391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2021-12-31 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 391200TZVOLI3RYBWS74 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares xbrli:pure iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
Loading SVG
003  
H2APEX GROUP SCA  
(UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Loading SVG
004  
1.  
FUNDAMENTAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP .................................................................. 5  
1.1.  
STRUCTURE & REPORTING............................................................................................................... 5  
1.2.  
THE GROUP’S BUSINESS MODEL .................................................................................................... 6  
1.3.  
BRANCHES ........................................................................................................................................... 8  
1.4.  
OBJECTIVES AND STRATEGIES ....................................................................................................... 8  
1.5.  
INTERNAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ............................................................................................ 10  
1.6.  
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (“R&D”) .................................................................................... 11  
2.  
FUNDAMENTALS OF H2APEX SHARES........................................................................................ 12  
3.  
REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION´.............................................................................................. 12  
3.1.  
MACROECONOMIC AND SECTOR-SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENT.................................................. 12  
3.2.  
COURSE OF BUSINESS..................................................................................................................... 16  
3.3.  
RESULT OF OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL POSITION AND NET ASSETS..................................... 16  
3.3.1. RESULT OF OPERATIONS ................................................................................................................ 16  
3.3.2. FINANCIAL POSITION....................................................................................................................... 17  
3.3.3. NET ASSETS....................................................................................................................................... 19  
3.4.  
FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS .................................. 20  
4.  
REPORT ON EXPECTED DEVELOPMENTS AND ON OPPRTUNITIES AND RISKS................. 21  
4.1.  
REPORT ON EXPECTED DEVELOPMENTS................................................................................... 21  
4.2.  
RISK REPORT .....................................................................................................................................22  
4.2.1. RISKS ...................................................................................................................................................22  
4.2.2. RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM........................................................................................................29  
4.3.  
REPORT ON OPPORTUNITIES ........................................................................................................29  
5.  
INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM AND RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM RELEVANT  
FOR THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL REPORTING PROCESS................................................ 31  
6.  
SUSTAINABILITY ...............................................................................................................................32  
7.  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT ...................................................................................38  
8.  
LUXEMBOURG LAW ON TAKEOVER BIDS.....................................................................................39  
Loading SVG
005  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
MAKING  
GREEN HYDROGEN  
ACCESSIBLE  
1. FUNDAMENTAL  
With the merger agreement between the  
INFORMATION ABOUT  
Company and APEX, the accounting policies  
THE GROUP  
of the Company continued. According IFRS 10,  
the transaction has been recorded as “reverse  
acquisition”. For accounting purposes, APEX  
1.1. STRUCTURE &  
Group was determined to be the economic  
REPORTING  
acquirer in this “reverse acquisition”. Consequently,  
these consolidated financial statements of the  
H2APEX Group SCA (until 18 January 2024:  
Company represent the continuation of the  
“exceet Group SCA” and hereafter the “Company”)  
consolidated financial statements of APEX Nova  
is a company existing as a “Société en Com-  
Holding GmbH and its subsidiaries (“APEX Group”)  
mandite par Actions” under the laws of Luxem-  
with the exemption of the capital structure, which  
bourg and listed on the regulated market of the  
has been adjusted to reflect the capital structure  
Frankfurt Stock Exchange (WKN: A0YF5P / ISIN:  
of H2APEX Group SCA as ultimate parent  
LU0472835155) in the Prime Standard segment.  
company.  
Since the business combination with APEX Nova  
Holding GmbH (hereafter “APEX”), which has been As of 19 January 2023 the Company entered into  
closed on 19 January 2023, the investment focus  
a definitive merger agreement with APEX and its  
is on developing projects for the decentralized  
shareholders. APEX, together with its subsidiaries,  
supply of green hydrogen.  
is a leading developer, manufacturer and operator  
of green hydrogen plants for the de-carbonization  
On 18 January 2024 the shareholders decided  
of the industry and infrastructure.  
at the Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM), that  
the former exceet Group SCA will be renamed to  
Under the merger agreement, the Company  
H2APEX Group SCA. With the renaming a com-  
agreed (i) to acquire 20.8% of the APEX shares  
mon branding with APEX Group is finalized.  
for a cash consideration in the amount of EUR  
25,000,000 and (ii) to exchange the remaining  
H2APEX Group SCA is managed by H2APEX  
79.2% shares in Apex for shares in the Company  
Management S.à r.l. (until 18 January 2024 “exceet by way of a contribution in kind. For this purpose,  
Management S.à r.l.” and hereafter the “General the Company agreed to utilize its authorized  
Partner”), a limited liability company under the law capital and increase its share capital from EUR  
of Luxembourg (Société à responsabilité limitée  
311,960.18 by EUR 252,424.73 to EUR 564,384.91  
(S.à r.l.)), the shares in which are held indirectly by  
by issuing 16,285,467 new shares to the  
the founders of the Active Ownership Group (AOC) shareholders of APEX. In addition, the Company  
Florian Schuhbauer and Klaus Röhrig (50% each).  
agreed to adopt a long-term equity incentive plan  
for the Board members and key employees of the  
The H2APEX Group SCA Group (hereafter the  
combined group allowing for the issuance of up to  
“Group” or “H2APEX”) currently consists of 17  
3,640,000 stock options which, subject to meeting  
companies.  
the agreed strike price and vesting conditions,  
Loading SVG
006  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
entitle the beneficiaries to subscribe to 3,640,000 1.2. THE GROUP’S  
BUSINESS MODEL  
new shares.  
On 12 September 2023, the Company published  
While the Group finished the business year 2022  
a securities prospectus (the “Prospectus”)  
as an empty shell without operating companies,  
relating to the listing of certain shares (the “New  
starting 2023 the business model is now focused  
Shares”) of the Company on the Frankfurt Stock  
on developing, manufacturing and operating of  
Exchange (Prime Standard). The New Shares  
green hydrogen plants for the de-carbonization  
had been created by way of a capital increase  
of the industry and infrastructure. The operating  
through contribution in kind in connection with the business is driven by the acquired APEX Group.  
business combination with APEX Nova Holding  
GmbH earlier this year. Prior to its publication, the  
APEX focuses on hydrogen plants with an  
Prospectus was approved by the Luxembourg  
electrolysis capacity of less than 1 Giga Watt.  
Financial Supervisory Authority (Commission  
These are used to decarbonize industrial value  
de Surveillance du Sector Financier (“CSSF”)) on  
chains and to produce green hydrogen and  
the same day. The New Shares were admitted  
hydrogen derivatives such as LOHC (liquid  
to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange with  
organic hydrogen carriers) and e-fuels. They  
simultaneous admission to the Prime Standard,  
are used, for example, in the steel, chemical  
the sub-segment with additional post-listing  
and cement industries as well as other energy  
requirements, on 13 September 2023 and were  
intensive industries. In addition, APEX offers  
included into the existing quotation of H2APEX  
facilities for infrastructure and logistics, especially  
shares on 15 September 2023.  
for industrial use in warehouses, ports and  
production facilities.  
On 1 March 2023, Endurance GmbH & Co. KG,  
a limited partnership established under German  
APEX is a greentech innovator and a pioneer in  
law with a business address at Körnerstr. 1, c/o  
the green hydrogen market in Germany with its  
Atlan Family Office GmbH, 22301 Hamburg,  
headquarters in Rostock-Laage. APEX is one  
Germany, entered in the commercial register of  
of very few companies in the market that owns  
the District Court of Hamburg under HRA 128782  
and operates a grid-connected sector-coupled  
("Bidder") has pursuant to Sections 35 (2), 14 (2)  
green hydrogen plant. This reference plant is  
sentence 1, (3) of the Securities Acquisition and  
based at its industrial park in Rostock-Laage and  
Takeover Act ("WpÜG") by publication of the offer  
demonstrates the production of green hydrogen  
document within the meaning of Sections 39,  
powered by APEX’s own 11.5 MWp photovoltaic  
11 WpÜG ("Offer Document" ) a mandatory offer  
park, the storage of hydrogen in fiber composite  
("Offer" or "Mandatory Offer") to the shareholders  
pressure tanks as well as various possible uses  
of the Company (and together with its subsidiaries for green hydrogen, including reconversion to  
pursuant to Section 2 para. 6 WpÜG the Group) electricity in a fuel cell, a combined heat and  
delivered. On 29 March 2023, the offer terminated power unit, refueling infrastructure for different  
and 1,510,538 of Company’s shares has been  
types of vehicles and a trailer filling station for  
transferred by acceptance, representing 4.15% of  
the transport of hydrogen. With regards to this  
share capital and voting rights of the Company at  
pioneer project, APEX is concluding offtake  
that time.  
agreements with customers. APEX believes that  
upon start of operations in test mode at its green  
hydrogen plant in May 2021, this was one of the  
first projects of this type in Europe, and APEX has  
gained vast experience in the set-up, operation  
and maintenance of hydrogen plants in general.  
Loading SVG
007  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Based on its track record and the industrial park,  
The Group covers the entire project phase, from  
APEX intends to establish itself as an owner and  
(pre-)feasibility studies and approval planning  
operator of additional hydrogen plants in the  
to design, engineering, construction and  
future.  
commissioning. Following the conclusion of the  
contract, the basis of the project is established,  
In addition to the afore-mentioned activities,  
including the development of a concept. In a  
APEX currently acts as general contractor and  
next step, the design phase (typically divided into  
system integrator for turnkey third-party green  
a preliminary, final and detailed design) as well  
hydrogen power plants.  
as the approval planning with the securing of  
regional permits and green energy begin. During  
As a complementary business line, APEX has  
this phase, orders for the main components  
a separate team active in the development and  
of the plant are also typically placed. Two  
sale of hydrogen storage solutions. In contrast  
major project milestones are the provision of  
to production and conversion, the storage of  
the planning results relevant for the approvals  
hydrogen is still one of the key challenges in the  
and interfaces as well as the preparation of  
hydrogen ecosystem and APEX is at the forefront the execution planning. Once the design and  
of technological advancement. APEX intends to  
planning phase is completed, the Group and its  
scale up its production for its pressure tanks in a  
customer agree in writing on a design freeze, i.e.,  
small series production line in Rostock-Laage in  
design and planning specifications are fixed and  
the short-term, with full capacity to be reached  
no more fundamental changes are permitted.  
end of 2024. APEX’s current R&D focus lies on  
Following the receipt of major approvals, the  
chemical storage solutions, for which it has made construction begins. Due to the size of the  
significant progress in the recent past and has  
projects, in which the Group is involved, it usually  
submitted three international patent applications.  
takes several months before main components  
can be installed and the assembly can start. In  
The business activities are reported according  
addition to the integration of components from  
to the following segments, which represent  
other manufacturers, the Group can provide  
the reporting structure: project development,  
its customers with a self-developed energy  
operations and storage.  
management system, which is particularly  
valuable for decentralized energy solutions with  
PROJECT DEVELOPMENT  
fluctuating power production and high storage  
requirements. Functional tests, including tests  
Project Development Segment includes all work  
under operating conditions, are carried out once  
related to project development and system  
the machinery is installed. In a final step, the plant  
integration for third-party hydrogen plants. The  
is inspected and approved by the customer and  
turnkey solutions for the supply of hydrogen  
commissioned. For small and mid-size projects,  
are modular, tech-agnostic and tailor-made to  
the entire project phase from pre-feasibility  
comply with complex and diverse customer  
studies to commissioning takes approximately  
requirements.  
28 months.  
The Group is one of the few players in this market OWN OPERATIONS  
in Germany. The Group can cover a wide range of  
different project and plant types, from industrial  
Own Operations Segment includes the production  
parks and other industrial solutions, grid and  
and selling of green hydrogen as well as the  
network solutions to residential and mobility  
“derivatives” electricity and heat generated at its  
solutions.  
own hydrogen plants.  
Loading SVG
008  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
In the “own operations” model, the Group  
The Group has developed stationery and  
produces and sells green hydrogen as well as  
portable tanks. While the stationary tanks,  
the “derivatives” electricity and heat generated  
which the Group developed and designed, are  
at its own hydrogen plants. Through the  
manufactured by third parties and are no longer  
successful establishment of the industrial park  
offered by the Group, these portable tanks are  
in Rostock-Laage, the Group has demonstrated  
produced in-house. Both the stationery and the  
its capabilities regarding the installation and  
portable pressure tank are type IV tanks, i.e.,  
operation of a grid-connected hydrogen plant  
fiber composite tanks with plastic lining used in  
with various possible hydrogen uses and has  
distribution and mobility.  
already concluded its first offtake agreements  
with customers. This reference plant is the  
1.3. BRANCHES  
nucleus for the Group’s planned future portfolio  
of own hydrogen production plants, and the  
realization of an additional hydrogen plant on  
The Company is only acting through its  
the same site with the help the EU Important  
subsidiaries. Besides these legal entities, there  
Project of Common European Interest (UPCEI)  
are no branches.  
funding applied for and provides the basis for  
the launch of this pillar of the business model.  
1.4. OBJECTIVES AND  
In addition, the Group seeks to gain access to  
STRATEGIES  
the “own operations” market through its project  
development business in order to build credibility,  
improve the skillset and generate cash for  
The strategy of the Group is defined in four  
future growth. It also benefits from the ongoing  
targets:  
retrofitting of existing gas pipelines, which are  
expected to be available for hydrogen transport  
GROW PROJECT DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS  
from 2027 on and which the Group would also  
feed into.  
Building on its track record from projects won in  
2022 and 2023, respectively, the Group intends to  
The Group intends to develop and build further  
grow its business in the project development area  
own hydrogen plants, which it will operate to  
by capitalizing on its pipeline of hydrogen projects  
benefit from a contracted and resilient revenue  
for third parties (e.g., steel plants or other energy/  
stream. It expects to at least partially rely on joint  
emission intensive industries). While the Goup  
venture partners, including utility companies or  
is looking to gradually expand own hydrogen  
offtakers, for the financing and construction of  
production capacity, thereby increasing revenue  
the plants and is already in initial discussions  
contribution from more resilient hydrogen  
in this regard. While these projects will require  
offtake contracts, it believes that the third-party  
a significant amount of capital expenditure,  
project development operations will be a key  
the Group expects to generate a majority of its  
pillar to achieve this business shift and have a  
revenues with this pillar of its business model in  
symbiotic relationship, mainly for the following  
the mid- to long-term.  
reasons: (i) third party projects create profits and  
positive cash flows from an early stage, which  
STORAGE  
is rare among hydrogen companies, helping  
to reduce the cash burn from development of  
Storage Segment includes the development and  
large-scale own production capacity, which  
manufacturing of different hydrogen storage  
do not generate revenues until commissioning  
systems.  
and operation, (ii) they provide the blueprints  
and required skillset to efficiently scale-up own  
production plants, while reducing execution risk  
Loading SVG
009  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
for the Group and stakeholders involved in the  
(either on a standalone basis or together with a  
projects (e.g., shareholders, debt providers, power  
partner) and marketing (i.e., securing offtake).  
suppliers, offtakers, governmental entities), and  
Its current project development business mainly  
(iii) most customers in the third-party project  
encompasses the “building” phase and some  
development area pursue a staggered approach  
aspects of the development phase, but the Group  
of building-up hydrogen capacities, usually  
intends to capitalize on its EPC track record and  
starting with a smaller (e.g., 10 MW) plant, which  
the relationships it has built in the past years, in  
gets subsequently expanded. At the same time,  
particular with regard to the capabilities required  
most customers are not interested in owning  
for these critical phases of a hydrogen project.  
and operating a large-scale hydrogen plant.  
While the construction will be intense in terms  
Consequently, the Group expects that many  
of capital expenditure, the Group will shift its  
project development customer relationships  
financial profile towards recurring and stable  
will offer follow-on revenue potential and the  
revenue generation from the offtake agreements  
opportunity of (co-)owing and operating the  
in connection with the operation of its own plants,  
expansion plants.  
in contrast to the one-off fees that the Group  
receives for the system integration of third-party  
The Group’s project pipeline includes several  
plants.  
smaller (up to 10 MW) and mid-size (10-50  
MW) projects, which are mostly in an early  
The Group is exploring various avenues to  
stage (i.e., pre-feasibility study phase) or in  
fund its own plants. It wants to make use of its  
an advanced development stage (i.e., detail  
perceived growing appetite for credit providers  
planning phase). However, some of them are  
to invest in hydrogen projects. In addition, the  
more mature and already in the tender phase,  
Group intends to partner with third parties  
so the Group is optimistic that it will be awarded  
as joint venture (JV) partners, such as utility  
with further significant work soon. By leveraging  
companies, offtakers or other financial investors,  
on its experience and first-mover advantage, in  
and is already in advanced conversations with  
particular against the background of its industrial  
several parties. In addition, by tapping into the  
park in Rostock-Laage, the Group also intends  
“owner-operator” market for hydrogen plants, it  
to tackle larger-scale projects with attractive  
intends to counter a potential commoditization  
margins.  
and subsequent downward price pressure in  
the project development business. In the mid-  
FOCUS ON EXPANDING PRODUCTION CA-  
to long-term, the Group, therefore, expects to  
PACITY AND SALE OF GREEN HYDROGEN  
generate a majority of its revenues with this  
business line.  
The Group has developed and commissioned  
one of the first European grid-connected green  
KICK OFF SERIAL PRODUCTION FOR  
hydrogen power plants, which demonstrates  
VARIOUS STORAGE SOLUTIONS  
the mechanism and impact of sector coupling  
(Power-to-X) through different use cases,  
The Group has a particular focus on the  
including a fuel cell, a combined heat and power  
development of different storage solutions. While  
unit, a refueling infrastructure for buses, trucks  
production and conversion of green hydrogen  
and cars and a trailer filling station. On the  
are, by and large, well explored and rather  
back of this pioneer project, the Group plans to  
straightforward, transport and storage continue  
establish itself as an owner-operator of sizeable  
to be key challenges in the (green) hydrogen  
hydrogen plants in the next three to five years,  
ecosystem. Since pipelines will not connect each  
thereby covering the entire hydrogen project  
and every location, efficient transport solutions  
value chain from developing through building,  
are constantly being investigated. The same  
operating (and ensuring maintenance), owning  
applies to storage solutions as they are especially  
Loading SVG
010  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
complicated in urban environments, which require opening new offices in strategic locations. The  
high safety standards. Following the development Group believes that this approach will enhance  
of stationary and portable pressure-based storage its market share in the green hydrogen industry  
solutions together with long-term partners,  
and, through its extended geographical footprint,  
including the Fraunhofer Institute in Rostock, the  
the Group expects to be able to also provide  
Group has started the production of such storage a broader geographical market coverage in  
solutions in small numbers at its own facilities  
Germany.  
and is searching for a strategic partner to enter  
into serial production for these solutions in larger  
numbers (up to 55,000 tanks per year). In addition, 1.5. INTERNAL MANAGE-  
MENT SYSTEM  
the Group focuses on research in chemical  
storage solutions, in particular in cooperation with  
the Leibniz-Institut for Katalyse e.V. (LIKAT). The  
The aim of H2APEX management is to  
carrier that the Group investigates together with  
sustainably increase the Group's corporate  
LIKAT for its chemical storage solution is non-  
value and thus the value for shareholders. It is  
toxic, unlike other carriers. The Group’s research  
important that revenue growth is linked to above-  
is at an advanced stage and also focuses on  
proportional profitability and that H2APEX is able  
identifying additional fields of application. LIKAT  
to enhance its financial strength for investments  
has already developed a prototype, which shall be and further, including inorganic growth. To achieve  
scaled-up in size going forward.  
this goal, an internal control system is used.  
EXPAND GEOGRAPHICAL FOOTPRINT AND  
The following aspects are in the foreground:  
GROW EMPLOYEE BASE ORGANICALLY AND  
-
Growth through the acquisition of projects and  
THROUGH ACQUISITIONS AND ENGAGE IN  
customers  
EXCLUSIVITY AGREEMENTS WITH ELEC-  
-
Project profitability  
TROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING COMPANIES  
-
Improvement of operational cash flow through  
efficient working capital  
The Group has grown rapidly in the past few  
-
Liquidity for upcoming growth through  
years and is currently involved in a significant  
sufficient financing  
number of award processes, which could result in  
capacity constraints should the Group win many  
The relevant key figures are in particular: revenue,  
of them. The Group heavily relies on the profound EBITDA, net debt and operating cash flow. In  
know-how of its key personnel for its project  
addition to standardized controlling, these key  
development business and requires qualified  
figures are monitored in regular meetings with  
professionals and industry experts. In addition to  
regard to upcoming projects, tender modalities,  
design and engineering personnel, the Group also ongoing projects and financing options. At the  
needs to find additional sales team members to  
same time, the cost items are subject to regular  
scale up its operations and to attract expertise  
budget control. At the end of each year, revenue  
with regard to project financing and contracting  
and cost items are budgeted for the following year.  
for the planned expansion of its “own operations”  
These budgeted values are then compared with  
business line.  
the actual values every month and deviations are  
analyzed. H2APEX works with a dynamic budget  
The Group has significantly grown its employee  
model, which means that changes in one position  
base organically in 2023 and intends to further  
can be directly accompanied by any necessary  
intensify its efforts to attract qualified employees. adjustments in other budgeted positions in order  
However, since qualified personnel is often hard  
to ensure planned profitability.  
to find outside of metropolitan areas, the Group  
will also focus on growing its employee basis by  
Loading SVG
011  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
1.6. RESEARCH AND  
effectively developed with the cooperation  
DEVELOPMENT (“R&D”)  
partner, which represents an efficient and CO2-  
neutral cycle.  
The Group relies heavily on Research and  
Development(R&D) for its hydrogen storage  
-
SuME: The third project is a joint research  
solutions business. Therefore, the Group does  
project with LIKAT, Fraunhofer-Institut für  
not invest in fundamental research but focuses  
Keramische Technologien und Systems (IKTS),  
on the advancement of products and solutions  
Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg  
to reinforce its competitive advantage in this  
and other partners, in which the Group and  
important sub-sector of the hydrogen ecosystem.  
LIKAT co-develop a chemical synthesis route  
Its targeted investments in R&D over the past  
towards efuels. The role of the Group is to  
years have resulted in several innovations and  
provide hydrogen through electrolysis for the  
patents. The Group has an R&D department,  
synthesis of methanol. The methanol is further  
which is mostly financed through public funding  
refined through additional steps, which also  
and includes five dedicated employees. This  
involve utilizing the oxygen from electrolysis, to  
R&D team is located in Rostock-Laage. Through  
produce an e-fuel. The Group will either directly  
the acquisition of Plant Engineering GmbH  
submit the developments as its own patents  
(Plant Engineering), the Group has not only  
or will become the owner of the background  
nearly doubled its capacities in the engineering  
IP that is developed in the course of this joint  
department. It has also secured further expertise  
project. This project will run until 31 January  
in the field of hydrogen technology.  
2026.  
The Group recently has been and is currently  
-
MuWIN: The goal of MuWIN with the  
involved in four main R&D projects, which all relate  
main partners University of Rostock and  
to cost and energy efficient storage:  
Großmann Ingenieur Cnsult GmbH (GICON),  
is to develop a modular, standardized, and  
-
E2MUT: In the multidisciplinary project  
scalable platform design that can be adapted  
“E2MUT”, the partners explore emission-  
for various floating offshore wind sites  
free electric mobility for maritime urban  
across Europe. The substation consists of  
transport (i.e., navigation in coastal sea  
a a daily parameterdependent load profiles  
waters, inland waterways and large lakes). The  
(Tagesparameterabhängige Lastprofile  
Group participates in research regarding the  
(TLP)) substructure, an interface station,  
development of maritime infrastructure for the  
and a topside station, each serving three  
refueling of ships on a hydrogen basis at the  
different functions: conversion of alternating  
quayside. This project will run until 31.8.2024.  
current, conversion of alternating current to  
direct current and generation, storage and  
-
H2Cycle: Currently used hydrogen storage  
transport of hydrogen. This project will run until  
methods often do not meet the requirements  
September 30, 2025.  
from the industry. Other methods, such as  
certain chemical storage methods, are still  
In addition to its close cooperation with LIKAT,  
immature. In this project, a plant concept for a  
where the Group even has its own laboratory and  
CO2-neutral hydrogen storage system based  
offices, the Group also enjoys close relationships  
on formats and bicarbonates, and a test and  
with other universities and research institutions,  
demonstration plant will be built for further  
such as the Fraunhofer Institute for Large  
research. In the completed project, a prototype Structure in Production Engineering (IGP), the  
for the chemical storage of hydrogen was  
University of Rostock, the Wismar University of  
successfully built and put into operation. For  
Applied Sciences and the Stralsund University of  
this purpose, a suitable catalytic process was  
Applied Sciences.  
Loading SVG
012  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
2. FUNDAMENTALS OF  
During 2023 H2APEX share price outperformed  
H2APEX SHARES  
against TECDAX and DAX until November  
2023. With the upcoming discussion about  
The Company’s share capital amounts to Euro  
governmental household financing the share  
564,384.91, represented by 36,359,162 Ordinary  
price dropped down significantly based on the  
Shares and one unlimited share with no par value. uncertainty about subsidies and support for  
The Ordinary Shares are publicly traded on the  
hydrogen projects. During January 2024 the share  
Frankfurt stock exchange.  
price recovered up to Euro 5.85 which represents  
a market capitalization above Euro 200 million.  
H2APEX shares trading started into the reporting  
year from a price level of Euro 5.00, recorded on  
3. REPORT ON ECONOMIC  
30 December 2022. Based on this share price,  
POSITION  
the market capitalization of H2APEX amounted to  
EUR 100.4 million. During 2023 H2APEX shares  
3.1. MACROECONOMIC  
traded between EUR 4.56 and EUR 7.20. The  
AND SECTOR-SPECIFIC  
share trading volume amounted to 1,290,000  
ENVIRONMENT  
shares at XETRA (2022: 356,134 shares) On 29  
December 2023, the last trading day of the year  
2023, the share price closed with EUR 4.56, the  
MACROECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT  
market capitalization of H2APEX amounted to  
Euro 167.3 million.  
Economic in the Euro area influenced by  
financing conditions and Inflation  
The trading volume on the Xetra trading platform  
Several downward revisions to forecasts and  
accumulated to 1,290,000 shares in 2023  
negative economic surprises confirm a weak  
compared to 356,134 in 2022.  
economic outlook with substantial downside risks.  
Share price development 2023  
50%  
40%  
30%  
20%  
10%  
0%  
-10%  
H2APEX GROUP SCA  
DAX INDEX  
TECDAX PERFORMANCE INDEX  
Loading SVG
013  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
The ECB/Eurosystem staff macroeconomic  
of longer-term inflation expectations mostly stand  
projections as well as other official and private  
around 2%. Nonetheless, some indicators remain  
sector forecasts were revised downwards for  
elevated and need to be monitored closely.  
several quarters in a row, reflecting a worsened  
global economic environment, tighter financial  
Economic output in Germany down further  
conditions, lower aggregate demand and lower  
The German economy is still navigating through  
credit supply. Weak foreign demand and receding  
choppy waters. Economic output declined slightly in  
fiscal support are weighing on activity, too.  
the third quarter of 2023. According to the Federal  
According IMF outlook for the Euro area the GDP  
Statistical Office’s estimate, real gross domestic  
growth is expected to come in at 0.5% in 2023 and  
product (GDP) was a seasonally adjusted 0.1%  
0,9% in 2024. Eventually, the Euro area economy  
lower that in previous quarter, during which it had  
remains weak. Recent information suggests  
increased somewhat, according to revised data.  
that manufacturing output has continued to fall.  
Industry also suffered in the third quarter from the  
Subdued foreign demand and tighter financing  
weak foreign demand and the fallout from the prior  
conditions are increasingly weighing on investment energy price shock. Increasing financing costs  
and consumer spending. The services sector is  
continued to dampen investments. Furthermore,  
also weakening further. This is mainly because of  
the order backlog decreased further. The Federal  
weaker industrial activity is spilling over to other  
Constitutional Court (“the Court”) issued a far-  
sectors, the impetus from reopening effects is  
reaching ruling on the debt brake enshrined in  
fading and the impact of higher interest rates is  
Germany’s Basic Law. The ruling concerns central  
broadening. But as inflation falls further, household  
government’s second supplementary budget 2021.  
real incomes recover and the demand for euro  
It was up to the fiscal policymakers to adjust their  
area exports picks up, the economy should  
plans with this in mind. The expectation 2024 will  
strengthen over the coming years.  
be significantly influenced by the upcoming effects  
based on the decisions for the German state  
As the energy crisis fades, governments should  
household, which has been significantly impacted  
continue to roll back the related support measures.  
by this decision of the court about the revised  
This is essential to avoid driving up medium-term  
refinancing and expenditures.  
inflationary pressures, which would otherwise call  
for even tighter monetary policy. Fiscal policies  
Change in Labor Market  
should be designed to make the euro area economy EU’s economic activity has so far been supported  
more productive and to gradually bring down high  
by the strength of the labour market. The unem-  
public debt. Structural reforms and investments to  
ployment rate stood at a historical low of 6.4%  
enhance the euro area’s supply capacity – which  
in August 2023 and ending by 5.9% at year end.  
would be supported by the full implementation of  
The robust labor market in Germany continued  
the Next Generation EU programme – can help  
to stabilise economic activity. Despite the slight  
reduce price pressures in the medium term, while  
decline in economic output, employment remained  
supporting the green and digital transitions. To that  
at a high level. The number of vacancies declined  
end, the reform of the EU’s economic governance  
slightly, but remained at a high level. That does  
framework should be concluded before the end of  
mean that the still very tight situation in the labor  
this year and progress towards a capital markets  
market – expressed by the ratio of vacancies  
union and the completion of the banking union  
to unemployed persons – eased only slightly.  
should be accelerated.  
Negotiated wages were up even more sharply.  
The most recent wage agreements again  
Most measures of underlying inflation continue  
contained large pay rises for the most part of  
to decline. At the same time, domestic price  
employees. The trade unions also made high wage  
pressures are still strong, reflecting also the  
demands for the sectors that were in negotiations  
growing importance of rising wages. Measures  
at the end of 2023..  
Loading SVG
014  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Capital Markets  
major indices are possible. “Investor sentiment is  
Following Reuters, investment banks and asset  
at its lowest point. If the bad news clears up just  
managers have wildly varying stock market and  
a little, there is enormous potential for positive  
currency calls for 2024, reflecting deep division  
surprises. This speaks in particular for favorable  
over whether the U.S. economy will enter a long-  
European cyclicals”. Despite the positive outlook  
heralded recession and drag the world with it.  
for stocks, there is no promise of success across  
The lack of consensus among forecasters is a  
the board: “The targeted regional and sectoral  
stark contrast to a year ago, when most predicted  
stock selection becomes a success factor in the  
a U.S. recession and rapid rate cuts that failed to  
investment strategy.” At the industry level, DZ BANK  
materialise. The world's largest economy expanded Research recommends energy stocks and insurers.  
by 3.1% in the year 2023.  
SECTOR-SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENT  
The big picture, which Schwab Center of Finacial  
Research (“Schwab”) foresees for 2024 a shallow  
The Group develops, builds and operates green  
U-shaped recovery in global economic and  
hydrogen electrolysis plants for the decarbonization  
earnings growth, rather than the V-shape seen in  
of industry, infrastructure and mobility and  
the last two global recessions of the financial years therefore covers the entire hydrogen plant value  
2008-09 and 2020.  
chain. The global hydrogen generation market in  
terms of revenue was estimated analysts to be  
Global economic and earnings growth ultimately  
worth about USD 160bn in 2022 and is poised to  
may be sluggish for much of next year. That  
reach about USD 260bn by about 2027, growing at  
could mean stock prices are more determined by  
a CAGR of 10.5% from 2022 to 2027.  
valuations than earnings.  
Green hydrogen is hydrogen generated by  
As with the economic picture, looking too closely  
renewable energy or from low-carbon power.  
at the performance of just a few U.S. stocks can  
Green hydrogen has significantly lower carbon  
keep investors from seeing the bigger picture  
