Group | Company | ||||
Notes | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Revenue from contracts with customers | 4 | 142 | 143 | ||
Dividend income | 1,654 | 5,061 | |||
Other income | 639 | 41 | |||
Gain from transfer of retail business | 3, 21 | - | - | ||
Net changes in fair value of financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss | 5.1 | 21,492 | 12,025 | ||
Employee benefits expenses | 5.2 | ( | ( | (843) | (779) |
Funds distribution fees | ( | ( | - | - | |
Amortisation of costs to obtain contracts with customers | 10 | ( | - | - | |
Information technology maintenance expenses | ( | ( | (7) | (7) | |
Depreciation and amortisation | 9, 10 | ( | ( | (26) | (25) |
Premises rent and utilities | ( | ( | (7) | (10) | |
Advertising and other promotion expenses | ( | ( | - | - | |
Impairment of financial and contract assets | - | - | |||
Other expenses | 5.3 | ( | ( | (296) | (701) |
Operating profit (loss) | 22,748 | 15,748 | |||
Finance costs | ( | ( | (253) | (45) | |
Share of net (loss) profit of consolidated subsidiaries | |||||
accounted for using the equity method | 3 | 23,709 | 416 | ||
Profit (loss) before income tax | 46,204 | 16,119 | |||
Income tax income (expenses) | 6 | ( | (388) | 547 | |
NET PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 45,816 | 16,666 | |||
Attributable to: | |||||
Equity holders of the parent | 45,816 | 16,666 | |||
Non-controlling interests | - | - | |||
Basic earnings per share (in EUR) | 7 | 3.85 | 1.41 | ||
Diluted earnings per share (in EUR) | 7 | 3.77 | 1.38 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
NET PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 45,816 | 16,666 | ||
Net other comprehensive income that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss | - | - | ||
Net other comprehensive income not to be reclassified to profit or loss | - | - | ||
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax | - | - | ||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR, NET OF TAX | 45,816 | 16,666 | ||
Attributable to: | ||||
Equity holders of the parent | 45,816 | 16,666 | ||
Non-controlling interests | - | - |
7 Consolidated and Company’s statements of financial position | Group | Company | |||
As at 31 | As at 31 | As at 31 | As at 31 | ||
December | December | December | December | ||
ASSETS | Notes | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Non-current assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 9 | 61 | 80 | ||
Intangible assets and costs to obtain contracts | 10 | - | - | ||
Investments into subsidiaries | 1, 12, 3 | 107,195 | 70,272 | ||
Investments into associates | 1, 12, 3 | 23,313 | 25,975 | ||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 12, 13 | 106,938 | 37,936 | ||
Other non-current receivable | - | - | |||
Deferred tax asset | 6 | - | - | ||
Total non-current assets | 237,507 | 134,263 | |||
Current assets | |||||
Trade, other receivables and contract assets | 14 | 2,711 | 2,582 | ||
Prepaid income tax | 297 | 167 | |||
Prepayments and deferred charges | 29 | 34 | |||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 12, 13 | - | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 1,305 | 372 | ||
Assets of disposal group classified as held for sale | 21 | - | - | ||
Total current assets | 4,342 | 3,155 | |||
TOTAL ASSETS | 241,849 | 137,418 | |||
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||||
Equity | |||||
Share capital | 1, 16 | 3,548 | 3,494 | ||
Own shares | ( | ( | (929) | (929) | |
Share premium | 5,630 | 5,033 | |||
Reserves | 17 | 14,231 | 13,740 | ||
Retained earnings | 155,550 | 109,452 | |||
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent | 178,030 | 130,790 | |||
Non-controlling interests | - | - | |||
Total equity | 178,030 | 130,790 | |||
Liabilities | |||||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Lease liabilities | 24 | 38 | 61 | ||
Deferred tax liability | 6 | 2,893 | 2,352 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 20 | - | - | ||
Total non-current liabilities | 2,931 | 2,413 | |||
Current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 18 | 4,900 | 3,300 | ||
Lease liabilities | 24 | 29 | 25 | ||
Trade payables | 19 | 72 | 34 | ||
Income tax payable | - | - | |||
Advances received | - | - | |||
Other current liabilities | 20 | 55,887 | 856 | ||
Liabilities directly associated with the assets held for sale | 21 | - | - | ||
Total current liabilities | 60,888 | 4,215 | |||
Total liabilities | 63,819 | 6,628 | |||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 241,849 | 137,418 |
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent | Reserves | ||||||||||
Reserve for | Non- | ||||||||||
Share | Own | Share | Legal and | acquisition of own Retained | controlling | Total | |||||
Group | Notes | capital | shares premium other reserves | shares | earnings Subtotal | interests | equity | ||||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | ( | ||||||||||
Net profit for the year 2022 | |||||||||||
Total comprehensive income for the year | |||||||||||
Changes in reserves | 17 | ( | |||||||||
Increase of share capital (share options exercised) | 16 | ( | |||||||||
Share-based payments | 17 | ||||||||||
Transfer from share-based payments reserve to retained earnings (share options exercised) | ( | ||||||||||
Dividends approved | 8 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||
Dividends to non-controlling interests of subsidiaries | ( | ( | |||||||||
Total transactions with owners of the Company, recognised directly in equity | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | ( | ||||||||||
Net profit for the year 2023 | |||||||||||
Total comprehensive income for the year | |||||||||||
Changes in reserves | 17 | ( | |||||||||
Increase of share capital (share options exercised) | 16 | ||||||||||
Share-based payments | 17 | ||||||||||
Transfer from share-based payments reserve to retained earnings (share options exercised) | ( | ||||||||||
Dividends approved | 8 | ||||||||||
Acquisition of non-controlling interests | 3 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
Total transactions with owners of the Company, recognised directly in equity | ( | ||||||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | ( | ||||||||||
Reserves | ||||||||
Legal and | Reserve for | |||||||
other | acquisition of own | Retained | ||||||
Company | Notes | Share capital Own shares Share premium | reserves | shares | earnings | Total | ||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 3,474 | (929) | 5,033 | 2,673 | 10,817 | 100,139 | 121,207 | |
Net profit for the year 2022 | - | - | - | - | - | 16,666 | 16,666 | |
Total comprehensive income for the year | - | - | - | - | - | 16,666 | 16,666 | |
Share-based payments | 17 | - | - | - | 585 | - | - | 585 |
Increase of share capital (share options exercised) | 16 | 20 | - | - | (6) | - | - | 14 |
Transfer from share-based payments reserve to retained earnings (share options exercised) | 8 | - | - | - | (329) | - | 329 | - |
Dividends approved | - | - | - | - | - | (7,682) | (7,682) | |
Total transactions with owners of the Company, recognised directly in equity | 20 | - | - | 250 | - | (7,353) | (7,083) | |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 3,494 | (929) | 5,033 | 2,923 | 10,817 | 109,452 | 130,790 | |
Net profit for the year 2023 | - | - | - | - | - | 45,816 | 45,816 | |
Total comprehensive income for the year | - | - | - | - | - | 45,816 | 45,816 | |
Share-based payments | 17 | - | - | - | 1,064 | - | - | 1,064 |
Increase of share capital (share options exercised) | 16 | 54 | - | 597 | - | - | - | 651 |
Transfer from share-based payments reserve to retained earnings (share options exercised) | - | - | - | (573) | - | 573 | - | |
Equity method - acquisition of non-controlling interests of subsidiaries | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | (291) | (291) |
Dividends approved | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total transactions with owners of the Company, recognised directly in equity | 54 | - | 597 | 491 | - | 282 | 1,424 | |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 3,548 | (929) | 5,630 | 3,414 | 10,817 | 155,550 | 178,030 |
Group | Company | ||||
Notes | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Cash flows from (to) operating activities | |||||
Net profit for the year | 45,816 | 16,666 | |||
Adjustment to reconcile result after tax to net cash flows: | |||||
Non-cash: | |||||
Depreciation and amortisation including amortisation of costs to obtain contracts with customers | 9, 10 | 26 | 25 | ||
(Gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment | ( | ( | - | - | |
Realized and unrealized loss (gain) on investments and transferred retail business | 5.1 | ( | ( | (21,492) | (12,025) |
Share of net (loss) profit of consolidated subsidiaries | |||||
accounted for using the equity method | (23,709) | (416) | |||
Interest income | ( | ( | (639) | (41) | |
Interest expenses | 252 | 39 | |||
Income tax (income) expenses | 6 | ( | 388 | (547) | |
Provision for impairment of financial and contract assets | ( | - | - | ||
