Year ended | |||
| 31 December | 31 December | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||
Notes | £ | £ | |
Revenue | 7 | ||
Cost of sales | 8 | ( | ( |
Gross profit | |||
Administrative expenses | 9 | ( | ( |
Other expenses – share listing expense | 5.1 | ( | |
Operating (loss) / profit | ( | ||
Fair value gain on warrants | 26 | ||
Finance income | |||
Finance expense | 10 | ( | ( |
Loss before tax | ( | ( | |
Income tax | 11 | ||
Loss for the period | ( | ( | |
Other comprehensive income | |||
| Items that can be reclassified | |||
subsequently to profit or loss | |||
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | |||
Total comprehensive loss for the period | ( | ( | |
Basic loss per share | 12 | ( | ( |
Diluted loss per share | 12 | ( | ( |
31 December | 31 December | ||
2023 | 2022 | ||
Notes | £ | £ | |
Non-current assets | |||
Intangible assets | 13 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | 14 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 15 | ||
Total non-current assets | |||
- | |||
Inventories | 16 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 17 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 18 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 11 | ||
Total current assets | |||
Total assets | |||
Share capital | |||
Share premium | |||
Foreign currency translation reserve | |||
Share-based payments reserve | |||
Retained earnings | ( | ||
Total equity | 19 | ( | |
Lease liabilities (non-current) | 15 | ||
Class A warants at fair value | 26 | ||
Class B warrants at fair value | 26 | ||
Loans and borrowings | 22 | ||
Provisions | 23 | ||
Total non-current liabilities | |||
Lease liabilities (current) | 15 | ||
Trade and other payables | 24 | ||
Short term borrowings | 22 | ||
Total current liabilities | |||
Total liabilities | |||
Total equity and liabilities |
| Foreign | Share- | Total | ||||
| Share | Share | Retained | currency | based | shareholders' | |
| capital | premium | earnings | translation | payments | equity | |
£ | reserve | reserve | ||||
| Balance at 31 | | | | | | |
December 2022 | ||||||
Loss for the period | ( | ( | ||||
Other comprehensive income for the period | | | | | | |
Total | ||||||
| comprehensive loss | | | ( | | ( | |
for the period | ||||||
Share capital | | ( | | | | |
restructuring | ||||||
Reverse acquisition of GFJ SPAC | | | ||||
Equity-settled share- based payment | | | | | | |
Sale of treasury | | | | | | |
shares | ||||||
Total transactions | | | | |||
with owners | ||||||
As at 31 December | | ( | ( | |||
2023 |
| Foreign | Share- | |||||||
| currency | based | Total | ||||||
| Share | Share | Retained | translation | payments | shareholders' | |||
| reserve | ||||||||
£ | capital | premium | earnings | reserve | equity | |||
| Balance at 31 | ||||||||
| December 2021 | ||||||||
Loss for the period | ( | ( | ||||||
Other comprehensive income for the period | | | | | | | ||
Total | ||||||||
| comprehensive loss | | | ( | | ( | |||
for the period | ||||||||
Equity-settled share- based payment | | | | | | | ||
Total transactions | | | ( | | | |||
with owners | ||||||||
As at 31 December | | | | | | | ||
2022 |
Year ended | |||
31 December | 31 December | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||
Notes | £ | £ | |
Loss for the period | ( | ( | |
Adjustments for: | |||
Depreciation and Amortisation | |||
Finance expenses | |||
Share based payment charge | |||
Non-cash share listing expense | |||
Transaction costs on acquisition of subsidiaries | |||
Loss on disposal of development costs | |||
Gain on disposal of right of use asset | ( | ( | |
Loss on disposal of a subsidiary | |||
Fair value (gains) on warrants | ( | ||
Income tax expenses | ( | ( | |
Change in operating assets and liabilities | |||
(Increase)/decrease in debtors | ( | ( | |
(Increase)/decrease in inventories | ( | ||
(Decrease)/increase in provisions | ( | ||
(Decrease)/increase in creditors | ( | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | |||
Cash generated from operating activities | ( | ||
Income tax paid | ( | ||
Income tax received | |||
Net cash generated from operating activities | ( | ||
Cash flows from investing activities | |||
