Management report | Page |
Introduction | |
Company overview | |
History and development of the Company | |
Forward-looking statements | |
Key transactions and events in 2022 | |
Sustainable development highlights - leading the decarbonization of the steel industry | |
Risk Factors | |
Business overview | |
Insurance | |
Business strategy | |
Research and development | |
Sustainable development | |
Products | |
Sales and marketing | |
Intellectual property | |
Government regulations | |
Organizational structure | |
Properties and capital expenditures | |
Property, plant and equipment | |
Capital expenditures | |
Reserves and Resources (iron ore and coal) | |
Operating and financial review | |
Economic conditions | |
Operating results | |
Liquidity and capital resources | |
Disclosures about market risk | |
Outlook | |
Management and employees | |
Directors and senior management | |
Compensation | |
Employees | |
Corporate governance | |
Shareholders and markets | |
Major shareholders | |
Related party transactions | |
Markets | |
New York Registry Shares | |
Purchases of equity securities by the issuer and affiliated purchasers |
Share capital | |
Page | |
Additional information | |
Memorandum and Articles of Association | |
Material contracts | |
Exchange controls and other limitations affecting security holders | |
Taxation | |
Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures | |
Glossary - definitions, terminology and principal subsidiaries | |
Chief executive officer and chief financial officer’s responsibility statement | |
Consolidated financial statements | |
Consolidated statements of operations | |
Consolidated statements of other comprehensive income | |
Consolidated statements of financial position | |
Consolidated statements of changes in equity | |
Consolidated statements of cash flows | |
Notes to the consolidated financial statements | |
Report of the réviseur d’entreprises agréé - consolidated financial statements | |
Management report |
Millions of metric tonnes | Consumption | Sourced from own mines/ facilities2 | Other sources | Self- sufficiency % | ||||
Iron ore | 73.0 | 44.2 | 28.8 | 61% | ||||
PCI & coal1 | 30.2 | 2.7 | 27.5 | 9% | ||||
Coke | 17.5 | 17.1 | 0.4 | 98% | ||||
Scrap & DRI | 26.1 | 13.5 | 12.6 | 52% |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
ArcelorMittal |
24-26, Boulevard d’Avranches |
L-1160 Luxembourg |
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg |
Telephone: +352 4792-1 |
Management report |
ArcelorMittal Sales & Administration LLC |
833 W. Lincoln Highway, Suite 200E, |
Schererville, IN 46375 |
Telephone: +219 256 7303 |
Management report |
Management report |
investor.relations@arcelormittal.com | +44 203 214 2893 |
creditfixedincome@arcelormittal.com | +33 1 7192 1026 |
Financial results*: | |
Results for the 1st quarter 2023 | May 4, 2023 |
Results for the 2nd quarter 2023 and 6 months 2023 | July 27, 2023 |
Results for the 3rd quarter 2023 | November 9, 2023 |
Meeting of shareholders: | |
Annual general meeting of shareholders | May 2, 2023 |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
I. | Risks related to the global economy and the mining and steel industry |
a) | Prolonged low steel and (to a lesser extent) iron ore prices and/or low steel demand would have an adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of operations. |
b) | Volatility in the supply and prices of raw materials, energy and transportation, and volatility in steel prices or mismatches between steel prices and raw material prices could adversely affect ArcelorMittal’s results of operations. |
c) | Excess capacity and oversupply in the steel industry and in the iron ore mining industry have in the past and may continue in the future to weigh on the profitability of steel producers, including ArcelorMittal. |
d) | Unfair trade practices, import tariffs and/or barriers to free trade could negatively affect steel prices and ArcelorMittal’s results of operations in various markets. |
e) | Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, international reaction to it (in particular in the form of sanctions) and any regional or global escalation of the conflict, could adversely affect the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition. |
f) | Developments in the competitive environment in the steel industry could have an adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s competitive position and hence its business, financial condition, results of operations or prospects. |
g) | Competition from other materials and alternative steel-based technologies could reduce market prices and demand for steel products and thereby reduce ArcelorMittal’s cash flows and profitability. |
II. | Risks related to ArcelorMittal's operations |
a) | ArcelorMittal’s level of profitability and cash flow currently is and, depending on market and operating conditions, may in the future be, substantially affected by its ability to reduce costs and improve operating efficiency. |
b) | The Group’s carbon emissions intensity reduction targets are based on current assumptions with respect to the costs, government and societal support for the reduction of carbon emissions in particular regions and the advancement of technology and infrastructure related to the reduction of carbon emissions over time. Future developments may affect such assumptions, and this may render the achievement of ArcelorMittal’s targets more difficult, or even impossible to achieve for cost or other reasons. |
c) | ArcelorMittal has incurred and may incur in the future operating costs when production capacity is idled or increased costs to resume production at idled facilities. |
d) | ArcelorMittal could experience labor disputes that may disrupt its operations and its relationships with its customers and its ability to rationalize operations and reduce labor costs in certain markets may be limited in practice or encounter implementation difficulties. |
e) | |
f) | ArcelorMittal’s insurance policies provide limited coverage, potentially leaving it uninsured against some business risks. |
g) | ArcelorMittal’s reputation and business could be materially harmed as a result of data breaches, data theft, unauthorized access or successful hacking. |
III. | Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s mining activities |
a) | ArcelorMittal’s mining operations are subject to risks associated with mining activities. |
b) | ArcelorMittal’s reserve and resource estimates may materially differ from mineral quantities that it may be able to actually recover; ArcelorMittal’s estimates of mine life may prove inaccurate; and market price fluctuations and changes in operating and capital costs may render certain ore reserves uneconomical to mine. |
c) | ArcelorMittal faces rising extraction costs over time as reserves deplete. |
IV. | Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s acquisitions and investments |
a) | ArcelorMittal has grown through acquisitions and may continue to do so. Failure to manage external growth and difficulties completing planned acquisitions or integrating acquired companies could harm ArcelorMittal’s future results of operations, financial condition and prospects. |
b) | ArcelorMittal may encounter further difficulties with respect to ArcelorMittal Italia (renamed Acciaierie d'Italia) ("ADI"). |
c) | ArcelorMittal faces risks associated with its acquisition, via a joint venture, of AMNS India. |
d) | ArcelorMittal’s greenfield, brownfield and other investment projects are subject to financing, execution and completion risks. |
e) | ArcelorMittal faces risks associated with its investments in joint ventures and associates. |
V. | Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s financial position and organizational structure |
a) | Changes in assumptions underlying the carrying value of certain assets, including as a result of adverse market conditions, could result in the impairment of such assets, including intangible assets such as goodwill. |
b) | ArcelorMittal's indebtedness could have an adverse impact on its results of operations and financial position, and the market's perception of ArcelorMittal's leverage may affect its share price. |
c) | ArcelorMittal’s ability to fully utilize its recognized deferred tax assets depends on its profitability and future cash flows. |
d) | Underfunding of pension and other post-retirement benefit plans at some of ArcelorMittal’s operating subsidiaries could require the Company to make substantial cash contributions to pension plans or to pay for employee healthcare, which may reduce the cash available for ArcelorMittal’s business. |
e) | ArcelorMittal’s results of operations could be affected by fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, particularly the euro to U.S. dollar exchange rate, as well as by exchange controls imposed by governmental authorities in the countries where it operates. |
f) | The Significant Shareholder has the ability to exercise significant influence over the outcome of shareholder votes. |
g) | ArcelorMittal is a holding company that depends on the earnings and cash flows of its operating subsidiaries, which may not be sufficient to meet future operational needs or for shareholder distributions, and loss-making subsidiaries may drain cash flow necessary for such needs or distributions. |
VI. | Legal and regulatory risks |
a) | ArcelorMittal is subject to strict environmental, health and safety laws and regulations that could give rise to a significant increase in costs and liabilities. |
b) | Laws and regulations restricting emissions of greenhouse gases could force ArcelorMittal to incur increased capital and operating costs and could have a material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of operations, financial condition and reputation. |
c) | The income tax liability of ArcelorMittal may substantially increase if the tax laws and regulations in countries in which it operates change or become subject to adverse interpretations or inconsistent enforcement. |
d) | ArcelorMittal is subject to economic policy, military, political, social and legal risks and uncertainties in the emerging markets in which it operates or proposes to operate, and these uncertainties may have a material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s business, financial condition, results of operations or prospects. |
e) | ArcelorMittal is subject to an extensive, complex and evolving regulatory framework which may expose it and its subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates to investigations by governmental authorities, litigation and fines, in relation, among other things, to antitrust and compliance matters. The resolution of such matters could negatively affect the Company’s strategy, operations, profitability and cash flows in a particular period or harm its reputation. |
f) | ArcelorMittal is currently and in the future may be subject to legal proceedings or product liability claims, the resolution of which could negatively affect the Company’s profitability and cash flows in a particular period. |
g) | Changes to global data privacy laws and cross-border personal data transfer requirements could adversely affect ArcelorMittal's business and operations. |
h) | U.S. investors may have difficulty enforcing civil liabilities against ArcelorMittal and its directors and senior management. |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
ArcelorMittal's 10 SD Outcomes | |
1 | Safe, healthy, quality working lives for ArcelorMittal’s people |
2 | Products that accelerate more sustainable lifestyles |
3 | Products that create sustainable infrastructure |
4 | Efficient use of resources and high recycling rates |
5 | Trusted user of air, land and water |
6 | Responsible energy user that helps create a lower-carbon future |
7 | Supply chains that ArcelorMittal’s customers trust |
8 | Active and welcomed member of the community |
9 | A pipeline of talented scientists and engineers for tomorrow |
10 | ArcelorMittal’s contribution to society measured, shared and valued |
Management report |
For the year ended December 31 | ||
Lost time injury frequency rate* | 2022 | 2021 |
Mining | 0.84 | 0.32 |
NAFTA | 0.25 | 0.4 |
Brazil | 0.10 | 0.22 |
Europe | 1.11 | 1.19 |
ACIS | 0.74 | 0.94 |
TOTAL | 0.70 | 0.79 |
Management report |
Top causes of fatality 2017-2022 | Measures to address these | |
1 | Crushed or rolled by vehicle | Focus on proactive potential serious injury and fatality ("PSIF") detection, strengthening the effectiveness of controls as part of the Company’s risk management, modification and update of the Fatality Prevention Standard ("FPS") relating to vehicles and driving, mandatory alarms for safety belts and parking brakes, mandatory proximity detectors for specified industrial vehicles, and improved procedures relating to wheel and tire maintenance. |
2 | Crushed by moving machinery | Focus on proactive PSIF detection, focus on isolation FPS, strengthening the effectiveness of controls as part of the risk management, review of the global Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment ("HIRA") tool on an annual basis, with adaptation at site level for local conditions and mandatory ‘Stop, Think & Act’ measures and implementing control measures before any unusual/nonstandard task or job. |
3 | Fall from height | Focus on proactive PSIF detection, strengthening the effectiveness of the controls as part of risk management, modification and update of FPS relating to working at height, strengthening requirements for roofing activities, integrating learning points from related fatalities, and integrating fatality prevention requirements for dock. Reinforced rules on fixed ladders, banned rope ladders, and aligned rules related to floor installation and repairs at the same level as the ones concerning roof repairs |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
1.5C scenario | Central (base case) scenario | Stated Policies | High Emissions | |
Temperature by 2100 | 1.5°C | Below 2°C | >2°C | 4.4°C |
External reference scenarios | IEA NZE | IPCC SSP1-2.6 (Similarities with IEA SDS) | Similarities with IEA STEPS | IPCC SSP5-8.5 |
Selection Rationale | (1) Aligns with the TCFD recommendation to consider a 1.5°C scenario for the ‘2°C or lower’ scenario, (2) and is recognized by investors as an external, reputable scenario. | (1) Possible decarbonization path for the steel sector considering forward looking technology, market and policy developments, and (2) meets the TCFD recommendations for considering ‘2°C or lower’ scenario. | (1) Assesses performance in a context where decarbonization policies do not progress beyond current levels, and (2) incorporates other uncertainties such as energy security priorities. | (1) SSP5-8.5 is considered by the TCFD to be best- practice scenario to understand stressed exposure to plausible physical risks. |
Description | Holds warming to approximately 1.5°C, aligned with the Paris Agreement. Advanced economies reach net zero in advance of others and the scenario accounts for SDGs. Global steel emissions fall to around 0.22Gt by 2050. | Below 2°C scenario, exploring regional variations in low-carbon policies. Europe, US and Canada are ahead of the decarbonization trend; China achieves carbon neutrality by 2060; India by 2070, Russia follows limited climate targets. | Scenario aligned with current policies, assuming limited additional policy support for decarbonization of the steel sector. | A high reference scenario with no additional climate policy – current CO2 levels double by 2050. |
Used for physical risks/opportunities assessment | No | Yes | No | Yes |
Used for transition risks/opportunities assessment | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Facility | Number of Facilities | Capacity (in million tonnes per year)1 | Production in 2022 (in million tonnes)2 | |||
Coke Oven Battery | 48 | 25.2 | 17.2 | |||
Sinter Plant | 22 | 76.9 | 43.2 | |||
Blast Furnace | 34 | 63.0 | 42.1 | |||
Basic Oxygen Furnace (including Tandem Furnace) | 44 | 66.9 | 44.9 | |||
DRI/HBI Plant | 13 | 10.6 | 6.7 | |||
Electric Arc Furnace | 30 | 24.9 | 15.1 | |||
Continuous Caster—Slabs | 28 | 59.6 | 40.2 | |||
Hot Rolling Mill | 14 | 53.8 | 34.0 | |||
Pickling Line | 21 | 24.0 | 10.8 | |||
Tandem Mill | 25 | 27.7 | 16.7 | |||
Annealing Line (continuous / batch) | 28 | 12.3 | 5.9 | |||
Skin Pass Mill | 18 | 11.2 | 4.7 | |||
Plate Mill | 5 | 1.7 | 1.0 | |||
Continuous Caster—Bloom / Billet | 32 | 31.5 | 18.5 | |||
Breakdown Mill (Blooming / Slabbing Mill) | 1 | 6.0 | 0.3 | |||
Billet Rolling Mill | 3 | 2.6 | 0.9 | |||
Section Mill | 22 | 12.2 | 4.8 | |||
Bar Mill | 18 | 7.8 | 5.8 | |||
Wire Rod Mill | 16 | 10.5 | 6.0 | |||
Hot Dip Galvanizing Line | 39 | 15.6 | 11.6 | |||
Electro Galvanizing Line | 8 | 1.6 | 0.7 | |||
Tinplate Mill | 12 | 2.4 | 1.3 | |||
Color Coating Line | 16 | 2.6 | 1.5 | |||
Seamless Pipes | 3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |||
Welded Pipes | 100 | 4.1 | 1.1 |
Management report |
Crude steel production by process and segment in 2022 (in million tonnes) | |||
Segment | Basic oxygen furnace | Electric arc furnace | Total |
NAFTA | 3.1 | 5.2 | 8.3 |
Brazil | 7.8 | 4.1 | 11.9 |
Europe | 26.6 | 5.3 | 31.9 |
ACIS | 6.8 | 0.1 | 6.9 |
Total | 44.3 | 14.7 | 59.0 |
Blast furnace and electric arc furnace facilities | ||
Segment | Blast furnaces | Electric arc furnaces |
NAFTA | 3 | 8 |
Brazil | 6 | 8 |
Europe | 15 | 13 |
ACIS | 10 | 1 |
Total | 34 | 30 |
NAFTA | Crude Steel | |||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | Production in 2022 (in million tonnes per year)1 | Type of plant | Products | |||
ArcelorMittal Dofasco | Canada | Hamilton | 2.8 | Integrated, Mini-mill | Flat | |||
ArcelorMittal Texas HBI | USA | Corpus Christi | n/a | Iron-Making | Hot briquetted iron | |||
ArcelorMittal Mexico | Mexico | Lázaro Cárdenas, Celaya | 3.7 | Mini-mill, Integrated, and Downstream | Flat, Long/ Bar, Wire Rod | |||
AMLPC | Canada | Contrecoeur East, West | 1.7 | Mini-mill | Long/ Wire Rod, Bars, Slabs | |||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products | Canada | Brampton | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products | Canada | London | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products | Canada | Woodstock | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products | Canada | Hamilton | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products | USA | Shelby | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products | USA | Marion | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products | Mexico | Monterrey | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes |
Captive mining operations | ||||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | ArcelorMittal Interest (%) | Type of Mine | Product | |||||
ArcelorMittal Mexico (excluding Peña Colorada) | Mexico | Sonora, Sinaloa and Michoacán | 100.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Concentrate, lump and fines | |||||
ArcelorMittal Mexico Peña Colorada | Mexico | Minatitlán | 50.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Concentrate and pellets |
Management report |
Management report |
BRAZIL | Crude Steel | |||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | Production in 2022 (in million tonnes per year) 1 | Type of plant | Products | |||||
Sol | Brazil | Vitoria | n/a | Coke-Making | Coke | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubarão 2 | Brazil | Vitoria | 6.6 | Integrated | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal Vega | Brazil | São Francisco do Sul | n/a | Downstream | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal Brasil 3 | Brazil | João Monlevade | 1.1 | Integrated | Long/ Wire Rod | |||||
ArcelorMittal Brasil | Brazil | Juiz de Fora, Piracicaba | 1.9 | Mini-mill | Long/ Bar, Wire Rod | |||||
ArcelorMittal Brasil 4 | Brazil | Barra Mansa, Resende | 1.0 | Mini-mill | Long/Rebar, Wire rod, Bars, Sections, Wires | |||||
Acindar | Argentina | Villa Constitucion | 1.2 | Mini-mill | Long/ Wire Rod, Bar | |||||
ArcelorMittal Costa Rica | Costa Rica | Costa Rica | n/a | Downstream | Long/ Wire Rod | |||||
Industrias Unicon | Venezuela | Barquisimeto, Matanzas, La Victoria | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes |
Captive mining operations | ||||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | ArcelorMittal Interest (%) | Type of Mine | Product | |||||
ArcelorMittal Brasil Andrade Mine | Brazil | State of Minas Gerais | 100.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Fines | |||||
ArcelorMittal Mineração Serra Azul | Brazil | State of Minas Gerais | 100.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Lump and fines |
Management report |
Management report |
EUROPE | Crude Steel | |||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | Production in 2022 (in million tonnes per year) 1 | Type of plant | Products | |||||
ArcelorMittal Bremen | Germany | Bremen, Bottrop | 3.1 | Integrated | Flat, Coke | |||||
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt | Germany | Eisenhüttenstadt | 1.7 | Integrated | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal Belgium 2 | Belgium | Ghent, Geel, Genk, Liège | 5.0 | Integrated and Downstream | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal France 3 | France | Dunkirk, Mardyck, Montataire, Desvres, Florange, Mouzon, Basse-Indre | 5.1 | Integrated and Downstream | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée 4 | France | Fos-sur-Mer, Saint-Chély | 3.1 | Integrated and Downstream | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal España 5 | Spain | Avilés, Gijón, Etxebarri, Lesaka, Sagunto | 3.6 | Integrated and Downstream | Flat, Long, Rails, Wire Rod | |||||
ArcelorMittal Avellino & Canossa | Italy | Avellino | n/a | Downstream | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal Poland 6 | Poland | Kraków, Swietochlowice, Dabrowa Gornicza, Chorzow, Sosnowiec, Zdzieszowice | 3.4 | Integrated and Downstream | Flat, Long, Coke/ Sections, Wire Rod, Sheet Piles, Rails | |||||
ArcelorMittal Sestao | Spain | Bilbao | 0.2 | Mini-mill | Flat | |||||
Industeel | France, Belgium | Charleroi, Le Creusot, Chateauneuf, Saint-Chamond, Seraing, Dunkirk | 0.4 | Mini-mill and Downstream | Flat | |||||
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange | Luxembourg | Esch-Belval, Differdange, Rodange | 1.9 | Mini-mill | Long/Sheet Piles, Rails, Sections & Special Sections | |||||
ArcelorMittal Olaberria- Bergara | Spain | Olaberría, Bergara | 1.0 | Mini-mill | Long/ Sections | |||||
ArcelorMittal Gandrange | France | Gandrange | n/a | Downstream | Long/ Wire Rod, Bars | |||||
ArcelorMittal Warszawa | Poland | Warsaw | 0.5 | Mini-mill | Long/ Bars | |||||
ArcelorMittal Hamburg 7 | Germany | Hamburg | 0.7 | Mini-mill | Long/ Wire Rods | |||||
ArcelorMittal Duisburg | Germany | Ruhrort, Hochfeld | 1.0 | Integrated | Long/ Billets, Wire Rod | |||||
ArcelorMittal Hunedoara | Romania | Hunedoara | 0.1 | Mini-mill | Long/ Sections | |||||
Sonasid | Morocco | Nador, Jorf Lasfar | 0.6 | Mini-mill | Long/ Wire Rod, Bars, Rebars in Coil | |||||
ArcelorMittal Zenica | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Zenica | 0.7 | Mini-mill / Integrated | Long/ Wire Rod, Bars | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Roman SA 8 | Romania | Roman | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Iasi SA | Romania | Iasi | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Karvina a.s. | Czech Republic | Karvina | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes |
Management report |
EUROPE (continued) | Crude Steel | |||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | Production in 2022 (in million tonnes per year) 1 | Type of plant | Products | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Kraków | Poland | Kraków | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Hautmont | France | Hautmont | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Vitry | France | Vitry | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Chevillon | France | Chevillon | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Lexy | France | Lexy, Rettel, Vincey, Fresnoy-le-Grand | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
Condesa Fabril | Spain | Legutiano | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
Zalain Transformados | Spain | Zalain-Lesaka | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
Perfiles de Precision | Spain | Berrioplano | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes | |||||
SRW Schwarzwälder Röhrenwerk | Germany | Altensteig-Walddorf | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes |
Captive mining operations | ||||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | ArcelorMittal Interest (%) | Type of Mine | Product | |||||
ArcelorMittal Prijedor | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Prijedor | 51.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Concentrate and lump |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
ACIS | Crude Steel | |||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | Production in 2022 (in million tonnes per year) 1 | Type of plant | Products | |||||
ArcelorMittal Temirtau JSC | Kazakhstan | Temirtau | 3.4 | Integrated | Flat, Long, Pipes and Tubes | |||||
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih 2 | Ukraine | Kryvyi Rih | 1.2 | Integrated | Long | |||||
ArcelorMittal South Africa 3, 4, 5 | South Africa | Vanderbijlpark, Saldanha, Newcastle, Vereeniging, Pretoria | 2.4 | Integrated Mini- mill Downstream | Flat, Long, Pipes and Tubes | |||||
JSC ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Aktau | Kazakhstan | Aktau | n/a | Downstream | Pipes and Tubes |
Captive mining operations | ||||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | ArcelorMittal Interest (%) | Type of Mine | Product | |||||
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih | Ukraine | Kryvyi Rih | 95.1 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit and underground) | Concentrate, lump and sinter feed | |||||
ArcelorMittal Temirtau | Kazakhstan | Lisakovsk, Kentobe, Atasu, Atansor | 100.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit and underground) | Concentrate, lump and fines | |||||
ArcelorMittal Temirtau | Kazakhstan | Karaganda | 100.0 | Coal Mine (underground) | Metallurgical coal |
Management report |
Management report |
Unit | Country | Locations | ArcelorMittal Interest (%) | Type of Mine | Product | |||||
Iron Ore | ||||||||||
AMMC | Canada | Mt Wright, Fire Lake and Port Cartier, Qc | 85.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit), pellet plant, railway and port | Concentrate and pellets | |||||
AML | Liberia | Yekepa | 85.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Fines |
Investments in joint ventures | ||||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | Capacity in 2022 (in million tonnes per year) | Type of plant | Products | |||||
AMNS India | India | Hazira, Gujarat | 8.8 1 | Integrated | Flat | |||||
Acciaierie d'Italia | Italy | Taranto, Genova, Novi Ligure, Socova, Raconiggi, Salerno | 7.8 1, 2 | Integrated and Downstream | Flat, Pipes and Tubes | |||||
AMNS Calvert | United States | Calvert | 5.3 3 | Steel processing | Steel finishing | |||||
VAMA | China | Loudi, Hunan | 1.5 4 | Steel processing | Automotive steel finishing |
Management report |
Captive mining operations | ||||||||||
Unit | Country | Locations | ArcelorMittal Interest (%) | Type of Mine | Product | |||||
Thakurani Iron Ore Mine | India | Odisha | 60.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Lump and fines | |||||
Ghoraburhani-Sagasahi | India | Odisha | 60.0 | Iron Ore Mine (open pit) | Lump and fines |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Completed projects | ||||||||||
Segment | Site / Unit | Project | Capacity / particulars | Key date / Forecast completion | Note # | |||||
NAFTA | ArcelorMittal Dofasco (Canada) | Hot strip mill modernization | Replace existing three end of life coilers with two state of the art coilers and new runout tables | second quarter 2022 | a | |||||
NAFTA | ArcelorMittal Dofasco (Canada) | #5 CGL conversion to AluSi® | Addition of up to 160 thousand tonnes per year Aluminum Silicon (AluSi®) coating capability to #5 Hot-Dip Galvanizing Line for the production of Usibor® steels | third quarter 2022 | b | |||||
Ongoing Projects* | ||||||||||
Segment | Site / Unit | Project | Capacity / particulars | Key date / Forecast completion | Note # | |||||
Brazil | ArcelorMittal Vega Do Sul | Expansion project | Increase hot dipped / cold rolled coil capacity and construction of a new 700 thousand tonne continuous annealing line ("CAL") and continuous galvanizing line ("CGL") combiline | fourth quarter 2023 | c | |||||
Mining | Liberia | Phase 2 premium product expansion project | Increase production capacity to 15 million tonnes per year | fourth quarter 2024 | d | |||||
NAFTA | Las Truchas mine (Mexico) | Revamping and capacity increase to 2.3 million tonnes per year | Revamping project with 1 million tonnes per year pellet feed capacity increase (to 2.3 million tonnes per year) with DRI concentrate grade capability | second half 2024 | e | |||||
Brazil | Serra Azul mine | 4.5 million tonnes per year direct reduction pellet feed plant | Facilities to produce 4.5 million tonnes per year DRI quality pellet feed by exploiting compact itabirite iron ore | second half 2024 | f | |||||
Brazil | Monlevade | Sinter plant, blast furnace and melt shop | Increase in liquid steel capacity by 1 million tonnes per year; sinter feed capacity of 2.25 million tonnes per year | second half 2024 | g | |||||
ACIS | ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine) | Pellet plant | Facilities to produce 5.0 million tonnes per year pellets, replacing two existing sinter plants ensuring environmental compliance and improving productivity | On hold/ Under review | h | |||||
Brazil | Barra Mansa | Section mill | Increase capacity of HAV bars and sections by 0.4 million tonnes per year | first quarter 2024 | i | |||||
Others | Andhra Pradesh (India) | Renewable energy project | 975 MW of nominal capacity solar and wind power | first half 2024 | j | |||||
Europe | Mardyck (France) | New Electrical Steels production facilities | Facilities to produce 170 thousand tonnes NGO Electrical Steels (of which 145 thousand tonnes for auto applications) consisting of annealing and pickling line (APL), reversing mill (REV) and annealing and varnishing (ACL) lines | second half 2024 | k | |||||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Operations/Projects | Segment | % of Ownership Interest | Type of Ownership Interest | In Operation Since | ||||
Iron Ore | ||||||||
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada) | NAFTA | 100.0 | subsidiary | 1976 | ||||
Peña Colorada - Mexico | NAFTA | 50.0 | joint operation | 1974 | ||||
