529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-04-012026-03-31iso4217:EUR529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-04-012025-03-31iso4217:EURxbrli:shares529900EVOKN4LCCD93212026-03-31529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-03-31529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-03-31529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-03-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-03-31atsag:HybridkapitalMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-03-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-03-31atsag:HybridkaptialMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212026-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212026-03-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212026-03-31atsag:HybridkapitalMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900EVOKN4LCCD93212026-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember
AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft
Annual Financial Report as of March 31, 2026
Table of contents
The consolidated financial statements, the financial statements and the Management Reports of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft and the Auditor’s Reports have been translated into English.
In case of different interpretations the German original is valid.
Consolidated Financial Statements as of March 31, 2026
Table of contents
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss
€ in thousands
Note
2025/26
2024/25
Revenue
1
1,790,776
1,589,626
Cost of sales
2
(1,587,298)
(1,411,731)
Gross profit
203,478
177,895
Distribution costs
2
(52,814)
(55,239)
General and administrative costs
2
(104,561)
(90,879)
Other operating income1
4
58,088
397,683
Other operating costs
4
(38,550)
(152,056)
Other operating result
19,538
245,627
Operating result
65,641
277,404
Finance income
5
25,348
44,860
Finance costs
5
(125,316)
(128,337)
Finance costs - net
(99,968)
(83,477)
(Loss)/Profit before tax
(34,327)
193,927
Income taxes
6
8,737
(104,232)
(Loss)/Profit for the year
(25,590)
89,695
Attributable to owners of hybrid capital
17,500
17,500
Attributable to owners of the parent company
(43,090)
72,195
Earnings per share attributable to equity holders
of the parent company (in € per share):
26
- basic
(1.11)
1.86
- diluted
(1.11)
1.86
1 see Notes "I. General Information, F. Changes in consolidation group"
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
(Loss)/Profit for the year
(25,590)
89,695
Items to be reclassified:
Currency translation differences, net of tax
10,239
43,475
Losses from the fair value measurement of
available-for-sale financial assets, net of tax
(12)
Gains/(losses) from the fair value measurement of hedging instruments for cash flow hedges, net of tax
7,291
(4,267)
Items not to be reclassified:
Remeasurement of post-employment obligations, net of tax
1,863
(1,860)
Other comprehensive (loss)/profit for the year
19,381
37,348
Total comprehensive (loss)/profit for the year
(6,209)
127,043
Attributable to owners of hybrid capital
17,500
17,500
Attributable to owners of the parent company
(23,709)
109,543
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
€ in thousands
Note
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
ASSETS
Property, plant and equipment
7
3,152,767
3,335,615
Intangible assets
8
12,074
18,027
Financial assets
12
13,426
8,702
Deferred tax assets
6
16,562
4,533
Other non-current assets
9
29,574
32,580
Non-current assets
3,224,403
3,399,457
Inventories
10
234,878
145,453
Trade and other receivables and contract assets
11
388,754
482,209
Financial assets
12
61,766
105,912
Current income tax receivables
3,051
4,010
Cash and cash equivalents
13
738,492
485,079
Current assets
1,426,941
1,222,663
Total assets
4,651,344
4,622,120
EQUITY
Share capital
22
141,846
141,846
Other reserves
23
(12,162)
(31,543)
Hybrid capital
24
347,956
347,956
Retained earnings
573,601
616,691
Equity attributable to owners of the parent company
1,051,241
1,074,950
Total equity
1,051,241
1,074,950
LIABILITIES
Financial liabilities
15
1,630,012
1,621,239
Contract liabilities
16
759,076
827,890
Provisions for employee benefits
17
35,536
41,712
Deferred tax liabilities
6
3,443
9,290
Other liabilities
14
70,881
67,382
Non-current liabilities
2,498,948
2,567,513
Trade and other payables
14
441,288
405,643
Financial liabilities
15
515,818
469,892
Contract liabilities
16
126,816
83,206
Current income tax payables
1,460
192
Other provisions
18
15,773
20,724
Current liabilities
1,101,155
979,657
Total liabilities
3,600,103
3,547,170
Total equity and liabilities
4,651,344
4,622,120
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Operating result
65,641
277,404
Depreciation, appreciation, amortisation and impairment of property, plant and equipment
and intangible assets
352,406
328,277
Gains/losses from the sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
2,381
(8,794)
Gains/losses from the sale of affiliated companies
(324,834)
Changes in non-current provisions
(5,997)
(3,788)
Changes in contract liabilities
49,098
21,346
Non-cash expense/(income), net
(70,372)
(21,224)
Interest paid
(66,289)
(88,117)
Interest received
25,399
26,869
Income taxes paid
(10,536)
(64,916)
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital
341,731
142,223
Inventories
(88,046)
13,511
Trade and other receivables and contract assets
87,675
(204,661)
Trade and other payables
76,608
(30,641)
Other provisions
(4,250)
5,045
Cash flow from operating activities
413,718
(74,523)
Capital expenditure for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
(179,419)
(416,057)
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
1,163
1,287
Proceeds from the sale of affiliated companies less transferred cash
353,435
Capital expenditure for financial assets
(45,092)
(125,096)
Proceeds from the sale of financial assets
87,953
45,765
Cash flow from investing activities
(135,395)
(140,666)
Proceeds from borrowings
436,207
412,978
Repayments of borrowings
(429,376)
(383,145)
Proceeds from government grants
6,775
7,611
Hybrid coupon paid
(17,500)
(17,500)
Cash flow from financing activities
(3,894)
19,944
Change in cash and cash equivalents
274,429
(195,245)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year
485,079
676,490
Exchange gains/(losses) on cash and cash equivalents
(21,016)
3,834
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
738,492
485,079
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
€ in thousands
Share
capital
Other
reserves
Hybrid
capital
Retained
earnings
Equity
attributable
to owners
of the parent
company
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Mar 31, 2024
141,846
(68,891)
347,956
545,668
966,579
966,579
Profit for the year
89,695
89,695
89,695
Other comprehensive income for the year
37,348
37,348
37,348
thereof currency translation differences,
net of taxes
43,475
43,475
43,475
thereof remeasurement of post-employment
obligations, net of tax
(1,860)
(1,860)
(1,860)
thereof change in hedging instruments for
cash flow hedges, net of tax
(4,267)
(4,267)
(4,267)
Total comprehensive income
for the year 2024/25
37,348
89,695
127,043
127,043
Hybrid coupon paid
(17,500)
(17,500)
(17,500)
Other changes
(1,172)
(1,172)
(1,172)
Mar 31, 2025
141,846
(31,543)
347,956
616,691
1,074,950
1,074,950
Loss for the year
(25,590)
(25,590)
(25,590)
Other comprehensive income for the year
19,381
19,381
19,381
thereof currency translation differences,
net of tax
10,239
10,239
10,239
thereof remeasurement of
post-employment obligations, net of tax
1,863
1,863
1,863
thereof change in available-for-sale financial assets, net of tax
(12)
(12)
(12)
thereof change in hedging instruments for
cash flow hedges, net of tax
7,291
7,291
7,291
Total comprehensive income
for the year 2025/26
19,381
(25,590)
(6,209)
(6,209)
Hybrid coupon paid
(17,500)
(17,500)
(17,500)
Mar 31, 2026
141,846
(12,162)
347,956
573,601
1,051,241
1,051,241
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements as of March 31, 2026
Table of contents
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
I.
General Information
A.
General
AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”, and with its subsidiaries referred to as “the Group”) was incorporated in Austria. The Company is headquartered in Austria, Fabriksgasse 13, 8700 Leoben-Hinterberg.
The Group manufactures and distributes printed circuit boards and provides related services in the segments of Electronics Solutions, Microelectronics and Others. The products are manufactured in the European and Asian markets and are directly distributed to original equipment manufacturers (OEM) as well as to contracted electronic manufacturers (CEM).
Since May 20, 2008, the Company has been listed in the Prime Market segment of the Vienna Stock Exchange, Austria, and, after a period of double listing on the previous exchange in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, has been traded exclusively on the Vienna Stock Exchange since September 15, 2008. Prior to changing stock exchange, the Company had been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since July 16, 1999. Since March 19, 2018, the Company’s shares have been included in the Austrian ATX index. According to Section 245a of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the consolidated financial statements were prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and interpretations (IFRIC and SIC) of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) as adopted by the European Union (EU).
B.
Accounting and measurement policies
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except for securities and derivative financial instruments and the portion of trade receivables that is assigned to banks in the following month as part of factoring agreements, these are measured at their fair values.
a.
Consolidation principles
The balance sheet date for all consolidated companies is March 31, 2026, with the following exceptions: due to the legal regulations in China, the financial year of AT&S (China) Company Limited and AT&S (Chongqing) Company Limited corresponds to the calendar year (balance sheet date: December 31, 2025), meaning that they were consolidated based on the interim financial statements as of March 31, 2026.
The consolidated financial statements were approved by the Management Board on May 20, 2026. The separate financial statements of the Company, which are included in the consolidation after reconciliation to the applicable accounting standards, will be presented for approval to the Supervisory Board on June 3, 2026. The separate financial statements of the Company can be modified by the Supervisory Board and, in case of presentation to the Annual General Meeting, by the Company’s shareholders in a way that might also affect the presentation of the consolidated financial statements.
Group of consolidated entities The Company controls an entity when the Group is exposed to risks or has rights to variable returns from its involvement with the entity and can affect those returns through its power over the entity. In addition to the Company itself, the consolidated financial statements comprise the following fully consolidated subsidiaries:
AT&S Asia Pacific Limited, Hong Kong, China (hereinafter referred to as AT&S Asia Pacific), share 100%
AT&S (China) Company Limited, China (hereinafter referred to as AT&S China), 100% subsidiary of AT&S Asia Pacific
AT&S (Chongqing) Company Limited, China (hereinafter referred to as AT&S Chongqing), 100% subsidiary of AT&S Asia Pacific
AT&S Japan K.K., Japan, (hereinafter referred to as AT&S Japan), 100% subsidiary of AT&S Asia Pacific
AT&S (Taiwan) Co., Ltd., Taiwan (hereinafter referred to as AT&S Taiwan), 100% subsidiary of AT&S Asia Pacific
AT&S India Private Limited, India (hereinafter referred to as AT&S India), share 100%
AT&S Korea Sales Support Co., Ltd., South Korea (hereinafter referred to as AT&S Korea Sales), share 100%
AT&S Americas LLC, USA (hereinafter referred to as AT&S Americas), share 100%
AT&S Deutschland GmbH, Germany (hereinafter referred to AT&S Deutschland), share 100%
AT & S Skandinavia AB, Sweden (hereinafter referred to as AT&S Sweden), share 100%
AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik (Malaysia) SDN. BHD. (hereinafter referred to AT&S Malaysia), share 100%
The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair value of the assets transferred, the equity interests issued and the liabilities incurred and/or assumed at the acquisition date. The consideration transferred also includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date.
For each business combination, the Group measures any non-controlling interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets and, accordingly, recognizes the full or proportional goodwill. If the consideration transferred is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, the difference is recognized directly in profit or loss.
When the Group ceases to have control or significant influence over a company, any retained interest in the entity is remeasured to its fair value, with the change in carrying amount recognised in profit or loss. The fair value is the fair value determined at the initial recognition of an associate, joint venture or financial asset. In addition, any amounts recognised in other comprehensive income in respect of that entity are accounted for as if the parent company had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.
Non-current assets or disposal groups are classified as held for sale if the corresponding carrying amount is mainly realized by a sale transaction rather than by continued use. This condition is only considered to be met if the non-current asset or the disposal group is available for immediate sale in its current condition and the sale is highly probable. The management must have committed to the sale. It must be assumed that the sale transaction will be concluded within a year of such a classification.
Non-current assets or disposal groups that are classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of their original carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell.
In the event that the Group has committed to a sale involving loss of control of a subsidiary, all assets and liabilities of that subsidiary will be classified as held for sale, provided that the above-mentioned conditions are met. This applies regardless of whether or not the Group retains a non-controlling interest in its former subsidiary after the sale.
In the event that the Group has committed to a sale that leads to the disposal of an investment or part of an investment in an associate or joint venture, the investment or part of the investment will be classified as held for sale, provided that the above-mentioned conditions are met.
Methods of consolidation All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated so that the consolidated financial statements present the accounting information of the Group as if it were one single company.
Capital consolidation is made in accordance with IFRS 3 “Business Combinations” and IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements”. Intercompany accounts receivable and payable as well as expenses and income are eliminated. Unless immaterial, intercompany results in non-current assets and inventories are eliminated. Furthermore, uniform accounting and measurement methods are applied to all consolidated subsidiaries.
b.
Segment reporting
The definition of operating segments and the presentation of segment results are based on the management approach and follow internal reports to the Management Board as the chief operating decision-maker, i.e. the body that decides on the allocation of resources to the individual segments. An operating segment is a component of an entity that engages in business activities and whose operating results are reviewed regularly by the entity’s chief operating decision-maker. Business activities involve earning revenues and incurring expenses, and these may also relate to business transactions with other operating segments of the entity. Separate financial information is available for the individual operating segments.
The AT&S Group structures its operating activities into the following segments:
Electronics Solutions
Microelectronics
Others
The two operating segments are now structured based on technology. The Electronics Solutions segment comprises the areas of printed circuit boards and will also increasingly cover the modules and embedding business through the development of high-tech solutions. The Microelectronics segment comprises the production of IC substrates for PCs and servers.
The Others segment includes product design services, research and development services and corporate and holding activities.
c.
Foreign currencies
The Group’s presentation currency is the euro (€). The functional currency of the foreign subsidiaries is the respective local currency.
Foreign subsidiaries With the exception of equity positions (historical exchange rate), the balance sheets of AT&S India, AT&S China, AT&S Asia Pacific, AT&S Japan, AT&S Americas, AT&S Chongqing, AT&S Malaysia, AT&S Taiwan, AT&S Sweden and AT&S Korea Sales are translated at the exchange rates on the balance sheet date. The profit or loss statements are translated at the average exchange rates of the financial year. The effect of changes in the exchange rate with regard to the foreign subsidiaries’ net assets is recognized directly in equity.
Foreign currency transactions In the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities, foreign currency items are translated at the exchange rates prevailing on the day of the transaction. Monetary items are translated at the respective exchange rate ruling at the balance sheet date; non-monetary items which were recognized according to the historical cost principle are carried at the rate of their initial recognition. Translation adjustments from monetary items, with the exception of financial assets classified as “at fair value through other comprehensive income”, are recognized in profit or loss.
Closing rate
Average rate
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Change in %
Apr 1, 2025 -
Mar 31, 2026
Apr 1, 2024 -
Mar 31, 2025
Change in %
Chinese yuan renminbi
7.9106
7.8419
0.9%
8.1921
7.7406
5.8%
Hong Kong dollar
8.9894
8.4209
6.8%
9.0178
8.3705
7.7%
Malaysian ringgit
4.6367
4.7973
(3.3%)
4.8080
4.8371
(0.6%)
Indian rupee
107.7200
92.4800
16.5%
102.2477
90.6846
12.8%
Japanese yen
182.9200
161.4400
13.3%
174.3885
163.4038
6.7%
South Korean won
1,752.7200
1,593.7500
10.0%
1,648.7077
1,496.2700
10.2%
Swedish Krone
10.9795
10.8564
1.1%
10.9227
11.4183
(4.3%)
Taiwan dollar
36.7439
35.9409
2.2%
35.8351
34.8415
2.9%
US dollar
1.1468
1.0811
6.1%
1.1555
1.0740
7.6%
d.
Revenue recognition
Revenue comprises the fair value of considerations received in the course of the Group’s ordinary activities. Revenue is recognized net of VAT, discounts and price reductions, and after the elimination of intercompany sales. Revenue is realized as follows:
Revenue from product sales In accordance with IFRS 15, revenue must be recognized when control over agreed goods and services passes to the customer and the customer obtains a benefit from them. Revenue can be recognized at a specific point in time or over time. When products are manufactured specifically tailored to the customer’s needs and there is consequently no alternative use for such products and the entity has an enforceable right to payment for performance completed to date including a margin, control of these products passes to the customer according to IFRS 15.35 c. Some of the AT&S Group’s customers meet these criteria; therefore revenue is recognized over time in such cases. Progress is measured based on the cost incurred to date in relation to total cost.
In cases where customers do not meet these criteria, revenue is recognized at a point in time when control over delivery has passed to the buyer (depending on the agreed incoterms).
e.
Income taxes
The income tax burden is based on the profit for the year and includes deferred income taxes.
The Group provides for deferred income taxes using the balance-sheet-oriented method. Under this method, the expected tax effect of differences arising between the carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements and the taxable carrying amounts are taken into account by recognizing deferred tax assets and tax liabilities. These differences will be reversed in the future. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted on the balance sheet date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled. A future change in tax rates would also have an impact on the deferred tax assets capitalized at the current balance sheet date.
Deferred income taxes arise from the measurement of specific assets and liabilities, as well as from tax loss carryforwards.
Deferred taxes on not yet realized profits/losses of equity instruments, post-employment obligations and on not yet realized profits/losses from hedging instruments for cash flow hedges that are recognized in equity are also directly recognized in equity.
In accordance with IFRS, deferred income tax assets on loss carryforwards have to be recognized to the extent that it is probable that they will be utilized against future taxable profits.
Deferred taxes are not recognized for temporary differences in connection with holdings in subsidiaries provided that the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is likely that the temporary differences will not be reversed in the foreseeable future.
f.
Property, plant and equipment
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost. Expenditures directly attributable to an acquisition and the subsequent expenditure are capitalized; repairs and maintenance costs, however, are expensed as incurred.
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalized as part of the acquisition or production costs of this asset in accordance with IAS 23.
From the time of their availability for use, the assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over their expected useful lives. Depreciation is charged on a pro rata temporis basis. Land is not subject to depreciation.
Scheduled depreciation is based on the following useful lives applicable throughout the Group:
Plants and buildings
10 – 50 years
Machinery and technical equipment
4 – 15 years
Tools, fixtures, furniture and office equipment
3 – 15 years
Depreciation periods and methods are reviewed annually at the end of the financial year.
Profits or losses resulting from the closure or retirement of non-current assets, which arise from the difference between the net realizable value and the carrying amounts, are recognized in profit or loss.
g.
Leases
A lease is a contract that transfers the right to use an asset (leasing asset) for an agreed period of time against a consideration. Since April 1, 2019, the Group as a lessee, recognizes, for all leases, right-of-use assets in the statement of financial position and liabilities for the payment obligations entered into at present value. Lease payments are discounted at the rate implicit in the lease if that can be readily determined. Otherwise, the incremental borrowing rate is used. Lease liabilities include fixed payments, variable index-linked payments, and the exercise price of a purchase option, if the exercise is considered to be sufficiently certain.
The subsequent measurement is made at amortized cost. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the period of the contract.
For leases in which the underlying asset is of low value (up to € 5 thousand) and for short-term leases (up to 12 months or less) the practical expedients are used and payments are recognized on a straight-line basis as an expense in the statement of profit or loss. In addition, the provisions are not applied to leases of intangible assets.
In particular, leases of real estate include extension and termination options. When determining the term of the contract, all facts and circumstances offering an economic incentive to exercise extension options or not to exercise termination options are taken into account. Changes in the term resulting from the exercise or non-exercise of such options are only considered if they are sufficiently certain.
The Group only acts as a lessee. Transactions in which the Group is the lessor do not take place.
h.
Intangible assets
Patents, trademarks, and licenses Expenditure on acquired patents, trademarks, and licenses is capitalized at cost, including incidental acquisition expenses, and amortized on a straight-line basis over the asset’s useful life, generally between two and ten years. Amortization terms and methods are reviewed annually at the end of the financial year.
Research and development costs Research costs are expensed as incurred and charged to cost of sales. Development costs are also expensed as incurred. An intangible asset arising from development is recognized if, and only if, an entity can demonstrate all of the following:
The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale.
Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it.
Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.
How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits is verifiable.
The availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the intangible asset.
Its ability to reliably measure the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development.
Capitalized development projects include all the directly attributable costs incurred as a result of development processes. Borrowing costs are capitalized if the development project is a qualifying asset in accordance with IAS 23. Development costs are amortized on a straight-line basis over a useful life from six to seven years, which is derived from the expected sales periods.
i.
Impairment losses and appreciation of property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets
The Group regularly reviews property, plant and equipment and intangible assets for possible impairment. If evidence for impairment exists, an impairment test is carried out without delay. Intangible assets in the development phase are tested annually for impairment. If the recoverable amount of the respective asset is below its carrying amount, an impairment loss amounting to the difference is recognized. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. The value in use corresponds to the estimated future cash flows expected from the continued use of the asset and its disposal at the end of its useful life. The discount rates applied correspond to the weighted cost of capital based on externally available capital market data that are typical in the industry and have been adapted to the specific risks.
If the reason for the impairment recognized in the past no longer exists, with the exception of goodwill, an appreciation up to amortized cost is made.
j.
Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less variable costs necessary to make the sale. Cost is determined by the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method. The cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labor, other direct costs, and related production overheads. Interest on borrowed capital is not recognized.
k.
Trade and other receivables and contract assets
Receivables not including a material financing component are initially measured at the transaction price in accordance with IFRS 15 and subsequently recognized at amortized cost, if necessary less impairment for expected and actual credit losses. The receivables are measured in accordance with the simplified model (lifetime expected credit losses). For this purpose, the required impairment is determined within the scope of a provision matrix by analyzing historical data and estimating future developments. All receivables are due within less than one year and therefore do not include a financing component in the form of interest.
l.
Financial assets
Financial assets are recognized and derecognized using settlement date accounting. The fair values recognized in the statement of financial position generally correspond to market prices of financial assets. Except for financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, they are initially recognized including transaction costs.
Financial assets are divided into two categories in accordance with IFRS 9, those which are measured at amortized cost and those measured at fair value. When financial assets are valued at fair value, expenses and income are recognized through profit or loss or other comprehensive income.
At amortized cost This category includes all financial assets held as part of a business model whose objective is the collection of contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
At the time of acquisition, the financial asset is measured at fair value in accordance with IFRS 15 (contract assets and trade receivables). The financial asset is subsequently measured at amortized cost less any impairment. Impairments are recognized through profit or loss.
AT&S applies the simplified impairment model for trade receivables and contract assets from contracts with customers, which takes into account expected credit losses during the full lifetime. Credit loss is determined based on a provision matrix created based on a rating of the customers and past due receivables.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income This category includes those financial assets held as part of a business model whose objective is the collection of contractual cash flows and the sale of financial assets, and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
In the AT&S Group, trade receivables are in part sold to banks as part of factoring agreements. The part of receivables as of March 31 which is sold to banks at nominal value after this date is measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. The measurement at fair value has no significant impact on the consolidated financial statements. Therefore it is assumed that the fair value corresponds to the previous measurement standard of amortized cost.
All equity instruments for which IFRS 9 has to be applied are recognized at fair value; value changes are recognized through profit or loss. If an equity instrument is not held for trading, an entity can make the irrevocable decision at initial recognition to recognize value changes through OCI. Then, only income from dividends is recognized through profit or loss, insofar as they do not represent a capital repayment.
In accordance with IFRS 9, the irrevocable option of measurement through other comprehensive income was used. Value changes will consequently continue to be recognized in other comprehensive income.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss This category includes financial assets which were classified neither at amortized cost nor at fair value through other comprehensive income. At the time of their acquisition, they are stated at fair value, excluding transaction costs, and, in subsequent periods, at their respective fair values. Realized and unrealized gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss in “Finance costs - net”. This relates primarily to securities held for trading. Derivative financial instruments also fall into this category, unless hedge accounting is applied (refer to “Derivative financial instruments”).
Derivative financial instruments Where possible, the Group uses derivative financial instruments to hedge against interest fluctuations. These instruments relate to interest rate swaps and forward exchange transactions. They are concluded to protect the Group against rising interest rates or adverse foreign currency effects. They are entered into in order to protect the Group against interest rate fluctuations. The Group does not hold any financial instruments for speculative purposes.
The first-time recognition at the conclusion of the contract and the subsequent measurement of derivative financial instruments are made at their fair value. AT&S continues to apply the provisions of IAS 39 with respect to hedge accounting. “Hedge accounting” in accordance with IAS 39 “Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement”, according to which changes in fair values of hedging instruments are recognized in equity, is applied when there is an effective hedging relationship pursuant to IAS 39 for hedging instruments for cash flow hedges. The assessment of whether the derivative financial instruments used in the hedging relationship are highly effective in offsetting the changes in cash flows of the hedged item is documented at the inception of the hedging relationship and on an ongoing basis.
The Group only discontinues recognition as a designated hedging relationship if the hedging relationship (or part of it) no longer meets the qualification criteria (subject to recalibration). In principle, this also includes cases in which the hedging instrument expires, is sold, terminated, or exercised. Termination is carried out prospectively. All gains or losses recognized in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the cash flow hedge reserve at this time remain in equity and are reclassified to the income statement when the expected transaction occurs.
If a derivative does not qualify for hedge accounting, unrealized gains and losses from derivative financial instruments are recognized in the income statement in the financial result.
Interest and dividend income Interest income is recognized on a pro rata temporis basis, taking into account the effective interest rate of the asset. Dividend income from financial assets is recognized in profit or loss when the Group’s right to receive payments is established.
Impairment of financial assets The new impairment expected credit loss (ECL) model according to IFRS 9 has to be applied for financial assets which are measured at amortized cost, for contract assets and debt instruments measured at fair value through OCI.
In accordance with IFRS 9, impairment must be determined using either the twelve-month model, which takes into account expected credit losses within the next twelve months, or the lifetime expected credit loss model which takes into account expected credit losses that result from possible default events within the whole lifetime.
AT&S applies the simplified impairment model for trade receivables and contract assets from contracts with customers, which takes into account expected credit losses during the full lifetime of the asset. The credit loss is determined based on a provision matrix created based on a rating of the customers and overdue of the receivables.
m.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash, time deposits, deposits held at call with banks, and short-term, highly liquid investments with an original maturity of up to three months (commercial papers and money market funds).
n.
Non-controlling interests
The Company does not have any non-controlling interests. The profit for the year and other comprehensive income are attributed to the owners of the parent company and the holders of the hybrid capital.
o.
Provisions
Provisions are recognized if the Group has a legal or de facto obligation to third parties, which is based on past events, where it is probable that this will result in an outflow of resources and the amount can be estimated reliably. The provisions are remeasured at each balance sheet date and their amounts are adjusted accordingly.
Non-current provisions are reported at the discounted amount to be paid at each balance sheet date if the interest effect resulting from the discounting is material.
p.
Provisions for employee benefits
Pension obligations The Group operates various defined contribution and defined benefit pension schemes.
A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a special purpose entity (fund). These contributions are charged to staff costs. No provision has to be set up, as there are no additional obligations beyond the fixed amounts.
For individual members of the Management Board and certain executive employees, the Group has defined benefit plans that are valued by qualified and independent actuaries at each balance sheet date. The Group’s obligation is to meet the benefits committed to former members of the Management Board and former executive employees as well as their dependents. The pension obligation calculated according to the projected unit credit method is reduced by the plan assets of the fund in the case of a funded pension scheme. The present value of the future pension benefit is determined based on years of service, expected remuneration, and pension adjustments.
To the extent that the plan assets of the fund do not cover the obligation, the net liability is accrued under pension provisions. If the net assets exceed the pension obligation, the exceeding amount is capitalised under “Overfunded pension benefits”.
Staff costs recognized in the respective financial year are based on expected values and include the service costs. Net interest on net liabilities is recognized in “Finance costs - net”. Remeasurements of the net liability are recognized in other comprehensive income and comprise gains and losses arising from the remeasurement of post-employment obligations.
Provisions for severance payments Pursuant to labor regulations, severance payments have to be paid primarily on termination of employment by the employer or on the retirement of an employee. The liabilities are measured by qualified and independent actuaries at each balance sheet date.
For employees who joined the Austrian company up to and including 2002, the Company has direct obligations that account for the major part of the Group’s severance payment obligations. In accordance with IAS 19, these liabilities are calculated using the projected unit credit method as described above and represent severance payment obligations not covered by plan assets. For employees who joined the Company as of or after January 1, 2003, the severance payment obligation is met by regular contributions to a staff provision fund (“Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse”). These contributions are included in staff costs. The Company has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid.
For employees of the Company in India, obligations for severance payments are covered by life insurance policies.
Other employee benefits Other employee benefits include provisions for anniversary bonuses and relate to employees in Austria and China. Furthermore, any other employee entitlements are also recognized here, provided they have a long-term nature.
Anniversary bonuses are special one-off payments stipulated in the Collective Agreement which are dependent on remuneration and duration of service. Eligibility is determined by a certain minimum length of employment. The respective liability is calculated in accordance with the projected unit credit method based on the same parameters used for severance payments.
Staff costs recognized in the respective financial year include entitlements acquired and the actuarial results. The interest component is recognized in “Finance costs - net”. The liabilities are measured by qualified and independent actuaries at each balance sheet date.
q.
Stock appreciation rights, Performance share plan
The Group introduced a long-term incentive program based on stock appreciation rights (SARs). Stock appreciation rights relate to value increases in share prices based on the performance of the share price and are settled in cash.
In the 2025/26 financial year, the Group introduced a new long-term remuneration model based on a performance share plan (PSP). The individuals concerned are allocated virtual shares (share units) based on various parameters. The amount paid out depends on the final number of share units allocated and the share price of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft on the Vienna Stock Exchange. They are measured at fair value using an option pricing model.
SAR and PSP are accounted for in accordance with IFRS 2 “Share-based Payment”.
The fair value of the employee services rendered as consideration for the granting of SARs and PSP is recognized as an expense. Upon initial recognition and at every balance sheet date until the liabilities are settled, SAR liabilities are measured at fair value through profit or loss, applying the option price model. Reference is made to Note 14 “Trade and other payables”.
r.
Liabilities
Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value less transaction cost and, in subsequent periods, at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method. Foreign currency liabilities are translated at the average exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet date.
s.
Contract liabilities
Contract liabilities are initially recognized at fair value less transaction costs and measured at amortized cost in subsequent periods. Contract liabilities in foreign currencies are measured at the average exchange rate at the time of initial recognition as they are not monetary items. If a significant financing component exists, interest is accrued on the liability.
t.
Government grants
Government grants are recognized at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grants will be received and the Group will comply with all attached conditions.
Government grants relating to costs are deferred and recognized in profit or loss over the period necessary to match them with the costs that they are intended to compensate. Government grants relating to investments in property, plant and equipment are included in liabilities as deferred government grants; they are recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the expected useful life of the related assets. Government grants relating to costs and property, plant and equipment are recognized in profit or loss under other operating result.
u.
Contingent liabilities, contingent assets, and other financial obligations
Contingent liabilities are not recognized in the statement of financial position, but are disclosed in Note 21 “Contingent liabilities and other financial commitments”. They are not disclosed if an outflow of resources with economic benefit is unlikely.
A contingent asset is not recognized in the consolidated financial statements but disclosed if the inflow of an economic benefit is likely.
v.
First-time adoption of accounting standards
The following new and/or amended standards and interpretations were applied for the first time in the financial year 2025/26 and pertain to the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU.
IAS 21: Effects of changes in exchange rates with limited convertibility
No material effects resulted from the amended standards.
w.
Future amendments to accounting standards and impact of first-time adoption
The IASB and IFRIC issued additional standards and interpretations not yet effective in the financial year 2025/26.
These have not yet been adopted by the European Union. The following standards and interpretations had already been published by the time these consolidated financial statements were prepared and are not yet effective; they have not been adopted early in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements:
Standard/Interpretation
(Content of the regulation)
Effective
date1
EU2
Expected impacts on the
consolidated financial statements
IFRS 14
Regulatory Deferral Accounts
Waiting for final standard
No
No major changes are expected
IFRS 18
Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
01.01.2027
Yes
The changes are currently being analyzed
IFRS 19
Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures
01.01.2027
Yes
No major changes are expected
IAS 21
Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates: Translation to a Hyperinflation Presentation Currency
01.01.2027
Yes
No major changes are expected
IFRS 9/ IFRS 7
Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity
01.01.2026
Yes
No major changes are expected
IFRS 9/ IFRS 7
Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments
01.01.2026
Yes
No major changes are expected
Annual Improvements
01.01.2026
Yes
No major changes are expected
1 The Group intends to apply the new regulations for the first time in the fiscal year beginning subsequent to the effective date.
2 Status of adoption by the EU.
IFRS 18 “Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements” will replace IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” and lead to amendments to IAS 7 “Statement of Cash Flows” and IAS 8 “Accounting Policies”. The new design of the primary financial statements as well as new notes is intended to provide consistent information and enhanced comparability of company results.
The standard requires a largely uniform structure for the statement of profit or loss and specifies which in-come and expenses need to be classified in the operating category, the investing category and the financing category in the future.
In the statement of cash flows, the presentation alternatives for dividends and interest received and paid are removed. The operating profit is used as the starting point for the application of the indirect method.
For the presentation of Management-defined Performance Measures, specific disclosures in the notes are required. Furthermore, detailed rules and guidelines on the how to aggregate or disaggregate information in the financial statements are established.
Application is mandatory retroactively for financial years starting on or after January 1, 2027.
IFRS 18 can have potential effects on the presentation and structure of the consolidated statement of profit or loss and on the consolidated statement of cash flows of the AT&S Group. In particular, there will be shifts between the previous finance area and the newly added investment area. Interest income from securities and bank balances will be presented in the investment area in future. Furthermore, amended and additional disclosures in the notes will be required.
C.
Uncertainties in accounting estimates and judgements
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires the management to make accounting judgements and assumptions regarding future developments that may have a significant influence on the recognition and the value of assets and liabilities, the recognition of other obligations as of the balance sheet date and the recognition of income and expenses during the financial year.
The following assumptions bear a considerable risk of causing a material adjustment to assets and liabilities in future periods:
Recoverability of assets The assessment of the recoverability of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment is based on forward-looking assumptions. As part of strategic business planning, the current overall economic conditions, the economic environment and the most recent estimates regarding market developments are considered in planning future cash flows. Actual results may differ from these estimates in the future. Management believes that the estimates are reasonable. Reference is made to Note 7 “Property, plant and equipment” and Note 8 “Intangible assets”.
Investment projects In Kulim, Malaysia, major investments have been undertaken to expand capacity. At the site in Leoben-Hinterberg, investments have been made in a new research and development center for substrate and packaging solutions for the global semiconductor industry. Unexpected technological developments, changes in demand, restrictions through third-party patents, shorter technology cycles or problems in technical implementation may have severe adverse effects on the intrinsic value of such investments. These effects can generally impact all current AT&S business activities. If there are any indications of such adverse effects, impairment tests for these assets are performed as required, which may lead to high impairment requirements due to the high investments made.
Calculation of the present values of projected employee benefit obligations The present value of non-current employee benefit obligations depends on various factors such as interest rate, retirement age, life expectancy, and future increases in remuneration (refer to I.B.o. “Provisions for employee benefits”).
These actuarial assumptions used to calculate the pension expenses and the expected defined benefit obligations were subjected to stress tests using the following parameters: an increase in the interest rate, in the expected remuneration and/or in future pensions for the Austrian entities by the percentage points stated in the table below would affect the present values of the projected pension and severance payment obligations as follows as at March 31, 2026:
€ in thousands
Interest rate
+0,50 pp
Increase in
remuneration
+0,25 pp
Increase in
pensions
+0,25 pp
Pension obligation
(889)
31
449
Severance payments
(743)
374
A decrease in the same parameters for the Austrian companies would have the following effects on the present value of pension and severance payment obligations as at March 31, 2026:
€ in thousands
Interest rate
-0,50 pp
Increase in
remuneration
-0,25 pp
Increase in
pensions
-0,25 pp
Pension obligation
975
(31)
(432)
Severance payments
794
(363)
Reference is made to Note 17 “Provisions for employee benefits”.
Measurement of deferred income tax and current tax liabilities Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined using the tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled. A future change in tax rates would also have an impact on the deferred tax capitalized at the balance sheet date.
Deferred taxes on temporary differences and tax loss carryforwards are capitalized where it is probable that future taxable profit will be sufficient to realize deferred tax assets. This assessment requires assumptions and is therefore subject to uncertainties. It is carried out on the basis of corporate planning for a period of five years. Changes in future taxable income can lead to a decrease or increase in deferred tax assets.
Deferred income tax assets in the amount of € 105,369 thousand were not recognized for income tax loss carryforwards of € 702,462 thousand. If the tax losses were subsequently expected to be realized, these deferred income tax assets would have to be recognized and related tax income would have to be reported. Reference is made to Note 6 “Income taxes”.
Moreover, a different interpretation of tax laws by fiscal authorities could also lead to a change in income tax liabilities.
Other provisions If present obligations resulting from past events exist that lead to an outflow of resources with an economic benefit, these provisions are measured at the amount that is most likely on the basis of reliable estimates. Reference is made to Note 18 “Other provisions”.
Contract liabilities The repayment of contract liabilities requires certain assumptions, in particular regarding the timing of their recognition. Assumptions must be made for accruing interest (significant financing component) regarding the underlying interest rate. Reference is made to Note 16 “Contract liabilities“.
Start-up costs From the start of trial operations to the ramp-up of mass production of newly built plants, the start-up costs directly attributable to this plant are capitalized. Start-up costs that are not directly attributable are recognized as material or personnel expenses.
Other In addition, assumptions are made, if necessary, relating to the measurement of derivative financial instruments, allowances for doubtful accounts receivable, and measurements of inventories.
D.
Effect of geopolitical tensions
Due to its international activities, AT&S is naturally exposed to changes in global relationships; however, this also offers a certain flexibility in countering disruptive developments.
The most significant geopolitical developments for the electronics market in 2025 will continue to result from the ongoing and in some cases increasing tensions between the US and China and between Europe and China. The renewed extensions of the US government's "Entity List" have further restricted the addressable market for certain semiconductor manufacturers and fabless IC suppliers (integrated circuits). Against the backdrop of the ongoing tense international climate, business activities in China remain particularly susceptible to negative effects. These may result in particular from a further deterioration in political and economic relations.
Additional export controls could lead to a fragmentation of global markets. As a result, the addressable market for AT&S and its customers may shrink further. The availability and delivery times of raw materials, equipment or other goods essential for business operations may also be adversely affected by export controls.
The uncertain global economic and geopolitical situation and the ever-increasing demand for AI applications and electrification have led to significant price increases for raw materials and precious metals. By the end of 2025, prices had risen to record highs (copper, gold, palladium). The volatility of market prices has been observed since the war in Ukraine. Most recently, tensions in the Middle East have intensified this trend. The rise in the price of oil is having a particular impact on the cost of chemicals, plastics and resins.
In the transport and logistics sector, the Middle East conflict between Iran and Israel is leading to numerous uncertainties. This is reflected above all in longer transit times. At the same time, freight costs are rising as a result of additional fuel surcharges. AT&S is monitoring the situation very closely together with its partners and freight forwarders. The company is trying to minimize the impact by reacting quickly and taking targeted measures.
E.
Effects of climate change
In November 2024, we conducted an extensive climate risk analysis. This analysis used scenario analyses that focus on three different time horizons, which correspond to the expected lifetimes of company assets and the period in which climate risks materialize and intensify: short-term (2030), medium-term (2040) and long-term (2050).
Physical risks To assess physical risks, the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) SSP5-8.5 high-emission scenario with global warming of 4o C was used. The analysis identified heat stress and storms as the most common risks to our operations and highlighted spatial differences, with the Shanghai site being exposed to the most risks, six in total, and the European sites being exposed to a maximum of three. In addition, the Shanghai site and other Southeast Asian sites have a higher concentration of more destructive risks such as tropical cyclones, tornadoes and floods. After conducting the risk analysis, which was carried out in the financial year 2024/25 for all locations except Ansan, data was collected and analyzed, and no significant net risks for AT&S were identified as a result. The assessment of both physical and transitory risks shows that the company is robustly positioned to overcome potential climate-related challenges.
We have implemented a number of adaptation measures to address physical climate risks at our sites. In Chongqing, China, we use air conditioning and natural shading to combat heat stress. The site is prepared for heat waves with emergency power and for storm-related damage with wind-resistant buildings and insurance. In Fehring, Austria, we manage flood risks with structural adaptations and insurance, while ensuring storm preparedness with robust building designs. Our site in Kulim, Malaysia, has green buffer zones and emergency power systems to cope with heat stress and storms. In Leoben, Austria, we have implemented storm insurance and have emergency plans in place. In Nanjangud, India, we mitigate heat stress with air conditioning, while we prepare for cyclones with wind-resistant construction and emergency plans. Our site in Shanghai, China, follows similar strategies.
Transition risks The transition risk analysis used the net zero emissions 2050 scenario of the International Energy Agency (IEA) with a temperature increase of 1.5o C. We are particularly exposed to risks from rising prices for CO2 emissions and raw materials. Market-related risks are expected to increase as raw material costs rise, potentially leading to price peaks for copper due to supply bottlenecks and increased costs for chemicals due to CO2 pricing along the upstream value chain. Nevertheless, transition opportunities exist, especially as climate-related regulations and incentives are driving market shifts towards electrification, particularly in the automotive sector, which is driving demand. In addition, the transition to renewable energy sources offers AT&S the opportunity to reduce long-term operating costs and thus improve strategic resilience.
In conclusion, the climate risk analysis performed did not identify any significant net risks for AT&S. The assessment of both physical and transition risks shows that the company is well positioned to manage potential climate-related challenges. Nevertheless, AT&S remains vigilant and is committed to proactively monitoring and addressing emerging risks to ensure its long-term stability and sustainability.
Climate-related risks in enterprise risk management In addition, climate-related ESG risks were identified as part of enterprise risk management. Climate-related changes can lead to an increase in ambient temperature and a greater frequency of extreme weather events (such as heat waves and droughts), which could result in a limitation of resources (such as water and energy supplies). As a result, either costs could rise (e.g. for heating or cooling) or, in the worst case, production processes could be interrupted if the supply is disrupted. For this reason, both acute and chronic climate change as well as transitory risks were taken into account in enterprise risk management for a medium-term observation period (five years). To counter these risks, AT&S chooses a climate-resilient business model, obtains the energy required for its production processes from renewable sources wherever possible and relies on efficient energy management. AT&S counters climate-related risks with the AT&S energy strategy and the associated decarbonization targets. One of the targets of the energy strategy, namely to cover 80% of the Group's energy requirements from renewable energy sources, was achieved by the end of the financial year 2025/26.
A similar Group-wide strategy has been developed for the extremely important resource of water, the implementation of which is planned for the coming years.
All these measures minimize the impact of climate change on the AT&S Group. If measures arise from risk management that have an impact on the balance sheet (change in useful lives, additional provisions required), these are recognized in the financial statements. This may be the case in particular if plants can no longer be used due to legal measures because the emissions are too high and therefore have to be replaced by more modern ones.
In April 2020, the European Commission published detailed definitions of the economic activities that should contribute to climate change mitigation and adaptation. However, the regulations and standards related to the EU taxonomy not only create uncertainty and increase the costs of compliance in general, but also cause high costs for the actual implementation of necessary measures to comply with minimum standards. It is impossible to predict how the regulations will develop in the future. Strict rules will tend to lead to higher costs and thus have a greater negative impact on profitability.
F.
Changes in the group of consolidated entities
In the financial year 2025/26 there was no change in the group of consolidated entities. In the previous year, AT&S AG sold 100% of its shares in AT&S Korea Co. Ltd., Ansan, South Korea, to SO.MA.CI.S. S.p.A., Milan, Italy, for a purchase price of € 405,218 thousand plus interest of € 16,678 thousand less a distribution of dividends to AT&S AG of € 54,440 thousand.
The transferred assets and liabilities as well as net assets at the date of the sale are shown in the following table:
€ in thousands
2024/25
Property, plant and equipment
35,841
Intangible assets
10
Inventories
1,550
Trade and other receivables
17,343
Cash and cash equivalents
6,406
Assets
61,150
Trade and other payables
8,360
Income tax payables
3,789
Provisions vor employee benefits
6,049
Liabilities
18,198
Net assets of disposal group
42,952
The gain on the disposal group was calculated as follows:
€ in thousands
2024/25
Fixed purchase price
405,218
Interest from April 1, 2024 until January 31, 2025
16,678
Received dividends
(54,440)
Transaction price for the disposal group
367,456
Transferred equity
(42,952)
Recycling OCI
7,945
Transaction costs
(7,615)
Profit of the disposal before income taxes
324,834
This sale as of January 31, 2025 resulted in a gain of € 324.834 thousand and in cash flows of € 367,456 thousand. Less transaction costs of € 7,615 thousand and cash outflows (due to the deconsolidation of AT&S Korea) of € 6,406 thousand, the net cash flow amounted to € 353,435 thousand.
II.
Segment Reporting
The segment information presented below is prepared in accordance with the management approach concept as depicted in the Group’s internal reporting (refer to Section I.B.b. “Segment Reporting”).
The reportable segments consist of the business units Electronics Solutions and Microelectronics. In addition to product design services, the Others segment primarily includes the Group's general holding activities. The central operating result performance indicator is the operating result before depreciation and amortization. The respective reconciliation to Group figures also includes the corresponding consolidation.
Transfers and transactions between the segments are executed at arm’s length, as with independent third parties. Segment reporting is prepared in accordance with the principles set out in I.B. “Accounting and measurement policies”.
Electronics Solutions
Microelectronics
Others
Elimination/
Consolidation
Group
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
Segment revenue
896,813
952,228
1,011,693
730,027
(117,730)
(92,629)
1,790,776
1,589,626
thereof internal revenue
16,779
2,367
100,951
90,262
(117,730)
(92,629)
thereof external revenue
880,034
949,861
910,742
639,765
1,790,776
1,589,626
Operating result before depreciation/amortisation (EBITDA)
162,701
171,936
276,058
124,250
(20,712)
309,495
418,047
605,681
Depreciation/amortization
incl. appreciation
(93,943)
(105,444)
(246,546)
(213,211)
(11,917)
(9,622)
(352,406)
(328,277)
Operating result (EBIT)
68,758
66,493
29,512
(88,962)
(32,629)
299,872
65,641
277,404
Finance costs - net
(99,968)
(83,477)
Profit/(Loss)
before tax
(34,327)
193,927
Income taxes
8,737
(104,232)
Profit/(Loss) for the period
(25,590)
89,695
Property, plant and equipment and
intangible assets
437,992
490,851
2,645,049
2,774,290
81,800
88,501
3,164,841
3,353,642
Additions to property, plant and equipment and
intangible assets
51,189
53,840
90,882
281,395
7,763
24,670
149,834
359,905
Information by geographic region
Revenue broken down by region, based on customers’ headquarters:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Austria
12,505
12,747
Germany
158,886
141,577
Other European countries
60,874
100,687
China
10,612
21,870
Other Asian countries
94,349
87,205
Americas
1,453,550
1,225,540
Revenue
1,790,776
1,589,626
76.5% of total revenue (previous year: 71.3%) is attributable to the five largest customers in terms of revenue, where the range is between 3% and 31% (previous year: 2% and 29%).
Property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets broken down by domicile:
€ in thousands
March 31, 2026
March 31, 2025
Austria
703,006
725,667
Malaysia
1,267,214
1,188,107
China
1,175,857
1,414,633
Others
18,764
25,235
Total
3,164,841
3,353,642
III.
Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss
1.
Revenue
Revenue of the AT&S Group is generated by selling printed circuit boards and substrates, which are produced by AT&S.
The following table shows the distribution of revenue recognised at a point in time and over time by segment:
Electronics Solutions
Microelectronics
Group
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
External revenue
880,034
949,861
910,742
639,765
1,790,776
1,589,626
Type of revenue recognition
Point in time
530,538
547,284
395,660
251,293
926,198
798,577
Over time
349,496
402,577
515,082
388,472
864,578
791,049
2.
Types of expenses
The expense types of cost of sales, distribution costs, general and administrative costs and other operating expenses are as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Cost of materials
746,352
675,052
Staff costs
461,684
457,330
Depreciation/amortisation
352,408
317,899
Purchased services
43,169
39,246
Energy and water
88,839
87,140
Maintenance (incl. spare parts)
80,662
81,704
Transportation costs
23,452
19,068
Rental and leasing expenses
27,908
24,319
Change in inventories
(92,814)
(49,337)
Legal and consulting fees
28,009
30,452
IT service, third parties
19,380
15,927
Other
4,174
11,105
Total
1,783,223
1,709,905
In the financial years 2025/26 and 2024/25, the item “Other” mainly relates to insurance expenses, cleaning costs, travel costs and waste disposal with corresponding recycling revenues.
3.
Research and development costs
In the financial year 2025/26, the Group incurred research and development costs in the amount of € 174,744 thousand (previous year: € 137,114 thousand). The stated amounts represent only costs that can be directly allocated and which are recognized in profit or loss. As in the previous year, no development costs were capitalized in these consolidated financial statements.Reference is made to Note 8 “Intangible assets”.
4.
Other operating result
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Gain from disposal of affiliated companies
324,834
Amortisation of deferred income - government grant
11,272
11,034
Government grants for expenses
42,105
44,994
Income from exchange differences
4,824
Gains from the disposal of non-current assets
8,848
Miscellaneous other income
4,711
3,149
Other operating income
58,088
397,683
Impairments of property, plant and equipment
(10,378)
Expenses from exchange differences
(9,934)
Start-up costs
(17,062)
(129,405)
Restructuring costs
(1,877)
(11,640)
Losses from the disposal of non-current assets
(2,382)
Other costs
(7,295)
(633)
Other operating costs
(38,550)
(152,056)
Other operating result
19,538
245,627
Gains on the disposal of affiliated companies in the financial year 2024/25 are entirely related to the sale of 100% of the shares in AT&S Korea Co. Ltd, Ansan, South Korea. For further explanations, reference is made to Section I. “General Information”, F. “Changes in the group of consolidated entities”.
In the financial years 2025/26 and 2024/25, government grants for expenses mainly relate to export refunds, research and development grants as well as funding for industry and employment development. As in the previous year, the item “Miscellaneous other income” primarily includes services, grants for employees and services in kind for miscellaneous projects.
As in the financial year 2024/25, start-up costs resulted from the expansion of the plants in Leoben, Austria, and in Kulim, Malaysia, in 2025/26.
In the prior year, AT&S implemented a comprehensive cost optimization and efficiency program resulting in restructuring costs of € 1,877 thousand for the financial year 2025/26. These include above all expenses for a social plan, which was agreed and communicated in June 2024. Restructuring costs of € 11,640 thousand were incurred in the preceding financial year.
Other expenses in the current financial year primarily include payments in connection with a settlement for an investment project.
5.
Finance costs – net
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Other interest income
25,348
26,817
Realised gains from derivative financial instruments, net
6,778
Foreign exchange gains, net
11,265
Finance income
25,348
44,860
Interest expense on bank borrowings and bonds
(92,318)
(113,184)
Net interest expense on personnel-related liabilities
(1,181)
(1,291)
Realised losses from derivative financial instruments, net
(690)
Losses from the measurement of derivative financial instruments at fair value, net
(1,623)
(2,821)
Foreign exchange losses, net
(12,283)
Other financial expenses
(17,221)
(11,041)
Finance costs
(125,316)
(128,337)
Finance costs - net
(99,968)
(83,477)
In accordance with IAS 23, the item “Interest expense on bank borrowings and bonds” includes capitalized borrowing costs in the amount of € 0 thousand (previous year: € 6,086 thousand), net.
6.
Income taxes
Income tax expenses are broken down as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Current income taxes
12,527
75,106
Deferred taxes
(21,264)
29,126
Total tax expense (gain)
(8,737)
104,232
The difference between the Group’s actual tax expense and the theoretical amount that would arise using the Austrian corporate income tax rate is as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
(Loss)/Profit before tax
(34,327)
193,927
Expected tax expense (gain) at Austrian tax rate 23%
(7,896)
44,602
Effect of different tax rates in foreign countries
(3,631)
1,682
Non-creditable foreign withholding taxes
7,376
17,984
Non-capitalized deferred taxes on temporary differences and tax loss carryforwards
4,536
14,281
Effect of the change in tax rate
(246)
664
Effect of permanent differences
(9,070)
25,570
Effect of top-up tax from global minimum taxation
259
Effect of taxes from prior periods
(65)
(551)
Total tax expense (gain)
(8,737)
104,232
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred taxes and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same taxation authority. The amounts after offsetting deferred income tax assets against deferred liabilities are as follows:
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
€ in thousands
Assets
Liabilities
Assets
Liabilities
Non-current assets
2,323
(31,740)
3,325
(33,729)
Provisions for employee benefits
3,254
4,387
Financial liabilities
16,294
16,263
Income tax loss carryforwards
127,051
113,993
Deferred income tax from long-term assets/liabilities
148,922
(31,740)
137,968
(33,729)
Inventories
21,071
20,375
Trade and other receivables and contract assets
17
(24,310)
18
(18,867)
Trade and other payables
14,460
11,280
Others
2,734
(5,030)
3,368
(1,342)
Contract liabilities
(16)
(5,701)
Temporary differences arizing from shares in subsidiaries
(1,194)
(680)
Deferred income tax from short-term assets/liabilities
38,282
(30,550)
35,041
(26,590)
Deferred income tax assets/liabilities
187,204
(62,290)
173,009
(60,319)
Unrecognized deferred taxes
(111,795)
(117,447)
Deferred income tax assets/liabilities, offsetting against
the same taxation authority
(58,847)
58,847
(51,029)
51,029
Deferred income tax assets/liabilities, net
16,562
(3,443)
4,533
(9,290)
As of March 31, 2026, the Group has income tax loss carryforwards amounting to a total of € 798,651 thousand (previous year: € 749,915 thousand). For loss carryforwards amounting to € 702,462 thousand (previous year: € 715,727 thousand) included in this figure, deferred income tax assets in the amount of € 105,369 thousand (previous year: € 107,359 thousand) were not recognized since it is unlikely that they will be realized in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets from loss carryforwards were recognized in the amount of € 21,682 thousand (previous year: € 6,634 thousand). The tax loss carryforwards not recognized relate to China. In addition, for temporary differences amounting to € 35,824 thousand (previous year: € 67,253 thousand) included in this figure, deferred income tax assets in the amount of € 6,426 thousand (previous year: € 10,088 thousand) were not recognized since it is likewise unlikely that they will be realized in the foreseeable future. Deferred taxes on deductible temporary differences were therefore recognized in the amount of € - 8.563 thousand (previous year: € 48,928 thousand).
Deferred taxes on temporary differences and tax loss carryforwards amounting to € 15,551 thousand (previous year: € 4,316 thousand) are capitalized although the companies concerned reported tax losses in the current financial year or in the previous year. Based on present tax planning, AT&S assumes the future taxable income of the companies will be sufficient to realize these deferred tax assets.
The tax loss carryforwards, which were not recognised, can be carried forward as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Carried forward up to 5 years
301,860
323,832
Carried forward between 6 and 10 years
400,602
365,470
Carried forward more than 10 years
26,425
Total unrecognised tax loss carryforwards
702,462
715,727
Deferred income taxes (net) changed as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Carrying amount at the beginning of the financial year
(4,757)
24,664
Change in scope of consolidation
(1,382)
Currency translation differences
(460)
(119)
Income/Expense recognized in profit or loss
21,264
(29,126)
Income taxes recognized in equity
(2,928)
1,206
Carrying amount at the end of the financial year
13,119
(4,757)
Income taxes in connection with the components of other comprehensive income are as follows:
2025/26
2024/25
€ in thousands
Income/
(expense)
before taxes
Tax
income/
(expense)
Income/
(expense)
after taxes
Income/
(expense)
before taxes
Tax
income/
(expense)
Income/
(expense)
after taxes
Currency translation differences
10,239
10,239
43,475
43,475
Gains/(losses) from the fair value measurement of available-for-sale financial assets
(15)
3
(12)
Gains/(losses) on the measurement of hedging
instruments for cash flow hedges
9,468
(2,177)
7,291
(5,541)
1,274
(4,267)
Remeasurements of post-employment obligations
2,617
(754)
1,863
(2,359)
499
(1,860)
Other comprehensive income
22,309
(2,928)
19,381
35,575
1,773
37,348
With the Minimum Taxation Act of December 30, 2023, Council Directive (EU) 2022/2523 on ensuring a global minimum level of taxation for multinational enterprise groups and large-scale domestic groups in the Union was implemented in national law in Austria. Some other countries in which AT&S operates have also introduced corresponding minimum taxation regulations. The objective of the global minimum tax is to ensure that corporate groups generating global revenues of at least € 750 million are subject to an effective minimum tax rate of 15% in the countries in which they operate. As AT&S falls within the scope of the global minimum tax rules due to the level of its revenues, an assessment of the impact of the global minimum tax has been performed. In this context, an income tax expense of € 259 thousand was recognized within current income taxes in the financial year 2025/26. This top-up tax arises from an effective tax rate in China below 15%. As China has currently not introduced a domestic minimum top-up tax, the resulting top-up tax is levied in Austria.
AT&S applies the mandatory temporary exception to the accounting for and disclosure of deferred taxes in connection with the global minimum tax, which was the subject of the amendments to IAS 12 published in May 2023. Accordingly, information on deferred tax assets and liabilities in connection with the global minimum tax is neither reported nor disclosed.
IV.
Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
7.
Property, plant and equipment
€ in thousands
Land, plants
and buildings
Machinery and
technical equipment
Tools, fixtures,
furniture and
office equipment
Prepayments and
construction
in progress
Total
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2024
620,977
1,378,876
26,873
1,368,195
3,394,921
Exchange differences
2,418
(2,340)
271
49,733
50,082
Change in scope of consolidation
(12,879)
(22,310)
(575)
(77)
(35,841)
Additions
51,049
42,719
9,181
251,736
354,685
Disposals
(1,792)
(8,904)
(497)
(96,005)
(107,198)
Transfers
250,355
610,312
7,287
(868,432)
(478)
Impairment
(10,352)
(17)
(10,369)
Depreciation, current
(39,867)
(258,827)
(11,493)
(310,187)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2025
870,261
1,729,174
31,030
705,150
3,335,615
Thereof
Acquisition cost
1,048,844
3,545,585
77,149
705,150
5,376,728
Accumulated depreciation
(178,583)
(1,816,411)
(46,119)
(2,041,113)
Carrying amount Apr 1, 2025
870,261
1,729,174
31,030
705,150
3,335,615
Exchange differences
8,217
3,826
123
7,183
19,349
Additions
5,478
61,409
6,395
75,368
148,650
Disposals
(1,661)
(2,791)
(346)
(448)
(5,246)
Transfers
15,731
300,894
9,731
(326,794)
(438)
Depreciation, current
(40,467)
(292,618)
(12,078)
(345,163)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2026
857,559
1,799,894
34,855
460,459
3,152,767
Thereof
Acquisition cost
1,073,417
3,875,032
87,621
460,459
5,496,529
Accumulated depreciation
(215,858)
(2,075,138)
(52,766)
(2,343,762)
The value of the land included in “Land, plants and buildings” amounts to € 140 thousand (previous year: € 163 thousand).
The item “Prepayments and construction in progress“ mainly includes additions related to the investment project in Kulim, Malaysia, equipment for the plants in Chongqing, China, as well as the R&D center and series production facility in Leoben-Hinterberg, which is currently under construction.
The following table shows the right-of-use assets reported separately in accordance with IFRS 16, which are included in property, plant and equipment as of March 31, 2026:
€ in thousands
Land, plants
and buildings
Machinery and
technical equipment
Tools, fixtures,
furniture and
office equipment
Prepayments and
construction
in progress
Total
Acquisition cost
476,278
5,890
8,669
490,837
Thereof additions
4,943
5,519
1,194
11,656
Accumulated depreciation
(57,253)
(246)
(6,386)
(63,885)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2026
419,025
5,644
2,283
426,952
In the financial year 2025/26, the following lease expenses were shown in the income statement of profit or loss:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Lease expenses from short-term lease agreements
3,196
2,718
Lease expenses from low-value lease agreements
561
532
Depreciation of rights of use
18,811
18,933
Interest expenses from lease liabilities
13,778
19,025
Depreciation in the current financial year is recognized mainly in cost of sales, as well as in distribution costs and general and administrative costs. In contrast to the prior year, no depreciation was allocated to start-up costs, which are recognized under other operating result, in the 2025/26 financial year.
In the financial year 2025/26, borrowing costs on qualifying assets of € 0 thousand were capitalized (previous year: € 6,086 thousand). Interest rates between 1.00% and 5.10% were applied for the previous year.
Machinery and technical equipment and buildings in the amount of € 363,013 thousand (previous year: € 139,159 thousand) are pledged.
Impairment/Reversal of impairment Property, plant and equipment is regularly reviewed for indications of impairment. Impairment tests are conducted for cash-generating units. A key criterion for the qualification as a cash-generating unit is their technical and economic independence to generate income. Triggering event analyses are conducted for all cash-generating units, which consider both internal and external factors to determine the existence of a triggering event in accordance with IAS 36. If there are any indications of impairment, an impairment test is conducted immediately.
The impairment tests are based on calculations of the value in use. The value in use is determined using a DCF method. In doing so, the value in use is determined as the present value of future estimated cash flows before tax in the next five to eight years based on the data of medium-term business planning.
The medium-term business plan is drawn up annually. The plausibility of the underlying assumptions is therefore checked annually and these assumptions are updated; based on the result, the estimated cash flows are adapted. The measures defined in strategic business planning are incorporated in the annual, updated medium-term planning. After the detailed planning period, a perpetual annuity is used for calculation based on the assumptions of the past year.
The discount rate is derived from a standard weighted cost of capital after tax adapted to the specific risks using recognized financial mathematics methods from external sources. The value in use is translated at the closing rate of the date when the impairment test is performed. All weighted cost of capital rates were reconciled to a pre-tax WACC for disclosure in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36.
The triggering event analysis showed the need to conduct an impairment test for four cash generating units in the financial year 2025/26, mainly due to market uncertainties and the related variances from planning. Impairment tests were conducted for the following cash-generating units: Hinterberg, Fehring, Nanjangud and Substrate-Hinterberg.
In the financial year 2025/26, no impairment was required at any of the tested cash-generating units.
A sensitivity analysis was carried out with regard to key parameters for calculating the impairment tests (-10.0% EBIT margin; +1.0 percentage point discount rate). Based on these analyses, following effects on the valuation of fixed assets resulted:
€ in thousands
Pre-tax
discount rate
+1,0pp
EBIT margin -10.0%
Fehring
(4,002)
no impairment required
Substrate-Hinterberg
(28,959)
(31,322)
No impairment loss would have to be recognized on the other cash-generating units on the basis of the sen-sitivity analyses.
In addition to impairment tests for cash-generating units, individual assets are also examined for indications of impairment. Due to the situation in the substrate market in the last year, assets in the amount of € 10.4 million were impaired pursuant to IAS 36. In the financial year 2025/26 there were no impairments of individual assets.
Sale-and-leaseback transaction As part of a sale-and-leaseback transaction in the financial year 2006/07, properties in Leoben were sold to a leasing company and leased back. The term of this lease (waiver of termination period) was extended by another 10 years during the financial year 2021/22, and a waiver of termination is thus in place until 2032. The intention is to subsequently acquire the properties at the residual value.
8.
Intangible assets
€ in thousands
Industrial property and similar rights and assets, and licenses in such rights and assets
Capitalised
development costs
Goodwill
Prepayments
Other
intangible
assets
Total
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2024
7,865
12,230
20,095
Changes in scope of consolidation
(10)
(10)
Exchange differences
(5)
(28)
(33)
Additions
4,390
678
152
5,220
Disposals
(1)
(1)
Transfers
1,155
(678)
477
Impairment
(9)
(9)
Amortization, current
(3,956)
(3,604)
(152)
(7,712)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2025
9,429
8,598
18,027
Thereof
Acquisition cost
55,925
115,461
171,386
Accumulated amortization
(46,496)
(106,863)
(153,359)
Carrying amount Apr 1, 2025
9,429
8,598
18,027
Exchange differences
4
(196)
(192)
Additions
1,180
4
1,184
Disposals
(137)
(137)
Transfers
437
437
Amortization, current
(3,835)
(3,406)
(4)
(7,245)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2026
7,078
4,996
12,074
Thereof
Acquisition cost
53,767
114,507
168,274
Accumulated amortization
(46,689)
(109,511)
(156,200)
Amortization for the current financial year is charged to cost of sales, distribution costs, general and administrative costs.
As in the previous year, no development costs were capitalized in the financial year 2025/26.
9.
Other non-current assets
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Prepayments
8,990
9,334
Deposits made
8,749
7,062
Other prepaid expenses
222
57
Other non-current receivables
11,613
16,127
Carrying amount
29,574
32,580
Prepayments relate to factory premises in China. Deposits given are related to leased buildings. Other prepaid expenses are mainly related to accrued insurance premiums. Other non-current receivables primarily include research grants for the Austrian locations.
10.
Inventories
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Raw materials and supplies
117,010
85,063
Work in progress
82,736
40,398
Finished goods
35,132
19,992
Carrying amount
234,878
145,453
The balance of inventory write-downs recognized as an expense amounts to € 38,918 thousand as of March 31, 2026 (previous year: € 39,534 thousand). The write-downs amounting to € 2,403 thousand (previous year: € 2,219 thousand) resulted from the measurement of inventories at net realizable value in the financial year 2025/26. The write-downs are recognized in cost of sales in the statement of profit or loss.
11.
Trade and other receivables and contract assets
The carrying amounts of trade and other receivables and contract assets are as follows:
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Trade receivables
121,476
293,506
Impairments of trade receivables
(1,209)
(1,217)
Contract assets
153,489
115,939
Impairments of contract assets
(818)
(322)
VAT receivables
25,216
11,082
Other receivables from authorities
29,851
29,785
Prepayments
18,350
14,500
Energy tax refunds
1,681
734
Deposits
1,420
5,053
Insurance reimbursements
6,127
22
Other receivables
33,171
13,127
Total
388,754
482,209
Other receivables as of March 31, 2026 mainly include receivables from grants not yet paid.
Trade receivables amounting to € 13,200 thousand (previous year: € 20,000 thousand) serve as collateral in connection with various financing agreements. Reference is made to Note 15 “Financial liabilities”.
Taking impairment into account, the carrying amounts of trade and other receivables and contract assets approximate their fair values.
Remaining maturities of receivables All receivables as at March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 have remaining maturities of less than one year.
Factoring As of March 31, 2026, trade receivables totaling € 206,461 thousand (previous year: € 12,027 thousand) were assigned to banks to the amount of 100% of the nominal value and are fully derecognized in accordance with the regulations of IFRS 9 as significant risks and opportunities and control have been transferred to the acquiring party. The default risk was assigned to the purchasers. AT&S assumes a liability for default to the amount of the retention level from the credit insurance. The maximum risk associated with liability for default was € 16,064 thousand as of March 31, 2026 (previous year: € 841 thousand) less coverage of the credit insurance applied. Claims of existing credit insurance were transferred to the purchaser. The part of the purchasing price not yet paid by the acquiring party is shown under the item “Financial assets”. Payments from customers of assigned trade receivables are presented in the current financial liabilities.
Contract assets Contract assets have developed as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Contract assets at the beginning of the financial year
115,617
118,756
Utilisation
(115,617)
(118,756)
Addition
153,489
115,939
Impairment according to IFRS 9
(818)
(322)
Contract assets at the end of the financial year
152,671
115,617
Development of past due receivables and impairments of trade receivables The age structure of trade receivables and impairment is shown in the table below:
Mar 31, 2026
€ in thousands
Gross
receivables
Impairments
Carrying amount
not due
117,578
(787)
116,791
1 - 15 days overdue
2,411
(141)
2,270
16 - 30 days overdue
508
(17)
492
31 - 60 days overdue
138
(10)
128
61 - 90 days overdue
37
(4)
33
more than 90 days overdue
804
(250)
554
Trade receivables
121,476
(1,209)
120,268
Mar 31, 2025
€ in thousands
Gross
receivables
Impairments
Carrying amount
not due
286,425
(949)
285,476
1 - 15 days overdue
4,999
(117)
4,882
16 - 30 days overdue
1,044
(54)
990
31 - 60 days overdue
200
(25)
175
61 - 90 days overdue
109
(26)
83
more than 90 days overdue
729
(46)
683
Trade receivables
293,506
(1,217)
292,289
There were no indications at the balance sheet date that overdue trade receivables not impaired would not be paid.
Impairments of trade receivables are recognized if there are indications (past due, insolvency) that it is unlikely that the total amount can be collected. Receivables are derecognized if, on a legal basis, it can be assumed that no payment is to be expected anymore. In the financial year 2025/26, trade receivables amounting to € 24 thousand (previous year: € 0 thousand) were derecognized.
Impairments of trade receivables have developed as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Impairments at the beginning of the financial year
1,217
775
Utilisation
(24)
Reversal
(148)
(21)
Addition
196
465
Currency translation differences
(32)
(2)
Impairments at the end of the financial year
1,209
1,217
12.
Financial assets
The carrying amounts of the financial assets are as follows:
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
thereof
non-current
thereof current
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
998
998
Financial assets at fair value through OCI
118
118
Financial assets at amortised cost
67,264
6,496
60,768
Derivatives
6,812
6,812
Total
75,192
13,426
61,766
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2025
thereof
non-current
thereof current
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
1,000
1,000
Financial assets at fair value through OCI
118
118
Financial assets at amortised cost
111,497
8,584
102,913
Derivatives
1,999
1,999
Total
114,614
8,702
105,912
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Bonds
998
1,000
Total
998
1,000
All bonds are denominated in euros (nominal currency).
Financial assets at fair value through OCI
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Carrying amount at the beginning of the year
118
118
Additions/(Disposals)
Unrealized gains/(losses) from the current period, recognized in equity
Realized gains/(losses) from the current period, removed from equity
Exchange differences
Carrying amount at the end of the year
118
118
All financial assets at fair value through OCI are denominated in euros (nominal currency).
Financial assets at amortized cost Financial assets at amortized cost are denominated in euros, US dollars, Chinese yuan renminbi, and Japanese yen (nominal currencies). They mainly consist of notice deposits with a maturity of more than three months and factored receivables against banks from assignment agreements, tied and pledged bank balances as part of a pledge agreement to secure bank guarantees, as well as a loan granted to a third party. This loan results in an expected credit loss of € 75 thousand (previous year: € 100 thousand).
Derivative financial instruments
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Derivative financial instruments
6,812
1,999
Total
6,812
1,999
Reference is made to Note 19 “Derivative financial instruments”.
13.
Cash and cash equivalents
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Bank balances and cash on hand
738,492
485,079
Carrying amount
738,492
485,079
The reported carrying amounts correspond to the respective fair values.
14.
Trade and other payables
Remaining maturity
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Less than 1 year
Between
1 and 5 years
More than 5 years
Trade payables
315,332
315,332
Government grants
71,028
11,044
38,921
21,063
Liabilities to fiscal authorities and other state authorities
6,731
6,731
Liabilities to social security authorities
7,357
7,357
Liabilities from unconsumed leave
11,513
11,513
Liabilities from stock appreciation rights
5,484
5,484
Liabilities from Performance Share Plan
5,413
5,413
Liabilities to employees
56,916
56,916
Other liabilities
32,395
32,395
Carrying amount
512,169
441,288
49,818
21,063
Remaining maturity
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2025
Less than 1 year
Between
1 and 5 years
More than 5 years
Trade payables
304,468
304,468
Government grants
77,532
11,165
40,370
25,997
Liabilities to fiscal authorities and other state authorities
10,813
10,813
Liabilities to social security authorities
6,192
6,192
Liabilities from unconsumed leave
10,585
10,585
Liabilities from stock appreciation rights
1,080
65
1,015
Liabilities to employees
35,198
35,198
Other liabilities
27,157
27,157
Carrying amount
473,025
405,643
41,385
25,997
The carrying amounts of the reported liabilities approximate the respective fair values.
Government grants Government grants mainly relate to grants for land-use rights and property, plant and equipment and are released to profit or loss according to the useful life of the related property, plant and equipment.
Furthermore, the Group received grants for project costs for several research projects which are recognized in income on a pro rata basis according to the costs incurred and the grant ratio. Associated deferred amounts are included in government grants.
Liabilities from stock appreciation rights and the performance share plan The Supervisory Board of AT&S decided to introduce a long-term incentive program based on stock appreciation rights (SARs). SARs relate to the value increase in share prices based on the development of the share price. Due to the expiry of the stock appreciation rights plan (2017 to 2019), the 112th Supervisory Board meeting on March 12, 2020 extended the resolution to introduce a long-term incentive program based on stock appreciation rights (SAR plan 2020). The stock appreciation rights were granted on April 1, 2020. Due to the expiry of the stock appreciation rights plan (2020), the 118th Supervisory Board meeting on March 18, 2021 extended the resolution to introduce a long-term incentive program based on stock appreciation rights (SAR 2021 to 2023). The stock appreciation rights were granted between April 1, 2021 and April 1, 2023. Due to the expiry of the stock appreciation rights plan (2021 to 2023), the 136th Supervisory Board meeting on March 20, 2024 again adopted a long-term incentive program based on stock appreciation rights. The stock appreciation rights can be granted in the period from April 1, 2024 and April 1, 2026.
Each SAR entitles the holder to the right to a cash settlement at the remaining amount between the exercise price and the closing price of the AT&S share on the main stock exchange on which it is listed (currently the Vienna Stock Exchange) at the date the subscription right is exercised. The difference amount is limited to 200% of the exercise price.
The exercise price of SARs is determined at the respective date of grant, corresponding to the average closing price of the AT&S share on the Vienna Stock Exchange or at the main stock exchange on which the AT&S share is listed over a period of six calendar months immediately preceding the date of grant.
SARs may be exercised in full or in part after the respective completion of a three-year period following the date of grant, but not during a restricted period. Granted stock appreciation rights not exercised within five years after the grant date become invalid and forfeited without compensation. The stock appreciation rights of the SAR Plan 2021 to 2023 and the SAR plan 2024 to 2026 can be exercised by a former Management Board member after the waiting period without any time limit.
Unless agreed otherwise, SARs may only be exercised by the beneficiaries if the following requirements are met at the date of exercise:
The beneficiary’s employment contract with a company in the AT&S Group remains valid. Subject to certain conditions, rights may also be exercised within a year after termination of the employment contract.
The required personal investment in the amount of 20% of the first amount granted (in SARs) in AT&S shares is held. From the SAR plan 2021 to 2023, the necessary personal investment in AT&S shares to be held amounts to 20% of the first allocation of SAR multiplied by € 10.00. If the personal investment is not fully established by the end of the three-year waiting period, all previously granted SARs of the respective program become forfeited in full. The established personal investment must be held over the complete period of participation in the program and also apply to the grant in subsequent years. The personal investment may only be wound down when exercise is no longer possible.
The earnings per share (EPS) performance target was met. The level of attainment of the earnings per share performance indicator determines how many of the granted SARs may be exercised. The target value is the EPS value determined in the mid-term plan for the balance sheet date of the third year after the grant date. If the EPS target is attained at 100% or surpassed, the granted SARs may be exercised in full. If attainment is between 50% and 100%, the granted SARs may be exercised on a pro rata basis. If the EPS value attained is below 50%, the granted SARs become forfeited in full. Of the allocations of April 1, 2021, eligible employees can exercise 50% of the allocated SAR (except allocations to board members) in any case if the Group’s operating result is positive. For these, the payout amount per SAR is limited to 100% of the respective exercise price.
A new long-term remuneration model (long-term incentive program, LTI) based on a performance share plan (PSP) was introduced in the 2025/26 financial year. This LTI is allocated annually as a tranche and comprises a three-year performance period. At the beginning of a tranche, a target amount in euros is set for each beneficiary. This target amount is divided by the average closing price of AT&S shares on the Vienna Stock Exchange over the last six months before the start of the performance period to determine a number of virtual shares (share units). The conditionally granted share units are divided into two components: restricted share units (RSUs) and performance share units (PSUs). 35% of the conditionally allocated share units are RSUs, which depend solely on the performance of the share price. The remaining 65% of the conditionally allocated share units are attributable to PSUs and are also linked to the achievement of financial and (to be determined annually) non-financial performance indicators. For these two additively linked performance indicators, EBIT is taken into account with a weighting of 75%, while ESG performance indicators are taken into account with 25%. While the number of RSUs remains constant over the term, the number of PSUs can increase or decrease depending on the target achievement of the performance indicators. The number of PSUs can also be completely eliminated. The calculation of target achievement is based on the average of the performance indicators for the three financial years within the performance period. A Target, Threshold and Cap are defined for each performance indicator. If the target value is achieved, the target achievement corresponds to 100%. If performance falls below the threshold, the target achievement is 0%. If the target is exceeded, target achievement is limited to 200%. If the actual performance lies between the threshold and the target value or between the target value and the upper limit, the target achievement is interpolated linearly.
The final number of share units is determined after the end of the performance period by multiplying the originally conditionally allocated number of PSUs by the overall target achievement of the performance indicators and adding the number of RSUs. To determine the payout amount of the LTI, the final number of share units is multiplied by the average closing price of AT&S shares on the Vienna Stock Exchange over the last six months before the end of the performance period. The amount paid out under the LTI is limited to 250% of the target amount for members of the Management Board and 200% of the target amount for senior executives. Payment is made in cash in the year following the performance period. In the case of members of the Management Board, their obligation to hold shares in AT&S is taken into account.
In the financial year 2025/26, 119,715 virtual shares were allocated to senior executives under the "PSP 2024" by conversion from the "SAR 2024-2026" (SAR allocation on April 1, 2024) and 362,510 virtual shares were allocated to members of the Management Board and senior executives under the "PSP 2025". The performance share units of the "PSP 2024" are linked to the achievement of the financial performance indicator (earnings per share) and no non-financial performance indicator has been defined. The performance share units of the "PSP 2025" are linked to the achievement of the financial performance indicator EBIT and the non-financial performance indicator Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR).
Number and allocation of granted SARs:
Date of grant
April 1, 2026
April 1, 2025
April 1, 2024
April 1, 2023
April 1, 2022
April 1, 2021
April 1, 2020
Exercise price (in €)
37.72
14.46
23.18
32.30
42.81
22.92
17.56
Mar 31, 2024
379,167
323,000
284,000
30,575
Number of stock
appreciation rights granted
8,333
50,000
366,666
Number of stock
appreciation rights forfeited
Number of stock
appreciation rights exercised
Number of stock
appreciation rights expired
22,500
27,500
230,750
30,575
Mar 31, 2025
8,333
50,000
366,666
356,667
295,500
53,250
Number of stock
appreciation rights granted
30,000
60,000
Number of stock
appreciation rights forfeited
Number of stock
appreciation rights exercised
42,000
Number of stock
appreciation rights expired
11,666
20,000
295,500
11,250
Number of stock
appreciation rights coverted to PSP
185,000
Mar 31, 2026
38,333
110,000
170,000
336,667
Remaining contract period of
stock appreciation rights granted
5 years1
4 years2
3 years2
2 years2
Fair value of granted stock
appreciation rights as at the
balance sheet date (in € thousands)
Mar 31, 2025
60
357
931
37
24
Mar 31, 2026
1,052
1,751
2,532
1 Of the allocation on April 1, 2026 8,333 share appreciation rights are exercisable without time restriction.
2 Of the allocations on April 1, 2023, April 1, 2024 and April 1, 2025 50,000 share appreciation rights are exercisable without time restriction in each case.
The SARs are measured at fair value as at the respective balance sheet date, which is recognized in the balance sheet over the term of the respective tranche. In addition, the valuation is carried out using the Monte Carlo method on the basis of model assumptions and the valuation parameters listed below. The values determined for the measurement of the liabilities may differ from values subsequently realized on the market.
Risk-free interest rate
2.61 to 3.00%
Volatility
47.00 to 58.00%
Dividend per share1
0.00
1 A dividend yield of 1.6% was assumed for SAR without a time restriction after 2031
Volatility is calculated based on the daily share prices from April 1, 2021 until the balance sheet date.
The performance share plan is measured at fair value on the respective balance sheet date, which is recognized in the balance sheet over the term of the respective tranche. The performance share plan is measured using the Monte Carlo method.
Date of grant
€ in thousands
April 1, 2025
April 1, 2024
Fair Value Mar 31, 2026
11,346
2,153
The expenses for the stock appreciation rights and the performance share plan are included in the administrative expenses.
Other liabilities Other liabilities mainly include debtors with credit balances, accrued legal, audit and consulting fees, as well as other accruals.
15.
Financial liabilities
Remaining maturity
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Less than 1 year
Between
1 and 5 years
More than 5 years
Nominal interest rate in %
Registered bonds
15,008
16
14,992
1.80
Export loans
20,000
20,000
2.90
Loans from state authorities
130
130
1.75
Other bank borrowings
1,688,940
446,341
1,084,815
157,784
1.54 –
5.67
Other financial liabilities
due to financing partners
99,232
11,435
87,797
Liabilities from finance leases IFRS 16
319,632
35,784
149,034
134,814
Derivative financial instruments1
2,888
2,242
646
Carrying amount
2,145,830
515,818
1,337,414
292,598
Remaining maturity
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2025
Less than 1 year
Between
1 and 5 years
More than 5 years
Nominal interest rate in %
Registered bonds
15,006
19
14,987
1.80
Export loans
20,000
20,000
3.73
Loans from state authorities
Other bank borrowings
1,602,425
404,328
1,030,170
167,927
1.24 –
6.12
Other financial liabilities
due to financing partners
105,262
12,130
93,132
Liabilities from finance leases IFRS 16
343,121
33,415
137,094
172,612
Derivative financial instruments1
5,317
5,317
Carrying amount
2,091,131
469,892
1,280,700
340,539
1 Reference is made to Note 19 “Derivative financial instruments”
Other bank borrowings mainly include long-term investment financing in addition to the current liquidity needs.
Other bank borrowings mainly include the following contracts:
OeKB equity financing program in FY 2018/19
Promissory note loan in FY 2018/19
OeKB equity financing program in FY 2019/20
Promissory note loan and registered bond in FY 2020/21
Promissory note loan in FY 2021/22
Term loans in FY 2021/22
OeKB financing in FY 2022/23
EIB (European Investment Bank) in FY 2022/23
Term loan in FY 2023/24
Working Capital loan in Chongqing, China, in FY 2024/25
In the financial year 2025/26, the following financial contracts were concluded or drawn:
Drawing of the € 220.3 million term loan with IFC from financial year 2024/25 in Kulim, Malaysia
Drawing of a term loan of € 130.8 million (US$ 150 million) in Kulim, Malaysia
Conclusion and drawing of a promissory note loan of € 70 million in Leoben, Austria
Conclusion of an unsecured credit line (overdraft facility) of € 50 million in Leoben, Austria
Working Capital Loans of € 139.1 million in Chongqing and Shanghai, China, € 37.9 million already drawn
Other liabilities to financing partners are related to financing from investment projects in Chongqing, China.
The contractually agreed (undiscounted) interest and redemption payments of the financial liabilities as of March 31, 2026, including interest rate hedging, are as follows in the coming financial years:
€ in thousands
Registered bonds
Export loans
Loans from state
authorities
Other bank
borrowings
Other financial
liabilities due to financial
partners
Liabilities from finance lease IFRS 16
Derivative
financial
instruments
2026/27
Redemption
16
20,000
446,598
11,435
35,784
2,242
Fixed interest
270
2
2,216
Variable interest
580
59,116
12,264
2027/28
Redemption
15,000
153,721
21,949
35,622
Fixed interest
270
1,922
Variable interest
49,819
10,794
2028/29
Redemption
335,520
21,949
36,743
646
Fixed interest
1,922
Variable interest
41,792
9,289
2029/30
Redemption
363,777
21,949
37,869
Fixed interest
752
Variable interest
22,403
7,737
2030/31
Redemption
130
232,378
21,949
38,800
Fixed interest
752
Variable interest
13,664
6,150
after 2030/31
Redemption
161,179
134,814
Fixed interest
Variable interest
5,026
6,626
No significant deviations from the agreed interest and redemption payments are expected regarding terms or amounts.
At the previous year’s balance sheet date of March 31, 2025, the contractually agreed (undiscounted) interest and redemption payments of the financial liabilities, including interest rate hedging, were as follows for the coming financial years:
€ in thousands
Registered bonds
Export loans
Loans from state
authorities
Other bank
borrowings
Other financial
liabilities due to financial
partners
Liabilities from finance leases IFRS 16
Derivative
financial
instruments
2025/26
Redemption
19
20,000
393,003
12,130
33,416
Fixed interest
270
1,380
Variable interest
745
52,070
15,335
2026/27
Redemption
421,116
23,283
32,623
3,384
Fixed interest
270
2,460
Variable interest
39,036
13,796
2027/28
Redemption
15,000
84,605
23,283
33,529
Fixed interest
270
2,121
Variable interest
28,332
12,227
2028/29
Redemption
239,500
23,283
34,926
1,933
Fixed interest
2,121
Variable interest
24,236
10,600
2029/30
Redemption
298,000
23,283
36,016
Fixed interest
857
Variable interest
9,323
8,910
after 2029/30
Redemption
156,500
172,612
Fixed interest
857
Variable interest
5,892
14,931
Some of the financial liabilities have interest rates that deviate from the market interest rates. For this reason, differences may arise between their fair values and carrying amounts.
Carrying amounts
Fair values
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Registered bonds
15,008
15,006
15,000
15,000
Export loans
20,000
20,000
20,000
20,000
Loans from state authorities
130
130
Other bank borrowings
1,688,940
1,602,425
1,701,325
1,606,481
Other financial liabilities due to financial partners
99,232
105,262
99,232
105,262
Liabilities from finance leases IFRS 16
319,632
343,121
319,632
343,121
Derivative financial instruments
2,888
5,317
2,888
5,317
Total
2,145,830
2,091,131
2,158,207
2,095,181
The calculation of the fair values is based on the discounted value of future payments using current market interest rates, or the fair values are determined based on quoted prices.
The carrying amounts of financial liabilities by currency are as follows:
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Euros
1,836,161
1,947,584
US dollars
237,561
105,262
Others
72,108
38,285
Total
2,145,830
2,091,131
The Group’s unused credit lines are as follows:
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Export credit
12,000
12,000
Other credit
111,626
244,253
Credit lines - unsecured
50,000
Total
173,626
256,253
16.
Contract liabilities
Current and non-current contract liabilities totaling € 885,892 thousand (previous year: € 911,096 thousand) include payments from bilateral agreements for the financing of new production facilities. Due to a significant financing component, interest totaling € 36,853 thousand is recognized as a liability in the financial year 2025/26 (previous year: € 27,463 thousand).
17.
Provisions for employee benefits
Provisions for employee benefits relate to pension commitments, severance payments, and other employee benefits.
Defined contribution plans The majority of the Group’s employees in Austria and some of its employees in India are covered by defined contribution pension plans that have been outsourced to a pension fund. For employees in Austria, the pension plans are supplemented by death and endowment insurance policies. Employer contributions are determined based on a certain percentage of current remuneration. Employer contributions under these plans amounted to € 1,061 thousand in the financial year 2025/26 and € 1,003 thousand in the financial year 2024/25.
Defined benefit plans The Group operates defined benefit plans for several former members of the Management Board and former executive employees with no employee contribution required. The board members and other executive employees’ plans are partially funded through assets in pension funds and partially unfunded. Pension benefits of members of the Management Board and executive employees are based on their salaries and years of service. Essentially, these obligations expose the Group to life expectancy and inflation risks due to future increases in pay and pensions, and, in the case of funded pension plans, to deviations in income.
Funded severance payments The employees in India are entitled to severance payments upon retirement or, under certain circumstances, upon leaving the Company prematurely, the amount of which depends on years of service and the remuneration received by the respective member of staff. Severance payments range between half the monthly remuneration per year of service and a fixed maximum. Severance payment obligations are covered by a life insurance policy. The main risk to which the Group is exposed from these obligations is the risk of inflation due to future pay increases.
Unfunded severance payments Employees in Austria are entitled to receive severance payments, which are based upon years of service and remuneration received by the respective member of staff and are generally payable upon retirement and, under certain circumstances, upon leaving the Company. For staff members who joined the Company before January 1, 2003, the severance payments in Austria range from two to twelve twelfths of the annual salary. The main risk to which the Group is exposed from these obligations is the risk of inflation due to future pay increases.
For employees in Austria who joined on or after January 1, 2003, regular contributions are paid to a staff provision fund (“Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse”) without any further obligations on the part of the Group. The contributions amounted to € 1,504 thousand in the financial year 2025/26 and € 1,454 thousand in the financial year 2024/25.
Other employee benefits The employees of the companies in Austria and China are entitled to anniversary bonuses for long-term service, the eligibility to and amount of which in Austria are stipulated in the Collective Agreement.
Expenses for (defined benefit) pension obligations, severance payments, and other employee benefits consist of the following:
Retirement benefits
Severance payments
Other
employee benefits
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
Current service cost
809
946
2,063
3,173
Interest expense
398
368
669
918
237
318
Past service cost
750
Remeasurement of obligations from other employee benefits
(772)
(998)
Expenses recognised in profit for the period
398
368
2,228
1,864
1,528
2,493
Remeasurement of obligations from post-employment benefits
(2,371)
420
(246)
466
Expenses/(Income) recognized in other comprehensive income
(2,371)
420
(246)
466
Total
(1,973)
788
1,982
2,330
1,528
2,493
Expenses for pensions, severance payments, and other employee benefits are recognized in profit or loss under cost of sales, distribution costs, general and administrative costs, and in other comprehensive income. Net interest expense on personnel-related liabilities is presented in “Finance costs – net”.
Amounts accrued in the statement of financial position are:
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Funded pension benefits
5,869
8,636
Unfunded pension benefits
1,171
1,306
Total pension benefits
7,040
9,942
Unfunded severance payments
16,719
18,464
Funded severance payments
868
Total severance payments
17,587
18,464
Other employee benefits
10,909
13,306
Provisions for employee benefits
35,536
41,712
In addition to anniversary bonuses, other employee benefits also include other obligations to employees.
Retirement benefits and severance payments are as follows:
Retirement benefits
Severance payments
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Present value of funded obligations
15,465
17,833
3,404
2,645
Fair value of plan assets
(9,596)
(9,197)
(2,536)
(2,769)
Funded status of funded obligations
5,869
8,636
868
(124)
Present value of unfunded obligations
1,171
1,306
16,719
18,464
Provisions recognised in the statement of financial position
7,040
9,942
17,587
18,464
In the previous year, the fair value of the plan assets for the funded severance payments exceeded the obligations. This surplus of € 124 thousand was reported under other assets in the previous year.
The present value of projected retirement benefits, the movement in plan assets (held to cover the pension benefits), and the funded status are as follows:
Funded
retirement benefits
Unfunded
retirement benefits
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
Present value of pension obligation
Present value at the beginning of the financial year
17,833
17,461
1,306
1,330
Current service cost
Interest expense
713
646
52
49
Remeasurement from the change in demographic assumptions
Remeasurement from the change in financial assumptions
(2,166)
3
(117)
Remeasurement from adjustments based on past experience
(50)
567
15
10
Benefits paid
(865)
(844)
(85)
(83)
Present value at the end of the financial year
15,465
17,833
1,171
1,306
Fair value of plan assets
Fair value at the beginning of the financial year
9,197
8,836
Contributions
842
719
Investment result
53
160
Interest income
369
326
Benefits paid
(865)
(844)
Fair value at the end of the financial year
9,596
9,197
Funded status of funded pension benefits
5,869
8,636
As at March 31, 2026, the average maturity of funded retirement benefits is 12 years and unfunded pension benefits nine years.
Plan assets held to cover the pension obligations have been transferred to pension funds. The diversification of the portfolio is as follows:
in %
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Debt securities
31%
29%
Equity securities
59%
58%
Real estate
9%
9%
Cash and cash equivalents
1%
4%
Total
100%
100%
A significant portion of plan assets is traded in an active market.
The aggregate movement in funded and unfunded severance payments is as follows:
Funded
severance payments
Unfunded
severance payments
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
Present value of severance payment obligation
Present value at the beginning of the financial year
2,645
2,491
18,464
26,736
Changes in consolidated group
(5,562)
Exchange differences
(435)
(74)
Service cost
173
172
636
774
Interest cost
155
175
680
743
Remeasurement from the change in demographic assumptions
(7)
20
233
(131)
Remeasurement from the change in financial assumptions
65
(205)
(1,084)
(359)
Remeasurement from adjustments based on past experience
158
140
404
1,006
Past service cost
750
Reclassification to other liabilities
(144)
(1,248)
Benefits paid
(100)
(74)
(2,470)
(3,495)
Present value at the end of the financial year
3,404
2,645
16,719
18,464
Fair value of plan assets
Fair value at the beginning of the financial year
2,769
2,395
Exchange differences
(400)
(76)
Contributions
86
339
Investment result
15
5
Interest income
166
180
Benefits paid
(100)
(74)
Fair value at the end of the financial year
2,536
2,769
Funded status of funded severance payments
868
(124)
As at March 31, 2026, the average maturity of unfunded severance payments is ten years.
The aggregate movement in other employee benefits (anniversary bonuses) is as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Present value at the beginning of the financial year
12,314
14,220
Exchange differences
(132)
(44)
Service cost
2,063
3,173
Interest expense
237
318
Remeasurement from the change in demographic assumptions
(511)
(383)
Remeasurement from the change in financial assumptions
(124)
(355)
Remeasurement from adjustments based on past experience
(137)
(260)
Benefits paid
(3,431)
(4,355)
Present value at the end of the financial year
10,279
12,314
As at March 31, 2026, the average maturity of other employee benefits is ten years.
The following weighted actuarial parameters were used for the measurement at the balance sheet date:
Retirement benefits
Severance payments
Other employee benefits
(anniversary bonuses)
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Discount rate
4.20%
4.00%
4.13%
3.80%
2.33%
2.23%
Expected rate of remuneration increase
3.39%
3.70%
4.36%
4.59%
Expected rate of pension increase
2.70%
3.60%
Retirement age
65
65
1
1
1 Individual according to respective local legislation
Attrition rates and biometric data are included in the calculation of the provisions.
18.
Other provisions
€ in thousands
Total
Warranty
Restructuring
Pending loss
Others
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2025
20,724
11,859
5,628
1,718
1,519
Utilization
(7,386)
(2,511)
(3,384)
(1,491)
Reversal
(9,574)
(7,935)
(1,458)
(181)
Addition
12,710
227
10,625
1,858
Exchange differences
(701)
(522)
(7)
(172)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2026
15,773
1,118
779
10,680
3,196
€ in thousands
Total
Warranty
Restructuring
Pending loss
Others
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2024
15,960
13,566
732
1,662
Change in consolidation group
(86)
(52)
(34)
Utilization
(10,038)
(9,251)
(647)
(140)
Reversal
(522)
(468)
(51)
(3)
Addition
15,605
8,195
5,629
1,781
Exchange differences
(195)
(131)
(1)
(63)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2025
20,724
11,859
5,628
1,718
1,519
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
thereof non-current
thereof current
15,773
20,724
Carrying amount
15,773
20,724
Warranty provision This item relates to the costs of existing and expected complaints about products still under warranty. The accrued amount is the best estimate of these costs based on experience and actual facts and is not yet recognized as a liability due to the uncertainty as to the amount and timing. The amount of expected costs includes amounts assumed from product liability insurance. The products affected are applications in the industrial segment.
Provision for restructuring This item refers to provisions for a social plan which was agreed and communi-cated in June 2024 and is related to the cost optimization and efficiency program at the locations in Austria, Germany and China.
Others As in the previous year, other provisions are related to the unclear legal situation regarding pension insurance contributions in Asia and risks from pending transactions.
19.
Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments of the reporting year relate to interest rate swaps and foreign exchange forward contracts. Payments related to loans are hedged. The forward exchange transactions serve to hedge foreign currency risks.
The carrying amounts of the Group’s derivative financial instruments correspond to their fair values. The fair value corresponds to the amount that would be incurred or earned if the transaction had been settled at the balance sheet date.
The fair values of the derivative financial instruments are as follows at the balance sheet date:
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
€ in thousands
Assets
Liabilities
Assets
Liabilities
Interest rate swaps at fair value
6,812
1,862
1,999
5,317
Foreign exchange forward contract
1,026
Total market values
6,812
2,888
1,999
5,317
Current portion
2,242
1,999
Non-current portion
6,812
646
5,317
As of March 31, 2026, the fixed interest rates for interest rate swaps range between 2.01 % and 3.46 %. The variable interest rate is based on the six-month EURIBOR.
Based on the various scenarios, the Group hedges its cash flow interest rate risk using interest rate swaps. Such interest rate swaps have the economic effect of converting loans from floating rates to fixed rates. If the Group takes out loans at floating rates, it uses swaps to convert such loans into fixed-rate loans. Under these interest rate swaps, the Group agrees with other parties to exchange, at specified intervals, the difference between the fixed and variable interest rates calculated by reference to the agreed nominal amounts.
All significant contractual terms and conditions (term, volume, market interest rate, etc.) of a large part of the interest rate swaps matched those of the underlying transaction, and a hedging relationship can thus be assumed, especially since the change in the value of the hedging instrument fully balances out the changes in future cash flows.
The terms of the interest rate swaps employed as hedging instruments are as follows:
€ in thousands, in months, in %
Nominal volume
Maturity
Average hedged interest rate during the period
Interest rate swaps
595,000
4–55 months
2.01 %–3.46 %
The value of the interest rate swaps employed as hedging instruments developed as follows:
Carrying amount of the
hedging instrument
€ in thousands
Assets
Liabilities
Change in fair value of the hedging instrument on which the calculation of ineffectiveness is based
Change in fair value of the hedging instrument recognized in the cash flow hedge reserve
as per Mar 31, 2026
6,812
1,862
(938)
8,856
as per Mar 31, 2025
1,999
5,317
(3,068)
(5,541)
The foreign exchange forward contracts outstanding at the balance sheet date, with a total notional value of US$ 100 million (previous year: US$ 0 million), are used to hedge existing cash balances denominated in US dollars. These cash balances, invested beyond the balance sheet date, are thereby hedged against foreign exchange risk.
The value of the foreign exchange forward contracts employed as hedging instruments developed as follows:
Carrying amount of the
hedging instrument
€ in thousands
Assets
Liabilities
Change in fair value of the hedging instrument on which the calculation of ineffectiveness is based
Change in fair value of the hedging instrument recognized in the cash flow hedge reserve
as per Mar 31, 2026
1,026
(1,026)
as per Mar 31, 2025
20.
Additional disclosures on financial instruments
Carrying amounts and fair values by measurement category The carrying amounts and fair values of financial instruments included in several items in the statement of financial position by measurement category are as follows at the balance sheet date. Unless otherwise stated, carrying amounts correspond approximately to the fair values:
Mar 31, 2026
€ in thousands
Measurement categories in accordance with IFRS 9 or measurement in accord. with other IFRSs1
Level
Carrying amount
Fair value
Assets
Non-current assets
Derivative financial instruments
DHI
2
6,812
6,812
Other financial assets
FAAFVOCI
2
118
118
Other financial assets
FAAC
6,496
Financial assets
13,426
Current assets
Trade receivables less impairments
FAAC
105,867
Trade receivables
FAAFVOCI
3
14,400
14,400
Contract assets less impairments
-
152,671
Other receivables
FAAC
39,298
Other receivables
-
76,518
Trade and other receivables
388,754
Derivative financial instruments
DHI
2
Financial assets
FAAFVPL
1
998
998
Financial assets
FAAC
60,768
Financial assets
61,766
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents
FAAC
738,492
Cash and cash equivalents
738,492
Liabilities
Bonds
Other financial liabilities
FLAAC
2
2,142,942
Derivative financial instruments
DHI
2
2,888
2,888
Non-current and current financial liabilities
2,145,830
Trade payables
FLAAC
315,332
Other payables
FLAAC
56,916
Other payables
-
139,921
Trade and other non-current and current payables
512,169
Aggregated by measurement categories
Assets
At amortised cost
FAAC
950,921
Financial assets at fair value through OCI
FAAFVOCI
14,518
14,518
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
FAAFVPL
998
998
Derivatives as hedging instruments
DHI
6,812
6,812
Liabilities
Financial liabilities at amortised cost
FLAAC
2,515,190
Derivatives as hedging instruments
DHI
2,888
2,888
1 FAAC: Financial assets at amortised cost
FAAFVOCI: Financial assets at fair value through OCI
FAAFVPL: Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
DHI: Derivatives as hedging instruments
FLAAC: Financial liabilities at amortised cost
Mar 31, 2025
€ in thousands
Measurement categories in accordance with IFRS 9 or measurement in accord. with other IFRSs1
Level
Carrying amount
Fair value
Assets
Non-current assets
Derivative financial instruments
DHI
2
Other financial assets
FAAFVOCI
2
118
169
Other financial assets
FAAC
8,584
Financial assets
8,702
Current assets
Trade receivables less impairments
FAAC
214,977
Trade receivables
FAAFVOCI
3
77,312
77,312
Contract assets less impairments
-
115,617
Other receivables
FAAC
13,149
Other receivables
-
61,154
Trade and other receivables
482,209
Derivative financial instruments
DHI
2
1,999
1,999
Financial assets
FAAFVPL
1
1,000
1,000
Financial assets
FAAC
102,913
Financial assets
105,912
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents
FAAC
485,079
Cash and cash equivalents
485,079
Liabilities
Bonds
Other financial liabilities
FLAAC
2
2,085,814
Derivative financial instruments
DHI
2
5,317
5,317
Non-current and current financial liabilities
2,091,131
Trade payables
FLAAC
304,468
Other payables
FLAAC
35,198
Other payables
-
133,359
Trade and other non-current and current payables
473,025
Aggregated by measurement categories
Assets
At amortised cost
FAAC
824,702
Financial assets at fair value through OCI
FAAFVOCI
77,430
77,430
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
FAAFVPL
1,000
1,000
Derivatives as hedging instruments
DHI
1,999
1,999
Liabilities
Financial liabilities at amortised cost
FLAAC
2,425,480
Derivatives as hedging instruments
DHI
5,317
5,317
1 FAAC: Financial assets at amortised cost
FAAFVOCI: Financial assets at fair value through OCI
FAAFVPL: Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
DHI: Derivatives as hedging instruments
FLAAC: Financial liabilities at amortised cost
When measuring fair value, a distinction needs to be made between three valuation hierarchies:
Level 1: The fair values are determined based on quoted market prices in an active market for identical financial instruments.
Level 2: If quoted market prices in active markets are not available, the fair values are determined based on the results of a measurement method that is based to the greatest possible extent on market prices.
Level 3: In this case, the fair values are determined using measurement models which are not based on observable market data.
Net results relating to financial instruments by measurement category Net gains or net losses relating to financial assets and liabilities by measurement category are as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Amortized cost
(23,459)
28,520
Fair value through other comprehensive income
9
9
Fair value through profit or loss
(2,273)
4,053
Financial liabilities at amortized cost
(65,214)
(93,400)
Total
(90,937)
(60,818)
The net results relating to financial instruments include dividend income, interest income, and expenses, foreign exchange gains and losses, realised gains and losses on the disposal and sale, as well as income and expenses recognized in profit or loss from the measurement of financial instruments.
€ -10,005 thousand in net expenses (previous year: € 4,373 thousand in net profit) of the total net result from financial instruments is included in the operating result and contains mainly foreign exchange effects. Furthermore, € -80,932 thousand in net expenses (previous year: € -65,190 thousand) is included in “Finance costs – net”.
Financial risks
In the following, the financial risks, which comprise the financing risk, the liquidity risk, the credit risk, and the foreign exchange risk, are addressed. In the Group Management Report, further risk categories and the related processes and measures are outlined.
Risk management of financial risks is carried out by the central treasury department (Group Treasury) under policies approved by the Management Board. Responsibilities, authorizations, and limits are governed by these internal guidelines. Group Treasury identifies, evaluates and hedges financial risks in close cooperation with the Group’s operating units.
Financing and interest rate risk The financing risk relates to securing the long-term funding of the Group and to fluctuations in the value of financial instruments.
On the assets side, the Group is exposed to low-interest rate risks with regard to its securities portfolio. Other liquid funds are mainly invested short-term. Reference is made to Note 12 “Financial assets” and Note 13 “Cash and cash equivalents”.
On the liabilities side, 35.7% (previous year: 29.2%) of the total bonds and bank borrowings are subject to fixed interest rates, taking into account interest rate hedging instruments. Reference is made to Note 15 “Financial liabilities”.
The financial liabilities of the Group are linked to loan commitments that are customary in the market. These commitments are reviewed on a quarterly or an annual basis. If defined KPI thresholds are exceeded, lenders have a right to a step-up on the existing interest rate agreement. Rights of notice have not been agreed in this context.
Liquidity risk In the Group, liquidity risk refers to the circumstance of insolvency. Therefore, sufficient liquidity shall be available at all times to be able to meet the current payment obligations on time.
As of March 31, 2026, the Group has liquidity reserves of € 959.2 million (previous year: € 846.9 million). This comprises € 738.5 million (previous year: € 485.1 million) in cash and cash equivalents, € 61.8 million (previous year: € 105.5 million) in financial assets (including a time deposit of € 20.1 million, which was invested for longer than 90 days and is due in May 2026), and € 173.6 million (previous year: € 256.3 million) in available unused credit facilities. Thus, the liquidity reserves increased by € 112.3 million compared to the balance sheet date of the previous year. The available, unused credit facilities include € 111.5 million in current reserves (previous year: € 244.3 million), which relate to AT&S in China and are subject to specific liquidity requirements.
Credit risk In the Group, credit risk refers to the potential for payment default by customers.
The credit risk is kept to a minimum through a comprehensive process. Customers are subject to regular credit assessments and their receivables are covered by insurance to a large extent. Non-insured receivables are continuously monitored and, if any risks are identified, the deliveries are made only against advance payments or bank guarantees. In the financial year 2025/26, € 1.2 million (previous year: € 1.2 million) or 1.0% (previous year: 0.4%) of receivables were impaired.
Reference is made to the detailed disclosures in Note 11 “Trade and other receivables and contract assets”.
Foreign exchange risk As a globally operating entity, the AT&S Group is exposed to foreign exchange risk. “Natural hedges” exist in part through local added value created at the various sites. Within the Group, transaction risks are initially managed by a maximum reduction of the FX exposure (netting). Open positions are continuously analyzed and hedged using different hedging instruments such as forward contracts, currency options, and currency swaps. At the balance sheet date, four foreign exchange forward contracts were reported.
Sensitivity analyses are performed to assess the foreign exchange risk, with – all else being equal – the effects of percentage changes in foreign exchange rates being simulated against each other.
Financial market risks Detailed information on financial market risks and derivative financial instruments is contained in Section I.B.I. “Accounting and measurement policies: Financial assets: Derivative financial instruments” and in Note 19 “Derivative financial instruments”. The Group uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward contracts, options, and swaps, exclusively for hedging purposes.
Evaluation of financial market risks using sensitivity analyses The Group applies sensitivity analyses to quantify the interest rate and currency risks. In gap analyses, the potential change in profit/loss resulting from a 1% change in price (exchange rate or interest rate) of the foreign currency or net interest position is determined. Correlations between different risk elements are not included in these analyses. The impact on profit/loss is determined taking into account income tax effects on the profit for the year after tax.
Risks concerning changes in interest rates emerge from positions with variable interest rates, mainly deriving from refinancing activities. Basis and option risks play a subordinated role. The risk of the interest ledger is managed by conducting business with fixed interest rates as well as using derivative financial instruments. The table below shows the effect on financial liabilities:
Mar 31, 2026
€ in thousands
EUR
USD
Others
Total
In %
Before Hedging
Fixed interest rate
71,060
99,232
170,292
7.9%
Variable interest rate
1,762,213
138,329
72,108
1,972,650
92.1%
Total
1,833,273
237,561
72,108
2,142,942
100.0%
In %
85.5%
11.1%
3.4%
100.0%
After Hedging
Fixed interest rate
666,060
99,232
765,292
35.7%
Variable interest rate
1,167,213
138,329
72,108
1,377,650
64.3%
Total
1,833,273
237,561
72,108
2,142,942
100.0%
In %
85.5%
11.1%
3.4%
100.0%
Mar 31, 2025
€ in thousands
EUR
USD
Others
Total
In %
Before Hedging
Fixed interest rate
110,486
105,262
215,748
10.3%
Variable interest rate
1,831,781
38,285
1,870,066
89.7%
Total
1,942,267
105,262
38,285
2,085,814
100.0%
In %
93.1%
5.1%
1.8%
100.0%
After Hedging
Fixed interest rate
503,486
105,262
608,748
29.2%
Variable interest rate
1,438,781
38,285
1,477,066
70.8%
Total
1,942,267
105,262
38,285
2,085,814
100.0%
In %
93.1%
5.1%
1.8%
100.0%
If the EUR interest rates at the balance sheet date had been 100 basis points higher resp. lower, based on the financing structure at the balance sheet date, the profit for the year would have been € 8.8 million lower (previous year: € 10.8 million) resp. € 8.8 million higher (previous year: € 10.8 million), provided all other variables remained constant. If the USD interest rates at the balance sheet date had been 100 basis points higher (or lower), based on the financing structure at the balance sheet date, the profit for the year would have been € 1.1 million lower (previous year: € 0.0 million) or € 1.1 million higher (previous year: € 0.0 million), provided all other variables remained constant. If the RMB interest rates at the balance sheet date had been 100 basis points higher or lower, based on the financing structure at the balance sheet date, the profit for the year would have been € 0.6 million lower (previous year: € 0.04 million) or € 0.6 million higher (previous year: € 0.04 million), provided all other variables remained constant.
The effect of this interest rate sensitivity analysis is based on the assumption that the interest rates would deviate by 100 basis points during an entire financial year and the new interest rates would have to be applied to the amount of equity and liabilities at the balance sheet date.
According to IFRS 7, the impact of hypothetical changes in exchange rates on the profit for the year results from monetary financial instruments that are not denominated in the functional currency of the reporting company. Hence, the effect on profit/loss is calculated based on receivables, payables and financial balances or, if applicable, foreign currency derivatives. At AT&S, the risk primarily contains US dollar balances. Therefore, a sensitivity analysis is only carried out for this currency. The average changes in euro/US dollar closing rates in the reporting period amounted to 8.7%. An increase in the US dollar exchange rate of 8.7% would reduce profit for the year by € 0.4 million. Devaluation of the US dollar exchange rate against the euro would have increased the profit for the year by € 0.4 million. On a closing date basis, the US dollar depreciated by 5.7% against the euro.
Capital risk management The objectives of the Group in respect of capital management include, firstly, securing the Company as a going concern in order to be able to continue providing the shareholders with dividends and the other stakeholders with their due services and, secondly, maintaining an appropriate capital structure in order to optimize capital costs. Therefore, the amount of the dividend payments is adjusted to the respective requirements, capital is repaid to shareholders (withdrawal of treasury shares), new shares are issued or the portfolio of other assets is changed.
Based on the covenants defined in the credit agreements, the Group monitors its capital based on the ratio of net debt to EBITDA (theoretical payback period for debts). The Group’s financial liabilities are linked to standard market loan commitments, which are reviewed on a quarterly or annual basis. If the defined KPI thresholds are exceeded, lenders are entitled to a step-up on the existing interest rate agreement; termination rights have not been agreed upon in this context.
The Group’s strategy is to sustain an equity ratio above 30% and not to exceed a theoretical payback period for debts of 3.0 years. Deviations are possible depending on the market environment and due to investment projects and may occur in a volatile environment
At the balance sheet date, the equity ratio was 22.6% and thus lower than the previous year’s figure of 23.3% and below the target of more than 30.0%. At 3.2 years, the theoretical payback period for debts was above the previous year’s figure of 2.5 years.
21.
Contingent liabilities and other financial commitments
As of March 31, 2026, the Group has other financial commitments amounting to € 234,420 thousand (previous year: € 206,982 thousand) in connection with contractually binding investment projects. As of March 31, 2026, the maximum risk associated with liability for default was € 16,064 thousand (previous year: € 841 thousand) less coverage of the credit insurance applied. The liability for default corresponds to the theoretical maximum loss if a default of all transferred receivables is incurred. The probability of needing to fall back on this liability is extremely low. The fair value of this risk is not material. At the balance sheet date, the Group has contingent liabilities from bank guarantees in an amount of € 241 thousand (previous year: € 357 thousand) and contingent liabilities from guarantees amounted to € 0 thousand (previous year: € 217 thousand).
22.
Share capital
Outstanding shares
in thousand shares
Ordinary shares
€ in thousands
Share premium
€ in thousands
Share capital
€ in thousands
Mar 31, 2024
38,850
42,735
99,111
141,846
Mar 31, 2025
38,850
42,735
99,111
141,846
Mar 31, 2026
38,850
42,735
99,111
141,846
Ordinary shares The ordinary shares of the Company as of March 31, 2026 amounting to € 42,735 thousand are fully paid in (previous year: € 42,735 thousand) and are made up of 38,850,000 (previous year: 38,850,000) no-par value bearer shares with a notional value of € 1.10 each.
Approved capital and conditional capital increase The Management Board was authorized by the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, to increase the Company’s share capital, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, by up to € 21,367,500 by way of issuing up to 19,425,000 new, no-par value bearer shares, for contributions in cash or in kind, in one or several tranches, also by way of indirect subscription rights, after having been taken over by one or more credit institutions in accordance with Section 153 (6) of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act (AktG). The Management Board was authorized to determine, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, the detailed terms and conditions of issue (in particular the issue amount, subject of the contribution in kind, the content of the share rights, the exclusion of subscription rights, etc.) (Authorized Capital 2024). The statutory subscription right of the shareholders to the new shares issued from the Authorized Capital 2024 shall be excluded (direct exclusion of the statutory subscription right) if and to the extent that this authorization is utilized by issuing shares against cash payments in a total amount of up to 10% of the share capital in the context of the placement of new shares of the Company to (i) exclude from the shareholders’ subscription right fractional amounts which may arise in the case of an unfavorable exchange ratio and/or (ii) to satisfy over-allotment options (greenshoe options) granted to the issuing banks. Further, the Management Board was authorized to fully or partially exclude the statutory subscription right with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares out of Authorized Capital 2024.
Furthermore, the Management Board was authorized at the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4 ,2024 to issue, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, one or several convertible bearer bonds at a total amount of up to € 400,000,000 until July 3, 2029, and to grant to bearers of convertible bonds conversion rights and/or subscription rights for up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares in the Company in ac-cordance with the convertible bond terms and conditions to be defined by the Management Board. The con-vertible bonds can be issued against cash contributions and also against contributions in kind. In this regard, the Management Board was also authorized to fully or partially exclude shareholders’ subscription rights, to the extent that the authorization to exclude subscription rights only applies to convertible bonds that grant the right to convert and/or subscribe to shares in the Company of, in total, no more than 10%, of the Company’s share capital at the time the authorization is granted. In this context, the Company’s share capital was condi-tionally increased by up to € 21,367,500 by way of issuance of up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares in accordance with Section 159 (2) No. 1 of the Austrian Stock Corporation carried out if the bearers of convertible bonds issued based on the authorization resolution passed at the Annual General Meeting on July 4, 2024 claim the right to conversion and/or subscription granted to them with regard to the Company’s shares. The Management Board was also authorized to determine, subject to approval of the Supervisory Board, the further details of carrying out the conditional capital increase (particularly the issue amount and the content of the share rights). The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares from the conditional capital. The same applies in case the authorization to issue convertible bonds is not exercised or the conditional capital is not used.
With regard to the approved capital and the conditional capital, the following definition of the amount in ac-cordance with the resolutions passed at the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024 is to be observed: the sum of (i) the number of shares currently issued or potentially to be issued from conditional capital in accordance with the convertible bond conditions and (ii) the number of shares issued from approved capital shall not exceed the total amount of 19,425,000 (limitation of authorized amount).
The Annual General Meeting also resolved to amend the Articles of Association in § 4 (Share capital) to re-flect these changes.
Outstanding shares The number of shares issued amounts to 38,850,000 as at March 31, 2026 (previous year: 38,850,000).
Treasury shares At the 31st Annual General Meeting on July 3, 2025, the Management Board was again authorized to purchase, within a period of 30 months from the adoption of the resolution by the General Meeting, treasury shares of up to 10% of the nominal share capital of the Company for a minimum consideration per share at the most 30% lower than the average, unweighted stock exchange closing price over the preceding ten trading days and a maximum consideration per share at the most 30% higher than the average, unweighted stock exchange closing price over the preceding ten trading days. The treasury shares may be purchased via the stock exchange, by means of a public offering or any other legally permitted way and for any legally permitted purpose. The authorization also includes the purchase of shares by subsidiaries of the company (Section 66 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act). The Management Board was also authorized to withdraw repurchased treasury shares and treasury shares already held by the Company without any further resolution by the Annual General Meeting. The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the withdrawal of the shares. This authorization may be exercised in whole or in part and also in several parts.
As at March 31, 2026, the Group held no treasury shares.
Dividend per share In the financial year 2025/26, no dividend was paid out from the total profit of the financial year 2024/25.
23.
Other reserves
The reclassification adjustments of the other comprehensive income realized in the profit for the year and the movement in other reserves are as follows:
€ in thousands
Currency
translation
differences
Financial assets at fair value through OCI
Hedging
instruments for
cash flow hedges
Remeasurement of obligations from post-
employment
benefits
Other
reserves
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2024
(62,091)
(39)
1,259
(8,020)
(68,891)
Balance of unrealized changes before
reclassification, net of tax
43,475
(4,267)
39,208
Remeasurement of obligations from
post-employment benefits
(1,860)
(1,860)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2025
(18,616)
(39)
(3,008)
(9,880)
(31,543)
Balance of unrealized changes before
reclassification, net of tax
10,239
7,291
17,530
Remeasurement of obligations from
post-employment benefits, net of tax
1,863
1,863
Unrealised gains/losses on available-for-sale financial assets, net of tax
(12)
(12)
Carrying amount Mar 31, 2026
(8,377)
(51)
4,283
(8,017)
(12,162)
With regard to the presentation of income taxes attributable to the individual components of the other comprehensive income, including reclassification adjustments, reference is made to Note 6 “Income taxes”.
24.
Hybrid capital
In January 2022, a hybrid bond with an issue volume of € 350,000 thousand and a coupon of 5.0% was placed. This hybrid bond has a perpetual maturity and can be called and redeemed after five years by AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft, but not by the creditors. The proceeds of this hybrid bond will be reported as part of equity as this instrument satisfies the IAS 32 criteria for equity. Accordingly, coupon payments are also presented as part of the appropriation of profit. The issue costs of the hybrid bond amounted to € 2,676 thousand. If the bond is not terminated after five years, the interest rate changes to the applicable five-year swap rate plus a mark-up of 9.942 percentage points.
25.
Cash flow
In accordance with IAS 7, cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and demand, deposits, and current, liquid investments that can be converted into known cash amounts at any time and which are only subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. The indirect method was used to prepare the consolidated statement of cash flows.
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital increased by € 199,508 thousand from € 142,223 thousand to € 341,731 thousand in the 2025/26 financial year. Although EBITDA of € 418,047 thousand was € 187,634 thousand lower than in the previous year (previous year: € 605,681 thousand), in the previous year it included the gain on the sale of the plant in Ansan in the amount of € 324,834 thousand. Cash inflows from the sale of affiliated companies must be reported under cash flow from investing activities, and not in cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital. Therefore, the contribution to earnings from the sale included in EBITDA is corrected in cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital and reduces cash flow.
Income taxes paid decreased by € 54,380 thousand to € 10,536 thousand (previous year: € 64,916 thousand) as did interest payments, which fell by € 21,828 thousand to € 66,289 thousand (previous year: € 88,117 thousand). The cash inflow from payments received as part of bilateral agreements increased by € 27,752 thousand to € 49,098 thousand (previous year: € 21,346 thousand). Interest received decreased by € -1,470 thousand to € 25,399 thousand (previous year: € 26,869 thousand).
Cash flow from operating activities amounts to € 413,718 thousand (previous year: € -74,523 thousand). In addition to the positive deviation in cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, there was also a significant improvement in working capital in the current year after a strong negative effect in the previous year. Although the cash flow from operating activities was reduced by an increase in inventories of € 88,046 thousand (previous year: increase of € 13,511 thousand), the reduction in trade receivables, other receivables and contract assets of € 87,675 thousand (previous year: increase of € 204,661 thousand) provided relief. This is mainly due to higher factoring volumes. In addition, the positive change in trade payables and other liabilities improved cash flow by € 76,608 thousand (previous year: decrease of € -30,641 thousand).
In cash flow from investing activities, capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment and for intangi-ble assets of € -179,419 thousand were significantly lower than in the previous year (previous year: € -416,057 thousand). Capital expenditures were significantly lower in Kulim and in Hinterberg in particular. While capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment therefore decreased by € 236,638 thousand in the financial year2025/26, inflows from the sale of property, plant and equipment of € 1,163 thousand changed by € -124 thousand compared to the previous year (previous year: € 1,287 thousand).
In addition, in the previous year proceeds from the sale of affiliated companies less acquired cash and cash equivalents of € 353,435 thousand were recorded due to the sale of the plant in Ansan (current year: € 0 thousand). Capital expenditure for financial assets of € -45,092 thousand (previous year: € -125,096 thousand) led to a reduction in cash flow. In total, cash outflows in cash flow from investing activities, at € -135,395 thousand were only € 5,271 thousand lower than in the previous year (previous year: € -140,666 thousand) taking into account the lower capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment and the proceeds from the sale of the plant in Ansan included in the previous year.
Operating free cash flow, i.e. cash flow from operating activities less net expenditures for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, amounted to € 235,462 thousand in the 2025/26 financial year (previous year: € -489,293 thousand).
Cash flow from financing activities amounted to € -3,894 thousand in the financial year 2025/26, down € 23,838 thousand on the prior year figure of € 19,944 thousand. As in the previous year, there were no repayments of hybrid capital in the financial year 2025/26. Cash inflows resulted from the raising of funds in the amount of € 436,207 thousand (previous year: € 412,978 thousand) and from investment grants in the amount of € 6,775 thousand (previous year: € 7,611 thousand). Cash outflows resulted from the repayment of financial liabilities of € -429,376 thousand (previous year: € -383,145 thousand) and the hybrid coupon payment of € -17,500 thousand (previous year: € -17,500 thousand). There was no dividend payment in the 2025/26 financial year (previous year: € 0 thousand).
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital
341,731
142,223
Cash flow from operating activities
413,718
(74,523)
Cash flow from investing activities
(135,395)
(140,666)
Operating free cash flow
235,462
(489,293)
Cash flow from financing activities
(3,894)
19,944
Change in cash and cash equivalents
274,429
(195,245)
Currency effects on cash and cash equivalents
(21,016)
3,834
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
738,492
485,079
The balance of cash and cash equivalents increased from € 485,079 thousand to € 738,492 thousand. In addition, AT&S has cash and cash equivalents available at short notice of € 61,766 thousand (previous year: € 105,912 thousand).
In total, AT&S therefore has cash and cash equivalents of € 800,258 thousand (previous year: € 591,001 thousand). This very high figure, together with the unused credit lines of € 173,626 thousand (previous year: € 256,253 thousand), serves to secure the financing of the future investment program and repayments due in the short term and are mainly used to ensure the financing of the future investment program.
The non-cash expense/income is as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Release of government grants
(12,435)
(12,510)
Release of contract liabilities
(86,957)
(7,111)
Effects of exchange rate changes
16,266
(1,462)
Other non-cash expense/(income), net
12,754
(141)
Non-cash expense/(income), net
(70,372)
(21,224)
Net debt reconciliation:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Cash and cash equivalents
738,492
485,079
Financial assets
75,192
114,614
Financial liabilities, current
(515,818)
(469,892)
Financial liabilities, non-current
(1,630,012)
(1,621,239)
Net debt
(1,332,146)
(1,491,438)
Other assets
€ in thousands
Cash
Financial assets
Financial
liabilities
Total
Amount as of Mar 31, 2024
676,490
43,727
(2,123,226)
Cash flows
(195,245)
78,499
33,984
(82,762)
Foreign exchange adjustments
3,834
146
636
4,616
Other non-cash movements
(7,758)
(2,525)
(10,283)
Amounts as of Mar 31, 2025
485,079
114,614
(2,091,131)
Net debt Mar 31, 2025
(1,491,438)
Cash flows
274,429
(41,968)
(44,058)
188,403
Foreign exchange adjustments
(21,016)
(35)
(13,069)
(34,120)
Other non-cash movements
2,581
2,428
5,009
Amounts as of Mar 31, 2026
738,492
75,192
(2,145,830)
Net debt Mar 31, 2026
(1,332,146)
V.
Other Disclosures
26.
Earnings per share
Earnings per share are calculated in accordance with IAS 33 “Earnings per Share”.
Weighted average of outstanding shares The number of shares issued is 38,850,000. As of March 31, 2026, no treasury shares are held, which would have had to be deducted in the calculation of earnings per share.
The weighted average number of outstanding shares for the basic earnings per share calculation amounts to 38,850 thousand in the financial year 2025/26 and to 38,850 thousand in the financial year 2024/25.
The weighted average number of outstanding shares for the diluted earnings per share calculation amounts to 38,850 thousand in the financial year 2025/26 and to 38,850 thousand in the financial year 2024/25.
The following table shows the composition of the diluted weighted average number of outstanding shares in the respective periods:
in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Weighted average number of shares outstanding – basic
38,850
38,850
Diluting effect
Weighted average number of shares outstanding – diluted
38,850
38,850
Basic earnings per share Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit for the period attributed to the shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of outstanding ordinary shares in the same period.
2025/26
2024/25
(Loss)/Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent company (€ in thousands)
(43,090)
72,195
Weighted average number of shares outstanding – basic (in thousands)
38,850
38,850
Basic earnings per share (in €)
(1.11)
1.86
Diluted earnings per share Diluted earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit for the period attributed to the shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of outstanding shares including the number of potentially outstanding ordinary shares in the same period. The potentially outstanding ordinary shares comprise the additional shares to be issued for exercisable options or subscription rights and are included in diluted earnings per share.
2025/26
2024/25
(Loss)/Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent company (€ in thousands)
(43,090)
72,195
Weighted average number of shares outstanding – diluted (in thousands)
38,850
38,850
Diluted earnings per share (in €)
(1.11)
1.86
27.
Material events after the balance sheet date
As increasingly more computing power is required in the field of artificial intelligence, demand by a key customer for high-end IC substrates of AT&S is growing. To be able to manufacture these substrates on a larger scale, AT&S has decided after the balance sheet date to expand capacity at its location in Chongqing, China. The required investments in the high double-digit million range will be fully financed based on long-term customer agreements. The company expects a positive effect on EBIT, also in the high double-digit million range, from these measures in the financial year 2026/27.
AT&S intends to issue a hybrid convertible bond or a hybrid bond with total volume of up to € 500 million in the second or third quarter of 2026 for refinancing and strengthening the capital base.
28.
Related party transactions
In connection with various projects, the Group received consulting services in the financial year 2024/25 from companies in which former Supervisory Board Chairman Mr. Androsch (AIC Androsch International Management Consulting GmbH) was active. In the financial year 2025/26 the Group received no such services:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
AIC Androsch International Management Consulting GmbH
272
Total
272
Members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board
In the financial year 2025/26 and until the issue date of these consolidated financial statements, the following persons served on the Management Board:
Michael Mertin (Chairman since May 1, 2025)
Peter Griehsnig
Gerrit Steen (since February 1, 2026)
Ingolf Schröder (until January 31, 2026)
Peter Schneider (Deputy Chairman until September 30, 2025)
Petra Preining (until August 31, 2025)
In the financial year 2025/26, the following persons were appointed members of the Supervisory Board:
Andy Mattes (Chairman since July 3, 2025)
Georg Riedl (Chairman until July 3, 2025; First Deputy Chairman since July 3, 2025)
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell (First Deputy Chairwoman until July 3, 2025; Second Deputy Chairwoman since July 3, 2025)
Georg Hansis
Karin Schaupp
Robert Lasshofer (until July 3, 2025)
Delegated by the Works Council:
Ronald Arh
Christa Köberl
Günter Pint
The number of outstanding stock appreciation rights (SARs) and staff costs from stock appreciation rights granted are as follows:
Number of outstanding
stock appreciation rights
Staff costs
(€ in thousands)
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
2025/26
2024/25
Peter Griehsnig1
60,000
75,000
283
(23)
Ingolf Schröder2
90,000
(53)
Total Management Board members
60,000
165,000
283
(76)
Ingolf Schröder2
60,000
283
Peter Schneider3
120,000
90,000
1,798
(53)
Petra Preining4
90,000
90,000
956
(20)
Andreas Gerstenmayer
158,333
208,333
1,276
656
Heinz Moitzi
(5)
Total
488,333
553,333
4,596
502
1 Some of the allocations were made before being appointed as a member of the Management Board.
2 Termination of Management Board mandate as of January 31, 2026.
3 Termination of Management Board mandate as of September 30, 2025.
4 Termination of Management Board mandate as of August 31, 2025.
The share price performance in part led to a reduction in staff costs in the financial year 2025/26, which is indicated by parenthesis in the table.
The number of virtual shares allocated under the performance share plan ("PSP 2025") and the personnel expenses from allocated virtual shares are as follows:
Number of virtual shares allocated
Performance Share Plan
Staff costs
(€ in thousands)
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
2025/26
2024/25
Michael Mertin1
74,152
832
Gerrit Steen2
3,061
16
Peter Griehsnig3
34,993
458
Ingolf Schröder4
29,161
381
Total
141,367
1,687
1 First appointment to the Management Board on May 1, 2025.
2 First appointment to the Management Board on February 1, 2026.
3 First appointment to the Management Board on April 1, 2023.
4 Allocation until termination of the Management Board mandate as of January 31, 2026.
For further details on stock appreciation rights (SARs) and the performance share plan, please refer to Note 14 “Trade and other payables”.
Total compensation to the members of the Management Board in accordance with IAS 24:
2025/26
2024/25
€ in thousands
Fixed
Variable
Total
Fixed
Variable
Total
Fixed and expected variable payments
Michael Mertin1
1,191
1,342
2,533
Gerrit Steen2
333
104
437
Peter Griehsnig3
515
644
1,159
449
271
720
Ingolf Schröder4
430
540
970
449
271
720
Peter Schneider5
259
202
461
449
271
720
Petra Preining6
215
169
384
449
271
720
Andreas Gerstenmayer
348
159
507
Total Management Board members
2,943
3,001
5,944
2,144
1,243
3,387
Ingolf Schröder4
70
70
Peter Schneider5
2,005
2,005
Petra Preining6
691
691
Andreas Gerstenmayer
3,085
3,085
Total former Management Board members
2,766
2,766
3,085
3,085
Total fixed and expected variable payments
5,709
3,001
8,710
5,229
1,243
6,472
1 First appointment to the Executive Board on May 1, 2025.
2 First appointment to the Executive Board on February 1, 2026.
3 First appointment to the Executive Board on April 1, 2023.
4 Termination of Management Board mandate as of January 31, 2026.
5 Termination of Management Board mandate as of September 30, 2025.
6 Termination of Management Board mandate as of August 31, 2025.
In the fixed salary components of Gerrit Steen is a one-off bonus of € 220 thousand is included. In the previous year the variable compensation of Petra Preining, Peter Griehsnig, Peter Schneider and Ingolf Schröder includes a one-off bonus of € 95 thousand each. This bonus was granted due to the exceptional challenges and the related massive additional burden.
The item “Total former Management Board members” includes other benefits in connection with the termi-nation of the Management Board contracts of Ingolf Schröder, Peter Schneider, Petra Preining and Andreas Gerstenmayer.
Besides the above mentioned compensation, € 51 thousand (previous year: € 44 thousand) for Peter Griehsnig and € 7 thousand (previous year: € 0 thousand) for Gerrit Steen was paid into a pension fund. For the former Management Board members, the following was paid into a pension fund: € 43 thousand (previous year: € 44 thousand) for Ingolf Schröder, € 235 thousand (previous year: € 44 thousand) for Peter Schneider, € 23 thousand (previous year: € 44 thousand) for Petra Preining and € 0 thousand (previous year: € 140 thousand) for Andreas Gerstenmayer.
Expenses for severance payments and retirement benefits for members of the Management Board are as follows:
Severance payments
Retirement benefits
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
2025/26
2024/25
Expenses recognized in profit for the period
57
116
359
317
Remeasurement recognized in other comprehensive income
(262)
Total remuneration for services rendered personally by members of the Supervisory Board attributable to the financial year and proposed to the Annual General Meeting:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Andreas Mattes
236
Georg Riedl
236
178
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell
186
98
Georg Hansis
151
81
Karin Schaupp
156
101
Robert Lasshofer
39
104
Hannes Androsch
121
Lars Reger
64
Hermann Eul
38
Regina Prehofer
36
Total
1,005
821
29.
Expenses for the Group auditor
The expenses for the financial year for the Group auditor are as follows:
€ in thousands
2025/26
2024/25
Audit of consolidated and separate financial statements
792
756
Other assurance services
197
324
Other services
371
334
Total
1,360
1,414
This item also includes expenses for other network members of the Group auditor, e.g. for the audit of financial statements of subsidiaries. Other assurance services include expenses for various projects. Other services primarily include expenses in connection with strategic projects.
30.
Number of staff
The average numbers of staff in the financial year are as follows:
2025/26
2024/25
Waged workers
9,288
8,836
Salaried employees
3,962
4,425
Total
13,250
13,261
The calculation of the number of staff includes an average of 954 leased personnel for the financial year 2025/26 and an average of 255 for the financial year 2024/25.
Leoben-Hinterberg, May 20, 2026
The Management Board
Michael Mertin m.p.
Peter Griehsnig m.p.
Gerrit Steen m.p.
Group Management Report 2025/26
Table of contents
1.
Market and Industry Environment
1.1.
General economic environment
Global economic activity in 2025 remained resilient despite elevated trade policy uncertainty and geopolitical tensions. Global gross domestic product (GDP) growth was steady at 3.3% in 2025, with technology investment and easing financial conditions helping offset trade policy headwinds. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) projects global GDP growth of 3.3% in 2026 as momentum from late2025 carries forward.1
Performance diverged across major economies and regions, with modest growth in advanced economies versus firmer expansion in emerging markets. Within that pattern, the United States (2.1%) provided notable support to global momentum; the Euro Area (1.4%) remained comparatively subdued; China (5.0%) delivered solid but moderating growth as structural adjustments continued; India (7.3%) stayed among the fastergrowing large economies; and ASEAN (4.2%) economies posted strong growth.11
Throughout 2025, the operating environment was shaped by elevated trade policy uncertainty and persistent geopolitical tensions. Companies managed a shifting tariff landscape, periodic new restrictions, and tighter compliance regimes that increased the cost and complexity of crossborder activity. Supply chains continued to adapt through dualsourcing, nearshoring, and inventory hedging. Business confidence was sensitive to policy headlines and regional security developments, prompting greater emphasis on resilience.
The strategic and economic rivalry between the United States and China remained a central feature of the global operating environment. Both governments continued to prioritize nationalsecuritydriven industrial and technology policies, resulting in a more interventionist approach to trade, investment screening, and supplychain governance. Companies across advanced manufacturing, electronics, and critical materials faced heightened uncertainty as export controls, tariff actions, and localization requirements evolved on both sides. Competitive dynamics also intensified in emerging markets, where the U.S. and China expanded diplomatic and commercial engagement to secure market access, resource supply, and technology standards influence.
1.2.
Industry environment
Semiconductor
In 2025 the semiconductor industry grew 25.6% to US$ 791.7 billion. Growth was mostly concentrated in AI infrastructure, where both logic and memory contributed significantly to the trend; other segments experienced softer expansion. Growth was strongest in Asia Pacific/All Others (45.0%) and the Americas (30.5%), the regions where most of AI infrastructure and semicon-related CAPEX is being deployed.2
The build-up of datacenters required to support Artificial Intelligence (AI)-related services continued to dominate spending, fueling growth in both logic and memory. Especially in the second half of the year, a shortage of capacity of DRAM products for AI servers and accelerators caused a sharp rise in the price of those components, thereby contributing to a significant portion of growth in value terms.
Towards the end of the year, the AI infrastructure build-out also triggered a refresh cycle for traditional servers and created tailwinds for power electronics and networking appliance makers. Investment in AI-related hardware is expected to continue in 2026 and beyond, with hyperscalers to play a prominent role not just as infrastructure owners and operators, but as designers of custom, high-performance silicon.
In 2025, the Advanced Substrate market (including flip-chip, system-in-package and embedded die) grew an 18% from the previous year. The Flip-Chip Ball Grid Array (FC-BGA) was characterized by materials shortages and favorable price dynamics due to the high demand generated by AI products. The total value of the FC-BGA substrate market has been assessed at US$ 7.5 billion for 2025, 18% up from the previous year.3
The year 2026 shows a mixed picture. The FC-BGA market is expected to continue expanding towards US$ 11.4 billion in 2029, propelled by investments in data centers.13 The previously mentioned memory shortages, however, are likely to impact demand in a variety of segments, most notably client computing, possibly creating headwinds for end-demand.
Consumer, computing, communication
Consumer, computing and communication segments enjoyed various levels of growth in 2025. PCs shipment volume grew 8.1% YoY, leading all major applications in terms of percentage growth, followed by smartphones (1.9% YoY4) and tablets (1.5% YoY5). Server/Data Storage saw historic growth (39.9%) driven by AI investments by cloud service providers6.
Global smartphone shipments increased 1.9% YoY to 1.26 billion units in 2025, with Apple (6.3% in volume YoY) regaining global number one spot and capturing the highest market share.14 2025 growth was driven largely by stronger demand for premium devices and accelerated 5G adoption. The 2026 smartphone market outlook looks distinctly more challenging (low double-digit or 12.9% YoY decline) due to severe supply chain constraints and an unprecedented surge in memory component costs.14 Vendors focused on the low end of the market are likely to face the greatest pressure. Rising component costs will hit their margins, and they will have no choice but to pass the costs on to consumers. By contrast, Apple and Samsung are better positioned to navigate this crisis.
In 2025, PC vendors shipped 285 million PCs, up 8.1% from 20247. The strong growth was propelled largely by the Windows 11 upgrade cycle, robust consumer and commercial demand, and accelerated purchasing ahead of anticipated U.S. import tariffs. However, the outlook for 2026 is generally negative (11.3% YoY decline) as the industry faces a severe global memory shortage and dramatic price increases driven by surging AI datacenter demand.15 The consumer electronics landscape in 2026 is expected to be driven primarily by the rise of ondevice AI and the emergence of smart glasses/headsets as a mainstream hardware category. Industry players are doubling down on "Agentic AI" that moves beyond simple chatbots to autonomous assistants embedded directly into devices. The smart glasses/headsets market is expected to enjoy a CAGR of 23% from 2024-2029.17
Looking into 2026, the printed circuit board (PCB) market for the 3C segment is on a growth trajectory with an anticipated growth of 10.5% to US$ 57.7 billion and the long-term growth is projected with a CAGR of 4.9% until 2029 reaching US$ 67.6 billion.13 AI servers will remain a key growth driver, projected to exceed 30% growth, benefitting related applications such as storage and networking, despite a very challenging market for other consumer applications, including smartphones and PCs in the immediate short-term.
Automotive
The global automotive industry in 2025 underwent significant transformation, driven by rapid electrification, intelligent vehicle technologies, and evolving global supply chains. While growth remained modest overall, the sector continued shifting toward software-defined, connected, and battery-powered mobility solutions. The transition toward intelligent and electrified vehicles intensified throughout the year. Industry conferences spotlighted breakthroughs in automotive chip technology, including high-performance integrated display chips and improved domestic semiconductor supply chains in Asia. Vehicles increasingly evolved into software-defined platforms, integrating AI-driven features, advanced driver assistance systems, and connected services.
Battery-powered vehicle production surged, with output rising approximately 28% year-over-year.18 Global electric vehicle sales reached roughly 15 million units8. Similar though less advanced adoption trends were observed in other major markets. Competition intensified between traditional automakers and emerging electric vehicle players. Rapid product iteration cycles, frequent model launches, and feature-rich smart vehicles reshaped market dynamics.
Market concentration increased as leading brands strengthened their positions, while technology-sector entrants continued to reshape the competitive environment. The automotive sector is expected to continue growing in 2026, supported by policy incentives, infrastructure expansion, and increasing EV adoption. However, global economic uncertainty, regulatory changes, trade tensions, and intensified competition – particularly from lower-cost imports –remain significant risks.
The Automotive Electronics Systems market is estimated to reach a value of US$ 336 billion in 2029 growing with a CAGR of 4.6% from 2024 onwards and a 3.3% YoY growth from 2025 to 2026. The estimated total PCB demand in 2029 is at US$ 10.9 billion, growing with a 4.3% CAGR from 2024 with US$ 8.9 billion.13
Medical
The global medical device sector demonstrated notable resilience in 2025, with growth accelerating on the back of structural demographic tailwinds and a continued normalization in healthcare utilization.
Global medical electronics system value reached US$ 152 billion in 2025, representing a 5.7% YoY increase and marking the fifth consecutive year of expansion. Within this, the medical PCB market grew 6.9% YoY to US$ 1.56 billion in 2025 (vs. US$ 1.45 billion in 2024), and was up 11.5% compared with 2023, reflecting sustained demand momentum across higher-value applications.13
Large-cap international device manufacturers indicate that pricing pressure in China and incremental U.S. tariff impacts have largely been absorbed, though management teams remain measured in their outlook. Heading into 2026, mid-single-digit growth is expected, with system-level expansion of approximately 5% and medical PCB growth of 4.6%.13
Industrial
The global industrial electronics market expanded moderately in 2025, driven by accelerating adoption of automation, digitalization, and Industry 4.0 initiatives. The integration of IoT, AI, and advanced analytics is enabling real-time monitoring, predictive maintenance, and improved operational efficiency across sectors such as energy, transportation, manufacturing, and semiconductors.
For 2026, growth of 5.2% is expected in industrial electronic systems. Total demand for PCBs boards is estimated at $3.7 billion in 2029 and is projected to grow at an average annual rate of 5.5% starting in 2024.13
Rising electrification is boosting demand for advanced power semiconductor technologies, including Silicon Carbide and Gallium Nitride, which deliver higher efficiency, compact design, and improved thermal performance. Intelligent Electronic Devices, along with increasingly miniaturized and precise sensors and actuators, are further enhancing automation and smart grid capabilities.
Sustainability and regulatory compliance are shaping innovation, with strong emphasis on energy efficiency, safety standards, and environmental performance. While high initial investment costs and cybersecurity risks remain challenges, ongoing technological advancements and strategic consolidation are strengthening market competitiveness. Asia Pacific leads growth, followed by North America and Europe, as industries continue transitioning toward connected, intelligent, and energy-efficient operations.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'Aviation and Aerospace
The aviation industry and its passenger traffic saw increases across all regions pushing the load factor to the highest on record for any year. 9 The air cargo industry delivered a strong performance in 2025 as global e-commerce strength drove volumes, even as trading relationships with the US faced rising tariffs.
Air Cargo adapted quickly to support global businesses and supply chains.19 The Military and Aerospace Electronics Systems market is estimated to reach a combined value of US$ 251 billion in 2029 growing with a CAGR of 6.4% from 202410. The estimated total PCB demand in 2029 is at US$ 5.0 billion growing with a 6.5% CAGR from 2024.13 Besides defense application, commercial drone applications, engine control units, flight control units, and in-flight-entertainment solutions are drivers in the market.
The global Space Economy has surpassed US$ 650 billion, fueled by the integration of orbital data and manufacturing into terrestrial sectors like agriculture, insurance, and pharmaceuticals. Defense applications, space telemetry applications, engine control units and in-flight entertainment solutions also remain important drivers in the market. Connectivity has expanded rapidly with Starlink reaching 9 million subscribers across 155 countries.20
The aviation industry has also undergone a connectivity transformation. The number of commercial aircraft equipped with Starlink terminals quadrupled in 2025, reaching 1,400 airframes across major carriers.20 Furthermore, direct connection to devices via satellites, developments in Earth observation, and the Internet for everyone in rural areas offer growth opportunities, as mega low Earth orbit satellite constellations develop.
1.3.
Industry and technology trends
Memory and materials shortages
Data centers are expected to continue expanding in both number and scale, sustaining strong demand for large, highdensity packages and thereby driving the need for increasingly complex substrates. The surge in AI accelerator demand has created supply tightness across advancednode foundry capacity, memory production, and key materials such as glassfiber laminates for FCBGA substrates.
Memory shortages, in particular, are likely to affect a broad range of markets. As AI infrastructure buildout continues, sectors from client computing to industrial electronics may face longer lead times and higher memory prices, with potential implications for end demand through 2026. At the same time, the strong need for large, complex IC substrates for AI accelerators has tightened highend substrate capacity and increased pressure on specialized materials.
These dynamics have supported firmer pricing for substrate manufacturers toward the end of 2025. In addition, the structural strength of AIrelated demand has triggered a new wave of investments in highend substrate manufacturing capacity, setting the stage for improved supply conditions and additional growth opportunities over the next several years.
2.
Economic Report
2.1.
Overall development of the Group
AT&S increases revenue further
2025/26 was a successful financial year for AT&S. Revenue increased again in a challenging market environment and operational profitability improved. In an equally challenging currency environment, AT&S significantly boosted its competitiveness based on targeted cost adjustments and efficiency programs and achieved a positive profit for the period again in Q3 and Q4. AT&S aims to continue on this trajectory throughout the financial year 2026/27, thereby establishing a stable financial base for fostering sustainable growth and technological priorities.
In comparison to the previous year, consolidated revenue rose by 12.7% to € 1,790.8 million in the financial year 2025/26 (previous year: € 1,589.6 million).
During the reporting period, AT&S recorded positive volume development, which successfully offset negative currency effects.
The EBITDA margin decreased by -14.8 percentage points compared to the previous year from 38.1% to 23.3%, as the sale of the plant in Ansan (€ 324.8 million) was included in the prior-year figure. When adjusting the prior-year margin for the proceeds from the sale of the plant in Ansan, the EBITDA margin improved from 17.7% in the previous year to 23.9% in the financial year 2025/26.
Earnings per share amounted to € -1.11.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
The economic and industrial landscape of the financial year was marked by ongoing geopolitical uncertainty, diverging regional economic trends and ongoing technological transformation. In several industries, structural trends such as the expansion of data centers, increased use of artificial intelligence, high-performance computing and data-intensive applications shaped market developments. At the same time, there were differing demand dynamics between high-growth segments, such as servers, storage, and semiconductor infrastructure, and weaker sectors such as automotive and industrial. Across all industries, adjustments to global supply chains, material availability and noticeable price pressure throughout the year influenced the market environment. In the second half of the financial year, price pressure eased noticeably, particularly in the substrate market, and this trend is continuing into the new financial year.
2.2.
Earnings development in the Group
Revenue up by 12.7%
Revenue in the financial year 2025/26 increased by 12.7% compared to the previous year and amounted to € 1,790.8 million (previous year: € 1,589.6 million).
The development of revenue differed in the two segments. While revenue rose by 38.6% in the Microelectronics segment (ME), the Electronics Solutions segment (ES) recorded a decline by 5.8%.
Foreign exchange effects had a negative impact of € 123.9 million, or 7.8%, on the development of revenue. 90.3% of revenue (previous year: 88.5%) was invoiced in foreign currencies (primarily US dollars). Adjusted for currency effects, revenue growth amounted to 20.5%.
The quarterly development throughout the financial year shows that the new plants in Kulim and Leoben made a noticeable contribution to growth and AT&S increased consolidated revenue with each quarter. As in the past, the Electronics Solutions segment saw seasonal effects (with higher revenue in the second and third quarters, and lower revenue in the first and fourth quarters), whereas revenue in the Microelectronics segment increased every quarter compared to the preceding quarter. Likewise, all prior-year quarters were exceeded in this segment.
The regional revenue structure based on customers’ headquarters shows a share of 81.2% for America, compared to 77.1% in the previous year. The share of products manufactured in Asia rose slightly from 87.8% to 88.7%.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
The effects of recognizing revenue over time, which is required for a number of customers in accordance with IFRS 15, led to an increase in revenue by € 37.3 million or 2.1% (effect in the previous year: increase by € 2.9 million or 0.2%). For further information, please refer to the notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Revenue split by segment shows the following picture:
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
The share of the Electronics Solutions (ES) segment in third-party revenue declined to 49.1% (previous year: 59.8%); the share of the Microelectronics (ME) segment increased to 50.9% (previous year: 40.2%). Further information on the development of the segments is provided in Section 2.3 “Earnings development in the segments”.
EBITDA € 418.0 million, EBITDA margin 23.3%
EBITDA, at € 418.0 million, was lower than in the previous year (€ 605.7 million), whereby the prior-year figure was significantly influenced by the sale of the plant in Ansan. The sale resulted in gains on the disposal of affiliated companies of € 324.8 million in the previous year. Adjusting the prior-year EBITDA for the proceeds from the sale of the plant in Ansan leads to an improvement in earnings of € 137.2 million, which corresponds to an increase by 48.8%. This is due in particular to higher revenue resulting from larger quantities. Consequently, gross revenue rose despite higher research and development expenses. Lower distribution costs also had a positive effect, while higher administrative costs weighed on the operating result. The other operating result was substantially lower than in the previous year due to the company sale recognized in the previous year and was additionally negatively affected by foreign currency effects. Following the commissioning of the plants in Leoben, Austria, and Kulim, Malaysia, start-up costs declined by € 112.3 million.
The EBITDA margin fell by 14.8 percentage points from 38.1% in the previous year to 23.3%.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Result key data
€ in millions (unless otherwise stated)
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Revenue
1,790.8
1,589.6
12.7%
Operating result before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
418.0
605.7
(31.0%)
EBITDA margin (%)
23.3%
38.1%
Operating result (EBIT)
65.6
277.4
(76.3%)
EBIT margin (%)
3.7%
17.5%
Profit for the year
(25.6)
89.7
(>100%)
Earnings per share (€)
(1.11)
1.86
(>100%)
Additions to fixed assets
149.8
359.9
(58.4%)
Average number of staff (incl. leased personnel)
13,250
13,261
(0.1%)
Adjusted for gains on the disposal of affiliated companies in the previous year, the EBITDA margin amounted to 17.7%, which would result in an improvement by 5.7 percentage points.
Increase in expense items
The increase in cost of sales by € 175.6 million to € 1,587.3 million results from higher revenue but primarily also from an increase in personnel and material costs. In addition, research and development expenses rose, with AT&S investing€ 174.7 million in research and development in the financial year 2025/26 (previous year: € 137.1 million) in preparation for future technology generations and to pursue the modularization strategy. These expenditures make the Company future-proof and significantly expand the earnings potential in the medium term.
Positive currency effects increased the rise in cost of sales by € 72.9 million.
Administrative and distribution costs were € 11.3 million, or 7.7%, higher than in the previous year, whereby the main increase was recorded for stock appreciation rights and the Performance Share Plan (increase: € 10.2 million). IT costs also rose (increase: € 4.0 million). Legal and consulting expenses declined by € 5.9 million to € 22.0 million.
The other operating result fell from € 245.6 million to € 19.5 million. This change was mainly due to the sale of the plant in Ansan recognized in the previous year, which led to gains on the disposal of affiliated companies of € 324.8 million. Lower start-up costs of € 17.1 million (previous year: € 129.4 million) had a positive impact, which declined after the plants in Hinterberg, Austria, and Kulim, Malaysia, were commissioned. In addition, the foreign exchange loss from the measurement of receivables and liabilities of € -9.9 million (previous year: € 4.8 million) had a negative effect on the other operating result. Grants declined from € 56.0 million in the previous year to € 53.4 million in the financial year 2025/26. AT&S consistently continued its comprehensive cost optimization and efficiency program to counter the effects resulting from the currently difficult market environment. This resulted in restructuring costs of € 1.9 million (previous year: € 11.6 million).
Scheduled depreciation of property, plant and equipment and amortization of intangible assets of € -352.4 million or -11.1% of fixed assets (previous year: € -317.9 million or -9.5% of non-current assets) reflect the high technical standard and the intensity of investment of AT&S. The increase by € -34.5 million compared to the previous year resulted from an increase in depreciation and amortization by € 43.7 million in the Microelectronics segment an increase in depreciation and amortization by € 2.3 million in the Others segment and a decline in depreciation and amortization by € 11.5 million in the Electronics Solutions segment. While the higher depreciation and amortization in the Microelectronics segment is primarily attributable to the plants in Hinterberg and Kulim, the decline in depreciation and amortization in the Electronics Solutions segment is related to the plants in China on the one hand and to the sale of the plant in Ansan on the other.
The operating result (EBIT) dropped by € 211.8 million or 76.3% to € 65.6 million (previous year: € 277.4 million) due to the above-mentioned effects. When adjusting the prior-year EBIT for the gains on the disposal of the plant in Ansan, it shows an improvement in earnings of € 113.0 million. 
The EBIT margin decreased by 13.8 percentage points to 3.7% (previous year: 17.5%). Adjusted for the gains on the disposal of affiliated companies in the previous year, the EBIT margin amounted to -3.0%, which would correspond to an improvement by 6.7 percentage points.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Finance costs – net
Finance costs – net changed from € -83.5 million to € -100.0 million. Interest expense on bank borrowings and bonds amounted to € 92.3 million (previous year: € 113.2 million). Due to the commissioning of assets previously under construction, no interest on borrowings related to the acquisition of qualifying assets was capitalized to reduce expenses (previous year: € 6.1 million). AT € 1.2 million, interest on social capital was lower than in the previous year € 1.3 million).
The hedging of the interest rate risk with hedging instruments (measurement and realized result) resulted in a loss of € 2.3 million (previous year: gain of € 6.8 million). The hedging instruments swap variable for fixed interest payments as well as US dollars for euros.
The disposition of available liquidity in the money market resulted in an investment result of € 25.3 million (previous year: € 26.8 million).
Finance costs – net are influenced by currency effects because investments are in part denominated in foreign currency. In the financial year 2025/26, a decrease in positive exchange rate differences negatively impacted finance costs – net. Exchange rate differences of € 12.3 million were recognized as an expense (previous year: income of € 11.3 million). The exchange rate differences resulted predominantly from the measurement of liquid foreign currency funds and realized exchange rate gains from Group financing.
The main intragroup loans are long-term in nature, and their repayment is neither scheduled nor probable in the foreseeable future. These loans are therefore recorded directly in equity through the statement of comprehensive income.
Profit for the year
Profit for the year decreased from € 89.7 million in the previous year, which included € 247.3 million from the sale of the plant in Ansan, dropped by € 115.3 million to € -25.6 million.
The Group’s total income taxes showed a positive amount of € € 8.7 million (previous year: tax expense of € € 104.2 million). Current income taxes declined to € 12.5 million (previous year: € 75.1 million). In contrast to the previous year, deferred taxes resulted in an expense of € 21.3 million (previous year: income of € -29.1 million). Both current income taxes and deferred taxes were burdened by the sale of the plant in the previous year.
AT&S China already obtained the favorable tax status as a “high-tech company” over the past years. The tax status is valid for three years and is dependent on achieving certain criteria each year. The application for the calendar years 2026 to 2028 is in progress. AT&S Chongqing has been granted this status again for the calendar years 2025 to 2027.
Earnings per share increased from € 1.86 to € -1.11, with the number of shares outstanding remaining unchanged. In the calculation of earnings per share, interest on hybrid capital of € 17.5 million (previous year: € 17.5 million) was deducted from the profit for the year.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
2.3.
Earnings development in the segments
Segment ES (Electronics Solutions) – overview
€ in millions (unless otherwise stated)
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Segment revenue
896.8
952.2
(5.8%)
Revenue from external customers
880.0
949.9
(7.4%)
Operating result before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
162.7
171.9
(5.4%)
EBITDA margin (%)
18.1%
18.1%
Operating result (EBIT)
68.8
66.5
3.4%
EBIT margin (%)
7.7%
7.0%
Additions to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
51.2
53.8
(4.9%)
Employees (incl. leased personnel), average
6,320
6,889
(8.3%)
Electronics Solutions segment
Faced with a persistent difficult market environment in the financial year 2025/26, the Electronics Solutions segment nearly maintained the revenue level, recording only a slight decline in revenue. Price pressure could not be fully compensated by larger volumes.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Revenue, at € 896.8 million, was down € 55.4 million or 5.8% from € 952.2 million in the previous year. Although volume developed positively with individual key customers, low demand in Europe and the globally persisting high pricing pressure could not be fully offset. The foreign exchange development had a negative effect on revenue. The effect on revenue development amounted to € -53.9 million (previous year: positive effect of € 7.1 million).
The segment’s EBITDA amounted to € 162.7 million, down € 9.2 million, or 5.4%, from € 171.9 million in the previous year. Currency translation resulted in a negative effect of € 19.2 million (previous year: negative effect of € 13.9 million).
At 18.1%, the EBITDA margin of the Electronics Solutions segment corresponds to the prior-year margin.
The segment’s depreciation and amortization declined by € 11.5 million, or 10.9%, from € 105.4 million in the previous year to € 93.9 million. The decline was attributable to lower depreciation and amortization at the plants in China and due to the sale of the plant in Ansan.
The operating result (EBIT) Improved by € 2.3 million to € 68.8 million (previous year: € 66.5 million). The EBIT margin increased by 0.7 percentage points to 7.7% (previous year: 7.0%).
Additions to assets declined by € 2.7 million, or 4.9%, to € 51.2 million (previous year: € 53.8 million). The additions related to ongoing replacement investments and technology upgrades mainly at the site in Shanghai, but also at all other sites.
Microelectronics segment
In the Microelectronics segment, the commissioning of the two plants in Kulim, Malaysia, and in Leoben, Austria, led to an increase in revenue.
Segment ME (Microelectronics) – overview
€ in millions (unless otherwise stated)
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Segment revenue
1,011.7
730.0
38.6%
Revenue from external customers
910.7
639.8
42.4%
Operating result before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
276.1
124.3
>100%
EBITDA margin (%)
27.3%
17.0%
Operating result (EBIT)
29.5
(89.0)
>100%
EBIT margin (%)
2.9%
(12.2%)
Additions to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
90.9
281.4
(67.7%)
Employees (incl. leased personnel), average
6,545
5,953
9.9%
The segment’s revenue amounted to € 1,011.7 million, up € 281.7 million from the previous year’s € 730.0 million.
With a share in revenue of 50.9% (previous year: 40.2%), the Microelectronics segment is now also the largest segment of the AT&S Group.
Negative currency effects reduced revenue by € 70.1 million in the financial year 2025/26 (previous year: positive effect of € 7.6 million).
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
EBITDA rose by € 151.8 million or 122.2% to € 276.1 million (previous year: € 124.3 million). In particular, higher revenue led to higher gross profit and overcompensated for the € 12.1 million increase in research and development costs. While start-up costs from the construction of production lines in Kulim and Hinterberg declined from € 123.2 million in the previous year to € 17.0 million, currency effects of € -9.2 million (previous year: positive effect of € 4.9 million) and lower grants of € 40.7 million (previous year: € 43.8 million) had a negative effect on EBITDA.
The EBITDA margin rose by 10.3 percentage points to 27.3% (previous year: 17.0%).
The operating result (EBIT) increased by € 118.5 million to € 29.5 million (previous year: € -89.0 million) despite higher depreciation and amortization..
The EBIT margin of the Microelectronics segment at 2.9%, exceeded the -12.2% of the previous year by 15.1 percentage points.
Additions to assets declined by € 190.5 million to € 90.9 million (previous year: € 281.4 million). The additions were primarily related to the construction of production lines at the plants in Kulim and Hinterberg.Others segment
EBITDA of the general holding activities and part of the research and development activities as well as product design services included in the Others segment amounted to € -20.7 million (previous year: € 309.5 million). In the previous year, the sale of the plant in Ansan with gains on the disposal of affiliated companies of € 324.8 million was also presented under this segment.
Others segment – overview
€ in millions (unless otherwise stated)
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Segment revenue
n.a.
Operating result before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
(20.7)
309.5
(>100%)
EBITDA margin (%)
Operating result (EBIT)
(32.6)
299.9
(>100%)
EBIT margin (%)
Additions to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
7.8
24.7
(68.5%)
Employees (incl. leased personnel), average
385
419
(8.1%)
2.4.
Assets and financial position
2.4.1.
Assets
Decrease in non-current assets
Total assets increased by 0.6% to € 4,651.3 million in the financial year 2025/26.
Non-current assets decreased by € 175.1 million to € 3,224.4 million. Property, plant and equipment declined by € 182.8 million to € 3,152.8 million and intangible assets by € 6.0 million to € 12.1 millionIn property, plant and equipment, additions to assets and technology upgrades of € 148.7 million were offset by depreciation of € 345.2 million and other changes, for example from the sale of the plant in Ansan (for details, please refer to Note 7 “Property, plant and equipment” in the notes to the consolidated financial statements). Property, plant and equipment as reported in the statement of financial position also includes right-of-use assets of € 427.0 million resulting from the application of IFRS 16.
The net change in property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets amounted to € -188.8 million, or -5.6%, from € 3,353.6 million in the previous year to € 3,164.8 million in the financial year 2025/26.
Financial assets increased by € 4.7 million and deferred tax assets by € 12.0 million.
Net working capital
€ in millions (unless otherwise stated)
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Change
Inventories
234.9
145.5
61.5%
Trade receivables and contract assets
272.9
407.9
(33.1%)
Trade payables
(315.3)
(304.5)
(3.6%)
Liabilities from investments
73.0
113.6
(35.7%)
Working capital trade
265.5
362.5
(26.8%)
Other current assets, payables, provisions
(25.9)
(47.6)
45.6%
Net working capital
239.6
314.9
(23.9%)
Net working capital in % of total revenue
13.4%
19.8%
Days outstanding (in days):
Inventories
82
77
6.3%
Receivables
66
69
(5.7%)
Payables
84
87
(2.8%)
Current assets increased by € 204.3 million to € 1,426.9 million. Cash and cash equivalents rose to € 738.5 million (previous year: € 485.1 million). Financial assets declined by € 44.1 million to € 61.8 million. Overall, AT&S thus has cash and current financial assets totaling € 800.3 million (previous year: € 591.0 million). The increase in inventories by € 89.4 million to € 234.9 million primarily results from the rise in production output. Trade receivables, other receivables and contract assets declined by € 93.5 million to € 388.8 million. The decrease is mainly attributable to higher factoring activities (change: € 194.4 million), but is partially offset by increases in trade receivables by € 22.4 million, in contract assets by € 37.6 million and in other receivables by € 40.9 million.
Trade payables rose by € 10.9 million, or 3.6%, from € 304.5 million to € 315.3 million, including a reduction in liabilities from investments by € 40.6 million to € 73.0 million (previous year: € 113.6 million).
Net gearing declined
Equity decreased by 2.2% from € 1,075.0 million to € 1,051.2 million. Most notably, the loss for the year of € -25.6 million had a negative effect on equity. Currency differences from the translation of net asset positions of subsidiaries and from the translation of long-term loans to subsidiaries had a positive effect of € 10.2 million (previous year: € 43.5 million).
Likewise, actuarial gains of € 1.9 million (previous year: loss of € 1.9 million) resulting from the parameters used for the calculation of personnel expenses reduced equity. The measurement of hedging instruments to hedge cash flows increased equity by € 7.3 million (previous year: loss of € 4.3 million).
No dividend was paid for the financial year 2025/26. The coupon payment of € 17.5 million for the hybrid bonds reduced equity.
Non-current financial liabilities increased by € 8.8 million, or 0.5%, to € 1,630.0 million. Current financial liabilities rose from € 469.9 million to € 515.8 million.
Net debt declined by € 159.3 million, or 10.7%, to € 1,332.1 million (previous year: € 1,491.4 million). The decline was primarily due to an increase in cash and cash equivalents.
Net debt
€ in millions (unless otherwise stated)
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Change
Financial liabilities, current
515.8
469.9
9.8%
Financial liabilities, non-current
1,630.0
1,621.2
0.5%
Gross debt
2,145.8
2,091.1
2.6%
Cash and cash equivalents
(738.5)
(485.1)
(52.2%)
Financial assets
(75.2)
(114.6)
34.4%
Net debt
1,332.1
1,491.4
(10.7%)
Operating result before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
418.1
605.7
(31.0%)
Net debt/EBITDA ratio
3.2
2.5
Equity
1,051.2
1,075.0
(2.2%)
Total consolidated statement of financial position
4,651.3
4,622.1
0.6%
Equity ratio (%)
22.6%
23.3%
Net gearing (net debt/equity) (%)
126.7%
138.8%
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Net gearing fell to 126.7% and is therefore below the level of the previous year of 138.8%.
2.4.2.
Financing
The focus of the financial year 2025/26 was on ensuring continued financial flexibility and on using the available liquidity and high level of credit lines at optimum cost as part of operating activities as well as planned investments. In addition, a term loan in the amount of 150 million US dollars was concluded with a local bank in Malaysia as part of the financing agreement with the IFC. Moreover, a promissory note loan of € 70 million, a government loan of € 0.3 million and an uncommitted overdraft facility of € 50 million were concluded in Austria. Working capital loans in the amount of € 139.1 million were concluded in Shanghai and Chongqing.
Focus on the diversification of financial instruments
The financing of AT&S is based on a broad spread of both financing instruments and maturities. Based on the prevailing financial market conditions, a stronger focus may be placed on individual instruments or, as the case may be, they may not be used at times.
Loans which include guarantees by governmental and supranational organizations are a major component of the refinancing portfolio: their advantages lie in the fact that these organizations share part of the credit risk, as well as in favorable terms and conditions intended to provide incentives for investments in specific regions, for innovation and to promote the export sector. AT&S is currently also using financing with guarantees from the Austrian Kontrollbank (OeKB) and direct commitments with the European Investment Bank and KfW IPEX-Bank.
The importance of promissory note loans as a key financing pillar did not change in the financial year 2025/26. The advantages of promissory note loans are a high level of predictability and comparatively low issue costs. Due to these advantages, AT&S intends to also use this form of financing in the future.
Instruments
€ in millions
Mar 31, 2026
in %
Mar 31, 2025
in %
Registered bond
15.0
0.6
15.0
0.6
Promissory note loans
408.1
17.6
552.0
23.5
Bank borrowings and other financial liabilities
1,722.7
74.3
1,524.2
64.9
Gross debt
2,145.8
92.5
2,091.1
89.1
Credit lines
173.6
7.5
256.3
10.9
Committed credit lines
2,319.4
100.0
2,347.4
100.0
At March 31, 2026, promissory note loans totaling € 408.1 million (previous year: € 552.0 million) were placed with national and international investors. The remaining terms range between one month and roughly five years.
Furthermore, financing in the form of bank loans, lease agreements, and third-party financing is used (category “bank loans”). As at March 31, 2026, € 1,722.7 million were taken out with national and international banks (previous year: € 1,524.2 million). They have remaining terms ranging from a few months up to seven years.
Credit lines serve to cover liquidity fluctuations, as a financing reserve and as financing provisions. At the balance sheet date, AT&S had unused credit lines of € 173.6 million (previous year: € 256.3 million) in the form of contracted loan commitments from banks. These include an uncommitted overdraft facility of € 50 million. As of March 31, 2026, AT&S had used 92.5% (previous year: 89.1%) of its contracted financing potential and still possesses sufficient financial reserves in addition to cash and cash equivalents.
The theoretical repayment period for debts, defined as net debt/EBITDA, of 3.2 years was higher than in the previous year (2.5 years) due to the lower EBITDA.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
The equity ratio declined from 23.3% in the previous year to 22.6% in the reporting year and thus remained below the medium-term target of 30.0%. For further information regarding capital risk management, please refer to Note 20 “Additional disclosures on financial instruments” – subsection Capital Risk Management – in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Carrying amount of financial liabilities by maturity
€ in millions
Mar 31, 2026
in %
Mar 31, 2025
in %
Remaining maturity
Less than 1 year
515.8
24.0
469.9
22.5
Between 1 and 5 years
1,337.4
62.4
1,280.7
61.2
More than 5 years
292.6
13.6
340.5
16.3
Total financial liabilities
2,145.8
100.0
2,091.1
100.0
AT&S pursues a balanced structure in terms of maturity. The repayment structure shows € 515.8 million in the financial year 2026/27 due to the repayment of parts of the promissory note loans, bank loans and lease liabilities. AT&S strives to finance capital requirements early and has liquidity reserves of € 959.2 million (previous year: € 846.9 million), which consist of financial resources and unused credit facilities.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Effective interest and currency management
Minimizing interest rate risk is an important treasury objective, with an adequate ratio of variable to fixed interest rates. 35.7% (previous year: 29.2%) of financing is conducted at, or was swapped to, fixed interest rates and 64.3% (previous year: 70.8%) is based on variable interest rates.
Strategies for hedging interest rates are regularly evaluated and adapted as necessary. Overall, AT&S is in a position to turn the interest exposure in the desired direction at any time by using appropriate hedging instruments.
AT&S also intends to invest available liquid funds profitably but risk-sensitively. As at March 31, 2026, AT&S had financial resources totaling € 800.3 million (previous year: € 591.0 million). The aim is to achieve the highest possible yields with the liquid funds available in the short term by optimizing the investment period, taking advantage of attractive interest rate levels.
Cash flow statement (short version)
€ in millions
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Cash flow from operating activities
before changes in working capital
341.7
142.2
>100%
Cash flow from operating activities
413.7
(74.5)
>100%
Cash flow from investing activities
(135.4)
(140.7)
3.7%
Operating free cash flow
235.5
(489.3)
>100%
Free cash flow
278.3
(215.2)
>100%
Cash flow from financing activities
(3.9)
19.9
(>100%)
Change in cash and cash equivalents
274.4
(195.3)
>100%
Currency effects on cash and cash equivalents
(21.0)
3.8
(>100%)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
738.5
485.1
52.2%
Early conversion of foreign currencies also serves as a natural currency hedge and a reduction of exposure to foreign currencies. The objective of AT&S is to keep the US dollar net risk position to a minimum. As at March 31, 2026, assets denominated in US dollars amounting to € 4,347.6 million were offset by liabilities denominated in US dollars amounting to € 4,352.3 million based on the individual unconsolidated Group companies. This resulted in an unconsolidated net liability risk position of € 4.7 million.
In addition to this natural hedging and the above-mentioned instruments for interest rate hedging, AT&S occasionally hedges foreign currency transaction risks in the short term (up to one year).
Further development of the financing network
Another treasury objective consists of optimized relationship management with financing partners. For AT&S, this means the selection of banks for cooperation at the national and international level as well as setting up and maintaining communication for both sides. The aim is to create a high level of transparency regarding the opportunities and risks of AT&S in order to strengthen a long-term partnership with the financing institutions which is successful for both sides. The annual and quarterly reports serve as the basis for this. In addition to the development of the financing network, AT&S continuously monitors the money and capital markets regarding possible transactions and transaction partners. This is not limited to debt financing but generally extends to all forms of equity and M&A financing.
2.4.3.
Cash flow
Earnings situation boosts liquidity
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital rose by € 199.5 million from € 142.2 million to € 341.7 million. At € 418.0 million, EBITDA was € 187.6 million lower year-on-year (previous year: € 605.7 million), but included the gain on the sale of the plant in Ansan of € 324.8 million in the previous year. Cash inflows from the sale of affiliated companies must be reported under cash flow from investing activities, and not in cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital. Therefore, the contribution to earnings from the sale included in EBITDA was corrected in cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital and reduced cash flow in the previous year.
Cash inflows from payments received as part of bilateral agreements rose by € 27.8 million to € 49.1 million (previous year: € 21.3 million).
Interest payments declined by € 21.8 million to € 66.3 million (previous year: € 88.1 million). Income taxes paid also decreased by € 54.4 million to € 10.5 million (previous year: € 64.9 million).
Interest received fell by € 1.5 million to € 25.4 million (previous year: € 26.9 million).
Cash flow from operating activities amounts to € 413.7 million (previous year: € -74.5 million). In addition to the positive deviation in cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, working capital also improved significantly after a negative effect in the previous year. Cash flow from operating activities decreased by € 88.0 million due to an increase in inventories (previous year: increase by € 13.5 million), but improved by € 87.7 million due to a reduction in trade receivables, other receivables and contract receivables (previous year: increase by € -204.7 million). This is mainly due to higher factoring volume. In addition, the positive change in trade payables and other liabilities improved cash flow by € 76.6 million (previous year: cash flow decreasing effect of € 30.6 million).
In cash flow from investing activities capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets of € -179.4 million were significantly lower than in the previous year (€ -416.1 million). Capital expenditures were significantly lower in Hinterberg and Kulim. While capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment thus decreased by € 236.6 million in the financial year 2025/26, inflows from the sale of property, plant and equipment of € 1.2 million changed by € 3.2 million compared to the previous year (previous year: € 1.3 million).
In addition, proceeds from the sale of affiliated companies less acquired cash and cash equivalents of € 353.4 million were recorded due to the sale of the plant in Ansan in the previous year. In the financial year 2025/26, there were no proceeds from the sale of affiliated companies.
Capital expenditure for financial assets of € -45.0 million led to a reduction in cash flow (previous year: € -125.1 million).
Overall, cash outflows in cash flow from investing activities at € -135.4 million were only € 5.3 million lower than in the previous year (€ -140.7 million) taking into account lower capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment and the proceeds from the sale of the plant in Ansan received in the previous year.
Free cash flow from operating activities, i.e., cash flow from operating activities less net investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, amounted to € 235.5 million in the financial year 2025/26 (previous year: € -489.3 million).
Free cash flow, i.e., cash flow from operating activities less cash flow from investing activities, amounted to € 278.3 million (previous year: € -215.2 million).
Cash flow from financing activities of € -3.9 million was € 23.8 million lower than in the previous year (€ 19.9 million). As in the previous year, there were no repayments of hybrid capital in the financial year 2025/26.
Cash inflows were related to borrowings of € 436.2 million (previous year: € 413.0 million) and investment grants of € 6.8 million (previous year: € 7.6 million). Cash outflows resulted from the repayment of financial liabilities of € -429.4 million (previous year: € -383.1 million), and the hybrid coupon payment of € -17.5 million (previous year: € -17.5 million. There was no dividend payment in the financial year 2025/26 (previous year: € 0.0 million).
Cash and cash equivalents increased from € 485.1 million to € 738.5 million. In addition, AT&S has current financial assets of € 61.8 million (previous year: € 105.9 million) at its disposal.
Overall, AT&S thus has cash and current financial assets totaling € 800.3 million (previous year: € 591.0 million). Combined with unused credit lines of € 173.6 million (previous year: € 256.3 million), these significant resources serve to obtain financing for potential investments as well as for short-term repayments of financial liabilities.
2.4.4.
Performance indicators
Indicators: ROCE and Vitality Index
In addition to revenue and EBITDA, AT&S uses the ROCE and Vitality Index for strategic corporate management. These indicators reflect the operating performance vis-à-vis investors and customers.
Return on capital employed (ROCE)
€ in millions
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Operating result (EBIT)
65.6
277.4
(76.3%)
Income taxes
8.7
(104.2)
>100%
Operating result after tax (NOPAT)
74.4
173.2
(57.0%)
Equity – average
1,063.1
1,020.8
4.1%
Net debt – average
1,411.8
1,447.2
(2.4%)
Capital employed – average
2,474.9
2,468.0
0.3%
ROCE
3.0%
7.0%
Vitality Index
€ in millions
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Main revenue
1,790.8
1,589.6
12.7%
Main revenue generated by innovative products
690.1
409.6
68.5%
Vitality Index
38.5%
25.8%
AT&S uses the return on capital employed (ROCE) to measure its operating performance from the point of view of investors, using the ratio of the result adjusted for finance costs – net to average capital employed. This ratio serves to derive the extent to which AT&S fulfils its investors’ interest requirements. Average capital costs are derived from the minimum return investors expect for providing equity or borrowings. The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) for the printed circuit board industry is around 10.1%. With ROCE amounting to 3.0%, AT&S fell significantly short of this level during the reporting period.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Net operating profit after tax (NOPAT) declined from € 173.2 million in the previous year to € 74.4 million primarily due to the sale of the plant in Ansan, which was included in this figure in the previous year.
The average capital employed rose by € 6.3 million despite lower average net debt as a result of higher average equity. Both the increase in capital employed and the decline in NOPAT led to a decrease in ROCE from 7.0% in the previous year to 3.0% in the financial year 2025/26.
The second performance indicator, the Vitality Index, shows the ability to implement innovations on time and in response to the market. AT&S measures this ability using the Vitality Index, which expresses the revenue share of products that feature new and innovative technologies and have been launched in the market in the last three years. In the financial year 2025/26, the Vitality Index is 38.5% compared with 25.8% in the previous year. AT&S strives for a medium-term average Vitality Index of at least 20%. This target was significantly exceeded in the financial year 2025/26.
2.5.
Significant events after the reporting period
With regard to significant events after the reporting date, please refer to the explanations in the notes to the consolidated financial statements, Note 27 “Significant events after the reporting date.”
3.
Other Statutory Information
3.1.
Plants and branch offices
The AT&S Group currently operates five production plants, which specialize in different technologies.
Leoben and Fehring The Austrian plants primarily supply the European market. In Europe, special applications and customer proximity are particularly important. Based on production and technological diversity, flexibility in manufacturing, and the broad customer spectrum, the plant in Leoben continues to pursue the path of niche and prototype production it embarked on in recent years. Among other things, production using embedding technology takes place in Leoben. Now the company is investing in a new R&D center for substrate and packaging solutions for the global semiconductor industry at its location in Leoben. As part of the current diversification strategy, new customers were won for the IC substrates business segment. As a result of this development, the R&D center has been expanded to include series production. Series production commenced in the financial year 2025/26. The Fehring plant serves the Electronics Solutions segment, in particular the 3S areas (smart infrastructure, smart mobility, and smart manufacturing). In the calendar year 2026, the plant will continue to expand its expertise in multilayer manufacturing.
Shanghai The Shanghai plant manufactures HDI (High-Density Interconnection) and mSAP (modified semi-additive process) printed circuit boards, in particular for customers in the areas of 3C (computer, communication and consumer electronics) and 3S (smart infrastructure, smart mobility and smart manufacturing). The plant has established itself as a leading supplier of the latest technology generation and its broad technology spectrum is very well received by customers.
Chongqing The location in Chongqing currently comprises three operating plants. The plants Chongqing I and Chongqing III are designed for the production of IC substrates (integrated circuit substrates). High-end mSAP printed circuit boards and printed circuit boards for modules are produced for mobile applications at the Chongqing II plant. The production capacity for modules was further expanded to serve the growing customer demand in the high-end segment.
Kulim Construction of the plant for IC substrates, which commenced in October 2021, was completed in 2024. Qualification measures were implemented in the same year, and the first production line was ramped up at the end of the financial year. The expansion of the second plant was paused in 2023 due to a decline in the semiconductor market. The building has generally been completed; the completion of the interior and the installation of production machinery will be continued as soon as the semiconductor market recovers in the coming years.
Nanjangud The site continued to focus on exports and strengthened its position, particularly in the automotive market. The qualification for HDI products continued, and the strategy towards higher-quality technologies in the product mix was thus further pursued.
Hong Kong AT&S Asia Pacific, based in Hong Kong, is the holding company and the headquarters of Group-wide procurement. The proximity to the customers’ CEMs and to suppliers is a locational advantage that is highly valued by business partners.
Sales support companies The sales support companies in America, Germany, Japan, Taiwan, Sweden and South Korea continued to ensure good and close contact with customers in the financial year 2025/26.
3.2.
Shareholder structure and disclosures on capital (disclosures pursuant to § 243a UGB)
Capital share structure and disclosure of shareholder rights
As of the reporting date of March 31, 2026, the Company’s ordinary shares amount to € 42,735,000 and are made up of 38,850,000 no-par value shares with a notional value of € 1.10 per share. The voting right at the Annual General Meeting is exercised according to no-par value shares, with each no-par value share equaling one voting right. All shares are bearer shares.
Significant direct and indirect shareholdings in the Group parent company AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft, which amount to at least 10% at the reporting date, are presented below: see the table below.
Significant direct and indirect shareholdings
Shares/in %
Shares
% capital
% voting rights
Dörflinger-Privatstiftung:
Vienna, Austria
7,043,133
18.13%
18.13%
Androsch Privatstiftung:
Vienna, Austria
6,819,337
17.55%
17.55%
At the reporting date of March 31, 2026, roughly 64.3% of the shares were in free float. With the exception of the shareholdings stated below, no other shareholder held more than 10% of the voting rights in AT&S. No shares with special control rights exist. The exercise of the voting right by employees who hold shares in the Company is not subject to any limitations.
No special provisions exist on the appointment and dismissal of members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board.
The contracts of all Management Board members include a “Change of Control” clause. Such a change of control exists if a shareholder of the Company has obtained control of the Company in accordance with Section 22 of the Austrian Takeover Act (ÜbG) by holding at least 30% of the voting rights (including the voting rights of third parties attributable to the shareholder pursuant to the Austrian Takeover Act), or the Company has been merged with a non-Group legal entity, unless the value of the other legal entity amounts to less than 50% of the value of the Company according to the agreed exchange ratio. In this case, the Management Board member is entitled to resign for good cause and terminate the Management Board contract at the end of each calendar month within a period of six months after the change of control takes legal effect, subject to a notice period of three months (“special termination right”). If the special termination right is exercised or the Management Board contract is terminated by mutual agreement within six months of the change of control, the Management Board member is entitled to the payment of their remuneration entitlements for the remaining term of their contract. This is, however, for a maximum of two annual gross salaries. Other remuneration components shall not be included in the calculation of the amount of the severance payment and shall be excluded from it.
Therefore, the Management Board was authorized by the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, to increase the Company’s share capital, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, by up to € 21,367,500 by way of issuing up to 19,425,000 new, no-par value bearer shares, for contributions in cash or in kind, in one or several tranches, also by way of indirect subscription rights, after having been taken over by one or more credit institutions in accordance with Section 153 (6) of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act (AktG). The Management Board was authorized to determine, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, the detailed terms and conditions of issue (in particular the issue amount, subject of the contribution in kind, the content of the share rights, the exclusion of subscription rights, etc.) (Authorized Capital 2024). The statutory subscription right of the shareholders to the new shares issued from the Authorized Capital 2024 shall be excluded (direct exclusion of the statutory subscription right) if and to the extent that this authorization is utilized by issuing shares against cash payments in a total amount of up to 10% of the share capital in the context of the placement of new shares of the Company to (i) exclude from the shareholders’ subscription right fractional amounts which may arise in the case of an unfavorable exchange ratio and/or (ii) to satisfy over-allotment options (greenshoe options) granted to the issuing banks. Further, the Management Board was authorized to fully or partially exclude the statutory subscription right with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares out of authorized capital.
Furthermore, the Management Board was authorized at the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, to issue, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, one or several convertible bearer bonds at a total amount of up to € 400,000,000 until July 3, 2029, and to grant to bearers of convertible bonds conversion rights and/or subscription rights for up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares in the Company in accordance with the convertible bond terms and conditions to be defined by the Management Board. The convertible bonds can be issued against cash contributions and also against contributions in kind. In this regard, the Management Board was also authorized to fully or partially exclude shareholders’ subscription rights, to the extent that the authorization to exclude subscription rights only applies to convertible bonds that grant the right to "convert and/or subscribe to shares in the Company of, in total, no more than 10%, of the Company’s share capital at the time the authorization is granted. In this context, the Company’s share capital was conditionally increased by up to € 21,367,500 by way of issuance of up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares in accordance with Section 159 (2) No. 1 of the Austrian Stock Corporation carried out if the bearers of convertible bonds issued based on the authorization resolution passed at the Annual General Meeting on July 4, 2024, claim the right to conversion and/or subscription granted to them with regard to the Company’s shares. The Management Board was also authorized to determine, subject to approval of the Supervisory Board, the further details of carrying out the conditional capital increase (particularly the issue amount and the content of the share rights). The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares from the conditional capital. The same applies in case the authorization to issue convertible bonds is not exercised or the conditional capital is not used.
With regard to the approved capital and the conditional capital, the following definition of the amount in accordance with the resolutions passed at the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, is to be observed: the sum of (i) the number of shares currently issued or potentially to be issued from conditional capital in accordance with the convertible bond conditions and (ii) the number of shares issued from approved capital shall not exceed the total amount of 19,425,000 (limitation of authorized amount).
The Annual General Meeting also resolved to amend the Articles of Association in § 4 (Share capital) to reflect these changes.
Treasury shares
At the 31st Ordinary General Meeting of July 3, 2025, the Management Board was again authorized to purchase, within a period of 30 months from the adoption of the resolution, treasury shares to an extent of up to 10% of the nominal share capital for a minimum consideration per share being at the most 30% lower than the average, unweighted stock exchange closing price over the preceding ten trading days and a maximum consideration per share at the most 30% higher than the average, unweighted stock exchange closing price over the ten preceding trading days; such purchases may take place via the stock exchange, by means of a public offering or any other legally permitted way, and for any legally permitted purpose. The authorization also includes the purchase of shares by subsidiaries of the Company (Section 66 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act). The Management Board was also authorized to withdraw shares after repurchase, as well as treasury shares already held by the Company, without further resolution by the Annual General Meeting. The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association arising from the withdrawal of shares.
Other disclosures
There are no off-balance sheet transactions between AT&S and its subsidiaries.
AT&S has neither granted any loans nor assumed any liabilities in favor of board members.
For further information, please refer to the notes to the consolidated financial statements, Note 22 “Share capital” as well as Note 15 “Financial liabilities”.
The Company’s Corporate Governance Report pursuant to Section 243b of the Austrian Commercial Code is available at
https://ats.net/en/company/corporate-governance/.
4.
Consolidated Sustainability Statement
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Table of contents
ESRS 2 – General Disclosures
1. Basis for preparation
BP-1 – General basis for preparation of sustainability statements
AT&S has prepared the consolidated non-financial statement in accordance with the requirements of Section 267a of the Austrian Commercial Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch – UGB) as specified in the Austrian Sustainability and Diversity Improvement Act (NaDiVeG), including
compliance with the voluntary European Sustainability Reporting Standards (hereinafter ESRS),
implementation of the process for identifying information to be reported under the ESRS (hereinafter referred to as the “materiality analysis process”) and its presentation in the disclosure “Management of impacts, risks and opportunities”, and
compliance with the reporting requirements pursuant to Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (hereinafter referred to as the EU Taxonomy Regulation),
and taking into account the company-specific requirements and extended obligations introduced by NaBeG.
The reporting period of the consolidated sustainability statement is the same as that of the financial statement of the reporting company, namely from April 2025 to March 2026.
Data consolidation follows the principles of the parent company’s financial report and is performed for the entire AT&S Group. The scope of consolidation is the same as in the consolidated financial statement.
AT&S has not made use of the option to omit specific information relating to intellectual property, expertise or the results of innovation. Furthermore, no exception was made with regard to the indication of upcoming developments or matters under negotiation.
The report covers the entire value chain with regard to material impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs) and takes into account both upstream and downstream actors. The central actors are shown in the corresponding graphic on the value chain, while the IROs are explained in section “SBM3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model”. For policies, actions and targets, the focus is primarily on the company’s own business activities; exceptions, for example the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, are explicitly described. Metrics refer primarily to own locations, but in some cases also include parts of the value chain, for example Scope 3 emissions or specific supplier requirements.
BP-2 – Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
The following quantitative key figures are subject to a high degree of uncertainty: Scope 3 emissions, the quantities of substances of very high concern (SVHC) and substances of concern (SoC), and the recycling rate of our products.
AT&S uses company-specific time horizons for the climate-related risk analysis – 2030 (short-term), 2040 (medium-term) and 2050 (long-term) – which are based on the service life of the plants and the expected manifestation of climate-related risks and thus deviate from ESRS 1 Section 6.4. These definitions ensure a realistic assessment of physical and transition risks and support long-term strategic planning. In contrast, operational periods are applied for the materiality analysis: short-term < 1 year, medium-term 1–5 years and long-term > 5 years.
Scope 3 emissions are based on value chain estimates. Regarding the basis for the calculation, please refer to chapter E1 “Climate change”. The level of accuracy is highest for Scope 3 categories 3, 5–7 and 9, while spend-based emission factors are also used in the other categories, which show a low level of accuracy. In addition, only an approximate calculation is possible for the quantities of SVHC/SoC contained in the products we sell. Only a small number of reference products can be used to calculate the recycling rate of our products.
Further information and assumptions regarding the key figures are described in the respective topic-specific chapters.
The following information is listed here by reference to other parts of the Annual Report:
ESRS 2 GOV-5
ESRS 2 SBM-1 AR14
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Section 40a
ESRS 2 SBM-3
2. Governance
GOV-1 – The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies
At the end of the financial year 2025/26, the Supervisory Board of AT&S AG consisted of five non-executive members and three employee representatives delegated by the Works Council. With the new appointments to the corporate bodies in 2025/26, Andy Mattes became the new Chairman of the Supervisory Board and thus succeeded the interim Chairman, Georg Riedl.
At the Management Board level, a structural reorganization took place: Since May 1, 2025, Michael Mertin has been Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of AT&S AG; Gerrit Steen joined the Management Board as the new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) as of February 1, 2026. The Management Board thus consists of three executive members: CEO Michael Mertin, CFO Gerrit Steen and CTO Peter Griehsnig.
When filling new Supervisory Board positions, AT&S continues to pursue to goal of a balanced gender distribution in accordance with Section 86 (7) of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act (AktG), based on which at least 30% of its members are women and 30% are men. The age range of the Supervisory Board members was 27 years at the end of the financial year. Overall, the share of women on the Supervisory Board amounted to 38%, that of shareholder representatives was 40%. As a result of the new appointments to the Management Board and the reduction in the number of board members, the proportion of women declined to 0%.
The areas of expertise of the members of the Supervisory Board cover central areas such as technology and research, the electronics and semiconductor industry, law, corporate management, human resources as well as sustainable business management. Andy Mattes, Chairman of the Supervisory Board, has extensive international experience in the global high-tech industry (among other things, CEO roles in Silicon Valley). The Management Board as a whole has industry-relevant ESG (Environmental, Social, Governance) experience. In particular, CTO Peter Griehsnig possesses long-standing ESG expertise, especially in decarbonization, resource efficiency and occupational safety, which is based on his previous COO function at the Chinese production sites of AT&S, among other things.
At the end of the financial year 2025/26, the proportion of independent Supervisory Board members (shareholder representatives) according to C-Rule 53 of the Austrian Code of Corporate Governance (Österreichischer Corporate Governance Kodex – ÖCGK) was 100% and the proportion of independent Supervisory Board members (shareholder representatives) according to C-Rule 54 of the ÖCGK was 60%. In addition to the five shareholder representatives, there are three employee representatives who are not independent within the sense of the ESRS. This means that 62.5% of the Supervisory Board members (shareholder representatives and employee representatives) are independent.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
In the past financial year 2025/26, a selection of ESG topics such as the planned reporting under the EU Taxonomy Regulation and the current landscape of ESG regulations, including the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) was presented and discussed in the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board. At one of the meetings of the previous year, the Audit Committee also discussed the updated risk management report, which includes the consideration of ESG risks. On behalf of the entire Management Board, the Senior Director Corporate Risk and Continuity Management reports on impacts, risks and opportunities to the Audit Committee, which is chaired by Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell, twice a year.
The objectives described in the topic-specific chapters are decided and monitored by the ESG Steering Committee and the Management Board. The ESGSteeringCommittee also includes members of the Management Board; the committee usually convenes four times a year and addresses the most important ESG goals as well as important projects, which are discussed, prioritized and prepared for a resolution and adopted. In addition, the new “ESG Strategy 2030” was presented to the Management Board in the financial year 2025/26 and was adopted by all members. The Management and Supervisory Boards attach great importance to ESG; the two corporate bodies engage in regular exchange and closely coordinate the company’s strategic orientation.
GOV-2 – Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies
As in the past, sustainability management is assigned to the CTO function; operational responsibility lies with the Corporate ESG & Quality team. This team is responsible for the continued development of the AT&S Sustainability Strategy 2025, the coordination of all ESG agendas in the Group, as well as internal and external communication of sustainability topics.
The content is coordinated by the ESG Steering Committee, which meets four times a year and in which members of the Management Board participate. At these quarterly meetings, central ESG goals and priority projects are discussed, evaluated and presented to the full Management Board for further assessment and decision-making.
ESG topics are implemented in close cooperation with the relevant specialist departments and ESG networks – including the environmental network, the health and safety network and the product stewardship network. In this way, internal stakeholders are connected across the Group, and the expertise of all global locations is considered. The ESG networks ensure that all those involved are informed about current developments. At the same time, they promote an exchange across locations, best practice sharing and a dialogue regarding new regulations, compliance requirements and ongoing projects in the respective topic areas.
The topics focused on in the financial year 2025/26 included, among others, energy efficiency and decarbonization, water management, waste reduction and circular economy, supply chain management including the handling of conflict minerals, health and safety, product stewardship and the progressing digitalization and automation of ESG data processing.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities are regularly presented to the administrative, management and supervisory bodies in the ESG Steering Committee and the Audit Committee and form a central basis for strategic decisions. They are incorporated in both the further development of the sustainability strategy and in material investment and transformation decisions by systematically taking into account ESG risks in the company-wide risk management and aligning priority projects accordingly.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
In the course of the financial year 2025/26, the Management Board dealt intensively with current and foreseeable regulatory developments in the area of ESG and with the issue of PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances). Moreover, the new “ESG Strategy2030” was finalized, presented to the Management Board and adopted by all members of the Management Board. The regular quarterly meetings of the ESG Steering Committee support this strategic work by systematically documenting operating progress, decision points and challenges and preparing them for the management.
GOV-3 – Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
AT&S integrates climate-related considerations into the remuneration of its administrative, management and supervisory bodies.
The short-term variable remuneration (ShortTerm Incentive, STI) of AT&S is based on five performance-based economic and sustainability performance indicators in the financial year 2025/26, which are composed as follows according to the current regulation:
The relevant KPIs are the EBIT margin (40%), revenue (20%), free operating cash flow (20%), the Vitality Index (10%) and the renewable energy share (RES) at 10% within the AT&S Group. The RES measures the share of renewable energy in the company’s total energy consumption and is an indicator of the implementation of the AT&S Energy Strategy 2.0. The Vitality Index reflects the share of sales of new, technologically innovative products over the past three years and supports the focus on sustainable innovations.
The final amount of variable remuneration results from the level of the target attainment of these KPIs by the end of the financial year 2025/26. The company-wide bonus rate derived can range between 0% and 200% of the contractually agreed annual bonus. The payout of variable remuneration therefore depends on the actually achieved overall result of the above-mentioned key performance indicators.
All rules described above are applicable exclusively in the financial year 2025/26 and form the basis for determining the relevant payout after the ordinary general meeting in 2026.
The Performance Share Plan (PSP) 2025 includes two performance indicators – one of them is an ESG-relevant performance indicator for the first time – which are additively linked and are relevant for the target achievement of the Performance Share Units (PSU): EBIT is weighted at 75%, while the ESG performance indicator LTIR is weighted at 25%. The target values are based on the average values achieved during the vesting period (April 1, 2025–March 31, 2028) of the three financial years. The bonus rate can range between 0% and 200%. The amount of the relevant payment will be determined after the annual general meeting 2028.
GOV-4 – Statement on due diligence
The core elements of due diligence and their location in the consolidated sustainability statement are listed in the table “Due diligence”.
Due diligence
Core elements of due diligence
Paragraphs in the sustainability statement
a) Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model
ESRS 2 SBM-3, GOV-1, GOV-2
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence
ESRS 2 SBM-2, IRO-1, GOV-2, E2-1, S1-1, S1-2, S2-1, S2-2
c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts
ESRS 2 SBM-3, IRO-1
d) Taking actions to address those adverse impacts
ESRS 2 SBM-3, E1-3, E2-2, E3-2, E5-2, S1-4, S2-4, G1-3
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating
ESRS 2 GOV-2
GOV-5 – Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
The collection, processing and approval of the rele-vant ESG indicators take place based on clearly defined and structured processes within the internal control system. Potentially incorrect or incomplete reporting of indicators has been identified as a material risk. To mitigate the risk, the entire reporting process is subject to strict internal controls, including standardized plausibility checks and the consistently applied four-eyes principle. These measures ensure correct, reliable and ethical sustainability reporting as well as high data quality.
Qualitative information that is included in the consol-idated sustainability statement is additionally reviewed by experts and departmental heads from all relevant departments. Moreover, as part of the reporting process, the feedback of the Management Board is considered prior to publication. In the financial year 2025/26, the relevant contents of the report were presented to internal and external stakeholders for review; their feedback was integrated into the report.
As many different areas are involved in the prepara-tion of the consolidated sustainability statement, central organization and responsibility in the ESG team is crucial to ensure consistent data collection and consolidation of all information.
To ensure timely reporting, a project schedule has been created, and responsibilities were assigned. Any changes in the reporting requirements are evaluated early, discussed with external partners if necessary and taken into account accordingly in the project schedule.
For the upcoming financial year 2026/27, AT&S in-tends to map the reporting processes in the internal digital process management tool processes in ac-cordance with the updated ESRS requirements and NaBeG.
3. Strategy
SBM-1 – Strategy, business model and value chain
1. Business model and value chain
AT&S is a globally leading manufacturer of high-end IC substrates and printed circuit boards (PCBs). The business model is based on technological innovation and the provision of high-end interconnect solutions for global partners in the semiconductor & modules, communication & 5G, consumer electronics, medical, industrial, aerospace & aviation, and automotive sectors.
Upstream activities in the value chain
Global Purchasing is centrally organized within the AT&S Group and comprises the procurement and transport of materials used in production and is therefore part of the upstream processes. Global Purchasing comprises high-quality raw materials that meet our quality and sustainability standards, including, for example, gold, copper, laminates and process chemicals as well as other services required for operations. In the financial year 2025/26, the company maintained active business relationships with over 3,100 suppliers, the majority of which are based in Asia. AT&S attaches great importance to long-term partnerships and high quality standards in order to safeguard its competitiveness and innovative strength.
Own operations
At six locations in Europe and Asia and six sales support companies worldwide, AT&S manufactures and sells high-tech solutions for its global partners, in the form of high-quality IC substrates, printed circuit boards and pioneering interconnect technologies. The company invests heavily in research and development and holds almost 1,000 patents. AT&S pursues sustainable concepts within the framework of the circular economy and develops the latest technologies to reduce its ecological footprint, for example through decarbonization of all its production sites, resource efficiency, the use of renewable energy, the recycling of acids, chemicals and minerals such as copper – some of which is resold externally – and the application of modeling in product development. Around 13,000 employees work for AT&S worldwide.
The table “Employees by geographical areas” shows the figures as of March 31 of the respective financial year. An additional breakdown of employees by country can be found in section S1-6.
Employees by geographical areas
in heads
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Europe & USA
2,003
1,939
3.3%
Asia
10,941
10,585
3.4%
Total Employees
12,944
12,524
3.4%
Downstream activities in the value chain
The products and solutions that AT&S offers its customers are designed for a long service life, which is why the focus is on high quality and reliability of PCBs and IC substrates. The high-quality products and interconnect solutions are installed and integrated into customers’ products and are used in the areas of communications, computer electronics, entertainment electronics, mobility, industry and medical technology and, increasingly, in data management and AI
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
applications. In the financial year 2025/26, a focus was also placed on the defense & space sector.
2. Relationship between business model, strategy and material IROs
The material impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs) of AT&S result directly from the capital- and resource-intensive nature of its business model and its global presence in dynamic technology markets. Material IROs occur at the interfaces of the value chain, for example due to high energy intensity in production (risk: CO2 pricing; opportunity: energy efficiency) or dependence on critical raw materials (risk: human rights violations; opportunity: circularity).
The Sustainability Strategy 2025 was closely linked to the business strategy of AT&S and therefore also with the vision “First Choice for Advanced Solutions” and the mission statements “We reduce our ecological footprint” and “We care about people”. The company’s strategic orientation is shaped by the double materiality assessment and climate risk assessments pursuant to ESRS, the ESG risk and opportunity management, relevant regulations (including REACH and RoHS), the expectations of relevant stakeholders as well as global trends such as circular economy, zero waste, green technologies, innovation, new working cultures, occupational safety, diversity and artificial intelligence. In addition, the UN Sustainable Development Goals provide a central guidance framework.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'In the financial year 2025/26, the development of a new strategy was advanced. To this end, targets, KPIs and measures were defined which are scheduled to be published in the financial year 2026/27.
While the previous Sustainability Strategy 2025 focused on four fields of action (“Decarbonization, Energy Security and Efficiency”, “Circular Economy”, “Decent Work” and “Sustainable Value Chain & Business Ethics”), the ESG Strategy 2030 will extend this framework to eight fields of action to increase the business model’s resilience. The ESG Strategy 2030 comprises eight fields of action, which reflect the interaction of the corporate strategy and value chain. They are structured in four core and four supplementary areas. Climate Change, Responsible Sourcing, Water Stewardship, Less Waste; and Health and Safety, Digitalization, Social Sustainability, Product Stewardship.
With its new five-year sustainability strategy, the ESG Strategy 2030 “Accelerating Circularity”, AT&S consistently aligns its sustainability ambitions with circular, resilient and future-oriented value creation. The strategy is closely integrated with the business model and is based on the results of the double materiality analysis as well as material influences such as global megatrends, increasing regulatory requirements (CSRD/ESRS, EU Taxonomy, CSDDD – Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive) and the growing importance of responsible supply chains.
In addition to the Governance Policy, which is also part of the ESG Policies, five sustainability-specific policies are applicable at AT&S: the Environmental Policy, the Product Stewardship Policy, the Occupational Health & Safety Policy, the Supply Chain Policy, and the People & Human Rights Policy. The ESG Policies were first adopted in the financial year 2023/24 and have since been updated annually, reaffirming commitment to due diligence and continuous improvement. The binding policies set out by senior management are communicated to all employees and are publicly accessible.
AT&S regularly evaluates all 17 SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals) and 169 sub-goals. In the financial year 2025/26, the annual assessment of the impact on all 17 SDGs was carried out to ensure that business practices are in accordance with the global sustainability priorities. Based on this analysis, eight SDGs have been classified as relevant for AT&S, as they are significantly influenced by the strategic orientation of the company.
3. Alignment of products, markets and customers
The sustainability targets we set apply equally to all products, customers and geographical areas. Likewise, all products, services, markets and customer groups are evaluated with regard to our sustainability targets.
Information on the business model, markets and applications can be found in subchapter “A. General” in chapter “I. General explanations” in the notes to the consolidated sustainability statement.
Information on the economic environment and industry environment (semiconductors) can be found in subchapters “1.1 Economic environment” and “1.2 Industry environment” in the chapter “Market and industry environment” in the Group Management Report.
AT&S aims to replace all fossil fuels from its own production sites worldwide (Scope 1 emissions from fossil fuels) by 2030. AT&S supports the goal of the Paris Climate Agreement and defined its emission targets together with the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi). The complete substitution of fossil fuels by 2030 (Scope 1 emissions from fossil fuels) and ensuring due diligence in a complex, Asian-influenced supply chain pose significant challenges. In particular, the growing regulatory requirements (REACH/RoHS) and expectations regarding supply chain transparency require continuous adjustments to the governance structures.
SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders
The interests and expectations of stakeholders are central to the AT&S business model and are taken into account through comprehensive stakeholder analyses and regular discussions. Customer expectations are incorporated into the corporate strategy both indirectly through regular customer satisfaction surveys and directly through the comparison of technology roadmaps and business forecasts. The expectations of shareholders and investors are also taken into account when defining strategic goals and ambitions. The integration of interests of the own workforce and of suppliers is described in detail below, as these are the two most important stakeholder groups.
As part of the AT&S Sustainability Strategy 2025, the interests of all relevant stakeholder groups – including customers, suppliers, employees, shareholders, value chain workers, local communities, NGOs, authorities and other stakeholders in society – are systematically taken into account. The assessment is based on an ESRS-compliant double materiality analysis, which was updated in the financial year 2025/26. Potential impacts on human rights along the value chain are also included here. Strategic sustainability topics are identified by the respective specialist departments, which continuously collect the feedback and expectations of stakeholders. These contents are submitted to the Corporate ESG team, which prioritizes them as part of planning the new five-year sustainability strategy, the ESG Strategy 2030, and allocates them to the targets. The Management Board is regularly informed about the views and interests of the affected stakeholders regarding sustainability-related impacts of the company. In the financial year 2025/26, this was done on the basis of the results of the double materiality analysis and topic-specific presentations in the course of the preparation, further development and alignment of the ESG Strategy 2030.
S1 Own workforce
Employees’ interests are assessed in a structured manner based on employee engagement surveys (most recently in the financial year 2023/24 with a response rate of 90%) and provide central input for AT&S’s HR Strategy. In addition, engagement is supported by a structured mix of Group-wide and local formats: regular team meetings, workshops, focus groups and exchanges across locations enable a continuous dialogue; the employee engagement surveys are carried out every two to four years. Corporate HR und Corporate ESG & Quality are responsible for the coordination of these processes, while local HR teams ensure their implementation at the locations. On this basis, central topics are developed in project groups, agreed upon with the Management Board and subsequently implemented. AT&S integrates the interests, views and rights of all its employees, including the need to uphold their human rights, into its strategy and business model by positioning itself as an attractive and reliable employer. As an internationally oriented company, AT&S actively encourages equal opportunities. Signing the Diversity Charter in the financial year 2020/21 underlines the clear commitment to the appreciation of all employees regardless of their age, cultural or ethnic background, or physical or mental disability. AT&S fosters a safe working environment and addresses health challenges efficiently and in a targeted manner. Employees are firmly integrated in the corporate strategy. By promoting continuous professional development, intercultural training and language courses, AT&S helps its employees develop their full potential and thus contributes to their long-term motivation. Fair pay and professional development opportunities are also important aspects that ensure respectful cooperation. Employee motivation and cohesion under the AT&S brand are crucial to the company’s global success. Through these measures, AT&S ensures that the rights and interests of all its employees are part of the corporate strategy, which contributes to a sustainable and successful business model. Stakeholder remarks were collected as part of the materiality analysis and taken into account accordingly.
S2 Workers in the value chain
The stakeholder group “Workers in the value chain” is covered in the fourth strategic field of action of the Sustainability Strategy 2025, “Sustainable Value Chain & Business Ethics”. We attach great importance to supplier risk management and due diligence in our supply chains, including upholding human rights and strengthening the partnerships in our value chain.
AT&S expects all suppliers to adhere to the same environmental and social standards and principles in their long-term business relationships that AT&S follows. These expectations are laid down in contracts and audits and form a central part of the due diligence processes, in particular of the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct. All due diligence requirements are set out in the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, which is based on the guidelines of the RBA (Responsible Business Alliance) and covers the areas of business ethics and management practices, occupational health and safety, labor rights, human rights and environmental protection
The AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct is openly communicated and contractually stipulated along the value chain. Where appropriate, internationally recognized certification and management systems, such as RBA certification, are applied.
In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S carried out a customer survey, in which the expectations of the stakeholder group (with 70 companies participating) regarding the performance and collaboration along the value chain were collected. The feedback confirms a positive assessment of our operational capabilities (order processing, technical expertise, product quality) and our communication standards.
At the same time, the results identify material expectations with potential impacts on working processes and employees in the value chain. These include reliable delivery performance, responsiveness when preparing offers and effectiveness in complaint management. These aspects affect both internal and external workers, especially in customer-focused and operational functions where responsiveness and process stability are crucial for stakeholders.
Based on these results, AT&S is taking follow-up actions to reduce potential negative impacts on employees and to strengthen positive impacts. These include:
optimizing processes, lead times and information flows,
strengthening reliability and speed in interactions with customers,
increasing visibility of technological expertise along the value chain and
further developing ESG initiatives and measures.
These steps support the continuous improvement of work-related practices while at the same time strengthening our stakeholders’ trust.
Our awards
AT&S improved its external ESG ratings further in the financial year 2025/26. Important stakeholders consider rating platforms such as CDP and EcoVadis central for assessing the ecological and social performance of a company.
As part of the CDP rating, AT&S received a score of B for both Climate Change and Water. In crucial categories such as Business Strategy, Environmental Policies and Governance the company achieved the highest score of A; likewise in the area of Water Accounting. These results show that our stakeholders view our environmental management and the integration of sustainability into strategic decision-making processes positively.
AT&S also improved its EcoVadis Rating and was awarded Silver status in the financial year 2025/26, which places us in the top 15 percent of all companies assessed. The progress made in all categories confirms that our stakeholders recognize our engagement in the areas of sustainability, responsible supply chains and social standards
SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
As part of the double materiality analysis, AT&S identified material positive and negative impacts on the environment and society as well as relevant risks and opportunities along the value chain. Material negative impacts result most notably from the high energy, water, chemicals and material use in the production of printed circuit boards and IC substrates as well as from potential risks in global supply chains. Relevant risks for the business model comprise regulatory requirements, physical and transition climate risks, geopolitical uncertainties and risks in the area of human rights, both in the company and in the supply chain. These were evaluated in the Enterprise Risk Management (ERM).
Opportunities arise from resource-friendly product solutions, efficiency increases, circular economy innovations and increased resilience in the value chain. A qualitative analysis of the resilience of the business model toward financial effects of climate risks and opportunities was carried out as part of a climate resilience analysis.
AT&S will continue to develop with the help of its new ESG Strategy 2030 in order to more effectively address the identified materials impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs). A particular focus is placed on the integration of sustainable practices into the entire value chain, in particular upstream, and on a corresponding realignment of resource allocation. The ESG Strategy 2030 supports this approach by embedding circular business practices in the core business, thereby strengthening resource efficiency, innovation capability, supplier responsibility and regulatory sustainability. It forms the basis for a resilient, sustainable company development and ensures that all material IROs are systematically integrated into the new strategic management.
The specific, topic-relevant IROs are presented in tables at the beginning of each chapter. The IROs have a global impact on our business model. The affected stakeholders are referenced in the respective chapters. Material impacts, risks and opportunities have been identified for all locations. We have made several methodical adjustments compared to the previous year. Current and expected results are systematically assessed and incorporated into decision-making processes. The financial impacts of the material risks are explained in “Chances und Risks” chapter of the Annual Report. We do not use double counting of mitigation measures as positive impacts, specified the geographical allocation of individual risks and opportunities more precisely and updated the probability of occurrence as well as the severity of certain IROs based on improved internal controls and current regulatory developments.
AT&S identifies several groups of workers in the value chain who could potentially be materially impacted: employees who operate directly at AT&S locations (for example, staff of suppliers during installation or maintenance work) as well as workers in the upstream value chain, in particular in raw material-intensive areas such as mining, smelting or chemical processing. Workers in low-wage countries and groups subject to increased risk of discrimination, a lack of social security or limited occupational safety are particularly vulnerable.
Increased risks of child labor or forced labor exist in some countries where raw materials originate and thus in selected upstream product groups; these risks are regionally concentrated and are of systemic nature in parts of the electronics upstream supply chain; moreover, single incidents are also possible with specific suppliers.
Positive impacts result, in particular, from the requirements of the ESG Policies, the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, the health and safety standards and the commitment to non-discrimination. These make a significant contribution to improving working conditions at direct suppliers.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities
Topic
Negative
Impact
Positive
Impact
Risk
Opportunity
E1 Climate Change
X
X
X
X
E2 Pollution
X
X
E3 Water and marine resources
X
X
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems
X
X
E5 Resource use and circular economy
X
X
X
S1 Own workforce
X
X
X
X
S2 Workers in the value chain
X
X
X
G1 Business conduct
X
X
X
4. Impact, risk and opportunity management
IRO-1 – Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
The concept of double materiality enables AT&S to take into account the impacts of its business activities on the environment (inside-out perspective) and the opportunities and risks for its business activities (outside-in perspective).
In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S revised the materiality analysis (Double Materiality Assessment) in accordance with ESRS. The materiality of impacts was assessed using a five-point Likert scale, which covers the threshold – consisting of scope, range and irreversibility – and the probability of occurrence of an impact. Financial materiality was determined based on potential financial effects and their probability of occurrence, applying AT&S’s internal risk management thresholds (EBIT ranges) in accordance with ESRS1Section3.5. For all topics, both the company’s own activities and relevant areas in the value chain were taken into account.
Technical expertise was ensured by involving experts and responsible managers from relevant areas as part of multiple workshops (including Corporate ESG & Quality, R&D Resource Efficiency, Strategy, Risk & Continuity Management, Corporate Human Resources, Audit & Compliance, Procurement, Sales, Technology & Innovation, Corporate Affairs). The double materiality process comprised a value chain analysis, an impact assessment focusing on the impact of AT&S business activities on the environment (inside-out perspective), and a financial materiality assessment focusing on the opportunities and risks for AT&S. Subject matter experts and the heads of all relevant departments were involved in all steps. In addition, potential high-risk regions and activities were included, as were the findings of cross-functional workshops and the ongoing exchange with suppliers and customers.
All procedures for identifying and assessing material impacts, risks and opportunities were applied to all topics covered in the materiality analysis. The results of the materiality analysis are consolidated by Corporate ESG & Quality before they are presented to the ESG Steering Committee and the Management Board for approval. The results of the materiality analysis were transferred to Enterprise Risk Management. The materiality analysis procedure featured special aspects for some topics, which are described in more detail below. The affected stakeholders – in particular local communities, authorities and relevant internal specialist departments – were not consulted separately as part of the screening process; however, their perspectives were indirectly included in the assessment through regulatory requirements, location dialogues and existing environmental and safety processes.
E1 Climate change
As part of ESRS E1 – Climate change, emissions of Scopes 1 to 3, including own emissions, those from purchased goods and fixed assets as well as from logistics processes were assessed. In addition, the energy mix, efficiency potential and options to finance transformation were also reviewed.
We already conducted a climate risk analysis in the financial year 2024/25 for all sites in cooperation with an external consultant and in accordance with the requirements of the CSRD and the EU Taxonomy Regulation. After collecting and analyzing data, we examined adaptation and mitigation measures and prepared the transformation plan.
Ultimately, the climate risk analysis did not result in any significant net risks for AT&S. The assessment of both physical and transition risks shows that the company is well positioned to address potential climate-related challenges. Nevertheless, AT&S remains vigilant and is committed to proactively monitoring and addressing emerging risks to ensure its long-term stability and sustainability.
Regarding risks and opportunities, both transition risks arising from potentially insufficient investments or non-compliant suppliers and the potential of energy-efficient product positioning in the context of data centers remained material. In addition, opportunities from sustainable financing were newly classified as material.
Physical risks:
We assessed physical risks using the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) SSP5-8.5 high-emission scenario, which focuses on continued fossil fuel development leading to global warming of over 4°C by 2100. Material physical risks were identified by assessing the exposure of our assets and business activities to 28 physical hazards based on the geospatial coordinates of our production sites and their sensitivity to each risk. The 28 climate hazards (broken down into chronic and acute hazards) were considered for three time horizons (short, medium and long term). For each location an analysis using coordinates and hazard-specific criteria (e.g. flood height, and duration of heat events) was carried out. In the case of physical risks, the value chain was not included in the analysis because no critical suppliers were identified and substitution options are available if needed.
Transition risks:
The transition risk analysis used the International Energy Agency’s (IEA) Net Zero Emissions 2050 scenario, which is consistent with the Paris Agreement’s goal of limiting temperature increase to 1.5°C. Transition risks were analyzed by assessing the likelihood and magnitude of potential impacts of 20 transition events in the categories of politics and law, technology, markets and reputation. Transitory risks in the value chain were taken into account (including emissions from suppliers).
E2 Pollution
For the topic of pollution, emissions into air, water and soil, the use of SVHC and SoC, and environmental impacts in the value chain were analyzed. Accident risks and compliance requirements were also taken into account. In addition, all locations and operating activities were systematically screened in order to identify and assess potential environmental impacts, risks and opportunities. In this context, previous positive IROs were removed, as these represent damage control measures. Financial risks due to water pollution were classified as low, and soil pollution caused by landfills proved not to be material due to low quantities and stable controls.
E3 Water and marine resources
Water withdrawals and consumption at production sites and in regions exposed to water stress, adherence to wastewater quality, water stress in upstream mining regions as well as potential marine-resource-related impacts were assessed. In this process, the materiality of water withdrawal in operating activities and in mining as well as impacts from wastewater from production processes was identified. In contrast, ocean-related emission paths are not relevant for the AT&S locations, and certain wastewater aspects, which had originally been classified as positive, were correctly reclassified as mitigation measures.
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems
Locations near biodiversity areas and conservation areas were identified using the WWF Biodiversity Risk Filter. Climate-related impacts on biodiversity, the ecological functionality of ecosystems and effects of upstream raw material production were examined. Changes in land use and local disruptions were reviewed, but had no material significance, as no specific local dependencies exist and our influence is limited. In addition, the analysis showed that currently there are no regulatory developments that lead to price-relevant biodiversity risks for our materials used. A detailed description of the identified potential impacts, risks and opportunities – including screening results for our own locations as well as upstream and downstream activities, dependencies on ecosystem services, the assessment of physical and transition biodiversity risks and the criteria applied as well as taking into account systemic nature and biodiversity risks – can be found in the corresponding topic-specific chapter and is explained in detail.
E5 Resource use and circular economy
Resource inflows such as critical metals and energy-intensive material finishing processes as well as resource-related product outflows and waste streams were analyzed. One material methodical adaptation was to classify a resource efficiency topic that had previously been classified as positive as a negative impact, as this is actually an upstream raw material depletion and mitigation measures should not be considered positive impacts.
S1 Own workforce
In this area, we looked at working conditions, secure employment, working time, fair wages, social dialogue, health and safety, equal treatment and opportunities, diversity and inclusion, data privacy and accommodation aspects. Positive aspects were streamlined to avoid double counting. Working-time-related burdens remained material despite a lack of new site developments, and special geographic features of individual employee groups were defined more precisely.
S2 Workers in the value chain
The focus was on data privacy (for data processed by AT&S), child and forced labor, health and safety, adequate wages, working time as well as diversity and discrimination aspects among tier-1 suppliers. Negative human rights impacts were prioritized by severity and attributability. Financial risks, for example related to potential CSDDD obligations, were analyzed with regard to probability and extent. Positive measures such as training or accommodation initiatives at suppliers were classified as not material, as our influence is limited.
G1 Business conduct
Corporate culture, anticorruption and anti-bribery measures, supplier relationships, payment practices, whistleblower protection and political influence were analyzed as part of the materiality analysis. Content that merely reflects existing compliance was removed. The working whistleblowing system was highlighted as a central component of the control environment, also emphasizing the importance of effective protection of whistleblowers’ identity.
IRO-2 – Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement
AT&S has determined the information to be disclosed based on an analysis of the ESRS data points; their materiality was assessed based on the impacts, risks and opportunities evaluated in the materiality analysis. Voluntary information was reported in individual cases. General phase-ins were taken into account. For the materiality analysis process, including the use of thresholds, and implementation of the criteria contained in ESRS 1 Section 3, please refer to IRO-1.
List of datapoints in cross-cutting and topical standards that derive from other EU legislation
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark Regulation reference
EU Climate Law reference
Material/not material
Section
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Board's gender diversity, paragraph 21 (d)
Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Annex 1
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
ESRS 2 GOV-1
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Percentage of board members who are independent, paragraph 21 (e)
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
ESRS 2 GOV-1
ESRS 2 GOV-4
Statement on due diligence, paragraph 30
Indicator number 10 Table #3 of Annex 1
Material
ESRS 2 GOV-4
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities, paragraph 40 (d) i
Indicators number 4 Table #1 of Annex 1
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Table 1: Qualitative information on Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative information on Social risk
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to chemical production, paragraph 40 (d) ii
Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons, paragraph 40 (d) iii
Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco, paragraph 40 (d) iv
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Not material
ESRS E1-1
Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050, paragraph 14
Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1)
Material
E1-1
ESRS E1-1
Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks, paragraph 16 (g)
Article 449a
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book-Climate Change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article12.1 (d) to (g), and Article 12.2
Material
E1-1
ESRS E1-4
GHG emission reduction targets, paragraph 34
Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex 1
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6
Material
E1-4
ESRS E1-5
Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors), paragraph 38
Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator n. 5 Table #2 of Annex 1
Material
E1-5
ESRS E1-5 Energy
consumption and mix, paragraph 37
Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex 1
Material
E1-5
ESRS E1-5
Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors, paragraphs 40 to 43
Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex 1
Material
E1-5
ESRS E1-6
Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions, paragraph 44
Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex 1
Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1)
Material
E1-6
ESRS E1-6
Gross GHG emissions intensity, paragraphs 53 to 55
Indicators number 3 Table #1 of Annex 1
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1)
Material
E1-6
ESRS E1-7
GHG removals and carbon credits, paragraph 56
Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1)
Not material
ESRS E1-9
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks, paragraph 66
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
omitted in this reporting year
ESRS E1-9
Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk, paragraph 66 (a)
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5: Banking book - Climate change physical risk: Exposures subject to physical risk
Material
omitted in this reporting year
ESRS E1-9
Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes, paragraph 67 (c)
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34; Template 2: Banking book - Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralised by immovable property - Energy efficiency of the collateral
Material
omitted in this reporting year
ESRS E1-9
Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities, paragraph 69
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II
Material
omitted in this reporting year
ESRS E2-4
Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28
Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex 1 Indicator number 2 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 1 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 3 Table #2 of Annex 1
Material
E2-4
ESRS E3-1
Water and marine resources, paragraph 9
Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex 1
Material
E3-1
ESRS E3-1
Dedicated policy, paragraph 13
Indicator number 8 Table 2 of Annex 1
Material
E3-1
ESRS E3-1
Sustainable oceans and seas, paragraph 14
Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS E3-4
Total water recycled and reused, paragraph 28 (c)
Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex 1
Material
E3-4
ESRS E3-4
Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations, paragraph 29

Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex 1
Material
E3-4
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4,
paragraph 16 (a) i
Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex 1
Material
E4 – SBM-3
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4,
paragraph 16 (b)
Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex 1
Material
E4 – SBM-3
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4,
paragraph 16 (c)
Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies, paragraph 24 (b)
Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies, paragraph 24 (c)
Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS E4-2
Policies to address deforestation, paragraph 24 (d)
Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS E5-5
Non-recycled waste, paragraph 37 (d)
Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex 1
Material
E5-5
ESRS E5-5
Hazardous waste and radioactive waste, paragraph 39
Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex 1
Material
E5-5
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1
Risk of incidents of forced labour, paragraph 14 (f)
Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-4 in sub chapter "General"
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1
Risk of incidents of child labour, paragraph 14 (g)
Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-4 in sub chapter "General"
ESRS S1-1
Human rights policy commitments, paragraph 20
Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I
Material
S1-1 in sub chapter "General"
ESRS S1-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
S1-1 in sub chapter "General"
ESRS S1-1
processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings, paragraph 22
Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-1 in sub chapter "General"
ESRS S1-1
workplace accident prevention policy or management system, paragraph 23
Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-1 in sub chapter "Health & Safety"
ESRS S1-3
grievance/complaints handling mechanisms, paragraph 32 (c)
Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-3 in sub chapter "General"
ESRS S1-14
Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents, paragraph 88 (b) and (c)
Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
S1-14
ESRS S1-14
Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness, paragraph 88 (e)
Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-14
ESRS S1-16
Unadjusted gender pay gap, paragraph 97 (a)
Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
S1-16
ESRS S1-16
Excessive CEO pay ratio, paragraph 97 (b)
Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-16
ESRS S1-17
Incidents of discrimination, paragraph 103 (a)
Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S1-17
ESRS S1-17
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD, paragraph 104 (a)
Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator n. 14 Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1)
Material
S1-17
ESRS 2 - SBM3 - S2
Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain, paragraph 11 (b)
Indicators number 12 and n. 13 Table #3 of Annex I
Material
S2 – SBM-3
ESRS S2-1
Human rights policy commitments, paragraph 17
Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator n. 11 Table #1 of Annex 1
Material
S2-1
ESRS S2-1
Policies related to value chain workers, paragraph 18
Indicator number 11 and n. 4 Table #3 of Annex 1
Material
S2-1
ESRS S2-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines, paragraph 19
Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1)
Material
S2-1
ESRS S2-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
S2-1
ESRS S2-4
Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain, paragraph 36
Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1
Material
S2-4
ESRS S3-1
Human rights policy commitments, paragraph 16
Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS S3-1
non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines, paragraph 17
Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1)
Not material
ESRS S3-4
Human rights issues and incidents, paragraph 36
Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS S4-1
Policies related to consumers and end-users, paragraph 16
Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS S4-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines, paragraph 17
Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1)
Not material
ESRS S4-4
Human rights issues and incidents, paragraph 35
Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1
Not material
ESRS G1-1
United Nations Convention against Corruption, paragraph 10 (b)
Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex 1
Material
G1-1
ESRS G1-1
Protection of whistle-blowers, paragraph 10 (d)
Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex 1
Material
G1-1
ESRS G1-4
Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws, paragraph 24 (a)
Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Material
G1-4
ESRS G1-4
Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery, paragraph 24 (b)

Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex 1
Material
G1-4
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Information pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation)
In the EU Taxonomy Regulation, which entered into force in 2020, the EU published guidelines for sustainable economic activities. Following the transition phase in recent years, we disclose both the taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned shares of our turnover as well as investment and operating expenditure for all six environmental targets in the financial year 2025/26. The updated EU Taxonomy Regulation pursuant to Delegated Regulation 2026/73 is taken into account in the reporting year. The newly introduced materiality threshold is applied; therefore, activities below this threshold are classified as non-material and reported in aggregated form. In addition, the new reporting templates published by the European Commission were used to ensure transparent and standardized disclosures.
AT&S already conducted robust climate risk and vulnerability assessments for all production sites in the financial year 2024/25 to analyze physical climate risks in order to meet the requirements of Annex A. The results of the climate risk and vulnerability assessments are explained in more detail in section “E1 Climate change”.
The requirements for minimum social safeguards were examined in detail in the reporting year. The supplier risk process introduced in 2024/25 was expanded to ensure that human rights risks are minimized. The process now covers a significant number of suppliers – 153 suppliers, accounting for 60% of our purchasing volume.
Our efforts to meet the minimum social safeguards go far beyond supplier management. In particular, the protection of human rights in our own workforce is an integral part of our holistic approach, which covers, among other things, binding Group-wide policies and codes, regular training, established governance, risk and compliance structures as well as effective internal and external grievance mechanisms and whistleblowing systems. In addition, we address other core topics such as anti-corruption and anti-bribery, tax compliance and fair competition practices through appropriate policies, control mechanisms and reporting processes. In their entirety, these measures ensure that the requirements for minimum social safeguards are met and continuously developed further.
Taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned revenue
AT&S has thoroughly examined the requirements of Delegated Regulations (EU) 2021/2139 and (EU) 2023/2486 in a comprehensive process. It was found that activity 1.2. “Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment” of the environmental objective “Transition to a circular economy” covers the production of printed circuit boards and IC substrates and, therefore, the core business of AT&S. The description of the activity refers to NACE codes 26 and 27, which also include the manufacture of printed circuit boards and IC substrates under 26.12 “Manufacture of loaded electronic boards”. AT&S has therefore identified taxonomy eligibility for this activity, meaning that all revenues are now included in the EU Taxonomy. Across all other environmental targets, there are currently no economic activities applicable to AT&S revenue. Accordingly, for the financial year 2025/26, as in the previous year, a taxonomy-eligible revenue share of 100% measured against total consolidated revenue will be reported. The denominator of the key figure corresponds to the revenue according to the consolidated statement of profit or loss (see consolidated financial statement).
As in the previous year, a review of the technical screening criteria for alignment was carried out in the reporting year. This review again showed that the criteria have not yet been met, especially in the areas of recycling-friendly design and the proactive substitution of hazardous substances. Therefore, alignment of revenue is currently at 0%. Details on the key performance indicators can be found in the KPI templates at the end of this section.
Capital and operating expenditures (CapEx and OpEx)
Categorization and allocated economic activities
The numerator of the two key performance indicators “capital expenditure” (CapEx) and “operating expenditure” (OpEx) can be divided into categories A, B and C in accordance with Points 1.1.2.2 and 1.1.3.2 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 on Article 8.
Category A capital and operating expenditure is reported for activity CE 1.2. When allocating capital expenditure to economic activities, AT&S follows the approach of reviewing the acquired assets to determine whether they meet the technical screening criteria. The fixed assets must be covered intrinsically by the criteria. The focus is not on whether the asset fundamentally contributes to the revenue-generating activities, but rather on whether the acquired assets themselves meet the activity description. Therefore, only assets directly used in the production process are considered as Category A capital expenditure for activity CE 1.2. These are primarily machinery and equipment for the production of printed circuit boards and IC substrates. The same approach is applied to operating expenditures of Category A.
A CapEx plan fulfilling the Category B definition was not established under any of the six environmental objectives in the financial year 2025/26.
Regarding Category C, the reporting of capital and operating expenditure under Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 includes the purchase of products from taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned economic activities as well as individual measures that render target activities low-carbon or reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
The published taxonomy-eligible values of the activity CE 1.2. “Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment” include both Category A and Category C CapEx and OpEx.
With regard to CapEx and OpEx, the individual business activities of AT&S shown in the table “Relevant economic activities for CapEx/OpEx” can be allocated to the individual economic activities. The table also includes information on whether an activity was classified as material or non-material in accordance with the new materiality threshold.
Taxonomy eligibility and alignment
The taxonomy-eligible capital and operating expenditures were recorded on the basis of the postings to the relevant asset and expense accounts using CapEx and OpEx lists in the local companies and allocated to the economic activities listed in the table based on the descriptions. To avoid double counting across economic activities, we checked and validated allocations at the Group level. This ensured that each entry was assigned to only one activity.
Capital expenditure (CapEx) is disclosed as the share of taxonomy-eligible or taxonomy-aligned capital expenditure (numerator) in total capital expenditure (denominator). The denominator includes all capital expenditure in accordance with the requirements of Chapter 1.1.2.1 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 and corresponds to the additions to AT&S property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and intangible assets for the financial year 2025/26 disclosed in the notes to the consolidated financial statements, which can be found in notes 7 and 8 in the notes to the consolidated statement of financial position. The taxonomy-eligible numerator in the respective economic activities corresponds to the total amounts consolidated at Group level in the CapEx lists mentioned above. In the financial year 2025/26, 67.2% of CapEx was classified as taxonomy-eligible, compared to 77.5% in the previous year. The reduction in the absolute taxonomy-eligible CapEx amounts results mainly from lower capital expenditures at the location in Malaysia.
Relevant economic activities for CapEx/OpEx
Economic activity for CapEx/OpEx Category C
OpEx: Materiality and examples of the activities of AT&S
CapEx: Materiality and examples of the activities of AT&S
CE 1.2. Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment
Material; Maintenance/repair of electronic devices
Material; Office equipment such as notebooks, monitors and printers
CCM 5.1. Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
Not material; Maintenance/repair of process water systems and the necessary infrastructure
Not material; Construction of process water plants and the necessary infrastructure
CCM 5.2. Renewal of water collection, treatment and supply systems
Not material; Renewal of process water treatment plants
Not material; Renewal of process water treatment plants
CCM 5.3. Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment
Not material; Maintenance/repair of wastewater treatment plants and the necessary infrastructure
Not material; Construction of wastewater treatment plants and the necessary infrastructure
CCM 5.4. Renewal of waste water collection and treatment
Not material; Modernization of wastewater treatment systems, tanks and pipelines
Not material; Modernization of wastewater treatment systems, replacement of old pipelines
CCM 5.5. Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
---
Not material; Establishment of the necessary infrastructure for the collection of non-hazardous waste
PPC 2.1. Collection and transport of hazardous waste
Not material; Maintenance of the necessary infrastructure for the collection of hazardous waste
---
CCM 6.5. Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles
Not material; Forklift maintenance
Not material; Leasing of company cars
CCM 7.2. Renovation of existing buildings
Not material; Maintenance/repair of production buildings
Not material; Renovation of production buildings
CCM 7.3. Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficient equipment
Not material; Maintenance/repair of chillers, cooling towers, ventilation equipment
Not material; Installation of chillers, cooling towers, roof insulation, ventilation equipment
CCM 7.4. Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings)
---
Not material; Expansion of the electric charging infrastructure
CCM 7.5. IInstallation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings
Not material; Maintenance/repair of building energy management systems
Not material; Installation of building energy management systems
CCM 7.6. Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable energy technologies
Not material; Repair of heat exchangers
Not material; Installation of wastewater heat pump
CCM 7.7. Acquisition and ownership of buildings
Not material; Leasing of accommodation for employees
Not material; Construction of new buildings, leasing of offices and accommodation for employees
The denominator of operating expenses includes, as defined in Chapter 1.1.3.1 of Delegated Act (EU) 2021/2178, all direct costs for research and development, building renovation measures, short-term leasing, and maintenance and repair costs that are not subject to capitalization (see notes 2 “Types of expenses” and 3 “Research and development costs” in the notes to the consolidated statement of profit or loss). The numerator of taxonomy-eligible operating expenses in the respective economic activities was recorded on the basis of the expense accounts and allocated to the economic activities. In the financial year 2025/26, 27.9% of OpEx was classified as taxonomy-eligible, compared to 25.2% in the previous year.
As in the previous years, Category A expenditures are not taxonomy-aligned, as the corresponding revenue is also not taxonomy-aligned.
In order to determine the level of alignment of other substantial activities, we contacted a large number of suppliers regarding Category C expenditures for which the necessary information for alignment assessment was not available. However, none of the suppliers could confirm that they had met the technical screening criteria. For this reason, taxonomy alignment remains at 0%, as in the previous year.
All other cross-cutting activities were classified as non-material in accordance with the new 10% materiality threshold and were therefore not reviewed for taxonomy alignment in detail. The above table shows which CapEx and OpEx activities are affected by this.
The following tables show the KPI reporting templates with details on the CapEx and OpEx KPIs.
KPI Reporting Templates
Proportion of turnover, CapEx and OpEx from products or services associated with taxonomy-eligible or taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering financial year 2025/26 (summary KPI), Template 1
Fiscal year 2025/26
Breakdown by environmental objectives of Taxonomy aligned activities
KPI
Total
Proportion of
Taxonomy
eligible
activities
Taxonomy aligned
activities
Proportion of
Taxonomy
aligned
activities
Climate Change
Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Circular
Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
Proportion of enabling activities
Proportion of
transitional
activities
Not assessed activities considered non-material
Taxonomy aligned activities in previous
financial year (2024/25)
Proportion of
Taxonomy aligned activities in previous financial year (2024/25)
T€
%
T€
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
T€
%
Turnover
1,790,776.2
100.0%
0.0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
0.0%
CapEx
147,465.0
67.2%
0.0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
6.5%
0.0
0.0%
OpEx
225,412.4
27.9%
0.0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
4.4%
0.0
0.0%
Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with taxonomy-eligible or taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering financial year 2025/26 (activity breakdown), Template 2
Turnover, fiscal year 2025/26
Environmental objective of Taxonomy aligned
activities
Economic Activities
Code
Taxonomy eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible Turnover)
Taxonomy aligned KPI (monetary value of Turnover)
Taxonomy aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned
Turnover)
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Circular
Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
Enabling activity
Transitional activity
Proportion of Taxonomy aligned in Taxonomy eligible
%
T€
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
(E where
applicable)
(T where
applicable)
%
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment
CE 1.2.
100.0%
0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Sum of alignment per objective
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Total KPI (Turnover)
100.0%
0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with taxonomy-eligible or taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering financial year 2025/26 (activity breakdown), Template 2
CapEx, fiscal year 2025/26
Environmental objective of Taxonomy aligned
activities
Economic Activities
Code
Taxonomy eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible CapEx)
Taxonomy aligned KPI (monetary value of CapEx)
Taxonomy aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned CapEx)
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Circular
Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
Enabling activity
Transitional activity
Proportion of Taxonomy aligned in Taxonomy eligible
%
T€
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
(E where
applicable)
(T where
applicable)
%
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment
CE 1.2.
67.2%
0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Sum of alignment per objective
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Total KPI (CapEx)
67.2%
0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with taxonomy-eligible or taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering financial year 2025/26 (activity breakdown), Template 2
OpEx, fiscal year 2025/26
Environmental objective of Taxonomy aligned
activities
Economic Activities
Code
Taxonomy eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible OpEx)
Taxonomy aligned KPI (monetary value of OpEx)
Taxonomy aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned OpEx)
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Circular
Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
Enabling activity
Transitional activity
Proportion of Taxonomy aligned in Taxonomy eligible
%
T€
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
(E where
applicable)
(T where
applicable)
%
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment
CE 1.2.
27.9%
0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Sum of alignment per objective
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Total KPI (OpEx)
27.9%
0
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
ESRS E1 – Climate Change
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'The climate risk analysis carried out for all locations in the financial year 2024/25 was performed in col-laboration with an external consultant. As part of the climate risk analysis, a qualitative analysis of the resilience towards the financial impacts of climate risks was carried out. The analysis shows that the AT&S business model is robust against climate-related risks (physical risks and transition risks). The assessment of both physical and transition risks shows that the company is well positioned to ad-dress potential climate-related challenges. Following data collection and risk analysis, no significant net risks to AT&S were identified, meaning that no im-mediate direct measures are required. Four transition risks were identified during the assessment. Re-sponding too slowly to new environmental regula-tions, failing to invest sufficiently in decarbonization and the necessary climate change adaptation, bot-tlenecks in the supply chain, and transitioning too slowly from processes using fossil fuels could ad-versely affect the AT&S business model.
Physical risks
The climate risk analysis shows that heat stress and storms represent the most frequently occurring risks for AT&S business activities. At the same time, significant regional differences become visible. The site in Shanghai, China, is most heavily affected and exposed to a total of six risks, while the European sites are each threatened by three hazards. In addition, there is a higher exposure to risks that cause damage, such as tropical cyclones, tornadoes and floods in Shanghai, China, and in other Southeast Asian locations. A number of adaptation measures have been implemented to strengthen the resilience of the locations to physical climate risks. In Chongqing, China, we use air conditioning and natural shading to combat heat stress. The site has emergency power for heat waves and wind-resistant buildings and insurance for storm-related damage. In Fehring and Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria, flood risks are mitigated through structural measures and insurance solutions, while storm damage is addressed through robust building designs, additional insurance protection and emergency plans. Our site in Kulim, Malaysia, has emergency power systems to manage heat stress and storms. In Nanjangud, India, we mitigate heat stress with air conditioning while preparing for cyclones with wind-resistant construction and emergency plans. The site in Shanghai, China, follows similar approaches, with a focus on comprehensive insurance cover and structural adjustments to address environmental challenges.
Transition risks
The transition analysis considered transition risks, including those already identified during the materiality analysis. We are particularly exposed to the risks posed by rising prices for CO2 emissions and raw materials. A slow response to new environmental regulations, policy frameworks and regulatory requirements related to decarbonization and climate change adaptation can lead to loss of market share and higher costs, for example through fines. In this scenario, market-related risks are expected to increase as global warming is limited to 1.5°C and resulting price increases for raw materials such as copper and chemicals are likely to be offset by CO2 pricing; alternatively, penalties may arise if emission limits are exceeded. If suppliers are unable to meet increasingly stringent requirements regarding CO2 emissions, this can lead to supply bottlenecks and disrupt production processes. In addition, there is the risk that non-compliance with ESG targets has a negative influence on investors and causes a loss of trust among other stakeholders. At the same time, there are transition opportunities, as climate-related regulations and incentives encourage market shifts towards electrification, especially in the automotive sector, which is a central driver of demand. In addition, the transition to renewable energy sources offers AT&S the opportunity to reduce long-term operating costs and thus improve strategic resilience.
E1-1 – Transition plan for climate change mitigation
Our company has set ambitious goals as we seek to Our company has set ambitious goals as we seek to make a significant contribution to climate change mitigations. The medium-term goals, which were confirmed by the Science-based Targets initiative (SBTi), will be achieved by the financial year 2030/31. Long-term climate goals up to 2050 have not been set to date. AT&S plans to systematically evaluate potential reduction paths and include them in future goals, considering company growth and new technological developments and solutions to support climate neutrality. As part of developing the ESG Strategy 2030, the company plans to define a long-term goal in the financial year 2030/31. For the financial year 2025/26, however, this goal is not applicable.
The key points of our transition plan are as follows:
Targets, mitigation plans and progress in implementing the transition plan:
1.
Reduce Scope 1 & 2 emissions by 38% by 2030/31 (SBT): Our goals are aimed at limiting global warming to 1.5°C, as set out in the Paris Agreement. AT&S is subject to the EU targets agreed in Paris. The Scope 1 target is to be achieved by eliminating fossil fuels at all AT&S locations worldwide. In Scope 2, the expected decarbonization levers to achieve the target relate to the procurement of electricity from renewable sources and the purchase of renewable energy certificates.
The following sub-targets support the achievement of this science-based target:
80% renewable energy supply by 2025: Since the end of the financial year 2025/26, we have covered 80% of our energy needs from renewable sources. We achieved this by implementing numerous technical measures that both reduced the consumption of fossil fuels and increased efficiency. We are also intensifying our efforts to source renewable electricity for all AT&S locations. In cases where no green energy supply contract is possible, demand is covered by certificates or guarantees of origin.
Reduction of Scope 1 emissions by 2030: We aim to completely eliminate fossil emissions from Scope 1 by 2030. This includes reducing and replacing all fossil fuels. (Scope 1 emissions from process and volatile gases are excluded from this target). An example of this is the steam used to humidify clean rooms: this is usually produced by heating water with natural gas-fired steam boilers centrally in the boiler house and transporting it via pipelines to the air conditioning systems. To avoid the use of natural gas, we are equipping all air conditioning systems with high-pressure humidifiers to deliver the required water for humidification in fine atomized form directly into the air conditioning systems. By utilizing additional unused waste heat sources, the efficiency of the production sites will be further increased. Moreover, AT&S also relies on biogas to achieve the decarbonization goals. The implementation of the necessary technical measures has been ongoing for several years.
2.
Reduce Scope 3 emissions by 48% per euro of gross value added by 2030/31 (SBT): We are working to reduce Scope 3 emissions by 48% per euro of gross value added (GVA) by the financial year 2030/31. We have identified categories 1 (purchased goods and services) and 2 (capital goods) as the main levers for decarbonization in the supply chain. We started a pilot phase for the reduction of our Sope 3 emissions, for which our locations in Shanghai and Chongqing, China, were selected. As part of this initiative, the material suppliers with the largest share of emissions were identified, focusing on 13 suppliers. Presentation material and videos explaining our requirements for suppliers and providing useful information regarding emission reduction were created. In addition, we organized meetings to promote dialogue and clarify open questions. Subsequently, agreements with suppliers will be signed which ensure that specific emission reduction measures are implemented. The success of these measures will be evaluated after their implementation in the financial year 2027/28. Subsequently, a roll-out to further suppliers will be evaluated based on the results of the pilot phase. Once category 1 activities are completed, the focus will be placed on categories 4 and 9, for which reduction targets will be defined by the financial year 2030/31.
This transition plan, based on the two science-based targets we have set, underlines our commitment to climate change mitigation and our determination to make a positive contribution to limiting global warming. The mitigation plan for this was developed in line with our new ESG Strategy 2030 in the financial year 2025/26. The transition plan was approved by the administrative, management and supervisory bodies. For further information, please refer to section E1-4.
The investments and operating expenditures currently deemed necessary for the measures described will be taken into account in the company-wide medium-term plan. The economic activities of AT&S do not fall under environmental targets 1 and 2, but rather under environmental target 4 “Circular Economy”. The respective amounts are listed in section E1-3.
The embodied greenhouse gas emissions (GHG emissions) are not material.
E1-2 – Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
AT&S considers and responds to climate-related regulatory, reputational and market-specific risks by investing in clean technologies, resource management and promoting the circular economy. The company sees opportunities in the innovation of sustainable technologies and in increasing the energy and resource efficiency of its processes, but also in additional and/or more attractive financing options such as ESG-linked loans. The AT&S Environmental Policy governs different environmental topics, including climate change, especially climate change adaptation. In addition, optimization measures are continuously carried out in close collaboration with our insurance company, and the risks are reviewed every year. Pursuant to this policy, the company commits to reducing its environmental footprint and to complying with international environmental standards.
When updating the Environmental Policy for the financial year 2025/26, the item “Protection of our own production sites through compliance with applicable building regulations in collaboration with local authorities as well as continuous improvement in coordination with our insurance partners and annual reassessment of the related risks” was added. This addition strengthens AT&S’s preventive approach in environmental management and establishes systematic protection of the locations as an integral part of Group-wide governance and risk management processes.
The Environmental Policy applies to all AT&S production sites and all operational activities, including the entire value chain. Special measures are planned in water-stressed regions and in the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions along the supply chain.
The AT&S Management Board is responsible for the implementation of the Environmental Policy. It regularly reviews the effectiveness of the measures and ensures that environmental aspects are integrated into the Sustainability Strategy and subsequently into the corporate strategy. Compliance with, and continuous development of, the Environmental Policy is additionally monitored through quarterly reporting, which serves the Management Board as a central control instrument to assess environmental performance, risk management and effectiveness of the measures implemented.
AT&S is committed to complying with internationally recognized standards, including:
WRI/WBCSD GHG Protocol for CO2 emission accounting (Scope 1, 2 and 3)
Science-based Targets initiative (SBTi) to establish scientifically sound CO2 reduction targets
CDP on the disclosure of environmental data
AT&S actively engages in dialogue with stakeholders. The aim is to create transparency, share and develop best practices and jointly minimize potentially negative environmental impacts.
We communicate the Environmental Policy internally and externally through various channels. It is available in several languages and is disseminated via the company website, during training sessions and in supplier requirements.
E1-3 – Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies
Elimination of fossil fuels at all AT&S sites
Fossil fuels are currently primarily used for heating and humidifying buildings. As a result, it will be necessary to replace existing heating and humidifying systems over the next few years.
The project has already started at the site in Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria. One of the three production buildings was retrofitted in the financial year 2024/25. Implementation planning for the second plant is complete, and the systems will be adapted by the end of the financial year 2026/27. The third and recently completed plant at the site, which produces IC substrates, was designed and built to include the required humidifier types. The remaining fossil energy required will therefore only be approximately 5–6% of the total energy requirements; an evaluation of the substitution of this remaining energy will be carried out once the plant has reached its maximum production capacity. Actions will then be implemented by the end of 2030.
Similar evaluations are already underway for the other locations. At these locations, natural gas serves as an energy source for heating and humidifying the clean rooms but is also used to operate our presses. It is a declared goal of AT&S to phase out the use of natural gas by 2030, either through the use of alternative technologies (high-pressure water humidifiers as a replacement for steam humidifiers, heat pumps/heat recovery for building heating, electrical heating of presses), or through substitution with biogas.
The evaluations for the AT&S locations in China (Shanghai and Chongqing) were completed in the financial year 2025/26, with a subsequent implementation phase running until 2030. The AT&S Energy Strategy 2.0 envisages completion of retrofitting the site in Fehring, Austria, by the end of the financial year 2026/27 and at the site in Nanjangud, India, by the end of the financial year 2028/29. The plant Kulim, Malaysia, was designed and built in such a way that the necessary measures have already been taken into account.
This action contributes to reducing Scope 1 emissions. Total savings for the reporting year amounted to 2,156 t CO2e (CO2 equivalents). The total expected reductions in GHG emissions resulting from this action are shown in the waterfall diagram in section E1-4. This measure contributes to achieving the science-based target for Scope 1 and Scope 2.
Smart production
By working with our machine suppliers, AT&S will identify and implement energy efficiency measures to significantly reduce electricity consumption in production processes. To this end, selected pilot plants were equipped with the required sensors to identify, simulate and evaluate efficiency measures. The machines were then upgraded and the machine control system expanded to include smart, demand-based control of energy and water supplies.
The relevant tests were completed on two pilot lines at the sites in Shanghai, China, and Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria. Based on the initial results, which were reviewed in the financial year 2025/26, savings of approximately 10% per production line (compared to standard operations) were realized. The scheduling and selection of the production lines involved for a possible rollout to other locations was started in the financial year 2025/26 and will be completed by the end of the financial year 2026/27. This measure contributes to meeting Scope 1 and Scope 2 science-based targets.
Purchase of renewable electricity
To support our ambitious GHG target, sufficient quantities of renewable energy must be available for all AT&S sites. In the financial year 2025/26, the availability of the required amounts was ensured in the respective local markets.
The purchase of renewable electricity is ensured through renewable energy supply contracts and by procuring guarantees of origin and renewable energy certificates. This is an ongoing action.
This action contributes to reducing Scope 2 emissions. In the reporting year, market-based Scope 2 emissions decreased by 13,583 t CO2e compared to the previous year. The reason for this is an increase in the use of renewable electricity by 72 GWh. Overall, the share of renewable energy as a proportion of total energy consumption increased from 75.8% in the previous year to 80.2% in the reporting year. The total expected reductions in GHG emissions from this measure are shown in the waterfall diagram in point E1-4. This action contributes to achieving the science-based target for Scope 1 and Scope 2.
Decarbonization of the supply chain
In the area of Scope 3 emissions, our priority is to reduce emissions of categories 1 and 2. These two categories caused nearly 80% of the emissions in our supply chain and thus offer the greatest lever. At a later point, the focus will be extended to categories 4 and 9.
In the financial year 2025/26, a strategy including an implementation program was developed, as shown under E1 1. In this context, we have started to implement measures with selected direct suppliers and further developed the data basis for our Scope 3 emissions. The number of suppliers to be addressed will increase in the coming years. This action contributes to the reduction of relative Scope 3 emissions. Information on achieved and planned reductions in GHG emissions is presented in section E1-4.
Expenditure on implementation of actions
In total, € 4.5 million in operating expenditure (OpEx) and € 2.9 million in capital expenditure (CapEx) were incurred for the implementation of all measures in the financial year 2025/26. Operating expenses can be found in note 2 “Types of expenses” in the notes to the consolidated statement of profit or loss, while capital expenditure can be found in note 7 “Property, plant and equipment” in the notes to the consolidated statement of financial position in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. These figures include the OpEx and CapEx amounts for activities CCM 7.3, 7.5 and 7.6 reported under the EU Taxonomy Regulation.
The company’s medium-term plan includes € 8.9 million in OpEx and € 20.4 million in CapEx for actions related to climate concepts in future financial years.
The allocation of financial resources is heavily dependent on public funding from national and EU funds.
E1-4 – Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
As part of the AT&S Sustainability Strategy 2025, the company set ambitious initial energy and emission reduction targets to combat climate change. These included covering at least 80% of the Group’s total energy demand with renewable energy sources (including large-scale hydropower) by the end of 2025. This target was met as planned. Furthermore, we aim to replace all fossil fuels in our production facilities worldwide (Scope 1 emissions) by 2030.
We developed GHG emission reduction targets in line with the guidelines issued by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) to ensure that they align with the objectives of the Paris Agreement. The SBTi is an international climate protection association that promotes ambitious actions to protect the climate in the private sector, empowering organizations to define emission reduction targets on the basis of scientific insights. AT&S has set two targets, which were formulated in the spring of 2022 on the basis of the mid-term plan at the time and confirmed by the SBTi in March 2023. The two previous targets from the Sustainability Strategy 2025 feed into the newly defined reduction target for Scope 1 and 2 emissions.
Target: Reduce Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by 38% by 2030/31“
In its first target, AT&S commits to reducing absolute Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by 38% by the financial year 2030/31 in comparison with the base year 2021/22. This is a combined target for Scope 1 and 2 emissions and is measured in t CO2e. In the base year, Scope 1 emissions from fossil fuels accounted for 12%; the aim is to reduce them to 0% in the target year. The market-based approach is used to calculate the targeted Scope 2 GHG emissions. In absolute terms, the Group envisages a reduction of 98,686 t CO2e, of which 30,482 t are Scope 1 emissions and 68,204 t are Scope 2 emissions. The planned emission reductions were determined in line with a cross-sector reduction pathway, which is aligned with the 1.5°C target and contributes to this climate scenario.
The Scope 1 emission reduction target is to be achieved by eliminating the use of fossil fuels at all AT&S locations worldwide (the elimination of Scope 1 emissions from process and volatile gases is not part of the target achievement measures). In terms of Scope 2 emissions, the decarbonization levers we expect to pull to achieve our target include procuring electricity from renewable sources and purchasing renewable energy certificates.
For a more detailed description of the measures identified to achieve this target, please refer to section E1-3. The quantitative contribution of each lever is illustrated in the graphic below.
In Scope 1 and Scope 2, emissions are calculated on a monthly basis for internal control purposes, allowing to monitor and review the development of absolute emissions during the year. The Scope 1 and Scope 2 for the financial year 2025/26 reported in section E1-6 were once again lower than the target set for the financial year 2030/31. However, the long-term target remains very ambitious in light of AT&S’s growth strategy. The greenhouse gas emissions of the financial year 2025/26 include small quantities from the new plants in Kulim, Malaysia, and Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria, as these plants are still in the ramp-up phase. Energy consumption will increase significantly with the transition to production and series manufacturing, as Kulim, Malaysia is already the largest location of AT&S. In order to support our ambitious goal, we must ensure the sourcing of sufficient renewable energy not only for the two new plants but for all AT&S locations.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Moreover, our plant in Kulim, Malaysia, meets the demanding requirements of the IFC Performance Standards. This proves how valuable our efforts based on the AT&S Sustainability Strategy and the continuous improvement of our performance have been in the past. These activities played a significant role in enabling us to sign the first ESG-linked loan with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group.
In the context of climate change mitigation, IFC Performance Standard 3 – Resource Efficiency and Pollution Prevention must be pointed out. This standard addresses, among other things, energy efficiency and the sustainable use of resources, including energy, and the reduction of project-related greenhouse gas emissions. Already at the beginning of the project, we were able to ensure that the emissions of our plant in Kulim, Malaysia, were reduced to a minimum based on our targets and the know-how acquired. The plant was designed to operate without fossil fuels even during the qualification phase and has been operating with nearly 100% green electricity since the financial year 2025/26.
The recently built location is currently in the ramp-up phase. We plan to maintain this level also during full capacity utilization and to further increase resource efficiency. In this way, we are sending a strong signal for sustainable industrial development and show how ESG principles can be successfully translated into practice – with a positive impact on green financing options.
Target: Reduce relative Scope 3 emissions by 48% by 2030/31
In addition, we aim to reduce Group-wide Scope 3 emissions from purchased goods and services and from capital goods by 48 % per euro value added by the financial year 2030/31 in comparison with the base year 2021/22. This target is compatible with efforts to limit global warming to 2°C. This is a relative target measured in kg CO2e per euro gross value added. Categories 1 “Purchased goods and services” and 2 “Capital goods” were selected because they accounted for the overwhelming majority of Scope 3 emissions in the base year. In terms of our level of ambition, we selected an economic intensity target that should reduce emissions in these two categories by at least 7% per euro value added per year. Planned changes in sales volumes due to the AT&S growth strategy were considered when formulating targets, so defining an intensity target appeared the most sensible option. This means that, despite the ambitious target, we have not planned for an absolute reduction in GHG emissions. GHG emissions in categories 1 and 2 should not exceed 1,830 kt CO2e in the target year, which corresponds to a maximum increase of 409 kt CO2e compared to the base year.
Given that measures are only now being defined in detail, it is not currently possible to further allocate quantities to specific decarbonization levers.
Comprehensive monitoring of Scope 3 emissions is ensured through annual calculation and estimation across all categories. The most important Scope 3 categories for AT&S are “Purchased goods and services” and “Capital goods”. These two categories also form the basis for our Scope 3 target, with progress towards this target assessed using the indicator “kg CO2e per euro GVA”.
Relative Scope 3 emissions in categories 1 & 2
Retrospective
Milestones and target years
2021/22 (base year)
2024/25
2025/26
% N/N-1
2030/31
Annual % target / Base year
Scope 3 GHG emissions in categories 1 & 2 per euro GVA (kg CO2e/€)
1.895
0.996
0.655
(34.2%)
0.985
5.3%
The table “Relative Scope 3 emissions in categories 1 & 2” shows progress towards the science-based target for Scope 3 emissions. The figure for the financial year 2025/26 is 0.655 and has decreased on the previous year due to lower emissions in category 2 “Capital goods”. This is primarily due to lower investments in the new location in Kulim, Malaysia.
This indicator is expected to change frequently in the future. Each year, more primary data from the supply chain will be available, thus increasing the accuracy of reported emissions. This improved data quality will ultimately have an impact on the reported actual figures, but not on the underlying science-based target. The target remains unchanged; only the annual assessment of target achievement will be based on more precise data in the future.
Further information about science-based targets
The financial year 2021/22 was selected as the base year for both science-based targets. Given the expansion strategy pursued by AT&S, we decided to establish the most current year at the time of target-setting as the base year. Following continuous growth in the past, the expectation in the base year was that subsequent years would see massive growth through the construction of new plants. Furthermore, the financial year 2021/22 was the first in which we were able to report market-based GHG emissions, which appeared more sensible than the location-based approach as the basis for target-setting.
Internal stakeholders – including Global Purchasing and the Management Board – were integrated in the target definition process and provided input on the feasibility of the envisaged targets. The targets cover all seven declared greenhouse gases listed in the Kyoto Protocol and the Paris Agreement.
In the event of any changes to the scope or calculation methodology for the annual GHG inventory, we examine whether the targets still align with the current GHG inventory and ensure coherence.
At present, AT&S does not intend to introduce new technologies in order to achieve its GHG targets in relation to Scope 1, Scope 2 or Scope 3 emissions. The planned technical measures exclusively involve well-proven, state-of-the-art technology.
Location-specific climate risk analyses had not been conducted when the targets were set. Therefore, IPCC data on the 1.5°C scenario, which the SBTi has specified as its preferred target, was used then.
E1-5 – Energy consumption and mix
Through its production of printed circuit boards and IC substrates, AT&S conducts its business activities in a climate-intensive sector (NACE Code 26.12 “Manufacture of loaded electronic boards”). We therefore used total energy consumption and total net revenue to determine energy intensity. This net revenue is the revenue recorded in the consolidated statement of profit or loss in the consolidated financial statements.
Actual energy consumption data is sourced from meters and bills. Extrapolations are only required for the fuel consumption of a small number of company vehicles. These figures are calculated by multiplying the number of kilometers driven by the vehicle’s average fuel consumption rate. However, this accounts for less than 0.1% of the Group’s total energy consumption.
Sales support offices are not included in energy consumption reporting or the associated GHG emissions because these figures are negligible in comparison with the production facilities.
The efforts made by AT&S to promote a low-carbon economy are evident in the proportion of renewable energy. In the financial year 2025/26 this proportion amounted to 80.2%, thus meeting the target of 80.0%.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Energy consumption and mix
2025/26
2024/25
Change
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh)
n.a.
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh)
683.2
779.5
(12.4%)
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh)
127,142.5
136,754.4
(7.0%)
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh)
n.a.
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh)
74,460.5
97,039.2
(23.3%)
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5)
202,286.2
234,573.1
(13.8%)
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%)
19.8%
23.8%
(16.8%)
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh)
4,099.4
n.a.
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%)
0.0%
0.4%
n.a.
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh)
n.a.
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh)
820,318.3
748,605.7
9.6%
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh)
1,013.9
280.3
261.8%
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10)
821,332.2
748,885.9
9.7%
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%)
80.2%
75.8%
5.8%
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11)
1,023,618.4
987,558.4
3.7%
Energy intensity (total energy consumption per net revenue, MWh/€)
0.00057
0.00062
(8.0%)
E1-6 – Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
The table “Calculation method of GHG emissions” details the calculation methods, assumptions and emissions factors for each scope and category of greenhouse gas emissions. Justification is provided for cases where Scope 3 categories are not relevant and therefore excluded from the inventory.
The GHG emissions reported relate to the Group as consolidated for accounting purposes (i.e., the parent company and subsidiaries). As noted in the previous section, emissions from energy consumption at sales support offices are negligible and therefore excluded. This also applies to emissions from waste generated at the sales support offices.
In the financial year 2025/26, the Group produced 6,120 t of Scope 2 biogenic CO2 emissions and no Scope 1 biogenic CO2 emissions. In the previous year, the Group produced 6,299 t of Scope 2 biogenic CO2 emissions and also no Scope 1 biogenic CO2 emissions.
Calculation method of GHG emissions
GHG category
Calculation method, scope of reporting, justifications
Emission factor sources 2025/26
Scope 1
In this scope, natural gas, heating oil, diesel and gasoline are relevant for AT&S. Actual consumption data (taken from meters and/or bills) is converted from different units (such as l or m³) into kWh. The emissions are then calculated in t CO2e. In addition, we record the quantities of process gases used, calculate the process exhaust gases and determine the CO2 equivalents. We calculate these volatile emissions based on the quantity of process gas used and the corresponding emission factor.
Environment Agency Austria (UBA), GHG Protocol
Scope 2, location-based
Purchased electricity is particularly relevant for AT&S in this scope. Actual consumption data (taken from meters and/or bills) is converted from kWh into t CO2e. In the location-based method, emissions are calculated based on the average emission factors for the electricity grid for defined geographic locations according to the EcoInvent database.
EcoInvent v3.11
Scope 2, market-based
Purchased electricity is particularly relevant for AT&S in this scope. Actual consumption data (taken from meters and/or bills) is converted from kWh into t CO2e. In the market-based method, we use either the emission factors from energy providers or, if they are not available, calculate the factors using energy mix data from the energy provider and the conversion factors from EcoInvent. Purchased green electricity and renewable energy certificates are further influencing factors.
EcoInvent v3.11, data from and contracts with service providers, purchased renewable energy certificates
Scope 3, category 1: Purchased goods and services
Method: Average data method, spend-based method and supplier-specific method
The basis for calculations are all goods received in the reporting year. Emissions for key materials held in stock are calculated using the average data method. This involves calculating the weight of purchased materials and multiplying this by the conversion factors in the EcoInvent database. This approach covers 54% of calculated emissions in this category. Primary data is available from a few suppliers and was collected using a questionnaire. Together with the activity data of the reporting year, this data was used to calculate emissions. 5% of the emissions of this category were calculated this way. The emissions from all other purchased goods and services were calculated using the spend-based method (expenditure per material group/service * conversion factor in the Exiobase database), which accounts for 41% of calculated emissions in this category. In order to avoid double counting, the costs for energy, leasing, freight, travel, contract workers, waste disposal and investments were excluded. These are included in other Scope 3 categories.
EcoInvent v3.12, Exiobase v3.8.2
Scope 3, category 2: Capital goods
Method: Spend-based method
Procurement costs for fixed assets in the reporting year serve as the basis for calculating emissions for capital goods. Asset types are allocated to topic clusters, such as buildings and machinery. Suitable conversion factors from the Exiobase database are allocated to each cluster and AT&S location in order to calculate emissions.
Exiobase v3.8.2
Scope 3, category 3: Fuel and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2)
Method: Average data method
This category comprises Scope 3 emissions from direct and indirect energy consumption. It is based on activity data from Scope 1 and Scope 2. The quantities of energy consumed are multiplied by the corresponding conversion factors. Emissions from direct energy sources are calculated using the relevant conversion factors for fuels specified by Environment Agency Austria (UBA). Emissions from indirect energy sources are calculated using location-based conversion factors from the EcoInvent database, which include transmission and distribution losses.
Environment Agency Austria (UBA), EcoInvent v3.11
Scope 3, category 4: Upstream transportation and distribution
Method: Distance-based method and spend-based method
Emissions are calculated using the third-party transport services engaged by AT&S in the reporting year and include the transport of purchased products and transports between AT&S locations. The distance-based method is used to calculate emissions and takes account of mass, distance and transport type.
Furthermore, the emissions from inbound logistics between our direct suppliers and AT&S locations are calculated by multiplying the incurred expenditure with the corresponding factors in the Exiobase database.
EcoInvent v3.11, Exiobase v3.8.2
Scope 3, category 5: Waste generated in operations
Method: Waste type-specific method
Emissions are calculated by multiplying the weight of different waste types with corresponding emission factors in the EcoInvent database.
EcoInvent v3.12
Scope 3, category 6: Business travel
Method: Distance-based method
This category comprises the greenhouse gas emissions from flights taken by all AT&S employees. Activity data is provided by travel service providers and internal records. The calculation involves multiplying the flight distance by the corresponding conversion factor. Other modes of transport are excluded from emission calculations because they account for a small proportion of AT&S emissions and are therefore not relevant.
EcoInvent v3.12
Scope 3, category 7: Employee commuting
Method: Distance-based method
Data on employee commuting was collected by conducting an employee survey at all AT&S locations. The data collected in this way on modes of transport used, distances traveled and commuting frequency serve as the basis for emission calculations in this category. Suitable conversion factors for each mode of transport were sourced from the EcoInvent database.
EcoInvent v3.12
Scope 3, category 8: Upstream leased assets
Not relevant (not included in the GHG inventory)
Emissions in this category are not relevant for AT&S because they account for less than 0.1% of total Scope 3 emissions. Emissions from the actual use of other leased assets are included in Scope 1 or Scope 2.
---
Scope 3, category 9: Downstream transportation and distribution
Method: Distance-based method
Emissions in this category comprise all transports of goods sold to customers for which AT&S did not cover the costs. The distance-based method is used to calculate emissions and takes account of mass, distance and transport type.
EcoInvent v3.11
Scope 3, category 10: Processing of sold products
Not relevant (not included in GHG inventory)
AT&S produces intermediate products with many potential downstream applications. The specific details of some products’ actual end use are not known. Consequently, AT&S cannot reasonably estimate the emissions associated with the processing of sold products and therefore reports zero emissions in this category.
---
Scope 3, category 11: Use of sold products
Not relevant (not included in GHG inventory)
As noted above, AT&S does not produce end products; instead, it produces intermediate products with many potential downstream applications. The specific details of some products’ actual end use are not known. In general, however, we can state that printed circuit boards and IC substrates are passive components that do not consume energy. While they may be responsible for minimal heat losses during use, this accounts for a negligible proportion of the end product’s energy consumption. For this reason, the emissions for which our products are responsible in an electronic device can be ignored.
---
Scope 3, category 12: End-of-life treatment of sold products
Not relevant (not included in GHG inventory)
As a B2B company, AT&S has no control over the disposal of end products by end users. Screening showed that the emissions in this category are not relevant for AT&S because they account for less than 0.1% of total Scope 3 emissions.
---
Scope 3, category 13: Downstream leased assets
Not relevant (not included in GHG emissions)
AT&S does not lease assets to third parties.
---
Scope 3, category 14: Franchises
Not relevant (not included in GHG emissions)
AT&S does not have any franchise activities.
---
Scope 3, category 15: Investments
Not relevant (not included in GHG emissions)
AT&S is not active as an investor or a financial services provider.
---
These GHG emissions have not been validated by an external body. However, an internal verification process including the four-eyes principle is in place.
We purchase renewable electricity through a variety of contractual instruments. These include purchase agreements for renewable energy (40.6 %; previous year: 43 %), guarantees of origin (10.8 %; previous year: 11.5%) and renewable energy certificates (48.6 %; previous year: 45.5 %).
In the financial year 2025/26, 24% of Scope 3 emissions were calculated using primary data (previous year: 21 %). This comprises all emissions in categories 3, 5, 6, 7 and 9 as well as 5 % of emissions in category 1 and 27 % in category 4. Data on biogenic CO2 emissions from the value chain is not currently available.
Greenhouse gas intensity based on net revenue
GHG intensity
in t CO2eq/€
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue
0.00067
0.00085
(21.0%)
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue
0.00048
0.00067
(27.6%)
The net revenue used to calculate GHG intensity is the revenue recorded in the consolidated statement of profit or loss (in the consolidated financial statements). In the financial year 2025/26, this amounted to € 1,791 Mio. € (previous year: € 1,590 million).
Total GHG emissions
Retrospective
Milestones and target years
2021/22 (base year)
2023/24
2024/25
2025/26
% N/N-1
2030/31
Annual % target / Base year
Scope 1 GHG emissions
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (t CO2e)
30,481.6
32,782.5
34,471.1
36,613.6
6.2%
Scope 1 + 2 (market-based): 161.014
Scope 1 + 2 (market-based): 4,2%
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%)
81.5%
79.4%
79.5%
84.6%
6.5%
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (t CO2e)
552,194.5
348,381.6
393,985.4
426,432.0
8.2%
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (t CO2e)
229,218.8
80,604.2
94,188.1
80,604.7
(14.4%)
Scope 1 + 2 (market-based): 161.014
Scope 1 + 2 (market-based): 4,2%
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (t CO2e)
1,603,645.4
1,339,639.8
928,978.1
745,166.5
(19.8%)
1 Purchased goods and services
627,680.5
562,282.7
503,366.8
495,576.0
(1.5%)
2 Capital goods
793,744.9
620,810.3
232,222.0
80,987.7
(65.1%)
3 Fuel and energy-related Activities (not included in Scope1 or Scope 2)
155,795.0
117,384.6
124,777.7
97,017.5
(22.2%)
4 Upstream transportation and distribution
5,261.5
8,107.1
19,987.7
21,964.2
9.9%
5 Waste generated in operations
n.a.
n.a.
16,076.7
15,648.3
(2.7%)
6 Business traveling
495.1
2,009.9
2,328.7
2,581.3
10.9%
7 Employee commuting
16,488.5
21,752.8
22,023.5
23,707.4
7.6%
8 Upstream leased assets
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
9 Downstream transportation
4,179.9
7,292.5
8,195.1
7,684.1
(6.2%)
10 Processing of sold products
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
11 Use of sold products
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
13 Downstream leased assets
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
14 Franchises
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
15 Investments
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
Total GHG emissions
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (t CO2e)
2,186,321.5
1,720,803.9
1,357,434.6
1,208,212.1
(11.0%)
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (t CO2e)
1,863,345.8
1,453,026.4
1,057,637.3
862,384.8
(18.5%)
ESRS E2 – Pollution
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Pollution in the value chain
E2-1 – Policies related to pollution
AT&S manages negative impacts from pollution of the upstream (and, if relevant, downstream) value chain primarily through the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, which is aligned to the Code of Conduct of the Responsible Business Alliance (RBA). Within this framework, suppliers must comply with defined emission requirements regarding air and water as well as waste management to ensure that pollution is monitored in accordance with the applicable requirements.
The AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct aims to avoid, control and reduce emissions into air, water and soil in the upstream supply chain. Its applicability covers all direct and indirect suppliers as well as logistics service providers whose activities can contribute significantly to pollution. The Management Board of AT&S is responsible for the governance of these requirements, while Global Purchasing, ESG & Quality coordinate the operational implementation, risk assessment, audits and grievance mechanisms. Environmental and emission-related requirements are an integral part of supplier selection and due diligence processes; new suppliers are only admitted after a risk assessment. Suppliers are required to minimize and document emissions, substitute toxic chemicals, ensure legally compliant waste and wastewater treatment and comply with regulatory requirements such as REACH, RoHS and SVHC. Monitoring is based on regular audits, RBA-based assessments, ESG risk assessments and external programs such as CDP. AT&S continuously develops its supply chain requirements further, provides for more transparency of environmental impacts along the upstream value chain, strengthens external review mechanisms and specifically engages suppliers in order to systematically reduce pollution along the value chain.
Pollution of air
Suppliers must characterize emission of volatile organic compounds, aerosols, corrosive substances, particulates, substances that deplete the ozone layer and combustion by-products prior to discharge, treat them and regularly monitor them. Substances that deplete the ozone layer must be handled carefully according to the Montreal Protocol. Suppliers are expected to ensure continuous monitoring of their facilities in order to properly manage emissions into air and to ensure operations in compliance with regulations.
Pollution of water
Suppliers must characterize, treat and monitor all wastewater prior to discharge or disposal. Routine monitoring of wastewater treatment is required to ensure compliance with legal and performance-based standards.
Pollution of soil
Suppliers are required to document hazardous waste and to implement a systematic approach for the management, reduction, disposal or recycling of non-hazardous waste. Waste data must be maintained and documented in accordance with legal requirements.
E2-2 – Actions and resources related to pollution
In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S focused on the identification, assessment and preparation of potential actions to reduce the pollution of air, water and soil in the value chain. AT&S takes measures only when they are targeted, evidence-based and designed to achieve quantifiable and material improvements; the development of specific and final mitigation measures for the upstream value chain was still subject to evaluation in the reporting year.
AT&S uses different processes to identify and implement adequate measures to prevent actual and potential negative impacts – in particular the contribution of our suppliers and the upstream value chain to air, water and soil pollution. These include regular supplier assessments, in which existing measures to avoid pollution are systematically assessed and improved based on a structured point system. In addition, AT&S conducts supplier audits, both during qualification and driven by events, in order to ensure compliance with ESG standards. Moreover, AT&S uses continuous supplier assessments and a digital monitoring system which integrates internal data sources, increases transparency and identifies ESG risks, including those regarding pollution, at an early stage. The effectiveness of measures to reduce environmental stress is assessed through regular audits and half-yearly compliance audits.
AT&S is currently assessing concrete options for action and plans to report on further developed measures in the three areas of air, water and soil in future reporting cycles.
E2-3 – Targets related to pollution
So far, AT&S has not defined quantifiable targets related to impacts on air, water or soil in the upstream (and, if applicable, downstream) supply chain in accordance with the requirements of ESRS E2. The AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, whose effectiveness is monitored through regularly conducted supplier audits, currently remains the primary control instrument for managing risks and impacts of pollution.
AT&S intends to develop evidence-based and legally compliant targets related to pollution in the future which are ambitious and future-oriented and enable an effective and measurable reduction. At the time of reporting, AT&S has not defined a schedule for defining the corresponding targets related to pollution in the value chain.
Pollution of water in own operations
E2-1 – Policies related to pollution of water
In our environmental concept, we commit to assessing physical, regulatory and reputational water risks for all locations and to developing and implementing plans to mitigate identified risks and improve water management. This comprises the optimization of production processes to reduce total water consumption and the use of advanced technologies for effective wastewater treatment before discharge – whether in bodies of water (Leoben-Hinterberg, Fehring, Austria), in wastewater systems (Shanghai, Chongqing, China; Leoben-Hinterberg, Fehring, Austria; Kulim, Malaysia) or through evaporation (Nanjangud, India).
Each plant separates wastewater streams so that they can be treated using the appropriate procedure in each case and meet the required quality parameters. To implement this concept, regular analyses of the treated and discharged wastewater are conducted at each location in accordance with the legal requirements. These measures ensure compliance with the requirements of environmental law, protect water resources and support sustainable water management. Our goal is to reduce the impact on aquatic ecosystems and to contribute to global sustainability goals.
The Management Board of AT&S is responsible for implementing the environmental policy and regularly assesses the effectiveness of the measures and ensures that environmental aspects are integrated into the sustainability strategy and subsequently into the corporate strategy.
E2-2 – Actions and resources related to pollution of water
AT&S takes action to implement our concept for the prevention, control, elimination or reduction of water pollution and to support risk mitigation. We have implemented a number of ongoing measures in order to prevent negative impacts of the pollution of water.
The development of evidence-based targets is planned, whereby these targets comply with legal requirements including ESRS and aim to achieve effective and measurable reduction of pollution.
We operate biological and chemical-physical water treatment plants designed to meet the quality thresholds for the discharge of water. These plants are maintained, in accordance with regulatory requirements, through appropriate maintenance measures in order to ensure compliance with the applicable legal requirements.
Moreover, AT&S is introducing data collection systems to monitor water consumption as well as the quality and quantity of the discharged wastewater across the Group. This is a continuous measure, enabling precise tracing and, if necessary, immediate corrective action.
The future water strategy provides for the continuous improvement of the water recycling rate. The implementation of new projects to increase the water recycling rate is planned for the financial year 2026/27. This future strategy is an integral part of our long-term ESG Strategy 2030 and emphasizes our commitment to reducing the withdrawal of freshwater, enabling the reuse of treated wastewater and preventing pollution.
E2-3 – Targets related to pollution of water
We recognize the necessity to strengthen our approach by introducing measurable progress indicators. While our immediate target is to comply with local thresholds, we are planning to define additional, timebound targets in order to further reduce the load of pollutants and to improve our performance related to water quality.
E2-4 – Metrics related to pollution of water
We have identified the wastewater pollutants relevant for our activities in accordance with Annex II of Regulation (EG) No 166/2006 (E-PRTR). The monitoring is carried out annually. The concentration of pollutants in wastewater is determined based on samples, which are analyzed either in our internal chemistry laboratories or by certified external laboratories. Emissions of pollutants are calculated by multiplying the measured concentrations with the continuously recorded wastewater volume; this results in monthly totals which are aggregated for the annual result.
The table “Discharge of pollutants into water bodies” sets out the volume of pollutants emitted in water in the reporting year. The consolidated quantities only include emissions from plants at which the thresholds defined in Annex II of Regulation (EC) No 166/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (E-PRTR Regulation) are exceeded. This does not mean that we fail to comply with local regulations on pollutant concentration and pollution applicable to each plant. The thresholds set out in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation do not take account of the operational throughput of production facilities.
Pollutants released into water
in t/year
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Copper
1.38
1.66
(16.7%)
Total nitrogen
249.17
147.67
68.7%
Nickel
0.13
0.11
13.4%
Total organic carbon (TOC) (as total C or COD/3)
192.13
195.53
(1.7%)
Fluorides
2.06
2.49
(17.4%)
Chlorides
9,521.61
9,090.33
4.7%
The increased nitrogen level compared to previous year primarily results from a higher volume of discharged wastewater at the location in Kulim, Malaysia, which also caused an increase in the amount of nitrogen released.
Substances of concern and substances of very high concern
E2-1 – Policies related to substances of (very high) concern
AT&S applies a comprehensive Product Stewardship Policy as part of the integrated health, occupational safety, environmental and quality management system. This concept governs the responsible handling of chemical substances along the entire product life cycle – from development and procurement through production and delivery to end of use. The main objective is to prevent pollution, to protect human health and the environment and to minimize the use of substances of (very high) concern. The policy is aligned with the AT&S Sustainability Strategy and forms a core element of our compliance and transparency obligations as part of the ESRS. It defines clear responsibilities for the management of chemicals and covers both substances of very high concern (SVHC) in accordance with REACH and other substances of concern (SoC) that can cause environmental and health risks.
The policy applies in all countries in which AT&S operates and reflects the expectations and of customers, suppliers and international stakeholders. The Corporate ESG & Quality department is responsible for the effective operational implementation of this policy, while the ultimate responsibility lies with the Chief Technology Officer (CTO).
AT&S commits to full compliance with the requirements of Directive 2011/65/EU on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (RoHS) and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH), Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 on persistent organic pollutants (EU-POPs) as well as all other national, regional and local laws regarding chemical safety.
In accordance with the RoHS Regulation (2011/65/EU), AT&S ensures that electrical and electronic components, including printed circuit boards (PCBs), do not include restricted substances in homogeneous materials exceeding the permitted concentration thresholds.
In accordance with the REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, AT&S monitors the occurrence of SVHC, listed on the ECHA candidate list. If a substance listed as an SVHC is contained in a product with a concentration of more than 0.1% (w/w), AT&S complies with the disclosure obligations in accordance with Article 33 of the REACH Regulation.
In addition, AT&S addresses the EU POPs Regulation (2019/1021) by monitoring and controlling substances which are persistent, bioaccumulative and toxic. AT&S ensures that persistent organic pollutants (POPs) are not deliberately added to products and that concentrations remain below the statutory thresholds. This includes proactive communication with suppliers to verify material composition and to secure relevant documentation. Where possible, AT&S assesses and implements the substitution of hazardous substance by safe alternatives – based on material risk assessments and in collaboration with suppliers.
To ensure transparency and to support well-founded decision-making, AT&S provides customers with statements of compliance which confirm compliance with RoHS, REACH, EU-POPs and other applicable chemical regulations. These statements are updated on a regular basis in accordance with regulatory changes and customer-specific requirements.
In addition to formal documentation, AT&S actively participates in compliance surveys and programs for material data collection that are initiated by customers. Customers receive detailed information on material composition, SVHC content and regulatory status based on structured questionnaires and online platforms, ensuring full transparency across the value chain.
This proactive approach enables AT&S to maintain open communication with customers, to anticipate regulatory developments early and to continuously improve the products’ ecological compliance and compliance with chemical law. The occupational health and safety principle in ESRS S1 comprises measures to prevent chemical incidents and defines emergency actions for the unintentional release or non-conformities in order to ensure rapid containment, as well as protection of the workforce and the environment.
E2-2 – Actions and resources related to substances of (very high) concern
AT&S is implementing a comprehensive set of measures and provides personnel resources to ensure compliance with the RoHS Regulation (2011/65/EU), the REACH Regulation (EC No 1907/2006), the EU-POPs Regulation (EU 2019/1021) and other globally applicable chemicals regulations. These actions are directly linked to the goals of our Product Stewardship Policy which minimizes the use of hazardous substances, prevents pollution and improves product sustainability.
Beyond regulatory compliance, AT&S prioritizes the health and safety of its workforce when handling substances of concern. All production sites follow strict occupational safety standards, including controlled handling procedures, personal protective equipment (PPE), ventilation systems and continuous workplace monitoring to minimize exposure risks. Workers receive continued training on chemical safety and emergency measures on a regular basis to ensure awareness and readiness in all areas. All measures for emergency prevention, preparedness and response are extensively regulated in the AT&S Occupational Health and Safety Policy and in the safety management systems, which define clear responsibilities, protocols and routines to prevent incidents and for the protection of workers.
All key measures are implemented as ongoing measures without a defined timeframe; for the sake of clarity and compliance, we confirm that these measures are applicable at all AT&S locations (Austria, China, Malaysia, India):
Systematic engagement of suppliers and data collection: AT&S works with a specialized external service provider to conduct regular supplier surveys and to collect detailed information on material composition, including SVHC, SoC and POP content, on the regulatory status and on documentation quality, thus enabling continuous verification of compliance and early identification of potential non-compliance.
Material risk assessment and substitution: AT&S assesses all delivered materials and components based on supplier declarations, IMDS data and analyses by our external partner for compliance with chemical laws taking into account the relevant thresholds according to RoHS, REACH and EU-POPs (e.g., 0.1% w/w for SVHC pursuant to REACH Article 33, 0.01%–0.1% thresholds for RoHS-restricted substances and regulatory thresholds for POPs). Where possible, AT&S supports the substitution of hazardous substances by lower-risk alternatives in collaboration with suppliers and customers.
Monitoring compliance and reporting: data from supplier declarations, IMDS entries and laboratory analyses are integrated into the AT&S compliance management system. This supports the creation of statements of compliance, SCIP reports and ESRS-compliant sustainability disclosures.
The resources supporting these measures include the team for Corporate ESG and Quality Management, local HSE specialists and external partners for compliance with chemical regulations. Together, these resources ensure consistent implementation at all locations, transparent reporting to customers and the continuous improvement of processes to manage chemical risks.
AT&S continuously monitors the effectiveness of these measures, considering regulatory developments (including updates of RoHS, EU-POPs and the REACH candidate list) as well as technological and material-related innovations. Required adaptations are made to ensure continuous compliance and to support the strategic goal to prioritize the gradual substitution of substances of high concern in accordance with European and international sustainability goals.
E2-3 – Targets related to substances of (very high) concern
AT&S does not currently define any quantitative key performance indicators (KPIs) regarding pollution. Instead, our strategic focus is on regulatory compliance and the continuous improvement of handling hazardous substances, in particular substances of very high concern (SVHC) and other substances of concern (SoC). Full compliance with the applicable national, regional and international regulations on chemical safety is a core objective of our approach. In addition, we pursue long-term strategic goals to reduce the occurrence of these substances in our products and processes. Our approach not only complies with regulatory requirements but also with internal compliance programs, which are based on relevant legislation.
AT&S has defined qualitative targets for the reduction of environmental pollution for substances of very high concern (SVHC) in accordance with ESRS E2-3. These targets address the material impact identified in the double materiality assessment, i.e., the use and management of SVHC within our business activities.
At the same time, the overarching goal of AT&S in this area is to ensure complete and continuous compliance with all applicable regulations regarding hazardous substances (including. REACH, RoHS, EUPOPs, PFASrelated regulations) for all products placed on the market, and to maintain a compliance level of 100% for these products every financial year.
Due to the character of regulatory compliance, target achievement is assessed in a qualitative and binary way (compliant/non-compliant) and rather than the basis of quantitative indicators or fixed time targets.
Target 1 – Reduction of presence of SVHC (voluntary)
AT&S strives to continuously reduce the presence of SVHC and other substances of concern in products and processes and is implementing a substitution program for this purpose. This targets support the prevention and control of SVHC (E2-3 point 23(d)).
Target 2 – Promote material substitution (voluntary)
AT&S commits to continuously assess all substitution options for hazardous substances. Alternative materials must meet defined criteria related to technical performance, safety and regulatory compliance.
Target 3 – Sustainable material changes (voluntary)
AT&S is gradually changing to cleaner materials with lower impacts – in collaboration with suppliers. This target strengthens alignment with EU chemicals legislation and supports reduction of pollution in the long term.
These targets apply to all AT&S production sites and for purchased materials that may contain SVHC. AT&S considers these targets long-term in nature and therefore part of a continuous, multi-year improvement process. At present, AT&S has neither defined quantitative key figures nor a formal base value/reference value; this is in accordance with the ESRS E2 guideline, which permits qualitative targets. All targets stated above are voluntary and exceed the minimum requirements of regulatory compliance. They operationalize our product stewardship concept and support the compliance programs for REACH, RoHS and POPs.
E2-5 – Substances of concern and substances of very high concern
Most of the purchased substances of (very high) concern are used up or converted during the production process of printed circuit boards and do not remain in the end product. Only a small quantity of substances of very high concern may remain in the finished products, while those substances that do not remain in the product or are classified as waste are effectively neutralized through production processes, in wastewater treatment or by exhaust air treatment systems.
In the financial year 2025/26, the quantities of SoC increased significantly compared to the previous year. This is primarily due to higher consumption of certain SoC-containing materials used in the ramp-up process of new plants and in process stabilization in new product lines. Here, these materials are used more intensively and less efficiently than in established plants.
All figures related to substances of (very high) concern in our products are currently based on estimates, which are based on supplier statements and internal material data. Comprehensive quantitative data are not yet available for all materials or products; the existing figures have not been independently validated.
AT&S plans to carry out targeted laboratory analyses in the financial year 2026/27 to improve the accuracy and reliability of these figures. These analyses concentrate on selected end products to quantify the presence of SVHC. The results complement supplier data and provide a more representative basis for future reports. This approach ensures that the current estimates provide an adequate indication of the presence of substances, but AT&S is enhancing transparency and compliance and will be able to make more precise disclosures in the next reporting period in accordance with regulatory and sustainability requirements.
Substances of concern (SoC)
The purchased quantities of substances of concern were calculated in accordance with the criteria in Article 57 and the definition in Article 59(1) of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council for our European locations subject to the REACH Regulation. Safety data sheets for relevant chemicals were manually reviewed and classified according to the hazard classes set out in Annex VI Part 3 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. The reviewed data was compiled in a table. The purchase volumes for our European locations were recorded and extrapolated based on the production volume to determine the purchase volume for the Group. The same method was used as described in section E5-4; current data on production volumes was used to conduct this extrapolation.
According to our current understanding, no substances of concern remain in our end products. These substances either serve only as auxiliary materials during production, are removed from the product through rinsing between production steps or react to form harmless substances during production steps. In order to calculate the quantity of substances of concern in waste, we determined which of the purchased substances cannot be treated in our wastewater treatment facilities and require external disposal. The quantities were calculated for our European locations and, based on production volumes, extrapolated to determine the total quantity for the Group. This disclosure comprises all AT&S production sites; the current quantitative data stems from EU locations.
Summary of quantities of substances of (very high) concern
in t
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Substances of concern
Total quantity purchased
4,666.23
3,442.42
35.6%
Total quantity that left the company in the form of emissions or as part of products
435.50
325.35
33.9%
of which as part of products
0.49
0.49
(0.4%)
of which as emissions (waste quantity identified as hazardous waste)
435.02
324.86
33.9%
Substances of very high concern
Total quantity purchased
5.64
5.64
(0.0%)
Total quantity that left the company in the form of emissions or as part of products
0.56
0.57
(0.7%)
of which as part of products
0.49
0.49
(0.4%)
of which as emissions (waste quantity identified as hazardous waste)
0.08
0.08
(2.5%)
Substances of very high concern (SVHC)
AT&S identifies substances of very high concern (SVHC) in materials based on supplier information and by reviewing technical data sheets and safety data sheets. Where no precise concentration data is available, the concentration is estimated based on comparable materials or supplier analyses; however, if no relevant supplier information is available for non-comparable materials, a value of 0 is used for these materials.
For purposes of clarity and reporting, SVHC are categorized by type of material and chemical properties:
Resins und polymers:
Melamine (CAS 108781)
4,4'-isopropylidendiphenol / bisphenol A (CAS 80057)
2methyl1(4methylthiophenyl)2morpholinopropan1one (CAS 71868105)
Solvents and process chemicals:
N,N-dimethylacetamide (CAS 127195)
Methyl2pyrrolidone (CAS 872504)
Photoinitiators and additives:
2benzyl2dimethylamino4'morpholinobutyrophenone (CAS 119313121)
Metals:
Lead (CAS 7439921)
We determined the quantity of SVHC purchased based on the purchase volumes of relevant materials combined with the known or estimated concentrations of the substances in question – in accordance with the method described in section E5-4. Current data indicate that SVHC present in raw materials remain in the end product. For lacquers, concentrations were estimated based on analyses conducted by our largest suppliers; for other lacquers, concentrations were estimated based on similar materials.
AT&S maintains separate waste records on waste streams by material group to determine SVHC quantities in waste and applies the same calculation methods as for purchased materials.
AT&S plans to conduct targeted analyses of selected materials and finished products in collaboration with external laboratories in the coming year. These analyses provide more reliable and more representative data, support more precise ESRS reporting and ensure continual compliance with applicable regulations as well as alignment with proven industry practices.
AT&S does not produce any substances of concern or SVHC as part of its production processes.
The table “Hazard class allocation of substances of (very high) concern” provides a breakdown of substances of (very high) concern by hazard class.
Hazard class allocation of substances of (very high) concern
Substances of concern *
Substances of very high concern *
in t
Total quantity purchased
Total quantity that left the company
of which as part of products
of which as emissions (waste)
Total quantity purchased
Total quantity that left the company
of which as part of products
of which as emissions (waste)
Carcinogenicity categories 1 and 2
3,623.09
431.94
0.02
431.92
2.06
0.04
0.02
0.02
Germ cell mutagenicity categories 1 and 2
889.94
272.51
272.51
Reproductive toxicity categories 1 and 2
2,320.16
326.44
0.47
325.98
3.57
0.52
0.47
0.06
Respiratory sensitization category 1
0.06
0.00
0.00
Skin sensitization category 1
4,212.05
2.52
0.04
2.48
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.00
Chronic aquatic hazard categories 1 to 4
3,456.72
435.02
0.07
434.95
3.18
0.10
0.07
0.03
Specific target organ toxicity (repeated exposure) categories 1 and 2
2,654.36
272.54
0.02
272.52
2.06
0.04
0.02
0.02
Specific target organ toxicity (single exposure) categories 1 and 2
609.19
0.00
0.00
Total
4,666.23
435.50
0.49
435.02
5.64
0.56
0.49
0.08
* A mixture of substances may fall under multiple hazard classes, which is why the sum of all hazard classes is greater than the figure listed in the “Total” row.
ESRS E3 – Water and Marine Resources
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
E3-1 – Policies related to water and marine resources
The AT&S ESG policies regulate different environmental topics, including water resources. They take account of national, regional and local laws and relevant international treaties and promote collaboration with stakeholders such as suppliers and customers, in particular in regions with high water risk. In these policies we commit to assess physical, regulatory and reputation-related water risks for all locations and to develop and implement plans to mitigate identified risks and improve water management.
In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S used Water Risk Filter (WRF) Version2.0 of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) to identify physical water-related risks across all locations. In doing so, the physical risks of the respective catchment areas and different risk categories such as water scarcity, groundwater stress and water quality were assessed. In addition, the same tool was used for an assessment of the operational risks in accordance with the guidelines of the WWF.
Based on the combined assessment of the risks in the catchment areas and of the operational risks, a better understanding of the potential water risks to which AT&S is exposed can be gained. This enables the company to develop targeted measures and activities to address these risks and to focus on specific areas.
According to the WRF risk classification, locations with a risk assessment score higher than 3.4 are considered to be at high risk. In a more conservative approach, the WWF recommends viewing locations with a risk assessment score of 3.0 or higher to have a high overall water risk.
Based on the analysis conducted using the WRF tool, the locations in Shanghai and Chongqing, China, and Nanjangud, India, are exposed to high water risk. This refers to both the catchment area (basin risk) and the operational risk and requires targeted measures to mitigate potential impacts.
The policies apply to all companies affiliated with AT&S and contractors at AT&S locations. We communicate our policies publicly and in different languages to make them accessible to employees, contractors and suppliers.
The Management Board defines the governance approach, approves the strategy and reviews performance. The Corporate ESG & Quality team coordinates operational implementation.
The underlying AT&S concept supports holistic water management and provides for responsible use of water in all operating activities. The most important water sources for our operations are municipal water supply, river water and groundwater. It is ensured that water withdrawal meets local regulations and legal requirements, that environmental impacts are minimized and excessive withdrawal is avoided. Furthermore, the concept includes measures to reduce freshwater withdrawal, the use of technologies for wastewater treatment and recovery and the implementation of water-saving equipment in our production processes, in particular at locations where there is a high water risk.
We do not depend on marine resources for our activities. Our water withdrawal is limited to freshwater from domestic sources (surface water, groundwater, municipal water supply), and marine resources are neither extracted nor used in our operations. Our approach therefore focuses on the protection of freshwater ecosystems and compliance with the applicable environmental standards. Although our products currently do not directly contribute to water-related challenges, we review options to integrate aspects of water efficiency into future designs. In addition, we commit to reducing water consumption at locations that have been identified as water-scarce regions. No quantitative targets have been set yet for the current financial year. In the course of further developing our water strategy, however, it is planned to define measurable and time-bound targets in the next reporting cycle. These targets will be based on risk assessments of the catchment areas and on engagement with stakeholders.
AT&S takes its lead from the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG 6, 12 and 14) and the UN Global Compact.
AT&S is committed to retaining ISO 14001 certification for all its production sites. This certification underlines our commitment to effective environmental management and consistent risk mitigation. Systematically managing our environmental responsibilities enables us to reduce the negative impacts of our activities, ensure compliance with statutory requirements and improve operational efficiency at the same time. Using the WWF Water Risk Filter, potential water quality risks in the water catchment areas for our locations were identified.
The AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct regulates the management of the negative impact of “contributing to water stress” in the upstream supply chain by requiring suppliers to practice responsible water withdrawal. For further information on the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, please refer to section S2-1.
E3-2 – Actions and resources related to water and marine resources
The operation of our wastewater treatment and recovery plants at the locations in Shanghai and Chongqing, China, as well as Nanjangud, India, ensures conservation of water resources and a reduction of our overall water footprint. Progress is monitored monthly based on the ratio of recovered water to water withdrawal. Looking forward, we evaluated additional projects to further develop existing systems and sustainably increase recycling rates. In doing so, we prioritize sustainable, responsible and economically viable measures that strengthen the long-term resilience of water resources and support our commitment to preserving freshwater supplies. The future water strategy, which is part of the ESG Strategy 2030, will set measurable targets for the next five years up to the financial year 2030/31.
In addition, we initiated a project in Shanghai, China, to improve the supply of rinse water in our production activities with automatic valves. The goal is to manage process water supply based on conductivity feedback. If this process parameter is exceeded, water will be replenished. Previously, process water had been provided continuously by means of manual valves. The implementation is currently in the evaluation phase and is set to be introduced in the coming years.
We use appropriate control plans and process instructions for processing water and wastewater treatment as an ongoing, permanent operational measure to minimize the risk of exceeding limits and to be able to take corrective action immediately in the event of non-compliance.
We invest in technologies such as wastewater recycling systems which enable the reuse or internal circulation of wastewater. This enables us to reduce our dependence on freshwater resources, especially at location at high water risk.
Our medium-term plan includes financial resources to implement these actions consisting of capital expenditures (CapEx) of € 13.0 million and operational expenditures (OpEx) of € 14.8 million. Operational expenditures of € 1.2 million and capital expenditure of € 0.3 million were recorded in the reporting year. Operational expenditure is shown in note 2 “Types of expenses” in the notes to the consolidated statement of profit or loss, while capital expenditure can be found in note 7 “Property, plant and equipment” in the notes to the consolidated statement of financial position.
Actions related to the negative impacts of water withdrawal in the upstream value chain are set out in the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct. These actions are described in section 2-4.
E3-3 – Targets related to water and marine resources
AT&S has not yet formulated a target that corresponds to the ESRS requirements. As part of the future water strategy, measurable targets will be defined for the next five years until the financial year 2030/31. These targets are intended to reduce the withdrawal of freshwater and increase our water recycling rate at the same time. The financial year 2024/25 will be used as the base year. Current progress will be reported to the strategic ESG Steering Committee and published annually in the consolidated sustainability statement. Development of this strategy is based on recognized water standards and will support the achievement of the relevant UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The future water strategy will define reduction targets for water consumption, with a special focus on our locations in Shanghai and Chongqing, China, and Nanjangud, India. The financial year 2024/25 will serve as the base year for the assessment of target achievement.
AT&S does not yet have a quantifiable target related to the negative impact of water withdrawal in the upstream value chain. The efficacy of the actions implemented by the upstream value chain is monitored through the digital procurement system and regular supplier audits.
E3-4 – Water consumption
AT&S applies a uniform and sound approach to measure water consumption at all locations. All volumes of water withdrawal and discharge of water are measured directly and documented in accordance with the applicable environmental regulations at the individual plants.
Meters are not available at all locations to measure recycled and reused water volumes. Where no meters are available, the amounts are calculated or estimated. The figures for the location in Shanghai, China, for example, include direct measurements as well as estimates based on the average hourly amount of reused water at certain production lines and on monthly production time. The resulting figures are subject to measurement uncertainties, especially due to possible fluctuations in actual water consumption and deviations from the recorded production times. Separate water meters will be installed in the future in order to increase accuracy.
Water source per location
Location
Country
Water catchment area
Water source
Water quality
Water stress
Overall water risk
Chongqing
China
Yalong Jiang
Municipal plant
High risk
Medium risk
High risk
Fehring
Austria
Danube
Municipal plant
High risk
Low risk
Low risk
Leoben-Hinterberg
Austria
Drave
Groundwater, municipal plant
Low risk
Low risk
Low risk
Nanjangud
India
Bay of Bengal
Surface water (river)
Medium risk
High risk
High risk
Shanghai
China
Yellow Sea and East China Sea
Municipal plant
High risk
High risk
High risk
Kulim
Malaysia
Malay Peninsula
Municipal plant
Medium risk
Low risk
Low risk
The key figures for water consumption are not validated by an external body, but an internal verification process, including the four-eyes principle, is in place. The total water risk in the table “Water source per location” consists of the catchment area risk and the operational risk.
Based on the results of the analysis of water-related risks, Shanghai and Chongqing, China, as well as Nanjangud, India, are included in areas at water risk in our disclosures on water consumption. The year-on-year increase in the figures is due to the fact that Chongqing was not yet classified as a location at high water risk in the financial year 2024/25.
Water consumption
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Total water consumption (in m³)
2,546,338
2,287,330
11.3%
Total water consumption in areas at water risk, including areas of high-water stress (in m³)
2,044,189
868,219
135.4%
Total water recycled and reused (in m³)
1,514,623
1,700,150.05
(10.9%)
Water intensity (total water consumption in m³ per million EUR net revenue)
1,422
1,439
(1.2%)
ESRS E4 – Biodiversity and Ecosystems
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
E4-1 – Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model
AT&S has identified the following activities in its operations that have a negative impact on biodiversity-sensitive areas and the impacts on endangered species:
Greenhouse gas emissions
Procurement of natural resources (minerals, metals)
Water withdrawal for production activities
Based on the ESRS definition of biodiversity-sensitive areas (BSAs) and the requirement to disclose whether facilities are located in or near BSAs, we reviewed the geolocations of our locations and identified those in or adjacent to such areas. Pursuant to the methodology of the WWF Biodiversity Risk Filters (BRF) and using authoritative data sets of the Integrated Biodiversity Assessment Tool (IBAT), the locations which are listed in the table “Locations in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas” were identified.
Sites in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas
Country
Location
Province
Land/marine area
Latitude
Longitude
BSA
BSA ID
Impacts
Austria
Fehring
Styria
Danube
46.942670
16.007383
Natura2000
Raabtalbäche
GHG emissions,
water withdrawal
Austria
Hinterberg
Styria
Drave
47.359410
15.066271
Natura2000
Ober- und Mittellauf der Mur
GHG emissions,
water withdrawal
Malaysia
Kulim
Kedah
Malay Peninsula
5.425044
100.584860
Key biodiversity area
Bintang Range
GHG emissions,
water withdrawal
India
Nanjangud
Karnataka
Bay of Bengal
12.136150
76.666288
Key biodiversity area
Narasambudhi Lake
GHG emissions,
water withdrawal
In the financial year 2025/26, we conducted an evaluation to identify biodiversity-related risks and opportunities in our business activities and along the value chain. Using the WWF Biodiversity Risk Filter as a primary tool and relevant information from IBAT, we evaluate potential impacts and dependencies related to ecosystems in order to prioritize measures in areas where the risks are the greatest. In the course of this evaluation, we found that four of our facilities (Kulim, Malaysia; Nanjangud, India; Leoben-Hinterberg and Fehring, Austria) are located in biodiversity areas or near biodiversity-sensitive areas. Compared to the previous year, the location in Fehring, Austria, was included in this evaluation because it is located near a biodiversity-sensitive area, specifically a Natura 2000 nature protection area. The locations in Chongqing and Shanghai, China, are outside biodiversity-sensitive areas and are not located in direct proximity to such areas.
In addition, biodiversity considerations are embedded in our Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) system, which integrates ESG-related topics into the overarching risk framework. At the local level, we carry out detailed assessments of environmental aspects and impacts to determine location-specific risks and necessary mitigation measures. Moreover, we conducted a double materiality analysis to view biodiversity from the perspective of both financial materiality and impact materiality and to ensure that our strategy reflects the importance of these topics.
Indirect impacts due to greenhouse gas emissions (contribution to climate change) and indirect impacts due to water withdrawal were identified as material in our own operations. Management of these impacts is described in detail in our report in accordance with ESRS E1 and ESRS E3; this approach ensures that biodiversity is systematically addressed and integrated in our transition plan and our strategy.
Impacts from the use and extraction of natural resources as well as the associated degradation of habitats occur in the upstream value chain, in particular caused by the mining and processing of metals and minerals. As these impacts do not result from AT&S’s own activities, they are managed through the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct and the implemented due diligence processes in the value chain (see section ESRS S2).
Based on the results of our biodiversity and climate-based assessments, central topics relevant to our transformation plan and our strategic orientation have been identified. They include pollution of air and water, tropical cyclones, extreme heat and water availability – risks that affect both ecosystems and operational resilience. Our primary focus is on these areas to ensure that our business model adapts to ecological challenges, and biodiversity is protected at the same time.
AT&S is currently further developing its approach to assessing the resilience of its strategy and business model with regard to biodiversity and ecosystems. Central assumptions – in particular related to ecological developments, regulatory changes and climate-related drivers of loss of biodiversity – have not been definitively defined to date and will be determined in the course of the planned resilience analysis. In addition, no specific time horizons (short-, medium- or long-term) were applied for the purpose of a biodiversity-specific resilience analysis at the reporting date. They will subsequently be adapted to the existing planning cycles of the sustainability and climate strategy of AT&S. Therefore, no formal results of a biodiversity-related resilience analysis are available to date.
In accordance with our ESG Strategy 2030 and the corporate mission statement to reduce our ecological footprint, we are continuously integrating biodiversity-related aspects into our strategic orientation and the corresponding policies.
E4-2 – Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems
AT&S has not adopted an independent policy for biodiversity and ecosystems to date. Biodiversity-related impacts, risks and dependencies are currently addressed based on the existing environmental management and topic-specific policies – in particular, our climate and energy concept (see ESRS E1) and our Water Stewardship Policy (see ESRS 3). These policies include measures that are relevant to the protection of ecosystems (e.g., energy and emissions management, reduction of water withdrawal and treatment of wastewater for compliance with or exceeding regulatory requirements).
AT&S intends to formalize a designated policy for biodiversity and ecosystems which is aligned with the mitigation hierarchy (avoidance minimization rehabilitation/restoration offset) and the Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework in the coming years and determines the scope of application (own operations and prioritized upstream suppliers), governance responsibilities and effectiveness monitoring.
We adhere to global frameworks such as the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), which implicitly support biodiversity (e.g., SDG 15: Life on land).
E4-3 – Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems
AT&S is in the process of formalizing a topic-specific action plan for biodiversity and ecosystems. At the reporting date, a consolidated package of biodiversity-specific actions, expected results and resource allocations was not yet finalized.
During the reporting period, we prioritized the introduction and implementation of E1 and E3 actions. We are currently implementing measures above all as part of our climate and water programs, which are relevant for ecosystems. They include our SBTi-aligned plan for the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions (E1) and the future water strategy, which supports AT&S’s long-term goal to reduce dependence on freshwater and to mitigate the impacts on local water resources (E3). These actions are designed to avoid and minimize impacts on biodiversity; biodiversity offsets are currently not applied.
The allocation of material biodiversity impacts, risks and dependencies to implementable biodiversity actions and the required resources is ongoing.
E4-4 – Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems
No measurable, result-oriented targets have been defined to date. Given that no concepts or actions have been implemented in relation to material sustainability-related biodiversity impacts and risks, there is no necessity for efficacy monitoring.
The future water strategy will define measurable targets for the reduction of freshwater withdrawal, see section E3-4.
E4-5 – Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems
Four of our locations are located near biodiversity regions: our plants in Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria (area: 12.5 ha), in Fehring, Austria (3.96 ha), our plant in Nanjangud, India (17.0 ha), and our plant in Kulim, Malaysia (23.5 ha). The area specifications were taken from land register extracts and GIS systems. No further validation took place.
The material impact on biodiversity identified in the materiality analysis is related to the potential risk of desertification as a result of the withdrawal of large quantities of water. However, AT&S takes care not to exceed the statutory limits for water withdrawals. No negative impacts on water resources were identified.
ESRS E5 – Resource Use and Circular Economy
SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
E5-1 – Policies related to resource use and circular economy
All material impacts and risks listed above are regulated by our Environmental Policy.
The AT&S Environmental Policy expressly supports the transition to resource-efficient and circular material use. In line with this policy, AT&S strives to reduce the use of primary resources where technically and economically feasible – among other things, based on the increased use of secondary raw materials (recycled materials), secondary use of by-products and improved recycling rates in its own operations. The use of renewable material resources is currently limited due to the properties of AT&S’s core products and manufacturing processes, which are predominantly based on special mineral and non-renewable raw materials required to meet performance, safety and reliability standards.
Therefore, the Environmental Policy does not include a general target for the replacement of non-renewable materials by renewable resources. The relevance of the procurement of renewable materials is reviewed on a regular basis, as technologies and the availability of materials continue to evolve.
The policy applies to all affiliated companies and contractors at AT&S locations. The Management Board defines the governance approach, approves the policy and reviews performance. The Corporate ESG team, which reports to the management of the Corporate ESG & Quality department, coordinates operational implementation. Implementation of the Environmental Policy is monitored in projects presented at quarterly meetings of the ESG Steering Committee.
AT&S complies with the ISO standard ISO 14001 and has obtained corresponding certifications for all its production facilities. AT&S conducts annual internal audits to confirm compliance with ISO 14001.
AT&S takes account of local legislation and promotes collaboration with stakeholders such as suppliers and customers. We communicate our policies publicly and in different languages to make them accessible to employees, contractors and suppliers.
Upstream extraction and processing of critical raw materials is controlled through the regulation of relationships with our suppliers based on the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct; for detailed information on this concept, please refer to section S2-1.
E5-2 – Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy
This section describes the actions of AT&S related to the circular economy. All actions support the targets in our Environmental Policy, especially in relation to resource use.
We are aware of the importance of efficient resource use, especially in relation to circular economy, and apply practices to optimize consumption to reduce the mining of natural resources and to use materials for longer in our own and other production processes.
Secondary raw materials
AT&S recognizes the contribution of secondary raw materials to the circular economy and actively assesses their potential, in particular with regard to metals. AT&S aligns its procurement strategy with the principles of sustainable procurement. The company maintains partnerships with suppliers to increase the external recycling rate. AT&S applies responsible material selection practices to ensure compliance with the cascading use principle for renewable raw materials.
Gold and copper are essentially the only minerals for which the recycled material content is reliably known. The share of secondary raw materials in the composition of the gold and copper purchased is presented in section E5-4. With respect to packaging, the average recycled material content of the packaging used by AT&S for its products in the financial year 2025/26 was calculated based on data on primary, secondary and tertiary packaging. The preference in favor of packaging with a higher recycled content may be restricted due to technical limitations, especially for articles which provide for adequate direct protection of the products.
Life cycle assessment (LCA) tool
In the past financial year, AT&S continued the development of the LCA tool and uses it as an established instrument to monitor progress in achieving the goals of the circular economy and to ensure compliance with legal frameworks and customer requirements. The findings obtained in different studies were used for optimization measures aimed at minimizing the ecological footprint and promoting resource efficiency along the entire production chain of printed circuit boards.
The most important improvements in the past financial year concentrated on optimizing the methodology and calculation method to meet the requirements of ISO 14067 and ISO 14040/44 in the category climate change. Therefore, all data sets used were updated to the latest versions, and the PCF methodology was also switched from CML v4.8 2016 to the more frequently used IPCC 2021. In addition, an external critical review was carried out with a third-party company to validate the methodology and the toolset itself.
Furthermore, the toolset for an eco-design approach for printed circuit boards was used, which was also developed as part of the EECONE project. Here, the detailed bottom-up structure of the toolset was utilized to demonstrate improvements of the product carbon footprint due to improvements in the production process chain.
The development of the LCA tool was continued as part of the EU Chips JU project EECONE.
Computer simulations
Computer simulations have become an integral part of the technological development process. Launched last year, our “Virtual First” initiative helped us advance digitalization of the development process and reduce the need for prototype constructions and tests and thus enabled us to save considerable resources. In line with our virtual development roadmap, our portfolio of digital tools and product and process simulation capabilities is growing continuously and we constantly look for further digitalization possibilities which contribute to reducing resource consumption.
Through our “Simulation Booster” pilot initiative, and in collaboration with our plants in Shanghai and Chongqing, China, we were able to halve the expenses and resources required to address warping and temperature-related issues. In the future, we will build on this success in a second phase by integrating additional simulation capabilities and expanding digital development practices at all our locations, especially at our newest campus in Kulim, Malaysia; there, determining the optimal design will contribute not only to reducing resource consumption in production but also to improving the energy efficiency of our customers’ products.
Nevertheless, additional fundamental research and development activities will be required to establish virtual tools along all our development and production processes. After all, our team is continuously working on quantifying the positive impacts of virtual development to set specific targets in the future.
Metal recycling
Due to the properties of our waste, considerable resource quantities are recovered through both internal and external recycling. The recycling and waste reduction systems used at the AT&S plants enable us to extract valuable materials from waste and wastewater and to contribute to utilizing these resources for longer. A tailored system, developed in collaboration with a supplier and AT&S engineers in Leoben-Hinterberg, must be highlighted in particular: since mid-2025, it has enabled the recycling of the recovered copper as a raw material, thus replacing part of the copper that would otherwise have to be purchased externally.
The copper recycling facility in Leoben-Hinterberg has been designed for a maximum capacity of 1,000 kg per day; the daily rate in the financial year 2025/26 amounted to some 250 kg. This closed-loop system also ensures that recovered etching agents can be reintegrated into production and water treatment.
Recycling practices are widely used at all AT&S locations. In Shanghai, China, for example, reusing the alkaline solution from the process makes a reduction in fresh sodium hydroxide consumption possible. Moreover, the acidic waste solution is used for wastewater treatment. These activities contribute to preventing and reducing waste, as the quantity of materials leaving the AT&S locations is minimized and procurement of primary chemicals can also be reduced due to in-house reuse. Aiming to increase efficiency, this approach is in accordance with the long-term sustainability goals of AT&S, which focus on waste reduction, resource conservation and process optimization.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'In addition to copper, other relevant metals such as gold, palladium and silver are also recovered from waste, whereby internal activities and processes are combined with external partners if required. AT&S continuously evaluates further recycling options as part of its waste strategy.
The table “Recycling of metals” shows the recycled amounts per metal and financial year. Where possible, the data is taken from direct measurements at our plants or from documents from our qualified recycling partners, which list the quantities of processed materials. Where no direct measurement is possible, data calculation is based on the determined average concentration of the target metals in certain waste streams. The figures are not externally validated, but there is a verification process, which includes the four-eyes principle.
Metal recycling
in kg
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Copper
2,431,020
367,703
561.1%
Gold
238
211
12.7%
Silver
87
42
106.0%
Palladium
58
54
7.8%
The significant increase in volume of recycled copper is primarily attributable to the fact that copper amounts contained in waste which is externally recycled are now also included. The metal concentration of this waste has been quantified more accurately since the financial year 2025/26.
In the reporting year, operating expenditures of € 2.9 million and capital expenditures of € 0.1 million were incurred for internal metal recycling measures. Operating expenditure is presented under note 2 “Types of expenses” in the notes to the consolidated statement of profit or loss, while capital expenditure is included in note 7 “Property, plant and equipment” in the notes to the consolidated statement of financial position. The medium-term plan for the coming financial years provides for capital expenditure of € 8.7 million and operating expenditure of € 22.5 million.
Waste prevention
AT&S implements a clearly defined waste hierarchy to minimize the waste generated through manufacturing processes and mitigate the negative impacts associated with waste. The waste-related targets defined by AT&S are based on the different levels of the waste hierarchy:
Prevention: Reduce material waste through design optimizations and efficiency measures
Reuse: Implement initiatives to promote internal recycling and the use of secondary materials
Recycling: Expand partnerships with suppliers to increase the proportion of recycled materials in the supply chain
Recovery: Improve metal recovery and refinement processes to minimize resource losses
Disposal: Ensure that non-recyclable waste is processed in line with environmental regulations
Regular training on the handling and disposing of hazardous substances is vital. Collaboration with recycling companies is decisive to demonstrate proper and appropriate disposal of waste. We also engage with our colleagues in the industry as we search for alternative substances.
Responsible sourcing of minerals
AT&S implements a comprehensive, internationally oriented due diligence process, which is binding along the entire supply chain, to mitigate the negative impacts of the upstream mining and processing of critical raw materials – in particular the consumption of non-renewable resources and resource-intensive treatment steps. This includes the obligation to exclusively source raw materials which neither directly nor indirectly have any connection with pollution, human rights violations or unethical practices, as well as compliance with the regulatory requirements of the Dodd-Frank Act (Section 1502) and EU Regulation 2017/821, as set out in the general terms and conditions. As part of the Responsible Minerals Initiative (RMI), AT&S uses standardized tools such as the Conflict Minerals Reporting Template (CMRT) to transparently trace and regularly evaluate the origin of relevant minerals as well as the smelteries and refineries employed. Suppliers whose material may contain tin, tantalum, tungsten or gold are contacted periodically, or as needed, and required to make disclosures based on established RMI standards. AT&S strives to source raw materials only from compliant smelteries and mines which are audited by the RMI, thus strengthening control of resource-intensive upstream processes and the transparency of potential ecological risks in the upstream value chain.
E5-3 – Targets related to resource use and circular economy
The defined targets are directly related to the objectives of our Environmental Policy, especially in relation to resource use.
The waste target set for the financial year 2025/26 was to produce up to 500 kg of recycled copper per day at our location in Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria. However, due to capacity utilization, the results amounted to 250 kg per day. We expect to produce approximately 400 kg of copper per day in the financial year 2026/27. The recycling system is designed to process up to 1,000 kg per day to accommodate any future increase in production levels.
We set our target voluntarily, with no stakeholders directly involved in setting this target. We plan to establish new, far-reaching targets as part of the ESG Strategy 2030, scheduled to enter into force in the financial year 2026/27. These targets will address increased use of secondary raw materials (for gold and copper), and we will strive for “Zero Waste to Landfill” certification for the locations. Data analyses were carried out in the financial year 2025/26 to review the status and prepare a roadmap for certification.
E5-4 – Resource inflows
Resource inflows are essential for the manufacture of AT&S products. These resources include raw materials, equipment, machinery, tools and infrastructure. The ultra-modern printed circuit boards and substrates produced by AT&S require a number of raw materials. They range from basic materials (primarily cores, laminates and prepregs) and metals such as copper, gold and palladium to a variety of chemicals that enable us to create conductive pathways on our printed circuit boards. The chemicals we use include sodium hydroxide, sulfuric acid, hydrogen peroxide, lacquer and several other chemicals.
The table “Resource inflows” shows the total weight of product-related resource inflows. To improve the data quality, goods received are used as data basis as of the financial year 2025/26 instead of orders. Gold is purchased in the form of salts and palladium in the form of solutions, whose metal content is known and can be used to calculate the weight of metal. Pure copper is purchased in kilograms, meaning that this weight is directly available. Copper foil is also purchased in pieces, where the weight can be calculated based on the length, width and thickness. Basic materials are also purchased in pieces. In such cases, however, the product weight is not directly available because each purchased product is composed of different materials of varying weights. For this reason, purchased products are clustered and their weight calculated based on an average weight factor per cluster. By contrast, chemicals are purchased in all unit sizes. In most cases, suppliers provide a conversion factor for each material, which can be used to convert the purchased quantity of each chemical from the purchased unit to the mass unit. If this is not possible, we make appropriate assumptions.
Resource inflows
in t
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Gold
0.49
0.48
3.2%
Palladium
0.28
0.30
(7.5%)
Copper
3,511.07
3,171.31
10.7%
Base materials
4,007.12
3,631.25
10.4%
Chemicals
169,061.01
168,417.78
0.4%
Total weight
176,579.97
175,221.13
0.8%
We are increasingly mindful of purchasing recycled materials, especially copper and gold. In the reporting year, we purchased 1,761 t of recycled copper, which corresponds to 50.2 % of our total purchased copper. We purchased 0.11 t of recycled gold, which corresponds to 21.4 % of our total purchased gold. This represents a combined 1.0 % of our total resource inflows by weight. The distinction between recycled and non-recycled materials is based on certificates provided directly by suppliers. If a certificate of conformity is provided, the respective weight is added to the total quantity of recycled copper or gold.
Regarding packaging, the recycled content differs for the three packaging levels.
Primary packaging – Primary packaging is the packaging type in direct contact with the product. Its main purpose is to protect the products and to maintain their ideal properties. The primary packaging of a product is the first material or the first layer in which it is enclosed, and which defines its smallest sales unit. In the reporting year, 154.7 t of primary packaging were purchased, of which the recycled content amounts to less than 1 % according to supplier information.
Secondary packaging – The purpose of secondary packaging is to create shipping units that combine different types of primary packaging to facilitate storage, transport and handling. In general, these are cardboard or other materials of different sizes and thickness, but also plastic film. In the reporting year, 672.0 t of secondary packaging were purchased, of which the recycled content amounts to 85 % according to supplier information.
Tertiary packaging – Tertiary packaging is usually the outer packaging layer, the final and largest packaging element, which is also stored and handled in the warehouse. Pallets made of different materials are the most common type of tertiary packaging. In the reporting year, 430.7 t of tertiary packaging were purchased, of which the recycled content amounts to 5 % according to supplier information.
The recyclability of packaging articles can be influenced by different local conditions, ranging from the availability of appropriate technologies for the processing of materials and separation at the place of disposal to the possibility of reusing items (e.g., pallets).
We do not use any biological materials to manufacture our products. Based on the current materiality and risk assessment, rare earths are not material for AT&S in the financial year 2025/26. Accordingly, no specific processes or measures were prioritized in connection with rare earths; the topic will continue to be observed as part of regular reviews.
The figures on resource inflows are not externally validated, but there is an internal verification process, which involves the four-eyes principle.
E5-5 – Resource outflows
AT&S manufactures products designed for a long service life, in line with our customers’ specifications and in combination with our own expertise in relation to reliability and durability. Printed circuit boards and IC substrates are usually designed in such a way that they are not the first components that fail in a system.
Reusability: Our printed circuit boards are designed for a very specific purpose and so, in most cases, cannot be reused for other purposes.
Repairability: A printed circuit board is not designed to be repaired, as individual layers are not accessible after production.
Dismantling: A printed circuit board cannot be dismantled without destroying it.
Reprocessing: Given that printed circuit boards cannot be dismantled without destroying them, they cannot be reprocessed.
Recycling: The first materials for printed circuit boards that, in theory, open the door to recycling dielectric material have been developed – but are not yet widespread. The copper in printed circuit boards can be recycled, along with small quantities of other materials, but only by destroying the printed circuit board.
Recovery: It is not yet possible to recover used printed circuit boards and IC substrates.
The figures on resource inflows are not externally validated, but there is an internal verification process, which involves the four-eyes principle.
Products and materials
AT&S products are not designed for a specific service life. Instead, they are designed to meet customers’ specifications, which determine the corresponding test cycles for electromechanical and thermomechanical tests in accordance with IPC standards (e.g. IPC TM-650). Printed circuit boards for the automotive industry, for example, are subject to specific requirements – such as the ability to withstand at least 1,000 temperature cycle test (TCT) loops, which is designed to simulate a service life of roughly ten years. The cycle parameters are defined specifically by customers, either for a product category or for each individual product. Various factors influence the expected service life of printed circuit boards and IC substrates, including usage behavior and the conditions in which the end product is used. AT&S has no influence on these factors and therefore cannot quantify the expected service life of its products. However, printed circuit boards and IC substrates are not limiting factors for the end product. The planned service life can vary significantly depending on the type of end product. No (average) figures are available for our industry at present.
We calculated our products’ recycling rate using our internal LCA tool, based on a sample product from our plant in Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria, with a representative structure. Given that the quantity of dielectric material increases with each additional layer on the circuit board, the proportion of copper in a printed circuit board remains relatively consistent. The largest variable factor in this calculation is the etched copper surface. We assumed an estimated surface area of 50%. Copper is the only recyclable material used at present (along with, potentially, the metals in the surface coating, which are not considered here). At present, there is no known method of recycling the dielectric material (epoxy resin and fiber glass) or the solder resist. Taking these assumptions into account, we estimate the recycling rate for our printed circuit boards to be around 50%. The secondary packaging we use is fully recyclable.
Waste
AT&S commissions licensed partners with the disposal of waste, which is classified as hazardous and non-hazardous waste in accordance with national law. The waste generated at AT&S is primarily composed of copper-containing electroplating sludge, etching agents and electronic waste. The materials in this waste are mostly metals, critical raw materials and plastics.
All data results from direct measurements and information provided by disposal companies. No radioactive waste is produced at AT&S sites.
Waste amount
in t
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Total amount of waste generated 
47,055
41,838
12.5%
​Hazardous waste diverted from disposal 
33,338
27,307
22.1%
​Hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse 
498
n.a.
​Hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to recycling 
32,417
26,330
23.1%
​Hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to other recovery operations 
922
479
92.4%
​Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal 
6,893
6,782
1.6%
​Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse 
271
360
(24.6%)
​Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to recycling 
6,577
6,310
4.2%
​Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to other recovery operations 
45
112
(59.5%)
​Hazardous waste directed to disposal 
3,849
4,909
(21.6%)
​Hazardous waste directed to disposal by incineration 
2,474
3,040
(18.6%)
​Hazardous waste directed to disposal by landfilling 
591
1,019
(42.0%)
​Hazardous waste directed to disposal by other disposal operations 
785
850
(7.6%)
​Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal 
2,974
2,840
4.7%
​Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by incineration 
2,511
2,536
(1.0%)
​Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by landfilling 
462
303
52.4%
​Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by other disposal operations 
0.4
0.2
100.0%
​Non-recycled waste 
6,823
7,749
(11.9%)
​Percentage of non-recycled waste 
14.5
18.5
(21.7%)
Total amount of hazardous waste
37,188
32,216
15.4%
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
ESRS S1 – Own Workforce
General
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'.
The material negative impacts result from systemic conditions in the company’s operating context. The impacts on health and well-being related to working time (e.g., shift work and recovery phases) and the risk that unreasonable working conditions can lead to employee turnover and limitations in personnel recruitment are related to our manufacturing busi-ness model and the strategic priorities of capacity increase, high yield, on-time delivery and competitive costs.
The identified impacts support the adaptation of our strategy and our business model, including strengthening of grievance and remediation mecha-nisms as well as improved personnel planning to reduce excessive overtime. A detailed description of these elements is embedded in our measures.
The ILO (“International Labour Organization”), the IOM (“International Organization for Migration”) of the UN (“United Nations”) and the Walk Free Foun-dation, which publishes “Modern Slavery Index”, write in their report “Global Estimates of Modern Slavery: Forced Labour and Forced Marriage”, Sep-tember 2022, that the Asia-Pacific region has the highest numbers of forced labor and child labor. Our production facilities in Chongqing and Shang-hai, China, as well as Kulim, Malaysia, and Nanjan-gud, India, are located in this region.
Own workers such as shift workers, maintenance technicians and engineers are predominantly af-fected by material negative impacts. Non-employee workers within the own workforce of AT&S are per-sons whose work is managed by AT&S (e.g., tempo-rary workers, contractors operating on site and workers provided by third parties who work under the leadership of AT&S). These workers are part of our own operations and are distinguished from workers in the value chain, who are disclosed in accordance with ESRS S2.
Persons with disabilities represent a material group of individuals among the company’s workforce who are, or could be, affected by negative impacts.
S1-1 – Policies related to own workforce
AT&S has established comprehensive policies to manage material impacts, risks and opportunities related to its own workforce. The central documents guiding this approach are the People & Human Rights Policy and the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct, which are binding for all AT&S locations and all employees.
These policies cover the entire workforce of AT&S, including specific groups such as migrant workers, young workers and people with disabilities. Likewise, they apply to contractors and external staff operating on the premises of AT&S or under the supervision of AT&S. Their scope of application reflects the material topics identified as part of our due diligence processes, including fair working conditions, equal treatment, safe workplaces and freedom of association.
The People & Human Rights Policy defines AT&S’s commitment to the protection of internationally recognized human rights and compliance with relevant labor, social and occupational safety regulations. These include, among others, the UN Guiding Principles of Business and Human Rights, the ILO Declaration of Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work and the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises. It aims to prevent or mitigate adverse human rights impacts that can arise from our activities, products or business relationships. The policy is publicly available on the AT&S website. The company’s own workforce is involved in the development and revisions of corporate policies through the Works Council and other employee representations. In addition, feedback from employee surveys and regular dialogue formats are included in the policy development process so that the perspectives of the workforce are systematically taken into account.
The obligations of AT&S are established in international human rights and labor standards. The People & Human Rights Policy and the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct, which was created based on the Responsible Business Alliance (RBA) Code of Conduct, serve as a binding guideline on central topics such as the prohibition of forced labor, human trafficking and child labor. All employment relationships are voluntary, and workers can terminate their employment without any sanctions; at the same time, they will keep access to their personal documents. All workers receive written employment contracts; migrant workers receive such contracts prior to departure from their country of origin. Young workers under the age of 18 may not perform any dangerous work nor work at night or overtime.
In accordance with the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct, working hours must not exceed 60 hours per week, and wage deductions as disciplinary measures are not permitted. AT&S respects the right of employees to form or join trade unions, participate in collective bargaining and to peaceful assembly, as well as the right to refrain from such activities.
An adequate governance structure ensures that these obligations are effectively implemented. The Management Board bears overall responsibility for sustainability management, approves the corresponding policies and monitors compliance with these policies in accordance with global best practices. The Corporate Human Resources department is responsible for the implementation of the People & Human Rights Policy throughout the company and is supported by local HR and sustainability teams.
AT&S monitors compliance with its policies through internal control mechanisms, audits and employee engagement. All concerns or incidents relating to human rights or working practices fall under the responsibilities of the Audit & Compliance department, which coordinates investigations together with specialist departments and reports relevant cases to the Management Board and Supervisory Board.
If adverse human rights impacts are identified, regardless of whether they were caused or contributed to by the company, AT&S commits to taking or supporting appropriate remedial action in accordance with internationally recognized standards.
In addition, the People & Human Rights Policy also addresses combating discrimination. The implementation of the policy is based on clearly defined processes which drive prevention of discrimination, its effective mitigation and consistent follow-up on identified cases, while at the same time promoting diversity and inclusion. AT&S is committed to a zero-tolerance policy regarding any form of discrimination, including discrimination based on gender, ethnicity, disability, age or sexual orientation, which is reflected in both the ESG Policies and the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct.
AT&S actively strives to prevent any complicity in human rights violations, to comply with all applicable labor and social laws and to follow internationally recognized principles. Harassment or any form of unlawful discrimination against our employees in the workplace will not be tolerated.
Any form of discrimination or harassment of workers based on color, age, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, ethnicity or national origin, disability, pregnancy, religion, political affiliation, union membership, veteran status, genetic information or marital status is neither tolerated in the hiring process nor during employment.
In addition, workers are provided with reasonable accommodation for religious practices and disability at some production sites, which is also governed by the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct. The People & Human Rights Policy and the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct are applicable at all levels and at all locations. The department head of Corporate Human Resources is responsible for the operational implementation of the People & Human Rights Policy.
All companies of the AT&S Group and activities of contractors at AT&S locations or under our leadership must meet the requirements of our policies. Discrimination or harassment at the workplace is not tolerated.
AT&S ensures that the policies are properly communicated and easily accessible. This is based on:
Multilingual training material and announcements which consider the diversity of the company’s workforce.
Digital platforms such as intranet portals and mobile apps offering easy access to updates and grievance mechanisms.
On-site communication methods, including notice boards and meetings with team leaders to provide access for workers who do not have digital access.
AT&S leadership principles as guidance
AT&S assigns responsibility for equal treatment and opportunities at the management level, issues clear company-wide policies and procedures to advance fair employment practices and links professional development to the desired performance in the respective area of responsibility.
Clear orientation for employees and managers forms the basis for responsible practices. Openness, a sense of responsibility and effective communication at all levels are of central importance. AT&S introduced binding leadership principles two years ago to ensure the sustainable development of this area. These leadership principles were developed by engaging central stakeholders and identifying specific behaviors that align with the company’s purpose, vision, mission and values of AT&S. Defined leadership principles, known as “C.A.R.E” (Communication, Accountability, Relationship & Excellence), aim to support managers in achieving the corporate goals together with their teams.
S1-2 – Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers’ representatives about impacts
AT&S is aware that effective and continuous engagement with our own workforce is a key factor in adequately managing actual and potential impacts on employees at all global sites. The company engages in an active and mutual dialogue with its workforce to obtain feedback on operational practices, working conditions, professional development and general well-being. The findings are directly incorporated in decision-making processes and contribute to the continuous improvement of personal impacts.
In addition, AT&S takes measures to obtain insights into the perspectives of workers who may be particularly vulnerable to impacts and/or are marginalized. The company developed an e-learning course on “Unconscious Bias” in the financial year 2023/24 to promote an inclusive work environment and raise awareness for unconscious thought patterns. The course helps to prevent systematic wrong decisions and to make better entrepreneurial decisions.
Employee engagement extends along all phases of the employment relationship – from recruiting and onboarding to ongoing employment and formal feedback and complaint processes. The engagement occurs on a regular basis and uses different formats, including direct communication, structured feedback systems, training programs as well as recurring surveys on employee satisfaction. It takes place continuously and comprises planned assessments and reviews to ensure that the needs and concerns of employees are adequately considered.
The company ensures an active exchange with employees based on:
Employee surveys: regularly conducted surveys of employees to systematically collect feedback on working conditions, professional development and individual well-being, at intervals of two to four years.
Worker representation: working with works councils or equivalent bodies to process workers’ concerns, in particular in regions with formal representation structures.
Workshops and town halls: meetings for a specific occasion offer platforms for a direct exchange between management and employees, promote open and transparent communication and enable the systematic collection of proposals that can be implemented; they take place 2 to 4 times a year.
Breakfast Club: informal meetings between the Management Board and employees, which offer an informal opportunity for feedback and exchange and take place four to five times a year. The idea was initiated by the employees and supported by management.
At the Austrian sites, a collective agreement is in place which governs collaboration with the Works Council and ensures that the human rights of the workforce are upheld. Outside the EU, similar structures of employee representation such as trade unions or works councils are not widely established.
Managers and company representatives who are responsible for safeguarding the engagement and integrating the results into the corporate approach include the Head of Audit & Compliance and the department head of Corporate ESG & Quality. Senior management regularly reviews the status of the management systems.
The engagement practices are ongoing and are adapted to the needs of the workforce, in particular during important transition phases or major operational changes. The Corporate Human Resources department monitors the engagement processes in collaboration with the ESG team; the overall responsibility lies with the department head of Corporate Human Resources.
S1-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workforce to raise concerns
AT&S has established a clearly defined remediation process in compliance with the law, which ensures effective remediation for actual or potential impacts on its own workforce, workers in the value chain or affected communities. The company’s approach is based on internationally recognized principles such as reparation, compensation, rehabilitation and guarantees of non-recurrence and is consistent with the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct and the Global Whistleblowing Policy. In cases of confirmed misconduct, adequate corrective action is taken; if necessary, disciplinary or legal action follows to eliminate the underlying causes and to prevent other incidents. If workers suffer financial damage, AT&S will provide reparation or compensation, for example by reimbursement of recruiting-related fees, in accordance with its labor and human rights obligations. In the event of health and safety impacts, AT&S supports rehabilitation and reintegration of employees through established systems for incident management and occupational safety.
AT&S offers easy-access grievance mechanisms in all countries in which the company operates, which enable internal and external stakeholders to file complaints or raise concerns. All complaints received – whether through HR complaint processes or the AT&S SpeakUp Platform – are actively recorded, reviewed and investigated in order to ensure proper and effective processing and derive adequate measures if necessary. Employees as well as external stakeholders are expressly protected from suffering disadvantages and retaliation if they file a report in good faith; the corresponding protective measures are stipulated in the corporate policies and the Whistleblowing Policy. AT&S has established confidential complaint processes, including the globally available AT&S SpeakUp Platform, and informs employees about these options during onboarding and regular training. Complaints filed on the AT&S SpeakUp Platform are monitored by the Audit & Compliance department and addressed with the local management to ensure timely and proper clarification as well as efficient and proper processing. Corrective actions are systematically integrated into operational processes to prevent recurrence. Employees can view the status of their report and directly enter into contact with the Compliance department via the platform’s secure two-way communication. The effectiveness of the grievance mechanisms is regularly reviewed through monitoring and defined performance indicators.
All concerns received are impartially assessed and investigated by Audit & Compliance or other qualified, neutral functions, in compliance with set deadlines and procedural safeguards. The receipt of whistleblowing reports is confirmed within seven days, and the persons filing a report are informed about the results and follow-up measures within three months. Cases of non-compliance and workplace-related complaints are channeled appropriately; workplace-related complaints are processed by Corporate Human Resources according to a structured escalation process with clearly defined deadlines. Investigations ensure objectivity, the right to a hearing and compliance with all relevant requirements regarding data privacy and labor law.
Upon completion of an investigation, adequate remedies are developed jointly by the Audit & Compliance, Corporate Human Resources and Legal, line management and – if required – ESG and human rights functions.
AT&S ensures that affected individuals are actively involved – where appropriate and maintaining safety – in line with the company’s commitment to effectively engaging with employees and stakeholders as well as access to remediation mechanisms. Remedies include, among other things, rehiring, back payment or reimbursement, reasonable precautions, adaptations of shift plans, disciplinary measures, targeted training or operational changes to eliminate causes. The affected operational areas are responsible for implementation, which takes place promptly and effectively.
AT&S reviews the effectiveness of remedial action taken by systematically analyzing recurring cases, assessing the sustainability of measures implemented and conducting confidential follow-up talks with affected persons. The findings gained are incorporated into continuous improvement processes, risk assessments as well as internal and external audits. This approach supports the comprehensive efforts of AT&S to ensure responsible business conduct, ongoing due diligence obligations and avoidance of negative impacts along the entire value chain.
S1-4 – Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
AT&S develops preventive measures based on the results of the material IROs, which were identified with cross-departmental teams, employee surveys, inspections regarding health and safety at work, minimum social safeguards and legal requirements. Based on integrated risk and impact assessments, occupational health and safety measures, fair procurement and time targets, and responsible use of data, AT&S ensures that material negative impacts are mitigated. When business requirements, for example in connection with delivery dates, conflict with the principles of occupational health and safety, AT&S follows the clear principle of prevention over efficiency. In such cases, decisions are made together with the Corporate Human Resources department, the Audit & Compliance department and the Management Board. Priority is given to the protection and well-being of employees, in particular regarding health, safety and decent working conditions.
Individual actions are taken for the large number of material impacts of AT&S. They range from surveys on employee satisfaction to mandatory training courses.
Secure employment and adequate wages
AT&S promotes secure and stable employment by regularly assessing all functions in the global business segments and ensuring remuneration with fair and competitive market wages. To ensure attractive, fair and adequate wages, the Corporate Human Resources department carries out annual job evaluations as well as external and internal remuneration benchmarks, supported by local HR teams. This globally valid process covers all employee groups at all locations (except non-employees in the own workforce) and is firmly embedded in the annual remuneration cycle. Based on a uniform job grading framework, Corporate Human Resources identifies functions whose remuneration is below the defined wage bands and makes adjustments in order to ensure internal wage justice and external competitiveness. In this process, increasing cost of living and changing market conditions as well as statutory wage adjustments and annual salary reviews are taken into account. Using this structured global approach, AT&S strengthens secure employment, contributes to avoiding employee turnover and hiring problems, and supports securing its employees’ livelihood.
Working time and work-life balance
Unattractive working conditions such as long working hours and shift work cause high employee turnover and make recruiting more difficult. This leads to increased recruiting and training costs and burdens AT&S’s finances. The key measures in this area are clearly defined shift models, which are applicable at all locations and in all regions and provide for uniform weekly working hours, covering 100% of the employees. The implementation of this measure is ongoing, and its effectiveness is quantified based on employee satisfaction as part of half-yearly surveys. More than 100 working hour models support work-life balance.
Involvement in issues relevant to employees
In accordance with the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct, AT&S respects the right of all workers, in conformance with local law, to form and join trade unions of their own choosing, to bargain collectively and to engage in peaceful assembly, as well as the right of workers to refrain from such activities. Workers and their representatives can openly communicate and share ideas and concerns with management regarding working conditions and management practices without having to fear discrimination, retaliation, intimidation or harassment. Where freedom of association and the right of collective bargaining is legally restricted, workers are allowed to elect and join alternate lawful forms of worker representation. This is an ongoing measure.
Child labor
AT&S has introduced a Group-wide procedure to prevent child labor and to protect young workers under the age of 18 in order to effectively prevent a human rights risk particularly relevant in certain regions and recruiting channels. This program is applicable to all AT&S locations and companies and covers both the company’s own workforce and non-employees within the own workforce whose activity is managed by AT&S (for example, temporary workers employed on site). Responsibility lies with Corporate Human Resources (Global Talent & Employee Relations) and Audit & Compliance, while the local HR teams are responsible for the operational implementation at the locations. The program is fully implemented and follows an annual cycle with regular control and effectiveness tests.
Prior to hiring and on the first day of work, systematic identity checks are performed to ensure age verification; these checks are complemented by additional document controls depending on risk, especially for migrant workers. Protection of workers under the age of 18 comprises clear limitations of activities, which prohibit performing dangerous work, as well automated shift plan rules which automatically block night shifts and overtime. In addition, the respective managers are required to check and approve the corresponding work assignments; monthly exception reports ensure additional transparency and control. Based on this holistic approach, AT&S ensures that young workers are protected and that no form of child labor takes place in its own employment context.
Forced labor
This IRO reflects a systemic and industry-specific risk resulting from sector-specific conditions and global production sites. It does not mean that AT&S has identified cases of forced labor in its own operations. AT&S does not unreasonably restrict the employees’ freedom of movement; likewise, there are no unreasonable restrictions for entering or leaving facilities, including living quarters or accommodation provided by AT&S. All employees receive a written employment contract as part of the hiring process, in which the contractual terms and conditions are specified in their native language or a language they understand well.
All work is voluntary, and workers are free to leave work at any time or terminate their employment without penalty if reasonable notice is given as per the worker’s contract. AT&S, agents or sub-agents will not hold or destroy identity or immigration documents, such as passports, identification cards or work permits. AT&S maintains documentation on all leaving workers and only holds documents if legally required. Nevertheless, workers always have access to their documents at all times. Workers may not pay any recruitment fees to employers, agents or sub-agents. If any such fees are found to have been paid by workers, such fees will be repaid to the worker. This is an ongoing measure.
Adequate accommodation
AT&S supports new employees from abroad with inexpensive accommodation options when they start working for the company. This is an ongoing measure.
Data privacy
AT&S operates a Group-wide program to protect personal data of employees and other affected individuals. In its role as an employer, AT&S processes personal data exclusively on the basis of the applicable data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data processing takes place lawfully, with purpose limitation, transparently and in compliance with the principles of data minimization, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality.
AT&S has implemented binding processes, technical and organizational measures as well as standardized documentation and test procedures to ensure data protection conformity, including structural assessments of the categories of data, legal basis, groups of data subjects, data sources and storage periods. These are established in the Group-wide policies and in the GDPR questionnaire.
All employees and service providers who process personal data on behalf of AT&S are required to comply with these rules. Training and regular controls ensure that data is only processed to the extent legally permitted. This is an ongoing measure, which is continuously monitored, including mandatory reporting of potential data breaches to the data protection coordinator.
Equal opportunities
AT&S actively promotes equal opportunities and diversity to ensure that no group is disadvantaged. The company offers all employees equal development and career opportunities. Since signing the Diversity Charter in the financial year 2020/21, AT&S has been pursuing a policy of zero tolerance of any form of discrimination. The Diversity Charter is valid for the entire company at Group level. By signing the Diversity Charter, the organization committed to defining and implementing adequate measures to be taken in the event of violations of the principles of diversity, respect and appreciation.
In the financial year 2025/26, the digital business coaching platform was used again. Employees are offered access to coaches in different languages via “CoachHub”. Participants can independently book sessions and create a strengths profile. The digital business coaching platform is available at all locations. The performance management process is a key measure that applies to all white-collar employees worldwide. This measure is ongoing and leads to individually agreed performance and development goals, which are individually documented. The effectiveness of this measure is reflected in the high participation rates shown in the table “Performance and career development reviews”.
The company offers intercultural training and language courses to promote diversity and constructively address cultural differences. The offer to participate in training and language courses is valid globally for persons moving to a new location. This measure is implemented continuously, and its effectiveness is reflected in improving the language skills of the employees concerned.
Education and training
Training on policies and practices of non-discrimination are planned or have already been implemented. The company has programs to promote access to skills development or plans to introduce such programs.
Everyone contributes to the development of the organization and shapes the company’s future. AT&S is undergoing a growth phase and keeps evolving. Personal development and training are crucial to being successful in the high-tech industry. Only through employees who fully utilize their potential can AT&S grow sustainably and drive improvement.
The departments for Learning & Development promote personal development and training based on numerous programs. Under the motto “We care about people”, employees’ expectations are reviewed on a regular basis, and measures are adapted accordingly. The company offers modern-design training and development, which includes both e-learning courses and in-person training with internal and external experts.
With a comprehensive onboarding program, AT&S promotes the integration of new employees and ensures that many different perspectives, in particular those of particularly affected or marginalized groups, are taken into account. The program comprises local onboarding events on-site and a global online onboarding event enabling new employees to make virtual contact and learn more about the different AT&S locations, cultures and values. As a key component of the program is the buddy system, which provides support for new colleagues during the first six months. The onboarding process is accompanied by carefully prepared e-learning modules, material, checklists and support materials for managers and new employees. The program is continuously implemented at all sites.
Investments in training, new technologies and capacity building are necessary to comply with legal requirements and to attract qualified workers. AT&S is already heavily investing in these areas to secure business success in the long term. Training is conducted worldwide and has no fixed timeframe, as courses take place continually. The number of employees who have participated in mandatory training is documented.
Intercultural workshops
Established three years ago, the intercultural workshops on respect, tolerance and integration were continued in the financial year 2025/26. These workshops give new employees an opportunity to obtain information about Austrian customs and practices, tax law and discrimination in everyday life, and to engage with others. CINT, the Club International in Graz, also offers consultation hours free of charge at the site in Leoben-Hinterberg, Austria. An appropriate diversity and inclusion program will be developed in the coming years.
Young Wilds
The next round of the one-year “Young Wilds” program gave our younger employees the opportunity to make contact with managers, while at the same time advancing their own development and expanding their networks. Of more than 24 applicants from all locations, 15 were chosen: in the financial year 2025/26, they worked on projects, together with sponsors, managers and experts, and helped shape the future of AT&S. The program is global and based on the AT&S values open-mindedness, responsibility and innovative strength.
A particularly remarkable component of this program is reverse mentoring, whereby the young employees accompany senior management, thus promoting communication and exchange between hierarchy levels as well as generations.
Persons with disabilities
Currently, no measures with respect to persons with disabilities are defined. However, a diversity & inclusion program will be developed in the coming financial years.
Violence and harassment at the workplace
In accordance with the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct, harassment or unlawful discrimination at the workplace is not tolerated. Workers are not discriminated against or harassed in the hiring process or during employment – for example regarding wages, promotions, rewards and access to training – based on the following characteristics: ethnic origin, color, age, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, ethnicity or national origin, disability, pregnancy, religion, political affiliation, union membership, veteran status, protected genetic information or marital status.
AT&S has processes to effectively address complaints regarding violence and harassment at the workplace. Workers have access to confidential grievance mechanisms such as the AT&S SpeakUp Platform. This is an ongoing measure.
S1-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
AT&S did not define any measurable and outcome-oriented targets in the financial year 2025/26 related to its own workforce. The focus was on full and consistent compliance with the applicable and regulatory minimum requirements at the local and international level. Against this backdrop, no separate targets to promote positive impacts are currently reported, as such targets would require a quantifiable ambition going beyond the legal minimum level.
Nonetheless, the consistent implementation of existing policies, transparent processes and an open dialogue with employees contribute to fostering stable and secure employment, adequate working conditions, qualification, diversity, inclusion and social participation and thus achieving positive impacts on income, employability, motivation and well-being of the workforce.
Instead, AT&S focuses on transparent management and effective implementation of the existing policies and processes to prevent or mitigate material negative impacts and to manage material risks and opportunities related to the own workforce. Against this backdrop, the company currently does not intend to define further measurable outcome-oriented targets.
The effectiveness of the policies and measures related to material sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities is tracked based on employee turnover and employee feedback.
S1-6 – Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees
AT&S employed 12,944 persons (excl. non-employees) at the end of the financial year 2025/26. This corresponds to an increase by 3.4% compared to the previous year.
The disclosures on the total number of employees in the tables “Headcount (at year-end)” and “Employees by contract type and gender” refer to closing date of the reporting period (March 31, 2026). All personnel figures are actual data which are not based on any further assumptions
For information on the total number of employees, reference is made to the table “Number of staff” under other disclosures in the notes to the consolidated financial statements, in which the average number of employees is presented in full-time equivalents.
The comparable figures for contract types in section S1-6 were adjusted compared to the presentation published in the previous year. This was due to the incorrect allocation of certain groups of employees to temporary rather than permanent contracts in the previous year. The total number of employees remains unchanged after the reclassification. The difference between the numbers reported in the preceding period (7,406 temporary and 5,118 permanent contracts were reported) and the corrected comparable figures of permanent contracts and temporary contracts amounted to 3,008 employees respectively.
The data on employee turnover refers to all employees who left the company during the reporting period (except interns). The average number of employees during the reporting years was defined as the denominator in the calculation of the rate.
The financial years 2023/24 and 2024/25 were marked by comprehensive efficiency measures, which also involved significant adjustments in the number of staff. Due to the stabilization of the number of employees and the positive outlook, employee turnover returned to an adequate level.
S1-7 – Characteristics of non-employees in the undertaking’s own workforce
The total number of non-employees in our own workforce amounts to 1,358 persons at the end of the reporting period. These persons are not self-employed, but exclusively people provided by undertakings engaged in employment activities. They have an employment relationship with recruitment agencies and work for AT&S. They are subject to the same employee protection laws as AT&S employees. In the previous year, non-employees totaled 271 persons. The increase compared to the previous year is due to the fact that more non-employees were hired at the location in Kulim, Malaysia, and that recruitment agencies were initially used for staffing to a greater
Headcount (at year-end)
Headcount
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Number of employees by category
White collar
4,095
4,198
(2.5%)
Blue collar
8,849
8,326
6.3%
Total Employees
12,944
12,524
3.4%
Number of employees by gender
Male
8,215
7,984
2.9%
Female
4,729
4,540
4.2%
Other
0
0
n.a.
Not reported
0
0
n.a.
Total Employees
12,944
12,524
3.4%
Number of employees by country (at least 10% of total employees)
Austria
1,959
1,895
3.4%
China
8,122
8,050
0.9%
Malaysia
1,708
1,453
17.5%
Employees by contract type and gender
Headcount, fiscal year 2025/26
Female
Male
Other
Not disclosed
Total
Number of employees
4,729
8,215
0
0
12,944
Number of permanent employees
3,030
5,669
0
0
8,699
Number of temporary employees
1,699
2,546
0
0
4,245
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees
0
0
0
0
0
Headcount, fiscal year 2024/25
Female
Male
Other
Not disclosed
Total
Number of employees
4,540
7,984
0
0
12,524
Number of permanent employees
2,786
5,340
0
0
8,126
Number of temporary employees
1,754
2,644
0
0
4,398
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees
0
0
0
0
0
Employee turnover
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Employees who have left the undertaking (headcount)
1,726
2,748
(37.2%)
Rate of employee turnover (in %)
14.0
20.8
(32.9%)
extent. If performance and qualifications are satisfactory, fixed employment relationships for non-employees are intended.
Diversity metrics
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Women at top management level (1st and 2nd levels under the Management Board)
Number (headcount)
34
69
(50.7%)
Share (in %)
26.0
30.0
(13.5%)
Age group (in %)
<30 years
25.2
25.9
(2.7%)
30–50 years
68.1
67.7
0.6%
>50 years
6.7
6.4
5.1%
S1-9 – Diversity metrics
In addition to the age structure, the table “Diversity metrics” also shows the gender distribution at top management level. Due to the streamlining of the leadership organization, the number of persons – both men and women – at top management level declined significantly.
Along with gender and age, the number of different nationalities of the workforce is also an important diversity indicator for AT&S. Overall, the company employed people from 70 nations in the financial year 2025/26, compared with 68 nations at the end of the financial year 2024/25.
S1-10 – Adequate wages
All employees of AT&S are paid adequate wages in accordance with industry standards.
To ensure this, AT&S uses comprehensive and renowned compensation market data of Aon Radford. These benchmarks are reviewed annually and form the basis for assessing and – if necessary – for adjusting compensation bands at all production sites as well as for the review and development of the individual compensation positioning of all employees.
Aon Radford is chosen based on regular reviews of the benchmark participant base to ensure permanent relevance and significance of data. This is relevant insofar as many important partners and competitors of AT&S are represented in the data sets, enabling significant and market-based comparisons.
S1-12 – Persons with disabilities
AT&S applies the following method with regard to persons with disabilities in order to understand workers with disabilities and the method of data collection:
Austria: a person must have an officially determined degree of disability of at least 50% to be classified as a worker with a disability. The degree of disability is determined by the competent federal authority / public health service.
China: the recognition of a disability is governed by a formal procedure, which is managed by the China Disabled Persons’ Federation (CDPF).
Malaysia: In Malaysia, there is currently no legal obligation to employ persons with disabilities. No workers with disabilities are currently employed at the location in Kulim. The identification of workers with disabilities would – in case of future employment – be based on the applicable local definitions and criteria.
India: At present, no workers with disabilities are employed at the location in Nanjangud. A corresponding legal framework is still being discussed at the government level and has not been officially adopted or published. Once a statutory regulation enters into force, the identification of workers with disabilities would be based on the applicable local legal criteria.
The percentage of persons with disabilities among the AT&S workforce is 0.42% as of March 31, 2026. In the previous year, the percentage amounted to 0.39%.
S1-13 – Training and skills development metrics
The table “Performance and career development reviews” contains information on the regular appraisal and development interviews, including a breakdown by gender. These interviews are conducted with those employees for whom the management performance process based on the financial year is designed. These include white-collar workers worldwide and – depending on the location – selected part-time workers and trainees. Blue-collar workers, non-employees, interns, and persons who are absent for a longer period of time are not included. Employees who join the company on or after September 1 of the current financial year only complete the goal-setting interview and are therefore not included in the figures for the development reviews.
Average number of training hours
in hours per person
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Female
16.8
8.0
109.2%
Male
13.5
8.3
62.7%
Total
14.7
8.2
79.3%
White collar
17.8
12.3
45.3%
Blue collar
13.2
6.1
117.1%
Total
14.7
8.2
79.3%
In addition, the table “Average number of training hours” shows the training hours per employee, broken down by gender and employee category. The increase compared to the previous year is due to the increase in staff as part of the ramp-up in Kulim, Malaysia, and the related intensive training measures.
Performance and career development reviews
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Goal setting dialogues (in %)
Female
90.5
97.4
(6.89)
Male
90.0
97.3
(7.26)
Total
90.2
97.3
(7.15)
Development dialogues (in %)
Female
85.2
90.4
(5.22)
Male
82.2
85.9
(3.72)
Total
83.1
87.2
(4.10)
Number of goal setting and development dialogues per employee
Female
0.43
0.46
(5.5%)
Male
0.59
0.61
(3.3%)
Total
0.53
0.56
(4.7%)
S1-16 – Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration)
The table “Remuneration metrics” shows the gender-specific pay gap, which corresponds to the difference between the average gross hourly wage of men and women divided by the average gross wage of male employees.
Our gender pay results are primarily influenced by structural and organizational factors, rather than by unequal remuneration practices. As a globally operating production company with activities in markets with varying conditions, aggregated remuneration metrics reflect the regional differences in labor markets and remuneration levels only to a limited extent.
Our industry and the associated job structure is historically characterized by a high share of male workers, especially in technical, production-related and management functions. The proportion of women at higher pay and functional levels is still significantly lower; however, these positions involve greater responsibility and higher remuneration.
The composition of the workforce also influences the results. A considerable proportion of blue-collar positions is located in Asia, while higher paid expert and management positions are primarily located in Europe. Different types of contracts also have an impact: expatriate positions, which are predominantly held by men, and part-time models, which are more frequently used by women, cause significant differences in total pay.
Bonus eligibility is subject to a position’s influence on business and the respective functional and salary level. As men are more strongly represented in higher positions, women receive variable remuneration components less frequently, which contributes to the overall gender pay gap.
To ensure transparency and fairness, we analyze remuneration based on comparable roles using our job evaluation system, taking into account the job’s importance, level of responsibility, location and employee group. This analysis confirms that the pay gap is attributable to the distribution of roles, rather than deliberate or systematic gender-specific unequal treatment.
The table “Remuneration metrics” also shows the annual total remuneration ratio, which is the result of the annual total remuneration of the highest-paid individual in the company divided by the median annual total remuneration for employees (excluding the highest-paid individual). The median refers to the value where half of the remunerations are below and the other half above this value.
The “Annual total remuneration ratio” metric of the previous year has been adjusted to meet the current ESRS requirements. All remuneration components required in accordance with ESRS were considered, and payments granted in connection with the termination of a Management Board mandate in the previous year were included in the calculation. The corrected prior-year figure is shown in the table “Remuneration metrics”. In the previous period, an annual total remuneration ratio of 164.3 was reported.
Remuneration metrics
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Gender pay gap (in %)
21.1
19.3
9.4 %
Annual total remuneration ratio
327.5
459.3
(28.7 %)
S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts
The table “Human Rights” shows the number of all human rights complaints reported in the financial year 2025/26. Six complaints were filed on the AT&S whistleblowing platform, while one complaint was communicated by e-mail to the Compliance Office.
AT&S was not involved in proceedings processed by a National Contact Point for OECD during the reporting period. No cases of severe human rights incidents (e.g., forced labor, human trafficking or child labor) were identified.
Human rights
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Total number of incidents of discrimination reported (incl. harassment)
5
4
25.0%
Number of additional complaints filed
2
1
100.0%
Total amount of fines, penalties, and compensation for damages as a result of the incidents and complaints disclosed above (in € thousand)
n.a.
Health and safety
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
S1-1 – Policies related to health and safety of own workforce
AT&S has a comprehensive Occupational Health & Safety Policy, which is based on the requirements of ISO 45001 and the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. The content of the policy remained largely unchanged during the reporting year; only editorial changes were made.
In addition, the policy puts particular emphasis on compliance, preventive measures and the expansion of a strong safety culture, complemented by initiatives to promote employee’s mental health and general well-being.
S1-4 – Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to health and safety, and effectiveness of those actions
Global initiatives
Health Month
As part of the AT&S Health Month, a five-week global campaign dedicated to topics such as mental health, physical activity, nutrition, health check-ups and safety at work was conducted. The activities included webinars, local events and awareness sessions at all locations. The feedback from employees showed a high level of participation and a significant increase in awareness of health and well-being.
Global HSE training
In the financial year 2025/26, group-wide online training to raise awareness of unsafe actions, near-accidents and the classification of incidents was introduced for all employees. A supplementary module designed specifically for team leaders focuses on accident management, the analysis of relevant KPIs, and actively promoting safety culture. In the financial year 2025/26, 4,916 participants worldwide took part in online training, which was supplemented by in-class training at selected locations.
Safety network meetings
Regular meetings across locations were continued in the financial year 2025/26 to enable an exchange of best practices, benchmarking and joint problem solving to promote global safety standards.
Regional measures – India
Measures to improve occupational safety were introduced at the location in Nanjangud. These include modernizing ventilation and gas detection systems, installing protective barriers, improving chemical storage with additional safeguards, and upgrading signposting and ergonomics. Other infrastructure improvements, such as safe walkways and optimized access paths, were also implemented in order to prevent physical risks. These measures reflect the engagement of AT&S to ensure a safe working environment at all locations.
Performance trends
Preventive reporting is still very prevalent, with thousands of reports on unsafe conditions and actions which support active risk management. The absence of severe incidents, including fatalities or long-term injuries, underlines the effectiveness of preventive measures. The continued focus on near-accident reports and hazard identification continues to further strengthen the safety culture.
Strategic outlook
AT&S plans to implement a comprehensive occupational safety strategy in line with the long-term goals up to the financial year 2030/31, subject to budget approval. The focus will be on leadership engagement, digitalization of safety processes and global harmonization of standards. The medium-term plan provides financial resources consisting of capital expenditures of € 9.3 million and operating expenditures of € 2.4 million for the implementation of the measures.
Overall, operating expenditures (OpEx) of € 0.1 million and capital expenditures (CapEx) of € 1.1 million were incurred for the implementation of all measures in the financial year 2025/26. Operating expenditures can be found under note 2 “Types of expenses” in the notes to the consolidated statement of profit or loss, while capital expenditures are included in note 7 “Property, plant and equipment” in the notes to the consolidated statement of financial position.
S1-14 – Health and safety metrics
Health and safety metrics cover both employees and non-employees of the company. The number of hours worked, which serves as a basis of the rate of recordable work-related accidents, primarily includes reportable actual data based on time recordings. Where this was not possible (for example employees without time recording), the number of hours was estimated based on standard working hours.
All AT&S production sites are certified according to the occupational health and safety management system ISO 45001, and 100% of the employees at the locations are covered. Sales support companies are excluded from certification, resulting in a global percentage of 99.4%.
The number of days lost is based on calendar days rather than working days as of this report – and retroactively also for the financial year 2024/25 – to adapt to global best practices and to enhance comparability. The difference between the figures reported in the preceding period (1,066 days lost were reported) and the corrected comparable figures of the days lost is 650.
Health & safety
2025/26
2024/25
Change
Percentage of people in its own workforce who are covered by the undertaking’s health and safety management system based on legal requirements and/or recognized standards or guidelines (in %)
99.4
99.4
0.0%
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health (own workforce)
0
0
n.a.
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health (other workers working on the undertaking’s sites)
0
0
n.a.
Number of recordable work-related accidents
103
72
43.1%
Rate of recordable work-related accidents (per 1 million working hours)
3.36
2.49
34.8%
Number of cases of recordable work-related ill health
0
0
n.a.
Number of days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related accidents, work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health
2,137
1,716
24.5%
ESRS S2 – Workers in the value chain
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S reviewed the assessment of impacts on workers in the value chain and developed it methodically. This was due to changes in regulatory requirements resulting from the CSDDD and the Omnibus Regulation, which specify the scope, depth and documentation requirements of human rights due diligence of European companies.
The reassessment ensures that potential and actual impacts continue to be identified completely and consistently and are assessed in accordance with the current regulatory expectations.
S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers
AT&S has developed proactive policies to ensure the highest standards for ethical business conduct and integrity. The company considers the supply chain an integral part of the value chain and focuses on active collaboration with different stakeholders.
The AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct was developed to enable fair and sustainable collaboration. It was created based on the guidelines of the Responsible Business Alliance (RBA) and aims for a balance between making a profit and ethical responsibility. The AT&S Code of Conduct is regularly updated in order to meet current industry requirements. The most recent update was made in April 2024. The Code provides a framework for a fair and sustainable collaboration and ensures that suppliers understand, and at the same time mitigate, potential risks. The AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct is available in three languages on the official website for AT&S suppliers. AT&S is committed to the principles of the RBA and its Code of Conduct as well as to internationally recognized standards such as the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), standards of organizations such as the UN Global Compact, den OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, the International Labour Organization (ILO), Social Accountability International (SAI), the Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) and der IFC’s Performance Standards on Environmental and Social Sustainability.
AT&S is guided by the following human rights principles: freedom of association and collective bargaining, non-discrimination/non-harassment/humane treatment, wages and social benefits, working hours, protection of young workers and prohibition of forced labor and human trafficking. These principles are relevant for all workers in the value chain. The Corporate ESG Supply Chain function, which reports to the head of Corporate ESG & Quality, coordinates the operational implementation of the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct together with Global Purchasing. Responsibility at the highest management level for the implementation of material S2 IROs lies with the Head of Global Purchasing. By complying with the due diligence obligations, AT&S has committed to exclusively using raw materials in its products that have no direct or indirect connection with any negative impact on human rights or the environment within the supply chain. This also includes the ethically unobjectionable procurement of so-called conflict minerals such as tin, tantalum, tungsten and gold (in short: 3TG). As a part of the supply chain, the company undertakes to disclose and comply with the legal framework conditions regarding conflict minerals and meets the requirements of the Dodd-Frank Act, Section 1502 of the US Congress and EU Regulation 2017/821, which are set forth in the general terms and conditions. In order to make a substantial contribution to preventing the funding of conflicts from profits of raw material sourcing and trading and the associated severe human rights violations, AT&S adheres to the due diligence process of the RMI (Responsible Minerals Initiative). Using the Conflict Minerals Reporting Templates (CMRT) of the RMI, the company provides information on the country of origin of the minerals and on the smelteries and refineries employed.
AT&S expects suppliers to comply with the ethical, social and environmental standards defined in the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct.
AT&S respects human rights by conducting recurring focused supplier audits and monitoring. Should a supplier fail to meet our minimum requirements, we will develop corrective actions together with the supplier and the resulting development measures. If the required improvements are not achieved, procurement can temporarily be suspended until business relations with the supplier can be restarted once the necessary measures have been fulfilled.
To support and ensure these principles, AT&S has established a management system whose scope is based on the content of the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct. In the financial year 2025/26, no breaches of the main provisions of the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, the ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work or the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises related to workers in the value chain were identified. Measures to provide remedy for human rights impacts are described in section S2-4.
S2-2 – Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts
AT&S requires its suppliers to comply with the company’s standards regarding respect for human rights, environmental protection and ethical responsibility. A shared value system, which comprises compliance with applicable laws as well as ethical and ecological principles, forms the basis for long-term and trustful partnerships.
No standardized mechanisms are currently established at AT&S for involving value chain workers and their representatives in the assessment of actual and potential impacts in a structured manner. Relevant stakeholders are engaged at the management level – both within AT&S and at important partner companies in the value chain within the existing governance structures.
The whistleblowing SpeakUp Platform is a key component of the AT&S Sustainable Procurement Management System. It enables all internal and external stakeholders to anonymously and safely report potential violations of legal requirements, internal policies or ESG standards as well as risks along the supply chain.
S2-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns
AT&S acts in accordance with its responsibilities as a reliable partner within society and along with the entire value chain. The company analyses potential negative impacts early and initiates preventive measures to avoid risks and reduce the need for remedial action.
A special focus is placed on the responsible sourcing of raw materials. AT&S aims to exclusively use materials that are not linked to negative impacts on human rights or the environment. The company adheres to the due diligence process of the Responsible Minerals Initiative (RMI) to prevent funding of conflicts and any associated severe human rights violations.
AT&S contacts those suppliers whose products contain minerals such as gold, tantalum, tungsten or tin at regular Intervals or if there is a concrete suspicion. The company requires transparent disclosure of all relevant information using the standardized RMI templates. To ensure transparent reporting, AT&S uses the Conflict Mineral Reporting Template (CMRT), which discloses information on the origin of the minerals. Based on this data, AT&S aims to source minerals exclusively from compliant smelteries and mines that are regularly audited by RMI. In the financial year 2025/26, 100% of suppliers committed to an RMI-compliant supply chain, which demonstrates the company’s proactive approach to remediate potential negative impacts of workers in the value chain.
As part of the implemented smelter removal process, the suppliers concerned and downstream players in the value chain are immediately informed in case of suspicion or non-compliance. At the same time, immediate corrective action is initiated to limit processing of non-compliant minerals quickly.
Based on audits at the suppliers’ locations and a mandatory preliminary assessment prior to the conclusion of the supplier contract, AT&S ensures that value chain workers have access to grievance mechanisms; these also include local channels provided by the suppliers.
The main suppliers are audited for compliance with the guidelines required by the RBA to ensure that individuals who use grievance mechanisms are protected from retaliatory measures. In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S had not implemented a formalized remediation process for negative impacts on workers in the value chain. While cases are addressed preventatively, no employee-focused remedial action is currently available. This fact is disclosed in accordance with ESRS S2 3; the introduction of a remedial process is planned by 2030 as part of the new ESG Strategy 2030.
We offer easy-access grievance mechanisms to all internal and external stakeholders via our global AT&S SpeakUp Platform. AT&S records and investigates all complaints and concerns carefully in order to develop adequate solutions for the individuals concerned. The effectiveness of our mechanisms is regularly reviewed in spot checks by the above-mentioned supplier audits at the locations.
S2-4 – Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those action
AT&S has established a structured approach to reduce negative impacts, strengthen positive impacts and minimize work-related risks along the value chain. Indications of actual or potential negative impacts on value chain workers are recorded via established grievance mechanisms, supplier audits, stakeholder dialogues as well as relevant external sources of information and documented in a central case management system. Each case is assessed based on clearly defined criteria, in particular severity and probability of occurrence, and classified according to our degree of responsibility – whether impacts were caused, contributed to or arose as part of a business relationship. On this basis, an interdisciplinary team derives the required measures. Depending on the level of responsibility, the measures cover adjustments to own practices and remedies regarding own causes or joint responsibility as well as preventive and mitigating measures along the value chain if impacts are caused by business partners. Affected stakeholders are involved in developing appropriate remediation steps where appropriate. For all cases, time-bound corrective and preventive actions with clear objectives are defined; their effectiveness is systematically monitored based on defined performance indicators such as closure rates and status of damages or recurrence rates. Business relationships are terminated only after documented balancing of interests and if improvements cannot be achieved despite measures having been initiated.
These measures cover suppliers, contractors, representatives, service providers and sub-contractors in the context of the supply chain.
AT&S has firmly integrated ESG criteria in its procurement systems and processes in order to ensure that its own practices do not cause or intensify material negative impacts on value chain workers. Suppliers are therefore already examined regarding ESG standards during the selection process and appropriate evidence is required. The purchasing strategy is based on a structured, digital procurement system which systematically maps and enforces ESG requirements. As part of its sustainable procurement approach, AT&S not only takes into account economic factors but also systematically assesses ecological and social criteria. In terms of supply chain monitoring, AT&S uses proactive risk mitigation approach to reduce ESG-related risks in the assessment of the supply chain. Suppliers are audited regarding ESG criteria at their production sites using software-assisted analyses. These criteria are based, on the one hand, on potential risks resulting from industry- and country-specific factors and, on the other hand, on ad-hoc indications in international reporting, which are evaluated using AI-assisted analyses.
Findings on potential risks are addressed through targeted assessments and systematic reviews to mitigate the impact of the risk. In the case of ad-hoc reports, AT&S takes action promptly to prevent far-reaching damage.
Purchasing practices are linked to clear ESG standards through the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, which is based on the guidelines of the Responsible Business Alliance (RBA). In the financial year 2025/26, roughly 200 suppliers, who account for approximately 80% of the purchasing volume, were considered to be essential; 100% of these suppliers signed the Code. Likewise, 100% of the suppliers who account for another approximately 15% of the purchasing volume signed the code. This policy is an integral component of the digital procurement system.
AT&S advocates safe working conditions and comprehensive health protection for value chain workers based on clear requirements specified in the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct. Regular screenings and due diligence inspections ensure compliance with these standards. The ESG supplier rating is another central component of the sustainable procurement strategy of AT&S. It serves as a basis for a continuous improvement process and supports the long-term development of our supplier relationships.
Suppliers are regularly audited for fair wage structures as part of ESG audits based on the RBA Code of Conduct to ensure that remuneration is consistent with the applicable standards as far as this can be examined.
In addition, AT&S ensures compliance with binding contractual requirements based on these supplier audits, in particular with appropriate working hours. Regular checks by independent third parties, for example RBA auditors, serve to identify violations early and to initiate the necessary corrective actions.
The measures were coordinated and implemented across resources between Corporate ESG & Quality and Global Purchasing in the financial year 2025/26 to further develop the sustainability targets and continuously optimize social standards.
AT&S applies different effective tools and measures to carry out necessary and appropriate actions to prevent actual or potential negative impacts on value chain workers.
The AT&S SpeakUp Platform promotes transparency and integrity and supports the implementation of the EU Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) and the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct. Incoming reports are treated confidentially and assessed using a structured procedure to promptly initiate corrective action.
Compliance with the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct is ensured by regular audits and compliance checks. In the financial year, 2025/26, 117 supplier audits were carried out. In 53 audits, business ethics and observance of human rights were checked in addition to general social and environmental topics.
During these 53 audits, a total of 59 deviations were registered in the areas of business ethics, working conditions and occupational safety. To remediate these deficiencies, AT&S works on the implementation of appropriate actions with the respective suppliers. In the previous year, 32 deviations were registered in 56 audits.
In the financial year 2025/26, no severe issues or incidents were identified in the upstream and downstream value chain.
The Head of Corporate Quality and Supply Chain monitors all engagement processes and ensures that their results and the approach used have a significant influence on the strategic orientation of the AT&S supplier management. This covers the risk and opportunity management along the value chain to ensure compliance with ESG standards and regulatory requirements.
AT&S processes personal and company data from suppliers and strictly complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and ensures that all data is treated confidentially and in accordance with the applicable statutory requirements.
This measure is an integral part of the AT&S compliance system and is continuously monitored to ensure highest data protection standards.
Regarding the identified risk of a shortage of skilled labor, AT&S works closely with local communities, where necessary, in order to develop appropriate strategies for sustainable risk mitigation. The objective is to create sustainable solutions which ensure both the availability of qualified professionals and long-term stability of the supply chain
S2-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
AT&S pursues a clear approach for sustainable procurement and sets binding standards based on internationally recognized frameworks including the RBA Code of Conduct, the ILO core labor standards, the principles of the UN Global Compact and the IFC Performance Standards on Environmental and Social Sustainability.
Measurable and scheduled targets on material impacts, risks and opportunities as required by ESRS will be developed as part of the ESG Strategy2030 and will be implemented and disclosed in the non-financial statement from the financial year 2026/27.
AT&S defines the consistent implementation of above-mentioned internationally recognized standards as a target, as they serve as the guiding principles for our activities. AT&S strives to implement these standards along the entire value chain. They form the basis for our supplier requirements and are an integral part of our risk management.
Based on a structured “procurement gate”, we ensure at the beginning of every business relationship that new suppliers meet our ESG criteria. In addition, AT&S follows a structured due diligence process in the area of sustainability, which is based on regular assessments and audits. The sum of interconnected processes enables us to systematically measure the progress of our strategy and makes a significant contribution to minimizing potential negative impacts on the value chain. At the same time, we promote positive impacts by continuously adapting our requirements to international best practices and regulatory developments.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
ESRS G1 – Business Conduct
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'G1-1 – Business conduct policies and corporate culture
The main AT&S policies for governance comprise the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct, the Group-wide risk management process (Enterprise Risk Management) as well as a number of specific regulations and guidelines. To ensure compliance with the Anti-corruption Policy and other regulations, AT&S adheres to internal rules and general regulations. The policy of AT&S is based on the United Nations Convention against Corruption and supports its goal to fight corruption and bribery. AT&S pursues a zero-tolerance policy in this context.
AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct
AT&S has established a comprehensive Code of Ethics and Conduct, which forms the central basis for responsible and compliant conduct within the company. The Code applies to all employees and managers worldwide as well as business partners in key supplier and service provider relationships. The Code includes binding standards of conduct with respect to:
Legal conformity and integrity
Anti-corruption and anti-bribery
Competition and anti-trust law
Avoiding conflicts of interest
Respect for human rights and labor standards
Sustainability and environmental responsibility
Protection of confidential information and privacy
In summary, the Code describes the measures and expectations based on which AT&S ensures ethical conduct within the company and along the value chain. The Code also includes a requirement to comply with relevant data privacy laws.
Violations of the Code can be reported via the anonymous SpeakUp whistleblower platform, which is also available to external stakeholders. The Head of Audit & Compliance is responsible for the implementation and monitoring; regular training and audits are conducted. The Code is reviewed at least once a year and amended if necessary. The results are shared with the Management Board on an annual basis.
Anti-corruption Policy
At AT&S, all white-collar functions are in principle considered to be corruption- and bribery-relevant. To mitigate corruption and bribery risks, AT&S has issued a specific Anti-corruption Policy, which is based on the fundamental commitment to ethically and legally correct conduct declared in the AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct and includes a clear prohibition of bribery and other corrupt practices. It governs critical topic areas such as exchanging gifts and invitations, granting donations or sponsoring activities as well as dealing with conflicts of interest, lobbyists and other intermediaries, and mitigates the corresponding risks through strict requirements and disclosure obligations. In addition, approval workflows have been established to carefully review and transparently document the permissibility of invitations, gifts and other contributions offered or received on a case-by-case basis. This ensures that the legal requirements are communicated in an understandable manner and the corresponding instructions related to the specific requirements are given and complied with. If they are not complied with, a warning is issued; in extreme cases, it may lead to dismissal. The Head of Audit & Compliance is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
Corporate culture
AT&S creates a corporate culture based on integrity, responsibility and sustainability. Since 2023/24, a mandatory e-learning course has strengthened the awareness of these values and is part of the global onboarding process. In order to mitigate the risk regarding corruption and bribery, annual training is conducted for all white-collar functions. The Head of Corporate Human Resources is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
AT&S SpeakUp Platform
AT&S established the AT&S SpeakUp Platform to ensure that severe misconduct is prevented or identified early. This platform enables employees and external stakeholders to report actual or suspected compliance violations confidentially and anonymously. In addition to the platform, there are other reporting options such as e-mail, telephone or personal conversations with the Audit & Compliance department. AT&S provides its employees with additional information on the correct use and sensitizes them regularly for the purpose and use of the AT&S SpeakUp Platform as part of internal communication formats. The Audit & Compliance employees who receive and review the reports receive special training in processing information professionally, confidentially and impartially. Audit & Compliance ensures an objective investigation of all incoming reports and informs the whistleblowers on the outcome of the procedure where possible.
The AT&S SpeakUp Platform can be contacted by phone, web browser or a mobile app. Every report is treated with absolute confidentiality and no form of discrimination or retaliation against persons who raise concerns in good faith is tolerated. Retaliatory measures are a severe violation of our ethical standards and are sanctioned accordingly. In order to safeguard an independent and unbiased assessment, all reports are processed by the Head of Audit & Compliance, who is responsible for the implementation of the AT&S SpeakUp Platform. Received complaints are investigated and appropriate measures are derived.
Further information on corruption and bribery can be found in section G1-3.
Enterprise Risk Management
Potential compliance and governance risks are identified and assessed in the Group-wide risk management process (Enterprise Risk Management) and subsequently mitigated by taking appropriate measures. The interaction of different functions, such as Risk & Continuity Management, ESG & Quality, Audit & Compliance, Legal and Information Security, ensures that all relevant risks are identified and addressed. Additional process steps have been established to enable better assessment of the identified risks. These process steps are described in greater detail under section GOV-5 of Chapter ESRS 2.
G1-2 – Management of relationships with suppliers
AT&S is committed to socially and environmentally responsible business conduct and expects the same of its suppliers. Violence, abuse, child labor and environmental damage are neither tolerated in the Group nor in the supply chain. Suppliers must comply with quality and sustainability standards such as human rights, anti-corruption, environmental protection, fair wages and occupational safety. Working conditions that violate international or national laws are unacceptable. The Management Board is responsible for ensuring compliance with these requirements. The Corporate ESG Supply Chain office, which reports to the Head of Corporate ESG & Quality and coordinates the operational implementation of the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct together with the Global Purchasing, is responsible for the implementation.
These requirements are communicated through contracts, audits and the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct. In addition to price, quality and delivery times, we also consider environmental and social criteria when making purchasing decisions.
The assessment criteria for purchasing decisions include environmental protection, fair remuneration, safety at work, prohibition of child labor and observance of human rights. In the financial year 2025/26, 53 supplier audits which included business ethics and observance of human rights in addition to general social and environmental topics were carried out.
Every new supplier is audited prior to the business relationship. For existing suppliers, a two-year audit plan is drawn up to ensure that every supplier is audited once every two years. We ensure, based on these audits, that suppliers achieve the AETF quality certification. This process includes proof of the suppliers’ quality systems and simultaneously monitors their compliance from the moment the agreement is signed.
To mitigate risks related to supplier relationships, including payment risks, AT&S aims to systematically address every aspect of procurement and ensure an alternative procurement option to safeguard supplies in the event of disruptions with a primary supplier. However, this is not always possible if a supplier is specified by the customer. Therefore, we are initiating a plan for increasing alternative procurement sources to further mitigate risks.
AT&S relies on regular consultations, audits conducted by third parties and transparent reporting. Workers and their representatives are actively involved in solving labor law problems to manage risks and opportunities in the supply chain.
Creating comprehensive transparency along the supply chain is a central part of supplier management. More than 90% of the strategic suppliers are systematically assessed for ESG risks. In addition, continuous monitoring mechanisms are used to identify potential risks early and promptly introduce adequate measures.
The ESG risk assessment of suppliers is based on the integration of internal digital systems, the further structured development of the supplier base and the continuous improvement of data quality and transparency.
If there are any indications of potential risks, they are proactively addressed through targeted assessments and in-depth screenings to prevent escalation. Furthermore, purchasing practices are clearly regulated through the AT&S Supplier Code of Conduct, which is based on the requirements of the Responsible Business Alliance (RBA) and defines binding environmental, social and governance standards for all suppliers.
The policy to prevent late payment, specifically to small and medium-sized enterprises, is described in section G1-6.
G1-3 – Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
AT&S clearly distances itself from any form of bribery or corruption. Since 2021, a Compliance department has been in place, which ensures as a “second line of defense” that the entire organization is based on a solid foundation of ethics and accountability. Together with the operational management (“first line of defense”) and involving all employees, the Compliance department helps protect the company and its assets as well as all employees and other stakeholders from misconduct. To this end, legal requirements are integrated into understandable policies and processes, training courses are conducted and employees from different areas of the company are given advice. The topics addressed range from business and professional ethics to information security, data protection and privacy, fair competition, compliance with trade regulations and export controls, capital market regulations and measures to fight fraud and corruption.
To prevent severe misconduct in connection with corruption and bribery, the AT&S SpeakUp Platform has been established. Further information on this platform can be found in the section AT&S SpeakUp Platform under G1-1.
Internal audits (“third line of defense”) are regularly conducted to provide for and safeguard the effectiveness of established control mechanisms as well as the efficiency and effectiveness of different business processes at all AT&S locations, and appropriate improvement measures are implemented if weak spots are identified.
The above-mentioned content of the Anti-corruption Policy is conveyed to the employees in anti-corruption training courses. As all white-collar workers are exposed to a certain risk of corruption and bribery, these employees as well as the members of the Management Board are assigned this course as a mandatory e-learning course. It includes a final test, in which the participants’ understanding of the content is examined. In the financial year 2025/26, the training rate of these exposed persons amounted to 33.0%, which corresponds to a share of 10.0% of all employees. In the previous year the training rate of exposed persons was 84.1% (28.3% of all employees). A comparison with the previous year shows a significant reduction in the number of persons trained, which was due to technical problems in rolling out the e-learning course; as a result, the starting date of the course was delayed. Therefore, most participants were not able to take part in the training until the beginning of the financial year 2026/27.
The reported figures are actual figures and were taken from the global learning management system. The key figures were not validated by an external body.
G1-4 – Incidents of corruption or bribery
The fact that no official investigations, proceedings or convictions regarding corruption and bribery regulations were initiated against AT&S and its representatives in the financial year 2025/26 and therefore no fines were imposed for any such violations shows that the anti-corruption training is effective.
G1-5 – Political influence and lobbying activities
AT&S does not make any direct or indirect payments to political parties or decision-makers and does not carry out any lobbying activities. The company adheres to the strict internal Anti-corruption Policy and the strict AT&S Code of Ethics and Conduct, which applies to all employees worldwide.
The company represents its interests primarily through industrial association work, also known as advocacy, or through the respective industry representatives. It also maintains sustainable government relations at its production sites. The department head of Corporate Affairs coordinates the corresponding topics. These activities are primarily aimed at a constructive dialogue to establish the best possible general industrial policy framework on equal terms with the relevant local government.
No political financial donations or in-kind contributions were made in the financial year 2025/26. Furthermore, no appointments of members of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies who held a comparable position in public administration (including regulators) in the two years preceding such appointments were made during the same period.
AT & S AUSTRIA TECHNOLOGIE & SYSTEMTECHNIK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT is registered in the EU Transparency Register under registration number 475891045627-85 and in the Austrian Lobbying and Advocacy Group Register under registration number LIVR-01079.
G1-6 – Payment practices
In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S took an average of 51 days to pay an invoice. In the previous year it was 47 days. This period is measured as the difference between the date of the actual payment and the date stated on the invoice. The average was calculated as the arithmetic mean. No distinction is made between SMEs and large companies regarding payment practices.
The terms of payment for suppliers are defined in the AT&S terms and conditions: 60 days, payable once a month (alternatively 30 days with a 3% discount). However, terms of payment can be negotiated individually with suppliers and vary between zero and 120 days depending on the contractual conditions agreed. In addition, the terms of payment may also depend on regulations in certain regions or on whether we buy materials on consignment.
AT&S closely monitors the terms of payment of suppliers – for each location and product group, for both direct and indirect purchases. Direct purchases refer to all materials purchased which are included in the bill of materials of a product manufactured by AT&S – as opposed to indirect purchases, which refer to the procurement of other materials and services.
The weighted average payment terms for direct purchases amount to 65 days for direct purchases (previous year: 69 days) and to 52 days for indirect purchases (previous year: 50 days). For the purchase of direct materials, most of the contractually agreed payment terms amount to 90 or 60 days. In the financial year 2025/26, 67% of the annual payments referred to direct purchases (previous year: 62%). For indirect purchases, the most frequently contractually agreed payment terms are 30 or 60 days. 33% of the annual payments were related to indirect purchases (previous year: 38%).
There are currently no legal proceedings outstanding for late payment.
The reported figures are actual figures from the company-wide ERP system. The key figures have not been validated by an external body.
5.
Research and Development
Technology partner for an energy-
efficient digital future
AT&S continues to focus its R&D activities on the global megatrend digitalization. Driven by applications such as artificial intelligence (AI), cloud services, autonomous driving or connected industrial processes, data volume, data transmission and computing requirements are rapidly growing worldwide. This development requires ever more powerful and reliably connected electronics. At the same time, the energy requirements of digital infrastructures are growing, especially in data centers and communication networks.
AT&S develops technologies that support high power density, reduce energy loss and thus enable efficient and sustainable digitalization, and focuses on four strategic areas:
High-performance computing: Digital applications generate steadily growing data volumes that require ever increasing computing capacity. To provide this power, high-performance computing systems are built not only faster but also significantly larger. Additional processors, storage chips and other components are combined into comprehensive computing modules to achieve the necessary total computing power. Larger modules generate more heat and use more energy while at the same time requiring high mechanical stability.
AT&S develops solutions that target precisely these points. Based on advanced assembly and interconnect technologies, energy loss is reduced, heat is efficiently dissipated and mechanical stress in the system is effectively balanced. AT&S thus enables ever larger and more powerful high-performance computing systems to be operated stably, reliably and energy-efficiently and to meet the growing requirements of digitalization despite increasing complexity.
Power and power efficiency: Worldwide electrification requires systems that provide and transmit energy with as little loss as possible. New forms of energy generation, storage systems and electric propulsion place greater demands on efficiency and reliability. The necessary power supply solutions must be able to safely switch, control and transmit high power without any unnecessary losses. AT&S develops technologies that enable efficient utilization of electrical energy along the entire chain – from generation to application – and thus makes an important contribution to sustainable electrification.
High-frequency electronics: As digitalization is accelerating, the volume of data to be transmitted is also increasing significantly. Modern communication systems such as 5G, and in the future 6G, and radar-based applications in the automotive sector require electronics that route signals at high frequencies precisely and with minimal loss. AT&S develops interconnect solutions that enable such fast, reliable data transmission.
Virtual development and resource efficiency: Production processes will increasingly be supported by AI in the future and must simultaneously become more sustainable. AT&S is working on solutions that reduce material, energy and water consumption while at the same time enabling flexible and highly reliable manufacturing. Digital models of printed circuit boards, substrates and modules move parts of the development to virtual space. As a result, resource consumption and development times are reduced, while process and product quality increase based on data-driven optimization.
Innovation rate exceeds 20%
The Vitality Index measures the impact of the innovative strength of a company. It describes the revenue share AT&S has generated with innovative products launched on the market in the past three years. Generally speaking, the Vitality Index is higher in the years following the successful implementation of new technologies and lower in the development phase of new technologies (i.e. during the phase before their market launch). AT&S strives for a mean annual Vitality Index of at least 20%. In the past financial year, a Vitality Index of 38.5% was recorded. It is therefore significantly higher than in the previous year (25.8%), which is due to the successful introduction of new technologies to the market in the past financial year. This was preceded by intensive developments in recent years, which were consistently pursued despite the macroeconomic and geopolitical environment.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
The innovative strength and long-term competitiveness of a company are also reflected in the number and quality of its intellectual property rights: AT&S submitted a total of 52 new patent applications in the financial year 2025/26. At present, AT&S has 631 patent families, which resulted in 1,008 granted patents. The IP portfolio is further strengthened by externally acquired licenses, in particular in the area of embedding technology.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
R&D expenses: 9.8% of revenue
The costs of research and development projects totaled € 174.7 million in the financial year 2025/26. This corresponds to a research rate (i.e. ratio to revenue) of 9.8% compared with 8.6% in the previous year. Based on the continuously high research rate, AT&S is securing its position as a technology leader for the years to come.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Two-stage development process
AT&S pursues a two-stage innovation process: The first stage is based on technology platforms. In these technology platforms, technical approaches are developed to solve the technical problems in the strategic applications of AT&S for the coming years. This stage corresponds to applied research and technology evaluation.
Subsequently, it is the task of the local technology development and implementation departments at the AT&S sites to continue the experimental development of processes and products and to integrate them into the existing production process.
These development activities are accompanied by developments in the virtual world and strong collaboration with our customers, suppliers and research institutions.
Key development projects
Large form factor substrates, which are needed for new, significantly larger computing modules, were a central development highlight of the past financial year. Increasing requirements for modern chip und chiplet architectures necessitate substrates that provide high dimensional stability, precise signal routing and a reliable mechanical structure. AT&S made significant progress in new material and assembly concepts for these large form factor substrates.
The research focus was on glass-based substrate cores, which hold high potential for the future due to their excellent dimensional stability. At the same, it became evident that the international supply chain for glass cores has not yet been established in the required quality, making additional development steps necessary. AT&S is working on closing this gap early and advancing industrial maturity of this technology.
The area of power and power efficiency was another research focus. The supply of modern high-performance computers with ever higher currents confronts both substrates and system architectures with new challenges. During the reporting year, AT&S refined several innovative power delivery concepts which enable targeted and low-loss power distribution within a substrate core. In this process, individual functional blocks of a processor can be supplied with energy according to their respective requirements, thus reducing total consumption and lowering thermal stress. In addition, solutions for external electricity supply systems which provide large data centers with energy more efficiently and thus contribute to reducing growing energy requirements were improved.
Serving increasingly as a key innovation driver for substrate and packaging technologies, the new R&D Center and R&D line in Leoben is also gaining momentum. Based on a combination of development, prototyping and pilot production in one location, complex development cycles have been shortened, and new solutions can be industrialized faster in the future. The center is establishing itself as a key technology base in Europe and reinforces AT&S’s ambition to pioneer key future technologies while at the same time securing manufacturing expertise locally.
6.
Opportunities and Risks
6.1.
Opportunities and risk management
Structure and instruments
Opportunities and risk management is a central part of conducting business responsibly within AT&S. Aiming to increase enterprise value on a sustained basis, AT&S actively seeks opportunities and accepts the related risks. The task of Risk Management is to provide a uniform Group-wide system that enables the identification, assessment and proactive management of positive or negative deviations from the corporate goals.
Therefore, AT&S operates a Group-wide risk management (RM) system in accordance with the Austrian Code of Corporate Governance (ACCG) and an Internal Control System (ICS) based on the principles of the COSO framework. Internal Audit follows the standards of the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA).
From an organizational perspective, the Risk Management, Internal Control System and Internal Audit functions fall within the responsibility of the CFO. Risk Management reports regularly to the full Management Board at Management Board meetings. The Supervisory Board is involved through the Audit Committee, which addresses the company’s risk situation at least twice a year. The proper functioning of the risk management system is assessed annually by the auditor in the course of the audit of the financial statements pursuant to Rule 83 ACCG.
The risk management process shown in Figure 1 is conducted at least twice per financial year. Risk management takes place at the hierarchy level to which the relevant risk is assigned in line with the Group-wide risk strategy and the defined risk exposure (see Figure 2). These principles are defined in a binding Group-wide risk management policy.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'Considerable risks 2025/26 –
Overview
The risk position of AT&S in the financial year 2025/26 was mainly characterized by:
continued volatile demand in key end markets,
geopolitical tensions and increasing trade restrictions,
critical availability of materials, rising purchase prices in the supply chain,
capital-intensive capacity build-up in the IC substrate segment, especially at the site in Kulim,
high customer and market concentration,
and financing, liquidity and currency risks.
Risk management 2025/26
In the past financial year, targeted measures were taken to enhance and strengthen the risk management system. AT&S is investing in a new software solution which enables a comprehensive overview of the entire risk management process. The main objective is to:
improve monitoring of the implementation of measures and
increase transparency and plausibility of risk information.
This software is currently being implemented; this process will be completed in the financial year 2026/27.
In addition, the exchange between production sites and group functions on risk-related issues was intensified by introducing a structured risk dialogue. The increased involvement of project risk management, in particular when it comes to major projects, makes a significant contribution to identifying risks in project implementation early and promptly initiating mitigating measures.
6.2.
Explanation of
individual risks
The risks, uncertainties and opportunities facing AT&S are generally based on worldwide developments in the printed circuit board and substrate market and AT&S’s own operating performance. Considerable risks are described by risk category (Figure 3) in the following section.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'E. Market and environment
Economics
International relations
In today’s world, global trade plays a significant role for all major economies. Due to complex global supply chains, economic weakness can rapidly spread from one region to another.
Tightening protectionist trade policies and increasing uncertainty about trade policy could disrupt trade flows. The resulting ripple effects can impact both regional and global growth. In addition, tariffs can trigger inflationary effects which curb consumer demand and private investment.
In addition,
an eruption of conflicts,
an escalation of existing wars,
epidemics and pandemics and
extreme weather events,
among other things, can lead to disruptions of supply chains and economic activity. As a result, the availability of important raw materials may also be limited.
Procurement prices and availability
The uncertain global economic and geopolitical situation and steadily growing demand for AI applications and electrification have led to significant increases in the price of raw materials and precious metals. At the end of 2025, prices rose to record levels (copper, gold, palladium).
Volatile market prices have been observed since the beginning of the war in Ukraine. Most recently, the tensions in the Middle East have intensified this trend. The increase in oil prices has an impact in particular on the costs of chemicals, plastics and resins.
In the transport and logistics sector, the Middle East conflict between Iran and Israel is leading to many uncertainties, which are primarily reflected in longer transit times. At the same time, freight costs are increasing as a result of additional surcharges.
AT&S is monitoring the situation very closely with partners and freight forwarders. The company seeks to minimize the effects through increased responsiveness and targeted measures. They include:
extension of lead times
change in ordering patterns
adjustment of inventory levels
use of alternative air freight routes
To ensure reliability and availability of the supply chain, AT&S has acted proactively and
anticipated longer lead times for materials,
concluded supply agreements with key suppliers for both business units,
expanded order coverage,
and increased safety stock levels.
The global shortage of glass cloth is a critical factor for AT&S. Its solution is crucial to meet customer expectations. Several supplier qualifications were carried out in the past eighteen months in order to secure procurement and reduce risks.
Foreign exchange risk
Due to the global business activities of AT&S, most transactions are carried out in currencies other than the euro. AT&S is therefore exposed to both transaction and translation risks, which result from fluctuations in the exchange rate of the currencies used. Both elements of foreign exchange risk can have considerable unfavorable impacts on operating activities, the operating result, the financial position and forecasts.
In addition to the euro, the most important currencies are:
the US dollar (USD) on the income side
the Chinese yuan (CNY) and the Malaysian ringgit (MYR) on the cost side.
A transaction risk occurs when revenue is generated in a different currency than the related costs. A translation risk arises when income, assets or liabilities of companies in which AT&S holds an investment are translated to euros.
The translation of currencies from the annual financial statements of local subsidiaries as part of the preparation of the consolidated financial statements can also have an impact on financial reporting despite the use of natural hedging. These impacts may affect, among other things, the measurement of assets, liabilities and the amount of equity. These impacts are recognized either through profit or loss, or directly through other comprehensive income (OCI).
The scope of these risks is regularly analyzed. The results are included in strategies to implement efficient currency management.
Ecology
The production of printed circuit boards and IC substrates requires a large number of wet-chemical, energy- and water-intensive processes. In addition, room conditions within the production area (e.g., cleanroom) and storage area (e.g., cold storage) have to meet specified limits.
Climate-related changes can lead to rising ambient temperatures. At the same time, the frequency of extreme weather events such as heat waves or droughts is increasing. These developments can lead to a limitation of resources, especially water and energy. This may result in the following impacts:
rising costs (e.g., for heating or cooling),
restricted energy or water supplies,
in extreme cases, disruptions of the production process.
Moreover, additional regulatory requirements can lead to challenges. These may include, in particular, stricter thresholds for emissions into air and water as well as stricter standards for the treatment, storage and disposal of solid and hazardous waste. Therefore, AT&S is working on recycling projects (e.g., copper and water recycling) to increase closed-loop processes and on energy, water and waste reduction strategies.
Some production workers work with chemicals or are exposed to noise or emissions. Inadequate safety standards and inadequate safety management could lead to an increase in accidents and health cases and entail interruptions of operations.
To minimize the effects of such risks, AT&S has instituted business continuity management. In addition, a number of standards and procedures for the protection of employee health and safety have been developed and implemented. These are continually reviewed, intensified and further expanded.
AT&S also conducts active insurance management by carefully weighing the risks and associated costs. Insurance contracts to the extent customary for a company of this size have been concluded wherever such contracts were available at costs which are reasonable in relation to the impending risks.
(Geo-)Politics
Political risks
Due to its international activities, AT&S is naturally exposed to changes in global relationships; however, this also offers a certain flexibility in countering disruptive developments.
In 2025, the main geopolitical developments for the electronics market again resulted from the ongoing, and in part growing, tensions between the USA and China as well as between Europe and China. New additions to the Entity List maintained by the US government have further restricted the addressable markets for certain semiconductor producers and fabless IC (integrated circuit) suppliers. Against the backdrop of ongoing international tensions, business activities in China remain particularly vulnerable to negative impacts, which may arise from a further deterioration of political and economic relations.
Additional export controls could lead to a fragmentation of global markets. This can cause addressable markets for AT&S and its customers to contract further. The availability and delivery times of raw materials, machinery and other goods that are crucial to operations can be adversely affected by export controls.
Location-specific risks
The majority of AT&S’s operating activities are based at sites outside of Austria, for example in China. This means that AT&S might be subject to potential legal uncertainties, state intervention, trade restrictions or political unrest.
Irrespective of the above, any production site of AT&S may be exposed to disruptive events, for example:
fire,
natural disasters,
acts of war,
shortages of supply or
other elementary events.
The termination of land use rights, permits or lease contracts for specific plants might also have a considerable negative impact on the production output of the company.
Market
Market development
The semiconductor industry has always been cyclical and volatile. This causes cyclical pressure on manufacturers’ capacity utilization and a direct impact on profit margins. Due to the position of PCB and IC substrates in the supply chain, a massive increase in inventories can occur in the supply chain between PCB/IC substrate manufacturers and the end market. During volatile phases and phases of material or component shortages, inventory increases can be further intensified.
A proactive dialogue with key customers and consistent analyses of end markets can mitigate theses effects. Apart from some high-growth niches such as data centers and selected artificial intelligence applications, demand for electronics and semiconductors remained subdued overall in 2025. Continuing weak demand in several market segments, especially in the automotive and industrial sectors, led to further increases in inventory levels. This has a dampening effect on the short-term development of revenue and medium-term market forecasts. At the same time, ongoing geopolitical tensions and the introduction of additional trade restrictions or tariffs could further delay a recovery of demand. The difficult market conditions could therefore persist and additionally limit growth potential.
Excessive dependence on certain end markets or a small number of major customers increases the vulnerability to fluctuations in these markets. Changes in market share of these customers can also have significant effects. This vulnerability impacts technological developments that are closely coordinated with key customers. At the same time, comprehensive partnerships with market leaders open up unique growth opportunities with regard to both business and technological developments. Currently, the end market for AI infrastructure, the main growth driver, represents the potentially biggest risk.
Competition risk
Most market segments for printed circuit boards and IC substrates are affected by excess capacity and varying levels of price pressure.
In PCB manufacturing, it was mainly established companies that invested in new capacity and further expanded their presence; in the IC substrate segment, in contrast, new market participants made significant investments. These developments increase overcapacities and competitive pressure, which results in a potential loss of market share and a reduction in profit margins.
Several competitors, most notably in the area of IC substrates, are part of larger conglomerates with a diversified business portfolio. In comparison to specialized IC substrate producers, these companies are more resilient and more flexible in the procurement and use of capital.
Technology
The capacity expansion for IC substrates in Kulim is associated with considerable investments. This results in specific technological and economic risks. The market for IC substrates is influenced by technological changes. The establishment of an R&D center including prototype production in Austria also serves the development of new technologies and is intended to mitigate the market and technology risk of IC substrates.
This technological progress includes the general risk of new technology developments. Complications in advancing new technologies and in project implementation could have a negative impact on business development. In addition, they could place a significant burden on existing financial and administrative resources.
S. Strategy
Corporate strategy
The current corporate strategy focuses on expanding the company’s presence in the markets for high-end printed circuit boards and IC substrates. The strategy is therefore capital-intensive and niche-oriented. The following factors can have a negative impact on revenue growth and represent a significant risk for strategic planning:
economic downturns,
changes in market share of key customers,
inadequate implementation of strategic measures.
The high debt resulting from a rapid expansion of capital-intensive business also entails strategic risks. High gearing reduces the ability to respond quickly to changes in market or technology trends. High debt also exercises additional pressure on short-term profitability, thus limiting the possibility to invest in projects which take longer to amortize.
In addition, the necessity to invest in different types of PCB products and IC substrates poses additional challenges. These are mainly related to the integration into operations and the allocation of resources and can negatively affect growth of the entire portfolio.
O. Operational
Communications
Risks can arise in the areas of communications and information flow. They are caused, among other things, by a shortage of resources or information paths that are not optimally coordinated. These risks may have the following impacts:
incomplete information of stakeholders,
delayed processes,
misunderstandings,
wrong or confidential information is disclosed,
rumors are started.
This can lead to irritation or potential reputational damage.
The Communications department systematically addresses and manages these risks. Clear processes, coordinated approval structures, clearly defined communication channels and ongoing monitoring ensure that information is provided reliably, consistently and tailored to the target group.
In addition, AT&S minimizes other communication risks based on established standards and fast mechanisms. These risks include in particular the loss of sensitive data or delays due to time zones or language barriers.
ESG
ESG risks, i.e., risks regarding environmental, social and governance matters, have also been considered as part of corporate risk management. For further information regarding material ESG impacts, risks and opportunities, please refer to the Consolidated Sustainability Statement.
Finance
Financing and liquidity
AT&S uses short- and long-term financial and liquidity planning to secure the financial needs in accordance with the business strategy. The company is dependent on the access to credit financing and a functioning and liquid money market to secure/bridge short-term liquidity needs. However, the availability of loans or alternative types of bank and capital market financing could be limited. Reasons could be related to company-specific factors or external conditions.
In the longer term, AT&S must refinance its existing financial obligations when they become due. The prerequisite for this is meeting financial requirements and other conditions, which may not be possible. Even if all conditions and requirements are met, it is not guaranteed that the required financing is possible on acceptable conditions or at all.
The possibility of refinancing depends on:
the creditworthiness of AT&S at the time of refinancing,
the relationships with credit institutions,
the conditions on credit and capital markets in general.
If it is not possible to receive such financing at the time required, financial obligations cannot be refinanced when due.
Depending on the type of interest rate agreed – whether fixed or variable – there is an additional risk of changes in interest rates when taking out a loan. This risk is centrally analyzed by AT&S Group Treasury on a regular basis. The results are included in strategies to implement efficient interest rate management.
For additional information on financial, liquidity, credit and foreign exchange risks, please refer to Note 20 “Additional disclosures on financial instruments” in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Cost optimization programs
AT&S has initiated comprehensive cost optimization programs to mitigate the effects resulting from weak demand and inflation.
These programs focus on:
increasing the scope of continuous improvement measures,
accelerating their implementation and
eliminating the inefficient use of materials and resources to the greatest extent possible.
Continuous cost reduction and efficiency increase in all business segments are crucial to the profitability of AT&S. If cost reduction measures and performance increases cannot be implemented as planned, this may have a negative impact on the company’s competitive standing. The same applies when rising costs cannot or only to a limited extent be passed on to customers.
Tax risk
AT&S operates globally and is therefore subject to different tax systems. Unless the requirements for forming a provision or liability are met, national and international tax risks are allocated to financial risks and monitored accordingly.
To minimize future tax risks, AT&S continuously monitors compliance with national tax laws and international guidelines. Despite these efforts, there is a risk of different interpretations of international transactions in different countries. Any deviations may lead to double taxation and additional tax burdens. In addition, there is a risk of higher tax burdens resulting from future changes in tax legislation.
Human resources
The collective industry experience and management expertise of the employees of AT&S are a fundamental basis for using future opportunities. The two major projects (Leoben and Kulim) require a high number of qualified personnel. Should it not be possible to hire sufficient numbers of qualified staff, this can have a negative impact on the progress of these major projects.
AT&S continuously works on appropriate strategies aiming to
retain key employees,
recruit additional valuable personnel,
further expanding the skills of staff.
Innovation/R&D
AT&S aims to exploit opportunities through the development of its own projects, cooperation schemes with partners, and investments. In doing so, an important focus is on obtaining and protecting intellectual property as well as on access to promising patents. Risks arise especially when the company fails to protect its intellectual property. In such cases, competitors could be in a position to use these technologies. Moreover, legal disputes about intellectual property can take place and prevent AT&S from using or selling disputed technologies. Furthermore, legal disputes with regard to the unauthorized use of external intellectual property can cause considerable negative financial consequences.
Investments
In order to use long-term growth potential, AT&S has undertaken substantial investments in new technologies (IC substrates). In the course of this investment, a production site has been established at the Kulim Hi-Tech Park, Kedah, Malaysia.
In addition, the company invested in a new R&D center and series production for substrate and packaging solutions for the global semiconductor industry at its site in Leoben-Hinterberg, which was successfully commissioned in the summer of 2025. In the next step, capacity at the existing PCB facilities will be comprehensively expanded and upgraded.
AT&S also initiated smaller development projects and expanded the capacity of existing technologies such as SLP, mSap and HDI.
The intrinsic value of such investments can be severely impacted by:
unexpected technological developments,
changes in demand,
restrictions through third-party patents,
negative price developments,
shorter technology cycles or
problems in technical implementation.
These effects can generally impact all current AT&S business activities. If there are any indications of such adverse effects, impairment tests are performed as required. Based on the high investment volume, this may lead to high impairment losses.
IT
AT&S is exposed to different internal and external IT security risks that can impact operations. Inadequate security measures and a lack of employee awareness increase the risk of unauthorized access and loss of data. The use of non-standardized IT assets and outdated IT systems leads to additional security gaps and disruptions.
Infrastructure risks, such as disruptions of the electricity supply and inadequate emergency measures, lead to significant operational disruptions. AT&S counters these risks through targeted measures. The company focuses on continuously optimizing and further developing the infrastructure as well as efficient IT infrastructure management. In addition, IT security measures and extensive resource planning ensure potential impacts on operations are mitigated as far as possible.
Legal and Compliance
The increasing density and frequency of amendments to regulatory requirements pose a challenge for AT&S. For example, the prohibition of certain processes or materials (REACH and RoHS) can cause production costs to rise. Stricter import/export regulations resulting from geopolitical upheavals can also entail restrictions in certain market segments. If contractual agreements or statutory provisions are breached, the company could be subject to payment of substantial damages or penalties.
AT&S has implemented comprehensive organizational and technical measures to minimize legal and compliance risks, which are continuously reviewed, expanded and improved. The company follows a zero-tolerance policy regarding compliance violations. AT&S expects 100% compliance with all applicable laws and regulations from its employees and the supply chain. The functions responsible for governance, risk and compliance support Enterprise Risk Management in monitoring the risk landscape. They also help promote compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
In addition, AT&S provides a whistleblowing platform, which enables employees and external third parties to report potential compliance violations. Independent investigation processes ensure appropriate processing.
Production
The asset-intensive production of printed circuit boards and substrates entails a number of operational risks. These include in particular technological risks and risks related to assets.
Among other things, these risks result from:
outdated equipment,
bottleneck machines,
a lack of process automation and
inadequate infrastructure.
These factors can lead to loss of earnings, reduced competitiveness and lower capacity utilization.
These factors are closely related to risks regarding the availability of important spare parts and maintenance services. Restrictions in these areas can lead to lower production volume and capacity losses. Capacity and demand risks and the associated fluctuations in capacity utilization make efficient resource planning more difficult. These may result in excessive or scarce inventory levels as well as a lack of capacity to cover demand.
Unstable production processes caused by insufficient utilization of machines can lead to quality defects. This entails the risk of higher scrap costs and customer complaints.
Other risks arise due to inadequate training of employees, problems in facility control and deficiencies in monitoring systems (e.g., system availability). Disruptions in internal reporting can also have negative impacts on earnings, efficiency and productivity.
Purchasing
The sourcing strategy of AT&S is based on a wide and clearly diversified base of suppliers. The aim is to reduce dependencies on individual suppliers. Long-standing and stable customer-supplier relations are in place with key suppliers that possess special expertise and a strong competitive standing. To avoid supply shortages, AT&S conducts rigorous supplier risk management, taking account of regional cluster risks, various supply routes and alternative procurement options.
However, for certain chemical products and composite materials, there is a dependence on individual suppliers specified by the customer. If these suppliers are unable to deliver the required quality or quantity due to global bottlenecks or disruptions, this may result in production delays and cost increases.
Supply chains are subject to continual change. The past years have shown the importance of responsiveness, scalability and agility. It is crucial for AT&S’s success to respond promptly to customer inquiries and thereby excel in customer service and value proposition. AT&S continuously optimizes its supplier base in order to
create value,
reduce delivery time,
minimize procurement risks and
exceed customer expectations.
Disruptions in the past and present (Covid-19, war in Ukraine, war in the Middle East) have ultimately led to an improvement in responsiveness. This was achieved through alternative transportation options and the qualification of new suppliers regionally closer to the AT&S manufacturing locations. In anticipating production needs in Malaysia, AT&S is developing an extended supplier base in Southeast Asia.
Sales
With the help of advanced production technologies and high quality standards, AT&S has established itself as a reliable provider to some of the world’s most renowned players in the electronics industry. Due to the focus on high-end technology, the number of customers is limited to technology leaders. The revenue generated by the five largest customers accounts for 76% of total revenue, with the respective shares ranging from 3% to 31%. Our long-term relationships with these customers also offer excellent opportunities for the future. However, a concentration of this kind also poses risks, especially in the event of a significant reduction in business volume or profitability of these customers.
As part of its diversification strategy, AT&S acquired additional IC substrate customers, who mainly operate in the area of server ICs. These measures support rapid compensation for potential negative developments among individual key customers. Nevertheless, adverse changes in the markets can have a negative impact on AT&S, as the customers operate in similar market segments.
Information security
AT&S further intensified internal controls in the past financial years to continue to successfully prevent attempted fraud. At the same time, awareness was raised among employees with regard to such fraud schemes.
Based on an analysis of internal processes in connection with the use of personal data, the required measures were assessed and implemented. The aim is to ensure the protection of sensitive data.
Following the successful certification of all locations in accordance with ISO 27001, the Information Security Management System (ISMS) was rolled out at all production locations and the IT Shared Service Center. Ongoing efforts to comply with international IT standards support safe handling of information. In addition, they ensure an appropriate access to information and the availability of reliable systems.
Despite best efforts, it must be acknowledged that no system is completely immune to potential hacker attacks. Such incidents can negatively impact the security of data and the availability of AT&S’s IT systems. AT&S continuously strives to mitigate these risks and to ensure the security and integrity of its systems.
Quality management
High product quality, adherence to delivery deadlines and service quality will continue to offer the company an opportunity to differentiate itself from competitors and exploit growth opportunities in the future. At the same time, AT&S has made far-reaching contractual commitments to important customers. These commitments include, among other things:
capacity reserves,
volume guarantees,
adherence to delivery deadlines and
quality performance.
Technical defects, quality deficiencies or difficulties in delivering products can lead to failure to meet the guaranteed volumes or quality standards. In such cases, warranty claims, claims for damages and contractual penalties may arise.
Quality deficiencies or the loss of quality-relevant external standards can also result in delivery stops, which can affect certain part numbers or even plants. Such delivery stops can lead to significant revenue declines even if such quality deficiencies were not caused in the production process or quality management process of AT&S but rather within the supply chain. Substantial quality deficiencies can also result in product recalls and the loss of customers.
AT&S operates a quality management and planning system. The goal is to prevent or minimize quality deficiencies, planning errors and the resulting negative consequences as far as possible. To ensure high product quality, AT&S not only meets general international quality standards (ISO 9001) but also additional industry standards. These include, among others:
automotive (e.g., IATF 16949),
aviation (e.g., EN9100 and NADCAP accreditation),
medical technology (e.g., DS/EN ISO 13485).
In addition, AT&S is insured against relevant risks by virtue of an (extended) product liability insurance policy taking into account customary exclusions of coverage and coverage limits.
6.3.
Internal control and risk management system with regard to accounting
The accounting-related Internal Control and Risk Management system is an integral part of the Groupwide risk management system. According to the framework concept of COSO (the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission), the actual risk management as well as the Internal Control System (ICS) are subsumed under the concept of company-wide risk management. The main criteria of Risk Management, Internal Control System and Internal Audit of AT&S are specified in a Group-wide risk management and audit manual.
The documentation of the internal controls (business processes, risks, control measures and those responsible) is mainly in the form of control matrices, which are archived in a central management database. The accounting-related Internal Control System includes principles, procedures and measures to ensure the compliance of accounting in terms of control targets described for financial reporting.
The Internal Control System aims to ensure:
the effectiveness and efficiency of business activities,
the reliability of financial reporting and
compliance with the applicable legal requirements and internal regulations.
Further principles of the ICS are:
Identification of operating risks and definition and implementation of adequate control measures
Ensuring an adequate separation of functions
Ensuring the correctness and completeness of accounting
Ensuring transparency and traceability
Disclosure of damage already done
Protection of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
The accounting procedures are documented in separate process instructions. These processes are standardized across the Group and are presented in a standardized documentation format. Additional requirements for accounting procedures result from specific local regulations. The basic principles of accounting and reporting are documented in the process descriptions and in detailed process instructions and filed in the central document management system. In addition, guidelines on measurement procedures and organizational requirements in connection with the processes of accounting and preparing the financial statements are compiled and updated on a regular basis. The necessary control measures in connection with accounting processes, for example, access authorizations and separation of functions, are documented in the Internal Control System. Their implementation and effectiveness is regularly reviewed by Internal Audit and any improvement measures are identified.
The internal financial reporting is done on a monthly basis as part of Group reporting, with the financial information being reviewed and analyzed by the Corporate Finance and Corporate Controlling departments. The monthly budget/actual variance with corresponding comments on the results of the segments, the plants and the Company, is reported internally to the executives and to the members of the Supervisory Board.
The annual preparation of the budget is carried out by the Corporate Controlling department. Quarterly forecasts are drawn up during the year for the remaining financial year based on the quarterly results and current planning information. The forecasts, with comments on the budget comparison and presentations on the impact of opportunities and risks up to the end of the financial year, are reported to the Management Board and Supervisory Board. In addition to regular reporting, multiple-year planning, project-related financial information and calculations on investment projects are prepared and submitted to the Management Board and the Supervisory Board.
7.
Outlook
Outlook 2026/27
AT&S generates more than 80% of its revenue with US companies, and the majority of its revenues in US dollars. Production costs are largely incurred in Asian currencies, while the reporting currency is the euro. Therefore, a forecast of absolute amounts does not provide a comprehensive outlook on the company’s operational development. In the future, AT&S will therefore no longer forecast absolute figures, but rather a currency-adjusted percentage change in revenue.
As increasingly more computing power is required in the field of artificial intelligence, demand by a key customer for high-end IC substrates of AT&S is growing. To be able to manufacture these substrates on a larger scale, AT&S has decided to expand capacity at its location in Chongqing, China. The required investments in the high double-digit million range will be fully financed based on long-term customer agreements. The company expects a positive effect on EBIT, also in the high double-digit million range, from these measures in the financial year 2026/27.
In the financial year 2026/27, AT&S expects currency-adjusted revenue growth of 30 to 35% compared to the previous year (2025/26: € 1.8 billion). At constant currency, this means that revenue will be at the upper end of the previous forecast of € 2.1 to 2.4 billion for 2026/27. The expected EBITDA margin of 25 to 29% means another significant increase in profitability (2025/26: 23%; previous expectation for 2026/27: 24 to 28%). As some investments in Kulim originally planned for the previous year have been postponed and demand for IC substrates has increased significantly, the management plans CAPEX of roughly € 400 million for 2026/27 (2025/26: € 178 million). AT&S expects a clearly positive profit for the year, at least in the low triple-digit millions of euros, and positive operating free cash flow.
AT&S anticipates a further improvement in net debt/EBITDA of significantly below 3 based on profitable growth.
AT&S intends to issue a hybrid convertible bond and/or a hybrid bond with a total volume of up to € 500 million in the second or third quarter of 2026 for refinancing and strengthening the capital base.
The forecast does not include a significant deterioration of the geopolitical situation and of the currently tight supply situation for different materials such as fiberglass mats. Also not included are potential effects of ongoing negotiations with customers. These negotiations would lead to a capacity expansion in part financed by customers and would, consequently, have an effect on the earnings development and investment planning. The management monitors the developments very carefully in order to be able to respond to changes at any time and to make strategic adaptations.
Leoben-Hinterberg, May 20, 2026
The Management Board
Michael Mertin m.p.
Peter Griehsnig m.p.
Gerrit Steen m.p.
Auditor’s Report on the Consolidated Financial Statements 2025/26
This report is a translation of the German original, which is solely valid.
Report on the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of A T & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft, Leoben (the Group), which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position as at March 31, 2026, and the consolidated statement of profit or loss, the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the consolidated statement of cash flows for the financial year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements.
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements comply with legal requirements and give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of the Group as at March 31, 2026, and its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards issued by the international Accounting Standards Board (IASB) as adopted by the EU and the additional requirements under section 245a UGB.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 and with the Austrian Generally Accepted Auditing Standards. Those standards require the application of the International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with laws and regulations applicable in Austria, and we have fulfilled our other professional responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained up to the date of our report is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion as of that date.
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Recoverability of property, plant, and equipment
Description and Issue
The carrying value of property, plant and equipment amounts to MEUR 3,153 representing 68% of the total assets shown on the consolidated balance sheet of AT&S AG. Impairment losses were not recognized during the financial year. Management assesses whenever triggering events are identified, whether the carrying value of property, plant and equipment is impaired. For the purpose of the impairment test, plants within a segment and region are aggregated into groups of cash-generating units. The carrying amount of the assets is compared to the recoverable amount, which represents the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and the value in use. An impairment loss is recognized when the recoverable amount is lower than the carrying amount.
General principles for assessing recoverability of property, plant and equipment, details regarding the valuation method and material valuation assumptions as well as valuation results are stated in the notes to the consolidated financial statements in chapter “I. General Information” in section “B. Accounting and measurement policies – f. Property, plant and equipment” and in chapter “IV. Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position” in section “7. Property, plant and equipment”.
The calculations are complex and the underlying assumptions depend to a high extent on uncertain estimations of future cashflows and the discount rates used. Small adjustments to these assumptions can have significant impact on the results of the impairment tests. Therefor, this matter was of particular importance for our audit.
Our Response
We assessed the appropriateness of the impairment tests conducted by management and performed the following audit procedures in particular:
Assessment of the appropriateness of the valuation models used;
Comparison of the parameters used in the impairment tests with company-specific information as well as sector-specific market data respectively market expectations of external or internal data sources;
Gaining an overview of the planning process and critically examining the comparison of the budget and the business plan;
Matching the planning data used to determine future cash flows with the budgets approved by the supervisory board;
Involvement of internal experts to validate the capital costs through comparative analysis.
Other Information
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the annual report, but does not include the consolidated financial statements, the consolidated management report and our auditor’s report thereon. The consolidated corporate governance report was made available to us before the date of the auditor's report, and the other parts of the annual report are expected to be made available to us after that date.
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we will not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information identified above when it becomes available and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
If, based on the work we have performed on the other information obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of Management Audit Committee for the Consolidated Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and the additional requirements under section 245a UGB, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The audit committee is responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 and with Austrian Generally Accepted Auditing Standards, which require the application of the ISAs, will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 and with Austrian Generally Accepted Auditing Standards, which require the application of the ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit.
We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditors’ report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that gives a true and fair view.
We plan and perform the audit of the consolidated financial statements to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and review of the audit activities performed for the purpose of the audit of the consolidated financial statements. We bear sole responsibility for our audit opinion.
We communicate with the audit committee regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide the audit committee with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the audit committee, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
Other statutory and legal requirements Report on the Audit of the Consolidated Management Report
Pursuant to statutory provisions, the consolidated management report is to be audited as to whether it is consistent with the consolidated financial statements and whether it has been prepared in accordance with the applicable legal requirements, excluding the requirements relating to the consolidated sustainability statement.
Management is responsible for the preparation of the consolidated management report in accordance with the Austrian Commercial Code.
We conducted our audit in accordance with laws and regulations applicable with respect to the consolidated management report.
Opinion
In our opinion, the consolidated management report is prepared in accordance with the applicable legal requirements, excluding the requirements relating to the consolidated sustainability statement and is consistent with the consolidated financial statements.
Statement
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and its environment obtained in the course of our audit of the consolidated financial statements, we have not identified material misstatements in the consolidated management report.
Other Matters which we are required to address according to Article 10 of Regulation (EU)
We were appointed as auditors by the annual general meeting on July 3, 2025 and commissioned by the supervisory board on November 6, 2025 to audit the consolidated financial statements for the financial year ending on March 31, 2026. We have been auditing the Group uninterrupted since the financial year ending March 31, 2021.
We confirm that our opinion expressed in the section “Report on the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements” is consistent with the additional report to the audit committee referred to in Article 11 of Regulation (EU).
We declare that we did not provide any prohibited non-audit services referred to in Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) and that we remained independent of the Group in conducting the audit.
Engagement Partner
The engagement partner responsible for the audit is Gerhard Marterbauer.
Vienna, May 20, 2026
Deloitte Audit Wirtschaftsprüfungs GmbH
Gerhard Marterbauer m.p.
Certified Public Accountant
This report is a translation of the audit report according to section 273 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB). The translation is presented for the convenience of the reader only. The German wording of the audit report is solely valid and is the only legally binding version. Section 281(2) UGB applies.
Assurance Report on the Consolidated Financial Statements 2025/26
This report is a translation of the German original, which is solely valid.
We have performed an engagement with limited assurance on the consolidated sustainability statement of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft, included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report, for the financial year ending March 31, 2026.
Conclusion based on an engagement with limited assurance
Based on the procedures performed and the evidence obtained, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the consolidated sustainability statement, included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report, is not in compliance, in all material respects, with the legal requirements, including
Compliance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (hereinafter “ESRS”),
the performance of the process to identify information to be reported in accordance with the ESRS (hereinafter the “materiality assessment process”) and its presentation in Disclosure Requirement “IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities”, and
compliance with the reporting requirements pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (hereinafter the “EU Taxonomy Regulation”).
Basis for conclusion
We conducted our engagement with limited assurance in accordance with the statutory requirements and Austrian generally accepted professional standards for other assurance engagements, taking into account the essential provisions of ISAE 3000 (Revised), and the supplementary statement on the audit of the consolidated sustainability statement. In an engagement with limited assurance, the procedures performed are less extensive than in a reasonable assurance engagement and, accordingly, a lower level of assurance is obtained.
Our responsibilities under those provisions and standards are further described in the section “Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Sustainability Statement” of our assurance report.
We are independent of the Group in accordance with Austrian company law and professional requirements, and we have fulfilled our other professional responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
Our audit firm is subject to professional requirements that substantially correspond to the requirements of International Standard on Quality Management (ISQM) 1 and applies a comprehensive system of quality management, including documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained up to the date of this assurance report is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our conclusion as of that date.
Other information
The legal representatives are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises all information included in the consolidated financial statements, the Group management report and the Annual Report 2025/26, excluding the consolidated sustainability statement and our assurance report thereon.
Our conclusion on the consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report does not cover this other information, and we do not express any form of assurance thereon.
In connection with our engagement with limited assurance on the consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report, our responsibility is to read this other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement or with the knowledge obtained by us in the engagement with limited assurance or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
If, based on the work we have performed on the other information obtained prior to the date of this assurance report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of the Legal Representatives and of the Audit Committee
The legal representatives are responsible for the preparation of the sustainability statement, including the design and performance of the materiality assessment process in accordance with the applicable requirements and standards. This responsibility comprises
identifying actual and potential impacts as well as risks and opportunities related to sustainability matters and assessing the materiality of those impacts, risks and opportunities,
preparing the consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report in compliance with the legal requirements, including compliance with the ESRS,
including disclosures in accordance with the EU Taxonomy Regulation in the consolidated sustainability statement, and
designing, implementing and maintaining internal controls that the legal representatives consider relevant to enable the preparation of consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report that is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to enable the materiality assessment process to be performed in accordance with the requirements of the ESRS.
This responsibility also comprises selecting and applying appropriate sustainability reporting methods, as well as making assumptions and estimates for individual sustainability disclosures that are reasonable in the circumstances.
The Audit Committee is responsible for overseeing the process of consolidated sustainability statement, including the materiality assessment process, as well as reviewing section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement included in the Group management report”.
Inherent Limitations in the Preparation of the Consolidated Sustainability Statement
When reporting forward-looking information, the Company is required to prepare such forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions regarding events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the Group. Deviations are likely to occur, as anticipated events frequently do not occur as assumed.
In determining the disclosures in accordance with the EU Taxonomy Regulation, the legal representatives are required to interpret undefined legal terms. Undefined legal terms may be interpreted differently, including with regard to the legal compliance of such interpretation, and are therefore subject to uncertainties.
Responsibilities for the Auditor of the Consolidated Sustainability Statement
Our objectives are to obtain limited assurance as to whether the consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report, including the materiality assessment process described therein and the reporting in accordance with the EU Taxonomy Regulation, is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an assurance report that includes our conclusion. Misstatements may arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence decisions of users taken on the basis of the consolidated sustainability statement.
Throughout the engagement with limited assurance, we exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism.
Our responsibilities include
performing risk-based procedures, including obtaining an understanding of those components of the internal control system that are relevant to sustainability matters and to the preparation of the consolidated sustainability statement, in order to identify disclosures for which material misstatements are likely to arise, whether due to fraud or error, but not for the purpose of expressing a conclusion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls, and
designing and performing procedures relating to disclosures in the consolidated sustainability statement for which material misstatements are likely. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations or the override of internal controls.
Summary of the Work Performed
An engagement with limited assurance requires the performance of procedures to obtain evidence about the consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report. The nature, timing, and extent of the procedures selected depend on professional judgment, including the identification of disclosures in the consolidated sustainability statement where material misstatements may arise, whether due to fraud or error.
In performing our engagement with limited assurance in relation to the consolidated sustainability statement included in section 4. Consolidated Sustainability Statement of the Group management report, we:
obtain an understanding of the Company’s processes relevant to the preparation of the consolidated sustainability statement;
obtain an understanding of the materiality assessment process and assess whether all relevant information identified through the materiality assessment process has been included in the consolidated sustainability statement;
assess whether the evidence obtained through our procedures regarding the processes implemented by the Group is consistent with the description in disclosure IRO-1 in accordance with ESRS 2;
assess whether the structure and presentation of the consolidated sustainability statement are in accordance with the legal requirements and the ESRS;
perform inquiries of relevant personnel and analytical procedures on selected disclosures in the consolidated sustainability statement;
perform site visits at selected locations where deemed necessary in our professional judgment;
perform substantive procedures on a sample basis for selected disclosures in the consolidated sustainability statement;
obtain evidence regarding the methods presented for developing estimates and forward-looking information; and
obtain an understanding of the process for identifying taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned economic activities and for preparing the related disclosures in the consolidated sustainability statement.
Engagement Partner
The engagement partner responsible for the audit of the consolidated sustainability statement is Alfred Ripka.
Vienna, May 20, 2026
Deloitte Audit Wirtschaftsprüfungs GmbH
Alfred Ripka
Gerhard Materbauer
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Public Accountant
The publication or distribution of the consolidated sustainability statement together with our assurance report is permitted only in the version confirmed by us. This assurance report relates exclusively to the German-language and complete consolidated sustainability statement. For differing versions, the provisions of section 281 para. 2 UGB shall be observed.
AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft
Financial Statements as of March 31, 2026
Table of contents
Balance Sheet
in € / ASSETS
March 31, 2026
March 31, 2025
A. NON-CURRENT ASSETS
I. Intangible Assets
1. industrial property rights and similar rights, and licenses thereto
4,075,212.30
6,129,600.63
4,075,212.30
6,129,600.63
II. Property, plant and equipment
1. land and buildings, including buildings on third-party land
349,784,975.05
358,954,593.17
2. technical equipment and machinery
242,930,346.43
132,664,880.39
3. other equipment, operating and office equipment
11,254,500.96
8,619,784.51
4. prepayments and assets under construction
32,385,916.04
154,340,944.43
636,355,738.48
654,580,202.50
III. Financial assets
1. shares in affiliated companies
397,269,324.59
396,762,941.00
2. loans to affiliated companies
2,113,944,976.49
2,567,865,579.65
of which due and payable within more than one year
2,038,296,798.86
2,520,359,032.90
3. securities held as non-current assets
93,753.81
93,753.81
4. other loans
15,572,692.16
15,930,799.12
thereof with a remaining term of more than one year
14,416,845.55
14,630,858.30
2,526,880,747.05
2,980,653,073.58
3,167,311,697.83
3,641,362,876.71
B. CURRENT ASSETS
I. Inventories
1. raw materials and supplies
18,555,702.97
16,468,737.17
2. work in progress
17,845,462.88
9,760,662.75
3. finished products and merchandise
6,738,590.43
11,765,868.45
4. advance payments
1,870,262.33
671,953.41
45,010,018.61
38,667,221.78
II. Receivables and other assets
1. trade receivables
49,290,408.98
128,560,510.15
of which due and payable within more than one year
2. receivables from affiliated companies
14,288,592.88
14,085,354.01
of which due and payable within more than one year
3. other receivables and assets
131,135,730.39
162,192,008.40
of which due and payable within more than one year
11,612,522.60
15,391,434.13
194,714,732.25
304,837,872.56
III. Securities and shares
1. other securities and shares
998,000.00
999,500.00
998,000.00
999,500.00
IV. Cash on hand, bank balances
446,795,130.14
438,447,498.41
446,795,130.14
438,447,498.41
687,517,881.00
782,952,092.75
C. PREPAID EXPENSES AND DEFERRED CHARGES
9,564,290.19
7,333,507.80
D. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS
40,759,021.00
4,154,744.00
TOTAL ASSETS
3,905,152,890.02
4,435,803,221.26
SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
March 31, 2026
March 31, 2025
A. SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY
I. Share capital
42,735,000.00
42,735,000.00
Subscribed share capital
42,735,000.00
42,735,000.00
Paid-in share capital
42,735,000.00
42,735,000.00
II. Restricted capital reserves
163,270,702.50
163,270,702.50
III. Revenue reserves
1. statutory reserve
4,273,500.00
4,273,500.00
2. other reserves (free reserves)
663,032,365.84
337,325,162.93
IV. Net accumulated loss/profit
(124,234,721.32)
325,707,202.91
thereof profit carried forward
325,707,202.91
749,076,847.02
873,311,568.34
B. GRANTS FROM PUBLIC FUNDS
8,312,478.82
7,558,212.22
C. PROVISIONS
1. provisions for severance payments
16,719,443.73
18,463,878.60
2. provisions for pensions
7,040,125.14
9,942,072.96
3. provisions for taxes
253,924.48
0.00
4. other provisions
68,530,414.16
44,050,427.98
92,543,907.51
72,456,379.54
D. LIABILITIES
1. bonds
365,000,000.00
365,000,000.00
of which due and payable within less than one year
0.00
of which due and payable within more than one year
365,000,000.00
365,000,000.00
2. Liabilities to banks
850,121,797.31
1,025,968,408.77
of which due and payable within less than one year
273,121,797.31
199,178,408.77
of which due and payable within more than one year
577,000,000.00
826,790,000.00
3. promissory note loans
414,107,983.55
559,853,755.91
of which due and payable within less than one year
173,107,983.55
221,353,755.91
of which due and payable within more than one year
241,000,000.00
338,500,000.00
4. liabilities to financing partners
696,399,912.95
774,770,326.24
of which due and payable within less than one year
88,769,298.75
72,014,368.70
of which due and payable within more than one year
607,630,614.20
702,755,957.54
5. liabilities from finance leases
247,972,211.38
257,404,547.75
of which due and payable within less than one year
26,962,482.89
23,676,707.97
of which due and payable within more than one year
221,009,728.49
233,727,839.78
6. advances received on orders
265,954,254.05
246,286,633.77
of which due and payable within less than one year
47,311,540.28
25,744,151.40
of which due and payable within more than one year
218,642,713.77
220,542,482.37
7. trade payables
49,289,406.21
51,974,071.74
of which due and payable within less than one year
49,289,406.21
51,974,071.74
of which due and payable within more than one year
0.00
8. liabilities to affiliated companies
151,264,747.95
185,654,257.24
of which due and payable within less than one year
151,264,747.95
185,654,257.24
of which due and payable within more than one year
0.00
9. other liabilities
12,551,823.57
13,082,470.89
of which due and payable within less than one year
12,422,038.57
13,082,470.89
of which due and payable within more than one year
129,785.00
0.00
of which tax authorities
2,059,101.36
2,166,812.44
of which social security authorities
3,284,002.98
3,087,216.63
3,052,662,136.97
3,479,994,472.31
E. ACCRUALS AND DEFERRED INCOME
2,557,519.70
2,482,588.85
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
3,905,152,890.02
4,435,803,221.26
Profit and Loss Statement
2025/26
2024/25
1. Sales Revenue
776,153,136.39
694,966,534.63
2. Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress
7,325,921.02
786,143.44
3. Own work capitalised
21,483.10
47,659.02
4. Other operating income
51,103,328.77
62,402,277.76
a) Income from the disposal of non-current assets, excluding financial assets
718,270.00
1,273,581.22
b) Income from the release of provisions
538,880.25
408,018.98
c) Other
49,846,178.52
60,720,677.56
5. Expenses for materials and other purchased production services
(571,812,317.24)
(475,636,947.75)
a) Cost of materials
(524,017,299.97)
(441,679,296.77)
b) Expenses for purchased services
(47,795,017.27)
(33,957,650.98)
6. Personnel expenses
(186,086,183.49)
(173,761,286.62)
a) Wages and salaries
aa) Wages
(37,707,355.20)
(33,508,295.25)
bb) Salaries
(110,434,206.44)
(94,775,856.66)
b) Social expenses
aa) expenses for retirement benefits
(1,026,058.77)
(1,543,529.28)
bb) expenses for severance payments and contributions to employee severance funds
(2,856,948.38)
(10,677,848.82)
cc) expenses for statutory social contributions as well as payroll-related taxes and mandatory contributions
(33,315,230.99)
(32,141,013.69)
dd) other social expenses
(746,383.71)
(1,114,742.92)
7. Depreciation and amortisation
(53,804,647.44)
(49,356,776.13)
a) on intangible assets and property, plant and equipment
(55,035,370.63)
(50,300,808.84)
b) less amortisation of investment grants from public funds
1,230,723.19
944,032.71
8. Other operating expenses
(161,822,242.35)
(131,500,394.55)
a) Taxes not included under item 18
(851,943.88)
(747,681.30)
b) Other
(160,970,298.47)
(130,752,713.25)
9. Subtotal of items 1 - 8 (Operating result)
(138,921,521.24)
(72,052,790.20)
10. Income from investments
55,934,046.60
thereof from affiliated companies
55,934,046.60
11. Income from other securities and loans held as non-current financial assets
103,955,511.97
144,437,067.88
thereof from affiliated companies
103,839,564.55
144,321,379.53
12. Other interest and similar income
49,127,302.93
29,251,861.56
thereof from affiliated companies
389,910.14
893,104.22
13. Income from the disposal or revaluation of financial assets and securities held as
current assets
5,013,121.78
378,457,660.39
Income from affiliated companies
4,029,125.80
14,558,126.50
thereof from write-ups
156,775.50
14. Expenses from non-current financial assets and securities held as current assets
(83,306,245.54)
(1,440,166.50)
thereof from write-downs
(66,786,571.91)
(1,418,682.08)
thereof expenses from affiliated companies
(82,149,007.07)
(1,418,682.08)
15. Interest and similar expenses
(93,231,456.92)
(130,290,153.18)
thereof from affiliated companies
(745,423.72)
(1,263,833.26)
16. Subtotal of items 10 - 15 (Financial result)
(18,441,765.78)
476,350,316.75
17. Result before taxes (Subtotal of item 9 and item 16)
(157,363,287.02)
404,297,526.55
18. Taxes on income
33,128,565.70
(84,478,146.17)
thereof change in deferred taxes
36,604,277.00
(41,827,190.00)
19. Result after taxes = net loss/profit for the year
(124,234,721.32)
319,819,380.38
20. Allocation to revenue reserves
(319,819,380.38)
21. Profit carried forward from the prior year
325,707,202.91
22. Net accumulated loss/profit
(124,234,721.32)
325,707,202.91
Notes to the Financial Statements as of March 31, 2026
Table of contents
1.
General Information
The financial statements of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft (hereinafter referred to as “AT&S”) as of March 31, 2026 were prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), as amended. The principles of proper accounting and financial reporting as well as the general principle of presenting a true and fair view of the company’s assets, financial position and results of operations were observed.
In particular, the going concern principle was applied in the valuation, and the principle of individual valuation of assets and liabilities was observed. The principle of prudence was taken into account by recognising all identifiable risks and impending losses. Only profits realised as of the balance sheet date were recognised. The valuation methods applied previously were retained.
Estimates are based on prudent judgement. Where statistically determinable experience from similar circumstances is available, the company has taken this into account in making estimates.
If assets or liabilities relate to several items of the balance sheet, they are disclosed under the item in which they are presented.
2.
Group relations and restructuring operations
Since March 31, 1999, AT&S has been a parent company within the meaning of Section 244 UGB.
By applying the provisions of Section 245a UGB, consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with internationally accepted accounting standards, International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), supplemented by the explanations and notes required under Austrian company law, and a group management report is prepared.
AT&S prepares the consolidated financial statements for both the largest and the smallest group of companies. These financial statements are filed with the commercial register court in Leoben.
The exemptions pursuant to Section 242 (3) UGB are applied.
No corporate law measures were carried out in the financial year.
3.
Accounting and valuation methods
3.1.
Non-current assets
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are recognised at acquisition or production cost plus incidental acquisition costs less scheduled and, where applicable, unscheduled amortisation and depreciation. Impairment losses pursuant to Section 204 (2) UGB are recognised only if the impairment is expected to be permanent. Low-value assets are written off in full in the year of acquisition and treated as disposals.
Scheduled amortisation and depreciation are calculated on a straight-line basis over the assets’ ordinary useful lives.
Useful life
Intangible assets
4 - 10 years
Buildings, including buildings on third-party land
15 - 40 years
Technical equipment and machinery
7 - 15 years
Other equipment, operating and office equipment
3 - 10 years
For additions made during the first half of the financial year, a full year’s amortisation or depreciation is recognised; for additions made during the second half of the financial year, half of the annual amortisation or depreciation is recognised. Depreciation and amortisation of additions are recognised based on the date on which the assets are put into operation.
Financial assets are measured at acquisition cost or, in accordance with the lower of cost or market principle, at the lower market value as of the balance sheet date.
3.2.
Current assets
Raw materials and supplies as well as merchandise are measured at acquisition cost, taking into account the strict lower of cost or market principle. Spare parts are measured at acquisition cost less percentage-based group write-downs. Discounts, bonuses, transport costs and customs duties received or incurred are taken into account.
Work in process and finished goods are measured at production cost less unscheduled write-downs. Appropriate material and production overheads are also included in production cost.
Receivables and other assets are recognised at nominal value. Specific valuation allowances are recognised for identifiable default risks. Trade receivables and loans for which there are no substantial indications of impairment are written down on a collective basis as part of portfolio valuation allowances. In determining portfolio valuation allowances, statistical experience from similar circumstances is used or taken into account in accordance with Section 201 (2) no. 7 UGB.
Receivables denominated in foreign currencies are measured at the exchange rate prevailing at the date of origination or at the lower average foreign exchange rate as of the balance sheet date.
Current securities are measured at acquisition cost or at lower market values as of the balance sheet date.
Cash on hand and bank balances denominated in foreign currencies are recognised at the exchange rate prevailing at the date of origination or at the lower exchange rate as of the balance sheet date.
3.3.
Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
Expenses incurred before the balance sheet date are recognised as prepaid expenses and deferred charges to the extent that they represent expenses for a specific period after that date.
3.4.
Deferred taxes
Differences between the carrying amounts of assets, provisions, liabilities and deferred items under Austrian company law and their tax bases, which are expected to reverse in future years, are calculated using the temporary concept and are recognised as deferred tax assets in the balance sheet if they result in an overall tax relief.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for future tax benefits from tax loss carryforwards to the extent that convincing substantial evidence exists that sufficient taxable income will be available within the next five years.
Deferred taxes are calculated using the tax rate that applies as of the balance sheet date, or has been substantively enacted, and is expected to apply when the tax relief or tax expense is realised. The calculation is based on the currently applicable tax rate of 23%.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset, where applicable, to the extent that the actual tax refund claims may legally be offset against the actual tax liabilities.
3.5.
Provisions
The calculation of provisions for severance payments is based on AFRAC Statement 27 “Provisions for pensions, severance payments, anniversary bonuses and comparable long-term obligations under the Austrian Commercial Code” (June 2022) and follows the IFRS measurement requirements (IAS 19) using the projected unit credit method. The calculation is based on a discount rate of 4.00% (prior year: 3.80%), a retirement age in accordance with the provisions of the 2003 pension reform and the biometric calculation tables AVÖ 2018-P. In addition, company-specific employee turnover was taken into account by applying appropriate deductions. Salary and wage increases of 3.20% were assumed (prior year: 3.70%). The defined benefit obligation (DBO) amounted to € 16,719,443.73 as of the balance sheet date (prior year: € 18,463,878.60).
The change in financial assumptions resulted in income of € 1,083,943.44 (prior year: income of € 359,050.13), which is recognised in the financial result.
A total of € 143,730.39 (prior year: € 1,248,268.57) was reclassified from provisions for severance payments to other provisions (provision for restructuring).
The calculation of provisions for pensions is based on AFRAC Statement 27 “Provisions for pensions, severance payments, anniversary bonuses and comparable long-term obligations under the Austrian Commercial Code” (June 2022) and follows the IFRS measurement requirements (IAS 19) using the projected unit credit method. The calculation is based on a discount rate of 4.20% (prior year: 4.00%) and the biometric calculation tables AVÖ 2018-P. The retirement age was determined in accordance with the provisions of the 2003 pension reform. The increase in the retirement age for female insured persons from 1 January 2024 was taken into account. Pension increases of 2.70% were assumed in the financial year (prior year: 3.60%).
The defined benefit obligation (DBO) for unfunded obligations amounted to € 1,170,709.03 as of the balance sheet date (prior year: € 1,306,349.05). The change in financial assumptions for unfunded obligations resulted in income of € 117,106.42 (prior year: expense of € 146.44), which is recognised in the financial result.
In addition, pension obligations were partly transferred to APK Pensionskasse AG, Vienna, and are recognised in provisions as of the balance sheet date. The defined benefit obligation (DBO) less plan assets amounted to € 5,869,416.11 as of the balance sheet date (prior year: € 8,635,723.91). The change in financial assumptions for funded obligations resulted in income of € 2,219,452.12 (prior year: income of € 157,760.83), which is recognised in the financial result.
The calculation of provisions for anniversary bonuses is based on AFRAC Statement 27 “Provisions for pensions, severance payments, anniversary bonuses and comparable long-term obligations under the Austrian Commercial Code” (June 2022) and follows the IFRS measurement requirements (IAS 19) using the projected unit credit method on the basis of entitlements under collective agreements. The calculation is based on a discount rate of 4.00% (prior year: 3.80%) and the biometric calculation tables AVÖ 2018-P. In addition, company-specific employee turnover was taken into account by applying appropriate deductions. Salary and wage increases of 3.20% were assumed (prior year: 3.70%).
Wages include expenses from the allocation to provisions for anniversary bonuses of € 55,220.69 (prior year: income of € 36,306.87). Salaries include expenses from the allocation to provisions for anniversary bonuses of € 86,207.34 (prior year: income of € 207,817.36).
The change in financial assumptions resulted in income of € 209,336.20 (prior year: income of € 72,799.78), which is recognised in the financial result.
Provisions for impending losses from derivative financial instruments are recognised for negative market values in accordance with the imparity principle. Positive market values are not recognised in the balance sheet in accordance with the principle of prudence.
In calculating other provisions, all identifiable risks and uncertain liabilities were adequately taken into account in accordance with statutory requirements. Other provisions are recognised at their settlement amount. Provisions with a remaining term of more than one year are discounted using a market interest rate.
3.6.
Liabilities
Liabilities are recognised at their settlement amount.
Liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are measured at the exchange rate prevailing at the date of origination or at the higher average foreign exchange rate as of the balance sheet date.
3.7.
Deferred income
Deferred income is recognised for income received before the balance sheet date to the extent that it represents income for a specific period after that date. In order to present a true and fair view of the company’s assets, financial position and results of operations, expense subsidies to be deferred are recognised under deferred income.
4.
Breakdown and comments on Balance Sheet items
4.1.
Non-current assets
The item “land and buildings, including buildings on third-party land” includes land values in the amount of € 3,814,473.95 (prior year: € 3,814,473.95), as well as the finance lease agreement for the new research centre and production plant in Hinterberg/Leoben in the amount of € 341,145,960.34 (prior year: € 341,785,873.21).
The item “prepayments and assets under construction” includes accruals for machinery and equipment in transit in the amount of € 7,937,556.09 (prior year: € 5,040,629.49).
Please refer to the following table for the development of non-current asset items.
Acquisition/Production cost
Accumulated amortization/depreciation
Carrying amount
in €
as of
April 1, 2025
Additions
Disposals
Reclassifications
as of
March 31, 2026
as of
April 1, 2025
Additions
Disposals
Reversal
of Impairments
Reclassifications
as of
March 31, 2026
as of
March 31, 2026
as of
April 1, 2025
I. Intangible assets
1. industrial property rights and similar rights, and
licences thereto
46,663,858.04
669,210.03
3,735,692.30
43,597,375.77
40,534,257.41
2,587,117.63
3,599,211.57
39,522,163.47
4,075,212.30
6,129,600.63
thereof low-value assets
4,317.19
4,317.19
4,317.19
4,317.19
46,663,858.04
669,210.03
3,735,692.30
43,597,375.77
40,534,257.41
2,587,117.63
3,599,211.57
39,522,163.47
4,075,212.30
6,129,600.63
II. Property, plant and equipment
1. land and buildings, including buildings on third-party land
379,625,773.48
1,337,446.16
987,480.82
26,298.61
380,002,037.43
20,671,180.31
9,848,091.06
302,225.86
16.87
30,217,062.38
349,784,975.05
358,954,593.17
2. technical equipment and machinery
379,719,715.98
19,309,534.50
9,917,122.69
134,450,807.09
523,562,934.88
247,054,835.59
38,997,524.34
5,419,771.48
280,632,588.45
242,930,346.43
132,664,880.39
3. other equipment, operating and office equipment
29,624,629.40
1,656,704.68
2,387,662.55
4,682,131.46
33,575,802.99
21,004,844.89
3,602,637.60
2,286,163.59
(16.87)
22,321,302.03
11,254,500.96
8,619,784.51
thereof low-value assets
493,537.02
493,537.02
493,537.02
493,537.02
4. prepayments and assets under construction
154,340,944.43
17,204,208.77
(139,159,237.16)
32,385,916.04
32,385,916.04
154,340,944.43
943,311,063.29
39,507,894.11
13,292,266.06
969,526,691.34
288,730,860.79
52,448,253.00
8,008,160.93
333,170,952.86
636,355,738.48
654,580,202.50
III. Financial assets
1. shares in affiliated companies
419,325,446.15
506,383.59
419,831,829.74
22,562,505.15
22,562,505.15
397,269,324.59
396,762,941.00
2. loans to affiliated companies
2,589,343,126.59
107,512,467.35
495,174,948.37
(506,383.59)
2,201,174,261.98
21,477,546.94
65,751,738.55
87,229,285.49
2,113,944,976.49
2,567,865,579.65
3. securities held as non-current assets
168,753.81
15,000.00
183,753.81
75,000.00
15,000.00
90,000.00
93,753.81
93,753.81
4. other loans
16,878,496.51
2,029,780.14
1,488,015.91
17,420,260.74
947,697.39
1,018,333.36
118,462.17
1,847,568.58
15,572,692.16
15,930,799.12
3,025,715,823.06
109,557,247.49
496,662,964.28
2,638,610,106.27
45,062,749.48
66,785,071.91
118,462.17
111,729,359.22
2,526,880,747.05
2,980,653,073.58
4,015,690,744.39
149,734,351.63
513,690,922.64
3,651,734,173.38
374,327,867.68
121,820,442.54
11,725,834.67
484,422,475.55
3,167,311,697.83
3,641,362,876.71
4.2.
Shares in affiliated companies
in €
Carrying amount as of Mar 31, 2026
Shareholding %
Shareholders' equity according to IFRS
Result of the last financial year according to IFRS
Carrying amount as of Mar 31, 2025
AT&S Deutschland GmbH, Düren, Germany
1,053,000.00
100
859,550.59
184,567.76
1,053,000.00
AT&S India Private Limited, Nanjangud, India
17,404,900.48
100
10,016,888.91
(12,498,346.04)
16,898,516.89
AT&S Asia Pacific Limited, Hongkong, China
229,768,865.92
100
577,943,546.97
(31,134,257.93)
229,768,865.92
AT&S Americas LLC, San José, California, USA
6,444.34
100
1,749,072.45
484,764.09
6,444.34
AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
148,965,517.44
100
39,858,833.34
63,823,857.35
148,965,517.44
AT&S Skandinavia (AB), Solna, Sweden
2,500.00
100
60,571.84
13,696.68
2,500.00
AT&S Korea Sales Support Co., Ltd., Seoul, South Korea
68,096.41
100
150,828.53
89,273.60
68,096.41
Total
397,269,324.59
396,762,941.00
Shares in affiliated companies are measured at acquisition cost or at fair value as of the balance sheet date.
Impairment tests were performed for the carrying amounts of shares in affiliated companies in accordance with AFRAC Statement 24 “Valuation of investments” (December 2022). No indications of a lower fair value were identified.
4.3.
Loans
The item “Loans to affiliated companies” includes an amount of € 75,648,177.63 (prior year: € 47,506,546.75) due within one year. In connection with loans to affiliated companies, write-downs due to unrealised foreign exchange effects in the amount of € 65,751,738.55 (prior year: € 1,418,682.08) were recognised in the financial year.
In the financial year, AT&S waived loans to affiliated companies in the amount of € 13,879,383.59 for corporate law reasons. The resulting expenses from the waiver of receivables in the amount of € 13,373,000.00 are included in “expenses from financial assets and securities held as current assets”. The portion qualifying as a contribution in the amount of € 506,383.59 increased “shares in affiliated companies”.
The item “Other loans” includes an amount of € 1,155,846.61 (prior year: € 1,299,940.82) due within one year. In connection with other loans, write-downs due to unrealised foreign exchange effects in the amount of € 1,018,333.36 (prior year: write-ups of € 103,275.50) were recognised in the financial year.
4.4.
Receivables and other assets
Additional disclosures on receivables and other assets
Trade receivables were sold to a bank at 100% of their nominal value and fully derecognised, as both the risks and rewards as well as control were transferred to the purchaser. As of March 31, 2026, trade receivables in the amount of € 54,125,553.28 were sold (prior year: € 2,172.70). The default risk was fully transferred to the purchaser. AT&S assumes a default liability, which is partly covered by credit insurance. The maximum risk from the default liability as of the balance sheet date amounts to € 5,412,555.73 (prior year: € 217.27), less the applicable credit insurance coverage. Claims under existing credit insurance policies were transferred to the purchaser, where applicable. The portion of the purchase price not yet paid by the purchaser is presented in other receivables. Customer payments received from sold receivables are reported under current liabilities to banks. The administration of the receivables remains with AT&S.
In connection with various financing agreements, trade receivables in the amount of € 13,200,000.00 (prior year: € 13,200,000.00) serve as collateral.
The company’s receivables from affiliated companies consist exclusively of trade receivables in the amount of € 14,288,592.88 (prior year: € 14,085,354.01).
Other assets in the amount of € 39,529,376.89 (prior year:€ 100,427,777.78) relate to time deposits that cannot be converted into cash within three months of acquisition in the amount of € 28,729,376.89 (prior year: € 100,427,777.78), as well as restricted or pledged bank balances under a pledge agreement and deed of pledge to secure bank guarantees in the amount of € 10,800,000.00 (prior year: € 0.00).
Income affecting cash flows after the balance sheet date
Other receivables and assets include the following material income that will affect cash flows only after the balance sheet date:
in €
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Tax-free premiums
29,641,164.19
29,599,503.73
IPCEI funding
43,288,599.00
27,446,409.13
Energy tax reimbursement
1,681,290.19
733,632.51
Supplier bonuses
646,320.62
InnoPower funding
500,000.00
COVID-19 funding measure
3,468.14
Total
75,257,374.00
58,283,013.51
4.5.
Deferred tax assets
The company recognised deferred tax assets for tax loss carryforwards in the amount of € 154,424 thousand, which can be offset against future positive taxable income based on the current tax planning. As of the balance sheet date of the prior year, the company had no tax loss carryforwards.
The development of deferred tax assets, classified by balance sheet items (temporary differences) and loss carryforwards, is as follows:
in €
Non-current assets
Prepaid
expenses and deferred charges
Loss
carryforwards
Provisions
Liabilities
Total
As of 31 Mar 2024
7,393.00
57,500.00
41,211,664.00
3,896,768.00
808,609.00
45,981,934.00
Recognized in profit or loss of the financial year
(2,464.00)
(57,500.00)
(41,211,664.00)
(346,959.00)
(208,603.00)
(41,827,190.00)
As of 31 Mar 2025
4,929.00
3,549,809.00
600,006.00
4,154,744.00
Recognized in profit or loss of the financial year
493.00
35,517,499.00
1,279,295.00
(193,010.00)
36,604,277.00
As of 31 Mar 2026
5,422.00
35,517,499.00
4,829,104.00
406,996.00
40,759,021.00
On December 30, 2023, Austria transposed Council Directive (EU) 2022/2523 on ensuring a global minimum level of taxation for multinational enterprise groups and large-scale domestic groups in the Union into national law through the Minimum Taxation Reform Act. Several other countries in which AT&S operates have also introduced corresponding minimum taxation rules. The global minimum tax is intended to ensure that groups with worldwide revenues of at least € 750 million are subject to an effective tax burden of at least 15% in the countries in which they operate. As AT&S falls within the scope of the minimum taxation rules due to the level of its revenues, an assessment of the impact of the global minimum tax was performed. In this context, tax expense of € 258,876.00 was recognised in current income taxes in the financial year 2025/26. This top-up tax results from an effective tax burden of less than 15% in China. As China has currently not introduced a domestic minimum tax, the resulting top-up tax is levied in Austria.
In accordance with Section 198 (10) sentence 3 no. 4 UGB, no deferred taxes arising from the application of the Minimum Taxation Reform Act or a comparable foreign law were recognised.
4.6.
Shareholders’ equity
Share capital
The company’s share capital is fully paid in and amounts to € 42,735,000.00 as of March 31, 2026 (prior year: € 42,735,000.00). It is divided into 38,850,000 no-par value bearer shares (prior year: 38,850,000), each with a notional value of € 1.10.
Approved capital and conditional capital increase
The Management Board was authorised by the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to increase the company’s share capital by issuing up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares against cash contributions or contributions in kind, in one or several tranches, including by way of an indirect subscription offer after assumption by one or more credit institutions in accordance with Section 153 (6) AktG, by up to € 21,367,500. The Management Board was authorised, with the approval of the Supervisory Board, to determine the further terms and conditions of issue, in particular the issue amount, the subject matter of contributions in kind, the content of the share rights and the exclusion of subscription rights (Authorised Capital 2024).
The statutory subscription right of shareholders to the new shares issued from Authorised Capital 2024 is excluded by direct exclusion of the statutory subscription right if and to the extent that this authorisation is exercised by issuing shares against cash contributions in a total amount of up to 10% of the share capital in order, in connection with the placement of new shares of the company, to exclude fractional amounts that may arise due to an unfavourable subscription ratio from shareholders’ subscription rights and/or to service over-allotment options (greenshoe options) granted to the issuing banks. In addition, the Management Board was authorised, with the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude shareholders’ subscription rights in whole or in part in certain cases. The Supervisory Board was authorised to resolve amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares from Authorised Capital 2024.
Furthermore, at the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, the Management Board was authorised, with the approval of the Supervisory Board, to issue once or several times, until July 3, 2029, convertible bearer bonds in a total amount of up to € 400,000,000 and to grant the holders of convertible bonds conversion and/or subscription rights to up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares of the company in accordance with the terms and conditions for convertible bonds to be determined by the Management Board. In this respect, the Management Board was also authorised to exclude shareholders’ subscription rights to the convertible bonds in whole or in part, provided that the authorisation to exclude subscription rights applies only to convertible bonds granting a conversion and/or subscription right to shares of the company representing, in total, no more than 10% of the company’s share capital at the time the authorisation is granted.
In this context, the company’s share capital was conditionally increased by up to € 21,367,500 in accordance with Section 159 (2) no. 1 AktG by issuing up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares. This conditional capital increase will only be implemented to the extent that holders of convertible bonds issued on the basis of the authorisation resolution of the General Meeting of July 4, 2024 exercise the conversion and/or subscription rights to shares of the company granted to them. The Management Board was further authorised, with the approval of the Supervisory Board, to determine the further details of implementing the conditional capital increase, in particular the issue amount and the content of the share rights. The Supervisory Board was authorised to resolve amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares from conditional capital. The same applies if the authorisation to issue convertible bonds is not exercised and if the conditional capital is not used.
With regard to the authorised capital and the conditional capital, the following quantitative limitation, in accordance with the resolutions of the 30th Ordinary General Meeting of July 4, 2024, must be observed: the sum of (i) the number of shares currently issued or potentially to be issued from conditional capital in accordance with the terms and conditions of the convertible bonds and (ii) the number of shares issued from authorised capital must not exceed a total of 19,425,000 shares (quantitative limitation of the authorisations).
The General Meeting also resolved to amend Section 4 (Share capital) of the Articles of Association accordingly.
Free reserves
By resolution of the 31st Ordinary General Meeting on July 3, 2025, the net retained earnings reported as of March 31, 2025 in the amount of € 325,707,202.91 were reallocated to free revenue reserves.
Shares in circulation
The number of issued shares amounted to 38,850,000 as of March 31, 2026 (prior year: 38,850,000).
Treasury shares
At the 31st Ordinary General Meeting on July 3, 2025, the Management Board was again authorised, within a period of 30 months from the date of the resolution, to acquire treasury shares of up to 10% of the share capital for a minimum consideration not more than 30% below the average unweighted stock exchange closing price of the preceding ten trading days and for a maximum consideration per share not more than 30% above the average unweighted stock exchange closing price of the preceding ten trading days. The acquisition may be carried out via the stock exchange, by way of a public offer or in any other legally permissible manner and for any legally permissible purpose. The authorisation also includes the acquisition of shares by subsidiaries of the company pursuant to Section 66 AktG.
The Management Board was also authorised to cancel treasury shares after their repurchase as well as treasury shares already held by the company without a further resolution by the General Meeting. The Supervisory Board was authorised to resolve amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the cancellation of shares. This authorisation may be exercised in whole or in part and also in several instalments.
As of March 31, 2026, the Group did not hold any treasury shares.
Restriction of distribution
For deferred tax assets in the amount of € 40,759,021.00 (prior year: € 4,154,744.00), profits may only be distributed in accordance with Section 235 (2) UGB to the extent that the remaining reserves which may be released at any time, plus any profit carried forward and less any loss carried forward, are at least equal to the capitalised amount of deferred tax assets. For this reason, as in the prior year, there is no restriction on distribution.
Proposal for the distribution of the result
The Management Board of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft proposes that no dividend be distributed and that the company’s net accumulated loss as of March 31, 2026 in the amount of € 124,234,721.32 be carried forward.
4.7.
Provisions
„Other Provisions“ include the following items:
in €
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Other personnel expenses
18,054,341.42
8,085,522.36
Long term incentive remuneration
10,897,637.00
1,080,174.00
Impending losses from pending transactions
9,428,213.75
825,316.64
Unused vacation
7,747,245.41
7,201,042.99
Vacation bonus/Christmas remuneration
5,344,338.96
5,076,576.60
Anniversary bonuses
3,669,530.43
3,905,685.95
Outstanding incoming invoices
3,650,577.63
2,460,379.60
Legal and advisory expenses
2,372,668.50
1,477,637.46
Impending losses from derivative financial instruments
2,315,491.82
4,968,097.54
Compensatory time off
2,227,742.67
1,836,637.17
Restructuring
779,442.68
5,294,479.51
Costumer bonuses
776,010.15
752,908.15
Supervisory Board remuneration
999,140.00
748,749.00
Miscellaneous other provisions
268,033.74
337,221.01
Total
68,530,414.16
44,050,427.98
The provision for other personnel expenses mainly relates to variable remuneration components and other personnel-related bonus obligations that had not yet been settled or paid as of the balance sheet date.
The provisions for impending losses relate to expected losses from pending transactions for which the unavoidable costs of fulfilling the obligations exceed the expected economic benefits.
Stock Appreciation Rights Plan (2021 to 2023)
Due to the expiry of the stock appreciation rights plan (2020), the 118th Supervisory Board meeting on March 18, 2021 passed again a resolution for a long-term incentive program based on stock appreciation rights (SAR). SAR relate to the value increase in share prices based on the development of the share price. SAR could be allocated in the period between April 1, 2021 and April 1, 2023.
As part of the stock appreciation rights plan “SAR 2021-2023“, 352,500 SAR were allocated on April 1, 2021 at an exercise price of € 22.92 each. A further 381,500 SAR were allocated on April 1, 2022 at an exercise price of € 42.81 each and 386,667 SAR were allocated on the April 1, 2023 at an exercise price of € 32.30 each.
Each SAR entitles the holder to the right to a cash settlement at the remaining amount between the exercise price and the closing rate of the AT&S share at the stock exchange with the main quotation (currently Vienna Stock Exchange) at the date the subscription right is exercised. The exercise price of the stock appreciation rights is restricted at 200% of the exercise price of the date of grant.
Exercise price:
The exercise price of SAR is determined at the respective date of grant, corresponding to the average closing rate of the AT&S share at the Vienna Stock Exchange or at the stock exchange with the main quotation of the AT&S shares over a period of six calendar months immediately preceding the date of grant.
Exercise period:
SAR may be exercised in full or in part after the respective completion of a three-year period following the date of grant, not however during a restricted period. Granted stock appreciation rights not exercised within five years after the grant date become invalid and forfeit without compensation. Andreas Gerstenmayer can exercise his stock appreciation rights at any time after the waiting period ends.
Requirements to exercise:
Unless agreed otherwise, SAR may only be exercised by the beneficiaries if the following requirements are met at the date of exercise:
The beneficiary’s employment contract with a company pertaining to the AT&S Group remains valid. Subject to certain conditions, rights may also be exercised within a year after expiry of the three year waiting period.
The required personal investment in AT&S shares, amounting to 20% of the initial SAR allocation multiplied by €10.00, is held. If the personal investment is not fully established by the end of the three-year waiting period, the previously granted SAR of the “SAR 2021-2023” become forfeit in full. The established personal investment is required to be held over the complete period of participation in the program and will also apply to the granting in the subsequent years. The personal investment may only be wound down when exercise is no longer possible.
The earnings per share (EPS) performance target was met. The level of attainment of the earnings per share performance indicator determines how many of the SAR granted may actually be exercised. The target value is the EPS value determined in the mid-term plan for the balance sheet date of the third year after the grant date. If the EPS target is attained at 100% or surpassed. the SAR granted may be exercised in full, If attainment is between 50% and 100%, the SAR granted may be exercised on a pro rata basis. If the EPS value attained is below 50%, the SAR granted become forfeit in full. Eligible employees can exercise at least 50% of the allocated SAR (without Management Board allocation) from the allocations on 1 April 2021, in the event of a positive consolidated operating result (EBIT). For these employees, the payout amount per stock price appreciation right is limited to 100% of the respective exercise price.
Number and allocation of SAR granted:
in units
Peter Griehsnig1
Ingolf Schröder2
Peter Schneider2
Petra Preining2
Andreas Gerstenmayer2
Simone Faath2
Ing. Heinz Moitzi2
Executive employees
Total
Apr 1, 2021
10,000
30,000
30,000
50,000
30,000
5,000
197,500
352,500
thereof expired
(10,000)
(30,000)
(30,000)
(50,000)
(30,000)
(5,000)
(155,500)
(310,500)
thereof exercised
(42,000)
Apr 1, 2022
10,000
30,000
30,000
30,000
50,000
231,500
381,500
thereof expired
(10,000)
(30,000)
(30,000)
(30,000)
(50,000)
(231,500)
(381,500)
Apr 1, 2023
30,000
30,000
30,000
30,000
50,000
216,667
386,667
thereof expired
(50,000)
(50,000)
Total
30,000
30,000
30,000
30,000
50,000
166,667
336,667
1 The allocations on April 1, 2021 and April 1, 2022 were made prior appointment to the Management Board.
2 Former member of the Management Board.
The SAR exercised during the financial year had a value of € 597,700.00 when these SAR were exercised.
Valuation of SAR at the balance sheet date:
SARs are measured at fair value at the respective balance sheet date using the Monte Carlo method. The fair value of the SAR granted is recognised as expense over their term.
Fair value of SAR granted:
in €
Allocation from
Apr 1, 2021
Apr 1, 2022
Apr 1, 2023
Fair value as of Mar 31, 2026
Stock Appreciation Rights Plan (2024 to 2026)
Due to the expiry of the stock appreciation rights plan (2021-2023), the 136th Supervisory Board meeting on March 20, 2024 passed again a resolution for a long-term incentive program based on stock appreciation rights (SAR). SAR relate to the value increase in share prices based on the development of the share price. SAR may be granted in the period between April 1, 2024 and April 1, 2026.
As part of the stock appreciation rights plan “SAR 2024-2026“, 366,666 SAR were allocated on April 1, 2024 at an exercise price of € 23.18 each. A further 110,000 SAR were allocated on April 1, 2025 at an exercise price of € 14.46 each. For the allocation date of April 1, 2026, 38,333 stock appreciation rights have already been allocated at an exercise price of € 37.72 each.
Each SAR entitles the holder to the right to a cash settlement at the remaining amount between the exercise price and the closing rate of the AT&S share at the stock exchange with the main quotation (currently Vienna Stock Exchange) at the date the subscription right is exercised. The exercise price of the stock appreciation rights is restricted at 200% of the exercise price of the date of grant.
Exercise price:
The exercise price of SAR is determined at the respective date of grant, corresponding to the average closing rate of the AT&S share at the Vienna Stock Exchange or at the stock exchange with the main quotation of the AT&S shares over a period of six calendar months immediately preceding the date of grant.
Exercise period:
SAR may be exercised in full or in part after the respective completion of a three-year period following the date of grant, not however during a restricted period. Granted stock appreciation rights not exercised within five years after the grant date become invalid and forfeit without compensation. Andreas Gerstenmayer can exercise his stock appreciation rights at the end of the waiting period, with no time restrictions.
Requirements to exercise:
Unless agreed otherwise, SAR may only be exercised by the beneficiaries if the following requirements are met at the date of exercise:
The beneficiary’s employment contract with a company pertaining to the AT&S Group remains valid. Subject to certain conditions, rights may also be exercised within a year after expiry of the three year waiting period.
The required personal investment in AT&S shares, amounting to 20% of the initial SAR allocation multiplied by €10.00, is held. If the personal investment is not fully established by the end of the three-year waiting period, the previously granted SAR of the “SAR 2024-2026” become forfeit in full. The established personal investment is required to be held over the complete period of participation in the program and will also apply to the granting in the subsequent years. The personal investment may only be wound down when exercise is no longer possible.
The earnings per share (EPS) performance target was met. The level of attainment of the earnings per share performance indicator determines how many of the SAR granted may actually be exercised. The target value is the EPS value determined in the mid-term plan for the balance sheet date of the third year after the grant date. If the EPS target is attained at 100% or surpassed. the SAR granted may be exercised in full, If attainment is between 50% and 100%, the SAR granted may be exercised on a pro rata basis. If the EPS value attained is below 50%, the SAR granted become forfeit in full.
Number and allocation of SAR granted:
in units
Peter
Griehsnig
Ingolf Schröder1
Peter
Schneider1
Petra Preining1
Andreas
Gerstenmayer1
Executive employees
Total
Apr 1, 2024
30,000
30,000
30,000
30,000
50,000
196,666
366,666
thereof expired
(11,666)
(11,666)
thereof converted into PSP 2024
(185,000)
(185,000)
Apr 1, 2025
30,000
30,000
50,000
110,000
Apr 1, 2026
30,000
8,333
38,333
Total
30,000
30,000
90,000
60,000
108,333
318,333
1 Former member of the Management Board.
Valuation of SAR at the balance sheet date:
SARs are measured at fair value at the respective balance sheet date using the Monte Carlo method. The fair value of the SAR granted is recognised as expense over their term.
Fair value of SAR granted:
in €
Allocation from
Apr 1, 2024
Apr 1, 2025
Apr 1, 2026
Fair value as of Mar 31, 2026
2,531,843.00
1,751,310.00
1,052,472.00
Performance Share Plan
A new long-term remuneration model (long-term incentive program, LTI) based on a performance share plan (PSP) was introduced in the 2025/26 financial year. This LTI is allocated annually as a tranche and comprises a three-year performance period. At the beginning of a tranche, a target amount in euros is set for each beneficiary. This target amount is divided by the average closing price of AT&S shares on the Vienna Stock Exchange over the last six months before the start of the performance period to determine a number of virtual shares (share units). The conditionally granted share units are divided into two components: restricted share units (RSUs) and performance share units (PSUs). 35% of the conditionally allocated share units are RSUs, which depend solely on the performance of the share price. The remaining 65% of the conditionally allocated share units are attributable to PSUs and are also linked to the achievement of financial and annually defined non-financial performance indicators. For these two additively linked performance indicators, EBIT is taken into account with a weighting of 75%, while ESG performance indicators are taken into account with 25%. While the number of RSUs remains constant over the term, the number of PSUs can increase or decrease depending on the target achievement of the performance indicators. The number of PSUs can also be completely eliminated. The calculation of target achievement is based on the average of the performance indicators for the three financial years within the performance period. A target value, threshold and cap are defined for each performance indicator. If the target value is achieved, the target achievement corresponds to 100%. If performance falls below the threshold, the target achievement is 0%. If the target is exceeded, target achievement is limited to 200%. If the actual performance lies between the threshold and the target value or between the target value and the cap, the target achievement is interpolated linearly.
The final number of share units is determined after the end of the performance period by multiplying the originally conditionally allocated number of PSUs by the overall target achievement of the performance indicators and adding the number of RSUs. To determine the payout amount of the LTI, the final number of share units is multiplied by the average closing price of AT&S shares on the Vienna Stock Exchange over the last six months before the end of the performance period. The amount paid out under the LTI is limited to 250% of the target amount for members of the Management Board and 200% of the target amount for senior executives. Payment is made in cash in the year following the performance period. In the case of members of the Management Board, their obligation to hold shares in AT&S is taken into account.
In the financial year 2025/26, 119,715 virtual shares were allocated to senior executives under the "PSP 2024" by conversion from the "SAR 2024-2026" (SAR allocation on April 1, 2024) and 362,510 virtual shares were allocated to members of the Management Board and senior executives under the "PSP 2025". The performance share units of the "PSP 2024" are linked to the achievement of the financial performance indicator (earnings per share) and no non-financial performance indicator has been defined. The performance share units of the "PSP 2025" are linked to the achievement of the financial performance indicator EBIT and the non-financial performance indicator Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR).
The performance share plan is measured at fair value on the respective balance sheet date using the Monte Carlo method. The fair value of the respective tranche is recognized in the balance sheet over its term.
in €
Allocation from
Apr 1, 2024
Apr 1, 2025
Fair value as of Mar 31, 2026
2,152,840.00
11,345,548.00
The expenses for the performance share plan in the amount of € 5,413,162.00 (prior year: € 0.00) are included in personnel expenses.
4.8.
Liabilities
Additional disclosures to liabilities
in €
Carrying amount as of Mar 31, 2026
Remaining term of more than five years
thereof secured by collateral
Bonds
365,000,000.00
0.00
0.00
Liabilities to banks
850,121,797.31
59,499,280.00
20,000,000.00
Promissory note loans
414,107,983.55
0.00
0.00
Liabilities to financing partners
696,399,912.95
156,089,828.55
115,041,053.86
Liabilities from finance leases
247,972,211.38
101,254,174.76
247,972,211.38
Advances received on orders
265,954,254.05
0.00
0.00
Trade payables
49,289,406.21
0.00
0.00
Liabilities to affiliated companies
151,264,747.95
0.00
0.00
Other liabilities
12,551,823.57
0.00
0.00
Total
3,052,662,136.97
316,843,283.31
383,013,265.24
in €
Carrying amount as of Mar 31, 2025
Remaining term of more than five years
thereof secured by collateral
Bonds
365,000,000.00
0.00
0.00
Liabilities to banks
1,025,968,408.77
119,499,280.00
20,000,000.00
Promissory note loans
559,853,755.91
48,427,455.20
0.00
Liabilities to financing partners
774,770,326.24
214,946,983.54
138,747,571.92
Liabilities from finance leases
257,404,547.75
126,886,745.52
257,404,547.75
Advances received on orders
246,286,633.77
0.00
0.00
Trade payables
51,974,071.74
0.00
0.00
Liabilities to affiliated companies
185,654,257.24
0.00
0.00
Other liabilities
13,082,470.89
0.00
0.00
Total
3,479,994,472.31
509,760,464.26
416,152,119.67
The item “bonds” includes a hybrid bond issued in January 2022 with an issue volume of € 350,000,000.00 and an interest rate of 5%. The subordinated bond has an indefinite term and may be called and redeemed for the first time after five years, i.e. in January 2027, by AT&S, but not by the creditors. If the bond is not called after five years, the interest rate will change to the then applicable five-year swap rate plus a premium of 9.942 percentage points.
Liabilities to financing partners in the amount of € 696,399,912.95 (prior year: € 774,770,326.24) result from payments received under bilateral agreements. Of this amount, € 88,769,298.75 (prior year: € 72,014,368.70) is due within one year.
Liabilities from finance leases in the amount of € 247,972,211.38 (prior year: € 257,404,547.75) relate to the land and buildings for the new research centre and production plant VOLT in Hinterberg/Leoben and, due to an addendum in the financial year 2025/26, also to the parking garage constructed on the same property.
Liabilities to affiliated companies in the amount of € 151,264,747.95 (prior year: € 185,654,257.24) relate to trade payables.
Trade receivables in the amount of € 13,200,000.00 (prior year: € 13,200,000.00) serve as collateral for liabilities to banks. Machinery included in the non-current assets of AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. serves as collateral for the financing partner, and the developed property including buildings subject to the agreement serves as collateral for the leasing company.
Expenses affecting cash flows after the balance sheet date
The item “other liabilities” includes the following material expenses that will affect cash flows only after the balance sheet date:
in €
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Interest on bonds
3,371,914.38
3,374,914.38
Regional health insurance fund
3,284,002.98
3,087,216.63
Tax office
1,793,911.14
1,707,571.63
Wages and salaries
1,166,515.85
1,178,805.91
Municipalities
258,750.52
247,191.24
Total
9,875,094.87
9,595,699.79
4.9.
Contingent liabilities pursuant to section 199 UGB
On March 13, 2025, the company issued a guarantee in favour of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and other senior lenders for obligations of AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. under the IFC financing documents. The guarantee covers all present and future payment obligations under the financing documents and is structured as an abstract guarantee payable upon first written demand. The liability amount translated at the exchange rate as of the balance sheet date, March 31, 2026, amounts to € 370,649,670.08; thereof to affiliated companies € 370,649,670.08. In the prior year, no contingent liability was disclosed, as the loan was drawn down or disbursed only after the balance sheet date. There are no secured rights of recourse, and no further internal agreements exist.
In addition, as of the balance sheet date, a bank guarantee in favour of the customs office exists in the amount of € 150,000.
With regard to the default liability for factored receivables, reference is made to item 4.4. Receivables and other assets.
4.10.
Obligations from the use of property, plant and equipment not recognised in the balance sheet
in €
in the following financial year as per 31.03.2026
in the next five financial years as per 31.03.2026
Obligations from sale and lease back transactions
2,605,358.88
13,026,794.40
Obligations from rental agreements
1,621,021.86
7,942,327.78
Total
4,226,380.74
20,969,122.18
in €
in the following financial year as per 31.03.2025
in the next five financial years as per 31.03.2025
Obligations from sale and lease back transactions
2,679,787.20
13,398,936.00
Obligations from rental agreements
1,052,080.50
2,080,012.50
Total
3,731,867.70
15,478,948.50
4.11.
Other financial obligations
As of the balance sheet date, purchase commitments for replacement and expansion investments amounted to € 25,285,756.44 (prior year: € 15,217,702.42).
4.12.
Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments are used to hedge against possible interest rate and exchange rate fluctuations. Interest rate swaps are used to hedge payments related to promissory notes and loans with variable interest rates. Foreign exchange forward contracts (FX forwards) are used to hedge foreign currency risks. The effectiveness of the interest rate swap hedging relationships is assessed by matching all significant contractual terms (such as term, volume and market interest rate).
in € (if not stated differently)
Nominal value
Mar 31, 2026
Fair value
Mar 31, 2026
Carrying amount
Mar 31, 2026
Currency related products:
Swaps
$ 100,000,000.00
(1,025,605.91)
(1,025,605.91)
Interest related products:
Swaps
595,000,000.00
5,560,845.19
(1,289,885.91)
in €
Nominal value Mar 31, 2025
Fair value
Mar 31, 2025
Carrying amount
Mar 31, 2025
Interest related products:
Swaps
393,000,000.00
(3,309,577.25)
(4,968,097.54)
The fair value of interest swaps as of 31 March 2026 include positive fair values of € 6,850,731.10 (prior year: € 1,658,520.29 and negative fair values of € 1,289,885.91 (prior year: € 4,968,097.54).
The remaining terms of derivative financial instruments outstanding at the balance sheet date, are as follows:
in months
Mar 31, 2026
Mar 31, 2025
Currency related products:
Swaps
1-2
0
Interest related products:
Swaps
4-55
4-40
4.13.
Off-balance sheet transactions (Section 238 (1) no. 10 UGB)
Letter of financial support – AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
The Company has issued a letter of financial support to its wholly owned subsidiary AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
In this letter, AT&S confirms that it will provide the subsidiary with appropriate financial support to ensure that the subsidiary is able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due and to continue its operations as a going concern. Furthermore, AT&S has undertaken not to demand repayment of any amounts due to AT&S for the following financial year (i.e. the financial year following 31 March 2025).
The letter is addressed to the subsidiary and does not contain any explicit guarantee or surety in favour of specific third parties. The potential financial impact depends on the future operational development of the subsidiary. As of the reporting date, no payment obligations for AT&S existed from this declaration.
Letter of financial support – AT&S India Private Limited
The Company has issued a letter of financial support to its wholly owned subsidiary AT&S India Private Limited.
The letter provides – for the explicit and limited purpose of supporting the going concern assumption – that AT&S will financially support the subsidiary for a period of at least twelve months from the date of issuance of the letter, in order to ensure continuity of operations and the fulfilment of operating and financial obligations, including statutory liabilities, as they fall due.
The letter clarifies that it is intended solely for this purpose and does not create legally binding obligations; in particular, it does not give rise to any liability towards the subsidiary or third parties. The potential financial implications depend on the future earnings and liquidity development of the subsidiary. As of the reporting date, no payment obligations for AT&S existed from this declaration.
Letter of financial support – AT&S Asia Pacific Limited
The Company has issued a letter of financial support to its wholly owned subsidiary AT&S Asia Pacific Limited.
The letter confirms AT&S’s intention to provide financial support to enable the subsidiary to meet its obligations as they fall due and to continue its operations without material restriction. The letter is structured as a letter of intent and does not include any explicit guarantee or surety in favour of specific third parties.
The purpose of the letter is to support the continuation of operations (going concern). The intended support covers a period of twelve months from the date of the audit report for the financial statements as at 31 March 2026. The potential financial impact depends on the future earnings and liquidity development of the subsidiary. As of the reporting date, no payment obligations for AT&S existed from this declaration.
5.
Comments on Income Statement items
5.1.
Revenue
in €
2025/26
2024/25
Abroad
703,687,274.35
634,681,684.52
Domestic
72,465,862.04
60,284,850.11
Total
776,153,136.39
694,966,534.63
5.2.
Other operating income
in €
2025/26
2024/25
IPCEI funding
25,949,200.47
35,721,352.13
Foreign exchange gains
13,005,724.49
11,718,204.92
Income from taxfree bonuses
7,008,089.72
7,142,197.45
Energy tax refunds
1,226,463.89
609,953.98
Income from non-taxable R&D funding
1,163,012.68
1,476,551.52
Miscellaneous other operating income
1,493,687.27
4,052,417.56
Total
49,846,178.52
60,720,677.56
5.3.
Personnel expenes
a) Expenses for severance payments and contribution to staff provision funds
in €
2025/26
2024/25
Members of the Management Board and executive employees
89,370.96
(137,333.41)
Other employees
2,767,577.42
10,815,182.23
Total
2,856,948.38
10,677,848.82
Expenses for severance payments and contributions to employee severance funds include severance payments in the amount of € 1,352,882.94 (prior year: € 9,224,262.78) , thereof voluntary severance payments under the social plan of € 0.00 (prior year: € 5,099,634.11). The early termination of the Management Board mandate of DI (FH) Andreas Gerstenmayer and the payment of the contractual severance resulted in income of € 216,264.66 in the prior year.
b) Expenses for pensions
in €
2025/26
2024/25
Members of the Management Board and executive employees
392,035.15
336,017.64
Other employees
634,023.62
1,207,511.64
Total
1,026,058.77
1,543,529.28
5.4.
Other operating expenses
in €
2025/26
2024/25
Third-party services
39,409,544.81
32,858,788.16
Foreign exchange losses
39,006,677.08
9,492,458.81
Rent expenses
27,061,179.24
24,296,343.95
Legal and consulting expenses
25,585,179.38
35,728,712.82
Maintenance
8,765,776.18
6,927,398.07
Research and development
2,753,260.32
1,202,752.81
Travel expenses
2,484,444.80
2,170,839.98
Occupancy costs
2,453,201.16
2,398,858.93
Sales support services
2,363,100.89
3,269,939.51
Insurance expenses
2,081,443.91
2,054,772.87
Outbound freight to customers
1,244,378.55
1,532,219.56
Recruitment costs
994,598.62
169,065.64
Training and development
781,877.81
870,208.60
Advertising and sales representative expenses
586,644.55
790,629.58
Bad debt losses
491,345.84
2,507,328.67
Miscellaneous other operating expenses
4,907,645.33
4,482,395.29
Total
160,970,298.47
130,752,713.25
5.5.
Expenses for the auditor
Expenses for the auditor are disclosed in the consolidated financial statements of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG, 8700 Leoben-Hinterberg.
6.
Additional disclosures pursuant to the Austrian commercial code (UGB)
6.1.
Board members, employees
The average number of employees during the financial year was as follows:
2025/26
2024/25
Waged workers
729
693
Salaried employees
1,002
1,075
Total
1,731
1,768
Members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board:
In the financial year 2025/26 and until the publication of the annual financial statements, the following persons served as members of the Management Board:
Michael Mertin (Chairman since May 1, 2025)
Gerrit Steen (first appointed to the Management Board on February 1, 2026)
Peter Griehsnig
Ingolf Schröder (until January 31, 2026)
Peter Schneider (until September 30, 2025)
Petra Preining (until August 31, 2025)
In the financial year 2025/26, the following persons were appointed as members of the Supervisory Board:
Andy Mattes (Chairman since July 3, 2025)
Georg Riedl (Chairman until July 3, 2025; First Deputy Chairman since July 3, 2025)
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell (First Deputy Chairwoman until July 3, 2025; Second Deputy Chairwoman since July 3, 2025)
Georg Hansis
Karin Schaupp
Robert Lasshofer (until July 3, 2025)
Delegated by the Works Council:
Ronald Arh
Christa Köberl
Günter Pint
Total remuneration of the members of the Management Board amount to:
2025/26
2024/25
€ in thousands
Fixed
Variable
Total
Fixed
Variable
Total
Fixed and expected variable payments
Michael Mertin1
1,191
1,342
2,533
Gerrit Steen2
333
104
437
Peter Griehsnig3
515
644
1,159
449
271
720
Ingolf Schröder4
430
540
970
449
271
720
Peter Schneider5
259
202
461
449
271
720
Petra Preining6
215
169
384
449
271
720
Andreas Gerstenmayer
348
159
507
Total Management Board members
2,943
3,001
5,944
2,144
1,243
3,387
Ingolf Schröder4
70
70
Peter Schneider5
2,005
2,005
Petra Preining6
691
691
Andreas Gerstenmayer
3,085
3,085
Total former Management Board members
2,766
2,766
3,085
3,085
Total fixed and expected variable payments
5,709
3,001
8,710
5,229
1,243
6,472
1 First appointment to the Executive Board on May 1, 2025.
2 First appointment to the Executive Board on February 1, 2026.
3 First appointment to the Executive Board on April 1, 2023.
4 Termination of Management Board mandate as of January 31, 2026.
5 Termination of Management Board mandate as of September 30, 2025.
6 Termination of Management Board mandate as of August 31, 2025.
The fixed remuneration components of Gerrit Steen include a one-off bonus of € 220 thousand. In the prior year, the variable remuneration of Peter Schneider, Peter Griehsnig, Petra Preining and Ingolf Schröder included a one-off bonus of € 95 thousand each. This bonus was granted due to extraordinary challenges and the associated significant additional workload.
The remuneration item “Total former Management Board members” includes other claims in connection with the termination of the Management Board contracts of Ingolf Schröder, Peter Schneider, Petra Preining and Andreas Gerstenmayer.
In addition to the remuneration stated above, contributions of € 51 thousand (prior year: € 44 thousand) were paid into the pension fund for Peter Griehsnig and € 7 thousand (prior year: € 0 thousand) for Gerrit Steen. Contributions to the pension fund for former Management Board members were as follows: Ingolf Schröder € 43 thousand (prior year: € 44 thousand), Peter Schneider € 235 thousand (prior year: € 44 thousand), Petra Preining € 23 thousand (prior year: € 44 thousand), and Andreas Gerstenmayer € 0 thousand (prior year: € 140 thousand).
The total number of Stock Appreciation Rights granted to members and former members of the Management Board as of the balance sheet date, after deduction of exercised or expired Stock Appreciation Rights, is as follows:
in units
31.03.2026
31.03.2025
Peter Griehsnig1
60,000
75,000
Total members of the management board
60,000
75,000
Ingolf Schröder
60,000
90,000
Peter Schneider
120,000
90,000
Petra Preining
90,000
90,000
Andreas Gerstenmayer
158,333
208,333
Total former members of the management board
428,333
478,333
Total
488,333
553,333
1 The allocations were made prior to appointment to the Management board.
As of March 31, 2026, the exercise prices of the grants to the Management Board dated April 1, 2023 in the amount of € 32.30 (170,000 units), April 1, 2024 in the amount of € 23.18 (170,000 units), April 1, 2025 in the amount of € 14.46 (110,000 units) and April 1, 2026 in the amount of € 37.72 (38,333 units) were below the share price as of the balance sheet date (€ 51.70).
The total number of virtual shares granted to members and former members of the Management Board as of the balance sheet date under the Performance Share Plan (“PSP 2025”) is as follows:
in units
31.03.2026
31.03.2025
Michael Mertin
74,152
Gerrit Steen
3,061
Peter Griehsnig
34,993
Total members of the management board
112,206
Ingolf Schröder1
29,161
Total former members of the management board
29,161
Total
141,367
1 Allocations until termination of the Management board mandate.
The proposed remuneration of the Supervisory Board for the financial year 2025/26 amounts to € 1,004,500.00 (prior year: € 821,663.00). A subsequent charge of € 72,914.00 was recognised for the prior year.
As of the balance sheet date, there were no loans or advances to members of the Management Board or the Supervisory Board.
6.2.
Significant events after the balance sheet date
As increasingly more computing power is required in the field of artificial intelligence, demand by a key customer for high-end IC substrates of AT&S is growing. To be able to manufacture these substrates on a larger scale, AT&S has decided after the balance sheet date to expand capacity at its location in Chongqing, China. The required investments in the high double-digit million range will be fully financed based on long-term customer agreements. The company expects a positive effect on EBIT, also in the high double-digit million range, from these measures in the financial year 2026/27.
AT&S intends to issue a hybrid convertible bond or a hybrid bond with total volume of up to € 500 million in the second or third quarter of 2026 for refinancing and strengthening the capital base.
Leoben-Hinterberg, May 20, 2026
The Management Board:
Michael Mertin m.p.
Gerrit Steen m.p.
Peter Griehsnig m.p.
Management Report to the Financial Statements 2025/26
Table of contents
1.
Market and Industry environment
1.1.
General economic environment
Global economic activity in 2025 remained resilient despite elevated trade policy uncertainty and geopolitical tensions. Global gross domestic product (GDP) growth was steady at 3.3% in 2025, with technology investment and easing financial conditions helping offset trade policy headwinds. The IMF projects global GDP growth of 3.3% in 2026 as momentum from late2025 carries forward.11
Performance diverged across major economies and regions, with modest growth in advanced economies versus firmer expansion in emerging markets. Within that pattern, the United States (2.1%) provided notable support to global momentum; the Euro Area (1.4%) remained comparatively subdued; China (5.0%) delivered solid but moderating growth as structural adjustments continued; India (7.3%) stayed among the fastergrowing large economies; and ASEAN (4.2%) economies posted strong growth.11
Throughout 2025, the operating environment was shaped by elevated trade policy uncertainty and persistent geopolitical tensions. Companies managed a shifting tariff landscape, periodic new restrictions, and tighter compliance regimes that increased the cost and complexity of crossborder activity. Supply chains continued to adapt through dualsourcing, nearshoring, and inventory hedging. Business confidence was sensitive to policy headlines and regional security developments, prompting greater emphasis on resilience.
The strategic and economic rivalry between the United States and China remained a central feature of the global operating environment. Both governments continued to prioritize nationalsecuritydriven industrial and technology policies, resulting in a more interventionist approach to trade, investment screening, and supplychain governance. Companies across advanced manufacturing, electronics, and critical materials faced heightened uncertainty as export controls, tariff actions, and localization requirements evolved on both sides. Competitive dynamics also intensified in emerging markets, where the U.S. and China expanded diplomatic and commercial engagement to secure market access, resource supply, and technology standards influence.
1.2.
Industry environment
Semiconductor
In 2025 the semiconductor industry grew 25.6% to $791.7 billion. Growth was mostly concentrated in AI infrastructure, where both logic and memory contributed significantly to the trend; other segments experienced softer expansion. Growth was strongest in Asia Pacific/All Others (45.0%) and the Americas (30.5%), the regions where most of AI infrastructure and semicon-related CAPEX is being deployed.12
The build-up of datacenters required to support Artificial Intelligence (AI)-related services continued to dominate spending, fueling growth in both logic and memory. Especially in the second half of the year, a shortage of capacity of DRAM products for AI servers and accelerators caused a sharp rise in the price of those components, thereby contributing to a significant portion of growth in value terms.
Towards the end of the year, the AI infrastructure build-out also triggered a refresh cycle for traditional servers and created tailwinds for power electronics and networking appliance makers. Investment in AI-related hardware is expected to continue in 2026 and beyond, with hyperscalers to play a prominent role not just as infrastructure owners and operators, but as designers of custom, high-performance silicon.
In 2025, the Advanced Substrate market (including flip-chip, system-in-package and embedded die) grew an 18% from the previous year. The Flip-Chip Ball Grid Array (FC-BGA) was characterized by materials shortages and favorable price dynamics due to the high demand generated by AI products. The total value of the FC-BGA substrate market has been assessed at $7.5 billion for 2025, 18% up from the previous year. 13
Calendar year 2026 shows a mixed picture. The FC-BGA market is expected to continue expanding towards $11.4 billion in 2029, propelled by investments in data centers.13 The previously mentioned memory shortages, however, are likely to impact demand in a variety of segments, most notably client computing, possibly creating headwinds for end-demand.
Consumer, computing, communication
Consumer, computing and communication segments enjoyed various levels of growth in 2025. PCs shipment volume grew 8.1% YoY, leading all major applications in terms of percentage growth, followed by smartphones (1.9% YoY14) and tablets (1.5% YoY15). Server/Data Storage saw historic growth (39.9%) driven by AI investments by cloud service providers16.
Global smartphone shipments increased 1.9% YoY to 1.26 billion units in 2025, with Apple (6.3% in volume YoY) regaining global number one spot and capturing the highest market share.14 2025 growth was driven largely by stronger demand for premium devices and accelerated 5G adoption. The 2026 smartphone market outlook looks distinctly more challenging (low double-digit or 12.9% YoY decline) due to severe supply chain constraints and an unprecedented surge in memory component costs.14 Vendors focused on the low end of the market are likely to face the greatest pressure. Rising component costs will hit their margins, and they will have no choice but to pass the costs on to consumers. By contrast, Apple and Samsung are better positioned to navigate this crisis.
In 2025, PC vendors shipped 285 million PCs, up 8.1% from 202417. The strong growth was propelled largely by the Windows 11 upgrade cycle, robust consumer and commercial demand, and accelerated purchasing ahead of anticipated U.S. import tariffs. However, the outlook for 2026 is generally negative (11.3% YoY decline) as the industry faces a severe global memory shortage and dramatic price increases driven by surging AI datacenter demand.15 The consumer electronics landscape in 2026 is expected to be driven primarily by the rise of ondevice AI and the emergence of smart glasses/headsets as a mainstream hardware category. Industry players are doubling down on "Agentic AI" that moves beyond simple chatbots to autonomous assistants embedded directly into devices. The smart glasses/headsets market is expected to enjoy a CAGR of 23% from 2024-2029.17
Looking into 2026, the PCB market for the 3C segment is on a growth trajectory with an anticipated growth of 10.5% to $57.7 billion and the long-term growth is projected with a CAGR of 4.9% until 2029 reaching $67.6 billion.13 AI servers will remain a key growth driver, projected to exceed 30% growth, benefitting related applications such as storage and networking, despite a very challenging market for other consumer applications, including smartphones and PCs in the immediate short-term.
Automotive
The global automotive industry in 2025 underwent significant transformation, driven by rapid electrification, intelligent vehicle technologies, and evolving global supply chains. While growth remained modest overall, the sector continued shifting toward software-defined, connected, and battery-powered mobility solutions. The transition toward intelligent and electrified vehicles intensified throughout the year. Industry conferences spotlighted breakthroughs in automotive chip technology, including high-performance integrated display chips and improved domestic semiconductor supply chains in Asia. Vehicles increasingly evolved into software-defined platforms, integrating AI-driven features, advanced driver assistance systems, and connected services.
Battery-powered vehicle production surged, with output rising approximately 28% year-over-year.18 Global electric vehicle sales reached roughly 15 million units18. Similar though less advanced adoption trends were observed in other major markets. Competition intensified between traditional automakers and emerging electric vehicle players. Rapid product iteration cycles, frequent model launches, and feature-rich smart vehicles reshaped market dynamics.
Market concentration increased as leading brands strengthened their positions, while technology-sector entrants continued to reshape the competitive environment. The automotive sector is expected to continue growing in 2026, supported by policy incentives, infrastructure expansion, and increasing EV adoption. However, global economic uncertainty, regulatory changes, trade tensions, and intensified competition – particularly from lower-cost imports – remain significant risks.
The Automotive Electronics Systems market is estimated to reach a value of $336 billion in 2029 growing with a CAAGR of 4.6% from 2024 onwards and a 3.3% YoY growth from 2025 to 2026. The estimated total PCB demand in 2029 is at $10.9 billion, growing with a 4.3% CAAGR from 2024 with $8.9 billion.13
Medical
The global medical device sector demonstrated notable resilience in 2025, with growth accelerating on the back of structural demographic tailwinds and a continued normalization in healthcare utilization.
Global medical electronics system value reached $152bn in CY2025, representing a 5.7% YoY increase and marking the fifth consecutive year of expansion. Within this, the medical PCB market grew 6.9% YoY to $1.56bn in 2025 (vs. $1.45bn in 2024), and was up 11.5% compared with 2023, reflecting sustained demand momentum across higher-value applications.13
Large-cap international device manufacturers indicate that pricing pressure in China and incremental U.S. tariff impacts have largely been absorbed, though management teams remain measured in their outlook. Heading into 2026, mid-single-digit growth is expected, with system-level expansion of approximately 5% and medical PCB growth of 4.6%.13
Industrial
The global industrial electronics market expanded moderately in 2025, driven by accelerating adoption of automation, digitalization, and Industry 4.0 initiatives. The integration of IoT, AI, and advanced analytics is enabling real-time monitoring, predictive maintenance, and improved operational efficiency across sectors such as energy, transportation, manufacturing, and semiconductors.
For 2026, growth of 5.2% is expected in industrial electronic systems. Total demand for PCBs boards is estimated at $3.7 billion in 2029 and is projected to grow at an average annual rate of 5.5% starting in 2024.13
Rising electrification is boosting demand for advanced power semiconductor technologies, including Silicon Carbide and Gallium Nitride, which deliver higher efficiency, compact design, and improved thermal performance. Intelligent Electronic Devices, along with increasingly miniaturized and precise sensors and actuators, are further enhancing automation and smart grid capabilities.
Sustainability and regulatory compliance are shaping innovation, with strong emphasis on energy efficiency, safety standards, and environmental performance. While high initial investment costs and cybersecurity risks remain challenges, ongoing technological advancements and strategic consolidation are strengthening market competitiveness. Asia Pacific leads growth, followed by North America and Europe, as industries continue transitioning toward connected, intelligent, and energy-efficient operations.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'Aviation and Aerospace
The aviation industry and its passenger traffic saw increases across all regions pushing the load factor to the highest on record for any year. 19 The air cargo industry delivered a strong performance in 2025 as global e-commerce strength drove volumes, even as trading relationships with the US faced rising tariffs.
Air Cargo adapted quickly to support global businesses and supply chains.19 The Military and Aerospace Electronics Systems market is estimated to reach a combined value of $251 billion in 2029 growing with a CAAGR of 6.4% from 202420. The estimated total PCB demand in 2029 is at $5.0 billion growing with a 6.5% CAAGR from 2024.13 Besides defense application, commercial drone applications, engine control units, flight control units, and in-flight-entertainment solutions are drivers in the market.
The global Space Economy has surpassed $650 billion, fueled by the integration of orbital data and manufacturing into terrestrial sectors like agriculture, insurance, and pharmaceuticals. Defense applications, space telemetry applications, engine control units and in-flight entertainment solutions also remain important drivers in the market. Connectivity has expanded rapidly with Starlink reaching 9 million subscribers across 155 countries.20
The aviation industry has also undergone a connectivity transformation. The number of commercial aircraft equipped with Starlink terminals quadrupled in 2025, reaching 1,400 airframes across major carriers.20 Furthermore, direct connection to devices via satellites, developments in Earth observation, and the Internet for everyone in rural areas offer growth opportunities, as mega low Earth orbit satellite constellations develop.
1.3.
Industry and technology trends
Memory and materials shortages
Data centers are expected to continue expanding in both number and scale, sustaining strong demand for large, highdensity packages and thereby driving the need for increasingly complex substrates. The surge in AI accelerator demand has created supply tightness across advancednode foundry capacity, memory production, and key materials such as glassfiber laminates for FCBGA substrates.
Memory shortages, in particular, are likely to affect a broad range of markets. As AI infrastructure buildout continues, sectors from client computing to industrial electronics may face longer lead times and higher memory prices, with potential implications for end demand through 2026. At the same time, the strong need for large, complex IC substrates for AI accelerators has tightened highend substrate capacity and increased pressure on specialized materials.
These dynamics have supported firmer pricing for substrate manufacturers toward the end of 2025. In addition, the structural strength of AIrelated demand has triggered a new wave of investments in highend substrate manufacturing capacity, setting the stage for improved supply conditions and additional growth opportunities over the next several years.
2.
Business Development
2.1.
Financial performance
In the past financial year 2025/26 AT&S AG's revenues increased by € 81.2  million or 11.7% to € 776.2 million. The increase in revenues resulted mainly from higher sales of merchandise (+17.3%), while sales of own manufactured products showed a slight increase compared to the prior year (+1.2%).
The EBIT margin decreased by 7.5 percentage points to -17.9% (prior year: -10.4%). While higher revenues and a positive change in inventories of € 6.5 million had a positive effect on earnings, the decline in the EBIT margin was mainly driven by a significant increase in material expenses and other cost of sales by € 96.2 million, higher other operating expenses of € 30.3 million, increased personnel expenses of € 12.3 million, and higher depreciation and amortisation of € 4.4 million. In addition, other operating income decreased by € 11.3 million compared to the prior year, particularly due to lower IPCEI funding income.
Other operating expenses increased to € 161.8 million compared to the previous period (prior year: € 131.5 million). This increase is mainly attributable to significantly higher negative exchange rate differences of € 29.5 million. In addition, higher expenses for rents and utilities (€ +3.2 million), external IT services (€ +3.4 million), and maintenance costs (€ +1.8 million) had a negative impact. In contrast, legal and consulting expenses decreased by € 10.1 million, partially offsetting the increase in costs.
The average headcount slightly decreased to 1,731 FTE (prior year: 1,768 FTE).
The financial result amounted to € -18.4 million in the past fiscal year (prior year: € 476.4 million). The decline is mainly attributable to the fact that the prior year included significant one-off income in the item “income from the disposal of and write-ups on financial assets and marketable securities” from the sale of AT&S Korea Co., Ltd. amounting to € 363.7 million, as well as € 14.6 million from the disposal of intercompany loans, whereas only € 5.0 million was recognised in this item in the current financial year. Furthermore, income from investments decreased to € 0.0 million (prior year: € 55.9 million), and income from other securities and loans from financial assets declined by € 40.5 million to € 104.0 million. This was partially offset by higher other interest and similar income of € 49.1 million (prior year: € 29.3 million) and lower interest and similar expenses of € 93.2 million (prior year: € 130.3 million). In addition, significantly higher expenses from financial assets and marketable securities amounting to € 83.3 million (prior year: € 1.4 million) had a negative impact, mainly due to FX-related impairments on loans of € 66.8 million. Furthermore, losses on the disposal of financial assets of € 16.5 million were recognised, primarily related to the non-recoverable portion of the CAPEX loan to AT&S India (€ 13.4 million) following a waiver, as well as additional foreign exchange effects in connection with loan repayments.
Income taxes amounted to € 33.1 million (prior year: tax expense of € 84.5 million) and include deferred tax income of € 36.6 million (prior year: deferred tax expense of € 41.8 million).
As a result of the effects on operating and financial results as well as the tax result described above, net income for the financial year amounted to € -124.2 million (prior year: € 319.8 million).
2.2.
Financial position
The carrying amount of property, plant and equipment decreased from € 654.6 million to € 636.4 million, as the investments in the research centre and production plant in Leoben were ready for use at the beginning of the financial year and were put into operation, resulting in the commencement of scheduled depreciation. The carrying amount of intangible assets decreased from € 6.1 million to € 4.1 million.
Shares in affiliated companies increased slightly from € 396.8 million to € 397.3 million. The increase relates to the reclassification of the recoverable portion of the waiver of CAPEX loans to AT&S India. Loans to affiliated companies decreased from € 2,567.9 million to € 2,113.9 million, mainly due to the repayment of shareholder loans.
Under current assets, inventories increased from € 38.7 million to € 45.0 million. Receivables and other assets decreased from € 304.8 million to € 194.7 million. This decrease mainly relates to short-term time deposits with a term of more than three months in the amount of € 71.7 million and a higher factoring volume compared to the prior year amounting to € 48.8 million. This was partially offset by an increase in other financial assets, current, of € 10.8 million, which represents a restricted bank balance that is not presented as cash due to restrictions on disposal. Cash on hand and bank balances increased from € 438.4 million to € 446.8 million.
Deferred tax assets increased from € 4.2 million to € 40.8 million. This is mainly attributable to the recognition of deferred tax assets on tax loss carryforwards based on sufficient future taxable results.
Equity at the balance sheet date decreased from € 873.3 million to € 749.1 million. The change resulted from the net loss of € -124.2 million generated in the past financial year (prior year: net income of € 319.8 million). The equity ratio of 19.2% at the balance sheet date was below the prior year’s level of 19.7%.
In the financial year 2025/26, AT&S’ net debt decreased from € 2,640.6 million to € 2,120.4 million. The short-term time deposit of € 28.7 million (prior year: € 100.4 million) was not included, as its term exceeds three months. Net debt is calculated as bonds issued, liabilities to banks, promissory note loans, financing partners and finance leases less cash on hand and bank balances, receivables from banks as well as other securities and shares classified as current assets. Net gearing, calculated as the ratio of net debt to equity, decreased from 302.4% in the prior year to 283.1%.
2.3.
Cash flow statement
The subtotals of the cash flow statement were calculated in accordance with AFRAC Opinion 36 “Cash Flow Statement under the Austrian Commercial Code” (June 2020)
Net cash flow from operating activities improved by € 60.2 million in the financial year 2025/26 and amounted to € -27.6 million (prior year: € -87.8 million). This was mainly due to the significantly lower factoring volume in the prior year.
As part of AT&S’ investing activities, a total of € 39.4 million was invested in intangible assets and property, plant and equipment in the financial year 2025/26 (prior year: € 64.2 million). These payments, together with the further increase in shareholder loans amounting to € 107.5 million, as well as offsetting effects from cash inflows from interest and income from investments amounting to € 153.1 million (prior year: € 229.6 million), net cash inflows from other assets of € 60.9 million and cash inflows from the disposal of financial assets amounting to € 484.1 million (prior year: € 644.1 million), mainly resulted in a net cash inflow from investing activities of € 554.8 million (prior year: cash inflow of € 187.1 million).
The cash flow from financing activities resulted in a cash outflow of € -518.8 million (prior year: € -107.5 million). This was attributable to the raising of promissory note loans and finance leases as well as cash inflows from financing partners, reduced by interest paid, repayments of loans and promissory note loans, and repayments to financing partners and the leasing company.
€ in millions
2026
2024/25
Net cash flow from operating activities
(27.6)
(87.8)
Net cash flow from investing activities
554.8
187.1
Net cash flow from financing activities
(518.8)
(107.5)
3.
Other Statutory Information
3.1.
Plants and branch offices
The AT&S Group currently operates five production plants, which specialize in different technologies.
Leoben and Fehring The Austrian plants primarily supply the European market. In Europe, special applications and customer proximity are particularly important. Based on production and technological diversity, flexibility in manufacturing, and the broad customer spectrum, the plant in Leoben continues to pursue the path of niche and prototype production it embarked on in recent years. Among other things, production using embedding technology takes place in Leoben. Now the company is investing in a new R&D center for substrate and packaging solutions for the global semiconductor industry at its location in Leoben. As part of the current diversification strategy, new customers were won for the IC substrates business segment. As a result of this development, the R&D center has been expanded to include series production. Series production commenced in the financial year 2025/26. The Fehring plant serves the Electronics Solutions segment, in particular the 3S areas (smart infrastructure, smart mobility, and smart manufacturing). In the calendar year 2026, the plant will continue to expand its expertise in multilayer manufacturing.
Shanghai The Shanghai plant manufactures HDI (High-Density Interconnection) and mSAP (modified semi-additive process) printed circuit boards, in particular for customers in the areas of 3C (computer, communication and consumer electronics) and 3S (smart infrastructure, smart mobility and smart manufacturing). The plant has established itself as a leading supplier of the latest technology generation and its broad technology spectrum is very well received by customers.
Chongqing The location in Chongqing currently comprises three operating plants. The plants Chongqing I and Chongqing III are designed for the production of IC substrates (integrated circuit substrates). High-end mSAP printed circuit boards and printed circuit boards for modules are produced for mobile applications at the Chongqing II plant. The production capacity for modules was further expanded to serve the growing customer demand in the high-end segment.
Kulim Construction of the plant for IC substrates, which commenced in October 2021, was completed in 2024. Qualification measures were implemented in the same year, and the first production line was ramped up at the end of the financial year. The expansion of the second plant was paused in 2023 due to a decline in the semiconductor market. The building has generally been completed; the completion of the interior and the installation of production machinery will be continued as soon as the semiconductor market recovers in the coming years.
Nanjangud The site continued to focus on exports and strengthened its position, particularly in the automotive market. The qualification for HDI products continued, and the strategy towards higher-quality technologies in the product mix was thus further pursued.
Hong Kong AT&S Asia Pacific, based in Hong Kong, is the holding company and the headquarters of Group-wide procurement. The proximity to the customers’ CEMs and to suppliers is a locational advantage that is highly valued by business partners.
Sales support companies The sales support companies in America, Germany, Japan, Taiwan, Sweden and South Korea continued to ensure good and close contact with customers in the financial year 2025/26.
3.2.
Shareholder structure and disclosures on capital (disclosures pursuant to § 243a UGB)
Capital share structure and disclosure of shareholder rights
As of the reporting date of March 31, 2026, the Company’s ordinary shares amount to € 42,735,000 and are made up of 38,850,000 no-par value shares with a notional value of € 1.10 per share. The voting right at the Annual General Meeting is exercised according to no-par value shares, with each no-par value share equaling one voting right. All shares are bearer shares.
Significant direct and indirect shareholdings in the Group parent company AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft, which amount to at least 10% at the reporting date, are presented below: see table below.
Significant direct and indirect shareholdings
Shares/in %
Shares
% capital
% voting rights
Dörflinger-Privatstiftung:
Vienna, Austria
7,043,133
18.13%
18.13%
Androsch Privatstiftung:
Vienna, Austria
6,819,337
17.55%
17.55%
At the reporting date of March 31, 2026, roughly 64.3% of the shares were in free float. With the exception of the shareholdings stated below, no other shareholder held more than 10% of the voting rights in AT&S. No shares with special control rights exist. The exercise of the voting right by employees who hold shares in the Company is not subject to any limitations.
No special provisions exist on the appointment and dismissal of members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board.
The contracts of all Management Board members include a “Change of Control” clause. Such a change of control exists if a shareholder of the Company has obtained control of the Company in accordance with Section 22 of the Austrian Takeover Act (ÜbG) by holding at least 30% of the voting rights (including the voting rights of third parties attributable to the shareholder pursuant to the Austrian Takeover Act), or the Company has been merged with a non-Group legal entity, unless the value of the other legal entity amounts to less than 50% of the value of the Company according to the agreed exchange ratio. In this case, the Management Board member is entitled to resign for good cause and terminate the Management Board contract at the end of each calendar month within a period of six months after the change of control takes legal effect, subject to a notice period of three months (“special termination right”). If the special termination right is exercised or the Management Board contract is terminated by mutual agreement within six months of the change of control, the Management Board member is entitled to the payment of their remuneration entitlements for the remaining term of their contract. This is, however, for a maximum of two annual gross salaries. Other remuneration components shall not be included in the calculation of the amount of the severance payment and shall be excluded from it.
Therefore, the Management Board was authorized by the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, to increase the Company’s share capital, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, by up to € 21,367,500 by way of issuing up to 19,425,000 new, no-par value bearer shares, for contributions in cash or in kind, in one or several tranches, also by way of indirect subscription rights, after having been taken over by one or more credit institutions in accordance with Section 153 (6) of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act (AktG). The Management Board was authorized to determine, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, the detailed terms and conditions of issue (in particular the issue amount, subject of the contribution in kind, the content of the share rights, the exclusion of subscription rights, etc.) (Authorized Capital 2024). The statutory subscription right of the shareholders to the new shares issued from the Authorized Capital 2024 shall be excluded (direct exclusion of the statutory subscription right) if and to the extent that this authorization is utilized by issuing shares against cash payments in a total amount of up to 10% of the share capital in the context of the placement of new shares of the Company to (i) exclude from the shareholders’ subscription right fractional amounts which may arise in the case of an unfavorable exchange ratio and/or (ii) to satisfy over-allotment options (greenshoe options) granted to the issuing banks. Further, the Management Board was authorized to fully or partially exclude the statutory subscription right with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares out of authorized capital.
Furthermore, the Management Board was authorized at the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, to issue, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, one or several convertible bearer bonds at a total amount of up to € 400,000,000 until July 3, 2029, and to grant to bearers of convertible bonds conversion rights and/or subscription rights for up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares in the Company in accordance with the convertible bond terms and conditions to be defined by the Management Board. The convertible bonds can be issued against cash contributions and also against contributions in kind. In this regard, the Management Board was also authorized to fully or partially exclude shareholders’ subscription rights, to the extent that the authorization to exclude subscription rights only applies to convertible bonds that grant the right to "convert and/or subscribe to shares in the Company of, in total, no more than 10%, of the Company’s share capital at the time the authorization is granted. In this context, the Company’s share capital was conditionally increased by up to € 21,367,500 by way of issuance of up to 19,425,000 new no-par value bearer shares in accordance with Section 159 (2) No. 1 of the Austrian Stock Corporation carried out if the bearers of convertible bonds issued based on the authorization resolution passed at the Annual General Meeting on July 4, 2024, claim the right to conversion and/or subscription granted to them with regard to the Company’s shares. The Management Board was also authorized to determine, subject to approval of the Supervisory Board, the further details of carrying out the conditional capital increase (particularly the issue amount and the content of the share rights). The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares from the conditional capital. The same applies in case the authorization to issue convertible bonds is not exercised or the conditional capital is not used.
With regard to the approved capital and the conditional capital, the following definition of the amount in accordance with the resolutions passed at the 30th Ordinary General Meeting on July 4, 2024, is to be observed: the sum of (i) the number of shares currently issued or potentially to be issued from conditional capital in accordance with the convertible bond conditions and (ii) the number of shares issued from approved capital shall not exceed the total amount of 19,425,000 (limitation of authorized amount).
The Annual General Meeting also resolved to amend the Articles of Association in § 4 (Share capital) to reflect these changes.
Treasury shares
At the 31st Ordinary General Meeting of July 3, 2025, the Management Board was again authorized to purchase, within a period of 30 months from the adoption of the resolution, treasury shares to an extent of up to 10% of the nominal share capital for a minimum consideration per share being at the most 30% lower than the average, unweighted stock exchange closing price over the preceding ten trading days and a maximum consideration per share at the most 30% higher than the average, unweighted stock exchange closing price over the ten preceding trading days; such purchases may take place via the stock exchange, by means of a public offering or any other legally permitted way, and for any legally permitted purpose. The authorization also includes the purchase of shares by subsidiaries of the Company (Section 66 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act). The Management Board was also authorized to withdraw shares after repurchase, as well as treasury shares already held by the Company, without further resolution by the Annual General Meeting. The Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association arising from the withdrawal of shares.
Other disclosures
There are no off-balance sheet transactions between AT&S and its subsidiaries.
AT&S has neither granted any loans nor assumed any liabilities in favor of board members.
For further information, please refer to the notes to the consolidated financial statements, Note 22 “Share capital” as well as Note 15 “Financial liabilities”.
The Company’s Corporate Governance Report pursuant to Section 243b of the Austrian Commercial Code is available at
https://ats.net/en/company/corporate-governance/.
3.3.
Sustainability statement
In accordance with Section 243b (7) UGB (Austrian Commercial Code), the company is exempt from the obligation to prepare a sustainability statement in the management report, since a separate consolidated sustainability statement is disclosed in the group management report of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG, Hinterbergstrasse 1, 8700 Leoben.
4.
Research and Development
Technology partner for an energy-
efficient digital future
AT&S continues to focus its R&D activities on the global megatrend digitalization. Driven by applications such as artificial intelligence (AI), cloud services, autonomous driving or connected industrial processes, data volume, data transmission and computing requirements are rapidly growing worldwide. This development requires ever more powerful and reliably connected electronics. At the same time, the energy requirements of digital infrastructures are growing, especially in data centers and communication networks.
AT&S develops technologies that support high power density, reduce energy loss and thus enable efficient and sustainable digitalization, and focuses on four strategic areas:
High-performance computing: Digital applications generate steadily growing data volumes that require ever increasing computing capacity. To provide this power, high-performance computing systems are built not only faster but also significantly larger. Additional processors, storage chips and other components are combined into comprehensive computing modules to achieve the necessary total computing power. Larger modules generate more heat and use more energy while at the same time requiring high mechanical stability.
AT&S develops solutions that target precisely these points. Based on advanced assembly and interconnect technologies, energy loss is reduced, heat is efficiently dissipated and mechanical stress in the system is effectively balanced. AT&S thus enables ever larger and more powerful high-performance computing systems to be operated stably, reliably and energy-efficiently and to meet the growing requirements of digitalization despite increasing complexity.
Power and power efficiency: Worldwide electrification requires systems that provide and transmit energy with as little loss as possible. New forms of energy generation, storage systems and electric propulsion place greater demands on efficiency and reliability. The necessary power supply solutions must be able to safely switch, control and transmit high power without any unnecessary losses. AT&S develops technologies that enable efficient utilization of electrical energy along the entire chain – from generation to application – and thus makes an important contribution to sustainable electrification.
High-frequency electronics: As digitalization is accelerating, the volume of data to be transmitted is also increasing significantly. Modern communication systems such as 5G, and in the future 6G, and radar-based applications in the automotive sector require electronics that route signals at high frequencies precisely and with minimal loss. AT&S develops interconnect solutions that enable such fast, reliable data transmission.
Virtual development and resource efficiency: Production processes will increasingly be supported by AI in the future and must simultaneously become more sustainable. AT&S is working on solutions that reduce material, energy and water consumption while at the same time enabling flexible and highly reliable manufacturing. Digital models of printed circuit boards, substrates and modules move parts of the development to virtual space. As a result, resource consumption and development times are reduced, while process and product quality increase based on data-driven optimization.
Innovation rate above 20%
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
The Vitality Index measures the impact of the innovative strength of a company. It describes the revenue share AT&S has generated with innovative products launched on the market in the past three years. Generally speaking, the Vitality Index is higher in the years following the successful implementation of new technologies and lower in the development phase of new technologies (i.e. during the phase before their market launch). AT&S strives for a mean annual Vitality Index of at least 20%. In the past financial year, a Vitality Index of 38.5% was recorded. It is therefore significantly higher than in the previous year (25.8%), which is due to the successful introduction of new technologies to the market in the past financial year. This was preceded by intensive developments in recent years, which were consistently pursued despite the macroeconomic and geopolitical environment.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
The innovative strength and long-term competitiveness of a company are also reflected in the number and quality of its intellectual property rights: AT&S submitted a total of 52 new patent applications in the financial year 2025/26. At present, AT&S has 631 patent families, which resulted in 1,008 granted patents. The IP portfolio is further strengthened by externally acquired licenses, in particular in the area of embedding technology.
R&D expenses: 9.8% of revenue
The costs of research and development projects totaled € 174.7 million in the financial year 2025/26. This corresponds to a research rate (i.e. ratio to revenue) of 9.8% compared with 8.6% in the previous year. Based on the continuously high research rate, AT&S is securing its position as a technology leader for the years to come.
Two-stage development process
AT&S pursues a two-stage innovation process: The first stage is based on technology platforms. In these technology platforms, technical approaches are developed to solve the technical problems in the strategic applications of AT&S for the coming years. This stage corresponds to applied research and technology evaluation.
Subsequently, it is the task of the local technology development and implementation departments at the AT&S sites to continue the experimental development of processes and products and to integrate them into the existing production process.
These development activities are accompanied by developments in the virtual world and strong collaboration with our customers, suppliers and research institutions.
Key development projects
Large form factor substrates, which are needed for new, significantly larger computing modules, were a central development highlight of the past financial year. Increasing requirements for modern chip und chiplet architectures necessitate substrates that provide high dimensional stability, precise signal routing and a reliable mechanical structure. AT&S made significant progress in new material and assembly concepts for these large form factor substrates.
The research focus was on glass-based substrate cores, which hold high potential for the future due to their excellent dimensional stability. At the same, it became evident that the international supply chain for glass cores has not yet been established in the required quality, making additional development steps necessary. AT&S is working on closing this gap early and advancing industrial maturity of this technology.
The area of power and power efficiency was another research focus. The supply of modern high-performance computers with ever higher currents confronts both substrates and system architectures with new challenges. During the reporting year, AT&S refined several innovative power delivery concepts which enable targeted and low-loss power distribution within a substrate core. In this process, individual functional blocks of a processor can be supplied with energy according to their respective requirements, thus reducing total consumption and lowering thermal stress. In addition, solutions for external electricity supply systems which provide large data centers with energy more efficiently and thus contribute to reducing growing energy requirements were improved.
Serving increasingly as a key innovation driver for substrate and packaging technologies, the new R&D Center and R&D line in Leoben is also gaining momentum. Based on a combination of development, prototyping and pilot production in one location, complex development cycles have been shortened, and new solutions can be industrialized faster in the future. The center is establishing itself as a key technology base in Europe and reinforces AT&S’s ambition to pioneer key future technologies while at the same time securing manufacturing expertise locally.
5.
Opportunities and Risks
5.1.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'Opportunities and risk management
Structure and instruments
Opportunities and risk management is a central part of conducting business responsibly within AT&S. Aiming to increase enterprise value on a sustained basis, AT&S actively seeks opportunities and accepts the related risks. The task of Risk Management is to provide a uniform Group-wide system that enables the identification, assessment and proactive management of positive or negative deviations from the corporate goals.
Therefore, AT&S operates a Group-wide risk management (RM) system in accordance with the Austrian Code of Corporate Governance (ACCG) and an Internal Control System (ICS) based on the principles of the COSO framework. Internal Audit follows the standards of the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA).
From an organizational perspective, the Risk Management, Internal Control System and Internal Audit functions fall within the responsibility of the CFO. Risk Management reports regularly to the full Management Board at Management Board meetings. The Supervisory Board is involved through the Audit Committee, which addresses the company’s risk situation at least twice a year. The proper functioning of the risk management system is assessed annually by the auditor in the course of the audit of the financial statements pursuant to Rule 83 ACCG.
The risk management process shown in Figure 1 is conducted at least twice per financial year. Risk management takes place at the hierarchy level to which the relevant risk is assigned in line with the Group-wide risk strategy and the defined risk exposure (see Figure 2). These principles are defined in a binding Group-wide risk management policy.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'Considerable risks 2025/26 – Overview
The risk position of AT&S in the financial year 2025/26 was mainly characterized by:
continued volatile demand in key end markets,
geopolitical tensions and increasing trade restrictions,
critical availability of materials, rising purchase prices in the supply chain,
capital-intensive capacity build-up in the IC substrate segment, especially at the site in Kulim,
high customer and market concentration,
and financing, liquidity and currency risks.
Risk Management in 2025/26
In the past financial year, targeted measures were taken to enhance and strengthen the risk management system. AT&S is investing in a new software solution which enables a comprehensive overview of the entire risk management process. The main objective is to:
improve monitoring of the implementation of measures and
increase transparency and plausibility of risk information.
This software is currently being implemented; this process will be completed in the financial year 2026/27.
In addition, the exchange between production sites and group functions on risk-related issues was intensified by introducing a structured risk dialogue. The increased involvement of project risk management, in particular when it comes to major projects, makes a significant contribution to identifying risks in project implementation early and promptly initiating mitigating measures.
5.2.
Explanation of individual risks
The risks, uncertainties and opportunities facing AT&S are generally based on worldwide developments in the printed circuit board and substrate market and AT&S’s own operating performance. Considerable risks are described by risk category (Figure 3) in the following section.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'E. Market & Environment
Economics
International relations
In today’s world, global trade plays a significant role for all major economies. Due to complex global supply chains, economic weakness can rapidly spread from one region to another.
Tightening protectionist trade policies and increasing uncertainty about trade policy could disrupt trade flows. The resulting ripple effects can impact both regional and global growth. In addition, tariffs can trigger inflationary effects which curb consumer demand and private investment.
In addition,
an eruption of conflicts,
an escalation of existing wars,
epidemics and pandemics and
extreme weather events,
among other things, can lead to disruptions of supply chains and economic activity. As a result, the availability of important raw materials may also be limited.
Procurement prices and availability
The uncertain global economic and geopolitical situation and steadily growing demand for AI applications and electrification have led to significant increases in the price of raw materials and precious metals. At the end of 2025, prices rose to record levels (copper, gold, palladium).
Volatile market prices have been observed since the beginning of the war in Ukraine. Most recently, the tensions in the Middle East have intensified this trend. The increase in oil prices has an impact in particular on the costs of chemicals, plastics and resins.
In the transport and logistics sector, the Middle East conflict between Iran and Israel is leading to many uncertainties, which are primarily reflected in longer transit times. At the same time, freight costs are increasing as a result of additional surcharges.
AT&S is monitoring the situation very closely with partners and freight forwarders. The company seeks to minimize the effects through increased responsiveness and targeted measures. They include:
extension of lead times
change in ordering patterns
adjustment of inventory levels
use of alternative air freight routes
To ensure reliability and availability of the supply chain, AT&S has acted proactively and
anticipated longer lead times for materials,
concluded supply agreements with key suppliers for both business units,
expanded order coverage,
and increased safety stock levels.
The global shortage of glass cloth is a critical factor for AT&S. Its solution is crucial to meet customer expectations. Several supplier qualifications were carried out in the past eighteen months in order to secure procurement and reduce risks.
Foreign exchange risk
Due to the global business activities of AT&S, most transactions are carried out in currencies other than the euro. AT&S is therefore exposed to both transaction and translation risks. These risks result from fluctuations in the exchange rates between the currencies used. Both elements of foreign exchange risk can have significant adverse effects on business activities, the operating result, the financial position and forecasts.
In addition to the euro, the company’s most important currencies are:
the US dollar (USD) as a significant currency on both the income and cost side,
the Chinese renminbi (CNY), particularly on both the income and cost side.
A transaction risk occurs when revenue is generated in a currency different from that of the related costs. A translation risk arises from the translation into euros of income, assets or liabilities of companies in which AT&S holds an investment.
The extent of these risks is analysed regularly. The results are incorporated into strategies for implementing efficient currency management.
Ecology
The production of printed circuit boards and IC substrates requires a large number of wet-chemical, energy- and water-intensive processes. In addition, room conditions within the production area (e.g., cleanroom) and storage area (e.g., cold storage) have to meet specified limits.
Climate-related changes can lead to rising ambient temperatures. At the same time, the frequency of extreme weather events such as heat waves or droughts is increasing. These developments can lead to a limitation of resources, especially water and energy. This may result in the following impacts:
rising costs (e.g., for heating or cooling),
restricted energy or water supplies,
in extreme cases, disruptions of the production process.
Moreover, additional regulatory requirements can lead to challenges. These may include, in particular, stricter thresholds for emissions into air and water as well as stricter standards for the treatment, storage and disposal of solid and hazardous waste. Therefore, AT&S is working on recycling projects (e.g., copper and water recycling) to increase closed-loop processes and on energy, water and waste reduction strategies.
Some production workers work with chemicals or are exposed to noise or emissions. Inadequate safety standards and inadequate safety management could lead to an increase in accidents and health cases and entail interruptions of operations.
To minimize the effects of such risks, AT&S has instituted business continuity management. In addition, a number of standards and procedures for the protection of employee health and safety have been developed and implemented. These are continually reviewed, intensified and further expanded.
AT&S also conducts active insurance management by carefully weighing the risks and associated costs. Insurance contracts to the extent customary for a company of this size have been concluded wherever such contracts were available at costs which are reasonable in relation to the impending risks.
(Geo)-Politics
Political risks
Due to its international activities, AT&S is naturally exposed to changes in global relationships; however, this also offers a certain flexibility in countering disruptive developments.
In 2025, the main geopolitical developments for the electronics market again resulted from the ongoing, and in part growing, tensions between the USA and China as well as between Europe and China. New additions to the Entity List maintained by the US government have further restricted the addressable markets for certain semiconductor producers and fabless IC (integrated circuit) suppliers. Against the backdrop of ongoing international tensions, business activities in China remain particularly vulnerable to negative impacts, which may arise from a further deterioration of political and economic relations.
Additional export controls could lead to a fragmentation of global markets. This can cause addressable markets for AT&S and its customers to contract further. The availability and delivery times of raw materials, machinery and other goods that are crucial to operations can be adversely affected by export controls.
Location-specific risks
The majority of AT&S’s operating activities are based at sites outside of Austria, for example in China. This means that AT&S might be subject to potential legal uncertainties, state intervention, trade restrictions or political unrest.
Irrespective of the above, any production site of AT&S may be exposed to disruptive events, for example:
fire,
natural disasters,
acts of war,
shortages of supply or
other elementary events.
The termination of land use rights, permits or lease contracts for specific plants might also have a considerable negative impact on the production output of the company.
Market
Market development
The semiconductor industry has always been cyclical and volatile. This causes cyclical pressure on manufacturers’ capacity utilization and a direct impact on profit margins. Due to the position of PCB and IC substrates in the supply chain, a massive increase in inventories can occur in the supply chain between PCB/IC substrate manufacturers and the end market. During volatile phases and phases of material or component shortages, inventory increases can be further intensified.
A proactive dialogue with key customers and consistent analyses of end markets can mitigate theses effects. Apart from some high-growth niches such as data centers and selected artificial intelligence applications, demand for electronics and semiconductors remained subdued overall in 2025. Continuing weak demand in several market segments, especially in the automotive and industrial sectors, led to further increases in inventory levels. This has a dampening effect on the short-term development of revenue and medium-term market forecasts. At the same time, ongoing geopolitical tensions and the introduction of additional trade restrictions or tariffs could further delay a recovery of demand. The difficult market conditions could therefore persist and additionally limit growth potential.
Excessive dependence on certain end markets or a small number of major customers increases the vulnerability to fluctuations in these markets. Changes in market share of these customers can also have significant effects. This vulnerability impacts technological developments that are closely coordinated with key customers. At the same time, comprehensive partnerships with market leaders open up unique growth opportunities with regard to both business and technological developments. Currently, the end market for AI infrastructure, the main growth driver, represents the potentially biggest risk.
Competition risk
Most market segments for printed circuit boards and IC substrates are affected by excess capacity and varying levels of price pressure.
In PCB manufacturing, it was mainly established companies that invested in new capacity and further expanded their presence; in the IC substrate segment, in contrast, new market participants made significant investments. These developments increase overcapacities and competitive pressure, which results in a potential loss of market share and a reduction in profit margins.
Several competitors, most notably in the area of IC substrates, are part of larger conglomerates with a diversified business portfolio. In comparison to specialized IC substrate producers, these companies are more resilient and more flexible in the procurement and use of capital.
Technology
The capacity expansion for IC substrates in Kulim is associated with considerable investments. This results in specific technological and economic risks. The market for IC substrates is influenced by technological changes. The establishment of an R&D center including prototype production in Austria also serves the development of new technologies and is intended to mitigate the market and technology risk of IC substrates.
This technological progress includes the general risk of new technology developments. Complications in advancing new technologies and in project implementation could have a negative impact on business development. In addition, they could place a significant burden on existing financial and administrative resources.
S. Strategy
Corporate strategy
The current corporate strategy focuses on expanding the company’s presence in the markets for high-end printed circuit boards and IC substrates. The strategy is therefore capital-intensive and niche-oriented. The following factors can have a negative impact on revenue growth and represent a significant risk for strategic planning:
economic downturns,
changes in market share of key customers,
inadequate implementation of strategic measures.
The high debt resulting from a rapid expansion of capital-intensive business also entails strategic risks. High gearing reduces the ability to respond quickly to changes in market or technology trends. High debt also exercises additional pressure on short-term profitability, thus limiting the possibility to invest in projects which take longer to amortize.
In addition, the necessity to invest in different types of PCB products and IC substrates poses additional challenges. These are mainly related to the integration into operations and the allocation of resources and can negatively affect growth of the entire portfolio.
O. Operations
Communications
Risks can arise in the areas of communications and information flow. They are caused, among other things, by a shortage of resources or information paths that are not optimally coordinated. These risks may have the following impacts:
incomplete information of stakeholders,
delayed processes,
misunderstandings,
wrong or confidential information is disclosed,
rumors are started.
This can lead to irritation or potential reputational damage.
The Communications department systematically addresses and manages these risks. Clear processes, coordinated approval structures, clearly defined communication channels and ongoing monitoring ensure that information is provided reliably, consistently and tailored to the target group.
In addition, AT&S minimizes other communication risks based on established standards and fast mechanisms. These risks include in particular the loss of sensitive data or delays due to time zones or language barriers.
ESG
ESG risks, i.e., risks regarding environmental, social and governance matters, have also been considered as part of corporate risk management. For further information regarding material ESG impacts, risks and opportunities, please refer to the Consolidated Sustainability Statement.
Finance
Financing and liquidity
AT&S uses short- and long-term financial and liquidity planning to secure the financial needs in accordance with the business strategy. The company is dependent on the access to credit financing and a functioning and liquid money market to secure/bridge short-term liquidity needs. However, the availability of loans or alternative types of bank and capital market financing could be limited. Reasons could be related to company-specific factors or external conditions.
In the longer term, AT&S must refinance its existing financial obligations when they become due. The prerequisite for this is meeting financial requirements and other conditions, which may not be possible. Even if all conditions and requirements are met, it is not guaranteed that the required financing is possible on acceptable conditions or at all.
The possibility of refinancing depends on:
the creditworthiness of AT&S at the time of refinancing,
the relationships with credit institutions,
the conditions on credit and capital markets in general.
If it is not possible to receive such financing at the time required, financial obligations cannot be refinanced when due.
Depending on the type of interest rate agreed – whether fixed or variable – there is an additional risk of changes in interest rates when taking out a loan. This risk is centrally analyzed by AT&S Group Treasury on a regular basis. The results are included in strategies to implement efficient interest rate management.
For additional information on financial, liquidity, credit and foreign exchange risks, please refer to Note 20 “Additional disclosures on financial instruments” in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Cost optimization programs
AT&S has initiated comprehensive cost optimization programs to mitigate the effects resulting from weak demand and inflation.
These programs focus on:
increasing the scope of continuous improvement measures,
accelerating their implementation and
eliminating the inefficient use of materials and resources to the greatest extent possible.
Continuous cost reduction and efficiency increase in all business segments are crucial to the profitability of AT&S. If cost reduction measures and performance increases cannot be implemented as planned, this may have a negative impact on the company’s competitive standing. The same applies when rising costs cannot or only to a limited extent be passed on to customers.
Tax risk
AT&S operates globally and is therefore subject to different tax systems. Unless the requirements for forming a provision or liability are met, national and international tax risks are allocated to financial risks and monitored accordingly.
To minimize future tax risks, AT&S continuously monitors compliance with national tax laws and international guidelines. Despite these efforts, there is a risk of different interpretations of international transactions in different countries. Any deviations may lead to double taxation and additional tax burdens. In addition, there is a risk of higher tax burdens resulting from future changes in tax legislation.
Human resources
The collective industry experience and management expertise of the employees of AT&S are a fundamental basis for using future opportunities. The two major projects (Leoben and Kulim) require a high number of qualified personnel. Should it not be possible to hire sufficient numbers of qualified staff, this can have a negative impact on the progress of these major projects.
AT&S continuously works on appropriate strategies aiming to
retain key employees,
recruit additional valuable personnel,
further expanding the skills of staff.
Innovation/R&D
AT&S aims to exploit opportunities through the development of its own projects, cooperation schemes with partners, and investments. In doing so, an important focus is on obtaining and protecting intellectual property as well as on access to promising patents. Risks arise especially when the company fails to protect its intellectual property. In such cases, competitors could be in a position to use these technologies. Moreover, legal disputes about intellectual property can take place and prevent AT&S from using or selling disputed technologies. Furthermore, legal disputes with regard to the unauthorized use of external intellectual property can cause considerable negative financial consequences.
Investments
In order to use long-term growth potential, AT&S has undertaken substantial investments in new technologies (IC substrates). In the course of this investment, a production site has been established at the Kulim Hi-Tech Park, Kedah, Malaysia.
In addition, the company invested in a new R&D center and series production for substrate and packaging solutions for the global semiconductor industry at its site in Leoben-Hinterberg, which was successfully commissioned in the summer of 2025. In the next step, capacity at the existing PCB facilities will be comprehensively expanded and upgraded.
AT&S also initiated smaller development projects and expanded the capacity of existing technologies such as SLP, mSap and HDI.
The intrinsic value of such investments can be severely impacted by:
unexpected technological developments,
changes in demand,
restrictions through third-party patents,
negative price developments,
shorter technology cycles or
problems in technical implementation.
These effects can generally impact all current AT&S business activities. If there are any indications of such adverse effects, impairment tests are performed as required. Based on the high investment volume, this may lead to high impairment losses.
IT
AT&S is exposed to different internal and external IT security risks that can impact operations. Inadequate security measures and a lack of employee awareness increase the risk of unauthorized access and loss of data. The use of non-standardized IT assets and outdated IT systems leads to additional security gaps and disruptions.
Infrastructure risks, such as disruptions of the electricity supply and inadequate emergency measures, lead to significant operational disruptions. AT&S counters these risks through targeted measures. The company focuses on continuously optimizing and further developing the infrastructure as well as efficient IT infrastructure management. In addition, IT security measures and extensive resource planning ensure potential impacts on operations are mitigated as far as possible.
Legal & Compliance
The increasing density and frequency of amendments to regulatory requirements pose a challenge for AT&S. For example, the prohibition of certain processes or materials (REACH and RoHS) can cause production costs to rise. Stricter import/export regulations resulting from geopolitical upheavals can also entail restrictions in certain market segments. If contractual agreements or statutory provisions are breached, the company could be subject to payment of substantial damages or penalties.
AT&S has implemented comprehensive organizational and technical measures to minimize legal and compliance risks, which are continuously reviewed, expanded and improved. The company follows a zero-tolerance policy regarding compliance violations. AT&S expects 100% compliance with all applicable laws and regulations from its employees and the supply chain. The functions responsible for governance, risk and compliance support Enterprise Risk Management in monitoring the risk landscape. They also help promote compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
In addition, AT&S provides a whistleblowing platform, which enables employees and external third parties to report potential compliance violations. Independent investigation processes ensure appropriate processing.
Production
The asset-intensive production of printed circuit boards and substrates entails a number of operational risks. These include in particular technological risks and risks related to assets.
Among other things, these risks result from:
outdated equipment,
bottleneck machines,
a lack of process automation and
inadequate infrastructure.
These factors can lead to loss of earnings, reduced competitiveness and lower capacity utilization.
These factors are closely related to risks regarding the availability of important spare parts and maintenance services. Restrictions in these areas can lead to lower production volume and capacity losses. Capacity and demand risks and the associated fluctuations in capacity utilization make efficient resource planning more difficult. These may result in excessive or scarce inventory levels as well as a lack of capacity to cover demand.
Unstable production processes caused by insufficient utilization of machines can lead to quality defects. This entails the risk of higher scrap costs and customer complaints.
Other risks arise due to inadequate training of employees, problems in facility control and deficiencies in monitoring systems (e.g., system availability). Disruptions in internal reporting can also have negative impacts on earnings, efficiency and productivity.
Purchasing
The sourcing strategy of AT&S is based on a wide and clearly diversified base of suppliers. The aim is to reduce dependencies on individual suppliers. Long-standing and stable customer-supplier relations are in place with key suppliers that possess special expertise and a strong competitive standing. To avoid supply shortages, AT&S conducts rigorous supplier risk management, taking account of regional cluster risks, various supply routes and alternative procurement options.
However, for certain chemical products and composite materials, there is a dependence on individual suppliers specified by the customer. If these suppliers are unable to deliver the required quality or quantity due to global bottlenecks or disruptions, this may result in production delays and cost increases.
Supply chains are subject to continual change. The past years have shown the importance of responsiveness, scalability and agility. It is crucial for AT&S’s success to respond promptly to customer inquiries and thereby excel in customer service and value proposition. AT&S continuously optimizes its supplier base in order to
create value,
reduce delivery time,
minimize procurement risks and
exceed customer expectations.
Disruptions in the past and present (Covid-19, war in Ukraine, war in the Middle East) have ultimately led to an improvement in responsiveness. This was achieved through alternative transportation options and the qualification of new suppliers regionally closer to the AT&S manufacturing locations. In anticipating production needs in Malaysia, AT&S is developing an extended supplier base in Southeast Asia.
Sales
With the help of advanced production technologies and high quality standards, AT&S has established itself as a reliable provider to some of the world’s most renowned players in the electronics industry. Due to the focus on high-end technology, the number of customers is limited to technology leaders. The revenue generated by the five largest customers accounts for 76% of total revenue, with the respective shares ranging from 3% to 31%. Our long-term relationships with these customers also offer excellent opportunities for the future. However, a concentration of this kind also poses risks, especially in the event of a significant reduction in business volume or profitability of these customers.
As part of its diversification strategy, AT&S acquired additional IC substrate customers, who mainly operate in the area of server ICs. These measures support rapid compensation for potential negative developments among individual key customers. Nevertheless, adverse changes in the markets can have a negative impact on AT&S, as the customers operate in similar market segments.
Information Security
AT&S further intensified internal controls in the past financial years to continue to successfully prevent attempted fraud. At the same time, awareness was raised among employees with regard to such fraud schemes.
Based on an analysis of internal processes in connection with the use of personal data, the required measures were assessed and implemented. The aim is to ensure the protection of sensitive data.
Following the successful certification of all locations in accordance with ISO 27001, the Information Security Management System (ISMS) was rolled out at all production locations and the IT Shared Service Center. Ongoing efforts to comply with international IT standards support safe handling of information. In addition, they ensure an appropriate access to information and the availability of reliable systems.
Despite best efforts, it must be acknowledged that no system is completely immune to potential hacker attacks. Such incidents can negatively impact the security of data and the availability of AT&S’s IT systems. AT&S continuously strives to mitigate these risks and to ensure the security and integrity of its systems.
Quality Management
High product quality, adherence to delivery deadlines and service quality will continue to offer the company an opportunity to differentiate itself from competitors and exploit growth opportunities in the future. At the same time, AT&S has made far-reaching contractual commitments to important customers. These commitments include, among other things:
capacity reserves,
volume guarantees,
adherence to delivery deadlines and
quality performance.
Technical defects, quality deficiencies or difficulties in delivering products can lead to failure to meet the guaranteed volumes or quality standards. In such cases, warranty claims, claims for damages and contractual penalties may arise.
Quality deficiencies or the loss of quality-relevant external standards can also result in delivery stops, which can affect certain part numbers or even plants. Such delivery stops can lead to significant revenue declines even if such quality deficiencies were not caused in the production process or quality management process of AT&S but rather within the supply chain. Substantial quality deficiencies can also result in product recalls and the loss of customers.
AT&S operates a quality management and planning system. The goal is to prevent or minimize quality deficiencies, planning errors and the resulting negative consequences as far as possible. To ensure high product quality, AT&S not only meets general international quality standards (ISO 9001) but also additional industry standards. These include, among others:
automotive (e.g., IATF 16949),
aviation (e.g., EN9100 and NADCAP accreditation),
medical technology (e.g., DS/EN ISO 13485).
In addition, AT&S is insured against relevant risks by virtue of an (extended) product liability insurance policy taking into account customary exclusions of coverage and coverage limits.
5.3.
Internal control and risk management system with regard to accounting
The accounting-related Internal Control and Risk Management system is an integral part of the Groupwide risk management system. According to the framework concept of COSO (the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission), the actual risk management as well as the Internal Control System (ICS) are subsumed under the concept of company-wide risk management. The main criteria of Risk Management, Internal Control System and Internal Audit of AT&S are specified in a Group-wide risk management and audit manual.
The documentation of the internal controls (business processes, risks, control measures and those responsible) is mainly in the form of control matrices, which are archived in a central management database. The accounting-related Internal Control System includes principles, procedures and measures to ensure the compliance of accounting in terms of control targets described for financial reporting.
The Internal Control System aims to ensure:
the effectiveness and efficiency of business activities,
the reliability of financial reporting and
compliance with the applicable legal requirements and internal regulations.
Further principles of the ICS are:
Identification of operating risks and definition and implementation of adequate control measures
Ensuring an adequate separation of functions
Ensuring the correctness and completeness of accounting
Ensuring transparency and traceability
Disclosure of damage already done
Protection of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
The accounting procedures are documented in separate process instructions. These processes are standardized across the Group and are presented in a standardized documentation format. Additional requirements for accounting procedures result from specific local regulations. The basic principles of accounting and reporting are documented in the process descriptions and in detailed process instructions and filed in the central document management system. In addition, guidelines on measurement procedures and organizational requirements in connection with the processes of accounting and preparing the financial statements are compiled and updated on a regular basis. The necessary control measures in connection with accounting processes, for example, access authorizations and separation of functions, are documented in the Internal Control System. Their implementation and effectiveness is regularly reviewed by Internal Audit and any improvement measures are identified.
The internal financial reporting is done on a monthly basis as part of Group reporting, with the financial information being reviewed and analyzed by the Corporate Finance and Corporate Controlling departments. The monthly budget/actual variance with corresponding comments on the results of the segments, the plants and the Company, is reported internally to the executives and to the members of the Supervisory Board.
The annual preparation of the budget is carried out by the Corporate Controlling department. Quarterly forecasts are drawn up during the year for the remaining financial year based on the quarterly results and current planning information. The forecasts, with comments on the budget comparison and presentations on the impact of opportunities and risks up to the end of the financial year, are reported to the Management Board and Supervisory Board. In addition to regular reporting, multiple-year planning, project-related financial information and calculations on investment projects are prepared and submitted to the Management Board and the Supervisory Board.
6.
Outlook
Outlook 2026/27
AT&S generates more than 80% of its revenue with US companies, and the majority of its revenues in US dollars. Production costs are largely incurred in Asian currencies, while the reporting currency is the euro. Therefore, a forecast of absolute amounts does not provide a comprehensive outlook on the company’s operational development. In the future, AT&S will therefore no longer forecast absolute figures, but rather a currency-adjusted percentage change in revenue.
As increasingly more computing power is required in the field of artificial intelligence, demand by a key customer for high-end IC substrates of AT&S is growing. To be able to manufacture these substrates on a larger scale, AT&S has decided to expand capacity at its location in Chongqing, China. The required investments in the high double-digit million range will be fully financed based on long-term customer agreements. The company expects a positive effect on EBIT, also in the high double-digit million range, from these measures in the financial year 2026/27.
In the financial year 2026/27, AT&S expects currency-adjusted revenue growth of 30 to 35% compared to the previous year (2025/26: € 1.8 billion). At constant currency, this means that revenue will be at the upper end of the previous forecast of € 2.1 to 2.4 billion for 2026/27. The expected EBITDA margin of 25 to 29% means another significant increase in profitability (2025/26: 23%; previous expectation for 2026/27: 24 to 28%). As some investments in Kulim originally planned for the previous year have been postponed and demand for IC substrates has increased significantly, the management plans CAPEX of roughly € 400 million for 2026/27 (2025/26: € 178 million). AT&S expects a clearly positive profit for the year, at least in the low triple-digit millions of euros, and positive operating free cash flow.
AT&S anticipates a further improvement in net debt/EBITDA of significantly below 3 based on profitable growth.
AT&S intends to issue a hybrid convertible bond and/or a hybrid bond with a total volume of up to € 500 million in the second or third quarter of 2026 for refinancing and strengthening the capital base.
The forecast does not include a significant deterioration of the geopolitical situation and of the currently tight supply situation for different materials such as fiberglass mats. Also not included are potential effects of ongoing negotiations with customers. These negotiations would lead to a capacity expansion in part financed by customers and would, consequently, have an effect on the earnings development and investment planning. The management monitors the developments very carefully in order to be able to respond to changes at any time and to make strategic adaptations.
Leoben-Hinterberg, May 20, 2026
The Management Board
Michael Mertin m.p.
Peter Griehsnig m.p.
Gerrit Steen m.p.
Auditor’s Report on the Financial Statements 2025/26
This report is a translation of the German original, which is solely valid.
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft, Leoben (the Company), which comprise the balance sheet as at March 31, 2026, and profit and loss account for the financial year then ended as well as the notes to the financial statements.
In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements comply with legal requirements and give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at March 31, 2026, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 and with the Austrian Generally Accepted Auditing Standards. Those standards require the application of the International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with laws and regulations applicable in Austria, and we have fulfilled our other professional responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained up to the date of our report is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion as of that date.
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Recoverability of investments and loans to affiliated companies
Description and Issue
In the balance sheet as of March 31, 2026, the company reports investments in affiliated companies amounting to around MEUR 397 and loans to affiliated companies amounting to around MEUR 2,114. Together these positions represent 79% of the reported fixed assets. Investments and loans to affiliated companies are recognized at the lower of acquisition cost or fair value. The fair value is determined based on a business valuation. We refer to the explanations regarding the valuation if investments and loans to affiliated companies in the notes (“3. Accounting and valuation methods”, section “3.1. Non-current assets” as well as “4. Breakdown and comments on Balance Sheet items”, section “4.2 Shares in affiliated companies” and “4.3 Loans”).
The valuation result depends to a high extent on the management’s estimation of future cashflows and the discount rates used. Therefore, the valuation is associated with significant uncertainties. Based on this and the complexity of the valuation as well as the importance of property, plant, and equipment in the consolidated financial statements, this matter was of particular importance for our audit.
Our Response
We assessed the appropriateness of the impairment tests conducted by management based on a risk-based selection of investments and loans to affiliated companies, and performed the following audit procedures in particular:
Assessment of the appropriateness of the valuation models used;
Comparison of the parameters used with company-specific information as well as sector-specific market data respectively market expectations of internal or external data sources;
Gaining an overview of the planning process and critically examining the comparison of the budget and the business plan;
Matching the planning data used to determine future cash flows with the budgets approved by the supervisory board;
Involvement of internal experts to validate the capital costs through comparative analysis.
Responsibilities of Management and the Audit Committee for the Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The audit committee is responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 and with Austrian Generally Accepted Auditing Standards, which require the application of the ISAs, will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 and with Austrian Generally Accepted Auditing Standards, which require the application of the ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit.
We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditors’ report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that gives a true and fair view.
We communicate with the audit committee regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide the audit committee with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the audit committee, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
Other legal and regulatory requirements
Report on the Audit of the Management Report
Pursuant to statutory provisions, the management report is to be audited as to whether it is consistent with the financial statements and whether it has been prepared in accordance with the applicable legal requirements.
Management is responsible for the preparation of the management report in accordance with the Austrian Commercial Code.
We conducted our audit in accordance with laws and regulations applicable with respect to the management report.
Opinion
In our opinion, the management report is prepared in accordance with the applicable legal requirements and is consistent with the financial statements.
Statement
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Company and its environment obtained in the course of our audit of the financial statements, we have not identified material misstatements in the management report.
Other Matters which we are required to address according to Article 10 of Regulation (EU)
We were appointed as auditors by the annual general meeting on July 3, 2025 and commissioned by the supervisory board on November 6, 2025 to audit the financial statements for the financial year ending March 31, 2026. We have been auditing the Company uninterrupted since the financial year ending March 31, 2021.
We confirm that our opinion expressed in the section “Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements” is consistent with the additional report to the audit committee referred to in Article 11 of Regulation (EU).
We declare that we did not provide any prohibited non-audit services referred to in Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) and that we remained independent of the Company in conducting the audit.
Engagement Partner
The engagement partner responsible for the audit is Gerhard Marterbauer.
Viennam May 20, 2026
Deloitte Audit Wirtschaftsprüfungs GmbH
Gerhard Marterbauer m.p.
Certified Public Accountant
This report is a translation of the audit report according to section 273 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB). The translation is presented for the convenience of the reader only. The German wording of the audit report is solely valid and is the only legally binding version. Section 281(2) UGB applies.
Statement of all Legal Representatives
We confirm to the best of our knowledge that the consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Group as required by the applicable accounting standards and that the Group Management report gives a true and fair view of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Group, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties the Group faces, and that it is prepared in accordance with sustainability reporting standards referred to in Article 29b of Directive 2013/34/EU and with the specifications adopted pursuant to Article 8 (4) of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the council.
We confirm to the best of our knowledge that the separate financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the parent company as required by the applicable accounting standards and that the management report gives a true and fair view of the development and performance of the business and the position of the company, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties the company faces.
Leoben-Hinterberg, May 20, 2026
The Management Board
Michael Mertin m.p.
Chief Executive Officer
Peter Griehsnig m.p.
Chief Technology Officer
Gerrit Steen m.p.
Chief Financial Officer
1 International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook Update, January 2026
2 Semiconductor Industry Association, Press Release “Global Annual Semiconductor Sales Increase 25.6% to US$ 791.7 Billion in 2025“, February 2026
3 Prismark Partners, “Application Forecast“, January 2026
4 IDC Quarterly Mobile Phone Tracker, February 2026
5 IDC Quarterly Personal Computing Device Tracker, January 2026
6 Prismark Partners AT&S Workshop, January 2026
7 IDC, “Worldwide Augmented, Extended, Mixed, and Virtual
Reality Headset Forecast Update, 2025–2029: CY 1Q26“, Januar 2026
8 Global Data, “Global Industry Update & Outlook: 2026“, Januar 2026
9 IATA, Press Release “Global Air Cargo Demand Achieved Record Volume in 2025“, January 2026
10 New Space Economy, “The Space Economy in 2026: A Deep Dive into Vertical Industries and Applications“, January 2026
11 International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook Update, January 2026
12 Semiconductor Industry Association, Press Release „Global Annual Semiconductor Sales Increase 25.6% to $791.7 Billion in 2025“, February 2026
13 Prismark Partners, „Application Forecast“, January 2026
14 IDC Quarterly Mobile Phone Tracker, February 2026
15 IDC Quarterly Personal Computing Device Tracker, January 2026
16 Prismark Partners AT&S Workshop, January 2026
17 IDC, „Worldwide Augmented, Extended, Mixed, and Virtual
Reality Headset Forecast Update, 2025–2029: CY 1Q26“, Januar 2026
18 Global Data, „Global Industry Update & Outlook: 2026“, Januar 2026
19 IATA, Press Release „Global Air Cargo Demand Achieved Record Volume in 2025“, January 2026
20 New Space Economy, „The Space Economy in 2026: A Deep Dive into Vertical Industries and Applications“, January 2026