A-0
.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Table of contents
A-1
A. BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPORT ...................................................................................................................................... A-0
KOFOLA AT A GLANCE ............................................................................................................................................... A-4
CHAIRMAN´S STATEMENT ........................................................................................................................................ A-9
KOFOLA GROUP ...................................................................................................................................................... A-10
3.1. Kofola ČeskoSlovensko .................................................................................................................................. A-10
3.2. Kofola Group ................................................................................................................................................. A-10
3.3. Group structure ............................................................................................................................................. A-11
3.4. Successes and Awards in 2020 ...................................................................................................................... A-12
BUSINESS OVERVIEW AND OTHER MATTERS ......................................................................................................... A-13
4.1. Business overview ......................................................................................................................................... A-13
4.2. Auditors remuneration.................................................................................................................................. A-23
4.3. Intellectual property and licences ................................................................................................................. A-23
4.4. Research and development and other information ...................................................................................... A-24
4.5. Technology and production and other non-current assets ........................................................................... A-24
4.6. Additions to property, plant and equipment and intangibles and their condition ....................................... A-24
4.7. Capital sources .............................................................................................................................................. A-25
4.8. Regulatory environment ............................................................................................................................... A-25
4.9. COVID-19 ....................................................................................................................................................... A-25
4.10. Subsequent events ........................................................................................................................................ A-26
RISK MANAGEMENT ............................................................................................................................................... A-27
5.1. Principal risks faced by the Group ................................................................................................................. A-27
5.2. Approach to market trends and development .............................................................................................. A-34
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION ............................................................................................................................. A-35
6.1. Non-financial information ............................................................................................................................. A-35
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE .................................................................................................................................... A-50
7.1. Shares and shareholders ............................................................................................................................... A-50
7.2. Information pursuant to Capital Markets Act section 118.5a-k .................................................................... A-51
7.3. Corporate governance code .......................................................................................................................... A-55
7.4. Statutory bodies ............................................................................................................................................ A-55
7.5. Description of diversity policy applied to governance bodies ....................................................................... A-66
7.6. Financial reporting process ........................................................................................................................... A-67
REPORT ON RELATIONS .......................................................................................................................................... A-68
8.1. Structure of relations between related parties and the description of the entities ..................................... A-68
8.2. Structure of relations and ownership interests between related entities as at 31 December 2020 ............ A-70
8.3. Role of the controlled entity in the organisational structure ........................................................................ A-70
8.4. Method and means of control ...................................................................................................................... A-70
8.5. List of acts with value exceeding 10% of equity of controlled entity ............................................................ A-71
8.6. List of mutual contracts between controlled entity and controlling entity or between controlled entities . A-71
8.7. Assessment of whether the controlled entity suffered a loss and of its settlement ..................................... A-75
8.8. Assessment of advantages and disadvantages arising from relations between related entities .................. A-75
STATUTORY DECLARATION ..................................................................................................................................... A-76
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR´S REPORT ........................................................................................................................ A-77
Consolidated annual report 2020
Table of contents
A-2
B. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...................................................................................................................... B-0
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................................................................................ B-1
1.1. Consolidated statement of profit or loss ........................................................................................................ B-1
1.2. Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income .............................................................................. B-2
1.3. Consolidated statement of financial position ................................................................................................. B-3
1.4. Consolidated statement of cash flows ............................................................................................................ B-4
1.5. Consolidated statement of changes in equity ................................................................................................. B-5
GENERAL INFORMATION .......................................................................................................................................... B-7
2.1. Corporate information .................................................................................................................................... B-7
2.2. Group structure ............................................................................................................................................... B-8
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES ....................................................................................................................... B-9
3.1. Statement of compliance and basis of preparation ........................................................................................ B-9
3.2. Functional and presentation currency ............................................................................................................ B-9
3.3. Foreign currency translation ........................................................................................................................... B-9
3.4. Consolidation methods ................................................................................................................................. B-10
3.5. Accounting methods ..................................................................................................................................... B-12
3.6. New and amended standards adopted by the Group ................................................................................... B-22
3.7. Significant estimates and key management judgements .............................................................................. B-23
3.8. Standards issued but not yet effective .......................................................................................................... B-23
3.9. Approval of consolidated financial statements ............................................................................................. B-23
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...................................................................................... B-24
4.1. Segment information (Continuing operations) ............................................................................................. B-24
4.2. Revenue (Continuing operations) ................................................................................................................. B-28
4.3. Expenses by nature (Continuing operations) ................................................................................................ B-28
4.4. Other operating income (Continuing operations) ......................................................................................... B-29
4.5. Other operating expenses (Continuing operations) ...................................................................................... B-29
4.6. Finance income (Continuing operations) ...................................................................................................... B-29
4.7. Finance costs (Continuing operations) .......................................................................................................... B-30
4.8. Income tax (Continuing operations) .............................................................................................................. B-30
4.9. Earnings per share ......................................................................................................................................... B-32
4.10. Property, plant and equipment ..................................................................................................................... B-32
4.11. Intangible assets............................................................................................................................................ B-35
4.12. Investment in equity accounted investee ..................................................................................................... B-38
4.13. Inventories .................................................................................................................................................... B-40
4.14. Trade and other receivables.......................................................................................................................... B-40
4.15. Cash and cash equivalents ............................................................................................................................ B-41
4.16. Equity ............................................................................................................................................................ B-41
4.17. Provisions ...................................................................................................................................................... B-43
4.18. Bank credits and loans .................................................................................................................................. B-43
4.19. Trade and other payables ............................................................................................................................. B-45
4.20. Future commitments, contingent assets and liabilities ................................................................................ B-45
4.21. Leases ............................................................................................................................................................ B-46
4.22. Legal and arbitration proceedings................................................................................................................. B-47
4.23. Related party transactions ............................................................................................................................ B-48
4.24. Financial risk management ........................................................................................................................... B-49
4.25. Capital management ..................................................................................................................................... B-52
4.26. Financial instruments .................................................................................................................................... B-54
4.27. Headcount ..................................................................................................................................................... B-55
4.28. Acquisition of subsidiaries ............................................................................................................................. B-55
4.29. Discontinued operations ............................................................................................................................... B-57
4.30. COVID-19 ....................................................................................................................................................... B-58
4.31. Subsequent events ........................................................................................................................................ B-59
Consolidated annual report 2020
Table of contents
A-3
C. SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ............................................................................................................................... C-0
SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ......................................................................................................................... C-1
1.1. Separate statement of profit or loss ............................................................................................................... C-1
1.2. Separate statement of other comprehensive income .................................................................................... C-1
1.3. Separate statement of financial position ........................................................................................................ C-2
1.4. Separate statement of cash flows ................................................................................................................... C-3
1.5. Separate statement of changes in equity........................................................................................................ C-4
GENERAL INFORMATION .......................................................................................................................................... C-5
2.1. Corporate information .................................................................................................................................... C-5
2.2. Group structure ............................................................................................................................................... C-6
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES ....................................................................................................................... C-7
3.1. Statement of compliance and basis of preparation ........................................................................................ C-7
3.2. Functional and presentation currency ............................................................................................................ C-7
3.3. Foreign currency translation ........................................................................................................................... C-7
3.4. Accounting methods ....................................................................................................................................... C-8
3.5. New and amended standards adopted by the Company .............................................................................. C-17
3.6. Significant estimates and key management judgements .............................................................................. C-17
3.7. Standards issued but not yet effective .......................................................................................................... C-18
3.8. Approval of separate financial statements ................................................................................................... C-18
NOTES TO THE SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ............................................................................................... C-19
4.1. Segment information .................................................................................................................................... C-19
4.2. Revenue ........................................................................................................................................................ C-19
4.3. Expenses by nature ....................................................................................................................................... C-19
4.4. Other operating income ................................................................................................................................ C-20
4.5. Other operating expenses ............................................................................................................................. C-20
4.6. Finance income ............................................................................................................................................. C-20
4.7. Finance costs ................................................................................................................................................. C-20
4.8. Income tax ..................................................................................................................................................... C-21
4.9. Earnings per share ......................................................................................................................................... C-22
4.10. Investments in subsidiaries ........................................................................................................................... C-23
4.11. Property, plant and equipment ..................................................................................................................... C-25
4.12. Intangible assets............................................................................................................................................ C-26
4.13. Trade and other receivables.......................................................................................................................... C-28
4.14. Cash and cash equivalents ............................................................................................................................ C-28
4.15. Equity ............................................................................................................................................................ C-29
4.16. Provisions ...................................................................................................................................................... C-30
4.17. Bank credits and loans .................................................................................................................................. C-30
4.18. Trade and other payables ............................................................................................................................. C-32
4.19. Future commitments, contingent assets and liabilities ................................................................................ C-32
4.20. Leases ............................................................................................................................................................ C-33
4.21. Financial risk management ........................................................................................................................... C-34
4.22. Financial instruments .................................................................................................................................... C-37
4.23. Related party transactions ............................................................................................................................ C-37
4.24. Cash and non-cash financing activities .......................................................................................................... C-41
4.25. Acquisition of subsidiaries ............................................................................................................................. C-41
4.26. COVID-19 ....................................................................................................................................................... C-43
4.27. Subsequent events ........................................................................................................................................ C-44
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola at a glance
A-4
one of top producers of branded non-alcoholic beverages in Central and Eastern Europe
CZK 6.2 BN 2020
REVENUES
11
PRODUCTION PLANTS
2,042
EMPLOYEES
LISTED ON
PRAGUE STOCK EXCHANGE
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola at a glance
A-5
Grey chart represents share of ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní.
* LTM EBITDA includes pre-acquisition results of recent subsidiaries, i.e. all entities with LTM effect (incl. ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní for 1Q20)
The results and ratios above are based on adjusted results. For details on financial performance and reconciliation of
reported and adjusted results refer to section 4.1.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola at a glance
A-6
o
o
o
o
o
o
o
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola at a glance
A-7
Grey chart represents share of ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní.
The results and ratios above are based on adjusted results. For details on financial performance refer to section 4.1
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola at a glance
A-8
Consolidated annual report 2020
Chairman´s statement
A-9
Dear investors,
The following pages contain information about all important events
that the Kofola Group was involved in during 2020. Facts, figures, and
lots of other data. Before I get to the numbers and the pandemic,
I would like to highlight a few things that brought me a bit of joy in the
previous year.
The first is the confirmation that our clients and consumers are simply
great. They love Kofola and enjoyed the summer with us to the full.
Thank you all.
Last year, we finished the diversification of the Group´s portfolio. Our
water segment currently represents around one third of our revenue,
thanks to Ondrášovka and Korunní. This is very important to us, mainly
as it reduces our dependence on sugar. In our portfolio, to be local and
healthy is of increasing importance.
We haven’t stopped our work on environmental projects, quite the
opposite. We are continuing with creating the Rajec valley habitat, our
pilot project for production plants, which we would also like to spread
to the other areas we operate in. We supported the planting of 20,000
trees in Slovenia and Croatia. Finally, we continually revise our products
and their packaging to minimise their impact on the environment.
Sustainability, for us, represents profitability in the long term.
I am glad that we have a strong relationship with our financing banks,
which were a great support in 2020 as well. Our cashflow was strong
and enabled us to pay a standard dividend of 13.5 CZK per share,
despite the fact that after the acquisition of Korunní and Ondrášovka our debt was more than 3.5 times EBITDA.
Our employees, our Kofola people, achieved the impossible - the record-breakingly fast integration of new acquisitions and the smooth
restructuring, necessitated by the current situation. It was pretty much all down to them. All companies in the Group had to take unpopular
steps, including redundancies. Employees on all levels have had to work even harder than ever during these difficult months. Our thanks to
them all.
So what is the outcome of the previous year? Our revenue fell by 3.7%, which may look insubstantial due to the circumstances. However, if
we don´t count our new acquisitions, our traditional business was hit by 164 million CZK on the EBITDA level. A significant part of this loss
happened in the second and fourth quarter, during the restaurant closure in all markets. The contribution of Korunní and Ondrášovka,
together with our successful summer season, helped to limit the fall in EBITDA to an acceptable 89 million CZK.
Our flagship Kofola was especially successful on the CzechoSlovak market during the main season. Moreover, we were very pleased with
our ‘reborn’ mineral water brand Kláštorná Kalcia with sales of above 90 million CZK.
The Adriatic region suffered from the lack of tourists on the Croatian coast. On the other hand, we were able to finish rebuilding our plant in
Lipik, which should bring considerable operational savings. We entered the very strong category of instant drinks in this region by introducing
Oraketa, a brand of powder drink.
LEROS, a company specializing in products from medicinal herbs, finished its merger with Espresso, thereby fully integrating coffee into its
portfolio. We introduced a new brand of coffee Trepallini to the market, but the pandemic slowed down our expansion into the coffee
segment. Nevertheless, we believe in the future of this segment and you are sure to hear a lot more about aromatic Leros products.
UGO went through a very difficult year, especially due to the forced closure of its branches for a significant part of it. We had to close some
of them permanently and more will follow. We still see a future for this segment in general, with its positive impact on health which
continues to grow in importance in the eyes of consumers.
Finally, I would like to thank everybody once again who accompanied us through 2020. I believe that this difficult year has made us stronger
and that 2021 will put us back on the track of stable and long-term growth.
Jannis Samaras
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola Group
A-10
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (“the Company”) is a joint-stock company and was registered on 12 September 2012. Its registered
office is Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, Ostrava, 708 00, Czech Republic and the identification number is 24261980. The Company
is recorded in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Ostrava, section B, Insert No. 10735. The Company´s
websites are http://www.firma.kofola.cz and the phone number is +420 595 601 030. LEI: 3157005DO9L5OWHBQ359.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. is part of the Kofola Group, one of the leading producers and distributors of
non-alcoholic beverages in Central and Eastern Europe that belongs to the top players in CzechoSlovakia.
The Group produces its products with care and love in eleven main production plants located in
the Czech Republic (six plants), Slovakia (two plants), Slovenia (one plant), Croatia (one plant) and Poland (one plant).
The Group distributes its products using a wide variety of packaging, including kegs that are used in
the HoReCa channel to serve our widely popular drink „Kofola Draught" distributed in KEG which is considered as one of our
most environmentally friendly packaging. The Group distributes its products through Retail, HoReCa and Impulse channels.
Key own brands include carbonated beverages Kofola and Vinea, waters Radenska, Studenac, Rajec, Ondrášovka, Korunní
and Kláštorná Kalcia, syrup Jupí, beverages for children Jupík, Semtex energy drink, UGO fresh juices and salads, Leros teas
and coffee brand Café Reserva. In selected markets, the Group distributes among others Rauch, Evian, Badoit, Vincentka or
Dilmah products and under the licence produces Royal Crown Cola, Orangina, Rauch or Pepsi. The Group also produces and
distributes water, carbonated and non-carbonated beverages and syrups under private labels for third parties, mostly big
retail chains.
Despite the fact that the Group’s portfolio includes more than 30, mostly well-established and recognisable brands with
a wide market, the Group's key brand is Kofola.
Main brands by categories are shown in the visualisation below:
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola Group
A-11
Name of entity
Place of business
Segment
(Note B 4.1)
Principal activities
Ownership interest and
voting rights
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Holding companies
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
top holding company
Alofok Ltd
Cyprus
n/a
holding
100.00%
100.00%
Production and trading
Kofola a.s.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Kofola a.s.
Slovakia
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
UGO trade s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
operation of Fresh bars chain,
production of salads
90.00%
90.00%
RADENSKA d.o.o.
Slovenia
Adriatic
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Studenac d.o.o.
Croatia
Adriatic
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Radenska d.o.o.****
Croatia
Adriatic
liquidated
n/a
100.00%
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Fresh & Herbs
production and distribution of
syrups and jams
100.00%
100.00%
LEROS, s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
production and distribution of
products from medicinal plants and
quality natural teas
100.00%
100.00%
Leros Slovakia, s.r.o.
Slovakia
Fresh & Herbs
distribution of products from
medicinal plants and quality natural
teas
100.00%
100.00%
Espresso s.r.o.**
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
distribution of high-quality coffee and
teas
n/a
100.00%
F.H.Prager s.r.o.*
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of ciders
100.00%
n/a
Minerálka s.r.o. - in liquidation
Slovakia
CzechoSlovakia
in liquidation
100.00%
100.00%
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s.***
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
n/a
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.***
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
n/a
Transportation
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
road cargo transport
100.00%
100.00%
* Acquired on 7 January 2020. ** Merged to LEROS, s.r.o. on 15 April 2020. *** Acquired on 15 April 2020. **** Liquidated on 28 August 2020.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Kofola Group
A-12
PROKOP 2019 - First prize in corporate communication for
the Kamilka Project.
Randstad Award - 3rd place for Kofola in the complete
ranking of the most attractive employers in
the Czech Republic, 1st place in FMCG category.
Mediář - 2 TV spots (Royal Crown Cola and Kofola) placed in
TOP 10 of TV Advertisements in 2019.
Zlatá pecka - Best of Best from Association of Czech
Advertising Agencies and Marketing Communication
(Acra-mk) for the legendary Christmas TV Kofola
Advertisement.
Zlatý středník - 1st place in the category Rebranding and
relaunch for Kláštorná Kalcia.
Global Water Drinks Awards - 1st place in the category Best
PET for Kláštorná Kalcia.
Nejdůvěryhodnější značka - Kofola brand became the most
trusted brand in the Czech Republic in the category
Carbonated Soft Drinks.
Agra - Radenska received one gold and one silver medal for
Radenska with mango and lime from international agri-food
fair Agra in Gornja Radgona.
Effie Awards Czech Republic The gold medal for
communication of Royal Crown Cola brand and the campaign
Slow is the way to go and bronze for the campaign of energy
drink Semtex called Choose your energy.
Czech Marketing society awarded Kofola for the Christmas
TV campaign which has been broadcasted for 17 years.
Legendary TV Add got the special prize Zlatá pecka.
Honorable mention "Heroes in the fight against COVID-19"
awarded by CZECH TOP 100 for companies that selflessly
helped in times of crisis.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-13
Year 2020 will be written-down in history as a year of COVID-19 pandemic. Since March 2020, the lives of all people around
the world have changed significantly and we are still witnessing the impacts of the pandemic on both personal and business
daily operations.
As a result of above described, the Group year over year sales fell down even after the significant 2020 acquisitions of
ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní. This is mainly due to significant drop in the HoReCa distribution channel which has
been closed for almost half of the year. In the language of numbers, total Group sales amounted to
CZK 6,171.5 million which represents a decrease of CZK 238.0 million (3.7%), the sales decreased by 12.0% without
the acquisitions effect.
Revenue in the CzechoSlovakia business segment, when adjusted for the acquisition effect, decreased by 9.8%. As visible,
the percentage is lower than for the whole Group. This is due to the historically highest revenue in the summer period when
the segment was able to demonstrate a strength of its brands and which revealed a loyalty of its customers to traditional and
well-known brands.
Adriatic region was impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic to a bigger extent as it is more dependent on tourism (especially
Croatia). As such, the segment’s revenue decreased by 13.1%.
The total sales of CzechoSlovakia and Adriatic segments represented 90.7% of total Group sales (88.8% in 2019).
The significant revenue decline of 20.4% in the Fresh & Herbs segment is attributable to UGO which was hit by the COVID-19
related governmental precautions the most. This is due to fact that its stores are mostly located in the shopping centers.
Presented below is a description of the financial performance and financial position of Kofola Group in 2020. It should be
read along with the financial statements and with other financial information contained in the attached consolidated financial
statements. The Board of Directors is presenting and commenting on the consolidated financial results adjusted for one-off
events in the following sections of part A. Please note that due to the sale of Hoop Polska in 2019, the income statement
effects attributable to this former subsidiary are presented within discontinued operations. As a part of discontinued
operations are presented also transactions related to Megapack due to its sale in December 2019.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-14
Adjusted consolidated financial results
2020
One-off
adjustments
2020
adjusted
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
Revenue
6,171.5
-
6,171.5
Cost of sales
(3,349.5)
-
(3,349.5)
Gross profit
2,822.0
-
2,822.0
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
(2,041.7)
-
(2,041.7)
Administrative costs
(425.7)
-
(425.7)
Other operating income/(costs), net
(61.4)
117.0
55.6
Operating profit/(loss)
293.2
117.0
410.2
Depreciation and amortisation
632.5
(12.4)
620.1
EBITDA
925.7*
104.6
1,030.3**
Finance costs, net
(101.4)
0.1
(101.3)
Income tax
(126.0)
(1.5)
(127.5)
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing operations)
65.8
115.6
181.4
Profit/(loss) for the period (discontinued operations)
-
-
-
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing + discontinued operations)
65.8
115.6
181.4
- attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
80.5
115.6
196.1
* EBITDA refers to operating profit/(loss) plus depreciation and amortisation.
** Adjusted EBITDA refers to EBITDA adjusted for the effects of events and transactions that are non-recurring, extraordinary or unusual in nature, including in particular results from
the sale of non-current assets and financial assets, costs not arising from ordinary operations, such as those associated with the impairment of non-current assets, financial assets,
goodwill and intangible assets, relocation costs and the costs of Group layoffs.
The result of the Kofola Group for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 was affected by the following one-off items:
In Other operating income/(costs), net Continuing operations:
The impairment of CZK 35.5 million related to the production of UGO bottles (mainly the production line) and of
CZK 8.8 million related to Grodzisk Wielkopolski plant (Fresh & Herbs segment).
Restructuring costs (mainly payroll expenses) in CzechoSlovakia segment of CZK 33.0 million and in
Fresh & Herbs segment of CZK 4.4 million.
Advisory costs CzechoSlovakia segment incurred costs of CZK 13.9 million.
Costs arising on integration of newly acquired subsidiaries of CZK 7.4 million (CzechoSlovakia segment).
Costs for support of the parties impacted by COVID-19 of CZK 6.0 million, e.g. #zlasky (CzechoSlovakia segment).
Costs connected with the maintenance of closed Grodzisk Wielkopolski plant of CZK 16.2 million (Fresh & Herbs
segment).
Costs arising on merger between LEROS and Espresso (Fresh & Herbs segment) of CZK 1.5 million.
Net gain on sold items of Property, plant and equipment of CZK 9.7 million recognized in all business segments
(mainly CzechoSlovakia).
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-15
Adjusted consolidated financial results
2019
One-off
adjustments
2019
adjusted
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
Revenue
6,409.5
-
6,409.5
Cost of sales
(3,344.9)
-
(3,344.9)
Gross profit
3,064.6
-
3,064.6
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
(2,090.5)
-
(2,090.5)
Administrative costs
(453.8)
-
(453.8)
Other operating income/(costs), net
19.5
29.7
49.2
Operating profit/(loss)
539.8
29.7
569.5
Depreciation and amortisation
562.3
(12.4)
549.9
EBITDA
1,102.1*
17.3
1,119.4**
Finance costs, net
(141.0)
-
(141.0)
Income tax
(146.1)
2.9
(143.2)
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing operations)
252.7
32.6
285.3
Profit/(loss) for the period (discontinued operations)
23.4
9.9
33.3
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing + discontinued operations)
276.1
42.5
318.6
- attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
284.4
42.5
326.9
* EBITDA refers to operating profit/(loss) plus depreciation and amortisation.
** Adjusted EBITDA refers to EBITDA adjusted for the effects of events and transactions that are non-recurring, extraordinary or unusual in nature, including in particular results from
the sale of non-current assets and financial assets, costs not arising from ordinary operations, such as those associated with the impairment of non-current assets, financial assets,
goodwill and intangible assets, relocation costs and the costs of Group layoffs.
The result of the Kofola Group for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2019 was affected by the following one-off items:
In Other operating income/(costs), net Continuing operations:
Costs connected with the maintenance of closed Grodzisk Wielkopolski plant of CZK 20.1 million (Fresh & Herbs
segment).
Gain on sold items of Property, plant and equipment (mainly machines) of CZK 6.1 million recognized in the Adriatic
segment.
Gain on sold items of Property, plant and equipment of CZK 9.0 million recognized in the CzechoSlovakia segment.
Advisory costs CzechoSlovakia segment incurred costs of CZK 21.5 million, business category Other incurred costs
of CZK 0.3 million.
Severance costs in LEROS (Fresh & Herbs segment) of CZK 2.9 million.
In Profit/(loss) for the period Discontinued operations:
Gain on sale of Hoop Polska of CZK 8.0 million.
Gain of CZK 81.4 million arising from the release of the cumulated foreign currency translation reserve related to
the historical consolidation of the disposed subsidiary Hoop Polska.
Gain on sale of Megapack of CZK 19.1 million.
Loss of CZK 118.4 million arising from the release of the cumulated foreign currency translation reserve related to
the historical equity accounting of the disposed investment in Megapack.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-16
Adjusted consolidated financial results
2020
2019
Change
Change
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
%
Revenue
6,171.5
6,409.5
(238.0)
(3.7%)
Cost of sales
(3,349.5)
(3,344.9)
(4.6)
0.1%
Gross profit
2,822.0
3,064.6
(242.6)
(7.9%)
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
(2,041.7)
(2,090.5)
48.8
(2.3%)
Administrative costs
(425.7)
(453.8)
28.1
(6.2%)
Other operating income/(costs), net
55.6
49.2
6.4
13.0%
Operating profit/(loss)
410.2
569.5
(159.3)
(28.0%)
EBITDA
1,030.3
1,119.4
(89.1)
(8.0%)
Finance costs, net
(101.3)
(141.0)
39.7
(28.2%)
Income tax
(127.5)
(143.2)
15.7
(11.0%)
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing operations)
181.4
285.3
(103.9)
(36.4%)
Profit/(loss) for the period (discontinued operations)
0.0
33.3
(33.3)
(100.0%)
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing + discontinued operations)
181.4
318.6
(137.2)
(43.1%)
- attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
196.1
326.9
(130.8)
(40.0%)
Group’s revenue decreased as a result of significant impact of COVID-19 pandemic and related governmental measures on
HoReCa distribution channel. Total decrease was partially compensated by the acquisition effect of CZK 530.4 million.
The following table sets forth revenue split by business segments for 2020 and 2019.
2020
2019
Change
Business segments
Revenue
Share
Revenue
Share
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CzechoSlovakia
4,507.1
73.0%
4,434.4
69.2%
72.7
1.6%
Adriatic
1,093.7
17.7%
1,258.0
19.6%
(164.3)
(13.1%)
Fresh & Herbs
570.7
9.3%
717.1
11.2%
(146.4)
(20.4%)
Total
6,171.5
100.0%
6,409.5
100.0%
(238.0)
(3.7%)
CzechoSlovakia segment sales grew mainly due to acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní in April 2020.
Without the acquisition effect, the segment revenue decreased by CZK 433.7 million (9.8%).
Sales realized by the Adriatic segment were impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic even more as these are countries dependant
to a bigger extent on tourism.
Fresh & Herbs segment was impacted the most, which is mainly due to closed UGO stores.
The following table sets forth sales split by category of products for 2020 and 2019.
2020
2019
Change
Product lines
Revenue
Share
Revenue
Share
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
Carbonated beverages
2,384.5
38.6%
2,671.7
41.7%
(287.2)
(10.7%)
Waters
2,013.3
32.6%
1,759.4
27.4%
253.9
14.4%
Non-carbonated beverages
570.8
9.2%
681.3
10.6%
(110.5)
(16.2%)
Syrups
494.3
8.0%
466.5
7.3%
27.8
6.0%
Fresh bars & Salads
236.4
3.8%
420.8
6.6%
(184.4)
(43.8%)
Other
472.2
7.8%
409.8
6.4%
62.4
15.2%
Total
6,171.5
100.0%
6,409.5
100.0%
(238.0)
(3.7%)
The activities of the Group concentrate on the production of beverages in four market categories: carbonated beverages
(including cola beverages), non-carbonated beverages, types of bottled water and syrups. Together these categories
accounted for 88.4% of the Group’s revenue in 2020 (in 2019: 87.0%).
Water segment increased due to the acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní. Increase in Other is mainly
attributable to the acquisition effect of Espresso (acquired in July 2019). Syrups demonstrated increase as this is a typical
Retail category consumed at home.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-17
The following table contains information about the geographical areas.
2020
2019
Change
Sales by countries (per end customer)
Revenue
Share
Revenue
Share
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
Czech Republic
3,330.2
54.0%
3,307.1
51.6%
23.1
0.7%
Slovakia
1,636.1
26.5%
1,723.8
26.9%
(87.7)
(5.1%)
Slovenia
713.9
11.6%
799.6
12.5%
(85.7)
(10.7%)
Croatia
300.8
4.9%
371.2
5.8%
(70.4)
(19.0%)
Poland
78.4
1.3%
65.8
1.0%
12.6
19.1%
Other
112.1
1.7%
142.0
2.2%
(29.9)
(21.1%)
Total
6,171.5
100.0%
6,409.5
100.0%
(238.0)
(3.7%)
The allocation of revenue to a particular country segment is based on the geographical location of customers.
Czech Republic sales increased due to the acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní.
Poland revenue is represented mainly by Premium Rosa which produces and distributes syrups and jams from fruits and
herbs. These products support the healthy lifestyle and as such were subject to increased demand. We are also successfully
developing own brands business in Poland.
Group’s Cost of sales remained relatively flat which is mainly due to newly acquired subsidiaries ONDRÁŠOVKA and
Karlovarská Korunní.
Gross profit margin decreased significantly mainly due to outage of HoReCa revenue which in general bears higher sales
margin than Retail revenue.
Selling, marketing and distribution costs decreased mainly due to lower logistic costs (lower sales) and marketing expenses.
There were also savings in personnel expenses resulting from Group’s reaction to pandemic situation.
Administrative costs decreased mainly due to savings in personnel expenses (including option scheme that ended in 2019).
Savings in selling, marketing, distribution and administrative costs were outweighed by significant loss of gross profit due to
COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, Groups operating profit decreased by CZK 159.3 million (28.0%).
The following table sets forth information regarding adjusted EBITDA for 2020 and 2019.
Adjusted EBITDA
2020
2019
CZK´000 000/%
CZK´000 000/%
EBITDA*
1,030.3
1,119.4
EBITDA margin**
16.7%
17.5%
* EBITDA refers to operating profit/(loss) plus depreciation and amortisation.
** Calculated as (EBITDA/Revenue)*100%.
The following table sets forth information regarding adjusted EBITDA split by business segments for 2020 and 2019.
2020
2019
Change
Adjusted EBITDA by business segments
EBITDA
EBITDA margin
EBITDA
EBITDA margin
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CzechoSlovakia
949.5
21.1%
913.2
20.6%
36.3
4.0%
Adriatic
131.5
12.0%
191.3
15.2%
(59.8)
(31.3%)
Fresh & Herbs
(49.8)
(8.7%)
15.8
2.2%
(65.6)
(415.2%)
Other
(0.9)
n/a
(0.9)
n/a
-
-
Total
1,030.3
16.7%
1,119.4
17.5%
(89.1)
(8.0%)
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-18
Adjusted EBITDA in the CzechoSlovakia business segment increased due to the acquisition effect. Without the acquisition
effect, the decrease was the smallest across Group’s segments due to great results in summer.
Performance in the Adriatic was impacted very significantly as it is a segment dependant also on tourism.
The unfavourable adjusted EBITDA of the Fresh & Herbs segment is mainly a result of closed UGO stores.
Better financial result was influenced by the unrealized FX gains from EUR receivables and lower market interest rates that
decreased Group’s interest expense.
Lower income tax is a result of lower taxable profits.
Group’s saving precautions and positive impact from FX changes lead to a significant compensation of loss on the Group’s
Gross profit level, however they couldn’t outweigh the significant negative impact of COVID-19 pandemic which lead to
overall decrease of Group’s Profit for the period.
Adjusted consolidated financial results
4Q20
4Q19
Change
Change
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
%
Revenue
1,338.1
1,516.2
(178.1)
(11.7%)
Cost of sales
(786.8)
(818.1)
31.3
(3.8%)
Gross profit
551.3
698.1
(146.8)
(21.0%)
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
(514.2)
(503.6)
(10.6)
2.1%
Administrative costs
(109.3)
(122.9)
13.6
(11.1%)
Other operating income/(costs), net
27.8
47.3
(19.5)
(41.2%)
Operating profit/(loss)
(44.4)
118.9
(163.3)
(137.3%)
EBITDA
124.5
259.2
(134.7)
(52.0%)
Finance costs, net
(69.9)
(49.5)
(20.4)
41.2%
Income tax
(17.5)
(28.8)
11.3
(39.2%)
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing operations)
(131.8)
40.6
(172.4)
(424.6%)
Profit/(loss) for the period (discontinued operations)
-
5.8
(5.8)
(100.0%)
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing + discontinued operations)
(131.8)
46.4
(178.2)
(384.1%)
- attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
(126.8)
48.8
(175.6)
(359.8%)
Percentage difference between the decrease in Revenue and Cost of sales is caused mostly by the acquisition effect. Selling,
marketing and distribution costs increased mainly as a result of loss allowances to receivables.
Mainly as a result of worse Gross profit, the adjusted Operating result for 4Q20 amounted to loss which, after adjustment for
deprecation, represented also a decrease of the Group’s EBITDA. Despite the fact that EBITDA decrease was slightly above
50%, this result was better than expected due to short period of release of governmental precautions at the end of the year
(Czechia).
Increase in net Finance costs was mainly a net effect of higher net exchange losses (CZK 26.7 million) and lower interest
expense from bank loans (CZK 8.6 million).
Lower Income tax is a result of lower taxable profits in Group companies.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-19
The following table sets forth revenue split by business segments for 4Q20 and 4Q19.
4Q20
4Q19
Change
Business segments
Revenue
Share
Revenue
Share
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CzechoSlovakia
1,001.2
74.8%
1,056.9
69.7%
(55.7)
(5.3%)
Adriatic
195.2
14.6%
248.9
16.4%
(53.7)
(21.6%)
Fresh & Herbs
141.7
10.6%
210.4
13.9%
(68.7)
(32.7%)
Total
1,338.1
100.0%
1,516.2
100.0%
(178.1)
(11.7%)
Revenue decrease in 4Q is fully attributable to the impacts of COVID-19 related business restrictions. CzechoSlovakia sales
dropped by 18.4% after adjustment for the acquisition effect.
The following table sets forth sales split by category of products for 4Q20 and 4Q19.
4Q20
4Q19
Change
Product lines
Revenue
Share
Revenue
Share
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
Carbonated beverages
500.8
37.4%
632.2
41.7%
(131.4)
(20.8%)
Waters
402.9
30.1%
357.4
23.6%
45.5
12.7%
Non-carbonated beverages
127.9
9.6%
159.9
10.5%
(32.0)
(20.0%)
Syrups
127.6
9.5%
118.7
7.8%
8.9
7.5%
Fresh bars & Salads
36.0
2.7%
111.2
7.3%
(75.2)
(67.6%)
Other
142.9
10.7%
136.8
9.1%
6.1
4.5%
Total
1,338.1
100.0%
1,516.2
100.0%
(178.1)
(11.7%)
The only growing categories (after the adjustment for the acquisition effect) were Syrups, typically consumed at home, and
Other, thanks to increased sales of Leros teas.
The following table contains information about the geographical areas.
4Q20
4Q19
Change
Sales by countries (per end customer)
Revenue
Share
Revenue
Share
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
Czech Republic
737.7
55.1%
820.1
54.1%
(82.4)
(10.0%)
Slovakia
367.0
27.4%
408.9
27.0%
(41.9)
(10.2%)
Slovenia
133.9
10.0%
168.1
11.1%
(34.2)
(20.3%)
Croatia
46.7
3.5%
66.4
4.4%
(19.7)
(29.7%)
Poland
29.5
2.2%
21.8
1.4%
7.7
35.3%
Other
23.3
1.8%
30.9
2.0%
(7.6)
(24.6%)
Total
1,338.1
100.0%
1,516.2
100.0%
(178.1)
(11.7%)
Development of revenue divided by countries is in line with the information already presented above.
Adjusted EBITDA
4Q20
4Q19
CZK´000 000/%
CZK´000 000/%
EBITDA*
124.5
259.2
EBITDA margin**
9.3%
17.1%
* EBITDA refers to operating profit/(loss) plus depreciation and amortisation.
** Calculated as (EBITDA/Revenue)*100%.
The following table sets forth information regarding adjusted EBITDA split by business segments for 4Q20 and 4Q19.
4Q20
4Q19
Change
Adjusted EBITDA by business segments
EBITDA
EBITDA margin
EBITDA
EBITDA margin
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CZK´000 000
%
CzechoSlovakia
142.4
14.2%
220.2
20.8%
(77.8)
(35.3%)
Adriatic
(8.9)
(4.6%)
15.1
6.1%
(24.0)
(158.9%)
Fresh & Herbs
(8.5)
(6.0%)
24.3
11.5%
(32.8)
(135.0%)
Other
(0.5)
n/a
(0.4)
n/a
(0.1)
(25.0%)
Total
124.5
9.3%
259.2
17.1%
(134.7)
(52.0%)
COVID-19 pandemic had a pervasive impact for the major part of 4Q which resulted in the above stated decreases. Decreases
were also influenced by the loss allowances for receivables booked at the end of 2020.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-20
Consolidated statement of financial position
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Change
Change
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
%
Total assets
7,537.3
6,916.4
620.9
9.0%
Non-current assets
5,683.6
4,394.0
1,289.6
29.3%
Property, plant and equipment
3,448.6
3,127.0
321.6
10.3%
Intangible assets
1,339.2
956.8
382.4
40.0%
Goodwill
647.0
105.5
541.5
513.3%
Deferred tax assets
40.1
38.9
1.2
3.1%
Other
208.7
165.8
42.9
25.9%
Current assets
1,853.7
2,522.4
(668.7)
(26.5%)
Inventories
519.2
485.3
33.9
7.0%
Trade and other receivables
783.4
1,247.0
(463.6)
(37.2%)
Cash and cash equivalents
543.9
774.5
(230.6)
(29.8%)
Other
7.2
15.6
(8.4)
(53.8%)
Total equity and liabilities
7,537.3
6,916.4
620.9
9.0%
Equity
1,307.2
1,513.6
(206.4)
(13.6%)
Non-current liabilities
3,993.3
2,842.5
1,150.8
40.5%
Bank credits and loans
3,252.2
2,229.2
1,023.0
45.9%
Lease liabilities
322.4
314.4
8.0
2.5%
Deferred tax liabilities
286.0
190.9
95.1
49.8%
Other
132.7
108.0
24.7
22.9%
Current liabilities
2,236.8
2,560.3
(323.5)
(12.6%)
Bank credits and loans
685.2
783.8
(98.6)
(12.6%)
Lease liabilities
132.4
105.4
27.0
25.6%
Trade and other payables
1,320.9
1,497.0
(176.1)
(11.8%)
Other
98.3
174.1
(75.8)
(43.5%)
Property, plant and equipment increased mainly due to additions (including lease additions and additions from acquisition of
subsidiaries) of CZK 921.7 million and significant upward FX revaluation of foreign Group entities’ assets being higher than
depreciation charge of CZK 553.6 million and the net book value of disposed assets. The most significant additions realized
by the Group in 2020 were represented by new acquisitions (CZK 355.5 million), investments into the production machinery,
warehouse, returnable packages and assets arising as a result of the lease capitalization. The impairment in the amount of
CZK 35.5 million was charged to the items of Property, plant and equipment related to the production of UGO bottles (mainly
the production line).
Intangible assets increased mainly as a result of assets (mostly brands) arising on acquisition of subsidiaries
(CZK 442.3 million). Increase of Goodwill also results from the acquisition of subsidiaries (CZK 541.4 million).
Other non-current assets contain mainly government grant, advances, principals and purchased bonds. Increase is
attributable mostly to reclassification of current part of government grant due to postponed investment into new
administrative premises.
Inventories increased as a result of acquisitions.
Trade and other receivables decreased mainly due to collection of the receivable from the sale of Hoop Polska
(CZK 142.4 million), collection of the receivable from the sale of Megapack (CZK 115.7 million) and lower trade receivables
due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-21
Bank credits and loans increased mainly as a result of financing of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korun s.r.o.
acquisitions, the Group has drawn a loan in the amount of CZK 1,138 million in April 2020.
Deferred tax liabilities increased mainly as a result of acquisition of subsidiaries.
Trade and other payables decreased due to lower purchases (COVID-19) and lower payables from capital expenditures.
The Group´s provisions decreased by CZK 44.2 million to CZK 108.2 million, which is mainly thanks to decreased provisions
for annual employee bonuses at the end of 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, when compared to 2019.
The Group’s consolidated net debt (calculated as total non-current and current liabilities relating to credits, loans, leases and
other debt instruments less cash and cash equivalents) amounted to CZK 3,848.3 million as at 31 December 2020, which
represents an increase of CZK 1,190.0 million compared to CZK 2,658.3 million as at 31 December 2019. Increase is
attributable mainly to the new loan drawn on acquisition of subsidiaries.
The Group´s consolidated net debt / Adjusted LTM EBITDA as at 31 December 2020 was of 3.7 (as of 31 December 2019: 2.4).
Cash flows from operating activities decreased mainly as a result of worse operating result due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Main cash flow transactions were connected with the acquisitions in 2020. The Group has also received payments for the sale
of Hoop Polska and Megapack.
From the total balance of Repayment of loans and bank credits presented within the Consolidated statement of cash flows,
amount of CZK 130.5 million represents the decrease of Group’s overdraft. Due to COVID-19, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko has
utilized government moratorium on its bank loans. Planned repayments of CZK 108.8 million in 2Q20 and CZK 108.8 million
in 3Q20 were postponed by 6 months.
CzechoSlovakia segment will continue to build and further enhance its competence of being comprehensive supplier with
the complete offer of beverages. In the Retail channel, CzechoSlovakia segment will mainly support its most significant brands
Kofola, Rajec, Jupí and others while the focus will also be given on the further development of mineral waters Ondrášovka,
Korunní and Kláštorná. In the HoReCa channel, the priority will again be given to draught Kofola, further support of latest
portfolio additions Café Reserva and F.H.Prager ciders and also brand new innovations such as Trepallini coffee and
Targa Florio lemonade. Mainly the HoReCa channel will still face the COVID situation and as such the revenue from this
channel will be lower compared to preCOVID times, however it is still very important channel where the aim is to continuously
increase market share, presence and visibility. CzechoSlovakia segment will gain cost synergies from already fully integrated
Ondrášovka and Korunní and will also benefit from other antiCOVID cost savings introduced in 2020.
In the Adriatic region, our key goal remains to increase the market share, especially on Croatian market in the water category.
We will continue with the distribution of our new niche in Slovenia, instant vitamin powder, where we are entering the Retail
channel with a new format. In relation to COVID, we are prepared to recover our business in the HoReCa channel with
E-platform digitization project. Care about the environment is still our priority, we are continuing with various sustainability
projects (planting of trees, rPET, returnable glass bottles etc.).
LEROS will continue in increasing sales on the Retail market (tea and coffee). Trepallini brand for Retail was introduced at
the beginning of April (exclusivity for Globus), Leros cosmetics will add 11 new products. We are well prepared for the start,
once the Gastro segment is opened.
Premium Rosa will continue in developing its own brand business in Poland both on traditional and modern trade markets.
Furthermore, it will focus on the penetration of the pharmacy market and boosting exports.
In UGO, we will focus on take away delivery and E-commerce growth in our QSR segment. UGO is also continuing to develop
further cooperation in Private Label production for the biggest retail concepts to support UGO branded healthy and fresh
drinks (juices, smoothies, lemonades, vitamin water) and salads in all types of Retail (Supermarkets, Shops, E-shop, Trains,
Gas stations etc.). Production plants are optimally equipped and we will continue in supplying of our customers with high
quality products.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-22
We will further continue in our significant contributions to the environmental protection. We plan to further support
the development of our own brands and also the distribution of our partners’ brands with focus on CEE region.
We will be also further dealing with the continuing impacts of COVID-19 pandemic situation, as outlined within section
4.9 Subsequent events.
Even though ESMA (European Securities and Markets Authority) does not require a reconciliation of Alternative Performance
Indicators (APM) to financial statements if the APM can be defined from the financial statements, we add such a reconciliation
for better understanding of our calculation of EBITDA and Net Debt.
Definition and reconciliation of APM to the financial
statements (FS)
FS
Line in FS
Revenue
A
Statement of Profit or Loss
Revenue
Cost of sales
(B)
Statement of Profit or Loss
Cost of sales
Gross profit
A+B=C
Statement of Profit or Loss
Gross profit
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
(D)
Statement of Profit or Loss
Selling, marketing and distribution
costs
Administrative costs
(E)
Statement of Profit or Loss
Administrative costs
Other operating income/(costs), net
F
Statement of Profit or Loss
Other operating income +
Other operating expenses
Operating profit/(loss)
C+D+E+F=G
Statement of Profit or Loss
Operating profit/(loss)
Depreciation and amortisation
H
Statement of Cash Flows
Depreciation and amortisation
EBITDA
G+H=I
-
-
Bank credits and loans
J
Statement of Financial Position
Bank credits and loans*
Lease liabilities
K
Statement of Financial Position
Lease liabilities*
Cash and cash equivalents
L
Statement of Financial Position
Cash and cash equivalents
Net debt
J+K-L =M
-
-
Net debt/EBITDA
M/I
-
-
* In both current and non-current liabilities.
The Company uses EBITDA because it is an important economic indicator showing a business’s operating efficiency
comparable to other companies, as it is unrelated to the Company’s depreciation and amortisation policy, capital structure
and tax treatment. EBITDA indicator is also treated as a good approximation for operating cash flow. Additionally, it is one of
the fundamental indicators used by companies worldwide to set their key financial and strategic objectives.
The Company uses EBITDA indicator also in budgeting process, benchmarking with its peers and as a basis for remuneration
for key management staff. Such indicator is also used by stock exchange and bank analysts.
The Company uses Net debt indicator because it shows the real level of a Company’s financial debt, i.e. the nominal amount
of debt net of cash, cash equivalents, and highly liquid financial assets held by the Company. The indicator allows assessing
the overall indebtedness of the Company.
The Company uses Net debt/EBITDA indicator because it indicates a Company’s capability to pay back its debt as well as its
ability to take on additional debt to grow its business. Additionally, the Company uses this indicator to assess the adequacy
of its capital structure and stability of its expected cash flows. Such indicator is also used by stock exchange and bank analysts.
Initial application of IFRS 16 standard didn’t have any impact on the calculation of particular APMs.
On General Meeting held on 21 June 2017, the Company announced the change in the dividend policy with the aim of
distributing of a dividend to the shareholders of Kofola of at least 60% of its consolidated net profit achieved in each financial
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-23
year from 2017 until 2020, subject to sufficient distributable profits. Updated dividend policy for 2021 and following years
will be approved on the annual General Meeting which is planned in the second quarter of 2021.
The Group was for the year ended 31 December 2020 audited by KPMG (for the year ended 31 December 2019 by KPMG).
No other than audit services have been provided by KPMG. The following amounts were charged by professional advisors
and auditors in 2020:
Auditors’ remuneration
Charged to
the Company
Charged to other
Group entities
Total
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
Audit (KPMG)
0.8
2.1
2.9
Audit (Other companies)
-
1.0
1.0
Tax services (Other companies)
2.3
1.6
3.9
Total
3.1
4.7
7.8
Tax services include mainly advisory relating to preparation of corporate income tax returns, personal income tax for expats
and various consultations in complex tax areas.
The Group relies on the strength of its brands which are registered trademarks protected by local legislation in its countries
of operation. The Group has also registered a number of industrial designs (drink bottles and other beverage packaging).
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. owns the most licenses, trademarks for branded beverages and similar copyrights, for the use of
which the other Group companies pay royalties. The Vinea and Kláštorná Kalcia trademarks are the exception and are owned
by Kofola a.s. (SK). Slovenian brands Radenska and Ora are owned by RADENSKA d.o.o. and are mainly sold in the Adriatic
region. Café Reserva is owned by LEROS, s.r.o. (after merger with Espresso s.r.o.).
Some of the key trademarks and industrial designs are also protected at international level as (i) Community Trade Marks
(CTMs) (e.g. the Kofola, Rajec and Vinea trademarks) or Registered Community Designs (RCDs), which are registered through
EUIPO and protected in the EU as a whole, or (ii) international trademarks (IRTs) (e.g. the Jupík, Vinea trademarks), which are
registered through WIPO and protected in a number of other specific export countries (e.g. Ukraine, Russia, Switzerland).
The Group uses a number of registered Internet domains, including "kofola.cz", "jupik.com", "rajec.com", "ugo.cz",
"radenska.si", "ondrasovka.cz" or "korunni.cz".
The Group entered into the following main licensor and distribution agreements:
distribution agreements under which the Group has the exclusive right to distribute Rauch's products in the territory
of the Czech Republic and Slovakia,
distribution agreement under which the Group has the exclusive right to distribute Evian and Badoit products (water)
in the territory of the Czech Republic and Slovakia,
distribution agreement under which the Group has the exclusive right to distribute Vincentka (natural mineral water)
in the territory of the Czech Republic,
licensor agreement under which the Group has the exclusive right to purchase beverage concentrates to manufacture,
bottle and sell carbonated beverage RC Cola,
licensor agreement under which the Group has the exclusive right to purchase beverage concentrates to manufacture,
bottle and sell carbonated beverage Orangina,
licensor and distribution agreement under which the Group has the exclusive right to produce and distribute
the PepsiCo portfolio products in the Slovenian market and since January 2016 also in the Croatian market.
In the Company´s opinion, there are no other patents or licences, industrial, commercial or financial contracts or new
manufacturing processes which would be material to the Company´s or the Group's business or profitability and which are
not included in the annual report.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-24
In 2020, the Group carried out research and development activities and incurred costs of CZK 6.7 million
(2019: CZK 8.2 million).
The Company does not operate an organisational unit abroad.
The Group manufactures its products in eleven main production plants located in the Czech Republic (six plants Krnov,
Mnichovo Hradiště, Strážnice, Jažlovice, Ondrášov and Stráž nad Ohří), Slovakia (two plants - Rajecká Lesná, Kláštor pod
Znievom), Poland (one plant - Zlotoklos), Slovenia (one plant - Radenci) and Croatia (one plant - Lipik).
The Group uses state-of-the-art, modern production equipment. Total CAPEX (excluding acquisitions, including lease
addition) in the last 3 years amounted to CZK 1,881.7 million. The Group has also invested substantial amounts in equipment
used in the HoReCa distribution channel, supporting further growth in this channel (kegs, fridges etc.). As a consequence,
the Group's manufacturing facilities do not need major investments in the next few years. In addition, the Group has spare
production capacities that allow, if necessary, quickly increase its production. Production lines are constructed by renowned
producers such as Sidel, KHS and Kronnes. The Group has implemented modern management methodologies: WCM (World
Class Management), SPC (Statistics Process Control) and TPM (Total Productive Maintenance).
In addition, the Group's production plants are used as main logistic centres for distribution. Distribution is realised partly by
external logistic providers, but also by our own logistic company SANTA-TRANS s.r.o., which operates approximately 100
trucks and vans.
The Group's material assets are primarily production, distribution and storage facilities. Accordingly, the Group's material
assets consist primarily of buildings, warehouses and other constructions, as well as real estate properties (plots of land) on
which these constructions are located and machinery and equipment in these constructions (e.g. production lines).
The Group finances its operations by cash flows from its operating activity, long- and short-term loans and leases.
Additions of Property, plant, equipment (PPE) and Intangible assets (IA)*
2020
2019
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
Land
9.7
12.0
Buildings and constructions
131.2
315.6
Plant and equipment
228.7
312.9
Vehicles
49.4
132.0
Leasehold improvement
18.0
9.6
Returnable packages
66.5
34.5
Other non-current assets
0.4
0.3
Non-current assets under construction, Prepayments for PPE
62.3
58.3
Goodwill
0.0
0.2
Patents, licences
0.1
-
Software
16.2
13.3
Trademarks and other rights
0.5
0.3
Intangible assets under development, Prepayments for IA
1.0
4.3
Total
584.0
893.3
* excluding acquisitions, including lease additions
Allocation of Property, plant, equipment and Intangible assets additions*
2020
2019
CZK´000 000
CZK´000 000
Czech Republic
319.4
556.2
Slovakia
165.5
189.1
Slovenia
53.0
67.1
Croatia
45.6
77.7
Poland
0.5
3.2
Total
584.0
893.3
* excluding acquisitions, including lease additions
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-25
Condition of Group’s assets is in line with their useful life, they are subject to regular maintenance and replacement at the end
of their useful life.
Future investments are expected to be on the similar level as in prior periods and will comprise mainly investments into
the production and sales support equipment.
Group's activities are financed through various sources of capital as presented within the statement of financial position.
Particular material balances are further described in part B and part C of this report. Bank credits and loans represent
the significant source of finance to both Company and Group and payment schedules of already provided bank loans are
dependent on Group’s fulfilment of specified financial indicators (covenants).
The Group produces and distributes non-alcoholic beverages in many countries. As a consequence, the Group’s operations
are subject to the regulation of various legal systems. In particular, this refers to taxation (including VAT rates), labour law,
social insurance regulations, matters relating to the granting of licences and permits, advertisement regulation, beverage
industry regulations, etc.
Since the Company´s shares have been admitted to trading on the Prague Stock Exchange, the shareholders have certain
disclosure requirements arising from the provisions of the Czech Capital Markets Act. The financial statements have to be
prepared in line with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and the interpretations issued by the International
Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”).
The Company is also subject to supervision of relevant regulatory authorities (such as Czech National Bank). Moreover,
the Company is subject to certain aspects of the European Union regulations.
The ESEF (European Single Electronic Format) Regulation requires that all issuers with securities listed on an EU regulated
market prepare their annual financial reports in xHTML and mark-up the IFRS consolidated financial statements contained
therein using XBRL tags and the iXBRL technology. However, the users will be still able to find also standard pdf format version
of this annual report on the Company’s website http://investor.kofola.cz.
Even after more than one year, we are still witnessing the pervasive impacts of COVID-19 which prohibit the operation of
restaurants and hotels and also limit the free cross-border travelling. This emergency situation impacts mostly Group’s sales
in the HoReCa segment and also sales in UGO salateries and freshbars, which in 2019 represented approximately 40% of
Group’s revenue. In 2020, the Group´s revenue share in HoReCa is lower, thanks to successful acquisition of companies
ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní.
The Group has established a team that involves also Group’s top management which holds regular meetings oriented to
minimize the negative impacts on Group’s employees and results. The team has already set plenty of measures and also
successfully implemented external requirements on employees regular testing.
HoReCa segment was closed for whole 1Q 2021 (except for Croatia) and the opening date is not yet determined. We however
remain optimistic because of increasing number of vaccinated people which should lead to a herd immunity once
the estimated percentage is achieved.
As of the date of this report, the production is in operation, we have continuing supplies of materials (we are in close contact
with our key suppliers), we have increased hygienic precautions in our production plants where we have forbidden any visits,
our administrative employees work from home, we perform regular COVID-testing of our employees. The Group is using
modern technology for distant access and videoconferences which enables us to protect the health of our employees. There
already were necessary savings in CAPEX and OPEX and we plan to continue in this trend also in the upcoming period.
After a one year of experience, we can confirm that our suppliers (even foreign) are able to supply us with material in these
difficult times with limitations set on the free movement of people. Our long-term strategy to utilize local sources and
suppliers, if possible, remains and is perceived as an advantage under current circumstances.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Business overview and other matters
A-26
It is possible that, based on above stated, the Group won’t be able to fulfil some of bank loan covenants in 2021. The Group
believes to have sufficient resources from current cash balance, undrawn credit lines and overdrafts. We have an open and
long-term relationship with our supportive banking group to whom we communicate our business outlook regularly.
Development around COVID-19 lead to the impairment of assets related to company UGO trade s.r.o. It however didn’t lead
to impairments of Goodwill or trademarks with indefinite useful life. Impairment tests are sensitive mainly to changes of
discount rates, but these should remain rather the same in the upcoming period as, we believe, the COVID crisis is slowly
coming to its end. Outage of sales in 1Q 2021 doesn’t have significant impact on performed impairment tests.
We expect further compensations from particular governments and are ready to fully utilize all available forms of support,
as we did in 2020. The Group is able to continue in its business activity even without the state support, compensations
however alleviate the adverse financial impacts on the Group.
The Group’s financial results for Q1 2021 are not favourable because the HoReCa segment was closed for the whole period.
However, it is worth to be noted that the first quarter is for the Group the least significant time of the year in terms of EBITDA.
We cannot comment any further, our future results will be most probably affected by the speed and effectiveness of
the vaccination.
Based on the above analysis and assumptions, including the severe but plausible scenarios, management concluded that
the Group will have sufficient resources to continue its business for a period of at least 12 months from the reporting date.