Brazil | Brazil | 100.0 | subsidiary | 1944 | ||||
Bosnia | Europe | 51.0 | subsidiary | 2008 | ||||
AMKR Open Pit | ACIS | 95.1 | subsidiary | 1959 | ||||
AMKR Underground | ACIS | 95.1 | subsidiary | 1933 | ||||
Kazakhstan Open Pit | ACIS | 100.0 | subsidiary | 1976 | ||||
Kazakhstan Underground | ACIS | 100.0 | subsidiary | 1956 | ||||
AML | Mining | 85.0 | subsidiary | 2011 | ||||
AMMC | Mining | 85.0 | subsidiary | 1976 | ||||
India | Not Consolidated | 60.0 | joint venture | 1961 | ||||
Baffinland | Not Consolidated | 25.2 | associate | 2014 | ||||
2020 aggregate ROM iron ore production, millions of tonnes1 | 132.7 | |||||||
2021 aggregate ROM iron ore production, millions of tonnes | 115.1 | |||||||
2022 aggregate ROM iron ore production, millions of tonnes | 102.5 | |||||||
Coal | ||||||||
Karaganda - Kazakhstan | ACIS | 100.0 | subsidiary | 1956 | ||||
2020 aggregate ROM coal production, millions of tonnes2 | 12.3 | |||||||
2021 aggregate ROM coal production, millions of tonnes | 8.3 | |||||||
2022 aggregate ROM coal production, millions of tonnes | 7.0 | |||||||
Management report |
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ||
Peña Colorada - Mexico | 50.0 | ||||||
At 100% | 13.5 | 4.1 | 11.8 | 4.1 | 11.4 | 3.8 | |
At ownership interest (50%) | 6.8 | 2.05 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 1.9 | |
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada) | 100.0 | ||||||
Las Truchas | 4.2 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 1.6 | |
San Jose/El Volcan | 2.4 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 1.2 | |
NAFTA, (100% basis) | 20.1 | 6.5 | 19.2 | 6.9 | 18.8 | 6.6 | |
NAFTA, (ArcelorMittal ownership basis) | 13.4 | 4.5 | 13.3 | 4.8 | 13.1 | 4.7 | |
Management report |
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ||||||
Andrade | 100 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | ||||
Serra Azul | 100 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 1.6 | ||||
Brazil | 4.9 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 3.2 | |||||
Management report |
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ||||||
ArcelorMittal Prijedor | 51.0 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.4 | |||||
At ownership interest (51%) | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |||||
Management report |
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ||||||
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih Open Pit | 95.1 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 11.3 | 4.5 | 25.7 | 11.0 | 24.9 | 10.7 | |||||
At the ownership interest | 10.7 | 4.3 | 24.4 | 10.5 | 23.7 | 10.1 | |||||
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih Underground | 95.1 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |||||
At the ownership interest | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |||||
ArcelorMittal Temirtau Open Pit (Lisakovsk, Kentobe and Atansor) | 100.0 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 2.5 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 2.0 | |||||
ArcelorMittal Temirtau Underground (Atasu) | 100.0 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | |||||
ACIS at 100% basis | 16.2 | 7.6 | 31.7 | 14.9 | 16.3 | 14.6 | |||||
ACIS at the ownership interest | 15.5 | 7.4 | 30.5 | 14.4 | 15.8 | 14.0 | |||||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ||||||
AMMC | 85.0 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 66.9 | 24.1 | 65.6 | 22.0 | 67.0 | 23.2 | |||||
At ownership interest (85%) | 56.9 | 20.5 | 55.8 | 18.7 | 56.9 | 19.7 | |||||
AML | 85.0 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 5.1 | |||||
At ownership interest (85%) | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 4.4 | |||||
Mining segment at 100% basis | 71.2 | 28.5 | 70.2 | 26.2 | 72.3 | 28.3 | |||||
Mining segment at the ownership interest | 60.5 | 24.3 | 59.7 | 22.3 | 61.4 | 24.1 | |||||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | |||||
AMNS India | 60.0 | |||||||||
At 100% basis | 9.1 | 8.9 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 1.6 | ||||
At ownership interest (60%) | 5.4 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | ||||
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ||||||
Baffinland | 25.23 | ||||||||||
At 100% basis | 7.2 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 7.8 | 6 | |||||
At ownership interest (25.23%) | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.5 | |||||
Management report |
Management report |
% of Ownership Interest | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||
ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ROM Millions of Tonnes | Product Millions of Tonnes | ||||||
Karaganda - Kazakhstan | 100.0 | 7 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 3.3 | 9.5 | 3.6 | ||||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Iron Ore | % of Ownership Interest15 | Proven Mineral Reserves | Probable Mineral Reserves | Total Mineral Reserves | |||||||
Millions of Tonnes | % Fe 1 | Millions of Tonnes | % Fe 1 | Millions of Tonnes | % Fe 1 | ||||||
Canada | 1,792 | 30.9 | 217 | 38.5 | 2,009 | 31.7 | |||||
AMMC2 | 85.0 | 1,709 | 29.2 | 158 | 29.1 | 1,867 | 29.2 | ||||
Baffinland3 | 25.2 | 83 | 64.5 | 59 | 63.9 | 142 | 64.3 | ||||
Mexico | 62 | 24.3 | 175 | 25.7 | 237 | 25.3 | |||||
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada)4 | 100.0 | 10 | 36.0 | 106 | 29.0 | 116 | 29.6 | ||||
Peña Colorada - Mexico5 | 50.0 | 52 | 22.0 | 69 | 20.5 | 121 | 21.1 | ||||
Brazil6 | 100.0 | 181 | 46.4 | 252 | 37.2 | 433 | 41.1 | ||||
Bosnia7 | 51.0 | 1 | 45.8 | 6 | 41.5 | 7 | 42.1 | ||||
Ukraine | 73 | 35.3 | 452 | 34.3 | 525 | 34.4 | |||||
Ukraine Open Pit8 | 95.1 | 68 | 33.9 | 439 | 33.7 | 507 | 33.7 | ||||
Ukraine Underground9 | 95.1 | 5 | 54.6 | 13 | 54.6 | 18 | 54.6 | ||||
Kazakhstan | 1 | 34.3 | 114 | 40.6 | 115 | 40.5 | |||||
Kazakhstan Open Pit10 | 100.0 | 1 | 34.3 | 108 | 40.5 | 109 | 40.5 | ||||
Kazakhstan Underground11 | 100.0 | — | — | 6 | 41.6 | 6 | 41.6 | ||||
South Africa12 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
Liberia12 | 85.0 | 8 | 52.9 | 725 | 42.5 | 733 | 42.6 | ||||
India13 | 60.0 | — | — | 95 | 61.3 | 95 | 61.3 | ||||
Total Iron Ore | 2,118 | 32.2 | 2,036 | 38.9 | 4,154 | 35.5 | |||||
% of Ownership Interest | Proven Mineral Reserves | Probable Mineral Reserves | Total Mineral Reserves | ||||||||
Coal | Millions of Tonnes | % Ash | Millions of Tonnes | % Ash | Millions of Tonnes | % Ash | |||||
Kazakhstan - Karaganda14 | |||||||||||
Saranskaya | 100.0 | 28 | 33.7 | 3 | 33.7 | 31 | 33.8 | ||||
Kuzembaeva | 100.0 | 20 | 36.6 | 6 | 36.6 | 26 | 36.6 | ||||
Kazakhstanskaya | 100.0 | 29 | 37.4 | 2 | 37.4 | 31 | 37.4 | ||||
Lenina | 100.0 | 19 | 41.5 | 4 | 41.5 | 23 | 41.5 | ||||
Shakhtinskaya | 100.0 | 23 | 47.5 | 6 | 47.5 | 29 | 47.5 | ||||
Tentekskaya | 100.0 | 24 | 38.7 | 1 | 38.7 | 25 | 38.7 | ||||
Kostenko | 100.0 | 14 | 39.8 | 12 | 39.8 | 26 | 39.8 | ||||
Abayskaya | 100.0 | 15 | 41.4 | 2 | 41.4 | 17 | 41.4 | ||||
Total Coal | 172 | 39.2 | 36 | 40.2 | 208 | 39.4 | |||||
Management report |
Management report |
Iron Ore | % of Ownership Interest16 | Measured Mineral Resources | Indicated Mineral Resources | Measured & Indicated Mineral Resources | Inferred Mineral Resources | |||||||||
Millions of Tonnes | % Fe 1 | Millions of Tonnes | % Fe1 | Millions of Tonnes | % Fe1 | Millions of Tonnes | % Fe1 | |||||||
Canada | 1,538 | 28.2 | 1,557 | 29.2 | 3,095 | 28.7 | 1,609 | 30.1 | ||||||
AMMC2 | 85.0 | 1,538 | 28.2 | 1,554 | 29.1 | 3,092 | 28.7 | 1,512 | 27.8 | |||||
Baffinland3 | 25.2 | — | 61.5 | 3 | 62.3 | 3 | 62.2 | 97 | 64.5 | |||||
Mexico | 32 | 28.9 | 75 | 29.2 | 107 | 29.1 | 25 | 32.3 | ||||||
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada)4 | 100.0 | 14 | 33.6 | 50 | 32.9 | 64 | 33.1 | 25 | 32.3 | |||||
Peña Colorada - Mexico5 | 50.0 | 18 | 25.3 | 25 | 21.9 | 43 | 23.3 | — | — | |||||
Brazil6 | 100.0 | 89 | 51.0 | 187 | 48.0 | 276 | 49.0 | 105 | 40.4 | |||||
Bosnia7 | 51.0 | — | 41.0 | 4 | 30.8 | 4 | 31.4 | 1 | 31.8 | |||||
Ukraine | 76 | 33.5 | 419 | 34.2 | 495 | 34.1 | 42 | 52.8 | ||||||
Ukraine Open Pit8 | 95.1 | 73 | 32.5 | 401 | 33.3 | 474 | 33.2 | 6 | 36.7 | |||||
Ukraine Underground9 | 95.1 | 3 | 56.0 | 18 | 55.6 | 21 | 55.6 | 36 | 55.5 | |||||
Kazakhstan | 674 | 35.7 | 53 | 44.4 | 727 | 36.3 | 9 | 47.4 | ||||||
Kazakhstan Open Pit10 | 100.0 | 666 | 35.5 | 38 | 41.4 | 704 | 35.8 | 2 | 37.1 | |||||
Lisakovsk | 655 | 35.3 | 19 | 33.6 | 674 | 35.3 | — | 32.3 | ||||||
Kazakhstan Underground11 | 100.0 | 8 | 52.8 | 15 | 52.0 | 23 | 52.2 | 7 | 50.4 | |||||
South Africa12 | 100.0 | — | — | 38 | 54.4 | 38 | 54.4 | 43 | 48.0 | |||||
Liberia13 | 85.0 | — | — | 905 | 38.2 | 905 | 38.2 | 1,046 | 39.1 | |||||
India14 | 60.0 | — | — | 65 | 58.4 | 65 | 58.4 | 47 | 63.5 | |||||
Total Iron Ore | 2,409 | 31.3 | 3,303 | 34.5 | 5,712 | 33.2 | 2,927 | 34.8 | ||||||
% of Ownership Interest | Measured Mineral Resources | Indicated Mineral Resources | Measured & Indicated Mineral Resources | Inferred Mineral Resources | ||||||||||
Coal | Millions of Tonnes | % Ash | Millions of Tonnes | % Ash | Millions of Tonnes | % Ash | Millions of Tonnes | % Ash | ||||||
Kazakhstan - Karaganda15 | ||||||||||||||
Saranskaya | 100.0 | 200 | 26.9 | 55 | 27.5 | 255 | 27.0 | 11 | 26.7 | |||||
Kuzembaeva | 100.0 | 138 | 27.0 | 66 | 28.0 | 204 | 27.3 | 8 | 30.0 | |||||
Kazakhstanskaya | 100.0 | 85 | 25.8 | 21 | 25.3 | 106 | 25.7 | 1 | 33.1 | |||||
Lenina | 100.0 | 35 | 22.3 | 9 | 21.4 | 44 | 22.1 | — | 23.4 | |||||
Shakhtinskaya | 100.0 | 11 | 21.2 | 12 | 23.5 | 23 | 22.4 | 5 | 26.2 | |||||
Tentekskaya | 100.0 | 72 | 21.4 | 47 | 22.7 | 119 | 21.9 | 16 | 23.9 | |||||
Kostenko | 100.0 | 202 | 28.3 | 86 | 29.8 | 288 | 29 | 9 | 30 | |||||
Abayskaya | 100.0 | 62 | 25.9 | 35 | 26.5 | 97 | 26 | 3 | 28 | |||||
Total Coal | 805 | 26.3 | 331 | 27.0 | 1,136 | 26.5 | 53 | 27.1 | ||||||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Flat products | ||||
Source: Steel Business Briefing (SBB) | Northern Europe | Southern Europe | United States | China |
Spot HRC average price per tonne | Spot HRC average price per tonne | Spot HRC average price per tonne | Spot HRC average price per tonne, VAT excluded | |
Q1 2020 | €469 | €450 | $643 | $456 |
Q2 2020 | €428 | €412 | $543 | $435 |
Q3 2020 | €436 | €427 | $548 | $504 |
Q4 2020 | €551 | €537 | $853 | $563 |
Q1 2021 | €739 | €727 | $1,317 | $650 |
Q2 2021 | €1,060 | €1,046 | $1,699 | $773 |
Q3 2021 | €1,141 | €1,051 | $2,086 | $789 |
Q4 2021 | €988 | €897 | $1,973 | $699 |
Q1 2022 | €1,070 | €1,005 | $1,373 | $701 |
Q2 2022 | €1,115 | €1,050 | $1,434 | $650 |
Q3 2022 | €789 | €757 | $913 | $512 |
Q4 2022 | €653 | €651 | $767 | $488 |
Management report |
Management report |
Long products | |||
Source: Steel Business Briefing (SBB) | Europe medium sections | Europe rebar | Turkish rebar |
Spot average price per tonne | Spot average price per tonne | Spot FOB average price per tonne | |
Q1 2020 | €533 | €468 | $426 |
Q2 2020 | €520 | €453 | $406 |
Q3 2020 | €513 | €442 | $438 |
Q4 2020 | €554 | €488 | $507 |
Q1 2021 | €722 | €629 | $621 |
Q2 2021 | €860 | €710 | $703 |
Q3 2021 | €1,039 | €826 | $691 |
Q4 2021 | €995 | €795 | $713 |
Q1 2022 | €1,172 | €928 | $795 |
Q2 2022 | €1,426 | €1,220 | $808 |
Q3 2022 | €1,210 | €981 | $665 |
Q4 2022 | €1,072 | €814 | $660 |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Iron ore | Coking coal | |
Source: Metal Bulletin | average price per tonne (Delivered to China, Metal Bulletin index, 62% Fe) | average price per tonne (premium hard coking coal FOB Australia index) |
Q1 2020 | 89.94 | 154.8 |
Q2 2020 | 93.52 | 117.08 |
Q3 2020 | 118.06 | 112.32 |
Q4 2020 | 133.35 | 109.88 |
Q1 2021 | 167.4 | 128.22 |
Q2 2021 | 200.47 | 138.78 |
Q3 2021 | 163.39 | 264.25 |
Q4 2021 | 110.59 | 369.81 |
Q1 2022 | 141.61 | 487.09 |
Q2 2022 | 137.57 | 445.95 |
Q3 2022 | 103.47 | 250.96 |
Q4 2022 | 98.65 | 279.23 |
Management report |
Management report |
Commodities | |||
Source: Thomson Reuters | Brent crude oil spot average price $ per barrel | West Texas intermediate spot average price $ per barrel | European Union allowance average price € per ton of CO2e |
Q1 2020 | 50.82 | 45.78 | 22.81 |
Q2 2020 | 33.39 | 28.00 | 21.28 |
Q3 2020 | 43.34 | 40.92 | 27.41 |
Q4 2020 | 45.26 | 42.70 | 27.61 |
Q1 2021 | 61.32 | 58.14 | 37.65 |
Q2 2021 | 69.08 | 66.17 | 50.17 |
Q3 2021 | 73.23 | 70.52 | 57.12 |
Q4 2021 | 79.66 | 77.10 | 68.83 |
Q1 2022 | 97.90 | 95.01 | 83.21 |
Q2 2022 | 111.98 | 108.52 | 83.85 |
Q3 2022 | 97.70 | 91.43 | 80.04 |
Q4 2022 | 88.63 | 82.64 | 77.95 |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Natural gas | |||
Source: Thomson Reuters | TTF Spot average price € per MWh | Henry Hub Spot average price $ per MMBtu | JKM Spot average price $ per MMBtu |
Q1 2020 | 9.75 | 1.87 | 3.69 |
Q2 2020 | 5.38 | 1.75 | 2.23 |
Q3 2020 | 7.83 | 2.12 | 3.48 |
Q4 2020 | 14.70 | 2.76 | 7.43 |
Q1 2021 | 18.55 | 2.72 | 8.85 |
Q2 2021 | 25.18 | 2.98 | 9.71 |
Q3 2021 | 48.51 | 4.32 | 17.80 |
Q4 2021 | 94.04 | 4.84 | 34.95 |
Q1 2022 | 99.61 | 4.59 | 30.83 |
Q2 2022 | 99.16 | 7.50 | 27.18 |
Q3 2022 | 200.51 | 7.95 | 46.84 |
Q4 2022 | 95.18 | 6.09 | 31.23 |
Electricity | |||
Source: Thomson Reuters | Germany Baseload spot average price € per MWh | France Baseload spot average price € per MWh | Belgium Baseload spot average price € per MWh |
Q1 2020 | 26.44 | 29.29 | 29.98 |
Q2 2020 | 20.36 | 18.13 | 18.62 |
Q3 2020 | 36.22 | 39.13 | 36.61 |
Q4 2020 | 38.85 | 42.22 | 42.28 |
Q1 2021 | 49.62 | 53.07 | 50.98 |
Q2 2021 | 60.68 | 64.24 | 62.69 |
Q3 2021 | 97.27 | 97.01 | 97.41 |
Q4 2021 | 178.77 | 221.19 | 204.18 |
Q1 2022 | 185.49 | 234.75 | 209.39 |
Q2 2022 | 188.67 | 226.27 | 194.98 |
Q3 2022 | 373.24 | 427.34 | 370.06 |
Q4 2022 | 192.10 | 213.41 | 201.65 |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Sales for the year ended December 31,1 | Operating income (loss) for the year ended December 31,2 | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||
Segment | (in $ millions) | (in $ millions) | (in $ millions) | (in $ millions) | (in $ millions) | (in $ millions) | |||||
NAFTA | 13,774 | 12,530 | 13,668 | 2,818 | 2,800 | 1,684 | |||||
Brazil | 13,732 | 12,856 | 6,336 | 2,775 | 3,798 | 777 | |||||
Europe | 47,263 | 43,334 | 28,071 | 4,292 | 5,672 | (1,439) | |||||
ACIS | 6,368 | 9,854 | 5,737 | (930) | 2,705 | 209 | |||||
Mining | 3,396 | 4,045 | 2,785 | 1,483 | 2,371 | 1,247 | |||||
Others and eliminations | (4,689) | (6,048) | (3,327) | (166) | (370) | (368) | |||||
Total | 79,844 | 76,571 | 53,270 | 10,272 | 16,976 | 2,110 | |||||
Others and eliminations - operating (loss) income | Year ended December 31, | ||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(in $ millions) | (in $ millions) | (in $ millions) | |||
Corporate and shared services 1 | (234) | (201) | (199) | ||
Financial activities | (19) | (21) | (22) | ||
Shipping and logistics | 12 | 15 | 6 | ||
Intragroup stock margin eliminations | 110 | (123) | (110) | ||
Depreciation and impairment | (35) | (40) | (43) | ||
Total adjustments to segment operating income and other | (166) | (370) | (368) | ||
Management report |
in millions of USD | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Electricity for production | 4,360 | 3,289 | 2,290 |
Natural and other gases | 3,326 | 2,242 | 1,336 |
Other energy and utilities | 1,902 | 1,323 | 975 |
Total | 9,588 | 6,854 | 4,601 |
Management report |
NAFTA | |||||
Performance for the year ended December 31, | |||||
(in millions of USD unless otherwise shown) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Sales | 13,774 | 12,530 | 13,668 | ||
Depreciation | (427) | (325) | (537) | ||
Net impairment reversal (charges) | — | — | 660 | ||
Operating income | 2,818 | 2,800 | 1,684 | ||
Crude steel production (thousand tonnes) | 8,271 | 8,487 | 17,813 | ||
Flat product shipments | 7,121 | 6,879 | 15,422 | ||
Long product shipments | 2,739 | 3,088 | 2,884 | ||
Others and eliminations | (274) | (381) | (404) | ||
Total steel shipments (thousand tonnes) * | 9,586 | 9,586 | 17,902 | ||
Average steel selling price (USD/tonne) | 1,215 | 1,128 | 702 | ||
Management report |
Management report |
Brazil | |||||
Performance for the year ended December 31, | |||||
(in millions of USD unless otherwise shown) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Sales | 13,732 | 12,856 | 6,336 | ||
Depreciation | (246) | (228) | (228) | ||
Operating income | 2,775 | 3,798 | 777 | ||
Crude steel production (thousand tonnes) | 11,877 | 12,413 | 9,539 | ||
Flat product shipments | 6,423 | 6,425 | 4,722 | ||
Long product shipments | 5,179 | 5,332 | 4,740 | ||
Others and eliminations | (86) | (62) | (52) | ||
Total steel shipments (thousand tonnes) | 11,516 | 11,695 | 9,410 | ||
Average steel selling price (USD/tonne) | 1,114 | 1,030 | 634 | ||
Management report |
Europe | |||||
Performance for the year ended December 31, | |||||
(in millions of USD unless otherwise shown) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Sales | 47,263 | 43,334 | 28,071 | ||
Depreciation | (1,268) | (1,252) | (1,418) | ||
Net impairment reversal (charges) | — | 218 | (527) | ||
Operating income (loss) | 4,292 | 5,672 | (1,439) | ||
Crude steel production (thousand tonnes) | 31,904 | 36,795 | 34,004 | ||
Flat product shipments | 21,387 | 23,485 | 23,907 | ||
Long product shipments | 8,321 | 9,236 | 8,550 | ||
Others and eliminations | 474 | 461 | 416 | ||
Total steel shipments (thousand tonnes) | 30,182 | 33,182 | 32,873 | ||
Average steel selling price (USD/tonne) | 1,191 | 986 | 655 | ||
Management report |
Management report |
ACIS | |||||
Performance for the year ended December 31, | |||||
(in millions of USD unless otherwise shown) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Sales | 6,368 | 9,854 | 5,737 | ||
Depreciation | (369) | (450) | (492) | ||
Impairment | (1,026) | — | — | ||
Operating income (loss) | (930) | 2,705 | 209 | ||
Crude steel production (thousand tonnes) | 6,949 | 11,366 | 10,171 | ||
CIS | 4,221 | 7,883 | 7,685 | ||
Africa | 2,160 | 2,473 | 2,190 | ||
Others and eliminations | (3) | 4 | 6 | ||
Steel shipments (thousand tonnes) | 6,378 | 10,360 | 9,881 | ||
Average steel selling price (USD/tonne) | 817 | 780 | 464 | ||
Management report |
Mining | ||||||
Performance for the year ended December 31, | ||||||
(in millions of USD unless otherwise shown) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Sales | 3,396 | 4,045 | 2,785 | |||
Depreciation | (234) | (228) | (243) | |||
Operating income | 1,483 | 2,371 | 1,247 | |||
Iron ore production (million tonnes) | 28.6 | 26.2 | 28.3 | |||
Iron ore shipments (million tonnes) | 28.0 | 26.0 | 28.4 | |||
Note | For the year ended December 31, | |||||
Iron ore production (million metric tonnes) | 1 | Type | Product | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
AMMC | Open pit | Concentrate, lump, fines and pellets | 24.2 | 22.0 | 23.2 | |
AML | Open pit / Underground | Fines | 4.4 | 4.2 | 5.1 | |
Total iron ore production | 28.6 | 26.2 | 28.3 | |||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||
Statutory income tax | Statutory income tax rate | Statutory income tax | Statutory income tax rate | Statutory income tax | Statutory income tax rate | ||||||
Argentina | 100 | 35.00% | 103 | 35.00% | 21 | 25.00% | |||||
Belgium | 238 | 25.00% | 149 | 25.00% | (60) | 25.00% | |||||
Brazil | 698 | 34.00% | 943 | 34.00% | 53 | 34.00% | |||||
Canada | 747 | 25.90% | 835 | 25.90% | 274 | 25.90% | |||||
France | 158 | 25.82% | 231 | 25.82% | (158) | 25.82% | |||||
Germany | 82 | 30.30% | 134 | 30.30% | (181) | 30.30% | |||||
Italy | (14) | 24.00% | (8) | 24.00% | (145) | 24.00% | |||||
Kazakhstan | 26 | 20.00% | 149 | 20.00% | (15) | 20.00% | |||||
Liberia | — | 25.00% | 16 | 25.00% | 39 | 25.00% | |||||
Luxembourg | 633 | 24.94% | 660 | 24.94% | 327 | 24.94% | |||||
Mexico | 148 | 30.00% | 238 | 30.00% | (84) | 30.00% | |||||
Poland | 49 | 19.00% | 155 | 19.00% | (54) | 19.00% | |||||
South Africa | 47 | 27.00% | 136 | 28.00% | (35) | 28.00% | |||||
Spain | 26 | 25.00% | 70 | 25.00% | (87) | 25.00% | |||||
Ukraine | (267) | 18.00% | 202 | 18.00% | (1) | 18.00% | |||||
United States | 103 | 21.00% | 58 | 21.00% | 209 | 21.00% | |||||
Others | 44 | 75 | 33 | ||||||||
Total | 2,818 | 4,146 | 136 | ||||||||
Management report |
Management report |
Repayment amounts per year (in billions of $) | ||||||||
Type of indebtedness as of December 31, 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | >2027 | Total | |
Bonds | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 7.8 | |
Commercial paper | 0.8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 | |
Lease liabilities and other loans | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | |
Total gross debt | 2.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 11.6 | |
Management report |
Management report |
Summary of cash flow | For the year ended December 31, | ||||
(in $ millions) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Net cash provided by operating activities | 10,203 | 9,905 | 4,082 | ||
Net cash used in investing activities | (4,483) | (340) | (2,011) | ||
Net cash used in financing activities | (477) | (10,898) | (1,498) | ||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Currency | Impact on net debt translation of a 10% appreciation of the U.S. dollar against the euro | Impact on net debt translation of a 10% depreciation of the U.S. dollar against the euro | ||
In 2022 | in $ equivalent (in millions) | in $ equivalent (in millions) | ||
Argentine peso | 55 | (78) | ||
Brazilian real | 1 | (1) | ||
Euro | 68 | (68) | ||
Indian rupee | 5 | (5) | ||
Moroccan dirham | 7 | (9) | ||
Polish zloty | (9) | 12 | ||
Other | — | — |
Currency | Impact on net debt translation of a 10% appreciation of the U.S. dollar against the euro | Impact on net debt translation of a 10% depreciation of the U.S. dollar against the euro | ||
In 2021 | in $ equivalent (in millions) | in $ equivalent (in millions) | ||
Argentine peso | 25 | (34) | ||
Brazilian real | 8 | (9) | ||
Euro | (325) | 325 | ||
Moroccan dirham | 4 | (5) | ||
Polish zloty | (15) | 19 | ||
South African rand | 14 | (17) | ||
Other | 2 | (3) |
Management report |
Management report |
Executive Chairman | Lead Independent Director |
* Chairs the Board of Directors' and shareholders' meetings | * Provides independent leadership to the Board of Directors |
* Works with the Lead Independent Director to set agenda for the Board of Directors and reviews the schedule of the meetings | * Presides at executive sessions of independent directors |
* Serves as a public face of the Board of Directors and of the Company | * Advises the Executive Chairman of any decisions reached and suggestions made at the executive sessions, as appropriate |
* Serves as a resource for the Board of Directors | * Coordinates the activities of the other independent directors |
* Guides discussions at the Board of Directors meetings and encourages directors to express their positions | * Oversees Board of Directors' governance processes, including succession planning and other governance-related matters |
* Communicates significant business developments and time-sensitive matters to the Board of Directors | * Liaison between the Executive Chairman and the other independent directors |
* Is responsible for managing day-to-day business and affairs of the Company | * Calls meetings of the independent directors when necessary and appropriate |
* Interacts with the Executive Office of the Company and frequently meets stakeholders and provides feedback to the Board of Directors | * Leads the Board of Directors’ self-evaluation process and such other duties as are assigned from time to time by the Board of Directors |
Management report |
Name | Age5 | Date of joining the Board6 | End of Term | Position within ArcelorMittal5 | ||||
Lakshmi N. Mittal | 72 | May 1997 | May 2023 | Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors | ||||
Aditya Mittal8 | 46 | June 2020 | May 2023 | Director and Chief Executive Officer | ||||
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia7 | 42 | December 2004 | May 2025 | Director | ||||
Bruno Lafont1, 2, 4 | 66 | May 2011 | May 2023 | Lead Independent Director | ||||
Tye Burt2, 3, 4 | 65 | May 2012 | May 2024 | Director | ||||
Michel Wurth3 | 68 | May 2014 | May 2023 | Director | ||||
Karyn Ovelmen1, 4 | 59 | May 2015 | May 2024 | Director | ||||
Karel de Gucht1, 4 | 68 | May 2016 | May 2025 | Director | ||||
Etienne Schneider1, 4 | 51 | June 2020 | May 2023 | Director | ||||
Clarissa Lins2, 3, 4 | 55 | June 2021 | May 2024 | Director |
Management report |
Lakshmi N. Mittal Executive Chairman |
72 years old Nationality: Indian Date of first election: May 1997 Term start date: June 2020 Term end date: May 2023 | Expertise and experience Lakshmi N. Mittal is the Executive Chairman of ArcelorMittal since February 2021. He was previously the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal. He is a renowned global businessman who serves on the boards of various companies and advisory councils. He is an active philanthropist engaged in the fields of education and child health. Mr. Mittal was born in Sadulpur in Rajasthan in 1950. He graduated from St Xavier’s College in Kolkata, where he received a Bachelor of Commerce degree. He has received numerous awards for his contribution to the steel industry over the years and recently, in April 2018, Mr. Mittal was awarded by the American Iron and Steel Institute with the Gary medal award recognizing his great contribution to the steel industry. He is widely recognized for successfully integrating many company acquisitions in North America, South America, Europe, South Africa and the CIS. Mr. Mittal is Chairman of the board of Aperam and a member of the board of Goldman Sachs. He previously sat on the board of Airbus N.V. He is a member of the Foreign Investment Council in Kazakhstan, the National Investment Council of Ukraine, the Global CEO Council of the Chinese People’s Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries, the World Economic Forum’s International Business Council, the World Steel Association’s Executive Committee, the European Round Table of Industrialists, the Indian School of Business and a member of the board of Trustees of Cleveland Clinic. Mr. Mittal is the father of Aditya Mittal (who is Chief Executive Officer and a non-independent Director of ArcelorMittal) and Vanisha Mittal Bhatia (who is a Non-independent Director of ArcelorMittal Board). Mr. Mittal is a citizen of India. |
Management report |
Aditya Mittal Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") |
46 years old Nationality: Indian Date of first election: June 2020 Term start date: June 2020 Term end date: May 2023 | Expertise and experience Aditya Mittal is the Chief Executive Officer since February 2021 and Director of ArcelorMittal. He was previously the President and Chief Financial Officer ("CFO") of ArcelorMittal. Following the formation of ArcelorMittal in 2006, Aditya held various senior leadership roles, including managerial oversight of the Group’s flat carbon steel businesses in the Americas and Europe, in addition to his role as CFO and membership of the Group Management Board. He sees climate change as ArcelorMittal’s top strategic issue and wants the Company to lead the decarbonization of the steel industry. In 2008, Aditya was named ‘European Business Leader of the Future’ by CNBC Europe and was ranked fourth in Fortune magazine’s ‘40 under 40’ list in 2011. He is an active philanthropist with a particular interest in child health. Together with his wife Megha, he is a significant supporter of the Great Ormond Street Children’s Hospital in London, having funded the Mittal Children’s Medical Centre, and in India, the couple work closely with UNICEF, having funded the first ever country-wide survey into child nutrition, the results of which are being used by the Government of India to inform relevant policy. Aditya serves on the boards of ArcelorMittal, Aperam, and Iconiq Capital and is Chairman of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India and Chairman of HMEL. He is also a trustee at Brookings Institution, a member of Harvard University’s Global Advisory Council. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics with concentrations in Strategic Management and Corporate Finance from the Wharton School in Pennsylvania, United States. He is the son of Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and brother of Ms. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia. Mr. Aditya Mittal is a citizen of India. |
Management report |
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia Non-independent Director |
42 years old Nationality: Indian Date of first election: December 2004 Term start date: May 2022 Term end date: May 2025 | Expertise and experience Vanisha Mittal Bhatia is a non-independent Director of ArcelorMittal. She was appointed as a member of the LNM Holdings Board of Directors in June 2004. Ms. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia was appointed to Mittal Steel’s Board of Directors in December 2004, where she worked in the Procurement department leading various initiatives including "total cost of ownership program". She joined Aperam in April 2011 and since has held the position of Chief Strategy Officer. She has a Bachelor of Sciences from the European Business School. Ms. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia is a citizen of India. Ms. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia is the daughter of Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and the sister of Mr. Aditya Mittal. |
Management report |
Bruno Lafont Non-Executive and Lead independent Director |
66 years old Nationality: French Date of first election: May 2011 Term start date: June 2020 Term end date: May 2023 | Expertise and experience Bruno Lafont is Lead Independent Director of ArcelorMittal, a member of the Audit & Risk Committee and Chairman of the Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate Governance Committee. He began his career at Lafarge in 1983 and has held numerous positions in finance and international operations with the same company. In 1995, Mr. Lafont was appointed Group Executive Vice President, Finance, and thereafter, Executive Vice President of the Gypsum Division in 1998. Mr. Lafont joined Lafarge’s General Management as Chief Operating Officer between May 2003 and December 2005, Chief Executive Officer in January 2006, and he was appointed Chairman and Chief Executive Officer in May 2007. In July 2015 Mr. Lafont was appointed Honorary Chairman of Lafarge. He was co-Chairman of the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim between July 2015 and May 2017. As former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Lafarge, Mr. Lafont has extensive experience in managing health and safety questions. He was a board member of EDF from 2008 to 2019. Mr. Lafont left the Executive Committee of the World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) in December 2019. Born in 1956, Mr. Lafont is a graduate from the Hautes Etudes Commerciales business school (HEC 1977, Paris) and the Ecole Nationale d’Administration (ENA 1982, Paris). Mr. Lafont is a citizen of France. Mr. Lafont has informed the Company that, on December 8, 2017, he (along with five other former Lafarge officers) was placed under formal investigation (mis en examen) in his capacity as former CEO of Lafarge SA, in relation to alleged payments made by a subsidiary of Lafarge SA (Lafarge Cement Syria) to terrorist groups in Syria, and that alleged violations of EU economic sanctions and French labor law are also being investigated. |
