EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net sales | 657.9 | 692.0 |
Comparable EBITDA | 71.1 | 68.9 |
% of net sales | 10.8 | 10.0 |
EBITDA | 61.5 | 61.3 |
Comparable operating result | 43.9 | 42.0 |
% of net sales | 6.7 | 6.1 |
Operating result | 23.8 | 34.5 |
Result for the period | 5.7 | 11.1 |
Earnings per share, EUR | 0.08 | 0.16 |
Comparable earnings per share, EUR | 0.33 | 0.25 |
Net cash flow from operating activities | 50.3 | 33.2 |
Net debt/comparable EBITDA, rolling 12 months | 1.4 | 1.8 |
Personnel end of period | 1,190 | 1,211 |
Actual 2025 | ||
Profitability: 6-7% p.a. growth of comparable EBITDA (85-90 M€ by the end of 2028) | 6–7% p.a. | 3.2% |
Growth: Organic net sales growth > market growth | Organic growth > market growth | n/a |
Net IB debt/comparable EBITDA (LTM) debt levels may occasionally exceed in connection with M&As | <2.5x | 1.4x |
Dividend pay-out ratio % of result for the period | 50–70% | 268.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change,% |
Wine | 301.1 | 323.0 | -6.8% |
Spirits | 215.1 | 227.0 | -5.2% |
Industrial, total | 224.8 | 234.0 | -3.9% |
Anora Group, external | 657.9 | 692.0 | -4.9% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change,% |
Wine | 18.6 | 22.1 | -15.9% |
Spirits | 40.4 | 38.0 | 6.3% |
Industrial | 18.0 | 14.7 | 22.8% |
Group allocations | -5.9 | -5.9 | 0.8% |
Anora Group | 71.1 | 68.9 | 3.2% |
% of Group net sales | 10.8 | 10.0 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Finland | 405 | 409 |
Norway | 342 | 348 |
Sweden | 182 | 163 |
Denmark | 155 | 185 |
Estonia | 64 | 67 |
Latvia | 31 | 31 |
Germany | 5 | 7 |
Lithuania | 6 | 1 |
Total | 1,190 | 1,211 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages and salaries | 83.7 | 83.1 |
Pension expenses | ||
10.9 | 10.8 | |
0.1 | 0.1 | |
0.4 | 0.2 | |
10.1 | 9.6 | |
Total | 105.2 | 103.9 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of shares issued | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 |
Share capital, EUR | 61,500,000 | 61,500,000 |
Earnings per share, EUR | 0.08 | 0.16 |
Dividend per share, EUR | 0.22 | 0.22 |
Proposal by the Board of Directors: Dividend/share, EUR | 0.24 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Closing price on the last day of trading, EUR | 3.86 | 2.84 |
Highest price, EUR | 3.93 | 5.50 |
Lowest price, EUR | 2.68 | 2.69 |
Volume | 13,668,544 | 15,665,418 |
Market capitalisation, EURm, end of period | 260.4 | 191.9 |
Sector | Number of shares | % of shares |
Public sector | 17,581,619 | 26.0 |
Financial and insurance corporations | 9,639,670 | 14.3 |
Households | 18,079,170 | 26.8 |
Non-financial corporations | 4,770,910 | 7.1 |
Non-profit institutions | 820,390 | 1.2 |
Rest of the world | 16,661,865 | 24.7 |
Total | 67,553,624 | 100.0 |
Nominee-registered shares | 24,990,503 | 37.0 |
Number of shares | Number of Shares | % of shares | ||
1-100 | 9,329 | 34.5 | 497,142 | 0.7 |
101-500 | 10,639 | 39.3 | 2,824,187 | 4.2 |
501-1 000 | 3,493 | 12.9 | 2,697,637 | 4.0 |
1 001-5 000 | 2,991 | 11.1 | 6,423,733 | 9.5 |
5 001-10 000 | 354 | 1.3 | 2,586,591 | 3.8 |
10 001-50 000 | 209 | 0.8 | 4,317,888 | 6.4 |
50 001-100 000 | 16 | 0.1 | 1,247,872 | 1.8 |
100 001-500 000 | 22 | 0.1 | 4,741,126 | 7.0 |
500 001- | 8 | 0.0 | 42,217,448 | 62.5 |
Total | 27,061 | 100.0 | 67,553,624 | 100.0 |
Shareholder | Number of shares | % of shares | |
1 | Canica AS | 15,137,926 | 22.4 |
2 | Solidium Oy | 13,097,481 | 19.4 |
3 | John Fredriksen (Geveran Trading Co. Limited) | 3,117,150 | 4.6 |
4 | Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1,731,240 | 2.6 |
5 | Hoff SA | 1,522,554 | 2.3 |
6 | Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1,290,000 | 1.9 |
7 | Weststar Oy | 1,159,299 | 1.7 |
8 | Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1,049,000 | 1.6 |
9 | Fidelity International (FIL) | 538,009 | 0.8 |
10 | Axel Tryggve Eriksson | 400,000 | 0.6 |
10 biggest owners in total | 39,042,659 | 57.8 |
Risk | Description | Risk management | |
Raw material price risk | The availability of domestic barley and its market price has a significant impact on the profitability of Anora’s business. | Anora ensures the availability and price of barley with contract farming in co-operation with farmers and grain companies. | |
Risks related to customers and consumer demand | The customers in Anora’s market areas include Nordic retail monopolies, wholesalers who sell alcohol, restaurants, retail stores, travel retail, international wine and spirits companies and importers operating in the export markets. The wide customer base provides Anora with diverse opportunities for the long-term development of customer cooperation. Changes in consumer behaviour may, in the long term, shift the emphasis in the demand for Anora’s products between different product categories | A strong market position, efficient industrial processes, good quality and well-known brands improve Anora’s chances to manage the risk. Changes in consumption patterns and the need to adjust operations are prepared for by investing in consumer-driven product development. | |
Product safety risks | As a wine and spirits company, one major risk is ensuring the quality and safety of the raw materials and finished goods through the supply chain. | Anora employs modern methods to ensure the safety of production processes and to eliminate various microbiological, chemical, and physical hazards. In ensuring product safety, Anora complies with the operating methods required by food safety management and quality certificates. | |
Damage risks | Anora has production facilities in Finland, Denmark, Norway, and Estonia. A fire or other unforeseen event may interrupt the operations of a production facility. | All Anora’s production facilities have insurance policies for material damage and the interruption of operations in the Group’s insurance programme. Key production facilities are subject to a risk survey every 1–2 years. Continuity plans serve to limit possible damage due to interruptions in operations. | |
Financial risks | The key risks related to finance in Anora’s operations are currency transaction and translation risks, interest rate risks and refinancing and liquidity risks. | Financial risk management aims to mitigate any impact that price fluctuations and other uncertainties in the financial markets have on operating results, the balance sheet, and cash flow and to ensure sufficient liquidity. The management principles of the Group’s most significant financial risks are described in more detail in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, under section 4.1. Financial risk management. | |
Compliance | Key compliance risks in Anora’s operations relate to the breach of laws and regulations and decisions by authorities concerning reporting, permits and licenses, marketing of alcoholic beverages, competition law and processing of personal data. | Anora aims to manage compliance risks and ensure ethically sustainable business practices with guidance and regular training. Compliance risk management aims to avoid compliance breaches resulting in sanctions, consequences and official investigations and decisions that may damage the company’s profitability, business continuity and reputation. |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
EUR million | Income statement | Equity | Income statement | Equity | ||||
+/-10% electricity | – | – | +/- | 0.1 | – | – | +/- | 0.1 |
+/-10% change in EUR/DKK exchange rate | +/- | 1.4 | +/- | 1.4 | +/- | 2.2 | +/- | 2.2 |
+/-10% change in EUR/NOK exchange rate | +/- | 1.7 | +/- | 1.4 | +/- | 2.7 | +/- | 2.2 |
+/-10% change in EUR/SEK exchange rate | +/- | 6.6 | +/- | 6.7 | +/- | 4.5 | +/- | 5.0 |
+/-10% change in EUR/USD exchange rate | -/+ | 1.9 | -/+ | 1.7 | -/+ | 1.5 | -/+ | 1.8 |
+1%-points parallel shift in interest rates | - | 0.8 | + | 1.2 | - | 1.2 | + | 1.2 |
Identity of body | Type of governance body | Composition and diversity | Roles and responsibilities in management of sustainability- related impacts, risks and opportunities |
The Board of Directors | Administrative body | The Board of Directors is Anora’s main administrative body. In 2025, it comprised 6 (7) non-executive members elected by the General Meeting of Shareholders and 1 (1) member elected by Anora personnel. Board composition is guided by the principle of diversity to ensure a skilled, competent, and effective governing body. Diversity is supported through relevant experience in strategically important fields and markets, international business acumen, and variation in age, tenure, and gender. In 2025 , 57% (63%) of board members were independent of both the company and significant shareholders. The gender diversity ratio was 43% (38%) (female to male). In accordance with the agreement on employee participation between Anora and the special negotiating body, employees are represented by one board member and one deputy. | The Board of Directors holds primary oversight responsibility for sustainability-related impacts, risks, and opportunities. It approves Anora’s sustainability strategy, including targets and significant sustainability investments. Supported by the Audit Committee, the Board monitors and assesses the overall governance of sustainability and ensures the integrity of related disclosures. |
CEO and the Executive Management Team | Management body | The Executive Management Team is Anora’s main management body, chaired by the CEO of Anora Group Plc. It comprises senior executives appointed by the Board of Directors, totaling 7 (8) members in 2025. Appointments are made to ensure the team possesses the necessary skills, competences, and experience for effective operations in the beverages industry. The Executive Management Team is not a formal decision-making body. It supports the CEO in implementing Group strategy and managing operations. In 2025, the gender diversity ratio (female to male, including the CEO) was 29% (25%). Unlike the Board of Directors, the Executive Management Team does not include formal representation of employees or other workers. | The Executive Management Team is responsible for implementing Anora’s overall sustainability strategy. This includes approving and regularly monitoring actions and targets related to sustainability impacts, risks, and opportunities, as well as preparing sustainability investment proposals. The Executive Management Team reports on all material sustainability-related matters to the Board of Directors. No separate management- level positions or committees have been appointed to oversee sustainability-related impacts, risks, and opportunities. |
CORE ELEMENTS OF DUE DILIGENCE | PARAGRAPHS IN THE SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT |
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | ESRS 2 General disclosure: GOV-2 – Information provided to, and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies ESRS 2 General disclosure: GOV-3 – Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes ESRS 2 General disclosure: SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model |
Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | ESRS 2 General disclosure: SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders ESRS 2 General disclosure: IRO-1 – Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities Topical standard information on stakeholder views reflected in policies related to sustainability matters: E1-2, E3-1, E4-2, E5-1, S1-1, S2-1, S4-1, G1-1 Different stages and purposes of stakeholder engagement throughout the due diligence process: S1-2, S2-2, S4-2 |
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | ESRS 2 General disclosure: IRO-1 – Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities ESRS 2 General disclosure: SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model |
Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | Topical standard information on taking action on to address material impacts related to sustainability matters: E1-3, E3-2, E4-3, E5-2, S1-4, S2-4, S4-4 |
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating | Topical standard information on tracking the effectiveness of efforts related to sustainability matters through targets: E1-4, E3-3, E4-4, E5-3, S1-5, S2-5, S4-5 Topical standard information on tracking the effectiveness of efforts related to sustainability matters through metrics: E1-5, E1-6, E3-4, E4-5, E5-4, E5-5, S1-6, S1-8, S1-9, S1-14, S1-17, G1-4 |
Value chain stage | Main activities and actors |
Upstream | Contract farmers (primarily barley producers) Grain stores Partners (e.g. ProAgria, BSAG) Wine exporters Dry goods suppliers (e.g. packaging materials, spices) Inbound logistics and warehousing |
Own operations | Distillation of spirits Maturation and blending of alcoholic beverages Bottling and packaging Import of NoLo drinks, wines, and spirits Logistics services |
Downstream | Distribution and resale via: HoReCa sector (hotels, restaurants, catering) Nordic retail monopolies Grocery and online stores Agricultural industry (animal breeding, food manufacturing) Export and travel retail Final end-users: private consumers and industrial clients |
Stakeholder group | Engagement mechanism | Focus areas / purpose |
Anora’s own workforce | Employee surveys, collective bargaining, Board representation via employee participation agreement | Workplace safety, employer branding, strategic input, rights and interests |
Value chain workers | Third-party audits, supplier self-assessments, cooperation with partners (e.g. amfori BSCI) | Human rights due diligence, risk mitigation in high-risk geographies |
Consumers / end-users | Responsible marketing, awareness campaigns, website information, product offering (NoLo) | Mitigation of health and societal impacts from alcohol consumption |
Authorities, banks, analysts, investors, NGOs, media, owners, political decision-makers | Press releases, briefings, interviews, social media (especially LinkedIn) | Transparency, financial and sustainability performance, regulatory compliance |
Customer companies & suppliers | Industry workgroup meetings, direct engagement | Commercial collaboration, sustainability alignment, supply chain performance |
Industry associations | Participation in joint initiatives and forums | Policy development, industry standards, sustainability advocacy |
Associated topical standard | Description of material impact, risk or opportunity (IRO) | IRO type | Location in the value chain | Expected time horizon |
E1 Climate Change | Global warming potential from Scope 1 and 2 GHG* emissions arising from energy consumption at Anora’s own production plants, operational activities, and other facilities. | Actual negative impact | Own operations | Short term |
Global warming potential from Scope 3 GHG emissions* across Anora’s value chain. Most Anora’s emissions originate from upstream FLAG (Forest, Land and Agriculture) activities, particularly agriculture-based raw material production (e.g. barley and wine ), other purchased goods and services, and logistics. | Actual negative impact | Upstream and downstream value chain | Short term | |
Changing and unpredictable weather conditions including drought and forest fires pose a material physical risk to various geographical areas in Anora’s agricultural supply chain, particularly for wine crops. These events currently impact harvest reliability across geographically diverse operations, with anticipated consequences including increased raw material costs, supply disruptions, and reduced profitability. | Acute physical climate risks | Upstream value chain | Short term | |
Warming climate conditions negatively affect the price, availability, and quality of key agricultural raw materials such as wine and barley. These changes pose a material risk to Anora’s supply chain, potentially leading to increased costs, reduced product quality, and supply volatility in the future. | Chronic physical climate risks | Upstream value chain | Long term | |
Commercial opportunity from products with smaller environmental impact.** Anora’s key raw material—ethanol—is produced in-house at the Koskenkorva Distillery using circular economy principles, locally sourced grain, and processes that are transitioning towards fossil-free energy. This setup provides access to a full sustainable value chain, including distillation operations, enhances control over environmental performance, and reduces production costs. These factors are expected to strengthen Anora’s competitive position in environmentally conscious Nordic monopoly markets, and contribute positively to brand value. | Opportunity | Own operations | Medium term | |
E3 Water and marine resources | Water consumption and wastewater discharges from Anora’s production plants, given the company’s core business of liquid- containing consumer products. | Actual negative impact | Own operations | Short term |
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | Environmental impacts from agricultural raw materials*, particularly barley and wine. Agricultural activities in Anora’s upper value chain in some geographical areas risk contributing to global biodiversity loss through deforestation, habitat fragmentation, and degradation of natural ecosystems. Agricultural freshwater use also strains local water resources in certain areas of high- water stress, limiting water availability. | Actual negative impact | Upstream value chain | Short term |
Associated topical standard | Description of material impact, risk or opportunity (IRO) | IRO type | Location in the value chain | Expected time horizon |
E5 Resource use and circular economy | Waste management and recycling practices at Anora’s production plants are continuously developed to reduce negative environmental effects from operations. These efforts are supported by high sorting and recycling rates in the Nordic region, contributing to improved resource efficiency and circularity. | Actual positive impact | Own operations | Short term |
Koskenkorva Distillery’s circular economy model utilizes all input materials, minimizing waste and maximizing resource recovery at the facility. | Actual positive impact | Own operations | Short term | |
Commercial opportunity from products with smaller environmental impact.** The shift toward lighter-weight packaging and materials sourced from recycled content enhances both resource and energy efficiency. These improvements are expected to reduce production and packaging costs, strengthen Anora’s competitive position in environmentally conscious Nordic monopoly markets, and contribute positively to brand value. | Opportunity | Own operations | Medium term | |
Innovations in utilizing side streams and expanding circular economy practices across all Anora production plants enable current and anticipated cost savings through reduced waste disposal, improved material recovery, and potential revenue from by-products. These practices are also anticipated to enhance brand reputation and strengthen Anora’s market competitiveness. | Opportunity | Own operations | Long term | |
S1 Own workforce | Occupational diseases and work accidents at Anora’s production plants, potentially leading to physical injuries and long-term health issues for workers. These incidents can negatively affect employee well-being and productivity. | Potential negative impact | Own operations | Short term |
Provision of employment for Anora’s own workforce, particularly in regions where Anora serves as a significant local employer. Stable employment contributes to regional economic development, social cohesion, and long-term community well-being, while also supporting Anora’s operational continuity and stakeholder relationships. | Actual positive impact | Own operations | Short term | |
The “Anora Way” Code of Conduct contributes to a resilient and engaged workforce. Anora’s established practices promote health and safety, competence development, diversity, equity, and inclusion, constructive labour relations and ensure proactive measures against discrimination and harassment. | Actual positive impact | Own operations | Short term | |
S2 Workers in the value chain | Potential negative social impacts in certain high-risk countries, especially among seasonal workers in agricultural activities in Anora’s upstream value chain. These adverse impacts include potential neglect of human rights, inadequate working conditions, excessive working hours, unfair wages, occupational health and safety issues (including inadequate training), and the possible use of forced or child labour. | Potential negative impact | Upstream value chain | Short term |
S4 Consumers and end- users | Excessive alcohol consumption can lead to both acute and long-term adverse health, social, and economic effects for affected consumers and end-users. As a producer of alcoholic beverages, Anora recognizes this material social impact. | Actual negative impact | Downstream value chain | Short term |
Bringing NoLo (no- and low-alcohol) products to market*, aligned with recognized consumer trends toward health-conscious and convenient beverage options. Through new innovations and strategic partnerships, Anora is well-positioned to meet growing demand for alternatives to traditional alcoholic beverages that support a responsible drinking culture and the “sober curiosity” movement. NoLo products are anticipated to enhance brand value, open new market segments, and contribute to long-term financial growth. | Opportunity | Downstream value chain | Short term | |
G1 Business conduct | Potential failures in upholding ethical business practices, according to ethical standards of the Anora Way Code of Conduct, could lead to reputational damage, reduced investor confidence and increased cost of capital. | Risk | Own operations | Short term |
Failure to adequately detect and address differences in corporate culture between Anora and a potential acquisition target during the due diligence phase may hinder effective post-merger integration. With M&A playing an important role in Anora’s growth strategy , this can lead to delayed realization of synergies, increased operational costs, and reduced profitability, thereby negatively impacting Anora’s financial performance and strategic outcomes. | Risk | Own operations | Medium term |
General disclosures | ||
ESRS 2 | ||
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
BP-1 | General basis for preparation of sustainability statements | |
BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | |
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |
GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence | |
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | |
SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | |
SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
SBM-3 | ESRS 2 SBM-3 paragraph 48(e) (anticipated financial effects) | Subject to phased-in provision |
IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |
IRO-2 | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | |
Environmental information | ||
ESRS E1 | Climate change | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | |
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | |
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | |
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | |
E1-9 | Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities | Subject to phased-in provisions |
Environmental information | ||
ESRS E2 | Pollution | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
Environmental information | ||