Management concluded that the range of possible outcomes considered at arriving at this judgment does not give rise to
material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as
a going concern.
In 2021, the management has decided not to utilize the existing entitlement from the government grant in relation to new
administrative premises. However, the management still plans to continue with the project. Balances related to
the government grant are non-current and are presented in sections B 4.14 and B 4.19.
Jannis Samaras and his wife have together purchased a 32% share in the company TIERRA VERDE s.r.o.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. has purchased 29,126 shares of its own shares (which represents 0.13% of the Company´s share
capital) in the total value of CZK 7,456 thousand (CZK 256 per share) from RADENSKA d.o.o. in March 2021. The individual
share price was determined based on the price quoted at Prague Stock Exchange. As such, the contract was concluded at
market terms. The shares have nominal value of CZK 50 per individual share. The sole purpose of the acquisition of own
shares by the Company was to meet obligations arising from share option programmes, or other allocations of shares, to
employees or to members of the administrative, management or supervisory bodies of the Company or of an associate
company. Shares have been transferred to option scheme participants in March 2021.
No other events have occurred after the end of the reporting period that would require disclosures in the Board of directors’
report.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-27
Activities of the Group companies, their financial position and financial performance are subject to and may in the future be
subject to negative changes as a result of the occurrence of any of the risk factors described below. Occurrence of even some
of these risk factors may have a materially adverse effect on the business, financial position and financial performance of
the Company or the Group as a whole, and in consequence the trading price and liquidity of the shares may decline.
The factors presented below represent the key risks. Most of those risk factors are of contingent nature and may or may not
occur and the Company is not able to express its view on their probability of occurrence. The order in which they are
presented is not an indication as to their significance, or probability of occurrence or of the potential impact on the Group.
Other risks, factors and uncertainties than those described below, including also those which the Group is not currently aware
of or which are considered to be minor, may also have an important negative impact on the Group's operations, financial
position and financial performance in future.
Key risks are monitored. The Board is ultimately responsible for the effective risk management and internal control system.
For these risks, preventive actions are taken to reduce their vulnerability and reduce their potential impact on the Group.
The Group operates mainly in the non-alcoholic beverages industry where the major part of its revenues come from, mainly
in the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia and Croatia, which, apart from certain exceptions, are markets where
the non-alcoholic beverages industry has been stagnant and where both multinational and local producers compete against
each other by offering a wide range of products. This creates a risk of decreasing selling prices and/or a possibility of losing
market share in the individual product categories or in the overall soft drinks market and may lead to a decrease in
the Group's sales and could have an adverse effect on the Group's financial condition and the result of operations.
Key mitigations:
The Group protects itself against this type of risk primarily by building a strong brand loyalty of its end consumers and by
introducing new products in the market. Additionally, the Group mitigates this risk by increasing the percentage share of
sales in the HoReCa sector (that is less prone to promotions), as well as by promoting impulse products (with higher margins)
or introducing new products, for which no aggressive pricing promotions have to be used (thanks to absence of competitor’s
products). The Group also eliminates this risk by investing into new businesses not dependent on the soft drinks’ categories.
In recent years, there have been changes in the shopping habits of end consumers. Retail discounter changed their behaviour
and changed consumers habits and very effectively made themselves a more attractive place to shop. This has redirected
trading volumes to the fast-developing discount chains, which diminishes the significance of independent convenience stores.
In addition, large retail chains tend to put pressure on prices and resist price increases. There is a risk of an inability to transfer
increases in raw materials´costs to end consumers.
Key mitigations:
The companies from the Kofola Group try to minimise this risk by negotiations with major customers about price increases,
adjusting its cost structure, implementing innovations leading to higher margins and by proper packing and sale channel
tactics. The Group also invested into our own retail chain through UGO Freshbars & Saladbars. The Group entered a whole
new distribution channel of Pharmacies via the company LEROS.
Changes in the prices of raw materials may have an effect on the costs of raw materials purchased by the Group and, as
a consequence, on the margins earned on the sale of products. In addition, the costs of production and the delivery of
the Group's products depend to a certain extent on the prices of commodities such as fuel and electricity. This may have
a material adverse effect on the Group's business, financial condition and the results of operations.
Key mitigations:
When it is effective, the Group’s central purchasing department aims to sign mid-term contracts with the key suppliers, which
helps to guarantee purchase prices. However, in the case of some commodities, agreeing a purchase price is only possible
for relatively short terms. Therefore, the Group maintains multiple sources of supply with robust suppliers’ strategy,
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-28
selection, monitoring and management processes. The Group closely monitors and analyses the trends and prices of the key
raw materials to understand the cost drivers.
Intentional or unintentional product contamination or defectiveness may result in a loss of reputation of a brand or
manufacturer which, in consequence, may adversely impact the sales of such a brand or, in extreme case, all products
manufactured by that manufacturer in the particular market leading to a necessity to recall the products from the market.
Moreover, product contamination or defectiveness may lead to personal injuries of end consumers and, as a consequence,
liability claims against the Group. In addition, product liability claims could result in negative publicity that could materially
affect the Group’s sales.
Key mitigations:
The Group protects itself against this risk by performing detailed controls of raw materials, suppliers´ assurance and by regular
controls of the production processes by Group´s laboratories. Product recall procedures are tested regularly.
Unfavourable changes to the applicable laws and regulations may affect various aspects of the Group's operations and results
and/or cause an increase in the costs of the Group. Future changes may cause the Group to incur compliance costs or
otherwise negatively affect its operations.
Key mitigations:
These affect all companies in the sector and do not severely affect competition. The Group monitors the changes in legal
regulations and adapts to them in advance. Group works closely with external advisors and trade and industry associations
regarding current and future legislation changes with impact upon the business and is an active member of various legislation
processes as commenting authority.
The Group relies on IT systems for a variety of functions. Despite the implementation of security and back-up measures,
the IT systems used by the Group may be vulnerable to physical or electronic intrusions, computer viruses, hacker attacks
and/or other disruptions.
Key mitigations:
The Group protects against this type of risk by establishing back data centre, daily backups, disks in mirroring and continued
articulation and implementation of information security policies. Disaster recovery plans are tested on regular basis. Central
IT governance and decision-making process exists for system changes. IT security standards are closely monitored to protect
systems and information.
If the Group is unable to identify and acquire businesses, brands or products to support its growth in accordance with its
strategy, or if the Group is unable to successfully integrate acquisitions, or if a failure by the acquired company to comply
with the law or to administer good business practice and policies prior to an acquisition has a material adverse effect on
the value of such an acquired company, the Group may not be able to obtain the advantages that the acquisitions were
intended to create.
Key mitigations:
The Group has a solid acquisition strategy and limits this risk by continued monitoring of progress against the integration
plan, including frequent and regular tracking of key performance indicators and senior leadership involved in monitoring
progress and in making key decisions. The Group has a track of successful acquisitions within the last years and cooperates
with advisors on a long-term basis which gives them good knowledge about sectors where The Group operates. Additionally,
proven integration processes, procedures and practices are applied to ensure delivery of expected returns.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-29
More than half of the raw materials (mostly sugar) used by the Group for production are purchased in EUR or in local
currencies but with the pricing derived from EUR. As significant share of the countries where the Group operates are not in
the Euro zone, most of the Group's income is denominated in local currencies other than EUR. Therefore, the results of
the Group are subject to fluctuations in the foreign exchange rates of EUR against the local currencies. The Group might not
be able to mitigate all the currency risks, in particular over longer periods. Additionally, the Group uses external financing
facilities to finance its long-term assets and working capital needs. Most of those facilities are at variable interest rates. As
a consequence, the Group is exposed to the risk of negative interest rate fluctuations.
Key mitigations:
The Group closely monitors its results and cash flows to ensure sufficient amount of money necessary for its business
activities in both short and long-term. To limit the exposure to adverse movements in interest rates, the Group concluded
interest rate swaps for selected bank debts with longest maturity.
The Group generates sufficient financial resources to be able to finance its standard daily operations, capital expenditures,
loan repayments and dividends. It however sometimes needs also external resources to finance bigger and one-off
expenditures like acquisitions of subsidiaries. As a result, it is subject to risk of inability to obtain such resources from banks
and other external parties. Payment schedules of already provided bank loans are dependent on Group’s fulfilment of
specified financial indicators (covenants) and in case of breach of these covenants the financing bank can request earlier
repayment of provided loans.
Key mitigations:
The Group closely monitors its business results and cash flows and on regular basis prepares both short and long-term
financial projections to prevent any liquidity issues or breach of covenants. The Group has also available undrawn credit line
in case of need of extra ad hoc financing.
There are pending denationalisation proceedings with respect to denationalisation claims of the legal successors of
the former owners of RADENSKA. The legal outcome of these proceedings remains unclear and uncertain.
Key mitigations:
RADENSKA intensively defends against any claims of former owners. Current situation is described in section B 4.22.
In Slovakia, a national discussion about sugar tax started and in Croatia a change to the current sugar tax system was
introduced in 2020. There is a risk that the tax will be paid by producers and that the Group is not able to pass these costs to
end customers.
Key mitigations:
At the moment, we do not know when the sugar tax is implied and who will bear the tax in Slovakia. The Group is prepared
for the Croatian system changes. The Group continuously reformulates the products to have lower sugar content as well as
focuses on water based soft drinks. The Group opened new categories through acquisitions tea & coffee outside
the traditional soft drinks business, that are not subjects to sugar tax. We have also spread our Waters portfolio through
the acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní. Share of total revenue generated from the sale of Waters has in
2020 increased to 32.6% (in 2019: 27.4%).
In Slovakia, PET and aluminium bottles deposit system is to start in 2022. There is a risk that part of the cost will be carried
by producers and the Group is not able to pass these costs to end customers.
Key mitigations:
The Group monitors the progress and actively participates in the system building process.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-30
The world as we know it today is changing. Environmental pollution is being discussed on all levels and climate change is
rather a fact than an ecological fiction. One of the negative symbols of this movement is plastic material. Because the Group
uses a lot of plastic material in various formats (PET bottles, single use packaging in our UGO operations), it may be strongly
affected not only by regulations but also by a change in consumer behaviour.
Key mitigations:
The Group is monitoring and thoroughly analysing all movements and is deeply immersed into this matter. The Group
believes, that plastic is very relevant material and there is no better solution at this moment. The Group will be an active
member on industrial activities educating consumers about this matter. Nevertheless, The Group also focuses on other
packaging formats to be in line with the anti-plastic trend, such as drafted products, syrups and returnable glass bottles.
The Group also invests into non-plastic businesses tea & coffee segment.
Water pollution is one of the key topics of today. Agriculture is using chemical fertilizers and pesticides, that negatively affect
water sources and there is a risk that in a decade most of the surface water and some of the spring waters will no longer
meet the limits for drinking water.
Key mitigations:
The Group is actively cooperating with the state authorities and agricultural segment, so that our spring water sources will
not be affected. We believe that our sources are in well preserved localities so that we can protect them effectively.
There is risk of draughts leading to higher costs from water consumption.
Key mitigations:
The Group mitigates the risk by building own water wells and takes deep care of current water sources it manages.
Because climate change and environmental issues are now very trendy and there is significant demand from customers and
consumers, the Group might be forced to proceed with some ecological measures to remain competitive. Implementation of
this policy is rather expensive with a longer payback period.
Key mitigations:
The Group monitors the market and tries to proactively apply steps, that are easy to proceed with high impact on
the environment. In general, we closely focus on the ratio between effectiveness and financial demands so that the outcome
of our projects is both cost effective and environmentally friendly. It is an integral part of our capex policy to have all new
projects validated through the eco-friendly criteria. We also work on educating our consumers to better understand our
perspective.
With the Group´s approach to deliver to consumers best quality products from authentic ingredients, it could happen that
there will be no ingredients of such quality or that their price will be tremendously unaffordable. There is also possible rise
of costs for laboratories for quality tests.
Key mitigations:
The Group´s quality standards are already above legal requirements. The Group has started to cooperate with local farmers,
local authorities and other stakeholders to produce authentic ingredients for affordable price and to build good, valuable and
healthy relationships that all parts can benefit from. This cooperation brings added value to all parts of the supply chain and
is real example of circular economy. The Group also cooperates intensively with testing institutes and cooperates with proven
suppliers with quality certificates.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-31
End consumer preferences, tastes and behaviours are evolving over time. If the Group does not successfully anticipate these
changing end consumer preferences or fails to address them by swiftly developing new products or product extensions
through innovation, the Group's sales could be negatively affected.
Key mitigations:
The Group diversifies this risk through acquisitions, that are organic part of its strategy to have a wide range of products, not
only on the soft drinks market, but also in the field of tea & coffee. In the soft drinks sector, the Group offers a broad range
of products with different flavours and in various packaging formats which offers a choice to the end consumer. The Group
closely monitors consumer trends in order to anticipate changes in preferences and offers diversified portfolio of its products.
The Group regularly develops its products to be able to meet consumer needs.
One of the social issues of today is definitely, whether soft drinks as such could be an integral part of healthy lifestyle. There
are very strong movements against the intake of sugar. Non-alcoholic beverages are named as one of the significant donors
to the rise in obesity of population. The soft drinks companies are blamed for influencing researches about the correlation
between soft-drinks drinking and obesity. This might lead to negative social image of the Group´s products as well as legal
restrictions, which could mean a significant drop in the sale of soft drinks with added sugars.
Key mitigations:
The Group takes this issue very seriously and proactively self-regulates itself to prevent official regulations. The Group has all
various beverages in its portfolio from no sugar to soft-drinks with 12g of sugar in 100ml. Our key brand is Kofola, that has
already by third less sugar than average cola beverage. We cannot alter original recipes of our traditional drinks. Where it is
possible and does make sense, we create limited editions of our traditional drinks or no sugar versions. With other products,
where the taste profile permits, we reformulate the amount of sugar. We offer a wide range of water-based products and
also focus on small packaging, that means smaller amount of sugar in one portion. We do not support or initiate any study
proving that drinking soft drinks does not affect obesity because we believe, that any drink can be part of healthy lifestyle if
drunk in a moderate way. The Group supports many events with physical activity (running, cycling) especially in connection
to its spring/mineral water brands (Rajec, Radenska, Studena, Ondrášovka).
There are attempts on national, but also on the EU level to regulate the sale of specific product ranges of drinks to children
or teenagers, especially energy drinks or other soft drinks that contain caffeine or high amount of added sugar. There is also
a trend to prohibit the sale of these products in schools. The risk of implementing such regulations on some markets is not
negligible.
Key mitigations:
The Group closely monitors this issue especially through its memberships in various professional organisations. As
a responsible producer, we also naturally self-regulate our operations in this matter. We do not promote soft-drinks with
higher amount of added sugar (above 4g/100ml) or caffeine to children and we do not sell them in schools in shops or vending
machines. The regulation of sale of soft drinks with higher than 5g/100ml sugar content was already implemented in Czechia
and the Group´s sales of restricted product groups were not affected by this law. We do not promote our products with
higher amount of added sugar to kids in any of our markets. We also don´t promote our energy drinks to teenagers and do
not sample these products to children or teenagers. We never promote drinking energy drinks with alcohol. If any regulation
of the sale of drinks steps into force, the Group is not likely to be affected because according to its strategy of comprehend
portfolio, it has a wide range of drinks that comply with above mentioned regulations. However, we are certain that there is
no regulation needed and we proactively act and cooperate with state authorities to prevent any restrictions taking place.
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) is re-evaluating the current recommended daily amount of harmless preservatives
intake and there is a reasonable assumption that there might be further restriction in the use of preservatives in beverages
that might affect the Group´s beverages recipes.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-32
Key mitigations:
It is in the Group´s strategy to limit the use of preservatives to technological minimum. The Group only cooperates with
proven suppliers to have good quality raw materials with detailed content sheet. Since 2010, the Group has invested
a significant amount of money into technologies to produce soft drinks without preservatives (i.e., hot fill, pascalization and
aseptic line). Nevertheless, the number of used conservatives in the Group´s products, where it is not at the moment
technologically possible to produce without preservatives, is in minimal amounts far from recommended daily maximum
intake, so that it will not be affected by reasonable tightening of the limits.
The Group's future success will also depend on its continuing ability to attract, retain and motivate highly qualified sales,
production, technical, customer support, financial, accounting, marketing, promotional and managerial personnel. The Group
may be unable to retain or attract the necessary personnel.
Key mitigations:
The Group limits this risk by sustaining a strong culture of accountability, empowerment, benefit scheme and personal
development as well as by building the Group’s leadership talent pipeline through strategic people resourcing. The Group
continuously tracks the conditions within but also outside the company on the labour market and acts promptly according to
the situation. The Group structures its compensation packages in a manner consistent with the market standard.
Because of very low unemployment rate, the Group will be facing rising personal costs and might get into the price/wage
spiral.
Key mitigations:
The Group works on this matter very deeply. The Group implemented segmented reward system as well as individual
approach to wages based on employee's role and competence, without flat levelling. The Group invests into labour market
data and works with those intensively to carefully benchmark itself with the labour market. The Group regularly optimizes
the systemisation of jobs and also works on robotization and automation of activities.
The employees cultural and age diversity could lead to various problems, that could lead to higher fluctuation and lower
employee satisfaction, which could cause lower productivity of the Group.
Key mitigations:
In all countries and companies that belong to the Group, we try to be as local as possible with respect to local culture and
environment. We support the diversity and healthy self-confidence of our employees. We have and cherish our open
multicultural (especially in the Adriatic region) and age diversive environment that does not limit or discriminate individuals
by gender, age, race, or any handicap. We take care of the individual's life and personal situation and the needs of our
employees. We seek for talents in our employees and push them forward. We support internal promotions and career
changes of our employees, especially with expats programme, management positions replacements, new projects and
acquisitions, where we fully rely on our well experienced staff. We are developing our people individually through programs
and activities.
There might be some discrimination acts in the workplace or some employees might be corrupted and act against
the company.
Key mitigations:
The Group believes in its own people. In the unlikely event of discrimination all employees are informed who to turn to. We
have an open-door policy in this matter. All employees can refer to any member of management with any request and they
will be treated with respect and nothing is forgotten or left unsolved. We also have a very strict policy regarding not accepting
bribes or other special benefits by our employees. When selecting business partners, we follow procurement policy, when
there are always at least 2 members of our staff and we do not favour anyone and decide honestly and transparently
according to predetermined factors and rules. All money transfers are carefully monitored and need to be multi-stage
approved. All our employees need to go through various trainings and are repeatedly informed about above mentioned.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-33
On 11 March 2020, the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus outbreak a pandemic, and the Czech government
declared a state of emergency on 12 March 2020. Responding to the potentially serious threat the COVID 19 presents to
public health, the Czech government authorities have taken measures to suppress the outbreak, including introducing
restrictions on the cross-borders movement of people, entry restrictions on foreign visitors and the ‘lock-down’ of certain
industries, pending further developments. In particular, airlines and railways suspended international transport of people,
schools, universities, restaurants, cinemas, theatres and museums and sport facilities, retailers excluding food retailers,
grocery stores and pharmacies were closed. Significant part of Group sales is attributable to HoReCa segment which was
impacted due to government restrictions (such as closures of pubs and restaurants).
Key mitigations:
As a reaction to COVID-19 virus situation, the Group has established a team that involves also Group’s top management which
holds regular meetings to minimize the negative impacts on Group’s employees and results. The team has already set plenty
of measures and regularly continues in these activities. The Group will have sufficient resources to continue its business for
a period of at least 12 months from the reporting date. Management concluded that the range of possible outcomes
considered at arriving at this judgment does not give rise to material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Risk management
A-34
The following part summarizes the main market trends identified by the Group and the steps the Group takes as a response
to these trends.
gradual conversion of products to preservative-free, healthy innovations,
promotion of healthy life style,
reformulation process of changing the sugar content of a product (Rajec flavoured),
more healthy beverages (water, children’s beverages) with lower sugar content compared to other competitors and
beverages with herbs and tree extracts (UGO juices, Rajec flavoured, fresh drinks),
first drinks with stevia (natural sweetener - without calories) - Kofola bez cukru (Sugar free), Jupík with stevia,
hot filling and aseptic line allowing the new products without preservatives (for example: high fruit content drinks,
functional drinks),
use of high-pressure technology (pascalisation) - all nutritional values of fruit and vegetables in our 100% juices are
retained,
water category and small packaging focus to naturally eliminate sugar intake for consumers,
nutritionally rich products,
entering new segment of herbs, tea & coffee mixtures.
carbon footprint elimination (green energy, CNG trucks, CO
2e
offset project), towards carbon neutrality in 2030,
water sources protection,
energy saving policies,
afforestation,
cooperation with suppliers, especially local farmers,
100% recyclability and biodegradability of packaging and Eco modulation,
packaging elimination (drafted products, syrup category focus, big volume packaging, reusable returnable packaging),
green offices and operations policy application,
single use packaging elimination.
focus on impulse products (portfolio enhancement),
development of the impulse channels,
development of cooperation with hotels, restaurants and cafés (HoReCa),
entrance to the impulse market (kiosks, vending machines, gyms, schools, work places etc.),
increasing share of small formats in the product portfolio (most of the new formats are up to 0.5 litre),
increasing number of supplied restaurants (direct distribution in Slovakia since 2009, in the Czech Republic since 2014),
dedicated sales team for HoReCa clients in the Czech Republic.
strengthening brands to be more important for retailers,
focus on terms and conditions with retailers,
proper pack/channel tactics,
operational excellence,
opening own retail chain of UGO Freshbars & Saladbars,
e-commerce focus,
entering new market of pharmacies via LEROS.
rollout of successful brands to other markets where the Group companies operate,
purchasing and/or creation of brands with functional/emotional features,
using production/distribution licenses, introduction of global brands (Rauch, Orangina, Royal Crown Cola, Evian),
engaging the customers in the promotion of positive emotions related to the Group’s brands.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-35
The Company and also all the Group companies are very well aware of the increasing importance of the non-financial
information as a part of the reporting process. We can proudly say that the related topics were embedded in our culture
since our beginning and are not only a question of compliance but rather separate comprehensive areas covered by individual
departments. It is a natural element of our DNA.
The Kofola Group is a leading producer of branded non-alcoholic beverages in Central and South Europe. Key own brands on
the Czechoslovakian market include traditional carbonated beverages Kofola and Vinea, mineral and spring waters Rajec and
Kláštorná Kalcia, syrups Jupí, beverages for children Jupík, energy drinks Semtex, UGO fresh juices, Fresh/Salad bars and
herbal teas LEROS and coffee bean mixtures Café Reserva. In 2020 we have acquired F.H. Prager ciders and fermented
lemonades and traditional Czech mineral waters Ondrášovka and Korunní. On the Polish market we operate the Premium
Rosa company, producer of high-quality herbal and fruit products and in the Adriatic, there are traditional brands of mineral
waters Radenska, Lipički Studenac, spring water Studena, carbonated drinks Ora, Oaza, Nara, Inka and syrups Voćko.
As such, the portfolio is broad and satisfies the demand of various groups of consumers and offers drinks for all opportunities
in many options of packaging. And that not only through ready to drink products, but also through “dry” drinks as tea or
coffee mixtures or instant vitamin drinks. We operate on 5 markets and also cooperate with other suppliers with exclusive
distribution contracts (such as Danone for both Czechoslovakia and Adriatic, Pepsico for the Adriatic region and Rauch for
Czechoslovakia).
Key goal of the Company and Group is not only to increase market share and EBITDA to bring the value for shareholders, but
also to bring quality products with added value to our consumers and be a valuable partner for our customers. Our traditional
drinks are also part of the national heritage. We believe that being responsible is an answer to the needs of all of the Group’s
stakeholders, in particular when it comes to generating returns for shareholders while maintaining our values.
Our CSR and sustainable activities are not a matter of last few years. They are dated back to times long before these became
a fashionable thing. We are proud to support local communities, through which we could become successful. Acting locally
and circular economy in its pure meaning are values we believe in and they are important parts for the Group´s future
operations. Sustainability gives authenticity and justifies our everyday business.
The world we see today has been changing tremendously. With the millennial generation, ethical and environmental issues
became very important and raised the importance of producers themselves and brand values. Growing concern for personal
wellbeing and the environment is putting air quality in the spotlight. Businesses are facing pressures to devise and implement
solutions that safeguard the environment and consumers from the effects of poor air quality.
Last year, 2020, was a year of the unknown. Globalized world became a threat and state borders became important again.
The COVID-19 pandemic brought very uncertain times with a lot of changes to our everyday lives. There the Group was in
a huge advantage due to its local structure, management and operations. We could react promptly and were not dependent
on distant suppliers and customers. It speeded up IT processes and e-commerce projects. The business was affected by this
unprecedented situation, but our agenda, that is described in this chapter, was not vastly affected. Because it is an integral
part of our existence, we believe that even in difficult times it is important to take care about our surroundings and about
the people, because only together we can overcome challenges and come out of it with new knowledge, experience and
stronger.
The Group is in terms of approach to sustainability divided into 4 business segments (CzechoSlovakia, Adriatic, UGO and
LEROS), that are locally managed with respect to the Group strategy.
According to the trends, the company brand image will have the same importance as the drinks´ brands in our portfolio, from
the point of transparency, honesty, attitude to environment and key values. Consumers are retreating from globalisation and
hyper-consumption and moving towards buying fewer, higher-quality products while shopping in and supporting local
neighbourhoods. There will be a significant growth in preference of healthy, good quality products and products with
transparent background and added value, produced in an eco-friendly way with respect to people and nature.
As a responsible company, we deeply follow these trends and seek the opportunities to be at least one step ahead to be well
prepared for these new conditions. We know we cannot predict the future but it is about getting as close as possible and be
ready for challenges, which we believe we are.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-36
The Group faces many challenges, that are mainly considered as opportunities rather than threats to the Group´s business.
They are summed up in risk management segment above in this annual report (section 5). For our approach to current market
challenges see the “Approach to market trends and development”.
In the time of Social Media and overflowing spread of information it is very important to keep good image. Unfortunately,
this is very often more important to the public, than the facts. We know that if we want to be competitive and preferred by
our customers and consumers, we need to be a respected manufacturer of food and beverages with a positive aura around
everything we do. We need to be authentic and transparent.
We regularly conduct a corporate survey on our key Czechoslovakian market, where Kofola is continuously stated as the most
known producer of non-alcoholic beverages with 99% knowledge (compared to 91% in 2010). Our key perceived values
according to this survey are transparency, traditional recipes, innovations and positive energy. We were declared
as a company that inspires others. These are the bases that we want to build on in our future corporate communication and
company brand building.
As one of the key beverage producers we follow the recipients of our products not only in the context of trends, reflecting
their needs and preferences, but also the structure of outlets in which we can meet them. We know how important it is to
maintain the balance between sales in the traditional and modern channels. To achieve this, we build a wide distribution, we
design dedicated support and competitive price offers. Transparency and fairness of our business is one of our key values.
We are very proud, that the Kofola Group and its subsidiaries have very positive image in the markets they operate.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko is among the most admired companies in the Czech Republic according to the Czech Top 100 Awards
(in TOP 5 companies since 2007), but also in terms of media image. Out of all soft drinks’ producers, the Group by far is
the winner in media coverage on the Czechoslovakian market. In 2020, there was a slight decrease in publicity, but the
relevant one rose by 19%, there were only 0.2% of negative media placements (in comparison to other producers it is
significantly lower), out of which the most were generally about the number of plastics the company produces and sugar in
drinks, taking some of our brands as an example. The positive publicity doubled its share in 2020 to 18% of all media
placements about the Group. Most of the placements are connected to company´s business results, acquisitions and
traditional products. Also, sustainability topics were strongly covered by the media, especially our activities in
Rajecká dolina (SK). The Group´s proactivity in the Slovak Republic in 2019 and 2020 lead to a rise in number of relevant
media placements.
With more active communication about sustainable commitments, Radenska further strengthened its reputable brand media
position in the turbulent year 2020. Strong communication campaigns, such as #ZASKUPAJ (helping HoReCa sector to revive
after first COVID-19 wave), For Greener Slovenia (planting trees) and, of course, the introduction of 100% recycled rPET
Radenska Naturelle, successfully won placements in the media and reached an enviable volume. In these contexts, Radenska
was presented positively, equipped with visual elements and a well-visible logo. Additional emphasis on the positive media
image of Radenska in 2020 was added by socially responsible activities such as donations to health care institutions, which
strengthened its role of one of the strongest brands in Slovenia. Due to the epidemic situation, the cancellation of
the traditional Three Hearts Marathon was not presented in the media as in past, but nevertheless Radenska ended the year
2020 with an increase in media appearances or placements. Relations with media houses strengthened during the year, and
a regular frequency of publications and contacts was established, also at the level of product content, which is otherwise
difficult to place through PR. A good example of this is the launch of Oraketa.
Our acquisitions UGO, LEROS & Espresso are very positively perceived as trendsetters and businesses of tomorrow and
are bringing positive attention to the whole Group.
In terms of non-financial topics, that are important to the Group´s business, we see these as most relevant to remain
sustainable and bring values to the stakeholders:
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-37
1) Environmental issues.
2) Social issues with special focus on:
o products benefits,
o healthy lifestyle,
o transparency and responsible marketing.
3) Our people (employment issues).
4) Human rights & Anticorruption issues.
5) Respect to local tradition & environment.
The Group´s business model is very simple delivering high quality products to consumers in the best packaging for a relevant
price. With steadily more and more consumers around the world worried about climate change, eco-anxiety is affecting
shopping decisions, with a shift towards sustainable products that allow for a guilt-free shopping experience. Eco-anxiety is
creating greener expectations. We live in a world mindful of our environment with a growing interest in reducing our
footprint. Plastic pollution and packaging waste are an important part of the driving force to reuse to keep waste out of
landfills and the natural environment.
Even in 2020, despite COVID-19 pandemic, environmental issues had their important role. On the one hand there was a lot
less travelling (for example the Group had 15% less fuel consumption in personal cars) which positively affected our impact
on the planet, but on the other hand the situation pushed everyone to use more single use products. The need for
environmentally friendly behaviour didn´t disappear and we believe that it will get into the public discussion even more as
soon as the situation would be turning back into the “former normal”.
We are fully aware of the possible impact of our business to the environment and we take this issue very seriously.
The question the whole beverage industry is looking for today is how to find a balance between business sustainability and
its environmental impact. That means, how to produce products that consumers like, their packaging will be as
environmentally friendly as possible while maintaining product quality and consumer convenience. We are dealing intensively
with this issue in cooperation with the key stakeholders for our business and our approach you can see below.
Our employees feel responsibility for environmental issues. According to a survey, that we conducted in the whole Group at
the end of 2020, 95% of our employees take current environmental problems seriously and over 90% of them feel that every
individual can influence the change for the better. Over 90% of our employees states that there is an environmentally friendly
company culture and almost 100% consider the Group as a responsible and sustainable company. These are very clear
outcomes with a very strong message that is an obligation for the Group Board for our next steps.
With regard to environmental protection, we focus on investments in modern technologies and production lines that increase
efficiency and thus minimise the use of energy and water. We invest in our water intakes to ensure that it is of the highest
quality and protected against any contamination. Our goal is to maintain what is the best, what comes straight from nature,
and provide all of our consumers with a unique natural experience.
Future development is very difficult to predict, but it will definitely play an important role in everyone´s daily life. If we don´t
act quickly and effectively, the environment will change irreversibly. Everyone needs to do the most possible and change all
matters that can affect climate change and mitigate it. Aim of the Group is to eliminate its CO
2e
emission to minimum and
offset the rest, in long term horizon up to being 100% carbon neutral from its operations (presumably by 2030).
The biggest challenges that the Group deals with can be divided into 5 sectors, that we describe below:
carbon footprint,
packaging,
waste reduction,
water protection,
biodiversity and conservation.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-38
KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES (further explanations in the according section)
CARBON FOOTPRINT
Carbon neutrality by 2030
We have analysed key factors for carbon
footprint of the Group and we are working on
strategy how to meet this ambitious target by
reducing the amount of produced CO
2e
and
offsetting the rest.
PACKAGING
100% recyclable/biodegradable packaging by
2025
In 2020, this was met by 95% and we are
continuously working on improvements.
20% of products in returnable multi-use
packaging by 2025
In 2020, despite the closed HoReCa, where
the returnable packaging is mostly used,
overall number of returnable packaging used
for soft drinks was 16%, as it was in 2019.
WASTE REDUCTION
Reducing single used plastic in UGO
production plants by 15 tons in 2020
(compared to 2018)
We have met this target already in 2019,
doubling this target in 2020 was
unfortunately disabled by the lockdown due
to COVID-19 pandemic.
Carbon footprint
Climate change is an important issue that could seriously affect the Group´s business and therefore the Group undertakes
self-regulating measures, that are not requested by law, but very important on the way to carbon neutrality.
The base year for determining greenhouse gas emissions is 2015, when the initial calculation of greenhouse gas emissions
was performed. The ratio of Scope 1 and 2 related to the number of products in 2019 is lower by 4.3% compared to the base
year 2015.
The CO
2e
footprint analysis in 2019 consists of these operations: Kofola ČeskoSlovensko offices (Ostrava, Praha), production
plants in Krnov, Mnichovo Hradiště, Strážnice, Rajecké Lesná, ZLotoklos, Radenci, Studenac, UGO trade operations of
restaurants and fresh bars in Czechoslovakia and the Group´s transport company Santa Trans.
In 2019, the overall carbon footprint of the Group was 155,933 t CO
2e
. The ratio of CO
2e
emissions was 6.3% Scope 1
(emissions from sources that are owned or controlled by the organization mostly the use of natural gas and fuel), 8.3%
Scope 2 (emissions from the consumption of purchased electricity, steam, or other sources of energy (e.g., chilled water)
generated upstream from the organization) and 85.4% Scope 3 (emissions that are a consequence of the operations of
an organization, but are not directly owned or controlled by the organization).
Because the CO
2e
footprint topic is very complex and not all factors have the same importance, the Group has identified 12
most important ones, that have the biggest impact and where the ratio of effort into reduction to the outcome is the most
effective. We monitor these, analyse and take into consideration in building our Carbon Footprint Reduction Strategy.
6%
8%
86%
The Group´s carbon footprint in 2019 (t CO
2e
)
Scope 1
Scope 2
Scope 3
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-39
Here are the TOP 5 key CO
2e
footprint factors and the Group´s strategic approach to these topics with listed outcomes so far:
UGO raw materials
Because this is a new addition to the carbon footprint calculation, we need to further
analyze this section to consider all possible options for its CO
2e
footprint reduction.
Electric energy
We focus on electricity use reduction in our premises and also on the use of Green
Energy for 2019 and 2020 we managed to ensure 100% green energy that we use
in Slovakia and 20% green energy for the Czech market, for 2021 we also plan green
energy for Slovenia.
Fuel consumption
We also limit contamination caused by fumes generated by our vehicles.
We have a system of fuel consumption monitoring of cars and we will run
programmes for our employees regarding this topic. We have a large fleet of shared
pool cars and we support traveling by other means of transport mass
transportation, especially trains.
Our transportation company SANTA-TRANS s.r.o. has the largest fleet of CNG run
lorries in central Europe, that cut the CO2 emission by quarter, and we even invested
in own CNG station in Krnov, Czech Republic which we also opened to public. We
have almost doubled the number or CNG run lorries in 2020.
Sugar & isoglucose supply
We will cooperate with our suppliers to use local sugar production and more
eco-friendly transport.
PET preforms supply
We closely cooperate with our main supplier to use more eco-friendly transportation.
In 2019, we started to use 50% rPET in Kláštorná Kalcia, that cut the CO
2e
emission
significantly. In 2020, we have even risen the rPET to 100% for this product and also
started to use 100% rPET in Radenska Naturelle.
The Group also focuses on non-plastic packaging especially drafted products, syrup
category and returnable glass (see further below).
Packaging
As the business model of the Group is also about packaging of products, that after consuming becomes waste, it is this issue
that we give the most attention at the moment. In today´s atmosphere packaging is one of the most discussed topics
worldwide and one of the key risks for the beverage industry. The whole food industry is searching for optimal ways, how to
get the products to consumers in a convenient way and meet all hygiene standards and on the other hand be sustainable and
eco-friendly. Plastic packaging seems to be the optimal answer at the moment for many products. The solution is by closing
the loop to use the material again, upcycling but even downcycling in other than food industry, to save raw materials and
prevent waste.
To fully apply circular economy, all our packaging needs to be 100% recyclable. In 2020 we managed to have absolute majority
of our products (over 95%) in fully recyclable packaging. On top of that, we are processing many changes in terms of eco
modulation to have better recyclability of the products packaging for better future use of the material. We also run a constant
process of packaging leigh weighting.
However, we believe that the best packaging is no packaging at all. We apply to the “RE” policy reduce, reuse, recycle,
where according to this sustainable order, saving material is better than recycling existing one. Our key focuses in terms of
saving plastic PET packaging materials are:
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-40
“ZERO WASTE” PACKAGING
Focus on drafted products, by which we annually save over 75 mil. 0.5l PET bottles.
Drafted soft drinks are our signature products on the home Czechoslovakian market.
In 2020 we have introduced Rajec spring water in drafted version, that only in UGO
bars saves up to 0.25 mil. bottles annually. It will also be widely used on outdoor
events, such as running events or music festivals.
SAVING PACKAGING
Focus on the syrup category, by which we save 247 mil. bottles compared to
the situation, if we had sold ready to drink beverages instead of syrups.
It is our goal to decrease weight of the majority of PET bottles, thanks to which we
can lower usage of granules and thus decrease negative environmental impact. For
example, in Radenska we have lowered the used plastic by 2g per bottle in 2020
compared to 2017.
In 2020 we have entered a new category with Oraketa instant vitamin drinks, where
we see a lot of potential and only in 2020, we have saved 4.5 mil. plastic bottles.
In Czechoslovakia we have introduced a new category of cold brew herbal teas, which
are an alternative to ready-to-drink ice teas without the need to transport the final
bottled product.
RETURNABLE BOTTLES
Increased environmental awareness is driving the reuse trend, especially for younger
generations. This is creating sustainable business opportunities.
The Kofola Group has over 16% of soft drinks sold in returnable packaging and our
aim is to get this number to 20% in 2025.
In 2020 we have turned all Radenska 0.25l glass bottles into returnable version, by
which we increased the quantity of returnable bottles in the Adriatic portfolio by 20%
to 95% in total. This major step saves about 2,000 tons of glass just within next 3
years!
We have also turned all F.H. Prager glass bottles into returnable as soon as we
acquired this producer and introduced a Kláštorná mineral water in its returnable
glass version for the HoReCa segment.
Strong part of our business activity are LEROS herbal tea mixtures, where the ratio between waste and final liquid is the most
favourable in the Group´s portfolio. On top of that, we implemented in 2019 new tea production line for non-metal ways of
closing the teabags, by which we annually save 768 km of aluminium wire. The majority of our teabags are compostable and
we actively search for replacement for the rest non-biodegradable materials. Our aim is to hear towards full recyclability and
degradability. Our target is to have all bags degradable by 2022. In LEROS we also use transport boxes with very little printing
for their better recyclability. In 2021 we will introduce new technology, which enables protection of the content without
the need of overall plastic coating.
Waste reduction
The Kofola Group takes care of its surroundings and the environment is very important to us. We are aware of the impact
that our business can have in the case of irresponsible waste management and we are ready to take part in the discussion
and search for options for better back collection of packaging recovery and protection of littering.
We are one of the biggest donors to the EPR (Extended Producer Responsibility) systems in all markets we operate. We
participate on programs that ensure consumers to have good conditions for separating waste and teach how to sort waste
properly. We know we belong to the biggest producers of PET bottles, which represent a serious amount of waste. However,
we believe that waste could be a valuable source in terms of circular economy, especially if it is PET material.
The fact that the EU takes the issue of waste responsibly and sets goals for collecting beverage packaging we perceive as
a positive step. The targets are very challenging but from our perspective it is possible to meet them. We will support
collecting systems that make sense and are overall sustainable. In Slovakia, the deposit system is going to be implemented in
January 2023. We are an active member in building this system and we believe, that it will have no negative impact on our
business. In the Czech Republic and Slovenia, we are among leading manufacturers in the discussions of setting proper
collecting system. The overall aim of every stakeholder should be that the chosen system for the sorting and recycling of
plastic waste is as efficient as possible, and of course not only for the producers but also in terms of the overall impact on
society and the environment.
In our UGO Salateries and Freshbars, we reduce single use plastics by investing into multi-use glasses, porcelain plates and
metal cutlery for in-house dining. By this we expected to save at least 32 tons of plastic waste by 2020 (cumulatively from
2018), but this goal was postponed to 2021 due to the pandemic situation and closed restaurants. Alongside we are
motivating our customers to bring their own cups or lunchboxes to reduce usage of single use plastics and in 2020 we have
launched our own range of tumblers and lunchboxes for takeaway orders. We have changed the takeaway plastic cups so
that there is no need to use a straw.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-41
In our production plants we use innovative technologies and innovative solutions, implementing a modern recycling program
that combines ecological and economic efficiency. We recycle waste generated in our plants, according to the sorting
standards for preparation for recycling. We intensively cooperate with local entrepreneurs and our employees about using
packaging materials, that we don´t have use for anymore to avoid waste and find use for these no longer needed materials
and packaging to prolong their lifecycle.
In the past two years we focused on “ZERO WASTE” policy in our office buildings. We have changed all single use condiments
(especially milk, sugar and cups) to bigger volume and more sustainable solutions and implemented waste-sorting systems
to all offices to eliminate general waste to minimum. Part of this is also implementing battery reduction measures (for
example elimination of wireless computer mice). In our premises in Prague and Ostrava we have implemented
vermicomposters (decomposition process of organic waste processed by specific species of worms). In Radenska we hereby
lowered the general waste from the offices by 10t in 2020 compared to 2019.
All our electrical waste is disposed accordingly. We have a cooperation with the company REMOBIL, that dispose all mobile
phones by dismantling them, which enables secondary use of valuable raw materials. All the profit goes to charity.
We are very proud that we have very responsible employees. In average 90% of them separate waste (mostly plastic, paper
and glass), 80% of them in the Adriatic even collect waste while walking in the nature and over 70% try to prevent food waste.
Water protection
As our business is very dependent on water resources, is this issue vital for our future development. In our production plants
we monitor the use of water per one litre of produced drink and we are proud to say, that this number is constantly decreasing
(for example in Radenska we managed to reduce processed water by 10% in 2020). Our goal is to protect the water resources
on maximum and prevent the desiccation of nature. In the following years, we would like to contribute to keeping water in
the nature by finding a relevant project, that we could actively support.
Another key water issue is water protection from agricultural impact. In this matter, we cooperate with best hydrogeologists
and government authorities, but also with local agricultural stakeholders. It is in our greatest interests to protect the sources
that we manage and use for our products in wider matter than is required by law, not only for our sake, but also for the whole
mankind. In the Rajecká dolina (Rajec water source) we have managed to prepare this region to “BIO-ORGANIC” certification,
which was granted in 2020 for wild plants and herbs. That is perfect opportunity not only to protect our water source but
also for our LEROS business with herbs and authentic plants (both wildly grown & planned planting).
In our portfolio we have various spring and mineral waters from different parts of the countries we operate. It is a natural
thing for us to protect these sources more than we are obliged by law and concessions, because we want to keep this valuable
natural resource for future generations in the highest quality by maintaining its key benefits. We stress out in our marketing
campaigns that we do not have “just” general water, but that we provide under surface spring or mineral water with added
value to the customer´s health.
Biodiversity and Conservation
Our business stands on good quality ingredients, without them our products wouldn´t meet our quality requirements. Our
vision is to replace all no name raw materials for the ones with known and local origin, and by known we mean a specific
farmer and location. Knowing the story of ingredients and guarantee the quality of our products from the seed is our key goal
and target, that we will be heading for in the nearest future.
We discovered a whole new dimension in the care of raw materials with the LEROS herbal tea mixtures manufacturer, which
we bought in 2018. Standards for operation and tea content are set very high there, because it is a certified pharmaceutical
operation. We really care for authentic and perfect quality raw materials. In 2019, we bravely decided to take a step further.
We started to grow our own herbs. Together with our brand of spring water Rajec marketing team we ourselves started
planting herbs, that are manually collected and used in our herbal flavoured Rajec spring water. The herbs are grown in
Rajecká dolina, without preservatives, from pure natural ingredients, which became a springboard for broader cooperation
with local farmers and for fulfilling long-term efforts to develop organic farming in the region. In 2020 Slovakian
Rajecká dolina was granted a BIO-certification for wildly grown plants and herbs and now we actively work on
BIO-certification also for planted herbs.
Cooperation with farmers is also crucial for our fresh business in UGO. Already today on the pascalized bottles of UGO juices
you can see where the ingredients come from and our vision is to have “birth certificate” for all our fresh ingredients. For our
salads we already cooperate with local farmers, so that we do not use no-name ingredients. In a long term we would like to
have a BIO-certified apple tree plantation.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-42
In Radenska we had a massive campaign to support trees planting and education about the importance of trees via our
platform #srcnozajutri (#Heartlyforthefuture). We have financed 20,000 trees to be planted in Slovenia and Croatia and also
240 trees were planted by our own employees on their gardens to fight against climate change and deforestation.
We also value the biodiversity all over the planet and we put high standards on raw materials we use. In our purchasing
process we strictly check all our suppliers to have guarantee, that the materials were grown in a sustainable way.
The Group´s business model, as stated above, has a strong impact in society in terms of bringing staple food to the market
and also being a trendsetter in lifestyle attitude.
The biggest risk of this issue is paradoxically being ahead of the major consumer. Some people are very conservative and ask
for a completely different type of products than customers, that therefore naturally are very concerned about their food
intake. According to some studies taken by the UNESDA organization, it takes at least 5 years for the consumers to change
taste preferences, for example sweetness acceptance as sugar is the bearer of taste. There is only minority of consumers that
prefer nutritional value over taste.
In our policy we invest significant part of our turnover in new product development and new technologies. We want to have
products for all consumer groups, and especially towards the less concerned part of our consumers to be two steps ahead of
them and nicely push them further so that they hopefully eventually aspire to drink/eat healthier. We show responsible
behaviour in schools by no advertising, always have clear information about energy value on our products and offer
full-portfolio including healthy choice and various formats of all products. We strongly focus on improving healthy properties
of our products. Whenever we prepare an innovation, we always try to bring a better or healthier product to the consumer.
But keeping in mind, that we should have also alternatives for more conservative consumers.
Unlike our competition, we do not believe that future lies in substituting sugar with other artificial sweetener by keeping
the sweetness. We believe, that the trends will face towards healthier products with natural ingredients and reducing
the amount of sugar. The taste buds of our consumers will change and they will no longer request and long for sweet taste
as the main benefit of beverage, but that they will get used to less sweet but richer natural taste from used ingredients. We
follow this trend also by expanding our offer with new products, that are not dependent on used sweetener such as herbal
products, tea and coffee mixtures.
By entering the new category of herbal mixtures with the acquisition of LEROS, we have added a whole new “chapter” to our
social responsibility. People perceive herbs as natural alternatives to medical drugs. They don´t drink herbal teas because of
the taste, but mostly because of its function. Also, within the ubiquitous stress and fast lifestyle, it is a step out. A completely
new need has opened to be oneself as a part of nature, where the herbal teas are valid as a mediator. We have the expertise
and LEROS has an ambition to educate the customers to understand the herbs and their functions, teach them how to
recognize good quality herbs and to demand that, how to enjoy the herbs at their best. Our aim is to shorten the way between
nature and final consumer.
We have internally divided social impacts of our business into three clusters that we focus on: Product benefits, healthy
lifestyle, transparency and responsible marketing.
KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS FOR SOCIAL ISSUES (further explanations in the according section)
SUGAR
Added sugars reduction in the Group´s soft
drinks by 10% by 2020 (compared to 2015).
For the Adriatic region this 10% reduction
commitment is planned for comparison
between 2017-2022.
Because we have added two big water brands
to our portfolio in 2020, we have met this
target in Czechoslovakia (from 99g/l in 2015
to 76g/l in 2020). However, we will still
continue in the sugar reduction process in
the following years.
PRESERVATIVES
No preservatives where technologically
possible by 2025.
We do not have exact data (analysis to be
done in 2021).
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-43
Product benefits
Best quality products made out of authentic ingredients in the most natural way are one of the Group´s most valuable stakes
in its business model that needs to be respected. According to a survey from 2018, the sweetener used in drinks is important
for more than a fifth of respondents. For the sake of interest, the traditional recipes and the naturalness of the beverage
were named in the first place of importance in the purchase decision making.
In our processes we do our best to make our beverages in the healthiest form and to follow the latest trends in used raw
materials. Our key products, however, are traditional beverages, which have kept the same recipe for decades and for obvious
reasons we cannot change that. As we are constantly looking for new ways, we are preparing limited editions of our
traditional products that allow us to use less sugar to alter the original recipe where possible.
In other products where it makes sense, and it is not a defect in the taste profile of the beverage, we adjust the amount of
sugar. For example, reducing sugars in children's drinks. We first came up with water-based children drinks that have 50%
less sugar than traditional fruit drinks for children. We have even reduced the caloric value of fruit kids drinks by 40% due to
the use of stevia sweetener. In 2018, we cut the amount of sugar in all our flavoured waters Rajec by 20%. The reduction by
half, that we tested in 2019, was not positively accepted by consumers.
In Radenska we increased the share of sugar-free products by 5% in 2020. In the coming years every third CSD product we
will offer to the market will be with “low energy value” (<20 kcal/100 ml) or will be completely sugar free.
According to the above mentioned, we have identified these areas and targets, on which we focus intensively:
SUGAR INTAKE REDUCTION
According to the European soft drinks industry (UNESDA), soft drinks represent less than 3% of
calories intake in the average European diet. Nevertheless, UNESDA and its members have
announced they will reduce added sugars in their products by 10% by 2020 (compared to 2015).
This initiative responds to changing consumer preferences regarding sugar. The sector will
innovate, reformulate, increase the availability of smaller pack sizes to allow portion control and
moderation and encourage consumer choice towards low and no calorie drinks to achieve its
ambitious target. Even though we are not directly an official member of the UNESDA
organisation, we feel solidarity for this commitment and we met this target in 2020.
In the Czechoslovakian region we have managed to reduce the sugar amount from 99g/litre
sold in 2015 to 76g/l in 2020 (in the Adriatic region it was 22g/l in 2020). As for the increased
availability of smaller pack size that naturally comes from our focus on our Impulse portfolio,
year by year the ratio of sold small pack sized drinks rises. In 2020 the ratio of drinks sold in up
to 1l format was 42% in Czechoslovakia and 49% in the Adriatic region.
PRESERVATIVES
Our aim is to have all products on the Czechoslovakian market without preservatives by 2021,
except for products, where it is due to technological reasons impossible. In the Czech Republic,
we operate a PET line with “Hot Filling” technology. For our flavoured waters we use aseptic
lines. We use high pressure technology (pascalisation) thanks to which all nutritional values of
fruit and vegetables in our 100% UGO juices are retained. For the Adriatic region, we will
prepare a plan to reduce all preservatives by 2025, where technologically possible.
NATURAL INGREDIENTS
We systematically don´t use artificial sweetener aspartame in our products and we continuously
question our soft drinks recipes to exchange all artificial colourings and aromas for those
prepared on natural basis so that we can be sure, that there are only natural ingredients and
only those ingredients, that are needed and nothing more.
In 2019, we launched a range of single-type BIO teas LEROS, both in the form of infusion bags
and loose. But here we have to say that BIO quality is not the only quality criteria for our teas.
Our best-selling teas are approved by the Czech State Institute for Drug Control (SUKL), which
has very strict criteria that each herb must meet. We check herbs several times during
production.
TRADITION
As a proud owner of many local traditional soft drinks, we strictly need to cherish the brands
and follow original recipes to keep these national heritages in unchanged state to future
generations.
TRACEABLE INGREDIENTS
Knowing the story of ingredients and guarantee the quality of our products from the seed is one
of our key goals and targets, that we will be heading for in the nearest future. Already today on
the bottles of UGO you can see where the ingredients come from and our vision is to have “birth
certificate” for all our fresh ingredients.
In LEROS the traceability of ingredients is 100%, out of which 80% are from middle Europe. We
acquire 20% of herbs via our redemption points. We would like to higher this percentage up to
60-80% in the following years.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-44
Healthy lifestyle
Sugar intake from soft drinks is sometimes considered as the most important factor of increasing obesity of population. We
do not fear this risk. Even though we are one of the biggest producers of soft drinks, that contain a considerable amount of
sugar, we believe, that our drinks can also be part of a healthy lifestyle, if they are consumed moderately and this
consumption is accompanied by adequate physical activity. Since the very beginning of the existence of the Group we have
actively supported free time activities for kids and adults.
In the Group, we realize that in addition to reducing the energy intake of the organism, regular physical activity is also
important for healthy life. Therefore, we support numerous sporting events and local sports associations and of course
encourage active and healthy lifestyle with our employees and the wider local environment. If we want to inspire, we have
to set an example ourselves. Within the Group, we are organizing running/cycling activities where all employees can attend
and annually, we have hundreds of participants. In 2020 the situation was very different, because due to the COVID-19
pandemic most of the organized events were cancelled. However, we supported activities despite the specific condition. We
have filmed videos “how to do exercise in quarantine” in Radenska, that was sent to our employees. Our employees in
CzechoSlovakia ran/cycled together 160 thousand km in 6 months (measured with the App Endomondo). With our newly
acquired brand Ondrášovka we have organized “Ondrášovka Cup”, football competition for 16 thousand players among 8-13
years. We are also a proud partner of Sokol, that brings sport for everyone, regardless of age and income. It supports and
develops the physical fitness of its 160 thousand members and inspire others. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic the 40th Three
Hearts Marathon in Radenci couldn´t take place. Nevertheless, we had hundreds of participants, that attended our online
marathon challenge.
For the UGO brand, sugar is not an issue. Our aim is a nutritional balanced policy and natural sugar is a coherent part of fresh
products made of fruits and vegetables and it goes along with fibre and vitamins. All UGO communication aims on healthy
lifestyle and is promoting recommended responsible behaviour. We are the biggest operator of fresh/juice bars in central
Europe with annually approximately 5 mil. visiting customers and since 2017, thanks to Titbit acquisition, we massively
extended the offer of fresh salads and snacks also for the retail segment. In our QSR restaurants and freshbars, we have
product portfolio designed by professional chefs as well as nutritional specialists to deliver tasty healthy products to our
customers. Healthy lifestyle is in DNA of the UGO brand and in marketing communication we are promoting not just our
products but healthy lifestyle itself as well.
Responsible consumption support means taking an active part in various organisations, such as Food Chambers and Soft Drink
Producers´ associations, where our employees hold leading positions. Our key principle is to develop various initiatives
relating to healthy living, as well as educate consumers with regard to proper consumption of beverages and leading healthy
lifestyle.
With the LEROS brand we would like to educate our consumers about the power of natural treatments and helpfulness of
herbs in terms of prevention of good health and also in the field of herbology (planting, collecting, processing and use of
herbs).
Transparency and responsible marketing
Transparency is one of the key values that we stand for and that our consumers connect with our company. The Group is one
of the most transparent companies on the markets, it operates. As the only Prague stock exchange listed food and beverages
company, we provide various information about our business that is exceeding the market standards. We also provide full
information about our products, especially about nutritious values, stating all ingredients transparently and honestly. We do
not mislead our customers and consumers in any way.
We are also aware of our role in development in children and feel strongly about the need of educating children.
The European soft drinks industry, represented by UNESDA, has pledged in 2006 not to sell soft drinks with added sugars in
primary schools nor advertise any soft drinks to children under 12. This commitment was later expanded (2017) also to
secondary schools. The Group despite not being member of the UNESDA applies to this pledge and doesn´t advertise nor sells
drinks with more than 4g/l sugar content to children at schools. In terms of kids’ education, we are members of various
associations and programmes that have children´s education on healthy living in their scope of work.
More than 60% of our beverage marketing investments is intended for products from the category of natural mineral waters
and flavoured waters to support healthy drinks in our portfolio.
We support transparent consumer information on product labels. By 2021, most of our soft drinks in the Adriatic region will
have calorie markings on the front of the packaging (FOP). That way, consumers will be able to make their buying decision
accordingly to their needs and desires.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-45
Our business model is built on potential and engagement of our employees. The most important areas for our employment
strategy are:
Good employee experience with the Group as an employer (healthy and safe work environment, strong
employer branding and reputation).
Alignment with the mission and vision of the Group.
Attractive product portfolio, that our employees can identify with.
Family company culture.
Personal and professional development and education.
Support of our employees in need.
