391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:pure xbrli:shares iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
Loading SVG
ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Loading SVG
002  
CONTENTS  
H2APEX Group Management Report  
003  
H2APEX Group Consolidated Financial Statements  
048  
H2APEX Group SCA Management Report  
126  
H2APEX Group SCA Annual Accounts 31 December 2024  
131  
Loading SVG
003  
H2APEX GROUP SCA  
(UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Loading SVG
004  
1.  
FUNDAMENTAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP .................................................................. 5  
1.1.  
STRUCTURE & REPORTING............................................................................................................... 5  
1.2.  
THE GROUP’S BUSINESS MODEL .................................................................................................... 6  
1.3.  
BRANCHES ........................................................................................................................................... 8  
1.4.  
OBJECTIVES AND STRATEGIES ....................................................................................................... 8  
1.5.  
INTERNAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ............................................................................................ 10  
1.6.  
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (“R&D”) .................................................................................... 11  
2.  
FUNDAMENTALS OF H2APEX SHARES........................................................................................ 12  
3.  
REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION ............................................................................................... 13  
3.1.  
MACROECONOMIC AND SECTOR-SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENT.................................................. 13  
3.2.  
COURSE OF BUSINESS..................................................................................................................... 17  
3.3.  
RESULT OF OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL POSITION AND NET ASSETS..................................... 17  
3.3.1. RESULT OF OPERATIONS ................................................................................................................ 17  
3.3.2. FINANCIAL POSITION....................................................................................................................... 19  
3.3.3. NET ASSETS.......................................................................................................................................20  
3.4.  
FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS .................................. 21  
4.  
REPORT ON EXPECTED DEVELOPMENTS AND ON OPPRTUNITIES AND RISKS................. 22  
4.1.  
REPORT ON EXPECTED DEVELOPMENTS...................................................................................22  
4.2.  
RISK REPORT .....................................................................................................................................23  
4.2.1. RISKS ...................................................................................................................................................23  
4.2.2. RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM........................................................................................................28  
4.3.  
REPORT ON OPPORTUNITIES ........................................................................................................29  
5.  
INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM AND RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM RELEVANT  
FOR THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL REPORTING PROCESS................................................ 31  
6.  
SUSTAINABILITY ...............................................................................................................................32  
7.  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT ...................................................................................40  
8.  
LUXEMBOURG LAW ON TAKEOVER BIDS..................................................................................... 41  
Loading SVG
005  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
MAKING  
GREEN HYDROGEN  
ACCESSIBLE  
1. FUNDAMENTAL  
On 18 January 2024, the shareholders of the  
INFORMATION ABOUT  
Company decided at an extraordinary general  
THE GROUP  
meeting (EGM) to rename exceet Group SCA into  
H2APEX Group SCA. With the renaming a com-  
mon branding with APEX Group was finalized.  
1.1. STRUCTURE &  
REPORTING  
H2APEX Group SCA is managed by H2APEX  
Management S.à r.l. (until 18 January 2024  
H2APEX Group SCA (until 18 January 2024: “ex-  
“exceet Management S.à r.l.”, and hereafter the  
ceet Group SCA” and hereafter the “Company”) is  
“General Partner”), a private limited liability com-  
a corporate partnership limited by shares (société  
pany under the law of Luxembourg (société à  
en commandite par actions), duly incorporated  
responsabilité limitée (S.à r.l.)), the shares in which  
under Luxembourg law and listed on the regulated  
are held indirectly by the founders of the Active  
market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (WKN:  
Ownership Group (AOC), i.e. Florian Schuhbauer  
A0YF5P / ISIN: LU0472835155) in the Prime  
and Klaus Röhrig (50% each).  
Standard segment. Since the reverse acquisition  
with APEX Nova Holding GmbH dated 19 Janu-  
The H2APEX Group SCA Group (hereafter the  
ary 2023, the investment focus is on developing  
“Group” or “H2APEX”) currently consists of 15  
projects for the decentralized supply of green  
consolidated companies.  
hydrogen. H2APEX Group SCA and its subsidiaries  
are acting as a leading developer, manufacturer  
and operator of green hydrogen plants for the de-  
carbonization of the industry and infrastructure.  
Holding Company  
H2APEX Group SCA  
Operational  
Grevenmacher  
(Luxembourg)  
Company  
Property Company  
RLG Holding GmbH  
APEX Nova Holding  
GmbH  
Frankfurt  
(Germany)  
Laage  
(Germany)  
RLG GmbH & Co. KG  
APEX Capital GmbH  
HydroExceed GmbH  
AKROS Energy GmbH  
APEX Energy GmbH  
GHS 1 GmbH  
GHS 2 GmbH  
GHS 3 GmbH  
GHS 4 GmbH  
Laage  
Laage  
Laage  
Laage  
Rostock  
Laage  
Laage  
Laage  
Laage  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
Northern Hydrogen  
Nuventura GmbH  
HYSENC  
Plant Engineering  
Properties GmbH  
Entwicklungs-  
GmbH  
Berlin  
gesellschaft mbH  
Laage  
(Germany)  
Leutesdorf  
(Germany)  
Laage  
(Germany)  
(Germany)  
Loading SVG
006  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
With the merger agreement between the Com-  
including reconversion to electricity in a fuel  
pany and APEX, the accounting policies of the  
cell, a combined heat and power unit, refueling  
Group continued. According IFRS 10, the trans-  
infrastructure for different types of vehicles and a  
action has been recorded as “reverse acquisi-  
trailer filling station for the transport of hydrogen.  
tion”. For accounting purposes, APEX Group was  
With regards to this pioneer project, the Group is  
determined to be the economic acquirer in this  
concluding offtake agreements with customers.  
“reverse acquisition”. Consequently, as from Janu- H2APEX believes that upon start of operations  
ary 2023, these consolidated financial statements in test mode at its green hydrogen plant in  
of the Company represent the continuation of the  
May 2021, this was one of the first projects of  
consolidated financial statements of APEX Nova  
this type in Europe, and the Group has gained  
Holding GmbH and its subsidiaries (“APEX”) with  
vast experience in the set-up, operation and  
the exemption of the capital structure, which has  
maintenance of hydrogen plants in general.  
been adjusted to reflect the capital structure of  
H2APEX Group SCA as ultimate parent company.  
The Group scales its abilities as an owner and  
operator of additional hydrogen plants.  
1.2. THE GROUP’S  
In addition to the afore-mentioned activities, the  
BUSINESS MODEL  
Group acts as general contractor and system  
integrator for turnkey third-party green hydrogen  
Starting 2023 the Group’s business model is  
power plants.  
focused on developing, manufacturing and  
operating of green hydrogen plants for the de-  
As a complementary business line, the Group has  
carbonization of the industry and infrastructure.  
a separate team active in the development and  
The Group focuses on hydrogen plants with an  
sale of hydrogen storage solutions. In contrast  
electrolysis capacity of less than 1 Giga Watt.  
to production and conversion, the storage of  
These are used to decarbonize industrial value  
hydrogen is still one of the key challenges in  
chains and to produce green hydrogen and  
the hydrogen ecosystem and H2APEX is at  
hydrogen derivatives such as LOHC (liquid organic the forefront of technological advancement.  
hydrogen carriers) and e-fuels. They are used,  
The Group expects to certify its pressure tanks  
for example, in the steel, chemical and cement  
production line in Rostock-Laage in the short-  
industries as well as other energy intensive  
term, with a one shift production line by the end  
industries. In addition, the Group offers facilities  
of 2025. The Group’s current development focus  
for infrastructure and logistics, especially for  
lies on chemical storage solutions, for which it has  
industrial use in warehouses, ports and production made significant progress in the recent past and  
facilities.  
has submitted as a total of six international patent  
applications.  
H2APEX is a greentech innovator and a pioneer  
in the green hydrogen market in Germany with  
The business activities are reported according  
its operating headquarter in Rostock-Laage.  
to the following segments, which represent  
The Group is one of very few companies in  
the reporting structure: operations, project  
the market that owns and operates a grid-  
development, and storage.  
connected sector-coupled green hydrogen plant.  
This reference plant is based at its industrial  
park in Rostock-Laage and demonstrates the  
production of green hydrogen powered by its  
own 11.5 MWp photovoltaic park, the storage of  
hydrogen in fiber composite pressure tanks as  
well as various possible uses for green hydrogen,  
Loading SVG
007  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
OWN OPERATIONS  
PROJECT DEVELOPMENT  
The Own Operations Segment includes the  
The Project Development Segment includes all  
production and selling of green hydrogen as well  
work related to project development and system  
as the “derivatives” electricity and heat generated  
integration for third-party hydrogen plants. The  
at its own hydrogen plants.  
turnkey solutions for the supply of hydrogen  
are modular, tech-agnostic and tailor-made to  
Through the successful establishment of the  
comply with complex and diverse customer  
industrial park in Rostock-Laage, the Group  
requirements.  
has demonstrated its capabilities regarding the  
installation and operation of a grid-connected  
The Group is one of the few players in this market  
hydrogen plant with various possible hydrogen  
in Germany. The Group can cover a wide range of  
uses and has already concluded its first offtake  
different project and plant types, from industrial  
agreements with customers. This reference plant  
parks and other industrial solutions, grid and  
is the nucleus for the Group’s planned future port-  
network solutions to residential and mobility  
folio of own hydrogen production plants, and the  
solutions.  
realization of an additional hydrogen plant on the  
same site with the help the EU Important Project  
The Group covers the entire project phase, from  
of Common European Interest (UPCEI) funding  
(pre-)feasibility studies and approval planning  
applied for and provides the basis for the launch  
of this pillar of the business model. In addition,  
to design, engineering, construction and  
the Group seeks to gain access to the “own oper-  
commissioning. Following the conclusion of the  
ations” market through its project development  
contract, the basis of the project is established,  
business to build credibility, improve the skillset  
including the development of a concept. In a  
and generate cash for future growth. It also ben-  
next step, the design phase (typically divided into  
efits from the ongoing retrofitting of existing gas  
a preliminary, final and detailed design) as well  
pipelines, which are expected to be available for  
as the approval planning with the securing of  
hydrogen transport from 2027 on and which the  
regional permits and green energy begin. During  
Group would also feed into.  
this phase, orders for the main components  
The Group intends to develop and build further  
of the plant are also typically placed. Two  
own hydrogen plants, which it will operate to  
major project milestones are the provision of  
benefit from a contracted and resilient revenue  
the planning results relevant for the approvals  
stream. It expects to at least partially rely on joint  
and interfaces as well as the preparation of  
venture partners, including utility companies,  
the execution planning. Once the design and  
infrastructure funds or offtakers, for the financing  
planning phase is completed, the Group and its  
and construction of the plants and is in ongoing  
customer agree in writing on a design freeze, i.e.,  
discussions in this regard. While these projects  
design and planning specifications are fixed and  
will require a significant amount of capital ex-  
no more fundamental changes are permitted.  
penditure, the Group expects to generate a  
Following the receipt of major approvals, the  
majority of its cashflows with this pillar of its  
construction begins. Due to the size of the  
business model in the mid- to long-term.  
projects, in which the Group is involved, it usually  
takes several months before main components  
can be installed and the assembly can start. In  
addition to the integration of components from  
other manufacturers, the Group can provide  
its customers with a self-developed energy  
management system, which is particularly  
valuable for decentralized energy solutions  
Loading SVG
008  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
with fluctuating power production and high  
over projects from withdrawing competitors,  
storage requirements. Functional tests, including  
thereby gaining market share and emerging  
tests under operating conditions, are carried  
stronger from the current consolidation phase.  
out once the machinery is installed. In a final  
For this purpose, the Company is leveraging its  
step, the plant is inspected and approved by the  
pioneering position in the market, supported by  
customer and commissioned. For small and  
its technical expertise, industry network and track  
mid-size projects, the entire project phase from  
record of completed or advanced projects. The  
pre-feasibility studies to commissioning takes  
current market dynamics, coupled with its own  
approximately 20-30 months.  
operational and technological strengths, have  
encouraged the Group to advance and accelerate  
STORAGE  
the transition of its strategic focus from project  
development for third parties to the construction  
The Storage Segment includes the development  
and operation of its own hydrogen production  
and manufacturing of different hydrogen storage  
plants.  
systems.  
Since 2025, the Group's strategy therefore  
The Group has developed stationery and  
focuses on expanding its own hydrogen  
portable tanks. While the stationary tanks,  
production capacity. The Company is bundling  
which the Group developed and designed, are  
the development, construction and operation of  
manufactured by third parties and are no longer  
its own hydrogen plants in the “Own Operations”  
offered by the Group, these portable tanks are  
segment. The most important reference is the  
produced in-house. Both the stationery and the  
successful construction of the industrial park  
portable pressure tank are type IV tanks, i.e.,  
in Rostock-Laage. Here, H2APEX was able to  
fiber composite tanks with plastic lining used in  
demonstrate its ability to build and operate a  
distribution and mobility.  
grid-connected hydrogen production plant with  
a wide range of industrial applications. The  
company-owned site comprises a combined  
1.3. BRANCHES  
infrastructure consisting of a fuel cell, combined  
heat and power plant, refueling infrastructure for  
H2APEX is only acting through its subsidiaries.  
buses, trucks and cars as well as a trailer filling  
Besides these legal entities, there are no  
station. On the basis of offtake agreements  
branches.  
already concluded for the hydrogen produced,  
this site forms the basis for the expansion of the  
Company's portfolio. Over the next three to five  
1.4. OBJECTIVES AND  
years, the Group plans to establish itself as an  
STRATEGIES  
owner-operator of sizeable hydrogen plants (up  
to 100 MW capacity), thus covering the entire  
The strategy of the Group is defined in four  
hydrogen project value chain:  
targets:  
-
from developing  
INCREASED FOCUS ON EXPANDING PRO-  
-
through building  
DUCTION CAPACITY AND SALE OF GREEN  
-
operating (and ensuring maintenance),  
HYDROGEN  
-
owning (either on a standalone basis or  
together with a partner)  
H2APEX sees great potential in the ongoing  
-
and marketing (i.e. securing offtake).  
consolidation of the market for green hydrogen  
in Germany. The Group is well positioned to take  
Loading SVG
009  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
In order to accelerate the expansion of its own  
CONSOLIDATE PROJECT DEVELOPMENT  
capacities, H2APEX had already developed a  
BUSINESS  
further, additional hydrogen production plant  
at the Rostock-Laage site, which is supported  
In addition, the Group intends to continue to  
by financing as part of the European Important  
implement selected projects in the area of  
Projects of Common European Interest (IPCEI). In  
project development, in particular to capitalize its  
addition, the Company owns strategically located  
pipeline of hydrogen projects for third parties (e.g.,  
land in Lubmin. Thanks to its proximity to offshore steel plants or other energy/emission intensive  
wind farms, the OPAL hydrogen pipeline currently  
industries). H2APEX experiences that the third-  
being planned and an existing substation, the site  
party project development operations are a key  
in Lubmin offers the best conditions for further  
pillar to achieve the planned business shift and  
expansion and the construction of additional own  
have a symbiotic relationship, mainly for the  
plants. The planned conversion of existing gas  
following reasons: (i) third party projects create  
pipelines to hydrogen operation by 2027 will also  
profits and positive cash flows from an early  
enable the Group to benefit from more cost-effec- stage, which is rare among hydrogen companies,  
tive transportation and more efficient distribution,  
helping to finance the investments needed to  
which will also strengthen its economic viability.  
develop own production capacity, which do not  
These initiatives represent an important step in  
generate positive cashflows until commissioning  
establishing a scalable and resilient revenue  
and operation, (ii) they provide the blueprints  
model. In the beginning of 2025, H2APEX was  
and required skillset to efficiently scale-up own  
permitted to shift the public grant under IPCEI to  
production plants, while reducing execution  
Lubmin.  
risk for the Group and stakeholders involved in  
the projects (e.g., shareholders, debt providers,  
H2APEX is currently examining various options  
power suppliers, offtakers, governmental entities),  
for financing the construction of its own plants,  
and (iii) most customers in the third-party  
including strategic partnerships with third par-  
project development area pursue a staggered  
ties as joint venture (JV) partners, such as utility  
approach of building-up hydrogen capacities,  
companies, offtakers or other financial investors.  
usually starting with a smaller (e.g., 10 MW)  
This structure offers several strategic advantages, plant, which gets subsequently expanded. At the  
including a stronger market position and greater  
same time, most customers are not interested  
financial flexibility due to lower own investments.  
in owning and operating a large-scale hydrogen  
In addition, H2APEX intends to use the partners'  
plant. Consequently, one of the Groups strategic  
expertise and resources to accelerate project  
potentials is that many project development  
implementation and scale its business activi-  
customer relationships will offer follow-on  
ties more efficiently. By tapping into the “owner-  
revenue potential and the opportunity of (co-)  
operator” market for hydrogen plants, the Group  
owing and operating the expansion plants.  
also aims to counter a potential commoditization  
and subsequent downward price pressure in the  
The Group’s project pipeline currently includes  
project development business. In the medium to  
several mid-size (10-50 MW) projects, which are  
long term, the Group therefore expects to gener-  
mostly in an early stage (i.e., pre-feasibility study  
ate most of its revenues with this business line,  
phase) or in an advanced development stage (i.e.,  
thereby ensuring greater revenue stability, predict-  
detail planning phase). However, some of them  
able cash flow, improved scalability and thus pro-  
are more mature and already in the tender phase,  
viding a solid foundation for sustainable long-term so the Group is optimistic that it will be awarded  
growth.  
with further significant work soon. By leveraging  
on its experience and first-mover advantage, in  
particular against the background of its industrial  
Loading SVG
010  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
park in Rostock-Laage, the Group also intends  
capacity constraints should the Group win many  
to tackle larger-scale projects with attractive  
of them. The Group heavily relies on the profound  
margins.  
know-how of its key personnel for its project  
development business and requires qualified  
CERTIFICATION AND SERIAL PRODUCTION  
professionals and industry experts. In addition to  
FOR VARIOUS STORAGE SOLUTIONS  
design and engineering personnel, the Group also  
needs to find additional sales team members to  
The Group has a particular focus on the  
scale up its operations and to attract expertise  
development of different storage solutions. While  
with regard to project financing and contracting  
production and conversion of green hydrogen  
for the planned expansion of its “own operations”  
are, by and large, well explored and rather  
business line.  
straightforward, transport and storage continue  
to be key challenges in the (green) hydrogen  
The Group has significantly grown its employee  
ecosystem. Since pipelines will not connect  
base organically in 2023 and 2024 and plans to  
each and every location, efficient transport  
further intensify its efforts to attract qualified  
solutions are constantly being investigated. The  
employees. However, since qualified personnel is  
same applies to storage solutions as they are  
often hard to find outside of metropolitan areas,  
especially complicated in urban environments,  
the Group will also focus on growing its employee  
which require high safety standards. Following  
basis by opening new offices in strategic  
the development of stationary and portable  
locations. The Group believes that this approach  
pressure-based storage solutions together with  
will enhance its market share in the green  
long-term partners, including the Fraunhofer  
hydrogen industry and, through its extended  
Institute in Rostock, the Group has started the  
geographical footprint, the Group expects to  
production of such storage solutions in small  
be able to also provide a broader geographical  
numbers at its own facilities and is searching for  
market coverage in Germany.  
a strategic partner to enter serial production for  
these solutions in larger numbers (up to 55,000  
1.5. INTERNAL MANAGE-  
tanks per year). In addition, the Group focuses  
MENT SYSTEM  
on research in chemical storage solutions,  
in cooperation with the Leibniz-Institut for  
Katalyse e.V. (LIKAT). The carrier that the Group  
The aim of H2APEX management is to  
investigates together with LIKAT for its chemical  
sustainably increase the Group's corporate  
storage solution is non-toxic, unlike other carriers. value and thus the value for shareholders. It is  
The Group’s research is at an advanced stage  
important that revenue growth is linked to above-  
and focuses on identifying additional fields of  
proportional profitability and that H2APEX is able  
application. LIKAT has already developed a  
to enhance its financial strength for investments  
prototype, which shall be scaled-up in size going  
and further, including inorganic growth. To achieve  
forward.  
this goal, an internal control system is used.  
EXPAND GEOGRAPHICAL FOOTPRINT AND  
The following aspects are in the foreground:  
GROW EMPLOYEE BASE ORGANICALLY AND  
-
Growth through the acquisition of projects and  
THROUGH ACQUISITIONS AND ENGAGE IN  
customers  
EXCLUSIVITY AGREEMENTS WITH ELEC-  
-
Project profitability  
TROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING COMPANIES  
-
Improvement of operational cash flow through  
efficient working capital  
The Group has grown rapidly in the past few  
-
Liquidity for upcoming growth through  
years and is currently involved in a significant  
sufficient financing  
number of award processes, which could result in  
Loading SVG
011  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
The relevant key figures are in particular: revenue,  
basis at the quaysid. The concepts developed  
EBITDA, net debt and operating cash flow. In  
have revealed opportunities to help shape new  
addition to standardized controlling, these key  
business areas for compressed gas storage  
figures are monitored in regular meetings with  
and hydrogen production in the maritime  
regard to upcoming projects, tender modalities,  
industry. This project run out 31st August  
ongoing projects and financing options. At the  
2024..  
same time, the cost items are subject to regular  
budget control. At the end of each year, revenue  
-
H2Cycle: Currently used hydrogen storage  
and cost items are budgeted for the following year.  
methods often do not meet the requirements  
These budgeted values are then compared with  
from the industry. Other methods, such as  
the actual values every month and deviations are  
certain chemical storage methods, are still  
analyzed. H2APEX works with a dynamic budget  
immature. In this project, a plant concept for a  
model, which means that changes in one position  
CO2-neutral hydrogen storage system based  
can be directly accompanied by any necessary  
on formats and bicarbonates, and a test and  
adjustments in other budgeted positions in order  
demonstration plant will be built for further  
to ensure planned profitability.  
research. In the completed project, a prototype  
for the chemical storage of hydrogen was  
successfully built and put into operation. For  
1.6. RESEARCH AND  
this purpose, a suitable catalytic process was  
DEVELOPMENT (“R&D”)  
effectively developed with the cooperation  
partner, which represents an efficient and CO2-  
The Group relies heavily on Research and  
neutral cycle.  
Development(R&D) for its hydrogen storage  
solutions business. Therefore, the Group does  
-
H2Transformate: As part of developing CO₂-  
not invest in fundamental research but focuses  
free hydrogen storage based on formates  
on the advancement of products and solutions  
and bicarbonates, a feasibility study was  
to reinforce its competitive advantage in this  
also funded to closely examine the technical  
important sub-sector of the hydrogen ecosystem.  
and economic aspects of employing this  
Its targeted investments in R&D over the past  
technology for the global transport of hydrogen  
years have resulted in several innovations and  
using these salts. This feasibility study has  
patents. The Group has an R&D department,  
been completed and resulted in a proposal  
which is mostly financed through public funding  
to develop a facility aimed at demonstrating  
and includes five dedicated employees. This R&D  
the practicality of this technology for large-  
team is located in Rostock-Laage.  
scale, CO₂-neutral energy transport. The  
follow-up project called “FormaPort” with three  
The Group recently has been and is currently  
local partners (LIKAT; University of Applied  
involved in four main R&D projects, which all relate  
Science Wismar and a local industrial plant  
to cost and energy efficient storage:  
constructor) is currently being processed.  
-
E2MUT: In the multidisciplinary project  
-
SuME: The project is a joint research project  
“E2MUT”, the partners explore emission-  
with LIKAT, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische  
free electric mobility for maritime urban  
Technologien und Systems (IKTS), Technische  
transport (i.e., navigation in coastal sea  
Universität Bergakademie Freiberg and other  
waters, inland waterways and large lakes). The  
partners, in which the Group and LIKAT  
Group participates in research regarding the  
co-develop a chemical synthesis route  
simulation-based development of concepts  
towards efuels. The role of the Group is to  
for maritime energy provision on board and  
provide hydrogen through electrolysis for the  
the infrastructure for refueling on a hydrogen  
synthesis of methanol. The methanol is further  
Loading SVG
012  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
refined through additional steps, which also  
station, each serving three different functions:  
involve utilizing the oxygen from electrolysis,  
conversion of alternating current, conversion  
to produce an e-fuel. The Group will either  
of alternating current to direct current and  
directly submit the developments as its own  
generation, storage and transport of hydrogen.  
patents or will become the owner of the  
HydroExceed contributes to the project with  
background IP that is developed in the course  
the development of a simulation-based cost  
of this joint project. HydroExceeds main  
tool for the production of offshore hydrogen.  
contribution to the technical implementation  
This project will run until 30 September 2025.  
of the synthesis route is the development of  
a hydrogen electrolysis that initially provides  
In addition to its close cooperation with LIKAT,  
the process with hydrogen and oxygen in  
where the Group even has its own laboratory and  
the required quantities, purity and pressure  
offices, the Group also enjoys close relationships  
level. This project is scheduled to run until 31  
with other universities and research institutions,  
January 2026, but due to its high technological such as the Fraunhofer Institute for Large  
level it is planned to extend the project duration Structure in Production Engineering (IGP), the  
to the end of 2026.  
University of Rostock, the Wismar University of  
Applied Sciences and the Stralsund University of  
-
MuWIN: The goal of MuWIN with the main  
Applied Sciences.  
partners University of Rostock and Großmann  
Ingenieur Consult GmbH (GICON), is to  
develop a modular, standardized, and scalable 2. FUNDAMENTALS OF  
H2APEX SHARES  
Tensio Leg platform (TLP) design that can  
be adapted for various floating offshore wind  
sites across Europe. The substation consists  
The Company’s share capital amounts to Euro  
of a an interface station, and a topside  
564,384.91, represented by 36,359,162 Ordinary  
Share price development 2024  
Loading SVG
013  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Shares and one unlimited share with no par value. Under the current assumption that the trade  
The Ordinary Shares are publicly traded on the  
policies of Europe’s key trading partner, the United  
Frankfurt stock exchange.  
States of America, have become increasingly  
uncertain following new tariff measures  
During 2024 H2APEX shares traded between  
announced in early 2025, the impact on euro area  
EUR 4.04 and EUR 6.60. The share trading  
exports is expected to intensify, putting additional  
volume amounted to 506,098 shares at XETRA  
pressure on external demand and weighing on the  
(2023: 1,290,000 shares).  
economic recovery.  
On 30 December 2024, the last trading day of the  
The unemployment rate is set to decline further  
year 2024, the share price closed with EUR 5.60,  
to historically low levels. As some of the cyclical  
the market capitalization of H2APEX amounted to factors that have recently reduced productivity  
Euro 203.6 million ( 29 December 2023:  
start to unwind, productivity is expected to pick  
Euro 167.3 million).  
up over the projection horizon, although structural  
challenges remain.  
Throughout 2024, H2APEX’s share price was  
considerably more volatile than the DAX. Whereas The recent OECD outlook of March 2025 projects  
the DAX achieved an increase of approximately  
that global GDP growth is expected to moderate  
18% over the year, H2APEX’s share price  
from 3.2% in 2024 to 2.8% in 2025 and 3.0% in  
experienced an overall downward trend, despite  
2026, with higher trade barriers in several G20  
temporary phases of outperformance.  
economies and increased policy uncertainty  
weighing on investment and household spending.  
For the euro area, real GDP growth is projected to  
3. REPORT ON ECONOMIC  
be 0.8% in 2025 and 1.2% in 2026, as heightened  
POSITION  
uncertainty keeps growth subdued.  
3.1. MACROECONOMIC  
During the year 2024, the balance of macro risks  
AND SECTOR-SPECIFIC  
in the euro area has shifted from concerns about  
ENVIRONMENT  
inflation remaining high to fears over growth. The  
risks to economic growth remain tilted to the  
MACROECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT  
downside. The risk of greater friction in global  
trade, especially due to the escalation of US tariffs  
Economic view in the Euro area  
in 2025, could weigh significantly on euro area  
The euro area economy is set to continue its  
growth by dampening exports and weakening the  
gradual recovery over the coming years, amid  
global economy. Lower confidence could prevent  
significant geopolitical and policy uncertainty. In  
consumption and investment from recovering  
particular, rising real wages and employment, in a  
as fast as expected. This could be amplified by  
context of robust labour markets, are expected to  
geopolitical risks, such as Russia’s unjustified  
support a recovery in which consumption remains war against Ukraine and the tragic conflict in the  
one of the main drivers. Domestic demand  
Middle East, which could disrupt energy supplies  
should also be bolstered by an easing of financing  
and global trade. The recent announcements of  
conditions, in line with market expectations of the  
US tariffs have already had a significant impact  
future path of interest rates. Although surrounded  
on stock exchanges and economic forecasts.  
by high uncertainty, fiscal policies are assumed to  
Growth could also be lower if the lagged effects  
be on a consolidation path overall. Nevertheless,  
of monetary policy tightening last longer than  
funds from the Next Generation EU programme  
expected. Conversely, growth could be higher if  
should support growth until the expiry of the  
easier financing conditions and falling inflation  
programme in 2027.  
allow domestic consumption and investment to  
rebound faster.  
