GROUP | As at 31 December | COMPANY | |||
ASSETS | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
Non-current assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 5 | 2,749 | 2,597 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 6 | 577 | 658 | ||
Investments in subsidiaries | 7 | 106,688 | 106,675 | ||
Intangible assets | 8 | 1,753 | 10 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 11 | 5,817 | - | ||
Investments accounted for under the equity method | - | - | |||
Deferred income tax assets | 19 | - | - | ||
Biological assets | 9 | - | - | ||
Total non-current assets | 117,584 | 109,940 | |||
Current assets | |||||
Biological assets | 9 | - | - | ||
Inventories | 10 | 28 | 7 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 11 | 2,708 | 4,181 | ||
Other current assets | 12 | 365 | 336 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 13 | 9 | 10 | ||
3,110 | 4,534 | ||||
Assets held for sale | - | - | |||
Total current assets | 3,110 | 4,534 | |||
TOTAL ASSETS | 120,694 | 114,474 | |||
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||||
Capital and reserves | |||||
Share capital | 15 | 66,617 | 65,951 | ||
Share premium | 15 | 6,707 | 6,707 | ||
Legal reserve | 15 | 2,041 | 2,041 | ||
Revaluation reserve | 15 | - | - | ||
Reserve for share-based payments to employees | 15 | 2,829 | 3,002 | ||
Retained earnings | ( | ( | 7,507 | 9,827 | |
Equity attributable shareholders of the Company | 85,701 | 87,528 | |||
Non-controlling interest | - | - | |||
Total equity | 85,701 | 87,528 | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 16 | 24,446 | 21,633 | ||
Lease liabilities | 17 | 433 | 516 | ||
Grants | 18 | 842 | 953 | ||
Deferred income tax liabilities | 19 | - | - | ||
Total non-current liabilities | 25,722 | 23,102 | |||
Current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 16 | 7,588 | 2,728 | ||
Lease liabilities | 17 | 143 | 151 | ||
Trade payables | 20 | 846 | 388 | ||
Other amounts payable | 21 | 695 | 577 | ||
Total current liabilities | 9,272 | 3,844 | |||
Total liabilities | 34,993 | 26,946 | |||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 120,694 | 114,474 | |||
STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS | Year ended 31 December | |||||
GROUP | COMPANY | |||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Revenue | 22 | 3,878 | 3,254 | |||
Dividends from subsidiaries | 26 | 2,057 | 2,359 | |||
Cost of sales | 22, 23 | ( | ( | (8) | - | |
Change in fair value of biological assets | 9, 22 | ( | - | - | ||
GROSS PROFIT | 5,927 | 5,613 | ||||
Selling expenses | 24 | ( | ( | (1,612) | (1,199) | |
Administrative expenses | 25 | ( | ( | (4,685) | (3,976) | |
Net impairment loss of financial assets | ( | ( | - | - | ||
Other income | 27 | 155 | 258 | |||
Other gain/(loss), net | 28 | 2 | 21 | |||
OPERATING PROFIT | ( | (214) | 717 | |||
Finance costs | 29 | ( | ( | (2,203) | (1,841) | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAX | ( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | ||
Income tax | 19 | ( | - | - | ||
NET PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR | ( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | ||
NET PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||||
Shareholders of the Company | ( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | ||
Non-controlling interest | ( | - | - | |||
Basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share | ||||||
(EUR) | 30 | ( | ( | (0.01) | (0.01) | |
STATEMENT OF OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||||
NET PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | ( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | ||
Other comprehensive income: | ||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Revaluation of land, before tax | 5 | - | - | |||
Deferred income tax liability on revaluation of land | 19 | ( | - | - | ||