Other impairment | - | - | |||
Change in provisions | - | - | |||
Share-based payments | 17 | 361 | 396 | ||
Dividend income | ( | ( | (1,654) | (5,061) | |
( | ( | (651) | (964) | ||
Working capital adjustments: | |||||
Decrease (increase) in trade, other receivables and contract assets | 24 | 120 | |||
Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ( | 5 | 4 | ||
Increase (decrease) in trade payables | ( | 38 | (81) | ||
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | (238) | (10) | |||
Cash flows from (to) operating activities | (822) | (931) | |||
Income tax paid | ( | ( | - | - | |
Net cash flows from (to) operating activities | (822) | (931) |
Group | Company | ||||
Notes | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Cash flows from (to) investing activities | |||||
Acquisition of non-current assets (intangible and property, plant and equipment) | ( | ( | (1) | - | |
Proceeds from sale of non-current assets (intangible and property, plant and equipment) | - | - | |||
Costs to obtain contracts with customers | ( | ( | - | - | |
Acquisition and establishment of subsidiaries, net of cash | |||||
acquired for consolidated subsidiaries | 3 | ( | (250) | (4,856) | |
Proceeds from transfer of retail business, net of cash | |||||
transferred | 21 | ( | - | - | |
Proceeds from sales of unconsolidated subsidiaries and redeemed convertible bonds | 3 | - | 3,132 | ||
Deconsolidation of subsidiary net of cash deconsolidated | ( | - | - | ||
Acquisition of associates | 3 | - | - | ||
Proceeds from sales of associates | 3 | - | - | ||
Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (except held-for-trading) | ( | ( | (2,391) | (4,647) | |
Sale of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | |||||
(except held-for-trading) | - | 1,367 | |||
Dividends received | 1,639 | 7,581 | |||
Loans granted | ( | - | - | ||
Repayment of granted loans | 750 | 2,234 | |||
Interest received | 41 | 45 | |||
Net cash flows from (to) investing activities | ( | (212) | 4,856 | ||
Cash flows from (to) financing activities | |||||
Cash flows related to company shareholders: | |||||
Issue of shares | 16 | 651 | 14 | ||
(Acquisition) of non-controlling interests | 3 | ( | - | - | |
Dividends paid to equity holders of the parent | ( | ( | (7) | (7,520) | |
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ( | - | - | ||
Disposal of own shares | 16 | - | - | ||
( | 644 | (7,506) | |||
Cash flows related to other sources of financing: | |||||
Proceeds from borrowings | 3,400 | 3,300 | |||
Repayment of borrowings | ( | (1,800) | - | ||
Payments of lease liabilities | ( | ( | (25) | (24) | |
Interest paid | ( | ( | (252) | (39) | |
1,323 | 3,237 | ||||
Net cash flows to financing activities | ( | 1,967 | (4,269) | ||
Impact of currency exchange on cash and cash | |||||
equivalents | - | - | |||
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ( | 933 | (344) | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 15 | 372 | 716 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 15 | 1,305 | 372 | ||
(the end) |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Number of | Percentage | Number of | Percentage | |
shares held | (%) | shares held | (%) | |
UAB Lucrum Investicija (sole shareholder Mr. Darius | ||||
Šulnis) | 3,181,702 | 26.01 | 3,181,702 | 26.41 |
UAB LJB Investments (controlling shareholder Mr. | ||||
Alvydas Banys) | 3,098,196 | 25.32 | 3,098,196 | 25.71 |
Mrs. Irena Ona Mišeikienė | 3,048,161 | 24.90 | 3,006,834 | 24.96 |
Mr. Alvydas Banys | 910,875 | 7.45 | 910,875 | 7.56 |
Ms. Indrė Mišeikytė | 236,867 | 1.94 | 236,867 | 1.97 |
The Company (own shares) | 229,541 | 1.88 | 229,541 | 1.90 |
Other minor shareholders | 1,528,963 | 12.50 | 1,384,037 | 11.49 |
Total | 12,234,305 | 100.00 | 12,048,052 | 100.00 |
Country of | Effective ownership directly/indirectly | |||
incorporation | held by the Company/Group (%) | Nature of business | ||
and place of | As at 31 | As at 31 | ||
Name | business | December 2023 | December 2022 | |
Investment management | ||||
segment: | Pension and investments funds, | |||
alternative investments, clients’ | ||||
UAB INVL Asset Management | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | portfolio management |
Pension and investments funds, | ||||
IPAS INVL Asset Management | Latvia | 100.00 | 100.00 | clients’ portfolio management |
3 rd pillar pension funds | ||||
AS INVL Atklātais Pensiju Fonds* | Latvia | 100.00 | 100.00 | management |
UAB FMĮ INVL Financial Advisors | ||||
(previous name INVL Finasta) | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Financial brokerage |
Private debt investments funds | ||||
UAB Mundus* | Lithuania | 100.00 | 51.01 | management |
UAB INVL Farmland Management | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Land administration services |
UAB Invalda INVL Investments | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant |
General partner of managed entity | ||||
INVL LUX GP1 S.à r.l.* , ** | Luxembourg | 100.00 | 100.00 | -fund |
Country of | Effective ownership directly/indirectly | ||||
incorporation | held by the Company/Group (%) | ||||
and place of | As at 31 | As at 31 | |||
Name | business | December 2023 | December 2022 | Nature of business | |
UAB IPPG (previous name Įmonių | Investment into facilities | ||||
Grupė Inservis) | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | management entities | |
Own book investment and life | |||||
insurance activities until 30 | |||||
INVL Life UAB | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | November 2023 | |
VšĮ Iniciatyvos Fondas | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Social initiatives activities | |
UAB Aktyvo | Lithuania | 54.55 | 54.55 | Management of bad debt | |
UAB Aktyvus Valdymas | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant | |
Investment into agriculture entity | |||||
UAB Cedus Invest | Lithuania | 100.00* | 100.00 | UAB Litagra (investment entity) | |
UAB MGK Invest | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant | |
UAB MBGK* | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant | |
UAB RPNG | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant | |
UAB Regenus | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant | |
UAB Consult Invalda | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant | |
UAB Cedus | Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | Dormant | |
Indirectly investment into MAIB | |||||
UAB MD Partners | Lithuania | 51.37 | 51.37 | bank (investment entity) | |
Country of | Effective ownership | ||
incorporation and | directly/indirectly held by | ||
Name | place of business | the Company/Group (%) | Nature of business |
Agriculture activities: | The primary crop and | ||
UAB Litagra* | Lithuania | 48.81 | livestock (milk) production, |
feed production and poultry | |||
farming | |||
Real estate activities: | |||
Special Closed-Ended Type Real Estate | Real estate owner and | ||
Investment Company INVL Baltic Real | Lithuania | 23.43 | lessor |
Estate* |
Country of | Effective ownership | ||
incorporation and | directly/indirectly held by | ||
Name | place of business | the Company/Group (%) | Nature of business |
Agriculture activities: | The primary crop and | ||
UAB Litagra* | Lithuania | 48.81 | livestock (milk) production, |
feed production and poultry | |||
farming | |||
Real estate activities: | |||
Special Closed-Ended Type Real Estate | Real estate owner and | ||
Investment Company INVL Baltic Real | Lithuania | 23.43 | lessor |
Estate |
Leased properties (right-of-use assets) | 1.25-5 years |
Other non-current assets | 3–6 years |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
At 1 January | 25,975 | 22,481 | 25,975 | 22,481 |
Acquisition of additional shares in associate | - | - | - | - |
Disposal of associate | - | - | - | - |
Changes in fair value | (2,662) | 3,494 | (2,662) | 3,494 |
At 31 December | 23,313 | 25,975 | 23,313 | 25,975 |
Company | ||
2023 | 2022 | |
At 1 January | 70,272 | 50,470 |
Share of net profit (loss) of consolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method | 23,709 | 416 |
Equity method - acquisition of non-controlling interests of subsidiaries | (291) | - |
Establishment of subsidiaries and increase of share capital | 250 | 41,500 |
Investments to associates sold to unconsolidated subsidiary, reclassified back to caption | ||
‘Investments to associates’ | - | (22,443) |
Carrying amount of unconsolidated subsidiary UAB Cedus invest without investments to associates(double count due to including amount at the beginning of the year and in the investments to share capital of INVL Life UAB by offsetting of receivables from sale of UAB | ||
Cedus Invest) | - | (19) |
Disposals | - | (3,030) |
Dividends from consolidated subsidiaries | (615) | (2,627) |
Share-based payments of consolidated subsidiaries | 703 | 189 |
Changes in fair value | 13,167 | 6,118 |
Decreased share capital (free funds returned) | - | (302) |
At 31 December | 107,195 | 70,272 |
At equity method | 41,185 | 17,460 |
At fair value – shares | 66,010 | 52,812 |
Group | ||