Purchase of intangible assets | ( | ( | |
Purchase of tangible assets | ( | ( | |
Disposal of subsidiaries | ( | ||
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | ( | ||
Capitalised expenditure for research and development | ( | ( | |
Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( | |
Cash flows from financing activities | |||
Proceeds from issuance of class A shares | |||
Capital reorganisation (reverse acquisition) | |||
Proceeds from loans and borrowings | ( | ||
Repayments of loans and borrowings | ( | ( | |
Proceeds from shareholder loans | |||
Repayment of shareholder loans | ( | ||
Payments of lease liabilities | ( | ( | |
Interest paid | ( | ( | |
Payments of other finance costs | ( | ( | |
Increase in discounting facility | |||
Net cash used in financing activities | |||
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ||
Effects of exchange rate changes | |||
on cash and cash equivalents | |||
Restricted cash (cash in escrow) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at start of period | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 25 |
Average rate EUR - GBP | Spot rate EUR-GBP | |
19 Jan to 31 Dec 2023 | 18 January 2023 | 31 December 2023 |
0.86903 | 0.8753 | 0.86905 |
| Name | Principal place of business, | Sum of the direct |
| Country | and indirect | |
| shares as at 31 | ||
December 2023 | ||
GFJ Advisors I GmbH & Co. KG (1) | Essen, Germany | 100% |
learnd GmbH (formerly GFJ Advisors I GmbH) (1) | Essen, Germany | 100% |
learnd Acquisition S.á r.l (4) | Senningerberg, Luxembourg | 100% |
learnd Limited | London, United Kingdom | 100% |
learnd UK Limited (2) | Manchester, United Kingdom | 100% |
learnd labs Limited (2) | Manchester, United Kingdom | 100% |
Enterprise Solutions Holdings Limited (2)(3) | Manchester, United Kingdom | 100% |
Aimteq Energy Management Limited (2)(3) | Manchester, United Kingdom | 100% |
WEMS Energy Centre Limited (2) | Manchester, United Kingdom | 100% |
Comfort Controls (Group) Limited (2)(3) | Hertfordshire, United Kingdom | 100% |
Comfort Controls Limited (2)(3) | Hertfordshire, United Kingdom | 100% |
Comfort Controls (Midlands) Limited (2)(3) | Hertfordshire, United Kingdom | 100% |
Comfort Controls (Services) Limited (2)(3) | Hertfordshire, United Kingdom | 100% |
Complete Energy Controls Ltd. (2) | Bellshill, United Kingdom | 100% |
Years | |
Customer Relationships | 5 |
Development costs | 2-5 |
Software | 3 |
Years | |
Fixtures and fittings | 3 |
Office equipment | 3 - 5 |
Standards/Interpretation | Date of application | ||
Amendments to IAS 1 | Non-current Liabilities with Covenants | January 1, 2024 | |
Amendments to IAS 1 | Classification of Liabilities as Current or | January 1, 2024 | |
| Non-current | |||
Amendments to IFRS 16 | Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback | January 1, 2024 | |
Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 | Supplier Finance Arrangements | January 1, 2024 | |
Amendments to IAS 21 | Lack of Exchangeability | January 1, 2025 | |
Amendments to IFRS 10 | Sale or Contribution of Assets between an | Available for | optional |
| and IAS 28 | Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture | adoption/ effective date | |
deferred indefinitely |
in GBP | Fair Value | |
Class A Shares (at EUR 10.2 per share) | A | 2,205,088 |
Class B1 shares (at EUR 9.18 per share) | B | 10,044,068 |
Class B2 shares (at EUR 5.23 per share) | C | 5,722,274 |
Class B3 shares (at EUR 4.32 per share) | D | 4,726,620 |
Fair value of shares deemed issued | E | 22,698,049 |
(A + B + C + D) | ||
GFJ Acquisition’s net assets | F | (25,372,427) |
Excess of Fair value of shares over GFJ | G | 48,070,476 |
Acquisition’s net assets acquired (E - F) |
Fair Value | |
in GBP | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,681,532 |
Trade and other receivables | 297,270 |
Class A warrants at fair value | (8,796,765) |
Class B warrants at fair value | (12,697,137) |
Accruals and trade creditors | (6,857,327) |
GFJ Acquisition’s net assets | (25,372,427) |
£ | |
Fair value of consideration transferred | |
Cash consideration | 1,975,000 |
Share-based consideration | 2,000,000 |