Management report |
Tye Burt Non-executive and independent Director |
65 years old Nationality:Canadian Date of first election: May 2012 Term start date: June 2021 Term end date: May 2024 | Expertise and experience Tye Burt, is a non-executive and independent Director of ArcelorMittal and a member of the Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate Governance Committee as well as of the Sustainability Committee. He was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Kinross Gold Corporation in March 2005. He held this position until August 1, 2012. Kinross is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and the Toronto Stock Exchange. Mr. Burt was also a member of the board of directors of Kinross, where he had overall responsibility for the health and safety program, now contributing this expertise on health and safety to the ArcelorMittal’s Board of Directors. Mr. Burt has broad experience in the global mining industry, specializing in corporate finance, business strategy and mergers and acquisitions. Prior to joining Kinross, he held the position of Vice Chairman and Executive Director of Corporate Development at Barrick Gold Corporation. He was President of the Cartesian Capital Group from 2000 to 2002; Chairman of Deutsche Bank Canada and Deutsche Bank Securities Canada; Global Managing Director of Global Metals and Mining for Deutsche Bank AG from 1997 to 2000; and Managing Director and Co-Head of the Global Mining Group at BMO Nesbitt Burns from 1995 to 1997, holding various other positions at BMO Nesbitt Burns from 1986 to 1995. Mr. Burt is the Chair and Principal at Carbon Arc Capital Investments Corp. and was the Life Sciences Research Campaign Chair of the University of Guelph's Better Planet Project. Mr. Burt is a member of the Board of Directors of Boart Longyear, a global leader in the drilling services and equipment industry. He is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School, a member of the Law Society of Ontario, and he holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Guelph. Mr. Burt is a citizen of Canada. |
Management report |
Michel Wurth Non-independent Director |
68 years old Nationality:Luxembourgish Date of first election: May 2014 Term start date: June 2020 Term end date: May 2023 | Expertise and experience Michel Wurth is a non-independent Director of ArcelorMittal and a member of the Sustainability Committee. He joined Arbed in 1979 and held a variety of functions before joining the Arbed Group Management Board and becoming its chief financial officer in 1996. The merger of Aceralia, Arbed and Usinor, leading to the creation of Arcelor in 2002, led to Mr. Wurth’s appointment as Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Arcelor. He became a member of ArcelorMittal’s Group Management Board in 2006, responsible for Flat Carbon Europe, Global R&D, Distribution Solutions and Long Carbon Worldwide respectively. Michel Wurth retired from the GMB in April 2014 and was elected to ArcelorMittal’s board of directors in May 2014. He holds a Law degree from the University of Grenoble, France, and a degree in Political Science from the Institut d’Études Politiques de Grenoble as well as a Master’s of Economics from the London School of Economics, UK. Mr. Wurth is also doctor of laws honoris causa of the Sacred Heart University, Luxembourg. Mr. Wurth is Chairman of ArcelorMittal Luxembourg S.A. (a wholly owned subsidiary of ArcelorMittal) as well as Vice Chairman of the supervisory board of Dillinger Hütte AG and Dillinger Hütte Saarstahl AG (associates of ArcelorMittal). Mr. Wurth is a Board member of Orion Engineered Carbon S.A. a global company active in the black carbon industry, listed on the NASDAQ. Mr. Wurth served as Chairman of the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce between May 2004 and May 2019 and is a member of the Council of the Central Bank of Luxembourg. He is also non-executive Chairman of Paul Wurth Real Estate S.A. and member of the supervisory board of SMS Group (the controlling shareholder of Paul Wurth Real Estate S.A.), as well as non-executive Chairman of BIP Investment Partners S.A. and BIP Capital Partners S.A., and non- executive Board member of Brasserie Nationale. SMS Group, a leading family owned equipment and engineering supplier for the steel and non-ferrous metal producing industry. BIP Investment Partners and BIP Capital Partners S.A. are Luxembourg based companies organized as investment funds investing in small and mid-cap private equity and Brasserie Nationale is a privately owned brewery based in Luxembourg. Mr. Wurth is vice-chairman of the Luxembourg Red Cross. Mr. Wurth is a citizen of Luxembourg. |
Management report |
Karyn Ovelmen Non-executive and independent Director |
59 years old Nationality: USA Date of first election: May 2015 Term start date: June 2021 Term end date: May 2024 | Expertise and experience Karyn Ovelmen is a non-executive and independent Director of ArcelorMittal as well as the Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee. From January 2019 to December 31, 2019, Mrs. Ovelmen was the Gas Power Transformation Leader for the General Electric Company. Prior to that, she served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Flowserve, a position that she held from June 2015 to February 2017. Previously, she also served as Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President of LyondellBasell Industries NV from 2011 to May 2015, as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Petroplus Holdings AG from May 2006 to September 2010 and as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Argus Services Corporation from 2005 to 2006. Prior to that, she was Vice President of External Reporting and Investor Relations for Premcor Refining Group Inc. She also spent 12 years with PricewaterhouseCoopers, primarily serving energy industry accounts. Mrs. Ovelmen is a member of the Hess Corporation Board of Directors and a member of the Audit Committee as of November 4, 2020. Mrs. Ovelmen was a member of the Gates Industrial Corporation plc. Board of Directors as a non-executive director and was a member of their Audit Committee from December 2017 to March 2019. Mrs. Ovelmen holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Connecticut, USA, and is a Certified Public Accountant ("CPA"). Mrs. Ovelmen is a citizen of the United States of America. |
Karel de Gucht Non-executive and independent Director |
68 years old Nationality: Belgian Date of first election: May 2016 Term start date: May 2022 Term end date: May 2025 | Expertise and experience Karel de Gucht is a non-executive and independent Director and a member of the Audit & Risk Committee. Mr. De Gucht is a Belgian Minister of State. He was the European Commissioner for Trade in the 2nd Barroso Commission from 2010 to 2014 and for Development and Humanitarian Aid in the 1st Barroso Commission from 2009 to 2010. Previously, Mr. De Gucht served as Belgium's Minister of Foreign Affairs from 2004 to 2009 and Vice Prime Minister of Belgium from 2008 to 2009. In addition, in 2006, he was the Chairman in Office of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) and Member of the Security Council of the United Nations from 2007 to 2008. Since 1991, Mr. De Gucht has been a Professor of Law at the VUB (the Dutch-speaking Free University Brussels). He is currently a member of the European Advisory Board of CVC Capital Partners, a member of the board of directors of the listed company Proximus NV and the president of the IES, the Institute of European Studies at the VUB. In the course of 2021, Mr. De Gucht has been nominated Chairman of the Board of YOUSTON NV, a Belgian company specialized in archiving, digitalization and processing. Mr. De Gucht holds a Master of Law degree from the VUB and is a Belgian citizen. |
Management report |
Etienne Schneider Non-executive and independent Director |
51 years old Nationality: Luxembourgish Date of first election: June 2020 Term start date: June 2020 Term end date: May 2023 | Expertise and experience Etienne Schneider is a non-executive and independent Director and a member of the Audit & Risk Committee. Etienne Schneider joined the government of Luxembourg in 2012 as Minister of the Economy and Foreign Trade before being appointed Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of the Economy, Minister of Internal Security and Minister of Defense in 2013. In 2018, Mr. Schneider became Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of the Economy and Minister of Health and in February 2020 retired from politics. He has previously filled several positions as a senior civil servant, such as a research assistant at the European Parliament in Brussels, economist for the LSAP parliamentary group in the Chamber of Deputies and project leader with NATO in Brussels. He also served as a government advisor responsible for various Directorates. Mr. Schneider became a member of the executive board of several companies, such as the Société électrique de l’Our (SEO), Enovos International SA, Enovos Deutschland AG and the National Credit and Investment Company (SNCI). Upon being appointed minister in 2012, he resigned from all of these positions. In 2021, Mr. Schneider became president of the board of LuxTP, a Luxembourgish affilate of the Belgian construction company Besix Group in which he holds a position as independent board member since 2020. Mr. Schneider holds a degree from the Institut Catholique des Hautes Etudes Commerciales (ICHEC) in Brussels and from Greenwich University in London in commercial and financial sciences. Mr. Schneider is a citizen of Luxembourg. |
Management report |
Clarissa Lins Non-executive and independent Director |
55 years old Nationality: Brazilian Date of first election: June 2021 Term start date: June 2021 Term end date: May 2024 | Expertise and experience Clarissa Lins is a non-executive and independent Director of ArcelorMittal as well as the Chairman of the Sustainability Committee. Mrs. Lins is a senior executive with consolidated experience in strategy, sustainability, and corporate governance. With a distinguished education background in economy, she worked on relevant projects in the public sector at the beginning of her career - she was part of Brazil’s Ministry of Finance team that produced the economic stabilization program known as the Real Plan in 1994, under President Cardoso. She also served as an Advisor to the President of Brazil’s BNDES Development Bank, participating in the structuring of the country’s large-scale privatization projects from 1995 to 1999. She was head of Corporate Strategy at Petrobras from 1999 to 2002, when the state- owned oil and gas company shifted its strategy and improved its corporate governance practices while doing an IPO at the NYSE. Mrs. Lins moved her focus more specifically towards Sustainability in 2004, when she joined the FBDS Fundação Brasileira para o Desenvolvimento Sustentável (Brazilian Foundation for Sustainable Development). In 2013 she founded the consultancy Catavento, advising corporations in the areas of strategy and sustainability. Mrs. Lins was the President of the Brazilian Institute of Petroleum and Gas (IBP) from November 2019 till March 2021, after serving as Executive Director for more than 3 years. She serves on Boards and Committees of leading companies operating in Brazil - including Suzano's Sustainability Committee (the world’s largest producer of market pulp), the Board of Directors of Votorantim Cimentos and Vibra Energia (listed at the Brazilian stock exchange). Other companies in which she has held relevant Board Committee positions include Shell, Vale and Petrobras. Mrs. Lins is a citizen of Brazil. |
Management report |
Name | Age | Position | ||
Lakshmi N. Mittal1 | 72 | Executive Chairman of ArcelorMittal | ||
Aditya Mittal1 | 46 | Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal | ||
Genuino Christino1 | 51 | Chief Financial Officer of ArcelorMittal | ||
Stefan Buys1 | 51 | Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal Mining | ||
Jefferson de Paula1 | 64 | Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal South America Long | ||
Geert Van Poelvoorde1 | 57 | Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal Europe | ||
Bart Wille1,2 | 61 | Executive Vice President, Head of HR | ||
John Brett1 | 57 | Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal North America | ||
Bradley Davey1 | 58 | Executive Vice President and Head of Corporate Business Optimization | ||
Vijay Goyal1 | 51 | Executive Vice President, CEO CIS | ||
Dilip Oommen1 | 64 | Executive Vice President, CEO AM/NS India | ||
Stephanie Werner-Dietz1 | 50 | Executive Vice President, Head of HR |
Management report |
Genuino M. Christino Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President. |
51 years old Nationality: Brazilian | Expertise and experience Genuino M. Christino is the Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President of ArcelorMittal since February 2021. He is a member of the Group management committee since 2016. Prior to Mr. Christino’s appointment as Chief Financial Officer, he was the Group Head of Finance since 2016. As Chief Financial Officer, Mr. Christino is responsible for all of the Company’s financial functions, including treasury, corporate finance, accounting, performance management, insurance and investor relations. In addition, Mr. Christino oversees group Merger & Acquisitions, Legal and IT activities and is a member of the Company’s Investment Allocation Committee. Mr. Christino also heads the Company’s Corporate Finance and Tax Committee where all key financial transactions of the group are reviewed and approved. Prior to joining the ArcelorMittal Group in 2003, Mr. Christino had spent ten years at KPMG in Brazil and in the United Kingdom, as an auditor and a consultant. Mr. Christino holds a bachelor’s degree in accounting and business administration from the Universidade Paulista in São Paolo, Brazil and has also completed an Executive MBA Program from the Dom Cabral Foundation in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Mr. Christino is a citizen of Brazil. |
Stefan Buys Member of the Group management committee, CEO of ArcelorMittal Mining. |
51 years old Nationality: Australia and South Africa | Expertise and experience Stefan Buys is a member of the Group management committee and the CEO of ArcelorMittal Mining. He joined the group on October 1, 2021. He has over 25 years experience in the mining and minerals industry, starting his career in 1994 at Iscor Vanderbijlpark in South Africa. He joined Xstrata in 1995 and led various operational units, the last one as Chief Operating Officer of Xstrata Copper North Chile. In 2010, he joined BHP as Asset President Olympic Dam and later served as Project Director Organization Design. Before joining ArcelorMittal he joined RioTinto in 2018 as Managing Director Pilbara Mines. He holds a bachelor’s degree in metallurgical engineering from the University of Pretoria, a post graduate diploma in management from the University of South Africa and a post graduate diploma in teaching from the University of Western Australia. Mr. Buys holds dual citizenship in Australia and South Africa. |
Management report |
Jefferson de Paula Member of the Group management committee, President of ArcelorMittal Brazil, CEO of ArcelorMittal Long LATAM and Mining Brazil. |
64 years old Nationality: Brazilian | Expertise and experience Jefferson de Paula is a member of the Group management committee, President of ArcelorMittal Brazil, CEO of ArcelorMittal Long LATAM and Mining Brazil. Counting over 36 years of work in the steel industry, Mr. De Paula has been with the Group since 1991, occupying several executive positions in Brazil, Argentina, Americas and Europe. He is Vice President of the Federation of Industries of the State of Minas Gerais (FIEMG), Chairman of Brazil Steel Institute (IABr), Vice President of the Executive Committee of the Latin American Steel Association (ALACERO). Mr. De Paula is graduated in metallurgical engineering from Universidade Federal Fluminense (Brazil) and has attended to senior executive courses from Insead (France) and from Kellogg - Northwestern University (USA). Mr. de Paula is a citizen of Brazil. |
Geert Van Poelvoorde Member of the Group management committee. Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal Europe |
57 years old Nationality: Belgian | Expertise and experience Geert Van Poelvoorde is a member of the Group management committee. He started his career in 1989 as a project engineer at the Sidmar Ghent hot strip mill, where he held several senior positions in the automation and process computer department. He moved to Stahlwerke Bremen in 1995 as senior project manager. Between 1998 and 2002, he headed a number of departments, and in 2003 he was appointed director of Stahlwerke Bremen, responsible for operations and engineering. In 2005, Mr. Van Poelvoorde returned to ArcelorMittal Ghent to take up the position of Chief Operating Officer. In 2008, he became CEO of ArcelorMittal Ghent with direct responsibility for primary operations. He was appointed CEO of the Business Division North within Flat Carbon Europe in 2009. In January 2014, he was appointed CEO of Flat Carbon Europe and Purchasing and in February 2021, he became CEO of ArcelorMittal Europe. Since November 2015 he is a member of the executive committee of Eurofer (as president between 2015 and the end of 2022), the European steel federation and is serving on several boards. He graduated from the University of Ghent with a degree in civil engineering and electronics. Mr. Van Poelvoorde is a citizen of Belgium. |
Management report |
Bart Wille Member of the Group management committee. |
61 years old Nationality: Belgian | Expertise and experience Bart Wille, was a member of the Group management committee. He was appointed head of human resources in January 2018. Bart Wille retired on December 31, 2022. He joined ArcelorMittal after more than 30 years of global human resources management experience in various multinational companies. Mr. Wille joined Unilever in 1985 and he served the company during 22 years, with positions held in Belgium, the United Kingdom, Brazil and the Netherlands. After having joined Puratos (food ingredients) for a short period, Mr. Wille pursued his career with Bekaert as chief human resources officer at the beginning of 2009. As a member of the Bekaert Group Executive Board, Mr. Wille was responsible for human resources and the reorganization agenda of the company worldwide. In this role, he supported the international expansion of the company and he participated in the restructuring and change of the company's organization, as well as the continuous transformation of its culture. Mr. Wille is a graduate in international business administration of UFSIA, the University of Antwerp. Mr. Wille is a citizen of Belgium. |
John Brett Member of the Group management committee, Executive Vice-President and the Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal North America. |
57 years old Nationality: USA | Expertise and experience John Brett, is a member of the Group management committee, an Executive Vice-President and the Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal North America. He joined the group at former Inland Steel in 1988 as an associate accountant, and progressed to become a manager specializing in financial analysis and systems in 1997. In 1998, Mr. Brett took on the role of controller for Ispat Inland Steel and in 2005, he was promoted to vice president, finance and planning and controller for Mittal Steel USA. In 2012, Mr. Brett was appointed executive vice president finance, planning and procurement for ArcelorMittal USA. Prior to becoming CEO of ArcelorMittal North America in January 2021, Mr. Brett was CEO of ArcelorMittal USA. Mr. Brett holds an MBA from the University of Chicago and is a graduate in economics from DePauw University. Mr. Brett is a citizen of the United States of America. |
Management report |
Bradley Davey Member of the Group management committee, Executive Vice President and Head of Corporate Business Optimization. |
58 years old Nationality: Canadian | Expertise and experience Bradley Davey is a member of the Group management committee, Executive Vice President and Head of Corporate Business Optimization. He joined Dofasco in 1986 as a project engineer in the central maintenance department, joined assigned maintenance in 1989, and then the hot strip mill ("HSM") in 1990. He held various positions in the HSM before becoming a Business Unit Manager in 1996. He gained international manufacturing experience through this role by leading two separate multi-year technical exchanges with the two leading Japanese steelmakers and through leading Dofasco’s HSM modernization project. In 2002, he changed careers to marketing as a Manager Strategic Marketing, led Dofasco’s Marketing process redesign project before becoming General Manager of Marketing in 2005, then to Director of Industry Sales in 2007, and then Vice President Commercial in 2008. In 2014, he added CMO North America Automotive, then became CMO North America Flat Rolled later in 2014. In 2016, he became CMO of Global Automotive along with CMO North America. In 2018, Mr. Davey became CEO of ArcelorMittal North America and held this position until his nomination to Head of Corporate Business Optimization early April 2021. Currently based in Canada, Mr. Davey has responsibility for Global Automotive, R&D, CTO, Corporate Health and Safety, Commercial Coordination, Corporate Capital Goods Procurement, Corporate Communications and Corporate Responsibility, Automotive, JV’s in China and India, Tailored Blanks Americas, and is Vice Chairman of the Investment Allocation Committee. Mr. Davey holds a mechanical engineering degree from McMaster University, Canada. Mr. Davey is a citizen of Canada. |
Management report |
Vijay Goyal Member of the Group management committee, Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal CIS. |
51 years old Nationality: Indian | Expertise and experience Vijay Goyal is a member of the Group management committee and the Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal CIS (ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine and ArcelorMittal Temirtau, Kazakhstan). The joint venture ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Jubail is also part of his scope. After having started his career as an internal auditor at ITC Ltd in India, he joined Mittal Steel in 1999 and held various positions in the finance function. In 2007, he was nominated as CFO and Head of Strategy for Long Carbon Europe, followed by his appointment as CFO and Head of central supply chain of Flat Carbon Europe in 2008. From 2014 to 2016, he was CFO of ArcelorMittal Europe, additionally in charge of legal, IT and the Shared Service Center Europe before being appointed CEO of ArcelorMittal Downstream Solutions and member of the Group Management Committee in October 2016. During 2019, he focused on the leadership of strategic projects for ArcelorMittal, primarily with respect to the acquisition of ESIL with the Company's joint venture partner NSC to create AMNS India, prior to his appointment as CEO of ArcelorMittal CIS from January 2020 onwards. Mr. Goyal is a graduate from St Xavier’s College, Calcutta. He is a chartered accountant and cost and works accountant from the respective institutes in India. He has also completed executive education programs at Wharton Business School. Mr. Goyal is a citizen of India. |
Dilip Oommen Member of the Group management committee, Chief Executive Officer of AMNS India. |
64 years old Nationality: Indian | Expertise and experience Dilip Oommen is a member of the Group management committee. He was appointed CEO of AMNS India in December 2019 after the acquisition of ESIL. He has more than 40 years of experience in the steel industry. Mr. Oommen joined ESIL in 2003 as chief operating officer, before moving to senior leadership positions within the company. He was appointed Managing director and Chief Executive Officer of ESIL in 2019. Prior to joining ESIL, Mr. Oommen had worked in various leadership roles in Hadeed (SABIC), both in Long and Flat Product divisions. In 2020, Mr. Oommen was elected President of the Indian Steel Association, the industry body that represents major public and private sector steel companies in India. He has also served in the past as Co-Chair of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry’s ("FICCI") Steel Committee, one of several industry leadership roles he has taken on during his career. He is also a member of the Advisory Committee of the Steel Ministry of India. Mr. Oommen is a metallurgical engineer from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur. He has attended several management and technical programs across the globe. Mr. Oommen is a citizen of India. |
Management report |
Stephanie Werner-Dietz Member of the Group management committee. |
50 years old Nationality: German | Expertise and experience Stephanie Werner-Dietz is a member of the Group management committee. She was appointed head of human resources on September 1, 2022. She joined ArcelorMittal with a long ranging HR experience of almost 25 years at Nokia, which she joined in 1998. Throughout her career, Mrs. Werner-Dietz has held different HR leadership positions in various countries. She held multiple HR business partner and expert roles across the company, and she was chief people officer of Nokia, based in Finland from January 2020 until her arrival at ArcelorMittal. Mrs. Werner-Dietz is a graduate in applied business languages (Chinese) and international business studies from the University of Applied Sciences of Bremen, Germany. Mrs. Werner-Dietz is a citizen of Germany. |
Management report |
Content | |
Annual statement from the Chairman of ARCG Committee | |
Board of Directors | |
Remuneration at a glance - senior management | Overview of the Company's remuneration policy and rationale of each performance metric |
Remuneration at a glance - 2022 pay outcomes | Comparison of pay outcomes 2022 vs. 2021 vs. 2020 vs. 2019 vs. 2018 Explanation of results for 2021 short-term incentives paid in 2022 |
Remuneration | |
Remuneration strategy | Explanation of what informs the ARCG's decision on pay |
Remuneration policy | Explanation of policies applied to senior management |
Remuneration mix | Overview of the remuneration mix for senior management |
2022 Total remuneration | Overview of 2022 outcomes |
Short-term incentives | Description of short-term incentives plan ("STI") |
ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan | Description of long-term incentive plan ("LTIP" or "LTI"s) |
Other benefits | Description of other benefits |
SOX 304 and Clawback | Explanation of SOX section 304 rules regarding clawbacks of CEO/CFO remuneration |
Abbreviations | |
EBITDA | Operating income plus depreciation, impairment expenses and exceptional items |
FCF | Free cash flow |
STI | Short-term incentives |
LTI/LTIP | Long-term incentives (plans) |
EPS | Earnings per share |
ESG | Environment, social and governance |
PSU | Performance share units |
RSU | Restricted share units |
ROCE | Return on capital employed |
TSR | Total shareholder return |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Year ended December 31, | ||||||
(Amounts in $ thousands except Long-term incentives information) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
Base salary1 | 3,199 | 3,483 | 2,635 | 1,569 | 1,604 | |
Director fees | 1,676 | 1,784 | 1,706 | 1,554 | 1,509 | |
Short-term performance-related bonus1 | 6,388 | 5,133 | 935 | 3,198 | 2,775 | |
Long-term incentives 1, 2 | 141,564 | 109,143 | 148,422 | 89,933 | 70,302 | |
(Amounts in $ thousands) | 20221 | 20211 | 20201 | 20191 | 20181 | |
Lakshmi N. Mittal | 1,529 | 1,700 | 1,374 | 1,569 | 1,604 | |
Aditya Mittal | 1,670 | 1,783 | 1,261 | — | — | |
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia | 169 | 176 | 186 | 171 | 166 | |
Suzanne P. Nimocks | 76 | 189 | 200 | 183 | 178 | |
Bruno Lafont | 277 | 302 | 306 | 280 | 272 | |
Tye Burt | 194 | 194 | 200 | 183 | 178 | |
Karyn Ovelmen | 201 | 221 | 223 | 204 | 198 | |
Jeannot Krecké | — | — | 78 | 171 | 166 | |
Michel Wurth | 181 | 181 | 186 | 171 | 166 | |
Karel de Gucht | 189 | 208 | 209 | 191 | 185 | |
Etienne Schneider | 189 | 197 | 118 | — | — | |
Clarissa Lins | 200 | 116 | — | — | — | |
Total | 4,875 | 5,267 | 4,341 | 3,123 | 3,113 |
Management report |
(Amounts in $ thousands) | 20221 | 20211 | 20201 | 20191 | 20181 |
Average Remuneration | 446 | 446 | 412 | 389 | 408 |
Short-term Incentives | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Lakshmi N. Mittal | 3,053 | 2,908 | — | 3,198 | 2,775 | |
Aditya Mittal | 3,335 | 2,226 | 935 | — | — | |
PSUs granted in 2022 | PSUs granted in 2021 | PSUs granted in 2020 | PSUs granted in 2019 | PSUs granted in 2018 | |
Lakshmi N. Mittal | 67,662 | 52,166 | 77,372 | 89,933 | 70,302 |
Aditya Mittal | 73,902 | 56,977 | 71,050 | — | — |
Term (in years) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Vesting date1 | January 1, 2026 | January 1, 2025 | January 1, 2024 | January 1, 2023 | January 1, 2022 |
Management report |
ArcelorMittal's Remuneration Policy | ||||
Remuneration | Period | Strategy | Characteristic | |
Salary | 2022 | Recruitment and retention | l | Reviewed annually by the ARCG Committee considering market data |
l | Increases based on the Company performance and individual performance | |||
STI | 2022 | Delivery of strategic priorities and financial success | l | Maximum STI award of 270% of base salary for the Executive Chairman, and the CEO and 157.5% of base salary for other Executive Officers |
l | 100% STI paid in cash | |||
l | ArcelorMittal's first priority Health and Safety is part of the STI | |||
l | Overperformance towards competition | |||
LTIP | 2023-2025 | Encourages long term shareholder return | l | Performance share units granted with a face value of 120% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and CEO Performance share units / Restricted share units granted with a face value of 75% of base salary as a guideline for other Executive Officers |