ESRS E3 | Water and marine resources | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
E3-1 | Policies related to water and marine resources | |
E3-2 | Actions and resources related to water and marine resources | |
E3-3 | Targets related to water and marine resources | |
E3-4 | Water consumption | |
E3-5 | Anticipated financial effects from water and marine resources-related risks and opportunities | Subject to phased-in provisions |
Environmental information | ||
ESRS E4 | Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiversity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
E4-1 | Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model | |
E4-2 | Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
E4-3 | Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
E4-4 | Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
E4-5 | Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change | |
E4-6 | Anticipated financial effects from biodiversity and ecosystem-related risks and opportunities | Subject to phased-in provisions |
Environmental information | ||
ESRS E5 | Resource use and circular economy | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-2 | Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-4 | Resource inflows | |
E5-5 | Resource outflows | |
E5-6 | Anticipated financial effects from resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Subject to phased-in provisions |
Social information | ||
ESRS S1 | Own workforce | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | |
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts | |
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | |
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | |
S1-7 | Characteristics of non-employees in the undertaking’s own workforce | Subject to phased-in provisions |
S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | |
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | |
S1-15 | Work-life balance | Subject to phased-in provisions |
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | |
Social information | ||
ESRS S2 | Workers in the value chain | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
S2-1 | Policies related to value chain workers | |
S2-2 | Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | |
S2-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | |
S2-4 | Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those action | |
S2-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
Social information | ||
ESRS S4 | Consumers and end-users | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
S4-1 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | |
S4-2 | Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | |
S4-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | |
S4-4 | Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S4-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
Governance information | ||
ESRS G1 | Business conduct | |
Disclosure Requirement | Page number | |
ESRS 2, GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies | |
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |
G1-1 | Business conduct policies and corporate culture | |
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | |
G1-4 | Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery |
Disclosure Requirement | Related datapoint | Sustainability disclosure | SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation) reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Paragraph | Page number |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | Paragraph 21 (d) | Board's gender diversity | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Annex I | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | Paragraph 21 (e) | Percentage of board members who are independent | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 | Paragraph 30 | Statement on due diligence | Indicator number 10 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | Paragraph 40 (d) i | Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities | Indicators number 4 Table #1 of Annex I | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Table 1: Qualitative information on Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative information on Social risk | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | Paragraph 40 (d) ii | Involvement in activities related to chemical production | Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | Paragraph 40 (d) iii | Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons | Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | Paragraph 40 (d) iv | Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||||
ESRS E1-1 | Paragraph 14 | Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) |
Disclosure Requirement | Related datapoint | Sustainability disclosure | SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation) reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Paragraph | Page number |
ESRS E1-1 | Paragraph 16 (g) | Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate Change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article12.1 (d) to (g), and Article 12.2 | ||||
ESRS E1-4 | Paragraph 34 | GHG emission reduction targets | Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex I | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6 | |||
ESRS E1-5 | Paragraph 38 | Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) | Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator n. 5 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E1-5 | Paragraph 37 | Energy consumption and mix | Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E1-5 | Paragraphs 40–43 | Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors | Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E1-6 | Paragraph 44 | Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex I | Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1) | |||
ESRS E1-6 | Paragraphs 53–55 | Gross GHG emissions intensity | Indicators number 3 Table #1 of Annex I | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1) | |||
ESRS E1-7 | Paragraph 56 | GHG removals and carbon credits | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | Not material | ||||
ESRS E1-9 | Paragraph 66 | Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material |
Disclosure Requirement | Related datapoint | Sustainability disclosure | SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation) reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Paragraph | Page number |
ESRS E1-9 | Paragraph 66 (a) | Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5: Banking book - Climate change physical risk: Exposures subject to physical risk. | Not material | ||||
ESRS E1-9 | Paragraph 66 (c) | Location of significant assets at material physical risk | Not material | |||||
ESRS E1-9 | Paragraph 67 (c) | Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34; Template 2:Banking book - Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralised by immovable property - Energy efficiency of the collateral | Not material | ||||
ESRS E1-9 | Paragraph 69 | Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II | Not material | ||||
ESRS E2-4 | Paragraph 28 | Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E- PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil | Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex I Indicator number 2 Table #2 of Annex Indicator number 1 Table #2 of Annex I Indicator number 3 Table #2 of Annex I | Not material | ||||
ESRS E3-1 | Paragraph 9 | Water and marine resources | Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E3-1 | Paragraph 13 | Dedicated policy | Indicator number 8 Table 2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E3-1 | Paragraph 14 | Sustainable oceans and seas | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E3-4 | Paragraph 28 (c) | Total water recycled and reused | Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E3-4 | Paragraph 29 | Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations | Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – E4 | Paragraph 16 (a) i | Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – E4 | Paragraph 16 (b) | Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – E4 | Paragraph 16 (c) | Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex I |
Disclosure Requirement | Related datapoint | Sustainability disclosure | SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation) reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Paragraph | Page number |
ESRS E4-2 | Paragraph 24 (b) | Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies | Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E4-2 | Paragraph 24 (c) | Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E4-2 | Paragraph 24 (d) | Policies to address deforestation | Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E5-5 | Paragraph 37 (d) | Non-recycled waste | Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS E5-5 | Paragraph 39 | Hazardous waste and radioactive waste | Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – S1 | Paragraph 14 (f) | Risk of incidents of forced labour | Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – S1 | Paragraph 14 (g) | Risk of incidents of child labour | Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S1-1 | Paragraph 20 | Human rights policy commitments | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S1-1 | Paragraph 21 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||||
ESRS S1-1 | Paragraph 22 | Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings | Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S1-1 | Paragraph 23 | Workplace accident prevention policy or management system | Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S1-3 | Paragraph 32 (c) | Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms | Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S1-14 | Paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | Number of fatalities and number and rate of work- related | Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S1-14 | Paragraph 88 (e) | Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness | Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S1-16 | Paragraph 97 (a) | Unadjusted gender pay gap | Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS S1-16 | Paragraph 97 (b) | Excessive CEO pay ratio | Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material |
Disclosure Requirement | Related datapoint | Sustainability disclosure | SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation) reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Paragraph | Page number |
ESRS S1-17 | Paragraph 103 (a) | Incidents of discrimination | Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S1-17 | Paragraph 104 (a) | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD | Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator n. 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1) | ||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – S2 | Paragraph 11 (b) | Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain | Indicators number 12 and n. 13 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S2-1 | Paragraph 17 | Human rights policy commitments | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator n. 11 Table #1 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S2-1 | Paragraph 18 | Policies related to value chain workers | Indicator number 11 and n. 4 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S2-1 | Paragraph 19 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | ||||
ESRS S2-1 | Paragraph 19 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||||
ESRS S2-4 | Paragraph 36 | Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S3-1 | Paragraph 16 | Human rights policy commitments | Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | Not material | ||||
ESRS S3-1 | Paragraph 17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines | Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | |||
ESRS S3-4 | Paragraph 36 | Human rights issues and incidents | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | ||||
ESRS S4-1 | Paragraph 16 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS S4-1 | Paragraph 17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II DelegatedRegulation (EU)2020/1818, Art 12 (1) |
Disclosure Requirement | Related datapoint | Sustainability disclosure | SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation) reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Paragraph | Page number |
ESRS S4-4 | Paragraph 35 | Human rights issues and incidents | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex I | |||||
ESRS G1-1 | Paragraph 10 (b) | United Nations Convention against corruption | Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | ||||
ESRS G1-1 | Paragraph 10 (d) | Protection of whistle- blowers | Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | ||||
ESRS G1-4 | Paragraph 24 (a) | Fines for violation of anti- corruption and anti-bribery laws | Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS G1-4 | Paragraph 24 (b) | Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery | Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex I |
Financial year 2025 | Year | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (“Does Not Significantly Harm”) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (2) | Turnover (3) | Proportion of turnover 2025 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy-aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) turnover, year 2024 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR million | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
Taxonomy-eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | – | 0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Of which enabling | – | 0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Of which transitional | – | 0% | |||||||||||||||||
Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
Production of heat/cool from bioenergy | CCM 4.24 | 0.78 | 0.1% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.1% | |||||||||
Freight transport services by road | CCM 6.6 | 9.71 | 1.5% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 1.7% | |||||||||
Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy- aligned activities) (A.2) | 10.49 | 1.6% | 1.8% | ||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy- eligible activities (A1.+A.2) | 10.49 | 1.6% | 1.8% | ||||||||||||||||
Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non- eligible activities | 647.37 | 98.4% | 98.2% | ||||||||||||||||
Total | 657.86 | 100% | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2025 | Year | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (“Does Not Significantly Harm”) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (2) | CapEx (3) | Proportion of CapEx 2025 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy-aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) CapEx, year 2024 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR million | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
Taxonomy-eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy- aligned) (A.1) | – | 0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Of which enabling | – | 0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Of which transitional | – | 0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | CCM 7.3. | 0.16 | 0.9% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 5.2% | |||||||||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM 6.5. | 0.22 | 1.2% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.8% | |||||||||
Freight transport services by road | CCM 6.6. | 0.02 | 0.1% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.0% | |||||||||
Installation and operation of electric heat pumps | CCM 4.16 | 0.12 | 0.6% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.6% | |||||||||
Renovation of existing buildings | CCM 7.2. | 0.37 | 2.0% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.0% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings) | CCM 7.4. | 0.0 | 0.0% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.0% | |||||||||
Production of heat/cool using waste heat | CCM 4.25. | 0.56 | 3.1% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.0% | |||||||||
Production of heat/cool from bioenergy | CCM 4.24. | 2.46 | 13.7% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.0% | |||||||||
Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 3.90 | 21.7% | 6.6% | ||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A1.+A.2) | 3.90 | 21.7% | 6.6% | ||||||||||||||||
Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 14.13 | 78.3% | 93.4% | ||||||||||||||||
Total | 18.03 | 100% | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2025 | Year | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (“Does Not Significantly Harm”) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (2) | OpEx (3) | Proportion of OpEx 2025 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy-aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) OpEx, year 2024 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR million | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
Taxonomy-eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | – | 0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Of which enabling | – | 0% | - | ||||||||||||||||
Of which transitional | – | 0% | - | ||||||||||||||||
Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy- aligned activities) (A.2) | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A1.+A.2) | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non- eligible activities | 13.37 | 100.0% | 100.0% | ||||||||||||||||
Total | 13.37 | 100% | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
Row | Nuclear energy related activities | |
1 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | NO |
2 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | NO |
3 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | NO |
Fossil gas related activities | ||
4 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
5 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
6 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Policy availability to stakeholders |
Anora Quality, Safety and Environment Policy | The policy is based on Anora’s Sustainability Roadmap, and includes principles for management and implementation of quality, safety and environmental values for Anora’s sustainability work. In relation to Anora’s material negative impacts in terms of GHG emissions from its own operations and from the value chain, the policy Includes a statement that Anora aims to minimise its climate impacts and strive for carbon-neutral production. | Global warming potential from Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions | Covers Anora’s own operations | Executive Management Team | UN Sustainable Development Goals | Publicly available online |
Anora Code of Conduct for Suppliers and Subcontractors | The policy contains minimum requirements for ensuring sustainable and responsible business conduct in Anora’s upstream value chain. In order to mitigate negative impacts in terms of value chain GHG emissions, as well as to alleviate the potential financial effects from material chronic and acute physical climate risks in areas where agricultural value chain activities take place, the policy requires suppliers and subcontractors to aim to reduce energy use, shift from fossil energy to renewable energy sources and actively monitor and strive to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in their own operations and respective supply chain. | Global warming potential from Scope 3 GHG emissions Acute physical risks from changing and unpredictable weather conditions Chronic physical risks from warming climate conditions | Applies to suppliers and subcontractors and their suppliers and subcontractors | Executive Management Team | UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights, UN Global Compact and amfori BSCI (Business Social Compliance Initiative) Code of Conduct. | Publicly available online |
Anora Risk Management Policy | The policy describes the goals, principles and responsibilities for risk management at Anora Group and the related reporting principles as well as operating methods. The policy ensures that risk management has a collective operating model throughout the Anora Group, and that the enterprise risk management process is closely integrated with other management processes (such as strategy setting and planning). Anora Group’s business areas and functions are responsible for risks related to their operational activities, their identification, prevention, and key means of mitigation. Climate-related risks and opportunities are considered part of overall risk management. | Acute physical risks from changing and unpredictable weather conditions Chronic physical risks from warming climate conditions Commercial opportunity from products with smaller environmental impact | Covers the whole Anora Group. Business partners are expected to follow similar risk management principles. | Board of Directors | COSO ERM framework, the SFS-ISO 31000 standard "Risk management - Principles and instructions" and the governance code of Finnish listed companies (Corporate Governance) | Available internally on Anora’s intranet |
Target Area | Scope and policy link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & performance during reporting year | Methodology & notes |
Energy & Industry emissions reduction — own operations | Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions from Anora’s own production and purchased energy. Covered by the Quality, Safety and Environment Policy. | 2030: 23,415 tCO2 eq (-42% from baseline) 2050: 4,037 tCO2eq Scope 1 & 2 GHG emissions (-90% from baseline) | 2021 baseline: 40,371 tCO2eq from emission sources within target boundary (market based) Performance during reporting period: 25,093 (26,750) tCO2eq (-38% from baseline) | Based on GHG Protocol guidance. Scope 1 (55% share of target) boundary includes biogenic emissions from fermentation besides fossil emissions, and thus diverge from the Scope 1 emissions reported under Disclosure Requirement E1-6. Scope 2 boundary includes market-based (45% share of target) fossil emissions. The target covers only CO₂ carbon dioxide GHG emissions. |
Energy & Industry emissions reduction — value chain | Scope 3 GHG emissions from purchased goods and services and upstream and downstream transportation and distribution. Covered by the Quality, Safety and Environment Policy and the Supplier Code of Conduct. | 2030: 142,858 tCO2eq (-42% from baseline). 2050: 24,631 tCO2eq (-90% from baseline) | 2021 baseline: 246,306 tCO2eq (92% of total emissions within the target boundary from GHG inventory of 2021) Performance during reporting period: 213,476 (272,465) tCO2eq (-13% from baseline) | Based on GHG Protocol guidance. Scope 3 target boundary includes GHG Protocol Scope 3 categories 1, 4, and 9. |