Total other comprehensive income | - | - | ||||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) | ||||||
FOR THE YEAR | ( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | ||
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) | ||||||
ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||||
Shareholders of the Company | ( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | ||
Non-controlling interest | ( | - | - | |||
( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | |||
GROUP | Equity | ||||||||
Reserve for | attributable to | ||||||||
share-based | Retained | shareholders | |||||||
Share | Revaluation | payments to | Legal | earnings/ | of the | ||||
Share capital premium | reserve | employees | reserve | (deficit) | Company | ||||
Balance at 1 January 2021 | |||||||||
Comprehensive income | |||||||||
Net (loss) for the year | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
Revaluation of land after income tax effect (Notes 5, 19) | |||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Share-based payment (Note 15) | |||||||||
Transfer to legal reserve (Note 15) | ( | ||||||||
Transfer to reserve for share-based payments to employees (Note | |||||||||
15) | ( | ||||||||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | ( | ||||||||
Comprehensive income | |||||||||
Net profit/(loss) for the year | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
Revaluation of land after income tax effect (Notes 5, 19) | |||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
Share-based payment (Note 15) | |||||||||
Transfer to reserve for share-based payments to employees (Note | |||||||||
15) | ( | ||||||||
Issue of new shares (Note 15) | ( | ||||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | ( |
Cash flows from operating activities | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
Net profit/(loss) before income tax | ( | ( | (2,417) | (1,124) | |
Adjustments for non-cash items of expenses/(income) and other adjustments | |||||
Depreciation expenses (PP&E) | 5 | 259 | 246 | ||
Depreciation expenses (ROU assets) | 6 | 131 | 132 | ||
Amortisation expenses | 8 | 6 | 2 | ||
Share-based payment expenses recognised in profit or loss | 15, 25 | 589 | 562 | ||
Write-offs of PP&E | - | 45 | |||
Reversal of impairment of PP&E | 5 | ( | - | - | |
(Gain) loss on disposal of PP&E | 28 | ( | (3) | - | |
Loss allowance for amounts receivable and write-off of debts | 11 | - | - | ||
Write-down allowance for inventories and biological assets | 23 | - | - | ||
Interest income | 27 | ( | ( | (30) | (106) |
Finance costs | 29 | 2,153 | 1,800 | ||
Interest costs on ROU assets | 29 | 25 | 41 | ||
Dividends from subsidiaries | 26 | (2,057) | (2,359) | ||
(Gain)/loss on change in fair value of biological assets | 22 | ( | - | - | |
Amortisation of assets-related grants | 18 | ( | ( | (111) | (149) |
Inventory write-down allowance | 10 | ( | - | - | |
Changes in working capital | |||||
(Increase) decrease in biological assets | ( | - | - | ||
(Increase) decrease in trade receivables and prepayments | ( | (4,373) | (918) | ||
(Increase) decrease in inventory | ( | (21) | 4 | ||
(Decrease) increase in trade and other payables | 892 | (24) | |||
(4,956) | (1,848) | ||||
Interest paid | ( | ( | (2,171) | (1,449) | |
Net cash flows from//(to) operating activities | (7,127) | (3,297) | |||
Cash flows from investing activities | |||||
Acquisition of PP&E | 5 | ( | ( | (1,434) | (1,119) |
Acquisition of intangible assets | 8 | ( | ( | (727) | (7) |
Acquisition of subsidiaries | 7 | ( | (16) | - | |
Disposal of subsidiaries | 7 | 3 | - | ||
Disposal of PP&E | 28 | 5 | - | ||
Assets-related grants received from the NPA | 18 | - | 380 | ||
Dividends from subsidiaries | 26 | 2,057 | 2,359 | ||
Repayments of loans grated | - | - | |||
Loans granted | - | - | |||
Net cash flows from//(to) investing activities | ( | ( | (112) | 1,613 | |
Cash flows from financing activities | |||||
Bonds | 6,000 | - | |||
Repayment of borrowings from credit institutions | ( | ( | (600) | (272) | |
Proceeds from borrowings from credit institutions | 1,978 | 1,852 | |||
Repayment of borrowings other than from credit institutions | ( | - | - | ||
Payments received under supplier financing arrangement | - | - | |||
Payments made to financial institutions under supplier financing | |||||
arrangement | ( | ( | - | ||
Lease payments | ( | ( | (141) | (187) | |
Net cash flows from/(to) financing activities | ( | 7,237 | 1,393 | ||
Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents | ( | (1) | (291) | ||
Cash and cash equivalents in the beginning of the period | 10 | 301 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 9 | 10 |
Buildings | 20–50 | years |
Plant and machinery | 4–20 | years |
Motor vehicles | 1–10 | years |
Other fixtures, fittings, tools and equipment | 1-10 | years |
5. Property, Plant and Equipment | |||||||
GROUP | Land | Buildings and | Plant and | Motor | Other | Construction in | Total |
structures | machinery | vehicles | PP&E | progress | |||
At 1 January 2021 | |||||||
Cost or revalued amount | 27,473 | 65,141 | 49,815 | 3,915 | 2,792 | 2,991 | 152,127 |
Accumulated depreciation | - | (24,430) | (32,706) | (2,699) | (2,108) | - | (61,943) |
Net book amount | 27,473 | 40,711 | 17,109 | 1,216 | 684 | 2,991 | 90,184 |
Net book amount at 1 | 27,473 | 40,711 | 17,109 | 1,512 | 684 | 2,991 | 90,184 |
January 2021 | |||||||
- additions | 1,182 | 493 | 2,495 | 265 | 728 | 2,863 | 8,026 |
- write-offs and disposals | (2) | (112) | (123) | (20) | (14) | - | (271) |
- revaluation | 1,221 | - | - | - | - | - | 1,221 |
- depreciation | - | (2,403) | (3,528) | (171) | (690) | - | (6,792) |
- reclassification | - | - | (314) | - | 1,651 | (1,653) | (316) |
Net book amount at 31 | 29,874 | 38,689 | 15,639 | 1,290 | 2,359 | 4,201 | 92,052 |
December 2021 | |||||||
At 31 December 2021 | |||||||
Cost or revalued amount | 29,874 | 65,567 | 50,567 | 4,160 | 4,897 | 4,201 | 159,266 |
Accumulated depreciation | - | (26,878) | (34,928) | (2,870) | (2,538) | - | (67,214) |
Net book amount | 29,874 | 38,689 | 15,639 | 1,290 | 2,359 | 4,201 | 92,052 |
Net book amount at 1 | 29,874 | 38,689 | 15,639 | 1,290 | 2,359 | 4,201 | 92,052 |
January 2022 | |||||||
- additions | 436 | 265 | 1,932 | 153 | 132 | 4,271 | 7,189 |
- write-offs and disposals | (13) | (10) | (299) | (20) | (3) | (92) | (437) |
- revaluation | 1,881 | - | - | - | - | 1,881 | |
- reversal of provisions | - | 204 | 168 | 21 | - | - | 393 |
- depreciation | - | (2,479) | (3,297) | (356) | (529) | (6,661) | |
- reclassification | 1,038 | 1,090 | - | - | (2,834) | (706) | |
Net book amount at 31 | 32,178 | 37,707 | 15,233 | 1,088 | 1,959 | 5,546 | 93,711 |
December 2022 | |||||||
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
Cost or revalued amount | 32,178 | 66,668 | 51,099 | 4,158 | 5,006 | 5,546 | 164,655 |
Accumulated depreciation | - | (28,961) | (35,866) | (3,070) | (3,047) | - | (70,944) |
Net book amount | 32,178 | 37,707 | 15,233 | 1,088 | 1,959 | 5,546 | 93,711 |
GROUP | ||
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Buildings and structures | 2,523 | 2,785 |
Plant and machinery | 19,221 | 17,918 |
Motor vehicles | 1,534 | 1,368 |
Other PP&E | 1,566 | 1,139 |
Total | 24,863 | 23,210 |
Land | |
Carrying amount of land before revaluation effect at 31 December 2021 | 13,221 |
Carrying amount of land before revaluation effect at 31 December 2022 | 13,601 |
Assumption | At 31 December | |
At 31 December 2022 | 2021 | |
Forecast period | 5 years | 5 years |
Forecast revenue for first period | EUR 9.6 million | EUR 8.4 million |
Annual growth rate of revenue | 5% | 5% |
Annual growth rate of expenses | 5% | 5% |
Annual growth rate beyond 5-year period | 1% | 0% |
Forecast EBITDA margin | 21% | 23% |
Discount rate (after-tax WACC) | 8.07% | 7.23% |
Expected capital expenditure approximates depreciation | ||
charges | Yes | Yes |
mpact on increase in impairment at 31 December 2022 and | ||
2021 | ||
Changes in assumptions | Change in assumption | |
Annual decrease in revenue and cost of sales during the forecast period | 10 p.p. | No impact |
Decrease in annual growth rate | 1 p.p. | No impact |
Increase in discount rate (WACC) | 0.5 p.p. | No impact |
Decrease in EBITDA margin | 5 p.p. | No impact |
At 31 December | At 31 December | |
2022 | 2021 | |
Livestock | 10,515 | 9,993 |
Total non-current biological assets | 10,515 | 9,993 |
Crops | 17,464 | 17,108 |
Mycelium cultivation seedbed | 2,419 | 2,290 |
Total current biological assets | 19,883 | 19,398 |
Total biological assets | 30,398 | 29,391 |
Value of the Group’s livestock, EUR ‘000 | Dairy cows | Heifers | Other livestock | Total |
At 31 December 2020 | 6,310 | 3,344 | 45 | 9,699 |
Additions | - | 205 | - | 205 |
Increase (birth) | - | 74 | 47 | 121 |
Makeweight | - | 3,253 | 382 | 3,635 |
Reclassifications from other categories | 3,613 | (3,615) | 2 | - |
Disposals | (609) | (117) | (172) | (898) |
Natural mortality (recognised as change in fair value of biological assets (Note 22) | (257) | (79) | (27) | (363) |
Gain/(loss) on change in fair value of biological | ||||
assets (Note 22) | (2,167) | (64) | (175) | (2,406) |
At 31 December 2021 | 6,890 | 3,001 | 102 | 9,993 |
Additions | - | - | 4 | 4 |
Increase (birth) | - | 55 | 61 | 116 |
Makeweight | - | 3,202 | 426 | 3,628 |
Reclassifications from other categories | 2,561 | (2,561) | - | - |
Disposals | (673) | (159) | (304) | (1,136) |
Natural mortality (recognised as change in fair value of biological assets (Note 22) | (320) | (52) | (13) | (385) |
Gain/(loss) on change in fair value of biological | ||||
assets (Note 22) | (1,659) | 93 | (139) | (1,705) |
At 31 December 2022 | 6,799 | 3,579 | 137 | 10,515 |
Dairy cows | Heifers | Other livestock | Total | |
At 31 December 2020 | 3,471 | 2,744 | 246 | 6,461 |
Additions | - | 158 | - | 158 |
Increase (birth) | - | 1,997 | 1,562 | 3,559 |
Reclassifications between categories | 1,253 | (1,264) | 11 | - |
Disposals | (1,007) | (428) | (1,420) | (2,855) |
Natural mortality | (140) | (301) | (143) | (584) |
At 31 December 2021 | 3,577 | 2,906 | 256 | 6,739 |
Additions | - | - | - | - |
Increase (birth) | - | 1,842 | 1,588 | 3,430 |
Reclassifications between categories | 1,022 | (1,022) | - | - |
Disposals | (976) | (338) | (1,402) | (2,716) |
Natural mortality | (166) | (228) | (115) | (509) |
At 31 December 2022 | 3,457 | 3,160 | 327 | 6,944 |
Assumption | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||
Forecast period | 4 years | 4 years | ||
Average milk price | 0.550 | EUR/kg | 0.436 | EUR/kg |
Useful life of cow herd | 1-4 years | 1-4 years | ||
Average yield per cow | 22.35 kg per day | 24.45 kg per day | ||
Discount rate (after-tax WACC) | 7.72% | 7.22% |
Crops | |
At 1 January 2021 | 14,903 |
Seeding and other costs before point of harvest | 21,406 |
Harvest of crops/mushrooms | (30,820) |
Effect of change in fair value on initial recognition of agricultural produce | (5,489) |
(Note 22) | |
Autumn seeding and land tillage for spring | 14,774 |
Effect of change in fair value on initial recognition of agricultural produce | 2,334 |
– winter crops (Note 4, 22) | |
At 31 December 2021 | 17,108 |
Seeding and other costs before point of harvest | 23,954 |
Harvest of crops/mushrooms | (43,888) |
Effect of change in fair value on initial recognition of agricultural produce | 2,826 |
(Note 22) | |
Autumn seeding and land tillage for spring | 15,499 |
Effect of change in fair value on initial recognition of agricultural produce | |
winter crops (Note 4, 22) | 1,965 |
– | |
At 31 December 2022 | 17,464 |
Winter | Winter | Winter | Winter | Summer | ||
2022 | wheat | rapeseed | rye | barley | crops | Total |
Total seeded area (tilled land), ha | 10,249 | 1,651 | 294 | 765 | 25,555 | 38,514 |