The biggest future challenges on the labour market and our measures to use these challenges as our opportunity are:
ATTRACTING AND KEEPING
SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF WELL
QUALIFIED AND TRAINED STAFF
Health & safety at work is one of our key values. We have invested into workspace
improvement and branding, so that our employees feel comfortable and well treated
at work. Over 60% of our employees are willing to participate in improvement of
the working environment.
We regularly organize prophylactic examinations and provide in-depth (theoretical
and practical) trainings in the field of work and fire safety. We broadly promote
healthy lifestyle.
We have an indiscriminatory and transparent reward system and benefit
programmes. We offer a wide range of benefits for all employees, such as product
benefits from our comprehensive portfolio, Christmas presents, retirement bonus,
personal jubilee bonuses, gifts for children of our employees, New Year´s meetings
or open-door days and sporting benefits. In 2019, we have implemented a system of
individualised benefits in the Czech Republic. Where possible, we compensate for
different legislation requirements and benefits within our business units (Czech
Republic + Slovakia, Slovenia + Croatia).
We care about the individual personal situation and needs of our employees and
support them. We support talents of our employees and provide opportunities for
their personal development. We encourage internal promotions and career changes
of our employees, especially with expats contracts, management rotation, new
projects and acquisitions, where we fully rely on our well experienced people.
We create an open and flexible working environment and motivating working
conditions. We have a structure of internal communication that reaches everyone
through internal magazines, notice boards, intranet, regular with management and
the board members, where our employees can openly discuss their questions and
requirements and many more.
We are developing our people individually through different programmes and
activities. We support blended learning, and in 2018 we have implemented LMS
(Learning Management System). We have personal development programmes like
Kofola Leadership, Kofola Management, Diverse Kofola, Internal Coaching, Kofola
Sales Academy and Team Development. We also provide individual coaching
sessions.
In Radenska Adriatic we introduced e-education as a more modern form of acquiring
knowledge, that attended 249 employees in 2020. With help of EU funding, we have
implemented a new educational system, that included over 130 employees.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-46
DEMOGRAPHIC DEVELOPMENT
OF WORKING POPULATION
To engage qualified and motivated employees, we actively cooperate with schools
and develop our relationship (for example in our “Kofola Kreaton” event, where we
organize a contest for teams from high schools and universities to create product
innovations). Our experts are also giving lectures regularly on the universities not
only to share knowledge, but also to attract university graduates.
In UGO we started targeted cooperation with secondary schools in 2020. Within our
High Potential program, in which we select and subsequently train employees from
ordinary positions to operational management positions, high school students are
our target group. In 2020, we hereby acquired 4 new Store Managers.
We take special care about young employees with little work experience, that are
more likely to leave companies because of better financial conditions of some
international companies or even opportunities abroad. We try to build appealing
working conditions for them and pay special attention to their needs.
MULTIGENERATIONAL AND
MULTICULTURAL WORKING
TEAMS
We support the diversity and healthy self-confidence of our employees. We have and
cherish our open multicultural (especially in the Adriatic region) and age diverse
environment that does not limit or discriminate individuals by gender, age, race, or
any other difference. We take care of fair work environment that prohibits any form
of discriminatory behaviour at the workplace.
Attitude to diversity support does not differ with the level of management,
non-discriminatory behaviour is an inherent part of our corporate culture.
We try to bridge generational differences through education and various measures;
within the framework of cooperation with educational institutions, we take care of
upgrading the professional education of our employees and offer professional
practices and mentoring to generation that is just entering the labour market.
LEGISLATION AND SOCIAL,
LABOUR AND TAX POLICY IN
THE COUNTRIES WE OPERATE
We have a team of trained professionals that follow all legislative processes and
prepare our companies for changes in advance. We also tend to balance differences
between countries´ legislative frames (CR SR, SI HR) to have the best possible
compromise for all employees in one business unit.
COVID PANDEMIC
In 2020 we have experienced an unprecedented situation, that has never been here
before. Because of social distancing due to the widespread of COVID-19 pandemic,
there were limited personal contacts, what could have a negative impact on working
relationship. But we had very well-developed IT support which from the first moment
helped to continue working efficiently under new conditions.
Employees were dealing with increased stress and insecurity issues. We have
provided the biggest care of our employees, secured protective equipment and
provided education about distant work and team leading. We promptly reflected all
measures introduced by state governments as well as our own system of precaution
measures, especially in the production plants.
Employees from highly affected segments were helping in other parts of the company
or doing voluntary work supported by the Group.
As we do not use agency workers and very little frontier workers, we were not
affected by the border closure in terms of losing employees for our production plants.
We have offered support to all our employees in case they got into existential crisis
due to pandemic situation.
This is going to be an issue in 2021 as well, but we have experienced we are well
prepared.
The long-term goal of the Kofola Group is providing a healthy and motivating environment for the professional and personal
development and training of our employees. We involve our employees as our ambassadors on various occasions. They
appreciate the founders of the Company remain majority owners of the Group and stay active in the management.
We take care of the ethical and non-corruption behaviour. All our HR processes are very transparent. It is important to act as
a responsible company that treats its employees fairly and equitably, we support their creativity and innovativeness in various
programmes, where they can create innovations of daily routine, processes or also of our products.
We made some active steps in the Adriatic region to higher the number of employed women with a very successful outcomes
from 2015 we have managed to increase the number of women by 6%.
In Slovenia, we have obtained the Family Friendly Company Certificate in 2019. It represents one of the various possibilities
of a socially responsible acting and balancing professional and private lives of employees. Behind the success of the company,
there are not only managers, but also employees that are crucial in the key working process. For the successful development
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-47
and growth, their satisfaction and adherence are of key importance, which is also a key objective of the Family Friendly
Certificate. In 2020 we agreed on 13 different measures within the Family Friendly Company, which support the idea of
a suitable life balance and family-friendly work (e.g., the right to disconnect, psychological counselling and assistance,
assistance to parents in raising a child, participation of relatives in occasional work etc.) In 2017 we started a very successful
project KofoMami in CzechoSlovakia, that is focused on our employees on parental leave and which is integrating them more
deeply into the daily life of the Company. According to the latest survey, 75% of mothers/fathers are willing to have contact
with the Company even on parental leave, out of which 97% are satisfied with the KofoMami project (that associates parents
and keeps the connection between the company and parents on the parental leave).
We do our best to make our employees our Companies´ and brands´ ambassadors. In 2019, we conducted an employee
experience survey in our CzechoSlovak business pillar followed with a survey in 2020 in the Slovenian part of the Group with
very interesting outcomes:
There is growing satisfaction of employees in Czechoslovakia with experience in working at Kofola compared
to 2015.
In CzechoSlovakia 85% employees are satisfied with their work environment and over 66% are satisfied with
their rewards. In Slovenia over 80% employees are satisfied with employer reputation and loyalty,
relationships at work and with their superiors and 65% are satisfied with the reward system.
If the company ended our employees would then miss mostly the colleagues, while Radenska employees
would miss even being part of an important brand.
According to our employees the public would mostly miss our traditional products,
5 words, that define our company in CzechoSlovakia are drinks, love, emotions, tradition and people, while in
Slovenia it is honesty, heart, unity, creativity and flexibility.
The rate of recommendation to work in our company (Net Promoter Score) is 7.4/10 in CzechoSlovakia. In
Slovenia 86% of employees consider Radenska as a good employer and are proud to work here.
76% of people rate Kofola as employer with the best or the second-best brand.
We are very proud to say that these are highly satisfactory outcomes and our goal is to improve the experience of our
employees to get even higher rating in two years’ time period. In 2021 we will conduct similar survey in Croatia.
These experience survey outcomes are also underlined by our internal “hard data”:
Despite of essential organizational and job market changes connected with the COVID-19 pandemic we
manage keep the employees turnover close to our excellent results from previous 2 years.
We have less costs for recruiting and onboarding of new employees.
Our operations are not dependent on the agency workers.
We are the third most attractive employer according to the Randstad Awards 2020 in the Czech Republic and
the most attractive employer in FMCG sector).
KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS FOR EMPLOYMENT ISSUES
EMPLOYER BRAND
Internal survey over 80% employees
satisfied
85% employees satisfied with their work
environment in 2019 in CzechoSlovakia.
Overall satisfaction in Slovenia is 3,2 (on the
scale from 1 to 4, where 4 is top).
EMPLOYEES
TURNOVER
Limit the employee’s turnover to 15%
We have cut employees fluctuation in
the previous 2 years from 24% to 17%, and
keep it close to this level despite of the
turbulent 2020.
Our business model is based on respect to everyone under any circumstances. We are very grateful that we live in one of
the most stable and peaceful parts of the world. In the Global Peace Index by Institute for Economics & Peace for 2020 the
Czech Republic is on 8
th
, Slovenia on 11
th
, Slovakia on 25
th
, Croatia on 26
th
and Poland on 29
th
place out of 163 world countries.
Human Rights are truly integrated part of our national legislations and any violation is strictly penalized. That is also stated in
all our job contracts and there is no one who would anyhow question this principle.
We have an open-door policy. All employees can refer to any member of management with any requests and they will be
treated with respect. Nothing is forgotten or left unsolved. As a result over 90% of our employees stated, that they feel
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-48
confident that they can refer to their superiors and that the problem will be treated. Over 95% of our employees stated, that
they know, who to go to in case a problem appears, which we understand outstanding and above average numbers.
We also treat all our suppliers as partners and deal with them with respect according to local highest business standards. We
are transparent and opened company.
Even though we prefer local suppliers, it is inevitable to cooperate with suppliers from other countries and sometimes even
continents as well. However, we cooperate only with proven suppliers that can guarantee, that the whole Supply Chain
adheres to generally accepted principles of advanced civilizations, especially in term of respect to human rights. Even though
we do this from our nature, we do not have it written in our purchasing standards. Therefore, in the nearest future these
principles will be strictly stated in our procurement policy as a significant part of our suppliers screening.
According to the Corruption Perception Index compiled by the Transparency International are “our” countries below
the average of EU. Even though we never had to face corruption ourselves, we feel it is a nuisance and needs to be publicly
condemned.
We also have a strict policy regarding not accepting bribes or other special benefits by our employees. When selecting
business partners, we follow procurement policy, when there are always at least 2 members of our staff and we do not favour
anyone and decide honestly and transparently according to predetermined factors and rules. All money transfers are carefully
monitored and need to be multi-stage approved.
All our employees need to go through various trainings and are repeatedly informed about above mentioned.
According to our survey 95% of our employees’ value and respect their superior. Our people trust our management.
Managers set a very good example to our employees and built good and transparent company culture, where all human
rights are treated with respect and there is no room for corruption and bribes.
Shoppers are more discerning about where they buy. More than 27% of global respondents on average try to shop in locally
owned stores, according to Euromonitor International’s Lifestyles Survey 2019. This reflects a subtle but significant shift away
from international retail chains and a return to community roots. Taking pride in and supporting local communities is
an enduring feature of the consumer landscape.
In our business model, we built on local brands and understanding local culture. By buying local brands and building positive
emotions and experiences around them, we make it possible to maintain the cultural heritage on the markets in which we
operate. We act with respect to local traditions and environment. Our portfolio includes more than 30 brands ranging from
traditional, through licensed to newly created products. During more than 25 years of our existence, we have managed to
resurrect forgotten traditional brands.
We built personal relationships with our local suppliers and the whole regions and work intensively on our cooperation. We
believe that from close local cooperation can benefit the whole community and it is then more resistant to macro economical
or global economy excesses. Thanks to this local policy the COVID-19 pandemic precaution measures and “closing” of
the globalised world did not affect us as it did to some international companies. We were a member of several activities to
support local gastronomy and tourism. By inviting our customers to visit restaurants and get our products for free, organizing
cinemas outside our gastro customers or creating a special commemorative touristic stamp, we have cooperated and
invested into our customers to widespread good mood and start the local economy, which brought the best summer revenues
in the history of Kofola.
With the LEROS company, we have acquired a whole new portfolio of herbal products as well as new ways of getting natural
raw materials. We would like to increase the percentage of herbs bought from local farmers tremendously. We have our own
network of herbs redemption points, where anyone can bring and sell herbs to us. We opened one new point in 2018 in
Rajecká Lesná and more are planned for 2021. By this way we would like to increase the amount of acquired herbs from 20%
in 2020 to 60-80% in the following years. We would also like to expand our BIO organic line of herbal products. We support
regional farmers of herbs and treat them fairly and responsibly, so that together we can improve our businesses and benefit
on both sides of this partnership.
In cooperation with farmers in Rajecká dolina (Slovakia) we have certified the surrounding areas as a “BIO region” for wildly
grown herbs, which not only helps production of BIO herbs, but also protects the Rajec water source. We have BIO bee hives
on spot which give us BIO honey for use in our products, but also helps growing the herbs. In the following years we would
like to plant fruit trees, not only to gain BIO quality ingredients, but also for supporting and development of our beehives.
We would like to create an “ecosystem” of businesses, farmers and local authorities and other stakeholders, that would
cherish and further develop the valley and support local agriculture and business. In our long-term vision, we would like to
Consolidated annual report 2020
Non-financial information
A-49
be the bearer and creator of this idea also in Ondrášov (region of our production plant for Ondrášovka mineral water),
Stráž nad Ohří (source of Korunní) and Radenci (Radenska mineral water region).
One of the most important aspects for the Group is to be a “good neighbour”. This is why we have developed a whole series
of projects that support regions in which we operate, from the construction of play grounds, through the development of
communications infrastructure or support of local non-government organisations. In 2020 this cooperation gained in
importance. We provided local municipalities with our drinks and also 80 thousand bottles to use for disinfection, that was
originally supplied only in tanks. We massively supported workers in the health system with our products. We stopped many
of our marketing activities and donated the money where it was needed in total it was almost 10 mil. CZK.
In Slovenia and Croatia, we have on national level a project where RADENSKA as brand is donating strollers for parents who
gave life to three hearts triplets. In 2020 we have supported children´s hospitals, where the company doubled the amount,
that our employees gathered over 30 thousand EURO in total.
Not only is important where our Company is placed, but we also value the surrounding environment of our employee’s
homes. That was the driving motor for our internal project “Give happiness”, that we started in 2016 and since then we tend
to repeat it annually and roll it to all companies we operate. The basic principles are very simple every employee can suggest
a project, that he would like to support and then a jury of employees selects, which projects we should as a Company support.
It gives them a lesson about the difficulty of picking the most needed activities and letting go the others. This year it was
a little bit different the top management of the Group and CzechoSlovakian business pillar donated a significant amount of
their annual bonuses and this money was used for this donation project. By this we could support 36 projects with more than
1 mil. CZK.
According to the employees’ survey, conducted at the end of 2020, the employees are aware of the importance of local
support and cooperation and they are widely willing to be part of our activities mainly afforestation, collecting waste in
nature, sport activities and supporting healthy lifestyle.
We believe that future lies in close cooperation within regions among all stakeholders. If we build a strong local economy,
we will be a lot less dependent on the development in the world and therefore be more durable in case of any economic
crisis.
The above-mentioned topics are very relevant and important to the Group and are treated with respect and get continuously
more attention in the managing of the Group. Sustainability is no modern trend or CSR project. Sustainability is authenticity,
that makes the business real. It should be an integral part of all processes and activities in all companies. If we want to have
a proper marketing, we shouldn´t only create stories, we should live them accordingly!
The most important issues for our employees are using of the rPET, protection of water sources, wider use of returnable glass
bottles, lower use of sweeteners, CO
2e
footprint minimalization, region support and healthy lifestyle support. As you could
read in this chapter, those are exactly the activities, that we widely implement, process and monitor.
The biggest challenge we deal with is how to implement all above stated issues into our daily routine and into all employees´
minds. From the stated above we believe that we are on a good track to become one of the most sustainable and respected
companies in our region.
Results of our activities are sometimes more sometimes less palpable. We however monitor the expenses connected with
the above-mentioned topics and set budgets for the respective activities that allow us not only to be compliant but also to
move things forward. However, these issues are very complex and are not isolated from our daily business. Our every activity
and therefore also its cost should pass through our principles and goals that we have stated above and be part of our
sustainable future.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-50
As at 31 December 2020, the registered share capital of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. totalled CZK 1,114,597,400
(as at 31 December 2019: CZK 1,114,597,400) and comprised 22,291,948 (as at 31 December 2019: 22,291,948) common
registered shares with a nominal value of CZK 50 (as at 31 December 2019: CZK 50) each, issued as book-entry shares under
Czech law in particular under the Czech Companies Act, with the ISIN CZ0009000121.
The Share capital of the Company is fully paid up. The shares have been admitted for trading on the Prague Stock Exchange.
The General Meeting held outside of the meeting during 2 18 November 2020 has approved a distribution of dividends in
the amount of CZK 13.5 per share, i.e. CZK 300,941 thousand (CZK 285,902 thousand in Group financial statements due to
shares owned by RADENSKA).
On 5 June 2019, the General meeting has approved a distribution of dividends in the amount of CZK 13.5 per share, i.e.
CZK 300,941 thousand (CZK 285,901 thousand in Group financial statements due to shares owned by RADENSKA).
Share capital structure
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Name of entity
Number of
shares
% in share
capital
% in voting
rights
Number of
shares
% in share
capital
% in voting
rights
AETOS a.s.
14,984,204
67.22
70.75
14,984,204
67.22
70.75
RADENSKA d.o.o.
1,113,977
5.00
0.00
1,114,010
5.00
0.00
Others
6,193,767
27.78
29.25
6,193,734
27.78
29.25
Total
22,291,948
100.00
100.00
22,291,948
100.00
100.00
On 9 July 2020, 33 shares have been granted from own shares (in possession of RADENSKA) to the external provider as
a compensation for services provided by this external party. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in a public
tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
On 14 August 2019, 99 shares have been granted from own shares (in possession of RADENSKA) to the external providers as
a compensation for services provided by these external parties. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in
a public tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
On 26 March 2019, AETOS a.s. sold 175,000 shares of the Company to a Czech investor at a price per share of CZK 311.
The free float increased to 27.78%.
Each share in the Company ranks pari passu in all respects with all other shares. The same rights are incorporated into all
the Company's shares including the right to attend the General Meeting, to require and receive explanations of matters
concerning the Company that are part of the agenda of the General Meeting, to submit proposals and counterproposals, and
to receive a dividend and share in the liquidation surplus. In compliance with the relevant legal provisions, the voting rights
attached to the shares owned by RADENSKA d.o.o. and by the Company itself cannot be exercised.
The rights attached to the shares arise from the provisions of Czech Companies Act and Company´s articles of association.
Since the Company´s shares have been admitted to trading on the Prague Stock Exchange, the shareholders have certain
disclosure requirements arising from the provisions of the Czech Capital Markets Act.
The Company didn’t issue any convertible or other shares of similar kind. Company has only concluded a program for
long-term remuneration of senior managers of the Group, as described in the section 7.2 (k).
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-51
Shares in possession of persons with executive authority
31.12.2020
pcs
Members of the Board of Directors
15,036,072
Members of the Supervisory Board
7,025
Other persons with executive authority
13,903
Persons related to those with executive authority
-
Total
15,057,000
On General Meeting held on 21 June 2017, the Company announced the change in the dividend policy with the aim of
distributing of a dividend to the shareholders of Kofola of at least 60% of its consolidated net profit achieved in each financial
year from 2017 until 2020, subject to sufficient distributable profits. Updated dividend policy for 2021 and following years
will be approved on the annual General Meeting which is planned in the second quarter of 2021.
(a) Figures and information about the structure of the equity
The equity structure is as follows:
Equity structure
31.12.2020
CZK´000
Equity attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
1,338,391
Share capital
1,114,597
Share premium and capital reorganisation reserve
(1,962,871)
Other reserves
2,449,921
Foreign currency translation reserve
60,067
Own shares
(490,151)
Retained earnings/(Accumulated deficit)
166,828
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests
(31,199)
Total equity
1,307,192
As at 31 December 2020, the share capital of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. totalled CZK 1,114,597,400 and comprised
22,291,948 common registered shares with a nominal value of CZK 50 each, issued as book-entry shares under Czech law in
particular under the Czech Companies Act, with the ISIN CZ0009000121.
The Share capital of the Company is fully paid up. The shares have been admitted for trading on the Prague Stock Exchange.
During March 2020, the Company acquired on the stock market through share buy-back programme in total 19,759 treasury
shares for the total value of CZK 4,410 thousand (average price 221.51 CZK per share). Majority of treasury shares has been
used within the management incentive programme. The Company as at 31 December 2020 held 11 pieces of its own shares
in total nominal value of CZK 550 (31 December 2019: 0). No purchases of treasury shares occurred in the financial year 2019.
RADENSKA d.o.o. as at 31 December 2020 owned 1,113,977 (as at 31 December 2019: 1,114,010) shares of the Company
(which represented 5.00% of the Company´s share capital as at 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019) in total value
as at 31 December 2020 of CZK 490,150 thousand (as at 31 December 2019: CZK 490,164 thousand). The shares were
purchased by RADENSKA d.o.o. in a public tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. for the total value
of CZK 490,208 thousand (CZK 440 per share). At the date of acquisition, the shares had nominal value of CZK 100 each.
Nominal value of shares owned by RADENSKA d.o.o as at 31 December 2020 was CZK 55,699 thousand
(as at 31 December 2019: CZK 55,701 thousand).
Part of the shares owned by RADENSKA is intended for the management incentive programme.
In compliance with the relevant legal provisions, the voting rights attached to the treasury shares and shares owned by
RADENSKA d.o.o. cannot be exercised.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-52
(b) Information about limitations on the transferability of securities
The shares issued by the Company are transferable without any restrictions pursuant to Article 5 par. 5.3 of the Company´s
Articles of Association.
(c) Figures and information about significant direct and indirect participation in the Company´s voting rights
Significant shareholders as at 31 December 2020:
Significant shareholders (all with direct participation)
Proportion of
the voting rights
Participation
percentage
AETOS a.s.,
Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, Poruba, 708 00 Ostrava,
identification No. B10942
70.75%
67.22%
RADENSKA, družba za polnitev mineralnih voda in brezalkoholnih pijač, d.o.o.
Boračeva 37, 9252 Radenci, Republic of Slovenia
registration No. 5056152000
0.00%
5.00%
Total
70.75%
72.22%
Significant shareholders as at 31 December 2019:
Significant shareholders (all with direct participation)
Proportion of
the voting rights
Participation
percentage
AETOS a.s.,
Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, Poruba, 708 00 Ostrava,
identification No. B10942
70.75%
67.22%
RADENSKA, družba za polnitev mineralnih voda in brezalkoholnih pijač, d.o.o.
Boračeva 37, 9252 Radenci, Republic of Slovenia
registration No. 5056152000
0.00%
5.00%
Total
70.75%
72.22%
The above-mentioned entities dispose of the rights of the qualified shareholders arising from Section 365 and foll. of the Act
No. 90/2012 Coll., Business Corporations Act, especially of the right to request convocation of the general meeting of
the Company for discussion of the items proposed by them, request inclusion of the item determined by them on the agenda
of the General Meeting, request the Supervisory Board to review the exercise of powers by the Board of Directors in
the matter specified in the request as well as file a shareholder action on behalf of the Company.
The structure of the significant direct participation in the voting rights of the Company as at 31 December 2020 is known to
the Company only in the case of the controlling entities AETOS a.s. and the controlled company RADENSKA d.o.o. and is
described within the Report on relations between the controlling entity and the controlled entity and between the controlled
entity and other entities controlled by the same controlling entity for the year 2020. As for the other entities, their direct and
indirect participation and shares in their possession are based on the notification delivered to the Czech National Bank as
follows:
- on 10 January 2020, the company NN Group N.V. notified that its proportion of the voting rights has decreased
from 1.07% to 0.78%.
- on 7 October 2019, the company ConsilEng s.r.o. notified that its portion of the voting rights reached 1.03%.
Until the end of the year 2020 and throughout the year 2021 (until the cut-off date of the annual report), the Company has
not been informed about any other change of participation in the voting rights that would have met the legislative limits for
the reporting.
Except for the above mentioned natural and legal persons, the Company is not aware of any other significant direct and
indirect participation in the Company´s voting rights or of any Company´s shareholders whose participation in the Company´s
voting rights reached at least 1%.
The controlled company RADENSKA is entitled to exercise rights of the qualified shareholder but not the voting rights
attached to the shares of the Company.
(d) Information about the owners of securities with special rights, including the description of such rights
There are not any special rights attached to the securities issued by the Company.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-53
(e) Information about limitations on voting rights
The voting rights attached to the Company´s shares may only be limited or excluded where stipulated by law. According to
the legal provisions, the voting rights attached to 11 treasury shares and to the 1,113,977 shares owned by the controlled
company RADENSKA cannot be exercised. The Company is not aware of any other restrictions on or exclusions of the voting
rights attached to the shares issued by the Company.
(f) Information about agreements between the shareholders that may reduce the transferability of shares or
the transferability of the voting rights, if known to the issuer
The Company is not aware of any agreements between the shareholders of the company that may reduce the transferability
of shares of the Company or of the voting rights attached to the shares of the Company.
(g) Information about special rules regulating election and recalling of members of the statutory body and changes to
the Articles of Association of the issuer
The statutory body of the Company is six-member Board of Directors. The members of the Board of Directors are elected and
recalled pursuant to Article 15 par. 15.5 of the Article of Association of the Company by the Supervisory Board.
The Supervisory Board of the Company has 4 members. The Supervisory Board has the quorum if majority of its members is
present or otherwise takes part in a meeting. The Supervisory Board takes a decision by a majority of votes of present or
otherwise participating members. In case of equality of votes the vote of a chairman of the Supervisory Board is decisive.
The Supervisory Board may also take decisions per rollam.
Approval by a majority of at least two thirds of the votes of the present shareholders at the general meeting is required to
adopt a decision amending the Articles of Association of the Company. The general meeting has the quorum if the present
shareholders hold shares with the par value exceeding 50% of the share capital of the Company. The latest amendment to
the Articles of Association of the Company was approved by the General meeting of the Company on 5 August 2020.
The reason for the amendment was to bring the Company´s Articles of Association in line with the relevant legislation, namely
the amendment of the Business Corporations Act effective as of 1 January 2021 and the effective amendment of the Act No.
256/2004 Coll., Capital Market Undertakings Act. The amended Articles of Association are effective as of 1 January 2021.
Any special rules regulating election and recalling of the members of the Board of Directors of the Company and amendments
and changes to the Articles of Association of the Company don´t apply.
(h) Information about special powers of the statutory body pursuant to the Business Corporations Act
The members of the Board of Directors of the Company do not hold any special powers. The Board of Directors takes decisions
on all Company matters unless they are reserved for the General meeting, Supervisory Board or other Company´s body.
(i) Information about significant agreements to which the issuer is a party and which will become effective, change or
cease to exist in the event of a change of control of the issuer as a result of a take-over bid, and about the effects
arising from such agreements, with the exception of agreements whose disclosure would cause harm to the issuer
The Company has not entered into any significant agreement that will become effective, change or cease to exist in the event
of a change of control of the Company as a result of a take-over bid.
(j) Information about agreements between the issuer and the members of its statutory body or employees that bind
the issuer to take on any commitments in the event of the termination of their offices or employment in connection
with a take-over bid
The Company has not entered into any agreement with the members of the Board of Directors that bind the Company to
take on any commitments in the event of the termination of their offices in connection with a take-over bid.
The Company has not entered into any agreement with any employee that bind the Company to take on any commitments
in the event of the termination of its employment in connection with a take-over bid.
(k) Information about eventual schemes on the basis of which employees and members of the statutory body of
the Company may acquire participation securities in the Company, options concerning such securities or any other
rights related to these securities, under more favourable terms, and information about how these rights are exercised
On 8 June 2017, the Company concluded a program for long-term remuneration of senior managers of the Group.
The objective of the Program was to motivate and stabilize the senior executives by the opportunity to participate in
the success of the Kofola Group.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-54
The participants were entitled to get shares of the Company free of charge based on the agreement on participation in
the program for a long-term remuneration of senior managers of the Group. The program contained of a two separate, but
nevertheless complementary plans:
1 The Share Acquisition Plan consisting in the participant´s option to buy Kofola shares on the market and, under
the fulfilment of the specified conditions, to receive for free the same number of Kofola Pair shares.
2 The Performance Shares Plan consisting in the participant´s right to receive for free, under the fulfilment of key
performance targets by the Kofola Group, the pre-determined number of Kofola shares.
Since 31 December 2019, the Program can no longer be joined. Under the Program, no Performance shares were granted. In
2020, only a part under point 1 above of the Program was in operation.
The maximum number of the eligible Investment shares could not exceed the specified annual limit - the number of shares,
which could be purchased on regulated market for 50% of the basic annual gross salary (remuneration) paid to the participant
by companies from the Group in the calendar year (i.e. from January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017, from January 1, 2018 to
December 31, 2018 and from January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019). If the number of Investment shares held by a participant
on December 31 of a calendar year exceeded the determined limit, the Company´s shares purchased by the participant
exceeding the stated limit were not taken into consideration for the Share Acquisition Plan and the participant could not
claim the Pair shares for these shares even though he fulfilled other conditions to constitute the claim. However, the shares
not eligible as Investment shares in one calendar year could be eligible in one of the following calendar years. A participant
could only receive pair share if they held investment shares throughout the entire relevant period (2 years following the end
of the calendar year that served as reference for the yearly limit) and, at the same time, if they were employed with
the Company or a member of a Company body throughout the entire relevant period. The participant is obliged to hold
the pair shares for at least 1 year as of their transfer to the participant. This Plan ended on 31 December 2019 but
the Company will keep transferring pair shares to participants until 2022.
Summary of effect during 2020 and as of 31 December 2020
Number of Pair shares granted in 2020 (pcs)
-*
Total cumulated number of Pair shares granted as of 31 Dec 2020 (pcs)
71,506
Fair value of Pair shares as of grant date (CZK)
406.6
End of 3-year vesting period
31 Dec 2019
Transfer of Pair shares to participants executed in 2020
19,748 pcs during Mar/Apr 2020
Transfer of Pair shares to participants to be executed
31 Mar 2021, 31 Mar 2022
Total costs from equity settled transactions in 2020 (CZK thousand)
-*
Cumulated reserve from equity settled transactions as of 31 Dec 2019 (CZK thousand)
31,345
2020 changes in reserve from equity settled transactions (CZK thousand), note B 1.5
(4,091)
Cumulated reserve from equity settled transactions as of 31 Dec 2020 (CZK thousand)
27,254
* Year 2019 was the last year of the option scheme programme.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-55
The Company is listed on the Prague Stock Exchange (PSE). In the Czech Republic, the Company is required to submit to
the PSE a declaration on the code of corporate governance stating that the issuer willingly or voluntarily complies with
the same form as is a part of the Company´s annual report. However, due to the fact that there was no binding corporate
governance regime in the Czech Republic, which the Company had to comply with, the Company, as at the date of the annual
report, did not commit to comply with any specific corporate governance regime in the Czech Republic.
Nevertheless, the Company and the companies within the Group are firmly committed to maintaining an effective framework
for the control and management of the Group’s business. The Company puts much emphasis on respecting all statutory rights
of shareholders, including the equal treatment of shareholders in a similar position. The Company strictly adheres to
the principle of disclosure and transparency not only in relation to convening a General Meeting but also in relation to
informing of corporate events, including financial results and relations with related parties. The members of the bodies of
the Company regularly attend the General Meetings of the Company and are available to the shareholders during
teleconferences. The Company follows in particular Business Corporations Act, Civil Code, Corporate Criminal Liability Act
and Capital Market Undertakings Act.
Information about policies and procedures, internal controls and the rules of the risks in relation to the accounting process
is contained in part 7.6. Financial reporting process.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. had the following bodies in 2020:
General Meeting,
Board of Directors,
Supervisory Board,
Audit Committee.
The General Meeting is the supreme body of the Company. The General Meeting is, according to the Articles of Association,
authorised to:
decide on changes of the Articles of Association, unless it is a change which occurred as a result of an increase in
the registered capital by the authorised Board of Directors or a change which occurred as a result of other legal facts,
adopt Procedural Rules of the General Meeting, if the Company desires to provide more details on the course of
a General Meeting of the Company besides the rules stipulated by the law or the Articles of Association,
elect and recall members of the Supervisory Board and approve their agreement on performance of office including
their remuneration,
appoint and recall a liquidator and approve its agreement on the performance of office including its remuneration,
approve a transfer, lease or pledge of the Company’s enterprise or such a part thereof that would imply a significant
change of the existing structure of the enterprise or a significant change of the scope of business or activity of
the Company,
decide on matters which are submitted by the Board of Directors to the General Meeting to be resolved by the General
Meeting,
grant instructions to the Board of Directors and Supervisory Board and approve the operating principles of the Board
of Directors and the Supervisory Board, provided that these are not contrary to the law; the General Meeting may also
prohibit a member of the Board of Directors and Supervisory Board from taking certain actions, if such a prohibition is
in the interest of the Company,
decide on the distribution of profit, including the distribution of dividends, or of other own sources, or decide on
the settlement of loss,
approve the Company’s auditor, and
decide on any other issues falling under the powers of the General Meeting by virtue of the Czech Companies Act or
the Articles of Association.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-56
Pursuant to the Capital Market Undertakings Act the General Meeting is further entitled to approve a remuneration policy,
a report on remuneration and significant transaction under Section 121s et. Seq.
The General Meeting must be held at least once in a financial year of the Company, no later than six months from the last
day of the previous financial year at the request of the Board of Directors (or, in exceptional cases, also at the request of
a member of the Board of Directors, of a qualified shareholder, or at the request of the Supervisory Board).
The General Meeting is to be convened at least 30 days (if the General Meeting is not requested by a qualified shareholder
or if the General Meeting is not requested as a substitute General Meeting) before the General Meeting, by publishing
an invitation to the General Meeting on the Company’s website http://investor.kofola.cz. Sending of the invitation to
the shareholders is replaced by publishing of the invitation in the Commercial Journal. The invitation shall contain all
information required by law. If a qualified shareholder requests the Board of Directors to convene the General Meeting, it
shall be convened in a manner and period prescribed by the Czech Companies Act. If all the shareholders agree, the General
Meeting may be held without fulfilling the requirements set out by law and the Articles of Association.
Under the exception laid down in Section 19 of the Act No. 191/2020 Coll. a decision-making of the General Meeting per
rollam was allowed from 24 April till 30 December 2020.
There is no provision of the Articles of Association that would have an effect of delaying, deferring or preventing a change in
control of the Company.
Shareholders may participate in the General Meeting and exercise their voting right personally or by proxy. It is also allowed
to exercise voting right by correspondence in compliance with Article 14 par. 14.2. and following of the Articles of Association
of the Company.
Each share in the capital of the Company confers the right to cast one vote, subject to the relevant provisions of the Articles
of Association. The total number of votes in the Company is 22 291 948 votes. As the date of the annual report, the total
number of votes in the Company is 21 177 960 votes reduced by number of votes attached to the Company´s shares by which
is not possible to exercise the voting right (treasury shares and shares owned by the company RADENSKA controlled by
the Company). None of the Participating Shareholders has different voting rights.
Every holder of the Company's share(s) and every other party entitled to attend the General Meeting who derives his rights
from such share(s), is entitled to attend the General Meeting in person, or be represented by a person holding a written
power of attorney unless provided by the legal provisions or the Articles of Association of the Company otherwise, to address
the General Meeting and, as far as he/she has voting rights, to vote at the meeting. For this purpose, Czech law prescribes
a mandatory record date to establish which shareholders are entitled to attend and vote at the General Meeting.
Such record date is fixed at the seventh day before said General Meeting. The invitation to the General Meeting shall state
the record date, the place and the manner in which registration shall take place. According to Article 8 par. 8.2 of the Articles
of Association of the Company the list of shareholders is replaced by a book-entry securities register issued by the Central
Securities Depository. The book-entry securities register shall be used for identification of attendance at the General Meeting.
The Company requests an extract of book-entry securities register for such purpose.
The General Meeting constitutes a quorum if the shareholders present at the General Meeting own shares with an aggregate
face value exceeding 50% of the share capital. All resolutions are adopted by a simple majority of votes unless otherwise
specified in the legal provisions. Shareholders vote by raising a voting card indicating the number of votes pertaining to
the respective shareholder. Shareholders may also cast votes by correspondence voting. In such case, shareholders cast their
votes in writing at least one business day before a General Meeting is opened. The Company records the voting results for
each resolution adopted at a General Meeting.
Detailed information regarding participation and voting at General Meetings is being included in the invitation to
the General Meeting published in accordance with relevant Czech legislation.
Based on the exception laid down by the Capital Market Undertakings Act the Board of Directors of the Company proposed
to the shareholders to exercise of voting in writing without their personal participation of shareholders at
the General Meeting, through written submissions (ballots) delivered to the Company. Ballots could be sent by mail, data box
or via e-mail. The ballots were issued in form enabling to vote in favour or against the draft resolution. If the shareholder
failed to deliver their ballot to the Company within the set period, the shareholder was presumed to vote against the proposal.
The shareholders were advised on their rights and ways how to cast their votes in the announcement published in
the Business Bulleting and on the Company´s website on 27 October 2020. The proposal for decision-making per rollam was
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-57
published in the Business Bulletin and on the Company´s website on 2 November 2020. The shareholders were entitled to
deliver their votes within a period starting from 2 November 2020 till 18 November 2020.
The General Meeting of the Company is quorate if the present shareholders hold shares the par value which exceeds 50% of
the share capital. The General Meeting adopts decision by a majority of votes of the present shareholders, unless a different
majority is required by the law. The Articles of Association do not require any majorities that differ from the majorities
required by the law.
According to the Czech Companies Act decisions made per rollam are approved by majority of all the shareholders of
the Company.
Due to the amendments to the Articles of Association of the Company approved in the year 2018, a number of
General Meetings held by the Company decreased substantially. During the year 2020, one ordinary General Meetings was
held by the Company. One General Meeting scheduled for 2 November 2020 must have been cancelled (due to COVID-19
government restrictions) and was replaced by decision-making per rollam.
On 5 August 2020, the ordinary General Meeting took place which in particular:
- decided on amendment to the Articles of Association of the Company with effect from 1 January 2021;
- heard the Report of the Board of Directors on business activities of the Company and state of its assets for the year
2019 and Summary explanatory report regarding the matters pursuant to Section 118 subsec. 5 par. a) to k) of
the Capital Market Undertakings Act and Conclusions of the Report on relations between controlling entity and
controlled entity and between controlled entity and entities controlled by the same controlling entity for the year
2019;
- heard the Report of the Supervisory Board on the results of the control activities including information about review
of the Report on relations;
- approved the financial statements of the Company for the year 2019 and consolidated financial statements of
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko Group for the year 2019;
- decided on approval of the policy of remuneration of the members of the Company bodies;
- decided on re-election of the Supervisory Board members (confirmation of the existing members in their positions).
On 2 November 2020, second ordinary General Meeting should have taken place which should have had on the agenda
the following items:
- decision on amendment to the Articles of Association of the Company (increase of number of Supervisory Board
members by 1)
- decision on appointment of a new member of the Supervisory Board;
- decision on profit distribution for the year 2019.
Due to extraordinary measures taken by the state administration the General Meeting scheduled on 2 November 2020 must
have been cancelled. Announcement of cancellation of the General Meeting was published in the Commercial Bulletin and
on the Company´s website on 27 October 2020.
By the proposal published on 2 November 2020 the Board of Directors invited the shareholders to exercise of their voting on
distribution of the profit of the Company for the year 2019 by correspondence vote without their personal participation at
the General Meeting (outside the General Meeting). Since an amendment of the Articles of Association must be certified by
a public instrument, the remaining items of the agenda of the cancelled General Meeting were postponed until a regular
in-person General Meeting. The shareholders were entitled to deliver their votes from 2 November 2020 to 18 November
2020. The shareholders approved outside the General Meeting the Board of Directors’ proposal on distribution of the profit
generated by the Company in 2019 in the total amount of CZK 472,901,000.11 in a way that a part of the profit in the amount
of CZK 300,941,298 was distributed among the shareholders as the share in profit (Dividend). The Dividend amounted to
CZK 13.50 per one share before taxation. The rest of the profit generated in 2019 in the amount of CZK 171,959,702.11 was
transferred to undistributed profit of previous years.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-58
The Board of Directors of the Company has 6 members.
The Board of Directors is responsible for the day-to-day management of the Company’s operations under the supervision of
the Supervisory Board. Status, powers, composition, decision-making and other basic rights and obligations as well as rules
of procedure are included in Art. 15 of the Articles of Associations of the Company. The Board of Directors is required to keep
the Supervisory Board informed, to consult with the Supervisory Board on important matters and to submit certain important
decisions to the Supervisory Board for its approval, as more fully described below. The members of the Board of Directors
are elected by the Supervisory Board.
A member of the Board of Directors is appointed for a period of five years. A member of the Board of Directors may be
reappointed. The Supervisory Board may also dismiss any member of the Board of Directors at any time.
The Board of Directors appoints a Chairman and two Vice-Chairs from amongst its members.
The Board of Directors constitutes a quorum if a majority of its members is present or otherwise takes part in a meeting. It
takes a decision by a majority of votes of the present or otherwise participating members. In case of a tie, the vote of
the Chairman decides. Resolutions of the Board of Directors require the approval of the General Meeting when these relate
to an important change in the identity or character of the Company or its business.
The Board of Directors acts on behalf of the Company towards third parties, in which case the Chairman of the Board of
Directors together with one member of the Board of Directors or Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors together with one
member of the Board of Directors shall act jointly.
Meetings of the Board of Directors are convened as the need arises.
As at the date of the Report, the Board of Directors is composed of six members. The table below sets forth the names,
positions, election date, and terms of office of the current members of the Board of Directors:
Members of the Board of
Directors
Position
Appointment
date
Expiration of
the office term
Janis Samaras
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Chief Executive Officer
18 September 2015
30 June 2025
Daniel Buryš
Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors
General Director of the Company
17 June 2015
30 June 2025
René Musila
Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors
Chief Operations Officer of Kofola Group
16 June 2015
30 June 2025
Pavel Jakubík
Member of the Board of Directors
26 November 2018
1 April 2020
Jiří Vlasák
Member of the Board of Directors
18 September 2015
30 June 2020
Marián Šefčovič
Member of the Board of Directors
Chief Executive Officer of Adriatic operation
21 June 2017
30 June 2025
Martin Pisklák
Member of the Board of Directors
Chief Financial Officer of Kofola Group
1 April 2020
1 April 2025
Martin Mateáš
Member of the Board of Directors
Chief Executive Officer of LEROS
30 June 2020
30 June 2025
Janis Samaras is the Chairman of the Board of Directors and the CEO of the Company. He received secondary education and
gained a CIMA certificate from the Czech Institute of Marketing in 2010. He was awarded Entrepreneur of the Year 2011 in
the Czech Republic. In 1991, together with his father, Mr. Samaras established a company, SANTA NÁPOJE, Krnov, a.s. that
took over the Kofola trademark in 2002. Starting from 1996, Mr. Samaras has held various managerial positions at
SANTA NÁPOJE and thereafter in the Kofola Group, including being CEO and Chairman of the Board of Directors of
Kofola a.s. (CZ), Kofola a.s. (SK), Kofola CS a.s. and KOFOLA S.A. (PL).
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-59
Daniel Buryš is the Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer for the matters of Kofola a.s. (CZ) and
Kofola a.s. (SK). In 1993, he graduated in automatic control in economy from the Technical University of Ostrava,
Czech Republic. He also completed an MBA programme at Liverpool JMU School organized by Technical University of Ostrava,
Czech Republic in 2008. Mr. Buryš joined the Kofola Group in 2010 as the CFO of Czech operations. Prior to joining
the Kofola Group, Mr. Buryš was CFO at Štěrkovny spol. s r. o. (2000-2004), Severomoravská energetika, a. s. (2004-2007) and
Elektrociepłownia Chorzów „ELCHO" S.A. (ČEZ Group).
René Musila is the Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors and the Chief Operations Officer of Kofola Group. He received
secondary education. He has been present in the beverage industry since 1993 when he started to work at SP VRACHOS,
which was taken over by SANTA NÁPOJE, the predecessor of the Kofola Group. Since 1996, he has been the Operating Director
at Kofola CS responsible for production, purchasing and quality. In the following years, he became responsible for managing
production plants, investments and new technologies in the whole Group.
Pavel Jakubík was a member of the Board of Directors until 1 April 2020.
Jiří Vlasák was a member of the Board of Directors until 30 June 2020.
Since 1999, Marián Šefčovič acted as a regional salesman in SANTA DRINKS a.s. (currently Kofola a.s. Slovakia). During
2001-2002, he was a sales manager of Kofola a.s. (SK). Between 2002-2007, he acted as a sales director of Kofola a.s. (SK)
where he was responsible for the entire sales force and sales strategy in Slovakia. During 2007-2011, he acted as general
director of Kofola a.s. (SK). Since September 2011 until April 2015, he also acted in the position of the sales director
responsible for sales in all channels of Kofola brand in the Czech Republic and Slovakia. Since March 2015, Mr. Šefčovič has
been acting as CEO of Adriatic business.
Martin Pisklák graduated in Business Finance and Accounting at Masaryk University in Brno in 2005. During his studies, he
spent one semester studying Intrnational Business Relations at the Austrian FH Burgenland. He joined Kofola in December
2010. From 2011 2014 he was Head of Controlling, and from 2015 2019 he was Chief Financial Officer and Vice Chairman
of the Board of Directors of Radenska and Studenac in the Adriatic region. Prior to joining Kofola, Martin was a transaction
advisor at PwC (2008-2010), and a financial auditor at PwC (2005-2008).
Martin Mateáš has a university degree in Management. He worked in companies ST. NICOLAUS trade CZ and Heineken in
the past, and in 2005, he joined the Kofola Group. After his first position as a Brand manager of favourite mineral water Rajec,
he became a CMO of the whole Group. In 2010, he moved to Poland where for the next five years he led the entire Polish
branch as its General Manager. He has been LEROS CEO since 2018.
The following table sets forth the past and current directorships held by the current members of the Board of Directors in
the past five years:
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-60
Directorships of the Board of Directors
members
Current and former directorships
Janis Samaras
Chairman of the BoD, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2015
Chairman of the BoD, Kofola CS a.s., 2006-2016
Chairman of the BoD, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2008-2016
Statutory representative, PINELLI spol. s r.o, 2011-2016
Chairman of the BoD, Kofola a.s. (CZ), since 2011
BoD Member, Alofok Ltd, since 2012
Chairman of the BoD, Kofola a.s. (SK), since 2004 (Chairman of the BoD since 2015)
SB Member, RADENSKA d.o.o. (SI), 2015-2016
Statutory representative UGO trade s.r.o., since 2018
Chairman of the BoD, AETOS a.s., since 2017
Statutory representative and Shareholder, Palác Silesia s.r.o., since 2016
SB member, Nadační fond proti korupci, since 2012
Member of statutory body, Nadační fond Bez-DOMOVA, since 2016
Shareholder, Afton s.r.o., since 2006
Daniel Buryš
Vice-Chair of the BoD, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2015 (Vice-Chair of the BoD since 2018)
SB Member, RADENSKA d.o.o. (SI), 2015-2016
BoD Member, Kofola a.s. (SK), since 2011
BoD Member, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2013-2016
Vice-Chair of the BoD, Kofola a.s. (CZ), since 2010 (Vice-Chair of the BoD since 2018)
BoD Member, Kofola CS a.s., 2013-2016
Statutory representative, UGO trade s.r.o., 2012-2018
Statutory representative, F.H. Prager s.r.o., since 2020
Chairman of the BoD, ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s., since 2020
Statutory representative, Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o., since 2020
Statutory representative and liquidator, Minerálka s.r.o. (SK), since 2020
Member of the SB, REMA AOS, a.s., since 2020
Pavel Jakubík
SB Member, Kofola CS a.s., 2015-2016
SB Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., 2015-2018
Statutory representative, Minerálka s.r.o. (SK), 2018-2020
SB member, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2012-2016
Member of the BoD, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., 2018-2020
René Musila
Vice-Chair of the BoD, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2015 (Vice Chairman of the BoD since 2018)
SB Member, RADENSKA d.o.o. (SI), 2015-2016
Vice-Chair of the BoD, Kofola CS a.s., since 2011; 2006-2011 (BoD member)
BoD Member, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2008-2016
Statutory representative, SANTA-TRANS s.r.o., since 2004
Vice-Chair of the BoD, Kofola a.s. (CZ), since 2006
SB Member, Kofola a.s. (SK), 2011-2015; 2017-2018 (BoD member)
BoD Member, AETOS a.s., since 2017
Shareholder, Afton s.r.o., since 2006
Jiří Vlasák
Chairman of the BoD, Hoop Polska Sp. z o.o., 2016-2019
BoD Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., 2015-2020
BoD Member, Kofola a.s. (CZ), 2010-2016
Statutory representative, PINELLI spol. s r.o., 2011-2016
BoD Member, Kofola a.s. (SK), 2011-2016
BoD Member, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2015-2016
Statutory representative, F.H. Prager s.r.o., 2020-2020
Statutory representative, Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o., 2020-2020
Chairman of the BoD, ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s., 2020-2020
Marián Šefčovič
Vice-Chair of the BoD, Kofola a.s. (CZ), 2011-2015
BoD Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2017
Chairman of the BoD, RADENSKA d.o.o., since 2015
BoD Member, Kofola a.s. (SK), 2007-2015
Chairman of the BoD, Studenac d.o.o., since 2016
Martin Pisklák
BoD Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2020
BoD Member, RADENSKA d.o.o., 2015-2020
BoD Member, Studenac d.o.o., 2015-2020
BoD Member, Radenska d.o.o. (liquidated in 2020), 2015-2020
BoD Member, Sicheldorfer GmbH (liquidated in 2017), 2015-2017
Martin Mateáš
BoD Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2020
Statutory representative (shareholder since 2014), Gnósis Trade Company s.r.o., 2014-2016
Statutory representative, Espresso s.r.o., 2019-2020
BoD Member, Kofola CS a.s., 2009-2015
Statutory representative, LEROS s.r.o., since 2018
Statutory representative (and shareholder), DENTU s.r.o. (SK), 2017-2019
Statutory representative, Leros Slovakia, s.r.o. (SK), since 2018
Statutory representative, PREMIUM FOODS s.r.o. v likvidácii (SK), since 2020
Shareholder, GAUDIN MONK s. r. o., since 2019
Above mentioned activities are considered as significant.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-61
The Supervisory Board is responsible for supervising the conduct of and providing advice to the Board of Directors and for
supervising the Company’s business generally. In performing its duties, the Supervisory Board is required to take into account
the interests of the Company’s business. Status, powers, composition, decision-making and other basic rights and obligations
as well as rules of procedure are included in Art. 16 of the Articles of Association of the Company. The members of
the Supervisory Board are not authorised to represent the Company in dealings with third parties, unless they are explicitly
appointed by the Supervisory Board to represent the Company in courts and other authorities’ proceedings against a member
of the Board of Directors of the Company. The members of the Supervisory Board are elected by the General Meeting.
A member of the Supervisory Board is appointed for a period of five years. A member of the Supervisory Board may be
reappointed. The General Meeting may elect alternate member/s for filling free posts of members of the Supervisory Board
according to the predefined order. If the alternate members are not elected, the Supervisory Board, in which the number of
members elected by the General Meeting has not decreased by more than one half, may appoint substitute member until
the next General Meeting. The term of office of a substitute member of the Supervisory Board shall not be applied towards
the term of office of a member of the Supervisory Board.
The Supervisory Board consists of four members. The Supervisory Board shall appoint a chairperson from amongst its
members. The General Meeting may at any time suspend or dismiss Supervisory Board members.
The Supervisory Board constitutes a quorum if a majority of its members is present or otherwise takes part in a meeting. It
takes a decision by a majority of votes of the present or otherwise participating members. In case of a tie the vote of
the chairman decides.
The Supervisory Board holds at least one meeting every calendar quarter. The Supervisory Board may also take decisions per
rollam.
As at the date of the Report, the Supervisory Board is composed of four members. The table below sets forth the names,
positions, election date, and terms of office of the current members of the Supervisory Board:
Members of the Supervisory Board
Position
Appointment
date
Expiration of
the office term
René Sommer
Chairman of the Supervisory Board
17 June 2015
5 August 2025
Moshe Cohen-Nehemia
Member of the Supervisory Board
15 September 2015
5 August 2025
Petr Pravda
Member of the Supervisory Board
17 June 2015
5 August 2025
Tomáš Jendřejek
Member of the Supervisory Board
30 November 2018
5 August 2025
A brief description of the qualifications and professional experience of the members of the Supervisory Board is presented
below.
René Sommer is the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Company. In 1992, Mr. Sommer started to cooperate with
SP VRACHOS, which was taken over by SANTA NÁPOJE, the predecessor of the Kofola Group. Mr. Sommer held many different
positions in the Group’s structures in financial, HR and legal departments. He also held the position of CEO in Kofola a.s. (CZ).
Prior to joining the Kofola Group, he worked, among others, as the Project Manager of Production for
ČKD Polovodiče Praha, a.s. (until 1990) and ran his own grocery chain (starting from 1990).
Moshe Cohen-Nehemia is a member of the Supervisory Board of the Company. He graduated from the Faculty of Economics
at the Open University in Israel in 1995 and completed an MBA program at Ben Gurion University in 2000. Mr. Cohen-Nehemia
joined the Kofola Group in 2014 as a member of the Supervisory Board of KOFOLA S.A. (PL). Mr. Cohen-Nehemia gained
professional experience in the beverages industry at Jafora Tabori (Israel) (1997-2004), RC Cola International (USA)
(2005-2018), being the Managing Director responsible for the entire commercial operation, Beverage Partners International
a global beverage company (Israel) (From 2019) as a Chief Operation Officer.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-62
Petr Pravda is a member of the Supervisory Board of the Company. He graduated from the Charles University in Prague in
biophysics in 1985. He started cooperation with the Kofola Group in 2000 when he became a quality manager at
SANTA NÁPOJE. He was promoted to the position of Director of Research and Development, Quality Control Department in
Kofola CS. Prior to joining the Kofola Group, he worked in laboratories of the agriculture industry and at a regional hygienic
authority where he became chief of laboratories analysing food, water, soils, etc.
Tomáš Jendřejek is a member of the Supervisory Board of the Company. He received secondary education and gained a CIMA
certificate from the Czech Institute of Marketing in 2010. He established his relationship with Kofola in 1994 as a Sales
representative and after several promotions he became the Sales Director in 2002. Since 2006, he has been responsible for
procurement of the Group. Before joining the Group, he had worked for eight years in the plant producing the tannery
industry machines.
The following table sets forth the past and current directorships held by the current members of the Supervisory Board in
the past five years:
Directorships of the Supervisory Board
members
Current and former directorships
René Sommer
Chairman of the SB, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2015
Chairman of the SB, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2011-2016
Chairman of the SB, AETOS a.s., since 2017
Statutory representative, Palác Silesia s.r.o., since 2016
Chairman of the SB, REMA AOS, a.s., 2015-2020
SB Member, Kofola a.s. (CZ), since 2019
Chairman of the SB, Okresní hospodářská komora Bruntál, 2015-2018
Shareholder, Afton s.r.o., since 2006
Moshe Cohen-Nehemia
SB Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2015
SB Member, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2014-2016
VP for Business Development & Marketing, RC Cola International, 2010-2017
Managing director, RC Cola International, 2017-2019
CEO, Beverage Partners International, since 2019
Tomáš Jendřejek
SB Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2018
SB Member, Kofola a.s. (CZ), since 2015
SB Member, RADENSKA d.o.o. (SI), 2015-2016
BoD Member, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2008-2016
Statutory representative, UGO trade s.r.o., since 2018
Statutory representative, SANTA-TRANS s.r.o., since 2013
Member of the BoD, Kofola CS a.s., 2011-2016
Member of the BoD, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., 2015-2018
SB Member, AETOS a.s., since 2017
BoD Member, Kofola a.s. (SK), since 2018
Shareholder, Afton s.r.o., since 2006
SB Member, ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s., since 2020
Petr Pravda
SB Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2015
SB Member, KOFOLA S.A. (PL), 2015-2016
SB member, Kofola CS a.s., 2006-2015
Chairman of the SB, Kofola CS a.s., 2015-2016
Chairman of the SB, Kofola a.s. (CZ), since 2006
SB member, Kofola a.s. (SK), since 2014
Chairman, SK REAL OPAVA, z.s., since 2019
Above mentioned activities are considered as significant.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-63
Competences of the Audit Committee are laid down by the law. The Audit Committee assists the Supervisory Board in
supervising the activities of the Board of Directors with respect to:
recommending to the Supervisory Board the selection of an auditor of the financial statements of the Company and of
the Group companies, and of the consolidated financial statements for the previous financial year,
monitoring the audit of the Company’s financial statements and the consolidated financial statements for the previous
financial year; becoming familiar with the details of the results of these audits at their various stages,
presenting to the Board of Directors its findings and recommendations relating to the audit and evaluation of
the financial statements and consolidated financial statements for the previous financial year, as well as
the Board of Director’s proposed distribution of profit or coverage of loss,
presenting to the Board of Directors its findings and recommendations on granting a discharge to the member of
the Board of Directors in charge of the economic and finance department for the duties he/she performed,
performing other tasks determined by the Board of Directors depending on the needs arising from the Company’s
current situation,
submitting to the Board of Directors annual reports on the Audit Committee’s operations, and
other matters as specified in Article 41 of Directive No. 2006/43/EC passed by the European Parliament on
17 May 2006.
The members of the Audit Committee are elected by the General Meeting from among the whole Group or third parties.
As at the date of the Report, the Audit Committee is composed of three members. The table below sets forth the names,
positions, election date, and terms of office of the current members of the Audit Committee:
Members of the
Audit Committee
Position
Appointment
date
Expiration of the
office term
Petr Šobotník
Chairman of the Audit Committee
21 June 2017
21 June 2022
Zuzana Prokopcová
Member of the Audit Committee
30 November 2018
30 November 2023
Lenka Frostová
Member of the Audit Committee
30 November 2018
30 November 2023
A brief description of the qualifications and professional experience of the members of the Audit Committee is presented
below.
Petr Šobotník is the Chairman of the Audit Committee. He has more than 20 years’ experience in audit profession,
in 1995-2010 he was an audit Partner in Coopers & Lybrand and PricewaterhouseCoopers. Up to his early retirement from
PwC in 2010, he functioned in various performing positions focusing mainly on local market development. Petr Šobotník also
served as the President of the Chamber of Auditors of the Czech Republic in years 2007-2014, from 2014-2016 he was
a member of the Supervisory Board of the Chamber of Auditors of the Czech Republic.
Zuzana Prokopcová is a member of the Audit Committee. Zuzana Prokopcová graduated from the University of Economics in
Prague, Faculty of finance and accounting. She has experience as an auditor in international advisory company and in
the management of large companies. Zuzana began her professional career at the international consulting company
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) in 1998, where she served as an auditor, focusing mainly on financial institutions.
Subsequently, she held the same position for one year in Russia and for two and half years in Kazakhstan, again within
the framework of her work at PwC. For 2014-2016, she was the Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors and CFO of
Czech Aeroholding, the leading company in the field of air transport in the Czech Republic, where she was responsible for
treasury, accounting, tax, controlling, internal audit and risk management areas. In years 2017 and 2018, she worked as
a COO in Moore Stephens s.r.o. Zuzana is a Certified member of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-64
Lenka Frostová is a member of the Audit Committee. Lenka Frostová graduated from the Technical University of Ostrava with
a specialisation in management. She became a member of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants in 2000. She
joined the Kofola Group in 2016 as Group reporting manager, and in 2018 she assumed the role of Financial manager. Previous
to joining the Kofola Group, she was an audit supervisor at Ernst & Young Audit, s.r.o. (1996-2005) and later joined OKD, a.s.
as an IFRS specialist, before becoming Accounting manager (2005-2016).
The following table sets forth the past and current directorships held by the current members of the Audit Committee in
the past five years:
Directorships of the Audit Committee
members
Current and former directorships
Petr Šobotník
Chairman of the AC, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2017
Chairman of the AC, Severomoravské vodovody a kanalizace Ostrava a.s., since 2017
Chairman of the AC, ČEPRO, a.s., since 2016
Chairman of the AC, Letiště Praha, a.s., since 2014
Chairman of the AC, Československá obchodní banka, a.s., since 2016
Member of the SB, Československá obchodní banka, a.s., 2017-2018
Executive Director and Shareholder, AFITEC s.r.o. (dříve Šobotník & Partners, s.r.o.), since 2010
Member of the SB, Letiště Praha, a. s., since 2017
Member of the SB, Nadační fond Českého rozhlasu, 2014-2017
Chairman of the AC, Českomoravská stavební spořitelna, a.s., since 2019
Member of the AC, ČSOB Penzijní společnost, a. s., člen skupiny ČSOB, since 2016
Zuzana Prokopcová
AC member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2018
AC member, MONETA Money Bank, a.s., since 2017
Chairman of the SB, Sky Venture a.s., 2014-2016
Chairman of the SB, Czech Airlines Technics, a.s., 2014-2016
Vice-Chair of the BoD, Český Aeroholding, a.s., 2014-2016
Chairman of the SB, B. aircraft, a.s., 2014-2016
Chairman of the SB, Czech Airlines Handling, a.s., 2014-2016
Chairman of the SB, Whitelines Industries a.s., 2014-2016
Chairman of the SB, Realitní developerská, a.s., 2014-2016
Lenka Frostová
AC Member, Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., since 2018
Above mentioned activities are considered as significant.
The Company regards as persons with executive authority those persons that are either:
a member of the Board of Directors of the Company, or
a member of the Supervisory Board of the Company, or
a member of the Audit Committee of the Company, or
a participant of the Group Share Option plan, or
other top management members who both make decisions within the Company or Group that can affect future
development and strategy of the Company and the Group and who have an access to inside information.
The following persons qualified as persons with executive authority:
Janis Samaras
Daniel Buryš
René Musila
Martin Pisklák
Martin Mateáš
Marián Šefčovič
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-65
René Sommer
Tomáš Jendřejek
Petr Pravda
Moshe Cohen-Nehemia
Petr Šobotník
Zuzana Prokopcová
Lenka Frostová
Karel Hrbek was a marketing director responsible for Group activities in Czech and Slovak region till October 2019. He is
a marketing director in LEROS since November 2019. He is also a member of the Board of Directors of the Kofola a.s. (CZ) and
Kofola a.s. (SK).
Martin Pisklák was a financial director in Company’s subsidiaries RADENSKA and Studenac till March 2020.
Lubomír Surík is an operation director in Company’s subsidiaries RADENSKA and Studenac.
Jure Zrilic is a sales director in Company’s subsidiaries RADENSKA and Studenac.
René Novotný is a CEO of SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
No person with managerial responsibilities has been convicted of crime or fraud in the past five years, they were not
connected with any proceedings of bankruptcy or liquidation, nor were they involved in any public accusation from official
authorities. No person with managerial responsibilities was rendered incapable of acting as a member of management or
supervisory bodies of any company in the past five years.
No person with managerial responsibilities is in the conflict of powers with the Group activities.
The persons with executive authority, aside from regular salaries that are based on individual employment contracts, receive
variable compensation based on the Group´s results. Remuneration for explicit work in the Board of Directors and Supervisory
Board, as well as in Audit Committee is paid only to Non-executive members. The remuneration level is given by
the General Meeting resolution. No members of the administrative, management or supervisory body of the Company or any
of its subsidiaries have any service contracts with the Company or the respective Company’s subsidiary which would provide
benefits upon termination of the member’s services with the Company or the respective Company’s subsidiary.
All members of administrative, management and supervisory bodies of the Company and of its subsidiaries work for
the Company or the respective subsidiary on the basis of standard employment contracts and the relationship between these
members and the Company or the respective Company’s subsidiary is governed by the local employment law. Accordingly,
all members of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies of the Company work on the basis of an individual
employment contract governed by the Czech law.
The remuneration of persons with executive authority consists of a fixed and a variable component related to each particular
position and the management level. Remuneration is paid in the form of salaries for work performed under employment
contracts. The level of salaries is based on qualified benchmarking studies on manager´s remuneration in the Czech Republic
and reflects both managerial and professional potential as well as competencies. The variable component amounts 0 100%
of the basic monthly salaries and is paid yearly in relation to the level of planned EBITDA performance. The payment execution
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-66
is not a subject of any further approval of the Board of Directors, until the variable component amount exceeds the limit
stated in the Article of Association.
In addition to financial income, persons with executive authority are entitled to an income in kind, which includes:
1. right to use a business car for private purposes;
2. accommodation costs, eventual costs associated with relocation;
3. air ticket expenditures according to internal regulation;
4. fuel consumption for private purposes.
This income in kind is adjusted by the internal regulation and depends on the level of managerial position.
The remuneration system is approved by the Board of Directors. The variable component related to planned EBITDA is
amended individually for each year by the Board of Directors as well.
The Company has not entered into any work or other agreement with a person with executive authority that would grant
such person any special entitlements (e.g. severance payment), except for the ones granted by the legal provisions. According
to the Czech law, an employee is entitled to a severance payment upon termination of his/her employment (by agreement
or notice) only if:
1. the employer or a portion of the employer’s organization is dissolved or relocated, or
2. the employee becomes redundant because of a decision by the employer or the respective body to change the employer’s
tasks or technical set-up, to reduce the number of employees for the purpose of raising work productivity, or to make
other organizational changes. If one of the above conditions is met, the employee should receive from the employer
a severance payment based on his/her years of service as set out in the table below:
Duration of employment relationship
Amount of severance payment
less than 1 year
at least 1 multiple of the employee’s average monthly earnings
at least 1 year but less than 2 years
at least 2 multiples of the employee’s average monthly earnings
at least 2 years
at least 3 multiples of the employee’s average monthly earnings
If the reason for employment termination (by agreement or notice) is a work-related injury, work-related sickness or threat
of work-related sickness, the employee is then entitled to receive from the employer a severance payment in the amount of
at least 12 multiples of the employee’s average monthly earnings.
With respect to the members of the Board of Directors and the Supervisory Board the Group transfers mandatory social
security contributions being part of the national pension systems in the countries where the Group is obliged to make such
contributions. No other amounts are set aside to provide pension or retirement benefits to the members of
the Board of Directors and the Supervisory Board.
Remuneration of key management personnel of the Group and Company is described in sections B 4.23.3 and C 4.23.3.
Due to the fact that there is no binding diversity policy regime in the Czech Republic, which the Company has to comply with,
the Company, as at the date of the annual report, did not commit to comply with any specific diversity policy.
Regardless of age, gender or other indicators the Company places main emphasis on search and appointment of the most
suitable candidates into the governance bodies of the Company (Board of Directors, Supervisory Board or Audit Committee)
taking account on their background, experience and qualification for performance of the position of a member of the relevant
governance body of the Company. The Company also assess candidates´ knowledge in the business field of the Company or
nature of activities of the relevant body.
All the persons suitable for the positions in the governance bodies of the Company are chosen in a non-discriminatory
manner.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Corporate governance
A-67
Entities in the Kofola Group keep their accounting primarily in accordance with the local accounting standards. The Group
companies maintain a parallel general ledger according to International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by
the European Union (IFRS) for consolidation purposes, as well as for the Group management who periodically evaluates IFRS
results.
Individual Group companies are reporting their statutory annual financial results according to local accounting standards,
except for Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (as the issuer of publicly traded instruments), that reports separate results annually
and consolidated results quarterly and annually based on IFRS.
The Group maintains the Group Accounting Manual that complies with IFRS that contains general principles to prepare
the consolidation packages and consolidated financial statements. All the Group entities follow the Group Accounting Manual
and as such the Group accounting policies are unified.
The accounting is partly carried out at individual entities and partly is centralised. The shared service is maintained by
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. in Ostrava.
The accounting is processed in enterprise information system SAP that is implemented in all major Group companies.
The Company and the Group follow the internal guidelines and internal directives with respect to e.g. the circulation of
accounting documents, approval processes or orders.
The approval procedures are specified in internal guidelines that specify the transaction limits that particular employees can
approve. The Group has implemented a three-way match policy to pair order, receipt note (or other confirmation of
transaction) and the invoice. The payments are made only if approved by a specified employee, the treasury function is
personally separated from accounting function.
The information system access rights are granted after approval by persons specified in internal guidelines only to authorised
employees and only to limited parts of the system valid for the employee´s job specification.
The accounting is under an oversight of controlling department that is separated from accounting department both
personally and in terms of organization structure. Also, the Group has established an internal processes review function in
order to assess and improve the design, implementation and operating effectiveness of the internal controls and processes.
The accounting is also subject to external audit, both on individual and on consolidated basis, with the Audit Committee
overseeing the audit process and findings.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-68
Pursuant to Section 82 of Act No. 90/2012 Coll., on business corporations, the Board of Directors of
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s., with its registered office at Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, Poruba, 708 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic,
identification number 24261980, in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Ostrava, section B, Insert No.
10735 ( „Controlled entity“ or „Company“) has prepared the following Report on relations between the controlling entity and
the controlled entity and between the controlled entity and entities controlled by the same controlling entity for
the accounting period of twelve months ended 31 December 2020 („Indicated period“).
Based on the information known to the Board of Directors of the Company acting with due care, the Company was for
the whole Indicated period part of the group controlled by AETOS a.s. („Group“). Data about the entities that were part of
the Group are valid as of 31 December 2020, based on the information known to the Board of Directors acting with due care.
Identification number: 24261980
Registered office: Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, 708 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic
Identification number: 06167446
Registered office: Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, 708 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic
Identification number: 27767680
Registered office: Za Drahou 165/1, Pod Bezručovým vrchem, 794 01 Krnov, Czech Republic
Identification number: 36319198
Registered office: súp. č. 1, 013 15 Rajecká Lesná, Slovakia
Identification number: 27772659
Registered office: Za Drahou 165/1, Pod Bezručovým vrchem, 794 01 Krnov, Czech Republic
Identification number: 25377949
Registered office: Ve Vrbině 592/1, 794 01 Krnov - Pod Cvilínem, Czech Republic
Identification number: 5056152
Registered office: Boračeva 37, 9502 Radenci, Slovenia
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-69
Identification number: 27005250232
Registered office: Matije Gupca 120, 34551 Lipik, Croatia
Registered office: 6, Karaiskaki Street, City House, 3032 Limassol, Cyprus
Identification number: 42128028
Registered office: Matije Gupca 120, 34551 Lipik, Croatia
Identification number: 0000295231
Registered office: ul. Św. Andrzeja Boboli 20, 05-504 Złotokłos, Poland
Identification number: 61465810
Registered office: U Národní galerie 470, 156 00 Praha 5, Czech Republic
Identification number: 36230561
Registered office: súp. č. 1, 013 15 Rajecká Lesná, Slovakia
Identification number: 50482521
Registered office: súp. č. 1, 013 15 Rajecká Lesná, Slovakia
Identification number: 26690926
Registered office: U Národní galerie 470, 156 00 Praha 5, Czech Republic
Part of the Group since 7 January 2020
Identification number: 29153379
Registered office: Za Drahou 165/1, Pod Bezručovým vrchem, 794 01 Krnov, Czech Republic
Part of the Group since 15 April 2020
Identification number: 27913805
Registered office: U Národní galerie 470, Zbraslav, 156 00 Praha 5, Czech Republic
Part of the Group since 15 April 2020
Identification number: 18226990
Registered office: č.p. 77, 363 01 Stráž nad Ohří, Czech Republic
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-70
AETOS a.s. holds 67.22% share in the Company, the remaining shareholdings are presented in the chart below.
The Company became part of the Group in 2015. The Company is the parent company of the Kofola Group. The main assets
of the Company are the direct and indirect shareholdings in the Group companies. Company also provides certain services
for the other companies in Kofola Group. This comprises, in particular, the provision of:
strategic services, including: cooperation in the preparation of business, marketing, production, investment and
financing plans, management of subsidiaries, including their financing;
services related to products (quality department), including: central product development, innovation process
management, costing and pricing, production and logistics planning, quality control;
shared services, including: controlling and reporting, IT services, legal services, central purchasing department, back
office services, supply chain, call centre, internal audit;
licenses and trademarks: Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. owns most licenses, trademarks for branded beverages and similar
copyrights for the products distributed on the CzechoSlovak market, for which the other Group companies pay royalties.
The Company is listed at Prague Stock Exchange. A delisting from the Warsaw Stock Exchange took place in June 2017.
With the implementation of the Articles of Association of the Company dated 15 September 2015 as amended on
2 December 2015, 30 May 2016 and 20 December 2018, the control of the Company is exercised above all through decision
taken by the General Meeting of the Company, especially through appointment and removal of members of the Supervisory
Board which is according to the Articles of Association of the Company entitled to appoint and remove members of the Board
of Directors of the Company.
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-71
Equity value of the Company as of 31 December 2020 was CZK 1,511,484 thousand.
The Company received a dividend income from Kofola a.s. (CZ) of CZK 333,935 thousand.
The Company received a dividend income from Kofola a.s. (SK) of CZK 157,119 thousand.
The Company realized income from Alofok in relation to its continuing liquidation process of CZK 162,376 thousand.
The Company provided loans to UGO trade s.r.o. of CZK 162,500 thousand.
In the indicated period, the following contracts were concluded or amended between controlled entity and controlling entity
or between controlled entities:
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 22.9.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 7.10.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 19.10.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (SK) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.2.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and F.H.Prager s.r.o. on 7.1.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and F.H.Prager s.r.o. on 15.1.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and F.H.Prager s.r.o. on 13.2.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and F.H.Prager s.r.o. on 18.3.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. on 28.4.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. on 1.11.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 19.9.2017, as amended on
1.1.2019 and 31.12.2020,
general agreement on car rentals concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 1.4.2019, as
amended on 1.9.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 1.5.2020 (3x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 6.8.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 14.8.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 22.9.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 12.10.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 20.11.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 29.1.2018, as amended on
1.1.2019 and 31.12.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 2.3.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 10.3.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 2.7.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 7.7.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 16.7.2020,
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-72
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 4.9.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 12.11.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 14.12.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 4.5.2018, as amended on
28.10.2018,1.1.2019,9.11.2020 and 31.12.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 1.2.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 1.3.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 25.3.2020, as amended on
10.7.2020 and 5.10.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 1.7.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. on 28.4.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. on 1.9.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. on 9.8.2018, as amended
on 22.10.2018,1.1.2019 and 31.12.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. on 4.3.2019, as amended
on 31.12.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and RADENSKA d.o.o. on 1.3.2017, as amended on
7.4.2017,16.5.2017,2.8.2017,31.12.2017,1.1.2019 and 31.12.2020,
car sale agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and RADENSKA d.o.o. on 20.10.2020 (6x),
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and SANTA-TRANS s.r.o. on 28.12.2017, as amended
on 1.1.2019 and 31.12.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 14.1.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.2.2020,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.4.2020, as amended on
31.10.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.9.2020 (2x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 17.9.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.12.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between UGO trade s.r.o. and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.3.2020,
car rental agreement concluded between UGO trade s.r.o. and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.4.2020.
Entity providing
guarantees
Entity receiving guarantees
Currency
(CY)
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
period
Guarantees provided
for
Relationship
CY´000
CZK´000
Kofola
ČeskoSlovensko
a.s.
City-Arena PLUS a.s.
EUR
8
210
8/2025
UGO trade s.r.o.
subsidiary
UNIPETROL RPA, s.r.o.
CZK
130
130
Until the end
of contract
UGO trade s.r.o.
subsidiary
Fatra, a.s.
CZK
100
100
Until the end
of contract
UGO trade s.r.o.
subsidiary
ČSOB Leasing, a.s.
CZK
4,436
4,436
6/2023
LEROS, s.r.o.
subsidiary
Raiffeisen - Leasing, s.r.o.
CZK
1,502
1,502
1/2025
LEROS, s.r.o.
subsidiary
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-73
The following contracts concluded between controlled entity and controlling entity or between controlled entities were
effective in the indicated period:
licence agreement concluded between Kofola Holding a.s. (predecessor of Kofola CS a.s.) and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on
1.11.2006,
service agency agreement concluded between Kofola Holding a.s. (predecessor of Kofola CS a.s.) and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on
1.11.2006,
licence agreement concluded between Kofola Holding a.s. (predecessor of Kofola CS a.s.) and Kofola a.s. (SK) on
1.11.2006,
service agency agreement concluded between Kofola Holding a.s. (predecessor of Kofola CS a.s.) and Kofola a.s. (SK) on
1.11.2006,
licence agreement concluded between PINELLI spol. s r.o. (successor of PINELLI spol. s r.o. after merger is
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.) and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 16.5.2011,
service agreement concluded between Kofola CS a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 20.1.2012,
master inter-group service agreement concluded between Kofola CS a.s. and Radenska d.d. Radenci (original company
name of RADENSKA d.o.o.) on 18.3.2015, as amended on 31.3.2015,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 11.7.2016,
management services agreement concluded between Kofola CS a.s. and Radenska d.d. Radenci (original company name
of RADENSKA d.o.o.) on 1.1.2016,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 25.5.2017 (2x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 1.6.2017,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 19.9.2017, as amended on
1.1.2019,
agreement on the temporary assignment concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on
1.2.2017,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. on 10.7.2017, as amended
on 17.7.2017,
agreement on the temporary assignment concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and RADENSKA d.o.o. on
1.2.2017,
agreement on the temporary assignment concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Studenac d.o.o. on
1.2.2017,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 12.10.2017,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.11.2017,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.7.2018,
accounting services agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 2.1.2018,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 13.3.2018,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 1.9.2018,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and RADENSKA d.o.o. on 5.12.2018 (2x),
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and SANTA-TRANS s.r.o. on 28.12.2017, as amended
on 1.1.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and SANTA-TRANS s.r.o. on 1.7.2018,
service agreement (controlling, financial, purchasing activities) concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o. on 1.12.2018,
accounting services agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 2.1.2018,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.6.2018,
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-74
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 21.5.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.6.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 3.6.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.7.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.9.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola a.s. (CZ) and Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. on 1.11.2019 (2x),
accounting, financial, administrative and management services agreement concluded between
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and AETOS a.s. on 2.1.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 8.1.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 4.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 2.5.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 1.7.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 1.8.2019 (2x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 8.8.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 1.9.2019 (2x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 10.9.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (CZ) on 1.10.2019,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 27.11.2017, as amended on
1.1.2019,
general agreement on car rentals concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 1.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 15.4.2019 (2x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 18.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 26.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 30.4.2019 (2x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 1.7.2019 (2x),
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 22.7.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 5.8.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and Kofola a.s. (SK) on 1.9.2019 (2x),
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS (fúze Espresso s.r.o.) on 8.7.2019,
as amended on 10.7.2019,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 25.5.2018, as amended on
22.7.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 24.1.2019,
general agreement on car rentals concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 1.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and LEROS, s.r.o. on 12.9.2019,
general agreement on car rentals concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 18.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 1.6.2019,
loan agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. on 23.9.2019,
Consolidated annual report 2020
Report on relations
A-75
general agreement on car rentals concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. organizačná
zložka on 1.4.2019,
car rental agreement concluded between Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and UGO trade s.r.o. organizačná zložka on
15.4.2019.
All described contractual relationships between the Company and controlling entity or controlled entities were established
under standard contractual terms and conditions when the agreed and provided performance or consideration corresponded
to the conditions of a standard business relation. Some transactions were realized based on oral agreements.
The Company has not suffered loss from contracts and agreements concluded in the Indicated period between the Company
and other Group companies, or from other acts and measures that were concluded by the Company in the Indicated period
based on instruction or in the interest of other Group entities.
Controlled entity has advantages from relations with Group entities coming mainly from synergies from optimisation of
processes and costs throughout the Group and from possibility to exploit access to financial, knowledge and technical
potential of individual entities.
Controlled entity has no disadvantages from relations with Group entities.
The Company is not exposed to any specific risk from relations with Group entities except those arising from standard
participation in international business group.
In Ostrava, on 31 March 2021
René Musila
Martin Pisklák
Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors
Member of the Board of Directors
Consolidated annual report 2020
Statutory declaration
A-76
To the best of our knowledge, the consolidated annual report of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. gives a true and fair view of
the financial position, business activities and financial performance of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. and its Group for the year
2020 and of the outlook for future development of the financial position, business activities and financial performance.
14.4.2021
Janis Samaras
Chairman of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
René Musila
Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Daniel Buryš
Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Martin Pisklák
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Martin Mateáš
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Marián Šefčovič
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
Consolidated annual report 2020
Independent auditor´s report
A-77
KPMG Česká republika Audit, s.r.o., a Czech limited liability company and a member firm
of the KPMG global organization of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG
International Limited, a private English company limited by guarantee.
Recorded in the Commercial
Register kept by the Municipal
Court in Prague, Section C,
Insert No. 24185
Identification No. 49619187
VAT No. CZ699001996
ID data box: 8h3gtra
KPMG Česká republika Audit, s.r.o.
Pobřežní 1a
186 00 Praha 8
Czech Republic
+420 222 123 111
www.kpmg.cz
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Shareholders of Kofola
ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Report on the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the accompanying consolidated financial statements of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
(“the Company”) and its subsidiaries (together “the Group”), prepared in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union, which comprise the consolidated
statement of financial position as at 31 December 2020, and the consolidated statement of profit or loss,
the consolidated statement of other comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in
equity and the consolidated cash flow statement for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated
financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies and other explanatory notes.
Information about the Group is set out in Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements.
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the
consolidated financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2020, and of its consolidated financial
performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with the Act on Auditors, Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the
European Parliament and of the Council, and Auditing Standards of the Chamber of Auditors of the
Czech Republic, consisting of International Standards on Auditing (ISAs), which may be supplemented
and amended by relevant application guidelines. Our responsibilities under those regulations are further
described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements section
of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the Act on Auditors and the Code of
Ethics adopted by the Chamber of Auditors of the Czech Republic, and we have fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have
obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our
audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in
the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Impairment of trademarks
As at 31 December 2020, the carrying amount of Trademarks and other rights:
MCZK 1 296; related impairment loss: nil;
Refer to significant accounting policies, sections 3.5.4 and 3.5.5 and chapter 4.11 of the notes to the
consolidated financial statements.
Description of key audit matter
Included within intangible assets are trademarks with both finite and indefinite useful life (such as,
primarily, Kofola, Radenska, Vinea, ONDRÁŠOVKA, Karlovarská Korunní trademarks). Pursuant to the
relevant provisions of the financial reporting standards, annual impairment testing is required for
intangible assets with an indefinite useful life, irrespective of whether or not any impairment triggers
were identified for such assets.
In estimating the recoverable amount of the assets in question, the Group applied the relief from royalty
method to arrive at their estimated fair value. A complex model is applied in the impairment test, relying
on adjusted historical performance, and a range of internal and external sources as inputs to the
assumptions. Significant judgment is required in making key assumptions applied in the model, including
those in respect of the royalty rate, growth rate, terminal growth rate and discount rate.
Complex models using forward-looking assumptions tend to be prone to greater risk of management
bias, error and inconsistent application. In addition, significant uncertainty remains over how the
outbreak of COVID-19 will impact the Group’s business in future periods and customer demand for its
products. These conditions necessitate our additional attention in the audit, in particular to address the
objectivity of sources used for assumptions, and their consistent application.
Due to the above factors, this area required our increased attention in the audit and was considered by
us to be a key audit matter.
Our audit approach to the key audit matter
Our audit procedures in the area included, among other things:
We considered the appropriateness of the method and model applied by the Group in performing
the annual impairment test, against the relevant requirements of the financial reporting standards;
We assessed the integrity of the impairment model, including the accuracy of the underlying
calculation formulas. We also tested design and implementation of selected internal controls within
the impairment process, including those relating to the management’s review and validation of the
key assumptions underlying the impairment model and the outcome of the testing, including their
evaluation of the business/operating and liquidity risks arising from the COVID-19 outbreak, and
plans for further actions in response to the risks identified;
We assessed the appropriateness of the level (CGU vs. individual asset) at which the assets were
tested for impairment, based on our understanding of the assets in question and the Group’s
operations;
We evaluated the quality of the Group’s forecasting by comparing historical projections with current
year’s actual outcomes;
Assisted by our own valuation specialists, we challenged the Group’s key assumptions and
judgments used in estimating the assets’ recoverable amount, including:
discount rate - by reference to publicly available market inputs, such as risk-free rate, size
premium, inflation and country premium;
other key assumptions such as royalty rate, growth rate and perpetuity growth rate to publicly
available market information and the Management Board-approved forecasts, challenged by us
by reference to the Group’s supporting documentation and via corroborating inquiries of the
Management Board;
we also assessed whether the forecast revenues applied the model properly excluded the
amounts not associated with the trademarks in question.
We considered the sensitivity of the impairment model and its outcome to reasonably possible
changes in the key assumptions, such as discount rate, revenues and growth rate, to identify the
assumptions at higher risk of bias or inconsistency in application;
We assessed impairment-related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements against the
requirements of the financial reporting standards.
Impairment of the UGO trade s.r.o. cash-generating units
As at 31 December 2020, the carrying amount of all the UGO trade s.r.o. CGUs´ net assets: MCZK 200;
related impairment loss: MCZK 36;
Refer to significant accounting policies, section 3.5.5 and 3.7 and chapter 4.11.1 of the notes to the
consolidated financial statements.
Description of key audit matter
UGO trade s.r.o. is the Group’s subsidiary operating mainly in the Czech Republic in the area of
production and sale of food and drinks consisting of 3 cash-generating units (CGUs). As described in
Note 4.11.1, the entity has historically been loss-making and also incurred additional substantial losses
in 2020 (mainly as a result of the government restrictions imposed in response to the COVID-19
pandemic). In the wake of the above factors, as at 31 December 2020, the Group tested the subsidiary’s
CGUs for impairment as required by the relevant financial reporting standards. The CGUs´ recoverable
amounts were estimated as their value-in-use based on discounted free cash flows projections derived
from financial plans approved by the Board of Directors using the multiple scenarios.
Determination of the recoverable amount requires making a number of assumptions and judgments,
including those relating to discount rates applied as well as future cash flows (with key assumptions
therein about growth rates and terminal rates, as well as EBITDA margin and depreciation margin).
Due to the above factors, assessment of the carrying amounts of the CGUs for impairment required our
significant judgment and increased attention in the course of our audit. As a consequence, we consider
the area to be our key audit matter.
Our audit approach to the key audit matter
Our audit procedures in the area included, among other things:
We evaluated, against the requirements of the relevant financial reporting standards, the Group’s
accounting policy for identification of impairment, and measurement and recognition of any
impairment losses in respect of the carrying amount of the CGUs;
We tested the design and implementation of selected internal controls within the impairment
process, including those over management’s review and validation of the key assumptions
underlying the impairment model and the outcome of the testing, including their evaluation of
the business/operating and liquidity risks arising from the COVID-19 outbreak, and plans for further
actions in response to the risks identified;
Assisted by our own valuation specialists, we assessed the Group’s discounted cash flow model
against the relevant financial reporting standards, market practice and for internal consistency. Also
assisted by the specialists, we challenged the reasonableness of the Group’s key assumptions and
judgments used in estimating the CGUs´ recoverable amounts, including:
discount rate - by reference to publicly available market inputs, such as risk-free rate, size
premium, inflation and country premium;
other key assumptions such as the growth rate, terminal growth rate, EBITDA margin and
depreciation margin to the Management Board-approved forecasts, challenged by us by
reference to the Group’s supporting documentation and via corroborating inquiries of the
Management Board.
We evaluated the quality of the Group’s forecasting by comparing historical projections with current
year’s actual outcomes;
We assessed the susceptibility of the impairment model and the resulting impairment conclusion to
management bias, by performing our own analysis of sensitivity of the impairment test results to
reasonably possible changes in key assumptions;
We assessed the appropriateness and completeness of impairment-related disclosures in the
consolidated financial statements.
Business combination acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.
As at 31 December 2020, the carrying amount of Trademarks and other rights: MCZK 426, and acquisition
goodwill: MCZK 538 (the acquisition-date fair value of Trademarks purchased as part of the Acquisition:
MCZK 427);
Description of key audit matter
As discussed in Note 4.28, on 15 April 2020, the Group acquired from the same counterparty, 100%
interest in ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korun s.r.o., producers of mineral waters
(“Acquisition”), for a cash consideration of MCZK 1 106.
In conjunction with business acquisitions, IFRS 3 Business Combinations imposes a number of
requirements on the Group, including those to determine the acquisition consideration, identify all of the
assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the combination, and to measure and recognize the
identifiable assets and liabilities at their acquisition-date fair values.
Complying with the above requirements in the context of the Acquisition required significant judgement
and complex assumptions, in particular as regards the following:
- Identification of all of the assets acquired, with main focus on intangible assets (primarily
trademarks), and
- Measurement of the acquisition-date fair value of the main assets acquired, such as trademarks
and real estate property (buildings). For trademarks acquired, the Group applied the relief from
royalty method to determine fair value, with key assumptions such as discount rate, the growth rate
and terminal growth rate. For real estate, fair value was determined primarily under the market
approach, by reference to observable transactional prices for similar assets.
Due to the above factors and as well as the magnitude of the amounts associated with the Acquisition,
coupled with increased estimation uncertainty resulting from the COVID-19 triggered market disruption,
this area was associated with an increased risk of a material misstatement. As such, it required our
increased attention in the course of the audit and was considered by us to be a key audit matter.
Our audit approach to the key audit matter
Our audit procedures in the area included, among other things:
We tested the design and implementation of selected internal controls within the process of
accounting for business combinations, including those relating to the management’s review and
validation of the key assumptions applied in measuring the acquisition-date fair values of the
identifiable net assets acquired;
We assessed the completeness of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed as a result of the
Acquisition, based on our independent inspection of the sales and purchase agreement, our
understanding of the acquirees’ operations and inspection of the acquiree accounting records. In
our procedures, particular attention was paid to the identification of assets such as trademarks;
Assisted by our own valuation specialists, we challenged the recognized acquisition-date fair values
of significant assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the Acquisition, which included:
assessment of the methods and models applied to fair valuations of specific assets and
liabilities, by reference to the relevant requirements of the financial reporting standards and
market practice.
challenging the key assumptions applied in the fair value measurements of trademarks, as
follows:
o discount rate by reference to publicly available market inputs, such as risk-free rate, size
premium, inflation and country premium;
o other key assumptions such as the growth rate, terminal growth rate to the Management
Board-approved forecasts, challenged by us by reference to the Group’s supporting
documentation and via corroborating inquiries of the Management Board.
challenging the key judgments and assumptions applied by the Group in the fair value
measurements of real estate, including the selection of comparable assets under the market
approach, inspecting prices in related orderly transaction, and considering any potential
adjustments required to those prices to reflect differences between the property being valued
and comparable properties;
We assessed the accuracy and completeness of the business combination-related disclosures
made in the consolidated financial statements against the relevant requirements of the financial
reporting standards.
Other Information
In accordance with Section 2(b) of the Act on Auditors, other information is defined as information
included in the consolidated annual report other than the separate and the consolidated financial
statements and our auditor’s report. The statutory body is responsible for the other information.
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information. In connection
with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the separate and
consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be
materially misstated. In addition, we assess whether the other information has been prepared, in all
material respects, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, in particular, whether the other
information complies with laws and regulations in terms of formal requirements and the procedure for
preparing the other information in the context of materiality, i.e. whether any non-compliance with those
requirements could influence judgments made on the basis of the other information.
Based on the procedures performed, to the extent we are able to assess it, we report that:
the other information describing matters that are also presented in the separate and the
consolidated financial statements is, in all material respects, consistent with the separate and the
consolidated financial statements; and
the other information has been prepared in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
In addition, our responsibility is to report, based on the knowledge and understanding of the Group
obtained in the audit, on whether the other information contains any material misstatement. Based on
the procedures we have performed on the other information obtained, we have not identified any
material misstatement.
Responsibilities of the Statutory Body, Supervisory Board and Audit Committee for the
Consolidated Financial Statements
The statutory body is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial
statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European
Union and for such internal control as the statutory body determines is necessary to enable the
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or error.
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the statutory body is responsible for assessing the
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the statutory body either intends to
liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The Supervisory Board, in collaboration with the Audit Committee, is responsible for overseeing the
Group’s financial reporting process.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements
as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the above regulations will always detect a material
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions
of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with the above regulations, we exercise professional judgment and
maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements,
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk
of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the
override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by the statutory body.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the statutory body’s use of the going concern basis of
accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related
to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our
auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the
Group to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements,
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or
business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements.
We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain
solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in
internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and
are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences
of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such
communication.
Report on the Audit of the Separate Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the accompanying separate financial statements of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (“the
Company”), prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the
European Union, which comprise the separate statement of financial position as at 31 December 2020,
and the separate statement of profit or loss, the separate statement of other comprehensive income,
the separate statement of changes in equity and the separate cash flow statement for the year then
ended, and notes to the separate financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting
policies and other explanatory notes. Information about the Company is set out in Note 2 to the separate
financial statements.
In our opinion, the accompanying separate financial statements give a true and fair view of the
unconsolidated financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2020, and of its unconsolidated
financial performance and its unconsolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with the Act on Auditors, Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the
European Parliament and of the Council, and Auditing Standards of the Chamber of Auditors of the
Czech Republic, consisting of International Standards on Auditing (ISAs), which may be supplemented
and amended by relevant application guidelines. Our responsibilities under those regulations are further
described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report.
We are independent of the Company in accordance with the Act on Auditors and the Code of Ethics
adopted by the Chamber of Auditors of the Czech Republic, and we have fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have
obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our
audit of the separate financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the
context of our audit of the separate financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon,
and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Impairment of trademarks
As at 31 December 2020, the carrying amount of Trademarks and other rights: MCZK 282; related
impairment loss: nil;
Refer to significant accounting policies, sections 3.4.4 and 3.4.6 and chapter 4.12 of the notes to the separate
financial statements.
Description of key audit matter
Included within intangible assets are trademarks with both finite and indefinite useful life (such as,
primarily, Kofola and Semtex trademarks). Pursuant to the relevant provisions of the financial reporting
standards, annual impairment testing is required for intangible assets with an indefinite useful life,
irrespective of whether or not any impairment triggers were identified for such assets.
In estimating the recoverable amount of the assets in question, the Company applied the relief from
royalty method to arrive at their estimated fair value. A complex model is applied in the impairment test,
relying on adjusted historical performance, and a range of internal and external sources as inputs to the
assumptions. Significant judgment is required in making key assumptions applied in the model, including
those in respect of royalty rate, growth rate, terminal growth rate and discount rate.
Complex models using forward-looking assumptions tend to be prone to greater risk of management
bias, error and inconsistent application. These conditions necessitate our additional attention in the
audit, in particular to address the objectivity of sources used for assumptions, and their consistent
application. In addition, significant uncertainty remains over how the outbreak of COVID-19 will impact
the Company’s and subsidiaries´ business in future periods and customer demand for its subsidiaries´
products.
These conditions necessitate our additional attention in the audit, in particular to address the objectivity
of sources used for assumptions, and their consistent application.
Due to the above factors, this area required our increased attention in the audit and was considered by
us to be a key audit matter.
Our audit approach to the key audit matter
Our audit procedures in the area included, among other things:
We considered the appropriateness of the method and model applied by the Company in performing
the annual impairment test, against the relevant requirements of the financial reporting standards;
We assessed the integrity of the impairment model, including the accuracy of the underlying
calculation formulas. We also tested design and implementation of selected internal controls within
the impairment process, including those relating to the management’s review and validation of the
key assumptions underlying the impairment model and the outcome of the testing including their
evaluation of the business/operating and liquidity risks arising from the COVID-19 outbreak, and
plans for further actions in response to the risks identified;
We assessed the appropriateness of the level (CGU vs. individual asset) at which the assets were
tested for impairment, based on our understanding of the assets in question and the Company’s
operations;
We evaluated the quality of the Company’s forecasting by comparing historical projections with
current year’s actual outcomes;
Assisted by our own valuation specialists, we challenged the Company’s key assumptions and
judgments used in estimating the assets’ recoverable amount, including:
discount rate - by reference to publicly available market inputs, such as risk-free rate, size
premium, inflation and country premium;
other key assumptions such as royalty rate, growth rate and terminal growth rate to publicly
available market information and the Management Board-approved forecasts, challenged by us
by reference to the Company’s supporting documentation and via corroborating inquiries of the
Management Board;
we also assessed whether the forecast revenues applied in the model properly excluded the
amounts not associated with the trademarks in question.
We considered the sensitivity of the impairment model and its outcome to reasonably possible
changes in the key assumptions, such as discount rate, revenues and growth rate, to identify the
assumptions at higher risk of bias or inconsistency in application;
We assessed impairment-related disclosures in the separate financial statements against the
requirements of the financial reporting standards.
Impairment of the investment in UGO trade s.r.o.
As at 31 December 2020, the carrying amount of the investment in UGO trade s.r.o.: MCZK 186; related
impairment loss: MCZK 238;
Refer to significant accounting policies, section 3.4.5 and 3.4.6 and chapter 4.10 of the notes to the
separate financial statements.
Description of key audit matter
UGO trade s.r.o. is a subsidiary of the Company operating mainly in the Czech Republic in the area of
production and sale of food and drinks. The entity has historically been loss-making and also incurred
additional substantial losses in 2020 (mainly as a result of the government restrictions imposed in
response to the COVID-19 pandemic). In the wake of the above factors and as described in Note 4.10,
the Company tested its investment in the subsidiary for impairment as at 31 December 2020, as required
by the relevant financial reporting standards. The investment’s recoverable amount was estimated as
its value-in-use, based on discounted free cash flow projections derived from financial plans approved
by the Board of Directors using the multiple scenarios.
Determination of the recoverable amount requires making a number of assumptions and judgments,
including those relating to discount rates applied as well as future cash flows (with key assumptions
made about growth rates and terminal rates, as well as EBITDA margin and depreciation margin).
Due to the above factors, assessment of the carrying amount of the investment in the subsidiary for
impairment required our significant judgment and increased attention in the course of our audit. As a
consequence, we consider the area to be our key audit matter.
Our audit approach to the key audit matter
Our audit procedures in the area included, among other things:
We evaluated, against the requirements of the relevant financial reporting standards, the
Company’s accounting policy for identification of impairment, and measurement and recognition of
any impairment losses in respect of the investment;
We tested the design and implementation of selected internal controls within the impairment process
including those over management’s review and validation of the key assumptions underlying the
impairment model and the outcome of the testing including their evaluation of the business/operating
and liquidity risks arising from the COVID-19 outbreak, and plans for further actions in response to
the risks identified;
Assisted by our own valuation specialists, we assessed the Company’s discounted cash flow model
against the relevant financial reporting standards, market practice and for internal consistency. Also
assisted by the specialists, we challenged the reasonableness of the Company’s key assumptions
and judgments used in estimating the subsidiary’s recoverable amount, including:
discount rate - by reference to publicly available market inputs, such as risk-free rate, size
premium, inflation and country premium;
other key assumptions such as the growth rate, terminal growth rate, EBITDA margin and
depreciation margin to the Management Board-approved forecasts, challenged by us by
reference to the Company’s supporting documentation and via corroborating inquiries of the
Management Board.
We evaluated the quality of the Company’s forecasting by comparing historical projections with
current year’s actual outcomes;
We assessed the susceptibility of the impairment model and the resulting impairment conclusion to
management bias, by performing our own analysis of sensitivity of the impairment test results to
reasonably possible changes in key assumptions;
We assessed the appropriateness and completeness of impairment-related disclosures in the
separate financial statements.
Responsibilities of the Statutory Body, Supervisory Board and Audit Committee for the Separate
Financial Statements
The statutory body is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the separate financial
statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European
Union and for such internal control as the statutory body determines is necessary to enable the
preparation of separate financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to
fraud or error.
In preparing the separate financial statements, the statutory body is responsible for assessing the
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the statutory body either intends to
liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The Supervisory Board, in collaboration with the Audit Committee, is responsible for overseeing the
Company’s financial reporting process.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Separate Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the separate financial statements as
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the above regulations will always detect a material
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions
of users taken on the basis of these separate financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with the above regulations, we exercise professional judgment and
maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the separate financial statements, whether
due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain
audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not
detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error,
as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override
of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by the statutory body.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the statutory body’s use of the going concern basis of
accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related
to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a
going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention
in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the separate financial statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the
Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the separate financial statements,
including the disclosures, and whether the separate financial statements represent the underlying
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in
internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that
were of most significance in the audit of the separate financial statements of the current period and are
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences
of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such
communication.
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
In compliance with Article 10(2) of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the European Parliament and of the
Council, we provide the following information in our independent auditor´s report, which is required in
addition to the requirements of International Standards on Auditing:
Appointment of Auditor and Period of Engagement
We were appointed as the auditors of the Group by the General Meeting of Shareholders on 12 February
2018 and our uninterrupted engagement has lasted for 3 years.
Consistency with Additional Report to Audit Committee
We confirm that our audit opinion on the consolidated and separate financial statements expressed
herein is consistent with the additional report to the Audit Committee of the Company, which we issued
on 9 April 2021 in accordance with Article 11 of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the European
Parliament and of the Council.
Provision of Non-audit Services
We declare that no prohibited services referred to in Article 5 of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the
European Parliament and of the Council were provided.
Except for the statutory audit we did not provide the Company and its controlled undertakings with any
other services.
Report on Compliance with the ESEF Regulation
We have undertaken a reasonable assurance engagement on the compliance of all financial statements
included in the consolidated annual report with the provisions of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)
2019/815 of 17 December 2018 supplementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and
of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of a single electronic
reporting format (“the ESEF Regulation”), related to the financial statements.
Responsibilities of the Statutory Body
The Company‘s statutory body is responsible for the preparation of financial statements that comply
with the ESEF Regulation. This responsibility includes:
the design, implementation and maintenance of internal control relevant to the application of the
ESEF Regulation;
the preparation of all financial statements included in the consolidated annual report in the
applicable XHTML format; and
the selection and application of XBRL mark-ups as required by the ESEF Regulation.
Auditor’s Responsibilities
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the financial statements included in the
consolidated annual report comply, in all material respects, with the ESEF Regulation based on the
evidence we have obtained. We conducted our reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with
International Standard on Assurance
Engagements 3000 (Revised), Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical
Financial Information (“ISAE 3000”).
The nature, timing and extent of procedures selected depend on the auditor’s judgment. Reasonable
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an assurance engagement conducted
in accordance with the above standard will always detect any existing material non-compliance with the
ESEF Regulation.
Our selected procedures included:
obtaining an understanding of the requirements of the ESEF Regulation;
obtaining an understanding of the Company’s internal control relevant to the application of the
ESEF Regulation;
identifying and assessing the risks of material non-compliance with the ESEF Regulation,
whether due to fraud or error; and
based on the above, designing and performing procedures to respond to the assessed risks and
to obtain reasonable assurance for the purpose of expressing our conclusion.
The objective of our procedures was to evaluate whether:
the financial statements included in the consolidated annual report were prepared in the
applicable XHTML format;
the disclosures in the consolidated financial statements as specified in the ESEF Regulation
were marked up, with all mark-ups meeting the following requirements:
o the XBRL mark-up language was used;
o the elements of the core taxonomy specified in the ESEF Regulation with the closest
accounting meaning were used, unless an extension taxonomy element was created in
compliance with the ESEF Regulation; and
o the mark-ups complied with the common rules on mark-ups specified in the ESEF Regulation.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
conclusion.
Conclusion
In our opinion, the Company’s financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020 included in
the consolidated annual report are, in all material respects, in compliance with the ESEF Regulation.
Statutory Auditor Responsible for the Engagement
Blanka Dvořáková is the statutory auditor responsible for the audit of the separate and the consolidated
financial statements of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. as at 31 December 2020, based on which this
independent auditor’s report has been prepared.
Prague
14 April 2021
B-0
B-1
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Consolidated statement of profit or loss
Note
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Continuing operations
Revenue
4.2
6,171,455
6,409,467
Cost of sales
4.3
(3,349,540)
(3,344,886)
Gross profit
2,821,915
3,064,581
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
4.3
(2,041,718)
(2,090,502)
Administrative costs
4.3
(425,653)
(453,819)
Other operating income
4.4
84,871
75,750
Other operating expenses
4.5
(101,943)
(56,249)
Impairment
4.10.1
(44,339)
-
Operating profit/(loss)
293,133
539,761
Finance income
4.6
19,171
6,070
Finance costs
4.7
(120,606)
(147,083)
Profit/(loss) before income tax
191,698
398,748
Income tax (expense)/benefit
4.8
(125,899)
(146,053)
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations
65,799
252,695
Discontinued operations
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations
4.29
-
23,377
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing and discontinued operations)
1.2
65,799
276,072
Attributable to:
Owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
1.5
80,518
284,396
Non-controlling interests
1.5
(14,719)
(8,324)
Earnings/(loss) per share for profit/(loss) attributable
to the ordinary equity holders of the Company (in CZK)
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (continuing operations)
4.9
3.61
11.71
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (continuing and discontinued operations)
4.9
3.61
12.76
The above consolidated statement of profit or loss should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
B-2
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income
Note
2020
2019
(continuing and discontinued operations)
CZK´000
CZK´000
Profit/(loss) for the period (continuing and discontinued operations)
1.1
65,799
276,072
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange differences
27,056
22,106
Exchange differences on translation of foreign subsidiaries (continuing
operations)
27,056
(25,095)
Exchange differences on disposal of foreign subsidiaries (discontinued
operation)
4.29
-
(81,422)
Exchange differences on translation of foreign equity accounted investee
(discontinued operation)
-
10,224
Exchange differences on disposal of foreign equity accounted investee
(discontinued operation)
4.29
-
118,399
Derivatives accounted through Other comprehensive income
(9,325)
4,621
Derivatives - Cash flow hedges
(11,512)
5,705
Deferred tax from Cash flow hedges
4.8
2,187
(1,084)
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period, net of tax
17,731
26,727
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period
1.5
83,530
302,799
Attributable to:
Owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
1.5
98,249
311,123
- from continuing operations
98,249
240,545
- from discontinued operations
-
70,578
Non-controlling interests
1.5
(14,719)
(8,324)
The above consolidated statement of other comprehensive income should be read in conjunction with the accompanying
notes.
B-3
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
as at 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Assets
Note
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Non-current assets
5,683,537
4,393,998
Property, plant and equipment
4.10
3,448,570
3,127,018
Goodwill
4.11
647,019
105,506
Intangible assets
4.11
1,339,224
956,832
Other receivables
4.14
208,651
163,518
Other assets
-
2,236
Deferred tax assets
4.8
40,073
38,888
Current assets
1,853,712
2,522,440
Inventories
4.13
519,192
485,313
Trade and other receivables
4.14
783,420
1,247,034
Income tax receivables
7,211
15,598
Cash and cash equivalents
4.15
543,889
774,495
Total assets
7,537,249
6,916,438
Liabilities and equity
Note
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Equity attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
1.5
1,338,391
1,530,030
Share capital
1.5
1,114,597
1,114,597
Share premium and capital reorganisation reserve
1.5
(1,962,871)
(1,962,871)
Other reserves
1.5
2,449,921
2,463,337
Foreign currency translation reserve
1.5
60,067
33,011
Own shares
1.5
(490,151)
(490,164)
Retained earnings/(Accumulated deficit)
1.5
166,828
372,120
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests
1.5
(31,199)
(16,480)
Total equity
1.5
1,307,192
1,513,550
Non-current liabilities
3,993,268
2,842,503
Bank credits and loans
4.18, 4.25.1
3,252,207
2,229,162
Lease liabilities
4.21, 4.25.1
322,372
314,396
Provisions
4.17
41,315
37,600
Other liabilities
4.19
91,390
70,408
Deferred tax liabilities
4.8
285,984
190,937
Current liabilities
2,236,789
2,560,385
Bank credits and loans
4.18, 4.25.1
685,157
783,800
Lease liabilities
4.21, 4.25.1
132,422
105,395
Provisions
4.17
66,865
114,818
Trade and other payables
4.19
1,320,878
1,496,952
Income tax liabilities
31,467
59,420
Total liabilities
6,230,057
5,402,888
Total liabilities and equity
7,537,249
6,916,438
The above consolidated statement of financial position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
B-4
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Consolidated statement of cash flows
Note
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit/(loss) before income tax
1.1
191,698
422,125
Adjustments for:
Non-cash movements
Depreciation and amortisation
4.3
632,480
565,927
Net interest
4.6, 4.7
101,886
114,267
Share of equity accounted investee result
4.12
-
(46,654)
Impairment of non-current assets
4.10.1
45,808
858
Change in the balance of provisions
4.17
(45,539)
37,850
Change in the balance of other impairments
64,983
9,559
(Gain)/loss on realized derivatives
4.6, 4.7
4,105
(2,661)
Realised (gain)/loss on sale of Property, plant and equipment
and Intangible assets
4.4, 4.5
(10,729)
(23,029)
Net exchange differences
(14,263)
4,475
Profit on sale of subsidiary
4.29
-
(7,979)
Gain on release of the foreign currency translation reserve - subsidiary
4.29
-
(81,422)
Profit on sale of equity accounted investee
4.29
-
(19,094)
Loss on release of the foreign currency translation
reserve - equity accounted investee
4.29
-
118,399
Other
5,546
18,763
Cash movements
Income taxes paid
(130,532)
(122,180)
Change in operating assets and liabilities
Change in receivables
196,147
25,429
Change in inventories
20,917
(65,624)
Change in payables
(277,491)
(16,696)
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities
785,016
932,313
Cash flows from investing activities
Sale of Property, plant and equipment
36,855
28,586
Acquisition of Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets
(481,458)
(481,486)
Proceeds from sale of subsidiary, net of cash disposed
138,492
21,195
Proceeds from sale of equity accounted investee
113,899
-
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired
4.28
(1,060,700)
(74,549)
Dividends and interest received
450
37,035
Proceeds from repaid loans
-
306,493
Loans granted
-
(202,287)
Purchase of bonds from previous owner of acquired subsidiary
(103,800)
-
Proceeds from bonds sold
7,000
10,000
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from investing activities
(1,349,262)
(355,013)
Cash flows from financing activities
Lease payments
4.25.1
(123,995)
(109,632)
Proceeds from loans and bank credits
4.25.1
1,293,702
503,509
Repayment of loans and bank credits
4.25.1
(426,656)
(413,882)
Dividends paid to Company´s shareholders
(275,039)
(285,901)
Interest paid
(99,755)
(115,424)
Derivatives
4.6, 4.7
(4,105)
2,661
Purchase of own shares
1.5
(4,410)
-
Payments of acquired subsidiaries' liabilities to former owners
(27,942)
-
Transaction costs connected with loan financing
(4,948)
-
Other
(1,847)
-
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities
325,005
(418,669)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
(239,241)
158,631
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period
1.3
774,495
619,300
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
8,635
(3,436)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period
1.3
543,889
774,495
The above consolidated statement of cash flows should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
B-5
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Consolidated statement of
changes in equity
Note
Equity attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Equity
attributable
to non-
controlling
interests
Total equity
Share
capital
Share
premium and
capital
reorganisation
reserve
Other
reserves
Foreign
currency
translation
reserve
Distribution
fund
Own
shares
Retained
earnings/
(Accumulated
deficit)
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Balance as at 1 January 2020
1,114,597
(1,962,871)
2,463,337
33,011
-
(490,164)
372,120
1,530,030
(16,480)
1,513,550
Profit/(loss) for the period
1.1
-
-
-
-
-
-
80,518
80,518
(14,719)
65,799
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
1.2
-
-
(9,325)
27,056
-
-
-
17,731
-
17,731
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for
the period
-
-
(9,325)
27,056
-
-
80,518
98,249
(14,719)
83,530
Dividends
4.16.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
(285,902)
(285,902)
-
(285,902)
Own shares purchase
4.16.2
-
-
-
-
-
(4,410)
-
(4,410)
-
(4,410)
Shares transfer to option scheme
participants
4.16.2
-
-
(4,408)
-
-
4,408
-
-
-
-
Option scheme
-
-
317
-
-
-
-
317
-
317
Dividends not collected
-
-
-
-
-
-
92
92
-
92
Own shares transfer
-
-
-
-
-
15
-
15
-
15
Transactions with owners in their capacity
as owners
-
-
(4,091)
-
-
13
(285,810)
(289,888)
-
(289,888)
Balance as at 31 December 2020
1,114,597
(1,962,871)
2,449,921
60,067
-
(490,151)
166,828
1,338,391
(31,199)
1,307,192
The above consolidated statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
The General Meeting held outside of the meeting during 2 18 November 2020 has approved a distribution of dividends in the amount of CZK 13.5 per share, i.e. CZK 285,902 thousand.