l | Shares vest after a three-year performance period for Performance share units and after a three-year period for Restricted share units | |||
l | Performance related vesting and/or employment related vesting | |||
Key Performance Metrics from 2022 | |||
Metrics | Scheme | Rationale | |
EBITDA | STI | l | Demonstrates growth and operational performance of the underlying businesses |
FCF | STI | ||
Gap to competition | STI / LTIP | l | Outperform peers |
Health & Safety | STI / LTIP | l | Employee health and safety is a core value for the Company |
ESG | LTIP | l | Improve health & safety outcome, achieve decarbonization and diversity & inclusion targets |
EPS | LTIP | l | Links reward to delivery of underlying equity returns to shareholders |
TSR | LTIP | l | Creates a direct link between executive pay and shareholder value |
l | Comparison with a peer group of companies | ||
Management report |
Management report |
Business Units | Executive | Realization as % of business target |
Executive Office* | Lakshmi N. Mittal Aditya Mittal | 128% |
Mining | Stefan Buys | 137% |
NAFTA | John Brett | 105% |
Corporate* | Genuino Christino | 128% |
Corporate* | Bradley Davey | 128% |
CIS* | Vijay Goyal | 128% |
AMNS India | Dilip Oommen | 139% |
Flat Carbon Europe* | Geert van Poelvoorde | 128% |
Long Carbon South America | Jefferson de Paula | 145% |
Corporate* | Bart Wille | 128% |
Vehicle | Date of vesting | Date of grant | Number of PSUs granted to Executive office and outstanding | Number of shares acquired by Executive office |
PSUs* | January 1, 2022 Performance approved by the ARCG committee on March 16, 2022 | June 30, 2016 | 153,268 | 153,268 |
PSUs | January 1, 2022 | December 20, 2018 | 134,861 | 67,431 |
Vehicle | Date of vesting | Date of grant | Number of PSUs granted to CFO and other Executive officers and outstanding | Number of shares acquired by CFO and other Executive officers |
PSUs | January 1, 2022 Performance approved by the ARCG committee on March 16, 2022 | December 20, 2018 | 65,950 | 49,751 |
Management report |
Management report |
Remuneration component and link to strategy | Operational and performance framework | Opportunity |
Fixed annual salary Competitive base salary to attract and retain high- quality and experienced senior executives | * Base salary levels are reviewed annually with effect from April 1 (except promotion) compared to the market to ensure that ArcelorMittal remains competitive with market median base pay levels * Reviews are based on market information obtained but not led by benchmarking to comparable roles, changes in responsibility and general economic conditions | The ARCG does not set a maximum salary, instead when determining any salary increases it takes into account a number of reference points including salary increases across the Company |
Benefits Competitive level to ensure coverage of the executives | * May include costs of health insurance, death and disability insurances, company car, tax return preparation, etc. * Relocation benefits may be provided where a change of location is made at Company’s request | The cost to the Company of providing benefits can change from year to year. The level of benefit provided is intended to remain competitive |
Pension Competitive level of post- employment benefit to attract and retain executives | * Local benchmark of pension contributions for comparable roles | |
Short term incentives (STI) Motivate the senior executives to achieve stretch performance on strategic priorities | * Scorecard is set at the commencement of each financial year * Measures and relative weights are chosen by the ARCG Committee to drive overall performance for the coming year * STI calculations for each executive reflect the performance of ArcelorMittal and /or the performance of the relevant business units, the achievement of specific objectives of the department and the individual executive’s overall performance * No STI is paid for a performance below threshold 80% for each criteria; 100% STI payout for performance achieved at 100% for each criteria; 150% STI payout for performance achieved at 120% or above for each criteria | Range for Executive Chairman and CEO: 0 to 270% with a target at 120% of base salary Range for CFO and Executive Officers: 0 to 157.5% with a target at 70% of base salary |
LTIP Sustain shareholder wealth creation in excess of performance of a peer group and incentivize executives to achieve strategy | Executive Office LTIP * The vesting is subject to a relative TSR (Total Shareholder Return) and to a relative EPS compared to a peer group and to ESG targets over a three year- period *The peer group is determined by the ARCG Committee * No vesting will occur below the weighted average of the peer group or the target for ESG * Performance is determined by the ARCG Committee CFO and Executive Officers LTIP *The vesting is subject to two or three measures depending on the business units or group, Gap to competition, TSR vs. weighted average of the peer group and ESG *Vesting will occur if the performance is reached *Performance is determined by the ARCG Committee | Maximum value at grant: 120% of base salary for Executive Chairman and CEO Guideline: 75% of base salary for CFO and Executive Officers |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Executive Chairman8 | CEO7 | Chief Financial Officer and Executive Officers 6 | ||||||||||||||
(Amounts in $ thousands except for Long-term incentives) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 20219 | 2020 | 2019 | 20185 | |||
Base salary1 | 1,529 | 1,700 | 1,374 | 1,569 | 1,604 | 1,670 | 1,783 | 1,261 | 5,790 | 5,056 | 2,970 | 4,643 | 5,371 | |||
Retirement benefits | — | — | — | — | — | 167 | 178 | 146 | 1,066 | 1,348 | 555 | 698 | 862 | |||
Other benefits2 | 72 | 66 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 39 | 38 | 33 | 599 | 237 | 144 | 223 | 314 | |||
Short-term incentives3 | 3,053 | 2,908 | — | 3,198 | 2,775 | 3,335 | 2,226 | 935 | 9,370 | 7,158 | 2,169 | 6,015 | 5,495 | |||
Long-term incentives | - fair value in $ thousands4 | 1,520 | 1,419 | 1,407 | 1,339 | 1,166 | 1,661 | 1,550 | 1,292 | 3,838 | 4,396 | 1,834 | 3,096 | 2,702 | ||
- number of share units | 67,662 | 52,166 | 77,372 | 89,933 | 70,302 | 73,902 | 56,977 | 71,050 | 90,069 | |||||||
Management report |
Functional level | Target achievement threshold @ 80% | Target achievement @ 100% | Target achievement ≥ ceiling @ 120% | |||
Executive Chairman and CEO | 60% of base pay | 120% of base pay | 180% of base pay | |||
CFO and Executive Officers | 35% of base pay | 70% of base pay | 105% of base pay |
Management report |
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2022 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 120% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions | |||||||
Target | Stretch | Target | Stretch | |||||||
TSR vs. peer group (50%) / EPS vs. peer group (20%) | 100% vs. weighted average | ≥120% vs. weighted average | TSR vs. peer group (40%) | 100% weighted average | ≥120% weighted average | |||||
Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | |||||
Gap to competition (40%) | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||||
ESG (30%): H&S 10%, Climate action 10% and D&I : 10% | 100% of target | 120% of target | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | |||||
Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||
Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | ||||||||
l | RSUs with a three year vesting period | |||||||||
Management report |
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2019 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions | |||||||
Threshold | Target | Target | ||||||||
TSR/EPS vs. peer group | 100% median | ≥120% median | ROCE | 100% target 100% vesting | ||||||
TSR vs. S&P 500 | Performance equal to Index | ≥Performance equal to Index + 2% p.a. outperformance | Gap to competition (where applicable) | 100% target 100% vesting | ||||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | ||||||||
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2020 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions | |||||||
Threshold | Target | Threshold | Target | |||||||
TSR/EPS vs. peer group | 100% median | ≥120% median | TSR/EPS vs. peer group | 100% median | ≥120% median | |||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | ||||||||
Gap to competition (where applicable) | 100% target 100% vesting | |||||||||
TSR vs. S&P 500 | Performance equal to Index | ≥Performance equal to Index + 2% p.a. outperformance | Vesting percentage | 0% | 100% | |||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | l | RSUs with a three year vesting period | ||||||
l | RSUs with a one year vesting period | |||||||||
Management report |
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2021 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions | |||||||
Threshold | Target | Target | Stretch | |||||||
TSR vs. peer group (50%) / EPS vs. peer group (20%) | 100% median | ≥120% median | TSR vs. peer group (40%) | 100% weighted average | ≥120% weighted average | |||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | |||||
Gap to competition (40%) | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||||
ESG (30%) | 100% of target | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | ||||||
ESG (20%) | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||||
100% | 150% | |||||||||
Vesting percentage | 100% | l | RSUs with a three year vesting period | |||||||
l | RSUs with a two year vesting period | |||||||||
Management report |
As of December 31, | |||
Segment | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
NAFTA | 14,270 | 13,410 | 13,138 |
Brazil | 19,644 | 19,450 | 18,752 |
Europe | 61,305 | 60,525 | 71,682 |
ACIS | 52,725 | 58,438 | 58,178 |
Mining | 4,626 | 4,426 | 4,289 |
Other activities | 1,782 | 1,660 | 1,704 |
Total | 154,352 | 157,909 | 167,743 |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Required share ownership Lead Independent Director - minimum of 6,000 ordinary shares Non-executive directors - minimum of 4,000 ordinary shares | Maximum 12 year service (independent directors) | May not serve on the boards of directors of more than four publicly listed companies (non- executive directors) | Required to sign the Company’s Code of Business Conduct and confirm their adherence annually |
Management report |
Management report |
9 meetings (2022) | 100% Average attendance rate |
Management report |
Management report |
4 members (100% independent) | 8 meetings (2022) |
Management report |
3 members (100% independent) | 6 meetings (2022) |
Management report |
3 members (67% independent) | 7 meetings (2022) |
Management report |
Management report |
ArcelorMittal Ordinary Shares | |||
Number | % | ||
Significant Shareholder1 | 330,534,323 | 37.65% | |
Treasury Shares2 | 72,471,843 | 8.26% | |
Other Public Shareholders | 474,803,606 | 54.09% | |
Total | 877,809,772 | 100.00% | |
Of which: Directors and Senior Management3 | 335,970 | 0.04% | |
Significant Shareholder voting rights (outstanding shares) | 41.04% | ||
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
PSUs granted in 2022 | PSUs granted in 2021 | PSUs granted in 2020 | PSUs granted in 2019 | PSUs granted in 2018 | |
Executive Office | 141,564 | 109,143 | 148,422 | 172,517 | 134,861 |
Term (in years) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Vesting date1 | January 1, 2026 | January 1, 2025 | January 1, 2024 | January 1, 2023 | January 1, 2022 |
RSUs granted in December 2022 | PSUs granted in December 2022 | RSUs granted in December 2021 | PSUs granted in 2021 | RSUs granted in 2020 | PSUs granted in 2019 | PSUs granted in 2018 | |||
CFO and Other Executive Officers | 41,500 | 113,900 | 32,400 | 25,000 | 89,200 | 15,169 | 24,900 | 100,500 | 76,550 |
Term (in years) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Vesting date1 | December 13, 2025 | January 1, 2026 | December 16, 2024 | May 7, 2023 | January 1, 2025 | December 14, 2021 | December 14, 2023 | January 1, 2023 | January 1, 2022 |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Program1 | 2022 | Total Number of Shares Purchased | Average Price Paid Per Share | Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plan or Program | Maximum Number of Shares that may yet be purchased under the Plans or Programs (see above explanations) |
First buyback program | February 1 - February 28 | 2,045,177 | $30.74 | 2,045,177 | 29,706,783 |
First buyback program | March 1 - March 31 | 16,220,619 | $31.23 | 16,220,619 | 13,486,164 |
First buyback program | April 1 - April 30 | 13,486,164 | $31.93 | 13,486,164 | — |
Second buyback program | May 1 - May 31 | 26,503,910 | $29.37 | 26,503,910 | 6,845,687 |
Second buyback program | June 1 - June 30 | 6,845,687 | $32.36 | 6,845,687 | — |
Third buyback program | August 1 - August 31 | 20,680,050 | $24.18 | 20,680,050 | 39,751,330 |
Third buyback program | September 1 - September 30 | 10,369,843 | $20.65 | 10,369,843 | 29,381,487 |
Third buyback program | October 1 - October 31 | 8,708,838 | $21.56 | 8,708,838 | 20,672,649 |
Third buyback program | November 1 - November 30 | 1,567,708 | $22.31 | 1,567,708 | 19,104,941 |
Third buyback program | December 1 - December 31 | — | $— | — | 19,104,941 |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Management report |
Name of Subsidiary | Abbreviation | Country | ||
NAFTA | ||||
ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P. | ArcelorMittal Dofasco | Canada | ||
ArcelorMittal México S.A. de C.V. | ArcelorMittal Mexico | Mexico | ||
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada G.P. | ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada | Canada | ||
ArcelorMittal Texas HBI LLC | ArcelorMittal Texas HBI | United States of America | ||
Brazil and neighboring countries ("Brazil") | ||||
ArcelorMittal Brasil S.A. | ArcelorMittal Brasil | Brazil | ||
Acindar Industria Argentina de Aceros S.A. | Acindar | Argentina | ||
Europe | ||||
ArcelorMittal France S.A.S. | ArcelorMittal France | France | ||
ArcelorMittal Belgium N.V. | ArcelorMittal Belgium | Belgium | ||
ArcelorMittal España S.A. | ArcelorMittal España | Spain | ||
ArcelorMittal Flat Carbon Europe S.A. | AMFCE | Luxembourg | ||
ArcelorMittal Poland S.A. | ArcelorMittal Poland | Poland | ||
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt GmbH | ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt | Germany | ||
ArcelorMittal Bremen GmbH | ArcelorMittal Bremen | Germany | ||
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée S.A.S. | ArcelorMittal Méditerranée | France | ||
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange S.A. | ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange | Luxembourg | ||
ArcelorMittal Hamburg GmbH | ArcelorMittal Hamburg | Germany | ||
ArcelorMittal Duisburg GmbH | ArcelorMittal Duisburg | Germany | ||
ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg S.A. | ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg | Luxembourg | ||
Africa and Commonwealth of Independent States ("ACIS") | ||||
ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd. | ArcelorMittal South Africa | South Africa | ||
JSC ArcelorMittal Temirtau | ArcelorMittal Temirtau | Kazakhstan | ||
PJSC ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih | ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih | Ukraine | ||
Mining | ||||
ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. and ArcelorMittal Infrastructure Canada G.P. | ArcelorMittal Mines and Infrastructure Canada ("AMMC") | Canada | ||
ArcelorMittal Liberia Ltd. | ArcelorMittal Liberia | Liberia |
Management report |
ARS | Argentine Peso, the official currency of Argentina | INR | Indian rupee, the official currency of India | |
Articles of Association | the amended and restated articles of association of ArcelorMittal, dated May 18, 2022 filed as Exhibit 1.1 hereto | Iron pellets | agglomerated ultra-fine iron ore particles of a size and quality suitable for use in steel-making processes | |
AUD$ or AUD | Australian dollars, the official currency of Australia | Kilometers | measures of distance are stated in kilometers, each of which equals approximately 0.62 miles, or 1000 in meters, each of which equals approximately 3.28 feet | |
Brownfield project | the expansion of an existing operation | KZT | the Kazakhstani tenge, the official currency of Kazakhstan | |
C$ or CAD | Canadian dollars, the official currency of Canada | Metallurgical coal | a broader term than coking coal that includes all coals used in steelmaking, such as coal used for the pulverized coal injection (“PCI”) process | |
Executive Office | the Executive Chairman, Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Aditya Mittal | PLN | Polish złoty, the official currency of Poland | |
CIS | the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States | Production capacity | the annual production capacity of plant and equipment based on existing technical parameters as estimated by management | |
CNY | Chinese yuan, the official currency of China | Ps or MXN | the Mexican peso, the official currency of the United Mexican States | |
Coking coal | coal that, by virtue of its coking properties, is used in the manufacture of coke, which is used in the steelmaking process | Real, reais or R$ | Brazilian reais, the official currency of Brazil | |
Crude steel | the first solid steel product upon solidification of liquid steel, including ingots from conventional mills and semis (e.g., slab, billet and blooms) from continuous casters | ROM | run of mine - mined iron ore or coal to be fed to a preparation and/or concentration process | |
Downstream | finishing operations: flat products - the process after the production of hot-rolled coil/plates, and long products - the process after the production of blooms/billets (including production of bars, wire rods, SBQ, etc.) | Sales | include shipping and handling fees and costs billed to a customer in a sales transaction | |
DMTU or dmtu | dry metric tonne unit | SBQ | special bar quality steel, a high-quality long product | |
DRI | direct reduced iron, a metallic iron formed by removing oxygen from iron ore without the formation of, or passage through, a smelting phase. DRI can be used as feedstock for steel production | Significant Shareholder | a trust (HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited, as trustee), of which Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal, Mrs. Usha Mittal and their children are the beneficiaries | |
Energy coal | coal used as a fuel source in electrical power generation, cement manufacture and various industrial applications. Energy coal may also be referred to as steam or thermal coal | UAH | Ukrainian hryvnia, the official currency of Ukraine | |
Euro, euros, EUR or € | the official currency of the European Union (“EU”) member states participating in the European Monetary Union | US$, $, dollars, USD or U.S. dollar | United States dollar, the official currency of the United States | |
Sinter | a metallic input used in the blast furnace steel- making process, which aggregates fines, binder and other materials into a coherent mass by heating without melting | Upstream | operations that precede downstream steel-making, coking coal, coke, sinter, DRI, blast furnace, basic oxygen furnace (“BOF”), electric arc furnace (“EAF”), casters & hot rolling/plate mill | |
Spanish Stock Exchanges | the stock exchanges of Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao and Valencia | Wet recoverable | a quantity of iron ore or coal recovered after the material from the mine has gone through a preparation and/or concentration process excluding drying | |
Steel products | finished and semi-finished steel products, and exclude raw materials (including those described under “upstream” below), direct reduced iron (“DRI”), hot metal, coke, etc. | ZAR | South African rand, the official currency of the Republic of South Africa | |
Tons, net tons or ST | short tons are used in measurements involving steel products as well as crude steel, iron ore, iron ore pellets, DRI, hot metal, coke, coal, pig iron and scrap (a short ton is equal to 907.2 kilograms or 2,000 pounds) | Metric Tonnes or MT | metric tonnes and are used in measurements involving steel products, as well as crude steel, iron ore, iron ore pellets, DRI, hot metal, coke, coal, pig iron and scrap (a metric tonne is equal to 1,000 kilograms or 2,204.62 pounds) |
Management report |
Executive Officers | those executives of the Company who are supporting the Executive Office and jointly with the Executive Office represent the senior management of the Company | Probable mineral reserve | is the economically mineable part of an indicated and, in some cases, a measured mineral resource. | |
EAF | Electric arc furnaces are used to produce steel from scrap melted using electricity, in contrast to the cast iron sector (blast furnace – converter) where it is produced from iron ore. | Mineral resource | is a concentration or occurrence of material of economic interest in or on the Earth's crust in such form, grade or quality, and quantity that there are reasonable prospects for economic extraction. A mineral resource is a reasonable estimate of mineralization, taking into account relevant factors such as cut-off grade, likely mining dimensions, location or continuity, that, with the assumed and justifiable technical and economic conditions, is likely to, in whole or in part, become economically extractable. It is not merely an inventory of all mineralization drilled or sampled. | |
GMB | the Group Management Board, the former senior management body which was replaced by the CEO Office subsequently renamed Executive Office. The Executive Office, supported by seven Executive Officers, makes up the Company’s senior management | Measured mineral resource | is that part of a mineral resource for which quantity and grade or quality are estimated on the basis of conclusive geological evidence and sampling. The level of geological certainty associated with a measured mineral resource is sufficient to allow a qualified person to apply modifying factors, in sufficient detail to support detailed mine planning and final evaluation of the economic viability of the deposit. Because a measured mineral resource has a higher level of confidence than the level of confidence of either an indicated mineral resource or an inferred mineral resource, a measured mineral resource may be converted to a proven mineral reserve or to a probable mineral reserve. | |
Greenfield project | the development of a new project | Indicated mineral resource | is that part of a mineral resource for which quantity and grade or quality are estimated on the basis of adequate geological evidence and sampling. The level of geological certainty associated with an indicated mineral resource is sufficient to allow a qualified person to apply modifying factors in sufficient detail to support mine planning and evaluation of the economic viability of the deposit. Because an indicated mineral resource has a lower level of confidence than the level of confidence of a measured mineral resource, an indicated mineral resource may only be converted to a probable mineral reserve. | |
Green steel | steel products subject to auditor verified certification of the CO2 savings achieved | Inferred mineral resource | is that part of a mineral resource for which quantity and grade or quality are estimated on the basis of limited geological evidence and sampling. The level of geological uncertainty associated with an inferred mineral resource is too high to apply relevant technical and economic factors likely to influence the prospects of economic extraction in a manner useful for evaluation of economic viability. Because an inferred mineral resource has the lowest level of geological confidence of all mineral resources, which prevents the application of the modifying factors in a manner useful for evaluation of economic viability, an inferred mineral resource may not be considered when assessing the economic viability of a mining project, and may not be converted to a mineral reserve. | |
Mineral reserve | is an estimate of tonnage and grade or quality of indicated and measured mineral resources that, in the opinion of the qualified person, can be the basis of an economically viable project. More specifically, it is the economically mineable part of a measured or indicated mineral resource, which includes diluting materials and allowances for losses that may occur when the material is mined or extracted. | |||
Proven mineral reserve | is the economically mineable part of a measured mineral resource and can only result from conversion of a measured mineral resource. |
Management report |
Management report |
Year ended December 31, | |||||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Sales | 4.1 and 12.1 | ||||||
(including 2020, respectively) | |||||||
Cost of sales | 4.2 and 12.2 | ||||||
(including and 2020, respectively) | |||||||
Gross margin | |||||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | |||||||
Operating income | |||||||
Income from investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments | 2.6 | ||||||
Financing costs - net | 6.2 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Income before taxes | |||||||
Income tax expense | 10.1 | ||||||
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests) | ( | ||||||
Net income (loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent | ( | ||||||
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests | |||||||
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests) | ( | ||||||
Year ended December 31, | |||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||
Earnings (loss) per common share (in U.S. dollar) | |||||||
Basic | ( | ||||||
Diluted | ( | ||||||
Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) | 11.3 | ||||||
Basic | |||||||
Diluted | |||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries |
Consolidated Statements of Operations |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests) | ( | ||||||||||
Items that can be recycled to the consolidated statements of operations | |||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments: | |||||||||||
Gain arising during the period | |||||||||||
Reclassification adjustments for gain included in the consolidated statements of operations and financial position (basis adjustments) | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||
( | ( | ||||||||||
Exchange differences arising on translation of foreign operations: | |||||||||||
Loss arising during the period | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||
Reclassification adjustments for loss included in the consolidated statements of operations | |||||||||||
( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Share of other comprehensive income related to associates and joint ventures | |||||||||||
Gain arising during the period | |||||||||||
Reclassification adjustments for gain included in the consolidated statements of operations and financial position (basis adjustments) | ( | ( | |||||||||
( | |||||||||||
Income tax (expense) benefit related to components of other comprehensive income (loss) that can be recycled to the consolidated statements of operations | ( | ( | |||||||||
Items that cannot be recycled to the consolidated statements of operations | |||||||||||
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI: | |||||||||||
(Loss) gain arising during the period | ( | ||||||||||
Share of other comprehensive (loss) gain related to associates and joint ventures | ( | ( | |||||||||
( | |||||||||||
Employee benefits - Recognized actuarial gains (losses) | ( | ||||||||||
Share of other comprehensive income (loss) related to associates and joint ventures | ( | ||||||||||
Income tax (expense) benefit related to components of other comprehensive income (loss) that cannot be recycled to the consolidated statements of operations | ( | ( | |||||||||
Total other comprehensive (loss) income | ( | ( | |||||||||
Total other comprehensive (loss) income attributable to: | |||||||||||
Equity holders of the parent | ( | ( | |||||||||
Non-controlling interests | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||
Total other comprehensive (loss) income | ( | ( | |||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||
Equity holders of the parent | ( | ||||||||||
Non-controlling interests | |||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ||||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries |
Consolidated Statements of Other Comprehensive Income |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | |||
ASSETS | |||||
Current assets: | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 6.1.3 | ||||
Restricted cash | 6.1.3 | ||||
Trade accounts receivable and other (including 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively) | 4.3 and 12.1 | ||||
Inventories | 4.4 | ||||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 4.5 | ||||
Total current assets | |||||
Non-current assets: | |||||
Goodwill and intangible assets | 5.1 and 5.3 | ||||
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets | 5.2, 5.3 and 7 | ||||
Investments in associates and joint ventures | 2.4.1 and 2.4.2 | ||||
Other investments | 2.5 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | 10.4 | ||||
Other assets | 4.6 | ||||
Total non-current assets | |||||
Total assets | |||||
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||
Current liabilities: | |||||
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt | 6.1.2.1 and 7 | ||||
Trade accounts payable and other (including and 2021, respectively) | 4.7 and 12.2 | ||||
Short-term provisions | 9.1 | ||||
Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 4.8 | ||||
Income tax liabilities | |||||
Total current liabilities | |||||
Non-current liabilities: | |||||
Long-term debt, net of current portion | 6.1.2.2 and 7 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 10.4 | ||||
Deferred employee benefits | 8.2 | ||||
Long-term provisions | 9.1 | ||||
Other long-term obligations | 9.2 | ||||
Total non-current liabilities | |||||
Total liabilities | |||||
Contingencies and commitments | 9.3 and 9.4 | ||||
Equity: | 11 | ||||
Common shares (no par value, and December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively) | |||||
Treasury shares ( respectively, at cost) | ( | ( | |||
Additional paid-in capital | |||||
Mandatorily convertible notes | 11.2 | ||||
Retained earnings | |||||
Reserves | ( | ( | |||
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | |||||
Non-controlling interests | |||||
Total equity | |||||
Total liabilities and equity | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries |
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Reserves | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Items that can be recycled to the Consolidated Statements of Operations | Items that cannot be recycled to the Consolidated Statements of Operations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shares1 | Share Capital | Treasury Shares | Mandatorily Convertible Notes | Additional Paid-in Capital | Retained Earnings | Foreign Currency Translation Adjustments | Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Derivative Financial Instruments relating to CFH | Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Investments in Equity Instruments at FVOCI | Recognized actuarial (losses) gains | Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | Non- controlling interests | Total Equity | |||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net (loss) income (including non-controlling interests) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
Offering of common shares (note 11.1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Mandatorily convertible notes (note 11.2) | — | ( | ( | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
Recognition of share-based payments (note 8.3) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
Dividend (notes 11.4 and 11.5) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Share buyback (note 11.1) | ( | — | ( | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Transfer of fair value reserve of equity instruments designated at FVOCI (note 2.5) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Mandatorily convertible bonds extension (note 11.2) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2020 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net income (including non-controlling interests) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Cancellation of shares (note 11.1) | — | ( | — | ( | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Recognition of share-based payments (note 8.3) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
Mandatorily convertible notes (note 11.2) | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Share buyback (note 11.1) | ( | — | ( | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Dividend (notes 11.4 and 11.5) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Put option NSI (note 11.5.2) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Divestment of Cleveland-Cliffs shares (note 2.5) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net income (including non-controlling interests) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
Cancellation of shares (note 11.1) | — | ( | — | ( | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Recognition of share-based payments (note 8.3) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
Share buyback (note 11.1) | ( | — | ( | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Dividend (notes 11.4 and 11.5) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Put option ArcelorMittal Texas HBI (note 2.2.4) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Non-controlling interests relating to acquisitions (note 2.2.4) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Capital increase ArcelorMittal Liberia (note 11.5.1) | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | ( | ||||||||||||||
Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries |
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Operating activities: | |||||||
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests) | ( | ||||||
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operations: | |||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 5.1 and 5.2 | ||||||
Net impairment (reversal) charges | 5.3 | ( | ( | ||||
Bargain purchase gain | 2.2.4 | ( | |||||
Interest expense | 6.2 | ||||||
Interest income | 6.2 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Income tax expense | 10.1 | ||||||
Net gain on disposal of subsidiaries | 2.3.1 | ( | ( | ||||
Income from investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments | 2.6 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Provision on pensions and other post-employment benefits | 8.2 | ||||||
Change in fair value adjustment on call option on mandatory convertible bonds and pellet purchase agreement | 6.2 | ||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange effects | ( | ( | |||||
Write-downs of inventories to net realizable value, provisions and other non-cash operating expenses net | 4.4 | ||||||
Changes in assets and liabilities that provided (required) cash, net of acquisitions and disposals: | |||||||
Trade accounts receivable and other | 4.1 | ( | ( | ||||
Inventories | 4.4 | ( | ( | ||||
Trade accounts payable and other | 4.7 | ( | ( | ||||
VAT and other amounts (paid) received to/from public authorities | ( | ( | |||||
Other working capital and provisions movements | ( | ( | |||||
Interest paid | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Interest received | |||||||
Income taxes paid | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Dividends received from associates, joint ventures and other investments | |||||||
Cash contributions to plan assets and benefits paid for pensions and other post-employment benefits | 8.2 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Net cash provided by operating activities | |||||||
Investing activities: | |||||||
Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangibles | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Disposals of net assets of subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of 2020, respectively | 2.3.1 | ( | |||||
Acquisitions of net assets of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired of and 2020, respectively | 2.2.4 | ( | ( | ||||
Lease installments and capital expenditure refund relating to ArcelorMittal Italia acquisition | ( | ( | |||||
Cash collateral for the TSR receivables retained in ArcelorMittal USA after disposal | 6.1.3 | ( | |||||
Disposal of common and preferred Cleveland-Cliffs shares | 2.5 | ||||||
(Acquisitions) disposals of financial assets | 2.5 | ( | ( | ||||
Other investing activities net | ( | ( | |||||
Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Financing activities: | |||||||
(Payments) proceeds from mandatorily convertible subordinated notes | 11.2 | ( | |||||
Payments from put and call option on shares | ( | ||||||
Proceeds from short-term debt | 6.1.3 | ||||||
Proceeds from long-term debt | 6.1.3 | ||||||
Payments of short-term debt | 6.1.3 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Payments of long-term debt | 6.1.3 | ( | ( | ||||
Equity offering | 11.1 | ||||||
Share buyback | 11.1 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Dividends paid (includes 2022, 2021 and 2020, respectively) | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Repayment of cash pooling liability to Acciaierie d'Italia | 2.3.1 | ( | |||||
Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities and other financing activities | 6.1.3 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Net cash used in financing activities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ||||||
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash | ( | ( | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents: | |||||||
At the beginning of the year | |||||||
Reclassification of the period-end cash and cash equivalents from (to) held for sale | 2.3 | ( | |||||
At the end of the year | |||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries |
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
NOTE 1: ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES | |
1.1 | Basis of presentation |
1.2 | Use of judgment and estimates |
1.3 | Accounting standards applied |
NOTE 2: SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION | |
2.1 | Basis of consolidation |
2.2 | Investments in subsidiaries |
2.3 | Divestments and assets held for sale |
2.4 | Investments in associates and joint arrangements |
2.5 | Other investments |
2.6 | Income (loss) from investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments |
NOTE 3: SEGMENT REPORTING | |
3.1 | Reportable segments |
3.2 | Geographical information |
3.3 | Sales by type of products |
3.4 | Disaggregated revenue |
NOTE 4: OPERATING DATA | |
4.1 | Revenue |
4.2 | Cost of sales |
4.3 | Trade accounts receivable and other |
4.4 | Inventories |
4.5 | Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
4.6 | Other assets |
4.7 | Trade accounts payable and other |
4.8 | Accrued expenses and other liabilities |
NOTE 5: GOODWILL, INTANGIBLE AND TANGIBLE ASSETS | |
5.1 | Goodwill and intangible assets |
5.2 | Property, plant and equipment and biological assets |
5.3 | Impairment of intangible assets, including goodwill, and tangible assets |
NOTE 6: FINANCING AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS | |
6.1 | Financial assets and liabilities |
6.2 | Financing costs - net |
6.3 | Risk management policy |
NOTE 7: LEASES | |
NOTE 8: PERSONNEL EXPENSES AND DEFERRED EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | |
8.1 | Employees and key management personnel |
8.2 | Deferred employee benefits |
8.3 | Share-based payments |
NOTE 9: PROVISIONS, CONTINGENCIES AND COMMITMENTS | |
9.1 | Provisions |
9.2 | Other long-term obligations |
9.3 | Contingent liabilities |
9.4 | Commitments |
NOTE 10: INCOME TAXES | |
10.1 | Income tax expense |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
10.2 | Income tax recorded directly in equity and/or other comprehensive income |
10.3 | Uncertain tax positions |
10.4 | Deferred tax assets and liabilities |
10.5 | Tax losses, tax credits and other tax benefits carried forward |
NOTE 11: EQUITY | |
11.1 | Share details |
11.2 | Equity instruments and hybrid instruments |
11.3 | Earnings per common share |
11.4 | Dividends |
11.5 | Non-controlling interests |
NOTE 12: RELATED PARTIES | |
12.1 | Sales and trade receivables |
12.2 | Purchases and trade payables |
NOTE 13: PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES 12.3 | Other transactions with related parties |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Name of Subsidiary | Country | % of Ownership | ||
NAFTA | ||||
ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P. | Canada | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal México S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada G.P. | Canada | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Texas HBI LLC1 | USA | 80.00% | ||
Brazil and neighboring countries ("Brazil") | ||||
ArcelorMittal Brasil S.A. | Brazil | 97.08% | ||
Acindar Industria Argentina de Aceros S.A. ("Acindar") | Argentina | 100.00% | ||
Europe | ||||
ArcelorMittal France S.A.S. | France | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Belgium N.V. | Belgium | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal España S.A. | Spain | 99.85% | ||
ArcelorMittal Flat Carbon Europe S.A. | Luxembourg | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Poland S.A. | Poland | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt GmbH | Germany | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Bremen GmbH | Germany | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée S.A.S. | France | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange S.A. | Luxembourg | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Hamburg GmbH | Germany | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Duisburg GmbH | Germany | 100.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg S.A. | Luxembourg | 100.00% | ||
Africa and Commonwealth of Independent States ("ACIS") | ||||
ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd. ("AMSA") | South Africa | 69.22% | ||
JSC ArcelorMittal Temirtau | Kazakhstan | 100.00% | ||
PJSC ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih ("AM Kryvyi Rih") | Ukraine | 95.13% | ||
Mining | ||||
ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. and ArcelorMittal Infrastructure Canada G.P. ("AMMC") | Canada | 85.00% | ||
ArcelorMittal Liberia Ltd2 | Liberia | 85.00% |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
2022 | 2021 | |||||
JLM | ASL | CSM | ArcelorMittal Texas HBI | ALBA | Condesa | |
Current assets | 10 | 11 | 68 | 283 | 34 | 92 |
Property, plant and equipment | 10 | 14 | 16 | 949 | 53 | 39 |
Intangible assets | 24 | 16 | — | 11 | 30 | — |
Other non-current assets | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | 10 |
Total assets | 44 | 42 | 85 | 1,243 | 117 | 141 |
Deferred tax liabilities | (8) | (6) | — | (30) | (13) | — |
Other liabilities | (13) | (10) | (51) | (82) | (70) | (84) |
Total liabilities | (21) | (16) | (51) | (112) | (83) | (84) |
Net assets acquired | 23 | 26 | 34 | 1,131 | 34 | 57 |
Consideration paid net of cash acquired | 43 | 39 | 7 | 805 | 45 | 25 |
Deferred consideration | — | — | — | — | 11 | — |
Non-controlling interests | — | — | 4 | 229 | — | — |
Fair value of previously held interests at acquisition date | — | — | 20 | — | — | 11 |
Remeasurement gain relating to the equity interest previously held | — | — | — | — | — | (3) |
Goodwill/(bargain purchase gain) | 20 | 13 | (3) | (97) | 22 | (24) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
2021 | 2020 | ||
Acciaierie d'Italia | ArcelorMittal USA Divestment Business | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 4 | 7 | |
Other current assets | 2,446 | 2,105 | |
Intangible assets | 17 | 12 | |
Property, plant and equipment | 1,875 | 3,341 | |
Other assets | 297 | 166 | |
Total assets | 4,639 | 5,631 | |
Current liabilities | 2,204 | 1,604 | |
Other long-term liabilities | 1,669 | 3,938 | |
Total liabilities | 3,873 | 5,542 | |
Total net assets | 766 | 89 | |
% of net assets sold | 100% | 100% | |
Total net assets disposed of | 766 | 89 | |
ArcelorMittal retained interest 62% | 1,205 | — | |
Goodwill allocation | (52) | (672) | |
Consideration | — | 2,219 | |
Reclassification of foreign exchange and other | (283) | 2 | |
Gain on disposal/derecognition | 104 | 1,460 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
Category | 2022 | 2021 | |
Joint ventures | 6,372 | 6,087 | |
Associates | 3,060 | 2,985 | |
Individually immaterial joint ventures and associates1 | 1,333 | 1,247 | |
Total | 10,765 | 10,319 | |
December 31, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
Joint Ventures | AMNS India | Acciaierie d'Italia | Calvert | VAMA | Tameh | Borçelik | Al Jubail | Total | ||||||||
Place of incorporation and operation 1 | India | Italy | United States | China | Poland | Turkey | Saudi Arabia | |||||||||
Principal Activity | Integrated flat steel producer 4,5 | Integrated flat steel producer6 | Automotive steel finishing7 | Automotive steel finishing | Energy production and supply | Manufacturing and sale of steel 2,3 | Production and sale seamless line pipes and tubes | |||||||||
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2022 | 60.00% | 62.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 33.34% | |||||||||
Current assets | 3,494 | 2,558 | 2,019 | 534 | 448 | 624 | 662 | 10,339 | ||||||||
of which cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 800 | 179 | 216 | 159 | 26 | 70 | 101 | 1,551 | ||||||||
Non-current assets | 9,680 | 2,765 | 1,764 | 761 | 436 | 254 | 1,137 | 16,797 | ||||||||
Current liabilities | 1,809 | 2,754 | 968 | 533 | 434 | 390 | 429 | 7,317 | ||||||||
of which trade and other payables and provisions | 1,567 | 1,844 | 203 | 388 | 390 | 333 | 265 | 4,990 | ||||||||
Non-current liabilities | 5,928 | 908 | 975 | 61 | 120 | 34 | 738 | 8,764 | ||||||||
of which trade and other payables and provisions | 602 | 153 | — | — | 27 | 34 | 29 | 845 | ||||||||
Non-controlling interest | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | ||||||||
Net assets attributable to equity holders of the parent | 5,434 | 1,661 | 1,840 | 701 | 330 | 454 | 632 | 11,052 | ||||||||
Company's share of net assets | 3,260 | 1,030 | 920 | 351 | 165 | 227 | 211 | 6,164 | ||||||||
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and other | 144 | 146 | (36) | — | — | (42) | (4) | 208 | ||||||||
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position | 3,404 | 1,176 | 884 | 351 | 165 | 185 | 207 | 6,372 | ||||||||
Revenue | 7,287 | 4,525 | 4,969 | 1,495 | 1,080 | 1,868 | 918 | 22,142 | ||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (350) | (157) | (67) | (32) | (45) | (25) | (71) | (747) | ||||||||
Interest income | 70 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 77 | ||||||||
Interest expense | (162) | (34) | (36) | (5) | (16) | (22) | (43) | (318) | ||||||||
Income tax benefit (expense) | (273) | 25 | — | (37) | (13) | (55) | (8) | (361) | ||||||||
Income (loss) from continuing operations | 323 | 106 | 102 | 249 | 57 | 90 | 29 | 956 | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | (139) | — | 71 | — | 6 | 22 | (1) | (41) | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 184 | 106 | 173 | 249 | 63 | 112 | 28 | 915 | ||||||||
Cash dividends received by the Company | — | — | 65 | — | 13 | 52 | — | 130 | ||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||
Joint Ventures | AMNS India | Acciaierie d'Italia | Calvert | VAMA | Tameh | Borçelik | Al Jubail | Total | ||||||||
Place of incorporation and operation 1 | India | Italy | United States | China | Poland | Turkey | Saudi Arabia | |||||||||
Principal Activity | Integrated flat steel producer 5,6 | Integrated flat steel producer7 | Automotive steel finishing8 | Automotive steel finishing | Energy production and supply | Manufacturing and sale of steel 2,3,4 | Production and sale seamless line pipes and tubes 9 | |||||||||
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2021 | 60.00% | 62.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 29.23% | |||||||||
Current assets | 5,536 | 3,643 | 2,334 | 293 | 356 | 983 | 573 | 13,718 | ||||||||
of which cash and cash equivalents | 1,285 | 92 | 256 | 56 | 62 | 155 | 88 | 1,994 | ||||||||
Non-current assets | 6,260 | 2,669 | 1,418 | 679 | 497 | 243 | 1,197 | 12,963 | ||||||||
Current liabilities | 764 | 3,313 | 1,162 | 466 | 376 | 723 | 533 | 7,337 | ||||||||
of which trade and other payables and provisions | 620 | 2,840 | 202 | 272 | 330 | 581 | 120 | 4,965 | ||||||||
Non-current liabilities | 5,770 | 1,365 | 790 | 8 | 169 | 56 | 640 | 8,798 | ||||||||
of which trade and other payables and provisions | 331 | 1,342 | — | — | 24 | 44 | 45 | 1,786 | ||||||||
Net assets | 5,262 | 1,634 | 1,800 | 498 | 308 | 447 | 597 | 10,546 | ||||||||
Company's share of net assets | 3,157 | 1,013 | 900 | 249 | 154 | 224 | 175 | 5,872 | ||||||||
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and other | 148 | 146 | (34) | — | — | (29) | (16) | 215 | ||||||||
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position | 3,305 | 1,159 | 866 | 249 | 154 | 195 | 159 | 6,087 | ||||||||
Revenue | 7,226 | 3,291 | 4,808 | 1,452 | 721 | 1,791 | 334 | 19,623 | ||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (378) | (119) | (65) | (34) | (34) | (24) | (42) | (696) | ||||||||
Interest income | 53 | — | — | 3 | — | 1 | — | 57 | ||||||||
Interest expense | (139) | (12) | (28) | (7) | (6) | (18) | (27) | (237) | ||||||||
Income tax benefit (expense) | (71) | 211 | — | (12) | (4) | (65) | — | 59 | ||||||||
Income / (loss) from continuing operations | 1,436 | 393 | 861 | 95 | 18 | 105 | (85) | 2,823 | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | 818 | — | 9 | — | 8 | 9 | — | 844 | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 2,254 | 393 | 870 | 95 | 26 | 114 | (85) | 3,667 | ||||||||
Cash dividends received by the Company | — | — | 50 | — | 10 | 13 | — | 73 | ||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||
Joint Ventures | AMNS India | Calvert | VAMA | Tameh | Borçelik | Total | ||||||
Place of incorporation and operation1 | India | United States | China | Poland | Turkey | |||||||
Principal Activity | Integrated flat steel producer 5,6 | Automotive steel finishing | Automotive steel finishing | Energy production and supply | Manufacturing and sale of steel 2,3,4 | |||||||
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2020 | 60.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | 50.00% | |||||||
Current assets | 3,528 | 1,236 | 252 | 175 | 510 | 5,701 | ||||||
of which cash and cash equivalents | 1,137 | 53 | 77 | 43 | 82 | 1,392 | ||||||
Non-current assets | 5,745 | 1,261 | 669 | 570 | 257 | 8,502 | ||||||
Current liabilities | 657 | 805 | 511 | 180 | 283 | 2,436 | ||||||
of which trade and other payables and provisions | 524 | 138 | 232 | 132 | 271 | 1,297 | ||||||
Non-current liabilities | 5,604 | 662 | 23 | 226 | 127 | 6,642 | ||||||
of which trade and other payables and provisions | 67 | — | — | 26 | 47 | 140 | ||||||
Net assets | 3,012 | 1,030 | 387 | 339 | 357 | 5,125 | ||||||
Company's share of net assets | 1,807 | 515 | 194 | 170 | 179 | 2,865 | ||||||
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and other | 149 | 24 | — | — | (32) | 141 | ||||||
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position | 1,956 | 539 | 194 | 170 | 147 | 3,006 | ||||||
Revenue | 3,992 | 2,693 | 1,001 | 420 | 1,055 | 9,161 | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (371) | (61) | (41) | (48) | (24) | (545) | ||||||
Interest income | 43 | — | 1 | — | 1 | 45 | ||||||
Interest expense | (135) | (33) | (16) | (8) | (12) | (204) | ||||||
Income tax benefit (expense) | 318 | — | (6) | (2) | (17) | 293 | ||||||
Income / (loss) from continuing operations | 472 | 9 | 47 | 7 | 29 | 564 | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | (98) | — | — | 6 | (4) | (96) | ||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 374 | 9 | 47 | 13 | 25 | 468 | ||||||
Cash dividends received by the Company | — | 58 | — | — | 9 | 67 | ||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | ||||||||||
Associates | China Oriental | DHS Group | Gonvarri Steel Industries | Baffinland 6 | Total | |||||
Financial statements reporting date | June 30, 2022 | September 30, 2022 | September 30, 2022 | December 31, 2022 | ||||||
Place of incorporation and operation1 | Bermuda | Germany | Spain | Canada | ||||||
Principal Activity | Iron and steel manufacturing | Steel manufacturing 3 | Steel manufacturing 4 | Extraction of iron ore 5 | ||||||
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2022 | 37.00% | 33.43% | 35.00% | 25.23% | ||||||
Current assets | 5,081 | 1,827 | 3,400 | 758 | 11,066 | |||||
Non-current assets | 3,218 | 2,257 | 1,802 | 10,700 | 17,977 | |||||
Current liabilities | 4,134 | 640 | 2,067 | 770 | 7,611 | |||||
Non-current liabilities | 314 | 863 | 815 | 3,379 | 5,371 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 348 | 115 | 416 | — | 879 | |||||
Net assets attributable to equity holders of the parent | 3,503 | 2,466 | 1,904 | 7,309 | 15,182 | |||||
Company's share of net assets | 1,296 | 824 | 666 | 1,844 | 4,630 | |||||
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and other | — | 150 | (43) | (1,488) | (1,381) | |||||
Other adjustments2 | (56) | (183) | 50 | — | (189) | |||||
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position | 1,240 | 791 | 673 | 356 | 3,060 | |||||
Revenue | 3,857 | 2,715 | 5,628 | 482 | 12,682 | |||||
Income / (loss) from continuing operations | 190 | 428 | 236 | (136) | 718 | |||||
Other comprehensive income | 4 | 18 | 62 | — | 84 | |||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 193 | 446 | 298 | (136) | 801 | |||||
Cash dividends received by the Company | 28 | 10 | 26 | — | 64 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2021 | ||||||||||
Associates | China Oriental | DHS Group | Gonvarri Steel Industries | Baffinland6 | Total | |||||
Financial statements reporting date | June 30, 2021 | September 30, 2021 | September 30, 2021 | December 31, 2021 | ||||||
Place of incorporation and operation1 | Bermuda | Germany | Spain | Canada | ||||||
Principal Activity | Iron and steel manufacturing | Steel manufacturing 3 | Steel manufacturing 4 | Extraction of iron ore 5 | ||||||
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2021 | 37.00% | 33.43% | 35.00% | 25.23% | ||||||
Current assets | 4,636 | 1,364 | 2,840 | 479 | 9,319 | |||||
Non-current assets | 2,978 | 2,668 | 1,797 | 10,790 | 18,233 | |||||
Current liabilities | 3,571 | 472 | 1,568 | 477 | 6,088 | |||||
Non-current liabilities | 533 | 1,107 | 716 | 3,365 | 5,721 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 88 | 103 | 415 | — | 606 | |||||
Net assets attributable to equity holders of the parent | 3,422 | 2,350 | 1,938 | 7,427 | 15,137 | |||||
Company's share of net assets | 1,266 | 786 | 678 | 1,874 | 4,604 | |||||
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and other | — | 55 | (47) | (1,488) | (1,480) | |||||
Other adjustments2 | 66 | (191) | (14) | — | (139) | |||||
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position | 1,332 | 650 | 617 | 386 | 2,985 | |||||
Revenue | 3,863 | 2,011 | 4,465 | 676 | 11,015 | |||||
Income / (loss) from continuing operations | 250 | (44) | 197 | (45) | 358 | |||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | — | 7 | 33 | — | 40 | |||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 250 | (37) | 230 | (45) | 398 | |||||
Cash dividends received by the Company | 36 | — | 17 | — | 53 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2020 | ||||||||||
Associates | China Oriental | DHS Group | Gonvarri Steel Industries | Baffinland 6 | Total | |||||
Financial statements reporting date | June 30, 2020 | September 30, 2020 | September 30, 2020 | December 31, 2020 | ||||||
Place of incorporation and operation1 | Bermuda | Germany | Spain | Canada | ||||||
Principal Activity | Iron and steel manufacturing | Steel manufacturing 3 | Steel manufacturing 4 | Extraction of iron ore 5 | ||||||
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2020 | 37.02% | 33.43% | 35.00% | 25.23% | ||||||
Current assets | 3,611 | 1,330 | 2,233 | 538 | 7,712 | |||||
Non-current assets | 2,507 | 2,810 | 1,675 | 8,295 | 15,287 | |||||
Current liabilities | 2,780 | 364 | 1,087 | 479 | 4,710 | |||||
Non-current liabilities | 454 | 1,165 | 772 | 1,050 | 3,441 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 46 | 112 | 288 | 1 | 447 | |||||
Net assets attributable to equity holders of the parent | 2,838 | 2,499 | 1,761 | 7,303 | 14,401 | |||||
Company's share of net assets | 1,050 | 835 | 616 | 1,843 | 4,344 | |||||
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and other | — | 38 | (49) | (1,456) | (1,467) | |||||
Other adjustments 2 | 112 | (201) | 59 | — | (30) | |||||
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position | 1,162 | 672 | 626 | 387 | 2,847 | |||||
Revenue | 2,420 | 1,428 | 3,065 | 772 | 7,685 | |||||
Net income (loss) | 112 | (244) | 86 | 73 | 27 | |||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | 16 | (5) | (67) | — | (56) | |||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 128 | (249) | 19 | 73 | (29) | |||||
Cash dividends received by the Company | 28 | — | 15 | — | 43 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||
Associates | Joint Ventures | Total | Associates | Joint Ventures | Total | |||||||
Carrying amount of interests in associates and joint ventures | 422 | 911 | 1,333 | 383 | 864 | 1,247 | ||||||
Share of: | ||||||||||||
Income from continuing operations | 79 | 239 | 318 | 77 | 386 | 463 | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | 2 | 5 | 7 | (4) | — | (4) | ||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 81 | 244 | 325 | 73 | 386 | 459 | ||||||
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Erdemir | 910 | 885 | |
ArcelorMittal XCarb | 76 | 83 | |
Stalprodukt S.A. | 58 | 77 | |
Others | 75 | 101 | |
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI | 1,119 | 1,146 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Share in net earnings of equity-accounted companies | 1,193 | 2,091 | 430 | ||
Impairment charges | — | — | (211) | ||
Gain (loss) on disposal | — | 16 | — | ||
Dividend income 1 | 124 | 97 | 15 | ||
Total | 1,317 | 2,204 | 234 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
NAFTA | Brazil | Europe | ACIS | Mining | Others 1 | Elimination | Total | ||||||||
Year ended December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
Sales to external customers | 13,716 | 11,929 | 47,015 | 5,863 | 1,305 | 16 | — | 79,844 | |||||||
Intersegment sales 2 | 58 | 1,803 | 248 | 505 | 2,091 | 16 | (4,721) | — | |||||||
Operating income (loss) | 2,818 | 2,775 | 4,292 | (930) | 1,483 | (315) | 149 | 10,272 | |||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (427) | (246) | (1,268) | (369) | (234) | (36) | — | (2,580) | |||||||
Impairment | — | — | — | (1,026) | — | — | — | (1,026) | |||||||
Capital expenditures | 500 | 708 | 1,204 | 483 | 488 | 85 | — | 3,468 | |||||||
Year ended December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Sales to external customers | 12,492 | 10,830 | 43,200 | 8,392 | 1,640 | 17 | — | 76,571 | |||||||
Intersegment sales 2 | 38 | 2,026 | 134 | 1,462 | 2,405 | 17 | (6,082) | — | |||||||
Operating income (loss) | 2,800 | 3,798 | 5,672 | 2,705 | 2,371 | (228) | (142) | 16,976 | |||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (325) | (228) | (1,252) | (450) | (228) | (40) | — | (2,523) | |||||||
Impairment reversal | — | — | 218 | — | — | — | — | 218 | |||||||
Capital expenditures | 369 | 412 | 1,282 | 619 | 302 | 24 | — | 3,008 | |||||||
Year ended December 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||
Sales to external customers | 13,438 | 5,613 | 27,989 | 5,034 | 1,185 | 11 | — | 53,270 | |||||||
Intersegment sales 2 | 230 | 723 | 82 | 703 | 1,600 | 13 | (3,351) | — | |||||||
Operating income (loss) | 1,684 | 777 | (1,439) | 209 | 1,247 | (268) | (100) | 2,110 | |||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (537) | (228) | (1,418) | (492) | (243) | (42) | — | (2,960) | |||||||
Impairment / reversal | 660 | — | (527) | — | — | — | — | 133 | |||||||
Capital expenditures | 527 | 217 | 1,040 | 476 | 140 | 39 | — | 2,439 |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Operating income | 10,272 | 16,976 | 2,110 | ||
Income from investments in associates and joint ventures | 1,317 | 2,204 | 234 | ||
Financing costs - net | (334) | (1,155) | (1,256) | ||
Income before taxes | 11,255 | 18,025 | 1,088 | ||
Income tax expense | 1,717 | 2,460 | 1,666 | ||
Net income (including non- controlling interests) | 9,538 | 15,565 | (578) | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Americas | |||||
United States 1 | 8,835 | 7,300 | 9,991 | ||
Brazil | 8,715 | 8,204 | 4,396 | ||
Canada | 4,188 | 4,282 | 2,537 | ||
Mexico | 2,876 | 2,356 | 1,707 | ||
Argentina | 1,908 | 1,440 | 679 | ||
Others | 1,538 | 1,826 | 872 | ||
Total Americas | 28,060 | 25,408 | 20,182 | ||
Europe | |||||
Germany | 7,761 | 6,541 | 4,200 | ||
Poland | 5,930 | 5,298 | 3,231 | ||
France | 5,703 | 4,874 | 3,115 | ||