emissions than grey hydrogen, which is produced  
of international outperformance. As the global  
by steam reforming of natural gas, which makes up  
economy transitions to a new cycle, markets are  
the bulk of the hydrogen market. Green hydrogen  
experiencing new leadership. In 2023, the average  
can help decarbonise sectors such as shipping  
international stock outpaced the average U.S. stock and transportation, where it can be used as a fuel,  
through late November. The reason many investors as well as in manufacturing industries such as  
haven't noticed the outperformance of international steel and chemicals, where it can constitute an  
stocks is that the seven mega-cap stocks, which  
important raw material as well as a fuel.  
make up about 30% of the cap-weighted S&P  
500, have prevented the S&P 500 index from  
The major factors driving the hydrogen generation  
underperformance in 2023.  
market growth is mostly due to ongoing unprece-  
dented revolutions under the net zero emissions  
Schwab does not expect a V-shaped economic  
scenario, where global output of hydrogen is  
recovery, nor do they expect an inverted V-shape  
expected to reach 200 million metric tons in 2030.  
due to the path for interest rates, so they continue  
In 2030, around 70% of the hydrogen production  
to favor "quality" companies with strong cash flow.  
is projected to be done through low carbon  
Stocks with low price-to-cash flow ratios may  
technologies such as electrolysis. By 2050, the  
continue to outperform in 2024.  
production of hydrogen is estimated to increase  
to about 500 million metric tons. The increase in  
DZ-Bank expects that the weak economy and  
the investment of the government toward different  
competition from bonds will continue to influence  
technologies to improve the efficiency of hydrogen  
prices in 2024. Despite of, new records for the  
extraction is projected to drive the market growth.  
Loading SVG
015  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Energy efficiency, electrification, renewable energy,  
been pledged for hydrogen technology.  
hydrogen and hydrogen based fuels, and carbon,  
Global hydrogen demand is expected to grow  
capture, utilization and storage are some of the  
to 140 Mt in 2030 (i.e., 4.5% compound annual  
major technology pillars to decarbonize the world  
growth rate since 2021). After 2030, the demand  
energy system.  
for hydrogen is expected to grow significantly in  
particular in the mobility segment. In 2050, the  
Hydrogen is a central component of the strategy  
largest hydrogen markets together, i.e., China,  
for achieving the EU climate targets for 2030 and  
Europe, and North America, are expected to  
is particularly relevant for Germany as an industrial  
account for 60% of the global hydrogen demand,  
hub. Within this framework, by 2030 at least 40  
which is expected to amount to 660 Mt. Due to  
GW of electrolysis capacity is to be available in the  
the losses of energy in the supply chain as stated  
EU and up to 10 million tons of green hydrogen are  
above, to fulfill this demand 690 Mt of hydrogen will  
to be produced annually in the EU. The investment  
be needed.  
volume for this is estimated at around EUR 300  
billion and will be supported to a considerable  
The expected global hydrogen demand by segment  
extent by state subsidies. In Germany, 10 GW of  
until 2050 is shown in the following diagram :  
1)  
electrolysis capacity is to be created by 2030 –  
subsidies amounting to EUR 9 billion have already  
660  
660 MT  
Power generation  
New industry feedstock  
Mobility  
Existing industry use  
hydrogen required  
p.a. in 2050  
Building and industry heat  
385  
for net-zero  
22%  
1. IEA net-zero scenario with 340 EJ  
140  
final energy demand in 2050. HHV  
of global final  
90  
energy demand1  
assumed. Excluding power. HHV:  
Higher Heating Value  
2020  
2030  
2040  
2050  
The following graphic shows the expected  
hydrogen demand by region in 2030 and 20501):  
1 Source: McKinsey & Hydrogen Council, Hydrogen for Net-Zero  
Loading SVG
016  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
3.2. COURSE OF BUSINESS  
Overview key figures:  
With signing and closing the business combinaton  
January -  
December  
agreement with APEX on 19 January 2023, the  
(in EUR 1.000,  
Company started with new operating business.  
expenses in parentheses)  
2023  
2022  
APEX Group is a leading developer and operator  
Income Statement  
of “green” hydrogen electrolysis plants for the  
decarbonization of industry, infrastructure and  
Net Sales  
15,3  
3,8  
mobility.  
Gross Profit  
1,2  
1,3  
APEX's goal is to become an internationally  
EBITDA *  
(18,0)  
(9,2)  
established developer and operator of hydrogen  
plants. In its core business, APEX develops, builds,  
EBIT  
(22,2)  
(10,5)  
and sells or operates green hydrogen electrolysis  
plants for the decarbonization of industry,  
Net Loss for the period  
(24,6)  
(13)  
infrastructure and mobility, covering the entire value  
chain for hydrogen plants. Water (H2O), with energy  
- per ordinary share  
Euro  
0,7  
0,4  
of renewable origin such as photovoltaics or wind  
Adj EBITDA *  
(16,1)  
(9,2)  
power, is separated into hydrogen (H2) and oxygen  
(O2) in APEX's electrolysis plants. This "green"  
hydrogen, obtained exclusively from renewable  
31.Dec 23  
31. Dec 22  
energies, can then be stored, used directly as a  
source of energy or transported to the place of use.  
Backlog in Mio EUR **  
34  
34  
Hydrogen electrolysis thus solves the core problems  
of renewable energies by making them storable,  
Employees (Average  
81  
46  
transportable and being available in a versatile  
headcount) ***  
energy carrier.  
Rounding differences can occur  
* Unaudited  
** Fixed orders  
3.3. RESULT OF OPERATIONS,  
*** Without employees of General Partner  
FINANCIAL POSITION  
AND NET ASSETS  
Revenue increased in the financial year 2023 to  
3.3.1 RESULT OF OPERATIONS  
EUR 15.3 million (2022: EUR 3.8 million) due to  
proceeds from the project development segment,  
H2APEX Group SCA financials has been integrated while in prior year the revenues were mainly  
into APEX Group financials. Comparative figures  
caused by the sale of a filling station. Other income  
reflect the history of APEX Group only.  
increased to EUR 1.0 million (2022: EUR 0.5 million).  
The directly attributable costs related to these  
revenues amounted to EUR 14.1 million (2022: EUR  
3.1 million). Gross Profit remained stable with EUR  
1.2 million (2022: EUR 1.3 million).  
Loading SVG
017  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Personnel costs and other operating expenses  
received for deposits and interest expenses for  
financing loans.  
increased due to the ramp-up of the business  
and hiring employees. The number of employees  
Unaudited EBITDA in 2023 amounted to EUR -18.0  
as of 31 December 2023 was 81 employees  
million (2022: EUR -9.2 million), unaudited Adj  
(Headcount) (31 December 2022: 46 employees  
EBITDA amounted to EUR -16.1 million for 2023,  
(Headcount)). Personnel costs subsequently  
reflecting the elimination of the expenses for the  
increased to EUR 6.9 million in 2023 (2022: EUR  
SOP in an amount of EUR 1.9 million in 2023  
3.7 million). Other operating expenses in 2023  
(2022: nil).  
amounted to EUR 13.8 million compared to EUR  
6.8 million in 2022 mainly caused by the increase  
The net loss in 2023 amounted to EUR 24.6 million  
of legal and consulting costs by EUR 2.2 million  
(2022: loss of EUR 13.0 million).  
and research costs by EUR 1.9 million and Stock  
Option Program (SOP) costs of EUR 1.6 million.  
The calculation of basic earnings per share (EPS)  
Depreciation and amortization increased 2023 to  
on 31 December 2023 is based on the net loss  
EUR 4.2 million (2022: EUR 1.3 million) because  
attributable to the shareholders of H2APEX Group  
of higher investments in property, plant and  
SCA.  
equipment during the year. The financial result in  
2023 amounted to EUR -1.8 million (2022: EUR  
-3.4 million). The financial result includes interests  
2023  
2022  
Profit / (Loss) for continued operations for the year (EUR 1,000)  
Ordinary Shares  
(24,635)  
(12,953)  
attributable to equity holders of the Company  
Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding  
Ordinary Shares  
35,556,043  
20.073.695  
Basic earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) on total group  
Ordinary Shares  
(0.69)  
(0.65)  
Diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding  
Ordinary Shares  
36,470,016  
20,073,695  
Diluted earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) on total group  
Ordinary Shares  
(0.69)  
(0.65)  
3.3.2 FINANCIAL POSITION  
(in million EUR)  
31.12.2023  
31.12.2023  
Balance sheet  
Non-current Assets  
60.8  
38.2  
Current Assets  
61.7  
23.5  
Equity  
57.9  
8.0  
Non-current liabilities  
34.6  
51.6  
Current liabilities  
30  
18.2  
Loading SVG
018  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
As of 31 December 2023, the total assets  
At the end of the reporting period, H2APEX  
amounted to EUR 125.5 million , compared to  
Group’s equity amounted, to EUR 57.9 million,  
EUR 61.7 million as of 31 December 2022. The  
versus EUR -8.0 million as of 31 December 2022.  
significant increase is related to the higher cash  
This translates into an equity ratio of 46.7%  
position, as a result of the consolidation of the  
as at 31 December 2023. The share capital  
Company within the financial statements of APEX represents the share capital of H2APEX Group  
Group based on reverse acquisition accounting  
SCA with EUR 0.6 million as of 31 December  
principles. The figures as of 31 December 2022  
2023 (31 December 2022: EUR 0.03 million  
only reflect APEX Group.  
related to Apex Group). The increase reflects the  
capital increase of H2APEX Group SCA based  
Non-current assets increased by EUR 22.6 million on the transaction with APEX Group according  
to EUR 60.8 million (31 December 2022: EUR  
to the capital increase by contribution in kind.  
38.2 million). The significant increase results  
The number of shares increased by 16,285,467  
from tangible assets related to additional land  
shares, the capital amounts to EUR 564,385 (31  
and buildings, which were acquired in 2023  
December 2022: EUR 311,960). The amount of  
respectively first time consolidated. Deferred  
the share premium includes effects from reverse  
tax assets amounted to EUR 1.1 million (31  
acquisition in the amount of EUR 40.4 million.  
December 2022: EUR 1.1 million).  
The non-current liabilities decreased to EUR 34.6  
Current assets amounted to EUR 61.7 million,  
million (31 December 2022: EUR 51.6 million).  
compared to EUR 23.5 million at year-end 2022.  
While other non-current financial liabilities  
The increase of the cash position from EUR  
decreased to an amount of EUR 33.1 million (31  
0.2 million as of 31 December 2022 up to EUR  
December 2022: EUR 41.1 million) because of  
44.5 million as of 31 December 2023 has the  
becoming current liabilities and the bond has  
strongest effect, while other current receivables  
been repaid completely (31 December 2022:  
decreased to EUR 0.9 million (31 December  
EUR 9.1 million). Deferred tax liabilities amounted  
2022: EUR 13.4 million) because of first time  
to EUR 1.1 million (31 December 2022: EUR 1.1  
consolidation of RLG GmbH & Co. KG in 2023 and million).  
consequently the consolidation of intercompany  
transactions.  
The increase of the current liabilities to EUR 30.0  
million as of 31 December 2023 (31 December  
Contract assets increased by EUR 3.2 million  
2022: EUR 18.2 million) is mainly due to the  
to EUR 5.9 million (31 December 2022: EUR 2.7  
decrease of non-current financial liabilities by  
million). This is due to the advance payments  
EUR 8.0 million and the increase of other current  
made as part of project development.  
financial liabilities by EUR 1.3 million. Trade  
payables amounted to EUR 5.2 million as of 31  
In addition, inventories decreased by EUR 1.8  
December 2023 (31 December 2022: EUR 6.0  
million to EUR 4.7 million (31 December 2022:  
million), while other current liabilities increased  
EUR 6.5 million). Trade receivables increased to  
to EUR 2.1 million (31 December 2022: EUR 0.3  
EUR 5.7 million (31 December 2022: EUR 0.7  
million). Provisions increased to EUR 10.9 million  
million) in line with increasing revenue during the  
(31 December 2022: EUR 1.2 million) mainly due  
last quarter of 2023.  
to provision for outstanding invoices by EUR 8.0  
million.  
Loading SVG
019  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Financial situation  
Operating Cashflow  
As of 31 December 2023, the cash and cash  
Operating Cashflow is the measure for cash  
equivalents amounted to EUR 44.5 million (31  
generation out of the business, which can be  
December 2022: EUR 0.2 million). The cash  
used for investments and improving the financing  
position increased due to the cash, which former  
situation. Operating Cashflow is derived from the  
exceet Group contributed as a result of the  
cashflow statement.  
business combination with APEX.  
Financial liabilities summed up to EUR 43.7  
ENVIRONMENT  
million (31 December 2022: EUR 61.0 million). The  
decrease in 2023 is based on the repayment of  
Corporate responsibility  
APEX’s bond and financial loans. The net cash  
H2APEX contributes actively to environmental  
position amounted to EUR 0.7 million as of 31  
protection through its careful handling of natural  
December 2023, while as of 31 December 2022  
resources as well as the avoidance or recycling  
net cash position was EUR -60.8 million.  
of waste. Additionally the business model at all is  
set up to improve the environment by replacing oil  
and gas energy usage though hydrogen energy.  
3.4. FINANCIAL AND  
NON-FINANCIAL KEY  
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY  
PERFORMANCE  
Sustainability  
INDICATORS  
With its Group portfolio, H2APEX provides  
The Group is controlled by financial and non-  
and targets innovative products and solutions  
financial key performance indicators:  
worldwide that secure sustainable success  
for its customers and therefore, contributes  
FINANCIAL INDICATORS  
continuously to global sustainable development.  
This is based on a responsible corporate  
Revenue  
management geared to long-term value creation.  
Revenue is currently the most important indicator Recent investment in green hydrogen underpins  
to show the growth of the business, supported by this strategy.  
backlog.  
Development and technology investments  
EBITDA  
The availability of qualified development  
EBITDA is the important performance measure  
capacities and state-of-the-art production  
for the profitability of the business and to  
technologies is crucial for the sustainable  
monitor the cost structure. EBITDA is defined as:  
business development of H2APEX’s business  
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and  
activities. Focus was and is strongly technology  
amortization.  
oriented.  
Net Debt  
Social responsibility  
Net Debt is used to monitor the liquidity of the  
Social responsibility is important for the  
company and to assist in presenting the Group’s  
management and the employees of H2APEX  
financial capacities at balance sheet date. Net  
Group, not only in the area of customers and  
Debt is calculated as financial debt adjusted for  
sustainable products.  
cash and cash equivalents.  
Loading SVG
020  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Corruption  
risk profile is observed in every decision-making  
With regards to corruption and bribery the  
instance. The risk policy is oriented on the  
Group has a zero-tolerance approach. Since the  
objective of securing and enhancing H2APEX’s  
Group is mainly active in countries with a stable  
position in its markets in order to achieve a  
political and regulatory environment (Switzerland, long-term increase in the Group’s value. The  
Germany, Luxembourg), corruption is not  
General Partner and the Supervisory Board have  
regarded as a priority issue.  
established an internal control system for the  
diverse organizational, technical and commercial  
Internal Control System  
processes within the Group which is documented  
The Supervisory Board and the General Partner  
by regular reporting. A central component of  
are aware that a well-functioning internal control  
H2APEX’s risk policy is to take risks only if there  
system including a regular detailed reporting  
is a high probability that the associated business  
essentially helps to prevent and detect cases of  
activities will provide added value for the Group.  
corruption and bribery.  
The underlying requirement is that the risks must  
always remain transparent and manageable.  
4. REPORT ON EXPECTED  
4.1. REPORT ON EXPECTED  
DEVELOPMENTS AND  
DEVELOPMENTS  
ON OPPRTUNITIES AND  
RISKS  
Hydrogen is a central component of the strategy  
H2APEX is providing an outlook for the year  
for achieving the EU climate targets for 2030  
2024 for the expected business development.  
and is particularly relevant for Germany as an  
Nevertheless H2APEX is exposed to different  
industrial hub. Within this framework, by 2030  
risks and opportunities in connection with its  
at least 40 GW of electrolysis capacity is to be  
business activities. The terms “opportunity”  
available in the EU and up to 10 million tons of  
and “risk” include all influences, factors and  
green hydrogen are to be produced annually  
developments that can potentially influence the  
in the EU. The investment volume for this is  
achievement of H2APEX’s corporate goals. The  
estimated at around EUR 300 billion and will  
basic principle is that inherent opportunities  
be supported to a considerable extent by state  
should outweigh inherent risks. H2APEX's risk  
subsidies. In Germany, 10 GW of electrolysis  
policy is intended to ensure that opportunities  
capacity is to be created by 2030 – subsidies  
that arise are realized promptly in a way that  
amounting to EUR 9 billion have already been  
increases the company's value, while at the same pledged for hydrogen technology. Green hydrogen  
time reducing risks through countermeasures.  
is of particular importance here: it contributes  
Risks that threaten the continued existence of  
to the decarbonization of the economy and the  
the company must be avoided. In addition to IT  
decreasing costs for hydrogen electrolysis plants  
finance and controlling, risk identification and risk due to economies of scale make hydrogen an  
control also extend to the areas of sales, project  
attractive option for industry, infrastructure and  
management, development and operational  
mobility.  
security.  
For the current fiscal year 2024, the Group  
H2APEX adopts a comprehensive risk  
expects its growth course to continue and to  
management strategy through the Group for early more than double its revenue from the previous  
detection and control of risks and to benefit from  
year in a range between EUR 35 million to EUR  
opportunities resulting from operating activities  
40 million. This development will be supported by  
and improved market conditions. A balanced  
revenues from the planning and construction of  
hydrogen plants for third-party companies, from  
Loading SVG
021  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
the operation of hydrogen plants and from the  
The sector and market risks are dedicated to the  
sale of hydrogen storage tanks, for which fully  
hydrogen business and are depending on the  
automated series production will begin in the  
development in this sector, which is driven by  
fiscal year 2024. The majority of the revenues  
governmental support to proceed with climate  
expected in 2024 have already been contractually change policy. The current use of hydrogen in  
secured.  
the fight against global warming is very limited.  
Therefore, the hydrogen market and in particular  
The Group’s strategy remains focused on  
the market for green hydrogen produced by water  
achieving profitable growth as quickly as possible, electrolysis with renewable electricity on which  
which is reflected in two medium-term target  
H2APEX is focused, is an emerging market with  
figures communicated by the Management  
limited volumes as of today. Growth assumptions  
Board: H2APEX expects to generate a positive  
and estimates may not be correct and, as a result,  
operating cash flow starting in the fiscal year  
the global hydrogen market may grow slower  
2025 and a positive adjusted EBITDA starting in  
and/ or smaller than expected due to a number of  
the fiscal year 2026.  
factors beyond H2APEX’s control.  
The EU funding approved in February 2024 for  
our 100 MW H2ERO plant, for which the company One of the key steps in the development of  
has applied for funding totaling EUR 167 million,  
the market for green hydrogen is the further  
confirms our leading position in the planning and  
reduction in the costs for green hydrogen, so  
construction of large-scale plants. Further growth that it becomes equivalent or lower than that  
potential is in the EU's funding approval for the  
for grey hydrogen and other sources of energy  
IPCEI hydrogen projects because these projects  
which green hydrogen could substitute. The  
will require project developers such as H2APEX to major cost driver for green hydrogen is the price  
implement them.  
for electrolysers, which is expected to decrease  
with the growth in production due to economies  
of scale and technical progress. However, there  
4.2. RISK REPORT  
is no guarantee that production volumes of  
electrolysers will increase as long as the demand  
for green hydrogen does not grow.  
4.2.1 RISKS  
Another key factor for the production of green  
SECTOR- AND MARKET-RELATED RISKS  
hydrogen from renewable electricity is the  
development and access to such electricity.  
Sustained weak economic development or a  
State support for the development of renewable  
downturn of the economy as well as upcoming  
energy sources may expire and may even  
trade barriers can have a negative impact on  
intensify the lack of renewable energy which  
H2APEX’s business or strategy. This would  
may lead to higher prices and consequently also  
result in decreasing sales and margin pressure  
increase the price of green hydrogen. In parallel,  
on companies. H2APEX counters these risks  
this also applies to the Group’s customers  
by way of constantly monitoring the situation  
for which the Group develops and integrates  
and evaluating comprehensive activities. In  
hydrogen production plants in case there is no  
addition, H2APEX is constantly working on strictly direct connection to a wind or solar farm or such  
managing its costs and focussing on the core  
electricity does not cover the demand.  
competences of its activities.  
Loading SVG
022  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Moreover, the development of a centralized  
Paris Agreement since 2015, many countries try  
hydrogen market requires the establishment of  
to reduce their greenhouse gas emissions by  
a transport infrastructure to connect the place  
shifting their energy sources from fossil fuels to  
of hydrogen production with its consumers,  
alternative sources. Especially huge economies  
which may represent a significant investment.  
with strong demand for energy may not be  
While in the short term a decentralized approach  
able to satisfy such demand with their own  
to industrial hydrogen supply may suffice, with  
local energy sources and may, therefore, also  
growing demand the hydrogen consuming  
elaborate national import strategies. In Germany,  
industrial plants will have to be connected to a  
for example, decision-makers are currently  
broader hydrogen network infrastructure. In order considering strategies to import green hydrogen  
to transport hydrogen by pipeline with the same  
rather than focusing on technologies for own  
energy density as gas, a very high pressure is  
production facilities. In case green hydrogen  
required due to the low density of hydrogen. Such can be imported in large quantities on favorable  
pressure can only be generated by compressors prices, it may become less attractive to invest into  
installed along the pipelines if sufficient hydrogen local production sites in Germany like APEX does.  
is available.  
As a result, H2APEX, via its operational subgroup  
APEX, business (apart from its storage business)  
Furthermore, the industrial transition from  
may, to some extent, become redundant in  
fossil energy to green hydrogen may require  
import nations, such as Germany.  
substantial investments for the construction of  
production, transport, distribution and delivery  
BUSINESS RISK  
tools. Financing sources may be public or private.  
Hydrogen market players likely will compete with  
In order to successfully grow its business in the  
other players in renewable energy for access to  
evolving market for green hydrogen, H2APEX  
these financings and may not be able to secure  
relies on its ability to recognize evolving market  
sufficient financial resources for the development trends early and further develop its technolo-  
of a vibrant market for green hydrogen.  
gies to address these trends with its products  
and services properly and in a timely manner.  
Green hydrogen technology may be  
The absorption of such growth, which cannot be  
outperformed and replaced by other (new)  
assured, depends, in part, on H2APEX’s ability to  
technological solutions based on other energy  
anticipate and manage its growth efficiently.  
carriers. Competing technology may be superior  
in terms of energy-efficiency, may be easier to  
Future growth may require the implementation  
implement on an industrial scale and, ultimately,  
or development of advanced internal controlling  
be more profitable.  
measures in order to ensure proper risk manage-  
ment, adequate business planning and reliable  
In the mid-term, H2APEX, via its operational  
financial reporting. In the event such internal con-  
subgroup APEX, business is focused on the  
trols fail or are not progressed in line with busi-  
market for green hydrogen in Germany. Since  
ness growth, H2APEX may, among other things,  
many countries across the world committed  
not be able to prevent or detect errors, such as  
to keep the increase in the global average  
miscalculations of resources and capacities and  
temperature below 2°C above pre-industrial levels accounting errors, or fraud.  
and to pursuing efforts to limit the temperature  
increase to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels at the If H2APEX cannot manage its growth properly,  
UN Climate Change Conference in Paris, France,  
it may be unable to take advantage of market  
in 2015 (“Paris Agreement”) or acceded to the  
opportunities, execute its business strategies or  
respond to competitive pressures. Any failure to  
Loading SVG
023  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
effectively manage H2APEX’s growth could  
Similar risks may also arise in the course of  
materially and adversely affect H2APEX’s busi-  
H2APEX’s own operations, such as the  
ness and prospects.  
construction of an up to 600 MW green  
hydrogen plant in Lubmin at the Baltic Sea near  
The evolving green hydrogen industry is  
the German-Polish border, which will be operated  
competitive and, due to H2APEX’s diversified  
by H2APEX itself on site after its planned  
business model, H2APEX faces competition by  
completion in 2027. In particular, H2APEX may be  
different market players depending on the  
unable to identify adequate locations for addi-  
respective business area. Some of H2APEX’s  
tional own green hydrogen plants, which shall be  
current and potential competitors may be larger  
close to the hydrogen end-user, on the one hand,  
and may have substantially greater resources  
and, on the other hand, suitable for the produc-  
than H2APEX has and expects to have in the  
tion of or access to sufficient renewable energy  
future. They may also be able to devote greater  
required for the electrolysis.  
resources to the development of their current  
and future technologies or the promotion of their  
The business risks are controlled by project  
offerings or offer lower prices. The supervisory  
management and financial controlling. In regular  
board and the GP are taking the risk into  
management meetings and supervisory board  
consideration while defining the strategy for the  
meetings business risks and risk controlling are  
Group.  
monitored.  
H2APEX acts as a developer and system integra-  
tor for large third-party green hydrogen projects.  
LEGAL RISKS  
H2APEX covers the entire project phase, from  
(pre-)feasibility studies and approval planning to  
Legal risks in connection with acquisitions,  
design, engineering, construction and commis-  
divestments, product liability, warranties or  
sioning. During the entire project phase, which  
employment law are comprehensively analysed  
can take up to approximately 28 months for small by management and, where required, with  
and mid-size projects, H2APEX devotes signifi-  
external specialist consultants. H2APEX is thus  
cant time to its projects and allocates financial  
in a position to adequately counter potential risks  
resources to these activities.  
in a timely manner. Despite these measures, the  
outcome of current or future actions cannot be  
During such projects, H2APEX may encounter  
predicted with certainty.  
difficulties inherent in any large projects, such as  
unexpectedly long delivery times for, or shortages H2APEX relies upon a combination of the  
of, key equipment, parts and materials, labor  
intellectual property protections afforded by  
disputes and work stoppages, health, safety and/  
patent, copyright, trademark and trade secret laws  
or environmental accidents/incidents or other  
in Germany, as well as contractual protections, to  
safety hazards, disputes with suppliers, adverse  
establish, maintain and enforce rights in H2APEX’s  
weather conditions or any other force majeure  
proprietary technologies. Despite H2APEX’s  
events, and delay in obtaining regulatory approv-  
efforts to protect its proprietary rights, third  
als or permits. These difficulties, among other  
parties may attempt to copy or otherwise obtain  
things, could result in delays or additional costs  
and use H2APEX’s IP without its consent.  
that could make projects less lucrative than  
initially planned. H2APEX could also be exposed  
If H2APEX is not able to establish or adequately  
to contractual penalties for failure to complete the protect IP, in order to prevent infringements, it may  
project in a timely manner.  
have to file infringement claims. However, there  
can be no assurance that any such claims will be  
successful. Unauthorized use of IP may seriously  
harm H2APEX’s business, damage its reputation  
and decrease the value of its property.  
Loading SVG
024  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
There can be no assurance that H2APEX’s know-  
In addition, before the Group releases any product  
how and trade secrets will provide H2APEX with  
to market, it needs to subject it to numerous  
any competitive advantage, as the know-how  
field tests. These tests may encounter problems  
and trade secrets may become known to or be  
and delays for a number of reasons, many of  
independently developed by others, including  
which are beyond the Group’s control. If these  
H2APEX’s competitors, regardless of measures  
tests reveal technical defects or reveal that the  
taken to try to preserve the confidentiality.  
Group’s products do not meet performance  
goals, including reliability, the commercialization  
H2APEX is subject to several regulations  
schedule could be delayed, and potential  
surrounding the security of supply and pricing  
customers may refrain from purchase or use of  
of electricity as well as regulations relating  
the Group’s systems and products.  
to chemical and hazardous substances. In  
particular, regulation on the production, storage,  
Since the Group offers highly customized green  
distribution, and sale of green hydrogen and  
hydrogen production plant solutions in the  
access to renewable energy sources to produce  
course of its project development business, the  
this hydrogen is currently evolving and H2APEX  
Group envisages the development of a mass  
may face risks associated with changes to these  
market only in its storage business with regard to  
regulations.  
pressure tanks, which may never develop, or not  
within the expected timeframe. If a mass market  
From time to time, H2APEX may be involved in  
fails to develop or develops more slowly than  
legal, governmental or arbitration proceedings  
anticipated, the Group may be unable to recover  
related to the ordinary course of business,  
the losses it will have incurred in the development  
including personal injury litigation, intellectual  
of its hydrogen tanks and may never achieve  
property litigation, contractual litigation,  
profitability in this business area.  
environmental litigation, or tax as well as other  
proceedings. Such disputes may be time-  
The Group’s solutions for the supply of green  
consuming and may entail significantly higher  
hydrogen are modular, tech-agnostic and  
operating expenses by additional legal and other  
tailor-made to comply with complex customer  
related costs.  
requirements. Due to the complexity and novelty  
of the developed projects, the Group’s concepts  
H2APEX has a own legal department to avoid,  
may contain miscalculations, misjudgments,  
mitigate and control legal risks, supported by  
design mistakes and other errors. Errors and  
external advisors.  
defects may also occur during the integration  
phase. Once the electrolysis plant is fully  
TECHNOLOGY RISKS  
operational, the Group may fail to properly  
maintain and service it, which may lead to  
H2APEX cannot guarantee that it will be able to  
defects. Furthermore, customers may claim  
develop commercially viable storage solutions  
contractual penalties or compensation for  
for hydrogen and large-scale green hydrogen  
damages. The Group may be liable under product  
production facilities in the timetable anticipated,  
liability laws.  
or at all. In its storage business, the Group has  
developed and designed a pressure tank which  
Controlling and mitigating technology risks is  
has not been put into serial production yet.  
the main task of the developing department and  
In addition, the Group is currently developing  
after development mainly the task of quality  
a chemical storage solution. However, only a  
ensurance.  
prototype exists so far and marketability has  
yet to be confirmed. The Group may not be  
able to develop the technology or achieve its  
commercialization.  
Loading SVG
025  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
CUSTOMER RISKS  
SUPPLIER RISKS  
H2APEX’s business success depends to a  
H2APEX’s business activities depend significantly  
large degree on, among other things, entering  
on a limited number of third-party suppliers for  
into customer contracts with large companies.  
key components, such as electrolysers, including  
H2APEX’s negotiating power with new customers stacks, aggregates for water purification and  
may be limited and, therefore, H2APEX may  
components for the compression of hydrogen for  
be unable to enter into customer contracts on  
filling or transportation purposes. Since the green  
favorable terms with appropriate prices.  
hydrogen market is about to develop, only few  
suppliers exist worldwide. Its reliance on the few  
In the project development business, the Group  
existing suppliers exposes H2APEX to volatility in  
develops and offers highly customized solutions,  
the prices and availability of supply.  
which may not meet potential customers’  
demand.  
If any of H2APEX’s suppliers cannot or do not  
meet their obligations under purchase orders or  
Moreover, even if H2APEX enters into lucrative  
supply agreements, including due to production  
customer agreements, customers may not  
capacity limitations, supply chain bottlenecks,  
comply with payment terms resulting in payment obligations to other customers or otherwise,  
default. Competitive pressure and challenging  
or if supply chains are disrupted due to natural  
markets may increase credit risk through  
disasters or military conflicts, H2APEX may  
sales to financially weak customers, extended  
be unable to locate suitable alternative supply  
payment terms and sales into new and immature sources or channels, may be forced to pay higher  
markets. H2APEX’s internal policies, procedures  
prices to obtain the necessary components  
and controls relating to customer credit risk  
from other suppliers or via different logistic  
management and outstanding customer  
routes on short notice or change suppliers and  
receivables may prove to be insufficient or not  
logistic providers. Should H2APEX not be able to  
be adjusted properly in line with the growth of  
obtain the necessary components in time, non-  
the business. If H2APEX is unable to collect  
performance by its suppliers may also result in  
outstanding amounts payable, this may result in  
contractual penalties of H2APEX, cancelation of  
write-offs. Furthermore, capital reserves may turn projects or loss of reputation.  
out to be insufficient.  
Moreover, cyber incidents or suppliers’ financial  
For mitigating customer risks sales department  
difficulties or insolvencies may cause supply  
and legal department are working together to  
chain disruptions.  
define possible risk factors. Payment default  
will be monitored by controlling and fiance  
H2APEX controls the risk by staying in touch  
department based on external ratings and other  
with the supplier to be informed about changes  
sources.  
in the supply chain. Second source policy is  
implemented and will be practiced as much as  
possible.  
Loading SVG
026  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
PERSONNEL RISKS  
IT RISKS  
H2APEX’s success depends to a certain extent  
The availability and efficiency of IT infrastructure  
on the continued service of its management and  
and applications is crucial for the economic  
other key personnel, including employees with  
performance of H2APEX’s companies. IT risks  
extensive know-how in hydrogen technology  
consist of the possible failure of operational and  
and related research and development (“R&D”)  
administrative IT systems which could impair  
expertise as well as know-how in the development business transactions.  
and design of green hydrogen plants. The loss  
of the services of one or more members of  
H2APEX’s IT systems are critical for its business  
H2APEX’s management team or other key  
and its planning and design processes. Moreover,  
personnel could have an adverse effect on its  
IT systems facilitate its sourcing, enterprise  
business.  
resource management, controlling, finance,  
customer relations, and quality and order  
H2APEX’s success also depends on its continuing management, among other things. H2APEX may  
ability to attract, retain and develop highly qualified face significant challenges in maintaining the  
personnel, including scientists and engineers with security and integrity of its systems, the security  
the requisite technical background. Competition  
of third-party systems used in its business  
for such skilled personnel is intense. There can be and the data stored on, or processed by, these  
no assurance that efforts to retain and motivate  
systems.  
management and key employees or attract  
and retain other highly qualified personnel in  