FLAG (Forest, Land and Agriculture) emissions reduction | Emissions from land use change and management in upstream value chain (Scope 3) and Anora’s own operations (Scope 1). Anora also commits to maintaining no deforestation across its primary deforestation-linked commodities, in line with objectives covered in the Anora Quality Safety and Environment Policy and the Anora Code of Conduct for Suppliers and Subcontractors. | 2030: 143,895 tCO2eq (-30.3% from baseline). 2050: 57,806 tCO2eq (-72% from baseline) | 2021 baseline: 206,448 tCO2eq (78% of total emissions within the target boundary from FLAG GHG inventory of 2021) Performance during reporting period: 203,761 (175,049) tCO2eq (-1% from baseline) | Based on GHG Protocol and SBTi FLAG guidance. Scope 1 boundary includes 100% of FLAG emissions from Anora’s owned forest area in Rajamäki of total 7,196 (7,196) tCO2eq. (4% share of target) and thus diverge from the Scope 1 emissions reported under Disclosure Requirement E1-6. Scope 3 target boundary includes 77% of the reported FLAG emissions of total 255,279 (217,992 ) tCO2eq, originating mainly from purchased grain and wine (96% share of target) and thus diverge from the Scope 3 emissions reported under Disclosure Requirement E1-6. The comparative performance of 2024 has been updated to reflect this SBTi target boundary and comparison to baseline instead of comparing full emissions to full inventory. |
Target area | Scope and policy link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & performance during reporting year | Methodology & notes |
Anora’s own operations are carbon neutral by 2030, and the Koskenkorva Distillery is carbon neutral by 2026 – both without compensations. | Target relates to fossil GHG emissions from Anora’s own operations. Covered by the Quality, Safety and Environment Policy. | Koskenkorva Distillery from 2026: 0 tCO2eq All own production from 2030: 0 tCO2eq | 2021 baseline: 25,816 tCO2eq Performance during reporting period: 12,677 (13,547) tCO2 eq (-51% from baseline) | Target boundary includes fossil, market-based Scope 1 and 2 CO₂ emissions; biogenic and FLAG emissions are excluded. Emissions are calculated using the GHG Protocol. Scope 1 accounts for 10% and Scope 2 for 90% of total fossil emissions of the goals. |
Energy consumption and mix | 2025 | 2024 |
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh) | N/A | N/A |
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 5,386 | 6,441 |
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 28,936 | 30,209 |
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5) | 34,322 | 36,651 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 20% | 22% |
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 4,467 | 4,793 |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 3% | 3% |
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh) | 130 | 14 |
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 128,878 | 126,077 |
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | N/A | N/A |
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10) | 129,008 | 126,091 |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 77% | 75% |
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11) | 167,797 | 167,535 |
Retrospective | Milestones and target years | |||||||
Base year (2021) | Comparative | 2025 | % 2025 / 2024 | 2025 | 2030 | 2050 | Annual % Target / Base year | |
Scope 1 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Gross Scope 1 non-biogenic GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 1,441 | 1,528 | 1,305 | -14.6% | N/A | 836 | 144 | 3.1% |
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Scope 2 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2 eq) | N/A | 8,483 | 6,798 | -19.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 24,375 | 12,018 | 11,372 | -5.4% | N/A | 14,138 | 2,438 | 3.1% |
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2 eq) | N/A | 503,440 | 481,783 | -4.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1 Purchased goods and services | 455,088 | 443,447 | 426,863 | -3.7% | N/A | 294,227 | 92,087 | 2.8% |
2 Capital goods | N/A | 2,389 | 2,920 | 22.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
3 Fuel and energy-related Activities (not included in Scope1 or Scope 2) | N/A | 6,715 | 6,396 | -4.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
4 Upstream transportation and distribution | 30,057 | 26,291 | 22,689 | -13.7% | N/A | 17,433 | 3,006 | 3.1% |
5 Waste generated in operations | N/A | 195 | 192 | -1.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
6 Business travelling | N/A | 1,517 | 1,027 | -32.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
7 Employee commuting | N/A | 1,529 | 1,472 | -3.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
9 Downstream transportation | 19,931 | 20,718 | 19,203 | -7.3% | N/A | 11,560 | 1,993 | 3.1% |
10 Processing of sold products | N/A | 102 | 698 | 583.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products | N/A | 535 | 323 | -39.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Total GHG emissions | ||||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq) | N/A | 513,452 | 489,886 | -4.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2 eq) | N/A | 516,987 | 494,460 | -4.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
GHG intensity per net revenue | Comparative | 2025 | % 2025 / 2024 |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/Monetary unit) | 0.07% | 0.07% | 6.38% |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/Monetary unit) | 0.07% | 0.08% | 7.37% |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Policy availability to stakeholders |
Anora Quality, Safety and Environment Policy | The policy is guided by Anora’s Sustainability Roadmap and outlines principles for the managing quality, safety, and environmental performance. The policy includes a commitment to minimising negative environmental impacts, including water consumption and wastewater generation. It also highlights Anora’s efforts to protect water and marine resources, such as implementing a forest management plan to safeguard groundwater areas and supporting regenerative farming practices. | Water consumption and wastewater discharges | Covers Anora’s own operations | Executive Management Team | UN Sustainable Development Goals | Publicly available online |
How we manage and protect water at Anora | Describes Anora’s principles on managing its water resources by addressing its material water impacts. Anora sources water mainly from groundwater and municipal supplies. As water is both a key ingredient and a critical global resource, the company monitors and manages its use and impacts. Production sites set own water use and wastewater reduction targets and actions aligned with Anora’s sustainability roadmap, including identifying wastewater sources, reducing liquid waste, and reusing process water. Wastewater quality is regularly analysed at Rajamäki, Koskenkorva, and Gjelleråsen using indicators such as COD (Chemical Oxygen Demand) and pH to guide improvements. Anora does not operate in water-scarce areas, and while its products do not directly address water or marine issues, water use is carefully managed throughout production. | Water consumption and wastewater discharges | Covers Anora’s production sites individually as well as groundwater area owned by Anora. | Executive Management Team | UN Sustainable Development Goals | Publicly available online |
Target area | Scope and policy link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & Performance during reporting year (1,000 m 3) | Methodology & notes |
Target to reduce wastewater volume | The target covers reducing wastewater volumes at Anora’s own production plants. The target relates to the Quality, Safety and Environment Policy and the How we manage and protect water at Anora document. | 2030: -20% from baseline | 2021 Baseline: 293 Performance during reporting year: 203.59 ( 232.12 ) (-31% ) The target is monitored continuously and reported annually. | Calculated from the generated wastewater in Anora’s own production plants during the reporting period, based on the water meter data. The target is not based on formal conclusive scientific evidence. |
Water consumption metric (m3) | 2025 | 2024 |
Total water consumption | 738,730 | 771,859 |
Water consumption in water risk areas | 0 | 0 |
Total water recycled | 2,355,564 | 1,989,363 |
Total water reused | N/A | N/A |
Total water discharges (wastewater) | 204,813 | 233,339 |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated material IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Consideration of interests and policy availability to stakeholders |
Anora Code of Conduct for Suppliers and Subcontractors | The policy sets minimum requirements for sustainable and responsible business conduct in Anora’s upstream value chain. Suppliers and subcontractors are expected to understand their potential impacts on biodiversity and, where relevant, take action to safeguard it, for example, by adopting regenerative farming methods. Anora encourages suppliers to mitigate material negative impact drivers, particularly those related to land-use change and fresh water- use change. Suppliers must also comply with the EU Deforestation Regulation and implement procedures to verify that wood-based materials and derivatives purchased by Anora are legally harvested and traded. To support zero deforestation, Anora’s suppliers must ensure that raw materials are not sourced from primary forests or other pristine ecosystems, and that sourcing does not result in deforestation, including conversion of tropical peatlands, natural forests, high conservation value (HCV) areas, or high carbon stock (HCS) forests to agriculture, plantations, or other land uses, nor cause severe human-induced degradation. To mitigate negative impacts related to land and freshwater use in the upstream value chain, the policy also requires suppliers and subcontractors to implement water management plans and actively reduce water consumption, particularly in areas facing water scarcity. To assess compliance with the Code of Conduct, Anora or an authorised third party may audit suppliers. Suppliers must provide relevant information upon request, unless disclosure would breach statutory obligations. | Actual negative environmental impacts from agricultural raw materials production in some geographical areas | Applies to suppliers and subcontractors and their suppliers and subcontractors. | Executive Management Team. | UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights, UN Global Compact and amfori BSCI (Business Social Compliance Initiative) Code of Conduct. | Publicly available online |
Anora procurement policy | The policy outlines Anora’s procurement principles, including sustainability requirements for agricultural products such as barley and wine. These must be produced in accordance with good agricultural practices that address both land-use and freshwater-use change, including responsible water consumption and wastewater management. The policy requires all raw material suppliers to comply with ISO 9001 quality standards. However, it does not define specific criteria for traceability of products, components, or raw materials linked to material impacts or sourced from ecosystems that are managed to maintain or enhance conditions for biodiversity, as demonstrated by regular monitoring and reporting of biodiversity status and gains or losses. | Actual negative environmental impacts from agricultural raw materials production in some geographical areas | Applies to Anora’s Procurement and Sourcing departments. | Executive Management Team. | amfori BSCI (Business Social Compliance Initiative) Code of Conduct. | Publicly available online |
Target area | Scope and policy link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & performance during reporting year | Methodology & notes |
Regenerative share | The target is to increase the share of regeneratively farmed barley of Anora’s own grain spirit products. The scope of the target covers ethanol used in the production of Anora’s own products at its Rajamäki plant. Regenerative farming provides opportunities in conserving biodiversity through alleviating effects from negative impact drivers on biodiversity such as land-use change and climate change, in line with policy objectives stated in the Anora Quality, Safety and Environment Policy. | 2030: 30% of the barley used in Anora’s own grain spirit products is regeneratively farmed. | 2023 Baseline: 0.33% Performance during reporting year: 3.58% ( 1.61%) Progress toward the 2030 target is monitored and reported annually. Efforts to improve the effectiveness of the target are ongoing. | The Regenerative share is measured in kilograms of regeneratively farmed barley used annually. It is calculated by dividing the volume of ethanol derived from regenerative barley by the total ethanol used in the production of Anora’s own products at the Rajamäki plant. Anora regularly monitors the share and availability of regeneratively farmed barley and evaluates the target against business needs to ensure its continued relevance in a changing operating environment. To support progress toward this target, Anora collaborates with ProAgria and the Baltic Sea Action Group (BSAG), leveraging scientific expertise and partnerships to promote the use of regenerative farming. |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated material IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Consideration of interests and policy availability to stakeholders |
Anora Quality, Safety and Environment Policy | The policy is based on Anora’s Sustainability Roadmap and outlines principles for managing quality, safety, and environmental aspects of sustainability work. It emphasizes investment in sustainable packaging materials and solutions to improve waste handling within operations and the downstream value chain. To mitigate negative impacts from resource use, the policy includes a commitment to efficient use and recycling of energy, natural resources, and materials, exemplified by circular economy practices at Koskenkorva Distillery. | Actual positive impacts from Koskenkorva Distillery’s circular economy model and Anora’s general waste management and recycling practices. | Own operations | Executive Management Team | UN Sustainable Development Goals. | The policy includes a statement that Anora develops all operations and products in alignment with stakeholder expectations, particularly those of clients, partners, and consumers. Publicly available online |
Anora Risk Management Policy | The policy describes the goals, principles and responsibilities for risk management at Anora Group and the related reporting principles as well as operating methods. The policy ensures that risk management has a collective operating model throughout the Anora Group, and that the enterprise risk management process is closely integrated with other management processes (such as strategy setting and planning). Anora Group’s business areas and functions are responsible for risks related to their operational activities, their identification, prevention, and key means of mitigation. Resource use and circular economy -related risks and opportunities are considered part of overall risk management. | Commercial opportunities from products with smaller environmental impact and from innovations that enable side streams utilization and circular practices. | Covers the whole Anora Group. Business partners are expected to follow similar risk management principles. | Board of Directors | COSO ERM framework, the SFS-ISO 31000 standard "Risk management - Principles and instructions" and the governance code of Finnish listed companies (Corporate Governance) | Available internally on Anora’s intranet |
Target area | Scope & policy Link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & performance during reporting year | Methodology & notes |
Share of materials from recycled or certified sustainable sources | The target relates to circular design by contributing to the design and use of recycled packaging materials for glass bottles, plastic bottles and Bag-in- Boxes (BiB), to increase the circular material use rate while also reducing the need for primary raw material use. The target adheres to the prevention phase of the waste hierarchy and covers Anora’s own production and own brands and excludes labels and closures. The target relates to the policy principle of efficient use and recycling of natural resources and materials. | 2030: 100% of materials are from recycled origin or from certified source | 2021 baseline: • Glass bottles 36% . • Plastic bottles 16% . • Bag-in-Boxes 29% During reporting year: • Glass bottles 44% (49%). • Plastic bottles 46% (40% ). • Bag-in-Boxes 36% (36%) | The current KPIs measure the share of recycled materials used in Anora’s main packaging categories—glass bottles, plastic bottles, and bag-in-boxes—based on weight. These KPIs cover Anora’s own production and brands, excluding labels and closures. The target supports Sustainable Development Goal 12: Responsible Consumption and Production, which is underpinned by conclusive scientific evidence. Key assumptions include the availability of recycled materials in sufficient quantities and at reasonable cost by 2030. |
Zero landfill waste | The target covers the landfill waste generated at Anora’s own production plants adhering to the prevention, reduction, re-use and recycling phases of the waste hierarchy. The target relates to the policy principles of reduced scrapping and the efficient use and recycling of natural resources and materials in Anora’s own operations. | 2030: 0 t | 2021 baseline: 28.18 t Performance during reporting year: 0.13 ( 0.12) t | The KPI is calculated based on landfill waste generated at Anora’s own production sites during the reporting period. It supports Sustainable Development Goal 12: Responsible Consumption and Production, which is grounded in conclusive scientific evidence. No significant assumptions were made in setting the target. |
Waste recycling rate | The target relates to increasing the circular material use rate in waste management (and to indirectly reducing the need for primary raw material use) through the recycling of all applicable waste. The target adheres to the recycling phase of the waste hierarchy and covers Anora’s own production sites. The recycling rate relates to policy principles of efficient use and recycling of natural resources and materials in Anora’s own operations. | 2030: over 90% | 2022 baseline: 92.4% Performance during reporting year: 96.9% (95.2% ) | The waste recycling rate (%) is calculated as the proportion of total waste diverted to recycling, excluding incineration, divided by total waste generated. The measure covers Anora’s own production sites. It supports Sustainable Development Goal 12: Responsible Consumption and Production, which is based on conclusive scientific evidence. No significant assumptions were made in setting the target. |
Material inflow per category, total weight (tonnes) | 2025 | 2024 |
Products | 126,091 | 143,423 |
Technical Materials | 69,094 | 83,531 |
Biological Materials | 176,198 | 167,922 |
Total | 371,383 | 394,876 |
Waste diverted from disposal by recovery operations | |||
Recovery operation type | Waste type (t) | 2025 | 2024 |
Preparation for reuse | Hazardous waste | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Non-hazardous waste | 38.9 | 8.7 | |
Recycling | Hazardous waste | 8.8 | 4.5 |
Non-hazardous waste | 13,092.9 | 9,500.2 | |
Other recovery operations | Hazardous waste | 0.1 | 4.8 |
Non-hazardous waste | 148.0 | 75.8 | |
Total diverted from disposal | Hazardous waste | 8.8 | 9.3 |
Total diverted from disposal | Non-hazardous waste | 13,279.8 | 9,584.7 |
Total | 13,288.7 | 9,594.0 |
Waste directed to disposal | |||
Recovery operation type | Waste type (t) | 2025 | 2024 |
Incineration | Hazardous waste | 0.0 | 0.4 |
Non-hazardous waste | 414.1 | 483.8 | |
Landfill | Hazardous waste | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Non-hazardous waste | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
Other disposal operations | Hazardous waste | 5.9 | 1.8 |
Non-hazardous waste | 7.6 | 0.0 | |
Total directed to disposal | Hazardous waste | 6.0 | 2.2 |
Total directed to disposal | Non-hazardous waste | 421.8 | 483.9 |
Total | 427.7 | 486.1 |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Material associated IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Consideration of interests and policy availability to stakeholders |
Code of Conduct (Anora Way) | Describes Anora’s values and sets clear expectations for employees on ethical behaviour, respectful treatment, legal compliance, and the responsible use of resources to promote a safe, inclusive, and integrity-driven workplace. Anora strives to be a stable, reliable and flexible employer who complies with all stipulations under collective agreements and all legal rights relating to labor relations between Anora and its workforce. The Code of Conduct covers material impacts such as occupational health and safety, human rights, diversity, equity and inclusion, anti-discrimination and – harassment, competences and development, and labour relations. | Potential occupational diseases and work accidents at Anora’s production plants Positive impacts from provision of employment Positive impacts among a resilient and engaged workforce | Applies to all individuals employed by every Anora Group company. | Board of Directors | The policy is aligned with OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and the UN Business and Human Rights principles. The policy outlines Anora human rights commitment and sets expectations for employees, business partners, and other stakeholders. The Code of Conduct also provides guidance on reporting any misconduct through the whistleblowing channel. | Publicly available online |
HR plan (incl. equality and non- discrimination plan) | The HR plan contains information on the personnel and equality and non- discrimination plan for all employees in Anora’s own employees in Finland for the years 2024-2025. The policy covers material impacts such as occupational health and safety, human rights, diversity, equity and inclusion, anti-discrimination and –harassment, competences and development, and labour relations. | Potential occupational diseases and work accidents at Anora’s production plants Positive impacts among a resilient and engaged workforce | Applies to all individuals in Finland employed by Anora Group. | Executive Management Team | Available internally on Anora’s intranet |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Material associated IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Consideration of interests and policy availability to stakeholders |
Non- Harassment Policy | Describes Anora’s commitment to zero- tolerance towards harassment. The policy covers material impacts related to discrimination and harassment. | Positive impacts among a resilient and engaged workforce | Applies to all individuals employed by every Anora Group company. | Executive Management Team | The policy is aligned with UN Sustainable Development Goals, OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. The policy outlines Anora’s commitment to promoting the wellbeing of its personnel and treating people in an equal and fair manner. It also provides guidance on how to act and how to report if one encounters harassment. | Available internally on Anora’s intranet for all employees |
Quality, Safety and Environment policy | Includes the principal requirements and sets out responsibility targets in relation to management and implementation of quality, safety and environment values. The policy covers impacts related to human rights such as good working conditions. | Potential occupational diseases and work accidents at Anora’s production plants Positive impacts among a resilient and engaged workforce | Concerns all Anora’s sites, and every employee. | Executive Management Team | UN Sustainable Development Goals | Publicly available online |