Deferred cash consideration | 250,000 |
Total | 4,225,000 |
Recognized amounts of identifiable net assets | |
Property, plant and equipment | 9,129 |
Intangible assets | 800,000 |
Total non-current assets | 809,129 |
Trade and other receivables | 704,286 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,060,256 |
Stock | 14,013 |
Total current assets | 1,778,555 |
Trade and other payables | (835,356) |
Borrowings | (32,291) |
Total current liabilities | (867,647) |
Identifiable net assets | 1,720,037 |
Goodwill on acquisition | 2,504,963 |
Consideration transferred settled in cash | 1,975,000 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | (1,060,256) |
Net cash outflow on acquisition | 914,744 |
Acquisition costs charged to expenses | 159,683 |
Year ended | ||
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Adj. EBITDA | 2,573,183 | 2,561,363 |
| Non-recurring items: | ||
Expenses resulting from the de-SPAC Transaction | (49,331,317) | (321,865) |
Bonus payments | (6,067,499) | - |
Corporate expenses | (1,488,276) | - |
Transaction costs related to acquisition of new | (578,923) | (284,410) |
subsidiaries | ||
Expenses related with the reorganisation of the Group | (195,159) | (142,467) |
Expenses related with the disposal of a subsidiary | - | (797,809) |
Other expenses | (3,988) | (16,586) |
Total EBITDA Adjustments | (57,665,162) | (1,563,137) |
EBITDA | (55,091,979) | 998,226 |
Depreciation and amortisation | (1,195,137) | (858,145) |
Finance costs | 6,704,491 | (410,494) |
Loss before tax for the period | (49,582,624) | (270,412) |
Year ended | ||
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Strategic accounts and projects | 24,257,918 | 22,100,109 |
Services | 6,373,452 | 5,017,093 |
Data enabled services | 1,481,421 | 1,570,110 |
Lift installation and service | - | 1,733,607 |
32,112,791 | 30,420,919 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
United Kingdom | 30,937,710 | 29,730,104 |
Rest of world | 1,175,081 | 690,815 |
32,112,791 | 30,420,919 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Contract assets | 2,791,706 | 2,021,338 |
Contract liabilities | 699,688 | 1,829,707 |
Year ended | ||
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2023 | |
£ | £ | |
Internal labour | 7,364,406 | 5,157,500 |
External labour | 4,647,509 | 6,869,459 |
Subcontractors | 1,247,050 | 761,630 |
Products | 3,729,853 | 3,954,673 |
Consumables | 2,326,306 | 1,996,717 |
Other | 68,063 | 148,556 |
19,383,187 | 18,888,535 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
Personnel expenses | 13,012,020 | 5,584,521 |
Legal and professional | 3,896,443 | 2,247,633 |
Depreciation and amortisation | 1,195,137 | 858,145 |
Travel and subsistence | 1,049,971 | 1,004,260 |
Insurance | 328,727 | 244,639 |
Costs related with the reorganization of the group | 195,159 | 142,467 |
Recruitment | 165,210 | 192,267 |
Other | 1,103,577 | 1,118,371 |
20,946,243 | 11,392,302 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
Loans and borrowings interest | 310,464 | 128,379 |
Shareholder loan interest | 197,978 | 150,000 |
IFRS 16 lease interest | 127,779 | 79,828 |
Other finance costs | 102,582 | 52,287 |
738,803 | 410,494 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Current tax expense | ||
Corporation tax | 143,705 | 155,044 |
Total current tax expense | 143,705 | 155,044 |
Deferred tax | ||
Origination and reversal of temporary differences | - | 111,547 |
Total deferred tax expense | - | 111,547 |
Tax expense on continuing operations | 143,705 | 266,591 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before tax | (49,582,624) | (270,412) |
| Expected taxes using the Company's corporation tax rate | 12,365,907 | 51,378 |
| (2023: 24.94%; 2022: 19%) | ||
Effects of: | ||
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes (learnd Ltd.) | (55,945) | (195,127) |
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes (learnd SE) | (11,988,777) | |
Current-year tax losses and temporary differences for which no deferred tax asset is recognized | (879,119) | 20,185 |
Fixed asset timing differences | 5,825 | 8,203 |
Research and development (“R&D”) expense | 236,274 | 133,365 |
Other tax changes | 217,057 | 137,040 |