In addition, a breach of H2APEX’s IT security  
the future will be successful, also in light of the  
protocols or cyber-attacks (phishing attack,  
Group’s operational being in Rostock-Laage, a  
intrusion into information systems, etc.) could lead  
town in a rural area in the northeast of Germany.  
to a personal data breach within the meaning of  
If the Group is unable to attract and retain such  
the applicable regulations or could lead to the theft  
personnel in the future, this may have a material  
of sensitive data, exposing H2APEX to the risk of  
adverse effect on its business, results  
administrative, criminal or financial sanctions, and  
of operations and prospects.  
a significant loss of confidence in the security of  
its information systems on the part of customers  
There is a process for hiring qualified people by  
but also by suppliers and subcontractors.  
using different approaches. Key employees are  
Unauthorized access by third parties, the misuse  
mainly searched with the support of external  
or unintended disclosure of confidential data  
advisors. H2APEX is supporting employees as  
by H2APEX’s employees to disclose sensitive  
much as possible, who wants to work (partly)  
information in order to gain access to sensitive  
from home office or by using flexible working  
data may result not only in the disclosure  
hours. A good team spirit in the Company is an  
of business secrets, but also violate privacy  
additional advantage to retain the employees.  
provisions, and, thus, constitute administrative or  
criminal offences and subject H2APEX to damage  
claims and lead to administrative fines.  
Keeping a strong IT environment and investing in  
IT security is one of the main targets to mitigate  
such risks.  
Loading SVG
027  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
FINANCIAL RISKS  
Group’s competitors could benefit from public  
funding. This could adversely affect the Group’s  
a) Market risks (Interest, Currency, Price risk)  
competitive position, business, and prospects. In  
case the Group is granted public funding, such  
As part of the financing of its projects, H2APEX  
funding may be significantly delayed and, as a  
uses a leverage effect to limit its equity capital  
result, the Group may have to bear significant  
contribution.  
costs when they occur before receiving any public  
funds. Further, the granting of public funding may  
If a project company, or its holding company,  
be conditional and require compliance with certain  
were to fail to meet its payment obligations  
obligations, and it may also restrict The Group  
under its financing agreements or fail to comply  
in the use of funds. In case the Group does not  
with certain minimum debt service coverage  
comply with such conditions, it may have to return  
ratios, such default could render the project debt  
granted fundings, in part or in whole.  
immediately due. In the absence of a waiver or  
a restructuring agreement on the part of the  
In the past, APEX has received subsidies in the  
lenders, the lenders may be entitled to seize  
form of funding for personnel expenses for the  
the assets or securities pledged as collateral  
development of a chemical hydrogen storage  
(including H2APEX’s interest in the subsidiary that solution and has applied for further public funds.  
holds the facility).  
Applications are reviewed on a case-by-case basis  
by the authorities to determine the feasibility of the  
H2APEX’s business and growth plan require  
underlying project. Aids or grants are the subject  
significant financing and refinancing through  
of a contract between APEX and the public entity  
the use of equity and external debt. In particular,  
and are systematically subject to objective criteria,  
H2APEX will have to invest significantly in  
such as the relevance of the project throughout  
connection with the awarded contracts. The ability the contract concluded or compliance with certain  
to raise additional funds will depend on financial elements of profitability. If APEX were to accept  
and economic conditions, as well as other factors, a refusal in its request for aid, this could also call  
which may be beyond H2APEX’s control.  
into question the viability of a project and lead to  
its abandonment.  
In the EU, and particularly in Germany, several  
projects support the decarbonization through  
Moreover, existing public policies could be  
green hydrogen. In Germany, for example, green  
changed or even reversed, due to a law or a  
hydrogen flagship projects are supported with a  
regulatory or administrative regulation which  
EUR 700 million funding volume, being the largest seeks to favor certain traditional sources of  
funding initiative ever provided by the German  
energy or alternative renewable energy sources  
Federal Ministry of Education and Research  
or because of budget constraints entailing  
(Source: BMBF, National Projects). On EU level,  
a reduction in public funds available for the  
Important Projects of common European interest  
implementation of such policies which support  
(“IPCEI“) are promoted, including several green  
decarbonized solutions, including green hydrogen.  
hydrogen projects. In the context of the hydrogen  
hub “doing hydrogen”, an initiative which seeks to  
b) Credit risk  
connect different hydrogen projects throughout  
Germany to form a hub linking production,  
Credit risks exist regarding financial institutions  
transport, storage and consumption of hydrogen,  
and customers. The credit risk with respect to  
the Group has applied for IPCEI funding in an  
financial institutions predominantly arises from  
amount of EUR 166 million. However, the Group  
liquid funds. In order to minimize a possible risk of  
may only partially be granted the amount of  
default, financial instruments are mainly entered  
public funding applied for, if any. Instead, the  
into with counterparties with prime credit ratings.  
Loading SVG
The credit risk with respect to customers consists of granting terms of credit and the associated risk of default. Credit risk is managed on a group- wide basis. Credit risks arise from cash and cash equivalents, and deposits with banks and financial institutions. Credit exposures to customers, including outstanding receivables and committed transactions, are managed by the individual groupcompanies. The monitoring of the credit risks is supported by an internal monthly reporting.
c) Liquidity risk
Cash requirements have so far been assured through tools such as shareholder loans, bank borrowing, capital increases, issuance of bonds and conditional grants and advances. With regard to short-term debt financing, H2APEX is exposed to the risk of changes in interest rates in the event of a renewed short-term financing, which could increase its financing cost and, undercertain circumstances, lead to a reduction of its return on capital. It cannot be ruled out that credit institutions may in general limit their willingness togrant H2APEX such short-term financing due to several different developments.
Furthermore, equity raisings by H2APEX, such as the issue of new shares to shareholders and new investors may not be successful or feasible on favorable terms.
Lack of ability to obtain sufficient funding in the future could have a material adverse effect on H2APEX’s growth opportunities, business and financial condition and could, in the future, result ininsolvency or liquidation of H2APEX.
EVALUATION OF THE OVERALL RISK
SITUATION
Risks that could threaten the continued existence of the Group are currently not present.
4.2.2 RISK MANAGEMENT
SYSTEM
H2APEX manages company risks with a group- wide risk management system, which is an integral component of the business processes and a significant element of the decision-making in the Company. This allows timely identification of potential risks arising in connection with business activities, as well as risk monitoring and limita- tion using suitable control measures. At the same time, the risk management system serves as a tool to help seize opportunities in the best possible manner in terms of the Group strategy. The risks relevant can be divided into external, i.e. market and sector-specific risks, as well as internal risks. The latter include strategic, financial, operational and company-related risks. The risks defined are documented in the regular reporting of the Com- panies. If relevant, adhoc reporting is defined and specific measures will be implemented. Addition- ally, defining investment opportunities and select- ing the possible investments is controlled and monitored in detail, too.
H2APEX’s core objective is the capital manage- ment to safeguard the ability to continue to perform its core activities of the development of end to end customized green hydrogen and power solutions, maintaining a solvent, reasonable and optimal capital structure, reducing the cost of capital and also ensuring the sustainability of its activities in the long term, providing returns to shareholders and benefiting the remaining interest groups with which H2APEX interacts. H2APEX is in a growth phase and is building up the business. This is financed by collecting equity and borrowed capital. The Company is managed according to liquidity aspects.
Adaptation of the systems to H2APEX’s risk profile is managed individually by specifically analyzing each of the risks and their conditioning factors and taking into consideration their nature, origin, possibility and probability of occurrence and the significance of their impact. Management meas- ures (such as hedges, mitigation, opportunity, etc.)
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)
028
Loading SVG
029  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
that are viable for each risk are also considered.  
ATTRACTIVE GROWTH MARKET UNDER-  
Controls are based on the approval of manage-  
PINNED BY SOLID FUNDAMENTALS  
ment policies and include mechanisms to set and  
control operational limits, as well as authorization With green hydrogen demand expected to reach a  
and supervision processes, together with opera-  
market share of 20% by 2030 (Source: McKinsey  
tional procedures.  
& Hydrogen Council, Hydrogen for Net-Zero), the  
Group is active in an attractive growth market.  
While grey hydrogen had a share in the overall  
4.3  
REPORT ON  
hydrogen production of 98% in 2020 (Source:  
OPPORTUNITIES  
Alpha report), it is bound to be phased out in the  
next decades due to several trends and activities.  
FIRST MOVER ADVANTAGE BASED ON  
Governmental decarbonization efforts result  
HYDROGEN INDUSTRIAL PARK IN ROSTOCK- in increasingly stringent regulations, such as  
LAAGE  
emission trading schemes or the carbon border  
adjustment mechanism, an EU mechanism  
In contrast to many other hydrogen companies,  
for payments on imports of carbon-intensive  
the Group has more than 20 years of experience  
products. Aiming in the same direction, public  
in the renewables energy market and has  
support schemes bolster the development of  
specifically concentrated on the hydrogen  
green hydrogen deployment through funding,  
market for several years. Its own grid-connected  
e.g., the IPCEI on hydrogen, which was initiated  
hydrogen power plant, which was inaugurated  
in December 2020, or REPowerEU, a set of  
in 2020 and became fully operational (in test  
measures proposed by the EU Commission to  
mode) in May 2021 is one of the first fully  
reduce energy consumption, generate renewable  
integrated and sector-coupled green hydrogen  
energy and diversify European energy production.  
production facilities in an MW scale in Germany  
Such support schemes do not only exist in the  
(and Europe). The Group’s management believes  
EU, but also in the US and China. The anticipation  
that this track record of being a first mover in  
of funding has led to strong recent growth in the  
the hydrogen space has, to a certain degree, set  
hydrogen market, in particular regarding capacity  
the Group apart from most of its competitors,  
announcements, the maturing of hydrogen  
as the gathered experience and operational data  
projects and the deployment of electrolyzers.  
collected has created a unique selling proposition (Source: McKinsey & Hydrogen Council, Hydrogen  
and provides credibility that the Group has the  
Insights)  
capabilities to successfully complete projects in a  
nascent market.  
In addition to the megatrend relating to  
decarbonization and the increased use of  
renewable energy sources, the decline of  
electrolyzer costs will also foster the market  
growth in the green hydrogen market.  
Electrolyzers are a key component for the  
production of green hydrogen and the costs of  
electrolyzers are a major expense item. Scaling  
and automation of electrolyzer production is  
expected to result in a significant decline of  
electrolyzer costs even though there might be  
shortages of electrolyzers in the mid-term.  
Loading SVG
030  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
The hydrogen market itself is also developing  
electrolysis purposes, first pilot lines exist for  
positively due to new hydrogen-related  
the use of sea water in hydrogen production, so  
technologies and applications. The market is  
the close proximity of the Group’s location to  
still very dynamic, especially with regard to the  
the Baltic Sea is also a long-term advantage, in  
storage and transport segment. With regards  
particular as desalination costs are expected to  
to applications, the green hydrogen market is  
have a low impact on overall hydrogen production  
currently primarily focused on the chemicals,  
costs (Source: Hydrogen Council, Sufficiency,  
ammonia and refining industry (Source: IEA,  
sustainability, and circularity of critical materials  
Global Hydrogen Review), which are also focus  
for clean hydrogen).  
segments of APEX. However, other end-use  
segments are entering the green hydrogen market, The Rostock region is also a node for gas pipelines.  
such as the power segment (regarding mid- and  
For example, the Nordstream twin pipeline system  
long-term storage), road mobility and export  
ends in Lubmin, which is just 130 km away from  
(requiring reliable transport solutions) (Source:  
Rostock and where the Group is currently in the  
Alpha report). While it remains to be seen how  
draft planning stage for an own grid injection plant  
likely a shift to green hydrogen for these segments with an electrolysis capacity of up to 600 MW.  
will be, a diversification could be an opportunity,  
The existing pipelines, which are currently used  
in particular for small and mid-sized project  
for the transport of natural gas, can be retrofitted  
developers.  
for the transport of hydrogen, so that the Group  
can rely on an existing infrastructure and an  
ADVANTAGEOUS LOCATION AND GEOGRAPH- economically viable solution also for long-distance  
IC FOCUS TO CAPTURE GROWTH  
transmission. There are already several projects  
for the conversion of existing hydrogen pipelines,  
The Group’s operational headquarters and its  
which are in different development stages, with the  
industrial park are located in Rostock-Laage  
first retrofitted pipelines expected to be available  
in the north of Germany at the Baltic Sea  
for hydrogen transport from 2027 on. One of these  
coastline. Due to the access to the Baltic Sea  
projects is “Flow – making hydrogen happen”,  
and the high capacities regarding onshore and  
which intends to create a north-south transport  
offshore wind energy generation, this region  
route for green hydrogen from Lubmin to Stuttgart,  
offers multiple sources for the production of  
thereby connecting large areas in Eastern Germany,  
green energy. The federal state Mecklenburg-  
including the Halle/Leipzig chemical triangle as well  
Western Pomerania, to which Rostock belongs,  
as the Rhine-Main and the Rhine-Neckar region.  
is one of the pioneers with its green energy and  
With its expected feed-in capacity of up to 20 GW,  
green hydrogen strategy, providing financial  
such pipelines are designed to create additional  
support for research institutions and companies.  
supply security, especially for consumers with large  
In addition to green energy, water is the base  
hydrogen requirements.  
material for the production of green hydrogen  
and is readily available in high quality both at  
the Group’s operational headquarters and at the  
locations where the Group is doing business. As  
the Group will continue to focus on the EU for its  
operations in the mid-term, there is a very low  
risk that high-quality water will become scarce  
in the geographies where the Group currently  
is and intends to be present in the mid-term.  
Moreover, while sea water is not yet used for  
Loading SVG
031  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
The reporting, management and controlling of  
5. INTERNAL CONTROL  
risks are structured hierarchically. The Finance  
SYSTEM AND RISK  
department implements the requirements of the  
MANAGEMENT SYSTEM  
accounting process. Risks of errors in accounting  
RELEVANT FOR THE  
are largely eliminated or minimized through the  
following processes:  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL REPORTING  
-
Uniform IFRS accounting guidelines,  
PROCESS  
supported by standardized reporting forms or  
files that are mandatory when collecting data  
The internal control system (ICS) is an integral  
and consolidating them. Consolidation  
part of the H2APEX Group's corporate risk  
software is used significantly here.  
management system. The internal control system  
refers to the principles, regulations and procedures  
-
The authorization concept for the central  
introduced by management and aimed at the  
accounting systems is uniformly regulated.  
organizational implementation of management  
Access to the systems and the competence  
decisions. What must be ensured is the protec-  
regulations are limited.  
tion of assets from loss, misuse and damage, the  
achievement of organizational goals, the ensuring  
-
Group reports are reviewed within the Finance  
of proper, economical, efficient and effective  
department and additionally by other internal  
processes, the reliability of operational informa-  
and external persons before they come to at-  
tion, in particular the reliability of accounting, and  
tention of the management board or  
compliance with laws and regulations including  
supervisory board for second level review.  
accounting standards.  
-
Expert external persons are consulted for com-  
The ICS has both a preventive and an audit func-  
plex issues such as option programs, purchase  
tion and supports the flow of company processes.  
price allocations or other accounting issues.  
The ICS is implemented through work instructions  
as well as through the establishment of processes The ICS is still under development at H2APEX,  
and controls. These processes can be manual, IT- as growing business and higher complexity of the  
supported or completely IT-led. When introducing  
business increase the need for an efficient ICS  
and implementing the ICS, the cost/benefit effect  
and the demands on the ICS. H2APEX strives to  
must be taken into account; risk and control must  
continue to implement standardized processes  
be in balance. The following principles generally  
and specifications, which are largely IT-based or  
apply: transparency, the “four-eyes principle”, sepa- at least IT-supported.  
ration of functions and minimum information. The  
management of all group companies is obliged to  
comply with these requirements and to align the  
relevant internal processes accordingly. Internal  
and external audits document compliance and  
violations and evaluate potential for improvement.  
Loading SVG
032  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
6. SUSTAINABILITY  
This system is not a response to regulatory  
demands; it reflects our culture of transparency,  
In the journey for a sustainable tomorrow, the  
accountability, and ethical business practices.  
world's energy landscape is undergoing a pro-  
A cornerstone achievement in this journey was  
found transformation. At the forefront of this  
the communication of the Group-wide Code  
evolution in Germany stands H2APEX, a visionary of Conduct in October 2023. This document  
leader in the sector of hydrogen.  
guides our employees in making decisions that  
Sustainability isn't merely a buzzword for us; it is  
align with our ethical, social, and environmental  
the cornerstone of our existence. We recognize  
values. Complementing this, the introduction and  
the pressing need to transition to a low carbon  
communication of the whistleblower system in  
economy to mitigate the environmental challenges October 2023 represents our commitment to  
facing our planet. Hydrogen, with its unparalleled  
transparency and integrity. Since its inception, no  
potential as a clean energy carrier, emerges as a  
significant incidents were reported, reinforcing the  
beacon of hope in this transition. However, har-  
trust and confidence placed in us by our employ-  
nessing the power of hydrogen must be accompa- ees and stakeholders.  
nied by a steadfast dedication to sustainability at  
Looking ahead, we are dedicated to further  
every step of the journey.  
strengthening our foundation of ethical excel-  
As we embark on the path towards a hydrogen-  
lence. A comprehensive compliance training pro-  
powered future, we invite you to join us in our  
gram is set to be rolled out in early 2024, covering  
pursuit of sustainability excellence. Together, let us critical areas such as anti-corruption, antitrust  
chart a course towards a cleaner, brighter tomor- law, conflict of interest, and information security.  
row, where the promise of hydrogen fuels not only This initiative reflects our holistic approach to  
our energy needs but also nurtures the vitality of  
ESG and compliance, ensuring that all employees  
our planet and its inhabitants.  
are not only informed but empowered to uphold  
our standards of integrity.  
SUSTAINABILITY THROUGH GOVERNANCE:  
THE INCEPTION OF ESG & COMPLIANCE  
MANAGEMENT  
In the pursuit of embedding sustainability and ethi-  
cal governance into the core of our operations, the  
past year marked a significant milestone for our  
organization. In September 2023 we established  
the position of ESG & Compliance Manager, a  
role specifically designed to navigate the complex  
terrain of environmental, social, and governance  
(ESG) issues. This strategic decision underscores  
our commitment to not only adhere to the legal  
frameworks governing stock exchange listings but  
also to exceed the expectations of our stakehold-  
ers, particularly our customers, who hold us to the  
highest standards of ethical conduct.  
Reporting directly to the Chief Financial Officer  
(CFO), the ESG & Compliance Manager is tasked  
with the role of integrating a state-of-the-art sus-  
tainability and compliance management system.  
Loading SVG
033  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
TURNING DNA INTO ACTIONS: THE ROAD TO Adhering to the emerging Corporate Sustainability  
OUR ESG STRATEGY  
Reporting Directive (CSRD), we adopted a double  
materiality approach, meticulously examining  
In 2023, we embarked on our sustainability jour-  
risks, opportunities, and impacts. Our inclusive  
ney, translating our deeply ingrained commitment approach extended beyond mere consultation, as  
to sustainability into tangible actions. Our first piv- we actively involved our management team and  
otal step involved crafting a materiality matrix, a  
department leaders in the discussions. This dual  
comprehensive process that involved identifying,  
engagement strategy ensured that our analysis  
assessing, and prioritizing the most pressing en-  
benefited from both top-down strategic insights  
vironmental, social, and governance (ESG) issues  
and bottom-up operational perspectives. Through  
pertinent to our operations. This endeavour was  
this concerted effort, we laid the groundwork for  
characterized by a collaborative effort, engaging  
informed decision-making and strategic align-  
both internal and external stakeholders to ensure  
ment as we charted our course towards a more  
a holistic perspective.  
sustainable future.  
Materiality Matrix  
Loading SVG
034  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
With our sustainability strategy firmly grounded in  
and fostering an inclusive, supportive, and  
three key pillars—environmental responsibility, be-  
empowering work environment is paramount  
ing an engaged employer, and being a trustworthy  
to our success.  
business partner—we have formulated strategic  
Being a trustworthy partner: As a responsible  
goals that will serve as guiding lights for our sus-  
corporate citizen, we are committed to uphold-  
tainability program in the years ahead.  
ing the highest standards of integrity, transpar-  
Environmental Responsibility: Our commitment  
ency, and ethical conduct in all our dealings.  
to environmental stewardship drives us to mini-  
mize our ecological footprint and maximize our  
positive impact on the planet.  
Being an engaged employer: We recognize that  
our employees are our most valuable asset,  
By aligning our sustainability strategy with these  
three pillars and setting clear, actionable goals  
within each, we are poised to make meaningful  
progress towards a more sustainable and respon-  
sible future, while simultaneously driving value for  
our company and stakeholders.  
Loading SVG
035  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY: THE  
have chosen to report on average metrics rather  
PATH TO A GREEN FUTURE  
than absolute numbers, providing a more accu-  
rate reflection of our workforce trends amidst our  
In the realm of environmental stewardship, our  
growth journey. Additionally, we remain commit-  
commitment to a sustainable future expands to  
ted to understanding and addressing the factors  
every aspect of our operations. As a company that contributing to our fluctuation rate, ensuring a  
produces green hydrogen, we rely 100% on elec-  
stable and engaged workforce that drives our col-  
tricity coming from renewable sources. In 2023  
lective success. Based on comprehensive feed-  
our total energy consumption at our headquarter  
back gathered through our 2023 employee survey,  
location in Laage, Germany was 0,88897 GWh for we are pleased to report an engagement score  
both production and office consumption.  
of 72%, a result that validates our organizational  
Through our Apex Solarpark, located also in  
efforts to being an engaged employer.  
Laage, we achieved the generation of 1,511 GWh  
In the year 2023, our organization employed an  
in 2023. This output not only satisfied our internal  
average of 60 individuals, a testament to our  
energy needs but also enabled us to distribute  
dedication to growth and productivity. 16 of these  
surplus energy to our clients or back to the grid,  
were female employees, highlighting our proac-  
contributing to a more sustainable and resilient  
tive efforts to foster gender diversity and inclusion  
energy ecosystem. Furthermore in 2023, we used within an industry historically challenged in at-  
87128,70 m3 of natural gas for heating purposes.  
tracting and retaining female talent. Furthermore,  
In the upcoming year, we are looking at enhanc-  
we have seen 12 departures in the last year.  
ing our environmental management protocols by  
embarking on the implementation of a compre-  
hensive system aligned with ISO 14001 standards.  
Concurrently, we are formulating our climate  
strategy, which includes a meticulous assessment  
of our scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions, reaffirming our  
steadfast commitment to mitigating our envi-  
ronmental footprint and advancing sustainability  
practices.  
BEING AN ENGAGED EMPLOYER AND A  
TRUSTWORTHY PARTNER FOR OUR SUPPLI-  
ERS  
Our employees play a pivotal role not only in  
developing our business but also in advancing our  
sustainability agenda. By fostering a workplace  
culture that prioritizes employee well-being, pro-  
fessional development, and inclusivity, we demon-  
strate our dedication to nurturing a workforce that  
is not only passionate about our mission but also  
empowered to drive positive change within our  
organization and beyond.  
As a company experiencing rapid growth and set  
to continue on this trajectory in the coming years,  
we acknowledge the dual dynamics of significant  
workforce expansion and a notable fluctuation  
rate. In response to these evolving dynamics, we  
Loading SVG
036  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
Occupational health and safety of our employees  
holds great importance within our organization, as  
such, we carefully monitor key performance indi-  
cators related to occupational health and safety,  
recognizing their pivotal role in safeguarding our  
employees and maintaining a secure work envi-  
ronment. In 2023, we had 2 reported injuries that  
resulted in a lost time injury rate of 17,1 (calculated  
on 1 mil working hours) and 3 absentee days.  
In the upcoming year, we're focusing on strength-  
ening our employee program by prioritizing devel-  
opment opportunities and enhancing our employer  
brand. In parallel we implemented an Occupational  
Health and Safety Management System aligned  
with ISO 45001 standards to ensure the well-being  
of our workforce and gained certification in Octo-  
ber 2023.  
DEEPENING SUPPLY CHAIN INTEGRITY  
A significant focus for our future sustainability  
GOVERNANCE: STRENGTHENING ETHICAL  
endeavors will be the establishment of a robust  
FOUNDATIONS AND COMPLIANCE  
supply chain compliance management system. In  
a voluntary commitment to the principles of the  
In the domain of governance, our commitment to  
German Supply Chain Act, we recognize the impor- establishing and maintaining the highest stand-  
tance of ensuring that our supply chain operations ards of ethical conduct and compliance has been  
reflect our values and standards. This commit-  
unwavering. This dedication is reflected in the  
ment will materialize through the introduction of  
significant strides we have made in reinforcing our  
various measures designed to foster transparency, governance frameworks, particularly through the  
accountability, and ethical practices among our  
implementation of our compliance management  
suppliers. Initiatives such as the Supplier Code of  
system, a robust whistleblower system and com-  
Conduct, supplier self-assessments, and compli-  
prehensive compliance training for all employees.  
ance audits will be instrumental in this process.  
The implementation of our whistleblower system  
Our approach will be risk-based, concentrating on  
marks a significant step forward in enhancing  
strategically relevant suppliers to maximize impact our governance structure. While the absence of  
and efficiency.  
reported compliance incidents since its inception  
could be seen in various lights, it's essential to  
focus on the system's role in cultivating a secure  
and transparent environment for raising concerns.  
This initiative reflects our dedication to foster-  
ing an organizational culture where integrity and  
ethical business conduct are paramount, and  
Loading SVG
037  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
every employee feels supported and empowered  
IMPLEMENTING A COMPREHENSIVE ESG  
to voice concerns without fear of reprisal. Our  
STRATEGY  
emphasis is on the system's accessibility and the  
robustness of the processes in place for address-  
The implementation of our ESG strategy repre-  
ing and investigating concerns, demonstrating our sents a cornerstone of our future sustainability ef-  
unwavering commitment to ethical standards and forts. Central to this strategy is the development  
accountability.  
and execution of a climate strategy that aligns  
Understanding the importance of not just estab-  
with global efforts to combat climate change.  
lishing but also ingraining ethical practices in our  
Moreover, we are dedicated to enhancing our  
daily operations, we have rolled out mandatory  
corporate culture and operational environment  
compliance training for all employees. This train-  
through a far-reaching employee program. This  
ing encompasses critical topics such as anti-  
program will introduce 25 individual measures  
corruption, bribery, antitrust law, data privacy, and  
aimed at improving working conditions, fostering  
information security. By covering these areas, we  
employee development, and positively influencing  
aim to equip our workforce with the knowledge  
our corporate culture.  
and tools they need to navigate complex legal and  
ethical landscapes, thereby ensuring that our busi- ADVANCING INFORMATION SECURITY AND  
ness practices not only comply with legal require-  
DATA PROTECTION  
ments but also exceed them.  
Recognizing the evolving landscape of risks and  
challenges, particularly in projects related to criti-  
OUTLOOK  
cal infrastructure, the further development of our  
systems in terms of information security and data  
FUTURE DIRECTIONS IN SUSTAINABILITY:  
protection will be a priority. We are acutely aware  
AN INTEGRATED ESG OUTLOOK  
of the increased risks and are committed to im-  
plementing rigorous measures to safeguard our  
As we look to the future, our commitment to  
data and information systems. This commitment  
sustainability and responsible business practices  
not only reflects our dedication to operational  
remains steadfast. Our approach is both proac-  
excellence but also our responsibility towards our  
tive and comprehensive, ensuring that we not  
stakeholders and the communities we serve.  
only meet but exceed the expectations set forth  
by our stakeholders and regulatory frameworks.  
LOOKING AHEAD WITH RESPONSIBILITY  
In line with this commitment, the forthcoming  
AND INNOVATION  
period will publish several key ESG policies that  
will further solidify our dedication to environmen-  
As we move forward, our sustainability journey  
tal stewardship, employee well-being, and ethical  
will be characterized by a continuous commit-  
conduct. These policies will encompass critical  
ment to innovation, responsibility, and ethical  
areas such as environmental protection, health  
business practices. Our proactive approach to  
and safety, diversity and inclusion, and the man-  
ESG, from enhancing supply chain integrity to  
agement of hazardous substances.  
implementing strategic sustainability initiatives,  
will drive our efforts to create lasting value for  
our stakeholders and contribute positively to the  
global community.  
Loading SVG
038  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
The authority and the responsibilities of the  
7.  
CORPORATE  
Supervisory Board and the General Partner are  
GOVERNANCE  
further set out in the Articles. The Company has  
STATEMENT  
no diversity policy in place. The company  
currently does not have a diversity policy in  
The Company recognizes the importance of  
place. It operates in an environment that is highly  
corporate governance. The corporate governance concentrated in terms of experts in the hydrogen  
rules of the company are based on Luxembourg  
area, i.e., there is only a small number of  
law (the “Law”) and its articles of association (the  
specialists who might be engaged for the  
“Articles”).  
company's business purposes. However, the  
company is actively seeking to diversify its  
Electronic copies of the Articles can be download- workforce in the future, contingent upon suitable  
ed from the website of H2APEX Group SCA:  
candidates being available.  
https://ir.h2apex.com/fileadmin/downloads/ir/  
The Supervisory Board is composed by the  
corp_govern/2024-01-18_H2APEX_Group_SCA_  
following members:  
Koordinierte_Satzung.pdf  
Roland Lienau (Chairman)  
Georges Bock  
The main characteristics of H2APEX’s internal  
Florian Schuhbauer  
control and risk management systems, as far  
Thomas Terschluse  
as the establishment of financial information is  
Prof. Dr. Matthias Beller  
concerned, can be found under section 5 of this  
Prof. Dr. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann  
report.  
(since January 2024)  
THE SUPERVISORY BOARD AND THE  
COMMITTEES OF THE SUPERVISORY  
GENERAL PARTNER  
BOARD  
The Supervisory Board is responsible for the  
The Supervisory Board has appointed an Audit  
supervision of all transactions of the Company  
Committee, which is responsible for oversight of  
and assumes the function of the audit committee the financial reporting process and audit matters,  
of H2APEX. In particular, the Supervisory Board  
selection of the independent auditor, and receipt  
is to provide opinions on any matters which the  
of audit results both internal and external. The  
General Partner may submit to it and to resolve  
Audit Committee is chaired by Georges Bock.  
matters exceeding the scope of the General Part-  
ner’s powers, such as related party transactions.  
AUDITOR  
The members of the Supervisory Board are Ro-  
land Lienau (Chairman), Jan Klopp and Georges  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme, Luxembourg, rep-  
Bock. The management of the business as such  
resented by lead auditor Anke Schelling, has been  
is ensured by the General Partner.  
the statutory and group auditor of H2APEX Group  
SCA and the H2APEX Group, respectively, since  
The role of H2APEX Management S.à r.l. as Gen-  
the financial year 2022. The auditor is elected by  
eral Partner is to manage the Company whereby,  
the annual general meeting of the shareholders of  
subject to applicable laws and the Articles, the  
the Company for the term of office of one year.  
General Partner is vested with the broadest  
power to act in the name of the Company and to  
take any action necessary or useful to fulfil the  
Company’s corporate purpose.  
Loading SVG
039  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
A copy of the Articles can be accessed at https://  
8. LUXEMBOURG LAW ON  
ir.h2apex.com/fileadmin/downloads/ir/corp_  
TAKEOVER BIDS  
govern/2024-01-18_H2APEX_Group_SCA_  
Koordinierte_Satzung.pdf  
The following disclosures are made in accord-  
ance with article 11 of the Luxembourg Law of  
RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS ATTACHED TO  
19 May 2006 on takeover bids, as amended (the  
THE SHARES  
Takeover Law”):  
Each Share entitles the holder thereof to one vote,  
SHARES AND STRUCTURE OF SHARE  
with the Unlimited Share having a veto right with  
CAPITAL  
respect to decisions regarding the interests of the  
Company vis-à-vis third parties and with respect  
The Company’s issued share capital as of 31  
to changes to the Articles. All Shares carry equal  
December 2023 was set at EUR 311,960.18 and  
rights as provided for by Law and as set forth in  
represented by 20,073,696 voting shares including  
the Articles, including rights to receive dividends (if  
one unlimited share kept by H2APEX Manage-  
declared) or liquidation proceeds.  
ment S.à r.l. As of 19 January 2023, following a  
share capital increase, the share capital has been  
RESTRICTIONS ON VOTING RIGHTS  
increased by EUR 252,424.73 to EUR 564,384.91  
and is accordingly represented by 36,359,163 vot-  
The Unlimited Share has a veto right in the general  
ing shares and one registered unlimited share (the  
meeting with respect to resolutions regarding the  
“Unlimited Share”) held by the General Partner, with interest of the Company vis-à-vis third parties, and  
the Unlimited Share having a veto right in case of  
amendments of the Articles.  
shareholder resolutions affecting the interest of the  
Company vis-à-vis third parties or on the amend-  