Loading SVG
014  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Economic output in Germany is emerging only  
In conjunction with the decline in employment  
slowly from stagnation  
that has been ongoing since mid-2024, there is  
The German economy is not only struggling  
thus a marked decrease in the average number  
with persistent economic headwinds, but is  
of persons in employment over 2025. However,  
also having to adapt to changing structural  
existing staff should be put to greater use again  
conditions. This is affecting the industrial sector in  
over the course of the year, clawing back some of  
particular, putting a strain on its export business  
the depressed level of productivity and working  
and investments. The labour market, too, is now  
hours. Against this backdrop, unemployment  
responding noticeably to the protracted weakness  
continues to rise well into next year. The labour  
of economic activity. This is dampening private  
market outlook for 2025 is thus distinctly weaker  
consumption. Against this backdrop, the German  
than half an year before.  
economy is set to stagnate in the winter half-year  
2024-25 and only begins to make a slow recovery  
In 2025, the elimination of the inflation compen-  
over the course of 2025. Exports then gradually  
sation bonuses also dampens wage growth, as  
benefit from the growing sales markets, albeit  
these are only partly replaced by regular wage  
to a lesser extent than used to be the case. After  
increases. Wage growth sees a sharp drop to  
some delay, business investment also goes back  
2.5 % on an annual average 1. In 2026, negotiated  
up on the back of rising capacity utilisation and  
wages grow somewhat more strongly again. This  
lower financing costs. Private consumption rises  
is still under the influence of large agreements  
consistently, but is initially noticeably slowed by a  
running for long terms that were reached during  
temporary weakening of the labour market and a  
the period of high inflation, however; these are no  
significant decline in wage growth. Under these  
longer relevant in 2027.  
conditions, the German economy is expected to  
grow only marginally in 2025, but somewhat more Capital Markets  
significantly in 2026 and 2027. Calendar-adjusted  
According to Merrill Lynch, abounding uncertainty  
real GDP fell again slightly in 2024, by 0.2 %, then  
is weighing on sentiment across consumers,  
is expected to grow by 0.3 % in 2025 and by 0.9  
investors and businesses, creating a divergence  
% in 2026. The growth outlook is thus revised  
between “soft data,” which captures perceptions  
significantly downwards over the entire forecast  
and expectations, and “hard data,” which reflects  
period compared with the June Forecast – for  
actual levels of economic activity. Measures of  
2025 most of all. This is primarily due to the more  
consumer sentiment fell to multiyear lows in  
persistent weakness in the industrial sector, which  
March, investor sentiment is increasingly bearish,  
is not only accompanied by a more persistent  
and much of the pro-business enthusiasm  
weakness in cyclical demand but is to a large  
observed post-election in the U.S. has dissipated.  
extent considered to be structural now, too. The  
The 20% U.S. import tariff on European Union  
outlook for exports and industrial investment is  
goods has taken some of the shine off European  
thus considerably gloomier. The forecast for the  
equities. On a year-to-date basis, however, the  
increase in private consumption has also been  
region has outperformed major U.S. indices,  
revised sharply downwards. This reflects the  
buoyed by German fiscal activism, European  
significantly weaker labour market outlook, first  
re-armament and relatively attractive valuations,  
and foremost.  
among other factors. Also at play are mounting  
policy-related worries in the U.S. Yet even prior  
Change in Labor Market in Germany  
to the tariff news, Merrill already indicated that  
The economic recovery gradually taking hold in  
investors should approach Europe with caution,  
the course of 2025 is initially unlikely to lead to  
citing structural barriers, regional fragmentation,  
increased hiring in the labour market. Employment massive trade dependencies, weak productivity,  
is expected to go down again slightly in 2025.  
index revenue exposure and market concentration  
1 See link, page 31 middle section:  
https://publikationen.bundesbank.de/publikationen-en/reports-studies/monthly-reports/monthly-report-december-2024-947276  
Loading SVG
015  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
risks. The challenges for the European Union—  
uncertainties, market fluctuations, and geopolitical  
as a supranational entity attempting to balance  
factors can impact investor confidence and  
the interests of 27 nation-states—remain  
influence investment decisions.  
significant, particularly in simplifying bureaucratic  
complexity, harmonizing rules and regulations,  
The Group develops, builds and operates green  
reducing economic disparities among member  
hydrogen electrolysis plants for the decarbonization  
states, boosting productivity, securing energy  
of industry, infrastructure and mobility and  
independence, and fostering future tech leadership. therefore covers the entire hydrogen plant value  
chain. Green hydrogen is hydrogen generated  
Schwab Center of Financial Research (“Schwab”)  
by renewable energy or from low-carbon power.  
also expects continued uncertainty: The United  
Green hydrogen has significantly lower carbon  
States' tariff policymaking has led to massive  
emissions than grey hydrogen, which is produced  
volatility—both in markets and in economic  
by steam reforming of natural gas, which makes up  
expectations. In the short term, the Nasdaq  
the bulk of the hydrogen market. Green hydrogen  
Composite and the Russell 2000 indices had  
can help decarbonise sectors such as shipping  
fallen into bear market territory (defined as down  
and transportation, where it can be used as a fuel,  
at least 20% from recent peaks), while the S&P  
as well as in manufacturing industries such as  
500® index came close to entering the same  
steel and chemicals, where it can constitute an  
territory. Schwab expects that ongoing geopolitical important raw material as well as a fuel.  
tensions, elevated trade barriers and slowing global  
growth prospects will continue to impact investor  
Hydrogen is a central component of the strategy  
sentiment in 2025.  
for achieving the EU climate targets for 2030 and  
is particularly relevant for Germany as an industrial  
Uncertainty is similarly expected by Deutsche  
hub. Within this framework, by 2030 at least 40  
Bank. Even before the U.S. tariff announcements,  
GW of electrolysis capacity is to be available in the  
Deutsche Bank forecast that 2025 would  
EU and up to 10 million tons of green hydrogen are  
present significant challenges for investors,  
to be produced annually in the EU. The investment  
as markets would have to navigate through a  
volume for this is estimated at around EUR 300  
landscape shaped by the “three Rs” — recession  
billion and will be supported to a considerable  
risks, interest rate dynamics, and market  
extent by state subsidies. In Germany, 10 GW of  
rotations. The announcement of new tariffs has  
electrolysis capacity is to be created by 2030 –  
further heightened these risks. Deutsche Bank  
subsidies amounting to EUR 9 billion have already  
emphasizes that with markets already pricing in  
been pledged for hydrogen technology.  
a weaker growth trajectory for 2025, maintaining  
investment discipline and resilience will be critical  
Global hydrogen demand is expected to grow  
for achieving long-term portfolio success.  
to 140 Mt in 2030 (i.e., 4.5% compound annual  
growth rate since 2021). After 2030, the demand  
SECTOR-SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENT  
for hydrogen is expected to grow significantly,  
particularly in the mobility segment. In 2050, the  
Demand and production  
largest hydrogen markets together, i.e., China,  
The energy and power industry is undergoing  
Europe, and North America, are expected to  
significant transformations driven by technological account for 60% of the global hydrogen demand,  
advancements, environmental concerns, and the  
which is expected to amount to 660 Mt. Due to  
need for a sustainable and resilient energy future.  
the losses of energy in the supply chain as stated  
There is a growing emphasis on energy efficiency  
above, to fulfill this demand 690 Mt of hydrogen will  
measures and demand-side management to  
be needed. (Source: McKinsey & Hydrogen Council,  
optimize energy consumption. However, economic Hydrogen for Net-Zero) The expected global  
hydrogen demand by segment until 2050 is shown  
in the following diagram1:  
Loading SVG
016  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
HHV: Higher Heating Value  
The projections presented are based on the 2021  
Based on the type of hydrogen and fuel cells splitted  
"Hydrogen for Net Zero" study by McKinsey &  
in three classes as 0.1kw; 1.4kw and more than 4kw  
Company and the Hydrogen Council. In 2024,  
it is expected that growth will be visible in all classes,  
McKinsey revised its long-term hydrogen demand  
while 0.1kw will be the lowest number followed by  
forecasts downward, citing higher costs, regulatory  
1.4kw and 4kw. The total volume is expected to  
challenges, and increased uncertainty regarding  
grow by about 50% from 2024 until 2031.  
sector-specific hydrogen adoption, particularly in the  
heating and industrial segments. As a result, actual  
Grid for distribution  
future hydrogen demand, especially for building  
The Federal Network Agency approved in 2024  
and industry heat, may be lower than originally  
the grid for hydrogen: Germany will see the first  
anticipated.  
hydrogen flow in pipelines from 2025 after the  
The following graphic shows the expected hydrogen  
demand by region in 2030 and 20501:  
1 Source: McKinsey & Hydrogen Council, Hydrogen for Net-Zero  
Loading SVG
017  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
country’s "core hydrogen grid" was approved.  
electrolysis thus solves the core problems of  
The backbone of the long-distance transmission  
renewable energies by making them storable,  
network for hydrogen will be slightly smaller  
transportable and being available in a versatile  
than initially planned. The energy industry widely  
energy carrier.storable, transportable and being  
welcomed the approval.  
available in a versatile energy carrier.  
"The first hydrogen pipelines of the core grid will  
3.3. RESULT OF OPERA-  
go into operation as early as next year," economy  
TIONS, FINANCIAL  
minister Robert Habeck said during a press  
POSITION AND NET  
conference. "The core grid is the starting point  
for a new infrastructure and a central component  
ASSETS  
of the energy transition. This makes Germany a  
pioneer in Europe."  
3.3.1. RESULT OF  
OPERATIONS  
The core grid is set to be completed by 2032  
and will cost nearly 19 billion euros. It will be  
made up of 9,040 kilometres of pipeline that will  
be finalised over the next few years. All federal  
H2APEX Group SCA financials have been integrat-  
states will be connected to the network, which  
ed into APEX Group financials after its acquisition  
will link the focal points of hydrogen production,  
in January 2023.  
consumption, storage and import. Habeck likened  
the hydrogen grid to the autobahn (Germany's  
Overview key figures:  
motorway), saying that the big arteries had to be  
January -  
built first, with smaller feeder roads connecting  
December  
companies and power plants coming later.  
(in EUR 1.000,000  
expenses in parentheses)  
2024  
2023  
Income Statement  
3.2. COURSE OF BUSINESS  
Net Sales  
29,6  
15,3  
With signing and closing the merger agreement  
Gross Profit  
0,3  
1,2  
agreement on 19 January 2023, H2APEX started  
with a new operating business as a leading  
EBITDA *  
-16,4  
-18  
developer and operator of “green” hydrogen  
electrolysis plants for the decarbonization of  
EBIT  
-25,6  
-22,2  
industry, infrastructure and mobility.  
Net Loss for the period  
-27,8  
-24,6  
H2APEX’ goal is to become an internationally  
per ordinary share Euro  
-0,8  
0,7  
established developer and operator of hydrogen  
plants. In its core business, the Group develops,  
Adj EBITDA *  
-16,3  
-16,1  
builds, and sells or operates green hydrogen  
electrolysis plants for the decarbonization of  
industry, infrastructure and mobility, covering  
31.Dec 24  
31. Dec 23  
the entire value chain for hydrogen plants. Water  
Backlog in Mio EUR **  
9,5  
34  
(H2O), with energy of renewable origin such  
as photovoltaics or wind power, is separated  
into hydrogen (H2) and oxygen (O2) in APEX's  
Employees (Average  
113  
81  
headcount) ***  
electrolysis plants. This "green" hydrogen, obtained  
exclusively from renewable energies, can then  
Rounding differences can occur  
be stored, used directly as a source of energy  
* Unaudited  
or transported to the place of use. Hydrogen  
** Fixed orders  
*** Without employees of General Partner  
Loading SVG
018  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Revenue increased in the financial year 2024 to  
Depreciation and amortization increased in 2024  
EUR 29.6 million (2023: EUR 15.3 million) due to  
to EUR 9.2 million (2023: EUR 5.2 million), mainly  
further proceeds from the project development  
due to the goodwill impairment related to Plant  
segment. Other income slightly decreased to EUR Engineering of EUR 3.2 million.  
0.9 million (2023: EUR 1.0 million). The directly  
attributable costs related to these revenues  
The financial result in 2024 amounted to EUR -1.6  
amounted to EUR 29.2 million (2023: EUR 13.7  
million (2023: EUR -2.1 million). The financial result  
million). Gross profit decreased to EUR 0.3 million  
includes interest received for deposits and interest  
(2023: EUR 1.2 million).  
expenses for financing loans.  
Personnel costs and other operating expenses  
EBITDA in 2024 amounted to EUR -16.4 million  
increased due to the ramp-up of the business and (2023: EUR -18.0 million), unaudited adjusted  
hiring of employees. The number of employees  
EBITDA amounted to EUR -16.3 million for 2024,  
as of 31 December 2024 was 113 (31 December  
reflecting the elimination of the expenses for the  
2023: 81). Personnel costs subsequently  
SOP in an amount of EUR 0.1 million in 2023  
increased to EUR 8.9 million in 2024 (2023: EUR  
(2023: EUR -16.1 million).  
6.9 million). Other operating expenses in 2024  
amounted to EUR 9.2 million compared to EUR  
The net loss in 2024 amounted to EUR 27.8 million  
12.7 million in 2023, mainly caused by a decrease  
(2023: loss of EUR 24.6 million).  
of legal and consulting costs by EUR 1.0 million  
and research costs by EUR 1.1 million.  
The calculation of basic earnings per share (EPS)  
as of 31 December 2024 is based on the net loss  
attributable to the shareholders of H2APEX Group  
SCA.  
Earnings per share  
2024  
2023  
Profit / (Loss) for continued operations for the year (EUR  
Ordinary  
(27,822)  
(24,635)  
1,000) attributable to equity holders of the Company  
Shares  
Weighted average number of ordinary shares  
Ordinary  
36,359,163 35,556,043  
outstanding  
Shares  
Basic earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) on  
Ordinary  
(0,77)  
(0,69)  
total group  
Shares  
Diluted weighted average number of ordinary  
Ordinary  
39,023,606 36,470,016  
shares outstanding  
Shares  
Diluted earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) on  
Ordinary  
(0,71)  
(0,69)  
total group  
Shares  
Loading SVG
019  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
(in million EUR)  
31.12.2024  
31.12.2023  
Balance sheet  
Non-current Assets  
53.7  
60.8  
Current Assets  
37.5  
61.7  
Equity  
30.4  
57.9  
Non-current liabilities  
34.2  
34.6  
Current liabilities  
26.7  
30.0  
3.3.2 FINANCIAL POSITION  
2024 (31 December 2023: EUR 5.4 million) due to  
no prepayments at year-end 2024 (2023: EUR 4.5  
As of 31 December 2024, the total assets  
million).  
amounted to EUR 91.2 million, compared to  
EUR 122.5 million as of 31 December 2023. The  
At the end of the reporting period, H2APEX  
significant decrease is related to the lower cash  
Group’s equity amounted, to EUR 30.3 million,  
position as a result of higher ongoing project  
versus EUR 57.9 million as of 31 December 2023.  
costs (material costs) and related wages, which  
This translates into an equity ratio of 33.2% as at  
are not invoiced yet, and further loan repayments. 31 December 2024. The share capital represents  
the share capital of H2APEX Group SCA with  
Non-current assets decreased by EUR 7.1 million  
EUR 0.6 million as of 31 December 2024 (31  
to EUR 53.7 million (31 December 2023: EUR  
December 2023: EUR 0.6 million related to Apex  
60.8 million). The decrease mainly results from  
Group).  
the goodwill impairment of EUR 3.2 million and a  
decrease in tangible assets related to the sale of a The non-current liabilities slightly decreased to  
land including a building with the amount of EUR  
EUR 34.2 million (31 December 2023: EUR 34.6  
3.9 million. Deferred tax assets amounted to EUR  
million).  
0.1 million (31 December 2023: EUR 1.1 million).  
The decrease of the current liabilities to EUR 26.7  
Current assets amounted to EUR 37.5 million,  
million as of 31 December 2024 (31 December  
compared to EUR 61.7 million at year-end 2023.  
2023: EUR 30.0 million) is mainly due to the  
The decrease of the cash position from EUR 44.5 decrease of current shareholder loans by  
million as of 31 December 2023 down to EUR  
EUR 7.4 million, the decrease of provisions by  
16.1 million as of 31 December 2024 has the  
EUR 1.5 million and the decrease of contract  
strongest effect, while contract assets increased  
liabilities by EUR 1.1 million, while trade payables  
by EUR 11.4 million as of 31 December 2024  
liabilities increased to EUR 12.9 million (31  
(31 December 2023: EUR 5.9 million) due to  
December 2023: EUR 5.2 million).  
further proceeds from the project development.  
In addition, trade receivables decreased to EUR  
2.2 million (31 December 2023: EUR 5.7 million)  
due to timely payments by customers. Other  
loans and receivables decreased by EUR 3.8  
million to EUR 1.6 million as of 31 December  
Loading SVG
020  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Financial situation  
As of 31 December 2024, the cash and cash  
equivalents amounted to EUR 16.1 million (31  
December 2023: EUR 44.5 million). The cash  
position decreased due to higher ongoing project  
costs (material costs) and related wages, which are  
not invoiced yet, and further loan repayments.  
Financial liabilities summed up to EUR 37.5  
million (31 December 2023: EUR 43.7 million).  
The decrease in 2024 is based on the repayment  
of APEX’s financial loans. The net cash position  
amounted to EUR -21.4 million as of 31 December  
2024, while as of 31 December 2023 net cash  
position was EUR -0.1 million.  
3.3.3.NET ASSETS  
The following equity table shows the  
acquirer, while the Company was the  
development of equity during 2024, reflecting  
acquiree. The share capital is defined by the  
the reverse acquisition accounting. For  
acquiree, while the remaining acquired equity  
accounting purposes, Apex Group was the  
of the acquiree is shown as paid in capital.  
Issued  
and  
Capital  
paid-in  
reserves/  
Non-  
share  
Share pre-  
Retained  
controlling  
Consilidated  
(in EUR 1,000)  
capital  
mium  
earnings  
interests  
Equity  
BALANCES AT 1. JANUARY 2023  
312  
20,570  
(28,902)  
3
(8,017)  
Profit/(Loss) for the period  
(24,689)  
(24,635)  
0
0
54  
Expenses directly offset with equity (related to capital increase)  
0
0
(1,092)  
(1,092)  
0
Expenses directly offset with equity (stock option program)  
0
0
1,946  
0
1,946  
Currency translation differences  
0
0
(1,281)  
0
(1,281)  
Effects from reverse acquisition  
0
40,634  
0
0
40,634  
Effects from change in scope of consolidation  
0
0
(8)  
70  
62  
Capital increase  
252  
0
0
0
252  
Changes in capital reserves  
0
50,000  
0
0
50,000  
BALANCES AT 31. DECEMBER 2023  
564  
111,204  
(54,025)  
127  
57,869  
BALANCES AT 1. JANUARY 2024  
564  
111,204  
(54,025)  
127  
57,869  
Profit/(Loss) for the period  
0
0
(27,900)  
78  
(27,822)  
Expenses directly offset with equity (stock option program)  
0
0
27  
0
27  
Changes in capital reserves  
0
0
258  
0
258  
BALANCES AT 31. DECEMBER 2024  
564  
111,204  
(81,640)  
204  
30,333  
Loading SVG
021  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
3.4. FINANCIAL AND  
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY  
NON-FINANCIAL  
KEY PERFORMANCE  
Sustainability  
INDICATORS  
With its Group portfolio, H2APEX provides  
and targets innovative products and solutions  
worldwide that secure sustainable success for its  
The Group is controlled by financial and non-  
customers and therefore, contributes continuously  
financial key performance indicators:  
to global sustainable development. This is based  
on a responsible corporate management geared  
FINANCIAL INDICATORS  
to long-term value creation. Recent investment in  
green hydrogen underpins this strategy.  
Revenue  
Revenue is the most important indicator to show  
Development and technology investments  
the growth of the business, supported by backlog. The availability of qualified development  
capacities and state-of-the-art production  
EBITDA  
technologies is crucial for the sustainable  
EBITDA is the important performance measure  
business development of H2APEX’s business  
for the profitability of the business and to  
activities. Focus was and is strongly technology  
monitor the cost structure. EBITDA is defined as:  
oriented.  
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and  
amortization.  
Social responsibility  
Social responsibility is important for the  
Net Debt  
management and the employees of the Group,  
Net Debt is used to monitor the liquidity of the  
not only in the area of customers and sustainable  
company and to assist in presenting the Group’s  
products.  
financial capacities at balance sheet date. Net  
Debt is calculated as financial debt adjusted for  
Corruption  
cash and cash equivalents.  
With regards to corruption and bribery the  
Group has a zero-tolerance approach. Since the  
Operating Cashflow  
Group is mainly active in countries with a stable  
Operating Cashflow is the measure for cash  
political and regulatory environment (Germany,  
generation out of the business, which can be  
Luxembourg), corruption is not regarded as a  
used for investments and improving the financing priority issue.  
situation. Operating Cashflow is derived from the  
cashflow statement.  
Internal Control System  
The Supervisory Board and the General Partner  
ENVIRONMENT  
are aware that a well-functioning internal control  
system including a regular detailed reporting  
Corporate responsibility  
essentially helps to prevent and detect cases of  
H2APEX contributes actively to environmental  
corruption and bribery.  
protection through its careful handling of natural  
resources as well as the avoidance or recycling of  
The Group has a clear management and  
waste. Additionally the business model at all is set corporate structure. The areas of responsibility  
up to improve the environment by replacing oil and are clearly assigned. The financial systems used  
gas energy usage though hydrogen energy.  
are protected against unauthorized access by  
appropriate IT systems and processes. In addition,  
for all relevant and significant processes, the four-  
eye principle is required.  
Loading SVG
022  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
4. REPORT ON EXPECTED  
4.1. REPORT ON EXPECTED  
DEVELOPMENTS AND  
DEVELOPMENTS  
ON OPPRTUNITIES AND  
RISKS  
Hydrogen is a central component of the strategy  
for achieving the EU climate targets for 2030  
H2APEX is providing an outlook for the year 2025  
and is particularly relevant for Germany as an  
for the expected business development. Never-  
industrial hub. Within this framework, by 2030  
theless H2APEX is exposed to different risks  
at least 40 GW of electrolysis capacity is to be  
and opportunities in connection with its busi-  
available in the EU and up to 10 million tons of  
ness activities. The terms “opportunity” and “risk”  
green hydrogen are to be produced annually  
include all influences, factors and developments  
in the EU. The investment volume for this is  
that can potentially influence the achievement of  
estimated at around EUR 300 billion and will  
H2APEX’s corporate goals. The basic principle  
be supported to a considerable extent by state  
is that inherent opportunities should outweigh  
subsidies. In Germany, 10 GW of electrolysis  
inherent risks. H2APEX's risk policy is intended to  
capacity is to be created by 2030 – subsidies  
ensure that opportunities that arise are realized  
promptly in a way that increases the company's  
amounting to EUR 9 billion have already been  
value, while at the same time reducing risks  
pledged for hydrogen technology. Green hydrogen  
through countermeasures. Risks that threaten  
is of particular importance here: it contributes  
the continued existence of the company must be  
to the decarbonization of the economy and the  
avoided. In addition to IT, finance and controlling,  
decreasing costs for hydrogen electrolysis plants  
risk identification and risk control also extend to  
due to economies of scale make hydrogen an  
the areas of sales, project management, develop-  
attractive option for industry, infrastructure and  
ment and operational security.  
mobility.  
H2APEX adopts a comprehensive risk  
The Groups unique selling proposition to provide  
management strategy through the Group for early clean hydrogen at any time and any place enters  
detection and control of risks and to benefit from  
into the next phase. After scaling supporting  
opportunities resulting from operating activities  
functions and growth of team size and quality  
and improved market conditions. A balanced  
we successfully built decentralized third party  
risk profile is observed in every decision-making  
hydrogen production. In 2025 H2APEX redefined  
instance. The risk policy is oriented on the  
its strategy by expanding the own hydrogen  
objective of securing and enhancing H2APEX’s  
production and strengthens the Groups activities  
position in its markets in order to achieve a  
at Germany’s most important hydrogen  
long-term increase in the Group’s value. The  
industry hub. In July 2024 the investment  
General Partner and the Supervisory Board have  
with a total amount of EUR 213 million for our  
established an internal control system for the  
100 MW H2ERO plant and the acquisition of  
diverse organizational, technical and commercial  
100% of shares of HH2E Lubmin Werk GmbH,  
processes within the Group which is documented Lubmin enabled H2APEX to inforce the group’s  
by regular reporting. A central component of  
strategy. Management Board is concentrated on  
H2APEX’s risk policy is to take risks only if there  
sustainable improvement of market capitalisation  
is a high probability that the associated business  
by increasing high margin hydrogen production,  
activities will provide added value for the Group.  
distribution and storage.  
The underlying requirement is that the risks must  
always remain transparent and manageable.  
For the current fiscal year 2025, the Group  
expects its growth course to continue and to aim  
revenue in a range between EUR 6 million to EUR  
8 million. This development will be supported by  
Loading SVG
023  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
revenues from the planning and construction of  
the global hydrogen market may grow slower  
hydrogen plants for third-party companies, from  
and/or smaller than expected due to a number of  
the operation of hydrogen plants and from the  
factors beyond H2APEX’s control.  
sale of hydrogen storage tanks. The majority of  
the revenues expected in 2025 have already been One of the key steps in the development of  
contractually secured.  
the market for green hydrogen is the further  
reduction in the costs for green hydrogen, so  
The EU funding approved in February 2024 for  
that it becomes equivalent or lower than that  
our 100 MW H2ERO plant, for which the company for grey hydrogen and other sources of energy  
has applied for funding totaling EUR 167 million,  
which green hydrogen could substitute. The  
confirms our leading position in the planning and  
major cost driver for green hydrogen is the price  
construction of large-scale plants. Further growth for electrolysers, which is expected to decrease  
potential is in the EU's funding approval for the  
with the growth in production due to economies  
IPCEI hydrogen projects because these projects  
of scale and technical progress. However, there  
will require project developers such as H2APEX to is no guarantee that production volumes of  
implement them.  
electrolysers will increase as long as the demand  
for green hydrogen does not grow.  
4.2. RISK REPORT  
Another key factor for the production of green  
hydrogen from renewable electricity is the  
development and access to such electricity.  
4.2.1. RISKS  
State support for the development of renewable  
energy sources may change or even expire and  
SECTOR- AND MARKET-RELATED RISKS  
may intensify the lack of renewable energy which  
may lead to higher prices and consequently also  
Sustained weak economic development or a  
increase the price of green hydrogen. In parallel,  
downturn of the economy as well as upcoming  
this also applies to the Group’s customers  
trade barriers can have a negative impact on  
for which the Group develops and integrates  
H2APEX’s business or strategy. This would  
hydrogen production plants in case there is no  
result in decreasing sales and margin pressure  
direct connection to a wind or solar farm or such  
on companies. H2APEX counters these risks  
electricity does not cover the demand.  
by way of constantly monitoring the situation  
and evaluating comprehensive activities. In  
Moreover, the development of a centralized  
addition, H2APEX is constantly working on strictly hydrogen market requires the establishment of  
managing its costs and focussing on the core  
a transport infrastructure to connect the place  
competences of its activities.  
of hydrogen production with its consumers,  
which may represent a significant investment.  
The sector and market risks are dedicated to the  
While in the short term a decentralized approach  
hydrogen business and are depending on the  
to industrial hydrogen supply may suffice, with  
development in this sector, which is driven by  
growing demand the hydrogen consuming  
governmental support to proceed with climate  
industrial plants will have to be connected to a  
change policy. The current use of hydrogen in the broader hydrogen network infrastructure. In order  
fight against global warming is still very limited.  
to transport hydrogen by pipeline with the same  
Therefore, the hydrogen market and in particular  
energy density as gas, a very high pressure is  
the market for green hydrogen produced by water required due to the low density of hydrogen. Such  
electrolysis with renewable electricity on which  
pressure can only be generated by compressors  
H2APEX is focused, is an emerging market with  
installed along the pipelines if sufficient hydrogen  
limited volumes as of today. Growth assumptions is available.  
and estimates may not be correct and, as a result,  
Loading SVG
024  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Furthermore, the industrial transition from fossil  
The evolving green hydrogen industry is compe-  
energy to green hydrogen may require substantial  
titive and, due to H2APEX’s diversified business  
investments for the construction of production,  
model, H2APEX faces competition by different  
transport, distribution and delivery tools. Financing market players depending on the respective busi-  
sources may be public or private. Hydrogen market ness area. Some of H2APEX’s current and po-  
players likely will compete with other players in  
tential competitors may be larger and may have  
renewable energy for access to these financings  
substantially greater resources than H2APEX has  
and may not be able to secure sufficient financial  
and expects to have in the future. They may also  
resources for the development of a vibrant market  
be able to devote greater resources to the devel-  
for green hydrogen.  
opment of their current and future technologies  
or the promotion of their offerings or offer lower  
Green hydrogen technology may be outperformed prices. The supervisory board and the manage-  
and replaced by other (new) technological solutions ment are taking the risk into consideration while  
based on other energy carriers. Competing techno- defining the strategy for the Group.  
logy may be superior in terms of energy-efficiency,  
may be easier to implement on an industrial scale  
H2APEX acts as a developer and system  
and, ultimately, be more profitable.  
integrator for large third-party green hydrogen  
projects. H2APEX covers the entire project  
BUSINESS RISK  
phase, from (pre-)feasibility studies and approval  
planning to design, engineering, construction  
In order to successfully grow its business in the  
and commissioning. During the entire project  
evolving market for green hydrogen, H2APEX  
phase, which can take up to approximately 28  
relies on its ability to recognize evolving market  
months for small and mid-size projects, H2APEX  
trends early and further develop its technologies  
devotes significant time to its projects and  
to address these trends with its products and ser- allocates financial resources to these activities.  
vices properly and in a timely manner. The absorp- During such projects, H2APEX may encounter  
tion of such growth, which cannot be assured,  
difficulties inherent in any large projects, such as  
depends, in part, on H2APEX’s ability to anticipate unexpectedly long delivery times for, or shortages  
and manage its growth efficiently.  
of, key equipment, parts and materials, labor  
disputes and work stoppages, health, safety  
Future growth may require the implementation  
and/or environmental accidents/incidents or  
or development of advanced internal controlling  
other safety hazards, disputes with suppliers,  
measures in order to ensure proper risk manage-  
adverse weather conditions or any other force  
ment, adequate business planning and reliable  
majeure events, and delay in obtaining regulatory  
financial reporting. In the event such internal  
approvals or permits. These difficulties, among  
controls fail or are not progressed in line with busi- other things, could result in delays or additional  
ness growth, H2APEX may, among other things,  
costs that could make projects less lucrative than  
not be able to prevent or detect errors, such as  
initially planned. H2APEX could also be exposed  
miscalculations of resources and capacities and  
to contractual penalties for failure to complete the  
accounting errors, or fraud.  
project in a timely manner.  
If H2APEX cannot manage its growth properly, it  
Similar risks may also arise in the course of  
may be unable to take advantage of market oppor- H2APEX’s own operations, such as the construc-  
tunities, execute its business strategies or respond tion of an up to 600 MW green hydrogen plant in  
to competitive pressures. Any failure to effectively Lubmin at the Baltic Sea near the German-Polish  
manage H2APEX’s growth could materially and  
border, which will be operated by H2APEX itself  
adversely affect H2APEX’s business and pros-  
on site after its planned completion in 2028. In  
pects.  
particular, H2APEX may be unable to identify  
Loading SVG
025  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
adequate locations for additional own green  
particular, regulation on the production, storage,  
hydrogen plants, which shall be close to the  
distribution, and sale of green hydrogen and  
hydrogen end-user, on the one hand, and, on  
access to renewable energy sources to produce  
the other hand, suitable for the production of or  
this hydrogen is currently evolving and H2APEX  
access to sufficient renewable energy required  
may face risks associated with changes to these  
for the electrolysis.  
regulations.  
The business risks are controlled by project  
From time to time, H2APEX may be involved in  
management and financial controlling. In regular  
legal, governmental or arbitration proceedings  
management meetings and supervisory board  
related to the ordinary course of business,  
meetings business risks and risk controlling are  
including personal injury litigation, intellectual  
monitored.  
property litigation, contractual litigation,  
environmental litigation, or tax as well as other  
LEGAL RISKS  
proceedings. Such disputes may be time-  
consuming and may entail significantly higher  
Legal risks in connection with acquisitions,  
operating expenses by additional legal and other  
divestments, product liability, warranties or  
related costs.  
employment law are comprehensively analysed by  
management and, where required, with external  
H2APEX has its own legal department to avoid,  
specialist consultants.  
mitigate and control legal risks, supported by  
external advisors.  