Deferred tax changes | - | 111,547 |
Tax rate difference UK | (44,927) | - |
Total tax charge for the period | 143,705 | 266,591 |
Effective tax rate | (0.3)% | (98.6)% |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Trade and other payables | 2,172 | 2,172 |
| Loans and borrowings | 109,375 | 109,375 |
| R&D expense credits and claims | 321,795 | 162,930 |
Total of Deferred tax assets (gross and net) | 433,342 | 274,477 |
| Year ended | ||
31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Net loss for the period | (49,438,919) | (3,821) |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares issued | 11,786,549 | 7,289,581 |
Basic losses per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company | (4.19) | (0.00) |
Effect of share options on issue | - | - |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares issued | ||
(diluted) | 11,786,549 | 7,289,581 |
Diluted losses per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company | (4.19) | (0.00) |
| Development | Software | Customer | Goodwill | Total | |
| costs | licenses | relationships | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | |||||
| At 1 January 2023 | 1,191,807 | 347,039 | 110,596 | 5,167,508 | 6,816,950 |
Acquisition of subsidiary | - | - | 800,000 | 2,504,963 | 3,304,963 |
| Additions | 395,956 | 255,398 | - | - | 651,354 |
| Disposals | (248,285) | - | - | - | (248,285) |
At 31 December 2023 | 1,339,478 | 602,437 | 910,596 | 7,672,471 | 10,524,982 |
Amortisation | |||||
At 1 January 2023 | 187,054 | 210,838 | 53,455 | - | 451,347 |
Acquisition of subsidiary | - | - | 106,667 | - | 106,667 |
Charge for the year | 86,865 | 113,247 | 22,119 | - | 222,231 |
At 31 December 2023 | 273,919 | 324,085 | 182,241 | - | 780,245 |
| Net book value | |||||
At 31 December 2023 | 1,065,559 | 278,352 | 728,355 | 7,672,471 | 9,744,737 |
| Development | Software | Customer | Goodwill | Total | |
| costs | licenses | relationships | |||
£ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
Cost | |||||
| At 1 January 2022 | 694,985 | 205,049 | 110,596 | 5,924,386 | 6,935,016 |
| Additions | 496,822 | 141,990 | - | - | 638,812 |
| Disposals | - | - | - | (756,878) | (756,878) |
At 31 December 2022 | 1,191,807 | 347,039 | 110,596 | 5,167,508 | 6,816,950 |
Amortisation | |||||
At 1 January 2022 | 74,049 | 166,850 | 31,337 | - | 272,236 |
Charge for the year | 113,005 | 43,988 | 22,118 | - | 179,111 |
Impairment charge | - | - | - | - | - |
At 31 December 2022 | 187,054 | 210,838 | 53,455 | - | 451,347 |
Net book value | |||||
At 31 December 2022 | 1,004,753 | 136,202 | 57,141 | 5,167,508 | 6,365,603 |
Growth rates years 1 - 4 | Growth rates in perpetuity | Discount rates | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
6 - 52% | 37 - 39% | 2% | 2% | 10% | 10% |
Motor | Fixtures & | Office | ||
| Total | ||||
| Vehicles | fittings | equipment | ||
£ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | ||||
At 1 January 2023 | 45,352 | 263,500 | 682,317 | 991,169 |
Additions | - | 7,954 | 150,292 | 158,246 |
Acquisition of subsidiary | - | - | 28,316 | 28,316 |
At 31 December 2023 | 45,352 | 271,454 | 860,926 | 1,177,732 |
| Depreciation | ||||
At 1 January 2023 | 45,352 | 195,704 | 500,350 | 741,406 |
Charge for the year | - | 45,313 | 136,450 | 181,763 |
Acquisition of subsidiary | - | - | 19,187 | 19,187 |
At 31 December 2023 | 45,352 | 241,017 | 655,987 | 942,356 |
Net book value | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | - | 30,437 | 204,939 | 235,376 |
Motor | Fixtures & | Office | Total | |
Vehicles | fittings | equipment | ||
£ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | ||||
At 1 January 2022 | 45,352 | 229,325 | 576,021 | 850,698 |
Additions | - | 34,677 | 151,178 | 185,855 |
Disposal of subsidiary | - | (502) | (44,882) | (45,384) |
At 31 December 2022 | 45,352 | 263,500 | 682,317 | 991,169 |
Depreciation | ||||
At 1 January 2022 | 45,352 | 156,119 | 380,881 | 582,352 |
Charge for the year | - | 39,785 | 158,786 | 198,571 |
Disposal of subsidiary | - | (200) | (39,317) | (39,517) |
At 31 December 2022 | 45,352 | 195,704 | 500,350 | 741,406 |