B-6
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Consolidated statement of
changes in equity
Note
Equity attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Equity
attributable
to non-
controlling
interests
Total equity
Share capital
Share
premium and
capital
reorganisation
reserve
Other
reserves
Foreign
currency
translation
reserve
Distribution
fund
Own
shares
Retained
earnings/
(Accumulated
deficit)
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Balance as at 31 December 2018 -
Restated
1,114,597
(1,962,871)
2,438,776
28,954
618,331
(490,208)
(264,177)
1,483,402
(8,156)
1,475,246
Effect of initial application of IFRS 16
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,346
1,346
-
1,346
Balance as at 1 January 2019
1,114,597
(1,962,871)
2,438,776
28,954
618,331
(490,208)
(262,831)
1,484,748
(8,156)
1,476,592
Profit/(loss) for the period
1.1
-
-
-
-
-
-
284,396
284,396
(8,324)
276,072
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
1.2
-
-
4,621
22,106
-
-
-
26,727
-
26,727
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the
period
-
-
4,621
22,106
-
-
284,396
311,123
(8,324)
302,799
Dividends
4.16.3
-
-
-
-
(285,901)
-
-
(285,901)
-
(285,901)
Option scheme
-
-
19,940
-
-
-
-
19,940
-
19,940
Dividends not collected
-
-
-
-
-
-
76
76
-
76
Own shares transfer
4.23.1
-
-
-
-
-
44
-
44
-
44
Transactions with owners in their capacity
as owners
-
-
19,940
-
(285,901)
44
76
(265,841)
-
(265,841)
Transfer to foreign currency translation
reserve
-
-
-
(18,049)
-
-
18,049
-
-
-
Transfer from the distribution fund
-
-
-
-
(332,430)
-
332,430
-
-
-
Balance as at 31 December 2019
1,114,597
(1,962,871)
2,463,337
33,011
-
(490,164)
372,120
1,530,030
(16,480)
1,513,550
Release of the cumulated foreign currency translation reserve is the total balance of cumulated foreign exchange differences arising on the consolidation of Hoop Polska within the Group
consolidated financial statements and on equity accounting of share in Megapack. These differences arise when the functional currency of the consolidated subsidiary or equity accounted
investment differs from the presentation currency of the consolidated financial statements. These differences are recognized since the acquisition of the subsidiary or share in equity
accounted investee within other comprehensive income and they are reclassified from equity to the profit or loss on the disposal of the subsidiary/equity accounted investee. The gain of
CZK 81,422 thousand (which compensates the loss of CZK 81,422 thousand recorded in the Other comprehensive income) related to Hoop Polska and loss of CZK 118,399 thousand related
to Megapack (which compensates the gain of CZK 118,399 thousand recorded in the Other comprehensive income) are presented under discontinued operations (see Note 4.29).
On 5 June 2019, the General meeting has approved a distribution of dividends in the amount of CZK 13.5 per share, i.e. CZK 285,901 thousand.
B-7
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (“the Company”) is a joint-stock company registered on 12 September 2012. Its registered office
is Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, Ostrava, 708 00, Czech Republic and the identification number is 24261980. The Company is
recorded in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Ostrava, section B, Insert No. 10735. The Company´s
websites are https://www.kofola.cz/ and the phone number is +420 595 601 030. LEI: 3157005DO9L5OWHBQ359.
Main area of activity of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. in 2020 was holding of the subsidiaries and providing certain services for
the other companies in Kofola Group, e.g. strategic services, services related to products, shared services and holding of
licences and trademarks.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. is the parent of the Kofola Group. Besides the traditional markets of the Czech Republic and
Slovakia, the Group is also present in Slovenia, Croatia and in Poland. The Group produces drinks in eleven production plants
and key trademarks include Kofola, Jupí, Jupík, Rajec, Radenska, Semtex energy drink, Vinea, Ondrášovka and Korunní. On
selected markets, the Group distributes among others Rauch, Evian, Badoit, Café Reserva and Dilmah products and under
the licence produces Royal Crown Cola or Orangina.
Based on the information known to the Board of Directors of the Company acting with due care, the ultimate parent of
the Company is AETOS a.s. The ownership structure is described in section 4.23.1.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. is listed on Prague Stock Exchange (ticker KOFOL).
As at 31 December 2020, the composition of the Board of Directors, Supervisory Board and Audit Committee was as follows:
Janis Samaras Chairman
René Musila Vice-Chair
Daniel Buryš – Vice-Chair
Martin Pisklák (since 1 April 2020, formerly Pavel Jakubík)
Martin Mateáš (since 30 June 2020, formerly Jiří Vlasák)
Marián Šefčovič
René Sommer Chairman
Tomáš Jendřejek
Moshe Cohen-Nehemia
Petr Pravda
Petr Šobotník – Chairman
Zuzana Prokopcová
Lenka Frostová
B-8
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Name of entity
Place of business
Segment
(Note 4.1)
Principal activities
Ownership interest and
voting rights
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Holding companies
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
top holding company
Alofok Ltd
Cyprus
n/a
holding
100.00%
100.00%
Production and trading
Kofola a.s.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Kofola a.s.
Slovakia
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
UGO trade s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
operation of Fresh bars chain,
production of salads
90.00%
90.00%
RADENSKA d.o.o.
Slovenia
Adriatic
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Studenac d.o.o.
Croatia
Adriatic
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Radenska d.o.o.****
Croatia
Adriatic
liquidated
n/a
100.00%
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Fresh & Herbs
production and distribution of
syrups and jams
100.00%
100.00%
LEROS, s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
production and distribution of
products from medicinal plants and
quality natural teas
100.00%
100.00%
Leros Slovakia, s.r.o.
Slovakia
Fresh & Herbs
distribution of products from
medicinal plants and quality natural
teas
100.00%
100.00%
Espresso s.r.o.**
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
distribution of high-quality coffee and
teas
n/a
100.00%
F.H.Prager s.r.o.*
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of ciders
100.00%
n/a
Minerálka s.r.o. - in liquidation
Slovakia
CzechoSlovakia
in liquidation
100.00%
100.00%
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s.***
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
n/a
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.***
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
n/a
Transportation
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
road cargo transport
100.00%
100.00%
* Acquired on 7 January 2020. ** Merged to LEROS, s.r.o. on 15 April 2020. *** Acquired on 15 April 2020. **** Liquidated on 28 August 2020.
B-9
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the laws binding in the Czech Republic and
with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as well as the interpretations issued by the International Financial
Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) adopted by the European Union, published and effective for reporting periods
beginning 1 January 2020.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis and in accordance with the historical
cost method, except for financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value, employee benefits measured at fair value and
the assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquiree which are measured at their acquisition-date fair values as
required by IFRS 3.
The consolidated financial statements include the consolidated statement of the financial position, consolidated statement
of profit or loss, consolidated statement of other comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity,
consolidated statement of cash flows and explanatory notes.
The Group’s consolidated financial statements cover the period ended 31 December 2020 and contain comparatives for
the period ended 31 December 2019.
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Czech crowns (“CZK”), and all values, unless stated otherwise, are
presented in CZK thousand.
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It
also requires that management exercises its judgement in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies. The areas
involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to
the consolidated financial statements are disclosed in section 3.7.
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Czech crowns (CZK), which is the Company´s functional and
presentation currency.
The financial statements items of the Group entities are measured using their functional currency. Foreign currency
transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions.
Monetary assets and liabilities expressed as at the balance sheet date in foreign currencies are translated using the closing
exchange rate announced by the Czech National Bank for the end of the reporting period, and all foreign exchange gains or
losses are recognized in profit or loss under:
operating income and expense for trading operations,
finance income and costs for financial operations.
Non-monetary assets and liabilities carried at historical cost expressed in a foreign currency are stated at the historical
exchange rate as at the date of the transaction. Non-monetary assets and liabilities carried at fair value expressed in a foreign
currency are translated at the exchange rate as at the date on which they were remeasured to the fair value.
The following exchange rates were used for the preparation of the financial statements:
Closing exchange rates
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK/EUR
26.245
25.410
CZK/PLN
5.755
5.970
CZK/RUB
n/a*
0.363
CZK/HRK
3.477
3.414
* Megapack sold in 2019
B-10
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Average exchange rates
1.1.2020 -
31.12.2020
1.1.2019 -
31.12.2019
CZK/EUR
26.444
25.672
CZK/PLN
5.954
5.973
CZK/RUB
n/a*
0.354
CZK/HRK
3.508
3.461
* Megapack sold in 2019
The results and financial position of foreign operations are translated into CZK as follows:
assets and liabilities for each statement of financial position presented at closing exchange rates announced by
the Czech National Bank for the balance sheet date,
income and expense for each statement of profit or loss at average exchange rates announced by the Czech National
Bank for the reporting period, unless this is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates
prevailing on the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the dates of
the transactions,
the resulting exchange differences are recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity,
cash-flow statement items at the average exchange rate announced by the Czech National Bank for the reporting
period, unless this is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on
the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the dates of the transactions.
The resulting foreign exchange differences are recognized under the “Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and
cash equivalents” item of the cash-flow statement.
Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation are treated as assets and liabilities of
the foreign operation and translated at the closing rate.
Foreign exchange gains and losses recognized in profit or loss are offset on individual company level.
Subsidiaries are those investees, including structured entities, that the Group controls because the Group (i) has power to
direct the relevant activities of the investees that significantly affect their returns, (ii) has exposure, or rights, to variable
returns from its involvement with the investees, and (iii) has the ability to use its power over the investees to affect
the amount of the investor’s returns. The existence and effect of substantive rights, including substantive potential voting
rights, are considered when assessing whether the Group has power over another entity. For a right to be substantive,
the holder must have a practical ability to exercise that right when decisions about the direction of the relevant activities of
the investee need to be made. The existence and effect of potential voting rights that are currently exercisable or convertible
are considered when assessing whether the Group controls another entity. The Group also assesses the existence of control
where it does not have more than 50% of the voting power but is able to govern the financial and operating policies by virtue
of de-facto control.
De-facto control may arise in circumstances where the size of the Group’s voting rights relative to the size and dispersion of
holdings of other shareholders give the Group the power to govern the financial and operating policies, etc.
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from
the date that control ceases.
The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for
the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred to the former owners of
the acquiree and the equity instruments issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any
asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and
contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values as at the acquisition date.
B-11
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
The Group recognizes any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair value
or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets.
Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.
If the business combination is achieved in stages, the acquisition date carrying value of the acquirer’s previously held equity
interest in the acquiree is re-measured to fair value at the acquisition date; any gains or losses arising from such
remeasurement are recognised in profit or loss.
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent
changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration that is deemed to be an asset or liability is recognised in accordance
with IAS 39 in profit or loss. Contingent consideration that is classified as equity is not re-measured, and its subsequent
settlement is accounted for within equity.
Goodwill is initially measured as the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and initially recognized
non-controlling interest over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If this consideration is lower than
the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, the difference is recognised in profit or loss.
Inter-company transactions, balances, income and expenses on transactions between Group companies are eliminated.
Profits and losses resulting from intercompany transactions that are recognised in assets are also eliminated. Accounting
policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group.
Transactions with non-controlling interests that do not result in loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions that
is, as transactions with the owners in their capacity as owners. The difference between fair value of any consideration paid
and the relevant share of the acquired carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is recorded in retained earnings. Gains
or losses on disposals to non-controlling interests are also recorded in equity.
When the Group ceases to have control, any retained interest in the entity is remeasured to its fair value as at the date when
control is lost, with the change in carrying amount recognised in profit or loss. The fair value is the initial carrying amount for
the purposes of subsequently accounting for the retained interest as an associate, joint venture or financial asset. In addition,
any amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in respect of that entity are accounted for as if the Group
had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. This may mean that amounts previously recognised in other
comprehensive income are reclassified to profit or loss.
Associates are all entities over which the Group has significant influence but not control, generally accompanying
a shareholding of between 20% and 50% of the voting rights. Equity accounted investee is an investment where the Group
has a joint control over the investment. Investments are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Under
the equity method, the investment is initially recognized at cost, and the carrying amount is increased or decreased to
recognize the investor’s share of the net assets of the investee after the date of acquisition. The Group’s investment in
associates and equity accounted investees includes goodwill identified on acquisition.
If the ownership interest is reduced but significant influence is retained, only a proportionate share of the amounts previously
recognized in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss where appropriate.
The Group’s share of post-acquisition profit or loss is recognized in profit or loss and its share of post-acquisition movements
in other comprehensive income (including the effects of translation of the financial position and results of the investment
from its functional to the Group’s presentation currency) is recognized in other comprehensive income with a corresponding
adjustment to the carrying amount of the investment. When the Group’s share of losses in an investment equals or exceeds
its interest in the investment, including any other unsecured receivables, the Group does not recognize further losses, unless
it has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the investment.
The foreign investments are retranslated using foreign exchange rate valid at the balance sheet date and any resulting
difference is recognised in Other comprehensive income.
The Group determines as at each reporting date whether there is any objective evidence that the investment is impaired. If
this is the case, the Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount of
B-12
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
the investment and its carrying value and recognises the amount adjacent to share of profit/(loss) of investment in
the income statement.
Profits and losses resulting from upstream and downstream transactions between the Group and its investments are
recognised in the Group’s financial statements only to the extent of unrelated investor’s interests in the investments.
Unrealised gains and losses are eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset
transferred. Accounting policies of the investments have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with
the policies adopted by the Group.
Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and less any impairment losses.
Items acquired in a business combination are measured at their acquisition-date fair values. The costs of non-current assets
consist of their acquisition price plus all costs directly associated with the asset’s acquisition and adaptation for use. The costs
also include the cost of replacing parts of machines and equipment as they are incurred, if the recognition criteria are met.
Costs incurred after the asset is given over for use, such as maintenance and repairs, are charged to the income statement
as they are incurred.
If circumstances occurred during the preparation of the financial statements indicating that the carrying value of item of
property, plant and equipment may not be recoverable, the said asset is tested for impairment. For the purposes of assessing
impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows (cash-generating
units). If there are indications that impairment might have occurred, and the balance sheet value exceeds the estimated
recoverable amount, then the value of those assets or cash generating units to which the assets belong is reduced to the value
of the recoverable amount. The recoverable value corresponds to the higher of the following two values: the fair value less
costs of disposal, or the value in use. When determining value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to
the present value using a post-tax discount rate reflecting the current market assessments of the time value of money and
the risk associated with the given asset component. If the asset component does not generate income sufficiently
independently, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit to which the asset belongs. Impairment
write downs are recognised in the income statement under other operating costs or in the separate row if material.
A given tangible non-current asset is derecognised from the balance sheet when it is sold or if no economic benefits are
anticipated from its continued use. All profits and losses arising from the derecognition (calculated as the difference between
the potential proceeds from the sale and the balance sheet value of a given item) are recognised in the income statement in
the period in which the derecognition was performed.
Assets under construction consist of non-current assets that are being constructed or assembled and are stated at acquisition
price or cost of production. Non-current assets under construction are not depreciated until the construction is completed
and the assets given over for use.
Returnable packages in circulation are recorded within property, plant and equipment at cost net of accumulated
depreciation less any impairment loss. Returnable packages allocated at customers are covered by advances received and
are further described in section 3.5.6. When the advances received are written-off, the respective returnable packages are
derecognized.
The balance sheet value, the useful life and the depreciation method of non-current assets are verified, and, if need to be,
adjusted, at the end of each financial year.
Items of income and expense related to sold property, plant and equipment are offset on individual company level.
B-13
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Items of property, plant and equipment, or their significant and separate components, are depreciated using the straight-line
method to allocate their costs to their residual values over their economic useful lives. Land is not depreciated. Depreciation
of returnable packages is recorded to write them off over the course of their economic life. The Group assumes the following
economic useful lives for the following categories of non-current assets:
Asset category
Useful life
Buildings and constructions
20 40 years
Technical improvement on leased property
9 years in average
Plant and equipment
2 15 years
Vehicles
4 6 years
Returnable packages
2 10 years
Lease agreements that basically transfer to the Group all of the risks and rewards of owning the subject of the lease are
recognised in the statement of financial position at the commencement of the lease at the lower of the following two values:
the fair value of the non-current asset constituting the subject of the lease or the present value of minimum lease payments.
Financial costs are charged directly to the income statement.
Non-current assets used under leases are depreciated using the shorter of the two periods: the asset’s estimated useful life
or the lease term.
The Group has adopted IFRS 16 as of 1 January 2019 applying modified retrospective approach. Under the new standard,
a right-of-use asset (right to use leased item) and a financial liability to pay rentals are recognised. IFRS 16 lead to
a replacement of the straight-line operating lease expense with a depreciation charge (operating costs) for right-of-use asset
and an interest expense (finance costs) on lease liabilities. Although the depreciation charge is typically even, the interest
expense reduces over the life of the lease which leads into a reducing total expense as individual lease matures. IFRS 16
doesn’t impact the amount of cash transferred between the lessor and lessee, it however has an impact on the presentation
of the statement of cash flows. Cash outflows connected with the leases previously classified as operating expenses are
presented under financing activities instead of operating activities. The Group has decided to utilize the following practical
expedients allowed by the IFRS 16 standard:
Leases of low value assets (i.e. those with value lower than CZK 80 thousand) are not accounted under the IFRS 16
lease model.
Leases with a lease term of 12 months or less that do not contain a purchase option (i.e. short-term leases) are not
accounted under the IFRS 16 lease model.
Leases for which the lease term ends within 12 months of the date of initial application of IFRS 16 (leases without
extension option or with an option which is not to be used) are not accounted under the IFRS 16 lease model.
For leases commencing before 1 January 2019 and representing operating leases before that date the Group
recognized the lease liability in the amount equal to the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted
using lessee’s incremental borrowing rate at the date of initial application. Right-of-use asset was recognized in
the amount of lease liability (adjusted by the amount of any previously recognized prepaid or accrued lease
payments relating to that lease) less impairment provision calculated under IAS 36.
A single discount rate is applied to a portfolio of leases with reasonably similar characteristics.
For leases commencing before 1 January 2019 the initial direct costs were excluded from the measurement of
the right-of-use asset at the date of initial application.
Hindsight is used, such as in determining the lease term if the contract contained options to extend or terminate
the lease.
The Group’s activities as a lessor are not material and hence there wasn’t any material impact on the consolidated financial
statements.
Application of the IFRS 16 standard did not have any material qualitative impacts on the Group’s daily operations and financial
reporting process.
B-14
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Discount rate applied for the recognition of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities as of 1 January 2019 was between
2.0% - 5.0% p.a.
The Group leases mainly the head office administrative building, premises for Fresh and Salad bars, production equipment
and vehicles. Rental contracts are typically made for fixed periods of 1 to 10 years but may have extension options. Lease
terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a wide range of different terms and conditions.
Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Lease liabilities include the net
present value of the following lease payments:
fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable,
variable lease payment that are based on an index or a rate,
amounts expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees,
the exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that option, and
payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the lessee exercising that option.
The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate cannot be determined, the lessee’s
incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate that the lessee would have to pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain
an asset of similar value in a similar economic environment with similar terms and conditions.
Right-of-use asset is measured at cost comprising the following:
the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability,
any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received,
any initial direct costs, and
restoration costs.
Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised on a straight-line basis
as an expense in profit or loss.
The Group has established controls for the identification, monitoring and recording of contracts and transactions connected
with the new standard.
The Group didn't face any difficulties with the identification of leases within its contracts, application of rate implicit in
the lease, proper presentation and disclosure. If rate implicit in the lease couldn't be determined for the purpose of
measurement of lease liability, the Group has applied relevant incremental borrowing rate. The Group didn't have to make
any significant judgements or assumption during the initial and subsequent application of IFRS 16. The determined lease
terms are based on contracts and reflect the management's intentions to prolong existing contracts according to relevant
contract clauses. This is however not considered as a significant judgement or assumption because the decisions made about
utilization are based on management’s short-term and long-term business plans. The Group has applied modified
retrospective approach for the initial application of IFRS 16, as such it was not required to restate comparative information.
The Group has included Right-of-use assets in its annual impairment considerations. There was not any impairment for any
Right-of-use asset.
Goodwill is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if any. The Group tests goodwill for impairment at least
annually and whenever there are indications that goodwill may be impaired. Goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating
units, or groups of cash-generating units, that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination.
Such units or groups of units represent the lowest level at which the Group monitors goodwill and are not larger than
an operating segment. Any impairment of goodwill cannot be subsequently reversed.
B-15
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Gains or losses on disposal of an operation within a cash generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated include
the carrying amount of goodwill associated with the disposed operation, generally measured on the basis of the relative
values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit which is retained.
Intangible assets acquired in a separate transaction are initially stated at acquisition price. The acquisition price of intangible
assets acquired in a business combination is equal to their fair value as at the date of the combination. After their initial
recognition, intangible assets are stated at their historical price or production costs less accumulated amortisation and
impairment write downs. Expenditures on internal research and development, except for capitalised development costs of
identifiable intangible assets, are not capitalised and are recognised in the income statement of the period in which they
were incurred.
The Group determines whether the economic useful life of an intangible asset is finite or indefinite. A significant part of
the Group's intangible assets constitute trademarks, for most of them the Group has determined that they have an indefinite
useful life. The Group companies are the owners of some of the leading trademarks in non-alcoholic beverages
in Central Europe. As a result, these trademarks are generating positive cash flows and the Group owns the trademarks for
the long term. The Board considered several factors and circumstances in concluding that these trademarks have indefinite
useful lives, such as size, diversification and market share of each trademark, the trademark's past performance, long-term
development strategy, any laws or other local regulations which may affect the life of the assets and other economic factors,
including the impact of competition and market conditions. The Group’s management expects that it will hold and promote
trademarks for an indefinite period through marketing and promotional support. The trademarks with indefinite useful lives
are tested for impairment at least annually. The Group has reassessed useful lives of assets with indefinite useful life and
concluded that current events and circumstances continue to support an indefinite useful life assessment.
Intangible assets with finite useful lives are amortised over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever
there are impairment indicators. Useful life and method of amortisation of intangible assets with finite lives are reviewed at
least at each financial year end. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of the future
economic benefits embodied in the asset are accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method and treated as
changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the income
statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset. Intangible assets with finite useful
lives are assessed for impairment whenever there are impairment indicators.
Intangible assets are amortised using the straight-line method over their useful lives:
Asset category
Useful life
Software licences
3 16 years
Computer software
3 6 years
Other licences
5 7 years
Valuable rights
5 10 years
The Group evaluates its assets whether indicators of impairment are present as at each balance sheet date. For goodwill and
indefinite life intangible assets, the Group performs a formal estimate of the recoverable amount annually, for remaining
assets the estimate is performed in case of presence of impairment indicators. If the carrying value of a given asset or
cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount, it is considered impaired and written down to its recoverable amount.
The recoverable amount corresponds to the higher of the following two values: the fair value less costs of disposal, or
the value in use of a given asset or cash generating unit. The impairment loss recognised, except for impairment of goodwill,
may be reversed in future periods if the asset’s value recovers.
If there is any indication that an asset may be impaired, recoverable amount is estimated for the individual asset. If it is not
possible to estimate the recoverable amount of the individual asset, the recoverable amount is determined for
the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. If there isn’t any such cash-generating unit, as a CGU is considered
the whole entity and any impairment loss is allocated to the particular entity’s assets respecting the IFRS requirements on
order of the impairment loss allocation.
Financial instrument is any formal agreement that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity, and a financial liability or equity
instrument of another entity.
B-16
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
The most significant assets that are subject to the financial instruments accounting policies are:
derivative instruments (swap contracts),
other financial receivables,
trade receivables,
cash.
Current trade receivables are stated at amortised cost by applying the effective interest rate method, and reduced by
impairment write downs, if any.
The most significant liabilities that are subject to the financial instruments accounting policies:
loan payables,
derivative instruments (swap contracts),
trade payables,
advances received for the returnable packages,
lease liabilities.
Trade payables are stated at amortised cost by applying the effective interest rate method.
The Group’s financial assets/liabilities are classified to the following categories:
measured at amortized costs,
fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI), and
fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL).
Classification is based on the nature of the asset/liabilities and management intention. The Group classifies its
assets/liabilities at their initial recognition.
Financial assets are initially recognised at fair value. Their initial valuation is increased by transaction costs, with the exception
of financial assets stated at fair value through profit or loss. The transaction costs payable in case of a possible disposal of
the asset are not deducted from subsequent measurement of financial assets. The asset is recognised in the balance sheet
when the Group becomes a party to the agreement (contract), out of which the financial asset arises.
Financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value. Transaction costs are deducted from the amount at initial recognition,
except for financial liabilities at fair value through the profit or loss. The transaction costs payable upon a transfer of a financial
liability are not added to the subsequent valuation of financial liabilities. The financial liabilities are recognised in the balance
sheet when the Group becomes a party to the agreement, out of which the financial liability arises.
Financial assets measured at amortized costs include primarily trade receivables, bank deposits and other cash funds.
Depending on their maturity date, they are included in non-current assets (assets due in more than 1 year after the end of
the reporting period) or current assets (assets due within 1 year after the end of the reporting period). The assets included
in this category are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Financial liabilities include primarily trade payables, advances received for the returnable packages, leases and loans.
The liabilities included in this category are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
The Group classifies its financial assets/liabilities as at amortised cost only if both of the following criteria are met:
the asset/liability is held within a business model whose objective is to collect the contractual cash flows, and
the contractual terms give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest.
Financial liabilities include also advances received from customers for the returnable packages (e.g. bottles, crates, pallets,
KEGs). These are recognized at the same moment as the sales transactions. Such liabilities are derecognized when
the returnable packages are returned to the Group. Liabilities from advances received for the returnable packages are
payable on demand and as such are presented within current liabilities undiscounted. Some of returnable packages are never
returned to the Group and advances related to these packages are regularly written-off against profit or loss. Amount of
write-offs is based on management historical experience with the rate of return of particular types of packages.
B-17
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Except for interest rate swaps for which the hedge accounting is applied, the Group doesn’t have any assets/liabilities
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.
This category includes derivative instruments in the Group’s balance sheet. The Group holds derivative financial instruments
to hedge its interest rate risk exposures. Financial assets/liabilities within this category serve for the hedging of risks
associated with the cash flows of recognised assets and liabilities and highly probable forecast transactions (cash flow hedges)
and are presented within other receivables/other payables.
At the inception of the hedging relationship there is a formal designation and documentation of the hedging relationship and
the Group’s risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents the economic
relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, including whether the changes in cash flows of
the hedged item and hedging instrument are expected to offset each other.
Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently
remeasured to their fair value at the end of each reporting period through other comprehensive income.
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is
recognised in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised
immediately in profit or loss, within finance income/costs.
Amount accumulated in the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve are reclassified to profit or loss in the same
period or periods during which the hedged expected future cash flows affect profit or loss.
The fair value of a hedging derivative is classified as a non-current asset or liability when the remaining maturity of the hedged
item is more than 1 year after the end of the reporting period.
When the financial asset/liability is derecognized, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive
income is reclassified from equity to profit or loss
This category in general includes two groups of assets: financial assets held for trading and financial assets designated initially
at fair value through profit or loss. A financial asset is included in the held for trading category if it was acquired in order to
be sold in the near term, or if it is part of a portfolio in which a pattern or short-term trading exists, or if it is a derivative
instrument with a positive fair value and not designated for hedges.
Assets classified as financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss are stated as at each reporting date at fair
value, and all gains or losses are recognised as financial income or costs. Derivative financial instruments are stated at fair
value as at the balance sheet date and as at the end of each reporting period based on valuations performed by the banks
realising the transactions which are accepted by the management. Other financial assets designated at fair value through
profit or loss are valued using stock exchange prices, and in their absence, using appropriate valuation techniques, such as:
the use of the prices in recent transactions, comparisons with similar instruments, option valuation models. The fair value of
debt instruments represents primarily future cash flows discounted at the current market interest rate applicable to similar
instruments.
This category includes two groups of liabilities: financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated at fair
value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities held for trading are liabilities that: have been issued primarily to be transferred
or repurchased in near term or are a component of a portfolio of financial instruments that are managed together with
a purpose of generating a profit from short-term fluctuations in price or trader’s margin or constitute derivative instruments.
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at their fair value at the end of each reporting period, and
all gains or losses are recognised as finance income or costs. Derivative instruments are measured at fair value at the end of
each reporting period based on valuations performed by the banks realising the transactions which are accepted by
the management. The fair value of debt instruments represents future cash flows discounted at the current market interest
rate applicable to similar instruments.
The Group recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses (ECL) on financial assets that are measured at amortized
costs. For trade receivables the Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs. For other financial
B-18
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
assets the Group measures loss allowances at amount equal to either 12-month ECL or lifetime ECL (when the credit risk of
an asset has increased significantly).
When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition and when
estimating ECLs, the Group considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue
cost or effort (mainly historical experience, credit assessment, current and forward-looking information available to
the management).
The Group assumes that the credit risk on financial assets has increased significantly if it is more than 90 days past due.
The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligations to the Group
in full, without recourse by the Group to actions such as realising security (if any is held).
Lifetime expected credit losses are those that result from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial
instrument. 12-month expected credit losses constitute the portion of lifetime expected credit losses that represents
the expected credit losses that result from default events on a financial instrument that are possible within the 12 months
after the reporting date.
The Group considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is equivalent to the globally understood
definition of investment grade. The Group considers this to be Ba1 or higher per rating of agency Moody's.
The maximum period considered when estimating ECLs is the maximum contractual period over which the Group is exposed
to credit risk.
ECLs are a probability-weighted estimates of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as the present value of all cash
shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to the entity in accordance with the contract and the cash flows
that the Group expects to receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.
The Group derecognises financial assets when (a) the assets are redeemed or the rights to cash flows from the assets
otherwise expired or (b) the Group has transferred the rights to the cash flows from the financial assets or entered into
a qualifying pass-through arrangement while (i) also transferring substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the assets
or (ii) neither transferring nor retaining substantially all risks and rewards of ownership but not retaining control. Control is
retained if the counterparty does not have the practical ability to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party
without needing to impose additional restrictions on the sale.
The Group derecognises financial liability (or part of a financial liability) when it extinguishes, i.e. when the obligation is
discharged, cancelled or expires. The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability (or part of a financial
liability) extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration paid, including any non-cash assets transferred
or liabilities assumed, is recognised in profit or loss.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the statement of financial position only when there
is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts, and there is an intention to either settle on a net basis, or to
realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. However, the offsetting is not possible if it cannot be legally enforced
in the normal course of business, in the event of default or in the event of insolvency or bankruptcy of the entity or any of
the counterparties.
Inventories are carried at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost of inventory is determined on the weighted average
basis. The cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw material, direct labour, other direct costs and related
production overheads (based on normal operating capacity). Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary
course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.
Inventory is written down to bring the carrying value of inventory to the net realisable value. Inventory write downs are
recognised in the income statement under the “cost of goods sold” item. Reversals of inventory write downs are recorded as
a decrease of the cost of goods sold. The amount of a write down decreases the carrying value of the inventory.
B-19
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Trade and other financial receivables are carried at amortised cost (i.e. present value discounted using the effective interest
rate) net of impairment write downs.
In cases when the effect of the time value of money is significant, the carrying value of a receivable is determined by
discounting the expected future cash flows to the present value, using a discounted rate that reflects the current market
assessments of the time value of money. Unwinding of the effects of discounting increasing the receivable is recorded as
finance income.
An impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss at the difference between an asset´s carrying amount and the present value
of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset´s original effective interest rate. For the measurement of loss allowance
for financial assets refer to section 3.5.6.
Non-financial receivables are assessed at each reporting date to determine whether there is an objective evidence of
impairment. Such evidence includes:
significant financial difficulties of the debtor,
probability that the debtor will enter bankruptcy or financial reorganisation,
default or delinquency by the debtor.
Cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank and in hand, as well as highly liquid investments that can be readily convertible
to known amount of cash and are subject to insignificant changes in the value.
The balance of cash and cash equivalents presented in the consolidated statement of cash flows consists of cash at bank and
in hand, as well as short-term deposits with original maturity up to 3 months.
Equity is classified by category and in accordance with binding legal regulations and the Company’s Statute.
Share capital is carried at the amount stated in the Statute and in the National Court Register.
Declared but unpaid capital contributions are recorded as unpaid share capital. Treasury shares and unpaid share capital are
deducted from the Company’s equity.
Other elements of equity are: Share premium and capital reorganisation reserve, Other reserves, Foreign currency translation
reserve, Own shares, Retained earnings and Non-controlling interest. Balance of the Foreign currency translation reserve is
adjusted for exchange differences arising from the translation of financial statements of subsidiaries with functional currency
different from Group’s presentation currency.
Own shares acquired by the Company for cancellation, in accordance with the provisions of the Business Corporation Act, are
recorded at cost as a negative amount as a separate component of equity. Own shares of the Company acquired by
RADENSKA d.o.o. are recorded at cost as a negative amount as a separate component of equity.
Retained earnings/Accumulated deficit consist of accumulated profit or uncovered loss from previous years and
the profit/loss for the period.
Dividends are recognised as liabilities in the period in which they were approved.
Distribution fund was intended for the distribution to the owners of the Company.
Non-controlling interest is measured:
based on the share on the acquired net identifiable assets; and
subsequently increased/decreased by non-controlling interest’s share of profit, dividends paid, share in other
comprehensive income and effects of changes in ownership.
B-20
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
At initial recognition, all bank credits and loans are recorded at their fair value, which corresponds to the received cash funds,
less the costs of obtaining the credit or loan.
After their initial recognition, interest bearing credits and loans are stated at amortised cost by applying the effective interest
rate method.
Amortised cost is determined by taking into account the costs of obtaining the credit or loan, as well as discounts and bonuses
received or settlement fees charged at the settlement of the liability.
Financial liabilities constitute a current obligation arising out of past events, the fulfilment of which is expected to result in
an outflow of cash or other financial assets.
Financial liabilities other than financial liabilities stated at fair value through profit or loss are measured at amortised cost
(i.e. discounted using the effective interest rate).
Exchange rate differences resulting from the balance sheet remeasurement of trade payables are recognised in cost of sales.
Non-financial current liabilities are measured at amounts due.
Provisions are created when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) arising out of past events, and when
it is likely that the fulfilment of this obligation will result in an outflow of economic benefits, and when the amount of
the obligation can be reliably measured. If the Group expects that the costs covered by the provision will be refunded, for
example based on an insurance policy, then the refund is recognised as a separate asset, but only if it is virtually certain that
the refund will be received. The costs relating to a given provision are presented in the income statement net of any refunds.
If the time value of money is material, the carrying amount of the provision is determined by discounting the forecasted
future cash flows to their present values using a pre-tax discount rate reflecting the current market assessments of the time
value of money and any risks associated with the given obligation. Subsequent increases of the provision due to unwinding
of discount are presented as interest expense.
A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate entity or to
a state pension plan. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed as the related service is
provided. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient
assets to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods.
A defined benefit plan is a pension plan that is not a defined contribution plan. The liability recognised in respect of defined
benefit pension plans represents the amount of estimated future benefit that employees have earned in the current and
prior periods, net of the fair value of any plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by independent
actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by
discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated in
the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity approximating the terms of the corresponding
pension obligation.
Material actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or
credited to other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.
Past-service costs are recognised immediately in profit or loss.
B-21
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated by the Group before the normal retirement date, or
whenever an employee accepts voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits. The Group recognises termination
benefits at the earlier of the following dates:
when the Group can no longer withdraw the offer of those benefits; and
when the Group recognises costs for a restructuring that is within the scope of IAS 37 and the restructuring involves
the payment of termination benefits.
Benefits falling due more than 12 months after the end of the reporting period are discounted to their present value.
The grant-date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment arrangements granted to employees is generally recognised
as an expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the vesting period of the awards. The amount recognised as
an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which the related service and non-market performance conditions
are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised is based on the number of awards that meet the related
service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For share-based payment awards with non-vesting
conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-based payment is measured to reflect such conditions and there is
no true-up for differences between expected and actual outcomes.
Revenue is recognised at the amount of the transaction price (which excludes estimates of variable consideration), and when
the amount of revenue can be measured reliably. Revenue is measured excluding value added tax (VAT), excise tax and
rebates (discounts, bonuses and other price reductions, i.e. possible price reductions assumed by the management).
The amount of revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. Revenue is stated at net
present value when the effect of the time value of money is material (in case of payment after 360 days, such transactions
contain a significant financing component). If revenue is measured at discounted amount, the discount is recognised using
the effective interest method as an increase in receivables, and as financial income in profit or loss.
Foreign exchange rate differences resulting from the realisation or the remeasurement of trade receivables are recognised
in profit or loss.
Revenue is also recognised in accordance with the criteria specified below.
Recognition, measurement, presentation or disclosure of Group's revenue doesn't bear any significant judgements or
assumptions. Group's transactions are rather clear.
Revenue is recognised when the performance obligation is satisfied and control passes to the customer, and when
the amount of revenue may be measured reliably. The amount of revenue recognised is adjusted for expected discounts,
bonuses and other price reductions which are determined based on actual deliveries for the year and the contracted terms.
Revenue from the provision of services (mainly transportation services) is recognised when the service was performed with
reference to the percentage of completion of the service obligation.
Franchise fees are recognized on monthly basis based on contracts with franchisants. Variable part of revenue is recognized
to extend to which it is probable that the franchisant will meet the contracted turnover.
Interest income is recognised gradually using the effective interest method.
B-22
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
The Group recognises government grants once there is a reasonable assurance that the subsidy will be received and that all
of the related conditions will be complied with. Both of the above criteria must be met for a government subsidy to be
recognised.
The Group may be entitled to claim special tax deductions for investments in qualifying assets or in relation to qualifying
expenditure. The Group accounts for such allowances as tax credits, reducing the income tax payable and current tax expense.
A deferred tax asset is recognised for unclaimed tax credits.
The tax expense for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent
that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised
in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted as at the balance
sheet date in the countries where the Company and its subsidiaries operate and generate taxable income. Management
periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to
interpretation. Liabilities are recorded for income tax positions that are determined by management as more likely than not
to result in additional taxes being levied if the positions were to be challenged by tax authorities.
Deferred income tax is recognised, using the balance sheet liability method, on tax loss carry forwards and temporary
differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial
statements. However, deferred tax liabilities are not recognised if they arise from the initial recognition of goodwill; deferred
income tax is not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business
combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred income tax is
determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date and are
expected to apply when the temporary differences will reverse or the tax loss carry forwards will be utilised.
Deferred income tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available
against which the temporary differences can be utilised.
Deferred income tax is provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and equity
accounted investees, except for deferred income tax liability where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference is
controlled by the Group and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets
against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same
taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle
the balances on a net basis.
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the Company by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year excluding ordinary shares purchased by the Company and held as
treasury shares.
Consolidated statement of profit or loss, Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income and accompanying Notes
are divided into continuing and discontinued operations due to sale of Hoop Polska and Megapack in 2019. For more
information refer to section 4.29.
Several standards, amendments and interpretations apply for the first time in 2020, but do not have any material impact on
the Group’s financial statements.
B-23
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
Since some of the information contained in the consolidated financial statements cannot be measured precisely, the Group´s
management must perform estimates to prepare the consolidated financial statements. Management verifies the estimates
based on changes in the factors considered at their calculation, new information or past experience. For this reason,
the estimates made as at 31 December 2020 may be changed in the future. The main estimates pertain to the following
matters:
Estimates
Type of information
Section
Impairment of CGU, goodwill and
individual tangible and intangible assets
Key assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount: Impairment
indicators, used models, discount rates, growth rates.
4.10.1,
4.11.1
Useful life of trademarks
The history of the trademark on the market, market position, useful life of
similar products, the stability of the market segment, competition.
3.5.4, 4.11
Deferred tax asset from tax losses
Historical experience, current and forward-looking information available to
the management.
4.8
Income tax
Assumptions used to recognise deferred income tax assets (other than
Deferred tax asset from tax losses).
4.8
Impairment of receivables
Historical experience, credit assessment, current and forward-looking
information available to the management.
4.14
Whole Group was impacted by COVID-19 with significant negative impact mainly in 2Q20 and 4Q20. There wasn’t any impact
on the judgements applied and estimates made as of 31 December 2019. The future development however remains highly
unsure due to reasons described in the Note 4.31 (Subsequent events). Valuation of Group’s CGU and individual assets is
highly dependent on projected discount rates and business models which reflected the COVID-19 implications on the Group’s
activities. For results of impairment testing refer to Notes 4.10.1 and 4.11.1.
The Group has not early adopted any standard, interpretation or amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective.
The Board of Directors approved the present consolidated financial statements for publication on 14 April 2021.
B-24
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
The Board of Directors of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. is the chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) responsible for
operational decision-making and uses segment results to decide on the allocation of resources to the segments and to assess
segments’ performance. After the sale of Hoop Polska Sp. z o.o., management has decided to adjust the structure of segment
information. Based on this assessment, three main business segments are presented within these financial statements. These
are:
o CzechoSlovakia,
o Adratic,
o Fresh & Herbs.
Division of particular Group companies between the segments is outlined in the section 2.2.
For presented periods, the segment information contains only values related to the continuing operations.
Furthermore, CODM monitors revenue, but not a profit measure, from the following product lines:
o Carbonated beverages,
o Non-carbonated beverages (incl. UGO fresh bottles),
o Waters,
o Syrups,
o Fresh bars & Salads,
o Other (e.g. energy drinks, isotonic drinks, tea, coffee, transportation and other services).
In compliance with the relevant requirements of IFRS 8 Operating Segments, the management presents also the distribution
of revenues and non-current assets (other than financial instruments and deferred tax assets) distributed into geographical
areas.
The Group applies the same accounting methods to all segments. These policies are also in line with the accounting methods
used in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements. Transactions between segments are eliminated in
the consolidation process.
Column Other in the segment information below represents a reconciling item to get to the consolidated financial statements.
The Group did not identify any customer in the period ended 31 December 2020 and in the comparative period ended
31 December 2019 that generated more than 10% of the Group’s consolidated revenue.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-25
1.1.2020 31.12.2020
CzechoSlovakia
Adriatic
Fresh & Herbs
Other*
Subtotal
Consolidation
adjustments
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue
4,601,994
1,094,933
599,926
-
6,296,853
(125,398)
6,171,455
External revenue excl. services
4,474,945
1,079,998
556,629
-
6,111,572
-
6,111,572
External revenue services
32,112
13,652
14,119
-
59,883
-
59,883
Inter-segment revenue
94,937
1,283
29,178
-
125,398
(125,398)
-
Operating expenses
(4,068,325)
(1,074,392)
(860,091)
(912)
(6,003,720)
125,398
(5,878,322)
Related to external revenue
(3,973,388)
(1,073,109)
(830,913)
(912)
(5,878,322)
-
(5,878,322)
Related to inter-segment revenue
(94,937)
(1,283)
(29,178)
-
(125,398)
125,398
-
Operating profit/(loss)
533,669
20,541
(260,165)
(912)
293,133
-
293,133
Finance income/(costs), net
(75,949)
12,670
(18,712)
817
(81,174)
(20,261)
(101,435)
- within segment
(92,958)
1,852
(11,146)
817
(101,435)
-
(101,435)
- inter-segment
17,009
10,818
(7,566)
-
20,261
(20,261)
-
Profit/(loss) before income tax
457,720
33,211
(278,877)
(95)
211,959
(20,261)
191,698
Income tax (expense)/benefit
(108,223)
(22,409)
4,733
-
(125,899)
-
(125,899)
Profit/(loss) for the period
349,497
10,802
(274,144)
(95)
86,060
(20,261)
65,799
EBITDA**
900,353
132,200
(106,028)
(912)
925,613
-
925,613
One-offs (4.25)
49,170
(744)
56,214
-
104,640
-
104,640
Adjusted EBITDA (4.25)
949,523
131,456
(49,814)
(912)
1,030,253
-
1,030,253
* Other doesn’t represent a separate segment, but reconciling item to the Consolidated statement of profit or loss.
** EBITDA refers to operating profit/(loss) plus depreciation and amortisation.
Other segment information
CzechoSlovakia
Adriatic
Fresh & Herbs
Other
Subtotal
Consolidation
adjustments
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Additions to PPE and Intangible assets*
361,207
98,628
124,173
-
584,008
-
584,008
Depreciation and amortisation
366,684
111,659
154,137
-
632,480
-
632,480
Other Impairment losses
47,320
15,088
59,882
-
122,290
-
122,290
Other Impairment losses reversals
(18,899)
(3,249)
(3,892)
-
(26,040)
-
(26,040)
Provisions - Increase due to creation
54,549
8,204
8,581
-
71,334
-
71,334
Provisions - Decrease due to usage/release
(95,490)
(13,315)
(8,068)
-
(116,873)
-
(116,873)
* excluding acquisitions, including lease additions
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-26
1.1.2019 31.12.2019
CzechoSlovakia
Adriatic
Fresh & Herbs
Other*
Subtotal
Consolidation
adjustments
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue
4,571,010
1,261,419
723,537
-
6,555,966
(146,499)
6,409,467
External revenue excl. services
4,402,203
1,250,238
689,026
-
6,341,467
-
6,341,467
External revenue services
32,242
7,734
28,024
-
68,000
-
68,000
Inter-segment revenue
136,565
3,447
6,487
-
146,499
(146,499)
-
Operating expenses
(4,005,207)
(1,164,308)
(845,547)
(1,143)
(6,016,205)
146,499
(5,869,706)
Related to external revenue
(3,868,642)
(1,160,861)
(839,060)
(1,143)
(5,869,706)
-
(5,869,706)
Related to inter-segment revenue
(136,565)
(3,447)
(6,487)
-
(146,499)
146,499
-
Operating profit/(loss)
565,803
97,111
(122,010)
(1,143)
539,761
-
539,761
Finance income/(costs), net
(70)
7,129
(17,758)
(538)
(11,237)
(129,776)
(141,013)
- within segment
(127,083)
(4,428)
(8,964)
(538)
(141,013)
-
(141,013)
- inter-segment
127,013
11,557
(8,794)
-
129,776
(129,776)
-
Profit/(loss) before income tax
565,733
104,240
(139,768)
(1,681)
528,524
(129,776)
398,748
Income tax (expense)/benefit
(120,487)
(27,726)
2,160
-
(146,053)
-
(146,053)
Profit/(loss) for the period
445,246
76,514
(137,608)
(1,681)
382,471
(129,776)
252,695
EBITDA**
900,676
197,369
5,226
(1,143)
1,102,128
-
1,102,128
One-offs (4.25)
12,495
(6,070)
10,574
267
17,266
-
17,266
Adjusted EBITDA (4.25)
913,171
191,299
15,800
(876)
1,119,394
-
1,119,394
* Other doesn’t represent a separate segment, but reconciling item to the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
** EBITDA refers to operating profit/(loss) plus depreciation and amortisation.
Other segment information
CzechoSlovakia
Adriatic
Fresh & Herbs
Other
Subtotal
Consolidation
adjustments
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Additions to PPE and Intangible assets*
437,239
144,837
311,211
-
893,287
-
893,287
Depreciation and amortisation
334,873
100,258
127,236
-
562,367
-
562,367
Other Impairment losses
20,334
8,850
2,245
-
31,429
-
31,429
Other Impairment losses reversals
(16,203)
(817)
(1,437)
-
(18,457)
-
(18,457)
Provisions - Increase due to creation
95,866
20,175
8,069
-
124,110
-
124,110
Provisions - Decrease due to usage/release
(69,136)
(11,433)
(5,691)
-
(86,260)
-
(86,260)
* excluding acquisitions, including lease additions
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-27
1.1.2020 - 31.12.2020
Carbonated
beverages
Non-carbonated
beverages
Waters
Syrups
Fresh bars
& Salads
Other
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue
2,384,469
570,757
2,013,318
494,332
236,403
472,176
6,171,455
External revenue excl. services
2,384,469
570,757
2,013,318
494,332
226,778
421,918
6,111,572
External revenue services
-
-
-
-
9,625
50,258
59,883
1.1.2019 - 31.12.2019
Carbonated
beverages
Non-carbonated
beverages
Waters
Syrups
Fresh bars
& Salads
Other
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue
2,671,735
681,324
1,759,369
466,498
420,782
409,759
6,409,467
External revenue excl. services
2,671,735
681,324
1,759,369
466,498
393,985
368,556
6,341,467
External revenue services
-
-
-
-
26,797
41,203
68,000
1.1.2020 - 31.12.2020
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Slovenia
Croatia
Poland
Other
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue
3,330,234
1,636,075
713,921
300,760
78,436
112,029
6,171,455
External revenue excl. services
3,303,069
1,618,631
700,306
300,723
78,436
110,407
6,111,572
External revenue services
27,165
17,444
13,615
37
-
1,622
59,883
1.1.2019 - 31.12.2019
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Slovenia
Croatia
Poland
Other
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue
3,307,104
1,723,849
799,577
371,190
65,795
141,952
6,409,467
External revenue excl. services
3,262,101
1,708,586
791,878
371,155
65,795
141,952
6,341,467
External revenue services
45,003
15,263
7,699
35
-
-
68,000
Non-current assets (excluding financial assets and deferred tax assets)
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Slovenia
Croatia
Poland
Other
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
31.12.2020
3,396,203
1,096,053
651,588
195,352
194,564
-
5,533,760
31.12.2019
2,179,259
1,008,033
644,678
191,099
235,760
-
4,258,829
Seasonality is associated with periodic deviations in demand and supply and has certain effect on Group’s general sales trends. Beverage sales peak appears in the 2nd and 3rd quarter of
the year. This is caused by increased drink consumption in the spring and summer months. In the year ended 31 December 2020, about 20.9% (20.1% in 2019) of revenue from continuing
operations was earned in the 1st quarter, with 23.7% (27.2% in 2019), 33.7% (29.0% in 2019) and 21.7% (23.7% in 2019) of the annual consolidated revenue earned in the 2nd, 3rd and 4th
quarters, respectively. Shares in particular quarters of 2020 were significantly influenced by COVID-19 pandemic.
The Group's results are to certain extent dependent on economic cycles, in particular on fluctuations in demand and in the prices of raw materials, so-called “commodities”.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-28
Revenue streams, Timing of revenue recognition
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue from contracts with customers
- Sales of finished products/goods/materials (transferred at a point in time)
6,111,572
6,341,467
- Sales of transportation services (transferred over time)
12,915
11,659
- Franchise licences (transferred over time)
9,621
27,079
- Sales of other services (transferred over time)
37,347
29,262
Total revenue
6,171,455
6,409,467
Revenue from contracts with customers is represented by finished products, goods and materials sold and is recognized at
a point of time. For further allocation between particular segments refer to section 4.1.
Loss allowances on receivables arising from contracts with customers are presented in section 4.14.
Group doesn’t have any material contract assets, contract liabilities or performance obligations satisfied (or partially satisfied)
in previous periods.
Expenses by nature
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Depreciation of Property, plant and equipment and amortisation of Intangible assets
632,480
562,367
Employee benefits expenses (i)
1,320,151
1,379,637
Consumption of materials and energy, cost of goods and materials sold
2,562,300
2,635,549
Services
1,089,350
1,150,940
Rental costs
74,675
79,783
Taxes and fees
76,058
62,730
Insurance costs
16,037
12,836
Inventory write-down/(back)
9,146
1,653
Change in allowance to receivables
65,660
18,652
Change in finished products and work in progress
(19,840)
(15,556)
Other costs
3,326
11,006
Total expenses by nature*
5,829,343
5,899,597
Depreciation recognized in Other operating expenses
(12,432)
(10,390)
Reconciliation of expenses by nature to expenses by function
5,816,911
5,889,207
Cost of sales
3,349,540
3,344,886
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
2,041,718
2,090,502
Administrative costs
425,653
453,819
Total costs of products and services sold, merchandise and materials, sales costs and
administrative costs
5,816,911
5,889,207
* Excluding Other operating expenses (except for depreciation) and Impairment.
Higher depreciation and amortisation expense are connected with capital expenditures realized in 2019 and 2020, but also
with brands recognized on the acquisition of subsidiaries and depreciation and amortisation from acquired subsidiaries.
Employee benefits expenses decreased mainly due to lower provisions for bonuses, lower liabilities for untaken holiday,
savings resulting from reaction to COVID-19 and option scheme (year 2019 was the last year of the programme). Direct
material costs, costs of goods sold, energy costs and services decreased mainly due to COVID-19 pandemic situation, material
costs decreased also due to lower PET prices. Taxes and fees increased as a result of higher excise duties on sugar in
the Adriatic region. COVID-19 lead also to higher loss allowance to receivables.
(i) Employee benefits expenses
Employee benefits expenses
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Salaries
984,660
1,026,475
Social security and other benefit costs (including healthcare insurance)
153,340
171,258
Pension benefit plan expenses
182,151
181,904
Total employee benefits expenses
1,320,151
1,379,637
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-29
Other operating income
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Net gain from the sale of PPE and Intangible assets
10,852
23,144
Release of impairment of Property, plant and equipment
322
-
Income from lease
-
7,209
Reinvoiced payments
1,968
11,626
Subsidies, grants and government support
37,075
588
Rent discounts*
8,228
-
Compensation claims
6,066
5,680
Penalties and compensation for damages
2,505
615
Other tax income
3,526
3,505
Write-off of advances received for the returnable packages
1,597
9,642
Release of accruals
-
4,133
Other
12,732
9,608
Total other operating income
84,871
75,750
* Further information in section 4.30 (COVID-19).
In 2020, the Subsidies, grants and government support contain mainly the support related to COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Other operating expenses
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Net loss from disposal of PPE and Intangible assets
123
115
Costs connected with inactive plant in Poland*
16,237
20,134
Impairment of PPE
1,469
858
Provided donations, sponsorship
4,750
4,408
Penalties and damages
1,241
811
Advisory services
13,915
21,797
Costs on integration of new subsidiaries
7,352
-
Restructuring costs**
37,384
-
Costs on support of the parties impacted by COVID-19
5,960
-
Other
13,512
8,126
Total other operating expenses
101,943
56,249
* Mainly depreciation expense, property taxes, consumption of energy. ** Mainly payroll expenses.
Finance income
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Interest from:
bank deposits
54
141
bonds
362
2,431
receivables
1,308
-
Exchange gains
17,003
312
Derivatives
-
2,661
Other
444
525
Total finance income
19,171
6,070
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-30
Finance costs
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Interest from:
bank loans and credits
89,812
105,018
lease
13,621
11,110
other
177
280
Exchange losses
2,702
17,375
Bank costs and charges
9,521
12,061
Derivatives
4,105
-
Other
668
1,239
Total finance costs
120,606
147,083
Main income tax elements for the twelve-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 were as follows:
Income tax
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Current income tax expense/(benefit)
114,541
128,818
Current income tax on profits for the year
112,186
126,816
Adjustments for current income tax of prior periods
1,073
67
Other
1,282
1,935
Deferred income tax expense/(benefit)*
11,358
17,235
Related to arising and reversing of temporary differences
1,701
1,178
Related to tax losses
9,657
16,057
Income tax expense/(benefit)
125,899
146,053
* Deferred tax recognized in the profit or loss statement doesn’t reconcile to the difference between the values recognized in the statement of financial position which is caused mainly
by the deferred tax arising on the business combination and foreign exchange differences arising on consolidation of foreign subsidiaries.
The income tax rate applicable to the majority of the Group’s 2020 and 2019 income is 19%.
Income tax elements for the twelve-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 were as follows:
Income tax recognised directly in equity
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Deferred income tax
(2,187)
1,084
Tax from Cash flow hedges
(2,187)
1,084
Income tax recognised directly in equity
(2,187)
1,084
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-31
Effective tax
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Profit/(loss) before income tax
191,698
398,748
Tax at the rate of 19% valid in the Czech Republic
(36,423)
(75,762)
Tax effect of:
Non-deductible expenses
(40,633)
(33,060)
Non-recognition of deferred tax assets
(60,268)
(35,229)
Investment incentives
1,261
2,042
Non-taxable income
4,674
420
Current tax of prior periods
(1,324)
(30)
Deferred tax adjustments relating to prior periods
3,870
1,562
Previously unrecognized deferred tax asset/liability
7,354
-
Difference in tax rates of subsidiaries operating in other jurisdictions
(4,049)
(1,904)
Other
(361)
(4,092)
Income tax expense
(125,899)
(146,053)
Effective tax rate
65.7%
36.6%
The deferred tax asset was not recognized on tax losses for which the utilisation in future periods is not probable according
to the tax planning of the particular Group companies.
31.12.2020
Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax
assets
Deferred tax
liabilities
Net amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Temporary differences attributable to:
Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets
-
(346,692)
(346,692)
Inventories
3,239
-
3,239
Receivables
13,987
-
13,987
Tax losses
57,605
-
57,605
Trade and other liabilities and provisions
20,404
-
20,404
Other
5,546
-
5,546
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
100,781
(346,692)
(245,911)
Presentation offsetting
(60,708)
60,708
-
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
40,073
(285,984)
(245,911)
31.12.2019
Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax
assets
Deferred tax
liabilities
Net amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Temporary differences attributable to:
Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets
-
(261,814)
(261,814)
Inventories
1,196
-
1,196
Receivables
6,797
-
6,797
Tax losses
64,030
-
64,030
Trade and other liabilities and provisions
33,319
-
33,319
Other
4,423
-
4,423
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
109,765
(261,814)
(152,049)
Presentation offsetting
(70,877)
70,877
-
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
38,888
(190,937)
(152,049)
The deferred tax liabilities increased mainly as a result of the business combination.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-32
Based on management assessment and tax projections, the Group didn’t recognize as of 31 December 2020 the deferred tax
asset of CZK 100,605 thousand (as of 31 December 2019: CZK 78,844 thousand) that arose from tax losses. Tax losses can be
utilized up to 2025 except for RADENSKA where the tax losses can be carried into the future periods without time limitation.
The basic earnings per share ratio is calculated by dividing the profit/(loss) for the period attributable to owners of
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period.
The diluted earnings per share ratio is calculated by dividing the profit/(loss) for the period attributable to ordinary
shareholders (after deducting the interest on redeemable preferred shares convertible to ordinary shares) by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period (adjusted by the effect of diluting options and own shares
not subject to dividends). The diluted earnings per share ratio is not applicable to the Group because it didn’t issue any of
above-mentioned financial instruments.
Information used to calculate basic earnings per share is presented below:
Weighted average number of ordinary shares
2020
2019
Pcs
Pcs
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for EPS calculation
22,291,948
22,291,948
Effect of own shares in possession of the Company
(1,280)
-
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used to calculate basic earnings per share
22,290,668
22,291,948
Based on the above information, the basic earnings per share amounts to:
Basic earnings per share (continuing operations)
2020
2019
Profit/(loss) for the period attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (CZK´000)
80,518
261,019
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used to calculate basic earnings per share (pcs)
22,290,668
22,291,948
Basic earnings per share attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (CZK/share)
3.61
11.71
Basic earnings per share (continuing and discontinued operations)
2020
2019
Profit/(loss) for the period attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (CZK´000)
80,518
284,396
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used to calculate basic earnings per share (pcs)
22,290,668
22,291,948
Basic earnings per share attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (CZK/share)
3.61
12.76
The additions to Property, plant and equipment were of CZK 921,704 thousand in the year ended 31 December 2020
(including the net book value of assets arising due to acquisition of subsidiaries and lease additions).
The most significant additions realized by the Group in 2020 were represented by assets arising from the acquisition of
subsidiaries in amount of CZK 355,510 thousand and investments into the production machinery, warehouse, returnable
packages and new premises capitalized under IFRS 16 (leases).
The additions to Property, plant and equipment were of CZK 885,659 thousand in the year ended 31 December 2019
(including the net book value of assets arising due to acquisition of subsidiaries and lease additions). Main disposal consisted
of items of Property, plant and equipment attributable to Hoop Polska with the carrying amount of CZK 192,735 thousand.
The most significant additions realized by the Group in 2019 were represented by assets arising as a result of the initial
application of IFRS 16 (mostly leased premises for Fresh and Salad bars and leased administrative building), investments into
the production hall and machinery, vehicles, the returnable packages and assets acquired with Espresso s.r.o.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-33
Movements in Property, plant and
equipment (PPE)
Land
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Leasehold
improvement
Returnable
packages
Other non-current
assets
Non-current assets
under construction,
Advances
Total
1.1.2020 - 31.12.2020
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost - opening
227,355
2,310,108
4,036,463
465,547
87,978
684,836
4,262
119,800
7,936,349
Acquisition of subsidiaries
30,082
404,889
278,391
57,282
-
32,644
-
49,801
853,089
Additions
91
54,460
225,093
2,625
17,975
66,650
428
62,370
429,692
Transfers from non-current assets
under construction
-
9,094
47,604
-
1,922
159
40
(58,819)
-
Lease additions
9,563
76,731
3,479
46,729
-
-
-
-
136,502
Other increases
-
-
-
-
-
4,067
-
-
4,067
Sale
(278)
(22,032)
(27,769)
(19,903)
-
(17,152)
(14)
(35)
(87,183)
Disposal
-
(13,485)
(83,837)
(26,794)
(1,685)
(44,194)
-
-
(169,995)
Reclassification to other categories
-
-
32,702
-
(8,924)
-
-
(23,778)
-
Other decreases
-
(2,885)
(324)
(1,235)
-
(3,635)
-
(97)
(8,176)
Exchange difference
4,783
18,202
74,569
5,020
1
8,492
43
1,216
112,326
Cost - closing
271,596
2,835,082
4,586,371
529,271
97,267
731,867
4,759
150,458
9,206,671
Accumulated depreciation - opening
(402)
(695,388)
(3,137,071)
(287,308)
(40,226)
(551,421)
(3,312)
(20,829)
(4,735,957)
Acquisition of subsidiaries
(810)
(209,740)
(228,759)
(34,378)
-
(23,744)
-
-
(497,431)
Depreciation charge
(972)
(125,549)
(285,341)
(70,040)
(11,029)
(60,055)
(579)
-
(553,565)
Sale
-
6,331
23,881
17,442
-
14,275
7
-
61,936
Disposal
-
6,999
83,426
24,058
1,685
42,495
-
-
158,663
Reclassification to other categories
-
-
(29,622)
-
8,793
-
-
20,829
-
Other movements
-
901
(504)
636
-
(1,097)
-
-
(64)
Exchange difference
(2)
(17,167)
(51,777)
(2,607)
-
(6,626)
(32)
-
(78,211)
Accumulated depreciation - closing
(2,186)
(1,033,613)
(3,625,767)
(352,197)
(40,777)
(586,173)
(3,916)
-
(5,644,629)
Impairment allowance - opening
-
(71,527)
(989)
-
-
-
-
(858)
(73,374)
Acquisition of subsidiaries
-
-
(148)
-
-
-
-
-
(148)
Impairment loss
-
(8,813)
(36,264)
-
-
(686)
-
(45)
(45,808)
Disposal
-
-
148
-
-
-
-
-
148
Release
-
-
1,787
-
-
-
-
858
2,645
Exchange difference
-
3,195
(130)
-
-
-
-
-
3,065
Impairment allowance - closing
-
(77,145)
(35,596)
-
-
(686)
-
(45)
(113,472)
Net book value - opening
226,953
1,543,193
898,403
178,239
47,752
133,415
950
98,113
3,127,018
Net book value - closing
269,410
1,724,324
925,008
177,074
56,490
145,008
843
150,413
3,448,570
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-34
Movements in Property, plant and
equipment (PPE)
Land
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Leasehold
improvement
Returnable
packages
Other non-current
assets
Non-current assets
under construction,
Advances
Total
1.1.2019 - 31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost - opening
234,714
2,257,230
4,707,361
457,497
78,417
713,450
4,594
107,990
8,561,253
Acquisition of subsidiaries
-
4,682
23,326
9,107
-
-
-
1,507
38,622
Additions
8,420
58,390
297,045
1,096
9,645
34,502
264
57,368
466,730
Transfers from non-current assets
under construction
2,668
18,482
37,055
1,507
879
-
(308)
(60,283)
-
Lease additions
(on initial application of IFRS 16)
1,069
173,660
6,195
-
-
-
-
-
180,924
Lease additions (for the period)
2,546
83,472
9,627
130,942
-
-
-
959
227,546
Other increases
-
-
-
-
-
294
-
-
294
Sale
-
(2,251)
(189,866)
(45,385)
-
(9,749)
-
-
(247,251)
Disposal
-
(2,150)
(235,874)
(40,738)
(964)
(41,920)
(28)
-
(321,674)
Reclassification to other categories
-
-
(513)
513
-
-
-
-
-
Other decreases
-
12,491
(11,152)
(513)
-
(208)
-
(3,929)
(3,311)
Disposal of subsidiary
(19,971)
(280,843)
(583,199)
(43,202)
-
(7,589)
(216)
15,267
(919,753)
Exchange difference
(2,091)
(13,055)
(23,542)
(5,277)
1
(3,944)
(44)
921
(47,031)
Cost - closing
227,355
2,310,108
4,036,463
465,547
87,978
684,836
4,262
119,800
7,936,349
Accumulated depreciation - opening
-
(650,939)
(3,696,782)
(345,328)
(31,740)
(563,579)
(3,237)
-
(5,291,605)
Acquisition of subsidiaries
-
(203)
(20,377)
(7,583)
-
-
-
-
(28,163)
Depreciation charge
(403)
(89,868)
(284,664)
(60,443)
(9,340)
(47,538)
(346)
-
(492,602)
Depreciation charge Hoop Polska
(1.1.-18.3.2019)
-
(813)
(2,505)
(211)
-
(31)
-
-
(3,560)
Sale
-
1,181
182,959
44,573
-
9,162
-
-
237,875
Disposal
-
545
235,125
38,622
856
41,776
28
-
316,952
Reclassification to other categories
-
-
17
(17)
-
-
-
-
-
Other movements
-
(12,491)
(2,044)
77
-
144
-
-
(14,314)
Disposal of subsidiary
-
50,652
425,999
38,315
-
5,566
216
(20,829)
499,919
Exchange difference
1
6,548
25,201
4,687
(2)
3,079
27
-
39,541
Accumulated depreciation - closing
(402)
(695,388)
(3,137,071)
(287,308)
(40,226)
(551,421)
(3,312)
(20,829)
(4,735,957)
Impairment allowance - opening
(10,614)
(194,528)
(89,044)
(2,710)
-
(1,093)
(7,015)
(4,690)
(309,694)
Impairment loss
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(858)
(858)
Disposal
-
-
10,052
-
-
-
-
-
10,052
Disposal of subsidiary
10,617
122,998
77,976
2,710
-
1,093
7,015
4,690
227,099
Exchange difference
(3)
3
27
-
-
-
-
-
27
Impairment allowance - closing
-
(71,527)
(989)
-
-
-
-
(858)
(73,374)
Net book value - opening
224,100
1,411,763
921,535
109,459
46,677
148,778
(5,658)
103,300
2,959,954
Net book value - closing
226,953
1,543,193
898,403
178,239
47,752
133,415
950
98,113
3,127,018
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-35
The impairment in the amount of CZK 35,525 thousand was charged to the items of Property, plant and equipment related
to the production of UGO bottles (mainly the production line). The recoverable amount was determined as value in use. For
the assumptions refer to section 4.11.1.
The Group has also recognized the impairment to items of Property, plant and equipment retained after the sale of
Hoop Polska (Grodzisk Wielkopolski plant) of CZK 8,814 thousand. The recoverable amount was determined as fair value less
costs of disposal.
In case of Studenac d.o.o., the value of selected items of Property, plant and equipment as of 31 December 2020 were
supported by the external valuation report issued in March 2021.
In 2019, there wasn’t charged any material impairment.
Movements in Intangible assets (IA)
1.1.2020 - 31.12.2020
Goodwill
Patents,
licenses
Software
Trademarks
and other
rights
IA under
development,
Advances
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost - opening
105,506
2,589
256,336
1,104,088
9,170
1,477,689
Acquisition of subsidiaries
541,373
6,304
13,429
440,107
6,252
1,007,465
Additions
-
137
16,164
481
1,032
17,814
Transfer from IA under development
-
-
8,367
27
(8,394)
-
Disposal
-
-
(5,464)
-
-
(5,464)
Other decreases
-
-
-
-
(6,900)
(6,900)
Exchange difference
140
(1,797)
2,530
11,063
(145)
11,791
Cost - closing
647,019
7,233
291,362
1,555,766
1,015
2,502,395
Accumulated amortisation - opening
-
(2,215)
(223,168)
(189,968)
-
(415,351)
Acquisition of subsidiaries
-
(6,042)
(12,959)
(4,789)
-
(23,790)
Amortisation charge
-
(113)
(16,313)
(64,276)
-
(80,702)
Disposal
-
-
5,464
-
-
5,464
Exchange difference
-
1,604
(2,310)
(1,067)
-
(1,773)
Accumulated amortisation - closing
-
(6,766)
(249,286)
(260,100)
-
(516,152)
Net book value - opening
105,506
374
33,168
914,120
9,170
1,062,338
Net book value - closing
647,019
467
42,076
1,295,666
1,015
1,986,243
Of which:
Goodwill
647,019
Intangible assets
1,339,224
The Goodwill consists of the goodwill from acquisition of PINELLI spol. s r.o. in April 2011, goodwill from acquisition of
production part of Klimo s.r.o. by Kofola a.s. (Czech Republic) in 2006, goodwill from acquisition of LEROS s.r.o. in March 2018,
goodwill from acquisition of Minerálka s.r.o. in June 2018, goodwill from acquisition of Espresso s.r.o. in July 2019, goodwill
from acquisition of F.H.Prager s.r.o. in January 2020 and goodwill from acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. in April 2020.
Amortisation of trademarks with finite useful lives is charged to Selling, marketing and distribution costs. The main
trademarks are not amortized such trademarks with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment.
The value of trademarks includes, among others, the value of such trademarks as: Kofola, Vinea, Radenska, Citrocola,
Semtex energy drink, Erektus, UGO, Premium Rosa, Leros, Café Reserva, Prager ciders and lemonades, Ondrášovka and
Korunní.
In 2020, the additions to intangible assets were of CZK 1,001,489 thousand (including the net book value of assets arising due
to acquisition of subsidiaries). The most significant additions were connected with the acquisition of subsidiaries (Goodwill
of CZK 541,373 thousand, Brands and other intangible assets of CZK 442,302 thousand) and investments to SAP.
In the year ended 31 December 2019, the additions to intangible assets were of CZK 97,378 thousand (including the net book
value of assets arising due to acquisition of subsidiaries). The most significant additions were connected with acquisition of
Espresso s.r.o. and investment to SAP.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-36
Movements in Intangible assets (IA)
1.1.2019 - 31.12.2019
Goodwill
Patents,
licenses
Software
Trademarks
and other
rights
IA under
development,
Advances
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost - opening
93,467
18,030
239,433
1,760,590
9,007
2,120,527
Acquisition of subsidiary
12,091
-
2,200
67,200
-
81,491
Additions
157
12
13,312
298
4,308
18,087
Transfer from IA under development
-
-
3,488
-
(3,488)
-
Sale
-
-
(11)
(48)
-
(59)
Disposal
-
-
(105)
-
-
(105)
Other decreases
-
-
-
-
(625)
(625)
Disposal of subsidiary
-
(15,427)
(989)
(718,699)
(27)
(735,142)
Exchange difference
(209)
(26)
(992)
(5,253)
(5)
(6,485)
Cost - closing
105,506
2,589
256,336
1,104,088
9,170
1,477,689
Accumulated amortisation - opening
-
(17,401)
(208,019)
(135,022)
-
(360,442)
Acquisition of subsidiary
-
-
(2,200)
-
-
(2,200)
Amortisation charge
-
(119)
(14,738)
(54,908)
-
(69,765)
Sale
-
-
5
-
-
5
Disposal
-
-
105
-
-
105
Disposal of subsidiary
-
15,266
735
-
-
16,001
Exchange difference
-
39
944
(38)
-
945
Accumulated amortisation - closing
-
(2,215)
(223,168)
(189,968)
-
(415,351)
Impairment allowance - opening
-
(85)
(135)
(611,859)
(15)
(612,094)
Disposal of subsidiary
-
85
135
611,641
15
611,876
Exchange difference
-
-
-
218
-
218
Impairment allowance - closing
-
-
-
-
-
-
Net book value - opening
93,467
544
31,279
1,013,709
8,992
1,147,991
Net book value - closing
105,506
374
33,168
914,120
9,170
1,062,338
Of which:
Goodwill
105,506
Intangible assets
956,832
In the impairment testing of trademarks and goodwill, management of the Group has decided to use value in use method.
For the purpose of market valuation, the trademark royalty’s method was used (value in use method). Due to the fact that
management is not aware of comparable market transactions, the calculation of value in use for trademarks and goodwill is
based on discounted free cash flows and estimated cash-flow projections based on financial plans approved by management
of the Group for the period until 2025.
Main assumptions used in financial plans and cash-flow projections:
The management expects the return of revenues to pre-COVID times in mid 2022 to mid 2023.
2020
Ondrášovka
Korunní
Kofola
Vinea
Radenska
Country of trademark
Czechia
Czechia
Czechia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Royalty rate
3.1%
2.1%
6.0%
6.0%
6.0%
Average revenue growth rate*
3.9%
3.8%
2.3%
2.6%
2.0%
Perpetuity growth rate
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
Discount rate post-tax
7.1%
7.1%
7.1%
6.3%
6.3%
* Growth rate used for the purpose of the impairment testing from 2023 till the end of the explicit period.
2019
Kofola
Vinea
Radenska
Country of trademark
Czechia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Royalty rate
6.0%
6.0%
6.0%
Average revenue growth rate*
2.5%
3.3%
3.3%
Perpetuity growth rate
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
Discount rate post-tax
7.4%
6.0%
6.2%
* Growth rate used for the purpose of the impairment testing from 2020 till the end of the explicit period.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-37
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Slovenia
Poland
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
31 December 2020
878,223
219,382
132,147
37,476
1,267,228
31 December 2019
487,768
212,402
127,943
44,430
872,543
Value of trademarks increased as a result of acquisition of subsidiaries.
In 2020 and 2019, no impairment was charged.
Impairment indicators were identified by management only in case of UGO trade s.r.o. as remaining cash generating units
within the Group are generating sufficient cash flows. UGO trade s.r.o. has three main product lines which are
QSR (Quick Service Restaurants), FOOD (production of salads) and PET (UGO juices packed in bottles). These are for
the purpose of impairment testing considered as separate CGUs.
Current results of CGUs QSR and FOOD are expected to return to profitability in the projected explicit period (the next 5
years) and the total recoverable amounts determined as value in use exceeded the carrying amounts of these CGUs as of
31 December 2020. Therefore, no impairment was recognized in relations to these CGUs.
In case of CGU PET, the impairment of CZK 35,525 thousand was recognized because the total recoverable amount
determined as value in use didn’t exceed the carrying amount of this CGU as of 31 December 2020. The impairment was
allocated to the items of Property, plant and equipment used for the production of UGO bottles (mainly the production line).
The assumptions of the impairment tests were as follows:
QSR
FOOD
PET
WACC
6.3%
6.3%
6.3%
Average revenue growth rate*
10.0%
10.0%
10.0%
Perpetuity growth rate
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
Average EBITDA margin for 2021-2025
13.1%
4.4%
4.1%
CGU carrying amount (before impairment in case of PET) in CZK thousand
140,548
30,738
63,928
* Growth rate used for the purpose of the impairment testing from 2023 till the end of the explicit period.
The management expects the return of revenues to pre-COVID times in mid 2022 to mid 2023.
WACC increased by 2.3 ppt, average EBITDA lower by 1.4 ppt, both lead to a situation when the recoverable amount is equal
to the carrying amount. When calculated the sensitivity analysis, only 1 parameter is changed.
WACC increased by 3.3 ppt, average EBITDA lower by 1.2 ppt, both lead to a situation when the recoverable amount is equal
to the carrying amount. When calculated the sensitivity analysis, only 1 parameter is changed.
In 2019, impairment indicators were identified by management only in case of cash generating units UGO trade s.r.o. and
Studenac d.o.o., as other cash generating units within the Group were generating sufficient cash flows. However, actual
results of these cash generating units were expected to return to profitability in the projected explicit period (the next 5
years) and the total recoverable amounts determined as value in use as of 31 December 2019 exceeded the carrying amounts
of respective assets. Therefore, no impairment was recognized in the financial statements of the Group. Total value of CGU
UGO trade s.r.o. as of 31 December 2019 was CZK 199,826 thousand.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-38
The assumptions of the impairment test model of CGU UGO trade in 2019 were as follows:
WACC: 6.6%,
Perpetuity growth rate: 2.0%,
Average EBITDA margin for 2020-2024: 13.2%.
The impairment test based on above mentioned assumptions resulted in no impairment charge. Sensitivity analysis was
performed - WACC increased by 1.5 ppt, average EBITDA lower by 1.1 ppt, both lead to a situation when the recoverable
amount is equal to the carrying amount. When calculated the sensitivity analysis, only 1 parameter is changed.
The Goodwill arose on acquisition of PINELLI spol. s r.o., Klimo s.r.o., LEROS, s.r.o., Minerálka s.r.o, Espresso s.r.o.,
F.H.Prager s.r.o., ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. Goodwill on acquisition of LEROS, s.r.o. of
CZK 2,865 thousand and Goodwill on acquisition of Espresso s.r.o. of CZK 12,091 thousand relate to Fresh & Herbs business
segment. The remaining amount of Goodwill presented in the Consolidated statement of financial position relates to
the CzechoSlovakia business segment. The Goodwill is monitored by the management at the segment level. Table below
summarizes the key inputs for impairment testing in relation to Goodwill attributable to CzechoSlovakia business segment.
Goodwill in the CzechoSlovakia business segment
2020
2019
CZK´000/%
CZK´000/%
EBITDA margin
21.1%
20.6%
Perpetuity growth rate
2.0%
2.0%
Discount rate post-tax
6.3%
6.5%
The management expects the return of revenues to pre-COVID times in mid 2022 to mid 2023.
Main assumptions adopted by the management are based on past experience and expectations as for the future market
development. Discount rates used are in line with those used when preparing the Group’s results assumptions. Discount rates
are post-tax and include risk related to respective operating segments and trademarks.
The Group’s management believes that the main assumptions used in impairment tests of cash generating units as at
31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 are rational and based on the past experience, the Group’s development strategy
and on market forecasts. The Group’s forecasts of future financial results are based on series of assumptions, where those
relating to macroeconomic factors and actions taken by the competition, such as foreign exchange rates, prices of raw
materials and interest rates are beyond the Group’s control.
Management believes that, in relation to value in use calculations for trademarks and for Goodwill monitored at segment
level, no reasonable change in the adopted assumptions would result in their recoverable amounts being lower than their
carrying amounts.
During 2019, OOO MEGAPACK was an equity accounted investee because the Group didn’t have the power over the investee
and the control over the investee was shared (Group could not direct the activities of an investee on its own due to expiration
of the deciding vote in choosing the general director of the OOO MEGAPACK on 31 December 2012). The main activities of
the Megapack Group were the provision of beverage bottling services to third parties, production of own beverages, as well
as their distribution on the territory of the Russian Federation. OOO MEGAPACK was sold on
18 December 2019 (sale transaction became effective on 25 December 2019). The receivable of
CZK 115,690 thousand from the sale of the investment was settled in January 2020.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-39
Investment in equity accounted investee
2019
CZK´000
Opening balance
66,894
Share of profit/(loss) attributable to the Group
46,654
Dividends
(36,963)
Exchange difference
10,224
Disposal
(86,809)
Closing balance
-
Reconciliation of net assets to carrying amounts
2019
RUB´000
As at 1 January 2019
645,347
Profit/(loss) for the period
263,580
Dividends
(210,000)
As at 25 December 2019
698,927
Group´s share on net assets
689,958
Impairment
(301,066)
Group´s share on dividends paid
(105,000)
Disposal
(283,892)
Carrying amount in RUB ths.
-
FX rate as at 25 December 2019
0.363
Carrying amount in CZK ths.
-
Statement of financial position
25.12.2019
CZK´000
Current assets
425,388
Non-current assets
142,093
Current liabilities
(291,680)
Non-current liabilities
(22,565)
Net assets
253,236
Statement of profit or loss
1.1.2019-
25.12.2019
CZK´000
Revenue
523,402
Profit/(loss) for the period
93,308
Share of profit/(loss) attributable to Kofola ČeskoSlovensko group
46,654
Statement of cash flows
1.1.2019-
25.12.2019
CZK´000
Cash flows from operating activities
9,518
Cash flows from investing activities
(1,434)
Cash flows from financing activities
(76,869)
Cash inflow/(outflow)
(68,785)
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-40
Inventories
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Inventories not written-down
519,157
485,152
Material
258,922
219,819
Goods
57,474
77,383
Work in progress
26,367
15,737
Finished products
176,394
172,213
Written-down inventories
26,322
15,697
Material
24,772
14,655
Goods
734
749
Work in progress
55
58
Finished products
761
235
Inventories write-down
(26,287)
(15,536)
Inventories total
519,192
485,313
Inventories write-down movement table
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
As at 1 January
15,536
16,549
Acquired through business combination
1,399
3,375
Increase due to creation
12,696
8,389
Decrease due to usage/(write-back)
(3,273)
(8,789)
Disposal of subsidiaries
-
(3,968)
Exchange differences
(71)
(20)
As at 31 December
26,287
15,536
Trade receivables and other receivables
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Current
Non-current
Current
Non-current
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Financial assets within Trade receivables and other
receivables
Trade receivables
671,171
-
773,135
1,226
Loss allowance for trade receivables
(78,022)
-
(55,981)
-
Bonds
-
25,045*
7,000
22,991*
Receivable from sale of Hoop Polska
-
-
142,439
-
Receivable from sale of Megapack
-
-
115,690
-
Government grant
11,581
70,938
23,646
47,292
Derivatives
-
3,817
3,112
3,674
Other financial receivables**
79,819
10,572
66,023
25,718
Loss allowance for other financial receivables
(15,472)
(668)
(13,720)
(6,856)
Total
669,077
109,704
1,061,344
94,045
Non-financial assets within Trade receivables and other
receivables
VAT receivable
28,526
-
42,862
-
Deferred expenses
46,413
21,114
55,172
1,801
Prepayments
50,414
92,603
88,543
67,672
Other non-financial receivables
1,749
-
2,066
-
Loss allowance for non-financial receivables
(12,759)
(14,770)
(2,953)
-
Total
114,343
98,947
185,690
69,473
Trade receivables and other receivables total
783,420
208,651
1,247,034
163,518
* Measured at amortized costs, repayable in December 2024. ** Mainly paid principals.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-41
Loss allowance for trade and other financial receivables
2020
2019
Trade
receivables
Other financial
receivables
Trade
receivables
Other financial
receivables
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
As at 1 January
55,981
20,576
44,127
17,806
Exchange differences
984
(2,792)
(1,774)
(124)
Acquired through business combination
-
-
3,598
3,331
Increase due to creation
30,191
5,500
15,462
-
Decrease due to usage/release
(9,134)
(7,144)
(5,432)
(437)
As at 31 December
78,022
16,140
55,981
20,576
Further information on transactions with related parties is presented in section 4.23.
Trade receivables are not interest bearing and are usually payable within 30-60 days of recognition.
The risks associated with trade and other receivables, as well as the Group’s policy relating to managing such risks, are
described in section 4.24.
Information on liens established on receivables to secure credits and loans is presented in section 4.18.
Cash and cash equivalents
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cash in bank and in hand
543,553
774,337
Other
336
158
Total cash and cash equivalents
543,889
774,495
Free funds are held at bank and invested in the form of term and overnight deposits, primarily with variable interest rates.
Split by currency
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
in CZK
296,169
438,294
in EUR
212,744
287,067
in PLN
7,417
9,872
in HRK
24,368
38,381
other
3,191
881
Total cash and cash equivalents
543,889
774,495
Share capital structure
2020
2019
Type of shares
Shares
Par value
Shares
Par value
pcs
CZK´000
pcs
CZK´000
Ordinary shares of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
22,291,948
1,114,597
22,291,948
1,114,597
Total
22,291,948
1,114,597
22,291,948
1,114,597
Ordinary shares of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. have a par value of CZK 50 (as of 31 December 2019 value of CZK 50). Each
share ranks pari passu in all respects with all other shares. The same rights are incorporated into all shares including the right
to attend the General Meeting, to require and receive explanations of matters concerning the Company that are part of
the agenda of the General Meeting, to submit proposals and counterproposals, and to receive a dividend and share in
the liquidation surplus. In compliance with the relevant legal provisions, the voting rights attached to the shares owned by
RADENSKA d.o.o. cannot be exercised.
All of the issued shares have been fully paid up.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-42
The Company owned 11 pcs of own shares as of 31 December 2020. The Company didn’t have any own shares as of
31 December 2019.
RADENSKA d.o.o. as at 31 December 2020 owned 1,113,977 (as at 31 December 2019: 1,114,010) shares of the Company
(which represents 5.0% of the Company´s share capital) in total value of CZK 490,150 thousand (treasury shares)
(as at 31 December 2019: CZK 490,164 thousand).
On 5 March 2020, the Company announced the share buy-back programme for the purpose of share option plan.
The sole purpose of the acquisition of own shares by the Company was to meet obligations arising from share option
programmes, or other allocations of shares, to employees or to members of the administrative, management or supervisory
bodies of the Company or of an associate company.
Maximum number of shares to be acquired amounted up to 19,759 shares of the Company which may had been acquired for
a maximum total consideration (excluding incidental transaction charges) of up to CZK 5,600,000. The shares could have been
acquired up until April 30, 2020.
The Company has concluded a contract with Česká spořitelna, a.s. for the purpose of execution of the acquisitions of its own
shares. Pursuant to this contract, execution of the acquisitions of its own shares took place independently of the Company
and without its influence, and only on regulated markets in accordance with the respective legal regulations and rules of
these markets.
Course of purchase with a total purchase price of CZK 4,410 thousand was completed on March 20, 2020:
Purchases 5 March-12 March 2020 (purchased 12,547 shares 63.5%), weighted average price CZK 233.7 per share.
Purchases 13 March-20 March 2020 (purchased 7,212 shares 36.5%), weighted average price CZK 200.3 per share.
In March and April 2020, 19,748 shares with costs of CZK 4,408 thousand have been granted to the participants of the share
option plan.
There were no purchases of own shares in financial year 2019.
On 9 July 2020, 33 shares have been granted from own shares (in possession of RADENSKA) to the external provider as
a compensation for services provided by this external party. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in a public
tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
On 14 August 2019, 99 shares have been granted from own shares (in possession of RADENSKA) to the external providers as
a compensation for services provided by these external parties. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in
a public tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
Dividends
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Dividends
285,902*
285,901
Dividends per share (CZK/share)**
13.5
13.5
* Net of dividend to own shares owned by the Company.
** Declared dividends divided by the number of shares outstanding as of dividend record date.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-43
Movements in provisions
Pension
benefits
Provision for
personnel
expenses
(bonuses)
Other
provisions
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Balance as at 1 January 2020
27,028
111,760
13,630
152,418
Acquired through business combination
-
-
144
144
Increase due to creation
3,060
66,941
1,333
71,334
Decrease due to usage/release
(1,321)
(111,760)
(3,792)
(116,873)
Transfer
(5,881)
-
5,881
-
Exchange differences
907
(143)
393
1,157
Balance as at 31 December 2020
23,793
66,798
17,589
108,180
Of which:
Current part
-
66,798
67
66,865
Non-current part
23,793
-
17,522
41,315
Balance as at 31 December 2020
23,793
66,798
17,589
108,180
For further information about contingent liabilities refer to section 4.22.
As at 31 December 2020, the Group’s total bank loans and credits amounted to CZK 3,937,364 thousand
(as at 31 December 2019: CZK 3,012,962 thousand). Increase of the balance is attributable mostly to the loan received in
connection with the acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. From the total balance of Repayment of
loans and bank credits presented within the Consolidated statement of cash flows (Note 1.4), amount of
CZK 130,516 thousand represents the decrease of Group’s overdraft.
The Facility loan agreement as amended (which refinanced loans at that time, served for a loan financing of RADENSKA d.o.o.
acquisition and also the acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o) with carrying amount of
CZK 3,717,761 thousand as at 31 December 2020 (as at 31 December 2019: CZK 2,651,759 thousand) was a main component
of Group´s liabilities. The reason for the execution of the Facility loan agreement was a consolidation of Group financing to
ensure strategic development and taking advantage of the favourable conditions of financial market.
In relation to financing of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. acquisitions, the Group has drawn a loan in
the amount of CZK 1,138,000 thousand in April 2020.
Based on credit agreements, the Group is required to meet specified covenants. In accordance with the requirements of
IAS 1, a breach of credit terms that may potentially limit unconditional access to credits in the nearest year makes it necessary
to classify such liabilities as current.
As of 31 December 2020, the Group obtained a bank waiver for the breach of Debt service coverage ratio covenant (mainly
due to COVID-19 related losses).
As of 31 December 2019, the Group obtained a bank waiver for the breach of CAPEX covenant (due to acquisition of Espresso).
All other bank loan covenants were met in 2020 and 2019.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-44
Financing entity
Credit
currency
Credit/limit
amount
Face value
Carrying
amount*
Interest terms
Maturity date
Collateral
Undrawn credit
line
31.12.2020
FCY´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK’000
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.
CZK
4,769,559
3,729,023
3,717,761
3M PRIBOR*** + margin
2/2025,
8/2026, 2/2027
buildings, receivables, movable assets,
shares, bill of exchange, inventory
-
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.**
CZK
500,000
210,175
210,175
1M PRIBOR + margin
8/2022
buildings, receivables, movable assets,
shares, bill of exchange, inventory
289,825
ČSOB Leasing, a.s. (5 pcs.)
CZK
35,165
8,450
8,450
margin
2/2022
funded property
-
MONETA Money Bank, a.s.
CZK
1,738
475
475
margin
3/2022
funded property
-
ŠkoFIN s.r.o.
CZK
2,321
167
167
margin
11/2021
funded property
-
FCE Credit, s.r.o.
CZK
520
336
336
margin
1/2025
funded property
-
Total
3,937,364
289,825
Out of it non-current
3,252,207
Out of it current
685,157
* Carrying amount of borrowings on variable interest rate approximates fair value. ** Administration by Česká spořitelna, a.s. *** For part of the face value the interest rate swap was concluded (refer to section 4.24.1).
Financing entity
Credit
currency
Credit/limit
amount
Face value
Carrying
amount*
Interest terms
Maturity date
Collateral
Undrawn credit
line
31.12.2019
FCY´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK’000
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.
CZK
3,631,559
2,662,113
2,651,759
3M PRIBOR*** + margin
8/2024
buildings, receivables, movable assets,
shares, bill of exchange, inventory
-
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.**
CZK
500,000
340,691
340,691
1M PRIBOR + margin
8/2020
buildings, receivables, movable assets,
shares, bill of exchange, inventory
159,309
ČSOB Leasing, a.s. (5 pcs.)
CZK
35,165
15,573
15,573
margin
2/2022
funded property
-
SG Equipment Finance CR s.r.o.
CZK
12,602
2,392
2,392
margin
11/2020
funded property
-
SG Equipment Finance CR s.r.o.
CZK
5,689
689
689
margin
7/2020
funded property
-
MONETA Money Bank, a.s.
CZK
1,738
919
919
margin
3/2022
funded property
-
ŠkoFIN s.r.o.
CZK
2,321
939
939
margin
11/2021
funded property
-
Total
3,012,962
159,309
Out of it non-current
2,229,162
Out of it current
783,800
* Carrying amount of borrowings on variable interest rate approximates fair value. ** Administration by Česká spořitelna, a.s. *** For part of the face value the interest rate swap was concluded (refer to section 4.24.1).
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-45
Pledges of the Group
31.12.2020
31.12.2019*
Cost
Net book value
Cost
Net book value
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Property, plant and equipment
4,326,215
1,663,700
3,873,279
1,604,617
Intangible assets (trademarks)
77,657
1,600
75,306
1,781
Inventories
271,794
271,794
251,259
251,259
Receivables**
418,536
418,536
431,029
431,029
Cash in bank
479,967
479,967
661,328
661,328
Total
5,574,169
2,835,597
5,292,201
2,950,014
*Balances related to the returnable packages are presented within Property, plant and equipment. ** Mostly trade receivables, without effect of loss allowances.
Trade and other payables
31.12.2020
31.12.2019***
Other liabilities
Current
Non-current
Current
Non-current
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Financial liabilities within Trade payables and other liabilities
Trade payables
897,108
-
995,827
-
- of that accrued expenses
152,220
-
157,732
-
Liabilities for purchased tangible and intangible assets
32,771
-
69,916
-
Derivatives (i)
8,543
-
-
-
Advances received*
175,857
-
212,185
-
Other financial liabilities
16,138
20,452
10,864
22,867
Total
1,130,417
20,452
1,288,792
22,867
Non-financial liabilities within Trade payables and other liabilities
VAT
22,525
-
20,241
-
Payables to employees
75,109
-
76,887
-
Deferred revenue
6,646
-
7,819
-
Government grants
-
70,938
23,646
47,292
Other non-financial liabilities
86,181**
-
79,567**
249
Total
190,461
70,938
208,160
47,541
Trade and other payables and other liabilities total
1,320,878
91,390
1,496,952
70,408
* Mainly advances received for the returnable packages.
** Mainly payables to state authorities.
*** Adjusted to the new structure.
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are usually paid within 30-90 days of recognition.
Other payables are not interest bearing and are payable on average within 1 month.
(i) Derivatives
In 2020 and 2018, the Group concluded new IRS contract and established a hedge accounting. Revaluation of derivatives in
relation to the effective portion of the hedging relationship is accounted through OCI (refer to section 3.5 for more details).
As at 31 December 2020 the Group companies provided the following guarantees for third party entities:
Entity providing
guarantees
Entity receiving
guarantees
Currency
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
period
Guarantees provided
for
Relationship
FCY´000
CZK´000
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Unicredit Bank a.s.
EUR
1,515
39,761
12/2022
Santa-Trans.SK s.r.o.
third party
Total guarantees issued
39,761*
* The fair value of the guarantees is close to zero (fair valuation in level 3).
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-46
As at 31 December 2019 the Group companies provided the following guarantees for third party entities:
Entity providing
guarantees
Entity receiving
guarantees
Currency
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
period
Guarantees provided
for
Relationship
FCY´000
CZK´000
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Unicredit Bank a.s.
EUR
2,272
57,732
12/2022
SANTA-TRANS.SK, s.r.o.
third party
Total guarantees issued
57,732*
* The fair value of the guarantees is close to zero (fair valuation in level 3).
This note provides information about leases where the Group is a lessee. Leases where the Group is a lessor are immaterial.
Right-of-use asset forms a part of Property, plant and equipment. Lease liabilities are presented on separate rows in
the statement of financial position.
The net carrying amount at the end of the reporting period by classes of assets is provided below:
Net carrying amount by classes of assets
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Land
25,220
3,202
Buildings and constructions
227,020
215,429
Plant and equipment
59,430
78,664
Vehicles
134,817
124,949
Fixed assets under construction, Advances
-
959
Total
446,487
423,203
Additions to the right-of-use assets during the 2020 financial year were following:
Additions by classes of assets
Land
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Fixed assets under
construction,
Advances
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Acquisition of subsidiaries
13,466
-
883
13,759
-
28,108
For the period
9,563
76,731
3,479
46,729
-
136,502
Total
23,029
76,731
4,362
60,488
-
164,610
Additions to the right-of-use assets during the 2019 financial year were following:
Additions by classes of assets
Land
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Assets under
construction,
Advances
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
On initial application of IFRS 16
1,069
173,660
6,195
-
-
180,924
For the period
2,546
83,472
9,627
130,942
959
227,546
Total
3,615
257,132
15,822
130,942
959
408,470
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-47
Depreciation expense to the right-of-use assets during the 2020 and 2019 financial year was following:
Depreciation expense by classes of assets
Land
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Assets under
construction,
Advances
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
2020
(972)
(57,196)
(25,563)
(49,598)
-
(133,329)
2019
(403)
(43,398)
(23,427)
(37,550)
-
(104,778)
Interest expense to lease liabilities is presented in note 4.7 Finance costs.
The statement of profit or loss further shows the following amounts relating to not capitalized leases:
Expense relating to not capitalized leases
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Expense relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
74,675
79,757
Expense relating to variable lease payments not included in lease liabilities
-
26
Total
74,675
79,783
Total cash outflows in relation to capitalized leases are presented in the section Cash flows from financing activities within
the Consolidated statement of cash flows. Future cash outflows in relations to capitalized leases are presented within section
4.24.4. Total cash outflows in relation to other leases is close to balance stated in the table above (short-term leases, leases
of low-value assets and variable lease payments).
Future cash outflows to which the lessee is potentially exposed that are not reflected in the measurement of lease liabilities
are mostly represented by variable lease payments presented in the table above and their value is expected to not
significantly differ from the balance presented in 2020 adjusted for newly concluded and terminated lease contracts.
Lease commitments for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets as of 31 December 2020 amounted to
CZK 23,291 thousand (as of 31 December 2019: CZK 21,503 thousand).
There are pending denationalisation proceedings with respect to denationalisation claims of the legal successors of
the former owners of RADENSKA d.o.o. Wilhelmina Höhn Šarič and Ante Šarič. These denationalisation claims have been in
the process of being decided on from the year 1993 onward. After several turns in the process the Constitutional court in
2018 reversed the decisions of the authorities adopted by then which prevented the denationalization beneficiaries from
denationalization for legal reasons and returned the matter to the first instance authority. Upon such a decision
the administrative unit Gornja Radgona as the first instance authority resumed with the process in 2018. In the resumed
process the authority, in several partial decisions issued so far in 2018, 2019 and 2020, found the denationalization
beneficiaries are entitled to denationalization, however, not in the form of in-kind return of property, for which RADENSKA
would be liable, but merely in the form of compensation, which is paid from the Republic of Slovenia and neutral with respect
to RADENSKA. In part the denationalisation claims were rejected for lack of merit. Such decisions of the authorities effectively
mean that the beneficiary is not entitled to in-kind return of property and therefore neither RADENSKA nor Kofola are obliged
to any compensation payment. Recently, in February 2021, the beneficiary even withdrew the claim for the in-kind return of
the RADENSKA enterprise and real estates owned by the enterprise and is now primarily requesting to be compensated by
the state. However, we note that such decisions, including the most recent decision of the beneficiary are not final and thus,
in theory, there’s still the risk, albeit very low considering most recent developments, that RADENSKA's enterprise would
need to be returned to the beneficiaries together with significant compensation payments, if the current decisions would be
reversed later in the process or if the beneficiary would change his claims again. RADENSKA is therefore still actively
participating in the process and protecting its interests.
Some of the Group companies are routinely involved in legal proceedings which arise in the ordinary course of the Group's
business but which are not material to the Group. The Company is not involved in any judicial, administrative or arbitration
proceedings and has not conducted such proceedings in the past.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-48
Apart from the above denationalisation proceedings, there are no governmental, legal or arbitration proceedings (including
any such proceedings which are pending or threatened, of which the Company and/or Group is aware, including any claims
against the directors of the Company) which may have, or have had during the 12 months prior to the date of these financial
statements, an effect on the financial position or profitability of the Company and/or the Group.
Share capital structure
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Name of entity
Number of
shares
% in share
capital
% in voting
rights
Number of
shares
% in share
capital
% in voting
rights
AETOS a.s.
14,984,204
67.22
70.75
14,984,204
67.22
70.75
RADENSKA d.o.o.
1,113,977
5.00
0.00
1,114,010
5.00
0.00
Others
6,193,767
27.78
29.25
6,193,734
27.78
29.25
Total
22,291,948
100.00
100.00
22,291,948
100.00
100.00
On 9 July 2020, 33 shares have been granted from own shares (in possession of RADENSKA) to the external provider as
a compensation for services provided by this external party. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in a public
tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
On 14 August 2019, 99 shares have been granted from own shares (in possession of RADENSKA) to the external providers as
a compensation for services provided by these external parties. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in
a public tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
On 26 March 2019, AETOS a.s. sold 175,000 shares of the Company to a Czech investor at a price per share of CZK 311.
The free float increased to 27.78%.
Interest in equity accounted investee in 2019 is set out in section 4.12.
Presented below is the structure of the remuneration of Group´s key management personnel in 2020 and 2019.
Remuneration of the Group´s key management
personnel 2020
Members of the
Company´s Board of
Directors
Members of the
Company´s
Supervisory Board
Members of the
Company´s Audit
Committee
Other key
management
personnel of the
Group
Total
compensation
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Board of Directors
Financial
23,416
-
-
-
23,416
Non-financial
2,643
-
-
-
2,643
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Supervisory Board
Financial
-
1,200
-
-
1,200
Non-financial
-
287
-
-
287
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Audit Committee
Financial
-
-
288
-
288
Non-financial
-
-
-
-
-
Amounts paid for other activities within
the Group
Financial
6,900
7,828
1,796
13,806
30,330
Non-financial
1,000
680
57
1,423
3,160
Total expense from equity settled transactions
(Option scheme)*
Option
scheme
-
-
-
-
-
Shares transfer to option scheme participants
Option
scheme
(2,817)
(319)
-
(1,272)
(4,408)
Cumulated reserve from equity settled
transactions
Option
scheme
16,586
2,161
-
8,191
26,938
Cumulated number of Pair shares granted on
31.12.2020 [pcs.]**
Option
scheme
31,967
4,165
-
15,627
51,759
* 2019 was the last year of the option scheme programme. ** Decreased by the number of shares transferred to the option scheme participants.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-49
Remuneration of the Group´s key management
personnel 2019
Members of the
Company´s Board of
Directors
Members of the
Company´s
Supervisory Board
Members of the
Company´s Audit
Committee
Other key
management
personnel of the
Group
Total
compensation
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Board of Directors
Financial
20,629
-
-
-
20,629
Non-financial
942
-
-
-
942
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Supervisory Board
Financial
-
1,200
-
-
1,200
Non-financial
-
235
-
-
235
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Audit Committee
Financial
-
-
288
-
288
Non-financial
-
-
-
-
-
Amounts paid for other activities within
the Group
Financial
5,240
7,294
1,278
13,238
27,050
Non-financial
-
360
57
202
619
Total expense from equity settled transactions
(Option scheme)
Option
scheme
13,827
1,717
-
6,667
22,211
Cumulated reserve from equity settled
transactions
Option
scheme
19,403
2,480
-
9,463
31,346
Cumulated number of Pair shares granted on
31.12.2019 [pcs.]
Option
scheme
44,590
5,595
-
21,322
71,507
The short-term loan of CZK 202,287 thousand provided to the parent company in June 2019 was repaid in July 2019. Interest
rate was concluded at market terms and was fixed.
Except for above stated and dividend payment to parent company, there were no other transactions concluded with
the Group’s related parties (those outside the consolidation group) in 2020 and 2019.
The Group’s primary financial instruments consist of bank credits, lease payables, derivatives, cash and cash equivalents,
deposits and loans. The main goal of holding such financial instruments is to obtain funds for business operations, or to invest
the Group’s available funds. In addition, the Group has other financial instruments, such as trade receivables and payables
that arise as part of its operations. The accounting methods relating to those instruments are described above (section 3.5).
It is the Group’s policy now and throughout the reporting periods presented in these financial statements not to keep
the financial instruments for trading purposes.
The Group’s activities are exposed to several types of financial risk: market risk (including foreign exchange risk, and
cash-flow risk relating to changes in interest rates), credit risk and liquidity risk. In addition, the Group monitors the market
prices risk relating to all of its financial instruments. Risks are managed by the Group’s management, which recognises and
assesses the above financial risks. The general risk management process is focused on the unpredictability of financial
markets, and the Group tries to minimise any potential adverse effects on its financial results. The Group uses derivative
financial instruments to hedge against certain types of risk, providing that the hedging instruments are considered to be cost
effective. Management verifies and agrees the risk management methods with regard to every type of risk. A short
description of these methods is presented below.
Interest rate risk is a risk that the fair value or future cash flows from a financial instrument will change due to changes in
interest rates. The interest-bearing financial liabilities of the Group are mainly bank credits. The Group has credit payables
with variable interest rates, which give rise to a risk of an increase in those rates compared to the rates applied at contract
conclusion. In addition, the Group places its free funds on variable interest rate deposits, which would bring the profits down
if the interest rates fall. The Group also uses fixed interest rate instruments, with regard to which interest rate movements
have no effect on interest costs or interest income. Trade and other receivables and payables are not interest bearing and
have mostly due dates of up to one year.
Management of the Group monitors its exposure to interest rate risk and interest rate forecasts. In order to protect against
changes in interest rates, the Group has fixed the interest rate on part of the loan for Group financing. The balance of the
loan which is covered by interest rate swaps as of 31 December 2020 is CZK 1,089,681 thousand
(as of 31 December 2019: CZK 624,272 thousand). Hedge accounting is established by the Group for these derivative
instruments. There was no ineffective portion of the hedging relationship for the year ended 31 December 2020 and
31 December 2019.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-50
Interest rate swaps
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Net exposure
Average fixed
interest rate
Net exposure
Average fixed
interest rate
CZK´000
p.a.
CZK´000
p.a.
In period from one to six months
51,795
2.7%
51,795
3.1%
In period from six to twelve months
51,795
2.7%
51,795
3.1%
More than one year
986,091
2.5%
520,682
3.2%
Total
1,089,681
624,272
If interest rates at the balance sheet date had been 100 basis points lower/higher with all other variables held constant,
profit/(loss) for the period for the year 2020 would have been increased/decreased by CZK 27,304 thousand
(2019: CZK 22,705 thousand), mainly as a result of different interest expense on variable interest for financial liabilities.
The Group is exposed to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates due to a volume of sales of finished products in local
currencies of individual entities (CZK, EUR, PLN) and the fact that significant part of the costs of purchased raw materials are
incurred in foreign currencies (mainly EUR). The currency risk relates primarily to the EUR exchange rates in relation to CZK.
The Group’s currency risk associated with other currencies is immaterial.
The effect of currency risk on the Group’s position is presented in the table (sensitivity analysis) below. The sensitivity analysis
is based on a reasonable change in the assumed foreign exchange rate while the other assumptions remain unchanged. In
practice this is not very likely, and changes in certain assumptions may be correlated, e.g. a change in interest rate and in
the foreign exchange rate. The Group manages currency risk as a whole. The sensitivity analysis prepared by management
for currency risk illustrates after-tax profit or loss effect of changes in the exchange rate of the EUR, PLN and USD to CZK.
Currency risk impact on profit or loss
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
EUR strengthening by 3%
6,498
(786)
EUR weakening by 3%
(6,498)
786
PLN strengthening by 3%
3,797
67
PLN weakening by 3%
(3,797)
(67)
USD strengthening by 10%
(726)
9,742
USD weakening by 10%
726
(9,742)
Credit risk arises from cash deposits in banks along with other short-term deposits, as well as from trade and other financial
receivables.
The Group undertakes activities aimed at limiting credit risk, consisting of checking the creditworthiness of its customers,
setting credit limits and monitoring the customers’ financial position. An analysis of ageing structure of trade and other
financial receivables assists with the credit risk management.
There are no significant concentrations of credit risk, whether through exposure to individual customers, specific industry
sectors and/or regions.
The Group is exposed to credit risk, defined as a risk that its debtors will not meet their obligations and thus cause the Group
to incur losses.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-51
Presented below is the ageing structure of receivables:
Credit risk
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Trade receivables
Other financial
receivables
Trade receivables
Other financial
receivables
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Total due
491,056
178,617
428,608
431,241
Past due
- less than 30 days overdue
60,799
12,700
238,979
4,770
- 30 to 90 days overdue
44,015
-
41,488
-
- 91 to 180 days overdue
14,538
-
19,634
-
- 181 to 360 days overdue
17,210
-
13,365
-
- over 360 days overdue
43,553
10,455
32,287
21,574
Total past due
180,115
23,155
345,753
26,344
Less loss allowance (-)
(78,022)
(16,140)
(55,981)
(20,576)
Total
593,149
185,632
718,380
437,009
Subject to the above, management believes that the credit risk has been accounted for in the financial statements through
the creation of appropriate allowances.
With regard to the Group’s other financial assets, such as cash and cash equivalents, credit risk arises as a result of the other
party’s inability to pay, and the maximum amount of the Group’s exposure to this risk is equal to the balance sheet value of
these amounts.
The credit risk associated with bank deposits, derivative instruments and other investments is considered to be immaterial,
as the Group has concluded transactions with institutions that have a sound financial position.
Credit quality of cash in bank and in hand
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Credit rating
CZK´000
CZK´000
Aa3
15,760
6,531
A1
279,429
556,146
A2
6,116
18,749
A3
5,698
8,071
Baa1
232,806
143,943
Baa2
-
35,051
B3
-
279
Not on watch*
1,636
1,151
Cash in hand
2,444
4,574
Total cash in bank and in hand
543,889
774,495
* Mainly Fio banka a.s.
The risk for the Group arises from a potential restriction in access to financial markets or from a change in the attitude of
banks in the area of granting credits, which may result in an inability to obtain new financing or refinancing of debts.
Management of the Group monitors the risk of insufficient funds by adjusting the structure of financing to prediction of
future cash flows (planned investments included), diversifying of sources of financing and by keeping sufficient level of
available credit lines.
It is the Group’s objective to maintain a balance between financing continuity and flexibility, by using various financing
sources, such as credits, loans and lease agreements. The Group controls its financial liabilities so that in each given period
the amount of liabilities due within the next 12 months does not pose a threat for the Group’s ability to meet its financial
obligations. Despite the excess of current liabilities over current assets the Group’s management believes that the value of
cash and cash equivalents as at the balance sheet date, the available credit lines as at 31 December 2020 of
CZK 289,825 thousand (as at 31 December 2019: CZK 159,309 thousand) and the Group’s financial position are such that
the risk of losing liquidity is assessed as not significant.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-52
Analysis of financial liabilities is presented below. The amounts represent undiscounted cash flows, which represent
the Group's maximum exposure to liquidity risk.
Future cash outflows related to financial liabilities:
Contractual cash flows of financial
liabilities as at 31 December 2020
Less than
3 months
Between
3-12
months
Between
1-2 years
Between
2-5 years
Over
5 years
Total
contractual
cash-flows
Total
carrying
amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade payables
887,230
9,878
-
-
-
897,108
897,108
Bank credits and loans
346,959
408,254
542,307
1,658,059
1,330,441
4,286,020
3,937,364
Lease liabilities
47,510
97,855
127,246
162,973
59,268
494,852
454,794
Advances received
175,857
-
-
-
-
175,857
175,857
Other liabilities*
48,265
9,187
3,067
5,075
12,310
77,904
77,904
Total
1,505,821
525,174
672,620
1,826,107
1,402,019
5,931,741
5,543,027
* Including derivatives for which the cash outflows were determined based on the latest available variable interest rate yield curves.
Contractual cash flows of financial
liabilities as at 31 December 2019
Less than
3 months
Between
3-12
months
Between
1-2 years
Between
2-5 years
Over
5 years
Total
contractual
cash-flows
Total
carrying
amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade payables
834,073
3,923
-
-
-
837,996
837,996
Bank credits and loans
139,582
755,733
525,847
1,759,942
239,045
3,420,149
3,012,962
Lease liabilities
27,476
91,274
104,036
187,692
44,135
454,613
419,791
Advances received
212,185
-
-
-
-
212,185
212,185
Other liabilities
227,127
11,484
2,416
7,130
13,321
261,478
261,478
Total
1,440,443
862,414
632,299
1,954,764
296,501
5,186,421
4,744,412
The cash outflows schedules above do not include financial guarantees, where the fair value was determined to be close to
zero and which are listed in section 4.20.
The Group manages capital by having a balanced financial policy with the objective of supplying the necessary funds to grow
the business and, at the same time, secure an appropriate capital structure and financial liquidity and meet all the externally
imposed capital requirements.
The Group manages net debt and monitors the net debt/adjusted EBITDA ratio.
The net debt is defined as the total value of liabilities arising out of credits, loans, bonds and leases, less cash and cash
equivalents. Adjusted EBITDA is operating profit/(loss) plus depreciation and amortisation adjusted by all one-off events
(all non-recurring or exceptional items not arising out of ordinary operations, such as impairment write downs, costs of
relocation, extraordinary sale of non-current assets or group layoffs).
Net debt/Adjusted EBITDA calculation (Continuing operations)
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Bank credits and loans
3,937,364
3,012,962
Lease liabilities
454,794
419,791
Cash and cash equivalents
(543,889)
(774,495)
Net debt
3,848,269
2,658,258
Operating profit/(loss)
293,133
539,761
Adjusted for:
One off´s
104,640
17,266
Depreciation and amortisation
632,480
562,367
Adjusted EBITDA
1,030,253
1,119,394
Net debt/Adjusted EBITDA
3.7
2.4
Increase of the ratio is attributable mainly to the new loan acquired on acquisition of subsidiaries.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-53
The impairment of CZK 35,525 thousand related to the production of UGO bottles (mainly the production line) and
of CZK 8,813 thousand related to Grodzisk Wielkopolski plant (Fresh & Herbs segment).
Restructuring costs (mainly payroll expenses) in CzechoSlovakia segment of CZK 33,027 thousand and in
Fresh & Herbs segment of CZK 4,357 thousand.
Advisory costs CzechoSlovakia segment incurred costs of CZK 13,915 thousand.
Costs arising on integration of newly acquired subsidiaries of CZK 7,352 thousand (CzechoSlovakia segment).
Costs for support of the parties impacted by COVID-19 of CZK 5,960 thousand, e.g. #zlasky (CzechoSlovakia segment).
Costs (excluding depreciation) connected with the maintenance of closed Grodzisk Wielkopolski plant of
CZK 3,805 thousand (Fresh & Herbs segment).
Costs arising on merger between LEROS and Espresso (Fresh & Herbs segment) of CZK 1,468 thousand.
Net gain on sold items of Property, plant and equipment of CZK 9,582 thousand recognized in all business segments
(mainly CzechoSlovakia).
Advisory costs CzechoSlovakia segment incurred costs of CZK 21,530 thousand, business category Other incurred
costs of CZK 267 thousand.
Costs (excluding depreciation) connected with the maintenance of closed Grodzisk Wielkopolski plant of
CZK 7,668 thousand (Fresh & Herbs segment).
Severance costs in LEROS, s.r.o. (Fresh & Herbs segment) of CZK 2,906 thousand.
Net gain on sold items of Property, plant and equipment (mainly machines) of CZK 6,070 thousand recognized in
the Adriatic segment and CZK 9,035 thousand recognized in the CzechoSlovakia segment.
Net debt reconciliation
Liabilities from financing
activities
Cash and cash
equivalents
Net debt
Bank credits
and loans
Lease liability
As at 1.1.2020
3,012,962
419,791
(774,495)
2,658,258
Acquisition of subsidiaries
58,263
28,108
-
86,371
Proceeds from loans and bank credits received
1,293,702
-
-
1,293,702
Repayment of loans and bank credits
(426,656)
-
-
(426,656)
Change in amortized costs
(907)
-
-
(907)
Repayment of lease liabilities
-
(123,995)
-
(123,995)
Lease additions
-
136,502
-
136,502
Lease terminations
-
(8,673)
-
(8,673)
Cash (inflow)/outflow*
-
-
239,241
239,241
Foreign exchange adjustments
-
3,061
(8,635)
(5,574)
As at 31.12.2020
3,937,364
454,794
(543,889)
3,848,269
* Includes the effect of cash and cash equivalents of acquired subsidiaries as at the acquisition date.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-54
Net debt reconciliation
Liabilities from financing
activities
Cash and cash
equivalents
Net debt
Bank credits
and loans
Lease liability
As at 1.1.2019
2,913,724
135,778
(619,300)
2,430,202
Proceeds from loans and bank credits received
503,509
-
-
503,509
Repayment of loans and bank credits
(413,882)
-
-
(413,882)
Change in amortized costs
5,841
-
-
5,841
Repayment of lease liabilities
-
(109,632)
-
(109,632)
Lease additions
-
408,470
-
408,470
Cash (inflow)/outflow*
-
-
(158,631)
(158,631)
Foreign exchange adjustments
3,770
(14,825)
3,436
(7,619)
As at 31.12.2019
3,012,962
419,791
(774,495)
2,658,258
* Includes the effect of cash and cash equivalents of acquired subsidiaries as at the acquisition date.
Fair value of Trade receivables, other financial receivables, Cash and cash equivalents, Trade liabilities and other financial
liabilities is close to carrying amounts since the interest payable on them is either close to market rates or they are
short-term.
31.12.2020
Financial assets at
amortised cost
Derivatives at fair
value through OCI
Financial liabilities
at amortised cost
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade and other receivables
774,964
-
-
774,964
Cash and cash equivalents
543,889
-
-
543,889
Derivatives
-
(4,726)
-
(4,726)
Bank credits and loans
-
-
(3,937,364)
(3,937,364)
Lease liabilities
-
-
(454,794)
(454,794)
Trade and other payables
-
-
(1,142,326)
(1,142,326)
Total
1,318,853
(4,726)
(5,534,484)
(4,220,357)
31.12.2019
Financial assets at
amortised cost
Derivatives at fair
value through OCI
Financial liabilities
at amortised cost
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade and other receivables
1,148,603
-
-
1,148,603
Cash and cash equivalents
774,495
-
-
774,495
Derivatives
-
6,786
-
6,786
Bank credits and loans
-
-
(3,012,962)
(3,012,962)
Lease liabilities
-
-
(419,791)
(419,791)
Trade and other payables
-
-
(1,311,659)
(1,311,659)
Total
1,923,098
6,786
(4,744,412)
(2,814,528)
Fair value of derivatives
In 2018 and 2020, the Group has concluded interest rate swaps and established a hedge accounting. Revaluation of
derivatives in relation to the effective portion of the hedging relationship is accounted through other comprehensive income.
Measured derivatives are not traded in active markets, however all significant inputs required for fair value measurement
are observable and as such the Group has included this instrument in Level 2 of fair value hierarchy levels.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-55
The average headcount in the Group was as follows:
Average headcount
2020
2019
Management Board of the Company
6
6
Management Boards of the Group entities
8
7
Administration
222
210
Sales, Marketing and Logistic department
1,177
1,013
Production division
649
751
Other
11
4
Total
2,073
1,991
Total number of employees as of 31 December 2020 was 2,042 persons (as of 31 December 2019: 1,978 persons).
Both acquired companies represent, in line with IAS 36, one cash-generating unit.
On April 15, 2020, the acquisition date, the Company concluded an agreement to purchase a 100% stake in
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o., producers of the mineral waters.
The following table summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition.
Fair value of assets and liabilities
Fair value
CZK´000
Property, plant and equipment
354,073
Intangible assets
434,275
Deferred tax assets
6,257
Inventories
56,104
Trade receivables and other receivables
87,296
Cash and cash equivalents
48,095
Issued bonds (non-current)
(103,800)
Bank credits and loans (non-current)
(57,820)
Lease liabilities (non-current)
(19,694)
Deferred tax liabilities
(87,067)
Other liabilities (non-current)
(21,000)
Lease liabilities (current)
(8,414)
Trade liabilities and other liabilities
(120,520)
Total identifiable net assets acquired
567,785
The following table summarizes the consideration transferred, net assets acquired and goodwill.
Goodwill calculation
CZK´000
Consideration transferred (cash)
1,105,824
Net assets acquired
567,785
Goodwill
538,039
The Group expects significant synergies from the acquisition of the subsidiaries that will arise through the unification of
operations and controls executed in purchase, production, sales, distribution, marketing and administrative departments.
The Group also expects significant positive effects on its current portfolio through broadening by the well-known and
established Czech mineral water brands. This significant acquisition helped us increase our market share.
Revenue of the acquirees for the period since the acquisition amounted to CZK 505,187 thousand. Should the acquisition be
performed as of 1 January 2020, the Group’s estimated revenue for the 12 months ended 31 December 2020 would be
CZK 6,343,365 thousand. Profit or loss for the period since the acquisition is not presented due to immateriality.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-56
On January 7, 2020, the Company concluded an agreement to purchase a 100% stake in F.H.Prager s.r.o., a producer and
distributor of cider drinks.
The following table summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition.
Fair value of assets and liabilities
Fair value
CZK´000
Property, plant and equipment
766
Intangible assets
8,027
Inventories
1,856
Trade receivables and other receivables
461
Cash and cash equivalents
29
Bank credits and loans
(443)
Deferred tax liability
(1,525)
Trade liabilities and other liabilities
(9,360)
Provisions
(144)
Total identifiable net assets acquired
(333)
The following table summarizes the consideration transferred, net assets acquired and goodwill.
Goodwill calculation
CZK´000
Consideration transferred (cash)
3,000
Net assets acquired
(333)
Goodwill
3,333
The reason for the acquisition was the entrance into the new product segment.
Revenue of the acquiree and result for the period since the acquisition are not presented in this note because they are
immaterial.
On July 9, 2019, the Company concluded an agreement to purchase a 100% stake in Espresso s.r.o., a distributor of
high-quality coffee (Café Reserva) and teas (Dilmah).
The following table summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition.
Fair value of assets and liabilities
Fair value
CZK´000
Property, plant and equipment
10,459
Intangible assets
67,200
Inventories
14,954
Trade receivables and other receivables
5,178
Cash and cash equivalents
3,196
Lease liabilities
(6,976)
Other liabilities
(5,029)
Deferred tax liability
(12,768)
Trade liabilities and other liabilities
(10,560)
Total identifiable net assets acquired
65,654
The following table summarizes the consideration transferred, net assets acquired and goodwill.
Goodwill calculation
CZK´000
Consideration transferred (cash)
77,745
Net assets acquired
65,654
Goodwill
12,091
The reason for the acquisition was the entrance into the new product segment.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-57
Should the acquisition be performed as of 1 January 2019, the Group’s estimated revenue for the 12 months ended
31 December 2019 would be CZK 6,447,273 thousand.
On 18 March 2019, the Group sold Hoop Polska Sp. z o.o. to ZMB Capital Sp. z o.o. Based on this fact, the consolidated
statement of profit or loss is divided into continuing and discontinued operations. Profit from discontinued operations for
the period of twelve months ended 31 December 2019 contained the loss attributable to Hoop Polska Sp. z o.o. for the period
since 1 January 2019 till 18 March 2019 of CZK 13,373 thousand, the income arising from the release of the cumulated foreign
currency translation reserve attributable to Hoop Polska Sp. z o.o. of CZK 81,422 thousand and the gain on sale of
CZK 7,979 thousand.
Financial information relating to the discontinued operation for the period to the date of disposal is set out below.
Analysis of the result from discontinued operation
2019
CZK´000
Revenue
157,203
Expenses
(170,576)
Gain on sale of the subsidiary
7,979
Income on release of the foreign currency translation reserve (“FCTR”)
81,422
Profit/(loss) before tax from discontinued operation
76,028
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operation
76,028
Exchange differences on translation of discontinued operation
(81,422)
Other comprehensive income from discontinued operation
(81,422)
Earnings per share for profit/(loss) from discontinued operation attributable to
the ordinary equity holders of the Company (in CZK)
3.41
Analysis of the cash flows from discontinued operation
2019
CZK´000
Cash flows from operating activities
29,850
Cash flows from investing activities
(1,716)
Cash flows from financial activities
(2,655)
Analysis of gain on sale
CZK´000
Consideration received
67,983
Consideration receivable (paid in February 2020)
142,439
Total consideration
210,422
Carrying amount of net assets sold
202,443
Gain on sale
7,979
OOO MEGAPACK was sold in on 18 December 2019 (sale transaction became effective on 25 December 2019). As such,
the transactions related to Megapack are also presented as a part of discontinued operations. Profit from discontinued
operations for the period of twelve months ended 31 December 2019 contains Share of profit of equity accounted investee
for the period since 1 January 2019 till 25 December 2019 of CZK 46,654 thousand, the expense arising from the release of
the cumulated foreign currency translation reserve attributable to OOO MEGAPACK of CZK 118,399 thousand and the gain
on sale of CZK 19,094 thousand.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-58
Analysis of gain on sale
CZK´000
Consideration receivable (paid in January 2020)
115,690
Carrying amount of net assets sold and attributable costs of disposal
96,596
Gain on sale
19,094
Earnings per share for profit/(loss) attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company in relation to Megapack
discontinued operation amounted to CZK (2.36) per share in 2019.
Earnings per share for profit/(loss) attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company in relation to Megapack and
Hoop Polska discontinued operations amounted to CZK 1.05 per share in 2019.
Based on amendment to IFRS 16 issued in May 2020, the lessee may elect not to assess whether COVID-19 related rent
discounts are lease modifications. The Group has utilized this practical expedient and has also met all the requirements
prescribed by the standard. The amount of such rent discounts is presented within section 4.4 Other operating income.
As a result of greater uncertainty in relation to COVID-19 pandemic, the Group has applied the multiple scenario
cash-flow projections in case of impairment testing for assets / CGUs that were impacted by the pandemic the most.
Even after more than one year, we are still witnessing the pervasive impacts of COVID-19 which prohibit the operation of
restaurants and hotels and also limit the free cross-border travelling. This emergency situation impacts mostly Group’s sales
in the HoReCa segment and also sales in UGO salateries and freshbars, which in 2019 represented approximately 40% of
Group’s revenue. In 2020, the Group´s revenue share in HoReCa is lower, thanks to successful acquisition of companies
ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní.
The Group has established a team that involves also Group’s top management which holds regular meetings oriented to
minimize the negative impacts on Group’s employees and results. The team has already set plenty of measures and also
successfully implemented external requirements on employees regular testing.
HoReCa segment was closed for whole 1Q 2021 (except for Croatia) and the opening date is not yet determined. We however
remain optimistic because of increasing number of vaccinated people which should lead to a herd immunity once
the estimated percentage is achieved.
As of the date of this report, the production is in operation, we have continuing supplies of materials (we are in close contact
with our key suppliers), we have increased hygienic precautions in our production plants where we have forbidden any visits,
our administrative employees work from home, we perform regular COVID-testing of our employees. The Group is using
modern technology for distant access and videoconferences which enables us to protect the health of our employees. There
already were necessary savings in CAPEX and OPEX and we plan to continue in this trend also in the upcoming period.
After a one year of experience, we can confirm that our suppliers (even foreign) are able to supply us with material in these
difficult times with limitations set on the free movement of people. Our long-term strategy to utilize local sources and
suppliers, if possible, remains and is perceived as an advantage under current circumstances.
It is possible that, based on above stated, the Group won’t be able to fulfil some of bank loan covenants in 2021. The Group
believes to have sufficient resources from current cash balance, undrawn credit lines and overdrafts. We have an open and
long-term relationship with our supportive banking group to whom we communicate our business outlook regularly.
Development around COVID-19 lead to the impairment of assets related to company UGO trade s.r.o. It however didn’t lead
to impairments of Goodwill or trademarks with indefinite useful life. Impairment tests are sensitive mainly to changes of
discount rates, but these should remain rather the same in the upcoming period as, we believe, the COVID crisis is slowly
coming to its end. Outage of sales in 1Q 2021 doesn’t have significant impact on performed impairment tests.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-59
We expect further compensations from particular governments and are ready to fully utilize all available forms of support,
as we did in 2020. The Group is able to continue in its business activity even without the state support, compensations
however alleviate the adverse financial impacts on the Group.
The Group’s financial results for Q1 2021 are not favourable because the HoReCa segment was closed for the whole period.
However, it is worth to be noted that the first quarter is for the Group the least significant time of the year in terms of EBITDA.
We cannot comment any further, our future results will be most probably affected by the speed and effectiveness of
the vaccination.
Based on the above analysis and assumptions, including the severe but plausible scenarios, management concluded that
the Group will have sufficient resources to continue its business for a period of at least 12 months from the reporting date.
Management concluded that the range of possible outcomes considered at arriving at this judgment does not give rise to
material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as
a going concern.
In 2021, the management has decided not to utilize the existing entitlement from the government grant in relation to new
administrative premises. However, the management still plans to continue with the project. Balances related to
the government grant are non-current and are presented in sections 4.14 and 4.19.
Jannis Samaras and his wife have together purchased a 32% share in the company TIERRA VERDE s.r.o.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. has purchased 29,126 shares of its own shares (which represents 0.13% of the Company´s share
capital) in the total value of CZK 7,456 thousand (CZK 256 per share) from RADENSKA d.o.o. in March 2021. The individual
share price was determined based on the price quoted at Prague Stock Exchange. As such, the contract was concluded at
market terms. The shares have nominal value of CZK 50 per individual share. The sole purpose of the acquisition of own
shares by the Company was to meet obligations arising from share option programmes, or other allocations of shares, to
employees or to members of the administrative, management or supervisory bodies of the Company or of an associate
company. Shares have been transferred to option scheme participants in March 2021.
No other events have occurred after the end of the reporting period that would require adjusting the amounts recognised
and disclosures made in the consolidated financial statements.
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
B-60
14.4.2021
Janis Samaras
Chairman of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
René Musila
Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Daniel Buryš
Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Martin Pisklák
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Martin Mateáš
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Marián Šefčovič
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
C-0
C-1
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-1
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Separate statement of profit or loss
Note
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue
4.2
431,231
429,835
Cost of sales
4.3
(35,570)
(38,498)
Gross profit
395,661
391,337
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
4.3
(155,506)
(202,677)
Administrative costs
4.3
(215,536)
(264,697)
Dividends
4.2
512,042
551,950
Other operating income
4.4
12,433
4,754
Other operating expenses
4.5
(27,658)
(24,105)
Release of impairment
4.10.1
-
86,469
Impairment
4.10.1, 4.23.4
(272,333)
-
Operating profit/(loss)
249,103
543,031
Finance income
4.6
36,592
38,764
Finance costs
4.7
(99,202)
(119,608)
Profit/(loss) before income tax
186,493
462,187
Income tax (expense)/benefit
4.8
(5,433)
10,714
Profit/(loss) for the period
181,060
472,901
Earnings/(loss) per share (in CZK)
Basic earnings/(loss) per share
4.9
8.12
21.21
The above separate statement of profit or loss should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Separate statement of other comprehensive income
Note
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Profit/(loss) for the period
1.1
181,060
472,901
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Derivatives - Cash flow hedges
(11,512)
5,705
Deferred tax from cash flow hedging
4.8
2,187
(1,084)
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period
(9,325)
4,621
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period
1.5
171,735
477,522
The above separate statement of other comprehensive income should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
C-2
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-2
as at 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Assets
Note
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Non-current assets
4,915,703
3,226,698
Property, plant and equipment
4.11
90,941
102,319
Goodwill
4.12
30,675
30,675
Intangible assets
4.12
302,687
325,932
Investments in subsidiaries
4.10
3,151,178
2,320,807
Other receivables
4.13
200,552
85,562
Loans provided to related parties
4.13, 4.23.4
1,139,670
361,203
Other assets
-
200
Current assets
792,639
1,690,524
Inventories
4
89
Trade and other receivables
4.13
698,711
852,372
Loans provided to related parties
4.13, 4.23.4
18,305
784,918
Income tax receivables
779
2,068
Cash and cash equivalents
4.14
74,840
51,077
Total assets
5,708,342
4,917,222
Liabilities and equity
Note
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Total equity
1.5
1,511,484
1,644,691
Share capital
1.5
1,114,597
1,114,597
Other reserves
1.5
21,158
34,573
Own shares
1.5
(2)
-
Retained earnings/(Accumulated deficit)
1.5
375,731
495,521
Non-current liabilities
3,373,376
2,322,559
Bank credits and loans
4.17, 4.24
3,250,667
2,219,756
Lease liabilities
4.20, 4.24
26,746
30,734
Other liabilities
4.18
74,489
52,781
Deferred tax liabilities
4.8
21,474
19,288
Current liabilities
823,482
949,972
Bank credits and loans
4.17, 4.24
677,269
772,694
Lease liabilities
4.20, 4.24
15,844
16,518
Provisions
4.16
30,514
60,870
Trade and other payables
4.18
99,855
99,890
Total liabilities
4,196,858
3,272,531
Total liabilities and equity
5,708,342
4,917,222
The above separate statement of financial position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
C-3
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-3
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Separate statement of cash flows
Note
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit/(loss) before income tax
1.1
186,493
462,187
Adjustments for:
Non-cash movements
Depreciation and amortisation
4.3
57,610
56,168
Net interest
4.6, 4.7
62,981
69,858
Dividends
4.2
(512,042)
(551,950)
Change in the balance of provisions and other adjustments
7,201
12,287
Loss on disposal of Hoop Polska Sp. z o.o.
-
1,823
Release of Alofok Ltd impairment
4.10.1
-
(86,469)
Impairment of subsidiary
4.10.1
238,453
-
Derivatives
4.6, 4.7
4,105
(2,661)
Realised (gain)/loss on sale of Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets
4.4, 4.5
(1,445)
(2,229)
Net exchange differences
(9,074)
5,450
Gain on the continuing liquidation process of the subsidiary
4.4
(7,376)
-
Other
(975)
15,459
Cash movements
Income tax
-
(1,935)
Change in operating assets and liabilities
Change in receivables
(7,033)
176,673
Change in inventories
85
(89)
Change in payables
11,916
(14,425)
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities
30,899
140,147
Cash flows from investing activities
Sale of Property, plant and equipment
1,909
2,479
Acquisition of Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets
(19,901)
(18,548)
Proceeds from sale of subsidiary
138,493
67,983
Acquisition of subsidiaries
4.25
(1,108,824)
(77,745)
Dividends and interest received
544,873
272,725
Proceeds from repaid loans
150,500
514,656
Loans granted
(302,558)
(578,269)
Bonds sold
7,000
10,000
Purchase of bonds from previous owner of acquired subsidiary
4.13
(103,800)
-
Payments of acquired subsidiarys liabilities to former owners
(6,942)
-
Cash receipts from subsidiary in the continuing liquidation process
162,074
-
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from investing activities
(537,176)
193,281
Cash flows from financing activities
Lease payments
4.24
(16,411)
(15,697)
Proceeds from loans and bank credits
4.24
1,293,182
503,509
Repayment of loans and bank credits
4.24
(356,787)
(395,206)
Dividends paid to the shareholders of the Company
4.15.4
(287,822)
(300,941)
Interest paid
(86,812)
(105,455)
Derivatives
(4,105)
2,661
Purchase of own shares
(4,410)
-
Transaction costs connected with loan financing
(4,948)
-
Other
(1,847)
-
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities
530,040
(311,129)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
23,763
22,299
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period
1.3
51,077
28,778
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period
1.3
74,840
51,077
The above separate statement of cash flows should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
C-4
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-4
for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 in CZK thousand.
Separate statement of changes in equity
Note
Share
capital
Other
reserves
Distribution
fund
Own
shares
Retained earnings/
(Accumulated
deficit)
Total
equity
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Balance as at 1 January 2019
1,114,597
10,012
618,331
-
(294,846)
1,448,094
Profit/(loss) for the period
1.1
-
-
-
-
472,901
472,901
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
1.2
-
4,621
-
-
-
4,621
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for
the period
-
4,621
-
-
472,901
477,522
Dividends
4.15.4
-
-
(300,941)
-
-
(300,941)
Option scheme
-
19,940
-
-
-
19,940
Transactions with owners in their
capacity as owners
-
19,940
(300,941)
-
-
(281,001)
Transfer
-
-
(317,390)
-
317,390
-
Uncollected dividends
-
-
-
-
76
76
Balance as at 31 December 2019
1,114,597
34,573
-
-
495,521
1,644,691
Balance as at 1 January 2020
1,114,597
34,573
-
-
495,521
1,644,691
Profit/(loss) for the period
1.1
-
-
-
-
181,060
181,060
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
1.2
-
(9,325)
-
-
-
(9,325)
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for
the period
-
(9,325)
-
-
181,060
171,735
Dividends
4.15.4
-
-
-
-
(300,941)
(300,941)
Option scheme
317
-
317
Own shares purchase
4.15.3
-
-
-
(4,410)
-
(4,410)
Shares transfer to option scheme
participants
4.15.3
-
(4,408)
-
4,408
-
-
Transactions with owners in their
capacity as owners
-
(4,091)
-
(2)
(300,941)
(305,034)
Uncollected dividends
-
-
-
-
92
92
Rounding
-
1
-
-
(1)
-
Balance as at 31 December 2020
1,114,597
21,158
-
(2)
375,731
1,511,484
The above separate statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.
The General Meeting held outside of the meeting during 2 18 November 2020 has approved a distribution of dividends in
the amount of CZK 13.5 per share, i.e. CZK 300,941 thousand.
On 5 June 2019, the General Meeting has approved a distribution of dividends in the amount of CZK 13.5 per share,
i.e. CZK 300,941 thousand.
C-5
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-5
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (“the Company”) is a joint-stock company registered on 12 September 2012. Its registered office
is Nad Porubkou 2278/31a, Ostrava, 708 00, Czech Republic and the identification number is 24261980. The Company is
recorded in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Ostrava, section B, Insert No. 10735. The Company´s
websites are https://www.kofola.cz/ and the phone number is +420 595 601 030. LEI: 3157005DO9L5OWHBQ359.
Main area of activity of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. in 2020 was holding of the subsidiaries and providing certain services for
the other companies in Kofola Group, e.g. strategic services, services related to products, shared services and holding of
licences and trademarks.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. is the parent of the Kofola Group. Besides the traditional markets of the Czech Republic and
Slovakia, the Group is also present in Slovenia, Croatia and in Poland. The Group produces drinks in eleven production plants
and key trademarks include Kofola, Jupí, Jupík, Rajec, Radenska, Semtex energy drink, Vinea, Ondrášovka and Korunní. On
selected markets, the Group distributes among others Rauch, Evian, Badoit, Café Reserva and Dilmah products and under
the licence produces Royal Crown Cola or Orangina.
Based on the information known to the Board of Directors of the Company acting with due care, the ultimate parent of
the Company is AETOS a.s. The ownership structure is described in section 4.23.1.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. is listed on Prague Stock Exchange (ticker KOFOL).
As at 31 December 2020, the composition of the Board of Directors, Supervisory Board and Audit Committee was as follows:
Janis Samaras Chairman
René Musila Vice-Chair
Daniel Buryš – Vice-Chair
Martin Pisklák (since 1 April 2020, formerly Pavel Jakubík)
Martin Mateáš (since 30 June 2020, formerly Jiří Vlasák)
Marián Šefčovič
René Sommer Chairman
Tomáš Jendřejek
Moshe Cohen-Nehemia
Petr Pravda
Petr Šobotník Chairman
Zuzana Prokopcová
Lenka Frostová
C-6
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-6
Name of entity
Place of business
Segment
Principal activities
Ownership interest and
voting rights
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Holding companies
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
top holding company
Alofok Ltd
Cyprus
n/a
holding
100.00%
100.00%
Production and trading
Kofola a.s.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Kofola a.s.
Slovakia
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
UGO trade s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
operation of Fresh bars chain,
production of salads
90.00%
90.00%
RADENSKA d.o.o.
Slovenia
Adriatic
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Studenac d.o.o.
Croatia
Adriatic
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
100.00%
Radenska d.o.o.****
Croatia
Adriatic
liquidated
n/a
100.00%
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Fresh & Herbs
production and distribution of
syrups and jams
100.00%
100.00%
LEROS, s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
production and distribution of
products from medicinal plants and
quality natural teas
100.00%
100.00%
Leros Slovakia, s.r.o.
Slovakia
Fresh & Herbs
distribution of products from
medicinal plants and quality natural
teas
100.00%
100.00%
Espresso s.r.o.**
Czech Republic
Fresh & Herbs
distribution of high-quality coffee and
teas
n/a
100.00%
F.H.Prager s.r.o.*
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of ciders
100.00%
n/a
Minerálka s.r.o. - in liquidation
Slovakia
CzechoSlovakia
in liquidation
100.00%
100.00%
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s.***
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
n/a
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.***
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
production and distribution of
non-alcoholic beverages
100.00%
n/a
Transportation
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
Czech Republic
CzechoSlovakia
road cargo transport
100.00%
100.00%
* Acquired on 7 January 2020. ** Merged to LEROS, s.r.o. on 15 April 2020. *** Acquired on 15 April 2020. **** Liquidated on 28 August 2020.
C-7
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-7
The separate financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the laws binding in the Czech Republic and with
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as well as the interpretations issued by the International Financial
Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) adopted by the European Union, published and effective for reporting periods
beginning 1 January 2020.
The separate financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis and in accordance with the historical cost
method, except for financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value, and the assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities
of the acquiree which are measured at their acquisition-date fair values as required by IFRS 3.
The separate financial statements include the separate statement of the financial position, separate statement of profit or
loss, separate statement of other comprehensive income, separate statement of changes in equity, separate statement of
cash flows and explanatory notes.
The separate financial statements cover the period ended 31 December 2020 and contain comparatives for the period ended
31 December 2019.
The separate financial statements are presented in Czech crowns (“CZK”), and all values, unless stated otherwise, are
presented in CZK thousand.
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It
also requires that management exercises its judgement in the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies.
The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant
to the separate financial statements are disclosed in section 3.6.
The separate financial statements are presented in Czech crowns (CZK), which is the Company´s functional and presentation
currency.
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates at the dates of
the transactions.
Monetary assets and liabilities expressed as at the balance sheet date in foreign currencies are translated using the closing
exchange rate announced by the Czech National Bank for the end of the reporting period, and all foreign exchange gains or
losses are recognized in profit or loss under:
operating income and expense for trading operations,
finance income and costs for financial operations.
Non-monetary assets and liabilities carried at historical cost expressed in a foreign currency are stated at the historical
exchange rate as at the date of the transaction. Non-monetary assets and liabilities carried at fair value expressed in a foreign
currency are translated at the exchange rate as at the date on which they were remeasured to the fair value.
Foreign exchange gains and losses recognized in profit or loss are offset.
C-8
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-8
The following exchange rates were used for the preparation of the financial statements:
Closing exchange rates
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK/EUR
26.245
25.410
CZK/PLN
5.755
5.970
CZK/RUB
n/a*
0.363
CZK/HRK
3.477
3.414
Average exchange rates
1.1.2020 -
31.12.2020
1.1.2019 -
31.12.2019
CZK/EUR
26.444
25.672
CZK/PLN
5.954
5.973
CZK/RUB
n/a*
0.354
CZK/HRK
3.508
3.461
* Megapack sold in 2019
Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and less any impairment losses.
Items acquired in a business combination are measured at their acquisition-date fair values. The costs of non-current assets
consist of their acquisition price plus all costs directly associated with the asset’s acquisition and adaptation for use. The costs
also include the cost of replacing parts of machines and equipment as they are incurred, if the recognition criteria are met.
Costs incurred after the asset is given over for use, such as maintenance and repairs, are charged to the income statement
as they are incurred.
If circumstances occurred during the preparation of the financial statements indicating that the carrying value of item of
property, plant and equipment may not be recoverable, the said asset is tested for impairment. For the purposes of assessing
impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows
(cash-generating units). If there are indications that impairment might have occurred, and the balance sheet value exceeds
the estimated recoverable amount, then the value of those assets or cash generating units to which the assets belong is
reduced to the value of the recoverable amount. The recoverable value corresponds to the higher of the following two values:
the fair value less costs of disposal, or the value in use. When determining value in use, the estimated future cash flows are
discounted to the present value using a post-tax discount rate reflecting the current market assessments of the time value of
money and the risk associated with the given asset component. If the asset component does not generate income sufficiently
independently, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit to which the asset belongs. Impairment
write downs are recognised in the income statement under other operating costs or in the separate row if material.
A given tangible non-current asset is derecognised from the balance sheet when it is sold or if no economic benefits are
anticipated from its continued use. All profits and losses arising from the derecognition (calculated as the difference between
the potential proceeds from the sale and the balance sheet value of a given item) are recognised in the income statement in
the period in which the derecognition was performed.
Assets under construction consist of non-current assets that are being constructed or assembled and are stated at acquisition
price or cost of production. Non-current assets under construction are not depreciated until the construction is completed
and the assets given over for use.
The balance sheet value, the useful life and the depreciation method of non-current assets are verified, and if need to be
adjusted, at the end of each financial year.
Items of income and expense related to sold property, plant and equipment are offset.
Items of property, plant and equipment, or their significant and separate components, are depreciated using the straight-line
method to allocate their costs to their residual values over their economic useful lives. Land is not depreciated. The Company
assumes the following economic useful lives for the following categories of non-current assets:
C-9
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-9
Asset category
Useful life
Buildings and constructions
20 40 years
Technical improvement on leased property
10 years in average
Plant and equipment
2 15 years
Vehicles
4 6 years
Lease agreements that basically transfer to the Company as the lessee all of the risks and rewards of owning the subject of
the lease are recognised in the statement of financial position at the commencement of the lease at the lower of the following
two values: the fair value of the non-current asset constituting the subject of the lease or the present value of minimum lease
payments. Financial costs are charged directly to the income statement.
Non-current assets used under leases are depreciated using the shorter of the two periods: the asset’s estimated useful life
or the lease term.
The Company has adopted IFRS 16 as of 1 January 2019 applying modified retrospective approach. Under the new standard,
a right-of-use asset (right to use leased item) and a financial liability to pay rentals are recognised. IFRS 16 lead to
a replacement of the straight-line operating lease expense with a depreciation charge (operating costs) for right-of-use asset
and an interest expense (finance costs) on lease liabilities. Although the depreciation charge is typically even, the interest
expense reduces over the life of the lease which leads into a reducing total expense as individual lease matures. IFRS 16
doesn’t impact the amount of cash transferred between the lessor and lessee, it however has an impact on the presentation
of the statement of cash flows. Cash outflows connected with the leases previously classified as operating expenses are
presented under financing activities instead of operating activities. The Company has decided to utilize the following practical
expedients allowed by the IFRS 16 standard:
Leases of low value assets (i.e. those with value lower than CZK 80 thousand) are not accounted under the IFRS 16
lease model.
Leases with a lease term of 12 months or less that do not contain a purchase option (i.e. short-term leases) are not
accounted under the IFRS 16 lease model.
Leases for which the lease term ends within 12 months of the date of initial application of IFRS 16 (leases without
extension option or with an option which is not to be used) are not accounted under the IFRS 16 lease model.
For leases commencing before 1 January 2019 and representing operating leases before that date the Company
recognized the lease liability in the amount equal to the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted
using lessee’s incremental borrowing rate at the date of initial application. Right-of-use asset was recognized in
the amount of lease liability (adjusted by the amount of any previously recognized prepaid or accrued lease
payments relating to that lease) less impairment provision calculated under IAS 36.
A single discount rate is applied to a portfolio of leases with reasonably similar characteristics.
For leases commencing before 1 January 2019, the initial direct costs were excluded from the measurement of
the right-of-use asset at the date of initial application.
Hindsight is used, such as in determining the lease term if the contract contained options to extend or terminate
the lease.
The Company’s activities as a lessor are not material and hence there wasn’t any material impact on the separate financial
statements.
Application of the IFRS 16 standard did not have any material qualitative impacts on the Company’s daily operations and
financial reporting process.
Discount rate applied for the recognition of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities as of 1 January 2019 was between
2.0% - 5.0% p.a.
The Company leases mainly the head office administrative building and vehicles. Rental contracts are typically made for fixed
periods of 1 to 10 years but may have extension options. Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a wide
range of different terms and conditions.
C-10
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-10
Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Lease liabilities include the net
present value of the following lease payments:
fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable,
variable lease payment that are based on an index or a rate,
amounts expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees,
the exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that option, and
payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the lessee exercising that option.
The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate cannot be determined, the lessee’s
incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate that the lessee would have to pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain
an asset of similar value in a similar economic environment with similar terms and conditions.
Right-of-use asset is measured at cost comprising the following:
the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability,
any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received,
any initial direct costs, and
restoration costs.
Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised on a straight-line basis as
an expense in profit or loss.
The Company has established controls for the identification, monitoring and recording of contracts and transactions
connected with the new standard.
The Company didn't face any difficulties with the identification of leases within its contracts, application of rate implicit in
the lease, proper presentation and disclosure. If rate implicit in the lease couldn't be determined for the purpose of
measurement of lease liability, the Company has applied relevant incremental borrowing rate. The Company didn't have to
make any significant judgements or assumption during the initial and subsequent application of IFRS 16. The determined
lease terms are based on contracts and reflect the management's intentions to prolong existing contracts according to
relevant contract clauses. This is however not considered as a significant judgement or assumption because the decisions
made about utilization are based on management’s short-term and long-term business plans. The Company has applied
modified retrospective approach for the initial application of IFRS 16, as such it was not required to restate comparative
information. The Company has included Right-of-use assets in its annual impairment considerations. There was not any
impairment for any Right-of-use asset.
Goodwill is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if any. The Company tests goodwill for impairment at least
annually and whenever there are indications that goodwill may be impaired. Goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating
units, or groups of cash-generating units, that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination.
Such units or groups of units represent the lowest level at which the Company monitors goodwill and are not larger than
an operating segment. Any impairment of goodwill cannot be subsequently reversed.
Gains or losses on disposal of an operation within a cash generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated include
the carrying amount of goodwill associated with the disposed operation, generally measured on the basis of the relative
values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit which is retained.
Intangible assets acquired in a separate transaction are initially stated at acquisition price or production costs. The acquisition
price of intangible assets acquired in a business combination is equal to their fair value as at the date of the combination.
After their initial recognition, intangible assets are stated at their historical price or production costs less accumulated
amortisation and impairment write downs. Expenditures on internal research and development, except for capitalised
development costs of identifiable intangible assets, are not capitalised and are recognised in the income statement of
the period in which they were incurred.
C-11
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-11
The Company determines whether the economic useful life of an intangible asset is finite or indefinite. A significant part of
the Company's intangible assets constitute trademarks, for most of them, the Company has determined that they have
an indefinite useful life. The Company is the owner of some of the leading trademarks in non-alcoholic beverages
in Central Europe. As a result, these trademarks are generating positive cash flows and the Company owns the trademarks
for the long term. The Board considered several factors and circumstances in concluding that these trademarks have
indefinite useful lives, such as size, diversification and market share of each trademark, the trademark's past performance,
long-term development strategy, any laws or other local regulations which may affect the life of the assets and other
economic factors, including the impact of competition and market conditions. The Company’s management expects that it
will hold and promote trademarks for an indefinite period through marketing and promotional support. The trademarks with
indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment at least annually. The Company has reassessed useful lives of assets with
indefinite useful life and concluded that current events and circumstances continue to support an indefinite useful life
assessment.
Intangible assets with finite useful lives are amortised over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever
there are impairment indicators. Useful life and method of amortisation of intangible assets with finite lives are reviewed at
least at each financial year end. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of the future
economic benefits embodied in the asset are accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method, and treated as
changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the income
statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset. Intangible assets with finite useful
lives are assessed for impairment whenever there are impairment indicators.
Intangible assets are amortised using the straight-line method over their useful lives:
Asset category
Useful life
Software licences
3 16 years
Computer software
3 6 years
Other licences
5 7 years
Valuable rights
5 10 years
The Company accounts for investments in subsidiaries at cost.
The Company evaluates its assets whether indicators of impairment are present as at each balance sheet date. For goodwill
and indefinite life intangible assets, the Company performs a formal estimate of the recoverable amount annually, for
remaining assets the estimate is performed in case of presence of impairment indicators. If the carrying value of a given asset
or cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount, it is considered impaired and written down to its recoverable
amount. The recoverable amount corresponds to the higher of the following two values: the fair value less costs of disposal,
or the value in use of a given asset or cash generating unit. The impairment loss recognised, except for impairment of
goodwill, may be reversed in future periods if the asset’s value recovers.
If there is any indication that an asset may be impaired, recoverable amount is estimated for the individual asset. If it is not
possible to estimate the recoverable amount of the individual asset, the recoverable amount is determined for
the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. If there isn’t any such cash-generating unit, as a CGU is considered
the whole entity and any impairment loss is allocated to the Company’s assets respecting the IFRS requirements on order of
the impairment loss allocation.
Financial instrument is any formal agreement that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity, and a financial liability or equity
instrument of another entity.
The most significant assets that are subject to the financial instruments accounting policies are:
loan receivables,
derivative instruments (swap contracts),
trade receivables,
other financial receivables,
dividend receivables,
cash.
C-12
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-12
Current trade receivables are stated at amortised cost by applying the effective interest rate method, and reduced by
impairment write downs, if any.
The most significant liabilities that are subject to the financial instruments accounting policies:
loan payables,
derivative instruments (swap contracts),
trade payables,
lease liabilities.
Trade payables are stated at amortised cost by applying the effective interest rate method.
The Company’s financial assets/liabilities are classified to the following categories:
measured at amortized costs,
fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI), and
fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL).
Classification is based on the nature of the asset/liabilities and management intention. The Company classifies its
assets/liabilities at their initial recognition.
Financial assets are initially recognised at fair value. Their initial valuation is increased by transaction costs, with the exception
of financial assets stated at fair value through profit or loss. The transaction costs payable in case of a possible disposal of
the asset are not deducted from subsequent measurement of financial assets. The asset is recognised in the balance sheet
when the Company becomes a party to the agreement (contract), out of which the financial asset arises.
Financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value. Transaction costs are deducted from the amount at initial recognition,
except for financial liabilities at fair value through the profit or loss. The transaction costs payable upon a transfer of a financial
liability are not added to the subsequent valuation of financial liabilities. The financial liabilities are recognised in the balance
sheet when the Company becomes a party to the agreement, out of which the financial liability arises.
Financial assets measured at amortized costs include primarily loans, trade receivables, dividend receivables, bank deposits,
bonds and other cash funds. Depending on their maturity date, they are included in non-current assets (assets due in more
than 1 year after the end of the reporting period) or current assets (assets due within 1 year after the end of the reporting
period). The assets included in this category are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Financial liabilities include primarily trade payables, leases and loans. The liabilities included in this category are stated at
amortised cost using the effective interest method.
The Company classifies its financial assets/liabilities as at amortised cost only if both of the following criteria are met:
the asset/liability is held within a business model whose objective is to collect the contractual cash flows, and
the contractual terms give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest.
Except for interest rate swaps for which the hedge accounting is applied, the Company doesn’t have any other
assets/liabilities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.
This category includes derivative instruments in the Company’s balance sheet. The Company holds derivative financial
instruments to hedge its interest rate risk exposures. Financial assets/liabilities within this category serve for the hedging of
risks associated with the cash flows of recognised assets and liabilities and highly probable forecast transactions (cash flow
hedges) and are presented within other receivables/other payables.
At the inception of the hedging relationship there is a formal designation and documentation of the hedging relationship and
the Company’s risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The Company also documents
the economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, including whether the changes in cash
flows of the hedged item and hedging instrument are expected to offset each other.
C-13
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-13
Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently
remeasured to their fair value at the end of each reporting period through other comprehensive income.
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is
recognised in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised
immediately in profit or loss, within finance income/costs.
Amount accumulated in the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve are reclassified to profit or loss in the same
period or periods during which the hedged expected future cash flows affect profit or loss.
The fair value of a hedging derivative is classified as a non-current asset or liability when the remaining maturity of the hedged
item is more than 1 year after the end of the reporting period.
When the financial asset/liability is derecognized, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive
income is reclassified from equity to profit or loss
This category in general includes two groups of assets: financial assets held for trading and financial assets designated initially
at fair value through profit or loss. A financial asset is included in the held for trading category if it was acquired in order to
be sold in the near term, or if it is part of a portfolio in which a pattern or short-term trading exists, or if it is a derivative
instrument with a positive fair value and not designated for hedges.
Assets classified as financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss are stated as at each reporting date at fair
value, and all gains or losses are recognised as financial income or costs. Derivative financial instruments are stated at fair
value as at the balance sheet date and as at the end of each reporting period based on valuations performed by the banks
realising the transactions which are accepted by the management. Other financial assets designated at fair value through
profit or loss are valued using stock exchange prices, and in their absence, using appropriate valuation techniques, such as:
the use of the prices in recent transactions, comparisons with similar instruments, option valuation models. The fair value of
debt instruments represents primarily future cash flows discounted at the current market interest rate applicable to similar
instruments.
This category includes two groups of liabilities: financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated at fair
value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities held for trading are liabilities that: have been issued primarily to be transferred
or repurchased in near term or are a component of a portfolio of financial instruments that are managed together with
a purpose of generating a profit from short-term fluctuations in price or trader’s margin or constitute derivative instruments.
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at their fair value at the end of each reporting period, and
all gains or losses are recognised as finance income or costs. Derivative instruments are measured at fair value at the end of
each reporting period based on valuations performed by the banks realising the transactions which are accepted by
the management. The fair value of debt instruments represents future cash flows discounted at the current market interest
rate applicable to similar instruments.
The Company recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses (ECL) on financial assets that are measured at amortized
costs. For trade receivables the Company measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs. For other financial
assets the Company measures loss allowances at amount equal to either 12-month ECL or lifetime ECL (when the credit risk
of an asset has increased significantly).
When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition and when
estimating ECLs, the Company considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue
cost or effort (mainly historical experience, credit assessment, current and forward-looking information available to
the management).
The Company assumes that the credit risk on financial assets has increased significantly if it is more than 90 days past due.
The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligations to
the Company in full, without recourse by the Company to actions such as realising security (if any is held).
Lifetime expected credit losses are those that result from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial
instrument. 12-month expected credit losses constitute the portion of lifetime expected credit losses that represents
C-14
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-14
the expected credit losses that result from default events on a financial instrument that are possible within the 12 months
after the reporting date.
The Company considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is equivalent to the globally
understood definition of investment grade. The Company considers this to be Ba1 or higher per rating of agency Moody's.
The maximum period considered when estimating ECLs is the maximum contractual period over which the Company is
exposed to credit risk.
ECLs are a probability-weighted estimates of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as the present value of all cash
shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to the entity in accordance with the contract and the cash flows
that the Company expects to receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.
The Company derecognises financial assets when (a) the assets are redeemed or the rights to cash flows from the assets
otherwise expired or (b) the Company has transferred the rights to the cash flows from the financial assets or entered into
a qualifying pass-through arrangement while (i) also transferring substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the assets
or (ii) neither transferring nor retaining substantially all risks and rewards of ownership but not retaining control. Control is
retained if the counterparty does not have the practical ability to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party
without needing to impose additional restrictions on the sale.
The Company derecognises financial liability (or part of a financial liability) when it extinguishes, i.e. when the obligation is
discharged, cancelled or expires. The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability (or part of a financial
liability) extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration paid, including any non-cash assets transferred
or liabilities assumed, is recognised in profit or loss.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the statement of financial position only when there
is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts, and there is an intention to either settle on a net basis, or to
realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. However, the offsetting is not possible if it cannot be legally enforced
in the normal course of business, in the event of default or in the event of insolvency or bankruptcy of the entity or any of
the counterparties.
Trade and other financial receivables are carried at amortised cost (i.e. present value discounted using the effective interest
rate) net of impairment write downs.
In cases when the effect of the time value of money is significant, the carrying value of a receivable is determined by
discounting the expected future cash flows to the present value, using a discounted rate that reflects the current market
assessments of the time value of money. Unwinding of the effects of discounting increasing the receivable is recorded as
finance income.
An impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss at the difference between an asset´s carrying amount and the present value
of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset´s original effective interest rate. For the measurement of loss allowance
for financial assets refer to section 3.4.7.
Non-financial receivables are assessed at each reporting date to determine whether there is objective evidence of
impairment. Such evidence includes:
significant financial difficulties of the debtor,
probability that the debtor will enter bankruptcy or financial reorganisation,
default or delinquency by the debtor.
Cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank and in hand, as well as highly liquid investments that can be readily convertible
to known amount of cash and are subject to insignificant changes in the value.
The balance of cash and cash equivalents presented in the separate statement of cash flows consists of cash at bank and in
hand, as well as short-term deposits with original maturity up to 3 months.
C-15
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-15
Equity is classified by category and in accordance with binding legal regulations and the Company’s Statute.
Share capital is carried at the amount stated in the Statute and in the National Court Register.
Declared but unpaid capital contributions are recorded as unpaid share capital. Treasury shares and unpaid share capital are
deducted from the Company’s equity.
Other elements of equity are: Other reserves and Retained earnings.
Own shares acquired for cancellation, in accordance with the provisions of the Business Corporation Act, are recorded at cost
as a negative amount as a separate component of equity.
Retained earnings/Accumulated deficit consist of accumulated profits or uncovered losses from previous years and
the profit/loss for the period.
Dividends are recognised as liabilities in the period in which they were approved.
Distribution fund was intended for the distribution to the owners of the Company.
At initial recognition, all bank credits and loans are recorded at their fair value, which corresponds to the received cash funds,
less the costs of obtaining the credit or loan.
After their initial recognition, interest bearing credits and loans are stated at amortised cost by applying the effective interest
rate method.
Amortised cost is determined by taking into account the costs of obtaining the credit or loan, as well as discounts and bonuses
received or settlement fees charged at the settlement of the liability.
Financial liabilities constitute a current obligation arising out of past events, the fulfilment of which is expected to result in
an outflow of cash or other financial assets.
Financial liabilities other than financial liabilities stated at fair value through profit or loss are measured at amortised cost
(i.e. discounted using the effective interest rate).
Exchange rate differences resulting from the balance sheet remeasurement of trade payables are recognised in cost of sales.
Non-financial current liabilities are measured at amounts due.
Provisions are created when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) arising out of past events, and when
it is likely that the fulfilment of this obligation will result in an outflow of economic benefits, and when the amount of
the obligation can be reliably measured. If the Company expects that the costs covered by the provision will be refunded, for
example based on an insurance policy, then the refund is recognised as a separate asset, but only if it is virtually certain that
the refund will be received. The costs relating to a given provision are presented in the income statement net of any refunds.
If the time value of money is material, the carrying amount of the provision is determined by discounting the forecasted
future cash flows to their present values using a pre-tax discount rate reflecting the current market assessments of the time
value of money and any risks associated with the given obligation. Subsequent increases of the provision due to unwinding
of discount are presented as interest expense.
C-16
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-16
The grant-date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment arrangements granted to employees is generally recognised
as an expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the vesting period of the awards. The amount recognised as
an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which the related service and non-market performance conditions
are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised is based on the number of awards that meet the related
service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For share-based payment awards with non-vesting
conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-based payment is measured to reflect such conditions and there is
no true-up for differences between expected and actual outcomes.
Equity-settled share-based payments granted by the Company to the employees of its subsidiaries are recognized in equity
with a corresponding increase of the investments in the subsidiary.
Revenue is recognised at the amount of the transaction price (which excludes estimates of variable consideration), and when
the amount of revenue can be measured reliably. Revenue is measured excluding value added tax (VAT), excise tax and
rebates (discounts, bonuses and other price reductions, i.e. possible price reductions assumed by the management).
The amount of revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. Revenue is stated at net
present value when the effect of the time value of money is material (in case of payment after 360 days, such transactions
contain a significant financing component). If revenue is measured at discounted amount, the discount is recognised using
the effective interest method as an increase in receivables, and as financial income in profit or loss.
Foreign exchange rate differences resulting from the realisation or the remeasurement of trade receivables are recognised
in profit or loss.
Revenue is also recognised in accordance with the criteria specified below.
Recognition, measurement, presentation or disclosure of Company's revenue doesn't bear any significant judgements or
assumptions. Company's transactions are rather clear.
Revenue from the provision of services is recognised when the service was performed with reference to the percentage of
completion of the service obligation.
Interest income is recognised gradually using the effective interest method.
Dividends are recognised once the shareholders’ right to receive them is established.
The Company recognises government grants once there is a reasonable assurance that the subsidy will be received and that
all of the related conditions will be complied with. Both of the above criteria must be met for a government subsidy to be
recognised.
The Company may be entitled to claim special tax deductions for investments in qualifying assets or in relation to qualifying
expenditure. The Company accounts for such allowances as tax credits, reducing the income tax payable and current tax
expense. A deferred tax asset is recognised for unclaimed tax credits.
The tax expense for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent
that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised
in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.
C-17
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-17
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted as at the balance
sheet date in the countries where the Company and its subsidiaries operate and generate taxable income. Management
periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to
interpretation. Liabilities are recorded for income tax positions that are determined by management as more likely than not
to result in additional taxes being levied if the positions were to be challenged by tax authorities.
Deferred income tax is recognised, using the balance sheet liability method, on tax loss carry forwards and temporary
differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the separate financial
statements. However, deferred tax liabilities are not recognised if they arise from the initial recognition of goodwill; deferred
income tax is not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business
combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred income tax is
determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date and are
expected to apply when the temporary differences will reverse or the tax loss carry forwards will be utilised.
Deferred income tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available
against which the temporary differences can be utilised.
Deferred income tax is provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and equity
accounted investees and associates, except for deferred income tax liability where the timing of the reversal of the temporary
difference is controlled by the Company and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable
future.
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets
against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same
taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle
the balances on a net basis.
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the Company by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year excluding ordinary shares purchased by the Company and held as
treasury shares.
Several standards, amendments and interpretations apply for the first time in 2020, but do not have any material impact on
the Company’s financial statements.
Since some of the information contained in the separate financial statements cannot be measured precisely, the Company´s
management must perform estimates to prepare the separate financial statements. Management verifies the estimates
based on changes in the factors considered at their calculation, new information or past experience. For this reason, the
estimates made as at 31 December 2020 may be changed in the future. The main estimates pertain to the following matters:
Estimates
Type of information
Section
Impairment of goodwill and individual
tangible and intangible assets
Key assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount: Impairment
indicators, used models, discount rates, growth rates.
4.12.1
Impairment of investments in
subsidiaries
Key assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount: Impairment
indicators, used models, discount rates, growth rates.
4.10.1
Useful life of trademarks
The history of the trademark on the market, market position, useful life
of similar products, the stability of the market segment, competition.
3.4.4, 4.12
Deferred tax asset from tax losses
Historical experience, current and forward-looking information available
to the management.
4.8
Income tax
Assumptions used to recognise deferred income tax assets (other than
Deferred tax asset from tax losses).
4.8
Whole Group of which the Company is parent was impacted by COVID-19 with significant negative impact mainly in 2Q20
and 4Q20. There wasn’t any impact on the judgements applied and estimates made as of 31 December 2019. The future
development however remains highly unsure due to reasons described in the Note 4.27 (Subsequent events). Valuation of
Companys’s investments is highly dependent on subsidiaries’ projected discount rates and business models which reflected
the COVID-19 implications on their activities. For results of impairment testing refer to section 4.10.1.
C-18
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-18
The Company has not early adopted any standard, interpretation or amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective.
The Board of Directors approved the present separate financial statements for publication on 14 April 2021.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-19
The Board of Directors of the Company, as the chief decision maker, does not use segment results of the Company, neither
in the decision-making process nor in the allocation of resources and assessment of the performance.
Revenue streams, Timing of revenue recognition
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Revenue from contracts with customers
431,231
429,835
- Sales of services (transferred over time)
431,231
429,835
Other revenue
512,042
551,950
- Dividend income (transferred at a point in time)
512,042
551,950
Total revenue
943,273
981,785
Revenue from contracts with customers is represented mostly by revenue from shared services and brand fees.
Loss allowances on receivables arising from contracts with customers are present in section 4.13.
Company doesn’t have any material contract assets, contract liabilities or performance obligations satisfied (or partially
satisfied) in previous periods.
Expenses by nature
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Depreciation of Property, plant and equipment and amortisation of Intangible assets
57,610
56,168
Employee benefits expenses (i)
219,497
285,999
Consumption of materials and energy
8,304
9,760
Services
112,565
146,528
Rental costs
1,606
1,337
Taxes and fees
1,031
1,266
Insurance costs
1,865
1,898
Change in allowance to receivables
3,677
-
Other costs
457
2,916
Total expenses by nature*
406,612
505,872
Cost of sales
35,570
38,498
Selling, marketing and distribution costs
155,506
202,677
Administrative costs
215,536
264,697
Total costs of products sold, merchandise and materials, sales costs and administrative costs
406,612
505,872
* Excluding Other operating expenses and Impairment.
Employee benefits expenses decreased mainly due to lower provisions for bonuses, lower liabilities for untaken holiday,
savings resulting from reaction to COVID-19 and option scheme (year 2019 was the last year of the programme). Services
decreased mainly due to COVID-19 pandemic situation.
(i) Employee benefits expenses
Employee benefits expenses
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Salaries
165,457
217,807
Social security and other benefit costs (including healthcare insurance)
25,451
31,730
Pension benefit plan expenses
28,589
36,462
Total employee benefits expenses
219,497
285,999
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-20
Other operating income
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Net gain from the sale of PPE and Intangible assets
1,445
2,229
Subsidies
645
-
Compensation claims
2,275
1,210
Penalties and damages
86
70
Tax return
159
1,231
Rent discounts*
170
-
Gain on the continuing liquidation process of the subsidiary
7,376
-
Other
277
14
Total other operating income
12,433
4,754
* Further information in section 4.26 (COVID-19).
The Company has started a liquidation process of its subsidiary Alofok. The resulting gain represents a difference between
the decrease of the carrying amount of investment to zero (CZK 155,000 thousand) and income from Alofok in 2020
(CZK 162,376 thousand).
Other operating expenses
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Provided donations, sponsorship
2,380
1,353
Advisory services
13,915
20,929
Loss on sale of Hoop Polska
-
1,823
Restructuring costs*
9,257
-
Other
2,106
-
Total other operating expenses
27,658
24,105
* mainly payroll expenses
Finance income
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Interest from:
credits and loans granted
23,354
33,166
purchased bonds
4,332
2,431
Exchange gains
8,541
-
Derivatives
-
2,661
Gain from guarantees
365
506
Total finance income
36,592
38,764
Finance costs
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Interest from:
credits and loans granted
89,402
104,017
lease
1,102
1,158
other
163
280
Exchange losses
-
7,580
Bank costs and charges
4,430
6,573
Derivatives
4,105
-
Total finance costs
99,202
119,608
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-21
Main income tax elements for the twelve-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 were as follows:
Income tax
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Current income tax expense
1,060
1,935
Other
1,060
1,935
Deferred income tax expense/(benefit)
4,373
(12,649)
Related to arising and reversing of temporary differences
4,373
(12,649)
Income tax expense/(benefit)
5,433
(10,714)
The income tax rate applicable to the Company in 2020 and 2019 income is 19%.
Income tax elements for the twelve-month period ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019 were as follows:
Income tax recognised directly in equity
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Deferred income tax
(2,187)
1,084
Tax from Cash flow hedges
(2,187)
1,084
Income tax recognised directly in equity
(2,187)
1,084
Effective tax
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Profit/(loss) before income tax
186,493
462,187
Tax at the rate of 19% valid in the Czech Republic
(35,434)
(87,816)
Tax effect of:
Non-deductible expenses
(13,467)
(17,661)
Non-recognition of deferred tax assets
(3,484)
(4,934)
Non-taxable income*
98,695
104,870
Release of impairment to Alofok
-
16,429
Impairment
(51,743)
-
Other
-
(174)
Income tax (expense)/benefit
(5,433)
10,714
Effective tax rate
2.9%
(2.3%)
* mostly from dividends
Deferred tax asset was not recognized on tax losses for which the utilisation in future periods is not probable according to
the tax planning of the Company.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-22
31.12.2020
Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax
assets
Deferred tax
liabilities
Net amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Temporary differences attributable to:
Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets
-
(45,696)
(45,696)
Receivables
608
-
608
Tax losses
13,227
-
13,227
Provisions and payables
5,983
-
5,983
Other
4,404
-
4,404
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
24,222
(45,696)
(21,474)
Presentation offsetting
(24,222)
24,222
-
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
-
(21,474)
(21,474)
Based on management assessment and tax projections, the Company didn’t recognize as of 31 December 2020 the deferred
tax asset from tax losses of CZK 20,691 thousand (as 31 December 2019: CZK 26,194 thousand). Tax losses can be utilized up
to 2025.
31.12.2019
Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax
assets
Deferred tax
liabilities
Net amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Temporary differences attributable to:
Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets
-
(47,860)
(47,860)
Tax losses
13,227
-
13,227
Provisions and payables
12,138
-
12,138
Other
3,207
-
3,207
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
28,572
(47,860)
(19,288)
Presentation offsetting
(28,572)
28,572
-
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
-
(19,288)
(19,288)
The basic earnings per share ratio is calculated by dividing the profit/(loss) for the period attributable to owners of
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period.
The diluted earnings per share ratio is calculated by dividing the profit/(loss) for the period attributable to ordinary
shareholders (after deducting the interest on redeemable preferred shares convertible to ordinary shares) by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period (adjusted by the effect of diluting options and own shares
not subject to dividends). The diluted earnings per share ratio is not applicable to the Company because it didn’t issue any of
above-mentioned financial instruments.
Information used to calculate basic earnings per share is presented below:
Weighted average number of ordinary shares
2020
2019
pcs
pcs
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for EPS calculation
22,291,948
22,291,948
Effect of own shares
(1,280)
-
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used to calculate basic earnings per share
22,290,668
22,291,948
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-23
Based on the above information, the basic earnings per share amounts to:
Basic earnings per share
2020
2019
Profit/(loss) for the period attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (CZK´000)
181,060
472,901
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used to calculate basic earnings per share (pcs)
22,290,668
22,291,948
Basic earnings/(loss) per share attributable to owners of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. (CZK/share)
8.12
21.21
Investments in subsidiaries
Ownership interest
Cost
Carrying amount
Name of entity
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
%
%
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Kofola a.s. (CZ)
100.00
100.00
197,498
197,498
197,498
197,498
Kofola a.s. (SK)
100.00
100.00
51,023
51,023
51,023
51,023
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
100.00
100.00
8,760
8,760
8,760
8,760
UGO trade s.r.o.
90.00
90.00
424,362
309,362
185,909
309,362
RADENSKA d.o.o.
100.00
100.00
1,324,280
1,324,280
1,324,280
1,324,280
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
100.00
100.00
68,160
68,160
68,160
68,160
LEROS, s.r.o.
100.00
100.00
199,040
121,295
199,040
121,295
Espresso s.r.o.*
n/a
100.00
-
77,745
-
77,745
Alofok Ltd
100.00
100.00
354,450
354,450
-
155,000
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s.
100.00
n/a
900,000
-
900,000
-
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.
100.00
n/a
205,824
-
205,824
-
F.H.Prager s.r.o.
100.00
n/a
3,000
-
3,000
-
Option scheme
(Kofola a.s. (SK), RADENSKA d.o.o.)
n/a
n/a
7,684
7,684
7,684
7,684
Total investments in subsidiaries
3,744,081
2,520,257
3,151,178
2,320,807
* Merged to LEROS, s.r.o. on 15 April 2020.
The investment in UGO trade s.r.o. was increased through in-kind contribution by CZK 115,000 thousand
(by CZK 100,000 thousand in 2019) and decreased by the impairment charge described in the section 4.10.1.
Decrease of Carrying amount of investment in Alofok in 2020 (due to started process of liquidation of this subsidiary) by
CZK 155,000 thousand is compensated by the income in the total amount of CZK 162,376 thousand. As such, the Company
realized the gain of CZK 7,376 thousand (Note 4.4). Increase of Carrying amount of investment in Alofok Ltd in 2019 is
described in section 4.10.1 below.
Acquisitions of subsidiaries are described in section 4.25.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-24
Investments in subsidiaries were subject of impairment testing. Value in use method is utilized for the determination of
the recoverable amount.
In 2020, the Company recognized an impairment to its investment in UGO trade s.r.o. in the amount of CZK 238,453 thousand.
The reason for the impairment is mainly significant adverse development due to COVID-19 crisis. The management also
identified impairment indicators in case of subsidiary Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. However, results of the subsidiary tested for
impairment are expected to return to profitability in the projected explicit period (next 5 years) and the total recoverable
amount determined as value in use as of 31 December 2020 exceeded the carrying amount of investment.
The assumptions of the impairment test models of the investments in UGO trade s.r.o. and Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. in 2020
were as follows:
WACC: UGO trade s.r.o. - 6.3%, Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. - 6.8%,
Perpetuity growth rate: UGO trade s.r.o. - 2.0%, Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. - 2.0%,
Average EBITDA margin for 2021-2025: UGO trade s.r.o. - 7.2%, Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. - 6.0%.
The impairment test for Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o. based on above mentioned assumptions resulted in no additional
impairment charge. Sensitivity analysis was performed - WACC increased by 0.3 ppt, average EBITDA lower by 0.3 ppt, both
lead to a situation when the recoverable amount is equal to the carrying amount. When calculated the sensitivity analysis,
only 1 parameter is changed.
The revenues of tested subsidiaries are expected to return to pre-COVID times in mid 2022 to mid 2023.
In 2019, the Company released the impairment of CZK 86,469 thousand in Alofok due to its increase of net assets resulting
from the sale of Megapack.
In 2019, the management identified impairment indicators only in case of subsidiaries UGO trade s.r.o. and LEROS, s.r.o. as
other subsidiaries were generating sufficient cash flows. However, results of both subsidiaries tested for impairment were
expected to return to profitability in the projected explicit period (next 5 years) and the total recoverable amounts
determined as value in use as of 31 December 2019 exceeded the carrying amounts of investments.
The assumptions of the impairment test models of the investments in UGO trade s.r.o. and LEROS, s.r.o. in 2019 were as
follows:
WACC: 6.6% (UGO trade s.r.o. and LEROS, s.r.o.),
Perpetuity growth rate: 2.0% (UGO trade s.r.o. and LEROS, s.r.o.),
Average EBITDA margin for 2020-2024: 13.2% (UGO trade s.r.o.), 11.2% (LEROS, s.r.o.).
No impairment was allocated to the Company’s investments for the year ended 31 December 2019.
In 2019, the sensitivity analysis was performed - WACC increased by 1.1 ppt for UGO trade s.r.o. (0.1 ppt for LEROS, s.r.o.),
average EBITDA lower by 1.1 ppt for UGO trade s.r.o. (0.1 ppt for LEROS, s.r.o.), both lead to a situation when the recoverable
amount is equal to the carrying amount. When calculated the sensitivity analysis, only 1 parameter is changed.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-25
Tables below summarize Property, plant and equipment movements in the current and comparative period. The most
significant additions in the current period were lease capitalization, purchases of cars and server hardware.
Movements in Property, plant and
equipment
Land
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Leasehold
improvement
Non-current
assets under
construction,
Prepayments
Total
2020
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost opening
4,957
24,273
59,338
77,103
5,672
19,664
191,007
Additions
-
-
4,652
9
-
1,476
6,137
Transfers from non-current assets under
construction
-
-
1,096
-
-
(1,096)
-
Lease additions
-
7,865
-
5,764
-
-
13,629
Sale
-
-
(915)
(8,005)
-
-
(8,920)
Disposal
-
-
(5,566)
(3,148)
-
-
(8,714)
Cost closing
4,957
32,138
58,605
71,723
5,672
20,044
193,139
Accumulated depreciation opening
-
(7,673)
(31,208)
(45,599)
(4,208)
-
(88,688)
Depreciation charge
-
(7,656)
(9,631)
(11,183)
(415)
-
(28,885)
Sale
-
-
723
7,771
-
-
8,494
Disposal
-
-
5,470
1,411
-
-
6,881
Accumulated depreciation closing
-
(15,329)
(34,646)
(47,600)
(4,623)
-
(102,198)
Net book value opening
4,957
16,600
28,130
31,504
1,464
19,664
102,319
Net book value closing
4,957
16,809
23,959
24,123
1,049
20,044
90,941
The most significant additions in the comparative period were lease capitalization, purchases of cars and server hardware.
Movements in Property, plant and
equipment
Land
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Leasehold
improvement
Non-current
assets under
construction,
Prepayments
Total
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost opening
2,404
176
59,398
71,449
5,365
20,544
159,336
Additions
109
-
7,361
809
190
2,441
10,910
Transfers from non-current assets under
construction
2,444
-
760
-
117
(3,321)
-
Lease additions
(on initial application of IFRS 16)
-
24,097
-
-
-
-
24,097
Lease additions (for the period)
-
-
-
18,867
-
-
18,867
Sale
-
-
(212)
(10,815)
-
-
(11,027)
Disposal
-
-
(7,969)
(3,207)
-
-
(11,176)
Cost closing
4,957
24,273
59,338
77,103
5,672
19,664
191,007
Accumulated depreciation opening
-
(7)
(30,363)
(47,299)
(3,655)
-
(81,324)
Depreciation charge
-
(7,666)
(8,944)
(11,944)
(553)
-
(29,107)
Sale
-
-
130
10,629
-
-
10,759
Disposal
-
-
7,969
3,015
-
-
10,984
Accumulated depreciation closing
-
(7,673)
(31,208)
(45,599)
(4,208)
-
(88,688)
Net book value opening
2,404
169
29,035
24,150
1,710
20,544
78,012
Net book value closing
4,957
16,600
28,130
31,504
1,464
19,664
102,319
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-26
Tables below summarize Intangible assets movements in the current and comparative period. The most significant addition
was technical enhancement of SAP software.
Movements in Intangible assets (IA)
2020
Goodwill
Software
Trademarks and
other rights
IA under
development
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost opening
30,675
163,458
395,813
2,505
592,451
Additions
-
5,779
215
81
6,075
Transfer from IA under development
-
1,855
27
(1,882)
-
Disposal
-
(1,639)
-
(595)
(2,234)
Cost closing
30,675
169,453
396,055
109
596,292
Accumulated amortisation opening
-
(139,180)
(96,664)
-
(235,844)
Amortisation charge
-
(11,565)
(17,160)
-
(28,725)
Disposal
-
1,639
-
-
1,639
Accumulated amortisation closing
-
(149,106)
(113,824)
-
(262,930)
Net book value opening
30,675
24,278
299,149
2,505
356,607
Net book value closing
30,675
20,347
282,231
109
333,362
Of which:
Goodwill
30,675
Intangible assets
302,687
The Goodwill arose on merger with PINELLI spol. s r.o. acquired in April 2011. Amortisation of trademarks and other rights is
charged to Selling, marketing and distribution costs.
The value of trademarks includes, among others, the value of such trademarks as: Kofola, Citrocola, Semtex energy drink and
Erektus.
In the reporting period of twelve months ended 31 December 2019, the additions to Intangible assets were of
CZK 10,512 thousand. The most significant addition was technical enhancement of SAP software.
Movements in Intangible assets (IA)
2019
Goodwill
Software
Trademarks and
other rights
IA under
development
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cost opening
30,675
152,130
395,813
3,330
581,948
Additions
-
8,444
-
2,068
10,512
Transfer from IA under development
-
2,893
-
(2,893)
-
Disposal
-
(9)
-
-
(9)
Cost closing
30,675
163,458
395,813
2,505
592,451
Accumulated amortisation opening
-
(129,259)
(79,533)
-
(208,792)
Amortisation charge
-
(9,930)
(17,131)
-
(27,061)
Disposal
-
9
-
-
9
Accumulated amortisation closing
-
(139,180)
(96,664)
-
(235,844)
Net book value opening
30,675
22,871
316,280
3,330
373,156
Net book value closing
30,675
24,278
299,149
2,505
356,607
Of which:
Goodwill
30,675
Intangible assets
325,932
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-27
In impairment testing of trademarks, management of the Company has decided to use value in use method. For the purpose
of market valuation, the trademark royalty’s method was used. Due to the fact that management is not aware of comparable
market transactions, the calculation of value in use for trademarks is based on discounted free cash flows and uses
the estimated cash-flow projections based on financial plans approved by management of the Company on the basis of plans
drawn up by management of the Company for the period until 2026.
Main assumptions used in financial plans and cash-flow projections:
Kofola
2020
2019
Royalty rate
6.0%
6.0%
Perpetuity growth rate
2.0%
2.0%
Discount rate post-tax
7.1%
7.4%
CZK´000
31 December 2020
282,018
31 December 2019
298,150
Company’s trademarks generate historically positive results and are expected to continue in this trend also in future periods.
Management believes that, in relation to value in use for Company’s trademarks which are tested for impairments, no rational
change in the above-adopted assumptions would result in their recoverable amounts being lower than their carrying
amounts.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-28
Trade receivables and other receivables
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Current
Non-current
Current
Non-current
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Financial assets within Trade and other receivables
Trade receivables
89,848
-
80,874
-
Loss allowance for trade receivables
(800)
-
-
-
Loans provided to related parties
18,305
1,173,550
784,918
361,203
Loss allowance for loans provided to related parties
-
(33,880)
-
-
Dividends receivable
559,917
-
548,697
-
Bonds
251
125,597**
7,000
22,991*
Receivable from sale of Hoop Polska
-
-
142,439
-
Government grant
459
70,938
23,646
47,292
Derivatives
-
3,817
3,112
3,674
Other financial receivables
48,156
797
42,807
18,461
Loss allowance for other financial receivables
(2,400)
(597)
-
(6,856)
Total
713,736
1,340,222
1,633,493
446,765
Non-financial assets within Trade and other receivables
VAT receivable
383
-
-
-
Deferred expenses
1,683
-
2,714
-
Prepayments
1,214
-
1,083
-
Total
3,280
-
3,797
-
Trade and other receivables total
717,016
1,340,222
1,637,290
446,765
* Measured at amortized costs, repayable in December 2024. ** Measured at amortized costs, repayable in December 2024 and December 2027.
Loss allowance for financial assets within trade and other receivables
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
As at 1 January
6,856
7,340
(Recovery)/Increase of the loss allowance
30,821
(484)
As at 31 December
37,677
6,856
Increase of the loss allowance is represented mainly by the loss allowance for the loan provided to Premium Rosa of
CZK 33,880 thousand. Amount of bonds increased mainly as a result of purchase of the bonds issued by the newly acquired
subsidiary Karlovarská Korunní (CZK 103,800 thousand). Bonds were purchased from the previous owner of this subsidiary.
Further information on transactions with related parties is presented in section 4.23.
Trade receivables are not interest bearing and are usually payable within 30-60 days of recognition.
The risks associated with trade and other receivables, as well as the Company’s policy relating to managing such risks, are
described in section 4.21.
Information on liens established on receivables to secure credits and loans is presented in section 4.17.
Cash and cash equivalents
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Cash in bank and in hand
74,840
51,077
Total cash and cash equivalents
74,840
51,077
Free funds are held at bank and invested in the form of term and overnight deposits, primarily with variable interest rates.
Split by currency
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
in CZK
21,957
48,206
in PLN
2,383
2,806
in EUR
50,500
65
Total cash and cash equivalents
74,840
51,077
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-29
Share capital structure
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Type of shares
Shares
Par value
Shares
Par value
pcs
CZK´000
pcs
CZK´000
Ordinary shares of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.
22,291,948
1,114,597
22,291,948
1,114,597
Total
22,291,948
1,114,597
22,291,948
1,114,597
Ordinary shares of Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. have as at 31 December 2020 a par value of CZK 50 (as of 31 December 2019
value of CZK 50). Each share in the Company ranks pari passu in all respects with all other shares. The same rights are
incorporated into all the Company's shares including the right to attend the General Meeting, to require and receive
explanations of matters concerning the Company that are part of the agenda of the General Meeting, to submit proposals
and counterproposals, and to receive a dividend and share in the liquidation surplus. In compliance with the relevant legal
provisions, the voting rights attached to the shares owned by the Company and by RADENSKA d.o.o. cannot be exercised.
All of the issued shares have been fully paid up.
Other reserves are created based on statutory requirements (in accordance with binding legal regulations) or voluntarily (in
accordance with the entity’s by-laws) using funds from decreased share capital, generated profits and contributions made by
the shareholders. It is used to cover losses, refund capital contributions, and redeem shares. Other reserves also contain
balances accounted based on IFRS requirements (e.g. option scheme).
Other reserves contain balances related to:
option scheme programme, and
valuation of the interest rate swaps (hedge accounting).
The Company owned 11 pcs of own shares as of 31 December 2020. The Company didn’t have any own shares as of
31 December 2019.
On 5 March 2020, the Company announced the share buy-back programme for the purpose of share option plan.
The sole purpose of the acquisition of own shares by the Company was to meet obligations arising from share option
programmes, or other allocations of shares, to employees or to members of the administrative, management or supervisory
bodies of the Company or of an associate company.
Maximum number of shares to be acquired amounted up to 19,759 shares of the Company which may had been acquired for
a maximum total consideration (excluding incidental transaction charges) of up to CZK 5,600,000. The shares could have been
acquired up until April 30, 2020.
The Company has concluded a contract with Česká spořitelna, a.s. for the purpose of execution of the acquisitions of its own
shares. Pursuant to this contract, execution of the acquisitions of its own shares took place independently of the Company
and without its influence, and only on regulated markets in accordance with the respective legal regulations and rules of
these markets.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-30
Course of purchase with a total purchase price of CZK 4,410 thousand was completed on March 20, 2020:
Purchases 5 March-12 March 2020 (purchased 12,547 shares 63.5%), weighted average price CZK 233.7 per share.
Purchases 13 March-20 March 2020 (purchased 7,212 shares 36.5%), weighted average price CZK 200.3 per share.
In March and April 2020, 19,748 shares with costs of CZK 4,408 thousand have been granted to the participants of the share
option plan.
There were no purchases of own shares in financial year 2019.
Dividends
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Dividends*
300,941
300,941
Dividend per share (CZK/share)**
13.5
13.5
* Net of dividends to own shares.
** Dividend divided by the number of shares outstanding as of dividend record date.
Movements in provisions
Provision for personnel
expenses (bonuses)
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
Balance as at 1 January 2020
60,870
60,870
Increase due to creation
30,514
30,514
Decrease due to usage/release
(60,870)
(60,870)
Balance as at 31 December 2020
30,514
30,514
Of which:
Current part
30,514
30,514
Balance as at 31 December 2020
30,514
30,514
As at 31 December 2020, the Company’s total bank loans and credits amounted to CZK 3,927,936 thousand
(as at 31 December 2019: CZK 2,992,450 thousand). Increase of the balance is attributable mostly to the loan received in
connection with the acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. From the total balance of Repayment of
loans and bank credits presented within the Separate statement of cash flows (Note 1.4), amount of CZK 130,516 thousand
represents the decrease of Company’s overdraft.
The Facility loan agreement as amended (which refinanced loans at that time, served for a loan financing of RADENSKA d.o.o.
acquisition and also the acquisition of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o) with carrying amount of
CZK 3,717,761 thousand as at 31 December 2020 (as at 31 December 2019: CZK 2,651,759 thousand) was a main component
of Company´s liabilities. The reason for the execution of the Facility loan agreement was a consolidation of Group financing
to ensure strategic development and taking advantage of the favourable conditions of financial market.
In relation to financing of ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o. acquisitions, the Company has drawn a loan in
the amount of CZK 1,138,000 thousand in April 2020.
Based on credit agreements, the Company is required to meet specified covenants. In accordance with the requirements of
IAS 1, a breach of credit terms that may potentially limit unconditional access to credits in the nearest year makes it necessary
to classify such liabilities as current.
As of 31 December 2020, the Company obtained a bank waiver for the breach of Debt service coverage ratio covenant (mainly
due to COVID-19 related losses).
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-31
As of 31 December 2019, the Company obtained a bank waiver for the breach of CAPEX covenant (due to acquisition of
Espresso).
All other bank loan covenants were met in 2020 and 2019.
Financing entity
Credit
currency
Credit/limit
amount
Face value
Carrying
amount*
Interest terms
Maturity date
Collateral
31.12.2020
FCY´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.**
CZK
500,000
210,175
210,175
1M PRIBOR +
margin
8/2022
buildings,
receivables,
movable assets,
shares, bill of
exchange,
inventory
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.
CZK
4,769,559
3,729,023
3,717,761
3M PRIBOR***
+ margin
2/2025,
8/2026,
2/2027
buildings,
receivables,
movable assets,
shares, bill of
exchange,
inventory
Total
3,939,198
3,927,936
Out of it non-current
3,250,667
Out of it current
677,269
* Carrying amount of borrowings on variable interest rate approximates fair value.
** Administration by Česká spořitelna, a.s.
*** For part of the face value the interest rate swap was concluded (refer to section 4.21.1).
Financing entity
Credit
currency
Credit/limit
amount
Face value
Carrying
amount*
Interest terms
Maturity
date
Collateral
31.12.2019
FCY´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.**
CZK
500,000
340,691
340,691
1M PRIBOR +
margin
8/2020
buildings,
receivables,
movable assets,
shares, bill of
exchange,
inventory
ČSOB, a.s. + Česká spořitelna, a.s.
CZK
3,631,559
2,662,113
2,651,759
3M PRIBOR*** +
margin
8/2024
buildings,
receivables,
movable assets,
shares, bill of
exchange,
inventory
Total
3,002,804
2,992,450
Out of it non-current
2,219,756
Out of it current
772,694
* Carrying amount of borrowings on variable interest rate approximates fair value.
** Administration by Česká spořitelna, a.s.
*** For part of the face value the interest rate swap was concluded (refer to section 4.21.1).
Pledges of the Company
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Cost
Net book value
Cost
Net book value
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Investments in subsidiaries
3,474,014
3,082,892
2,241,385
2,241,385
Cash in bank
74,818
74,818
51,077
51,077
Total
3,548,832
3,157,710
2,292,462
2,292,462
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-32
Trade and other payables
Other liabilities
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Current
Non-current
Current
Non-current
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Financial liabilities within Trade payables and Other
liabilities
Trade payables
56,011
-
40,480
-
- of that accrued expenses
7,875
-
16,901
-
Liabilities for purchased PPE and Intangible assets
2,307
-
11,930
-
Derivatives (i)
8,543
-
-
-
Other financial liabilities
2,143
3,551
2,100
5,489
Total
69,004
3,551
54,510
5,489
Non-financial liabilities within Trade and other payables
VAT
1,896
-
Payables to employees
9,662
-
14,362
-
Government grant
-
70,938
23,646
47,292
Other non-financial liabilities
21,189
-
5,476
-
Total
30,851
70,938
45,380
47,292
Trade and other payables and Other liabilities total
99,855
74,489
99,890
52,781
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are usually paid within 30-90 days of recognition.
Other payables are not interest bearing and are payable on average within 1 month.
(i) Derivatives
In 2020 and 2018, the Company concluded an IRS contract and established a hedge accounting. Revaluation of derivatives in
relation to the effective portion of the hedging relationship is accounted through OCI (refer to section 3.4 for more details).
As at 31 December 2020 the Company provided the following guarantees for other entities:
Entity providing
guarantees
Entity receiving guarantees
Currency
(CY)
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
period
Guarantees provided
for
Relationship
CY´000
CZK´000
Kofola
ČeskoSlovensko
a.s.
Unicredit Bank a.s.
EUR
1,515
39,761
12/2022
Santa-Trans.SK s.r.o.
third party
City-Arena PLUS a.s.
EUR
8
210
8/2025
UGO trade s.r.o.
subsidiary
UNIPETROL RPA, s.r.o.
CZK
130
130
Until the end
of contract
UGO trade s.r.o.
subsidiary
Fatra, a.s.
CZK
100
100
Until the end
of contract
UGO trade s.r.o.
subsidiary
ČSOB Leasing, a.s.
CZK
4,436
4,436
6/2023
LEROS, s.r.o.
subsidiary
Raiffeisen - Leasing, s.r.o.
CZK
1,502
1,502
1/2025
LEROS, s.r.o.
subsidiary
Total guarantees issued
46,139*
* The fair value of the guarantees is close to zero (fair valuation in level 3).
As at 31 December 2019 the Company provided the following guarantees for other entities:
Entity providing
guarantees
Entity receiving guarantees
Currency
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
amount
Guarantee
period
Guarantees provided
for
Relationship
FCY´000
CZK´000
Kofola
ČeskoSlovensko
a.s.
Unicredit Bank a.s.
EUR
2,272
57,732
12/2022
Santa-Trans.SK s.r.o.
third party
City-Arena PLUS a.s.
EUR
7
178
8/2020
UGO trade s.r.o.
subsidiary
Total guarantees issued
57,910*
* The fair value of the guarantees is close to zero (fair valuation in level 3).
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-33
This note provides information about leases where the Company is a lessee. Leases where the Company is a lessor are
immaterial.
Right-of-use asset forms a part of Property, plant and equipment. Lease liabilities are presented on separate rows in
the statement of financial position.
The net carrying amount at the end of the reporting period by classes of assets is provided below:
Net carrying amount by classes of assets
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Buildings and constructions
16,675
16,448
Plant and equipment
9,219
11,573
Vehicles
16,255
18,831
Total
42,149
46,852
Additions to the right-of-use assets during the 2020 financial year were following:
Additions by classes of assets
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
For the period
7,865
-
5,764
13,629
Total
7,865
-
5,764
13,629
Additions to the right-of-use assets during the 2019 financial year were following:
Additions by classes of assets
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
On initial application of IFRS 16
24,097
-
-
24,097
For the period
-
-
18,867
18,867
Total
24,097
-
18,867
42,964
Depreciation expense to the right-of-use assets during 2020 and 2019 financial years was following:
Depreciation expense by classes of assets
Buildings and
constructions
Plant and
equipment
Vehicles
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
2020
7,638
2,354
6,602
16,594
2019
7,649
2,353
5,931
15,933
Interest expense to lease liabilities is presented in note 4.7 Finance costs.
The statement of profit or loss further shows the following amounts relating to not capitalized leases:
Expense relating to not capitalized leases
2020
2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
Expense relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
1,606
1,337
Total
1,606
1,337
Total cash outflows in relation to capitalized leases is presented in the section Cash flows from financing activities within
the Separate statement of cash flows. Total cash outflows in relation to other leases is close to balance stated in the table
above (short-term leases and leases of low-value assets).
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-34
There are no material future cash outflows to which the lessee is potentially exposed that are not reflected in
the measurement of lease liabilities.
Lease commitments for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets as of 31 December 2020 amounted to
CZK 29 thousand (as of 31 December 2019: CZK 120 thousand).
The Company’s primary financial instruments consist of cash and cash equivalents, dividends and loans. The main goal of
holding such financial instruments is to obtain funds for business operations, or to invest the Company’s available funds. In
addition, the Company has other financial instruments, such as trade receivables and payables that arise as part of its
operations. The accounting methods relating to those instruments are described in section 3.4.
It is the Company’s policy – now and throughout the reporting periods presented in these financial statements not to trade
in financial instruments.
The Company’s activities are exposed to several types of financial risk: market risk (including foreign exchange risk, and
cash-flow risk relating to changes in interest rates), credit risk and liquidity risk. In addition, the Company monitors the market
prices risk relating to all of its financial instruments. Risks are managed by the Company’s management, which recognises
and assesses the above stated financial risks. The general risk management process is focused on the unpredictability of
financial markets, and the Company tries to minimise any potential adverse effects on its financial results. The Company uses
derivative financial instruments to hedge against certain types of risk, providing that the hedging instruments are considered
to be cost effective. Management verifies and agrees the risk management methods with regard to every type of risk. A short
description of these methods is presented below.
Interest rate risk is a risk that the fair value or future cash flows from a financial instrument will change due to changes in
interest rates. The interest-bearing financial liabilities of the Company are mainly bank credits. The Company has credit
payables with variable interest rates, which give rise to a risk of an increase in those rates compared to the rates applied at
contract conclusion. In addition, the Company places its free funds on variable interest rate deposits, which would bring
the profits down if the interest rates fall. Trade and other receivables and payables are not interest bearing and have due
dates of up to one year.
Management of the Company monitors its exposure to interest rate risk and interest rate forecasts. In order to protect against
changes in interest rates, the Company has fixed the interest rate on part of the loan for Group financing. The balance of
the loan which is covered by interest rate swaps as of 31 December 2020 is CZK 1,089,681 thousand (as of 31 December 2019:
is CZK 624,272 thousand). Hedge accounting is established by the Company for below stated derivative instruments. There
was no ineffective portion of the hedging relationship for the year ended 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019.
Interest rate swaps
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Net exposure
Average fixed
interest rate
Net exposure
Average fixed
interest rate
CZK´000
p.a.
CZK´000
p.a.
In period from one to six months
51,795
2.7%
51,795
3.1%
In period from six to twelve months
51,795
2.7%
51,795
3.1%
More than one year
986,091
2.5%
520,682
3.2%
Total
1,089,681
624,272
If interest rates at the balance sheet date had been 100 basis points lower/higher with all other variables held constant,
profit/(loss) for the period for the year 2020 would have been increased/decreased by CZK 15,153 thousand
(2019: CZK 22,705 thousand), mainly as a result of different interest expense on variable interest for financial liabilities.
The Company is exposed to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates, mainly due to foreign exchange receivables.
The currency risk relates primarily to the EUR and PLN exchange rate in relation to CZK. The Company’s exposure associated
with other currencies is immaterial.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-35
The effect of currency risk on the Company’s position is presented in the table (sensitivity analysis) below. The sensitivity
analysis is based on a reasonable change in the assumed foreign exchange rate while the other assumptions remain
unchanged. In practice this is not very likely, and changes in certain assumptions may be correlated, e.g. a change in interest
rate and in the foreign exchange rate. The Company manages currency risk as a whole. The sensitivity analysis prepared by
management for currency risk illustrates after-tax profit or loss effect of changes in the exchange rate of the EUR to CZK and
PLN to CZK.
Currency risk impact on profit or loss
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
CZK´000
CZK´000
EUR strengthening by 3%
14,887
18,167
EUR weakening by 3%
(14,887)
(18,167)
PLN strengthening by 3%
3,817
4,176
PLN weakening by 3%
(3,817)
(4,176)
Credit risk arises from cash deposits in banks along with other short-term deposits, as well as from trade and other financial
receivables.
The Company undertakes activities aimed at limiting credit risk, consisting of checking the creditworthiness of its customers,
setting credit limits and monitoring the customers’ financial position. An analysis of ageing structure of trade and other
financial receivables assists with the credit risk management.
There are no significant concentrations of credit risk, whether through exposure to individual customers, specific industry
sectors and/or regions.
The Company is exposed to credit risk, defined as a risk that its debtors will not meet their obligations and thus cause
the Company to incur losses.
Presented below is the ageing structure of receivables:
Credit risk
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Trade receivables
Other financial
receivables
Trade receivables
Other financial
receivables
Neither past due
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Third parties
960
146,085
2,269
294,254
Intercompany
56,167
1,852,576
65,070
1,705,130
Total neither past
57,127
1,998,661
67,339
1,999,384
Past due
Third parties
- less than 30 days overdue
-
-
63
-
- 30 to 90 days overdue
-
-
-
-
- 91 to 180 days overdue
-
-
-
-
- 181 to 360 days overdue
-
-
9
-
- over 360 days overdue
800
597
1,277
6,856
Intercompany
31,921
2,529
12,186
-
Total past due
32,721
3,126
13,535
6,856
Third parties
(800)
(2,997)
-
(6,856)
Intercompany
-
(33,880)
-
-
Less loss allowance (-)
(800)
(36,877)
-
(6,856)
Total
89,048
1,964,910
80,874
1,999,384
Subject to the above, management believes that the credit risk has been accounted for in the financial statements through
the creation of appropriate allowances.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-36
With regard to the Company’s other financial assets, such as cash and cash equivalents, credit risk arises as a result of
the other party’s inability to pay, and the maximum amount of the Company’s exposure to this risk is equal to the balance
sheet value of these amounts.
The credit risk associated with bank deposits is considered to be immaterial, as the Company has concluded transactions with
institutions that have a sound financial position.
Credit quality of cash in bank and in hand
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Credit rating
CZK´000
CZK´000
A1
73,724
49,742
Not on watch
1,094
1,096
Cash in hand
22
239
Total cash in bank and in hand
74,840
51,077
The risk for the Company arises from a potential restriction in access to financial markets or from a change in the attitude of
banks in the area of granting credits, which may result in an inability to obtain new financing or refinancing of debts.
Management of the Company monitors the risk of insufficient funds by adjusting the structure of financing to prediction of
future cash flows (planned investments included), diversifying of sources of financing and by keeping sufficient level of
available credit lines. Current liabilities exceed current assets, nevertheless, the Company´s business plan is based on future
cash inflows from dividends, licence fees, shared service fees and repayments of loans to related parties. The management
is not aware of any going concern risk.
It is the Company’s objective to maintain a balance between financing continuity and flexibility, by using various financing
sources, such as credits, loans and lease agreements. The Company controls its financial liabilities so that in each given period
the amount of liabilities due within the next 12 months does not pose a threat for the Company’s ability to meet its financial
obligations.
Analysis of financial liabilities is presented below. The amounts represent undiscounted cash flows, which represent
the Company's maximum exposure to liquidity risk.
Future cash outflows related to financial liabilities:
Contractual cash flows of financial
liabilities as at 31 December 2020
Less than
3 months
Between
3-12
months
Between
1-2 years
Between
2-5 years
Over
5 years
Total
contractual
cash-flows
Total
carrying
amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade payables
55,634
377
-
-
-
56,011
56,011
Bank credits and loans
344,901
402,254
540,904
1,657,854
1,330,440
4,276,353
3,927,936
Lease liabilities
4,423
11,852
14,422
14,750
-
45,447
42,590
Other liabilities*
4,927
8,066
1,626
1,925
-
16,544
16,544
Total
409,885
422,549
556,952
1,674,529
1,330,440
4,394,355
4,043,081
* Including derivatives for which the cash outflows were determined based on the latest available variable interest rate yield curves.
Contractual cash flows of financial
liabilities as at 31 December 2019
Less than
3 months
Between
3-12
months
Between
1-2 years
Between
2-5 years
Over
5 years
Total
contractual
cash-flows
Total
carrying
amount
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade payables
23,202
377
-
-
-
23,579
23,579
Bank credits and loans
136,548
747,317
517,532
1,758,601
239,046
3,399,044
2,992,450
Lease liabilities
4,905
14,058
15,144
17,952
-
52,059
47,252
Other liabilities
28,979
1,952
1,401
4,088
-
36,420
36,420
Total
193,634
763,704
534,077
1,780,641
239,046
3,511,102
3,099,701
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-37
Fair value of Trade receivables, Cash and cash equivalents, other financial receivables, Trade payables and other financial
liabilities is close to carrying amounts since the interest payable on them is either close to market rates or they are
short-term.
31.12.2020
Financial assets at
amortised cost
Derivatives
through OCI
Financial liabilities
at amortised cost
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade and other financial receivables
2,050,141
-
-
2,050,141
Cash and cash equivalents
74,840
-
-
74,840
Derivatives
-
(4,726)
-
(4,726)
Bank credits and loans
-
-
(3,927,936)
(3,927,936)
Lease liabilities
-
-
(42,590)
(42,590)
Trade and other payables and other liabilities
-
-
(64,012)
(64,012)
Total
2,124,981
(4,726)
(4,034,538)
(1,914,283)
31.12.2019
Financial assets at
amortised cost
Derivatives
through OCI
Financial liabilities
at amortised cost
Total
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Trade and other financial receivables
2,073,472
-
-
2,073,472
Cash and cash equivalents
51,077
-
-
51,077
Derivatives
-
6,786
-
6,786
Bank credits and loans
-
-
(2,992,450)
(2,992,450)
Lease liabilities
-
-
(47,252)
(47,252)
Trade and other payables and other liabilities
-
-
(59,999)
(59,999)
Total
2,124,549
6,786
(3,099,701)
(968,366)
Fair value of derivatives
In 2018 and 2020, the Company has concluded interest rate swaps and established a hedge accounting. Revaluation of
derivatives in relation to the effective portion of the hedging relationship is accounted through other comprehensive income.
Measured derivatives are not traded in active markets, however all significant inputs required for fair value measurement
are observable and as such the Company has included this instrument in Level 2 of fair value hierarchy levels.
Share capital structure
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Name of entity
Number of
shares
% in share
capital
% in voting
rights
Number of
shares
% in share
capital
% in voting
rights
AETOS a.s.
14,984,204
67.22
70.75
14,984,204
67.22
70.75
RADENSKA d.o.o.
1,113,977
5.00
0.00
1,114,010
5.00
0.00
Others
6,193,767
27.78
29.25
6,193,734
27.78
29.25
Total
22,291,948
100.00
100.00
22,291,948
100.00
100.00
On 9 July 2020, 33 shares have been granted from shares in possession of RADENSKA to the external provider as
a compensation for services provided by this external party. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in a public
tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
On 14 August 2019, 99 shares have been granted from own shares (in possession of RADENSKA) to the external providers as
a compensation for services provided by these external parties. These shares were originally purchased by RADENSKA in
a public tender offer on the stock market mainly from CED GROUP S.à r.l. with an individual share price of CZK 440.
On 26 March 2019, AETOS a.s. sold 175,000 shares of the Company to a Czech investor at a price per share of CZK 311.
The free float increased to 27.78%.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-38
Interests in subsidiaries are set out in sections 2.2 and 4.10.
Presented below is the structure of the remuneration of Company´s key management personnel in 2020 and 2019.
Remuneration of the Company´s key management
personnel 2020
Members of the
Company´s Board of
Directors
Members of the
Company´s
Supervisory Board
Members of the
Company´s Audit
Committee
Other key
management
personnel of the
Group
Total
compensation
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Board of Directors
Financial
23,416
-
-
-
23,416
Non-financial
2,643
-
-
-
2,643
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Supervisory Board
Financial
-
1,200
-
-
1,200
Non-financial
-
287
-
-
287
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Audit Committee
Financial
-
-
288
-
288
Non-financial
-
-
-
-
-
Amounts paid for other activities within the
Group
Financial
313
7,828
1,796
3,694
13,631
Non-financial
-
680
57
763
1,500
Total expense from equity settled transactions
(Option scheme)*
Option
scheme
-
-
-
-
-
Shares transfer to option scheme participants
Option
scheme
(2,817)
(319)
-
(1,272)
(4,408)
Cumulated reserve from equity settled
transactions
Option
scheme
16,586
2,161
-
8,191
26,938
Cumulated number of Pair shares granted on
31.12.2020 [pcs.]**
Option
scheme
31,967
4,165
-
15,627
51,759
* 2019 was the last year of the option scheme programme. ** Decreased by the number of shares transferred to the option scheme participants.
Remuneration of the Company´s key management
personnel 2019
Members of the
Company´s Board of
Directors
Members of the
Company´s
Supervisory Board
Members of the
Company´s Audit
Committee
Other key
management
personnel of the
Group
Total
compensation
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Board of Directors
Financial
20,629
-
-
-
20,629
Non-financial
942
-
-
-
942
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Supervisory Board
Financial
-
1,200
-
-
1,200
Non-financial
-
235
-
-
235
Amounts paid for activities in the Company´s
Audit Committee
Financial
-
-
288
-
288
Non-financial
-
-
-
-
-
Amounts paid for other activities within the
Group
Financial
-
5,890
1,278
6,650
13,818
Non-financial
-
360
57
202
619
Total expense from equity settled transactions
(Option scheme)
Option
scheme
8,301
1,717
-
6,518
16,536
Cumulated reserve from equity settled
transactions
Option
scheme
19,403
2,480
-
9,463
31,346
Cumulated number of Pair shares granted on
31.12.2019 [pcs.]
Option
scheme
44,590
5,595
-
21,322
71,507
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-39
Presented below are the total amounts of transactions concluded with the Company’s related parties:
Intercompany transactions
2020
2019
Revenue*
Costs/Purchases
Revenue*
Costs/Purchases
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Kofola a.s. (CZ)
552,861
(5,419)
472,688
(3,497)
Kofola a.s. (SK)
299,712
(12,967)
356,138
(6,372)
Alofok Ltd
162,376**
-
-
-
RADENSKA d.o.o.
21,317
(12,783)
146,499
(44)
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s.
33,771
-
-
-
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.
17,200
-
-
-
UGO trade s.r.o.
17,980
(129)
10,637
(108)
Studenac, d.o.o.
10,798
-
10,150
(1,981)
LEROS, s.r.o.
6,289
(372)
3,872
(82)
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
4,093
-
6,587
-
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
2,714
(705)
3,908
(670)
F.H.Prager s.r.o.
215
-
-
-
AETOS a.s.
858
-
1,160
-
Espresso s.r.o.
-
-
77
(54)
Hoop Polska Sp. z o.o.
-
-
2,376
(82)
Total
1,130,184
(32,375)
1,014,092
(12,890)
* Including finance income and dividends. ** Income described in the section 4.4.
Intercompany receivables and payables
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Assets*
Liabilities
Assets*
Liabilities
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Kofola a.s. (CZ)
378,126
-
536,425
-
Kofola a.s. (SK)
514,964
(22,389)
492,952
-
RADENSKA d.o.o.
308,424
(367)
357,765
-
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s.
75,670
-
-
-
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.**
106,333
-
-
-
UGO trade s.r.o.
129,804
-
63,636
-
Studenac, d.o.o.
-
(1,427)
2,046
-
LEROS, s.r.o.
167,986
(499)
79,742
-
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
214,841***
-
218,540
-
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
21,816
(1,283)
22,243
-
F.H.Prager s.r.o.
9,638
-
-
-
AETOS a.s.
1,038
-
1,404
-
Espresso s.r.o.
-
-
9,037
(4)
Total
1,928,640
(25,965)
1,783,790
(4)
* Including Loans provided to related parties (described below). ** Including purchased bonds. *** Without effect of loss allowance.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-40
Receivables from Loans provided to
related parties (excluding interest
receivable)
31.12.2020
31.12.2019
Short-term
Long-term
Maturity
Short-term
Long-term
Maturity
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
CZK´000
Kofola a.s. (CZ)
-
205,373
12/2022
355,373
-
12/2020
Kofola a.s. (CZ)
-
134,608
8/2024
-
134,608
8/2024
Kofola a.s. (SK)
-
88,655
12/2022
88,655
-
12/2020
Kofola a.s. (SK)
-
80,491
8/2024
-
80,491
8/2024
LEROS, s.r.o.
-
30,400
12/2022
20,400
-
12/2020
LEROS, s.r.o.
-
70,000
12/2024
-
-
n/a
LEROS, s.r.o.
-
58,000
8/2024
-
58,000
8/2024
LEROS, s.r.o. (Espresso s.r.o. as of
31-12-19)
-
6,500
12/2024
-
6,500
12/2024
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
-
126,610*
12/2022
166,486
-
12/2020
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
-
19,200
12/2022
19,200
-
12/2020
Premium Rosa Sp. z o.o.
-
28,775
12/2022
-
29,850
12/2022
RADENSKA d.o.o.
-
114,769
12/2022
114,769
-
12/2020
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
-
20,035
12/2022
20,035
-
12/2020
SANTA-TRANS s.r.o.
-
1,754
8/2024
-
1,754
8/2024
UGO trade s.r.o.
-
50,000
12/2024
-
50,000
12/2024
UGO trade s.r.o.
-
47,500
12/2024
-
-
n/a
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s.
-
50,000
4/2025
-
-
n/a
Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o.
-
7,000
4/2025
-
-
n/a
F.H.Prager s.r.o.
9,500
-
on demand
-
-
n/a
Total
9,500
1,139,670
784,918
361,203
* Net of loss allowance.
Carrying amount of loan provided to Premium Rosa decreased as a result of loss allowance of CZK 33,880 thousand.
The short-term loan of CZK 202,287 thousand provided to the parent company in June 2019 was repaid in July 2019. Interest
rate was concluded at market terms and was fixed.
Interest rates from loans provided to related parties are concluded at market terms. The loans are not pledged. Loans
provided to related parties are connected with the Facility loan agreement which refinanced current loans at that time and
a loan for financing RADENSKA d.o.o. acquisition. The reason for the execution of the Facility Loan Agreement was
a consolidation of Group financing. Previous bank loans in Company´s subsidiaries were repaid and refinanced by a loan from
the Company. All transactions with related parties have been concluded at market terms.
The Company acts as a holding company and as such, provides certain services for the other companies in Kofola Group. This
comprises, in particular, the provision of:
strategic services, including: cooperation in the preparation of business, marketing, production, investment and
financing plans, management of subsidiaries, including their financing;
services related to products (quality department), including: central product development, innovation process
management, costing and pricing, production and logistics planning, quality control;
shared services, including: preparation and management of accounting and reporting methods, controlling and
reporting, IT services, legal services, back office services, internal audit; and
licenses and trademarks: Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. owns most licenses, trademarks for branded beverages and
similar copyrights for the products distributed on the Czechoslovak market, for which the other Group companies
pay royalties.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-41
Net debt reconciliation
Liabilities from financing
activities
Cash and cash
equivalents
Net debt
Bank credits
and loans
Lease
As at 1.1.2020
2,992,450
47,252
(51,077)
2,988,625
Proceeds from loans and bank credits
received
1,293,182
-
-
1,293,182
Repayment of loans and bank credits
(356,787)
-
-
(356,787)
Change in amortized costs
(909)
-
-
(909)
Repayment of lease liabilities
-
(16,411)
-
(16,411)
Lease additions
-
13,629
-
13,629
Lease disposals
-
(1,880)
-
(1,880)
Cash (inflow)/outflow
-
-
(23,763)
(23,763)
As at 31.12.2020
3,927,936
42,590
(74,840)
3,895,686
Net debt reconciliation
Liabilities from financing
activities
Cash and cash
equivalents
Net debt
Bank credits
and loans
Lease
As at 1.1.2019
2,878,306
19,985
(28,778)
2,869,513
Proceeds from loans and bank credits
received
503,509
-
-
503,509
Repayment of loans and bank credits
(395,206)
-
-
(395,206)
Change in amortized costs
5,841
-
-
5,841
Repayment of lease liabilities
-
(15,697)
-
(15,697)
Lease additions
-
42,964
-
42,964
Cash (inflow)/outflow
-
-
(22,299)
(22,299)
As at 31.12.2019
2,992,450
47,252
(51,077)
2,988,625
Both acquired companies represent, in line with IAS 36, one cash-generating unit.
On April 15, 2020, the acquisition date, the Company concluded an agreement to purchase a 100% stake in
ONDRÁŠOVKA a.s. and Karlovarská Korunní s.r.o., producers of the mineral waters. Consideration transferred amounted to
CZK 1,105,824 thousand.
The following table summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition.
Fair value of assets and liabilities
Book value
CZK´000
Property, plant and equipment
354,073
Intangible assets
7,022
Deferred tax assets
6,257
Inventories
56,104
Trade receivables and other receivables
87,296
Cash and cash equivalents
48,095
Issued bonds (non-current)
(88,008)
Bank credits and loans (non-current)
(57,820)
Lease liabilities (non-current)
(19,694)
Deferred tax liabilities
(5,889)
Other liabilities (non-current)
(21,000)
Lease liabilities (current)
(8,414)
Trade liabilities and other liabilities
(120,520)
Total identifiable net assets acquired
237,502
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-42
The Company expects significant synergies from the acquisition of the subsidiaries with its other current subsidiaries that will
arise through the unification of operations and controls executed in purchase, production, sales, distribution, marketing and
administrative departments. The Company also expects significant positive effects on its subsidiaries’ current portfolio
through broadening by the well-known and established Czech mineral water brands. This significant acquisition helped to
increase Kofola Group’s market share.
On January 7, 2020, the Company concluded an agreement to purchase a 100% stake in F.H.Prager s.r.o., a producer and
distributor of cider drinks. Consideration transferred amounted to CZK 3,000 thousand.
The following table summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition.
Fair value of assets and liabilities
Book value
CZK´000
Property, plant and equipment
766
Inventories
1,856
Trade receivables and other receivables
461
Cash and cash equivalents
29
Bank credits and loans
(443)
Trade liabilities and other liabilities
(9,360)
Provisions
(144)
Total identifiable net assets acquired
(6,835)
The reason for the acquisition was the entrance into the new product segment.
On July 9, 2019, the Company concluded an agreement to purchase a 100% stake in Espresso s.r.o., a distributor of
high-quality coffee (Café Reserva) and teas (Dilmah). Consideration transferred amounted to CZK 77,745 thousand.
The following table summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition.
Book value of assets and liabilities
Book value
CZK´000
Property, plant and equipment
10,459
Deferred tax assets
269
Inventories
18,091
Trade receivables and other receivables
5,802
Cash and cash equivalents
3,196
Lease liabilities
(6,976)
Other liabilities
(5,029)
Trade liabilities and other liabilities
(9,725)
Total identifiable net assets acquired
16,087
The reason for the acquisition was the entrance into the new product segment.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-43
Based on amendment to IFRS 16 issued in May 2020, the lessee may elect not to assess whether COVID-19 related rent
discounts are lease modifications. The Company has utilized this practical expedient and has also met all the requirements
prescribed by the standard. The amount of such rent discounts is presented within section 4.4 Other operating income.
As a result of greater uncertainty in relation to COVID-19 pandemic, the Company has applied the multiple scenario
cash-flow projections in case of impairment testing for investments that were impacted by the pandemic the most.
Even after more than one year, we are still witnessing the pervasive impacts of COVID-19 on Kofola Group (of which
the Company is a parent) which prohibit the operation of restaurants and hotels and also limit the free cross-border travelling.
This emergency situation impacts mostly Group’s sales in the HoReCa segment and also sales in UGO salateries and freshbars,
which in 2019 represented approximately 40% of Group’s revenue. In 2020, the Group´s revenue share in HoReCa is lower,
thanks to successful acquisition of companies ONDRÁŠOVKA and Karlovarská Korunní.
The Group has established a team that involves also Group’s top management which holds regular meetings oriented to
minimize the negative impacts on Group’s employees and results. The team has already set plenty of measures and also
successfully implemented external requirements on employees regular testing.
HoReCa segment was closed for whole 1Q 2021 (except for Croatia) and the opening date is not yet determined. We however
remain optimistic because of increasing number of vaccinated people which should lead to a herd immunity once
the estimated percentage is achieved.
As of the date of this report, the production is in operation, we have continuing supplies of materials (we are in close contact
with our key suppliers), we have increased hygienic precautions in our production plants where we have forbidden any visits,
our administrative employees work from home, we perform regular COVID-testing of our employees. The Group is using
modern technology for distant access and videoconferences which enables us to protect the health of our employees. There
already were necessary savings in CAPEX and OPEX and we plan to continue in this trend also in the upcoming period.
After a one year of experience, we can confirm that our suppliers (even foreign) are able to supply us with material in these
difficult times with limitations set on the free movement of people. Our long-term strategy to utilize local sources and
suppliers, if possible, remains and is perceived as an advantage under current circumstances.
It is possible that, based on above stated, the Group won’t be able to fulfil some of bank loan covenants in 2021. The Group
believes to have sufficient resources from current cash balance, undrawn credit lines and overdrafts. We have an open and
long-term relationship with our supportive banking group to whom we communicate our business outlook regularly.
Development around COVID-19 lead to the impairment of assets related to company UGO trade s.r.o. It however didn’t lead
to impairments of Goodwill or trademarks with indefinite useful life. Impairment tests are sensitive mainly to changes of
discount rates, but these should remain rather the same in the upcoming period as, we believe, the COVID crisis is slowly
coming to its end. Outage of sales in 1Q 2021 doesn’t have significant impact on performed impairment tests.
We expect further compensations from particular governments and are ready to fully utilize all available forms of support,
as we did in 2020. The Group is able to continue in its business activity even without the state support, compensations
however alleviate the adverse financial impacts on the Group.
The Group’s financial results for Q1 2021 are not favourable because the HoReCa segment was closed for the whole period.
However, it is worth to be noted that the first quarter is for the Group the least significant time of the year in terms of EBITDA.
We cannot comment any further, our future results will be most probably affected by the speed and effectiveness of
the vaccination.
Based on the above analysis and assumptions, including the severe but plausible scenarios, management concluded that
the Group will have sufficient resources to continue its business for a period of at least 12 months from the reporting date.
Management concluded that the range of possible outcomes considered at arriving at this judgment does not give rise to
material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as
a going concern.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
C-44
In 2021, the management has decided not to utilize the existing entitlement from the government grant in relation to new
administrative premises. However, the management still plans to continue with the project. Balances related to
the government grant are non-current and are presented in sections 4.13 and 4.18.
Jannis Samaras and his wife have together purchased a 32% share in the company TIERRA VERDE s.r.o.
Kofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s. has purchased 29,126 shares of its own shares (which represents 0.13% of the Company´s share
capital) in the total value of CZK 7,456 thousand (CZK 256 per share) from RADENSKA d.o.o. in March 2021. The individual
share price was determined based on the price quoted at Prague Stock Exchange. As such, the contract was concluded at
market terms. The shares have nominal value of CZK 50 per individual share. The sole purpose of the acquisition of own
shares by the Company was to meet obligations arising from share option programmes, or other allocations of shares, to
employees or to members of the administrative, management or supervisory bodies of the Company or of an associate
company. Shares have been transferred to option scheme participants in March 2021.
No other events have occurred after the end of the reporting period that would require adjusting the amounts recognised
and disclosures made in the separate financial statements.
Separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020
In accordance with IFRS as adopted by EU
45
14.4.2021
Janis Samaras
Chairman of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
René Musila
Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Daniel Buryš
Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Martin Pisklák
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Martin Mateáš
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
14.4.2021
Marián Šefčovič
Member of the Board of
Directors
date
name and surname
position/role
signature
3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-313157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-313157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-313157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-313157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-313157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31KOF:SharePremiumAndCapitalReorganisationReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31KOF:SharePremiumAndCapitalReorganisationReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31KOF:SharePremiumAndCapitalReorganisationReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31KOF:DistributionReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31KOF:DistributionReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31KOF:DistributionReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberKOF:SharePremiumAndCapitalReorganisationReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16MemberKOF:SharePremiumAndCapitalReorganisationReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:SharePremiumAndCapitalReorganisationReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31KOF:SharePremiumAndCapitalReorganisationReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:OtherReservesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberifrs-full:OtherReservesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberKOF:DistributionReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16MemberKOF:DistributionReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:DistributionReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31KOF:DistributionReserveMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMember3157005DO9L5OWHBQ3592018-12-31KOF:IncreaseDecreaseDueToApplicationOfIfrs16Memberiso4217:CZKiso4217:CZKxbrli:sharesKofola ČeskoSlovensko a.s.Czech republicjoint stock companyCzech republicNad Porubkou 2278/31a, Poruba, 708 00 Ostrava, Czech republicNad Porubkou 2278/31a, Poruba, 708 00 Ostrava, Czech republicProduction and sale of non-alcoholic beveragesAETOS a.s.AETOS a.s.N/A2020, 2019, SOCIE contains also balances 1/1/2019