H2APEX relies upon a combination of the  
intellectual property protections afforded by  
TECHNOLOGY RISKS  
patent, copyright, trademark and trade secret laws  
in Germany, as well as contractual protections, to  
H2APEX cannot guarantee that it will be able to  
establish, maintain and enforce rights in H2APEX’s develop commercially viable storage solutions  
proprietary technologies.  
for hydrogen and large-scale green hydrogen  
production facilities in the timetable anticipated,  
If H2APEX is not able to establish or adequately  
or at all. In its storage business, the Group has  
protect IP, in order to prevent infringements, it may developed and designed a pressure tank which  
have to file infringement claims. However, there  
has not been put into serial production yet.  
can be no assurance that any such claims will be  
In addition, the Group is currently developing  
successful. Unauthorized use of IP may seriously  
a chemical storage solution. However, only a  
harm H2APEX’s business, damage its reputation  
prototype exists so far and marketability has  
and decrease the value of its property.  
yet to be confirmed. The Group may not be  
able to develop the technology or achieve its  
There can be no assurance that H2APEX’s know-  
commercialization.  
how and trade secrets will provide H2APEX with  
any competitive advantage, as the know-how  
In addition, before the Group releases any product  
and trade secrets may become known to or be  
to market, it needs to subject it to numerous  
independently developed by others, including  
field tests. These tests may encounter problems  
H2APEX’s competitors, regardless of measures  
and delays for a number of reasons, many of  
taken to try to preserve the confidentiality.  
which are beyond the Group’s control. If these  
tests reveal technical defects or reveal that the  
H2APEX is subject to several regulations  
Group’s products do not meet performance  
surrounding the security of supply and pricing  
goals, including reliability, the commercialization  
of electricity as well as regulations relating  
schedule could be delayed, and potential  
to chemical and hazardous substances. In  
customers may refrain from purchase or use of  
the Group’s systems and products.  
Loading SVG
026  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Since the Group offers highly customized green  
Even if H2APEX enters into lucrative customer  
hydrogen production plant solutions in the  
agreements, customers may not comply with  
course of its project development business, the  
payment terms resulting in payment default.  
Group envisages the development of a mass  
Competitive pressure and challenging markets  
market only in its storage business with regard to may increase credit risk through sales to  
pressure tanks, which may never develop, or not  
financially weak customers, extended payment  
within the expected timeframe. If a mass market  
terms and sales into new and immature markets.  
fails to develop or develops more slowly than  
If H2APEX is unable to collect outstanding  
anticipated, the Group may be unable to recover  
amounts payable, this may result in write-offs.  
the losses it will have incurred in the development  
of its hydrogen tanks and may never achieve  
For mitigating customer risks, sales department  
profitability in this business area.  
and legal department are working together to  
define possible risk factors. Payment default  
The Group’s solutions for the supply of green  
will be monitored by controlling and fiance  
hydrogen are modular, tech-agnostic and  
department based on external ratings and other  
tailor-made to comply with complex customer  
sources.  
requirements. Due to the complexity and novelty  
of the developed projects, the Group’s concepts  
SUPPLIER RISKS  
may contain miscalculations, misjudgments,  
design mistakes and other errors. Errors and  
H2APEX’s business activities depend significantly  
defects may also occur during the integration  
on a limited number of third-party suppliers for  
phase. Once the electrolysis plant is fully  
key components, such as electrolysers, including  
operational, the Group may fail to properly  
stacks, aggregates for water purification and  
maintain and service it, which may lead to defects. components for the compression of hydrogen for  
Furthermore, customers may claim contractual  
filling or transportation purposes. Since the green  
penalties or compensation for damages. The  
hydrogen market is about to develop, only few  
Group may be liable under product liability laws.  
suppliers exist worldwide. Its reliance on the few  
existing suppliers exposes H2APEX to volatility in  
Controlling and mitigating technology risks is the  
the prices and availability of supply.  
main task of the developing department and after  
development mainly the task of quality ensurance. If any of H2APEX’s suppliers cannot or do not  
meet their obligations under purchase orders or  
CUSTOMER RISKS  
supply agreements, including due to production  
capacity limitations, supply chain bottlenecks,  
H2APEX’s business success depends to a  
obligations to other customers or otherwise,  
large degree on, among other things, entering  
or if supply chains are disrupted due to natural  
into customer contracts with large companies.  
disasters or military conflicts, H2APEX may  
H2APEX’s negotiating power with new customers be unable to locate suitable alternative supply  
may be limited and, therefore, H2APEX may  
sources or channels, may be forced to pay higher  
be unable to enter into customer contracts on  
prices to obtain the necessary components from  
favorable terms with appropriate prices.  
other suppliers or via different logistic routes  
on short notice or change suppliers and logistic  
In the project development business, the Group  
providers. This can lead to reputational risks for  
develops and offers highly customized solutions,  
H2APEX.  
which may not meet potential customers’  
demand.  
Moreover, cyber incidents or suppliers’ financial  
difficulties or insolvencies may cause supply  
chain disruptions.  
Loading SVG
027  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
H2APEX controls the risk by staying in touch  
In addition, a breach of H2APEX’s IT security  
with the supplier to be informed about changes  
protocols or cyber-attacks (phishing attack,  
in the supply chain. Second source policy is  
intrusion into information systems, etc.) could lead  
implemented and will be practiced as much as  
to a personal data breach within the meaning of  
possible.  
the applicable regulations or could lead to the theft  
of sensitive data, exposing H2APEX to the risk of  
PERSONNEL RISKS  
administrative, criminal or financial sanctions, and  
a significant loss of confidence in the security of  
H2APEX’s success depends to a certain extent  
its information systems on the part of customers  
on the continued service of its management and  
but also by suppliers and subcontractors.  
other key personnel, including employees with  
extensive know-how in hydrogen technology  
Keeping a strong IT environment and investing in  
and related research and development  
IT security is one of the main targets to mitigate  
(“R&D”) expertise as well as know-how in the  
such risks.  
development and design of green hydrogen  
plants. The loss of the services of one or more  
FINANCIAL RISKS  
members of H2APEX’s management team or  
other key personnel could have an adverse effect  
a) Market risks (Interest, Currency, Price risk)  
on its business.  
As part of the financing of its projects, H2APEX  
There is a process for hiring qualified people by  
uses a leverage effect to limit its equity capital  
using different approaches. Key employees are  
contribution.  
mainly searched with the support of external  
advisors. H2APEX is supporting employees as  
If a project company, or its holding company,  
much as possible, who wants to work (partly)  
were to fail to meet its payment obligations  
from home office or by using flexible working  
under its financing agreements or fail to comply  
hours. A good team spirit in the Company is an  
with certain minimum debt service coverage  
additional advantage to retain the employees.  
ratios, such default could render the project debt  
immediately due. In the absence of a waiver or  
IT RISKS  
a restructuring agreement on the part of the  
lenders, the lenders may be entitled to seize  
The availability and efficiency of IT infrastructure  
the assets or securities pledged as collateral  
and applications is crucial for the economic  
(including H2APEX’s interest in the subsidiary that  
performance of H2APEX’s companies. IT risks  
holds the facility).  
consist of the possible failure of operational and  
administrative IT systems.  
H2APEX’s business and growth plan require  
significant financing and refinancing through  
IT systems facilitate its sourcing, enterprise  
the use of equity and external debt. In particular,  
resource management, controlling, finance,  
H2APEX will have to invest significantly in  
customer relations, and quality and order  
connection with the awarded contracts. The ability  
management, among other things. H2APEX may  
to raise additional funds will depend on financial  
face significant challenges in maintaining the  
and economic conditions, as well as other factors,  
security and integrity of its systems, the security  
which may be beyond H2APEX’s control.  
of third-party systems used in its business  
and the data stored on, or processed by, these  
In the EU, and particularly in Germany, several  
systems.  
projects support the decarbonization through  
green hydrogen. However, the Group may only  
Loading SVG
028  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
partially be granted the amount of public funding  
c) Liquidity risk  
applied for, if any. Instead, the Group’s competitors  
could benefit from public funding. This could  
With regard to debt financing, H2APEX is exposed  
adversely affect the Group’s competitive position,  
to the risk of changes in interest rates in the event  
business, and prospects. In case the Group is  
of a renewed financing, which could increase its  
granted public funding, such funding may be  
financing cost and, under certain circumstances,  
significantly delayed and, as a result, the Group  
lead to a reduction of its return on capital. It  
may have to bear significant costs when they  
cannot be ruled out that credit institutions may  
occur before receiving any public funds. Further,  
in general limit their willingness to grant H2APEX  
the granting of public funding may be conditional  
such short-term financing due to several different  
and require compliance with certain obligations,  
developments.  
and it may also restrict the Group in the use of  
funds. In case the Group does not comply with  
Furthermore, equity raisings by H2APEX, such as  
such conditions, it may have to return granted  
the issue of new shares to shareholders and new  
fundings, in part or in whole.  
investors may not be successful or feasible on  
favorable terms.  
Moreover, existing public policies could be changed  
or even reversed, due to a law or a regulatory or  
Lack of ability to obtain sufficient funding in the  
administrative regulation which seeks to favor  
future could have a material adverse effect on  
certain traditional sources of energy or alternative  
H2APEX’s growth opportunities, business and  
renewable energy sources or because of budget  
financial condition and could, in the future, result  
constraints entailing a reduction in public funds  
in insolvency or liquidation of H2APEX. H2APEX  
available for the implementation of such policies  
manages this risk by controlling liquidity and  
which support decarbonized solutions, including  
liquidity forecasts on a regular basis.  
green hydrogen.  
EVALUATION OF THE OVERALL RISK  
b) Credit risk  
SITUATION  
Credit risks exist regarding financial institutions  
Risks that could threaten the continued existence  
and customers. The credit risk with respect to  
of the Group are currently not present.  
financial institutions predominantly arises from  
liquid funds. In order to minimize a possible risk of  
4.2.2.RISK MANAGEMENT  
default, financial instruments are mainly entered  
SYSTEM  
into with counterparties with prime credit ratings.  
The credit risk with respect to customers consists  
of granting terms of credit and the associated  
H2APEX manages company risks with a group-  
risk of default. Credit risk is managed on a group-  
wide risk management system, which is an integral  
wide basis. Credit risks arise from cash and cash  
component of the business processes and a  
equivalents, and deposits with banks and financial significant element of the decision-making in  
institutions. Credit exposures to customers,  
the Company. This allows timely identification of  
including outstanding receivables and committed  
potential risks arising in connection with business  
transactions, are managed by the individual group activities, as well as risk monitoring and limitation  
companies. The monitoring of the credit risks is  
using suitable control measures. At the same time,  
supported by an internal monthly reporting.  
the risk management system serves as a tool to  
help seize opportunities in the best possible  
manner in terms of the Group strategy. The risks  
relevant can be divided into external, i.e. market  
and sector-specific risks, as well as internal risks.  
Loading SVG
029  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
4.3.  
REPORT ON  
The latter include strategic, financial, operational  
OPPORTUNITIES  
and company-related risks. The risks defined are  
documented in the regular reporting of the  
Companies. If relevant, adhoc reporting is defined  
FIRST MOVER ADVANTAGE BASED ON  
and specific measures will be implemented.  
HYDROGEN INDUSTRIAL PARK IN ROSTOCK-  
Additionally, defining investment opportunities and LAAGE  
selecting the possible investments is controlled  
and monitored in detail, too.  
In contrast to many other hydrogen companies,  
the Group has more than 20 years of experience  
H2APEX’s core objective is the capital manage-  
in the renewables energy market and has  
ment to safeguard the ability to continue to  
specifically concentrated on the hydrogen  
perform its core activities of the development  
market for several years. Its own grid-connected  
of end to end customized green hydrogen and  
hydrogen power plant, which was inaugurated  
power solutions, maintaining a solvent, reasonable in 2020 and became fully operational (in test  
and optimal capital structure, reducing the cost  
mode) in May 2021 is one of the first fully  
of capital and also ensuring the sustainability of  
integrated and sector-coupled green hydrogen  
its activities in the long term, providing returns to  
production facilities in an MW scale in Germany  
shareholders and benefiting the remaining interest (and Europe). The Group’s management believes  
groups with which H2APEX interacts. H2APEX is that this track record of being a first mover in  
in a growth phase and is building up the business. the hydrogen space has, to a certain degree, set  
This is financed by collecting equity and borrowed the Group apart from most of its competitors,  
capital. The Company is managed according to  
as the gathered experience and operational data  
liquidity aspects.  
collected has created a unique selling proposition  
and provides credibility that the Group has the  
Adaptation of the systems to H2APEX’s risk profile capabilities to successfully complete projects  
is managed individually by specifically analyzing  
in a nascent market.  
each of the risks and their conditioning factors  
and taking into consideration their nature, origin,  
ATTRACTIVE GROWTH MARKET UNDER-  
possibility and probability of occurrence and the  
PINNED BY SOLID FUNDAMENTALS  
significance of their impact. Management meas-  
ures (such as hedges, mitigation, opportunity, etc.) With green hydrogen demand expected to reach  
that are viable for each risk are also considered.  
a significant market share by 2030 (Source:  
McKinsey & Hydrogen Council, Hydrogen for  
Controls are based on the approval of manage-  
Net-Zero), the Group is active in an attractive  
ment policies and include mechanisms to set and growth market. While grey hydrogen had a share  
control operational limits, as well as authorization  
in the overall hydrogen production of 98% in 2020  
and supervision processes, together with opera-  
(Source: Alpha report), it is bound to be phased  
tional procedures.  
out in the next decades due to several trends  
and activities. Governmental decarbonization  
efforts result in increasingly stringent regulations,  
such as emission trading schemes or the  
carbon border adjustment mechanism, an EU  
mechanism for payments on imports of carbon-  
intensive products. Aiming in the same direction,  
public support schemes bolster the development  
of green hydrogen deployment through funding,  
Loading SVG
030  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
e.g., the IPCEI on hydrogen, which was initiated  
ADVANTAGEOUS LOCATION AND GEO-  
in December 2020, or REPowerEU, a set of  
GRAPHIC FOCUS TO CAPTURE GROWTH  
measures proposed by the EU Commission to  
reduce energy consumption, generate renewable  
The Group’s operational headquarters and its  
energy and diversify European energy production. industrial park are located in Rostock-Laage  
Such support schemes do not only exist in the in the north of Germany at the Baltic Sea  
EU, but also in the US and China. The anticipation coastline. Due to the access to the Baltic Sea  
of funding has led to strong recent growth in the  
and the high capacities regarding onshore and  
hydrogen market, in particular regarding capacity  
offshore wind energy generation, this region  
announcements, the maturing of hydrogen  
offers multiple sources for the production of  
projects and the deployment of electrolyzers.  
green energy. The federal state Mecklenburg-  
(Source: McKinsey & Hydrogen Council, Hydrogen Western Pomerania, to which Rostock belongs,  
Insights)  
is one of the pioneers with its green energy and  
green hydrogen strategy, providing financial  
In addition to the megatrend relating to  
support for research institutions and companies.  
decarbonization and the increased use of  
In addition to green energy, water is the base  
renewable energy sources, the decline of  
material for the production of green hydrogen  
electrolyzer costs will also foster the market  
and is readily available in high quality both at  
growth in the green hydrogen market.  
the Group’s operational headquarters and at the  
Electrolyzers are a key component for the  
locations where the Group is doing business. As  
production of green hydrogen and the costs of  
the Group will continue to focus on the EU for its  
electrolyzers are a major expense item. Scaling  
operations in the mid-term, there is a very low  
and automation of electrolyzer production is  
risk that high-quality water will become scarce  
expected to result in a significant decline of  
in the geographies where the Group currently  
electrolyzer costs even though there might be  
is and intends to be present in the mid-term.  
shortages of electrolyzers in the mid-term.  
Moreover, while sea water is not yet used for  
electrolysis purposes, first pilot lines exist for  
The hydrogen market itself is also developing  
the use of sea water in hydrogen production, so  
positively due to new hydrogen-related  
the close proximity of the Group’s location to  
technologies and applications. The market is  
the Baltic Sea is also a long-term advantage, in  
still very dynamic, especially with regard to the  
particular as desalination costs are expected to  
storage and transport segment. With regards  
have a low impact on overall hydrogen production  
to applications, the green hydrogen market is  
costs (Source: Hydrogen Council, Sufficiency,  
currently primarily focused on the chemicals,  
sustainability, and circularity of critical materials  
ammonia and refining industry (Source: IEA,  
for clean hydrogen).  
Global Hydrogen Review), which are also focus  
segments of H2APEX. However, other end-use  
The Rostock region is also a node for gas  
segments are entering the green hydrogen market, pipelines. For example, the Nordstream twin  
such as the power segment (regarding mid- and  
pipeline system ends in Lubmin, which is just 130  
long-term storage), road mobility and export  
km away from Rostock and where the Group is  
(requiring reliable transport solutions) (Source:  
currently in the draft planning stage for an own  
Alpha report). While it remains to be seen how  
grid injection plant with an electrolysis capacity  
likely a shift to green hydrogen for these segments of up to 600 MW. The existing pipelines, which  
will be, a diversification could be an opportunity,  
are currently used for the transport of natural gas,  
in particular for small and mid-sized project  
can be retrofitted for the transport of hydrogen,  
developers.  
so that the Group can rely on an existing  
infrastructure and an economically viable solution  
also for long-distance transmission. There are  
Loading SVG
031  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
already several projects for the conversion of  
and implementing the ICS, the cost/benefit effect  
existing hydrogen pipelines, which are in different  
must be taken into account; risk and control must  
development stages, with the first retrofitted  
be in balance. The following principles generally  
pipelines expected to be available for hydrogen  
apply: transparency, the “four-eyes principle”, sepa-  
transport from 2027 on. One of these projects is  
ration of functions and minimum information. The  
“Flow – making hydrogen happen”, which intends  
management of all group companies is obliged to  
to create a north-south transport route for green  
comply with these requirements and to align the  
hydrogen from Lubmin to Stuttgart, thereby  
relevant internal processes accordingly. Internal  
connecting large areas in Eastern Germany,  
and external audits document compliance and  
including the Halle/Leipzig chemical triangle as  
violations and evaluate potential for improvement.  
well as the Rhine-Main and the Rhine-Neckar  
region. With its expected feed-in capacity of  
The reporting, management and controlling of  
up to 20 GW, such pipelines are designed to  
risks are structured hierarchically. The Finance  
create additional supply security, especially for  
department implements the requirements of the  
consumers with large hydrogen requirements.  
accounting process. Risks of errors in accounting  
are largely eliminated or minimized through the  
following processes:  
5. INTERNAL CONTROL  
SYSTEM AND RISK  
-
Uniform IFRS accounting guidelines, sup-  
MANAGEMENT SYSTEM  
ported by standardized reporting forms or files  
RELEVANT FOR THE  
that are mandatory when collecting data and  
consolidating them. Consolidation software is  
CONSOLIDATED  
used significantly here.  
FINANCIAL REPORTING  
PROCESS  
-
The authorization concept for the central  
accounting systems is uniformly regulated.  
The internal control system (ICS) is an integral  
Access to the systems and the competence  
part of the H2APEX Group's corporate risk  
regulations are limited.  
management system. The internal control system  
refers to the principles, regulations and procedures  
-
Group reports are reviewed within the Finance  
introduced by management and aimed at the  
department and additionally by other internal  
organizational implementation of management  
and external persons before they come to  
decisions. What must be ensured is the protec-  
attention of the management board or super-  
tion of assets from loss, misuse and damage, the  
visory board for second level review.  
achievement of organizational goals, the ensur-  
ing of proper, economical, efficient and effective  
-
Expert external persons are consulted for com-  
processes, the reliability of operational informa-  
plex issues such as option programs, purchase  
tion, in particular the reliability of accounting, and  
price allocations or other accounting issues  
compliance with laws and regulations including  
accounting standards. The ICS has both a preven- The ICS is still under development at H2APEX, as  
tive and an audit function and supports the flow of growing business and higher complexity of the  
company processes.  
business increase the need for an efficient ICS  
and the demands on the ICS. H2APEX strives to  
The ICS is implemented through work instructions continue to implement standardized processes  
as well as through the establishment of processes and specifications, which are largely IT-based or at  
and controls. These processes can be manual, IT- least IT-supported.  
supported or completely IT-led. When introducing  
Loading SVG
032  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
6. SUSTAINABILITY  
pact both our business and society. We then  
established robust data collection processes to  
Sustainability is at the core of our corporate stra-  
enhance the accuracy and completeness of our  
tegy. As a green hydrogen producer, we contribute sustainability disclosures, integrating ESG metrics  
to the decarbonization of various sectors and play into our existing financial and operational repor-  
a key role in the global energy transition, support- ting systems. Collaboration with internal and  
ing a low carbon economy, through responsible  
external stakeholders, including suppliers, regu-  
production processes, transparent reporting, and  
lators, and industry partners, has been crucial in  
close collaboration across our value chain.  
ensuring that our sustainability strategy aligns  
with best practices and evolving regulatory expec-  
In 2024 a lot of our focus was on taking steps  
tations. As we progress on this path, we remain  
to help us prepare for the upcoming European  
committed to continuous improvement, using  
sustainability reporting. The Corporate Sustain-  
CSRD as a framework not only for compliance  
ability Reporting Directive (CSRD) is setting new  
but as a driver of long-term sustainable value  
standards for transparency and accountability  
creation.  
in our sustainability performance. The transition  
to CSRD-aligned reporting requires a structured  
We continued our commitment to our sustainabil-  
and phased approach, ensuring compliance while ity strategy, focused on the three pillars: environ-  
creating value for stakeholders. Our journey began mental responsibility, being an engaged employer,  
with an in-depth double materiality assessment,  
and being a trustworthy business partner and  
identifying the most significant environmental,  
maintained the goals we set up last year.  
social, and governance (ESG) topics that im-  
Environment  
Social  
Governance  
Material Topic  
Strategic Goal*  
Material Topic  
Strategic Goal*  
Material Topic  
Strategic Goal*  
Positive and supportive  
Company Culture  
Developing a climate  
High employee satisfaction  
corporate culture  
Climate Change Mitigation  
Own Employees: Working  
strategy to reach net-zero  
and long-term engagement  
(incl. Energy)  
Zero-Tolerance towards  
emissions  
Corruption and Bribery  
bribery and corruption  
Own Employees:  
Guarantee, protect and  
Decreasing occupational  
Occupational Health and  
Whistleblower  
Implementation of  
support whistleblowers  
health and safety risks  
Safety  
Water Withdrawal  
resource-efficient concepts  
Active participation in  
group wide  
Political Engagement and  
committees and  
Development of a Supply-  
Lobbying  
Employees in the  
associations  
Chain-Compliance-  
supply chain  
Development and  
Management-System  
Fostering long-term  
Environmental  
implementation of an  
Supplier relationships  
supplier relationships  
Management  
effective environmental  
Open and transparent  
strategy  
Developing a data  
Community Relations  
communication with  
Data Privacy and Security  
protection and information  
impacted communities  
Reducing the effects of  
security system  
company activities on  
Biodiversity and  
Promote and support the  
biodiversity, through  
Achieving and maintaining  
Transition to a Low-Carbon-  
Ecosystems  
Consumers and  
transition to a Low-Carbon-  
sustainable company  
of high customer  
Economy  
End Users  
Economy  
practices  
satisfaction  
In 2024, we continued to work on the issues  
our operations and value chain. With this solid  
that we have identified as material last year and  
groundwork in place, we are now well-positioned  
placed a strong emphasis on developing our  
to take the next critical steps – identifying and  
climate strategy and conducting a comprehensive assessing our physical and transition risks, a key  
assessment of our emissions, as this is where  
requirement planned for 2025. By integrating  
most of our risks, but also opportunities lie. This  
these insights into our risk management frame-  
foundational work has enabled us to gain a clear  
work, we aim to proactively address climate-  
understanding of our carbon footprint across  
related challenges, enhance our resilience, and  
Loading SVG
033  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
align our business with evolving regulatory and  
mate impact, strengthen our sustainability  
market expectations. This structured approach  
performance, and contribute meaningfully to  
will ultimately allow us to fully manage our cli-  
global decarbonization efforts.  
Materiality Matrix  
Company Culture  
Own Employees: Occupational  
PB - Climate Change Mitigation  
Health and Safety  
PB - Environmental Management  
Own Employees: Working  
PB - Water Withdrawal  
PB - Employees in the supply chain  
PB/SB - Consumers and End Users  
Corruption and Bribery  
Supplier relationship  
Political Engagement & Lobbying  
Data Privacy and Security  
SB - Employees in the supply chain  
PB - Biodiversity and Ecosystems  
Transition to a Low-  
Whistleblower  
Carbon-Economy  
SB - Environmental Management  
PB/SB - Community Relations  
SB - Climate Change Mitigation  
Primarily  
SB - Water Withdrawal  
SB - Biodiversity and Ecosystems  
Opportunities  
Primarily  
Risiks  
Risk &  
Risks and Opportunities  
Opportunity  
H2APEX Value Chain  
By conducting a thorough analysis, we have been  
The value chain of a green hydrogen production  
able to map critical touchpoints, dependencies,  
company is a comprehensive, integrated process  
and sustainability impacts throughout our opera-  
that spans the entire lifecycle of hydrogen from its  
tions. This has provided us with greater insight  
production to its delivery and utilization. At the core into where our risks, opportunities, and areas  
of this value chain lies the sustainable generation  
for improvement lie—whether in procurement,  
of green hydrogen, produced using renewable en-  
logistics, operations, or end-of-life considera-  
ergy sources such as wind, solar, and hydro power, tions. With this knowledge, we can develop more  
ensuring zero carbon emissions. Each stage of the targeted and effective programs, action plans,  
process – from the development of production fa- and mitigation strategies that not only minimize  
cilities and storage units to the production, storage, risks but also drive long-term value creation. This  
and distribution of hydrogen – plays a critical role  
structured approach enables us to set clear and  
in optimizing efficiency, meeting regulatory stan-  
measurable sustainability targets, enhance resil-  
dards, and driving innovation in the energy sector.  
ience against external challenges, and strengthen  
collaboration with key stakeholders. Ultimately,  
This value chain not only involves the technological this deeper value chain understanding supports  
development of advanced hydrogen production  
our ability to align with our corporate sustain-  
systems but also incorporates essential elements  
ability strategy, comply with evolving regulatory  
such as quality assurance, risk management, cus-  
frameworks, and contribute to a more sustainable  
tomer support, and environmental impact moni-  
energy ecosystem.  
toring. Through this end-to-end approach, green  
hydrogen can significantly contribute to global  
decarbonization efforts, supporting the transition  
toward a sustainable energy future.  
Loading SVG
034  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
H2APEX Supply Chain  
UPSTREAM  
OWN BUSINESS  
DOWNSTREAM  
Sustainable procurement  
Project development & implementation  
Sales & customer management  
Infrastructure planning  
Tech nolo gy & Production  
Sustainability & Monitoring  
Research & Development  
Operation & Maintenance  
Research & Partnerships  
Financing & Investments  
Trade & Marketing  
Logistics & Infrastructure  
Sustainable procurement  
Employee responsibility  
Infrastructure & Production  
Conservation of resources  
Monitoring ecological impacts  
Supply Chain Management  
Quality & risk management  
Disposal & resource cycles  
Regulatory compliance  
Regulatory compliance  
Sustainability Policies: Guiding Principles for a  
sible sourcing principles, requiring our suppliers  
Green Hydrogen Future  
to uphold ethical labour practices, environmental  
As a leader in the green hydrogen sector, we are  
stewardship, and human rights. Additionally, our  
committed to advancing a sustainable energy  
Health & Safety Policy reinforces our dedication  
future. Our policies are designed to guide our  
to a safe and healthy work environment, with pro-  
operations and ensure that every aspect of our  
active measures to mitigate risks and promote  
business supports environmental stewardship,  
well-being. Through these initiatives, we strength-  
social responsibility, and long-term economic  
en our corporate responsibility and build a more  
viability. We recognize that the transition to a clean sustainable and ethical future for all stakeholders.  
energy future is not only a technological chal-  
lenge but also a responsibility to our stakeholders, In 2025, we are implementing our Environmen-  
communities, and the planet. Our commitment to  
tal Policy and Anti-Discrimination and Diversity  
transparency, continuous improvement, and the  
Policy to further demonstrate our commitment  
reduction of our carbon footprint drives our  
to sustainable development—not only through  
actions in every step of the hydrogen value chain.  
our products but also in the way we support and  
engage with our employees. Our Environmental  
Through these policies, we aim to promote a  
Policy will outline our approach to minimizing envi-  
cleaner, more sustainable energy landscape while  
ronmental impact, promoting resource efficiency,  
meeting the growing demand for hydrogen solu-  
and integrating sustainable practices into our  
tions that support industries and communities  
operations. It will reinforce our dedication to redu-  
in their decarbonization efforts. Our dedication  
cing emissions, managing waste responsibly, and  
to sustainability is not just a part of our business  
supporting environmentally conscious initiatives.  
strategy—it is at the core of our mission to create  
Our Anti-Discrimination and Diversity Policy will  
lasting value in the transition to a carbon-neutral  
establish our commitment to fostering a diverse  
world.  
and inclusive workplace where all employees feel  
valued, respected, and empowered. It will set prin-  
In 2024 we adopted and rolled out several poli-  
ciples for equal opportunities, fair treatment, and  
cies to guide our interactions with our employees,  
proactive measures to create an inclusive culture  
partners, and suppliers, ensuring integrity, respon- that embraces different backgrounds, perspec-  
sibility, and compliance with industry standards.  
tives, and experiences.  
Our Code of Conduct outlines the values and be-  
haviours that guide our daily operations, fostering  
By introducing these policies, we aim to streng-  
a culture of respect, fairness, and accountability.  
then our role in driving positive change both within  
The Supplier Code of Conduct establishes respon- our organization and the wider community.  
Loading SVG
035  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
ENVIRONMENTAL  
Climate Strategy  
OOur climate strategy follows a clearly defined  
As part of our sustainability management, we  
reduction path aligned with the Paris Agreement's  
systematically record and assess our company’s  
goal of limiting global warming to 1.5°C. Accord-  
greenhouse gas emissions on an annual basis.  
ing to the right XDC model , our current climate  
Our objective is to minimize our ecological foot-  
impact corresponds to a warming of 2.2°C, which  
print and actively contribute to climate protection  
we aim to reduce in line with this target. This will  
through targeted reduction measures.  
be achieved gradually through targeted measures  
in various scopes.  
A key element of our approach is the definition  
and validation of relevant emissions data in close  
In the period from 2025 to 2030, measures will  
collaboration with an external consultancy, ensu-  
initially be implemented in Scope 1, including the  
ring alignment with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. utilization of waste heat from our hydrogen pro-  
This methodology guarantees a consistent and  
duction, electrification of the vehicle fleet as well  
comparable data framework, enabling us to  
as the use of sustainable refrigerants, which will  
monitor progress effectively.  
reduce the predicted global warming to 2.1°C. In  
We place great emphasis on structured and trans- a further step, energy procurement in the supply  
parent data collection. Emissions across all rel-  
chain will be optimized in Scope 3 and the pur-  
evant business areas are recorded annually, with  
chase of sustainable goods and services will be  
data systematically gathered from the responsible stepped up to achieve a further reduction to 2.0°C.  
departments and consolidated for comprehensive  
analysis.  
From 2030, more in-depth measures around  
supplier management (Scope 3) will be introduced  
This rigorous approach not only ensures compli-  
in two stages. Through extended engagement  
ance with legal requirements but also supports  
measures with suppliers, the XDC value is  
our commitment to ambitious climate targets. It  
expected to fall to 1.7°C and finally - with further  
provides the foundation for the development and  
developed measures - to the target of 1.5°C.  
implementation of effective emission reduction  
measures. We regularly publish our GHG balance  
This strategy ensures that the company operates  
(Scope 1, 2, and 3) on our website, reinforcing our  
in line with the Paris Agreement and sustainably  
commitment to transparency and accountability  
reduces its own climate footprint by using an  
in climate action.  
effective, science-based management model.  