| Net book value | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | - | 67,796 | 181,967 | 249,763 |
Land & | Plant & | Total | |
buildings | equipment | ||
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | |||
| At 1 January 2023 | 1,171,498 | 2,135,973 | 3,307,471 |
Additions | - | 1,211,780 | 1,211,780 |
Disposals | - | (40,796) | (40,796) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,171,498 | 3,306,957 | 4,478,455 |
| Depreciation | |||
| At 1 January 2023 | 398,862 | 917,464 | 1,316,326 |
| Charge for the year | 119,586 | 564,890 | 684,476 |
Disposals | - | (29,166) | (29,166) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 518,448 | 1,453,188 | 1,971,636 |
| Net carrying value | |||
| At 31 December 2023 | 653,050 | 1,853,769 | 2,506,819 |
Land & | Plant & | Total | |
buildings | equipment | ||
£ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | |||
At 1 January 2022 | 604,412 | 1,183,069 | 1,787,481 |
Additions | 600,085 | 952,904 | 1,552,989 |
Disposals | (32,999) | - | (32,999) |
At 31 December 2022 | 1,171,498 | 2,135,973 | 3,307,471 |
| Depreciation | |||
At 1 January 2022 | 254,478 | 559,845 | 814,323 |
Charge for the year | 169,134 | 357,619 | 526,753 |
Disposals | (24,750) | - | (24,750) |
At 31 December 2022 | 398,862 | 917,464 | 1,316,326 |
| Net carrying value | |||
At 31 December 2022 | 772,636 | 1,218,509 | 1,991,145 |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
| Current | 726,639 | 553,502 |
| Non-current | 1,852,124 | 1,481,193 |
2,578,763 | 2,034,695 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Interest expense relating to lease liabilities | 127,779 | 79,828 |
| Depreciation for right-of-use assets | 684,475 | 526,754 |
| Expenses for short term leases and low value leases | 51,594 | 15,146 |
| 863,848 | 621,728 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
Payments for lease liabilities | 782,842 | 593,667 |
| Payments for short term lease contracts and low value | 49,893 | 11,698 |
| lease contracts | ||
Total cash outflow for leases | 832,735 | 605,365 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Work in progress | 170,373 | 554,270 |
Finished goods | 625,796 | 455,211 |
Provisions | (172,248) | (157,145) |
623,921 | 852,336 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Financial assets | ||
Trade receivables (net) | 5,169,475 | 3,903,617 |
Receivable of consideration of disposal | - | 100,000 |
Total financial assets | 5,169,475 | 4,003,617 |
Non-financial assets | ||
Accrued income | 2,791,706 | 2,021,338 |
Tax debtors | 1,084,842 | 27,420 |
Prepayments | 314,709 | 392,662 |
Other receivables | 27,907 | 59,901 |
Total non-financial assets | 4,219,164 | 2,501,321 |
Total trade and other receivables | 9,388,639 | 6,504,938 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
| Trade receivables | 5,349,533 | 4,089,382 |
Provisions for bad debts | (180,058) | (185,765) |
| Trade receivables (net) | 5,169,475 | 3,903,617 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Cash at bank | 1,767,938 | 1,679,138 |
Cash in hand | 1,108 | 1,108 |
Cash at bank and in hand | 1,769,046 | 1,679,138 |
| learnd Ltd | Learnd SE (formerly GFJ Acquisition) | |||||
| (£0.00001 nominal value) | (€0.0384 nominal value) | |||||
| Ordinary | Series A | Class A | Class B1 | Class B2 | Class B3 | |
Shares | Shares | Shares | Shares | Shares | Shares | |
As at 1 Jan, 2023 | 2,000,000 | 7,500,000 | ||||
Capital reorganization | (2,000,000) | (7,500,000) | 7,289,581 | |||
Shares issued in recapitalization, net of redemptions | 16,984 | 1,250,000 | 1,250,000 | 1,250,000 | ||
Shares issuance to Backstop investors | 230,000 | |||||
| Shares issued/ sold | ||||||
| after de-SPAC | 1,788,516 | |||||
Transaction | ||||||
As at 31 December, 2023 | - | - | 9,325,081 | 1,250,000 | 1,250,000 | 1,250,000 |
| Weighted | ||
| average exercise | ||
| price per share | ||
| option | ||
No. of shares options | ||
Outstanding as at 31 December 2021 | 475,000 | £0.01 |
Thereof exercisable | - | - |
Granted | 52,500 | £0.01 |
Cancelled | ||
Exercised | - | - |
Outstanding as at 31 December 2022 | 527,500 | £0.01 |
Thereof exercisable | - | - |
Granted | 827,500 | €0.04 |
Cancelled | (527,500) | £0.01 |
Exercised | - | - |