2023 | 2022 | |
At 1 January | 18,416 | 23,012 |
Decrease of share capital | - | (302) |
Changes in fair value | 8,890 | 4,499 |
Share-based payments | 30 | - |
Deemed cost of unconsolidated subsidiary* | - | 808 |
Addition investment | - | 238 |
Reclassification to/from disposals group classified as held for sale (Note | ||
21) | 15,784 | (6,809) |
Disposals | - | (3,030) |
At 31 December | 43,120 | 18,416 |
Shares | 43,120 | 18,416 |
Carrying amount of consolidated net assets of INVL Life UAB at 1 January 2022 | 8,991 |
Additional investments into share capital of INVL Life UAB | 40,500 |
Carrying amount of investments of associates and financial assets at fair value through profit or loss presented in separate captions of statements of financial position of the Group | (48,683) |
Deemed cost of unconsolidated subsidiary | 808 |
| Inter-segment | |||||
| transactions and | |||||
| consolidation | |||||
| Year ended | Investment management | Investment activity | adjustments | Total | |
| 31 December 2023 | |||||
Revenue | |||||
Sales to external customers | 16,825 | 135 | - | 16,960 | |
Inter-segment sales | - | 7 | (7) | - | |
Total revenue | 16,825 | 142 | (7) | 16,960 | |
Results | |||||
Net changes in fair value of financial assets | - | 22,499 | - | 22,499 | |
| Gain from transfer of retail | |||||
| business (Note 21) | - | 29,753 | - | 29,753 | |
Interest income | 25 | 41 | - | 66 | |
Dividend income | - | 1,759 | - | 1,759 | |
Other income | 58 | - | - | 58 | |
Employee benefits expense | (12,541) | (844) | - | (13,385) | |
Depreciation and amortization | (718) | (26) | - | (744) | |
Impairment | (1) | - | - | (1) | |
Interest expenses | (63) | (252) | - | (315) | |
Other expenses | (6,024) | (311) | 7 | (6,328) | |
| Profit (loss) before income | |||||
| tax | (2,439) | 52,761 | - | 50,322 |
As at 31 December 2023 | ||||
Assets and liabilities | ||||
Segment assets | 38,912 | 211,556 | (32,004) | 218,464 |
Segment liabilities | 8,242 | 64,196 | (32,004) | 40,434 |
| Other segment | ||||
| information | ||||
Capital expenditure: | ||||
• Property, plant and equipment | 606 | 7 | - | 613 |
• Intangible assets | 32 | - | - | 32 |
• Costs to obtain contract | 338 | - | - | 338 |
| Inter-segment | |||||
| transactions and | |||||
| consolidation | |||||
| Year ended | Investment management | Investment activity | adjustments | Total | |
| 31 December 2022 | |||||
Revenue | |||||
Sales to external customers | 15,181 | 136 | - | 15,317 | |
Inter-segment sales | - | 7 | (7) | - | |
Total revenue | 15,181 | 143 | (7) | 15,317 | |
Results | |||||
Net changes in fair value of financial assets | - | 13,533 | - | 13,533 | |
Interest income | 11 | 88 | - | 99 | |
Dividend income | - | 5,196 | - | 5,196 | |
Other income | 18 | - | - | 18 | |
Employee benefits expense | (9,975) | (780) | - | (10,755) | |
Depreciation and amortization | (1,378) | (25) | - | (1,403) | |
Impairment | - | - | - | - | |
Interest expenses | (45) | (6) | - | (51) | |
Other expenses | (5,284) | (759) | 7 | (6,036) | |
| Profit (loss) before income | |||||
| tax | (1,472) | 17,390 | - | 15,918 |
As at 31 December 2022 | ||||
Assets and liabilities | ||||
Segment assets | 14,387 | 129,639 | - | 144,026 |
Segment liabilities | 6,471 | 6,628 | - | 13,099 |
| Other segment | ||||
| information | ||||
Capital expenditure: | ||||
• Property, plant and equipment | 1,082 | 10 | - | 1,092 |
• Intangible assets | 40 | - | - | 40 |
• Costs to obtain contract | 435 | - | - | 435 |
Bank | Bank sector | |||||||
Agri- | Facility | Real | sector | (AB Šiaulių | Life | Other | ||
Year ended | culture | management | estate | (MAIB) | bankas) | insurance | investments | Total |
31 December 2023 | ||||||||
Net changes in fair value | ||||||||
on financial assets | (2,586) | - | (76) | 5,409 | 3,802 | 5,040 | 10,910 | 22,499 |
Dividend income | - | - | - | 728 | 969 | - | 62 | 1,759 |
Interest income | - | - | - | - | - | - | 41 | 41 |
Total income from investments | (2,586) | - | (76) | 6,137 | 4,771 | 5,040 | 11,013 | 24,299 |
Investments fair value as at 31 December 2023 | 19,346 | - | 3,967 | 22,239 | 85,401 | 20,824 | 76,327 | 228,104 |
Bank sector | ||||||||
(AB Šiaulių | Life | Other | ||||||
Year ended | bankas) | insurance | investments | Total | ||||
31 December 2022 | ||||||||
Net changes in fair value | ||||||||
on financial assets | 3,852 | (3,829) | (359) | 1,107 | (4,173) | 5,763 | 11,172 | 13,533 |
Dividend income | - | 3,950 | - | - | 1,244 | - | 2 | 5,196 |
Interest income | 51 | - | - | - | - | - | 37 | 88 |
Total income from investments | 3,903 | 121 | (359) | 1,107 | (2,929) | 5,763 | 11,211 | 18,817 |
Investments fair value as at 31 December 2022 | 21,932 | 83 | 4,043 | 16,830 | 34,202 | 6,809* | 42,498 | 126,397 |
2022 | ||||
Group | Company | Group | Company | |
Revenue recognised over time: | 16,269 | 142 | 14,451 | 143 |
Management fee | 15,559 | - | 13,233 | - |
Success fee | (590) | - | 685 | - |
Other consideration | 1,300 | 142 | 533 | 143 |
Revenue recognised at a point in time | 691 | - | 866 | - |
Total revenue | 16,960 | 142 | 15,317 | 143 |
Succes fee amount is negative in 2023, because following discussions with the Latvian competent authority regarding the interpretation of Latvian applicable law, the Latvian subsidiary returned EUR 685 thousand of success fees to its managed pension | ||||
funds. The Company is domiciled in the Lithuania and the Group operates in Lithuania and Latvia. The result of Group’s revenue from external customers in the Lithuania is EUR 16,114 thousand (2022: EUR 13,524 thousand), and the total of revenue from external customers from Latvia is EUR 846 thousand (2022: EUR 1,793 thousand). In 2023 the Group has not recognised as revenue success fee of EUR 684 thousand, accrued in the managed entities and funds, as the condition for non-returnable payment of it is not met (2022: EUR 900 thousand). |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net gain (loss) from changes in fair value of unconsolidated | ||||
subsidiaries and associates | 6,228 | 7,993 | 10,505 | 9,612 |
Net gain (loss) from financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 16,288 | 5,540 | 10,987 | 2,413 |
Net gain (loss) from financial liabilities at fair value through profit | ||||
or loss | (17) | - | - | - |
Net gain (loss) from financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss, total | 22,499 | 13,533 | 21,492 | 12,025 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Short-term employee benefits | (10,278) | (8,973) | (482) | (383) |
Share-based payments (cash alternative) | (2,488) | (1,303) | - | - |
Equity-settled share-based payments | (619) | (479) | (361) | (396) |
(13,385) | (10,755) | (843) | (779) |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Vehicles maintenance costs | (228) | (197) | - | - |
Repairs and maintenance cost of premises | (134) | (178) | (1) | (1) |
Taxes | (825) | (895) | (45) | (100) |
Professional services | (976) | (832) | (123) | (228) |
Fees for securities | (751) | (652) | (39) | (41) |
Other expenses | (1,673) | (1,471) | (88) | (331) |
(4,587) | (4,225) | (296) | (701) |
Lithuania | Latvia | Total | |
As at 31 December 2023 | 1,544 | 256 | 1,800 |
As at 31 December 2022 | 1,983 | 154 | 2,137 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Components of the income tax expense | ||||
Current year income tax | (3,472) | (47) | - | - |
Prior year current income tax correction | - | - | - | - |
Deferred income tax income (expense) | (1,034) | 843 | (388) | 547 |
Income tax income (expense) charged to the income statement – | ||||
total | (4,506) | 796 | (388) | 547 |
Recognised | Transfer to | ||||
Balance as at | in the | Transfer of | disposal group | Balance as at | |
31 December | income | tax losses | classified as | 31 December | |
2022 | statement | within group | held for sale | 2023 | |
Deferred tax asset | |||||
Tax loss carry forward for indefinite period of time | 822 | (496) | (21) | - | 305 |
Receivables | 1 | (1) | - | - | - |
Accruals | 180 | 28 | - | 34 | 242 |
Lease liabilities | 210 | (38) | - | - | 172 |
Contract liabilities | - | 12 | - | (12) | - |
Recognised deferred tax asset | 1,213 | (495) | (21) | 22 | 719 |
Asset netted with liability of the same legal | |||||
entities | (741) | (20) | - | 156 | (605) |
Deferred tax asset, net | 472 | (515) | (21) | 178 | 114 |
Deferred tax liability | |||||
Property, plant and equipment (right of use | |||||
assets) | (198) | 27 | - | 9 | (162) |
Intangible assets | (101) | (6) | - | 101 | (6) |
Investments at fair value through profit or loss | (2,812) | (434) | - | - | (3,246) |
Costs to obtain contacts with customers | - | (12) | - | 12 | - |
Deferred tax liability | (3,111) | (425) | - | 122 | (3,414) |
Liability netted with asset of the same legal | |||||
entities | 741 | 20 | - | (156) | 605 |
Deferred tax liability, net | (2,370) | (405) | - | (34) | (2,809) |
Deferred tax, net | (1,898) | (920) | (21) | 144 | (2,695) |
Transfer to | ||||||
Transfer | disposal | |||||
Recognised | of tax | group | Decon- | |||