Utilization of the right XDC model as a control element for the climate strategy  
and the reduction path from 2.2° to 1.5°  
Status Quo  
Scope 1: Electrification of  
Scope 3: Greening the upstream  
Scope 3: Advanced supplier  
Scope 3: Advanced supplier  
heating and the vehicle fleet. Use  
chain in the area of energy (3.3) engagement measures (step 1)  
engagement measures (step 2)  
of sustainable coolants  
Purchasing sustainable goods  
and services  
2,2°C  
2,1°C  
2°C  
1,7°C  
1,5°C  
2030 - 2050  
2025 - 2030  
1 https://right-basedonscience.de/en/csrd/  
Loading SVG
036  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Environmental KPIs 2024  
We will derive further measures from the data  
Electricity consumption at our main site in Rostock obtained and integrate them into our comprehen-  
Laage rose to 5.757709 GWh in 2024. Compared  
sive sustainability and climate protection strategy.  
to the previous year (2023: 0.88897 GWh), this  
The ongoing evaluation of energy consumption  
represents an increase of 548%. This jump in  
and generation, coupled with our clear focus on  
consumption is primarily due to the increased  
renewable energies, creates a solid basis for future  
production of hydrogen in the fourth quarter.  
investment decisions and makes a significant  
Although such an increase may seem significant  
contribution to achieving our climate targets.  
at first glance, it demonstrates the growing  
demand for green fuel from our customers.  
Next Steps  
Building on our existing sustainability efforts, we  
At the same time, we were able to significantly ex- will further strengthen our climate and ESG mana-  
pand our total energy production through our own gement through targeted initiatives. A key priority  
photovoltaic park. In 2024, we achieved generation is the implementation of a climate risk analysis,  
of 3.139293 GWh - an increase of 108% compared conducted in collaboration with relevant business  
to 1.511 GWh in 2023. This development makes a  
units to systematically assess and mitigate  
significant contribution to reducing external energy potential climate-related risks.  
purchases and demonstrates our efforts to cover  
the increasing demand for electricity in our com-  
In addition, we will expand our KPI framework,  
pany as partially self-reliant. The self-sufficiency  
enabling a more comprehensive measurement of  
rate for 2024 was 54.52% (2023: 100%), reflecting  
our sustainability performance. This includes the  
the increased energy demand due to the start of  
implementation of an advanced ESG data man-  
hydrogen storage production. Despite this tempo-  
agement system, ensuring structured, efficient,  
rary decline, we remain committed to achieving  
and transparent data collection and analysis.  
a 100% self-sufficient energy supply in the future.  
This makes an important contribution to our  
Another focus area is the assessment and repor-  
greenhouse gas balance, as the carbon footprint  
ting of our EU Taxonomy alignment, which will  
of the energy we procure is minimized as far as  
enhance transparency in sustainable economic  
possible.  
activities and support regulatory compliance.  
The key figures listed here illustrate not only the  
Furthermore, we will actively engage with our stra-  
progress we have made, but also the challenges  
tegic suppliers to collectively reduce the carbon  
we face in implementing our energy and climate  
footprint of our products and strengthen sustain-  
strategy. On one hand, the expansion of renew-  
ability across our value chain. By fostering collabo-  
able energy plants strengthens our position as a  
ration and innovation, we aim to achieve greater  
sustainable company, while, increasing produc-  
environmental impact and contribute to long-term  
tion requirements - for example in the context of  
climate resilience.  
hydrogen production - require us to continuously  
review and optimize our energy portfolio. The aim  
is to implement efficiency measures and inno-  
vative technologies in order to meet the growing  
demand for energy in the most resource-efficient  
way possible.  
Loading SVG
037  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
SOCIAL  
Training and further qualification  
In the financial year, we invested EUR 87,982  
The social pillar of our ESG strategy encompasses in training measures to ensure the continuous  
all activities aimed at creating a positive working  
development of our workforce. This expenditure  
environment, promoting our employees and pro-  
includes both specialist qualifications and soft  
tecting their health. We measure our progress  
skills training to prepare our employees optimally  
using various key figures and are guided by  
for the demands of the market. Through regular  
national and international standards.  
training, we ensure that the latest industry devel-  
opments are promptly incorporated into daily work  
Workforce and employee commitment  
processes and that knowledge within the com-  
A key indicator of a motivating working environ-  
pany is constantly growing.  
ment is our engagement score, which currently  
stands at 72%. This indicator shows the extent  
Health and Safety  
to which our employees are connected to the  
The health and safety of our employees is our top  
company, are involved and live its values. Although priority. In the financial year, 12 reported accidents  
we have already achieved a solid result here, we  
were recorded, resulting in 113.5 days of absence.  
see the engagement score as a starting point for  
Our Lost Time Injury Rate (LTIR) in 2024 is 65. To  
further measures to promote workplace culture,  
continuously improve our safety levels, we carry  
team dynamics and leadership quality.  
out regular risk assessments and hazard assess-  
ments. In the reporting year, we carried out 2 risk  
Our team had an average of 137 employees in the assessments and 10 hazard assessments. In  
past financial year, including 31 women (22,6%).  
addition, 17 commissioned and active persons are  
In this way, we aim to raise the profile of diversity  
involved in our occupational health and safety or-  
and further increase the proportion of women in  
ganization to raise awareness of the topic across  
all areas of the company. We consider diversity to  
the board.  
be a decisive factor for innovation and sustainable  
corporate success, as different perspectives and  
Our alignment with the international ISO 45001  
experiences can contribute to better decisions.  
standard underlines our efforts to establish a  
structured and certified occupational health and  
In the financial year, 19 employees left our  
safety management system. Implementing and  
company, which corresponds to a fluctuation  
complying with the requirements set out in the  
rate of 13.9%. We continuously analyze the  
standard ensures that we identify risks at an early  
reasons for resignations in order to identify any  
stage and proactively reduce them. The cur-  
potential for structural improvement and initi-  
rent sickness rate of 3.19% shows that we have  
ate targeted measures. Our aim is to retain our  
a stable health situation overall, but at the same  
talented employees in the long term and establish time want to continue to identify and capitalize on  
an attractive employer brand.  
optimization potential.  
Employee Distribution  
Next Steps  
Our aim is to continuously strengthen the social  
31;  
aspects of our corporate culture and practices.  
23 %  
To this end, we will continue to expand measures  
to increase engagement, enhance diversity and  
Male  
continuously improve health and safety standards.  
Female  
At the same time, we want to ensure that our  
employees can continue to develop professionally  
106;  
and personally by offering targeted training and  
77 %  
Loading SVG
038  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
development opportunities. By regularly reviewing greenhouse gas (GHG) inventory, which provides  
our key figures and communicating with internal  
information on our direct and indirect emissions  
and external stakeholders, we ensure that our  
intensity. The results are used to derive actions to  
social strategy makes a substantial contribution to achieve our climate change targets and streng-  
the overall development of the company.  
then our commitment to environmental and  
climate protection.  
GOVERNANCE  
We continually review the effectiveness of our  
Overall responsibility for ESG issues in our com-  
governance structures based on the metrics  
pany lies with the Chief Financial Officer (CFO).  
collected and feedback from the relevant com-  
The ESG & Compliance Manager reports directly  
mittees. New legislation, market trends and  
to the CFO, with an additional reporting line to the  
stakeholder expectations are taken into account in  
Supervisory Board. Current progress in the area of regular adjustments to the sustainability program.  
ESG & Compliance is transparently presented and In this way, we ensure that our ESG governance  
discussed at regular meetings of the Audit Com-  
not only meets legal requirements, but also cre-  
mittee. This dual reporting line ensures that ESG  
ates real value for the company, our employees  
issues are firmly anchored in top management  
and society.  
and that an independent oversight body is con-  
tinuously informed of relevant developments.  
Risk Assessment  
Our ESG risk analysis is fully integrated into the  
The ESG & Compliance Manager is responsible for company-wide Compliance Management System  
the central coordination of all sustainability issues (CMS). This ensures that ESG risks - just like other  
within the company. In particular, cooperation with compliance issues - are systematically recorded,  
the Human Resources, Finance, Legal, Purchasing assessed and managed. The ESG & Compliance  
and Quality Management departments is crucial  
Manager coordinates the identification and as-  
to the implementation of the defined ESG goals  
sessment of ESG risks in close consultation with  
and the collection of relevant key figures. Regular  
the relevant specialist departments as well as the  
coordination meetings, clear lines of responsibil-  
CFO and the Supervisory Board and Audit Com-  
ity and defined communication channels ensure  
mittee.  
transparency and avoid redundant structures.  
Identification and assessment of ESG risks  
Sustainability goals, KPIs and their monitoring  
Last year, we conducted a materiality analysis to  
Our sustainability goals have been developed  
inform the development of our sustainability strat-  
through a series of workshops with an external  
egy. This enabled us to identify the sustainability  
consultancy and are set out in a Sustainability  
and ESG issues that are most relevant to our busi-  
Program. The goals are based on international  
ness and to integrate them into our strategic think-  
standards and designed to reflect our environmen- ing. In 2025, we will conduct a full, double materi-  
tal, social and governance ambitions. With the ality analysis in collaboration with external experts,  
help of external consultants, we have been able to in line with the requirements of the CSRD. This will  
identify best practices, develop tailored measures  
enable us to systematically capture and prioritize  
and set clear targets.  
both the environmental and social impacts of our  
business and the financial impact of sustainability  
A key component is the systematic collection of  
issues on our business model.  
ESG data. This process takes place once a year  
and is used to quantify the performance indica-  
We also plan to conduct a comprehensive climate  
tors for the previous financial year and to include  
risk analysis in 2025. Based on our 2024 Climate  
them in internal and external reporting. A key ele-  
Strategy and associated reduction path, we will  
ment of this data collection is the preparation of a  
model climate scenarios and examine the poten-  
Loading SVG
039  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
tial impacts on our operations, sites and supply  
to enable fact-based decisions to be made. Our  
chains. Based on this, we will develop specific  
sustainability reporting is currently carried out on  
action plans to achieve our CO₂ reduction targets  
a voluntary basis, although we intend to prioritize  
and minimise climate-related risks in the long  
reporting within the scope of CSRD requirements  
term.  
in particular in the future in order to meet the  
increased legal requirements and the expecta-  
In addition to environmental risks, we consider  
tions of our stakeholders. We also plan to further  
potential risks along the supply chain (e.g. human  
expand our voluntary sustainability reporting and  
rights abuses), labour and social risks as well as  
make it available in addition to CSRD reporting.  
traditional compliance issues (e.g. corruption,  
This will create additional transparency about our  
money laundering, data protection). The results  
ESG activities and continuously document our  
are fed into our central risk register, which is up-  
progress in the areas of sustainability, risk mana-  
dated regularly.  
gement and compliance.  
As part of our CMS cycle, we conduct a system-  
Data protection and information security  
atic annual compliance risk analysis to assess  
The ESG & Compliance Manager is also our  
potential risks in terms of both likelihood of  
appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) and is  
occurrence and potential financial, reputational  
therefore responsible for all measures relating  
and operational impact. Identified risks are then  
to data protection. The further development and  
transferred to a central risk register, which records implementation of information security is carried  
responsibilities, mitigation measures and escala-  
out in close cooperation with the IT department.  
tion channels. This register is updated at least  
This structured division enables us to ensure that  
once a year, reviewed as part of the management  
both compliance with statutory data protection  
report and adapted to changing market conditions requirements and the technical security of our  
or regulatory requirements. Through this close  
systems are taken into account in an integrated  
integration with the CMS and the ongoing review  
governance structure.  
process, we ensure that our ESG risk manage-  
ment is always up to date and meets our com-  
Technical and organizational measures  
pliance standards.  
We have integrated all the necessary require-  
ments in accordance with the GDPR into our  
Complaints procedure and handling of critical  
company processes. This includes, in particular,  
ESG incidents  
keeping a record of processing activities, conclu-  
We have a defined complaints procedure that  
ding data processing agreements with relevant  
has been implemented as part of our whistle-  
service providers and establishing technical and  
blower system in accordance with the German  
organizational measures (TOMs) to ensure the  
Whistleblower Protection Act (HinSchG). In this  
protection of personal data.  
way, compliance violations or other relevant risks  
can be reported at an early stage and prioritized.  
Our TOMs ensure that the confidentiality, integrity  
In the event of acute ESG incidents, we endeavor  
and availability of sensitive information are main-  
to take appropriate countermeasures as quickly  
tained at all times. These include, for example,  
as possible and are pursuing initial concepts to  
appropriate access controls, encryption tech-  
further strengthen our ability to respond to crisis  
nologies, structured authorization management,  
situations.  
regular data backups and defined emergency  
plans. As part of internal audits, we continuously  
Reporting und Transparency  
check whether the measures taken are effective  
As part of our internal reporting, the results of the  
and whether adjustments to new technical and  
compliance risk analysis are regularly reported  
regulatory developments are necessary.  
to top management and the Audit Committee  
Loading SVG
040  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
7.  
CORPORATE  
Audit for compliance with NIS2 requirements  
GOVERNANCE  
As part of a recent InfoSec audit, independent  
STATEMENT  
experts assessed our security measures and, in  
particular, examined our compliance with NIS2  
requirements. According to them, our company  
H2APEX Group SCA (the “Company” or  
already has a very high level of security; optimi-  
H2APEX”) recognizes the importance of cor-  
zation potential was only identified in a few areas. porate governance. The corporate governance  
The auditors also confirmed that our information  
rules of the Company are based on Luxembourg  
security concept is put into practice just as con-  
law (the “Law”) and its articles of association (the  
sistently as described in the documentation. This  
Articles”).  
feedback confirms our efforts to date and forms  
the basis for further improvement measures.  
Electronic copies of the Articles can be down-  
loaded from the website of H2APEX Group SCA:  
Employee awareness  
A key factor in the effectiveness of our data  
https://ir.h2apex.com/fileadmin/downloads/ir/  
protection and information security measures is  
corp_govern/2024-01-18_H2APEX_Group_SCA_  
the ongoing sensitization of all employees. In  
Koordinierte_Satzung.pdf  
addition to comprehensive compliance training,  
we provide specific guidelines and handouts on  
The main characteristics of the Company’s inter-  
the topics of data protection and information  
nal control and risk management systems, as far  
security. We also offer regular e-learning  
as the establishment of financial information is  
modules and face-to-face events to highlight  
concerned, can be found under section 5 of this  
potential risks (e.g. phishing, social engineering)  
report.  
and teach employees how to handle sensitive  
information securely.  
THE SUPERVISORY BOARD AND THE  
GENERAL PARTNER  
Incident-Response-Process  
In the event that security incidents do occur,  
The Company’s supervisory board (the “Super-  
we have established a clearly defined incident  
visory Board”) is responsible for the supervision  
response process. The ESG & Compliance  
of all transactions of the Company and assumes  
Manager (in his role as Data Protection Officer)  
the function of the audit committee of H2APEX.  
works closely with the IT security team to take  
In particular, the Supervisory Board is to provide  
appropriate countermeasures immediately and  
opinions on any matters which the Company’s  
involve all relevant stakeholders in the process.  
general partner (the “General Partner”) may  
In this way, we ensure that damage is minimized,  
submit to it and to resolve matters exceeding the  
and legal reporting obligations are fulfilled in a  
scope of the General Partner’s powers, such as  
timely manner.  
related party transactions. The members of the  
Supervisory Board are as follows:.  
Roland Lienau (Chairman)  
Georges Bock  
Florian Schuhbauer  
Thomas Terschluse  
Prof. Dr. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann  
(since 18 January 2024) (Vice-Chairman)  
Prof. Dr. Matthias Beller (until 3 December  
2024)  
Markus Lesser (since 24 February 2025)  
Loading SVG
041  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
8. LUXEMBOURG LAW ON  
The role of H2APEX Management S.à r.l. as  
TAKEOVER BIDS  
general partner is to manage the Company  
whereby, subject to applicable laws and the  
Articles, the General Partner is vested with the  
The following disclosures are made in accor-  
broadest power to act in the name of the Com-  
dance with article 11 of the Luxembourg Law of  
pany and to take any action necessary or useful  
19 May 2006 on takeover bids, as amended (the  
to fulfil the Company’s corporate purpose.  
Takeover Law”):  
The authority and the responsibilities of the  
SHARES AND STRUCTURE OF SHARE  
Supervisory Board and the General Partner are  
CAPITAL  
further set out in the Articles. The Company cur-  
rently does not have a diversity policy in place. It  
The Company’s issued share capital as of 31  
operates in an environment that is highly concen- December 2024 was set at EUR 564,384.91  
trated in terms of experts in the hydrogen area,  
and is accordingly represented by 36,359,163  
i.e. there is only a small number of specialists  
voting shares, out of which 36,359,162 are ordinary  
who might be engaged for the Company's busi-  
shares, representing 99.99% of the Company’s  
ness purposes. However, the Company is actively issued share capital, (the “Ordinary Shares“) and  
seeking to diversify its workforce in the future,  
one is a registered unlimited share, representing  
contingent upon suitable candidates being  
0.01% of the Company’s issued share capital, (the  
available.  
“Unlimited Share” and together with the Ordinary  
Shares, the “Shares) held by the General Partner,  
COMMITTEES OF THE SUPERVISORY  
with the Unlimited Share having a veto right in case  
BOARD  
of shareholder resolutions affecting the interest  
of the Company vis-à-vis third parties or on the  
The Supervisory Board has appointed an audit  
amendment of the Articles. The Ordinary Shares  
committee (the “Audit Committee”) which is  
are freely transferable and admitted to trading  
responsible for the oversight of the financial  
on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock  
reporting process and audit matters, selection  
Exchange within the “Prime Standard” segment,  
of the independent auditor, and receipt of audit  
whereas the Unlimited Share is a registered share,  
results both internal and external. The Audit  
and cannot be freely traded, requiring, for the  
Committee is chaired by Georges Bock.  
transfer and resulting replacement of the General  
Partner, a majority of 85% of the votes validly cast  
AUDITOR  
at a general meeting convened for such purpose.  
BDO Audit, société anonyme, Luxembourg, repre-  
The Company is a partnership limited by shares  
sented by lead auditor Anke Schelling, has been  
(société en commandite par actions (SCA)). The  
the statutory and group auditor of H2APEX Group general partner of the Company is H2APEX  
SCA and the H2APEX Group, respectively, since  
Management S.à r.l., a private limited liability  
the financial year 2022. The auditor is elected by  
company under the laws of the Grand Duchy  
the annual general meeting of shareholders of the of Luxembourg (société à responsabilité limitée  
Company for the term of office of one year.  
(S.à r.l.)), the shares in which are held indirectly by  
the founders of the Active Ownership Group (AOC)  
Florian Schuhbauer and Klaus Röhrig (50% each).  
A copy of the Articles can be accessed at https://  
ir.h2apex.com/fileadmin/downloads/ir/corp_  
govern/2024-01-18_H2APEX_Group_SCA_  
Koordinierte_Satzung.pdf  
Loading SVG
042  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS ATTACHED TO  
that should have been notified under the respec-  
THE SHARES  
tive provisions as set out above is suspended. The  
suspension of the exercise of voting rights is lifted  
Each Ordinary Share entitles the holder thereof  
the moment the shareholder makes the relevant  
to one vote, with the Unlimited Share having a  
notification.  
veto right with respect to decisions regarding the  
interests of the Company vis-à-vis third parties and SPECIAL CONTROL RIGHTS  
with respect to changes to the Articles. All Ordinary  
Shares carry equal rights as provided for by the  
The Unlimited Share is held by the General Partner  
Law and as set forth in the Articles, including rights who is vested with the broadest power to act in  
to receive dividends (if declared) or liquidation  
the name of the Company and to take any action  
proceeds.  
necessary or useful to fulfil the Company’s cor-  
porate purpose, with the exception of the powers  
RESTRICTIONS ON VOTING RIGHTS  
reserved by Law or by the Articles to the general  
meeting of shareholders.  
The Unlimited Share has a veto right in the general  
meeting of shareholders with respect to resolu-  
The following actions and transactions in relation  
tions regarding the interest of the Company vis-à-  
to the Company’s daily management require an  
vis third parties and amendments of the Articles.  
express decision of the General Partner:  
The Articles do not provide for any voting restric-  
(i) any listing or public transactions in relation to  
tions. Shareholders’ votes are exercisable by the  
the Company or its affiliates; and  
persons who are shareholders on the record date  
(ii) any material change to the business or  
as further set out in article 12 of the Articles, and  
activities of the Company or its affiliates,  
proxies must be received by the Company a  
including entering into material new lines of  
certain time before the date of the relevant share-  
business, discontinuing of a material activity  
holder meeting, as set out in article 11.8 of the  
or adopting any material change in strategic  
Articles. In accordance with the provisions of the  
direction.  
Articles, the General Partner may determine any  
such other conditions to be fulfilled by the share-  
The general meeting of shareholders may only  
holders willing to take part in any meeting of share- adopt or ratify acts affecting the interests of the  
holders of the Company in person or by proxy.  
Company vis-à-vis third parties or amend the  
Articles with the consent of the General Partner.  
The Company recognizes only one holder per  
share. In case a share is owned by several persons, There are no special control rights attached to the  
they must designate a single person to be consid- Ordinary Shares.  
ered as the sole owner of such share in relation to  
the Company. The Company is entitled to suspend SHARE TRANSFER RESTRICTIONS  
the exercise of all rights attached to a share held  
by several owners until one owner has been  
The Ordinary Shares of the Company are freely  
designated.  
transferable, subject to the provisions of the Law  
and the Articles. The Unlimited Share is only  
In accordance with article 28 of the law of 11 Janu- transferable to a new unlimited shareholder liable  
ary 2008 on transparency requirements in relation for all liabilities of the Company which cannot be  
to information about issuers whose securities are  
met out of the assets of the Company. All rights  
admitted to trading on a regulated market (the  
and obligations attached to any share are passed  
Transparency Law”), the exercise of voting rights to any transferee thereof.  
related to Ordinary Shares exceeding the fraction  
Loading SVG
043  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
The transfer of the registered Unlimited Shares be- CONTRACTUAL TRANSFER RESTRICTIONS  
comes effective towards the Company and third  
parties either (i) through a declaration of transfer  
Other than the restrictions set out in the Articles as  
recorded in the register of shares, signed and  
aforementioned, H2APEX Group SCA is not aware  
dated by the transferor and the transferee or their  
of any factors, including agreements between  
representatives, or (ii) upon notification of a trans-  
shareholders, which may result in restrictions on  
fer to, or upon the acceptance of the transfer by  
the transfer of shares or voting rights attached  
the Company, both being subject to the aforemen- thereto.  
tioned approval of 85% of the votes validly cast at  
the general meeting convened for such purpose.  
SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDINGS  
AUTHORISATIONS REGARDING OPERATIONS As of 31 December 2024, the following share-  
ON SHARES  
holders held 5% at least of the Shares:  
Under the authorised share capital, which has been  
shareholder  
shares held  
% held  
approved by the extraordinary shareholder meet-  
ing on 29 June 2022 pursuant to article 5.4 of the  
Active Ownership  
12.228.721  
33,63 %  
Articles of the Company, the General Partner is au-  
APEX AFO GmbH & Co. KG  
7.545.837  
20,75 %  
thorised to issue ordinary shares to such persons  
Endurance GmbH & Co. KG  
2.742.643  
7,54 %  
and on such terms as they shall see fit and specifi-  
cally to proceed to such issue without reserving a  
Atlan Captial GmbH  
2.674.028  
7,35 %  
preferential right to subscribe to the shares issued  
for the existing shareholders.  
The direct and indirect ownership of the Company  
The authorised capital, as last amended on 19  
and, as the case may be, the control over voting  
January 2023, excluding the issued share capital, is rights attaching to the Ordinary Shares, in each  
set at EUR 2,555,215.27 consisting of 168,429,588 case, to the extent it is of at least 5%, is available  
ordinary shares without nominal value, expiring five at https://ir.h2apex.com/en/voting-meetings/  
(5) years from the date of the resolution to create,  
notification-of-voting-rights under "Voting &  
renew or increase the authorised capital.  
Meetings". "Notifications of Voting Rights" and is  
updated regularly. The information made available  
On 16 May 2019, the general meeting of share-  
by the Company in that respect is solely based on  
holders of the Company (at the time in the legal  
information provided to the Company by its share-  
form of an SE – société européenne) granted (at  
holders for the purpose of Articles 8, 9, 12 and  
the time) the board of directors the authorisation  
12bis of the Transparency Law, as amended.  
to repurchase a maximum of shares issued by the  
Company not exceeding 10% of the total number  
of shares composing the issued share capital at  
the time of the acquisition in accordance with the  
conditions set forth in article 430-15 of the law of  
10 August 1915 on commercial companies, as  
amended, for a purchase price to range between  
the nominal value per share and ten percent (10%)  
above the average listing price per share during the  
calendar month preceding the relevant buy-back  
transactions, with such authorization remaining  
in place for 5 years. This authorisation expired on  
16 May 2024 and was never made use of.  
Loading SVG
044  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
EMPLOYEE SHARE SCHEME  
As of 31 December 2024, 2,850,000 of stock  
options have been already granted as follows:  
At the annual general meeting dated 2 May 2023,  
the shareholders approved a stock option pro-  
– 1,000,000 Stock Options have been granted in  
gram (the “Stock Option Program”) amounting to  
total to the Chairman of the Supervisory Board:  
3,640,000 shares of the Company, with each stock  
As consideration for Roland Lienau’s (Chairman  
option corresponding to one share.  
of the Supervisory Board) contribution to the  
merger agreement between the Company and  
In 2024, the General Partner amended the SOP  
the German APEX Group (in particular, the deal  
(Stock Option Program) 2023 according to the au-  
sourcing, relationship management, support  
thorized regulations approved by the AGM (Annual  
of the key negotiations and his laborious as-  
General Meeting) 2023. The amendment lead to  
sistance throughout the entire M&A process),  
the following changes:  
660,000 stock options have been granted to  
Lien Management & Holding GmbH (“Lien  
-
The period for vested Stock Options to be ex-  
HoldCo”) (related party to Roland Lienau). The  
ercised is extended from one to five years after  
exercise price for each of these options shall be  
the Vesting Date to provide more flexibility for  
EUR 5.50. These stock options are fully vested  
Beneficiaries to exercise their options based on  
as of the acceptance and must be exercised by  
the Stock Price.  
31 December 2027 (the "Expiry Date").  
-
The Vesting Start Date for the options issued at  
the end of July 2023 will be moved forward to  
In addition, as consideration for Roland Lienau’s  
1 June 2023 and therefore the Stock Options  
continuing effort to hold the office of chair-  
become exercisable earlier.  
man of the Supervisory Board, 340,000 stock  
-
A mechanism to exercise options without cash  
options have been granted to Lien HoldCo, too.  
payment (Cashless Exercise) to be introduced,  
The exercise price for each of these options  
subject to sufficient capital reserves being  
shall be EUR 5.50. These options shall be  
available at such time and approval of the ad-  
considered fully vested on 31 December 2025  
ministrator.  
(accelerated vesting) and were not excercisable  
-
To streamline the process of exercising the  
before 15 July 2024.  
Stock Options and lessen the administrative  
burden, exercise of stock options to only be  
– 1,694,375 stock options have been granted  
possible during the month following the annual  
to key employees and are outstanding. The  
general meeting (Exercise Window).  
exercise price for each of these options shall be  
EUR 5.50. These options shall be considered  
vested over a four-year period (1/16 for each  
full quarter).  
Loading SVG
045  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE  
POWERS OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD  
GENERAL PARTNER AND SUPERVISORY  
BOARD MEMBERS, AMENDMENTS TO  
The Supervisory Board may be consulted by the  
THE ARTICLES  
General Partner of the Company on such mat-  
ters as the General Partner may determine and  
The General Partner may be removed as general  
may authorise any action that may, pursuant to  
partner at any time by a decision of the general  
Law or regulation or under article 19 of the Arti-  
meeting of shareholders approved by a majority  
cles, exceed the powers of the General Partner. In  
of at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the votes  
particular, the Supervisory Board has to sign off  
validly cast at such general meeting. The sole Gen- on any decision of the General Partner regarding  
eral Partner may only be removed if a replacement any transaction between the General Partner and  
general partner is appointed at the same time.  
the Company, or between the Company and an  
affiliate of the General Partner (for the avoidance of  
The appointment and replacement of the mem-  
doubt, excluding the Company and its subsidiaries)  
bers of the Supervisory Board are governed by  
before the General Partner itself brings such  
Law and article 19 of the Articles. The Supervisory matter to the vote.  
Board is composed of a minimum of 3 members  
which are appointed by the general meeting of  
EFFECT OF A TAKEOVER BID ON  
shareholders, with one member being selected  
SIGNIFICANT AGREEMENTS  
from a list of candidates proposed by Active  
Ownership Investments Limited. The members  
The Company is not party to any significant agree-  
may be removed at any time, with or without  
ments which terminate upon a change of control  
cause, by decision of the general meeting of  
of the Company following a takeover bid. No other  
shareholders at a majority of two thirds of the  
significant agreements are known which take  
votes validly cast at such meeting.  
effect, alter or terminate in that case.  
The Articles are amended in accordance with the  
The Group follows the Frankfurt Stock exchange  
Law and article 14 of the Articles, i.e. the amend-  
and insider-trading policy in regard to the disclo-  
ment requires a majority of at least two-thirds of  
sure of insider dealings, which require all Board  
the votes validly cast at a general meeting where at Members to notify the Company of all transactions  
least half of the share capital present or represent- relating to the shares in the Company. Following  
ed plus the affirmative vote of the General Partner. the rules of notification, the Company notifies both  
In case the quorum is not met, a second meeting  
stock exchanges via appropriate regulatory filing.  
may be convened in accordance with the Law,  
which may deliberate regardless of the proportion  
AGREEMENTS WITH DIRECTORS AND  
of the capital represented and at which resolutions EMPLOYEES PROVIDING COMPENSATION  
are taken at a majority of at least two-thirds of the  
votes validly cast plus the affirmative vote of the  
No agreements exist between H2APEX Group SCA  
General Partner.  
and the members of its Supervisory Board or its  
employees that provide for compensation if the  
members of the Supervisory Board or employees  
resign or are made redundant without valid reason,  
or if their employment ceases due to a takeover  
bid for the Company. The remuneration policy for  
the management board of the General Partner  
and the Supervisory Board does not include such  
compensation either.  
Loading SVG
046  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
RESPONSIBILITY  
STATEMENT  
In accordance with article 3(2) c) of the Transpa-  
rency Law the undersigned declares that, to the  
best of his knowledge, the consolidated financial  
statements prepared in accordance with Interna-  
tional Financial Reporting Standards as adopted  
by the European Union (EU) give a true and fair  
view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and  
profit or loss of the Company and of the under-  
takings included in the consolidation taken as a  
whole. The undersigned further declares that,  
to the best of his knowledge, the Management  
Report includes a fair review of the development  
and performance of the business and the position  
of the Company and the undertakings included in  
the consolidation taken as a whole, together with  
the description of the principal risks and uncer-  
tainties they face.  