Outstanding as at 31 December 2023 | 827,500 | €0.04 |
Thereof exercisable | 300,000 | €0.04 |
Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) | 9.9 |
Share options - 2023 | ||
Founder share options | Learnd SOS | |
Fair value per option at grant date | 9.86 | 10.06 |
Share price at grant date | 9.9 | 10.2 |
| Exercise price | 0.04 | 0.04 |
Historical volatility | 27.60% | 10.15% |
Expected life (weighted average) | 2.5 | 3 |
| Expected dividends | 0 | 0 |
Risk-free interest rate (based on government bonds) | 2.81% | 2.16% |
Share options – 2021 and 2022 | |||
2021 grant | 2022 grant | ||
Fair value per option at grant date | 0.35 | 0.32 | |
Share price at grant date | 0.36 | 0.33 | |
Exercise price | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Total equity | (12,838,854) | 1,967,505 |
Capital | (12,838,854) | 1,967,505 |
Total equity | (12,838,854) | 1,967,505 |
Borrowings | 7,714,502 | 6,433,266 |
Leasing liabilities | 2,578,763 | 2,034,695 |
Overall financing | (2,545,589) | 10,435,466 |
Capital-to-overall financing ratio | 5.04 | 0.19 |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
Loans and borrowings | 2023 | 2022 |
£ | £ | |
Current | ||
| Bank loans | 506,667 | 262,327 |
| Shareholder loan AFT Tech | 3,612,470 | 3,462,470 |
| Shareholder loan GFJ Holding (accrued interest) | 58,161 | - |
| Other loans | 25,755 | - |
Total current | 4,203,053 | 3,724,797 |
Non-current | ||
| Bank loans | 2,073,171 | 2,708,469 |
| Shareholder loan GFJ Holding | 1,438,278 | - |
Total non-current | 3,511,449 | 2,708,469 |
| Total | 7,714,502 | 6,433,266 |
| Loans and | Original | Interest | Effective | Nominal | Carrying | |
| borrowings | currency | Matures in | type | interest | value | amount |
rate in % | ||||||
31 December 2023 | ||||||
Bank Loans | GBP | May 2027 | Variable-rate | 11.23 | 2,579,838 | 2,579,838 |
| interest | ||||||
| Shareholder loan AFT | No fixed | Fixed-rate | ||||
| Tech | GBP | repayment | interest | 5 | 3,612,470 | 3,612,470 |
date | ||||||
Shareholder loan GFJ | EUR | December | Fixed-rate | 2.5 | 1,496,439 | 1,496,439 |
Holding | 2025 | interest | ||||
Other loans | GBP | June 2026 | Fixed-rate | 2.55 | 25,755 | 25,755 |
interest | ||||||
Total | 7,714,502 | 7,714,502 |
| Loans and | Original | Interest | Effective | Nominal | Carrying | |
| borrowings | currency | Matures in | type | interest | value | amount |
rate in % | ||||||
31 December 2022 | ||||||
Bank Loans | GBP | May 2027 | Variable-rate | 9.79 | 2,970,796 | 2,970,796 |
| interest | ||||||
| Shareholder loan AFT | No fixed | Fixed-rate | ||||
| Tech | GBP | repayment | interest | 5 | 3,462,470 | 3,462,470 |
date | ||||||
Total | 6,433,266 | 6,433,266 |
£ | Warranties |
At 1 January 2023 | 11,276 |
Added during the year | 7,234 |
Used during the year | (7,234) |
Reversed during the year | - |
At 31 December 2023 | 11,276 |
Date of maturity | |
Current | - |
Non-current | 11,276 |
Total Provisions | 11,276 |
£ | Warranties |
At 1 January 2022 | 98,540 |
Added during the year | - |
Used during the year | (134) |
Reversed during the year | (87,130) |
At 31 December 2022 | 11,276 |
Date of maturity | |
Current | - |
Non-current | 11,276 |
Total Provisions | 11,276 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Financial liabilities | ||
Trade payables | 3,280,103 | 2,854,752 |
Accrued liabilities | 6,696,490 | 2,000,355 |
9,976,594 | 4,855,107 | |
Non-financial liabilities | ||
Deferred income | 699,688 | 1,829,707 |
Other taxation and social security | 2,101,270 | 785,844 |
Other payables | 559,996 | - |
3,360,953 | 2,615,551 | |
Total trade and other payables | 13,337,547 | 7,470,658 |
| Loans and borrowings & Lease liabilities | Lease | Loans and | |
(Reconciliation of movements) | Liabilities | borrowings | Total |
| £ | |||
Balance as at 1 January 2023 | 2,034,695 | 6,433,267 | 8,467,962 |
Proceeds from loans and borrowings | - | - | - |
Repayments of loans and borrowings | - | (413,942) | (413,942) |
Proceeds from shareholder loans | - | 695,224 | 695,224 |
Repayment of shareholder loans | - | ||
(695,224) | (695,224) | ||
| Payments of the principal portion of lease liabilities | - | ||
(655,063) | (655,063) | ||