Total costs incurred, EUR ‘000 | 5,321 | 1,272 | 156 | 400 | 8,351 | 15,499 |
Average costs per ha (EUR) | 519 | 771 | 529 | 523 | 327 | 402 |
2021 | ||||||
Total seeded area (tilled land), ha | 10,815 | 2,408 | 333 | 229 | 24,832 | 38,618 |
Total costs incurred, EUR ‘000 | 5,124 | 1,384 | 198 | 73 | 7,994 | 14,774 |
Average costs per ha (EUR) | 474 | 575 | 595 | 318 | 322 | 383 |
Reserve for share-based payments to employees | Number of shares, | Value, EUR ‘000 |
units | ||
Total reserve at 31 December 2020 | 8,651,724 | 2,509 |
Shares allocated to employees under share options as at 31 December | ||
2021 | 7,167,391 | 2,079 |
Unallocated shares as at 31 December 2021 | 3,184,333 | 923 |
Total reserve at 31 December 2021 | 10,351,724 | 3,002 |
Shares allocated to employees under share options as at 31 December | ||
2022 | 6,259,716 | 1,816 |
Unallocated shares as at 31 December 2022 | 3,494,158 | 1,013 |
Total reserve at 31 December 2022 | 9,753,874 | 2,829 |
GROUP | COMPANY | |||
At 31 December | At 31 December | At 31 December | At 31 December | |
Non-current | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
Borrowings from credit institutions | 17,498 | 26,748 | 2,343 | - |
Bonds | 19,409 | 19,114 | 19,409 | 19,114 |
Other financial liabilities | 253 | 253 | - | - |
Borrowings from the parent | - | - | 2,694 | 2,519 |
Total | 37,160 | 46,115 | 24,446 | 21,633 |
Current | ||||
Borrowings from credit institutions | 10,188 | 5,767 | 1,588 | 2,728 |
Credit lines | 16,450 | 5,583 | - | - |
Bonds | 6,000 | - | 6,000 | - |
Total | 32,638 | 11,350 | 7,588 | 2,728 |
Total borrowings | 69,798 | 57,465 | 32,034 | 24,361 |
Movements in borrowings from credit institutions and credit lines: | GROUP | COMPANY | ||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Balance at 1 January | 38,098 | 36,888 | 2,728 | 3,000 |
Proceeds from borrowings during the year | 4,118 | 6,500 | 1,803 | 1,360 |
Repayments of borrowings | (4,057) | (1,473) | (600) | (1632) |
Use of credit lines | 5,978 | (3,817) | - | - |
Interest charged | 1,528 | 1,196 | 210 | 187 |
Interest paid | (1,528) | (1,196) | (210) | (187) |
Balance at 31 December | 44,137 | 38,098 | 3,931 | 2,728 |
Movements in bonds: | GROUP | COMPANY | ||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Balance at 1 January | 19,114 | 18,818 | 19,114 | 18,818 |
Bonds issued during the year | 6,000 | - | 6,000 | - |
Repayments of borrowings | - | - | - | - |
Interest charged | 1,517 | 1,541 | 1,517 | 1,541 |
Interest paid | (1,222) | (1,245) | (1,222) | (1,245) |
Balance at 31 December | 25,409 | 19,114 | 25,409 | 19,114 |
GROUP | COMPANY | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Gross debt - fixed interest rates | (27,941) | (22,305) | (28,906) | (24,361) |
Gross debt - floating interest rates | (41,857) | (35,160) | (3,128) | - |
Total gross debt | (69,798) | (57,465) | (32,034) | (24,361) |
2 | ||||
GROUP | COMPANY | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Wages and salaries and social security contributions | 4,775 | 4,354 | 2,733 | 2,162 |
Depreciation of PP&E and ROU assets and amortisation of intangible assets | 932 | 812 | 286 | 288 |
Insurance and taxes | 918 | 799 | 70 | 75 |
Share-based payment expenses | 589 | 562 | 589 | 562 |
Office supplies | 633 | 654 | 124 | 58 |
Transport expenses | 415 | 313 | 167 | 150 |
Fuel | 364 | 256 | 117 | 71 |
Consultation and business plan preparation | 323 | 273 | 235 | 201 |
Rent and utility services | 320 | 387 | 63 | 30 |
Services of credit institutions | 179 | 65 | 4 | 4 |
Real estate registration and notary fees | 112 | 104 | - | - |
PP&E write-offs | 5 | 23 | - | - |
Change in impairment of PP&E | (393) | - | - | - |
Other | 981 | 905 | 297 | 375 |
Total | 10,153 | 9,508 | 4,685 | 3,976 |
2022 | GROUP | 2021 | 2022 | COMPANY | 2021 | |
Financial statements audit services under contracts | 173 | 100 | 100 | 60 | ||
Other services | - | 1 | - | 1 | ||
Total | 173 | 101 | 100 | 61 |