Grevenmacher, 12 May 2025  
H2APEX Management S.à r.l. in its capacity as  
General Partner  
Klaus Röhrig  
On behalf of the Board of Managers of H2APEX  
Management S.à r.l.  
H2APEX Group SCA  
Loading SVG
047  
H2APEX GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
FORWARD-LOOKING  
STATEMENTS  
This Annual Report contains statements that refer  
to the future. Forward-looking statements are  
generally characterized by terms such as “could”,  
“will”, “should”, “potential”, “intend”, “expect”, “seek”,  
“attempt”, “predict”, “estimate”, “overestimate”, “un-  
derestimate”, “believe”, “may”, “forecast”, “continue”,  
“plan”, “project” or similar terms and formulations.  
Forward-looking statements are based on certain  
assumptions, outline future expectations, describe  
future plans and strategies, contain predictions  
on the earnings and financial position or express  
other forward-looking information. The possibili-  
ties of predicting results or the actual effects of  
forward-looking plans and strategies are limited.  
Even though the company assumes that the  
expectations expressed by these forward-looking  
statements are based on appropriate assump-  
tions, the actual results and developments may  
deviate significantly from the information present-  
ed in the forward-looking statements. These for-  
ward-looking statements are subject to risks and  
uncertainties and depend on other factors, based  
on which the actual results in future periods may  
deviate significantly from the forecast results or  
communicated expectations. The company does  
not intend, nor shall it undertake, to update the  
forward-looking statements on a regular basis, as  
these are based solely on the conditions present  
at the date of publication.  
FINANCIAL CALENDAR 2025  
Date  
Publication  
28 May  
Q1 Quarterly Statement 2025  
5 June  
Annual General Meeting of  
H2APEX Group SCA in  
Luxembourg  
28 August  
Interim First Half Year Report 2025  
27 November Q3 Quarterly Statement 2025  
Loading SVG
048  
H2APEX GROUP SCA  
(UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
All comments within the accompanying notes are in EUR 1,000, if not stated otherwise.  
Loading SVG
049  
Notes  
31.12.24  
31.12.23  
6
584
3,922
7
49,990
52,414
7
564
885
8,9  
2,449
2,474
10  
157
1,106
53,744
60,801
11  
191
210
12  
17,409
5,941
13  
2,213
5,641
9,13  
1,617
5,394
9,14  
16,074
44,466
37,504
61,652
91,248
122,453
15  
564
564
15  
111,204
111,204
15  
(53,741)
(29,337)
15  
(27,900)
(24,689)
15  
204
127
30,333
57,869
16  
33,801
33,109
17  
230
340
10  
157
1,106
34,188
34,555
16  
113
163
16  
3,008
10,448
17  
348
528
18  
9,440
10,949
6
0
16, 19  
12,906
5,176
20  
233
1,284
23  
671
1,481
26,726
30,029
60,914
64,584
91,248
122,453
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION  
(in EUR 1,000)  
ASSETS  
Non-current assets  
Intangible Assets  
Property, Plant and equipment  
Right-of-use assets  
Investments  
Deferred Tax assets  
Total non-current assets  
Current assets  
Inventories  
Contract assets  
Trade and other receivables  
Other loans and receivables  
Cash and cash equivalents  
Total current assets  
Total assets  
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES  
Equity  
Share Capital  
Share Premium  
Retained earnings  
Profit for the year  
non-controlling interests  
Total Equity  
Non-current liabilities  
Shareholder loans non-current  
Financial lease liabilities non-current 1  
Deferred tax liabilities  
Total non-current liabilities  
Current liabilities  
Financial liabilities from banks  
Shareholder loans current  
Financial lease liabilities current1  
Provisions  
Liabilities from tax  
Trade payables  
Contract Liabilities  
Other current liabilities1  
Total current liabilities  
Total liabilities  
Total equity and liabilities  
1 Presentation has been changed in accordance with IAS 1.45 since the presentation in a more disaggregated level is more  
appropriate and therefore financial lease liabilities are presented separately.  
The accompanying notes form an ingetral part of these financial statements.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loading SVG
050  
01.01.2024-  
01.01.2023-  
Notes  
31.12.2024  
31.12.2023  
24  
29,566
15,297
573
50
913
1,041
25  
(29,247)
(13,683)
26, 33  
(8,946)
(6,889)
6, 7  
(9,204)
(5,237)
27  
(9,219)
(12,732)
8
(268)
(275)
28  
140
679
29  
(1,474)
(2,456)
(1,602)
(2,052)
10  
(657)
(429)
(27,822)
(24,635)
(27,900)
(24,689)
78
54
(27,822)
(24,635)
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT  
(in EUR 1,000)  
Revenues  
Own work capitalised  
Other Income  
Cost of materials  
Employee benefits  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment expenses  
Other expenses  
Financial results  
Income/Loss from equity investments  
Income from other securities. interest and similar income  
Interest and similar expenses  
Income taxes  
Profit/(Loss) reporting period  
Total comprehensive income attributable to:  
- Owners of the Company  
- Non-Controlling Interests  
The accompanying notes form an ingetral part of these financial statements.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loading SVG
051  
2024  
2023  
(27,822)
(24,635)
0
(1,092)
0
(1,281)
0
(2,373)
27
1,946
27
1,946
(27,795)
(25,062)
(27,799)
(24,935)
204
127
(27,795)
(25,062)
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
(in EUR 1,000)  
Profit/(Loss) for the period  
Items not to be reclassified to income statement:  
Expenses directly offset with equity (related to capital increase)  
Currency translation differences  
Items not to be reclassified to income statement  
Items to be reclassified to income statement:  
Expenses directly offset with equity (stock option programme)  
Items to be reclassified to income statement  
Total comprehensive income for the period  
Attributable to:  
Owners of the Company  
Non controlling interests  
Total comprehensive income for the period  
The accompanying notes form an ingetral part of these financial statements.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loading SVG
Notes
6, 7
18
8, 28, 29
11
9, 13
12
16, 17
7
30
30
052  
01.01.-31.12.2024  
01.01.-31.12.2023  
(27,166)
(24,206)
9,194
4,188
(1,850)
6,670
1,602
2,052
(45)
3,554
(18,264)
(7 ,742)
19
6,288
3,129
(3,127)
(11,468)
(4,636)
7,462
(1,783)
2,164
(1,222)
(280)
(429)
(1,208)
(2,159)
(18,446)
(14,810)
50
88,277
(3,111)
(11,677)
-
(154)
(3,061)
76,446
(7,484)
(9,395)
558
(8,031)
(6,925)
(17,426)
(28,432)
44,210
44,466
149
(28,432)
44,210
40
107
16,074
44,466
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW  
(in EUR 1,000)  
Profit / (Loss) before income tax  
Adjustment for non-cash transactions  
Amortisation and impairment on intangible and tangible assets  
Change of provisions  
Financial expenses  
Other non-cash expenses  
Operating net cash before changes in net working capital  
Changes to net working capital  
- inventories  
- receivables  
- accrued income and contract assets  
- liabilities  
- accrued expenses and contract liabilities  
Tax paid  
Interest paid  
Cash flows from operating activities  
Acquistions of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired  
Purchase of tangible assets  
Acquisition of financial assets  
Cash flows from investing activities  
Proceeds/(Repayments) of borrowings  
Proceeds/(Repayments) of financial liabilities  
Cash flows from financing activities  
Net changes in cash and cash equivalents  
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period  
Net changes in cash and cash equivalents  
Effect of exchange rate gains  
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period  
The accompanying notes form an ingetral part of these financial statements.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loading SVG
053  
Issued  
and  
Capital  
p a i d - i n  
reserves/  
Non-  
share  
Share pre-  
Retained  
controlling  
Consilidated  
capital  
mium  
earnings  
interests  
Equity  
312
20,570
(28,902)
3
(8,017)
(24,689)
(24,635)
0
0
54
0
0
(1,092)
(1,092)
0
0
0
1,946
0
1,946
0
0
(1,281)
0
(1,281)
0
40,634
0
0
40,634
0
0
(8)
70
62
252
0
0
0
252
0
50,000
0
0
50,000
564
111,204
(54,025)
127
57,869
564
111,204
(54,025)
127
57,869
0
0
(27,900)
78
(27,822)
0
0
27
0
27
0
0
258
0
258
564
111,204
(81,640)
204
30,333
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  
(in EUR 1,000)  
BALANCES AT 1. JANUARY 2023  
Profit/(Loss) for the period  
Expenses directly offset with equity (related to capital increase)  
Expenses directly offset with equity (stock option program)  
Currency translation differences  
Effects from reverse acquisition  
Effects from change in scope of consolidation  
Capital increase  
Changes in capital reserves  
BALANCES AT 31. DECEMBER 2023  
BALANCES AT 1. JANUARY 2024  
Profit/(Loss) for the period  
Expenses directly offset with equity (stock option program)  
Changes in capital reserves  
BALANCES AT 31. DECEMBER 2024  
The accompanying notes form an ingetral part of these financial statements.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loading SVG
054  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
1. GENERAL INFORMATION  
H2APEX Group SCA and its subsidiaries   (until 18 January 2024 “exceet Group SCA”  and hereafter the “Group” or “H2APEX”) is a  company existing as a “société en commanditepar actions” under the law of the Grand Duchyof Luxembourg and listed on the regulated  market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (WKN:A0YF5P / ISIN: LU0472835155) in the Prime  Standard segment. The business objective  of the Group is to develop projects for the  decentralized supply of green hydrogen.  
H2APEX Group SCA is established for an   unlimited period and moved its registered  office from 17, rue de Flaxweiler, L- 6776  Grevenmacher to 19, rue de Flaxweiler, L-6776  Grevenmacher (Grand Duchy of Luxembourg)  in November 2023, and is registered with the  Register of Commerce and Companies of  Luxembourg under number B148525.  
On 18 January 2024, the shareholders decided  at the extraordinary general meeting (“EGM”) to  rename exceet Group SCA into H2APEX Group  SCA. With the renaming of a common branding  with APEX Group was finalized.  
The Company’s articles of association were   last amended on 18 January 2024.  
H2APEX Group SCA is managed by H2APEX   Management S.à r.l. (until 18 January 2024  “exceet Management S.à r.l.” and hereafter the  “General Partner”), a private limited liability  company (société à responsabilité limitée (S.à  r.l.)), duly incorporated under the law of the  Grand Duchy of Luxembourg , the shares in  which are held indirectly by the founders of  the Active Ownership Group (AOC), i.e. Florian  Schuhbauer and Klaus Roehrig (50% each).  
The Group’s purpose is investing and   developing projects for the decentralized  supply of green hydrogen. The Group develops  and operates green hydrogen production  plants and offers solutions for adjacent areas  such as storage, district heating, and mobility.  The Group serves customers in Germany and  Luxembourg.  
Loading SVG
055  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
2. BASIS OF PREPARATION  
a STATEMENT  
OF COMPLIANCE  
The consolidated financial statements of   H2APEX Group S.C.A. are based on the  financial statements of the individual Group  entities, prepared in accordance with uniform  accounting principles as of 31 December  2024. They have been prepared in accordance  with the International Financial Reporting  Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European  Union (“IFRS-EU”), as well as the interpretationsissued by the IFRS Interpretations Committee  (“IFRIC”) applicable to entities reporting under  IFRS, and are in compliance with Luxembourg  legal requirements.  
The consolidated financial statements have   been prepared under the historical cost  assumption.  
The accounting policies applied in the   preparation of the consolidated financial  statements as of 31 December 2024 have beenupdated to reflect all new and amended IFRS  standards and IFRIC interpretations endorsed  by the European Union with an effective date in2024.  
All figures in the consolidated financial state-   ments are presented in Euro (“EUR”). Unless  otherwise stated, amounts in the financial  statements and accompanying notes are  rounded to the nearest thousand (kEUR).   The consolidated financial statements of the   H2APEX Group S.C.A. as of 31 December 2024 were approved for issuance by the Supervisory   Board and the General Partner of H2APEX   Group S.C.A. on 12 May 2025.  
b GOING CONCERN  
The consolidated financial statements of   H2APEX Group S.C.A. as of 31 December 2024  have been prepared on the going concern as-  sumption. The General Partner has assessed  the Group’s ability to continue in operation for  the foreseeable future and adopted the going  concern basis in preparing these consolidated  financial statements.  
In doing so, the General Partner considered   the Group’s financial stability, supported by  predictable cash flows from its ordinary business activities and positive expectations  regarding the development of its operations.  These factors, in combination with the Group’s  long-term strategy and stable shareholder  structure, reinforce the going concern  assumption.  
The Group’s internal liquidity planning indicates   that, based on current assumptions, the  free cash position of H2APEX Group S.C.A.  could become negative during the second  half of 2025, with a projected low point of  approximately EUR (19.7) million in April 2026.  However, this anticipated temporary shortfall  has already been proactively addressed through  binding financial support measures.  
In April 2025, the Group secured two significant   financing commitments: a EUR 15 million  comfort letter from a shareholder of the Atlan  Group, confirming their intention to provide  financial support if needed, and a EUR 20  million convertible loan agreement with  Active Ownership Fund SICAV-FIS SCS. These  arrangements underline the strong support from  the Group’s shareholder base and secure access  to sufficient liquidity.  
Loading SVG
056  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Management is confident that the Group will   be able to draw on these committed funds in a  timely manner to meet its obligations as they  fall due. The Group closely monitors its liquidity  position and maintains regular communication  with its investors to ensure financial flexibility.  No material uncertainties have been identified  that would cast significant doubt on the Group’s  ability to continue as a going concern. Based onthis assessment, the General Partner concludedthat the going concern assumption is appropri-  ate.  
Despite incurring a loss of EUR 27.8 million in   the financial year 2024 and expecting further  losses in 2025, the Group’s liquidity assessment,combined with binding financial support com-mitments, supports the continued application ofthe going concern assumption.  
c
COMPARATIVE  
INFORMATION  
For comparative purposes, the disclosures   in these notes to the consolidated financial  statements for the year 2024 are presented  alongside the corresponding figures for 2023.  
The presentation of financial lease liabilities   in the balance sheet has been changed in  accordance with IAS 1.45 since the presentation  as a separate poistion is more appropriate.  
d SIGNIFICANT  
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES  
AND KEY ASSUMPTIONS  
AND JUDGEMENTS WHEN  
APPLYING ACCOUNTING  
POLICIES  
In preparing the consolidated financial   statements in accordance with IFRS as  adopted by the EU, the General Partner is  required to apply accounting estimates,  judgments, and assumptions that are  consistent with the Group’s accounting policies.  The following is a summary of those areas that  involve a higher degree of judgment, greater  
complexity, or assumptions and estimates   that are material to the preparation of the  consolidated financial statements:  
IMPAIRMENT OF NON-CURRENT ASSETS   (SEE NOTES 2. G)  
In accordance with applicable accounting   standards, the Group performs impairment  tests at least annually or whenever a triggering  event occurs. These tests assess the future  development of the business and determine the  most appropriate discount rates for each case.  
The Group considers its estimates to be   reasonable and consistent with the prevailing  economic environment. These estimates  reflect its investment plans as well as the best  available projections of future income and  expenses. The discount rates applied are, in  the Group’s view, appropriate and adequately  reflect the specific risks associated with each  cash-generating unit.  
USEFUL LIFE OF TANGIBLE ASSETS AND   INTANGIBLE ASSETS (SEE NOTES 2.2 D AND  E)  
The General Partner determines the estimated   useful lives and corresponding depreciation  and amortization for its tangible assets and  intangible assets. This estimate is based on  the expected duration of each of the Group’s  tangible assets and intangible assets and  the forecast life cycles of the products it  sells. The General Partner will modify the  depreciation charges for these items when the  useful lives are considered to differ from the  lives previously estimated and will depreciate  or derecognize technically obsolete or non-  strategic assets that have been abandoned or  sold.  
Loading SVG
057  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
INCOME TAXES AND DEFERRED TAXES (SEE   NOTE 10)  
The recognition and measurement of current   and deferred income taxes require significant  judgment and estimation. Deferred tax assets  are recognized only to the extent that it is  probable that future taxable profit will be  available against which deductible temporary  differences, unused tax losses, or tax credits  can be utilized.  
This assessment involves assumptions   regarding the timing and amount of future  taxable income and is based on business  plans and financial forecasts approved by the  General Partner. The recoverability of deferred  tax assets is reassessed at each reporting  date.  
If actual results differ from those assumptions   or if future expectations are revised, this may  lead to adjustments to the recognized deferred  tax assets. In addition, the Group evaluates  uncertain tax positions and recognizes a tax  liability where it is probable that an outflow  of resources will be required to settle the  obligation.  
PROVISIONS FOR RISKS AND EXPENSES   (SEE NOTE 2.2M, NOTE 18)  
Although these estimates have been made   using the best information available as of  31 December 2024 and up to the end of the  subsequent events period, it remains possible  that events occurring thereafter may require  adjustments in future periods. Any such  changes would be accounted for prospectively.  
REVENUE FROM PROJECT DEVELOPMENT   (SEE NOTE 2.2N, NOTE 24)  
The Group recognizes revenue from project   development over time. Progress is measured  using an input-based approach, applying the  cost-to-cost method. Under this method,  revenue is recognized based on the ratio of  costs incurred to date to the total estimated  costs necessary to fulfil the performance  obligation.  
The Group regularly assesses whether a   contract is onerous and recognizes a provision  where necessary in accordance with applicable  accounting standards.  
Loading SVG
058  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
e
THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES APPLIED TO THE  
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 HAVE BEEN AMENDED TO COMPLY  
WITH ALL NEW AND AMENDED IFRS STANDARDS AND  
INTERPRETATIONS ADOPTED BY THE EUROPEAN UNION  
(EU) WITH EFFECTIVE DATE IN 2024  
STANDARD Name Explanation Effective date Effects on H2APEX
financial statements
• Classification of
Liabilities as Current or
Classification of Non-current Date
liabilities as current • Classification of
IAS 1 or non-current Liabilities as Current or 01 January 2024 no material impact
amendments to IAS Non-current - Deferral
1 Presentation of of Effective Date
financial statements • Non-current
Liabilities with
Covenants
Supplier finance
IAS 7 & agreements Disclosures: Supplier 01 January 2024 no material impact
IFRS 7 amendments to IAS 7 Finance Arrangements
and IFRS 7
Amendment to IFRS Lease Liability in a Sale
IFRS 16 16 - Leases on sale and and Leaseback 01 January 2024 no material impact
leaseback
Loading SVG
059  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
f
STANDARDS AND  
INTERPRETATIONS  
ISSUED BUT NOT YET  
EFFECTIVE  
STANDARD Name Effective date Effects on H2APEX
financial statements
IAS 21 Amendments to IAS 21 - 01 January 2025 no material impact
Lack of Exchangeability
IFRS 9& Amendment to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 -
IFRS 7 Classification and Measurement of Financial 01 January 2026 no material impact
Instruments
impact on overall
IFRS 18 - Presentation and Disclosure in presentation and
IFRS 18 Financial Statements 01 January2027 disclosures in
the consolidated
financial statements
IFRS 19 IFRS 19 - Subsidiaries without Public 01 January2027 no material impact
Accountability: Disclosures
FRS 9& Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS7 – under assessment
IFRS 7 Contracts referencing nature-dependent 01 January 2026
electricity (18.12.2024)
Various Annual Improvements – Volume 11 01 January 2026 under assessment
The Group is currently assessing the effect of these new accounting standards and amendments.  
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, which was issued by the IASB in   April 2024 supersedes IAS 1 and will result in major consequential amendments to IFRS Ac-  counting Standards including IAS 8 Basis of Preparation of Financial Statements (renamed from  Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors). Even though IFRS 18 will not  have any effect on the recognition and measurement of items in the consolidated financial state-  ments, it is expected to have a significant effect on the presentation and disclosure of certain  items. These changes include categorization and sub-totals in the statement of profit or loss,  aggregation/disaggregation and labelling of information, and disclosure of management-defined  performance measures.  
The Group does not expect to be eligible to apply IFRS 19.  
Loading SVG
060  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
g FUNCTIONAL AND  
PRESENTATION  
CURRENCY  
The figures presented in these consolidated   financial statements are expressed in Euro  (“EUR”), which is also the functional currency of  the parent company. Unless otherwise stated,  all amounts have been rounded to the nearest  thousand (kEUR).  
Items in the financial statements of the Group’s   subsidiaries are measured in the currency of  the primary economic environment in which  the respective entity operates (the “functional  currency”). Each Group entity determines its  own functional currency, which, in principle,  corresponds to the respective local currency of  the subsidiary.  
Foreign currency transactions are translated   into the functional currency at the exchange  rates prevailing on the date of the transaction.  Resulting foreign exchange differences  are recognized in the consolidated income  statement.  
Loading SVG
061  
* Still registered as Titan 128.VVG GmbH (renamed after balance sheet date)  
h SCOPE OF  
CONSOLIDATION  
The following are the entities included in the   parent’s company scope of consolidation:  
Directly
Year of controlled by
acquisition / (use numbers
first time from 1st Share in the Share of
Ref. Company Country consolidation Segment Activity column) capital the votes
1 H2APEX Group SCA LUX 2023 C&O Holding N/A N/A N/A
2 RLG Holding GmbH GER 2023 Holding Corporate 1 100% 100%
3 RLG GmbH & Co.KG GER 2023 Holding Corporate 2 100% 100%
4 Northern Hydrogen Proper- GER 2023 Holding Corporate 3 100% 100%
ties GmbH
5 APEX CapitalGmbH GER 2023 Holding Corporate 2 100% 100%
6 APEX Nova Holding GmbH GER 2019 Holding Holding 1 100% 100%
7 HydroExceed GmbH GER 2022 Storage Production of pressure tanks 6 100% 100%
8 AKROS Energy GmbH GER 2020 Storage Development of chemical 6 100% 100%
storage solutions
9 GHS 1 GmbH GER 2020 Own Operations Hydrogene Powerplant Laage 6 100% 100%
10 GHS 2 GmbH GER 2020 Own Operations Hydrogene Powerplant IPCEI 6 100% 100%
Hydrogene Powerplant Laage
11 GHS 3 GmbH GER 2020 Own Operations (extention) 6 100% 100%
12 GHS 4 GmbH (*) GER 2023 Own Operations Hydrogene Powerplant Lubmin 6 100% 100%
13 APEX Energy GmbH GER 2006 Project Developmet Customer Projects 6 100% 100%
14 HYSENC Entwicklungsgesell- GER 2021 Own Operations Hydrogene Powerplant control 13 100% 100%
schaft mbH software
15 Plant Engineering GmbH GER 2023 Project Developmet Customer Projects 13 90% 90%
The following changes occurred in the Group’s   scope of consolidation in 2024:  
On 27 November 2024, exceet Group AG,   a subsidiary of exceet Holding S.à r.l., was  merged into exceet Holding S.à r.l. Pursuant  to a notarial deed dated 16 December 2024,  exceet Holding S.à r.l. was dissolved with  immediate effect and without liquidation. As a  result, all assets and liabilities were transferred  by operation of law to H2APEX Group SCA.  
The following changes occurred in the Group’s   scope of consolidation in 2023:  
i
ACQUISITION OF  
BUSINESS IN 2023  
The presented transactions below only relate to   financial year 2023. There were no acquisition  of business in 2024.  
i1 REVERSE ACQUISITION OF  
EXCEET GROUP S.C.A.  
The merger agreement between exceet Group   S.C.A. (as from 18 January 2024: “H2APEX  Group S.C.A.”) and Apex Nova Holding GmbH  has been accounted as reverse acquisition: On  19 January 2023, exceet Group S.C.A. acquired  100 % of the voting shares of APEX Nova Hold-  ing GmbH, an unlisted company with registered  office in Rostock, Germany, which is a one of  the leading German providers for green hydro-  gen projects and business. The objective of  the acquisition is to participate in the expected  growth for this market.  
Under the merger agreement, exceet Group   S.C.A. agreed (i) to acquire 20.8% of the APEX  shares for a cash consideration in the amount  of EUR 24,999,802 and (ii) to exchange the  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loading SVG
062  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
remaining 79.2% shares in Apex for shares   in exceet by way of a contribution in kind  (the “Transaction”). For this purpose, exceet  Group S.C.A. agreed to utilise its authorised  capital and increase its share capital from  EUR 311,960.18 by EUR 252,424.73 to EUR  564,384.91 by issuing 16,285,467 new shares  to the shareholders of APEX.  
Based on this Transaction, exceet Group S.C.A.   has been identified as acquired company  from accounting perspective (“accounting  acquiree”) and the legal subsidiary APEX Nova  Holding GmbH is identified as accounting  acquirer as by exchanging shares, APEX Nova  Holding GmbH obtained the control over exceet  Group S.C.A.. We considered the fact that the  former shareholders of APEX Nova Holding  GmbH received the largest portion of the  voting rights in the new combined entity and  that the relative size of APEX Nova Holding  GmbH is significantly greater than that of  exceet Group S.C.A. In addition, members  of the management of APEX Nova Holding  GmbH were nominated to the governing body  of the combined entity as well the operative  management is led by the former managementof APEX Nova Holding GmbH.  
The partial consideration transfer in cash does   not to prevent the accounting treatment as  reverse acquisition as the 79.2% of shares in  Apex were exchanged against shares exceet  Group S.C.A. which is the majority of the  consideration of this Transaction.  
The accounting acquiree exceet Group   S.C.A. is not considered to be a business in  accordance with IFRS 3.B7 as its activities  mainly consisted of managing cash balances  as part of its holding activity (‘listed shell  company’). Therefore, IFRS 3 does not  apply and following the IFRIC March 2023  agenda decision, management applied IAS 8  “Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting  Policies and Errors” to define this Transaction  
as a reverse acquisition in analogy of IFRS   3 and in accordance with IFRS 10. The  reverse acquisition is accounted for using the  acquisition method. The transaction price  is allocated to the identifiable assets and  liabilities of the listed shell company based on  their fair values at the date of purchase. Any  excess of the transaction price over the fair  value of the assets and liabilities of the listed  shell company represents a cost for obtaining a  listing. This is accounted for as an expense as  it does not represent an asset under IFRS, and  no goodwill is recognized. ꢀ  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED   FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
For purposes of the Transaction, exceet Group   S.C.A. was valued with its net cash position  of approx. EUR 117,100,000 (corresponding  to EUR 5.83 per exceet share) and the APEX  Group with an equity value of approx. EUR  120,000,000 in financial year 2023. Acquisition  related expenses amounted to kEUR 2,993 (ac-  crued already in 2022) and were fully expensed  as other operating expenses in financial year  2023. Share issuance costs of kEUR 307 were  recorded in equity in 2023.  
Additionally, this Transaction was completed  by a share-based payment transaction. The  equity-settled transaction has been measured  at fair value of the services provided by Lien  Management & Holding GmbH, which is con-  trolled by Roland Lienau, Chairman of the su-  pervisory board, that received in July 2023 fully  vested 660,000 stock options at an exercise  price of EUR 5.50. This was a compensation  for his contribution to the business combina-  tion, in particular deal sourcing and assistance  throughout M&A process.  
Loading SVG
063  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
From the date of the acquisition, the former   exceet Group S.C.A. contributed kEUR 0 to the  revenues and expenses of kEUR 4,169 to the  EBITDA of the Group.  
APEX CAPITAL GMBH AND RLG GMBH & CO.   KG (RLG GROUP):  
The acquisition is accounted for using the   acquisition method. Goodwill is recognised  as an asset from the acquisition date and is  measured as the excess of the consideration  transferred over the interest in the net fair value  of the identifiable net assets acquired.  
The “trade receivables” relate to operational   business as property company.  The position “prepaid expenses, accrued  income and other assets” mainly comprises  accruals associated with the ownership and  leasing of property.  
The position “property, plant and equipment”   includes land in an amount of kEUR 5,441 and  buildings in an amount of kEUR 7,289. The  difference between acquisition costs and book  value of net assets acquired amounted to kEUR473 and has been allocated to the book value  of land to come to the fair value.  
Trade payables” include liabilities from   operational business.  
“Accrued expenses, deferred income and other   liabilities include operative costs, which refer to  2022 and have not been paid at year end 2022.  
From the date of the acquisition, the RLG Group   contributed kEUR 0 to the revenues and kEUR  minus 36 to the EBITDA of the Group.  
Acquisition-related costs of EUR 0 were re-   corded as other operating expenses in financial  year 2023.  
On January 19, 2023, exceet Group SCA   acquired the shares in APEX Capital GmbH  and RLG GmbH & Co. KG. RLG GmbH & Co. KG  business is to invest in properties, which are  rented to affiliates or third parties companies.  APEX Capital GmbH is the General Partner  of RLG GmbH & Co KG. The consideration  transferred for 100% in both companies  amounted to EUR 1,402.  
PLANT ENGINEERING GMBH:  
The acquisition is accounted for using the   acquisition method. Goodwill is recognized  as an asset from the acquisition date and is  measured as the excess of the consideration  transferred over the interest in the fair value of  the identifiable net assets acquired. The “trade  receivables” with kEUR 249 refer to operational  business.  
The position “prepaid expenses, accrued in-   come and other assets” with kEUR 272 mainly  comprises clearing accounts associated with  the former main shareholder and tax receiva-  bles. Contract assets with kEUR 105 include  performed work related to customer contracts  which are not yet invoiced. The contracted as-  sets are valued with fair value.  
Loading SVG
064  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The position “property, plant and equipment”   includes kEUR 64 for office and IT equipment  and intangibles, kEUR 1 for software licenses.  The book values represent the fair values.  
Trade payables” include kEUR 41 from   operations.  
“Accrued expenses, deferred income and other   liabilities” with kEUR 19 mainly include receiva-  bles due to VAT and operative costs, which  refer to 2022 and have been not paid yet.  
“Provisions” with kEUR 160 are due to expenses   which refer to 2022 and have been not paid  yet. From the date of the acquisition, Plant  Engineering GmbH contributed kEUR 166 to the  revenues and minus kEUR 130 to the EBITDA.  
Since Plant Engineering GmbH has been   already consolidated since January 2023, the  revenues would have been increased by kEUR  3,085 and the EBITDA impact would have been  minus kEUR 640.  
Acquisition-related costs of kEUR 109 were   recorded as other operating expenses in  financial year 2023.  
With share purchase agreement as of May 16,   2023, APEX Energy GmbH acquired 90% of the  shares in Plant Engineering GmbH, Leutesdorf.  
Plant engineering is an engineering and   consulting company skilled in the development  and the design of energy plants.  
The purchase price allocation is finalized.   Currently, the difference between conside-  ration paid and book value of net assets is  accounted for as goodwill. Especially the valua-  tion of intangible assets as customer list, tech-  nology and backlog is completed accordingly.  
The consideration transferred for 90%   amounted to kEUR 4,309.  