The Articles do not provide for any voting restric-  
ment of the Articles. The Ordinary Shares are  
tions. Shareholders’ votes are exercisable by the  
freely transferable and admitted to trading on the  
persons who are shareholders on the record date  
regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange  
as further set out in article 12 of the Articles, and  
within the “Prime Standard” segment, whereas the  
proxies must be received by the Company a  
Unlimited Share is a registered share, and can-  
certain time before the date of the relevant  
not be freely traded, requiring, for the transfer and  
shareholder meeting, as set out in article 11.8 of the  
resulting replacement of the General Partner, a  
Articles. In accordance with the provisions of the  
majority of 85% of the votes validly cast at a  
Articles, the General Partner may determine any  
general meeting convened for such purpose.  
such other conditions to be fulfilled by the share-  
holders willing to take part in any meeting of share-  
The Company is a partnership limited by shares  
holders of the Company in person or by proxy.  
(société en commandite par actions (SCA)). The  
general partner of the SCA is H2APEX Manage-  
The Company recognizes only one holder per  
ment S.à r.l., a limited liability company under the  
Share. In case a Share is owned by several per-  
laws of Luxembourg (société à responsabilité limi-  
sons, they must designate a single person to be  
tée (S.à r.l.)), the shares in which are held indirectly  
considered as the sole owner of such Share in  
by the founders of the Active Ownership Group  
relation to the Company. The Company is entitled  
(AOC) Florian Schuhbauer and Klaus Röhrig (50%  
to suspend the exercise of all rights attached to a  
each).  
Share held by several owners until one owner has  
been designated.  
Loading SVG
040  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
In accordance with article 28 of the Transparency  
SHARE TRANSFER RESTRICTIONS  
Law the exercise of voting rights related to the  
Shares exceeding the fraction that should have  
The Ordinary Shares of the Company are freely  
been notified under the respective provisions as  
transferable, subject to the provisions of the Law  
set out above is suspended. The suspension of the and the Articles. The Unlimited Share is only trans-  
exercise of voting rights is lifted the moment the  
ferable to a new unlimited shareholder liable for all  
shareholder makes the relevant notification.  
liabilities of the Company which cannot be met out  
of the assets of the Company. All rights and obliga-  
SPECIAL CONTROL RIGHTS  
tions attached to any Share are passed to  
any transferee thereof.  
The Unlimited Share is held by the General Partner,  
who is vested with the broadest power to act in the The transfer of the registered Unlimited Shares  
name of the Company and to take any action nec-  
becomes effective towards the Company and  
essary or useful to fulfil the Company’s corporate  
third parties either (i) through a declaration of  
purpose, with the exception of the powers reserved transfer recorded in the register of shares, signed  
by Law or by the Articles to the general meeting of and dated by the transferor and the transferee or  
shareholders.  
their representatives, or (ii) upon notification of a  
transfer  
The following actions and transactions in relation  
to, or upon the acceptance of the transfer by  
to the Company’s daily management require an  
the Company, both being subject to the  
express decision of the General Partner:  
aforementioned approval of 85% of the votes  
validly cast at the general meeting convened for  
(i) any listing or public transactions in relation to  
such purpose.  
the Company or its affiliates; and  
(ii) any material change to the business or  
AUTHORISATIONS REGARDING OPERATIONS  
activities of the Company or its affiliates,  
ON SHARES  
including entering into material new lines of  
business, discontinuing of a material activity or  
On 16 May 2019, the general meeting of the  
adopting any material change in strategic  
shareholders of the Company (at the time in the  
direction.  
form of an SE) has granted (at the time) the board  
of directors, the authorisation to repurchase a  
The general meeting of shareholders may only  
maximum of shares issued by the Company not  
adopt or ratify acts affecting the interests of the  
exceeding 10% of the total number of shares  
Company vis-à-vis third parties or amend the Arti-  
composing the issued share capital at the time of  
cles with the consent of the General Partner.  
the acquisition in accordance with the conditions  
set forth in article 430-15 of the law of 10 August  
There are no special control rights attached to the  
1915 on commercial companies, as amended, for  
Ordinary Shares.  
a purchase price to range between the nominal  
value per share and ten percent (10%) above the  
average listing price per share during the calendar  
month preceding the relevant buy-back  
transactions, with such authorization remaining  
in place for 5 years.  
Under the authorised share capital, which has  
been approved by the extraordinary shareholder  
meeting on 29 June 2022 pursuant to article 5.4  
Loading SVG
041  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
of the Articles of Association of the Company, the  
CONTRACTUAL TRANSFER RESTRICTIONS  
General Partner is authorised to issue ordinary  
shares to persons and terms as they shall see fit  
On the Annual General Meeting on 2 May 2023 the  
and specificalls to proceed to such issue without  
shareholders approved a Stock Option Program  
reserving a preferential right to subscribe to the  
amounting to 3,640,000 shares of the Company,  
shares issued for the existing shareholders.  
with each Stock Option corresponding to one  
share.  
CONTRACTUAL TRANSFER RESTRICTIONS  
As of 31 December 2023, 2,200,000 of Stock  
Other than the restrictions set out in the Articles as Options have been already granted as follows:  
aforementioned, H2APEX Group SCA is not aware  
of any factors, including agreements between  
1,000,000 Stock Options have been granted to  
shareholders, which may result in restrictions on  
the Chairman of the Supervisory Board.  
the transfer of Shares or voting rights attached  
thereto.  
As consideration for Roland Lienau’s (Chairman of  
the Supervisory Board) contribution to the busi-  
SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDINGS  
ness combination between the Company and  
the German APEX Group (in particular, the deal  
At 31 December 2023, the following shareholders  
sourcing, relationship management, support of  
kept 5% at least of the Shares:  
the key negotiations and your laborious assistance  
throughout the entire M&A process), 660,000  
Active Ownership Fund SICAV-SIFSCA  
33,63%  
Stock Options have been granted to Lien HoldCo  
(related party to Roland Lienau). The Exercise Price  
APEXAFO GmbH & Co. KG  
21,50%  
for each of these Options shall be EUR 5.50. These  
Stock Options are fully vested as of the acceptance  
Eundurance GmbH & Co. KG  
8,21%  
and must be exercised until 31 December 2027  
("Expiry Date").  
The direct and indirect ownership of the Company  
and, as the case may be, the control over voting  
In addition, as consideration for Roland Lienau’s  
rights attaching to the Ordinary Shares, in each  
continuing to hold the office of chairman of the  
case, to the extent it is of at least 5%, is available  
supervisory board, 340,000 Stock Options have  
at https://ir.h2apex.com/en/voting-meetings/  
been granted to Lien HoldCo, too. The Exercise  
notification-of-voting-rights under "Voting &  
Price for each of these Options shall be EUR 5.50.  
Meetings". "Notifications of Voting Rights" and is  
These Options shall be considered fully vested on  
updated regularly. The information made available  
31 December 2025 (accelerated vesting) and  
by the Company in that respect is solely based  
cannot be exercised before 15 July 2024.  
on information provided to the Company by its  
shareholders for the purpose of Articles 8, 9, 12  
1,200,000 Stock Options have been granted to  
and 12bis of the Luxembourg Law of 11 January  
key employees. The Exercise Price for each of  
2008 on transparency requirements for issuers, as  
these Options shall be EUR 5.50. These Options  
amended.  
shall be considered vested over a four-year  
period (1/16 for each full quarter).  
Loading SVG
042  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE  
POWERS OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD  
GENERAL PARTNER AND SUPERVISORY  
BOARD MEMBERS, AMENDMENTS TO THE  
The Supervisory Board may be consulted by the  
ARTICLES  
General Partner of the Company on such mat-  
ters as the General Partner may determine and  
The General Partner may be removed as general  
may authorise any action that may, pursuant to  
partner at any time by a decision of the general  
Law or regulation or under article 19 of the Arti-  
meeting of shareholders approved by a majority  
cles, exceed the powers of the General Partner. In  
of at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the votes  
particular, the Supervisory Board has to sign off  
validly cast at such general meeting. The sole  
on any decision of the General Partner regarding  
General Partner may only be removed if a  
any transaction between the General Partner and  
replacement general partner is appointed at the  
the Company, or between the Company and an  
same time.  
affiliate of the  
General Partner (for the avoidance of doubt,  
The appointment and replacement of the  
excluding the Company and its subsidiaries) before  
members of the Supervisory Board are governed  
the General Partner itself brings such matter to the  
by Law and article 19 of the Articles. The Super-  
vote.  
visory Board is composed of a minimum of 3  
members which are appointed by the general  
EFFECT OF A TAKEOVER BID ON  
meeting of shareholders, with one member  
SIGNIFICANT AGREEMENTS  
being selected from a list of candidates proposed  
by Active Ownership Investments Limited. The  
The Company is not party to any significant  
members may be removed at any time, with or  
agreements which terminate upon a change of  
without cause, by decision of the general meeting control of the Company following a takeover bid.  
of shareholders at a majority of two thirds of the  
No other significant agreements are known which  
votes validly cast at such meeting.  
take effect, alter or terminate in that case.  
The Articles are amended in accordance with the  
Law and article 14 of the Articles, i.e. the amend-  
The Group follows the Frankfurt Stock exchange  
ment requires a majority of at least two-thirds of  
and insider trading policy in regard to the disclo-  
the votes validly cast at a general meeting where  
sure of insider dealing, which require all Board  
at least half of the share capital present or  
Members to notify the Company with regards  
represented plus the affirmative vote of the Gen-  
to all transaction in the shares in the Company.  
eral Partner. In case the quorum is not met, a sec- Following the rules of the notrificaiton, the Com-  
ond meeting may be convened in accordance with pany notifes both stock exchanges via appropriate  
the Law, which may deliberate regardless of the  
regulatory filing.  
proportion of the capital represented and at which  
resolutions are taken at a majority of at least  
AGREEMENTS WITH DIRECTORS AND  
two-thirds of the votes validly cast plus the  
EMPLOYEES PROVIDING COMPENSATION  
affirmative vote of the General Partner.  
No agreements exist between H2APEX Group SCA  
and the members of its Supervisory Board or its  
employees that provide for compensation if the  
members of the Supervisory Board or employees  
resign or are made redundant without valid reason,  
or if their employment ceases due to a takeover  
bid for the Company. The remuneration policy  
for the Management Board and the Supervisory  
Board does not include such compensation, too.  
Loading SVG
043  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
RESPONSIBILITY  
STATEMENT  
In accordance with article 3(2) c) of the Trans-  
parency Law the undersigned declares that, to the  
best of his knowledge, the consolidated financial  
statements prepared in accordance with Interna-  
tional Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by  
the European Union (EU) give a true and fair view  
of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit  
or loss of the Company and of the undertakings  
included in the consolidation taken as a whole.  
The undersigned further declares that, to the  
best of his knowledge, the Management Report  
includes a fair review of the development and  
performance of the business and the position of  
the Company and the undertakings included in the  
consolidation taken as a whole, together with the  
description of the principal risks and uncertainties  
they face.  
Grevenmacher, 29 April 2024  
H2APEX Management S.à r.l. in its capacity as  
General Partner  
Klaus Röhrig, Jan Klopp  
On behalf of the Board of Managers of H2APEX  
Management S.à r.l.  
H2APEX Group SCA  
Loading SVG
044  
H2APEX GROUP SCA (UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
FORWARD-LOOKING  
STATEMENTS  
This Annual Report contains statements that refer  
to the future. Forward-looking statements are  
generally characterized by terms such as “could”,  
“will”, “should”, “potential”, “intend”, “expect”, “seek”,  
“attempt”, “predict”, “estimate”, “overestimate”, “un-  
derestimate”, “believe”, “may”, “forecast”, “continue”,  
“plan”, “project” or similar terms and formulations.  
Forward-looking statements are based on certain  
assumptions, outline future expectations, describe  
future plans and strategies, contain predictions  
on the earnings and financial position or express  
other forward-looking information. The possibili-  
ties of predicting results or the actual effects of  
forward-looking plans and strategies are limited.  
Even though the company assumes that the  
expectations expressed by these forward-looking  
statements are based on appropriate assumptions,  
the actual results and developments may deviate  
significantly from the information presented in  
the forward-looking statements. These forward-  
looking statements are subject to risks and  
uncertainties and depend on other factors, based  
on which the actual results in future periods may  
deviate significantly from the forecast results or  
communicated expectations. The company does  
not intend, nor shall it undertake, to update the  
forward-looking statements on a regular basis, as  
these are based solely on the conditions present at  
the date of publication.  
FINANCIAL CALENDAR  
Date  
Publication  
28 May  
Q1 Quarterly Statement 2024  
13 June  
Annual General Meeting of  
H2APEX Group SCA in  
Luxembourg  
29 August  
Interim First Half Year Report 2024  
28 November Q3 Quarterly Statement 2024  
Loading SVG
045  
H2APEX GROUP SCA  
(UNTIL 18 JANUARY 2024 “EXCEET GROUP SCA”)  
All comments within the accompanying notes are in EUR 1,000, if not stated otherwise.  
Loading SVG
046  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION  
(in EUR 1,000)  
Notes  
31.12.23  
31.12.22  
ASSETS  
Non-current assets  
Intangible Assets  
6
3,922
2,521
Property, Plant and equipment  
7
52,414
33,530
Right-of-use assets  
7
885
0
Investments  
8, 9  
2,474
1,100
Deferred tax assets  
10  
1,106
1,096
Total non-current assets  
60,802
38,247
Current assets  
Inventories  
11  
210
6,498
Contract assets  
12  
5,941
2,740
Trade and other receivables  
13  
5,641
724
Other loans and receivables  
13  
5,395
13,375
Cash and cash equivalents  
14  
44,466
149
Total current assets  
61,652
23,487
Total assets  
122,454
61,734
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES  
Equity  
Share Capital  
15  
564
312
Share Premium  
15  
111,204
20,570
Retained earnings  
15  
(29,336)
(15,962)
Profit for the year  
15  
(24,689)
(12,939)
57,742
(8,020)
Non-controlling interests  
15  
127
3
Total Equity  
57,869
(8,017)
Non-current liabilities  
Financial liabilities  
16  
0
192
Financial liabilities bonds  
16, 17  
0
9,131
Other financial liabilities  
16  
33,109
41,140
Other non-current liabilities  
18  
340
0
Deferred tax liabilities  
10  
1,106
1,096
Total non-current liabilities  
34,556
51,560
Current liabilities  
Financial liabilities  
16  
163
1,606
Other Financial liabilities  
16  
10,448
9,077
Provisions  
19  
10,949
1,179
Trade payables  
16, 20  
5,176
6,000
Contract Liabilities  
21  
1,284
0
Other current liabilities  
24  
2,010
329
Total current liabilities  
30,029
18,191
Total liabilities  
64,585
69,751
Total equity and liabilities  
122,454
61,734
Loading SVG
047  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT  
01.01.2023-  
01.01.2022-  
(in EUR 1,000)  
Notes  
31.12.2023  
31.12.2022  
Revenues  
25  
15,297
3,848
Own work capitalized  
50
0
Other Income  
1,041
532
Cost of materials  
26  
(13,684)
(3,118)
Employee benefits expense  
27  
(6,889)
(3,746)
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense  
6, 7  
(5,237)
(2,080)
Other expenses  
28  
(12,732)
(5,960)
Financial results  
Income/Loss from equity investments  
8
(275)
0
Income from other securities, interest and similar income  
29  
679
513
Interest and similar expenses  
30  
(2,456)
(3,877)
(2,052)
(3,364)
Income taxes  
10  
(429)
935
Profit / (Loss) for the year  
(24,635)
(12,953)
Total comprehensive income attributable to:  
- Owners of the Company  
(24,689)
(12,944)
- Non-Controlling Interests  
54
(9)
Profit / (Loss) for the year  
(24,635)
(12,953)
Loading SVG
048  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
(in EUR 1,000)  
2023  
2022  
Profit/(Loss) for the period  
(24,635)
(12,953)
Items not to be reclassified to income statement:  
Expenses directly offset with equity (related to capital increase)  
(1,092)
0
Currency translation differences  
(1,281)
0
Items not to be reclassified to income statement  
(2,373)
0
Items to be reclassified to income statement:  
Expenses directly offset with equity (stock option program)  
1,946
0
Items to be reclassified to income statement  
1,946
0
Total comprehensive income for the period  
(25,062)
(12,953)
Attributable to:  
Shareholders of the parent company  
(25,185)
(12,956)
Minority interests  
124
3
Total comprehensive income for the period  
(25,062)
(12,953)
Loading SVG
049  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW  
audited  
audited  
(in EUR 1,000)  
01.01. - 31.12.2023  
01.01. - 31.12.2022  
Profit / Loss before income tax  
(24,206)
(13,888)
Adjustment for non-cash transactions  
Amortisation and impairment on intangible and tangible assets  
4,188
1,280
Change of provisions  
6,670
828
Financial expenses  
2,052
3,364
Other non-cash expenses  
3,554
2,401
Operating net cash before changes in net working capital  
(7,742)
(6,015)
Changes to net working capital  
- inventories  
6,288
(3,868)
- receivables  
(3,127)
(654)
- accrued income and contract assets  
(4,636)
0
- liabilities  
(1,783)
(2,688)
- accrued expenses and contract liabilities  
(1,222)
0
Tax paid  
(429)
(114)
Interest paid  
(2,159)
(1,942)
Cashflows from operating activities  
(14,810)
(15,281)
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired  
88,277
0
Purchase of tangible assets  
(11,677)
(1,592)
Cash paid for granted loan, net  
0
(2,070)
Acquisition of financial assets  
(154)
0
Cashflows from investing activities  
76,446
(3,662)
Proceeds/(Repayments) of borrowings  
(9,395)
18,511
Proceeds/(Repayments) of financial liabilities  
(8,031)
0
Cash payments related to increase in majority Stake  
0
2
Cashflows from financing activities  
(17,426)
18,513
Net changes in cash and cash equivalents  
44,210
(430)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period  
149
579
Net changes in cash and cash equivalents  
44,210
(430)
Effect of exchange rate gains  
107
0
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period  
44,466
149
Loading SVG
050  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  
Issued  
"sharehol-  
and  
Non-  
ders  
p a i d - i n  
con-  
of the  
share  
Capital  
Retained  
trolling  
parent  
(in EUR 1,000)  
capital  
reserves  
earnings  
Subtotal  
interests  
company"  
BALANCES AT 1 JANUARY 2023  
312
20,570
(28,902)
(8,020)
3
(8,017)
Profit / Loss for the period  
0
0
(24,689)
(24,689)
54
(24,635)
Other comprehensive income:  
Expenses directly offset with equity (related to capital increase)  
0
0
(1,092)
(1,092)
0
(1,092)
Expenses directly offset with equity (stock option program)  
0
0
1,946
1,946
0
1,946
Currency translation differences  
0
0
(1,281)
(1,281)
0
(1,281)
Effects from reverse acquisition  
0
40,634
0
40,634
0
40,634
Effects from change in scope of consolidation  
0
0
(8)
(8)
70
62
Capital increase  
252
0
0
252
0
252
Changes in capital reserves  
0
50,000
0
50,000
0
50,000
BALANCES AT 31 DECEMBER 2023  
564
111,204
(54,025)
57,742
127
57,869
BALANCES AT 1 JANUARY 2022  
312
13,713
(15,958)
(1,933)
12
(1,921)
Profit / Loss for the period  
0
0
(12,944)
(12,944)
(9)
(12,953)
Changes in share premium convertible debt  
0
6,857
0
6,857
0
6,857
BALANCES AT 31 DECEMBER 2022  
312
20,570
(28,902)
(8,020)
3
(8,017)
Loading SVG
1. GENERAL INFORMATION  
H2APEX Group SCA and its subsidiaries (until   18 January 2024 “exceet Group SCA” and  hereafter the “Group” or “H2APEX”) is a com-  pany existing as a Société en Commandite   par Actions under the law of Luxembourg and  listed on the regulated market of the Frank-  furt Stock Exchange (WKN: A0YF5P / ISIN:  LU0472835155) in the Prime Standard seg-  ment. Since the business combination with  APEX Nova Holding GmbH (hereafter “APEX  Group”), which has been closed 19 January  2023, the business objective of the Group is to  develop projects for the decentralized supply ofgreen hydrogen.  
H2APEX Group SCA is established for an   unlimited period of time and moved its regis-  tered office from 1 7 , r ue de Flaxweiler, L - 6776   Grevenmacher to 19, rue de Flaxweiler,L-6776  Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) in November  2023 and is registered with the Register of  Commerce and Companies of Luxembourg  under the section B number 148.525.  
On 18 January 2024 the shareholders decided   at the Extraordinary General Meeting(“EGM”),  that the former exceet Group SCA will be  renamed into H2APEX Group SCA. With the re-  naming a common branding with APEX Group  is finalized.  
The Articles of Association have been modified   on 18 January 2024 for the last time.  
H2APEX Group SCA is managed by H2APEX   Management S.à r.l. (until 18 January 2024  “exceet Group S.à r.l. and hereafter the “General  Partner”), a limited liability company under the  law of Luxembourg (Société à responsabilité  limitée (S.à r.l.)), the shares in which are held  indirectly by the founders of the Active Own-  ership Group (AOC) Florian Schuhbauer and  Klaus Roehrig (50% each).  
The Group’s purpose is the investing and devel-   oping of projects for the decentralized supply  of green hydrogen. The Group develops and  operates green hydrogen production plants,  as well as offers solutions for adjacent areas  such as storage, district heating, and mobility.  The Group serves customers in Germany and  Luxembourg.  
With the merger agreement between H2APEX   and APEX Group, the accounting policies of  H2APEX did not change. According IFRS 10  the transaction has been recorded as “reverse  acquisition”. Based on this, exceet Group SCA  as the legal acquirer has been identified as the  acquiree. The reverse acquisition is accounted  for using the acquisition method. Conse-  quently, the consolidated financial statements  of H2APEX represent the continuation of the  consolidated financial statements of APEX  Group with the exception of the capital struc-  ture, which has been adjusted to reflect the  capital structure of H2APEX as ultimate parent  company. The figures as of 31 December 2022  reflect APEX-Group only.  
The acquisition transaction between exceet   Group SCA (as from 18 January 2024: H2 APEX  Group S.C.A.) and Apex Nova Holding GmbH  has been accounted as reverse acquisition.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
51
Loading SVG
2. BASIS OF PREPARATION  
a STATEMENT  
OF COMPLIANCE  
The consolidated financial statements of   H2APEX are based on the financial statements  of the individual group companies drawn up  according to uniform accounting principles  at 31 December 2023. They were drawn up in  accordance with the International Financial  Reporting Standards (IFRS) as endorsed by  the European Union (“IFRS-EU”) as well as the  interpretations issued by the IFRS Interpreta-  tions Committee (“IFRIC”) applicable to the  companies reporting under IFRS and comply  with Luxembourg law.  
The consolidated financial statements have   been prepared under the historical cost.  
The accounting principles applied to the con-   solidated financial statements at 31 December   2023 have been amended to comply with all   new and revised IFRS standards and interpreta-   tions adopted by the European Union (EU) with   effective date in 2023.  
The consolidated financial statements of the   H2APEX as of 31 December 2023 were ap-  proved for issuance by the Supervisory Board  and the General Partner of H2APEX Group SCAon 25 April 2024.  
b GOING CONCERN  
The General Partner has considered the Group’s   ability to continue as a going concern in the fore-  seeable future. The General Partner highlights  the financial stability of the Group as well as the  expected development of its business which  provides predictable cash flows in a regulatory  environment. The General Partner adopted the  going concern basis in preparing these consoli-  dated financial statements.  
c
COMPARATIVE  
INFORMATION  
In accordance with IAS 1, for comparison   purposes the information contained in these  notes to the consolidated financial statements  for 2023 is presented alongside similar infor-  mation for 2022. Based on reverse acquisition  accounting principles, the comparative infor-  mation and figures 2022 refer to APEX Group  consolidated financial statements as of 31  December 2022.  
d SIGNIFICANT  
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES  
AND KEY ASSUMPTIONS  
AND JUDGEMENTS WHEN  
APPLYING ACCOUNTING  
POLICIES  
The General Partner needs to apply relevant ac-   counting estimates, judgements and assump-  tions based on the Group’s accounting princi-  ples when preparing the consolidated financial  statements in line with IFRS-EU. A summary of  the items requiring a greater degree of judge-  ment, or which are more complex, or where the  assumptions and estimates made are signifi-  cant to the preparation of the consolidated  financial statements is as follows:  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
52
Loading SVG
IMPAIRMENT OF NON-CURRENT ASSETS   (SEE NOTES 2. F)  
In accordance with applicable accounting regu- lations, the Group performs annual impairment  tests of its cash generating units to identify  impairment indicators. These impairment tests  imply an estimation of the future evolution of  the businesses and of the most appropriate  discount rates used in each case. The Group  believes that its estimates in this regard are  adequate and consistent with the current eco-  nomic situation and that they reflect its invest-  ment plans and the best available estimate of  its future income and expenses and considers  that its discount rates adequately reflect the  risks corresponding to each cash generating  unit.  
USEFUL LIFE OF TANGIBLE ASSETS AND IN-   TANGIBLE ASSETS (SEE NOTES 2.2 D AND E)  
The General Partner determines the estimated   useful lives and corresponding depreciation  and amortization for its tangible assets and  intangible assets. This estimate is based on  the expected duration of each of the Group’s  tangible assets and intangible assets and the  forecast life cycles of the products it sells. The  General Partner will modify the depreciation  charges for these items when the useful lives  are considered to differ from the lives previous-  ly estimated and will depreciate or derecognize  technically obsolete or non-strategic assets  that have been abandoned or sold.  
INCOME TAX/ DEFERRED TAX ASSETS (SEE   NOTE 2.2 O, NOTE 8)  
Due to the legal status of the tax regulation   applicable to the Group companies, certain  calculations are estimates and the ultimate  quantification of the tax is uncertain. Tax  is calculated based on Management’s best  estimates according to the current status of  the tax legislation and taking into account its  foreseeable evolution.  
When the ultimate taxable income amount is   different to the amounts initially recorded, the  effect of these differences is recognized in  income tax in the year in which they are deter-  mined.  
PROVISIONS FOR RISKS AND EXPENSES   (SEE NOTE 2.2M, NOTE 7)  
Despite the fact that these estimates have been   made based on the best information available  at the close of the year ended 31 December  2023 and until to the end of the subsequent  event period, it is possible that events may take  place afterwards which will require them to  be changed (upwards or downwards) in future  years, which would be done on a prospective  basis.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
53
Loading SVG
e
THE ACCOUNTING  
PRINCIPLES APPLIED  
TO THE CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
AT 31 DECEMBER 2023  
HAVE BEEN AMENDED  
TO COMPLY WITH ALL  
NEW AND AMENDED  
IFRS STANDARDS AND  
INTERPRETATIONS  
ADOPTED BY THE EURO-  
PEAN UNION (EU) WITH  
EFFECTIVE DATE IN 2023  
IFRS 17 INSURANCE CONTRACTS  
IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts is a comprehen-   sive new accounting standard for insurance  contracts covering recognition and measure-  ment, presentation and disclosure. IFRS 17  replaces IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts; IFRS 17  applies to all types of insurance contracts (i.e.,  life, non-life, direct insurance and re-insurance),regardless of the type of entity that issues  them, as well as certain guarantees and finan-  cial instruments with discretionary participa-  tion features. A few scope exceptions will apply.The overall objective of IFRS 17 is to provide acomprehensive accounting model for insurancecontracts that is more useful and consistent  for insurers, covering all relevant accounting  aspects. IFRS 17 is based on a general model,  supplemented by:  
A specific adaptation for contracts with   direct participation features (the variable  fee approach)  
A simplified approach (the premium   allocation approach) mainly for short-dura-tion contracts  
The new standard had no impact on the   Group’s consolidated financial statements.  
DEFINITION OF ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES -   AMENDMENTS TO IAS 8  
The amendments to IAS 8 clarify the distinc-   tion between changes in accounting estimates,  changes in accounting policies and the correc-  tion of errors. They also clarify how entities use  measurement techniques and inputs to develop  accounting estimates.  
The amendments had no impact on the Group’s   consolidated financial statements.  
DISCLOSURE OF ACCOUNTING POLICIES   - AMENDMENTS TO IAS 1 AND IFRS PRAC-  TICE STATEMENT 2  
The amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice   Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements  provide guidance and examples to help entities  apply materiality judgements to accounting  policy disclosures. The amendments aim to  help entities provide accounting policy disclo-  sures that are more useful by replacing the  requirement for entities to disclose their ‘signifi-  cant’ accounting policies with a requirement to  disclose their ‘material’ accounting policies and  adding guidance on how entities apply the con-  cept of materiality in making decisions about  accounting policy disclosures.  
The amendments have had an impact on the   Group’s disclosures of accounting policies, but  not on the measurement, recognition or pres-  entation of any items in the Group’s financial  statements.  
DEFERRED TAX RELATED TO ASSETS AND   LIABILITIES ARISING FROM A SINGLE  TRANSACTION – AMENDMENTS TO IAS 12  
The amendments to IAS 12 Income Tax narrow   the scope of the initial recognition exception,  so that it no longer applies to transactions that  give rise to equal taxable and deductible tem-  porary differences such as leases and decom-  missioning liabilities.  
The amendments had no impact on the Group’s   consolidated financial statements.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
54
Loading SVG
INTERNATIONAL TAX REFORM—PILLAR   TWO MODEL RULES – AMENDMENTS TO  IAS 12  
The amendments to IAS 12 have been intro-   duced in response to the OECD’s BEPS Pillar  Two rules and include:  
A mandatory temporary exception to the   recognition and disclosure of deferred  taxes arising from the jurisdictional imple-  mentation of the Pillar Two model rules;  and  
Disclosure requirements for affected   entities to help users of the financial  statements better understand an entity’s  exposure to Pillar Two income taxes arisingfrom that legislation, particularly before its  effective date.  
The mandatory temporary exception – the use   of which is required to be disclosed – applies  immediately. The remaining disclosure re-  quirements apply for annual reporting periods  beginning on or after 1 January 2023, but not  for any interim periods ending on or before 31  December 2023.  
The amendments had no impact on the Group’s consolidated financial statements as the Group  is not in scope of the Pillar Two model rules as  its revenue is less that EUR 750 million/year.  
f
STANDARDS AND  
INTERPRETATIONS  
ISSUED BUT NOT YET  
EFFECTIVE  
The new and amended standards and interpre-   tations that are issued, but not yet effective, up  to the date of issuance of the Group’s financial  statements are disclosed below. The Group in-  tends to adopt these new and amended stand-  ards and interpretations, if applicable, when  they become effective.  
LEASE LIABILITY IN A SALE AND LEASE-   BACK - AMENDMENTS TO IFRS 16  
In September 2022, the IASB issued amend-   ments to IFRS 16 to specify the requirements  that a seller-lessee uses in measuring the lease  liability arising in a sale and leaseback transac-  tion, to ensure the seller-lessee does not recog-  nise any amount of the gain or loss that relates  to the right of use it retains. The amendments  are effective for annual reporting periods  beginning on or after 1 January 2024 and must  applied retrospectively to sale and leaseback  transactions entered into after the date of initial  application of IFRS 16. Earlier application is  permitted and that fact must be disclosed.  The amendments are not expected to have a  material impact on the Group’s financial state-  ments.  
CLASSIFICATION OF LIABILITIES AS CUR-   RENT OR NON-CURRENT - AMENDMENTS  TO IAS 1  
In January 2020 and October 2022, the IASB   issued amendments to paragraphs 69 to 76  of IAS 1 to specify the requirements for clas-  sifying liabilities as current or non-current. The  amendments clarify:  
• What is meant by a right to defer settlement  
That a right to defer must exist at the end of   the reporting period  
That classification is unaffected by the likeli-   hood that an entity will exercise its deferral   right  
That only if an embedded derivative in a con-   vertible liability is itself an equity instrument,   would the terms of a liability not impact its  classification  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
55
Loading SVG
In addition, a requirement has been introduced   to require disclosure when a liability arising  from a loan agreement is classified as non-  current and the entity’s right to defer settle-  ment is contingent on compliance with future  covenants within twelve months.  
The amendments are effective for annual re-  porting periods beginning on or after 1 January2024 and must be applied retrospectively. The  Group is currently assessing the impact the  amendments will have on current practice and  whether existing loan agreements may require  renegotiation.  
CLASSIFICATION OF LIABILITIES AS CUR-   RENT OR NON-CURRENT - AMENDMENTS  TO IAS 1 PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL  STATEMENTS  
It aims to clarify its requirements on determin- ing whether a liability is current or non-current,  and requires new disclosures for non-current  liabilities that are subject to future covenants.  The amendments are effective from annual  reporting periods beginning on or after 1 Janu-  ary 2024. The amendments are not expected to  have a material impact on the Group’s financial  statement.  
SUPPLIER FINANCE ARRANGEMENTS -   AMENDMENTS TO IAS 7 AND IFRS 7  
In May 2023, the IASB issued amendments   to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7  Financial Instruments: Disclosures to clarify  the characteristics of supplier finance arrange-  ments and require additional disclosure of such  arrangements. The disclosure requirements in  the amendments are intended to assist users  of financial statements in understanding the  effects of supplier finance arrangements on an  entity’s liabilities, cash flows and exposure to  liquidity risk.  
The amendments will be effective for annual   reporting periods beginning on or after 1 Janu-  ary 2024. Early adoption is permitted, but will  need to be disclosed. The amendments are  not expected to have a material impact on the  Group’s financial statement.  
LACK OF EXCHANGEABILITY –  
AMENDMENTS TO IAS 21  
The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange   Rates require disclosure of information that ena-  bles users of financial statements to understand  the impact of a currency not being exchange-  able. They apply to annual reporting periods  beginning on or after 1 January 2025 and can be  applied earlier.  
The amendments are not expected to have a   material impact on the Group’s financial state-  ments.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
56
Loading SVG
g FUNCTIONAL AND  
PRESENTATION  
CURRENCY  
The figures disclosed in these consolidated   financial statements are expressed in Euro  (“EUR”), the Group’s functional and presentation  currency, rounded off to the nearest thousand,  unless otherwise stated.  
The following FX rates are assumed:  
31/12/2023 Average 2023 31/12/2022 Average 2022
1 CHF 1.08 1.03 1.02 1.00
1 USD 0.90 0.92 0.94 0.95
Items contained in the subsidiaries’ financial   statements are recognized in the currency of  the primary economic environment in which  the respective subsidiary operates (“Functional  Currency”). Each entity within the Group  determines its own functional currency. In  principle, the functional currencies of the sub-  sidiaries included in the consolidated financial  statements are their respective local curren-  cies. Since exceet Group AG, Switzerland, sold  its last remaining subsidiary by end of 2021  and remained without operating business the  subsidiary exceet Group AG decided to change  its functional currency from Swiss Franc to  Euro in 2022.  
Transactions in foreign currencies are   translated at the exchange rate of the func-  tional currency prevailing on the date of the  transaction. All resulting foreign exchange  differences are recognized in the consolidated  income statement.  
Monetary items denominated in foreign   currencies are translated into the functional  currency at the exchange rate prevailing at the  balance sheet date. Exchange rate differences  are recorded in the consolidated income  statement. Non-monetary assets and liabilities  are translated at the historical rate.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
57
Loading SVG
h SCOPE OF  
CONSOLIDATION  
The following are the entities included in the   parent’s company scope of consolidation:  
Ref. Company Country Year of