Human Rights Commitment | Includes Anora’s commitment to respect human rights. The policy addresses human rights impacts and grievance mechanisms. | Potential occupational diseases and work accidents at Anora’s production plants Positive impacts from provision of employment Positive impacts among a resilient and engaged workforce | All individuals employed by every Anora Group company, including members of the Board of Directors and the Executive Management Team. | Executive Management Team | The policy is aligned with the International Bill of Human Rights consisting of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights as well as the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights; and − the International Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. The policy is also aligned with the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women and the Convention on the Rights of the Child. The policy outlines Anora’s commitment to respecting human rights and describes Anora’s due diligence approach. | Publicly available online |
Policy of Alcohol Consumption for employees | The policy supports the development of a modern and responsible drinking culture in Anora’s operating countries. The policy covers impacts related to employee’s health and safety. | Positive impacts among a resilient and engaged workforce | Applies to all individuals employed by every Anora Group company. | Executive Management Team | Available internally on Anora’s intranet for all employees | |
Anora Group’s Policy on Diversity, Equity and Inclusion | The policy ensures an inclusive workplace by promoting fair treatment and leveraging diversity as a competitive advantage, in alignment with the Corporate Governance Principles and Code of Conduct. The policy covers material impacts such as occupational health and safety, diversity, equity and inclusion, and anti-discrimination and – harassment. | Positive impacts among a resilient and engaged workforce | Applies to all Anora employees and partners that directly or indirectly involved in working for, on behalf of, Anora | Executive Management Team | Available internally on Anora’s intranet for all employees |
Target area | Scope & policy link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & performance during reporting year | Methodology & notes |
Increasing the number of safety observations | The target covers Anora Industrial employees. The target relates to enhancing the safety culture. | 2030: 4.5 observations per person | 2021 Baseline: 2.6 observations per person Performance during reporting year: 4.6 (3.8) observations per person | Calculations are based on the number of reported safety observations in Anora’s safety observation system and safety walk observations, divided by the average number of employees in Industrial in the reporting period, to receive the KPI safety observations per person. The target addresses Sustainable Development Goal 3 – Good health and well-being. |
Reducing accidents resulting in absence | The target covers all Anora Group employees and is measured as LTIF (number of lost time injuries per million hours worked). The target relates to enhancing the safety culture. | 2030: 0 | 2021 Baseline: 5.0 in former pre- merger company Altia, and 10.5 in former pre-merger company Arcus. Performance during reporting year: 5.1 (5.8) | Measured as LTIF. Anora calculates the safety-related metrics for LTIF based on 1,000,000 hours worked. The target addresses Sustainable Development Goal 3 – Good health and well-being. |
Number of employees (head count) | 2025 | 2024 |
Male | 749 | 753 |
Female | 441 | 458 |
Other | 0 | 0 |
Not reported | 0 | 0 |
Total | 1,190 | 1,211 |
Number of employees (head count ) | 2025 | 2024 |
Finland | 405 | 409 |
Norway | 342 | 348 |
Sweden | 182 | 163 |
Denmark | 155 | 185 |
Estonia, Latvia, Germany and Lithuania | 106 | 106 |
Total | 1,190 | 1,211 |
2025 | Female | Male | Other* | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of employees (head count) | 441 | 749 | 0 | 0 | 1,190 |
Number of permanent employees (head count) | 425 | 723 | 0 | 0 | 1,148 |
Number of temporary employees (head count) | 16 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 42 |
Number of non- guaranteed hours employees (head count) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2024 | Female | Male | Other* | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of employees (head count) | 458 | 753 | 0 | 0 | 1,211 |
Number of permanent employees (head count) | 445 | 728 | 0 | 0 | 1,173 |
Number of temporary employees (head count) | 13 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 38 |
Number of non- guaranteed hours employees (head count) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2025 | Finland | Norway | Sweden | Denmark | Estonia, Germany, Latvia and Lithuania | Total |
Number of employees (head count) | 405 | 342 | 182 | 155 | 106 | 1,190 |
Number of permanent employees (head count) | 383 | 328 | 181 | 152 | 104 | 1,148 |
Number of temporary employees (head count) | 22 | 14 | <5 | <5 | <5 | 42 |
Number of non- guaranteed hours employees (head count) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Number of full-time employees (head count) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Number of part-time employees (head count) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2024 | Finland | Norway | Sweden | Denmark | Estonia, Germany, Latvia and Lithuania | Total |
Number of employees (head count) | 409 | 348 | 163 | 185 | 106 | 1,211 |
Number of permanent employees (head count) | 389 | 343 | 163 | 174 | 104 | 1,173 |
Number of temporary employees (head count) | 20 | 5 | 0 | 11 | <5 | 38 |
Number of non- guaranteed hours employees (head count) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Number of full-time employees (head count) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Number of part-time employees (head count) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Employee turnover | 2025 | 2024 |
Employee turnover, % | 10.6% | 11.5% |
Number of employees who have left the company | 123 | 134 |
2025 | Collective Bargaining Coverage | Social dialogue | |
Coverage rate | Employees - EEA (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) | Employees - Non-EEA (estimate for regions >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) | Workplace representation (EEA only) (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) |
0-19% | Estonia | – | – |
20-39% | – | – | – |
40-59% | Denmark | – | – |
60-79% | Sweden | – | – |
80-100% | Finland, Norway | – | Finland, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Estonia |
Gender distribution | 2025 | 2024 |
Men in top management (head count) | 5 | 6 |
Men in top management, % | 71% | 75% |
Women in top management (head count) | 2 | 2 |
Women in top management, % | 29% | 25% |
Other/ not reported in top management (head count) | 0 | 0 |
Other/ not reported in top management, % | 0% | 0% |
Age distribution (number of employees) | 2025 | 2024 |
Under 30 years old | 85 | 89 |
30-50 years old | 668 | 682 |
Over 50 years old | 437 | 440 |
Employee health and safety metrics | 2025 | 2024 |
Personnel in Anora’s own workforce who are covered by the health and safety management system based on legal requirements and (or) recognised standards or guidelines, % | 100% | 100% |
Number of fatalities in own workforce as a result of work- related injuries and work-related ill-health | 0 | 0 |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill-health of other workers working on undertaking's sites | 0 | 0 |
Number of recordable work-related accidents related to own workforce (LTI) | 12 | 13 |
Rate of recordable work-related accidents related to own workforce (LTIF) | 5.1 | 5.8 |
Number of cases of recordable work-related ill-health of employees | 0 | 0 |
Number of days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related accidents, work-related ill-health and fatalities from ill-health related to employees. | 0 | 0 |
Discrimination incidents | 2025 | 2024 |
Total number of incidents of discrimination | 0 | 0 |
Number of complaints filed through channels for people in own workforce to raise concerns | 4 | 5 |
Number of complaints filed to National Contact Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises | 0 | 0 |
Amount of fines, penalties, and compensation for damages as result of incidents of discrimination, including harassment and complaints filed | 0 | 0 |
Human rights incidents | 2025 | 2024 |
The number of severe human rights incidents connected to the undertaking’s workforce | 0 | 0 |
Number of severe human rights issues and incidents connected to own workforce that are cases of non-respect of UN Guiding Principles and OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises | 0 | 0 |
Amount of fines, penalties, and compensation for severe human rights issues and incidents connected to own workforce | 0 | 0 |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated material IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Policy availability to stakeholders |
Code of Conduct for Suppliers and Subcontractors | Describes Anora’s expectations for suppliers in terms of legal compliance, responsible business conduct and human and labour rights. The Code of Conduct for Suppliers and Subcontractors addresses significant impacts on value chain workers’ working conditions, human rights, and equal treatment, along with essential measures for monitoring supplier compliance. | Potential negative social impacts in certain high-risk countries | All Anora’s upstream suppliers and subcontract ors. | Executive Management Team | amfori BSCI principles | Publicly available online |
amfori BSCI Code of Conduct | Includes principles and requirements for suppliers regarding the material impacts on value chain workers’ working conditions and human rights. | Potential negative social impacts in certain high-risk countries | All Anora’s upstream suppliers | Executive Management Team | Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the Children’s Rights and Business Principles, UN Guiding Principles for Business and Human Rights, OECD Guidelines, the UN Global Compact, and International Labour Organization (ILO) Conventions | Publicly available online |
Human Rights Commitment | Describes Anora’s approach to human rights in the value chain and Anora’s human rights due diligence process. The commitment addresses all identified actual or potential salient human rights risks and covers all material impacts related to working conditions and other working related rights. It also demonstrates Anora’s commitment to respecting human rights in its operations as well as the measures taken to identify, monitor, mitigate, and report adverse human rights risks, in alignment with internationally recognized instruments such as Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. | Potential negative social impacts in certain high-risk countries | All Anora’s upstream suppliers | Executive Management Team | The commitment is aligned with amfori BSCI principles and International Bill of Human Rights consisting of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights as well as the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights; and the International Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women and the Convention on the Rights of the Child. | Publicly available online |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated material IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Policy availability to stakeholders |
Quality, Safety and Environment policy | Includes principal requirements and sets out responsibility targets for suppliers in relation to management and implementation of quality, safety and environmental values. Describes Anora’s approach to human rights in the value chain and Anora’s human rights due diligence process. The policy covers material impacts on value chain workers’ working conditions. | Potential negative social impacts in certain high-risk countries | All Anora’s upstream suppliers. | Executive Management Team | UN Sustainable Development Goals | Publicly available online |
Safety Policy | Describes Anora’s requirements for suppliers in relation to safety matters, including expectations for suppliers to educate and train personnel and subcontractors in appropriate, and safe ways of working. The policy covers material impacts related to value chain workers health and safety and ensures that service providers operating at Anora’s facilities comply with the company’s safety guidelines. Monitoring involves meetings between Anora and its service providers, as well as two-way feedback. | Potential negative social impacts in certain high-risk countries | All Anora’s upstream suppliers. | Executive Management Team | Publicly available online | |
Procurement Policy and Principles of responsible sourcing | Describes Anora’s procurement principles, including the responsibility on human rights and environment in the value chain. The policy covers material impacts related to responsible procurement and value chain workers’ working conditions. The policy also includes Anora’s standard requirements to its suppliers. | Potential negative social impacts in certain high-risk countries | All Anora’s upstream suppliers. | Executive Management Team | amfori BSCI principles | Publicly available online |
Target area | Scope & policy link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & performance during reporting year | Methodology & notes |
Audits or certificates covering all risk country suppliers | The target applies to upstream value chain purchases from risk countries. The target relates to the Human Rights Commitment, amfori BSCI Code of Conduct and the Supplier Code of Conduct. | 2030: 100% of suppliers located in risk countries to hold a valid social audit or recognized social compliance certification by 2030. | 2021 baseline: 0 audits performed During the reporting year: 86.0% | The target is currently measured based on the percentage of suppliers in Anora’s own-brand wine segment that are located in risk countries and covered by a valid social audit or recognized certification, such as amfori BSCI or equivalent schemes. The measurement is conducted annually and reflects suppliers’ active audit or certification status during the reporting year. Supplier data are verified via audit reports or certification documentation. In 2025, Anora has updated the target measuring methodology, forming a new baseline from the year 2025. Previously the target has been measured with a number of amfori BSCI audits conducted during the year. Anora continues to develop the tracking of target measurement to its other relevant categories as well. Most salient human rights risks are located in the wine value chain. |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated material IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Policy availability to stakeholders |
Code of Conduct (Anora Way) | The Code of Conduct (CoC) includes Anora’s values that govern all actions, choices and behaviour and rules to conduct business reliably, fairly and in accordance with all laws and regulations. The CoC describes Anora’s commitment to support a responsible drinking culture in accordance with Anora’s purpose, Let’s drink better. The policy addresses material impacts on consumers’ and end-users’ health and safety, while also supporting financial opportunities through the expansion of NoLo products and the encouragement of responsible drinking habits. | Negative health impacts from excessive alcohol consumption Financial opportunity from bringing NoLo (no- and low-alcohol) products to market | The CoC applies to all individuals employed by every Anora Group company, including members of the Board of Directors and the Executive Management Team and to all people working for or representing Anora. The policy takes into account the consumers of Anora’s products. | Executive Management Team | OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and the UN Business and Human Rights principles | Publicly available online |
Responsible Marketing Policy | The policy demonstrates Anora’s commitment to ethical and responsible marketing practices. The policy provides information on the rules and regulations that apply to alcohol marketing in the geographical areas where Anora operates and how Anora complies with them. The policy addresses material impact on consumers’ and end-users’ health and safety. | Negative health impacts from excessive alcohol consumption Financial opportunity from bringing NoLo products to market | The policy applies to all employees involved in the marketing and sales of Anora’s products (including Anora’s partner brand products), all suppliers, subcontractors, licensees and third-party distributors. The policy takes into account relevant consumer groups, especially vulnerable groups such as minors and people who are pregnant. | Chief Executive Officer | Supplemented with the Spirits EUROPE guidelines | Publicly available online |
Anora’s Internal Marketing Guidelines | The guidelines provide further information and guidance on the rules and regulations that apply to alcohol marketing in the geographical areas where Anora operates and how Anora complies with them. The policy addresses material impact on consumers’ and end-users’ health and safety. | Negative health impacts from excessive alcohol consumption Financial opportunity from bringing NoLo products to market | All employees involved in the marketing of Anora’s products | Executive Management Team, Legal | Available internally for all Anora’s employees |
Target area | Scope & policy link | Target (change from baseline) & timeline | Baseline & performance during reporting year | Methodology & notes |
Increasing the share of net sales from NoLo products | The target relates to responsible drinking culture as stated in the Code of Conduct. Anora is committed to supporting a responsible drinking culture in accordance with Anora’s purpose Let’s drink better. The scope of the target includes Anora’s own products, including wines under 10% ABV, spirits under 30% ABV, RTDs and non-alcoholic products. | 2030: The share of net sales from no- and low-alcohol products is 5% | 2021 baseline: 4.0% Performance during reporting year: 5.1% ( 4.2%)* NoLo product development is continuous throughout the year, with performance tracked and reported annually. The 2030 target of 5% was achieved in 2025. Progress remains on track as initially planned. | The share of net sales from NoLo products is calculated based on Anora’s own products, including wines with less than 10% ABV, spirits under 30% ABV, ready-to- drink (RTD) beverages, and non-alcoholic products. The figure is derived by dividing the net sales of products within this scope by Anora’s total net sales for the reporting period. *The comparative figure for 2024 has been corrected due to a calculation error. The share of NoLo products in Anora’s net sales for 2024 was 4.2% instead of the previously reported 5.9% in the 2024 sustainability report. The difference from the 2024 figure is -1.7 p.p. |
Policy | Key contents, objectives and processes for monitoring associated impacts, risks and opportunities | Associated material IROs | Scope and exclusions of policy | Most senior level accountable for implementation | Related third-party standards or initiatives (if relevant) | Policy availability to stakeholders |
Code of Conduct (Anora Way) | Includes Anora’s values that govern all actions, choices and behaviour to conduct business reliably, fairly and in accordance with all laws and regulations. Creates the foundation for assessing managing material risks related to governance and corporate culture in Anora’s own operations as well as for assessing potential related risks in M&A situations. | Risk of failure in upholding ethical business practices Risk of failure to adequately detect and address differences in corporate culture between Anora and a potential acquisition target | Applies to all individuals employed by any Anora Group company | Board of Directors | OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and the UN Business and Human Rights principles. | Publicly available online |
Anora Code of Conduct for Suppliers and Sub- contractors | Includes description of Anora’s commitment to developing responsible and sustainable policies in its operations, including expectations for suppliers and subcontractors in relation material risks on general governance practices of human rights, environment and business ethics throughout the value chain. The same principles are used to mitigate material risks in M&A situations. | Risk of failure to adequately detect and address differences in corporate culture between Anora and a potential acquisition target | Applies to all Anora’s suppliers and subcontractors and their suppliers and subcontractors | Executive Management Team | UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights, UN Global Compact and amfori BSCI (Business Social Compliance Initiative) Code of Conduct. | Publicly available online |
Anti-Bribery and anti- Corruption Policy | Contains guidelines to prevent, detect, and address bribery and corruption. The policy outlines acceptable practices and defines prohibited behavior (such as accepting monetary gifts, including cash or securities). Its key objectives include ensuring integrity in all operations, complying with anti-corruption laws, and mitigating material reputation risks related to governance of business conduct and corporate culture, including in M&A situations. | Risk of failure in upholding ethical business practices Risk of failure to adequately detect and address differences in corporate culture between Anora and a potential acquisition target | Applies to all individuals employed by any Anora Group company | Executive Management Team | Available internally on Anora’s intranet | |
Anti-Bribery and anti- Corruption Policy for Business Partners | Contains guidelines to prevent, detect, and address bribery and corruption. The policy outlines acceptable practices and defines prohibited behavior (such as accepting monetary gifts, including cash or securities). Its key objectives include ensuring integrity in all operations, complying with anti-corruption laws, and mitigating material reputation risks related to governance of business conduct and corporate culture, including in M&A situations. | Risk of failure to adequately detect and address differences in corporate culture between Anora and a potential acquisition target | Applies to all Anora’s business partners | Executive Management Team | Publicly available online | |
Procurement policy and Principles of responsible sourcing | Describes Anora’s procurement principles, including the responsibility on human rights and environment in the value chain. The objectives of the policy include securing the best value for materials and services through competitive pricing and quality whilst promoting sustainable, ethical and compliant sourcing practices to manage risks related to governance of business conduct and corporate culture, including in M&A situations. | Risk of failure in upholding ethical business practices Risk of failure to adequately detect and address differences in corporate culture between Anora and a potential acquisition target | Anora Group and its subsidiaries, all Anora’s suppliers | Executive Management Team | amfori BSCI principles | Publicly available online |