Spain | 4,737 | 4,187 | 2,817 | ||
Italy2 | 4,017 | 5,426 | 3,195 | ||
Czech Republic | 1,432 | 1,362 | 752 | ||
Turkey | 1,231 | 1,508 | 1,075 | ||
United Kingdom | 1,593 | 1,519 | 966 | ||
Belgium | 2,110 | 1,847 | 1,274 | ||
Netherlands | 1,774 | 1,623 | 878 | ||
Russia | 996 | 1,583 | 804 | ||
Romania | 461 | 443 | 335 | ||
Ukraine | 464 | 948 | 515 | ||
Others | 6,310 | 5,025 | 3,148 | ||
Total Europe | 44,519 | 42,184 | 26,305 | ||
Asia & Africa | |||||
South Africa | 2,259 | 2,448 | 1,366 | ||
Morocco | 806 | 689 | 492 | ||
Egypt | 120 | 85 | 103 | ||
Rest of Africa | 499 | 1,068 | 619 | ||
China | 765 | 943 | 1,622 | ||
Kazakhstan | 625 | 747 | 425 | ||
South Korea | 383 | 608 | 331 | ||
India | 131 | 142 | 142 | ||
Rest of Asia | 1,677 | 2,249 | 1,683 | ||
Total Asia & Africa | 7,265 | 8,979 | 6,783 | ||
Total | 79,844 | 76,571 | 53,270 | ||
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Americas | |||
Canada | 5,105 | 5,252 | |
Brazil | 4,075 | 3,306 | |
United States2 | 1,079 | 117 | |
Mexico | 1,747 | 1,550 | |
Argentina | 404 | 342 | |
Venezuela | 24 | 31 | |
Others | 19 | 17 | |
Total Americas | 12,453 | 10,615 | |
Europe | |||
France | 3,618 | 3,754 | |
Germany | 2,457 | 2,543 | |
Belgium | 2,534 | 2,616 | |
Poland | 2,302 | 2,312 | |
Ukraine3 | 658 | 2,299 | |
Spain | 1,978 | 2,153 | |
Luxembourg | 1,998 | 1,476 | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 161 | 168 | |
Romania | 26 | 24 | |
Czech Republic | 27 | 28 | |
Others | 271 | 186 | |
Total Europe | 16,030 | 17,559 | |
Asia & Africa | |||
Kazakhstan | 1,555 | 1,449 | |
South Africa | 567 | 511 | |
Liberia | 420 | 160 | |
Morocco | 88 | 97 | |
Others | 190 | 178 | |
Total Asia & Africa | 2,820 | 2,395 | |
Unallocated assets | 26,126 | 25,004 | |
Total | 57,429 | 55,573 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Flat products | 44,776 | 41,895 | 31,584 | ||
Long products | 17,486 | 18,118 | 11,117 | ||
Tubular products | 2,683 | 2,233 | 1,343 | ||
Mining products | 1,391 | 1,860 | 1,451 | ||
Others | 13,508 | 12,465 | 7,775 | ||
Total | 79,844 | 76,571 | 53,270 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2022 | NAFTA | Brazil | Europe | ACIS | Mining | Others | Total | ||||||
Steel sales | 12,796 | 11,133 | 41,804 | 5,061 | — | — | 70,794 | ||||||
Non-steel sales 1 | 491 | 189 | 2,212 | 373 | 1,274 | — | 4,539 | ||||||
By-product sales 2 | 97 | 125 | 1,397 | 173 | — | — | 1,792 | ||||||
Other sales 3 | 332 | 482 | 1,602 | 256 | 31 | 16 | 2,719 | ||||||
Total | 13,716 | 11,929 | 47,015 | 5,863 | 1,305 | 16 | 79,844 |
Year ended December 31, 2021 | NAFTA | Brazil | Europe | ACIS | Mining | Others | Total | ||||||
Steel sales | 12,127 | 10,225 | 38,302 | 7,148 | — | — | 67,802 | ||||||
Non-steel sales 1 | 1 | 202 | 2,240 | 769 | 1,607 | — | 4,819 | ||||||
By-product sales 2 | 132 | 111 | 943 | 171 | — | — | 1,357 | ||||||
Other sales 3 | 232 | 292 | 1,715 | 304 | 33 | 17 | 2,593 | ||||||
Total | 12,492 | 10,830 | 43,200 | 8,392 | 1,640 | 17 | 76,571 |
Year ended December 31, 2020 | NAFTA | Brazil | Europe | ACIS | Mining | Others | Total | ||||||
Steel sales | 12,791 | 5,226 | 25,437 | 4,232 | — | — | 47,686 | ||||||
Non-steel sales 1 | 141 | 108 | 620 | 452 | 1,154 | — | 2,475 | ||||||
By-product sales 2 | 83 | 82 | 553 | 90 | — | — | 808 | ||||||
Other sales 3 | 423 | 197 | 1,379 | 260 | 31 | 11 | 2,301 | ||||||
Total | 13,438 | 5,613 | 27,989 | 5,034 | 1,185 | 11 | 53,270 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Trade accounts receivable and other - opening balance | 5,143 | 3,072 | 3,569 | ||
Performance obligations satisfied | 79,844 | 76,571 | 53,270 | ||
Payments received | (80,977) | (74,036) | (53,194) | ||
Impairment of receivables (net of write backs and utilization) | — | (69) | (16) | ||
Reclassification of the period- end receivables from /(to) held for sale and recognition (derecognition) of receivables related to business combination and divestments 1 | 190 | 182 | (724) | ||
TSR receivables retained in ArcelorMittal USA divestment 2 | — | (260) | 260 | ||
Foreign exchange and others | (361) | (317) | (93) | ||
Trade accounts receivable and other - closing balance | 3,839 | 5,143 | 3,072 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Materials | 51,353 | 42,737 | 34,599 | ||
Labor costs | 6,721 | 6,886 | 7,690 | ||
Logistic expenses | 4,096 | 3,931 | 3,474 | ||
Depreciation and amortization | 2,580 | 2,523 | 2,960 | ||
Net impairment charges/ (reversal) (see note 5.3) | 1,026 | (218) | (133) | ||
Gain on ArcelorMittal USA disposal 1 | — | — | (1,460) | ||
Other | 1,533 | 1,478 | 2,008 | ||
Total | 67,309 | 57,337 | 49,138 | ||
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Gross amount | 4,029 | 5,349 | |
Allowance for lifetime expected credit losses | (190) | (206) | |
Total | 3,839 | 5,143 | |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
NAFTA | 289 | 330 | |
Brazil | 1,127 | 1,308 | |
Europe | 2,011 | 2,959 | |
ACIS | 347 | 444 | |
Mining | 65 | 102 | |
Total | 3,839 | 5,143 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | December 31, | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||
Gross | Allowance | Total | Gross | Allowance | Total | ||||||
Not past due | 3,063 | (17) | 3,046 | 4,280 | (30) | 4,250 | |||||
Overdue 1-30 days | 366 | (2) | 364 | 322 | (1) | 321 | |||||
Overdue 31-60 days | 120 | (1) | 119 | 80 | — | 80 | |||||
Overdue 61-90 days | 40 | — | 40 | 121 | — | 121 | |||||
Overdue 91-180 days | 97 | (2) | 95 | 210 | (2) | 208 | |||||
More than 180 days | 343 | (168) | 175 | 336 | (173) | 163 | |||||
Total | 4,029 | (190) | 3,839 | 5,349 | (206) | 5,143 | |||||
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Allowance - opening balance | 206 | 136 | 129 | ||
Additions | 19 | 87 | 27 | ||
Write backs / utilization | (19) | (18) | (11) | ||
Foreign exchange and others | (16) | 1 | (9) | ||
Allowance - closing balance | 190 | 206 | 136 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Finished products | 5,906 | 5,743 | |
Production in process | 5,343 | 5,101 | |
Raw materials | 6,639 | 7,137 | |
Manufacturing supplies, spare parts and other 1 | 2,199 | 1,877 | |
Total | 20,087 | 19,858 | |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Inventory write-downs - opening balance | 1,023 | 1,079 | 1,760 | ||
Additions 1 | 759 | 178 | 294 | ||
Deductions / Releases 2 | (136) | (236) | (878) | ||
Foreign exchange and others | (17) | 2 | (97) | ||
Inventory write-downs - closing balance | 1,629 | 1,023 | 1,079 | ||
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
VAT receivables | 1,144 | 986 | |
Prepaid expenses and non-trade receivables | 732 | 566 | |
Financial amounts receivable | 122 | 108 | |
Income tax receivable | 158 | 106 | |
Receivables from public authorities | 152 | 127 | |
Receivables from sale of intangible, tangible and financial assets | 67 | 48 | |
Derivative financial instruments (notes 6.1 and 6.3) | 737 | 2,985 | |
CO2 emission rights | 491 | 458 | |
Other 1 | 175 | 183 | |
Total | 3,778 | 5,567 | |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Derivative financial instruments (notes 6.1 and 6.3) | 835 | 318 | |
Financial amounts receivable | 429 | 411 | |
Long-term VAT receivables | 74 | 179 | |
Cash guarantees and deposits | 155 | 94 | |
Receivables from public authorities | 73 | 60 | |
Accrued interest | 24 | 29 | |
Receivables from sale of intangible, tangible and financial assets | 139 | 150 | |
Income tax receivable | 68 | 61 | |
Other 1 | 124 | 159 | |
Total | 1,921 | 1,461 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Accrued payroll and employee related expenses | 1,415 | 1,545 | |
Accrued interest and other payables | 1,049 | 1,207 | |
Payable from acquisition of intangible, tangible & financial assets | 1,123 | 615 | |
Other amounts due to public authorities | 652 | 833 | |
Derivative financial instruments (notes 6.1 and 6.3) | 379 | 316 | |
Put option liability ArcelorMittal Sul Fluminense (note 11.5.2) | 179 | 252 | |
Unearned revenue and accrued payables | 67 | 63 | |
Total | 4,864 | 4,831 | |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Goodwill on acquisitions | 3,767 | 3,931 | |
Concessions, patents and licenses | 208 | 195 | |
Customer relationships and trade marks | 133 | 80 | |
Emission rights1 | 748 | 167 | |
Other | 47 | 52 | |
Total | 4,903 | 4,425 | |
December 31, 2021 | Acquisitions1 | Foreign exchange differences and other movements | December 31, 2022 | ||||
NAFTA | 1,576 | — | (36) | 1,540 | |||
Brazil | 1,010 | — | 60 | 1,070 | |||
Europe | 499 | 55 | (31) | 523 | |||
ACIS | 846 | — | (212) | 634 | |||
Total | 3,931 | 55 | (219) | 3,767 | |||
December 31, 2020 | Acquisitions | Foreign exchange differences and other movements | December 31, 2021 | ||||
NAFTA | 1,566 | — | 10 | 1,576 | |||
Brazil | 1,069 | — | (59) | 1,010 | |||
Europe | 540 | — | (41) | 499 | |||
ACIS | 817 | — | 29 | 846 | |||
Total | 3,992 | — | (61) | 3,931 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Concessions, patents and licenses | Customer relationships and trade marks | Other | Total | ||||
Cost | |||||||
At December 31, 2020 | 400 | 1,148 | 180 | 1,728 | |||
Acquisitions1 | 35 | — | 210 | 245 | |||
Disposals | (6) | — | — | (6) | |||
Foreign exchange differences | (54) | (69) | (21) | (144) | |||
Transfers from assets held for sale | 12 | — | 11 | 23 | |||
Transfers and other movements | 30 | 2 | 10 | 42 | |||
At December 31, 2021 | 417 | 1,081 | 390 | 1,888 | |||
Acquisitions1 | 54 | — | 743 | 797 | |||
Acquisitions through business combination (note 2.2.4) | 11 | 70 | — | 81 | |||
Disposal | — | — | (3) | (3) | |||
Foreign exchange differences | (43) | (60) | (12) | (115) | |||
Transfers and other movements | 7 | — | (128) | (121) | |||
At December 31, 2022 | 446 | 1,091 | 990 | 2,527 | |||
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses | |||||||
At December 31, 2020 | 210 | 1,058 | 140 | 1,408 | |||
Disposal | (5) | — | — | (5) | |||
Amortization charge | 50 | 7 | 33 | 90 | |||
Foreign exchange differences | (44) | (64) | (13) | (121) | |||
Transfers from assets held for sale | 9 | — | 9 | 18 | |||
Transfers and other movements | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | |||
At December 31, 2021 | 222 | 1,001 | 171 | 1,394 | |||
Amortization charge | 50 | 6 | 31 | 87 | |||
Impairment charge (note 5.3) | 6 | — | — | 6 | |||
Foreign exchange differences | (33) | (50) | (7) | (90) | |||
Transfers and other movements | (7) | 1 | — | (6) | |||
At December 31, 2022 | 238 | 958 | 195 | 1,391 | |||
Carrying amount | |||||||
At December 31, 2021 | 195 | 80 | 219 | 494 | |||
At December 31, 2022 | 208 | 133 | 795 | 1,136 |
Asset Category | Useful Life Range | |
Land | Not depreciated | |
Buildings | 10 to 50 years | |
Property plant & equipment | 15 to 64 years | |
Auxiliary facilities | 15 to 60 years | |
Other facilities | 5 to 20 years |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Land, buildings and Improvements | Machinery, equipment and other2 | Construction in progress | Right-of-use assets | Mining Assets | Total | ||||||
Cost | |||||||||||
At December 31, 2020 | 10,738 | 36,599 | 3,963 | 1,598 | 3,284 | 56,182 | |||||
Additions | 16 | 239 | 2,416 | 313 | 11 | 2,995 | |||||
Acquisitions through business combinations (note 2.2.4) | 34 | 5 | — | — | — | 39 | |||||
Foreign exchange differences | (910) | (3,311) | (97) | (104) | (14) | (4,436) | |||||
Disposals | (66) | (553) | (2) | — | (5) | (626) | |||||
Transfers from assets held for sale | 156 | 827 | 14 | 2 | — | 999 | |||||
Other movements 1 | 153 | 1,542 | (1,761) | (59) | 131 | 6 | |||||
At December 31, 2021 | 10,121 | 35,348 | 4,533 | 1,750 | 3,407 | 55,159 | |||||
Additions | 34 | 220 | 3,533 | 381 | 33 | 4,201 | |||||
Acquisitions through business combinations (note 2.2.4) | 193 | 742 | 70 | 37 | — | 1,042 | |||||
Foreign exchange differences | (811) | (3,344) | (109) | (124) | (87) | (4,475) | |||||
Disposals | (137) | (545) | (4) | — | (18) | (704) | |||||
Other movements 1 | 76 | 1,712 | (2,136) | (41) | 105 | (284) | |||||
At December 31, 2022 | 9,476 | 34,133 | 5,887 | 2,003 | 3,440 | 54,939 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment | |||||||||||
At December 31, 2020 | 3,808 | 18,136 | 994 | 559 | 2,063 | 25,560 | |||||
Depreciation charge for the year | 320 | 1,801 | — | 190 | 122 | 2,433 | |||||
Impairment reversal (note 5.3) | (37) | (181) | — | — | — | (218) | |||||
Disposals | (49) | (517) | — | — | (5) | (571) | |||||
Foreign exchange differences | (546) | (2,459) | (10) | (37) | (13) | (3,065) | |||||
Transfers from assets held for sale | 154 | 804 | 7 | — | — | 965 | |||||
Other movements 1 | (7) | 12 | 8 | (34) | 1 | (20) | |||||
At December 31, 2021 | 3,643 | 17,596 | 999 | 678 | 2,168 | 25,084 | |||||
Depreciation charge for the year | 283 | 1,893 | — | 193 | 124 | 2,493 | |||||
Impairment (note 5.3) | 146 | 688 | 155 | 10 | 21 | 1,020 | |||||
Disposals | (109) | (502) | (1) | — | (18) | (630) | |||||
Foreign exchange differences | (496) | (2,403) | (9) | (59) | (68) | (3,035) | |||||
Other movements 1 | (19) | (71) | (17) | (29) | (24) | (160) | |||||
At December 31, 2022 | 3,448 | 17,201 | 1,127 | 793 | 2,203 | 24,772 | |||||
Carrying amount | |||||||||||
At December 31, 2021 | 6,478 | 17,752 | 3,534 | 1,072 | 1,239 | 30,075 | |||||
At December 31, 2022 | 6,028 | 16,932 | 4,760 | 1,210 | 1,237 | 30,167 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | ||||||
Type of asset | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Intangible assets | 6 | — | — | |||
Tangible assets | 1,020 | (218) | (133) | |||
Total | 1,026 | (218) | (133) | |||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
NAFTA | Brazil | Europe | ACIS | ||||
GCGU weighted average pre-tax discount rate used in 2022 (in %) | 13.3 | 18.7 | 10.6 | 18.4 | |||
GCGU weighted average pre-tax discount rate used in 2021 (in %) | 11.3 | 15.6 | 8.6 | 14.7 |
ACIS | |
Excess of recoverable amount over carrying amount | 276 |
Increase in pre-tax discount rate (change in basis points) | 80 |
Decrease in average selling price (change in %) | 1.4% |
Decrease in shipments (change in %) | 3.7% |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Cash-Generating Unit | Region | Operating Segment | Recoverable Amount (Value in Use) | Total Impairment Recorded | 2022 Pre-Tax Discount Rates | 2021 Pre-Tax Discount Rate | Carrying amount of property, plant and equipment as of December 31, 2022 | ||||||||
Applied to 2023 projections | Applied to subsequent projections | ||||||||||||||
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih | Ukraine | ACIS | 1,003 | 1,026 | 47.1% | 20.0% | 16.9% | 655 | |||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Cash-Generating Unit | Region | Operating Segment | Impairment Reversed | 2021 Pre-Tax Discount Rate | 2020 Pre-Tax Discount Rate | Carrying amount of property, plant and equipment as of December 31, 2021 | ||||||
Europe flat products | Europe | Europe | 218 | 8.5% | 8.5% | 11,005 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||
Carrying amount in the consolidated statements of financial position | Non- financial assets and liabilities | Assets / Liabilities at amortized cost | Fair value recognized in profit or loss | Fair value recognized in OCI | Derivatives | ||||||
ASSETS | |||||||||||
Current assets: | |||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 9,300 | — | 9,300 | — | — | — | |||||
Restricted cash | 114 | — | 114 | — | — | — | |||||
Trade accounts receivable and other | 3,839 | — | 3,633 | — | 206 | — | |||||
Inventories | 20,087 | 20,087 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 3,778 | 1,566 | 1,475 | — | — | 737 | |||||
Total current assets | 37,118 | 21,653 | 14,522 | — | 206 | 737 | |||||
Non-current assets: | |||||||||||
Goodwill and intangible assets | 4,903 | 4,903 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets | 30,167 | 30,120 | — | 47 | — | — | |||||
Investments in associates and joint ventures | 10,765 | 10,765 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Other investments | 1,119 | — | — | — | 1,119 | — | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 8,554 | 8,554 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Other assets | 1,921 | 259 | 691 | 136 | — | 835 | |||||
Total non-current assets | 57,429 | 54,601 | 691 | 183 | 1,119 | 835 | |||||
Total assets | 94,547 | 76,254 | 15,213 | 183 | 1,325 | 1,572 | |||||
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||||||||
Current liabilities: | |||||||||||
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt | 2,583 | — | 2,583 | — | — | — | |||||
Trade accounts payable and other | 13,532 | — | 13,532 | — | — | — | |||||
Short-term provisions | 1,101 | 1,078 | 23 | — | — | — | |||||
Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 4,864 | 822 | 3,663 | — | — | 379 | |||||
Income tax liabilities | 318 | 318 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Total current liabilities | 22,398 | 2,218 | 19,801 | — | — | 379 | |||||
Non-current liabilities: | |||||||||||
Long-term debt, net of current portion | 9,067 | — | 9,067 | — | — | — | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 2,666 | 2,666 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Deferred employee benefits | 2,606 | 2,606 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Long-term provisions | 1,306 | 1,304 | 2 | — | — | — | |||||
Other long-term obligations | 914 | 305 | 564 | — | — | 45 | |||||
Total non-current liabilities | 16,559 | 6,881 | 9,633 | — | — | 45 | |||||
Equity: | |||||||||||
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | 53,152 | 53,152 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 2,438 | 2,438 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Total equity | 55,590 | 55,590 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Total liabilities and equity | 94,547 | 64,689 | 29,434 | — | — | 424 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||
Carrying amount in the consolidated statements of financial position | Non-financial assets and liabilities | Assets / Liabilities at amortized cost | Fair value recognized in profit or loss | Fair value recognized in OCI | Derivatives | ||||||
ASSETS | |||||||||||
Current assets: | |||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 4,215 | — | 4,215 | — | — | — | |||||
Restricted cash | 156 | — | 156 | — | — | — | |||||
Trade accounts receivable and other | 5,143 | — | 4,521 | — | 622 | — | |||||
Inventories | 19,858 | 19,858 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 5,567 | 1,128 | 1,454 | — | — | 2,985 | |||||
Total current assets | 34,939 | 20,986 | 10,346 | — | 622 | 2,985 | |||||
Non-current assets: | |||||||||||
Goodwill and intangible assets | 4,425 | 4,425 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets | 30,075 | 30,037 | — | 38 | — | — | |||||
Investments in associates and joint ventures | 10,319 | 10,319 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Other investments | 1,146 | — | — | — | 1,146 | — | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 8,147 | 8,147 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Other assets | 1,461 | 359 | 648 | 136 | — | 318 | |||||
Total non-current assets | 55,573 | 53,287 | 648 | 174 | 1,146 | 318 | |||||
Total assets | 90,512 | 74,273 | 10,994 | 174 | 1,768 | 3,303 | |||||
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||||||||
Current liabilities: | |||||||||||
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt | 1,913 | — | 1,913 | — | — | — | |||||
Trade accounts payable and other | 15,093 | — | 15,093 | — | — | — | |||||
Short-term provisions | 1,064 | 1,048 | 16 | — | — | — | |||||
Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 4,831 | 1,420 | 3,095 | — | — | 316 | |||||
Income tax liabilities | 1,266 | 1,266 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Total current liabilities | 24,167 | 3,734 | 20,117 | — | — | 316 | |||||
Non-current liabilities: | |||||||||||
Long-term debt, net of current portion | 6,488 | — | 6,488 | — | — | — | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 2,369 | 2,369 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Deferred employee benefits | 3,772 | 3,772 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Long-term provisions | 1,498 | 1,495 | 3 | — | — | — | |||||
Other long-term obligations | 874 | 343 | 473 | — | — | 58 | |||||
Total non-current liabilities | 15,001 | 7,979 | 6,964 | — | — | 58 | |||||
Equity: | |||||||||||
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | 49,106 | 49,106 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 2,238 | 2,238 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Total equity | 51,344 | 51,344 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Total liabilities and equity | 90,512 | 63,057 | 27,081 | — | — | 374 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
As of December 31, 2022 | ||||||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||
Assets at fair value: | ||||||||
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI | 996 | — | 123 | 1,119 | ||||
Trade accounts receivable and other subject to TSR programs* | — | — | 206 | 206 | ||||
Derivative financial current assets | — | 737 | — | 737 | ||||
Derivative financial non-current assets | — | 835 | — | 835 | ||||
Total assets at fair value | 996 | 1,572 | 329 | 2,897 | ||||
Liabilities at fair value: | ||||||||
Derivative financial current liabilities | — | 379 | — | 379 | ||||
Derivative financial non-current liabilities | — | 45 | — | 45 | ||||
Total liabilities at fair value | — | 424 | — | 424 |
As of December 31, 2021 | ||||||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||
Assets at fair value: | ||||||||
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI | 1,069 | — | 77 | 1,146 | ||||
Trade accounts receivable and other subject to TSR programs* | — | — | 622 | 622 | ||||
Derivative financial current assets | — | 2,985 | — | 2,985 | ||||
Derivative financial non-current assets | — | 303 | 15 | 318 | ||||
Total assets at fair value | 1,069 | 3,288 | 714 | 5,071 | ||||
Liabilities at fair value: | ||||||||
Derivative financial current liabilities | — | 316 | — | 316 | ||||
Derivative financial non-current liabilities | — | 58 | — | 58 | ||||
Total liabilities at fair value | — | 374 | — | 374 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Short-term bank loans and other credit facilities including commercial paper 1 | 1,017 | 888 | |
Current portion of long-term debt | 1,338 | 836 | |
Lease obligations2 | 228 | 189 | |
Total | 2,583 | 1,913 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||
Year of maturity | Type of Interest | Interest rate1 | Carrying amount at amortized cost | ||||||
Corporate | |||||||||
5.5 billion Revolving Credit Facility | 2023 - 2025 | Floating | — | — | |||||
€750 million Unsecured Notes | 2022 | Fixed | 3.13% | — | 551 | ||||
€500 million Unsecured Notes | 2023 | Fixed | 0.95% | 391 | 415 | ||||
€750 million Unsecured Notes | 2023 | Fixed | 1.00% | 799 | 848 | ||||
€1.0 billion Unsecured Notes | 2024 | Fixed | 2.25% | 567 | 604 | ||||
750 Unsecured Notes | 2024 | Fixed | 3.60% | 289 | 289 | ||||
500 Unsecured Notes | 2025 | Fixed | 6.13% | 183 | 183 | ||||
€750 million Unsecured Notes | 2025 | Fixed | 1.75% | 796 | 844 | ||||
750 Unsecured Notes | 2026 | Fixed | 4.55% | 399 | 399 | ||||
€600 million Unsecured Notes | 2026 | Fixed | 4.88% | 635 | — | ||||
1.2 billion Unsecured Notes | 2027 | Fixed | 6.55% | 1,193 | — | ||||
500 Unsecured Notes | 2029 | Fixed | 4.25% | 495 | 494 | ||||
1.0 billion Unsecured Notes | 2032 | Fixed | 6.80% | 988 | — | ||||
1.5 billion Unsecured Bonds | 2039 | Fixed | 7.00% | 672 | 671 | ||||
1.0 billion Unsecured Notes | 2041 | Fixed | 6.75% | 428 | 428 | ||||
EIB loan | 2025 | Fixed | 1.16% | 140 | 215 | ||||
EIB loan | 2032 | Floating | 3.99% | 299 | — | ||||
Schuldschein loans | 2025 - 2027 | Fixed | 2.5% - 3.0% | 96 | — | ||||
Schuldschein loans | 2025 - 2027 | Floating | 3.9% - 4.2% | 674 | — | ||||
Other loans | 2023 | Fixed | 1.8 % | 18 | 142 | ||||
Other loans | 2029 - 2035 | Floating | 0.7% - 3.0% | 243 | 273 | ||||
Total Corporate | 9,305 | 6,356 | |||||||
Americas | |||||||||
Other loans | 2023 - 2030 | Fixed/Floating | 0.0% - 9.5% | 57 | 72 | ||||
Total Americas | 57 | 72 | |||||||
Europe, Asia & Africa | |||||||||
EBRD Facility | 2024 | Floating | 6.6% - 7.4% | 86 | 82 | ||||
Other loans | 2023 - 2033 | Fixed/Floating | 0.0% - 7.9% | 129 | 123 | ||||
Total Europe, Asia & Africa | 215 | 205 | |||||||
Total | 9,577 | 6,633 | |||||||
Less current portion of long-term debt | (1,338) | (836) | |||||||
Total long-term debt (excluding lease obligations) | 8,239 | 5,797 | |||||||
Long-term lease obligations2 | 828 | 691 | |||||||
Total long-term debt, net of current portion | 9,067 | 6,488 | |||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Initial value | Nominal amount of outstanding value | Date of issuance | Repayment date | Interest rate1 | Issued at | ||||||
€500 million Unsecured Notes | €367 million | Dec 4, 2017 | Jan 17, 2023 | 0.95% | 99.38% | ||||||
€750 million Unsecured Notes | €750 million | Nov 19, 2019 | May 19, 2023 | 1.00% | 99.89% | ||||||
€250 million Unsecured Notes | €132 million | Jul 4, 2019 | Jan 17, 2024 | 2.25% | 105.59% | ||||||
€750 million Unsecured Notes | €397 million | Jan 17, 2019 | Jan 17, 2024 | 2.25% | 99.72% | ||||||
750 Unsecured Notes | 290 | Jul 16, 2019 | Jul 16, 2024 | 3.60% | 99.86% | ||||||
500 Unsecured Notes | 184 | Jun 1, 2015 | Jun 1, 2025 | 6.13% | 100.00% | ||||||
€750 million Unsecured Notes | €750 million | Nov 19, 2019 | Nov 19, 2025 | 1.75% | 99.41% | ||||||
750 Unsecured Notes | 401 | Mar 11, 2019 | Mar 11, 2026 | 4.55% | 99.72% | ||||||
€600 million Unsecured Notes | €600 million | Sep 26, 2022 | Sep 28, 2026 | 4.88% | 99.65% | ||||||
1.2 billion Unsecured Bonds | 1.2 Billion | Nov 29, 2022 | Nov 29, 2027 | 6.55% | 99.91% | ||||||
500 Unsecured Notes | 500 | Jul 16, 2019 | Jul 16, 2029 | 4.25% | 99.00% | ||||||
1.0 billion Unsecured Bonds | 1.0 Billion | Nov 29, 2022 | Nov 29, 2032 | 6.80% | 99.37% | ||||||
1.0 billion Unsecured Bonds | 457 | Oct 8, 2009 | Oct 15, 2039 | 7.00% | 95.20% | ||||||
500 Unsecured Bonds | 229 | Aug 5, 2010 | Oct 15, 2039 | 7.00% | 104.84% | ||||||
1.0 billion Unsecured Notes | 434 | Mar 7, 2011 | Mar 1, 2041 | 6.75% | 99.18% |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year of maturity | Amount | |
2023 | 2,583 | |
2024 | 1,204 | |
2025 | 1,583 | |
2026 | 1,192 | |
2027 | 1,699 | |
Subsequent years | 3,389 | |
Total | 11,650 |
As of December 31, 2022 | Carrying amount | Fair Value | |||||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||
Instruments payable bearing interest at fixed rates | 9,214 | 7,783 | 1,180 | — | 8,963 | ||||
Instruments payable bearing interest at variable rates | 1,419 | — | 1,350 | — | 1,350 | ||||
Total long-term debt, including current portion | 10,633 | 7,783 | 2,530 | — | 10,313 | ||||
Short term bank loans and other credit facilities including commercial paper | 1,017 | — | 1,017 | — | 1,017 | ||||
As of December 31, 2021 | Carrying amount | Fair Value | |||||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||
Instruments payable bearing interest at fixed rates | 7,011 | 6,380 | 1,261 | — | 7,641 | ||||
Instruments payable bearing interest at variable rates | 502 | — | 480 | — | 480 | ||||
Total long-term debt, including current portion | 7,513 | 6,380 | 1,741 | — | 8,121 | ||||
Short term bank loans and other credit facilities including commercial paper | 888 | — | 888 | — | 888 | ||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Cash at bank | 4,489 | 2,674 | |
Term deposits | 828 | 607 | |
Money market funds1 | 3,983 | 934 | |
Total | 9,300 | 4,215 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Long-term debt, net of current portion | Short-term debt and current portion of long term debt | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2020 (note 6.1.2) | 9,815 | 2,507 | |
Proceeds from long-term debt | 147 | — | |
Payments of long-term debt | (2,332) | — | |
Amortized cost | 4 | 10 | |
Proceeds from short-term debt | — | 287 | |
Payments of short-term debt | — | (1,664) | |
Current portion of long-term debt | (1,025) | 1,025 | |
Payments of principal portion of lease liabilities (note 7) 1 | (8) | (191) | |
Additions to lease liabilities (notes 5.2 and 7) | 289 | 24 | |
Unrealized foreign exchange effects and other movements | (402) | (85) | |
Balance as of December 31, 2021 (note 6.1.2) | 6,488 | 1,913 | |
Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,893 | — | |
Payments of long-term debt | — | — | |
Amortized cost | 2 | 2 | |
Proceeds from short-term debt | — | 434 | |
Payments of short-term debt | — | (1,044) | |
Current portion of long-term debt | (1,566) | 1,566 | |
Payments of principal portion of lease liabilities (note 7) 1 | (10) | (175) | |
Additions to lease liabilities (notes 5.2 and 7) | 318 | 100 | |
Unrealized foreign exchange effects and other movements | (58) | (213) | |
Balance as of December 31, 2022 (note 6.1.2) | 9,067 | 2,583 |
As of December 31, 2022 | Total | EUR | USD | ARS | BRL | INR | Other | ||||||
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt | 2,583 | 2,059 | 227 | — | 28 | 2 | 267 | ||||||
Long-term debt, net of current portion | 9,067 | 3,777 | 4,868 | — | 74 | — | 348 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash | (9,414) | (6,514) | (1,494) | (364) | (275) | (85) | (682) | ||||||
Net debt | 2,236 | (678) | 3,601 | (364) | (173) | (83) | (67) |
As of December 31, 2021 | Total | EUR | USD | PLN | CAD | ZAR | Other | ||||||
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt | 1,913 | 1,456 | 97 | 14 | 132 | 115 | 99 | ||||||
Long-term debt, net of current portion | 6,488 | 3,443 | 2,637 | 215 | 55 | 5 | 133 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and other restricted funds | (4,371) | (1,646) | (1,531) | (97) | (56) | (268) | (773) | ||||||
Net debt | 4,030 | 3,253 | 1,203 | 132 | 131 | (148) | (541) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||||
Assets | Liabilities | ||||||
Notional Amount | Fair Value | Notional Amount | Fair Value | ||||
Foreign exchange rate instruments | |||||||
Forward purchase contracts | 657 | 58 | 3,678 | (19) | |||
Forward sale contracts | 1,478 | 38 | 753 | (6) | |||
Exchange option purchases | 1,462 | 17 | 2,536 | (16) | |||
Exchange options sales | 2,222 | 41 | 2,055 | (20) | |||
Total foreign exchange rate instruments | 154 | (61) | |||||
Raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights | |||||||
Term contracts sales | 1,128 | 263 | 316 | (52) | |||
Term contracts purchases | 1,755 | 1,150 | 785 | (306) | |||
Options sales/purchases | 207 | 5 | 197 | (5) | |||
Total raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights | 1,418 | (363) | |||||
Total | 1,572 | (424) | |||||
December 31, 2021 | |||||||
Assets | Liabilities | ||||||
Notional Amount | Fair Value | Notional Amount | Fair Value | ||||