| Interest paid | (127,779) | (304,818) | (432,597) |
Total Changes from financing cash flows | (782,842) | (718,760) | (1,501,602) |
| Liability-related | |||
Changes in consolidation scope | - | 1,438,280 | 1,438,280 |
Changes from disposals | (12,649) | - | (12,649) |
New lease liabilities | 1,211,780 | 32,291 | 1,244,071 |
Interest expense | 127,779 | 529,425 | 657,205 |
Total liability-related other changes | 1,326,910 | 1,999,996 | 3,326,906 |
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 2,578,763 | 7,714,502 | 10,293,266 |
| Loans and borrowings & Lease liabilities | Lease | Loans and | |
(Reconciliation of movements) | Liabilities | borrowings | Total |
| £ | |||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 1,007,927 | 5,646,386 | 6,654,313 |
Proceeds from loans and borrowings | - | 988,874 | 988,874 |
Repayments of loans and borrowings | - | (587,561) | (587,561) |
Payments of the principal portion of lease liabilities | (513,840) | - | (513,840) |
Interest paid | (79,828) | (85,396) | |
(165,224) | |||
Increase in discounting facility | - | 334,244 | 334,244 |
Total Changes from financing cash flows | (593,667) | 650,161 | 56,494 |
| Liability-related | |||
Changes in consolidation scope | - | (141,658) | (141,658) |
Changes from disposals | (8,655) | - | (8,655) |
New lease liabilities | 1,549,263 | - | 1,549,263 |
Interest expense | 79,828 | 278,378 | 358,206 |
Total liability-related other changes | 1,620,436 | 136,720 | 1,898,814 |
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 2,034,695 | 6,433,266 | 8,609,620 |
31 December 2023 | Carrying amount | Fair value | |||
£ | AC | FVTPL | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
Financial assets measured at amortised cost | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,769,046 | - | - | - | - |
Trade receivables | 5,169,475 | - | - | - | - |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | |||||
Loans and borrowings (current and non-current) | 7,714,502 | - | - | - | - |
Trade payables and accrued | 9,976,594 | - | - | - | - |
liabilities | |||||
Lease liabilities (current and non- current) | 2,578,763 | - | - | - | - |
Financial liabilities measured at FVTPL | |||||
Class A warrants | - | 6,322,339 | - | - | 6,322,339 |
Class B warrants | - | 7,576,306 | - | - | 7,576,306 |
27,208,380 | 13,898,645 | - | - | 13,898,645 |
31 December 2022 | Carrying amount | Fair value | |||
£ | AC | FVTPL | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
Financial assets measured at amortised cost | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,679,138 | - | - | - | - |
Trade receivables | 3,903,617 | - | - | - | - |
Receivable of consideration of disposal | 100,000 | - | - | - | - |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | |||||
Loans and borrowings (current and non-current) | 6,433,266 | - | - | - | - |
Trade payables and other accrued | 4,855,107 | - | - | - | - |
liabilities | |||||
Lease liabilities (current and non- current) | 2,034,695 | - | - | - | - |
| - | - | - | - | ||
19,005,823 | - | - | - | - |
31 December | 31 December | |
2023 | 2022 | |
£ | £ | |
Non-overdue receivables and accrued income | 3,770,541 | 2,214,586 |
1 - 30 days | 1,131,703 | 983,562 |
30 - 60 days | 252,991 | 214,622 |
| 60 - 90 days | 25,622 | 333,658 |
| Over 90 days | 168,676 | 342,954 |
| 5,349,533 | 4,089,382 | |
| Bad debts provision as at year end | 180,058 | 185,765 |
% of bad debts provision at year end | 3% | 5% |
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 185,765 |
Utilisation of impairment | (7,322) |
Reversal of impairment | (46,862) |
| Additional impairment recognised | 48,000 |
| Acquisitions | 477 |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 180,058 |
| Balance at 1 January 2022 | 233,930 |
Utilisation of impairment | (48,055) |
| Additional impairment recognised | 39,000 |
Reversal of impairment | (37,000) |
Disposal | (2,110) |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 185,765 |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
Cash and cash equivalents at start of year | 1,679,138 | 1,424,632 |
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | 89,908 | 254,506 |
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 1,769,046 | 1,679,138 |
| Liquidity risk | Carrying | Total | <1 years | 1-5 years | More than |
amount | 5 years | ||||
| £ | |||||
31 December 2023 | |||||
Borrowings | 7,714,502 | 7,714,502 | 4,203,054 | 3,511,449 | - |
Lease liabilities | 2,578,763 | 2,985,379 | 857,885 | 1,818,971 | 308,523 |
Trade payables and accruals | 9,976,594 | 9,976,594 | 9,976,594 | - | - |
Warrants | 13,898,645 | 13,898,645 | - | 13,898,645 | - |
Total | 34,168,504 | 34,575,120 | 15,037,532 | 19,229,064 | 308,523 |
| Liquidity risk | Carrying | Total | <1 years | 1-5 years | More than |
amount | 5 years | ||||
| £ | |||||
| 31 December 2022 | |||||
Borrowings | 6,433,266 | 6,433,266 | 3,724,797 | 2,708,469 | - |
Lease liabilities | 2,034,695 | 2,862,645 | 745,101 | 1,716,464 | 401,080 |
Trade payables and accruals | 4,855,107 | 4,855,107 | 4,855,107 | - | - |
Total | 13,323,068 | 14,151,018 | 9,325,005 | 4,424,933 | 401,080 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
Short-term employee benefits | 4,268,294 | 1,117,912 |
Share-based compensation | 2,574,347 | - |
| Company contributions to money purchase pension schemes | 43,341 | 36,725 |
| 6,885,982 | 1,154,637 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Wages and salaries | 18,152,058 | 10,426,976 |
| Social security costs | 1,415,214 | 1,191,579 |
| Pension costs | 437,666 | 249,315 |
20,004,938 | 11,867,870 |
31 December | Year ended | ||
| 31 December 2022 | |||
2023 | |||
| Sales and administration | 45 | 41 | |
| Management | 7 | 6 | |
| Engineering and technical | 159 | 145 | |
211 | 192 |
Year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | |
Audit services | 512,014 | 137,800 |
Other confirmation services | - | 119,150 |
Tax compliance services | - | 34,625 |
Corporate finance transactions | - | 80,000 |
Other services | 19,895 | 29,048 |
531,909 | 400,623 |
£ | |
Fair value of consideration transferred | |
Initial cash consideration | 3,285,000 |
Retention | 100,000 |
Share-based consideration | 2,200,000 |
Total | 5,585,000 |
Recognised amounts of identifiable net assets | |
Intangible assets (Customer relationships) | 1,215,000 |
Intangible assets (software) | 719,000 |
Property, plant and equipment | 40,159 |
Total non-current assets | 1,974,159 |
Trade and other receivables | 830,448 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,370,000 |
Inventories | 70,330 |
Applications | 833,635 |
Other debtors | 58,381 |
Total current assets | 3,162,794 |
Trade and other creditors | (538,139) |
Taxation & social security | (171,726) |
Other creditors | (322,020) |
Corporation Tax Liability | (200,000) |
Total current liabilities | (1,231,885) |
Identifiable net assets | 3,905,108 |
Goodwill on acquisition | 1,679,892 |
Consideration transferred settled in cash | 4,410,000 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | (1,370,000) |
Net cash outflow on acquisition | 3,040,000 |
Acquisition costs charged to expenses | € 128,778 |
Fair value of consideration transferred | |
Cash consideration | 4,029,837 |
Share-based consideration | 1,900,000 |
Total | 5,929,837 |
Recognised amounts of identifiable net assets | |
Customer Relationships | 958,000 |
Property, plant and equipment | 503,759 |
Total non-current assets | 1,488,759 |
Trade and other receivables | 2,441,379 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 80,611 |
Inventories | 2,058,154 |
Other debtors | 530,814 |
Intercompany debtors and creditors | (308,708) |
Total current assets | 4,802,250 |
Trade and other creditors | (270,204) |
Taxation & social security | (123,816) |
Other creditors | 26,465 |
Loans | (145,658) |
Invoice Discounting Facility | (1,134,291) |
Finance Leases | (166,254) |
Corporation Tax | (123,541) |
Total current liabilities | (1,937,299) |
Identifiable net assets | 4,326,710 |
Less: Excluded items | (2,793,719) |
Adjusted Net Asset Value | 1,532,992 |
Goodwill on acquisition | 4,396,845 |
Consideration transferred settled in cash | 3,570,000 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | (80,611) |
Net cash outflow on acquisition | 3,489,389 |
Acquisition costs charged to expenses | € 395,961 |