Loading SVG
065  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
i2 BUSINESS COMBINATIONS  
APEX Capital Plant
and RLG GmbH & Engineering
(in EUR 1,000) Co.KG GmbH
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents 10 185
Trade receivables 32 249
Contract assets 0 105
Prepaid expenses, accrued income, other assets 169 272
Total current assets 211 811
Non-current assets
Property, plants & equipment 12,730 64
Total non-current assets 12,730 64
Total Assets 12,941 875
Current liabilities
Trade payables 918 41
Accrued expenses, deferred income and other liabilities 12,021 19
Provisions 0 160
Total current liabilities 12,939 220
Non-current liabilities
Contract liabilities 0 31
Total non-current liabilities 0 31
Total liabilities 12,939 251
Net identifiable net assets atfair value 0 625
Goodwill arising on the acquisition 0 3,671
Purchase consideration transferred 0 4,309
Analysis of cash flows from the acquisition
Cash acquired 10 185
Consideration transferred 1 4,309
Net cash inflow (included in Cash flow from investing activities) 9 (4,114)
Loading SVG
066  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
2.2 MATERIAL  
ACCOUNTING POLICIES  
a SCOPE OF  
CONSOLIDATION  
The consolidated financial statements include   the financial statements of H2APEX Group S.C.A.and its subsidiaries as at 31 December 2024.  The Group is deemed to control an entity when  it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns  arising from its involvement with the entity and  has the ability to affect those returns through itspower over the entity.  
Entities acquired during the year are included in   the consolidation from the date on which controlis transferred to the Group. Similarly, entities  are excluded from consolidation from the date  on which control ceases. For consolidated  entities, 100% of their assets, liabilities, income,  and expenses are included in the consolidated  financial statements. Intercompany balances  and transactions are eliminated in full.  
Where differences in accounting policies   exist between the Group and its subsidiaries,  appropriate consolidation adjustments are madeto ensure uniform application of accounting  principles across the Group.  
When control over a subsidiary is lost, its assets,   liabilities, and any non-controlling interests  are derecognized. Any resulting gain or loss is  recognized in the consolidated statement of  income. Any retained interest is measured at its  fair value at the date when control is lost.  
The accounting policies of subsidiaries have   been aligned with those of the Group to ensure  consistent treatment of similar transactions and  events.  
b BUSINESS COMBI-  
NATIONS AND REVERSE  
ACQUISITIONS  
BUSINESS COMBINATIONS:  
The Group accounts for business combinations   using the acquisition method, in accordance  with IFRS 3, when the acquired set of activities  and assets qualifies as a business and control  is transferred to the Group.  
The acquisition cost is measured as the total  of the consideration transferred, including  any contingent consideration, measured at  fair value on the acquisition date. Acquisition-  related costs are expensed as incurred and  reported under other operating expenses  in the consolidated income statement. The  calculation of goodwill also considers any non-  controlling interests.  
Upon acquiring a business, the Group evaluates   the financial assets and liabilities assumed for  proper classification and designation based on  the contractual terms, economic conditions,  and other relevant factors existing at the  acquisition date.  
.
Loading SVG
067  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
If the accounting for a business combination is   incomplete at the end of the reporting period  in which the transaction occurs, the Group  recognizes provisional amounts for those  items, in accordance with IFRS 3, until the  measurement period is finalized.  
The Group recognizes the identifiable assets  acquired, liabilities assumed, and any non-  controlling interests. The excess of the  consideration transferred (including the fair  value of any non-controlling interests) over the  net identifiable assets and liabilities acquired is  recognized as goodwill.  
Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated  impairment losses. It is tested for impairment at  least annually, or whenever there is an indication  that it may be impaired.  
Goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating   units (CGUs) that are expected to benefit from  the synergies of the business combination.  These CGUs represent the lowest level within  the Group at which goodwill is monitored for  internal management purposes and do not  exceed the level of an operating segment.  
REVERSE ACQUISITIONS  
In a reverse acquisition, the entity that issues   equity instruments (the legal acquirer) is  identified as the acquiree for accounting  purposes, while the entity whose equity  interests are acquired (the legal acquiree) is the  accounting acquirer.  
Typically, the accounting acquirer does   not transfer consideration for the business  combination. Instead, the legal subsidiary  (accounting acquirer) issues its equity  instruments to obtain control of the legal  parent (accounting acquiree).  
The consolidated financial statements   following a reverse acquisition represent a  continuation of the financial statements of  the legal subsidiary, with the exception of the  
capital structure. These statements reflect the   equity structure of the legal parent (the legal  acquirer) and adjust comparative information  retrospectively to reflect the capital structure of  the legal parent.  
In accordance with IFRS 3, the assets and   liabilities of the legal subsidiary (the accounting  acquirer) are recognized at their existing book  values, whereas the assets and liabilities of  the legal parent (the accounting acquiree) are  recognized and measured in accordance with  IFRS 3 requirements.  
c
FAIR VALUE  
MEASUREMENT  
The Group measures financial instruments at   fair value at each balance sheet date. Fair value  is the price that would be received to sell an  asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly  transaction between market participants at the  measurement date. The fair value measurement  is based on the presumption that the transac-  tion to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes  place either:  
In the principal market for the asset or   liability  
Or  
In the absence of a principal market, in the   most advantageous market for the asset or  liability.  
The principal or the most advantageous market   must be accessible by the Group.  
The fair value of an asset or a liability is meas-   ured using the assumptions that market par-  ticipants would use when pricing the asset or  liability, assuming that market participants act in  their economic best interest.  
Loading SVG
068  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
A fair value measurement of a non-financial   asset takes into account a market participant’s  ability to generate economic benefits by using  the asset in its highest and best use or by selling  it to another market participant that would use  the asset in its highest and best use.  
The Group uses valuation techniques that are   appropriate in the circumstances and for which  sufficient data are available to measure fair  value, maximising the use of relevant observableinputs and minimising the use of unobservable  inputs.  
All assets and liabilities for which fair value   is measured or disclosed in the consolidated  financial statements are categorised within the  fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based  on the lowest level input that is significant to thefair value measurement as a whole:  
Level 1 — Quoted (unadjusted) market   prices in active markets for identical assets  or liabilities  
Level 2 — Valuation techniques for which   the lowest level input that is significant to  the fair value measurement is directly or  indirectly observable  
Level 3 — Valuation techniques for which   the lowest level input that is significant to  the fair value measurement is unobservable
For assets and liabilities that are recognized   in the consolidated financial statements at fair  value on a recurring basis, the Group determines  whether transfers have occurred between levels  in the hierarchy by reassessing categorisation atthe end of each reporting period.  
d INTANGIBLE  
ASSETS  
INITIAL RECOGNITION  
Intangible assets acquired separately are meas-   ured on initial recognition at cost or deemed  cost. Expenses for research activities are  recognized through the consolidated income  statement in the period in which they incurred.  Development expenditures on the individual  project are recognized as intangible assets  from the date the Group can demonstrate that  the capitalization criteria under IAS 38 are met.  These include the technical feasibility of com-  pleting the asset, the intention and ability to  complete and use or sell it, the ability to gener-  ate probable future economic benefits, the avail-  ability of adequate technical, financial, and other  resources, and the ability to reliably measure the  expenditure attributable to the asset during its  development.  
This means, among other things, that the   development activity must lead with sufficient  certainty to future cash inflows that also cover  the corresponding development costs.  
The costs capitalized include the cost of   materials, direct labor and other directly  attributable expenditure that serves to prepare  the asset for use. Such capitalized costs  are included in line item intangible assets as  internally generated intangible assets.  
Other development costs are expensed as   incurred.  
SUBSEQUENT MEASUREMENTS  
After initial recognition, intangible assets are  carried at cost less any accumulated amorti-  zation and any cumulated impairment loss.  
Loading SVG
069  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
AMORTIZATION  
The useful lives of intangible assets are   assessed by the General Partner of the Group  as either finite or indefinite.  
Patents, licenses, Computer software
trademarks and similar rights
Useful lives Finite Finite
Amortisation method used Amortised on a straigt-line Amortised on a straigt-line
basis over the period of use basis over the period of use
Internally generated or acquired Acquired Acquired
Amortisation period 5-10 years 3-5 years
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized  over the expected useful economic life and  assessed for impairment whenever there is an  indication that the other intangible asset may  be impaired. When there are no foreseeable  limits to the period over the assets for  generating net cash inflows, the assets are  recognized as assets with indefinite useful life.  Those assets are not amortized but tested for  impairment loss at least annually.  
Amortization of intangible assets is shown   in the consolidated income statement under  the line item depreciation, amortization and  impairment expense.  
Intangible assets under development are   reported at cost and are allocated to intangible  assets when they are completed and put into  operational use, from which point onwards they  are depreciated.  
Loading SVG
070  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The Group reviews the residual value, useful life and amortization method of intangible assets at each financial year end. Changes to initially established criteria are accounted for as a change in accounting estimates. Revisionsto accounting estimates are recognized prospectively. Since there were new patents, licenses, trademarks and similar rights, which must be depreciated for the first time in the current financial year, the Group decided during their review to depreciate related assets over 5 years.
e
PROPERTY, PLANT  
AND EQUIPMENT  
INITIAL RECOGNITION  
Property, plant and equipment are recognized   at cost or deemed cost. Production costs and  interests (if the asset fulfils the criteria of a  qualifying asset) which related to the financing  of acquisitions of tangible assets are capita-  lized in the consolidated financial statements.  
SUBSEQUENT MEASUREMENT  
After initial recognition of property, plant and  equipment are carried at cost less accumulated  depreciation and any accumulated impairment  losses, only the costs incurred which increase  capacity or productivity or which lengthen the  useful life of the asset are capitalized. The  carrying amount of parts that are replaced is  derecognized. Costs of day-to-day servicing arerecognized in consolidated income statement  as incurred.  
DEPRECIATION  
Property, plant and equipment are depreciated   by allocating the depreciable amount of the  asset on a systematic basis over its useful life.  The depreciable amount is the cost of an asset  less its residual value.  
The following useful lives are assumed:  
Depreciation "Estimated
Method years
of useful life"
Buildings Straight-line 25 -40
Technical installations Straight-line 5 - 20
and machinery
Other installations, Straight-line 4 - 12
equipment and furniture
Assets under construction are reported at cost  and are allocated to tangible assets when they  are completed and put into operational use, from  which point onwards they are depreciated.  
The Group reviews residual values, useful lifes   and depreciation methods on a regular basis  or by triggering events. Changes to initially  established criteria are accounted for as a change  in accounting estimates.  
f
LEASES  
The Group leases various offices, equipment   and cars. Rental contracts are typically agreed  for fixed periods of 5 years but may have  extension options. Lease terms are negotiated  on an individual basis and contain a wide range  of different terms and conditions. The lease  agreements do not impose any covenants, but  leased property assets may not be used as  security for borrowing purposes.  
Loading SVG
071  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Leases are recognized as a right-of-use   asset and a corresponding liability at the  date at which the leases asset is available  for use by the Group. The finance cost is  charged to consolidated income statement of  comprehensive income over the lease period.  
Right-of-use assets are initially measured at   their cost. The cost of right-of-use assets  include the amount of the initial measurement  of the lease liability, plus any initial direct costs  incurred, an estimate of costs in dismantling  and removing the underlying asset or restoring  the underlying asset or site where it is located  and lease payments made at or before the  commencement date less any lease incentives  received.  
For the first time, the lease liability is measured   at the present value of the lease payments not  yet made at the commencement date. Lease  liabilities include the net present value of the  following lease payments:  
fixed payments (including in-substance   fixed payments), less any lease incentives  receivable  
variable lease payment that are based on an index or a rate, initially measured using theindex or rate as at the commencement date
Lease payments to be made under reason-   ably certain extension and purchase options  are also included in the measurement of the  liability.  
The lease liability is measured at amortized   cost using the effective interest method. It is  remeasured whether there is modification or a  change in the lease term, if future lease pay-  ments change due to a change in an index or  rate used to determine such lease payments, or  if the Group changes its estimate of the exer-  cise of an option to purchase the underlying  asset.  
When the lease liability is remeasured in this   way, the carrying amount of the right-of-use as-  set is adjusted accordingly, or a corresponding  adjustment is made through profit or loss if the  carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has  been reduced to zero.  
The lease payments are discounted using the   interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate  cannot be determined, the lessee’s incremental  borrowing rate is used, being the rate that the  lessee would have to pay to borrow the funds  necessary to obtain an asset of similar value  in a similar economic environment with similar  terms and conditions.  
To determine the incremental borrowing rate,   the Group:  
where possible, uses recent third-party   financing received by the individual lessee as  a starting point, adjusted to reflect changes  in financing conditions since third party  financing was received  
makes adjustments specific to the lease, e.g.   term, country, currency and security.  
The Group is exposed to potential future increases   in variable lease payments based on an index or  rate, which are not included in the lease liability  until they take effect. When adjustments to lease  payments based on an index or rate take effect,  the leases liability is reassessed and adjusted  against the right-of-use asset.  
Loading SVG
072  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Lease payments are allocated between liability   and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to  profit or loss over the lease period. Right-of-use  assets are measured at cost comprising the fol-  lowing:  
the amount of the initial measurement of   lease liability  
any lease payments made at or before the   commencement date less any lease incen-  tives received  
any initial direct costs, and  
restoration costs.  
Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight- line basis over the shorter of the lease term and  the estimated useful lives of the assets, as fol-  lows:  
Motor vehicles and other  
equipment 3 to 4 years  
Office Space 2 to 5 years ꢀ  
The depreciable amount of leased assets is allo-   cated to each accounting period during the periodof expected use on a systematic basis consistentwith the depreciation policy for owned assets.  If the Group is reasonably certain to exercise a  purchase option, the right-of-use asset is depreci-  ated over the underlying asset’s useful life.  
Payments associated with short-term leases  (lease term of 12 months or less) and leases  of low-value assets (below EUR 5,000) are  recognized on a straight-line basis as an expensein profit or loss.  
g IMPAIRMENT OF  
NON-FINANCIAL ASSETS  
The Group evaluates whether there are indica-   tions of possible impairment losses on non-  financial assets to verify whether the carrying  amount of these assets exceeds the recoverable  amount.  
The Group tests intangible assets not yet avail-   able for use for impairment at least annually,  irrespective of whether there is any indication  that the assets may be impaired.  The recoverable amount of assets is the higher  of fair value less costs of retirement or disposal  and value in use.  
Negative differences arising from comparison of   carrying amounts of assets with their recover-  able amounts are expensed.  
Recoverable amount is determined for each   individual asset, unless the asset does not gen-  erate cash inflows that are largely independent  of those from other assets or groups of assets.  If this is the case, recoverable amount is deter-  mined for the cash-generating unit (“CGU”) to  which the asset belongs.  
At the end of each reporting period the Group   assesses whether there is any indication that an  impairment loss recognized in prior periods may  no longer exist or may have decreased. Impair-  ments losses on goodwill may not be reversed.  Impairment losses on assets other than good-  will are reversed if, and only if, there has been  a change in the estimates used to calculate the  asset’s recoverable amount.  
A reversal of an impairment loss is recognized in   the consolidated income statement. The in-  crease of the carrying amount of an asset attrib-  utable to a reversal of an impairment loss may  not exceed the carrying amount that would have  been determined, net of depreciation or amorti-  zation, had no impairment loss been recognized.  
Loading SVG
073  
These assets are initially measured at fair value,  plus any transaction costs, and then subse-  quently at amortized cost. The interest accrued  is taken to the consolidated income statement  applying the effective interest method. Nonethe-  less, financial assets falling due one year or less  without a contractual interest rate are initially  and subsequently measured at their nominal  amount, if the effect of upgrading the cash  flows is insignificant.  
Impairment of financial assets at   amortized cost  
The Group recognizes value adjustments relat-   ing to expected credit losses on financial assets  and contract assets measured at amortized  cost.  
The Group applies the simplified approach of   calculating the expected credit loss of its finan-  cial assets.  
The simplified approach considers expected   losses for lifetime plus any additional provision-  ing if additional indicators for credit losses were  indicated. The Group assumes that the credit  risk of a financial instrument has not increased  significantly since its initial recognition if the  financial instrument has a low credit risk at the  closing date.  
(i) Definition of default  
The Group considers the following as constitu-   ting an event of default for internal credit risk  management purposes as historical experience  indicates that financial assets that meet either  of the following criteria are generally not recov-  erable:  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
h
FINANCIAL  
INSTRUMENTS  
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a  financial liability or equity instrument of an-  other entity. Financial instruments in the formof financial assets and financial liabilities aregenerally presented separately. Financial instru-ments are recognized as soon as the Group  becomes a party to the contractual provisionsof the financial instrument. In the case of  purchases or sales of financial assets throughthe regular market, H2APEX uses the settle-  ment date as the date of initial recognition or  derecognition. Upon initial recognition, financialinstruments are measured at fair value.  
FINANCIAL ASSETS  
Classification and measurement   The Group classifies and measures its financialassets, both current and non-current, as  follows:  
Assets at amortized cost  
This category includes the financial assets that meet the following conditions:  
The asset is held within the framework of a   business model whose purpose is to hold  financial assets in order to obtain contrac-tual cash flows, and
The contractual conditions of the financial asset give rise, on specified dates, to cashflows constituting solely payments of princi-pal plus interest on the outstanding princi-ple.  
When there is a breach of financial   covenants by the debtor  
Information developed internally or obtained   from external sources indicates that the  debtor is unlikely to pay its creditors, includ-  ing the Group, in full (without taking into  account any collateral held by the Group).  
Loading SVG
074  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Irrespective of the above analysis, the Group   considers that default has occurred when a  financial asset is more than 180 days past dueunless the Group has reasonable and support-able information to demonstrate that a more  lagging default criterion is more appropriate.  
(ii) Credit-impaired financial assets   A financial asset is credit-impaired when one  or more events that have a detrimental impact  on the estimated future cash flows of that  financial asset have occurred. Evidence that  a financial asset is credit-impaired includes  observable data about the following events:  
Significant financial difficulty of the issuer or the borrower  
A breach of contract, such as a default or   past due event (see (i) above)  
The lender(s) of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the bor-  rower’s financial difficulty, having granted  to the borrower a concession(s) that the  lender(s) would not otherwise consider  
It is becoming probable that the borrower   will enter bankruptcy or other financial  reorganization  
The disappearance of an active market for that financial asset because of financial  difficulties  
(iii) Write-off policy  
The Group writes off a financial asset when   there is information indicating that the debtor  is in severe financial difficulty and there is no  realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the  debtor has been placed under liquidation or hasentered into bankruptcy proceedings, or in the  case of trade receivables, when the amounts  are over two years past due, whichever oc-  curs sooner. Financial assets written off may  still be subject to enforcement activities under  the Group’s recovery procedures, taking into  account legal advice where appropriate. Any  recoveries made are recognized in profit or loss.  
Impairment losses and reversals of impairment   losses on trade receivables as well as contract  assets and other financial assets at amortized  cost are recognized in depreciation, amortisa-  tion and impairment expenses in the consoli-  dated income statement.  
SUBSEQUENT MEASUREMENT  
Derecognition of financial assets   Financial assets are derecognized when the con-  tractual rights to the cash flows from the financial  asset expire or have been transferred or partially  transferred (risk sharing) and substantially all the  risks and rewards of ownership are considered to  have been transferred.  
On derecognition of a financial asset, the differ-   ence between the carrying amount and the sum  of the consideration received, net of transaction  costs, including any new asset obtained less any  new liability assumed and any cumulative gain or  loss deferred in other comprehensive income, is  recognized in consolidated income statement.  
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES  
Classification and measurement of financial   liabilities  
Financial liabilities are classified at initial recogni-   tion and initially measured at fair value, plus or  minus transaction costs, depending on the type  of financial instrument.  
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recogni-  tion, as financial liabilities at fair value through  profit or loss, loans and borrowings, payables as  appropriate. The Group determines the classifica-   tion of its financial liabilities at initial recognition.  
Loading SVG
075  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loans and borrowings  
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans   and borrowings are subsequently measured  at amortized cost using effective interest rate  (EIR) method. Gains and losses are recognized  in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecog-nized as well as through the EIR amortization  process.  
Derecognition of financial liabilities   Financial liabilities are derecognized where  they are extinguished, i.e., when the obligation  deriving from the liability has been discharged  or cancelled, or it has expired. When there is  an exchange of debt instruments between the  Group and the counterparty, provided that they  have substantially different conditions, the  original financial liability is eliminated, and the  new financial liability is recognized. Similarly, anysubstantial modification to the current condi-tions affecting a financial liability is recognized.
i
CONTRACT BALANCES  
CONTRACT ASSETS  
A contract asset is initially recognized for rev-   enue earned from customer projects because  the receipt of consideration is conditional on  successful completion of the project. Upon  completion of the project and acceptance by  the customer, the amount recognized as con-  tract assets is reclassified to trade receivables.  
CONTRACT LIABILITIES  
Contract liabilities are recognized in relation to prepayments of customers, where the delivery  of the related service will happen over time.  
j
GOVERNMENT GRANTS  
Government grants are recognized at fair value   if there is reasonable assurance that the grant  will be received, and the Group will comply with  all attached conditions. Government grants  include short allowance for the employee and  non-repayable subsidy granted by the govern-  ment whose purpose is to finance intangible  assets.  
Grants awarded for the purchase, or the produc-   tion of fixed assets (grants related to assets),  are generally offset against the acquisition or  production costs of the respective assets and  reduce future depreciations accordingly. Grants  awarded for other than non-current assets  (grants related to income) are reported in the  consolidated income statement under the same  functional area as the corresponding expenses.  They are recognized as income over the periods  necessary to match them on a systematic basis  to the costs that are intended to be compen-  sated. Government grants for future expenses  are recorded as deferred income. In the financial  year government grants are recognized in other  income kEUR 153 (2023: kEUR 484) using the  income approach.  
k
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS  
SHORT-TERM EMPLOYEE BENEFITS  
Short-term employee benefits are expected to   be settled in full before 12 months after the end  of the reporting period in which the employees  render the related services.  
The Group recognizes the expected cost of   profit-sharing and bonus plans when it has a  present legal or constructive obligation to make  such payments because of past events and a  reliable estimate of the obligation can be made.  
Loading SVG
076  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
REDUNDANCY INDEMNITIES  
Pursuant to current employment law, in cer-   tain circumstances the Group is liable to pay  redundancy indemnities to employees whose  services are discontinued, which will happen  over time.  
l
SHARE-BASED  
PAYMENTS  
Stock Options granted to a participant will vest in instalments over a four-year vesting period  as follows: The Stock Options shall vest by  1/16 for each full quarter of a year following thegrant date subject to the condition that a periodof twelve (12) months following the grant date  (the “cliff period”) has expired (each date on  which Stock Options vest, a “vesting date”).  The Company granted in total 2,850,000 StockOptions, while 155,625 Stock Options were for-feited. By 31 December 2024 2,694,375 Stock  Options are outstanding under these terms and  conditions. 2,190,000 Stock Options have beengranted under these terms and conditions.  
660,000 Stock Options were granted to Lien   HoldCo (related party to Roland Lienau). TheseStock Options are fully vested as of  the acceptance and must be exercised by  31 December 2028 (“Expiry Date”).  
Any time period in which the participant does   not work for H2APEX Group and H2APEX  Group does not owe the whole compensation  agreed under the employment or service agree-ment to the participant, as applicable (e.g., inthe case of extended periods of illness, uncom-pensated release from duty to work, parentalleave, excluding for the avoidance of doubt, ma-ternity leave) shall suspend the vesting of StockOptions for that time period and the four-year  vesting period will be extended accordingly.  
The Stock Option Plan (SOP) does not include   any market conditions.  
The fair value of the Stock Options is estimated   at the grant date using the binomial option pric-  ing model, considering the terms and conditions  on which the Stock Options were granted. The  Stock Options can be exercised within five years  following the vesting date. There are no cash  settlement alternatives. The Group does not  have past practice of cash settlement for these  Stock Options.  
The Group accounts for the Stock Options as   an equity-settled plan. While the legal terms of  the SOP 2023 provide the granting entity with  the choice between equity settlement and cash  settlement, the Group accounts for the awards  as equity-settled in accordance with IFRS 2.41,  based on its established practice and for opera-  tional practicability. Accordingly, no liability is  recognized, and the awards are measured at fair  value at grant date without subsequent remeas-  urement.  
The grant date fair value of equity-settled   share-based payments arrangements granted  to employees is recognized as an expense  with a corresponding increase in equity, over  the vesting period of the awards. The amount  recognized as an expense is adjusted to reflect  the number of awards for which the related  service and non-market performance condi-  tions are expected to be met, such that the  amount ultimately recognized is based on the  number of awards that meet the related service  and non-market performance conditions at the  vesting date. For share-based payment awards  with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair  value of the share-based payment is measured  to reflect such conditions and there is no true-  up for differences between expected and actual  outcomes.  
Loading SVG
077  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
m PROVISIONS  
Provisions are recognized when the Group   has a present obligation, legal or constructive  arising from a past event, it is probable that  an outflow of resources embodying economic  benefits will be required to settle the obliga-  tion, and a reliable estimate can be made of theamount of the obligation.  
The amounts recognized in the consolidated   statement of financial position as a provision  is the best estimate of the expenditure requiredto settle the present obligation at the end of thereporting period, taking into account all risks  and uncertainties surrounding the amount to be  recognized as a provision and, where the time  value of money is material, the financial effect  of discounting provided that the expenditure tobe made each period can be reliably estimated.The discount rate is determined before taxes,  considering money temporary value, as well asthe specific risks that have not been consid-  ered in the future flows related to the provision  at each closing date.  
Single obligations are valued by the individual   outcome that is most probable.  
If it is not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle an obligation, the pro-vision is reversed. The reversal is made againstthe consolidated income statement items in  which the corresponding expense was record-  ed and the excess, if any, is recognized under  other income.  
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations  arising from past events and whose existence  will be confirmed only upon the occurrence or  non-occurrence of one or more uncertain fu-  ture events not wholly within the control of the  Group. Contingent liabilities are not recognized  but only disclosed in the notes to the consoli-  dated financial statements.  
n
RECOGNITION  
OF REVENUE  
The Group is in the business of providing ser-   vices and products in the field of regenerative  energies. Revenue from contract with custom-  ers is recognized when control of the goods and  project services are transferred to the custom-  ers. The Group assesses whether a transaction  is comprised of different components, in order  to apply the appropriate income recognition  criteria to each one. Revenue from providing  service and selling goods are recognized at the  fair value of the consideration received or receiv-  able.  
REVENUE FROM PROJECT DEVELOPMENT  
The Group recognises revenue from project   development over time any other use of the  developed project would burden the contrac-  tor with considerable losses, no alternative use  outside of the intended use can be attested for  the service. The agreements made in project  development contracts guarantee the Group ap-  propriate remuneration for the services rendered  in each case.  
The Group uses an input method in measuring   progress input-orientated according to the cost-  to-cost method. The cost-oriented approach to  performance measurement is based on the ratio  of the fulfilment costs incurred up to the assess-  ment date to the total costs expected for the  provision of the services owed.  
The Group regularly checks if the contract is   onerous and make provision where appropriate.  
Loading SVG
078  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
REVENUE FROM OWN OPERATIONS  
Revenue from own operations is recognized at   the point in time when the delivery is made to  the customer.  
Revenue from own operations refers to income generated from the sale of hydrogen, lease  or sale of hydrogen storage and fueling infra-  structure, and other product-related business  activities.  
Revenue is recognized at the point in time   when the control of the goods is transferred to  the customer, typically upon delivery.  
o
BORROWING COSTS  
Borrowing cost directly attributable to the ac-   quisition, construction or production of assets  that necessarily takes a substantial period to  get ready for its intended use are capitalized aspart of the cost of the assets. All other borrow-ing cost are expensed in the period in which  they occur.  
p
INCOME TAX  
The year’s income tax expense or benefit   comprises current tax and deferred tax. Current  and deferred tax are recognized as income or  an expense and included in the Consolidated  statement of comprehensive income, except to  the extent that the tax arises from a transac-  tion or event which is recognized, in the same  or a different year, directly in equity, or from a  business combination.  
The Group recognizes deductions for   investment by applying the recognition and  measurement criteria of the assets for current  or deferred tax, unless they have the nature  of a grant. If the deductions have the nature  of a grant, they are recognized, presented  and valued by applying the corresponding  accounting policy. For these purposes, the  Group considers that the deductions whose  application is independent of the existence of a  positive integral fee and that have substantive  operational conditions additional to the  realization or maintenance of the investment  are subsidized.  
CURRENT TAX  
Current income tax assets and liabilities   are measured at the amount expected to  be recovered from or paid to tax authorities  using the tax rates and tax laws enacted or  substantially enacted at the reporting date  where the consolidated entity is domiciled.  Management periodically evaluates positions  taken in tax returns with respect to situations in  which applicable tax regulations are subject to  interpretation and establishes provisions where  appropriate.  
The companies of the H2APEX Group are   subject to German income tax respectively  Luxembourg income tax.  
Loading SVG
079  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
DEFERRED TAX  
Deferred income tax is provided, using the   liability method, on all temporary differences  at the balance sheet date between the tax  bases of assets and liabilities and their carryingamounts for financial reporting purposes.Deferred tax liabilities are the amounts payablein the future as income tax related to taxable  temporary differences while deferred tax  assets are the amounts to be recovered as  income tax due to the existence of deductible  temporary differences, taxable negative tax  bases or deductions pending application.  
RECOGNITION OF DEFERRED  
TAX LIABILITIES  
The Group recognizes deferred tax liabilities in   all cases except if:  
when the deferred tax liability arises from   the initial recognition of goodwill or an  asset or liability in a transaction that is  not a business combination and, at the  time of the transaction, affects neither the  accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss  and does not give rise to equal taxable and  deductible temporary differences  
in respect of taxable temporary differences   associated with investments in subsidiar-  ies, branches and associates and interests  in joint arrangements, when the timing of  the reversal of the temporary differences  can be controlled and it is probable that  the temporary differences will not reverse  in the foreseeable future.  
RECOGNITION OF DEFERRED TAX ASSETS  
Deferred tax assets are recognized for all   deductible temporary differences, the carry for-  ward of unused tax credits and any unused tax  losses. Deferred tax assets are recognized to  the extent that it is probable that taxable profit  will be available against which the deductible  temporary differences, the carry forward of  unused tax credits and unused tax losses can  be utilized, except:  
when the deferred tax asset arises from   the initial recognition of an asset or liabil-  ity in a transaction that is not a business  combination, at the time of the transaction,  affects neither the accounting profit nor  taxable profit or loss and does not give rise  to equal taxable and deductible temporary  differences  
in respect of deductible temporary dif-   ferences associated with investments in  subsidiaries, associates and interests in  joint arrangements, deferred tax assets  are recognized only to the extent that it is  probable that the temporary differences  will reverse in the foreseeable future and  taxable profit will be available against  which the temporary differences can be  utilized.  
It is considered probable that the Group has   sufficient tax profits to recover deferred tax  assets, provided there are temporary differen-  ces taxable in sufficient amount, related to the  same tax authority and to the same taxpayer,  the reversal of which is expected in the same  fiscal year in which the deductible temporary  differences are expected to reverse or in years  in which a tax loss, arising from a deductible  temporary difference, can be offset by previous  or subsequent earnings.  
In order to determine future tax profits, the   Group takes into account tax planning oppor-  tunities, provided that it intends to adopt them  or is probable to adopt them.  
Loading SVG
080  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
OFFSETTING OF TAX ASSETS  
AND LIABILITIES  
The Group only offsets current tax assets and   liabilities if there is a legal right against the tax  authorities and intention to settle the resulting  tax due at their net amount or to realize the  assets and settle the liability simultaneously.  
q
CLASSIFICATION OF  
ASSETS AND LIABILITIES  
BETWEEN CURRENT AND  
NON-CURRENT  
The Group presents the consolidated state-   ment of financial position classifying assets  and liabilities between current and non-current.  For these purposes, current assets or liabilities  are those that meet the following criteria:  
Assets are classified as current when they   are expected to be realized or there is an  intention to sell or consume them during  the normal operating cycle of the Group,  they are held primarily for the purpose of  trading, they are expected to be carried  out within a period of twelve months after  the reporting period or it is cash or cash  equivalents, unless the asset is restricted  from being exchanged or used to settle a  liability for at least twelve months after the  reporting period. All other assets are clas-  sified as non-current assets.  
Liabilities are classified as current when   they are expected to be settled in the nor-  mal operating cycle of the Group, they are  held primarily for the purpose of trading,  they are due to be settled within twelve  months after the reporting period, or the  Group does not have the right at the end of  the reporting period to defer settlement of  the liability for at least twelve months after  the reporting period..  
Financial liabilities are classified as current   when they must be settled within twelve  months after the reporting date, even if the  original term is for a period of more than  twelve months and there is a refinancing or  restructuring agreement for long-term pay-  ments that has been concluded after the  reporting date and before the consolidated  financial statements are authorized for  issue.  
All other liabilities are classified as   non- current liabilities.  
Loading SVG
081  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
3. SEGMENT INFORMATION  
For management purposes, the Group is organ-   ised into business units based on its products  and services and has three reportable segments,as follows:  
PROJECT DEVELOPMENT  
The Project Development Segment includes all   project development and system integration for  third-party hydrogen plants. The turnkey solu-  tions for the supply of hydrogen are modular,  techagnostic and tailor-made to comply with  complex and diverse customer requirements.  
OWN OPERATIONS  
The Own Operations Segment includes the pro-   duction and selling of green hydrogen as well as  the derivatives electricity and heat generated at  its own hydrogen plants.  
STORAGE SEGMENT  
The Storage Segment includes the development   and manufacturing of different hydrogen storage  systems.  
ALL OTHER SEGMENTS  
All other segments include costs for the holding   and property companies and the acquisition and  management of properties mainly in connection  with the production of green hydrogen.  
The Executive Management Committee is   the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM)  and monitors the operating results of its  business units separately for the purpose of  making decisions about resource allocation  and performance assessment. Segment  performance is evaluated based on profit or  loss and is measured consistently with profit or  loss in the consolidated financial statements.  Transfer prices between operating segments are  on an arm’s length basis in a manner similar to  transactions with third parties.  
Loading SVG
082  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Consolidated statement of profit and loss and   other disclosures by segment:  
Adjust-
Project Own ments and
01.01.2024-31.12.2024 Develop- Opera- elimina-
(in EUR 1,000) Notes ment tions Storage Other tions Consolidated
Revenues 24 31,927 567 0 753 (3,682) 29,566
own work capitalized 0 0 0 0 573 573
Other income 1,078 4 227 251 (647) 913
Cost of materials 25 (29,302) (609) 12 (1,401) 2,054 (29,246)
Employee benefits expense 26 (6,883) (790) (1,301) 27 0 (8,947)
Depreciation and amortization expense 6, 7 (5,920) (69) (66) (3,150) 0 (9,204)
Other expenses 27 (5,259) (1,376) (2,025) (2,260) 1,701 (9,219)
Financial results
Income/loss from equity investments 8 (268) 0 0 0 0 (268)
Income from other securities, interest and similar income 28 53 0 0 2,838 (2,752) 140
Interest and similar expenses 29 (3,969) (20) (371) 133 2,752 (1,474)
(4,183) (20) (371) 2,972 0 (1,602)
Income taxes 10 (339) 0 0 (317) 0 (657)
Profit/Loss (18,881) (2,292) (3,524) (3,125) 0 (27,822)
Total assets 79,410 2,835 5,509 351,703 (348,209) 91,248
Total liabilities 114,201 5,318 6,684 22,515 (87,804) 60,914
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 1,156 1,059 1,406 3,883 0 7,503
Adjust-
Project Own ments and
01.01.2023-31.12.2023 Develop- Opera- elimina-
(in EUR 1,000) Notes ment tions Storage Other tions Consolidated
Revenues 24 15,851 477 0 0 (1,032) 15,297
own work capitalized 50 0 0 0 0 50
Other Income 1,015 10 185 108 (277) 1,041
Cost of materials 25 (13,717) (463) (8) 0 503 (13,684)
Employee benefits expense 26 (5,903) 0 (670) -316 0 (6,889)
Depreciation and amortization expense 6, 7 (3,472) (1,482) (46) -237 0 (5,237)
other expenses 27 (6,638) (96) (622) (5,889) 513 (12,732)
Financial results
Income/Loss from equity investments 8 (275) 0 0 0 0 (275)
Income from other securities, interest and similar income 28 137 55 0 19,302 (18,815) 679
Interest and similar expenses 29 (4,910) 0 (26) (1,313) 3,793 (2,456)
(5,048) 55 (26) 17,989 (15,022) (2,052)
Income taxes 10 (49) 0 0 (380) 0 (429)
Net income (17,911) (1,499) (1,185) 11,275 (15,314) (24,634)
Total assets 94,757 7,281 5,148 363,519 (348,250) 122,454
Total liabilities 113,890 4,070 2,798 31,089 (87,262) 64,585
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 722 4,729 4,373 1,854 0 11,677
Loading SVG
083  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Inter-segment revenues are eliminated upon   consolidation and reflected in the adjustments  and eliminations’ column. All other adjustments  and eliminations are part of detailed reconcilia-  tions presented further below.  
ADJUSTMENTS AND ELIMINATIONS  
Capital expenditure consists of additions of   property, plant and equipment, intangible assetsand investment properties including assets from  
4. EARNINGS PER SHARE  
Earnings per share (EPS) is calculated by divid-  ing the profit attributable to the ordinary share-  holders of the company by the weighted average  number of ordinary shares outstanding during  the period excluding ordinary shares purchased  by the Company and held as Treasury Shares.  
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE  
The calculation of basic EPS at 31 Decem-   ber 2024 is based on the profit attributable  to the owners of the parent and the weighted  average number of Ordinary Shares outstand-  ing of 36,359,163, which includes 36,359,162  Class A Shares and one unlimited share (2023:  36,556,043 Ordinary Shares).  
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE 2024 2023
Profit / (Loss) for continued operations for the year (EUR 1,000) attributable Ordinary Shares (27,822) (24,635)
to equity holders of the Company
Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding Ordinary Shares 36,359,163 35,556,043
Basis earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) Ordinary Shares (0.77) (0.69)
Diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding Ordinary Shares 39,023,606 36,470,016
Diluted earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) Ordinary Shares (0.71) (0.69)
the acquisition of subsidiaries. Intersegment   revenues are eliminated on consolidation.  
All revenues originate from Germany.  
There are four customers (2023: four), each with   a share of over 10% in the Project Development  segment. There is one customer (2023: one)  with a share of over 10% in the Own operations  segment.  
Loading SVG
084  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE  
Diluted EPS are calculated by increasing the   average number of shares outstanding by the  total number of potential shares arising from  option rights.  
As of 31 December 2024, the Group has   outstanding 2,694,375 share options from the  Stock Option Program (SOP).  
Should the share options of the SOP be   exercised, the total number of Ordinary Shares  would increase by 2,694,375 to 39,053,537  Ordinary Shares, having only a minor impact on  the EPS.  
However, at 31 December 2024, these share   options were excluded from the diluted  weighted-average number of ordinary shares  calculation because their effect would have  been anti-dilutive as the average market price  was below the exercise price.  
Share options from the SOP not exercised within   the contractual time frame expire without any  redemption and have no dilutive impact on the  EPS.  
Loading SVG
085  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
5. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT  
The following tables show the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial  liabilities, including their levels in the fair value  hierarchy.  
They include fair value information for financial   assets and financial liabilities that have not been  
Significant Significant
observable unobservable
inputs inputs
(IN EUR 1,000) Date of valuation At cost (Level 2) (Level 3) Total
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Other financial investments 31 December 2024 2,992 0 2,449 2,449
Trade receivables 31 December 2024 2,218 0 2,213 2,213
Other financial assets 31 December 2024 575 0 575 575
Cash and cash equivalents 31 December 2024 16,074 0 16,074 16,074
Contract assets 31 December 2024 18,209 0 17,409 17,409
Total assets 40,068 0 38,720 38,720
Financial liabilities
Debts with credit institutions 31 December 2024 113 0 113 113
Trade and other payables 31 December 2024 12,906 0 12,906 12,906
Financial liabilities from loans 31 December 2024 36,809 0 36,809 36,809
Total liabilities 49,828 0 49,828 49,828
Significant Significant
observable unobservable
inputs inputs
(IN EUR 1,000) Date of valuation At cost (Level 2) (Level 3) Total
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Other financial investments 31 December 2023 2,749 0 2,474 2,474
Trade receivables 31 December 2023 5,673 0 5,641 5,641
Other financial assets 31 December 2023 558 0 554 554
Cash and cash equivalents 31 December 2023 44,466 0 44,466 44,466
Non-financial assets
Prepayments 31 December 2023 4,669 0 4,574 4,574
Contract Assets 31 December 2023 5,984 0 5,941 5,941
Total assets 64,009 0 63,650 63,650
Financial liabilities
Debts with credit institutions 31 December 2023 163 0 163 163
Trade and other payables 31 December 2023 5,176 0 5,176 5,176
Financial liabilities from loans 31 December 2023 43,557 0 43,557 43,557
Total liabilities 48,896 0 48,896 48,896
There were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 during 2024.  
measured at fair value if the carrying amount is   a reasonable approximation of fair value.  
Fair values and carrying amounts of the financial   instruments as at 31 December 2024 are as  follows:  
Loading SVG
086  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
6. INTANGIBLE ASSETS  
The composition and movements in intangible   assets during year ended 31 December 2024  and 2023 are as follows:  
Patents,
licenses, Intangible
trademarks assets
and similar Computer under deve-
(IN EUR 1,000) rights software lopment Goodwill Total
COST:
Balance at 1 January 2023 161 302 2,327 0 2,789
Additions 6 25 0 3,771 3,802
Change in consolidation scope 100 51 0 0 151
Disposals 0 0 817 0 817
Balance at 31 December 2023 268 378 1,509 3,771 5,925
Balance at 1 January 2024 268 378 1,509 3,771 5,925
Disposals 0 43 0 55 98
Tansfers 118 0 0 -118 0
Balance at 31 December 2024 386 335 1,509 3,598 5,827
Patents,
licenses, Intangible
trademarks assets
and similar Computer under deve-
(IN EUR 1,000) rights software lopment Goodwill Total
ACCUMULATED AMORTISATION:
Balance at 1 January 2023 107 161 0 0 269
Amortisation 0 75 0 0 75
Change in consolidation scope 108 42 0 0 150
Disposals 0 0 1,509 0 1,509
Balance at 31 December 2023 216 278 1,509 0 2,003
Balance at 1 January 2024 216 278 1,509 0 2,003
Additions 42 68 0 0 109
Impairment 0 0 0 3,174 3,174
Disposals 0 43 0 0 43
Balance at 31 December 2024 257 303 1,509 3,174 5,243
Carrying amounts:
Balance at 31 December 2023 52 100 0 3,771 3,922
Balance at 31 December 2024 129 32 0 424 584
Loading SVG
087  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
With effect from 1 January 2024, the   “Gebäudeenergiegesetz” was enacted in  Germany. This new regulation negatively  impacted the existing business model of  the Plant Engineering division. Previously,  the business model focused on the sale and  implementation of half-size heat pumps, a  product line generating high revenues through  economies of scale.  
Following the regulatory change, demand for   half-size heat pumps decreased significantly,  requiring Plant Engineering to revise its strategic  direction. This triggering event, combined with  the shift in strategic focus, resulted in a lower  enterprise value for Plant Engineering and led to  an impairment of the goodwill allocated to this  business unit.  
Other intangible assets, such as technology and   brand, are not affected by this impairment, as  they continue to be used in the business and are  amortised over their estimated useful lives.  
As of 31 December 2024, the Group had no   commitments to acquire intangible assets.  
Loading SVG
088  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
7. PROPERTY, PLANT AND  
EQUIPMENT (INCLUDING  
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS)  
The following table presents the composition and   changes in tangible assets for the financial year  ended 31 December 2024:  
Other Under
Technical ins- installations, construc- Right
tallations and equipment tion and of use
(in EUR 1,000) Land Buildings machinery and furniture advances Assets Total
COST:
Balance at 1 January 2023 91 5,796 24,954 2,769 2,538 0 36,148
Additions* 1,854 925 4,649 333 496 1,218 9,475
Change in consolidation scope 4,968 5,872 593 338 958 0 12,729
Balance at 31 December 2023 6,912 12,593 30,196 3,440 3,992 1,218 58,352
Balance at 1 January 2024 6,912 12,593 30,196 3,440 3,992 1,218 58,352
Additions 660 12 2,626 458 3,552 264 7,572
Disposals 998 2,890 359 483 347 0 5,078
BALANCE AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 6,574 9,715 32,463 3,415 7,197 1,482 60,845
Other Under
Technical ins- installations, construc- Right
tallations and equipment tion and of use
(in EUR 1,000) Land Buildings machinery and furniture advances Assets Total
ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION:
Balance at 1 January 2023 0 879 980 759 0 0 2,618
Depreciation during the year* 0 423 1,040 256 0 333 2,052
Change in consolidation scope 0 90 11 281 0 0 382
Balance at 31 December 2023 0 1,392 2,031 1,296 0 333 5,052
Balance at 1 January 2024 0 1,392 2,031 1,296 0 333 5,052
Depreciation during the year 0 3,360 1,352 614 0 585 5,911
Disposals 0 388 22 331 0 0 741
Transfers 0 0 65 4 0 0 69
Balance at 31 December 2024 0 4,364 3,426 1,582 0 918 10,291
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 6,574 5,350 29,036 1,834 7,196 564 50,554
Carrying amounts:
As at 31 December 2023 6,912 11,202 28,164 2,145 3,991 885 53,299
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 6,574 5,350 29,036 1,834 7,196 564 50,554
The increase in acquisition costs is attributable to   the addition of EUR 1.9 million in technical assets  under construction, for which no depreciation  was recognized in the 2024 financial year.  
* In 2023, a credit note was incorrectly included in the acquisition costs within the asset schedule. As a result, the acquisition  
costs were overstated by EUR 552k, which was also reflected in depreciation and amortization for the same amount.   This error has been corrected by restating the figures for the previous year in accordance with IFRS.  
Loading SVG
089  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
INSURANCE  
The Group has agreed an insurance contract to   cover the risk of damage to its tangible assets.  The insured asset value of industrial installa-  tions, office buildings and electronic equipment  amounts to kEUR 10,000 (2023: kEUR 10,000).  In addition, there is automatic insurance cover-  age for damages for the hydrogen powerplant  including the hydrogen filling station of kEUR  11,122 (2023: kEUR 9,803) and an automatic  insurance coverage for damages for the photo-  voltaic power plant of kEUR 6,398  (2023: kEUR 6,398).  
TANGIBLE ASSETS PLEDGED  
AS COLLATERAL  
The Group does have tangible assets as at 31   December 2024 of kEUR 5,567 (2023: kEUR  9,541) that are pledged as collateral for investor  and bank debts.  
CAPITALIZED INTERESTS  
The carrying amount as of the balance sheet   date includes total interest capitalized amount-  ing to kEUR 2,637 (2023: kEUR 2,799) which was  incurred during construction and calculated with  an average capitalization rate of 7.42%.  
IMPAIRMENT ON TANGIBLE ASSETS  
The annual impairment test was performed with   the result that no impairment indicators were  identified.  
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS  
The Group has entered into lease agreements   for various assets including plant, machinery,  vehicles and other operational equipment.  Lease terms for plant and machinery typically  range from 3 to 15 years, while leases for  
motor vehicles and other equipment generally   have terms of 3 to 5 years. The Group’s lease  liabilities are secured by the lessor’s legal  ownership of the underlying leased assets.  
In general, the lease agreements prohibit the   Group from assigning or subleasing the leased  assets. Certain contracts also include covenants  requiring the Group to maintain specified  financial ratios.  
The Group applies the recognition exemptions   provided under IFRS 16 for short-term leases  (12 months or less) and leases of low-value  assets, such as office equipment. Payments  for these leases are recognized as an expense  over the lease term on a straight-line basis in the  consolidated income statement.  
The recognised right-of-use assets can be   categorised as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Buildings 190 597
Vehicles 366 284
Furniture and office equipment 8 0
Other 0 4
Right of use assets 564 885
The amounts recognized in the consolidated   income statement regarding the depreciation of  right-of-use assets are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Buildings 407 223
Vehicles 172 93
Furniture and office equipment 2 0
Other 4 17
Depreciation 585 333
on Right of use assets
Loading SVG
090  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
8. OTHER FINANCIAL  
INVESTMENTS  
Amount of investment
NAME OF ASSOCIATE Registered office Activity % ownership 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Nuventura GmbH Berlin Technology development < 10% 557 825
Play Ventures Fund II Singapore Investment Fund < 10% 1,892 1,649
Total 2,449 2,474
In the financial year of 2024, the Group   recognized an impairment loss of 268 kEUR of its  investment in Nuventura GmbH. The impairment  loss is shown under depreciation, amortisation  and impairment expense in the consolidated  income statement. As of 31 December 2024,  management did not identify any indicators of  impairment for the investment in Play Ventures  Fund II.  
Loading SVG
091  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
9. FINANCIAL ASSETS  
Classification of financial assets by category:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Investments 2,449 2,474
Trade receivables 2,213 5,641
Other financial assets 1,072 554
Cash and cash equivalents 16,074 44,466
Total 21,808 53,135
Cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables,   loan and other financial assets are measured  initially at fair value while the subsequent  measurement is at amortized cost. During the  year ended 31 December 2024, Impairment of  kEUR 273 were recognized (2023: kEUR 307),  thereof impairment losses on receivables  or contract assets arising from an entity’s  contracts with customers in the amount of  kEUR 5 (2023: kEUR 32). These recognized  impairment losses relate to expected credit  losses. The lifetime credit loss of tradereceivables was determined for each customer  based on data from an external rating agency.  
Loading SVG
092  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
10. INCOME TAX/  
DEFERRED TAX ASSETS  
The Group entities are taxable according to their   applicable tax regulations. During the year ended  31 December 2024, the Company, is subject  to the German statutory income tax rate of  27.69 % (2023: 27.69 %). The companies which  are subjects to Luxembourg income tax rate of  26.59 % (2023: 26.59 %). The main tax expenses  accrue within the companies under German  tax law.  
The income tax expense is presented follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
CURRENT TAX
Current period 657 429
Total current tax expense 657 429
DEFERRED TAX
Source and reversal of temporary differences
Intangible assets 0 103
Tangible assets (1) 40
Right-of-use assets (125) (240)
Finance costs 35 0
Percentage of completion 92 88
Other 0 (1)
Increase of deferred tax assets 0 10
Total deferred tax expense 0 0
Income tax benefit / (expense), net (657) (429)
The tax reconciliation using the German tax rate   of 27.69 % (2023: 27,69 %) is as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Consolidated income (loss) beforeincome tax (27,166) (24,206)
German tax at 27.69 % (2023: 27,69 %) (7,522) (6,703)
Not usable 7,187 6,392
Luxembourg tax at 26.59 % (2023: 26.59 %) (2) (10)
other tax adjustments (356) (128)
Deferred taxes 0 0
Income tax (expense)/benefit (657) (301)
Loading SVG
093  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The other Group companies have all years open   to inspection in Germany that are applicable to  each individual company in accordance with  current local legislation.  
Due to the existing loss carryforwards, the   deferred tax liabilities will not have any future  effect on income tax. For this reason, deferred  tax assets were capitalised in the amount of the  deferred tax liabilities.  
During the financial year, there are unrecognized   deferred tax assets of kEUR 23,793 (2023: kEUR  15,931). The unrecognized deferred tax assets are  based on kEUR 70,137 tax loss (corporation tax)  and kEUR 69,251 tax loss (trade tax) during the  years 2018-2024 on which the necessary condi-  tions were not met for future tax deductibility.  
The declared tax loss carryforwards as of the   dates indicated are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
DOMESTIC TAX LOSS CARRYFORWARDS
corporate tax loss carryforwards 70,137 62,380
trade tax loss carryforwards 69,251 63,038
Loading SVG
094  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
11. INVENTORIES  
The inventories are entirely composed of goods   as at 31 December 2024 and 2023.  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Goods 191 210
191 210
Loading SVG
095  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
12. CONTRACT ASSETS  
Details of contract assets are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Contract assets 17,409 5,941
total 17,409 5,941
Total contract assets are due to revenue from   projects which are recognized over time by refer-  ence to the percentage of completion of the pro-  ject. As of 31 December 2024, an impairment of  kEUR 107 was recognized (31 December 2023:  kEUR 43). The impairment loss is shown under  depreciation, amortisation and impairment ex-  pense in the consolidated income statement.  
The significant increase in contract assets   compared to the prior year mainly relates to the  progress of project developments and related  revenue recognition towards the end of the  reporting period.  
For further information on credit risk related   to contract assets, please refer to Note 21  Financial Risk Management  
Loading SVG
096  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
13. TRADE AND  
OTHER RECEIVABLES  
Details of trade receivables are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Trade Receivables 2,213 5,641
total 2,213 5,641
Trade receivables are measured at amortized  cost. During the year ended 31 December 2024  impairments of kEUR 5 were recognized (31  December 2023: kEUR 32).  
OTHER CURRENT RECEIVABLES  
Details of other loans and receivables are as   follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Project related advance payments done 0 4,478
Receivables from shareholders 506 506
Grants 376 166
Security and other deposits 47 47
VAT receivable 519 0
Acrrued interest 21 0
other 148 197
total 1,617 5,394
Other receivables are measured at amortized  cost. However, due to their short-term nature,  the carrying value of these items approximates  their fair value.  
Loading SVG
097  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
14. CASH AND CASH  
EQUIVALENTS  
Details of cash and cash equivalents are   as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Cash on hand 2 2
Cash on bank 16,072 44,464
Total 16,074 44,466
As of 31 December 2024, EUR 13,484,243.17  (2023: EUR 9,683,353.50) cash and cash  equivalents were restricted.  
Loading SVG
098  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
15. EQUITY  
SHARE CAPITAL  
There were no changes in share capital during   the current financial year. The number of shares  is presented as follows:  
Total Shares Unlimited Ordinary
Shares Shares
Number of shares issued as at 1 January 2023 20,073,696 1 20,073,695
Issuance of Ordinary Shares – 19 January 2023 16,285,467 0 16,285,467
Number of shares issued as at 31 December 2023 36,359,163 1 36,359,162
Number of shares issued as at 1 January 2024 36,359,163 1 36,359,162
Number of shares issued as at 31 December 2024 36,359,163 1 36,359,162
Loading SVG
099  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The Company’s share capital as of 31 December 2024 amounts to EUR 564,384.91 (2023: EUR  564,384.91), represented by 36,359,162 Ordinary  Shares (2023: 36,359,162) and one unlimited  Share with no par value. The unlimited Share  is held by the General Partner. Ordinary Shares  are listed in the Prime Segment of the Frankfurt  stock exchange.  
Each share entitles the holder thereof to one vote. Each Share shall be entitled to receive the same  amount. Ordinary Shares are freely transferable,  the Unlimited Share is only transferrable to  unlimited shareholders jointly and severally liable  for all liabilities of the Company which cannot bemet out of the assets of the Company. All rightsand obligations attached to any share are passedto any transferee thereof.  
Electronic copies of the Articles can be   downloaded from the website of H2APEX  Group SCA: https://ir.h2apex.com/fileadmin/  downloads/ir/corp_govern/2024-01-18_  H2APEX_Group_SCA_Koordinierte_Satzung.pdf  
As of 31 December 2024, the Company’s   authorized capital amounts to EUR 2,555,215.27,  corresponding to up to 168,429,588 Ordinary  Shares that may be issued by resolution of the  General Partner, based on the authorization  granted by the shareholders on 29 June 2022.  
LEGAL RESERVE  
Under Luxembourg law, 5% of the net profit of   the year, net of any losses brought forward, must  be allocated to a legal reserve until such reserve  equals 10% of the issued share capital. This  reserve is not available for dividend distribution  and amounts to EUR 56.439 as at 31 December  2024. During the year, the Company has not  acquired/ sold any own shares.  
CAPITAL RESERVES  
The capital reserve consists entirely of share   premium and amounted to kEUR 111,204 as at 31   December 2024 (2023: kEUR 111,204).   There were no changes in 2024.  
RETAINED EARNINGS  
Retained earnings comprise accumulated losses   from prior years as well as the loss incurred in  the current financial year.  
Loading SVG
100  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
16. FINANCIAL LIABILITIES  
BY CATEGORY  
The fair values and carrying amounts of the   Group’s financial liabilities as at 31 December  2024 and 31 December 2023 are presented in  the table below.  
Non-current Current
31/12/2024 Carrying Carrying Grand
(in EUR 1,000) Amount Fair Value Total Amount Fair Value Total total
Debts with credit institutions 0 0 0 113 0 113 113
Trade and other payables 0 0 0 12,906 0 12,906 12,906
Shareholder loans 33,801 0 33,801 3,008 0 3,008 36,809
Total financial liabilities 33,801 0 33,801 16,027 0 16,027 49,828
Non-current Current
31/12/2023 Carrying Carrying Grand
(in EUR 1,000) Amount Fair Value Total Amount Fair Value Total total
Debts with credit institutions 0 0 0 163 0 163 163
Trade and other payables 0 0 0 5,176 0 5,176 5,176
Shareholder loans 33,109 0 33,109 10,448 0 10,448 43,557
Total financial liabilities 33,109 0 33,109 15,787 0 15,787 48,896
The classification of financial liabilities as of 31   December 2024 reflects the Group’s exposure pri-marily to liabilities arising from loans and accruedinterest from related parties. The total amount of  financial liabilities increased to kEUR 49,828 (31  December 2023: kEUR 48,896), mainly due to an  increase in trade and other payables and newly  recognized current portions of financial liabilities.  
Non-current financial liabilities as of 31 Decem-   ber 2024 amounted to kEUR 33,801 (2023: kEUR  33,109) and relate entirely to loans from related  parties, as further detailed in Note 32. The cor-  responding current portion of financial liabilities  
totals kEUR 3,008 (2023: kEUR 10,448), while   trade and other payables increased to kEUR  12,906 (2023: kEUR 5,176), reflecting higher year-  end obligations.  
The carrying amounts of current liabilities approxi-  mate their fair values. Financial liabilities include  accumulated unpaid interest of kEUR 1,438 as of  31 December 2024 (2023: kEUR 1,337).   .
Loading SVG
101  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
17. LEASE LIABILITIES  
The Group’s other non-current liabilities mainly   consist of lease liabilities. As of 31 December  2024, the non-current portion of lease liabilities  amounted to kEUR 230 (2023: kEUR 340), while  the current portion amounted to kEUR 348  (2023: kEUR 528).  
The decrease in total lease liabilities to kEUR   577 as of 31 December 2024 (2023: kEUR 868)  primarily reflects regular lease payments made  during the year and the absence of significant  new lease contracts.  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Lease liabilities non-current 230 340
Lease liabilities current 348 528
Total 578 868
The table below summarizes the maturity of the   lease liabilities as of 31 December 2024 and 31  December 2023, respectively:  
31/12/2023 (in EUR 1,000) Less than 1year Between 1 to 5 Over 5 years Total
years
lease liabilities 528 340 0 868
31/12/2024 (in EUR 1,000) Less than 1year Between 1 to 5 Over 5 years Total
years
lease liabilities 348 230 0 578
In the financial year 2024, the rental and leasing   expenses for short term (up to 12 month) are  kEUR 10 (2023: kEUR 18).  
Loading SVG
102  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
18. PROVISIONS  
As at 31 December 2024, total provisions   amounted to kEUR 9,440 (2023: kEUR 10,949).  The composition is presented below.  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Provision for outstanding supplier invoices 6,308 8,009
Provision for outstanding other invoices 0 1,000
Tax provisions 1,020 629
Provisions with personnel 1,016 538
Provisions for legal disputes 125 390
Other provisions 971 383
Total Provisions 9,440 10,949
The increase in personnel-related provisions   to kEUR 1,016 as of 31 December 2024 (2023:  kEUR 538) mainly results from the increase  in provisions for management bonuses.  
Loading SVG
103  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Movement of provisions during the year ended   31 December 2024 is as follows:  
Provision
for out- Provision Other
standing for outstan- provisions Provisions
supplier ding other Tax with for legal Other
(IN EUR 1,000) invoices invoices provisions personnel disputes provisions Total
As at 31 December 2023 8,009 1,000 628 538 390 383 10,948
Charges 5,999 0 1,020 1,212 125 850 9,206
Reversals 0 0 0 (372) (260) (281) (913)
Use (7,700) (1,000) (628) (451) (130) (196) (10,105)
Change in consolidation scope 0 0 0 0 0 (43) (43)
other changes 0 0 0 89 0 258 347
Balance at 31 December 2024 6,308 0 1,020 1,016 125 971 9,440
Movements in provisions during the year ended   31 December 2023 were as follows:  
Provision Other
for provisions
outstanding Other provisions for legal Other
(IN EUR 1,000) invoices Tax provisions with personnel disputes provisions Total
As at 31 December 2022 0 297 43 690 149 1,179
Charges 9,009 628 638 225 383 10,784
Reversals 0 0 0 (25) 0 (25)
Use 0 (297) (43) (500) (149) (989)
Balance at 31 December 2023 9,009 628 528 390 383 10,949
The increase in personnel-related provisions   to kEUR 1,016 (2023: kEUR 538) mainly results  from newly recognised management bonus  provisions, including kEUR 390 for performance-  based entitlements.  
The decrease in total provisions reflects the   utilisation and reversal of previously recognised  items, particularly in the categories of  outstanding invoices and legal disputes.  
Loading SVG
104  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
19. TRADE PAYABLES  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Trade payables 12,906 5,176
Total 12,906 5,176
The increase in trade payables is primarily attrib-   utable to project-related outstanding payables to a  single creditor, amounting to kEUR 8,905 as at the  reporting date.  
Loading SVG
105  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
20. CONTRACT LIABILITIES  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Contract liabilities 233 1,284
Total 233 1,284
Contract liabilities arise primarily from advance   payments made by customers for product deliver-  ies and are predominantly recognized as revenue  within one year.  
Loading SVG
106  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
21. FINANCIAL RISK  
MANAGEMENT  
FINANCIAL RISK FACTORS  
MARKET RISK  
As part of the financing of its projects and   business streams, H2APEX uses a leverage effectto limit its equity capital contribution. If a project  company, or its holding company, were to fail to  meet its payment obligations under its financing  agreements or fail to comply with certain  minimum debt service coverage ratios, such  default could render the project debt immediatelydue. In the absence of a waiver or a restructuring  agreement on the part of the lenders, the lenders  may be entitled to seize the assets or securities  pledged as collateral (including H2APEX’s  interest in the subsidiary that holds the facility).  H2APEX’s business and growth plan require  significant financing and refinancing through  the use of equity and external debt. H2APEX will  have to invest significantly in connection with the  awarded contracts. The ability to raise additional  funds will depend on financial and economic  conditions, as well as other factors, which may bebeyond H2APEX’s control.  
Cash requirements have so far been assured   through tools such as shareholder loans and  guarantees, bank borrowing, capital increases,  issuance of bonds and conditional grants,  and advances. With regard to short-term debt  financing, H2APEX is exposed to the risk of  changes in interest rates in the event of a renewedshort-term and long-term financing, which could  increase its financing cost and, under certain  circumstances, lead to a reduction of its return  on capital. It cannot be ruled out that credit  institutions may in general limit their willingness  to grant H2APEX such short-term financing due  to several different developments.  
Furthermore, equity raisings by H2APEX, such as   the issue of new shares to shareholders and new  investors may not be successful or feasible on  favorable terms.  
Lack of ability to obtain sufficient funding in   the future could have a material adverse effect  on H2APEX’s growth opportunities, business  and financial condition and could, in the future,  result in insolvency or liquidation of H2APEX.  In the EU, and particularly in Germany, several  projects support the decarbonization through  green hydrogen. In Germany, for example, green  hydrogen flagship projects are supported with a  EUR 700 million funding volume, being the largest  funding initiative ever provided by the German  Federal Ministry of Education and Research  (Source: BMBF, National Projects). On EU level,  important projects of common European interest  (“IPCEI“) are promoted, including several green  hydrogen projects. In the context of the hydrogen  hub “doing hydrogen”, an initiative which seeks to  connect different hydrogen projects throughout  Germany to form a hub linking production,  transport, storage and consumption of hydrogen,  H2APEX has been granted for IPCEI funding in an  amount of EUR 166 million. H2APEX competitors  could also benefit from public funding. This  could dilute the H2APEX competitive position,  business, and prospects.As H2APEX has granted  public funding, such funding may be significantly  delayed and, as a result, H2APEX may have to  bear significant costs when they occur before  receiving any public funds. Further, the granting  of public funding may be conditional and require  compliance with certain obligations, and it may  also restrict H2APEX in the use of funds. In case  H2APEX does not comply with such conditions, it  may have to return granted fundings, in part or in  whole.  
Loading SVG
107  
.
In the past, H2APEX has received subsidies in   the form of funding for personnel expenses for  the development of a chemical hydrogen storage  solution and has applied for further public funds.  Applications are reviewed on a case-by-case  basis by the authorities to determine the feasibilityof the underlying project. Aids or grants are the  subject of a contract between H2APEX and the  public entity and are systematically subject to  objective criteria, such as the relevance of the  project throughout the contract concluded or  compliance with certain elements of profitability.  If H2APEX were to accept a refusal in its request  for aid, this could also call into question the  viability of a project and lead to its abandonment.  
Moreover, existing public policies could be   changed or even reversed, due to a law or a regu-  latory or administrative regulation which seeks  to favor certain traditional sources of energy or  alternative renewable energy sources or because  of budget constraints entailing a reduction in pub-lic funds available for the implementation of such  policies which support decarbonized solutions,  including green hydrogen  
In addition, the Group is exposed to macroeco-   nomic risks and price volatility, particularly in  the context of increasing costs for key materi-  als, construction services, and energy-related  components required for the development of  hydrogen infrastructure. These risks are further  intensified by ongoing geopolitical uncertainties  and potential changes to regulatory frameworks  or public funding policies. To manage these risks,  the Group applies proactive procurement strate-  gies, regularly reassesses project economics, and  maintains close dialogue with suppliers and fund-  ing bodies to ensure flexibility and cost control.  
CREDIT RISK  
Credit risks exist regarding financial institutions   and customers. The credit risk with respect to  financial institutions predominantly arises from  liquid funds. In order to minimize a possible risk of  default, financial instruments are mainly entered  into with counterparties with prime credit ratings.  
The credit risk with respect to customers consists   of granting terms of credit and the associated risk  of default. Credit risk is managed on a group-  wide basis. Credit risks arise from cash and cash  equivalents, and deposits with banks and financial  institutions. Credit exposures to customers,  including outstanding receivables and committed  transactions, are managed by the individual group  companies. The monitoring of the credit risks is  supported by an internal monthly reporting.  
To manage credit risk, the Group applies   standardized credit assessment procedures,  sets internal exposure limits, and regularly  reviews the creditworthiness of counterparties.  Risk concentrations are continuously monitored  and mitigated through diversification of  counterparties, geographic regions, and  industries. In addition, insurance instruments  and collateral arrangements are used where  appropriate.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Loading SVG
108  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The tables below show the ageing analysis of   financial assets as at 31 December 2024:  
More than 3
months and Between 6
31/12/2024 Less than 3 less than 6 months and More than 1
(IN EUR 1,000) months months less than 1 year year Total
Trade and other receivables 2,213 0 0 0 2,213
Contract assets 17.409 0 0 0 17.409
Other current financial assets 575 0 0 0 575
Cash and cash equivalents 16,074 0 0 0 16,074
Total assets 36.271 0 0 0 36.271
Trade and other receivables consist of about   20 debtors, while the biggest debtor amounts to  kEUR 703.  
The tables below show the ageing analysis of   financial assets as at 31 December 2023:  
More than 3
months and Between 6
31/12/2023 Less than 3 less than 6 months and More than 1
(IN EUR 1,000) months months less than 1 year year Total
Trade and other receivables 838 3,830 972 0 5,640
Other current financial assets 554 0 0 0 554
Cash and cash equivalents 44,466 0 0 0 44,466
Total assets 45,858 3,830 972 0 50,660
LIQUIDITY RISK  
Liquidity risk arises from the Group’s manage-   ment of working capital and the finance charges  and principal repayments on its debt instru-  ments. It represents the risk that the group will  encounter difficultly in meeting its financial  obligation as they are fall due. The monitoring  of the Liquidity risks is supported by an internal  monthly reporting.  
Loading SVG
109  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The table below provides a maturity of the Group’s   non-derivative third party financial liabilities as  at 31 December 2024 and 2023. The amounts  disclosed in the table are the contracted undis-  counted cash flows.  
31/12/2024 Between 1 to 5
(IN EUR 1,000) Less than 1 year years Over 5 years Total
Debt with credit institutions 113 0 0 113
Trade and other payables 12,906 0 0 12,906
Shareholder loans 3,008 7,500 26,301 36,809
Total liabilities 16,027 7,500 26,301 49,828
31/12/2023 Between 1 to 5
(IN EUR 1,000) Less than 1 year years Over 5 years Total
Debt with credit institutions 163 0 0 163
Trade and other payables 5,176 0 0 5,176
Contract liabilities 1.284 0 0 1.284
Trade and other liabilities 1.481 0 0 1.481
Other financial liabilities 10,448 7,500 25,609 43,557
Total liabilities 18.552 7,500 25,609 51.661
The Board of Managers of the General Partner   assesses and monitors cash flows of the Group  to ensure the Group has sufficient cash on  demand to meet expected normal operational  expenses, including the servicing of financial  obligations.  
Interest rate risk  
The group currently has no interest rate risk. The   debt owed to credit institution was fully paid in  February 2024. Currently all the borrowing are  agreed at fixed interest rate over the entire term.  In general, interest rate risk could arising from  if future long term borrowings interests would  fluctuate because of changes in market interest  rates.  
Foreign exchange risk  
The Group companies operate mostly in Euro   (EUR). In general, foreign currencies are only  kept if future payments are expected to be made  in a particular currency. The Group is exposed to  foreign exchange risks especially with regards to  CHF/EUR and USD/EUR based on bank deposits  or intercompany loans in foreign currency.  
Loading SVG
110  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
22. OTHER FINANCIAL  
OBLIGATIONS/COMMITMENTS  
AND CONTINGENCIES  
LETTER OF GUARANTEE  
In connection with the sale of its former   subsidiary exceet Secure Solutions GmbH in  2021, the Company issued an independent  guarantee to the purchaser. Under the terms of  the share purchase agreement, the Company  guarantees the fulfilment of all payment claims  the purchaser may assert against the seller  (exceet Group AG, an indirect subsidiary at  the time of sale), up to a maximum amount of  EUR 4,912,409, in cases where the seller fails to  settle such claims were due.  
The guarantee remains valid for a period of   seven years following the closing date of the  transaction, which was 30 April 2021, and will  therefore expire on 30 April 2028.  
In addition to the letter of guarantee described   above, the Group has entered into several non-  cancellable rental and lease agreements for  office premises and technical equipment. These  contracts typically have terms ranging from 3 to  15 years and result in fixed payment obligations  over the duration of the agreements. A detailed  overview of lease liabilities is presented in  Note 7 (IFRS 16 Disclosures).  
Loading SVG
111  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
23. OTHER CURRENT  
LIABILITIES  
As at 31 December 2024, other current liabili-   ties amounted to kEUR 671 (2023: kEUR 1,481).  These include:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Tax liabilities other than income taxes 3 897
Deposits received 388 384
Social security, wages and salaries 256 168
Other liabilities 24 32
Total other current liabilities 671 1,481
Loading SVG
112  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
24. REVENUE  
Details of revenues by category of activity   are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2024 2023
Revenue from project development - Over time 28,903 14,819
Revenue from own operations - Point of time 663 478
Total revenue 29,566 15,297
Revenue for the year ended 31 December 2024   amounted to kEUR 29,566 (2023: kEUR 15,297)  and was primarily generated from project de-  velopment activities, which are recognized over  time, and from operational revenues, recognized  at a point in time.  
The significant increase in revenue from project   development reflects continued progress on  several ongoing projects, including new project  phases initiated in the reporting year  
In accordance with IFRS 15, the following table   provides an overview of the contract assets  and contract liabilities arising from customer  contracts as at the respective reporting dates:  
CONTRACT BALANCES (in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Trade receivables (Note 13) 2,213 5,641
Contract assets (Note 12) 17,409 5,941
Contract liabilities (Note20) 233 1,284
The amount of kEUR 1,284 included in contract   liabilities as of 31 December 2023 has been  recognized as revenue in 2024 (2023: kEUR 0).  There is no revenue recognized in 2024 from  performance obligations satisfied (or partially  satisfied) in previous periods eg. due to changes  in the estimate of the stage of completion  (2023: kEUR 0).  
Loading SVG
113  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
25. COSTS OF MATERIAL  
Details of material costs by category of activity   are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2024 2023
Material and external services 24,673 12,410
Personnel costs for projects 3,285 1,270
Other supplies 596 3
Other costs 693 0
Total material costs 29,247 13,683
Total material costs for the year ended   31 December 2024 amounted to kEUR 29,247  (2023: kEUR 13,683). These primarily include  expenses for materials and external services,  personnel costs allocated to project work, other  supplies and project-related third-party costs.  
The significant increase in material costs in   2024 correlates with the overall development of  the Group’s sales during the financial year.  
Loading SVG
114  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
26. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS  
EXPENSES  
Details of material costs by category of activity   are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2024 2023
Wages and salaries 10,256 6,679
Other social charges and taxes 1,909 1,155
Stock Option Program 2024 (27) 316
Other employee welfareexpenses 56 9
Personnel costs for projects (3,248) (1,270)
Total personnel costs 8,946 6,889
Personnel expenses for the year ended   31 December 2024 amounted to kEUR 8,946  (2023: kEUR 6,889) and include wages and  salaries, social security contributions, and  other employee-related expenses. The negative  amount of kEUR 27 in relation to the Stock  Option Program 2024 reflects a reversal of  previously recognised expenses.  
Personnel expenses also include capitalised   staff costs related to internal project  development in the amount of kEUR 3,248  (2023: kEUR 1,270).  
The average number of employees of the Group  for the year ended 31 December 2024 was 113  (2023: 81).  
Loading SVG
115  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
27. OTHER OPERATING  
EXPENSES  
Details of other operating expenses are   as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2024 2023
Legal and consulting fees 3,522 4,516
Research costs 863 1,967
Supervisory board fees 398 1,933
Bank and otherfees 805 939
Marketing costs 797 860
Building and premises costs 642 817
Costs for settlement agreement 0 643
Repairs and maintenance 860 582
Insurance premiums 222 150
Car costs 362 0
Office expenses 362 0
Travel expenses 236 0
Other costs 150 325
Total other operating expenses 9,219 12,732
Other operating expenses for the year ended   31 December 2024 amounted to kEUR 9,219  (2023: kEUR 12,732). These primarily relate to  legal and consulting fees, research and develop-  ment costs, supervisory board fees, and bank  and other service charges.  
Additionally, the total includes expenditures for  building-related costs, marketing, insurance  premiums, repairs and maintenance, and various  administrative and operational expenses.  
The fees for the audit of the annual accounts  and the consolidated financial statements for  the financial year 2024 amounted to kEUR 267  (2023: kEUR 200), while fees for assurance-related  services amounted to kEUR 31 (2023: kEUR 31).  
Loading SVG
116  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
28. FINANCIAL INCOME  
Details of financial income are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2024 2023
Interest bank accounts 111 345
FX gains 0 80
Other financial income 29 254
Total financial income 140 679
Financial income for the year ended   31 December 2024 amounted to kEUR 140  (2023: kEUR 679) and mainly includes interest  income from bank balances and other financial  income. No foreign exchange gains were  recognised in the reporting year.  
Loading SVG
117  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
29. FINANCIAL EXPENSES  
(in EUR 1,000) 2024 2023
FX losses 33 109
Interest on amount owed to credit institutions 180 79
Interest on other financial liabilities 1,233 2,160
Other financial charges 28 108
Total finance expenses 1,474 2,456
Financial expenses for the year ended 31 De-   cember 2024 amounted to kEUR 1,474 (2023:  kEUR 2,456). They primarily relate to interest  expenses on financial liabilities and credit facili-  ties, foreign exchange losses as well as other  financing-related charges.  
Included in this amount are interest expenses   from lease liabilities in accordance with IFRS 16  in the amount of kEUR 43 (2023: kEUR 33).  
Loading SVG
118  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
30. RECONCILIATION OF  
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES  
FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES  
The following table presents the changes in   financial liabilities classified under financing  activities, excluding items reported under equity,  for the years ended 31 December 2024 and  2023, as reflected in the consolidated cash flow  statement.  
Issue incl. conversion
(IN EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 Interests into equity Payments 31/12/2024
Contract liabilites and capital grants 43,557 0 0 (7,440) 36,117
Bank borrowings 163 0 0 (44) 119
Total 43,720 0 0 (7,484) 36,236
Issue incl. conversion
(IN EUR 1,000) 31/12/2022 Interests into equity Payments 31/12/2023
Bonds 9,131 534 0 (9,665) 0
Contract liabilites and capital grants 47,538 0 0 (3,981) 43,557
Bank borrowings 1,798 0 0 (1,635) 163
Total 58,468 534 0 (15,282) 43,721
Loading SVG
119  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
31.RELATED PARTIES  
Ultimate controlling parties and related-parties   transactions  
As of 31 December 2024 H2APEX has not been   informed by any shareholder, that a shareholder  has interests of more than 50% in the parent  company. H2APEX Group S.C.A. is managed  by H2APEX Management S.à r.l. (hereafter the  “General Partner”), a limited liability company  under the law of Luxembourg (Société à respon-sabilité limitée (S.à r.l.)), the shares in which are  held indirectly by the founders of the Active   Ownership Group (AOC) Florian Schuhbauer und   Klaus Röhrig (50% each).  
RELATED PERSONS  
Supervisory Board H2APEX Group SCA   (as from 23 January 2020)  
Due to the change of the legal form of the Com-   pany to a partnership limited by shares (société  en commandite par actions (SCA)) under the  laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg (the  “Change of the Legal Form”), the extraordinary  general meeting of 23 January 2020 appointed  a supervisory board (the “Supervisory Board”).  The current composition of the Supervisory  Board of the Company is as follows:  
Roland Lienau (Chairman)  
Georges Bock (Chairman of the   audit committee)  
Florian Schuhbauer (as from 2 May 2023)  
Thomas Terschluse (as from 2 May 2023)  
Prof. Dr. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann   (as from 18 January 2024)  
Markus Lesser (as from 24 February 2025)  
Prof. Dr. Matthias Beller resigned from his man-   date as member of the Supervisory Board with  effect as of 3 December 2024.  
RELATED ENTITIES  
Information on the shares in subsidiaries can be   found in Note 2.  
MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT BOARD  
As a result of the change in legal form,   the extraordinary general meeting held on  23 January 2020 approved the creation  and issuance of one unlimited share to  the Company’s general partner, H2APEX  Management S.à r.l. The current managing  directors of H2APEX Management S.à r.l. are  Klaus Röhrig and Jan Klopp.  
Bastian Bubel resigned from his position as   managing director of the general partner with  effect from 1 April 2024.  
As of 31 December 2024, receivables from   shareholders include a claim against Endurance  Fund Ltd. in connection with capital gains  taxes paid on its behalf by the Group in 2021.  The receivable is non-interest-bearing and is  intended to be settled by offsetting against the  outstanding shareholder loan from Endurance  Fund Ltd. at maturity.  
Loading SVG
120  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Details of account balances with related parties   by category are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Assets
Receivables from shareholders 506 506
Total 506 506
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Liabilities
Loans and accrued interests on shareholder loans 33,801 33,109
Total 33,801 33,109
The following are income and expense items   with related parties:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2024 2023
Expense
Interest on loans from shareholders 1,129 1,128
Total 1,129 1,128
Loading SVG
121  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
MANAGEMENT AT THE LEVEL  
OF THE COMPANY  
The Company did not grant any emolument,   loans or advances to members of its  management during the year ended.  Transactions other than ordinary business or  under terms differing from market conditions  carried out by the management of the company.  During the year, the managers of the Company  have not carried out any transactions other than  ordinary business or applied terms that differ  from market conditions with the Company or  with other companies in the Group.  
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONCERNING   THE MANAGEMENT  
The managers of the Company and their related   parties have had no conflicts of interest requir-  ing disclosure.  
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES TOWARDS   RELATED PARTIES  
There are no contingent liabilities towards   related parties as of 2024 and 2023.  
Loading SVG
122  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
32 KEY MANAGEMENT  
PERSONNEL EXPENSES  
The Company is managed by H2APEX Manage-   ment S.à r.l. (hereafter the “General Partner”), a  limited company under the law of Luxembourg.  For the financial year 2024, an amount of kEUR  306.7 (2023: kEUR 303.1) has been recognized  in the consolidated income statement for the  remuneration of the Supervisory Board. The  amount of kEUR 148 (2023: kEUR 180) has beenrecognized in the consolidated income state-  ment as a management fee for the General  Partner.  
Share-Based Payments  
At the Annual General Meeting 2023, the   shareholders approved a Stock Option Program  amounting to 3,640,000 shares of the Company,  with each Stock Option corresponding to one  share.  
In 2024, the General Partner amended the SOP   2023 according to the authorized regulations  approved by the AGM 2023. The amendment  lead to the following changes:  
The period for vested Stock Options to   be exercised is extended from one to five  years after the Vesting Date to provide more  flexibility for Beneficiaries to exercise their  options based on the Stock Price.  
The Vesting Start Date for the options   issued at the end of July 2023 will be  moved forward to 1 June 2023 and  therefore the Stock Options become  exercisable earlier.  
A mechanism to exercise options without   cash payment (Cashless Exercise) to be  introduced, subject to sufficient capital  reserves being available at such time and  approval of the administrator.  
To streamline the process of exercising the   Stock Options and lessen the administrative  burden, exercise of stock options to only  be possible during the month following the  annual general meeting (Exercise Window).  
The vesting is tied to the continued employment   at the H2APEX Group over a period of four years  following the Vesting Start Date (Vesting Period).  During the Vesting Period, every full quarter of  employment by the H2APEX Group, 1/16th of  the stock options vest provided that the first  1/4th of your stock options only vest after the  first year (Cliff).  
Under the SOP 2023, Stock Options were   granted in 2023 and 2024 to the following  groups of participants:  
i.  
members of the supervisory board of the   Company;  
ii. members of the management of affiliated  
companies; and  
iii. key employees of affiliated companies  
Loading SVG
123  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The exercise price for each of the granted Stock   Options shall be EUR 5.50.  
As of 31 December 2024, 2,694,375 Stock   Options are outstanding under the following  terms:  
1,000,000 Stock Options have been granted   to the Chairman of the Supervisory Board  and Lien Hold Co  
1,694,375 Stock Options have been granted   to key employees. These Options shall be  considered vested over a four-year period  (1/16 for each full quarter).  
As consideration for Roland Lienau’s (Chairman   of the Supervisory Board) contribution to the  business combination between the Company  and the German APEX-Group (in particular,  the deal sourcing, relationship management,  support of the key negotiations and your  laborious assistance throughout the entire M&A  process), 660,000 Stock Options were granted  to Lien HoldCo (related party to Roland Lienau).  The Exercise Price for each of these Stock  Options shall be EUR 5.50. These Stock Options  are fully vested as of the acceptance and must  be exercised by 31 December 2027 (“Expiry  Date”).  
In addition, as consideration for Roland Lienau’s   continuing to hold the office of chairman of the  Supervisory Board, 340,000 Stock Options were  granted to Lien HoldCo, too. The Exercise Price  for each of these Stock Options shall be EUR  5.50. These Stock Options shall be considered  fully vested on 31 December 2025 (accelerated  vesting).  
The expenses recognized for stock option   services during the year is kEUR 27 (2023:   kEUR 1,946).  
Loading SVG
124  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
The following table illustrates the number and   exercise prices of stock options granted, the  movements in share options during the year:  
2024 2024 2023 2023
(in EUR) Number excercise price Number excercise price
Outstanding at 1 January 2,400,000 5.50 0 5.50
Granted during the year 450,000 5.50 2,400,000 5.50
Forfeited during the year 155,625 5.50 0 5.50
Exercised during the year 0 5.50 0 5.50
Expired during the year 0 5.50 0 5.50
Outstanding at 31 December 2,694,375 5.50 2,400,000 5.50
Exercisable at 31 December 660,000 5.50 660,000 5.50
The exercise prices for all outstanding stock   options at the end of the year was EUR 5.50.  
The following table lists the inputs to the   model used:  
6th Tranche 5th Tranche 4th Tranche 3rd Tranche 2nd Tranche 1st Tranche
2024 2024 2024 2024 2024 2024
amended in amended in amended in amended in amended in amended in
Model parameters 2024 2024 2024 2024 2024 2024 2023 Vorjahr
Number of Options outstanding 100,000 50,000 100,000 300,000 340,000 1,804,375 2,200,000
Weighted average fair values at the 3.34 2.16 3.30 3.14 3.27 3.52 1.81
measurement date
Dividend yield (%) 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Expected volatility (%) 35% 35% 35% 35% 35% 35% 40%
Risk-free interest rate (%) 2.35% 1.61% 2.30% 2.76% 2.51% 2.4% 3.29%
Expected life options (years) 5 5 5 5 3 4 4
Share Proce Grant Date 6.23 4.60 5.90 5.90 6.45 6.45 6.65
Model used Binominal/ Binominal/ Binominal/ Binominal/ Binominal/ Binominal/ Binominal/
CRR CRR CRR CRR CRR CRR CRR
weighted average remaining 4.01 3.82 3.82 3.52 1.00 2.33 2.66
contractual life
The expected life of Stock Options is based   on current expectations and is not necessarily  indicative of exercise patterns that may occur.  The expected volatility reflects the assumption  that the historical volatility over a period similar  to the life of the options is indicative of future  trends, which may not necessarily be the actual  outcome.  
Loading SVG
125  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
33. EVENTS AFTER  
THE REPORTING PERIOD  
On April 23, 2025, H2APEX Group SCA as   borrower entered into a EUR 20,000,000  loan agreement with its shareholder Active  Ownership Fund SICAV SIF SCS. The loan is  unsecured and bears interest of 7% p.a. and has a  term until 15 May 2026. The loan agreement  includes the right of the lender to convert the  loan amount (plus interest accrued) into shares  of H2APEX at a conversion price of EUR 2.20  per share. Further, H2APEX agreed to pay Active  Ownership Fund SICAV SIF SCS an arrangement  fee equal to 3.00% of the loan amount.  
Furthermore, Endurance Fund Ltd., an investor   in the Atlan Group which holds about 36.50%  of H2APEX’s share capital, granted H2APEX a  comfort letter for an additional EUR 15,000,000.  Further, H2APEX agreed to pay Endurance Fund  Ltd. an arrangement fee equal to 1.00% of the  liability amount under the comfort letter.  
With notarial deed dated 31 March 2025, APEX   Nova Holding GmbH, a 100% subsidiary of  H2APEX Group SCA, acquired all shares of  HH2E Lubmin Werk GmbH, Lubmin along with  a strategically significant hydrogen project at  the Lubmin site. H2APEX consequently expands  its industrial hydrogen business in Lubmin,  Germany’s key location for the hydrogen  industry and therefore strengthens its strategic  focus on expanding the in-house hydrogen  production.  
After Prof. Dr. Matthias Beller resigned from the   Supervisory Board at the end of 2024 to focus  more on research, the group announced in  February 2025 that Markus Lesser will be a new  member to the Supervisory Board of H2APEX  Group SCA.  
There are no other subsequent events after   31 December 2024 to be reported.  
Loading SVG
Tel. 352 45 123-1  
1, Rue Jean Piret  
www.bdo.lu  
Boîte postale 351  
L-2013 Luxembourg  
REPORT OF THE REVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGREE  
To the Shareholders of  
H2APEX Group SCA  
19, rue de Flaxweiler  
L - 6776 Grevenmacher  
Report on the audit of the consolidated financial statements  
Opinion  
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of H2APEX Group SCA (until  
18 January 2024 “exceet Group SCA”) and its subsidiaries (the “Group”), which comprise the  
consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024, and the consolidated  
income statement, the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated  
statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flow for the year then ended,  
and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including material accounting policy  
information and other explanatory information.  
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of  
the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2024, and of its consolidated  
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance  
with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European Union.  
Basis for opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of  
23 July 2016 on the audit profession (Law of 23 July 2016) and with International Standards on  
Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission de Surveillance du Secteur  
Financier” (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of  
23 July 2016 and ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF are further described in the  
« Responsibilities of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the consolidated financial  
statements » section of our report. We are also independent of the Group in accordance with the  
International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including International Independence  
Standards, issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (IESBA Code) as  
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to  
our audit of the consolidated financial statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical  
responsibilities under those ethical requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have  
obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  
Key audit matters  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most  
significance in our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These  
matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the consolidated financial statements as a  
whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these  
matters.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
Assessment of the Going Concern Assumption  
a) Why the matter was considered to be one of most significant in the audit?  
As disclosed in Note 2b to the consolidated financial statements, these consolidated financial  
statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Group is active in the evolving  
hydrogen production and distribution industry. H2APEX Group SCA assessed its future free cash  
position which could become negative during the second half of 2025, with a projected low point  
of approximately EUR (19.7) million in April 2026. Management’s going concern assessment is  
based on binding financial support measures consisting of a convertible shareholder loan of  
EUR 20 million and a EUR 15 million comfort letter from its shareholders which support going  
concern assessment over the next 12 months.  
The availability of sufficient funding and the testing of whether the Group will be able to  
continue meeting its obligations are important for the going concern assumption and, as such,  
are significant aspects of our audit. This assessment is largely based on the expectations of and  
the estimates made by management. The expectations can be influenced by subjective elements  
such as estimated cash flows, forecasted results and margins from operations. Estimates are  
based on assumptions, including expectations regarding future developments in the economy and  
the market.  
Although management has concluded that there is no material uncertainty related to going  
concern, this assessment required significant judgment, particularly in relation to the  
assumptions underlying future revenue growth, cost control, and access to funding. Given the  
nature of the Group as an early-stage ramp-up and the level of estimation and judgment  
involved, we considered this area to be a key audit matter.  
b) How the matter was addressed in the audit?  
Our audit procedures in relation to management’s going concern assessment as disclosed in Note  
2b of the consolidated financial statements included, but were not limited to:  
Evaluating the process undertaken by management to assess the appropriateness of the  
going concern basis of accounting.  
Assessing the reasonableness of management’s cash flow forecasts, including key  
assumptions such as revenue growth, burn rate, and the timing and likelihood of securing  
additional funding.  
Performing a sensitivity analysis on key assumptions to evaluate the Group’s ability to  
remain solvent under different scenarios.  
Reviewing supporting documentation related to committed or anticipated sources of  
funding, including investor term sheets or financing agreements.  
Evaluating the adequacy of the disclosures made in the consolidated financial statements  
in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European Union.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
Other information  
The General Partner is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises  
the information included in the consolidated management report and the Corporate Governance  
Statement but does not include the consolidated financial statements and our report of “réviseur  
d’entreprises agréé” thereon.  
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and  
we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to  
read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially  
inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit  
or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we  
conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to  
report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.  
Responsibilities of the General Partner and Those Charged with Governance for the  
consolidated financial statements  
The General Partner is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated  
financial statements in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European  
Union, and for such internal control as the General Partner determines is necessary to enable the  
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement,  
whether due to fraud or error.  
The General Partner is responsible for presenting the consolidated financial statements in  
compliance with the requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European  
Single Electronic Format (“ESEF Regulation”).  
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the General Partner is responsible for  
assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters  
related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the General  
Partner either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic  
alternative but to do so.  
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting  
process.  
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the consolidated  
financial statements  
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated  
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or  
error, and to issue a report of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” that includes our opinion.  
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted  
in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as  
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.  
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the  
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken  
on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
Our responsibility is to assess whether the consolidated financial statements have been prepared  
in all material respects with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016  
and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judgment and  
maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial  
statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures  
responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate  
to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement  
resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve  
collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of  
internal control.  
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design  
audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose  
of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.  
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of  
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the General Partner.  
Conclude on the appropriateness of General Partners use of the going concern basis  
of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material  
uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on  
the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material  
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our report of “réviseur  
d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial  
statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our  
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report of  
“réviseur d’entreprises agréé”. However, future events or conditions may cause the  
Group to cease to continue as a going concern.  
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial  
statements, including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial  
statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that  
achieves fair presentation.  
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of  
the entities and business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the  
consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision  
and performance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit  
opinion.  
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the  
planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant  
deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.  
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with  
relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all  
relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence,  
and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those  
matters that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of  
the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our  
report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.  
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements  
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of the  
Shareholders on 13 June 2024 and the duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including  
previous renewals and reappointments, is three years.  
The consolidated management report is consistent with the consolidated financial statements  
and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the consolidated management report. The  
information required by Article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of  
19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register and on the accounting records and  
annual accounts of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the consolidated financial  
statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the audit  
committee or equivalent.  
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in the EU Regulation N° 537/2014  
were not provided and that we remained independent of the Group in conducting the audit.  
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at  
31 December 2024 with relevant statutory requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are  
applicable to financial statements.  
For the Group it relates to:  
Consolidated financial statements prepared in a valid xHTML format;  
The XBRL markup of the consolidated financial statements using the core taxonomy and  
the common rules on markups specified in in the ESEF Regulation.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements of H2APEX Group SCA as at  
31 December 2024, have been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the  
requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
Luxembourg, 12 May 2025  
BDO Audit  
Cabinet de révision agréé  
represented by  
electronically signed  
by :  
Anke Schelling  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.