acquisition /

first time con-

solidation

Segment Activity Directly

controlled by

(use numbers

from 1st

column)

Share in the

capital

Share of

the votes

1 H2APEX Group SCA LUX 2023 C&O Holding N/A N/A N/A
2 exceet Holding S.à r.l. LUX 2023 Holding Corporate 1 100% 100%
3 exceet Group AG SUI 2023 Holding Corporate 2 100% 100%
4 RLG Holding GmbH GER 2023 Holding Corporate 1 100% 100%
5 RLG GmbH & Co.KG GER 2023 Holding Corporate 4 100% 100%
6

Northern Hydrogen Proper-

ties GmbH

GER

2023

Holding

Corporate

5

100%

100%

7 APEX CapitalGmbH GER 2023 Holding Corporate 4 100% 100%
8 APEX Nova Holding GmbH GER 2019 Holding Holding 1 100% 100%
9 HydroExceed GmbH GER 2022 Storage Production of pressure tanks 8 100% 100%
10

AKROS Energy GmbH

GER

2020

Storage

Development of chemical

storage solutions

8

100%

100%

11 GHS 1 GmbH GER 2020 Own Operations Hydrogene Powerplant Laage 8 100% 100%
12 GHS 2 GmbH GER 2020 Own Operations Hydrogene Powerplant IPCEI 8 100% 100%
13

GHS 3 GmbH

GER

2020

Own Operations

Hydrogene Powerplant Laage

(extention)

8

100%

100%

14 GHS 4 GmbH (*) GER 2023 Own Operations Hydrogene Powerplant Lubmin 8 100% 100%
15 APEX Energy GmbH GER 2006 Project Developmet Customer Projects 8 100% 100%
16

HYSENC Entwicklungsgesell-

schaft mbH

GER

2021

Own Operations

Hydrogene Powerplant control

software

15

100%

100%

17 Plant Engineering GmbH GER 2023 Project Developmet Customer Projects 15 90% 90%
* Still registered as Titan 128.VVG GmbH (renamed after balance sheet date)  
The following are the changes the Group’s scope   of consolidation:  
Ref. Ref. Share

in the

capital

Share of the

votes

Company Share in the

capital

Share of the

votes

Year of acquisition / first time consolidation 2022 and before
9 HydroExceed GmbH 100% 100% HydroExceed GmbH 86% 86%
10 AKROS Energy GmbH 100% 100% H2 Automations GmbH 100% 100%
11 GHS 1 GmbH 100% 100% GHS 1 GmbH & Co. KG 100% 100%
12 GHS 2 GmbH 100% 100% GHS 2 GmbH & Co. KG 100% 100%
13 GHS 3 GmbH 100% 100% GHS Verwaltungs GmbH 100% 100%
15 APEX Energy GmbH 100% 100% APEX Energy Teterow GmbH 100% 100%
16 HYSENC Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH 100% 100% HYSENC Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH 51% 51%
Year of acquisition / first time consolidation 2023
1 H2APEX Group SCA N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2 exceet Holding S.à r.l. 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
3 exceet Group AG 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
4 RLG Holding GmbH 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
5 RLG GmbH & Co.KG 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
6 Northern Hydrogen Properties GmbH 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
7 APEX CapitalGmbH 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
8 APEX Nova Holding GmbH 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
14 GHS 4 GmbH 100% 100% N/A N/A N/A
17 Plant Engineering GmbH 90% 90% N/A N/A N/A
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
58
Loading SVG
i
ACQUISITION OF BUSINESS  
i1 REVERSE ACQUISITION  
OF EXCEET GROUP S.C.A.  
The merger agreement between exceet Group   S.C.A. (as from 18 January 2024: “H2APEX  Group S.C.A.”) and Apex Nova Holding GmbH  has been accounted as reverse acquisition: On 19 January 2023, exceet Group S.C.A. acquired  100 % of the voting shares of APEX Nova Hold-ing GmbH, an unlisted company with registeredoffice in Rostock, Germany, which is a one of  the leading German providers for green hydro-  gen projects and business. The objective of  the acquisition is to participate in the expected  growth for this market.  
Under the merger agreement, exceet Group   S.C.A. agreed (i) to acquire 20.8% of the APEX  shares for a cash consideration in the amount  of EUR 24,999,802 and (ii) to exchange the  remaining 79.2% shares in Apex for shares  in exceet by way of a contribution in kind  (the “Transaction”). For this purpose, exceet  Group S.C.A. agreed to utilise its authorised  capital and increase its share capital from  EUR 311,960.18 by EUR 252,424.73 to EUR  564,384.91 by issuing 16,285,467 new shares  to the shareholders of APEX.  
Based on this Transaction, exceet Group S.C.A. has been identified as acquired company fromaccounting perspective (“accounting acquiree”)and the legal subsidiary APEX Nova Holding  GmbH is identified as accounting acquirer as  by exchanging shares, APEX Nova Holding  GmbH obtained the control over exceet Group  S.C.A.. We considered the fact that the former  shareholders of APEX Nova Holding GmbH  received the largest portion of the voting rights  in the new combined entity and that the relative  
size of APEX Nova Holding GmbH is signifi-   cantly greater than that of exceet Group S.C.A.  In addition, members of the management of  APEX Nova Holding GmbH were nominated to  the governing body of the combined entity as  well the operative management is led by the  former management of APEX Nova Holding  GmbH.  
The partial consideration transfer in cash does   not to prevent the accounting treatment as  reverse acquisition as the 79.2% of shares in  Apex were exchanged against shares exceet  Group S.C.A. which is the majority of the con-  sideration of this Transaction.  
The accounting acquiree exceet Group S.C.A.   is not considered to be a business in accord-  ance with IFRS 3.B7 as its activities mainly  consisted of managing cash balances as part  of its holding activity (‘listed shell company’).  Therefore, IFRS 3 does not apply and following  the IFRIC March 2023 agenda decision, man-  agement applied IAS 8 “Accounting Policies,  Changes in Accounting Policies and Errors” to  define this Transaction as a reverse acquisition  in analogy of IFRS 3 and in accordance with  IFRS 10. The reverse acquisition is accounted  for using the acquisition method. The transac-  tion price is allocated to the identifiable as-  sets and liabilities of the listed shell company  on the basis of their fair values at the date of  purchase. Any excess of the transaction price  over the fair value of the assets and liabilities  of the listed shell company represents a cost  for obtaining a listing. This is accounted for as  an expense as it does not represent an asset  under IFRS, and no goodwill is recognised.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
59
Loading SVG
For purposes of the Transaction, exceet Group   S.C.A. was valued with its net cash position  of approx. EUR 117,100,000 (corresponding  to EUR 5.83 per exceet share) and the APEX  Group with an equity value of approx. EUR  120,000,000. Acquisition related expenses  amounted to KEUR 2,993 (accrued already in  2022) and were fully expensed as other operat-  ing expenses. Share issuance costs of KEUR  307 were recorded in equity.  
Additionally, this Transaction was completed   by a share-based payment transaction. The  equity-settled transaction has been measured  at fair value of the services provided by Lien  Management & Holding GmbH, which is con-  trolled by Roland Lienau, Chairman of the su-  pervisory board, that received in July 2023 fully  vested 660,000 stock options at an exercise  price of EUR 5.50. This was a compensation  for his contribution to the business combina-  tion, in particular deal sourcing and assistance  throughout M&A process.  
From the date of the acquisition, the former   exceet Group S.C.A. contributed KEUR 0 to the  revenues and expenses of KEUR 4,169 to the  EBITDA of the Group.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
60
Loading SVG
i2 BUSINESS COMBINATIONS  
(in EUR 1,000) APEX Capital

and RLG GmbH &

Co.KG

Plant

Engineering

GmbH

Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents 10 185
Trade receivables 32 249
Contracted assets 0 105
Prepaid expenses, accrued income, other assets 169 272
Total current assets 210 811
Non-current assets
Property, plants & equipment 12,730 64
Right of use assets 0 0
Intangible assets 0 1
Total non-current assets 12,730 65
Total Assets 12,940 876
Current liabilities
Trade payables 918 41
Accrued expenses, deferred income and other liabilities 12,021 19
Provisions 0 160
Total current liabilities 12,940 220
Non-current liabilities
Contract liabilities 0 31
contract liabilities 0 31
Total liabilities 12,939 250
Total identifiable net assets at fair value 1 625
90% Plant Engineering GmbH 563
Goodwill arising on the acquisition 0 3,746
Purchase consideration transferred 1 4,309
Analysis of cash flows from the acquisition
Cash acquired with the subsidiary 10 185
Cash paid 1 4,309
Net cash inflow (included in Cash flow from investing activities) 9 (4,124)
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
61
Loading SVG
APEX CAPITAL GMBH AND RLG  
GMBH & CO. KG (RLG GROUP):  
The acquisition is accounted for using the   acquisition method. Goodwill is recognised  as an asset from the acquisition date and is  measured as the excess of the consideration  transferred over the interest in the net fair valueof the identifiable net assets acquired.  
The “trade receivables” relate to operational   business as property company.  
The position “prepaid expenses, accrued   income and other assets” mainly comprises  accruals associated with the ownership and  leasing of property.  
The position “property, plant and equipment”   includes land in an amount of KEUR 5,441 and  buildings in an amount of KEUR 7,289. The  difference between acquisition costs and book  value of net assets acquired amounted to  KEUR 473 and has been allocated to the book  value of land to come to the fair value.  
Trade payables” include liabilities from   operational business.  
“Accrued expenses, deferred income and other   liabilities include operative costs, which refer to  2022 and have not been paid at year end 2022.  
From the date of the acquisition, the RLG Group   contributed KEUR 0 to the revenues and KEUR  minus 36 to the EBITDA of the Group.  
Acquisition-related costs of EUR 0 were   recorded as other operating expenses in  financial year 2023.  
Acquisition of the APEX Capital GmbH and RLG   GmbH & Co. KG  
On January 19, 2023, exceet Group SCA   acquired the shares in APEX Capital GmbH and  RLG GmbH & Co. KG. RLG GmbH & Co. KG  business is to invest in properties, which are  rented to affiliates or third parties companies.  APEX Capital GmbH is the General Partner of  RLG GmbH & Co KG.  
The purchase price allocation has been defined   still as preliminary.  
The consideration transferred for 100% in both   companies amounted to EUR 1,402.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
62
Loading SVG
PLANT ENGINEERING GMBH:  
The acquisition is accounted for using the   acquisition method. Goodwill is recognised  as an asset from the acquisition date and is  measured as the excess of the consideration  transferred over the interest in the fair value of  the identifiable net assets acquired.  
The “trade receivables” with KEUR 249 refer to   operational business.  
The position “prepaid expenses, accrued in-   come and other assets” with KEUR 272 mainly  comprises clearing accounts associated with  the former main shareholder and tax receiva-  bles.  
Contract assets with KEUR 105 include per-   formed work related to customer contracts  which are not yet invoiced. The contracted  assets are valued with fair value.  
The position “property, plant and equipment”   includes KEUR 64 for office and IT equipment  and intangibles, KEUR 1 for software licenses.  The book values represent the fair values.  
Trade payables” include KEUR 41 from   operations.  
“Accrued expenses, deferred income and   other liabilities” with KEUR 19 mainly include  receivables due to VAT and operative costs,  which refer to 2022 and have been not paid yet.  
“Provisions” with KEUR 160 are due to expens-   es which refer to 2022 and have been not paid  yet.  
From the date of the acquisition, Plant Engi-   neering GmbH contributed KEUR 166 to the  revenues and minus KEUR 130 to the EBITDA.  Since Plant Engineering GmbH has been  already consolidated since January 2023, the  revenues would have been increased by KEUR  3,085 and the EBITDA impact would have been  minus KEUR 640.  
Acquisition-related costs of EUR 109 thousand   were recorded as other operating expenses in  financial year 2023.  
Acquisition of the Plant Engineering GmbH   With share purchase agreement as of May 16,  2023, APEX Energy GmbH acquired 90% of the  shares in Plant Engineering GmbH, Leutesdorf.  Plant engineering is an engineering and con-  sulting company skilled in the development and  the design of energy plants.  
The purchase price allocation is preliminary.   Currently, the difference between consideration  paid and book value of net assets is accounted  as goodwill. Especially the valuation of intan-  gible assets as customer list, technology and  backlog1 is still in progress.  
The consideration transferred for 90% amount-   ed to EUR 4,308 thousand.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
63
Loading SVG
2.2 MATERIAL  
ACCOUNTING POLICIES  
a SCOPE OF  
CONSOLIDATION  
Investments in subsidiaries are fully consoli-   dated. These are entities over which H2APEX di-  rectly or indirectly exercises control. The Group  controls an entity when the Group is exposed  to, or has rights to receive, variable returns as a  result of its involvement in it and has the ability  to influence such return through the power it  exercises over the entity.  
Group companies acquired during the year are   included in the consolidation from the date on  which control over the acquired entity is trans-  ferred to the Group, and are excluded from the  consolidation as of the date the Group ceases tohave control over the entity. For the consolidatedentities, 100% of assets, liabilities, income and  expenses are included. Intercompany balances  and transactions are eliminated in full.  
When a Group company loses control of a Group company, their assets and liabilities and any  minority interest that may be held are derecog-  nized. The resulting gains or losses are recog-  nized in the consolidated statement of compre-  hensive income. Shareholdings in subsidiaries  for which control is no longer held are measuredat fair value on the date on which control was  lost. Gains or losses on purchases of minority  interests in companies in which a controlling  interest is held, as well as sales of shareholdingswithout loss of control, are charged or credited  to reserves.  
The subsidiaries’ accounting policies have   been adapted to Group accounting policies for  transactions and other events in similar circum-  stances.  
b BUSINESS  
COMBINATIONS  
The Group accounts for business combinations   under the acquisition method when the acquired  set of activities and assets meets the definition  of a business and control is transferred to the  Group.  
The cost of an acquisition is measured as the   aggregate of the consideration transferred,  including contingent consideration, measured at  acquisition date fair value and the amount of any  non-controlling interest in the acquiree. Acquisi-  tion costs incurred are expensed and included  in other operating expense in the consolidated  income statement.  
When the Group acquires a business, it assess-   es the financial assets and liabilities assumed  for appropriate classification and designation in  accordance with the contractual terms, econom-  ic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at  the acquisition date. If the initial accounting for a  business combination is incomplete by the end  of the reporting period in which the combination  occurs, the Group reports in its consolidated  financial statements provisional amounts for the  items for which the accounting is incomplete.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
64
Loading SVG
The Group recognizes the assets acquired, the   liabilities assumed and any non-controlling  interest at their acquisition-date fair value. The  excess, if any, between the business combina-  tion cost, plus the value given to non-controlling  interests, and the value of net assets acquired  and liabilities assumed, is recognized as good-  will.  
Goodwill is carried at cost less accumulated   impairment losses, if any. The Group tests good-  will for impairment at least annually and when-  ever there are indications that goodwill may be  impaired. Goodwill is allocated to the cash-gen-  erating units. Such units represent the smallest  groups of assets that generate cash inflows  from continuing use that are largely independent  of the cash flows of other assets or CGUs.  
In a reverse acquisition, the company issuing   securities (the legal acquirer) is identified as the  acquired company for accounting purposes. Theentity whose equity shares were acquired (the  legally acquired entity) must be the acquirer for  accounting purposes in order for this transac-  tion to be considered a reverse acquisition.  
In a reverse business acquisition, the balance   sheet acquirer generally does not spend any  consideration for the acquired company. In-  stead, the company acquired on the balance  sheet usually issues its equity shares to the  owners of the balance sheet acquirer.  
The consolidated financial statements show a   continuation of the financial statements of the  legal subsidiary with the exception of the capitalstructure. Consolidated financial statements  prepared after a reverse company acquisition  reflect the equity of the legal parent company  (the company acquired on the balance sheet).  Comparative information presented in these  consolidated financial statements is also ad-  justed retrospectively to reflect the legal equity  of the legal parent (acquired entity).  
In addition, it applies that:  
the assets and liabilities of the legal sub-   sidiary (the balance sheet acquirer) were  recognized and valued at their book values  valid before the merger;  
the assets and liabilities of the legal par-   ent company (the acquired company) have  been recognized and measured in accord-  ance with this IFRS.  
c
FAIR VALUE  
MEASUREMENT  
The Group measures financial instruments at   fair value at each balance sheet date. Fair value  is the price that would be received to sell an  asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly  transaction between market participants at the  measurement date. The fair value measurement  is based on the presumption that the transac-  tion to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes  place either:  
In the principal market for the asset   or liability  
Or  
In the absence of a principal market, in the   most advantageous market for the asset or  liability  
The principal or the most advantageous market   must be accessible by the Group.  
The fair value of an asset or a liability is meas-  ured using the assumptions that market par-  ticipants would use when pricing the asset or  liability, assuming that market participants act in  their economic best interest.  
A fair value measurement of a non-financial   asset takes into account a market participant’s  ability to generate economic benefits by using  the asset in its highest and best use or by selling  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
65
Loading SVG
it to another market participant that would use   the asset in its highest and best use.  
The Group uses valuation techniques that are   appropriate in the circumstances and for which  sufficient data are available to measure fair  value, maximising the use of relevant observableinputs and minimising the use of unobservable  inputs.  
All assets and liabilities for which fair value   is measured or disclosed in the consolidated  financial statements are categorised within the  fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based  on the lowest level input that is significant to the  fair value measurement as a whole:  
Level 1 — Quoted (unadjusted) market   prices in active markets for identical assets  or liabilities  
Level 2 — Valuation techniques for which   the lowest level input that is significant to  the fair value measurement is directly or  indirectly observable  
Level 3 — Valuation techniques for which   the lowest level input that is significant to  the fair value measurement is unobservable
For assets and liabilities that are recognised   in the consolidated financial statements at fair  value on a recurring basis, the Group determineswhether transfers have occurred between levels  in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation  at the end of each reporting period.  
d INTANGIBLE  
ASSETS  
INITIAL RECOGNITION  
Intangible assets acquired separately are meas-   ured on initial recognition at cost or deemed  cost. Expenses for research activities are recog-  nized through the consolidated income state-  ment in the period in which they are incurred.  Development expenditures on the individual  project are recognized as intangible assets from  the date the group can demonstrate:  
the product or process is technically and   commercially feasible so that the asset will  be available for use or sale  
the Group has the ability and intention to   use or sell the asset.  
a future economic benefit is probable.  
the Group has sufficient resources to com-   plete the development and  
the development costs can be measured   reliably.  
The costs capitalized include the cost of materi-   als, direct labour and other directly attributable  expenditure that serves to prepare the asset for  use. Such capitalized costs are included in line  item other intangible assets as internally gener-  ated intangible assets.  
Other development costs are expensed as   incurred.  
SUBSEQUENT MEASUREMENTS  
After initial recognition, intangible assets are   carried at cost less any accumulated amortiza-  tion and any impairment loss.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
66
Loading SVG
AMORTIZATION  
The useful lives of intangible assets are as-   sessed by the General Partner of the Group as  either finite or indefinite.  
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized   over the expected useful economic life and  assessed for impairment whenever there is an  indication that the other intangible asset may  be impaired or at least annually. When there are  no foreseeable limits to the period over the as-  sets for generating net cash inflows, the assets  are recognized assets with indefinite use life.  Those assets are not amortized but tested for  impairment loss at least annually.  
The estimated useful life for current and com-   parative year as following:  
Patents, licenses,

trademarks and

similar rights

Computer

software

Useful lifes Finite Finite
Amortisation method used Amortised on a straight-line Amortised on a straight-line
basis over the period of use basis over the period of use
Internally generated or acquired Acquired Acquired
Amortisation period 8-10 years 8-10 years
Intangible assets under development are   reported at cost and are allocated to intangible  assets when they are completed and put into  operational use, from which point onwards they  are depreciated.  
The Group reviews the residual value, useful life   and amortization method of intangible assets  at each financial year end. Changes to initially  established criteria are accounted for as a  change in accounting estimates.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
67
Loading SVG
e
PROPERTY, PLANT  
AND EQUIPMENT  
INITIAL RECOGNITION  
Property, plant and equipment are recognized   at cost or deemed cost. Production costs and  interests which related to the financing of  acquisitions of tangible assets are capitalized  in the consolidated financial statements.  
SUBSEQUENT MEASUREMENT  
After initial recognition of property, plant and   equipment are carried at cost less accumulated  depreciation and any accumulated impairment  losses, only the costs incurred which increase  capacity or productivity or which lengthen the  useful life of the asset are capitalized. The  carrying amount of parts that are replaced is  derecognized. Costs of day-to-day servicing  are recognized in consolidated statement of  comprehensive income as incurred.  
DEPRECIATION  
Property, plant and equipment are depreciated   by allocating the depreciable amount of the  asset on a systematic basis over its useful life.  The depreciable amount is the cost of an asset  less its residual value.  
The following useful lifes are assumed:  
Depreciation

Method

Estimated years

of useful life

Buildings Straight-line 25 -40
Technical installations and machinery Straight-line 5 - 20
Other installations, equipment and furniture Straight-line 4 - 12
Assets under construction are reported at cost   and are allocated to tangible assets when they  are completed and put into operational use, from  which point onwards they are depreciated.  
The Group reviews residual values, useful lifes and   depreciation methods on a regularly basis or by  triggering events. Changes to initially established  criteria are accounted for as a change in account-  ing estimates.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
68
Loading SVG
f
LEASES  
The Group leases various offices, equipment   and cars. Rental contracts are typically agreed  for fixed periods of 5 years, but may have  extension options. Lease terms are negotiated  on an individual basis and contain a wide range  of different terms and conditions. The lease  agreements do not impose any covenants, but  leased property assets may not be used as  security for borrowing purposes.  
Leases are recognized as a right-of-use as-   set and a corresponding liability at the date at  which the leases asset is available for use by  the Group. The finance cost is charged to con-  solidated statement of comprehensive income  over the lease period so as to produce a con-  stant periodic rate of interest on the remaining  balance of the liability for each period.  
Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are   initially measured on a present value basis.  Lease liabilities include the net present value ofthe following lease payments:  
fixed payments (including in-substance   fixed payments), less any lease incentives  receivable  
variable lease payment that are based on an   index or a rate, initially measured using the  index or rate as at the commencement date  
Lease payments to be made under reasonably   certain extension options are also included in  the measurement of the liability.  
The lease payments are discounted using the   interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate  cannot be determined, the lessee’s incrementalborrowing rate is used, being the rate that the  lessee would have to pay to borrow the funds  
necessary to obtain an asset of similar value   in a similar economic environment with similar  terms and conditions.  
To determine the incremental borrowing rate,   the Group:  
where possible, uses recent third-party   financing received by the individual lessee as  a starting point, adjusted to reflect changes  in financing conditions since third party  financing was received  
makes adjustments specific to the lease, e.g.   term, country, currency and security.  
The Group is exposed to potential future increases   in variable lease payments based on an index or  rate, which are not included in the lease liability  until they take effect. When adjustments to lease  payments based on an index or rate take effect,  the leases liability is reassessed and adjusted  against the right-of-use asset.  
Lease payments are allocated between liability   and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to  profit or loss over the lease period.  
Right-of-use assets are measured at cost compris-   ing the following:  
the amount of the initial measurement of   lease liability  
any lease payments made at or before the   commencement date less any lease incen-  tives received  
any initial direct costs, and  
restoration costs.  
Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-   line basis over the shorter of the lease term and  the estimated useful lives of the assets, as follows:  
Motor vehicles and other equipment   3 to 4 years  
Office Space 2 to 5 years  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
69
Loading SVG
Right-of-use assets are generally depreciated   over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the   lease term on a straight-line basis. If the Group is   reasonably certain to exercise a purchase option,   the right-of-use asset is depreciated over the   underlying asset’s useful life.  
Payments associated with short-term leases   (lease term of 12 month or less) and leases of   low-value assets (below EUR 5,000) are recog-   nized on a straight-line basis as an expense in   profit or loss.  
The depreciable amount of a leased asset is allo- cated to each accounting period during the periodof expected use on a systematic basis consistentwith the depreciation policy for owned assets. If  there is reasonable certainty that the Group will  obtain ownership by the end of the lease term,  the period of expected use is the useful life of theasset.  
g IMPAIRMENT OF  
NON-FINANCIAL ASSETS  
The Group evaluates whether there are in-   dications of possible impairment losses on  non-financial assets subject to amortization  or depreciation to verify whether the carrying  amount of these assets exceeds the recover-  able amount.  
The Group tests intangible assets not yet avail-   able for use for impairment at least annually,  irrespective of whether there is any indication  that the assets may be impaired.  
The recoverable amount of assets is the higher of fair value less costs of retirement or disposaland value in use.  
Negative differences arising from compari-   son of carrying amounts of assets with their  recoverable amounts are expensed, except in  those cases in which the non-current asset is  recorded at the revalued amount.  
Recoverable amount is determined for each   individual asset, unless the asset does not gen-  erate cash inflows that are largely independent  of those from other assets or groups of assets.  If this is the case, recoverable amount is deter-  mined for the cash-generating unit (“CGU”) to  which the asset belongs.  
At the end of each reporting period the Group   assesses whether there is any indication that an  impairment loss recognized in prior periods may  no longer exist or may have decreased. Impair-  ments losses on goodwill may not be reversed.  Impairment losses on assets other than good-  will are reversed if, and only if, there has been  a change in the estimates used to calculate the  asset’s recoverable amount.  
A reversal of an impairment loss is recognized   in the consolidated statement of comprehensive  income except when the non-current assets is  recorded at its restated amount. The increase of  the carrying amount of an asset attributable to a  reversal of an impairment loss may not exceed  the carrying amount that would have been deter-  mined, net of depreciation or amortization, had  no impairment loss been recognized.  
h
FINANCIAL  
INSTRUMENTS  
A financial instrument is any contract that gives   rise to a financial asset of one entity and a  financial liability or equity instrument of another  entity. Financial instruments in the form of fi-  nancial assets and financial liabilities are gener-  ally presented separately. Financial instruments  are recognized as soon as the Group becomes  a party to the contractual provisions of the  financial instrument. In the case of purchases  or sales of financial assets through the regular  market, H2APEX uses the transaction date as  the date of initial recognition or derecognition.  Upon initial recognition, financial instruments  are measured at fair value.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
70
Loading SVG
FINANCIAL ASSETS  
Classification and measurement  
The Group classifies and measures its   financial assets, both current and non-current,as follows:  
Assets at amortized cost  
This category includes the financial assets that meet the following conditions:  
The asset is held within the framework   of a business model whose purpose is to  hold financial assets in order to obtain  contractual cash flows, and  
The contractual conditions of the financial asset give rise, on specified dates, to cashflows constituting solely payments of  principal plus interest on the outstanding  principle.  
These assets are initially measured at fair   value, plus any transaction costs, and then sub-  sequently at amortized cost. The interest ac-  crued is taken to the consolidated statement of  comprehensive income applying the effectiveinterest method. Nonetheless, financial assetsfalling due one year or less without a contrac-tual interest rate are initially and subsequentlymeasured at their nominal amount, if the effectof upgrading the cash flows is insignificant.  
Impairment of financial assets at   amortized cost  
The Group recognizes value adjustments relat- ing to expected credit losses on financial as-sets measured at amortized cost and contractassets.  
The Group applies the simplified approach of   calculating the expected credit loss of its finan-  cial assets.  
The simplified approach considers expected   credit losses for lifetime plus any additional   provisioning if additional indicators for   credit losses were indicated. The   Group assumes that the credit risk of a financial  instrument has not increased significantly since  its initial recognition if the financial instrument  has a low credit risk at the closing date.  
(i) Definition of default  
The group considers the following as constitut-   ing an event of default for internal credit risk  management purposes as historical experience  indicates that financial assets that meet either  of the following criteria are generally not  recoverable:  
When there is a breach of financial cov-   enants by the debtor  
Information developed internally or obtained   from external sources indicates that the  debtor is unlikely to pay its creditors, includ-  ing the group, in full (without taking into  account any collateral held by the group).  
Irrespective of the above analysis, the group   considers that default has occurred when a  financial asset is more than 180 days past due  unless the group has reasonable and support-  able information to demonstrate that a more  lagging default criterion is more appropriate.  
(ii) Credit-impaired financial assets  
A financial asset is credit-impaired when one or  more events that have a detrimental impact on  the estimated future cash flows of that financial  asset have occurred. Evidence that a financial  asset is credit-impaired includes observable  data about the following events:  
Significant financial difficulty of the issuer   or the borrower  
A breach of contract, such as a default or   past due event (see (i) above)  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
71
Loading SVG
The lender(s) of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the bor-  rower’s financial difficulty, having granted  to the borrower a concession(s) that the  lender(s) would not otherwise consider  
It is becoming probable that the borrower   will enter bankruptcy or other financial  reorganisation  
The disappearance of an active market for   that financial asset because of financial  difficulties  
(iii) Write-off policy  
The group writes off a financial asset when   there is information indicating that the debtor  is in severe financial difficulty and there is no  realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the  debtor has been placed under liquidation or hasentered into bankruptcy proceedings, or in the  case of trade receivables, when the amounts  are over two years past due, whichever oc-  curs sooner. Financial assets written off may  still be subject to enforcement activities underthe group’s recovery procedures, taking into  account legal advice where appropriate. Any re-  coveries made are recognised in profit or loss.
Impairment losses and reversals of impair-   ment losses on trade receivables and contractassets are recognized in depreciation, amortisa-  tion and impairment expenses in the consoli-dated statement of comprehensive income.Impairment losses and reversals of impairmentlosses on other financial assets at amortized  cost are recognized in depreciation, amortisation  and impairment expenses the consolidated  statement of comprehensive income.  
SUBSEQUENT MEASUREMENT  
Derecognition of financial assets  
Financial assets are derecognized when the  contractual rights to the cash flows from the  financial asset expire or have been transferred  and substantially all the risks and rewards of  ownership are considered to have been  transferred.  
On derecognition of a financial asset, the differ-   ence between the carrying amount and the  sum of the consideration received, net of  transaction costs, including any new asset ob-  tained less any new liability assumed and  any cumulative gain or loss deferred in other  comprehensive income, is recognized in consoli-  dated statement of comprehensive income.  
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES  
Classification and measurement of financial li-   abilities  
Financial liabilities are classified at initial recog-   nition and initially measured at fair value, plus  or minus any transaction costs, and then sub-  sequently at amortized cost using the effective  interest rate method.  
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recogni-  tion, as financial liabilities at fair value through  profit or loss, loans and borrowings, payables as  appropriate. The Group determines the classifica-  tion of its financial liabilities at initial recognition.  
Subsequent measurement  
Loans and borrowings  
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans  and borrowings are subsequently measured  at amortised cost using effective interest rate  method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit  or loss when the liabilities are derecognised aswell as through the EIR amortisation process.  
Derecognition of financial liabilities  
Financial liabilities are derecognized where they  are extinguished, i.e., when the obligation deriv-  ing from the liability has been discharged or  cancelled, or it has expired. When there is an  exchange of debt instruments between the Group  and the counterparty, provided that they have  substantially different conditions, the original  financial liability is eliminated, and the new finan-  cial liability is recognized. Similarly, any substan-  tial modification to the current conditions affect-  ing a financial liability is recognized.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
72
Loading SVG
i
CONTRACT BALANCES  
CONTRACT ASSETS  
A contract asset is initially recognised for rev-   enue earned from customer projects because  the receipt of consideration is conditional on  successful completion of the project. Upon  completion of the project and acceptance by  the customer, the amount recognised as con-  tract assets is reclassified to trade receivables.  
CONTRACT LIABILITIES  
Contract liabilities are recognized in relation to prepayments of customers where the delivery  of the related service will happen over time.  
j
GOVERNMENT GRANTS  
Government grants are recognized at fair value if there is reasonable assurance that the grantwill be received, and group will comply with  all attached conditions. Government grants  include short allowance for the employee and  non-repayable subsidy granted by the govern-  ment whose purpose is to finance intangible  assets.  
Grants awarded for the purchase or the produc- tion of fixed assets (grants related to assets)  are generally offset against the acquisition or  production costs of the respective assets and  reduce future depreciations accordingly. Grants  awarded for other than non-current assets  (grants related to income) are reported in the  consolidated statements of comprehensive  income under the same functional area as the  corresponding expenses. They are recognized  as income over the periods necessary to match  them on a systematic basis to the costs that  are intended to be compensated. Government  grants for future expenses are recorded as  deferred income.  
In the financial year government grants are   recognized in other income KEUR 484  (2022: KEUR 238) using the income approach.  
k
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS  
DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS  
The Group recognizes the contributions payable   to a defined contribution plan in exchange for a  service when an employee has rendered service  to the Company. The amount of the contribu-  tions accrued is recognized as an employee  benefits expense.  
SHORT-TERM EMPLOYEE BENEFITS  
Short-term employee benefits are different from   termination benefits that are expected to be set-  tled in full before 12 months after the end of the  reporting period in which the employees render  the related services.  
The Group recognizes the expected cost of   profit-sharing and bonus plans when it has a  present legal or constructive obligation to make  such payments as a result of past events and a  reliable estimate of the obligation can be made.  
REDUNDANCY INDEMNITIES  
Pursuant to current employment law, in certain   circumstances the Group is liable to pay redun-  dancy indemnities to employees whose services  are discontinued.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
73
Loading SVG
l
SHARE-BASED  
PAYMENTS  
Under the Stock Option Program (“SOP”)   2023, stock options are granted in 2023 to  the following groups of participants:  
i.  
member of the supervisory board of the   Company;  
ii.
members of the management of affiliated companies; and  
iii. key employees of affiliated companies  
Stock options granted to a participant will vest in instalments over a four-year vesting periodas follows: The stock options shall vest by 1/16for each full quarter of a year following thegrant date subject to the condition that a periodof twelve (12) months following the grant date  (the “cliff period”) has expired (each date on  which stock options vest, a “vesting date”). TheCompany granted 1,740,000 stock options in  2023 under these terms and conditions.  
Any time period in which the participant does   not work for H2APEX Group and H2APEX  Group does not owe the whole compensation  agreed under the employment or service agree-ment to the participant, as applicable (e.g., inthe case of extended periods of illness, uncom-pensated release from duty to work, parental  leave, excluding for the avoidance of doubt, ma-  ternity leave) shall suspend the vesting of stock  options for that time period and the four-year  vesting period will be extended accordingly.  
Additionally, the Company granted 660,000   stock options to the Chairman of the Supervi-  sory Board, which have been vested immedi-  ately at grant date. These stock options have to  be exercised until 31 December 2027.  
The exercise price for each of the granted stock   options shall be EUR 5.50.  
The fair value of the stock options is estimated   at the grant date using the binomial option pric-  ing model, taking into account the terms and  conditions on which the stock options were  granted. The stock options can be exercised  after the vesting period. There are no cash set-  tlement alternatives. The Group does not have a  past practice of cash settlement for these stock  options.  
The Group accounts for the stock options as an   equity-settled plan. The grant date fair value of  equity-settled share-based payment arrange-  ments granted to employees is recognized as an  expense with a corresponding increase in equity,  over the vesting period of the awards. The  amount recognized as an expense is adjusted  to reflect the number of awards for which the  related service and non-market performance  conditions are expected to be met, such that the  amount ultimately recognized is based on the  number of awards that meet the related service  and non-market performance conditions at the  vesting date. For share-based payment awards  with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair  value of the share-based payment is measured  to reflect such conditions and there is no true-  up for differences between expected and actual  outcomes.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
74
Loading SVG
m PROVISIONS  
Provisions are recognized when the Group   has a present obligation, legal or constructive  arising of from a past event, it is probable that  an outflow of resources embodying economic  benefits will be required to settle the obliga-  tion, and a reliable estimate can be made of theamount of the obligation.  
The amounts recognized in the consolidated   statement of financial position as a provision  is the best estimate of the expenditure requiredto settle the present obligation at the end of thereporting period, taking into account all risks  and uncertainties surrounding the amount to be  recognized as a provision and, where the time  value of money is material, the financial effect  of discounting provided that the expenditure tobe made each period can be reliably estimated.The discount rate is determined before taxes,  considering money temporary value, as well asthe specific risks that have not been consid-  ered in the future flows related to the provision  at each closing date.  
Single obligations are valued by the individual   outcome that is most probable.  
If it is not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle an obligation, the pro-vision is reversed. The reversal is made againstthe Consolidated statement of comprehensive  income items in which the corresponding  expense was recorded and the excess, if any, isrecognized under other income.  
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations   arising from past events and whose existence  will be confirmed only upon the occurrence or  non-occurrence of one or more uncertain fu-  ture events not wholly within the control of the  Group. Contingent liabilities are not recognizedbut only disclosed in the notes to the consoli-  dated financial statements.  
n
RECOGNITION  
OF REVENUE  
The Group is in the business of providing ser-   vices and products in the field of regenerative  energies. Revenue from contract with custom-  ers is recognized when control of the goods and  project services are transferred to the custom-  ers. The Group assesses whether a transaction  is comprised of different components, in order  to apply the appropriate income recognition  criteria to each one. Revenue from providing  service and selling goods are recognized at the  fair value of the consideration received or receiv-  able.  
REVENUE FROM PROJECT DEVELOPMENT  
The Group recognises revenue from project   development over time any other use of the  developed project would burden the contrac-  tor with considerable losses, no alternative use  outside of the intended use can be attested for  the service. The agreements made in project  development contracts guarantee the Group ap-  propriate remuneration for the services rendered  in each case.  
The Group uses an input method in measuring   progress input-orientated according to the cost-  to-cost method. The cost-oriented approach to  performance measurement is based on the ratio  of the fulfilment costs incurred up to the assess-  ment date to the total costs expected for the  provision of the services owed.  
The Group regularly checks if the contract is   onerous and make provision where appropriate.  
REVENUE FROM OWN OPERATIONS  
Revenue from own operations is recognized at   the point in time when the delivery is made to  the customer.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
75
Loading SVG
o
BORROWING COSTS  
Borrowing cost directly attributable to the ac-   quisition, construction or production of assets  that necessarily takes a substantial period to  get ready for its intended use are capitalized aspart of the cost of the assets. All other borrow-ing cost are expensed in the period in which  they occur.  
p
INCOME TAX  
The year’s income tax expense or benefit   comprises current tax and deferred tax. Current  and deferred tax are recognized as income or  an expense and included in the Consolidated  statement of comprehensive income, except tothe extent that the tax arises from a transac-  tion or event which is recognized, in the same  or a different year, directly in equity, or from a  business combination.  
The Group recognizes deductions for invest-   ment by applying the recognition and meas-  urement criteria of the assets for current or  deferred tax, unless they have the nature of a  grant. If the deductions have the nature of a  grant, they are recognized, presented and val-  ued by applying the corresponding accounting  policy. For these purposes, the Group consid-  ers that the deductions whose application  is independent of the existence of a positive  integral fee and that have substantive opera-  tional conditions additional to the realization or  maintenance of the investment are subsidized.  
CURRENT TAX  
Current income tax assets and liabilities are   measured at the amount expected to be recov-  ered from or paid to tax authorities using the  tax rates and tax laws enacted or substantially  enacted at the reporting date where the consol-  idated entity is domiciled. Management periodi-  cally evaluates positions taken in tax returns  
with respect to situations in which applicable   tax regulations are subject to interpretation and  establishes provisions where appropriate.  
The Companies of the H2APEX Group are sub-   ject to German income tax respectively Luxem-  bourg income tax.  
DEFERRED TAX  
Deferred income tax is provided, using the   liability method, on all temporary differences  at the balance sheet date between the tax  bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying  amounts for financial reporting purposes.  
Deferred tax liabilities are the amounts pay-   able in the future as income tax related to  taxable temporary differences while deferred  tax assets are the amounts to be recovered  as income tax due to the existence of deduct-  ible temporary differences, taxable negative  tax bases or deductions pending application.  For these purposes, a temporary difference  is understood as the difference between the  book value of assets and liabilities and their tax  base.  
RECOGNITION OF DEFERRED  
TAX LIABILITIES  
The Group recognizes deferred tax liabilities in   all cases except if:  
they arise from the initial recognition of   goodwill or an asset or liability in a trans-  action that is not a business combination  and, at the time of the transaction, affects  neither accounting profit nor taxable in-  come;  
they correspond to differences related to   investments in subsidiaries, associates  and joint ventures over which the Group  has the ability to control the time of its re-  versal and it is not probable that its rever-  sal will occur in the foreseeable future.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
76
Loading SVG
RECOGNITION OF DEFERRED TAX ASSETS  
The Group recognizes deferred tax assets as   long as:  
it is probable that sufficient taxable   income will be available against which  they can be utilized or when tax legisla-  tion envisages the possibility of convertingdeferred tax assets into a receivable from  public entities in the future. However, the  assets arising from the initial recognition  of assets or liabilities in a transaction that  is not a business combination and at the  date of the transaction does not affect  either the accounting result or the taxable  income, are not recognized; and they cor-  respond to temporary differences related  to investments in subsidiaries, associates  and joint ventures insofar as the temporary  differences will revert in the foreseeable  future and positive future fiscal gains are  expected to offset the differences.  
It is considered probable that the Group has   sufficient tax profits to recover deferred tax as-  sets, provided there are temporary differences  taxable in sufficient amount, related to the  same tax authority and to the same taxpayer,  the reversal of which is expected in the same  fiscal year in which the deductible temporary  differences are expected to reverse or in years  in which a tax loss, arising from a deductible  temporary difference, can be offset by previous  or subsequent earnings.  
In order to determine future tax profits, the   Group takes into account tax planning opportu-  nities, provided that it intends to adopt them or  is likely to adopt them.  
OFFSETTING OF TAX ASSETS  
AND LIABILITIES  
The Group only offsets current tax assets and   liabilities if there is a legal right against the tax  authorities and intention to settle the resulting  tax due at their net amount or to realize the as-  sets and settle the liability simultaneously.  
q
CLASSIFICATION OF  
ASSETS AND LIABILITIES  
BETWEEN CURRENT AND  
NON-CURRENT  
The Group presents the consolidated state-   ment of financial position classifying assets  and liabilities between current and non-current.  For these purposes, current assets or liabilities  are those that meet the following criteria:  
Assets are classified as current when they   are expected to be realized or there is an  intention to sell or consume them during  the normal operating cycle of the Group,  they are kept mainly for negotiation pur-  poses, they are expected to be carried out  within a period of twelve months after the  closing date or it is cash or cash equiva-  lents, except in those cases where they  cannot be exchanged or used to settle a  liability, at least within twelve months after  the reporting date.  
All other assets are classified as non-cur-   rent assets.  
Liabilities are classified as current when   they are expected to be settled in the  normal operating cycle of the Group, they  are kept mainly for trading, they must be  settled within a period of twelve months  from the reporting date, or the Group does  not have the unconditional right to defer  the settlement of the liabilities during the  twelve months following the reporting  date.  
Financial liabilities are classified as current   when they must be settled within twelve  months after the reporting date, even if the  original term is for a period of more than  twelve months and there is a refinancing  or restructuring agreement for long-term  payments that has concluded after the  reporting date and before the consolidated  financial statements are authorized for  issue.  
All other liabilities are classified as non-   current liabilities.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
77
Loading SVG
3. SEGMENT INFORMATION  
For management purposes, the Group is organ-   ised into business units based on its products  and services and has four reportable segments,  as follows:  
PROJECT DEVELOPMENT  
The Project Development Segment includes all   project development and system integration for  third-party hydrogen plants. The turnkey solu-  tions for the supply of hydrogen are modular,  tech-agnostic and tailor-made to comply with  complex and diverse customer requirements.  
OWN OPERATIONS  
The Own Operations Segment includes the pro-   duction and selling of green hydrogen as well as  the “derivatives” electricity and heat generated at  its own hydrogen plants.  
STORAGE SEGMENT  
The Storage Segment includes the development   and manufacturing of different hydrogen storage  systems.  
OTHERS  
Others Includes costs for the holding and prop-   erty companies and the acquisition and manage-  ment of properties mainly in connection with the  production of green hydrogen.  
The Executive Management Committee is the   Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) and  monitors the operating results of its business  units separately for the purpose of making  decisions about resource allocation and perfor-  mance assessment. Segment performance is  evaluated based on profit or loss and is meas-  ured consistently with profit or loss in the con-  solidated financial statements. Also, the Group’s  income taxes are managed on a Group basis and  are not allocated to operating segments.  
Transfer prices between operating segments are   on an arm’s length basis in a manner similar to  transactions with third parties.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
78
Loading SVG
Consolidated statement of profit and loss and   other disclosures by segment:  
01.01.2023-31.12.2023

(in EUR 1,000)

Notes Project

Develop-

ment

Own

Opera-

tions

Storage Other Adjust-

ments and

elimina-

tions

Consolidated
Revenues 25 15,851 477 0 0 (1,032) 15,297
own work capitalized 50 0 0 0 0 50
Other Income 1,015 10 185 108 (277) 1,041
Cost of materials 26 (13,717) (463) (8) 0 503 (13,684)
Employee benefits expense 27 (5,903) 0 (670) (316) 0 (6,889)
depreciation and amortisation expense 6, 7 (2,555) (1,350) (46) (237) 0 (4,188)
other expenses 28 (7,555) (229) (622) (5,889) 513 (13,781)
Financial results
Income/Loss from equity investments 8 (275) 0 0 0 0 (275)
Income from other securities, interest and similar income 29 137 55 0 19,302 (18,815) 679
Interest and similar expenses 30 (4,909) 0 (26) (1,313) 3,793 (2,456)
(5,048) 55 (26) 17,989 (15,022) (2,052)
Income taxes 10 (49) 0 0 (380) 0 (429)
Net income (17,911) (1,499) (1,185) 11,275 (15,314) (24,635)
Total assets 94,757 7,281 5,148 363,519 (348,250) 122,454
Total liabilities 113,890 4,070 2,798 31,089 (87,262) 64,585
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 722 4,729 4,373 1,854 0 11,677
01.01.2022-31.12.2022

(in EUR 1,000)

Notes Project

Develop-

ment

Own

Opera-

tions

Storage Other Adjust-

ments and

elimina-

tions

Consolidated
Revenues 25 3,780 189 0 0 (120) 3,848
own work capitalized 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other Income 550 9 0 0 (27) 532
Cost of materials 26 (3,095) (143) (1) 0 120 (3,118)
Employee benefits expense 27 (3,722) 0 (24) 0 0 (3,746)
depreciation and amortisation expense 6, 7 (1,279) 0 (0) 0 0 (1,280)
other expenses 28 (4,440) (875) (13) (1,457) 26 (6,760)
Financial results
Income/Loss from equity investments 8 0 0 0 0 0 0
Income from other securities, interest and similar income 29 284 0 0 2,535 (2,306) 512
Interest and similar expenses 30 (5,081) 0 0 0 1,205 (3,877)
(4,798) 0 0 2,535 (1,101) (3,364)
Income taxes 10 935 0 0 0 0 935
Net income (12,069) (821) (38) 1,078 (1,102) (12,953)
Total assets 56,889 2,721 9 65,958 (63,842) 61,734
Total liabilities 84,302 3,341 24 43,819 (61,735) 69,751
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 81 1,510 1 0 0 1,592
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
79
Loading SVG
Inter-segment revenues are eliminated upon   consolidation and reflected in the adjustments  and eliminations’ column. All other adjustments  and eliminations are part of detailed reconcilia-  tions presented further below.  
ADJUSTMENTS AND ELIMINATIONS  
Capital expenditure consists of additions of   property, plant and equipment, intangible assets  and investment properties including assets  from the acquisition of subsidiaries. Inter-seg-  ment revenues are eliminated on consolidation.  
All revenues originate from Germany.  
There are four customers (2022: 2), each with   a share of over 10% in the Project Development  segment. There is 1 customer (2022: 1) with a  share of over 10% in the Own operations seg-  ment.  
4. EARNINGS PER SHARE  
Earnings per share (EPS) is calculated by divid-   ing the profit attributable to the ordinary share-  holders of the company by the weighted averagenumber of ordinary shares outstanding during  the period excluding ordinary shares purchased  by the Company and held as Treasury Shares.  
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE  
The calculation of basic EPS at 31 December   2023 is based on the profit attributable to the  owners of the parent and the weighted aver-  age number of Ordinary Shares outstanding of  36,359,162 Class A Shares (2022: 20,073,695  Class A Shares).  
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE 2023 2022
Profit / (Loss) for continued operations for the year (EUR 1,000) attributable Ordinary Shares (24,689) (12,953)
to equity holders of the Company
Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding Ordinary Shares 35,556,043 20,073,695
Basic earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) on total group Ordinary Shares (0.69) (0.65)
Diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding Ordinary Shares 36,470,016 20,073,695
Diluted earnings / (loss) per share (Euro/share) on total group Ordinary Shares (0.69) (0.65)
DILUTIVE EARNINGS PER SHARE  
Diluted EPS are calculated by increasing the av-   erage number of shares outstanding by the totalnumber of potential shares arising from option  rights. The Group has outstanding 2,400,000  share options from the Stock Option Program  (SOP).  
Should the share options of the Stock Option   Program (SOP) be exercised, the total number  of ordinary Shares would increase by 2,400,000  to 38,759,162 Ordinary Shares, having minor  impact on the EPS. Share options from the SOP  not exercised within the contractual time frame  expire without any redemption and have no  dilutive impact on the EPS.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
80
Loading SVG
5. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT  
The Group measures financial instruments at   fair value at each balance sheet date.  The fair value of non-financial assets is deter-  mined for the purpose of the impairment test  and for disclosure purposes. As per IFRS 13  definition of fair value is the price that would be  received to sell an asset or paid to  transfer a liability in an orderly transaction be-  tween market participants at the measurement  date. The fair value measurement is based on  the presumption that the transaction to sell the  asset or transfer the liability takes place either:  
In the principal market for the asset or   liability, or  
In the absence of a principal market, in the   most advantageous market for the asset or  liability  
The principal or the most advantageous market   must be accessible to by the Group. The fair  value of an asset or a liability is measured using  the assumptions that market participants would  use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming  that market participants act in their economic  best interest. A fair value measurement of a  non-financial asset takes into account a market  participant’s ability to generate economic bene-  fits by using the asset in its highest and best use  or by selling it to another market participant that  would use the asset in its highest and best use.  The Group uses valuation techniques that are  appropriate in the circumstances and for which  sufficient data are available to measure fair  value, maximising the use of relevant observable  inputs and minimising the use of unobservable  inputs. All assets and liabilities for which fair  value is measured or disclosed in the financial  statements are categorised within the fair value  hierarchy, described as follows, based on the  lowest level of input that is significant to the fair  value measurement as a whole:  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
81
Loading SVG
Level 1 — Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in   active markets for identical assets or liabilities  
Level 2 — Valuation techniques for which the  lowest level input that is significant to the fair  value measurement is directly or indirectly ob-  servable  
Level 3 — Valuation techniques for which the   lowest level input that is significant to the fair  value measurement is unobservable  
For assets and liabilities that are recognised   in the consolidated financial statements on a  recurring basis, the Group determines whether  transfers have occurred between Levels in the  hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based  on the lowest level input that is significant to the  fair value measurement as a whole) at the end  of each reporting period.  
The lifetime credit loss of trade receivables was   determined for each customer based on data  from an external rating agency.  
The fair value measurement hierarchy as at 31   December 2023 as follows:  
Quoted Significant
prices Significant unob-
in active observa- servable
markets ble inputs inputs
(IN EUR 1,000) Date of valuation At cost (Level 1) (Level 2) (level 3) Total
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Other financial investments 31 December 2023 2,749 0 0 2,475 2,474
Trade receivables 31 December 2023 5,673 0 5,641 0 5,641
Other financial assets 31 December 2023 558 0 554 0 554
Cash and cash equivalents 31 December 2023 44,466 0 44,466 0 44,466
Non-financial assets
Prepayments 31 December 2023 4,669 0 4,574 0 4,574
Inventories 31 December 2023 912 0 210 0 210
Contract assets 31 December 2023 5,984 0 5,941 0 5,941
Total assets 65,028 0 61,385 2,474 63,859
Financial liabilities
Debts with credit institutions 31 December 2023 164 0 163 0 163
Trade and other payables 31 December 2023 5,176 0 5,176 0 5,176
Financial liabilities 31 December 2023 43,557 0 43,557 0 43,557
Total liabilities 48,896 0 48,896 0 48,896
There were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
82
Loading SVG
6. INTANGIBLE ASSETS  
The composition and movements in intangible assets during year ended 31 December 2023 and   2022 are as follows:  
Patents, licenses, trade- Computer Intangible assets
(IN EUR 1,000) marks and similar rights software under development Goodwill Total
COST:
Balance at 1 January 2022 109 302 1,792 0 2,203
Additions 14 0 572 0 587
Disposals 0 0 0 0 0
Transfers 38 0 (38) 0 0
Balance at 31 December 2022 161 302 2,327 0 2,789
Balance at 1 January 2023 161 302 2,327 0 2,789
Additions 6 25 0 3,771 3,802
Change in consolidation scope 100 51 0 0 151
Disposals 0 0 817 0 817
Transfers 0 0 0 0 0
Balance at 31 December 2023 268 378 1,509 3,771 5,925
Patents, licenses, trade- Computer Intangible assets
(IN EUR 1,000) marks and similar rights software under development Goodwill Total
ACCUMULATED AMORTISATION:
Balance at 1 January 2022 99 91 0 0 190
Amortisation 8 70 0 0 78
Disposals 0 0 0 0 0
Transfers 0 0 0 0 0
Balance at 31 December 2022 107 161 0 0 269
Balance at 1 January 2023 107 161 0 0 269
Additions (0) 75 0 0 75
Change in consolidation scope 108 42 0 0 150
Impairment 0 0 1,509 0 1,509
Disposals 0 0 0 0 0
Transfers 0 0 0 0 0
Balance at 31 December 2023 216 278 1,509 0 2,003
Carrying amounts:
Balance at 31 December 2022 54 140 2,327 0 2,521
Balance at 31 December 2023 52 100 0 3,771 3,922
On 31 December 2023, the Group has no com-   mitments to acquire intangible assets.  
TRANSFER TO RESEARCH EXPENSES.  
Due to a clarification from public funding provid- ers, KEUR 817 were reclassified from intangibleassets under construction to development costsin the financial year 2023.
IMPAIRMENT ON INTANGIBLE ASSETS  
The Impairment on intangible assets in the   financial year 2023 is KEUR 1,509 which relate  to assets that no longer meet the criterion of  IAS 38.57 (c).  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
83
Loading SVG
7. PROPERTY, PLANT AND  
EQUIPMENT (INCLUDING  
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS)  
The composition and movements in tangible   assets during the year ended 31 December 2023  are as follows:  
Other Under
Technical ins- installations, construc- Right
tallations and equipment tion and of use
(in EUR 1,000) Land Buildings machinery and furniture advances Assets Total
COST:
Balance at 1 January 2022 91 5,743 379 2,702 27,938 0 36,854
Additions 0 54 4 67 1,124 0 1,248
Disposals 0 0 0 0 1,953 0 1,953
Transfers 0 0 24,571 0 (24,571) 0 0
Balance at 31 December 2022 91 5,796 24,954 2,769 2,538 0 36,148
Balance at 1 January 2023 91 5,796 24,954 2,769 2,538 0 36,148
Additions 1,854 925 5,201 333 496 1,218 10,026
Change in consolidation scope 4,968 5,872 593 338 958 0 12,728
Disposals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Transfers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BALANCE AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 6,912 12,593 30,748 3,441 3,991 1,218 58,903
Other Under
Technical ins- installations, construc- Right
tallations and equipment tion and of use
(in EUR 1,000) Land Buildings machinery and furniture advances Assets Total
ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION:
Balance at 1 January 2022 0 652 336 434 0 0 1,422
Depreciation during the year 0 228 644 325 0 0 1,196
Disposals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Transfers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Balance at 31 December 2022 0 879 980 759 0 0 2,618
Balance at 1 January 2023 0 879 980 759 0 0 2,618
Depreciation during the year 0 423 1,592 256 0 333 2,604
Change in consolidation scope 0 90 11 281 0 0 382
Disposals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Transfers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Balance at 31 December 2023 0 1,392 2,583 1,295 0 333 5,604
Carrying amounts:
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 91 4,917 23,973 2,011 2,538 0 33,530
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 6,912 11,202 28,164 2,145 3,991 885 53,299
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
84
Loading SVG
INSURANCE  
The Group has agreed an insurance contract to   cover the risk of damage to its tangible assets.  The insured asset value of industrial installa-  tions, office buildings and electronic equipment  amounts to KEUR 10,000 ( 2022: KEUR 10,000).In addition, there is automatic insurance cover-  age for damages for the hydrogen powerplant  including the hydrogen filling station of KEUR  9,803 (2022: KEUR 9,803) and an automatic  insurance coverage for damages for the  photovoltaic power plant of KEUR 6,398  (2022: KEUR 6,398).  
TANGIBLE ASSETS PLEDGED  
AS COLLATERAL  
The Group does have tangible assets as at 31   December 2023 of KEUR 9,541 (2022: KEUR  9,541) that are pledged as collateral for investor  and bank debts.  
CAPITALIZED INTERESTS  
The carrying amount as of the balance sheet   date includes total interest capitalized amount-  ing to KEUR 2,799 (2022: 2,943) which was  incurred during construction and calculated with  an average capitalization rate of 7.42%.  
IMPAIRMENT ON TANGIBLE ASSETS  
The annual impairment test was performed with   the result that no impairment indicators were  identified.  
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS  
The Group has lease contracts for various items   of plant, machinery, vehicles and other equip-  ment used in its operations. Leases of plant and  machinery generally have lease terms between  3 and 15 years, while motor vehicles and other  equipment generally have lease terms between  3 and 5 years. The Group’s obligations under  its leases are secured by the lessor’s title to the  leased assets. Generally, the Group is restricted  from assigning and subleasing the leased as-  sets and some contracts require the Group to  maintain certain financial ratios.  
The Group also has certain leases of machin-   ery with lease terms of 12 months or less and  leases of office equipment with low value. The  Group applies the ‘short-term lease’ and ‘lease  of low-value assets’ recognition exemptions for  these leases.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
85
Loading SVG
8. OTHER FINANCIAL  
INVESTMENTS  
Amount of investment
NAME OF ASSOCIATE Registered office Activity % ownership 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Nuventura GmbH Berlin Technology development < 10% 825 1,100
Play Ventures Fund II Singapore Investment Fund < 10% 1,649 0
Total 2,474 1,100
In the financial year of 2023, the Group recog-   nized an impairment loss of 25% of its investment  in Nuventura GmbH.  
The investment in Play Ventures Fund II is pre-   sented for the first time in these consolidated fi-  nancial statements based on the reverse acquisi-  tion as of 19 January 2023. The total investment  in this fund is committed for USD 2,500,000 and  is called by tranches.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
86
Loading SVG
9. FINANCIAL ASSETS  
Classification of financial assets by category:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Other financial investments 2,474 1,100
Trade receivables 5,641 724
Other financial assets 554 12,092
Cash and cash equivalents 44,466 149
Total 53,134 14,065
Cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables,   loan and other financial assets are measured at   fair value measured at initially fair value while the   subsequent measurement is at amortised cost.   During the year ended 31 December   2023, Impairment of KEUR 307 were recognized  (2022: EUR 0.00).  
Trade receivables have developed in line with   revenue growth.  
The lifetime credit loss of trade receivables was   determined for each customer based on data  from an external rating agency.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
87
Loading SVG
10. INCOME TAX/  
DEFERRED TAX ASSETS  
The Group entities are taxable according to their   applicable tax regulations. During the year ended  31 December 2023, the Company, is subject to  the German statutory income tax rate of 27.69 %  (2022: 30.18 %). The companies which are sub-  jects to Luxembourg income tax rate of 24.94%  (2022: 24.94%). The main tax expenses accrue  within the companies under German tax law.  
The income tax expense is presented follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
CURRENT TAX
Current period 429 114
Total current tax expense 429 114
DEFERRED TAX
Source and reversal of temporary differences
Intanible assets 103 (112)
Tangible assets 40 68
Right-of-use assets (240) 0
Finance costs 0 89
PoC 88 (96)
Other (1) 4
Deferred tax assets 10 1,096
Total deferred tax expense 0 1,049
Income tax benefit / (expense), net (429) 935
The tax reconciliation using the German tax rate   of 27.69 % (2022: 30.18 %) is as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Consolidated income (loss) beforeincome tax (24,635) (13,888)
German tax at 27.69 % (2022: 30.18%) (6,812) (4,191)
Not usable 6,392 4,077
Luxembourg tax at 24.94% (2022: 24.94%) (10) 0
Deferred taxes 0 1,049
Non-recognition of deferred taxes 0 0
Income tax (expense)/benefit (429) 935
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
88
Loading SVG
The company H2APEX has the main applicable   taxes open to inspection by the German taxa-  tion authorities for the years that are not statute  barred.  
The other Group companies have all years open   to inspection in Germany that are applicable to  each individual company in accordance with cur-  rent local legislation.  
Due to the existing loss carryforwards, the deferred   tax liabilities will not have any future effect   on income tax. For this reason, deferred tax   assets were capitalised in line with IAS 12.35 in the   amount of the deferred tax liabilities.  
During the year, there are unrecognized deferred   tax assets of KEUR 15,931 (31/12/2022: KEUR  6,897). The unrecognized deferred tax assets  come from KEUR 62,380 tax loss (corporation  tax) and KEUR 63,038 tax loss (trade tax) during  the years 2018-2023 on which the necessary  conditions were not met for future tax  deductibility.  
The declared tax loss carryforwards as of the   dates indicated are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
DOMESTIC TAX LOSS CARRYFORWARDS
corporate tax loss carryforwards 62,380 22,498
trade tax loss carryforwards 63,038 23,180
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
89
Loading SVG
11. INVENTORIES  
The inventories are entirely composed of goods   and prepayments. The fair values of inventories  do not differ significantly from their carrying  amount.  
The classification of Inventories by category   and class at 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as  follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Goods 210 3,835
Prepayments 0 2,663
210 6,498
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
90
Loading SVG
12. CONTRACT ASSETS  
Details of contract assets are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Contract assets 5,941 2,740
Total contract assets are due to revenue from   projects which are recognized over time by  reference to the percentage of completion of the  project.  
During the year ended 31 December 2023   an impairment of KEUR 43 was recognized  (31/12/2022: EUR 0.00).  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
91
Loading SVG
13. TRADE AND  
OTHER RECEIVABLES  
TRADE RECEIVABLES  
Details of trade receivables are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Trade Receivables 5,641 724
Trade receivables are measured at amortised   cost. During the year ended 31 December 2023  impairments of KEUR 32 were recognized  (31/12/2022: EUR 0.00).  
OTHER CURRENT RECEIVABLES  
Details of other current assets are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Project related advance payments done 4,478 0
Receivables from shareholders 506 506
Grants 166 78
Security and other deposits 47 8
Loan receivable 0 10,900
VAT receivable 0 850
Accrued interest 0 678
other 197 354
total 5,395 13,375
Other receivables are measured at amortized   cost. However, due to their short-term nature,  the carrying value of these items approximates  their fair value.  
The movement of the loan receivable for the   years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 is  explained by the fact that RLG GmbH & Co. KG  
has been consolidated for the first time in 2023.   For that reason the loan receivable has been  eliminated as an intercompany receivable during  the year ended 31 December 2023 as part of the  initial consolidation of the RLG GmbH & Co. KG.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
92
Loading SVG
14. CASH AND CASH  
EQUIVALENTS  
Details of cash and cash equivalents are as fol-   lows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Cash on hand 2 1
Cash on bank 44,464 148
Total 44,466 149
As of 31 December 2023 EUR 9,683,353.50   (2022: EUR 0.00) cash and cash equivalents  were restricted.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
93
Loading SVG
15. EQUITY  
Under the merger agreement, H2APEX agreed (i)   to acquire 20.8% of the APEX shares for a cash  consideration in the amount of EUR 25,000,000  and (ii) to exchange the remaining 79.2% shares  in Apex for shares in H2APEX by way of a con-  tribution in kind. For this purpose, H2APEX  agreed to utilise its authorised capital and  increase its share capital from EUR 311,960.18  by EUR 252,424.73 to EUR 564,384.91 by issuing  16,285,467 new shares to the shareholders of  APEX.  
Development of the share capital:  
Euro
Balance at 1 January 2023 311,960.18
Issuance of Ordinary Shares - 19 January 2023 252,424.73
Balance at 31 December 2023 564,384.91
Balance at 1 January 2022 311,960.18
Balance at 31 December 2022 311,960.18
The numbers of shares are as follows:  
Total Shares Unlimited Ordinary
Shares Shares
Number of shares issued as at 1 January 2023 20,073,696 1 20,073,695
Issuance of Ordinary Shares - 19 January 2023 16,285,467 0 16,285,467
Number of shares issued as at 31 December 2023 36,359,163 1 36,359,162
Number of shares issued as at 1 January 2022 20,073,696 1 20,073,695
Number of shares issued as at 31 December 2022 20,073,696 1 20,073,695
The Company’s share capital as of 31 December   2023 amounts to EUR 564,384.91 (2022: EUR  311,960.18), represented by 36,359,162 Ordinary  Shares (2022: 20,073,095) and one unlimited  Share with no par value. The unlimited Share  is held by the General Partner. Ordinary Shares  are listed in the Prime Segment of the Frankfurt  stock exchange.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
94
Loading SVG
Each share entitles the holder thereof to one vote. Each Share shall be entitled to receive the same  amount. The Ordinary Shares are freely transfer-  able, the Unlimited Share are only transferrable tounlimited shareholders jointly and severally liablefor all liabilities of the Company which cannot bemet out of the assets of the Company All rights  and obligations attached to any share are passed  to any transferee thereof.  
Electronic copies of the Articles can be down-   loaded from the website of H2APEX Group SCA:  https://ir.h2apex.com/fileadmin/downloads/ir/  corp_govern/2024-01-18_H2APEX_Group_SCA_  Koordinierte_Satzung.pdf  
On the extraordinary shareholder meeting on 29   June 2022, the shareholders approved an au-  thorised capital in an amount of EUR 2,807,640,  excluding the issued share capital, and to grant  the authorisation to the General Partner to issue  up to 184,715,055 Ordinary Shares.  
On 19 January 2023 the shareholder approved   the contribution in kind of the Company’s Sub-  scribed capital by an amount of EUR 252,425  from EUR 311,960 to EUR 564,385 and of  Share Premium by EUR 94,747,975 from EUR  103,578,029 to EUR 198,326,004 by issuing  16,285,467 new shares to the shareholders of  APEX.  
Based on the transaction of Contribution in Kind,   the authorised capital decreased by EUR 252,425  to EUR 2,555,215.27.  
On the Annual General Meeting on 2 May 2023   the shareholders approved the allocation of prior  year results to the profit brought forward for an  amount of EUR 13,877,538 and an allocation to  the legal reserve amounting to EUR 22,437.  
LEGAL RESERVE  
Under Luxembourg law, 5% of the net profit of   the year, net of any losses brought forward, must  be allocated to a legal reserve until such reserve  equals 10% of the issued share capital. This re-  serve is not available for dividend distribution.  
During the year, the Company has not acquired/   sold any own shares.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
95
Loading SVG
16. FINANCIAL LIABILITIES  
BY CATEGORY  
Classification of liabilities by category  
Below are their fair values and carrying   amounts of the Group financial liabilities  as at 31 December 2023 and as  
at 31 December 2022:  
Non-current Current
31/12/2023 Carrying Carrying Grand
(in EUR 1,000) Amount Fair Value Total Amount Fair Value Total total
Financial liabilities from bond issue 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Debts with credit institutions 0 0 0 163 0 163 163
Trade and other payables 0 0 0 5,176 0 5,176 5,176
Financial liabilities 33,109 0 33,109 10,448 0 10,448 43,557
Total financial liabilities 33,109 0 33,109 15,787 0 15,787 48,896
Non-current Current
31/12/2023 Carrying Carrying Grand
(in EUR 1,000) Amount Fair Value Total Amount Fair Value Total total
Financial liabilities from bond issue 9,131 0 9,131 0 0 0 9,131
Debts with credit institutions 192 0 192 1,606 0 1,606 1,798
Trade and other payables 0 0 0 6,000 0 6,000 6,000
Financial liabilities 41,140 0 41,140 9,077 0 9,077 50,217
Total financial liabilities 50,464 0 50,464 16,683 0 16,683 67,147
The carrying amount of current liabilities   approximates their fair value.  
Financial liabilities as at 31 December 2023 are   due to loans and interests from Related parties  KEUR 33,109 (31/12/2022: KEUR 31,313).  
Financial liabilities include accumulated interest   which were not paid as at 31 December 2023 of  in KEUR 1,337 (31/12/2022: KEUR 2,042).  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
96
Loading SVG
17. FINANCIAL LIABILITIES  
FROM BOND ISSUANCE  
At 31 December 2023, the liabilities from bonds   and notes issue are comprised of:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Bonds and notes outstanding, nominal 0 8,900
Unamortized issue costs 0 0
Net carrying amount 0 8,900
Effective interest rate 0 0
Accrued interest 0 231
Total 0 9,131
Movement of financial liabilities from Bond   issuance during the year ended 31 December  2023 is as follows:  
Issue incl. conversion Reim-
(IN EUR 1,000) 31/12/2022 Interests into equity bursement 31/12/2023
Bonds 9,131 534 0 9,666 0
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
97
Loading SVG
18. OTHER NON-CURRENT  
LIABILITIES  
Details of other non-current liabilities are as fol-   lows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Lease liabilities 340 0
Total 340 0
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
98
Loading SVG
19. PROVISIONS  
Details of provisions are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Provision for outstanding supplier invoices 8,009 0
Provision for outstanding other invoices 1,000 0
Tax provisions 628 297
Other provisions with personnel 538 43
Other provisions for legal disputes 390 690
Other provisions 383 149
Total Provisions 10,949 1,179
Movement of provisions during the year ended   31 December 2023 is as follows:  
Provision Other
for out- provisions
standing Other provisions for legal Other
(IN EUR 1,000) invoices Tax provisions with personnel disputes provisions Total
As at 31 December 2022 0 297 43 690 149 1,179
Charges 9,009 628 538 225 383 10,784
Reversals 0 0 0 25 0 25
Use 0 297 43 500 149 989
Balance at 31 December 2023 9,009 628 538 390 383 10,949
The charge in other provisions with personnel is   mainly due to deferred bonus payments.  
Movement of provisions during the year ended   31 December 2022 is as follows:  
Provision Other
for out- provisions
standing Other provisions for legal Other
(IN EUR 1,000) invoices Tax provisions with personnel disputes provisions Total
As at 31 December 2021 0 183 71 0 98 351
Charges 0 297 43 690 149 1,179
Reversals 0 0 0 0 0 0
Use 0 183 71 0 98 351
Balance at 31 December 2022 0 297 43 690 149 1,179
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
99
Loading SVG
20. TRADE PAYABLES  
Details of trade payables are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Trade payables 5,176 6,000
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
100
Loading SVG
21. CONTRACT LIABILITIES  
Details of contract liabilities are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Contract liabilities 1,284 0
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
101
Loading SVG
22. FINANCIAL RISK  
MANAGEMENT  
FINANCIAL RISK FACTORS  
MARKET RISK  
As part of the financing of its projects, H2APEX   uses a leverage effect to limit its equity capital  contribution.  
If a project company, or its holding company, were to fail to meet its payment obligations under its  financing agreements or fail to comply with cer-  tain minimum debt service coverage ratios, such  default could render the project debt immediatelydue. In the absence of a waiver or a restructuring  agreement on the part of the lenders, the lenders  may be entitled to seize the assets or securities  pledged as collateral (including H2APEX’s interestin the subsidiary that holds the facility).  
H2APEX’s business and growth plan require sig-   nificant financing and refinancing through the useof equity and external debt. In particular, H2APEXwill have to invest significantly in connection with  the awarded contracts. The ability to raise addi-  tional funds will depend on financial and econom-ic conditions, as well as other factors, which may  be beyond H2APEX’s control.  
Cash requirements have so far been assured   through tools such as shareholder loans, bank  borrowing, capital increases, issuance of bonds  and conditional grants and advances. With regardto short-term debt financing, H2APEX is exposedto the risk of changes in interest rates in the eventof a renewed short-term financing, which could  increase its financing cost and, under certain  circumstances, lead to a reduction of its return oncapital. It cannot be ruled out that credit institu-tions may in general limit their willingness to grantH2APEX such short-term financing due to severaldifferent developments.  
Furthermore, equity raisings by H2APEX, such as   the issue of new shares to shareholders and new  investors may not be successful or feasible on  favorable terms.  
Lack of ability to obtain sufficient funding in the   future could have a material adverse effect on  H2APEX’s growth opportunities, business and  financial condition and could, in the future, result  in insolvency or liquidation of H2APEX.  
In the EU, and particularly in Germany, several   projects support the decarbonization through  green hydrogen. In Germany, for example, green  hydrogen flagship projects are supported with a  EUR 700 million funding volume, being the largest  funding initiative ever provided by the German  Federal Ministry of Education and Research  (Source: BMBF, National Projects). On EU level,  important projects of common European interest  (“IPCEI“) are promoted, including several green  hydrogen projects. In the context of the hydrogen  hub “doing hydrogen”, an initiative which seeks  to connect different hydrogen projects through-  out Germany to form a hub linking production,  transport, storage and consumption of hydrogen,  H2APEX has applied for IPCEI funding in an  amount of EUR 166 million,. However, H2APEX  may only partially be granted the amount of  public funding applied for, if any. Instead, H2APEX  competitors could benefit from public funding.  This could adversely affect H2APEX competitive  position, business, and prospects. In case  H2APEX is granted public funding, such fund-  ing may be significantly delayed and, as a result,  H2APEX may have to bear significant costs when  they occur before receiving any public funds.  Further, the granting of public funding may be  conditional and require compliance with certain  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
102
Loading SVG
obligations, and it may also restrict H2APEX   in the use of funds. In case H2APEX does not  comply with such conditions, it may have to  return granted fundings, in part or in whole.  
In the past, H2APEX has received subsidies in   the form of funding for personnel expenses for  the development of a chemical hydrogen storage  solution and has applied for further public funds.  Applications are reviewed on a case-by-case  basis by the authorities to determine the feasibil-  ity of the underlying project. Aids or grants are  the subject of a contract between H2APEX and  the public entity and are systematically subject  to objective criteria, such as the relevance of the  project throughout the contract concluded or  compliance with certain elements of profitability.  If H2APEX were to accept a refusal in its request  for aid, this could also call into question the  viability of a project and lead to its abandonment.  
Moreover, existing public policies could be   changed or even reversed, due to a law or a regu-  latory or administrative regulation which seeks  to favor certain traditional sources of energy or  alternative renewable energy sources or because  of budget constraints entailing a reduction in pub-  lic funds available for the implementation of such  policies which support decarbonized solutions,  including green hydrogen.  
CREDIT RISK  
Credit risks exist regarding financial institutions   and customers. The credit risk with respect to  financial institutions predominantly arises from  liquid funds. In order to minimize a possible risk of  default, financial instruments are mainly entered  into with counterparties with prime credit ratings.  The credit risk with respect to customers consists  of granting terms of credit and the associated risk  of default. Credit risk is managed on a group-  wide basis. Credit risks arise from cash and cash  equivalents, and deposits with banks and finan-  cial institutions. Credit exposures to customers,  including outstanding receivables and committed  transactions, are managed by the individual group  companies. The monitoring of the credit risks is  supported by an internal monthly reporting.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
103
Loading SVG
The tables below show the ageing analysis of   financial assets as at 31 December 2023:  
More than 3
months and Between 6
31/12/2023 Less than 3 less than 6 months and More than 1
(IN EUR 1,000) months months less than 1 year year Total
Trade and other receivables 838 3,830 972 0 5,641
Other current financial assets 554 0 0 0 554
Cash and cash equivalents 44,466 0 0 0 44,466
Total assets 45,858 3,830 972 0 50,660
Trade and other receivables are over about   20 debtors, while the biggest debtor amounts  to KEUR 3,218.  
The tables below show the ageing analysis of   financial assets as at 31 December 2022:  
More than 3
months and Between 6
31/12/2022 Less than 3 less than 6 months and More than 1
(IN EUR 1,000) months months less than 1 year year Total
Trade and other receivables 724 0 0 0 724
Other current financial assets 826 0 1,641 9,625 12,092
Cash and cash equivalents 149 0 0 0 149
Total assets 1,699 0 1,641 9,625 12,965
LIQUIDITY RISK  
Liquidity risk arises from the Group’s manage-   ment of working capital and the finance charges  and principal repayments on its debt instru-  ments. It represents the risk that the group will  encounter difficultly in meeting its financial  obligation as they are fall due. The monitoring  of the Liquidity risks is supported by an internal  monthly reporting.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
104
Loading SVG
The table below provides a maturity of the Group’s   non-derivative third party financial liabilities as  at 31 December 2023 and 2022. The amounts  disclosed in the table are the contracted undis-  counted cash flows.  
31/12/2023 Between 1 to 5
(IN EUR 1,000) Less than 1 year years Over 5 years Total
Debt with credit institutions 163 0 0 163
Trade and other payables 5,176 0 0 5,176
Bonds and notes issued: 0 0 0 0
Other financial liabilities 10,448 7,500 25,609 43,557
Total liabilities 15,787 7,500 25,609 48,896
31/12/2022 Between 1 to 5
(IN EUR 1,000) Less than 1 year years Over 5 years Total
Debt with credit institutions 1,606 192 0 1,798
Trade and other payables 6,000 0 0 6,000
Bonds and notes issued: 0 9,131 0 9,131
Other financial liabilities 9,077 41,140 0 50,217
Total liabilities 16,683 50,464 0 67,147
The Board of Managers of the General Partner   assesses and monitors cash flows of the Group  to ensure the Group has sufficient cash on  demand to meet expected normal operational  expenses, including the servicing of financial  obligations.  
Interest rate risk  
The group currently has no interest rate risk. T   he debt with credit institution were paid in full in  February 2024. Currently all the borrowing are  agreed at fixed interest rate over the entire term.  In general, interest rate risk could arising from  if future long term borrowings intersts would  fluctuate because of changes in market interest  rates.  
Foreign exchange risk  
The Group companies operate mostly in Euro   (EUR). In general foreign currencies are only kept  if future payments are expected to be made in  a particular currency. The Group is exposed to  foreign exchange risks especially with regards to  CHF/EUR and USD/EUR based on bank deposits  or intercompany loans in foreign currency.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
105
Loading SVG
23. OTHER FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS/  
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES  
23.1 RENTAL AND LEASE CONTRACTS  
Description of rental and lease contracts (short term and below EUR 5)  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS (RENTAL) AS OF 31 DECEMBER
< 1 year 0 0
> 1 - 5 years 0 0
More than 5 years 0 0
Total 0 0
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS AS OF 31 DECEMBER
< 1 year 18 0
> 1 - 5 years 0 9
More than 5 years 0 0
Total 18 0
Future finance charges on finance lease 0 0
Present value of finance lease liabilities 18 0
The present value of finance lease liabilities is as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
< 1 year 18 0
> 1 - 5 years 0 9
More than 5 years 0 0
Present value of future finance lease liabilities 18 0
In the financial year 2023, the rental and leasing   expenses for short term (up to 12 month) are  KEUR 18 (2022: KEUR 0).  
23.2 LETTER OF GUARANTEE  
In connection with the sale of its subsidiary exceet Secure Solutions GmbH in 2021, the Company granted to the purchaser an independent guarantee to fulfil any and all payment claims of the purchaser against the seller (being the indirect subsidiary exceet Group AG) under the share purchase agreement up to an amount of EUR 4,912,409 in case the seller has not paid such claims to the purchaser when due and payable under the share purchase agreement. The guarantee expires seven years after the closing date, which was 30 April 2021.
 
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
106
Loading SVG
24. OTHER CURRENT  
LIABILITIES  
Details of other current liabilities are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Tax liabilities other than income taxes 897 0
Lease liabilities 528 0
Deposits received 384 0
Social security, wages and salaries 168 249
Other liabilities 32 80
Total other current liabilities 2,010 329
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
107
Loading SVG
25. REVENUE  
Details of revenues by category of activity are as   follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Revenue from project development - PoC 14,819 3,476
Revenue from own operations - Point of time 478 372
Total revenue 15,297 3,848
The increase in revenue from project develop-   ment can be attributed to the start of processing  3 additional projects as well as the project  progress within the ongoing projects in the  financial year ended 31 December 2023.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
108
Loading SVG
26. MATERIAL COSTS  
Details of material costs by category of activity   are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Material and external services 12,410 3,061
Personnel costs for project 1,270 0
Other supplies 3 57
Total material costs 13,684 3,118
The increase in material costs correlates with   the development of sales in the financial year  ended 31 December 2023.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
109
Loading SVG
27. PERSONNEL COSTS  
Details of employee benefits expense   are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Wages and salaries 6,679 3,180
Other social charges and taxes 1,155 566
Stock Option Program 2023 316 0
Other employee welfareexpenses 9 0
Thereof Personnel costs for projects (1,270) 0
Total personnel costs 6,889 3,746
The average headcount by category of   the Group employees for the year ended  31 December 2023, is 81 (31 December  2022: 46).  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
110
Loading SVG
28. OTHER OPERATING  
EXPENSES  
Details of other operating expenses   are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Legal and consulting fees 4,516 2,297
Research costs 1,967 76
Supervisory Board fees 1,933 0
Bank and otherfees 939 0
Marketing costs 860 827
Building and premises costs 817 670
Costs for settlement agreement 643 525
Repairs and maintenance 582 305
Operational Leasing 0 149
Insurance premiums 150 142
Other expenses 325 968
Total other operating expenses 12,732 5,960
The costs for the Supervisory Board fees in the   financial year 2023 includes in KEUR 1,630 for  the Stock option program 2022: EUR 0.00).  We refer to note 33.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
111
Loading SVG
29. FINANCIAL INCOME  
Details of financial income are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Interest bank accounts 345 0
FX gains 80 0
Other financial income 254 513
Total financial income 679 513
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
112
Loading SVG
30. FINANCIAL EXPENSES  
Details of financial expenses are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
FX losses 109 0
Interest on amounts owed to credit institutions 79 231
Interest on other Financial liabilities 2,160 3,253
Interest on bonds issued 0 231
Reversal of capitalized Interests 0 160
Other financial charges 108 1
Total finance expenses 2,456 3,876
Reversal of capitalized interests is due to trans-   fer assets from construction to inventory which  no longer satisfy of the requirement of capital-  ized interest cost.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
113
Loading SVG
31. RECONCILIATION OF  
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES  
FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES  
Movement in liabilities classified as financing   activities in the consolidated statement of cash  flows, excluded from the equity headings, for the  years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, is as  follows:  
Issue incl. conversion
(IN EUR 1,000) 31/12/2022 Interests into equity Payments 31/12/2023
Bonds 9,131 534 0 9,666 0
Contract liabilites and capital grants 47,538 0 0 3,981 43,557
Bank borrowings 1,798 0 0 1,635 163
Total 58,468 534 0 15,282 43,721
Issue incl. conversion
(IN EUR 1,000) 31/12/2022 Interests into equity Payments 31/12/2023
Bonds 0 9,131 0 0 9,131
Contract liabilites and capital grants 40,616 25,322 6,600 11,800 47,538
Bank borrowings 5,941 0 0 4,143 1,798
Total 46,558 34,454 6,600 15,943 58,468
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
114
Loading SVG
32. RELATED PARTIES  
Ultimate controlling parties and related-parties   transactions  
As of 31 December 2023 H2APEX has not been   informed by any shareholder, that a shareholder  has interests of more than 50%.  
H2APEX Group S.C.A. is managed by H2APEX   Management S.à r.l. (hereafter the “General Part-ner”), a limited liability company under the law  of Luxembourg (Société à responsabilité limitée  (S.à r.l.)), the shares in which are held indirectly  by the founders of the Active Ownership Group  (AOC) Florian Schuhbauer and Klaus Röhrig  (50% each).  
RELATED ENTITIES  
The following entities are to be considered   related parties:  
H2APEX Management S.à r.l. (General Partner)  
Active Ownership Fund SICAV-SIF SCS  
Active Ownership Capital S.à r.l.  
Active Ownership Corporation S.à r.l.  
Active Ownership Investments Ltd.  
Active Ownership Advisors GmbH  
Active Ownership L.P.  
Active Ownership Management Ltd.  
APEX AFO GmbH & Co.KG  
APEX AFO Series C GmbH & Co. KG  
Endurance GmbH & CO. KG  
Atlan Capital GmbH  
Atlan Management GmbH  
Atlan GP GmbH  
Endurance Fund Ltd  
RELATED PERSONS  
Supervisory Board H2APEX Group SCA (as from   23 January 2020)  
Due to the change of the legal form of the Com-   pany to a partnership limited by shares under  the laws of Luxembourg (Société en Commandite  par Actions (SCA)), the extra ordinary general  meeting on 23 January 2020 appointed the fol-  lowing members of the Supervisory Board of the  Company:  
Roland Lienau (Chairman)  
Georges Bock  
Florian Schuhbauer (as of 02 May 2023)  
Thomas Terschluse (as of 02 May 2023)  
Prof. Dr. Matthias Beller (as of 02 May 2023)  
MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT BOARD  
On 23 January 2020 the extraordinary general   meeting of H2APEX Group S.A. adopted the  change of the legal form of the Company to a  partnership limited by shares under the laws  of Luxembourg Société en Commandite par  Actions (S.C.A.)) and the creation and issuance  of one unlimited share to the general partner  H2APEX Management S.à r.l. The Managers of  H2APEX Management S.à r.l. are Klaus Röhrig,  Jan Kopp and Bastian Bubel.  
The remuneration of members of the Supervi-   sory Board and the Board of Managers of the  General Partner is disclosed in note 32.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
115
Loading SVG
Details of account balances with related parties   by category are as follows:  
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Assets
Loans and accrued interests on shareholder loans 0 11,064
Other receivables 506 827
Total 506 11,891
(in EUR 1,000) 31/12/2023 31/12/2022
Liabilities
Loans and accrued interests on shareholder loans 33,109 31,313
Other payables 0 320
Total 33,109 31,633
The following are income and expense items   with related parties:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Income
Interest on shareholder loans 0 346
Rent income 0 18
Other income 0 39
Total 0 403
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Expense
Interest on loans from shareholders 1,128 1,227
Other expenses associates 0 50
Total 1,128 1,277
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
116
Loading SVG
MANAGEMENT AT THE LEVEL  
OF THE COMPANY  
The Company did not grant any emolument,   loans or advances to members of its manage-  ment during the year ended.  
Transactions other than ordinary business or   under terms differing from market conditions  carried out by the management of the company.  
During the year, the managers of the Company   have not carried out any transactions other than  ordinary business or applying terms that differ  from market conditions with the Company or  with other companies in the Group.  
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONCERNING   THE MANAGEMENT  
The managers of the Company and their   related parties have had no conflicts of interest  requiring disclosure.  
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES TOWARDS  
RELATED PARTIES  
No contingent liabilities towards related parties   (2022: EUR 0).  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
117
Loading SVG
33. KEY MANAGEMENT  
PERSONNEL EXPENSES  
The Company is managed by H2APEX Manage-   ment S.à r.l. (hereafter the “General Partner”), a  limited company under the law of Luxembourg  (Société à responsabilité limitée (S.à r.l.)). For thefinancial year 2023, an amount of EUR 303,126  (2022: EUR 0) has been recognized in the  consolidated statement of comprehensive  income for remuneration of the Supervisory  Board. The amount of KEUR 180 (2022: EUR 0)  has been recognized in the consolidated state-  ment of comprehensive income as a manage-  ment fee for the General Partner.  
Share-Based Payments  
On the Annual General Meeting on 2 May 2023   the shareholders approved a Stock Option  Program amounting to 3,640,000 shares of the  Company, with each Stock Option correspond-  ing to one share.  
As of 31 December 2023, 2,200,000 of Stock   Options have been already granted as follows:  
1,000,000 Stock Options have been granted   to the Chairman of the Supervisory Board  (see Note 15).  
1,200,000 Stock Options have been granted   to key employees. The Exercise Price for  each of these Options shall be EUR 5.50.  These Options shall be considered vested  over a four-year period (1/16 for each full  quarter).  
As consideration for Roland Lienau’s (Chairman   of the Supervisory Board) contribution to the  business combination between the Company  and the German APEX Group (in particular, the  deal sourcing, relationship management, sup-  port of the key negotiations and your laborious  assistance throughout the entire M&A process),  660,000 Stock Options have been granted to  Lien HoldCo (related party to Roland Lienau).  The Exercise Price for each of these Options  shall be EUR 5.50. These Stock Options are fully  vested as of the acceptance and must be exer-  cised until 31 December 2027 (“Expiry Date”).  
In addition, as consideration for Roland Lienau’s   continuing to hold the office of chairman of  the Supervisory Board, 340,000 Stock Options  have been granted to Lien HoldCo, too. The  Exercise Price for each of these Options shall  be EUR 5.50. These Options shall be considered  fully vested on 31 December 2025 (accelerated  vesting) and cannot be exercised before 15 July  2024.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
118
Loading SVG
The expenses recognized for stock option   services during the year is shown in the  following table:  
(in EUR 1,000) 2023 2022
Expenses arising from equity-settled transactions 1,946 0
There were no cancellations of modifications to the awards in 2023.  
The following table illustrates the number and   exercise prices of stock options granted, the  movements in share options during the year:  
2023 2023 2022 2022
(in EUR) Number excercise price Number excercise price
Outstanding at 1 January 0 5.50 0 0
Granted during the year 2,400,000 5.50 0 0
Forfeited during the year 0 5.50 0 0
Exercised during the year 0 5.50 0 0
Expired during the year 0 5.50 0 0
Outstanding at 31 December 2,400,000 5.50 0 0
Exercisable at 31 December 660,000 5.50 0 0
The weighted average remaining contractual   life for the stock options outstanding at  31 December 2023 was 2.6 years.  
The exercise prices for all outstanding stock   options at the end of the year was EUR 5.50.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
119
Loading SVG
The following table lists the inputs to the model   used:  
Model inputs
Weighted average fair values at the measurement date 1.81
Dividend yield (%) 0%
Expected volatility (%) 40%
Risk-free interest rate (%) 3.29%
Expected life of options (years) 4
Share Price Grant Date 6.65
Model used Binomial
weighted average remaining contractual life 2.66
The expected life of stock options is based on   current expectations and is not necessarily  indicative of exercise patterns that may occur.  The expected volatility reflects the assumption  that the historical volatility over a period similar  to the life of the options is indicative of future  trends, which may not necessarily be the actual  outcome.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
120
Loading SVG
34. EVENTS AFTER  
THE REPORTING PERIOD  
On 18 January 2024 the shareholders decided at   the EGM (Extraordinary General Meeting), that  the former exceet Group S.C.A. will be renamed  into H2APEX Group S.C.A.. With the renaming a  common branding with APEX Group is finalized.  
There are no other subsequent events after   31 December 2023 to be reported.  
H2APEX GROUP SCA CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
121
Loading SVG
Tel. 352 45 123-1  
1, rue Jean Piret  
www.bdo.lu  
Boîte Postale 351  
L-2013 Luxembourg  
REPORT OF THE REVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGREE  
To the Shareholders of  
H2APEX Group SCA  
19, rue de Flaxweiler  
L-6776 Grevenmacher  
Report on the audit of the consolidated financial statements  
Opinion  
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of H2APEX Group SCA (until  
18 January 2024 “exceet Group SCA”) and its subsidiaries (the “Group”), which comprise the  
consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023, and the consolidated  
income statement, the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated  
statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flow for the year then ended,  
and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including material accounting policy  
information and other explanatory information.  
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of  
the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2023, and of its consolidated  
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance  
with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European Union.  
Basis for opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of  
23 July 2016 on the audit profession (Law of 23 July 2016) and with International Standards on  
Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission de Surveillance du Secteur  
Financier” (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of  
23 July 2016 and ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF are further described in the  
« Responsibilities of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the consolidated financial  
statements » section of our report. We are also independent of the Group in accordance with the  
International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including International Independence  
Standards, issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (IESBA Code) as  
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to  
our audit of the consolidated financial statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical  
responsibilities under those ethical requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have  
obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  
Key audit matters  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most  
significance in our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These  
matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the consolidated financial statements as a  
whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these  
matters.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
Reverse acquisition  
a)  
Why the matter was considered to be one of most significant in the audit?  
We refer to the Note 2.i1 Basis of preparation - Reverse acquisition of exceet Group SCA” in the  
consolidated financial statements of H2APEX Group SCA.  
On 19 January 2023, exceet Group SCA acquired Apex Nova Holding GmbH (unlisted entity  
incorporated in Germany). The accounting for the reverse acquisition is a key audit matter due  
to the effect of the arrangement which is accounted for as Apex Nova Holding GmbH being the  
accounting acquirer of exceet Group SCA as legal acquirer in accordance with IFRS 10 and in  
analogy with IFRS 3. As part of this accounting treatment, the General Partner needed to assess  
whether the transaction is a business or asset acquisition. In addition, as part of the  
consideration of the transaction, the legal acquirer issued a share-based payment for the assets  
acquired in the Company and listing status.  
Determining the accounting treatment for this transaction as well as the fair value of  
consideration is complex and incorporates numerous assumptions and parameters (notably  
determination of accounting acquirer and accounting acquiree, the exchange value of shares as  
part of the consideration for the acquisition as well as the calculation of the share-based  
payment) relevant to measurement that involve considerable estimation uncertainties and  
judgment.  
There is a risk that the estimates and judgements made in the recognition of the transaction as a  
reverse acquisition may be inappropriate and the exchange of shares in Apex Nova Holding GmbH  
for shares in exceet Group SCA and by way of a share-based payment, when aggregated, could  
result in a material misstatement.  
b) How the matter was addressed during the audit?  
Our audit procedures on the accounting of the reverse acquisition as disclosed in Note 2.i1 of the  
consolidated financial statements included, but were not limited to:  
We obtained an understanding of the transaction including an assessment of the  
accounting acquirer and whether the transaction constituted a business or asset  
acquisition.  
We assessed management’s proposed accounting treatment in accordance with  
applicable IFRS accounting standards.  
We checked the calculation of the purchase consideration and considered the legally  
required report on the contribution in kind in accordance with article 420-10 of the  
amended Law of 10 August 1915 on commercial companies that indicated that the value  
of consideration corresponds at least to the number and nominal value per shares of the  
shares that were issued in consideration of this acquisition.  
We involved our own valuation expert and considered the appropriateness and  
consistency of the assumptions used by management in the valuation of the share-based  
payment and challenged the underlying key assumptions and parameters against  
comparable transactions and market data.  
Further we assessed the adequacy and completeness of the acquisition journals at  
acquisition date and of the disclosures of this reverse acquisition in the notes to the  
consolidated financial statements are in accordance with the Basis of preparation as  
disclosed in note 2.i1 for the reverse acquisition.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
Other information  
The General Partner is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises  
the information included in the consolidated management report and the Corporate Governance  
Statement but does not include the consolidated financial statements and our report of “réviseur  
d’entreprises agréé” thereon.  
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and  
we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to  
read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially  
inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit  
or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we  
conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to  
report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.  
Responsibilities of the General Partner and Those Charged with Governance for the  
consolidated financial statements  
The General Partner is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated  
financial statements in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European  
Union, and for such internal control as the General Partner determines is necessary to enable the  
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement,  
whether due to fraud or error.  
The General Partner is responsible for presenting the consolidated financial statements in  
compliance with the requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European  
Single Electronic Format (“ESEF Regulation”).  
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the General Partner is responsible for  
assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters  
related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the General  
Partner either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic  
alternative but to do so.  
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting  
process.  
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the consolidated  
financial statements  
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated  
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or  
error, and to issue a report of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” that includes our opinion.  
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted  
in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as  
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.  
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the  
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken  
on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
Our responsibility is to assess whether the consolidated financial statements have been prepared  
in all material respects with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016  
and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judgment and  
maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial  
statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures  
responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate  
to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement  
resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve  
collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of  
internal control.  
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design  
audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose  
of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.  
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of  
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the General Partner.  
Conclude on the appropriateness of General Partners use of the going concern basis  
of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material  
uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on  
the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material  
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our report of “réviseur  
d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial  
statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our  
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report of  
“réviseur d’entreprises agréé”. However, future events or conditions may cause the  
Group to cease to continue as a going concern.  
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial  
statements, including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial  
statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that  
achieves fair presentation.  
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of  
the entities and business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the  
consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision  
and performance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit  
opinion.  
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the  
planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant  
deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.  
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with  
relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all  
relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence,  
and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those  
matters that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of  
the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our  
report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.  
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements  
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of the  
Shareholders on 2 May 2023 and the duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including  
previous renewals and reappointments, is two years.  
The consolidated management report is consistent with the consolidated financial statements  
and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the consolidated management report. The  
information required by Article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of  
19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register and on the accounting records and  
annual accounts of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the consolidated financial  
statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the audit  
committee or equivalent.  
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in the EU Regulation N° 537/2014  
were not provided and that we remained independent of the Group in conducting the audit.  
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at  
31 December 2023 with relevant statutory requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are  
applicable to financial statements.  
For the Group it relates to:  
Consolidated financial statements prepared in a valid xHTML format;  
The XBRL markup of the consolidated financial statements using the core taxonomy and  
the common rules on markups specified in in the ESEF Regulation.  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.  
Loading SVG
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements of H2APEX Group SCA as at  
31 December 2023, have been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the  
requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
Luxembourg, 30 April 2024  
BDO Audit  
Cabinet de révision agréé  
represented by  
Anke Schelling  
BDO Audit, Société Anonyme  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 147.570  
TVA LU 23425810  
BDO Audit, a société anonyme incorporated in Luxembourg, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of  
the international BDO network of independent member firms. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO Member Firms.