Anora Risk Management Policy | The policy describes the goals, principles and responsibilities for risk management at Anora Group and the related reporting principles as well as operating methods. The policy ensures that risk management has a collective operating model throughout the Anora Group, and that the enterprise risk management process is closely integrated with other management processes (such as strategy setting and planning). Anora Group’s business areas and functions are responsible for risks related to their operational activities, their identification, prevention, and key means of mitigation. Ethical corporate culture -related risks are considered part of overall risk management. | Risk of failure in upholding ethical business practices Risk of failure to adequately detect and address differences in corporate culture between Anora and a potential acquisition target | Covers the whole Anora Group. Business partners are expected to follow similar risk management principles. | Board of Directors | COSO ERM framework, the SFS-ISO 31000 standard "Risk management - Principles and instructions" and the governance code of Finnish listed companies (Corporate Governance) | Available internally on Anora’s intranet |
98 |
99 |
SYMBOLS | ||
Accounting policies | ||
Critical estimates and management judgements | ||
100 |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Net sales | 1.2 | ||
Other operating income | 1.3 | ||
Materials and services | 1.4 | - | - |
Employee benefit expenses | 1.5 | - | - |
Other operating expenses | 1.6 | - | - |
Impairment losses | 2.1-2.3 | - | |
Depreciation and amortisation | 2.1-2.3 | - | - |
Operating result | |||
Finance income | 3.1 | ||
Finance expenses | 3.1 | - | - |
Share of profit in associates and joint ventures and income from interests in joint operations | 5.4 | - | |
Result before taxes | |||
Income taxes | 6.1 | - | - |
Result for the period | |||
Result for the period attributable to: | |||
Owners of the parent | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Earnings per share for the result attributable to owners of the parent, EUR | |||
Basic | |||
Diluted |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Result for the period | |||
Other comprehensive income | |||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | |||
Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations | - | ||
Related income tax | 6.1 | ||
Total | - | ||
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss | |||
Cash flow hedges | - | ||
Translation differences | 3.4 | - | |
Income tax related to these items | 6.1 | - | |
Total | - | ||
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax | - | ||
Total comprehensive income for the period | |||
Total comprehensive income attributable to: | |||
Owners of the parent | |||
Non-controlling interests |
101 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Assets | |||
Non-current assets | |||
Goodwill | 2.1 | ||
Other intangible assets | 2.1 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | 2.2 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 2.3 | ||
Investments in associates and joint ventures and interests in joint operations | 5.4 | ||
Other non-current assets | 3.2.1 | ||
Total non-current assets | |||
Current assets | |||
Inventories | 2.4 | ||
Trade receivables and other current assets | 2.5, 3.2 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | |||
Total current assets | |||
Total assets |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Equity and liabilities | |||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 3.4 | ||
Share capital | |||
Invested unrestricted equity fund | |||
Hedge reserve | - | ||
Translation differences | - | - | |
Retained earnings | |||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Total equity | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | – | ||
Borrowings | 3.2.2 | ||
Lease liabilities | 3.2.2 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 2.6, 3.2.2 | ||
Total non-current liabilities | |||
Current liabilities | |||
Borrowings | 3.2.2 | ||
Lease liabilities | 3.2.2 | ||
Trade payables and other current liabilities | 2.7, 2.7.1, 3.2 | ||
Total current liabilities | |||
Total liabilities | |||
Total equity and liabilities |
102 |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash flow from operating activities | |||
Result before taxes | |||
Adjustments | |||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 2.1-2.3 | ||
Share of profit in associates and joint ventures income from investments in joint operations | 5.4 | - | |
Net gain on sale of non-current assets | 1.3, 1.6 | - | - |
Finance income and costs | 3.1 | ||
Other adjustments | - | ||
Adjustments total | |||
Change in working capital | |||
Change in inventories, increase (-) / decrease (+) | |||
Change in trade and other receivables, increase (-) / decrease (+) | - | - | |
Change in trade and other payables, increase (+) / decrease (-) | - | - | |
Change in working capital | - | ||
Interest paid | 3.1 | - | - |
Interest received | 3.1 | ||
Other finance income and expenses paid | 3.1 | - | - |
Income taxes paid | - | - | |
Financial items and taxes | - | - | |
Net cash flow from operating activities |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash flow from/ used in investing activities | |||
Capital expenditure on tangible and intangible assets | 2.1-2.3 | - | - |
Proceeds from sale of tangible and intangible assets | 1.3 | ||
Proceeds from disposals of subsidiaries, business operations and investments in joint arrangements (net of cash) | 5.2 | ||
Acquisitions of subsidiaries and business operations | - | - | |
Other investments and loans granted | - | ||
Cash flow from other investments | |||
Net cash flow from/ used in investing activities | - | - | |
Cash flow from/ used in financing activities | |||
Changes in commercial paper program | 3.2.2 | - | |
Proceeds from borrowings | 3.2.2 | ||
Repayment of borrowings | 3.2.2 | - | - |
Repayment of lease liabilities | 3.2.2 | - | - |
Dividends paid and other distributions of profits | 3.4 | - | - |
Net cash flow from/ used in financing activities | - | - | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | |||
Translation differences on cash and cash equivalents | - | ||
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 3.2.3 |
103 |
EUR million | Note | Share capital | Invested unrestricted equity fund | Hedge reserve | Translation differences | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to owners of the parent company | Non- controlling interests | Total equity |
Equity at 1 January 2024 | - | - | |||||||
Total comprehensive income | |||||||||
Result for the period | |||||||||
Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | 3.4, 6.1 | ||||||||
Cash flow hedges | |||||||||
Translation differences | 3.4 | - | - | - | - | ||||
Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations | - | - | - | ||||||
Total comprehensive income for the period | - | ||||||||
Transactions with owners | |||||||||
Dividend distribution | 3.4 | - | - | - | - | ||||
Share based payment | 6.4 | ||||||||
Total transactions with owners | - | - | - | - | |||||
Equity at 31 December 2024 | - | ||||||||
Equity at 1 January 2025 | - | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income | |||||||||
Result for the period | |||||||||
Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | 3.4, 6.1 | ||||||||
Cash flow hedges | - | - | - | - | |||||
Translation differences | 3.4 | ||||||||
Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations | |||||||||
Total comprehensive income for the period | - | ||||||||
Transactions with owners | |||||||||
Dividend distribution | 3.4 | - | - | - | - | ||||
Share-based payments | 6.4 | ||||||||
Changes in non-controlling interests | - | - | - | - | |||||
Total transactions with owners | - | - | - | - | |||||
Equity at 31 December 2025 | - | - |
104 |
105 |
106 |
107 |
1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | ||||||
EUR million | Wines | Spirits | Industrial | Group and allocations | Eliminations | Group |
Net sales external | 301.1 | 215.1 | 141.7 | – | – | 657.9 |
Net sales internal | – | – | 83.2 | – | -83.2 | – |
Total Net Sales | 301.1 | 215.1 | 224.8 | – | -83.2 | 657.9 |
Other operating income external | 0.9 | 1.3 | 9.6 | 0.1 | – | 11.9 |
Other operating income internal | – | – | 14.4 | 31.5 | -45.9 | – |
Total Other operating income | 0.9 | 1.3 | 24.0 | 31.6 | -45.9 | 11.9 |
Costs of goods sold | -212.5 | -116.0 | -132.6 | – | 83.2 | -377.9 |
Gross profit | 89.6 | 100.4 | 116.2 | 31.6 | -45.9 | 291.9 |
Other operating expenses | -77.2 | -60.4 | -96.8 | -42.0 | 45.9 | -230.4 |
EBITDA | 12.4 | 40.0 | 19.5 | -10.4 | – | 61.5 |
Items affecting comparability | 6.2 | 0.4 | -1.5 | 4.5 | – | 9.6 |
Comparable EBITDA | 18.6 | 40.4 | 18.0 | -5.9 | – | 71.1 |
EBITDA | 61.5 | |||||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | -37.6 | |||||
Operating result | 23.8 | |||||
1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 | ||||||
EUR million | Wines | Spirits | Industrial | Group and allocations | Eliminations | Group |
Net sales external | 323.0 | 227.0 | 142.0 | – | – | 692.0 |
Net sales internal | – | – | 92.0 | – | -92.0 | – |
Total Net Sales | 323.0 | 227.0 | 234.0 | – | -92.0 | 692.0 |
Other operating income external | €553184.4 80844483 | €213997.54 3932882 | €7335027. 29735745 | €401083.67 8539645 | €0 | 8.5 |
Other operating income internal | – | – | 14.2 | 30.5 | -44.7 | – |
Total Other operating income | 0.6 | 0.2 | 21.6 | 30.9 | -44.7 | 8.5 |
Costs of goods sold | -228.6 | -125.6 | -144.9 | – | 92.0 | -407.1 |
Gross profit | 94.9 | 101.7 | 110.7 | 30.9 | -44.7 | 293.4 |
Other operating expenses | -75.7 | -63.8 | -98.6 | -38.8 | 44.7 | -232.1 |
EBITDA | 19.2 | 37.9 | 12.1 | -7.9 | – | 61.3 |
Items affecting comparability | 2.9 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 2.0 | – | 7.6 |
Comparable EBITDA | 22.1 | 38.0 | 14.7 | -5.9 | – | 68.9 |
EBITDA | 61.3 | |||||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | -26.8 | |||||
Operating result | 34.5 | |||||
108 |
EUR million | 2025 | % | 2024 | % |
Wine | ||||
Finland | 48.7 | 16.2% | 54.5 | 16.9% |
Sweden | 120.1 | 39.9% | 113.7 | 35.2% |
Norway | 67.9 | 22.6% | 74.3 | 23.0% |
Denmark | 64.4 | 21.4% | 77.5 | 24.0% |
Other countries | – | 0.0% | 3.0 | 0.9% |
Wine Total | 301.1 | 100.0% | 323.0 | 100.0% |
Spirits | ||||
Finland | 57.4 | 26.7% | 58.2 | 25.7% |
Sweden | 48.3 | 22.5% | 54.4 | 24.0% |
Norway | 46.1 | 21.4% | 50.3 | 22.1% |
Denmark | 18.4 | 8.5% | 19.4 | 8.5% |
Other countries | 44.9 | 20.9% | 44.7 | 19.7% |
Spirits Total | 215.1 | 100.0% | 227.0 | 100.0% |
Industrial | ||||
Finland | 105.0 | 74.1% | 106.4 | 75.0% |
Norway | 28.1 | 19.8% | 27.1 | 19.1% |
Other countries | 8.6 | 6.1% | 8.5 | 6.0% |
Industrial Total | 141.7 | 100.0% | 142.0 | 100.0% |
Total | 657.9 | 692.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Alko | 73.8 | 85.8 |
Vinmonopolet | 90.8 | 101.1 |
Systembolaget | 141.3 | 140.4 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Finland | 106.8 | 104.7 |
Sweden | 39.1 | 38.5 |
Norway | 311.3 | 323.3 |
Estonia | 2.2 | 2.1 |
Latvia | 0.3 | 0.5 |
Denmark | 141.7 | 149.8 |
Other countries | 7.9 | 8.2 |
Total | 609.1 | 627.1 |
Non-current financial assets1 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
Non-current assets total | 611.4 | 627.9 |
109 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales revenue before deduction of excise tax | 1,242.4 | 1,317.6 |
Excise tax | -584.5 | -625.6 |
Net sales | 657.9 | 692.0 |
Tax share of sales revenues, % | 47.0% | 47.5% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wines | 301.1 | 323.0 |
Spirits | 215.1 | 227.0 |
Industrial Products | 56.1 | 58.5 |
Total sale of products | 572.3 | 608.5 |
recognition occurs at a point in time | 572.3 | 608.5 |
Contract manufacturing services | 51.9 | 52.7 |
recognition occurs at a point in time | 51.9 | 52.7 |
Logistics services | 33.7 | 30.8 |
recognition occurs over time | 5.4 | 5.0 |
recognition occurs at a point in time | 28.3 | 25.8 |
Total sale of services | 85.6 | 83.5 |
Net sales | 657.9 | 692.0 |
110 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Gains on sale of subsidiaries and business operations | – | 0.2 |
Gains on sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 1.8 | 0.1 |
Gains on disposal of right-of-use assets | 1.1 | – |
Gains on sale of emission allowances | 0.8 | – |
Rental income | 1.4 | 1.5 |
Income from sale of energy, water, steam and carbon dioxide | 4.3 | 4.4 |
Other income | 2.4 | 2.4 |
Total | 11.9 | 8.5 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Raw materials, consumables and goods | -370.1 | -395.4 |
Scrapping and obsolescence | -5.2 | -6.1 |
External services | -2.6 | -5.6 |
Total | -377.9 | -407.1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages and salaries | -83.7 | -83.1 |
Pension expenses | ||
Defined contributions plans | -10.9 | -10.8 |
Defined benefit plans | -0.1 | -0.1 |
Share-based payments | -0.4 | -0.2 |
Other social expenses | -10.1 | -9.6 |
Total | -105.2 | -103.9 |
Person | 2025 | 2024 |
Workers | 515 | 519 |
Clerical employees | 714 | 711 |
Total | 1,229 | 1,230 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Losses on sales and disposals of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | – | -0.1 |
Short term, low value and other lease related expenses | -2.6 | -3.2 |
Marketing expenses | -26.6 | -28.3 |
Travel and representation expenses | -4.1 | -4.1 |
Consulting and other purchased services | -22.7 | -23.6 |
Repair and maintenance expenses | -14.3 | -13.7 |
Cars and transport services | -6.8 | -7.3 |
Energy expenses | -12.1 | -11.7 |
IT expenses | -11.8 | -10.8 |
Variable sales expenses | -14.4 | -15.2 |
Other expenses | -9.8 | -10.1 |
Total | -125.2 | -128.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit fees | -1.2 | -1.3 |
Audit-related services1 | – | – |
Sustainability report related assurance services1 | -0.2 | -0.1 |
Other fees | – | -0.1 |
Total | -1.5 | -1.5 |
111 |
112 |
EUR million | Goodwill | Trademarks and customer relations | Software and other intangible assets | Prepayments | Other intangible assets total |
Acquisition cost at 1 January 2025 | 329.7 | 299.5 | 43.6 | 0.9 | 344.0 |
Additions | – | 0.1 | – | 3.0 | 3.0 |
Disposals | – | – | -2.3 | -0.2 | -2.5 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | 4.2 | 1.1 | – | – | 1.1 |
Transfers between items | – | – | 1.4 | -1.2 | 0.2 |
Acquisition cost at 31 December 2025 | 333.9 | 300.6 | 42.8 | 2.5 | 345.9 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 1 January 2025 | -30.6 | -111.6 | -38.3 | – | -149.9 |
Amortisation | – | -8.2 | -1.8 | – | -10.0 |
Impairment losses | – | -10.5 | – | – | -10.5 |
Accumulated amortisation on disposals and transfers | – | – | 2.3 | – | 2.3 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | 0.5 | -1.4 | – | – | -1.5 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 31 December 2025 | -30.1 | -131.6 | -37.9 | - | -169.6 |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2025 | 299.1 | 187.9 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 194.1 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2025 | 303.8 | 169.0 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 176.3 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January 2024 | 339.8 | 305.4 | 41.9 | 1.3 | 348.7 |
Additions | – | 1.8 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.9 |
Disposals | – | -0.4 | -0.2 | – | -0.6 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | -10.1 | -7.4 | -0.5 | – | -7.9 |
Transfers between items | – | – | 2.2 | -2.2 | – |
Acquisition cost at 31 December 2024 | 329.7 | 299.5 | 43.6 | 0.9 | 344.0 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 1 January 2024 | -35.5 | -105.3 | -37.0 | – | -142.3 |
Amortisation | – | -8.6 | -2.0 | – | -10.6 |
Accumulated amortisation on disposals and transfers | – | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | 0.5 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.5 | – | 2.5 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 31 December 2024 | -30.6 | -111.6 | -38.3 | – | -149.9 |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024 | 304.3 | 200.1 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 206.3 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 299.1 | 187.9 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 194.1 |
113 |
EUR million | 2025 | % | 2024 | % |
Wine | 105.3 | 34.7% | 103.7 | 34.7% |
Spirits | 198.5 | 65.3% | 195.4 | 65.3% |
Total | 303.8 | 100.0% | 299.1 | 100.0% |
114 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
% | Spirits | Wine | Spirits | Wine |
EBITDA margin (%) | 16,1-16.7% | 8.1-9.9% | 16.6% | 7.3% |
Long-term growh rate (Terminal value, %) | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
Pre-tax discount rate - WACC (%) | 8.6% | 9.1% | 7.2% | 7.0% |
2025 | 2024 | |||
EUR million | Spirits | Wine | Spirits | Wine |
Net Asset Values | 327.9 | 230.7 | 322.2 | 235.0 |
Recoverable amount | 517.4 | 364.8 | 766.0 | 389.0 |
Headroom | 189.5 | 134.1 | 443.8 | 154.0 |
Sensitivity 1* - Change in discount rate (+1%) | 107.3 | 78.4 | 296.0 | 73.8 |
Sensitivity 2* - Change in EBITDA (-10%) | 137.2 | 90.4 | 367.0 | 101.4 |
Sensitivity 3* - Change in long-term growth (-1%) | 124.7 | 90.8 | 321.6 | 86.7 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
% | Norway | Denmark | Norway | Denmark |
Royalty Rate (%) | 14%-40% | 14%-40% | 14%-40% | 14%-40% |
Post-tax discount rate - WACC (%) | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 5.5% |
115 |
116 |
EUR million | Land and water areas | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Prepayments and assets under construction | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 January 2025 | 2.5 | 113.1 | 169.6 | 7.3 | 292.6 |
Additions | – | – | 0.4 | 9.4 | 9.8 |
Disposals | – | -3.4 | -6.8 | – | -10.2 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | – | – | 0.2 | – | 0.2 |
Transfers between items | – | 1.2 | 7.0 | -8.5 | -0.2 |
Acquisition cost at 31 December 2025 | 2.5 | 111.0 | 170.4 | 8.2 | 292.2 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 January 2025 | – | -94.8 | -134.6 | – | -229.4 |
Depreciation | – | -1.8 | -5.9 | – | -7.7 |
Accumulated depreciation on disposals and transfers | – | 3.4 | 6.7 | – | 10.1 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | – | – | -0.1 | – | -0.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 December 2025 | – | -93.2 | -133.9 | – | -227.2 |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2025 | 2.5 | 18.4 | 35.0 | 7.3 | 63.2 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2025 | 2.5 | 17.8 | 36.4 | 8.2 | 65.0 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January 2024 | 2.5 | 111.4 | 166.5 | 6.6 | 287.1 |
Additions | – | 0.1 | 1.3 | 7.1 | 8.4 |
Disposals | – | -0.2 | -0.7 | – | -0.9 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | – | – | -1.9 | – | -2.0 |
Transfers between items | – | 1.9 | 4.5 | -6.3 | – |
Acquisition cost at 31 December 2024 | 2.5 | 113.1 | 169.6 | 7.3 | 292.6 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 January 2024 | – | -93.2 | -131.0 | -0.3 | -224.4 |
Depreciation | – | -1.9 | -5.7 | – | -7.6 |
Accumulated depreciation on disposals and transfers | – | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.9 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | – | – | 1.6 | – | 1.7 |
Transfers between items | – | – | -0.2 | 0.2 | – |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 December 2024 | – | -94.8 | -134.6 | – | -229.4 |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024 | 2.5 | 18.3 | 35.5 | 6.4 | 62.7 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 2.5 | 18.4 | 35.0 | 7.3 | 63.2 |
117 |
118 |
EUR million | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 January 2025 | 122.1 | 32.1 | 154.1 |
Additions | 4.1 | 1.1 | 5.2 |
Disposals | -1.5 | -1.4 | -2.9 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | 0.1 | – | 0.1 |
Acquisition cost at 31 December 2025 | 124.7 | 31.8 | 156.5 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 January 2025 | -69.0 | -26.2 | -95.2 |
Depreciation | -7.0 | -2.4 | -9.5 |
Accumulated depreciation on disposals | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | – | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 December 2025 | -75.7 | -27.2 | -103.0 |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2025 | 53.1 | 5.9 | 59.0 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2025 | 49.0 | 4.6 | 53.6 |
EUR million | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 January 2024 | 137.0 | 32.9 | 170.0 |
Additions | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 |
Disposals | -10.4 | -1.9 | -12.4 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | -4.9 | -1.4 | -6.2 |
Acquisition cost at 31 December 2024 | 122.1 | 32.1 | 154.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 January 2024 | -75.0 | -27.1 | -102.1 |
Depreciation | -6.7 | -2.0 | -8.7 |
Accumulated depreciation on disposals | 9.5 | 1.7 | 11.2 |
Effect of movement in exchange rates | 3.2 | 1.2 | 4.4 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 December 2024 | -69.0 | -26.2 | -95.2 |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024 | 62.1 | 5.8 | 67.9 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 53.1 | 5.9 | 59.0 |
119 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Materials and supplies | 29.5 | 36.6 |
Work in progress | 9.4 | 12.3 |
Finished goods | 35.9 | 46.0 |
Trading goods | 45.5 | 50.0 |
Other inventories | 0.1 | 0.7 |
Total before obsolescence | 120.3 | 145.7 |
Provision for obsolescence | -7.9 | -6.5 |
Total | 112.5 | 139.2 |
120 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables | 108.9 | 101.3 |
Prepayments to customers/ suppliers | 2.2 | 2.7 |
Accrued income | 6.0 | 5.5 |
Tax receivables | 3.9 | 5.3 |
Derivative assets1 | 0.7 | 1.9 |
Other receivables | 4.0 | 4.3 |
Total | 125.8 | 121.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables not past due | 103.8 | 90.7 |
Trade receivables past due 1-90 days | 4.7 | 10.3 |
Trade receivables past due over 90 days | 2.0 | 2.3 |
Allowance for expected credit losses | -1.6 | -2.1 |
Total | 108.9 | 101.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Allowance for expected credit losses at beginning of period | -2.1 | -1.7 |
Allowances for expected credit losses during period | – | -0.5 |
Reversal of allowances for expected credit losses during period | 1.1 | 0.1 |
Realized credit losses during period | -0.5 | -0.1 |
Allowance for expected credit losses at end of period | -1.6 | -2.1 |
121 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade payables | 79.8 | 79.9 |
Accruals for wages and salaries and social security contributions | 21.2 | 17.5 |
Interest liabilities | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Accrued procurement expenses | 9.1 | 16.5 |
Provisions | 0.8 | 1.7 |
Other accrued expenses | 27.1 | 32.6 |
Excise tax liability | 112.4 | 112.5 |
VAT liability | 54.3 | 56.1 |
Derivative liabilities1 | 3.2 | 1.4 |
Liabilities at Fair Value Through Profit and Loss 2 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
Tax Liabilities | 2.9 | 1.5 |
Other liabilities | 8.5 | 9.3 |
Total | 319.9 | 329.5 |
EUR million | Opening balance | Increase during 2025 | Decrease during 2025 | Trans- lation differ- ences | Balance sheet 31.12.2025 |
Restructuring provisions | 1.7 | – | -1.0 | – | 0.8 |
Total | 1.7 | – | -1.0 | – | 0.8 |
122 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest income from | ||
Loans, receivables and cash and cash equivalents | 6.0 | 7.8 |
Total interest income | 6.0 | 7.8 |
Foreign exchange gains | ||
Foreign exchange gains on FX- derivatives | 0.3 | 1.1 |
Foreign exchange gains on I/C loans and cash pool accounts | 3.8 | 1.7 |
Total foreign exchange gains | 4.1 | 2.9 |
Other financial income | ||
Other financial income | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Total other financial income | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Total finance income | 10.4 | 10.7 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest expenses on | ||
Financial liabilities at amortised cost | -13.2 | -17.2 |
Lease liabilities | -4.6 | -4.9 |
Other interest expenses, pension liability | – | – |
Total interest expenses | -17.8 | -22.1 |
Foreign exchange losses | ||
Foreign exchange losses on FX- derivatives | -1.4 | -0.2 |
Foreign exchange losses on I/C loans and cash pool accounts | -2.8 | -3.3 |
Total foreign exchange losses | -4.2 | -3.6 |
Other finance expenses | ||
Other financial expenses | -3.2 | -5.1 |
Total other finance expenses | -3.2 | -5.1 |
Total finance expenses | -25.2 | -30.7 |
123 |
124 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Book value at the beginning of the period | 0.5 | 0.8 |
Paid during period | -0.2 | -0.2 |
Changes in value during period | 0.1 | – |
Book value at the end of the period | 0.6 | 0.5 |
Non-current liability | – | 0.1 |
Current liability | 0.6 | 0.4 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 161.2 | 159.7 |
Loans from pension institutions | 2.3 | 3.8 |
Lease liabilities | 93.2 | 104.7 |
Total | 256.7 | 268.2 |
Current | ||
Loans from pension institutions | 1.5 | 1.5 |
Commercial papers | 11.9 | 20.0 |
Lease liabilities | 14.0 | 13.4 |
Total | 27.4 | 34.9 |
125 |
EUR million | Cash and cash equivalents | Loans from financial and pension institutions (non- current) | Loans from financial and pension institutions (current) | Lease liabilities (non- current) | Lease liabilities (current) | Total |
Net debt as at 1 January 2025 | 181.5 | 163.5 | 21.5 | 104.7 | 13.4 | 121.6 |
Cash flows | 0.3 | -0.1 | -8.0 | – | -13.6 | -22.0 |
Translation differences | 0.8 | – | – | -0.1 | 0.1 | -0.8 |
Other non-cash movement | – | 0.1 | -0.1 | -11.4 | 14.1 | 2.7 |
Net debt at 31 December 2025 | 182.6 | 163.5 | 13.4 | 93.2 | 14.0 | 101.5 |
Net debt as at 1 January 2024 | 212.7 | 214.8 | 1.5 | 120.7 | 13.3 | 137.5 |
Cash flows | -29.9 | -50.0 | 18.3 | – | -12.6 | -14.3 |
Translation differences | -1.3 | – | – | -4.4 | -0.5 | -3.5 |
Other non-cash movement | – | -1.3 | 1.6 | -11.6 | 13.2 | 2.0 |
Net debt at 31 December 2024 | 181.5 | 163.5 | 21.5 | 104.7 | 13.4 | 121.6 |
126 |
2025 EUR million | Note | Derivatives, hedge accounting | Fair value through profit or loss | Amortised cost | Fair value through other comprehensive income | Carrying amounts of items in the balance sheet | Fair value | Level |
Financial assets | ||||||||
Non-current financial assets | ||||||||
Unquoted shares | 3.2.1 | – | – | – | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3 |
Other non-current receivables | – | – | 1.6 | – | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3 | |
Current financial assets | ||||||||
Trade receivables | 2.5 | – | – | 108.9 | – | 108.9 | 108.9 | |
Derivative instruments/Interest rate derivatives | 3.3 | 0.2 | – | – | – | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2 |
Derivative instruments/Forward exchange contracts | 3.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 4.1 | – | – | 182.6 | – | 182.6 | 182.6 | |
Total | 0.6 | 0.1 | 293.1 | 0.7 | 294.5 | 294.5 | ||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||
Non-current financial liabilities | ||||||||
Borrowings | 3.2.2 | – | – | 163.5 | – | 163.5 | 163.5 | 2 |
Lease liabilities1 | 3.2.2 | – | – | 93.2 | – | 93.2 | 93.2 | 2 |
Current financial liabilities | ||||||||
Borrowings | 3.2.2 | – | – | 13.4 | – | 13.4 | 13.4 | 2 |
Lease liabilities1 | 3.2.2 | – | – | 14.0 | – | 14.0 | 14.0 | 2 |
Current liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 3.2.2 | – | 0.6 | – | – | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3 |
Trade payables | 2.7 | – | – | 79.8 | – | 79.8 | 79.8 | |
Derivative instruments/Interest rate derivatives | 3.3 | 0.6 | – | – | – | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2 |
Derivative instruments/Forward exchange contracts | 3.3 | 2.1 | 0.4 | – | – | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2 |
Derivative instruments/Commodity derivatives | 3.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
Total | 2.8 | 1.0 | 363.8 | – | 367.6 | 367.6 |
127 |
2024 EUR million | Note | Derivatives, hedge accounting | Fair value through profit or loss | Amortised cost | Fair value through other comprehensive income | Carrying amounts of items in the balance sheet | Fair value | Level |
Financial assets | ||||||||
Non-current financial assets | ||||||||
Unquoted shares | 3.2.1 | – | – | – | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3 |
Other non-current receivables | – | – | 0.2 | – | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Current financial assets | ||||||||
Trade receivables | 2.5 | – | – | 101.3 | - | 101.3 | 101.3 | |
Derivative instruments/Forward exchange contracts | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.2 | – | – | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2 |
Derivative instruments/Commodity derivatives | 3.3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 4.1 | – | – | 181.5 | – | 181.5 | 181.5 | |
Total | 1.6 | 0.2 | 282.9 | 0.7 | 285.4 | 285.4 | ||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||
Non-current financial liabilities | ||||||||
Borrowings | 3.2.2 | – | – | 163.5 | – | 163.5 | 163.5 | 2 |
Lease liabilities1 | 3.2.2 | – | – | 104.7 | – | 104.7 | 104.7 | 2 |
Non-current liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 3.2.2 | – | 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3 |
Current financial liabilities | ||||||||
Borrowings | 3.2.2 | – | – | 21.5 | – | 21.5 | 21.5 | 2 |
Lease liabilities1 | 3.2.2 | – | – | 13.4 | – | 13.4 | 13.4 | 2 |
Current liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 3.2.2 | – | 0.4 | – | – | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3 |
Trade payables | 2.7 | – | – | 79.9 | – | 79.9 | 79.9 | |
Derivative instruments/Interest rate derivatives | 3.3 | 1.0 | – | – | – | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 |
Derivative instruments/Forward exchange contracts | 3.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | – | – | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2 |
Total | 1.2 | 0.8 | 382.9 | – | 384.9 | 384.9 |
128 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Derivative instruments designated for cash flow hedging | ||
Interest rate derivatives | 80.0 | 40.0 |
Forward exchange contracts | 100.0 | 101.7 |
Commodity derivatives, electricity | 1.0 | 0.9 |
Amount (MWh) | 37.2 | 21.9 |
Derivative instruments, non- hedge accounting | ||
Forward exchange contracts | 70.7 | 77.8 |
129 |
EUR million | EURDKK | EURNOK | EURSEK | EURUSD | USDDKK | USDSEK | ||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
Carrying amount (asset) | – | – | 0.2 | 0.2 | – | 0.3 | – | 0.2 | – | 0.4 | – | 0.3 |
Carrying amount (liability) | – | – | – | – | 1.4 | – | 0.1 | – | 0.3 | – | 0.2 | – |
Notional amount | 5.8 | 12.3 | 13.6 | 22.2 | 59.6 | 44.4 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 6.3 | 5.0 |
Maturity date | 02 2026 - 06 2027 | 02 2025 - 03 2026 | 02-08 2026 | 02-09 2025 | 02 2026 - 12 2027 | 02-12 2025 | 02-12 2026 | 02-12 2025 | 02 2026 - 06 2027 | 02-12 2025 | 02 2026 - 08 2027 | 02-12 2025 |
Hedge ratio | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 |
Change in discounted value of outstanding hedging instruments since 1 January | – | – | – | 0.7 | -1.7 | 1.3 | -0.3 | 0.2 | -0.7 | 0.6 | -0.6 | 0.4 |
Change in value of hedged item used to determine hedge effectiveness | – | – | – | -0.7 | 1.7 | -1.3 | 0.3 | -0.2 | 0.7 | -0.6 | 0.6 | -0.4 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount (asset) | 0.2 | – |
Carrying amount (liability) | 0.6 | 1.0 |
Notional amount | 80.0 | 40.0 |
Maturity date | 12 2027 - 09 2029 | 06 - 09 2029 |
Hedge ratio | 1:1 | 1:1 |
Change in discounted value of outstanding hedging instruments since 1 January | 0.6 | -1.0 |
Change in value of hedged item used to determine hedge effectiveness | -0.6 | 1.0 |
Weighted average hedged rate for the year | 2.18% | 2.72% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount (asset) | – | – |
Carrying amount (liability) | 0.1 | |
Notional amount | 1.0 | 0.9 |
MWh | 37.2 | 21.9 |
Maturity date | 2026-2027 | 2025-2026 |
Hedge ratio | 1:1 | 1:1 |
Change in discounted value of outstanding hedging instruments since 1 January | -0.1 | -0.8 |
Change in value of hedged item used to determine hedge effectiveness | 0.1 | 0.8 |
Weighted average hedged price EUR/MWh | 25.7 | 41.4 |
130 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Derivative assets: | ||
Fair value, gross | 0.7 | 1.9 |
Fair value, under netting agreements | -0.5 | -0.4 |
Fair value, net | 0.2 | 1.4 |
Derivative liabilities: | ||
Fair value, gross | 3.1 | 1.4 |
Fair value, under netting agreements | -0.5 | -0.4 |
Fair value, net | 2.7 | 1.0 |
Number of shares | 2025 | 2024 |
Number of outstanding shares in the beginning of the financial year (Basic) | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 |
Total number of outstanding shares at the end of the financial year (Basic) | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 |
Number of outstanding share- based plan related shares in the beginning of the financial year | 1,515,650 | 970,450 |
Shares granted during period | 1,493,000 | 1,389,400 |
Shares forfeited during period | -697,184 | -844,200 |
Shares exercised during period | -45,333 | 0 |
Total number of outstanding share-based plan related shares at the end of the financial year | 2,266,133 | 1,515,650 |
Total number of oustanding shares at the end of the financial year (Diluted) | 69,819,757 | 69,069,274 |
131 |
EUR million | Currency forwards | Interest rate swaps | Commodities | Total hedge reserves |
Opening balance 1 January 2024 | -2.2 | – | 0.7 | -1.5 |
Change in fair value of hedging instruments recognized in OCI | -0.9 | -1.1 | -0.9 | -3.0 |
Reclassified from OCI to profit or loss - included in purchases/sales adjustments | 3.9 | – | – | 3.9 |
Reclassified from OCI to financial income and expenses | – | 0.1 | – | 0.1 |
Reclassified from OCI to electricity purchases | – | – | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Deferred tax | 0.3 | 0.2 | – | 0.5 |
Closing balance 31 December 2024 | 1.1 | -0.8 | – | 0.4 |
change in fair value of hedging instruments recognized in OCI | -7.9 | 0.7 | -0.1 | -7.2 |
Reclassified from OCI to profit or loss - included in purchases/sales adjustments | 5.8 | 5.8 | ||
Reclassified from OCI to financial income and expenses | – | -0.2 | -0.2 | |
Reclassified from OCI to electricity purchases | – | – | – | – |
Deferred tax | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | -0.4 |
Closing balance 31 December 2025 | -1.4 | -0.3 | -0.1 | -1.7 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Result for the period attributable to the shareholders of the parent company, EUR million | 5.5 | 10.5 |
Weighted average number of shares outstanding basic | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 |
Weighted average number of shares outstanding diluted | 69,483,789 | 69,359,307 |
Earnings per share (EUR) basic | 0.08 | 0.16 |
Earnings per share (EUR) diluted | 0.08 | 0.15 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Invested unrestriced equity | 52.2 | 52.2 |
Retained earnings | 46.1 | 48.0 |
Distribution of dividends | -14.9 | -14.9 |
Profit for the period | 24.1 | 12.9 |
Total distributable funds | 107.5 | 98.3 |
132 |
133 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
EUR-SEK | -65.8 | -45.2 |
EUR-NOK | -17.1 | -27.4 |
EUR-DKK | -13.7 | -22.1 |
EUR-USD | 18.6 | 15.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
EUR-SEK | 4.2 | 10.6 |
EUR-NOK | -6.0 | 12.9 |
EUR-DKK | 4.4 | 6.1 |
EUR-USD | -1.9 | -3.0 |
134 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
EUR million | Income statement | Equity | Income statement | Equity | ||||
+/-10% electricity | — | — | +/- | 0.1 | — | — | +/- | 0.1 |
+/-10% change in EUR/DKK exchange rate | +/- | 1.4 | +/- | 1.4 | +/- | 2.2 | +/- | 2.2 |
+/-10% change in EUR/NOK exchange rate | +/- | 1.7 | +/- | 1.4 | +/- | 2.7 | +/- | 2.2 |
+/-10% change in EUR/SEK exchange rate | +/- | 6.6 | +/- | 6.7 | +/- | 4.5 | +/- | 5.0 |
+/-10% change in EUR/USD exchange rate | -/+ | 1.9 | -/+ | 1.7 | -/+ | 1.5 | -/+ | 1.8 |
+1%-points parallel shift in interest rates | - | 0.8 | + | 1.2 | - | 1.2 | + | 1.2 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 182.6 | 181.5 |
Overdraft facilities | 20.0 | 20.0 |
Revolving credit line | 150.0 | 150.0 |
Total | 352.6 | 351.5 |
135 |
Contractual payments on financial liabilities 2025 | Cash flows 2026 | Cash flows 2027 | Cash flows 2028 - | |||||||
EUR million | Total contractual cash flows | Fixed rate | Variable rate | Repayment | Fixed rate | Variable rate | Repayment | Fixed rate | Variable rate | Repayment |
Non-derivative: | ||||||||||
Loans from financial institutions1 | -171.8 | – | -5.9 | – | – | -5.9 | -160.0 | – | – | – |
Loans from pension institutions2 | -3.8 | – | – | -1.5 | – | – | -1.5 | – | – | -0.8 |
Lease liabilities | -128.8 | – | -4.4 | -14.0 | – | -3.7 | -17.3 | – | -13.5 | -75.9 |
Trade payables and other | -80.3 | -80.3 | ||||||||
Derivative: | ||||||||||
Currency derivatives, hedge accounting | ||||||||||
Inflow | 99.8 | – | – | 84.9 | – | – | 15.0 | – | – | – |
Outflow | -101.4 | – | – | -86.3 | – | – | -15.1 | – | – | – |
Currency derivatives, non-hedge accounting | ||||||||||
Inflow | 70.7 | – | – | 70.7 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Outflow | -70.9 | – | – | -70.9 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Interest rate derivatives, hedge accounting | -0.4 | -0.1 | – | – | -0.1 | – | – | -0.2 | – | – |
Commodity derivatives, hedge accounting | -1.0 | – | – | -0.8 | – | – | -0.2 | – | – | – |
Total | -387.9 | -0.1 | -10.3 | -98.3 | -0.1 | -9.6 | -179.1 | -0.3 | -13.5 | -76.7 |
136 |
Contractual payments on financial liabilities 2024 | Cash flows 2025 | Cash flows 2026 | Cash flows 2027 - | |||||||
EUR million | Total contractual cash flows | Fixed rate | Variable rate | Repayment | Fixed rate | Variable rate | Repayment | Fixed rate | Variable rate | Repayment |
Non-derivative: | ||||||||||
Loans from financial institutions1 | -181.1 | – | -7.1 | – | – | -7.0 | – | – | -7.0 | -160.0 |
Loans from pension institutions2 | -5.4 | -0.1 | – | -1.5 | – | – | -1.5 | – | – | -2.3 |
Lease liabilities | -146.7 | – | -4.8 | -13.3 | – | -4.3 | -15.8 | – | -19.6 | -89.0 |
Trade payables and other3 | -80.3 | – | – | -80.3 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Derivative: | ||||||||||
Currency derivatives, hedge accounting | ||||||||||
Inflow | 101.8 | – | – | 98.4 | – | – | 3.3 | – | – | – |
Outflow | -100.2 | – | – | -96.8 | – | – | -3.3 | – | – | – |
Currency derivatives, non-hedge accounting | ||||||||||
Inflow | 77.7 | – | – | 77.7 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Outflow | -77.7 | – | – | -77.7 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Interest rate derivatives, hedge accounting | -1.0 | -0.2 | – | – | -0.2 | – | – | -0.6 | – | – |
Commodity derivatives, hedge accounting | -0.9 | – | – | -0.7 | – | – | -0.2 | – | – | – |
Total | -413.7 | -0.3 | -11.9 | -94.2 | -0.3 | -11.3 | -17.5 | -0.6 | -26.6 | -251.2 |
137 |
Net Debt/ Comparable EBITDA as of 31 December, EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Comparable EBITDA | 71.1 | 68.9 |
Borrowings | 176.9 | 185.0 |
Lease liabilities | 107.2 | 118.1 |
Cash and cash equivalents | -182.6 | -181.5 |
Net debt | 101.5 | 121.6 |
Net Debt / Comparable EBITDA AT 31 December | 1.4 | 1.8 |
Nominal amounts of loans with covenants | 163.8 | 165.3 |
Thresholds for financial covenants: Net Debt to EBITDA | < 3,8 | < 3,8 |
138 |
139 |
2025 Average rate | 31 Dec 2025 | 2024 Average rate | 31 Dec 2024 | ||
End rate | End rate | ||||
Norwegian krone | NOK | 11.719 | 11.843 | 11.650 | 11.795 |
Swedish krona | SEK | 11.068 | 10.822 | 11.450 | 11.459 |
Danish krone | DKK | 7.463 | 7.469 | 7.458 | 7.458 |
140 |
141 |
Subsidiary | Country of incorporati on | Parent company's share of ownership (%) 2025 | Group's share of ownership (%) 2025 | Parent company's share of ownership (%) 2024 | Group's share of ownership (%) 2024 |
Altia Denmark A/S | Denmark | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Denmark | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Anora Estonia AS | Estonia | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Anora Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Anora Lithuania UAB | Lithuania | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Anora Prime Brands AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Anora Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Arcus Brand Lab AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Arcus Co Brands AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Arcus Denmark A/S 1 | Denmark | 100.0 | |||
Finland | 100.0 | ||||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Anora AS 3 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Arcus Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Arcus Wine Brands AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
BevCo AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Bibendum AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Bibendum AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
Finland | |||||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Classic Wines AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Creative Wines AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Excellars AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Globus Wine A/S | Denmark | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Hedoni Wines AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Sweden | |||||
100.0 | |||||
Interbev AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Norway | — | 100.0 | — | 100.0 | |
Denmark | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
New Frontier Wines AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Subsidiary | Country of incorporati on | Parent company's share of ownership (%) 2025 | Group's share of ownership (%) 2025 | Parent company's share of ownership (%) 2024 | Group's share of ownership (%) 2024 |
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Premium Wines AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
Sweden | 100.0 | ||||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Sublime Wines AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Summit Wines AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Swedish Wine Mafia AB | Sweden | ||||
Valid Wines Sweden AB | Sweden | ||||
Vectura AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Vinordia AS | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Vinordia Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Finland | 100.0 | ||||
Vinunic AB | Sweden | ||||
100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
Sweden | |||||
Finland | |||||
Wineworld Sweden AB 6 | Sweden | 100.0 | |||
142 |
Company | Nature of relationship | Measurement method | 2025 Share of ownership % | 2024 Share of ownership % |
Palpa Lasi Oy, Finland | Associate | Equity | 25.53% | 25.53% |
Tiffon SA, France | Associate | Equity | 34.75% | 34.75% |
Beverage Link AS, Norway | Associate | Equity | 45.00% | 45.00% |
ISH ApS, Denmark | Associate | Equity | 20.75% | 23.48% |
143 |
2025 | ||||
EUR million | Tiffon SA | ISH ApS | Other | Total |
Book value at beginning of the period | 7.2 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 11.6 |
Disposals | – | -0.1 | – | -0.1 |
Share of profit during period | -0.3 | -0.2 | 0.1 | -0.5 |
Impairment | – | -0.6 | – | -0.6 |
Total book value at end of the period | 6.9 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 10.5 |
2024 | ||||
EUR million | Tiffon SA | ISH ApS | Other | Total |
Book value at beginning of the period | 7.3 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 12.3 |
Share of profit during period | -0.1 | -0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
Dividend received | – | – | -0.9 | -0.9 |
Total book value at end of the period | 7.2 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 11.6 |
2025 | ||||
EUR million | Tiffon SA | ISH ApS | Other | Total |
Group's share of Net assets | 6.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 7.5 |
Goodwill | – | 3.0 | – | 3.0 |
Total book value at end of the period | 6.9 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 10.5 |
2024 | ||||
EUR million | Tiffon SA | ISH ApS | Other | Total |
Group's share of Net assets | 7.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 7.7 |
Goodwill | – | 3.9 | – | 3.9 |
Total book value at end of the period | 7.2 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 11.6 |
2025 | ||||
EUR million | Tiffon SA | ISH ApS | Other | Total |
Total revenues | 8.4 | 5.0 | 16.3 | 29.7 |
Profit for the period | -1.0 | -1.1 | 0.4 | -1.8 |
Current assets | 33.9 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 43.0 |
Non-current assets | 2.1 | – | – | 2.2 |
Current liabilities | 1.6 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 7.9 |
Non-current liabilities | 14.7 | – | 0.5 | 15.2 |
Net assets | 19.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 22.1 |
2024 | ||||
EUR million | Tiffon SA | ISH ApS | Other | Total |
Total revenues | 9.5 | 4.4 | 15.6 | 29.5 |
Profit for the period | -0.2 | -1.2 | -1.2 | -2.6 |
Current assets | 34.8 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 43.3 |
Non-current assets | 2.4 | 0.1 | – | 2.5 |
Current liabilities | 2.6 | 1.8 | 5.1 | 9.5 |
Non-current liabilities | 13.8 | – | – | 13.8 |
Net assets | 20.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 22.6 |
144 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Current tax expense | -5.1 | -4.5 |
Adjustments to taxes for prior periods | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Change in deferred taxes | 2.5 | 0.8 |
Total | -2.4 | -3.7 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Result before taxes | 8.0 | 14.7 |
Income tax using the parent company tax rate | -1.6 | -2.9 |
Effect of tax rates of subsidiaries in foreign jurisdictions | 0.2 | – |
Non-taxable income | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Non-deductable expenses | -0.1 | -1.1 |
Utilisation of previously unrecognized tax losses | 0.3 | – |
Adjustments to taxes for prior periods | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Share of profit in assocated companies, net of tax | -0.2 | 0.1 |
Tax arising on dividends | – | – |
Tax on undistributed earnings | -0.2 | -0.1 |
Other items | -1.0 | -0.1 |
Total | -2.4 | -3.7 |
2025 | |||
EUR million | Before tax | Tax | Net of tax |
Cash flow hedges | -2.6 | 0.5 | -2.1 |
Translation differences | 6.0 | – | 6.0 |
Remeasurements of post- employment benefit obligations | — | — | — |
Total | 3.3 | 0.5 | 3.9 |
2024 | |||
EUR million | Before tax | Tax | Net of tax |
Cash flow hedges | 2.2 | -0.3 | 1.9 |
Translation differences | -6.9 | – | -6.9 |
Remeasurements of post- employment benefit obligations | -0.3 | 0.1 | -0.2 |
Total | -5.0 | -0.2 | -5.2 |
145 |
EUR million | 1 Jan 2025 | Recognised in profit or loss | Recognised in OCI | Acquired /disposed business | Exhange rate differences | 31 Dec 2025 |
Deferred tax assets: | ||||||
Tax losses | 2.9 | -0.2 | – | – | – | 2.7 |
Fixed assets | 2.1 | -1.3 | – | – | – | 0.8 |
Lease Liabilities | 25.7 | -2.4 | – | – | – | 23.3 |
Inventory | -1.3 | 0.6 | – | – | – | -0.7 |
Pension benefits | 0.6 | – | – | – | – | 0.6 |
Other temporary differences | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – | – | 0.9 |
Total deferred tax assets | 30.6 | -3.1 | – | – | – | 27.5 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -30.6 | 2.9 | 0.3 | – | – | -27.5 |
Net deferred tax assets | – | -0.2 | 0.3 | – | – | – |
Deferred tax liabilities: | ||||||
Fixed assets | 4.4 | -0.3 | – | – | – | 4.1 |
Right-of-Use assets | 12.8 | -1.2 | – | – | – | 11.6 |
Derivative Instruments | -0.1 | – | -0.4 | – | – | -0.5 |
Fair value allocation on acquisitions | 38.3 | -4.0 | – | – | -0.1 | 34.2 |
Deductable goodwill amortisation | 8.8 | -0.4 | – | – | 0.3 | 8.8 |
Undistributed profits of foreign subsidiaries | 1.0 | 0.2 | – | – | – | 1.2 |
Other temporary differences | 0.7 | -0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | 0.7 |
Total deferred tax liabilities | 66.0 | -5.8 | -0.4 | – | 0.3 | 60.2 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -30.6 | 2.9 | 0.3 | – | – | -27.5 |
Net deferred tax liabilities | 35.4 | -2.9 | -0.1 | – | 0.3 | 32.7 |
146 |
EUR million | 1 Jan 2024 | Recognised in profit or loss | Recognised in OCI | Acquired /disposed business | Exhange rate differences | 31 Dec 2024 |
Deferred tax assets: | ||||||
Tax losses | 3.7 | -0.8 | – | – | – | 2.9 |
Fixed assets | 2.2 | 0.1 | – | – | -0.2 | 2.1 |
Lease Liabilities | 29.1 | -2.3 | – | – | -1.1 | 25.7 |
Inventory | -0.7 | -0.6 | – | – | – | -1.3 |
Pension benefits | 0.5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | 0.6 |
Other temporary differences | 1.5 | -0.8 | – | – | -0.1 | 0.7 |
Total deferred tax assets | 36.4 | -4.5 | 0.1 | – | -1.4 | 30.6 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -36.5 | 4.5 | -0.1 | – | 1.4 | -30.6 |
Net deferred tax assets | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Deferred tax liabilities: | ||||||
Fixed assets | 4.8 | 0.1 | – | – | -0.4 | 4.4 |
Right-of-Use assets | 14.6 | -1.5 | – | – | -0.4 | 12.8 |
Derivative Instruments | -0.1 | -0.2 | 0.2 | – | – | -0.1 |
Fair value allocation on acquisitions | 41.2 | -2.1 | – | – | -0.9 | 38.3 |
Deductable goodwill amortisation | 9.1 | -0.1 | – | – | -0.2 | 8.8 |
Undistributed profits of foreign subsidiaries | 1.6 | -0.6 | – | – | – | 1.0 |
Other temporary differences | 1.7 | -0.8 | – | – | -0.2 | 0.7 |
Total deferred tax liabilities | 73.0 | -5.2 | 0.2 | – | -2.0 | 65.9 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -36.5 | 4.5 | -0.1 | – | 1.4 | -30.6 |
Net deferred tax liabilities | 36.5 | -0.8 | 0.1 | – | -0.6 | 35.4 |
147 |
31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | |||
EUR million | Debt in the statement of financial position | Security | Debt in the statement of financial position | Security |
Guarantees given as collateral for liabilities | ||||
Guarantees | 3.8 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
Collaterals | 1.4 | 1.4 | – | – |
Mortgages given as collateral for liabilities and commitments | ||||
Mortgages | 18.5 | 18.5 | ||
Guarantees and contingent liabilities | ||||
Collaterals given on behalf of the Group companies or Company itself | 12.3 | 11.8 | ||
Total collaterals | 36.0 | 35.6 | ||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Short-term and low value lease obligations | ||
Less than one year | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Between one and five years | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Total short-term and low value lease obligations | 0.4 | 0.4 |
Leases not yet commenced, but to which Anora is committed | 1.9 | – |
Commitments related to acquisition of tangible and intangible assets | 9.9 | 0.9 |
Other contractual obligations | 7.9 | 8.1 |
Total commitments | 20.0 | 9.4 |
148 |
million tons | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Emission allowances received | 22.6 | 22.6 |
Excess emission allowances from the previous period | 8.2 | 1.0 |
Sold emission allowances | -10.0 | – |
Realised emissions | -14.1 | -15.4 |
Total emission allowances | 6.7 | 8.2 |
Fair value of emission allowances (EUR million) | 0.5 | 0.3 |
149 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Sales of goods and services | ||
Associated companies | – | 0.3 |
Finnish government related entity | 75.3 | 85.8 |
Total sales of goods and services | 75.3 | 86.1 |
Purchases of goods and services | ||
Associated companies | 1.7 | 4.8 |
Shareholder | 1.1 | 2.0 |
Finnish government related entity | 1.2 | 1.0 |
Total purchases of goods and services | 4.1 | 7.8 |
Outstanding balances from sales and purchases of goods and services | ||
Receivables | ||
Finnish government related entity | 3.9 | 2.0 |
Total receivables | 3.9 | 2.0 |
Payables | ||
Associated companies | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Shareholder | – | 0.1 |
Finnish government related entity | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Total payables | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Loans granted | ||
Associated companies | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Total loans granted | 0.2 | 0.1 |
150 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
CEO1 | ||
Salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 0.7 | 0.7 |
Performance bonus and the bonuses from long-term incentive plan | 0.1 | – |
Pension benefits | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Total | 0.9 | 0.8 |
Members of the Executive Management Team2 | ||
Salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 1.7 | 1.7 |
Performance bonus and share- based payments | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Pension benefits | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Total | 2.2 | 2.1 |
Executive Management | Position | Number of shares at 31 Dec 2025 | Number of shares at 31 Dec 2024 |
Kirsi Puntila | CEO | 6,666 | 6,666 |
Stein Eriksen | CFO | 10,000 | n/a |
Hannu Vähämurto | SVP, Industrial | 200 | n/a |
Imre Avalo | SVP, Spirits | 1,000 | n/a |
Mikkel Pilemand | Chief Growth Officer (CGO) | 16,000 | 6,000 |
Johanna Sundén | 0 | 0 | |
Thomas Heinonen | Group General Counsel | 4,375 | 4,375 |
Jacek Pastuszka | Former CEO | n/a | 0 |
Risto Gaggl | Former SVP, Industrial | n/a | 0 |
Janne Halttunen | Former SVP, Wine | n/a | 9,300 |
Total | 38,241 | 26,341 | |
% of total shares | 0.06% | 0.04% |
Board of Director's | Position | Fees 2025 EUR | Fees 2024 EUR | Shareholding at 31 Dec 2025, number of shares | Shareholding at 31 Dec 2024, number of shares |
Atle Vidar Nagel Johansen | Chairperson of the Board since 3.12.2025 | 2,100 | n/a | 12,000 | n/a |
Jyrki Mäki-Kala | Vice Chairperson of the Board | 76,700 | 72,100 | 13,600 | 13,600 |
Christer Kjos | Member of the Board | 57,300 | 51,750 | 0 | 0 |
Annareetta Lumme-Timonen | Member of the Board | 55,900 | 51,100 | 4,600 | 4,600 |
Florence Rollet | Member of the Board | 56,900 | 53,300 | 4,620 | 4,620 |
Eva Rebecca Tallmark | Member of the Board since 15.4.2025 | 51,000 | n/a | 0 | n/a |
Jussi Mikkola | Member of the Board | 13,800 | 9,650 | 100 | 100 |
Former board members: | |||||
Michael Holm Johansen | Chairperson of the Board until 3.l2.2025 | 88,650 | 102,282 | n/a | 80,000 |
Kirsten Ægidus | Member of the Board until 15.4.2025 | 4,550 | 51,400 | n/a | 6,100 |
Torsten Steenholt | Member of the Board until 29.8.2025 | 25,100 | 48,450 | n/a | 20,000 |
Arne Larsen | Member of the Board until 17.4.2024 | n/a | 1,800 | n/a | n/a |
Total | 432,000 | 441,832 | 34,920 | 129,020 | |
% of total shares | 0.05% | 0.19% |
151 |
152 |
153 |
Plan | Performance Share Plan 2022 | Performance Share Plan 2023 | Performance Share Plan 2024 | Performance Share Plan 2025 | Restricted Share Plan 2022 | Restricted Share Plan 2024 |
Type | Share | Share | Share | Share | Share | Share |
Instrument | Performance Period 2022-2024 | Performance Period 2023-2025 | Performance Period 2024-2026 | Performance Period 2025-2027 | Restricted Share Plan 2022-2024 | Restricted Share Plan 2024-2026 |
Grant date | 17/06/2022 | 06/03/2023 | 15/03/2024 | 14/03/2025 | 01/03/2024 | 09/08/2024 |
Beginning of earning period | 01/01/2022 | 01/01/2023 | 01/01/2024 | 01/01/2025 | ||
End of earning period | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/03/2026 | 31/12/2027 | ||
Vesting date | 31/03/2025 | 31/03/2026 | 31/03/2027 | 31/03/2028 | 01/04/2025 | 01/04/2027 |
Vesting conditions | Revenue, EPS, Relative TSR & ESG | Revenue, EPS, Relative TSR & ESG | Revenue, EPS, Relative TSR & ESG | Revenue, EPS, Relative TSR & ESG | Employment requirement | Employment requirement |
Maximum contractual life, years | 3.25 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 1.08 | 2.64 |
Remaining contractual life, years | 0.00 | 0.25 | 1.25 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
Number of persons at the end of reporting year | 0 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 0 | 1 |
Payment method | Cash | Equity & Cash | Equity & Cash | Equity & Cash | Cash | Equity & Cash |
Changes during period | ||||||
Outstanding in the beginning of the period | 250,517 | 358,133 | 891,000 | 0 | 8,000 | 8,000 |
Granted during period | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,493,000 | 0 | 0 |
Forfeited during period | -225,466 | -54,331 | -177,998 | -239,389 | 0 | 0 |
Extercised during period | -25,051 | -3,669 | -4,002 | -4,611 | -8,000 | 0 |
Outstanding at the end of the period | 0 | 300,133 | 709,000 | 1,249,000 | 0 | 8,000 |
Valuation parameters for instruments granted during period | ||||||
Shareprice at grant, EUR | 3.35 | |||||
Shareprice at reporting period end, EUR | 3.86 | |||||
Expected annual dividend yield, % | 0.07 | |||||
Volatility, % | 30.7% | |||||
Valuation model | Monte Carlo | |||||
Fair value 31.12, EUR | 420,253 |
154 |
155 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Net sales | 1. | 242.2 | 248.6 |
Increase (+) / decrease (-) in inventories of finished goods and work in progress | -4.8 | 1.4 | |
Other operating income | 2. | 25.3 | 21.2 |
Materials and services | |||
Raw materials, consumables and goods | |||
Purchases during the period | -140.3 | -153.0 | |
Change in inventories | -3.5 | -1.7 | |
External services | -0.9 | -0.8 | |
Total materials and services | -144.6 | -155.5 | |
Personnel expenses | 3. | ||
Wages and salaries | -25.8 | -27.8 | |
Indirect employee expenses | |||
Pension expenses | -4.7 | -4.5 | |
Other indirect employee expenses | -0.9 | -0.7 | |
Total personnel expenses | -31.4 | -33.0 | |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | |||
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan | 8. | -6.8 | -7.0 |
Total depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | -6.8 | -7.0 | |
Other operating expenses | 4. | -66.2 | -61.6 |
Operating profit (loss) | 13.7 | 14.2 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Finance income and expenses | 5. | ||
Income from Group companies | 15.7 | 15.0 | |
Income from participating interests | – | 0.9 | |
Other interest and finance income | |||
From Group companies | 10.4 | 4.8 | |
From others than Group companies | 8.5 | 11.8 | |
Impairment losses on investments in non-current assets | – | -10.4 | |
Interest and other finance expenses | |||
To Group companies | -7.9 | -7.3 | |
To others than Group companies | -14.2 | -15.6 | |
Total finance income and expenses | 12.5 | -0.9 | |
Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 26.2 | 13.2 | |
Appropriations | 6. | ||
Depreciation difference increase (-) / decrease (+) | -0.1 | 0.5 | |
Income tax expense | 7. | ||
Current period taxes | -1.2 | -1.2 | |
Deferred taxes | -1.0 | 0.3 | |
Other direct taxes | 0.2 | – | |
Total income taxes | -2.0 | -0.8 | |
Profit (loss) for the period | 24.1 | 12.9 |
156 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Assets | |||
Non-current assets | 8. | ||
Intangible assets | |||
Intangible rights | 2.0 | 2.1 | |
Other capitalised long-term expenditure | 4.0 | 4.0 | |
Prepayments | 2.5 | 0.9 | |
Intangible assets total | 8.4 | 7.0 | |
Tangible assets | |||
Land and water areas | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
Buildings and structures | 16.4 | 16.9 | |
Machinery and equipment | 23.5 | 21.5 | |
Other tangible assets | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
Prepayments and assets under construction | 5.3 | 6.4 | |
Tangible assets total | 48.1 | 47.8 | |
Investments | |||
Holdings in Group companies | 222.7 | 222.7 | |
Participating interests | 5.2 | 5.2 | |
Other shares and investments | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
Investments total | 228.51 | 228.5 | |
Total non-current assets | 285.0 | 283.3 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Current assets | |||
Inventories | 9. | ||
Materials and supplies | 17.1 | 20.4 | |
Work in progress | 3.4 | 4.3 | |
Finished goods | 13.7 | 17.6 | |
Advance payments | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
Inventories total | 34.3 | 42.5 | |
Non-current receivables | 10. | ||
Receivables from Group companies | 58.9 | 64.0 | |
Receivables from participating interest undertakings | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
Other receivables | 1.8 | – | |
Deferred tax assets | 0.1 | 1.2 | |
Non-current receivables total | 61.0 | 65.4 | |
Current receivables | 11. | ||
Trade receivables | 32.9 | 28.5 | |
Receivables from Group companies | 95.7 | 114.0 | |
Accrued income and prepaid expenses | 6.7 | 4.6 | |
Current receivables total | 135.3 | 147.0 | |
Cash at hand and in banks | 182.2 | 178.5 | |
Total current assets | 412.8 | 433.4 | |
Total assets | 697.8 | 716.7 |
157 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Equity and liabilities | |||
Equity | 13. | ||
Share capital | 61.5 | 61.5 | |
Invested unrestricted equity fund | 52.2 | 52.2 | |
Hedge reserve | -0.5 | -0.5 | |
Retained earnings | 31.2 | 33.1 | |
Profit (loss) for the period | 24.1 | 12.9 | |
Total equity | 168.5 | 159.2 | |
Appropriations | 14. | ||
Depreciation difference | 15.7 | 15.6 | |
Liabilities | |||
Non-current | 15. | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 160.0 | 160.0 | |
Loans from pension institutions | 2.3 | 3.8 | |
Non-current liabilities total | 162.3 | 163.8 | |
Current | |||
Loans from financial institutions | 11.9 | 20.0 | |
Loans from pension institutions | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
Trade payables | 15.1 | 17.1 | |
Liabilities to Group companies | 16. | 251.5 | 259.2 |
Other liabilities | 51.1 | 56.8 | |
Accrued expenses and deferred income | 17. | 20.3 | 23.5 |
Current liabilities total | 351.4 | 378.2 | |
Total liabilities | 513.6 | 541.9 | |
Total equity and liabilities | 697.8 | 716.7 |
158 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Cash flow from operating activities | |||
Result before taxes | 26.1 | 13.8 | |
Adjustments | |||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 8 | 6.8 | 7.0 |
Gain/loss from disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 2 | -2.2 | – |
Finance income and costs | 5 | -12.5 | 0.9 |
Change in depreciation difference | 6 | 0.1 | -0.5 |
Other adjustments | -0.6 | -0.3 | |
Adjustments total | -8.4 | 7.1 | |
Change in working capital | |||
Change in inventories, increase (-) / decrease (+) | 8.3 | 0.3 | |
Change in trade and other receivables, increase (-) / decrease (+) | -0.9 | 1.2 | |
Change in trade and other payables, increase (+) / decrease (-) | -15.2 | 6.5 | |
Change in working capital | -7.9 | 8.0 | |
Interest paid | 5 | -17.6 | -19.1 |
Interest received | 5 | 16.3 | 10.6 |
Other finance income and expenses paid | 5 | -1.9 | -1.8 |
Income taxes paid | 7, 11 | -1.2 | -2.4 |
Financial items and taxes | -4.4 | -12.6 | |
Net cash flow from operating activities | 5.4 | 16.2 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Cash flow from investing activities | |||
Payments for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 8 | -8.7 | -8.7 |
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 2 | 0.2 | – |
Investments in subsidiaries | 8 | – | -0.9 |
Proceeds from disposals of associated companies | 8 | – | 7.6 |
Loans granted to subsidiaries | 10, 11 | – | -49.7 |
Loans granted to assiciated companies | 10 | – | -0.1 |
Repayments of loans granted to subsidiaries | 10, 11 | 6.7 | 41.3 |
Dividends received | 5 | 15.7 | 15.9 |
Net cash flow from investing activities | 13.9 | 5.3 | |
Cash flow from financing activities | |||
Changes in commercial paper program | -8.0 | 19.8 | |
Repayment of non-current borrowings | 15 | -1.5 | -51.5 |
Changes in Cash pool receivables and liabilities | 11, 16 | 8.9 | 71.4 |
Dividends paid and other distributions of profits | 13 | -14.9 | -14.9 |
Net cash flow from financing activities | -15.5 | 24.9 | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | 3.8 | 46.5 | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 178.5 | 131.9 | |
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates | -0.1 | – | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | 3.8 | 46.5 | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 182.2 | 178.5 |
159 |
160 |
161 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net sales by business areas | ||
Wines | 40.9 | 41.5 |
Spirits | 95.9 | 99.7 |
Industrial products | 56.1 | 59.0 |
Total sale of products | 192.9 | 200.2 |
Contract manufacturing services | 49.1 | 48.3 |
Logistics services | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Total sale of services | 49.2 | 48.4 |
Total | 242.2 | 248.6 |
Net sales by geographic areas | ||
Finland | 179.1 | 182.3 |
Other Europe | 60.5 | 64.4 |
Rest of the world | 2.6 | 1.9 |
Total | 242.2 | 248.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Rental income | 1.3 | 1.3 |
Income from energy sales | 4.3 | 4.4 |
Proceeds from disposal of non- current assets | 2.2 | – |
Service income | 12.7 | 12.2 |
Other income | 4.7 | 3.3 |
Total | 25.3 | 21.2 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages and salaries | -25.8 | -27.8 |
Pension expenses | -4.7 | -4.5 |
Other social expenses | -0.9 | -0.7 |
Total | -31.4 | -33.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Fringe benefits (taxable value) | -0.7 | -0.6 |
The average number of personnel during the reporting period | 2025 | 2024 |
Workers | 192 | 198 |
Clerical employees | 226 | 221 |
Total | 418 | 419 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
CEO1 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
Board members | 0.4 | 0.4 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Rental expenses | -1.9 | -1.7 |
Marketing expenses | -8.3 | -9.5 |
Energy expenses | -10.0 | -9.5 |
Travel and representation expenses | -1.2 | -1.3 |
Repair and maintenance expenses | -7.6 | -7.0 |
IT expenses | -11.6 | -10.3 |
Outsourcing services | -8.8 | -7.7 |
Variable sales expenses | -5.6 | -5.4 |
Other expenses | -11.1 | -9.3 |
Total | -66.2 | -61.6 |
Auditor's fees | ||
Audit fees | -0.4 | -0.5 |
Audit-related services1 | – | – |
Sustainability report related assurance services 1 | -0.2 | -0.1 |
Total | -0.6 | -0.6 |
162 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Dividend income | ||
From Group companies | 15.7 | 15.0 |
From participating interest undertakings | – | 0.9 |
Total dividend income | 15.7 | 15.9 |
Interest income | ||
From Group companies | 10.4 | 4.8 |
From others | 5.9 | 5.9 |
Total interest income | 16.3 | 10.7 |
Other finance income | ||
From others | 2.6 | 5.9 |
Total other finance income | 2.6 | 5.9 |
TOTAL FINANCE INCOME | 34.6 | 32.5 |
Interest expenses | ||
To Group companies | -7.9 | -7.3 |
To others | -9.6 | -11.8 |
Total interest expenses | -17.5 | -19.1 |
Other finance expenses | ||
To others | ||
Impairment losses on investments in non-current assets | – | -10.4 |
Other finance expenses | -4.6 | -3.9 |
Total other finance expenses | -4.6 | -14.3 |
Total finance expense | -22.1 | -33.4 |
Total finance income and expenses | 12.5 | -0.9 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Other finance expenses | ||
Fair value changes of derivatives | -0.1 | -0.2 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Intangible rights | – | – |
Other intangible assets | -0.2 | 0.1 |
Buildings and structures | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Machinery and equipment | – | 0.3 |
Other tangible assets | – | – |
Total | -0.1 | 0.5 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Income taxes from current period | -1.2 | -1.2 |
Income taxes from previous periods | 0.2 | – |
Change in deferred tax assets | -1.0 | 0.3 |
Total | -2.0 | -0.8 |
163 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 19.6 | 17.7 |
Additions | 0.1 | 2.0 |
– | -0.1 | |
– | 0.1 | |
-0.2 | -0.2 | |
2.0 | 2.1 | |
Goodwill | ||
Additions | 0.8 | |
Transfers between items | 0.6 | 1.1 |
Additions | ||
-0.2 | – | |
Transfers between items | -0.6 | -1.1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Land and water areas | ||
Additions | 0.8 | |
Transfers between items | ||
-0.2 | ||
0.2 | ||
-1.6 | -1.8 | |
111.1 | ||
Additions | ||
Transfers between items | 1.8 | |
-1.6 | ||
118.1 | ||
1.6 | ||
Additions | ||
Transfers between items | ||
Carrying amount of machinery and equipment used in production at 31 December | 23.3 | 21.3 |
164 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Holdings in Group companies | ||
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 451.7 | 450.8 |
Additions | – | 0.9 |
Acquisition cost at 31 December | 451.7 | 451.7 |
Accumulated impairment at 1 January | -229.0 | -218.6 |
Impairment | – | -10.4 |
Accumulated impairment at 31 December | -229.0 | -229.0 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 222.7 | 222.7 |
Participating interests | ||
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 5.2 | 13.2 |
Disposals | – | -8.0 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 5.2 | 5.2 |
Other shares and investments | ||
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 0.6 | 0.6 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 0.6 | 0.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Receivables from Group companies | ||
Loan receivables | 58.93 | 64.03 |
Receivables from associated companies | ||
Loan receivables | 0.16 | 0.14 |
Other long term receivables | 1.76 | – |
Deferred tax assets | ||
Recognised in hedge reserve | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Non-deductible interest expenses | - | 1.0 |
Deferred tax assets total | 0.1 | 1.2 |
Total non-current receivables | 61.0 | 65.4 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Receivables from Group companies | ||
Trade receivables | 5.2 | 8.7 |
Loan receivables | – | 0.3 |
Cash Pool receivables | 79.7 | 95.1 |
Other receivables | 2.8 | 3.2 |
Derivatives | 2.1 | 0.2 |
Accrued income and prepaid expenses | 5.9 | 6.4 |
Total | 95.7 | 114.0 |
Receivables from others | ||
Trade receivables | 32.9 | 28.5 |
Accrued income and prepaid expenses | 6.7 | 4.6 |
Total | 39.6 | 33.0 |
Total current receivables | 135.3 | 147.0 |
Accrued income and prepaid expenses | ||
Significant items in accrued income and prepaid expenses: | ||
Derivatives | 0.7 | 1.9 |
Taxes | 0.8 | 0.6 |
Others | 5.2 | 2.1 |
Total | 6.7 | 4.6 |
165 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Fair value 31 Dec | Changes in the fair value recognised in the income statement | Changes in the fair value recognised in fair value reserve | Fair value 31 Dec | Changes in the fair value recognised in the income statement | Changes in the fair value recognised in fair value reserve |
Interest rate derivatives (level 2) | -0.4 | -0.4 | -1.0 | -1.0 | ||
Foreign exchange derivatives ( level 2) | -0.3 | -0.1 | -0.2 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.3 |
Commodity derivatives (level 2) | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | ||
Total | -0.7 | -0.1 | -0.7 | -0.9 | -0.2 | -0.7 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Restricted equity | ||
Share capital at 1 January | 61.5 | 61.5 |
Share capital at 31 December | 61.5 | 61.5 |
Hedge reserve at 1 January | -0.5 | 0.4 |
Additions and disposals | – | -0.9 |
Hedge reserve at 31 December | -0.5 | -0.5 |
Total restricted equity | 61.0 | 61.0 |
Unrestricted equity | ||
Invested unrestricted equity fund at 1 January | 52.2 | 52.2 |
Invested unrestricted equity fund at 31 December | 52.2 | 52.2 |
Retained earnings at 1 January | 46.1 | 48.0 |
Distribution of dividends | -14.9 | -14.9 |
Profit (loss) for the period | 24.1 | 12.9 |
Retained earnings at 31 December | 55.3 | 46.1 |
Total unrestricted equity | 107.5 | 98.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Total equity | 168.5 | 159.2 |
Distributable unrestricted equity | ||
Calculation of distributable equity: | ||
Invested unrestricted equity fund | 52.2 | 52.2 |
Retained earnings at 1 January | 46.1 | 48.0 |
Distribution of dividends | -14.9 | -14.9 |
Profit (loss) for the period | 24.1 | 12.9 |
Total distributable unrestricted equity | 107.5 | 98.3 |
Company’s share capital: | ||
Number of shares outstanding at the end of the period | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Intangible rights | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Other intangible assets | 0.8 | 0.6 |
Buildings and structures | 0.5 | 0.6 |
Machinery and equipment | 14.2 | 14.3 |
Other tangible assets | – | – |
Total | 15.7 | 15.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 160.0 | 160.0 |
Loans from pension institutions | 2.3 | 3.8 |
Total | 162.3 | 163.8 |
166 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade payables | 1.2 | 2.6 |
Cash Pool liabilities | 247.6 | 253.6 |
Derivative instruments | 0.4 | 1.5 |
Other accrued expenses | 2.2 | 1.6 |
Total | 251.5 | 259.2 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Holiday pay and other wages and salaries | 6.2 | 6.9 |
Contract discount | 1.2 | 1.2 |
Procurement expenses and other accrued expenses | 9.8 | 14.0 |
Derivative instruments | 3.1 | 1.4 |
Total | 20.3 | 23.5 |
31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | |||
EUR million | Debt in the statement of financial position | Security | Debt in the statement of financial position | Security |
Guarantees given as collateral for liabilities | ||||
Guarantees | 3.8 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
Mortgages given as collateral for liabilities and commitments | ||||
Mortgages | 18.5 | 18.5 | ||
Guarantees and contingent liabilities | ||||
Collaterals given on behalf of the Group companies or Company itself | 11.7 | 10.5 | ||
Total collaterals | 34.0 | 34.3 | ||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating and finance lease obligations | ||
Not later than one year | 0.6 | 0.8 |
Later than one year | 14.0 | 0.8 |
Total | 14.6 | 1.6 |
Premises lease obligations | ||
Not later than one year | 0.7 | 0.7 |
Later than one year | 1.5 | 2.2 |
Total | 2.2 | 3.0 |
Other obligations | ||
Commitments related to acquisition of tangible and intangible assets | 3.6 | 0.9 |
Other contractual obligations | 3.3 | 3.2 |
Total | 7.0 | 4.0 |
Total commitments | 23.8 | 8.6 |
167 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Electricity derivatives | ||
Fair value | -0.1 | – |
Nominal value | 1.0 | 0.9 |
Amount (MWh) | 37.2 | 21.9 |
Parent company's external forward exchange contracts | ||
Fair value | -2.0 | 1.4 |
Nominal value | 169.8 | 178.2 |
Parent company's internal forward exchange contracts | ||
Fair value | -1.7 | -1.3 |
Nominal value | 99.3 | 89.4 |
Interest rate derivatives | ||
Fair value | -0.4 | -1.0 |
Nominal value | 80.0 | 40.0 |
million tons | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Emission allowances received | 22.6 | 22.6 |
Excess emission allowances from the previous period | 8.2 | 1.0 |
Sold emission allowances | -10.0 | – |
Realised emissions | -14.1 | -15.4 |
Total emission allowances | 6.7 | 8.2 |
Fair value of emission allowances (EUR million) | 0.5 | 0.3 |
168 |
Atle Vidar Nagel Johansen Chairman | Jyrki Mäki-Kala | Christer Kjos |
Florence Rollet | Rebecca Tallmark | Jussi Mikkola |
Annareetta Lumme-Timonen | Kirsi Puntila CEO |
169 |
• Overall group materiality: € 6,1 million (previous year € 6.4 million) | |
•The group audit included the parent company and the most significant subsidiaries covering the majority of net sales, assets and liabilities. | |
• Revenue recognition • Valuation of inventories • Valuation of tangible and intangible assets |
170 |
Overall group materiality | € 6,1 million (previous year € 6.4 million) |
How we determined it | Approximately 0,9 % of net sales |
Rationale for the materiality benchmark applied | We chose net sales as the benchmark because it provides a consistent year-on-year basis for determining materiality. In addition, it is a benchmark against which the performance of the group is commonly measured by users. We used approximately 0,9 % of net sales, which is within the range of acceptable quantitative materiality thresholds in auditing standards. |
171 |
Key audit matter in the audit of the group | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Revenue recognition Refer to note 1.2 in the consolidated financial statements. The group’s revenue flows are generated from the sale of own products and partner brands, contract manufacturing, sale of industrial products and sale of logistic services. The transaction price may include variable considerations such as volume discounts, bonuses, marketing support and product returns. Due to a variety of contractual terms, the calculation of the period’s variable consideration is an accounting area that requires management judgement. Given the factors described above, we have considered variable consideration to be a key audit matter. We have also considered that the transactions occurring close to year-end are subject to risk of being recorded prematurely. | Our audit procedures included e.g. the following: – We gained an understanding of the nature of the revenue streams and different contractual terms used and assessed the group’s accounting policies over revenue recognition. – We gained an understanding of the relevant controls established in relation to revenue. – We compared the accounting treatment of sales transactions and variable considerations on a sample basis to the terms of the underlying sales agreements. – We recalculated, on a sample basis, transactions related to variable considerations to the underlying contract and compared the actual amounts recorded to the previously recorded accruals to assess the accuracy of historical estimates. – We obtained customer confirmations for selected revenue transactions and accounts receivable balances. – We examined a sample of credit notes issued during 2025 and subsequent to year end to relevant supporting documents. – We tested a sample of sales transactions recorded in December 2025 and January 2026 to evaluate whether revenue had been recognised in the right period. |
Valuation of inventory Refer to note 2.4 in the consolidated financial statements Inventory forms a significant part of the current assets, amounting to € 112.5 million as of 31 December 2025. Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Raw materials, supplies, work in progress and trading goods are measured at weighted average cost. Finished products are measured at standard cost including cost of direct materials, direct labour and an appropriate proportion of variable and fixed overhead expenditure, representing approximation of actual cost under weighted average cost formula. The allocation of fixed costs is based on normal operating capacity. Management exercises judgement and applies assumptions when estimating the need for an obsolescence provision. This includes identification of slow moving and seasonal products, changes in product portfolio and consideration of sales forecasts. Given the factors described above, we have considered valuation of inventory to be a key audit matter. | Our audit procedures included e.g. the following: – We gained an understanding of the controls established in relation to inventory valuation. – We tested the key reconciliations between the general ledger and inventory subledgers. – We assessed the adequacy of the obsolescence provision and checked adherence to the group’s accounting policy. – We compared the cost of finished products and trading goods to their sales prices to confirm whether they are held at the lower of cost and net realisable value. – For a sample of storage locations, we attended the physical stock-take counting. This included observation and inquiries in relation to overall inventory condition. Additionally for selected inventories held by third party we obtained confirmations. |
172 |
Key audit matter in the audit of the group | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of tangible and intangible assets Refer to note 2.1, 2.2 and 2.3 in the consolidated financial statements Goodwill is one of the most significant balances in the group’s financial statements, amounting to € 303.8 million at year-end. Other intangible assets amount to € 176.3 million and tangible assets, including right-of-use assets, amount to € 118.6 million. Goodwill is allocated to Wine and Spirits cash generating units. Management tests goodwill for potential impairment annually and whenever there is an indication that the carrying value may be impaired through comparing the recoverable amount against the carrying value of each cash generating unit. Impairment tests are performed at operating segment level. The recoverable amounts are determined using the value in use method. Other intangible and tangible assets are tested for impairment annually or only when indicators of impairment exist. Management performed impairment testing on the above mentioned balances. Based on the impairment testing performed by management impairment was recognised in 2025. Valuation of goodwill and other assets involves a high level of management judgement in relation to the number of underlying assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount, including the revenue growth, EBITDA, capital expenditures, working capital, market rentals, royalty rates and discount rates applied to free cash-flows. Due to its financial significance and the high level of management judgement we have concluded that valuation of goodwill and other intangible and tangible assets is a key audit matter. | Our audit of goodwill and other intangible and tangible assets focused on critical estimates and management’s judgement. We have assessed the appropriateness of these through the following procedures: – We obtained an understanding and evaluated the methodology applied in calculations of recoverable amount for relevant cash generating units by comparing it to the requirements of IAS 36, “Impairment of Assets”. – We evaluated management’s future cash flow forecasts and the process by which they were drawn up, including comparing them to the latest Board approved budgets, and assessing reasonableness of future sales and profitability projections post the budget period. – We compared 2025 actuals to the figures included in the prior year impairment models to assess accuracy of management’s historic forecasts. – We evaluated the process related to cash flow estimations applied in value-in-use calculations. This included management estimations relating to future net sales and profitability as well applied discount rates. – We involved our valuation experts to assess the reasonableness of the discount rates and long-term growth rates used in goodwill impairment testing. – Our property valuation experts evaluated market rentals and discount rates used in the calculation of recoverable amount of the production and logistics leased facilities. – We considered the appropriateness of assumptions used in the sensitivity analysis performed by management. – We considered the adequacy of the related disclosures provided in note 2.1 and 2.2 of the group’s financial statements. |
We have no key audit matters to report with respect to our audit of the parent company financial statements | |
There are no significant risks of material misstatement referred to in Article 10(2c) of Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 with respect to the consolidated financial statements or the parent company financial statements. | |
173 |
174 |
175 |
176 |
177 |
178 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Income statement | ||||||
Net sales | EUR million | 657.9 | 692.0 | 726.5 | 702.7 | 478.2 |
Comparable EBITDA | EUR million | 71.1 | 68.9 | 68.2 | 76.1 | 71.7 |
(% of net sales) | % | 10.8 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 10.8 | 15.0 |
EBITDA | EUR million | 61.5 | 61.3 | 67.5 | 67.9 | 62.9 |
Comparable operating result (EBIT) | EUR million | 43.9 | 42.0 | 34.8 | 42.9 | 51.2 |
(% of net sales) | % | 6.7 | 6.1 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 10.7 |
Operating result | EUR million | 23.8 | 34.5 | -31.3 | 34.7 | 42.4 |
Result before taxes | EUR million | 8.0 | 14.7 | -53.9 | 23.4 | 38.6 |
Result for the period | EUR million | 5.7 | 11.1 | -39.9 | 18.1 | 31.2 |
Items affecting comparability (EBITDA) | EUR million | -9.6 | -7.6 | -0.7 | -8.2 | -8.8 |
Items affecting comparability (EBIT) | EUR million | -20.1 | -7.6 | -66.1 | -8.2 | -8.8 |
Items affecting comparability (Result for the period) | EUR million | -16.5 | -6.1 | |||
Balance sheet | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | EUR million | 182.6 | 181.5 | 212.7 | 91.4 | 168.9 |
Total equity | EUR million | 393.0 | 398.7 | 407.8 | 481.4 | 507.9 |
Non-controlling interest | EUR million | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
Borrowings | EUR million | 176.9 | 185.0 | 216.3 | 247.5 | 162.6 |
Invested capital | EUR million | 569.9 | 583.7 | 624.1 | 728.9 | 670.5 |
Profitability | ||||||
Return on equity (ROE), rolling 12 months | % | 1.4 | 2.7 | -9.0 | 3.6 | 9.3 |
Return on invested capital (ROI), rolling 12 months | % | 4.1 | 5.6 | -1.7 | 4.2 | 7.4 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Financing and financial position | ||||||
Net debt | EUR million | 101.5 | 121.6 | 137.5 | 300.9 | 126.0 |
Gearing | % | 25.8 | 30.5 | 33.7 | 62.5 | 24.8 |
Equity ratio | % | 38.1 | 37.3 | 35.9 | 37.0 | 41.2 |
Net cash flow from operating activities | EUR million | 50.3 | 33.2 | 135.3 | -0.4 | 50.8 |
Net debt/comparable EBITDA, rolling 12 months | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.8 | |
Share-based key ratios | ||||||
Earnings / share (Basic) | EUR | 0.08 | 0.16 | -0.59 | 0.26 | 0.67 |
Earnings / share (Diluted) | EUR | 0.08 | 0.15 | -0.58 | 0.26 | 0.67 |
Comparable earnings / share | EUR | 0.33 | 0.25 | |||
Equity / share | EUR | 5.82 | 5.90 | 6.04 | 7.13 | 7.52 |
Paid dividend per share | EUR | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.45 |
Dividend payout ratio | % | 268.6 | 141.2 | -37.2 | 83.1 | 67.6 |
Comparable dividend payout ratio | % | 73.6 | 89.6 | |||
Effective dividend yield | % | 5.7 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 4.1 |
Price / Earnings | 47.13 | 17.8 | -7.4 | 27.8 | 16.3 | |
Closing share price on the last day of trading | EUR | 3.86 | 2.84 | 4.36 | 7.36 | 10.86 |
Highest | EUR | 3.93 | 5.50 | 7.69 | 11.04 | 12.00 |
Lowest | EUR | 2.68 | 2.69 | 3.98 | 6.62 | 9.62 |
Market value of shares at the end of period | EUR million | 260.4 | 191.9 | 294.5 | 497.2 | 733.6 |
Number of shares outstanding at the end of period | pcs | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 |
Personnel | ||||||
Personnel end of period | 1,190 | 1,211 | 1,219 | 1,251 | 1,055 | |
Average number of personnel | 1,229 | 1,230 | 1,273 | 1,159 | 799 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Items affecting comparability | ||
Net gains or losses from business and assets disposals | 2.8 | 0.2 |
Cost for closure of business operations and restructurings | -8.7 | -2.5 |
Additional inventory impairment | – | -3.8 |
Other major corporate projects | -3.6 | -1.5 |
Total items affecting comparability in EBITDA | -9.6 | -7.6 |
Impairment losses | -10.5 | – |
Total items affecting comparability in EBIT | -20.1 | -7.6 |
-0.6 | – | |
Total items affecting comparability | -20.6 | -7.6 |
Comparable EBITDA | ||
Operating result | 23.8 | 34.5 |
Less: | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 37.6 | 26.8 |
Total items affecting comparability | 9.6 | 7.6 |
Comparable EBITDA | 71.1 | 68.9 |
% of net sales | 10.8 | 10.0 |
Comparable EBIT | ||
Operating result | 23.8 | 34.5 |
Less: | ||
Total items affecting comparability | 20.1 | 7.6 |
Comparable EBIT | 43.9 | 42.0 |
% of net sales | 6.7 | 6.1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Comparable earnings / share | ||
Result for the period attributable to the shareholders of the parent company | 5.5 | 10.5 |
Less: | ||
Total items affecting comparability | 20.6 | 7.6 |
Tax effect on total items affecting comparability | -4.1 | -1.5 |
Total items affecting result for the period | 16.5 | 6.1 |
Divided by: | ||
Average number of shares during the period | 67,553,624 | 67,553,624 |
Comparable earnings / share, EUR | 0.33 | 0.25 |
Comparable dividend payout ratio, % | ||
Proposed dividend per share, EUR | 0.24 | 22.0 |
Divided by: | ||
Comparable earnings / share, EUR | 0.33 | 24.5 |
Comparable dividend payout ratio, % | 73.6% | 89.6% |
Key figure | Definition | Reason for the use | |
Gross profit | Total net sales + total operating income – material and services | Gross profit is the indicator to measure the performance | |
Gross margin, % | Gross profit / Total net sales | ||
EBITDA | Operating result before depreciation and amortization | EBITDA is the indicator to measure the performance of the Group. | |
EBITDA margin, % | EBITDA / Net sales | ||
Comparable operating result Comparable operating margin, % Comparable EBITDA Comparable EBITDA margin, % Items affecting comparability | Operating result excluding items affecting comparability Comparable operating result / Net sales EBITDA excluding items affecting comparability Comparable EBITDA / Net sales Material items outside normal business, such as net gains or losses from business and assets disposals, impairment losses, cost for closure of business operations and restructurings, major corporate projects including direct transaction costs related to business acquisitions and the merger, merger related integration costs, expenses arising from the fair valuation of inventories in connection with merger, voluntary pension plan change, and costs related to other corporate development. | Comparable EBITDA, comparable EBITDA margin, comparable operating result and comparable operating margin are presented in addition to EBITDA and operating result to reflect the underlying business performance and to enhance comparability from period to period. Anora believes that these comparable performance measures provide meaningful supplemental information by excluding items outside normal business, which reduce comparability between the periods. Comparable EBITDA is an internal measure to assess performance of Anora and key performance measure at segment level together with net sales. Comparable EBITDA is commonly used as a base for valuation purposes outside the Company and therefore important measure to report regularly. | |
Invested capital | Total equity + Borrowings | Base for ROI measure. | |
Return on equity (ROE), % | Result for the period (rolling 12 months) / Total equity (average of reporting period and comparison period) | This measure can be used to evaluate how efficiently Anora has been able to generate results in relation to the equity of the Company. | |
Return on invested capital (ROI), % | (Result for the period + Interest expenses) (rolling 12 months) / (Total equity + Non-current and current borrowings) (average of reporting period and comparison period) | This measure is used to evaluate how efficiently Anora has been able to generate net results in relation to the total investments made to the Company. | |
Key figure | Definition | Reason for the use | |
Borrowings | Non-current borrowings + Current borrowings | Net debt is an indicator to measure the total external debt financing of the Group. | |
Net debt | Borrowings + Non-current and current lease liabilities - Cash and cash equivalents | Net debt is an indicator to measure the total external debt financing of the Group. | |
Gearing, % | Net debt / Total equity | Gearing ratio helps to show financial risk level and it is a useful measure for management to monitor the level of Group’s indebtedness. Important measure for the loan portfolio. | |
Equity ratio, % | Total equity / (Total assets -Advances received) | Equity/assets ratio helps to show financial risk level and it is a useful measure for management to monitor the level of Group’s capital used in the operations. | |
Net debt / Comparable EBITDA | Net debt / Comparable EBITDA | ||
Earnings / share | Result for the period attributable to shareholders of the parent company/ Share-issue adjusted number of shares during the period | ||
Comparable earnings / share | Result for the period attributable to shareholders of the parent company excluding Items affecting comparability after tax*/ Average number of shares during the period. *A simplified method has been used to calculate the tax effect utilising Anora Group Plc domestic corporate tax rate | The Group presents Comparable Earnings per share (Comparable EPS) as a supplementary alternative performance measure to enhance comparability and provide additional insight into the underlying earnings performance of the business. Anora believes that these comparable performance measures provide meaningful supplemental information by excluding items outside normal business, which reduce comparability between the periods. | |
Comparable dividend payout ratio, % | Proposed dividend on number of shares at year end as a percentage of net profit excluding Items affecting comparability after tax. *A simplified method has been used to calculate the tax effect utilising Anora Group Plc domestic corporate tax rate | ||
Equity/share | Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company /Share- issue adjusted number of shares at the end of period | ||
Paid dividend/share | Dividend distribution for period/Number of shares (basic) at the end of period | ||
Dividend / earnings % | Dividend/share / Earnings/ share | ||
Effective dividend yield % | Dividend/share / Price of share at the end of the accounting period | ||
Price / earnings | Price of share at the end of accounting period / Earnings/share | ||
Market value of outstanding shares | The number of shares at the end of accounting period x the price of the share at the end of accounting period. | ||