Balance as at | in the | losses | classified | solidation Balance as at | ||
31 December | income | within | as held for | of | 31 December | |
2021 | statement | group | sale | subsidiary* | 2022 | |
Deferred tax asset | ||||||
Tax loss carry forward for indefinite period of time | 606 | 228 | 3 | - | (15) | 822 |
Receivables | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Accruals | 209 | 42 | - | (71) | - | 180 |
Lease liabilities | 209 | 1 | - | - | - | 210 |
Contract liabilities | 227 | 29 | - | (256) | - | - |
Recognised deferred tax asset | 1,252 | 300 | 3 | (327) | (15) | 1,213 |
Asset netted with liability of the same legal | ||||||
entities | (806) | (19) | - | 69 | 15 | (741) |
Deferred tax asset, net | 446 | 281 | 3 | (258) | - | 472 |
Deferred tax liability | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment (right of use | ||||||
assets) | (190) | (9) | - | 1 | - | (198) |
Intangible assets | (132) | 30 | - | 1 | - | (101) |
Investments at fair value through profit or loss | (3,528) | 490 | - | - | 226 | (2,812) |
Costs to obtain contacts with customers | (99) | 32 | - | 67 | - | - |
Deferred tax liability | (3,949) | 543 | - | 69 | 226 | (3,111) |
Liability netted with asset of the same legal | ||||||
entities | 806 | 19 | - | (69) | (15) | 741 |
Deferred tax liability, net | (3,143) | 562 | - | - | 211 | (2,370) |
Deferred tax, net | (2,697) | 843 | 3 | (258) | 211 | (1,898) |
* Subsidiary INVL Life UAB was consolidated in 2021, but it became unconsolidated subsidiary from 2022. Deferred tax assets have not been recognised for tax losses carry forward for indefinite period of time of EUR 999 thousand (tax effect EUR 150 thousand) as at 31 December 2022. | ||||||
Balance as at | Recognised in the | Transfer of | Balance as at | ||
31 December 2022 income statement | tax losses | 31 December 2023 | |||
Deferred tax asset | |||||
Tax loss carry forward for indefinite period of time | 326 | 132 | (153) | 305 | |
Lease liabilities | 13 | (3) | - | 10 | |
Recognised deferred tax asset | 339 | 129 | (153) | 315 | |
Asset netted with liability of the same legal | |||||
entities | (339) | (107) | 131 | (315) | |
Deferred tax asset, net | - | 22 | (22) | - | |
Deferred tax liability | |||||
Property, plant and equipment (right of use | |||||
assets) | (12) | 3 | - | (9) | |
Investments at fair value through profit or loss | (2,679) | (430) | - | (3,109) | |
Other liability | - | (90) | - | (90) | |
Deferred tax liability | (2,691) | (517) | - | (3,208) | |
Liability netted with asset of the same legal | |||||
entities | 339 | 107 | (131) | 315 | |
Deferred tax liability, net | (2,352) | (410) | (131) | (2,893) | |
Deferred tax, net | (2,352) | (388) | (153) | (2,893) | |
Balance as at | Recognised in the | Transfer of | Balance as at | ||
31 December 2021 income statement | tax losses | 31 December 2022 | |||
Deferred tax asset | |||||
Tax loss carry forward for indefinite period of time | 222 | 101 | 3 | 326 | |
Lease liabilities | 15 | (2) | - | 13 | |
Recognised deferred tax asset | 237 | 99 | 3 | 339 | |
Asset netted with liability of the same legal | |||||
entities | (237) | (102) | - | (339) | |
Deferred tax asset, net | - | (3) | 3 | - | |
Deferred tax liability | |||||
Property, plant and equipment (right of use | |||||
assets) | (13) | 1 | - | (12) | |
Investments at fair value through profit or loss | (3,126) | 447 | - | (2,679) | |
Deferred tax liability | (3,139) | 448 | - | (2,691) | |
Liability netted with asset of the same legal | |||||
entities | 237 | 102 | - | 339 | |
Deferred tax liability, net | (2,902) | 550 | - | (2,352) | |
Deferred tax, net | (2,902) | 547 | 3 | (2,352) | |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Profit before income tax | 50,322 | 15,918 | 46,204 | 16,119 |
Tax calculated at the tax rate of 15 % | (7,548) | (2,388) | (6,931) | (2,418) |
Non-taxable income - dividend income | 264 | 779 | 248 | 759 |
Non-taxable income (expenses) – changes in fair value of financial | ||||
assets | 2,925 | 2,544 | 2,794 | 2,250 |
Non-taxable income (expenses) – impact of equity method | - | - | 3,556 | 62 |
Other tax non-deductible (expenses) / non-taxable income | (221) | (201) | (55) | (103) |
Deferred tax expenses arising from write-down, or reversal of a previous write-down, of deferred tax asset due to changes in probability to utilise it The amount of benefit arising from previously unrecognised tax loss | - | 19 | - | - |
of a prior period that is used to reduce current tax expense | 150 | - | - | - |
Other | (76) | 43 | -) | (3) |
Income tax credit (expenses) recorded in the income statement | (4,506) | 796 | (388) | 547 |
Calculation of weighted average for the year | Number of shares | Par value | Issued/365 Weighted average | |
2023 | (thousand) | (EUR) | (days) | (thousand) |
Shares issued as at 31 December 2022 | 11,818 | 0.29 | 365/365 | 11,818 |
Increase of share capital as at 21 July 2023 | 187 | 0.29 | 163/365 | 84 |
Shares issued as at 31 December 2023 | 12,005 | - | - | 11,902 |
Calculation of weighted average for the year | Number of shares | Par value | Issued/365 Weighted average | |
2022 | (thousand) | (EUR) | (days) | (thousand) |
Shares issued as at 31 December 2021 | 11,749 | 0.29 | 365/365 | 11,749 |
Increase of share capital as at 11 May 2022 | 69 | 0.29 | 234/365 | 44 |
Shares issued as at 31 December 2022 | 11,818 | 0.29 | - | 11,793 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net profit, attributable to the equity holders of the parent | 45,816 | 16,666 | 45,816 | 16,666 |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (thousand) | 11,902 | 11,793 | 11,902 | 11,793 |
Basic earnings per share (EUR) | 3.85 | 1.41 | 3.85 | 1.41 |
Number of | shares Issued/365 Weighted average | |||
(thousand) (days) | (thousand) | |||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per share | - | - | 11,902 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 11 August | ||||
2016 | , on 21 July 2023 share options exercised by issued of new shares) | 24 | 202/365 | 13 |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 25 May | ||||
2020 | , on 21 July 2023 share options exercised by issued of new shares) | 56 | 202/365 | 31 |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 1 July | ||||
2020 | , on 21 July 2023 share options exercised by issued of new shares) | 50 | 202/365 | 28 |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 10 May | ||||
2021) | 63 | 365/365 | 63 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 31 May | ||||
2022) | 37 | 365/365 | 37 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 12 June | ||||
2023) | 150 | 202/365 | 83 | |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted earnings per share | - | - | 12,157 | |
Number of | shares Issued/365 Weighted average | |||
(thousand) (days) | (thousand) | |||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per share | - | - | 11,793 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 11 August | ||||
2016) | 24 | 365/365 | 24 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 6 May | ||||
2019, Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 25 May | on 11 May 2022 share options exercised by issued of new shares) | 68 | 131/365 | 24 |
2020) | 56 | 365/365 | 56 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 1 July | ||||
2020) | 70 | 365/365 | 70 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 10 May | ||||
2021) | 63 | 365/365 | 63 | |
Potential dilutive shares from share-based payment (granted on 31 May | ||||
2022) | 37 | 214/365 | 22 | |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted earnings per share | - | - | 12,052 | |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net profit, attributable to the equity holders of the parent | 45,816 | 16,666 | 45,816 | 16,666 |
Weighted average number of ordinary and potential shares | ||||
(thousand) | 12,157 | 12,052 | 12,157 | 12,052 |
Diluted earnings per share (EUR) | 3.77 | 1.38 | 3.77 | 1.38 |
Group/Company | ||
Dividends payable | ||
As at 31 December 2021 | 580 | |
Dividends paid to equity holders of the parent | (7,520) | |
Approved dividends | 7,682 | |
As at 31 December 2022 | 742 | |
Dividends paid to equity holders of the parent | (7) | |
Approved dividends | - | |
As at 31 December 2023 | 735 |
Group | Right-of-use assets | Other property, plant and | ||
| (leased premises) | equipment | Total | ||
Cost: | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 2,153 | 602 | 2,755 | |
Additions | 767 | 325 | 1,092 | |
Disposals and write-offs | (677) | (19) | (696) | |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 2,243 | 908 | 3,151 | |
Additions | 532 | 81 | 613 | |
Disposals and write-offs | (481) | (4) | (485) | |
To held for sale | - | (55) | (55) | |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 2,294 | 930 | 3,224 | |
Accumulated depreciation: | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 873 | 413 | 1,286 | |
Charge for the year | 439 | 111 | 550 | |
Disposals and write-offs | (387) | (8) | (395) | |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 925 | 516 | 1,441 | |
Charge for the year | 404 | 118 | 522 | |
Disposals and write-offs | (276) | (1) | (277) | |
To held for sale | - | (29) | (29) | |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 1,053 | 604 | 1,657 | |
Net book value as at 31 December 2022 | 1,318 | 392 | 1,710 | |
Net book value as at 31 December 2023 | 1,241 | 326 | 1,567 |
Company | Right-of-use assets | Other property, plant and | ||
| (leased premises) | equipment | Total | ||
Cost: | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 146 | 100 | 246 | |
Additions | 10 | - | 10 | |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 156 | 100 | 256 | |
Additions | 5 | 2 | 7 | |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 161 | 102 | 263 | |
Accumulated depreciation: | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 55 | 96 | 151 | |
Charge for the year | 23 | 2 | 25 | |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 78 | 98 | 176 | |
Charge for the year | 24 | 2 | 26 | |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 102 | 100 | 202 | |
Net book value as at 31 December 2022 | 78 | 2 | 80 | |
Net book value as at 31 December 2023 | 59 | 2 | 61 |
As at 31 December 2023 | As at 31 December 2022 | |
Intangible assets | 233 | 427 |
Costs to obtain contracts with customers | - | - |
Total | 233 | 427 |
Funds’ management | Software and other | |||
Goodwill | rights | intangible assets | Total | |
Cost: | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 104 | 4,722 | 400 | 5,226 |
Additions | - | - | 40 | 40 |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | - |
To held for sale | (90) | (3,568) | (163) | (3,821) |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 14 | 1,154 | 277 | 1,445 |
Additions | - | - | 32 | 32 |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | - |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 14 | 1,154 | 309 | 1,477 |
Accumulated amortisation: | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | - | 2,453 | 96 | 2,549 |
Charge for the year | - | 403 | 80 | 483 |
Impairment | - | - | - | - |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | - |
To held for sale | - | (1,973) | (41) | (2,014) |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | - | 883 | 135 | 1,018 |
Charge for the year | - | 161 | 61 | 222 |
Impairment | - | - | 9 | 9 |
Disposals and write-offs | - | - | - | - |
Other | - | (5) | - | (5) |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | - | 1,039 | 205 | 1,244 |
Net book value as at 31 December 2022 | 14 | 271 | 142 | 427 |
Net book value as at 31 December 2023 | 14 | 115 | 104 | 233 |
Group | |
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 2,541 |
Additions | 435 |
Amortisation | (370) |
Reclassification to assets of disposal group classified as held to sale | (2,606) |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | - |
Additions | - |
Amortisation | - |
Reclassification to assets of disposal group classified as held to sale | - |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | - |
Financial assets at | Assets at fair value | ||
31 December 2023 | amortised cost | through the profit or loss | Total |
Assets as per statement of financial position | |||
Investments into unconsolidated subsidiaries | - | 43,105 | 43,105 |
Investments into associates | - | 23,313 | 23,313 |
Other non-current receivables | - | - | - |
Trade and other receivables short term excluding | |||
tax receivables | 4,299 | - | 4,299 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | - | 140,862 | 140,862 |
Current loans granted | 90 | - | 90 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,710 | - | 3,710 |
Assets held for sale | - | - | - |
Total | 8,099 | 207,280 | 215,379 |
Financial assets at | Assets at fair value | ||
31 December 2022 | amortised cost | through the profit or loss | Total |
Assets as per statement of financial position | |||
Investments into unconsolidated subsidiaries | - | 18,401 | 18,401 |
Investments into associates | - | 25,975 | 25,975 |
Other non-current receivables | 161 | - | 161 |
Trade and other receivables short term excluding | |||
tax receivables | 5, 145 | - | 5,145 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | - | 75,212 | 75,212 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,609 | - | 3,609 |
Assets held for sale | 873 | 6,809 | 7,682 |
Total | 9,788 | 126,397 | 136,185 |
31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 | |||
Liabilities as per statement of financial | Financial | Financial | Financial | Financial |
position | liabilities at | liabilities through | liabilities at | liabilities through |
amortised cost | the profit or loss | amortised cost | the profit or loss | |
Borrowings | - | - | 3,300 | - |
Trade payables | 592 | - | 376 | - |
Lease liabilities | 1,312 | - | 1,402 | - |
Other current payables excluding tax | ||||
payables and employee benefit payables | 24,574 | 85 | 892 | - |
Liabilities held for sale | - | - | 124 | - |
Total | 26,478 | 85 | 6,094 | - |
Financial assets at | Assets at fair value | ||
amortised cost | through the profit or loss | Total | |
31 December 2023 | |||
Assets as per statement of financial position | |||
Investments into unconsolidated subsidiaries | - | 43,105 | 43,105 |
Investments into associates | - | 23,313 | 23,313 |
Trade and other receivables | 2,711 | - | 2,711 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | - | 106,938 | 106,938 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,305 | - | 1,305 |
Total | 4,016 | 173,356 | 177,372 |
Financial assets at | Assets at fair value | ||
amortised cost | through the profit or loss | Total | |
31 December 2022 | |||
Assets as per statement of financial position | |||
Investments into unconsolidated subsidiaries | - | 52,812 | 52,812 |
Investments into associates | - | 25,975 | 25,975 |
Trade and other receivables | 2,582 | - | 2,582 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | - | 37,936 | 37,936 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 372 | - | 372 |
Total | 2,954 | 116,723 | 119,677 |
31 December | 31 December | ||
2023 | 2022 | ||
Liabilities as per statement of financial position | Financial liabilities at amortised | ||
cost | |||
Borrowings | 4,900 | 3,300 | |
Lease liabilities | 67 | 86 | |
Trade payables | 72 | 34 | |
Other current payables excluding tax payables and employee benefit payables | 55,731 | 759 | |
Total | 60,770 | 4,179 | |
Profile of activities | Fair value | Valuation technique | Inputs | Values of inputs |
EBITDA margin | 7%-12% and 16- | |||
Fair value of net assets | 20% | |||
determined by using | 10.1% and | |||
Agriculture (UAB Litagra) | 19,346 | combination of | Discount rate | 10.45% |
(Level 3) | discounted cash flows | Terminal growth rate | 1% | |
and sales comparison | ||||
method | Average value of 1 ha of land, | 7,027 | ||
EUR | ||||
P/BV | 1.36 | |||
P/E | 6.03 | |||
Comparable companies | Net profit, EUR million | 63.6 | ||
22,239 | in the market | Equity, EUR million | 401.0 | |
Investment entity (UAB MD | Discount for lack of | |||
partners, investment into MAIB | marketability and country and | 38% | ||
(banking activities))* (Level 3) | MAIB risk | |||
Investment entity (UAB Cedus | ||||
Invest) (Level 2) | 25 | Fair value of net assets | - | - |
Dormant SPEs (Level 2) | 17 | Fair value of net assets | - | - |
Fair value of net assets | Discount rate | 11.1%-15.26% | ||
42,263 | determined by using | Terminal growth rate | 2% | |
BSGF (Level 3) | discounted cash flows | EBITDA margin | 7.2-25.2% | |
INVL Sustainable Timberland | ||||
and Farmland Fund II | Fair value of net assets | Discount rate | 5.5-5.75% | |
(investment is held by | 5,483 | determined by using | ||
consolidated subsidiary) | discounted cash flows | |||
(Level 3) | Annual inflation rate | 2% | ||
Fair value of net assets | Discount rate | 8.89-9.56% | ||
INVL Renewable Energy Fund I | 1,629 | determined by using | ||
(Level 3) | discounted cash flows | Annual inflation rate | 2% |
Profile of activities | Fair value | Valuation technique | Inputs | Values of inputs |
Fair value of net assets | ||||
(insurance portfolio | - | - | ||
Life insurance (part of INVL | measured according to | |||
Life UAB) (Level 3) | 6,809 | transaction price) | Discount rate | 16.1% |
Discounted cash flows | Required solvency ratio | 160% | ||
EBITDA margin | 5%-7% and 14- | |||
Fair value of net assets | 21% | |||
determined by using | 10.89% and | |||
Agriculture (UAB Litagra) | 21,932 | combination of | Discount rate | 11.17% |
(Level 3) | discounted cash flows | Terminal growth rate | 1% | |
and sales comparison | ||||
method | Average value of 1 ha of land, | 6,826 | ||
Road signs production, wood | EUR | |||
manufacturing (UAB Kelio | 384 | Fair value of net assets | - | - |
Ženklai) (Level 3) | P/BV | 1.12 | ||
P/E | 7.20 | |||
Comparable companies | Net profit, EUR million | 45.6 | ||
Investment entity (UAB MD | 16,830 | in the market | Equity, EUR million | 325.1 |
partners, investment into | Discount for lack of | |||
MAIB (banking activities))* | marketability and country and | 38% | ||
(Level 3) | MAIB risk | |||
Investment entity (UAB | 1,479 | Fair value of net assets | - | - |
Cedus Invest) (Level 2) | ||||
Dormant SPEs (Level 2) | 92 | Fair value of net assets | - | - |
Fair value of net assets | Discount rate | 10.3%-16.3% | ||
29,113 | determined by using | Terminal growth rate | 2% | |
BSGF (Level 3) | discounted cash flows | EBITDA margin | 2-16% | |
INVL Sustainable | ||||
Timberland and Farmland | Fair value of net assets | Discount rate | 5-5.5% | |
Fund II (investment is held | 4,656 | determined by using | ||
by consolidated subsidiary) | discounted cash flows | |||
(Level 3) | Annual inflation rate | 2% |
Profile of activities | Unobservable | Reasonable | Change in Valuation +/- | |
inputs | possible shift | As at 31 December 2023 | As at 31 December 2022 | |
+/- (absolute | ||||
value/bps/%) | ||||
Life insurance (part of | Discount rate | 100 bps | - | (372)/1,288 |
INVL Life UAB) (Level | Required solvency | |||
3) | ratio | 10% | - | (834)/1,685 |
Change in average | ||||
Agriculture (UAB | value of 1 ha of land | 1% | 137/(137) | 133/(133) |
Litagra) | Discount rate | 100 bps | (2,098)/2,586 | (2,160)/2,624 |
(Level 3) | Terminal growth rate | 50 bps | 830/(746) | 829/(751) |
Investment entity | P/BV | 0.1 | 860/(860) | 799/(799) |
(UAB MD partners, | P/E | 0.5 | 693/(693) | 546/(546) |
investment into MAIB | Net profit, EUR | |||
(banking activities)) | thousand | 5% | 512/(512) | 451/(451) |
(Level 3) | Discount for lack of | |||
marketability and | ||||
country risk | 100 bps | (324)/324 | (270)/270 | |
Discount rate | 200 bps | (8,868)/12,906 | (7,624)/11,088 | |
BSGF (Level 3) | Terminal growth rate | 100 bps | 6,323/(5,304) | 3,557/(2,898) |
INVL Sustainable | EBITDA margin | 100 bps | 5,977/(6,020) | 7,751/(7,817) |
Timberland and Farmland Fund II | Discount rate | 100 bps | (2,042)/3,107 | (1,519)/2,384 |
(investment is held by consolidated | ||||
subsidiary) (Level 3) | Annual inflation rate | 100 bps | 3,212/(2,085) | 2,456/(1,565) |
INVL Renewable | Discount rate | 100 bps | (1,049)/2,438 | - |
Energy Fund I (Level 3) | Annual inflation rate | 100 bps | 2,580/(1,058) | - |
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total balance | |
Assets | ||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries | ||||
- Bank sector | - | - | 22,239 | 22,239 |
- Other activities | - | 20,866 | - | 20,866 |
Associates | ||||
- Agriculture | - | - | 19,346 | 19,346 |
- Real estate | 3,967 | - | - | 3,967 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
- Information technology | 3,984 | - | - | 3,984 |
- Bank sector | 84,777 | 624 | - | 85,401 |
- Other ordinary shares | - | 2 | 445 | 447 |
- Collective investment undertakings – | ||||
funds | - | 1,232 | 49,798 | 51,030 |
- Other activities (loans granted) | - | - | - | - |
Total Assets | 92,728 | 22,724 | 91,828 | 207,280 |
Liabilities | - | - | 85 | 85 |
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total balance | |
Assets | ||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries | ||||
- Bank sector | - | - | 22,239 | 22,239 |
- Information technology | 3,560* | - | - | 3,560 |
- Other activities | - | 20,866 | 19,345* | 40,211 |
Associates | ||||
- Agriculture | - | - | 19,346 | 19,346 |
- Real estate | 3,967 | - | - | 3,967 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
- Bank sector | 82,040 | 624 | - | 82,664 |
- Other ordinary shares | - | 2 | 445 | 447 |
- Collective investment undertakings – | ||||
funds | - | - | 23,827 | 23,827 |
- Other activities (loans granted) | - | - | - | |
Total Assets | 89,567 | 21,492 | 85,202 | 196,261 |
Liabilities | - | - | - | - |
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total balance | |
Assets | ||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries | ||||
- Bank sector | - | - | 16,830 | 16,830 |
- Life insurance sector* | - | - | 6,809 | 6,809 |
- Other activities | - | 1,571 | - | 1,571 |
Associates | ||||
- Agriculture | - | - | 21,932 | 21,932 |
- Real estate | 4,043 | - | - | 4,043 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
- Information technology | 4,529 | - | - | 4,529 |
- Bank sector | 33,154 | 1,048 | - | 34,202 |
- Other ordinary shares | - | 2 | 445 | 447 |
- Collective investment undertakings - funds | - | 1,218 | 34,432 | 35,650 |
- Other activities (loans granted) | - | - | 384 | 384 |
Total Assets | 41,726 | 3,839 | 80,832 | 126,397 |
Liabilities | - | - | - | - |
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total balance | |
Assets | ||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries | ||||
- Bank sector | 8,066* | - | 16,830 | 24,896 |
- Life insurance sector | - | - | 6,809* | 6,809 |
- Information technology | 4,047* | - | - | 4,047 |
- Other activities | - | 1,571 | 15,489* | 17,060 |
Associates | ||||
- Agriculture | - | - | 21,932 | 21,932 |
- Real estate | 4,043 | - | - | 4,043 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
- Bank sector | 22,378 | 1,048 | - | 23,426 |
- Other ordinary shares | - | 2 | 445 | 447 |
- Collective investment undertakings - funds | - | - | 13,679 | 13,679 |
- Other activities (loans granted) | - | - | 384 | 384 |
Total Assets | 38,534 | 2,621 | 75,568 | 116,723 |
Liabilities | - | - | - | - |
Collective | |||||||
Bank sector | Other | Life | investment | ||||
(MAIB) activities | insurance | undertakings | Total | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 21,932 | 16,830 | 829 | 6,809 | 34,432 | 80,832 | |
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss | |||||||
(within ‘Net changes in fair value of financial | |||||||
assets at fair value through profit or loss’) | (2,586) | 5,409 | 366 | 5,040 | 12,539 | 20,768 | |
Loans granted | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Interest charged | - | - | 41 | - | - | 41 | |
Loans repaid and interest paid | - | - | (791) | - | - | (791) | |
Reclassification - Acquisition of shares of AB | |||||||
Šiaulių Bankas through unconsolidated | |||||||
subsidiary and disposals of shares of AB | |||||||
Šiaulių Bankas to the Company (Note 13) | - | - | - | 8,975 | - | 8,975 | |
Acquisition | - | - | - | - | 2,827 | 2,827 | |
Decrease of share capital | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Disposal | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Reclassification to Level 2 instruments | - | - | - | (20,824) | - | (20,824) | |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 19,346 | 22,239 | 445 | - | 49,798 | 91,828 | |
Change in unrealised gains or losses for the period included in profit or loss for assets held | |||||||
at the end of the reporting period | (2,586) | 5,409 | - | - | 12,539 | 15,362 | |
Collective | ||||||
Bank sector | Other | Life | investment | |||
Agriculture | (MAIB) | activities | insurance | undertakings | Total | |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 21,932 | 16,830 | 829 | 6,809 | 29,168 | 75,568 |
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss | ||||||
(within ‘Net changes in fair value of financial | ||||||
assets at fair value through profit or loss’) | (2,586) | 5,409 | 366 | 5,040 | 11,613 | 19,842 |
Loans granted | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest charged | - | - | 41 | - | - | 41 |
Loans repaid and interest paid | - | - | (791) | - | - | (791) |
Reclassification - Acquisition of shares of AB | ||||||
Šiaulių Bankas through unconsolidated | ||||||
subsidiary and disposals of shares of AB | ||||||
Šiaulių Bankas to the Company (Note 13) | - | - | - | 8,975 | - | 8,975 |
Acquisition | - | - | - | - | 2,391 | 2,391 |
Decrease of share capital | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Disposal | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Reclassification to Level 2 instruments | - | - | - | (20,824) | - | (20,824) |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 19,346 | 22,239 | 445 | - | 43,172 | 85,202 |
Change in unrealised gains or losses for the period included in profit or loss for assets held | ||||||
at the end of the reporting period | (2,586) | 5,409 | - | - | 11,613 | 14,436 |
Collective | ||||||||
Facilities | Agri- | Bank sector | Other | Life | investment | |||
management | culture | (MAIB) | activities insurance | undertakings | Total | |||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 7,244 | 20,318 | 15,723 | 722 | - | 18,016 | 62,023 | |
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss (within ‘Net changes | ||||||||
in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss’) | (3,829) | 3,852 | 1,107 | 107 | 5,763 | 11,015 | 18,015 | |
Loans granted | - | 2,234 | - | - | - | - | 2,234 | |
Interest charged | - | 51 | - | 37 | - | - | 88 | |
Loans repaid and interest paid | - | (4,523) | - | (37) | - | - | (4,560) | |
Deemed cost of unconsolidated | ||||||||
subsidiary | - | - | - | - | 808 | - | 808 | |
Acquisition | - | - | - | - | 238 | 5,409 | 5,647 | |
Decrease of share capital | (302) | - | - | - | - | - | (302) | |
Disposal | (3,030) | - | - | - | - | (8) | (3,038) | |
Reclassification to Level 2 | ||||||||
instruments | (83) | - | - | - | - | - | (83) | |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | - | 21,932 | 16,830 | 829 | 6,809 | 34,432 | 80,832 | |
Change in unrealised gains or losses for the period included in profit or loss for assets held at the end of the reporting period | (3,901) | 3,852 | 1,107 | - | 5,763 | 11,015 |
Collective | |||||||||
Facilities | Agri- | Bank sector | Other | Life | investment | ||||
management culture | (MAIB) | activities insurance | undertakings | Total | |||||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 7,244 | 20,318 | 15,723 | 722 | - | 15,629 | 59,636 | ||
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss (within ‘Net changes | |||||||||
in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss’) | (3,829) | 3,852 | 1,107 | 107 | 5,763 | 8,892 | 15,892 | ||
Loans granted | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
Interest charged | - | 4 | - | 37 | - | - | 41 | ||
Loans repaid and interest paid | - | (2,242) | - | (37) | - | - | (2,279) | ||
Deemed cost of unconsolidated | |||||||||
subsidiary | - | - | - | - | 808 | - | 808 | ||
Acquisition | - | - | - | - | 238 | 4,647 | 4,885 | ||
Decrease of share capital | (302) | - | - | - | - | - | (302) | ||
Disposal | (3,030) | - | - | - | - | - | (3,030) | ||
Reclassification to Level 2 | |||||||||
instruments | (83) | - | - | - | - | - | (83) | ||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | - | 21,932 | 16,830 | 829 | 6,809 | 29,168 | 75,568 | ||
Change in unrealised gains or losses for the period included in profit or loss for assets held at the end of the reporting period | (3,901) | 3,852 | 1,107 | - | 5,763 | 8,892 | 15,713 | ||
Group | Company | |||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (excluding held-for- | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
trading) | ||||
Ordinary shares – quoted | 88,761 | 37,683 | 82,040 | 22,378 |
Derivatives (forward) | 624 | 1,048 | 624 | 1,048 |
Investment funds units | 51,030 | 35,649 | 23,827 | 13,678 |
Ordinary shares - unquoted | 447 | 448 | 447 | 448 |
Loans granted | - | 384 | - | 384 |
Total financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 140,862 | 75,212 | 106,938 | 37,936 |
Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 139,740 | 74,197 | 106,938 | 37,936 |
Current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 1,122 | 1,015 | - | - |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Trade and other receivables, gross | 4,389 | 5,153 | 2,711 | 2,582 |
Dividends receivable (including receivable form share capital | ||||
decrease) | - | - | - | - |
Taxes receivable, gross | 20 | 21 | - | - |
Contract assets | 629 | 128 | - | - |
Less: allowance for doubtful trade and other receivables | - | (8) | - | - |
5,038 | 5,294 | 2,711 | 2,582 |
Group | Company | |
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 8 | - |
Charge for the year | - | - |
Write-off | - | - |
Reversal of amounts previously impaired | - | - |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 8 | - |
Charge for the year | - | - |
Write-off | - | - |
Reversal of amounts previously impaired | (8) | - |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | - | - |
Less than 30 | More than 180 | |||||
Current | days | 30–90 days | 90–180 days | days | Total | |
As at 31 December 2023 | ||||||
Trade and other receivables, gross | 4,270 | 26 | 87 | 6 | - | 4,389 |
Contract assets | 629 | - | - | - | - | 629 |
Expected credit losses | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Trade and other receivable and contact assets net of expected credit | ||||||
losses | 4,899 | 26 | 87 | 6 | - | 5,018 |
As at 31 December 2022 | ||||||
Trade and other receivables, gross | 5,145 | - | - | - | 8 | 5,153 |
Contract assets | 128 | - | - | - | - | 128 |
Expected credit losses | - | - | - | - | (8) | (8) |
Trade and other receivable and contract assets net of expected credit | ||||||
losses | 5,273 | - | - | - | - | 5,273 |
Less than 30 | More than 180 | |||||
Current | days | 30–90 days | 90–180 days | days | Total | |
As at 31 December 2023 | ||||||
Trade and other receivables, gross | 2,711 | - | - | - | - | 2,711 |
Expected credit losses | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Trade and other receivable net of expected credit losses | 2,711 | - | - | - | - | 2,711 |
As at 31 December 2022 | ||||||
Trade and other receivables, gross | 2,582 | - | - | - | - | 2,582 |
Expected credit losses | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Trade and other receivable net of expected credit losses | 2,582 | - | - | - | - | 2,582 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Cash at bank | 3,710 | 3,609 | 1,305 | 372 |
Cash at bank attributed to disposal group classified held for sale | ||||
(Note 21) | - | 309 | - | - |
3,710 | 3,918 | 1,305 | 372 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Moody’s ratings | ||||
Prime-1 | 1,868 | 2,150 | 2 | 114 |
Prime-2 | 1,842 | 1,768 | 1,303 | 258 |
Prime-3 | - | - | - | - |
3,710 | 3,918 | 1,305 | 372 |
Reserve for the | Reserve for | Share based | |||
acquisition of own | the grant of | payments | |||
Legal reserve | shares | shares | reserve | Total | |
As at 31 December 2021 | 709 | 10,817 | 895 | 1,305 | 13,726 |
Transfer to reserves | 238 | - | - | (329) | (91) |
Share-based payments | - | - | - | 585 | 585 |
Increase of share capital (share | |||||
option exercised) | - | - | (6) | - | (6) |
As at 31 December 2022 | 947 | 10,817 | 889 | 1,561 | 14,214 |
Transfer to reserves | 3 | - | - | (573) | (570) |
Share-based payments | - | - | - | 1,064 | 1,064 |
Increase of share capital (share | |||||
option exercised) | - | - | - | - | - |
As at 31 December 2023 | 950 | 10,817 | 889 | 2,052 | 14,708 |
Number of options, thousand | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
Balance as at 1 January | 421 | 451 | |
Granted during year | 166 | 41 | |
Decrease in quantity due to change exercise price | (129) | - | |
Forfeited | - | (2) | |
Exercised | (186) | (69) | |
Balance as at 31 December | 272 | 421 | |
Vested and exercisable at 31 December | 129 | 165 |
Share | Fair value | |||||||
options, | Share | Expected | Risk-free | of share | ||||
Expiry date | thousand | price | Volatility | dividend yield interest rate | option | |||
Granted on 10 May 2021 | 10 May 2024 | 65 | 9.40 | 30.03% | 0% | (0.692%) | 8.38 | |
Granted on 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2025 | 41 | 12.10 | 31.26% | 0% | 0.657% | 11.12 | |
Granted on 12 June 2023 | 12 June 2026 | 47 | 11.10 | 30.63% | 0% | 2.587% | 10.17 | |
Granted on 12 June 2023 | 12 June 2026 | 119 | 11.10 | 30.63% | 0% | 2.587% | 10.17 | |
Total | - | 272 | - | - | - | - | - | |
Share | Fair value | |||||||
options, | Share | Expected | Risk-free | of share | ||||
Expiry date | thousand | price | Volatility | dividend yield interest rate | option | |||
Granted on 11 August 2016 | 30 April 2023 | 25 | 4.00 | 40.87% | 0% | (0.422%) | 3.06 | |
Granted on 25 May 2020 | 25 May 2023 | 58 | 6.75 | 30.74% | 0% | (0.675%) | 5.73 | |
Granted on 1 July 2020 | 15 July 2023 | 232 | 7.00 | 30.76% | 0% | (0.667%) | 0.71 | |
Granted on 10 May 2021 | 10 May 2024 | 65 | 9.40 | 30.03% | 0% | (0.692%) | 8.38 | |
Granted on 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2025 | 41 | 12.10 | 31.26% | 0% | 0.657% | 11.12 | |
Total | - | 421 | - | - | - | - | - | |
Group | Company | |||
Non-current: | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Non-current bank borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Current: | ||||
Current bank borrowings | 4,900 | 3,300 | 4,900 | 3,300 |
4,900 | 3,300 | 4,900 | 3,300 | |
Total borrowings | 4,900 | 3,300 | 4,900 | 3,300 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 14,448 | 10,290 | 14,448 | 10,290 |
Cash | 99 | 224 | 99 | 224 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Borrowings | 7.51% | 4.32% | 7.51% | 4.32% |
Company | ||
Borrowings | ||
As at 31 December 2021 | - | |
Borrowings received during the year | 3,300 | |
As at 31 December 2022 | 3,300 | |
Borrowings received during the year | 1,600 | |
As at 31 December 2023 | 4,900 |
AB INVALDA INVL, company code 121304349, Gynėjų str. 14, Vilnius, Lithuania |
CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY’S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 |
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated) |
69 |
Group | Company | |||
Financial liabilities | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Dividends payable | 735 | 742 | 735 | 742 |
Contingent consideration – financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 85 | - | - | - |
Other amounts payable | 23,839 | 150 | 54,996 | 17 |
Non – financial liabilities | 24,659 | 892 | 55,731 | 759 |
Salaries, bonus plans (excluding cash alternative of share-based | ||||
payment arrangement) and social security payable | 1,172 | 764 | 152 | 94 |
Cash alternative of share-based payment arrangement and social | ||||
security payable | 1,509 | 1,358 | - | - |
Tax payable | 120 | 26 | 4 | 3 |
2,801 | 2,148 | 156 | 97 | |
Total other current and non-current liabilities | 27,460 | 3,040 | 55,887 | 856 |
Non-current liabilities | 233 | 260 | - | - |
Current liabilities | 27,227 | 2,780 | 55,887 | 856 |
Intangible assets | 1,803 |
Costs to obtain contracts | 2,944 |
Property, plant and equipment | 29 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit loss | 114 |
Deferred tax asset | 114 |
Prepayments and deferred charges | 8 |
Trade, other receivables and contract assets | 9 |
Cash and cash equivalent | 747 |
Total assets | 5,768 |
Contract liabilities | (1,787) |
Other liabilities | (877) |
Total liabilities | (2,664) |
Carrying amounts of transferred net assets | 3,104 |
Price for transferred assets | 32,804 |
Accrued liabilities for remaining obligation for transaction | (61) |
| Gain from transfer of retail business, excluding deferred tax asset (the latter recognised | 29,753 |
| in caption “income tax expenses”) | |
Received cash for transferred retail business | - |
Transferred cash | (747) |
Proceeds from transfer of retail business, net of cash transferred | (747) |
31 December 2022 | |
Intangible assets | 1,808 |
Costs to obtain contracts | 2,606 |
Deferred tax asset | 258 |
Investments into subsidiaries at fair value (life insurance activities) | 6,809 |
Prepayments and deferred charges | 2 |
Trade, other receivables and contract assets | 564 |
Cash and cash equivalent | 309 |
Total assets | 12,356 |
Contract liabilities | (1,709) |
Other liabilities | (876) |
Total liabilities | (2,585) |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Trade and other receivables | 4,389 | 5,145 | 2,711 | 2,582 |
Loans granted | - | 384 | - | 384 |
Cash at bank | 3,710 | 3,609 | 1,305 | 372 |
8,099 | 9,138 | 4,016 | 3,338 |
Increase in basis points | Group | Company | |
2023 | |||
EUR | +100 bps | (49) | (49) |
2022 | -100 bps | 49 | 49 |
EUR | +300 bps | (99) | (99) |
-100 bps | 33 | 33 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
OMXBBGI | 20,541 | 8,343 | 19,855 | 7,654 |
Less than | 4 to 12 | 2 to 5 | More than | |||
On demand | 3 months | months | years | 5 years | Total | |
Borrowings | - | 89 | 5,091 | - | - | 5,180 |
Lease liabilities | - | 141 | 450 | 781 | - | 1,372 |
Trade and other payables | - | 592 | - | - | - | 592 |
Other liabilities | 735 | 269 | 23,658 | - | - | 24,662 |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 735 | 1,091 | 29,199 | 781 | - | 31,806 |
Borrowings | - | 41 | 3,387 | - | - | 3,428 |
Lease liabilities | - | 121 | 363 | 1,016 | - | 1,500 |
Trade and other payables | - | 330 | 46 | - | - | 376 |
Other liabilities | 742 | 150 | - | - | - | 892 |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 742 | 642 | 3,796 | 1,016 | - | 6,196 |
. |
2023 | 2022 | ||
unaudited | unaudited | ||
2 nd pillar pension funds | 330,828 | 973,341 | |
3 rd pillar pension funds | 1,680 | 84,468 | |
Investment funds | - | 46,040 | |
Portfolios of clients | 110,394 | 118,350 | |
Alternative investments funds | 455,427 | 333,575 | |
Closed-end investment companies | 53,993 | 43,480 | |
Total | 952,322 | 1,599,254 |
Group | Company | |
Depreciation charge for right-of-use assets | (404) | (24) |
Interest expenses (included in finance cost) | (50) | (3) |
Expense relating to short-term lease | (89) | - |
Group | Company | |
Depreciation charge for right-of-use assets | (439) | (23) |
Interest expenses (included in finance cost) | (47) | (2) |
Expense relating to short-term lease | (64) | - |
Group | Company | |
As at 1 January 2022 | 1,411 | 100 |
Lease payments | (450) | (24) |
Interest paid | (47) | (2) |
Interest expenses | 47 | 2 |
Addition | 767 | 10 |
Derecognition | (326) | - |
As at 31 December 2022 | 1,402 | 86 |
Lease payments | (406) | (25) |
Interest paid | (50) | (3) |
Interest expenses | 50 | 3 |
Addition | 532 | 6 |
Derecognition | (216) | - |
As at 31 December 2023 | 1,312 | 67 |
Purchases | Receivables from related | |||
Revenue and | from | parties (including presented | ||
other income from | related | in carrying value of | Payables to | |
related parties | parties | investments) | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Dividends | 788 | - | - | - |
Accounting services | 5 | - | - | - |
Acquisition or disposals of investments | - | 16.209 | 2,580 | 23,570 |
Operation with Life insurance activities | 300 | 3 | 44 | - |
Other | 2 | - | - | - |
1,095 | 16.212 | 2,624 | 23,570 |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Dividends | - | - | - | - |
Management and success fees | 172 | - | 13 | - |
Accounting services | 41 | - | - | - |
Other services | 4 | - | - | - |
217 | - | 13 | - |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Accounting services | 75 | - | - | - |
The group of UTIB INVL Technology | ||||
(information technology maintenance | ||||
services) | - | 246 | - | 39 |
The group of AB INVL Baltic Farmland (land | ||||
administration services) | 172 | - | 84 | - |
Management fee | 481 | - | 113 | - |
Other services or compensation | 43 | 19 | - | - |
771 | 265 | 197 | 39 |
Purchases | Receivables from related | |||
Revenue and | from | parties (including presented | ||
other income from | related | in carrying value of | Payables to | |
related parties | parties | investments) | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Dividends | 3,950 | - | - | - |
Accounting services | 5 | - | - | - |
Acquisition or disposals of investments | 39,778 | - | 2,580 | - |
Operation with Life insurance activities | 178 | - | 113 | - |
43,911 | - | 2,693 | - |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | 51 | - | - | - |
Dividends | - | - | - | - |
Management and success fees | 176 | - | 15 | - |
Accounting services | 40 | - | 2 | - |
Other services | 6 | - | - | - |
273 | - | 17 | - |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Accounting services | 74 | - | - | - |
The group of UTIB INVL Technology | ||||
(information technology maintenance | ||||
services) | - | 230 | - | 18 |
The group of AB INVL Baltic Farmland (land | ||||
administration services) | 170 | - | 53 | - |
Management fee (for UTIB INVL | ||||
Technology) | 590 | - | 131 | - |
Other services or compensation | 21 | - | - | |
855 | 230 | 184 | 18 |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Dividends | 1,403 | - | - | - |
Transfer of tax losses | 21 | - | - | - |
Accounting services | 12 | - | - | - |
Acquisition or disposals of investments | - | 16.209 | 2,580 | 55,574 |
Other services | - | - | - | - |
1,436 | 16.209 | 2,580 | 55,574 |
Revenue and | ||||
other income from | ||||
related | Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
Parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Dividends | - | - | - | - |
Accounting services | 41 | - | - | - |
Other services or compensation | 3 | - | - | - |
44 | - | - | - |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
The group of UTIB INVL Technology | ||||
(information technology maintenance | ||||
services) | - | 8 | - | 1 |
Accounting services | 75 | - | - | - |
Other services (insurance costs | ||||
compensation) | 22 | - | - | - |
97 | 8 | - | 1 |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Dividends | 6,577 | - | - | - |
Transfer of tax losses | 104 | - | - | - |
Accounting services | 12 | - | - | - |
Acquisition or disposals of investments | 39,778 | - | 2,580 | - |
Other services | 1 | 2 | - | - |
46,472 | 2 | 2,580 | - |
Revenue and | ||||
other income from | ||||
related | Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
Parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
Loans and borrowings | 3 | - | - | - |
Dividends | - | - | - | - |
Accounting services | 40 | - | 2 | - |
Other services | 3 | - | - | - |
46 | - | 2 | - |
Revenue and | other income from Purchases from | Receivables from | Payables to | |
related parties | related parties | related parties | related parties | |
The group of UTIB INVL Technology | ||||
(information technology maintenance | ||||
services) | - | 8 | - | 1 |
Accounting services | 74 | - | - | - |
Other services (insurance costs | ||||
compensation) | 21 | - | - | - |
95 | 8 | - | 1 |
Group | Company | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||
At 1 January | - | 2,239 | - | 2,239 | ||
Loans granted during year | - | 2,234 | - | - | ||
Loans repayment received | - | (4,468) | - | (2,234) | ||
Interest charged | - | 51 | - | 4 | ||
Interest received | - | (56) | - | (9) | ||
At 31 December | - | - | - | - |
Group | Company | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Wages, salaries and bonuses | 310 | 298 | 260 | 263 | ||
Social security contributions | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | ||
Share-based payments | 344 | 396 | 344 | 396 | ||
Transfers to pension funds | 16 | 10 | 16 | 10 | ||
Total key management compensation | 675 | 709 | 624 | 673 |
Group | Company | ||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | ||
The Group’s and the Company’s statutory audit fee | 108 | 134 | 48 | 58 | |
Audit fee for managed funds of the Group and unconsolidated subsidiary | 154 | 261 | - | - | |
Other assurance services | - | - | - | - | |
Tax advisory services | - | - | - | - | |
Other services (including funds) | 9 | 6 | - | - | |
271 | 401 | 48 | 58 |