Management report | 4 | |
Statement of the chairman of the board | 5 | |
Statement of the CEO | 6 | |
1 | Basic details | 7 |
2 | Business environment | 8 |
3 | Business and regulatory environment | 9 |
4 | Company’s strategy and strategic priorities, planning | 11 |
5 | Strategic project implementation | 15 |
6 | Financial information | 23 |
7 | Targets and their implementation | 30 |
8 | Information on the share capital and the shareholders and their rights | 31 |
9 | Governance report | 33 |
10 | The company’s collegial bodies and their activities | 34 |
11 | Risk management system | 45 |
12 | Anti-corruption and anti-corruption conduct | 52 |
13 | Remuneration report | 55 |
14 | Special obligations | 59 |
15 | The main events in the reporting period | 59 |
16 | Material events in 2025 | 61 |
17 | Significant event after reporting period | 62 |
18 | Compliance with transparency guidelines | 62 |
19 | Litgrid notice of compliance with the corporate governance code for the companies listed on Nasdaq OMX AB | 64 |
Information on sustainability | 67 | |
20 | About the report | 68 |
21 | Sustainability governance | 69 |
22 | Strategy, business model and value chain | 71 |
23 | Double materiality assessment | 77 |
24 | E1 climate change | 83 |
25 | E4 biodiversity and ecosystems | 94 |
26 | E5 circular economy | 99 |
27 | S1 own workforce | 105 |
28 | S3 affected communities | 119 |
29 | S4 consumers and end-users | 122 |
30 | G1 business conduct | 128 |
31 | Critical infrastructure resilience | 132 |
32 | Disclosure under the eu taxonomy regulation | 134 |
33 | ESRS index | 145 |
34 | List of datapoints in cross-cutting and topical standards that derive from other EU legislation | 146 |
Financial reports | 147 | |
The company’s statement of financial position | 148 | |
The company’s statement of comprehensive income | 149 | |
The company’s statement of changes in equity | 150 | |
The company’s statement of cash flows | 151 | |
Notes to the company‘s financial statements | 152 | |
Dear all, I am pleased to present to you Litgrid’s 2025 Integrated Annual Report. In 2025, the Litgrid team achieved a historic milestone: on February 9, at 2:05 p.m., the Baltic countries’ power systems were successfully synchronized with the power grids of Continental Europe. This achievement would not have been possible without more than 40 successfully implemented power transmission network projects in Lithuania, Poland, Latvia, and Estonia. Lithuania became the standard-bearer of synchronization—in terms of both projects and tests and studies conducted, as well as the dissemination of knowledge to the public and interested parties. Engineers and energy specialists prefer numbers over words, so here they are: 420 km of new power transmission lines, 230 km of reconstructed lines, 1,092 pylons, 13 new, expanded, or reconstructed substations and transformer stations, and 3 new autotransformers at the LitPol Link interconnection. All of this is just in Lithuania, and then there are 3 synchronous condencers in each of the Baltic countries. In addition to synchronization, the development of renewable energy sources, ensuring reliable electricity transmission, and the continuation of grid modernization projects. In response to the geopolitical context, we have initiated programs to enhance the resilience of critical infrastructure, and to increase the integration of electricity markets and ensure further market development and competitiveness, we are implementing programs to strengthen interconnections. One of our main operational goals is to be reliable partners in integrating large-scale solar, wind, and energy storage parks into the Lithuanian electricity transmission grid. Therefore, it is equally important that we connected a record amount—1.7 GW—of renewable energy power plants. By the end of the year, we also integrated the first two commercial energy storage facilities into the transmission grid. By the end of 2025, the total permitted generation capacity of solar and wind power plants already operating in Lithuania, including both transmission and distribution networks, reached 5.6 GW and accounted for about three-quarters of the country’s total electricity generation capacity, excluding storage facilities. |
Dear all, 2025 was a year in which we entered a completely new stage of Lithuania’s energy development. By synchronizing our electricity system with the Continental European network, we opened the country’s path toward greater energy independence, innovation, and a leadership role in the region. This is not just a technical achievement – it is a key pillar of a long-term vision: a reliable, resilient, and green energy system that forms an integral part of Europe’s infrastructure. The year 2026 will focus on further strengthening system resilience, expanding interconnections, improving balancing markets, and integrating innovative technologies into the transmission network. Last year, Litgrid completed all strategic synchronization projects: new transmission lines in western Lithuania and the Vilnius region, all three synchronous condencers, and the transmission network management systems. The scale and quality of this project did not go unnoticed: the Baltic synchronization was recognized as Project of the Year at the global PMI awards, acknowledging its successful and faster-than-planned implementation. It was also a record year for renewable energy development. We connected 600 MW of wind and 200 MW of solar power plants to the transmission network, and total installed capacity of these sources in Lithuania increased to 5.6 GW. We also connected the first two electricity storage parks with a combined capacity of 119 MW. This is a major step toward the national goal of ensuring that all electricity consumed in Lithuania is produced domestically. Storage development will reduce price volatility and increase balancing market efficiency. In 2025, we further strengthened the resilience of Lithuania’s electricity system. The Critical Infrastructure Resilience Program expanded to 14 projects and more than 150 measures across various network nodes. Early this year, together with Baltic partners, we received EUR 113 million in EU funding to implement these solutions. |
Name | LITGRID AB (Litgrid or the Company) |
Legal form | Public limited liability company |
Date and place of registration | 16 November 2010, the Register of Legal Entities of the Republic of Lithuania |
Company code | 302564383 |
LEI code | 529900CTIUKTEFNNH157 |
Registry | State registry centre |
Registered office address | Karlo Gustavo Emilio Manerheimo g. 8, LT-05131, Vilnius |
Address for correspondence | Karlo Gustavo Emilio Manerheimo g. 8, LT-05131, Vilnius |
Telephone | +370 707 02171 |
Email and website | info@litgrid.eu; www.litgrid.eu |
Title | RCC Baltic OÜ |
Country of incorporation | The Republic of Estonia |
Registered office address | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Mustamäe linnaosa, Kadaka tee 42, 12915 |
Litgrid’s shares | 33,3 of shares and voting rights attached thereto |
Major changes | No major changes |
TSO’s operating indicators | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Quantity of electricity transmitted million kWh | 9,177 | 9,510 | 9,525 |
ENS (Energy Not Supplied due to interruptions), MWh * | 10.121 | 24.275 | 23.232 |
AIT (Average Interruption Time), min. * | 0.41 | 0.855 | 0.835 |
Revenue, EUR million | 2025 Y | 2024 Y | Change | Change, % |
Transmission | 134.3 | 129.1 | 5.2 | 4% |
Ancillary services | 180.2 | 139.2 | 41.0 | 29% |
Balancing energy | 108.7 | 102.8 | 5.9 | 6% |
ITC | 0.7 | -0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
Congestion | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 8% |
Reactive energy and administration of guarantees of electricity origin | 2.9 | 2.8 | 0.1 | 3% |
Other activities | 1.8 | 2.5 | -0.7 | -26% |
Total revenue | 431.1 | 378.3 | 52.7 | 14% |
Expenses, EUR million | 2025 Y | 2024 Y | Change | Change, % |
Related to electricity | 329.0 | 271.6 | 57.4 | 21% |
Balancing energy | 111.9 | 107.5 | 4.4 | 4% |
Ancillary services | 174.7 | 121.6 | 53.1 | 44% |
Compensation of technological losses | 37.1 | 36.9 | 0.1 | 0% |
ITC | 2.8 | 3.1 | -0.4 | -12% |
Ensuring the utilisation of allocated grid capacity | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 8% |
OPEX | 53.2 | 46.3 | 6.9 | 15% |
Wages and salaries | 24.2 | 20.6 | 3.6 | 17% |
Repair and maintenance | 11.5 | 10.3 | 1.2 | 11% |
Telecomunication and IT systems | 3.3 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 16% |
Taxes | 2.8 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 12% |
Other | 11.4 | 10.1 | 1.3 | 13% |
Deprecation and amortisation | 23.3 | 22.6 | 0.8 | 3% |
Impairment of property, plant and equipment and other | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0% |
Total expenses | 406.7 | 341.1 | 65.6 | 19% |
The Company‘s adjusted EBITDA was increased by EUR 6.8 million higher compensable capital costs, mostly due to an increase in the value of regulated assets; EUR 0.5 million higher additional tariff component for investment financing. Adjusted EBITDA of the Company was reduced by: EUR 0.8 million less income from unregulated activities (penalties for contractors) EUR 0.1 million higher OPEX of unregulated activities; EUR 0.9 million higher OPEX of regulated activities. | Adjusted EBITDA for 2025 was calculated by making following adjustments to EBITDA: adding EUR 21.8 million, the difference between the actual and allowed return on investment of the transmission service, by which transmission services revenue in 2025 was reduced; deducting EUR 13.4 million, the difference between the ancillary service costs and revenues from previous years, which was used to increase the ancillary service revenue for 2025; adding EUR 6.5 million, which is the difference between the permitted and actual return on investments of transmission service for 2025 and not yet confirmed by the auditor and NERC; adding EUR 7.9 million, which is the difference between the costs and revenue of ancillary services for 2025 and not yet confirmed by the auditor and NERC; adding EUR 3.2 million, which is the difference between the costs and revenue of balancing service for 2025 and not yet confirmed by the auditor and NERC; deducting EUR 21.9 million one-off transmission revenue for 2025, which is intended to compensate for the write-off costs of the LitPol Link converter. |
Net profit decreased by EUR 14.8 million, mainly due to a EUR 12 million weaker result from ancillary services. The adjusted net profit for 2025 was calculated by making the following adjustments: Adding EUR 3.5 million, the difference between adjusted EBITDA and EBITDA after income tax. The increase in adjusted net profit was mainly driven by EUR 5.5 million higher adjusted EBITDA. | The adjusted ROE increased from 13.8% to 14.3%, mainly due to increase in adjusted net profit. |
Investments (excluding the assets received free of charge from third parties and capitalised wages and salaries) decreased mainly due to the completion of some strategic and state-important electricity investment projects in 2024. These investments accounted for 38% of total investments made in the first half of 2025. A significant portion of investments was made in the following projects: a EUR 28.9 million in installation of new synchronous compensators; a EUR 14.1 million in reconstruction of the 330 kV Kruonio HAE switchyard; a EUR 12.8 million in construction of the 330 kV Vilnius – Neris ETL; a EUR 10.8 million reconstruction of the 330 kV Jonavos switchyard; a EUR 8.5 million reconstruction of the 330 kV Musa switchyard; a EUR 6.8 million in connection of the 110-10 kV Kuprioniškės switchyard to the transmission network. |
Net financial debt decreased by EUR 10.8 million, as part of the loan was repaid on schedule. | The net financial debt to adjusted EBITDA (last 12 months) ratio decreased from 0.7 to 0.4 due a lower net financial debt and a higher adjusted EBITDA. |
Balance sheet, EUR million | 2025/12/31 | 2024/12/31 | Change |
Non-current assets | 554 | 467 | 86 |
Intangible assets | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Property, plant and equipment | 530 | 450 | 80 |
Deferred tax asset | 19 | 13 | 6 |
Current assets | 263 | 353 | -90 |
Receivables and other current assets | 100 | 83 | 18 |
Loan granted to EPSO-G related parties | 156 | 266 | -110 |
Other financial assets | 1 | 4 | -3 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 4 | 0 | 4 |
TOTAL ASSETS | 816 | 820 | -4 |
Equity | 267 | 258 | 9 |
Issued capital and share premium | 155 | 155 | 0 |
Reserves | 77 | 36 | 41 |
Retained earnings | 36 | 67 | -32 |
Non-current liabilities | 347 | 351 | -4 |
Financial debts and lease liabilities | 22 | 27 | -4 |
Congestion management revenue | 312 | 309 | 4 |
Other non-current liabilities | 12 | 15 | -3 |
Current liabilities | 202 | 211 | -9 |
Current portion of long-term loans and other short-term borrowings | 4 | 6 | -2 |
Current portion of congestion management revenue | 87 | 81 | 6 |
Trade payables | 79 | 113 | -34 |
Prepayments received and other current assets | 32 | 11 | 21 |
Total liabilities | 549 | 562 | -13 |
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 816 | 820 | -4 |
Cash flows, EUR million | 2025 Y | 2024 Y | Change | Change, % |
CFO | 43.0 | 105.4 | -62.4 | -59.2% |
CFI | -7.2 | -69.9 | 62.8 | n/a |
CFF | -31.6 | -36.0 | 4.4 | n/a |
Increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents | 4.3 | -0.5 | 4.8 | n/a |
Free cash flows, EUR million | 2025 Y | 2024 Y | Change | Change, % |
CFO | 43.0 | 105.4 | -62.4 | -59.2% |
CFI | -7.2 | -69.9 | 62.8 | n/a |
Change in loans granted | -109.4 | 99.0 | -208.4 | n/a |
FCF | -73.5 | 134.5 | -208.0 | n/a |
Key financial indicators | 2025 Y | 2024 Y | 2023 Y | 2022 Y | 2021 Y | Change in 2025-2024 | Change, % | |
Revenue | EUR million | 431.1 | 378.3 | 369.8 | 420.3 | 270.9 | 52.7 | 13.9% |
EBITDA | EUR million | 48.9 | 60.5 | 78.3 | -36.5 | 46.2 | -11.6 | -19.1% |
EBITDA margin | % | 11.3 | 16.0 | 21.2 | -8.7 | 17.1 | -4.6 p.p. | -29.0% |
EBIT | EUR million | 24.4 | 37.3 | 36.6 | -57.5 | 24.8 | -12.9 | -34.5% |
EBIT margin | % | 5.7 | 9.9 | 9.9 | -13.7 | 9.2 | -4.2 p.p. | -42.6% |
Net profit | EUR million | 34.2 | 49.0 | 48.4 | -49.5 | 20.0 | -14.8 | -30.2% |
Net profit margin | % | 7.9 | 13.0 | 13.1 | -11.8 | 7.4 | -5 p.p. | -38.7% |
ROE | % | 13.0 | 19.7 | 23.9 | -25.5 | 9.1 | -6.7 p.p. | -34.0% |
ROA | % | 4.2 | 6.5 | 6.9 | -8.2 | 4.4 | -2.4 p.p. | -36.1% |
Shareholders’ equity / Assets | % | 32.8 | 31.5 | 35.2 | 23.2 | 45.2 | 1.3 p.p. | 4.1% |
Net financial debt | EUR million | 22.3 | 33.1 | 39.2 | 45.6 | 68.5 | -10.8 | -32.7% |
Net financial debt/EBITDA | times | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | -1.3 | 1.5 | -0.1 | -16.6% |
Investments | EUR million | 166.3 | 213.6 | 153.5 | 56.2 | 52.0 | -47.3 | -22.1% |
Basic earnings per share (EPS) | Eur | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.10 | -0.10 | 0.03 | -0.03 | -30.1% |
Total assets | EUR million | 816.4 | 820.3 | 677.4 | 718.5 | 489.8 | -3.9 | -0.5% |
Equity | EUR million | 267.5 | 258.2 | 238.7 | 167.0 | 221.5 | 9.3 | 3.6% |
Liquidity ratio | times | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | -0.4 | -22.3% |
Assets turnover ratio | times | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.0% |
Adjusted indicators | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | EUR million | 53.0 | 47.6 | 37.1 | 34.6 | 39.8 | 5.5 | 11.6% |
Adjusted EBITDA margin | % | 12.3 | 12.6 | 10.0 | 8.2 | 14.7 | -0.3 p.p. | -2.1% |
Adjusted net profit | EUR million | 37.7 | 34.3 | 25.5 | 13.8 | 16.4 | 3.4 | 10.0% |
Adjusted net profit margin | % | 8.7 | 9.1 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 6.1 | -0.3 p.p. | -3.5% |
Adjusted ROE | % | 14.3 | 13.8 | 12.6 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 0.5 p.p. | 3.9% |
Net financial debt/adj. EBITDA | times | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | -0.3 | -39.6% |
No. | Annual target | Results of annual targets | Target weight, (%) |
1 | Future infrastructure development | 1) Implementation of synchronization | 40% |
2) Completion of projects on existing infrastructure development and/or optimisation | |||
3) Development of the energy centre (HUB) | |||
2 | Providing a flexible and resilient energy system | 1) Creating an environment of flexibility and adequacy | 20% |
2) Enhancing the resilience of strategic infrastructure | |||
3 | Services development and integration of RES | 1) RES development and integration | 10% |
4 | Effective organization | 1) CAPEX | 10% |
2)Implementation of network restoration and modernisation investments | |||
5 | Sustainable finance and operations | 1) Sustainable finance (adjusted ROE; adjusted EBITDA) | 20% |
2) Sustainable organizational development | |||
3) Building a unified identity |
INDICATOR | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
Opening price, EUR | 0.805 | 0.702 | 0.685 | 0.78 |
Highest price, EUR | 0.805 | 0.78 | 0.8 | 0.88 |
Lowest price, EUR | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.5 | 0.73 |
Closing price, EUR | 0.7 | 0.685 | 0.7 | 0.838 |
Turnover, units | 435,981 | 386,009 | 558,821 | 585,682 |
Turnover, EUR million | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.48 |
Capitalisation, EUR million | 353.03 | 345.47 | 393.38 | 422.63 |
Year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Dividends, Eur per share | 0.049 | 0.058 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.0328 |
Date 04-17 | Key decisions The decision of the Litgrid Board on the conclusion of the Reconstruction of the 330 kV Tytuvėnai - Kaunas overhead line contract with the supplier group AS Connecto Infra and UAB Connecto Lietuva was approved, and the essential terms of this contract were approved. |
04-30 | Approval of Litgrid AB financial statements of 2024. Approval of the distribution of Litgrid’s profit for 2024. Approval of Litgrid’s Remuneration Report for 2024. Approval of Litgrid’s humanitarian aid agreement. |
06-19 | The decision of the Litgrid Board to conclude a fixed-schedule electricity supply agreement with UAB Ignitis was approved, and the essential terms of this agreement were approved. |
10-17 | Approval of Litgrid’s humanitarian aid agreement. |
12-29 | A decision was adopted to conclude a contract for the electricity generation facility availability service with the related party AB Ignitis gamyba, and the essential terms of the transaction were approved. |
The Board | Competencies of Board members‘ nominated by shareholder | Competencies of Independent Board members | Competencies of State delegated Board member | ||
Board member 1 | Board member 2 | Board member 3 | Board member 4 | Board member 5 | |
Competencies | Strategy and finance management | Infrastructure development | Technology digitalization | Business development | National energy strategy and national security implementation |
Tomas Varneckas Member, the Chairman of the Board since 22nd May 2024. Experience: T. Varneckas has extensive experience in the implementation of strategically important infrastructure projects, including the European‑gauge railway project Rail Baltica, the construction of electricity interconnections, the deactivation and dismantling of Ignalina Nuclear Power Plant facilities, the liquefied natural gas terminal, and other large‑scale projects. T. Varneckas has served in the management teams of AB LTG Infra and UAB Sweco Lietuva. Education:Vilnius Gedimino Technical. University, bachelor’s degree in environmental engineering; master’s degree in engineering IT. Other positions: Head of Infrastructure and Project Management at EPSO-G Group. | |
Mindaugas Keizeris Member of the Board Experience: M. Keizeris has extensive leadership experience – he spent ten years working within the Lietuvos energija Group (now the Ignitis Group), where he served as a member of the Group’s Board and held positions on the boards and supervisory councils of subsidiary companies. Since 2018, he has served as the Chair of the Board and CEO of ESO, AB. Education: Vilnius University, master’s degree of International Business, Baltic Institute of Corporate Governance, Board Member Education Other positions:CEO of EPSO-G Group. | |
Gediminas Karalius Member of the Board Experience: G. Karalius has accumulated extensive experience in the field of energy security, working with strategic electricity infrastructure projects as well as preparing and implementing strategic documents for Lithuania’s energy sector – including the National Energy Independence Strategy (NENS), the National Energy and Climate Action Plan (NEKSVP), and other sectoral programmes. Education: Mykolas Romeris University, bachelor’s degree in law and management; master’s degree in EU Law. ISM University of Management and Economics, Master of Business Administration. Other positions: Senior Adviser at the Energy Security Group, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Lithuania | |
Tim Meyerjürgens Independent Member of the Board Experience: Tim Meyerjürgens is responsible for the strategic development of TenneT Germany, longterm grid planning, political and regulatory affairs, legal affairs, and the Board Office, which oversees executive and governance processes. His career began at PreussenElektra and E.ON Netz. Since 2010, he has held various senior positions within TenneT’s offshore business. In 2019, he became CEO of TenneT Holding B.V. and CEO of several TenneT group companies. Education: University of Applied Sciences Oldenburg/Ostfriesland/Wilhelmshaven, Diploma in Electrical Engineering. Other positions:CEO of the German transmission system operator TenneT. | |
Pierre-Henri D’haene Independent Member of the Board Experience: Pierre‑Henri D’haene currently serves as the Head of Strategy, Transformation and Sustainability at the Belgian electricity transmission system operator Elia. He has extensive board‑level experience, including roles at Litgrid, Watt4Ever, and GUBERNA. He is a member of Belgium’s 40 Under 40 programme and lectures as a guest lecturer at Vlerick Business School and the University of Exeter. His previous experience includes senior leadership positions at Capgemini Engineering and EDF Luminus. Education: Polytechnic School of Louvain, master’s degree in mechanical engineering; Cornell SC Johnson College of Business, MBA in corporate and sustainable finance. Other positions: Head of Strategy, Transformation and Sustainability at Elia Transmission Belgium. |
No. | Board member | Attendance |
1. | Tomas Varneckas | 18/18 |
2. | Mindaugas Keizeris | 18/18 |
3. | Gediminas Karalius | 18/18 |
4. | Pierre-Henri D’haene | 18/18 |
5. | Tim Meyerjürgens | 18/18 |
Rokas Masiulis CEO, term of office: 22ndFebruary 2021 – 23rd February 2026 Other positions: Independent Board Member at Connect Pay UAB (company code 304696889, Algirdo st. 48, LT-03218 Vilnius). Education: Vilnius University Master of Economics; Vilnius University Bachelor of International Relations; Baltic Institute of Corporate Governance, Professional Board Member Training Program Mr. Masiulis does not hold any shares of Litgrid. |
Andrius Šemeškevičius CEO since 23rd February 2026 Experience: An experienced executive with more than ten years of leadership experience in large telecommunications, ICT, and retail organisations across the Baltic region. He has held roles as Chief Technology Officer, Board Member, and Head of Transformation, overseeing technology units of up to 1,400 employees and leading major network, IT, and organisational modernisation initiatives. He is recognised for technological leadership, strategic vision, and the ability to deliver complex, high impact programmes in dynamic environments. He has extensive experience in telecommunications networks (5G, IP, fixed–mobile integration), enterprise IT, BSS transformations, SAP environments, and largescale digitalisation, as well as in driving cultural change, improving operational performance, and fostering sustainable business growth. Education: Vilnius Gediminas Technical University (VGTU), bachelor’s degree in informatics, Engineering Informatics programme; VGTU, master’s degree in informatics engineering, Information Technologies programme; The Wharton School, Executive Education, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, UK, Digital Transformation for Senior Executives. Mr. Šemeškevičius does not hold any shares of Litgrid. |
Donatas Matelionis, Head of the Power System Operations Department | |
Vidmantas Grušas, Head of the Transmission Grid Department | |
Vytautas Tauras, Head of the Finance Department | |
Paulius Kozlovas, Head of the Strategy Department | |
Laurynas Barauskas, Head of the ICT and Administration Department | |
Karolis Sabaliauskas, Head of the Strategic Infrastructure Department | |
Rytis Bartninkas, Head of Operational Resilience Department | |
Ignas Junevičius, Head of the Renewable Energy Centre | |
Mindaugas Ivanavičius, Head of the Synchronization Programme Implementation Centre |
Indicator | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Cases of corruptionidentified | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Staff members sanctioned and dismissed for corruption | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Corruption-related cases filed against the Company / employees | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Corruption cases identified due to which contracts with business partners were not concluded / renewed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
E-mail: pranesk@epsog.lt | Send it by mail: UAB „EPSO-G“, Laisvės pr. 10, Vilnius. | Fill in the form online https://www.litgrid.eu/index.php/apie-litgrid/pasitikejimo-linija/32290https://pranesk.epsog.lt/lt/ or https://pranesk.epsog.lt/lt/ | Provide information to the Head of Prevention or prevention personnel |
Indicator | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
Ratio of employees declaring their interests to the total number of employees for which the declaration of interests is mandatory | 100 %. | 100 %. | 100 % | 100 % | 100 %. |
Number of incidents when decisions were adopted due to conflict of interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Distribution by age | Number of employees 2025 |
Younger than 30 years old | 56 |
30–50 years old | 340 |
Older than 50 years old | 105 |
Total | 501 |
Distribution by education | Number of employees 2025 |
University education | 464 |
Higeher education | 15 |
Vocational education | 4 |
High school | 18 |
Total | 501 |
Distribution by sex | Number of empoyees 2025 |
Women | 146 |
Men | 355 |
Total | 501 |
Distribution by length of employment | Number of empoyees 2025 |
Until 5 years | 274 |
5-9 years | 110 |
More than 10 years | 117 |
Total | 501 |
Average salary of employees 2021-2025 Eur | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
CEO | 14,290 | 13,322 | 12,557 | 11,769 | 9,387 |
Top level management | 10,424 | 9,719 | 9,783 | 8,348 | 8,709 |
Middle level management | 6,752 | 6,067 | 6,111 | 5,051 | 4,701 |
Experts-specialists | 4,216 | 3,795 | 3,775 | 3,093 | 2,986 |
Average 1 employee salary | 4,692 | 4,259 | 4,265 | 3,510 | 3,336 |
Position | Monthly remuneration |
Chairman of the Board | 1/3 CEO average monthy CEO salary |
Member of the Board | ¼ average monthy CEO salary |
Member of the Board (civil servant) | 1/5 average monthly CEO salary |
Position | Monthly fixed amount (Eur) |
Chairman of the board (independent) | 4,600 |
Board member (independent) | 3,500 |
Member of the Board (civil servant), if he/she does not perform other function in other companies collegial bodies | 2,800 |
Member of the Board (civil servant), if he/she doesperform other function in other companies collegial bodies | 1,800 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Tomas Varneckas | - | - | - | - | - |
Mindaugas Keizeris | - | - | - | - | - |
Gediminas Karalius | 33,600 | 29,390 | 22,572 | 607 | - |
Tim Meyerjürgens | 42,000 | 28,117 | - | - | - |
Pierre-Henri D’haene | 42,000 | 28,117 | - | - | - |
Date | Event |
01.14 | Litgrid's strategy until 2035 approved |
02.28 | LITGRID AB 2024 12-month unaudited condensed financial statements |
03.26 | Correction: LITGRID AB information regarding the publication of interim information and 2025 investor calendar |
03.26 | Notice on the convening of the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
04.08 | LITGRID AB publishes the audited financial statements of the Company for 2024 and the management report |
04.08 | Notice on the convening of the ordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
04.17 | Decisions adopted at the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
04.30 | Decisions adopted at the ordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
05.06 | Ex-date of dividends |
05.06 | Determination of the procedure for payment of dividends of LITGRID AB in 2024 |
05.09 | LITGRID AB in 2025 3-month performance results |
05.28 | Notice on the convening of the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
06.09 | Decisions adopted at the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
08.08 | LITGRID AB announces the results of the first half of 2025 |
09.12 | LITGRID AB announces the selection of the company's CEO |
09.25 | Notice on the convening of the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
10.17 | Decisions adopted at the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
11.07 | LITGRID AB performance results for the 9 months of 2025 |
12.05 | Notice on the convening of the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
12.18 | Notice on the convening of the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
12.29 | Decisions adopted at the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of LITGRID AB |
The following information must be published/other requirements must be implemented on the official website of Litgrid AB www.litgrid.eu: | |
Company’s name, code, registered address, and a register in which data on the Company is compiled and stored | Implemented |
Legal form, in case Litgrid AB is restructured, reorganised (the way of reorganisation is to be indicated), under liquidation, in the process of bankruptcy or bankrupt | Not applicable |
Information on the authority representing the State, i.e. the Ministry of Energy, and link to its official website | Implemented |
Goals, vision and mission of the activities | Implemented |
Structure | Implemented |
Data on the chief executive officer* | Implemented |
Data on the chairperson and members of the board* | Implemented |
Data on the chairperson and members of the supervisory board* | Not applicable |
Names of the committees, data on their chairpersons and members* | Not applicable |
* The following data must be provided: name, surname, start date of the term of office, other executive positions in other legal entities, education, qualification, and professional experience; indication of whether a member of a collegial body has been elected or appointed as an independent member. | |
Sum of the nominal values (in euros and cents) of shares and interest (in percentage) held by the State in the share capital of Litgrid AB under the title of ownership | Implemented |
Information on initiatives and measures of social responsibility, significant ongoing or planned investment projects | Implemented |
If Litgrid AB is a member of other legal entities (not applicable to subsidiaries and second-tier subsidiaries), the name, code, and register in which data on the Company is compiled and stored, registered address, and official websites of such legal entities | Implemented |
A set of Litgrid AB annual financial statements, Litgrid AB annual report, as well as an auditor’s report on Litgrid AB annual financial statements must be placed on Litgrid AB official website within 10 working days from the date of approval of the set of annual financial statements | Implemented |
The sets of Litgrid AB interim financial statements and Litgrid AB interim reports must be placed on the official website not later than within 2 months after the end of the reporting period | Implemented |
The following documents must be provided/other requirements must be implemented on the official website of Litgrid AB www.litgrid.eu: | |
Articles of Association of Litgrid AB | Implemented |
Operational strategy or its summary in cases when the operational strategy contains confidential information or information that is treated as a commercial (industrial) secret | Implemented |
Remuneration policy that covers determination of remuneration for CEO and members of the collegial bodies and the committees of Litgrid AB | Implemented |
Annual and interim reports of Litgrid AB | Implemented |
The sets of annual and interim financial statements for at least 5 years and the auditor’s reports on the annual financial statements | Implemented |
Data disclosure is performed in accordance with the requirements of Lithuanian legal acts and good practice | Implemented |
The above-mentioned documents must be provided in a PDF format with a technical possibility to be printed out | Implemented |
Litgrid AB keeps its accounting records in a way that ensures preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the International Accounting Standards | Implemented |
Litgrid AB prepares a set of financial statements for the period of 6 months | Implemented |
In addition to the annual report, Litgrid AB prepares an interim report for the period 6 months | Implemented |
In addition to the content requirements set in the Law on Financial Reporting by Undertakings of the Republic of Lithuania, the following information must be disclosed in the annual report of Litgrid AB[1]: | |
Brief description of the business model of Litgrid AB | Implemented |
Information on significant events occurring during the financial year and after the end of the financial year (until the date of preparation of annual report) that had material impact on the activities of Litgrid | Implemented |
Results of implementation of the objectives set in the operational strategy | Implemented |
Profitability, liquidity, asset turnover, and debt ratios | Implemented |
Implementation of special obligations | Implemented |
Implementation of the investment policy, ongoing and planned investment projects, and investments implemented during the reporting year | Implemented |
Implementation of the risk management policy applied by Litgrid AB | Implemented |
Implementation of the dividend policy | Implemented |
Implementation of the remuneration policy | Implemented |
Total annual wage bill, average monthly salary by category of employees and/or business units | Implemented |
The SOEs that are not required to prepare the social responsibility report, are recommended to provide information related to environmental, social and personnel, human rights, anti-corruption and anti-bribery matters in their annual report or annual activity report | Implemented |
The consolidated annual report includes the following information: structure of the group, name, code and register in which data on the company is compiled and stored, registered address of each of the group companies, interest (percentage) held in the share capital of a subsidiary, financial and non-financial performance during the financial year | Not applicable |
The interim report of Litgrid AB includes the following information: analysis of financial performance during the reporting period, information on significant events occurring during the reporting period, profitability, liquidity, asset turnover and debt ratios and changes therein compared to the respective period in the previous year | Implemented |
PRINCIPLES/RECOMMENDATIONS | YES / NO / NOT APPLICABLE | COMMENTARY | |
Principle 1. General meeting of shareholders, equitable treatment of shareholders, and shareholders’ rights. | |||
The corporate governance framework should ensure the equitable treatment of all shareholders. The corporate governance framework should protect the rights of shareholders. | |||
1.1 | All shareholders should be provided with access to the information and/or documents established in the legal acts on equal terms. All shareholders should be furnished with equal opportunity to participate in the decision-making process where significant corporate matters are discussed. | YES | Pursuant to the Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania and Chapter IX of the Company’s Articles of Association, information on general meetings of shareholders being convened, their draft decisions and decisions made is published on the Company’s website and on NASDAQ OMX Vilnius stock exchange in the Lithuanian and English languages. The company ensures that shareholders have equal opportunities to vote on relevant resolutions at general meetings of shareholders (voting is permitted by completing a ballot, by proxy, etc.). |
1.2 | It is recommended that the company’s capital should consist only of the shares that grant the same rights to voting, ownership, dividend and other rights to their holders. | YES | Paragraphs 13–15 of the Company’s Articles of the Association define that all shares of the Company are ordinary registered shares with the nominal value of EUR 0.29 each. All shares are intangible and recorded in the personal securities accounts of the shareholders managed by the securities account manager contracted to manage the share accounting. |
1.3 | It is recommended that investors should have access to the information concerning the rights attached to the shares of the new issue or those issued earlier in advance, i.e. before they purchase shares. | YES | Please refer to the commentary in paragraph 1.2. Chapter IV of the Company’s Articles of Association also establishes shareholders’ rights and obligations. |
1.4 | Exclusive transactions that are particularly important to the company, such as transfer of all or almost all assets of the company which in principle would mean the transfer of the company, should be subject to approval of the general meeting of shareholders. | YES | Paragraph 36 and 38 of the Company’s Articles of Association specifies the cases when the Board’s decision regarding the transfer of the Company’s assets is subject to the approval of the General Meeting of Shareholders. |
1.5 | Procedures for convening and conducting a general meeting of shareholders should provide shareholders with equal opportunities to participate in the general meeting of shareholders and should not prejudice the rights and interests of shareholders. The chosen venue, date and time of the general meeting of shareholders should not prevent active participation of shareholders at the general meeting. In the notice of the general meeting of shareholders being convened, the company should specify the last day on which the proposed draft decisions should be submitted at the latest. | YES | The Company convenes the General Meeting of Shareholders and conducts other meeting procedures in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Law on Joint-Stock Companies of the Republic of Lithuania. Each time a general meeting of shareholders is convened, the general rights of shareholders and the deadlines for exercising those rights are published on the company’s website, including in the notice convening the general meeting of shareholders. |
1.6 | With a view to ensure the right of shareholders living abroad to access the information, it is recommended, where possible, that documents prepared for the general meeting of shareholders in advance should be announced publicly not only in Lithuanian language but also in English and/or other foreign languages in advance. It is recommended that the minutes of the general meeting of shareholders after the signing thereof and/or adopted decisions should be made available publicly not only in Lithuanian language but also in English and/or other foreign languages. It is recommended that this information should be placed on the website of the company. Such documents may be published to the extent that their public disclosure is not detrimental to the company or the company's commercial secrets are not revealed. | YES | Information regarding the convening of general meetings of shareholders is publicly disclosed on the Company’s website and on the NASDAQ Vilnius stock exchange in both Lithuanian and English, specifying the venue, date, and time, as well as the draft resolutions and information regarding the resolutions adopted by the general meeting of shareholders. |
1.7 | Shareholders who are entitled to vote should be furnished with the opportunity to vote at the general meeting of shareholders both in person and in absentia. Shareholders should not be prevented from voting in writing in advance by completing the general voting ballot. | YES | A standard notice on convening of the General Meeting of Shareholders always indicates a possibility for shareholders to vote in writing by filling in the attached form of a voting ballot. |
1.8 | With a view to increasing the shareholders’ opportunities to participate effectively at general meetings of shareholders, it is recommended that companies should apply modern technologies on a wider scale and thus provide shareholders with the conditions to participate and vote in general meetings of shareholders via electronic means of communication. In such cases, the security of transmitted information must be ensured and it must be possible to identify the participating and voting person. | NO | Given the challenges involved in ensuring the security of transmitted information and verifying the identity of shareholders, such options are not yet available to shareholders. However, shareholders are provided with other options to exercise their rights: voting by attending the meeting in person; voting through a proxy; voting by entering into a voting rights transfer agreement; and voting by completing a general voting ballot in advance. |
1.9 | It is recommended that the notice on the draft decisions of the general meeting of shareholders being convened should specify new candidatures of members of the collegial body, their proposed remuneration and the proposed audit company if these issues are included into the agenda of the general meeting of shareholders. Where it is proposed to elect a new member of the collegial body, it is recommended that the information about his/her educational background, work experience and other managerial positions held (or proposed) should be provided. | YES | A standard notice on convening of the General Meeting of Shareholders always indicates draft decisions containing information required by the Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania, including candidatures of members of new collegial bodies, their proposed remuneration, a proposed audit company and its proposed remuneration. Information on the collegial body member who is proposed to be elected is not released publicly, however, the standard notice on convening of the General Meeting of Shareholders always specifies that the shareholders may additionally familiarise with documents related to the agenda of the meeting, draft decisions, a general voting ballot at the premises of LITGRID AB at the registered office during specifically indicated hours. |
1.10 | Members of the company’s collegial management body, heads of the administration (For the purposes of this Code, heads of the administration are the employees of the company who hold top level management positions) or other competent persons related to the company who can provide information related to the agenda of the general meeting of shareholders should take part in the general meeting of shareholders. Proposed candidates to member of the collegial body should also participate in the general meeting of shareholders in case the election of new members is included into the agenda of the general meeting of shareholders. | YES/NO | Relevant competent persons who can provide information related to the agenda of the General Meeting of Shareholders always attend the General Meeting of Shareholders. Meanwhile the proposed candidates to the members of the collegial body not always attend the General Meetings of Shareholders. |
Principle 2: Supervisory board | |||
2.1 | Functions and liability of the supervisory board | ||
The supervisory board of the company should ensure representation of the interests of the company and its shareholders, accountability of this body to the shareholders and objective monitoring of the company’s operations and its management bodies as well as constantly provide recommendations to the management bodies of the company. | |||
The supervisory board should ensure the integrity and transparency of the company’s financial accounting and control system. | |||
2.1.1 | Members of the supervisory board should act in good faith, with care and responsibility for the benefit and in the interests of the company and its shareholders and represent their interests, having regard to the interests of employees and public welfare. | NOT APPLICABLE | The Supervisory Board is not formed at the Company. |
2.1.2 | Where decisions of the supervisory board may have a different effect on the interests of the company’s shareholders, the supervisory board should treat all shareholders impartially and fairly. It should ensure that shareholders are properly informed about the company’s strategy, risk management and control, and resolution of conflicts of interest. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.1.3 | The supervisory board should be impartial in passing decisions that are significant for the company's operations and strategy. Members of the supervisory board should act and pass decisions without an external influence from the persons who elected them. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.1.4 | Members of the supervisory board should clearly voice their objections in case they believe that a decision of the supervisory board is against the interests of the company. Independent (For the purposes of this Code, the criteria of independence of the members of the supervisory board are interpreted as the criteria of unrelated parties defined in Article 31(7) and (8) of the Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania) members of the supervisory board should: a) maintain independence of their analysis and decision-making; b) not seek or accept any unjustified privileges that might compromise their independence. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.1.5 | The supervisory board should oversee that the company’s tax planning strategies are designed and implemented in accordance with the legal acts in order to avoid faulty practice that is not related to the long-term interests of the company and its shareholders, which may give rise to reputational, legal or other risks. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.1.6 | The company should ensure that the supervisory board is provided with sufficient resources (including financial ones) to discharge their duties, including the right to obtain all the necessary information or to seek independent professional advice from external legal, accounting or other experts on matters pertaining to the competence of the supervisory board and its committees. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.2 | Formation of the supervisory board | ||
The procedure of the formation of the supervisory board should ensure proper resolution of conflicts of interest and effective and fair corporate governance. | |||
2.2.1 | The members of the supervisory board elected by the general meeting of shareholders should collectively ensure the diversity of qualifications, professional experience and competences and seek for gender equality. With a view to maintain a proper balance between the qualifications of the members of the supervisory board, it should be ensured that members of the supervisory board, as a whole, should have diverse knowledge, opinions and experience to duly perform their tasks. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.2.2 | Members of the supervisory board should be appointed for a specific term, subject to individual re-election for a new term in office in order to ensure necessary development of professional experience. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.2.3 | Chair of the supervisory board should be a person, whose current or past positions constituted no obstacle to carry out impartial activities. A former manager or management board member of the company should not be immediately appointed as chair of the supervisory board either. Where the company decides to depart from these recommendations, it should provide information on the measures taken to ensure impartiality of the supervision. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.2.4 | Each member should devote sufficient time and attention to perform his duties as a member of the supervisory board. Each member of the supervisory board should undertake to limit his other professional obligations (particularly the managing positions in other companies) so that they would not interfere with the proper performance of the duties of a member of the supervisory board. Should a member of the supervisory board attend less than a half of the meetings of the supervisory board throughout the financial year of the company, the shareholders of the company should be notified thereof. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.2.5 | When it is proposed to appoint a member of the supervisory board, it should be announced which members of the supervisory board are deemed to be independent. The supervisory board may decide that, despite the fact that a particular member meets all the criteria of independence, he/she cannot be considered independent due to special personal or company related circumstances. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.2.6 | The amount of remuneration to members of the supervisory board for their activity and participation in meetings of the supervisory board should be approved by the general meeting of shareholders. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
2.2.7 | Every year the supervisory board should carry out an assessment of its activities. It should include evaluation of the structure of the supervisory board, its work organisation and ability to act as a group, evaluation of the competence and work efficiency of each member of the supervisory board, and evaluation whether the supervisory board has achieved its objectives. The supervisory board should, at least once a year, make public respective information about its internal structure and operational procedures. | NOT APPLICABLE | - |
Principle 3: Management board | |||
3.1 | Functions and liability of the management board | ||
The management board should ensure the implementation of the company’s strategy and good corporate governance with due regard to the interests of its shareholders, employees and other interest groups. | |||
3.1.1 | The management board should ensure the implementation of the company’s strategy approved by the supervisory board if the latter has been formed at the company. In such cases where the supervisory board is not formed, the management board is also responsible for the approval of the company’s strategy. | YES | Paragraph 34 of the Company’s Articles of Association defines that the Company’s Board approves the Company’s strategy. In addition, in carrying out its supervisory function the Board regularly reviews reports on the implementation of the strategy. |
3.1.2 | As a collegial management body of the company, the management board performs the functions assigned to it by the Law and in the articles of association of the company, and in such cases where the supervisory board is not formed in the company, it performs inter alia the supervisory functions established in the Law. By performing the functions assigned to it, the management board should take into account the needs of the company’s shareholders, employees and other interest groups by respectively striving to achieve sustainable business development. | YES | Paragraph 7.3 of the Company’s Articles of Association provides that the Company’s Board performs supervisory functions. In performing its assigned functions, the Board takes into account the opinion of the Audit Committee, as well as the needs of the company, shareholders, employees, and other stakeholders. |
3.1.3 | The management board should ensure compliance with the laws and the internal policy of the company applicable to the company or a group of companies to which this company belongs. It should also establish the respective risk management and control measures aimed at ensuring regular and direct liability of managers. | YES | Point (xi) of Paragraph 36 of the Company’s Articles of Association defines that the Company’s Board deliberates the documents of the group of companies (guidelines, policies, procedures, etc.) and decides on the scope of their application by the Company. The Boardensures and regularly controls it's approved documents (e.g. the Company’s strategy, activity plan, budget, etc.).implementation in the Company. |
3.1.4 | Moreover, the management board should ensure that the measures included into the OECD Good Practice Guidance (Link to the OECD Good Practice Guidance on Internal Controls, Ethics and Compliance: https://www.oecd.org/daf/anti-bribery/44884389.pdf) on Internal Controls, Ethics and Compliance are applied at the company in order to ensure adherence to the applicable laws, rules and standards. | YES | The Company applies the following various documents in its activities that ensure implementation of the highest level internal control, ethics and compliance management tools: - internal audit is accountable to the Board which is formed from external members (2 members are independent); - the Audit Committee is mainly composed of independent members to whom internal audit is also accountable; - The Company applies the Code of Conduct and the Corruption Prevention Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, the Sponsorship and Charity Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, the Policy of Management of Interests of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, the Risk Management Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, the Transparency and Communication Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, the Compliance Management Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, etc. |
3.1.5 | When appointing the manager of the company, the management board should take into account the appropriate balance between the candidate’s qualifications, experience and competence. | YES | Article 53 of the Company’s Articles of Association provides that the Company’s CEO is appointed by the Board of Directors, taking into account the recommendations of the Remuneration and Appointments Committee. Article 55 of the Company’s Articles of Association provides that, when assessing a candidate’s suitability for the position of CEO, shall assess his or her compliance with the requirements set forth in these Articles of Association and applicable laws and regulations, and for that purpose may require the candidate to submit documents substantiating such compliance and/or contact the competent authorities to obtain the necessary information about the candidate. |
3.2 | Formation of the management board | ||
3.2.1 | The members of the management board elected by the supervisory board or, if the supervisory board is not formed, by the general meeting of shareholders should collectively ensure the required diversity of qualifications, professional experience and competences and seek for gender equality. With a view to maintain a proper balance in terms of the current qualifications possessed by the members of the management board, it should be ensured that the members of the management board would have, as a whole, diverse knowledge, opinions and experience to duly perform their tasks. | YES | The selection of members of the company's Board is carried out in accordance with Resolution No. 631 of the Government of the Republic of Lithuania dated June 17, 2015, "Procedures for the Selection of Candidates for the Board of a State-Owned or Municipally-Owned Enterprise and Candidates for a Collegial Supervisory or Management Body Elected by the General Meeting of Shareholders of a State-Owned or Municipally-Owned Company." Article 27 of the Company’s Articles of Association provides that when electing members of the Board, it shall be ensured that the Board comprises no fewer than 2 (two) independent members, with their independence determined in accordance with the requirements set forth in legislation; it is ensured that more than half of the Board members are not employed by the company; efforts are also made to ensure that Board members possess the necessary competencies, taking into account the Board’s areas of responsibility and functions. Each year, board members conduct a self-assessment of their performance. Additionally, the Group’s Remuneration and Appointments Committee evaluates the board’s performance annually and provides recommendations for improving the performance of the Group’s collegial bodies. |
3.2.2 | Names and surnames of the candidates to become members of the management board, information on their educational background, qualifications, professional experience, current positions, other important professional obligations and potential conflicts of interest should be disclosed without violating the requirements of the legal acts regulating the handling of personal data at the meeting of the supervisory board in which the management board or individual members of the management board are elected. In the event that the supervisory board is not formed, the information specified in this paragraph should be submitted to the general meeting of shareholders. The management board should, on yearly basis, collect data provided in this paragraph on its members and disclose it in the company’s annual report. | YES | The indicated information is published and updated on the Company’s website, integrated annula report. |
3.2.3 | All new members of the management board should be familiarised with their duties and the structure and operations of the company. | YES | The members of the Board are introduced to the structure and activities of the Company during the first sitting. The key corporate documents of the Company are shared. |
3.2.4 | Members of the management board should be appointed for a specific term, subject to individual re-election for a new term in office in order to ensure necessary development of professional experience and sufficiently frequent reconfirmation of their status. | YES | Paragraph 26 of the Company’s Articles of the Association defines that the Board is a collegial management body of the Company consisting of 5 members. The Board members are elected for a term of 4 years by the General Meeting of Shareholders, for which the Board is accountable, taking into account recommendations of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee. A member of the Board may continuously serve maximum 2 subsequent full terms of office, i.e. no longer than 10 years in a row. |
3.2.5 | Chair of the management board should be a person, whose current or past positions constitute no obstacle to carry out impartial activity. Where the supervisory board is not formed, the former manager of the company should not be immediately appointed as chair of the management board. When a company decides to depart from these recommendations, it should furnish information on the measures it has taken to ensure the impartiality of supervision. | YES | Paragraph 28 of the Company’s Articles of Association provides the criteria according to which a person cannot be elected as a member of the Board. Article 46 of the Company’s Articles of Association provides that the Chairman of the Board shall be elected from among the Board members nominated by the parent company. |
3.2.6 | Each member should devote sufficient time and attention to perform his duties as a member of the management board. Should a member of the management board attend less than a half of the meetings of the management board throughout the financial year of the company, the supervisory board of the company or, if the supervisory board is not formed at the company, the general meeting of shareholders should be notified thereof. | YES | The members of the Company’s Board of Directors actively participate in Board meetings, and the minutes of the meetings record the attendance of Board members and their votes when decisions are made. As specified in Article 51 of the Company’s Articles of Association, the Board of Directors reports on its activities by submitting an annual report on its activities to the General Meeting of Shareholders, including information on decisions made and a summary of the annual self-assessment of its activities. This report may be included in the Company’s annual report. |
3.2.7 | In the event that the management board is elected in the cases established by the Law where the supervisory board is not formed at the company, and some of its members will be independent (For the purposes of this Code, the criteria of independence of the members of the board are interpreted as the criteria of unrelated persons defined in Article 33(7) of the Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania), it should be announced which members of the management board are deemed as independent. The management board may decide that, despite the fact that a particular member meets all the criteria of independence established by the Law, he/she cannot be considered independent due to special personal or company related circumstances. | YES | The Company’s website and the annual report contain information about the members of the Company’s Board specifying the independent members. At each board meeting, board members must declare whether there are any items on the agenda that could give rise to a conflict of interest. |
3.2.8 | The general meeting of shareholders of the company should approve the amount of remuneration to the members of the management board for their activity and participation in the meetings of the management board. | YES | Paragraph 34 of the Company’s Articles of Association provides that the General Meeting of Shareholders may adopt a decision regarding the payment of remuneration to the Board members and the changes to the standart remuneration agreements. . |
3.2.9 | The members of the management board should act in good faith, with care and responsibility for the benefit and the interests of the company and its shareholders with due regard to other stakeholders. When adopting decisions, they should not act in their personal interest; they should be subject to no-compete agreements and they should not use the business information or opportunities related to the company’s operations in violation of the company’s interests. | YES | Taking into account the objective to monitor the absence of conflicts of interest of the members of the Company’s Board, each year the members of the Board renew their declarations of interests. In addition, paragraph 31 of the Company’s Articles of Association stipulates that the Board members may have another job or occupy another position compatible with their activities in the Board, including but not limited to executive positions in other legal entities, a job in a state or statutory service, duties at the Company and other legal entities (in conformity with restrictions set by Article 28 of the Articles of Association), as well as in legal entities, where the Company or the parent company acts as a participant, only by providing a prior notice to the Company’s Board. The Company has adopted the Policy of Management of Interests of Members of Collegial Bodies, Executives and Employees of the EPSO-G Group of Companies. The Board members have signed commitments to protect confidential information. No-compete agreements are not concluded with the members of the Board. The need for such agreements was not established because the Company conducts a monopoly business. |
3.2.10 | Every year the management board should carry out an assessment of its activities. It should include evaluation of the structure of the management board, its work organisation and ability to act as a group, evaluation of the competence and work efficiency of each member of the management board, and evaluation whether the management board has achieved its objectives. The management board should, at least once a year, make public respective information about its internal structure and working procedures in observance of the legal acts regulating the processing of personal data. | YES | The Board carries out an assessment of its activities every year and prepares a performance improvement plan on its basis. In addition, the Remuneration and Nomination Committee and the Audit Committee acting at the level of the EPSO-G UAB group of companies evaluate annually decisions made by the Board and provide recommendations on performance improvement. The results of the assessment of the Board’s performance are presented in the Company’s annual report. |
Principle 4: Rules of procedure of the supervisory board and the management board of the company | |||
The rules of procedure of the supervisory board, if it is formed at the company, and of the management board should ensure efficient operation and decision-making of these bodies and promote active cooperation between the company’s management bodies. | |||
4.1 | The management board and the supervisory board, if the latter is formed at the company, should act in close cooperation in order to attain benefit for the company and its shareholders. Good corporate governance requires an open discussion between the management board and the supervisory board. The management board should regularly and, where necessary, immediately inform the supervisory board about any matters significant for the company that are related to planning, business development, risk management and control, and compliance with the obligations at the company. The management board should inform the supervisory board about any derogations in its business development from the previously formulated plans and objectives by specifying the reasons for this. | NOT APPLICABLE | The Supervisory Board is not formed at the Company. |
4.2 | It is recommended that meetings of the company's collegial bodies should be held at the respective intervals, according to the pre-approved schedule. Each company is free to decide how often meetings of the collegial bodies should be convened but it is recommended that these meetings should be convened at such intervals that uninterruptable resolution of essential corporate governance issues would be ensured. Meetings of the company’s collegial bodies should be convened at least once per quarter. | YES | Paragraph 45 of the Company’s Articles of Association stipulates that the Board takes its decisions at the Board’s meetings that are usually convened as often as it is necessary for the Board to be able to properly perform its functions and take decisions attributed to its competence, however not less than 12 times during a calendar year. At the beginning of each year, the Company’s Board approves the schedule for the current year meetings and the activity plan (preliminary questions for a respective meeting of the Board). |
4.3 | Members of a collegial body should be notified of the meeting being convened in advance so that they would have sufficient time for proper preparation for the issues to be considered at the meeting and a fruitful discussion could be held and appropriate decisions could be adopted. Along with the notice of the meeting being convened all materials relevant to the issues on the agenda of the meeting should be submitted to the members of the collegial body. The agenda of the meeting should not be changed or supplemented during the meeting, unless all members of the collegial body present at the meeting agree with such change or supplement to the agenda, or certain issues that are important to the company require immediate resolution. | YES | The work of the Board is organized in accordance with the Board's work regulations, which regulate the convening of meetings, informing Board members, submission of materials and other procedural issues. According to the Board's work regulations, materials must be submitted to the Board 5 days before the regular meeting. The Company's Board complies with the recommendations on changing the agenda. |
4.4 | In order to coordinate the activities of the company’s collegial bodies and ensure effective decision-making process, the chairs of the company’s collegial supervision and management bodies should mutually agree on the dates and agendas of the meetings and close cooperate in resolving other matters related to corporate governance. Meetings of the company’s supervisory board should be open to members of the management board, particularly in such cases where issues concerning the removal of the management board members, their responsibility or remuneration are discussed. | NOT APPLICABLE | The Supervisory Board is not formed at the Company. |
Principle 5: Nomination, remuneration and audit committees | |||
5.1 | Purpose and formation of committees | ||
The committees formed at the company should increase the work efficiency of the supervisory board or, where the supervisory board is not formed, of the management board which performs the supervisory functions by ensuring that decisions are based on due consideration and help organise its work in such a way that the decisions it takes would be free of material conflicts of interest. | |||
Committees should exercise independent judgment and integrity when performing their functions and provide the collegial body with recommendations concerning the decisions of the collegial body. However, the final decision should be adopted by the collegial body. | |||
5.1.1 | Taking due account of the company-related circumstances and the chosen corporate governance structure, the supervisory board of the company or, in cases where the supervisory board is not formed, the management board which performs the supervisory functions, establishes committees. It is recommended that the collegial body should form the nomination, remuneration and audit committees (The legal acts may provide for the obligation to form a respective committee. For example, the Law on the Audit of Financial Statements of the Republic of Lithuania provides that public-interest entities (including but not limited to public limited liability companies whose securities are traded on a regulated market of the Republic of Lithuania and/or of any other Member State) are under the obligation to set up an audit committee (the legal acts provide for the exemptions where the functions of the audit committee may be carried out by the collegial body performing the supervisory functions)). | YES | The Company has the Remuneration and Nomination Committee formed by the Board of EPSO-G UAB acting in accordance with the regulations approved by the body that forms it; and the Audit Committee operating at the Group level formed by the sole shareholder EPSO-G UAB and acting in accordance with the regulations approved by the body that forms it. Given that the issues of remuneration and nomination are closely related and experts with the same qualifications are required to deal with these issues, it was decided to form a single Remuneration and Nomination Committee. |
5.1.2 | Companies may decide to set up less than three committees. In such case, companies should explain in detail why they have chosen the alternative approach, and how the chosen approach corresponds with the objectives set for the three different committees. | YES | |
5.1.3 | In the cases established by the legal acts the functions assigned to the committees formed at companies may be performed by the collegial body itself. In such case, the provisions of this Code pertaining to the committees (particularly those related to their role, operation and transparency) should apply, where relevant, to the collegial body as a whole. | NOT APPLICABLE | Please refer to the commentary in paragraph 5.1.1. |
5.1.4 | Committees established by the collegial body should normally be composed of at least three members. Subject to the requirements of the legal acts, committees could be comprised only of two members as well. Members of each committee should be selected on the basis of their competences by giving priority to independent members of the collegial body. The chair of the management board should not serve as the chair of committees. | YES | Chapters 7.7 and 7.9 of the Articles of Association of EPSO-G UAB regulate the formation of the committees within the EPSO-G group of companies and the areas of their competence. The aforementioned Articles of Association stipulate that the Remuneration and Nomination Committee and the Audit Committee shall consist of not less than three members. It is ensured that from among three members there is at least one independent member in the Remuneration and Nomination Committee and at least two independent members in the Audit Committee. Not all members of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee and the Audit Committee are appointed from the Board of EPSO-G. One member to each of the committees is appointed on the basis of competence when performing the external selection of an independent member of the committee. |
5.1.5 | The authority of each committee formed should be determined by the collegial body itself. Committees should perform their duties according to the authority delegated to them and regularly inform the collegial body about their activities and performance on a regular basis. The authority of each committee defining its role and specifying its rights and duties should be made public at least once a year (as part of the information disclosed by the company on its governance structure and practice on an annual basis). In compliance with the legal acts regulating the processing of personal data, companies should also include in their annual reports the statements of the existing committees on their composition, the number of meetings and attendance over the year as well as the main directions of their activities and performance. | YES | The authority of the committees is determined in the Articles of Association of EPSO-G UAB and under the decision of the body forming the committee – the Regulations of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee are approved by the decision of the Board of EPSO-G UAB, and the Regulations of the Audit Committee are approved by the decision of the sole shareholder EPSO-G UAB, as it is permitted by the Requirements for Members of the Audit Committee approved by the Bank of Lithuania (Article 10). The Regulations of the committees are published on the EPSO-G website. Information about the composition, activities of the committees and other information is presented in the consolidated Group’s annual report. |
5.1.6 | With a view to ensure the independence and impartiality of the committees, the members of the collegial body who are not members of the committees should normally have a right to participate in the meetings of the committee only if invited by the committee. A committee may invite or request that certain employees of the company or experts would participate in the meeting. Chair of each committee should have the possibility to maintain direct communication with the shareholders. Cases where such practice is to be applied should be specified in the rules regulating the activities of the committee. | YES | The Regulations of the Committees provide for the right of the members of the Committees to invite, at their discretion, to their meetings the members of the bodies of the companies of the EPSO-G UAB group of companies, employees, representatives, candidates for certain positions or other persons and to obtain from them the necessary explanations within their competence as well as require for that purpose that necessary actions would be carried out needed for the performance of the functions of the Committees. |
5.2 | Nomination committee | ||
5.2.1 | The key functions of the nomination committee should be the following: 1) to select candidates to fill vacancies in the membership of supervisory and management bodies and the administration and recommend the collegial body to approve them. The nomination committee should evaluate the balance of skills, knowledge and experience in the management body, prepare a description of the functions and capabilities required to assume a particular position and assess the time commitment expected; 2) assess, on a regular basis, the structure, size and composition of the supervisory and management bodies as well as the skills, knowledge and activity of its members, and provide the collegial body with recommendations on how the required changes should be sought; 3) devote the attention necessary to ensure succession planning. | YES | The Remuneration and Nomination Committee of EPSO-G UAB serves as the advisory body to the Board of EPSO-G UAB and to the Company’s Board. The main functions of the Committee are as follows: - assistance in the selection of candidates for members of the bodies in all entities of the group of companies; - provision of recommendations for the entities of the group of companies on the appointment of members of the management bodies, conclusion of contracts with them and determination of remuneration for them; - provision of recommendations on the policies of the group of companies that govern the remuneration policy and employee performance assessment; - provision of recommendations on the planning system of succession of critical positions. - – provides recommendations on strengthening equal opportunities, inclusion and diversity within the system group; – etc. |
5.2.2 | When dealing with issues related to members of the collegial body who have employment relationships with the company and the heads of the administration, the manager of the company should be consulted by granting him/her the right to submit proposals to the Nomination Committee. | YES | The Regulations establish that the right of initiative to convene the Remuneration and Nomination Committee is exercised by the boards or general managers of the group of companies that also propose the agenda of the meeting by submitting issue related materials and draft resolutions. Currently, this provision is not practically relevant, as employees of the Company are not included in the composition of the Board. |
5.3 | Remuneration committee | ||
5.3.1 | The main functions of the remuneration committee should be the following: 1) submit to the collegial body proposals on the remuneration policy applied to members of the supervisory and management bodies and the heads of the administration for approval. Such policy should include all forms of remuneration, including the fixed-rate remuneration, performance-based remuneration, financial incentive schemes, pension arrangements and termination payments as well as conditions which would allow the company to recover the amounts or suspend the payments by specifying the circumstances under which it would be expedient to do so; 2) submit to the collegial body proposals regarding individual remuneration for members of the collegial bodies and the heads of the administration in order to ensure that they would be consistent with the company's remuneration policy and the evaluation of the performance of the persons concerned; 3) review, on a regular basis, the remuneration policy and its implementation. | YES | One Remuneration committee is established in the Company. Please refer to the commentary in paragraph 5.2.1. |
5.4 | Audit committee | ||
5.4.1 | The key functions of the audit committee are defined in the legal acts regulating the activities of the audit committee (Issues related to the activities of audit committees are regulated by Regulation No 537/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council of 16 April 2014 on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities, the Law on the Audit of Financial Statements of the Republic of Lithuania, and the Rules Regulating the Activities of Audit Committees approved by the Bank of Lithuania). | YES | The Audit Committee of EPSO-G UAB serves as the advisory body to the Board of EPSO-G UAB and to the Company’s Board. The main functions of the Committee are as follows: - supervision of the preparation of the financial statements of the companies of the Group and performance of their audit; - responsibility for ensuring compliance with the principles of independence and objectivity by the auditors and audit firms of the companies of the Group; - responsibility for the supervision of the internal control, risk management and internal audit systems, effectiveness of operational processes of the companies of the Group; - responsibility for control of provision of non-audit services by the auditor and/or audit firm of the companies of the Group; - ensurance of the functioning of the complaints system and complaints handling; evaluation of transactions with related parties. |
5.4.2 | All members of the committee should be provided with detailed information on specific issues of the company’s accounting system, finances and operations. The heads of the company’s administration should inform the audit committee about the methods of accounting for significant and unusual transactions where the accounting may be subject to different approaches. | ||
5.4.3 | The audit committee should decide whether the participation of the chair of the management board, the manager of the company, the chief finance officer (or senior employees responsible for finance and accounting), the internal and external auditors in its meetings is required (and, if required, when). The committee should be entitled, when needed, to meet the relevant persons without members of the management bodies present. | YES | The Regulations of the Audit Committee stipulate that the members of the Committee, at their own discretion, may invite to their meetings the members of the bodies of the companies of the group, their employees, representatives, candidates for certain positions or other persons, and obtain from them the necessary explanations within their competence, as well as require for that purpose that necessary actions would be taken for the performance of the functions of the Committee. |
5.4.4 | The audit committee should be informed about the internal auditor’s work-programme and should be furnished with internal audit reports or periodic summaries. The audit committee should also be informed about the work-programme of external auditors and should receive from the audit firm a report describing all relationships between the independent audit firm and the company and its group. | YES | The Audit Committee is regularly, at least quarterly, informed about the internal audit reports and at least once every six months, with the internal audit plan and it may provide recommendations with regard to them to the boards of the companies of the EPSO-G UAB group. The Audit Committee organises meetings with the external auditors to discuss the auditors’ work program and uncertainties arising during the audit, and after the performance of the external audit, their conclusions and recommendations are discussed with the external auditors. Each year before the start of annual audits the audit firm submits its declaration of independence to the Audit Committee and to the companies. |
5.4.5 | The audit committee should examine whether the company complies with the applicable provisions regulating the possibility of lodging a complaint or reporting anonymously his/her suspicions of potential violations committed at the company and should also ensure that there is a procedure in place for proportionate and independent investigation of such issues and appropriate follow-up actions. | YES | The Regulations of the Audit Committee stipulate that the Audit Committee ensures the effective functioning of the complaints system and the proportionate and independent investigation of submitted complaints. In the implementation of this function, the Chairperson of the Audit Committee is immediately informed about significant complaints received. In addition, the Audit Committee is regularly reported on all complaints received by the companies of the EPSO-G UAB group, their investigation and decisions made on the basis of the findings of investigations carried out. |
5.4.6 | The audit committee should submit to the supervisory board or, where the supervisory board is not formed, to the management board its activity report at least once in every six months, at the time that annual and half-yearly reports are approved. | YES | The Regulations of the Audit Committee stipulate that the Audit Committee shall submit a quarterly activity report to the Board. In addition, it shall submit a consolidated activity report to the Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders and to the Board of EPSO-G UAB. |
Principle 6: Prevention and disclosure of conflicts of interest | |||
The corporate governance framework should encourage members of the company’s supervisory and management bodies to avoid conflicts of interest and ensure a transparent and effective mechanism of disclosure of conflicts of interest related to members of the supervisory and management bodies. | |||
The corporate governance framework should recognise the rights of stakeholders established in the laws and encourage active cooperation between the company and stakeholders in creating the company value, jobs and financial sustainability. In the context of this principle, the concept “stakeholders” includes investors, employees, creditors, suppliers, clients, local community and other persons having certain interests in the company concerned. | |||
6.1 | Any member of the company’s supervisory and management body should avoid a situation where his/her personal interests are or may be in conflict with the company’s interests. In case such a situation did occur, a member of the company’s supervisory or management body should, within a reasonable period of time, notify other members of the same body or the body of the company which elected him/her or the company’s shareholders of such situation of a conflict of interest, indicate the nature of interests and, where possible, their value. | YES | Such an obligation is established in Articles 56-57 of the Company's Articles of Association, in the work regulations of the management bodies and in the interest management policy of the UAB EPSO-G group of companies. Article 30 of the Company's Articles of Association provides that in the event of new circumstances that could give rise to a conflict of interest of a Board member, a Board member must immediately inform the Board and the Company of such new circumstances. |
Principle 7: Remuneration policy of the Company | |||
The remuneration policy and the procedure for review and disclosure of such policy established at the company should prevent potential conflicts of interest and abuse in determining remuneration of members of the collegial bodies and heads of the administration, in addition it should ensure the publicity and transparency of the company’s remuneration policy and its long-term strategy. | |||
7.1 | The company should approve and post the remuneration policy on the website of the company; such policy should be reviewed on a regular basis and be consistent with the company’s long-term strategy. | YES | The Company applies the Guidelines on the Establishment of Remuneration for the Activity at the Bodies of EPSO-G UAB and the Companies of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, which are approved by the sole shareholder of EPSO-G UAB and available in a public domain. The Company applies the Remuneration Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies and the Employee Performance Assessment Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies in full. The Remuneration Policy is available in a public source. The Company applies the Remuneration, Performance Evaluation and Development Policy of the UAB EPSO-G Group of Companies, which is publicly announced. |
7.2 | The remuneration policy should include all forms of remuneration, including the fixed-rate remuneration, performance-based remuneration, financial incentive schemes, pension arrangements and termination payments as well as the conditions specifying the cases where the company can recover the disbursed amounts or suspend the payments. | YES | All possible forms of remuneration of the collegial bodies and employees are established in the Guidelines on the Establishment of Remuneration for the Activity at the Bodies of EPSO-G UAB and the Companies of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies and the Remuneration Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies. Both these documents are available in a public domain. |
7.3 | With a view to avoid potential conflicts of interest, the remuneration policy should provide that members of the collegial bodies which perform the supervisory functions should not receive remuneration based on the company’s performance. | YES | The Company applies the Guidelines on the Establishment of Remuneration for the Activity at the Bodies of EPSO-G UAB and the Companies of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies that regulate a fixed remuneration for members of the collegial bodies. The members of the Board do not receive remuneration based on the Company’s performance. |
7.4 | The remuneration policy should provide sufficient information on the policy regarding termination payments. Termination payments should not exceed a fixed amount or a fixed number of annual wages and in general should not be higher than the non-variable component of remuneration for two years or the equivalent thereof. Termination payments should not be paid if the contract is terminated due to inadequate performance. | YES/NO | The Remuneration Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies stipulates that the companies of the Group do not conclude advance agreements on the amounts of termination benefits (except for the CEOs whose terms of employment are determined by the Board). The amounts of benefits related to the termination of employment relationships are determined by taking into account the mandatory minimum amounts of such benefits established by the norms of labour law, except for exceptional cases when there are objective reasons for the agreement on higher benefits. The relevant Board of the Group company shall be informed of the disbursement of such benefits and the grounds for their payment at its forthcoming meeting. |
7.5 | In the event that the financial incentive scheme is applied at the company, the remuneration policy should contain sufficient information about the retention of shares after the award thereof. Where remuneration is based on the award of shares, shares should not be vested at least for three years after the award thereof. After vesting, members of the collegial bodies and heads of the administration should retain a certain number of shares until the end of their term in office, subject to the need to compensate for any costs related to the acquisition of shares. | NOT APPLICABLE | Such schemes are not applied at the Company. |
7.6 | The company should publish information about the implementation of the remuneration policy on its website, with a key focus on the remuneration policy in respect of the collegial bodies and managers in the next and, where relevant, subsequent financial years. It should also contain a review of how the remuneration policy was implemented during the previous financial year. The information of such nature should not include any details having a commercial value. Particular attention should be paid on the major changes in the company’s remuneration policy, compared to the previous financial year. | YES | General information on the implementation of the Company’s Remuneration Policy and average salary levels of individual employee groups are publicly disclosed in the Company’s annual report. According to Article 25(5) of the Law of Energy of the Republic of Lithuania, the Company discloses remuneration established to the members of the Company’s management bodies and other benefits related to the functions of the members of the management bodies. Information on remuneration of employees is published on the Company’s website on a quarterly basis. |
7.7 | It is recommended that the remuneration policy or any major change of the policy should be included on the agenda of the general meeting of shareholders. The schemes under which members and employees of a collegial body receive remuneration in shares or share options should be approved by the general meeting of shareholders. | YES | The remuneration of the members of the Company’s Board is determined by the General Meeting of Shareholders of the Company. Such schemes are not applied at the Company. |
Principle 8: Role of stakeholders in corporate governance | |||
The corporate governance framework should recognise the rights of stakeholders entrenched in the laws or mutual agreements and encourage active cooperation between the company and stakeholders in creating the company value, jobs and financial sustainability. In the context of this principle, the concept “stakeholders” includes investors, employees, creditors, suppliers, clients, local community and other persons having certain interests in the company concerned. | |||
8.1 | The corporate governance framework should ensure that the rights and lawful interests of stakeholders are protected. | YES | The Company has adopted the Transparency and Communication Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies, which establishes goals to increase awareness and understanding of stakeholders about the activities of the EPSO-G UAB group of companies and individual group companies; to ensure employee engagement; to create and maintain sustainable relationship with stakeholders based on mutual respect. |
8.2 | The corporate governance framework should create conditions for stakeholders to participate in corporate governance in the manner prescribed by law. Examples of participation by stakeholders in corporate governance include the participation of employees or their representatives in the adoption of decisions that are important for the company, consultations with employees or their representatives on corporate governance and other important matters, participation of employees in the company’s authorised capital, involvement of creditors in corporate governance in the cases of the company's insolvency, etc. | YES | The Company, together with the representatives of the Company’s employees, conducts consultations, negotiations and briefings on the processes for improving efficiency of the Company’s activities. Under the Company’s collective agreement signed with the representatives of the Company’s employees, the Company informs the representatives of the trade unions about projected changes in the Company, the Company’s financial position, etc. Stakeholders can take part in the corporate governance to the extent permitted by law. |
8.3 | Where stakeholders participate in the corporate governance process, they should have access to relevant information. | YES | Stakeholders are provided with access to the necessary information. |
8.4 | Stakeholders should be provided with the possibility of reporting confidentially any illegal or unethical practices to the collegial body performing the supervisory function. | NO | The company's website publishes contact information for a hotline, through which interested parties are invited to report violations of employee safety and health and environmental regulations, ethics, work practices and corruption prevention policies. The audit committee operating at the level of the UAB EPSO-G group of companies ensures the functioning of the complaints system and the handling of complaints. |
Principle 9: Disclosure of information | |||
The corporate governance framework should ensure the timely and accurate disclosure of all material corporate issues, including the financial situation, operations and governance of the company. | |||
9.1 | In accordance with the company’s procedure on confidential information and commercial secrets and the legal acts regulating the processing of personal data, the information publicly disclosed by the company should include but not be limited to the following: | YES | The Transparency and Communication Policy of the EPSO-G UAB Group of Companies has been adopted by the Company. Information indicated in this Policy is presented in the Company’s annual report and on the Company’s website. |
9.1.1 | operating and financial results of the company; | YES | |
9.1.2 | objectives and non-financial information of the company; | YES | |
9.1.3 | persons holding a stake in the company or controlling it directly and/ or indirectly and/or together with related persons as well as the structure of the group of companies and their relationships by specifying the final beneficiary; | YES | |
9.1.4 | members of the company’s supervisory and management bodies who are deemed independent, the manager of the company, the shares or votes held by them at the company, participation in corporate governance of other companies, their competence and remuneration; | YES | |
9.1.5 | reports of the existing committees on their composition, number of meetings and attendance of members during the last year as well as the main directions and results of their activities; | YES | |
9.1.6 | potential key risk factors, the company’s risk management and supervision policy; | YES | |
9.1.7 | the company’s transactions with related parties; | YES | |
9.1.8 | main issues related to employees and other stakeholders (for instance, human resource policy, participation of employees in corporate governance, award of the company’s shares or share options as incentives, relationships with creditors, suppliers, local community, etc.); | YES | |
9.1.9 | structure and strategy of corporate governance; | YES | |
9.1.10 | initiatives and measures of social responsibility policy and anti-corruption fight, significant current or planned investment projects.This list is deemed minimum and companies are encouraged not to restrict themselves to the disclosure of information included into this list. This principle of the Code does not exempt companies from their obligation to disclose information as provided for in the applicable legal acts. | YES | |
9.2 | When disclosing the information specified in Item 9.1.1 of recommendation 9.1, it is recommended that the company which is a parent company in respect of other companies should disclose information about the consolidated results of the whole group of companies. | YES | EPSO-G UAB, as a parent company, discloses consolidated information in the consolidated annual report. |
9.3 | When disclosing the information specified in Item 9.1.4 of recommendation 9.1, it is recommended that the information on the professional experience and qualifications of members of the company’s supervisory and management bodies and the manager of the company as well as potential conflicts of interest which could affect their decisions should be provided. It is further recommended that the remuneration or other income of members of the company's supervisory and management bodies and the manager of the company should be disclosed, as provided for in greater detail in Principle 7. | YES | This information is disclosed in the Company’s annual report and on the Company’s website. |
9.4 | Information should be disclosed in such manner that no shareholders or investors are discriminated in terms of the method of receipt and scope of information. Information should be disclosed to all parties concerned at the same time. | YES | The Company publishes information through the information system of the Vilnius Securities Exchange in Lithuanian and English at the same time. The Company publishes information prior to or after a trading session at Vilnius Securities Exchange and presents it at the same time to all markets in which the Company’s securities are traded. The Company does not disclose information that may influence the price of its securities in any comments, interviews or by any other means until such information is published in the information system of the securities exchange. |
Principle 10: Selection of the company’s audit firm | |||
The company’s audit firm selection mechanism should ensure the independence of the report and opinion of the audit firm. | |||
10.1 | With a view to obtain an objective opinion on the company’s financial condition and financial results, the company’s annual financial statements and the financial information provided in its annual report should be audited by an independent audit firm. | YES | An independent auditor is appointed by the General Meeting of Shareholders. |
10.2 | It is recommended that the audit firm would be proposed to the general meeting of shareholders by the supervisory board or, if the supervisory board is not formed at the company, by the management board of the company. | YES | The Audit Committee operating at the Group level is actively involved in the selection process of an auditor. The Audit Committee provides a recommendation to the Company’s Board on the auditor’s nomination. The final decision is made by the General Meeting of Shareholders convened by the Board, which also proposes draft decisions. |
10.3 | In the event that the audit firm has received remuneration from the company for the non-audit services provided, the company should disclose this publicly. This information should also be available to the supervisory board or, if the supervisory board is not formed at the company, by the management board of the company when considering which audit firm should be proposed to the general meeting of shareholders. | YES | The audit firm provides non-audit services in accordance with the EPSO-G UAB policy on the procurement of non-audit services by EPSO-G UAB group of companies from an audit firm or from any other firm that is part of the audit firm network. The latter policy is approved by the Audit Committee. The provision of non-audit services is supervised by the Audit Committee operating at the Group level, which, as mentioned in paragraph 10.2, is actively involved in the selection process of an auditor. Therefore, the Audit Committee, when submitting a recommendation to the Board on the auditor, has all the necessary information on the auditors. |
Litgrid administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Main responsibilities |
Litgrid board: - 5 non‑executive members - 40% (2 out of 5) board members are independent - 100% board members are male (gender balance ratio 0:5) | - Sets and reviews long‑term strategic goals and monitors indicators; - Approves the Company’s annual targets, including sustainability-related commitments; - Analyses and assesses Company-level risks, including sustainability-related risks such as non-compliance with occupational safety requirements, skills shortages, employee turnover and motivation, and damage caused by natural phenomena. (In the risk register, each risk is categorised under a sustainability area (environmental, social responsibility or good governance). |
Chief Executive Officer (the sole executive management body) | - Organises, controls and (to the extent required by legal acts) ensures implementation of the Company’s sustainability-related strategy; - Implements recommendations, procedures, policies, codes and sustainability development plans related to the Company’s operations and functioning in the sustainability domain. |
Group sustainability manager | Oversees and coordinate sustainability objectives across the EPSO ‑ G Group |
Sustainability and Operational Excellence Project Manager (Litgrid) | Coordinates the DMA, sustainability data collection and documentation. Integrates sustainability requirements into processes and coordinates Group initiatives at Litgrid |
Functional units (Litgrid) | Allocate environmental, social responsibility and governance objectives to relevant units (e.g., environment, occupational safety, people and culture, risk and compliance management). Also have appointed a person responsible for equal opportunities; this role is performed by the Head of the People and Culture Unit |
Area | Commitments | Target | Values | |||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Environmental | Climate (E1 Climate change) | Achieve a net‑zero GHG emissions balance by 2050 (the commitment below is directly linked to the Scope 1 and 2 GHG reduction targets, which form part of its implementation)1 | ||||
Reduction in our Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions compared to the 2019 base year | -35% by 2026 -95% by 2030 | +1.90% | 31.60% | 7.28% | ||
Nature (E4 Biodiversity) | No net loss of biodiversity resources in new projects2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Social | Promoting diversity and inclusion (S1 Own workforce) | Female representation in the Company | 28% of employees by 2025 | 29% | 28% | 27% |
Representation of employees aged under 30 | 10% of employees by 2025 | 11% | 10% | 11% | ||
Representation of employees aged over 60 | 10% of employees by 2025 | 8.60% | 9.40% | 8% | ||
Representation of employees with disabilities | ≥1% of employees by 2025 | 0.40% | 0.20% | 0.20% | ||
Employee engagement improvement (S1 Own workforce) | Maintain a high employee engagement score | ≥70% by 2025 | 81% | 76% | 80% | |
Health and safety (S1 Own workforce) | Work environment free of fatal and severe accidents (employees and contractors) | 0 accidents | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
S4 Consumers and end-users | Ensure high customer satisfaction annually | GCSI ≥ 80 | 81 | 81 | 73 | |
Provide services in accordance with agreed timelines | ≥ 95 % of services by 2035 | n/a | n/a | n/a | ||
Implement a one-stop customer service model | By 2027 | Pre-implementation activities | - | - | ||
Governance | Governance (E1 Climate change E5 Circular economy G1 Business conduct) | Reduce GHG emissions in our supply chain | 50% of suppliers by 2035 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Transition to circular procurement by 2035 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | ||
Conduct procurement in compliance with green procurement requirements | 100% of procurements | 100% | 100% | 98% | ||
Increase the number of procurements subject to social criteria | >7% of Group procurements | 10% (Group), 51.89% (Litgrid) | n/a | n/a | ||
Key stakeholders | Why engagement matters? | How we engage | How we involved them in the DMA | Material topics | Strategy/ business model implications | Planned actions |
Customers | We operate in a business-to-business (B2B) model. Understanding customer needs helps us develop services and solutions aligned with the Group’s strategy | Surveys; customer journey and needs research; information events; articles and newsletters; social media communication | Analysis of the largest B2B customers (public information and activity reports) | Green capacity, grid capacity, cyber threats | We treat customer experience and satisfaction as essential to value creation; we improve experience (especially for RES-related areas), prioritise large project customers, simplify procedures and reduce bureaucracy | Continue measuring service quality and satisfaction (e.g., GCSI, NPS) and implement customer-experience initiatives (better access to information, self-service solutions for RES connections, more consistent request management, “one-stop-shop” approach) |
Employees | Empowered, professional and values-driven employees are essential for achieving the Group’s vision and strategy | Annual engagement surveys and other well-being surveys; employee meetings; intranet and all-hands communication; dialogue with the trade union | Analysis of the annual engagement survey results; written qualitative questions to the Trade Union and the People & Culture Unit | Working time and work-life balance; remuneration; health and safety; collective bargaining; training and skills development | In the Group’s long-term strategy, we are committed to fostering a safe and positive working environment and culture. We pursue these objectives by improving internal policies and making corresponding adjustments to related internal processes | Continue annual engagement surveys and implement improvement plans; further strengthen learning and skills programmes and health & safety culture |
Shareholder (97.5% of Litgrid shares held by EPSO-G, directly controlled by the Ministry of Energy) | The outcomes of shareholder engagement create the preconditions for effective sector integration, facilitate planning and decision-making, reduce the impact of operational risks, and enable the creation of long-term value for customers in an evolving business environment. | Interim (quarterly) and annual reporting; regular meetings; group-wide functional governance | Review of the Ministry of Energy's expectations letter and shareholder expectations analysis (EPSO-G strategy) | Renewable energy development: - Promote the integration of renewable energy sources into the electricity grid. - Promote renewable energy in order to increase its share in final energy consumption. - Develop energy storage solutions to increase system flexibility. - Invest in employee competence development and training. - Attract students in engineering disciplines by offering scholarships. - Ensure equal opportunities and diversity in the workplace. - Foster employee engagement and motivation. - Develop talent management systems to support the organisation’s long-term growth. - Ensure the safe and reliable transmission of electricity throughout Lithuania. - Ensure the resilience of the electricity system to emergencies and cyber threats. - Ensure cybersecurity and data protection. | We align our strategy with national energy policy objectives and shareholder expectations | Continue dialogue and reporting on strategy, budget and strategic projects; integrate shareholder expectations into priorities; ensure reliable services and physical/cyber protection of infrastructure |
Foreign partners (electricity transmission system operators) | Partnerships help safeguard national interests and strengthen our position in the Baltic region and Europe | We initiate professional meetings, working groups and/or conferences to present our strategic objectives; We participate in joint working groups, conferences and events; We are members of international organisations that bring together electricity transmission system operators | No additional involvement beyond existing engagement | Secure, safe, efficient and reliable electricity supply | Partnerships with foreign operators support the development of new markets, contribute to the creation of innovative solutions, and strengthen the overall sustainability and efficiency of the sector | Continue participation in international organisations and working groups (e.g., ENTSO-E formats), share best practices and coordinate joint initiatives with other TSOs |
National regulatory authority (the State Energy Regulatory Council performs the regulatory function and supervises licensed activities) | Cooperation ensures regulatory compliance, long-term operational stability, and public trust, thereby contributing to sustainable growth and improving our market reputation | We provide the information required for the regulator to perform its functions in a timely manner; We cooperate on the implementation of new market mechanisms; We initiate meetings to discuss relevant issues | We performed an additional review of regulatory requirements; We submitted qualitative questions in writing to the Company representative responsible for relations with the regulator to identify policy and legal risks and opportunities | Operational security and reliability; non-discrimination of consumers; public information; lower energy service prices; stability and security of the energy system | We strengthen compliance and monitoring of regulatory changes and integrate regulatory requirements into operational planning to ensure long-term stability and reliability | We will continue timely information provision and periodic consultations with the regulator, initiate meetings on relevant issues, and integrate the identified legal and policy risks and opportunities into risk management and operational improvement plans |
Government representatives | Cooperation with government representatives is essential to ensure a coherent long-term vision for the energy sector and to facilitate the smooth implementation of projects that are important at national and regional level | We initiate meetings as needed to discuss relevant issues; Within our remit, we present or speak on relevant topics in parliamentary committees and Government meetings of the Republic of Lithuania; We participate in inter-institutional working groups | No additional involvement beyond existing engagement | Energy system security, reliability and resilience; implementation of strategic projects; enabling conditions for RES integration; cyber and physical protection of critical infrastructure | We shape our strategic priorities and investments in line with national energy policy directions and state expectations regarding system reliability and resilience | We will continue participating in inter-institutional working groups, provide information and presentations in parliamentary committees and Government formats within our remit, initiate meetings on relevant issues, and submit proposals to simplify administrative procedures and improve sector regulation |
Contractors | Engaging contractors is not limited to cost efficiency or process optimisation. Contractors can make a significant contribution to achieving sustainability objectives. By working with sustainable contractors, we can reduce our environmental footprint, ensure responsible use of resources and meet higher environmental standards. This partnership model strengthens value chain resilience, improves environmental performance and supports long-term sustainable development | We organise annual information events for potenti Publish procurement plans and consultations in advance to promote greater competition among market participants; Audit the work performed by contractors | No additional involvement beyond existing engagement | Employee and contractor health and safety; impacts on biodiversity and ecosystems; impacts on communities during project implementation; business ethics and compliance | In contractor management, we strengthen requirements to ensure that contractor activities contribute to long-term sustainability goals and value chain resilience | We will continue annual informational events for potential contractors to ensure transparency – publishing planned procurement schedules and conducting market consultations |
Suppliers and their employees | Suppliers’ contribution to project implementation is critical, as they ensure the availability of materials, equipment, and services, which affects work quality, timelines, safety, and the achievement of sustainability goals. Since most suppliers are selected by contractors, supplier engagement typically occurs indirectly through contractor management | As most suppliers are engaged by contractors, we establish supply-chain requirements through contracting agreements, procurement documents, and the Partners’ Code of Ethics, and we discuss supply plans and requirements with contractors during project implementation meetings. For procurements conducted directly, we consult market participants, carry out market research, publish planned procurements, and apply our procurement policy | We analysed questionnaires from our operational partners (contractors) and, where information is available, reviewed the sustainability reports of our largest direct suppliers | Health and safety of value chain employees; management of supplier relationships | In the supply chain, we strengthen sustainability and resilience aspects: in procurement and partnerships, we apply unified procurement principles and the expectations for partners defined in the Partners’ Code of Ethics, including provisions on environmental protection, human rights, labour standards, and business ethics | We will continue market consultations and market research prior to procurements, publish planned procurement schedules, organize supplier day events, and consistently integrate sustainability requirements into procurement documents and contract performance monitoring. In accordance with Group-wide criteria, we will assess the supply chain |
Non-governmental organisations (hereinafter referred to as “NGO”) | Collaboration with NGOs helps us focus on global progress. It also provides an opportunity to leverage specialized knowledge and resources and reach broader target audiences | We collaborate in the implementation of investment projects; participate as members in associations; and share information for the benefit of collective progress | Analysis of publicly available NGO positions, research, reports, and recommendations on topics relevant to our activities | Grid reliability, safety, and sustainability | We engage in partnerships with NGOs to strengthen sector sustainability and efficiency, leveraging specialized knowledge and best practices, including recommendations from international associations | We will continue collaborating with NGOs and sharing our experience |
Trade union | Represent and protect employees’ professional, economic, and social rights, as well as their legal interests | We create conditions for trade union activities; we conclude collective agreements with the trade union; at periodic meetings with employees and/or their representatives we discuss implementation of collective agreement; we inform and consult the trade union when making labour-relation decisions | Written survey | Working time and work-life balance; fair remuneration; social dialogue and collective bargaining; health and safety; training and skills development | We consider social dialogue an integral part of a sustainable organization: collective agreements and consultation practices are used as tools to integrate employees’ expectations into organizational improvement processes | We will continue periodic meetings with trade union representatives to review the implementation of collective agreements, inform and consult on employment-related decisions, and incorporate the insights gained into employee well-being and engagement action plans |
General public and media | It is important for us to stay aligned with the public interest and provide up-to-date information on our progress | We maintain professional relationships with media representatives covering energy topics by providing sufficient information to assess the Company’s financial and non-financial position and ongoing projects; we organize press conferences; we disclose information to meet public needs; we conduct representative surveys | We analysed publicly available information to understand our impacts and submitted questions to our employees responsible for media relations (communications) | New and important infrastructure projects; renewable energy and its environmental impacts; transparency and accessibility of information | We strengthen transparency and sustainability accountability by publishing information on operational progress, projects, and sustainability indicators | We will continue active communication on projects and operational results (providing information to the media, holding press conferences, issuing public statements), and we will conduct representative surveys |
Local communities | Community support is essential when implementing significant energy projects | We organize informational events for local communities about planned and ongoing projects and hold periodic meetings with community representatives | We analysed publicly available information to understand our impacts and sent written qualitative questions to internal representatives responsible for community relations | Public information and engagement; noise reduction; environmental protection measures | When implementing projects, we aim to consider substantiated feedback. In our long-term strategy we have committed to creating a positive impact on local communities | We will continue informational events and meetings with communities during the planning and implementation phases, evaluate justified feedback, and, where possible, incorporate it into project solutions. We will also strengthen feedback collection and communication regarding measures to mitigate noise, traffic, and environmental impacts |
Nature | We included nature as a “silent stakeholder” because our operations depend on and impact climate, biodiversity and ecosystems | We assess and manage environmental impacts by applying environmental principles in project planning and execution, and we disclose significant impacts, risks, and management measures in the relevant report sections (E1, E4, E5) | Analysis of documents and studies on the sector’s impacts; analysis of value chain impact reports; analysis of resource dependencies and physical risks | Environmental topics (climate change, biodiversity and ecosystems, resource inputs, waste) | In our strategy, we are committed to reducing GHG emissions and achieving no net loss of biodiversity in new projects | In 2026, at the Group level, we plan to assess the negative impacts on biodiversity and ecosystems and to develop and implement an action plan and guidelines to mitigate these impacts. In parallel, we will continue environmental monitoring, EIA / ‘Natura 2000’ significance assessments, and the implementation of impact mitigation measures in projects |
Sub-topic | Impact, risk or opportunity | Value chain segment | Time horizon1 | |
E1 Climate change | ||||
Climate change adaptation | Risk | Financial risk from more frequent extreme weather (strong winds): we will need more resilient structures and unplanned grid restoration works, resulting in higher investments | Upstream, Own operations | Short |
Climate change mitigation | Actual positive impact | We play an important role in enabling Lithuania’s energy sector transformation to a green‑energy‑based system and its decarbonisation | Entire value chain | - |
Actual negative impact | Impact from Scope 1–3 GHG emissions contributing to climate change. The largest amount of GHG emissions in the Company’s operations arises from losses experienced in the electricity transmission network (Scope 2 emissions) | |||
Energy | Actual negative impact | Impact due to significant energy consumption during our own operations | Own operations | - |
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | ||||
Species population size | Actual negative impact | Impact from our infrastructure development and maintenance: tall vegetation is cleared in areas beneath power lines to prevent interference or threats to electricity line structures, and birds may collide with overhead lines, resulting in injury or death | Own operations | - |
E5 Circular economy | ||||
Resource inflows incl. resource use | Actual negative impact | Impact due to the large quantity of equipment we require, and the large amount of primary raw materials needed for infrastructure and equipment | Upstream, Own operations | - |
Risk | As natural resources decline, raw material prices rise; therefore equipment, structures and construction costs increase. Higher costs create a risk that we will not implement necessary infrastructure reconstructions on time | Upstream, Own operations | Long | |
Waste | Actual negative impact | Impact from the amount of waste generated during own operations, as well as the waste produced across all energy generation and transmission stages | Entire value chain | - |
S1 Own workforce | ||||
Working time; work‑life balance | Actual negative impact | Impact arises from increasing workload, new high‑importance projects and strategic targets that require strong employee engagement | Own operations | - |
Adequate remuneration | Actual positive impact | We apply a transparent remuneration system (reviewing position salary ranges annually and conducting individual annual salary reviews) and pay all employees above the minimum wage | - | |
Social dialogue: freedom of association, the rights of existing works councils and employees to be informed, consulted, and participate; collective bargaining, including the proportion of employees covered by collective agreements | Actual positive impact | The impact arises from the existing collective agreement, employee representation of interests (through the trade union), and open communication with employees, with management maintaining dialogue about ongoing changes in the Company and providing opportunities for employees to share opinions, suggestions, or complaints during general meetings | - | |
Health and safety | Potential negative impact | Impact on employee health and safety due to specific working conditions—especially for those working at sites (higher risk of injuries leading to more significant health impairment) | Medium | |
Training and skills development | Actual positive impact | The impact arises from internal and external skills development programs (including soft skills) and access to career development initiatives provided to all Company employees. This contributes to enhancing employee competencies and promotes their professional and personal growth | - | |
Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | Actual negative impact | The impact arises from internal and external skills development programs (including soft skills) and access to career development initiatives provided to all Company employees. This contributes to enhancing employee competencies and promotes their professional and personal growth | - | |
Diversity | ||||
Employment and inclusion of persons with disabilities | Actual negative impact | Impact due to low inclusion of people with disabilities and lack of a clear plan on how to increase inclusion in our workforce | - | |
S3 Affected communities | ||||
Actual negative impact | Impact arises from our industry and our direct activities that affect communities during operations (land use, noise, vibration, dust, traffic restrictions, etc.) | Own operations | - | |
S4 Consumers and end‑users | ||||
Potential negative impact | Impact if consumers are not informed in a timely manner about important changes related to the services provided, or if information is not easily accessible to them | Own operations | Short | |
Privacy | Potential negative impact | The impact on consumers and end users arises from potentially inadequate or improperly implemented technical and organizational security measures, as well as breaches of personal data security (including cybersecurity incidents), which may negatively affect the rights of data subjects | Own operations | Short |
G1 Business conduct | ||||
Corporate culture | Potential negative impact | Impact arising from non-compliance with our culture and policy principles, including transparency, accountability, diversity, inclusion, and ethical conduct standards | Own operations | Short |
Whistleblower protection | Potential negative impact | Impact on stakeholder rights if the whistleblower protection system does not operate effectively | Entire value chain | Short |
Management of supplier relationships, including payment practices | Potential negative impact | Impact on stakeholder interests in the event of supplier breaches or non-compliance, which could halt projects, disrupt operations, or negatively affect project timelines and budgets | Own operations | Short |
Corruption and bribery | Potential negative impact | Impact on stakeholders’ rights due to corrupt or unethical actions within our organisation | Own operations | Short |
Entity‑specific topic: Critical infrastructure resilience | ||||
- | Potential negative impact | Impact on consumers and the public if critical infrastructure is compromised during a potential physical or cyberattack, causing significant consequences for the Company’s customers and national infrastructure | Own operations, downstream | Medium |
- | Risk | Financial risk would arise if critical infrastructure were compromised, requiring the Company to restore damaged infrastructure assets and reestablish disrupted electricity supply | Entire value chain | Long |
Group policy | Policy description | The policy is based on internationally recognized instruments and/ or guidelines | Link to sustainability topic under ESRS | Responsibility for implementation |
Partners’ Code of Ethics | The policy defines minimum expected standards of conduct that Group companies require from all their partners, thereby promoting lawful, professional, sustainable, and ethical business practices, covering environmental, climate neutrality, human rights, labour standards, and business ethics objectives | The Partners’ Code of Ethics is based on the principles of the United Nations (UN) Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the International Labour Organization conventions, the UN Aarhus Convention, the UN Global Compact, and the UN Convention against Corruption | G1 Management of relationships with suppliers | Prevention unit |
Code of Ethics | The Code sets out the ethical principles and standards that Group companies follow in conducting their activities and in building and maintaining relationships with shareholders, the public, business partners, and other stakeholders. The Code is applied in daily operations by employees of Group companies, members of collegial bodies, and other individuals acting on behalf of Group companies. Its objective is for the principles and standards outlined in the Code to become an integral part of everyday work culture. The Code is closely linked to the strategies and values of the Group and its companies | - | S1 Own workforce G1 Business conduct | Prevention unit |
Sustainability policy | The policy defines the key directions and principles for sustainable development, which guide the operations of Group companies and foster an advanced organizational culture | The policy is based on the UN Global Compact and the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change | E1 Climate change E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems S3 Affected communities | Operational Architecture unit |
Environmental policy | The policy defines the key environmental principles applied across the Group to minimize the environmental impact of its activities and to foster a culture based on sustainable development principles within the Group and its environment | It is based on the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, the EU Green Deal, and the UN Sustainable Development Agenda | E1 Climate change E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems S3 Affected communities | Occupational Safety and Environment unit |
Donations and Humanitarian Assistance policy | The policy defines the key principles, essential criteria, and requirements for the allocation of donations and/or humanitarian assistance, ensuring transparency and public accountability of the support provided | - | S3 Affected communities | Communications unit |
Anti‑corruption policy | The policy defines the anti-corruption principles applied across the Group, the roles of parties involved in anti-corruption activities, and the measures implemented to create a corruption-resistant environment within the Group | It is based on ISO 37001:2016 Anti‑bribery management systems – requirements with guidance for use | G1 Business conduct G1 Corruption and bribery | Prevention unit |
Remuneration, Performance Management and Development policy | The policy establishes clear and transparent principles for employee remuneration and performance evaluation across the Group, as well as a remuneration system based on these principles and guidelines for learning, skills development, and professional growth. The policy also ensures employee well-being and flexible working conditions to support work-life balance | - | S1 Own workforce | People and Culture unit |
Occupational Health and Safety policy | The policy defines the general principles of occupational health and safety for Group employees and provides key guidelines for their implementation. It aims to safeguard employee health in the workplace and to create a healthy, safe, and productive working environment | The policy is based on ISO 45001 ‘Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems – Requirements and Implementation Guidance | S1 Own workforce | Occupational Safety and Environment unit |
Equal Opportunities policy | The policy defines the key principles applied across Group companies to ensure equal opportunities and non-discrimination in all aspects of employment. It governs the application of non-discrimination principles in recruitment, working conditions, professional development, and career progression, promoting an inclusive and respectful work environment | It is based on the UN Sustainable Development Agenda | S1 Own workforce | People and Culture unit |
Procurement policy | The policy establishes unified core principles for strategic procurement planning, coordination, and the execution and oversight of contracts across the Group | - | G1 Management of relationships with suppliers | |
EPSO‑G Personal Data Protection policy | The policy sets out common principles for personal data protection that all Group companies must adhere to, and defines the main data protection management measures and responsibilities | S4 Consumers and end‑users | Information security unit | |
EPSO‑G Group Information Security Policy | It ensures information security through a risk-based system and the application of technical and organizational measures. The policy provides for personal data protection, the management of cybersecurity incidents, and reporting to competent authorities, thereby safeguarding the rights of data subjects | S4 Consumers and end‑users Critical infrastructure resilience | Prevention unit | |
EPSO‑G Group Risk Management Policy | The policy requires identifying and assessing risks that may affect infrastructure reliability and business continuity; setting risk thresholds and ensuring that critical risks are managed on a priority basis; preparing risk management plans when risks exceed established thresholds; maintaining ongoing monitoring and reporting to enable timely preventive actions; and ensuring accountability and decision-making based on standardized processes | Critical infrastructure resilience | Prevention unit |
Sustainability topic | Impacts and the risk |
Climate change adaptation | Financial risk: more frequent extreme weather (strong winds) may increase costs due to the need for more resilient structures and unplanned grid restoration works, leading to higher investments. Our main physical risk is linked to increasingly frequent extreme weather, especially strong winds. In recent years, heat/cold waves and longer rainy periods related to climate change have not caused additional financial losses. The transmission grid is designed to withstand weather conditions historically observed in Lithuania. In 2026, we plan to update the Group-level climate risk assessment. |
Climate change mitigation | Actual positive impact: we play an important role in enabling Lithuania’s energy sector transformation to a green‑energy‑based system and its decarbonisation. Actual negative impact: our Scope 1–3 GHG emissions contribute to climate change. The largest share of the Company’s GHG emissions arises from technological losses in the grid (Scope 2 emissions). |
Energy | Actual negative impact: from significant energy consumption in our own operations. Part of the electricity in our operations is lost due to technical transmission losses that arise during electricity transmission. We also consume electricity to support equipment operation, office use, and EV charging. |
Scope 1 | Scope 2 | Scope 3 |
Fuel used by stationary equipment (diesel generators) and mobile equipment (cars, drones, ATVs, etc.) | Energy (technological losses, own consumption, heating, electricity for EVs, electricity generated by our solar power plants, etc.) | Purchased goods and services |
Gas leakages (SF₆ gas-insulated switchgear) | Long-term assets | |
Fuel extraction and transport | ||
Waste generation and disposal | ||
Business travel | ||
Employee commute to/from work |
2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | |
Baseline emissions (tCO2e) | 188.347 | 203.005 | 213.120 | 213.234 | 213.325 | 213.341 |
Impact of initiatives (tCO2e) | -37.971 | -111.473 | -148.780 | -169.955 | -212.304 | -212.304 |
Base year | Target | ||||||
2019 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | |
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emission reduction | - | - | -35% | -50% | -65% | -95% | -95% |
Projected GHG emissions after initiatives (tCO2e) | 141.357 | 150.376 | 91.532 | 64.340 | 43.279 | 1.021 | 1.037 |
Energy consumption and mix | 2025 | Change 2025/ 2024, % | 2024 | Change 2024/ 2023, % | 2023 | Change 2023/ 2022, % | 2022 |
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 1,321.1 | 6.2 | 1,244.5 | 2.5 | 1,214.3 | - 1.8 | 1,237.1 |
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 252,832.7 | - 20.4 | 317,576.6 | - 14.2 | 369.967 | -2 | 378.572 |
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5) | 254.154 | - 20.3 | 318.821 | - 14.1 | 371.181 | - 2.3 | 379.809 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 75.9 | - | 88.6 | - | 99.7 | - | 99.9 |
(7) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 80.731 | 97.6 | 40.863 | 4246.8 | 940 | 112.6 | 442 |
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | 61.9 | 259.8 | 17 | - 14.8 | 20 | - | 0 |
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10) | 80.793 | 50.6 | 40.879 | 2.3 | 960 | 117.2 | 442 |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 24.1 | - | 11.4 | - | 0.3 | - | 0.1 |
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, and 11) | 334.947 | -6.9 | 359.701 | -3.3 | 372.141 | -2.1 | 380.251 |
Energy intensity per net revenue | 2025 | Change 2025/ 2024, % | 2024 | Change 2024/ 2023, % | 2023 | Change 2023/ 2022, % | 2022 |
Total energy consumed in high‑climate‑impact activities divided by net revenue from those activities (MWh / thousand EUR) | 0.0008 | -18 | 0.0011 | 5 | 0.001 | 11 | 0.0009 |
Emission type | Retrospective data | ||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | Base year 2019 | Change 2025/ 2019 | |
Scope 1 | |||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO2e) | 655.1 | 733 | 605.5 | 829.5 | 673.8 | 772.5 | -15 |
Share of Scope 1 emissions under regulated EU ETS (%) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Scope 2 | |||||||
Gross market based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2e) | 143,429.8 | 185,202.6 | 215,650.9 | 176,473.2 | 135,123.6 | 140.567 | 2 |
Gross location‑based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2e) | 39,612.7 | 54,179.4 | 56,039.3 | 90,089.1 | 76,788.5 | 59.563 | 2 |
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (market‑based) (tCO₂e) | 144,084.9 | 185,935.7 | 216,256.4 | 177,302.7 | 135,797.3 | 141.339 | 1.9 |
Scope 3 (total gross indirect GHG emissions) (tCO2e) | |||||||
1. Purchased goods and services | 2,988.7 | 1,795.5 | 1,385.4 | 1,466.1 | - | - | - |
2. Capital goods | 46,293.6 | 17.035 | 35,377.6 | 9,570.8 | - | - | |
3. Fuel and energy‑related activities (not included in Scope 1 or 2) | 15,358.7 | 21,748.1 | 22,497.8 | 23,036.1 | - | - | |
4. Upstream transportation and distribution | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
5. Waste generated in operations | 68.7 | 60.7 | 25.7 | 85.2 | - | - | |
6. Business travel | 145.7 | 228.5 | 135 | 114.3 | - | - | |
7. Employee commuting to/ from work | 336.6 | 477.6 | 444.7 | 415.9 | - | - | |
8. Upstream leased assets | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
9. Downstream transportation | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
10. Processing of sold products | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
11. Use of sold products | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
12. End‑of‑life treatment of sold products | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
13. Downstream leased assets | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
14. Franchises | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
15. Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Total GHG emissions (location‑based) (tCO2e) | 105,459.9 | 134,915.0 | 116,510.9 | 125,607.1 | 77,462.3 | 60,335.1 | - |
Total GHG emissions (market‑based) (tCO2e) | 209,277.0 | 265,938.5 | 276,122.5 | 211,991.2 | 135,797.3 | 141,339.4 | - |
GHG intensity per net revenue | 2025 | Change 2025/ 2024, % | 2024 | Change 2024/ 2023, % | 2023 | Change 2023/ 2022, % | 2022 | Change 2022/ 2021, % | 2021 |
Total GHG emissions (location‑based) / net revenue (t CO2e/ EUR million) | 0.0002 | -3.7 | 0.0003 | - 20.3 | 0.0003 | 5.9 | 0.0003 | 3.4 | 0.0003 |
Total GHG emissions (market‑based) / net revenue (t CO2e/ EUR million) | 0.0005 | -18.8 | 0.0006 | - 20.5 | 0.0008 | 48.8 | 0.0005 | - 0.4 | 0.0005 |
Sustainability topic | The impact |
Species population size | Actual negative impact related to infrastructure development and maintenance: within areas beneath transmission lines, tall vegetation is removed to prevent interference with or risks to electricity network assets, and birds may be injured or killed due to collisions with overhead power lines. The development and maintenance of our network infrastructure may disturb, alter or fragment natural terrestrial habitats, potentially affecting species population sizes. A stronger impact may occur where infrastructure development involves forest clearance, especially in protected areas. Currently, more than 606 km of Litgrid’s overhead transmission lines and approximately 21 km of cable lines run through protected areas. In right‑of‑way (ROW) zones beneath overhead lines, we remove tall‑growing vegetation to maintain network safety and reliability and to prevent interference with transmission assets. Impacts on bird populations occur when birds collide with overhead lines, often due to limited visibility. We carry out monitoring of bird fatalities in accordance with agreed environmental monitoring programmes; the number of monitored sections may vary depending on the volume of construction works and the requirements of environmental authorities. The Environmental Protection Agency has not calculated the significance of this impact on the Lithuanian bird population and does not apply this indicator in wildlife monitoring. Monitoring results to date indicate no significant negative impact, with only isolated cases recorded along monitored sections. |
Sustainability matter | Impacts, risks and opportunities |
Resource inflows, including resource use | Actual negative impact arising from the large amount of equipment required for Litgrid’s activities, as well as the large amount of primary raw materials required for Litgrid’s infrastructure and equipment. When installing new infrastructure and carrying out reconstructions, we use a substantial amount of equipment, including switchgear, substations, and transmission line components. Manufacturing the equipment and structures we use requires significant amounts of primary raw materials. Heavy and light machinery is also required for construction works. In most cases, we procure finished products—that is, complete equipment and structural components—rather than raw materials. We do not carry out construction works ourselves; instead, we purchase design and contracting services for new construction, reconstruction, and routine maintenance. Energy transmission infrastructure requires metals and alloys (e.g., steel), which are used in transmission lines, supports, structural fixings, and other components. The extraction and use of primary resources such as iron, manganese, nickel, chromium, and aluminium have negative environmental impacts because these reserves are finite and their extraction is associated with pollution and other adverse environmental changes. |
Potential risk: as natural resources become scarcer, raw material prices increase, driving up the costs of equipment, structures and construction works. Increased costs create a risk of not delivering required infrastructure reconstructions on time. As transmission networks expand, more renewable energy is integrated, and energy generation and storage capacity increases, demand for various metals and raw materials in transmission infrastructure grows. The continuity of our operations depends on the availability of these resources; therefore, shortages or price volatility may increase equipment and infrastructure costs and affect financial results. | |
Waste | Actual negative impact arising from both the direct generation of waste during our operations and the waste produced across all stages of energy production and transmission. Waste is generated when constructing new infrastructure, reconstructing, or dismantling existing transmission lines, transformer substations, switchgear, and other assets associated with our operations. During routine operational activities, waste volumes are significantly lower compared to reconstruction or replacement projects. The largest waste streams are associated with equipment replacement, structural and infrastructure dismantling, and/or reconstruction works. The amount of waste directly depends on the scope of reconstruction, maintenance projects, and replaced equipment each year. When reconstructing transformer substations, equipment suitable for reuse is removed and stored for later use, while unusable items are handed over to authorised waste operators. Waste is generated at all stages of energy production and transmission, including hazardous waste. Waste produced during construction and reconstruction can negatively impact the environment by contaminating soil and water bodies, increasing air pollution, and placing additional burden on waste management infrastructure. All waste generated during construction and reconstruction is collected and transferred to licensed waste operators authorized to handle the relevant types of waste |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Insulating oil for transformers | 0.540 | 14.996 | 20.735 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Metals (steel, sheet metal, steel structures, reinforcement bars, bolts, fasteners, etc.) | 196.120 | - | - |
Natural materials (sand, crushed stone, gravel, etc.) | 17,534.520 | - | - |
Wires and cables | 25.260 | - | - |
Construction materials (concrete, rubber, waterproofing materials, etc.) | 3.866 | - | - |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total quantity | 1,724.503 | 1,849.869 | 1,444.329 |
Hazardous | 143.117 | 162.065 | 132.925 |
Non-hazardous | 1,581.386 | 1,687.804 | 1,311.404 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total quantity | 1,683.537 | 1,794.823 | 1,443.326 |
Hazardous | 137.450 | 159.542 | 132.140 |
Non-hazardous | 1,546.087 | 1,635.281 | 1,311.186 |
Waste directed to recycling | |||
Total quantity | 1,637.427 | 1,666.264 | 1,443.326 |
Hazardous | 91.340 | 30.983 | 132.14 |
Non-hazardous | 1,546.087 | 1,635.281 | 1,311.186 |
Other recovery operations | |||
Total quantity | 46.110 | 128.559 | 0 |
Hazardous | 46.110 | 128.559 | 0 |
Non-hazardous | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total quantity | 40.966 | 55.046 | 1.003 |
Hazardous | 5.667 | 2.523 | 0.785 |
Non-hazardous | 35.299 | 52.523 | 0.218 |
Incineration (with energy recovery) | |||
Total quantity | 40.498 | 48.207 | 1.003 |
Hazardous | 5.565 | 0.574 | 0.785 |
Non-hazardous | 34.933 | 47.633 | 0.218 |
Landfill | |||
Total quantity | 0.468 | 6.839 | 0 |
Hazardous | 0.102 | 1.949 | 0 |
Non-hazardous | 0.366 | 4.890 | 0 |
Non-Recycled Waste* | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Total quantity, t | 40.966 | 55.046 | 1.003 |
Share of total waste (%) | 2.38 | 2.98 | 0.07 |
Sustainability topic | Impacts |
Working time. Work‑life balance | An actual negative impact arises from increasing workload, new high‑priority projects and important strategic objectives that require strong employee engagement. This may affect employee job satisfaction. This impact is most strongly felt by employees working in infrastructure and engineering, particularly due to shift work, rotating schedules, on-call duties from home, and high workloads. |
Adequate wages | An actual positive impact arises from the existing collective agreement and representation of employees’ interests through the trade union. Open communication with employees is also important: managers share information about changes in the Company and provide opportunities for employees to share views, suggestions or complaints during general meetings. Employee engagement and representation have a material impact on well‑being and improvements in working conditions. |
Social dialogue. Freedom of association, the existence of works councils, and the information, consultation and participation rights of workers. Collective bargaining, including the rate of workers covered by collective agreements | An actual positive impact arises from the existing collective agreement and representation of employees’ interests through the trade union. Open communication with employees is also important: managers share information about changes in the Company and provide opportunities for employees to share views, suggestions or complaints during general meetings. Employee engagement and representation have a material impact on well‑being and improvements in working conditions. |
Health and safety | A potential negative impact may arise for employee health and safety due to specific working conditions, especially for employees working on-site (higher risk of injuries that could lead to more severe health impacts). Within the Company, we distinguish two occupational health and safety groups: administrative employees and employees working on-site (including contractors). |
Training and skills development | An actual positive impact arises from access to internal and external skills development programmes (including soft skills) and continuous improvement programmes available to all employees. This contributes to developing employee competencies and supports professional and personal development. |
Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value Diversity | An actual negative impact manifests through a clear gender imbalance, and, in certain professions, gender pay differences when working in the same role. Gender imbalance is observed in top management positions, leading to unequal distribution of opportunities between men and women and lower female representation. While pay within the same job family does not differ, the overall pay gap arises because women are less frequently employed in higher‑pay functions (engineering and IT). |
Employment and inclusion of persons with disabilities | An actual negative impact arises from limited inclusion of people with disabilities and the absence of a clear plan to increase inclusion within the Company. This increases the risk of discrimination, deepens economic and social inequality, reduces access to employment opportunities, may weaken Company culture and contribute to negative societal trend. |
Sustainability topic | Description and the policy |
Working time / Work‑life balance | The EPSO‑G Group complies with the provisions of the Labour Code of the Republic of Lithuania, which sets general working hour norms, rest and working time arrangements, and employee guarantees, including the possibility of flexible and remote work. Across EPSO‑G Group companies, employees are offered flexible work hours and hybrid work options (where the specific position allows), and companies have established internal remote work policies. This enables employees to achieve better work‑life balance, work according to flexible schedules convenient for them, and increase internal motivation. The hybrid model and remote work possibilities are also a strong advantage for candidates, allowing the Group to attract candidates from across Lithuania and, in the future, abroad. This strengthens EPSO-G’s recognition, reputation, and competitiveness in the labor market, enabling the company to attract and retain employees at lower costs. EPSO‑G Group Equal Opportunities Policy – defines measures to adapt working conditions and match individual needs to work processes. EPSO‑G Group Renumeration, Performance Management and Development Policy – includes performance appraisal and development opportunities and supports flexibility in working conditions to ensure work‑life balance. At Litgrid level, the Procedure for the Prevention of Discrimination, Violence and/or Harassment and Sexual Harassment provides protection from discrimination due to family responsibilities and promotes favourable conditions for balancing work and personal life. Litgrid’s Internal Rules of Procedure define standard working hours, flexible start/end options, internal rules and agreements, and employee and employer obligations. Litgrid’s Remote Work Procedure sets out how remote work is granted and organised, employee rights and obligations (including information and cyber security requirements), and other remote‑work related issues. |
Training and skills development | EPSO‑G companies implement a unified Renumeration, Performance Management and Development Policy, establishing principles for employee development, skills enhancement, and continuous learning: 1. Alignment principle – learning and development are linked to the EPSO-G group strategy, the specific company’s strategy, values, performance evaluation, competency model, shift planning, and assessment of professional and technical qualifications. 2. Personal accountability principle – employees are responsible for their own learning outcomes, while the employer provides opportunities and conditions for development and growth. 3. 70-20-10 principle – 70% of learning and development comes from on-the-job experience, 20% from interactions, collaboration, and knowledge-sharing with colleagues and managers with diverse expertise, and 10% from structured training, often including external training programs. |
Equality and diversity | The EPSO‑G Group Equal Opportunities Policy ensures equal opportunities for all employees. It covers non‑discrimination on grounds such as racial/ethnic origin, skin colour, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, age, religion, political views, nationality or social origin, and other forms of discrimination addressed by EU and national legislation. EPSO‑G companies also apply a Diversity and Inclusion Strategy, which sets objectives and measures to promote an inclusive environment for all employees, strengthening tolerance, inclusion and equal opportunities across the Group. |
Employment and inclusion of persons with disabilities | Disability employment and inclusion are addressed in the following EPSO-G Group documents: EPSO‑G Group Equal Opportunities Policy — principles to ensure equal opportunities regardless of disability or other personal characteristics. EPSO‑G Diversity and Inclusion Strategy — objectives and measures promoting an inclusive environment for all employees. Litgrid’s Procedure for the Prevention of Discrimination, Violence and/or Harassment and Sexual Harassment — measures ensuring a respectful and safe working environment for all employees. |
Adequate wages | All employees of EPSO‑G group companies are paid above the statutory minimum wage, and companies comply with the Labour Code of the Republic of Lithuania. From December 2025, a new Renumeration, Performance Management and Development Policy entered into force. It defines remuneration principles, incentive measures and performance appraisal processes based on responsibility, transparency and accountability, including clear pay ranges by job level, grounded in market median data. The policy aims to ensure efficient payroll cost management and create a motivating system where remuneration is linked to achievement of company and individual annual objectives, work quality and value‑based behaviours; remuneration is transparent and performance‑based, grounded in competence assessment and individual goals. This policy is approved or amended by the EPSO‑G Board, following recommendations from the EPSO‑G Remuneration and Nomination Committee. |
Health and safety | EPSO‑G has a Group‑wide Occupational Health and Safety Policy aimed at ensuring safe and healthy working conditions, preventing work‑related injuries and occupational diseases, and building a culture where every employee contributes to a safe and healthy work environment. We have implemented an Occupational Health and Safety Management System certified to ISO 45001. |
Process | Description |
Trade union | The trade union operates within the Company, representing employees’ interests and participating in decision-making processes. As of 31 December 2025, 36% of employees were members of the trade union. A collective agreement has been signed with the trade union, establishing mechanisms for information, consultation, and negotiation. The trade union has the right to initiate discussions on organizational changes, modifications to the remuneration system, social guarantees, or other matters affecting employees’ rights. Employees may submit proposals to the trade union, which then presents them to the Company. This ensures that employees’ views are heard and taken into account in the decision-making process. The Head of the People and Culture Unit is responsible for communication and cooperation with the trade union representing the Company’s employees and for ensuring that employees’ opinions are considered when shaping the Company’s position. |
Collective agreement | The collective agreement stipulates that the employer undertakes to conduct consultations and coordinate decisions with the trade union on the following matters: the draft strategy and annual plan, personnel policy, issues related to the implementation of the collective agreement, and budget allocation. |
Annual employee engagement survey and other surveys | An annual engagement survey provides employees with the opportunity to assess the work environment, equal opportunities, communication culture, and their level of empowerment. The survey results are used in decision-making aimed at improving working conditions. We also organise an annual emotional well-being survey, in which employees can assess their emotional state and express their views on this topic. |
Annual performance and development reviews | We conduct an annual emotional well-being survey, where employees can evaluate their well-being and express their views on this topic. |
General meeting of employees | Each quarter, we organise an all-employee meeting where employees can raise questions or share their views. In this way, we promote a culture of open dialogue and communication within the Company. |
Key channels | Description |
Trust Line | Company employees can report potential cases of discrimination, violence, or human rights violations either anonymously or by disclosing their identity through this reporting line. Upon receiving a report, a commission is established to conduct an investigation, information is collected, and protective measures are applied if necessary, such as temporary suspension or reassignment to other duties. If a violation is confirmed, corrective actions are implemented, including additional training, educational events, and process reviews to prevent recurrence. To date, no human rights violations have been identified within the Company. All reports are reviewed, and their validity is assessed by monitoring the number of reports, engagement survey results, and other questionnaires. In 2025, an anonymous employee survey on tolerance to corruption showed that 96% of participants were aware of this reporting line. |
Other channels | Other channels through which employees can directly raise concerns include email, an online reporting form, sending information by post, or contacting responsible persons within the Company directly—such as the Head of the People and Culture Department or their direct manager. Employees can also approach the trade union, which forwards their suggestions and observations to management. In addition, employees can report potential unethical behavior to the Ethics Committee established within the Company. |
Indicator | Target | Result | Target | Result | Target | Result | Comment |
2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||||
Promoting diversity and inclusion | |||||||
Share of women in the Company | 24% | 27% | 24% | 28% | 28% | 29% | Indicators exceeded the set targets in 2023–2025; the share of women in the Company is steadily increasing. |
Share of employees in the age group under 30 | 10% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 11% | Target achieved: in 2023 and 2025 the indicator exceeded the set target, and in 2024 it met the target. |
Share of employees in the age group over 60 | 10% | 8% | 10% | 9.4% | 10% | 8.6% | In 2025, the share of employees over 60 relatively decreased because the total number of employees grew significantly, mostly in the 20–59 age group. |
Share of employees with disabilities in the Company | ≥1% | 0.2% | ≥1% | 0.2% | ≥1% | 0.4% | Possibly more employees with disabilities work in the Company, but they chose not to submit the necessary documents. The share of employees with disabilities is stable (1–2 people). Active measures were taken from 2023–2025 (participation in SOPA trainings, DUOday initiative, etc.) to enhance the Company and Group visibility as open to people with disabilities; these actions will continue in the following years. |
Increasing employee engagement | |||||||
Employee engagement index* | ≥70% | 80% | ≥70% | 76% | ≥70% | 81% | In 2023–2025, the indicator exceeded the target. |
Health and safety | |||||||
Work environment with zero fatal and serious accidents (employees and contractors) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | One severe accident involving a contractor’s employee was recorded in 2025. The target was not achieved. Corrective measures applied: an accident investigation was conducted, preventive measures were identified and implemented to improve internal processes and strengthen control over contractor employees at workplaces. The investigation findings were communicated to Group employees and contractors. |
Gender | Number of employees (head count) | ||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Male | 355 | 332 | 307 |
Female | 146 | 126 | 111 |
Other/ no data | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total employees | 501 | 458 | 418 |
2025 | |||||
Number of employees | |||||
FEMALE | MALE | OTHER | NOT DISCLOSED | TOTAL | |
Number of employees | 146 | 355 | 0 | 0 | 501 |
Number of permanent employees | 144 | 354 | 0 | 0 | 498 |
Number of temporary employees | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees | Not applicable | ||||
2024 | 2023 | |||||||||
Number of employees | Number of employees | |||||||||
FEMALE | MALE | OTHER | NOT DISCLOSED | TOTAL | FEMALE | MALE | OTHER | NOT DISCLOSED | TOTAL | |
Number of employees | 126 | 332 | 0 | 0 | 458 | 111 | 307 | 0 | 0 | 418 |
Number of permanent employees | 126 | 331 | 0 | 0 | 457 | 106 | 306 | 0 | 0 | 412 |
Number of temporary employees | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees | Not applicable | |||||||||
Year | Employees who left or were dismissed | Turnover rate |
2025 | 45 | 0.09 |
2024 | 41 | 0.09 |
2023 | 58 | 0.14 |
Collective Bargaining Coverage | Social Dialogue | ||
Coverage | Employees – EEA* (countries with >50 employees and >10% of total employees) | Employees – non‑EEA* (regions with >50 employees and >10% of total employees) | Workplace representation (EEA only) (countries with >50 employees and >10% of total employees) |
0-19% | - | Not applicable | - |
20-39% | - | - | |
40-59% | - | - | |
60-79% | - | - | |
80-100% | Lithuania (100%) | Lithuania (100%) | |
Gender | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Number | Percentage | Number | Percentage | Number | Percentage | |
Male | 10 | 2.00 | 10 | 2.18 | 8 | 1.91 |
Female | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 10 | 2.00 | 10 | 2.18 | 8 | 1.91 |
Age group | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Number of employees | Percentage of total employees | Number of employees | Percentage of total employees | Number of employees | Percentage of total employees | |
Under 30 | 56 | 11.18 | 47 | 10.26 | 48 | 11.48 |
30–50 | 340 | 67.86 | 311 | 67.90 | 277 | 66.27 |
Over 50 | 105 | 20.96 | 100 | 21.83 | 93 | 22.25 |
Total | 501 | 100 | 458 | 100 | 418 | 100 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Proportion of employees with disabilities, % | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total | 99 | 98 | 99 |
Male | 100 | 99 | 100 |
Female | 95 | 94 | 95 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total | 18 | 19 | 17 |
Male | 20 | 20 | 16 |
Female | 15 | 18 | 18 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total | 6.2 | 6.33 | 4.78 |
Male | 5.6 | 5.4 | 3.6 |
Female | 7.55 | 8.7 | 8.1 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Gender pay gap, % | 13.73 | 12.78 | 14.85 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
The annual total remuneration ratio of the highest paid individual to the median annual total remuneration for all employees (excluding the highest-paid individual) | 3.06 | 3.13 | 3.10 |
Sustainability topic | Impacts |
Communities’ economic, social and cultural rights: land-related impacts, water and sanitation, and security-related impacts | An actual negative impact arises from Litgrid’s activities, during which communities are affected (e.g., land use, noise, vibration, dust, traffic restrictions, etc.). The impact on local communities results from the installation, upgrading, and maintenance of electricity transmission network infrastructure. Additionally, negative impacts related to noise generated by transformer substations were assessed. The impact is not systemic at the national or regional level and complies with the legal requirements applicable to this area of activity. However, it affects communities living or working near infrastructure managed by Litgrid. The impact manifests through: - land use restrictions associated with the operation or expansion of infrastructure; - noise, vibration, and dust generated during repair, construction, or maintenance works; - traffic restrictions and increased transportation flows affecting the daily mobility and safety of communities; - temporary changes to the visual environment, environmental quality or overall quality of life. |
Action (2025) | Description |
Noise reduction | In March 2025, we implemented noise reduction measures at the Alytus transformer substation by installing noise-reducing barriers. |
Disconnection of noisy equipment | From February 2025, following synchronisation with the Continental European electricity grids, we disconnected equipment at the high-voltage direct current (HVDC) converter station that constituted one of the most significant noise sources in this energy hub. After implementing solutions, we carried out repeat noise measurements and organised meetings with the community. |
Meetings | Dialogue with the community remained a priority in 2025. We organised meetings where residents could express concerns and discuss applied measures. In total, we held 20 meetings in 2025. We use a variety of communication formats to be as accessible as possible: once, we participated in a community celebration with an information stand and provided information about the project at a community gathering venue. |
Sustainability topic | Impacts |
Access to (high-quality) information | Potential negative impacts may arise if we do not inform consumers in a timely manner about material changes related to the services provided, or if information is not easily accessible to consumers. Mismanagement in this area may cause inconvenience, mislead stakeholders and disrupt the availability of services. As we operate in a regulated environment, legislation establishes an obligation to provide consumers with relevant information about services and changes. Consumers rely on this information when planning their activities and making decisions related to transmission services. |
Privacy | Potential negative impacts on consumers and end-users may arise due to inadequate or improperly applied technical and organisational security measures, and personal data security breaches (including cybersecurity incidents), which may negatively affect the rights of data subjects. Where technical and organisational security measures are insufficiently implemented, personal data breaches may occur and adversely impact the rights of data subjects. Such impacts may materialise as a result of systemic deficiencies or isolated incidents. |
Sustainability topic | Description and the policy |
Access to (high-quality) information | The Code of Ethics of the EPSO-G group of companies commits us to operate responsibly, transparently and reliably. This entails the timely disclosure of material changes related to the services provided and ensuring that information is easily accessible to consumers. Guided by this principle, we foster open dialogue, respect customers’ time and build trust-based relationships. |
Privacy | The Code of Ethics of the EPSO-G group of companies establishes a commitment to ensuring personal data protection and information security through the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures. We are committed to investigating and managing incidents related to personal data breaches, notifying competent authorities in accordance with applicable legal requirements, and cooperating exclusively with reliable partners. In safeguarding the rights of data subjects, information is treated as a valuable asset; therefore, the “need-to-know” principle and other security standards are applied. Information Security Policy of the EPSO-G group ensures information security through a risk-based management framework and the implementation of technical and organisational controls. It provides for personal data protection in accordance with the GDPR, as well as the management of cybersecurity incidents and notification to competent authorities, thereby protecting the rights of data subjects. The Personal Data Protection Policy of EPSO-G ensures the rights of data subjects by embedding the following principles: lawfulness, purpose limitation, transparency, data minimisation, timely erasure, accuracy and security. Particular emphasis is placed on the confidentiality and security, which requires technical and organisational measures to prevent unlawful processing, loss or cybersecurity incidents. |
Target | Progress |
Ensure high annual customer satisfaction (GCSI ≥ 80) * | GCSI = 81 (exceeded the target; 2024 – 81; 2023 – 73) |
By 2035, ensure that ≥ 95% of services are delivered within the established deadlines | Not measured in 2025 (data were not collected in a centralised manner) |
By 2027, implement "one‑stop‑shop" customer service | Preparatory work carried out in 2025 |
Sustainability topic | Impacts |
Corporate culture | Potential negative impacts may arise if the principles of our culture and policies—including transparency, accountability, diversity, inclusion and ethical conduct—are not complied with. There is a risk that, in rare cases, employees may fail to adhere to corporate culture principles and behavioural standards. This could negatively affect both employees and other stakeholders across the value chain. |
Protection of whistle-blowers | Potential negative impacts on stakeholders’ rights may arise if the whistle-blower protection system does not function effectively. If the system were ineffective, risks could include breaches of confidentiality, discrimination, retaliation or other adverse conduct towards stakeholders. Such situations would reduce employees’ trust in reporting processes, discourage reporting of misconduct and allow unethical behaviour to persist within the organisation. |
Management of relationships with suppliers, including payment practices | Potential negative impacts on stakeholders’ interests may arise if supplier breaches or non-compliance occur that could halt projects, disrupt operations, or negatively affect project timelines and budgets. Most suppliers are selected through public procurement. Although we assess suppliers’ compliance with requirements, in rare cases breaches or non-compliance may occur. Such situations may lead to project stoppages, operational disruptions or, in some cases, termination of cooperation with suppliers. |
Corruption and bribery | Potential negative impacts on stakeholders’ rights may arise from corrupt or unethical conduct within the Company. We have implemented measures to prevent corruption incidents and reduce related risks and continuously monitor their effectiveness. Nevertheless, isolated cases are theoretically possible; if they were to occur, a broad range of stakeholders could be affected. |
Target | Progress |
Reduce GHG emissions in the supply chain: 50% of suppliers by 2035 | Application of criteria planned to start from 2027 |
Transition to circular procurement by 2035 | Application of criteria planned to start from 2027 |
100% of procurement meets green procurement requirements | In 2025, all procurements conducted applying green criteria |
Increase procurement with social criteria: target >7% of Group procurement | Group: in 2025 social criteria applied in >10% of procurement; Litgrid: 51.89% |
Average time taken to pay an invoice* | The arithmetic average is 28 calendar days, and the weighted average is 33 calendar days. |
Standard contractual payment terms by contract category | - Without a written contract (verbal contracts) – within 14 calendar days from invoice issuance. In 2025, 43.48% of payments were made within this term; - With written contracts (including public and non‑public procurement contracts) – 30 calendar days. In 2025, 77.35% of payments were made within this term. |
Sustainability topic | Impact and risk |
Critical infrastructure resilience | Potential negative impact to consumers and society could arise if critical infrastructure were compromised through a potential physical or cyberattack, leading to material consequences for the Company’s customers and national infrastructure |
Risk: a financial risk could arise if critical infrastructure was compromised and the Company had to restore damaged critical infrastructure assets and components and reinstate disrupted electricity supply |
Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomyaligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) turnover year 2024 | Category (enabling activity (E)) | Category (transitional activity (T)) | ||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code(s) | Absolute turnover | Proportion of turnover year 2025 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | ||||
A. TAXONOMY ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | million EUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | % | E | T | |
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy - aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology | CCM 4.1. / CCA 4.1. | - | - | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | - | - | - |
Transmission and distribution of electricity | CCM 4.9. / CCA 4.9. | 429.0 | 99.5% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 99.3% | E | - |
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings) | CCM 7.4. / CCA 7.4. | - | - | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | - | E | - |
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy - aligned) (A.1) | 429.0 | 99.5% | 99.5% | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 99.3% | - | - | |
Of which enabling | 429.0 | 99.5% | 99.5% | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 99.3% | E | - | |
Of which transitional | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
A.2 Taxonomy - eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy - aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM 6.5. / CCA 6.5. | - | - | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Turnover of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy - aligned activities) (A.2) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Turnover of Taxonomyeligible activities (A.1+A.2) | - | 429.0 | 99.5% | 99.3% | - | - | |||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY - NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy non - eligible activities | - | 2.1 | 0.5% | ||||||||||||||||
TOTAL (A+B) | - | 431.1 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) Capex year 2024 | Category (enabling activity (E)) | Category (transitional activity (T)) | ||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code(s) | CapEx | Proportion of Capex 2025 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | ||||
A. TAXONOMY ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | million EUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | % | E | T | |
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology | CCM 4.1. / CCA 4.1. | - | - | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.0% | - | - |
Transmission and distribution of electricity | CCM 4.9. / CCA 4.9. | 161.6 | 97.2% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 97.6% | E | - |
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings) | CCM 7.4. / CCA 7.4. | - | - | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | - | E | - |
Capex of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy - aligned) (A.1) | 161.6 | 97.2% | 97.2% | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 98.0% | - | - | |
Of which enabling | 161.6 | 97.2% | 97.2% | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 97.7% | E | - | |
Of which transitional | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
A.2 Taxonomy - eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy - aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM 6.5. / CCA 6.5. | 0.2 | 0.1% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operation of personal mobility devices, cycle logistics | CCM 6.4. / CCA 6.4. | 0 | 0.0% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Renovation of existing buildings | CCM 7.2. / CCA 7.2. | 0.3 | 0.2% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.2% | - | - |
Capex of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy - aligned activities) (A.2) | - | 0.6 | 0.3% | 0.2% | |||||||||||||||
Capex of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | - | 162.1 | 97.5% | 97.5% | 98.2% | - | - | ||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY - NON - ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Capex of Taxonomy non - eligible activities | - | 4.2 | 2.5% | ||||||||||||||||
TOTAL (A+B) | - | 166.3 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) Opex year 2024 | Category (enabling activity (E)) | Category (transitional activity (T)) | ||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code(s) | OpEx | Proportion of Opex 2025 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | ||||
A. TAXONOMY ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | million EUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | Y / N | % | E | T | |
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology | CCM 4.1. / CCA 4.1. | - | - | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | _ | - | - |
Transmission and distribution of electricity | CCM 4.9. / CCA 4.9. | 24.1 | 88.2% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 88.2% | E | - |
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings) | CCM 7.4. / CCA 7.4. | 0 | 0.0% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | - | E | - |
Opex of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy - aligned) (A.1) | 24.1 | 88.2% | 88.2% | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 88.2% | - | - | |
Of which enabling | 24.1 | 88.2% | 88.2% | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 88.2% | E | - | |
Of which transitional | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
A.2 Taxonomy - eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy - aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM 6.5. / CCA 6.5. | 0.1 | 0.4% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3% | - | - |
Operation of personal mobility devices, cycle logistics | CCM 6.4. / CCA 6.4 | - | - | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Renovation of existing buildings | CCM 7.2. / CCA 7.2. | - | - | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Opex of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy - aligned activities) (A.2) | - | 0.1 | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ||||||||||||||
Opex of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | - | 24.2 | 88.5% | 88.5% | 88.5% | - | - | ||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY - NON - ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Opex of Taxonomy non - eligible activities | - | 3.1 | 11.5% | ||||||||||||||||
TOTAL (A+B) | - | 27.4 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
Row | Nuclear energy related activities | |
1. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | NO |
2. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | NO |
3. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | NO |
Fossil gas related activities | ||
4. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
5. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
6. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
Applicable ESRS Sector | Not available | |
ESRS 2 General Disclosures | ||
Disclosure Requirement | Section title where the information is disclosed | |
1. Basis for preparation | ||
BP-1 | General basis for preparation of sustainability statements | About the report |
BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | About the report |
2. Governance | ||
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Sustainability governance |
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Sustainability governance |
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | Sustainability governance |
GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence | Sustainability governance |
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | Sustainability governance |
3. Strategy | ||
SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | Strategy, business model and value chain |
SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | Strategy, business model and value chain |
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | Strategy, business model and value chain |
4. Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
4.1 Disclosures on the materiality assessment process | ||
IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | Double materiality assessment |
IRO-2 | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | Double materiality assessment |
4.2 Minimum disclosure requirement on policies and actions | ||
Policies MDR-P | Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | Sustainability governance |
Actions MDR-A | Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters | Sustainability governance |
5. Metrics and targets | ||
Metrics MDR-M | Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters | Sustainability governance |
Targets MDR-T | Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets | Sustainability governance |
Environmental topics | ||
E1 ESRS Climate change | ||
Governance | ||
E1 GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | Sustainability governance |
Strategy | ||
E1 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | E1 Climate change |
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | E1 Climate change |
Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
E1 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Double materiality assessment |
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | E1 Climate change |
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | E1 Climate change |
Metrics and targets | ||
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | E1 Climate change |
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | E1 Climate change |
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | E1 Climate change |
E1-7 | GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | E1 Climate change |
E1-8 | Internal carbon pricing | E1 Climate change |
E4 ESRS Biodiversity and ecosystems | ||
Strategy | ||
E4 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems |
E4-1 | Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems |
Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
E4 IRO-1 | Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiversity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Double materiality assessment |
E4-2 | Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems |
E4-3 | Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems |
Metrics and targets | ||
E4-4 | Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems |
E4-5 | Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems |
E5 ESRS Resource use and circular economy | ||
Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
E5 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | E5 Circular economy |
E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | E5 Circular economy |
E5-2 | Actions and resources in relation to resource use and circular economy | E5 Circular economy |
Metrics and targets | ||
E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy | E5 Circular economy |
E5-4 | Resource inflows | E5 Circular economy |
E5-5 | Resource outflows | E5 Circular economy |
Social topics | ||
S1 ESRS Own workforce | ||
Strategy | ||
S1 SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | Strategy, business model and value chain |
S1 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | S1 Own workforce |
Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | S1 Own workforce |
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts | S1 Own workforce |
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | S1 Own workforce |
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | S1 Own workforce |
Metrics and targets | ||
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | S1 Own workforce |
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | S1 Own workforce |
S1-7 | Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce | S1 Own workforce |
S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | S1 Own workforce |
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | S1 Own workforce |
S1-10 | Adequate wages | S1 Own workforce |
S1-11 | Social protection | S1 Own workforce |
S1-12 | Persons with disabilities | S1 Own workforce |
S1-13 | Training and skills development metrics | S1 Own workforce |
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | S1 Own workforce |
S1-15 | Work-life balance metrics | S1 Own workforce |
S1-16 | Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | S1 Own workforce |
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | S1 Own workforce |
S3 ESRS Affected communities | ||
Strategy | ||
S3 SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | Strategy, business model and value chain |
S3 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | S3 Affected communities |
Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
S3-1 | Policies related to affected communities | S3 Affected communities |
S3-2 | Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts | S3 Affected communities |
S3-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for affected communities to raise concerns | S3 Affected communities |
S3-4 | Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to affected communities, and effectiveness of those actions | S3 Affected communities |
Metrics and targets | ||
S3-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | S3 Affected communities |
S4 ESRS Consumers and end-users | ||
Strategy | ||
S4 SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | Strategy, business model and value chain |
S4 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business mode | S4 Consumers and end-users |
Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
S4-1 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | S4 Consumers and end-users |
S4-2 | Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | S4 Consumers and end-users |
S4-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | S4 Consumers and end-users |
S4-4 | Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions | S4 Consumers and end-users |
Metrics and targets | ||
S4-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | S4 Consumers and end-users |
Governance topics | ||
G1 ESRS Business conduct | ||
Governance | ||
G1 GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies | Sustainability governance |
Impact, risk and opportunity management | ||
G1 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | G1 Business conduct |
G1-1 | Corporate culture and business conduct policies and corporate culture | G1 Business conduct |
G1-2 | Management of relationships with suppliers | G1 Business conduct |
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | G1 Business conduct |
Metrics and targets | ||
G1-4 | Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery | G1 Business conduct |
G1-6 | Payment practices | G1 Business conduct |
Entity specific disclosures: Critical infrastructure resilience | ||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | Critical infrastructure resilience |
MDR-P | Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | Critical infrastructure resilience |
MDR-A | Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters | Critical infrastructure resilience |
MDR-T | Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets | Critical infrastructure resilience |
MDR-M | Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters | Critical infrastructure resilience |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR1 reference | Pillar 32 reference | Benchmark Regulation3 reference | EU Climate Law4 reference | Section title where the information is disclosed |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Annex 1 | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/18165, Annex II | Sustainability governance | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 € | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Sustainability governance | |||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | Indicator number 10 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Sustainability governance | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | Indicators number 4 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/24536 Table 1: Qualitative information on Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative information on Social risk | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Strategy, business model and value chain | |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Strategy, business model and value chain | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/18187, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Strategy, business model and value chain | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Strategy, business model and value chain | |||
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | E1 Climate change | |||
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) | Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article12.1 (d) to (g), and Article 12.2 | E1 Climate change | ||
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6 | E1 Climate change | |
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator n. 5 Table #2 of Annex 1 | E1 Climate change | |||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex 1 | E1 Climate change | |||
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex 1 | E1 Climate change | |||
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1) | E1 Climate change | |
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | Indicators number 3 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1) | E1 Climate change | |
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | E1 Climate change | |||
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks paragraph 66 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c). | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5: Banking book - Climate change physical risk: Exposures subject to physical risk. | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c). | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34;Template 2:Banking book -Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralised by immovable property - Energy efficiency of the collateral | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate- related opportunities paragraph 69 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28 | Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex 1 Indicator number 2 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 1 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 3 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 | Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | Indicator number 8 Table 2 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 c | Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29 | Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i | Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Double materality assessment | |||
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (b) | Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Double materality assessment | |||
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (c) | Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Double materality assessment | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex 1 | E4 Biodiversity and Ecosystems | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | E4 Biodiversity and Ecosystems | |||
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex 1 | E4 Biodiversity and Ecosystems | |||
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex 1 | E5 Circular Economy | |||
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex 1 | E5 Circular Economy | |||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labour paragraph 14 (f) | Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labour paragraph 14 (g) | Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-1 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-3 Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | S1 Own Workforce | ||
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | S1 Own Workforce | ||
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) | Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I | S1 Own Workforce | |||
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a) | Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator n. 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1) | S1 Own Workforce | ||
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | Indicators number 12 and n. 13 Table #3 of Annex I | Immaterial | |||
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator n. 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | Indicator number 11 and n. 4 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS S2-1Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Immaterial | ||
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Immaterial | |||
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Immaterial | |||
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | S3 Affected Communities | |||
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | S3 Affected Communities | ||
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | S3 Affected Communities | |||
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | S4 Consumers and End Users | |||
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | S4 Consumers and End Users | ||
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | S4 Consumers and End Users | |||
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) | Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex 1 | G1 Business Conduct | |||
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistle- blowers paragraph 10 (d) | Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex 1 | G1 Business Conduct | |||
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II) | G1 Business Conduct | ||
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti- corruption and anti- bribery paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex 1 | G1 Business Conduct |
Notes | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 (restated) | At 31 December 2023 (restated) | |
Assets | ||||
Non-current assets | ||||
Intangible assets | 6 | |||
Property, plant and equipment | 7 | |||
Right-of-use assets | 8 | |||
Investments in a joint venture | 9 | |||
Deferred income tax assets | 27 | |||
Total non-current assets | ||||
Current assets | ||||
Inventories | 10 | |||
Trade receivables | 11 | |||
Other financial assets at amortised cost | 12 | |||
Other current non-financial assets | 13 | |||
Prepaid income tax | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 14 | |||
Total current assets | ||||
Total assets | ||||
Equity and liabilities | ||||
Equity | ||||
Share capital | 15 | |||
Share premium | 15 | |||
Revaluation reserve | 16 | |||
Legal reserve | 16 | |||
Other reserves | 16 | |||
Retained earnings | ||||
Total equity | ||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||
Borrowings | 19 | |||
Lease liabilities | 20 | |||
Other non-current financial liabilities at amortised cost | 23 | |||
Liabilities to use congestion management revenues | 24 | |||
Provisions | 25 | |||
Other non-current non-financial liabilities | 26 | |||
Total non-current liabilities | ||||
Current liabilities | ||||
Borrowings | 19 | |||
Lease liabilities | 20 | |||
Trade payables | 22 | |||
Other current financial liabilities at amortised cost | 23 | |||
Liabilities to use congestion management revenues | 24 | |||
Provisions | 25 | |||
Other current non-financial liabilities | 26 | |||
Total current liabilities | ||||
Total liabilities | ||||
Total equity and liabilities |
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (restated) | |
Revenue * | 28 | ||
Other income | 29 | ||
Expenses for purchase of electricity and related services ** | 30 | ( | ( |
Wages and salaries and related expenses | 31 | ( | ( |
Repair and maintenance services | ( | ( | |
Other expenses | 32 | ( | ( |
( | ( | ||
EBITDA | |||
- | - | ||
Depreciation and amortisation | 6,7,8 | ( | ( |
Loss on write-off of non-current assets | ( | ( | |
Operating profit/(loss) (EBIT) | |||
Share of results of the joint ventures | 9 | ||
Financial income | 33 | ||
Financial costs | 33 | ( | ( |
Financial income (costs) net | |||
Profit/(loss) before income tax | |||
Income tax | |||
Deferred income tax income | 27 | ||
Total income tax | |||
Profit/(loss) for the period | |||
Other comprehensive income (expenses) | |||
Loss on revaluation of non-current assets | 16 | ( | |
Deferred tax (expenses) | 16.27 | ( | ( |
Other comprehensive income (expenses) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ( | ( | |
Total comprehensive income/(expenses) for the period | |||
Basic and diluted earnings/(deficit) per share (in EUR) |
Note | Share capital | Share premium | Legal reserve | Revaluation reserve | Other reserves | Retained earnings/ (deficit) | Total | |
Balance at 1 January 2024 | ||||||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income/(expenses) | ( | ( | ||||||
Total comprehensive income/(expenses): | ( | |||||||
Depreciation of revaluation reserve and amounts written off | ( | |||||||
Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners | ||||||||
Transfer to reserves | 16 | ( | ||||||
Dividends | 17 | ( | ( | |||||
Total transactions with owners in their capacity as owners | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2025 | ||||||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income/(expenses) | ( | ( | ||||||
Total comprehensive income/(expenses): | ( | |||||||
Depreciation of revaluation reserve and amounts written off | ( | |||||||
Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners | ||||||||
Transfer to reserves | 16 | ( | ||||||
Dividends | 17 | ( | ( | |||||
Total transactions with owners in their capacity as owners | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Balance at 31 December 2025 |
Notes | 2025 | 2024 | |
Cash flows from operating activities | |||
Profit/(loss) for the period | |||
Adjustments for non-cash items | |||
Depreciation and amortisation expenses | 6,7,8 | ||
Impairment of property, plant and equipment | 7 | ||
Loss on write-off of property, plant and equipment | |||
Impairment/(reversal of impairment) of inventories and receivables | 10 | ( | |
(Gain)/loss on disposal/write-off of property, plant and equipment | ( | ( | |
Income tax expenses/(income) | 27 | ( | ( |
Increase (decrease) in provisions | |||
Elimination of other non-cash items | |||
Elimination of results of financing and investing activities | |||
Finance costs, net | ( | ( | |
Elimination of share of results of joint venture | 9 | ( | ( |
Changes in working capital | |||
(Increase)/decrease in trade receivables and other amounts receivable | ( | ( | |
(Increase)/decrease in inventories, prepayments and other current assets | ( | ||
Increase/(decrease) in amounts payable, grants, deferred revenue and advance amounts received | |||
Changes in other financial assets | ( | ||
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities | |||
Cash flows from investing activities | |||
(Acquisition) of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | ( | ( | |
Disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | |||
Grants received | 18 | ||
Congestion management inflows received | |||
Loans recovered (granted) to related parties | 12 | ( | |
Dividends received | |||
Interest received | |||
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from in investing activities | ( | ( | |
Cash flows from financing activities | |||
Repayments of borrowings | 19 | ( | ( |
Settlement of lease liabilities | 20 | ( | ( |
Interest paid | 21 | ( | ( |
Dividends paid | ( | ( | |
Other cash flows from financing activities | |||
Net cash (outflow) from financing activities | ( | ( | |
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 14 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 14 |
At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 | |
Number of shares held | Number of shares held (%) | |||
EPSO-G UAB | 491,736,153 | 491,736,153 | 97.5 | 97.5 |
Other shareholders | 12,595,227 | 12,595,227 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
Total | 504,331,380 | 504,331,380 | 100 | 100 |
Company name | Address of the company’s registered office | at 31 December 2025 | at 31 December 2024 | Profile of activities |
Baltic RCC OÜ | Kadaka tee 42, EE- 12915 Tallinn Eesti | 33.33% | 33.33% | Provision of services ensuring safety and reliability of the electricity system and coordination between the transmission network operators of the Baltic region |
Categories of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | Useful lives (in years) |
Buildings | 35 – 60 |
- Structures, machinery and equipment, whereof: | |
- 400, 330, 300, 220, 110, 10 kV electricity transmission and cable lines | 55 |
- 400, 330, 110, 3-17,7 kV switchyard’s electrical installations | 30 – 35 |
- 400, 330, 220, 110, 10-20 kV capacity transformers | 35 |
- electricity and communication devices | 20 – 25 |
- electrical installations, whereof: | 15 – 35 |
- relay security and automation equipment | 15 – 35 |
- technological and dispatch control equipment | 8 |
- other equipment | 5 – 20 |
Motor vehicles | 5 – 10 |
Other property, plant and equipment, whereof: | |
- computer hardware and communication equipment | 3 – 10 |
- inventory, tools | 4 – 10 |
Intangible assets, whereof: | 3 – 5 |
- statutory servitudes and protection zones of the transmission network | Not subject to amortisation |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2023 | ||
before reclassification | reclassification | after reclassification | |
Assets | |||
Current assets | |||
Prepayments | 1,883 | (1,883) | |
Trade receivables under contracts with customers | 18,629 | (18,629) | |
Other trade receivables | 8,283 | (8,283) | |
Trade receivables | 26,912 | 26,912 | |
Other amounts receivable | 34,867 | (34,867) | |
Other financial assets at amortised cost | 171,946 | 171,946 | |
Other current non-financial assets | 36,330 | 36,330 | |
Loans granted | 167,082 | (167,082) | |
Other financial assets | 4,444 | (4,444) | |
Total current assets | 235,188 | - | 235,188 |
Total assets | 235,188 | - | 235,188 |
Liabilities | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Other non-current amounts payable and liabilities | 1,880 | (1,880) | |
Other financial assets at amortised cost | 131 | 131 | |
Other non-current non-financial liabilities | 1,749 | 1,749 | |
Total non-current liabilities | 1,880 | - | 1,880 |
Current liabilities | |||
Current portion of non-current borrowing | 6,143 | (6,143) | |
Current borrowings | 43 | (43) | |
Borrowings | 6,186 | 6,186 | |
Current portion of congestion management funds | 33,855 | 33,855 | |
Advance amounts received | 29,602 | (29,602) | |
Other non-financial liabilities | 3,517 | 3,517 | |
Other current amounts payable and liabilities | 7,770 | (7,770) | |
Total current liabilities | 43,558 | - | 43,558 |
Total liabilities | 45,438 | - | 45,438 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2024 | ||
before reclassification | reclassification | after reclassification | |
Assets | |||
Current assets | |||
Prepayments | 1,987 | (1,987) | |
Other amounts receivable | 30,657 | (30,657) | |
Other financial assets at amortised cost | 270,309 | 270,309 | |
Other current non-financial assets | 32,591 | 32,591 | |
Loans granted | 266,060 | (266,060) | |
Other financial assets | 4,196 | (4,196) | |
Total current assets | 302,900 | - | 302,900 |
Total assets | 302,900 | - | 302,900 |
Liabilities | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Other non-current amounts payable and liabilities | 14,615 | (14,615) | |
Other non-current non-financial liabilities | - | 14,615 | 14,615 |
Total non-current liabilities | 14,615 | - | 14,615 |
Current liabilities | |||
Current portion of non-current borrowing | 6,143 | (6,143) | |
Current borrowings | 35 | (35) | |
Borrowings | 6,178 | 6,178 | |
Current portion of congestion management funds | 3,553 | 3,553 | |
Advance amounts received | 1,559 | (1,559) | |
Other non-financial liabilities | 6,897 | 6,897 | |
Other current amounts payable and liabilities | 8,891 | (8,891) | |
Total current liabilities | 16,628 | - | 16,628 |
Total liabilities | 31,243 | - | 31,243 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Revenue and other income | 431,082 | 378,337 |
Expenses for purchase of electricity and related services (negative price) | (328,957) | (271,579) |
Wages and salaries and related expenses | (24,187) | (20,579) |
Repair and maintenance services | (11,462) | (10,281) |
Other expenses | (17,558) | (15,400) |
EBITDA | 48,918 | 60,498 |
Adjusted EBITDA * | 53,046 | 47,553 |
Temporary regulatory differences for previous periods | 8,444 | 13,100 |
Temporary regulatory differences for reporting period | (4,316) | (26,045) |
Overall effect of management’s adjustments on EBITDA | 4,128 | (12,945) |
Result of lost control in subsidiary and revaluation | ||
Depreciation and amortisation | (23,341) | (22,562) |
Loss on impairment and write-off of assets | (1,172) | (653) |
Dividend income | 24,405 | 37,283 |
Total finance income (costs), net | 3,394 | 5,790 |
Income tax | 6,391 | 5,901 |
Share of results of associates | 31 | 54 |
Net profit (loss) | 34,221 | 49,028 |
Total assets at the end of period | 816,412 | 820,320 |
Net financial debt at the end of period | (22,299) | (33,124) |
Acquisitions of non-current assets and change in the advance payment | (191,706) | (232,611) |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Lithuania | 412,096 | 324,280 |
Estonia | 771 | 28,266 |
Sweden | 2,458 | 5,854 |
Poland | 331 | 2,702 |
Luxembourg | 5,667 | 7,792 |
Latvia | 1,585 | 1,636 |
Denmark | 4,777 | 5,300 |
Norway | 2,641 | 3,030 |
Other countries | 755 | (523) |
Total: | 431,082 | 378,337 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Client A | 255,313 | 243,759 |
Client B | 27,495 | 27,664 |
Client C | 22,635 | 16,695 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Patents and licences | Computer software | Other intangible assets | Statutory servitudes and protection zones | Total |
Net book amount at 31 December 2023 | 877 | 1,910 | 86 | 2,068 | 4,941 |
Acquisitions | 49 | 1,917 | - | - | 1,966 |
Value adjustment | - | - | - | (390) | (390) |
Reclassification to/from PP&E | 344 | (207) | - | - | 137 |
Reclassification off-set of grants against PP&E | (344) | (1,578) | - | - | (1,922) |
Reclassification between categories | - | - | - | - | - |
Reclassification between grants categories | - | - | - | - | - |
Off-set of grants against intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - |
Amortisation charge | (419) | (245) | (58) | - | (722) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 507 | 1,797 | 28 | 1,678 | 4,010 |
Acquisition cost | 1,834 | 6,764 | 342 | 4,385 | 13,325 |
Accumulated amortisation | (1,327) | (4,967) | (314) | - | (6,608) |
Change in value | - | - | - | (2,707) | (2,707) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 507 | 1,797 | 28 | 1,678 | 4,010 |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 507 | 1,797 | 28 | 1,678 | 4,010 |
Acquisitions | 131 | 41 | 1,861 | 232 | 2,265 |
Value adjustment | - | - | - | 91 | 91 |
Reclassification to/from PP&E | - | - | (81) | - | (81) |
Reclassification off-set of grants against PP&E | - | - | (155) | - | (155) |
Reclassification between categories | 9 | 340 | (349) | - | - |
Reclassification between grants categories | - | (485) | 485 | - | - |
Off-set of grants against intangible assets | - | - | (1,171) | - | (1,171) |
Amortisation charge | (418) | (299) | (38) | - | (755) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2025 | 229 | 1,394 | 580 | 2,001 | 4,204 |
Acquisition cost | 1,954 | 6,060 | 932 | 4,617 | 13,563 |
Accumulated amortisation | (1,725) | (4,666) | (352) | - | (6,743) |
Change in value | - | - | - | (2,616) | (2,616) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2025 | 229 | 1,394 | 580 | 2,001 | 4,204 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Patents and licences | Computer software | Other intangible assets | Total |
At 31 December 2024 | 566 | 4,104 | 127 | 4,797 |
At 31 December 2025 | 872 | 3,915 | 342 | 5,129 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Land | Buildings | Structures and machinery | Motor vehicles | Other property, plant and equipment | Construction work in progress | Total |
Net book amount at 31 December 2023 | 520 | 19,806 | 283,744 | - | 10,269 | 80,818 | 395,157 |
Acquisitions | - | 556 | 24,834 | 169 | 5,805 | 208,750 | 240,114 |
Change in prepayments for PP&E | - | - | - | - | - | (9,469) | (9,469) |
Revaluation (reversal) | - | - | (22) | - | - | - | (22) |
Write-offs | - | (2) | (1,170) | - | - | (63) | (1,235) |
Sales | - | - | - | - | (1) | - | (1) |
Impairment loss | - | - | (480) | - | - | - | (480) |
Reclassification to inventories | - | - | - | - | (100) | 845 | 745 |
Reclassification to intangible assets | - | - | - | - | 142 | (279) | (137) |
Reclassification off-set of grants against intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - | 1,922 | 1,922 |
Reclassifications between grant categories | - | (5,358) | (42,811) | - | (579) | 48,748 | - |
Reclassification between categories | - | 11,142 | 91,594 | - | 3,709 | (106,445) | - |
Off-set of connection revenue against non-current assets | - | (556) | (24,396) | - | (1,192) | (816) | (26,960) |
Off-set of grants against non-current assets | - | - | - | - | - | (132,775) | (132,775) |
Depreciation charge | - | (692) | (18,723) | (11) | (1,954) | - | (21,380) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 520 | 24,896 | 312,570 | 158 | 16,099 | 91,236 | 445,479 |
Revaluated acquisition cost | 520 | 25,575 | 331,384 | 169 | 18,054 | 91,236 | 466,938 |
Accumulated depreciation | - | (679) | (18,334) | (11) | (1,955) | - | (20,979) |
Accumulated impairment | - | - | (480) | - | - | - | (480) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 520 | 24,896 | 312,570 | 158 | 16,099 | 91,236 | 445,479 |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 520 | 24,896 | 312,570 | 158 | 16,099 | 91,236 | 445,479 |
Acquisitions | - | 1,672 | 22,532 | 224 | 14,832 | 152,436 | 191,696 |
Change in prepayments for PP&E | - | - | - | - | - | (2,255) | (2,255) |
Revaluation (reversal) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Write-offs | - | - | (713) | - | (449) | (10) | (1,172) |
Sales | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Impairment loss | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Reclassification to inventories | - | - | (339) | - | (103) | (2) | (444) |
Reclassification to intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - | 81 | 81 |
Reclassification off-set of grants against intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - | 155 | 155 |
Reclassifications between grant categories | - | (12,093) | (205,721) | - | (4,121) | 221,935 | - |
Reclassification between categories | - | 15,127 | 278,423 | - | 6,184 | (299,734) | - |
Off-set of connection revenue against non-current assets | - | (1,672) | (22,201) | - | (833) | (1,437) | (26,143) |
Off-set of grants against non-current assets | - | - | - | - | - | (59,403) | (59,403) |
Depreciation charge | - | (816) | (18,443) | (71) | (2,753) | - | (22,083) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2025 | 520 | 27,114 | 366,108 | 311 | 28,856 | 103,002 | 525,911 |
Revaluated acquisition cost | 520 | 28,621 | 403,720 | 394 | 33,090 | 103,002 | 569,347 |
Accumulated depreciation | - | (1,507) | (37,132) | (83) | (4,234) | - | (42,956) |
Accumulated impairment | - | - | (480) | - | - | - | (480) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2025 | 520 | 27,114 | 366,108 | 311 | 28,856 | 103,002 | 525,911 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Buildings | Structures and machinery | Other property, plant and equipment | Total |
At 31 December 2024 | 3,233 | 79,402 | 20,168 | 102,803 |
At 31 December 2025 | 2,565 | 82,281 | 20,628 | 105,474 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | 6,712 | 16,181 |
Prepayments paid for non-current assets the period | 5,544 | 2,316 |
Transfer to construction work in progress | (7,799) | (11,785) |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2025 | 4,457 | 6,712 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Land | Buildings | Structures and machinery | Motor vehicles | Other property, plant and equipment | Construction work in progress | Total |
At 31 December 2024 | 520 | 23,865 | 288,854 | 158 | 16,049 | 84,524 | 413,970 |
At 31 December 2025 | 520 | 26,112 | 344,302 | 311 | 28,816 | 98,545 | 498,606 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | 598,614 | 458,506 |
Acquisitions | 85,391 | 157,813 |
Depreciation charge | (20,632) | (17,688) |
Write-offs | (13) | (17) |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 663,360 | 598,614 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Land | Buildings | Motor vehicles | Total |
Net book amount at 31 December 2023 | 4,240 | 70 | 1,045 | 5,355 |
Acquisitions | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation charge | (45) | (24) | (391) | (460) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 4,195 | 46 | 654 | 4,895 |
Acquisition cost | 4,465 | 70 | 1,542 | 6,077 |
Accumulated depreciation | (270) | (24) | (888) | (1,182) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 4,195 | 46 | 654 | 4,895 |
Net book amount at 31 December 2024 | 4,195 | 46 | 654 | 4,895 |
Acquisitions | - | - | 93 | 93 |
Depreciation charge | (45) | (23) | (435) | (503) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2025 | 4,150 | 23 | 312 | 4,485 |
Acquisition cost | 4,465 | 70 | 1,635 | 6,170 |
Accumulated depreciation | (315) | (47) | (1,323) | (1,685) |
Net book amount at 31 December 2025 | 4,150 | 23 | 312 | 4,485 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | 99 | 45 |
Change in value of investments in joint ventures | 31 | 54 |
Dividends paid | (53) | - |
Carrying amount at the end of the period | 77 | 99 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 m. (unaudited) | 2024 m. (unaudited) |
Operating results of the joint venture | 97 | 79 |
Income tax benefit (expenses) | (47) | (2) |
Net profit (loss) | 50 | 77 |
Total comprehensive income for the period: | 50 | 77 |
Comprehensive income attributable to the Company | - | 26 |
Total comprehensive income attributable to the Company | - | 26 |
Dividends paid to the Company | 53 | - |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025-12-31 (unaudited) | 2024-12-31 (unaudited) |
Non-current assets | 68 | 79 |
Current assets | 953 | 870 |
Total assets: | 1,021 | 949 |
Non-current liabilities | 10 | 16 |
Current liabilities | 780 | 636 |
Total liabilities: | 790 | 652 |
Net assets | 231 | 297 |
Company’s share, % | 33.33 | 33.33 |
Company’s share of net assets | 77 | 99 |
Carrying amount of investments in the joint venture | 77 | 99 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Materials and inventories | 230 | 204 |
Impairment | (164) | (143) |
Carrying amount | 66 | 61 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | 143 | 153 |
Change in impairment | 21 | (10) |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 164 | 143 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Trade receivables under contracts with customers | ||
Amounts receivable for electricity transmission and related services | 58,917 | 49,290 |
Total trade receivables under contracts with customers: | 58,917 | 49,290 |
Trade receivables under the other contracts with customers | ||
Congestion management funds receivable | 2,256 | 634 |
Other trade receivables | 63 | 61 |
Total trade receivables under the other contracts with customers: | 2,319 | 695 |
Total trade receivables: | 61,236 | 49,985 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Loans to Group companies | 156,067 | 265,472 |
Interest on loans excluded value added tax | 204 | 588 |
Funds deposited for guarantees and deposits | 920 | 4,196 |
Other receivables | 989 | 53 |
Total other financial current assets at amortised cost: | 158,180 | 270,309 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Taxes receivable from the State budget, except for income tax | 72 | 396 |
Prepayments | 237 | 262 |
Deferred expenses | 4,944 | 1,646 |
Grants receivable | 33,579 | 30,287 |
Other amounts receivable | 83 | - |
Total other current non-financial assets: | 38,915 | 32,591 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Cash at bank | 4,397 | 113 |
Total cash and cash equivalents: | 4,397 | 113 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | 20,830 | 23,320 |
Revaluation of property, plant and equipment (reversal) | - | (22) |
Depreciation of revaluation reserve | (1,841) | (2,590) |
Write-off of property, plant and equipment | (109) | (25) |
Deferred income tax | 84 | 147 |
Carrying amount at the end of the period | 18,964 | 20,830 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Dividends per share, EUR |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Balance at the beginning of the period | |||
Grants receivable | 13 | 30,287 | 34,006 |
Grants received in advance (non-current liabilities) | 26 | (3,469) | - |
Grants received in advance (current liabilities) | 26 | (635) | (28,563) |
26,183 | 5,443 | ||
Recognised grants | |||
Transfer to property, plant and equipment | 7 | 85,546 | 159,735 |
Transfer to intangible assets | 6 | 1,171 | - |
Grants used for compensation of expenses | 17 | 195 | |
86,734 | 159,930 | ||
Grants received | |||
Grants received in the form of monetary funds (cash flow statement)* | SCF | 2,547 | 68,732 |
Congestion revenue transferred to grants | 24 | 53,142 | 43,498 |
Grants received for compensation of expenses | 17 | - | |
Grants received in the form of assets | 7 | 26,143 | 26,960 |
81,849 | 139,190 | ||
Balance at the end of the period | |||
Grants receivable | 13 | 33,579 | 30,287 |
Grants received in advance (non-current liabilities) | 26 | - | (3,469) |
Grants received in advance (current liabilities) | 26 | (2,511) | (635) |
31,068 | 26,183 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Non-current borrowings | ||
Bank borrowings | 18,000 | 22,000 |
Current borrowings | ||
Current portion of non-current bank borrowings | 4,000 | 6,143 |
Bank borrowings interest | 27 | 35 |
Total borrowings: | 22,027 | 28,178 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
From 1 to 2 years | 4,000 | 4,000 |
From 2 to 5 years | 12,000 | 12,000 |
After 5 years | 2,000 | 6,000 |
Total: | 18,000 | 22,000 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at the beginning of the period | 5,059 | 5,493 |
Leases | 93 | - |
Expenses of interest charged | 71 | 76 |
Lease payments (principal) | (483) | (434) |
Lease payments (interest) | (71) | (76) |
Carrying amount at the end of the period | 4,669 | 5,059 |
Non-current lease liabilities | 4,308 | 4,605 |
Current lease liabilities | 361 | 454 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Total lease liabilities: | 4,669 | 5,059 |
Current portion | 361 | 454 |
Repayment terms of non-current liabilities: | ||
From 1 to 2 years | 29 | 297 |
From 2 to 3 years | 23 | 29 |
From 3 to 5 years | 48 | 23 |
After 5 years | 4,208 | 4,256 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 4,397 | 113 |
Non-current borrowings | (18,000) | (22,000) |
Lease liabilities | (4,308) | (4,605) |
Current portion of non-current borrowings | (4,000) | (6,143) |
Interest charged on borrowings | (27) | (35) |
Current portion of lease liabilities | (361) | (454) |
Net debt | (22,299) | (33,124) |
Cash and cash equivalents | 4,397 | 113 |
Borrowings with a fixed interest rate | (26,696) | (33,237) |
Net debt | (22,299) | (33,124) |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Cash | Borrowings | Other financing | Leases | Total |
Net debt at 31 December 2023 | 634 | (34,329) | - | (5,493) | (39,188) |
Acquisition (proceeds from borrowings, new leases) | - | - | - | - | - |
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (521) | - | - | - | (521) |
Repayment of a borrowing | - | 6,143 | - | - | 6,143 |
Lease payments | - | - | - | 434 | 434 |
Interest charged | - | (301) | (15) | (76) | (392) |
Interest paid | - | 309 | 15 | 76 | 400 |
Net debt at 31 December 2024 | 113 | (28,178) | - | (5,059) | (33,124) |
Net debt at 31 December 2024 | 113 | (28,178) | - | (5,059) | (33,124) |
Acquisition (proceeds from borrowings, new leases) | - | - | - | (93) | (93) |
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 4,284 | - | - | - | 4,284 |
Repayment of a borrowing | - | 6,143 | - | - | 6,143 |
Lease payments | - | - | - | 483 | 483 |
Interest charged | - | (245) | (10) | (71) | (326) |
Interest paid | - | 253 | 10 | 71 | 334 |
Net debt at 31 December 2025 | 4,397 | (22,027) | - | (4,669) | (22,299) |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Amounts payable for electricity | 30,927 | 46,188 |
Payables for other services, valuables | 7,417 | 15,466 |
Payables for property, plant and equipment and inventory | 40,628 | 51,264 |
Total trade payables: | 78,972 | 112,918 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Non-current trade payables | 261 | - |
Total other non-current financial liabilities at amortised cost: | 261 | - |
Deposits received* | 4,249 | 2,960 |
Dividends payable | 666 | 592 |
Other advance amounts received | - | 1 |
Total other current financial liabilities at amortised cost: | 4,915 | 3,553 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Non-current portion of congestion management funds included in liabilities | 312,406 | 308,803 |
Current portion of congestion management funds included in liabilities | 87,272 | 81,316 |
Total congestion management funds: | 399,678 | 390,119 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at the beginning of the period | 390,118 | 301,074 |
Congestion management revenue recognized during the period | 99,676 | 134,856 |
Congestion management funds use to finance property, plant and equipment | (53,142) | (43,498) |
Congestion management funds recognised as income during the period | (2,503) | (2,314) |
Congestion management funds for transmission tariff reduction * | (34,471) | - |
Carrying amount at the end of the period | 399,678 | 390,118 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Provisions for pension benefits to employees | 891 | 673 |
Provisions for servitude liabilities | 132 | 45 |
Provisions for registration of protection zones | 269 | 69 |
Carrying amount | 1,292 | 787 |
Non-current provisions | 1,123 | 704 |
Current provisions | 169 | 83 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Provisions for pension benefit obligations to employees | Provisions for servitude liabilities | Provisions for registration of protection zones | Provisions for litigations and claims | Total |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 477 | 419 | 176 | 1,358 | 2,430 |
Calculated | - | - | - | - | - |
Revised estimate | 196 | (287) | (103) | - | (194) |
Payments made | - | (87) | (4) | (1,358) | (1,449) |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 673 | 45 | 69 | - | 787 |
Calculated | - | - | 232 | - | 232 |
Revised estimate | 218 | 113 | (23) | - | 308 |
Payments made | - | (26) | (9) | - | (35) |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2025 | 891 | 132 | 269 | - | 1,292 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Advance amounts received from connection of new consumers | 9,381 | 11,005 |
Grants received in advance | - | 3,469 |
Contractual obligations under connection agreements | 1,217 | 141 |
Total other non-current non-financial liabilities: | 10,598 | 14,615 |
Employment-related liabilities, including accrued financial incentive | 2,696 | 2,235 |
Accrued expenses relating to vacation reserve | 2,175 | 1,875 |
Taxes payable to the State budget, except for income tax | 7,856 | 688 |
Fee payable to the regulator | 556 | 540 |
Grants received in advance | 2,511 | 635 |
Other prepayments received for services provided | 332 | 50 |
Advance amounts received from connection of new consumers | 10,361 | 874 |
Contract liabilities (deferred income) | 36 | - |
Total other current non-financial liabilities: | 26,523 | 6,897 |
Total other non-financial liabilities: | 37,121 | 21,512 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Deferred income tax income/(benefit) | (6,391) | (5,770) |
Deferred income tax income/(benefit) of the previous year | - | (131) |
Income tax expenses/(benefit) of the current year | (6,391) | (5,901) |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Unused deferred tax asset on investment incentive as at 1 January | 9,864 | 3,165 |
Accumulated deferred tax asset on investment incentive for current year | 10,256 | 8,391 |
Accumulated deferred tax asset on investment incentive for prior year | 488 | 1,473 |
Utilised deferred tax asset on investment incentive | (5,279) | (3,165) |
Unutilised deferred tax asset on investment incentive as at 31 December | 15,329 | 9,864 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Impairment of revalued property, plant and equipment | Impairment of assets | Congestion revenue | Differences in depreciation rates | Unutilised investment incentive | Tax loss | Lease liabilities | New producers connection fees | Other | Total |
Deferred income tax assets | ||||||||||
At 31 December 2023 | 4,007 | 106 | 2,320 | 859 | 3,165 | 1,683 | 803 | 509 | 335 | 13,787 |
Recognised in profit and loss | (1,614) | 17 | 108 | 1,779 | 6,699 | (1,683) | (20) | 146 | 72 | 5,504 |
At 31 December 2024 | 2,393 | 123 | 2,428 | 2,638 | 9,864 | - | 783 | 655 | 407 | 19,291 |
Recognised in profit and loss | (848) | 43 | 95 | 1,120 | 5,465 | - | (20) | 72 | 114 | 6,041 |
At 31 December 2025 | 1,545 | 166 | 2,523 | 3,758 | 15,329 | - | 763 | 727 | 521 | 25,332 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Increase in value of revalued property, plant and equipment | Tax relief on acquisition of PP&E | Effect of capitalisation of interest | Statutory servitudes and protection zones | Right-of-use assets | Other | Total | |||
Deferred income tax liabilities | ||||||||||
At 31 December 2023 | (4,115) | (1,263) | (263) | (221) | (803) | - | - | - | - | (6,665) |
Recognised in profit and loss | 393 | 29 | (8) | (28) | 20 | (9) | - | - | - | 397 |
Recognised in profit and loss | (245) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (245) |
At 31 December 2024 | (3,967) | (1,234) | (271) | (249) | (783) | (9) | - | - | - | (6,513) |
Recognised in profit and loss | 312 | 44 | (7) | (22) | 20 | 3 | - | - | - | 350 |
Recognised in profit and loss | (228) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (228) |
At 31 December 2025 | (3,883) | (1,190) | (278) | (271) | (763) | (6) | - | - | - | (6,391) |
Deferred income tax assets, net, at 31 December 2024 | 19,291 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax assets, net, at 31 December 2025 | 25,332 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax liability, net, at 31 December 2024 | (6,513) | |||||||||
Deferred income tax liability, net, at 31 December 2025 | (6,391) | |||||||||
Deferred income tax, net, at 31 December 2024 | 12,778 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax, net, at 31 December 2025 | 18,941 | |||||||||
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Deferred income tax assets: | ||
Deferred income tax assets to be realised after more than 12 months | 8,565 | 7,183 |
Deferred income tax assets to be realised within 12 months | 16,767 | 12,108 |
Total | 25,332 | 19,291 |
Deferred income tax liabilities: | ||
Deferred income tax liabilities to be settled after more than 12 months | (5,913) | (5,910) |
Deferred income tax liabilities to be settled within 12 months | (478) | (603) |
Total | (6,391) | (6,513) |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit/(loss) before income tax | 27,830 | 43,127 |
Income tax | 4,453 | 6,469 |
Effect of investment incentive | (189) | (7,866) |
Effect of non-taxable income | 44 | (18) |
Effect of non-allowable deductions | 486 | 366 |
Income tax expenses/(benefit) for the previous year | (189) | (131) |
Effect of investment incentive | (9,653) | (3,674) |
Tariff revaluation effect | (1,343) | (1,047) |
Income tax expenses/(benefit) recognised in profit or loss | (6,391) | (5,901) |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Revenue from electricity transmission and related services | ||
Revenue from contracts with customers | ||
Electricity transmission services | 99,779 | 129,079 |
Trade in balancing/imbalance electricity | 173,012 | 128,537 |
Negative energy balancing/imbalance revenue * | (64,287) | (25,723) |
Electricity ancillary services | 180,203 | 139,173 |
Revenue from other sales of electricity and related services | 2,582 | 2,606 |
Income from administration of guarantees of origin | 251 | 158 |
Total revenue from contracts with customers | 391,540 | 373,830 |
Revenue not attributable to contracts with customers | ||
Congestion management revenue | 36,974 | 2,314 |
ENTSO-e ITC participation revenue | 661 | (322) |
Revenue from connection of new consumers and producers/relocation of installations | 59 | 29 |
Other revenue from regulated activities | 35 | 14 |
Total revenue not attributable to contracts with customers | 37,729 | 2,035 |
Total revenue | 429,269 | 375,865 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Income from lease of assets | 633 | 612 |
Interest on late payment and default charges | 177 | 930 |
Gain on disposal of assets | 523 | 381 |
Other income | 480 | 549 |
Total | 1,813 | 2,472 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Expenses for purchase of imbalance and balancing electricity | 164,781 | 134,641 |
Negative expenses for purchase of imbalance and balancing electricity | (52,855) | (27,096) |
Expenses for electricity ancillary services | 174,703 | 121,649 |
Expenses for electricity technological needs | 37,069 | 36,926 |
ENTSO-e ITC participation expenses | 2,755 | 3,145 |
Expenses for electricity and related services | 2,504 | 2,314 |
Other expenses | - | - |
Carrying amount at the end of period | 328,957 | 271,579 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages and salaries | 23,763 | 20,216 |
Expenses of social security contributions | 424 | 363 |
Total wages and salaries and related expenses: | 24,187 | 20,579 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Telecommunications and IT system expenses | (3,341) | (2,850) |
Taxes and charges | (5,964) | (5,037) |
Business protection expenses | (716) | (980) |
Market coupling costs | (1,089) | (805) |
Membership fee | (628) | (568) |
Management service cost | (1,090) | (923) |
Business trips | (405) | (367) |
Insurance expenses | (581) | (573) |
Transport expenses | (360) | (311) |
Premise rental expenses | (364) | (360) |
Consultation service expenses | (330) | (654) |
Personnel development costs | (260) | (298) |
Expenses of governing bodies | (131) | (115) |
Public relations | (631) | (101) |
Other expenses | (1,668) | (1,458) |
Total other expenses: | (17,558) | (15,400) |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Interest and other finance income from Group companies | 3,728 | 6,182 |
Interest and other finance income from financial institutions | 7 | - |
Total finance income | 3,735 | 6,182 |
Interest and other finance costs from financial institutions | (260) | (301) |
Discount interest rates (lease liabilities, provisions) | (81) | (91) |
Finance costs | (341) | (392) |
Finance income/(costs), net | 3,394 | 5,790 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Amounts receivable and accrued revenue | Amounts payable and accrued expenses | Loans granted | Purchases | Sales | Other transactions |
Related parties | ||||||
EPSO-G UAB group companies | ||||||
EPSO-G UAB | 203 | 254 | 156,067 | 1,071 | - | 3,728 |
TETAS UAB | 508 | 5,514 | - | 27,614 | - | 648 |
Energy cells UAB | 5,218 | 756 | - | 5,811 | (1,526) | - |
State-owned companies | ||||||
Energijos Skirstymo Operatorius AB | 30,088 | 2,638 | - | 1,165 | 255,279 | - |
Ignitis Gamyba AB | 11,696 | 8,167 | - | 261,397 | (6,966) | - |
Ignitis Grupės Paslaugų Centras UAB | 33 | - | - | - | 327 | - |
Ignitis UAB | 484 | 19 | - | (7,682) | 27,495 | - |
Vilniaus Kogeneracinė Jėgainė UAB | 43 | 121 | - | 1,507 | 276 | - |
Kauno Kogeneracinė Jėgainė UAB | - | 47 | - | 507 | 74 | - |
Vidaus vandens kelių direkcija AB | - | - | - | 570 | - | - |
Ignalinos atominė elektrinė VĮ | 114 | 18 | - | - | 1,140 | - |
LTG Infra AB | 85 | 11,529 | - | - | 828 | - |
Jointly controlled entities | ||||||
Baltic RCC OU | 103 | - | - | 527 | - | - |
48,575 | 29,063 | 156,067 | 292,487 | 276,927 | 4,376 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Amounts receivable and accrued revenue | Amounts payable and accrued expenses | Loans granted | Purchases | Sales | Other transactions |
Related parties | ||||||
EPSO-G UAB group companies | ||||||
EPSO-G UAB | 589 | 210 | 265,472 | 852 | - | 6,182 |
TETAS UAB | 154 | 4,030 | - | 23,759 | - | 359 |
Energy cells UAB | 30 | 762 | - | 7,477 | 374 | - |
State-owned companies | ||||||
Energijos Skirstymo Operatorius AB | 29,107 | 1,144 | - | 3,275 | 243,759 | - |
Ignitis Gamyba AB | 688 | 27,026 | - | 150,424 | 1,515 | - |
Ignitis Grupės Paslaugų Centras UAB | 33 | - | - | - | 299 | - |
Ignitis UAB | 568 | 1,615 | - | 7,401 | 16,695 | - |
Vilniaus Kogeneracinė Jėgainė UAB | 26 | 118 | - | 1,794 | 418 | - |
Kauno Kogeneracinė Jėgainė UAB | 3 | - | - | 308 | 66 | - |
Vidaus vandens kelių direkcija AB | - | 346 | - | 286 | - | - |
Ignalinos atominė elektrinė VĮ | 121 | 18 | - | 2 | 1,196 | - |
LTG Infra AB | 85 | 4,891 | - | - | 806 | - |
Jointly controlled entities | ||||||
Baltic RCC OU | 103 | - | - | 407 | 22 | - |
31,507 | 40,160 | 265,472 | 195,985 | 265,150 | 6,541 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
EPSO-G UAB | 24,095 | 28,521 |
Total | 24,095 | 28,521 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | As at 31 December 2025 | As at 31 December 2024 |
Employment-related payments* | 1,321 | 1,276 |
Whereof: Payed benefits* | - | 168 |
Average number of key management personnel | 10 | 9 |
Payments to the members of the collegial management bodies | 118 | 104 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Financial assets | ||
Trade receivables | 61,236 | 49,985 |
Other financial assets at amortised cost | 158,180 | 270,309 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 4,397 | 113 |
Financial assets measured at amortised cost | 223,813 | 320,407 |
Total financial assets | 223,813 | 320,407 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Financial liabilities | ||
Borrowings | 22,027 | 28,178 |
Lease liabilities | 4,669 | 5,059 |
Trade payables | 78,972 | 112,918 |
Other financial liabilities at amortised cost | 5,176 | 3,553 |
Financial liabilities at amortised cost | 110,844 | 149,708 |
Total Financial liabilities | 110,844 | 149,708 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 |
Financial assets, excluding assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 223,813 | 320,407 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | amount | S&P | Moody's | amount | S&P | Moody's |
At 31 December 2025 | At 31 December 2024 | |||||
„SEB bankas“ | 7 | AA- | Aa3 | 10 | A+ | Aa3 |
„Swedbank" | 90 | AA- | Aa2 | 103 | A+ | Aa3 |
„OP Corporate Bank“ | 51 | AA- | Aa3 | - | AA- | Aa3 |
„OP Corporate Bank“ (deposits) | 4,249 | AA- | Aa3 | 2,960 | AA- | Aa3 |
Carrying amount at the end of the period: | 4,397 | 3,073 | ||||
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | Up to 3 months | Between 4 months and 1 year | Within second – fifth year | After five years | Total liabilities |
Balance at 1 January 2024 | |||||
Borrowings | - | 6,395 | 16,629 | 6,057 | 29,081 |
Lease liabilities | 128 | 383 | 632 | 7,464 | 8,607 |
Trade payables | 84,004 | 28,914 | - | - | 112,918 |
Other financial liabilities at amortised cost | 3,553 | - | - | - | 3,553 |
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 87,685 | 35,692 | 17,261 | 13,521 | 154,159 |
Balance at 1 January 2025 | |||||
Borrowings | - | 4,200 | 16,419 | 2,010 | 22,629 |
Lease liabilities | 147 | 277 | 344 | 7,379 | 8,147 |
Trade payables | 72,670 | 6,302 | - | - | 78,972 |
Other financial liabilities at amortised cost | 4,915 | - | 261 | - | 5,176 |
Balance at 31 December 2025 | 77,732 | 10,779 | 17,024 | 9,389 | 114,924 |
All amounts are in EUR thousands unless otherwise stated) | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit services | 85 | 85 |
Total audit services | 85 | 85 |
Assurance and other related services | 18 | 16 |
Other services | - | 2 |
Total non-audit services | 18 | 18 |