Foreign exchange rate instruments | |||||||
Forward purchase contracts | 3,845 | 133 | 1,023 | (43) | |||
Forward sale contracts | 2,685 | 16 | 1,431 | (15) | |||
Exchange option purchases | 712 | 2 | 254 | (7) | |||
Exchange options sales | 338 | 5 | 707 | (2) | |||
Total foreign exchange rate instruments | 156 | (67) | |||||
Raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights | |||||||
Term contracts sales | 121 | 1 | 644 | (259) | |||
Term contracts purchases | 3,461 | 3,131 | 497 | (48) | |||
Total raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights | 3,132 | (307) | |||||
Total | 3,288 | (374) | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Call option on 1,000 mandatory convertible bonds | |||
Balance as of December 31, 2020 | 59 | ||
Change in fair value | (44) | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2021 | 15 | ||
Change in fair value | (15) | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | — |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Interest expense | (401) | (357) | (477) | ||
Interest income | 188 | 79 | 56 | ||
Change in fair value adjustment on call option on mandatory convertible bonds and pellet purchase agreement2 | (15) | (44) | (143) | ||
(51) | (164) | (325) | |||
191 | (155) | 107 | |||
Other1 | (246) | (514) | (474) | ||
Total | (334) | (1,155) | (1,256) | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Total equity | 55,590 | 51,344 | |
Net debt | 2,236 | 4,030 | |
Gearing | 4.0% | 7.8% | |
December 31, 2022 | |||
Trade receivables | Trade payables | ||
USD | 727 | 5,008 | |
EUR | 1,446 | 5,991 | |
BRL | 877 | 508 | |
CAD | 48 | 420 | |
KZT | 20 | 21 | |
ZAR | 138 | 337 | |
MXN | 15 | 55 | |
UAH | 45 | 125 | |
PLN | 188 | 523 | |
ARS | 80 | 12 | |
Other | 255 | 532 | |
Total | 3,839 | 13,532 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
10% increase | 10% decrease | ||||||
Trade receivables | Trade payables | Trade receivables | Trade payables | ||||
EUR | 145 | 599 | (145) | (599) | |||
BRL | 88 | 51 | (88) | (51) | |||
CAD | 5 | 42 | (5) | (42) | |||
KZT | 2 | 2 | (2) | (2) | |||
ZAR | 14 | 34 | (14) | (34) | |||
MXN | 2 | 6 | (2) | (6) | |||
UAH | 5 | 13 | (5) | (13) | |||
PLN | 19 | 52 | (19) | (52) | |||
ARS | 8 | 1 | (8) | (1) | |||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||
Carrying amount | Contractual Cash Flow | 2023 | 2024 | from 2025 to 2027 | After 2027 | ||||||
Non-derivative financial liabilities | |||||||||||
Bonds | (7,926) | (10,341) | (1,547) | (1,171) | (3,969) | (3,654) | |||||
Loans over 100 | (1,234) | (1,364) | (244) | (114) | (827) | (179) | |||||
Trade and other payables | (13,532) | (13,554) | (13,554) | — | — | — | |||||
Other loans and leases | (2,490) | (3,175) | (1,247) | (314) | (589) | (1,025) | |||||
Total | (25,182) | (28,434) | (16,592) | (1,599) | (5,385) | (4,858) | |||||
Derivative financial liabilities | |||||||||||
Foreign exchange contracts | (61) | (61) | (57) | — | (4) | — | |||||
Commodity contracts1 | (363) | (363) | (322) | (22) | (19) | — | |||||
Total | (424) | (424) | (379) | (22) | (23) | — | |||||
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||
Carrying amount | Contractual Cash Flow | 2022 | 2023 | from 2024 to 2026 | After 2026 | ||||||
Non-derivative financial liabilities | |||||||||||
Bonds | (5,816) | (7,722) | (748) | (1,442) | (2,733) | (2,799) | |||||
Loans over 100 | (735) | (1,030) | (373) | (88) | (196) | (373) | |||||
Trade and other payables | (15,093) | (15,098) | (15,098) | — | — | — | |||||
Other loans and leases | (1,850) | (2,104) | (1,027) | (225) | (375) | (477) | |||||
Total | (23,494) | (25,954) | (17,246) | (1,755) | (3,304) | (3,649) | |||||
Derivative financial liabilities | |||||||||||
Foreign exchange contracts | (67) | (67) | (44) | (18) | (5) | — | |||||
Commodity contracts1 | (307) | (307) | (270) | (18) | (13) | (6) | |||||
Total | (374) | (374) | (314) | (36) | (18) | (6) | |||||
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||
Assets/ (liabilities) | (Outflows)/inflows | ||||||||||
Fair value | 3 months and less | 3-6 months | 6-12 months | 2024 | After 2024 | ||||||
Foreign exchange contracts | 4 | (2) | (3) | — | 9 | — | |||||
Commodities | 1,003 | (10) | 63 | 175 | 419 | 356 | |||||
Emission rights | 53 | 1 | 1 | 51 | — | — | |||||
Total | 1,060 | (11) | 61 | 226 | 428 | 356 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||
Assets/ (liabilities) | (Outflows)/inflows | ||||||||||
Fair value | 3 months and less | 3-6 months | 6-12 months | 2023 | After 2023 | ||||||
Foreign exchange contracts | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | (1) | (2) | |||||
Commodities | 378 | 33 | 24 | 56 | 132 | 133 | |||||
Emission rights | 2,447 | — | — | 2,447 | — | — | |||||
Total | 2,829 | 35 | 26 | 2,506 | 131 | 131 | |||||
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||
Cash flow hedge reserve1 | (Expense)/income | ||||||||||
Carrying amount | 3 months and less | 3-6 months | 6-12 months | 2024 | After 2024 | ||||||
Foreign exchange contracts | 13 | — | 2 | 4 | 7 | — | |||||
Commodity contracts | 1,020 | 7 | 37 | 157 | 387 | 432 | |||||
Emission rights | 849 | — | — | — | — | 849 | |||||
Total | 1,882 | 7 | 39 | 161 | 394 | 1,281 | |||||
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||
Cash flow hedge reserve1 | (Expense)/income | ||||||||||
Carrying amount | 3 months and less | 3-6 months | 6-12 months | 2023 | After 2023 | ||||||
Foreign exchange contracts | (1) | (4) | 2 | 3 | (1) | (1) | |||||
Commodity contracts | 302 | 22 | 29 | 40 | 110 | 101 | |||||
Emission rights | 1,786 | 13 | 13 | 44 | 56 | 1,660 | |||||
Total | 2,087 | 31 | 44 | 87 | 165 | 1,760 | |||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||||
Hedging Instruments | Nominal amount of the hedging instrument | Assets carrying amount | Liabilities carrying amount | Line item in the statement of financial position where the hedging instrument is located | |||
Cash flow hedges | |||||||
Foreign exchange risk - Option/forward/swap contracts | 3,044 | 21 | (26) | ||||
Foreign exchange risk - Option/forward/swap contracts | 300 | 12 | (3) | ||||
Price risk - Commodities forwards | 1,467 | 490 | (261) | ||||
Price risk - Commodities forwards | 1,533 | 816 | (42) | ||||
Price risk - Emission rights forwards | 488 | 53 | — | ||||
Total | 1,392 | (332) | |||||
Current derivative assets classified as cash flow hedge | 564 | ||||||
Other current derivative assets | 173 | ||||||
Total current derivative assets (note 4.5) | 737 | ||||||
Non-current derivative assets classified as cash flow hedge | 828 | ||||||
Other non-current derivative assets | 7 | ||||||
Total non-current derivative assets (note 4.6) | 835 | ||||||
Current derivative liabilities classified as cash flow hedge | (287) | ||||||
Other current derivative liabilities | (92) | ||||||
Total current derivative liabilities (note 4.8) | (379) | ||||||
Non-current derivative liabilities classified as cash flow hedge | (45) | ||||||
Other non-current derivative liabilities | — | ||||||
Total non-current derivative liabilities (note 9.2) | (45) | ||||||
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Hedging Instruments | Cash flow hedge reserve at December 31, 2021 | Hedging gains or losses of the reporting period that were recognized in OCI | Gains or losses reclassification adjustment and hedge ineffectiveness | Basis adjustment | Line item in the statement of comprehensive income that includes the reclassification adjustment and hedge ineffectiveness | Cash flow hedge reserve1 at December 31, 2022 | |||
Cash flow hedges | |||||||||
Foreign exchange risk - Option/Forward contracts | (1) | 146 | 4 | (136) | Sales | 13 | |||
Price risk - Commodities Option/Forward contracts | 302 | 951 | (153) | (80) | Sales, Cost of sales | 1,020 | |||
Price risk - Emission rights forwards | 1,786 | 120 | (104) | (953) | Cost of sales | 849 | |||
Total | 2,087 | 1,217 | (253) | (1,169) | 1,882 | ||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2021 | |||||||
Hedging Instruments | Nominal amount of the hedging instrument | Assets carrying amount | Liabilities carrying amount | Line item in the statement of financial position where the hedging instrument is located | |||
Cash flow hedges | |||||||
Foreign exchange risk - Option/ Forward contracts | 185 | 9 | (2) | Prepaid expenses and other current assets/Accrued expenses and other liabilities | |||
Foreign exchange risk - Option/ Forward/Swap contracts | 120 | 2 | (5) | Other assets/Other long-term obligations | |||
Price risk - Commodities forwards | 872 | 325 | (212) | Prepaid expenses and other current assets/Accrued expenses and other liabilities | |||
Price risk - Commodities forwards | 1,321 | 299 | (34) | Other assets/Other long-term obligations | |||
Price risk - Emission rights forwards | 1,555 | 2,447 | — | Prepaid expenses and other current assets/Accrued expenses and other liabilities | |||
Total | 3,082 | (253) | |||||
Current derivative assets classified as cash flow hedge | 2,781 | ||||||
Other current derivative assets | 204 | ||||||
Total current derivative assets (note 4.5) | 2,985 | ||||||
Non-current derivative assets classified as cash flow hedge | 301 | ||||||
Other non-current derivative assets | 17 | ||||||
Total non-current derivative assets (note 4.6) | 318 | ||||||
Current derivative liabilities classified as cash flow hedge | (214) | ||||||
Other current derivative liabilities | (102) | ||||||
Total current derivative liabilities (note 4.8) | (316) | ||||||
Non-current derivative liabilities classified as cash flow hedge | (39) | ||||||
Other non-current derivative liabilities | (19) | ||||||
Total non-current derivative liabilities (note 9.2) | (58) | ||||||
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||
Hedging Instruments | Cash flow hedge reserve at December 31, 2020 | Hedging gains or losses of the reporting period that were recognized in OCI | Gains or losses reclassification adjustment and hedge ineffectiveness | Basis adjustment | Line item in the statement of comprehensive income that includes the reclassification adjustment and hedge ineffectiveness | Cash flow hedge reserve1 at December 31, 2021 | |||||
Cash flow hedges | |||||||||||
Foreign exchange risk - Option/ Forward contracts | (13) | 81 | 8 | (77) | Sales | (1) | |||||
Price risk - Commodities forwards1 | (2) | 398 | (55) | (39) | Sales, Cost of sales | 302 | |||||
Price risk - Emission rights forwards | 214 | 1,700 | (128) | — | Cost of sales | 1,786 | |||||
Total | 199 | 2,179 | (175) | (116) | 2,087 | ||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | 1 | ||||||
Date traded | Date maturity /unwound | Notional | OCI gross | Deferred tax | OCI net of deferred tax | ||
December, 2014 | January, 2016 | 375 | 83 | (24) | 59 | ||
May, 2015 | March, 2020 | '2 | 500 | 11 | (3) | 8 | |
May, 2015 | July, 2019 | 500 | (16) | 5 | (11) | ||
March, 2018 | June, 2018 | 100 | 8 | (2) | 6 | ||
April, 2019 | November, 2019 | 200 | 11 | (3) | 8 | ||
Total | 97 | (27) | 70 | ||||
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||||
Hedging Instruments | Assets carrying amount | Liabilities carrying amount | Line item in the statement of financial position where the hedging instrument is located | Change in value used for calculating hedge ineffectiveness for 2021 | Line item in the statement of comprehensive income that includes the recognized hedge ineffectiveness | Foreign currency translation reserve | |||||||
Net investment hedges | |||||||||||||
Foreign exchange risk - Cross Currency Swap | — | — | — | N/a | — | N/a | 70 | ||||||
Foreign exchange risk - EUR debt | 5,196 | — | (5,186) | — | N/a | 456 | |||||||
Total | 5,196 | — | (5,186) | — | 526 | ||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||
Hedging Instruments | Nominal amount of the hedging instrument | Assets carrying amount | Liabilities carrying amount | Line item in the statement of financial position where the hedging instrument is located | Change in value used for calculating hedge ineffectiveness for 2020 | Line item in the statement of comprehensive income that includes the recognized hedge ineffectiveness | Foreign currency translation reserve | ||||||
Net investment hedges | |||||||||||||
Foreign exchange risk - Cross Currency Swap | — | — | — | N/a | — | N/a | 70 | ||||||
Foreign exchange risk - EUR debt | 4,204 | — | (4,201) | Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt; long-term debt, net of current portion | — | N/a | 308 | ||||||
Total | 4,204 | — | (4,201) | — | 378 | ||||||||
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Base metals | 5 | 27 | |
Freight | (1) | 5 | |
Energy (oil, gas, electricity) | 998 | 350 | |
Emission rights | 53 | 2,443 | |
Total | 1,055 | 2,825 | |
Derivative assets associated with raw materials, energy, freight and emission rights | 1,418 | 3,132 | |
Derivative liabilities associated with raw materials, energy, freight and emission rights | (363) | (307) | |
Total | 1,055 | 2,825 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||
Income (loss) | Other Equity | ||
10% strengthening in U.S. dollar | 136 | 141 | |
10% weakening in U.S. dollar | (141) | (153) | |
December 31, 2021 | |||
(loss) Income | Other Equity | ||
10% strengthening in U.S. dollar | 18 | (10) | |
10% weakening in U.S. dollar | (30) | 11 | |
December 31, 2022 | |||
Floating porting of net debt1 | Interest Rate Swaps/ Forward Rate Agreements | ||
100 bp increase | 70 | — | |
100 bp decrease | (70) | — | |
December 31, 2021 | |||
Floating porting of net debt1 | Interest Rate Swaps/ Forward Rate Agreements | ||
100 bp increase | 36 | — | |
100 bp decrease | (36) | — | |
December 31, 2022 | |||
Income (loss) | Other Equity Cash Flow Hedging Reserves | ||
'+10% in prices | |||
Base Metals | 1 | 21 | |
Iron Ore | — | 5 | |
Freight | 1 | — | |
Emission rights | — | 29 | |
Energy | 1 | 145 | |
'-10% in prices | |||
Base Metals | (1) | (22) | |
Iron Ore | — | (5) | |
Freight | (1) | — | |
Emission rights | — | (29) | |
Energy | (1) | (144) | |
December 31, 2021 | |||
Income (loss) | Other Equity Cash Flow Hedging Reserves | ||
'+10% in prices | |||
Base Metals | 2 | 33 | |
Iron Ore | — | 1 | |
Freight | — | — | |
Emission rights | — | 401 | |
Energy | 1 | 165 | |
'-10% in prices | |||
Base Metals | (2) | (33) | |
Iron Ore | — | (1) | |
Freight | — | — | |
Emission rights | — | (401) | |
Energy | (1) | (165) | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
As at December 31, 2022 | As at December 31, 2021 | |||
Lease liabilities | 1,056 | 880 | ||
Right of-use assets: | ||||
Land, buildings and improvements | 854 | 729 | ||
Machinery, equipment and others | 356 | 343 | ||
Total right-of-use assets | 1,210 | 1,072 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2022 | Year ended December 31, 2021 | |||
Depreciation and impairment charges: | ||||
Land, buildings and improvements | 133 | 120 | ||
Machinery, equipment and others | 70 | 70 | ||
Total depreciation and impairment charges | 203 | 190 | ||
Other lease related expenses: | ||||
Interest expense on lease liabilities | 34 | 33 | ||
Expenses of short-term leases | 96 | 79 | ||
Expenses of leases of low-value assets | 71 | 65 | ||
Expenses related to variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities | 87 | 86 | ||
Additions to right-of-use assets | 418 | 313 | ||
Lease payments recorded as reduction of lease liabilities and cash outflow from financing activities | 185 | 199 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Lease liabilities (undiscounted) | 270 | 297 | 183 | 1,028 | 1,778 |
December 31, 2021 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Lease liabilities (undiscounted) | 222 | 254 | 152 | 836 | 1,464 |
December 31, 2022 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Potential variable lease payments | 76 | 124 | 85 | 83 | 368 |
December 31, 2021 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Potential variable lease payments | 79 | 140 | 84 | 119 | 422 |
December 31, 2022 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Potential extension options | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 4 |
Potential termination options | — | (1) | — | (1) | (2) |
Potential residual value guarantees | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
December 31, 2021 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Potential extension options | 1 | 2 | — | 1 | 4 |
Potential termination options | — | (1) | — | — | (1) |
Potential residual value guarantees | — | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Leases not yet commenced | 2 | 8 | 9 | 66 | 85 |
December 31, 2021 | |||||
1 year or less | 2-3 years | 4-5 years | Greater than 5 years | TOTAL | |
Leases not yet commenced | 2 | 7 | 8 | 55 | 72 |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
Employee Information | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Wages and salaries | 6,463 | 6,707 | 7,681 | ||
Defined benefits cost (see note 8.2) | 153 | 117 | 260 | ||
Other staff expenses | 1,300 | 1,166 | 1,405 | ||
Total | 7,916 | 7,990 | 9,346 | ||
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Base salary and directors fees | 11 | 10 | 7 | ||
Short-term performance- related bonus | 16 | 12 | 3 | ||
Post-employment benefits | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
Share-based payments | 7 | 7 | 4 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Pension plan benefits | 1,543 | 2,334 | |
Other post-employment benefits and other long-term employee benefits ("OPEB") | 861 | 1,184 | |
Termination benefits | 150 | 191 | |
Defined benefit liabilities | 2,554 | 3,709 | |
Provisions for social plans (non-current) | 52 | 63 | |
Total | 2,606 | 3,772 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Total | Canada | Brazil | Europe | Other | |||||
Change in benefit obligation | |||||||||
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period | 6,739 | 3,306 | 398 | 2,751 | 284 | ||||
Current service cost | 99 | 24 | — | 63 | 12 | ||||
Interest cost on DBO | 183 | 95 | 39 | 26 | 23 | ||||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | 5 | 9 | — | (4) | — | ||||
Past service cost - Curtailments | (26) | — | — | (26) | — | ||||
Plan participants’ contribution | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | ||||
Actuarial (gain) loss | (1,287) | (647) | — | (645) | 5 | ||||
Demographic assumptions | 42 | — | — | (1) | 43 | ||||
Financial assumptions | (1,452) | (678) | (31) | (699) | (44) | ||||
Experience adjustment | 123 | 31 | 31 | 55 | 6 | ||||
Benefits paid | (388) | (208) | (36) | (117) | (27) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements | (394) | (204) | 30 | (200) | (20) | ||||
Benefit obligation at end of the period | 4,932 | 2,375 | 431 | 1,849 | 277 | ||||
Change in plan assets | |||||||||
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period | 4,496 | 3,163 | 376 | 918 | 39 | ||||
Interest income on plan assets | 130 | 87 | 34 | 8 | 1 | ||||
Return on plan assets less than discount rate | (705) | (473) | (9) | (213) | (10) | ||||
Employer contribution | 65 | 22 | — | 43 | — | ||||
Plan participants’ contribution | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | ||||
Benefits paid | (296) | (206) | (36) | (52) | (2) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements | (225) | (193) | 26 | (58) | — | ||||
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period | 3,466 | 2,400 | 391 | 647 | 28 | ||||
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (3,895) | (2,364) | (431) | (1,072) | (28) | ||||
Fair value of plan assets | 3,466 | 2,400 | 391 | 647 | 28 | ||||
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (429) | 36 | (40) | (425) | — | ||||
Present value of the unfunded obligation | (1,037) | (11) | — | (777) | (249) | ||||
Prepaid due to unrecoverable surpluses | (33) | (27) | (3) | (3) | — | ||||
Net amount recognized | (1,499) | (2) | (43) | (1,205) | (249) | ||||
Net assets related to funded obligations | 44 | 39 | — | 4 | 1 | ||||
Recognized liabilities | (1,543) | (41) | (43) | (1,209) | (250) | ||||
Change in unrecoverable surplus | |||||||||
Unrecoverable surplus at beginning of the period | (33) | (28) | (2) | (3) | — | ||||
Interest cost on unrecoverable surplus | (1) | (1) | — | — | — | ||||
Change in unrecoverable surplus in excess of interest | (1) | — | (1) | — | — | ||||
Exchange rates changes | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | ||||
Unrecoverable surplus at end of the period | (33) | (27) | (3) | (3) | — | ||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, 2021 | |||||||||
Total | Canada | Brazil | Europe | Other | |||||
Change in benefit obligation | |||||||||
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period | 7,604 | 3,590 | 517 | 3,173 | 324 | ||||
Current service cost | 105 | 29 | — | 69 | 7 | ||||
Interest cost on DBO | 162 | 89 | 33 | 17 | 23 | ||||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | 31 | 28 | — | 3 | — | ||||
Plan participants’ contribution | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | ||||
Settlements | (5) | (4) | (1) | — | — | ||||
Actuarial (gain) loss | (509) | (216) | (83) | (173) | (37) | ||||
Demographic assumptions | 9 | — | 10 | (1) | — | ||||
Financial assumptions | (364) | (207) | (103) | (13) | (41) | ||||
Experience adjustment | (154) | (9) | 10 | (159) | 4 | ||||
Benefits paid | (428) | (219) | (31) | (148) | (30) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements | (222) | 9 | (37) | (191) | (3) | ||||
Benefit obligation at end of the period | 6,739 | 3,306 | 398 | 2,751 | 284 | ||||
Change in plan assets | |||||||||
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period | 4,654 | 3,167 | 435 | 1,007 | 45 | ||||
Interest income on plan assets | 108 | 76 | 26 | 5 | 1 | ||||
Return on plan assets greater (less) than discount rate | 41 | 103 | (25) | (33) | (4) | ||||
Employer contribution | 72 | 29 | — | 43 | — | ||||
Plan participants’ contribution | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | ||||
Settlements | (5) | (4) | (1) | — | — | ||||
Benefits paid | (313) | (218) | (31) | (61) | (3) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements | (62) | 10 | (28) | (44) | — | ||||
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period | 4,496 | 3,163 | 376 | 918 | 39 | ||||
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (5,222) | (3,291) | (398) | (1,501) | (32) | ||||
Fair value of plan assets | 4,496 | 3,163 | 376 | 918 | 39 | ||||
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (726) | (128) | (22) | (583) | 7 | ||||
Present value of the unfunded obligation | (1,517) | (15) | — | (1,250) | (252) | ||||
Prepaid due to unrecoverable surpluses | (33) | (28) | (2) | (3) | — | ||||
Net amount recognized | (2,276) | (171) | (24) | (1,836) | (245) | ||||
Net assets related to funded obligations | 58 | 47 | — | 4 | 7 | ||||
Recognized liabilities | (2,334) | (218) | (24) | (1,840) | (252) | ||||
Change in unrecoverable surplus | |||||||||
Unrecoverable surplus at beginning of the period | (27) | (23) | (1) | (3) | — | ||||
Interest cost on unrecoverable surplus | (1) | (1) | — | — | — | ||||
Change in unrecoverable surplus in excess of interest | (5) | (4) | (1) | — | — | ||||
Unrecoverable surplus at end of the period | (33) | (28) | (2) | (3) | — | ||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Net periodic pension cost (income) | Total | Canada | Brazil | Europe | Others | ||||
Current service cost | 99 | 24 | — | 63 | 12 | ||||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | 5 | 9 | — | (4) | — | ||||
Past service cost - Curtailments | (26) | — | — | (26) | — | ||||
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset) | 52 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 22 | ||||
Total | 130 | 40 | 5 | 51 | 34 | ||||
Year ended December 31, 2021 | |||||||||
Net periodic pension cost (income) | Total | Canada | Brazil | Europe | Others | ||||
Current service cost | 105 | 29 | — | 69 | 7 | ||||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | 31 | 28 | — | 3 | — | ||||
Net interest cost/(income) on net DB liability (asset) | 55 | 14 | 7 | 12 | 22 | ||||
Total | 191 | 71 | 7 | 84 | 29 | ||||
Year ended December 31, 2020 | |||||||||
Net periodic pension cost (income) | Total | Canada | Brazil | Europe | Others | ||||
Current service cost | 129 | 25 | — | 64 | 40 | ||||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | 6 | 3 | — | 4 | (1) | ||||
Past service cost - Curtailments | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | ||||
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset) | 88 | 13 | 5 | 21 | 49 | ||||
Total | 225 | 41 | 5 | 89 | 90 | ||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, 2022 | |||||||
Total | Canada | Europe | Others | ||||
Change in benefit obligation | |||||||
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period | 1,190 | 661 | 423 | 106 | |||
Current service cost | 37 | 11 | 21 | 5 | |||
Interest cost on DBO | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | |||
Actuarial (gain) loss | (250) | (163) | (71) | (16) | |||
Demographic assumptions | 1 | — | — | 1 | |||
Financial assumptions | (251) | (155) | (84) | (12) | |||
Experience adjustment | — | (8) | 13 | (5) | |||
Benefits paid | (71) | (32) | (32) | (7) | |||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements | (70) | (41) | (32) | 3 | |||
Benefit obligation at end of the period | 866 | 455 | 314 | 97 | |||
Change in plan assets | |||||||
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period | 6 | — | 6 | — | |||
Return on plan assets less than discount rate | (1) | — | (1) | — | |||
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period | 5 | — | 5 | — | |||
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (20) | — | (20) | — | |||
Fair value of plan assets | 5 | — | 5 | — | |||
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (15) | — | (15) | — | |||
Present value of the unfunded obligation | (846) | (455) | (294) | (97) | |||
Net amount recognized | (861) | (455) | (309) | (97) | |||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, 2021 | |||||||
Total | Canada | Europe | Others | ||||
Change in benefit obligation | |||||||
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period | 1,438 | 742 | 590 | 106 | |||
Current service cost | 9 | (1) | 7 | 3 | |||
Interest cost on DBO | 25 | 18 | 2 | 5 | |||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | (57) | 1 | (58) | — | |||
Past service cost - Curtailments | (7) | — | (7) | — | |||
Actuarial (gain) loss | (111) | (66) | (43) | (2) | |||
Demographic assumptions | (1) | (2) | 1 | — | |||
Financial assumptions | (66) | (55) | (5) | (6) | |||
Experience adjustment | (44) | (9) | (39) | 4 | |||
Benefits paid | (82) | (34) | (44) | (4) | |||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements | (25) | 1 | (24) | (2) | |||
Benefit obligation at end of the period | 1,190 | 661 | 423 | 106 | |||
Change in plan assets | |||||||
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period | 6 | — | 6 | — | |||
Return on plan assets greater/(less) than discount rate | 1 | — | 1 | — | |||
Benefits paid | (1) | — | (1) | — | |||
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period | 6 | — | 6 | — | |||
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (29) | — | (29) | — | |||
Fair value of plan assets | 6 | — | 6 | — | |||
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation | (23) | — | (23) | — | |||
Present value of the unfunded obligation | (1,161) | (661) | (394) | (106) | |||
Net amount recognized | (1,184) | (661) | (417) | (106) | |||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, 2022 | |||||||
Components of net periodic OPEB cost (income) | Total | Canada | Europe | Others | |||
Current service cost | 37 | 11 | 21 | 5 | |||
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset) | 29 | 19 | 4 | 6 | |||
Actuarial gain recognized during the year | (20) | — | (20) | — | |||
Total | 46 | 30 | 5 | 11 | |||
Year ended December 31, 2021 | |||||||
Components of net periodic OPEB cost (income) | Total | Canada | Europe | Others | |||
Current service cost | 9 | (1) | 7 | 3 | |||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | (57) | 1 | (58) | — | |||
Past service cost - Curtailments | (7) | — | (7) | — | |||
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset) | 25 | 18 | 2 | 5 | |||
Actuarial gain recognized during the year | (14) | (1) | (13) | — | |||
Total | (44) | 17 | (69) | 8 | |||
Year ended December 31, 2020 | |||||||
Components of net periodic OPEB cost (income) | Total | Canada | Europe | Others | |||
Current service cost | 85 | 10 | 27 | 48 | |||
Past service cost - Plan amendments | (1) | (1) | — | — | |||
Past service cost - Curtailments | 3 | — | — | 3 | |||
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset) | 110 | 19 | 7 | 84 | |||
Actuarial losses recognized during the year | 8 | — | 8 | — | |||
Total | 205 | 28 | 42 | 135 | |||
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Net periodic pension cost | 130 | 191 | 225 | ||
Net periodic OPEB cost | 46 | (44) | 205 | ||
Total | 176 | 147 | 430 | ||
Cost of sales | 115 | 72 | 189 | ||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | — | 9 | 34 | ||
Financing costs - net | 61 | 66 | 207 | ||
Total | 176 | 147 | 430 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||||
Canada | Brazil | Europe | |||||
Equity Securities | 36% | 6% | 1% | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | 27% | 4% | 1% | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 9% | 2% | — | ||||
Fixed Income Securities (including cash) | 43% | 77% | 69% | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | 42% | 77% | 55% | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 1% | — | 14% | ||||
Real Estate | 10% | 1% | — | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | — | — | — | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 10% | 1% | — | ||||
Other | 11% | 16% | 30% | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | — | 16% | 7% | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 11% | — | 23% | ' 1 | |||
Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||||
December 31, 2021 | |||||||
Canada | Brazil | Europe | |||||
Equity Securities | 35% | 6% | 1% | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | 27% | 3% | 1% | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 8% | 3% | — | ||||
Fixed Income Securities (including cash) | 53% | 87% | 69% | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | 49% | 87% | 69% | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 4% | — | — | ||||
Real Estate | 7% | 1% | — | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | — | — | — | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 7% | 1% | — | ||||
Other | 5% | 6% | 30% | ||||
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market | — | 6% | 8% | ||||
