5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfTheCompanyAndPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfTheCompanyAndPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfTheCompanyAndPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfTheCompanyAndPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 gyc:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfTheCompanyAndPerpetualNotesInvestorsMember 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
1
For the year ended 31 December
CONSOLIDATED
ANNUAL REPORT
2
0
2
2
Berlin
Leipzig
01
Board of Directors’ Report
Board of Directors’ report
EPRA Performance Measures
Alternative Performance Measures
Report of the Rèviseur d’Enterprises Agréé
(Independent Auditor)
02
Consolidated financial statements
Consolidated statement of profit or loss
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
Consolidated statement of financial position
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Consolidated statement of cash flows
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
Contents
IMPRINT
Publisher: Grand City Properties S.A.
|
37, Boulevard Joseph II
|
L-1840 Luxembourg |
phone:
+352 28 77 87 86
|
e-mail:
info@grandcity.lu
|
www.grandcityproperties.com
4
65
76
86
92
93
94
96
98
100
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
2
01
Board of Directors’ Report
3
London
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
4
in €’000 unless
otherwise indicated
Dec 2022
Change
Dec 2021
Total Assets
11,131,328
-4%
11,561,992
Investment Property
9,529,608
2%
9,339,489
Total Equity
5,914,155
2%
5,802,586
Loan-to-Value
36%
0%
36%
Equity Ratio
53%
3%
50%
BALANCE SHEET HIGHLIGHTS
OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS
Key Financials
in €’000 unless
otherwise indicated
FY 2022
Change
FY 2021
Net Rental Income
396,041
6%
374,550
Adjusted EBITDA
308,100
3%
298,589
FFO I
192,219
3%
186,326
FFO I per share (in €)
1.14
3%
1.11
EBITDA
423,290
-57%
994,223
Profit for the year
179,103
-71%
617,089
EPS (basic) (in €)
0.77
-75%
3.12
EPS (diluted) (in €)
0.76
-74%
2.90
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
5
In €‘000 unless otherwise indicated
2022
2021
EPRA NRV
5,322,769
5,228,882
EPRA NRV per share
(in €)
30.8
31.7
EPRA NTA
5,115,704
5,020,190
EPRA NTA per share
(in €)
29.6
30.4
EPRA NDV
4,642,313
3,853,263
EPRA NDV per share
(in €)
26.9
23.3
EPRA Earnings
182,702
173,884
EPRA Earnings per share
(in €)
1.09
1.04
EPRA LTV
46%
46%
EPRA Net initial yield
(NIY)
3.2%
3.2%
EPRA "topped-up" NIY
3.2%
3.2%
EPRA Vacancy
4.2%
5.1%
EPRA Cost Ratio
(incl. direct vacancy costs)
22.9%
21.4%
EPRA Cost Ratio
(excl. direct vacancy costs)
20.9%
19.5%
EPRA PERFORMANCE MEASURES
Hannover
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
6
Highlights
Operational Performance Highlights
Solid Like-For-Like Rental Growth
Strong Recurring Operational Profitability
Robust Portfolio Fundamentals
6.7%
2021
2021
2021
2022
2022
2022
Dec 2019
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2020
Dec 2019
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2020
2020
2020
2020
In-place rent
(in €/sqm)
FFO I
(in € millions)
Adjusted EBITDA
FFO I per share
(in €)
Vacancy
Like-For-Like development
Dec 2019
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2020
CAGR
5
%
6.8
4.2%
5.1%
6.2%
7.4
182
1.07
8.2
192
1.14
8.1
186
1.11
+3%
+3%
Total net rent growth
Dec 2022
+2.9%
L-F-L
+2.2%
L-F-L
In-place rent growth
Dec 2022
Occupancy growth
Dec 2022
+0.7%
L-F-L
-2.5%
2.9%
3.6%
0.7%
0.9%
1.8%
0.9%
2.2%
2.9%
0.7%
2.2%
2.8%
0.6%
300
308
299
+3%
Occupancy growth
Total net rent growth
In place rent growth
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
7
Well Positioned In Current Environment With High Headroom To Bond Covenants
Financial Profile Optimisation Highlights
LONG AVERAGE DEBT MATURITY
PROACTIVE DEBT MANAGEMENT
STRONG LIQUIDITY POSITION
UNENCUMBERED ASSETS
1,200
1,000
800
600
400
200
0
Debt Maturity Schedule
Strong Financial Profile Maintained
Bank Debt
Straight Bonds
EUR MILLIONS
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
2033
2034
2035
2036
>2037
LOW COST OF DEBT
1.3%
DEC 2022
ICR
6.6x
2022
LOW LTV
(LOAN-TO-VALUE)
36
%
(EPRA LTV: 46%
*
)
DEC 2022
CREDIT RATING
BBB+
STABLE
by S&P
REAFFIRMED IN DEC 2022
5.9
years
DEC 2022
No debt maturities until
Q2 2024, 95% of debt is
fixed or interest hedged
– hedging ratio expected
to decrease to 91% by YE
2023 as some fixed rate
hedging mature
€615m
2022 REPAYMENTS
€135m
2022
NEW BANK FINANCING
Redemption and
repayment of near-
term maturing debt,
while drawing on
new bank financing
resulting in a clean
maturity schedule
€429m
CASH AND LIQUID ASSETS
+
€300m
UNDRAWN RCF
DEC 2022
Cash and liquid
assets cover debt
maturities until Q2
2025 and amounts
to 11% of total
debt, additionally
supported by
undrawn RCF
€8.7bn
88%
of value
DEC 2022
Large pool of
unencumbered assets
provides access to
relatively attractive
bank financing
Current cash and
liquid assets
cover debt
maturities up to
mid 2025
*considering 100% of perpetual notes as debt,
see page 70-71 of this report for detailed calculation
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
8
Letter Of The
Management Board
Dear Stakeholders,
The year 2022 brought about a new set of challenges, coupled with new opportunities. The
inflationary environment and increasing interest rates have weighed on macro-economic con-
ditions and created uncertainty across the economy. We entered 2022 in a solid financial
position and continue to strengthen our operations despite the negative macroeconomic con-
ditions. We have seen our operations and letting performance keep its positive momentum
resulting in a record low vacancy of 4.2% as of the end of 2022.
The population of Germany increased significantly in 2022 driven by an influx of Ukrainian refu-
gees which drove further demand for housing. Increased inflation, particularly in energy prices
as well as material shortages such as steel used in construction, put pressure on construction
costs and increased replacement costs to high levels. Furthermore, the current market envi-
ronment is discouraging new developments and the creation of new supply, exacerbating the
supply-demand imbalance. The completion of new housing supply remains well below what is
targeted and required, while new supply is also forecasted to reduce further as high cost and
uncertainty deter the commencement of new projects.
In 2022, we continued to emphasize corporate social responsibility as a core pillar of our
business practices. The Company offers a wide array of activities and services that are aimed
at improving tenant satisfaction. This includes both online and in person tenant activities,
tenant benefits, accessibility renovations for elderly tenants. Some of the tenant activities
that were organized this year include autumn festivals which among others, included bouncy
castles, photo booths, and more across numerous locations. GCP also reintroduced its digital
advent calendar event where small giſts that include GCP loyalty points and hotel stay prizes
were given out each day. Furthermore, GCP has continued to support local initiatives and
organizations in portfolio locations, both directly as well as through the GCP foundation.
Some examples include supporting a wide variety of youth sports teams, art and culture
initiatives, providing resources to youth educational initiatives, and more. Furthermore, in
cooperation with our affiliates and business partners, we have been able to provide our te-
nants with a unique benefit, providing up to 30% discount on hotel accommodation with
special discounts on food and drinks. We also value the next generation of workers and as a
result have in 2022 given opportunities to 47 apprentices and student workers in order to give
them relevant skills and work experience. Throughout 2022, we have also continued to make
targeted investments that leverage our real estate expertise to deliver projects that impro-
ved asset quality and directly impacted tenant satisfaction. The Company renovated facades
and playgrounds, installed energy efficient windows and insulation, upgraded elevators and
provided space and supported a bookcase installation that offers free reading material to
the community, among other projects. We have also continued to prioritize and improve our
tenant service experience through the 24/7 service centre and GCP tenant App. Our service
centre employs customer care agents that offer individualized support such as corresponding
in several languages to ensure that tenant needs are being met in an appropriate and timely
manner. The team’s hard work has been recognized as our service centre was once again
awarded “fairest customer service” by focus money and TÜV has recertified it for ISO 9001
in February 2022 and for Service Quality in March 2022. Finally, we continue to make stri-
des in digitalizing our customer service contact points which have shortened wait times and
increased convenience. Our GCP tenant App allows existing and prospective tenants to sign
leases, upload documentation, and initiate and track service requests. As a result of these
efforts, more tenant service requests continue to move online as is demonstrated by the rate
of tenants contacting us via GCP App, Chat or E-Mail having increased to 29% in 2022 from
21% in 2021. We will continue to leverage digitalization as a method of improving company
efficiency and tenant service quality which will in turn increase tenant satisfaction and will
aid us in further increasing occupancy.
We have continued on our path to meet our target to reduce CO
2
emissions by 40% by 2030.
Throughout 2022, we have worked on further integrating business processes such as climate
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
9
reporting, environmental data collection, and building energy audits to develop a more com-
prehensive carbon reduction pathway, incorporating the energy department’s expertise into
the capex planning to determine where targeted investment in energy efficiency and on-site
renewable measures generate the greatest emissions reductions. As result of these impro-
ved capacities, the Company has been able to optimize the execution of targeted moderniza-
tion projects that include installing green heating systems, adding energy efficient windows,
better insulating facades and roofs, and more. As an example, the Company is currently fully
refurbishing an 80-unit residential asset in Cologne to drastically improve its emission profile.
The building is being installed with new thermal pumps to support heat and warm water pro-
duction, a new PV system on the roof, energy efficient windows, and new insulation along the
roof, cellar ceiling, and walls. This investment will reduce the CO
2
emissions of the property
by 65% per annum and raise the EPC energy rating label from “E” to “A”. Investments into
reducing CO
2
emissions is supported by government grants. The Company sees the govern-
ment as an important counterparty in the process of reducing emissions, with the speed of
future progress in reducing emissions also being dependent on government involvement and
funding. The Company has also continued working on switching energy contracts to renewa-
ble or climate-neutral energy sources, prioritizing Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) which
guarantee additional renewable capacity in local energy grids, while encouraging tenants to
lower their own consumption of energy and switch to more renewable sources of energy. As
a result of this hard work, the Company has received a low risk ESG rating by Sustainalytics
and is ranked in the top 7th percentile of the global universe of companies and in the top 23rd
percentile of real estate peers.
The year 2022 brought about new challenges for the real estate sector, mostly relating to
inflation and increasing interest rates as central banks around the world tightened monetary
policy in response to higher prices. As a result of this monetary policy tightening, the cost of
issuing new debt has increased substantially and volatility in financial market conditions have
made issuances less attractive. We took proactive debt optimization measures in 2022, using
our strong cash balance at the beginning of the period for the repayment of over €615 million
in debt which included redeeming the €450 million Series F convertible bonds and prepay-
ing over €165 million in shorter maturity secured financing. As a result, we have ensured
that the debt maturity profile remains clean until Q2 2024 shielding the Company from the
near-term impact of higher interest rates. Furthermore, our liquidity position which consists
of approximately €429 million in cash and liquid assets covers our debt maturities until mid-
2025. In 2022, we were also able to leverage our high ratio of unencumbered assets of 88%,
representing €8.7 billion in assets, to raise approximately €135 million in new bank debt at
relatively attractive terms. The strong operational performance of the business also substan-
tially covers interest payments as is exemplified by our strong ICR of 6.6x. Towards the end
of 2022, we announced our decision not to call the €200 million perpetual notes series which
had their first call date in January 2023. The Company continues to see the perpetual notes
as an integral part of its capital structure, and would wish to call the notes, as it has done in
the past. As the cost of a potential replacement with a new issuance was significantly higher
than the coupon reset price of the notes, the Company has decided to not call these notes at
that point of time. The Company will continue to assess all the options for the perpetual notes
and can call the notes at every interest payment date.
The inflationary impacts have also had an impact on the operational costs side of the busi-
ness. Cost inflation has been a factor in increasing personnel expenses, IT costs, external
services, and overhead expenses. We have mitigated some of the impact of these increases
by continuing to improve the efficiency of business processes as can be seen by our extensive
digitalization of tenant leasing and maintenance processes. Total construction costs have
also increased substantially, and we have responded by reducing the level of capex under-
taken throughout the portfolio and only selecting to move forward with capex projects that
present the highest returns. Finally, strong inflation in energy costs have also been impacting
our tenants with regard to affordability. We have taken a proactive approach to responding to
this challenge by communicating with tenants and providing resources though a widespread
information campaign. The campaign consisted of informational videos, flyers, posters, social
media outreach, information on GCP’s service center, and more. We also increased pre-pay-
ments where possible and sent out letters to tenants for voluntary early increases in service
charges that have been widely accepted in order to smoothen the impacts of these higher
energy prices and mitigate potential high service charge arrears. We note that our monthly
median net rent level remains affordable. We don’t believe there will be a material negative
impact on collection rates but have conservatively made a provision for a potential weaker
scenario.
Despite macro-economic headwinds, we are proud to present a strong operational perfor-
mance with solid rental growth and continued decreasing vacancy reaching a record low va-
cancy of 4.2% as of December 2022 compared to 5.1% as of December 2021 and 6.7% as of
December 2019. This has been the result of the combined effort of all of GCP’s departments
and highlights the strong progress the Company has made in recent years. Furthermore,
strong rental performance has resulted in like-for-like rental growth of 2.9% as of December
2022. We achieved net rental income of €396 million at the end of 2022, increasing by 6% as
compared to €375 million at the end of 2021. FFO I was €192 million, increasing 3% year over
year as a result of the strong like-for-like rental growth and net acquisitions in past periods as
well as from the impact of acquisitions in 2022, with only limited impact from disposals which
were mostly executed towards the end of Q4. FFO I per share increased by 3% to €1.14 as of
end of December 2022 compared to €1.11 as of end of December 2021. In 2022 we recorded
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
10
a slight revaluation gain, which is mostly the result of higher gains in the first half of the year
which mostly reverted in the fourth quarter. For the coming year we expect that negative
pressures will outweigh the positive developments of the portfolio to a certain extent, which
we expect will result in limited devaluation. As of the end of December 2022, the Company’s
EPRA NTA amounted to €5.1 billion or €29.6 per share.
As of January 2023, Idan Hadad was named GCP`s Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Com-
pany. Mr. Hadad brings a decade of experience in the field of financial management, including
accounting and taxes, compliance and risk management, cash and budget management, pay-
ments control and collection. Mr. Hadad joined the group in 2015 as the corporate controller
and has led the group’s accounting and financial reporting department and will continue to
bring his expertise and commitment in this new role.
We want to thank all our stakeholders for their continued trust in GCP. The management
board recognizes the hard work and dedication that employees have demonstrated over
2022, which helped once again, raise the bar for the speed and quality of services provided
to tenants. We look forward to achieving our new 2023 goals and targets and to create value
for all our stakeholders.
Luxembourg, March 16, 2023
Christian Windfuhr
Chairman and member
of the Board of Directors
Simone Runge-Brandner
Member of the
Board of Directors
Daniel Malkin
Member of the
Board of Directors
Refael Zamir
CEO
Idan Hadad
CFO
Dresden
11
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
12
The Company
Grand City Properties S.A. and its investees (the “Company”, “GCP” or the “Group”)
Board of Directors (the “Board”) hereby submits the annual report as of December 31,
2022.
The figures presented in this Board of Director’s Report are based on the consolidated
financial statements as of December 31, 2022, unless stated otherwise.
GCP is a specialist in residential real estate, investing in value-add opportunities in den-
sely populated areas predominantly in Germany as well as London. The Group’s portfo-
lio, excluding assets held for sale and properties under development, as of December
2022 consists of 64k units (hereinaſter “GCP portfolio” or “the Portfolio”) located in
densely populated areas with a focus on Berlin, Germany’s capital, North Rhine-West-
phalia, Germany’s most populous federal state, the metropolitan regions of Dresden,
Leipzig and Halle and other densely populated areas as well as London.
GCP is focused on assets in densely populated urban locations with robust and sustai-
nable economic and demographic fundamentals, and with multiple value-add drivers
that it can pursue using its skills and capabilities such as vacancy reduction, increasing
rents to market levels, improving operating cost efficiency, increasing market visibility,
identifying potential for high-return capex investments, and spotting potential for sig-
nificant benefits from the Company’s scale. GCP’s management has vast experience in
the German real estate market with a long track record of success in repositioning pro-
perties using its tenant management capabilities, tenant service reputation, and highly
professional and specialised employees.
In addition, GCP’s economies of scale allow for considerable benefits of a strong bargai-
ning position, a centralised management platform supported by centralised IT/soſtware
systems, and a network of professional connections.
This strategy enables the Company to create significant value in its portfolio and gene-
rate stable and increasing cash flows.
London
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
13
Portfolio
inhabitants per sqkm (2020)*
* based on data from Statistisches Bundesamt
1,000 - 4,790
300 - 1,000
150 - 300
100 - 150
36 - 100
Attractive portfolio concentrated in densely populated
metropolitan areas with value-add potential
GCP’s well-balanced and diversified portfolio is composed of properties in attractive micro-locations with identified value creation
potential primarily located in major German cities and urban centers as well as in London.
The Group’s well-allocated portfolio provides for strong geographic and tenant diversification and benefits from economies of scale,
supporting the risk-averse portfolio approach. GCP’s focus on densely populated areas is mirrored by 24% of the Portfolio being located
in Berlin, 22% in NRW, 13% in the metropolitan region of Dresden, Leipzig and Halle, and 18% in London, four clusters with their own
distinct economic drivers. The portfolio also includes additional holdings in other major urban centres with strong fundamentals such
as, Nuremberg, Munich, Mannheim, Frankfurt, Hamburg and Bremen.
Population density
in Germany
Dresden
Berlin
Mainz
NRW
Leipzig
Fürth
Munich
Nuremberg
Halle
Frankfurt
Mannheim
Kaiserslautern
Hamburg
Bremen
Dresden
London
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
14
Diversified Portfolio With Distinct Economic Drivers
December 2022
Value (in €M)
Area (in k sqm)
EPRA vacancy
Annualised
net rent (in €M)
In-place rent
per sqm (in €)
Number of units
Value per sqm
(in €)
Rental yield
NRW
2,031
1,226
4.2%
93
6.3
17,917
1,657
4.6%
Berlin
2,177
618
4.1%
66
9.0
8,442
3,520
3.1%
Dresden/Leipzig/Halle
1,252
815
3.5%
54
5.7
13,997
1,535
4.3%
Mannheim/KL/Frankfurt/Mainz
439
176
3.3%
19
8.7
3,013
2,500
4.2%
Nuremberg/Fürth/Munich
303
80
6.1%
9
10.2
1,430
3,796
3.1%
Hamburg/Bremen
430
263
5.7%
21
6.8
3,996
1,631
4.8%
London
1,673
203
3.8%
78
33.3
3,840
8,262
4.7%
Others
981
688
4.9%
53
6.8
11,646
1,426
5.4%
Development rights and new buildings *
244
Total
9,530
4,069
4.2%
393
8.2
64,281
2,282
4.2%
Total December 2021
9,339
4,096
5.1%
383
8.1
64,937
2,205
4.2%
*of which pre marketed buildings in London amount to €30m
Portfolio overview
GCP has assembled a portfolio of high-quality assets in
densely populated metropolitan regions, benefiting from
diversification among dynamic markets with positive eco-
nomic fundamentals and demographic developments.
22%
NRW
Industrial center
of Germany.
24%
BERLIN
Political center & Start-up hub.
13%
DRESDEN/
LEIPZIG/HALLE
Dynamic economy driven by
technology and education
with robust demographic
fundamentals.
18%
LONDON
Leading global city
attracting innovation
and high-quality talent.
4%
Hamburg/Bremen
3%
Nuremberg/Fürth/Munich
5%
Mannheim/KL/
Frankfurt/Mainz
11%
Others
70
%
of the Berlin portfolio is located in top tier neigh-
bourhoods: Charlottenburg, Wilmersdorf, Mitte,
Kreuzberg, Friedrichshain, Lichtenberg, Neukölln,
Schöneberg, Steglitz and Potsdam.
Berlin - GCP’s Largest Location
Quality locations in top tier Berlin neighborhoods
24
%
of GCP’s
portfolio
30
%
is well located primarily in Reinickendorf,
Treptow, Köpenick and Marzahn-Hellers-
dorf.
KEY DRIVERS
Largest city by
population in Germany.
Berlin is the leading start-up location in
Germany, attracting high quality, global talent.
German capital and centre of national
political decision making.
Berlin continues to have the lowest
home ownership rate in Germany.
Chronic supply demand imbalance with
estimated 100,000 apartment shortfall.
1)
December
2022
Value
(in €M)
Area
(in k sqm)
EPRA
vacancy
Annualised
net rent
(in €M)
In-place
rent per
sqm (in €)
Number
of units
Value
per sqm
(in €)
Rental
yield
Berlin
2,177
618
4.1%
66
9.0
8,442
3,520
3.1%
1)
Colliers, Residential Investment Germany 2022/2023
Teltow
Schönefeld
15
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
North Rhine-Westphalia (NRW)
Well positioned in the largest metropolitan area in Germany
3%
Marl
1%
Herne
1%
Recklinghausen
1%
Mönchengladbach
4%
Solingen
3%
Gelsenkirchen
5%
Erkrath
4%
Bochum
18%
Others
9%
Duisburg
6%
Wuppertal
6%
Essen
27%
Cologne
7%
Dortmund
5%
Bonn
The portfolio distribution in NRW is focused on cities with strong fundamentals within
the region. 27% of the NRW portfolio is located in Cologne, the largest city in NRW, 9% in
Duisburg, 7% in Dortmund, 6% in Essen, 6% in Wuppertal, and 5% in Bonn.
December
2022
Value
(in €M)
Area
(in k sqm)
EPRA
vacancy
Annualised
net rent
(in €M)
In-place
rent per
sqm (in €)
Number
of units
Value
per sqm
(in €)
Rental
yield
NRW
2,031
1,226
4.2%
93
6.3
17,917
1,657
4.6%
Both the most populous and densely
populated state in Germany
.
Home to many of Germany’s leading
companies, of Germany’s top 50 grossing
corporations, 17 are based in North Rhine-
Westphalia
.
Number 1 in the environmental
economy across Germany.
Industrial center of Germany
contributing 21% to the national GDP
and receiving 23% of Germany’s FDI.
KEY DRIVERS
16
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
4th
largest
city in
Germany
22
%
of GCP’s
portfolio
1.
Cologne
2.
Duisburg
3.
Dortmund
4.
Essen
5.
Wuppertal
6.
Bonn
7.
Erkrath
8.
Bochum
9.
Solingen
10. Gelsenkirchen
11. Marl
12. Herne
13. Recklinghausen
14. Mönchengladbach
inhabitants per sqkm (2020)*
300 - 1.000
150 - 300
100 - 150
1000 - 4.790
* Based on data from Statistiches Bundesamt
Population Density In NRW
DENSE AND DIVERSIFIED TRANSPORT
AND LOGISTICS NETWORK:
Densest rail network in Germany with about 6,000 kilometers
of tracks.
Well connected to global maritime trade through 120 ports
which include the world’s largest inland port in Duisburg.
Well connected to global air travel with two major interna-
tional airports (Düsseldorf Airport and Cologne Bonn Airport)
and three other airports (Dortmund, Münster/Osnabrück,
Paderborn/Lippstadt and Weeze/Niederrhein) which connect
the region to all major domestic destinations as well as many
international cities.
More than 2,200 km of highways and 17,600 km of federal and
provincial roads that seamlessly link into the wider European
highway network.
3
11
10
4
2
14
5
7
9
1
6
13
12
8
17
KEY DRIVERS DRIVING
INCREASED LETTING DEMAND
Large number of higher education
universities including some of the oldest
and world-famous colleges resulting in
access to high quality talent.
Leading fintech hub with strengths in areas for
growth potential such as, blockchain, digital
banking and alternative lending among others
.
Leaner regulatory environment provides faster
repositioning turnaround times and ability to
achieve market rent potential
.
Positive demographic fundamentals with
a very high population density and low a
median age.
December
2022
Value
(in €M)
Area
(in k sqm)
EPRA
vacancy
Annualised
net rent
(in €M)
In-place
rent per
sqm (in €)
Number
of units
Value
per sqm
(in €)
Rental
yield
London*
1,673
203
3.8%
78
33.3
3,840
8,262
4.7%
London Portfolio
Located in strong middle class neighborhoods
Zone 1
Zone 2
Zone 3
Zone 4
Zone 5
Zone 6
underground station
overground/train station
asset location
airport
The total London portfolio, including high quality assets, social housing as well as
pre-marketed units, amounts to approx. 3,900 units and approx. € 1.7 billion in value.
Over 80% of the portfolio is situated within a short walking distance to an underground/
overground station
The map represents approx. 90% of the London Portfolio.
*excluding pre marketed buildings in the amount of €30m
Hillingdon
Harrow
Ealing
Hounslow
Richmond
upon
Thames
Kingston
upon
Thames
Merton
Wandsworth
Sutton
Croydon
Bromley
Lambeth
Southwark
Lewisham
Greenwich
Bexley
Havering
Barking and
Dagenham
Redbridge
Newham
Tower
Hamlets
Waltham
Forest
Hackney
Isling-
ton
Camden
City
Westminster
Brent
Barnet
Enfield
Haringey
Hammersmith and
Fulham
Kensington and
Chelsea
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
18
18%
of GCP’s
portfolio
Quality East Portfolio
Located in the growing and dynamic cities of Dresden, Leipzig and Halle
51%
Leipzig
28%
Dresden
21%
Halle
KEY DRIVERS
Dresden is a leading hub for the technology
industry in Europe, with a strong presence
in semiconductors, communication
technology and soſtware development.
Strong demographic fundamentals, with
increasing urbanization over last decade and
young population compared to surrounding
regions, with Leipzig expected to be among
the cities leading population growth in
Germany through 2030.
University cities with a wide appeal
attracting students from around the world.
Leipzig’s university, founded in 1409, is one
of Europe’s oldest.
December
2022
Value
(in €M)
Area
(in k sqm)
EPRA
vacancy
Annualised
net rent
(in €M)
In-place
rent per
sqm (in €)
Number
of units
Value
per sqm
(in €)
Rental
yield
Dresden/
Leipzig/
Halle
1,252
815
3.5%
54
5.7
13,997
1,535
4.3%
13
%
of GCP’s
portfolio
Leipzig & Dresden
are the largest cities
in eastern Germany
aſter Berlin
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
19
Quality North Portfolio
The North portfolio is focused on the major urban centers of
Hamburg and Bremen – the largest cities in the north of Germany.
37%
Hamburg
63%
Bremen
KEY DRIVERS
Hamburg port is a leading driver of
the regional economy.
Hamburg is Germany’s 2nd largest
city by population.
Bremen’s ports are important logistical
hubs in Germany and much of Germany’s
trade is executed through the city’s ports.
Bremen is an industrial hub with a strong
connection to well known local research
institutes.
December
2022
Value
(in €M)
Area
(in k sqm)
EPRA
vacancy
Annualised
net rent
(in €M)
In-place
rent per
sqm (in €)
Number
of units
Value
per sqm
(in €)
Rental
yield
Hamburg/
Bremen
430
263
5.7%
21
6.8
3,996
1,631
4.8%
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
20
4
%
of GCP’s
portfolio
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
21
Strong Financial Position
CONSERVATIVE FINANCIAL POLICY
GCP follows a financial policy in order to maintain and improve its strong
capital structure:
LTV limit at 45%
Debt to debt plus equity ratio at 45% (or lower) on a sustainable basis
Maintaining conservative financial ratios with a strong ICR
Unencumbered assets above 50% of total assets
Long debt maturity profile
Good mix of long-term unsecured bonds and non-recourse bank loans
Maintaining credit lines from several banks which are not subject to
Material Adverse Effect clauses
Dividend distribution of 75% of FFO I per share*
The Company has a conservative financial approach, maintaining a strong
liquidity position providing for valuable financial flexibility. The strong
liquidity position is reflected by €429 billion in cash and liquid assets at
year-end 2022.
INTEREST HEDGING STRUCTURE
GCP’s bank loans are spread across many loans from many different financial
institutions that are non-recourse and have no cross-collateral or cross-de-
fault provisions.
In accordance with the Company’s conservative capital structure, as of De-
cember 2022 95% of its interest is hedged. Over the course of 2023 several
fixed rate hedging mature, which is expected to result in a hedging ratio of
91% assuming the Company will not re-hedge the instruments.
As part of GCP’s conservative financial policy, bonds issued in foreign curren-
cies are hedged to Euro until maturity.
December 2022
93%
Fixed & Swapped
5%
Variable
2%
Capped
* due to the current market environment, the decision will be taken subject to market condition
95
%
Interest
Hedging Ratio
GCP holds an investment-grade credit ratings from both Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and Moody’s Investors Service (Moody’s), with current long-term issuer ratings of BBB+ and Baa1, respec-
tively. Additionally, S&P assigned GCP a short-term rating of A-2. In 2021, GCP terminated its contract with Moody’s as part of cost savings measures.
However, Moody’s maintains its
public rating on GCP on an unsolicited basis.
CREDIT RATING
Moody's
S&P
BB-
BB
BB+
BBB-
BBB
BBB+
Baa2
Feb
2013
Nov 2013
Feb 2014
Nov 2014
Jul 2015
Nov 2016
Feb 2015
Sep 2017
Baa1
LOAN-TO-VALUE
GCP strategically maintains its strong financial profile characterised by long debt maturi-
ties, high proportion of hedged interest rates, excellent financial coverage ratios, and a low
LTV. The LTV as of December 31, 2022 is at 36%, well below the management limit of 45%.
Low Leverage (Loan-To-Value)
45% Board of Director’s limit
INTEREST COVER RATIO
GCP’s financial flexibility remains strong over time due to its high profitability, which
is reflected in a high interest cover ratio. For the year of 2022, the Interest Cover Ratio
was 6.6x
ICR
6.6x
Dec 2021
36%
Dec 2022
36%
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
22
UNENCUMBERED ASSETS
The Company maintains as part of its conservative financial policy a high proportion of unencumbered assets
to provide additional financial flexibility and contribute to a strong credit profile, with €8.7 billion in unencum-
bered assets as of December 2022, representing 88% of the total portfolio value.
An important component of GCP’s financial structure is a strong diversification of funding sources, reducing the
reliance on any single source and resulting in a diversified financing mix. This is enabled by the Company’s wide
reach and proven track record in issuing instruments across various capital markets: straight bonds, convertible
bonds, perpetual notes and equity capital. Moreover, GCP’s diversity is further improved through issuances in
various currencies, issuing straight bonds in CHF, JPY and HKD. The nominal amount of all foreign currency
issuances are swapped into Euro until maturity. Issuances in various currencies increase the investor base and
provide expansion into a wider range of markets to attract funding.
In addition, the Company maintains lasting relationships with dozens of banks and financial institutions,
providing for access to bank financing.
FINANCING SOURCES MIX
3
%
3
%
Dec
2021
57%
60%
36
%
37
%
4%
Dec
2022
Bank debt
Straight bonds
Convertible bond
Equity
Perpetual Notes
Dec 2021
€8.4 BN
88%
of
value
€8.7 BN
Dec 2022
88%
of
value
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
23
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
24
Company Strategy
And Business Model
Repositioning + Capex Increase: Rent +
occupancy. Decrease operating costs and
non-recoverable costs. Improve tenant
satisfaction. Centralised IT/software
Deal-sourcing network
established since 2004.
Due Diligence & negotiation of
best possible deal terms
Acquisition.
Yield & Value increase.
Capital recycling through disposals and
channeling proceeds into quality properties
and/or debt repayments
%
Focus on
long term hold
TAKE
OVER
1
2
3
4
5
6
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
25
FOCUS ON EXTRACTING VALUE-ADD POTENTIAL IN ATTRACTIVE, DENSELY
POPULATED REGIONS, WHILE KEEPING A CONSERVATIVE FINANCIAL
POLICY AND INVESTMENT-GRADE RATING
GCP’s investment focus is on the German and London residential markets that it perceives to
benefit from favorable fundamentals that will support stable profit and growth opportunities
for the foreseeable future. The Group’s current portfolio is predominantly focused on Berlin,
North Rhine-Westphalia, the metropolitan regions of Leipzig, Dresden and Halle and London,
as well as other major cities and urban centers in Germany.
The Company follows a selective
acquisition criteria and benefits from internal growth potential from the acquisitions of high
cash flow generating and under-rented properties with vacancy reduction potential.
CASH FLOW IMPROVEMENTS THROUGH FOCUS ON
RENTAL INCOME AND COST DISCIPLINE
GCP seeks to maximise cash flows from its portfolio through the effective management of its
assets by increasing rent, occupancy, and cost efficiency. This process is initiated during the
due diligence phase of each acquisition, through the development of a specific plan for each
asset. Once taken over, and the initial business plan is realised, GCP regularly assesses the
merits of ongoing improvements to its properties to further enhance the yield on its portfolio
by increasing the quality and appearance of the properties, raising rents and further increa-
sing occupancy. GCP also applies significant scrutiny to its costs, systematically reviewing
ways to increase efficiency and thus increase cash flows.
MAXIMISE TENANT SATISFACTION
Tenant satisfaction is a key pillar of the GCP strategy and helps explain the Company’s suc-
cess since its foundation. GCP primarily meets customer service requests in two different
ways. Firstly, through the GCP service center, our customer care agents individualise solu-
tions for each tenant and provide 24/7 support in several different languages. Tenants are
ensured prompt responses to queries and can expect to hear back within a maximum timefra-
me of 24 hours. Furthermore, urgent requests are taken care of within a time frame of under
an hour. As a result of this quick and personalised customer support system, the service
center has been validated independently and well rated. Focus Money rated the GCP service
center’s customer service as “fairest customer service” once again and TÜV Nord recognised
the GCP service center by recertifying it for ‘service quality’ in February 2022. TÜV Hessen
also recertified the GCP service center for ISO 9001:2015, its quality management system,
in March 2022. The second major point of contact is through the Company developed GCP
tenant App which further digitalises, quickens, and improves processes, thereby positively
impacting tenant satisfaction. Through the GCP App, prospective and existing tenants can
access tools such as apartment search as well as service and maintenance requests. The
App allows tenants to view the status and receive updates on these requests, thus increa-
sing the transparency of the process. These efforts have been well received by tenants as
more requests happen digitally with the rate of tenants contacting the Company via GCP App,
Chat or E-Mail increasing to 29% in 2022 from 21% in 2021. The Company has also establis-
hed a tenant loyalty program which allows tenants to gather points by paying rent on time,
renting duration, and through participation in activities and programs. The Company places
strong emphasis on enhancing the living quality and environment of its tenants through vari-
ous measures. GCP strives to develop a holistic sense of community amongst its tenants by
installing playgrounds, improving accessibility at the properties, organising family-friendly
events, supporting local associations as well as through various other initiatives. Some of the
Company’s regularly organised tenant events include Santa Claus celebrations for Christmas,
Easter egg-searching events as well as other events such as the dozens of “GCP Autumn Par-
ties” that were organised in 2022. The Company has also worked towards providing children
with study areas, supporting local organisations that promote creativity, organising youth
programs, mother-baby groups, and senior citizen meeting points, among many others, to
establish a pleasant environment within the community. GCP also identifies opportunities to
work with local authorities to improve the existing infrastructure in the community, contribu-
ting to a better living environment and making neighbourhoods more desirable.
OPERATIONS SUPPORTED BY CENTRALISED IT/SOFTWARE
The Group’s integrated centralised IT/soſtware plays a significant role in enabling GCP to
achieve its efficiency objectives. The key to this system is the detailed information that it
provides not only on the portfolio but also on existing and prospective tenants, which staff
can access on and off the road. This all-encompassing data processing enables the Group to
track and respond to market rent trends, spot opportunities for rent increases, and manage
re-letting risks on a daily basis. Implementation of digital processes for letting activities allow
for paperless signing of leases, improving the speed and efficiency of the letting process for
GCP and tenants while integrated service request through GCP’s tenancy app improve the
efficiency and transparency of maintenance and service requests for tenants. GCP’s IT/soſt-
ware provides management with the detailed information necessary to monitor everything
from costs to staff performance.
Essen
26
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
27
Capital Markets
INVESTOR RELATIONS ACTIVITIES SUPPORTING
THE STRONG CAPITAL MARKETS POSITION
The Company continues to proactively present its business strategy and thus enhance per-
ception, as well as awareness, of the Company among capital market investors. GCP seizes
opportunities to present a platform for open dialogue, meeting hundreds of investors in do-
zens of conferences around the globe as well as hosting investors at the Company’s offices
or via video conferences. The improved perception leads to a better understanding of GCP’s
business model, operating platform and competitive advantage, and leads to strong confi-
dence from investors. GCP’s strong position in equity capital markets is reflected through its
membership in key stock market indices, including the SDAX of the Deutsche Börse, the FTSE
EPRA/NAREIT Global Index series, GPR 250, GPR Europe ESG+, DIMAX and the MSCI index
series. These index memberships are the result of many years of success in equity markets
and the strong investor perception of the Company.
Placement
Frankfurt Stock Exchange
Market segment
Prime Standard
First listing
Q2 2012
Number of shares
(as of 31 December 2022)
176,187,899
ordinary shares
with a par value of
EUR 0.10 per share
Number of shares, excluding
suspended voting rights, base
for KPI calculations
(as of 31 December 2022)
172,325,810
ordinary shares
with a par value of
EUR 0.10 per share
Shareholder structure
(as of December 2022)
Freefloat
39%
Aroundtown SA
(through Edolaxia Group)
Treasury Shares
2%
Nominal share capital
(as of 31 December 2022)
17,618,789.90 EUR
ISIN
LU0775917882
WKN
A1JXCV
Symbol
GYC
Key index memberships
SDAX
FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Index Series
MSCI Index Series
GPR 250
DIMAX
Market capitalisation
(as of 15 March 2023)
1.5 bn EUR
59%
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
28
VAST AND PROVEN TRACK RECORD IN CAPITAL MARKETS
The Company has established over the years an impressive track record in capital markets,
continuously accessing various markets through its strong relationships with leading invest-
ment banks in the market. Supported by two investment-grade credit ratings (BBB+ from
S&P and Baa1 from Moody’s), GCP is able to quickly and efficiently source funds at attractive
interest rates, significantly contributing to its low average cost of debt (of currently 1.3%).
Since 2012, GCP has issued approx. €9 billion through dozens of issuances of straight bonds,
convertible bonds, equity and perpetual notes. The Company launched an EMTN programme,
providing significant convenience and flexibility by enabling the issuance in a short of time of
financial instruments of various kinds, sizes, currencies and maturities. Through its strong ac-
cess to capital markets, GCP is able to proactively and effectively manage its debt structure,
contributing to current cash and liquid assets covering debt maturities until mid-2025 and a
long average debt maturity of 5.9 years.
ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS
DZ Bank
19.09.2022
First Berlin
17.11.2022
Kepler Cheuvreux
28.11.2022
HSBC
27.01.2023
Berenberg
09.12.2022
UBS
07.03.2023
J.P. Morgan
09.12.2022
Oddo BHF
03.02.23
Goldman
Sachs
24.01.23
Societe
Generale
24.01.23
Deutsche Bank
19.01.23
Kempen & co
08.02.23
Barclays
30.11.2022
Bank of America
Securities
18.01.23
8
9.3
9.1
18.9
16.8
16
15
13
10.9
10.5
10
11.75
11
12
Citigroup
02.08.2022
26.2
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
29
30
25
20
15
10
5
0
2022
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
issue price €2.75
Grand City Properties
320%
MDAX
(rebased) 151%
FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Germany
(rebased) 50%
SHARE PRICE PERFORMANCE AND TOTAL RETURN COMPARISON SINCE FIRST EQUITY PLACEMENT (19.07.2012)
Mönchengladbach
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
30
GCP’s
goals and targets are intertwined with the health and viability of local communities,
its employees, and the avoidance of the worst impacts of climate change. As a result, the
Company prioritises improving the sustainable nature of its operations and properties and
maintains a high standard of responsibility towards all of its stakeholders, including tenants,
employees, shareholders, creditors, suppliers, the environment as well as the broader com-
munities in which the Company operates. One of GCP’s core principles is to create affordable
communities where people wish to live and stay. By acting on core ESG principles to improve
social, institutional, and environmental conditions in its portfolio locations, GCP can make
positive impacts while also supporting the Company’s long-term business interests.
GCP considers ESG to be pivotal to the overall success of the organisation and as a result has
created and integrated wide reaching ESG policies into the different functions of the Compa-
ny. The various efforts and initiatives undertaken in 2022, as well as the Company’s future
targets are extensively displayed in sustainability reporting that consists of an externally
assured non-financial report as well as topic-specific sustainability documents that cover all
material issues. These will be available for download later in 2023 under the sustainability
section of the Company’s website. GCP’s maintains its reporting processes in line with the
EPRA sBPR (Sustainability Best Practice Recommendations) guidelines and has the published
non-financial data also externally assured under the ISAE 3000 standard.
GCP’s commitment to sustainability measures was recognised in February 2022 by Sustaina-
lytics, a leading sustainability rating agency, which ranked GCP in the top 7th percentile of
the global universe of companies and in the 23rd percentile of real estate peers. GCP ranked
by S&P Global’s corporate sustainability assessment (CSA) in the top 7th percentile on real
estate companies globally and was rated industry-best in the sub-category “Customer Rela-
tionship Management”, reflecting the strong focus on tenant satisfaction.
Furthermore, for the sixth year in a row, in September 2022, GCP was awarded the EPRA BPR
Gold Award as well as the EPRA Sustainability Best Practices Recommendations (sBPR) Gold
Award for its EPRA sBPR reporting, underlining the Company’s commitment to the highest
standards of transparency and reporting.
Environment, Social and Governance
ESG
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
31
Hallescher Fußballclub e.V.
URBANSCREEN
yarruta
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
32
Environmental Responsibility
GCP takes its environmental responsibility seriously and recognises its role in contributing to
national and global efforts to limit the worst impacts of climate change and promote sustai-
nable development that is in the best interests of all stakeholders. As a result, the Company
has set a target to achieve a 40% reduction in CO
2
emissions by 2030 against a 2019 baseli-
ne. A Group-wide energy performance policy has established a management framework to
achieve this target. This framework covers all assets and corporate offices and encompasses
monitoring and review, benchmarking, energy optimisation, auditing and target setting-pro-
cesses for energy, use of fossil fuels, and CO
2
emissions.
GCP has worked to further integrate climate reporting, environmental data collection, and
building energy audits into existing business practices to enable a data driven approach when
making business decisions. Technical due diligence studies use this improved sustainability
data to identify actions that could be pursued based on an economic business case, higher te-
nant satisfaction, and environmental benefits. The Company carefully considers the environ-
mental aspects of the entire repositioning process and consistently improves upon different
environmental measures in this respect. The Company sees the implementation of environ-
mentally friendly measures as both an important environmental issue as well as an integral
part of the optimisation of its cost structure and maximising tenant satisfaction.
GCP assigns considerable resources to ensure the proper oversight of various initiatives in
connection with the safeguarding of the environment. Management reviews of the environ-
mental policies are coupled with the ongoing monitoring of the environmental performance
such as the use of energy, waste and water along with the reduction of carbon emissions and
waste management. Through the year 2022, the Company continued to switch electricity
obtained by the company to renewables or climate-neutral energy sources, thereby reducing
GCP’s carbon-footprint, supporting the goal to reduce CO₂ emissions by 40% until 2030. GCP
has further continued its efforts towards moving to climate-neutral gas systems to reduce its
environmental footprint and is also working towards furthering electromobility by expanding
its charging station infrastructure and transitioning its fleet towards electric vehicles.
Looking ahead, GCP will continue to analyse its properties for the potential implementation
of on-site renewable energy systems like solar PV and heat pumps or CHP (Combined Heat
and Power) systems that use energy more efficiently. The Company has targets to achieve
100% electricity supply from renewables and climate-neutral gas supply for all assets where
it has operational influence, for example through switching all procured electricity to Power
Purchase Agreements (PPA) sourcing renewable electricity generated from wind, hydroelec-
tric and solar PV sources by 2027.
Although GCP does not control its tenants’ energy consumption, the Company strives to pro-
vide its tenants with consistent and relevant information about their energy consumption
through the progressive installation of sub-metering systems. This provides tenants with a
greater awareness and incentive to reduce energy use which has been especially valuable
in the face of historically high energy and heating costs in 2022. The Company has also re-
sponded to this challenge by launching a widespread information campaign which consisted
of informational videos, flyers, posters, social media outreach, information on GCP’s service
center, and more. The information campaign shows practical habits and ways that tenants
can save energy and establishes a clear link between resource efficiency, costs savings, and
environmental benefits. For example, the Company has provided a guide to heating on its
website which demonstrates how to maximise the heating potential of a space while mini-
mising energy usage. Other online resources include guides on how to optimise electricity
Grand City Properties’
Sustainable Business
Strategy demonstrates
that sustainability is being
integrated across all the
operations of the business to
help tackle global challenges
such as climate change and
biodiversity loss and make
a positive difference for
our tenants and their local
communities.
Christian Windfuhr,
Chairman of the Board of Directors
usage, how to separate waste properly, and a tips and tricks page that shows how to approach
leaky faucets, drains, toilet bowls, and more. GCP has stayed in constant communication with
its tenants through this time and has worked to answer questions and has offered the option
of early increases in service charges to mitigate potential high service charge arrears. Going
forward, GCP will continue to maintain an open dialogue with its tenants and continue to pro-
vide informational resources to help increase efficiency.
GCP is also committed to maintaining and enhancing the biodiversity across the portfolio. The
Company portfolio is composed of many properties that have substantial amounts of green
space that will remain undeveloped and can play an important role in protecting urban biodi-
versity as well as contributing positively to tenants’ well-being and satisfaction. Furthermore,
the Company’s business model means it undertakes little amount of construction projects,
and specifically green field developments where untouched land is developed, and therefore
has a relatively small impact on biodiversity loss. GCP has a policy outlining its commitment to
biodiversity and has started implementing measures to foster biodiversity across the portfo-
lio, like biodiversity-enhancing plantations, sourcing certified and/or recycled wood products,
refraining from using pesticides and herbicides across the portfolio that could harm natural
life, and setting up insect hotels and bird houses. Where possible the Company aims to involve
local stakeholders in these activities, such as cooperation with kindergartens and day care
centers when installing bird houses and insect hotels, which further contributes to environ-
mental awareness through education.
GCP’s Green Procurement Policy defines the basis on which various contracting decisions
should be made and is communicated to all employees with purchasing responsibilities. Sup-
pliers are expected to reduce negative impact on the environment and position their opera-
tions towards the ISO 14001 environmental management standard. The Company maintains
a proactive approach and regularly engages with suppliers to identify areas of improvement
with regards to sustainability and the environment.
33
Lebenshilfe Harzkreis Quedlinburg e. V.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
34
Social responsibility
TENANTS & THE SOCIETY
As an asset owner and a property manager, GCP acknowledges its impact and role in main-
taining the quality of life of the communities in which it is involved. The Company strives to
maintain positive relationships with local communities and works to support a vibrant and
friendly environment. GCP has worked to achieve this by renovating or adding community
spaces like playgrounds, BBQ areas, and fitness trails, organising community events, suppor-
ting charitable projects, and by getting GCP employees involved in communities.
The Company focuses its efforts with charitable projects involving children, education, sports
and the elderly through the GCP Foundation which is run by a committee of GCP managers
and overseen by an independent Board of Trustees. The GCP Foundation focuses its support
on several local non-profit organisations that provide educational assistance and general care
for children living in the local community, local creative centers, and community-orientated
grocery stores in the Company’s portfolio locations. In 2022, the GCP foundation continued to
provide direct financial support. Some examples of the charitable contributions made by the
GCP foundation include providing financial support for “füreinander eV” to fund child learning
workshops and their 2022 Christmas party, “Kiek in – Soziale Diensten gGmbH” to help with
the purchase of new sports and play equipment for kids, “beroma eG” which is a cooperative
that runs a local grocery store so that they could buy an e-car to help with food deliveries,
and many more.
GCP also maintains a policy of providing suitable vacant units rent-free for social and charita-
ble purposes. Currently, 14 units are being provided for this purpose. The Company also helps
charitable organisations using these spaces by providing furniture, equipment, and funds for
operations. GCP employees also got themselves positively involved in local communities by
participating in GCP’s 2022 Social Days.
GCP believes in the positive impact that team sports can have on the development of young
people and the local community and therefore acts to directly support them. As part of this
strategy, GCP sponsors several local sports clubs such as the football teams FC Azadi Bo-
chum, VfB Frohnhausen Essen, FSV Werdohl and SSV Buer Gelsenkirchen as well as the
volleyball team TV Hörde Dortmund, among others.
GCP places a high value on direct interaction and dialogue with its tenants and to that end
Strassenkinder e.V.
84. Oberschule
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
35
EMPLOYEES & DIVERSITY
GCP greatly values its employees and offers them various opportunities for personal develop-
ment and internal advancement. The Company continues to encourage employees to take ad-
vantage of GCP’s in-house training academy which include courses to improve technical skills,
language courses, productivity courses, and more. GCP’s Leadership Excellence Program and
employee support are further examples of such opportunities and have been effective in buil-
ding leadership qualities. Through the 12-month GCP Leadership Excellence Program, talented
employees across seniority levels get to build up their competencies within a managerial posi-
tion by learning how to approach and tackle complex problems. As a commitment to high emp-
loyee satisfaction and retention, GCP is pursuing a goal to decrease the employee turnover rate
to below 10% and be among the top ten most attractive employers in the German residential
real estate sector by 2030.
GCP celebrates its cultural diversity and views it as essential to its success. The Company va-
lues and respects perspectives of its employees from different nationalities, ages, genders,
ethnicities, races, cultures, religions, ideologies, sexual identities, and physical abilities. Discri-
mination based on any of these aspects is strictly prohibited within the Company. All employees
are provided with a diversity training upon joining the organisation. The Company’s commit-
ment to diversity is overseen by a Diversity Committee, made up of representation across dif-
ferent levels of the organisation.
Kita Mohrhennsfeld
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
36
The Company’s ESG Steering Committee is made up of the heads of all relevant departments
and is chaired by the Chairman of the Board of Directors, Mr Christian Windfuhr. The commit-
tee is responsible for providing oversight and strategic guidance with regards to ESG topics
and discusses developments in regular committee meetings and provides direction to the
Sustainability Department.
GCP emphasises the importance of corporate governance with a high standard of transpa-
rency, executed by the Board of Directors with a majority of independent directors and the
management. The Company directs its efforts in maintaining the high trust it receives from
its shareholders and bondholders. GCP is proud of the high confidence of its investors, which
is reflected in the impressive placement of funds by major global investment banks. GCP’s
shares and bonds are regularly placed with international leading institutional investors and
major global investment and sovereign funds.
In order to maintain high corporate governance and transparency standards, the Company
has implemented the Advisory Board, the Risk Committee, the Audit Committee, the Nomi-
nation Committee and the Remuneration Committee.
Furthermore, the Company ensures that its Board of Directors and its senior executives have
vast experience and skills in the areas relevant to its business. The Company has quarterly
reporting standards and updates its corporate presentation on a regular basis.
The Company has a very strict Code of Conduct which applies to all business partnerships
as well as employees. The Code of Conduct addresses issues related to corruption, conflicts
of interest, bribery, human rights abuses as well as discrimination based on a range of fac-
tors such as age, gender, ethnicity, race, culture, religion, ideology, sexual identity, physical
disabilities among others. The Code also clearly lays down a reporting framework for any
violations. Additionally, it also provides for investigations and disciplinary measures as may
be required in case of violations. The Code has been recently updated with a focus on impro-
ved transparency in its reporting lines, which is now supported by the whistleblower system.
The Company is not subject to any compulsory corporate governance code of conduct or
respective statutory legal provisions. In particular, the Company is currently not required to
adhere to the “Ten Principles of Corporate Governance” of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange
or to the German Corporate Governance Code, the latter which are only applicable to listed
companies incorporated in Germany, apart from for recommendations C.10 (with sole refe-
rence to its applicability to the Chair of the Audit Committee), D.3, D.9 and D.11 of the German
Corporate Governance Code (Deutscher Corporate Governance Kodex). GCP has therefore is-
sued a declaration that it does not deviate from the aforementioned recommendations of the
German Corporate Governance Code. In general, the Company already complies with most of
the principles and continues to take steps to implement environmental, social and corporate
governance best practices throughout its business.
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) of the shareholders of Grand City Properties S.A. for
2023
is intended to take place on June 28, 2023 in Luxembourg.
COMPLIANCE, CODE OF CONDUCT AND DATA PROTECTION
The Company considers reputational risk as a significant risk and has therefore incorporated
a high compliance with statutory laws as well as Company guidelines into the corporate ma-
nagement and culture. Employees are provided with initial as well as on-going training rela-
ted to issues connected with the Code of Conduct. The GCP compliance and risk management
framework includes the corresponding internal audit procedures and covers all areas of the
business including acquisitions, asset management, administrative and operative functions.
Internally, the Company’s Code of Conduct for Employees is a mandatory component for all
employment contracts and includes policies such as, Anti-Corruption Policy, Anti-discrimina-
tion Policy, Whistle-blowing Policy, Data Protection Declaration, User Policy for dealing with
digital content & devices as well as a Green Procurement Policy. Externally, business part-
ners are required to adhere to the strict Code of Conduct for Business Partners. This Code of
Conduct lays out the legal and ethical framework to be followed and includes references to a
number of important issues such as prohibition of corruption and bribery, conflicts of interest,
health and safety of employees, environmental protection, money laundering practices, re-
spect of basic human rights of employees, prevention of child labour as well as forced labour,
data protection and recognition of employees’ rights pertaining to freedom of association.
The Company´s Code of Conduct includes the prohibition of insider dealing. The Company is
subject to several obligations under Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 (Market Abuse Regula-
tion, “MAR”), as amended. Therefore, it has set up a company´s insider register and a process
to ensure that persons on such list acknowledge their duties and are aware of sanctions.
The Company notifies pursuant to Article 19 para. 5 subpara. 1 sentence 1 of MAR all person
ESG Steering Committee
Corporate governance
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
37
discharging managerial responsibilities of their obligations in the context of managers’ trans-
actions. Memorandums, notifications and information are distributed regularly.
One of GCP’s important objectives has been to ensure the best-possible protection of per-
sonal data from manipulation or abuse. In this regard, various modern IT systems with high
standards of data privacy are a key technical solution utilised by the Company. At the same
time, staff are sensitised to the topic of data protection through video training modules as
well as seminars with legal experts. Displaying its proactive nature, the Company has also
prepared clearly communicated standard operating procedures (SOPs) which assist all stake-
holders in their daily operations involving data as well as ensure the effective protection of
data.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
The Company is administered by a Board of Directors that is vested with the powers to per-
form and manage in the Company’s best interests.
The Board of Directors represents the shareholders as a whole and makes decisions solely in
the Company’s best interests and independently of any conflicts of interest. The Board of Di-
rectors and senior management regularly evaluate the effective fulfillment of their remit and
compliance with strong corporate governance standards. This evaluation is also performed
by the Audit Committee and the Risk Committee.
The members of the Board of Directors are elected by the shareholders at the AGM for a term
not exceeding six years and are eligible for re-election aſter such term. The directors may be
dismissed with or without any cause at any time and at the sole discretion of the shareholders
at the AGM. The Board of Directors, a majority of whom are independent, resolves on matters
on the basis of a simple majority, in accordance with the articles of association. The Board
of Directors chooses amongst the directors a chairperson who shall have a casting vote. The
renewal of the mandates of Ms. Simone Runge-Brandner and Mr. Daniel Malkin as indepen-
dent directors has been approved at the AGM in 2021 until the AGM in 2023. Mr. Christian
Windfuhr has been appointed and confirmed as executive director at the AGM in 2021 until
the AGM in 2023.
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
CEO
The Board of Directors resolved to delegate the daily management of the Company to Mr.
Refael Zamir, as Daily Manager (administrateur-délégué) of the Company since October 2020,
under the endorsed denomination (Zusatzbezeichnung) Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for an
undetermined period.
CFO
The Board of Directors resolved to delegate the daily management of the Company to Mr Idan
Hadad, as Daily Manager (administrateur-délégué) of the Company since January 2023, under
the endorsed denomination (Zusatzbezeichnung) Chief Financial Officer (CFO).
ADVISORY BOARD
The Board of Directors established an Advisory Board to provide expert advice and assistan-
ce to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors decides on the composition, tasks, and
term of the Advisory Board as well as the appointment and dismissal of its members. The
Advisory Board has no statutory powers under Luxembourg law or the articles of association
of the Company but applies rules adopted by the Board of Directors. The Advisory Board is
an important source of guidance for the Board of Directors when making strategic decisions.
Members of the Board of Directors
Name
Position
Mr. Christian Windfuhr
Director, Chairman
Ms. Simone Runge-Brandner
Independent Director
Mr. Daniel Malkin
Independent Director
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
38
AUDIT COMMITTEE
The Board of Directors established an Audit Committee and decides on the composition, tasks
and term of the Audit Committee as well as the appointment and dismissal of its members.
The Audit Committee shall be composed by at least two members who shall be independent
non-executive directors. The responsibilities of the Audit Committee relate to the integrity
of the consolidated financial statements, including reporting to the Board of Directors on its
activities and the adequacy of internal systems controlling the financial reporting processes,
and monitoring the accounting processes.
The Audit Committee provides guidance to the Board of Directors on the auditing of the Con-
solidated Annual Report of the Company and, in particular, shall monitor the independence
of the approved independent auditor, the additional services rendered by such auditor, the
issuing of the audit mandate to the auditor, the determination of auditing focal points, and
the fee agreement with the auditor.
RISK COMMITTEE AND RISK OFFICER
The Board of Directors established a Risk Committee to assist and provide expert advice to
the Board of Directors in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities relating to the different types
of risks the Company is exposed to, recommend a risk management structure including its
organization and processes, as well as assess and monitor effectiveness of the overall risk
management to ensure that main risks are properly identified. The Risk Committee shall be
composed of at least two members of the Board, of which at least half shall be independent,
and is supported by the Risk Officer. The Risk Officer’s responsibilities are determined and
monitored by the Risk Committee and are guided by the Risk Committee as part of its over-
sight role pursuant to the Rules of Procedure of the Risk Committee, with the objective of
bringing a systematic and disciplined approach to evaluate and improve the culture, capabili-
ties, and practices integrated with strategy-setting and execution. The Risk Committee pro-
vides advice on actions of compliance, in particular by reviewing the Company’s procedures
for detecting risk, the effectiveness of the Company’s risk management and internal control
systems and by assessing the scope and effectiveness of the systems established by the
management to identify, assess and monitor risks.
REMUNERATION COMMITTEE
The Board of Directors established a Remuneration Committee. The Remuneration commit-
tee shall be composed exclusively by Non Executive directors. The Remuneration Committee
shall submit proposals regarding the remuneration of executive managers to the Board of
Directors, ensuring that these proposals are in accordance with the remuneration policy ad-
opted by the Company and the performance evaluation results of the persons concerned. To
that end, the committee shall be informed of the total remuneration paid to each member of
the executive management by other companies affiliated with the group.
NOMINATION COMMITTEE
The Board of Directors established a Nomination Committee. The majority of the members
of the Nomination Committee shall be Non-Executive Directors. For every significant position
to be filled, the committee will make an evaluation of the existing and required skills, know-
ledge and experience. Based on this assessment, a description of the role, together with the
skills, knowledge and experience required shall be drawn up. As such, the committee shall
act in the best interests of the Company, and among others, prepare plans for succession of
Directors, evaluate existing and required skills, knowledge, and experience, consider pro-
posals from shareholders, the Board of Directors and executive management, and suggest
candidates to the Board of Directors.
ESG COMMITTEE
The Board of Directors established an ESG Committee to supervise the company´s ESG pro-
cesses. In addition, the Committee reviews and assesses the company’s contribution to sus-
tainable development. The ESG Committee shall be composed by at least two members of
the Board of Directors. The chairman of the Committee shall be independent.
INTERNAL CONTROLS AND RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
The Company closely monitors and manages potential risks and sets appropriate measures
in order to mitigate the occurrence of possible failures to a minimum. The risk management
is led by the Risk Committee, which constructs the risk management structure, organisation,
and processes. The Risk Committee monitors the effectiveness of risk management functions
throughout the organisation, ensures that infrastructure, resources, and systems are in place
for risk management and are adequate to maintain a satisfactory level of risk management
discipline. The Company categorises the risk management systems into two main categories:
internal risk mitigation and external risk mitigation.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
39
INTERNAL RISK MITIGATION
Internal controls are constructed from five main elements:
Risk assessment
– set by the Risk Committee, supported by the Risk Officer, and guided
by an ongoing analysis of the organisational structure and by identifying potential
weaknesses.
Control discipline
– based on the organisational structure and supported by employee
and management commitments. The discipline is founded on the foundations of integrity
and ethical values.
Control features
– the Company sets physical controls, compliance checks, and
verifications such as cross departmental checks. Grand City Properties S.A. puts strong
emphasis on separation of duties, as approval and payments are done by at least two
separate parties. Payment verification is cross checked and confirmed with the budget
and the contract. Any payment exceeding a certain set threshold amount requires
additional approval by the head of the department as a condition for payment.
Monitoring procedures
– the Company monitors and tests unusual entries, mainly
through a detailed monthly actual vs. budget analysis and check. Strong and
sustainable control and organisational systems reduce the probability of errors
and mistakes significantly. The management places significant value in constantly
improving all measures, adjusting to market changes and organisational dynamics.
ESG risk-related expenditures
– the Group has included identification of potential
financial liabilities and future expenditures linked to ESG risks in the organisational risk
assessment. Future expenditures on ESG matters and opportunities are included in the
financial budget.
EXTERNAL RISK MITIGATION
Through ordinary course of business, the Company is exposed to various external risks. The
Risk Committee is constantly determining whether the infrastructure, resources, and sys-
tems are in place and adequate to maintain a satisfactory level of risk. The potential risks and
exposures are related, inter alia, to volatility of interest rate risks, liquidity risks, credit risks,
regulatory and legal risks, collection and tenant deficiencies, the need for unexpected capital
investments, and market downturn risk.
Grand City Properties S.A. sets direct and specific guidelines and boundaries to mitigate and
address each risk, hedging and reducing to a minimum the occurrence of failure or potential
default.
For information regarding the external risks please see pages 148, 149 and 150 (Note 26.3.5)
SHAREHOLDERS’ RIGHTS
The Company respects the rights of all shareholders and ensures that they receive equal
treatment. All shareholders have equal voting rights and all corporate publications are trans-
mitted through general publication channels and are also available in a specific section on the
Company’s website. The Company discloses its share ownership and additionally discloses
any shareholder position above 5% when it is informed by the respective shareholder. Shares
held and/or acquired by the Company, either directly or through subsidiaries, pursuant to its
buy-back program, are suspended from their voting rights.
The shareholders of Grand City Properties S.A. exercise their voting rights at each General
Meeting of the shareholders, whereby each share is granted one vote. The AGM of the share-
holders takes place within 6 months aſter the end of the financial year at the registered office
of the Company, or at such other place as may be specified in the notice of the meeting. At the
AGM of the shareholders the Board of Directors presents, among others, the management
report as well as the statutory and consolidated financial statements to the shareholders.
The AGM resolves, among others, on the statutory and consolidated financial statements of
Grand City Properties S.A., the allocation of the statutory financial results, the appointment
of the approved independent auditor, and the discharge to the (re-)election of the members
of the Board of Directors. The convening notice for the AGM of the shareholders contains the
agenda and is publicly announced in the Recueil électronique des sociétés et associations in
Luxembourg (RESA), in a Luxembourg newspaper and on the Company’s website at least
thirty days before the AGM and in accordance with applicable Luxembourg law.
COMPLIANCE TO THE TRANSPARENCY LAW
The Company is in line with the Transparency Law (as defined below) and in particular in rela-
tion to the disclosure requirements i.e. disclosure to the public of regulated information wit-
hin the meaning of article 1 (10) (the “Regulated Information”) of the Transparency Law. The
Company provides public equal and timely access to such Regulated Information and fulfils
the complex disclosure obligations. The quarterly and annual financial reports and investor
presentations, press releases and ad-hoc notifications are available in the English language
on the Company´s website. In addition, the Company provides on its website information
about the organisation, its management and upcoming and past shareholder meetings, such
as its AGMs. The Company´s website further provides a financial calendar announcing the fi-
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
40
nancial reporting dates as well as other important events. The financial calendar is published
before the beginning of a calendar year and is regularly updated.
INFORMATION ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 11(2)
OF THE LUXEMBOURG TAKEOVER LAW
The following disclosure is provided pursuant to article 11 of the Luxembourg law of 19 May
2006 transposing Directive 2004/25/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21
April 2004 on takeover bids, as amended (the
“Takeover Law”
):
a.
With regard to article 11 (1) (a) and (c) of the Takeover Law (capital structure), the
relevant information is available on pages 27, 40, and note 18 on pages 132, 133, 134
of this annual report. In addition, the Company’s shareholding structure showing each
shareholder owning 5% or more of the Company’s share capital is available on page 27
of this annual report and on the Company’s website, where the shareholding structure
is updated on a regular basis.
b.
With regard to article 11 (1) (b) of the Takeover Law, the ordinary shares issued by the
Company are admitted to trading on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange
(Prime Standard) and are freely transferable according to the Company’s articles of asso-
ciation (the
“Articles of Association”
).
c.
In accordance with the requirements of Article 11 (1) c of the Takeover Law, the following
significant shareholdings were reported to the Company, as of 31 December 2022:
d.
With regard to article 11 (1) (d) of the Takeover Law, each ordinary share of the Company
gives right to one vote according to article 8 of the Articles of Association. There are no
special control rights attaching to the shares. The voting rights attached to shares ac-
quired by the Company, either directly or indirectly through subsidiaries, pursuant to the
buy-back-program are suspended.
e.
With regard to article 11 (1) (e) of the Takeover Law, control rights related to the issue of
shares are directly exercised by the relevant employees. The key terms and conditions
in relation to the Company’s incentive share plan are described on pages 134, 135, note
19 of this annual report.
f.
With regard to article 11 (1) (f) of the Takeover Law, the Articles of Association impose no
voting rights limitations. However, the sanction of suspension of voting rights automati-
cally applies, subject to the Luxembourg law of 11 January 2008 on transparency require-
ments for issuers, as amended (the
“Transparency Law”
) to any shareholder (or group of
shareholders) who has (or have) crossed the thresholds set out in the Transparency Law
but have not notified the Company accordingly. In this case, the exercise of voting rights
relating to the shares exceeding the fraction that should have been notified is suspended.
The suspension of the exercise of voting rights is liſted the moment the shareholder ma-
kes the notification.
g.
With regard to article 11 (1) (g) of the Takeover Law, as of December 31, 2022, the Compa-
ny was not aware of any agreements between shareholders that would lead to a restric-
tion on the transfer of shares or voting rights.
h.
With regard to article 11 (1) (h) of the Takeover Law, according to article 9 of the Articles
of Association, the members of the board of directors of the Company (the
“Board”
)
shall be elected by the shareholders at their AGM by a simple majority vote of the shares
present or represented. The term of the office of the members of the Board shall not
exceed six years, but they are eligible for re-election aſter such term. Any member of the
Board may be removed from office with or without specifying a reason at any time. In the
event of a vacancy in the office of a member of the Board because of death, retirement
or otherwise, this vacancy may be filled out on a temporary basis until the next meeting
of shareholders, by observing the applicable legal prescriptions. Further details on the
rules governing the appointment and replacement of a member of the Board are set out
in page 37 of this annual report.
According to article 18 of the Articles of Association, any amendment to the Articles of
Association made by the general meeting of shareholders shall be adopted with a quo-
rum and majority pursuant to article 450-3 of the law of 10 August 1915 on commercial
companies, as amended (the
“1915 Law”
).
i.
With regard to article 11 (1) (i) of the Takeover Law, the Board of Directors is endowed with
wide-ranging powers to exercise all administrative tasks in the interest of the Company
including the establishment of an Advisory Board, an Audit Committee, a Risk Commit-
tee, a Remuneration Committee Nomination Committee and an ESG Committee. Further
details on the powers of the Board are described on page 37, 38 of this annual report.
According to article 5.1 of the Articles of Association, the Company may redeem its own
shares to the extent and under the terms permitted by law. The shareholders’ meeting
Shareholder name
Amount of Shares
Percentage of voting rights
1)
Aroundtown SA (through
Edolaxia Group Ltd)
2)
103,576,492
59%
1) Total number of Grand City Properties S.A. shares as of 31 December 2022: 176,187,899
2) Edolaxia Group Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Aroundtown SA
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
41
held on 24 June 2020 authorised the Board, with the option to delegate, to buy-back,
either directly or through a subsidiary of the Company, shares of the Company for a period
of five (5) years not exceeding 20% of the aggregate nominal amount of the Company’s
issued share capital. Further details on the Company’s share buy-back program are de-
scribed on pages 132 of this annual report.
j.
With regard to article 11 (1) (j) of the Takeover Law, the Company’s (listed on pages 134 to
139 and notes 18.8 and 20.2) convertible bonds, hybrid bonds and security issuances under
the EMTN programme contain change of control provisions that provide noteholders with the
right to require the Company to repurchase their notes upon a change of control of the issu-
er. The Company’s ISDA master agreement securing derivate transactions with regard to its
listed debts contains a termination right if the Company is financially weaker aſter a takeover.
k.
With regard to article 11 (1) (k) of the Takeover Law, there are no agreements between
the Company and members of the Board or employees according to which, in the event
of a takeover bid, the Company may be held liable for compensation arrangements if the
employment relationship is terminated without good reason or due to a takeover bid.
Duisburg
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
50
Notes on business
performance
Berlin
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
51
Consolidated income statement data
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Revenue
582,505
524,629
Net rental income
396,041
374,550
Operating and other income
186,464
150,079
Property revaluations and capital gains
117,761
694,844
Share in profit from investments in equity-accounted investees
-
3,952
Property operating expenses
(266,287)
(218,064)
Administrative and other expenses
(10,689)
(11,138)
Depreciation and amortisation
(10,488)
(8,235)
Operating profit
412,802
985,988
Adjusted EBITDA
308,100
298,589
Finance expenses
(46,914)
(46,450)
Other financial results
(137,133)
(148,640)
Current tax expenses
(39,120)
(39,227)
Deferred tax expenses
(10,532)
(134,582)
Profit for the year
179,103
617,089
FFO I
192,219
186,326
FFO II
200,822
287,549
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
52
REVENUE
For the year 2022, GCP recorded revenues amounting to €583 million, increasing by 11% as
compared to €525 million in 2021. Total revenue is made up of net rental income and opera-
ting and other income.
Net rental income amounted to €396 million for the year 2022, increasing by 6% as compa-
red to the €375 million recorded in 2021. The growth in net rental income was primarily the
result of the full impact of acquisitions and disposals made in 2021 and the partial impact of
acquisitions made in 2022 as well as the strong operational performance reflected by the
like-for-like rental growth of 2.9%.
The increase in net rental income was positively impacted by the expansion of the portfolio
through strategic acquisitions executed primarily in H1 2022 and 2021. In 2022, GCP made ap-
prox. €250 million in accretive acquisitions signed at the beginning of the year and that were
closed at the end of the second quarter and consisted of approx. 1,000 units located in Berlin
and London. These acquisitions only had a partial impact on net rental income in the current
period but will have a full impact in future periods, helping to further drive growth. During
the period, there were immaterial disposals in the amount of approx. €18 million. Net rental
income also grew as a result of the full impact of the €700 million in acquisitions executed in
2021 but offset by €360 million in disposals across the same period. As of December 2022,
the annualised net rental income amounted to €393 million.
The strong increase in the net rental income in 2022 was also the result of the strong ope-
rational performance of the portfolio. In 2022, GCP recorded like-for-like rental growth of
2.9%, which comprised of 2.2% from in-place rent growth and 0.7% from occupancy increa-
ses. The strong letting performance resulted in portfolio vacancy reaching a historic low of
4.2% as of December 2022 decreasing substantially from 5.1% as of December 2021 and
6.7% as of December 2019. The consistent reduction of the portfolio’s vacancy is the result of
the Company’s portfolio being located in fundamentally strong metropolitan areas which are
characterised by a large supply and demand gap as well as the Company’s strong in-house
operational and letting team, which enabled GCP to utilize this imbalance and drive the ope-
rational performance of its portfolio. The portfolio’s average in-place rent increased to €8.2/
sqm as of December 2022 from €8.1/sqm as of December 2021, driven by rent increase and
re-letting at higher rent across the portfolio’s locations.
The operating and other income line item is primarily composed of income related to reco-
verable operating expenses from tenants. In 2022, operating and other income amounted to
€186 million as compared to €150 million in 2021. The increase in operating and other income
was primarily the result of cost inflation on recoverable expenses such as for utilities, the
larger portfolio as compared to 2021, and a reduction in vacancy. This increase was partially
offset through efforts to increase the efficiency of the portfolio by disposing of higher cost-
structure assets, acquiring leaner cost-structure assets, and targeted capex investments that
increase the efficiency of existing assets.
PROPERTY REVALUATIONS AND CAPITAL GAINS
In 2022, GCP recorded property revaluations and capital gains in the amount of €118 million,
lower as compared to the €695 million recorded in 2021. The property revaluations and capital
gains line item are primarily composed of property revaluations which amounted to €115 million
in 2022, lower as compared to €631 million in 2021. On a like-for-like basis, excluding capex, the
portfolio value increased by 1% for the full year 2022.
In the fourth quarter of 2022, property revaluations turned slightly negative and partially offset
the gains that had been recorded earlier in 2022.
Revaluation gains were negatively impacted
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Net rental income
396,041
374,550
Operating and other income
186,464
150,079
Revenue
582,505
524,629
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Property revaluations
115,039
631,152
Capital gains
2,722
63,692
Property revaluations and capital gains
117,761
694,844
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
53
by increasing interest rates which have resulted in higher discount and cap rates, thereby resul-
ting in yield expansion. These negative factors were offset by a strong operational improvement
driven by like-for-like rental growth and a reduction in vacancy across the portfolio. The portfo-
lio is well diversified in fundamentally strong metropolitan areas with unique economic drivers
were demand for residential space remains strong. In Q4 2022, excluding capex, the portfolio
value decreased by 1%. As of December 2022, the portfolio had an average value of €2,282/
sqm representing a rental yield of 4.2%, as compared to €2,315/sqm and 4.2% as at September
2022 and €2,205/sqm and 4.2% as at December 2021. The Company’s portfolio valuations
remain on average significantly below replacements costs.
GCP’s portfolio value is externally appraised by independent, professional, and certified valua-
tors at least once a year. As part of the annual audit for the year 2022, the portfolio has been
reviewed completely.
Capitals gains make up the remainder of the property revaluation and capital gains line item
and amounted to €3 million in 2022 as compared to €64 million in 2021. In 2022, the Com-
pany sold €18 million of properties reflecting a premium of 17% over book value as compared
to approx. €360 million in 2021.
The 2022 disposals consisted primarily of non-core and
development assets as well as a small number of condominiums, mostly in Berlin. The reali-
sed disposal gains over costs totalled €9 million and reflected a 87% profit margin, including
transaction costs and capex spent.
DISPOSAL ANALYSIS
Through GCP’s wide deal sourcing network, the Company regularly receives offers to sell its
assets. The Company continuously reviews such offers as well as other potential disposal
opportunities within the portfolio and prioritises the sale of non-core and mature proper-
ties whose upside potential has been mostly realised. The Company takes an opportunistic
approach to such offers and looks to crystallise gains for these properties while sharpening
the portfolio’s focus on properties in core locations with value-add potential. Proceeds from
gains are channelled into further value creation measures, or in the current environment,
bolster the Company’s liquidity position. The reduction in disposals volume reflects the tough
environment in the transaction market as a result of uncertainties in the market which started
in the first half of 2022. In addition, during the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company signed
additional disposals in the amount of over €170 million mostly in Berlin and London and com-
prising of assets reclassified on the balance sheet as held for sale.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Acquisition cost including capex
of disposed properties
9,881
256,691
Total revaluation gains on disposed properties
since acquisition
5,881
37,531
Book Value (IFRS)
15,762
294,222
Disposal value net of transaction costs
18,484
357,914
Capital gain
2,722
63,692
Premium over net book value
17%
22%
Disposal value net of transaction costs
18,484
357,914
Acquisition cost including capex of
disposed properties
(9,881)
(256,691)
Realised profit from disposal
8,603
101,223
Disposal profit margin on investment property
87%
39%
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
54
PROPERTY OPERATING EXPENSES
In 2022, GCP recorded property operating expenses in the amount of €266 million, higher as
compared to the €218 million recorded in 2021.
Property operating expenses are mostly composed of purchased services that are related
to various ancillary services, most of which are recoverable from tenants. Some examples
of these purchased services include utility and service costs such as heating, water, waste
management, property cleaning services, and more. In 2022, the cost of purchased services
increased by 30% year over year. This increase is primarily as a result of cost inflation that
increased prices across the board but had the greatest impact on heating and energy prices.
The Company has been proactive in this matter by launching an information campaign across
all channels on how to effectively save energy and reduce costs, increasing pre-payments
where possible, and sending out letters to tenants for early voluntary increases of the ser-
vices charges to avoid large one-time payments. Furthermore, GCP recorded appropriate
provisions to address the potential impact on collections. Some of the increase in purchased
services can also be attributed to the increase in the average size of the portfolio and lower
vacancy, while increases were partially offset by optimization efforts that have resulted in the
portfolio having an overall leaner cost structure.
The Company has continued to deliver on its responsibility of maintaining high levels of te-
nant satisfaction by providing timely and high-quality services, all while extracting efficien-
cies. GCP offers 24/7 support through its service center where tenant care agents offer indi-
vidualised support in several languages to ensure that tenant needs are being met quickly and
effectively. The Company has also developed the GCP tenant App which digitalises recurring
requests such as property searching, signing leases, uploading documentation, and initiating
and tracking service requests. In 2022, GCP has continued to digitalise its operational sup-
port services to create greater efficiencies for both tenants and the Company, thereby redu-
cing costs and increasing tenant satisfaction.
In 2022, GCP recorded Personnel expenses in the amount of €24 million, higher as compa-
red to €22 million in 2021. These expenses increased primarily as a result of cost inflation,
driven by the continued tight labour market. Other operating costs are mostly composed of
expenses incurred in the letting process and include promotional and marketing activities,
transportation, and communication expenses. In 2022, Other operating costs amounted to
€32 million, higher in comparison to 2021 and helped drive strong letting momentum which
further decreased the vacancy rate.
MAINTENANCE AND CAPEX
GCP regularly assesses the quality of its assets and carries out a wide variety of targeted main-
tenance and refurbishment projects to sustain the quality and the value proposition of the port-
folio. The Company also makes specific investments to improve the quality of the portfolio
which enhances the offering. These projects improve the quality of life for tenants and thereby
increase tenant satisfaction, reducing turnover, lowering vacancy, and increasing rents.
In 2022, GCP recorded maintenance and refurbishment expenses in the amount of €22 mil-
lion or €5.2 per average sqm, as compared to €22 million or €5.5 per average sqm in 2021.
Maintenance and refurbishment expenses are made up of costs incurred on projects that
maintain asset quality and are generally associated with regular and recurring property up-
keep. Maintenance and refurbishment costs remained stable as cost savings through scale
and increased efficiency offset higher personnel and material costs due to cost inflation. The
Company offers digitalised service requests through the tenant App which allows tenants to
place service requests, monitor the status of their maintenance and service requests, and
provide supporting documentation, making the process more efficient. Tenants also have the
ability to speak to GCP’s tenant care agents about service requests through the GCP service
center. The Company’s improved tenant service capabilities have increased tenant satisfac-
tion and reduced turnover, thereby helping to reduce vacancy to an all-time low of 4.2%.
GCP recorded repositioning capex in the amount of €71 million or €17.3 per average sqm in
2022, as compared to €63 million or €16 per average sqm in 2021. Repositioning capex is
composed of targeted capital expenditures that focus on increasing the quality and offerings
of assets in the portfolio. Examples of these targeted improvements include apartment re-
novations, improvements to corridors and staircases, façade refits, and more. Repositioning
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Purchased services
(187,631)
(144,727)
(*)
Maintenance and refurbishment
(21,723)
(22,449)
Personnel expenses
(24,458)
(22,059)
Other operating costs
(32,475)
(28,829)
(*)
Property operating expenses
(266,287)
(218,064)
(*)
Reclassifed
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
55
capex also targets improvements to community areas surrounding the property which serves
to increase the value proposition of assets located near them. Examples of these kind of re-
positioning capex projects investments include the additions or renovation of playgrounds,
barbeque pits, study rooms and other common meeting areas. Repositioning capex serves
to improve the value proposition of GCP’s assets which increases the rent potential while
facilitating the reletting process and reducing vacancy.
In 2022, GCP recorded approximately €10 million in mo-
dernisation investments, as compared to €3 million in
2021. Due to the relatively small investment in 2021 the
figure had been included within the repositioning capex
in 2021. The 2022 modernisation figure is not included
in the 2022 repositioning capex. Modernisation projects
are carried on a targeted basis and include measures
such as adding of balconies and installing elevators as
well as energetic modernisation measures such as in-
stalling green energy and heating systems and increa-
sing energy efficiency through better insulation and win-
dows. These modernisation measures are in addition to
repositioning capex and are aimed at further improving
the quality of the portfolio and increasing rents.
As part of the Company’s plan to reduce CO
2
emissions by 40% by 2030, GCP expects to
allocate greater resources to undertake more projects targeted at reducing emissions in up-
coming periods, which is expected to have an impact on both the modernisation investments
and repositioning capex. These projects will also have the added benefits of reducing the cost
structure of assets in the portfolio, thereby reducing future operating costs.
The Company invested approximately €59 million in pre-letting modifications in 2022, as
compared to €42 million in 2021. Pre-letting modifications are made up of activities that are
outside the scope of repositioning capex and include the completion of properties acquired
that are in the final stages of development, large refurbishment projects, and the creation
of significant new lettable areas. This line item is mostly composed of assets in London and
Berlin that were acquired at attractive prices while being in the final stages of development.
Previous delays attributable to shortages of construction personnel and material have been
largely resolved and completed units are being let out further supporting rental growth in
upcoming periods.
As a result of these completions, less re-letting modification expenses are expected for fu-
ture periods.
ADMINISTRATIVE AND OTHER EXPENSES
In 2022, GCP recorded administrative and other expenses in the amount of €10.7 million,
slightly lower as compared to €11.1 million in 2021. Administrative and other expenses are
mostly made up of expenses related to administrative personnel, legal and professional
consultancy fees, audit and accounting costs, marketing fees, and other expenses. These
expenses were impacted by cost inflation that has particularly increased legal and profes-
sional consultancy fees but was offset by lower marketing and other expenses spending and
increased efficiencies.
FINANCE EXPENSES
In 2022, GCP recorded finance expenses in the amount of €47 million, 1% higher as compared
to €46 million in 2021. The Company’s cost of debt is 1.3% with an average debt maturity of
5.9 years as of December 2022, as compared to 1% cost of debt and an average debt maturity
of 6 years as of December 2021. The increase in the cost of debt is primarily the result of debt
refinancing measures undertaken in 2022 and higher interest rates that increased variable debt
financing costs. Higher finance expenses were offset by a lower debt balance in 2022. In 2022,
Repositioning capex / avg sqm
Maintenance / avg sqm
MAINTENANCE &
CAPEX DEVELOPMENT
(€/SQM)
5.5
16.0
21.5
2021
5.2
17.3
22.5
2022
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Personnel expenses
(4,509)
(4,587)
Audit and accounting costs
(2,856)
(2,693)
Legal and professional consultancy fees
(2,437)
(1,913)
Marketing and other expenses
(887)
(1,945)
Administrative and other expenses
(10,689)
(11,138)
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Finance expenses
(46,914)
(46,450)
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
56
the Company redeemed €450 million of its Series F convertible bonds with a low coupon of
0.25% and repaid €165 million in near-term maturity bank loans. Furthermore, GCP also raised
€135 million in new secured debt financing at financing rates that are higher than GCP’s current
cost of debt. The Company’s debt profile remains conservative with 95% of debt being fixed or
interest hedged as of December 2022, which is expected to decrease slightly in the coming year
to 91%. Operational profitability substantially covers debt servicing needs as exemplified by an
ICR of 6.6x as of December 2022. The Company’s high ratio of unencumbered assets of 88%
provides further opportunities to raise secured financing and investment-grade credit ratings
from S&P (BBB+/Stable) and Moody’s (Baa1/Stable, unsolicited) allows GCP to tap capital mar-
kets on an opportunistic basis if the market conditions improve.
OTHER FINANCIAL RESULTS
GCP recorded negative other financial results in the amount of €137 million in 2022, as
compared to a negative of €149 million in 2021. Other financial results are mainly composed
of the net change in the fair value of financial assets and liabilities, traded securities and
derivative instruments, and also include costs connected to pre-payments, bank financing,
hedging fees and other costs related to maintaining and optimising GCP’s debt profile. The
changes in other financial results consisted among others of one-off payments, as well as
the result of fair value adjustments due to volatility in financial markets as well as fluctua-
tions in rates. Finance-related costs incurred reduced by €5m in comparison to the costs
in 2021. Those costs have allowed GCP to proactively manage its financial platform as to
not have any maturities until Q2 2024. Finance-related costs were also incurred in raising
€135 million in new secured debt financing and purchasing hedging instruments that have
resulted in a 95% hedge ratio.
TAXATION
The total tax expenses item is composed of current tax expenses and deferred tax expenses.
In 2022, GCP recorded total tax expenses of €50 million as compared to €174 million in 2021.
The Company recorded current tax expenses of €39 million in 2022, as compared to €39
million in 2021. The current tax expenses item is mostly made up of corporate and property
taxes that trend in-line with GCP’s underlying business.
GCP recorded deferred tax expenses of €11 million in 2022, as compared to €135 million in
2021. Deferred tax expenses are primarily composed of non-cash tax expenses related to the
theoretical tax amount due on revaluation gains in the event of a sale. The lower expense in
2022 is primarily the result of lower revaluation gains recorded in 2022 as compared to 2021
as well as the impact of the revaluation of derivatives and loss carried forward, offsetting
some of the negative other financial result.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Change in fair value of financial
assets and liabilities, net
(115,925)
(122,553)
Finance-related costs
(21,208)
(26,087)
Other financial results
(137,133)
(148,640)
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Current tax expenses
(39,120)
(39,227)
Deferred tax expenses
(10,532)
(134,582)
Total tax expenses
(49,652)
(173,809)
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
57
PROFIT FOR THE YEAR
For the year ended December 31, 2022, GCP recorded a profit of €179 million, lower as com-
pared to €617 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The lower profit is primarily the
result of lower revaluation gains recorded in 2022 as compared to 2021, offset by the higher
operational profitability which grew as a result of net acquisitions and the strong like-for-like
rental growth of 2.9%. This was further offset by lower expenses for other financial results
and deferred taxes.
EARNINGS PER SHARE
In 2022, GCP recorded basic earnings per share in the amount of €0.77 and diluted earnings
per share in the amount of €0.76, lower as compared to €3.12 and €2.90 respectively for the
year 2021. The decrease for both metrics was primarily the result of the lower profit attributa-
ble to the owners of the Company for the year primarily as a result of lower revaluation gains
and the slightly higher average share count as compared to the previous period. The small
increase in the average share count was primarily as a result of the high acceptance ratio of
the scrip dividend, which allowed the company to retain cash.
The diluted earnings per share reflects the various dilutive effects. The primary reason for the
substantial decrease in the average number of diluted shares in 2022 as compared to 2021 is
the full redemption of the Series F convertible bonds in cash in March 2022. From 2023, and
as long as the Company does not have diluted instruments, the basic and diluted earnings per
share will not be materially different.
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
In 2022, total comprehensive income amounted to €166 million as compared to €647 million
in 2021. This decrease is primarily the result of the lower profit for the year and the other
comprehensive loss of €13 million in 2022 as compared to the other comprehensive gain of
€30 million in 2021. The other comprehensive loss in 2022 is mainly the result of foreign cur-
rency translation effects of foreign operations, offset by hedging activities and the positive
revaluation of owner-occupied property.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Profit for the year
179,103
617,089
Profit attributable to the owners of the Company
129,214
523,522
Profit attributable to the perpetual notes investors
24,750
25,042
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests
25,139
68,525
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
Basic earnings per share (in €)
0.77
3.12
Diluted earnings per share (in €)
0.76
2.90
Weighted average number of ordinary
shares (basic) in thousands
168,170
167,551
Weighted average number of ordinary
shares (diluted) in thousands
171,591
181,588
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Profit for the year
179,103
617,089
Total other comprehensive income (loss)
for the year, net of tax
(12,883)
29,644
Total comprehensive income for the year
166,220
646,733
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
58
ADJUSTED EBITDA AND FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS (FFO I, FFO II)
The adjusted EBITDA is an industry standard figure displaying the Company’s recurring
operational profits before interest, tax expenses, depreciation, and amortisation, exclu-
ding the effects of property revaluations, capital gains, and other non-operational income
statement items such as share of non-recurring profits from investment in equity-accoun-
ted investees, equity settled share-based payments and other adjustments. GCP recorded
adjusted EBITDA in the amount of €308 million in 2022, increasing 3% as compared to the
€299 million recorded in 2021.
Funds From Operations I (FFO I) is an industry-wide standard measure of the recurring
operational cash flow of a real estate company, oſten utilised as a key bottom line industry
performance indicator. FFO I is calculated by deducting from the adjusted EBITDA, finance
expenses, current tax expenses, the contribution to minorities, and the share of profit attri-
butable to the Company’s perpetual notes investors, while adding to the FFO I the operational
contributions from joint ventures. GCP generated FFO I in the amount of €192 million in 2022,
increasing by 3% as compared to the €186 million generated in 2021.
The increase in adjusted EBITDA and FFO I was primarily a result of the impact of acquisi-
tions made in 2021 and 2022 and the solid operational result driven by strong like-for-like
rental growth, offset by disposals and higher operating expenses from cost inflation. GCP
made accretive acquisitions in the amount approx. €250 million in 2022 and €700 million
in 2021, offset by disposals of non-core assets in the amount of approx. €18 million in 2022
and €360 million in 2021, which helped drive the current recorded growth. GCP’s recorded
solid like-for-like rental growth of 2.9% with in-place rent increases contributing 2.2% and
occupancy increases contributing 0.7%. The strong letting performance in 2022 has reduced
GCP’s vacancy rate to 4.2%, an all-time low. Increased efficiencies driven by GCP’s scale and
digitalisation efforts that improved the Company’s operating platform helped offset some of
the cost inflation on operational expenses.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Operating profit
412,802
985,988
Depreciation and amortisation
10,488
8,235
EBITDA
423,290
994,223
Property revaluations and capital gains
(117,761)
(694,844)
Share of profit from investments inquity-accounted
investees
-
(3,952)
Equity settled share-based payments and other
adjustments
2,571
3,162
Adjusted EBITDA
308,100
298,589
Finance expenses
(46,914)
(46,450)
Current tax expenses
(39,120)
(39,227)
Contribution from / (to) joint ventures and
minorities, net
(5,097)
(1,544)
Adjustment for perpetual notes attribution
(24,750)
(25,042)
FFO I
192,219
186,326
Weighted average number of ordinary shares
(basic) in thousands, including impact from
share-based payments
168,396
167,704
FFO I per share (in €)
1.14
1.11
Result from disposal of properties
8,603
101,223
FFO II
200,822
287,549
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
59
FFO I PER SHARE
For the year 2022, The Company recorded an FFO I per share in the amount of €1.14, increa-
sing 3% as compared to €1.11 per share recorded for the year 2021, in line with the increase in
FFO I. The per share metrics were also impacted by the slightly higher average share count as
compared to the previous period as a result of the high participation rate in the scrip dividends.
FFO II
FFO II is a supplementary performance measure that includes the disposal effects on top of
FFO I. The result from disposal of properties refers to the excess amount of the sale price to
the cost price plus capex of disposed properties. Throughout 2022, GCP recorded an FFO II
in the amount of €201 million, lower as compared to the €288 million generated in 2021. The
decrease in FFO II is primarily due to the significantly lower disposal volume in 2022 as com-
pared to 2021, offset by the increase in FFO I across the same period. GCP crystallised gains
by disposing non-core and mature assets, mostly development rights and condominiums in
Berlin, in the amount of €18 million. Disposals were executed at a profit over total costs (in-
cluding capex) of 87%, securing gains of €9 million.
ADJUSTED FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS (AFFO)
Adjusted Funds from Operations (AFFO) is another indicator for the Company’s recurring
operational cash flow and is derived by subtracting the repositioning capex from the Com-
pany’s FFO I. GCP includes in the AFFO calculation repositioning capex which is targeted at
value creation and improving the asset quality of the portfolio, which GCP deems as being
relevant for its AFFO calculation. In 2022, the Company recorded AFFO in the amount of
€122 million, as compared to €123 million in 2021. The slightly lower AFFO is mostly attri-
butable to the increase in repositioning capex, which offset the higher FFO I contribution
between the two periods.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
FFO I
192,219
186,326
Repositioning capex
(70,535)
(63,084)
AFFO
121,684
123,242
FFO I DEVELOPMENT
(IN € MILLIONS)
2020
182
2021
186
2022
192
+5%
FFO I PER SHARE
ANNUAL DEVELOPMENT
(IN €)
2020
1.07
2021
1.11
2022
1.14
+7%
Dortmund
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
60
CASH FLOW
In 2022, GCP generated net cash provided by operating activities in the amount of €216 mil-
lion, as compared to €217 million in 2021. The change in operating cash flow was positively
impacted by the solid operational result driven by the net acquisitions executed in 2021 and
2022 and like-for-like rental growth. On the other hand, the change in operating cash flow
was negatively impacted by cost inflation which significantly increased operational costs,
specifically regarding energy and heating costs which are mostly recoverable from tenants.
GCP has proactively approached these higher cost of living and service charges for tenants
by reaching out to them with information campaigns and staggered pre-payment plans and
conservatively making a provision in the event of lower collections. Finally, also as a result
of continued elevated energy prices, the timing difference between the actual consumption
cost of the heating expenses recovered from tenants and the settlement of the payments
by tenants has continued to lead to a higher working capital, further offsetting growth in
operating cash flow.
The Company recorded net cash used in investing activities in the amount of €168 million
in 2022, as compared to €198 million in 2021. The net cash used in investing activities was
mostly spent on accretive acquisitions and capex projects that will increase future rental
income and positively impact operational cash generation in upcoming periods. GCP leve-
raged its wide deal sourcing network to acquire a loan-to-own project which made up a
large proportion of the acquisition value in the period while only having a limited impact on
cashflow. A smaller amount of disposals in the amount of €18 million, combined with the
net repayment of loans-to-own assets offset the net cash used in investing activities. As a
result of the increasing cost of capital, GCP has become more selective in pursuing acqui-
sitions and capex projects and only undertakes those that offer the greatest value creation
opportunities and returns.
In 2022, GCP recorded net cash used in financing activities in the amount of €617 million, as
compared to €537 million in 2021. The increase in net cash used in financing activities was
primarily a result of the repayment of €165 million in secured financing and redemption of the
€450 million Series F convertible bonds in Q1 2022 which helped to extend the debt maturity
schedule. Net cash used in financing activities also increased as a result of slightly higher cash
dividends that were paid out in July 2022. The net cash used in financing activities was offset
by €135 million in several new secured financing raised at rates of 1%-1.5% margin over Euri-
bor which is significantly below that of capital markets and which also helps further extend
the debt maturity profile. As of December 2022, GCP’s cost of debt remains low at 1.3% and
the average debt maturity remains long at 5.9 years. The Company also has no maturities
until Q2 2024 and cash and liquid assets cover debt maturities until mid-2025.
In 2022, GCP recorded a net decrease in cash and cash equivalents in the amount of €568
million, as compared to a net decrease of €519 million in 2021. The change in 2022 was
mostly the result of the net cash used in financing activities. The Company’s ability to deli-
ver stable and increasing operational cashflows demonstrates its ability to service its debt
as is further exemplified by its strong ICR of 6.6x as of December 2022.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Net cash provided by operating activities
216,115
217,060
Net cash used in investing activities
(167,689)
(198,455)
Net cash used in financing activities
(616,755)
(537,187)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(568,329)
(518,582)
Changes in cash and cash equivalents held-
for-sale and effects of foreign exchange rate
(2,222)
1,869
Cash and cash equivalents as on 1 January
895,486
1,412,199
Cash and cash equivalents as on
31 December
324,935
895,486
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
61
ASSETS
GCP’s total assets amounted to €11.1 billion as of December 2022, 4% lower as compared
to total assets of €11.6 billion as of December 2021. The decrease was primarily as a result
of lower cash and liquid assets which was mainly used for repayment of debts offset by the
slightly higher investment property balance.
As of December 2022, the Company recorded non-current assets totalling €10 billion, 1%
higher as compared to €9.9 billion as of December 2021. Non-current assets are mostly com-
posed of the investment property line item which amounted to €9.5 billion as of December
2022, as compared to €9.3 billion as of December 2021. The increase in the investment pro-
perty balance was primarily due to approx. €250 million in accretive acquisitions which con-
sisted of approx. 1,000 units in Berlin and London executed in 2022. In 2022, GCP disposed
€18 million of mostly non-core and development assets, as well as condominiums in Berlin.
Furthermore, in addition to the closed disposals, the Company classified approx. €230 mil-
lion of investment properties as assets held for sale in 2022, further offsetting the increase
in the Investment property item.
The non-current asset balance is also made up of tenant deposits which had a balance of €44
million and are used as a security for rent payments. The balance further includes long-term
financial investments which are made up of co-investments in attractive deals which had a
balance of approximately €50 million and are held with the expectation for long term yield.
Also included are investments where the Company holds a minority position in real estate
portfolios which had a balance of approximately €30 million.
The loans-to-own balance was approximately €90 million (including short term) as of De-
cember 2022, lower as compared to December 2021 as a result of net repayments and a
conversion into investment property of an asset which the Company was able to acquire at a
discount. Loans-to-own assets are asset-backed interest bearing loans, which under specific
circumstances, have the embedded option to acquire the underlying asset at a discount. The-
se assets further add to the Company’s wide deal sourcing network and provide opportuni-
ties to make attractive investments that create shareholder value.
As of December 2022, GCP recorded current assets in the amount of €1.1 billion, lower as
compared to €1.7 billion as of year-end 2021. The reduction in the cash and liquid assets ba-
lance was used to make debt repayments of approximately €615 million with additional cash
used to make accretive acquisitions as well as the dividend cash payment of €56 million. This
was offset by positive operational cashflow generation, €135 million in new secured financing
raised, and the result from disposals. The Company maintains a strong liquidity position of
€429 million in cash and liquid assets which represent 11% of total debt and cover debt ma-
turities until Q2 2025.
Current assets are also comprised of trade and other receivables and assets held for sale.
As of the end of December 2022, trade and other receivables had a balance amounting to
€353 million, of which over €250 million is comprised of operational receivables such as
rent, operating costs and other receivables. The operating cost receivables are composed of
services such heating, cleaning services, insurance, waste, and sewage and are settled once
per year against the advances received from tenants which are captured in the short-term
liabilities. GCP has seen a significant increase in these operating cost receivables as result of
cost inflation, which has had the largest impact on heating and energy prices. The Company
has responded by launching information campaigns on how to save energy, offering volun-
tarily increases to ancillary prepayments as to avoid a large payment at the settlement date.
Assets held for sale represent properties intended for disposal within the next 12 months and
amounted to €344 million as of the end of December 2022. In the fourth quarter of 2022,
GCP signed the disposal of over €170 million of properties marked as held for sale primarily
in London and Berlin, which it expects to close in the coming periods.
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
€’000
Non-current assets
9,997,258
9,882,834
Investment property
9,529,608
9,339,489
Current assets
1,134,070
1,679,158
Cash and liquid assets (including those
recorded under held for sale)
429,127
1,108,004
Total Assets
11,131,328
11,561,992
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
62
MAIN VALUATION PARAMETERS
LIABILITIES
Total liabilities at the end of December 2022 amounted to €5.2 billion, a decrease of 9%
as compared to €5.8 billion at the end of December 2021. The decrease in total liabilities is
primarily a result of debt repayments and regular amortisation, offset by new secured debt
financing and higher deferred tax liabilities. Total liabilities are also made up of other long-
term liabilities and derivative financial instruments as well as current liabilities.
Throughout 2022, GCP has continued to take proactive debt optimisation measures to main-
tain the Company’s conservative debt profile. The Company repaid over €615 million in debt
which included redeeming the €450 million Series F convertible bonds and repaying €165
million in bank loans. Furthermore, GCP raised a total of €135 million in new bank debt. The
new secured financing was signed at rates that remain below current capital market rates, at
an average margin range of 1%-1.5% and partially capped. GCP retains financial flexibility and
can leverage its large pool of unencumbered assets representing a total value of €8.7 billion,
or 88% of total investment properties, to secure additional secured financing and actively ma-
nage its financial platform. As of the end of December 2022, GCP’s current of cost of debt re-
mains low at 1.3% with an average debt maturity of 5.9 years. The increase in the cost of debt
compared to December 2021 is a result of the repayment of Series F bond which carried a low
coupon of 0.25%, new bank financing raised at a higher rate than the current low cost of debt,
and higher interest rates having an impact on variable debt financing costs. The Company’s
debt profile remains predominantly fixed with 95% of debt being fixed or interest hedged. In
2023, some fixed rate hedging matures, which is expected to result in a hedging ratio of 91%
assuming the Company does not re-hedge the instruments, pre-pays hedged debt early or
raises variable debt. This will result in approx €4 million more interest expenses in 2023. The
Company remains well positioned with no maturities until Q2 2024 and sufficient liquidity to
cover maturities until mid-2025.
As of December 2022, GCP recorded deferred tax liabilities in the amount of €796 million,
higher as compared to €766 million at December 2021. Deferred tax takes into account the
theoretical disposal of investment properties in the form of asset deals with a tax rate applied
based on the nominal tax rate in the jurisdiction of the property. The increase in deferred tax
liabilities is in line with the revaluation gains recorded in the period. At year-end 2022, the
deferred tax liabilities represented 15% of total liabilities.
Main Average Valuation Parameters
2022
2021
Rent multiple
23.6
23.6
Value per sqm
€ 2,282
€ 2,205
Market rental growth p.a.
1.8%
1.7%
Management cost per unit p.a.
€ 291
€ 269
Ongoing maintenance cost per sqm
€ 10.2
€ 9.2
Average discount rate
4.8%
4.8%
Average cap rate
3.8%
3.9%
(1)
including short-term derivative financial instruments
(2)
excluding current liabilities included in the items above
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
€’000
Short and long term Loans and borrowings
323,280
358,249
Straight & Convertible Bonds
3,612,105
4,091,880
Deferred tax liabilities
(including those under held for sale)
795,905
766,142
Other long-term liabilities and derivative financial
instruments
(1)
201,905
261,221
Current liabilities
(2)
283,978
281,914
Total Liabilities
5,217,173
5,759,406
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
63
EQUITY
As of December 2022, GCP recorded total equity in the amount of €5.9 billion, increasing 2%
as compared to the €5.8 billion as of year-end 2021. The increase in equity was primarily the
result of the profit generated by the Company which totalled €179 million in 2022. This in-
crease was offset by the dividend which totalled €0.834 per share and which itself was offset
by the high take-up ratio of approx. 70% of the scrip dividend. The Company’s strong capital
structure, exemplified by its equity ratio of 53% as of December 2022, higher as compared to
50% as of December 2021.
Equity attributable to perpetual notes investors totalled €1.2 billion as of year-end 2022,
stable as compared to year-end 2021. At the end of 2022, GCP announced its decision not to
call the €200 million perpetual notes series which had its first call date in January 2023. The
Company made this decision mainly because the coupon reset price of the notes was signifi-
cantly lower than the cost of a potential replacement with a new issuance and also because
of the high uncertainty in the capital market which might result in deteriorating access to
capital.
The reset coupon amounted to 6.332% which will result in an annualised €7.2 million
higher coupon for this series going forward. GCP views its perpetual notes as an integral part
of its capital structure and has the ability to call the notes at every interest payment date. The
voluntary decision on whether to call or not call the perpetual notes is at the sole discretion
of the Company and is further supporting the classification of the perpetual notes as equity
according to IFRS. Going forward, the Company will continue to assess all its options regar-
ding its perpetual notes.
Non-controlling interests amounted to €666 million as of December 2022, compared to €615
million as of December 2021. The increase is primarily the result of the profit generated in the
period attributed to non-controlling interests and as a result of acquisitions.
DEBT FINANCING KPIS
GCP maintains a conservative financial profile as an integral part of its business strategy
which is exemplified by strong debt financing KPIs namely a low LTV, a high ratio of unencum-
bered assets, and solid coverage ratios.
As of the end of December 2022, GCP had an LTV ratio of 36%, stable as compared to 36%
as of December 2021 and well below the internal board-mandated limit of 45% and the
limits imposed by the Company’s bond covenants. The Company also maintained strong co-
verage ratios as a result of the strong operational growth and profitability and the debt pro-
file optimization efforts which kept interest expenses relatively stable. In 2022, GCP had
a solid ICR of 6.6x and a DSCR of 6.1x as compared to 6.4x and 5.9x respectively in 2021.
These metrics demonstrate the ability of the business to service its debts. The Company
also maintains significant financial flexibility through its large portfolio of unencumbered
assets reflecting €8.7 billion in value and representing 88% of total investment property
value which give the option of raising cheaper secured financing rates as compared to pu-
blic debt market rates.
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
€’000
Total Equity
5,914,155
5,802,586
of which equity attributable to the owners of the Company
4,020,773
3,960,034
of which equity attributable to perpetual notes investors
1,227,743
1,227,743
of which non-controlling interests
665,639
614,809
(1)
including advanced payments and deposits and excluding right-of-use assets
LOAN-TO-VALUE
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
€’000
Investment property
(1)
9,492,946
9,305,042
Investment properties of assets
held-for-sale
(1)
327,586
99,329
Total value
9,820,532
9,404,371
Total debt
3,935,385
4,450,129
Cash and liquid assets (including
those under held for sale)
429,127
1,108,004
Net debt
3,506,258
3,342,125
LTV
36%
36%
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
64
The Company’s strong debt financing KPI’s and con-
servative financial platform continues to allow it to
benefit from broad access to both public and private
capital markets, further supported by its invest-
ment grade credit ratings from S&P (BBB+/Stable)
and unsolicited rating by Moody’s (Baa1/Stable).
The EPRA LTV calculation is addressed further in the
EPRA Performance Measures section of the Board of
Director‘s Report.
LOW LEVERAGE WITH
ROBUST PROFITABILITY
36%
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
36%
LTV
BoD Limit
45% Board of Directors’ limit
UNENCUMBERED ASSETS
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
€’000
Unencumbered Assets
8,664,533
8,352,924
Total Investment properties
(including those under held for sale)
9,860,461
9,442,026
Unencumbered Assets Ratio
88%
88%
For the year ended 31 December
INTEREST COVERAGE RATIO (ICR)
2022
2021
€’000
Adjusted EBITDA
308,100
298,589
Finance Expenses
46,914
46,450
Interest Coverage Ratio
6.6x
6.4x
For the year ended 31 December
DEBT SERVICE COVERAGE
RATIO (DSCR)
2022
2021
€’000
Adjusted EBITDA
308,100
298,589
Finance Expenses
46,914
46,450
Amortisation of loans from financial institutions
3,766
4,328
Debt Service Coverage Ratio
6.1x
5.9x
Halle
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
65
EPRA Performance Measures
The European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA) is the widely recognised market
standard guidance and benchmark provider for the European real estate industry. EPRA’s
Best Practices Recommendations prescribe the ongoing reporting of a set of perfor-
mance metrics which are meant to enhance the quality of reporting by bridging the gap
between the regulated IFRS reporting presented and specific analysis relevant to the
European real estate industry. These standardised EPRA Performance Measures provide
additional perspective on earnings, balance sheet and operational metrics, and facilitate
for the simple and effective comparison of performance-related information across dif-
ferent companies.
2022
2021
In €‘000 unless otherwise indicated
EPRA NRV
5,322,769
5,228,882
EPRA NRV per share (in €)
30.8
31.7
EPRA NTA
5,115,704
5,020,190
EPRA NTA per share (in €)
29.6
30.4
EPRA NDV
4,642,313
3,853,263
EPRA NDV per share (in €)
26.9
23.3
EPRA Earnings
182,702
173,884
EPRA Earnings per share (in €)
1.09
1.04
EPRA LTV
46%
46%
EPRA Net initial yield (NIY)
3.2%
3.2%
EPRA "topped-up" NIY
3.2%
3.2%
EPRA Vacancy
4.2%
5.1%
EPRA Cost Ratio (incl. direct vacancy costs)
22.9%
21.4%
EPRA Cost Ratio (excl. direct vacancy costs)
20.9%
19.5%
Cologne
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
66
The Net Asset Value is a key performance measure used in the real estate industry. Due to the
evolving nature of ownership structures, balance sheet financing as well as the inclusion of
non-operating activities leading to entities being relatively more actively managed, EPRA has
provided three different metrics to reflect this nature of property companies. The EPRA Net
Asset Value Metrics are defined by EPRA and include the Net Reinstatement Value (NRV),
Net Tangible Assets (NTA) and Net Disposal Value (NDV).
EPRA Net Reinstatement Value (NRV)
assumes that entities never sell assets and aims to
represent the value required to rebuild the entity. The EPRA NRV measure provides stake-
holders with the value of net assets on a long-term basis and excludes assets and liabilities
that are not expected to materialise. Furthermore, real estate transfer taxes are added back,
since the intention of this metric is to reflect what would be required to reinstate the Com-
pany through existing investment markets and the Company’s current capital and financing
structures.
EPRA Net Tangible Assets (NTA)
assumes that entities buy and sell assets, thereby crystal-
lising certain levels of unavoidable deferred tax. Therefore, the EPRA NTA measure excludes
the value of intangible assets while also taking into consideration the fact that companies
acquire and dispose assets and, in the process, realise certain levels of deferred tax liabilities.
EPRA Net Disposal Value (NDV)
represents the shareholders’ value under a disposal scena-
rio, where deferred tax, financial instruments and certain other adjustments are calculated
to the full extent of their liability, net of any resulting tax. Therefore, the EPRA NDV measure
is meant to provide stakeholders with the net asset value in the scenario that all assets are
disposed and/or liabilities are not held until maturity.
EPRA NET ASSET VALUE METRICS
in € ‘000 unless otherwise specified
EPRA NRV
EPRA NTA
EPRA NDV
EPRA NRV
EPRA NTA
EPRA NDV
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company
4,020,773
4,020,773
4,020,773
3,960,034
3,960,034
3,960,034
Deferred tax liabilities on investment property
778,490
(1)
664,886
(2)
-
754,069
(1)
636,405
(2)
-
Fair value measurements of derivative financial instruments
(3)
(19,106)
(19,106)
-
(3,078)
(3,078)
-
Intangible assets and goodwill
-
(11,002)
-
-
(14,717)
-
Real estate transfer tax
542,612
(1)
460,153
(2)
-
517,857
(1)
441,546
(2)
-
Net fair value of debt
-
-
621,540
-
-
(106,771)
NAV
5,322,769
5,115,704
4,642,313
5,228,882
5,020,190
3,853,263
Basic number of shares including in-the-money
dilution effects (in thousands)
172,607
165,133
NAV per share (in €)
30.8
29.6
26.9
31.7
30.4
23.3
(1)
including balances held-for-sale
(2)
excluding deferred tax liabilities / real estate transfer tax on assets held for sale, non-core assets and development rights in Germany
(3)
not including net change in fair value of derivative financial instruments related to currency effects
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
67
EPRA NRV
As of December 2022, the Company recorded an EPRA NRV in the amount of €5.3 billion or
€30.8 per share, increasing 2% and decreasing 3% respectively, as compared to €5.2 billion
and €31.7 as of year-end 2021. The NRV metric adds back the full amount of deferred tax and
real estate transfer tax as it assumes that entities never sell assets and aims to represent
the value required to rebuild the Company. The increase in the absolute NRV metric is the
result of the increase in the equity attributable to the owners of the Company as a result of
the positive operational result and revaluation gains and the slightly higher deferred tax and
real estate transfer tax amount, offset by the payment of the cash dividend. The per share
NRV decreased as a result of higher number of basic shares outstanding primarily from the
issuance of the scrip dividend in 2022 which allowed GCP to retain cash.
EPRA NTA
GCP reported EPRA NTA in the amount of €5.1 billion or €29.6 per share as of December
2022, as compared to €5 billion and €30.4 per share as of December 2021. The increase is
primarily the result of the positive operational result and revaluation gains which increased
equity and higher deferred tax liabilities and real estate transfer tax that increased in line
with revaluation gains. This increase was offset by the payment of the cash dividend. The per
share NTA decreased as a result of higher number of basic shares outstanding.
The EPRA NTA portrays the normal business environment where company’s buy and sell
assets thereby incurring a certain amount of unavoidable deferred tax and triggering the real
estate transfer tax which reduces the net disposal price of the properties sold. To represent
this normal business environment, GCP has classified its portfolio into three categories of
properties which it may not hold long-term, for which it conservatively excludes deferred tax
liabilities and real estate transfer taxes. These three categories are outlined below:
Investment properties held for sale:
These properties are actively managed for sale
and the Company expects to dispose them within 12 months.
Properties classified in its portfolio as “Other”:
This portfolio may be disposed on
an opportunistic basis and is composed of assets located in cities which do not lie in
GCP’s core portfolio locations and therefore are conservatively classified as properties
which may be disposed. On the other hand, it is also likely that they could remain in the
portfolio for the long term. The Company will continue to evaluate the probability of
these properties being disposed or held long term in upcoming periods and make the
necessary adjustments.
Development rights in Germany:
As part of GCP’s value creation process, the company
identifies development potential and works to obtain the relevant development rights.
Once the development rights are granted, GCP decides whether to dispose the rights or
to develop the projects. As GCP is expected to dispose a portion of the building rights on
an opportunistic basis, the deferred tax and real estate transfer tax regarding the buil-
ding rights are not added back in the NTA calculation.
*
all investment properties, excluding investment properties held-for-sale, investment properties in cities
classified as „Others“ and development rights in Germany
Particulars
Fair Value
as %
of portfolio
% of deferred
tax and
real estate
transfer tax
added back
€’000
Portfolio to be held long term*
8,334,317
85%
100%
Investment properties held-for-sale
330,853
3%
0%
Portfolio cities classified as "Others"
981,186
10%
0%
Development rights in Germany
214,105
2%
0%
Total (including assets classified
as held-for-sale)
9,860,461
100%
100%
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
68
EPRA NDV
As of December 2022, EPRA NDV amounted to €4.6 billion or €26.9 per
share, increasing 20% and 15% respectively, as compared to €3.9 billion
and €23.3 per share at the end of December 2021. The EPRA NDV repre-
sents the Company’s NAV under a theoretical scenario where all assets
are disposed and all liabilities settled, and therefore does not add back
any deferred tax liabilities or real estate transfer tax. The increase in the
EPRA NDV is mostly the result of the lower net fair value of debt induced
by significantly higher interest rates and the higher equity attributable to
the owners of the Company. The net fair value of debt adjustment reflects
the difference between the book value and fair value of the Company’s
outstanding debt. In the EPRA NDV scenario, the debt would be settled at
fair market value, i.e. below book value, and the difference to book value
is therefore added back. The relative soſter growth in the per share NDV
metric is the result of the higher basic share count as a result of the impact
from the scrip dividend issuance in 2022.
EPRA NAV METRICS DEVELOPMENT
(IN €)
EPRA NAV METRICS DEVELOPMENT (IN € MILLIONS)
EPRA NDV P.S
EPRA NDV
EPRA NTA P.S
EPRA NTA
EPRA NRV P.S
EPRA NRV
Dec
2021
Dec
2021
Dec
2021
Dec
2021
Dec
2021
Dec
2022
Dec
2022
Dec
2022
Dec
2022
Dec
2022
23.3
26.9
3,853
30.4
29.6
31.7
30.8
4,642
5,020
Dec
2021
Dec
2022
5,229
5,323
5,116
-3%
+15%
-3%
+20%
+2%
+2%
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
69
The EPRA Earnings indicator is intended to serve as a key
indicator of the fundamental operational profits within the
context of a real estate company and is intended to mea-
sure the extent to which the Company’s dividend distributi-
on is covered by its operational income. GCP also provides
a reconciliation of the EPRA Earnings to the FFO I, another
widely recognised and key performance measure, as it be-
lieves FFO I to be a better measure of recurring operational
profits which is further supported by the fact that its divi-
dend payout policy is based on the FFO I metric.
In 2022, GCP recorded EPRA Earnings in the amount of
€183 million or €1.09 per share, both increasing 5% as
compared to €174 million or €1.04 per share for the year
2021. The increase was primarily driven by acquisitions
made in past periods and the strong internal operational
result driven by the strong like-for-like rental growth of
2.9%, offset by disposals and higher operating expenses
as a result of cost inflation.
The bridge to FFO I adjusts for one-off expenses as well as
non-cash charges while taking out the adjustment for per-
petual notes attribution. FFO I also presents a strong ope-
rational result and increased by 3% as compared to 2021.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Earnings per IFRS income statement
179,103
617,089
Property revaluations and capital gains
(117,761)
(694,844)
Change in fair value of financial assets and liabilities, net
115,925
122,553
Deferred tax expenses
10,532
134,582
Share of profit from investments in equity-accounted investees
-
(3,952)
Contribution from joint ventures
-
1,949
Contribution to minorities
(5,097)
(3,493)
EPRA Earnings
182,702
173,884
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic) in thousands
168,170
167,551
EPRA Earnings per share (in €)
1.09
1.04
Bridge to FFO I
Add back: Depreciation
10,488
8,235
Add back:
Finance-related costs
21,208
26,087
Add back:
Equity settled share-based payments and other adjustments
2,571
3,162
Less: Adjustment for perpetual notes attribution
(24,750)
(25,042)
FFO I
192,219
186,326
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic) in thousands,
including impact from share-based payments
168,396
167,704
FFO I per share (in €)
1.14
1.11
EPRA EARNINGS
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
70
Dec 2022
Consolidated
(as reported)
Share of
Joint
Ventures
Share of
material
associates
Material
non-
controlling
interests
Proportionate
consolidation
€’000
Total debt
3,935,385
-
-
-
3,935,385
Equity attributable to
perpetual notes investors
1,227,743
-
-
-
1,227,743
Net foreign currency
derivatives on debt
(44,276)
-
-
-
(44,276)
Net payables
-
-
-
-
-
EPRA Gross Debt
5,118,852
-
-
-
5,118,852
Less:
Cash and liquid assets
(including those under
held for sale)
(429,127)
-
-
-
(429,127)
EPRA Net Debt
4,689,725
-
-
-
4,689,725
Owner occupied
property
54,720
-
-
-
54,720
Investment property
(1)
9,492,946
-
-
-
9,492,946
Investment properties
of assets held-for-sale
(1)
327,586
-
-
-
327,586
Intangible assets
11,002
-
-
-
11,002
Financial assets
91,191
-
-
-
91,191
Net receivables
209,658
-
-
-
209,658
EPRA Net Assets
10,187,103
-
-
-
10,187,103
EPRA LTV
46%
46%
Dec 2021
Consolidated
(as reported)
Share of
Joint
Ventures
Share of
material
associates
Material
non-
controlling
interests
Proportionate
consolidation
€’000
Total debt
4,450,129
-
-
-
4,450,129
Equity attributable to
perpetual notes investors
1,227,743
-
-
-
1,227,743
Net foreign currency
derivatives on debt
(27,973)
-
-
-
(27,973)
Net payables
-
-
-
-
-
EPRA Gross Debt
5,649,899
-
-
-
5,649,899
Less:
Cash and liquid assets
(including those under
held for sale)
(1,108,004)
-
-
-
(1,108,004)
EPRA Net Debt
4,541,895
-
-
-
4,541,895
Owner occupied
property
42,973
-
-
-
42,973
Investment property
(1)
9,305,042
-
-
-
9,305,042
Investment properties
of assets held-for-sale
(1)
99,329
-
-
-
99,329
Intangible assets
14,717
-
-
-
14,717
Financial assets
298,179
-
-
-
298,179
Net receivables
201,459
-
-
-
201,459
EPRA Net Assets
9,961,699
-
-
-
9,961,699
EPRA LTV
46%
46%
(1) including advanced payments and deposits and excluding right-of-use assets
EPRA LOAN TO VALUE (EPRA LTV)
EPRA LOAN TO VALUE (EPRA LTV)
The EPRA Loan-To-Value (LTV) is a metric which aims to assess the leverage of the share-
holder equity within a real estate company. The greatest difference between the EPRA LTV
and the Company calculated LTV metric is the wider categorization of liabilities in EPRA gross
debt and assets in EPRA net assets with the greatest impact coming from the inclusion of
the perpetual notes as debt. Under IFRS the Company’s perpetual notes are accounted for
as equity as a result of having no maturity date, being deeply subordinated to all debt types,
and not carrying covenants. EPRA LTV also adds net foreign currency derivatives on debt and
working capital adjustments, such as net payables, if applicable to EPRA Gross Debt and the
fair value of intangible assets, financial assets, and net receivables if applicable to EPRA net
assets. In its own LTV calculation, the Company does not make such adjustments. As a result,
GCP views its LTV calculation as a better measure of leverage, as it more closely matches the
LTV under its debt covenants. However, for enhanced transparency the Company will conti-
nue to present both metrics going forward.
GCP recorded an EPRA LTV of 46% as of December 2022, flat as compared to 46% as of De-
cember 2021. The greatest change between the two periods came from the use of cash which
reduced cash and liquid assets to repay debt which reduced the EPRA gross debt. In 2022,
the Company used cash to repay €615 million in debt which included redeeming the €450
million Series F convertible bonds in cash and repaying €165 million in near-term maturity
bank loans.
London
71
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
72
EPRA NET INITIAL YIELD (NIY) AND EPRA ‘TOPPED-UP’ NIY
The EPRA Net Initial Yield (NIY) is intended to serve as a standardised portfolio valuation
indicator. It is calculated by subtracting the passing non-recoverable operating costs from the
passing net rental income as of the end of the period and dividing the result by the fair value
of the full property portfolio (including held-for-sale properties and inventories – trading pro-
perties, excluding the value of properties classified as development rights and new buildings,
as these are non-income generating assets), plus an allowance for estimated purchasers’
costs. EPRA ‘topped-up’ NIY is an additional calculation that factors into consideration the
effects of rent-free periods and other lease incentives.
As of the end of December 2022, the Company’s portfolio had an EPRA NIY of 3.2%, stable
compared to December 2021. The increase in the end of period annualised net rental income,
driven by acquisitions and internal rent growth, was offset by an increase in the gross up
complete property portfolio valuation, driven by net acquisitions and some positive revalua-
tion gains, as well as from relatively higher operating costs.
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
€’000
Investment property
9,529,608
9,339,489
Investment properties of assets held-for-sale
330,853
102,537
Less: Classified as development rights and new buildings
(309,763)
(306,272)
Complete property portfolio
9,550,698
9,135,754
Allowance for estimated purchaser‘s costs
705,145
674,073
Gross up complete property portfolio valuation
10,255,843
9,809,827
End of period annualised net rental income
(including impact from assets held for sale)
404,720
384,848
Operating costs
(1)
(81,572)
(71,232)
Annualised net rent, aſter non-recoverable costs
323,148
313,616
Notional rent expiration of rent-free periods or other
lease incentives
N/A
N/A
Topped-up net annualised rent
323,148
313,616
EPRA NIY
3.2%
3.2%
EPRA “topped-up” NIY
3.2%
3.2%
Mannheim
(1) to reach annualised operating costs, cost margins were used for each respective period
Dec 2022
Dec 2021
€’000
Estimated rental value of vacant space (A)
17,147
20,650
December annualised net rent including vacancy
rented at ERV (B)
409,957
403,683
EPRA Vacancy Rate (A/B)
4.2%
5.1%
Bremen
EPRA VACANCY
EPRA Vacancy is an operational measure that calculates a real estate company’s economic
vacancy rate as based on the prevailing market rental rates, as opposed to in-place rents and
physical vacancy. It is calculated by dividing the estimated market rental value of the vacant
spaces in the portfolio by the market rental value of the entire portfolio, including vacancy
rented at market rents.
As of December 2022, GCP had an EPRA Vacancy of 4.2% substantially lower as compared
to 5.1% as of December 2021 and 6.2% as of December 2020. The Company has a strong
track record of reducing vacancy which has contributed 0.7% to the total like-for-like rental
growth of 2.9% in 2022. The reduction in the vacancy rate is the result of the strong letting
performance reflecting the strong demand in GCP’s portfolio locations.
73
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
74
EPRA COST RATIOS
The EPRA Cost Ratios provide a detailed analysis of a Company’s operating costs structure and provide for increased comparability across companies. The cost ratio is derived by dividing the Com-
pany’s direct administrative expenses and property operating expenses (including non-recoverable service charges) by the rental income for the year, excluding ground rents. The ratio is calculated
both including and excluding the direct vacancy costs.
As of the end of December 2022, GCP’s EPRA Cost Ratios, both including and excluding direct vacancy costs, stood at 22.9% and 20.9% respectively as compared to 21.4% and 19.5% as of the end
of December 2021. The increase in the EPRA cost ratios is primarily the result of the higher EPRA costs, mostly from higher property net operating expenses from cost inflation which outpaced the
growth in the rental income. The rental income increased primarily as a result of net acquisitions and the like-for-like growth. The slightly higher direct vacancy costs in 2022 as compared to 2021
was primarily as a result of the substantial increase in the vacancy costs mostly as a result of the higher energy costs but offset by the strong letting performance which reduced the vacancy rate
to 4.2% as of the end of December 2022.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Property operating expenses, net
58,100
45,536
Maintenance and refurbishment
21,723
22,449
Administrative and other expenses
10,689
11,138
Share of expenses from investments in equity accounted investees
*
-
2,599
EPRA Costs (including direct vacancy costs)
90,512
81,722
Direct vacancy costs
(7,644)
(7,369)
EPRA Costs (excluding direct vacancy costs)
82,868
74,353
Revenue
582,505
524,629
Less: operating and other income
(186,464)
(150,079)
Add: Share of net rental income from equity-accounted investees
-
6,796
Rental income, net
396,041
381,346
EPRA Cost Ratio (including direct vacancy costs)
22.9%
21.4%
EPRA Cost Ratio (excluding direct vacancy costs)
20.9%
19.5%
* including share of operating expenses recoverable from tenants
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
75
* excluding the impact of acquiring a controlling stake in an existing investee and consolidating a portfolio of
approx. €280 million, previously held as an equity accounted investee
EPRA CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
GCP recorded EPRA property-related capex in the amount of €417 million in 2022, as com-
pared to €585 million in 2021. EPRA property-related capex is comprised of expenditures on
acquisitions, repositioning capex, pre-letting modifications and others, as well as moderni-
sation. The modernisation line item was split from repositioning capex in 2022 and as result
will be presented as its own line item in the future. The decrease in EPRA property-related
capex was primarily a result of the smaller volume of acquisitions made in 2022 and offset
by higher expenditures on pre-letting modifications and others, repositioning capex and mo-
dernisation. Acquisition costs represent the gross expenditure related to the acquisition of
investment properties, including transaction costs, and was the largest component of the
EPRA property-related capex amounting to €278 million in 2022.
GCP also recorded €71 million of expenditures on repositioning capex which is comprised of in-
vestments that focus on increasing the quality and offerings of assets in the portfolio and their
surrounding areas. Examples of these investments include apartment renovations, improve-
ments to corridors and staircases, façade refits and the additions or renovation of playgrounds,
barbeque pits, study rooms and other common meeting areas. Modernisation measures total-
led €10 million by themselves in 2022, as compared to €3 million in 2021, when the number
was included in the repositioning capex as the amount was relatively immaterial, and included
measures such as installing green energy and heating systems and adding better insulation and
windows, among others. The Company also recorded €59 million pre-letting modifications and
others in 2022 which were expenditures related to the final preparation of new buildings, as
well as the re-opening of converted and refurbished properties which are in the pre-let stage
and are being prepared for leasing.
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Acquisitions
277,668
479,976
*
Pre-letting modifications and others
58,928
42,339
Repositioning capex
70,535
63,084
Modernisation
10,184
-
EPRA property-related capex
417,315
585,399
Leipzig
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
76
Alternative Performance Measures
In this section, GCP provides an overview of the use of its alternative performance measures.
For enhanced transparency and more industry specific comparative basis, the Company provides market and industry standard performance indicators. GCP provides a set of measures that
can be utilised to assess the Company’s operational earnings, net asset value of the Company, leverage position, debt and interest coverage abilities as well as liquidity headroom. The
following measurements apply to the real estate industry’s specifications and include adjustments where necessary that are in compliance with the standards.
RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED EBITDA
The adjusted EBITDA is an industry standard figure indicative
of the Company’s recurring operational profits before inter-
est and tax expenses, excluding the effects of capital gains,
revaluations, and other non-operational income statement
items such as profits from disposal of buildings, share of pro-
fit from investment in equity-accounted investees and other
adjustments. GCP starts from its
Operating profit
and adds
back the item
Depreciation
and
amortisation
to arrive at the
EBITDA
value. Non-recurring and non-operational items are
deducted such as the
Property revaluations and capital gains,
Result on the disposal of buildings and Share of profit from in-
vestment in equity-accounted investees
. Further adjustments
are labelled as
Equity settled share-based payment and other
adjustments,
which are subtracted since these are non-cash
expenses.
Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation
Operating Profit
(+)
Depreciation and amortisation
(=)
EBITDA
(+/-)
Property revaluations and capital gains
(+/-) Result on the disposal of buildings
(+/-) Share of profit from investment in equity-accounted investees
(+/-) Equity settled share-based payments and other adjustments
(=) Adjusted EBITDA
FFO I reconciliation
Adjusted EBITDA
(-) Finance expenses
(-) Current tax expenses
(-) Contribution from/(to) joint ventures and minorities, Net
(-) Adjustment for perpetual notes attribution
(=) (A) FFO I
(B) Weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic) in
thousands, including impact from share-based payments
(=) (A/B) FFO I per share
FFO II Reconciliation
FFO II
FFO I
(+/-) Result from disposal of properties
(=) FFO II
RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS FROM
OPERATIONS I (FFO I)
Funds From Operations I (FFO I) is an industry-wide standard
measure of the recurring operational cash flow of a real es-
tate company, oſten utilised as a key industry performance
indicator. It is calculated by deducting the
Finance expenses
,
Current tax expenses, Contribution to minorities, Adjustment
for perpetual notes attribution and adding the Contribution
from joint ventures,
to the
Adjusted EBITDA.
To arrive at the
FFO I per share
the
FFO I
is divided by the
Weighted average
number of ordinary shares (basic) in thousands, including im-
pact from share-based payments,
which reflects the impact
of the
Equity settled share-based payments
adjustment in the
Adjusted EBIDTA.
RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS FROM
OPERATIONS II (FFO II)
FFO II additionally incorporates on top of the
FFO I
the r
esults
from asset disposals
, calculated as the difference between
the disposal values and the property acquisition costs plus
capex, reflecting the economic profit generated on the sale of
the assets. Although, property disposals are non-recurring,
disposal activities provide further cash inflow that increase
the liquidity levels. As a result, this measure is an indicator
to evaluate operational cash flow of a company including the
effects of disposals.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
77
LOAN-TO-VALUE Reconciliation
(+) Investment property
(1)
(+) Investment properties of assets held for sale
(2)
(+) Investment in equity-accounted investees
(=) (A) Total value
(+) Total debt
(3)
(-) Cash and liquid assets
(4)
(=) (B) Net debt
(=) (B/A) LTV
Equity Ratio Reconciliation
(A) Total Equity
(B) Total Assets
(=) (A/B) Equity Ratio
Unencumbered Assets Ratio reconciliation
(A) Unencumbered assets
(B) Total investment properties*
(=) (A/B) Unencumbered Assets Ratio
AFFO reconciliation
FFO I
(-) Repositioning capex
(=) AFFO
RECONCILIATION OF LOAN-TO-VALUE (LTV)
LTV ratio is an acknowledged measurement of the leverage
position of a given firm in the real estate industry. This ratio
highlights to which extent financial liabilities are covered by
the Company’s real estate asset value as well as how much
headroom of the fair value of real estate portfolio is available
compared to the net debt. Following the industry specificati-
ons, GCP calculates the LTV ratio by dividing the total net debt
to the total value at the balance sheet date. Total value of the
portfolio is a combination of the
Investment property
which
includes the
Advanced payments and deposits, inventories -
trading properties, Investment properties of assets held for
sale and the investment in equity-accounted investees and
excludes right-of-use assets
. For the calculation of net debt,
total
Cash and liquid assets
are deducted from the
Straight
bonds, Convertible Bonds and Total loan and borrowings.
Total loan and borrowings include the
Short-term loans and
borrowings, debt redemption,
and
Financial debt held for sale
while Straight bonds and Convertible bonds include
Bond re-
demption.
Cash and liquid assets is the sum of
Cash and cash
equivalents, Financial assets at fair value through profit and
loss,
and
Cash and cash equivalents held for sale.
RECONCILIATION OF UNENCUMBERED
ASSETS RATIO
The unencumbered assets ratio is a liquidity measure as it
reflects the Company’s ability to raise secure debt over these
assets and thus provides an additional layer of financial flexi-
bility and liquidity. Moreover, the unencumbered assets ratio
is important for unsecured bondholders, providing them with
an asset backed security. Hence, the larger the ratio is, the
more flexibility a firm has in terms of headroom and comfort
to its debtholders. Unencumbered assets ratio is calculated
by dividing the
Unencumbered investment property
of the
portfolio by the
Total investment properties
which is the sum
of
Investment property, Inventories - trading property
and
In-
vestment properties of assets held for sale.
RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED FUNDS FROM
OPERATIONS (AFFO)
The Adjusted Funds From Operations (AFFO) is an additional
measure of comparison which factors into the FFO I, the Com-
pany’s repositioning capex, which targets value enhancement
and quality increase in the portfolio. Modernisation and pre-
letting capex are not included in the AFFO as it is considered
as an additional investment program, similar to the property
acquisitions, which is conducted at the Company’s discretion.
Therefore, in line with the industry practices, GCP deducts
the
Repositioning capex
from the
FFO I
to arrive at the
AFFO
.
As a result, AFFO is another widely used indicator which tries
to assess residual cash flow for the shareholders by adjusting
FFO I for recurring expenditures that are capitalised.
RECONCILIATION OF EQUITY RATIO
Equity Ratio is the ratio of Total Equity divided by Total As-
sets, each as indicated in the consolidated financial state-
ments. GCP believes that the Equity Ratio is useful for in-
vestors primarily to indicate the long-term solvency position
of the Company. The Equity Ratio is calculated by dividing the
Total
Equity
by the
Total Assets
, both as per the consolidated
financial statements of the Company.
(1)
including advanced payments and deposits, inventories - trading properties and ex-
cluding right-of-use assets
(2) excluding right-of-use assets
(3)
including loans and borrowings held for sale
(4)
including cash and cash equivalents held for sale
* including investment properties, investment properties of assets held for sale and
inventories - trading property
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
78
ICR Reconciliation
(A) Adjusted EBITDA
(B) Finance expenses
(=) (A/B) ICR
DSCR Reconciliation
(A) Adjusted EBITDA
(B) Finance expenses
(C) Amortisation of loans from financial institutions
(=) [A/(B+C)] DSCR
RECONCILIATION OF ICR AND DSCR
Two widely recognised debt metrics Interest Coverage Ratio
(ICR) and Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) are utilised to
demonstrate the strength of GCP’s credit profile. These me-
trics are oſten used to see the extent to which interest and
debt servicing are covered by recurring operational profits
and provides implications on how much of cash flow is avai-
lable aſter debt obligations. Therefore, ICR is calculated by
dividing the
Adjusted EBITDA
by the
Finance expenses
and
DSCR is calculated by dividing the
Adjusted EBITDA
by the
Fi-
nance expenses
plus the
Amortisation of loans from financial
institutions.
With this ratio, GCP is able to show that with its
high profitability and long-term oriented conservative financi-
al structure, GCP consistently exhibits high debt cover ratios.
RECONCILIATION OF NET DEBT-TO-EBITDA
AND NET DEBT-TO-EBITDA INCLUDING
PERPETUAL NOTES
The Net debt-to-EBITDA is another acknowledged measure-
ment of the leverage position of a given firm in the real estate
industry. This ratio highlights the ratio of financial liabilities
to the Company’s recurring operational profits and thereby
indicates how much of the Company’s recurring operational
profits are available to debt holders. Therefore, GCP calcu-
lates the
Net debt-to-EBITDA
ratio by dividing the total
Net
debt
as at the balance sheet date by the
adjusted EBITDA
(an-
nualised)
for the period. The
adjusted EBITDA
(annualised)
is computed by adjusting the
adjusted EBITDA
(as previously
defined) to reflect a theoretical full year figure, based on the
periods result, this is done by dividing the figure by ¼ in the
first three-month period, ½ in the first six-month period and
¾ in the nine-month period. For the full year figure no adjust-
ment is made.
NET DEBT-TO-EBITDA Reconciliation
(A) Net debt
(B) Adjusted EBITDA (annualised)
(=) (A/B) Net debt-to-EBITDA
GCP additionally provides the
Net debt-to-EBITDA
ratio by
adding
its Equity attributable to perpetual notes investors
as
at the balance sheet date to the
Net Debt
. While GCP’s per-
petual notes are 100% equity instruments under IFRS, credit
rating agencies, including S&P, generally apply an adjustment
to such instruments and consider these as 50% equity and
50% debt. Furthermore, some equity holders may find an
adjustment that adds the full balance of perpetual notes to
the net debt as relevant. For enhanced transparency GCP the-
refore additionally provides this metric including the full ba-
lance sheet amount of Equity attributable to perpetual notes
investors.
NET DEBT-TO-EBITDA
including perpetual notes Reconciliation
(A) Net debt
(B) Equity attributable to perpetual notes investors
(C) Adjusted EBITDA (annualised)
(=) [(A+B)/C)] NET DEBT-TO-EBITDA including perpetual notes
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
79
EPRA EARNINGS
The EPRA Earnings indicator is intended to serve as a key in-
dicator of the underlying operational profits for the year in the
context of a real estate company, intended to measure the ex-
tent to which the Company’s dividend distribution is covered
by its operational income. GCP computes EPRA Earnings by
excluding from its IFRS Earnings,
Property revaluations and
capital gains, Result on the disposal of buildings, Changes in
the fair value of financial assets and liabilities (net), Deferred
tax expenses, its Share of profit from investment in equity-ac-
counted investees, Contribution to minorities and adding the
Contribution from joint ventures.
To arrive at the
EPRA Ear-
nings per share
the
EPRA Earnings
is divided by the
Weighted
average number
of ordinary shares (basic) in thousands.
GCP also provides a reconciliation of the EPRA Earnings to
the FFO I, another widely-recognized and key performance
measure, as it believes it to be a better measure of recurring
operational profits and given that its dividend payout policy is
based on the FFO I, supporting its importance and relevance.
EPRA Earnings Reconciliation
EPRA Earnings
Earnings per IFRS income statement
Excluding:
(+/-) Property revaluations and capital gains
(+/-) Result on the disposal of buildings
(+/-) Change in fair value of financial assets and liabilities, net
(+) Deferred tax expenses
(+/-) Share in profit from investment in equity-accounted investees
(+/-) Contribution from joint ventures
(+/-) Contribution to minorities
(=) (A) EPRA Earnings
(B) Weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic)
in thousands
(=) (A/B) EPRA Earnings per share
Bridge to FFO I
Excluding:
(+) Depreciation
(+) Finance-related costs
(+/-) Other adjustments
(-) Adjustment for perpetual notes attribution
(=) (C) FFO I
(D) Weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic) in thou-
sands, including impact from share-based payments
(=) (C/D) FFO I per share
RECONCILIATION OF THE NET REINSTATEMENT
VALUE ACCORDING TO EPRA (EPRA NRV)
The Net Reinstatement Value measure provides stakeholders
with the value of net assets on a long-term basis and exclu-
des assets and liabilities that are not expected materialise.
Furthermore, real estate transfer taxes are added back, since
the intention of this metric is to reflect what would be re-
quired to reinstate the Company through existing investment
markets and the Company’s current capital and financing
structures.
The reconciliation of the EPRA NRV starts from the
Equity
attributable to the owners of the Company
and adds back
De-
ferred tax liabilities on investment property, fair value mea-
surements of derivative financial instruments.
Further, the
EPRA NRV includes
real estate transfer tax
in order to derive
the
EPRA NRV
and provide the reader with a perspective of
what would be required to reinstate the Company at a given
point of time. To arrive at the
EPRA NDV
per share
the
EPRA
NDV
is divided by the
Basic number of shares including in-
the-money dilution effects (in thousands).
EPRA NRV Reconciliation
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company
(+) Deferred tax liabilities
(1)
(+/-) Fair value measurements of derivative financial
instruments, net
(2)
(+) Real Estate Transfer Tax
(1)
(=) (A) EPRA NRV
(B) Basic number of shares including in-the-money
dilution effects (in thousands)
(=) (A/B) EPRA NRV per share
(1)
including balances held-for-sale
(2)
not including net change in fair value of derivative financial instruments related
to currency effect
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
80
RECONCILIATION OF THE NET DISPOSAL VALUE
ACCORDING TO EPRA (EPRA NDV)
The Net Disposal Value measure is meant to provide stake-
holders with the net asset value in the scenario that all assets
are disposed and/or liabilities are not held until maturity. In
this measure of net asset value, deferred tax liabilities, fair
value measurements of financial instruments and certain
other adjustments are considered to the full extent of their
liabilities, without including any optimisation of real estate
transfer tax.
Accordingly, to arrive at the EPRA NDV the starting point is
the
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company
and
includes the
Net fair value of debt.
The adjustment is the dif-
ference between the market value of debt and book value of
debt. To arrive at the
EPRA NDV
per share the
EPRA NDV
is
divided by the
Basic number of shares including in-the-money
dilution effects (in thousands).
EPRA NDV Reconciliation
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company
(+/-) Net fair value of debt
(=) (A) EPRA NDV
(B) Basic number of shares including in-the-money dilution
effects (in thousands)
(=) (A/B) EPRA NDV per share
EPRA NTA Reconciliation
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company
(+) Deferred tax liabilities
(1)
(+/-) Fair value measurements of derivative financial instruments, net
(2)
(-) Intangible assets and goodwill
(+) Real Estate Transfer Tax
(1)
(=) (A) EPRA NTA
(B) Basic number of shares including in-the-money dilution
effects (in thousands)
(=) (A/B) EPRA NTA per share
(1)
excluding deferred tax liabilities / real estate transfer tax on non-core assets, assets
held for sale and development rights in Germany
(2)
not including net change in fair value of derivative financial instruments related to cur-
rency effect
RECONCILIATION OF THE NET TANGIBLE ASSETS
ACCORDING TO EPRA (EPRA NTA)
The Net Tangible Assets measure excludes the value of intan-
gible assets while also taking into consideration the fact that
companies acquire and dispose assets and, in the process,
realise certain levels of deferred tax liabilities. Additionally,
to the extent that tax optimisation is demonstrable, a corre-
sponding portion of real estate transfer taxes are excluded to
arrive at the Net Tangible Assets.
The reconciliation of the EPRA NTA begins at the
Equity attri-
butable to the owners of the Company
and adds back
Defer-
red tax liabilities on investment property
excluding deferred
tax liabilities related to the assets which are considered non-
core, assets expected to be disposed within the following 12
months and the development rights in Germany. In addition,
intangible assets as per the IFRS Balance sheet
is subtracted
and
fair value measurements of derivative financial instru-
ments
are considered for this measure of valuation by EPRA.
Further, the EPRA NTA adds back a portion of the
real estate
transfer
tax excluding real estate transfer tax related to as-
sets which are considered non-core, assets expected to be
disposed within the following 12 months and development
rights in Germany. To arrive at the
EPRA NTA
per share
the
EPRA NTA
is divided by the Basic
number of shares including
in-the-money dilution effects (in thousands).
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
81
EPRA VACANCY RATE
EPRA Vacancy rate is a key disclosure that provides for the
comparable and consistent reporting of vacancy across com-
panies. EPRA Vacancy rate is expressed as a percentage,
being the
Estimated Rental Value (ERV) of vacant space
divi-
ded by the
annualised rental value of the portfolio, including
vacancy rented at ERV
,
for a given month.
EPRA NIY and ‘topped-up’ NIY reconciliation
EPRA Net Initial Yield (NIY) and EPRA ‘topped-up’ NIY
(+) Investment property
(+) Investment properties – share of JV
(+) Investment properties of assets held for sale
(+) Inventories - trading properties
(-) Classified as development rights and new buildings
(=) Complete property portfolio
(+) Allowance for estimated purchasers’ costs
(=) (A) Gross up complete property portfolio valuation
(+) End of period annualised net rental income
(1)
(-) Operating costs
(2)
(=) (B) Annualised net rent, after non-recoverable costs
(+) Notional rent expiration of rent-free periods or other lease
incentives
(=) (C) Topped-up net annualised rent
(=) (B/A) EPRA NIY
(=) (C/A) EPRA “topped-up” NIY
(1)
including net rental income from assets held for sale and GCP’s share in equity-ac-
counted investees
(2) to reach annualised operating costs, cost margins were used for each respective
period
EPRA Vacancy rate reconciliation
(A) ERV of vacant space, for a given month
(B) annualised rental value of the portfolio, including vacancy
rented at ERV, for a given month
(=) (A/B) EPRA Vacancy rate
EPRA NET INITIAL YIELD (NIY) AND EPRA‚
TOPPED-UP‘ NIY
The EPRA Net Initial Yield (NIY) is intended to serve as a stan-
dardised portfolio valuation indicator. It is calculated by sub-
tracting the passing non-recoverable operating costs from
the passing net rental income as of the end of the period,
and dividing the result by the fair value of the full property
portfolio (including held-for-sale properties and inventories
– trading properties) plus an allowance for estimated purcha-
sers’ costs. EPRA ‘topped-up’ NIY is an additional calculation
that factors into consideration the effects of rent-free periods
and other lease incentives.
The fair value of the full property portfolio is the sum of
in-
vestment property, share of investment properties in equity
accounted investees, investment properties from assets held
for sale as well as the inventories - trading properties.
Pro-
perties classified as development rights and new buildings
are subtracted, as these are non-income generating assets
and therefore not relevant to the NIY calculation. In addition,
this sum is grossed up with an
allowance
for estimated pur-
chaser’s cost.
The
annualised net rental income
is arrived by
subtracting
non-recoverable property operating costs
based
on cost margins for comparability.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
82
EPRA COST RATIOS
EPRA Cost Ratio is a key measure to enable meaningful mea-
surement of the changes in a company’s operating costs as
well as comparability between companies. EPRA Costs (in-
cluding direct vacancy costs) is the sum of non-recoverable
operational expenses, maintenance and refurbishment, ad-
ministrative expenses
and the
share of expenses from invest-
ments in equity accounted investees
related to the above.
EPRA Costs (excluding direct vacancy costs) eliminate direct
vacancy costs from the EPRA Costs (including direct vacancy
costs).
EPRA Cost Ratios reconciliation
EPRA Cost Ratios
(+) Operational expenses
(+) Maintenance and refurbishment
(+) Administrative and other expenses
(+) Share of expenses from investments in equity
accounted investees*
(=) (A) EPRA Costs (including direct vacancy costs)
(-) Direct vacancy costs
(=) (B) EPRA Costs (excluding direct vacancy costs)
Rental and operating income
(-) Operating income
(+) Share of net rental income from equity-accounted investees
(=) (C) Rental income, net
(=) (A/C) EPRA Cost Ratio (including direct vacancy costs)
(=) (B/C) EPRA Cost Ratio (excluding direct vacancy costs)
* including share of operating expenses recovered from tenants
EPRA CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
The EPRA capital expenditure disclosure is based on EPRA
guidelines, which aims to provide a detailed analysis of the
Company’s capital expenditures.
Acquisitions
represent the amount spent for the purchase
of investment properties including capitalized transaction
costs.
Pre-letting modifications and others
refer to costs related to
snagging and the final preparation of new buildings as well as
re-opening of converted/refurbished buildings prior to leasing.
Repositioning
Capex
comprise of costs involved in impro-
ving the long-term asset quality.
Modernisation
refers to capex carried on a targeted basis
aimed at further improving the quality of the portfolio and
increasing rents.
EPRA LOAN-TO-VALUE (EPRA LTV)
The EPRA Loan-To-Value (EPRA LTV) is a key metric which
aims to assess the leverage of the shareholder equity wit-
hin a real estate company. The main difference between the
EPRA LTV and the Company calculated LTV metric is the
wider categorization of liabilities in EPRA gross debt and
assets in EPRA net assets with the largest impact coming
from the inclusion of the perpetual notes as debt. The
EPRA
LTV
is calculated by dividing the
EPRA Net debt
by
EPRA
Net Assets. EPRA Net debt
is composed of
EPRA Gross Debt
subtracted by
Cash and liquid assets
.
EPRA Gross Debt
is
calculated from
Total financial debt
which is the sum of the
current and non-current portions of
Loans and borrowings
,
Convertible Bonds, Straight Bonds
and adds to this
Foreign
currency derivatives, Equity attributable to perpetual notes
investors,
and
Net Payables
(if applicable).
EPRA Net As-
sets
is calculated by adding together
Owner-occupied pro-
perty, Investment property
and
Investment properties of
assets held-for-sale
(each excluding right-of-use assets),
Intangible assets, Financial Assets
and
Net receivables
(if
applicable).
Net receivables
or
Net payables
are
Payables
net of
Recei-
vables
, and whichever item is greater is applicable to the
calculation.
Additional items which are included in the calculation, but
are currently not applicable to GCP include
Share of net debt
of joint ventures
(in EPRA Gross Debt),
Share of Investment
properties of joint ventures
(in EPRA Gross Assets), and the
Net minority impact of material minorities
(applicable to both
assets and liabilities) which would be added to the EPRA LTV
calculation if applicable.
EPRA capital expenditure
(A) Acquisitions
(B) Pre-letting modifications and others
(C) Repositioning Capex
(D) Modernisation
(=) [(A) + (B) + (C) + (D)] EPRA capital expenditure
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
83
EPRA Loan-To-Value (EPRA LTV) Calculation
(+) Total financial debt
(1)
(+) Foreign currency derivatives
(+) Equity attributable to perpetual notes investors
(+) Net Payables
(3)
(=) EPRA Gross Debt
(-) Cash and liquid assets
(1)
(=) (A) Net debt
(+) Owner-occupied property
(+)
Investment property
(2)
(+) Investment properties of assets held-for-sale
(2)
(+) Intangible assets
(+) Financial assets
(+) Net receivables
(3)
(=) (B) EPRA Net Assets
(=) (A/B) EPRA LTV
(1)
Including balances held-for-sale
(2)
Including advance payments and deposits and excluding right of use assets
(3)
Net receivables to be used when receivables are greater than payables and net paya-
bles to be used when payables are greater than receivables.
Berlin
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
84
Dresden
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Board of Directors’ Report
85
RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
To the best of our knowledge, the consolidated annual report of Grand
City Properties S.A., prepared in accordance with the applicable repor-
ting principles for financial statements, give a true and fair view of the
assets, liabilities, financial position and profit and loss of the Group
and the management report of the Group includes a fair view of the
development of the business, and describes the main opportunities,
risks, and uncertainties associated with the Group.
DISCLAIMER
The financial data and results of the Group are affected by financial
and operating results of its subsidiaries. Significance of the information
presented in this report is examined from the perspective of the Com-
pany including its portfolio with the joint ventures. In several cases,
additional information and details are provided in order to present a
comprehensive representation of the subject described, which in the
Group’s view is essential to this report.
Luxembourg, 16 March 2023
Christian Windfuhr
Chairman and member
of the Board of Directors
Simone Runge-Brandner
Member of the
Board of Directors
Daniel Malkin
Member of the
Board of Directors
86
To the Shareholders of
Grand City Properties S.A.
37, Boulevard Joseph II,
L-1840 Luxembourg
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
REPORT OF THE REVISEUR
D’ENTREPRISES AGREE
Report on the audit of the consolidated financial statements
Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of Grand City Properties S.A. and its
subsidiaries (the "Group"), which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position
as at 31 December 2022, and the consolidated statement of profit or loss, consolidated
statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity and con-
solidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated
financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of
the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2022 and of its consolidated
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance
with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July
2016 on the audit profession (“Law of 23 July 2016”) and with International Standards on Audit-
ing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Finan-
cier (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016
and ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF are further described in the « Responsibilities
of the “réviseur d'entreprises agréé” for the audit of the consolidated financial statements »
section of our report. We are also independent of the Group in accordance with the International
Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including International Independence Standards,
issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA Code”) as adopted
for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our
audit of the consolidated financial statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical responsibili-
ties under those ethical requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most sig-
nificance in our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These
matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the consolidated financial statements
as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion
on these matters.
Valuation of Investment Properties
Refer to notes 16 and 25.2 to the consolidated financial statements for related disclosures.
In notes 2.3, 3.12 and 3.14 to the consolidated financial statements you find the correspond-
ing significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions, and the accounting pol-
icies, respectively.
87
a) Why the matter was considered to be one of most significance in our audit of the
consolidated financial statements
As at 31 December 2022 the Group held a portfolio of investment properties with a fair
value of TEUR 9,529,608 (31 December 2021: TEUR 9,339,489) and investment properties
within assets classified as held for sale with a fair value of TEUR 330,853 (31 December
2021: TEUR 102,537).
The valuation of investment properties is a significant judgement area and is underpinned
by a number of assumptions.
The fair value measurement of investment property is inherently subjective and requires
valuation experts and the Group’s management to use certain assumptions regarding dis-
count and capitalization rates on the Group’s assets, future rent, occupancy rates, con-
tract renewal terms, the probability of leasing vacant areas, asset operating expenses,
the tenants’ financial stability and the implications of any investments made for future
development purposes in order to assess the future expected cash flows from the assets.
Any change in the assumptions used to measure the investment property could cause a
significant change on the resulting fair value.
The Group uses external valuation reports issued by external independent professionally
qualified valuers to determine the fair value of its investment properties.
The external valuers were engaged by management and performed their work in compliance
with the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors Valuation – Professional Standards, TEGoVA
European Valuations Standards and IVSC International Valuation Standard. The valuers used
by the Group have the necessary experience of the markets in which the Group operates. In
determining a property’s valuation, the external valuers take into account property-specific
characteristics and information such as the current tenancy agreements and rental income.
They apply assumptions for yields and estimated market rent, which are influenced by pre-
vailing market yields and comparable market transactions, to arrive at the final valuation.
The significance of the estimates and judgments involved, coupled with the fact that only
a small percentage difference in individual property valuations, when aggregated, could
result in a material misstatement in the consolidated statement of profit or loss and consol-
idated statement of financial position, warrants specific audit focus in this area.
b) How the matter was addressed during the audit
Our procedures over valuation of investment properties included but were not limited to
the following:
We tested the design and implementation of the key controls around the determination
and monitoring of the fair value measurement of the investment properties;
We assessed the competence, capabilities, qualifications, independence and integrity of
the external valuers and read their terms of engagement with the Company to determine
whether there were any matters that might have affected their objectivity or may have
imposed scope limitations on their work;
Through the involvement of our own property valuation specialists, on a sample basis, we
assessed that the valuation approach applied by the external valuer was in accordance
with relevant valuation and accounting standards and suitable for use in determining the
carrying value in the consolidated statement of financial position;
Through the involvement of our own property valuation specialists, on a sample basis, we
tested the integrity, accuracy and completeness of inputs used by the external valuers, as
well as appropriateness of valuation parameters used, such as discount and capitalisation
rates, market rents per square meter and capital expenditure, vacancy rates, comparable
price per square meter and development cost;
Through the involvement of our own property valuation specialists, on a sample basis, we
assessed the valuation process, significant assumptions and critical judgement areas by
benchmarking these to external industry data and comparable property transactions, in
particular the yields applied; and
We considered the adequacy of the disclosures in the consolidated financial statements,
and the Group’s descriptions regarding the inherent degree of subjectivity and the key
assumptions in estimates.
Other information
The Board of Directors is responsible for the other information. The other information
comprises the information stated in the consolidated annual report including the Board of
Directors’ report, EPRA Performance Measures, Alternative Performance Measures, the
Corporate Governance Statement and Corporate Social Responsibility Statement but does
not include the consolidated financial statements and our report of the “réviseur d'entre-
prises agréé” thereon.
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information
and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is
to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is
materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge ob-
88
tained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work
we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other infor-
mation, we are required to report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors and Those Charged with Governance
for the consolidated financial statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the con-
solidated financial statements in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union,
and for such internal control as the Board of Directors determines is necessary to enable
the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstate-
ment, whether due to fraud or error.
The Board of Directors is responsible for presenting and marking up the consolidated finan-
cial statements in compliance with the requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation
2019/815 on European Single Electronic Format (“ESEF Regulation”).
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible
for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable,
matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless
the Board of Directors either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has
no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial report-
ing process.
Responsibilities of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé for the audit of the consol-
idated financial statements
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consol-
idated financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or error, and to issue a report of the “réviseur d'entreprises agréé” that includes
our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee
that an audit conducted in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of
23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect
a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error
and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably
be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these
consolidated financial statements.
Our responsibility is to assess whether the consolidated financial statements have been
prepared in all material respects with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July
2016 and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judg-
ment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial
statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures re-
sponsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate
to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement
resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve
collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of inter-
nal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of ex-
pressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the Board of Directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Board of Directors' use of the going concern
basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material un-
certainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty
exists, we are required to draw attention in our report of the “réviseur d'entreprises
agréé” to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the au-
dit evidence obtained up to the date of our report of the “réviseur d'entreprises agréé”.
However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a
going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial
statements, including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial state-
ments represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair
presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the
entities and business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consoli-
dated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and perfor-
mance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
89
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the
planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any signifi-
cant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have com-
plied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate
with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear
on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safe-
guards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those
matters that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements
of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in
our report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
We have been appointed as “réviseur d'entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of Share-
holders on 29 June 2022 and the duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including pre-
vious renewals and reappointments, is eleven years.
The Board of Directors’ Report is consistent with the consolidated financial statements and
has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the Board of Directors’ Report. The in-
formation required by Article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of 19 December
2002 on the commercial and companies register and on the accounting records and annual
accounts of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the consolidated financial state-
ments and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the audit com-
mittee or equivalent.
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in the EU Regulation N°
537/2014 were not provided and that we remained independent of the Group in conducting
the audit.
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated financial statements of the Group as
at 31 December 2022 with relevant statutory requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation
that are applicable to consolidated financial statements.
For the Group it relates to:
1.
Consolidated financial statements prepared in a valid xHTML format;
2. The XBRL markup of the consolidated financial statements using the core taxonomy and
the common rules on markups specified in the ESEF Regulation.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements of Grand City Properties S.A. as at
31 December 2022, identified as 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18-2022-12-31-en.zip, have been
prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the
ESEF Regulation.
Our audit report only refers to the consolidated financial statements of Grand City Proper-
ties S.A. as at 31 December 2022, identified as 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18-2022-12-31-en.
zip, prepared and presented in accordance with the requirements laid down in the ESEF
Regulation, which is the only authoritative version.
KPMG Audit S.à r.l.
Cabinet de révision agréé
Alessandro Raone
Partner
Luxembourg, 16 March 2023
02
Consolidated financial statements
90
Cologne
91
92
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
Consolidated statement of profit or loss
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
Note
€’000
Revenue
6
582,505
524,629
Property revaluations and capital gains
7
117,761
694,844
Share of profit from investments in equity-accounted investees
14
-
3,952
Property operating expenses
8
(266,287)
(218,064)
Administrative and other expenses
9
(10,689)
(11,138)
Depreciation and amortisation
15
(10,488)
(8,235)
Operating profit
412,802
985,988
Finance expenses
10.1
(46,914)
(46,450)
Other financial results
10.2
(137,133)
(148,640)
Profit before tax
228,755
790,898
Current tax expenses
11.2
(39,120)
(39,227)
Deferred tax expenses
11.3
(10,532)
(134,582)
Profit for the year
179,103
617,089
Profit attributable to:
Owners of the Company
129,214
523,522
Perpetual notes investors
24,750
25,042
Non-controlling interests
25,139
68,525
179,103
617,089
Net earnings per share attributable to the owners of the Company (in euro):
Basic earnings per share
12.1
0.77
3.12
Diluted earnings per share
12.2
0.76
2.90
93
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Profit for the year
179,103
617,089
Other comprehensive income
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods, net of tax:
Gains on owner-occupied property revaluation
10,974
-
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods, net of tax:
Foreign currency translation, net of investment hedges of foreign operations
(32,855)
(6,715)
Net change in cost of hedging
8,998
36,359
Total other comprehensive income (loss) for the year, net of tax
(12,883)
29,644
Total comprehensive income for the year
166,220
646,733
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the Company
114,676
553,166
Perpetual notes investors
24,750
25,042
Non-controlling interests
26,794
68,525
166,220
646,733
94
Consolidated statement of financial position
As at 31 December
2022
2021
Note
€’000
ASSETS
Investment property
16
9,529,608
9,339,489
Property and equipment
15
66,206
55,626
Intangible assets and goodwill
15
11,002
14,717
Advance payment and deposits
20,760
24,255
Derivative financial assets
27
53,814
37,504
Other non-current assets
13
262,094
359,831
Deferred tax assets
11.3
53,774
51,412
Non-current assets
9,997,258
9,882,834
Cash and cash equivalents
324,935
895,486
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
102,429
211,913
Trade and other receivables
17
353,125
452,048
Derivative financial assets
27
9,390
6,129
Assets held-for-sale
25.2
344,191
113,582
Current assets
1,134,070
1,679,158
Total assets
11,131,328
11,561,992
EQUITY
Share capital
18.1
17,619
17,619
Treasury shares
18.4
(83,872)
(248,009)
Share premium and other reserves
18.5/18.6
258,609
408,371
Retained earnings
3,828,417
3,782,053
Total equity attributable to the owners of the Company
4,020,773
3,960,034
Equity attributable to perpetual notes investors
18.8
1,227,743
1,227,743
Total equity attributable to the owners of the Company and perpetual
notes investors
5,248,516
5,187,777
Non-controlling interests
18.9
665,639
614,809
Total equity
5,914,155
5,802,586
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
95
Consolidated statement of financial position
Christian Windfuhr
Chairman and member of the Board of Directors
Simone Runge-Brandner
Member of the Board of Directors
Daniel Malkin
Member of the Board of Directors
As at 31 December
2022
2021
Note
€’000
LIABILITIES
Loans and borrowings
20.1
318,772
353,073
Straight bonds
20.2
3,612,105
3,642,285
Derivative financial liabilities
27
37,092
76,200
Other non-current liabilities
22
151,868
154,330
Deferred tax liabilities
11.3
788,605
760,472
Non-current liabilities
4,908,442
4,986,360
Current portion of long term loans
20.1
4,508
5,176
Bond redemption
20.2
-
449,595
Trade and other payables
21
225,338
215,757
Derivative financial liabilities
27
12,945
30,691
Tax payable
17,493
18,541
Provisions for other liabilities and charges
23
32,102
39,778
Liabilities held-for-sale
25.2
16,345
13,508
Current liabilities
308,731
773,046
Total liabilities
5,217,173
5,759,406
Total equity and liabilities
11,131,328
11,561,992
The Board of Directors of Grand City Properties S.A. authorised these consolidated financial statements to be issued on 16 March 2023.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
96
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company
€’000
Share
capital
Treasury
shares
Share
premium
Equity
component
of
convertible
bond
Cost of
hedging
reserve
Foreign
exchange
translation
reserves,
net
Revaluation
surplus
reserve, net
Other
reserves
Retained
Earnings
Total equity
attributable
to the
owners of
the Company
Equity attributable
to perpetual notes
investors
Equity
attributable
to owners of
the Company
and perpetual
notes in-
vestors
Non-
controlling
interests
Total Equity
Balance as at 31
December 2021
17,619
(248,009)
443,779
16,157
11,103
(39,658)
-
(23,010)
3,782,053
3,960,034
1,227,743
5,187,777
614,809
5,802,586
Profit for the year
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
129,214
129,214
24,750
153,964
25,139
179,103
Other comprehensive
Income (loss) for the year
-
-
-
-
8,998
(27,903)
4,367
-
-
(14,538)
-
(14,538)
1,655
(12,883)
Total comprehensive
income (loss) for the
period
-
-
-
-
8,998
(27,903)
4,367
-
129,214
114,676
24,750
139,426
26,794
166,220
Share-based payment
-
74
-
-
-
-
-
2,356
(27)
2,403
-
2,403
-
2,403
Dividend distribution
to the owners of the
Company
(1)
-
-
(137,580)
-
-
-
-
-
-
(137,580)
-
(137,580)
-
(137,580)
Scrip dividend
(2)
-
164,063
-
-
-
-
-
-
(82,823)
81,240
-
81,240
-
81,240
Initial consolidation,
deconsolidation, transac-
tions with non-controlling
interests and dividend
distributions to non-con-
trolling interests
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
24,036
24,036
Payments to perpetual
notes investors
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(24,750)
(24,750)
-
(24,750)
Redemption of
convertible bond
(3)
-
-
16,157
(16,157)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Balance at 31
December 2022
17,619
(83,872)
322,356
-
20,101
(67,561)
4,367
(20,654)
3,828,417
4,020,773
1,227,743
5,248,516
665,639
5,914,155
(1) for additional information see note 18.7
(2) for additional information see note 18.4(c)
(3) for additional information see note 20.2(i)
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
97
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company
€’000
Share capital
Treasury
shares
Share
premium
Equity
component of
convertible
bond
Cost of
hedging
reserve
Foreign
exchange
translation
reserves, net
Other
reserves
Retained
Earnings
Total equity
attributable
to the
owners of
the Company
Equity
attributable
to perpetual
notes
investors
Equity
attributable
to owners of
the Compa-
ny and per-
petual notes
investors
Non-
controlling
interests
Total Equity
Balance as at 31 December 2020
17,186
-
497,187
12,657
(25,256)
(32,943)
(12,405)
3,257,423
3,713,849
1,306,092
5,019,941
534,987
5,554,928
Profit for the year
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
523,522
523,522
25,042
548,564
68,525
617,089
Other comprehensive
income (loss) for the year
-
-
-
-
36,359
(6,715)
-
-
29,644
-
29,644
-
29,644
Total comprehensive income
(loss) for the period
-
-
-
-
36,359
(6,715)
-
523,522
553,166
25,042
578,208
68,525
646,733
Share-based payment
-
397
-
-
-
-
914
(365)
946
-
946
-
946
Dividend distribution to the
owners of the Company
-
-
(136,433)
-
-
-
-
-
(136,433)
-
(136,433)
-
(136,433)
Scrip dividend
433
-
82,280
-
-
-
-
-
82,713
-
82,713
-
82,713
Share buy-back
-
(271,781)
-
-
-
-
-
-
(271,781)
-
(271,781)
-
(271,781)
Capital increase
-
23,375
745
-
-
-
(7,017)
-
17,103
-
17,103
-
17,103
Initial consolidation, decon-
solidation, transactions with
non-controlling interests
and dividend distributions to
non-controlling interests
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,473
1,473
-
1,473
11,297
12,770
Payments to perpetual notes
investors
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(19,485)
(19,485)
-
(19,485)
Repayment to perpetual notes
investors
-
-
-
-
-
-
(4,502)
-
(4,502)
(83,906)
(88,408)
-
(88,408)
Issuance of convertible bond
-
-
-
3,500
-
-
-
-
3,500
-
3,500
-
3,500
Balance as at 31 December 2021
17,619
(248,009)
443,779
16,157
11,103
(39,658)
(23,010)
3,782,053
3,960,034
1,227,743
5,187,777
614,809
5,802,586
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
98
Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
Note
€’000
Profit for the year
179,103
617,089
ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE PROFIT:
Depreciation and amortisation
15
10,488
8,235
Property revaluations and other capital gains
7
(117,761)
(694,844)
Share of profit from investments in equity-accounted investees
14
-
(3,952)
Net finance expenses
10
184,047
195,090
Tax and deferred tax expenses
11
49,652
173,809
Equity settled share-based payment
19
2,571
3,162
Change in working capital
(61,132)
(44,830)
246,968
253,759
Tax paid
(30,853)
(36,699)
Net cash provided by operating activities
216,115
217,060
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Acquisition of equipment and intangible assets, net
15
(4,533)
(8,367)
Acquisition of investment property, capex and advance payments, net
(260,263)
(480,305)
Disposal of investment property, net
18,484
14,989
Acquisition of investees and loans, net of cash acquired
(3,667)
(9,388)
Disposal of investees, net of cash disposed
-
342,802
Disposal of (investment in) financial and other assets
82,290
(58,186)
Net cash used in investing activities
(167,689)
(198,455)
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
99
Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
Note
€’000
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Amortisation of loans from financial institutions
20.3
(3,766)
(4,328)
Proceeds (repayments) of loans from financial institutions, net
20.3
(32,560)
(288,320)
Proceeds from straight and convertible bonds, net
20.3
-
1,149,078
Payment to perpetual notes investors, net
18.8
(24,750)
(107,893)
Redemption and buy-back of straight and convertible bonds
20.3
(450,000)
(927,119)
Capital increase
18.6
-
17,103
Share buy-back
18.4
-
(271,781)
Transactions with non-controlling interests and dividends paid to non-con-
trolling interests
(1,998)
(417)
Dividend distributed to the shareholders of the Company
18.7
(56,340)
(53,720)
Interest and other financial expenses, net
20.3
(47,341)
(49,790)
Net cash used in financing activities
(616,755)
(537,187)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(568,329)
(518,582)
Change in cash and cash equivalents held-for-sale
25.2
(1,158)
(216)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year
895,486
1,412,199
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes
(1,064)
2,085
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
324,935
895,486
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
The notes on pages 100 to 155 form an integral part of these
consolidated financial statements
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
100
Notes to the consolidated
financial statements
1. GENERAL
1.1. INCORPORATION AND PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES
Grand City Properties S.A. (“the Company”) was incorporated in Grand Duchy of Luxem-
bourg on 16 December 2011 as a Société Anonyme (public limited liability company). Its
registered office is at 37, Boulevard Joseph II, L-1840 Luxembourg.
The Company is a specialist in residential real estate, investing in value-add opportunities
in densely populated areas, predominantly in Germany and is complemented by a portfolio
in London. The Company’s strategy is to improve its properties through targeted moderni-
sation and intensive tenant management, and create value by subsequently raising occu-
pancy and rental levels.
These consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2022 comprise
the Company and its investees (“the Group” or “GCP”).
1.2. LISTING ON THE FRANKFURT STOCK EXCHANGE
Since 2012, the Company’s shares are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. On 9 May 2017
the Company’s shares were uplisted to the Prime Standard of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
Effective 19 September 2022, the Company’s shares were included in the SDAX index of the
Deutsche Börse.
As at 31 December 2022, the issued share capital consists 176,187,899 shares with a par value
of euro 0.10 per share, of which 3,862,089 shares with suspended voting rights are held in
treasury. For additional information see note 18.4.
1.3. CAPITAL INCREASE, PERPETUAL NOTES AND BOND ISSUANCES
Since 2012, the Company undertook several capital market transactions which included the
issuance of straight bonds, convertible bonds, perpetual notes and equity.
In addition, the Company established Euro Medium Term Notes Programme (“the EMTN
programme”).
For more information see notes 18 and 20.2.
1.4. GROUP RATING
As of the beginning of 2021 and as part of cost saving measures, the Group has terminated
its contract with Moody’s. However, Moody’s has informed the Group that it intends to
maintain a public credit rating on the Group on an unsolicited basis.
On 31 December 2022, the Group’s credit rating was reaffirmed at stable by rating agen-
cies, as follows:
S&P
Moody’s
Long-term corporate credit rating of the Company
BBB+
Baa1
Senior unsecured debt of the Company
BBB+
Baa1
Subordinated perpetual notes
BBB-
Baa3
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
101
1.5. DEFINITIONS
In these consolidated financial statements:
The Company
Grand City Properties S.A.
The Group
The Company and its investees
Ultimate controlling party
Aroundtown SA
The parent company
Edolaxia Group Ltd
Subsidiaries
Companies that are controlled by the Company (as
defined in IFRS 10) and whose financial statements
are consolidated with those of the Company
Associates
Companies over which the Company has significant
influence (as defined in IAS 28) and that are not
subsidiaries. The Company’s investment therein is
included in the consolidated financial statements of
the Company using equity method of accounting
Investees
Subsidiaries, jointly controlled entities and associates
Related parties
As defined in IAS 24
2. BASIS OF PREPARATION
2.1. STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Inter-
national Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union.
Certain consolidated statement of profit or loss, consolidated statement of financial posi-
tion and consolidated statement of cash flows’ items related to the year ended 31 Decem-
ber 2021 have been reclassified to enhance comparability with 2022 figures and are marked
as “reclassified”.
The consolidated financial statements were authorised for issue by the Company’s Board
of Directors on 16 March 2023.
2.2. BASIS OF MEASUREMENT
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, apply-
ing the historical cost convention, except for the measurement of the following:
»
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss;
»
Investment properties are measured at fair value;
»
Owner-occupied properties are measured at fair value;
»
Investment in equity-accounted investees;
»
Derivative financial assets and liabilities;
»
Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale;
»
Deferred tax liability on fair value gain on investment property, Owner-occupied property
and derivative financial instruments.
2.3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires from
management the exercise of judgment, to make estimates and assumptions that influence
the application of accounting principles and the related amounts of assets and liabilities,
income and expenses. The estimates and underlying assumptions are based on historical
experience and various other factors that are deemed to be reasonable based on current
knowledge available at that time. Actual results may differ from such estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are revised on a regular basis. Revisions in ac-
counting estimates are recognised in the period during which the estimate is revised, if the
estimate affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods, if the
revision affects the present as well as future periods.
Judgements
In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made the fol-
lowing judgements, which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in
the consolidated financial statements:
»
Leases
Property lease classification (the Group as lessor)
- The Group has entered into prop-
erty leases on its investment property portfolio. The Group has determined, based on
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
102
an evaluation of the terms and conditions of the arrangements, such as the lease terms
not constituting a major part of the economic life of the properties and the present value
of the minimum lease payments not amounting to substantially all of the fair value of
the properties, that it retains substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to owner-
ship of these properties and accounts for the contracts as operating leases.
»
Revenue from contracts with customers
Determination of performance obligations
- In relation to the services provided to ten-
ants of investment property as part of the lease agreements into which the Group enters
as a lessor, the Group has determined that the performance obligation is the overall
property management service and that the service performed each day is distinct and
substantially the same. Although the individual activities that comprise the performance
obligation vary significantly throughout the day and from day to day, the nature of the
overall promise to provide management service is the same from day to day. Therefore,
the Group has concluded that the services to tenants represent a series of daily services
that are individually satisfied over time, using a time-elapsed measure of progress, be-
cause tenants simultaneously receive and consume the benefits provided by the Group.
With respect to the sale of property, the Group concluded that the goods and services
transferred in each contract constitute a single performance obligation.
Principal versus agent considerations (services to tenants)
- The Group arranges for
certain services provided to tenants of investment property included in the contract the
Group enters into as a lessor, to be provided by third parties. The Group has determined
that it controls the services before they are transferred to tenants, because it has the
ability to direct the use of these services and obtain the benefits from them. In making
this determination, the Group has considered that it is primarily responsible for fulfilling
the promise to provide these specified services because it directly deals with tenants’
complaints and it is primarily responsible for the quality or suitability of the services.
Therefore, the Group has concluded that it is the principal in these contracts. In addition,
the Group has concluded that it transfers control of these services over time, as services
are rendered by the third-party service providers, because this is when tenants receive
and, at the same time, consume the benefits from these services.
Determining the timing of revenue recognition on the sale of property
- The Group has
evaluated the timing of revenue recognition on the sale of property based on a careful
analysis of the rights and obligations under the terms of the contract and legal advice from
the Group’s external counsels in various jurisdictions. The Group has generally concluded
that contracts relating to the sale of completed property are recognised at a point in time
when control transfers. For unconditional exchanges of contracts, control is generally ex-
pected to transfer to the customer together with the legal title. For conditional exchanges,
this is expected to take place when all the significant conditions are satisfied.
»
Business combinations
The Group acquires subsidiaries that own real estate. At the time of acquisition, the
Group considers whether each acquisition represents the acquisition of a business or
the acquisition of an asset. The Group accounts for an acquisition as a business combi-
nation where an integrated set of activities and assets, including property, is acquired.
More specifically, consideration is given to the extent to which significant processes are
acquired and, in particular, the extent of services provided by the subsidiary. When the
acquisition of subsidiaries does not represent a business combination, it is accounted
for as an acquisition of a group of assets and liabilities. The cost of the acquisition is
allocated to the assets and liabilities acquired based upon their relative fair values, and
no goodwill or deferred tax is recognised.
Estimates and assumptions
The key assumptions concerning future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at
the reporting date, that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying
amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are described below. The Group
based its assumptions and estimates on parameters available when the consolidated financial
statements were prepared. Existing circumstances and assumptions about future develop-
ments, however, may change due to market changes or circumstances arising that are beyond
the control of the Group. Such changes are reflected in the assumptions when they occur.
»
Valuation of investment property
- The Group uses external valuation reports is-
sued by independent professionally qualified valuers to determine the fair value of its
investment properties. The fair value measurement of investment property requires
valuation experts and the Company’s management to use certain assumptions re-
garding rates of return on the Group’s assets, future rent, occupancy rates, contract
renewal terms, the probability of leasing vacant areas, asset operating expenses, the
tenants’ financial stability and the implications of any investments made for future
development purposes in order to assess the future expected cash flows from the as-
sets. Any change in the assumptions used to measure the investment property could
affect its fair value.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
103
»
Valuation of financial assets and liabilities
- Some of the Group’s assets and liabilities
are measured at fair value for financial reporting purposes. In estimating the fair value
of an asset or a liability, the Group uses market-observable data to the extent it is avail-
able. The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market is
determined using valuation techniques. The group uses its judgement to select a variety
of methods and make assumptions that are mainly based on market conditions existing
at the end of each reporting period.
»
Taxes
- Significant judgment is required in determining the provision for income tax-
es. There are transactions and calculations for which the ultimate tax determination is
uncertain during the ordinary course of business. The Group recognises liabilities for
anticipated tax audit issues based on estimates of whether additional taxes will be due.
Where the final tax outcome of these matters is different from the amounts that were
initially recorded, such differences will impact the income tax and deferred tax provi-
sions in the period in which such determination is made. Deferred tax assets are rec-
ognised for unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be
available against which the losses can be utilised. Significant management judgement is
required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised, based
upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits, together with future tax
planning strategies.
»
Impairment of financial assets measured at amortised cost
- When measuring ex-
pected credit loss (ECL) the Group uses reasonable and supportable forward-looking
information, which is based on assumptions for the future movement of different eco-
nomic drivers and how these drivers will affect each other. Loss given default is an esti-
mate of the loss arising on default. It is based on the difference between the contractual
cash flows due and those that the lender would expect to receive, taking into account
cash flows from collateral and integral credit enhancements.
»
Property leases
- estimating the incremental borrowing rate
- The Group cannot
readily determine the interest rate implicit in leases where it is the lessee, therefore, it
uses its incremental borrowing rate (IBR) to measure lease liabilities. The IBR is the rate
of interest that the Group would have to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a
similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-
use asset in a similar economic environment. The IBR therefore reflects what the Group
‘would have to pay’, which requires estimation when no observable rates are available.
2.4. FUNCTIONAL AND PRESENTATION CURRENCY
The Group’s consolidated financial statements are presented in euro, which is also the
Company’s functional currency, and rounded to the nearest thousand (€’000) unless stat-
ed otherwise.
For each entity, the Group determines the functional currency and items included in the
financial statements of each entity are measured using that functional currency.
Transactions and balances
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Group’s entities at their respec-
tive functional currency spot rates at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the
functional currency spot rates of exchange at the reporting date.
Differences arising on settlement or translation of monetary items are recognised in
profit or loss, with the exception of monetary items that are designated as part of the
hedge of the Group’s net investment of a foreign operation. These are recognised in
other comprehensive income until the net investment is disposed of, at which time, the
cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss. Tax charges and credits attributable
to exchange differences on those monetary items are also recognised in other compre-
hensive income.
Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are
translated using the exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary
items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates
at the date when the fair value is determined.
The gain or loss arising on translation of non-monetary items measured at fair value is
treated in line with the recognition of gain or loss on change in fair value of the item (i.e.,
translation differences on items whose fair value gain or loss is recognised in other com-
prehensive income or profit or loss are also recognised in other comprehensive income or
profit or loss, respectively).
In determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial recognition of the related asset, liability,
expense or income (or part of it) on the derecognition of a non-monetary asset or non-monetary
liability relating to advance consideration, the date of the transaction is the date on which the
Group initially recognises the non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability arising from the
advance consideration. If there are multiple payments or receipts in advance, the Group deter-
mines the transaction date for each payment or receipt of advance consideration.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
104
Group companies
On consolidation, the assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into euros
at the rate of exchange prevailing at the reporting date and their statements of profit or
loss are translated at the average exchange rates for the period, unless exchange rates
fluctuated significantly during the period, in which case the exchange rates prevailing at
the dates of the transactions are used. The exchange differences arising on translation for
consolidation are recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in a separate
component of equity under the header of foreign currency translation reserve. On disposal
of a foreign operation, the component of other comprehensive income relating to that par-
ticular foreign operation is reclassified to profit or loss.
Any goodwill arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation and any fair value adjust-
ments to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities arising on the acquisition are treated
as assets and liabilities of the foreign operation and translated at the spot rate of exchange
at the reporting date.
The Group’s main foreign exchange rates versus the euro were as follows:
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
EUR/
GBP
EUR/
HKD
EUR/
CHF
EUR/JPY
As of 31 December 2022
0.887
8.316
0.985
140.660
As of 31 December 2021
0.840
8.833
1.033
130.380
Change (%)
5.6%
(5.9)%
(4.6)%
7.9%
Average exchange rate during the year
0.853
8.245
1.005
138.027
3.1. CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND DISCLOSURES
The accounting policies adopted and methods of computation followed are consistent with
those of the previous financial year, except for items disclosed below.
There were several new and amendments to standards and interpretations which are ap-
plicable for the first time in 2022, but either not relevant or do not have a material impact
on the consolidated financial statements of the Group. The Group has not early adopted
any standard, interpretation or amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective.
See note 3.25.
The following amendments were adopted by the EU with effective date of 1 January 2022:
»
Amendments to IFRS 3 Business Combinations
The amendments replace a reference to a previous version of the IASB’s Conceptual
Framework with a reference to the current version issued in March 2018 without sig-
nificantly changing its requirements. The amendments add an exception to the recog-
nition principle of IFRS 3 Business Combinations to avoid the issue of potential ‘day
2’ gains or losses arising for liabilities and contingent liabilities that would be within
the scope of IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets or IFRIC
21 Levies, if incurred separately. The exception requires entities to apply the criteria in
IAS 37 or IFRIC 21, respectively, instead of the Conceptual Framework, to determine
whether a present obligation exists at the acquisition date. The amendments also add
a new paragraph to IFRS 3 to clarify that contingent assets do not qualify for recogni-
tion at the acquisition date.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the
Group as there were no contingent assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities within the
scope of these amendments arisen during the year.
»
Amendments to IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment
The amendment prohibits entities from deducting from the cost of an item of property,
plant and equipment, any proceeds of the sale of items produced while bringing that
asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the
manner intended by management. Instead, an entity recognises the proceeds from sell-
ing such items, and the costs of producing those items, in profit or loss.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group as
there were no sales of such items produced by property, plant and equipment made avail-
able for use on or aſter the beginning of the earliest period presented.
»
Amendments to IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets
An onerous contract is a contract under which the unavoidable costs (i.e., the costs that
the Group cannot avoid because it has the contract) of meeting the obligations under
the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under it.
The amendments specify that when assessing whether a contract is onerous or loss-mak-
ing, an entity needs to include costs that relate directly to a contract to provide goods or
services include both incremental costs (e.g., the costs of direct labour and materials) and
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
105
an allocation of costs directly related to contract activities (e.g., depreciation of equipment
used to fulfil the contract as well as costs of contract management and supervision). Gen-
eral and administrative costs do not relate directly to a contract and are excluded unless
they are explicitly chargeable to the counterparty under the contract.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group.
»
Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2018-2020 Cycle
»
IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards
The amendment permits a subsidiary that elects to apply paragraph D16(a) of IFRS 1 to
measure cumulative translation differences using the amounts reported in the parent’s
consolidated financial statements, based on the parent’s date of transition to IFRS,
if no adjustments were made for consolidation procedures and for the effects of the
business combination in which the parent acquired the subsidiary. This amendment is
also applied to an associate or joint venture that elects to apply paragraph D16(a) of
IFRS 1. These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of
the Group as it is not a first-time adopter.
»
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments – Fees in the ’10 per cent’ test for derecognition of
financial liabilities
The amendment clarifies the fees that an entity includes when assessing whether
the terms of a new or modified financial liability are substantially different from the
terms of the original financial liability. These fees include only those paid or received
between the borrower and the lender, including fees paid or received by either the
borrower or lender on the other’s behalf. There is no similar amendment proposed
for IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the
Group as there were no modifications of the Group’s financial liabilities during the year.
»
IFRS 16 Leases
– amendment of illustrative example 13 to remove the illustration of
payments from the lessor relating to leasehold improvements, to remove any confu-
sion about the treatment of lease incentives.
3.2. BASIS OF CONSOLIDATION
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company
and its subsidiaries as at 31 December 2022. Control is achieved when the Group is ex-
posed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the
ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. Specifically, the Group
controls an investee if, and only if, the Group has:
»
Power over the investee (i.e., existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the
relevant activities of the investee)
»
Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee
»
The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns
Generally, there is a presumption that a majority of voting rights results in control. To sup-
port this presumption and when the Group has less than a majority of the voting or similar
rights of an investee, the Group considers all relevant facts and circumstances in assessing
whether it has power over an investee, including:
»
The contractual arrangement(s) with the other vote holders of the investee
»
Rights arising from other contractual arrangements
»
The Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights
The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indi-
cate that there are changes to one or more of the three elements of control. Consolidation of
a subsidiary begins when the Group obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases when the
Group loses control of the subsidiary. Assets, liabilities, income and expenses of a subsidiary
acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated financial statements
from the date the Group gains control until the date it ceases to control the subsidiary.
Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income (OCI) are attributed to
the equity holders of the parent of the Group and to the non-controlling interests, even
if this results in the non-controlling interests having a deficit balance. When necessary,
adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting
policies in line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intra-group assets and liabilities,
equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of the
Group are eliminated in full on consolidation.
Unrealised gains arising from transactions with equity-accounted investees are eliminated
against the investment to the extent of the Group’s interest in the investee. Unrealised
losses are eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to the extent that there
is no evidence of impairment.
A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is account-
ed for as an equity transaction. The carrying amounts of the Group’s interests and the
non-controlling interests are adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative interests in the
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
106
subsidiaries. Any difference between the amount by which the non-controlling interests
are adjusted and the fair value of the consideration paid or received is recognised directly in
equity attributed to owners of the Company.
When the Group loses control over a subsidiary, profit or loss on disposal is calculated as
the difference between (i) the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration received and
the fair value of any retained interest and (ii) the previous carrying amount of the assets
(including goodwill), and liabilities of the subsidiary and any non-controlling interests and
other components of equity, and is recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or
loss under ‘Property revaluation and capital gains’.
When assets of the subsidiary are carried at revalued amounts or fair values and the related
cumulative gain or loss has been recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated
in equity, the amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated
in equity are accounted for as if the Company had directly disposed of the relevant assets (i.e.
reclassified to profit or loss or transferred directly to retained earnings as specified by applica-
ble IFRS). The fair value of any investment retained in the former subsidiary at the date when
control is lost is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent accounting under
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments or IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures.
The accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods present-
ed in these consolidated financial statements and have been applied by all entities in the
Group. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries
to bring their accounting policies into line with those of the Group.
3.3. PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS AND BUSINESS COMBINATIONS
Where property is acquired, via corporate acquisitions or otherwise, management consid-
ers the substance of the assets and activities of the acquired entity in determining whether
the acquisition represents the acquisition of a business. Where such acquisitions are not
determined to be an acquisition of a business, they are not treated as business combina-
tions. Rather, the cost to acquire the corporate entity or assets and liabilities is allocated
between the identifiable assets and liabilities of the entity based on their relative values at
the acquisition date. Such a transaction or event does not give rise to goodwill.
3.4. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS AND GOODWILL
The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities
and assets include an input and a substantive process that, together, significantly contrib-
ute to the ability to create outputs. The acquired process is considered substantive if it is
critical to the ability to continue producing outputs, and the inputs acquired include an
organised workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge, or experience to perform that
process or it significantly contributes to the ability to continue producing outputs and is
considered unique or scarce or cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay
in the ability to continue producing outputs.
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisi-
tion is measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, which is measured at ac-
quisition date fair value, and the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree. For
each business combination, the Group elects whether to measure non-controlling interests in
the acquiree that are present ownership interests and entitle their holders to a proportionate
share of the entity’s net assets in the event of liquidation, at fair value or at the proportionate
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Other types of non-controlling interests are
measured at fair value or, when applicable, on the basis specified in another IFRS.
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognised at fair
value at the acquisition date and included as part of the consideration transferred in a busi-
ness combination. Contingent consideration classified as equity is not remeasured and its
subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. Contingent consideration classified
as an asset or liability that is a financial instrument and within the scope of IFRS 9 Finan-
cial Instruments, is measured at fair value with the changes in fair value recognised in the
statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9. Other contingent consideration that is
not within the scope of IFRS 9 is measured at fair value at each reporting date with changes
in fair value recognised in profit or loss.
Changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration that qualify as measurement pe-
riod adjustments are adjusted retrospectively, with corresponding adjustments against
goodwill. Measurement period adjustments are adjustments that arise from additional in-
formation obtained during the ‘measurement period’ (which cannot exceed one year from
the acquisition date) about facts and circumstances that existed at the acquisition date.
When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities as-
sumed for appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual
terms, economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the acquisition date. This
includes the separation of embedded derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.
At the acquisition date, the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed are rec-
ognised at their fair value at the acquisition date, except that:
»
deferred tax assets or liabilities and liabilities or assets related to employee benefit
arrangements are recognised and measured in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes and
IAS 19 Employee Benefits respectively;
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
107
»
liabilities or equity instruments related to share based payment arrangements of the
acquiree or share based payment arrangements of the Group entered into to replace
share based payment arrangements of the acquiree are measured in accordance with
IFRS 2 Share based Payment at the acquisition date; and
»
Assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS
5 Non current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations are measured in accor-
dance with that standard.
Goodwill is initially measured at cost (being the excess of the aggregate of the consider-
ation transferred and the amount recognised for non-controlling interests and any previous
interest held over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed). If the fair
value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred,
the Group re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and
all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to
be recognised at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the
fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, the gain is
recognised in profit or loss.
Aſter initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment
losses. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination
is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units (CGUs)
that are expected to benefit from the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or
liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.
Where goodwill has been allocated to a CGU and part of the operation within that unit is
disposed of, the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying
amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed
in these circumstances is measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation
and the portion of the CGU.
If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the re-
porting period in which the combination occurs, the Group reports provisional amounts
for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. Those provisional amounts are ad-
justed during the measurement period (see above), or additional assets or liabilities are
recognised, to reflect new information obtained about facts and circumstances that ex-
isted at the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the amounts recognised
at that date.
Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred and included in administrative expenses.
3.5. INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATES AND EQUITY-ACCOUNTED INVESTEES
An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence and that is neither a
subsidiary nor an interest in a joint venture. Significant influence is the power to participate
in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but is not control or joint con-
trol over those policies. A jointly controlled entity is an entity in which two or more parties
have interest.
The results and assets and liabilities of associates and equity-accounted investees are in-
corporated in these consolidated financial statements using the equity method of account-
ing, except when the investment is classified as held for sale, in which case it is accounted
for in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Opera-
tions. Under the equity method, an investment in an associate is initially recognised in the
consolidated statement of financial position at cost and adjusted thereaſter to recognise
the Group's share of the consolidated income statement and other comprehensive income
of the associate. When the Group's share of losses of an associate exceeds the Group's
interest in that associate (which includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form
part of the Group's net investment in the associate), the Group discontinues recognizing its
share of further losses. Additional losses are recognised only to the extent that the Group
has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate.
Any excess of the cost of acquisition over the Group's share of the net fair value of the
identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of an associate recognised at the
date of acquisition is recognised as goodwill, which is included within the carrying amount
of the investment. Any excess of the Group's share of the net fair value of the identifiable
assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities over the cost of acquisition, aſter reassessment,
is recognised immediately in profit or loss.
The requirements of IAS 36 are applied to determine whether it is necessary to recog-
nise any impairment loss with respect to the Group's investment in an associate. When
necessary, the entire carrying amount of the investment (including goodwill) is tested for
impairment in accordance with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets as a single asset by comparing
its recoverable amount (higher of value in use and fair value less costs to sell) with its
carrying amount; any impairment loss recognised forms part of the carrying amount of the
investment. Any reversal of that impairment loss is recognised in accordance with IAS 36 to
the extent that the recoverable amount of the investment subsequently increases.
When an entity in the Group transacts with its associate, profits and losses resulting from
the transactions with the associate are recognised in the Group's consolidated financial
statements, however only to the extent of interests in the associate that are not related to
the Group.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
108
3.6. REVENUE RECOGNITION
The Group’s key sources of income include:
»
Rental income
»
Revenue from contracts with customers:
Services to tenants including management charges and other expenses recoverable
from tenants
Sale of properties
The accounting for each of these elements is discussed below:
Rental income
The Group earns revenue from acting as a lessor in operating leases which do not transfer
substantially all of the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an investment property.
Rental income arising from operating leases on investment property is accounted for on
a straight-line basis over the lease term and is included in revenue in the consolidated
statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature, except for contingent rental income
which is recognised when it arises. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging
an operating lease are capitalised to the investment property and recognised as an expense
over the lease term on the same basis as the lease income.
Lease incentives that are paid or payable to the lessee are deducted from lease payments.
Accordingly, tenant lease incentives are recognised as a reduction of rental revenue on a
straight-line basis over the term of the lease. The lease term is the non-cancellable period
of the lease together with any further term for which the tenant has the option to continue
the lease, where, at the inception of the lease, the Group is reasonably certain that the
tenant will exercise that option.
Revenue from services to tenants
For investment property held primarily to earn rental income, the Group enters as a les-
sor into lease agreements that fall within the scope of IFRS 16. These agreements include
certain ancillary services offered to tenants (i.e., customers). The consideration charged to
tenants for these services includes fees and reimbursement of certain expenses incurred.
These services are specified in the lease agreements and separately invoiced. The Group
has determined that these services constitute distinct non-lease components (transferred
separately from the right to use the underlying asset) and are within the scope of IFRS 15.
The Group allocates the consideration in the contract to the separate lease and revenue
(non-lease) components on a relative stand-alone selling price basis.
In respect of the revenue component, these services represent a series of daily services
that are individually satisfied over time because the tenants simultaneously receive and
consume the benefits provided by the Group. The Group applies the time elapsed method
to measure progress.
The Group arranges for third parties to provide certain of these services to its tenants. The
Group concluded that it acts as a principal in relation to these services as it controls the
specified services before transferring them to the customer. Therefore, the Group records
revenue on a gross basis.
Sale of property
The Group enters into contracts with customers to sell properties that are either complete
or under development.
The sale of completed property constitutes a single performance obligation and the Group
has determined that this is satisfied at the point in time when control transfers. For uncondi-
tional exchange of contracts, this generally occurs when legal title transfers to the customer.
For conditional exchanges, this generally occurs when all significant conditions are satisfied.
For contracts relating to the sale of properties under development, the Group is re-
sponsible for the overall management of the project and identifies various goods and
services to be provided. In such contracts, the goods and services are not distinct
and are generally accounted for as a single performance obligation. Depending on the
terms of each contract, the Group determines whether control is transferred at a point
in time or over time.
The Group has elected to make use of the following practical expedients:
»
Contract costs incurred related to contracts with an amortization period of less than one
year have been expensed as incurred.
»
The Group applies the practical expedient in paragraph 121 of IFRS 15 and does not dis-
close information about remaining performance obligations for contracts in which the
Group has a right to consideration from tenants in an amount that corresponds directly
with the value to the tenant of the Group’s performance completed to date.
»
The Group does not adjust the transaction price for the effects of significant financing
component since at contract inception it is expected that the period between when the
entity transfers the services to tenants and when the tenants pay for these services will
be one year or less.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
109
3.7. FINANCE INCOME AND EXPENSES AND OTHER FINANCIAL RESULTS
Finance income comprises interest income on funds invested.
Finance expenses comprise interest expense on bank loans, third party borrowings and
bonds.
Other financial results represent changes in the time value of provisions, changes in the fair
value of traded securities, gains or losses on derivative financial instruments, borrowing and
redemption costs, loan arrangement fees, dividend income and other one-off payments.
Financial expenses are recognised as they are incurred in the consolidated statement of
profit or loss, using the effective interest method.
3.8. TAXES
Current tax
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recov-
ered from or paid to taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the
amount are those that are enacted, or substantively enacted, at the reporting date in the
countries where the Group operates and generates taxable income.
Current income tax relating to items recognised directly in other comprehensive income or
equity is recognised in other comprehensive income (OCI) or in equity and not in the state-
ment of profit or loss. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns
with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation
and establishes provisions where appropriate.
Current tax also includes taxes on the holding of real estate property and construction.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between the
tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purpos-
es at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except:
»
When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an
asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of
the transaction, affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss
»
In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries,
branches and associates and interests in joint arrangements, when the timing of the
reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and it is probable that the tem-
porary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carryfor-
ward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised
to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the de-
ductible temporary differences, and the carryforward of unused tax credits and unused tax
losses can be utilised, except:
»
When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from
the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business com-
bination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor
taxable profit or loss.
»
In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsid-
iaries, branches and associates and interests in joint arrangements, deferred tax assets
are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences will
reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the
temporary differences can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced
to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to
allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised deferred tax assets
are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become
probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply
in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax
laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
In accounting for the deferred tax relating to the lease, the Group considers both the lease
asset and liability separately. The Group separately accounts for the deferred taxation on
the taxable temporary difference and the deductible temporary difference, which upon
initial recognition, are equal and offset to zero. Deferred tax is recognised on subsequent
changes to the taxable and temporary differences.
Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside profit or loss is recognised outside profit
or loss. Deferred tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either
in OCI or directly in equity.
Tax benefits acquired as part of a business combination, but not satisfying the criteria for sep-
arate recognition at that date, are recognised subsequently if there is new information about
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
110
changes in facts and circumstances. The adjustment is either treated as a reduction in goodwill
(as long as it does not exceed goodwill) if it was incurred during the measurement period or
recognised in profit or loss.
The Group offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if, and only if, it has a legal-
ly enforceable right to set off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred
tax assets and deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation
authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities which intend either
to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle
the liabilities simultaneously, in each future period in which significant amounts of deferred
tax liabilities or assets are expected to be settled or recovered.
3.9. PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT
Owner-occupied properties are measured at fair value less accumulated depreciation and
impairment losses recognised aſter the date of revaluation. Valuations are performed with
sufficient frequency to ensure that the carrying amount of a revalued asset does not differ
materially from its fair value.
A revaluation surplus is recorded in other comprehensive income and credited to the asset
revaluation surplus in equity. However, to the extent that it reverses a revaluation deficit of
the same asset previously recognised in profit or loss, the increase is recognised in profit
and loss. A revaluation deficit is recognised in the statement of profit or loss, except to the
extent that it offsets an existing surplus on the same asset recognised in the asset reval-
uation surplus.
Equipment includes furniture, fixtures and office equipment and is measured at cost less
accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.
Depreciation is recognised in profit or loss using the straight line method over the useful
lives of each part of an item of equipment.
The annual depreciation rates used for the current and comparative periods are as follows:
%
Furniture, fixtures and office equipment
7-33
Property
3
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reassessed at the reporting date.
Where the carrying amount of an asset is greater than its estimated recoverable amount,
the asset is written down immediately to its recoverable amount.
Expenditure for repairs and maintenance is charged to profit or loss of the year in which it is
incurred. The cost of major renovations and other subsequent expenditure are included in the
carrying amount of the asset when it is probable that future economic benefits in excess of
the originally assessed standard of performance of the existing asset will flow to the Group.
Major renovations are depreciated over the remaining useful life of the related asset.
An item of equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits
are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the
disposal or retirement of an item of property and equipment is determined as the difference
between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in the
consolidated statement of profit and loss.
3.10.
INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL
Expenditure on research activities is recognised in profit or loss as incurred.
Development expenditure is capitalised only if the expenditure can be measured reliably,
the product or process is technically and commercially feasible, future economic benefits
are probable and the Group intends to and has sufficient resources to complete develop-
ment and to use or sell the asset. Otherwise, it is recognised in profit or loss as incurred.
Subsequent to initial recognition, development expenditure is measured at cost less accu-
mulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses.
Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Group and have finite useful lives are mea-
sured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expendi-
ture on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognised in profit or loss as incurred.
Amortisation is calculated to write off the cost of intangible assets less their estimated
residual values using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives and is gen-
erally recognised in profit or loss.
The estimated useful lives for current and comparative periods are as follows:
%
Soſtware
20-33
Amortisation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date
and adjusted if appropriate.
Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is measured at cost less accumulated
impairment losses.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
111
3.11. DEFERRED INCOME
Deferred income represents income which relates to future periods.
»
Prepayments
The Group receives prepayments from tenants for ancillary services and other charges
on a monthly basis. Once a year, the prepayments received from tenants are settled
against the operating cost receivables.
»
Tenancy deposits
Tenancy deposits are paid to ensure the tenant occupied real estate is returned in good
condition. The tenancy deposits can also be used if a loss of rent occurs.
3.12.
INVESTMENT PROPERTY
Investment property comprises property that is held, to earn rentals or for capital appre-
ciation or both. Property held under a lease is classified as investment property when it is
held to earn rentals or for capital appreciation or both, rather than for sale in the ordinary
course of business or for use in production or administrative functions.
Investment property comprises principally properties that are not occupied substantial-
ly for use by, or in the operations of, the Group, nor for sale in the ordinary course of
business, but are held primarily to earn rental income and capital appreciation. These
buildings are substantially rented to tenants and not intended to be sold in the ordinary
course of business.
Investment property is measured initially at cost, including directly attributable expendi-
ture such as transfer taxes, professional fees for legal services and other transaction costs.
Subsequent to initial recognition, investment property is stated at fair value, which reflects
market conditions at the reporting date. Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair
values of investment property are included in profit or loss in the period in which they arise,
including the corresponding tax effect.
Transfers are made to (or from) investment property only when there is evidence of
a change in use (such as commencement of development or inception of an operat-
ing lease to another party). For a transfer from investment property to inventories, the
deemed cost for subsequent accounting is the fair value at the date of change in use.
If an inventory property becomes an investment property, the difference between the
fair value of the property at the date of transfer and its previous carrying amount is
recognised in profit or loss. The Group considers as evidence the commencement of
development with a view to sale (for a transfer from investment property to inventories)
or inception of an operating lease to another party (for a transfer from inventories to
investment property).
Investment property is derecognised either when it has been disposed of (i.e., at the date
the recipient obtains control of the investment property in accordance with the require-
ments for determining when a performance obligation is satisfied in IFRS 15) or when it
is permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from its
disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of
the asset is recognised in “Property revaluations and capital gains” in the consolidated
statement of profit or loss in the period of derecognition. In determining the amount of
consideration to be included in the gain or loss arising from the derecognition of invest-
ment property, the Group considers the effects of variable consideration, the existence
of a significant financing component, noncash consideration, and consideration payable
to the buyer (if any) in accordance with the requirements for determining the transaction
price in IFRS 15.
Refer to the note 3.14 “Non-current assets held for sale” on the accounting for investment
property classified by held for sale.
3.13.
TRADING PROPERTY (INVENTORIES)
Property acquired or being constructed for sale in the ordinary course of business, rather
than to be held for rental or capital appreciation, is held as inventory property and is mea-
sured at the lower of cost and net realisable value (NRV).
Cost incurred in bringing each property to its present location and condition includes:
»
Freehold and leasehold rights for land
»
Amounts paid to contractors for development
»
Planning and design costs, costs of site preparation, professional fees for legal services,
property transfer taxes, development overheads and other related costs
NRV is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of the business, based on market
prices at the reporting date, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs
necessary to make the sale.
When an inventory property is sold, the carrying amount of the property is recognised as
an expense in the period in which the related revenue is recognised. The carrying amount of
inventory property recognised in profit or loss is determined with reference to the directly
attributable costs incurred on the property sold and an allocation of any other related costs
based on the relative size of the property sold.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
112
3.14.
NON-CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE
The Group classifies non-current assets (principally investment property) and disposal
groups as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally through a sale
transaction rather than through continuing use. Non-current assets and disposal groups
classified as held for sale (except for investment property measured at fair value) are mea-
sured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Costs to sell
are the incremental costs directly attributable to the disposal of an asset (disposal group),
excluding finance costs and income tax expense.
The criteria for held for sale classification is regarded as met only when the sale is high-
ly probable and the asset or disposal group is available for immediate sale in its present
condition. Actions required to complete the sale should indicate that it is unlikely that sig-
nificant changes to the sale will be made or that the decision to sell will be withdrawn.
Management must be committed to the plan to sell the asset and the sale is expected to be
completed within one year from the date of the classification.
Investment property held for sale continues to be measured at fair value. Assets and li-
abilities classified as held for sale are presented separately in the statement of financial
position.
When the Group is committed to a sale plan involving loss of control of a subsidiary, all of
the assets and liabilities of that subsidiary are classified as held for sale when the criteria
described above are met, regardless of whether the Group will retain a non-controlling
interest in its former subsidiary aſter the sale.
3.15.
FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
A financial instrument is any contract that gives right to a financial asset of one entity and
a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
I. FINANCIAL ASSETS
i.
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets are classified at initial recognition as subsequently measured at amortised
cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI), or fair value through profit or
loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial assets’
contractual cash flow characteristics and the Group’s business model for managing them.
With the exception of trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing compo-
nent or for which the Group has applied the practical expedient, the Group initially mea-
sures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value
through profit or loss, transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant
financing component or for which the Group has applied the practical expedient are mea-
sured at the transaction price determined under IFRS 15. See note 3.6.
In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value
through OCI, it needs to give rise to cash flows that are ‘solely payments of principal and
interest (SPPI)’ on the principal amount outstanding. This assessment is referred to as the
SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level.
The Group’s business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its finan-
cial assets in order to generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash
flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the financial assets, or both.
Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame es-
tablished by regulation or convention in the marketplace (regular way trades) are recognised
on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset.
ii. Subsequent measurement
For the purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in four cate-
gories:
1.
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
2.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI with recycling of cumulative gains and losses
(debt instruments)
3.
Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative
gains and losses upon de-recognition (equity instruments)
4.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
The Group measures financial assets at amortised cost if both of the following conditions
are met:
»
The financial asset is held within a business model with the objective to hold financial
assets in order to collect contractual cash flows, and
»
The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows
that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Financial assets at amortised cost are subsequently measured using the effective interest
rate (EIR) method and are subject to impairment. Gains or losses are recognised in profit
or loss when the asset is derecognised, modified or impaired refer to expected credit loss
model in determined impairment.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI (debt instruments)
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
113
The Group measures debt instruments at fair value through OCI if both of the following
conditions are met:
»
The financial asset is held within a business model with the objective of both holding to
collect contractual cash flows and selling, and
»
The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows
that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
For debt instruments at fair value through OCI, interest income, foreign exchange revalua-
tion and impairment losses or reversals are recognised in consolidated statement of profit
or loss and computed in the same manner as for financial assets measured at amortised
cost. The remaining fair value changes are recognised in OCI. Upon de-recognition, the
cumulative fair value change recognised in OCI is recycled to profit or loss.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)
Upon initial recognition, the Group can elect to classify irrevocably its equity investments
as equity instruments designated at fair value through OCI when they meet the definition
of equity under IAS 32 and are not held for trading. The classification is determined on an
instrument-by-instrument basis.
Gains and losses on these financial assets are never recycled to profit or loss. Dividends are
recognised as other financial results in the consolidated statement of profit or loss when
the right of payment has been established, except when the Group benefits from such pro-
ceeds as a recovery of part of the cost of the financial asset, in which case, such gains are
recorded in OCI. Equity instruments designated at fair value through OCI are not subject to
impairment assessment.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss include financial assets held for trading,
financial assets designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss, or
financial assets mandatorily required to be measured at fair value. Financial assets are
classified as held for trading if they are acquired for the purpose of selling or repurchasing
in the near term. Derivatives, including separated embedded derivatives, are also classified
as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments. Financial
assets with cash flows that are not solely payments of principal and interest are classified
and measured at fair value through profit or loss, irrespective of the business model. Not-
withstanding the criteria for debt instruments to be classified at amortised cost or at fair
value through OCI, as described above, debt instruments may be designated at fair value
through profit or loss on initial recognition if doing so eliminates, or significantly reduces,
an accounting mismatch.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are carried in the consolidated statement
of financial position at fair value with net changes in fair value recognised in the consolidat-
ed statement of profit or loss.
Dividends on listed equity instruments are also recognised as other financial results in the
consolidated statement of profit or loss when the right of payment has established.
A derivative embedded in a hybrid contract, with a financial liability or non-financial host, is
separated from the host and accounted for as a separate derivative if: the economic charac-
teristics and risks are not closely related to the host; a separate instrument with the same
terms as the embedded derivative would meet the definition of a derivative; and the hybrid
contract is not measured at fair value through profit or loss. Embedded derivatives are
measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss. Reassessment
only occurs if there is either a change in the term of the contract that significantly modifies
the cash flows that would otherwise be required or a reclassification of a financial asset out
of the fair value through profit or loss category.
A derivative embedded within a hybrid contract containing a financial asset host is not
accounted for separately. The financial asset host together with the embedded derivative
is required to be classified entirely as a financial asset at fair value through profit or loss.
iii. De-recognition
Financial asset (or, where applicable, part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar
financial assets) is primarily de-recognised (i.e., removed from the Group’s consolidated
statement of financial position) when:
»
The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired, or
»
The Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed
an obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party
under a ‘pass-through’ arrangement; and either (a) the Group has transferred substantially
all the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b) the Group has neither transferred nor retained
substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
When the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered
into a pass-through arrangement, it evaluates if, and to what extent, it has retained the risks
and rewards of ownership. When it has neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the
risks and rewards of the asset, nor transferred control of the asset, the Group continues to
recognise the transferred asset to the extent of its continuing involvement. In that case, the
Group also recognises an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability
are measured on the basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Group has retained.
Continuing involvement that takes the form of a guarantee over the transferred asset
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
114
is measured at the lower of the original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum
amount of consideration that the Group could be required to repay.
iv. Impairment of financial assets
The Group recognises an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all debt instru-
ments not held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference be-
tween the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash
flows that the Group expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original
effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of
collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.
ECLs are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a
significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses
that result from defaults events that are possible within the next 12 months (a 12 month
ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant increase in credit
risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the
remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL). The
Group presumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly since
initial recognition when contractual payments are more than 30 days past due, unless the
Group has reasonable and supportable information that demonstrates otherwise.
Lifetime ECL represents the expected credit losses that will result from all possible de-
fault events over the expected life of a financial instrument. In contrast, 12-month ECL
represents the portion of lifetime ECL that is expected to result from default events on a
financial instrument that are possible within 12 months aſter the reporting date.
For trade receivables, the Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs. There-
fore, the Group does not track changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss allow-
ance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The Group has established a provision
that is based on its historical credit loss experience, adjusted for forward-looking factors
specific to the debtors and the economic environment.
The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when internal or external information
indicates that the Group is unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full
before taking into account any credit enhancements held by the Group or when there is a
breach of financial covenants by the debtor. Irrespective of the above analysis, the Group
considers that default has occurred when a financial asset is more than 90 days past due
unless the Group has reasonable and supportable information to demonstrate that a more
lagging default criterion is more appropriate. A financial asset is written off when there is
no reasonable expectation of recovering the contractual cash flows.
II. FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
i.
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value
through profit or loss, loans and borrowings, payables or as derivatives designated as
hedging instruments in an effective hedge, as appropriate.
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and bor-
rowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
ii. Subsequent measurement
The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification, as described below:
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for
trading and financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through
profit or loss.
Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of
repurchasing in the near term. This category also includes derivative financial instruments
entered into by the Group that are not designated as hedging instruments in hedge rela-
tionships as defined by IFRS 9. Separated embedded derivatives are also classified as held
for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments.
Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognised in the consolidated statement
of profit or loss.
Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are
designated at the initial date of recognition, and only if the criteria in IFRS 9 are satisfied.
The Group has not designated any financial liability as at fair value through profit or loss.
Financial liabilities at amortised cost
This is the category most relevant to the Group. Aſter initial recognition, interest-bearing
loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR method.
Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities are de-recognised as
well as through the EIR amortization process.
Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition
and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR.
iii. De-recognition
A financial liability is de-recognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged
or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
115
the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are
substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the de-recognition of
the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective
carrying amounts is recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
III. INTERBANK OFFERED RATES (IBOR) REFORM
IBOR reform Phase 2 requires, as a practical expedient, for changes to the basis for de-
termining contractual cash flows that are necessary as a direct consequence of IBOR re-
form to be treated as a change to a floating rate of interest, provided the transition from
IBOR to a risk-free rate (RFR) takes place on a basis that is ‘economically equivalent’. To
qualify as ‘economically equivalent’, the terms of the financial instrument must be the
same before and aſter transition except for the changes required by IBOR reform. For
changes that are not required by IBOR reform, the Group applies judgement to determine
whether they result in the financial instrument being derecognised. Therefore, as finan-
cial instruments transition from IBOR to RFRs, the Group applies judgement to assess
whether the transition has taken place on an economically equivalent basis. In making
this assessment, the Group considers the extent of any changes to the contractual cash
flows as a result of the transition and the factors that have given rise to the changes,
with consideration of both quantitative and qualitative factors. Factors of changes that
are economically equivalent include: changing the reference rate from an IBOR to a RFR;
changing the reset days between coupons to align with the RFR; adding a fallback to
automatically transition to an RFR when the IBOR ceases; and adding a fixed credit spread
adjustment based on that calculated by the International Swaps and Derivatives Associa-
tion (ISDA) or which is implicit in the market forward rates for the RFR.
IV. OFFSETTING OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the
consolidated statement of financial position if there is a currently enforceable legal right to
offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise
the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
V.
SHARE CAPITAL
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue
of ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.
VI. TREASURY SHARES
When shares recognised as equity are repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid
including acquisition direct costs is recognized as a deduction from equity. Repurchased
shares are classified as treasury shares, presented in the treasury share reserve and are not
revalued aſter the acquisition. When treasury shares are subsequently sold or reissued, the
amount received is recognized as an increase in equity and the resulting surplus or deficit
on the transaction is presented in the share premium.
VII. CONVERTIBLE BONDS
Convertible bonds, that can be converted to share capital at the option of the holder and
the number of shares to be issued is fixed are separated into liability and equity component
based on the terms of the contract.
On issuance of the convertible bonds, the fair value of the liability component is determined
using a market rate for an equivalent non-convertible instrument. This amount is classified
as a financial liability measured at amortised cost (net of transaction costs) until it is extin-
guished on conversion or redemption.
The remainder of the proceeds is allocated to the conversion option that is recognised
and included in equity. Transaction costs are deducted from equity, net of associated
income tax. The carrying amount of the conversion option is not re-measured in subse-
quent years.
Transaction costs are apportioned between the liability and equity components of the
convertible bonds, based on the allocation of the proceeds to the liability and equity
components when the instruments are initially recognised.
On conversion, the financial liability is reclassified to equity and no gain or loss is rec-
ognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
VIII. PERPETUAL NOTES
Perpetual notes have no maturity date and may be redeemed by the Company, at its sole
discretion, on certain dates. The Perpetual notes are recognised as equity attributable to
its holders, which forms part of the total equity of the Group. The Company may, at its sole
discretion, elect to defer the payment of interest on the notes (referred to as Arrears of Inter-
est). Arrears of Interest must be paid by the Company upon the occurrence of certain events,
including but not limited to, dividends, distributions or other payments made to instruments
such as the Company’s ordinary shares, which rank junior to the Perpetual notes. Upon oc-
currence of such an event, any Arrears of Interest would be re-classified as a liability in the
Group’s consolidated financial statements. The deferred amounts shall not bear interest.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
116
3.16.
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND HEDGE ACCOUNTING
Initial recognition and subsequent measurement
The Group uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward currency contracts, in-
terest rate swap and cross-currency swap contracts, to hedge its foreign currency risks,
interest rate risks and fair value risks. Such derivative financial instruments are initially
recognised at fair value on the date on which a derivative contract is entered into and are
subsequently re-measured at fair value. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the
fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative.
For the purpose of hedge accounting, hedges are classified as
:
»
Fair value hedges when hedging the exposure to changes in the fair value of a rec-
ognised asset or liability or an unrecognised commitment.
»
Cash flow hedges when hedging the exposures to variability in cash flows that is either
attributable to a particular risk associated with a recognised asset or liability or a highly
probable forecast transaction or the foreign currency risk in an unrecognised firm com-
mitment.
»
Hedges of a net investment in a foreign operation.
At the inception of a hedge relationship, the Group formally designates and documents the
hedge relationship to which it wishes to apply hedge accounting and the risk management
objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge.
The documentation includes identification of the hedging instrument, the hedged item,
the nature of the risk being hedged and how the Group will assess whether the hedg-
ing relationship meets the hedge effectiveness requirements (including the analysis of
sources of hedge ineffectiveness and how the hedge ration is determined). A hedging
relationship qualifies for hedge accounting if it meets all of the following effectiveness
requirements:
»
There is ‘an economic relationship’ between the hedged item and the hedging instrument.
»
The effect of credit risk does not ‘dominate the value changes’ that result from that
economic relationship.
»
The hedge ratio of the hedging relationship is the same as that resulting from the quan-
tity of the hedged item that the Group actually hedges and the quantity of the hedging
instrument that the Group actually uses to hedge that quantity of hedge item. Hedges
that meet all the qualifying criteria for hedge accounting are accounted for and further
described below:
»
Fair value hedges
The change in the fair value of a hedging instrument is recognised in the consolidated
statement of profit or loss. The change in the fair value of the hedged item attributable
to the risk hedged is recorded as part of the carrying value of the hedged item and is also
recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
Where the Group designates only the spot element as a hedging instrument, the for-
ward element is recognised in OCI and accumulated in a separate component of equity
under cost of hedging reserve as time period related element and amortised to the
consolidated statement of profit or loss over the hedged period.
If the hedged item is derecognised, the unamortised fair value is recognised immediate-
ly in profit or loss.
»
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations
Hedges of a net investment in a foreign operation, including a hedge of monetary item
that is accounted for as part of the net investment, are accounted for as follows:
The Group designates only the spot element as a hedging instrument. The forward el-
ement is recognised in OCI and accumulated in a separate component of equity under
cost of hedging reserve as time period related element and amortised to the consolidat-
ed statement of profit or loss over the hedged period.
Gains or losses on the hedging instrument relating to the effective portion of the hedge
are recognised as OCI while any gains or losses relating to the ineffective portion are
recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
On disposal of the foreign operation, the cumulative value of any such gains or losses
recorded in equity is transferred to the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
»
Interbank offered rates (IBOR) reform
The Group applies the temporary reliefs provided by the IBOR reform Phase 1 amend-
ments, which enable its hedge accounting to continue during the period of uncertain-
ty, before the replacement of an existing interest rate benchmark with an risk-free
rate (RFR). For the purpose of determining whether a forecast transaction is highly
probable, the reliefs require it to be assumed that the IBOR on which the hedged cash
flows are based is not altered as a result of IBOR reform. The reliefs end when the
Group judges that the uncertainty arising from IBOR reform is no longer present for
the hedging relationships that are referenced to IBORs. This applies when the hedged
item has already transitioned from IBOR to an RFR.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
117
3.17. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated statement of financial position and in the
consolidated statement of cash flow comprise cash at banks and on hand and short-term
highly liquid deposits with an original maturity of up to three months, that are readily con-
vertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in
value.
3.18.
PROPERTY OPERATING EXPENSES
This item includes operating costs that can be recharged to the tenants and direct man-
agement costs of the properties. Maintenance expenses for the upkeep of the property
in its current condition, as well as expenditure for repairs are charged to the consolidated
income statement. Refurbishment that takes place subsequent to the property valuation,
thus excluded in its additional value, will also be stated in this account, until the next
property valuation.
3.19.
OPERATING SEGMENTS
An operating segment is a component of the Group that meets the following three criteria:
»
Is engaged in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses,
including revenues and expenses relating to intragroup transactions;
»
Whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Group’s chief operating decision
maker to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its
performance; and
»
For which separate financial information is available.
The Group has one reportable operating segment which refers to rental income from
owned investment properties.
3.20. COMPARATIVES
Where necessary, comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to changes in presen-
tation in the current period.
3.21.
EARNINGS PER SHARE
Earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to owners of the
Company by the weighted number of Ordinary shares outstanding during the period. Basic
earnings per share only include shares that were actually outstanding during the period. Po-
tential Ordinary shares (convertible securities such as convertible debentures, warrants and
employee options) are only included in the computation of diluted earnings per share when
their conversion decreases earnings per share or increases loss per share from continuing
operations. Further, potential Ordinary shares that are converted during the period are in-
cluded in diluted earnings per share only until the conversion date and from that date in basic
earnings per share. The Company’s share of earnings of investees is included based on the
earnings per share of the investees multiplied by the number of shares held by the Company.
3.22. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS
The grant-date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment awards granted to em-
ployees is generally recognised as an expense, with a corresponding increase in equity,
over the vesting period of the awards. The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to
reflect the number of awards for which the related service and non-market performance
conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised is based on
the number of awards that meet the related service and non-market performance condi-
tions at the vesting date.
3.23.
PROVISIONS FOR OTHER LIABILITIES AND CHARGES
Provisions are recognised when there is a present obligation, either legal or constructive,
vis-à-vis third parties as a result of a past event, if it is probable that a claim will be assert-
ed, and the probable amount of the required provision can be reliably estimated. Provisions
are reviewed regularly and adjusted to reflect new information or changed circumstances.
Provisions include provisions for operating and administrative liabilities, as well as accruals
of interest on straight and convertible bonds which have not become payable as at the
reporting date.
3.24. LEASED ASSETS
The Group assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That
is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of
time in exchange for consideration.
Group as a lessee
The Group applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except
for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group recognises lease liabil-
ities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the
underlying assets.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
118
I) Right-of-use assets
The Group recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the
date the underlying asset is available for use). Initially, the right-of-use assets are mea-
sured at cost and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-
use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred,
and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives
received.
In addition, the Group leases properties that meet the definition of investment property.
The right-of-use assets are classified and presented as part of the line item ‘Investment
property’ in the statement of financial position and subsequently measured at fair value.
II) Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognises lease liabilities mea-
sured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The
lease payments include fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments) less
any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or
a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease
payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be
exercised by the Group and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease
term reflects the Group exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments
that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are
incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that trig-
gers the payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses its incremental bor-
rowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the
lease is not readily determinable. Aſter the commencement date, the amount of lease
liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease pay-
ments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is
a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes
to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such
lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying
asset. IFRS 16 requires certain adjustments to be expensed, while others are added to the
cost of the related right-of-use asset.
The Group presents cash payments for interest portion of lease liabilities under “interest
and other financial expenses, net” in the consolidated statement of cash flows.
III) Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to short-term leases of
equipment (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the com-
mencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low-val-
ue assets recognition exemption to leases of office equipment that are considered to be low
value. Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised
as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Group as a lessor
Refer to accounting policies on rental income in note 3.6.
3.25.
STANDARDS ISSUED BUT NOT YET EFFECTIVE
The new and amended standards and interpretations that are issued, but not yet effective,
up to the date of issuance of the Group’s financial statements are disclosed below, if they
are expected to have an impact on the Group’s financial statements. The Group intends
to adopt these new and amended standards and interpretations, if applicable, when they
become effective.
The following amendments were adopted by the EU, but not yet effective in 2022:
»
Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes: Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities
arising from a Single Transaction
The amendments introduce a further exception from the initial recognition exemption.
Under the amendments, an entity does not apply the initial recognition exemption for
transactions that give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences.
Depending on the applicable tax law, equal taxable and deductible temporary differenc-
es may arise on initial recognition of an asset and liability in a transaction that is not a
business combination and affects neither accounting nor taxable profit. For example,
this may arise upon recognition of a lease liability and the corresponding right-of-use
asset applying IFRS 16 at the commencement date of a lease.
Following the amendments to IAS 12, an entity is required to recognise the related de-
ferred tax asset and liability, with the recognition of any deferred tax asset being subject
to the recoverability criteria in IAS 12.
The IASB also adds an illustrative example to IAS 12 that explains how the amend-
ments are applied.
The amendments apply to transactions that occur on or aſter the beginning of the
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
119
earliest comparative period presented. In addition, at the beginning of the earliest
comparative period an entity recognises:
A deferred tax asset (to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available
against which the deductible temporary difference can be utilised) and a deferred tax
liability for all deductible and taxable temporary differences associated with:
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities
Decommissioning, restoration and similar liabilities and the corresponding
amounts recognised as part of the cost of the related asset
The cumulative effect of initially applying the amendments as an adjustment to the
opening balance of retained earnings (or other component of equity, as appropriate)
at that date
The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or aſter 1 Janu-
ary 2023, with earlier application permitted.
These amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.
»
Amendments to IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and
Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates
»
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS Practice State-
ment 2: Disclosure of Accounting policies
These amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.
The Group has not early adopted any standard, interpretation or amendment that has been
issued but is not yet effective.
Berlin
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
120
4. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
The following table presents the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities measured and recognised at fair value at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021 on a recurring basis:
As at 31 December 2022
As at 31 December 2021
Fair value measurement using
Fair value measurement using
Carrying
amount
Total
fair value
Quoted prices
in active
market
(Level 1)
Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
Significant
unobservable
inputs
(Level 3)
Carrying
amount
Total
fair value
Quoted prices
in active
market
(Level 1)
Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
Significant
unobservable
inputs
(Level 3)
€’000
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss
(*)
184,463
184,463
76,199
70,288
37,976
410,570
410,570
175,638
77,163
157,769
Derivative financial assets
63,204
63,204
-
63,204
-
43,633
43,633
-
43,633
-
Total financial assets
247,667
247,667
76,199
133,492
37,976
454,203
454,203
175,638
120,796
157,769
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
Derivative financial liabilities
50,037
50,037
-
50,037
-
106,891
106,891
-
106,891
-
Total financial liabilities
50,037
50,037
-
50,037
-
106,891
106,891
-
106,891
-
(*) including non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, see note 13
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
121
The Group also has a number of financial instruments which are not measured at fair value in the consolidated statement of financial position. For the majority of these instruments, the fair
values are not materially different to their carrying amounts, since interest receivable/payable is either close to current market rates or the instruments are short-term in nature. Significant
differences were identified for the following instruments as at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021:
As at 31 December 2022
As at 31 December 2021
Fair value measurement using
Fair value measurement using
Significant
Significant
Significant
Significant
Quoted prices
observable
unobservable
Quoted prices
observable
unobservable
Carrying
Total
in active market
inputs
inputs
Carrying
Total
in active market
inputs
inputs
amount
fair value
(Level 1)
(Level 2)
(Level 3)
amount
fair value
(Level 1)
(Level 2)
(Level 3)
€’000
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
Loans and borrowings
(1)
323,280
289,816
-
289,816
-
Straight bonds
3,612,105
2,813,003
2,676,781
136,222
-
3,642,285
3,779,314
3,599,216
180,098
-
Convertible bond
(2)
-
-
-
-
-
449,595
451,283
451,283
-
-
Total financial liabilities
3,935,385
3,102,819
2,676,781
426,038
-
4,091,880
4,230,597
4,050,499
180,098
-
(1) including current portion of long-term loans
(2) including bond redemption
Fair value hierarchy
Level 1:
the fair value of financial instruments traded in active markets (such as debt and
The Group’s policy is to recognise transfers into and transfers out of fair value hierarchy
equity securities) is based on quoted market prices at the end of the reporting period.
levels as at the end of the reporting period.
When the fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities recorded in the consolidated
Level 2:
the fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market (for
statement of financial position cannot be measured based on quoted prices in active mar-
example, over-the-counter derivatives) is determined using valuation techniques which
kets, their fair value is measured using valuation techniques including the discounted cash
maximise the use of observable market data and rely as little as possible on entity-specific
flows (DCF) model. The inputs to these models are taken from observable markets where
estimates. If all significant input required to fair value of financial instrument are observab-
possible, but where this is not feasible, a degree of judgement is required in establishing
le, the instrument is included in level 2.
fair values. Judgements include considerations of input such as liquidity risk, credit risk and
volatility. Changes in assumptions relating to these factors could affect the reported fair
Level 3:
if one or more of the significant inputs is not based on observable market data, the
value of financial instruments and is discussed further below.
instrument is included in level 3.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
122
Valuation techniques used to determine fair values:
The following methods and assumptions were used to estimate the fair values:
»
The fair values of the quoted bonds are based on price quotations at the reporting date.
The fair value of unquoted bonds is measured using the discounted cash flows method
with observable inputs.
»
There’s an active market for the Group’s listed equity investments and quoted debt in-
struments.
»
For the fair value measurement of investments in unlisted funds, the net asset value
is used as a valuation input and an adjustment is applied for lack of marketability and
restrictions on redemptions as necessary. This adjustment is based on management
judgment aſter considering the period of restrictions and the nature of the underlying
investments.
»
The Group enters into derivative financial instruments with various counterparties,
principally financial institutions with investment grade credit ratings. Interest rate and
foreign exchange swap and forward, collar and cap contracts are valued using valuation
techniques, which employ the use of market observable inputs. The most frequently
applied valuation technique includes forward pricing and swap models using present
value calculations. The models incorporate various inputs including the credit quality
of counterparties, foreign exchange spot and forward rates, yield curves of the respec-
tive currencies, currency basis spreads between the respective currencies, interest rate
curves and forward rate curves.
London
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
123
5. ACQUISITION OF SUBSIDIARIES AND NON-CONTROLLING
INTERESTS
»
During the year, the Group obtained control over several companies. The transaction
did not meet the definition of business combination. The purchase of these companies
were treated as an acquisition of a group of assets and liabilities, without recognition
of goodwill.
The acquisition costs, including investment in loans, amounted to euro 113 million. The
total acquisition costs were allocated between the assets acquired and the liabilities as-
sumed based on their relative fair value at the purchase date. As part of the acquisition,
the Group initially consolidated investment property of euro 143 million and recognised
euro 27 million non-controlling interests.
6. REVENUE
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Net rental income
396,041
374,550
Operating and other income
186,464
150,079
582,505
524,629
During the year, approximately 77% (2021: 78%) of the Group’s net rental income derive
from Germany, 22% (2021: 21%) derive from the United Kingdom and 1% (2021: 1%) from
other countries
7. PROPERTY REVALUATIONS AND CAPITAL GAINS
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Property revaluations (see note 16.1)
115,039
631,152
Capital gains (see note 25.1)
2,722
63,692
117,761
694,844
8. PROPERTY OPERATING EXPENSES
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Purchased services
(187,631)
(*)
(144,727)
Maintenance and refurbishment
(21,723)
(22,449)
Personnel expenses
(24,458)
(22,059)
Other operating costs
(32,475)
(*)
(28,829)
(266,287)
(218,064)
(*) reclassified
As of 31 December 2022, the Group had 810 employees (2021: 809 employees). On an an-
nual average, the Group had 806 employees (2021: 849 employees)
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
124
9. ADMINISTRATIVE AND OTHER EXPENSES
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Personnel expenses
(4,509)
(4,587)
Audit and accounting costs
(2,856)
(2,693)
Legal and professional consultancy fees
(2,437)
(1,913)
Marketing and other expenses
(887)
(1,945)
(10,689)
(11,138)
During the year, the Group recorded euro 1.9 million (2021: euro 1.9 million) and euro 1.0
million (2021: euro 0.8 million) related to audit and audit-related fees provided by KPMG
audit firms and other audit firms, respectively, and less than euro 0.1 million (2021: euro 0.2
million) and euro 0.2 million (2021: euro 0.1 million) related to tax and consultancy services
provided by KPMG audit firms and other audit firms, respectively.
10. FINANCE EXPENSES
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
10.1.
FINANCE EXPENSES
Finance expenses from financial institutions
and third parties, net
(5,944)
(3,273)
Finance expenses from straight and
convertible bonds, net
(40,970)
(43,177)
(46,914)
(46,450)
10.2. OTHER FINANCIAL RESULTS
Changes in fair value of financial assets
and liabilities, net
(115,925)
(122,553)
Finance-related costs
(21,208)
(26,087)
(137,133)
(148,640)
11. TAXATION
1.1 TAX RATES APPLICABLE TO THE GROUP
The Company is subject to taxation under the laws of Luxembourg. The corporation tax rate
for Luxembourg companies is 24.94% (2021: 24.94%).
The German subsidiaries with property are subject to taxation under the laws of Germany.
Income taxes are calculated using a federal corporate tax of 15% as of 31 December 2022
(2021: 15%), plus an annual solidarity surcharge of 5.5% (2021: 5.5%) on the amount of
federal corporate taxes payable (aggregated tax rate: 15.825%).
German property taxation includes taxes on the holding of real estate property.
The Cypriot subsidiaries are subject to taxation under the laws of Cyprus. The corporation
tax rate for Cypriot companies is 12.5% (2021: 12.5%).
Under certain conditions interest income of the Cypriot companies may be subject to de-
fense contribution at the rate of 30% (2021: 30%). In such cases this interest will be exempt
from corporation tax.
In certain cases, overseas dividend income of Cyprus tax resident companies may be sub-
ject to special defense contribution at a flat rate of 17%. In such case, this dividend income
will be exempt from Cyprus income (corporation) tax. Under certain conditions, dividend
income earned from Cyprus tax resident companies is exempt from special defense contri-
bution and Cyprus income (corporation) tax.
The United Kingdom subsidiaries with property are subject to taxation under the laws of
the United Kingdom. Income taxes are calculated using a federal corporate tax (that in-
cludes capital gains) of 19% for 31 December 2022 (2021: 19%).
On 24 May 2021, the report stage and third reading of the UK Finance Bill 2021 in the
House of Commons took place and the final government amendments were passed. The
amendments included an increase in the corporation tax rate from 19% to 25% with effect
from 1 April 2023.
Subsidiaries in other jurisdictions are subject to corporate tax rate of up to 27.9%.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
125
11.2. CURRENT TAX IN CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
PROFIT OR LOSS
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Corporate income tax
(24,378)
(25,011)
Property tax
(14,742)
(14,216)
Charge for the year
(39,120)
(39,227)
11.3. MOVEMENT IN DEFERRED TAX ASSETS (LIABILITIES) NET
Investment
Owner-occupied
Derivative financial
Losses
Others
Total
property
property
instruments, net
carried forward
€’000
BALANCE AS AT 1 JANUARY 2021
(617,972)
-
(6,192)
50,665
(10,165)
(583,664)
Credit (charge) to profit or loss for the year
(140,220)
-
1,637
5,909
(1,908)
(134,582)
Credit (charge) to other comprehensive income for the year
(2,134)
-
267
-
-
(1,867)
Deconsolidation
18,728
-
-
(3,383)
-
15,345
Transfers
(*)
3,324
(*)
(5,837)
-
(1,779)
-
(4,292)
BALANCE AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2021
(738,274)
(5,837)
(4,288)
51,412
(12,073)
(709,060)
Credit (charge) to profit or loss for the year
(43,761)
204
29,157
1,515
2,353
(10,532)
Credit (charge) to other comprehensive income for the year
1,714
(2,063)
(27,348)
(166)
-
(27,863)
Transfers
11,611
-
-
1,013
-
12,624
BALANCE AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2022
(768,710)
(7,696)
(2,479)
53,774
(9,720)
(734,831)
(*) reclassified
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
126
As at 31 December 2022 the Group has unused tax losses for which no deferred tax assets
have been recognised as it is not considered probable that there will be future taxable
profits available. These deferred tax assets which have not been recognised amounted to
approximate euro 54 million (2021: 29 million) of which euro 10 million (2021: euro 10 mil-
lion) and euro 44 million (2021: euro 19 million) are related unused tax losses that can be
carried forward indefinitely and for a maximum period of 17 years, respectively.
The Group has applied the initial recognition exemption on acquisitions of investment prop-
erty which did not meet the definition of business combination. As at 31 December 2022,
the deferred tax liabilities which have not been recognised in the consolidated financial
statement of financial position amounted to euro 98 million (2021: 90 million).
11.4. RECONCILIATION OF EFFECTIVE TAX RATE
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Profit before tax
228,755
790,898
Statutory tax rate
24.94%
24.94%
Tax computed at the statutory tax rate
57,051
197,250
Decrease in taxes on income resulting from
the following factors:
Group's share of earnings from companies
-
(986)
accounted for at equity
Effect of different tax rates of subsidiaries
(27,745)
(89,579)
operating in other jurisdictions
Effect of permanent differences
16,596
42,747
Effect of change in tax rate
-
17,297
Others
3,750
7,080
Tax and deferred tax expenses
49,652
173,809
Frankfurt
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
127
12. NET EARNINGS PER SHARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE OWNERS OF THE COMPANY
12.1. BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE
The calculation of basic earnings per share as of 31 December 2022 is based on the profit attrib-
utable to ordinary shareholders of euro 129,214 thousand (2021: euro 523,522 thousand), and a
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding of 168,170 thousand (2021: 167,551 thou-
sand), calculated as follows:
Year ended 31 December
PROFIT ATTRIBUTED TO ORDINARY
2022
2021
SHAREHOLDERS (BASIC)
€’000
Profit for the year, attributable to the owners
129,214
523,522
of the Company
Year ended 31 December
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF
2022
2021
ORDINARY SHARES (BASIC)
’000
Issued ordinary shares, net of treasury shares on
164,962
171,864
January 1
Capital increase
3,208
2,483
Share buy-back
-
(6,796)
Weighted average number of ordinary
168,170
167,551
shares as at 31 December
Basic earnings per share (euro)
0.77
3.12
12.2. DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE
The calculation of diluted earnings per share at 31 December 2022 is based on profit attributable
to ordinary shareholders of euro 129,812 thousand (2021: euro 527,060 thousand), and a weighted
average number of ordinary shares outstanding aſter adjustment for the effects of all dilutive po-
tential ordinary shares of 171,591 thousand (2021: 181,588 thousand), calculated as follows:
Year ended 31 December
PROFIT ATTRIBUTED TO ORDINARY
2022
2021
SHAREHOLDERS (DILUTED)
€’000
Profit for the year, attributable to the owners
129,214
523,522
of the Company (basic)
Expense on convertible bond series F
598
3,538
Profit for the year, attributable to the owners
129,812
527,060
of the Company (diluted)
Year ended 31 December
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF
2022
2021
ORDINARY SHARES (DILUTED)
’000
Issued ordinary shares, net of treasury shares on
164,962
171,864
January 1
Capital increase
3,208
2,483
Share buy-back
-
(6,796)
Effect of exercise of convertible bond Series F
3,250
13,579
Effect of warrants
-
310
Effect of equity settle share-based payment
171
148
Weighted average number of ordinary
171,591
181,588
shares as at 31 December
Diluted earnings per share (euro)
0.76
2.90
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
128
13. OTHER NON-CURRENT ASSETS
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Tenancy deposit
(1)
43,599
40,789
Investment in other long-term assets
(2)
130,429
114,950
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss
(3)
82,034
198,657
Others
6,032
5,435
262,094
359,831
(1)
Tenancy deposits mainly include 1-3 months net rent from the tenants which are paid at the beginning of the lease.
The deposits are considered as a security payment by the tenant and the Group can use those funds mainly if the
tenant has unpaid debts or causes damages to the property. Past experience shows that the majority of the leases
are long term and therefore the deposits are presented as long term assets
(2) Include non-current investments, long term deposit and Group loans to minority and as a seller
(3) investment in various equity and debt instruments as well as investment as minority stakes without significant
influence, all connected with the real estate sector
14. INVESTMENT IN EQUITY-ACCOUNTED INVESTEES
The following table analyses, in aggregate the Group’s share of profit in associates for
the year:
Year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Share of profit from investees
-
3,952
15. PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, INTANGIBLE
ASSETS AND GOODWILL
Property
(*)
,
Goodwill,
furniture,
soſtwares and
Total
fixtures and
other intangible
office equipment
assets
€’000
COST
Balance as at 1 January 2021
25,765
19,866
45,631
Additions, net
3,708
4,659
8,367
Transfer from investment property
42,973
-
42,973
Transfer from held-for-sale
13
-
13
Initial consolidation
26
-
26
Deconsolidation
(243)
-
(243)
Balance as at 31 December 2021
72,242
24,525
96,767
Additions, net
3,326
1,207
4,533
Revaluation adjustment
13,037
-
13,037
Transfer to held-for-sale
(215)
(2)
(217)
Balance as at 31 December 2022
88,390
25,730
114,120
DEPRECIATION/AMORTISATION
Balance as at 1 January 2021
12,232
5,957
18,189
Depreciation/Amortisation for the year
4,384
3,851
8,235
Balance as at 31 December 2021
16,616
9,808
26,424
Depreciation/Amortisation for the year
5,568
4,920
10,488
Balance as at 31 December 2022
22,184
14,728
36,912
CARRYING AMOUNTS
Balance as at 31 December 2022
66,206
11,002
77,208
Balance as at 31 December 2021
55,626
14,717
70,343
(*) Owner-occupied properties measured at fair value less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses and
classified in accordance with the fair value hierarchy (see note 4). Since one or more of the significant inputs is
not based on observable market data, the fair value measurement is included in level 3
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
129
16.
INVESTMENT PROPERTY
16.1. RECONCILIATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY
2022
2021
Level 3
(*)
Level 3
(*)
€’000
As at 1 January
9,339,489
8,005,893
Plus: investment property classified as held-for-sale
102,537
150,207
Total investment property
9,442,026
8,156,100
Acquisitions of investment property
277,668
757,738
Capital expenditure on investment property
139,647
105,424
Disposals of investment property
(15,762)
(294,222)
Fair value adjustment
115,039
631,152
Effect of foreign currency exchange differences
(98,157)
112,348
Transfers (from)/to investment property
-
(26,514)
Total investment property
9,860,461
9,442,026
Less: investment property classified as held-for-sale
(330,853)
(102,537)
As at 31 December
9,529,608
9,339,489
(*) classified in accordance with the fair value hierarchy (see note 4). Since one or more of the significant inputs is
not based on observable market data, the fair value measurement is included in level 3
As at 31 December 2022 and 2021, the fair values of the properties are based on valuations
performed by accredited independent valuers.
16.2. GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Investment property
(*)
Germany
7,845,740
7,487,101
United Kingdom
1,874,428
1,817,587
Others
140,293
137,338
9,860,461
9,442,026
(*) including investment property classified as held-for-sale
16.3. MEASUREMENT OF FAIR VALUE
The fair value of the properties of the Group is determined at least once a year by external,
independent and certified valuators, who are specialist in valuing real estate properties. The
prime valuator, responsible for the major part of the portfolio is Jones Lang LaSalle GmbH
(JLL) and is considered as one of the market leading valuators in the European real estate
market. The fair value of the properties was prepared in accordance with the RICS Valua-
tion- Professional Standards (current edition) published by the Royal Institution of Chartered
Surveyors (RICS) as well as the standards contained within the TEGoVA European Valuations
Standards, and in accordance with IVSC International Valuation Standard (IVS), the Interna-
tional Accounting Standard (IAS), International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as well
as the current guidelines of the European Securities and Market Authority (ESMA) based on
the Market Value. This is included in the General Principles and is adopted in the preparation
of the valuations reports of JLL. Therefore, the valuation is based on internationally recog-
nized standards.
As part of the engagement, the Company and the valuators confirm that there is no actual
or potential conflict of interest that may have influenced the valuators status as external and
independent. The valuation fee is determined on the scope and complexity of the valuation.
The fair value of the investment property is determined using the following valuation methods:
»
Discounted cash flow (DCF) method
Under the DCF method, fair value is estimated using assumptions regarding the benefits and
liabilities of ownership over the asset’s life including an exit or terminal value. This method
involves the projection of a series of cash flows on a real property interest. To this projected
cash flow series, an appropriate, market derived discount rate is applied to establish the pres-
ent value of the income stream associated with the asset. The exit yield is normally separately
determined and differs from the discount rate.
The duration of the cash flows and the specific timing of inflows and outflows are determined
by events such as rent reviews, lease renewal and related re-letting, redevelopment, and
refurbishment. The appropriate durations are typically driven by market behaviour that is a
characteristic of the class of real property.
Periodic cash flows are typically estimated as gross income less vacancy, non-recoverable
expenses, collection losses on future rents, lease incentives, maintenance cost, agent and
commission costs and other operating and management expenses. The series of periodic net
operating income, along with an estimate of the terminal value anticipated at the end of the
projection period, is then discounted.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
130
»
Comparable approach
Under the market comparable approach, a property’s fair value is estimated based on com-
parable transactions. The market comparable approach is based upon the principle of sub-
stitution under which a potential buyer will not pay more for the property than it will cost
to buy a comparable substitute property. The unit of comparison applied by the Group is
the price per square meter (sqm).
In general, enquiries have been made of the valuers and public databases, local sales offic-
es and recent transactions. The main components of the valuation are the location of the
property, the condition of the property with its units; provision of concierge and residents
facilities, provision and layout of accommodation, as well as market sentiment and how the
individual units would be received by the market. The most recent sales data for individual
units within the subject property and comparable evidence within the immediate area will
be taken into account and adjusted by premium according to the specifics of the property
and its units. The achieved market sales price per sqm will be multiplied by the area of the
property to achieve the property specific market value.
»
Residual value approach
The residual value assesses the various factors associated with a conversion or a new de-
velopment of a property. The goal of this method is to calculate an objective value for the
site, which is either undeveloped or suboptimally utilised. The residual value is determined
by first calculating the net capital value of the property aſter completion of the planned
development project. This figure is derived by subtracting the non-recoverable operating
costs (e.g. maintenance and management costs) from the potential gross sale value. In
order to determine the net capital value, the purchaser’s costs have to be deducted. The
costs for the assumed development are subtracted from the net capital value, resulting in
the remainder (residuum). These costs include building fees as well as other required fees,
which are necessary for the construction of a building, depending on its type of use.
The additional construction costs are also part of the total development costs. The follow-
ing additional costs are common for constructions: planning, construction, official review
and approval costs as well as financing required immediately for construction. The amount
of additional construction costs depends on the type of building, its finishes and the lo-
cation. All of the construction and additional building costs as well as other project costs
including financing costs and developer’s profit are subtracted from the calculated gross
sale value of the completed development. The difference of the gross sale value and the
development costs results in the remainder (residuum). In order to acquire the residual
value, financing and additional purchasing costs for the property are deducted from this
remainder. The residual value represents the amount, which an investor would spend for
the development of the property under specific economic conditions.
As of 31 December 2022, 96% (2021: 92%) of investment property have been valued using
the discounted cash flows method, 1% (2021:4%) comparable approach and 3% (2021:4%)
residual value approach.
The key assumptions used to determine the fair value of the investment properties are
further discussed below.
Valuation
Technique
Significant
unobservable inputs
As of 31 December
2022
2021
Range (weighted average)
DCF
method
Market
comparable
approach
Residual
value
approach
Rent growth p.a. (%)
Long-term vacancy rate (%)
Discount rate (%)
Capitalization rate (%)
Price per sqm (in euro)
Sale price per sqm (in euro)
Rent price per sqm (in euro)
Development cost per sqm (in euro)
Developer margin (%)
0.3 - 3.0 (1.8)
0.2 - 2.5 (1.7)
0.0 - 6.0 (3.3)
2.3 - 8.0 (4.8)
1.7 - 7.4 (3.9)
3,600 - 17,700 (8,600)
3,300 - 17,700 (8,500)
11.7 - 27.3 (15.8)
1,100 - 4,800 (2,700)
7.5 - 15.0 (11.8)
0.0 - 4.1 (3.4)
2.5 - 9.3 (4.8)
1.7 - 8.3 (3.8)
6,400 - 16,800 (11,900)
3,000 - 6,200 (3,700)
10.0 - 24.0 (19.8)
1,000 - 4,600 (3,000)
9.0 - 15.0 (13.0)
Significant increases (decreases) in estimated rental value and rent growth per annum in
isolation would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value of the properties. Signifi-
cant increases (decreases) in the long-term vacancy rate and discount rate (and exit yield)
in isolation would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value.
Generally, a change in the assumption made for the estimated rental value is accompanied
by a directionally similar change in the rent growth per annum and discount rate (and exit
yield), and an opposite change in the long-term vacancy rate.
131
Highest and best use
As at 31 December 2022, the current use of all investment property is considered the high-
est and best use, except for 2% (2021: 3%) of the investment properties, for which the
Group determined that fair value based the development and the sale of such properties is
the highest and best use. These properties are currently being used to earn rental income,
in line with the Group’s business model of buying and holding investment property to earn
rental income. By increasing the rental income and improving these properties, the value of
these properties will grow and reach the level of properties being sold.
17.
TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Operating cost receivables
(1)
188,346
144,801
Rent and other receivables
67,492
72,171
Prepaid expenses
7,390
4,689
Other short-term assets
(2)
89,897
230,387
353,125
452,048
(1)
Operating costs receivables represent a right to consideration in exchange for ancillary services that the Group
has transferred to tenants and other charges billed to tenants. Once a year, the operating cost receivables are
settled against advances received from tenants (see note 21)
(2) Include prepayments, Group’s loans as seller, as well as loans connected with future real estate transactions,
short term investment and deposits
During the year, the Group recognised a loss allowance for expected credit losses on trade and
other receivables for a total amount of euro 16,964 thousand (2021: euro 9,657 thousand).
Berlin
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
132
18. EQUITY
18.1 SHARE CAPITAL
As at 31 December
2022
2021
Number of
shares
€’000
Number of
shares
€’000
Authorised
Ordinary shares of euro 0.10 each
Issued and fully paid
Balance as at 1 January
Issuance of new ordinary share
as part of scrip dividend
Balance as at 31 December
18.3.1
18.3.2
400,000,000
40,000
400,000,000
40,000
171,864,050
4,323,849
17,186
433
176,187,899
17,619
-
-
176,187,899
17,619
176,187,899
17,619
18.2. AUTHORISED CAPITAL
The Company’s authorised share capital as of 31 December 2022 amounts to euro 40,000,000.
18.3. ISSUED CAPITAL DURING 2021-2022
18.3.1
On 26 July 2021, the Company issued 4,323,849 new shares in total value of euro 83 million
in connection with the scrip dividend. For additional information see note 18.7.
18.3.2
As at 31 December 2022, the subscribed and fully paid-up share capital amounts to euro
17,619 thousand, represented by 176,187,899 ordinary shares with par value of euro 0.10 per
share, including 3,862,089 shares held in treasury with no voting rights. See note 18.4.
18.4. TREASURY SHARES
a) On 28 January 2021 the Board of Directors resolved to utilize the au-
thorization of the Annual General Meeting of 24 June 2020 in order
to buy back up to 12,500,000 shares of the Company (corresponding
to up to 7.27% of the Company’s share capital) by way of a public
tender offer with a purchase price in the range of euro 20.00 to euro
21.25 per share. On 17 February 2021 the Company announced that
3,370,708 shares of the Company have been validly tendered into
the offer in euro 21.25 per share in total amount of euro 71,628 thou-
sand. The settlement was completed on 23 February 2021.
b) On 15 March 2021 the Board of Directors resolved on share buy-back
program on the stock exchange by the Company or a subsidiary of
the Company. The volume of the proposed buy-back program was
amount to up to euro 200 million and was limited to a maximum of 10
million shares in the Company. The program started on 16 March 2021
and was valid until 31 December 2021.
During program period, the Group bought back 8,973,809 shares for a
total amount of euro 200,153 thousand (including transaction costs).
c) On July 15, 2022 in connection with the scrip dividend, 7,360,307
shares held in treasury have been delivered to shareholders who opt-
ed to receive their dividend in the form of new ordinary shares of the
Company.
As at 31 December 2022, the Group holds 3,862,089 (2021: 11,225,841)
shares in treasury which represent 2.2% (2021: 6.4%) out of the total
ordinary shares. These shares do not have voting rights.
18.5. SHARE PREMIUM
The share premium derives directly from the capital increases which
were affected since the date of incorporation and from conversions of
bonds into shares.
The dividend distributions are paid out of the share premium.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
133
18.6. OTHER RESERVES
The other reserves include shareholder loans that have been converted to equity and the-
refore can be distributed at any time, and proceeds from financial instruments and share-
based payments reserves which temporarily cannot be distributed.
In addition, the other reserves include results on buy-back and redemption of perpetual notes.
In 2015, the Company acquired several portfolios of investment properties and as part of
the consideration the Company issued to the seller an option to acquire its shares. The fair
value of the option of euro 7 million has been recorded in other reserves in equity.
In 2021 the option has been exercised by the seller, for an additional exercise price of euro
17 million. As a result, the Company has transferred 1.1 million shares held in treasury to
the seller. The other reserve of 7 million has been reclassified within the equity to share
premium.
18.7. RESOLUTION OF DIVIDEND DISTRIBUTION
As part of the shareholders’ annual meetings it was resolved upon the distribution of cash
dividend for the following years:
For
the year
Amount
per share
(in cents)
Gross
amount
(€’000)
Ex-date
Payment date
2014
20.00
25.00
68.25
73.00
77.35
82.38
82.32
83.40
24,344
25 June 2015
30 June 2016
29 June 2017
30 June 2018
27 June 2019
25 June 2020
1 July 2021
30 June 2022
3 July 2015
2015
38,447
1 July 2016
2016
112,468
1 July 2017
2017
120,296
17 July 2018
2018
129,002
22 July 2019
2019
138,407
14 July 2020
2020
136,433
20 July 2021
2021
137,580
19 July 2022
On 29 June 2022, the Annual General Meeting of the shareholders of the Company has
resolved upon a dividend distribution of euro 0.8340 (gross) per share for the year 2021
(2021: euro 0.8232 (gross) per share for the year 2020). The total gross amount of the
dividend amounted to euro 137,580 thousand (2021: euro 136,433 thousand) and deducted
from the share premium account.
The Company has also provided shareholders with the option to receive their dividend
through a scrip dividend. Shareholders of the Company could elect to receive up to 85% of
their dividend in the form of shares of the Company, with the remainder paid in cash.
On 15 July 2022, the Company announced that the shareholders of approximately 115
million shares opted to receive their dividend in the form of new ordinary shares of the
Company. Accordingly, 7,360,307 treasury shares (2021: 4,323,849 new shares) have
been delivered to shareholders in connection with the scrip dividend and the reminder of
the dividend in total amount of approximately euro 56.3 million (2021: 53.7 million) has
been paid in cash.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
134
18.8. PERPETUAL NOTES
Nominal amount
Placement date
outstanding
Coupon
rate
Next
call date
Reset margin
(*)
€’000
200,000
Sep-16
2.75%
Jan-23
3.637%
over 5-year
Mid swap rate
350,000
Apr-18
2.5%
Oct-23
2.432%
over 5-year
Mid swap rate
700,000
Dec-20
1.5%
Jun-26
2.184%
over 5-year
Mid swap rate
(*) if not called at the next call date
Movement during 2021-2022
18.8.1
On 4 February 2021 the Company fully redeemed euro 85.4 million principal
amount of perpetual notes with coupon rate of 3.75% for a purchase price of
100% of the nominal amount, excluding any accrued interest.
18.8.2
At the end of 2022, the Company announced its decision not to call
the euro 200 million of perpetual notes which had its first call date in
January 2023.
These perpetual notes are presented in the consolidated statement of financial position
as equity reserve attributable to its holders, which is part of the total equity of the Group.
The coupon is deferrable until payment resolution of a dividend to the shareholders. The
deferred amounts shall not bear interest.
18.9. NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS
The majority of the non-controlling interests is held indirectly by Aroundtown SA.
19. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT AGREEMENTS
19.1. DESCRIPTION OF SHARE-BASED PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS
As of 31 December 2022, the Group had the following share-based payment arrangements:
»
Incentive Share plan
On 25 June 2014, the Annual General Meeting has approved to authorize the Board of
Directors to issue up to one million shares for an incentive program for the directors,
key management personnel and senior employees. The incentive plan has up to four
years vesting period with target to enhance management’s long-term commitment to
the Company’s strategic targets. Main strategic targets are long-term improvement in
operational and financial targets such as increasing NAV per share and FFO per share.
»
The key terms and conditions related to the programs are as follows:
Grant date
Number
of shares
Weighted
vesting period
Contractual life
of the shares
1 January
2019 –
30 June 2026
434 thousands
2.59 years
Up to 4 years
19.2. RECONCILIATION OF OUTSTANDING SHARE OPTIONS
The number and weighted average of shares under the share incentive program and re-
placement awards were as follows:
2022
2021
Number of shares
Number of shares
’000
Outstanding on January 1
413
297
Granted during the year
32
232
Exercised during the year
(*)
(11)
(116)
Outstanding on 31 December
434
413
(*) In accordance with the terms and conditions of the incentive share plan, the Group withheld 4 thousand (2021:
46 thousand) shares equal to the monetary value of the employees’ tax obligation from the total number of
shares exercised. In addition, 4 thousand (2021: 51 thousands) shares have been settled in cash. As a result, only
3 thousand (2021: 19 thousand) shares were transferred from the Company’s shares held in treasury
During the year, the total amount recognised as share-based payment was euro 2,571
thousand (2021: euro 3,162 thousand). It was presented as Property operating expenses
and as Administrative and other expenses in the consolidated statement of profit or loss
and as share-based payment reserve in the consolidated statement of changes in equity.
20. LOANS AND BORROWINGS, STRAIGHT AND CONVERTIBLE
BONDS
20.1. LOANS AND BORROWINGS
Weighted
average
Maturity
As at 31 December
(*)
interest rate
2022
2021
€’000
Non-current
Bank loans
2.2%
2024-2082
318,772
353,073
Total non-current
318,772
353,073
Current
Current portion of
2.2%
2023
4,508
5,176
long-term loans
Total current
4,508
5,176
(*) As at 31 December 2022
Approx. euro 1.2 billion (2021: euro 1.1 billion) of investment properties are encumbered.
During the year the Group raised euro 135 million in new secured debt, repaid euro 165
million in near-term maturity bank loans and holds credit lines from several banks in the
amount of euro 300 million. See also note 33.2.
All bank loans are generally non-recourse loans with the related assets serving, among
others, as a security. As at 31 December 2022 under the existing loan agreements, the
Group is compliant with its financial covenants to the financing banks.
135
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
136
20.2 STRAIGHT AND CONVERTIBLE BONDS
Composition
Note
Nominal amount
outstanding
Effective coupon
Placement
Maturity
As at 31 December
2022
2021
’000
€’000
CONVERTIBLE BOND
Current
Convertible bond series F
(3)
(e),(g),(i)
EUR 450,000
0.25%
Mar-2016
Mar-2022
-
449,595
Accrued interest on convertible bond
(2)
-
370
-
449,965
STRAIGHT BONDS
Non-current
Straight bond series E
(a),(d),(h)
EUR 205,600
1.50%
Apr-2015
Apr-2025
200,387
198,128
Straight bond series G
EUR 600,000
1.38%
Aug-2017
Aug-2026
590,128
587,510
Straight bond series H
EUR 255,000
2.00%
Oct-2017
Oct-2032
244,312
243,224
Straight bond series I
(j)
HKD 900,000
(1)
1.00%
Feb-2018
Feb-2028
95,943
101,411
Straight bond series J
EUR 667,600
1.50%
Feb-2018
Feb-2027
662,619
661,401
Straight bond series K
CHF 125,000
0.96%
Mar-2018
Sep-2026
126,590
120,572
Straight bond series L
JPY 7,500,000
1.40%
Jun-2018
Jun-2038
51,941
55,940
Straight bond series M
(k)
EUR 47,000
(1)
1.7%
Jul-2018
Jul-2033
46,241
45,215
Straight bond series N
EUR 88,000
(1)
1.71% + 3M Euribor
Feb-2019
Feb-2039
54,793
84,847
Straight bond series O
EUR 15,000
(1)
1.68% + 3M Euribor
Feb-2019
Feb-2034
10,809
14,675
Straight bond series P
HKD 290,000
(1)
1.38% + 3M Euribor
Mar-2019
Mar-2029
28,656
32,286
Straight bond series Q
CHF 130,000
0.57%
Jun-2019
Jun-2024
131,849
125,561
Straight bond series R
EUR 40,000
2.50%
Jun-2019
Jun-2039
39,810
39,798
Straight bond series U
EUR 80,000
0.75%
Jul-2019
Jul-2025
79,897
79,857
Straight bond series V
(l)
EUR 70,000
(
1
)
1.5%
Aug-2019
Aug-2034
61,796
69,951
Straight bond series W
(a),(d),(h)
EUR 204,700
1.70%
Apr-2020
Apr- 2024
203,372
202,330
Straight bond series X
(a)
EUR 1,000,000
0.125%
Jan-2021
Jan - 2028
982,962
979,579
3,612,105
3,642,285
Current
Accrued interest straight bonds
(2)
26,757
26,311
26,757
26,311
(1) including hedging impact
(2) presented in provisions for other liabilities and other charges in the consolidated statement of financial position
(3) presented in bond redemption in the consolidated statement of financial position
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
137
As of 31 December 2022, the weighted average interest rate on the outstanding loans, bor-
rowings and bonds, aſter taking into account hedging impact, is 1.3% (2021: 1.0%)
As of 31 December 2022, the Company has established a euro 10 billion EMTN programme.
Notes issued under the EMTN programme are guaranteed by the Company
.
Movement during 2021-2022
(a) 
On 11 January 2021 under the EMTN Programme, the Company issued euro 1 billion
straight bond series X due 2028, at an issue price of 98.153% of the principal amount
with euro coupon 0.125%. On the same day, the Company bought back euro 272.8 mil-
lion and euro 220 million principal amount of straight bond series E (due April 2025)
and W (due April 2024) for a purchase price of 106.843% and 105.977% of the nominal
amount respectively, excluding any accrued interest.
(b) 
On 25 January 2021 the Company redeemed euro 60.5 million principal amount of
straight bond series S.
(c) 
On 5 April 2021 the Company redeemed euro 25 million principal amount of straight
bond series D.
(d) 
On 14 May 2021 the Company bought back additional euro 39.6 million and euro 100.4
million principal amount of straight bond series E and W for a purchase price of 106.325%
and 105.436% of the nominal amount respectively, excluding any accrued interest.
(e) 
On 8 July, 2021, as a result of the dividend distribution, the conversion price of the
convertible bond series F has been adjusted from euro 23.9270 to euro 23.1391.
(f) 
On 26 July 2021 the Company redeemed euro 52 million principal amount of straight
bond series T.
(g) 
On 29 September 2021, the Company has entered into agreement with Edolaxia
Group Ltd, in which the Company sold euro 169.2 million principal amount of its
convertible bond series F with euro coupon 0.25% (due March 2022), previously
held in treasury, to Edolaxia Group Ltd for a total consideration of euro 172.7 million,
reflecting the bonds’ fair value based on the quoted price as at the transaction date,
including accrued interest. The Company accounted for the transaction as an issu-
ance of convertible bond and recognised a convertible bond liability of euro 169.2
million (reflecting the fair value of bonds with similar characteristics, without the
conversion feature), and the remainder of the consideration of euro 3.5 million was
recognized as equity.
(h) 
On 15 November 2021 the Company bought back additional euro 32 million and euro 74.9
million principal amount of straight bond series E and W for a purchase price of 105.221%
and 104.487% of the nominal amount respectively, excluding any accrued interest.
(i) 
On March 2, 2022, the Company redeemed euro million 450 principal amount of convertible
bond series F with 0.25% coupon (due March 2022) of which euro 186.7 million of principal
amount were held by subsidiaries of Aroundtown SA.
(j) 
The effective coupon until 2023 is 1.00%; starting February 2023, 1.1725% + 6M Euribor.
(k) 
The effective coupon until 2023 is 1.70%; starting July 2023, 1.39% + 6M Euribor.
(l) 
The effective coupon until 2024 is 1.50%; starting August 2024, 1.472% + 6M Euribor.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
138
COVENANTS
Under its outstanding bond series, the Company has covenanted, among other things, the
following (capitalised terms have the meanings set forth in the relevant bond series):
1.
The Company undertakes that it will not, and will procure that none of its subsidiaries
will, up to (and including) the Final Discharge Date, incur any Indebtedness (other than
Refinancing Indebtedness) if, immediately aſter giving effect to the incurrence of such
additional Indebtedness and the application of the net proceeds of such incurrence:
a.
The sum of: (i) the Consolidated Indebtedness (less Cash and Cash Equivalents)
as at the Last Reporting Date; and (ii) the Net Indebtedness (less Cash and Cash
Equivalents) incurred since the Last Reporting Date would exceed 60% of the sum
of (without duplication): (i) the Total Assets (less Cash and Cash Equivalents) as
at the Last Reporting Date; (ii) ((in case of bonds other than the series E bonds)
the value of all assets acquired or contracted for acquisition by the Group as de-
termined at the relevant time in accordance with IFRS and the accounting princi-
ples applied by the Company in the latest Financial Statements as certified by the
auditors of the Company, since the Last Reporting Date)/ ((in case of the Series E
bonds) the purchase price of any Real Estate Property acquired or contracted for
acquisition by the Group since the Last Reporting Date); and (iii) the proceeds of
any Indebtedness incurred since the Last Reporting Date (but only to the extent
that such proceeds were not used to acquire Real Estate Property or to reduce
Indebtedness);) and
b.
The sum of: (i) the Consolidated Secured Indebtedness (excluding the Series E
Bonds and less Cash and Cash Equivalents) as at the Last Reporting Date; and (ii)
the Net Secured Indebtedness (excluding the Series E Bonds and less Cash and
Cash Equivalents) incurred since the Last Reporting Date shall not exceed 45% of
the sum of (without duplication): (i) the Total Assets (less Cash and Cash Equiva-
lents) as at the Last Reporting Date; (ii) ((in case of bonds other than the Series E
bonds) the value of all assets acquired or contracted for acquisition by the Group as
determined at the relevant time in accordance with IFRS and the accounting princi-
ples applied by the Company in the latest Financial Statements as certified by the
auditors of the Company, since the Last Reporting Date/ ((in case of Series E bonds)
the purchase price of any Real Estate Property acquired or contracted for acquisition
by the Group since the Last Reporting Date); and (iii) the proceeds of any Indeb-
tedness incurred since the Last Reporting Date (but only to the extent that such
proceeds were not used to acquire Real Estate Property or to reduce Indebtedness);
Nuremberg / Fürth
2.
The Company undertakes that the sum of: (i) the Unencumbered Assets (less Cash
and Cash Equivalents) as at the Last Reporting Date; and (ii) the Net Unencumbered
Assets (less Cash and Cash Equivalents) newly recorded since the Last Reporting Date
will at no time be less than 125% of the sum of: (i) the Unsecured Indebtedness (less
Cash and Cash Equivalents) at the Last Reporting Date; and (ii) the Net Unsecured In-
debtedness (less Cash and Cash Equivalents) incurred since the Last Reporting Date;
3. Up to and including the Final Discharge Date, the Company undertakes that, on each Re-
porting Date, the Consolidated Coverage Ratio will be at least 1.8 (excluding the Series
E bonds, for which the Consolidated Coverage Ratio will be at least 2.0);
4. The Company’s outstanding series of bonds contain a customary negative pledge clause
that prohibits the Company, so long as any of the Senior Notes remain outstanding, from
creating or having outstanding any Security Interest (other than a Permitted Security
Interest) upon any of its present or future business, undertaking, assets or revenues
(including any uncalled capital) to secure any Capital Markets Indebtedness, unless the
Company promptly takes any and all action necessary to ensure that:
(i) all amounts payable by it under the Senior Notes and the Trust Deed are secured
by the Security Interest equally and rateably with the Capital Markets Indebtedness
to the satisfaction of the Trustee; or
(ii) such other Security Interest or other arrangement is provided either (i) as the
Trustee in its absolute discretion deems not materially less beneficial to the interests
of the Senior Noteholders or (ii) as is approved by an Extraordinary Resolution of the
Senior Noteholders.
The Company’s Series E bonds contain a substantially similar negative pledge.
As at 31 December 2022 under its outstanding bond series the Group is fully compliant with
its financial covenants.
Hamburg
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
140
20.3. RECONCILIATION OF MOVEMENT OF LIABILITIES TO CASH FLOW ARISING FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
The table below details changes in the Group’s liabilities from financing activities aſter hedging impact, including both cash and non-cash changes. Liabilities arising from financing activities are
those for which cash flows, or future cash flows will be, classified in the Group’s consolidated statement of cash flows from financing activities.
Finance cash flows
Non-cash changes
Acquisition
Change in
Finance
Other cash
(disposal) of
Foreign exchange
liabilities
Other
Other
flows
(1)
€’000
31 Dec 2021
expenses paid
subsidiaries, net
effect
held-for-sale
non-cash
(2)
changes
(3)
31 Dec 2022
Convertible bond
(4)
449,965
(563)
(450,000)
-
-
-
405
193
-
Straight bonds
(4)
3,668,596
(40,179)
-
-
16,302
-
(46,500)
40,643
3,638,862
Loans and borrowings
(5)
358,249
(3,210)
(36,326)
-
-
-
-
4,567
323,280
Lease liabilities
58,702
(3,389)
-
-
557
(58)
1,694
(84)
57,422
4,535,512
(47,341)
(486,326)
-
16,859
(58)
(44,401)
45,319
4,019,564
Finance cash flows
Non-cash changes
Acquisition
Change in
Finance
Other cash
(disposal) of
Foreign exchange
liabilities
Other
Other
flows
(1)
€’000
31 Dec 2020
expenses paid
subsidiaries, net
effect
held-for-sale
non-cash
(2)
changes
(3)
31 Dec 2021
Convertible bond
(4)
277,845
(703)
172,784
-
-
-
2,729
(2,690)
449,965
Straight bonds
(4)
3,529,257
(42,114)
49,174
-
18,828
-
13,537
99,914
3,668,596
Loans and borrowings
(5)
437,137
(3,354)
(292,648)
201,061
-
-
-
16,053
358,249
Lease liabilities
55,099
(3,619)
-
2,889
677
(3,208)
3,245
3,619
58,702
4,299,338
(49,790)
(70,690)
203,950
19,505
(3,208)
19,511
116,896
4,535,512
(1)
Other cash flows include net proceeds (repayment and amortisation) of bonds and bank loans
(2) Other non-cash changes include discount, issuance cost, amortisation and fair value adjustment bonds and remeasurement of lease liabilities
(3) Other changes include interest accruals, results on early repayment of debt and results on linked derivatives, as well as equity portion of the net proceeds from the sale of convertible bond F held in treasury (see note 20.2(g)).
(4) Including accrued interest and bond redemption. see note 20.2
(5) Including current portion of long-term loans. see note 20.1
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
141
21. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Trade and other payables
55,307
40,833
Prepayments received from tenants
(1)
144,252
131,815
Deferred income
10,754
11,217
Other liabilities
15,025
31,892
225,338
215,757
(1) The Group receives prepayments from tenants for ancillary services and other charges on a monthly basis. Once
a year, the prepayments received from tenants are settled against the operating cost receivables
22. OTHER NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Tenancy deposits
44,154
41,746
58,702
53,882
Lease liabilities (see note 22.1)
57,422
Long-term positions with non-controlling
interest and others
50,292
151,868
154,330
22.1
LEASE LIABILITIES
Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities of the Group as a lessee and the
movements during the year:
2022
2021
€’000
As at 1 January
58,702
55,099
Additions (disposals), net
-
2,889
Reclassification to held-for-sale
(58)
(3,208)
Expenses
2,251
7,541
Payments
(3,473)
(3,619)
As at 31 December
57,422
58,702
As at 31 December 2022, all lease liabilities are related to right-of-use assets accounted for
as investment property.
23. PROVISIONS FOR OTHER LIABILITIES AND CHARGES
Balance as at 1 January 2021
45,776
Movement during the year
(5,998)
Balance as at 31 December 2021
39,778
Movement during the year
Balance as at 31 December 2022
(7,676)
32,102
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
142
24. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
24.1. DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL REMUNERATION
For the year ended 31 December 2022
Chairman of
Independent
Independent
the Board of
director
director
Directors
Total
Simone
Christian
Daniel
Runge-
Windfuhr
Malkin
€’000
Brandner
Fix remuneration
(1)
85,641
112,000
112,000
309,641
Fixed and variable incentive
(2)
62,937
-
-
62,937
Total remuneration
148,578
112,000
112,000
372,578
(1) including salary, director fee and supplementary payment based on employer cost
(2) refer to long-term share incentive program
Mr. Refael Zamir, the Company’s CEO and CFO, was entitled to a total remuneration of euro
1,349 thousand, of which euro 638 thousand refer to multi year fix and variable share incen-
tive plan.
There were no other transactions between the Group and its directors and executive man-
agement during the year. For further information on the share incentive program see note 19.
24.2. OTHER RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS AND BALANCES
24.2.1
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Rental and operating income
1,252
1,180
Interest income on loans to
-
1,518
equity-accounted investees
Consulting services income
500
500
Consulting services expenses
(500)
(500)
1,252
2,698
a.
During 2021, the Company sold euro 169.2 million principal amount of its convertible
bond series F held in treasury to Edolaxia Group Ltd. For additional information see
note 20.2(g).
b.
During the year, the Group sold financial assets to Aroundtown SA’s subsidiary for a
total consideration of euro 6.8 million, reflecting the market price based on quoted
price as at the transaction date.
c.
During the year, the Group sold investment property to Aroundtown SA’s subsidiary for a
total consideration of euro 2.5 million, reflecting the fair value as at the transaction date.
24.2.2
Convertible bond
Other payables
As at 31 December
2022
€’000
-
1,196
2021
186,854
-
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
143
25. DISPOSALS
25.1. DISPOSALS OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY DURING THE YEAR
During the year, the Group disposed several investment properties and subsidiaries which
held investment properties. The following table describes the amounts of assets and lia-
bilities disposed:
For the year ended 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Investment property
15,762
294,222
Other assets, net
-
3,967
Deferred tax liabilities, net
-
(15,345)
Total net assets disposed
15,762
282,844
Non-controlling interests disposed
-
3,176
Total consideration
18,484
343,360
Profit from disposal of investment property and
2,722
63,692
subsidiaries
25.2. ASSETS AND DISPOSAL GROUP HELD-FOR-SALE
The Group resolved an intention to sell several properties. These properties were identified
by the Group as either non-core, primarily due to the location of the properties, or mature
properties with lower-than-average upside potential in their current condition. The inten-
tion of the Group to dispose non-core and mature properties is part of its capital recycling
plan of is following a strategic decision to increase the quality of its portfolio.
Some properties are expected to be disposed through sale of subsidiaries. Accordingly,
assets and liabilities relating to these subsidiaries ("Disposal Group”) and some properties
which are expected to be disposed through asset deals are presented as assets held-for-
sale and as liabilities held-for-sale in the consolidated statement of financial position.
Efforts to sell the properties have started and a sale is expected within twelve months.
The major classes of assets and liabilities comprising the Disposal Group classified as
held-for-sale are as follows:
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
ASSETS CLASSIFIED AS HELD-FOR-SALE
Investment property
330,853
102,537
Cash and cash equivalents
1,763
605
Deferred tax assets
1,219
(*)
2,230
Other assets
10,356
(*)
8,210
Total assets classified as held-for-sale
344,191
113,582
LIABILITIES CLASSIFIED AS HELD-FOR-SALE
Deferred tax liabilities
7,300
(*)
5,670
Other liabilities
9,045
(*)
7,838
Total liabilities classified as held-for-sale
16,345
13,508
(*)
reclassified
As at 31 December 2022, the group signed additional desposals in the amount of over euro
170 million, which are expected to be completed in 2023. For additional information see
note 33.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
144
26. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND RISKS MANAGEMENT
26.1. FINANCIAL ASSETS
Set out below, is an overview of financial assets, held by the Group as at 31 December 2022
and 31 December 2021:
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT AMORTISED COST:
Cash and cash equivalent
(1)
326,698
896,091
Trade and other receivables
(1)
362,537
460,258
Other non-current assets
(2)
180,060
161,174
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT FAIR VALUE
THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS:
Financial assets at fair value through
184,463
410,570
profit or loss
(3)
Derivative financial assets
(4)
9,798
320
Total
1,063,556
1,928,413
(1)
including assets held for sale
(2)
excluding non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
(3)
including non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss included in other non-current assets
(see note 13)
(4)
excluding derivative financial assets designated as hedging instruments in hedge relationships (see note 27)
26.2. FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
Set out below, is an overview of financial liabilities, held by the Group as at 31 December
2022 and 31 December 2021:
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES AT AMORTISED COST:
Trade and other payables
(1)
229,736
218,340
Tax payable
17,493
18,541
Loans and borrowings
(2)
323,280
358,249
Straight bonds
3,612,105
3,642,285
Accrued interest on straight bonds
(4)
26,757
26,311
Convertible bond
(3)
-
449,595
Accrued interest on convertible bonds
-
370
Other non-current liabilities
(1)
156,217
157,538
Total
4,365,588
4,871,229
(1)
including liabilities held for sale
(2) including current portion of long-term loan
(3) Including bond redemption
(4) see note 20.2
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
145
26.3. RISKS MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICES
As at 31 December 2022, the Group’s principal financial liabilities, other than derivatives,
comprise loans and borrowings, straight bonds, trade and other payable, tax payable and
non-current liabilities. The Group’s principal financial assets include trade and other receiv-
ables, cash and cash equivalent and other non-current asset. The Group also holds invest-
ments in debt and equity instruments and enters into derivative transactions.
The Group is exposed to market risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. The Board of Directors
has overall responsibility for the establishment and oversight of the Company’s risk man-
agement framework. The board of directors is supported by a risk committee that advices
on financial risks and the appropriate financial risk governance framework for the Group.
The Group’s risk management policies are established to identify and analyze the risks
faced by the Group, to set appropriate risk limits and controls, and monitor risks and ad-
herence to limits. Risk management policies and systems are reviewed regularly to reflect
changes in market conditions and in the Group’s activities.
26.3.1 MARKET RISK
Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will
fluctuate because of changes in market prices. Market risk comprises three types of risk:
interest rate risk, currency risk and other price risk, such as equity price risk.
Interest rate risk
The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily to
the Group’s long-term debt obligations with floating interest rates. The Group manages its
interest rate risk by hedging long-term debt with floating rate using swap, collar and cap
contracts. For additional information see note 27.
As at 31 December 2022, aſter taking into account the effect of the hedging, the interest
profile of the Group’s interest-bearing debt was as follows:
Nominal amount outstanding as at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Fixed rate
3,779,410
4,218,534
Capped rate
53,930
165,670
Floating rate
220,562
135,831
4,053,902
4,520,035
Interest rate sensitivity
The following table demonstrates the sensitivity to a reasonably possible change in inter-
est rates on that portion of long-term debt affected, aſter the impact of hedging as of the
reporting date. With all other variables held constant, the Group’s profit before tax and
pre-tax equity are affected through the impact on floating rate long-term debt, as follows:
Increase/decrease
in basis points
2022
2021
Effect on profit before tax and pre-tax
equity
€’000
100
(2,692)
-100
2,745
100
(2,069)
-100
1,071
The Group had no long-term debt for which the benchmark rate had been replaced with an
alternative benchmark rate as at 31 December 2022.
FOREIGN CURRENCY RISK
The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates relates primarily to
the Group’s net investment in foreign subsidiaries and to several straight bonds issued in
a foreign currency.
The Company issued several straight bonds in different currencies and in fixed and floating
interest. The Company used cross currency swap contracts to hedge the fair value risk
derived from the changes in exchange rates and interest rates as explained in note 27.1.
Due to the hedging above there is no material residual foreign currency risk.
In addition, the Company used forwards contracts to hedge the fair value of its net invest-
ment in foreign operation which operates in British pound (GBP) as explained in note 27.2.
EQUITY PRICE RISK
The Group’s listed and non-listed equity investments are susceptible to market price risk
arising from uncertainties about future values of the investment securities. The Group man-
ages the equity risk through diversification and by placing limits on individual and total
equity instruments. Reports on the equity portfolio are submitted to the Group’s senior
management on a regular basis.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
146
As at 31 December 2022, the exposure to listed equity instruments was euro 86,673 thou-
sand (2021: euro 182,815 thousand).
26.3.2 CREDIT RISK
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial
instrument or customer contract, leading to a financial loss. The Group is exposed to credit
risk from its operating activities (primarily trade and other receivables) and from its fi-
nancing activities, including cash and cash equivalents held in banks, derivatives and other
financial instruments.
TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
Customer credit risk is managed by the property managers subject to the Group’s estab-
lished policy, procedures and control relating to customer credit risk management. Out-
standing customer receivables are regularly monitored.
An impairment analysis is performed at each reporting date using a provision to measure
expected credit loss. The calculation reflects the probability-weighted outcome, the time
value of money and reasonable and supportable information that is available at the report-
ing date about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions.
The assessment of the correlation between historical observed default rates, forecast eco-
nomic conditions and ECLs is a significant estimate. The amount of ECLs is sensitive to
changes in circumstances and of forecast economic conditions. The Group’s historical credit
loss experience and forecast of economic condition may also not be representative of cus-
tomer’s actual default in the future.
The Group has no significant concentration of credit risk.
The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each
class of financial assets disclosed in note 26.1.
The aging of rent receivables at the end of the reporting period that were not impaired was
as follows:
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
Neither past due and past due 1–30 days
14,842
17,074
Past due 31–90 days
16,798
13,339
Past due above 90 days
3,499
7,351
35,139
37,764
Management believes that the unimpaired amounts that are past due by more than 30 days
are still collectible in full, based on the historical payment behavior and extensive analysis
of customer credit risk, including underlying customers’ credit ratings if they are available.
FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Credit risk from balances with banks and financial institutions is managed by the Group’s
treasury department in accordance with the Group’s policy. Investments of surplus funds
are made only with approved counterparties and within credit limits assigned to each coun-
terparty. The limits are set to minimise the concentration of risks and therefore mitigate
financial loss through a counterparty’s potential failure to make payments.
The Group’s investment in financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss consist
of quoted debt and equity securities that are graded in the investment category.
The Group holds its cash and cash equivalents and its derivative financial instruments with
high-rated banks and financial institutions with high credit ratings. Concentration risk is
mitigated by limiting the exposure to a single counter party.
As at 31 December 2022, the Group has recorded euro 291 thousand (2021: 536 thousand)
ECL allowance on its cash and cash equivalent.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
147
26.3.3 LIQUIDITY RISK
Liquidity risk is the risk that arises when the maturity of assets and liabilities does not match. An unmatched position potentially enhances profitability, but can also increase the risk of loss.
The Group has procedures with the objective of minimizing such losses such as maintaining sufficient cash and other highly liquid current assets and by having available an adequate amount of
committed credit facilities.
The following are the remaining contractual maturities at the end of the reporting period and at the end of 2022 of financial liabilities, including estimated interest payments, the impact of
derivatives and excluding the impact of netting agreements:
Contractual cash flows including interest
As at 31 December 2022
Carrying amount
Total
2 months or less
2-12
months
1-2 years
2-3 years
More than 3 years
€’000
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
Loans and borrowings
(1)
323,280
381,103
46
11,567
11,091
11,418
346,981
Straight bonds
3,612,105
3,956,500
17,148
19,889
361,442
318,993
3,239,028
Lease liabilities
57,422
985,806
-
3,453
3,453
3,453
975,447
Trade and other payables
225,338
225,338
37,556
187,782
-
-
-
Derivative financial liabilities
(2)
10,821
24,974
-
12,544
12,430
-
-
Total
4,228,966
5,573,721
54,750
235,235
388,416
333,864
4,561,456
(1)
including current portion of long-term loans
(2) including foreign currency forward contracts - see note 27.2
Contractual cash flows including interest
As at 31 December 2021
Carrying amount
Total
2 months or less
2-12
months
1-2 years
2-3 years
More than 3 years
€’000
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
Loans and borrowings
(1)
358,249
387,777
1,224
8,969
169,569
5,403
202,612
Straight bonds
3,642,285
3,938,101
13,811
26,105
30,285
354,091
3,513,809
Convertible bond
(2)
449,595
450,563
-
450,563
-
-
-
Lease liabilities
58,702
1,014,119
-
3,553
3,553
3,553
1,003,460
Trade and other payables
215,757
215,757
35,960
179,798
-
-
-
Derivative financial liabilities
(3)
85,699
132,476
-
36,016
39,274
57,186
-
Total
4,810,287
6,138,793
50,995
705,004
242,681
420,233
4,719,881
(1)
including current portion of long-term loans
(2) including bond redemption
(3) including foreign currency forward contracts - see note 27.2
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
148
26.3.4 OPERATING RISK
Operational risk is the risk that derives from the deficiencies relating to the Group’s informa-
tion technology and control systems as well as the risk of human error and natural disasters.
The Group’s systems are evaluated, maintained and upgraded continuously.
26.3.5 OTHER RISKS
Through ordinary course of business, the Company is exposed to various external risks. The
Risk Committee is constantly determining whether the infrastructure, resources, and sys-
tems are in place and adequate to maintain a satisfactory level of risk. The potential risks and
exposures are related, inter alia, to volatility of interest rate risk, liquidity risks, credit risks,
regulatory and legal risks, collection and tenant deficiencies, the need for unexpected capital
investments, and market downturn risk.
Grand City Properties S.A. sets direct and specific guidelines and boundaries to mitigate and ad-
dress each risk, hedging and reducing to a minimum the occurrence of failure or potential default.
»
Geopolitical situation involving Russia and Ukraine
On 24 February 2022, following several months of increasing escalation, Russia announced
the beginning of a “special military operation” in Ukraine. Following the announcement,
Russia started moving military forces into Ukraine and launched missile strikes and air-
strikes at targets across Ukraine, initiating a full-scale invasion of Ukraine (the Invasion)
and hostilities have continued since then. The Invasion has received widespread interna-
tional condemnation and in reaction to Russian hostilities many nations and organisations,
including Germany and the European Union, have announced sanctions against Russia,
Russian companies, and individuals in and from Russia. These sanctions, as well as in-
creased uncertainty resulting from the Invasion, have so far resulted in increased volatility
in financial markets and increases in prices for a range of commodities, particularly in en-
ergy prices, among others.
The group is not directly impacted by the Invasion, as neither its portfolio nor its operations
have direct exposure to Ukraine or Russia. However, the group is impacted by the indirect
consequences of the Invasion. As a result of the Invasion, inflationary pressures have in-
creased, specifically heating and energy costs, which have an impact on the operating costs
of the group. Such pressures may also have an impact on the ability of the group’s tenants
to pay rent and/or for the group to recover expenses related to recoverable expenses from
tenants. Furthermore, higher levels of inflation have impacted interest rates and borrowing
costs, while increased volatility in the capital markets have reduced the group’s ability to
raise capital at attractive prices, resulting in an increase in its cost of capital and potentially
limiting its growth opportunities.
As a result of the large number of refugees that have entered and are expected to continue
enter the European Union and Germany following the Invasion. This is has resulted in an
increased strain on the residential real estate market in Germany. This further exacerbates
the supply and demand mismatch, increase political pressure for home construction and lead
to higher utilisation of already limited construction capacity, which may result in increased
construction costs and delays, particularly in the event that the crisis is prolonged. The full ef-
fects are currently still unclear and will depend significantly on the duration and final outcome
of the Invasion as well as the distribution of refugees across the European Union.
While the Invasion is currently limited to Ukraine on one side and Russia and several of its
allies on the other, continued escalation may result in other countries joining the conflict and
at this stage the group is unable to assess the full impact of such a scenario on the Company,
and the likelihood of its occurrence.
»
Inflationary environment
The COVID-19 pandemic, supply chain disruptions, the high amount of cash injected into the
market as a monetary response and the geopolitical situation around Russia and Ukraine,
have further resulted in a high inflationary environment. Inflationary pressure has been par-
ticularly strong in energy prices, in particular for oil and gas, caused by the Invasion, and
material prices, and there is much uncertainty as to the development of prices in the near
future. This may also result in tenant’s inability to bear the costs that are passed through to
them as part of the lease agreements. It cannot be ruled out that losses of rent will occur in
the future or that
the group
will be unable to collect operating costs from tenants and that
the group
will lose considerable rental income.
Higher levels of inflation particularly for energy and materials may have an impact on the
group’s ability to acquire materials for capex measures at a reasonable price and increase
utility costs or result in delays across the group’s operations. Furthermore, higher levels of
inflation across the economy may result in higher personnel expenses and expenses related
to external services, which could have a negative impact on the group’s profitability. In addi-
tion, higher levels of inflation have already resulted in increases in interest rates and volatility
in capital markets, which has a negative impact on the cost of new financing for the group on
one hand and may put further upward pressure on discount rates and cap rates if prolonged,
which could consequently have a further adverse impact on the fair value of the group’s as-
sets and share price performance.
»
An increase in interest rates
In order to battle the increased inflation levels, the European Central Bank has raised interest
rate levels rapidly, and has declared that it would continue to do so until inflation slows down
and it reached the desired level. This has led to a significant rise in interest rates in Germany
and throughout the Eurozone and could result in a decrease in the attractiveness of real es-
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
149
tate investments, resulting in lower demand for real estate and broad declines in real estate
valuations, among other effects. This could lead to an increased default on loan repayments,
which also could cause banks to increase their interest rates. An increase in interest rates could
adversely impact the group's business in a number of ways, including:
The discount and cap rates used to calculate the value of the Group’s properties recorded on
the Company’s balance sheet in accordance with International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) IAS
40 tends to increase in an environment of rising interest rates, which in turn could result in the
group Group’s properties having a lower fair value.
Although the group’s current debt structure primarily involves debt at fixed interest rates or,
where variable interest rates apply, is predominantly subject to interest rate hedging agree-
ments, the increase in interest rates may have a negative impact on the group’s ability to re-
finance existing debt or incur additional debt on favourable terms. Financial institutions such
as banks may also be subject to increased equity requirements and balance sheet regulations
resulting in restraints to lend out money to customers which could make it more difficult for
the group to obtain bank financing at desired terms. In general, rising interest rates (or market
expectations regarding future increases in interest rates) would make financing required by the
group for its acquisition, capital expenditure and/or other real estate activities more expensive,
which could reduce the group’s profits.
When negotiating financing agreements or extending such agreements, the group depends on
its ability to agree to terms and conditions that will provide for interest payments that will not
impair its profit targets, and for amortisation schedules that do not restrict its ability to pay
intended dividends. Further, the group may be unable to enter into hedging instruments that
may become necessary if variable interest rates are agreed upon or may only be able to do
so at significant costs. If the current environment in which high rates prevail will remain for a
prolonged period, the group’s financing costs, including costs for hedging instruments, may
increase, which would likely reduce the group’s profits.
The group
’s equity includes a material amount of perpetual notes. Such notes include in their
terms a reset of their respective interest rates every five years (reset date), starting from the first
call date, based on a specified margin plus a 5-year swap rate (reset rate). If a reset date falls in a
period of high interest rates it is likely that such notes will carry a materially higher interest going
forward, thereby reducing the profits available to shareholders. Furthermore, the Company gen-
erally aims to replace its perpetual notes issues on their first voluntary call date by a new issue. In
times of high market uncertainty, the rates that the Company would pay on a new issuance may
differ materially from the reset rate, it may therefore be uneconomical for the Company to call the
respective notes and issue new notes, as has been the case with its notes with the first call date
in January 2023, which may impact market expectations and the Company’s access to capital.
The willingness of purchasers to acquire real estate in an environment of rising interest rates
may be negatively affected, thereby restricting the group's ability to dispose of its properties on
favourable terms when desired. Most purchasers finance their acquisitions with lender provided
financing through mortgages and comparable security (in Germany so-called land charges).
Lack of availability of such financing at attractive rates therefore reduces demand for properties.
Any of the foregoing factors may have a material adverse effect on the group’s business, net
assets, financial condition, cash flows and results of operations.
»
Climate related risks
The significant impact of human activity on ecosystems and the climate have become ap-
parent in recent years, with temperatures rising, severe weather events such as drought,
floods and wildfires occurring more frequently, changes in rainfall patterns and mean global
sea levels rising, as well as increased pressures on biodiversity, among others. As a result
climate risks have increased and environmental impacts have become more important in the
decision making of investors, lenders, regulators and consumers. As a result, the Company
does not only face changing physical climate risks but also transitional climate risks resulting
from changes in investor and consumer demand, from regulatory changes as well as from
other societal factors.
The Company faces several physical climate-related risks. As a result of changing climate pat-
terns severe weather events in the group’s regions become more likely, which may result in
more frequent flooding or other weather-related damages. The Company actively attempts to
identify these risks and implement measures to mitigate the impact of such risks to the Com-
pany, for example through insurance. However, it cannot be guaranteed that the Company cor-
rectly identifies all risks and therefore may under- or over insure against such risk. Furthermore,
increased occurrence of severe weather events will likely result in higher insurance premiums.
In addition, increased flood risk as well as increasing sea levels put increased stress on dikes,
levees and related infrastructure which will likely result in higher costs for such infrastructure
which in turn may lead to higher fees and taxes to fund the increased costs, particularly impact-
ing the group’s assets situated in regions affected by increased flood risk and/or rising sea lev-
els. While the above-mentioned insurance costs, taxes and fees can generally be passed on to
tenants through the service charges, in case of vacancies such costs are carried by the Company.
In addition to physical climate-related risks the Company also faces transitional risks. As a re-
sult of the more apparent impact of climate changes in recent years regulators have increased
their efforts to mitigate current as well es expected future impacts of climate change through
a wide range of regulations.
As part of its Climate Action Programme 2030, the German federal government has intro-
duced a fixed price for carbon dioxide emissions in the transport and real estate sectors as
from January 2021. The price per metric ton of carbon dioxide emitted as heating or fuel
emissions (CO
2
and CO
2
levy) was set at an initial price of euro 25.00 per metric ton of carbon
dioxide and will, based on the current regime, gradually increase to euro 45.00 per metric
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
150
ton until 2025 and increase further thereaſter. On 1 January 2023 the Carbon Dioxide Cost
Sharing Act came into effect, according to which the landlord will be obliged to bear part
of the costs (previously carried in full by tenants). For residential buildings, a 10-step tiered
model is introduced that splits the CO
2
costs based on the emissions of the building. For res-
idential buildings with a particularly poor energy balance (>=52 kg CO
2
/m
2
/a), landlords shall
bear 95 percent and tenants five percent of the CO
2
costs. However, if the building meets at
least the very efficient standard (EH 55; <12 kg CO
2
/m
2
/a), landlords do not have to bear any
CO
2
costs. For non-residential buildings, a 50-50 solution is regulated. The CO
2
costs will be
divided equally between tenant and landlord, unless another split is negotiated in the lease
agreement. From 2025 a similar tiered model is planned also for non-residential buildings.
The shiſting of some or all of the relevant costs to landlords will have a negative effect on the
Company’s operating margins and financial results.
Emerging regulations in the group's regions pursuing a phase-out of fossil fuels and improved
energy efficiency present technological risks to the company which requires careful attention
when planning maintenance and capex measures. Some examples are Germany’s Building
Energy Act (GEG), which bans the installation of new oil heating systems in 2026 and the UK’s
Heat and Buildings Strategy banning gas boilers from new builds in 2026 and then entirely
banning installation of gas boilers starting in 2035. At the EU level, the Energy Performance
of Buildings Directive was updated in 2021, and national-level iterations are rolling out. In the
UK the Domestic Minimum Energy Efficiency Standard limits letting of properties with EPC
ratings F or G, with a bill proposal under review which would prohibit lettings in buildings
with EPC ratings D or lower from 2025 for new lettings and 2028 for existing leases.
The increased focus of regulators and market participants has additionally resulted in in-
creased reporting and transparency requirements for companies. Higher reporting and trans-
parency requirements result in increased administrative hurdles and costs for the group,
negatively impacting its efficiency and financial results. Furthermore, the group’s sustain-
ability strategy incorporates self-set targets for material environmental, social and corporate
governance matters (ESG). If any of these self-set ESG goals are not met, this could damage
the group’s reputation. Considering the increasing focus of market participants and lenders
on sustainability and "green financing", this could have a negative impact on the group’s refi-
nancing and access to further financing, for example, via the capital market or by taking out
loans, at all or on attractive terms. If the group fails to meet expectations and trends related
to sustainability aspects in a timely manner or at all, there could be a decline in demand from
tenants. Furthermore, this could also lead to investors not investing or no longer investing
in the group’s bonds or shares, as they also expect ESG goals to be met. From a regulatory
perspective, failure to achieve the sustainability goals may also have a negative impact on
the group. For example, the introduction of the CO
2
levy, minimum energy performance stan-
dards or further tightening of regulatory requirements to achieve alignment with the targets
of the Paris Agreement could directly or indirectly increase the group’s costs or decrease
rental income. To take on a proactive approach, the Company has developed a CO
2
pathway
to guide the investment in on-site renewable energy and building energy efficiency improve-
ments needed to achieve it’s 2030 emission reduction target while enabling further emission
reductions down the line.
In order mitigate risks related to CO
2
emissions, and in order to reach the Company’s environ-
mental targets,
the group
is developing an investment program, which covers a wide variety of
activities involving both energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy projects. The
size and scope of the investment program depends on the availability of governmental subsidies
and grants, as is also subject to increasing cost of material. Furthermore, potential new require-
ments set by the regulators or set as a market standard, could increase the amount the Company
would need to invest and potentially accelerate the execution time of the investment program.
In order to align with best practices on assessing, responding to, and reporting on cli-
mate-related risks, the Company has committed to begin the process of aligning to the Task
Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) Recommendations framework. As
part of this process, the Company launched a climate-related risk assessment in 2022, with
the most prominent climate-related risks already integrated into the enterprise risk man-
agement system. The Building Resilience Task Force was also launched to further develop
control mechanisms and risk mitigation measures for climate-related risks. To better under-
stand the Company’s exposure to physical risks, an analysis was commissioned involving
the development of physical risk trends in four climate change scenarios through 2100. This
analysis will inform the Company in determining which risks are material in order to begin
developing adaptation solutions.
Hannover
Munich
151
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
152
27. HEDGING ACTIVITIES AND DERIVATIVES
The Group is exposed to certain risks relating to its ongoing business operations. The pri-
mary risks managed using derivative instruments is interest rate risk and currency risk.
The Group’s risk management strategy and how it is applied to manage risk are explained
in note 26.3.
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL ASSETS
Derivatives that are designated as hedging
27.1
41,155
43,313
instruments in fair value hedge
Derivatives that are designated as hedging
27.2
12,251
-
instruments in net investment hedge
Derivatives that are not designated in hedge
27.3
9,798
320
accounting relationships
63,204
43,633
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
Derivatives that are designated as hedging
27.1
39,216
21,192
instruments in fair value hedge
Derivatives that are designated as hedging
27.2
10,821
85,699
instruments in net investment hedge
50,037
106,891
27.1. DERIVATIVES DESIGNATED AS HEDGING
INSTRUMENTS IN FAIR VALUE HEDGE
As at 31 December 2022, the Group had foreign exchange rate swap agreements in place,
as follows:
Hedging instrument
(*)
Group receives
Group pays
’000
Swap
HKD 900,000
Euro 92,631
Swap
CHF 125,000
Euro 116,233
Swap
JPY 7,500,000
Euro 75,500
Swap
HKD 290,000
Euro 32,768
Swap
CHF 130,000
Euro 119,441
(*) all swaps are linked to bonds’ maturity
In addition, the Group has entered into several interest rate swap agreements. For further
information regarding the effective coupon rate see note 20.2.
The swaps are being used to hedge the exposure to changes in fair value of the Group’s
straight bonds which arise from foreign exchange rate and interest rate risks.
There is an economic relationship between the hedged items and the hedging instruments
as the terms of foreign exchange rate and interest rate swaps match the terms of the
hedged items as described above. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for the
hedging relationships as the underlying risk of the foreign exchange rate and the interest
rate swaps is identical to hedged risk component. To test the hedge effectiveness, the
Group uses the hypothetical derivative method and compares the changes in the fair value
of the hedging instruments against the changes in fair value of the hedged items attribut-
able to the hedged risk.
The hedge ineffectiveness can arise from:
»
Different foreign exchange and interest rates’ curve applied to the hedge items and
hedging instruments
»
Differences in timing of cash flows of the hedged items and hedging instruments
»
The counterparties’ credit risk differently impacting the fair value movements of the
hedging instruments and hedged items
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
153
The impact of the hedging instruments on the consolidated statement of financial position
is, as follows:
Risk
category
Carrying amount
Line item in the
consolidated
financial
statements
Net change in
fair value used
for measuring
ineffectiveness
for the year
€’000
Assets
€’000
Liabilities
€’000
As at 31 December 2022
Foreign exchange rate and
interest rate swaps
41,155
39,216
Derivative
financial assets/
liabilities
(41,200)
As at 31 December 2021
Foreign exchange rate and
interest rate swaps
43,313
21,192
Derivative
financial assets/
liabilities
2,343
The impact of the hedged items on the consolidated statement of financial position is, as
follows:
Carrying amount
Line item in the
consolidated
financial statements
Net change in fair
value used for
measuring
ineffectiveness
for the year
€’000
€’000
As at 31 December 2022
Straight bonds
608,618
Straight bonds
43,249
As at 31 December 2021
Straight bonds
650,458
Straight bonds
122
The ineffectiveness recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss was euro
2,049 (2021: 2,465) thousand.
27.2. DERIVATIVES DESIGNATED AS HEDGING INSTRUMENTS IN NET
INVESTMENT IN FOREIGN OPERATION
The Group uses foreign exchange forward contracts as a hedge of its exposure to foreign
exchange risk on its investments in foreign subsidiaries.
The foreign exchange forward contracts are being used to hedge the Group’s exposure to
the GBP foreign exchange risk on these investments. Gains or losses on the retranslation
of the forward contracts are transferred to OCI to offset any gains or losses on transla-
tion of the net investments in the subsidiaries.
There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instruments
as the net investment creates a translation risk that will match the foreign exchange risk
on the forward contracts. The hedge ineffectiveness will arise when the amount of the
investment in the foreign subsidiaries becomes lower than the amount of the fixed rate
borrowing.
The impact of the hedging instruments on the consolidated statement of financial posi-
tion is, as follows:
Risk
category
Notional
amount
outstanding
Carrying amount
Line item
in the
consolidated
financial
statements
Net change in
fair value used
for measuring
ineffectiveness
for the year
Assets
Liabilities
GB£000
€’000
€’000
€’000
As at 31 December
2022
Foreign currency
forward contracts
1,565,000
12,251
10,821
Derivative
financial
assets and
derivative
financial
liabilities
97,668
As at 31 December
2021
Foreign currency
forward contracts
1,599,550
-
85,699
Derivative
financial
assets and
derivative
financial
liabilities
(121,790)
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
154
The impact of the hedged item on the consolidated statement of financial position is, as follows:
Foreign currency
translation
reserves
Net in fair value
used for measuring
ineffectiveness
for the year
€’000
As at 31 December 2022
Net investment in
foreign subsidiaries
(106,116)
(97,668)
As at 31 December 2021
Net investment in foreign
subsidiaries
111,327
121,790
The hedging gains and losses recognised in OCI before tax are equal to the change in fair val-
ue used for measuring effectiveness. There is no ineffectiveness recognised in profit or loss.
27.3. DERIVATIVES NOT DESIGNATED AS HEDGING INSTRUMENTS
The Group uses interest rate swaps, collars, caps and floors to manage its exposure to
interest rate movements on its bank borrowings. These derivative financial instruments are
linked to the bank loans maturity (see note 20.1).
28. CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
The Group manages its capital to ensure that it will be able to continue as a going concern
while increasing the return to owners through striving to keep a low debt to equity ratio.
The management closely monitors Loan to Value ratio (LTV), which is calculated, on an
entity level or portfolio level, where applicable, in order to ensure that it remains within
its quantitative banking covenants and maintain a strong credit rating. The Group seeks
to preserve its conservative capital structure with a LTV to remain at a target below 45%.
As at 31 December 2022 and 2021 the LTV ratio was 36% and 36%, respectively, and the
Group did not breach any of its loan covenants, nor did it default on any other of its obli-
gations under its loan agreements. LTV covenant ratio may vary between the subsidiaries
of the Group. The Company regularly reviews compliance with Luxembourg and local
regulations regarding restrictions on minimum capital. During the years covered by these
consolidated financial statements, the Company complied with all externally imposed
capital requirements.
29. LEASES
The Group has entered into long-term rent agreements as a lessor of some of its invest-
ment property. The future minimum rental income receivable under non-cancellable oper-
ating leases is as follows:
As at 31 December
2022
2021
€’000
First year
53,424
55,210
Second year
46,860
47,126
Third year
39,435
42,565
Fourth year
31,333
36,734
Fifth year
28,243
28,182
More than five years
158,654
142,755
357,949
352,572
30. COMMITMENTS
As at the reporting date, the Group had several financial obligations in total amount of
approximately euro 60 million.
31. CONTINGENT ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
The Group does not have significant contingent assets and liabilities as at 31 December
2022 and 2021.
GRAND CITY PROPERTIES S.A.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
155
32. GROUP SIGNIFICANT HOLDINGS
The details of the significant holdings in the Group as at 31 December 2022 and 2021 are as follows:
Place of incorporation
Principal activities
As at 31 December
2022 Holding %
2021 Holding %
Significant subsidiaries held directly by the Company:
Grandcity Property Ltd.
Cyprus
Holding of investments
Grand City Properties Holdings S.à r.l
Luxembourg
Holding of investments
Grandcity Holdings Ltd.
Cyprus
Holding of investments
Grand City Properties Holdings B.V.
the Netherlands
Holding of investments
Grandcity Towers Ltd
Cyprus
Holding of investments
94.80%
100%
100%
100%
100%
94.80%
100%
100%
100%
100%
Place of incorporation
Principal activities
As at 31 December
2022 Holding %
2021 Holding %
Significant subsidiaries held indirectly by the Company:
Gutburg holding Limited
Cyprus
Holding of investments
Noeran Limited
Cyprus
Holding of investments
Carmiliana Limited
Cyprus
Holding of investments
Garnet 1 Property S.à r.l
Luxemburg
Holding of investments
GCP Real Estate Holdings GmbH
Germany
Holding of investments
GCP Holdings GmbH
Germany
Holding of investments
Sparol Limited
Cyprus
Holding of investments
Garnet 2 Property S.à r.l
Luxemburg
Holding of investments
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
94%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
94%
100%
Significant Group entities releated to investing in real estate properties in Germany and London and their mother companies.
The holding percentage in each entity equals to the voting rights the holder has in it.
There are no material restrictions on the ability of the Group to access or use the assets of its subsidiaries to settle the liabilities of the Group.
33. EVENTS AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD
1.
Aſter the reporting period, the Group completed the disposals of investment property of over euro 130 million, for which the sale contract has been signed during 2022.
2. During the first quarter of 2023 the Group signed a new unsecured bank loan for an amount of euro 60 million.
Düsseldorf