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market | 5% | — | 22% | ||||
Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||||
Canada | Brazil | Europe | |||||
Equity Securities | 33% | 6% | 2% | ||||
Fixed Income Securities (including cash) | 48% | 77% | 67% | ||||
Real Estate | 8% | 1% | — | ||||
Other | 11% | 16% | 31% | ' 1 | |||
Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||||
Pension Plans | Other Post-employment Benefits | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||
Discount rate | |||||||||||
Range | 3.75% - 24.00% | 1.00% - 11.00% | 0.50% - 10.00% | 3.50% - 9.30% | 1.00% - 7.95% | 0.50% - 6.20% | |||||
Weighted average | 5.44% | 2.75% | 2.13% | 5.10% | 2.65% | 1.84% | |||||
Rate of compensation increase | |||||||||||
Range | 2.00% - 15.00% | 2.00% - 10.00% | 1.72% - 10.00% | 2.00% - 4.80% | 2.00% - 4.80% | 1.30% - 4.80% | |||||
Weighted average | 3.01% | 2.87% | 2.71% | 3.29% | 3.14% | 2.85% | |||||
Other Post-employment Benefits | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Healthcare cost trend rate assumed | |||||
Range | 2.00% - 4.50% | 1.30% - 4.50% | 1.40% - 4.50% | ||
Weighted average | 3.97% | 3.95% | 3.94% | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Effect on 2023 Pre-Tax Pension Expense (sum of service cost and interest cost) | Effect on December 31, 2022 DBO | ||
Change in assumption | |||
100 basis points decrease in discount rate | (14) | 519 | |
100 basis points increase in discount rate | 12 | (425) | |
100 basis points decrease in rate of compensation | (12) | (130) | |
100 basis points increase in rate of compensation | 13 | 132 | |
1 year increase of the expected life of the beneficiaries | 7 | 121 |
Effect on 2023 Pre-Tax OPEB Expense (sum of service cost and interest cost) | Effect on December 31, 2022 DBO | ||
Change in assumption | |||
100 basis points decrease in discount rate | (1) | 95 | |
100 basis points increase in discount rate | 1 | (77) | |
100 basis points decrease in healthcare cost trend rate | (4) | (52) | |
100 basis points increase in healthcare cost trend rate | 5 | 64 | |
1 year increase of the expected life of the beneficiaries | — | 17 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2022 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 120% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions | |||||||
Threshold | Target | Target | Stretch | |||||||
TSR vs. peer group (50%) / EPS vs. peer group (20%) | 100% vs. weighted average | ≥120% vs. weighted average | TSR vs. peer group (40%) | 100% weighted average | ≥120% weighted average | |||||
Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | |||||
Gap to competition (40%) | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||||
ESG (30%): H&S 10%, Climate action 10% and D&I 10% | 100% of target | 120% of target | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | |||||
ESG (20%): H&S 10%, Climate action 5% and D&I 5% | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||||
Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | |||||
l | RSUs with a three year vesting period | |||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2019 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions: | |||||||
Threshold | Target | |||||||||
TSR/EPS vs. peer group | 100% median | ≥120% median | ROCE | 100% target 100% vesting | ||||||
TSR vs. S&P 500 | Performance equal to Index | ≥Performance equal to Index + 2% p.a. outperformance | Gap to competition (where applicable) | 100% target 100% vesting | ||||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | ||||||||
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2020 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions: | |||||||
Threshold | Target | Threshold | Target | |||||||
TSR/EPS vs. peer group | 100% median | ≥120% median | TSR/EPS vs. peer group | 100% median | ≥120% median | |||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | ||||||||
TSR vs. S&P 500 | Performance equal to Index | ≥Performance equal to Index + 2% p.a. outperformance | Gap to competition (where applicable) | 100% target 100% vesting | ||||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | Vesting percentage | 0% | 100% | |||||
l | RSUs with a three year vesting period | |||||||||
l | RSUs with a one year vesting period | |||||||||
Executive Office | Executive Officers | |||||||||
2021 Grant | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | l | PSUs with a three year performance period | ||||||
l | Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and the CEO | |||||||||
l | Vesting conditions: | l | Vesting conditions | |||||||
Threshold | Target | Target | Stretch | |||||||
TSR vs. peer group (50%) / EPS vs. peer group (20%) | 100% median | ≥120% median | TSR vs. peer group (40%) | 100% weighted average | ≥120% weighted average | |||||
Vesting percentage | 50% | 100% | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | |||||
Gap to competition (40%) | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||||
ESG (30%) | 100% of target | Vesting percentage | 100% | 150% | ||||||
ESG (20%) | 100% of target | 120% of target | ||||||||
Vesting percentage | 100% | 100% | 150% | |||||||
l | RSUs with a three year vesting period | |||||||||
l | RSUs with a two year vesting period | |||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
At Grant date | Number of shares issued as of December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
Grant date | Type of plan | Number of shares | Number of beneficiaries | Maturity | Fair value per share | Shares outstanding | Shares forfeited | Shares vested | ||||||||
December 13, 2022 | RSU | 866,000 | 802 | December 13, 2025 | 27.61 | 866,000 | — | — | ||||||||
December 13, 2022 | PSU | 644,800 | 242 | January 1, 2026 | 23.64 | 644,800 | — | — | ||||||||
December 13, 2022 | Executive Office | 141,564 | 2 | January 1, 2026 | 22.47 | 141,564 | — | — | ||||||||
December 16, 2021 | RSU | 729,250 | 658 | December 16, 2024 | 32.66 | 700,650 | 27,347 | 1,253 | ||||||||
December 16, 2021 | PSU | 575,400 | 244 | January 1, 2025 | 28.29 | 559,800 | 15,600 | — | ||||||||
December 16, 2021 | Executive Office | 109,143 | 2 | January 1, 2025 | 27.20 | 109,143 | — | — | ||||||||
May 7, 2021 | RSU | 350,000 | 189 | May 7, 2023 | 32.55 | 309,000 | 33,282 | 7,718 | ||||||||
December 14, 2020 | RSU | 1,074,600 | 656 | December 14, 2023 | 21.15 | 961,500 | 99,699 | 13,401 | ||||||||
December 14, 2020 | PSU | 714,250 | 235 | January 1, 2024 | 19.74 | 635,850 | 78,400 | — | ||||||||
December 14, 2020 | Executive Office | 148,422 | 2 | January 1, 2024 | 18.19 | 148,422 | — | — | ||||||||
December 16, 2019 | PSU | 1,760,350 | 517 | January 1, 2023 | 18.57 | 1,281,400 | 303,200 | 175,750 | ||||||||
December 16, 2019 | Executive Office | 172,517 | 2 | January 1, 2023 | 14.89 | 172,517 | — | — | ||||||||
Total | 7,286,296 | $14.89 – $32.66 | 6,530,646 | 557,528 | 198,122 | |||||||||||
RSUs | PSUs and Executive Office | ||||||
Number of shares | Fair value per share | Number of shares | Fair value per share | ||||
Outstanding, December 31, 2019 | — | — | 7,472,056 | 16.76 | |||
Granted | 21.15 | 862,672 | 19.47 | ||||
Exited | — | — | (658,141) | 16.86 | |||
Forfeited | — | — | (526,420) | 15.48 | |||
Outstanding, December 31, 2020 | 21.15 | 7,150,167 | 17.18 | ||||
Granted | 32.62 | 684,543 | 28.12 | ||||
Exited | (315,699) | 21.20 | (613,385) | 14.04 | |||
Forfeited | (59,885) | 23.47 | (2,915,514) | 15.37 | |||
Outstanding, December 31, 2021 | 26.99 | 4,305,811 | 20.58 | ||||
Granted | 866,000 | 27.61 | 786,364 | 23.43 | |||
Exited | (17,294) | 26.21 | (673,661) | 20.84 | |||
Forfeited | (106,506) | 26.36 | (725,018) | 19.54 | |||
Outstanding, December 31, 2022 | 27.20 | 3,693,496 | 21.35 | ||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | Additions1 | Deductions/ Payments | Effects of foreign exchange and other movements | Balance at December 31, 2022 | |||||
Environmental | 595 | 59 | (61) | (27) | 566 | ||||
Emission obligations | 492 | 477 | (443) | (4) | 522 | ||||
Asset retirement obligations | 397 | 22 | (41) | (29) | 349 | ||||
Site restoration | 220 | — | (54) | (14) | 152 | ||||
Staff related obligations | 120 | 40 | (29) | 6 | 137 | ||||
Voluntary separation plans | 31 | 3 | (18) | 7 | 23 | ||||
Litigation and other (see note 9.3) | 323 | 53 | (103) | 16 | 289 | ||||
Tax claims | 79 | 9 | (24) | 9 | 73 | ||||
Other legal claims | 244 | 44 | (79) | 7 | 216 | ||||
Commercial agreements and onerous contracts | 23 | 9 | (4) | — | 28 | ||||
Other | 361 | 84 | (124) | 20 | 341 | ||||
2,562 | 747 | (877) | (25) | 2,407 | |||||
Short-term provisions | 1,064 | 1,101 | |||||||
Long-term provisions | 1,498 | 1,306 | |||||||
2,562 | 2,407 |
Balance at December 31, 2020 | Additions1 | Deductions/ Payments | Effects of foreign exchange and other movements | Balance at December 31, 2021 | |||||
Environmental | 661 | 47 | (65) | (48) | 595 | ||||
Emission obligations | 571 | 606 | (565) | (120) | 492 | ||||
Asset retirement obligations | 397 | 20 | (5) | (15) | 397 | ||||
Site restoration | 309 | 25 | (93) | (21) | 220 | ||||
Staff related obligations | 127 | 40 | (31) | (16) | 120 | ||||
Voluntary separation plans | 55 | 13 | (27) | (10) | 31 | ||||
Litigation and other (see note 9.3) | 269 | 143 | (70) | (19) | 323 | ||||
Tax claims | 62 | 32 | (10) | (5) | 79 | ||||
Other legal claims | 207 | 111 | (60) | (14) | 244 | ||||
Commercial agreements and onerous contracts | 25 | 4 | (5) | (1) | 23 | ||||
Other | 218 | 278 | (112) | (23) | 361 | ||||
2,632 | 1,176 | (973) | (273) | 2,562 | |||||
Short-term provisions | 935 | 1,064 | |||||||
Long-term provisions | 1,697 | 1,498 | |||||||
2,632 | 2,562 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Balance at December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Derivative financial instruments (notes 6.1 and 6.3) | 45 | 58 | |
Payable from acquisition of financial assets | 85 | 115 | |
Unfavorable contracts | 92 | 105 | |
Income tax payable | 202 | 219 | |
Put option liability ArcelorMittal Texas HBI (note 11.5.2) | 181 | — | |
Put option liability Sonasid (note 11.5.2) | 122 | 119 | |
Other | 187 | 258 | |
Total | 914 | 874 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Commitments related to purchases of raw materials and energy | 11,668 | 11,964 | |
Guarantees, pledges and other collateral | 8,470 | 8,003 | |
Capital expenditure commitments | 2,930 | 1,875 | |
Other commitments | 1,533 | 1,576 | |
Total | 24,601 | 23,418 | |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Total current tax expense | 2,080 | 2,953 | 839 | ||
Total deferred tax expense | (363) | (493) | 827 | ||
Total income tax expense | 1,717 | 2,460 | 1,666 | ||
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Net income (loss) (including non- controlling interests) | 9,538 | 15,565 | (578) | ||
Income tax expense | 1,717 | 2,460 | 1,666 | ||
Income before tax | 11,255 | 18,025 | 1,088 | ||
Tax expense at the statutory rates applicable to income in the countries1 | 2,818 | 4,146 | 136 | ||
Permanent items | (303) | 500 | 714 | ||
Rate changes | — | 12 | — | ||
Net change in measurement of deferred tax assets | (1,154) | (2,956) | 454 | ||
Tax effects of foreign currency translation | (34) | — | 41 | ||
Tax credits | (22) | (24) | (13) | ||
Other taxes | 394 | 688 | 267 | ||
Others | 18 | 94 | 67 | ||
Income tax expense | 1,717 | 2,460 | 1,666 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Permanent items | Year ended December 31, | ||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Taxable reversals of (tax deductible) write-downs on shares and receivables | (109) | 735 | 630 | ||
Juros sobre o Capital Próprio | (229) | (323) | (37) | ||
Other permanent items | 35 | 88 | 121 | ||
Total permanent items | (303) | 500 | 714 | ||
Others | Year ended December 31, | ||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Tax contingencies/settlements | (3) | 137 | 87 | ||
Prior period taxes | 14 | (31) | (15) | ||
Others | 7 | (12) | (5) | ||
Total | 18 | 94 | 67 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Recognized in other comprehensive income on: | ||||||
Deferred tax expense (benefit) | ||||||
Unrealized gain on investments in equity instruments at FVOCI | — | 167 | 56 | |||
Gain (loss) on derivative financial instruments | (31) | 648 | (28) | |||
Recognized actuarial gain (loss) | 193 | 144 | (69) | |||
Foreign currency translation adjustments | 143 | 59 | (335) | |||
305 | 1,018 | (376) | ||||
Recognized directly in equity on: | ||||||
Current tax expense (benefit) | ||||||
Realized gain on investments in equity instruments at FVOCI | — | — | 4 | |||
Deferred tax expense (benefit) | ||||||
Loss related to repurchase of MCNs | — | (185) | — | |||
Realized gain on investments in equity instruments at FVOCI | — | — | 9 | |||
— | (185) | 13 | ||||
Total | 305 | 833 | (363) | |||
Assets | Liabilities | Net | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||||
Intangible assets | 21 | 15 | (553) | (487) | (532) | (472) | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 172 | 150 | (3,757) | (4,076) | (3,585) | (3,926) | |||||
Inventories | 214 | 273 | (116) | (40) | 98 | 233 | |||||
Financial instruments | 47 | 82 | (16) | (799) | 31 | (717) | |||||
Other assets | 161 | 152 | (538) | (486) | (377) | (334) | |||||
Provisions | 819 | 1,083 | (389) | (253) | 430 | 830 | |||||
Other liabilities | 474 | 531 | (119) | (31) | 355 | 500 | |||||
Tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward | 9,340 | 9,530 | — | — | 9,340 | 9,530 | |||||
Tax credits carried forward | 128 | 134 | — | — | 128 | 134 | |||||
Deferred tax assets (liabilities) | 11,376 | 11,950 | (5,488) | (6,172) | 5,888 | 5,778 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 8,554 | 8,147 | |||||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | (2,666) | (2,369) | |||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Gross amount | Total deferred tax assets | Recognized deferred tax assets | Unrecognized deferred tax assets | ||||
Tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward | 126,685 | 31,587 | 9,340 | 22,247 | |||
Tax credits carried forward | 600 | 600 | 128 | 472 | |||
Other temporary differences | 10,543 | 2,663 | 1,908 | 755 | |||
Total | 34,850 | 11,376 | 23,474 |
Gross amount | Total deferred tax assets | Recognized deferred tax assets | Unrecognized deferred tax assets | ||||
Tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward | 133,107 | 33,236 | 9,530 | 23,706 | |||
Tax credits carried forward | 671 | 671 | 134 | 537 | |||
Other temporary differences | 11,695 | 3,033 | 2,286 | 747 | |||
Total | 36,940 | 11,950 | 24,990 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year expiring | Recognized | Unrecognized | Total | |||
2023 | 3 | 238 | 241 | |||
2024 | 18 | 63 | 81 | |||
2025 | 4 | 61 | 65 | |||
2026 | 1 | 9 | 10 | |||
2027 | 5 | 6 | 11 | |||
2028 - 2043 | 534 | 4,249 | 4,783 | |||
Total | 565 | 4,626 | 5,191 |
Year expiring | Recognized | Unrecognized | Total | |||
2023 | — | 2 | 2 | |||
2024 | — | 1 | 1 | |||
2025 | — | 1 | 1 | |||
2026 | — | 1 | 1 | |||
2027 | — | 1 | 1 | |||
2028 - 2043 | 65 | 424 | 489 | |||
Total | 65 | 430 | 495 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2020 | Movement in year | December 31, 2021 | Movement in year | December 31, 2022 | |||||
Issued shares | 1,102,809,772 | (120,000,000) | 982,809,772 | (105,000,000) | 877,809,772 | ||||
Treasury shares | (22,075,359) | (49,841,211) | (71,916,570) | (555,273) | (72,471,843) | ||||
Total outstanding shares | 1,080,734,413 | (169,841,211) | 910,893,202 | (105,555,273) | 805,337,929 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Net income (loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent | 9,302 | 14,956 | (733) | ||
Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) for the purposes of basic earnings per share | 911 | 1,105 | 1,140 | ||
Incremental shares from assumed conversion of restricted share units and performance share units (in millions) | 3 | 3 | — | ||
Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) for the purposes of diluted earnings per share | 914 | 1,108 | 1,140 | ||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Description | Approved by | Dividend per share (in $) | Payout date | Total (in millions of $) | |||
Dividend for financial year 2019 | Annual general shareholders’ meeting on June 13, 2020 | — | — | ||||
Dividend for financial year 2020 | Annual general shareholders’ meeting on June 8, 2021 | June 15, 2021 | 312 | ||||
Dividend for financial year 2021 | Annual general shareholders’ meeting on May 4, 2022 | June 10, 2022 | 332 |
Name of Subsidiary | Country of incorporation and operation | % of non- controlling interests and non- controlling voting rights at December 31, 2022 | % of non- controlling interests and non- controlling voting rights at December 31, 2021 | Net income (loss) attributable to non- controlling interests for the year ended December 31, 2022 | Non- controlling interests at December 31, 2022 | Net income (loss) attributable to non- controlling interests for the year ended December 31, 2021 | Non- controlling interests at December 31, 2021 | Net income (loss) attributable to non- controlling interests for the year ended December 31, 2020 | ||||||||
AMSA | South Africa | 30.78% | 30.78% | 55 | 198 | 151 | 160 | (34) | ||||||||
Société Nationale de Sidérurgie S.A. ("Sonasid")1 | Morocco | 67.57% | 67.57% | 5 | 103 | 9 | 118 | — | ||||||||
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih | Ukraine | 4.87% | 4.87% | (68) | 74 | 45 | 187 | (1) | ||||||||
Belgo Bekaert Arames ("BBA") | Brazil | 45.00% | 45.00% | 60 | 215 | 127 | 187 | 33 | ||||||||
Hera Ermac2 | Luxembourg | — | — | — | 855 | — | 855 | — | ||||||||
AMMC | Canada | 15.00% | 15.00% | 183 | 492 | 257 | 527 | 127 | ||||||||
Arceo | Belgium | 62.86% | 62.86% | 1 | 144 | 2 | 153 | 2 | ||||||||
ArcelorMittal Liberia Ltd3 | Liberia | 15.00% | 15.00% | — | (173) | 4 | (218) | 28 | ||||||||
ArcelorMittal Texas HBI4 | USA | 20.00% | — | (9) | 225 | — | — | — | ||||||||
Other | 9 | 305 | 14 | 269 | — | |||||||||||
Total | 236 | 2,438 | 609 | 2,238 | 155 |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of financial position | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | ArcelorMittal Texas HBI LLC | ||||||||
Current assets | 1,124 | 280 | 801 | 362 | 704 | 1,444 | 191 | 371 | 311 | ||||||||
Non-current assets | 608 | 98 | 1,186 | 160 | 953 | 3,029 | 42 | 423 | 963 | ||||||||
Total assets | 1,732 | 378 | 1,987 | 522 | 1,657 | 4,473 | 233 | 794 | 1,274 | ||||||||
Current liabilities | 762 | 193 | 493 | 107 | 64 | 480 | — | 1,727 | 113 | ||||||||
Non-current liabilities | 327 | 32 | 165 | 15 | 102 | 460 | — | 36 | 31 | ||||||||
Net assets | 643 | 153 | 1,329 | 400 | 1,491 | 3,533 | 233 | (969) | 1,130 | ||||||||
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of operations | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | ArcelorMittal Texas HBI LLC | ||||||||
Revenue | 2,516 | 471 | 1,435 | 1,032 | — | 3,467 | — | 303 | 462 | ||||||||
Net income (loss) | 177 | 9 | (1,429) | 141 | (55) | 1,171 | 2 | 4 | (43) | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 178 | 15 | (1,386) | 140 | (55) | 1,273 | 2 | 4 | (43) | ||||||||
December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of cash flows | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | ArcelorMittal Texas HBI LLC | ||||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities | 22 | 30 | 77 | 202 | 17 | 1,159 | 6 | 154 | 125 | ||||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) investing activities | (69) | (14) | (73) | (59) | (11) | 432 | 6 | (452) | (133) | ||||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) financing activities | 5 | (15) | (20) | (156) | (6) | (1,601) | (3) | 300 | — | ||||||||
Impact of currency movements on cash | (4) | (11) | (6) | — | — | — | (5) | — | — | ||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents: | |||||||||||||||||
At the beginning of the year / at acquisition date | 203 | 99 | 48 | 31 | — | 216 | 89 | 2 | 12 | ||||||||
At the end of the year | 157 | 89 | 26 | 18 | — | 206 | 93 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
Dividend to non-controlling interests | — | (10) | — | (71) | — | (237) | (2) | — | — | ||||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of financial position | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | |||||||
Current assets | 1,229 | 232 | 1,657 | 392 | 685 | 2,058 | 196 | 176 | |||||||
Non-current assets | 554 | 107 | 3,043 | 124 | 976 | 3,038 | 53 | 158 | |||||||
Total assets | 1,783 | 339 | 4,700 | 516 | 1,661 | 5,096 | 249 | 334 | |||||||
Current liabilities | 901 | 124 | 787 | 149 | 55 | 640 | — | 1,559 | |||||||
Non-current liabilities | 362 | 43 | 284 | 23 | 54 | 623 | — | 46 | |||||||
Net assets | 520 | 172 | 3,629 | 344 | 1,552 | 3,833 | 249 | (1,271) | |||||||
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of operations | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | |||||||
Revenue | 2,695 | 480 | 4,015 | 1,021 | — | 3,997 | — | 372 | |||||||
Net income (loss) | 489 | 15 | 920 | 272 | (4) | 1,713 | 3 | 63 | |||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | 491 | 17 | 918 | 273 | (4) | 1,796 | 3 | 63 | |||||||
December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of cash flows | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | |||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities | 180 | 23 | 778 | 90 | 5 | 2,310 | 8 | 214 | |||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) investing activities | (85) | (6) | (313) | (5) | 8 | (844) | 19 | (78) | |||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) financing activities | (49) | (4) | (449) | (72) | (13) | (1,375) | (5) | (135) | |||||||
Impact of currency movements on cash | (16) | (6) | 1 | (2) | — | — | (6) | — | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents: | |||||||||||||||
At the beginning of the year | 173 | 92 | 31 | 20 | — | 125 | 73 | 1 | |||||||
At the end of the year | 203 | 99 | 48 | 31 | — | 216 | 89 | 2 | |||||||
Dividend to non-controlling interests | — | (2) | (17) | (22) | — | (202) | (3) | — | |||||||
December 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of operations | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | |||||||
Revenue | 1,526 | 324 | 2,348 | 650 | — | 2,746 | — | 361 | |||||||
Net income (loss) | (110) | (1) | 17 | 75 | (208) | 849 | 4 | 192 | |||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | (138) | 3 | 14 | 79 | (208) | 747 | 4 | 192 | |||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
December 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||
Summarized statements of cash flows | AMSA | Sonasid | AM Kryvyi Rih | BBA | Hera Ermac | AMMC | Arceo | AM Liberia | |||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities | 30 | 39 | 697 | 86 | (209) | 922 | 8 | 223 | |||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) investing activities | (13) | (5) | (212) | (12) | 208 | (137) | 20 | (19) | |||||||
Net cash provided by / (used in) financing activities | 77 | (1) | (485) | (65) | 1 | (870) | (6) | (204) | |||||||
Impact of currency movements on cash | 19 | 6 | (11) | (2) | — | — | 5 | — | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents: | |||||||||||||||
At the beginning of the year | 60 | 53 | 42 | 13 | — | 210 | 46 | 1 | |||||||
At the end of the year | 173 | 92 | 31 | 20 | — | 125 | 73 | 1 | |||||||
Dividend to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | (27) | — | (126) | (3) | — | |||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Year ended December 31, | December 31, | ||||||||||
Sales | Trade receivables | ||||||||||
Related parties and their subsidiaries where applicable | Category | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||
Calvert | Joint Venture | 3,521 | 3,549 | 1,488 | 38 | 48 | |||||
Gonvarri Steel Industries 1 | Associate | 2,526 | 2,234 | 1,395 | 118 | 72 | |||||
Aperam | Other | 536 | 478 | 155 | 69 | 67 | |||||
Borçelik | Joint Venture | 427 | 484 | 312 | 6 | 105 | |||||
Tuper | Joint Venture | 336 | 326 | 128 | 43 | 60 | |||||
ArcelorMittal CLN Distribuzione Italia | Joint Venture | 333 | 499 | 304 | 2 | 35 | |||||
Bamesa | Associate | 311 | 370 | 226 | 20 | 53 | |||||
Tameh | Joint Venture | 292 | 107 | 64 | 29 | 19 | |||||
Coils Lamiere Nastri (C.L.N.) | Associate | 195 | 150 | 146 | 3 | 8 | |||||
WDI 2 | Associate | 195 | 195 | 106 | 1 | 2 | |||||
ArcelorMittal RZK Çelik Servis Merkezi | Joint Venture | 177 | 154 | 167 | 6 | 67 | |||||
Acciaierie d'Italia 3 | Joint Venture | 97 | 1,193 | — | 214 | 363 | |||||
Other | 798 | 780 | 651 | 128 | 185 | ||||||
Total | 9,744 | 10,519 | 5,142 | 677 | 1,084 | ||||||
Year ended December 31, | December 31, | ||||||||||
Purchases | Trade payables | ||||||||||
Related parties and their subsidiaries where applicable | Category | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||
Tameh | Joint Venture | 830 | 404 | 171 | 147 | 178 | |||||
Global Chartering | Joint Venture | 413 | 286 | 138 | 13 | 20 | |||||
Aperam | Other | 126 | 86 | 56 | 12 | 15 | |||||
Sitrel | Joint Venture | 110 | 88 | 29 | — | 2 | |||||
AMNS India | Joint Venture | 105 | 166 | 18 | 8 | 1 | |||||
Integrated Metal Recycling | Joint Venture | 99 | 167 | — | 3 | — | |||||
Alkat | Associate | 90 | 68 | 53 | 9 | 10 | |||||
Exeltium | Associate | 85 | 71 | 50 | 14 | 12 | |||||
Baycoat | Joint Venture | 60 | 53 | 46 | 6 | 6 | |||||
CFL Cargo | Associate | 52 | 71 | 54 | 14 | 26 | |||||
Other | 330 | 413 | 536 | 140 | 161 | ||||||
Total | 2,300 | 1,873 | 1,151 | 366 | 431 | ||||||
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Consolidated financial statements |
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data) |
Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé | ||
Description of the Matter |
How We Addressed the Matter in Our Audit | We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over management’s valuation methodology and assumptions used for the estimates of future cash flows. For example, we evaluated controls over the Company’s forecasting process used to develop the estimated future cash flows and controls over management’s data included in the estimated future cash flows. We evaluated management’s ability to reasonably estimate future cash flows by comparing actual results to management’s historical forecasts. As it relates to future volume of shipments, future selling prices and variable costs, we compared management’s estimates to available external third-party data regarding demand, selling prices and raw material prices. Specifically, as it relates to the estimate of the recoverable amount of ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih CGU, we evaluated the reasonableness of management’s assumption as it relates to the timing for the end of war and the length of the post-war recovery period by independently developing a reasonable range of point estimates and comparing to management’s estimate. We evaluated the effects of climate-related matters, including their impact on risk premiums and discount rates by considering, among other factors, current legislation and regulations related to carbon emissions, as well as the Company’s ongoing initiatives to transition to lower-carbon operations. Also, as part of our procedures, we compared expected decarbonization capital expenditures against approved budgets and where applicable, costs incurred to date. With the assistance of our valuation specialists, we evaluated the discounted cash flows methodology and assessed the discount rates used in the value in use estimates by comparing to underlying source information, testing the mathematical accuracy of the calculation, developing an independent range of estimates and comparing the discount rate selected by management to our range. We also evaluated the adequacy of the disclosures in note 5.3 of the consolidated financial statements. |
Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé | ||
The DTA balance as of December 31, 2022, was $8,554 million, which is primarily related to the ArcelorMittal S.A. (parent company) tax integration. As explained in Note 10.4 to the consolidated financial statements, ArcelorMittal S.A. has DTAs primarily related to tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward. Under current tax law in Luxembourg, tax losses accumulated before January 1, 2017, do not expire and are recoverable against future taxable income. The assessment of the likelihood of future taxable profits being available, and specifically the length of the forecast periods utilized, requires significant management judgment. Auditing the recognition of DTA balances is subjective because the estimation requires significant judgment, including the availability of future income against which tax deductions represented by the DTA can be offset. In addition, auditing the recognition of DTA balances that are supported by the expectation of future taxable income arising beyond ArcelorMittal S.A.’s 5-year planning horizon required significant auditor judgment and an increased effort, including the involvement of tax professionals. |
We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the Company’s assessment of the recoverability of deferred tax assets. For example, we tested controls over management’s review of the significant assumptions used in estimating the projections of future taxable income, including management’s analysis of the sensitivity of the length of the forecast periods to change based on other reasonably likely outcomes that would have a material effect on the recoverability of DTAs. To test the recoverability of DTAs, among other procedures, we compared the projections of future income with the actual results of prior periods and separately, against other forecasted financial information prepared by the Company, such as those described in the ‘Impairment of Goodwill, Intangible Assets and Property, Plant and Equipment’ critical audit matter above. We assessed the Company’s evaluation of the length of the forecast periods to utilize the DTA, by independently developing a reasonable range of point estimates and comparing to management’s estimate. Additionally, we tested the completeness and accuracy of the existing loan agreements used by management to forecast financial income and we performed sensitivity analyses over this forecast. Where relevant and with the assistance of our tax professionals, we also evaluated management’s proposed tax planning strategies, and potential tax implications of material current year transactions, such as acquisitions. We also evaluated the adequacy of the disclosures in note 10.4 of the consolidated financial statements in respect of ArcelorMittal S.A.’s DTAs. |
Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé | ||
Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé | ||
Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé | ||