2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31iso4217:USD2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-312EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31iso4217:USDxbrli:sharesxbrli:shares2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-312EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-312EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652018-12-312EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-01-012019-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652019-12-312EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2EULGUTUI56JI9SAL1652021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
Table of Contents
Page
Management report
Introduction
Company overview
History and development of the Company
Forward-looking statements
Key transactions and events in 2021
Risk Factors
Business overview
Business strategy
Research and development
Sustainable development
Products
Sales and marketing
Insurance
Intellectual property
Government regulations
Organizational structure
Properties and capital expenditures
Property, plant and equipment
Capital expenditures
Reserves and Resources (iron ore and coal)
Operating and financial review
Economic conditions
Operating results
Liquidity and capital resources
Disclosures about market risk
Outlook
Management and employees
Directors and senior management
Compensation
Corporate governance
Employees
Shareholders and markets
Major shareholders
Related party transactions
Markets
New York Registry Shares
Purchases of equity securities by the issuer and
affiliated purchasers
Page
Share capital
Additional information
Memorandum and Articles of Association
Material contracts
Exchange controls and other limitations affecting
security holders
Taxation
Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures
Glossary - definitions, terminology and principal
subsidiaries
Chief executive officer and chief financial officer’s
responsibility statement
Consolidated financial statements 
Consolidated statements of operations
Consolidated statements of other comprehensive
income
Consolidated statements of financial position
Consolidated statements of changes in equity
Consolidated statements of cash flows
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
Report of the réviseur d’entreprises agréé -
consolidated financial statements
Introduction
Company overview
ArcelorMittal is one of the world’s leading integrated steel and
mining companies. ArcelorMittal is the largest steel producer in 
Europe and among the largest in the Americas, second largest
in Africa and the sixth largest steel producer in the CIS region
and has a smaller but growing presence in Asia.
*Iron ore production includes production from ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P.
and ArcelorMittal Infrastructure G.P. ("AMMC"), AM Liberia ("AML") and captive
mines.
The Company's key metrics above in 2020 include the U.S.
operations prior to their sale on December 9, 2020:
U.S. operations
(in million tonnes)
Crude steel
Iron ore
Production
9.93
5.83
Shipments
9.14
5.53
ArcelorMittal has steel-making operations in 16 countries on four
continents, including 37 integrated and mini-mill steel-making
facilities. As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had
approximately 158,000 employees.
ArcelorMittal produces a broad range of high-quality finished
and semi-finished steel products ("semis"). Specifically,
ArcelorMittal produces flat products, including sheet and plate,
and long products, including bars, rods and structural shapes. It
also produces pipes and tubes for various applications.
ArcelorMittal sells its products primarily in local markets and to a
diverse range of customers in approximately 155 countries,
including the automotive, appliance, engineering, construction
and machinery industries. ArcelorMittal’s mining operations
produce various types of mining products including iron ore
lump, fines, concentrate, pellets, sinter feed and coking coal.
As a global steel producer, the Company is able to meet the
needs of different markets. Steel consumption and product
requirements clearly differ between developed markets and
developing markets. Steel consumption in developed economies
is weighted towards flat products and a higher value-added mix,
while developing markets utilize a higher proportion of long
products and commodity grades. To meet these diverse needs,
the Company maintains a high degree of product diversification
and seeks opportunities to increase the proportion of higher
value-added products in its product mix.
History and development of the Company
ArcelorMittal results from the merger in 2007 of its predecessor
companies Mittal Steel Company N.V. and Arcelor, each of
which had grown through acquisitions over many years. Since
its creation ArcelorMittal has experienced periods of external
growth as well as consolidation and deleveraging (including
through divestment).
ArcelorMittal's success is built on its core values of
sustainability, quality and leadership and the entrepreneurial
boldness that has empowered its emergence as the first truly
global steel and mining company. Acknowledging that a
combination of structural issues and macroeconomic conditions
will continue to challenge returns in its sector, the Company has
adapted its footprint to the new demand realities, redoubled its
efforts to control costs and repositioned its operations with a
view toward outperforming its competitors. ArcelorMittal’s
research and development capability is strong and includes
several major research centers as well as strong academic
partnerships with universities and other scientific bodies.
Against this backdrop, ArcelorMittal's strategy is to leverage four
distinctive attributes that will enable it to capture leading
positions in the most attractive areas of the steel industry’s
value chain, from mining at one end to distribution and first-
stage processing at the other: global scale and scope; superior
technical capabilities; a diverse portfolio of steel and related
businesses, one of which is mining; and financial capabilities.
The Company’s strategy is further detailed under “Business
overview—Business strategy”.
ArcelorMittal’s steel-making operations have a high degree of
geographic diversification. Approximately 30% of its crude steel
was produced in the Americas, approximately 53% was
produced in Europe and approximately 17% was produced in
other countries, such as Kazakhstan, South Africa and Ukraine
in 2021. In addition, ArcelorMittal’s sales of steel products are
spread over both developed and developing markets, which
have different consumption characteristics. ArcelorMittal’s
mining operations are present in North and South America,
Management report
3
Africa, Europe and the CIS region and captive mines are
integrated with the Company's global steel-making facilities.
Competitive strengths
As shown by the following graph, ArcelorMittal has a diversified
portfolio of steel and mining products to meet a wide range of
customer needs across many steel-consuming sectors,
including automotive, appliance, engineering, construction,
energy and machinery and via distributors.
* Other steel sales mainly represent metal processing, machinery, electrical
equipment and domestic appliances
**Other sales mainly represent mining, chemicals & water, slag, waste, sale of
energy and shipping
The Company believes that the following factors contribute to
ArcelorMittal’s success in the global steel and mining industry:
Market leader in steel. ArcelorMittal had annual achievable
production capacity of approximately 82.7 million tonnes of
crude steel for the year ended December 31, 2021. Steel
shipments for the year ended December 31, 2021 totaled 62.9
million tonnes. ArcelorMittal has significant operations in many
countries which are described in "Properties and capital
expenditures". In addition, many of ArcelorMittal’s operating
units have access to developing markets that are expected to
experience, over time, above-average growth in steel
consumption (such as Central and Eastern Europe, South
America, India, Africa, CIS and Southeast Asia).
The Company sells its products in local markets and through a
centralized marketing organization to customers in
approximately 155 countries. ArcelorMittal’s diversified product
offering, together with its distribution network and research and
development (“R&D”) programs, enable it to build strong
relationships with customers, which include many of the world’s
major automobile and appliance manufacturers. The Company
is a strategic partner to several of the major original equipment
manufacturers (“OEMs”) and has the capability to build long-
term contractual relationships with them based on early vendor
involvement, contributions to global OEM platforms and
common value-creation programs.
A world-class mining business. ArcelorMittal has a global
portfolio of 12 operating units with mines in operation and
development and is among the largest iron ore producers in the
world. In 2021, ArcelorMittal sourced a large portion of its raw
materials from its own mines and facilities including finance
leases. The table below reflects ArcelorMittal's self-sufficiency
through its mining operations in 2021.
Millions of
metric tonnes 3
Consumption
Sourced from
own mines/
facilities2
Other
sources
Self-
sufficiency %
Iron ore
86.5
50.6
35.9
59%
PCI & coal1
34.8
3.3
31.5
9%
Coke
20.7
19.4
1.3
94%
Scrap & DRI
29.8
14.9
14.9
50%
1.Includes coal only for the steelmaking process and excludes a small
proportion of  ArcelorMittal's consumption of PCI and coal was 6.75 million
tonnes and 29.6 million tonnes, respectively, for the year ended December 31,
2021.
2.Assumes 100% consumption of ArcelorMittal's iron ore and coal production.
3.    Includes consumption of  ArcelorMittal Italia until April 14, 2021.
The Company has iron ore mining activities in Brazil, Bosnia,
Canada, Kazakhstan, Liberia, Mexico, Ukraine, South Africa and
through its joint venture in India and associate in Canada
(Baffinland). It has coal mining activities in Kazakhstan.
ArcelorMittal’s main mining products include iron ore lump,
fines, concentrate, pellets, sinter feed, metallurgical coals
including hard and weak coals. In addition, ArcelorMittal
produces substantial amounts of direct reduced iron ("DRI")
which is a scrap substitute used in its mini-mill facilities to
supplement external metallic purchases. As of December 31,
2021, ArcelorMittal’s iron ore reserves (including reserves at
mines where ArcelorMittal owns less than 100%, based on
ArcelorMittal's ownership percentage even if ArcelorMittal is
entitled to mine all the reserves, and including reserves for
which use is restricted) were estimated at 3,942 million tonnes
run of mine and its total coking coal reserves were estimated at
210 million tonnes run of mine. See “Property, Plant and
4
Management report
Equipment—Reserves and resources (iron ore and coal)” for a
detailed list of the entities with mineral reserves and resources
and ownership structure. The Company’s long-life iron ore and
coal reserves and resources provide a measure of security of
supply and an important natural hedge against raw material
volatility and global supply constraints. The seaborne iron ore
mining business is managed as a separate segment which
enhances ArcelorMittal’s ability to optimize capital allocation.
ArcelorMittal’s facilities have good access to shipping facilities,
including through ArcelorMittal’s own, or partially owned, 15
deep-water port facilities and linked railway sidings.
Market-leading automotive steel business. ArcelorMittal has 
a leading market share with approximately 17% of the worldwide
market share in the automotive steel business as of December
31, 2021, and is a leader in the fast-growing advanced high
strength steels ("AHSS") segment, specifically for flat products. 
ArcelorMittal is the first steel company in the world to embed its
own engineers within an automotive customer to provide
engineering support. The Company begins working with OEMs
as early as five years before a vehicle reaches the showroom, to
provide generic steel solutions, co-engineering and help with the
industrialization of the project. These relationships are founded
on the Company’s continuing investment in R&D and its ability
to provide well-engineered solutions that help make vehicles
lighter, safer and more fuel-efficient.
In 2010, ArcelorMittal initiated a development effort of dedicated
S-in motion® engineering projects. Its S-in motion® line (B,C&D
car segments, SUV, pick-up trucks, light commercial vehicles,
truck cabs, hybrid vehicles, battery electric vehicles ("BEVs")) is
a unique offering for the automotive market that respond to
OEMs’ requirements for safety, fuel economy and reduced CO2
emissions. By utilizing AHSS in the S-in motion® projects,
OEMs can achieve significant weight reduction using the
Company's emerging grades solutions such as Fortiform®, the
Company's third generation AHSS for cold forming, or Usibor®
2000 and Ductibor® 1000, the Company's latest AHSS grades
for hot stamping.
S-in motion® projects for electrical cars in the C segment as
well as for the plug-in hybrid C-segment were completed in
2019. There are multiple specificities for BEVs: shorter front
module, necessity to protect batteries against crash, lowering of
the center of gravity, huge additional weight due to batteries,
etc. These specificities require rethinking crash management. S-
in Motion® BEV for SUV is a catalog of steel solutions adapted
to this new type of vehicles. Advanced and especially ultra-high
strength steels, innovative press hardened steels, laser welded
blanks are especially highlighted as key solutions for an optimal
performance (safety/weight) and battery safety. The growth of
various types of electric vehicles will impact design and
manufacturing. For instance, new large mass batteries change
the mass distribution of a vehicle and impact the design and
manufacturing of the chassis and wheels. Battery protection
provides another example: both the battery box and body
structure have to protect the battery in the event of a crash.
AHSS products are among the most affordable solutions on the
market for these specific applications. In a context where the
supply of electric vehicles, and especially BEVs are expected to
grow quickly, new projects have been launched to address
these new trends.
In the automotive industry, ArcelorMittal mainly supplies the
geographic markets where its production facilities are located in
Europe, North and South America, South Africa and China
through Valin ArcelorMittal Automotive Steel Co., Ltd (“VAMA”),
its joint venture with Hunan Valin. VAMA’s product mix is
oriented toward higher value products and mainly toward the
OEMs to which the Company sells tailored solutions based on
its products. With sales and service offices worldwide,
production facilities in North and South America, South Africa,
Europe and China, ArcelorMittal believes it is uniquely
positioned to supply global automotive customers with the same
products worldwide. The Company has multiple joint ventures
and has also developed a global downstream network of
partners through its distribution solutions activities. This
provides the Company with a proximity advantage in virtually all
regions where its global customers are present.
In 2020, ArcelorMittal was OEM qualified for galvanized
Fortiform® 980 material, and sourced for the first time ever on
all new vehicle platforms launching throughout 2021. 
Fortiform® 980 is an advanced grade of steel designed
specifically for the auto industry, it offers leading-edge
formability and strength with superior weldability. It is produced
at the Company's joint venture facility in Calvert, Alabama, USA.
In 2021, the automotive industry’s priority turned towards the
simplification of the vehicle manufacturing complexity linked to
the rising importance of electrical vehicles. ArcelorMittal’s
response is the Multi-Part Integration ("MPI") concept integrating
a large number of parts into one single component combining
PHS (Usibor®) and laser welding technology. Examples of MPI
are the rear H-Frame and the double door ring.
Sustainability (with focus on CO2 emission reduction in the
supply chain) has become a key requirement in the automotive
industry linked to the importance of sustainability in the holistic
electrical vehicle marketing concept. In 2021, ArcelorMittal has
launched two solutions under the XCarb™ brand: XCarb™
green steel certificates and XCarb™ recycled & renewable
produced, which was well received in industry and automotive
markets.
For further details on the new products under development, see
"Business overview—Research and development”.
Management report
5
Diversified and efficient producer. As a global steel
manufacturer with a leading position in many markets,
ArcelorMittal benefits from scale and production cost efficiencies
in various markets and a measure of protection against the
cyclicality of the steel industry and raw materials prices.
Diversified production process. In 2021, approximately
52.9 million tonnes of crude steel were produced
through the basic oxygen furnace process and 
approximately 16.2 million tonnes through the electric
arc furnace ("EAF") process. This provides
ArcelorMittal with greater flexibility in its raw material
and energy use, and increased ability to meet varying
customer requirements in the markets it serves.
Product and geographic diversification. By operating a
portfolio of assets diversified across product segments
and geographic areas, ArcelorMittal benefits from a
number of natural hedges. As a global steel producer
with a broad range of high-quality finished and semi-
finished steel products, ArcelorMittal is able to meet the
needs of diverse markets. Steel consumption and
product requirements vary between mature economy
markets and developing economy markets. Steel
consumption in mature economies is largely from flat
products and a higher value-added mix, while
developing markets utilize a higher proportion of long
products and commodity grades. As developing
economies mature and as market needs evolve, local
customers will require increasingly advanced steel
products. To meet these diverse needs, ArcelorMittal
maintains a high degree of product diversification and
seeks opportunities to increase the proportion of its
product mix consisting of higher value-added products.
Upstream integration. ArcelorMittal believes that its
own raw material production provides it with a
competitive advantage over time. Additionally,
ArcelorMittal benefits from the ability to optimize its
steel-making facilities’ efficient use of raw materials, its
global procurement strategy and the implementation of
company-wide knowledge management practices with
respect to raw materials. Certain of the Company’s
operating units also have access to infrastructure, such
as deep-water port facilities, railway sidings and
engineering workshops that lower transportation and
logistics costs.
Downstream integration. ArcelorMittal’s downstream
integration, primarily through its Europe segment for
distribution solutions, enables it to provide customized
steel solutions to its customers more effectively. The
Company’s downstream assets have cut-to-length,
slitting and other processing facilities, which provide
value additions and help it to maximize operational
efficiencies.
Dynamic responses to market challenges and
opportunities. ArcelorMittal’s management team has a strong
track record and extensive experience in the steel and mining
industries. In line with its deleveraging focus at the time, it
announced in August 2019 that it had identified opportunities to
unlock up to $2 billion in value from its asset portfolio over the
then- following two years. In 2020, the Company completed its
goal with the sale of ArcelorMittal USA to Cleveland-Cliffs.
In 2020, the Company successfully reduced fixed costs,
including through temporary measures, in line with lower
production resulting from the impacts of the COVID-19
pandemic. This reduction was achieved through significant
savings in labor cost (including temporary salary reductions,
utilizing the available economic unemployment schemes to
match workforce to operating rates, temporary layoffs,
reduction/elimination of contractors, reduced overtime, etc.),
reduction in repairs and maintenance expenses (given lower
operating rates) and savings in selling, general and
administrative expenses. The comprehensive measures taken
to “variabilize” fixed costs were critical to protecting profitability
and cash flows. As economic activity recovered during the year,
the Company responded by restarting or increasing production,
leading to the reversal of some of these temporary savings. At
the same time, the Company remained focused on structural
cost improvements to appropriately position its fixed cost base
for the post-COVID-19 operating environment. These savings
were expected to limit the increase in fixed costs as activity and
production levels recover, thus leading to lower fixed costs per
tonne. In total, $1.0 billion of structural cost improvements were
identified within this fixed cost reduction program which was
expected to be fully realized in 2022. In 2021, the Company
achieved $0.6 billion of fixed cost savings relating to its
previously announced $1.0 billion structural improvement plan.
Savings were achieved through productivity gains and footprint
optimization (following closures at Krakow, coke plant in
Florange, and Saldanha); and SG&A savings including a 20%
reduction in corporate office costs including headcount
reduction. The Company did not make progress against its plan
related to repairs and maintenance following the decision taken
to maintain such expenditures at higher levels to ensure
operational reliability.
In February 2022, the Company has announced a new three
year $1.5 billion value plan focused on creating value through
well-defined commercial and operational initiatives. This plan
does not include the impact of strategic capital expenditure
projects (which will be followed separately). The plan includes
commercial initiatives, including volume/mix improvements and
operational improvements (primarily in variable costs). The plan
aims at protecting operating income potential of the business
6
Management report
from rising inflationary pressures, improving its relative
competitive position vis-a-vis its peers and supporting
sustainably higher profits.
Proven expertise in acquisitions and turnarounds.
ArcelorMittal’s management team has proven expertise in
successfully acquiring and subsequently integrating operations,
as well as turning around underperforming assets within tight
timeframes. The Company takes a disciplined approach to
investing and uses teams with diverse areas of expertise from
different business units across the Company to evaluate new
assets, conduct due diligence and monitor integration and post-
acquisition performance. The Company has grown through a
series of acquisitions and by improving the operating
performance and financial management at acquired facilities. In
particular, ArcelorMittal seeks to improve acquired businesses
by eliminating operational bottlenecks, addressing any historical
under-investments and increasing the capability of acquired
facilities to produce higher quality steel. The Company
introduces focused capital expenditure programs, implements
company-wide best practices, balances working capital, ensures
adequate management resources and introduces safety and
environmental improvements at acquired facilities. ArcelorMittal
believes that these operating and financial measures have
improved the operating performance and the quality of steel
produced at such facilities.
In recent years, the Company has focused on improving its
costs through its Action 2020 program and non-core asset
disposals as well as through some strategic M&A activity. In
2020, the Company sold ArcelorMittal USA and on April 14,
2021, Company has created a joint venture (Acciaierie d'Italia)
with the Italian government. For further details please see "Key
transactions and events in 2021".
The Company has announced a new three year $1.5 billion
value plan focused on creating value through well-defined
commercial and operational initiatives (see above).
Sustainability leadership.
ArcelorMittal is committed to leading the industry’s efforts to
decarbonize, and to be part of the solution to the world reaching
net-zero by 2050. In addition to its 2050 net-zero target, the
Company has recently set a group target of reducing its CO2
emissions intensity by 25% by 2030, and in its European
operations, by 35% by 2030 (scope 1 and 2 emissions). As
innovation is central to the Company's success with the onus it
places on research and development ("R&D") ensuring
ArcelorMittal is at the forefront of the evolution of steelmaking
processes and products, the Company has developed the
industry’s broadest and most flexible suite of low-emissions
steelmaking technologies and has integrated them into two
pathways, Smart Carbon and Innovative-DRI, both of which hold
the potential to deliver carbon-neutral steelmaking.
Other information
ArcelorMittal is a public limited liability company (société
anonyme) that was incorporated for an unlimited period under
the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg on June 8, 2001.
ArcelorMittal is registered at the R.C.S. Luxembourg under
number B 82.454.
The mailing address and telephone number of ArcelorMittal’s
registered office are:
ArcelorMittal
24-26, Boulevard d’Avranches
L-1160 Luxembourg
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Telephone: +352 4792-1
ArcelorMittal’s agent for U.S. federal securities law purposes is:
ArcelorMittal Sales & Administration LLC
833 W. Lincoln Highway, Suite 200E,
Schererville, IN 46375
Telephone: +219 256 7303
Internet site
ArcelorMittal maintains an Internet site at
www.arcelormittal.com. Information contained on or otherwise
accessible through this Internet site is not a part of this annual
report. All references in this annual report to this Internet site
and to any other Internet sites (other than to specific documents
furnished to or filed with the SEC and specifically incorporated
by reference herein) are inactive textual references and are for
information only.
The SEC maintains an internet site that contains reports, proxy
and information statements, and other information regarding
issuers that file electronically with the SEC at www.sec.gov.
ArcelorMittal produces a range of publications to inform its
shareholders. These documents are available in various
formats: they can be viewed online or downloaded. Please refer
to www.arcelormittal.com, where they can be located within the
Investors menu, under Financial Reports, or within the
Corporate Library.
Any request for documents may be sent to:
company.secretary@arcelormittal.com or ArcelorMittal’s
registered office.
Sustainable development
ArcelorMittal’s sustainable development information is detailed
in the Integrated Annual Review that will be published during the
second quarter of 2022 and will be available within the
Corporate Library on www.arcelormittal.com. For further
information, please refer to the section "Sustainable
Development".
Management report
7
ArcelorMittal as parent company of the ArcelorMittal group
ArcelorMittal, incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg, is the
parent company of the ArcelorMittal group and is expected to
continue this role during the coming years. The Company has
no branch offices.
Listings
ArcelorMittal’s shares (also referred to as "ordinary shares" or
"common shares" throughout this report) are traded on several
exchanges: New York (MT), Amsterdam (MT), Paris (MT),
Luxembourg (MT) and on the Spanish stock exchanges of
Barcelona, Bilbao, Madrid and Valencia (MTS). Its primary stock
exchange regulator is the Luxembourg CSSF ("Commission de
Surveillance du Secteur Financier"). ArcelorMittal’s CSSF issuer
number is E-0001.
ArcelorMittal’s 5.50% Mandatorily Convertible Subordinated
Notes ("MCNs") due 2023 issued in May 2020 are listed on the
New York Stock Exchange.
Indexes
ArcelorMittal is a member of more than 145 indices including:
STOXX Europe 600, S&P Europe 350, CAC40, MSCI Pan-Euro,
Bloomberg World Index, IBEX 35, Euronext Paris CAC Basic
Materials Index, DAXglobal Steel EUR Price and Euronext
Amsterdam AEX Basic Materials Index. Recognized for its
commitments to sustainable development, ArcelorMittal is also
included in the FTSE4Good Index, Euronext Vigeo Europe 120
and the Euronext Most Advanced Benelux 20. Further,
ArcelorMittal has been participating in CDP Climate since 2005
and the United National Global Compact since 2003.
Share price performance
During 2021, the price of ArcelorMittal shares increased by 38%
in dollar terms compared to 2020 year on year; the chart below
shows a comparison between the performance of ArcelorMittal’s
shares and the Eurostoxx600 Basic Resource (SXPP).
Capital return policy
On June 8, 2021, at the annual general meeting of
shareholders, the shareholders approved the dividend of $0.30
per share proposed by the Board of Directors. The dividend
amounted to $325 million and was paid on June 15, 2021.
In accordance with its capital return policy, the Company
expects to pay a base annual dividend (to be progressively
increased over time). In addition, 50% of the amount of free
cash flow (calculated as net cash provided by operating
activities less purchases of property, plant and equipment and
intangibles ("capital expenditures") less dividends paid to non-
controlling shareholders) remaining after paying the base annual
dividend is allocated to a share buyback program to be
completed over the subsequent 12 month period. Should the
ratio of net debt to operating income (loss) less depreciation,
impairment and special items be greater than 1.5x then the
share buyback will not be made.
During 2021, as part of its capital return policy, ArcelorMittal
completed early redemptions of MCNs in the amount of $1.2
billion as well as five consecutive share buyback programs
Management report
8
corresponding to the repurchase of 170.9 million shares for a
total amount of €4.4 billion ($5.2 billion). Including the $0.5
billion share buyback program that was completed on October
30, 2020, the Company returned since then and through 2021 in
total $7.2 billion to shareholders under the above-mentioned
capital return policy.
In February 2022, the Board of Directors recommended an
increase of the base annual dividend to $0.38/share (from
$0.30/share paid in 2021) to be paid in June 2022, subject to the
approval of shareholders at the annual general meeting of
shareholders in May 2022. In addition, the Company has
initiated a new $1.0 billion share buyback program for first half
of 2022. This is the maximum based on the current authorization
provided by shareholders at the annual general meeting of
shareholders in June 2021. Additional authorization to
repurchase shares will be sought from shareholders at the 2022
annual general meeting of shareholders.
Investor relations
ArcelorMittal has a dedicated investor relations team at the
disposal of analysts and investors. By implementing high
standards of financial information disclosure and providing clear,
regular, transparent and even-handed information to all its
shareholders, ArcelorMittal aims to be the first choice for
investors in the sector.
To meet this objective and provide information to fit the needs of
all parties, ArcelorMittal implements an active and broad
investor communications policy: conference calls, road shows
with the financial community, regular participation at investor
conferences, plant visits and meetings with individual investors.
ArcelorMittal’s senior management plans to meet investors and
shareholder associations in road shows throughout 2022.
Depending on their geographical location, investors may use the
following e-mails or contact numbers to reach the investor
relations team:
investor.relations@arcelormittal.com
+44 203 214 2893
privateinvestors@arcelormittal.com
+44 203 214 2893
creditfixedincome@arcelormittal.com
+33 1 7192 1026
Sustainable responsible investors
The Investor Relations team is also a source of information for
the growing sustainable responsible investment community. The
team organizes special events on ArcelorMittal’s corporate
responsibility strategy and answers all requests for information
sent to the Group investor.relations@arcelormittal.com or may
be contacted at +44 203 214 2893.
Financial calendar
The schedule is available on ArcelorMittal’s website
www.arcelormittal.com under Investors>Financial calendar.
Financial results*:
Results for the 1st quarter 2022
May 5, 2022
Results for the 2nd quarter 2022 and 6 months 2022
July 28, 2022
Results for the 3rd quarter 2022
November 10, 2022
Meeting of shareholders:
Annual general meeting of shareholders
May 4, 2022
* Earnings results are issued before the opening of the stock exchanges on which ArcelorMittal
is listed.
Contact the investor relations team on the information detailed
above or please visit www.arcelormittal.com/corp/investors/
contact.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This annual report contains forward-looking statements based
on estimates and assumptions. This annual report contains
forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking
statements include, among other things, statements concerning
the business, future financial condition, results of operations and
prospects of ArcelorMittal, including its subsidiaries. These
statements usually contain the words “believes”, “plans”,
“expects”, “anticipates”, “intends”, “estimates” or other similar
expressions. For each of these statements, you should be
aware that forward-looking statements involve known and
unknown risks and uncertainties. Although it is believed that the
expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are
reasonable, there is no assurance that the actual results or
developments anticipated will be realized or, even if realized,
that they will have the expected effects on the business,
financial condition, results of operations or prospects of
ArcelorMittal.
These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on
which the statements were made, and no obligation has been
undertaken to publicly update or revise any forward-looking
statements made in this annual report or elsewhere as a result
of new information, future events or otherwise, except as
required by applicable laws and regulations. A detailed
discussion of principal risks and uncertainties which may cause
actual results and events to differ materially from such forward-
looking statements is included in the section titled “Risk factors”.
The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise
publicly any forward-looking statements whether because of
new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required
by securities and other applicable laws.
9
Management report
All information that is not historical in nature and disclosed
under “Operating and financial review ” is deemed to be a
forward-looking statement.
Market information
This annual report includes industry data and projections about
the Company’s markets obtained from industry surveys, market
research, publicly available information and industry
publications. Statements on ArcelorMittal’s competitive position
contained in this annual report are based primarily on public
sources including, but not limited to, published information from
the Company's competitors. Industry publications generally
state that the information they contain has been obtained from
sources believed to be reliable but that the accuracy and
completeness of such information is not guaranteed and that the
projections they contain are based on a number of significant
assumptions. The Company has not independently verified this
data or determined the reasonableness of such assumptions. In
addition, in many cases the Company has made statements in
this annual report regarding its industry and its position in the
industry based on internal surveys, industry forecasts and
market research, as well as the Company’s experience. While
these statements are believed to be reliable, they have not been
independently verified.
Financial information
This annual report contains the audited consolidated financial
statements of ArcelorMittal and its consolidated subsidiaries,
including the consolidated statements of financial position as of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, and the consolidated statements
of operations, other comprehensive income, changes in equity
and cash flows for each of the years ended December 31, 2021,
2020 and 2019. ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements
were prepared in accordance with International Financial
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and as adopted by the
European Union.
The financial information and certain other information
presented in a number of tables in this annual report have been
rounded to the nearest whole number or the nearest decimal.
Therefore, the sum of the numbers in a column may not conform
exactly to the total figure given for that column. In addition,
certain percentages presented in the tables in this annual report
reflect calculations based upon the underlying information prior
to rounding and, accordingly, may not conform exactly to the
percentages that would be derived if the relevant calculations
were based on the rounded numbers. This annual report
includes net debt, operating working capital and free cash flow,
which are non-GAAP financial measures. ArcelorMittal believes
net debt, operating working capital and free cash flow to be
relevant to enhance the understanding of its financial position
and provides additional information to investors and
management with respect to the Company’s operating cash
flows, capital structure and credit assessment. In addition, it
refers to “special” items in its capital return policy which will be
used to determine if the base dividend will be paid. “Special”
items relate to events or charges that the Company does not
consider to be part of the normal income generating potential of
the business. Items may qualify as “special” although they may
have occurred in prior years or are likely to recur in following
years. Non-GAAP financial measures should be read in
conjunction with and not as an alternative for, ArcelorMittal’s
financial information prepared in accordance with IFRS. Such
non-GAAP measures may not be comparable to similarly titled
measures applied by other companies.
Key transactions and events in 2021
During 2021, ArcelorMittal completed several financing and
liability management transactions. Please refer to the "Business
overview - Liquidity and capital resources" and "Business
overview - Financings" of this report for a summary of these
transactions.
On February 9, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced an
agreement to sell 40 million Cleveland-Cliffs shares for total
gross proceeds of $652 million (net proceeds of $16.12 per
share) as part of a combined primary and secondary public
offering of Cleveland-Cliffs shares. Following the sale,
ArcelorMittal continued to hold 38.2 million common shares
in addition to preferred shares redeemable at Cleveland-
Cliffs's option for 58 million common shares. On June 18,
2021, ArcelorMittal announced the conclusion of the sale of
its remaining 38.2 million common shares in Cleveland-
Cliffs Inc. The proceeds from the sale of Cleveland-Cliffs
common shares were returned to shareholders via a new
$750 million share buyback program of ArcelorMittal
common shares. On July 28, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced
it had received $1.2 billion in cash from Cleveland-Cliffs
following the purported redemption of Cleveland-Cliffs
preferred shares ($1.3 billion following a final review of the
redemption notice). The redemption of the preferred stock
by Cleveland-Cliffs brought the total cash proceeds from
the sale of ArcelorMittal USA to $3.2 billion, all of which
have been returned to ArcelorMittal shareholders via share
buybacks.
On February, 11, 2021, the Board of Directors of
ArcelorMittal announced, effective immediately, that Aditya
Mittal, formerly President, CFO and CEO ArcelorMittal
Europe, would become Chief Executive Officer of the
Company. Lakshmi N. Mittal, who founded the Company in
1976 and was Chairman and CEO, became Executive
Chairman. In this position Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal continues
to lead the Board of Directors and work together with the
Management report
10
CEO and management team. The CEO Office was
renamed Executive Office, consisting of the Executive
Chairman and the CEO. As a result of these developments,
Genuino Christino, who joined the Company in 2003 and
had held the position of Head of Finance since 2016,
became CFO.
On March 4, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the completion
of its first share buyback program under the authorization
given by the annual general meeting of shareholders held
on June 13, 2020. By market close on March 3, 2021, the
Company had repurchased 27.1 million shares for a total
amount of €537 million ($650 million) at an average price
per share of €19.79 (equivalent to $23.97).
On March 17, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the launch of
its first three  XCarb™ initiatives as part of the Company's
journey to deliver on its 2050 net zero commitment.
XCarb™ will ultimately bring together all of ArcelorMittal's
reduced, low and zero-carbon products and steelmaking
activities, as well as wider initiatives and green innovation
projects, into a single effort focused on achieving
demonstrable progress towards carbon neutral steel. To
support its launch, ArcelorMittal announced three XCarb™
branded initiatives:
‘XCarb™ green steel certificates’, which will enable the
Company to support its customers as they seek to
reduce their Scope 3 emissions. CO2 savings achieved
through technology investments at ArcelorMittal Europe
- Flat Products operations are aggregated,
independently assured, and then converted into
XCarb™ green steel certificates which customers can
attach to their physical orders of steel, enabling them to
report a reduction in their Scope 3 carbon emissions in
accordance with the GHG Protocol Corporate
Accounting and Reporting Standard. The Company
anticipates it will have 600,000 tonnes of equivalent
green steel tonnes available by the end of 2022.
‘XCarb™ recycled and renewably produced’ has been
designed for products made via the Electric Arc
Furnace (‘EAF’) route using scrap steel. Recycled and
renewably produced means that the physical steel was
made with recycled material (scrap) using renewable
electricity, giving it an extremely low CO2 footprint that
can be as low as approximately 300kg of CO2 per
tonne of finished steel when the metallics are 100%
scrap. This customer offer is for both flat and long
products. The electricity used in the steelmaking
process is independently verified, with a ‘Guarantee of
Origin’ given that it is from renewable sources.
‘XCarb™ innovation fund’: ArcelorMittal has launched
an innovation fund which will invest up to $100 million
annually in groundbreaking companies developing
pioneering or breakthrough technologies that will
accelerate the steel industry's transition to carbon
neutral steelmaking.
On March 29, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced that it is
planning to build a large-scale industrial plant for the DRI
and EAF-based steelmaking at its site in Bremen, as well
as an innovative DRI pilot plant in addition to EAF in
Eisenhüttenstadt, following the announcement of the
planned expansion of Germany’s hydrogen infrastructure.
Using green hydrogen, up to 3.5 million tonnes of steel
could be produced by the Bremen and Eisenhüttenstadt
sites by 2030, with significantly lower CO2 emissions.
Depending on the amount of hydrogen available, CO2
savings of more than 5 million tonnes could be possible.
The technology conversion requires investments in the
range of €1-1.5 billion.
On April 14, 2021, pursuant to the investment agreement of
December 10, 2020 forming a public-private partnership
between Invitalia - Agenzia nazionale per l'attrazione degli
investimenti e lo svliuppo d'impresa SpA ("Invitalia"), an
Italian state-owned company, and AM InvestCo Italy SpA
("AM InvestCo"), ArcelorMittal's subsidiary party to the
lease and purchase agreement for the Ilva business,
Invitalia invested €400 million ($476 million) of new equity
into AM InvestCo, providing Invitalia with a 38%
shareholding, equal voting and governance rights and
therefore joint control. Going forward, AM InvestCo,
thereupon renamed Acciaierie d'Italia Holding, will operate
independently and as such will have its own funding plans.
Accordingly, as of April 14, 2021, the Company
derecognized the assets and liabilities of Acciaierie d'Italia
Holding and its subsidiaries from its consolidated statement
of financial position and accounted for its 62% interest in
the joint venture under the equity method. The investment
agreement stipulates a second equity injection by Invitalia,
of up to €680 million, to fund the completion of the purchase
of Ilva’s business by Acciaierie d'Italia Holding, subject to
certain conditions precedent to be met by May 2022. At this
point, Invitalia’s shareholding in Acciaierie d'Italia would
increase to 60%. ArcelorMittal may need to invest up to €70
million to the extent necessary to retain a 40% shareholding
and joint control over the company.
ArcelorMittal announced on June 18, 2021 the completion
of its second share buyback program pursuant to an
authorization by the annual general meeting of
shareholders on June 13, 2020 and June 8, 2021. At
market closure on June 17, 2021, ArcelorMittal had
repurchased 17.8 million shares for a total value of
11
Management report
approximately €469 million (equivalent to $570 million) at
an average price per share of €26.27 (equivalent to
$31.94).
On June 28, 2021, as previously announced in
ArcelorMittal’s first quarter 2021 financial results, following
the Company’s steps to streamline and optimize its
business, primary responsibility for the management of its
captive mining operations (those mining operations which
primarily serve the Company’s steel operations) was moved
from its Mining segment to the relevant steel segment. The
Mining segment retains responsibility for the operation of
the seaborne-oriented mining operations at AMMC and
Liberia and continues to provide technical support to all
mining operations within the Company.
ArcelorMittal announced on July 7, 2021 the completion of
its third share buyback program pursuant to an
authorization by the annual general meeting of
shareholders on June 13, 2020 and June 8, 2021. At
market closure on July 5, 2021, ArcelorMittal had
repurchased 24.5 million shares for a total value of €630
million (equivalent to $750 million) at an average price per
share of €25.77 (equivalent to $30.66).
On July 13, 2021, ArcelorMittal signed a memorandum of
understanding with the Spanish Government for a €1 billion
investment in decarbonization technologies at ArcelorMittal
Asturias’ plant in Gijón (Spain). New DRI  and electrical
arch furnace installations will reduce CO2 emissions at
ArcelorMittal’s Spanish operations by up to 4.8 million
tonnes, which represents approximately 50% of emissions,
within the next five years. The DRI installation in Gijón will
also enable ArcelorMittal Sestao to be the world’s first full-
scale zero carbon-emissions steel plant.
On July 20, 2021 ArcelorMittal announced that it had
achieved ResponsibleSteel™ site certification in Belgium,
Germany and Luxembourg. The Company’s steelmaking
sites in ArcelorMittal Belgium (Geel, Genk, Ghent and
Liège), Luxembourg (Belval, Differdange and Rodange) and
Germany (Bremen and Eisenhüttenstadt) are the first steel
plants globally to be independently audited and found to
meet the standards required for ResponsibleSteel, the
industry’s first global multi-stakeholder standard and
certification initiative. The ResponsibleSteel audit process
enables each site to prove that its production processes
meet rigorously defined standards across a broad range of
social, environmental and governance criteria including
climate change and greenhouse gas emissions, water
stewardship and biodiversity, human rights and labor rights,
community relations and business integrity.
On July 30, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced with the
Canadian Government its intention for a CAD$1.8 billion
investment in decarbonization technologies at ArcelorMittal
Dofasco’s plant in Hamilton. The intended investments will
reduce annual CO2 emissions at ArcelorMittal’s Hamilton,
Ontario operations by approximately 3 million tonnes, which
represents approximately 60% of emissions. At the heart of
the plan is a 2.5 million tonne capacity DRI facility and an
EAF facility capable of producing 2.4 million tonnes of high-
quality steel through its existing secondary metallurgy and
secondary casting facilities. Modification of the existing EAF
facility and continuous casters will also be undertaken to
align productivity, quality and energy capabilities between
all assets in the new footprint. The investment was
contingent on support from the governments of Canada and
Ontario. The Canadian Government announced on July 30,
2021 that it would invest CAD$400 million in the project and
on February 15, 2022, the Government of Ontario
announced that it would invest CAD$500 million in the
project. This secures project funding and firms up the
investment. The project is scheduled to be complete by
2028, although the Company is looking for opportunities to
accelerate the project timelines. Besides a considerable
reduction of CO2 emissions, the new manufacturing
processes contribute deliver other positive environmental
impacts including the elimination of emissions and flaring
from coke making and ironmaking operations.
On August 4, 2021 and September 22, 2021, in line with the
authorization granted by the extraordinary general meeting
of shareholders held on June 8, 2021, the Board of
ArcelorMittal decided to cancel 70 million and 50 million
treasury shares, respectively, to keep the number of
treasury shares within appropriate levels. This cancellation
also takes into account the $2.2 billion share buyback
announced on July 29, 2021. As a result of these
cancellations, ArcelorMittal had 982,809,772 shares in
issue (compared to 1,102,809,772 before the cancellation).
On September 10, 2021, the Liberian Government and
ArcelorMittal signed an amendment to the Mineral
Development Agreement ("MDA"). The agreement is
currently under the legislative ratification process. The
expansion project - which encompasses processing, rail
and port facilities - would be one of the largest mining
projects in West Africa. The capital required to finalize the
project is expected to be approximately $0.8 billion
(currently under review given impacts of inflation and
enlarged scope), as it is effectively a brownfield expansion.
The expansion project includes the construction of a new
concentration plant and the substantial expansion of mining
operations, with the first concentrate expected in late 2023,
ramping up to 15 million tonnes per annum. Under the
Management report
12
agreement the Company will have reservation for
expansion for at least up to 30 million tonnes. Other users
may be allowed to invest for additional rail capacity.
On September 28, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced that it
had signed a letter of intent with the Governments of
Belgium and Flanders, supporting a €1.1 billion project to
build a 2.5 million-tonne DRI plant and EAF facility at its site
in Ghent. A DRI plant uses natural gas, and potentially
hydrogen, instead of coal to reduce iron ore, resulting in a
large reduction in CO2 emissions compared with blast
furnace iron making. The two electric furnaces will melt the
DRI and scrap steel, which will then be transformed in the
steel shop into steel slabs and then further processed into
finished products. Once the DRI and electric furnaces are
built, there will be a transition period during which
production will move gradually from blast furnace A, to the
DRI and electric furnaces, after which blast furnace A will be
closed as it reaches the end of its life. By 2030, this will
result in a reduction of around three million tonnes of CO2
emissions each year. The support of both the national and
the Flanders governments in this project is crucial given the
significant cost associated with the transition to carbon-
neutral steelmaking. Approval from the European
Commission for the funding support will also be required.
On September 30, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced that
Stefan Buys had been nominated Executive Vice President
of ArcelorMittal and appointed as CEO of ArcelorMittal
Mining, effective October 1, 2021. Stefan replaced Simon
Wandke who retired, following a career of 40 years in the
Mining industry, the last 11 of which were with ArcelorMittal.
On November 3, 2021, ArcelorMittal and the government of
Quebec announced a CAD$205 million investment by
AMMC in its Port-Cartier pellet plant, enabling this facility to
convert its entire 10 million tonne annual pellet production
to DRI pellets by the end of 2025. The investment, in which
the Quebec government will contribute through an
electricity rebate of up to CAD$80 million, will enable the
Port-Cartier plant to become one of the world’s largest
producers of DRI pellets, the raw material feedstock for iron
making in a DRI furnace. The project includes the
implementation of a flotation system that will enable a
significant reduction of silica in the iron ore pellets,
facilitating the production of a very high-quality pellet. The
project is expected to have a direct annual CO2e reduction
of approximately 200,000 tonnes at AMMC’s Port-Cartier
pellet plant, equivalent to over 20% of the pellet plant’s total
annual CO2e emissions. This reduction in CO2e emissions
will be achieved through a reduction in the energy required
during the pelletizing process.
On November 17, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the
completion of its fourth share buyback program pursuant to
an authorization by the annual general meeting of
shareholders on June 8, 2021. At market closure on
November 16, 2021, ArcelorMittal had repurchased 67.4
million shares for a total value of €1.9 billion (equivalent to
$2.2 billion) at an average price per share of €27.91
(equivalent to $32.64).
On December 9, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced that it had
made a $30 million investment in carbon recycling
company, LanzaTech through its XCarb™ innovation fund,
the fourth investment the Company has made through the
fund since its launch in March 2021. The investment further
expands ArcelorMittal’s relationship with LanzaTech, which
commenced in 2015 when the Company first announced
plans to utilise LanzaTech’s carbon capture and re-use
technology at its plant in Ghent, Belgium. The €180 million
Carbalyst® plant – ArcelorMittal’s flagship carbon capture
and re-use technology project - is currently under
construction, with commissioning expected before the end
of 2022. Also known as the Steelanol project, funding has
been obtained from various sources, including from the
European Union's Horizon 2020 program, the European
Investment Bank and the Belgian and Flemish
governments. Using LanzaTech’s gas fermentation
technology, which captures carbon-rich waste gases from
the steelmaking process and converts them into sustainable
fuels and chemicals, the plant should reduce ArcelorMittal
Ghent’s CO2e emissions by 125,000 tonnes a year. It will
also produce 80 million liters of bio-ethanol annually, which
can be blended with traditional gasoline and used as a low-
carbon alternative fuel for the transport sector. LanzaTech is
also developing technology to convert captured emissions
into a range of other chemical building blocks to make
useful materials, such as textiles, rubber, and packaging.
On December 13, 2021, ArcelorMittal signed separate,
privately negotiated agreements with a limited number of
holders of MCNs to repurchase $395 million in aggregate
principal amount of MCNs at the minimum conversion ratio
for an aggregate cash consideration of $1.2 billion. The
repurchase of this aggregate principal amount of MCNs
was equivalent to repurchasing approximately 36.6 million
shares of ArcelorMittal common shares that would
otherwise be issuable at maturity under the MCNs (at the
minimum conversion ratio). Pursuant to the repurchase
agreements the repurchased MCNs have been cancelled
and therefore will not convert into common shares of the
Company. Following completion of the repurchases on
December 23, 2021, $608 million aggregate principal
amount of the MCNs remained outstanding as of December
31, 2021. This transaction was a further step in the
13
Management report
Company's ongoing capital return program. See note 11.2
to the consolidated financial statements.
On December 29, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the
completion of its fifth share buyback program announced on
November 17, 2021 pursuant to an authorization by the
annual general meeting of shareholders on June 8, 2021. At
market closure on December 28, 2021, ArcelorMittal had
repurchased 34.0 million shares for a total value of €886
million (equivalent to $1.0 billion) at an average price per
share of €25.99 (equivalent to $29.34). This brought the
total advance as part of its prospective 2022 capital return
to shareholders (to be funded from 2021 surplus cash flow
under the capital return policy announced February 2021)
to $2 billion.
Recent developments
On January 14, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced that 45
million treasury shares had been cancelled to keep the
number of treasury shares within appropriate levels. This
cancellation takes into account the shares already
purchased under the $1 billion share buyback announced
on November 17, 2021, which was completed on December
28, 2021. As a result of these cancellations, ArcelorMittal
had 937,809,772 shares in issue (compared to 982,809,772
before the cancellation).
On February 4, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced an
acceleration of its decarbonization with €1.7 billion
investment program by 2030 at its French steelmaking sites
in Fos-sur-Mer and Dunkirk with support from the French
Government while maintaining equivalent production
capacities. This investment will enable a profound
transformation of steelmaking in France and a total
reduction of close to 40% or 7.8 million tonnes per year in
ArcelorMittal’s CO2 emissions in France by 2030. This
transformation will represent a 10% reduction in
greenhouse gas emissions from the manufacturing industry
in France and put France’s steelmaking industry on the
path of the Paris Agreement. In Fos-sur-Mer, ArcelorMittal
will build an EAF, which will complement the ladle furnace
announced in March 2021 and supported by France’s
recovery plan, ‘France Relance’. Together these
investments will turn Fos-sur-Mer into a reference site for
the production of low carbon, circular steel, made from
recycled steel. In Dunkirk, ArcelorMittal will build a 2.5
million tonne DRI unit to transform iron ore using hydrogen
instead of coal. This DRI will be coupled with an innovative
technology electric furnace and completed by an additional
EAF. Other investments are already under way to continue
to increase the proportion of scrap steel used. The new
industrial facilities will be operational starting in 2027 and
will gradually replace 3 out of 5 of ArcelorMittal’s blast
furnaces in France by 2030 (2 out of 3 in Dunkirk, 1 out of 2
in Fos-sur-Mer).
On February 11, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced a new
share buyback program in the amount of $1 billion under
the authorization given by the annual general meeting of
shareholders of June 8, 2021. The program is expected to
be completed during the first half of 2022, subject to market
conditions. The shares acquired under the program are
intended to meet ArcelorMittal’s obligations under debt
obligations exchangeable into equity securities, reduce
ArcelorMittal’s share capital, and/or meet ArcelorMittal’s
obligations arising from employee share programs. On
February 25, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced that its
Significant Shareholder would not sell shares to
ArcelorMittal in proportion to shares purchased on the
market by ArcelorMittal; accordingly its percentage holding
of issued and outstanding shares will increase as the share
buyback program is implemented.
On March 3, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced its decision to
idle its steelmaking operations in Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine in
order to ensure the safety and security of its employees and
assets. The Company has been evaluating the situation on
a daily basis and production had previously been reduced
with the plant operating at a technical minimum
(approximately one-third of its normal production levels).
The process to safely idle all blast furnaces while
maintaining asset integrity commenced on the same day.
For further information on ArcelorMittal’s ongoing capital
expenditure projects, see “Properties and capital expenditures—
Capital expenditures”.
Management report
14
Risk factors
ArcelorMittal’s business, financial condition, results of operations, reputation or prospects could be materially and adversely affected by
one or more of the risks and uncertainties described below. 
Summary
Our business is subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including those highlighted under “Detailed risk factors” below. These risks
include, but are not limited to, the following:
I.
Risks related to the global economy and the mining and steel industry 
a)
Prolonged low steel and (to a lesser extent) iron ore prices and/or low steel demand would have an adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of
operations.   
b)
Volatility in the supply and prices of raw materials, energy and transportation, and volatility in steel prices or mismatches between steel prices
and raw material prices could adversely affect ArcelorMittal’s results of operations.
c)
Excess capacity and oversupply in the steel industry and in the iron ore mining industry have in the past and may continue in the future to weigh
on the profitability of steel producers, including ArcelorMittal.
d)
Unfair trade practices, import tariffs and/or barriers to free trade could negatively affect steel prices and ArcelorMittal’s results of operations in
various markets.
e)
Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, international reaction to it (in particular in the form of sanctions) and any regional or global escalation of the
conflict, could adversely affect the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition.
f)
Developments in the competitive environment in the steel industry could have an adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s competitive position and
hence its business, financial condition, results of operations or prospects.
g)
Competition from other materials and alternative steel based technologies could reduce market prices and demand for steel products and
thereby reduce ArcelorMittal’s cash flows and profitability.
II.
Risks related to ArcelorMittal's operations
a)
ArcelorMittal’s level of profitability and cash flow currently is and, depending on market and operating conditions, may in the future be,
substantially affected by its ability to reduce costs and improve operating efficiency.
b)
The Group’s carbon emissions intensity reduction targets  are based on current assumptions with respect to the costs, government and societal
support for the reduction of carbon emissions in particular regions and the advancement of technology and infrastructure related to the
reduction of carbon emissions over time. Future developments may affect such assumptions, and this may render the achievement of
ArcelorMittal’s targets more difficult, or even impossible to achieve for cost or other reasons.
c)
ArcelorMittal has incurred and may incur in the future operating costs when production capacity is idled or increased costs to resume production
at idled facilities. 
d)
ArcelorMittal could experience labor disputes that may disrupt its operations and its relationships with its customers and its ability to rationalize
operations and reduce labor costs in certain markets may be limited in practice or encounter implementation difficulties.
e)
Disruptions to ArcelorMittal’s manufacturing processes caused for example by equipment failures, natural disasters, accidents, epidemics or
pandemics or geopolitical conflicts or extreme weather events could adversely affect its operations, customer service levels and financial results
and liabilities.
f)
ArcelorMittal’s insurance policies provide limited coverage, potentially leaving it uninsured against some business risks.
g)
ArcelorMittal’s reputation and business could be materially harmed as a result of data breaches, data theft, unauthorized access or successful
hacking.
III.
Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s Mining activities
a)
ArcelorMittal’s mining operations are subject to risks associated with mining activities.
b)
ArcelorMittal’s reserve and resource estimates may materially differ from mineral quantities that it may be able to actually recover;
ArcelorMittal’s estimates of mine life may prove inaccurate; and market price fluctuations and changes in operating and capital costs may
render certain ore reserves uneconomical to mine.
c)
ArcelorMittal faces rising extraction costs over time as reserves deplete.
IV.
Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s acquisitions and investments
a)
ArcelorMittal has grown through acquisitions and may continue to do so. Failure to manage external growth and difficulties completing planned
acquisitions or integrating acquired companies could harm ArcelorMittal’s future results of operations, financial condition and prospects.
b)
ArcelorMittal may encounter further difficulties with respect to ArcelorMittal Italia (renamed Acciaierie d'Italia).
c)
ArcelorMittal faces risks associated with its acquisition, via a joint venture, of AMNS India.
d)
ArcelorMittal’s greenfield, brownfield and other investment projects are subject to financing, execution and completion risks. 
e)
ArcelorMittal faces risks associated with its investments in joint ventures and associates.
V.
Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s financial position and organizational structure
a)
Changes in assumptions underlying the carrying value of certain assets, including as a result of adverse market conditions, could result in the
impairment of such assets, including intangible assets such as goodwill.
15
Management report
b)
ArcelorMittal's indebtedness could have an adverse impact on its results of operations and financial position, and the market's perception of
ArcelorMittal's leverage may affect its share price.
c)
ArcelorMittal’s ability to fully utilize its recognized deferred tax assets depends on its profitability and future cash flows.
d)
Underfunding of pension and other post-retirement benefit plans at some of ArcelorMittal’s operating subsidiaries could require the Company to
make substantial cash contributions to pension plans or to pay for employee healthcare, which may reduce the cash available for ArcelorMittal’s
business. 
e)
ArcelorMittal’s results of operations could be affected by fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, particularly the euro to U.S. dollar exchange
rate, as well as by exchange controls imposed by governmental authorities in the countries where it operates.
f)
The Significant Shareholder has the ability to exercise significant influence over the outcome of shareholder votes.
g)
ArcelorMittal is a holding company that depends on the earnings and cash flows of its operating subsidiaries, which may not be sufficient to
meet future operational needs or for shareholder distributions, and loss-making subsidiaries may drain cash flow necessary for such needs or
distributions.
VI.
Legal and regulatory risks
a)
ArcelorMittal is subject to strict environmental, health and safety laws and regulations that could give rise to a significant increase in costs and
liabilities.
b)
Laws and regulations restricting emissions of greenhouse gases could force ArcelorMittal to incur increased capital and operating costs and
could have a material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of operations, financial condition and reputation.
c)
The income tax liability of ArcelorMittal may substantially increase if the tax laws and regulations in countries in which it operates change or
become subject to adverse interpretations or inconsistent enforcement.
d)
ArcelorMittal is subject to economic policy, political, social and legal risks and uncertainties in the emerging markets in which it operates or
proposes to operate, and these uncertainties may have a material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s business, financial condition, results of
operations or prospects.
e)
ArcelorMittal is subject to an extensive, complex and evolving regulatory framework which may expose it and its subsidiaries, joint ventures and
associates to investigations by governmental authorities, litigation and fines, in relation, among other things, to antitrust and compliance
matters. The resolution of such matters could negatively affect the Company’s strategy, operations and profitability and cash flows in a
particular period or harm its reputation.
f)
ArcelorMittal is currently and in the future may be subject to legal proceedings or product liability claims, the resolution of which could negatively
affect the Company’s profitability and cash flows in a particular period.
g)
Changes to global data privacy laws and cross-border personal data transfer requirements could adversely affect ArcelorMittal's business and
operations. 
h)
U.S. investors may have difficulty enforcing civil liabilities against ArcelorMittal and its directors and senior management.
Detailed risk factors
I. Risks related to the global economy and the mining and steel
industry 
Prolonged low steel and (to a lesser extent) iron ore prices
and/or low steel demand would have an adverse effect on
ArcelorMittal’s results of operations.    
As an integrated producer of steel and iron ore, ArcelorMittal’s
results of operations are sensitive to the market prices of, and
demand for, steel and iron ore in its markets and globally. The
impact of market steel prices on its results is direct while the
impact of market iron ore prices is both direct and indirect, as
ArcelorMittal sells iron ore on the market to third parties (in
which case it benefits from higher iron ore market prices), and
indirect, as iron ore is a principal raw material used in steel
production and fluctuations in its market price are typically and
eventually (with the timing dependent on steel market
conditions) passed through to steel prices (with any lags in
passing on higher prices “squeezing” steel margins, as
discussed below). Steel and iron ore prices are affected by
supply and demand trends and inventory cycles. In terms of
demand, steel and iron ore prices are sensitive to trends in
cyclical industries, such as the automotive, construction,
appliance, machinery, equipment and transportation industries,
which are significant markets for ArcelorMittal’s products (with
automotive being particularly significant). More generally, steel
and iron ore prices are sensitive to macroeconomic fluctuations
in the global economy which are impacted by many factors
ranging from trade and geopolitical tensions to global and
regional monetary policy to specific disruptive events such as
pandemics and natural disasters. In the past, substantial price
decreases during periods of economic weakness have not
always been offset by commensurate price increases during
periods of economic strength. In addition, as further discussed
below, excess supply relative to demand for steel in local
markets generally results in increased exports and drives down
regional or global prices. In terms of inventory, steel stocking
and destocking cycles affect apparent demand for steel and
hence steel prices and steel producers’ profitability. For
example, steel distributors may accumulate substantial steel
inventories in periods of low prices and, in periods of rising real
demand for steel from end-users, steel distributors may sell
steel from inventory (destock), thereby delaying the effective
implementation of steel price increases. Conversely, steel price
decreases can sometimes develop their own momentum, as
customers adopt a “wait and see” attitude and destock in the
expectation of further price decreases.
As a result of these factors, steel and iron ore prices fluctuate
substantially and have come under pressure at various points in
Management report
16
recent periods. In 2019, steel market conditions deteriorated
significantly due to a decline in steel prices (lower demand in
Europe and the U.S., higher imports in Europe and additional
domestic supply and the effect of customer destocking in the
U.S.) and higher raw material costs (particularly in iron ore due
to supply-side developments), resulting in a negative price-cost
effect. This led to substantial inventory-related and impairment
charges and hence sharply lower steel segment operating
income in 2019. Steel market conditions were adversely
affected in the first half of 2020 by the COVID-19 pandemic and
its economic ramifications, with demand plummeting (e.g., an
18.4% year-on-year drop in EU apparent steel consumption and
a 34.7% drop in overall steel shipments in the second quarter
versus the prior year quarter) and prices falling substantially.
After a strong rebound starting in the second half of 2020 and
continuing into the third quarter of 2021, steel prices began to
decline from very high levels in the fourth quarter of 2021, in
varying degrees by market, in particular, due to softer end-
market demand conditions (e.g., supply chain issues affecting
automobile production and weakness in the Chinese real estate
market, both major consumers of steel).
The trajectory of steel demand and prices going forward and in
particular in 2022 is difficult to predict due to such variables as
the extent and duration of supply chain issues affecting end-
markets (and in particular automobile production), the remaining
course of the COVID-19 pandemic (including the risk of
renewed containment measures affecting consumer demand
and production facilities), import volumes and tariff levels and
inventories. In addition, macroeconomic conditions are
uncertain, including due to geopolitical developments,
particularly Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and the international
community’s reaction to it. Any economic downturn globally or in
certain regions may result in lower steel demand and lower steel
and iron ore prices. A scenario of prolonged low steel and (to a
lesser extent or if simultaneous) iron ore prices whether or not
combined with low steel demand would have a material adverse
effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of operations and financial
condition.
Volatility in the supply and prices of raw materials, energy
and transportation, and volatility in steel prices or
mismatches between steel prices and raw material prices
could adversely affect ArcelorMittal’s results of operations.  
As a producer and seller of steel, the Company is directly
exposed to fluctuations in the market price for steel, iron ore,
coking coal and other raw materials, energy and transportation.
In particular, steel production consumes substantial amounts of
raw materials including iron ore, coking coal and coke, and the
production of direct reduced iron, the production of steel in
electric arc furnaces and the re-heating of steel involve the use
of significant amounts of energy, making steel companies
dependent on the price of and their reliable access to supplies
of raw materials and energy. In the fourth quarter of 2021 and
early 2022, the Company has become subject to increasing
inflationary cost pressures, with in particular the prices of
electricity, natural gas and CO2 all increasing significantly,
putting pressure on steel price spreads even in a high steel
price environment. Although ArcelorMittal has substantial
sources of iron ore from its own mines (the Company’s self-
sufficiency rate was 59% for iron ore in 2021), it nevertheless
remains exposed to volatility in the supply and price of iron ore
and coking coal given that it obtains a significant portion of such
raw materials under supply contracts from third parties. For
additional details on ArcelorMittal’s raw materials supply and
self-sufficiency, see “Business overview—Products—Mining
products” and “Business overview—Products—Other raw
materials and energy”.
The prices of steel, iron ore, coking coal and scrap have been
highly volatile in recent years. Volatility in steel and raw material
prices can result from many factors including: trends in demand
for iron ore in the steel industry itself, and particularly from
Chinese steel producers (as the largest group of producers);
industry structural factors (including the oligopolistic nature of
the seaborne iron ore industry and the fragmented nature of the
steel industry); the expectation or imposition of corrective trade
measures such as tariffs; massive stocking and destocking
activities (sudden drops in prices can lead end-users to delay
orders pushing prices down further); speculation; new laws or
regulations; changes in the supply of iron ore, in particular due
to new mines coming into operation; business continuity of
suppliers; changes in pricing models or contract arrangements;
expansion projects of suppliers; worldwide production, including
interruptions thereof by suppliers; capacity-utilization rates;
accidents or disruptions at suppliers’ premises or along the
supply chain as occurred in 2019 and 2021; wars, natural
disasters, public health epidemics (such as the COVID-19
pandemic which substantially depressed demand for steel for an
extended period in 2020), political disruption and other similar
events; fluctuations in exchange rates; the bargaining power of
raw material suppliers and the availability and cost of
transportation. Industry and overall decarbonization efforts may
also result in increased and/or volatile prices, in particular,
higher energy and CO2 prices as well as scrap prices (due in
particular to an industry shift to EAF production). For further
information on the movement of raw material prices in recent
years, see “Operating and financial review—Key factors
affecting results of operations—Raw materials”.
Furthermore, while steel and raw material (in particular iron ore
and coking coal) price trends have historically been correlated, a
lack of correlation or an abnormal lag in the corollary
relationship between raw material and steel prices may also
occur and result in a “price-cost effect” in the steel industry.
ArcelorMittal has experienced negative price-cost effects (or
17
Management report
“squeezes”) at various points in recent years including in 2019,
2020 and 2021 and will likely continue to do so as this is a
structural feature. In some of ArcelorMittal’s segments, in
particular Europe and NAFTA, there are several months
between raw material purchases and sales of steel products
incorporating those materials, rendering them particularly
susceptible to price-cost effect. For example, coking coal
sourced from Australia takes several weeks to reach Europe
(e.g. approximately 4 weeks sailing time, plus loading/unloading
time at ports), creating a structural lag. Sudden spikes in raw
materials, such as coking coal, have occurred in the past and
may occur in the future. Because ArcelorMittal sources a
substantial portion of its raw materials through long-term
contracts with quarterly (or more frequent) formula-based or
negotiated price adjustments and as a steel producer sells a
substantial part of its steel products at spot prices, it faces the
risk of adverse differentials between its own production costs,
which are affected by global raw materials and scrap prices, on
the one hand, and trends for steel prices in regional markets, on
the other hand. The price/cost dynamic in the most recent
periods can be summarized as follows: in 2019, the significant
decline in steel prices (due to lower demand and higher imports,
among other things) and significant increase in iron ore prices
among other trends due in part to supply shocks following the
collapse of the Brumadinho dam owned by Vale in Brazil and a
heavy cyclone season in Australia weighed heavily on the
profitability of the Company's steel business. In 2020, the
negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic restrictions on steel
demand led to lower spreads as steel prices declined, in
particular in the second quarter of 2020. Prices remained low in
the third quarter of 2020 (due in part to price lag), while raw
material costs, especially iron ore, remained broadly stable,
underpinned by the strong rebound in Chinese demand,
resulting in a price-cost squeeze. In the fourth quarter of 2020,
with the recovery of steel demand in the world ex-China, there
was a recovery in steel and iron ore prices, while prices for
coking coal decreased and remained stable throughout the
fourth quarter of 2020 due to the Chinese ban on Australian
coals. The significant increase in steel prices in the fourth
quarter of 2020 resulted in a multi-year high in steel spreads
(which was not fully reflected in the Company’s performance
due to lag effect). This trend continued through the third quarter
of 2021 before prices came off the highest levels in the fourth
quarter of 2021, while high raw material and energy costs put
increasing pressure on margins. More generally and in sum, the
relationship between input (and in particular raw material) costs
and steel selling prices and the time lag between them
structurally subjects the profitability of steel manufacturers in
general and ArcelorMittal in particular to the risk of a negative
price-cost effect.
ArcelorMittal’s other principal input costs that affect its level of
profitability are energy and transportation. Energy expenses are
sensitive to changes in electricity, energy transportation and fuel
prices, including diesel fuel, natural gas and industrial gas.
Prices for electricity, natural gas and fuel oils can fluctuate
widely with availability and demand levels from other users,
including fluctuations caused by the impact of the COVID-19
pandemic. During periods of peak usage, although some
operations have contractual arrangements in place whereby
they receive certain offsetting payments in exchange for
electricity load reduction, supplies of energy in general may be
curtailed and the Company may not be able to purchase them at
historical rates. A disruption in the transmission of energy,
inadequate energy transmission infrastructure, or the
termination of any of the Group’s energy supply contracts could
interrupt energy supply and adversely affect operations. While
the Group has some long-term contracts with electrical, natural
gas and industrial gas suppliers, it is exposed to fluctuations in
energy, natural gas and industrial gas costs that can affect its
production costs. Energy prices rose substantially in various
markets in 2021, with attendant impacts on margins and in
extreme cases production (e.g., the Company curtailed
production at some of its Spanish plants during “peak hours”
due to high electricity prices). Energy prices may rise further or
be more volatile in 2022 due to the consequences of Russia’s
invasion of Ukraine and of resulting Western sanctions (as well
as potential Russian reactions).
Transportation costs include shipping, road and rail. These
costs, and in particular shipping, also rose substantially in 2021
due to the post-lockdown demand recovery and logistic
constraints. Further increases in or a sustained high level of
transportation costs not offset by continued high steel selling
prices would directly and mechanically weigh on ArcelorMittal’s
profitability (although it would make imports into its markets less
competitive). 
Excess capacity and oversupply in the steel industry and in
the iron ore mining industry have in the past and may
continue in the future to weigh on the profitability of steel
producers, including ArcelorMittal. 
The steel industry is affected by global and regional production
capacity and fluctuations in steel imports and exports, which are
themselves affected by the existence and amounts of tariffs and
customer and distributor stocking and destocking cycles. The
steel industry has historically suffered from structural
overcapacity globally, and the current global steelmaking
capacity exceeds the current global consumption of steel,
especially for long products. This overcapacity is affected by
global macroeconomic trends and amplified during periods of
global or regional economic weakness, leading to weaker global
or regional demand. In particular, China is both the largest
global steel consumer and the largest global steel producer by a
large margin, and the balance between its domestic production
and consumption has been an important factor influencing
Management report
18
global steel prices. At various points in recent years, reduced
Chinese steel demand has not been fully offset by reduced
Chinese steel production, which has led to a flood of Chinese
steel exports into various regional markets, including the
Company’s principal markets, weighing on and indeed
depressing market prices. While most recently this phenomenon
has been tempered by constraints imposed on Chinese steel
production, the risk remains of excessive production and hence
exports. Exports by steel producers in other developing
countries and regions (such as the CIS, Turkey and India) into
the Company’s principal markets are also a market feature. The
extent of them depends on the demand/production balance in
the producer’s home market as well as regional market pricing
differentials (including any applicable import tariffs). The
European steel market is particularly sensitive to the import
threat due to remaining structural overcapacity. For example,
lower demand and high imports led to low steel prices in Europe
in the first half of 2019, to which steel producers (including the
Company) responded with production cuts.
Market prices for iron ore also underpin those of steel (as its
principal input component) to some extent, and iron ore prices
depend both on supply and demand conditions. Excess iron ore
supply relative to demand has led to depressed prices at various
points in recent years and could recur, with potentially a
corollary effect on steel prices. No assurance can be given that
iron ore prices will not decline further, particularly if Chinese
steel demand declines, worldwide capacity increases due to
new mines coming online or steel demand declines again due to
a resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic impacts. A renewed phase
of steel and iron ore oversupply would likely have a material
adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of operations and
financial condition.
Unfair trade practices, import tariffs and/or barriers to free
trade could negatively affect steel prices and
ArcelorMittal’s results of operations in various markets.
ArcelorMittal is exposed to the effects of “dumping” and other
unfair trade and pricing practices by competitors. Moreover,
government subsidies to the steel industry remain widespread in
certain countries, particularly those with centrally controlled
economies such as China. In periods of lower global demand for
steel, there is an increased risk of additional volumes of unfairly-
traded steel exports into various markets, including Europe,
North America  and other markets such as South Africa, in which
ArcelorMittal produces and sells its products. Such imports have
had and could in the future have the effect of reducing prices
and demand for ArcelorMittal’s products.
Exports of low-cost steel products from developing countries,
along with a lack of effective remedial trade policies, can
depress steel prices in various markets globally, including in
ArcelorMittal’s key markets. Conversely, ArcelorMittal is
exposed to the effects of import tariffs, other trade barriers and
protectionist policies more generally due to the global nature of
its operations. Various countries have instituted, and may
institute import tariffs and barriers that could, depending on the
nature of the measures adopted, adversely affect ArcelorMittal’s
business by limiting the Company’s access to or
competitiveness in steel markets. While such protectionist
measures can help the producers in the adopting country, they
may be ineffective, raise the risk of exports being directed to
markets where no such measures are in place or are less
effective and/or result in retaliatory measures. Moreover, absent
government intervention, European steel producers who will
bear increasingly high costs to reduce carbon emissions (or pay
for allowances) will be at a competitive disadvantage versus
importers from developing countries with lower environmental
standards. While certain changes in Chinese policy have
recently led to decreased exports from China (notably the
cancellation of the 13% export tax rebate on commodity grades
of steel (HRC, rebar as of May 1, 2021), the risk of increased
exports from China remains, due to changes in Chinese policy,
economic conditions or otherwise.
More generally, the current state of trade relations globally with
trade disputes leading to the imposition of tariffs and then
retaliatory measures, as seen in recent years in various markets
(U.S./China, U.S./Europe, etc.) has and could continue to
directly (in the case of tariffs) or indirectly (in the case of
economic growth generally) have a significant adverse effect on
demand for and the price of steel and hence on ArcelorMittal’s
results of operations and financial condition.
Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, international reaction to it (in
particular in the form of sanctions) and any regional or
global escalation of the conflict, could adversely affect the
Company’s business, results of operations and financial
condition.
The Company has significant operations in Ukraine, consisting
of a steel plant, which produced 4.9 million tonnes of steel in
2021, and (captive) mines that produced 11.7 million tonnes of
iron ore in 2021; the related property, plant and equipment had a
carrying value of $2.3 billion on the Company’s balance sheet at
December 31, 2021. In 2021, the Company’s Ukrainian
operations (and in particular its Kryvyi Rih steel plant) recorded
4.6 million of steel shipments, generating $4.1 billion of sales
including $0.9 billion of sales to customers located in Ukraine.
Operations were not affected by the conflicts ongoing since
2014 in relation to Crimea and the Donbass region; they have,
however, been affected by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine in late
February 2022, in the wake of which the Company reduced
steel production to minimum levels (approximately one-third of
its normal production levels) and discontinued mining operations
at its underground mines. On March 3, 2022, the Company then
announced that it was beginning the process to idle its
19
Management report
steelmaking operations in Kryvyi Rih in order to ensure the
safety and security of its people and assets. The Company
cannot predict duration of the idling as it will depend on the
remaining course of the conflict and the establishment of safe
and stable operating and logistical conditions thereafter, as well
as potential repairs of any damages sustained.
The imposition of extensive sanctions on Russia by the EU, the
U.S., the UK and other countries affects the Company’s
sourcing of raw materials and also, potentially, the markets for
sales by the Group’s other operations in the CIS (the Group
recorded $1.6 billion of sales to customers located in Russia in
2021).
More generally the conflict could have a material adverse effect
on the overall macroeconomic environment, potentially affecting
steel and iron ore demand and prices as well as increasing
energy costs. Both the conflict itself and the sanctions imposed
(and further sanctions that may be imposed), as well as
potential Russian reactions, have had and could have further
destabilizing effects on financial markets. The conflict, which
has substantially exacerbated tensions between NATO and
Russia, could escalate militarily both regionally and globally; any
substantial escalation would have a material adverse effect on
macroeconomic conditions.  In addition, sanctions may remain
in place beyond the duration of any military conflict and have a
long-lasting impact on the region and globally, and could
adversely impact the Group’s results of operations and financial
condition.
Developments in the competitive environment in the steel
industry could have an adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s
competitive position and hence its business, financial
condition, results of operations or prospects. 
The markets in which steel companies operate are highly
competitive. Competition, in the form of established producers
expanding in new markets, smaller producers increasing
production in anticipation of demand increases or amid
recoveries, or exporters selling excess capacity from markets
such as China, could cause ArcelorMittal to lose market share,
increase expenditures or reduce pricing. For example, in the
CIS, if low-cost regional competitors with 100% self-sufficiency
in raw materials, increase steel rolling capacity, ArcelorMittal’s
market share may be affected, and downward pressure applied
to globally traded steel prices. Any of these developments could
have a material adverse effect on its business, financial
condition, results of operations or prospects.
Competition from other materials and alternative steel-
based technologies could reduce market prices and
demand for steel products and thereby reduce
ArcelorMittal’s cash flows and profitability.
In many applications, steel competes with other materials that
may be used as substitutes, such as aluminum, concrete,
composites, glass, plastic and wood. In particular, as a result of
increasingly stringent regulatory requirements, as well as
developments in alternative materials, designers, engineers and
industrial manufacturers, especially those in the automotive
industry have increased their use of lighter weight and
alternative materials, such as aluminum and plastics in their
products.
In the automotive area, ArcelorMittal has introduced new
advanced high-strength steel products, such as Usibor® 2000,
Ductibor® 1000 and Fortiform® which is a new range of third
generation advanced high strength steel for cold stamping, new
engineering S-in motion® projects and a dedicated electric
iCARe® range to respond to the shift toward electric cars. New
martensitic products also offer a major potential for battery
packs and the Multi Part Integration concept brings the
possibility to drastically reduce the number of parts in a car. In
the construction area, ArcelorMittal is deploying Steligence®, a
unique holistic commercial approach with a complete set of
products, services and solutions. See “Business overview—
Research and development”. Despite these product innovations,
a loss of market share to substitute materials, increased
government regulatory initiatives favoring the use of alternative
materials, as well as the development of additional new
substitutes for steel products could significantly reduce market
prices and demand for steel products and thereby reduce
ArcelorMittal’s cash flows and profitability. 
While in 2020, the Company started to offer its customers
equivalent green steel tonnes by way of a certification system
linked to CO2 savings, achieved through investment in
decarbonization technologies, a trend which continued in 2021,
additive manufacturing or new technologies such as carbon free
steelmaking could result in a loss of market share if competitors
develop and deploy this kind of technology before, or more
effectively than, ArcelorMittal. In addition, to the extent
regulatory requirements and/or customer demand for low carbon
or carbon neutral steel increase, competition with respect to low
CO2 steel technologies may become more significant, leading to
substantial input cost increases.
Management report
20
II. Risks related to ArcelorMittal's operations
ArcelorMittal’s level of profitability and cash flow currently
is and, depending on market and operating conditions, may
in the future be, substantially affected by its ability to
reduce costs and improve operating efficiency. 
The steel industry has historically been cyclical, periodically
experiencing difficult operating conditions. In light of this,
ArcelorMittal has historically and increasingly in recent periods,
taken initiatives to reduce its costs and increase its operating
efficiency including through various asset optimization and other
programs. In 2021, the Company achieved $0.6 billion of fixed
cost savings relating to its previously announced $1.0 billion
structural improvement plan, and has announced a new three
year $1.5 billion value plan in February 2022, focused on
creating value through well-defined commercial and operational
initiatives. These initiatives have been key to the Company’s
ability to control and reduce costs, hence supporting profitability.
Any inability to continue to roll-out such initiatives and to
implement them fully could have a material adverse effect on
the Company’s profitability and cash flows.
The Group’s carbon emissions intensity reduction targets 
are based on current assumptions with respect to the
costs, government and societal support for the reduction of
carbon emissions in particular regions and the
advancement of technology and infrastructure related to
the reduction of carbon emissions over time. Future
developments may affect such assumptions, and this may
render the achievement of ArcelorMittal’s targets more
difficult, or even impossible, to achieve for cost or other
reasons.
To achieve its 2030 global carbon emissions intensity (covering
the Scope 1 and 2 emissions attributable to the Company’s
operations measured in accordance with the greenhouse gas
("GHG") Protocol reduction target of 25%, ArcelorMittal has
estimated the gross capital cost required for the Group to be
approximately $10 billion, with the expectation that 35% of these
capital expenditures will be deployed up to 2025 and the
remainder in the second part of the decade. In addition, the
Company's decarbonization strategy includes the objective of
carbon neutrality by 2050, which has also become in 2021 a
legal obligation for its operations in the EU and Canada
following the endorsement of the Climate Law and the Canadian
Net-Zero Emissions Accountability Act, respectively. These
targets and estimates are based on numerous assumptions,
including the costs of green hydrogen (meaning hydrogen
produced exclusively from renewable sources) and its evolution
over time, the construction of DRI and EAF, the development of
carbon capture, utilization and storage (“CCUS”) infrastructure
and the timing of the introduction of greenhouse gas reduction
requirements and supportive policies in applicable jurisdictions. 
The Company expects that low emissions technologies will
become more competitive over time as more stringent GHG
reduction requirements or a carbon price are introduced and
increased in each jurisdiction, alongside the introduction of
effective policies to secure a level playing field, and the
decarbonization technologies themselves become more mature
and efficient. However, in the transition period (and through at
least 2030), its investments in decarbonization will require
support from host countries, first and foremost from the
European Union and its member states, through supportive
policies designed to avoid “carbon leakage” and provide
compensation for the significantly higher costs, while at the
same time maintaining a fair and competitive landscape. In
particular, ArcelorMittal’s expectation is that public funding
covers 50% of the total cost of decarbonization (capital
expenditures and higher operating expenses) so that companies
are not rendered uncompetitive during this transition period. The
Company believes this expectation is reasonable, but such
funding is subject to changes in government and policy, among
other factors, and may not be achieved. A lack of governmental
and societal support could make the Company’s targets more
costly, more difficult or even impossible to achieve. If the
Company is unable to make the necessary investments to
decarbonize and reach its 2030 decarbonization targets due to
the design of governmental policy in Europe or other
jurisdictions where it operates (see “Changes in assumptions
underlying the carrying value of certain assets, including as a
result of adverse market conditions, could result in the
impairment of such assets, including intangible assets such as
goodwill” below), it may negatively affect its competitiveness,
profitability, cash flows, results of operations and financial
condition, as well as harm its reputation.
ArcelorMittal has incurred and may incur in the future
operating costs when production capacity is idled or
increased costs to resume production at idled facilities.  
ArcelorMittal’s decisions about which facilities to operate and at
which levels are made based upon customers’ orders for
products as well as the capabilities and cost performance of the
Company’s facilities. Considering temporary or structural
overcapacity or other considerations, production operations are
concentrated at several plant locations and certain facilities are
idled in response to customer demand, although operating costs
are still incurred at such idled facilities. Most recently
ArcelorMittal idled several plants during the COVID-19
pandemic-related lockdowns and its Ukranian steel plant
following the Russian invasion. When idled facilities are
restarted, ArcelorMittal incurs costs to replenish raw material
inventories, prepare the previously idled facilities for operation,
perform the required repair and maintenance activities and
prepare employees to return to work safely and resume
production responsibilities. Such costs could have an adverse
effect on its results of operations or financial condition.
21
Management report
ArcelorMittal could experience labor disputes that may
disrupt its operations and its relationships with its
customers and its ability to rationalize operations and
reduce labor costs in certain markets may be limited in
practice or encounter implementation difficulties.
A majority of the employees of ArcelorMittal and of its
contractors are represented by labor unions and are covered by
collective bargaining or similar agreements, which are subject to
periodic renegotiation. Strikes or work stoppages could occur
prior to, or during, negotiations preceding new collective
bargaining agreements, during wage and benefits negotiations
or during other periods for other reasons, in particular in
connection with any announced intentions to adapt the footprint.
ArcelorMittal may experience strikes and work stoppages at
various facilities. Prolonged strikes or work stoppages could
have an adverse effect on the operations and financial results of
ArcelorMittal. In recent years ArcelorMittal has experienced
significant strikes affecting operations at various plants,
particularly in South Africa, France and Canada, relating to
various causes, often in connection with labor contract renewal
negotiations.
Disruptions to ArcelorMittal’s manufacturing processes
caused for example by equipment failures, natural
disasters, accidents, epidemics or pandemics, geopolitical
conflicts or extreme weather events could adversely affect
its operations, customer service levels and financial results
and liabilities. 
Steel manufacturing processes are dependent on critical steel-
making equipment, such as furnaces, continuous casters, rolling
mills and electrical equipment (such as transformers), and such
equipment may incur downtime as a result of unanticipated
failures or other events, such as fires, explosions, furnace
breakdowns or as a result of natural disasters, accidents,
epidemics or pandemics or severe weather conditions.
ArcelorMittal’s manufacturing plants have experienced, and may
in the future experience, plant shutdowns or periods of reduced
production as a result of such events, for example the collapse
of the oxygen and nitrogen pipelines in November 2018 at
ArcelorMittal Temirtau, the fire in a conveyor belt of the coke
plant in ArcelorMittal Asturias in October 2018, an electrical
failure resulting in the temporary stoppage of the concentrator at
AMMC in 2019, a fire in the gas cleaning section of the coke
plant in Dunkirk in 2020, a blast furnace gas line explosion in
Vanderbiljpark in 2020 in South Africa and an explosion in the
Abayskaya mine in Kazakhstan in November 2021. Certain of
these incidents have resulted or may result in governmental
investigations or proceedings and/or in costs and liabilities and
negatively impact the Company's reputation or the operations of
the affected facilities. Such incidents could also lead to
production stoppages, loss of key personnel, loss of key assets,
or put at risk our employees (and those of sub-contractors and
suppliers) or persons living near affected sites. See risk
“ArcelorMittal is subject to strict environmental, health and
safety laws and regulations that could give rise to a significant
increase in costs and liabilities". Conflicts may also cause
interruptions to operations; see risk “Russia’s invasion of
Ukraine, and any regional or global escalation of the conflict,
could adversely affect the Company’s business and results of
operations.”
In addition, natural disasters and severe weather conditions
could lead to significant damage at ArcelorMittal’s production
facilities and general infrastructure or cause shutdowns. For
example, ArcelorMittal Mexico’s production facilities located in
Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán, Mexico are located in or close to
areas prone to earthquakes. The Lázaro Cárdenas area has, in
addition, been subject to a number of tsunamis in the past. The
site of the joint venture AM/NS Calvert (“Calvert”) in the United
States is located in an area subject to tornados and hurricanes.
ArcelorMittal also has assets in locations subject to bush fires,
specifically in Kazakhstan and South Africa, and to Arctic freeze,
specifically in Baffinland. More generally, changing weather
patterns and climatic conditions in recent years, possibly due to
climate change, have added to the unpredictability and
frequency of natural disasters. 
Severe weather conditions can also affect ArcelorMittal’s
operations in particular due to the long supply chain for certain
of its operations and the location of certain operations in areas
subject to harsh winter conditions (i.e., Canada and
Kazakhstan) or areas that are susceptible to droughts (i.e.,
South Africa, Mexico and Brazil). Water in particular is crucial to
the steelmaking process, and the risk that the authorities may
restrict license to withdraw water as a result of chronic drought
could increase operating costs and reduce production capacity. 
Flooding has also affected ArcelorMittal's operations, including
at ArcelorMittal Asturias in Aviles, Spain in June 2018 and, more
regularly, in Liberia, when heavy rains during the wet season
have caused handling and logistic constraints that impacted
shipment volumes. The severe floods in Europe in July 2021
resulted in logistic constraints and decreased steel shipments.
Damage to ArcelorMittal production facilities due to natural
disasters and severe weather conditions could, to the extent that
lost production cannot be compensated for by unaffected
facilities, adversely affect its business, results of operations or
financial condition. More generally, these severe weather
conditions could increase in frequency and severity due to
climate change.
ArcelorMittal’s insurance policies provide limited coverage,
potentially leaving it uninsured against some business
risks. 
The occurrence of an event that is uninsurable or not fully
insured could have a material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s
Management report
22
business, financial condition, results of operations or prospects.
ArcelorMittal maintains insurance on property and equipment in
amounts believed to be consistent with industry practices, but it
is not fully insured against all such risks. ArcelorMittal’s
insurance policies cover physical loss or damage to its property
and equipment on a reinstatement basis as arising from a
number of specified risks and certain consequential losses,
including business interruption arising from the occurrence of an
insured event under the policies. Under ArcelorMittal’s property
and equipment policies, some damages and losses caused by
among others terrorism, war and other political violent events,
as well as by certain natural disasters, such as earthquakes,
floods and windstorms, are also covered.
ArcelorMittal also purchases worldwide third-party public and
product liability insurance coverage for all of its subsidiaries.
Various other types of insurance are also maintained, such as
comprehensive construction and contractor insurance for its
greenfield and major capital expenditures projects, directors and
officers liability, transport, and charterers’ liability, as well as
other customary policies such as car insurance, travel
assistance and medical insurance. 
In addition, ArcelorMittal maintains trade credit insurance on
receivables from selected customers, subject to limits that it
believes are consistent with those in the industry, in order to
protect it against the risk of non-payment due to customers’
insolvency or other causes. Not all of ArcelorMittal’s customers
are or can be insured, and even when insurance is available, it
may not fully cover the exposure. 
Notwithstanding the insurance coverage that ArcelorMittal and
its subsidiaries carry, the occurrence of an event or series of
events (such as, among others, a pandemic or a war) that may
result in losses in excess of limits specified under the relevant
policy, or losses not covered by insurance policies, could
materially harm ArcelorMittal’s financial condition and future
operating results. 
ArcelorMittal’s reputation and business could be materially
harmed as a result of data breaches, data theft,
unauthorized access or successful hacking. 
ArcelorMittal’s operations depend on the secure and reliable
performance of its information technology systems. An
increasing number of companies, including ArcelorMittal, have
experienced intrusion attempts or even breaches of their
information technology security, some of which have involved
sophisticated and highly targeted attacks on their computer
networks. ArcelorMittal’s corporate website was the target of a
hacking attack in January 2012, which brought the website
down for several days, and phishing, ransomware and virus
attacks have been increasing in more recent years through
2020, with WannaCry impacting the Company in March 2018
and ransomware Eight in South Africa in 2020. In March 2021,
ArcelorMittal Liberia and Dofasco were subject to a Cobalt
Strike BEACON malware attack. The attack initially occurred on
the ArcelorMittal Liberia network, with a malicious file download
leading to an infection by malware. The attacker then moved
laterally within the ArcelorMittal Liberia network to the
ArcelorMittal Dofasco environment, attempting to infect the
ArcelorMittal Dofasco system. In April 2021, ArcelorMittal
Dofasco engaged an outside firm to conduct an exhaustive
review of the attack, and no evidence data access, staging or
theft was found. Adverse consequences of technological
advances like Industry 4.0, Cloud computing, Internet of Things,
and Blockchain may increase threats or cause damage to
ArcelorMittal, for example by impacting shop-floor systems
supporting production and maintenance and thereby forcing
plant operations to revert to manual mode with loss of
production, resulting in new risks to ArcelorMittal's operations
and systems. Because the techniques used to obtain
unauthorized access, disable or degrade service or sabotage
systems change frequently and often are not recognized until
launched against a target, the Company may be unable to
anticipate these techniques or to implement in a timely manner
effective and efficient countermeasures. Although, ArcelorMittal
performs annual cyber maturity assessments in many of its
business units, which are supplemented by in-depth cyber
audits and penetration testing exercises performed by
ArcelorMittal Global Assurance, the risk of significant data
breaches, data theft, unauthorized access or successful hacking
cannot be eliminated. There may also be an increased risk of
cybersecurity breaches due to ongoing geopolitical tensions
involving Russia.
If unauthorized parties attempt or manage to bring down the
Company’s website or force access into its information
technology systems, they may be able to misappropriate
personal and confidential information, cause interruptions in the
Company’s operations, damage its computers or process
control systems or otherwise damage its reputation and
business. In such circumstances, the Company could be held
liable or be subject to regulatory or other actions for breaching
confidentiality and personal data protection rules including
General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). Any compromise
of the security of the Company’s information technology
systems could result in a loss of confidence in the Company’s
security measures and subject it to litigation, civil or criminal
penalties, and adverse publicity that could adversely affect its
reputation, financial condition and results of operations.
III. Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s Mining activities
ArcelorMittal’s mining operations are subject to risks
associated with mining activities.
ArcelorMittal's mining operations are subject to the hazards and
risks usually associated with the exploration, development and
23
Management report
production of natural resources, any of which could result in
production shortfalls or damage to persons or property. In
particular, the hazards associated with open-pit mining
operations include, among others: 
flooding of the open-pit; 
collapse of the open-pit wall; 
accidents associated with the operation of large open-
pit mining and rock transportation equipment; 
accidents associated with the preparation and ignition
of large-scale open-pit blasting operations; 
production disruptions or difficulties associated with
mining in extreme weather conditions; 
hazards associated with the disposal of mineralized
waste water, such as groundwater and waterway
contamination; and 
collapse of tailings ponds dams. 
Hazards associated with underground mining operations, of
which ArcelorMittal has several, include, among others: 
underground fires and explosions, including those
caused by flammable gas; 
gas and coal outbursts; 
cave-ins or falls of ground; 
discharges of gases and toxic chemicals; 
flooding; 
sinkhole formation and ground subsidence; and 
blasting, removing, and processing material from an
underground mine. 
ArcelorMittal is exposed to all of these hazards. The occurrence
of any of the events listed above could delay production,
increase production costs and result in death or injury to
persons, damage to property and liability for ArcelorMittal, some
or all of which may not be covered by insurance, as well as
substantially harm ArcelorMittal’s reputation, both as a Company
focused on ensuring the health and safety of its employees and
more generally.
ArcelorMittal’s reserve and resource estimates may
materially differ from mineral quantities that it may be able
to actually recover; ArcelorMittal’s estimates of mine life
may prove inaccurate; and market price fluctuations and
changes in operating and capital costs may render certain
ore reserves uneconomical to mine.
There is a degree of uncertainty attributable to the estimation of
mineral reserves and resources. Until mineral reserves and
resources are actually mined and processed, the quantity of
metal and grades must be considered as estimates only and no
assurance can be given that the indicated levels of metals will
be produced. In making determinations about whether to
advance any of its projects to development, ArcelorMittal must
rely upon estimated calculations for the mineral reserves and
mineral resources and grades of mineralization on the
Company's properties.
The estimation of mineral reserves and resources is a subjective
process that is partially dependent upon the judgment of the
qualified persons preparing such estimates. The process relies
on the quantity and quality of available data and is based on
knowledge, mining experience, statistical analysis of drilling and
sampling results and industry practices. Valid estimates made at
a given time may significantly change when new information
becomes available.
ArcelorMittal’s estimates of mineral reserves and resources are
based on geological interpretation and statistical inferences or
assumptions drawn from drilling and sampling analysis made as
of the date of such estimates. ArcelorMittal periodically updates
its mineral reserves and resources estimates based on the
conclusions of the relevant qualified persons with respect to new
data from exploratory and infill drilling, results from technical
studies and the experience acquired during the operation of the
mine and metallurgical processing, as well as changes to the
assumptions used to calculate these estimates.
Several of the assumptions used to calculate these estimates,
including the market prices, operating and capital costs and
mining and metallurgical recovery rates, among others, can
greatly fluctuate, which may result in significant changes to the
Company's current estimates. These changes may also render
some or all of our proven and probable mineral reserves and
measured and indicated mineral resources uneconomic to
exploit and may ultimately result in a reduction of mineral
reserves and resources.
In addition, inferred mineral resources have a great amount of
uncertainty as to their existence and their economic and legal
feasibility. Readers should not assume that any part of an
inferred mineral resource will be upgraded to a higher category
or that any of the mineral resources not already classified as
mineral reserves will be reclassified as mineral reserves.
Moreover, substantial time and expenditures are required to: 
establish mineral reserves through drilling; 
Management report
24
determine appropriate mining and metallurgical
processes for optimizing the recovery of saleable
product from iron ore and coal reserves; 
obtain environmental and other licenses or securing
surface rights with local communities; 
construct mining and processing facilities and the
infrastructure required for greenfield properties; 
extract the saleable products from the mined iron ore
or coal; and 
maintain the appropriate blend of ore to ensure the
final product qualities expected by the customer are
achieved. 
If a project proves not to be economically feasible by the time
ArcelorMittal is able to exploit it, ArcelorMittal may incur
substantial losses and be obliged to recognize impairments. In
addition, potential changes or complications involving
metallurgical and other technological processes that arise during
the life of a project may result in delays and cost overruns that
may render the project not economically feasible.
ArcelorMittal faces rising extraction costs over time as
reserves deplete. 
Reserves are gradually depleted in the ordinary course of a
given mining operation. As mining progresses, distances to the
primary crusher and to waste deposits become longer, pits
become steeper and underground operations become deeper,
all of which are considered in reserve estimates. As a result,
ArcelorMittal usually experiences rising unit extraction costs
over time with respect to each of its mines.
IV. Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s acquisitions and investments
ArcelorMittal has grown through acquisitions and may
continue to do so. Failure to manage external growth and
difficulties completing planned acquisitions or integrating
acquired companies could harm ArcelorMittal’s future
results of operations, financial condition and prospects. 
The Company was formed and subsequently grew through
mergers and acquisitions. After curtailing its large-scale M&A
activity for several years following the 2008 financial crisis, the
Company made several large acquisitions in recent years,
including its acquisition (via a joint venture) of Calvert in 2014, of
the long steel business ArcelorMittal Sul Fluminense (“AMSF”)
in 2018, ArcelorMittal Italia via a long-term lease and conditional
purchase agreement in 2018 (renamed Acciaierie d'Italia and
which became a joint venture in 2021) and AMNS India Limited
("AMNS India") via a joint venture in 2019.
To the extent ArcelorMittal continues to pursue significant
acquisitions, financing of such acquisitions may (depending on
the structure) result in increased debt, leverage and gearing.
Acquisitions also entail increased operating costs, as well as
greater allocation of management resources away from daily
operations. Managing acquisitions requires the continued
development of ArcelorMittal’s financial and management
information control systems, the integration of acquired assets
with existing operations, the adoption of manufacturing best
practices, handling any labor disruptions that may arise,
attracting and retaining qualified management and personnel as
well as the continued training and supervision of such
personnel, and the ability to manage the risks and liabilities
associated with the acquired businesses. Failure to manage
acquisitions could have a material adverse effect on
ArcelorMittal’s business, financial condition, results of
operations or prospects.
ArcelorMittal may encounter further difficulties with respect
to ArcelorMittal Italia (renamed Acciaierie d'Italia).  
The Company has encountered and may continue to encounter
difficulties with respect to ArcelorMittal Italia (renamed Acciaierie
d'Italia). In particular, pursuant to the initial agreement for the
lease and subsequent conditional purchase of the business,
ArcelorMittal Italia began implementing major improvements
involving substantial capital expenditures designed to bring
ArcelorMittal Italia up to and beyond EU environmental
standards, to improve its operational performance, to rebuild
client confidence and to integrate personnel and apply the
Company’s best practices and expertise. The implementation of
these improvements has been subject to various obstacles,
including the unexpected legal, regulatory and operational
developments encountered in 2019 and the impact of the
COVID-19 pandemic in Italy, which led to a significant reduction
in the Taranto plant’s production for several months in 2020.
These delays were particularly costly as ArcelorMittal Italia had
been loss-making while it was consolidated in ArcelorMittal's
results from November 2018 to December 2020.
On November 4, 2019, ArcelorMittal sent to the Commissioners
managing the Ilva insolvency procedure (the “Commissioners”)
a notice to withdraw from or terminate lease and conditional
purchase agreement and return the business units to Ilva. This
notice was based, among other things, on provisions of the
agreement that allow withdrawal in the event that a new law
affects the environmental plan for the Taranto plant in such a
way that materially impairs the ability to operate the plant or
implement the industrial plan; these provisions were triggered
following the Italian Parliament’s removal, on November 3,
2019, of the legal protection necessary for ArcelorMittal Italia to
implement its environmental plan without risk of criminal liability.
In response, the Commissioners filed suit in Milan seeking an
injunction to prevent ArcelorMittal’s withdrawal and termination
25
Management report
of the agreement. Following negotiation between the parties, on
March 4, 2020, ArcelorMittal and the Commissioners agreed to
settle this litigation and signed an amendment to the agreement.
The amendment included terms for investment by Italian state-
sponsored and other private entities into ArcelorMittal Italia, a
new industrial plan involving lower-carbon steelmaking
technologies, a revised lease payment structure and certain
revised commitments and additional conditions precedent
related to the completion of the obligation to purchase (including
the amendment of the existing environmental plan to account for
changes in the new industrial plan; the lifting of all criminal
seizures on the Taranto plant; and the absence of restrictive
measures affecting Acciaierie d'Italia in the context of criminal
proceedings where Ilva is a defendant) by May 2022. The
Investment Agreement was signed on December 10, 2020,
providing for Invitalia, an Italian state-owned company, to invest
up to €1.1 billion in ArcelorMittal Italia, in two tranches (equity
and €25 million as a loan). On April 14, 2021, following the initial
injection by Invitalia of €400 million of new equity, ArcelorMittal
and Invitalia formed a public-private partnership. The joint
company was renamed Acciaierie d’Italia Holding “ADI
Holding” (formerly AM InvestCo), and its main operating
subsidiary ArcelorMittal Italia was renamed Acciaierie d’Italia.
The investment agreement stipulates a second equity injection
by Invitalia of up to €680 million, to fund the purchase of Ilva’s
business by ADI Holding, subject to certain conditions precedent
to be met by May 2022. At this point, Invitalia’s shareholding of
ADI Holding would increase to 60% and ArcelorMittal would
invest up to €70 million to retain a 40% shareholding and joint
control over the company. Following the first equity injection,
and given that ADI Holding would henceforth operate
independently and in particular have its own funding plans, 
ArcelorMittal derecognized the assets and liabilities (including
the remaining lease and purchase liability) of ADI Holding and
its operating subsidiaries from its consolidated statement of
financial position and accounts for its interest in the company
under the equity method. While the first Invitalia investment has
been made, no assurance can be given that the purchase will
be completed or that the conditions precedent to the investment
agreement itself will be fulfilled by May 2022 (in case conditions
precedent are not met or waived or the May 2022 deadline
extended, ADI Holding would not be required to complete the
purchase of Ilva's assets and a portion of its capital invested
would be returned) or that further operational, financial, legal,
regulatory, labor-related or political difficulties will not arise,
potentially resulting in the failure to achieve the anticipated
benefits of the project, further losses, renewed litigation and
payments of substantial amounts or other damages. For more
information see note 9.3 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial
statements.
ArcelorMittal faces risks associated with its acquisition, via
a joint venture, of AMNS India. 
ArcelorMittal acquired, via a joint venture with Nippon Steel
Corporation (“NSC”), AMNS India on December 16, 2019, in a
bankruptcy resolution process. The joint venture’s proposal, set
out in a resolution plan (the “Resolution Plan”) that detailed
among other things the amount to be paid to existing creditors
and towards capital infusion (totaling $7.1 billion and including
$417 million of guaranteed working capital adjustment) and the
improvements and related capital expenditures (totaling $2.6
billion) to be made over the medium-term, was approved by the
Indian Supreme Court on November 15, 2019.
The implementation of the Resolution Plan subjects
ArcelorMittal to various risks. On the operational front, the
industrial project to turnaround AMNS India and further improve
operational profitability is large-scale and ambitious. While
ArcelorMittal has substantial experience in turnaround
situations, the scale of this one is particularly large and it is the
Company’s inaugural large-scale acquisition in India, an
emerging market. Moreover, AMNS India’s acquired assets did
not include certain assets that are ancillary to the steel plant,
such as port facilities. While AMNS India has since made
additional acquisitions, such as Odisha Slurry Pipeline
Infrastructure Limited and a power plant, without requiring
additional shareholder funding, it is possible that the joint
venture may make additional acquisitions financed in a manner
similar to that of the AMNS India acquisition and subject the
Company to similar risks. Capital expenditure in excess of
budgeted amounts, delays and difficulties in achieving
commercial objectives therefore cannot be ruled out. The risks
in this respect are compounded to an extent by the fact that
AMNS India was emerging from bankruptcy (meaning, among
other things, that maintenance capital expenditures were
deferred) and is owned and operated by a joint venture with
attendant risks around strategic alignment, potential discord and
deadlock. ArcelorMittal is exposed to the extent of its equity
investment and its guarantees of the financings of the joint
venture. On March 16, 2020, AMNS Luxembourg, the parent
company of the joint venture AMNS India, entered into a $5.1
billion ten-year term loan agreement with several Japanese
banks which is guaranteed by ArcelorMittal and NSC in
proportion to their interests in the joint venture. See further
information in note 2.4 to the consolidated financial statements.
ArcelorMittal’s greenfield, brownfield and other investment
projects are subject to financing, execution and completion
risks. 
The Company has announced a number of greenfield or
brownfield development projects as well as other significant
investment projects which are capital intensive. See “Properties
and capital expenditures—Property, plant and equipment—
Management report
26
Investments in joint ventures” and “Properties and capital
expenditures—Capital expenditures” for further information on
projects the Company has announced. Particularly significant
recent projects include the Company’s announced projects in
Liberia, Brazil, Ukraine and Mexico, involving estimated capital
expenditures of approximately $2.9 billion over the 2022 to 2024
period. In addition, ArcelorMittal’s joint venture AMNS India has
signed a memorandum of understanding with the Government
of Odisha to set-up an integrated steel plant with a 12 million
tonne per annum capacity in the Kendrapara district of Odisha
and other joint ventures have ongoing significant investment
projects.
To the extent these projects go forward, they would entail
substantial capital expenditures, and their timely completion and
successful operation may be affected by factors beyond the
control of ArcelorMittal. These factors include receiving financing
on reasonable terms, obtaining or renewing required regulatory
approvals and licenses, securing and maintaining adequate
property rights to land and mineral resources, local opposition to
land acquisition or project development, managing relationships
with or obtaining consents from other shareholders, revision of
economic viability projections, demand for the Company’s
products, local environmental or health-related conditions, and
general economic conditions. Any of these factors may cause
the Company to delay, modify or forego some or all aspects of
its development projects. For investment projects that the
Company expects to fund primarily through internal sources,
these sources may prove insufficient depending on the amount
of internally generated cash flows and other uses of cash, and
the Company may need to choose between incurring external
financing or foregoing the investment. The Company cannot
guarantee that it will be able to execute its greenfield, brownfield
or other investment projects, and to the extent that they
proceed, that it will be able to complete them on schedule,
within budget, or achieve an adequate return on its investment.
Conversely, should the Company decide to postpone or cancel
development projects, it could incur various negative
consequences such as litigation or impairment charges, as well
as loss of anticipated strategic benefits.
ArcelorMittal faces risks associated with its investments in
joint ventures and associates.
ArcelorMittal has investments in numerous joint ventures and
associates. See “Properties and capital expenditures—Property,
plant and equipment—Investments in joint ventures” and note
2.4 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements. In
particular, it has structured significant growth transactions in
recent years, including Calvert and AMNS India as joint
ventures, and recently restructured ArcelorMittal Italia as a joint
venture. These joint ventures subject ArcelorMittal to several
types of risks.
First, risks that are endemic to joint ventures generally due to
their nature as entities over which control is shared. These
include the risk of dead-lock and/or coordination issues affecting
the implementation of strategy. To the extent joint ventures and
associates are controlled and managed by partners, they may
not fully comply with ArcelorMittal’s standards, controls and
procedures, including ArcelorMittal’s health, safety, environment
and community standards; this could lead to higher costs,
reduced production or environmental, health and safety
incidents or accidents, which could adversely affect
ArcelorMittal’s results and reputation. 
Second, joint ventures may be the source of substantial
expenditures and financial exposure. Although ArcelorMittal’s
joint ventures are responsible for their own funding and it does
not consolidate their indebtedness, ArcelorMittal may make
substantial cash contributions to extend loans to and/or
guarantee the debt of its joint ventures. This may particularly be
the case for joint ventures that are strategic and that are
expanding and developing, such as AMNS India and Calvert. As
of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had given $4.3 billion in
guarantees on behalf of associates and joint ventures including
$3.1 billion issued on behalf of AMNS India, $279 million issued
on behalf of Calvert, $323 million in relation to outstanding lease
liabilities for vessels operated by Global Chartering and $175
million on behalf of its joint venture Al Jubail (discussed further
below). See notes 2.4.1, 2.4.2 and 9.4 to ArcelorMittal’s
consolidated financial statements. 
Third, joint ventures and associates may experience financial
difficulties. In such circumstances, ArcelorMittal may choose to
restructure the joint venture, to contribute additional equity or to
guarantee additional financing. The Company also may be
exposed to loss of its investment or calls on existing guarantees.
For example, the financial situation of ArcelorMittal’s joint
venture in Saudi Arabia, Al Jubail, was negatively impacted by a
slower than expected ramp-up of operations and required
further funding in 2018 and 2019; it may require additional
funding in the future. ArcelorMittal has provided shareholder
loans to assist with funding and has guaranteed some of the
joint venture’s indebtedness (see above).
Finally, ArcelorMittal’s investments in joint ventures and
associates may result in impairments. In 2020, as a result of
lower cash flow projections resulting from weaker market
conditions partially linked to the COVID-19 pandemic, the
Company recognized a $211 million impairment charge with
respect to its associate DHS Group. As of December 31, 2021,
ArcelorMittal’s investments accounted for under the equity
method had a carrying amount of $10.3 billion, including AMNS
India ($3.3 billion), Acciaierie d'Italia ($1.2 billion), DHS Group
($650 million), China Oriental ($1.3 billion), Gonvarri ($617
million), Calvert ($866 million), Baffinland ($386 million) and
VAMA ($249 million).
27
Management report
V. Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s financial position and
organizational structure
Changes in assumptions underlying the carrying value of
certain assets, including as a result of adverse market
conditions, could result in the impairment of such assets,
including intangible assets such as goodwill.
At each reporting date, in accordance with the Company’s
accounting policy described in note 5.3 to ArcelorMittal’s
consolidated financial statements, ArcelorMittal reviews the
carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets (goodwill
is reviewed annually or whenever changes in circumstances
indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable) to
determine whether there is any indication that the carrying
amount of those assets may not be recoverable through
continuing use. If any such indication exists, the recoverable
amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reviewed in
order to determine the amount of the impairment, if any. 
If certain of management’s estimates change during a given
period, such as the discount rate, capital expenditures, expected
changes to average selling prices, growth rates, shipments and
direct costs, the estimate of the recoverable amount of goodwill
or the asset could fall significantly and result in impairment.
While impairment does not affect reported cash flows, the
decrease of the estimated recoverable amount and the related
non-cash charge in the consolidated statements of operations
could have a material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of
operations. For example, in 2019, the Company recognized $1.3
billion of impairments on the fixed assets of ArcelorMittal USA
(of which $660 million was reversed in 2020 in connection with
the agreed sale to Cleveland-Cliffs) and a $75 million
impairment at ArcelorMittal South Africa following downward
revisions of cash flow projections. In 2020, the Company
recorded impairment charges of $196 million, including $92
million related to the permanent closure of the coke plant in
Florange (France) in the first quarter and $104 million following
the permanent closure of a blast furnace and steel plant in
Krakow (Poland) in the third quarter. The Company also
recognizes impairment in connection with intended sales, when
the carrying amount of the disposal group is higher than the fair
value less cost to sell. In this context, the Company recognized
a total impairment charge of $994 million (including $888 million
in connection with the intended sale of the ArcelorMittal Italia
remedy assets and $86 million in relation to the sale of the
Votorantim remedy assets) in 2018, an additional impairment of
$497 million in 2019 related to the remedy asset sales for the
ArcelorMittal Italia acquisition and a $331 million impairment
charge with respect the Company's plate assets in Europe in
2020. Substantial amounts of goodwill, tangible and intangible
assets remain recorded on the Company's consolidated
statement of financial position. As of December 31, 2021, the
Company's balance sheet included $3.9 billion of goodwill. More
generally, no assurance can be given as to the absence of
significant further impairment losses in future periods,
particularly if market conditions deteriorate or as a result of the
Russian invasion of Ukraine and any resulting economic
impacts. In particular, changes in key assumptions used in the
Group’s impairment tests, due to market conditions, regulations
(including environmental regulations) or other reasons may
result in additional impairment losses being recognized in the
future. In addition, for operations in jurisdictions where a legal
obligation of carbon neutrality has been established (i.e., EU
and Canada) the Company's assumptions include the significant
long-term investments necessary to reach the Group's
announced carbon emissions goals. With respect to operations
in other jurisdictions where decarbonization will occur at a
different pace, the Company increased risk premiums included
in their discount rates until they are able to accelerate their
decarbonization strategy to meet the 2050 carbon neutrality
objective and a legal obligation arises in the relevant jurisdiction.
The Company’s assumptions for future cash flows also include
an estimate for costs that the Company expects to incur to
acquire emission allowances, which primarily impacts the flat
steel operations in Europe. The assumption for carbon emission
cost is based on historical experience, expected opportunities to
mitigate or otherwise offset such future costs and information
available in respect of future changes. Due to economic
developments, uncertainties over the pace of transition and
available public funding support to implement low-emission
technologies, political and environmental actions that will be
taken to meet the carbon reduction goals, regulatory changes
and emissions activity arising from climate-related matters, the
Company’s assumptions used in the recoverable amount
calculations, among others those relating to capital expenditure
and carbon emission costs are inherently uncertain and may
ultimately differ from actual amounts.
ArcelorMittal's indebtedness could have an adverse impact
on its results of operations and financial position, and the
market's perception of ArcelorMittal's leverage may affect
its share price.
As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had total debt
outstanding of $8.4 billion, including $1.9 billion of short-term
indebtedness (including payables to banks and the current
portion of long-term debt) and $6.5 billion of long-term
indebtedness. As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had $4.4
billion of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and other
restricted funds, and $5.5 billion available to be drawn under
existing credit facilities. The Company also relies on its true sale
of receivables programs ($5.2 billion of trade receivables sold at
December 31, 2021), as a way to manage its working capital
cycle.
While ArcelorMittal’s indebtedness has decreased significantly
in recent years, were it to increase, this could  contribute to the
Management report
28
Company’s vulnerability to adverse economic and competitive
pressures in its industry,  place the Company at a competitive
disadvantage compared to competitors that have less debt; limit
flexibility in planning for, or reacting to, changes in its business
and industry; and  limit its ability to borrow additional funds on
terms that are acceptable to the Company or at all.
Moreover, ArcelorMittal could, in order to increase its financial
flexibility and strengthen its balance sheet, implement capital
raising measures such as equity offerings (as was done in May
2009, January 2013, April 2016 and May 2020), which could
(depending on how they are structured) dilute the interests of
existing shareholders or require them to invest further funds to
avoid such dilution. In addition, ArcelorMittal has undertaken
and may undertake asset disposals in order to reduce debt, as it
did over several years through 2020.
In addition, credit rating agencies could downgrade
ArcelorMittal’s ratings either due to factors specific to
ArcelorMittal, a prolonged cyclical downturn in the steel industry
and mining industries, macroeconomic trends (such as global or
regional recessions or economic shocks such as that resulting
from the COVID-19 pandemic) or trends in credit and capital
markets more generally, and any future downgrades could lead
to an increase in its cost of borrowing. The margin under
ArcelorMittal’s principal credit facilities and certain of its
outstanding bonds is subject to adjustment in the event of a
change in its long-term credit ratings, and downgrades that
occurred in 2012, 2015 and 2020 resulted in increased interest
expense.
ArcelorMittal’s principal credit facilities contain restrictive
covenants. These covenants limit, inter alia, encumbrances on
the assets of ArcelorMittal and its subsidiaries, the ability of
ArcelorMittal’s subsidiaries to incur debt and the ability of
ArcelorMittal and its subsidiaries to dispose of assets in certain
circumstances. In April 2021, ArcelorMittal’s revolving credit
facility was amended so that the leverage ratio financial
covenant would permanently cease to apply in the event that the
Company obtained an investment grade long-term credit rating
(with a stable outlook) from two rating agencies (which occurred
in 2021). 
These restrictive covenants could limit ArcelorMittal’s operating
and financial flexibility. Failure to comply with any covenant
would enable the lenders to accelerate ArcelorMittal’s
repayment obligations. Moreover, ArcelorMittal’s debt facilities
have provisions whereby certain events relating to other
borrowers within the ArcelorMittal group could, under certain
circumstances, lead to acceleration of debt repayment under the
credit facilities. Any invocation of these cross-acceleration
clauses could cause some or all of the other debt to accelerate,
creating liquidity pressures. In addition, the mere market
perception of a potential breach of any financial covenant, to the
extent in effect, could have a negative impact on ArcelorMittal’s
ability to refinance its indebtedness on acceptable conditions. 
Furthermore, some of ArcelorMittal’s debt is subject to floating
rates of interest and thereby exposes ArcelorMittal to interest
rate risk (i.e., if interest rates rise, ArcelorMittal’s debt service
obligations on its floating rate indebtedness would increase).
Depending on market conditions, ArcelorMittal from time to time
uses interest-rate swaps or other financial instruments to hedge
a portion of its interest rate exposure either from fixed to floating
or from floating to fixed. ArcelorMittal had exposure to 93% of its
long-term debt at fixed interest rates and 7% at floating rates as
of December 31, 2021. In addition, in April 2021, ArcelorMittal’s
revolving credit facility was amended so that the margin payable
will be increased or decreased depending on the Company’s
performance against two metrics measured annually against
pre-defined targets with respect to its environmental and
sustainability performance (CO2e intensity of the Company’s
European operations and the number of facilities which have
been certified by ResponsibleSteel™).
In addition to the foregoing specific risks relating to
ArcelorMittal’s indebtedness, its share price is affected by the
markets’ perception of its leverage.
For further information on ArcelorMittal's indebtedness see
“Operating and financial review—Liquidity and capital
resources” and note 6.1.2 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated
financial statements.
ArcelorMittal’s ability to fully utilize its recognized deferred
tax assets depends on its profitability and future cash
flows. 
At December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had $8.1 billion recorded
as deferred tax assets on its consolidated statement of financial
position representing a $0.2 billion increase as compared to
December 31, 2020. In 2020, deferred tax assets decreased by
$0.8 billion primarily due to the changes in the expectation of
future profits mainly in Luxembourg. In 2021, the Company
recorded deferred tax benefit of $0.49 billion mainly due to the
recognition of deferred tax assets in Luxembourg following
increase in the future taxable income expectation on unrealized
gains on emission rights and energy derivative instruments. The
deferred tax assets can be utilized only if, and only to the extent
that, ArcelorMittal’s operating subsidiaries generate adequate
levels of taxable income in future periods to offset the tax loss
carry forwards and reverse the temporary differences prior to
expiration. At December 31, 2021, the amount of future income
required to recover ArcelorMittal’s deferred tax assets of $8.1
billion was at least $32.9 billion at certain operating subsidiaries.
ArcelorMittal’s ability to generate taxable income is subject to
general economic, financial, competitive, legislative, regulatory
29
Management report
and other factors that are beyond its control. If ArcelorMittal
generates lower taxable income than the amount it has
assumed in determining its deferred tax assets, then the value
of deferred tax assets will be reduced. In addition, assumptions
regarding the future recoverability of deferred tax assets depend
on management’s estimates of future taxable income in
accordance with the tax laws applicable to ArcelorMittal’s
subsidiaries in the countries in which they operate. If in the
course of its assessments management determines that the
carrying amount of any of its deferred tax assets may not be
recoverable pursuant to such prevailing tax laws, the
recoverable amount of such deferred tax assets may be
impaired. 
Underfunding of pension and other post-retirement benefit
plans at some of ArcelorMittal’s operating subsidiaries
could require the Company to make substantial cash
contributions to pension plans or to pay for employee
healthcare, which may reduce the cash available for
ArcelorMittal’s business. 
ArcelorMittal’s principal operating subsidiaries in Brazil, Canada,
Europe and South Africa provide defined benefit pension and
other post-retirement benefit plans to their employees. Some of
these plans are currently underfunded, see note 8.2 to
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements for the total
value of plan assets and any deficit.
ArcelorMittal’s funding obligations depend upon future asset
performance, which is tied to equity and debt markets to a
substantial extent, the level of interest rates used to discount
future liabilities, actuarial assumptions and experience, benefit
plan changes and government regulation. Because of the large
number of variables that determine pension funding
requirements, which are difficult to predict, as well as any
legislative action, future cash funding requirements for
ArcelorMittal’s pension plans and other post-employment benefit
plans could be significantly higher than current estimates.
Increases in the general life expectancy assumption have
contributed to increases in the defined benefit obligation. In
these circumstances, funding requirements could have a
material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s business, financial
condition, results of operations or prospects. 
ArcelorMittal’s results of operations could be affected by
fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, particularly the euro
to U.S. dollar exchange rate, as well as by exchange
controls imposed by governmental authorities in the
countries where it operates. 
ArcelorMittal operates and sells products globally and as a
result, its business, financial condition, results of operations or
prospects could be adversely affected by fluctuations in
exchange rates. A substantial portion of ArcelorMittal’s assets,
liabilities, operating costs, sales and earnings are denominated
in currencies other than the U.S. dollar (ArcelorMittal’s reporting
currency). Accordingly, its results of operations are subject to
translation risk (i.e., the U.S. dollar value of revenue and profits
generated in other currencies and its debt denominated in other
currencies) and transaction risk (i.e., a mismatch between the
currency of costs and revenue). Foreign exchange loss for the
year ended December 31, 2021 was $155 million as compared
to a gain of $107 million for the year ended December 31, 2020.
Moreover, ArcelorMittal operates in several countries whose
currencies are, or have in the past been, subject to limitations
imposed by those countries’ central banks, or which have
experienced sudden and significant devaluations. In emerging
countries where ArcelorMittal has operations and/or generates
substantial revenue, such as Argentina, Brazil, India, South
Africa, Venezuela, Kazakhstan and Ukraine, the risk of
significant currency devaluation is high. For example, the
Argentinian peso has continued to substantially depreciate since
2018, and in 2021, it depreciated approximately 22.1% versus
the U.S dollar. Moreover, inflation in 2019 reached its highest
point since 1991 at 53.8% attesting the hyperinflationary
dimension of Argentina's economy. In order to slow peso
depreciation, and in response to the economic situation, the
Argentinian government enacted a series of currency controls
which require central bank permission to exchange pesos for
foreign currency. 
Currency devaluations, the imposition of new exchange controls
or other similar restrictions on currency convertibility, or the
tightening of existing controls in the countries in which
ArcelorMittal operates could adversely affect its business,
financial condition, results of operations or prospects. See
“Business overview—Government regulations—Key currency
regulations and exchange controls” and “Operating and financial
review—Economic conditions—Impact of exchange rate
movements”.
The Significant Shareholder has the ability to exercise
significant influence over the outcome of shareholder
votes.
At December 31, 2021, a trust (HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited, as
trustee), of which Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal, Mrs. Usha Mittal and
their children are the beneficiaries (referred to as the “Significant
Shareholder”), beneficially owned (within the meaning of Rule
13d-3 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended)
ordinary shares amounting (when aggregated with ordinary
shares of ArcelorMittal held directly by Mr. and Mrs. Mittal) to 
330,940,242 in the aggregate, representing 36.33% of
ArcelorMittal’s then outstanding shares. The foregoing
statement does not give effect to the ordinary shares resulting
from the conversion of the mandatorily convertible subordinated
notes issued in May 2020 outstanding as of December 31,
Management report
30
2021. Assuming conversion of all such outstanding mandatorily
convertible subordinated notes (including those held by the
Significant Shareholder), the Significant Shareholder would,
together with Mr. and Mrs. Mittal, beneficially own 341,828,522
ordinary shares representing 32.58% of issued shares
(assuming conversion of all notes at the maximum conversion
ratio) or 340,206,842 ordinary shares representing 32.74% of
issued shares (assuming conversion of all notes at the minimum
conversion ratio). As a result, the Significant Shareholder has
the ability to significantly influence the decisions adopted at the
ArcelorMittal general meetings of shareholders, including
matters involving mergers or other business combinations, the
acquisition or disposition of assets, issuances of equity and
obtaining funding through debt. The Significant Shareholder also
has the ability to significantly influence a change of control of
ArcelorMittal. For further information on the Company’s major
shareholders, see “Shareholders and markets—Major
shareholders”.
ArcelorMittal is a holding company that depends on the
earnings and cash flows of its operating subsidiaries,
which may not be sufficient to meet future operational
needs or for shareholder distributions, and loss-making
subsidiaries may drain cash flow necessary for such needs
or distributions.
As a holding company, ArcelorMittal is dependent on the
earnings and cash flows of, and dividends and distributions
from, its operating subsidiaries to pay expenses, meet its debt
service obligations, pay any cash dividends or distributions on
its ordinary shares or conduct share buy-backs. Cash and cash
equivalents are primarily centralized at the parent level and are
managed by ArcelorMittal Treasury SNC, although from time to
time cash or cash equivalent balances may be held at the
Company’s international subsidiaries or its holding companies.
Some of these operating subsidiaries have debt outstanding or
are subject to acquisition agreements that impose restrictions on
such operating subsidiaries’ ability to pay dividends, but such
restrictions are not significant in the context of ArcelorMittal’s
overall liquidity. These subsidiaries may also experience
operating difficulties that impact their cash flows. For example,
ArcelorMittal South Africa has experienced significant difficulties
in recent years, including significant outstanding debt, issues
with market demands, supply chain disruptions, labor strikes,
volatility of the rand vs. U.S. dollar, the effects of the COVID-19
pandemic and national lockdowns. Ongoing difficulties resulted
in 2016 in a rights offering entirely underwritten by ArcelorMittal
and an additional cash injection from ArcelorMittal, and the
auditor reports for 2019 and 2020 included a material
uncertainty related to going concern.
Repatriation of funds from operating subsidiaries may also be
affected by tax and foreign exchange policies in place from time
to time in the various countries where the Company operates,
though none of these policies are currently significant in the
context of ArcelorMittal’s overall liquidity. Under the laws of
Luxembourg, ArcelorMittal will be able to pay dividends or
distributions through income from industrial franchise fees or to
the extent that it is entitled to receive cash dividend distributions
from its subsidiaries, recognize gains from the sale of its assets
or record share premium from the issuance of shares. 
If the earnings and cash flows of its operating subsidiaries are
substantially reduced, ArcelorMittal may not be in a position to
meet its operational needs or to make shareholder distributions
in line with announced proposals.
VI. Legal and regulatory risks
ArcelorMittal is subject to strict environmental, health and
safety laws and regulations that could give rise to a
significant increase in costs and liabilities.  
ArcelorMittal is subject to a broad range of environmental,
health and safety laws and regulations in each of the
jurisdictions in which it operates. These laws and regulations
impose increasingly stringent standards regarding general
health and safety, air emissions, wastewater storage, treatment
and discharges, the use, handling and transportation of
hazardous, toxic or dangerous materials, waste disposal
practices and the remediation of environmental contamination,
and health and safety matters, among other things. The costs of
complying with, and the imposition of liabilities pursuant to these
laws and regulations can be significant, and compliance with
new and more stringent obligations may require additional
capital expenditures or modifications in operating practices.
Failure to comply can result in civil and or criminal penalties
being imposed, the suspension of permits, requirements to
curtail or suspend operations and lawsuits by third parties.
In the EU, the Industrial Emissions Directive (“IED”) defines the
so called Best Available Techniques (“BAT”) and sets the ranges
of values that need to be established as limits in the
environmental permits. The BAT are also used in other regions
as reference, and are periodically reviewed (in theory, an eight-
year cycle) to ensure a continuous improvement of
environmental performance. The EU Commission has started
the review of the IED, with a proposal expected in 2022, which
might lead to the strengthening of the permitting framework,
supported by growing general concerns about the effects of
pollution on the environment and human health.
Despite ArcelorMittal’s efforts to comply with environmental,
health and safety laws and regulations, and monitor and reduce
accidents at its facilities, health, safety and environmental
incidents or accidents, including those involving serious injury or
death, have occurred and may in the future occur. Such
accidents could include explosions or gas leaks, fires or
collapses in underground mining operations, crushing incidents,
31
Management report
vehicular accidents, falls while working at heights, and other
accidents involving mobile equipment, or exposure to
radioactive or other potentially hazardous, toxic or dangerous
materials, which could have significant adverse consequences
for the Company’s workers and facilities, as well as the
environment.
Certain of these incidents may result in costs and liabilities and
negatively impact the Company's reputation or the operations of
the affected facilities. Such accidents could lead to production
stoppages, loss of personnel, loss of key assets, or put at risk
the Company's employees (and those of sub-contractors and
suppliers) or persons living near affected sites. Even if
ArcelorMittal's liability were to be covered by insurance, its
insurance premium may rise as a result. See also
ArcelorMittal’s insurance policies provide limited coverage,
potentially leaving it uninsured against some business risks.” In
addition, any gap between community and worker expectations
and ArcelorMittal’s environmental, health and safety perceived
performance, as a result of any accidents, safety incidents or
even the perception of potential safety or environmental issues,
may negatively impact community relations, labor relations,
customer relations and the Company’s reputation and result in
disruptions to the Company’s operations.
In addition, accidents may arise from the usage of certain types
of equipment or from the adoption of operating practices that
prove to be insufficiently safe or the failure to follow the
Company's standard operating procedures. Accidents may also
be caused by human error, the lack of knowledge by its
employees on what to do in a given situation or the inability of its
employees to follow the prescribed protocols in a given
situation. Working in remote or hazardous conditions, where it
may be more difficult to mitigate the consequences of an
accident or put in place certain preventative measures, may
further increase such risks. Furthermore, the Company's ability
to conduct certain in-person health and safety training sessions
for its employees has been impeded by restrictions resulting
from the COVID-19 pandemic, which has had negative effects
on ArcelorMittal's recent health and safety record. The
occurrence of an accident also may lead to legal claims that
seek to hold the Company liable, and it may not be successful in
defending against such claims.
ArcelorMittal also incurs costs and liabilities associated with the
assessment and remediation of contaminated sites, and in its
mining activities, those resulting from tailings and sludge
disposal, effluent management, and rehabilitation of land
disturbed during mining processes. In addition to the impact on
current facilities and operations, environmental remediation
obligations can give rise to substantial liabilities in respect of
divested assets and past activities. This may also be the case
for acquisitions when liabilities for past acts or omissions are not
adequately reflected in the terms and price of the acquisition.
ArcelorMittal could become subject to further remediation
obligations in the future, as additional contamination is
discovered or cleanup standards become more stringent. 
ArcelorMittal could become subject to unidentified liabilities in
the future, such as those relating to uncontrolled tailings
breaches or other future events or to underestimated emissions
of polluting substances. For example, mining companies have
incurred substantial liabilities in connection with the failure of
tailing pond dams. In February 2019, the Company decided as a
precautionary measure to implement its plan to evacuate the
community situated downstream of its dormant Serra Azul tailing
dam with a 5.8Mm3 tailings volume in Brazil. The decision was
based on an updated site-based assessment following recent
incidents in the Brazilian mining sector pending further testing
and implementation of any necessary mitigation measures. In
2021, pursuant to the Complementary Agreement Term signed
on June 7, 2021 between ArcelorMittal Brasil and the Federal
and State Prosecutor Offices, ArcelorMittal Brasil incurred the
obligation to execute an action plan to ensure the stability,
safety and decommissioning of the Serra Azul tailing dam, and
in the third quarter of 2021, recorded a $123 million provision
related to expected costs required to strengthen the dam. See
“Business overview—Sustainable development—Management
Theme #4: Environment—Responsible water use”.
ArcelorMittal’s operations may also be located in areas where
individuals or communities could regard its activities as having a
detrimental effect on their natural environment and conditions of
life. Any actions taken by such individuals or communities in
response to such concerns could compromise ArcelorMittal’s
profitability or, in extreme cases, the viability of an operation or
the development of new activities in the relevant region or
country.
For further information, see “Business overview—Government
regulations—Health and safety laws and regulations” and
“Business overview—Government regulations—Environmental
laws"  and regulations and note 9.1 to ArcelorMittal’s
consolidated financial statements.
Laws and regulations restricting emissions of greenhouse
gases could force ArcelorMittal to incur increased capital
and operating costs and could have a material adverse
effect on ArcelorMittal’s results of operations, financial
condition and reputation.  
Compliance with new and more stringent environmental
obligations relating to GHG emissions may require additional
capital expenditures or modifications in operating practices, as
well as additional reporting obligations. The integrated steel
process involves carbon and creates carbon dioxide (“CO2”),
which distinguishes integrated steel producers from mini-mills
and many other industries where CO2 generation is primarily
Management report
32
linked to energy use. The EU has established GHG regulations
and has revised its emission trading system for the period after
2020 in a manner that may require ArcelorMittal to incur
additional costs to acquire emissions allowances, as discussed
below. In July 2021, the European Climate Law was published,
setting a new EU climate ambition target of at least a 55%
reduction in GHG emissions in 2030 versus 1990 (compared
with the current ambition of a 40% reduction) and reaching
carbon neutrality by 2050. In July 2021, the European
Commission published the so called “Fit for 55” package aimed
at aligning the EU’s climate, energy, land use, transport and
taxation policies with the 2030 ambition set by the Climate Law.
To become EU law, this set of proposals now needs to be
adopted by both the European Parliament and the Council of the
European Union. The proposals are all interconnected, and they
combine: tightening and extending of the existing EU Emissions
Trading System; increased use of renewable energy; greater
energy efficiency; a faster roll-out of low emission transport
modes and the infrastructure and fuels to support them; an
alignment of taxation policies with the European Green Deal
objectives; a carbon border adjustment mechanism (“CBAM”) to
prevent carbon leakage; and tools to preserve and grow
ArcelorMittal's natural carbon sinks. Of particular relevance are
the EU Emissions Trading System and CBAM proposals that will
mainly impact the carbon emissions allowances second trading
period of Phase IV, 2026-2030, in a manner that may require
ArcelorMittal to incur additional costs to acquire emissions
allowances. Given the controversial nature of the proposals and
the expected social and economic impact, protracted
negotiations and changes can be expected.
Other jurisdictions have also started to enact similar regulations,
including South Africa, where a CO2 tax system was introduced
in 2019 and in Kazakhstan, where the Emission Trading
Scheme restarted operation on January 1, 2018 with new
trading procedures and allocation methods supported by an
online platform for monitoring, reporting and verifying emission
sources and GHG.
Other regulations have been implemented in Argentina, Ukraine
and Canada and additional measures may be enacted in the
future in other jurisdictions, further increasing the complexity of
compliance with environmental laws and regulations. 
Following the international agreement reached by the United
Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change in
December 2015 with the aim to implement the necessary drivers
to achieve drastic reductions of carbon emissions (the “Paris
Agreement”), the environmental regulatory system has become
more complex worldwide and the Company has taken steps to
reduce its emission footprint, which in 2020 totaled
approximately 124 million tonnes of CO2 (excluding
ArcelorMittal USA and ArcelorMittal Italia), through various
research and development initiatives, and announced in July
2021 a 2030 global carbon emissions intensity reduction target
of 25%, an increase in its European 2030 carbon emissions
intensity reduction target to 35% from 30% previously
announced, and a Group-wide commitment to be carbon neutral
by 2050. Whether in the form of a national or international cap-
and-trade emissions permit system, a carbon tax or acquisition
of emission rights at market prices, emissions controls, reporting
requirements, or other regulatory initiatives, such environmental
regulations could have a negative effect on ArcelorMittal’s
production levels, income and cash flows. These laws could
also negatively affect the Company’s suppliers and customers,
which could translate into higher costs and lower sales. In
particular, the EU Commission’s decision to further reduce the
allocation of CO2 emission rights to companies (as discussed
above) could negatively impact the global steel industry, as the
amount of such rights is currently at the limit of technically
achievable operating conditions. CO2 emissions regulations
have already resulted in increased costs in Europe, and
ArcelorMittal expects costs will continue to increase with the
implementation of Phase IV of the ETS that started in 2021 and
that has seen EU allowances prices increase significantly
compared to 2020 levels. In addition, the COVID-19 pandemic
and its economic consequences caused a decline in production
at most EU sites in 2020. Given that, under Phase IV rules, the
activity level in 2020 has an effect on the calculation of the
allocation in 2021 and 2022 and also on the second trading
period of Phase IV (2026-2030), the lower production levels
might lead to reduced allocation.
Furthermore, many developing nations have not yet instituted
significant GHG regulations, and the Paris Agreement
specifically recognizes that GHG emissions will peak later in
developing countries. As the Intended Nationally Determined
Contributions (“INDC”) for developing nations under the Paris
Agreement may be less stringent than for developed nations in
light of different national circumstances, ArcelorMittal may be at
a competitive disadvantage relative to steelmakers having more
or all of their production in developing countries. Depending on
the extent of the difference between the requirements in
developed regions (such as Europe) and developing regions
(such as China or the CIS), this competitive disadvantage could
be severe and render production in the developed region
structurally unprofitable. High carbon costs in combination with
weakening demand, rising imports, high energy costs and high
iron ore prices was one of the factors underlying the Company’s
decision to implement production cuts in Europe in 2019. To
address the resulting competitive disadvantage compared to
imports, which is expected to increase in the future absent
government intervention, the Company has been advocating
vis-à-vis the European Commission to introduce a CBAM to the
safeguard measures on steel imports in order to ensure that
imports into Europe face the same carbon costs as producers in
Europe. In July 2021, as part of Fit for 55 (discussed above), the
33
Management report
European Commission proposed a CBAM which will
progressively phase out free allocation of CO2 emissions
allowances through a 10% reduction per year starting in 2026.
This would, if implemented, contribute to a very significant
shortage in free allocation in the second trading period of Phase
IV, therefore increasing the carbon costs ArcelorMittal will face.
This could result in the Company incurring significant additional
costs to acquire emissions allowances, the purchase of which
may or may not be effectively hedged in the future. The financial
impact of any reduction or phase out of free allocations will also
depend on the timing of the implementation of changes (itself
dependent on political and regulatory developments), and the
Company’ s parallel progress in decarbonization, the cost of
which may also be higher than currently expected. In addition,
the effectiveness of the CBAM proposal against carbon leakage
is untested and the provisions to address circumvention risks,
including resource shuffling and cost absorption seem
insufficient. No assurance can be given as to the timing or
adoption of such proposal or its implementation.
In addition, as regulators and investors increasingly focus on
climate change issues, the Company is exposed to the risk of
frameworks and regulations being adopted that are ill-adapted
to its operations. For example, the most established framework
for carbon pricing and emissions trading schemes is currently
the European Union's ETS discussed above. As mentioned
above, the Company has highlighted the importance that a
CBAM be included in this system in order to avoid competitive
distortions such as European steel becoming overpriced due to
European carbon policy, prompting the market to outsource its
steel from other regions where carbon is less expensive. With
respect to investors, the European Union has reached a political
agreement on a package of measures to implement key actions
with respect to its sustainable finance plan, and, in June 2020,
the European Commission published the EU Taxonomy for
Sustainable Finance, a unified classification system to define
what can be considered an environmentally sustainable
economic activity, as a step in the efforts to channel investments
into sustainable activities by making it clearer which economic
activities most contribute to meeting the EU's environmental
objectives. The Taxonomy Delegated Act on climate mitigation
and adaptation criteria is effective as of January 1, 2022 but
Delegated Acts for the four other environmental objectives are
still pending. A proposal for a Corporate Sustainability Reporting
Directive (“CSRD”), which envisages the adoption of EU
sustainability reporting standards to be developed by the
European Financial Reporting Advisory Group (“EFRAG”), with
such standards to be tailored to EU policies building on and
contributing to international standardization initiatives, is to be
adopted by October 2022. The SEC has also indicated that it
plans to adopt new climate change disclosure requirements. If
the standards or requirements adopted are not appropriate for
the Company or if investors, financial institutions or other
stakeholders, including the public, begin to view investments in
steel and mining as undesirable, it may become more difficult
and/or more expensive for the Company to obtain financing.
While the Company has taken significant steps and continues to
adapt its operations in light of climate change and the need for
sustainability, such steps may not be in line with future
frameworks or regulations or market views of investment
suitability. Moreover, the Company may in the future face
increasing shareholder activism and/or litigation in relation to
sustainability matters. See also “The Group’s carbon emissions
intensity reduction targets are based on current assumptions
with respect to the costs, government and societal support for
the reduction of carbon emissions in particular regions and the
advancement of technology and infrastructure related to the
reduction of carbon emissions over time, which may not
correspond in the future to ArcelorMittal’s current assumptions
and may render its targets more costly, more difficult, or even
impossible, to achieve”. For further information on
environmental laws and regulations and how they affect the
Company's operations, see “Business overview—Government
regulations—Environmental laws and regulations” and note 9.1
to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements.
The income tax liability of ArcelorMittal may substantially
increase if the tax laws and regulations in countries in
which it operates change or become subject to adverse
interpretations or inconsistent enforcement.
Taxes payable by companies in many of the countries in which
ArcelorMittal operates are substantial and include value-added
tax, excise duties, profit taxes, payroll-related taxes, property
taxes, mining taxes and other taxes. Tax laws and regulations in
some of these countries may be subject to frequent change,
varying interpretation and inconsistent enforcement. Ineffective
tax collection systems and national or local government budget
requirements may increase the likelihood of the imposition of
arbitrary or onerous taxes and penalties, which could have a
material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s financial condition and
results of operations. In addition to the usual tax burden
imposed on taxpayers, these conditions create uncertainty as to
the tax implications of various business decisions. This
uncertainty could expose ArcelorMittal to significant fines and
penalties and to enforcement measures despite its best efforts
at compliance, and could result in a greater than expected tax
burden. See note 10 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial
statements. 
In addition, many of the jurisdictions in which ArcelorMittal
operates have adopted transfer pricing legislation. If tax
authorities impose significant additional tax liabilities as a result
of transfer pricing adjustments, it could have a material adverse
effect on ArcelorMittal’s financial condition and results of
operations. 
Management report
34
It is possible that tax authorities in the countries in which
ArcelorMittal operates will introduce additional revenue raising
measures. The introduction of any such provisions may affect
the overall tax efficiency of ArcelorMittal and may result in
significant additional taxes becoming payable. Any such
additional tax exposure could have a material adverse effect on
the Company’s financial condition and results of operations. 
ArcelorMittal may face a significant increase in its income taxes
if tax rates increase or the tax laws or regulations in the
jurisdictions in which it operates, or treaties between those
jurisdictions, are modified in an adverse manner. This may
adversely affect ArcelorMittal’s cash flows, liquidity and ability to
pay dividends. 
ArcelorMittal is subject to economic policy, political,
military, social and legal risks and uncertainties in the
emerging markets in which it operates or proposes to
operate, and these uncertainties may have a material
adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s business, financial
condition, results of operations or prospects. 
ArcelorMittal operates, or proposes to operate, in a large
number of emerging markets. In recent years, many of these
countries have implemented measures aimed at improving the
business environment and providing a stable platform for
economic development. ArcelorMittal’s business strategy has
been developed partly on the assumption that this
modernization, restructuring and upgrading of the business
climate and physical infrastructure will continue, but this cannot
be guaranteed. Any slowdown in the development of these
economies could have a material adverse effect on
ArcelorMittal’s business, financial condition, results of
operations or prospects, as could insufficient investment by
government agencies or the private sector in physical
infrastructure. For example, the failure of a country to develop
reliable electricity and natural gas supplies and networks, and
any resulting shortages or rationing, could lead to disruptions in
ArcelorMittal’s production.
Moreover, some of the countries in which ArcelorMittal operates
have been undergoing substantial political transformations from
centrally controlled command economies to market-oriented
systems or from authoritarian regimes to democratically elected
governments and vice-versa. Political, economic and legal
reforms necessary to complete such transformation may not
progress sufficiently. On occasion, ethnic, religious, historical
and other divisions have given rise to tensions and, in certain
cases, wide-scale civil disturbances and military conflict. The
political systems in these countries are vulnerable to their
populations’ dissatisfaction with their government, reforms or the
lack thereof, social and ethnic unrest and changes in
governmental policies, any of which could have a material
adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s business, financial condition,
results of operations or prospects and its ability to continue to do
business in these countries. As an example, in Kazakhstan,
there were widespread protests (and violent clashes between
protestors and police) in early January 2022, resulting in a
government crackdown (aided by Russian forces). The prospect
of further unrest and resulting political or economic
destabilization cannot be ruled out. Furthermore, certain of
ArcelorMittal’s operations are also located in areas where acute
drug-related violence (including executions and kidnappings of
non-gang civilians) occurs and the largest drug cartels operate,
such as the states of Michoacán, Sinaloa and Sonora in Mexico.
Certain emerging markets where ArcelorMittal has operations
have experienced or are experiencing particularly difficult
operating conditions. In Brazil, for example, despite a strong
rebound post pandemic, GDP is still below its first quarter of
2014 peak amid continued political uncertainty. Economic
growth in South Africa has been weak since entering a
recession in the second quarter of 2018, and prior to this
recession, the South African steel and mining industries have
been subject to a challenging operating environment
characterized by lower local demand, increased cheap imports
and higher costs, resulting in losses in recent years for
ArcelorMittal South Africa. Many emerging markets are also at
risk of economic crises (be it external debt, currency, domestic
corporate, household or public debt crises) usually brought on
by an economic or political shock which can exacerbate existing
domestic structural imbalances. Crises in Argentina and Turkey
in 2018/19 were examples and had negative impacts on the
Company’s core markets in Brazil and the EU, respectively.
Other countries at risk of further economic crises include Turkey
(renewed external debt/Lira crisis), South Africa (in relation to its
public debt), Ukraine (external debt), Brazil (long term public
debt sustainability) and to a lesser extent India (again in relation
to its public debt).
Finally, ArcelorMittal's operations in certain countries may be
affected by military conflicts. The current situation in Ukraine,
where the Company has substantial operations, is an example.
See "Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, international reaction to it
and any regional or global escalation of the conflict, could
adversely affect the Company’s business and results of
operations."
In addition, epidemics and/or pandemics may affect
ArcelorMittal’s operations in certain regions and, in some cases,
globally. See “Disruptions to ArcelorMittal’s manufacturing
processes caused for example by equipment failures, natural
disasters, epidemics or pandemics or extreme weather events
could adversely affect its operations, customer service levels
and financial results” above.
Moreover, the legal systems in some of the countries in which
ArcelorMittal operates remain less than fully developed,
35
Management report
particularly with respect to the independence of the judiciary,
property rights, the protection of foreign investment and
bankruptcy proceedings, generally resulting in a lower level of
legal certainty or security for foreign investment than in more
developed countries. ArcelorMittal may encounter difficulties in
enforcing court judgments or arbitral awards in some countries
in which it operates because, among other reasons, those
countries may not be parties to treaties that recognize the
mutual enforcement of court judgments. Assets in certain
countries where ArcelorMittal operates could also be at risk of
expropriation or nationalization, and compensation for such
assets may be below fair value. For example, the Venezuelan
government has implemented a number of selective
nationalizations of companies operating in the country to date.
Although ArcelorMittal believes that the long-term growth
potential in emerging markets is strong, and intends them to be
the focus of the majority of its near-term growth capital
expenditures, legal obstacles could have a material adverse
effect on the implementation of ArcelorMittal’s growth plans and
its operations in such countries.
ArcelorMittal is subject to an extensive, complex and
evolving regulatory framework which may expose it and its
subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates to
investigations by governmental authorities, litigation and
fines, in relation, among other things, to antitrust and
compliance matters. The resolution of such matters could
negatively affect the Company’s strategy, operations,
profitability and cash flows in a particular period or harm its
reputation.
ArcelorMittal’s business encompasses multiple jurisdictions and
complex regulatory frameworks, including in relation to antitrust,
and economic sanctions, anti-corruption and anti-money
laundering matters. Laws and regulations in these areas are
complex and constantly evolving and enforcement of them
continues to increase. ArcelorMittal may as a result become
subject to increasing limitations on its business activities and to
the risk of fines or other sanctions for non-compliance. From
time to time, the Company is subject to review by authorities
that monitor market power in any of the markets in which it
operates. To the extent that ArcelorMittal is deemed by relevant
authorities to exhibit significant market power, it can be subject
to various regulatory obligations and restrictions, such as
disposing of assets or granting access to its operations to third
parties or being prevented from completing acquisitions, which
could thereby adversely affect its results of operations and
profitability. As a result of its position in the steel industry and its
historical growth through acquisitions, ArcelorMittal could be
subject to governmental investigations and lawsuits by private
parties based on antitrust laws. These could require significant
expenditures and result in liabilities or governmental orders that
could have a material adverse effect on ArcelorMittal’s business,
operating results, financial condition and prospects. ArcelorMittal
and certain of its subsidiaries are currently under investigation
by governmental entities in several countries, and are named as
defendants in a number of lawsuits relating to various antitrust
matters. Antitrust proceedings, investigations and follow-on
claims involving ArcelorMittal subsidiaries are currently pending
in various countries including Brazil and Spain. See note 9.3 to
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements. Because of the
fact-intensive nature of the issues involved and the inherent
uncertainty of such litigation and investigations, the nature of the
resolutions of such proceedings are difficult to forecast but
negative outcomes are possible. An adverse ruling in the
proceedings described above or in other similar proceedings in
the future could subject ArcelorMittal to substantial
administrative penalties and/or civil damages. No assurance can
be given that the Company will not be identified as having
significant market power in any relevant markets in the future
and that it will not be subject to additional regulatory
requirements.
ArcelorMittal’s governance and compliance processes, which
include the review of internal controls over financial reporting as
well as a Code of Business Conduct and other rules and
protocols for the conduct of business, may not prevent breaches
of laws and regulations or internal policies relating to
compliance matters at ArcelorMittal or its subsidiaries, as well as
to instances of non-compliant behavior by its employees,
contractors or other agents. This risk is also present at
ArcelorMittal’s joint ventures and associates where ArcelorMittal
has a non-controlling stake and does not control governance
practices or accounting and reporting procedures.
Unfavorable outcomes in current and potential future litigation
and investigations relating to anti-trust and compliance matters
could reduce ArcelorMittal’s liquidity and negatively affect its
profitability, cash flows, results of operations and financial
condition, as well as harm its reputation.
ArcelorMittal is currently and in the future may be subject
to legal proceedings or product liability claims, the
resolution of which could negatively affect the Company’s
profitability and cash flows in a particular period.
ArcelorMittal’s profitability or cash flows in a particular period
could be affected by adverse rulings in current and future legal
proceedings against the Company. See note 9.3 to
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements. 
In addition, ArcelorMittal sells products to major manufacturers
engaged in manufacturing and selling a wide range of end
products, including products used in certain safety-critical
applications, such as, for example, pipes used in gas or oil
pipelines and in automotive applications. ArcelorMittal also from
time to time offers advice to these manufacturers. There could
Management report
36
be significant consequential damages resulting from the use of
or defects in such products. While ArcelorMittal has a limited
amount of product liability insurance coverage, a major claim for
damages related to ArcelorMittal products sold and, as the case
may be, advice given in connection with such products, could
leave ArcelorMittal uninsured against a portion or the entirety of
such an award and materially harm its financial condition and
future operating results. 
Changes to global data privacy laws and cross-border
personal data transfer requirements could adversely affect
ArcelorMittal's business and operations.  
ArcelorMittal's business depends on the transfer of data
between its affiliated entities, to and from its business partners,
and with third-party service providers, which may be subject to
global data privacy laws and cross-border transfer restrictions.
While ArcelorMittal takes steps to comply with these legal
requirements, the volatility and changes to the applicability of
those laws, as well as evolving standards and judicial and
regulatory interpretations of such laws may impact
ArcelorMittal’s ability to effectively transfer data across borders
in support of its business operations that may lead to possible
administrative, civil, or criminal liability, as well as reputational
harm to the Company and its employees. ArcelorMittal has
taken actions necessary to comply with the European Union’s
GDPR, which became enforceable in May 2018. The GDPR
creates a range of compliance obligations for subject companies
and increases financial penalties for non-compliance. Other
countries in which ArcelorMittal operates or has a presence
such as Brazil, India and South Africa have or are in the process
of adopting similar legislation for the protection of personal
information. Ensuring compliance will require investments to
improve business processes, IT solutions and security solutions.
The costs of compliance with GDPR and similar legislation for
the protection of personal data and the potential for fines and
penalties in the event of a breach of these laws may have an
adverse effect on ArcelorMittal's business and operations. 
U.S. investors may have difficulty enforcing civil liabilities
against ArcelorMittal and its directors and senior
management.
ArcelorMittal is incorporated under the laws of the Grand Duchy
of Luxembourg with its principal executive offices and corporate
headquarters in Luxembourg. The majority of ArcelorMittal’s
directors and senior management are residents of jurisdictions
outside of the United States. The majority of ArcelorMittal’s
assets and the assets of these persons are located outside the
United States. As a result, U.S. investors may find it difficult to
effect service of process within the United States upon
ArcelorMittal or these persons or to enforce outside the United
States judgments obtained against ArcelorMittal or these
persons in U.S. courts, including actions predicated upon the
civil liability provisions of the U.S. federal securities laws.
Likewise, it may also be difficult for an investor to enforce in
U.S. courts judgments obtained against ArcelorMittal or these
persons in courts in jurisdictions outside the United States,
including actions predicated upon the civil liability provisions of
the U.S. federal securities laws. It may also be difficult for a U.S.
investor to bring an original action in a Luxembourg court
predicated upon the civil liability provisions of the U.S. federal
securities laws against ArcelorMittal’s directors and senior
management and non-U.S. experts named in this annual report. 
Business overview
Business strategy
ArcelorMittal’s success is built on its core values of
sustainability, quality and leadership and the entrepreneurial
boldness that has empowered its emergence as the first truly
global steel and mining company. Acknowledging that a
combination of structural issues and macroeconomic conditions
will continue to challenge returns in its sector, the Company has
adapted its footprint to the new demand realities, intensified its
efforts to control costs and repositioned its operations to
outperform its competitors. The Company is also developing
and implementing a plan to decarbonize its steel and mining
assets and achieve carbon neutrality by 2050.
Against this backdrop, ArcelorMittal's strategy is to leverage four
distinctive attributes that will enable it to capture leading
positions in the most attractive areas of the steel industry value
chain, from mining at one end to distribution and first-stage
processing at the other:
Global scale and scope
Unmatched technical capabilities
Diverse portfolio of steel and related businesses,
particularly mining
Financial capability.
Three themes
Steel. ArcelorMittal looks to expand its leadership role in
attractive markets and segments by leveraging the Company’s
technical capabilities and its global scale and scope. These are
critical differentiators for sophisticated customers that value the
distinctive technical and service capabilities the Company offers.
Such customers are typically found in the automotive, energy,
infrastructure and a number of smaller markets where
ArcelorMittal is a market leader. In addition, the Company is
present in, and will further develop, attractive steel businesses
that benefit from favorable market structures or geographies. In
developing attractive steel businesses, ArcelorMittal’s goal is to
be the supplier of choice by anticipating customers’
37
Management report
requirements and exceeding their expectations. It will invest to
develop and grow these businesses and enhance its ability to
serve its customers. Given the volatile nature of the industry,
that investment will be highly disciplined, balancing financial and
sustaining considerations with targeted strategic opportunities.
Commodity steel markets will inevitably remain an important
part of ArcelorMittal’s steel portfolio. Here, a lean cost structure
should limit the downside in weak markets while allowing the
Company to capture the upside in strong markets. Finally,
ArcelorMittal is developing a strategic response to the
challenges and opportunities posed by decarbonization, which
will fundamentally change the market structure of the steel
industry.
Mining. ArcelorMittal is working to continue to create value from
its world-class mining business. Mining forms part of the steel
value chain but typically enjoys a number of structural
advantages, such as a steeper cost curve. The Company's
strategy is to create value from its most significant assets,
through selective expansion/de-bottlenecking, by controlling
cost and capital expenditure, and by supplying products that are
highly valued by steel producers. ArcelorMittal's financial
capability allowed it to continue to invest in key mining assets (in
particular AMMC as well as ArcelorMittal Liberia),  while the
diversity of its steel and mining portfolio facilitates the ability of
the mining business to optimize the value of its products in the
steelmaking process. The Company's mining business aspires
to be the supplier of choice for a balanced mix of both internal
and external customers, while at the same time providing a
natural hedge against market volatility for its steel operations.
All operations. ArcelorMittal strives to achieve best-in-class
competitiveness. Operational excellence, including health and
safety, the number one priority, is at the core of the Company's
strategy in both steel and mining. The Company steadily
optimizes its asset base to ensure it is achieving high operating
rates at its best assets. Its technical capabilities and the
diversity of its portfolio of businesses underpin a strong
commitment to institutional learning and continuous
improvement through measures such as benchmarking and
best-practice sharing. Innovation in products and processes also
plays an important role while supporting overall
competitiveness. In addition, pursuant to the Company's July
2021 announcement to target a reduction in carbon emissions
intensity by 2030 of 25% globally (both scope 1 and 2), the
Group is progressing on various pathways to reduce carbon
emissions across its asset base.
Five key strategic enablers
Critical to implementing this strategy are five key enablers:
A clear license to operate. Many of ArcelorMittal's businesses
are located in regions that are in the early stages of economic
development. Practically all are resource-intensive. The
Company recognizes that it has an obligation to act responsibly
towards all stakeholders.  ArcelorMittal's commitment to
sustainability is outlined below. See "Business overview—
Sustainable development". Sustainability is a core value that
underlies ArcelorMittal's efforts to be both the world’s safest
steel and mining company and a responsible environmental
steward.
A strong balance sheet. The Company has made good
progress in recent years in strengthening its balance sheet. The
progress achieved to date means that the Company is now in a
position to have more balance and flexibility in its capital
allocation and the Company can, on a selective basis, pursue
organic or acquisitive growth opportunities.
A decentralized organizational structure. ArcelorMittal's scale
and scope are defining characteristics that give it a competitive
advantage. They also introduce complexity and the risks of
inefficiency, bureaucracy and diffuse accountability. To manage
these risks, the Company favors a structure in which the
responsibility for profit and loss is focused on business units
aligned with markets.
Active portfolio management. Throughout the Company's
history, it has sought to grow and strengthen the business
through acquisitions. That remains the case. The acquisition of
existing assets and businesses is typically seen as a more
attractive growth path than greenfield investment. The Company
is, however, also willing to dispose of businesses that cannot
meet its performance standards or that have more value to
others.
The best talent. ArcelorMittal's success will depend on the
quality of its people, and its ability to engage, motivate and
reward them. As detailed below, the Company is committed to
investing in its people and ensuring a strong leadership pipeline.
See "Management and Employees—Employees—Employee
development". It will continue to improve its processes to attract,
develop and retain the best talent.
Research and development
The Company’s Global Research and Development ("R&D" or
"Global R&D") division provides the technical foundation for the
sustainability and commercial success of the Company by
stimulating innovative thinking and the continuous improvement
of products and processes. 
ArcelorMittal believes it possesses leading R&D capabilities
among steel producers and is committed to maintaining and
extending this advantage by anticipating and responding to
major technological, sustainability and social trends, while also
making a significant contribution towards achieving the
Management report
38
Company’s 10 Sustainable Development Outcomes (see “—
Sustainable development” below).
To support this commitment, the Company operates 11 research
sites around the world, and in 2021, ArcelorMittal’s R&D
expense was $270 million (compared to $245 million and $301
million in 2020 and 2019, respectively). In addition, the
Company has capitalized $41 million research and development
expenses.
Among its R&D initiatives, ArcelorMittal has developed over 15
years of expertise in Life Cycle Assessment ("LCA"), which
analyzes the environmental impact of products during their
production, use and disposal. In 2021, the Company undertook
a total of 37 LCA studies related to steel products and the
processes used to produce them, all guided by the relevant
standards (ISO 14040-44).
The Company’s expertise in LCA is an important asset in all of
its global markets. For example, LCA is a requirement of
Environmental Product Declarations ("EPD") for construction
products in Europe and contributes to increasing the Company’s
competitiveness in the construction sector. Similarly, the current
shift to electric vehicles is transforming the sector’s contribution
to climate change, mitigating tailpipe emissions and pushing
customers to scrutinize their supply chain and the role steel
products can play in improving their LCA performance. Finally,
LCA supports the decarbonization strategy of the Company, first
by studying the potential indirect effects of technological
changes, and second by supporting transparent and robust
communication on our XCarb® offer.
ArcelorMittal is a member of the CIRAIG International Lifecycle
Chair, an international reference center for the lifecycle of
products, processes and services, and the world largest
research center on the topic. ArcelorMittal is also a member of
the Product Social Impact Assessment Partnership
ArcelorMittal’s R&D strategy focuses on six main pillars:
Maintaining the competitiveness of the Company’s steel
among its unique automotive customer base.
R&D continually drives innovation that enables the Company’s
strategic focus on higher-added-value products. A key focus is
products designed to meet the complex and changing needs of
the automotive industry.
ArcelorMittal developed its S-in motion® range of solutions,
which showcased the benefits of AHSS grades and
manufacturing processes that continue to help automotive
customers meet demanding targets for fuel economy, and
thereby drive improvements in CO2 emissions.
In 2021, new S-in motion® projects have been developed to
offer innovative solutions to ArcelorMital's customers. The
Company has finalized in particular a project dedicated to B-
segment Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV), which are important in
Europe and China. This project also enabled the Company to
propose new battery pack concepts. A project was also carried
out to illustrate the potential of the latest hot rolled products for
chassis applications. In the field of products, new ultra-high
strength solutions (1500 to 1700MPa) have been industrialized;
they offer outstanding combinations of mechanical properties
that make them particularly attractive for the fast-growing battery
pack market.
Creating a robust and diverse portfolio of niche non-
automotive steel products to serve customers across
multiple sectors.
Customers in many sectors share the automotive industry’s
demand for innovative products and processes. The Company
aims to deliver similar breakthrough advances in these sectors
by creating differentiated products and unique engineering
solutions, all designed to ensure that steel is the customer's
material of choice.
ArcelorMittal is fully involved in the development of solutions
dedicated to the Global Energy Transition. The Company has
developed and patented corrosion resistant steels for use in
wind towers or solar mounting systems. Notably, Magnelis®
advanced coating combined with Hyper® high strength steels
has become a material of choice for light weight solar structures.
Additionally, the Company is also working on the development
of solutions suitable for the hydrogen economy, electricity grids,
carbon capture, storage & use and bioenergy.
Packaging is, in the Company’s view, another important
opportunity. ArcelorMittal continues to respond to the need to
meet evolving health and safety regulations, to achieve
lightweight, cost-saving design, and to develop new
functionalities. A major opportunity is also presented by the
increasing pressure to reduce packaging made of plastics, as
society becomes less and less accepting of packaging that is
not in line with sustainable development objectives. With its
ability to be recycled and to eliminate hazardous elements, steel
is well-positioned to extend its applications in packaging and
replace an increasing volume of plastic packaging.
Construction equipment, agricultural machinery, and heavy
transportation is another important segment for which a full
range of Ultra-High-Strength steels has been developed. These
Amstrong® steels allow customers to lightweight their
equipment, increase payload and reduce fuel consumption and
CO2 emissions.
First 'XCarb® recycled and renewably produced' steels have
been successfully launched. Due to their high recycled content
and green energy steel making route, these steels exhibit
strongly reduced CO2 emissions.
39
Management report
In construction, the innovative MegaColumn concept developed
by R&D is being used for the first time in what is expected to
become Canada’s tallest building, the One Tower. There is a
constant challenge to minimize the size of the vertical structural
elements, without compromising the economic feasibility of
projects and limiting their impact on the floor plans of tall
buildings. This technical solution brings several advantages:
smaller footprint of the column;
lower prices due to the simplicity of the system itself;
safe and reliable (i.e. minimal welding is necessary on
site and, fire protection can be achieved utilizing the
surrounding concrete); and
construction times are decreased dramatically due to
off-site fabrication and faster erection.
For railway infrastructures, a completely new range of corrosion
resistant rails, RailCor® was launched. These rails show
outstanding protection properties from severe corrosion
environments, whether they are installed inside tunnels, city
centers or coastal areas. This achievement has been made
possible after more than two years of tests on rail tracks under
the most severe conditions.
In 2021, R&D launched 24 new products and solutions to
accelerate sustainable lifestyles, while also progressing further
on 17 such product development programs. 
In addition, in 2021, R&D launched 27 products and solutions to
support sustainable construction, infrastructure and energy
generation, while also progressing further on 17 such product
development programs.
Fully capitalizing on the capacity of Steligence® - a holistic
platform for environmentally-friendly, cost-effective
construction - to create higher-added-value products and
solutions for the construction market is being deployed in a
variety of markets.
Construction is one of the key sectors for ArcelorMittal. The
Company’s R&D effort is focused on providing higher-added-
value products that meet customer needs, including their
sustainable development objectives. 
Steligence® highlights the innovations the Company’s steel has
to offer in the design and performance of a building, and to
support its customers in their use of its products. Steligence®
adds value through its holistic approach of helping specialists in
the architectural and engineering disciplines to meet the
increasing demand for sustainability, flexibility, creativity and
cost in high-performance building design by harnessing the
credentials of steel through its potential for recyclability and the
reduction of materials used.
A key concept within Steligence® is to make buildings easier to
assemble and dismantle. As a result, buildings become quicker
to construct, leading to significant efficiencies and cost savings
while also creating the potential for re-use. This reflects
ArcelorMittal’s wider interest in modularization and the potential
re-use of steel components - a field it is discussing with
customers and in its LCA assessments.
ArcelorMittal's INDI building in Ghent was constructed according
to ArcelorMittal's Steligence® approach. This approach makes it
possible to reconcile the competing requirements in terms of
creativity, flexibility, sustainability and financing, using
ArcelorMittal's innovative steel solutions. The entire life cycle of
the building is taken into account, from design to renovation and
demolition.
In March 2021, the first bridge in Europe combining
prefabricated composite beam – filler beam (known as VFT-
WiB®) and weathering steel was inaugurated in Poland. This
composite bridge is built with ARCOROX® weathering steel
beams, ensuring an external reinforcement for the concrete
bridge.
Due to XCarb® recycled and renewably produced steels, the
Company is able to offer steel produced with a CO2 footprint as
low as 0.33 tonne of CO2 per tonne of sections and merchant
bars and 0.37 tonne of CO2 per tonne of the EcoSheetPile™
Plus brand. With these two Environmental Product Declarations
("EPDs"), the Company is capable of supporting the
construction industry to meet tougher requirements to reduce
the embedded carbon footprint of buildings and infrastructure.
Developing breakthrough process innovations to deliver
cost reduction, sustainability benefits to meet current and
emerging environmental challenges, and new product
development.
The creation of unique processes creates value for the
Company and its stakeholders by: enhancing the performance
of operations through cost efficiency and improved product
quality; promoting process-driven product development; and
increasingly enabling environmental improvements, including
carbon reductions and improvements in air, land and water.
Process improvements contribute decisively to the future of the
Company, both helping to preserve its license to operate and
ensuring its financial sustainability through important
management gains.
By-products and circular economy. Work in this area includes
the re-use of slag as a valuable product for many applications,
which reduces waste while avoiding the ecosystem disruption
that can result from the extraction of other materials such as
natural stone or sand. For example, the Company is making
innovative re-use of slag in the following applications: ballast in
offshore wind turbine foundations to replace natural ballast; a
Management report
40
construction material for building protection walls to reduce
noise and dust; a fertilizer source for agriculture; and the
potential re-use of slag from furnaces in water filtration and
greenhouse gas capture. Other circular economy initiatives
include: working on the use of mining tailings as a secondary
raw material, either by finding marketable solutions or
generating valuable products to be used in-house and in
construction. Also, developing noble applications for high grade
silica tailings produced in Canada and improving the quality of
the scrap the Company uses, as well as exploring automated
sorting processes for treating scrap.
Improvement in air, land, water. Work in this area includes
research in technology for cleaning fumes from stacks, reducing
dust diffusive emissions, cleaning water discharges, and solving
water scarcity issues. In 2021, the Company made progress in
supporting slag-cement business by starting to market the
granulated blast furnace slag and developed a slag roadmap for
its operations in Kazakhstan, focusing on asphalt agglomerates,
winter abrasives and railway ballasts.
Progress against air pollution. In 2021, ArcelorMittal's Global
R&D division has continued its intensive work to identify the
sources of all kinds of dust emissions in some of its plants,
based on advanced sensors and new digital tools. In parallel, it
has continued to research technologies to control de-dusting in
yards and open areas and delivered a first version of Toolbox
solutions to the Company’s operations. ArcelorMittal has
continued with the industrialization of advanced filtration
technologies to reduce emissions at stacks.
Reduction of carbon emissions and energy use. ArcelorMittal’s
Global R&D division also continues to research processes to
support carbon neutrality (scopes 1 and 2) by 2050. In 2021, the
research roadmap was adapted to the Company’s decision for
implementing a fast track towards decarbonization (see "—
Sustainable Development—Management Theme#2: Climate
change") based on innovative DRI and melting technologies
(EAF, open slag bath furnace and submerged arc furnace),
while also continuing to pursue the Smart Carbon and Siderwin
paths. The Company also continued projects which began in
2020. With respect to the Hamburg Hydrogen project, the
operating conditions of the new hydrogen-based direct reduction
furnace were optimized to avoid the sticking and re-oxidation of
the metallic pellets produced in the furnace. The pilot for cold
electrolysis of iron, the "SIDERWIN" project, was commissioned
at the end of 2021. A bio-char test using VeLoSint (very low
sintering technology) showed that it may be possible to reduce
carbon emissions by as much as 49%. The R&D Division also
supported the European plants in the reduction of their CO2
footprint. The coke consumption in the blast furnace has been
significantly reduced due to the development and
implementation of technologies enabling the injection off
massive amount of hydrogen-rich reducing gases (e.g. coke
oven gas, methane, etc.). Moreover it has been proven that the
scrap rate in the Basic Oxygen Furnace ("BOF") converter can
be further increased, thus reducing the CO2 emissions, with a
new post combustion lance which was designed internally. The
R&D division has elaborated a roadmap for developing a
proprietary full expert system (a computer system emulating the
decision making skills of human expert) to operate the future
DRI and new EAFs in a unique, highly variable and challenging
conditions (high complexity for obtaining highest quality
products with heterogenous raw materials feedstock).
In order to assist with the decarbonization of the Group,
ArcelorMittal Mining together with Global R&D are investing
significantly in the decarbonization of pellets production by
creating programs such as cold bounded products, which
means pellets, briquettes and extruded products and also the
development of new energy sources for the pelletizing process
such as hydrogen and biomass.
Mining process improvements. Global R&D has developed the
capabilities to upgrade and digitalize its systems using satellites,
drones, wireless sensors and robots to feed a geographic
information system for detailed monitoring of tailings dams, in
compliance with the Company’s tailings management standard
(See "—Sustainable Development—Managing tailings storage
facilities"). In the future, this will be extended to both plants and
wildlife, thus helping the Company respond to increasing
expectations from stakeholders looking for reassurance that
biodiversity hotspots are not negatively impacted by the
Company’s mining operations. In addition, in 2021, Global R&D
participated in the elaboration of a risk assessment for all
ArcelorMittal tailings facilities across the globe. With respect to
the expansion of the Company's mining operations in Liberia,
Global R&D has also been critical in providing modifications that
allowed higher recovery rates, reduction of tailings volume and
keeping the high-grade concentrate. At the same time, Global
R&D started developing the dry stacking tailings program for the
project, in compliance with the Company's tailings management
standard. For more information on environmental impact,
delivering energy saving programs and lowering emissions of
solids, water and gases, see “—Sustainable development—
Management Theme #2: Climate change and Management
Theme #4: Environment”.
Fully capitalizing on opportunities from the digital
economy.
ArcelorMittal envisages itself as a fully digital enterprise where
everything is connected. ArcelorMittal invested early and
significantly in automation systems, and for decades the
Company has been a pioneer in the introduction and use of
artificial neural networks. ArcelorMittal is currently fully
committed to a total digital transformation, including significant
advances in a number of fields and relies on the secure and
reliable performance of its digital technology platforms,
41
Management report
information technology systems, continuously updating its
security measures to avoid data breaches or data theft (see also
“Introduction—Risk factors”). The Company is focusing its
efforts on: 
Global platforms (Big Data, Industrial Internet of Things
("IIoT"), Collaborative Digital Product Development);
Manufacturing digitalization (Production, Quality and
Maintenance); and
Business digitalization (Procurement, Commercial,
Supply Chain, Strategy, Finance).
The Company's global standard platform for Big Data storage
and analytics (ARTHUR) and Industrial Internet of Things
(DASHIELL) avoids the use of a mosaic of technologies and
facilitates the global sharing and rapid implementation of
Artificial Intelligence ("AI") models with proven results among all
units. This approach makes the Company’s size a key
advantage.
In its digital strategy, the Company makes use of solutions that
are directly acquired in the market, solutions that are co-
developed with technology suppliers, and solutions that are fully
developed internally to take advantage of the rich knowledge
interfaces the Company has (process, product, AI, math
optimization). This combination leads to algorithms with
performance superiority to what is available in the market for the
Company's core business and is thoroughly benchmarked.
The main driver for digitalization at ArcelorMittal is a competitive
advantage, with new technologies and especially developing
cutting-edge AI and mathematical optimization algorithms.
In 2021, the Company has continued with significant advances
aligned with its digital plan and global strategy, where it can
highlight a few examples:
Complete design of digital architecture and map of
R&D models as standard solution for ArcelorMittal's
new decarbonized footprint based on hydrogen DRI
and EAF units, in agreement with the Company Digital
Council.
Increased number of decision-based tasks for
ArcelorMittal's workforce are taken by algorithms and
artificial intelligence improving results and efficiency.
For instance, production scheduling of one shift in one
of the Company's most complex mills used to take
around 3 hours for a person to achieve a technically
feasible schedule while it now takes 10 minutes to
achieve an optimal one. Additionally, the R&D cutting-
edge algorithms developed in the past for finishing
operations have been adapted and complemented with
new mathematical optimization techniques for
upstream manufacturing, presenting significant
performance improvements in productivity and
production cost.
Global R&D has invested time and effort in mastering
new mathematical techniques combined with AI to
better deal with uncertainty management. The
Company has applied these techniques successfully
on strategic raw material inventory, reducing the need
for certain materials during the winter season and
reducing operating costs while controlling risk.
ArcelorMittal's web sales platforms now offer additional
material available for immediate purchase and short
lead-time. This has been very well received by
customers in Europe who already interact with the new
system without any human intervention. Together with
ArcelorMittal’s commercial workforce, the R&D division
has developed additional specific algorithms and
recommendation systems that are implemented in new
IT commercial platforms adding value to ArcelorMittal's
customers, who are also increasing the digital nature of
their activities and ways of doing business.
The best product quality, through better prediction
using advanced analytics made possible through Big
Data and distributed computing. This means production
issues can be detected before they happen, enabling
adjustments to be made to production parameters to
avoid them.
Maximizing equipment operational time and avoiding
unplanned stoppages via predictive maintenance. The
Company is already seeing positive results in several
production units and is further deploying these
solutions across the Company.
While the implementation of large-scale digital and
industry 4.0 projects is challenging in a company of
ArcelorMittal’s size, once implemented these projects
bring major benefits and value because of the
Company’s scale and complexity. The global standard
platforms strategy has contributed significantly to this
initiative.
ArcelorMittal’s approach is to work with a broad range of
entities, thus maximizing the knowledge transference into its
capabilities. This has led to the development of new algorithms
using Big Data technologies that can solve problems in ways
that were not possible before, mainly due to limitations in the
manipulation of large volumes of data.
Seizing the potential of additive manufacturing. ArcelorMittal
expects significant potential in additive manufacturing/3D
Management report
42
printing. During 2021, the Company’s operations have
progressively increased the use of 3D-printed spare parts,
specifically through the Company’s joint venture
Thesteelprinters, S.L ("Steel Printers") with Frankstahl. The
printed spare parts from Steel Printers have been used in the
production process at Company’s plants in four countries. As 3D
technology matures, it will have an increasing impact on the way
the Company and its customers do business. In 2021, the
Company announced its intention to become a key player in the
supply of steel powders and wires to the additive manufacturing
industry and large progress has been made in the ATOM project
(proof of concept project which will show the viability of
producing and selling steel powders which will be used for 3D-
printed steel parts), aiming at producing first ArcelorMittal’s steel
powders during 2023.
Sustainable development
ArcelorMittal recognizes the important contribution that its
products and processes make to Sustainable Development
(“SD”). As part of this, it aims to ensure that its steels are the
materials of choice in the transition toward a circular and low-
carbon economy. This means preparing for and responding to
the most significant long-term environmental and social trends
that are transforming the context in which the Company
operates. These include sector-focused decarbonization
ambitions aligned with the Paris Agreement, the transformation
of society toward a circular economy, and the growing demand
from customers for adherence to sustainability standards across
supply chains, from mine sites to product delivery.
Launched in 2015, ArcelorMittal’s SD framework sets out the 10
SD outcomes that it needs to achieve in order to protect and
grow long-term value for its stakeholders. These are aligned
with, and aim to contribute to, many of the United Nation’s
Sustainable Development Goals (“SDGs”). Details of the
relationship between the 10 SD outcomes and the SDGs are
included in the reporting index to the Company’s Integrated
Annual Review 2020, which is available on the corporate
website and will be updated for 2021 in the first half of 2022.
The outcomes provide the basis for engaging ArcelorMittal’s
workforce on SD issues, and support the development,
management and reporting of sustainability across its
operations. The 10 SD outcomes are:
ArcelorMittal's 10 SD Outcomes:
1
Safe, healthy, quality working lives for ArcelorMittal’s people
2
Products that accelerate more sustainable lifestyles
3
Products that create sustainable infrastructure
4
Efficient use of resources and high recycling rates
5
Trusted user of air, land and water
6
Responsible energy user that helps create a lower-carbon
future
7
Supply chains that ArcelorMittal’s customers trust
8
Active and welcomed member of the community
9
A pipeline of talented scientists and engineers for tomorrow
10
ArcelorMittal’s contribution to society measured, shared and
valued
To drive its purpose of “inventing smarter steels for a better
world”, the Company recognizes the value in creating an
integrated marketing offer that combines many aspects of its 10
SD outcomes. These include being the supplier of choice for
innovative products while maintaining steel and mine sites that
operate to standards that meet and exceed the sustainability
expectations of customers and investors. This is at the heart of
ArcelorMittal’s approach to SD. The Company listens carefully
to stakeholders, both locally and globally, and recognizes a
trend of rising expectations among them regarding community
issues and the world’s transition toward a circular economy and
the steel industry’s critical role in that.
Aware that stakeholder trust is a key value driver, ArcelorMittal
adopts a Board-led strategic approach to strengthening trust
through stakeholder engagement. As such, integrating SD into
the business is essential for the Company to achieve long-term
value for its shareholders and other stakeholders, while
maintaining a profitable market share.
Over the last five years, ArcelorMittal has been incorporating the
SD outcomes into its activities, beginning at the site level, by
raising awareness about the need to factor SD into planning and
results reporting. ArcelorMittal’s Integrated Annual Review,
published every year, is a central element in the Company’s
commitment to engage stakeholders and communicate its
financial and non-financial performance. It forms part of the
Company’s wider approach to reporting at a global and local
level, supported by reports that provide details on specific areas
of the Company’s work or are designed for the use of specific
stakeholder groups. The local sustainability reports are available
on respective country websites of the Group.
In 2018, the Company’s Board of Directors established the
Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate Governance and
Sustainability Committee, which included oversight of the
Group’s sustainable development policies, strategy and
performance centered on safety, climate change, environment,
social and customer reassurance. In 2021, the sustainable
43
Management report
development component of board review was provided with it its
own committee and renamed the Sustainability Committee
(“SC”), which is led by Clarissa Lins, non-executive and
independent director, who has specific professional expertise in
the area of sustainable development. The Committee oversees
the Group's sustainable development policies, strategy and
performance centered on safety, climate change, environment,
social and customer reassurance.
The SC reviews the Company’s progress against each of the
below five management themes on a quarterly basis ensuring
active, specific and robust governance.
Management Theme
Relevant SD Outcome
1
Safety
1
2
Climate change
6
3
Customer reassurance
7
4
Environment
4, 5
5
Social
1, 8, 9, 10
At the Executive level, a Sustainable Development Council
("SDC") also meets quarterly in between SC meetings to drive
progress and respond to feedback from the SC. The SDC is
chaired by Brad Davey, an Executive Vice President ("EVP")
and head of corporate business optimization, who is responsible
for technology, R&D, commercial coordination, capital goods,
communications, corporate responsibility and global automotive.
As SDC chair, he discusses environmental, social and
governance ("ESG") issues with the Executive Office and
recommends topics to be discussed with the SC and the Group
Management Committee.
Given the importance of climate change and decarbonization to
the business, the Company formalized the establishment of an
Executive-level Climate Change Committee ("CCC") to provide
recommendations and responses, to the Executive Office and
SC as to the level of progress needed to maintain its chosen
position as a global leader in the steel sector on climate change.
It also guides the business in understanding the risks and
opportunities across its value chain associated with the
transition to the low carbon economy and adverse physical
effects of climate change. Brad Davey is also the chair of the
CCC.
The Company is committed to transparency, as demonstrated
by the comprehensive SD disclosures made in the Integrated
Annual Review and Fact-book each year. In addition, it
published its first Climate Action Report in May 2019, a Climate
Action in Europe report in May 2020, and the second Climate
Action Report in July 2021. These serve as ArcelorMittal’s
response to the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-
related Financial Disclosures (“TCFD”) as well as the Climate
Action 100 Net Zero benchmark. The Company is working
towards full disclosure on these.
The Company has started the TCFD climate scenario analysis
project to better understand the potential future financial impacts
on the business resulting from policy, technology, market, legal
and physical climate-related risks and opportunities. The project
is expected to be finalized in the second quarter of 2022.
The Company is committed to adopting a leadership position in
the decarbonization of the steel industry in terms of target-
setting, performance and disclosure.
The Company now sees the need to go beyond transparency
and invest in stakeholder dialogue by leading collaborative
conversations with stakeholders on climate action and multi-
stakeholder standard setting processes and certification for both
steel sites and mines (see “Management Theme #3: Customer
reassurance” below).
ArcelorMittal is a founding member, with Board seat, of the steel
industry’s first global certification standard, ResponsibleSteel™.
It aims to provide customers, investors and stakeholders with
reassurance regarding sustainability throughout the steel value
chain, as well as demonstrate the credibility and rigor of audits
of the Company's social and environmental performance at its
steel plants and mines.
ResponsibleSteel™ audits operations against the 12 ESG
principles. The Company has certified ArcelorMittal Europe –
Flat Products sites in Germany, Belgium and Luxembourg in
2021 and is planning to certify the rest of ArcelorMittal Europe –
Flat Products sites and also ArcelorMittal Europe – Long
Products and ArcelorMittal Brazil sites in 2022.
The Company has also committed to external certification by the
Initiative for Responsible Mining Assurance (“IRMA”), an
internationally recognized third-party verification and certification
standard. ArcelorMittal's mining operations in Canada, Liberia,
Brazil, Mexico and Ukraine have started the IRMA self-
assessment process and are working towards transparency by
end 2025. (see “Management Theme #3: Customer
reassurance” below).
Both schemes will provide additional reassurance regarding
ArcelorMittal’s sustainability standards and will also strengthen
its governance standards. The Company’s approach to SD
based on the five management themes is summarized in the
following pages.
Management Theme #1: Safety
For ArcelorMittal, safeguarding the lives of people is the
paramount priority, and the ultimate objective remains to reduce
the number of accidents and fatalities to zero. While the
Company is proud of the way in which its team has worked to
Management report
44
deal with COVID-19, it recognizes the need to improve its health
and safety record and is working tirelessly towards this.
COVID-19
While the second year of the pandemic was different to the first,
remaining vigilant is vital, as the recent new waves have shown.
In 2021, ArcelorMittal sought to build on the lessons learned
transitioning the business in the previous year. In particular, it
focused on promoting vaccines wherever possible and joined
forces with public bodies in several locations to make them
available to not only Group employees, but also local residents.
The Company continues to actively combat the impact of the
pandemic, both on the business, by monitoring all sites and
stress-testing its policies, and in regions where it operates, by
donating essential medical supplies and equipment. See also
Management Theme #5: Social below.
Increased focus on units with poorer performance
ArcelorMittal has made some progress regarding occupational
health and safety. At the same time, its overall performance has
been essentially flat for several years now, leaving considerable
room for improvement.
Analysis of the fatalities over the past four years shows that the
most common causes are moving machinery, vehicle injury and
falls from height. The Company has sought to address all of
these by introducing numerous measures. In cases involving
moving machinery, for example, it has instituted annual reviews
of its global Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment ("HIRA")
tool, sought to take into account local conditions and introduced
mandatory ‘Stop, Think and Act’ measures. Where vehicles
have been involved, ArcelorMittal has modified and updated its
Fatality Prevention Standard 006 to introduce mandatory alarms
for safety belts and parking brake and proximity detectors for
certain industrial vehicles, plus additional details about wheels
and tire maintenance. To address falls from height, the
Company has Fatality Prevention Standard 005, strengthening
requirements for roofing activities, integrating learning points
from fatalities in 2020, and adding measures regarding dock
activities that led to deaths last year.
In 2021, 29 employees lost their lives while working at the
Company’s facilities: 16 in the steel business and 13 in mining
(including the tragic loss of life of six employees following a gas
and coal outburst that occurred at the Abayskaya mine in
ArcelorMittal Temirtau, Kazakhstan in November 2021).
The LTIFR for the Company, defined as the number of injuries
per million hours worked that result in employees or contractors
taking time off work, was at 0.79 in 2021 compared with 0.61 in
2020. For comparison, ArcelorMittal recorded an LTIFR of 3.1
incidents per million hours worked in 2007, the year after the
Company's formation. The table below shows the LTIFR by
segment for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020:
For the year ended December 31,
Lost time injury frequency rate*
2021
2020
Mining
0.32
0.27
NAFTA
0.40
0.49
Brazil
0.22
0.28
Europe
1.19
1.07
ACIS
0.94
0.64
Total
0.79
0.61
*Data does not include the LTIFR for ArcelorMittal Italia which was acquired on
November 1, 2018 and became a public-private partnership on April 14, 2021.
The fatalities are tragic and unacceptable, and ArcelorMittal is
doing its utmost to avoid any reoccurrence. The Executive
Office, the Board and the SC review and discuss safety
performance regularly and have instigated several changes
designed to support incremental improvement in it. At the
Executive level, this includes reconfiguring the Global Health
and Safety Council ("GHSC") under the chairmanship of
Jefferson De Paula, an Executive Vice President and CEO of
ArcelorMittal South America Long. Additionally Brad Davey, EVP
and head of business optimization, has taken up additional
responsibility for corporate health and safety. The GHSC reports
to Aditya Mittal, CEO of ArcelorMittal.
One major achievement of the GHSC is the development of a
revised Group-wide safety plan. It supports the three pillars of
the Company’s long-term safety strategy: namely, fatality
prevention, risk management and safety leadership. It includes
the following new objectives: conducting analysis to identify site-
specific gaps; pairing high-performing sites with those that need
more help; preparing detailed action plans to ensure quality and
consistency when implementing ‘golden tools’; ensuring
minimum requirements for in-house safety training; and carrying
out close follow-up on leading KPIs to ensure improvement.
In addition to the GHSC meetings, additional safety meetings
are being held regularly by the chairman of the council and his
team follows up on specific identified actions. These meetings
have particularly focused on those segments with the biggest
safety challenges and the main causes of fatalities over the last
three years, which have been identified as people crushed by
moving machinery, crushed or rolled over by a vehicle, and falls
from height.
Segment COOs have also been ‘twinned’ so they can learn
directly from each other and ensure that change is led by the
Company's most senior leaders.
45
Management report
Communication with leadership has also strengthened. Safety
has always been a topic of the quarterly leadership
presentations, led by the Executive Chairman and CEO. Now
the chair of the safety council also provides an update on
activity during the prior quarter with a summary of main lessons
learned and actions implemented to take the entire Group to the
interdependent stage of the Bradley Curve.
Chief executives and managers have been tasked with
implementing safety culture programs for all employees and
contractors, as well as ‘golden tools’ such as in-person training,
hazard identification and risk analysis, pre-shift safety meetings
and shop floor audits. One particular focus is identifying
potential severe injuries and fatalities ("PSIFs") and unsafe
situations through analysis, action and follow-up, thereby
working to avoid them in the future. In 2021, the Company
detected and addressed 4,300 PSIFs, compared with 3,700 in
2020. PSIFs alongside deaths and LTIFR are reported monthly
to leadership as part of the governance process.
ArcelorMittal believes that the changes being implemented will
make a significant positive difference. This includes looking at
the health and safety impact of every capital expenditure
decision. The Company is evaluating and tracking this progress
regularly at the levels of the SC, Executive Office, Management
Committee and the leadership group of 300 vice presidents and
general managers, as well as with segment leadership teams.
Oversight
While the GHSC monitors progress on safety – using SWOT,
KPI, GAP and other forms of analysis to devise action plans,
monitor progress and identify next steps – the SC is responsible
for oversight on behalf of the Board. The SC meets quarterly,
and safety is at the top of every agenda. In addition, it calls ad
hoc meetings regarding safety with executives and other leaders
from across the business.
When a fatality occurs, all levels of management are informed
and a comprehensive review takes place, including reviews with
the chief executives of the site and segment involved. They are
expected to inform the Executive Office and SC about the
circumstances and proposed preventative measures, together
with broader lessons for the Group. With a view to applying this
as effectively as possible, ArcelorMittal reviews its safety tools
and standards regularly.
While the Company expects all employees to be responsible for
themselves and their colleagues, instilling a true safety culture
begins at the top. As part of this, in 2021, ArcelorMittal increased
the proportion of bonuses linked to safety-related KPIs for chief
executives and managers from 10% to 15%. This includes
PSIFs, which are considered a major indicator of safety
performance. In addition, leaders are now expected to be
directly involved in training their teams in the area, another
crucial part of bringing about cultural change.
Brazil in focus
ArcelorMittal’s operations in Brazil have had zero fatalities in
over five years and reported an LTIFR of 0.22 for 2021, the
lowest in the Group.
This achievement is largely due to a combination of constant
vigilance, mutual accountability and strong leadership. Over the
last five years, the business in Brazil has instilled a ‘culture of
care’ throughout its activities, from training to shop floor
leadership to consequence management. In doing so, it has
reached the interdependent stage of the Bradley Curve. This is
known to support the best safety results through not only strong
tools and processes but also shared responsibility and
ownership. Underpinning this is a strong belief that zero
accidents is an achievable target.
Jefferson De Paula, one of the two CEOs in Brazil, was an
obvious choice to be the first chair of the new GHSC. The
Company has long used its global presence to share knowledge
and drive progress, and the new body has taken this to the next
level in two ways. First, by being a platform for safety
coordinators to share best practice. Second, by convening the
segment chief executives quarterly to drive Group safety
performance through leadership.
Management Theme #2: Climate change 
Introduction
Steel is already the circular material of choice due to its lower
carbon footprint and infinite recyclability. And it has a vital role to
play in a net-zero world. The Company believes that lower-
emissions steel has the potential to be the backbone of the
buildings, infrastructure, industry and machinery, packaging and
transport systems that will enable governments, customers, and
investors to meet their own net-zero commitments.
As a global industry leader, ArcelorMittal recognizes its
responsibility to contribute to a sustainable future for the planet
and society. As part of this, it is fully committed to the objectives
of the Paris Agreement. In September 2020, it announced a
Group-wide commitment to being net-zero by 2050. In July
2021, it published its second Climate Action Report, in which it
announced a target to reduce its carbon emissions intensity by
2030 of 25% globally (scope 1 and 2, attributable to the
Company's organizational and operational boundaries in
accordance with the GHG Protocol), while increasing its target
for Europe from 30% to 35% (Both targets cover scope 1 and 2,
for steel and mining, per tonne of crude steel).
The 2030 group carbon emissions intensity reduction target
announced this year reflects the unequal pace of change that is
Management report
46
the reality of the world’s decarbonization journey. In regions like
Europe, the Company can be more ambitious. In other regions,
ArcelorMittal must recognize that without sufficient incentives
and policy support, it is much harder for steel industry to
decarbonize and remain competitive. Policymaking therefore
has a catalytic role to play, and the Company will continue to
step up its advocacy for policies that support the acceleration of
this transition (See below: Key drivers to support steel industry’s
transition).
ArcelorMittal expects the pace of change to accelerate as other
parts of the world become more ambitious with their transition
plans and that optimism has given ArcelorMittal the confidence
to commit to publishing a Science Based Target within two
years.
Against this context, the Company believes it is sensible to
continue to develop two pathways that have the potential to
achieve zero carbon-emissions steel: Innovative DRI and Smart
Carbon. A third pathway, direct electrolysis of iron, also
represents considerable potential – albeit within a longer time
horizon.
All three pathways could lead to low carbon-emissions
steelmaking. However, they pose significant challenges in terms
of new technology, expanded clean energy infrastructure needs,
including infrastructure for the transport and storage of carbon
dioxide. They also lead to structurally higher costs of
steelmaking. As such, for them to become a reality, a
combination of policy and market conditions are required.
The intention is that over time low emissions technologies will
become more competitive as the carbon price increases and is
applied globally, and as the technologies become more mature
and efficient. We anticipate that this will take at least ten years.
During this transition period support will be required for
innovation because the capital expenditures will not yield an
immediate return and will limit operational competitiveness.
To achieve this reduction the Company has estimated it will
require a gross investment of approximately $10 billion of capital
expenditure. Over time, and with the deployment of appropriate
technologies, it is expected that low-carbon steel-making
technologies will become more competitive than higher-carbon
steel-making technologies. However, this is not the case today
and therefore companies will need support through well-
designed policy to help moderate the initial capital costs, which
will not yield a reasonable return in the short-to-medium term, as
well as the higher operating costs in the transition period that
could otherwise render them uncompetitive. ArcelorMittal
believes support of approximately 50% of total costs will be
needed to enable companies to remain competitive regionally
and globally through the transition period. The Company
expects to deploy approximately 35% of this approximately $10
billion investment by 2025 with the remainder in the second part
of this decade. In 2021, the Company has made meaningful
progress in its decarbonization journey and announced further
steelmaking transformation investment plans in Canada,
Belgium, France and Spain with 19.5 million tonnes anticipated
carbon emissions reductions for a total amount of $5.6 billion
out of the $10 billion investment needed for its 2030 plan;
alongside plans to create the world’s first full-scale zero carbon
emissions steel plant in Sestao, Spain, by 2025 and plans for
further steelmaking transformation in NAFTA (see below:
Technologies pathways). See “Company overview—Key
transactions and recent developments”.
These initiatives will enable ArcelorMittal to be ahead of its
sector in the net-zero transition, and supplement the
decarbonization projects it already has underway which enable
the Company to pass its carbon emission reductions onto
customers  for the first time via an audited certification scheme.
The first XCarb™ certified tonnes were sold in 2020. The
amount of this product available increased to 120,000 tonnes in
2021. The Company expects a run rate of 600,000 tonnes by
the end of 2022 as it continues to drive down its emissions
following investments in new technologies (see below:
ArcelorMittal's three XCarb™ initiatives).
ArcelorMittal is committed to playing a leading role in
decarbonizing the steel industry and it actively and directly
engages with policymakers and organizations that advocate for
the policies and conditions that will enable steel to achieve its
net zero transition. This includes both the Company’s direct
advocacy activities with policymakers and its indirect influence
via stakeholder climate initiatives and also industry associations
(see below: Collaborations).
The Company’s activity and progress continues to be overseen
by a robust governance structure that includes an executive-
level Climate Change Committee and the Board Sustainable
Committee, chaired by an independent non-executive director.
Having set a 2030 Group target, ArcelorMittal will link this to
executive remuneration (see "Management and employees—
Compensation—Long-term incentive plan").
In terms of investment decision-making, each major capital
expenditure project proposal is required to demonstrate its
carbon impact to the Investment Allocation Committee ("IAC").
The IAC considers both the potential future carbon cost as well
as the capital cost of decarbonization, to maximize the
Company's chances of achieving its targets while ensuring each
project is economically justifiable and earns its cost of capital. It
is a crucial part of ArcelorMittal’s strategy to manage risk and
deliver long-term growth.
47
Management report
The Company's targets
ArcelorMittal is committed to reaching net-zero on a global basis
by 2050. The Company has now adopted an ambitious set of
carbon targets with which to lead the sector: by 2030, the
Company is targeting a 25% reduction in its CO2e emissions
intensity across its global steel and mining operations, with an
increased European target of 35% (up from 30%). Both targets
cover both scope 1 and 2. These targets create the milestones
the Company needs to achieve in order to meet its long-term
target of net-zero by 2050, and are set against its 2018
baseline. For the purpose of setting a Group target, the
Company has made a key set of assumptions as a base case:
• The cost of green hydrogen will become increasingly
competitive over the next decade but will still require
government support.
• Carbon capture, utilization and storage infrastructure will take
time to be built at scale. While Europe is expected to take the
lead, CCUS infrastructure has the potential to expand quickly in
the US and Canada – providing some potential upside to our
assumptions.
• Different regions of the world will continue to move at very
different paces and the level of climate ambition will differ
between jurisdictions at any given time.
• The introduction of climate-friendly policies in other regions will
be 5-10 years behind Europe.
• As it has been reported, 2060 may not be a realistic net-zero
target for developing economies, which may mean emissions do
not peak until 2030.
These assumptions form the basis of the policy-based outlook
outlined in the Company’s first Climate Action report, in which
the Company demonstrated how the speed of decarbonization
by steelmakers is linked to policy developments. ArcelorMittal’s
decarbonization strategy in each part of the world where it
operates is now based on the same assumptions. In some
countries, for example Europe and Canada, the Company sees
sufficient policy incentives to enable ArcelorMittal to ‘Accelerate’
its decarbonization plans. Where these conditions do not yet
exist, the Company will continue to make improvements to
‘Move’, but it is difficult to ‘Accelerate’ without becoming
uncompetitive in that market.
The following table provides a summary of key metrics with
2018-2020 data excluding ArcelorMittal USA and Acciaierie
d’Italia (ex ArcelorMittal Italia). The metrics for 2021 will be
published with the Integrated Annual Review in 2022.
Net zero roadmap
In July 2021, in its second Climate Action Report, ArcelorMittal
published a net-zero roadmap detailing its journey to net zero
for the first time. It is based on five initiatives that will help to
achieve carbon neutrality by 2050: transforming steelmaking,
transforming energy, increasing scrap use, sourcing clean
electricity, and offsetting residual emissions.
Management report
48
Transforming steelmaking: Over the coming decades, the steel
industry will undergo a transition not seen for over 100 years.
This includes switching ironmaking from blast and basic oxygen
furnaces (“BF-BOF”) to DRI and iron ore preparation from sinter
plants to pellet plants. DRI is usually coupled with the EAF
method of steelmaking. Until now, the use of DRI-EAF has been
limited except in regions where gas prices are low. However,
given the rising cost of carbon and need to decarbonize, the
potential of green hydrogen is now making this look increasingly
economically feasible.
Transforming energy: In recent years, while energy use in BF-
BOF steelmaking has become much more efficient and
continues to evolve, it remains heavily dependent on fossil fuels.
At the same time, a shift towards cleaner energy is underway.
This will involve one of three approaches, or a combination
thereof: clean electricity (which could be in the form of green
hydrogen), continued use of fossil carbon coupled with carbon
capture storage ("CCS") to ensure that no carbon is emitted,
and use of circular carbon either through natural or synthetic
carbon cycles. Natural carbon cycles include the use of
sustainable forestry and agriculture residues, to produce
bioenergy for steelmaking. Emissions from this will be captured
by the regrowth of the biomass waste used. Synthetic carbon
cycles rely on the use of waste plastics as an energy source,
transforming the carbon in waste gases through carbon capture
usage ("CCU") into equivalent new plastics and ensuring that no
emissions are generated.
Increasing scrap use: In addition to using scrap in EAF, the use
of low-quality scrap in the BF-BOF steelmaking process can be
increased in several ways. These include improving steel scrap
sorting and classification, installing scrap pre-melting technology
and adjusting the steelmaking process to accommodate
increased amount of scrap.
Sourcing clean electricity: To reduce its Scope 2 emissions,
ArcelorMittal will need to focus mainly on sourcing low-carbon
electricity. This will be an increasing challenge, as it launches
projects to transition from BF-BOF to scrap and DRI-EAF
technology, which will result in electricity becoming a greater
part of the energy mix used to make steel. As decarbonizing the
overall electricity grid is unlikely, the Company plans to do this
by purchasing renewable energy certificates and through direct
power purchase agreements with suppliers from renewables
projects.
49
Management report
Offsetting residual emissions: Despite the commitment to
achieving net zero from operations, residual emissions are
likely: those for which either there will be no feasible
technological solution or an approach involving excessively high
economic or social costs. ArcelorMittal currently estimates these
at less than 5% of its overall emissions. To deal with them, it
intends to buy high-quality offsets or launch projects to generate
high-quality carbon credits that would not have happened
without its intervention.
Technology pathways
The steel industry is a large carbon emitter and responsible for
7-9% of global CO2e emissions. The majority of this today is the
result of BF-BOF steel production, which mainly uses coking
coal in the blast furnace to turn iron oxide into iron which is then
cast into steel. BF-BOF steelmaking currently accounts for 1.4
billion tonnes of the 1.9 billion tonnes in annual steel production
and has an emissions intensity of an average of 2.2 tonnes of
CO2e per tonne of steel (source: WSA, 2021; IEA, 2020).
While the use of scrap will increase for the coming decades that
means achieving a zero carbon-emissions steel industry by
2050 is predominantly reliant on making net zero primary steel.
While ArcelorMittal produces lower-carbon steel via scrap and
EAF (approximately 11% of our global production is via this
route), its efforts are focussed on successfully decarbonizing
primary steel-making.
The Company is increasingly confident this is achievable and is
actively developing two technology pathways (Innovative DRI
and Smart Carbon) that have the potential to deliver zero-
carbon emissions steel.
Innovative DRI: As renewable and low-carbon electricity
becomes increasingly available, the production of affordable,
industrial-scale green hydrogen becomes a possibility and the
prospect of zero carbon emissions steel made via the green
hydrogen-DRI-EAF route becomes viable. In Europe, the
Company’s strategy is largely focused on the Innovative DRI
pathway. This reflects the commitment in Europe to prioritize the
availability of green hydrogen at competitive prices.
Smart Carbon: This involves modifying the blast furnace route to
create near-carbon zero steelmaking through the recirculation of
top gas, enrichment with hydrogen and the use of circular
carbon – in the form of sustainable biomass or carbon
containing waste streams – and CCU/CCS — all technologies
that the International Energy Agency and the UN
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change see as critical to
achieving net-zero by 2050. Smart Carbon also has a potential
to become carbon negative. ArcelorMittal has progressed well
on constructing several commercial-scale projects to test and
prove a range of Smart Carbon technologies.
Carbon neutrality in the Smart Carbon route can be achieved by
relying on the earth’s natural carbon cycle and using biowaste
materials, such as sustainable forestry and agriculture residues,
to produce bioenergy for steelmaking. Other biomaterials such
as waste plastics can also be used, thereby helping to reduce
the world’s plastic waste challenge. Carbon by-products from
steelmaking can further be converted back into biomaterials at
the end of the steelmaking process in a fully circular fashion.
Direct Electrolysis of Iron: This is a third potential technology
route, which is at an earlier stage of development, and so is not
expected to mature in this decade. Nonetheless, the Company
remains cautiously optimistic about this as a future route.
Supported by two net-zero pathways, innovation is escalating
across the Company’s global footprint, driving ArcelorMittal
towards its decarbonization ambitions.
Innovative DRI-EAF route 
Sestao and Gijón, Spain
ArcelorMittal’s Sestao plant will become the world’s first full-
scale zero carbon-emissions steel plant. This is enabled by an
investment of €1 billion into the Company's plant in Gijón, for the
construction of a hydrogen DRI plant and a new hybrid electric
arc furnace. This investment is expected to deliver a reduction in
carbon emissions at the Sestao site of up to 50% within the next
five years. Around 1 million tonnes of DRI will be transported to
Sestao to be used as feedstock for the plant’s two EAFs. As a
result, by 2025, the Sestao plant is planned to produce 1.6
million tonnes of zero carbon-emissions steel. This will be
achieved by increasing the proportion of circular, recycled scrap
and using green hydrogen-produced DRI, powering steelmaking
assets with renewable electricity, and utilizing carbon-neutral
energy inputs, such as sustainable biomass, to replace the
remaining use of fossil fuels in the steelmaking process. The
Company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the
Spanish government that will underpin the €1 billion required for
the transition.
Hamburg H2 project
In Germany, ArcelorMittal already operates Europe’s only DRI-
EAF plant in Hamburg, where the switch to using hydrogen
instead of natural gas in the iron ore reduction process is being
prepared. A project is underway to test the ability of hydrogen
DRI on an industrial scale, as well as testing carbon-free DRI in
the EAF steelmaking process. The objective is to reach
industrial commercial maturity of the technology by 2025, initially
producing 100,000 tonnes of DRI a year. The German Federal
Government has expressed its intention to provide €55 million of
funding support towards the plant’s construction.
Management report
50
Bremen and Eisenhüttenstadt
ArcelorMittal is planning to build a large-scale industrial plant for
the DRI-EAF based steelmaking at its site in Bremen, as well as
an innovative DRI pilot plant in addition to an EAF in
Eisenhüttenstadt, following the announcement of the planned
expansion of Germany’s hydrogen infrastructure and alongside
its existing H2 Hamburg project. The Bremen plant will produce
~2 million tonnes of DRI per year and supply ArcelorMittal EAFs
in Bremen and Eisenhüttenstadt. Bremen and Eisenhüttenstadt
will produce up to 3.5 million tonnes of steel by 2030, with
significantly lower CO2e emissions. Depending on the amount
of hydrogen available, CO2e savings of more than 5 million
tonnes could be possible.
The technology conversion requires investments which are
estimated to be in the range of €1-1.5 billion.
The feasibility of the project depends strongly on the
governmental support and the availability of economically viable
energy infrastructure and supply.
To support and enable the availability of hydrogen for steel
production, ArcelorMittal is participating in the establishment of
regional hydrogen networks. These include North German
hydrogen projects: the Clean Hydrogen Coastline to benefit
Bremen and the Hydrogen Cluster East Brandenburg to enable
hydrogen supply for Eisenhüttenstadt. ArcelorMittal is also
collaborating with Shell, Mitsubishi and other cross-industry
companies to form the Hamburg Green Hydrogen Hub, with the
goal of generating energy from renewable sources.
Fos-Sur-Mer and Dunkirk
ArcelorMittal will implement €1.7 billion of investments by 2030
to accelerate the decarbonization of its steelmaking sites in Fos-
sur-Mer and Dunkirk while maintaining equivalent production
capacities:
In Fos-sur-Mer, ArcelorMittal will build an EAF. This
new unit will complement the ladle furnace announced
last March and supported by France’s recovery plan,
‘France Relance’. Together these investments will turn
Fos-sur-Mer into a reference site for the production of
low carbon, circular steel, made from recycled steel;
In Dunkirk, ArcelorMittal will build a 2.5 million tonnes
DRI unit to transform iron ore using hydrogen instead
of coal. This DRI will be coupled with an innovative
technology electric furnace and completed by an
additional EAF. Other investments are already under
way to continue to increase the proportion of scrap
steel used.
This investment will enable a transformation of steelmaking in
France and a total reduction of approximately 40% or 7.8 million
tonnes per year in ArcelorMittal’s CO2 emissions in France by
2030 and will represent a 10% reduction in greenhouse gas
emissions from the manufacturing industry in France and put
France’s steelmaking industry on the path of the Paris
Agreement.
The new industrial facilities will be operational starting in 2027
and will gradually replace 3 out of 5 of ArcelorMittal’s blast
furnaces in France by 2030 (2 out of 3 in Dunkirk, 1 out of 2 in
Fos).
Decarbonizing the Fos-sur-Mer and Dunkirk sites will contribute
to maintaining and developing the French steelmaking industry.
It will also support the strengthening and development of local
ecosystems, generating positive and sustainable dynamics for
employment and industrial activity in France, especially in the
Dunkirk and Fos-sur-Mer areas.
This investment program will be supported by the French
Government.
ArcelorMittal is also currently studying the implementation of an
innovative solution to produce low carbon steel in Dunkirk in
partnership with Air Liquide. The project aims to combine a
Direct Reduction Plant with arc furnaces to produce 2 Mt/y hot
metal which would be a first of its kind. The project includes low
carbon hydrogen use and would lead to CO2e savings.
Commissioning is planned for 2025. This partnership between
Air Liquide and ArcelorMittal is a first step towards the creation
of an ecosystem at the forefront of low-carbon hydrogen and
CO2 capture solutions that will be a source of competitiveness
and attractiveness for various players in the Dunkirk industrial
and port basin.
Ghent, Belgium
ArcelorMittal Belgium will reduce carbon emissions by 3.9
million tonnes per year by 2030, by building a 2.5 million-tonnes
DRI plant and EAF facility at its Ghent site. This is a result of a
recent letter of intent agreed between ArcelorMittal and the
governments of Belgium and Flanders to invest €1.1 billion in
the flagship Ghent plant’s decarbonization technologies. The
DRI plant and electric furnaces will operate alongside Ghent’s
state-of-the-art blast furnace that is ready to take waste wood
and plastic as a substitute for fossil carbon. The combination of
the new DRI plant alongside a sustainable, state-of-the-art blast
furnace enables the creation of unique synergies in ArcelorMittal
Belgium’s roadmap to net zero carbon-emissions steelmaking.
The support of both the national and the Flanders governments
in this project is crucial, and welcomed, given the significant cost
associated with the transition.
Hamilton, Canada
ArcelorMittal and the Governments of Canada and Ontario
announced an investment of CAD$1.8 billion in decarbonization
technologies at ArcelorMittal Dofasco’s plant in Hamilton in the
51
Management report
province of Ontario. The intended investments will mean the
Hamilton plant will transition away from the blast furnace-basic
oxygen furnace steelmaking production route to the DRI–EAF
production route. This will carry a significantly lower carbon
footprint, reducing the Hamilton plant’s annual carbon emissions
by 60%, within the next seven years. The investment was
contingent on support from the governments of Canada and
Ontario. In July 2021 the Government of Canada announced it
will invest CAD$400 million in the project and in February 2022,
the Government of Ontario announced it will invest CAD$500
million in the project. This secures project funding and firms up
the investment. The project is scheduled to be completed by
2028, although the Company is looking for opportunities to
accelerate the project timelines. The new manufacturing
processes contribute to a considerable reduction of
CO2 emissions and deliver other positive environmental impacts
including the elimination of emissions and flaring from coke
making and ironmaking operations.
ArcelorMittal Canada, Contrecoeur
ArcelorMittal’s existing DRI plant in Quebec produces 1.7 million
tonnes of DRI each year. In 2021, the Company tested
hydrogen injection in its DRI facility. The test is a “proof of
principle” type aiming at building the Company’s knowledge
about this greenhouse emission abatement technique and
exploring its potential and viability beyond theoretical
calculations or process modelling. The test will start with a
limited injection of 5% within the energy mix and further phases
are planned in the future. This is mostly attractive because
renewable sources – specifically hydroelectric – provide 99% of
Quebec’s energy.
The smart carbon route
Torero
ArcelorMittal is constructing an industrial-scale demonstration
plant that converts waste wood into renewable energy through a
process called torrefaction. This source of waste wood is
considered hazardous material if burnt in an incinerator as it
emits harmful gasses. However, in a blast furnace no such
pollutants can be formed. At the Ghent plant, two reactors will
each produce 40,000 tonnes of bio-coal annually that can be
used in the blast furnace as a substitute for coal. Construction of
the €55 million project started in 2018: reactor #1 is expected to
start production in 2022 and reactor #2 in 2024.
Carbalyst
Carbalyst® is a family of technologies which allows us to use
steelmaking waste gases to produce basic chemicals such as
bioethanol, which are the key building blocks of plastics. The
Company is in the process of constructing €180 million industrial
scale Steelanol demonstration plant in Ghent and aims to start
producing Carbalyst® bio-products by the end of 2022, at a
scale of 80 million liters of bioethanol per year and is working to
develop partnerships with potential customers in the use of this
new product. The sales of bioethanol from the Company's
Carbalyst® process are forecast to translate into increased
revenues, forecast initially at €75 million per year. These could
expand as the Company develops other biochemicals and
biomaterials, including bioplastic, biofabrics and biochemicals.
IGAR (Injection of Gas Reductant in blast furnace)
IGAR is a transformative technology for the blast furnace, key to
transition to carbon neutral blast furnace technology. It
increases the re-use of off-gases in the blast furnace, reducing
the consumption of coal per tonne of steel produced and cutting
CO2e emissions by up to 20%. It will capture waste carbon
monoxide and hydrogen from steel gases and reinject into the
blast furnace as a reductant gas. Additionally, this technology
increases the concentration of hydrogen in blast furnace off-
gases, increasing the amount of carbon captured in Carbalyst
processes by increasing the production of biofuels and
biochemicals. This technology will also allow green hydrogen to
be injected directly into the blast furnace, as and when it
becomes available and commercially viable. This technology
can be further leveraged by injecting additional carbon
monoxide and hydrogen from external clean energy sources,
such as green hydrogen, further reducing coal use, CO2e
emissions and waste gases of other industries e.g. chemicals.
3D
A pilot project in Dunkirk aims to capture CO2 off-gases at a rate
of 0.5 metric tonnes of CO2 per hour for transport and storage.
The process uses low temperature heat available across the
plant to separate CO2 from other off-gases from the blast
furnace to create a pure low-pressure CO2 gas stream suitable
for internal reuse or piping for storage. This process could
significantly lower CO2 capture costs versus alternative
technologies. Regional infrastructure would be requested for all
local industrial companies in order to optimize usage and
efficiency of the solution. Expected completion date is 2023.
This carbon capture technology has the potential to be adopted
across our blast furnace footprint but scaling will be highly
dependent on development of CO2 transport and storage
infrastructure in the regions we operate. The Company is
actively engaged in carbon transport and storage at several
locations in Europe and exploring the possibility in other regions.
Deployment of the 3D technology will be linked to the
development of CO2 pipeline infrastructure, as well as
deployment of CO2 reuse technologies in the Company's blast
furnaces.
ArcelorMittal's three XCarb™ initiatives
To meet the scale of the decarbonization challenge,
ArcelorMittal is committed to continuously innovating to drive the
Company towards its goals and help the world reach net zero
Management report
52
faster. As part of its journey to deliver on its 2050 net-zero
commitment it also launched its first three XCarb™ initiatives.
XCarb™ brings together all of ArcelorMittal’s reduced, low and
zero carbon-emissions products and steelmaking activities, as
well as wider initiatives and green innovation projects, into a
single effort focused on achieving demonstrable progress
towards net zero steel. The three XCarb™ branded initiatives
launched include: XCarb™ green steel certificates, XCarb™
recycled and renewably produced and the XCarb™ innovation
fund.
The Company’s progress enables it to pass its carbon emission
reductions onto customers for the first time via an audited
certification scheme. The first XCarb™ certified tonnes of
carbon emission savings were sold in 2020. The amount of this
product available increased to 120,000 tonnes in 2021. The
Company expects a run rate of 600,000 tonnes by the end of 
2022 as it continues to drive down emissions following
investments in new technologies.
An independent auditor will verify the tonnes of carbon savings
achieved through the Company’s investment in decarbonization
technologies in Europe, in accordance with the GHG Protocol
Project Accounting standard. These savings can be passed on
to customers in the form of verified certificates. They can then
use those to report an equivalent reduction in their Scope 3
emissions, in accordance with the GHG Protocol Corporate
Accounting and Reporting Standard.
Similarly, ‘XCarb™ recycled and renewably produced’ is
ArcelorMittal’s product range made via the EAF route using
scrap steel, providing customers with greater options of steel
produced with an extremely low carbon footprint.
ArcelorMittal’s XCarb™ innovation fund
The ArcelorMittal’s XCarb™ innovation fund is supplementary to
the numerous technologies the Company is already developing
and deploying across its operations. The XCarb™ innovation
fund is intended to serve as a point of access to the best and
brightest ideas and is investing in companies developing
breakthrough technologies that will accelerate the steel
industry’s transition to carbon neutral steelmaking.
Heliogen – unlocking the power of sunlight to replace fossil fuels
Through XCarb™, ArcelorMittal has invested an initial $20
million in Heliogen, a renewable energy technology company.
Heliogen’s technology will harness solar energy by using a field
of mirrors which will act as a multi-acre magnifying glass to
concentrate and capture sunlight. The sunlight will then be
subsequently converted into heat (HelioHeat™), electricity
(HelioPower™) or clean fuels (HelioFuel™). All three Heliogen
products have the potential to be applicable to the steelmaking
process and support the steel industry’s transition to net zero.
Form Energy – scaling low-cost and reliable battery technology
ArcelorMittal is lead investor in Form Energy’s $200 million
Series D financing round, with a $25 million equity injection
delivered through XCarb™. Form Energy, which was founded in
2017 is working to accelerate the development of its
breakthrough low-cost energy storage technology to enable a
reliable, secure, and fully-renewable electric grid year-round. It
has recently unveiled a new iron-air battery which is: low cost
(approximately one-tenth the cost of lithium-ion battery
technology); has multi-day reliability (100-hour duration hence
overcomes the intermittent nature of renewable energy
generation); scalable; and can be sited anywhere.
Breakthrough Energy’s Catalyst program – driving adoption of
next-generation clean technologies
ArcelorMittal is an anchor partner in Breakthrough Energy’s
Catalyst program and has committed to an equity investment of
$100 million over the next five years through XCarb™. Founded
by Bill Gates, Breakthrough Energy is committed to scaling the
technologies the world needs to reach net-zero emissions by
2050. Breakthrough Energy’s efforts include investment
vehicles, philanthropic programs, policy advocacy, and other
initiatives, including Catalyst. Catalyst is a new model for how
companies, governments, and private philanthropy can finance,
produce, and ensure widespread adoption of next-generation
clean technologies. The program will initially focus on four
decarbonization technologies: direct air capture; green
hydrogen; long-duration energy storage; and sustainable
aviation fuel.
LanzaTech
ArcelorMittal expanded partnership and announced a $30
million investment in carbon recycling company, LanzaTech
through its XCarb™ innovation fund, the fourth investment the
Company has made through the fund since its launch in March
2021.
H2Pro
The Company invested $5 million in H2Pro through its XCarb™
innovation fund, bringing the fund’s total investment
commitments to $180 million since its launch in March 2021.
The investment is part of a $75 million Series B fundraise by
H2Pro, with other investors including Temasek, Horizons
Ventures, Breakthrough Energy Ventures and Yara.
H2Pro was founded in 2019 by three leading hydrogen experts
from Technion (see below) and is developing a disruptive way of
producing hydrogen from water. Similar to electrolysis, its
technology, E-TAC (Electrochemical – Thermally Activated
Chemical), uses electricity to split water into hydrogen and
53
Management report
oxygen. Unlike conventional electrolysis however, hydrogen and
oxygen are generated separately in different steps – an
Electrochemical step and a Thermally Activated Chemical step.
The technology was developed at Technion, Israel Institute of
Technology. E-TAC water splitting offers energy efficiency of
over 95%, significantly higher than traditional water electrolysis
technologies which typically deliver energy efficiency of around
70%. E-TAC is also expected to prove more cost effective than
traditional electrolysis, with capital expenditure costs anticipated
to be broadly halved, alongside lower operational costs. H2Pro
is targeting producing hydrogen at a cost of under US$2/kg by
2023, when its first commercial, megawatt scale project is
anticipated to move into production, and at a cost of under
US$1/kg by 2030.
Further projects under development
The Company’s 2030 target also includes projects that are
currently under discussion and development but have not yet
been announced. These include but are not limited to the
following:
Europe: further investment in DRI and EAF installations linked to
certain BF relines scheduled within the next decade; additional
smart carbon projects if and when current pilot projects prove
successful.
ROW: implementation of upstream optimization, specifically in
the CIS region; increased use of scrap and natural gas within
the current footprint; implementation of pelletizing projects which
will over time replace Group sintering processes.
ArcelorMittal is developing different solutions to reduce its GHG
emissions from its mining operations. In November 2021, it
announced a CAD$205 million investment in its flagship
Canadian mining operations with support from the Quebec
government, enabling this facility to convert its entire 10 million
tonne annual pellet production to DRI pellets by the end of 2025.
The investment, in which the Quebec government will contribute
through an electricity rebate of up to CAD$80 million, will enable
the Port Cartier plant to become one of the world’s largest
producers of DRI pellets, the raw material feedstock for
ironmaking in a DRI furnace. The project includes the
implementation of a flotation system that will enable a significant
reduction of silica in the iron ore pellets, facilitating the
production of a very high-quality pellet.
The project will also deliver a direct annual carbon reduction of
approximately 200,000 tonnes at AMMC’s Port-Cartier pellet
plant, equivalent to over 20% of the pellet plant’s total annual
carbon emissions. This reduction in carbon emissions will be
achieved through a reduction in the energy required during the
pelletizing process.
A DRI plant uses natural gas to reduce iron ore, resulting in a
significant reduction in CO2 emissions compared with coal-
based blast furnace ironmaking. In Hamburg, Germany,
ArcelorMittal is trialing replacing natural gas with hydrogen to
make DRI, with its industrial scale pilot project anticipated to be
commissioned before the end of 2025. The DRI installations the
Company has announced it is developing in Belgium, Canada
and Spain are all being constructed to be hydrogen-ready, so as
and when green hydrogen is available in sufficient quantities at
affordable prices the Company can produce DRI with near zero-
carbon emissions.
Key drivers to support steel industry's transition 
ArcelorMittal believes that several key factors are critical to
driving an effective and equitable steel industry’s net-zero
transition: a technology, an energy transition plan in every
country, market demand signals, public funding support and
effective policies. Together, these will propel the industry’s
efforts to achieve individual and collective targets over the short,
medium and long term.
Technology: Progress here has been encouraging. The
Company remains confident that both of the main routes –
Innovative DRI, and Smart Carbon – offer the potential to
achieve net zero by 2050. In addition, it is developing a third
technology, Direct Electrolysis of Iron. Several low and zero
carbon-emissions steelmaking projects are in development or
planned, and the first - in Ghent - is expected to be operational
in 2022.
Demand signals: One major challenge to the transition is that
low-carbon steelmaking costs considerably more than existing
methods. As such, a demand signal for the premium offering will
be vital. In 2021, ArcelorMittal launched the first XCarb™
products. The green steel certificates and recycled and
renewably produced steel under the new brand have both been
extremely well received by customers and attracted a premium
price. This gives a real demand signal, at least in Europe, where
the first products have launched (see more below). There are
also encouraging signals from the First Movers Coalition of
companies, and the IDDI’s (Industrial Deep Decarbonization
Initiative) work to drive government pledges of green
procurement for public infrastructure projects.
Clean energy infrastructure: Access to affordable clean energy
will be critical to accelerate decarbonization of the steel industry
and policymakers can play an important role in incentivizing the
development of sufficient clean energy infrastructure and the
necessary scale up of carbon-neutral technologies. This will
require concerted cross-sector and government efforts to
develop the necessary clean energy infrastructure and to
guarantee sufficient supply of renewable energy for the
transition of heavy industry.
Management report
54
The clean energy infrastructure for each country and region will
vary significantly based on the availability and effectiveness of
different clean energies available, including wind, solar,
bioenergy and CCS. Working with local policymakers to unlock
the optimum clean energy infrastructure will be critical. An
example of this is the Company’s work with the Brazilian
government to ensure use of existing sustainable bioenergy in
the steel industry is recognized and supported as a clean
energy.
There were some important developments for steel industry at
26th annual Conference of the Parties ("COP26"). The steel
sector was included in the ‘Glasgow Breakthroughs’ which aim
to make clean technologies and sustainable solutions the most
affordable, accessible and attractive option in emitting sectors
globally before 2030. The Green Hydrogen Catapult set a goal
of 45 gigawatts of electrolyzers – enough to power 45 average-
sized steel mills – powered with green electricity, to be
developed with secured financing by 2026 with targeted
commissioning in 2027.
Effective policies: It is clear that a supportive policy environment
will be vital for the steel industry to make significant progress on
decarbonization. Encouragingly, some multi-stakeholder policy
positions are emerging. For now though, policies around the
world largely remain unaligned, meaning that the more
ambitious regions will decarbonize their steelmaking industries
faster (if they protect against carbon leakage).
Steel is a globally traded commodity and not all regions of the
world are moving at the same pace when it comes to the
introduction of regulation to address climate change.
Furthermore, the low margins and high capital costs associated
with the industry mean there is limited headroom to make the
investments required and remain competitive without policy
intervention.
Ensuring all market participants operate under the same
competitive rules is key in these market conditions. The greater
the level of global coordination in developing effective policies,
the better progress the Company will make towards
decarbonization.
The Company believes, however, there are many policies
developed for other industries that can be implemented for the
steel industry. One example is contracts-for-difference, which
have provided valuable policy support and customer demand
signal for the renewables industry for many years. New policies
will also need to be developed, such as a CBAM that ensures
domestic producers and imports share the same carbon cost on
the road to decarbonization.
The Company believes that policy instruments need to deliver
five market conditions to ensure that low and zero carbon-
emissions steelmaking is at least as competitive as higher
carbon-emissions steel:
1.Measures to incentivize the transition to low and zero
carbon-emissions steelmaking.
2.A fair competitive landscape that accounts for the global
nature of the steel market, ensuring domestic production,
import and exports are subject to equivalent GHG
reduction regulations.
3.Financial support to innovate and make long-term
investments and neutralize the higher operating costs of
low and zero carbon-emissions steelmaking.
4.Access to sufficient clean energies at affordable price
level.
5.Incentives to encourage the consumption of low and zero
carbon-emissions steel over higher carbon-emissions
steel.
The Company is actively engaging with governments in the
regions where it operates to share its own thinking and help to
shape policy that support acceleration of the transition,
addressing the fact that both capital expenditures and operating
expenses will be significantly higher, at least in the short to
medium term. This includes developing clean energy
infrastructure, providing access to transition finance, and
addressing carbon leakage resulting from the unequal regional
pace of change in an industry that is globally traded.
Funding support: Given the high levels of capital expenditures
and operating costs required for the transition, funding will be
needed to support the regional and global assets that are the
first movers. Progress on this front remains encouraging, with
governments on the both the national and continental levels
making considerable funds available. As discussed above,
during 2021, the Company made several announcements
regarding decarbonization projects in Spain, Belgium, France
and Canada with expected governmental support. See
“Introduction—Key transactions and events in 2021" and
"Properties and capital expenditures—Property, plant and
equipment".
Financial institutions will also play a vital role to play and the
creation of a sub-group of the Centre for Climate Aligned
Finance to look specifically at the steel sector is welcome
development. It is critical that both funding and finance is
available to companies for which the transition is costly, but
which cannot finance the transition themselves.
55
Management report
Collaborations
The latest climate science outlined in the Intergovernmental
Panel on Climate Change ("IPPC")’s 6th Assessment Report
indicates that urgent progress is needed. For heavy industry in
particular, where the challenges are immense, progress will be
faster if industry stakeholders collaborate. Since the publication
of its first Climate Action Report in July 2019, the Company has
worked with numerous important platforms that unite key
stakeholders to identify the main challenges and requirements
for the steel sector’s transition. These include the Energy
Transition Commission ("ETC"), World Economic Forum and the
Rocky Mountain Institute ("RMI") – all part of the Mission
Possible Partnership – as well as others involved in driving
progress, such as the International Energy Agency, the Science-
Based Targets Initiative, ResponsibleSteel and the Industry
Deep Decarbonization Initiative ("IDDI").
The Company led work with its peers across the steel sector in
the Net Zero Steel Pathway Methodology Project ("NZSPMP"),
which published its recommendations in July 2020. This work
should accelerate progress not only for the Company but also
across the entire sector, by establishing a set of principles that
ensure that the carbon emissions and targets of steel
companies and the industry are assessed in a like-for-like way.
The Company also worked with the ETC to inform their
development of two 1.5C scenarios for the steel sector. The
Tech Moratorium ("TM") scenario envisages significant carbon
reductions over the next decade, with no new blast furnaces
beyond 2030 and a steep decarbonization thereafter. The
Carbon Cost scenario illustrates a more rapid acceleration in the
presence of a global carbon price or equivalent.
The RMI’s Center for Climate Aligned Finance has reflected
both the TM scenario and many of the NZSPMP principles in a
mechanism which enables the banking sector to assess the
alignment of steel companies with the 1.5C expectations for
their sector.
The Company is now collaborating with the SBTi on a project to
define a fit-for-purpose methodology to develop additional
science-based target resources for the steel industry, which
began in November 2021. The Company has committed to
adopting a Science Based Target within two years.
On January 27, 2022, ArcelorMittal published its second Climate
Advocacy Alignment Report which maps the policy positions of
the 61 associations of which the Company is a member, against
the objectives of the Paris agreement and the five policy
priorities ArcelorMittal outlined in its second Climate Action
Report.
Management Theme #3: Customer reassurance
ArcelorMittal expects the momentum behind supply chain
accountability to continue to grow and a particular focus to be on
mined raw materials. Consumer-facing brands seek to
demonstrate responsible sourcing, and customers are uniting to
demand and validate higher standards in supply chains through
their own due diligence processes. For the Company, this is
expressed through growing demand from its customers for
assurance regarding environmental and social standards.
As such, ArcelorMittal regards supply chain certification and
assurance as a vital opportunity to forge closer links with
customers and believes that taking a leading role in multi-
stakeholder engagement is one of the most effective ways to
achieve results. It is working with steel and mining peers, and
with other stakeholders, to advance the development of new
third-party standards. To establish a global approach for the
entire ‘mine-to-metal’ steel value chain, and in response to the
strong trend of rising assurance expectations from customers,
the Company has been playing a leading role in developing and
implementing the requirements of third-party standards such as
ResponsibleSteel™, the Initiative for Responsible Mining
Assurance ("IRMA") and Mining Association of Canada’s
‘Towards Sustainable Mining’ ("TSM").
ResponsibleSteel™ is the steel industry’s only global multi-
stakeholder certification initiative. It has over 100 members and
associates, including steelmakers, mining companies, NGOs,
steel-consuming customers, financial institutions and industry
bodies. It enables steelmakers to demonstrate that their
operational processes and products meet rigorously defined
standards across a broad range of social, environmental and
ethical criteria. It also improves responsible sourcing of the raw
materials used in steelmaking and reduces supply chain risk.
In November 2019, following a robust accreditation process,
ResponsibleSteel™ launched its first site certification standard.
It is based on 12 principles underpinned by over 50 criteria and
over 200 auditable requirements that address health and safety,
human rights, local communities, biodiversity GHGs, among
other sustainability and assurance issues.
In 2020, the Company carried out readiness assessments using
the ResponsibleSteel™ standard across all its European flat
product sites, and the results were positive. In 2021, its sites in
Belgium (Geel, Genk, Ghent and Liège), Germany (Bremen and
Eisenhüttenstadt) and Luxembourg (Belval, Differdange and
Rodange) have been certified as being in compliance with it.
They were the first in the world to be independently audited and
meet the standards required.
The ResponsibleSteel™ audit enables each site to prove that its
production processes meet rigorously defined standards across
a broad range of ESG criteria, including:
Management report
56
a.Climate change and GHG emissions
b.Water stewardship and biodiversity
c.Human rights and labor rights
d.Community relations and business integrity
To be awarded ResponsibleSteel™ certification, each site has to
undergo a detailed third-party audit, and an independent
Certification Committee makes the final decision. ArcelorMittal
has worked with international auditor AFNOR Group and its
German subsidiary GUTcert, both specialist companies
providing certification and assessment services.
The Company is currently working on a site assessment and
verification plan and is on track to seek certification for its
ArcelorMittal – European Long Products and ArcelorMittal Brazil
sites in 2022.
The Company believes that its leading role in the development
of ResponsibleSteel™, and its commitment to achieve
certification, will enable it to improve customer relations,
increase market share among customers already seeking
certification and create demand for certified products. Assurance
needs to cover the full steel value chain, including sourcing of
primary raw materials. This is why ArcelorMittal also plays a
leading role in the wider movement towards establishing social
and environmental standards for mining that stakeholders
recognize and value.
As a member of the IRMA steering committee, the Company
participates in the multi-stakeholder expert panels shaping its
standards. The Company is also looking into implementing
IRMA across its mines to assure its customers that raw
materials have been sourced and produced responsibly. Its
mining operations in Canada, Liberia, Brazil, Mexico and
Ukraine have started the IRMA self-assessment process and
are working towards transparency by end 2025.
Another example is the Company’s commitment to the Mining
Association of Canada’s Towards Sustainable Mining initiative
("TSM") at its mines in Canada, which helps to monitor and
improve performance and assurance. AMMC has been
implementing the protocols of TSM since 2004, and the
Company's mines in Canada are all TSM-assured and 5-star
rated.
Both schemes will provide customers, investors and
stakeholders with assurance regarding sustainability throughout
the steel value chain and demonstrate the credibility and rigor
that has gone into auditing social and environmental
performance at ArcelorMittal’s steel plants and mines (see
description above and “Sustainable development governance”
below).
In Ford’s World Excellence Awards, the Company won the
Supplier Sustainability Award for its supply chain efforts and
commitment to IRMA. Ford recognizes companies that exceed
expectations and achieve the highest levels of excellence in
quality, cost, performance and delivery.
ArcelorMittal engages directly on responsible supply chain
issues with customers from the automotive, rail and other
sectors, including construction, household goods and
packaging. It is also open to involvement in initiatives used by
customers to share their processes for assessing supply chain
risk, such as Drive Sustainability, EcoVadis and the Green
Building Council.
Alongside these multi-stakeholder, customer-focused initiatives,
the Company is committed to driving standards in its own supply
chain. It has been engaging with its key raw material suppliers
and recommending that they follow one of the certification
routes. Implementing certification standards in mining is the best
way to improve responsible sourcing of the raw materials used
in steelmaking and reduce supply chain risk.
In 2020, to encourage suppliers to adopt an assurance scheme,
ArcelorMittal revised its Code for Responsible Sourcing ("Code")
to include explicit references to its commitment to
ResponsibleSteel™, IRMA and other industry initiatives. The
Code sets out the minimum standards that the Company
expects from its core suppliers, in areas such as health and
safety, human rights and ethics. The updated Code now
includes its expectations that suppliers will adopt practices in
line with the ResponsibleSteel™ standard.
Every year, the Company assesses several of its largest
suppliers against its Code based on risk priority. It asks
suppliers to complete a self-assessment questionnaire and
share supporting evidence. In 2021, 99% of ArcelorMittal’s raw
material suppliers signed the Code.
The Company may also conduct site visits. If breaches of the
Code are found, it discusses how to address them and agrees a
timeline and process. Mitigation actions can include engaging
with the supplier to encourage them to commit to certification,
sharing support and knowledge to address specific challenges,
and encouraging the supplier to join a wider initiative if the issue
is endemic in the industry.
ArcelorMittal continues to carry out additional ESG risk mapping
and analysis, as well as further phases of due diligence based
on OECD guidelines where assessments highlight areas of
social and environmental concern. In addition, it develops action
plans where needed; pays particular attention to ‘conflict
minerals’, such as tin and tungsten, which are needed in small
quantities for effective steelmaking; and engages with suppliers
regarding ESG concerns identified. The Company also
57
Management report
publishes a Special Disclosure Report in compliance with the
US Dodd Frank Act Section 1502 and has done work to meet
the requirements of the EU’s new conflict minerals regulation. In
addition, the Company is developing plans to ensure
compliance with the new European supply chain due diligence
laws.
Management Theme #4: Environment
Behind the sustainable development goals (“SDGs”) to which
ArcelorMittal is committed is a vision of progress that leaves no
one behind. The Company focuses on making steel in ways that
work for society while mitigating carbon footprints (as discussed
in “Management Theme #2: Climate Change“ above) and other
negative environmental impacts. It also aims to meet
stakeholder expectations regarding the use of shared resources,
particularly natural ones such as air, land and water. Operating
transparently and responsibly in these areas is essential for
retaining stakeholder trust and the Company's license to
operate relies heavily on its environmental stewardship. This
can be achieved only over the medium to long term through
dedication. As part of this, the Company is committed to making
progress globally wherever possible through ongoing investment
in environmental initiatives, governance improvements and
stakeholder engagement, among other measures.
In 2021, ArcelorMittal’s IAC has approved expected capital
expenditures totaling $565 million for 40 projects with
environmental benefits.
Some of the challenges affecting air, land and water are global
in nature, and the Company engages in multi-stakeholder
forums aimed at addressing them. Where the issues and means
of addressing them are local, the leadership teams on location
engage with stakeholders at every level, including site-by-site.
Regarding governance, ArcelorMittal now requires every major
site to have a five-year environmental improvement plan, and
CEOs report on these in their regular business area review
meetings. Site-level performance is also reviewed by the SDC
and reported regularly to the SC.
Before developing any new mine or steel plant, the Company
carries out detailed environmental impact assessments and
establishes an environmental management plan. At all
production sites, it monitors air, water, energy and residue data,
and publishes this annually in its Integrated Annual Review and
country-level sustainability reports. ArcelorMittal monitors
regulatory developments and aims to be fully compliant with all
applicable regulations (see “Business overview—Government
regulations”).
For example, the Tubarão unit in Brazil monitors impacts such
as air and noise pollution and odors, as well as those on local
traffic. Potential risks at the site include injuries, respiratory
diseases and water and soil contamination. At the Vega unit in
Brazil, impacts monitored include the quality of effluents and
waste treatment, air emissions and transportation of material.
The Company also aims to listen to concerns wherever they are
raised, and to respond appropriately, including by
acknowledging where standards have fallen short.
Addressing air quality concerns
ArcelorMittal understands that air quality is among the most
salient issues for the communities in which it operates. It is also
a continuing focus for regulators, and the Company’s goal is to
comply fully with regulatory standards. While specific sources of
pollutants, particularly in urban and industrial areas, are not
always identifiable and not easily quantifiable, ArcelorMittal aims
to listen to any concerns and respond appropriately. It also
continues to make significant environmental investments that
address air quality. These include the following:
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée, France
In Fos-sur-Mer, France, a 10-year €100 million investment
program has reduced SOx and NOx levels by 45% each and
dust emissions by 70%. Several environmental protection units
have been commissioned, including to desulphurize coke oven
gases and to remove dust at the steel plant furnace, as well as
low NOx burners in the slab furnace of the hot strip mill.
In parallel with this program, the Company has invested €150
million in fully renovating the coking plant’s 126 ovens. This has
brought crucial progress.
Between 2021 and 2023, the site will invest another €50 million
in environmental projects. The main initiative underway
concerns the sinter plant, where an innovative filter is being
installed, the coke plant and the steel shop where water
treatment plants are being commissioned. The equipment,
which involves investment of €20 million and will be
commissioned in 2022, will reduce dust emissions from the
production unit by 40%. Other projects include the construction
of a new blast furnace gas storage facility and the
commissioning of a new charger at the coking plant.
The site management regularly meets with local residents to
review environmental projects and results. In the Etang de Berre
region, ArcelorMittal is taking part in the “Réponses” initiative on
air quality in the 21 municipalities. It is led by a multi-party group
comprising the state, local authorities, associations, employees,
industrialists and a panel of citizens. The panel is regularly
invited to meetings with local residents.
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine
In the past 15 years, ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih reduced its dust,
CO, SOx and NOx emissions by more than 50% and
wastewater discharge by almost 65%. This journey will continue
Management report
58
in the next years. ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih started building a new
pellet plant to replace two old sinter plants. It is also
modernizing sinter plant #2. Together, they represent 75% of the
site’s total emissions. The new pellet plant will reduce CO2
emissions by 750 thousand tonnes per annum and dust, CO,
SOx and NOx emissions by 78 thousand tonnes. Production is
expected to start in the fourth quarter of 2023. See "Properties
and capital expenditures—Capital expenditures".
Among other initiatives, the Company has started building a new
pellet plant to replace two old sinter facilities and is modernizing
a third sinter one. Together, they represent 75% of the site’s
dust emissions. The new pellet unit will reduce pollution by
78,000 tonnes a year and CO2 emissions by 750,000 metric
tonnes annually. It is expected to be operational by the fourth
quarter of 2023 (see "Properties and capital expenditures—
Capital expenditures").
ArcelorMittal Temirtau, Kazakhstan
In the next four years, ArcelorMittal is to invest more than $380
million as part of an environmental action plan to reduce
emissions and improve overall environmental performance. In
2021, it completed the installation of a new electrostatic
precipitator ("ESP") for sinter machine 5 and a new ESP for the
lime shop. In 2022, a new boiler with emissions control
equipment will be installed. Other upcoming investments include
filters for sinter machines 6 and 7, a gas cleaning plant in the
coke battery, a new coke plant and two new boilers in power
plant 1. Completion of the full plan is expected to reduce
emissions by 39%.
ArcelorMittal Asturias, Spain
Between 2017 and 2022, the Company intends to invest €210
million in environmental upgrades that are expected to reduce
the site’s diffuse emissions by 50%. Among other initiatives, it
has installed a new €12 million bag filter at sinter plant A.
Completed in 2021, it is expected to reduce particulate
emissions from the source by 75%, bringing them below 10mg/
Nm3.
In addition, ArcelorMittal has completed a project to introduce
coke oven injection in blast furnace B at the Gijón plant. This will
reduce CO2 emissions by 125,000 tonnes a year, which is
equivalent to annual emissions from 84,000 Spanish
households using natural gas-based heating systems.
Improving land use and biodiversity
ArcelorMittal aims to practice prudent land use management
and protect biodiversity in the environments where it operates,
including through partnerships with local environmental
organizations and others to improve and research local flora and
fauna. Mining is a key focus in terms of both responsible land
management and biodiversity. In 2021, the Company has
increased its efforts regarding reclamation and closure planning
of mines and issued new corporate guidance.
As well as managing its own environmental footprint,
ArcelorMittal looks for ways to help to protect local habitats. It is
particularly proud of its 20-year support for the TAMAR project in
Brazil, run by the Chico Mendes Institute for Biodiversity
Conservation. The initiative focuses on protecting local marine
habitats and species, such as endangered sea turtles, including
a colony that lives near the Company’s Tubarão site.
Also in Brazil, through the Serra Azul facility, ArcelorMittal
manages more than 1,000 hectares of the Atlantic forest, one of
the world’s most ecologically diverse regions. The area is five
times larger than that set aside for iron ore extraction. To
preserve the forest for future generations, the Company works
with the Velhas River Basin Committee and its in-house nursery,
which grows and donates seedlings from more than 60 native
species. The goal is to plant 300,000 new seedlings by 2022.
Another example is the work by ArcelorMittal Liberia ("AML"). It
has been mining iron ore in the Nimba region of northern Liberia
since 2011, although exploration and mining had taken place
intermittently there since the 1950s. Located to the east of
AML’s mining operations, the Nimba mountain range extends
from Liberia into Guinea and the Ivory Coast, and is covered in
moist evergreen, montane and secondary forests. Both it and
the Western range have global conservation value and are
home to a remarkable diversity of species and habitats, many of
which are highly threatened. They also include numerous
restricted species, several of which occur nowhere else in the
world. Forest ecosystems are under severe pressure from
extractive industries, as are the livelihoods of rural communities,
which depend on bushmeat, charcoal, firewood, medicinal
plants and subsistence agriculture.
In 2011, AML launched the Biodiversity Conservation
Programme ("BCP") to compensate for biodiversity impacts from
its mining operations that could not be avoided, minimized or
restored. Designed to achieve a net gain for biodiversity, the
BCP is multidisciplinary in its approach. It seeks to address
multiple threats to biodiversity, including underlying drivers of
livelihood insecurity and unsustainable farming practices, and is
designed to deliver numerous benefits.
The BCP is delivered at landscape scale, focusing on the
protection and management of a much larger area than that of
the direct footprint of the mining operations and associated
infrastructure. The main components include improving the
management of the East Nimba Nature Reserve and three
community forests; negotiating and managing conservation
agreements with communities to reduce illegal activity and
deforestation through an incentive-based scheme; and
promoting the uptake of sustainable agriculture to improve
59
Management report
production per area of land and food security. The BCP also
involves education and awareness raising, wildlife assessments
and research.
Responsible water use
Water is a vital resource for everyone, and ArcelorMittal aims to
be responsible in terms of both the amount that it consumes and
the quality of water that its sites discharge into the environment.
Its work in the area is aligned with the UN‘s SDG 6 (“Clean
water and sanitation”), with particular reference to targets 6.3
(water recycling), 6.4 (water efficiency) and 6.5 (water
management).
The Company‘s net water use in steelmaking, defined as the
difference between the water that it withdraws and discharges,
is measured, monitored and managed at each site by a
dedicated team. In general, steel plants treat and recycle the
same intake of water repeatedly, losing it only through
evaporation. Withdrawals from groundwater sources make up
less than 1% of ArcelorMittal‘s water intake.
Treatment facilities play a vital role in how the Company
manages its discharges into water and improves efficiency of
use in its operations. Unlike reducing carbon emissions, which is
a global challenge, water use is a more localized issue. Where
freshwater is scarce, or when there is a drought, ArcelorMittal
works with local municipal and water authorities to explore
alternative sources, including seawater, rainwater and
wastewater from treatment plants. When issues occur, it aims to
work swiftly and closely with local authorities.
The Company’s application of new water technologies takes into
account local conditions. In the search for alternative sources to
contribute to water security, ArcelorMittal Tubarão is
constructing an innovative and pioneering project in Brazil, and
a first in the Group: a sea water desalination plant. It mainly
aims to increase water security and ensure the stability of
operations, with an appropriate strategy for future adaptation to
climate change.
Work has started this year and is expected to be completed
within two years. The plant will produce up to 500m³/h of
industrial water for its system, providing an alternative source to
freshwater from the Santa Maria da Vitória River. Today,
freshwater represents 3.5% of the water consumed by
ArcelorMittal Tubarão (96.5% is sea water), part of which is
treated, transformed into potable water and used for human
consumption.
The process aims to mitigate environmental impacts. It consists
of collecting sea water and transforming it into industrial water
using reverse osmosis, a technology already established and
applied in many countries, including Israel, Spain, Australia,
Argentina and the US. The technology will also support the
future development of skilled labor in the country, as technicians
and engineers at the local academy can be trained in it.
The BRL50 million (approximately $13.4 million) investment will
cover all of the necessary infrastructure to collect and filter sea
water, desalinize it through reverse osmosis, and then store and
distribute the end product. The facility will be located near
ArcelorMittal Tubarão’s thermoelectric power plants and occupy
an area of around 6,000 m², making it the largest desalination
plant in Brazil. Its initial capacity will be 500 m³/hour (12,000 m³/
day) with the potential for further expansion.
The brine (liquid with a higher concentration of salts after
separation) will be returned to the sea, with no negative impact,
through the return channel used by ArcelorMittal Tubarão’s
existing cooling equipment: that is, the condensers in its
thermoelectric plants.
ArcelorMittal Tubarão will produce the energy consumed in the
desalination process, which is about 3MW, or less than 1% of its
total energy generation. The environmental licensing process for
the project has already begun at Instituto Estadual de Meio
Ambiente, and the reference terms and environmental control
plan are being prepared.
ArcelorMittal Tubarão’s project implementation studies include
leading technologies and suppliers. The research, undertaken
over two years, involved the Company’s Research and
Development Centre and experts from Brazil and Spain
(Asturias).
ArcelorMittal Tubarão is also developing other initiatives in line
with the Brazilian government’s water strategy and the state
water resources plan. These include:
Studies with the government of Espírito Santo state,
through Cesan, to use treated sewage for industrial
purposes.
A project to recover springs in the Santa Maria da
Vitória basin, in partnership with the Santa Maria da
Vitória Basin Committee; Capixaba Institute for
Research, Technical Assistance and Rural Extension
(Incaper); Secretariat for Environment and Water
Resources of Espírito Santo state; Public Prosecutor’s
Office of Espírito Santo state and of Santa Leopoldina
region; and the administration of Santa Leopoldina city.
As a pilot in the city of Santa Leopoldina, the initiative
aims to study the best techniques to recover and fence
55 springs in the Crubixá region.
In the Company’s mining operations, some sites recycle as
much as 98% of their water. For example, AMMC is working on
a $36 million multi-year holistic water management project that
includes installing treatment units to control surface effluents on
Management report
60
waste rock piles. It will eventually help to release treated water
back into the natural supply. The investment is expected to be
completed by the end of 2022.
To support broader industry efforts to reduce water
consumption, ArcelorMittal took part in two EU-funded projects:
SPOTVIEW and INSPIREWATER. Both explored new
technologies and water management practices that could help
the industry reduce consumption, energy use and waste
generation.
Managing tailings storage facilities
The Company has 26 tailings storage facilities ("TSFs"),
including conventional, paste, dry-stack and in-pit facilities, of
which 15 are active, 10 are inactive and one is closed.
ArcelorMittal has developed its tailings strategy based on the
leading industry guidelines: from the Mining Association of
Canada ("MAC"), Canadian Dam Association ("CDA") and
Global Industry Standard for Tailings Management ("GISTM").
Its evolving governance model takes into account the principles
laid out in the GISTM and aims to ensure that its TSFs are
structurally sound and safe, with all efforts directed at
minimizing risk.
To ensure the safety of all of its TSFs, the Company has a
review process that includes internal and external audit. The
internal part is conducted at the corporate level to assess
compliance with ArcelorMittal’s tailings management standard.
The external audit and review includes ‘engineer of record’
performance reviews and annual engineering inspections in
addition to an independent technical review panel evaluation by
a panel of industry specialists. These are benchmarked against
international guidelines and are considered best practice.
The Company is also seeking continuous improvement in its
tailings management program to reduce exposure to risks
associated with conventional TSFs by using best available
technologies. This includes reducing the risk of existing
conventional operations by promoting reduced moisture
disposal methodologies, such as high density thickened tailings
(paste) or filtered tailings where appropriate; and using latest
and proven new technologies such as high precision radar,
InSAR satellite monitoring and remote instrumentation to
monitor facilities globally in real time.
ArcelorMittal is assessing all its mining operations for transition
in line with these principles, and developing customized design
solutions for non-conventional tailings system management. It
has implemented tailings thickening steps in assets in Mexico,
reduced moisture disposal methodologies in Brazil and Canada,
and further studies are ongoing across the Group.
On February 8, 2019, ArcelorMittal preventively relocated
residents from the Pinheiros community (Itatiaiuçu - MG), due to
the activation of the Emergency Action Plan (PAEBM) of the
Serra Azul dam. The change in the emergency level occurred
after a more conservative methodology was applied by the
independent auditor responsible for the dam stability
declaration, following recent mining accidents in Brazil.
The Company understands how disruptive this move was for
those impacted, but reiterates that the action was carried out on
a preventive basis, that is in line with its main priority, which is to
ensure safety first. Throughout the process, the Company has
acted with total transparency and prudence, maintaining active
support to dislodged families and the community to mitigate the
impacts caused.
In June 2021, ArcelorMittal reached an agreement with the
Federal and State Public Prosecutor's Office and affected
families regarding compensation parameters for the impacts
caused by preventive evacuation. The parameters of the
collective agreement encompass (i) housing (real estate
indemnification and acquisition); (ii) economic damages (loss of
profits); and (iii) moral damages. This was the first extrajudicial
agreement with the state and federal prosecutors in the context
of reparation processes for families that were preventively
evacuated due to the activation of the dam emergency plans.
Individual negotiations with the affected families started in
October 2021 and are ongoing.
Furthermore, engineering projects are being developed for the
construction of a downstream containment structure and also for
the dam decommissioning. The construction of the check
structure is a legal requirement to start the dam
decommissioning process.
Management Theme #5: Social
ArcelorMittal wants communities to recognize it as a good
neighbor, one that actively engages with local stakeholders to
make a positive contribution by creating economic and social
value through employment, procurement, taxation, sustainable
development initiatives, strong risk management and respect for
human rights. To do this, the Company understands that it must
take a partnership approach by listening to stakeholder
concerns at the site, country and segment levels; engaging in
open conversations about challenges and concerns; and
discussing the best ways to respond. This will help to balance
the financial demands of the business with the needs of others
now and in the future.
ArcelorMittal seeks to be a proactive partner in local
socioeconomic development, one trusted to maintain an open
dialogue and find constructive solutions when challenges arise.
This approach is an essential part of its integrated approach to
managing risks and impacts, and therefore maintaining its social
61
Management report
license. Local operations are responsible for directly managing
community issues and monitoring local risks and opportunities,
including how they are being addressed.
The Company is committed to providing stakeholders with
assurance regarding sustainability throughout the steel value
chain and informing them about the credibility and rigor of social
and environmental performance audits at its steel plants and
mines. As part of this, it is leading the steel industry’s first global
certification standard, ResponsibleSteel™, and implementing
IRMA standards for its mining operations.
As the ResponsibleSteel™ certification is being rolled out,
ArcelorMittal sites have been preparing for the rigorous audits
against a range of ESG issues, including social ones such as
human rights, health and safety and stakeholder engagement.
The process is meticulous and has been enormously valuable,
having helped the Company to improve its social management
approach to local communities, employees and contractors
working on site. ResponsibleSteel™ involves taking a more
management systems-based approach to areas such as human
rights, diversity and labor rights. As a result, the Company’s aim
is to now manage social topics with the same systematic rigor
with which quality, environment and safety topics are handled.
The audit takes place in two stages: sites carry out a self-
assessment against the 400+ requirements, then there is an in-
person audit involving in-depth interviews and more detailed
inspections. Any non-conformities are detailed in a report, and
sites are expected to address them within a certain time frame
before the auditor can recommend certification. Some examples
of minor non-conformities identified at ArcelorMittal’s sites
include the need to be more transparent about the criteria for
selecting charities, which will be addressed by publishing more
detailed information about them and the level of support; to
ensure that local grievance mechanisms are easier to access
and allow anonymity; and to engage with communities more
regularly, especially on those issues that matter to them most.
As part of the audits to prepare for ResponsibleSteel™
accreditation, it is encouraging to see that the community
relations guidance and a toolkit for local teams developed in
2019 were used at some sites.
In 2021, the Company has issued an asset sustainability plan
for stakeholder engagement and grievance mechanism
guidelines for its mining operations, aligned with the IRMA
standard. In addition, it is in the process of reviewing and
updating its policies to ensure that they are fully aligned with the
ResponsibleSteel™ and IRMA requirements. It is also working
on developing the Social Performance Framework and guidance
manual, based on the existing Community Relations Guidance
Toolkit. This will include a Social Risk Assessment and
Management Plan, a Stakeholder Engagement Plan and
Community Grievance Mechanism, and a Community
Development Plan.
Many communities’ concerns are specific to them. For example,
issues such as lack of skills training and social development
programs are particularly important in Liberia’s emerging
economy. Since 2017, AML Vocational Training Centre has
helped young people to develop globally recognized vocational
skills. In 2021, 97 students enrolled, and the first group of 45
apprentices graduated from the three-year residential program
in May. As part of the expansion, AML has also launched a
training and development program for high potential Liberian
employees who will gain on the job experience and knowledge
in ArcelorMittal Mining operations globally. The employees will
receive advanced training in the fields of mining production and
operation optimization, plant maintenance, planning and
execution, plant electrical operation systems, and electrical
maintenance. Other training areas include plant-fitting and
heavy-duty mobile equipment maintenance, as well as mine
production and operations.
Meanwhile, the Community Development Social Fund helps to
support broader projects in areas such as agriculture and
infrastructure. In 2020, the Liberian government agreed that
20% of the fund would support those living closest to the
Company’s operations. The projects are selected by beneficiary
committees and approved by local county approval committees.
AML manages all contracts for goods and services and
distributes payments.
ArcelorMittal strives to address the issues that matter most to
the communities living near its sites. In 2021, for example, it
continued the work on human rights. The Company expects all
sites to follow its policy in this area. This includes working with
public and private security forces in ways that meet relevant
country and international standards, including the Voluntary
Principles on Security and Human Rights ("VPSHR"), which is
consistent with IRMA. When issues occur, ArcelorMittal expects
sites to address them, and this begins with education and
training. For example, in Liberia, the Company has introduced
VPSHR scenario-based workshop sessions. It trained 383
employees in 2020 and another 237 completed the instruction
by the end of 2021.
In Mexico, the ArcelorMittal ‘Women of Steel’ program received
recognition from the Mexican Center for Philanthropy
("CEMEFI") for 36 successful initiatives focusing on the
development of local communities over 11 years. It promotes
the development, integration and empowerment of communities
in the Lazaro Cardenas region and beyond. The program’s
ultimate goal is to empower communities to be agents of
change, transforming their ideas into reality using their
knowledge and skills and contributing to the formation of a more
Management report
62
just society. It also seeks to raise awareness of the importance
of taking part in creating a better social environment.
The program began in 2009 and has seen more than 43,000
people of all ages participate so far. It has also involved work
with several private and government institutions, which has
created momentum for development.
Working towards a just transition
Over the next two decades, the steel industry will undergo a
transformation unparalleled since the 19th century, with many
aspects of industrial activity along the value chain changing
beyond recognition. An important aspect of this will be the social
transformation that accompanies it, and the enhanced quality of
life and standard of living that this brings across the value chain.
As ArcelorMittal plans for the transition of each of its
steelmaking sites, it is working with government and unions to
optimize these impacts. In Spain, for example, where the
Company is moving from blast furnace steelmaking to the DRI-
EAF route, it anticipates a positive employment impact along the
value chain, from the construction of new assets and
decommissioning of existing ones to the development of
renewable energy infrastructure and hydrogen production and
transportation systems. In addition, the transition will contribute
to improvements in environmental impact across the value
chain.
ArcelorMittal has also developed a tool that will help it to
understand the social impact of its decarbonization strategy,
based on best-practice principles developed by the United
Nations Environment Program and the Social LCA project. The
Company will be able to use this tool alongside its
environmental impact expertise to consider the overall impact of
its transition plans, starting with a pilot at its facility in Sestao,
Spain. This will provide further data to support work with key
stakeholders, including the need for policy to support the
industrial and social transition.
Responding to COVID-19
Like many in the private sector, ArcelorMittal has been
attempting to harness skills and resources in a useful and
collaborative way to address the challenges presented by
COVID-19 and provide social and humanitarian support during
this time. It has been collaborating to address the severe lack of
required safety and medical equipment, including face masks
and ventilators. Its businesses across the world have collectively
donated to various initiatives, including financial donations to
healthcare facilities in communities where the Company
operates. Where excess capacity existed, it offered space to
medical facilities to host additional wards.
ArcelorMittal has also offered support by conducting vaccination
awareness campaigns and delivering vaccines. For example, as
part of a collaborative health strategy between the public health
administration and the Confederation of Companies of Valencia,
more than 500 workers at its facility in Sagunto, Spain, were
vaccinated against COVID-19 at the plant’s medical service,
which relieved pressure on the public hospital system. The
vaccination campaign began in early July and ended in mid-
August. To achieve the expected results, robust coordination
was needed between the internal medical services and the
public health services, in terms of accurate cross-data
utilization, timing of vial delivery and administration of vaccines
without waste.
In France, ArcelorMittal has both offered vaccines internally and
worked with local public authorities to support their campaigns
to make available not only immunization, but also antigen and
PCR tests. In addition, the Company has paid particular
attention to the wellbeing of employees during the pandemic.
This has included providing advice on physical and mental
health, updates about the situation in regions where it is present
and reminders about the importance of social distancing and
other preventative measures.
In Liberia, the Company conducted awareness campaigns on
preventing the virus, keeping safe and having vaccinations. It
also strengthened the response capacity of medical facilities in
Buchanan and Yekepa by establishing precautionary
observation centers and COVID-19 treatment units, recruiting
short-term staff and procuring various medical supplies and
equipment. In addition, it supported national and local response
efforts by pledging over $200,000 for medical supplies and
equipment, including for washing hands, checking temperatures
and covering faces, as well as strengthening its partnerships
with the Ministry of Health and the National Public Health
Institute at the national and country level. Nearly 1,700 workers
and associates of AML have been voluntarily vaccinated through
a collaborative effort with the Ministry of Health.
STEM
Alongside responding to communities’ needs and concerns,
ArcelorMittal’s community investment strategy focuses on
developing skills in STEM (science, technology, engineering and
mathematics). This reflects the important role that scientists and
engineers will play in building a sustainable future for society at
large, the steel industry and the Company. The strategy is
delivered in many ways: from providing teaching aids and
technological support, to inviting students to steel plants, and to
developing long-term partnerships with leading academic
organizations around the world. For details about human-
resource-related matters and its efforts to build the ‘workplace of
tomorrow’, which is part of Management Theme #5: Social, see
"Management and employees—Employees".
63
Management report
In 2021, ArcelorMittal continued to pursue numerous initiatives
aimed at promoting the STEM disciplines among young people.
In France, for example, it does this through both social networks
and a strong presence at school forums. In November, it
participated in the second Usine Extraordinaire forum, which is
fully online this year and aims to change perceptions of the
industry among young people and the general public. Other
broader initiatives include giving presentations about the
Company and industry in educational institutions, and arranging
virtual tours of facilities for engineering students, with a
particular focus on decarbonization and the environment.
In Poland, for example, ArcelorMittal also undertook numerous
activities to promote STEM. In April, it acted as a partner in a
competition organized by the European BEST Engineering
Competition. This international event, which took place in six
cities in the country and over 30 countries in Europe, aimed to
encourage engineering knowledge, creativity and innovative
thinking among students at technical universities. In September,
the Company took part in an IT career job fair for candidates
interested in programming, database management and industry
4.0. At the event, a representative gave a presentation on the
use of Python in data analysis and production models.
Meanwhile, in Krakow, the Company began a fourth scholarship
program for the most talented students at the AGH University of
Science and Technology, this time focusing on materials
science. In addition, it launched the ‘Spin the Wheel with
ArcelorMittal Poland’ project, which aims to support research
clubs at the AGH University of Science and Technology; and
acted as a partner in the ‘UP – Level Your Skills Up’ event,
which offers technical students the chance to consult with
recruitment specialists about their careers.
Sustainable development governance ("SDG")
ArcelorMittal’s commitment to integrity is enshrined in its Code
of Business Conduct and supported by a comprehensive
framework of policies in areas such as human rights, anti-
corruption and insider dealing. These reflect the principles and
concepts of the UN Global Compact, the OECD Guidelines on
Multinational Enterprises and UN SDG 16 (“Peace, justice and
strong institutions”). See also “Management and employees—
Corporate governance”.
Listening, learning, respect and transparency are key to the
integrity of the Company’s leadership and governance, which
helps to ensure that ArcelorMittal operates effectively and
ethically worldwide. The Company considers its relationships
with its various stakeholders to be vital to its success. Managed
in the right way, these relationships help ArcelorMittal to know
how best to respond to challenges, anticipate future problems
and earn trust.
In each country, ArcelorMittal’s operations are encouraged to
assess their stakeholders’ expectations and concerns, in order
to inform their approach to the 10 SD outcomes and five
management themes. Working with customers, suppliers,
unions and others can also contribute to UN SDG 17
(“Partnerships for the goals”).
Fully integrating SD into the business is essential to fulfil the
Company’s aim of achieving long-term value for its shareholders
and other stakeholders, while maintaining a profitable market
share. As discussed above, in 2015, ArcelorMittal introduced a
sustainable development framework including 10 SD outcomes.
The SC oversees the progress towards these, as well as the
overarching strategy toward SD according to the five
management themes described above. The Company’s
approach to meeting its SD targets includes:
Key Performance Indicators the Company reports
against, overseen by the SC;
SD-focused Business Plans. An expectation that SD
is integrated into each segment’s business plan, acting
on the relevant SD issues material to the business;
SD-focused Corporate Initiatives. A ‘mine to metal’
chain of assurance, measured against multi-
stakeholder environmental and social standards. These
provide customers, investors and stakeholders with
assurance regarding sustainability throughout the steel
value chain and inform them about the credibility and
rigor that has gone into auditing social and
environmental performance at ArcelorMittal’s steel
plants and mines. Corporate SD initiatives for the
benefit of the Company, which include, for example,
accelerating progress toward low-carbon steelmaking
and devising innovative steel solutions for a positive
SD impact;
SD-focused Reporting. A robust articulation of
ArcelorMittal’s approach and progress through clear
narrative and transparent reporting verified by a third
party.
In 2021, the Company also continued to deepen its
understanding of the relevant risks in its supply chain by
strengthening its supply chain risk management and audit
processes. To do this, it focused on implementing
ResponsibleSteel™ (see “Management Theme #3: Customer
reassurance” above) at the steel sites and IRMA at the mining
sites. Both standards aim to ensure that both its own sites and
its supply chain uphold international human rights and ESG
standards.
ArcelorMittal’s human rights policy draws on the UN Universal
Declaration of Human Rights, the International Bill of Human
Management report
64
Rights and the core conventions of the International Labor
Organization and the UN Global Compact. It also aims to
contribute to UN SDG 8 (“Decent work and economic growth”),
including target 8.7 on modern slavery. The policy includes
commitments to workers, local communities and business
partners, and covers health and safety, labor rights and the
rights of indigenous people.
Every three years, employees in relevant functions are required
to undertake training on the policy. In 2021, 94.83% of
ArcelorMittal’s relevant workforce had completed up-to-date
human rights training, an increase from 89.5% in 2020. Where
appropriate, the Company provides face-to-face instruction. It
also conducts wider ethical and integrity training: in 2021,
91.32% of ArcelorMittal’s employees had completed up-to-date
training on the Code of Business Conduct, and 96.20% of the
relevant workforce had completed anti-corruption training.
Reporting is central to the Company's promise of openness with
stakeholders. ArcelorMittal is committed to applying best
practice standards in corporate governance in its dealings with
shareholders and other stakeholders, and with respect to
transparency, balance and quality of disclosure and reporting.
This commitment underpins Integrated Annual Reviews and the
Company's Climate Action Reports. ArcelorMittal also published
several country sustainability reports in 2021, alongside its
disclosures to the CDP on climate change and water, and a
number of investor and customer surveys. In 2021, the
Company published its Report on Payments to Governments in
respect of Extractive Activities for the year ended December 31,
2020.
Products
Information regarding segment sales by geographic area and
sales by type of products can be found in note 3 to
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements.
ArcelorMittal has a high degree of product diversification relative
to other steel companies. Its plants manufacture a broad range
of finished and semi-finished steel products with different
specifications, including many complex and highly technical and
sophisticated products that it sells to demanding customers for
use in high-end applications.
ArcelorMittal’s principal steel products include:
semi-finished flat products such as slabs;
finished flat products such as plates, hot- and cold-
rolled coils and sheets, hot-dipped and electro-
galvanized coils and sheets, tinplate and color coated
coils and sheets;
semi-finished long products such as blooms and billets;
finished long products such as bars, wire-rods,
structural sections, rails, sheet piles and wire-products;
and
seamless and welded pipes and tubes.
ArcelorMittal’s main mining products include:
iron ore lump, fines, concentrate, pellets and sinter
feed; and
coking and PCI coal.
Steel-making process
Historically, primary steel producers have been divided into
“integrated” and “mini-mill” producers. Over the past few
decades, a third type of steel producer has emerged that
combines the strengths of both the integrated and the mini-mill
processes. These producers are referred to as “integrated mini-
mill producers”.
Integrated steel-making
In integrated steel production, coal is converted to coke in a
coke oven, and then combined in a blast furnace with iron ore
and fluxes to produce hot metal. This is then combined with
scrap in a converter, which is mainly a basic oxygen, to produce
raw or liquid steel. Once produced, the liquid steel is
metallurgically refined and then transported to a continuous
caster for casting into a slab, bloom or billet or cast directly as
ingots. The cast steel is then further shaped or rolled into its
final form. Various finishing or coating processes may follow this
casting and rolling. Recent modernization efforts by integrated
steel producers have focused on cutting costs through
eliminating unnecessary production steps, reducing manning
levels through automation, and decreasing waste generation.
Integrated mills are substantially dependent upon iron ore and
coking coal which, due to supply and demand imbalances,
shortening of contract durations and the linkage between
contract prices and spot prices, have been characterized by
price volatility in recent years.
Mini-mills
A mini-mill employs an electric arc furnace to directly melt scrap
and/or scrap substitutes such as direct reduced iron, thus
entirely replacing all of the steps up to and including the energy-
intensive blast furnace. A mini-mill incorporates the melt shop,
ladle metallurgical station, casting, and rolling into a unified
continuous flow. Mini-mills are generally characterized by lower
costs of production and higher productivity than integrated steel-
makers. These attributes are due in part to the lower capital
costs and lower operating costs resulting from the streamlined
melting process and the more efficient plant layouts of mini-mills
and lower manpower. The quality of steel produced by mini-mills
is primarily limited by the quality of the metallic raw materials
used in liquid steel-making, which in turn is affected by the
65
Management report
limited availability of high-quality scrap or virgin ore-based
metallics for use in the electric arc furnaces. Mini-mills are
substantially dependent on scrap, which has been characterized
by price volatility in recent years, and the cost of electricity.
Integrated mini-mills
Integrated mini-mills are mini-mills that produce their own
metallic raw materials consisting of high-quality scrap
substitutes, such as direct reduced iron. Unlike most mini-mills,
integrated mini-mills are able to produce steel with the quality of
an integrated producer, since scrap substitutes, such as direct
reduced iron, are derived from virgin iron ore, which has fewer
impurities. The internal production of scrap substitutes as the
primary metallic feedstock provides integrated mini-mills with a
competitive advantage over traditional scrap-based mini-mills by
insulating the integrated mini-mills from their dependence on
scrap, which continues to be subject to price volatility. The
internal production of metallic feedstock also enables integrated
mini-mills to reduce handling and transportation costs. The high
percentage use of scrap substitutes such as direct reduced iron
also allows the integrated mini-mills to take advantage of
periods of low scrap prices by procuring a wide variety of lower-
cost scrap grades, which can be blended with the higher-purity
direct reduced iron charge. Integrated mini-mills are
substantially dependent upon iron ore which, due to supply and
demand imbalances, shortening of contract durations and the
linkage between contract prices and spot prices, have been
characterized by price volatility in recent years. In addition,
because the production of direct reduced iron involves the use
of significant amounts of natural gas, integrated mini-mills are
more sensitive to the price of natural gas also than are mini-mills
using scrap.
Key steel products
Steel-makers primarily produce two types of steel products: flat
products and long products. Flat products, such as sheet or
plate, are produced from slabs. Long products, such as bars,
rods and structural shapes, are rolled from blooms and/or billets.
Flat products
Slab. A slab is a semi-finished steel product obtained by the
continuous casting of steel or rolling ingots on a rolling mill and
cutting them into various lengths. A slab has a rectangular
cross-section and is used as a starting material in the production
process of other flat products (e.g., hot-rolled sheet, plates).
Slabs are typically between 200 and 250mm thick.
Hot-rolled sheet. Hot-rolled sheet is minimally processed steel
that is used in the manufacture of various non-surface critical
applications, such as automobile suspension arms, frames,
wheels, and other unexposed parts in auto and truck bodies,
agricultural equipment, construction products, machinery,
tubing, pipe and guard rails. All flat-rolled steel sheet is initially
hot-rolled, a process that consists of passing a cast slab through
a multi-stand rolling mill to reduce its thickness to typically
between 2 and 25 millimeters, depending on the final product.
Flat-rolled steel sheet that has been wound is referred to as
“coiled”. Alternatively, hot-rolled sheet can be produced using
the thin slab casting and rolling process, where the hot-rolled
sheet thickness produced can be less than one millimeter. This
process is generally used in a flat products mini-mill, but some
integrated examples exist as well.
Cold-rolled sheet. Cold-rolled sheet is hot-rolled sheet that has
been further processed through a pickle line, which is an acid
bath that removes scaling from steel’s surface, and then
successively passed through a rolling mill without reheating until
the desired gauge, or thickness, and other physical properties
have been achieved. Cold-rolling reduces gauge and hardens
the steel and, when further processed through an annealing
furnace and a temper mill, improves uniformity, ductility and
formability. Cold-rolling can also impart various surface finishes
and textures. Cold-rolled steel is used in applications that
demand higher surface quality or finish, such as exposed
automobile and appliance panels. As a result, the prices of cold-
rolled sheet are higher than the prices of hot-rolled sheet.
Typically, cold-rolled sheet is coated or painted prior to sale to
an end-user.
Coated sheet. Coated sheet is generally cold-rolled steel that
has been coated with zinc, aluminum or a combination thereof
to render it corrosion-resistant and to improve its paintability.
Hot-dipped galvanized, electro-galvanized and aluminized
products are types of coated sheet. These are also the highest
value-added sheet products because they require the greatest
degree of processing and tend to have the strictest quality
requirements. Coated sheet is used for many applications, often
where exposed to the elements, such as automobile exteriors,
major household appliances, roofing and siding, heating and air
conditioning equipment, air ducts and switch boxes, as well as
in certain packaging applications, such as food containers.
Plates. Plates are produced by hot-rolling either reheated slabs
or ingots. The principal end uses for plates include various
structural products such as for bridge construction, storage
vessels, tanks, shipbuilding, line pipe, industrial machinery and
equipment.
Tinplate. Tinplate is a light-gauge, cold-rolled, low-carbon steel
usually coated with a micro-thin layer of tin. Tinplate is usually
between 0.14 millimeters and 0.84 millimeters thick and offers
particular advantages for packaging, such as strength,
workability, corrosion resistance, weldability and ease in
decoration. Food and general line steel containers are made
from tinplate.
Electrical steels. There are three principal types of electrical
steel: grain-oriented steels, non-grain oriented fully processed
Management report
66
steels and non-grain oriented semi-processed steels. Non-grain
oriented fully processed steels are iron-silicon alloys with
varying silicon contents and have similar magnetic properties in
all directions in the plane of the sheet. They are principally used
for motors, generators, alternators, ballasts, small transformers
and a variety of other electromagnetic applications. A wide
range of products, including a newly developed thin gauge
material for high frequency applications, are available. Non-
grain oriented semi-processed steels are largely non-silicon
alloys sold in the not finally annealed condition to enhance
punchability. Low power loss and good permeability properties
are developed after final annealing of the laminations.
Long products
Billets/Blooms. Billets and blooms are semi-finished steel
products. Billets generally have square cross-sections up to 180
millimeters by 180 millimeters, and blooms generally have
square or rectangular cross-sections greater than 180
millimeters by 180 millimeters. These products are either
continuously cast or rolled from ingots and are used for further
processing by rolling to produce finished products like bars, wire
rod and sections.
Bars. Bars are long steel products that are rolled from billets.
Merchant bar and reinforcing bar (rebar) are two common
categories of bars. Merchant bars include rounds, flats, angles,
squares, and channels that are used by fabricators to
manufacture a wide variety of products such as furniture, stair
railings, and farm equipment. Rebar is used to strengthen
concrete in highways, bridges and buildings.
Special bar quality (“SBQ”) steel. SBQ steel is the highest
quality steel long product and is typically used in safety-critical
applications by manufacturers of engineered products. SBQ
steel must meet specific applications’ needs for strength,
toughness, fatigue life and other engineering parameters. SBQ
steel is the only bar product that typically requires customer
qualification and is generally sold under contract to long-term
customers. End-markets are principally the automotive, heavy
truck and agricultural sectors, and products made with SBQ
steel include axles, crankshafts, transmission gears, bearings
and seamless tubes.
Wire rods. Wire rod is ring-shaped coiled steel with diameters
ranging from 5.5 to 42 millimeters. Wire rod is used in the
automotive, construction, welding and engineering sectors.
Wire products. Wire products include a broad range of products
produced by cold reducing wire rod through a series of dies to
improve surface finish, dimensional accuracy and physical
properties. Wire products are used in a variety of applications
such as fasteners, springs, concrete wire, electrical conductors
and structural cables.
Structural sections. Structural sections or shapes are the
general terms for rolled flanged shapes with at least one
dimension of their cross-section of 80 millimeters or greater.
They are produced in a rolling mill from reheated blooms or
billets. Structural sections include wide-flange beams, bearing
piles, channels, angles and tees. They are used mainly in the
construction industry and in many other structural applications.
Rails. Rails are hot-rolled from a reheated bloom. They are used
mainly for railway rails but they also have many industrial
applications, including rails for construction cranes.
Seamless tubes. Seamless tubes have outer dimensions of
approximately 25 millimeters to 508 millimeters. They are
produced by piercing solid steel cylinders in a forging operation
in which the metal is worked from both the inside and outside.
The final product is a tube with uniform properties from the
surface through the wall and from one end to the other.
Steel sheet piles. Steel sheet piles are hot rolled products used
in civil engineering for permanent and temporary retaining
structures. Main applications are the construction of quay walls,
jetties, breakwaters, locks and dams, river reinforcement and
channel embankments, as well as bridge abutments and
underpasses. Temporary structures like river cofferdams are
made with steel sheet piles. A special combination of H beams
and steel sheet piles are sometimes used for the construction of
large container terminals and similar port structures.  
Welded pipes and tubes. Welded pipes and tubes are
manufactured from steel sheet that is bent into a cylinder and
welded either longitudinally or helically.
Mining products
ArcelorMittal’s principal mining products which are also raw
material input items for steel operations include iron ore and
solid fuels (coking coal and coke).
ArcelorMittal’s mining and raw materials supply strategy
consists of:
Acquiring and expanding production of certain raw
materials, in particular iron ore, coal and manufacturing
refractory products and developing diverse third-party
customer relationships;
Exploiting its global purchasing reach, pursuing the
lowest unit price available based on the principles of
total cost of ownership and value-in-use through
aggregated purchasing, supply chain and consumption
optimization; and
Leveraging local and low cost advantages on a global
scale.
67
Management report
Faced with more volatile raw materials prices in recent years,
ArcelorMittal’s priority has been to optimize output and
production from its existing sources focused mainly on iron ore
and coking coal rather than to further expand its portfolio of
mining assets. Iron ore and coking coal are its two most
important inputs in the iron-making process.
ArcelorMittal is a party to contracts with other mining companies
that provide long-term, stable sources of raw materials. The
Company's largest iron ore supply contracts with Vale were
renewed in 2017 and a renewal process is currently ongoing.
ArcelorMittal's principal international iron ore suppliers include
Vale in Brazil, Anglo-American (Sishen in South Africa and
Minas Rio in Brazil), Metalloinvest in Russia, Luossavaara-
Kirunavaara AB in Sweden, IOC (Rio Tinto Ltd.) and Baffinland
Iron Mines Corporation ("Baffinland") in Canada. ArcelorMittal’s
principal coal suppliers include the BHP Billiton Mitsubishi
Alliance (“BMA”), Rio Tinto, Anglo Coal, Glencore in Australia,
Contura and Warrior in the United States, Teck Coal in Canada,
Vale in Mozambique and JSW in Poland.
ArcelorMittal believes that its portfolio of long-term supply
contracts can play an important role in preventing disruptions in
the production process. (see “Operating and financial review —
Economic conditions—Raw materials”).
Iron ore
ArcelorMittal sources significant portions of its iron ore needs
from its own mines in Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Bosnia, Canada,
Mexico, Liberia and Brazil. Several of ArcelorMittal’s steel plants
also have in place off-take arrangements with mineral suppliers
located near its production facilities.
For further information on Mining segment iron ore production,
see “Operating and financial review—Operating results”. For
further information on each of ArcelorMittal’s principal iron ore
mining operations including total mining production of iron ore
and coal, see “—Property, plant and equipment— Properties
and capital expenditures” and "—Property, plant and equipment
— Reserves and resources (iron ore and coal)"
Solid fuels
Coking coal
As with iron ore, ArcelorMittal sources a percentage of its coking
coal from its own coal mines in Kazakhstan. The Company’s
mines in Kazakhstan supply substantially all of its requirements
for its steelmaking operations at ArcelorMittal Temirtau.
For further information on coking coal mining production, see
"—Property, plant and equipment— Reserves and resources
(iron ore and coal)"
Coke
ArcelorMittal has its own coke-making facilities at most of its
integrated mill sites, including in Bosnia, Canada, Mexico,
Brazil, Spain, France, Germany, Belgium, Poland, Kazakhstan,
South Africa and Ukraine. While ArcelorMittal meets most of its
own coke requirements, certain of ArcelorMittal’s operating
subsidiaries buy coke from mostly domestic or regional sources
to optimize cost savings from transport efficiencies, and certain
of its subsidiaries sell, on occasion, excess coke at market
prices to third parties. The remainder of the spot purchases of
coke are made from China, the United States and Colombia.
Other raw materials and energy
Metallics (scrap)
ArcelorMittal procures the majority of its scrap requirements
locally and regionally, optimizing transport costs. Typically, scrap
purchases are made in the spot market on a monthly/weekly
basis or with short-term contracts.
Alloys
ArcelorMittal purchases its requirements of bulk and noble
alloys from a number of global, regional and local suppliers on
contracts that are linked to generally-accepted indices or
negotiated on a quarterly basis.
Base metals
The majority of the Company’s base metal needs, including
zinc, tin, aluminum and nickel are purchased under annual
volume contracts. Pricing is based on the market-accepted
indices. Material is sourced from both local and global
producers.
Electricity
ArcelorMittal generally procures its electricity through tariff-
based systems in regulated areas such as parts of the United
States and South Africa, through direct access to markets in
most of its European mills or through bilateral contracts
elsewhere. The duration of these contracts varies significantly
depending on the area and type of arrangement.
For integrated steel mills, plant off-gases from various process
steps are utilized to generate a significant portion of the plant’s
electricity requirements and lower the purchase volumes from
the grid. This is either produced by the plant itself or with a
partner in the form of a co-generation contract.
Natural gas
ArcelorMittal procures much of its natural gas requirements for
its Canadian and Mexican operations from the natural gas spot
market or through short-term contracts entered into with local
suppliers, with prices fixed either by contract or tariff-based spot
market prices. For its European and Ukrainian operations, with a
contractual mix of “all-in” bilateral supply and direct access to
the market, ArcelorMittal sources its natural gas requirements
Management report
68
under the prevailing mix of oil-based pricing systems and
European short term/spot-indexed supply contracts. The
remainder of ArcelorMittal’s natural gas consumption represents
approximately 20% of ArcelorMittal’s total consumption and is
generally sourced from regulated markets.
Industrial gases
Most of ArcelorMittal’s industrial gas requirements are produced
and supplied under long-term contracts with various suppliers in
different geographical regions.
Shipping
ArcelorMittal Shipping ("AM Shipping") provides ocean
transportation solutions to ArcelorMittal’s manufacturing
subsidiaries and affiliates. AM Shipping determines cost-efficient
and timely approaches for the transport of raw materials, such
as iron ore, coal, coke and scrap, and semi-finished and finished
products. AM Shipping is also responsible for providing shipping
services to the Company’s sales organizations. It provides
complete logistics solutions from plants to customer locations
using various modes of transport.
In 2021, AM Shipping arranged transportation for approximately
61.03 million tonnes of raw materials and about 8.71 million
tonnes of finished products. The key objectives of AM Shipping
are to ensure cost-effective and timely shipping services to all
units. AM Shipping acts as the coordinator for the Company's
joint venture with DryLog, a Monaco based shipping company.
Purchasing
ArcelorMittal has implemented a global procurement process for
its major procurement requirements, including raw materials,
capital expenditure items, energy and shipping. ArcelorMittal’s
centralized procurement teams also provide services such as
optimization of contracts and the supply base, logistics and
optimizing different qualities of materials suitable for different
plants and low cost sourcing.
By engaging in these processes, ArcelorMittal seeks to benefit
from economies of scale in a number of ways, including by
establishing long-term relationships with suppliers that
sometimes allow for advantageous input pricing, pooling its
knowledge of the market fundamentals and drivers for inputs
and deploying specialized technical knowledge. This enables
ArcelorMittal to achieve a balanced supply portfolio in terms of
diversification of sourcing risk in conjunction with the ability to
benefit from a number of its own raw materials sources.
ArcelorMittal has institutionalized the “total cost of ownership”
methodology as its way of conducting its procurement activities
across the Group. This methodology focuses on the total cost of
ownership for decision making, with the goal of lowering the
total cost of production through minimization of waste, improved
input material recovery rates and higher rates of recycling.
Sales and marketing
In 2021, ArcelorMittal sold 62.9 million tonnes of steel products.
Sales
The majority of steel sales from ArcelorMittal are destined for
domestic markets. For these domestic markets, sales are
usually approached as a decentralized activity that is managed
either at the business unit or at the production unit level. For
certain specific markets, such as automotive, there is a global
approach offering similar products manufactured in different
production units around the world. In instances where
production facilities are in relatively close proximity to one
another, and where the market requirements are similar, the
sales function is aggregated to serve a number of production
units. In the EU region and in South America, ArcelorMittal owns
a large number of service and distribution centers. Depending
on the level of complexity of the product, or the level of service
required by the customer, the service center operations form an
integral part of the supply chain to ArcelorMittal’s customers.
Distribution centers provide access to ArcelorMittal’s products to
smaller customers that cannot or do not want to buy directly
from the operating facility.
The Group prefers to sell exports through its international
network of sales agencies to ensure that all ArcelorMittal
products are presented to the market in a cost-efficient and
coordinated manner.
Sales are executed at the local level, but are conducted in
accordance with the Group’s sales and marketing and code of
conduct policies.
For some global industries with customers in more than one of
the geographical areas that ArcelorMittal serves, the Company
has established customized sales and service functions. This is
particularly the case for the automotive industry. Sales through
this channel are coordinated at the Group level with respect to
contract, price and payment conditions.
Marketing
Marketing follows the sales activity very closely and is by
preference executed at the local level. In practice, this leads to a
focus on regional marketing competencies, particularly where
there are similarities among regional markets in close
geographical proximity. Local marketing provides guidance to
sales on forecasting and pricing. At the global level, the
69
Management report
objective is to share marketing intelligence with a view towards
identifying new opportunities, either in new products or
applications, new product requirements or new geographical
demand. Where a new product application is involved, the in-
house research and development unit of ArcelorMittal is
involved in developing the appropriate products.
An important part of the marketing function at ArcelorMittal is to
develop short-range outlooks that provide future perspectives on
the state of market demand and supply. These outlooks are
shared with the sales team in the process of finalizing the sales
strategy for the immediate future and with senior management
when market conditions call for production adjustments.
Globally, sales and marketing activities are coordinated to
ensure a harmonized approach to the market. The objective is
to provide similar service experiences to all customers of
ArcelorMittal in each market.
Insurance
ArcelorMittal maintains insurance policies to cover physical loss
or damage to its property and equipment on a reinstatement
basis arising from a number of specified risks, including certain
natural disasters, such as earthquakes, floods or windstorms,
acts of terrorism and certain consequential losses, including
business interruption arising from the occurrence of an insured
event under the said policies.
ArcelorMittal also purchases worldwide third-party public and
product liability insurance coverage for all of its subsidiaries.
Various other types of insurance are also maintained, such as
comprehensive construction and contractor insurance for its
greenfield and major capital expenditures projects, directors and
officers liability, transport, and charterers’ liability, as well as
other customary policies such as car insurance, travel
assistance and medical insurance.
Each of the operating subsidiaries of ArcelorMittal maintains
various local insurance policies that are mandatory at the local
level, such as employer liability, workers compensation and auto
liability, as well as specific insurance such as public liability to
comply with local regulations.
In addition, ArcelorMittal maintains trade credit insurance on
receivables from selected customers, subject to limits that it
believes are consistent with those in the industry, in order to
protect it against the risk of non-payment due to customers’
insolvency or other causes. Not all of ArcelorMittal’s customers
are or can be insured, and even when insurance is available, it
may not fully cover the exposure.
ArcelorMittal believes that its insurance coverage is in line with
industry practice and sufficient to cover normal risks in its
operations. Notwithstanding the insurance coverage that
ArcelorMittal and its subsidiaries carry, the occurrence of an
event that causes losses in excess of limits specified under the
relevant policy, or losses arising from events not covered by
insurance policies, could materially harm ArcelorMittal’s financial
condition and future operating results.
Intellectual property
ArcelorMittal owns and maintains a patent portfolio covering
processes and steel products, including uses and applications
that it creates, develops and implements in territories throughout
the world. Such patents and inventions primarily relate to steel
solutions with new or enhanced properties, as well as new
technologies that generate greater cost-efficiencies.
ArcelorMittal also owns trademarks, both registered and
unregistered, relating to the names and logos of its companies
and the brands of its products. ArcelorMittal has policies and
systems in place to monitor and protect the confidentiality of its
know-how and proprietary information. The Company applies a
general policy for patenting selected new inventions, and its
committees organize an annual patent portfolio screening by
individuals from the Company’s R&D and business sectors in
order to optimize the global efficiency of the Company’s patent
portfolio. The Company’s patent portfolio includes more than
10,500 patents and patent applications, mostly recent and
medium-term, for more than 724 patent families, with 77
inventions newly-protected in 2021. Because of this constant
innovation, the Company does not expect the lapse of patents
that protect older technology to materially affect current
revenue.
In addition to its patent portfolio, ArcelorMittal is constantly
developing technical know-how and other unpatented
proprietary information related to design, production process,
decarbonization solutions for steel production and use of high
quality steel products, leading to development of new
applications or to improvement of steel solutions proposed to its
customers, such as the ones aiming at weight reduction for
vehicles. ArcelorMittal has also been granted licenses for
technologies developed by third parties in order to allow it to
propose comprehensive steel solutions to customers.
ArcelorMittal is not aware of any pending lawsuits alleging
infringement of others’ intellectual property rights that could
materially harm its business.
Government regulations
ArcelorMittal’s operations are subject to various regulatory
regimes in the regions in which it conducts its operations. The
following is an overview of the principal features of the
Company's regulatory regimes, as of December 31, 2021, that
affect or are likely to affect the Company's operations.
See “Risk factors” and note 9.3 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated
financial statements.
Management report
70
Environmental laws and regulations
ArcelorMittal’s operations are subject to a broad range of laws,
directives and regulations relating to air emissions, surface and
groundwater protection, wastewater storage, treatment and
discharges, the use and handling of hazardous or toxic
materials, waste management, recycling, treatment and disposal
practices, the remediation of environmental contamination, the
protection of soil, biodiversity and ecosystems or rehabilitation
(including in mining).
In December 2019, the European Commission presented the
Communication on the European Green Deal, which sets out a
detailed vision to make Europe the first climate-neutral continent
by 2050, safeguard biodiversity, establish a circular economy
and eliminate pollution, while boosting the European Industry.
As these laws and regulations in the European Union stemming
from the Green Deal and other jurisdictions continue to become
more stringent, ArcelorMittal expects to expend substantial
resources including operating and capital expenditures to
achieve or maintain ongoing compliance. Further details
regarding specific environmental proceedings involving
ArcelorMittal, including provisions to cover environmental
remedial activities and liabilities, decommissioning and asset
retirement obligations are described in note 9.1 to ArcelorMittal’s
consolidated financial statements.
ArcelorMittal anticipates that its expenditures with respect to
environmental matters in the EU over the next several years will
relate primarily to installations of additional air emission controls,
to requirements imposed in the course of renewal of permits and
authorizations, including those pursuant to ongoing
implementation and upcoming revision of the IED (Directive
2010/75/EU), respecting achievement amongst others of dust,
NOx and SO2 and to address GHG issues, including the
reduction of emissions and purchase of allowances.
In relation to the joint venture Acciaierie d'Italia (formerly
ArcelorMittal Italia), certain environmental obligations
(decontamination and environmental capital expenditures) of the
previous operators regarding the Taranto plant have been
transferred to Acciaierie d'Italia, which operates the Taranto
plant as lessee and, as such, is required to implement an
environmental plan. This will require significant capital
investments by Acciaierie d'Italia. See also further information
on Acciaierie d'Italia in "Introduction—Risk factors" and
"Introduction—Key transactions and recent developments" and
"Properties and capital expenditures—Investments in joint
ventures".
As the central directive to tackle industrial pollution, the IED
represents a key pillar of the European Green Deal. Policy
options to enhance its performance may include, for example,
the improvement of the Best Available Techniques reference
documents ("BREF") elaboration process or furthering the
contribution to circular economy objectives. The adoption by the
EU Commission is planned for the beginning of 2022. A
Commission proposal for a revised IED is expected by March
2022. It will look at the sectoral scope of the legislation and at
how to make it fully consistent with climate, energy and circular
economy policies.
Policy options to with respect to the IED may include, for
example, a more central and authoritative role in industrial
decarbonization; a more ambitious approach for how the IED
promotes a transition to safer chemicals, resource efficiency and
the circular economy; expanding the focus on supporting
innovation and/or addressing issues associated with the
effectiveness of the current Directive.
Moreover, with respect to waste shipments, the European
Commission is revising the EU rules as the proposal in Europe
seeks to enforce the principle that waste can only be exported if
it is managed as sustainably as in the EU, otherwise companies
will have to stop the export. In Brazil, the government has
issued ordinance which creates the obligation to register a
Waste Transportation Manifest nationwide.
Environmental requirements impacting industrial operations are
also becoming more stringent in other jurisdictions. For
example, in Canada, the Environment and Climate Change
Canada Government Department (“ECCC”) updated the Base
Level Industrial Emission Requirements (“BLIERs”) under the
federal Air Quality Management System, thus incurring
considerable investments to comply with emission regulations.
Provincial regulations in Ontario and Quebec will also be
requiring further emissions reduction.
In Ontario at ArcelorMittal Dofasco, the SO2 BLIER requires to
install a full coke oven gas desulphurization by December 31,
2025. Currently, on a plant-wide basis, ArcelorMittal Dofasco’s
facility is meeting its BLIERs objective. Moreover, the
decarbonization project will impact ArcelorMittal Dofasco’s
overall NOx emissions.
In Quebec, pursuant to Quebec 2011 Clean Air Regulation Act
regulating particulate matter (“PM”), a combustion chamber and
canopy hood volume increase at its Contrecoeur East facility is
in progress with the expected completion date beginning of
2022.
In Kazakhstan, beginning in 2025, complex ecological permits
for emissions into the environment will impose more stringent
emissions standards and also outline measures for reducing
emissions (production improvements). Moreover, in July 2021,
the new Environmental Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan
came into force, which introduces the “polluters pays” principle –
therefore increasing liability risks.
71
Management report
In Ukraine, over the period of 2020-2021, a range of draft laws
aimed at the environment protection have been submitted to the
Ukrainian Parliament. The documents are to improve the
policies and provide variety of instruments to regulate GHG and
industrial emissions, waste management sector and strengthen
the state environmental inspection. These draft laws will convey
a substantial change into the environmental regulation within the
next two years. In October 2021, the Ukrainian Government
approved the Environmental Security and Climate Adaptation
Strategy until 2030. Though this Strategy primarily deals with
climate change mitigation measures, it also focuses on the
industrial pollution reduction, the effective chemical safety
system establishment, the rational use of natural resources,
among others. The Strategy will be implemented in accordance
with the approved action plan, setting out the list of measures
for the consecutive three years. Ukraine is implementing EU
directives on industrial emissions and waste. As a part of the
IED implementation in Ukraine, the industrial emissions law will
introduce a concept of BATs, which will be required for
implementation by the largest facilities. Most of the large
industrial companies, while planning modernization or new
construction projects, have been already building their
investment strategies upon BATs. The industrial emissions law
and subsequent secondary legislation are expected to be
adopted as early as 2022 and beyond, but the impact of this
legislation is already currently visible. Also, in October 2021, the
national Pollutant Release and Transfer Register (“PRTR”) was
launched in Ukraine. The PRTR contains data on emissions of
polluting substances released into the air and water, the
volumes of waste generation as well as information on the
environmental inspections carried out. The Ministry of
Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine has
pledged to extend the scope of information and regularly update
the register.
In Mexico, new waste legislation is under discussion. Pursuant
to the last version of the proposal, dated September 2021, the
standard on maximum permissible limits of wastewater
discharges is currently under review in order to reduce
maximum permissible limits. Such a regulatory change would
incur increased costs, as ArcelorMittal would need to invest on
new waste treatment systems in order to fulfill the new
requirements. Moreover, ArcelorMittal needs to comply by July
1, 2022 with new rules on the measurement of national waters
that mandates continuous data monitoring.
ArcelorMittal’s mining activities also are subject to increasingly
stringent environmental and safety requirements.
For example, in Brazil, regulations from the National Mining
Agency (“ANM”) focus mainly in simplifying the procedures for
requesting research or mining, revising existing standards
concerning mining companies’ obligations regarding the safety
of mining dams (monitoring activities, compliance and
operability assessments, and dam emergency action plans) and
standardization of the procedures regarding the Mine Closure
Plan and decommissioning requests (ANM Resolution No. 68,
04/30/21).
In the State of Minas Gerais, several norms regarding dam
safety have been adopted, among them, the State Policy for
People Affected by Dams, the guidelines for the presentation of
the Emergency Action Plan, the rules applicable to the
accreditation of independent external auditors to carry out
technical safety audits under the scope of the State Policy for
Dam Safety, as well as the process for registration and
classification of dams subject to the State Policy for Dam Safety.
In Canada, the mining industry is negotiating depollution permits
applicable to AMMC and ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada
facilities. In the mining sector, some objectives for dust, NOx
and SO2 were also identified and a draft agreement prepared,
but there has been no further progress.
The renewal requests of the depollution permits for AMMC's
Mont Wright operations, Fire Lake and Port-Cartier pellet plant
are still being analyzed by the environmental authorities that
wish to apply the same standards to all mines. These permits
establish the targets for water, air, soil and waste management,
as well as the monitoring and reporting frequencies and
requirements. 
The above mentioned Quebec 2011 Clean Air Act reduced the
limit for total PM from 120 to 75 grams/tonne produced for
existing pelletizing plants, including ArcelorMittal Mines Canada.
The electrostatic precipitator refurbishment plan included in the
five-year capital expenditure plan will contribute to ensuring
conformity with the new emission limit on a medium-term basis.
This project is being undertaken over a 10-year timeline, and its
expected cost will be approximately CAD15 million.
Moreover, renewed depollution permits that will apply to
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada’s Contrecoeur West and
East facilities, issued respectively on December 21, 2018 and
April 27, 2021, establish more stringent targets for water, air, soil
and waste management, as well as the monitoring and reporting
frequencies and requirements. Obtaining the new depollution
permits will require increasing monitoring frequencies as well as
conducting certain studies including water usage, air dispersion
modelling, phase I environmental site assessment, former EAF
dust stockpile site and former slag management area
restoration.
In addition, Québec’s revised 2018 regulation relating to
compensation for adverse effects on wetlands and bodies of
water, will apply to projects conducted in Port-Cartier and also
apply at ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada future projects.
Management report
72
An environmental performance agreement - signed between
Environment and Climate Change Canada (“ECCC”), the Iron
Ore Company of Canada and AMMC - is in effect from January
5, 2018 to June 1, 2026. It aims to implement BLIERs
developed for the iron ore pellet sector. More precisely, it
specifies the membership, timelines and deliverables of the NOx
Working Group and will ensure that the BLIERs limits for PM2.5
and SO2 are met, and that the approach to study NOx is
implemented.
It is difficult to fully assess the extent to which additional
operating or capital expenditures will be required to comply with
pending or recently-enacted amendments to environmental
laws, directives and regulations or what effect they will have on
the Company’s business, financial results or cash flow from
operations.
In addition, in 2021, the Company approved 40 multi-year
projects with identified environmental benefits and involving
capital expenditure of $565 million and 34 multi-year projects
with identified energy benefits and involving capital expenditure
of $442 million. The latter includes 11 multi-year projects
specifically targeted to decarbonization involving capital
expenditure of $174 million. Actual capital expenditure on
decarbonization initiatives for the year ended December 31,
2021, amounted to $0.1 billion and is expected to increase to
$0.3 billion (net of government support) in 2022. See also
further information on key environmental projects in "—
Sustainable development" and "Capital expenditure projects".
Industrial emissions regulation: climate change
In December 2015, 195 countries participating in the United
Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (“UNFCC”),
at its COP21 held in Paris, adopted a global agreement on the
reduction of climate change (the “Paris Agreement”). The Paris
Agreement sets a goal to limit the increase in global average
temperature to well below 2 degrees Celsius and pursues efforts
to limit the increase to 1.5 degrees Celsius, to be achieved by
getting global GHG emissions to peak as soon as possible. The
Paris Agreement consists of two elements: a legally binding
commitment by each participating country to set an emissions
reduction target, referred to as “nationally determined
contributions” or “NDCs”, with a review of the NDCs that could
lead to updates and enhancements every five years beginning
in 2023 (Article 4) and a transparency commitment requiring
participating countries to disclose in full their progress (Article
13). The majority of countries have issued their intended NDCs.
More recently, during COP26, the signatories reached a final
agreement, the Glasgow Pact. This was the first climate
conference pact in the history of UN climate talks to contain any
mention of the need to end the world’s reliance on coal and
fossil fuel subsidies. Countries have been asked to come to
COP27 with strengthened plans to slash emissions. One of the
most important announcements made is that the governments
have finally reached agreement on how to progress the
development of tradable carbon credits, known as Article 6 of
the Paris Agreement. Governments agreed to establish the
standards for two types of carbon markets: for carbon units
traded between governments that are over and underachieving
their nationally determined contributions (NDCs), and for GHG
reductions created and traded anywhere in the world by the
public or private sector. A UN appointed body will deliver
recommendations on the functioning of these markets to COP27
next year.
Specifically, for the steel sector, heavy industry was a focus of
initiatives at COP26. Steel was one of the five Glasgow
breakthrough sectors, (with power, road transport, hydrogen and
agriculture), which collectively cover more than 50% of global
emissions. The aim is to make clean technologies the most
affordable, accessible and attractive choice for all in each of the
most polluting sectors by 2030, particularly supporting the
developing world to access the innovation and tools needed to
transition to net zero. The goal is to reach net-zero emission
steel as the preferred choice in global markets, with efficient use
and net-zero emission steel production established and growing
in every region by 2030.
Alongside the Glasgow Pact, Governments of the United
Kingdom, India, Canada and the United Arab Emirates launched
the Industrial Deep Decarbonization Initiative (“IDDI”) campaign.
The IDDI aims to achieve net-zero in major steel and concrete
public construction by 2050, with specific interim targets by
2030, by means of standards and evaluation guidelines on
green procurement.
In July 2021, the European Climate Law was published, setting
a new EU climate ambition target aiming at achieving at least a
55% reduction in greenhouse gases (“GHG”) emissions in 2030
versus 1990 (compared with the current ambition of a 40%
reduction) and reaching carbon neutrality by 2050.
On July 14, 2021, the European Commission adopted the “Fit
for 55” Package with a view to adapting climate and energy
legislation to the 2030 ambition set by the European Climate
Law. The EU also committed internationally to its 55% reduction
target. The “Fit for 55” amends several pieces of legislation that
are already applicable to ArcelorMittal, such as the EU
Emissions Trading Scheme (“EU-ETS”), the Renewable Energy
Directive, the Energy Efficiency Directive, Energy Taxation
Directive and introduces a proposal for establishing a Carbon
Border Adjustment Mechanism (“CBAM”).
ArcelorMittal’s activities in the 27 member states of the EU are
subject to the EU-ETS, which was launched in 2005 pursuant to
European Directive 2003/87/EC, relating to GHG emissions.
The EU-ETS is based on a cap and trade principle, setting a cap
73
Management report
on GHG emissions from covered installations that is then
reduced over time. Within this cap, companies receive emission
allowances which they can sell to or buy from one another as
needed. The limit on the total number of allowances available
ensures that they have a value. The EU is implementing its
more stringent Phase 4 EU-ETS for the 2021 to 2030 period in a
manner that may require ArcelorMittal to incur additional costs to
acquire emissions allowances. Under the current rules, to
achieve the EU’s overall greenhouse gas emissions reduction
target by 2030, the sectors covered by the EU-ETS must reduce
their emissions by 43% compared to 2005 levels. In order to
achieve the new EU 2030 ambition, the ETS proposal requires
sectors under ETS to reduce their emissions by 61%. In
particular, upcoming implementation rules for trading period 4.2
are expected to further reduce current benchmark and the
resulting shortage in free allocation levels which would put the
European steel industry at a significant disadvantage versus
global competition (see notes 6.3 and 9.1 to the consolidated
financial statements).
Moreover, the European Green Deal announced the revision of
the Renewable Energy Directive. The Commission proposed to
increase the current EU-level target of “at least 32%” of
renewable energy sources in the overall energy mix to at least
40% by 2030, which represents doubling the current renewables
share of 19.7% in just a decade. The Proposal aims to deploy
renewables across all sectors, and particularly in sectors where
progress in integrating renewables had been slower – such as
the industry.
In addition, revision of the existing Land Use, Land Use Change
and Forestry (“LULUCF”) is part of the energy and climate
legislative framework. The proposal aims to increase the carbon
removals to 310 million of tonnes CO2e by 2030 and to achieve
climate neutrality in the combined land use, forestry and
agriculture sector by 2035 at EU level. The LULUCF sector is
connected to all ecosystems and economic activities that rely on
the land and the services it provides, therefore impacting
ArcelorMittal’s sites.
Finally, the Sustainable Product Initiative which will revise the
Directive 2009/125/EC (“Ecodesign Directive”) and propose
additional legislative measures as appropriate, aims to make
products placed on the EU market more sustainable. The
initiative will also address the presence of harmful chemicals in
steel.
GHG emissions regulations are being implemented in an
increasing number of other jurisdictions where ArcelorMittal
operates. 
For example, in South Africa climate legislation is developing
rapidly in order to regulate the carbon footprint of industry in the
form of carbon pricing mechanisms and emission thresholds.
The Carbon Tax Act to tax carbon dioxide emissions was
adopted and came into effect in 2019. Moreover, a Climate
Change Bill is currently awaiting parliamentary approval, and is
expected to be promulgated by early 2022. This Climate
Change Bill will set up a comprehensive and harmonized GHG
legal framework, along with the implementation of Carbon
Budget allocations for companies from 2023 onwards
(exceedances of such allocations will be taxed in terms of the
Carbon Tax Act in combination with the Carbon Tax which is
already collected).
Moreover, with the imminent review in 2022 of the emission
standards prescribed in terms of the “National Environmental
Management: Air Quality Act (Act 39 of 2004)”, industries can
expect more stringent emission limits and additional compliance
monitoring and reporting obligations in the near future.
Furthermore, greater emphasis is anticipated on diffuse dust
emission management, with the primary objective of improving
ambient air quality on a national level. Consequently, emission
reduction strategies for ArcelorMittal South Africa’s business
units will receive greater consideration from the authorities and
local NGO’s.
In Canada, carbon pricing regulations are becoming more
stringent. Starting in January 1, 2022 ArcelorMittal Dofasco and
Ontario industries will be regulated on carbon pricing under the
Ontario Emissions Performance System (“OEPS”), transitioning
out of the Federal out-put based pricing system (“OBPS”). It was
approved by the Federal government in late 2020 and the cost
may be marginally lower compared to the OBPS. However, the
Federal government intends to ensure provincial GHG programs
are rigorous enough to meet Federal carbon reduction targets
(40 – 45% lower than 2005 by 2030).  Details about the new
Provincial system are under development since the Federal
government imposed in 2021 new GHG reductions; results are
expected to be announced early 2022. Possible risks include
potential reduction in free allowances to the steel sector and
increased costs. In the OEPS, integrated steel GHG emission
performance standards are set for: coke, iron, steel and general
combustion. There are 100% allowances for fixed emissions
and a declining cap for combustion emissions: starting at 100%,
decreasing by 2% per year for high Emissions-Intensive and
Trade-Exposed companies.  Compliance is achieved by
reducing GHGs or by purchasing compliance units (e.g., surplus
credits & offsets).
In Quebec, the 2030 Plan for a Green Economy set a 37.5%
greenhouse gases emission reduction target compared with
1990 levels, and to reach carbon neutrality by 2050. Separate
consultations by the government of Quebec are underway with
large GHG emitters in each province with regard to the cap and
trade program regulation for the second and subsequent
compliance periods from 2021 to 2030. For Québec,
consultations were completed for the 2021 to 2023 compliance
Management report
74
period and the financial impact of the regulation was reduced
compared to what was presented at the end of 2016 for the
period. For the period 2024 to 2030, negotiations are still in
progress in order to minimize the financial impact of regulatory
changes on ArcelorMittal’s operating subsidiaries in Canada. 
Regarding clean energy, a one-year test with liquefied natural
gas (“LNG”) was started in the spring of 2018. At AMMC, a total
of six burners on one production line were converted to LNG
with the objective of reducing the cost of GHG emissions. To
improve the energy usage, multiple initiatives are implemented
by AMMC at the pellet plant, among which the three-stage
screening conveyor project is the most successful in increasing
energy efficiency. Projects on cleaner fuel usage, such as
natural gas and bioenergy, are being studied at the pellet plant.
As part of Canada’s climate plan to reduce emissions and to
accelerate the use of clean technologies and fuels, the 2017
Clean Fuel Standard (“CFS”) establishes lifecycle carbon
intensity requirements separately for liquid, gaseous and solid
fuels that are used in transportation, industry and buildings. 
This performance-based approach is intended to incentivize
innovation, development and use of a broad range of lower
carbon fuels, alternative energy sources and technologies. The
CFS only requires liquid fuel (e.g., gasoline, diesel, home
heating oil) suppliers to reduce the carbon intensity (CI) of their
fuels. Gaseous and solid fossil fuels have been eliminated from
the scope (ArcelorMittal Dofasco and associations heavily
advocated against the inclusion of gaseous and solid fuels). 
Beginning in 2022, the cost increase of liquid fuels will be
passed on to consumers.
Brazil created the Low Carbon Industry Technical Committee
and the Interministerial Committee on Climate Change and
Green Growth. These are advisory bodies and are intended to
articulate public and private initiative agents and to stimulate the
transition to a low carbon economy in the country.
The Ministry of Environment's Ordinance No. 386, of 08/23/21,
established the National Air Quality Management System and
the “National Pure Air Program” (which aims to ensure air quality
in urban areas).
In the State of São Paulo, the Decision of the Board of the State
of São Paulo Environmental Company of the State of São Paulo
(“CETESB”) instituted the Greenhouse Gases Emissions
Inventory, by enterprises, defining the respective criteria for
elaboration. Starting in 2022, it will require that certain types of
enterprises (e.g, coking plants, metallic mineral sintering plants,
pig iron or steel production plants with a production capacity
exceeding 22,000 t/year, ferrous metal foundries with a
production capacity exceeding 7,500 t/year and other facilities
with fossil fuel consumption that emit more than 20,000 t/year of
CO2, HFC's, PFC's or SF6) should prepare and communicate
annually (between September 1 and October 31) to CETESB an
Inventory of Greenhouse Gas Emissions containing information
about carbon dioxide ("CO2"), methane ("CH4"), nitrous oxide
("N2O"), sulfur hexafluoride ("SF6"), hydrofluorocarbons
("HFC's"), and perfluorocarbons ("PFC's"). The report issued will
always refer to the emissions of the previous base year. Initially
and until more precise criteria are available, the methodology for
calculating the estimated emissions can be the ABNT NBR ISO
14.064-1 standard. The standard provides for 3 scopes of
emissions: direct emissions, indirect emissions arising from the
source of electricity used, and indirect emissions arising from
own or outsourced vehicle fleets. The presentation of sources of
indirect emissions from own or outsourced vehicle fleets will be
optional.
Law enforcement in Brazil is expected to become more frequent
and stricter in coming years, especially regarding mining
activities. Additionally, in the next few years, investments may
be necessary to reduce air emissions and carbon emissions.
In Argentina, climate goals are becoming more ambitious as
well. In December 2020, the country presented its second
Nationally Determined Contribution (“NDC2”), where it updated
and intensified its commitment to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions by 2030. Argentina ultimately aims to be carbon
neutral by 2050. In addition, end of 2020 Decree 1030/2020 was
adopted to implement the 2019 Law 27520 on Minimum
Budgets for Adaptation and Mitigation to Global Climate
Change. At local level, three provinces have already published
their own local Climate Change Law: i) Ciudad Autónoma de
Buenos Aires, ii) Rio Negro and iii) Santa Fe. In the latter,
ArcelorMittal Acindar has the main site (Direct Reduction,
Steelplant, HotRolling Mill). The Law 14019/20 for Santa Fe
province defines the public policy for responding to climate
change and sets a period of one year to establish measures and
actions regarding the reduction of greenhouse gases and
adaptation to climate change (not regulated up to now). In its
article 14, it mentions that the provincial government may
establish a Carbon Emissions Trading System.
Moreover, ArcelorMittal is increasing its consumption of
renewable energy through private power purchase agreements
in two sites: i) Tablada site, which is the case since 2019 and ii)
Villa Constitucion site, from 2024 onwards. In both cases, no
additional financial impact should be incurred. ArcelorMittal
Acindar’s annual demand should amount to 1.3 TWh per year.
In Mexico, the Government launched a comprehensive climate
policy within the framework of an ETS to meet its obligations
under the Paris Agreement. On October 1, 2019, the
Government published rules and foundations of an emissions
trading system for those who generate more than 100,000 tons.
of CO2/year. Starting from 2020, a pilot  ETS is being
implemented for 3 years for ArcelorMittal México Long and Flat
75
Management report
Segments and Services areas (“SERSIINSA”). As the program
is still in a trial and analysis period, if ArcelorMittal Mexico
exceeds the granted emission credits, it will not be obliged to
buy more rights of emission nor invest in reduction projects. The
ETS process will start formally on January 1, 2023. Moreover,
General Federal Law for Climate Change mandates
ArcelorMittal Mexico to verify and validate its yearly CO2
emissions report with an external authorized company every
year.
In Ukraine, the climate change policy is being dynamically
developed. The Law "On Monitoring, Reporting and Verification
of Greenhouse Gas Emissions" ("MRV Law") came into force on
January 1, 2021. It aims at introducing the EU’s MRV rules for
the largest carbon emitters and paves the way for the ETS
implementation, which is compatible with EU ETS. Hence, in
April 2022 the first verified data on GHG emissions from the
largest Ukrainian industrial companies will be published in
accordance with the MRV Law. Moreover, Ukraine submitted its
second Nationally Determined Contribution (“NDC2”) on July 31,
2021. The NDC2 involves a target of 65% reduction of GHG
emissions below the 1990 level by 2030, in line with the above
mentioned LULUCF Regulation. The NDC2 has increased the
Ukraine’s ambition from the target announce in the first NDC –
at least 40% reduction of GHG emissions below the 1990 level
by 2030. Apart of the 2030 target, the NDC2 contains the new
pledge of climate neutrality by 2060, repeating the target
announce earlier in the “National Economic Strategy until 2030”,
approved by the Ukrainian Government in March 2021.
Additionally, in October 2021 the Ukrainian Government
approved the Environmental Security and Climate Adaptation
Strategy until 2030. This Strategy has been developed to fulfil
Ukraine’s international obligations under the Paris Agreement,
providing the strategic outlook for the prospective adaptation
measures to the consequences of global climate change. The
document also focuses on the industrial pollution reduction; the
effective chemical safety system establishment; the rational use
of natural resources etc. As stated above, the Strategy will be
implemented in accordance with the approved action plan,
setting out the list of measures for the consecutive three years.
ArcelorMittal is closely monitoring local, national and
international negotiations, regulatory and legislative
developments and is endeavoring to reduce its own emissions
where appropriate.
Health and safety laws and regulations
ArcelorMittal’s operations are subject to a broad range of laws
and regulations relating to the protection of human health and
safety. As these laws and regulations in the United States, the
EU and other jurisdictions continue to become more stringent,
ArcelorMittal expects to expend substantial amounts to achieve
or maintain compliance. See “Risk factors—Legal and
regulatory risks—ArcelorMittal is subject to strict environmental,
health and safety laws and regulations that could give rise to a
significant increase in costs and liabilities.” ArcelorMittal has
established health and safety guidelines requiring each of its
business units and sites to comply with all applicable laws and
regulations. Compliance with such laws and regulations and
monitoring changes to them are addressed primarily at the
business unit level. ArcelorMittal has a clear and strong health
and safety policy, aimed at reducing on a continuing basis the
severity and frequency of accidents; through its Health & Safety
Council and Management Committee, the Company reinforces
the penetration of the safety culture in the Company. The
effective policy outlines the commitment ArcelorMittal has made
to the health and safety of all employees and reinforces the
accountability of the local management and encourages the
continuous improvement in health and safety performance at
unit level, which permits the Health & Safety Council and
Management Committee to define and track performance
targets and monitor results from every business unit and sites.
See "Business overview—Sustainable development—
Management Theme #1: Health and safety" for further
information.
Foreign trade
ArcelorMittal has manufacturing operations in many countries
and sells its products worldwide. In 2021, certain countries and
communities, such as Canada, the EU, Egypt, India, Mexico,
Philippines, South Africa, Thailand, Turkey, and the U.S.
continued or launched investigations into whether to impose/
continue imposing trade remedies (usually anti-dumping or
safeguard measures) against injury, or the threat thereof,
caused by increasing steel imports originating from various steel
producing countries. The EU is currently carrying out anti-
dumping reviews or investigations into hot-rolled and cold-rolled
coil from Russia, corrosion-resistant steel from Russia and
Turkey, electrolytic chromium coated steel ("ECCS") from China
and Brazil and Wire Rod from China. Canada is currently
carrying out a number of anti-dumping and anti-subsidy
investigations into cold-rolled steel and corrosion resistant steel,
as well as reviewing existing anti-dumping and anti-subsidy
measures on hot-rolled coil from China, Brazil, Ukraine and
India.
Under both international agreements and the domestic trade
laws of most countries, trade remedies are available to domestic
industries where imports are “dumped” or “subsidized” and such
imports cause injury, or a threat thereof, to a domestic industry.
Although, there are differences in how trade remedies are
assessed, such laws have common features established in
accordance with World Trade Organization (“WTO”) standards.
Dumping involves exporting a product at a price lower than that
at which the same or similar product is sold in the home market
of the exporter, or where the export prices are lower than a
value that typically must be at or above the full cost of
Management report
76
production (including sales and marketing costs) plus a
reasonable amount for profit. Subsidies from governments
(including, among others, grants and loans at artificially low
interest rates) are similarly actionable under certain
circumstances. The trade remedies available are typically (i) an
anti-dumping duty order where injurious dumping is found and
(ii) a countervailing duty order or suspension agreement where
injurious subsidization is found. Normally, the duty is equal to
the amount of dumping or subsidization that is generally
imposed on the imported product (other than in the EU where
the lesser duty rule is applied). Accordingly, such orders and
suspension agreements do not prevent the importation of a
product, but rather require that either the product be priced at a
non-dumped level or without the benefit of subsidies, or that the
importer pay the difference between such dumped or subsidized
price and the actual price to the government as a duty.
Safeguard measures are addressed more generally to a
particular product, irrespective of its country of origin, to protect
domestic production against serious injury caused by
unforeseen, sharp and sudden increase of imports.
All WTO members are required to review anti-dumping duty and
countervailing duty orders every five years to determine if they
should be maintained, revised or revoked. This requires a
review of whether the dumping or subsidization is likely to
continue or recur if the order/suspension agreement is revoked
and whether a domestic industry in the country is likely to suffer
the continuation or recurrence of the injury within the reasonably
foreseeable future if the orders are revoked. If the government
finds dumping or subsidization and the injury is likely to continue
or recur, then the orders continue. In the case of safeguard
measures enduring for greater than three years, all WTO
members are required to review the imposed measures in the
mid-term of the relevant measure. After a review, safeguard
measures may be extended if they continue to be required, but
the total period for the application of safeguard measures may
not exceed eight years.
In a number of markets in which ArcelorMittal has manufacturing
operations, it may be the beneficiary of trade actions intended to
address trade distortions consistent with WTO regulations, such
as the examples mentioned above. In other situations, certain
operations of ArcelorMittal may be a respondent to anti-dumping
and countervailing duty cases and its exported products might
be subject to anti-dumping and countervailing duties or other
trade restrictions, for example anti-dumping duties imposed in
2017 by the Egyptian government against rebar imports from
Ukraine, Turkey and China affecting exports from ArcelorMittal
operations in Ukraine.
USA Section 232:
On March 23, 2018, after a section 232 national security
investigation with respect to steel imports, the Trump
Administration imposed tariffs of 25% on steel products from all
but a select list of countries, with a temporary suspension
applied for Canada, Mexico, Argentina, South Korea, Brazil and
the EU until May 1, 2018. Subsequently, Australia obtained a full
exemption, and imports from Argentina, Brazil, and South Korea
are subject to annual quotas. In addition, as of May 16, 2019,
Turkish imports are subject to a 25% tariff after having been
subject to 50% tariffs since August 2018. Tariffs on imports of
steel products from Canada and Mexico were eliminated on May
17, 2019, which led to positive impacts in the Company’s
NAFTA business units; imports from Canada and Mexico were
monitored to identify if imported volumes surge meaningfully
beyond historic levels. On August 28, 2020, President Trump
closed the fourth quarter of 2020 Brazilian quota (no further
imports allowed) on semi-finished steel although the Company
received an expedited exclusion to import 40,000 metric tons of
semi-finished steel in the fourth quarter; the 2021 quota will
revert to the original aggregate 3.5 million tonnes volume. On
October 31, 2021, the U.S. and EU announced that they had
reached agreement to modify the section 232 measures on U.S.
steel imports from the EU. Effective January 1, 2022, the U.S.
replaced the existing Section 232 tariffs on EU steel with a Tariff-
rate Quota (TRQ) consistent with pre-Section 232 trade volumes 
in return for the EU dropping the threat of retaliatory tariffs. The
total annual import volume under the TRQ is set at 3.3 million
tonnes allocated by product category and on an EU member
state basis. Only steel “melted and poured” in the EU is eligible
for duty-free treatment. Imports above the TRQ volumes will
continue to be subject to the 25% tariff. An additional 1.1 million
tonnes of products previously excluded from Section 232 tariffs
will also be allowed to continue duty-free.
The USA Section 232 tariffs have triggered concerns of trade
deflection worldwide and several countries initiated domestic
remediation measures. On March 26, 2018, the EU Commission
opened ex-officio a safeguard investigation on 26 products
(including 19 long, flat and stainless steel products and 7 tubes
and other steel products). On July 18, 2018, the EU
Commission published provisional measures which entered into
force on July 19, 2018 based on global tariff quotas with a 100%
quota based on average imports over the past 3 years on 23
product categories. Imports that exceeded the above quotas
would face a 25% tariff but certain 'developing' countries were
exempt when their import share was below 3%. The EU’s
provisional safeguard measures were replaced by definitive
safeguard measures approved by EU member states on
January 16, 2019 and went into effect on February 2, 2019,
which cover the full steel product scope, setting country-based
quotas for larger importers on all product categories, except for
77
Management report
hot rolled (global), and quarterly quota calculations for residual
volumes of all products. The measures also include three
phases of 5% quota relaxations in February 2019, July 2019
and July 2020, which can be adapted to market conditions for
each product individually. Countries subject to quotas have an
incentive to frontload the consumption of their national quota in
order to benefit from the residual quotas in the final quarter of
the period, thus ensuring full quota consumptions. In July 2019,
the EU commission completed a review investigation of these
safeguard measures and proposed modifications, which were
implemented on October 1, 2019. The main changes include:
a reduction of quotas to 3% (from the 5%               
quotas applicable since July 1, 2019),
inclusion of  additional countries in the developing
country quota list which had met the 3% import levels,
a quarterly cap of 30% of the HRC global applicable to
each country's total import cap for hot rolled coil, and
a 30% cap applicable to the last quarter per period of a
country's total cap on wire rod and rebar imports, as
well as a new requirement that end users (product
purchasers) validate any imports of category 4B
products (hot dip galvanized products used in the auto
industry).
In February 2020, the EU Commission started a second review
of the EU Steel Safeguards to consider adjustments to the tariff-
rate quota considering changes since the last review in 2019.
On June 12, 2020, EU member states voted in favor of the
Commission’s revised measures. These were implemented from
July 1, 2020.The main changes include:
Quarterly management of country specific quotas;
Country-specific quotas for hot rolled flat products
("HRF");
Access to residual quotas prohibited for organic
coated, wire rod, gas pipes, and cold finished bars;
Access to residual quotas more restricted for most long
products; and
30% cap per country accessing the residual quotas for
hot dip galvanized 4B (automotive grade material) and
HRF in the fourth quarter of 2020.
In February 2021, the EU Commission initiated a review into
extending the safeguard measures to consider whether the
situation justified prolonging the tariff-rate quota. On June 18,
2021, EU member states voted in favor of a three-year
extension prolonging the measures until June 30, 2024. The key
elements of the extension include:
No changes to the quota modalities;
3% liberalization from July 1, 2021;
A review of the quota levels after one year; and
A review of the measures in general after two years.
ArcelorMittal welcomed the extension of the safeguard
measures in Europe.
In December 2021, the European Commission opened a new
review into the functioning of the safeguard measures. The
result of the review should be known in second quarter of 2022.
In response to the measures adopted by the United States and
the EU, Turkey opened a safeguard investigation on May 2,
2018 with provisional measures effective as of October 17,
2018. Turkey’s safeguard investigation on iron and steel
products, which was supposed to be concluded by January 26,
2019, was extended for six months, i.e., until July 26, 2019, with
provisional safeguard measures that remained in effect until
May 5, 2019. The investigation covered hot-rolled, cold-rolled,
coated, hot-dipped galvanized, bars and rods, angles, shapes
and sections, wire rod, rails, tubes and hollow profiles and
stainless steel and the provisional measures were in the form of
a free tariff quota with 25% duties. Such investigation was
terminated on May 7, 2019 without permanent safeguard
measures being imposed. In January 2021, Turkey opened an
investigation into HRC coming from the EU and South Korea.
The investigation is ongoing and the result should be known by
the third quarter of 2022. In Canada, as a result of the opening
of a safeguard investigation on certain flat and long products,
provisional measures were put in place on October 25, 2018 in
the form of quotas and a 25% tariff on steel imports. Final
safeguard measures were subsequently implemented in relation
to plate and stainless wire, but not rebar, hot rolled, prepaint,
wire rod and energy tubulars. The Eurasian economic union led
by Russia also opened a safeguard investigation on August 7,
2018 covering some flat steel products only and on August 8,
2019, safeguard measures covering hot-rolled steel were put in
place, imposing 20% tariffs above relevant quotas.
Key currency regulations and exchange controls
As a holding company, ArcelorMittal is dependent on the
industrial franchise fees from, earnings and cash flows of, and
dividends and distributions from, its operating subsidiaries to
pay expenses, meet its debt service obligations, pay any cash
dividends or distributions on its ordinary shares or conduct
share buy-backs. Significant cash or cash equivalent balances
may be held from time to time at subsidiaries where repatriation
of funds may be affected by tax and foreign exchange policies,
including in Argentina, Brazil, China, Kazakhstan, South Africa,
Ukraine and Venezuela. Such policies are briefly summarized
Management report
78
below; however, none of these are currently significant in the
context of ArcelorMittal’s overall liquidity.
Argentina
The Argentinian foreign exchange market is regulated by the
Argentine Central Bank ("BCRA"). The BCRA allows the local
currency to free-float against the USD, however, capital controls
have reduced volatility in an effort to provide stability to the
currency. The Argentinian peso (“ARS”) is not fully convertible
and is most commonly traded as a non-deliverable forward
("NDF"), both onshore and offshore. An account in local
currency cannot be held offshore. As of July 1, 2018, Argentina
has been considered as a hyperinflationary economy. Since the
re-imposition of capital controls in September 2019, local
restrictions on obtaining foreign currencies have tightened,
requiring the BCRA's approval for all foreign currency
transactions and all transfers to and from the local market for
companies and for financial outflows, such as dividend
payments. The BCRA has set a limit of 5 days for exporters to
convert foreign currency, while institutions will need
authorization of the bank to buy USD in the foreign exchange
market, except in the case of foreign trade, according to a
statement from the BCRA. In September 2020, the BCRA
intensified Forex regulation once again, instituting a 30% tax on
purchases made abroad and restricting withdrawals to USD 200
per month. In addition, a 0.06% fixed charge on all current bank
accounts (debit and credit) has been installed. See also note
2.2.2 to the consolidated financial statements.
Brazil
The Central Bank of Brazil ("BCB") operates a managed floating
foreign exchange regime, although intervention has become
more regular in recent years. Nevertheless, the BCB does not
intervene in the foreign exchange market to determine the
exchange rate. The Brazilian real is fully deliverable onshore
(i.e., physical settlement of the designated currency at maturity),
but is non-deliverable offshore. With proper documentation, the
repatriation of registered invested capital and remittance of
profits do not require prior approval from the BCB. Profits can be
freely remitted as dividends or as interest on capital to foreign
shareholders or portfolio investors.
China
China’s foreign exchange regime has undergone significant
liberalization in recent years. The People’s Bank of China
(“PBOC”) maintains the Chinese renminbi in a managed float
with reference to a basket of currencies. The CNY, which refers
to the Chinese renminbi on the onshore market, is partially
convertible and has a non-deliverable offshore market. All
transactions involving foreign exchange are strictly controlled by
the State Administration of Foreign Exchange. Since 2021,
repatriating capital or profits out of China includes increased
layers of inspection and security from the government. The
PBOC has decided to increase the amount of foreign-currency
deposits that financial institutions need to hold as reserves,
starting in June 2021, in order to curb sell-offs of foreign
currencies after the renminbi's value climbed to a record
high.The CNH, which is the Chinese renminbi traded offshore,
became deliverable in Hong Kong in July 2010. The CNH can
generally be transferred freely between offshore accounts and
interaction with the onshore market is growing, although
transfers of CNH from Hong Kong to onshore China are subject
to regulations and approval by the PBOC. Moreover, in July
2020, integration of the interbank and exchange bond markets,
as well as wider participation in the treasury bond futures
market, suggest that more progress is likely to be made by the
PBOC to move for more internalization of the Chinese market.
India
The Reserve Bank of India ("RBI") maintains the Indian rupee
(“INR”) in a managed floating regime. The INR is partially
convertible and has a non-deliverable offshore market. Onshore
deliverable forwards are also available out to 10 years. The
most common tenor with the best liquidity in the forwards market
is one year or less. The INR is convertible for exports and
imports of goods and services as well as unilateral transfers,
including repatriating profits from foreign-funded companies, as
well as for daily recurring transactions in the ordinary course of
business. However, the INR is restricted on the capital account
(purchase and sale transactions of foreign assets and liabilities)
and there are specific transactions that have to be authorized by
the RBI or other relevant government departments for routine
capital account transactions, e.g. foreign currency borrowings
under the approval route or foreign direct investments that are
not permitted under the automatic route. Other permitted capital
account transactions that are allowed, subject to compliance
with local applicable regulations, include foreign direct
investment, foreign currency loans and bonds, securities and
equity investments overseas. In April 2020, the RBI issued final
guidelines on “Hedging of foreign exchange risk by Residents
and Non-Residents”. The simplified guidelines are expected to
have a positive material impact on product suite, procedures
and requirements for hedging requests which will impact both
local and global franchises.
Kazakhstan
In August 2015, the National Bank of Kazakhstan devalued the
Kazakhstan tenge and introduced a free-floating exchange rate
with an inflation targeting regime. The National Oil Fund
conducts open market operations to finance economic
programs, hence the current exchange rate regime may be best
described as a managed float. Liquidity in foreign exchange
markets is limited and mainly non-deliverable forwards are
traded on offshore markets. There are no restrictions on tenge
convertibility, but domestic legal entities must state their reasons
for buying foreign currency and may only trade with authorized
banks.
79
Management report
South Africa
The South African Reserve Bank ("SARB") operates a managed
floating exchange rate system. The South African rand (“ZAR”)
is deliverable and largely convertible, and the SARB is gradually
relaxing exchange rate controls. Since January 1, 2014,
companies may apply for approval to establish a holding
company to hold their offshore investments. Subject to certain
conditions, listed companies may place ZAR 3 billion per year
with such holding companies, which can be transferred offshore
without exchange control approval, and unlisted companies may
transfer ZAR 2 billion per year. All funds transferred into or out of
South Africa must be declared to the SARB.
Ukraine
The National Bank of Ukraine ("NBU") is responsible for the
country’s monetary policy. The exchange rate system has gone
through significant liberalization during 2018-2019, notably with
the set-up of a floating exchange rate regime, though currency
control for foreign currency purchases still remains in place.
Deliverable forwards and foreign currency swaps are allowed on
the onshore market, with an improvement in liquidity. The NBU
has achieved an accumulation of foreign currencies in order to
intervene to smooth exchange market volatility. Non-deliverable
forwards are not allowed onshore, however the local market is
still in a preparatory phase. On the offshore market, Ukrainian
hryvnia ("UAH") Non-Deliverable Forwards are traded with good
liquidity from both sides, with tenors of up to 1 year. Since
August 2016, foreign investors are entitled to repatriate profits,
income or other funds relating to investments without any
restrictions, after the payment of applicable taxes. In 2019, the
NBU lifted all restrictions for dividends on securities, assets
repatriated by corporates, decreases in share capital or exits
from local legal entities.
Venezuela
Venezuela’s foreign exchange regime has been characterized
by governmental devaluation and legislative changes. DICOM is
the country’s official exchange rate. On August 20, 2018, the
bolivar soberano ("VES") replaced the bolivar fuerte ("VEF") at a
rate of 1 VES to 100,000 VEF. The only way to convert the VES
is through the DICOM rate, which sets an exchange limit of
€340,000 per month for domestic legal entities. Since
September 7, 2018, currency purchase and sale transactions
can be freely converted by direct agreement between the
parties, provided they do so through the exchange operators of
the Central Bank, however, the Central Bank of Venezuela can
intervene in these operations whenever it deems necessary to
avoid distortions of the exchange value of the national currency.
Local banks are allowed to provide accounts in USD and other
convertible currencies as well as the transfer of funds between
banks. Since this regime's effective date, the foreign exchange
market has been characterized by limited existence of
customers and transactions for insignificant amounts.
Transactions are allowed on a non-deliverable offshore market,
but liquidity is very limited. On October 1, 2021, Venezuela
Government launched its second monetary overhaul in three
years by cutting six zeros from the bolivar currency in response
to hyperinflation. Consequently the currency has been renamed
from VES to VED.
Management report
80
Disclosure pursuant to Section 219 of the Iran Threat Reduction
& Syria Human Rights Act (ITRA) ArcelorMittal’s business with
customers in Iran
Section 219 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human
Rights Act of 2012 added Section 13(r) to the U.S. Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act).
Section 13(r) requires an issuer to disclose in its annual reports
whether it or any of its affiliates knowingly engaged in certain
activities, transactions or dealings relating to Iran. Disclosure is
required even where the activities, transactions or dealings are
conducted outside the United States by non-US persons in
compliance with applicable law, and whether or not the activities
are sanctionable under US law.
In 2021, neither ArcelorMittal nor any of its affiliates engaged in
activities, transactions or dealings relating to Iran triggering
disclosure under Section 13(r).
ArcelorMittal continues to monitor developments in this area, in
particular the status of U.S. Sanctions, the Joint Comprehensive
Plan of Action ("JCPOA") and EU Sanctions, and the expansion
of the EU Blocking Regulation (Council Regulation (EC)
2271/96). ArcelorMittal carefully monitors political risk and
sanctions exposure and has procedures and systems in place
intended to manage those risks.
However, ArcelorMittal’s business is subject to an extensive,
complex and evolving regulatory framework. It is possible that
ArcelorMittal may face conflicting obligations or risks under U.S.
direct and secondary sanctions and the EU Blocking Regulation,
or other conflicting instruments. Despite its governance,
compliance policies and procedures and continuous efforts to
comply with all applicable sanctions regimes, its systems and
procedures may not always prevent the occurrence of violations
which may lead to regulatory penalties or cause reputational
harm to operating subsidiaries, joint ventures or associates. See
“Risk factors.”
81
Management report
Organizational structure
ArcelorMittal is a holding company with no business operations of its own. All of ArcelorMittal’s significant operating subsidiaries are
indirectly owned by ArcelorMittal through intermediate holding companies. The following chart represents the operational structure of
the Company, including ArcelorMittal’s significant operating subsidiaries and not its legal or ownership structure.
Management report
82
83
Management report
Please refer to the "Glossary - definitions, terminology and
principal subsidiaries" for a listing of the Company’s principal
subsidiaries, including country of incorporation. Please refer to
note 2.2.1 of the consolidated financial statements for the
ownership percentages of these subsidiaries. Unless otherwise
stated, the subsidiaries as listed have share capital consisting
solely of ordinary shares, which are held directly or indirectly by
the Company and the proportion of ownership interests held
equals to the voting rights held by the Company.
Investments accounted for under the equity method
ArcelorMittal has investments in entities accounted for under the
equity method as detailed in note 2.4 to ArcelorMittal’s
consolidated financial statements. The Company's key
investments in joint ventures are AMNS India, Acciaierie d'Italia,
Calvert and VAMA for which the Company holds 60%, 62%,
50% and 50%, respectively. See section “Property, plant and
equipment—Investments in joint ventures” for further details.
Reportable segments
ArcelorMittal reports its business in the following five reportable
segments corresponding to continuing activities: NAFTA, Brazil,
Europe, ACIS and Mining.
As from April 1, 2021, ArcelorMittal implemented changes to its
organizational structure whereby primary responsibility for
captive mining operations whose output is mainly consumed by
their respective steel segments has been transferred to such
segments. The Mining segment retains primary responsibility for
the operation of the seaborne oriented operations at AMMC and
ArcelorMittal Liberia Ltd, and will continue to provide technical
support to all mining operations within the Company. Only the
seaborne-oriented operations of AMMC and ArcelorMittal Liberia
Ltd are reported within the Mining segment. The results of all
other mines are henceforth accounted for within the steel
segment that they primarily supply.
NAFTA produces flat, long and tubular products. Flat products
include slabs, hot rolled coil, cold rolled coil, coated steel
products and plate and are sold primarily to customers in the
following sectors: automotive, energy, construction packaging
and appliances and via distributors and processors. Flat product
facilities are located at two integrated and mini-mill sites located
in two countries. Long products include wire rod, sections, rebar,
billets, blooms and wire drawing. Long production facilities are
located at two integrated and mini-mill sites located in two
countries. In 2021, shipments from NAFTA totaled 9.6 million
tonnes. The raw material supply of the NAFTA operations
includes sourcing from iron ore captive mines in Mexico to
supply the steel facilities.
Brazil produces flat, long and tubular products. Flat products
include slabs, hot rolled coil, cold rolled coil and coated steel.
Long products comprise sections, wire rod, bar and rebars,
billets and wire drawing. In 2021, shipments from Brazil totaled
11.7 million tonnes. The raw material supply of the Brazil
operations includes sourcing from iron ore captive mines in
Brazil.
Europe produces flat, long and tubular products. Flat products
include hot rolled coil, cold rolled coil, coated products, tinplate,
plate and slab. These products are sold primarily to customers
in the automotive, general industry and packaging sectors. Flat
product facilities are located at 11 integrated and mini-mill sites
located in five countries. Long products include sections, wire
rod, rebar, billets, blooms and wire drawing. Long product
facilities are located at 10 integrated and mini-mill sites in seven
countries. In addition, Europe includes downstream solutions,
which provides primarily distribution of long and flat products as
well as value-added and customized steel solutions through
further processing to meet specific customer requirements. In
2021, shipments from Europe totaled 33.2 million tonnes. The
raw material supply of Europe operations includes sourcing from
iron ore captive mines in Bosnia & Herzegovina.
ACIS produces a combination of flat, long and tubular products.
It has five flat and long production facilities in three countries. In
2021, shipments from ACIS totaled 10.4 million tonnes, with
shipments made on a worldwide basis. The raw material supply
of the ACIS operations includes sourcing from iron ore captive
mines in Kazakhstan and Ukraine and coal captive mines in
Kazakhstan.
Mining provides the Company's steel operations with high
quality and low-cost iron ore reserves and also sells mineral
products to third parties. Mining segment iron ore mines are
located in North America and Africa. In 2021, iron ore production
in the Mining segment totaled approximately 26.2 million tonnes.
Properties and capital expenditures
Property, plant and equipment
ArcelorMittal has steel production facilities, as well as iron ore
and coal mining operations, in North and South America,
Europe, Asia and Africa.
All of ArcelorMittal's operating subsidiaries are substantially
owned by ArcelorMittal through intermediate holding companies,
and are grouped into the five reportable segments described
above. Unless otherwise stated, ArcelorMittal owns all of the
assets described in this section. Regarding ArcelorMittal's iron
ore and coal mines, see also " Properties and capital
expenditures—Reserves and resources (iron ore and coal)"
below, where information is provided in accordance with
Regulation S-K 1300.
Management report
84
For further information on environmental issues that may affect
ArcelorMittal’s utilization of its assets, see “Business overview—
Government regulations”, "Business overview—Sustainable
development" and note 9.1 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated
financial statements.
Steel production facilities of ArcelorMittal
The following table provides an overview by type of steel facility
of the principal production units of ArcelorMittal’s operations.
While all of the Group’s facilities are shown in the tables, only
the facilities of significant subsidiaries are described textually for
each segment. The facilities included in the tables are listed
from upstream to downstream in the steel-making process.
Facility 3
Number of
Facilities 3
Capacity (in million tonnes
per year)1, 3
Production in 2021
(in million tonnes)2, 3
Coke Oven Battery
49
25.8
19.3
Sinter Plant
22
76.9
53.8
Blast Furnace
35
64.6
49.5
Basic Oxygen Furnace (including Tandem Furnace)
44
66.9
52.5
DRI Plant
12
8.6
6.3
Electric Arc Furnace
30
24.9
16.5
Continuous Caster—Slabs
28
59.6
43.7
Hot Rolling Mill
14
53.8
37.5
Pickling Line
21
24.0
12.7
Tandem Mill
25
27.7
19.1
Annealing Line (continuous / batch)
30
12.9
6.7
Skin Pass Mill
19
11.8
5.3
Plate Mill
5
1.7
0.9
Continuous Caster—Bloom / Billet
32
31.5
22.3
Breakdown Mill (Blooming / Slabbing Mill)
1
6.0
1.8
Billet Rolling Mill
3
2.6
0.9
Section Mill
22
12.2
6.6
Bar Mill
19
7.8
6.3
Wire Rod Mill
16
10.5
7.4
Hot Dip Galvanizing Line
39
15.6
13.0
Electro Galvanizing Line
10
1.8
0.8
Tinplate Mill
12
2.4
1.4
Color Coating Line
17
2.8
1.9
Seamless Pipes
4
0.5
0.1
Welded Pipes
100
4.1
0.9
1.Reflects design capacity and does not take into account other constraints in the production process (such as, upstream and downstream bottlenecks and product mix
changes). As a result, in some cases, design capacity may be different from the current achievable capacity.
2.Production facility details include the production numbers for each step in the steel-making process. Output from one step in the process is used as input in the next step
in the process. Therefore, the sum of the production numbers does not equal the quantity of sellable finished steel products.
3.On April 14, 2021, ArcelorMittal derecognized assets and liabilities of ArcelorMittal Italia (subsequently renamed Acciaierie d'Italia) and accounted for its interest in the joint
venture under the equity method - see note 2.3.1 to the consolidated financial statements and “Introduction—Key transactions and events in 2021". The derecognition of
assets included one integrated plant, two downstream and three tubular facilities. The number of lines and their respective capacities, as well as their production up to
April 14, 2021 are not included in the table above.
85
Management report
Crude steel production by process and segment in 2021 (in million tonnes)
Segment
Basic oxygen furnace
Electric arc furnace
Total
NAFTA
3.1
5.4
8.5
Brazil
8.2
4.2
12.4
Europe1
30.4
6.4
36.8
ACIS
11.2
0.2
11.4
Total
52.9
16.2
69.1
1.Including ArcelorMittal Italia for the period from January 1, 2021 till April 14, 2021.
Blast furnace and electric arc furnace facilities
Segment
Blast furnaces
Electric arc furnaces
NAFTA
3
8
Brazil
6
8
Europe 1
16
13
ACIS
10
1
Total
35
30
1.Excluding the assets of ArcelorMittal Italia (subsequently renamed Acciaierie d'Italia), in particular four blast furnaces in Taranto.
NAFTA
Crude Steel
Unit
Country
Locations
Production in 2021 
(in million tonnes per year)1
Type of plant
Products
ArcelorMittal Dofasco 2
Canada
Hamilton
2.8
Integrated, Mini-mill
Flat
ArcelorMittal Mexico 3, 4
Mexico
Lázaro Cárdenas,
Celaya
3.7
Mini-mill, Integrated,
and Downstream
Flat, Long/ Bar, Wire
Rod
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada
Canada
Contrecoeur East,
West
2.0
Mini-mill
Long/ Wire Rod,
Bars, Slabs
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Canada
Brampton
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Canada
London
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Canada
Woodstock
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Canada
Hamilton
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
USA
Shelby
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
USA
Marion
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Mexico
Monterrey
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Captive mining operations
Unit
Country
Locations
ArcelorMittal
Interest (%)
Type of Mine
Product
ArcelorMittal Mexico (excluding
Peña Colorada)
Mexico
Sonora, Sinaloa and
Michoacán
100.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit)
Concentrate, lump
and fines
ArcelorMittal Mexico Peña
Colorada
Mexico
Minatitlán
50.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit)
Concentrate and
pellets
1.n/a = not applicable (no crude steel production).
2.ArcelorMittal Dofasco idled its BF #3 in April 2020 and permanently idled it in 2021. ArcelorMittal Dofasco also temporarily stopped its temper mill #2 in 2019 and
permanently idled it in 2021.
3.ArcelorMittal Mexico successfully performed hot commissioning of its new hot strip mill in December 2021 with ramp-up to full capacity expected during 2022.
4.ArcelorMittal Mexico permanently idled its coke plant in 2021.
Management report
86
ArcelorMittal Dofasco
ArcelorMittal Dofasco (“Dofasco”) is a leading North American
steel solution provider and Canada’s largest manufacturer of flat
rolled steels. Dofasco’s steel-making plant in Hamilton, Ontario
is adjacent to water, rail and highway transportation. The plant
uses both integrated and EAF-based steelmaking processes. Its
products include hot rolled, cold rolled, galvanized and tinplate.
Dofasco supplies these products to the automotive,
construction, packaging, manufacturing, pipe and tube and steel
distribution markets.
On July 30, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced with the Canadian
Government its intention for a CAD$1.8 billion investment in
decarbonization technologies at ArcelorMittal Dofasco’s plant in
Hamilton. The intended investments will reduce annual
CO2 emissions at ArcelorMittal’s Hamilton, Ontario operations
by approximately 3 million tonnes, which represents
approximately 60% of emissions. At the heart of the plan is a 2.5
million tonnes capacity DRI facility and an EAF facility capable
of producing 2.4 million tonnes of high-quality steel through its
existing secondary metallurgy and secondary casting facilities.
Modification of the existing EAF facility and continuous casters
will also be undertaken to align productivity, quality and energy
capabilities between all assets in the new footprint. The
investment was contingent on support from the governments of
Canada and Ontario. The Canadian Government announced on
July 30, 2021 that it would invest CAD$400 million in the project
and on February 15, 2022, the Government of Ontario
announced that it would invest CAD$500 million in the project.
This secures project funding and firms up the investment. The
project is scheduled to be complete by 2028, although the
Company is looking for opportunities to accelerate the project
timelines. Besides a considerable reduction of CO2 emissions,
the new manufacturing processes contribute deliver other
positive environmental impacts including the elimination of
emissions and flaring from coke making and ironmaking
operations. See also “Introduction—Key transactions and events
in 2021".
Two key investment projects are under implementation in
Dofasco: the hot strip mill modernization project (to install two
new state of the art coilers and runout tables to replace three
end of life coilers, as well as to upgrade the strip cooling
system) which is estimated to be completed in the first half of
2022 and the #5 CGL conversion to AluSi® project (addition of
up to 160 thousand tonnes per year Aluminum Silicon (AluSi®)
coating capability to #5 Hot-Dip Galvanizing Line for the
production of Usibor® steels) which is estimated to be
completed in 2022 with the first coil planned for the second half
of 2022.
ArcelorMittal Mexico
ArcelorMittal Mexico produces both flat and long steel products
and operates an integrated route and EAF route using DRI. It
produces higher quality slabs for use in specialized steel
applications in the automotive, line pipe manufacturing,
shipbuilding and appliance industries. It is also one of the
largest single rebar and wire rod production facilities in Mexico
and mainly uses the integrated route for steelmaking. The
facility is located in Lazaro Cardenas in the Michoacán state by
the Pacific coast and is highly accessible by ocean, rail, and
other means. It also operates a rebar mill at Celaya with billets
sourced from the Lazaro facility.
The new hot strip mill project which had commenced in the
fourth quarter of 2017 produced its first coils in December 2021
with ramp-up to full capacity expected during 2022.
ArcelorMittal Mexico Mining Assets
ArcelorMittal Mexico operates three iron ore mines in Mexico,
the San José and Las Truchas mines, and, through a joint
operation with Ternium S.A., the Peña Colorada mine. In 2019,
the El Volcan mine was closed and ArcelorMittal continues to
operate certain parts of the El Volcan facilities with material
coming from the San José mine. For further details on Mexico
mines production and other information, see "Properties and
capital expenditures—Reserves and Resources (iron ore and
coal)".
Peña Colorada
Consorcio Minero Benito Juarez Peña Colorada, S.A. de C.V.
(Peña Colorada), operates an open pit mine  in the province of
Minatitlán in the northwestern part of the State of Colima,
Mexico. ArcelorMittal owns 50% of Peña Colorada and Ternium
S.A. owns the other 50% of the company.
Peña Colorada operates an open pit mine as well as a
concentrating facility and a two-line pelletizing facility. The
beneficiation plant is located at the mine, whereas the pelletizing
plant is located in Manzanillo. The magnetite concentrate
produced at the mine is shipped from Manzanillo to ArcelorMittal
Mexico, as well as to Ternium’s steel plants, by ship and by rail. 
El Volcan & San José
ArcelorMittal operates the San José and El Volcan mines in the
state of Sonora, Mexico. The El Volcan mine stopped production
in April 2019 due to depletion of reserves, and mining is
continued from San José mine located approximately 40
kilometers from Culiacán City, in the south of the Sinaloa State.
The El Volcan facilities that are continuing to be used with
materials from the San José mine include the concentration
plant and port installations. Concentrate produced is transported
by rail to the Pacific port of Guaymas and then shipped to the
steel plant in Lázaro Cárdenas.
Las Truchas
ArcelorMittal operates the Las Truchas mine located
approximately 27 kilometers southeast of the town of Lázaro
87
Management report
Cárdenas in the State of Michoacán, Mexico. The concentrated
ore is pumped from the mine site through a slurry pipeline to the
steel plant facility in Lázaro Cárdenas.
In 2021, ArcelorMittal launched a project to increase pellet feed
production at Las Truchas mine to 2.3 million tonnes per annum
with DRI concentrate grade capability. Production is expected to
start in the second half of 2023.
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada is the largest mini-mill in
Canada and has the flexibility to use either DRI or scrap,
depending on their respective economics. It produces wire rods,
wire products and bars, primarily sold in Canada and the United
States and principally serves the automotive, appliance,
transportation, machinery and construction industries. It also
produces slabs that are used within ArcelorMittal.
BRAZIL
Crude Steel
Unit
Country
Locations
Production in 2021 
(in million tonnes per
year) 1
Type of plant
Products
Sol
Brazil
Vitoria
n/a
Coke-Making
Coke
ArcelorMittal Tubarão 2
Brazil
Vitoria
7.0
Integrated
Flat
ArcelorMittal Vega
Brazil
São Francisco do Sul
n/a
Downstream
Flat
ArcelorMittal Brasil
Brazil
João Monlevade
1.2
Integrated
Long/ Wire Rod
ArcelorMittal Brasil
Brazil
Juiz de Fora,
Piracicaba
2.0
Mini-mill
Long/ Bar, Wire Rod
ArcelorMittal Brasil 3
Brazil
Barra Mansa,
Resende
0.9
Mini-mill
Long/Rebar, Wire rod,
Bars, Sections, Wires
Acindar 4
Argentina
Villa Constitucion
1.3
Mini-mill
Long/ Wire Rod, Bar
ArcelorMittal Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
n/a
Downstream
Long/ Wire Rod
Industrias Unicon
Venezuela
Barquisimeto,
Matanzas, La Victoria
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Captive mining operations
Unit
Country
Locations
ArcelorMittal
Interest (%)
Type of Mine
Product
ArcelorMittal Brasil Andrade Mine
Brazil
State of Minas Gerais
100.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit)
Fines
ArcelorMittal Mineração Serra Azul
Brazil
State of Minas Gerais
100.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit)
Lump and fines
1.n/a = not applicable (no crude steel production).
2.ArcelorMittal Tubarão completed the reline of its BF #2 in December 2019. The blast furnace remained idled due to market conditions until its restart in July 2020.
3.ArcelorMittal Brasil temporarily idled its electric arc furnaces #1 & #2, billet caster and long rolling mill #2 at Barra Mansa in February 2019 in response to market
conditions. Following Brazilian market recovery, it was decided to restart one of the two EAFs and the billet caster at Barra Mansa in the fourth quarter of 2021.
4.Acindar definitively discontinued operation of both hot dip galvanizing lines in the fourth quarter of 2021.
ArcelorMittal Brasil
ArcelorMittal Brasil produces both flat and long steel products.
Flat products are manufactured at ArcelorMittal Tubarão and
ArcelorMittal Vega. Its products include slabs, hot rolled coil,
cold rolled coil and galvanized steel, and serve customers in
automotive, appliances, construction and distribution segments.
The Tubarão complex uses the integrated steelmaking route to
produce slabs and rolling hot rolled coils and is strategically
located with access to the Praia Mole Marine Terminal as well
as road and railway systems. The Vega facility has cold rolling
and coating facilities and easy access to the port of São
Francisco do Sul. The expansion project is under execution in
Vega to provide additional 700 thousand tonnes of cold rolled
annealed and galvanized capacity with construction of a new
continuous annealing line and continuous galvanizing combiline
to serve the growing domestic market  The project is expected
to be completed in the fourth quarter of 2023.
ArcelorMittal Brasil’s long products include wire rod and wire,
sections, merchant bars, special bars and rebars, for use in civil
Management report
88
construction, industrial manufacturing, agricultural and
distribution sectors. It produces transformed products including,
among others, welded mesh, trusses, annealed wire and nails. It
owns upstream and downstream steel facilities in Monlevade,
Juiz de Fora, Piracicaba, Barra Mansa and Resende and
operates an extensive distribution network across the country
selling to retail customers. It owns interests in two subsidiaries,
Belgo Bekaert Arames Ltda. ("BBA"), which manufactures wire
products for agricultural and industrial end-users, and Belgo-
Mineira Bekaert Artefatos de Arame Ltda., which produces steel
cords used in the tire industry. It also owns forests, and
ArcelorMittal Bioflorestas produces charcoal from eucalyptus
forestry operations that is used to fuel its furnaces in Juiz de
Fora and to exchange for pig iron with local producers.
The Monlevade upstream expansion project consisting of sinter
plant, blast furnace and meltshop and aiming at increase in
liquid steel capacity by 1 million tonnes per annum has
recommenced in late 2021. The project is expected to be
completed in the second half of 2024.
A new investment in sections mill with 400 thousand tonnes per
annum production capacity at Barra Mansa is expected to
commence in 2022 and be completed during the first quarter of
2024.
Acindar
Acindar is the largest long steel producer in Argentina. It
manufactures and distributes products to meet the needs of the
construction, industrial, and agricultural sectors. It produces
rebars, square, round, drawn and flat bars, meshes, nails,
preassembled and welded cages, structural sections, piles, wire
rod and barbed wire. It has an in-house distribution network that
serves end-users across Argentina.
ArcelorMittal Brasil - Andrade Mine
ArcelorMittal Brasil operates Andrade mine  located
approximately 80 kilometers east of Belo Horizonte in the Minas
Gerais State of Brazil.  In addition to the open pit mine,
ArcelorMittal operates a crushing and screening facility. Fine
material produced at the mine  is transported to Monlevade
plant through a private railway line.
ArcelorMittal Brasil - Serra Azul Mine
ArcelorMittal Brasil operates Serra Azul  mine located
approximately 50 kilometers southwest of the town of Belo
Horizonte in the Minas Gerais State of Brazil. ArcelorMittal
operates an open pit mine and a concentrating facility at the
site. Iron ore product is shipped mainly to the ArcelorMittal Brasil
integrated plants and to the local Brazilian market.
In 2021, ArcelorMittal launched an investment at Serra Azul
mine to construct facilities to produce 4.5 million tonnes per
annum of DRI quality pellet feed by exploiting compact itabirite
iron ore. Production is expected to start in the second half of
2023.
For further details on Brazil mines production and other
information, see "Properties and capital expenditures—
Reserves and Resources (iron ore and coal)".
89
Management report
EUROPE
Crude Steel
Unit
Country
Locations
Production in 2021
(in million tonnes per
year) 1
Type of plant
Products
ArcelorMittal Bremen
Germany
Bremen, Bottrop
3.3
Integrated
Flat, Coke
ArcelorMittal
Eisenhüttenstadt
Germany
Eisenhüttenstadt
1.9
Integrated
Flat
ArcelorMittal Belgium
Belgium
Ghent, Geel, Genk,
Liège
4.5
Integrated and
Downstream
Flat
ArcelorMittal France 4
France
Dunkirk,
Mardyck,
Montataire,
Desvres,
Florange, Mouzon, 
Basse- Indre
5.9
Integrated and
Downstream
Flat
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée
France
Fos-sur-Mer,
Saint-Chély
3.4
Integrated and
Downstream
Flat
ArcelorMittal España
Spain
Avilés, Gijón, Etxebarri,
Lesaka, Sagunto
4.4
Integrated and
Downstream
Flat, Long, Rails, Wire Rod
ArcelorMittal Avellino &
Canossa 2
Italy
Avellino
n/a
Downstream
Flat
ArcelorMittal Poland 3
Poland
Kraków,
Swietochlowice,
Dabrowa Gornicza,
Chorzow,
Sosnowiec,
Zdzieszowice
4.0
Integrated and
Downstream
Flat, Long, Coke/ Sections,
Wire Rod, Sheet Piles,
Rails
ArcelorMittal Sestao
Spain
Bilbao
0.6
Mini-mill
Flat
Industeel
France,
Belgium
Charleroi, Le Creusot,
Chateauneuf,
Saint-Chamond,
Seraing, Dunkirk
0.4
Mini-mill and
Downstream
Flat
ArcelorMittal Belval &
Differdange
Luxembourg
Esch-Belval,
Differdange, Rodange
2.1
Mini-mill
Long/Sheet Piles, Rails,
Sections & Special
Sections
ArcelorMittal Olaberria-
Bergara
Spain
Olaberría, Bergara
1.1
Mini-mill
Long/ Sections
ArcelorMittal Gandrange
France
Gandrange
n/a
Downstream
Long/ Wire Rod, Bars
ArcelorMittal Warszawa
Poland
Warsaw
0.6
Mini-mill
Long/ Bars
ArcelorMittal Hamburg
Germany
Hamburg
0.9
Mini-mill
Long/ Wire Rods
ArcelorMittal Duisburg
Germany
Ruhrort, Hochfeld
1.0
Integrated
Long/ Billets, Wire Rod
ArcelorMittal Hunedoara
Romania
Hunedoara
0.2
Mini-mill
Long/ Sections
Sonasid
Morocco
Nador, Jorf Lasfar
0.6
Mini-mill
Long/ Wire Rod, Bars,
Rebars in Coil
ArcelorMittal Zenica
Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Zenica
0.8
Mini-mill /
Integrated
Long/ Wire Rod, Bars
ArcelorMittal Tubular
Products Roman SA 5
Romania
Roman
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular
Products Iasi SA
Romania
Iasi
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular
Products Karvina a.s. 6
Czech
Republic
Karvina
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Management report
90
EUROPE (continued)
Crude Steel
Unit
Country
Locations
Production in 2021
(in million tonnes per
year) 1
Type of plant
Products
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Kraków
Poland
Kraków
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Hautmont
France
Hautmont
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Vitry
France
Vitry
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Chevillon
France
Chevillon
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Lexy
France
Lexy, Rettel,Vincey,
Fresnoy-le-Grand
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Condesa Fabril 7
Spain
Legutiano
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Zalain Transformados 7
Spain
Zalain-Lesaka
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Perfiles de Precision 7
Spain
Berrioplano
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
SRW Schwarzwälder
Röhrenwerk 7
Germany
Altensteig-Walddorf
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Captive mining operations
Unit
Country
Locations
ArcelorMittal
Interest (%)
Type of Mine
Product
ArcelorMittal Prijedor
Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Prijedor
51.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit)
Concentrate and
lump
1.n/a = Not applicable (no crude steel production).
2.On April 14, 2021, ArcelorMittal derecognized assets and liabilities of ArcelorMittal Italia (subsequently renamed Acciaierie d'Italia) and accounted for its interest in the
joint venture under the equity method - see note 2.3.1 to the consolidated financial statements and “Introduction—Key transactions and events in 2021". The
derecognition of assets included one integrated plant, two downstream and three tubular facilities. Their production is not included in the table above.
3.The blast furnace, basic oxygen furnaces and slab caster at Kraków were temporarily idled in the fourth quarter of 2019 due to market conditions. On October 8, 2020,
ArcelorMittal Poland announced its intention to permanently close its primary steelmaking operations at its unit in Kraków (except the coke battery which remains in
operation), and the shutdown process in the blast furnace and the steel shop was completed in November 2020.
4.The coke oven battery in Florange was permanently closed in the second quarter of 2020. The new HDG 2 line (Galsa2) in Florange ramped up production in early
2020.
5.ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Roman decommissioned its seamless pipe mill #2 in 2020.
6.ArcelorMIttal Tubular Products Karvina decommissioned its welded pipe mill #9 in 2020 and launched a new pipe mill #12 in the fourth quarter of 2021.
7.In November 2021, ArcelorMittal concluded the acquisition of Grupo Condesa which consists of 4 production plants in Spain and Germany including 29 cold profiling and
welded pipe mills.
ArcelorMittal France
ArcelorMittal France has locations in Dunkirk, Mardyck,
Montataire, Desvres, Florange, Mouzon and Basse-Indre.
ArcelorMittal France produces and markets a large range of
products, including slabs, hot rolled, pickled, galvanized, color
coated and tin-plated coils. ArcelorMittal France’s products are
sold principally in the regional market in France and Western
Europe, particularly in the automotive and packaging market, as
well as the consumer goods industry. The Dunkirk site has
primary facilities and produces slabs as well as hot rolled coils
for other ArcelorMittal France sites. The Mardyck site has
finishing facilities and supplies the hot dip coating lines of
Montataire.
The Florange site supplies through its hot strip mill and 2 cold
rolling mills: the 2 hot dip lines of Florange (GALSA 1 & 2), the
continuous annealing of Florange, the hot dip coating lines of
Mouzon, as well as the tinplate facilities of Florange and Basse-
Indre. Mouzon is specialized in finishing hot dip coating
operations.
The Florange site has primary (hot strip mill) and finishing
facilities that are located mainly along the Fensch River in
Lorraine. The liquid phase of Florange has been idled since
October 2011 and the Company began the definitive closure
and dismantling of this facility in 2018. The finishing plant of
91
Management report
Florange idled one continuous annealing line in September
2013, a tinplate mill in January 2012 and an organic coating line
in June 2011. The Florange coke oven battery was permanently
closed in the second quarter of 2020.
The site of Basse-Indre is specialized in packaging activities. Its
pickling line and cold rolling mill are both idled since April 2014.
The sites of ArcelorMittal France produce and deliver a range of
flat steel high-value finished products to customers, including
cold rolled, hot dip galvanized, aluminized and organic coated
material, tinplate, draw wall ironed tinplate ("DWI") and tin free
steel. Certain of its products are designed for the automotive
market, such as Ultragal®, Extragal®, galfan, Usibor® (hot dip),
while others are designed for the appliances market, such as
Solfer® (cold rolled) for enameling applications.
On March 17, 2021, Air Liquide and ArcelorMittal signed a
memorandum of understanding with the objective of
implementing solutions to produce low-carbon steel in Dunkirk.
The companies will join forces to develop innovative solutions
involving low-carbon hydrogen and CO2 capture technologies,
using both Smart Carbon and Innovative DRI routes. The
objective of the project is to reduce yearly CO2 emissions from
ArcelorMittal’s steel-making facilities in Dunkirk by 2.85 Mt by
2030. The Company thereby confirmed its intention to
implement an innovative production unit on its Dunkirk site,
combining two steel production technologies – DRI: direct
reduced iron unit, and submerged arc furnace.
On February 4, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced plans for the
acceleration of its decarbonization plan with a €1.7 billion
investment in its Fos-sur-Mer and Dunkirk sites in France (while
maintaining equivalent production capacities), supported by the
French Government. This investment will enable a
transformation of steelmaking in France and a total reduction of
close to 40% or 7.8 million tonnes per annum in ArcelorMittal’s
CO2 emissions in France by 2030. Specifically, in Dunkirk,
ArcelorMittal will build a 2.5 million tonnes DRI unit to transform
iron ore using hydrogen instead of coal. This DRI will be coupled
with an innovative technology electric furnace and
complemented by an additional EAF. The new industrial facilities
will be operational starting in 2027 and will gradually replace 2
out of 3 of ArcelorMittal’s blast furnaces in Dunkirk by 2030, see
also “Introduction—Key transactions and events in 2021".
ArcelorMittal Belgium
ArcelorMittal Ghent
ArcelorMittal Ghent is a fully integrated steel plant which is
located along the Ghent-Terneuzen canal, approximately 17
kilometers from the Terneuzen sea lock, which links the works
directly with the North Sea. The canal is of the Panamax type
and can accommodate ships of up to 65,000 tonnes.
ArcelorMittal Ghent produces flat steel products with high added
value. A significant part of the production is coated, either by hot
dip galvanizing, electro galvanizing or organic coating.
ArcelorMittal Ghent also includes one organic coating line
located in Geel and one electro galvanizing line located in Genk.
ArcelorMittal Ghent’s products are mainly used in the
automotive industry and in household appliances, tubes,
containers, radiators and construction. In 2018, ArcelorMittal
Ghent invested €65 million in a new furnace at Sidgal 3 line to
produce Fortiform ® grades for automotives. The blow-in of
blast furnace B in Ghent occurred on March 1, 2021, after the
completion of the reline which commenced late August 2020.
ArcelorMittal is in process of constructing two industrial scale
plants at its site in Ghent in the frame of the Carbalyst and
Torero projects which are leveraging breakthrough smart carbon
technologies to enable use of circular carbon. Both projects are
in progress with commissioning expected before the end of
2022.
On September 28, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced that it had
signed a letter of intent with the Governments of Belgium and
Flanders, supporting a €1.1 billion project to build a 2.5 million-
tonne DRI plant and EAF facility at its site in Ghent, see
“Introduction—Key transactions and events in 2021" for further
information.
ArcelorMittal Liège
The finishing facilities of ArcelorMittal Liège are located west of
Liège. ArcelorMittal Liège produces a wide range of innovative
products to meet the demanding needs of companies in the
automotive industry and industrial domestic appliances. The
operating assets in Liège include the continuous annealing line
1, hot dip galvanizing line 7 (combiline) and line 8 (Eurogal), the
electrogalvanzing line 5, and the two organic coating lines 2 and
7 (combiline hot dip galvanizing line 7). It also includes the JVD
(Jet Vapor Deposition) line inaugurated on February 3, 2017.
This world-class innovative line coats moving strips of steel in a
vacuum chamber by vaporizing zinc onto the steel at high speed
to produce coated steels for automotive and other industrial
applications.
ArcelorMittal Bremen
ArcelorMittal Bremen is situated on the bank of the Weser River
north of Bremen, Germany. ArcelorMittal Bremen produces and
sells a wide range of products including slab, hot rolled, pickled,
Management report
92
cold rolled and hot dip galvanized rolls to the automotive and
primary transformation sectors.
On March 29, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced plans to build a
large-scale industrial plant for approximately 2 million tonnes
DRI, as well as a new EAF at the site of Bremen. It also
disclosed plans for an innovative DRI pilot plant and an EAF in
Eisenhüttenstadt, following the announcement of the planned
expansion of Germany’s hydrogen infrastructure. Using green
hydrogen, up to 3.5 million tonnes of steel could be produced by
the Bremen and Eisenhüttenstadt sites by 2030, with
significantly lower CO2 emissions, see also “Introduction—Key
transactions and events in 2021".
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée operates a flat carbon steel plant in
Fos-sur-Mer. It also operates a finishing facility for electrical
steel located in Saint-Chély, 300 kilometers northwest of Fos-
sur-Mer. The Fos-sur-Mer plant is located 50 kilometers west of
Marseille on the Mediterranean Sea.
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée’s products include coils to be made
into wheels, pipes for energy transport and coils for finishing
facilities for exposed and non-exposed parts of car bodies, as
well as for the construction, home appliance, packaging, pipe
and tube, engine and office material industries. About 69% of its
products are shipped from a private wharf, in part through a
shuttle system and 24% of its products are shipped by rail, with
the remaining amount transported by truck.
The Saint-Chély plant produces electrical steel (with up to 3.2%
silicon content), mainly for electrical motors.
On February 4, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced plans for the
acceleration of its decarbonization plan in France. Specifically,
in Fos-sur-Mer, ArcelorMittal will build an EAF. This new unit will
complement the ladle furnace announced last March and
supported by France’s recovery plan, ‘France Relance’. The
new industrial facility will be operational starting in 2027 and will
gradually replace 1 out of 2 of ArcelorMittal’s blast furnaces in
Fos-sur-Mer by 2030. See also section 'ArcelorMittal France'
above.
ArcelorMittal España
ArcelorMittal España’s Avilés and Gijón facilities, which are by
far the largest of its facilities, are connected by ArcelorMittal
España’s own railway system. These two facilities operate as a
single integrated steel plant. The product range of ArcelorMittal
España includes rail, wire rod, heavy plates and hot rolled coil,
as well as more highly processed products such as hot dip and
electro galvanized sheet, tinplate and organic coated sheet. The
facilities are also connected by rail to the region’s two main
ports, Avilés and Gijón. Raw materials are received at the port of
Gijón, where they are unloaded at dedicated dry-bulk terminal,
which is linked to steel-making facilities by conveyor belt. A
variety of products are shipped through the Avilés port facilities
to other units of the Group and to ArcelorMittal España’s
customers. 
ArcelorMittal España is connected to the other ArcelorMittal
facilities in Spain by wide-gauge and narrow-gauge rail
networks. Shuttle trains link the ArcelorMittal España facilities
directly to the ArcelorMittal Sagunto plant, which it supplies with
hot rolled coils for subsequent processing into cold rolled,
galvanized and electro galvanized sheet.
ArcelorMittal España production is primarily sold to the railway,
automotive and construction industries.
ArcelorMittal España’s Gijón coke plant was idled in 2013. On
September 23, 2015, ArcelorMittal announced an investment of
over €100 million in the refurbishment of the coke oven batteries
in Gijón. The main part of the approved investment focuses on
the reconstruction of two 45-oven batteries at ArcelorMittal
Asturias’ coke plant in Gijón, installation of a state-of-the-art
emission collection and scrubbing system, and implementation
of efficient by-product management systems. The refurbishment
work started in 2016. The refurbished coke oven battery number
1 in Gijón started its heating in the last quarter of 2019. The first
coke from coke oven battery #1 was produced at the beginning
of 2020. The start of the coke oven battery #2 was delayed due
to the COVID-19 crisis and the first coke was produced on
February 13, 2021. In October 2019, the coke oven batteries of
Aviles were decommissioned with the aim to be demolished and
their coke output was then supplied by the refurbished Gijón
coke batteries located near the two blast furnaces.
On February 17, 2021, the Company announced that
ArcelorMittal España had completed its coke-oven gas injection
project for Blast Furnace B in its Gijón plant, a strategic step to
reduce CO2 emissions and operational costs, thanks to lower
coke consumption.
On July 13, 2021, ArcelorMittal signed a memorandum of
understanding with the Spanish Government for a €1 billion
investment in decarbonization technologies at ArcelorMittal
Asturias’ plant in Gijón (Spain), which includes 2.3 million tonnes
new direct reduced iron ("DRI") and hybrid electrical arc furnace
("EAF") installations. The DRI installation in Gijón will also
enable ArcelorMittal Sestao to be the world’s first full-scale zero
carbon-emissions steel plant. By 2025, the Sestao plant – which
manufactures a range of flat steel products for the automotive
and construction sectors, and general industry – is expected to
produce 1.6 million tonnes of zero carbon-emissions steel. See
also “Introduction—Key transactions and events in 2021".
93
Management report
ArcelorMittal Poland
ArcelorMittal Poland is the largest steel producer in Poland.
ArcelorMittal Poland’s Zdzieszowice coke plant produces and
supplies coke to ArcelorMittal subsidiaries and third parties.
ArcelorMittal Poland produces a wide range of steel products,
including both long and flat products such as slabs, billets,
blooms, sections, sheet piles, rails up to 120 meters long,
railway accessories, mining supports sections, hot rolled coils,
sheets and strips, cold rolled coils, sheets and strips, hot dip
galvanized coils and sheets, wire rods and organic coated
sheets and coils. Products are mainly sold in the domestic
Polish market, while the remainder is exported, primarily to
customers located in other EU member states. ArcelorMittal
Poland’s principal customers are in the construction,
engineering, transport, mining and automotive industries. In the
fourth quarter of 2019, ArcelorMittal Poland temporarily idled its
blast furnace and steel plant in Kraków as a result of the market
downturn, high energy costs and large volumes of steel imports
from outside the EU. The coke plant in Kraków continues to
operate as well as the downstream operations (two rolling mills,
the hot dip galvanizing line and the new organic coating line).
The slabs for the rolling mills in Kraków will come mainly from
the steel shop in Dabrowa Gornicza where the Company is
investing in debottlenecking projects, and to produce special
grades for further processing into grain-oriented steel. On
October 8, 2020, ArcelorMittal Poland announced that it
intended to permanently close its primary steelmaking
operations (except the coke battery which remains in operation),
at its unit in Kraków, and the shutdown process in the blast
furnace and the steel shop was completed in November 2020.
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt is situated on the Oder river near
the German-Polish border, 110 kilometers southeast of Berlin.
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt is a fully integrated and highly-
automated flat steel producing plant. The facility is run with one
medium-sized blast furnace.
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt produces and sells a wide range
of flat steel products, including hot rolled, cold rolled, electrical
and hot dip galvanized and organic coated coils to automotive,
distribution, metal processing, construction and appliances
industry customers in Germany, Central and Eastern Europe.
On March 29, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced plans for an
innovative DRI pilot plant and an EAF in Eisenhüttenstadt,
following the announcement of the planned expansion of
Germany’s hydrogen infrastructure. See section 'ArcelorMittal
Bremen' above.
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange produces a wide range of
sections and sheets piles which are sold to the local European
construction market as well as for export. With its Rodange
facilities, it also produces a wide range of rails, special sections
and heavy angles.
On January 28, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced a collaboration
with Vow ASA (company listed on Oslo Stock Exchange and
specialized in world leading solutions to convert biomass and
waste into valuable resources) to build the first dedicated
industrial scale biogas plant for the steel industry at Rodange,
with the aim to start production in 2023. The plant will convert
sustainable biomass into biogas to replace the use of natural
gas at the plant’s rolling mill reheating furnace, so reducing CO2
emissions from the production of steel.
On October 21, 2021, a floating solar farm installed on a former
cooling pond belonging to ArcelorMittal Differdange was
commissioned. It consists of 25,000m2 of solar panels, with a
surface area of 5.7 hectares. Eventually, the electricity produced
will amount to 3 GWh/year and will be able to power nearly 800
local homes, which represents the annual electricity usage of
3,200 people. The electricity produced on the floating solar farm
will be fed into the local grid and contribute to Luxembourg’s
energy self-sufficiency.
ArcelorMittal Hamburg
ArcelorMittal Hamburg produces billet and high quality wire rod
and its production is mainly sold in the European market,
primarily to automotive and engineering customers.
The site of Hamburg already operates Europe’s only DRI-EAF
plant. A project is underway to construct a demonstrator plant in
order to test the ability of hydrogen to reduce iron ore into DRI
on an industrial scale, and to test carbon-free DRI in the EAF
steelmaking process. The objective is to reach industrial
commercial maturity of the technology by 2025, initially
producing 100,000 tonnes of sponge iron a year.
On September 7, 2021, the German Federal Government has
expressed its intention to provide €55 million of funding support
towards construction of the plant, which is half of the €110
million total capital expenditure required.
ArcelorMittal Olaberria-Bergara
The Olaberría-Bergara facilities produce billets and sections.
The Olaberría facility's production is sold to the local
construction market as well as for export, while the Bergara
facility’s production is sold primarily to the local European
construction market. 
ArcelorMittal Duisburg
ArcelorMittal Duisburg produces blooms, billets, bars and high
quality wire rod and its production is mainly sold in the European
market primarily to automotive, railway and engineering
customers.
Management report
94
ArcelorMittal Downstream Solutions (AMDS)
The Europe segment also includes ArcelorMittal Downstream
Solutions (“AMDS”), which primarily covers the downstream
activities of ArcelorMittal in Europe. It provides distribution of
long and flat products as well as value-added and customized
steel solutions through further processing to meet specific
customer requirements. In addition, specific solutions are
dispatched through other business lines, primarily ArcelorMittal
Construction, ArcelorMittal Projects, ArcelorMittal Tubular
Products, ArcelorMittal Wire Solutions and ArcelorMittal
International.
AMDS also includes Industeel, with facilities in Belgium and in
France. Industeel Belgium and Industeel Creusot are designed
to produce special steel plates, ranging from 5 to 180
millimeters in thickness, including stainless steel products, while
Industeel Loire is dedicated to extra heavy gauge products of
alloyed carbon steel. Euroform operates hot forming facilities,
mainly to transform extra heavy gauge products received from
Industeel Loire. The R&D center in Le Creusot, France is fully
dedicated to special plate products development.
ArcelorMittal Prijedor
ArcelorMittal Prijedor is an iron ore open pit mining operation
located in Bosnia and Herzegovina, near the town of Prijedor.
The mine is a joint venture formed in 2004, in which
ArcelorMittal owns 51% and 49% are owned by the local Iron
Ore Mine Ljubija. The ore is excavated at the Omarska mine
and processed in the processing plant. The mine supplies its
final product, iron ore lumps and concentrate, to ArcelorMittal's
steel plant, ArcelorMittal Zenica, located approximately 250
kilometers from Prijedor in central Bosnia.
For further details on ArcelorMittal Prijedor mine production and
other information, see "Properties and capital expenditures—
Reserves and Resources (iron ore and coal)".
ACIS
Crude Steel
Unit
Country
Locations
Production in 2021 
(in million tonnes per
year) 1
Type of plant
Products
ArcelorMittal Temirtau JSC
Kazakhstan
Temirtau
3.4
Integrated
Flat, Long, Pipes and
Tubes
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih 2
Ukraine
Kryvyi Rih
4.9
Integrated
Long
ArcelorMittal South Africa 3
South Africa
Vanderbijlpark, Saldanha,
Newcastle, Vereeniging,
Pretoria
3.1
Integrated Mini-
mill Downstream
Flat, Long, Pipes and
Tubes
JSC ArcelorMittal Tubular
Products Aktau
Kazakhstan
Aktau
n/a
Downstream
Pipes and Tubes
Captive mining operations
Unit
Country
Locations
ArcelorMittal
Interest (%)
Type of Mine
Product
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih
Ukraine
Kryvyi Rih
95.1
Iron Ore Mine (open pit and
underground)
Concentrate, lump
and sinter feed
ArcelorMittal Temirtau
Kazakhstan
Lisakovsk, Kentobe,
Atasu, Atansore
100.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit and
underground)
Concentrate, lump
and fines
ArcelorMittal Temirtau
Kazakhstan
Karaganda
100.0
Coal Mine (underground)
Coking coal and
thermal coal
1.n/a = not applicable (no crude steel production).
2.ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih commissioned its new billet caster #3 in June 2019 and new billet caster #2 in the first quarter of 2020. The blast furnace #5, open hearth shop,
blooming shop #1 and wire rod mill #250-3 were definitively closed in 2020. In June 2021, ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih restarted its BF #8 which had been temporarily idled in
October 2019 for planned maintenance and in response to market conditions.
3.ArcelorMittal South Africa temporarily idled some of its downstream production lines at Vanderbijlpark (batch annealing lines, continuous annealing line, temper mills and 
the tinning line) in the course of 2019; the lines were definitively closed in 2020. ArcelorMittal South Africa permanently closed its Saldanha operations in the second
quarter of 2020. Furthermore, in 2020 ArcelorMittal South Africa permanently closed the bar mill (16 inch) at Vereeniging, as well as the coke oven battery #5 within the
Coke and Chemicals division.
95
Management report
ArcelorMittal South Africa
ArcelorMittal South Africa is the largest steel producer in Africa
and its common shares are listed on the JSE Limited in South
Africa under the symbol “ACL”. ArcelorMittal South Africa has
four main steel production facilities of which Vanderbijlpark,
Newcastle and Vereeniging (melt shop restarted in January
2019) are located inland, while Saldanha (permanently closed in
the second quarter of 2020) is close to a deep-water port. A
metallurgical by-products division (Coke and Chemicals) was
reorganized (after closure of coke oven battery #5 in Pretoria in
the fourth quarter of 2020) and is now split in two operations:
coke-making and by-products at the steel production facilities
(Vanderbijlpark and Newcastle). ArcelorMittal South Africa has a
diversified range of products and includes hot rolled plates and
sheet in coil form, cold rolled sheet, coated sheet, wire rod and
sections, as well as forgings. During 2021, 87.8% of its products
were sold in the South African domestic market, while Africa is
its largest export market. It also sells into Asia and sells minor
tonnages into Europe and the Americas.
Due to temporary shipments backlogs encountered in 2021,
ArcelorMittal South Africa decided that the electric arc furnace at
Vereeniging, which had been scheduled to be placed under care
and maintenance in the third quarter of 2020 along with
Saldanha operations, would continue to operate for the
foreseeable future in support of long steel supply.
The Thabazimbi Iron Ore Mine (Pty) Ltd, located at Thabazimbi,
in the Limpopo Province of South Africa, was taken over by
ArcelorMittal South Africa in 2018. Thabazimbi Iron Ore Mine
currently processes existing stockpiles of iron ore from a run of
mine nature (unbeneficiated) and old plant discard dumps with
recoverable iron, with the aim to supply product to the
Vanderbijlpark Steel Works.
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih’s product range includes billets, rebars
and wire rods, light sections (angles) and merchant bars
(rounds, squares and strips). Its products are sold to a range of
industries such as hardware, construction, re-rolling and
fabrication. The markets for its products include Ukraine, CIS
and Russia, North West and East Africa, Middle East and Gulf
countries, Europe, Latin America and South East Asia.
In addition, ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih includes an export sales
network which supplies a complete range of steel products not
only from Kryvyi Rih but also from other plants of the Group to
customers outside of their respective home markets.
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih is investing in new pellet plant facilities
to produce 5 million tonnes per annum of pellets, replacing two
existing sinter plants and ensuring environmental compliance.
First pellet is estimated to be produced in the fourth quarter of
2023.
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih also has iron ore captive mines located
roughly within the borders of the city of Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine.
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih operates a concentrating facility, along
with two open pit sites and one underground iron ore mine. The
iron ore extracted from the Kryvyi Rih mining operations is
processed to concentrate, sinter feed and lumps and supplied
primarily to the ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih steel plant, with some
concentrate being shipped to other ArcelorMittal entities in
Eastern Europe, as well as to third parties. For further details on
Ukraine mines production, other information and recent updates,
see "Properties and capital expenditures—Reserves and
Resources (iron ore and coal)" and "Key transactions and
events in 2021 — Recent developments".
ArcelorMittal Temirtau
ArcelorMittal Temirtau’s product range of flat and long steel
products includes pig iron, continuous caster slabs, continuous
caster billets, hot and cold rolled coils and sheets, black plates,
covers, tin plates, hot dipped galvanized products, color coated
products, welded pipes and rebars.
ArcelorMittal Temirtau sells steel products to a range of
industries, including the tube- and pipe-making sectors, as well
as manufacturers of consumer goods and appliances. The
markets for its products include Kazakhstan, CIS, Russia and
South-East Asia.
ArcelorMittal Temirtau has four captive iron ore mining
operations in Kazakhstan, named Lisakovsk, Kentobe, Atasu
and Atansore. Concentrate, lumps and fines produced at the
mines are transported to the ArcelorMittal steel plant by railway.
Lisakovsk is an open pit operation located in northwest
Kazakhstan about 1,100 kilometers from Temirtau. The mine
was acquired by ArcelorMittal in 2000 and treats oolite iron ore
to produce concentrate which is supplied to  ArcelorMittal
Temirtau steel plant, the phosphorous content in the iron
mineralization at Lisakovsk limits its utilization in the steel-
making process.
Kentobe is an open pit operation, acquired by ArcelorMittal in
2002, located about 300 kilometers southeast of Temirtau, the
mineralization at Kentobe is magnetite, which is after mining
treated in processing plant located at the site before sending it
to the customer.
Atasu is an underground mine operation located about 400
kilometers south/southwest from Temirtau. The mining lease
was obtained by ArcelorMittal in 2003. The Atasu mine is hosted
by the West Karazhal deposit, which is a primary hematite ore.
In addition to the underground mine, Atasu operates a
processing plant.
Atansore is an open pit operation located about 500 kilometers
northeast of Temirtau, acquired by ArcelorMittal in 2004. The
Management report
96
primary ore mined at the site is magnetite, which is treated at
the dry processing facility at the site, prior to its transportation by
rail to the customer.
In addition, ArcelorMittal Temirtau has eight captive underground
coal mines located in Karaganda in Kazakhstan, named
Kostenko, Kuzembaeva, Saranskaya, Abayskaya,
Kazakhstanskaya, Lenina, Shakhtinskaya and Tentekskaya and
operates two coal preparation plants (CPP “Vostochnaya” and
Temirtau Washery-2). In 1996, the mines entered into the
structure of Ispat-Karmet JSC, Coal Division (now ArcelorMittal
Temirtau JSC, Coal Division). The coal mines of ArcelorMittal
Temirtau are located in the Karaganda Coal Basin.
The mines produce primarily metallurgical coal used in steel-
making at ArcelorMittal Temirtau. Surplus coal concentrate is
supplied to ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih in Ukraine, and to external
customers in Russia and China.For further details on
Kazakhstan mines production and other information, see
"Properties and capital expenditures—Reserves and Resources
(iron ore and coal)".
Mining
ArcelorMittal’s Mining segment has iron ore production facilities
in Canada and Liberia. The following table provides an overview
by type of facility of ArcelorMittal’s principal mining operations.
For detailed information regarding ArcelorMittal's Mining
segment and captive mines, see " Properties and capital
expenditures—Reserves and Resources (iron ore and coal)". 
Unit
Country
Locations
ArcelorMittal
Interest (%)
Type of Mine
Product
Iron Ore
AMMC
Canada
Mt Wright, Fire Lake
and Port Cartier, Qc
85.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit),
pellet plant, railway and port
Concentrate and
pellets
AML
Liberia
Yekepa
85.0
Iron Ore Mine (open pit)
Fines
Investments in joint ventures
Unit
Country
Locations
Capacity in 2021 
(in million tonnes per
year)
Type of plant
Products
AMNS India
India
Hazira, Gujarat
8.8 1
Integrated
Flat
Acciaierie d'Italia
Italy
Taranto, Genova, Novi
Ligure, Socova,
Raconiggi,
Salerno
7.8 1, 2
Integrated and
Downstream
Flat, Pipes and Tubes
AMNS Calvert
United States
Calvert
5.3 3
Steel processing
Steel finishing
VAMA
China
Loudi, Hunan
1.5 4
Steel processing
Automotive steel
finishing
1.Crude steel capacity.
2.Reflects design capacity, whereas achievable capacity is limited to 6 million tonnes until completion of the environmental plan.
3.Flat-rolled carbon steel products production capacity.
4.Cold rolled coils, aluminized coils, hot dip galvanized coils production capacity.
AMNS India
On December 11, 2019, following the unconditional approval
received by the Indian Supreme Court of ArcelorMittal's
Resolution Plan for Essar Steel India Limited ("ESIL"
subsequently renamed AMNS India) on November 15, 2019,
ArcelorMittal and NSC, Japan’s largest steel producer and the
third largest steel producer in the world, created a joint venture
to own and operate AMNS India with ArcelorMittal holding a
60% interest and NSC holding 40% in accordance with the
second amended joint venture formation agreement signed on
December 8, 2019.
AMNS India is an integrated flat steel producer, and the largest
steel company in western India. AMNS India’s main steel
manufacturing facility is located at Hazira, Gujarat in western
India. It also has: 
two iron ore beneficiation plants close to the mines in
Kirandul and Dabuna, with slurry pipelines that then
transport the beneficiated iron ore slurry to the pellet plants
in the Kirandul-Vizag and Dabuna-Paradeep systems; 
97
Management report
a downstream facility in Pune (including a pickling line, a
cold rolling mill, a galvanizing mill, a color coating mill and a
batch annealing plant); and 
six service centers in the industrial clusters of Hazira,
Indore, Bahadurgarh, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune. It has a
complete range of flat rolled steel products, including value
added products, and significant iron ore pellet capacity with
two main pellet plant systems in Kirandul-Vizag and
Dabuna-Paradeep, which have the potential for expansion. 
Its facilities are located close to ports with deep draft for
movement of raw materials and finished goods. 
In terms of iron ore pellet capacity, the Kirandul-Vizag system
has 8 million tonnes of annual pellet capacity; and the Dabuna-
Paradeep system has 12 million tonnes of annual pellet
capacity, following completion of expansion early September
2021. This expansion brings pellet capacity above AMNS India’s
own requirements and provide the opportunity to improve
operating income by fully utilizing such pellet capacity. AMNS
India has also made acquisitions of certain ancillary assets
including the Thakurani iron ore block in Keonjhar district of
Odisha (operation reached full capacity at the end of the first
quarter of 2021) acquired in February 2020, Odisha Slurry
Pipeline Infrastructure Limited in July 2020 which secured an
important infrastructure asset for raw material supply to the
Paradeep pellet plant and Hazira steel plant and a captive
power plant at Paradeep in Orissa in January 2021. In
September 2021, AMNS India also commenced mining
operations at its Ghoraburhani-Sagasahi iron ore block in
Odisha. AMNS India also intends to debottleneck the existing
operations (steel shop and rolling parts) to increase production
to 8.8 million tonnes of rolled products. Over the next 5 years,
the production capacity at the Hazira facility is planned to
increase further from 8.8 million tonnes to 14.4 million tonnes of
rolled products following the construction of coke oven, sinter
plant, blast furnace, basic oxygen furnace and hot strip mill.
Finally, AMNS India is evaluating downstream auto product
expansion at the Hazira site to improve its product portfolio and
serve the growing automotive demand in India.
On March 4, 2021, AMNS India and the Odisha government
signed a memorandum of understanding for setting up a 12
million tonne integrated steel plant and a jetty in Kendrapara
district of Odisha with an investment of INR 50,000 Crore,
subject to several pre-conditions, including making provisions
for land and iron ore mines. A pre-feasibility study report was
submitted to the state government in the third quarter of 2021,
and AMNS India is currently engaged in further studies and
clearances.
In the context of the creation of the joint venture, the Company
has also transferred certain payments it had been required to
make in 2018 and 2019 to the financial creditors of Uttam Galva
in order that the Resolution Plan would be eligible for
consideration by ESIL's Committee of Creditors. On June 2,
2021, Uttam Galva's Committee of Creditors approved the
resolution plan submitted by AMNS India. The resolution plan
has been submitted for approval to the National Company Law
Tribunal ("NCLT").
The joint venture partners continue to assess various options to
secure the availability of additional ancillary assets, such as port
facilities. 
The Resolution Plan for ESIL includes a capital expenditure plan
of approximately $2.6 billion to be implemented in two stages
over six years. The first stage is completed and involved
investments to increase the production of finished steel goods
sustainably to 6.5 million tonnes per annum. It included
completion of ongoing capital expenditure projects with respect
to a coke oven, second sinter plant, third line CSP caster,
Paradeep pellet plant and Dabuna beneficiation plant. The first
stage also includes investment in maintenance to restore
current assets, the implementation of an environmental
management plan and the implementation of ArcelorMittal’s best
practices on raw material sourcing, plant operations, sales and
product mix (in particular through greater sophistication of the
quality and markets of the steel produced with a focus on
developing sales to the automotive industry), people
management and health & safety. The second stage will involve
investments to increase the production of finished steel goods
from 6.5 million tonnes per annum to 8.5 million tonnes per
annum by the end of 2024, including asset reconfiguration and
the addition of a coke oven, blast furnace and basic oven
furnace.
In terms of mining assets, AMNS India operates the Thakurani
mine and the Ghoraburhani-Sagasahi mine at exploration stage
in the Keonjhar district of Odisha and in the Sudargarh district of
Odisha, respectively, in India. AMNS India started mining at the
Thakurani mine in 2020 and concentrated  material is
transported by pipeline to the Paradeep pellet plant, located on
the coast at Bay of Bengal. AMNS India announced the
commencement of operations at the Ghoraburhani-Sagasahi
iron ore mine. The captive mine is set to produce more than 2
million tonnes of high-quality iron ore in 2022 and gradually
ramp up production to a rated capacity of 7.2 million tonnes per
annum. The iron ore will be supplied to the beneficiation plant in
Dabuna from where the feed will reach the pellet plant at
Paradeep and contribute significantly to meeting AMNS India’s
long-term raw material requirements. For further details on
Indian mines production and other information, see "Properties
and capital expenditures—Reserves and Resources (iron ore
and coal)".
Management report
98
Acciaierie d'Italia
Acciaierie d'Italia, a joint venture between the Company and
Invitalia-Agenzia nazionale per l'attrazione degli investimenti e
lo svliuppo d'impresa SpA ("Invitalia"), an Italian state-owned
company, is the leading steel producer in Italy, Europe’s second
largest steel consuming economy. Acciaierie d'Italia produces
high-quality and sustainable steel to be used in a range of vital
industry sectors across the domestic steel market such as
construction, energy, automotive, home appliances, packaging
and transport and for international export. Acciaierie d'Italia has
operations across various structurally linked operating sites
including Europe’s biggest single-site integrated steel facility in
Taranto and rolling mills in Genoa and Novi Ligure. Genoa is
also an important hub in terms of intermodal logistics.
On April 14, 2021, pursuant to the investment agreement of
December 10, 2020 forming a public-private partnership
between Invitalia and AM InvestCo Italy SpA ("AM InvestCo",
thereupon renamed Acciaierie d'Italia Holding), ArcelorMittal's
subsidiary party to the lease and purchase agreement for the
Ilva business, Invitalia invested €400 million ($476 million) of
new equity into AM InvestCo, providing Invitalia with a 38%
shareholding, equal (50%) voting and governance rights and
therefore joint control. Accordingly, as of April 14, 2021, the
Company derecognized assets and liabilities of Acciaierie
d'Italia Holding and its subsidiaries from its consolidated
statement of financial position and accounted for its 62%
interest in the joint venture under the equity method. The
investment agreement stipulates a second equity injection by
Invitalia, of up to €680 million, to fund the completion of the
purchase of Ilva’s business by Acciaierie d'Italia Holding, subject
to certain conditions precedent to be met by May 2022. At this
point, Invitalia’s shareholding in Acciaierie d'Italia would increase
to 60%. ArcelorMittal may need to invest up to €70 million to the
extent necessary to retain a 40% shareholding and joint control
over the company. For more details, see  “Introduction—Key
transactions and events in 2021" and "Introduction—Risk
factors".
The industrial plan agreed between ArcelorMittal and Invitalia in
connection with the December 2020 investment agreement
involves investment in lower-carbon steelmaking technologies,
including the construction of a 2.5 million tonne electric arc
furnace, which is expected to open in mid-2024, and the relining
of BF #5, which is expected to start production in 2024. This
industrial plan targets reaching 8 million tonnes of production in
2025 (crude steel production is limited to 6 million tonnes until
the environmental plan is completed). It integrates a series of
public support measures including ongoing government funded
employment support and includes, for the period between 2021
and 2025, environmental capital expenditures of €117 million
and industrial capital expenditures of €957 million as well as
capital expenditures of €226 million for the revamp of blast
furnace #5 and €260 million for the construction of the EAF.
Calvert
AMNS Calvert ("Calvert"), a joint venture between the Company
and NSC, is a steel processing plant in Calvert, Alabama, United
States. It's 2,500 acre property layout allows for optimal product
flow and room to expand. It has a HSM with 5.3 million tonnes
capacity, pickling and cold rolling facilities with 3.6 million tonnes
capacity and finishing facilities with a total capacity of 2.1 million
tonnes. Calvert had a 6-year agreement to purchase 2 million
tonnes of slabs annually from ThyssenKrupp Steel USA ("TK
CSA"), subsequently acquired by Ternium S.A. in December
2017, an integrated steel mill complex located in Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil, using a market-based price formula. The slab purchase
agreement with Ternium S.A was.finished with last purchases
concluded in May 2021. The remaining slabs for Calvert's
operations are sourced from ArcelorMittal plants in Brazil and
Mexico and from ArcelorMittal USA, which following the
divestment to Cleveland-Cliffs, entered on December 9, 2020
into a new five year agreement with Calvert (with an automatic
three year extension unless either party provides notice of intent
to terminate) for 1.5 million tons annually for the initial term and
0.55 million tons annually under the extension and which, in
each case, can be reduced with a six month notice. ArcelorMittal
is principally responsible for marketing the product on behalf of
the joint venture. Calvert serves the automotive, construction,
pipe and tube, service center and appliance/ HVAC industries.
Calvert plans to invest $775 million for an on-site steelmaking
facility through a 1.5 million tonnes capacity EAF (produce slabs
for the existing operations, replacing part of the purchased
slabs). Construction commenced in March 2021 after obtaining
all environmental permits, and the facility is expected to start in
the first half of 2023. Equipment manufacturer selection is
concluded, site preparation, underground electrical works and
piling activities are underway. The plan includes an option to
add further capacity of 1.5 million tonnes at lower capital
expenditure intensity.
VAMA
Valin ArcelorMittal Automotive Steel (“VAMA”) is a joint venture
between ArcelorMittal and Hunan ValinSteel Co., Ltdwhich
produces steel (1.5 million tonne capacity) for high-end
applications in the automotive industry. VAMA supplies
international automakers and first-tier suppliers as well as
Chinese car manufacturers and their supplier networks. It is well
positioned to take advantage of the growing electric vehicle
market and plans to complete its project to increase capacity to
2 million tonnes by the end of 2022 with self-funded expansion
capital expenditures expected to be $165 million.
99
Management report
Capital expenditures 
The Company’s capital expenditures were $3.0 billion, $2.4 billion and $3.6 billion for the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and
2019, respectively.
The following tables summarize the Company’s principal growth and optimization projects involving significant capital expenditures
completed in 2021 and those that are currently ongoing. In 2022, capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $4.5 billion.
ArcelorMittal expects to fund these capital expenditures primarily through internal sources. See “Operating and financial review—
Liquidity and capital resources—Sources and uses of cash—Net cash used in investing activities” and note 3.1 to the consolidated
financial statements for further information, including capital expenditures by segment.
Completed projects
Segment
Site / Unit
Project
Capacity / particulars
Key date /
Forecast
completion
Note #
NAFTA
Mexico
New Hot Strip Mill
Production capacity of 2.5 million tonnes per year
2021
a
Ongoing Projects*
Segment
Site / Unit
Project
Capacity / particulars
Key date /
Forecast
completion
Note #
NAFTA
ArcelorMittal
Dofasco (Canada)
Hot strip mill modernization
Replace existing three end of life coilers with two
state of the art coilers and new runout tables
H1 2022
b
NAFTA
ArcelorMittal
Dofasco (Canada)
#5 CGL conversion to AluSi®
Addition of up to 160 thousand tonnes per year
Aluminum Silicon (AluSi®) coating capability to #5
Hot-Dip Galvanizing Line for the production of
Usibor® steels
H2 2022
c
Brazil
ArcelorMittal Vega
Do Sul
Expansion project
Increase hot dipped / cold rolled coil capacity and
construction of a new 700 thousand tonne
continuous annealing line ("CAL") and continuous
galvanizing line ("CGL") combiline
Q4 2023
d
Mining
Liberia
Phase 2 premium product
expansion project
Increase production capacity to 15 million tonnes per
year
Q4 2023
e
NAFTA
Las Truchas mine
(Mexico)
Revamping and capacity
increase to 2.3 million tonnes
per year
Revamping project with 1 million tonnes per year
pellet feed capacity increase (to 2.3 million tonnes
per year) with DRI concentrate grade capability
H2 2023
f
Brazil
Serra Azul mine
4.5 million tonnes per year
direct reduction pellet feed
plant
Facilities to produce 4.5 million tonnes per year DRI
quality pellet feed by exploiting compact itabirite
iron ore
H2 2023
g
Brazil
Monlevade
Sinter plant, blast furnace
and melt shop
Increase in liquid steel capacity by 1 million tonnes
per year; sinter capacity of 2.3 million tonnes per
year
H2 2024
h
ACIS
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi
Rih (Ukraine)
New pellet plant
Facilities to produce 5.0 million tonnes per year
pellets, replacing two existing sinter plants ensuring
environmental compliance and improving
productivity
Q4 2023
i
Brazil
Barra Mansa
New section mill
Increase capacity of HAV bars and sections by 0.4
million tonnes per year
Q1 2024
j
* Ongoing projects refer to projects for which construction has begun (excluding various projects that are under development), even if such projects have
been placed on hold pending improved operating conditions. 
a.On September 28, 2017, ArcelorMittal announced a major $1 billion investment program at its Mexican operations, which is focused on building
ArcelorMittal Mexico’s downstream capabilities, sustaining the competitiveness of its mining operations and modernizing its existing asset base. The
program is designed to enable ArcelorMittal Mexico to meet the anticipated increased demand requirements from domestic customers, realize in full
ArcelorMittal Mexico’s production capacity of 5.3 million tonnes and significantly enhance the proportion of higher added-value products in its product
mix. The main investment will be the construction of a new hot strip mill ("HSM"). Upon completion, the project will enable ArcelorMittal Mexico to
produce approximately 2.5 million tonnes of flat rolled steel, approximately 1.5 million tonnes of long steel and the remainder made up of semi-
finished slabs. Coils from the new hot strip mill will be supplied to domestic, non-auto and general industry customers. The hot strip mill project
commenced at the end of the fourth quarter of 2017  and the first coils were produced at the end of 2021 with ramp up expected to full capacity
Management report
100
during 2022. The hot skin pass mill ("HSPM") is expected to be completed in the second half of 2022. In addition to the HSM project, a push-pull
pickling line ("PPPL") is to be constructed to capture additional domestic volume through hot rolled pickled and oiled products. The PPPL has a
capacity of up to 0.75 million tonnes per year and the first pickled and oiled coils are expected to be produced by the second half of 2024.
b.Investment in ArcelorMittal Dofasco (Canada) to modernize the hot strip mill. The project is to install two new state of the art coilers and runout tables
to replace three end of life coilers. The strip cooling system will be upgraded and include innovative power cooling technology to improve product
capability. The project is estimated to be completed in the first half of 2022.
c.Investment to replace #5 Hot-Dip Galvanizing Line Galvanneal coating capability with 160 thousand tonnes per year Aluminum Silicon (AluSi®)
capability for the production of ArcelorMittal’s patented Usibor® Press Hardenable Steel for automotive structural and safety components. With this
investment, ArcelorMittal Dofasco will become the only Canadian producer of AluSi® coated Usibor® and it complements additional strategic North
America developments, including a new EAF and caster at Calvert in the US and a new hot strip mill in Mexico, and will allow to capitalize on
increasing Auto Aluminized PHS demand in North America. The project is expected to be completed in 2022, with the first coil planned for the second
half of 2022.
d.In February 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the resumption of the Vega Do Sul expansion to provide an additional 700 thousand tonnes of cold rolled
annealed and galvanized capacity to serve the growing domestic market. The approximately $0.35 billion investment program to increase rolling
capacity with construction of a new continuous annealing line and CGL combiline (and the option to add approximately 100 thousand tonnes organic
coating line to serve construction and appliance segments) will upon completion strengthen ArcelorMittal’s position in the fast growing automotive
and industry markets through AHSS products. The investment will look to facilitate a wide range of products and applications whilst further optimizing
current ArcelorMittal Vega facilities to maximize site capacity and its competitiveness, considering comprehensive digital and automation technology.
Equipment delivery is progressing in accordance with plan. Civil works and erection of acid regeneration plant and repair and inspection line is well
advanced. The project is estimated to be completed in the fourth quarter of 2023. 
e.ArcelorMittal Liberia has been operating a 5 million tonnes DSO since 2011 (Phase 1). In 2013, the Company had started construction of a Phase 2
project that envisaged the construction of 15 million tonnes per year of concentrate sinter fines capacity and associated infrastructure; this project
was then suspended due to the onset of Ebola in West Africa and the subsequent force-majeure declaration by the onsite contracting companies. On
September 10, 2021, ArcelorMittal signed with the Government of the Republic of Liberia an amendment to its MDA which is currently under
legislative ratification process. Final detailed engineering is in progress, whilst site preparation and tenders for key construction contracts and
remaining equipment are underway. Under this project, first concentrate product is expected in late 2023, ramping up to 15 million tonnes per year
thereafter. The capital expenditures required to conclude the project, estimated at approximately $0.8 billion, is under review given impacts of
inflation and enlarged scope. Under the agreement, the Company has further expansion opportunities up to 30 million tonnes per year. Other users
may be allowed to invest for additional rail capacity.
f.ArcelorMittal Mexico is investing approximately $150 million to increase pellet feed production by 1 million tonnes per year to 2.3 million tonnes per
year and improve concentrate grade in Las Truchas. This project will enable concentrate production to the blast furnace route (2,0 million tonnes per
year) and DRI route (0.3 million tonnes per year) for a total of 2.3 million tonnes per year. Primary target is to supply ArcelorMittal Mexico steel
operations with high quality feed. Procurement of long lead time items (mills and pumps) and early works have started. Detailed engineering is
ongoing. Road works are in progress. Production start-up is estimated in the second half of 2023.
g.Approximately $350 million investment at Serra Azul (Brazil) to construct facilities to produce 4.5 million tonnes per year of DRI quality pellet feed to
primarily supply ArcelorMittal Mexico steel operations. The project will allow to mine the compact itabirite iron ore. Environmental and operations
licenses have been cleared. Detailed engineering is ongoing, hiring of drilling companies and procurement of main equipment is initiated. Project
start up is estimated in the second half of 2023.
h.The Monlevade upstream expansion project consisting of the sinter plant, blast furnace and meltshop has recommenced in late 2021, following the
anticipated improvement in Brazil domestic market. Basic engineering is being finalized and hiring of civil works and piling companies has started.
The project is estimated to be completed in the second half of 2024 with a capital expenditure requirement of approximately $0.5 billion.
i.Investment in ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih to build a new 5.0 million tonnes per year pellet plant which, together with the ongoing modernization of Sinter
Plant 2, will ensure that all sinter operations in Kryvyi Rih are compliant with dust emissions environmental regulations and will enable cost reduction,
quality and productivity improvement. In addition, the project will enable a CO2 footprint improvement by 750 thousand tonnes CO2 per year. First
pellet is expected to be produced in the fourth quarter of 2023 with a capital expenditure requirement of approximately $0.3 billion.
j.New  approximately $0.25 billion investment in sections mill at Barra Mansa (Brazil) with 400 thousand tonnes per year production capacity. The aim
of the project is to deliver higher added value products ("HAV") (merchant bar and special bars) to increase domestic market share in HAV products
and to enhance profitability. The project is expected to commence in 2022 and be completed by the first quarter of 2024.
In addition, in 2021, the Company approved 40 multi-year
projects with identified environmental benefits and involving
capital expenditures of $565 million and 34 multi-year projects
with identified energy benefits and involving capital expenditure
of $442 million. The latter includes 11 multi-year projects
specifically targeted to decarbonization involving capital
expenditures of $174 million. Capital expenditures related to
decarbonization initiatives amounted to $0.1 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2021 and are expected to increase to $0.3
billion (net of government support) in 2022 with the expected
completion of the Carbalyst and Torero projects in Ghent. See
also further information on key environmental projects in
"Business overview—Sustainable development".
ArcelorMittal's joint ventures have also announced significant
capital expenditure projects.  See "Property, plant and
equipment—Investments in joint ventures".
101
Management report
Updates on previously announced investment projects
In addition to the significant investment projects presented in the
above table, the Company had previously announced several
large investment projects. The status of certain of such projects
as of the date of this annual report is described below. While the
Company continues to study certain of its key previously
announced investment projects summarized below, no
assurance can be given that they will proceed. 
India greenfield projects. The Company explored investment
opportunities in India and in June 2010, entered into a
memorandum of understanding with authorities in the state of
Karnataka in South India that envisaged the construction of a six
million tonnes steel plant with a captive 750 megawatt power
plant, representing a potential aggregate investment of $6.5
billion. The Company completed all the necessary formalities for
acquiring the land by signing and executing a lease cum sale
agreement for 2643.25 acres of land on December 26, 2018 and
the project is under review.
Baffinland (Canada). In March 2011, ArcelorMittal acquired 70%
of the Mary River mine project, with Nunavut Iron Ore Inc.
(“NIO”), an affiliate of The Energy and Minerals Group (“EMG”),
owning the remaining 30%. This project consists of an open pit
high-grade iron ore mine located in the Mary River area of Baffin
Island, Nunavut (Canada). In February 2013, ArcelorMittal and
NIO entered into a joint arrangement and equalized their
shareholdings at 50/50. The project began commercial
production in 2016. Subsequently, following equity funding
commitments and conversion of preferred shares into equity,
both exercised by NIO only, ArcelorMittal’s share over time
decreased to 25.70% as of December 31, 2019 and 25.23% as
of December 31, 2020 and 2021. In September 2020, the
corporate structure was reorganized whereby NIO became the
parent company of Baffinland Iron Mines Corporation
("Baffinland"), while ArcelorMittal together with EMG became
shareholders of NIO with ArcelorMittal’s share in NIO. Following
this reorganization, ArcelorMittal retained its participation in the
project, holding a 25.23% share in NIO.
Baffinland has also approved the project involving the
construction of a railway, to replace the existing truck-haul
operation for transport of iron ore from Mary River to Milne Inlet,
as well as expansion of mining, crushing and screening
operations and port ship loading capacity (the "Rail Expansion"),
which is critical for Baffinland's future. Approximately $1,385
million of capital expenditures were budgeted for this project, to
be funded with operating cash flows, additional equity and new
debt. By mid-2020, NIO completed its exclusive equity funding
commitment of $575 million towards the Rail Expansion. Subject
to certain conditions, ArcelorMittal has an option to provide up to
$85 million of equity funding, which expires on March 31, 2023
(as agreed as part of the reorganization described above).
On January 31, 2022, Baffinland filed its closing statement to
the Nunavut Impact Review Board (“NIRB”) in support of the
Company’s proposed Rail Expansion. NIRB's recommendation
to the Canadian Federal Government is expected in May 2022
and final regulatory decisions on the Rail Expansion are
expected to be announced up to 90 days after NIRB
recommendation. As of the date of this report, Baffinland also
continues evaluating the impact of COVID-19 on delayed
regulatory approvals costs and overall inflationary pressures
faced by the mining industry impacting labor, supply chain rates
and lead times.
Between August 2016 and June 2018, ArcelorMittal and EMG
shared operator rights for Baffinland’s operations. Since July
2018 the project has been operated by EMG. ArcelorMittal’s
marketing rights expired at the end of 2019. In 2020,
ArcelorMittal provided transitional marketing services to
Baffinland.
Reserves and Resources (iron ore and coal)
ArcelorMittal has iron ore and coal production facilities in
Canada, Mexico, South America, Europe, Africa, CIS and in
India through its joint venture AMNS India. The Company has
two categories of mining operations, namely captive mines, and
seaborne oriented operations. Captive mines, whose production
is mainly consumed by their respective steel segments, form
part of such segments. The seaborne iron ore mining operations
at AMMC and AML correspond to the Mining segment.
ArcelorMittal considers its iron ore and coal mining operations in
aggregate to be material to its business.
The following table provides an overview of ArcelorMittal’s
principal mining operations. The production of Run of Mine
("ROM") iron ore and coal is that which is attributable to
ArcelorMittal, based on ArcelorMittal's ownership interest in the
mining operations. All production figures are stated as wet
tonnages.
Management report
102
Operations/Projects
Segment
% of Ownership
Interest
Type of Ownership
Interest
In Operation
Since
Iron Ore
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada)
NAFTA
100.0
subsidiary
1976
Peña Colorada - Mexico
NAFTA
50.0
joint operation
1974
Brazil
Brazil
100.0
subsidiary
1944
Bosnia
Europe
51.0
subsidiary
2008
AMKR Open Pit
ACIS
95.1
subsidiary
1959
AMKR Underground
ACIS
95.1
subsidiary
1933
Kazakhstan Open Pit
ACIS
100.0
subsidiary
1976
Kazakhstan Underground
ACIS
100.0
subsidiary
1956
AML
Mining
85.0
subsidiary
2011
AMMC
Mining
85.0
subsidiary
1976
India
Not Consolidated
60.0
joint venture
1961
Baffinland
Not Consolidated
25.2
associate
2014
2019 aggregate ROM iron ore production, millions of tonnes1
131.1
2020 aggregate ROM iron ore production, millions of tonnes1
132.7
2021 aggregate ROM iron ore production, millions of tonnes
115.1
Coal
Karaganda - Kazakhstan
ACIS
100.0
indirect, subsidiary
1956
2019 aggregate ROM coal production, millions of tonnes2
13.2
2020 aggregate ROM coal production, millions of tonnes2
12.3
2021 aggregate ROM coal production, millions of tonnes
8.3
1.Total ROM Iron ore production in 2019 and 2020 included Hibbing and Minorca mining operations, which were sold in 2020.
2.Total ROM Coal production in 2019 and 2020 included Princeton mining operations, which were sold in 2020.
Summary of ArcelorMittal’s Mining Operations
ArcelorMittal's iron ore mining operations include the captive
mines of the NAFTA, Brazil, Europe and ACIS segments and
AMMC and AML in the Mining segment. ArcelorMittal has either
100%, equal or majority interest in these mining operations. In
addition, the Company owns a 60% interest in the AMNS India
joint venture and has a 25.23% non-controlling interest in
Baffinland.
ArcelorMittal's coal mining operations include the captive coal
mines in Kazakhstan forming part of the ACIS segment.
ArcelorMittal has a 100% interest in these mining operations.
103
Management report
Iron ore operations
NAFTA
ArcelorMittal Mexico Mining Assets
ArcelorMittal Mexico operates three iron ore mines in Mexico,
the San José and Las Truchas mines, and, through a joint
operation with Ternium S.A., the Peña Colorada mine. In 2019,
the El Volcan mine was closed and ArcelorMittal continues to
operate certain parts of the El Volcan facilities to process
material coming from the San José mine.
Management report
104
LOCATION MAP - NAFTA
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
2019
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
Peña Colorada - Mexico
50.0
At 100%
11.8
4.1
11.4
3.8
7.8
4.0
At ownership interest (50%)
5.9
2.05
5.7
1.9
3.9
2.0
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada)
100.0
Las Truchas
4.4
1.5
4.6
1.6
4.7
1.4
San Jose/El Volcan
3.0
1.3
2.8
1.2
2.4
0.8
NAFTA, (100% basis)
19.2
6.9
18.8
6.6
15.0
6.1
NAFTA, (ArcelorMittal ownership
basis)
13.3
4.8
13.1
4.7
11.1
4.2
Peña Colorada
Consorcio Minero Benito Juarez Peña Colorada, S.A. de C.V.
("Peña Colorada") is the operator of a production stage surface
iron ore mine, located 60 kilometers to the north-east of the port
city of Manzanillo, in the province of Minatitlán in the north-
western part of the State of Colima, Mexico. ArcelorMittal holds
50% of Peña Colorada through a joint operation with Ternium
S.A. ("Ternium"), who owns the other 50% interest.
Peña Colorada holds mineral rights over 39,977 hectares
(98,782 acres) across 20 concessions. Government
concessions are granted by the Mexican federal government for
a period of 50 years and are renewable. The expiration dates of
the current mining concessions range from 2042 to 2062.
Peña Colorada is a complex polyphase iron ore deposit. The
iron mineralization at Peña Colorada consists of banded to
massive concentrations of magnetite within breccia zones and
results from several magmatic, metamorphic and hydrothermal
mineralization stages with associated skarns, dykes and late
faults sectioning the entire deposit.
Peña Colorada operates an open pit mine as well as a
concentrating facility and a two-line pelletizing facility. The ore is
mined by truck and shovel/loader method. The beneficiation
plant is located at the mine, with the pelletizing plant located in
Manzanillo. Major processing facilities include a primary crusher,
a dry cobbing plant, two autogenous mills, three horizontal and
two vertical ball mills and several stages of magnetic separation.
The concentrate is sent as a pulp through a pipeline from the
mineral processing plant to the pelletizing facilities. The
magnetite concentrate and pellets are transported from
Manzanillo to ArcelorMittal Mexico, as well as to Ternium’s steel
plants, by ship and by rail. 
Las Truchas
The Las Truchas is a production stage mine located
approximately 27 kilometers north-west of the town of Lázaro
Cárdenas in the State of Michoacán, Mexico. ArcelorMittal holds
an indirect 100% interest.
ArcelorMittal Mexico holds mineral rights over 53,812 hectares,
of which 4,261 support the Las Truchas operations in Mexico.
Government concessions are granted by the Mexican federal
government for a period of 50 years and are renewable. The
expiration dates of the current mining concessions range from
2044 to 2059.
The Las Truchas deposits consist of massive concentrations of
magnetite of irregular morphology. The main Las Truchas
deposits occur along a geological trend that is about seven
kilometers long and about two kilometers wide. The Las Truchas
mineral deposits have been classified as hydrothermal deposits,
which may have originated from late-stage plutonic activity
injecting through older sedimentary rocks. The mineralization of
the Las Truchas iron deposits occurs in disseminated and
irregular massive concentrations of magnetite within
metamorphic rocks and skarns. The mineralization also occurs
as fillings of faults, breccia zones, and fractures.
Mining activities consist of open pit mining, crushing, dry
cobbing to generate pre-concentrate, and a concentration plant.
The concentrator includes one primary crusher, two secondary
crushers and three tertiary crushers, two ball mills and two bar
mills and two wet magnetic separation circuits. The
concentrated ore is pumped from the mine site through a 26
kilometer slurry pipeline to the steel plant facility in Lázaro
Cárdenas.
105
Management report
San José
The San José Mine is a production stage iron ore mine located
approximately 40 kilometers South-East of the town of Culiacán,
the capital of the State of Sinaloa, México. Mining at San José
began in 1946 and was handled by multiple owners until 2019,
when ArcelorMittal secured a lease agreement and commenced
mining and pre-concentration operations. ArcelorMittal’s interest
in the San José mine is 100%.
ArcelorMittal Mexico holds mineral concessions for 39 hectares
supporting the San José mining and pre-concentration
operations. Additionally, ArcelorMittal Mexico holds mineral
rights over 1,053 hectares which previously supported its now
closed El Volcan operations, located approximately 68
kilometers northwest of the city of Obregon. The El Volcan
processing facilities, including the concentration plant and port
installations, continue to be operated processing ores from the
San José mine.
ArcelorMittal Mexico has a lease agreement secured from Ejido
Las Flechas for both the land and the San José facilities, which
is in place for a period of ten years and is valid until 2028.
Previous mine operators have secured surface rights to the
project from the Ejido in the past and it is reasonable to assume
that ArcelorMittal Mexico can continue to secure surface rights
beyond 2028.
San José is a metasomatic deposit, produced by hydrothermal
replacement, with epidote-garnet skarns located in the contact
zone between a Cretaceous limestone unit and a granodioritic
intrusive. The mineralization is primarily composed of magnetite,
with minor hematite. Accessory sulfide minerals including pyrite
and chalcopyrite are also present.
Ore is mined from the open pit using conventional mining
methods and processed into a pre-concentrate by a crushing
and screening circuit with dry magnetic separation. The pre-
concentration facilities at the mine include one primary crusher,
one secondary crusher, a dry cobbling high-intensity magnetic
pulley and one tertiary crusher. The pre-concentrate is then
shipped 30 kilometers by road to a rail head located in Quila,
where it is railed 450 kilometers to the El Volcan concentrator.
The concentration plant at El Volcan includes two ball mills, a
magnetic separation circuit, flotation systems, a belt conveyor
filter and a disposal area for tails. The major port installations
include a tippler for railroad cars, a conveyor, transfer towers
and two ship loading systems. At El Volcan the pre-concentrate
is milled and concentrated via wet magnetic separation to
produce the final concentrate. The final concentrate is
transported 150 kilometers by rail to the Port of Guyamas where
it is loaded onto ships and sent 1,400 kilometers to the Port of
Lazaro Cardenas.
BRAZIL 
ArcelorMittal Brazil operates the Andrade mine and Serra Azul
Mineração mines.
LOCATION MAP - BRAZIL Mining Operations
Management report
106
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
2019
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
Andrade
100
2.1
1.8
1.9
1.6
1.5
1.5
Serra Azul
100
2.6
1.6
2.6
1.6
1.7
0.9
Brazil
4.7
3.4
4.5
3.2
3.2
2.4
Andrade Mine
The Andrade Mine is a production stage open pit iron ore mine,
located at 5 kilometers from the town of João Monlevade and 80
kilometers east of Belo Horizonte in the Brazilian state of Minas
Gerais. The Andrade mine is 100% owned and operated by the
Long products division of ArcelorMittal Brazil, with all production
supplying the Monlevade steel plant.
ArcelorMittal’s operations control all of the mineral rights and
surface rights needed to mine and process its estimated iron ore
reserves, dominated by directly shippable hematite ore.
ArcelorMittal Brasil holds mineral rights of over 2,421 hectares
and land lease over 3,347 hectares to support its current
operation. Mining legislation in Brazil does not predetermine the
duration of mineral rights and as such these rights are
considered valid to the point of mine exhaustion.
The Andrade deposit is located in the north-eastern portion of
the Iron Quadrangle. The base stratigraphic section consists of
quartzites and sericite-quartzites of the Moeda formation,
followed by schists of the Batatal formation, both forming the
Caraça group. The iron rich mineral bodies are part of the
overlying Cauê formation, which represents the base of the
Itabira Group. The Caraça and Itabira groups compose the base
of the Paleoproterozoic Minas Supergroup. The Cauê formation
rocks are covered by dolomites and marbles, and sometimes
weathered phylites and schists, belonging to the Gandarela
formation.
In addition to the open pit mine, the Andrade mine operates a
crushing and screening facility, as well as a concentration plant
used to improve the quality of the sinter feed to the Monlevade
plant. This concentration plant commenced production in early
2020 and concentrates the itabirite ores, enabling mixing with
the higher-grade hematite ores. The concentrated iron ore
product is transported to the Monlevade steel plant through a
private railway line.
Serra Azul Mine
ArcelorMittal Mineração Serra Azul mine is a production stage
open pit iron ore mine located approximately 50 kilometers
southwest of Belo Horizonte in the Minas Gerais State of Brazil.
The mine is 100% owned and operated by ArcelorMittal Brasil.
ArcelorMittal Brasil controls all of the mineral and surface rights
needed to mine and process its iron ore reserves. ArcelorMittal
Brasil holds mineral rights over the Central and East claims of
the Serra Azul deposit of over 375 hectares and surface rights
over 281 hectares. Mining legislation in Brazil does not
predetermine the duration of mineral rights and as such these
rights are considered valid to the point of mine exhaustion.
The Serra Azul mine is located in the North-Eastern portion of
the Iron Quadrangle, in the iron rich Cauê Formation of the
Itabira Group. The mineralization occurs as friable, semi
compact and compact Itabirites and banded hematite-silica
rocks, with varying degrees of weathering and oxidation.
Currently, Serra Azul mines and processes the friable itabirite
with the Serra Azul expansion project (see "—Capital
expenditures") contemplating the mining and processing of
semi-compact and compact ores.
In addition to the open pit mine, the Serra Azul mine operates a
processing plant consisting of a crushing facility and a three-line
concentration facility, including screening, magnetic separation,
spirals separators and jigging. Iron ore product is transported by
truck to two railway terminals located 35 and 50 kilometers from
the mine site for distribution to local purchasers of sinter feed or
for export through third-party port facilities located in the Rio de
Janeiro State.
In 2021 an updated resource model was generated,
incorporating the results of a 1,508m drilling program completed
in late 2020. The drilling program targeted further definition of
the friable itabirite (IF) ore bodies and the updated model has
been used to reassess the mine life for the current IF phase of
the Serra Azul Mine. This has resulted in a revised life of mine
for the IF phase, with mining operations extended until 2024.
Following the integration of the Serra Azul Mine into the
ArcelorMittal Brazil steel segment in 2020, an expansion project
for the Serra Azul Mine has been approved. The project
considers producing 4.5 million tonnes per annum of DRI quality
pellet feed by processing compact itabirite (IC) and semi-
compact itabirite (ISC) material. The IC and ISC processing
plant operations are scheduled to start in the second half of
2023 (see also "—Capital expenditures) and estimated reserves
107
Management report
for IC and ISC have been included in the Serra Azul life of mine,
which has been extended until 2056.
In February 2019, the Company decided to implement the
evacuation plan related to its dormant Serra Azul tailing dam.
The community situated downstream to the dam was evacuated
as a precautionary measure based on an updated stability
report following incidents in the Brazilian mining sector. This was
done to enable further testing and implementation of any
additional mitigating measures. As a result, the Company has
executed an agreement with the Federal and State Public
Prosecutors Offices and affected families to provide temporary
assistance to the families and set technical measures required
to re-establish factor of safety standards. Such agreement was
extended in February 2020 and negotiations regarding
compensation continued in 2021, during which a
Complementary Agreement Term was signed with new
guidelines for compensation parameters for the impacts caused
by preventive evacuation.
EUROPE
ArcelorMittal Prijedor (Omarska mine) is the only captive mining
operation within the Europe segment.
LOCATION MAP - EUROPE Mining Operation
Management report
108
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
2019
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ArcelorMittal Prijedor
51.0
At 100% basis
1.8
1.6
1.8
1.4
1.9
1.5
At ownership interest (51%)
0.9
0.8
0.9
0.7
1.0
0.8
ArcelorMittal Prijedor
The Omarska mine is a production stage surface iron ore mine
in Bosnia and Herzegovina, operated by ArcelorMittal Prijedor.
The mine is located 25 kilometers south east of the town of
Prijedor, where the ArcelorMittal Prijedor headquarters are
based. The subsidiary company was founded in 2004 as a
partnership between ArcelorMittal (at the time LNM Holdings)
with a 51% controlling interest and local mining company Iron
Ore Mine Ljubija owning the remaining 49% stake. ArcelorMittal
Prijedor is a captive mine of the Europe segment and supplies
all of its iron ore production to the ArcelorMittal Zenica steel
plant.
The mine’s current concession was signed in 2018 for a period
of 6 years. The property comprises 1,946 hectares of land and
mineral rights. ArcelorMittal Prijedor is the registered holder of
the mining rights on all cadastral plots in the Omarska mine
exploitation field. Land tenure and mineral rights issued to
ArcelorMittal Prijedor are indefinite and considered to be of
sufficient duration to enable all reported mineral reserves on the
properties to be mined in accordance with current life of mine
production schedules.
The Buvac deposit at Omarska mine is located within
Carboniferous clastic (shale and sandstones) and carbonate
(limestone, dolomite, and ankerite) sequences, with massive
siderite-limonite mineralization forming an integral part of the
formation. Iron ore from the Buvac deposit is predominantly
limonite-goethite with associated quartz, carbonates, and
silicates of the illite type. The limonite-goethite mineralization
was formed during the oxidization of the upper parts of the
primary siderite bodies.
The ore body is asymmetrical, lens-shape and elongated in a
northeast - southwest direction, dipping at about 8° toward the
north-east from the surface to a depth of 210 meters. The
deposit is approximately 1.5 kilometer long and 1.0 kilometer
wide.
The ore is excavated from the Buvac deposit by traditional truck
and shovel open pit mining methods. After a primary stage of
crushing within the pit, the ore is transported to a processing
plant via a conveyor. The processing plant on site performs
crushing, screening, gravity separation, magnetic separation
and filtration.
ACIS
Iron ore mining operations forming part of the ACIS segment
include ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih open pit and underground mines
in Ukraine, ArcelorMittal Temirtau Orken open pit and
underground iron ore mines in Kazakhstan and Thabazimbi
mine in South Africa.
109
Management report
LOCATION MAPS - ACIS Mining Operations
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
2019
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih Open Pit
95.1
At 100% basis
25.7
11.0
24.9
10.7
23.6
9.8
At the ownership interest
24.4
10.5
23.7
10.1
22.4
9.4
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih Underground
95.1
At 100% basis
0.7
0.7
0.6
0.6
0.9
0.9
At the ownership interest
0.7
0.7
0.6
0.6
0.9
0.9
ArcelorMittal Temirtau Open Pit
(Lisakovsk, Kentobe and Atansore)
100.0
At 100% basis
3.6
1.8
3.3
2.0
3.2
1.9
ArcelorMittal Temirtau Underground
(Atasu)
100.0
At 100% basis
1.8
1.5
1.8
1.3
1.7
0.9
ACIS at 100% basis
31.7
14.9
16.3
14.6
15.6
13.5
ACIS at the ownership interest
30.5
14.4
15.8
14.0
15.1
12.9
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih ("AMKR") is a production stage iron ore
mining complex located predominantly within the borders of the
city of Kryvyi Rih, 150 kilometers southwest of Dnipro, Ukraine.
The mine is 95.1% owned by ArcelorMittal and is integrated into
the ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih steel business as a captive mine.
ArcelorMittal acquired the operations in 2005.
AMKR operates two open pits over the Novokryvorizke (Mine 2
on the map) and Valyavkinske (Mine 3 on the map) deposits,
and an underground mine at the high-grade iron ore deposit of
Kirova. Operations began at the Kryvyi Rih open pit mines in
1959 and at the Kryvyi Rih underground mine in 1933.
AMKR's operations control all of the mineral rights and surface
rights needed to mine and process its estimated iron ore
reserves, holding mineral rights over 775 hectares and surface
rights over 4,827 hectares to support its surface operations, and
57.9 hectares of mineral and 160 hectares of surface rights for
the underground mine operation. The subsoil use permits for the
surface pits have been renewed in 2021 for a further 20 years.
Management report
110
For the underground mine, mineral rights are due to expire in
2038, with the land lease agreements being valid until 2060 and
2061. 
The iron ore deposits are located within the southern part of the
Krivorozhsky iron-ore basin. The iron mineralization at
Novokryvorizke and Valyavkinske deposits is hosted by early
Proterozoic rocks containing multiple altered ferruginous
quartzite strata with shale layers. The major iron ore bearing
units in the open pit mines have a carbonate-silicate-magnetite
composition. In addition, oxidized, iron-rich quartzite is mined
simultaneously with primary ore and is stored separately for
possible future processing. Only the magnetite mineralization is
included in the 2021 open pit iron ore reserve estimates. The
high-grade iron ore of the Kirova deposit is hosted by a
ferruginous quartzite with martite and jaspilite.
Along with the two open pit sites and underground mine, AMKR
operates a concentrating facility and a crushing facility to
produce its final product. The iron ore extracted from the open
pits is crushed at the mine site through primary crushing, loaded
on a rail-loading facility and transported to the concentrator. The
concentration facility includes crushing, grinding, classification,
magnetic separation and filtering. The iron ore is extracted from
the underground mine by a modified sub-level caving method
and is crushed and screened at surface into lump and sinter ore,
before being transported by rail to the steel plant. The
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih steel plant is the main consumer of the
mine’s products. For a recent update on AMKR operations, see
"Key transactions and events in 2021 — Recent developments”.
ArcelorMittal Temirtau Iron Ore Mining Assets
ArcelorMittal Temirtau has four iron ore mining operations in
Kazakhstan, three open pit mines, Lisakovsk, Kentobe and
Atansore, and one underground mine, Atasu. The mines are
100% owned by ArcelorMittal and integrated into and operated
by ArcelorMittal Temirtau steel business as captive mines. Final
iron ore products are transported to the ArcelorMittal Temirtau
steel plant by railway.
ArcelorMittal Temirtau’s operations control or convey the legal
right to extend all of the mineral rights and surface rights needed
to mine and process its estimated iron ore reserves. Land
leases are granted by the government of the Republic of
Kazakhstan.
Lisakovsk
Lisakovsk (or Lisakovsky) is a production stage open pit mine
located in northwest Kazakhstan, about 110 kilometers from the
town of Kostanay and 1,100 kilometers from Temirtau. The mine
was commissioned in 1969 and was acquired by ArcelorMittal in
2000.
The mine leases cover 2,706 hectares to support its operations,
and mining rights are held for 893 hectares, covering the area
which supports the mine’s planned life of mine production. The
existing mining license was extended through a new subsoil use
agreement granted in 2020 for 25 years and is due to expire in
2044.
The Lisakovsk deposit is located within the western side of the
Turgai trough, in the Eltaisko-Kurzhunkul ore region. It was
formed by sedimentation processes and the filling of the
Lisakovskaya river valley. It is a shallow sheet-like deposit,
elongated along strike for 100 kilometers with a width that varies
from several hundred meters to 6 kilometers. The iron
mineralization at Lisakovsk occurs as an oolite deposit
containing mainly hydro-goethite and goethite. The deposit has
relatively high phosphorous content which can limit its utilization
in the steel-making process.
Ore is excavated at the mine by traditional truck and shovel
methods before being transported by rail to the processing
facility located at the site. Processing comprises crushing,
screening, grinding, wet jigging, wet magnetic separation and
filtration.
Kentobe
Kentobe is a production stage open pit mine located in the
Karkaraly District of Karaganda Region, about 300 kilometers
South-East of Temirtau. The mine was commissioned in 1983
and acquired by ArcelorMittal in 2002.
The mine currently holds surface rights covering 455 hectares in
support of its total operations, including 280 hectares of land
owned by the mine and approximately 175 hectares of land
leased until 2026 and 2027. The mining rights are granted
across the 209 hectares covering the area of the planned life of
mine production. In 2017 the Kentobe mine signed an
addendum with the Ministry of Industry and Infrastructural
Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan for an extension of
the existing subsoil agreement, which is now valid until the end
of 2026.
The Kentobe deposit is an integral part of Kentobe-Togai ore
field, located in the contact zone of the Topar and Kaldyrma
complexes’ granitoids, in the north-eastern part of the Kent
massif. The deposit is located within the eastern part of the
Kentobe-Togai structure, associated with skarns and
metasomatites, with intensive occurrences of dyke formations of
different ages and ruptured faults. The mineralization at Kentobe
is primarily magnetite, with a small component of oxidized ore
within the upper horizons. The magnetite mineralization
constitutes all the remaining estimated ore reserves of Kentobe
mine.
111
Management report
Magnetite ore is excavated at the mine by conventional truck
and shovel methods after drilling and blasting. Ore processing
on the site includes crushing, screening, and dry magnetic
separation to produce a coarse iron ore concentrate.
Atansore
Atansore is a production stage open pit mine located in the
Enbekshelderskiy district of the Akmola region of Kazakhstan,
450 kilometers from the city of Temirtau and 60 kilometers to the
south-east of the district center of Stepnyak. Mining of the
deposit commenced in 1996 and it was subsequently acquired
by ArcelorMittal in 2004.
The mine leases cover 562.4 hectares to support its total
operations, with current mining rights for 108.1 hectares,
covering the entire area of the mine’s planned life of mine 
production. The existing subsoil agreement is valid until the end
of 2029.
The Atansore deposit is located within skarn zones related to a
volcanic intrusion that can be traced for more than 1.5
kilometers. The mineralization includes both oxidized martitic
ore and magnetite ore. Magnetite ore is of primary interest and
only a small portion of excavated martite ore is included in the
mine's mineral reserves.
Ore is excavated at the mine by traditional truck and shovel
methods. Ore is then processed by crushing and dry magnetic
separation.
Atasu
Atasu is a production stage underground mine located in the
Zhanaarkinskiy District territory, 5 kilometers from the town of
Karazhal and about 400 kilometers south/southwest of Temirtau.
The mine began operating in 1956 with open pit exploitation of
near surface reserves. Surface operations ended in 1980.
Underground operations commenced in 1976. The mine was
acquired by ArcelorMittal in 2003.
The mine leases cover 457.9 hectares and 327 hectares of 
mineral rights to support its total operations, including the entire
area of the mine’s planned life of mine production. The current
mining lease was obtained in 2003 and the existing subsoil
agreement is due to expire at the end of 2026.
The Atasu operations mine the West Karazhal deposit, which is
a primary hematite ore with associated manganese
mineralization. Studies have indicated that the deposit could
have a sedimentary-volcanogenic origin caused by underwater
hydrothermal activity.
Ore is currently mined from the +44m Level by the sub-level
caving method, using portable drilling and blasting equipment,
scraper winches during loading and underground electric
locomotives for transportation. Excavated iron ore is treated at
the processing plant by crushing, classification and wet jigging
to produce lumps and fines iron ore products.
A project is currently underway to complete a detailed study for
the development of the -10m level, which is anticipated to
replace the current ore source once it is fully depleted.
South Africa
The Thabazimbi mine in the Limpopo Province of South Africa is
an exploration stage captive mine of ArcelorMittal South Africa
(AMSA) steel. AMSA took full ownership of the Thabazimbi
operations from Kumba Iron Ore in November 2018.
Open pit operations at Thabazimbi ceased in 2016, and the
mine is currently only engaged in the rehandling of iron ore from
stockpiles of ROM material from historical production.
The Thabazimbi mine holds surface rights over 10,952.8
hectares and mineral rights over 8,662.3 hectares, valid until
2039.
In 2021, mining consultancy VBKOM was contracted to
complete a pre-feasibility study and estimate the remaining in-
situ mineral resources for Vanderbijl deposit, which are reported
in this report. Further studies to define mineral reserves and life
of mine are planned to commence in 2022.
The Vanderbijl iron ore deposit at Thabazimbi, for which the
resources are estimated, is located on the northern margin of
the Transvaal sub-basin. The Transvaal Supergroup was
deposited in an open marine sedimentary basin developed on
the Kaapvaal Craton within fluvial, deltaic to marine depositional
environments. The iron ore deposits  are developed at or close
to the transitional contact zone of the combined footwall
dolomites and upper transitional shale beds (including the
overlying ≈15 m thick chert-rich shale layer) of the Malmani
Subgroup and the overlying BIFs of the Penge Formation.
Management report
112
MINING
Iron ore mining operations forming part of the Mining segment include AMMC in Canada and AML in Liberia.
LOCATION MAP  - AMMC
113
Management report
LOCATION MAP  - AML
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
2019
ROM
Millions of
Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM
Millions of
Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM
Millions of
Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
AMMC
85.0
At 100% basis
65.6
22.0
67.0
23.2
66.4
23.8
At ownership interest (85%)
55.8
18.7
56.9
19.7
56.4
20.2
AML
85.0
At 100% basis
4.6
4.2
5.3
5.1
4.2
4.4
At ownership interest (85%)
3.9
3.6
4.5
4.4
3.6
3.8
Mining segment  at 100% basis
70.2
26.2
72.3
28.3
70.6
28.2
Mining segment at the ownership interest
59.7
22.3
61.4
24.1
60.0
24.0
AMMC
AMMC is structured in two partnerships ArcelorMittal Mining
Canada G.P. and ArcelorMittal Infrastructure Canada G.P.,
which are both held at 85% by ArcelorMittal with a 15% non-
controlling interest held by 9404-5515 Québec Inc., a
consortium constituted, among others, of POSCO, a South
Korean Steel Company and China Steel Corporation.
AMMC is a production stage property, including two deposits at
Mont-Wright and Fire Lake, and another deposit at Mont-Reed.
Management report
114
The mines at Mont-Wright and Fire Lake are owned and
operated by AMMC and are both open-pit producing mines,
consolidated in one production schedule and Life of Mine
supporting the AMMC property's disclosed mineral reserves.
The deposit at Mont-Reed is currently in an exploration stage.
The Mont-Wright and Fire Lake deposits are located in Québec,
Canada. Mont-Wright is located near Fermont, and Fire Lake is
located 85 kilometers south-east of Fermont. The Mont-Reed
deposit is located approximately 130 kilometers southwest of
Mont-Wright. Along with the Mont-Wright and Fire Lake mines,
AMMC operates an ore processing plant located on-site at
Mont-Wright, as well as a pelletizing plant located at the Port-
Cartier port.
Headquarters of the mines are based in Montreal. Fermont, the
town site built to support the mining operations, is located 16
kilometers east of the Mont-Wright mining complex and is
connected by Highway 389 to Baie-Comeau, which is 570
kilometers away. The Mont-Wright and Fire Lake mines are
located approximately 400 kilometers north of the city of Port-
Cartier and approximately 1,000 kilometers north-east of
Montreal.
AMMC mining property comprises 33,071 hectares of mineral
rights across six mining leases, five patented parcels and five-
hundred and ninety-one map designated claims. Patented
parcels have no expiration dates or lease fees whereas active
leases are valid for a period of ten years. All current leases
expire between 2025 and 2033 and can be renewed as needed,
with reports on material moved disclosed to the government on
a yearly basis.
The Mont-Wright, Fire Lake and Mont-Reed deposits are all
Lake Superior–type banded iron formations, the metamorphic
equivalent to other iron formations within the Labrador Trough
iron district.  While Mont-Wright and Fire Lake are hematite-rich
deposits, Mont-Reed has a greater ratio of magnetite.
Mont-Wright and Fire Lake are surface pit producing mines, with
the mining operations carried out in conventional large-scale
open pits employing industry standard technology and
equipment to mine ore with grades averaging approximately
29% Fe.
All mined ore from Mont-Wright and Fire Lake is processed at
the Mont-Wright processing plant, with material from Fire Lake
brought in by train. Feed ore material is fed through the crusher
and concentrated in the processing plant in Mont-Wright using a
gravity separation method. Concentrate is shipped to Port-
Cartier, Québec, Canada, via private railroad, to the pelletizing
facilities and port operations. The main products sold are
concentrate and a variety of pellets.
AML
AML is a production stage property and has been mining ‘direct
shipping ore ("DSO") from the Mt. Tokadeh and Mt. Gangra
deposits in northern Nimba, Liberia, since 2011. ArcelorMittal’s
ownership at AML is 85%, with the remaining 15% owned by the
Liberian Government. The construction of the mine commenced
in 1960 by a group of Swedish companies, which ultimately
became the Liberian American-Swedish Minerals Company
(“LAMCO”), and production commenced on the Nimba deposit
in 1963. After LAMCO ceased production in 1992, AML signed a
MDA in 2005 with the Liberian Government. In 2021, AML
signed an amendment to the MDA with the Liberian
Government, which is currently under the legislative ratification
process.
Under MDA, AML is currently developing three deposits located
approximately 300 kilometers northeast of Monrovia, Liberia.
Three deposits within the MDA are grouped under the name
“Western Range Project”, which includes the Mt. Tokadeh, Mt.
Gangra and Mt Yuelliton deposits. The concession area granted
to AML by the Liberian Government as per the MDA, with rights
to explore or mine iron ore covers approximately 51,342
hectares. Within the concession area, AML has a Class A mining
license for the Mt. Tokadeh, Mt. Gangra and Mt Yuelliton
deposits. In addition to the rights to explore and mine iron ore,
the Liberian Government has granted the right to develop, use,
operate and maintain the Buchanan to Yekepa railroad and the
Buchanan port, along with an area at Buchanan for township
and industrial facilities for material handling and workshops.
The Nimba Itabirites is a 250 to 450-meter-thick recrystallized
iron formation. Although the iron deposits at Mt. Tokadeh, Mt.
Gangra and Mt Yuelliton fit the general definition of Itabirite as
laminated metamorphosed oxide-facies iron formation, they are
of lower iron grade than the ore previously mined at Mount
Nimba. Tropical weather effects have caused the decomposition
of the rock forming minerals resulting in enrichment in the iron
content that is sufficient to support a DSO operation and
accordingly, currently, only high grade ore reserves of oxidized
iron ore are mined. This ore only requires crushing and
screening to make it suitable for export. The materials-handling
operation consists of stockyards at both the mine and port
areas, linked by a 250-kilometer single track railway running
from Mt. Tokadeh to the port of Buchanan The facilities at the
port consist of tail pulley platforms, conveyor system, quayside
including bays for iron ore storage, fuel quayside jetty,
equipment workshop and the final product storage. The final
product is supplied to ArcelorMittal's steel plants in Europe, with
the balance of any product being shipped to the external
European market
In 2013, AML had started construction of a Phase 2 project that
envisaged the construction of 15 million tonnes per annum of
concentrate sinter fines capacity and associated infrastructure;
115
Management report
this project was then suspended due to the onset of Ebola in
West Africa and the subsequent force majeure declaration by
the onsite contracting companies. AML has now completed the
revised feasibility study, which was updated in 2019-20 to apply
best available technology and replace wet with dry stack tailings
treatment. On September 10, 2021, the Liberian Government
and ArcelorMittal signed an amendment to the MDA, which is
currently under the legislative ratification process. The Phase 2
expansion includes the construction of a 15 million tonnes per
annum concentrator plant project to treat oxidized and
transitional ores to significantly ramp up production of premium
iron ore. The concentrator phase, to be constructed in modules,
will transition AML to a premium product category (high grade
concentrate) asset while achieving a low FOB and CIF-China
cost position (with the economies of scale projected to more
than offset the cost of concentration). The expansion project -
which encompasses processing, rail and port facilities - will be
one of the largest mining projects in West Africa. The capital
required to finalize the project is expected to be approximately
$0.8 billion (currently under review given impacts of inflation and
enlarged scope), as it is effectively a brownfield expansion given
that 85% of the procurement has already been done (with the
equipment on site) and 60% of the civil construction is complete.
The expansion project includes the construction of a new
concentration plant and the substantial expansion of mining
operations, with the first concentrate expected in late 2023,
ultimately ramping up to 15 million tonnes per annum. Under the
agreement the Company has further  expansion opportunities
up to 30 million tonnes per annum. The revised feasibility study
also contemplates a future change to the processing
infrastructure to enable the production of high quality
concentrate from the magnetite dominant fresh ores (Phase 3).
Other users may be allowed to invest for additional rail capacity.
See also “Introduction—Key transactions and events in 2021".
JOINT VENTURES AND ASSOCIATES
On December 11, 2019, ArcelorMittal acquired a 60% interest in
the joint venture AMNS India, with the remaining 40% being held
by NSC.
LOCATION MAP  - INDIA
Management report
116
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
AMNS India
60.0
At 100% basis
7.4
6.8
1.8
1.6
At ownership interest (60%)
4.5
4.1
1.1
1.0
Thakurani mine
AMNS India's Thakurani iron ore mine is a production stage
open pit mine in the Odisha state of India. AMNS India holds
surface and mineral rights over 228 hectares to support its
Thakurani operations, located 320 kilometers to the north of the
Odisha capital Bhubaneswar and 4 kilometers east of the town
of Barbil.
The operation and mining rights to the Thakurani operations
were obtained by AMNS India in February 2020 through the
Indian Government Mining Block auction scheme. The
Thakurani open pit mine has been operated since 1961 and has
both mature mining pits and undeveloped resource areas.
AMNS India commenced mining operations in mid-2020,
following the demobilization of the previous claim holder,
Kaypee Enterprises.
AMNS India has a permit in place for 5.5 million tonnes per
annum of ore production, designated for internal consumption
only. The ramp-up to a capacity of 5 million tonnes per annum
was completed in 2021. The mining lease deed was executed
on June 27, 2020 for a period of 50 years to June 26, 2070.
Until June 27, 2021 all production from the mine had to be
consumed by specified AMNS India end use plants, after which
up to 25% of production may be sold to a third party. A
submission approved by the Indian Bureau of Mines in late 2020
increases the permitted production rate to 7.99 million tonnes
per year from 2023.
The Thakurani operations lie in the south eastern part of the
Singhbhum-Keonjhar-Bonai iron ore belt, a narrow NNE-SSW
directional trending folded syncline that runs through northern
Odisha, India and southern Jharkhand, India. The Precambrian
horseshoe shaped belt is a well-known iron ore province hosting
many iron ore deposits. The enriched sequence is a traditional
Banded Iron Formation that has been subject to significant
weathering that has enriched the iron ore deposits. Ore is
generally of the friable hematite type however more competent
hematite ores and friable goethite ores are also present.
The current mining operation at Thakurani is being carried out
by conventional mining methods using excavators and trucks for
ore transportation to a mobile crushing facility. Ore from the
Thakurani operation is crushed and screened on site before
being transported by road to the Dabuna beneficiation plant
located approximately 40 kilometers to the south. Beneficiated
material is then transported by slurry pipeline to the pelletizing
plant at Paradip, located on the coast at Bay of Bengal.
Ghoraburhani – Sagasahi mine
The Ghoraburhani – Sagasahi mine is an exploration stage
open pit iron ore mine, located in the Sundargarh district of
Odisha state of India. The operation and mining rights to the
Ghoraburhani – Sagasahi operations were obtained through the
AMNS India takeover of Essar Steel (“ESIL”) in December 2019.
The mining lease deed was executed on March 26, 2021, for a
period of 50 years and permits production of up to 7.16 million
tonnes per annum of ore primarily for captive usage. AMNS
India holds surface and mineral rights over 139 hectares at the
Sagasahi mine.
The Ghoraburhani – Sagasahi operations lie in the south-
western part of the Singhbhum-Keonjhar-Bonai iron ore belt.
The enriched sequence is a traditional Banded Iron Formation
that has been subject to significant weathering & deformation
that has enriched the iron ore deposits. Ore is generally of
lateritic iron ore/ hard laminated ore on the top followed by soft
laminated ore and friable hematite with intercalations of friable
shaly ore and limonitic ore are also present.
Ore mining commenced at the Ghoraburhani – Sagasahi mine
in late 2021 by conventional mining methods, using excavators
and trucks for ore transportation to a mobile screening &
crushing facility. There are currently no processing facilities at
the site. Mineral resources and mineral reserves have not been
reported in 2021 due to ongoing exploration that is planned to
be completed in 2022 prior to a full resource model update.
Following this, a revised life of mine plan will be generated,
forming the basis for mineral resources and mineral reserves
expected to be reportable in the 2022 reporting cycle.
117
Management report
Baffinland
ArcelorMittal has a non-controlling interest at the associate
Baffinland iron ore mine.
LOCATION MAP - BAFFINLAND
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
2019 1
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM
Millions of
Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM
Millions of
Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
Baffinland
25.23
At 100% basis
6.3
5.5
7.8
6.0
6.0
5.6
At ownership interest (25.23%)
1.6
1.4
2.0
1.5
1.5
1.4
1.ArcelorMittal ownership interest for 2019 production was 25.70%
The Mary River mine is a production stage open pit high-grade
iron ore mine. The mine is operated by Baffinland Iron Mines
Corporation, a privately owned Canadian mining company.
The Mary River property is located within the Arctic Circle on
north Baffin Island, in the Qikiqtani Region of Nunavut, Canada,
approximately 1,000 kilometers (620 miles) northwest of Iqaluit,
the capital of Nunavut. It comprises five high grade deposits and
six prospects, which represent high grade examples of Algoma-
type iron formation consisting of magnetite, hematite and
specular hematite mineralization. The project began commercial
production on Deposit No. 1 in 2014.
Management report
118
In March 2011, ArcelorMittal acquired 70% of the Mary River
mine project, with Nunavut Iron Ore Inc. (“NIO”), an affiliate of
The Energy and Minerals Group (“EMG”), owning the remaining
30%. In February 2013, ArcelorMittal and NIO entered into a
joint arrangement and equalized their shareholdings at 50/50.
Subsequently, following equity funding commitments and
conversion of preferred shares into equity, both exercised by
NIO only, ArcelorMittal’s share over time decreased to 25.70%
as of December 31, 2019 and 25.23% as of December 31,
2020. In September 2020, the corporate structure was
reorganized whereby NIO became the sole parent company of
Baffinland, while ArcelorMittal together with EMG became
shareholders of NIO. Following this reorganization, ArcelorMittal
retained its participation in the project and as of December 31,
2021, holds a 25.23% interest in NIO.
Baffinland’s total mineral tenures (including leases, mineral
claims and exploration rights) cover an area of approximately
408,205 hectares (1008,695 acres). Of this, approximately 14%
is subject to mining leases (being leased claims under the
Nunavut Mining Regulations), 74% is covered by mineral claims
(being recorded claims under the Nunavut Mining Regulations)
and the rest by exploration rights.
Baffinland has two main operating locations – the mine site at
Mary River and Milne Port, located approximately 86 kilometers
north-west of the mine site.The Mary River mine is self-
sustaining and is equipped with an airstrip and aerodrome. It is
a conventional open pit truck and shovel operation. Ore is
delivered to crushers before the crushed product is transported
via the 100 kilometer Tote road to Milne Port. Milne Port has
been fully developed to accommodate a 5 million-tonne ore
stockpile, an ore dock, maintenance facility, and associated
infrastructure for the operation of the port facilities. Baffinland
can only ship during the open water season (typically July to
October), but may conduct haulage of ore to the port throughout
the year.
In 2021, Baffinland operated within an approved Early Revenue
Phase, which permitted up to 6.0 million tonnes per annum to be
hauled to and shipped from Milne Port. The current permitting
limit on trucking and shipping is 4.2 million tonnes per annum.
However, as per previous years, Baffinland expects to obtain
continued approval for an increase to 6 million tonnes per
annum for 2022.
Baffinland has also approved the project involving the
construction of a railway, to replace the existing truck-haul
operation for transport of iron ore from Mary River to Milne Inlet,
as well as expansion of mining, crushing and screening
operations and port ship loading capacity (the "Rail Expansion"),
which is critical for Baffinland's future. Approximately $1,385
million of capital expenditures were budgeted for this project, to
be funded with operating cash flows, additional equity and new
debt.
Coal Operations
ArcelorMittal Temirtau has eight underground coal mines located
in and around Karaganda in Kazakhstan: Kostenko,
Kuzembaeva, Saranskaya, Abayskaya, Kazakhstanskaya,
Lenina, Shakhtinskaya and Tentekskaya.
119
Management report
LOCATION MAP - ArcelorMittal Temirtau Coal
% of
Ownership
Interest
2021
2020
2019
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
ROM Millions
of Tonnes
Product
Millions of
Tonnes
Karaganda - Kazakhstan
100.0
8.3
3.3
9.5
3.6
9.6
3.5
ArcelorMittal Temirtau (Karaganda– Kazakhstan– Kazakhstan
Coal Mines)
All eight coal mines are production stage underground mines
and are captive to the Temirtau steel operations, since entering
the structure of Ispat-Karmet JSC, Coal Division (now
ArcelorMittal Temirtau JSC, Coal Division) in 1996. All of the
mines are operated by ArcelorMittal Temirtau JSC, Coal
Division.
The mines are located 5 to 30 kilometers to the west from the
city of Karaganda, in an area with well-developed infrastructure
around the capital of the Karaganda region of the Republic of
Kazakhstan.
The subsoil use contract and license for all coal mines in
Karaganda is under a renewal process with the Government of
Kazakhstan and expected to be completed in the second
quarter of 2022 and the license will be issued with a validity
period of 20 years. The total area under mineral rights is 28,638
hectares after a small portion of land was returned to the State.
Land tenures of the Karaganda coal mines cover 13,349
hectares.
The coal mines of ArcelorMittal Temirtau are located in the
Karaganda Coal Basin. The basin is more than 3,000 square
kilometers and was formed by strata of Upper Devonian and
Carbonic ages, Mesozoic and Cainozoic formations. Due to
structural peculiarities, the coal basin is divided into three
geology-based mining areas:  ArcelorMittal Temirtau's  coal
mining operations are performed in the three distinct mining
areas: Karagandinskiy (Kostenko, Kuzembayeva, and
Saranskaya mines), Sherubay-Nurinskiy (Abayskaya and
Shakhtinskaya mines) and Tentekskiy (Kazakhstanskaya,
Lenina, and Tentekskaya mines).
The Kostenko mine occupies the central part of the industrial
district of the Karagandinskiy area. In the west and north-west it
borders with the closed Gorbacheva and Severnaya mines.
Management report
120
The Saranskaya and Kuzembayeva mines operate in the Saran
district of the Karagandinskiy area.
The Abayskaya and Shakhtinskaya mines operate in the
territory of the Sherubay-Nurinskiy area located in in the
southern part of the north-east limb of the Sherubay-Nurinskiy
syncline (Brachy syncline).
The Lenina, Kazakhstanskaya, and Tentekskaya mines operate
in the territory of Tentekskiy area. Tentekskaya is in the north-
west part of the Sherubay-Nurinskiy syncline.
In all mines, coal mining is carried out by longwall and
development production faces. The produced coal is transported
via belt infrastructure and skip shafts to the surface. From there,
ROM coal is dispatched via a rail network to coal preparation
plants (Vostochnaya and Temirtau) for processing.
For beneficiation of the coal, two washeries are operated. All
mines are connected to the main railway, and coal is transported
by railway to the coal wash plants. Surplus coal concentrate,
when available, is supplied to ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih in
Ukraine, and to external customers in Russia and China.
Additionally, low quality coking coal is provided to a power plant
which supplies power and heated water to Temirtau city and the
ArcelorMittal Temirtau steel plant.
Estimates of Iron Ore and Coal Mineral Reserves and Mineral
Resources
For the meanings of certain technical terms used in this annual
report, see “Glossary.”
The mineral reserve and resource estimates have been
prepared in accordance with SEC Regulation S-K, Subpart 1300
(“S-K 1300”), with the Canadian Institute of Mining and
Metallurgy (CIM) Best Practice Guidelines and Standard
Definitions for Canadian National Instrument 43-101 (for all its
operations and projects).
The estimates of mineral resources and mineral reserves at the
Company’s mines and projects and the estimates of the mine
life included in this report have been prepared by qualified
persons, in accordance with the guidelines for mining property
disclosure requirements provided in S-K 1300. Qualified
persons are either third parties or employees of a third party that
is not affiliated with ArcelorMittal, or are employees of
ArcelorMittal, with no direct or indirect economic interest in
ArcelorMittal or its shares. No qualified persons have been
employed on a contingent basis.
Only measured and indicated mineral resources, where the level
of geological certainty associated was sufficient to allow a
qualified person to apply modifying factors in sufficient detail to
support mine planning and evaluation of the economic viability
of the deposit, were converted to proven or probable mineral
reserves for each of the mineral properties under the summary
disclosure.
The 2021 mineral resource and mineral reserve estimates at the
AMMC mining property have respectively been prepared by
qualified persons who are employees of ArcelorMittal.
The 2021 mineral resource and reserve estimates for the Las
Truchas and San José mines (consolidated as Mexico,
excluding Peña Colorada in the tables below) were prepared by
qualified persons of Gustavson Associates, a subsidiary of WSP.
Peña Colorada contracted SLR Consulting (Canada) Ltd. to
provide the 2021 mineral resource and reserve estimates for the
Peña Colorada mine.
The 2021 mineral resource and reserve estimates for the
Andrade and Serra Azul mines (consolidated as Brazil in the
tables below) were prepared by qualified persons of the Grupo
GE21, with the support of the ArcelorMittal Brazil local team.
The mineral resource and reserve estimates for the ArcelorMittal
Kryvyi Rih open pit and underground operations as of December
31, 2021 were prepared by KAI Ltd. Measured Group Pty Ltd
was contracted in 2021 to prepare the mineral resource and
reserve estimates for the ArcelorMittal Temirtau iron ore surface
mines (consolidated as Kazakhstan Open Pit in the tables
below) and underground mine (Kazakhstan Underground in the
tables below).
The 2021 mineral resource and reserve estimates for the
Thakurani Iron Ore Mine (India in the tables below) 2021 were
prepared by a qualified person of BMRC Geomining Solutions
LLP. Additionally, an estimate of mineral resources and reserves
of the exploration stage Ghoraburhani – Sagasahi mine is
planned to be done in 2022, following the ongoing additional
exploration works at the site. It is anticipated that Ghoraburhani
– Sagasahi mineral reserves and mineral resources will be
reported from 2022 onwards.
AML's 2021 mineral resources and mineral reserves were
estimated by qualified persons who are employees of
ArcelorMittal. In 2021, a qualified person of VBKOM (Pty) Ltd
prepared a pre-feasibility study and estimated the mineral
resources for the Vanderbijl pit at Thabazimbi (South Africa in
tables below). Estimates of mineral reserves are not reported in
2021 for ArcelorMittal South Africa iron ore operation
Thabazimbi. Mineral resources and mineral reserves as of
December 31, 2021 for ArcelorMittal Prijedor (Bosnia in the
tables below) were prepared by an independent qualified
person. The mineral resources and reserves for the Mary River
Mine (Baffinland in the tables below) as of December 31, 2021
were estimated by SLR International Corporation.
121
Management report
ArcelorMittal Temirtau's mineral resources for the eight coal
mines (Kazakhstan-Karaganda in tables below) as of December
31, 2021 were estimated by qualified persons of Golder, a
member of WSP, and Dargo Associates Ltd. Mineral reserves
for coal mines Kuzembaeva, Saranskaya,  Kazakhstanskaya,
Lenina, Shakhtinskaya and Tentekskaya.as of December 31,
2021 were estimated by qualified persons of Golder and Dargo
Associates Ltd, and mineral reserves for Kostenko and
Abayskaya have been estimated by a qualified person who is an
employee of ArcelorMittal. In 2021 coal mineral reserves
increased based on a new life of mine plan developed for 20
years, based on new modeling and metallurgical quality
testwork, resulting also in a significant net increase of the
mineral resources of coal at ArcelorMittal Temirtau coal mines.
The point of reference of reporting all of ArcelorMittal's mineral
resources and reserves in the tables below is the point of
delivery of the ROM material to the processing plant and all
material is reported on a wet basis.The effective date for
reporting of all mineral resources and reserves is December 31,
2021.
For each of the mining operations under the summary
disclosure, economic viability of the declared mineral reserves
has been determined by the qualified persons using a
discounted cash flow analysis, demonstrating that extraction of
the mineral reserve is economically viable under reasonable
investment and market assumptions. The estimated mine life
reported in this table corresponds to the duration of the
production schedule of each operation based on the 2021 year-
end iron ore reserve estimates only. The production varies for
each operation during the mine life and as a result the mine life
is not the total reserve tonnage divided by the 2021 production.
Mine life of each operation is derived from the life of mine plans
and corresponds to the duration of the mine production
scheduled from mineral reserve estimates only. The
demonstration of economic viability is established through the
application of a life of mine plan for each operation or project
providing a positive net present value on a cash-forward looking
basis, considering the entire value chain. Economic viability is
demonstrated using forecasts of operating and capital costs
based on historical performance, with forward adjustments
based on planned process improvements, changes in
production volumes and in fixed and variable proportions of
costs, and forecasted fluctuations in costs of raw material,
supplies, energy and wages. Mineral reserve estimates are
updated annually in order to reflect new geological information
and current mine plan and business strategies. The Company’s
reserve estimates are of in-place material after adjustments for
mining depletion and mining losses and recoveries, with no
adjustments made for metal losses due to processing. For a
description of risks relating to reserves and reserve estimates,
see “Introduction—Risk factors—Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s
Mining Activities".
The reported iron ore and coal reserves contained in this report
do not exceed the quantities that the Company estimates could
be extracted economically if future prices were at similar levels
to the average contracted price for the three years ended
December 31, 2021. The Company establishes optimum design
and future operating cut-off grade based on its forecast of
commodity prices, adjusted for local market conditions, freight,
inland logistics costs, and final product value in use premiums/
penalties, and operating and sustaining capital costs. The cut-off
grade varies from operation to operation and during the life of
each operation in order to optimize cash flow, return on
investments and the sustainability of the mining operations.
Such sustainability in turn depends on expected future operating
and capital costs. Estimates of reserves and resources can vary
from year to year due to the revision of mine plans in response
to market and operational conditions, in particular market price.
See “Introduction—Risk factors—Risks related to ArcelorMittal’s
Mining Activities—ArcelorMittal’s reserve and resource
estimates may materially differ from mineral quantities that it
may be able to actually recover; ArcelorMittal’s estimates of
mine life may prove inaccurate; and market price fluctuations
and changes in operating and capital costs may render certain
ore reserves uneconomical to mine.”
To ensure that mineral resource estimates for all mines satisfy
the requirements for reasonable prospects for economic
extraction ("RPEE") requirement, reasonable technical and
economic factors were considered by qualified persons in the
process of derivation of the ultimate mineral resource pit shells
or underground constraining wireframes and other spatial
controls used to constrain the mineralization. Factors used are
current, considered to be reasonably developed, and are based
on generally accepted industry practice and experience.
Tonnage and grade estimates are reported as ‘Run of Mine’.
Tonnage is reported on a wet metric basis. Metallurgical
recoveries are accounted for in the concentrate tonnes
calculation based on historical processing data and are variable
as a function of head grade.
ArcelorMittal owns less than 100% of certain mining operations;
mineral reserve and mineral resource estimates have been
adjusted to reflect ownership interests and therefore reflect the
portion of total estimated mineral reserves and resources of
each mine attributable to ArcelorMittal as per the Company’s
ownership interest in each mine at December 31, 2021.
The classification of the iron ore and coal reserve estimates as
proven or probable reflects the variability in the mineralization at
the selected cut-off grade, the mining selectivity and the
Management report
122
production rate and ability of the operation to blend the different
ore types that may occur within each deposit.
The following table summarizes ArcelorMittal’s mineral reserves
as of the end of the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 in the
aggregate, and by commodity and country and for each property
containing 10% of more of ArcelorMittal’s combined mineral
reserves. Mineral reserve quantities are rounded to million
tonnes.Unless indicated otherwise below, for the purpose of
determining iron ore mineral reserves, ArcelorMittal has used
long term iron ore reference price of $60 per tonne for 62% Fe
fines, based on supply / demand fundamentals and industry cost
curve adjusted upwards or downwards for mine specific factors
and further adjusted for grade, logistics, and other adjustments.
123
Management report
Iron Ore
% of
Ownership
Interest15
Proven
Mineral Reserves
Probable
Mineral Reserves
Total
Mineral Reserves
Millions of
Tonnes
% Fe 1
Millions of
Tonnes
% Fe 1
Millions of
Tonnes
% Fe 1
Canada
1,806
30.8
209
32.6
2,015
31.0
AMMC2
85.0
1,736
29.4
188
29.0
1,924
29.3
Baffinland3
25.2
70
65.2
21
65.1
91
65.1
Mexico
64
24.9
174
26.6
238
26.2
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada)4
100.0
12
36.3
101
30.5
113
31.1
Peña Colorada - Mexico5
50.0
52
22.3
73
21.2
125
21.7
Brazil6
100.0
54
53.7
351
35.1
405
37.7
Bosnia7
51.0
2
49.0
2
46.0
4
47.6
Ukraine
81
35.0
466
34.2
547
34.4
Ukraine Open Pit8
95.1
76
33.7
453
33.7
529
33.7
Ukraine Underground9
95.1
5
54.4
13
54.6
18
54.6
Kazakhstan
112
40.9
112
40.9
Kazakhstan Open Pit10
100.0
110
41.0
110
41.0
Kazakhstan Underground11
100.0
2
37.3
2
37.3
Liberia12
85.0
7
52.9
568
43.3
575
43.4
India13
60.0
46
61.1
46
61.1
Total Iron Ore
2,014
31.5
1,928
37.3
3,942
34.3
% of
Ownership
Interest
Proven
Mineral Reserves
Probable
Mineral Reserves
Total
Mineral Reserves
Coal
Millions of
Tonnes
% Ash
Millions of
Tonnes
% Ash
Millions of
Tonnes
% Ash
Kazakhstan - Karaganda14
Saranskaya
100.0
29
33.9
9
29.6
38
32.9
Kuzembaeva
100.0
14
36.2
5
34.7
19
35.8
Kazakhstanskaya
100.0
32
39.7
4
42.5
36
40.0
Lenina
100.0
17
35.2
4
34.5
21
35.1
Shakhtinskaya
100.0
18
47.8
6
42.1
24
46.4
Tentekskaya
100.0
19
37.3
1
33.2
20
37.1
Kostenko
100.0
1
39.0
37
38.0
38
38.0
Abayskaya
100.0
2
43.5
12
38.7
14
39.4
Total Coal
132
38.3
78
37.2
210
37.9
1.Unless stated otherwise, % Fe represents total Fe content for all sites except Peña Colorada where it represents magnetic Fe content only.
2.Mineral reserves for AMMC are estimated at a cut-off grade of 15% and a mass recovery of 34.9%, for a life of mine of 31 years.
3.Mineral reserves for Baffinland are estimated at a cut-off grade of 55% and a mass recovery of 100%, for a life of mine of 22 years.
4.Mineral reserves for Las Truchas are estimated at a cut-off grade of 10% Fe magnetic, and reserves for San José are reported at a cut-off grade of
27% Fe. The Fe recovery of Fe magnetic is 90% is considered in Las Truchas, and at San José Fe recovery considered is 75%. Life of mine of Las
Truchas is 15 years and San José has a life of mine of 3 years.
5.Mineral reserves for Peña Colorada are estimated at the cut-off grade of 15% Fe magnetic. Fe recovery at the mineral reserve average head grade
is 78.2%, for the life of mine of 17 years.
6.Mineral reserves for Serra Azul are estimated at 40% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 52.8% for friable material, and 29% Fe cut-off grade
and a mass recovery varying from 33% to 45% for compact material, for a life of mine of 35 years. Mineral reserves for Andrade are reported at a
cut-off grade of 20% Fe and 81.3% mass recovery at average, for a life of mine of 41 years.
Management report
124
7.Mineral reserve for ArcelorMittal Prijedor is estimated based on a price of $24 per tonne of product calculated based on assumptions of a non-
marketable material supplied to its integrated steel plant, at 32% Fe cut-off grade and mass recovery of 75%, for the life of mine of 4 years.
8.Mineral reserve for Ukraine Open Pit is estimated at an average Fe recovery of 65.3%. Cut-off grade applied at Novokryvorizke deposit is 12% Fe,
and at Valyavkinske deposit 16% Fe. Life of mine considered for the two pits combined is 24 years.
9.Mineral reserve for Ukraine Underground mine is estimated based on a price of $39.3 per tonne of product calculated based on assumptions of a
non-marketable material supplied to its integrated steel plant,at cut-off grade of 48% Fe and a mass recovery of 100%, for a life of mine of 23 years.
10.Mineral reserves for Kazakhstan Open Pit mines are estimated using a price averaging $20 per tonne of products calculated based on assumptions
of a non-marketable material supplied to its integrated steel plant. Atansore mineral reserves are reported at a 20% Fe cut-off grade and a mass
recovery of 53.9%, for a life of mine of 6 years. Mineral reserves for Kentobe are reported at a 20% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 86.7%,
for a life of mine of 16 years, and mineral reserves for Lisakovsk are reported at a 30% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 48.3%, for a life of
mine of 48 years.
11.Mineral reserve for Kazakhstan Underground mine Atasu is estimated based on a price of $32 per tonne of products calculated based on
assumptions of a non-marketable material supplied to its integrated steel plants, a 35% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 40.4%, for a one-
year life of mine.
12.Mt. Tokadeh, Mt. Gangra and Mt. Yuelliton mineral reserves are estimated at a cut-off grade of 40% Fe and a mass recovery of 58.9% for the oxide
and transitional material, and a 30% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 44.8% for the fresh material, for a life of mine of 30 years.
13.Mineral reserves for Thakurani are estimated at 55% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 98%, for the life of mine of 11 years.
14.Mineral reserves of coal for all Kazakhstan-Karaganda mines are estimated based on a price of $128 per tonne of clean coal, and a minimum coal
yield of 25.2% for the life of mine of 20 years. The ash cut-off grade applied at the Kazakhstanskaya, Lenina, Shakhtinskaya and Tentekskaya mines
is 57% Ash with yield of 48.42% at average and the cut-off grade applied at the Saranskaya, Kuzembaeva, Kostenko and Abayskaya mines is 46%
Ash and yield of 36.7% at average. The minimum seam thickness cut-off used for all mines is 0.70 m.
15.As per S-K 1300, reported mineral reserves as of December 31, 2021 reflect ArcelorMittal's ownership interest at each individual business unit. Note
that 2020 mineral reserves were reported on a 100% basis.
The following table summarizes ArcelorMittal’s mineral
resources as of the end of the fiscal year ended December 31,
2021 in the aggregate, and by commodity and country and for
each property containing 10% or more of ArcelorMittal’s
combined measured and indicated mineral resources. Mineral
resource quantities are rounded to million tonnes. The reported
mineral resources reflect ArcelorMittal's ownership interest at
each individual business unit and are reported, exclusive of
mineral reserves, on a wet basis. Mineral resource quantities
are rounded to million tonnes. Unless indicated otherwise below,
iron ore mineral resources are estimated based on the same
long-term iron ore price forecast used for reserves, adjusted
based on the applicable revenue factor and adjusted upwards or
downwards for mine specific factors and further adjusted for
grade, logistics and other adjustments.
125
Management report
Millions of
Tonnes
% Fe 1
Millions of
Tonnes
% Fe1
Millions of
Tonnes
% Fe1
Millions of
Tonnes
% Fe1
Canada
1,563
28.3
1,684
30.0
3,247
29.2
1,704
32.0
AMMC2
85.0
1,563
28.3
1,668
29.7
3,231
29.0
1,551
28.8
Baffinland3
25.2
16
65.4
16
65.4
153
65.2
Mexico
35
28.8
86
31.6
121
30.8
31
35.4
Mexico (Excluding Peña Colorada)4
100.0
15
34.4
64
34.6
79
34.6
31
35.4
Peña Colorada - Mexico5
50.0
20
24.6
22
22.7
42
23.6
Brazil6
100.0
173
48.3
112
44.9
285
47.0
102
37.1
Bosnia7
51.0
31.2
31.2
40.5
Ukraine
76
33.5
419
34.2
495
34.1
42
52.8
Ukraine Open Pit8
95.1
73
32.5
401
33.3
474
33.2
6
36.7
Ukraine Underground9
95.1
3
56.0
18
55.6
21
55.6
36
55.5
Kazakhstan
676
35.7
57
44.9
733
36.5
11
48.0
Kazakhstan Open Pit10
100.0
666
35.5
38
41.4
704
35.8
2
37.1
Lisakovsk
655
35.3
19
33.6
674
35.3
32.3
Kazakhstan Underground11
100.0
10
52.3
19
52.0
29
52.1
9
50.4
South Africa12
100.0
38
54.4
38
54.4
43
48.0
Liberia13
85.0
1,036
37.9
1,036
37.9
952
39.5
India14
60.0
44
57.7
44
57.7
Total Iron Ore
2,523
31.8
3,476
34.3
5,999
33.2
2,885
35.3
% of
Ownership
Interest
Measured Mineral
Resources
Indicated
Mineral Resources
Measured &
Indicated Mineral
Resources
Inferred
Mineral Resources
Coal
Millions of
Tonnes
% Ash
Millions of
Tonnes
% Ash
Millions of
Tonnes
% Ash
Millions of
Tonnes
% Ash
Kazakhstan - Karaganda15
Saranskaya
100.0
376
26.5
137
26.9
513
26.6
44
28.9
Kuzembaeva
100.0
316
27.0
196
29.0
512
27.8
83
31.0
Kazakhstanskaya
100.0
211
22.7
97
23.8
308
23.0
29
25.4
Lenina
100.0
155
22.3
56
23.8
211
22.7
22
25.2
Shakhtinskaya
100.0
15
21.0
36
19.5
51
19.9
34
19.1
Tentekskaya
100.0
188
20.3
74
21.8
262
20.7
16
24.4
Kostenko
100.0
379
26.8
285
26.8
664
27
75
26.1
Abayskaya
100.0
120
26.0
101
25.9
221
26
1
26.3
Total Coal
1,760
25.1
982
26.0
2,742
25.4
304
26.8
Iron Ore
% of
Ownership
Interest16
Measured Mineral
Resources
Indicated
Mineral Resources
Measured &
Indicated Mineral
Resources
Inferred
Mineral Resources
1.Unless stated otherwise, % Fe represents total Fe content for all sites except Peña Colorada where it represents magnetic Fe content only.
2.Mineral resources for AMMC are estimated at a cut-off grade applied for all deposits is 15% Fe with a mass recovery of 34.9%
3.Mineral resources for Baffinland are estimated at the cut-off grade of 55% and a mass recovery of 100%.
4.Mineral resources for Last Truchas are reported at a cutoff grade of 10% Fe magnetic and Fe recovery of 90%, and mineral resources for San José
are reported at a cutoff grade of 27% Fe and Fe recovery of 75%.
5.Mineral resources for Peña Colorada are estimated at the cut-off grade of 10% Fe magnetic. Fe recovery at the mineral resource average head
grade is 78.7%.
Management report
126
6.Mineral resources for Serra Azul are estimated at 40% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 52.8% for friable material, and 29% Fe cut-off grade
and a mass recovery varying from 33% to 45% for compact material. Mineral resources for Andrade are reported at a cutoff grade of 20% Fe and
variable a mass recovery of 70.6% at average.
7.Mineral resources for ArcelorMittal Prijedor are estimated based on a price of $24 per tonne of concentrate, calculated based on assumptions of a
non-marketable material supplied to its integrated steel plant, at 30% Fe cut-off grade and mass recovery of 75%.
8.Mineral resources for Ukraine Open Pit are estimated at a cut-off grade applied at Novokryvorizke deposit is 12% Fe, and at Valyavkinske deposit
16% Fe.
9.Mineral resources for Ukraine Underground mine are estimated based on a price of $39.3 per tonne of product and a revenue factor of 1.5, at a cut-
off grade of 48% Fe and a mass recovery of 100%.
10.Mineral resources for Kazakhstan Open Pit mines are estimated based on a price averaging $20 per tonne of products with a 1.5 revenue factor
applied, calculated based on assumptions of a non-marketable material supplied to its integrated steel plant. Atansore mineral resources are
reported at a 20% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 53.9%, Kentobe are reported at a 20% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 86.7%,
and Lisakovsk are reported at a 30% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 48.3%.
11.Mineral resources for Atasu are estimated based on a price of $24.7 per tonne of concentrate with a 1.5 revenue factor applied calculated based on
assumptions of a non-marketable material supplied to its integrated steel plant, at 40% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 60%.
12.Mineral resources for Thabazimbi are estimated at a 40% Fe cut-off grade and metallurgical recovery of 60%.
13.Mt. Tokadeh, Mt. Gangra and Mt. Yuelliton mineral resource are estimated at a cut-off grade of 40% Fe and mass recovery of 58.9% for the oxide
and transitional material and 30% Fe cut-off grade and mass recovery of 44.8% for the fresh material.
14.Mineral resources for Thakurani are estimated at a 45% Fe cut-off grade and a mass recovery of 98%.
15.Mineral resources of coal for the Kazakhstanskaya, Lenina, Shakhtinskaya, Tentekskaya, Saranskaya, Kuzembaeva, Kostenko and Abayskaya
mines are estimated by applying an ash cut-off grade of 40% Ash, a coal seam dip of less than 30°, and a minimum coal seam thickness of 0.70 m.
limited to coal that after the application of modifying factors, could meet the mineral reserves maximum raw ash and yield, with a coking coal sale
price of US$ 128.00 per tonne, equating to a minimum coal yield of 25.2%.
16.As per S-K 1300, reported mineral resources as of December 31, 2021 reflect ArcelorMittal's ownership interest at each individual business unit.
Note that 2020 mineral resources were reported outside the United States on a 100% basis.
Cautionary note concerning mineral reserve and mineral
resource estimates: With regards to ArcelorMittal’s reported
resources, investors are cautioned not to assume that any or all
of ArcelorMittal’s mineral deposits that constitute either
‘measured mineral resources’, ‘indicated mineral resources’ or
‘inferred mineral resources’ (estimated in accordance with S-K
1300, which is consistent with the CIM (2014) definitions) will
ever be converted into mineral reserves. There is a reasonable
level of uncertainty as to the existence of ‘inferred mineral
resources’  and their economic and legal feasibility, and it should
not be assumed that any or all of an ‘inferred mineral resource’
will ever be upgraded to a higher category.
Internal Controls
ArcelorMittal mining and exploration properties employ robust
quality control and quality assurance processes and procedures
to ensure the validity of data utilized in the estimation of mineral
resources and mineral reserves.
ArcelorMittal has developed an Orebody Knowledge and
Management Framework, comprising a comprehensive set of
internal guidelines and management standards that govern the
resource and mining activities conducted at its properties. The
framework and its associated documents describe the systems
and processes to be developed and implemented at
ArcelorMittal properties to effectively manage activities and data
for the estimation and mining of its mineral resources and
reserves. This framework and its associated documents are
compiled and managed by a centralized corporate team of
experienced and qualified technical experts and is reviewed and
updated on a regular basis.
Databases are compiled and managed by experienced
personnel engaged directly by the operating entities and
business units, following documented procedures. Sample data
derived from activities such as, but not limited to, exploration
drilling and field sampling, is subject to thorough sample security
and integrity protocols, field and laboratory quality assurance
and quality control processes, and data validation procedures.
Field quality control processes and procedures will vary based
on the specific nature of the drilling or sampling program, but will
nominally include the use of duplicate samples, blank control
samples and certified reference materials. Samples processed
and analyzed at internal and external laboratories are subject to
additional laboratory quality control processes including, but not
limited to, duplicate samples and certified reference materials.
Data verification workflows are employed for each program to
ensure the quality and integrity of all data incorporated into the
databases.
Historical data is subject to rigorous verification processes prior
to inclusion in resource estimation databases. These
procedures can include, but are not limited to, external database
validation by independent parties, internal database audits, and
spatial and statistical analyses. Where historical data cannot be
verified to the satisfaction of the relevant qualified person, it is
excluded from the databases used in the estimation processes.
127
Management report
Where applicable, all mineral resource and mineral reserve
estimates are reconciled against mine production data and
operational results. Geological interpretations and estimation
parameters are updated, and modifying factors, cost and price
assumptions validated and adjusted.
There are inherent risks associated with all mineral resource
and mineral reserve estimations see "Introduction—Risk Factors
—Risks associated with ArcelorMittal's Mining Activities".
Management report
128
Operating and financial review
Key factors affecting results of operations
Overview
The steel industry, and the iron ore and coal mining industries,
which provide its principal raw materials, have historically been
highly cyclical. They are significantly affected by general
economic conditions, consumption trends as well as by
worldwide production capacity and fluctuations in international
steel trade and tariffs. This is due to the cyclical nature of the
automotive, construction, machinery and equipment and
transportation industries that are the principal consumers of
steel. A telling example of the industry cyclicality was the sharp
downturn in 2008/2009 after several strong years, which was a
result of the global economic crisis. Similarly, the current
COVID-19 pandemic caused a sudden and sharp decline in
economic activity and steel consumption globally and
particularly in the Company's core developed markets.
The COVID-19 pandemic had a significant impact on
ArcelorMittal’s results in 2020. In the European Union (“EU”),
the impact of widespread national lockdowns during March, April
and into May had a significant negative effect on output across
the major steel consuming industries. Manufacturing declined
sharply, with almost all automotive plants closed during the early
part of the lockdown with production down over 60% year-on-
year during the second quarter. Industrial activity recovered
sharply from April lows, and steel demand also recovered
strongly through the second half of 2020, with consumption
estimated to have declined by just over 10% year-on-year in
2020. While demand did not fall as low as seen in 2009 as
inventory levels were much leaner than prior to the global
financial crisis, demand declined to levels not seen since the
Eurozone debt crisis in 2012, with a significant impact on
profitability in 2020 from the Company’s largest market
(Europe). Underlying steel demand in the United States was
similarly impacted by the fall-out from the COVID-19 pandemic,
with manufacturing output down over 15% year-on-year in the
second quarter of 2020, especially light vehicle (-61% year-on-
year) and machinery output (-19%). While construction was less
affected, remaining close to 2019 levels, energy markets
remained subdued and overall steel consumption is estimated to
have declined by 18% in 2020, negatively impacting the
Company’s deliveries and profitability.
The sharp global recession in 2020 significantly reduced global
demand for steel but the impact on demand was not prolonged,
with output in developed markets rebounding strongly during the
second half of 2020. Indeed, output of key steel consuming
sectors in the U.S. was almost back to pre-pandemic levels by
December 2020.  As expected, the impact of restrictions on
physical interaction, implemented in various regions at times
through 2021, due to high rates of COVID-19 infections,
predominantly impacted services. However, the rebound in
manufacturing in developed markets was held back by a lack of
available parts due to global supply chain issues. While the
Company believes that these issues will be resolved in 2022,
and that the need to rebuild inventories of finished goods will
support real demand, there remains a risk that supply chain
issues will take longer than expected to ease or will recur. This
is especially true if China increases its use of localized
lockdowns, negatively impacting exports of needed parts and
global supply chains. The scarcity of semi-conductors had a
significant impact on auto production in 2021, and while
availability has begun to improve, the situation highlights the
tightness of supply chains globally. While it appears that the
combination of high vaccination and booster rates and lower
severity of Omicron variant means it is unlikely that countries will
again implement significant restrictions, there is still a risk of
renewed restrictions or lockdowns, if more transmissible
variants spread globally.
Historically, the demand dynamics in China have also
substantially affected the global steel business, mainly due to
the significant changes in net steel exports. Despite the
pandemic impacting China significantly in February and March
2020, increased government use of special local and sovereign
bonds to fund increased investment, mainly in infrastructure
projects, supported a robust recovery in steel consumption.
Manufacturing output also rebounded strongly, helped by robust
demand globally for Chinese products and was back to a trend
growth early into the second half of 2020. While Chinese steel
demand surprised on the upside in 2020, growing around 9%
year-on-year, policy support was quickly removed and steel
demand weakened sharply in 2021, declining year-on-year in
the second half of the year. The Company had expected
Chinese steel demand to decline in the medium-term, as
infrastructure spending has been front-loaded and real estate
demand was expected to weaken structurally due to lower levels
of rural-urban migration. If this did not coincide with the renewed
capacity closures, this would have been expected to have a
negative impact on steel prices and spreads.
As real estate accounts for approximately 25% of the Chinese
GDP (including indirect linkages to sectors such as steel,
cement, glass, and metal products production), the weakness of
the real estate sector has led the government to implement
measures to soften the decline in real estate and stabilize GDP
growth in 2021. However, the risk of a more serious decline
remains, as seen in the U.S. (2006 to 2009) and Spain (2007 to
2010) where residential investment declined by around 50%
peak to trough. Such a decline would have a significant negative
impact on the Chinese economy and steel consumption, and
likely lead to rising steel exports from China. See “Risk Factors
—Risks related to the global economy and mining and steel
industry—Excess capacity and oversupply in the steel industry
129
Management report
and in the iron ore mining industry have in the past and may
continue in the future to weigh on the profitability of steel
producers, including ArcelorMittal”.
Unlike many commodities, steel is not completely fungible due
to wide differences in its shape, chemical composition, quality,
specifications and application, all of which affect sales prices.
Accordingly, there is still limited exchange trading and uniform
pricing of steel, whereas there is an increase in trading of steel
raw materials, particularly iron ore. Commodity spot prices can
vary, which causes sales prices from exports to fluctuate as a
function of the worldwide balance of supply and demand at the
time sales are made.
ArcelorMittal’s sales are made based on shorter-term purchase
orders as well as some longer-term contracts to certain
industrial customers, particularly in the automotive industry.
Steel price surcharges are often implemented on steel sold
pursuant to long-term contracts to recover increases in input
costs. However, longer-term contracts with low steel prices will
not reflect increases in spot steel prices that occur after contract
negotiation. Spot market steel, iron ore and coal prices and
short-term contracts are more driven by market conditions.
One of the principal factors affecting the Company’s operating
profitability is the relationship between raw material prices and
steel selling prices. Profitability depends in part on the extent to
which steel selling prices exceed raw material prices, and
specifically the extent to which changes in raw material prices
are passed through to customers in steel selling prices.
Complicating factors include the extent of the time lag between
(a) the raw material price change and the steel selling price
change and (b) the date of the raw material purchase and of the
actual sale of the steel product in which the raw material was
used (average cost basis). In recent periods, steel selling prices
have not always been correlated with changes in raw material
prices, although steel selling prices may also be impacted
quickly due in part to the tendency of distributors to increase
purchases of steel products early in a rising cycle of raw
material prices and to hold back from purchasing as raw
material prices decline. With respect to (b), as average cost
basis is used to determine the cost of the raw materials
incorporated, inventories must first be worked through before a
decrease in raw material prices translates into decreased
operating costs. In some of ArcelorMittal’s segments, in
particular Europe and NAFTA, there are several months
between raw material purchases and sales of steel products
incorporating those materials. Although this lag has been
reduced in recent years by changes to the timing of pricing
adjustments in iron ore contracts, it cannot be eliminated and
exposes these segments’ margins to changes in steel selling
prices in the interim (known as a “price-cost squeeze”). This lag
can result in inventory write-downs, as occurred in 2015 and
2019 due to sharp declines in steel prices. In addition,
decreases in steel prices may outstrip decreases in raw material
costs in absolute terms, as has occurred numerous times over
the past few years, for example throughout 2019 as well as the
fourth quarters of 2015, 2016 and 2018. In early 2020, steel
spreads improved from the weak levels during the second half
of 2019 but the negative impact of the pandemic on steel
demand in the second quarter of 2020 led to lower spreads as
steel prices declined, while raw material costs, especially iron
ore, remained broadly stable underpinned by the strong rebound
in Chinese demand. In the fourth quarter of 2020 and through
the first half of 2021, global steel prices surged toward historical
highs in many markets, due in part to increased demand and a
slower increase in supply, resulting in increased steel spreads
and higher profitability. During the second half of 2021, despite
strong underlying demand, a lack of inputs (e.g.
semiconductors) caused real steel demand to stagnate while
steel supply continued to increase. This led steel prices to
decline, faster than any decline in raw material costs leading to
spread compression, and will lead to a lower profitability once
these lower priced steel orders are delivered. However, this will
be partially offset by an increase in the average price of annual
automotive contracts in 2022 over 2021.
The Company’s operating profitability has been particularly
sensitive to fluctuations in raw material prices, which have
become more volatile since the iron ore industry moved away
from annual benchmark pricing to quarterly pricing in 2010.
Volatility on steel margins aside, the results of the Company’s
mining segment (which sells externally as well as internally) are
directly impacted by iron ore prices. The disaster at Vale’s
Brumadinho dam at the end of January 2019, coupled with
strong steel production in China during the first half of 2019,
pushed the price up to highs above $120 per tonne ("/t") in July
2019. Vale brought back 35 million tonnes of supply by the end
of 2019, allowing the price to decline to an average of $92/t in
December 2019 as supply better matched levels of demand.
Despite the significant hit to Chinese downstream steel
consumption in February and March 2020, iron ore prices fell
only mildly to an average of $87/t in February 2020 and
remained relatively stable through March and April 2020.
However, the strong recovery of Chinese steel consumption,
and the beginnings of a rebound in demand in developed
markets, coupled with some supply issues saw prices rebound
to over $100/t by June 2020. As world ex-China demand and
production rebounded during the second half of 2020, alongside
continued strong steel production in China, iron ore prices
continued to climb, rising to an average of $134/t in the fourth
quarter of 2020 and ending 2020 at over $160/t. Robust
recovery of steel demand and production continued in the first
quarter of 2021 with iron ore prices rising further to an average
of $167/t. In the second quarter of 2021, the seaborne iron ore
price jumped to over $200/t as rising steel production in China
coincided with tight supply, significantly increasing the
Management report
130
profitability of ArcelorMittal’s mining operations. Since mid-2021,
iron ore prices have fallen back to an average of $111/t in the
fourth quarter of 2021 and falling to below $90/t during
November 2021 as Chinese crude steel production declined. A
significant further decrease in iron ore prices, which may occur,
for example, if Chinese demand weakens sharply, would
negatively impact ArcelorMittal’s revenues and profitability. See
“Introduction—Risk factors—Risks related to the global
economy and the mining and steel industry—Protracted low
steel and iron ore prices would have an adverse effect on
ArcelorMittal’s results of operations.”
Economic environment
The COVID-19 pandemic caused a collapse in global activity,
with the global economy contracting by 3.5% in 2020, the
largest decline since the global financial crisis (“GFC”) in
2008/09. While the initial impact of the pandemic on the global
economy during the first half of 2020 was much sharper than
during GFC, the immediate recovery throughout the third quarter
was a lot faster, before moderating in the fourth quarter as
momentum was dampened by a resurgence of infections.
Globally, while both services and manufacturing sectors were
initially impacted by various social restrictions implemented in
order to curb the spread of the virus, manufacturing recovered
much more strongly throughout 2020. Following the decline in
GDP during the crisis in 2020, the global economy largely
recovered through 2021, with GDP back to approximately 2%
above 2019 pre-pandemic levels by year-end. However, the
recovery lost momentum during the second half of 2021 and
became increasingly imbalanced. Parts of the global economy,
particularly advanced economies, rebounded more quickly due
to vaccine availability, supported by strong fiscal stimulus which
led to significant excess savings and strong demand for
manufactured goods throughout the year. Meanwhile, other
parts of the global economy are at risk of being left behind,
particularly many developing economies, where vaccination
rates are low, and firms and employees in contact-intensive
service sectors, where demand has yet to recover fully. In
addition, global supply chains were unable to meet strong
consumer demand due to persistent supply bottlenecks, rising
input costs and the continued disruption effects of new
COVID-19 variants. As a result, stronger and longer-lasting
inflation pressures have emerged in all economies, at an
unusually early stage of the growth cycle, and labor shortages
are appearing, even though employment and hours worked are
still yet to recover fully.
In the U.S., GDP in 2021 recovered to 2% above pre-pandemic
levels with 5.6% growth year-on-year, driven mainly by strong
consumer spending. Fiscal stimulus in 2020 – estimated at more
than 30% of GDP had resulted in significant accumulated
excess savings, of more than 10% of GDP, the highest among
developed markets. As a result of the release in pent-up
consumer demand post-reopening, retail sales increased to
around 15% above pre-pandemic levels throughout the 2021,
with spending on goods remaining elevated, while services
recovered to pre-pandemic levels. Despite strong goods
consumption and orders around 10% above pre-pandemic
levels, manufacturing output (at only 2% above pre-pandemic
levels) was constrained by global supply bottlenecks, which
were particularly acute in the automotive sector, where global
shortage of semi-conductors led to vehicle assembly remaining
15% below 2019 pre-pandemic levels. As a result of constrained
supply that was unable to meet strong demand, inflationary
pressure has built, with the inflation rate increasing to 7% at the
end of the year. While the labor market recovery continues to
progress, there are signs of persistent inflationary pressures due
to rising wage pressures in some sectors, notably in the leisure
and hospitality sector, as well as in the transport and
warehousing sectors. As a result, the tight labor market
combined with overheating demand, to push up wages, thereby
sustaining inflationary pressure even after supply-bottlenecks
have begun to subside.
EU27 (Europe excluding UK) GDP grew an estimated 5% year-
on-year, returning to pre-pandemic levels by the end of third
quarter of 2021. The economic recovery in Europe was,
however, weaker than in the U.S. Due to smaller fiscal stimulus
(approximately 15% of GDP), growth was similarly driven by
strong consumer spending, pushing retail sales to a level
approximately 5% above the pre-pandemic level. While
economic activity rebounded sharply in the first half of 2021,
growth slowed during the second half of the year due to a series
of supply chain bottlenecks, particularly in the automotive sector,
in addition to further tightening of restrictions towards year-end
due to renewed intensification of COVID-19 cases (Delta variant
wave, followed by emergence of the more infectious Omicron
variant). Manufacturing output, which had recovered to pre-
pandemic levels in 2020, then stagnated at those levels as
gradual growth in other sectors offset very weak automotive
assembly, which slumped to more than 30% below pre-
pandemic levels in the second half of the year, due to
semiconductor shortages. Similar to the U.S., firms’ inability to
increase their production in line with the rapid growth in demand
for manufactured goods led to an imbalance between supply
and demand, putting upward pressure on prices. While inflation
increased to more than 5% in the EU27, as the strength of
consumer demand is not as strong as in the U.S., the risk of
high inflation appears to be lower in the EU. More importantly,
the labor market in the EU is not as tight as in the U.S.,
therefore, the risk of persistent inflation driven by a wage-price
spiral is structurally lower.
In China, throughout the year, preventive measures remained in
place to keep the spread of the virus under control and sporadic
outbreaks have been suppressed by stringent, localized
131
Management report
lockdowns, mass testing and isolation measures. In 2021, GDP
grew by 8.1% year-on-year, with growth slowing to under 5%
year-on-year in the second half of the year after double digit
growth in the first half, compared to the pandemic impacted
output early in 2020. While industrial output growth slowed
through the year, due to the stringent implementation of
environmental targets and power cuts, the services sector
recovery continued to gain momentum. Export growth remained
strong as overseas economies continued to rebound, although it
was mildly impacted by COVID-19-related port closures.
Investment growth is slowing as some of its key components
such as real estate and infrastructure investment have
weakened. Regulations to rein in real estate investment (the so-
called three red lines related to financial leverage at developers,
with caps on bank lending), tightened liquidity conditions for
property companies alongside declining sales, contributed to
some large developers defaulting on their debt (e.g.
Evergrande). The recovery of consumption has been more
gradual, but recent strong growth in online sales indicates that
consumption is gradually rebounding. Downside risks to growth
are increasing and likely to continue in 2022, due to the
emergence of Omicron variant that is more contagious and
more difficult to trace, leading to more restrictions and causing
significant disruption to supply chains. Given the rapid spread of
new variants and the high share of asymptomatic carriers,
restrictions under zero-tolerance policy are increasingly
challenged as an effective way to deal with the ongoing
COVID-19 pandemic and if more localised lockdowns are
required, then Chinese economic growth will slow further in
2022.
In 2021, Brazil's GDP is estimated to have grown 4.6% year-on-
year but is likely to slow sharply in 2022. After GDP returned to
its pre-pandemic peak in February 2021, earlier than most
emerging markets, helped by lax mobility restrictions and ample
fiscal support, GDP has since broadly stagnated throughout
2021. This is due to continued recovery in services being offset
by weaker industrial output exacerbated by global supply
bottlenecks. Inflation has accelerated through the second half of
2021, negatively impacting the recovery of wholesale trade,
retail sales and services. Lower consumer purchasing power
and higher interest rates have dented the upturn in consumer
and business confidence, slowing the recovery of domestic
demand. Meanwhile, lack of reforms and increasing risk of
unsustainable public debt – currently at more than 80% of GDP
– will continue to impact medium-term growth.
In Russia, while the economy made a strong recovery in the first
half of 2021, growth slowed slightly during the second half of the
year, due to pandemic infections and tighter restrictions. GDP
growth for 2021 is estimated at approximately 4% year-on-year,
with fourth quarter GDP similar to pre-pandemic levels. Resilient
manufacturing output (approximately 5% above pre-pandemic
levels) and mining (back to pre-pandemic levels) offset subdued
services sectors activity, which was impacted by rising infection
and restrictions. While retail sales growth also slowed from its
peak in May 2021, labor market conditions have remained
strong, with the unemployment rate falling to a record-low of
4.3% and wage growth close to 10% year-on-year.
In Turkey, growth has been strong with GDP increasing
approximately 10% year-on-year in 2021, with particularly strong
growth during the first half of the year. However, towards the
end of the year, risk of a crisis has intensified due to very high
inflation (36% year-on-year in December) and an erosion of the
central bank's monetary policy credibility. This has led to large
depreciation in the lira, which has increased Turkey’s economic
vulnerability, due to higher external debt. In addition, the
decision to compensate holders of lira for exchange rate losses,
while mitigating the risk of further lira depreciation, risks pushing
exchange rate risks on to public finances, which until now had
been a point of strength for the economy, relative to other
emerging markets.
After reaching its peak levels at the beginning of 2021,
approximately 6% above pre-pandemic levels, global
manufacturing output stagnated during the first half of 2021 and
started to decline during the third quarter of 2021 before
recovering toward year-end as supply bottlenecks began to
improve. This stagnation was partly due to declining
manufacturing output in China, as the boost from infrastructure
in 2020 waned and power cuts impacted heavy industry and
restrictions to curb real estate developer’s over-borrowing
impacted the construction sector. Meanwhile, world ex-China
manufacturing output had recovered to pre-pandemic levels at
the beginning of the year. However, a series of global supply
chain bottlenecks, constrained further growth in industrial
production, particularly the lack of semiconductors which
significantly negatively impacted automotive output. As a result,
world ex-China manufacturing output stagnated throughout the
year, causing inventory of finished goods to fall to historic lows,
as demand outstripped supply. The global supply chain issue
has impacted both the U.S. and EU, with output in the EU
stagnated at pre-pandemic levels, while in the U.S. output
stayed at approximately 2% above early 2020 levels.
Following a slight decline in 2020 – the first decline since 2015,
global apparent steel consumption (“ASC”) is estimated to have
increased by approximately 4% in 2021, as the global economy
rebounded post-pandemic. The growth was driven by a rebound
in real steel demand growth as steel consuming sectors
attempted to increase the output to meet strong consumer
demand, coupled by a strong inventory rebuild at end users. In
China, after being one of the few countries to see steel demand
growth in 2020, at 9% year-on-year, ASC is estimated to have
declined by around 2% in 2021, due to a combination of waning
infrastructure demand, more stringent policy to curb property
Management report
132
developers’ credit and environmental policy to cap output of
heavy industry. In contrast, vaccine progress and removals of
restrictions post-pandemic saw ASC increase strongly in the rest
of the world ex-China, estimated more than 11% year-on-year
growth. Relatively stronger fiscal stimulus than in the rest of
developed world, meant U.S. real steel demand increased
strongly, and coupled with inventory restocking, resulted in an
increase in ASC of around 21% year-on-year. While flat steel
demand grew 19%, negatively impacted by weakness in the
automotive industry, long products and pipe and tubes both
grew around 25% year-on-year. In EU27, while real demand has
weakened in the second half of 2021 due to supply bottlenecks
after growing strongly during the first half of 2021, overall ASC
was supported by rising inventory, as high domestic steel prices
have led to rising imports. ASC is estimated to have increased
by approximately 15% year-on-year in 2021.
Most developing markets also saw ASC increase in 2021,
particularly India (17% year-on-year) and to lesser extent, the
Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN, 8% year-on-
year) and Russia (3% year-on-year). Meanwhile, ASC increased
significantly in both Brazil (23% year-on-year) and Turkey (13%
year-on-year). However, this is unlikely to be sustainable as the
strong steel demand in Brazil was prompted by a fiscal stimulus
leading to rising risks from unsustainable public debt. While in
Turkey, it was caused by a strong credit cycle, that has caused
overheating of demand and sharp lira depreciation.
Source: GDP and industrial production data and estimates sourced from Oxford
Economics January 25, 2022. ASC data for U.S. from American Iron and Steel
Institute (AISI) to November 2021, estimates for December 2021. ASC data for
Brazil from Brazilian Steel Institute to November 2021, estimates for December
2021. ASC data for EU27 from Eurofer to October 2021, estimates for November
and December 2021. All estimates are internal ArcelorMittal estimates.
Steel production 
World steel production grew 3% in 2019, an increase of
approximately 55 million tonnes to 1.87 billion tonnes, primarily
driven by a 7.9% year-on-year increase in Chinese production,
whereas world ex-China production fell 2% year-on-year. In
2020, world steel production stagnated as a result of demand
disruption caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic, led to a
decline of 65 million tonnes (mt) in world ex-China production
(-7.6% year-on-year) to 800mt, the lowest production since
2010, offset by a robust 6.5% year-on-year increase in Chinese
production. In 2021, as vaccinations allowed the global
economy to recover from the pandemic, world steel production
increased by 3.8% year-on-year. In China, steel production
declined by 3% year-on-year to 1.03 billion from 1.06 billion
tonnes, due to tighter restrictions on the real estate sector and
an environmental policy to cap output of heavy industry.
However, this was more than offset by a sharp rebound in world
ex-China production, that increased by more than 100 mt in
2021 (+13% increase year-on-year), to a historical high, that
was 4% above 2019 pre-pandemic levels. Developed markets
saw a particularly strong increase (+14% year-on-year) with
production back to pre-pandemic levels, and particularly strong
growth in the U.S. (+18%), EU27 (+16%) and Japan (+16%). As
a result, China’s share of global steel production decreased to
54% in 2021 (2020: 58%, 2019: 54%) while others’ share
broadly rose back to their pre-pandemic levels, including East
Asia (10% from 9% in 2020 and 10% in 2019), EU28 (EU
including UK) (8.5% from 7.5% in 2020 and 8.5% in 2019),
NAFTA (6% from 5% in 2020 and 6% in 2019), India (6.5% from
5% in 2020 and 6% in 2019), while the CIS saw its share remain
broadly stable over the past three years at around 5.5%.
In world ex-China, a robust recovery in underlying steel
demand, supported by restocking last year, led to a strong
growth in steel production, with production of 901 million tonnes,
significantly above production in 2020 (800 million tonnes) and
back above the 866 million tonnes produced in 2019. EU27
production rebounded to 153 million tonnes, with significant
year-on-year growth during the first half of the year relative to
weak production during the first half of 2020 caused by
widespread lockdowns. In 2021, production was back above its
2019 level (150 million tonnes) but still below average
production levels seen in the prior decade (2010-19
approximately 158 million tonnes per annum). In North America,
production increased by 17% year-on-year to 117 million tonnes
– almost back to 2019 production levels (119 million tonnes),
with production in Mexico (18 million tonnes) back to pre-
pandemic levels, while production in the U.S. (86 million tonnes)
and Canada (13 million tonnes) was slightly below the pre-
pandemic levels. Production in developed Asia grew 11% year-
on-year to 190 million tonnes (Japan: 96 million tonnes – South
Korea: 71 million tonnes – Taiwan: 23 million tonnes), similarly
almost back to 2019 production levels (193 million tonnes).
Steel production in South America rose strongly in 2021 up 18%
year-on-year to 46 million tonnes, significantly above 2019
levels (42 million tonnes). This was largely driven by Brazil,
where steel production stood at 36 million tonnes in 2021 (2019
levels: 33 million tonnes) due to significant fiscal stimulus in
2020, which boosted the economy and steel consumption above
pre-pandemic trends. In CIS, steel production increased 5%
year-on-year to 106 million tonnes in 2021, i.e., above 2019
levels after production was broadly stable in 2020 despite the
pandemic. Finally, some regions saw production increase in
both 2020 and 2021, for example Turkey, where steel production
rose by 13% year-on-year in 2021 after a 6% increase in 2020.
However, while production in 2021 at 40 million tonnes was well
above pre-pandemic levels (2019: 34 million tonnes), production
had fallen in 2019 due to the Lira crisis. Elsewhere production
has continued to rise year over year in ASEAN, with production
at 52 million tonnes in 2021, over 20% above 2019 levels.
Source: Steel production data are compiled using World Steel data for 61 countries
for which monthly data is available (which together account for 97% of World
production). Production data is available for all months of 2021.
133
Management report
Trade and import competition
Europe 
There has been a trend of imports growing more strongly than
domestic demand in the EU since 2012. Apparent steel
consumption ("ASC") increased approximately 13% between
2012 and 2019, while finished steel imports increased by
approximately 70%, taking market share from domestic
producers. Over this period total finished imports have risen
from almost 14 million tonnes in 2012 to over 23 million tonnes
in 2019, causing import penetration to rise to 17% in 2019 from
11% in 2012. In 2020, widespread lockdowns across Europe in
order to curb the spread of COVID-19 infections led to total steel
demand falling by around 11% year-on-year in 2020, with
imports falling similarly by 11%, to approximately 24 million
tonnes, leading to a broadly stable import penetration of 16%.
In 2021, a global synchronized rebound in economic activities
following the significant lockdowns related to the COVID-19
pandemic led to a strong recovery in steel demand in Europe. In
2021, ASC was estimated to have increased by approximately
15% year-on-year to a level which was approximately 2% above
pre-COVID-19 (2019 levels). In addition to strong demand,
elevated steel prices attracted increased imports into the EU,
with total imports estimated to have increased by around 40%
year-on-year. As a result, import penetration increased to
approximately 19% in 2021 from 16% in 2020. Import
penetration for both flat and long products increased, with flat
products to approximately 24% (2020: 20%) and long products
13% (2020: 11%).
Traditionally, imports into EU27 have come from Commonwealth
of Independent States (“CIS”), China, Turkey, developed Asia
and the UK, with these regions accounting for approximately
76% of imports in 2020, similar to the average over the prior five
years. While imports declined in 2020 due to the COVID-19
pandemic, 2021 has seen a strong rebound to 2019 levels from
most regions except the UK and China. Imports from the UK
declined by approximately 15% year-on-year in 2021, with
import share down to 6% from its average of approximately 9%
in the prior five years. The share of Chinese origin imports
continued to decline in 2021 to only 5%, down from its peak of
24% in 2015, as imports remained at a similar level to 2020 and
approximately 30% below 2019 levels. Meanwhile in some
regions such as CIS, developed Asia and India, imports have
increased to above 2019 levels but import shares are still
marginally down to 25% in the CIS (2020 share: 26%). Strong
European steel prices also attracted more imports from Turkish
producers, which supported by a weaker Lira, increased imports
by approximately 30% year-on-year, however, Turkish imports
share decreased slightly to 17%. In developed Asia, despite
imports increasing by 30% year-on-year to above pre COVID-19
pandemic levels, stronger imports from elsewhere mean the
import share maintained at its 5-year average of 14% in 2021.
Overall, traditional importers' (CIS, China, developed Asia,
Turkey and the UK) import share fell to only 68% in 2021 from
76% in 2020. This was due to a significant increase in imports
from elsewhere in Asia, with imports from India more than
doubling, increasing their import share from 8% in 2020 to 11%
in 2021. Similarly, imports increased sharply from ASEAN, rising
from under half a million tonnes in 2020 to approximately 1.8
million tonnes in 2021, pushing their import share to 5% from
2% in the previous year.
See “Business overview—Government regulations—Foreign
trade” and “Risk factors—Risks related to the global economy
and the mining and steel industry—Unfair trade practices, import
tariffs and/or barriers to free trade could negatively affect steel
prices and ArcelorMittal’s results of operations in various
markets.” 
Source: Eurostat imports to October 2021, estimate for November and December
2021. ASC data from Eurofer to October 2021, internal company estimates for
November and December 2021. All historical data now refers to EU27 after UK left
the EU.
United States
Finished steel imports peaked in 2014 at almost 30 million
tonnes with an import share of 28%, before declining to
approximately 18 million tonnes in 2019 (or an import
penetration of 19%), mainly due to the implementation of
Section 232 in 2018, adding a 25% tariff on most of the imports
from outside USMCA (United States-Mexico-Canada
Agreement). In 2020, the decline in real steel demand due to the
COVID-19 pandemic pushed finished steels imports to fall by
25% year-on-year to approximately 14 million tonnes, with
import penetration declining to 17%.
Similar to Europe, a combination of a strong post-pandemic
steel demand recovery and elevated steel prices meant imports
in 2021 increased strongly by almost 50% year-on-year, to
around 21 million tonnes – higher than the pre-pandemic levels
of 18 million tonnes in 2019. Meanwhile, ASC also increased
strongly by approximately 21% year-on-year and recovered to
2019 (pre COVID-19) levels of approximately 97 million tonnes.
As a result of imports growing much more strongly than steel
demand, import penetration increased to approximately 21% in
2021 from 17% in 2020 (pre-pandemic 2019 share was
approximately 19%). The increase in import penetration was
more in flat products as imports grew over 60% year-on-year,
than long products where imports grew by around 35% and
import share remained broadly stable.
Traditionally, only around one-third of U.S. finished steel imports
came from within USMCA, however since 2019 imports from
Canada and Mexico have increased their share, mainly at the
expense of Europe. After remaining stable in 2020 (compared to
2019) while imports from all other major regions declined,
imports of finished steels from USMCA increased by
Management report
134
approximately 50% year-on-year in 2021, maintaining a
historically high import share of 45%. Imports increased strongly
from both Canada (approximately 48% year-on-year) and
Mexico (53% year-on-year), with Canada accounting for 33% of
U.S. imports while Mexico was accounted for 12% share, both
close to 2020 levels. By contrast imports from Europe (EU27,
Norway, Switzerland, and UK) have lost their share, declining to
only 13% in 2021 as compared to 15% in 2020 and 19% in 2019
(pre COVD-19). Developed Asia import share has remained
broadly stable at 20% in 2021, down only slightly from 21% in
2020 and 22% in 2019.
While there was a significant increase in imports from Africa,
ASEAN, CIS, and India, with all regions seeing exports into the
US more than double, this only partly offset the decline seen in
2020. Indeed, these regions combined import share doubled to
10% in 2021, from 5% in 2020 but remained lower than the 12%
import share they accounted for in 2019.
China
Chinese finished steel exports increased to 71.6 million tonnes
in 2021, up 35% year-on-year from 53.1 million tonnes in 2020,
which had been the lowest annual total since 2011. While this is
usually a cause for concern, it was mainly due to a shortage of
steel on global markets during the first half of 2021. Indeed,
Chinese exports were lower during the second half of 2021,
compared to the first half of the year. In addition, most Chinese
exports are delivered to regions which are not core to the
Company’s business, with only 8% of Chinese exports destined
for EU27 or North America due to the protection of trade
measures. In contrast, ASEAN received 29% of Chinese exports
last year, while Developed Asia a further 16%. One area of
concern is the rising share of Chinese exports destined for Latin
America, with over 10 million tonnes last year, approximately
15% of Chinese finished exports, almost doubling from 5.5
million tonnes in 2020, or 10% of total. If, as expected, China
enters a period of declining steel demand over the next decade,
China must responsibly reduce its domestic steel making
capacity, so that exports to the rest of the world do not rise
sharply.
See “Business overview—Government regulations—Foreign
trade” and “Risk factors—Risks related to the global economy
and the mining and steel industry—Unfair trade practices, import
tariffs and/or barriers to free trade could negatively affect steel
prices and ArcelorMittal’s results of operations in various
markets.” 
Source: American Iron and Steel Association total/regional imports and ASC data
to November 2021, internal Company estimate for December 2021.
Steel prices
Flat products
In the first quarter of 2019, steel prices for flat products in
Europe continued their steady downward trend which started in
September 2018. The prices of HRC in Northern Europe
reached €517/t in January 2019, finishing the quarter €8/t lower,
at €509/t. The decrease was attributable to weak domestic
demand in the beginning of the year, high levels of inventories
and the influence of declining international steel prices. In
Southern Europe, HRC prices followed an inverse trend starting
at €470/t in January and closing the quarter at €486/t, €16/t
higher. This inverse trend was partially driven by a stronger
demand in Southern Europe and partially by the Turkish imports
that were entering the Italian market with higher price ranges
between €495/t - €500/t Cost, Insurance and Freight Free Out
(“CIFFO”) effective. Domestic mills followed the Turkish import
prices.
In the second quarter of 2019, prices in Northern Europe
continued to decrease and ended the quarter at €487/t, which
was €11/t lower compared to April 2019. HRC prices in the
Southern regions followed the same trend from the previous
quarter peaking in June at €472/t, from €469/t in April. Turkish
suppliers continued with their export offers of €470/t - €480/t
CIFFO effective into Italy and Iberia, providing room for further
increases in Southern European domestic prices, given there
was no import price pressure. The average HRC prices for the
first half of 2019 were €499/t in Northern Europe and €472/t in
Southern Europe.
Flat products prices continued to slide down in the third quarter
of 2019, impacted by soft demand and weakening international
raw material prices. HRC in Northern Europe had several
trenches of price drops, ending the quarter at €469/t, which was
€18/t lower versus the previous quarter. In Southern Europe the
price of HRC averaged €453/t, which was €19/t lower compared
to the second quarter of 2019. Market seasonality, high
inventory levels and import pressure during the fourth quarter of
2019 pushed the HRC prices on a downward spiral. Several
attempts of price increases were rejected by the market, as real
demand in Europe was weak. In Northern Europe, HRC prices
ended the fourth quarter at €431/t, which was €38/t lower
quarter-on-quarter and in Southern Europe, HRC averaged
€413/t in the fourth quarter of 2019, €40/t lower than the
previous quarter. In the second half of 2019, HRC prices
averaged €450/t in Northern Europe and €433/t in Southern
Europe.
Steel prices for flat products in Europe gradually deteriorated
during 2019, bottoming toward the end of the year. Prices began
recovering late in November 2019. Fueled by a positive market
outlook and absence of attractive imports, especially in Northern
Europe, HRC spot prices improved until the end of February
135
Management report
2020, reaching €485/t in Northern Europe and €456/t in
Southern Europe (+€47/t and +€23/t vs. beginning of January,
respectively). However, with the COVID-19 outbreak becoming
a pandemic and industries starting their preparation for
shutdown, prices began softening, decreasing to €473/t in
Northern Europe and €443/t in Southern Europe by the end of
March 2020.
During the second quarter of 2020, steel prices in Europe
significantly declined due to uncertainties around the pandemic
crisis, decreased demand, a focus on inventory depletion and
high premium over imports. HRC prices dropped at the
beginning of June to €396/t in Northern Europe (-€89/t vs. Feb
2020) and €390/t in Southern Europe (-€66/t vs. Feb 2020). As
lockdown measures eased, steel prices partially rebounded
across all European markets toward the end of June 2020.
In the first half of 2020, HRC prices averaged €449/t in Northern
Europe and €431/t in Southern Europe, in line with the second
half of 2019, but remained below the first half of 2019, down by
€50/t in Northern Europe and €41/t in Southern Europe.
During the third quarter of 2020, steel activity, especially in
Northern Europe, gradually picked up, demand from all sectors
strengthened, inventories quickly declined, while imports in
South Europe remained limited and not competitive. In addition,
customers anticipated a supply deficit for the first quarter of
2021. This, coupled with the strong increase in raw material
cost, supported a rebound in flat steel product prices in Europe
by the end of 2020, to a 12-year high.
The HRC spot price increased by €100/t during the third quarter
of 2020 in Northern Europe, and a further €166/t during the
fourth quarter of 2020 (from €399/t on July 1, 2020 to €499/t on
October 1, 2020 and then to €665/t on December 31, 2020).
Similar increases in Southern Europe of €106/t and €170/t, in
the third and fourth quarter, respectively (from €381/t on July 1,
2020 to €487/t on October 1, 2020 and then to €657/t on
December 31, 2020), with the strongest day-on-day increases
seen during August and December.
In the second half of 2020, HRC prices averaged €494/t in
Northern Europe and €482/t in Southern Europe, an increase of
€45/t and €51/t above the level in the first half of 2020, and €44/t
and €49/t above the levels in the third and fourth quarter of
2019, respectively.
The price rally, which started in the second half of 2020,
continued through the first half of 2021. In the first quarter of
2021, European HRC references stood at an average of €739/t
in Northern Europe and €727/t in Southern Europe.
Economic recovery on the European continent has been robust
since the peak of the second wave of COVID-19, at the end of
2020. Demand for steel rebounded more strongly than
anticipated and at a more rapid pace than domestic steel supply.
This resulted in extended lead times at mills, while lower
deliveries to customers led to the depletion of end-users’ steel
inventories to historically low levels. The domestic supply-
demand tightness was further worsened by limited import offers
into Europe, due to the EU safeguard measures. At the same
time, global demand and pricing (excl. Europe) was also strong,
creating similar pressure in most markets. Hence, import lead
times and prices were not competitive enough to alleviate the
domestic situation in Europe (worsened by increasing freight
rates and strengthening raw material prices). This drove
domestic HRC pricing to record high levels up to July 2021.
During the second quarter of 2021, prices averaged at €1060/t
in Northern Europe and €1,046/t in Southern Europe. The first
half of 2021 registered record high prices for both Northern and
Southern European HRC references, respectively at €900/t and
€887/t, which indicated upsurges of €406/t and €405/t versus
the second half of 2020, and increases of €451/t and €456/t,
respectively, versus the first half of 2020. Overall, European
HRC prices have doubled during the second half of 2021.
The strong upward price movement recorded over the last 12
months (since mid-2020) started reversing in the second half of
2021. In July 2021, HRC reference in Northern Europe was at
€1,173/t, its peak for the year, while the HRC reference in
Southern Europe was at €1,091/t (having its peak at €1,135/t, in
June 2021). Despite the start of a declining trend, the average
for the third quarter of 2021 was still at a higher level versus the
previous quarter; namely, HRC reference in Northern Europe
averaged €1,141/t and in Southern Europe €1,051/t, being
respectively €81/t and €5/t higher over the second quarter of
2021. In the fourth quarter of 2021, the HRC reference in
Northern Europe and Southern Europe moved further down to
€988/t and €897/t, respectively, confirming a quarter on quarter
decline of over €150/t in each of the two regions.
This price retreat was determined, among others, by surging
imports into the European Union. Particularly, the fourth quarter
of 2021 started with the European HRC safeguard quota being
exhausted immediately by one of its core importers – India.
Further downward pressure on steel prices came from the
automotive sector’s weakening demand, in light of the continued
global shortage of microchips.
In the second half of 2021, HRC prices averaged €1,065/t in
Northern Europe and €974/t in Southern Europe, respectively
€571/t and €492/t higher than the second half of 2020.
In the United States, domestic HRC prices in the first half of
2019 continued the downward trend that began in July 2018.
The first quarter of 2019 started with prices at $776/t in January
and in March reached $767/t ($9/t lower). Prices in the second
quarter of 2019 plunged even deeper - from $749/t in April to
Management report
136
$598/t in June (a drop of $151/t), well below import parity levels.
This descent represents the market’s search for an equilibrium
point after additional local capacity came on-stream in the
second half of 2018. This additional supply availability added
pressure on domestic prices at the same time as domestic mills
were fighting imports. U.S. suppliers' short lead time combined
with comfortable inventory levels at customers contributed to the
downward trend in domestic prices.
The average HRC price for the first half of 2019 in the United
States was $723/t. In 2019, prices also fell due to weak real
demand and decreasing scrap prices. The anticipated decline in
imports, as an outcome of the implementation of the Section
232 import tariffs was not as strong as expected. Therefore,
import prices continued to add pressure on the domestic pricing.
The HRC import Houston DDP index continued to decline over
the first half of 2019, from $746/t in the first quarter to $685/t in
the second quarter.
In the second half of 2019, the average HRC price in the United
States was $603/t, $330/t below the second half of 2018. The
dramatic decrease is due to 2018 having been a record year in
which prices were inflated by Section 232 import tariffs on steel.
The average HRC price for the third quarter was $627/t, a drop
of $52/t versus the previous quarter which was mainly due to the
scrap USA #1 Busheling price dropping by $33/t, to $290/t and 
pressure from destocking at both Steel Service Centers
(“SSCs”) and Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”).
Prices in the fourth quarter of 2019 averaged at $579/t, which is
$48/t lower versus the third quarter. The situation further
deteriorated in October due to the strike at General Motors that
added to the market's negative sentiment. From November
onwards, some relief came as scrap started an upward trend
and international prices began to show signs of recovery. As a
result, the fourth quarter ended in December at $623/t from the
yearly low of $545/t, recorded in October.
Domestic HRC prices continued their upward trend which
started in November 2019 through January 2020. However,
prices fluctuated downwards in February and March 2020, first
due to weak scrap exports and the Scrap USA #1 Busheling
index price decline and, towards the end of the second quarter
of 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic related market
restrictions. HRC prices then lost $79/t between the beginning of
January ($661/t) and the end of March 2020 ($582/t).
During the second quarter of 2020, prices fluctuated, seeing a
low level at the end of April 2020 at $507/t, followed by an uptick
during May to $559/t, supported by improvement in the scrap
price then in supply scarcity, as well as good activity in non-auto
segments. HRC prices deteriorated again toward the end of
June to $524/t, as mini-mills were seeking volumes to fill
available capacities. Domestic HRC prices averaged $593/t
during the first half of 2020, a $130/t drop compared to the first
half of 2019, but just a $10/t decline compared to the second
half of 2019.
Flat steel prices continued to decline in the United States at the
beginning of the third quarter of 2020, as the COVID-19
pandemic and presidential election related uncertainties
weighed on the market. High scrap supply and weak steel
demand pressured prices and HRC reached at a 4-year low of
$485/t by end of July, however, only to increase afterwards in a
trend that continued until the end of 2020.
Improved buying activity during the fourth quarter of 2020, tight
supply and production outage concerns pushed prices higher,
while an expansion of the overall economy toward the year end,
with good expectations for the first half of 2021, provided
continuous support for domestic HRC to reach $1,113/t by end
of December 2020 (+130% price increase). This is a historical
high, only inferior to the pre-2008 economic crisis level of 
$1,185/t in July 2008.
Domestic HRC prices in the United States averaged $681/t
during the second half of 2020, representing an $88/t
improvement compared to the first half of 2020 and a $78/t
increase compared to the second half of 2019.
Following the July 2020 low at $505/t, the U.S. domestic
Midwest HRC price increased. In January 2021, the price
increased to $1,191/t, which was $466/t higher than the October
2020 level. By April 2021, the HRC price increased by another
$341/t over the January level, to reach $1,530/t. Overall, prices
in the first quarter of 2021 averaged $1,317/t, while second
quarter prices increased by another $382/t to $1,699/t.
Therefore, in the first half of 2021, U.S. domestic HRC prices
improved by 56%, averaging $1,508/t, more than double the
value from the second half of 2020, at $701/t. Similar to Europe,
steel demand rebounded faster than supply, resulting in
domestic supply-demand pressures. Demand pressure led to
record long lead times at mills, with supply still being limited
(Covid-19 related restrictions, domestic capacity constraints,
import limitations). Flow of steel imports into the U.S. continued
to be heavily controlled in line with Section 232 (25% tariff on
most imports), but also given the tightness in supply across all
regions. Additionally, severe weather conditions in the United
States resulted in various logistical constraints. All of these
factors put together determined spiraling domestic HRC prices
throughout the first half of 2021.
The spiraling effect continued through the third quarter of 2021,
when the U.S. domestic Midwest HRC price reported its peak
for the year, in September, at $2,156/t, averaging the quarter at
a record high of $2,086/t. The robust demand environment,
coupled with a still limited supply, domestically and from imports
137
Management report
(high lead-times), transportation congestions, skyrocketing
shipping costs, all maintained the price reference at a high level.
The last quarter of 2021 brought the U.S. domestic Midwest
HRC price to an average of $1,973/t, a drop of $113/t versus the
previous quarter. The price inflection was reported in October
2021, at $2,121/t, declining by $35/t month on month. This was
a reflection of the pressure coming from rising imports and
increasing capacity utilization of domestic mills. Furthermore,
the automotive industry (with its steel demand) continued to be
subdued in light of the global microchip shortage. The second
half of 2021 averaged to $2,030/t, which was higher than the
second half of 2020 by $1,329/t.
In China, spot HRC prices averaged at $482/t VAT excluded in
the first quarter of 2019. The year started in January with prices
at $467/t, strengthening to $494/t by March, as a result of the
market’s resumed activity following the Chinese New Year. In
the second quarter of 2019, due to Brazil's major accident at
one of its largest iron ore mining facilities, as well as due to the
market seasonality, the peak prices were reached in April at
$523/t VAT excluded. The second quarter of 2019 closed in at
an average of $512/t VAT excluded. Despite the governmental
measures targeting production cuts due to overcapacity and
environmental issues, domestic mills have reacted slowly to the
indications, driving the domestic price by end of June 2019 to
$493/t VAT excluded, i.e. on a downward trajectory. The HRC
domestic price in China averaged $497/t VAT excluded for the
first half of 2019.
The downward spiral of the Chinese HRC price continued in the
third quarter of 2019 reaching $474/t, which was $38/t lower
versus the previous quarter, with increased inventory levels of
both raw materials and finished products. Domestic demand
was impacted by seasonality. The fourth quarter of 2019 began
with further weakening of Chinese HRC prices, with October
being the weakest month at an average of $441/t. The
Purchasing Managers’ Index (“PMI”) dropped to its lowest point
in four years, with the rate of new order intake dropping by over
5% for both domestic and exports. However, the market started
to improve from November onwards when the 7-month
downward spiral reversed. Better domestic demand and a
decrease in finished product inventory (-10% month-on-month)
helped improve the prices in November. In December,
international steel prices started to improve, which also
supported a positive price environment in China. The fourth
quarter of 2019 ended at $462/t, $12/t lower than in the third
quarter. HRC spot prices in China averaged $468/t, VAT
excluded in the second half of 2019.
At the beginning of 2020, steel prices in China continued their
upward trend which started in December 2019, although
peaking mid-January at $496/t, VAT excluded. With HRC
inventory on the rise, ahead of the Lunar New Year holidays
(January 24-30), prices declined and continued the trend
throughout the first quarter 2020. After the Lunar New Year
holidays, due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the Chinese market
opened to a reality of movement restrictions and delayed
enterprise activity. By the end of March 2020, HRC prices
decreased $97/t, VAT excluded compared to the January peak,
at $399/t VAT excluded.
At the beginning of the second quarter of 2020, HRC prices in
China began to improve following the ease in restrictions and
gradual release in activities and local demand. HRC prices
gained $58/t from $408/t, VAT excluded at the beginning of April
to $466/t, VAT excluded by mid-June.
HRC prices in China averaged at $445/t, VAT excluded, for the
first half of 2020, remaining $52/t below the average of the first
half of 2019 and $23/t below the second half of 2019.
In the beginning of the third quarter of 2020, prices continued to
improve with domestic HRC reaching $520/t, VAT excluded, by
August 31, 2020. However, September was marked by a price
decline, with HRC losing $23/t decreasing to $497/t, VAT
excluded by the end of September, as production continued at
high level, exports stayed low and imports increased.
Steel prices spiked in China during the fourth quarter of 2020,
as domestic demand continued strongly, while air pollution
measures and production limitations in some regions fueled
supply concerns. This, coupled with increases in raw material
costs, pushed domestic HRC prices to $652/t, VAT excluded (+
$155/t compared to the end of September), the highest level
since September 2011.
For the second half of 2020, HRC prices in China averaged at
$534/t, VAT excluded, representing an $89/t increase compared
to the average of the first half of 2020 and a $66/t increase
compared to the second half of 2019.
In the first quarter of 2021, HRC prices in China averaged $650/
t VAT excluded, which was $87/t higher versus the last quarter
of 2020. The average of the first six months of 2021 reached
$711/t, which was $177/t higher than the second half of 2020,
and $266/t higher than the first half of 2020. Domestic prices
continued an upward trend from April 2020 until May 2021,
reaching the peak at $812/t, VAT excluded. In June 2021, prices
have slightly weakened to $755/t, VAT excluded, a drop of $57/t
month on month. This change came as a result of the abolition
of export rebates announced by the Chinese Government for
May 2021 onwards, a measure that was intended to discourage
steel exports, and accordingly keep steel prices under check.
The third quarter of 2021 continued at an elevated level of $789/
t for the HRC in China, VAT excluded, with the peak of the year
reached in October at $865/t. The increasing environmental
regulations imposed in China, enforcing steel production cuts in
Management report
138
the regions of e.g. Jiangsu, Tangshan, particularly in the second
half of the year, along with tensions in raw materials limited
supply have all pushed the Chinese domestic HRC price
upwards. Additional pressure came with the introduction of
energy supply control measures in the middle of September
2021, in an attempt to curb the short supply.
In November 2021, however, there has been a sharp decline in
the Chinese HRC price, VAT excluded, reported at $666/t (a
drop of $166/t month on month). That was a direct effect of
Chinese Government’s intervention in loosening electricity
supply crisis and relaxing the control on coal prices.
Downstream demand for steel products was reported sluggish
by the end of the year, given the seasonality and the uncertain
epidemic situation domestically.
In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Chinese domestic HRC, VAT
excluded, ended at an average of $699/t, a decrease of $90/t
quarter on quarter, but still $136/t up from the last quarter of
2020. The Chinese price reference was reported for the second
half of 2021 at $744/t, up $33/t compared to the first half of
2021.
Flat
products
Source:
Steel
Business
Briefing
(SBB)
Northern
Europe
Southern
Europe
United
States
China
Spot HRC
average
price per
tonne
Spot HRC
average
price per
tonne
Spot HRC
average
price per
tonne
Spot HRC
average
price per
tonne, VAT
excluded
Q1 2019
€510
€477
$766
$482
Q2 2019
€487
€467
$679
$512
Q3 2019
€469
€453
$627
$474
Q4 2019
€431
€413
$579
$462
Q1 2020
€469
€450
$643
$456
Q2 2020
€428
€412
$543
$435
Q3 2020
€436
€427
$548
$504
Q4 2020
€551
€537
$853
$563
Q1 2021
€739
€727
$1317
$650
Q2 2021
€1,060
€1,046
$1,699
$773
Q3 2021
€1,141
€1,051
$2,086
$789
Q4 2021
€988
€897
$1973
$699
Long products 
Prices of long steel products in Europe continued their steady
downward trend in 2019. In January 2019, rebar price and
medium sections price reached €528/t and €624/t, respectively.
The rebar price decline started in August 2018, while the
medium sections price decline started in January 2019. By the
end of March 2019, the rebar price and the medium section
price dropped to €526/t and €588/t, respectively, reaching a
quarterly average of €526/t and €605/t, respectively. In June
2019, prices bottomed further to €501/t for rebar and €579/t for
medium sections. The falling domestic pricing environment
followed the trend of weakening world scrap prices on
international markets.
In Europe, the average medium sections price for the first half of
2019 was €595/t . The average rebar price for the first half of
2019 was €521/t.
Prices for long steel products in Europe continued their steady
downward trend in the second half of 2019. The prices reached
a floor in November 2019 at €452/t for rebar and €521/t for
medium sections, the lowest over the last two years. The
average medium sections price in Europe for the second half of
2019 was €548/t. The average rebar price in Europe for the
second half of 2019 was €476/t.
Steel prices for long products in Europe rebounded in November
2019 and peaked by mid-January 2020 at €540/t for medium
sections and €480/t for rebars. Finished steel products prices
declined throughout February, alongside scrap Turkey HMS 1&2
index correction, with medium sections reaching €525/t and
rebars at €453/t, although the first quarter of 2020 ended with
similar price levels as the beginning of the year.
During the second quarter of 2020, despite a stable scrap price,
long steel product prices in Europe continued declining, due to
the impact of the pandemic on the market and weak
downstream demand. By mid-June, medium sections reached
€500/t and rebars €430/t, stabilizing at this level toward the end
of the quarter. The average medium sections price for the first
half of 2020 was €527/t, representing a decrease of €67/t
compared to the first half of 2019 and a decrease of €21/t
compared to the second half of 2019.
The average rebars price for the first half of 2020 was €461/t, a
drop of €60/t compared to the first half of 2019 and a drop of
€15/t compared to the second half of 2019.
During the third quarter of 2020, as market sentiment and
demand improved in July, steel prices for Long products in
Europe started recovering, however rather slowly, fluctuating on
an upward trend alongside scrap HMS 1&2 Turkey CFR index.
From the June level, at a 3-year low, the medium sections and
rebar price gained €20/t and €28/t by the end of September,
reaching €522/t and €458/t, respectively.
Prices plateaued at this level during October, but spiked in
November and December, pushed by an increase in the scrap
index to a 9-year high. Long finished product spreads compared
to the raw material basket squeezed towards the end of 2020,
despite medium sections and rebars prices reaching highs of
€640/t and €545/t, respectively.
139
Management report
The average medium sections price for the second half of 2020
was €532/t, representing a mere €5/t improvement compared to
the first half of 2020, while prices declined €15/t compared to
the second half of 2019.
The average rebars price for the second half of 2020 was 
€465/t, a mere €4/t increase compared to the first half of 2020
and decrease of €10/t compared to the second half of 2019.
2021 started in January at a level of €723/t for the medium
sections and €625/t for rebars, which represented an increase of
€200/t and €167/t, respectively, since October 2020 (previous
quarter). By March 2021, prices strengthened by €5/t and €8/t,
respectively, reaching €727/t for medium sections and €633/t for
rebars. The average of the first quarter was reported at €722/t
for medium sections and €629/t for rebars. In the second quarter
prices continued to strengthen, reaching an average of €860/t
for the medium sections and €710/t for rebars, up by €138/t and
€81/t accordingly versus the first quarter.
The continued upward price movement over the first half of
2021 has been defined by the recovering domestic economies
in Europe with strengthening consumer demand, hand in hand
with a limited supply of steel, domestically, and resulting long
lead times. In this context, EU steel safeguard measures (in
place on steel products since 2019) have only put additional
strain on domestic markets and limited imports. In the first half
of 2021, price reference in Europe for medium sections stood at
€785/t and for rebars at €670/t.
The favorable pricing environment continued through the third
quarter of 2021, peaking in August at €1,050/t for medium
sections and €845/t for rebars, which almost doubled over a
year. The average price for the third quarter was reported at a
record high level of €1,039/t for medium sections and €826/t for
rebars. Strong demand, increasing freight costs and ports
congestions have all reinforced the elevated price levels in
Europe up to that point in time.
However, from September 2021 onwards, domestic prices
started changing direction. The fourth quarter of 2021 started
with October at a level of €1,000/t for medium sections and
€799/t for rebars (down by roughly €50/t each since the peak in
August) and ended at a lower point, in December, at €991/t and
€790/t, respectively. The quarterly average was reported for
medium sections at €995/t and rebars at €795/t. This decline
over the last four months of the year was determined by the
rebalancing of the European demand-supply situation, with
domestic mills reporting strong production figures throughout the
year.
The average price references in the second half of 2021 was
recorded at €1,017/t for medium sections and €811/t for rebars,
almost double as compared to the second half of 2020.
In Turkey, rebar export prices continue to align closely with the
evolution of world scrap prices. The first quarter of 2019 started
for Turkish rebar at one of the lowest points compared to the
previous six quarters, being at $466/t FOB, which is in line with
the bottomed HMS 1&2 index at $310/t CFR. However, the
March 2019 rebar export price was $482/t FOB, higher by $36/t
compared to January at $446/t. During the second quarter of
2019, the Turkish export rebar price followed a month over
month downward trend alongside scrap HMS 1&2 index, from a
high of $480/t FOB at beginning of April down to $468/t FOB at
the end of June. Nevertheless, the average for the second
quarter, at $473/t, was higher than the average for the previous
quarter at $466/t. In the first half of 2019, the Turkish export
rebar price averaged $470/t FOB. 
In the third quarter of 2019, the price of Turkish rebar continued
the downward trend from the previous quarter, reaching $441/t
FOB, which is a $32/t decrease quarter-on-quarter. July opened
the quarter at $461/t, while September closed at $413/t,
representing a drop of $48/t driven by the seasonally limited
demand. In October, prices reached a floor for the year at $405/
t, which was also the lowest point over the last three years. The
prices subsequently increased with the overall fourth quarter of
2019 averaging at $421/t. The year closed in December with a
price of $442/t, $37/t higher versus the low reached in October.
The increase in prices was driven by the U.S. scrap price
improvement from early November, which recovered the $40/t
lost in September/October and ended the year in December at
$290/t, although not enough to surpass the level from the first
half of the year at $348/t. The average Turkish rebar export
price for the second half of 2019 was $431/t FOB.
In Turkey, rebar export prices continued to evolve alongside
scrap HMS 1&2 index trend. After recovering since September
2019, the first quarter of 2020 started with the rebar Turkey
export price at a peak level of $445/t Free on Board (“FOB”). It
soon began fluctuating on a downward trend, hitting a four year
low at the end of March at $380/t.
At the beginning of the second quarter of 2020, as signs of
scrap shortages encouraged U.S. traders to increase scrap
offers into Turkey, the rebar Turkey export price fluctuated
upward, reaching its highest level mid-June at €419/t.
In the first half of 2020, the Turkish export rebar price averaged
$416/t FOB compared to an average of $470/t FOB for the first
half of 2019 and $431/t FOB for the second half of 2019.
During the third quarter of 2020, scrap costs increased and Billet
Turkey CFR price saw an uptick due to tight supply ex CIS and
improved demand in Asia. This provided support for Turkey
rebar export price references, which continued to improve,
reaching another peak at $460/t FOB by mid-September (+$41/t
compared to the June level). Slight price declines were noted
Management report
140
during October, but the price increase was evident during
November and December 2020, in line with a strong increase in
scrap costs, as well as improved export and domestic demand,
while material was in shortage. Rebar Turkey export price
gained another $180/t by the end of the fourth quarter of 2020,
to $640/t level.
In the second half of 2020, the Turkish export rebar price
averaged $473/t FOB, representing a $57/t increase compared
to the first half of 2020 and $42/t increase compared to the
second half of 2019.
The price for Turkish rebar for export has been on the rise since
the lows of May 2020, at $399/t FOB. In the first quarter of 2021,
the rebar reference price averaged $621/t, which was $114/t
higher quarter on quarter, and $195/t year on year. January
2021 started strongly at $630/t ending the quarter only $2/t
below at $628/t. At the end of March 2021, the construction
season was only starting and demand for steel was growing
more strongly than anticipated, COVID-19 vaccination programs
were rolling, market sentiment was improving after the second
wave of COVID-19 infections. Therefore, the second quarter of
2021 continued the upward trend, with April 2021 recording an
export price of $639/t for Turkish rebar, and ending in June at
$726/t, representing a $87/t price increase over three months.
The average for the second quarter of 2021 stood at $703/t,
driving an average for the first half of 2021 at $662/t (a $190/t
increase since the second half of 2020 and a $246/t increase
since the first half of 2020).
After the peak in export price registered in May 2021 at $744/t
for Turkish rebar FOB, it started to weaken in the following
months, reaching the yearly low of $665/t in September 2021.
Export prices have been decreasing on account of weakening
long steel demand and dropping scrap costs. Furthermore,
Turkey continued to be heavily hit by the domestic financial
turmoil with high inflation/interest rates and destabilized
domestic currency.
In the third and fourth quarter of the 2021, Turkish rebar for
export was priced at $691/t and $713/t FOB, respectively,
ending the second half of the year at $702/t ($230/t higher year
on year).
Long products
Source: Steel
Business
Briefing (SBB)
Europe medium
sections
Europe rebar
Turkish rebar
Spot average
price per tonne
Spot average
price per tonne
Spot FOB
average price
per tonne
Q1 2019
€605
€526
$466
Q2 2019
€583
€515
$473
Q3 2019
€567
€490
$441
Q4 2019
€529
€461
$421
Q1 2020
€533
€468
$426
Q2 2020
€520
€453
$406
Q3 2020
€513
€442
$438
Q4 2020
€554
€488
$507
Q1 2021
€722
€629
$621
Q2 2021
€860
€710
$703
Q3 2021
€1,039
€826
$691
Q4 2021
€995
€795
$713
Raw materials
The primary raw material inputs for a steelmaker are iron ore,
coking coal, solid fuels, metallics (e.g., scrap), alloys, electricity,
natural gas and base metals. ArcelorMittal is exposed to price
volatility in each of these raw materials with respect to its
purchases in the spot market and under its long-term supply
contracts. In the longer term, demand for raw materials is
expected to continue to correlate closely with the steel market,
with prices fluctuating according to supply and demand
dynamics. Since most of the minerals used in the steel-making
process are finite resources, their prices may also rise in
response to any perceived scarcity of remaining accessible
supplies, combined with the evolution of the pipeline of new
exploration projects to replace depleted resources.
As for pricing mechanisms, since 2012, quarterly and monthly
pricing systems have been the main type of contract pricing
mechanisms, but spot purchases also appear to have gained a
greater share as steelmakers have developed strategies to
benefit from increasing spot market liquidity and volatility. In
2019, 2020 and 2021 the trend for using shorter-term pricing
cycles continued. Pricing is generally linked to market price
indexes and uses a variety of mechanisms, including current
spot prices and average prices over specified periods.
Therefore, there may not be a direct correlation between market
reference prices and actual selling prices in various regions at a
given time.
Iron ore
In 2019, iron ore market reference prices increased following a
supply disruption caused by the collapse of the Brumadinho
dam owned by Vale in Brazil on January 25, 2019 and the
141
Management report
cyclone in Australia mining region (end of March 2019),
averaging $93.63/t, (Metal Bulletin 2019). 
In 2020, China’s demand has proven a strong price driver with
crude steel production set to exceed the record 1 billion ton per
year in 2020. Manufacturing activity in China continued to
expand in 2020 compared to 2019 and its economy showed an
enduring V-shaped recovery after the initial impacts of the
COVID-19 pandemic. Iron ore market reference prices
increased to an average of $109.03, up by 16.5% compared to
an average of $93.63 in 2019.
In 2021, iron ore prices averaged $159.89/t (up 46.6% as
compared to 2020), driven by post-pandemic fiscal stimulus
packages launched in main economies, which boosted global
demand for steel and iron ore and by increased crude steel
production in China in the first half of the year as steel mills
were driven by high steel profits. At the same time, iron ore
supply recovered rather slowly due to global epidemic bringing
shortages in labor and ports congestion.
In the first quarter of 2019, following the Vale owned
Brumadinho dam disaster in Brazil, the seaborne iron ore
market surged to $82.41/t on average. The supply shock was
aggravated by the cyclone season in Australia with some
Australian iron ore producers lowering their output guidance for
the year, which contributed to reaching $100.92/t on average in
the second quarter of 2019 with a peak of $125.77/t observed
on July 2 (Metal Bulletin) also supported by lower inventories at
Chinese ports. Prices remained elevated in July at $119.93/t in
average and sharply decreased in August to $90.69/t following
expectations of weaker demand as well as the impact of
currency risks which were exacerbated by the decision of
China’s central bank to depreciate the yuan in response to
decision of the U.S. government to extend punitive tariffs, both
of which cast uncertainty on the iron ore future market, along
with supply recovery. In September 2019, iron ore prices rose
again on the back of a supportive paper market and
expectations of increased end-user restocking activity. The
average price for the third quarter of 2019 was $102.03/t.
October 2019 was bearish with continued lack of end-user
demand for iron ore fines ahead of announcements for winter
production cuts. However, prices recovered sharply in
November amid higher end-user demand for high-grade
materials and supportive futures market for steel. The fourth
quarter of 2019 average price was $88.97/t and the average
price for 2019 was $93.63/t (Metal Bulletin).
In the first quarter of 2020, despite the COVID-19 pandemic's
impact on demand, iron ore prices were supported by increased
supply issues such as a partial halt of Vale’s Brucutu mine,
linked to safety issues at their waste management dams, heavy
rainfalls in Brazil affecting the shipments of Vale’s Northern
System (Carajas) and two tropical cyclones near iron ore ports
in Australia. In the second quarter of 2020, supply from both
Brazil and Australia improved but it was offset by a very strong
recovery of crude steel production in China in May. Iron ore
reference prices increased in the second quarter of 2020
supported by supply risk due to the severe outbreak of
COVID-19 in Brazil and low iron ore inventories at Chinese ports
and steel mills.
In the third quarter of 2020, the V-shaped recovery continued in
China with increasing crude steel production in the month of
July and August. The strong demand in China together with
partial recovery ex-China and restocking ahead of the week-
long National Day holidays in China supported iron ore prices
that reached a multi-year high of $130.17/t in September 2020,
ending the quarter with an average of $118.06/t (Metal Bulletin).
There was a gradual recovery in ex-China demand in the fourth
quarter of 2020: major steelmakers such as Germany and India
grew their output year-on-year in October 2020 for the first time
since the COVID-19 pandemic began. At the same time, there
was a disappointing supply from major iron ore suppliers in the
fourth quarter: weaker shipments from Australian companies on
deferred maintenance, some operational issues and tropical
storms in December in Australia and lower production from
Brazilian companies on delays in restarting stalled capacity and
weather impacts with heavier than normal rainfalls in December.
As a result, prices in the fourth quarter of 2020 increased to
$133.35/t.
In the first quarter of 2021, the seaborne iron ore price averaged
$167.40/t, up 25.5% compared to previous quarter. Post-
pandemic fiscal stimulus packages launched in main economies
as well as easing monetary policies significantly boosted global
demand for steel and indirectly for iron ore. Meanwhile, iron ore
supply recovered rather slowly due to global epidemic bringing
shortages in labor and ports congestion as well as due to
weather disruption in major iron ore producer countries and
mine safety and environmental inspection in China.
In the second quarter of 2021, the seaborne iron ore price
skyrocketed to $219.26/t on June 7, 2021 and stayed high till
the end of the quarter, averaging the record $200.47/t. The price
increase was fueled by the high demand from China as its steel
mills increased crude steel production, motivated by high steel
profits. Concerns on tight supply were further increased on
account of flood accident at Dahongcai mine on June 10, 2021
in Shanxi province.
In the third quarter of 2021, the seaborne iron ore price started
to decline and averaged $163.39/t, having lost $37/t compared
to previous quarter. Seaborne supply remained stable, while the
demand dropped significantly in China mainly due to step-upped
efforts by the government to cut 2021 crude steel production
below 2020 levels and stringent carbon emission controls.
Management report
142
Meanwhile, real estate sector, the biggest steel consumption
sector, has been weakening due to China’s property
deleveraging campaign since the beginning of 2021.
In the fourth quarter of 2021, the seaborne iron ore price
averaged $110.59/t reaching the lowest point of $87.27 of the
year on November 18. China steel production further reduced
due to national wide power shortage, inspection on crude steel
cut and air quality control during heating season. Weakening of
Chinese economy due to shrinking consumption, supply shock,
weakening exports and uncertainties on Covid-19 lead to
bearish market sentiment. In addition, Evergrande crisis
together with other property developers, such as Fantasia
Group weighted further on already debt-laden real estate sector.
Coking coal 
Coking coal prices in 2019 averaged $177.36/t and were initially
supported by incidents in Australia (heavy rains, accident at
Anglo’s Moranbah mine) and the local Australian rail network
operator trade union’s industrial action and maintenance works. 
However, in the second half of 2019, prices decreased, driven
by coking coal import restrictions at key Chinese ports and a
weak demand from India amid domestic slowdown.
Coking coal prices in 2020 averaged $123.46/t (compared to
$177.36/t in 2019) and were initially supported in the first quarter
of 2020 by the reduction of coal production in China related to
the COVID-19 pandemic and to Mongolia’s decision to close its
border with China, which boosted China’s import of seaborne
traded coking coal. Coking coal prices then deteriorated from
the second quarter of 2020 onwards after the global steel
production collapsed ex-China due to the COVID-19 pandemic
and has maintained low price levels due to the Chinese
restrictions on imports of Australian coal that started in October
2020.
Coking coal prices in 2021 averaged $227.29/t as compared to
$123.46/t in 2020. Metallurgical coal prices have held at historic
highs for several months, as supply shortages have met strong
Chinese demand and rebounding global industrial production.
China’s informal import restrictions on Australian exports have
obliged the country’s steel mills to draw in supply from non-
Australian sources. On balance, Chinese metallurgical coal
imports have dropped significantly in 2021. India, Japan, South
Korea and the EU have all switched to Australian-sourced
imports in response.
In the first quarter of 2019, coking coal prices were volatile
ranging from $190/t to $217/t. The volatility was supported by
incidents in Australia, including heavy rains, an accident at
Anglo’s Moranbah mine and a trade union's industrial action at a
local rail network operator. The average spot price in the first
quarter of 2019 was $206.33/t (Metal Bulletin Premium HCC
FOB Australia index). In the second quarter of 2019, prices first
increased to the quarter’s high of $213.16/t on May 13, 2019
fueled by the increased sentiment of potential less availability of
metallurgical coal railroad capacity in Australia due to
maintenance at a local rail network operator in April. Prices then
decreased to $191.61/t on June 28, 2019 due to reduced steel
margins putting pressure on coke prices. The average spot price
in the second quarter of 2019 was $202.85/t. In the third quarter
of 2019, tightening of coking coal import restrictions at key
Chinese ports and weak demand from India during the monsoon
season led to a decrease in prices with the average spot price at
$161.03/t (Metal Bulletin Premium HCC FOB Australia index). In
the fourth quarter of 2019, the bearish trend in the coking coal
market continued driven by a slowdown in Chinese imports
including a ban on imports at China’s largest coking coal
handling port in Jingtang effective from October 1, 2019. Weak
demand from India post the monsoon season amid domestic
slowdown contributed to this bearish trend. The average coking
coal spot price decreased to $139.27/t in the fourth quarter of
2019.
In the first quarter of 2020, coking coal prices ranged from $150/
t to $158/t (Metal Bulletin Premium HCC FOB Australia index).
Coking coal prices gradually increased in the first quarter to an
average of $154.80/t with a reset of Chinese import quotas at
the start of the year amid price arbitrage between domestic and
imported coal and the cyclone season in Australia. However, the
first quarter price rally reversed in the second quarter as ex-
China market demand was severely hit by the COVID-19
outbreak with a sharp drop in crude steel production in the main
coking coal import regions. Consequently, the coking coal
reference price dropped in the second quarter of 2020 to an
average of $117.08/t. In the third quarter of 2020, limited
demand from India due to the monsoon season led to a further
decrease and the average coking coal spot price fell to 
$112.32/t. The bearish trend in the coking coal market continued
in the fourth quarter of 2020. This was influenced by the
Chinese ban on import of Australian coals since October, which
resulted in oversupplied high-quality Australian hard coking coal
in the seaborne market. The average coking coal spot price
decreased to $109.88/t in the fourth quarter of 2020.
In the first quarter of 2021, the average price rose to $128.22/t,
a 17% increase as compared to the previous quarter (Metal
Bulletin Premium HCC FOB Australia index), effectively
reversing the fall which followed China’s informal restrictions on
Australian metallurgical coal imports in October 2020. Suppliers
locked into new demand sources and buyers and sellers
reorganized supply chains. Prices were also boosted by fears
over weather disruptions at Queensland ports, with cyclone
season often peaking in the late summer.
In the second quarter of 2021, the average price rose by an
additional 8% to $138.78/t, supported by improving global
industrial production and economic activity.
143
Management report
Metallurgical coal prices have continued to surge to historical
highs in September 2021 and the average price for the third
quarter of 2021 increased to $264.25/t, driven by tight spot
supply from major producers in Queensland, Australia and rising
demand from ex-China regions. The diversion of Australian coal
from China to other markets was effectively complete, with the
previous surplus of Australian supply now largely redirected.
In October and November, metallurgical coal prices levelled out
and the average price for the fourth quarter of 2021 was settled
at 369.81$/t. Cuts in crude steel production in China did not lead
to any easing in prices but may have curbed further upward
momentum.
ArcelorMittal has continued to leverage its iron ore and coking
coal supply chain and diversified supply portfolio as well as the
flexibility provided by contractual terms to mitigate regional
supply disruptions and also mitigate part of the market price
volatility.
Iron ore
Coking coal
Source: Metal Bulletin
average price per
tonne (Delivered to
China, Metal Bulletin
index, 62% Fe)
average price per
tonne (premium hard
coking coal FOB
Australia index)
Q1 2019
82.41
206.33
Q2 2019
100.92
202.85
Q3 2019
102.03
161.03
Q4 2019
88.97
139.27
Q1 2020
89.94
154.8
Q2 2020
93.52
117.08
Q3 2020
118.06
112.32
Q4 2020
133.35
109.88
Q1 2021
167.40
128.22
Q2 2021
200.47
138.78
Q3 2021
163.39
264.25
Q4 2021
110.59
369.81
Scrap
The Company considers the German suppliers' index ("BDSV")
Delivered at Place ("DAP") as market reference.
During 2021, the BDSV for reference grade E3 started in
January at €363/t. In February, it came down to €330/t and
thereafter, until July kept an increasing trend reaching €449/t. In
August, the trend was again decreasing until reaching €383/t in
October. Throughout November and December, it increased and
settled at $423/t by end of 2021.
In 2021, monthly price movements have been more significant
than in previous years.
The average index price for 2021 was €395/t as compared to
€239/t in 2020, a €156/t or 65% increase as compared to 2020.
The average index price for 2019 was €252/t.
Turkey’s scrap imports increased by 11% to 21.7 million tonnes
in the first eleven months of 2021 as compared to the same
period in 2020 and were at their highest level since previous
high levels reported in 2012. Turkey remains the main scrap
buying country in the international market. Liquid steel
production for the first eleven months of 2021 was 36.7 million
ton, up 13% from 2020.
Scrap Index HMS 1&2 CFR Turkey, North Europe origin, started
January 2021 at $450/t. In February, it fell to the year low at
$410/t and subsequently it increased until reaching the 2021
high in June at $500/t. It remained at levels between $481/t and
$435/t  during the second half of 2021 reaching $465 in
December 2021. On a yearly basis, the Scrap Index HMS 1&2
CFR Turkey, North Europe origin, increased from an average of
$281/t in 2020 to $459/t in 2021.
The average yearly prices were at 466$/t in 2021, $281/t in
2020, and $281/t in 2019.
In the domestic U.S. market, HMS 1 delivered Midwest index
was $202/t higher in 2021 than 2020. The Midwest Index for
HMS 1 increased from an average of $237/t in 2020 to $439/t in
2021.
On the export market, HMS export FOB New York average
prices of 2021 were at $427/t, an $162/t increase by as
compared to 2020.
Ferro alloys and base metals
Ferro alloys
The underlying price driver for manganese alloys is ordinarily
the price of manganese ore, which was at the level of $5.27 per
dry metric tonne unit (“dmt”) (for 44% lump ore) on Cost,
Insurance and Freight (“CIF”) China for 2021, representing a
15% increase from $4.58/dmt in 2020 ($5.63/dmt in 2019),
mainly attributed to the force majeure in South Africa in
February 2021, strong manganese alloys prices in first three
quarters and tight logistics throughout the year .
High carbon ferro manganese increased by 64% from $1,099/t
in 2020 to $1,803/t in 2021 ($1,203/t in 2019), silicon
manganese increased by 63% from $1,116/t in 2020 to $1,819/t
in 2021 ($1,234/t in 2019) and medium carbon ferro manganese
increased by 83% from $1,567/t in 2020 to $2,861/t in 2021
($1,780/t in 2019). This price increase was influenced by various
factors including COVID-19 related lockdowns, force majeure,
tight logistics and low market inventories.
Management report
144
Base metals
Base metals used by ArcelorMittal are zinc, tin and aluminum for
coating, aluminum for deoxidization of liquid steel and nickel for
producing stainless or special steels. ArcelorMittal partially
hedges its exposure to its base metal inputs in accordance with
its risk management policies.
The average price of zinc for 2021 was $3,005/t, representing a
33% increase as compared to the 2020 average of $2,265/t (the
2019 average was $2,549/t). Stocks registered at the London
Metal Exchange (“LME”) warehouses stood at 199,575 tonnes
as of December 31, 2021, representing around 1% decrease
compared to December 31, 2020 when registered stocks stood
at 202,225 tonnes (51,225 tonnes in 2019).
The average price of tin for 2021 was $32,678/t, 90.7% higher
than the 2020 average of $17,135/t (2019 average was 
$18,671/t). 
The average price of aluminum for 2021 was $2,475/t,
representing a 45% increase compared to the 2020 average of
$1,702/t (the 2019 average was $1,792/t).
The average price of nickel for 2021 was $18,487/t,
representing a 34% increase compared to the 2020 average of
$13,789/t (the 2019 average was $13,936/t). 
Energy market
Solid fuels, electricity and natural gas are some of the primary
energy inputs for a steelmaker. ArcelorMittal is exposed to price
volatility in each of these energy types with respect to its
purchases in the spot market and under its long-term supply
contracts.
Oil
In 2019, the oil market tightened throughout the first and second
quarter, finishing the first half of the year just higher than $65/
bbl. While tensions grew in the Middle East fueled by renewed
sanctions on Iran, the U.S. continued to pump oil at record high
levels. Facing a gloomy economic outlook, at the start of the
third quarter of 2019, the Organization of Petroleum Exporting
Countries ("OPEC") and Russia confirmed they would continue
their efforts to balance the global market by extending the 1.2
million barrels per day ("bpd") cut by another nine months.
After averaging $62.4/bbl an range-bound trading in the fourth
quarter of 2019, during the first weeks of January 2020 oil prices
traded up to $71/bbl, but immediately started to decline mainly
due to OPEC and Russia failing to find an agreement to extend
output cuts beyond March 2020, and the sudden drop of
demand due to the worldwide pandemic driven lockdown,
driving prices down 75% by April 2020. After reaching its lowest
point since 2002, oil prices, backed by various economic
stimulus packages, recovered by more than $20/bbl and were
just above $40/bbl at the end of the first half of 2020. After a
period of range-bound trading ($40 - $45/bbl for most of the
time) from June to November, prices increased by 36% in the
last two months of 2020.
This price increase was fueled by the optimism surrounding a
COVID-19 vaccine and OPEC deciding to further cut production
into 2021. In 2021, oil prices recovered strongly. In early
January, Brent crude oil traded slightly below $55/bbl and rose
to over $86/bbl at its highest by end of November. In 2021,
Brent crude oil averaged $70.95/bbl as compared to $43.20/bbl
in 2020. The strong price increase was fueled by optimism
around the mass vaccine roll out and a strong economic
recovery.
The following table shows certain quarterly average prices of oil,
thermal coal and CO2 for the past three years:
Commodities
Source:
Thomson
Reuters
Brent crude
oil
spot
average
price $ per
barrel
West Texas
intermediate
spot
average
price $ per
barrel
European
thermal
coal import
(API2)
spot
average
price
$ per ton
European
Union
allowance
average
price
€ per ton of
CO2
equivalent
Q1 2019
63.83
54.90
75.38
22.24
Q2 2019
68.47
59.91
57.13
25.55
Q3 2019
62.03
56.44
58.75
26.93
Q4 2019
62.42
56.87
58.24
24.88
Q1 2020
50.82
45.78
49.96
22.81
Q2 2020
33.39
28.00
44.61
21.28
Q3 2020
43.34
40.92
51.54
27.41
Q4 2020
45.26
42.70
58.69
27.61
Q1 2021
61.32
58.14
66.76
37.65
Q2 2021
69.08
66.17
85.96
50.17
Q3 2021
73.23
70.52
150.49
57.12
Q4 2021
79.66
77.10
165.39
68.83
CO2
The integrated steel process involves carbon reduction which
leads to CO2 emissions, which distinguishes integrated steel
producers from mini-mills and many other industries where CO2
generation is primarily linked to energy use. Launched in 2005,
the European Union Emission Trading System (“EU-ETS”) has
finished its third phase, which stretched from 2013 to December
2020. The fourth phase may require ArcelorMittal to incur
additional costs to acquire emission allowances. However, the
Company targets a reduction in emissions of 25% by 2030 and
has plans to become carbon neutral by 2050 (in particular
ArcelorMittal Europe is investing in two routes to carbon
neutrality, Smart Carbon and an innovative DRI-based route).
145
Management report
The EU-ETS is based on a cap-and-trade principle; it sets a cap
on greenhouse gas emissions (“GHG”) from covered
installations, which is then reduced year after year. To boost the
EUA price and to provide an incentive to the industry and the
power sector to alter their behavior in terms of CO2 emissions,
the European Commission keeps reforming the scheme.
Throughout the first half of 2019, the EUA price increased by
15% and finished the second quarter of 2019 at €26.5/tCO2e.
Not only did the EUA price increase but the market was highly
volatile mainly driven by uncertainties around Brexit, the end of
the compliance period in April and the market stability reserve
(“MSR”) which started operating in January 2019, reducing
auction supplies since the second week of January.  A new
historical high was reached in July 2019, when the price for an
EUA reached €30 per ton of CO2 equivalent (“€/tCO2e”).
However, prices were around €25/tCO2e for the rest of 2019.
Prices in the first two months of 2020 remained in the same
range as in the fourth quarter of 2019. In March 2020, when it
became clear that Europe would go into a pandemic driven
lockdown, the CO2 price went down by €10/tCO2e (40%) within
less than ten trading days. After bottoming below €15/tCO2e in
the last week of March 2020, the market went on a steady path
of recovery demonstrating a strong correlation with the global
financial market. The CO2 prices at the end of the first half of
2020 increased again to pre-COVID-19 levels around €25/
tCO2e. For the second part of the year the market remained
hectic with price levels between €23/tCO2e and €30.5/tCO2e.
Closely mimicking the movements of the equity markets CO2
forward prices increased by 45% (+ €23/tCO2e) in the last two
months of the year, reaching an all time high of €33.45/tCO2e
as of December 31, 2020. One of the main drivers for such an
increase was the acceptance of a 55% emissions reduction
target by 2030 and the anticipation of tighter supply in the future.
On January 1, 2021, Phase 4 of the EU-ETS started, which
delayed the hand-out of free allocation. At the same time the UK
left the scheme and set up its own, with trading starting in May.
The EU Commission proposed its "Fit for 55" package and
hence various changes to the EU-ETS to reduce future supply
and drive decarbonization. Those events led to uncertainty and
hectic trading behavior. Exacerbated by the economic recovery,
the EUA price went on a sharp rally. The market started the year
below €35/tCO2e and ended above €80/tCO2e, while the
average carbon price throughout 2021 was €68/tCO2e. The
highest point of the year was on the December 8, 2021 when
carbon prices broke the €90/tCO2e mark.
The Company uses derivative financial instruments to manage
its exposure (the Company recognized a CO2 emission
provision of $492 million at December 31, 2021. See note 9.1 to
the consolidated financial statements) to fluctuations in prices of
emission rights allowances. As of December 31, 2021, the
Company had a net notional position of $1.6 billion with a net
positive fair value of $2.4 billion. See note 6.3 to the
consolidated financial statements for further information.
Natural gas - Europe
In 2019, the TTF Spot Price (the price for natural gas to be
delivered the next day, which is traded on a virtual trading
platform located in the Netherlands) averaged €13.55 per
Megawatt hour (“€/MWh”). A sharp decrease of 55% from the
beginning of the first quarter to the end of the second quarter of
2019 happened on the back of milder than normal seasonal
temperatures, rapidly improving storage levels, historical high
liquefied natural gas ("LNG") arrivals and strong imports of
Norwegian and Russian piped gas. Throughout the third quarter
of 2019, TTF spot prices traded on average at €10.2/MWh
(year-on-year 58% decrease), with a low in September close to
€7/MWh. In November, TTF spot prices increased and reached
levels around €16.6/MWh. This price increase was supported by
colder temperatures and the fear that Russia and Ukraine would
not be able to sign a new multi-year transit contract. At the end
of December 2019, the two countries agreed on a deal leading
to a price decrease, closing the year at €11.7/MWh.
The TTF spot price steadily declined from January 2020 to May
2020. The average price in January 2020 was €11.1/MWh which
declined further to an average of €4.6/MWh in May 2020. This
price drop was fueled by oversupply in the global LNG market,
continuous strong pipeline supply into Europe and weak
demand due to the absence of a harsh winter and the
COVID-19 pandemic slowing down industrial activity. At the end
of May, the TTF spot price dropped below €4.0/MWh marking a
new all-time low. It took until the end of July before prices
started to recover. Between the end of July and the end of
December 2020, the TTF spot price increased by almost €15.0/
MWh to reach a year-high of €19.05/MWh by late December.
While in August and September, U.S. LNG shut-ins limited the
arrival of the super-chilled fuel, strong Asian winter demand in
the fourth quarter led to poor arrivals of the period. In
combination with the prospect of a quick rollout of a vaccine
against COVID-19, this provided the needed support for the
year-end rally.
In 2021, TTF continued its upward trend, which started in the
second half of 2020. The low point of slightly below €16/MWh
was reached at the end of February. While the high point was hit
just before Christmas (€182/MWh). This marked a more than
1000% increase in price, amid the need to refill historical low
storages, the battle for LNG with Asia, poor Russian piped
supply into Northern Europe, and tension around the
controversial Nord Stream 2 pipeline. The average price for TTF
in 2021 was €46.5/MWh, 395% higher than 2020.
Natural gas - United States
In North America, natural gas prices (see table below) trade
independently of oil prices and are set by spot and future
Management report
146
contracts, traded on the NYMEX exchange or over-the-counter.
U.S. dry gas production during the first quarter of 2019 was
almost 13% higher than in the same period a year earlier. This
led to a faster than normal rise of working stocks in underground
storage, resulting in downward pressure of the natural gas
market. This downward pressure persisted throughout the
second half of 2019, with only occasional spikes up to $2.7 per
million British thermal units ("/MMBtu") in September and $2.9/
MMBtu in November. Nevertheless, the fourth quarter of 2019
averaged $2.4/MMBtu. Prices in the first half of 2020 ranged
between $1.5/MMBtu - $2.0/MMBtu, a low since the first quarter
of 2016. In addition to the negative impact on demand of natural
gas, the COVID-19 pandemic also impacted its production,
which stopped its multi-year growth trend and dropped sharply
during the first half of the year. On the LNG side, U.S. exports
were setting new records through the first quarter of 2020 and in
first half of 2020, several plants ramped-up with only slight
disruptions from the pandemic. However, low natural gas prices
across the global lead to some forced shut-ins of U.S. LNG
export facilities breaking the growth trend. At the end of the third
quarter and into fourth quarter of 2020, exports ramped-up
again to the early winter demand in Asia. While the Henry Hub
average remained below $2.0/MMBtu during the first half, prices
recovered steadily in the second half. At the end of October,
Henry Hub reached its highest level of the year and breached
the $3.2/MMBtu mark as compared to levels last observed in
January 2019.
Henry Hub experienced a less severe price increase than other
commodities in 2021, from averaging $2.72/MMBtu in the first
quarter of 2021 up to averaging $4.84/MMBtu in the fourth
quarter of 2021. In between, prices spiked to $6.3/MMBtu in
early October in anticipation of colder weather and the global
thirst for US LNG exports. As more liquefaction trains go online,
the global gas market had a stronger impact on the US natural
gas price.
Natural gas - Asia
The Platts Japan Korea Marker ("JKM") - the LNG benchmark
price assessment for spot physical cargoes delivered ex-ship
into Japan, South Korea, China and Taiwan - front month
contract prices lost 47% from the start of 2019 until the end of
June 2019.
During the first half of 2019, European importers had record
high levels of LNG arrivals, reflecting the abundant supply
across Asia amid healthy storage levels in key importing
countries as a result of a mild winter. Furthermore, a significant
ramp-up of new liquefaction capacity across Australia, the U.S.
and Russia meant more supply to an already oversupplied
market. With muted demand and more global supply, the low
prices persisted until the end of the second quarter of 2019. In
the fourth quarter of 2019, amid the start of the winter, the JKM
increased and averaged $5.9/MMBtu.
In the first half of 2020, JKM traded at an all-time low. The
decline in prices in the first half of 2020 was mainly due to
greater supply than demand, mainly from the U.S. where
multiple liquefaction trains ramped up, and muted demand amid
full gas storage and the impact of the pandemic on oversupply.
While some countries like South Korea or India benefited from
the low price environment, others had a year-on-year decrease
of LNG imports. Throughout the second quarter of 2020 and into
August, JKM traded below $3.0/MMBtu. It continued until
September before the market showed some signs of recovery
ahead of the winter demand. The second half of 2020, JKM
traded at historical lows during the summer and jumped to lofty
highs ($12.0/MMBtu) by end of December. This sharp increase
was fuelled by strong Asia spot demand due to colder than
average temperatures, supply disruptions in Australia and
Middle East, as well as congestions at the Panama canal
limiting U.S. supply to fill the void.
Driven by cold weather in Asia, JKM exploded in the first few
weeks of 2021. By mid-January it traded at $20/MMBtu, a new
record. In February and March, the market had cooled down
again and was trading between $7 - $9/MMBtu. However, the
sharp rally started in mid - April and lasted throughout the entire
year, not giving the market time to breath. Prices reached
almost $50/MMBtu just before Christmas, breaking the record
set in the first quarter of 2021. The price increase was fueled by
the global need to refill depleted gas storages and a fierce battle
between Europe and Asia to attract cargoes.
The following table shows quarterly average spot prices of
natural gas for the past three years:
Natural gas
Source:
Thomson
Reuters
TTF
Spot average
price
€ per MWh
Henry Hub
Spot average
price
$ per MMBtu
JKM
Spot average
price
$ per MMBtu
Q1 2019
18.47
2.87
6.86
Q2 2019
13.02
2.51
4.94
Q3 2019
10.20
2.33
4.74
Q4 2019
12.66
2.41
5.91
Q1 2020
9.75
1.87
3.69
Q2 2020
5.38
1.75
2.23
Q3 2020
7.83
2.12
3.48
Q4 2020
14.70
2.76
7.43
Q1 2021
18.55
2.72
8.85
Q2 2021
25.18
2.98
9.71
Q3 2021
48.51
4.32
17.80
Q4 2021
94.04
4.84
34.95
147
Management report
Electricity - Europe
Due to the regional nature of electricity markets, prices follow
mainly local drivers (i.e. energy mix of the respective country,
power generation from renewables, country specific energy
policies, etc.). In 2019, tumbling fuel prices, combined with
healthy renewable power generation and strong nuclear output
helped to pressure spot prices (see average prices in the table
below) across North West Europe. The lack of a severe summer
heatwave helped to pressure the third quarter of 2019 prices.
Wet early winter months, mild temperatures and good
renewable power output contributed to a significant reduction in
France and Belgium in the fourth quarter of 2019 as compared
to 2018. This decrease occurred despite the fact that French
nuclear availability was at a multi-year low for that time of the
year, which is normally a strong support for prices. The 2019
trend continued into 2020, lower fuel prices meant lower
generation cost while at the same time the renewable output
across Europe grew year-on-year. On the demand side, the
COVID-19 pandemic led to a sudden and severe demand drop.
Consequently, in the first half of 2020, the power prices across
Europe were almost reduced in half compared to the first half of
2019. May and June marked the low point for electricity prices
across Europe. Along with natural gas and CO2 prices, the
power prices recovered during the second half of the year. A late
heatwave in September in combination with poor renewable
output provided the first strong price uptick. In December, the
opposite, colder than normal temperatures in combination with
poor renewables led to a second strong price uptick.
In 2021, the electricity price experienced new highs amid high
fuel prices and renewable power not able to provide the needed
relief. The fourth quarter of 2021 saw the highest prices ever
recorded, four to five times higher than 2020.
The following table shows quarterly average spot prices of
electricity in Germany, France and Belgium for the past three
years:
Electricity
Source:
Thomson
Reuters
Germany
Baseload spot
average price
€ per MWh
France
Baseload spot
average price
€ per MWh
Belgium
Baseload spot
average price
€ per MWh
Q1 2019
41.35
47.18
48.34
Q2 2019
35.74
34.81
34.44
Q3 2019
37.55
35.64
35.11
Q4 2019
36.51
40.23
39.37
Q1 2020
26.44
29.29
29.98
Q2 2020
20.36
18.13
18.62
Q3 2020
36.22
39.13
36.61
Q4 2020
38.85
42.22
42.28
Q1 2021
49.62
53.07
50.98
Q2 2021
60.68
64.24
62.69
Q3 2021
97.27
96.53
97.41
Q4 2021
178.77
221.19
204.18
Ocean freight 
The dry bulk market experienced its weakest year in 2020 since
2016. The Baltic Dry Index (“BDI”) average was at 1,066 points
in 2020 compared to 1,352 points in 2019. The Capesize index
decreased by 27% year-on-year to average $13,073/day in
2020 compared to $18,025/day in 2019. The Panamax index
decreased by 23% to an average of $8,587/day as compared to
$11,112/day in 2019. In 2020, on the cape size, a total of 104
vessels or 23.4 million deadweight was delivered, 45 vessels
were dismantled or 10.6 million deadweight as compared to
2019 when 79 vessels or 18.8 million deadweight was delivered.
Panamax in 2020 had a total deliveries of 148 vessels or 12.2
million deadweight delivered and 0.8 million deadweight
dismantled as compared to 2019 with 134 vessels or 11.1
million deadweight delivered.
Fleet growth across all segments was moderate, around an
increase of 3.8% with order book and around 6% of the existing
fleet as compared to an increase of 4.1% in deadweight terms in
2019.
Throughout 2021, the market remained firm compared to 2020
but was extremely volatile, particularly in the second half of the
year with the third quarter being the strongest quarter. The BDI
average was at 2,943 points in 2021 as compared to 1,066
points in 2020. The Capesize index increased by 155% year-on-
year to an average of $33,333/day in 2021 as compared to
$13,073/day in 2020. The Panamax index increased by 171% to
an average of $26,898/day in 2021 as compared to $9,923/day
in 2020. Supramax rates hit multiyear highs in 2021, with the
Baltic TC average peaking at $39,860/day in October from
$11,305/day at the start of 2021 (+253%), before ending at
Management report
148
$25,188/day (+$13,883 /day +123% as compared to the start of
2021). The weighted average Supramax rate was $26,767/day
in 2021 as compared to $8,188/day in 2020 (+227%).
Fleet growth across all segments was relatively moderate in
2021 as compared to 2020, with an increase of 3.6% with the
average dry bulk demolition age climbing to 28.55 years from
27.19 in 2020, naturally driven by far stronger market conditions.
Sources: Baltic Index, Clarksons Platou
Impact of exchange rate movements 
Because a substantial portion of ArcelorMittal’s assets, liabilities,
sales and earnings are denominated in currencies other than
the U.S. dollar (its reporting currency), ArcelorMittal has
exposure to fluctuations in the values of these currencies
relative to the U.S. dollar. These currency fluctuations,
especially the fluctuation of the U.S. dollar relative to the euro,
as well as fluctuations in the currencies of the other countries in
which ArcelorMittal has significant operations and sales, can
have a material impact on its results of operations. For example,
ArcelorMittal’s subsidiaries may purchase raw materials,
including iron ore and coking coal, in U.S. dollar, but may sell
finished steel products in other currencies. Consequently, an
appreciation of the U.S. dollar will increase the cost of raw
materials; thereby having a negative impact on the Company’s
operating margins, unless the Company is able to pass along
the higher cost in the form of higher selling prices. In order to
minimize its currency exposure, ArcelorMittal enters into
hedging transactions to lock-in a set exchange rate, as per its
risk management policies.
Since April 1, 2018, the Company has designated a portfolio of
euro denominated debt (€3.7 billion as of December 31, 2021)
as a hedge of certain euro denominated investments (€8.3
billion as of December 31, 2021) in order to mitigate the foreign
currency risk arising from certain euro denominated subsidiaries
net assets. The risk arises from the fluctuation in spot exchange
rates between EUR/USD, which causes the amount of the net
investments to vary. See also note 6.3 to the consolidated
financial statements. As a result of the hedge designation,
foreign exchange gains and losses related to the portfolio of
euro denominated debt are recognized in other comprehensive
income.
As of December 31, 2021, the Company is mainly subject to
foreign exchange exposure relating to the euro, Brazilian real,
Canadian dollar, Indian rupee, Kazakh tenge, South African
rand, Mexican peso, Polish zloty, Argentine peso and Ukrainian
hryvnia against the U.S. dollar resulting from its trade payables
and receivables. 
In 2021, the euro depreciated from 1.2271 at December 31,
2020 to 1.1326 December 31, 2021 against the U.S. dollar as a
result of the policy’s divergence between American and
European Central Bank due to inflation, quantitative easing and
the progress of COVID-19 pandemic recovery. 
The Polish zloty depreciated against the U.S. dollar throughout
2021 from 3.72 on December 31, 2020 to 4.06 on December 31,
2021. Although the Central Bank of Poland has been one of the 
central banks increasing rates the most in Europe, uncertainties
have resulted in volatility in the exchange rate. 
The Ukrainian hryvnia appreciated against the U.S. dollar in
2021 starting from 28.27 at December 31, 2020 to 27.28 on
December 31, 2021. Despite the good global economic recover,
y geopolitical tensions and surging energy prices have weighed
on the value of the currency. 
The Kazakh tenge depreciated against the U.S. dollar in 2021
starting from 420.71 at December 31, 2020 to 431.67 on
December 31, 2021. The high correlation with Russia has led
policy makers to weaken their currency to be profitable on the
balance of trade with their neighbouring country
The Indian rupee depreciated against the U.S. dollar in 2021
from 73.07 at the beginning of the year to 74.37 at December
31, 2021 due to the concerning COVID-19  pandemic evolution
and India’s high dependency on energy imports in a context of
surging prices.
The South African rand depreciated against the U.S. dollar from
14.62 at December 31, 2020 to 15.91 on December 31, 2021 in
the context of higher inflation that the Central Bank of South
Africa considered temporary and not requiring an intervention.
The Canadian dollar remained at same level in 2021 as
compared to 2020 against the U.S. dollar at 1.27, despite
commodity prices weighing on the currency and the economic
impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Canadian Central Bank
kept its rates on hold and would follow in the shadow of the
Fed's monetary policy.
The Mexican peso depreciated in 2021 against the U.S. dollar
from 19.90 at December 31, 2020 to 20.43 at December 31,
2021. Growth in 2021 was lower than expected due to the
COVID-19 pandemic, lower oil production and supply chain
disruptions.
The Brazilian real depreciated against the U.S. dollar in 2021
from 5.20 at December 31, 2020 to 5.58 at December 31, 2021.
Uncertainty over the next election in Brazil and the government
spending bill plan have thrown uncertainty on the Brazilian real,
in addition to concerns over growing inflation. 
The Argentine peso depreciated against the U.S. dollar in 2021
from 84.15 on December 31, 2020 to 102.72 on December 31,
2021, as a poor economy, debt issues and the COVID-19
pandemic weighed on the local economy.
149
Management report
Consolidation in the steel and mining industries
Prior to 2017, consolidation transactions had decreased
significantly in terms of number and value in the context of
economic uncertainties in developed economies combined with
a slowdown in emerging markets.
However, in an effort to reduce the worldwide structural
overcapacity, some key consolidation steps were undertaken in
2021, 2020 and 2019, specifically in China, in the U.S. and in
Europe.
Steel industry consolidation in China aims at enhancing
international competitiveness, reducing overcapacity,
rationalizing steel production based on obsolete technology,
improving energy efficiency, achieving environmental targets
and strengthening the bargaining position of Chinese steel
companies in price negotiations for iron ore. The Chinese
government set a target that 60 to 70 percent of steel should be
produced by the top ten steel groups by 2025. In September
2019, Baowu Steel Group ("Baowu") and Magang (Group)
Holding Co., Ltd ("Magang") signed a partnership agreement
where Baowu secured a 51% stake in Magang, increasing
Baowu's steel production capacity to approximately 90 million
tonnes and representing a big step in the ongoing consolidation
of the Chinese steel industry. In February 2021, Baowu acquired 
a 90% controlling stake in Kunming Iron and Steel and
increased accordingly its steel production capacity to 115 million
tonnes. In July 2021, Baowu announced that it would take over
China's seventh-largest steel producer Shandong Iron and
Steel, which would increase Baowu's steel production capacity
to approximately 155 million tonnes. In August 2021, Ansteel
Group and Ben Gang Group, two of the biggest state-owned
steelmakers in northeast China, started the process of merging
their businesses to create the world's third-largest steel
producer with an annual capacity of 63 million tonnes. In India,
on December 29, 2020, Jindal Stainless Limited announced an
all-equity merger with Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Limited. The
combined entity will have a capacity of 1.9 million tonnes and is
expected to enter the top 10 stainless steel companies in the
world and be the largest stainless steel company in India. The
closing is expected in the second half of 2022 and is subject to
regulatory approvals.
In Europe, on October 29, 2019, Liberty House Group
announced a merger with GFG Alliance's steel businesses to
create Liberty Steel Group with a capacity of 18 million tonnes.
According to the announcement, Liberty Steel Group will be the
eighth largest steel producer outside China, with operations
stretching from Australia to continental Europe, the United
Kingdom and the United States. In November 2018,
ArcelorMittal completed the acquisition (via a long-term lease) of
ArcelorMittal Italia, Europe’s largest single steel site and only
integrated steelmaker in Italy with its main production facility
based in Taranto. The transaction was approved by the
European Commission on May 7, 2018 subject to the disposal
of certain assets in Italy, Romania, North Macedonia, the Czech
Republic, Luxembourg and Belgium, which were sold to Liberty
Steel Group in June 2019. In December 2020, ArcelorMittal
signed an agreement with Invitalia to form a public-private
partnership, which became effective mid-April 2021. See "Key
transactions and events in 2021."
In another step towards consolidation in the U.S., United States
Steel Corp announced on October 1, 2019 that it reached an
agreement to purchase a minority stake in Big River Steel with
an option to take complete control of the company over four
years; and in January 2021, United States Steel acquired Big
River Steel in its entirety. On December 3, 2019, AK Steel and
Cleveland Cliffs announced an all stock merger which was
completed in March 2020. Additionally, in December 2020,
ArcelorMittal sold ArcelorMittal USA's operations to Cleveland-
Cliffs.
In December 2019, ArcelorMittal and Nippon Steel Corporation
("NSC") completed the acquisition of AMNS India through a joint
venture agreement and following the submission of a
competitive resolution plan setting out a positive future for the
bankrupt company, an integrated flat steel producer and the
largest steel company in western India. See “Business
overview-Properties and capital expenditures—Investments in
joint ventures”.
Further consolidation in the future should allow the steel industry
to perform more consistently through industry cycles by
achieving greater efficiencies and economies of scale.
Critical accounting policies and use of judgments and estimates
Management’s discussion and analysis of ArcelorMittal’s
operational results and financial condition is based on
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements, which have
been prepared in accordance with IFRS. The preparation of
financial statements in conformity with IFRS recognition and
measurement principles and, in particular, making the critical
accounting judgments highlighted below require the use of
estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of
assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses. Management reviews
its estimates on an ongoing basis using currently available
information. Changes in facts and circumstances or obtaining
new information or more experience may result in revised
estimates, and actual results could differ from those estimates.
An overview of ArcelorMittal's critical accounting policies under
which significant judgments, estimates and assumptions are
made may be found in note 1.2 to the consolidated financial
statements.
Management report
150
Export sales
Because ArcelorMittal’s customers are mainly based outside its
home country of Luxembourg, all of its sales are considered to
be export sales. Annual sales to a single individual customer did
not exceed 5% of sales in any of the periods presented.
Legal proceedings
ArcelorMittal is currently and may in the future be involved in
litigation, arbitration or other legal proceedings. Provisions
related to legal and arbitration proceedings are recorded in
accordance with the accounting policies described in note 9.1 to
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements. Please refer to
note 9.3 for a description of contingencies, including legal
proceedings.
Operating results
The following discussion and analysis should be read in
conjunction with ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial
statements included in this annual report.
ArcelorMittal reports its operations in five reportable segments:
NAFTA, Brazil, Europe, ACIS and Mining. The key performance
indicators that ArcelorMittal’s management uses to analyze
operations are sales, average steel selling prices, crude steel
production, steel shipments, iron ore production and operating
income. Management’s analysis of liquidity and capital
resources is driven by net cash flow from operations less capital
expenditures.
As from April 1, 2021, ArcelorMittal implemented changes to its
organizational structure whereby primary responsibility for
captive mining operations whose output is mainly consumed by
their respective steel segments has been transferred to such
segments. The Mining segment retains primary responsibility for
the operation of the seaborne oriented operations at AMMC and
AML and continues to provide technical support to all mining
operations within the Company. Accordingly, the Company
modified the structure of its segment information in order to
reflect changes in its approach to managing its operations and
segment disclosures have been recast to reflect this new
segmentation. Only the seaborne-oriented operations of AMMC
and AML are reported within the Mining segment. The results of
all other mines are henceforth accounted for within the steel
segment that it primarily supplies.
Years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019
Sales, operating income, crude steel production, steel shipments, average steel selling prices and mining production
The following tables provide a summary of ArcelorMittal’s performance by reportable segment for the years ended December 31, 2021,
2020 and 2019:
Sales for the year ended December 31,1
Operating income (loss) for the year ended December 31,2
2021
2020
2019
2021
2020
2019
Segment
(in $ millions)
(in $ millions)
(in $ millions)
(in $ millions)
(in $ millions)
(in $ millions)
NAFTA
12,530
13,668
18,706
2,800
1,684
(1,144)
Brazil
12,856
6,336
8,166
3,798
777
853
Europe
43,334
28,071
37,721
5,672
(1,439)
(1,101)
ACIS
9,854
5,737
6,997
2,705
209
31
Mining
4,045
2,785
2,664
2,371
1,247
1,026
Others and eliminations
(6,048)
(3,327)
(3,639)
(370)
(368)
(292)
Total
76,571
53,270
70,615
16,976
2,110
(627)
1.Amounts are prior to inter-segment eliminations (except for total) and sales include non-steel sales.
2.Others and eliminations to segment operating income reflects certain adjustments made to operating income of the segments to reflect corporate costs, income from non-
steel operations (e.g. energy, logistics and shipping services) and the elimination of stock margins between segments. See table below.
151
Management report
Others and eliminations operating (loss) income
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
(in $ millions)
(in $ millions)
(in $ millions)
Corporate and shared services 1
(201)
(199)
(144)
Financial activities
(21)
(22)
8
Shipping and logistics
15
6
(19)
Intragroup stock margin eliminations  
(123)
(110)
18
Depreciation and impairment 2
(40)
(43)
(155)
Total adjustments to segment operating income and other
(370)
(368)
0
(292)
1.Includes primarily staff and other holding costs and results from shared service activities.
2.Depreciation charges for 2019 included $94 million of depreciation of right-of-use assets recognized in property, plant and equipment following the adoption of IFRS 16
"Leases" as of January 1, 2019 with respect to the Company’s shipping business Global Chartering, of which ArcelorMittal sold a 50% controlling interest on December
31, 2019.
Shipments and average steel selling price
ArcelorMittal had steel shipments of 62.9 million tonnes for the
year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to steel shipments
of 69.1 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2020,
representing a decrease of 8.9%. On a comparable basis,
excluding the shipments from ArcelorMittal USA, sold to
Cleveland -Cliffs on December 9, 2020, and ArcelorMittal Italia,
deconsolidated as from April 14, 2021), steel shipments for 2021
increased by 9.2% as a result of the broad based recovery in
demand following the impacts of COVID-19 on 2020 operations.
Segments experienced year on year shipment growth: Europe
0.9%, Brazil 24.3%, ACIS 4.8%, while NAFTA was down 46.5%
(due to the factors discussed above). On a comparable basis, all
segments experienced year on year shipment growth: Europe
8.9%, Brazil 24.3%, ACIS 4.8% and NAFTA 8.0%.
Steel shipments decreased 5.2% to 32.6 million tonnes in the
first half of 2021 compared to 34.3 million tonnes for the first half
of 2020. Steel shipments decreased 12.8% to 30.3 million
tonnes in the second half of 2021 compared to 34.8 million
tonnes in the second half of 2020. On a comparable basis
excluding the impact of ArcelorMittal USA and ArcelorMittal
Italia, steel shipments increased by 13.4% and 4.8% in the first
and second half of 2021, compared to the first and second half
2020, as economic activities continued to recover.
ArcelorMittal had steel shipments of 69.1 million tonnes for the
year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to steel shipments
of 84.5 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2019,
representing a decrease of 18.2%. On a comparable basis,
removing shipments from the remedy assets sold in relation to
the ArcelorMittal Italia acquisition in 2019 and the shipments
from ArcelorMittal USA in 2019 and 2020 due to the sale, steel
shipments for 2020 declined by 15.8% to 60.1 million tonnes as
compared to 71.3 million tonnes in 2019, primarily due to the
impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the slowdown that
occurred in first half of 2020. Shipments were lower in Europe
(22.4%), or 18.6% excluding the impact of the remedy asset
sales related to the ArcelorMittal Italia acquisition in 2019),
Brazil (15.9%), NAFTA (14.4%), or 8.7% excluding ArcelorMittal
USA) and ACIS (14.4%).
Steel shipments decreased 23.0% to 34.3 million tonnes in the
first half of 2020 compared to 44.6 million tonnes for the first half
of 2019 (down 19.4% excluding the impact of the remedy asset
sales related to the ArcelorMittal Italia acquisition in the first half
of 2019), while steel shipments decreased 12.9% to 34.8 million
tonnes in the second half of 2020 compared to 39.9 million 
tonnes in the second half of 2019 (down 10.6% excluding the
impact of ArcelorMittal USA on a comparable basis).
Average steel selling prices increased by 54.2% for the year
ended December 31, 2021 as compared to the year ended
December 31, 2020 in the context of a strong international
pricing environment. Average steel selling prices in the first half
of 2021 increased by 41.5% as compared to the first half of 
2020 and increased by 67.5% in the second half of 2021 as
compared to the second half of 2020.
Average steel selling price decreased by 8.7% for the year
ended December 31, 2020 as compared to the year ended
December 31, 2019. Average steel selling price in the first half
of 2020 decreased by 14.7% as compared to the first half of
2019 and decreased by 1.8% in the second half of 2020 as
compared to the second half of 2019.
Sales
ArcelorMittal had sales of $76.6 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2021, representing a 43.7% increase from sales
of $53.3 billion for the year ended December 31, 2020, primarily
due to 54.2% higher average steel selling prices and higher iron
ore prices partly offset by  8.9% lower steel shipments following
the disposal of ArcelorMittal USA and the deconsolidation of
ArcelorMittal Italia. In the first half of 2021, sales were $35.5
billion increasing from $25.8 billion in the first half of 2020,
primarily due to 41.5% higher average steel selling prices partly
offset by 5.2% lower steel shipments following such change in
Management report
152
scope of consolidation. In the second half of 2021, sales of
$41.1 billion represented a 49.6% increase as compared to
sales of $27.5 billion in the second half of 2020, primarily driven
by a 67.5% increase in average steel selling prices partly offset
by 12.8% lower steel shipments.
ArcelorMittal had sales of $53.3 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2020, representing a 24.6% decrease from sales
of $70.6 billion for the year ended December 31, 2019, primarily
due to the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on lower steel
shipments as discussed above and a 8.7% decrease in average
steel selling prices. In the first half of 2020, sales were $25.8
billion, decreasing from $38.5 billion in the first half of 2019,
primarily due to 14.7% lower average steel selling prices and
23.0% lower steel shipments. In the second half of 2020, sales
of $27.5 billion represented a 14.5% decrease as compared to
sales of $32.1 billion in the second half of 2019, primarily driven
by a 1.8% decrease in average steel selling prices and a 12.9%
decrease in steel shipments.
Cost of sales
Cost of sales consists primarily of purchases of raw materials
necessary for steel-making (iron ore, coke and coking coal,
scrap and alloys), energy, repair and maintenance costs, as well
as direct labor costs, depreciation and impairment. Cost of sales
for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $57.3 billion as
compared to $49.1 billion for the year ended December 31,
2020, mainly driven by higher raw material costs offset in part by
lower shipments and lower inventory related charges. Cost of
sales for the year ended December 31, 2021 included a $218
million impairment reversal related to the Sestao facility in Spain
partly offset by $123 million charges with respect to the
expected decommissioning costs of the dam at the Serra Azul
mine in Brazil.
Cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2020 was $49.1
billion as compared to $68.9 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2019, due to lower steel shipments, the cost
reduction measures in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the
gain of $1.5 billion related to the sale of ArcelorMittal USA and
reversal of previous impairments of property plant and
equipment at ArcelorMittal USA in connection with the sale for
$660 million. These decreases were offset in part by
impairments of $331 million relating to the Company's plate
assets classified as held for sale in Europe, charges of $104
million following the permanent closure of a blast furnace and
steel plant in Krakow (Poland) as well as $146 million of site
restoration and termination charges for it, charges related to the
permanent closure of the coke plant in Florange (France) of $92
million and inventory related charges in NAFTA and Europe of
$0.7 billion.
Depreciation charge for the year ended December 31, 2021,
was $2.5 billion as compared to $3.0 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2020 largely due to the sale of ArcelorMittal USA
and the deconsolidation of ArcelorMittal Italia. In 2020, the
depreciation charge was stable at $3.1 billion compared to
2019. For the year 2022 depreciation expense is expected to be
approximately $2.7 billion (based on current exchange rates)
primarily driven by changes in the useful lives estimates for
certain assets in Europe and Canada due to decarbonization
projects.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses ("SG&A") were
$2.3 billion for the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared
to $2.0 billion for the year ended December 31, 2020 and $2.4
billion for the year ended December 31, 2019. SG&A as a
percentage of sales decreased for the year ended
December 31, 2021 (2.9%) as compared to 2020 (3.8%) and
2019 (3.3%).
Operating income
ArcelorMittal’s operating income for the year ended December
31, 2021 was $17.0 billion as compared to $2.1 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2020, primarily driven by positive
steel price-cost effects  and improved iron ore reference prices
(46.7% increase year on year).
ArcelorMittal’s operating income for the year ended December
31, 2020 was $2.1 billion as compared with an operating loss of
$0.6 billion for the year ended December 31, 2019 and was
impacted by the gains and impairments described above.
Operating income was also impacted by weaker operating
conditions as compared to 2019, including a negative price-cost
effect in steel segments and lower steel shipments due to the
COVID-19 pandemic offset in part by the fixed cost savings
described above and improved mining performance, driven by
higher seaborne iron ore reference prices (which were up
16.2%).
ArcelorMittal’s operating loss for the year ended December 31,
2019 was $0.6 billion primarily impacted by weaker operating
conditions (negative price-cost effect in steel segments)
reflecting both the decline in steel prices and higher raw material
costs (due in particular to supply-side developments in Brazil),
impairments and inventory related charges, offset in part by
improved mining segment performance driven by higher
seaborne iron ore reference prices (which were up 34.3%). Raw
material prices increased during 2019 and for most of the year
remained disconnected from steel fundamentals, compressing
steel spreads to unsustainably low levels.
153
Management report
NAFTA
Performance for the year
ended December 31,
(in millions of USD unless
otherwise shown)
2021
2020
2019
Sales
12,530
13,668
18,706
Depreciation
(325)
(537)
(638)
Net impairment reversal
(charges)
660
(1,300)
Operating income  (loss)
2,800
1,684
(1,144)
Crude steel production
(thousand tonnes)
8,487
17,813
21,897
    Flat product shipments
6,879
15,422
18,261
    Long product shipments
3,088
2,884
3,260
    Others and eliminations
(381)
(404)
(600)
Total steel shipments
(thousand tonnes)
9,586
17,902
20,921
Average steel selling price
(USD/tonne)
1,128
702
810
Crude steel production, steel shipments and average steel
selling price
Crude steel production for the NAFTA segment decreased
52.4% to 8.5 million tonnes for the year ended December 31,
2021 as compared to 17.8 million tonnes for the year ended
December 31, 2020 primarily due to the sale of  ArcelorMittal
USA on December 9, 2020 (on a comparable basis crude steel
production decreased marginally by 0.7%). Crude steel
production declined 51.7% in the first half of 2021 and 53.1% in
the second half of 2021 as compared to the first half of 2020
and the second half of 2020, respectively, for the same reason.
In the first quarter of 2021, crude steel production was impacted
by the disruption at Mexican operations due to severe weather.
Crude steel production increased by 4.5% in the second quarter
of 2021 as compared to the first quarter of 2021 following an
improvement in demand and the recovery of Mexican operations
post disruptions due to severe weather in the prior quarter.
Crude steel production increased 16.5% in the first half of 2021
after excluding the impact of ArcelorMittal USA disposal. Crude
steel production in the second half of 2021 was 0.6% lower than
in the second half of 2020 on a comparable basis primarily due
to operational disruptions (including the impact of Hurricane Ida
in Mexico) during the third quarter of 2021.
Crude steel production for the NAFTA segment decreased
18.7% to 17.8 million tonnes for the year ended December 31,
2020 as compared to 21.9 million tonnes for the year ended
December 31, 2019. Crude steel production declined in the first
half of 2020 primarily due to the adjustment of production to
align with demand which was impacted by the pandemic
(particularly in the U.S. and Canadian operations), with the
adaptation of capacity continuing through the second quarter of
2020. Crude steel production in the second half of 2020 was
21.1% lower than the second half of 2019 mainly due to the
adjustment of production to align with demand and the sale of
ArcelorMittal USA. Crude steel production in the fourth quarter
of 2020 for the rest of the NAFTA segment was 2.1 million
tonnes, which represented a 2.8% increase compared to the
third quarter of 2020 following the gradual improvement in
demand. Crude steel production in 2019 had been impacted by
the restart of a blast furnace in Mexico which was only fully
operational in the second quarter of 2019, loss due to power
outage in Burns Harbour in the first quarter of 2019 and planned
outages both in flat and long product operations in the fourth
quarter of 2019.
Steel shipments in the NAFTA segment decreased 46.5% for
the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to the year
ended December 31, 2020 primarily due to the sale of 
ArcelorMittal USA (on a comparable basis, steel shipments
increased by 8.0%). Steel shipments decreased by 45.4% in the
first half of 2021 compared to the first half of the 2020 and by
47.7% in the second half of 2021 as compared to the second
half of 2020, primarily due to the sale of  ArcelorMittal USA. On
a comparable basis and reflecting the improvement in demand,
steel shipments in the first half of 2021 increased by 18.4%
compared to the first half of 2020 which was impacted by
COVID-19. Steel shipments decreased by 1.9% in the second
half of 2021 as compared to the second half of 2020 primarily
due to weaker demand in North America, including automotive
and lower production as mentioned above.
Steel shipments in NAFTA segment decreased 14.4% for the
year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to the year ended
December 31, 2019 (including the impact of the sale of
ArcelorMittal USA as mentioned above), reflecting the lower
market demand during the year. Steel shipments increased for
the rest of the NAFTA segment in the fourth quarter of 2020 by
4.9% following the gradual improvement in demand compared
to the third quarter of 2020 and was only down by 1.4%
compared to the fourth quarter of 2019 on a comparable basis.
Shipments from the U.S. operations in 2020 were 9.14 million
tonnes.
Average steel selling prices in NAFTA segment increased 60.7%
for the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to the year
ended December 31, 2020. In the first half of 2021, average
steel selling prices were 37.4% higher than the first half of 2020,
inline with the sharp increase in market prices. Average steel
selling prices in the second half of 2021 were 86.8% higher as
compared to the second half of 2020.   
Average steel selling prices in NAFTA segment decreased
13.4% for the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to
the year ended December 31, 2019. In the first half of 2020,
average steel selling prices were 18.5% lower than the first half
of 2019, inline with the decline in market prices. Average steel
Management report
154
selling prices in the second half of 2020 began to improve but
remained 7.2% lower as compared to the second half of 2019.
Sales 
Sales in the NAFTA segment were $12.5 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2021, representing a 8.3% decrease as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2020. Sales in the
NAFTA segment in first half of 2021 decreased by 18.9% as
compared to the first half of 2020, mainly due to the sale of 
ArcelorMittal USA offset in part by higher average steel selling
prices. Sales in the NAFTA segment in the second half of 2021
increased by 3.2% as compared to the second half of 2020,
mainly due to the significant increase in average steel selling
prices, partially offset by the significant decrease in steel
shipments (due to sale of ArcelorMittal USA as discussed above
in section steel shipments).
Sales in the NAFTA segment were $13.7 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2020, representing a 26.9% decrease as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2019. Sales
decreased primarily as a result of a decrease in average steel
selling prices by 13.4% and a decrease in steel shipments by
14.4%. 
Operating income (loss)
Operating income for the NAFTA segment was $2.8 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to $1.7 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2020. The increase in
operating income for the year ended December 31, 2021 was
mainly driven by significant positive price-cost effect and offset
in part by lower steel shipments following the sale of
ArcelorMittal USA. Operating income in 2020 included a $1.5
billion gain on the sale of ArcelorMittal USA and a $660 million
gain related to the partial reversal of impairments recorded in
ArcelorMittal USA following the announced sale, as well as
inventory related charges of $0.5 billion.
Operating income for the NAFTA segment was $1.7 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to operating
loss of $1.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2019.
Operating income for the year ended December 31, 2020
includes a $1.5 billion gain on the sale of ArcelorMittal USA and
a $660 million gain related to the partial reversal of impairments
recorded in ArcelorMittal USA following the announced sale, as
well as inventory related charges of $0.5 billion. Operating loss
for the year ended December 31, 2019 was impacted by
impairment charges of $1.3 billion related to the property, plant
and equipment of ArcelorMittal USA and inventory related
charges of $0.2 billion following a period of exceptionally weak
steel pricing and reflected weak demand exacerbated by
prolonged customer destocking and increased domestic supply
with prices well below import parity, and high raw material
prices. Excluding these gains, operating performance reflected
weaker operating conditions (lower volumes and negative price-
cost effect offset in part by lower fixed cost) due in particular to
the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, offset in part by a
reduction in operating costs, in particular fixed costs.
Brazil
Performance for the year
ended December 31,
(in millions of USD unless
otherwise shown)
2021
2020
2019
Sales
12,856
6,336
8,166
Depreciation
(228)
(228)
(277)
Operating income
3,798
777
853
Crude steel production
(thousand tonnes)
12,413
9,539
11,001
    Flat product shipments
6,425
4,722
6,328
    Long product shipments
5,332
4,740
4,918
    Others and eliminations
(62)
(52)
(54)
Total steel shipments
(thousand tonnes)
11,695
9,410
11,192
Average steel selling price
(USD/tonne)
1,030
634
679
Crude steel production, steel shipments and average steel
selling price
Crude steel production for the Brazil segment increased 30.1%
to 12.4 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2021 as
compared to 9.5 million tonnes for the year ended December
31, 2020 due to higher production in both flat (following the
restart of BF#3 at ArcelorMittal Tubarao in the fourth quarter of
2020) and long products due to the continued recovery in
demand as compared to 2020, when production was adapted to
match the reduced demand levels driven by the COVID-19
pandemic. In particular, the Company idled ArcelorMittal
Tubarão's blast furnace No. 3 from April 21, 2020, and
implemented production curtailments in Argentina and of long
product capacity in Brazil, to match demand levels.
Subsequently, given the sharp recovery in domestic demand,
improving export market conditions and a favorable cost
position, the Company restarted activities at ArcelorMittal
Tubarão's blast furnace No. 2 in July 2020 (idled since June
2019) and blast furnace No. 3 in October 2020 and substantially
all of its long product capacity in Brazil, given the ongoing
recovery in demand in the second half of 2020.
Crude steel production decreased 13.3% to 9.5 million tonnes
for the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to 11.0
million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2019 mainly
due to the COVID-19 pandemic and reduction in demand most
significantly in the second quarter of 2020. Crude steel
production in 2019 had been impacted by lower flat production
following the stoppage of ArcelorMittal Tubarão's blast furnace
#2 in response to deteriorating export market conditions and
lower long product production.
155
Management report
Steel shipments increased 24.3% to 11.7 million tonnes for the
year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to 9.4 million
tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2020. Steel shipments
increased 32.3% in the first half of 2021 as compared to the first
half of 2020 primarily due to the recovery in demand for both flat
(domestic and exports) and long products, as economic activity
continued to recover throughout the first half of 2021, while the
first half of 2020 was impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Steel shipments in the second half of 2021 increased 17.3% as
compared to the second half of 2020, primarily driven by
continued recovery in demand.
Steel shipments decreased to 9.4 million tonnes for the year
ended December 31, 2020 as compared to 11.2 million tonnes
for the year ended December 31, 2019. Steel shipments in the
first half of 2020 decreased 22.2% as compared to the first half
of 2019 primarily due to the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic,
while shipments for the second half of 2020 were only 9.5%
lower compared to the second half of 2019.
Average steel selling prices increased 62.5% for the year ended
December 31, 2021 as compared to the year ended December
31, 2020 in line with the sharp increase in market prices.
Average steel selling prices increased 56.9% in the first half of
2021 compared to the first half of 2020 and increased 68.4% in
the second half of 2021 compared to the second half of 2020.
Steel selling prices decreased however 12.3% in the fourth
quarter of 2021 as compared to the third quarter of 2021.
Average steel selling prices decreased 6.7% for the year ended
December 31, 2020 as compared to the year ended December
31, 2019 in line with domestic and export prices and include the
impact of the depreciation of the Brazilian Real on domestic
selling prices. Average steel selling prices declined 15.0% in the
first half of 2020 compared to first half of 2019 and increased
1.8% in the second half of 2020 compared to the second half of
2019 due to improvements for both domestic and export flat and
long products.
Sales
In the Brazil segment, sales increased 102.9% to $12.9 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to the year
ended December 31, 2020, primarily due to 62.5% higher
average steel selling prices and 24.3% higher steel shipments.
In the first half of 2021, sales increased 106.6% to $5.8 billion
as compared to $2.8 billion for the first half of 2020 primarily due
to 56.9% higher average steel selling prices and 32.3% higher
steel shipments. In the second half of 2021, sales increased 
100.0% to $7.1 billion as compared to $3.5 billion for the second
half of 2020 driven by a 17.3% increase in shipments and 68.4%
increase in average steel selling prices.
In the Brazil segment, sales decreased 22.4% to 6.3 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to the year
ended December 31, 2019, primarily due to a 6.7% decrease in
average steel selling prices and a 15.9% decrease in shipments.
In the first half of 2020, sales decreased 34.8% to $2.8 billion as
compared to $4.3 billion for the first half of 2019 primarily due to
22.2% lower steel shipments and 15.0% lower average steel
selling prices, while in the second half of 2020, sales decreased
8.6% compared to the second half of 2019 driven by a 9.5%
decrease in shipments offset in part by 1.8% increase in
average steel selling prices. 
Operating income
Operating income for the Brazil segment was $3.8 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2021, representing a 389.0%
increase as compared to the year ended December 31, 2020.
Operating income in the first half and the second half of the
2021, increased 539.9% and 307.1%, respectively, as compared
to the first half and the second half of 2020, primarily due to a
positive price-cost effect and higher steel shipments. Operating
income in the second half of 2021 also included the impact of
$123 million related to expected costs for the decommissioning
of the dam at the Serra Azul mine in Brazil.
Operating income for the Brazil segment was $777 million for
the year ended December 31, 2020, representing a 8.9%
decrease as compared to the year ended December 31, 2019.
In the first half of 2020 operating income decreased 42.8%
primarily driven by lower steel shipments offset in part by lower
costs, while operating income for the second half of 2020
increased 33.9% as compared to the second half of 2019,
primarily due to a positive price-cost effect. Operating income
for the first and second halves of 2020 was also negatively
impacted by foreign exchange translation impact due to the
significant depreciation of Brazilian Real for the year ended
December 31, 2020.
Europe
Performance for the year
ended December 31,
(in millions of USD unless
otherwise shown)
2021
2020
2019
Sales
43,334
28,071
37,721
Depreciation
(1,252)
(1,418)
(1,261)
Net impairment reversal
(charges)
218
(527)
(525)
Operating income (loss)
5,672
(1,439)
(1,101)
Crude steel production
(thousand tonnes)
36,795
34,004
43,913
    Flat product shipments
23,485
23,907
31,523
    Long product shipments
9,236
8,550
10,360
    Others and eliminations
461
416
469
Total steel shipments
(thousand tonnes)
33,182
32,873
42,352
Average steel selling price
(USD/tonne)
986
655
696
Management report
156
Crude steel production, steel shipments and average steel
selling price
Crude steel production for the Europe segment increased 8.2%
to 36.8 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2021 as
compared to 34.0 million tonnes for the year ended December
31, 2020, as demand and activity levels improved, including
automotive, industrial production and manufacturing activity.
Crude steel production increased 12.3% to 19.1 million tonnes
in the first half of 2021 from 17.0 million tonnes in the first half of
2020 (impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic), including the
restart of BF#B in Ghent, Belgium in March following a planned
major reline. Crude steel production increased 4.1% to 17.7
million tonnes in the second half of 2021 from 17.0 million
tonnes in the second half of 2020 mainly due to the factors
discussed above. Operations relating to ArcelorMittal Italia were
included until April 14, 2021 and then accounted for under the
equity method following the formation of a public-private
partnership between Invitalia and ArcelorMittal (renamed
Acciaierie d'Italia). As a result, excluding the impact of the
Acciaierie d'Italia deconsolidation as discussed above, steel
production increased by 17.9% in the first half of 2021 and 
15.1% in the second half of 2021 compared to the previous
year.
Crude steel production for the Europe segment decreased
22.6% to 34.0 million tonnes for the year ended December 31,
2020 as compared to 43.9 million tonnes for the year ended
December 31, 2019. Adjusting for the impact of the sale of
remedy assets related to the acquisition of ArcelorMittal Italia in
2019, production decreased 18.6%. In the first half of 2020,
crude steel production decreased 30.5% to 17.0 million tonnes
from 24.5 million tonnes in the first half of 2019, primarily driven
by weak demand caused by the COVID-19 pandemic and
lockdown measures in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and
the impact of the sale of remedy assets mentioned above. In
particular, the Company announced measures on March 19,
2020 to reduce production and the temporary idling of steel
making and finishing assets, including operations in Italy,
France, Spain, Germany, Belgium and Poland which continued
in the second quarter of 2020. In the second half of 2020, crude
steel production decreased 12.6% to 17.0 million tonnes from
19.5 million tonnes in the second half of 2019, in line with the
improved activity levels described above. Despite the sequential
improvement, steel demand remained well below pre-crisis
levels. Although the Company had restarted capacity in the
second half of 2020, some steel-making capacity during the last
quarter of 2020 remained idled, including a blast furnace at
Ghent, Belgium that restarted on March 1, 2021 following a
major reline. In addition, in the second half of 2019, the
Company had implemented production cuts announced in May
2019 for approximately 4.2 million tonnes of annualized
production to bring supply in line with addressable demand.
Steel shipments were 33.2 million tonnes for the year ended
December 31, 2021, a marginal 0.9% increase from steel
shipments of 32.9 million for the year ended December 31,
2020. Excluding the impact of Acciaierie d'Italia, shipments
increased 8.9% as compared to 2020. Steel shipments
increased 7.4% to 17.3 million tonnes in the first half of 2021,
from 16.1 million tonnes in the first half of 2020 (impacted by the
COVID-19 pandemic), due to higher flat and long steel
shipments, as demand and activity levels improved. Steel
shipments decreased 5.3% in the second half of 2021 compared
to the second half of 2020, primarily due to the lower shipments
related to the deconsolidation of ArcelorMittal Italia (on a
comparable basis, steel shipments in the second half of 2021
were 6.3% higher than in the second half of 2020).
Steel shipments were 32.9 million tonnes for the year ended
December 31, 2020, a 22.4% decrease from 42.4 million steel
shipments for the year ended December 31, 2019. On a
comparable basis, adjusting for the exit of the remedy asset
sales related to the acquisition of ArcelorMittal Italia in June
2019, shipments decreased 18.6%. Steel shipments decreased
31.0% to 16.1 million tonnes in the first half of 2020, from 23.4
million tonnes in the first half of 2019, including the lower
shipments related to the sale of remedy assets for the
ArcelorMittal Italia acquisition on June 30, 2019, primarily driven
by lower industrial activity and steel demand due to the
pandemic impact. Steel shipments in Europe started to decline
in the latter part of March and early in the second quarter of
2020 due to the pandemic containment measures implemented.
Steel shipments decreased 11.8% in the second half of 2020
compared to the second half of 2019, primarily due to the
impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Average steel selling prices increased 50.6% for the year ended
December 31, 2021 as compared to the year ended December
31, 2020 in line with the higher market prices. Average steel
selling prices increased 38.0% during the first half of 2021 as
compared to the first half of 2020 and increased 63.8% during
the second half of 2021 as compared to the second half of 2020.
Average steel selling prices decreased 5.8% for the year ended
December 31, 2020 as compared to the year ended December
31, 2019 in line with the lower market prices. Average steel
selling prices decreased 11.2% during the first half of 2020 as
compared to the first half of 2019 and marginally increased
0.4% during the second half of 2020 as compared to the second
half of 2019, reflecting improved international prices particularly
in the fourth quarter of 2020 and including the impact of
appreciation of the euro against the U.S. dollar in the second
half of 2020.
157
Management report
Sales
Sales in the Europe segment were $43.3 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2021, representing a 54.4% increase as
compared to sales of $28.1 billion for the year ended December
31, 2020, primarily due to a 50.6% increase in average steel
selling prices and a 0.9% increase in steel shipments. Sales
increased by 48.9% and 59.5% in the first and second half of
2021, respectively, as compared to the first and second half of
2020.
Sales in the Europe segment were $28.1 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2020, representing a 25.6% decrease as
compared to sales of $37.7 billion for the year ended December
31, 2019, primarily due to a 5.8% decrease in average steel
selling prices and a 22.4% decrease in steel shipments. Sales
decreased by 35.6% and 13.2% in the first and second half of
2020 as compared to the first and second half of 2019,
respectively.
Operating income (loss)
Operating income for the Europe segment for the year ended
December 31, 2021 was $5.7 billion as compared to operating
loss of $1.4 billion for the year ended December 31, 2020.
Operating income was significantly higher in 2021 mainly due to
significant positive price cost effect offset in part by higher
energy prices and a $55 million provision related to early
retirement scheme in Spain in the fourth quarter of 2021.
Operating income for the year ended December 31, 2021 also
included a $218 million impairment reversal relating to the
Sestao facility in Spain as a result of improved cash flow
projections in the context of the Company's decarbonization
plans in Spain following the restart of operations in 2021.
Operating income was $1.9 billion for the first half of 2021 as
compared to operating loss of $654 million for the fist half of
2020, primarily due to higher steel shipments and a positive
price-cost effect. Operating income was significantly higher at
$3.8 billion for the second half of 2021 as compared to operating
loss of $785 million for the second half of 2020 due to a positive
price-cost effect and the above-mentioned Sestao impairment
reversal, offset in part by lower steel shipments (due to
deconsolidation of ArcelorMittal Italia) and higher energy prices
in the fourth quarter of 2021. Operating loss in the first half of
2020 included an impairment charge of $0.1 billion related to the
coke plant in Florange, France, which was closed at the end of
April 2020 and inventory related charges of $191 million due to
a weaker steel pricing outlook driven by the pandemic impacts.
Operating loss in the second half of 2020, included impairment
charges of $331 million related to the plate assets classified as
held for sale, $104 million related to the closure of the blast
furnace and the steel plant in Krakow (Poland) as well as $146
million related to its site restoration and termination charges.
Operating loss for the Europe segment was $1.4 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to $1.1 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2019. The operating loss was
impacted by lower steel shipments and average steel selling
prices driving a negative price-cost effect, partly offset by fixed
cost reduction and improved performance at ArcelorMittal Italia.
ACIS
Performance for the year
ended December 31,
(in millions of USD unless
otherwise shown)
2021
2020
2019
Sales
9,854
5,737
6,997
Depreciation
(450)
(492)
(499)
Impairment
(102)
Operating income
2,705
209
31
Crude steel production
(thousand tonnes)
11,366
10,171
12,998
    Flat product shipments
7,883
7,685
7,425
    Long product shipments
2,473
2,190
4,112
    Others and eliminations
4
6
10
Steel shipments (thousand
tonnes)
10,360
9,881
11,547
Average steel selling price
(USD/tonne)
780
464
517
Crude steel production, steel shipments and average steel
selling price
Crude steel production for the ACIS segment increased 11.7%
to 11.4 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2021
from 10.2 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2020.
In the first half of 2021, crude steel production increased 14.2%
to 5.7 million tonnes from 5.0 million tonnes in the first half of
2020, primarily due to improved production performance in
Kazakhstan and South Africa. Crude steel production for the first
half of 2020, was negatively impacted by weak demand caused
by the pandemic effects in all regions, in particular due to the
lockdown measures in South Africa. In the second half of 2021,
crude steel production increased 9.4% to 5.7 million tonnes from
5.2 million tonnes in the second half of 2020, primarily due to
increased production in Ukraine and South Africa. Crude steel
production was lower in the fourth quarter of 2021 as compared
to the third quarter of 2021 due to planned and unplanned
maintenance in Ukraine and South Africa.
Management report
158
Crude steel production for the ACIS segment decreased 21.7%
to 10.2 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2020
from 13.0 million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2019.
In the first half of 2020, crude steel production decreased 24.7%
to 5.0 million tonnes from 6.6 million tonnes in the first half of
2019, primarily due to weak demand caused by the pandemic
effects in all regions, in particular due to the lockdown measures
in South Africa as well as the impact of the permanent closure of
the Saldanha facility in South Africa. During the second quarter
of 2020, ArcelorMittal South Africa took several steps, including
significant production cuts across all operations, to support the
country's lockdown measures. The economic activity levels
remained weak and having reassessed its strategic asset
footprint for 2020, the Company decided to idle blast furnace C
at Vanderbijlpark, and the Vereeniging electric arc furnace until
demand recovered. With the improvement in demand, the
Vereeniging electric arc furnace continued to operate in 2020
and blast furnace C was restarted in December 2020.
In the second half of 2020, crude steel production decreased
18.8% to 5.2 million tonnes from 6.4 million tonnes in the
second half of 2019, primarily due to the impact of COVID-19 on
the demand which remained well below pre-crisis levels, and the
impact of the permanent closure of the Saldanha facility.
Steel shipments for the year ended December 31, 2021
increased by 4.8% to 10.4 million tonnes as compared to 9.9
million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2020, primarily
due to improved demand.
Steel shipments for the year ended December 31, 2020
decreased by 14.4% to 9.9 million tonnes as compared to 11.5
million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2019 mainly
due to the COVID-19 pandemic impact in South Africa as well
as the impact of permanent closure of the Saldanha facility,
partially offset by improved shipments in Kazakhstan.
Average steel selling prices increased 68.2% for the year ended
December 31, 2021 as compared to the year ended December
31, 2020 in line with the higher market prices. Average steel
selling prices increased 65.3% and 71.7% in the first and
second half of 2021 as compared to the first and second half in
2020, respectively. Steel selling prices decreased however 6.3%
in the fourth quarter of 2021 as compared to the third quarter of
2021.
Average steel selling prices decreased 10.2% for the year
ended December 31, 2020 as compared to the year ended
December 31, 2019 in line with lower market prices. Average
steel selling prices decreased 18.0% and 1.4% in the first and
second half of 2020, respectively compared to the same periods
in 2019.
Sales
Sales in the ACIS segment were $9.9 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2021, representing a 71.8% increase as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2020, primarily due
to a 68.2% increase in average steel selling prices and to a
lower extent a 4.8% increase in steel shipments.
Sales in the ACIS segment were $5.7 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2020, representing an 18.0% decrease as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2019, primarily due
to a 10.2% decrease in average steel selling prices and a 14.4%
decrease in steel shipments.
Operating income
Operating income for the ACIS segment was $2.7 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to $209 million for
the year ended December 31, 2020 due to a positive price cost-
effect and higher steel shipment volumes offset in part by higher
energy prices.
Operating income for the ACIS segment was $209 million for the
year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to $31 million for
the year ended December 31, 2019. Operating income for the
year ended December 31, 2019 was negatively impacted by 
impairment charges ($0.1 billion related to ArcelorMittal South
Africa (of which $75 million related to the fixed assets of the
Newcastle facility as a result of lower domestic volume forecasts
and $20 million related to the closure of the Saldanha facility)
and $0.1 billion of closure and retrenchment costs related to the
Saldanha facility in relation to the announced Section 189
process). Operating income for the year ended December 31,
2020 was positively impacted by lower costs including the
benefit from currency depreciation on local currency
denominated costs which partially offset the impact of lower
shipments and selling prices.
Mining
Performance for the year
ended December 31,
(in millions of USD unless
otherwise shown)
2021
2020
2019
Sales
4,045
2,785
2,664
Depreciation
(228)
(243)
(237)
Operating income
2,371
1,247
1,026
Iron ore production
(million tonnes)
26.2
28.3
28.3
Iron ore shipments (million
tonnes)
26.0
28.4
28.8
159
Management report
Note
For the year
ended December
31,
Iron ore
production
(million metric
tonnes)
1
Type
Product
2021
2020
2019
AMMC
Open pit
Concentrate,
lump, fines
and pellets
22.0
23.2
23.9
ArcelorMittal
Liberia Ltd
Open pit /
Underground
Fines
4.2
5.1
4.4
Total iron ore
production
26.2
28.3
28.3
1.Total of all finished production of fines, concentrate, pellets and lumps.
Production
The Mining segment had iron ore production of 26.2 million
tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2021, a 7.5% decrease
compared to the year ended December 31, 2020. Iron ore
production decreased 9.9% for the first half of 2021 compared to
the first half of 2020 primarily due to the impact of a four week
labor strike action (and subsequent ramp up to full operations)
and production impacts in Liberia following a rail accident in the
second quarter of 2021. Iron ore production decreased 5.9% in
the second half of 2021 compared to the second half of 2020
primarily due to the continuing impact of a rail accident as
discussed above and heavy seasonal monsoon rains in the third
quarter of 2021 in Liberia.
The Mining segment iron ore production of 28.3 million tonnes
for the year ended December 31, 2020 remained stable as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2019. Iron ore
production decreased 9.2% for the first half of 2020 compared to
the first half of 2019 primarily due to the lower production in
AMMC. The direct impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the
mining operations was minimal with some initial impact at
AMMC during the early part of the second quarter of 2020. The
operations in AMMC resumed normal activity in early May 2020.
Iron ore production increased 10.5% for the second half of 2020
compared to the second half of 2019 primarily due to higher
production at AMMC. Iron ore production in 2019 had been
impacted by an electrical failure at AMMC in the third quarter of
2019 which led to a temporary stoppage of the concentrator
followed by a slow ramp-up in the fourth quarter of 2019.
Sales
Sales in the Mining segment were $4.0 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2021, representing a 45.2% increase as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2020. Sales in the
first half of 2021 were 82.8% higher at $2.1 billion compared to
the same period in 2020 primarily due to higher seaborne iron
ore reference prices and higher quality premia offset in part by
decreased shipment volumes due to lower production. Sales in
the second half of 2021 were 19.6% higher at $2.0 billion
compared to the same period in 2020 primarily driven by higher
seaborne iron ore reference prices and quality premia offset in
part by lower shipments volumes. Iron ore shipments were 26.0
million tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2021,
representing a 8.4% decrease as compared to 28.4 million
tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2020 mainly due to
lower production as described above.
Sales in the Mining segment were $2.8 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2020, representing an 4.6% increase as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2019. Sales in the
first half of 2020 were 23.7% lower at $1.1 billion compared to
the same period in 2019 and in the second half of 2020 they
were 40.0% higher at $1.7 billion compared to the same period
in 2019 reflecting higher sales at both AMMC and in Liberia. Iron
ore shipments were 28.4 million tonnes for the year ended
December 31, 2020, representing a 1.2% decrease as
compared to 28.8 million tonnes for the year ended December
31, 2019 mainly due to lower production in the first half of 2020
as described above.
Sales to external customers were $1.6 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2021, representing an increase of 38.4% as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2020 due to higher
selling prices partly offset by lower shipments.
Iron ore shipments to external customers were 10.1 million
tonnes for the year ended December 31, 2021, representing a
decrease of 16.5% as compared to 12.1 million tonnes for the
year ended December 31, 2020, primarily driven by lower
production in AMMC and Liberia.
Sales to external customers were $1.2 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2020, representing a 20.8% increase as
compared to the year ended December 31, 2019 mainly due to
higher external shipments and seaborne iron ore reference
prices and lower freight costs. Iron ore shipments to external
customers were 12.1 million tonnes for the year ended
December 31, 2020 as compared to 10.9 million tonnes for the
year ended December 31, 2019, primarily driven by higher
shipments in AMMC.
The average reference iron ore price was $159.9 per tonne in
2021, $109.0 per tonne in 2020 and $93.6 per tonne in 2019
(delivered to China, normalized to Qingdao and 62% Fe US $
per tonne, Metal Bulletin). However, there may not be a direct
correlation between reference prices and actual selling prices in
various regions at a given time. See also quarterly reference
prices in "Raw materials" above.
Operating income
Operating income for the Mining segment was $2.4 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to $1.2 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2020, primarily driven by the
Management report
160
increase in iron ore reference prices. Operating income
increased to $1.3 billion in the first half of 2021 compared to
$0.4 billion in the first half of 2020, primarily due to higher
seaborne iron ore reference prices and higher quality premia,
offset in part by lower iron ore shipments and higher freight
costs. Operating income increased to $1.1 billion in the second
half of 2021 as compared to $0.8 billion in the second half of
2020. Operating income was significantly higher in the third
quarter of 2021 as compared to the third quarter of 2020,
primarily due to higher iron ore reference prices. Operating
income was lower in the fourth quarter of 2021 as compared to
fourth quarter of 2020 and the third quarter of 2021, primarily
due to lower iron ore reference prices (17.1% and 32.3%,
respectively) while shipments were marginally higher as
compared to the third quarter of 2021 but lower as compared to
the fourth quarter of 2020.
Operating income for the Mining segment was $1.2 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to $1.0 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2019, primarily driven by the
increase in iron ore reference prices. Operating income was
$0.4 billion and $0.8 billion in the first and second half of 2020,
respectively, as operating performance improved in the second
half due to improved shipments and higher reference prices. 
Income or loss from investments in associates, joint ventures
and other investments
Income from investments in associates, joint ventures and other
investments was $2.2 billion for the year ended December 31,
2021, compared to $234 million for the year ended December
31, 2020. Income in 2021 was significantly higher due to the
improved contribution from Calvert reflecting improved market
prices, higher hot strip mill production1 (18.9% increase from 4.0
million tonnes in 2020 to 4.8 million tonnes in 2021) and higher
shipments2 (16.3% increase from 3.9 million tonnes in 2020 to
4.5 million tonnes in 2021). In addition, despite the onset of
further lockdowns related to the second wave of COVID-19
pandemic negatively impacting domestic demand, AMNS India
was able to maintain robust production levels (11.7% increase
from 6.6 million tonnes in 2020 to 7.4 million tonnes in 2021)
and utilize its coastal location to divert tonnes to the export
market (shipments increased by 10.6% from 6.3 million tonnes
in 2020 to 6.9 million tonnes in 2021). Income in 2021 was also
significantly higher due to the improved contribution of European
investees as well as the annual dividend received from Erdemir
of $89 million. Income from investments in associates, joint
ventures and other investments in 2020 included positive
contributions from AMNS India offset in part by the negative
impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on investees including a
$211 million impairment of the Company's investment in DHS
(Germany).
1.Production: all production of the hot strip mill including processing of slabs on a hire work
basis for ArcelorMittal group entities and third parties, including stainless steel slabs.
2.Shipments: all shipments including shipments of finished products processed on a hire work
basis for ArcelorMittal group entities and third parties, including stainless steel products.
ArcelorMittal recorded income of $234 million from investments
in associates, joint ventures and other investments for the year
ended December 31, 2020, as compared to $347 million for the
year ended December 31, 2019 and included a positive
contribution from AMNS India offset in part by the negative
impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on other investees including
a $211 million impairment of the Company's investment in DHS
(Germany) following the revised future cash flow expectations.
AMNS India performed strongly in 2020 with crude steel
production of 6.5 million tonnes and V-shaped demand recovery
post COVID-19 lockdowns (with the second quarter and
particularly April impacted by lockdown measures). The annual
dividend income from Erdemir was lower at $12 million as
compared to $93 million in 2019.
Financing costs-net
Financing costs-net include net interest expense, revaluation of
financial instruments, net foreign exchange income/expense
(i.e., the net effects of transactions in a foreign currency other
than the functional currency of a subsidiary) and other net
financing costs (which mainly include bank fees, accretion of
defined benefit obligations and other long-term liabilities).
Net financing costs were lower at $1.2 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2021 as compared to $1.3 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2020. Net interest expense (interest
expense less interest income) was lower at $278 million for the
year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to $421 million for
the year ended December 31, 2020, following debt repayments
and liability management.
Foreign exchange losses were 155 million as compared to
foreign exchange gains of $107 million for the years ended
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Other net financing costs (including expenses related to true
sale of receivables, bank fees, interest on pensions and fair
value adjustments of the call option of the mandatorily
convertible bond and derivative instruments) were $0.7 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2021 compared to $0.9 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2020, and included mark-to-
market losses related to the mandatory convertible bond call
option totaling $44 million as compared to $68 million for the
year ended December 31, 2020. Other net financing costs for
2021 also included $130 million early bond redemption
premiums and fees as compared to $120 million in 2020, $163
million of charges relating to unfavorable court decision in an
arbitration case over the price formula stated in the supply
agreement with the associate Sitrel and $61 million of charges
in connection with the early redemption of $395 million in
aggregate principal amount of MCNs. Pension expenses are
161
Management report
lower in 2021 by $0.2 billion as compared with 2020 following
the disposal of ArcelorMittal USA.
Net financing costs were lower at $1.3 billion for the year ended
December 31, 2020 as compared to $1.7 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2019. Net interest expense (interest
expense less interest income) was lower at $421 million for the
year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to $607 million for
the year ended December 31, 2019, following debt repayments
and liability management transactions.
Foreign exchange gains were $107 million and $4 million for the
years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively.
Other net financing costs (including expenses related to true
sale of receivables, bank fees, interest on pensions and fair
value adjustments of the call option of the mandatorily
convertible bond and derivative instruments) were $0.9 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2020 compared to $1.0 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2019, and included mark-to-
market losses related to the mandatory convertible bond call
option totaling $68 million as compared to $356 million for the
year ended December 31, 2019. Other net financing costs for
2020 also include $178 million expenses related to the
extension of the mandatory convertible bond and early bond
redemption premium expenses of $120 million. 
Income tax expense (benefit)
ArcelorMittal recorded an income tax expense of $2.5 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to $1.7 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2020. The $493 million
deferred tax benefit in 2021 mainly included recognition of
deferred tax assets in Luxembourg following increase in the
future taxable income expectation on unrealized gains on
emission rights and energy derivative instruments. The deferred
tax expense in 2020 mainly included derecognition of deferred
tax assets recorded in Luxembourg following the sale of
ArcelorMittal USA ($624 million), due to anticipated lower intra-
group income from ArcelorMittal USA (primarily lower branding,
R&D fees and interest income).
ArcelorMittal recorded an income tax expense of $1.7 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to $0.5 billion
for the year ended December 31, 2019. The deferred tax
expense in 2020 mainly includes derecognition of deferred tax
assets recorded in Luxembourg following the sale of
ArcelorMittal USA ($624 million), due to anticipated lower intra-
group income from ArcelorMittal USA (primarily lower branding,
R&D fees and interest income).
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated income tax expense (benefit) is
affected by the income tax laws and regulations in effect in the
various countries in which it operates and the pre-tax results of
its subsidiaries in each of these countries, which can change
from year to year. ArcelorMittal operates in jurisdictions, mainly
in Eastern Europe and Asia, which have a structurally lower
corporate income tax rate than the statutory tax rate as enacted
in Luxembourg (24.94%), as well as in jurisdictions, mainly in
Brazil and Mexico, which have a structurally higher corporate
income tax rate.
Management report
162
The statutory income tax expense (benefit) and the statutory income tax rates of the countries that most significantly resulted in the tax
expense (benefit) at statutory rate for each of the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019 are as set forth below:
2021
2020
2019
Statutory
income tax
Statutory
income tax rate
Statutory
income tax
Statutory
income tax rate
Statutory
income tax
Statutory
income tax rate
Argentina
103
35.00%
21
25.00%
3
25.00%
Belgium
149
25.00%
(60)
25.00%
(37)
25.00%
Brazil
943
34.00%
53
34.00%
84
34.00%
Canada
835
25.90%
274
25.90%
234
25.90%
France
231
25.82%
(158)
25.82%
(164)
25.82%
Germany
134
30.30%
(181)
30.30%
(124)
30.30%
Italy
(8)
24.00%
(145)
24.00%
(254)
24.00%
Kazakhstan
149
20.00%
(15)
20.00%
52
20.00%
Liberia
16
25.00%
39
25.00%
31
25.00%
Luxembourg
660
24.94%
327
24.94%
407
24.94%
Mexico
238
30.00%
(84)
30.00%
(105)
30.00%
Poland
155
19.00%
(54)
19.00%
(27)
19.00%
South Africa
136
28.00%
(35)
28.00%
(92)
28.00%
Spain
70
25.00%
(87)
25.00%
(73)
25.00%
Ukraine
202
18.00%
(1)
18.00%
(21)
18.00%
United States
58
21.00%
209
21.00%
(382)
21.00%
Others
75
33
Total
4,146
136
(468)
Note: The statutory tax rates are the (future) rates enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the respective period.
Non-controlling interests
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests was $609
million for the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to
$155 million for the year ended December 31, 2020. Net income
attributable to non-controlling interests increased in 2021
primarily as a result of the improved operating performance.
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests was $155
million for the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to
$63 million for the year ended December 31, 2019. Net income
attributable to non-controlling interests increased in 2020
primarily as a result of the improved operating performance of
ArcelorMittal South Africa. 
Net income attributable to equity holders of the parent
ArcelorMittal’s net income attributable to equity holders of the
parent was $15.0 billion for the year ended December 31, 2021,
compared to net loss of $0.7 billion in 2020. The net loss
attributable to equity holders of the parent was $2.5 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2019. 
Liquidity and capital resources
ArcelorMittal’s principal sources of liquidity are cash generated
from its operations and its credit facilities at the corporate level.
Because ArcelorMittal is a holding company, it is dependent
upon the earnings and cash flows of, as well as dividends and
distributions from, its operating subsidiaries to pay expenses
and meet its debt service obligations. Cash and cash
equivalents are primarily centralized at the parent level and are
managed by ArcelorMittal Treasury SNC, although from time to
time cash or cash equivalent balances may be held at the
Company’s international subsidiaries or its holding companies.
Some of these operating subsidiaries have debt outstanding or
are subject to acquisition agreements that impose restrictions on
such operating subsidiaries’ ability to pay dividends, but such
restrictions are not significant in the context of ArcelorMittal’s
overall liquidity. Repatriation of funds from operating
subsidiaries may also be affected by tax and foreign exchange
policies in place from time to time in the various countries where
the Company operates, though none of these policies is
currently significant in the context of ArcelorMittal’s overall
liquidity.
In management’s opinion, ArcelorMittal’s credit facilities are
adequate for its present requirements.  
163
Management report
As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal’s cash and cash
equivalents, restricted cash and other restricted funds amounted
to $4.4 billion (including restricted cash and other restricted
funds of $156 million, of which $89 million relating to various
environmental obligations, true sales of receivables programs
and letter of credits issued in ArcelorMittal South Africa) as
compared to $6.0 billion (including restricted cash and other
restricted funds of $363 million, of which $56 million relating to
various environmental obligations and true sales of receivables
programs in ArcelorMittal South Africa and $260 million with
respect to a cash collateral provided by the Company until
collection of TSR receivables retained in ArcelorMittal USA after
disposal) as of December 31, 2020. In addition, ArcelorMittal
had available borrowing capacity of $5.5 billion under its $5.5
billion revolving credit facility as of December 31, 2021 and
2020. For information on the currencies of cash and cash
equivalents, restricted cash and other restricted funds, see
note 6.1.4 to the consolidated financial statements.
As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal’s total debt, which
includes long-term debt and short-term debt was $8.4 billion,
compared to $12.3 billion as of December 31, 2020. 
Net debt (defined as long-term debt ($6.5 billion) plus short-term
debt ($1.9 billion), less cash and cash equivalents, restricted
cash and other restricted funds ($4.4 billion) was $4.0 billion as
of December 31, 2021, down from $6.4 billion at December 31,
2020, comprised of long-term debt ($9.8 billion) plus short-term
debt ($2.5 billion), less cash and cash equivalents, restricted
cash and other restricted funds ($6.0 billion). Most of the
external debt is borrowed by the parent company on an
unsecured basis and bears interest at varying levels based on a
combination of fixed and variable interest rates. Gearing
(defined as net debt divided by total equity) at December 31,
2021 and 2020 was 8% and 16% respectively
The margin applicable to ArcelorMittal’s principal credit facilities
($5.5 billion revolving credit facility and certain other credit
facilities) and the coupons on certain of its outstanding bonds
are subject to adjustment in the event of a change in its long-
term credit ratings. ArcelorMittal's long-term credit rating was
upgraded on August 9, 2021 by Moody's to 'Baa3' with stable
outlook and on September 23, 2021 by Fitch to 'BBB-' with
stable outlook. In February 2021, Standard & Poor's revised
ArcelorMittal's outlook to stable and affirmed a long-term credit
rating of 'BBB-' as described in the Risk Factors above. See
"Introduction—Risk factors—Risks related to ArcelorMittal's
financial position and organizational structure—"ArcelorMittal's
indebtedness could have an adverse impact on its results of
operations and financial position, and the market's perception of
ArcelorMittal's leverage may affect its share price."
ArcelorMittal's $5.5 billion revolving credit facility (see "Principal
credit facilities" below) contains restrictive covenants, which
among other things, limit encumbrances on the assets of
ArcelorMittal and its subsidiaries, the ability of ArcelorMittal’s
subsidiaries to incur debt and the ability of ArcelorMittal and its
subsidiaries to dispose of assets in certain circumstances. The
agreement also previously required compliance with a financial
covenant, as summarized below.
Prior to the amendment described below and the change in the
Company's long-term credit ratings described above, the
Company was required to ensure that the ratio of “Consolidated
Total Net Borrowings” (consolidated total borrowings less
consolidated cash and cash equivalents) to “Consolidated
EBITDA” (the consolidated net pre-taxation profits of the
ArcelorMittal group for a Measurement Period, subject to certain
adjustments as set out in the facility) did not, at the end of each
“Measurement Period” (each period of 12 months ending on the
last day of a financial half-year or a financial year of the
Company), exceed a certain ratio, referred to by the Company
as the “Leverage ratio”. ArcelorMittal’s principal credit facilities
set this ratio to 4.25 to 1. On April 13, 2021, ArcelorMittal's
revolving credit facility was amended so that the Leverage Ratio
financial covenant would permanently cease to apply in the
event that the Company obtained an investment grade long-
term credit rating (with stable outlook) from two rating agencies
(which was obtained from Moody's and Fitch in 2021, as
described above). On April 27, 2021, the revolving credit facility
was also amended so that the margin payable will be increased
or decreased depending on the Company’s performance against
two metrics measured annually against pre-defined targets with
respect to its environmental and sustainability performance
(CO2 intensity of the Company’s European operations and the
number of facilities which have been certified by
ResponsibleSteel™). The Facility may be used for general
corporate purposes and was fully available as of December 31,
2021.
Non-compliance with the covenants in the Company’s borrowing
agreements would have entitled the lenders under such facilities
to accelerate the Company’s repayment obligations. The
Company was in compliance with the financial covenants in the
agreements related to all of its borrowings as of December 31,
2021.
As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had guaranteed $89
million of debt of its operating subsidiaries compared to $140
million as of December 31, 2020. See also note 9.4 to the
consolidated financial statements for a description of 
guarantees by ArcelorMittal for joint ventures indebtedness of
$4.3 billion as of December 31, 2021 including $3.1 billion
issued on behalf of AMNS India, $279 million issued on behalf of
Calvert, $323 in relation to outstanding lease liabilities for
vessels operated by Global Chartering and $175 million on
behalf of Al Jubail. ArcelorMittal’s debt facilities have provisions
Management report
164
whereby the acceleration of the debt of another borrower within
the ArcelorMittal group could, under certain circumstances, lead
to acceleration under such facilities.
In particular, with respect to joint ventures, on March 16, 2020,
the parent company of AMNS India entered into a $5.1 billion
ten-year term loan agreement with Japan Bank for International
Cooperation, MUFG Bank LTD., Sumitomo Mitsui Banking
Corporation, Mizuho Bank Europe N.V., and Sumitomo Mitsui
Trust Bank, Limited (London Branch). The proceeds of the loan
were used to refinance in full the amounts borrowed by it in
connection with the acquisition of AMNS India, including the
amounts borrowed under the $7 billion bridge term facilities
agreement guaranteed by ArcelorMittal. The obligations under
the term loan agreement are guaranteed by ArcelorMittal and
NSC in proportion to their interests in the joint venture, 60% and
40%. The guarantee provided by ArcelorMittal included the
same “Leverage Ratio” financial covenant as that described
above for its $5.5 billion revolving credit facility dated December
19, 2018. On April 28, 2021, the syndicate of Japanese banks
agreed that the Leverage Ratio financial covenant would fall
away in the event that the Company obtains an investment
grade long-term credit rating (with a stable outlook) from two
rating agencies (which occurred in 2021, as described above).
The following table summarizes the repayment schedule of
ArcelorMittal’s outstanding indebtedness, which includes short-
term and long-term debt, as of December 31, 2021.
Repayment amounts per year (in billions of $)
Type of indebtedness as of December 31, 2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
>2026
Total
Bonds
0.6
1.3
0.9
1.0
0.4
1.6
5.8
Commercial paper
0.5
0.5
Lease liabilities and other loans
0.8
0.3
0.2
0.2
0.1
0.5
2.1
Total gross debt
1.9
1.6
1.1
1.2
0.5
2.1
8.4
As of December 31, 2021, the $5.5 billion revolving credit facility
was fully available. 
The average debt maturity of the Company was 5.8 years as of
December 31, 2021, as compared to 5.2 years as of December
31, 2020.
Further information regarding ArcelorMittal’s outstanding short-
term and long-term indebtedness as of December 31, 2021,
including the breakdown between fixed rate and variable rate
debt, is set forth in note 6 to the consolidated financial
statements. Further information regarding ArcelorMittal’s use of
financial instruments for hedging purposes is set forth in note 6
to the consolidated financial statements.
Financings
ArcelorMittal’s principal credit facilities are described below, for
further information on its existing credit facilities and several
debt financing and repayment transactions completed during
2021, please refer to note 6 to the consolidated financial
statements. 
Principal credit facilities
On December 19, 2018, ArcelorMittal signed an agreement for a
$5.5 billion revolving credit facility (the "Facility"). This Facility
replaced the $5.5 billion revolving credit facility dated April 30,
2015, which was amended and extended on December 21,
2016. The agreement incorporates a single tranche of $5.5
billion. On November 27, 2019 and on November 26, 2020,
ArcelorMittal exercised the option to extend the facility's maturity
by one year to December 19, 2024 and to December 19, 2025
respectively. The commitments are $5.5 billion until December
19, 2023 and $5.4 billion until December 19, 2025. As of
December 31, 2021, the $5.5 billion revolving credit facility was
fully available.
On September 30, 2010, ArcelorMittal entered into a $500
million revolving multi-currency letter of credit facility (the “Letter
of Credit Facility”). The Letter of Credit Facility is used by the
Company and its subsidiaries for the issuance of letters of credit
and other instruments. The terms of the letters of credit and
other instruments contain certain restrictions as to duration. The
Letter of Credit Facility was amended on October 26, 2012 and
September 30, 2014 to reduce its amount to $450 million and to
$350 million, respectively. On July 31, 2019, the Company
refinanced its Letter of Credit Facility by entering into a $350
million revolving multi-currency letter of credit facility, which
matures on July 31, 2022. On August 5, 2020 the maturity of the
Letter of Credit Facility was extended to July 31, 2023. On
November 25, 2020 the amount of the Letter of Credit Facility
was increased to $395 million. On June 25, 2021 the maturity of
the Letter of Credit Facility was extended to July 31, 2024.
Mandatory convertible bond
Please refer to notes 6.3 and 11.2 to the consolidated financial
statements.
Mandatory convertible notes
On December 23, 2021, ArcelorMittal signed separate, privately
negotiated exchange agreements with a limited number of
holders of the MCNs redeeming $395 million in aggregate
165
Management report
principal amount of MCNs at the minimum conversion ratio for
an aggregate cash consideration of $1,196 million including a
premium of $28 million. Following completion of the
repurchases, $608 million aggregate principal amount of the
MCNs remained outstanding as of December 31, 2021. See
note 11.2 to the consolidated financial statements.
Working capital management
The Company makes drawdowns from and repayments on the
Facility in the framework of its cash management. In addition,
the Company has established a number of programs for sales
without recourse of trade accounts receivable to various
financial institutions (referred to as true sale of receivables
(“TSR”)). As of December 31, 2021, the total amount of trade
accounts receivables sold amounted to $5.2 billion. Through the
TSR programs, certain operating subsidiaries of ArcelorMittal
surrender the control, risks and benefits associated with the
accounts receivable sold; therefore, the amount of receivables
sold is recorded as a sale of financial assets and the balances
are removed from the consolidated statements of financial
position at the moment of sale.
As part of the Company’s ongoing efforts to improve its working
capital position, it continually engages with its customers and
suppliers with the aim of improving overall terms, including
pricing, quality, just in time delivery, discounts and payment
terms. Trade accounts payable have maturities from 15 to 180
days depending on the type of material, the geographic area in
which the purchase transaction occurs and the various
contractual agreements. The Company’s average outstanding
number of trade payable days amounted to 83 over the last 5
years. The ability of suppliers to provide payment terms may be
dependent on their ability to obtain funding for their own working
capital needs and or their ability to early discount their
receivables at their own discretion (the Company estimates that
about $2.7 billion of trade payables were subject to early
discount by its suppliers in 2021 as compared to $2.0 billion in
2020). Given the nature and large diversification of its supplier
base the Company does not expect any material impact to its
own liquidity position as a result of suppliers not having access
to liquidity. As of December 31, 2021, a 5 day reduction in trade
payable days would result in a trade payables decrease by $760
million.
ArcelorMittal's material cash requirements in the near and
medium term
The Company's cash requirements in the near and medium
term are primarily driven by the current commitments,
obligations and other arrangements in place as of December 31,
2021. ArcelorMittal has various purchase commitments for
materials, supplies and capital expenditure incidental to the
ordinary course of business. As of December 31, 2021,
ArcelorMittal had various outstanding obligations mostly related
to:
Guarantees, pledges and other collateral related to
financial debt and credit lines given on behalf of third
parties and joint ventures,
Capital expenditure commitments mainly related to
commitments associated with investments in expansion
and improvement projects by various subsidiaries,
Other commitments comprising mainly commitments
incurred for gas supply to electricity suppliers.
These commitments, obligations and other arrangements will
become due in 2022 and beyond. These various purchase
commitments and long-term obligations will have an effect on
ArcelorMittal’s future liquidity and capital resources. For further
details on commitments and obligations, please refer to note 9.4
to the consolidated financial statements. ArcelorMittal also has
various environmental commitments and asset retirement
obligations as of December 31, 2021. For further details on
environmental commitments and asset retirement  obligations,
please refer to note 9.1 to the consolidated financial statements.
The Company expects to service its cash requirements in the
near and medium-term with net cash provided by operating
activities. In the future, the Company may enter into additional
financing facilities if required. For additional information on near
and medium term cash requirements, see  "Outlook".
Earnings distribution 
ArcelorMittal held 71.9 million shares in treasury as of
December 31, 2021, as compared to 22.1 million shares as of
December 31, 2020. As of December 31, 2021, the number of
shares held by the Company in treasury represented
approximately 7.32% of the Company’s total issued share
capital. On January 14, 2022, ArcelorMittal cancelled 45 million
treasury shares to keep the number of treasury shares within
appropriate levels. Following these cancellations, the aggregate
number of shares issued and fully paid up decreased from
982,809,772 to 937,809,772.
On January 31, 2018, the Company announced that the Board
had agreed on a new dividend policy which was approved by
the shareholders at the annual general meeting of shareholders
in May 2018. Given the Company's then de-leveraging focus,
dividends began at $0.10/share in 2018 (paid from 2017
results). The Company announced that it intended to
progressively increase the base dividend paid to its
shareholders, and, on attainment of the net debt target, return a
percentage of net cash provided by operating activities annually.
The Company paid the base dividend in 2019 (paid from 2018
earnings) of $0.20 per share to the shareholders. On February
4, 2020, given the resilient cash flow and progress towards its
net debt target, the Board proposed a base dividend of $0.30
per share for 2020 (in respect of 2019). However, against the
Management report
166
backdrop of significant cost savings measures being taken
across the business due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Board
determined during the second quarter of 2020 it both
appropriate and prudent to suspend dividend payments until
such a time as the operating environment normalized.
Following the achievement of the Group’s net debt target, and in
line with its previous statements, the Board of Directors
approved during the first quarter of 2021 a new capital return
policy. See "History and development of the Company—Capital
return policy". According to this policy, the Board recommended
a $0.30/share base dividend, subject to the approval of
shareholders, which was given at the annual general meeting of
shareholders on June 8, 2021. The dividend amounted to $325
million ($312 million net of dividends paid to subsidiaries holding
treasury shares) and was paid on June 15, 2021. After paying
this base dividend, the Company has also implemented share
buyback programs and MCN repurchases as part of its capital
return policy.
In February 2022, the Board of Directors recommended an
increase of the base annual dividend to $0.38/share, from
$0.30/share, to be paid in June 2022, subject to the approval of
shareholders at the annual general meeting of shareholders in
May 2022. In addition, the Company has initiated a new $1
billion share buyback program for the first half of 2022. This is
the maximum based on the current authorization provided by
shareholders at the annual general meeting of shareholders in
June 2021. Additional authorization to repurchase shares will be
sought from shareholders at the 2022 annual general meeting of
shareholders.
Pension/OPEB liabilities
The defined benefit liabilities for employee benefits decreased
by $0.9 billion to $3.8 billion as of December 31, 2021, as
compared to $4.7 billion as of December 31, 2020 mainly as a
result of the decrease in the defined benefit obligation due to
higher discount rates. For additional information with respect to
the Company’s pension plan and OPEB liabilities, including a
breakdown by region and by type of plan, see note 8.2 to the
consolidated financial statements.
Sources and uses of cash
Years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019
The following table presents a summary of cash flow of
ArcelorMittal:
Summary of cash flow
For the year ended December 31,
(in $ millions)
2021
2020
2019
Net cash provided by operating
activities
9,905
4,082
6,017
Net cash used in investing
activities
(340)
(2,011)
(3,824)
Net cash (used in) provided by 
financing activities
(10,898)
(1,498)
514
Net cash provided by operating activities
For the year ended December 31, 2021, net cash provided by
operating activities increased to $9.9 billion due to higher
operating results, as compared with $4.1 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2020. The increase in net cash provided
by operating activities included an operating working capital
investment of $6.4 billion as compared to an operating working
capital release of $1.5 billion in 2020, including an outflow for
inventories of $8.65 billion and an outflow for trade accounts
receivable of $2.54 billion, partially offset by an inflow for trade
accounts payable of $4.78 billion. The investment in operating
working capital was mainly driven by elevated raw material
prices, relatively robust finished steel prices and lower than
anticipated inventory reduction.
For the year ended December 31, 2020, net cash provided by
operating activities decreased to $4.1 billion, as compared with
$6.0 billion for the year ended December 31, 2019. The
decrease in net cash provided by operating activities was mainly
due to an operating working capital release of $1.5 billion as
compared to an operating working capital release of $2.2 billion
in 2019, including an inflow for inventories of $1.79 billion, an
outflow for trade accounts receivable of $0.08 billion, partially
offset by an outflow for trade accounts payable of $0.21 billion.
The operating working capital release in 2020 was driven by a
significant reduction of inventories and improved receivable
rotation days including lower overdue receivables. The
operating working capital release of $2.2 billion in 2019 reflected 
an inflow for inventories of $2.47 billion, an inflow for trade
accounts receivable of $0.96 billion, partially offset by an outflow
of trade accounts payables of $1.24 billion.
Net cash used in investing activities
Net cash used in investing activities was $0.3 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2021 as compared to $2.0 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2020. Capital expenditures were $3.0
billion for the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to
$2.4 billion for the year ended December 31, 2020. Capital
expenditures for the year ended December 31, 2021 were
167
Management report
marginally above the initial guidance of $2.8 billion but slightly
below the revised guidance of $3.2 billion provided after the
third quarter of 2021.The Company intends to continue to spend
on strategic projects designed to enhance future returns through
investment in selective brownfield growth and product mix
improvement projects, in Mexico and Brazil, Liberia as well as
ongoing decarbonization capital expenditures to meet its 2050
zero emissions target. Accordingly, the Company expects 2022
capital expenditures to increase to $4.5 billion (including the
rollover of $0.2 billion that was not spent in 2021). See
“Properties and capital expenditures—Capital expenditures” and
"Outlook" below.
ArcelorMittal’s major capital expenditures in 2021 included the
following projects: ArcelorMittal Mexico new hot strip mill, the hot
strip mill modernization in ArcelorMittal Dofasco, new pellet plant
in ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih and Steelanol project in Ghent.
Capital expenditures include $0.1 billion related to ArcelorMittal
Italia which has been deconsolidated from April 14, 2021
onwards.
Net cash provided by other investing activities of $2.7 billion for
the year ended December 31, 2021 included mainly $2.7 billion
proceeds from the sale of common shares and redemption of
preferred shares of Cleveland-Cliffs and refund of $0.3 billion
cash collateral related to the ArcelorMittal USA disposal (see
below) offset by other investments including $80 million
investments through the XCarb™ innovation fund and $25m for
the acquisition of the remaining 67% interest in Condesa.
Net cash used in investing activities was $2.0 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2020 as compared to $3.8 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2019. Capital expenditures were $2.4
billion for the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to
$3.6 billion for the year ended December 31, 2019. Capital
expenditures for the year ended December 31, 2020 were in line
with previous guidance of $2.4 billion (down from initial guidance
of $3.2 billion). Excluding the capital expenditures of
ArcelorMittal USA and ArcelorMittal Italia, capital expenditures in
2020 would have been $1.9 billion.
Cash provided by other investing activities include net
consideration received of $497 million (net of cash disposed of
and transaction fees paid), for the sale of ArcelorMittal USA and
$127 million received during the first quarter of 2020 in
connection with the sale of the 50% interest in Global Chartering
Limited during the fourth quarter of 2019, partially offset by
lease payments for ArcelorMittal Italia and $260 million with
respect to a cash collateral provided by the Company until
collection of the TSR receivables retained in ArcelorMittal USA
after disposal. 
ArcelorMittal’s major capital expenditures in 2020 included the
following projects: the ArcelorMittal Mexico new hot strip mill, the
ArcelorMittal Italia environmental investment program, the new
LF&CC 2&3 in ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih which was completed in
the first quarter of 2020 and the hot strip mill modernization in
Dofasco.
Net cash used in investing activities was $3.8 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2019. Capital expenditures totaled $3.6
billion for the year ended December 31, 2019. Capital
expenditures for the year ended December 31, 2019 were
significantly below the initial guidance of $4.3 billion but
marginally above the revised $3.5 billion guidance provided after
the third quarter of 2019 and below the mid-year guidance of
$3.8 billion as the Company adapted its capital expenditure
plans to the weaker market conditions. Cash used in investing
activities included:
i.$0.8 billion net cash outflow for the acquisition of AMNS
India and $83 million additional UG payments, 
ii.lease payments ($200 million) for the ArcelorMittal Italia
acquisition and
iii.the acquisition of Münker Metallprofile GmbH in Germany
($46 million).
These outflows were offset in part by:
i.proceeds from remedy asset sales for the ArcelorMittal
Italia acquisition of $518 million (cash consideration of
$694 million, net of cash disposed of $34 million, an
escrow deposit of $125 million which was subsequently
drawn and proceeds of $17 million paid to a joint venture
of the Company),
ii.the final installment of disposal proceeds from
ArcelorMittal USA's 21% stake in the Empire Iron Mine
Partnership for $44 million and
iii.the sale of remaining 2.6% stake in Gerdau for $116
million.
ArcelorMittal's major capital expenditures in 2019 included the
following projects: the ArcelorMittal Mexico new hot strip mill, the
ArcelorMittal Italia environmental investment program, the new
LF&CC 2&3 in ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih and the new walking
beam furnaces at Burns Harbor, along with other ongoing
projects.
Net cash provided by financing activities
Net cash used in financing activities was $10.9 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2021, as compared to the net cash
used in financing activities of $1.5 billion in 2020. In 2021, net
cash used in financing activities included a $5.2 billion outflow
with respect to the Company's five share buyback programs,
$3.6 billion of net payments relating to short and long-term debt
(including $2.3 billion in payments of long-term debt and $1.7
billion in payments of short-term debt), $1.2 billion for the early
redemption of certain MCNs, $572 million of dividend payments
(of which $312 million paid to ArcelorMittal shareholders and
Management report
168
$260 million paid to non-controlling shareholders) and $398
million for lease payments and other financing activities. For
further details related to capital markets, liability management
transactions and debt repayments in 2021, see note 6.1.2 to the
consolidated financial statements.
Net cash used in financing activities was $1.5 billion for the year
ended December 31, 2020, as compared to net cash provided
by financing activities of $0.5 billion in 2019. In 2020, net cash
used in financing activities included an outflow of $2.4 billion for
short and long-term debt, $500 million for the share buyback
program, $135 million for the purchase of Intesa San Paolo
S.p.A.  ("ISP")'s ownership interest in ArcelorMittal Italia,
dividends of $181 million paid to non-controlling shareholders
and $264 million for lease payments and other financing
activities. These outflows were partially offset by inflows of $1.2
billion net proceeds from the issuance of the MCNs and $740
million net proceeds from the equity offering.
Net cash provided by financing activities was $0.5 billion for the
year ended December 31, 2019. In 2019, net cash provided by
financing activities included an inflow of $1.3 billion net
proceeds (proceeds of $6.4 billion offset by payments of $5.1
billion) for short and long-term debt, partially offset by dividends
of $332 million, a $90 million outflow related to the share
buyback program and $326 million net outflows from lease
payments and other financing activities.
Dividends during the year ended December 31, 2021 of $572
million included $312 million paid to ArcelorMittal shareholders 
and $260 million paid to non-controlling shareholders in
subsidiaries. Dividends during the year ended December 31,
2020 of $181 million were paid to non-controlling shareholders
in subsidiaries. Dividends paid during the year ended December
31, 2019 were $332 million, including $203 million paid to
ArcelorMittal shareholders and $129 million paid to non-
controlling shareholders in subsidiaries.
Equity
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent increased
to $49.1 billion as of December 31, 2021 from $38.3 billion as of
December 31, 2020 primarily due to net income attributable to
the equity holders of the parent of $15.0 billion, $3.1 billion
unrealized gains on derivative instruments (including $1.7 billion
relating to CO2 emission rights) and instruments at FVOCI and
$0.5 billion actuarial gains, partly offset by $5.2 billion share
buyback programs, $1.2 billion foreign exchange losses, $0.9
billion MCNs early redemptions and $0.6 billion dividend
payments . See note 11 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial
statements for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent decreased
marginally to $38.3 billion at December 31, 2020, as compared
to $38.5 billion at December 31, 2019. The net loss attributable
to the equity holders of the parent of $0.7 billion, foreign
exchange losses of $0.9 billion, $0.3 billion actuarial losses and
$0.5 billion decrease for the share buyback program were
largely offset by increases of $1.1 billion for the MCNs, $0.7
billion for the equity offering and a $0.4 billion increase in the fair
value of investments held in equity instruments at FVOCI. 
For additional analysis of sources and uses of cash in 2019,
please refer to "Operating and financial review and prospects—
Liquidity and capital resources—Sources and uses of cash” in
the Company's annual report for the year ended December 31,
2020.
Disclosures about market risk
ArcelorMittal is exposed to a number of different market risks
arising from its normal business activities. Market risk is the
possibility that changes in raw materials prices, foreign currency
exchange rates, interest rates, base metal prices (zinc, nickel,
aluminum and tin) and energy prices (oil, natural gas and
power) will adversely affect the value of ArcelorMittal’s financial
assets, liabilities or expected future cash flows.
The fair value information presented below is based on the
information available to management as of the date of the
consolidated statements of financial position. Although
ArcelorMittal is not aware of any factors that would significantly
affect the estimated fair value amounts, such amounts have not
been comprehensively revalued for purposes of this annual
report since that date, and therefore, the current estimates of
fair value may differ significantly from the amounts presented.
The estimated fair values of certain financial instruments have
been determined using available market information or other
valuation methodologies that require considerable judgment in
interpreting market data and developing estimates.
See note 6 to ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements
for quantitative information about risks relating to financial
instruments, including financial instruments entered into
pursuant to the Company’s risk management policies.
Risk management
ArcelorMittal has implemented strict policies and procedures to
manage and monitor financial market risks. Organizationally,
supervisory functions are separated from operational functions,
with proper segregation of duties. Financial market activities are
overseen by the CEO and CFO, the Corporate Finance and Tax
Committee and the Executive Office.
All financial market risks are managed in accordance with the
Treasury and Financial Risk Management Policy. These risks
are managed centrally through Group Treasury by a group
specializing in foreign exchange, interest rate, commodity,
internal and external funding and cash and liquidity
management.
169
Management report
All financial market hedges are governed by ArcelorMittal’s
Treasury and Financial Risk Management Policy, which includes
a delegated authority and approval framework, sets the
boundaries for all hedge activities and dictates the required
approvals for all Treasury activities. Hedging activity and limits
are monitored on an ongoing basis. ArcelorMittal enters into
transactions with numerous counterparties, mainly banks and
financial institutions, as well as brokers, major energy producers
and consumers.
As part of its financial risk management activities, ArcelorMittal
uses derivative instruments to manage its exposure to changes
in interest rates, foreign exchange rates and commodities
prices. These instruments are principally interest rate, currency
and commodity swaps, spots and forwards. ArcelorMittal may
also use futures and options contracts.
Counterparty risk
ArcelorMittal has established detailed counterparty limits to
mitigate the risk of default by its counterparties. The limits
restrict the exposure ArcelorMittal may have to any single
counterparty. Counterparty limits are calculated taking into
account a range of factors that govern the approval of all
counterparties. The factors include an assessment of the
counterparty’s financial soundness and its ratings by the major
rating agencies, which must be of a high quality. Counterparty
limits are monitored on a periodic basis.
All counterparties and their respective limits require the prior
approval of the Corporate Finance and Tax Committee.
Standard agreements, such as those published by the
International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. (ISDA) are
negotiated with all ArcelorMittal trading counterparties.
Currency exposure
ArcelorMittal seeks to manage each of its entities’ exposure to
its operating currency. For currency exposure generated by
activities, the conversion and hedging of revenues and costs in
foreign currencies is typically performed using currency
transactions on the spot market and forward market. For some
of its business segments, ArcelorMittal hedges future cash
flows.
Because a substantial portion of ArcelorMittal’s assets, liabilities,
sales and earnings are denominated in currencies other than
the U.S. dollar (its reporting currency), ArcelorMittal has
exposure to fluctuations in the values of these currencies
relative to the U.S. dollar. These currency fluctuations,
especially the fluctuation of the value of the U.S. dollar relative
to the euro, the Canadian dollar, Brazilian real, South African
rand, Argentine peso, Kazakh tenge, Indian rupee, Polish zloty
and Ukrainian hryvnia, as well as fluctuations in the currencies
of the other countries in which ArcelorMittal has significant
operations and/or sales, could have a material impact on its
results of operations.
ArcelorMittal faces transaction risk, where its businesses
generate sales in one currency but incur costs relating to that
revenue in a different currency. For example, ArcelorMittal’s
subsidiaries may purchase raw materials, including iron ore and
coking coal, in U.S. dollar, but may sell finished steel products in
other currencies. Consequently, an appreciation of the U.S.
dollar will increase the cost of raw materials, thereby negatively
impacting the Company’s operating margins, unless the
Company is able to pass along the higher cost in the form of
higher selling prices.
ArcelorMittal faces foreign currency translation risk, which arises
when ArcelorMittal translates the financial statements of its
subsidiaries, denominated in currencies other than the U.S.
dollar for inclusion in ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial
statements.
The tables below illustrate the impact of an appreciation and a
depreciation of the U.S. dollar of 10% against the euro, on the
conversion of the net debt of ArcelorMittal into U.S. dollar as of
December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The impact on net
debt denominated in a currency different than the euro, is
computed based on historical data of how such currency would
move against the U.S. dollar when the U.S. dollar appreciates/
depreciates 10% against the euro. A positive sign means an
increase in the net debt.
Currency
Impact on net debt
translation of a 10%
appreciation of the
U.S. dollar against the
euro
Impact on net debt
translation of a 10%
depreciation of the
U.S. dollar against the
euro
In 2021
in $ equivalent
(in millions)
in $ equivalent
(in millions)
Argentine peso
25
(34)
Brazilian real
8
(9)
Euro
(325)
325
Moroccan dirham
4
(5)
Polish zloty
(15)
19
South African rand
14
(17)
Other
2
(3)
Management report
170
Currency
Impact on net debt
translation of a 10%
appreciation of the
U.S. dollar against the
euro
Impact on net debt
translation of a 10%
depreciation of the
U.S. dollar against the
euro
In 2020
in $ equivalent
(in millions)
in $ equivalent
(in millions)
Argentine peso
(31)
20
Brazilian real
(6)
5
Canadian dollar
(14)
15
Euro
(444)
444
Moroccan dirham
9
(10)
Polish zloty
(10)
12
Other
16
(20)
Derivative instruments
ArcelorMittal uses derivative instruments to manage its
exposure to movements in interest rates, foreign exchange rates
and commodity prices. Changes in the fair value of derivative
instruments are recognized in the consolidated statements of
operations or in equity according to nature and effectiveness of
the hedge.
Derivatives used are non-exchange-traded derivatives such as
over-the-counter swaps, options and forward contracts.
For the Company’s tabular presentation of information related to
its market risk sensitive instruments, please see note 6 to the
consolidated financial statements.
Interest rate sensitivity
Cash balances, which are primarily composed of euros and U.S.
dollar, are managed according to the short term (up to one year)
guidelines established by senior management on the basis of a
daily interest rate benchmark, primarily through short-term
currency swaps, without modifying the currency exposure.
Interest rate risk on debt
ArcelorMittal’s policy consists of incurring debt at fixed and
floating interest rates, primarily in U.S. dollar and euros
according to general corporate needs. Interest rate and currency
swaps are utilized to manage the currency and/or interest rate
exposure of the debt.
For the Company’s tabular presentation of the fair values of its
short and long term debt, please see note 6 to the consolidated
financial statements.
Commodity price risk
ArcelorMittal utilizes a number of exchange-traded commodities
in the steel-making process. In certain instances, ArcelorMittal is
the leading consumer worldwide of certain commodities. In
some businesses and in certain situations, ArcelorMittal is able
to pass this exposure on to its customers. The residual
exposures are managed as appropriate.
Financial instruments related to commodities (base metals,
energy, freight and emission rights) are utilized to manage
ArcelorMittal’s exposure to price fluctuations.
Hedges in the form of swaps and options are utilized to manage
the exposure to commodity price fluctuations.
In case of natural gas, ArcelorMittal has a portfolio with 80%
integrated capacity which means off take gases from the plant
are recycled and utilized as input. Overall, the Company has
hedged 50% of its requirement on 6 month rolling basis with
other strategic long term hedges in place. For certain
jurisdictions like Canada, energy requirements are mainly
fulfilled through nuclear or hydro power.
With respect to emission rights, ArcelorMittal is partially hedged
for the first half of phase 4 of ETS system. In 2021, the
Company has not utilized any of its hedges and has fulfilled its
shortfall requirements with spot purchases by strategically
buying certificates in planned manner. As of December 31,
2021, the prices of hedged positions are significantly lower than
the average prices of 2021.
For the Company’s tabular presentation of information related to
its market risk sensitive instruments, please see note 6 to the
consolidated financial statements.
In respect of non-exchange traded commodities, ArcelorMittal is
exposed to volatility in the prices of raw materials such as iron
ore (which is generally correlated with steel prices with a time
lag) and coking coal. This exposure is almost entirely managed
through long-term contracts, however some hedging of iron ore
exposures is made through derivative contracts. For a more
detailed discussion of ArcelorMittal’s iron ore and coking coal
purchases, see “Operating and financial review —Economic
conditions—Raw materials”.
Outlook
Based on the current economic outlook, ArcelorMittal expects
global apparent steel consumption (“ASC”) in 2022 to grow
between 0% to 1.0% (versus growth of 4% in 2021).
Economic activity progressively improved during 2021 as
lockdown measures eased and the global steel industry
benefited from a favorable supply demand balance supporting
increasing utilization and improved demand. Although there is
some moderation of the tight market conditions (and subject to
pandemic-related macroeconomic uncertainties), the Company
expects overall ASC to grow in 2022 versus 2021 with regional
differences highlighted below:
In the US, ASC is expected to grow within a range of 1.0%
to 3.0% in 2022 (versus an estimated 20.0% growth in
2021). Automotive is expected to grow strongly as semi-
conductor shortages ease and manufacturing sectors are
171
Management report
supported by strong order backlogs and low inventory of
finished goods. Infrastructure is expected to grow due to
beginnings of support from the $1.2 trillion infrastructure
plan.
In Europe, ASC is expected to grow within a range of 0.0%
to 2.0% in 2022 (versus an estimated 14.0% growth in
2021). Automotive is expected to grow strongly, with
moderate growth in infrastructure and construction to
support underlying demand.
In Brazil, ASC is expected to decline in 2022 in the range of
8.0 to 10.0% (versus a healthy 23.0% estimated growth in
2021). While ASC is expected to decline due to destocking,
real demand is expected to increase moderately in 2022
with a recovery in automotive output offset by weakness in
other steel-consuming sectors.
In the CIS, ASC in 2022 is expected to grow within a range
of 0.0% to 2.0% (versus a 3.0% estimated growth in 2021).
In India, ASC in 2022 is expected to grow within a range of
6.0% to 8.0% (versus 17.0% estimated growth in 2021).
As a result, overall World ex-China ASC in 2022 is
expected to grow within the range of 2.5% to 3.0% (versus
11.0% in 2021) supported by mild growth in the Company's
core developed markets and stronger growth in India, offset
by weakness in Brazil.
In China, overall demand is expected to continue to decline
in 2022 between 0.0% to 2.0% (versus estimated decline of
2.0% in 2021); weak real estate is partially offset by a small
pick-up in infrastructure
Given the mild growth anticipated in ex-China ASC in 2022
versus 2021 (2.5% to 3.0% as described above), in 2022 the
Company expects steel shipments to grow by 3.0% versus 2021
levels (including some mix benefits and recovery post logistics
issues in 2021) and strong operating income and cash flow from
operations including the substantial benefits from the recently
renegotiated annual contracts with automotive OEMs. While the
restocking effect has run its course with inventories returning to
normal levels in 2021, the Company expects real demand
recovery to continue, and this is expected to support further
apparent demand growth in 2022, particularly if the automotive
supply chain constraints ease. The medium to longer term
fundamental outlook for steel is positive. The global steel
industry is expected to benefit from the structural changes that
are occurring, including China’s focus on decarbonization and
removal of VAT rebates on steel exports, and the actions taken
by various governments to protect against the threats of unfair
trade.
Based on current market conditions together with impacts from
higher automotive contract price resets, the Company expects a
further working capital investment in the first quarter of 2022.
The 2022 full year working capital requirements will be
determined by market dynamics and are expected to be
consistent with operating income evolution (with the aim to
return working capital rotation days to targeted levels by year-
end).
In terms of cost saving, the Company has announced a new
three year $1.5 billion value plan focused on creating value
through well-defined commercial and operational initiatives. This
plan does not include the the impact of strategic projects. The
plan includes commercial initiatives, including to improve
volume and mix, as operational improvements (primarily in
variable costs). The plan aims at protecting the operating
income potential of the business from rising inflationary
pressures; improving its relative competitive position vis-a-vis its
peers and supporting sustainably higher profits.
In addition, capital expenditures are expected to increase from
$3.0 billion in 2021 to $4.5 billion in 2022. Including $0.2 billion
of carry-over from 2021, capital expenditures excluding strategic
capital expenditures are expected to be $3.1 billion in 2022.
Decarbonization capital expenditures are expected to be $0.3
billion in 2022 (net of government support). Capital expenditures
relating to strategic projects are expected to be $1.1 billion
including the mix/growth investments at Vega and Monlevade in
Brazil, iron ore projects in Liberia, Serra Azul and Las Truchas
and the pellet plant project in Ukraine and new section mill in
Barra Mansa (Brazil).
Based on current market conditions (including support from
automotive contract resets that have already occurred), the
Company expects strong cash flow generation in 2022 and has
announced a proposed 27% increase in the base annual
dividend to $0.38/share (to be approved by the shareholders at
the annual general meeting in May 2022) and a new $1.0 billion
capital return program by the first half of 2022. This is the
maximum amount based on the authorization provided by
shareholders at the annual general meeting of shareholders in
June 2021. Additional authorization to repurchase shares will be
sought from shareholders at the 2022 annual general meeting.
The data disclosed above is before Russia’s invasion of
Ukraine, whose impact is still being assessed by the Company.
Economic activity and ASC may be impacted in the CIS and
globally. See “Introduction—Risk factors—Risks related to the
global economy and the mining and steel industry—Russia’s
invasion of Ukraine, international reaction to it and any regional
or global escalation of the conflict, could adversely affect the
Company’s business and results of operations.”
Management report
172
All information that is not historical in nature and disclosed
under “Operating and financial review”, and in particular in this
Outlook section, is deemed to be a forward-looking statement. A
detailed discussion of principal risks and uncertainties which
may cause actual results and events to differ materially from
such forward-looking statements is included in the section “Risk
factors”.
Management and employees
Directors and senior management
Board of Directors
ArcelorMittal places a strong emphasis on corporate
governance. The Board of Directors is composed of eleven
directors, of which seven are independent directors. Mr. Bruno
Lafont is the Lead Independent Director. The Board of Directors
has three committees: The Audit and Risk Committee, the
Appointment, Remuneration and Corporate Governance
Committee ("ARCG Committee") and the Sustainability
Committee ("SC"). Prior to July 28, 2021, the former
Appointments, Remuneration, Corporate Governance and
Sustainability Committee carried out the the roles of both of the
current Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate
Governance Committee and the new Sustainability Committee.
The ARCG Committee and the Audit and Risk Committee are
comprised exclusively of independent directors. There are two
independent directors in the Sustainability Committee.
The annual general meeting of shareholders on June 8, 2021
acknowledged the expiration of the terms of office of Mrs. Karyn
Ovelmen and Mr. Tye Burt. At the same meeting, the
shareholders re-elected Mrs. Karyn Ovelmen and Mr. Tye Burt,
and elected Mrs. Clarissa Lins for a new term of three years
each.
On February 11, 2021, Mr. Aditya Mittal, formerly President and
Chief Financial Officer ("CFO"), became the Chief Executive
Officer ("CEO") of the Company and Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal
remained the Chairman of the Board (now named "Executive
Chairman"), see "Introduction—Key transactions and events in
2021". The CEO Office was renamed the Executive Office
(comprised of the Executive Chairman and the CEO), and Mr.
Genuino Christino became the CFO. The descriptions
throughout this annual report reflect the governance structure in
place during 2021 following these changes.
In the most recent assessment of the Company’s leadership
structure, the ARCG Committee reviewed the key duties and
responsibilities of the Company’s Executive Chairman and its
Lead Independent Director as follows:
Executive Chairman
Lead Independent Director
* Chairs the Board of Directors' and shareholders' meetings
* Provides independent leadership to the Board of Directors
* Works with the Lead Independent Director to set agenda for the Board of
Directors and reviews the schedule of the meetings
* Presides at executive sessions of independent directors
* Serves as a public face of the Board of Directors and of the Company
* Advises the Executive Chairman of any decisions reached and
suggestions made at the executive sessions, as appropriate
* Serves as a resource for the Board of Directors
* Coordinates the activities of the other independent directors
* Guides discussions at the Board of Directors meetings and encourages
directors to express their positions
* Oversees Board of Directors' governance processes, including
succession planning and other governance-related matters
* Communicates significant business developments and time-sensitive matters
to the Board of Directors
* Liaison between the Executive Chairman and the other independent
directors
* Is responsible for managing day-to-day business and affairs of the Company
* Calls meetings of the independent directors when necessary and
appropriate
* Interacts with the Executive Office and Executive Officers of the Company
and frequently meets stakeholders and provides feedback to the Board of
Directors  
* Leads the Board of Directors’ self-evaluation process and such other
duties as are assigned from time to time by the Board of Directors
173
Management report
The members of the Board of Directors are set out below:
Name
Age5
Date of joining the
Board6
End of Term
Position within ArcelorMittal5
Lakshmi N. Mittal
71
May 1997
May 2023
Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors
Aditya Mittal8
45
June 2020
May 2023
Director and Chief Executive Officer
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia7
41
December 2004
May 2022
Director
Suzanne P. Nimocks2, 4
62
January 2011
May 2022
Director
Bruno Lafont1, 2, 4
65
May 2011
May 2023
Lead Independent Director
Tye Burt2, 3, 4
64
May 2012
May 2024
Director
Michel Wurth3
67
May 2014
May 2023
Director
Karyn Ovelmen1, 4
58
May 2015
May 2024
Director
Karel de Gucht1, 4
67
May 2016
May 2022
Director
Etienne Schneider1, 4
50
June 2020
May 2023
Director
Clarissa Lins2, 3, 4
54
June 2021
May 2024
Director
1.Member of the Audit & Risk Committee.
2.Member of the Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate Governance Committee.
3.Member of the Sustainability Committee.
4.Non-executive and independent director.
5.Age and position as of December 31, 2021.
6.Date of joining the Board of ArcelorMittal or, if prior to 2006, its predecessor Mittal Steel Company NV. 
7.Ms. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia is the daughter of Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and sister of Mr. Aditya Mittal.
8.Mr. Aditya Mittal is the son of Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and brother of Ms. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia. 
Henk Scheffer is the Company Secretary and, accordingly, acts as secretary of the Board of Directors.
Lakshmi N. Mittal, 71, is the Executive Chairman of ArcelorMittal
since February 2021. He was previously the Chairman and
Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal. He is a renowned global
businessman who serves on the boards of various companies
and advisory councils. He is an active philanthropist engaged in
the fields of education and child health. Mr. Mittal was born in
Sadulpur in Rajasthan in 1950. He graduated from St Xavier’s
College in Kolkata, where he received a Bachelor of Commerce
degree. He has received numerous awards for his contribution
to the steel industry over the years and recently, in April 2018,
Mr. Mittal was awarded by the American Iron and Steel Institute
with the Gary medal award recognizing his great contribution to
the steel industry. He is widely recognized for successfully
integrating many company acquisitions in North America, South
America, Europe, South Africa and the CIS. Mr. Mittal is
Chairman of the board of Aperam and a member of the board of
Goldman Sachs. He previously sat on the board of Airbus N.V.
He is a member of the Foreign Investment Council in
Kazakhstan, the National Investment Council of Ukraine, the
Global CEO Council of the Chinese People’s Association for
Friendship with Foreign Countries, the World Economic Forum’s
International Business Council, the World Steel Association’s
Executive Committee, the European Round Table of
Industrialists, the Indian School of Business and a member of
the board of Trustees of Cleveland Clinic. Mr. Mittal is the father
of Aditya Mittal (who is Chief Executive Officer and a non-
independent Director of ArcelorMittal) and Vanisha Mittal Bhatia
(who is a Non-independent Director of ArcelorMittal Board). Mr.
Mittal is a citizen of India. 
Aditya Mittal, 45, is the Chief Executive Officer since February
2021 and Director of ArcelorMittal. He was previously the
President and Chief Financial Officer of ArcelorMittal. Following
the formation of ArcelorMittal in 2006, Aditya Mittal held various
senior leadership roles, including managerial oversight of the
Group’s flat carbon steel businesses in the Americas and
Europe, in addition to his role as CFO and membership of the
Group Management Board. In 2008, Aditya Mittal was named
‘European Business Leader of the Future’ by CNBC Europe and
was ranked fourth in Fortune magazine’s ‘40 under 40’ list in
2011. He is an active philanthropist with a particular interest in
child health. Together with his wife Megha, he is a significant
supporter of the Great Ormond Street Children’s Hospital in
London, having funded the Mittal Children’s Medical Centre, and
in India, the couple work closely with UNICEF, having funded
the first ever country-wide survey into child nutrition, the results
of which are being used by the Government of India to inform
relevant policy. Aditya Mittal serves on the boards of
ArcelorMittal, Aperam, HMEL and Iconiq Capital, and is the
Chairman of the Board of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India. He is
also a Trustee at the Brookings Institution and an alumni of the
World Economic Forum Young Global Leader’s Programme.
Aditya Mittal holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics with
concentrations in Strategic Management and Corporate Finance
Management report
174
from the Wharton School in Pennsylvania, United States. He is
the son of Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and brother of Ms. Vanisha
Mittal Bhatia. Mr. Aditya Mittal is a citizen of India.
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia, 41, is a non-independent Director of
ArcelorMittal. She was appointed as a member of the LNM
Holdings Board of Directors in June 2004. Ms. Vanisha Mittal
Bhatia was appointed to Mittal Steel’s Board of Directors in
December 2004, where she worked in the Procurement
department leading various initiatives including "total cost of
ownership program". She joined Aperam in April 2011 and since
has held the position of Chief Strategy Officer. She has a
Bachelor of Sciences from the European Business School. Ms.
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia is a citizen of India. Ms. Vanisha Mittal
Bhatia is the daughter of Mr. Lakshima N. Mittal and the sister of
Mr. Aditya Mittal.    
Suzanne P. Nimocks, 62, is a non-executive and independent
Director of ArcelorMittal and a member of the Appointments,
Remuneration and Corporate Governance Committee. She was
previously a director (senior partner) with McKinsey & Company,
a global management consulting firm, from June 1999 to March
2010, and was with the firm in various other capacities
beginning in 1989, including as a leader in the firm’s Global
Petroleum Practice, Electric Power & Natural Gas Practice,
Organization Practice, and Risk Management Practice. Ms.
Nimocks chaired the Environmental Committee of the Greater
Houston Partnership, the primary advocate of Houston’s
business community, until December 31, 2010. She holds a
Bachelor of Arts in Economics from Tufts University and a
Masters in Business Administration from the Harvard Graduate
School of Business. Ms. Nimocks is currently a board member
of Ovintiv Inc (formerly Encana Corporation), and as of April 15,
2021, Lead Independent Director of the Board of Owens
Corning, all listed companies. Ovintiv Inc is a major natural gas
exploration and production company and Owens Corning is a
manufacturer of building products. In the non-profit sector, she 
serves as a Trustee of the Texas Children’s Hospital and is on
the global Advisory Board of Advancing Women in Energy. Ms.
Nimocks is a citizen of the United States of America.
Bruno Lafont, 65, is Lead Independent Director of ArcelorMittal,
a member of the Audit & Risk Committee and chairman of the
Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate Governance
Committee. He began his career at Lafarge in 1983 and has
held numerous positions in finance and international operations
with the same company. In 1995, Mr. Lafont was appointed
Group Executive Vice President, Finance, and thereafter,
Executive Vice President of the Gypsum Division in 1998. Mr.
Lafont joined Lafarge’s General Management as Chief
Operating Officer between May 2003 and December 2005,
Chief Executive Officer in January 2006, and he was appointed
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer in May 2007. In July 2015
Mr. Lafont was appointed Honorary Chairman of Lafarge. He
was co-Chairman of the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim
between July 2015 and May 2017. He was a board member of
EDF from 2008 to 2019. Mr. Lafont left the Executive Committee
of the World Business Council for Sustainable Development
(WBCSD) in December 2019. Born in 1956, Mr. Lafont is a
graduate from the Hautes Etudes Commerciales business
school (HEC 1977, Paris) and the Ecole Nationale
d’Administration (ENA 1982, Paris). Mr. Lafont is a citizen of
France. Mr. Lafont has informed the Company that, on
December 8, 2017, he (along with five other former Lafarge
officers) was placed under formal investigation (mis en examen)
in his capacity as former CEO of Lafarge SA, in relation to
alleged payments made by a subsidiary of Lafarge SA (Lafarge
Cement Syria) to terrorist groups in Syria, and that alleged
violations of EU economic sanctions and French labor law are
also being investigated.
Tye Burt, 64, is a non-executive and independent Director of
ArcelorMittal and a member of the Appointments, Remuneration
and Corporate Governance Committee Committee as well as of
the Sustainability Committee. He was appointed President and
Chief Executive Officer of Kinross Gold Corporation in March
2005. He held this position until August 1, 2012. Kinross is listed
on the New York Stock Exchange and the Toronto Stock
Exchange. Mr. Burt was also a member of the board of directors
of Kinross. Mr. Burt has broad experience in the global mining
industry, specializing in corporate finance, business strategy and
mergers and acquisitions. Prior to joining Kinross, he held the
position of Vice Chairman and Executive Director of Corporate
Development at Barrick Gold Corporation. He was President of
the Cartesian Capital Group from 2000 to 2002; Chairman of
Deutsche Bank Canada and Deutsche Bank Securities Canada;
Global Managing Director of Global Metals and Mining for
Deutsche Bank AG from 1997 to 2000; and Managing Director
and Co-Head of the Global Mining Group at BMO Nesbitt Burns
from 1995 to 1997, holding various other positions at BMO
Nesbitt Burns from 1986 to 1995. Mr. Burt is the Chair and
Principal at Carbon Arc Capital Investments Corp. and was the
Life Sciences Research Campaign Chair of the University of
Guelph's Better Planet Project. Mr. Burt is a member of the
Board of Directors of Boart Longyear, a global leader in the
drilling services and equipment industry. He is a graduate of
Osgoode Hall Law School, a member of the Law Society of
Ontario, and he holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from the
University of Guelph. Mr. Burt is a citizen of Canada.
Michel Wurth, 67, is a non-independent Director of ArcelorMittal
and a member of the Sustainability Committee. He joined Arbed
in 1979 and held a variety of functions before joining the Arbed
Group Management Board and becoming its chief financial
officer in 1996. The merger of Aceralia, Arbed and Usinor,
leading to the creation of Arcelor in 2002, led to Mr. Wurth’s
appointment as senior executive vice president and CFO of
175
Management report
Arcelor. He became a member of ArcelorMittal’s Group
Management Board in 2006, responsible for Flat Carbon
Europe, Global R&D, Distribution Solutions and Long Carbon
Worldwide respectively. Michel Wurth retired from the GMB in
April 2014 and was elected to ArcelorMittal’s board of directors
in May 2014. He holds a Law degree from the University of
Grenoble, France, and a degree in Political Science from the
Institut d’Études Politiques de Grenoble as well as a Master’s of
Economics from the London School of Economics, UK. Mr.
Wurth is also doctor of laws honoris causa of the Sacred Heart
University, Luxembourg. Mr. Wurth is Chairman of ArcelorMittal
Luxembourg S.A. (a wholly owned subsidiary of ArcelorMittal
S.A.) as well as Vice Chairman of the supervisory board of
Dillinger Hütte AG and Dillinger Hütte Saarstahl AG (associates
of ArcelorMittal). Mr. Wurth is Board member of Orion
Engineered Carbon S.A. a global company active in the black
carbon industry, listed on the NASDAQ. Mr. Wurth served as
Chairman of the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce between
May 2004 and May 2019 and is a member of the Council of the
Central Bank of Luxembourg. He is also non-executive
Chairman of Paul Wurth Real Estate S.A. and member of the
supervisory board of SMS Group (the controlling shareholder of
Paul Wurth Real Estate S.A.), as well as non-executive
Chairman of BIP Investment Partners S.A. and BIP Capital
Partners S.A., and non-executive Board member of Brasserie
Nationale. SMS Group, a leading family owned equipment and
engineering supplier for the steel and non-ferrous metal
producing industry. BIP Investment Partners and BIP Capital
Partners S.A. are Luxembourg based companies organized as
investment funds investing in small and mid-cap private equity
and Brasserie Nationale is a privately owned brewery based in
Luxembourg. Mr. Wurth is vice-chairman of the Luxembourg
Red Cross. Mr. Wurth is a citizen of Luxembourg.
Karyn Ovelmen, 58, is a non-executive and independent
Director of ArcelorMittal as well as the chairman of the Audit &
Risk Committee. From January 2019 to December 31, 2019,
Mrs. Ovelmen was the Gas Power Transformation Leader for
the General Electric Company. Prior to that, she served as
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of
Flowserve, a position that she held from June 2015 to February
2017. Previously, she also served as Chief Financial Officer and
Executive Vice President of LyondellBasell Industries NV from
2011 to May 2015, as Executive Vice President and Chief
Financial Officer of Petroplus Holdings AG from May 2006 to
September 2010 and as Executive Vice President and Chief
Financial Officer of Argus Services Corporation from 2005 to
2006. Prior to that, she was Vice President of External
Reporting and Investor Relations for Premcor Refining Group
Inc. She also spent 12 years with PricewaterhouseCoopers,
primarily serving energy industry accounts. Mrs. Ovelmen is a
member of the Hess Corporation Board of Directors and a
member of the Audit Committee as of November 4, 2020. Mrs.
Ovelmen was a member of the Gates Industrial Corporation plc.
Board of Directors as a non-executive director and was a
member of their Audit Committee from December 2017 to March
2019. Mrs. Ovelmen holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from the
University of Connecticut, USA, and is a Certified Public
Accountant ("CPA"). Mrs. Ovelmen is a citizen of the United
States of America.
Karel de Gucht, 67, is a non-executive and independent Director
and a member of the Audit & Risk Committee. Mr. de Gucht is a
Belgian Minister of State. He was the European Commissioner
for Trade in the 2nd Barroso Commission from 2010 to 2014
and for Development and Humanitarian Aid in the 1st Barroso
Commission from 2009 to 2010. Previously, Mr. De Gucht
served as Belgium's Minister of Foreign Affairs from 2004 to
2009 and Vice Prime Minister of Belgium from 2008 to 2009. In
addition, in 2006, he was the Chairman in Office of the
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE)
and Member of the Security Council of the United Nations from
2007 to 2008. Since 1991, Mr. De Gucht has been a Professor
of Law at the VUB (the Dutch-speaking Free University
Brussels). He is currently a member of the European Advisory
Board of CVC Capital Partners, a member of the board of
directors of the listed company Proximus NV and the president
of the IES, the Institute of European Studies at the VUB. In the
course of 2021, Mr. De Gucht has been nominated Chairman of
the Board of YOUSTON  NV, a Belgian company specialized in
archiving, digitalization and processing. Mr. de Gucht holds a
Master of Law degree from the VUB and is a Belgian citizen.
Etienne Schneider, 50, is a non-executive and independent
Director and a member of the Audit & Risk Committee. Etienne
Schneider joined the government of Luxembourg in 2012 as
Minister of the Economy and Foreign Trade before being
appointed Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of the Economy,
Minister of Internal Security and Minister of Defense in 2013. In
2018, Mr. Schneider became Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of
the Economy and Minister of Health and in February 2020
retired from politics. He has previously filled several positions as
a senior civil servant, such as a research assistant at the
European Parliament in Brussels, economist for the LSAP
parliamentary group in the Chamber of Deputies and project
leader with NATO in Brussels. He also served as a government
advisor responsible for various Directorates. Mr. Schneider
became a member of the executive board of several companies,
such as the Société électrique de l’Our (SEO), Enovos
International SA, Enovos Deutschland AG and the National
Credit and Investment Company (SNCI). Upon being appointed
minister in 2012, he resigned from all of these positions. In 2021
Mr. Schneider became president of the board of LuxTP, a
Luxembourgish affilate of the Belgian construction company
Besix Group in which he holds a position as independent board
member since 2020. Mr. Schneider holds a degree from the
Management report
176
Institut Catholique des Hautes Etudes Commerciales (ICHEC) in
Brussels and from Greenwich University in London in
commercial and financial sciences. Mr. Schneider is a citizen of
Luxembourg.
Clarissa Lins, 54, is a non-executive and independent Director
of ArcelorMittal as well as the chairman of the Sustainability
Committee. Mrs. Lins is a senior executive with consolidated
experience in strategy, sustainability, and corporate governance.
With a distinguished education background in economy, she
worked on relevant projects in the public sector at the beginning
of her career - she was part of Brazil’s Ministry of Finance team
that produced the economic stabilization program known as the
Real Plan in 1994, under President Cardoso. She also served
as an Advisor to the President of Brazil’s BNDES Development
Bank, participating in the structuring of the country’s large-scale
privatization projects from 1995 to 1999. She was head of
Corporate Strategy at Petrobras from 1999 to 2002, when the
state-owned oil and gas company shifted its strategy and
improved its corporate governance practices while doing an IPO
at the NYSE. Mrs. Lins moved her focus more specifically
towards Sustainability in 2004, when she joined the FBDS
Fundação Brasileira para o Desenvolvimento Sustentável
(Brazilian Foundation for Sustainable Development). In 2013
she founded the consultancy Catavento, advising corporations
in the areas of strategy and sustainability. Mrs. Lins was the
President of the Brazilian Institute of Petroleum and Gas (IBP)
from November 2019 till March 2021, after serving as Executive
Director for more than 3 years. She serves on Boards and
Committees of leading companies operating in Brazil - including
Suzano's Sustainability Committee (the world’s largest producer
of market pulp), and the Board of Directors of Votorantim
Cimentos. Other companies in which she has held relevant
Board Committee positions include Shell, Vale and Petrobras.
Mrs. Lins is a citizen of Brazil.
Senior management
As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal’s senior management
was comprised of the Executive Office supported by seven other
Executive Officers. ArcelorMittal’s Executive Office was
comprised of the Executive Chairman, Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and
the CEO, Mr. Aditya Mittal. Together, the Executive Officers are
responsible for the implementation of the Company strategy,
overall management of the business and all operational
decisions.
On February 10, 2022, Vijay Goyal, Vice President of
ArcelorMittal and Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal CIS
(ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine and ArcelorMittal Temirtau,
Kazakhstan) and Dilip Oomen, Vice President of ArcelorMittal
and Chief Executive Officer of AM/NS India were nominated
Executive Officer and Executive Vice President of ArcelorMittal
with immediate effect.
Name
Age
Position
Lakshmi N. Mittal1
71
Executive Chairman of ArcelorMittal
Aditya Mittal1
45
Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal
Genuino Christino1
50
Chief Financial Officer of ArcelorMittal
Stefan Buys1
50
Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal Mining
Jefferson de Paula1
63
Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal South America Long
Geert Van Poelvoorde1
56
Executive Vice President, CEO ArcelorMittal Europe
Bart Wille1
60
Executive Vice President, Head of HR
John Brett1
56
Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal North America
Bradley Davey1
57
Executive Vice President and Head of Corporate Business Optimization
Vijay Goyal2
50
Executive Vice President, CEO CIS
Dilip Oommen2
63
Executive Vice President, CEO AM/NS India
1.Age and position as of December 31, 2021.
2.Age and position as of date of appointment.
Lakshmi N. Mittal (See “—Board of Directors”).
Aditya Mittal (See "—Board of Directors")
Genuino M. Christino, 50, is the Chief Financial Officer and
Executive Vice President of ArcelorMittal since February 2021.
He is a member of the Group management committee since
2016. Prior to Mr. Christino’s appointment as Chief Financial
Officer, he was the Group Head of Finance since 2016. As Chief
Financial Officer, Mr. Christino is responsible for all of the
Company’s financial functions, including treasury, corporate
finance, accounting, performance management, insurance and
investor relations. In addition, Mr. Christino oversees group
Merger & Acquisitions, Legal and IT activities and is a member
of the Company’s Investment Allocation Committee. Mr.
Christino also heads the Company’s Corporate Finance and Tax
177
Management report
Committee where all key financial transactions of the group are
reviewed and approved.
Prior to joining the ArcelorMittal Group in 2003, Mr. Christino
had spent ten years at KPMG in Brazil and in the United
Kingdom, as an auditor and a consultant. Mr. Christino holds a
bachelor’s degree in accounting and business administration
from the Universidade Paulista in São Paolo, Brazil and has
also completed an Executive MBA Program from the Dom
Cabral Foundation in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Mr. Christino is a
citizen of Brazil.
Jefferson de Paula, 63, is a member of the Group management
committee, President of ArcelorMittal Brazil, CEO of
ArcelorMittal Long LATAM and Mining Brazil. Counting over 36
years of work in the steel industry, Mr. De Paula has been with
the Group since 1991, occupying several executive positions in
Brazil, Argentina, Americas and Europe. He is Vice President of
the Federation of Industries of the State of Minas Gerais
(FIEMG), Vice President of the Steering Committee of Instituto
Aço Brasil (IABr), Vice President of the Executive Committee of
the Latin American Steel Association (ALACERO). Mr. De Paula
is graduated in metallurgical engineering from Universidade
Federal Fluminense (Brazil). He also holds a Master’s Degree in
finance and marketing from Universidad Austral (Argentina) and
has attended to senior executive courses from Insead (France)
and from Kellogg - Northwestern University (USA). Mr. de Paula
is a citizen of Brazil.
Geert Van Poelvoorde, 56, is a member of the Group
management committee. He started his career in 1989 as a
project engineer at the Sidmar Ghent hot strip mill, where he
held several senior positions in the automation and process
computer department. He moved to Stahlwerke Bremen in 1995
as senior project manager. Between 1998 and 2002, he headed
a number of departments, and in 2003 he was appointed
director of Stahlwerke Bremen, responsible for operations and
engineering. In 2005, Mr. Van Poelvoorde returned to
ArcelorMittal Ghent to take up the position of Chief Operating
Officer. In 2008, he became CEO of ArcelorMittal Ghent with
direct responsibility for primary operations. He was appointed
CEO of the Business Division North within Flat Carbon Europe
in 2009. In January 2014, he was appointed CEO of Flat Carbon
Europe and Purchasing and in February 2021 he became CEO
of ArcelorMittal Europe. Since November 2015, he is also
president of Eurofer, the European steel federation and is
serving on several boards. He graduated from the University of
Ghent with a degree in civil engineering and electronics. Mr. Van
Poelvoorde is a citizen of Belgium.
Bart Wille, 60, is a member of the Group management
committee. He was appointed head of human resources in
January 2018. He joined ArcelorMittal after more than 30 years
of global human resources management experience in various
multinational companies. Mr. Wille joined Unilever in 1985 and
he served the company during 22 years, with positions held in
Belgium, the United Kingdom, Brazil and the Netherlands. After
having joined Puratos (food ingredients) for a short period, Mr.
Wille pursued his career with Bekaert as chief human resources
officer at the beginning of 2009. As a member of the Bekaert
Group Executive Board, Mr. Wille was responsible for human
resources and the reorganization agenda of the company
worldwide. In this role, he supported the international expansion
of the company and he participated in the restructuring and
change of the company's organization, as well as the
continuous transformation of its culture. Mr. Wille is a graduate
in international business administration of UFSIA, the University
of Antwerp. Mr. Wille is a citizen of Belgium.
John Brett, 56, is a member of the Group management
committee and the Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal North
America. He joined the group at former Inland Steel in 1988 as
an associate accountant, and progressed to become a manager
specializing in financial analysis and systems in 1997. In 1998,
John took on the role of controller for Ispat Inland Steel and in
2005, he was promoted to vice president, finance and planning
and controller for Mittal Steel USA. In 2012, Mr. Brett was
appointed executive vice president finance, planning and
procurement for ArcelorMittal USA. Prior to becoming CEO
ArcelorMittal North America in January 2021, Mr. Brett was CEO
ArcelorMittal USA. Mr. Brett holds an MBA from the University of
Chicago and is a graduate in economics from DePauw
University. Mr. Brett is a citizen of the United States of America.
Bradley Davey, 57, is a member of the Group management
committee, Executive Vice President and Head of Corporate
Business Optimization. He joined Dofasco in 1986 as a project
engineer in the central maintenance department, joined
assigned maintenance in 1989, and then the hot strip mill
("HSM") in 1990. He held various positions in the HSM before
becoming a Business Unit Manager in 1996. He gained
international manufacturing experience through this role by
leading two separate multi-year technical exchanges with the
two leading Japanese steelmakers and through leading
Dofasco’s HSM modernization project. In 2002, he changed
careers to marketing as a Manager Strategic Marketing, led
Dofasco’s Marketing process redesign project before becoming
General Manager of Marketing in 2005, then to Director of
Industry Sales in 2007, and then Vice President Commercial in
2008. In 2014, he added CMO North America Automotive, then
became CMO North America Flat Rolled later in 2014. In 2016,
he became CMO of Global Automotive along with CMO North
America. In 2018, Mr. Davey became CEO ArcelorMittal North
America and held this position until his nomination to Head of
Corporate Business Optimization early April 2021. Currently
based in Canada, Mr. Davey has responsibility for Global
Management report
178
Automotive, R&D, CTO, Commercial Coordination, Corporate
Capital Goods Procurement, Corporate Communications and
Corporate Responsibility, Automotive, JV’s in China and India,
Tailored Blanks Americas, and is Vice Chairman of the
Investment Allocation Committee. Mr. Davey holds a mechanical
engineering degree from McMaster University, Canada. Mr.
Davey is a citizen of Canada.
Stefan Buys, 50, is a member of the Group management
committee and the CEO of ArcelorMittal Mining. He joined the
group on October 1, 2021. He has over 25 years experience in
the mining and minerals industry, starting his career in 1994 at
Iscor Vanderbijlpark in South Africa. He joined Xstrata in 1995
and led various operational units, the last one as Chief
Operating Officer of Xstrata Copper North Chile. In 2010, he
joined BHP as Asset President Olympic Dam and later served
as Project Director Organization Design. Before joining
ArcelorMittal he joined RioTinto in 2018 as Managing Director
Pilbara Mines. He holds a bachelor’s degree in metallurgical
engineering from the University of Pretoria, a post graduate
diploma in management from the University of South Africa and
a post graduate diploma in teaching from the University of
Western Australia. Mr. Buys holds dual citizenship in Australia
and South Africa.
Vijay Goyal, 50, is a member of the Group management
committee and the Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal CIS
(ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine and ArcelorMittal Temirtau,
Kazakhstan). The joint venture ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Jubail is also part of his scope. After having started his career as
an internal auditor at ITC Ltd in India, he joined Mittal Steel in
1999 and held various positions in the finance function. In 2007,
he was nominated as CFO and Head of Strategy for Long
Carbon Europe, followed by his appointment as CFO and Head
of central supply chain of Flat Carbon Europe in 2008. From
2014 to 2016, he was CFO of ArcelorMittal Europe, additionally
in charge of legal, IT and the Shared Service Center Europe
before being appointed CEO of ArcelorMittal Downstream
Solutions and member of the Group Management Committee in
October 2016. During 2019, he focused on the leadership of
strategic projects for ArcelorMittal, primarily with respect to the
acquisition of ESIL with the Company's joint venture partner
NSC to create AMNS India, prior to his appointment as CEO of
ArcelorMittal CIS from January 2020 onwards. Mr. Goyal is a
graduate from St Xavier’s College, Calcutta. He is a chartered
accountant and cost and works accountant from the respective
institutes in India. He has also completed executive education
programs at Wharton Business School. Mr. Goyal is a citizen of
India.
Dilip Oommen, 63, is a member of the Group management
committee. He was appointed CEO of AMNS India in December
2019 after the acquisition of ESIL. He has more than 38 years of
experience in the steel industry. Mr. Oommen joined ESIL in
2003 as chief operating officer, before moving to senior
leadership positions within the company. He was appointed
Managing director and Chief Executive Officer of ESIL in 2019.
Prior to joining ESIL, Mr. Oommen had worked in various
leadership roles in Hadeed (SABIC), both in Long and Flat
Product divisions. In 2020, Mr. Oommen was elected President
of the Indian Steel Association, the industry body that represents
major public and private sector steel companies in India. He has
also served in the past as Co-Chair of the Federation of Indian
Chambers of Commerce & Industry’s ("FICCI") Steel
Committee, one of several industry leadership roles he has
taken on during his career. Mr. Oommen is a metallurgical
engineer from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur. He
has attended several management and technical programs
across the globe. Mr. Oommen is a citizen of India.
179
Management report
Compensation
Content
Annual statement by the ARCG Committee Chairman
Board of Directors
Remuneration at a glance - senior management
Overview of the Company's remuneration policy and rationale of each
performance metric
Remuneration at a glance - 2021 pay outcomes
Comparison of pay outcomes 2021 vs. 2020
Explanation of results for 2020 short-term incentives paid in 2021
Remuneration
Remuneration strategy
Explanation of what informs the ARCG's decision on pay
Remuneration policy
Explanation of policies applied to senior management
Remuneration mix
Overview of the remuneration mix for senior management
2021 Total remuneration
Overview of 2021 outcomes
Short-term incentives
Description of short-term incentives plan ("STI")
Long-term incentive plan
Description of long-term incentive plan ("LTIP" or "LTI"s)
Global stock option plan
Description of global stock option plan
Other benefits
Description of other benefits
SOX 304 and Clawback
Explanation of SOX section 304 rules regarding clawbacks of CEO/CFO
remuneration
Abbreviations
EBITDA
Operating income plus depreciation, impairment expenses and exceptional items
FCF
Free cash flow
STI
Short-term incentives
LTI/LTIP
Long-term incentives (plans)
EPS
Earnings per share
ESG
Environment, social and governance
PSU
Performance share units
RSU
Restricted share units
ROCE
Return on capital employed
TSR
Total shareholder return
Management report
180
Annual statement by the ARCG Committee Chairman
Dear Shareholders,
Description of the year:
Business and results
After the unprecedented disruption we faced in 2020, our
business has seen a strong recovery this year. Despite the
volatility we continue to see because of the ongoing presence
and repercussions of the COVID-19 pandemic, 2021 has been a
very strong year for ArcelorMittal. We have re-positioned our
balance sheet, we are growing strategically through high-quality,
high-return projects and we are returning capital to shareholders
through 171 million shares bought back in 2021. The sale of
ArcelorMittal USA to Cleveland-Cliffs together with other cost
reduction measures essentially improved overall cost
competitiveness. ArcelorMittal’s $4.0 billion net debt ($8.4 
billion gross debt) at December 31, 2021 was down from $6.4
billion ($12.3 billion gross debt) at December 31, 2020. We
continued to focus on improving our costs through strategic
M&A activity. In 2020, the Company sold ArcelorMittal USA and
on April 14, 2021, the Company created the joint venture
Acciaierie d'Italia, a leading steel producer in Italy, with Invitalia,
an Italian state-owned company. Acciaierie d'Italia produces
high-quality and sustainable steel to be used in a range of vital
industry sectors across the domestic steel market. Moreover, we
took a leading role in the steel industry’s transition towards a
low-carbon future, by launching three XCarb™ initiatives, as
part of the Company's journey to deliver on its 2050 net zero
commitment: i) issuing XCarb™ green steel certificates; ii)
XCarb™ recycled and renewably produced steel that is made
with recycled material (scrap), using renewable electricity and
giving it an extremely low CO2 footprint; and iii) the XCarb™
innovation fund in which ArcelorMittal will invest up to $100
million annually in groundbreaking companies developing
pioneering breakthroughs that will accelerate the steel industry's
transition to carbon neutral steelmaking.
Remuneration report and policy
At the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, held on June 8,
2021, we submitted our Remuneration Policy and Remuneration
Report for 2020 to our shareholders. The shareholders voted
96.6% in favor to approve our Remuneration Policy for the
coming four years. This Policy is well-supported and will be
further developed to meet the Company’s new challenges.
Governance, Board and Committees
During 2021, we successfully transitioned to a new CEO and
separated the Executive Chairman and CEO roles ensuring both
continuity and succession. The Board of Directors has overall
responsibility for the governance and strategic direction of
ArcelorMittal, including considering the effects of climate
change. In 2021, we reviewed management efforts in the field of
climate change and other ESG initiatives. Several years ago, we
added sustainability to the tasks of the ARCG Committee
developing it into the Appointments, Remuneration, Corporate
Governance and Sustainability Committee. After a successful
journey we are now ready for the next step. Our activity and
progress will continue to be overseen by a robust governance
structure that, at the board level, now includes a Sustainability
Committee (“SC”), chaired by a newly appointed independent
director. The SC was created for informative and advisory
purposes. Its primary function includes being familiar with and
shaping the Group’s policies, objectives, and guidelines on
environmental, safety, and sustainability matters, analyzing and
reporting to the Board of Directors on the expectations of the
Company’s various stakeholders, and supervising relations with
them. It also proposes approval of Sustainability Policies to the
Board of Directors and reviews and assesses management and
control systems for non-financial risks. The creation of this new
Committee highlights the importance of sustainability and
especially health and safety at the board level. A number of fatal
incidents occurred at different sites of ArcelorMittal (in Ukraine,
in Kazakhstan, in South Africa), which points out the Company's
need to strengthen the safety of its workforce with an absolute
focus on eradicating fatalities. The ARGC Committee will now
focus on Remuneration, Board appointments and corporate
governance. At the senior management level, the Company’s
response to climate change is coordinated and progressed by
the Group Climate Change and Environment Committee
(“CCEC”) and chaired by one of the Executive Officers of the
group. During the year, the Committee had a major focus on
Health & Safety and held three separate additional meetings
together with both senior and operational management to review
progress on Health & Safety and make recommendations for
improvement. The SC also plays a key role in building up a true
safety culture within the ArcelorMittal Group. While the Global
Health and Safety Council of the Group monitors progress on
safety, the SC is responsible for oversight on behalf of the
Board. The SC meets quarterly, and safety is at the top of every
agenda. In addition, it calls ad hoc meetings regarding safety
with executives and other leaders from across the business.
Activities
Remuneration and Nomination
During 2021, the ARCG Committee conducted the Annual Self-
Assessment of the Board of Directors, it reviewed and approved
short-term incentive proposals for senior management, and it
approved the remuneration report for 2021. The ARCG
Committee recommended remuneration and governance-related
proposals for the annual general meeting of shareholders. The
181
Management report
ARCG Committee also reviewed succession plans for the
Board, the Executive Office, and senior executives. The ARCG
Committee reviewed and approved nominations and the
remuneration for the Executive Chairman, the CEO, the CFO
and the Executive Vice Presidents and tested market
conformity, as well as an appropriate link between executive pay
and performance. The ARCG Committee reviewed the grant and
vesting criteria for equity awards, assessed and selected
performance and compensation peer groups under the Long-
Term Incentive Plan and confirmed the vesting of existing plans
in accordance with each plan’s criteria: the ARCG Committee
strengthened the corporate responsibility objectives and criteria
– in particular in the areas of Health & Safety, Diversity &
Inclusion and Climate Change – for both the short- and long-
term incentive plans.
Climate and Sustainability
In July 2021, ArcelorMittal published its second Climate Action
Report (“CAR2”) that followed its first group-wide Climate Action
Report published in 2019 and its first Europe Climate Action
Report published in 2020. We have seen a lot of progress since
we published our first report – globally and within ArcelorMittal.
In May 2019, just 2.4% of the global economy was covered by
net-zero targets. Two years later, more than 90% of the
economy is now covered – although we must acknowledge that
this is not yet fully backed up by plans to deliver. ArcelorMittal
now has a net-zero by 2050 target and has recently announced
plans for the world’s first full-scale zero carbon-emissions steel
plant to be built in Sestao, Spain. These plans will enable us to
continue to lead our sector in the net-zero transition, generating
significant opportunities in multiple aspects of our business. Our
progress enables us to offer customers net-zero equivalent steel
for the first time via an audited certification scheme. The first
XCarb™ certified tonnes were sold in 2020. In 2021, the amount
of this product available increased to 120,000 tonnes and is
expected to rise to 600,000 tonnes in 2022 as we continue to
drive down our emissions following investments in new
technologies.
Going forward
The outlook remains positive: underlying demand is expected to
continue to improve; and, although below the recent record
highs, steel prices remain at elevated levels, something which is
being reflected in the annual contracts for 2022.
Over this past year, we have engaged with our stakeholders on
climate change and health & safety more than ever before. We
expect 2022 will demonstrate how seriously we took stakeholder
inputs, how closely we have listened to their questions, and how
committed we are to providing solutions. We expect that the
year ahead will enable us to make further progress on our
journey to zero harm to our people and we look forward to
leading the steel industry’s path to decarbonization.
Sincerely yours,
Bruno Lafont
Management report
182
Board of Directors 
Directors’ fees
The ARCG Committee of the Board of Directors prepares
proposals on the remuneration to be paid annually to the
members of the Board of Directors. 
At the June 8, 2021 annual general meeting of shareholders, the
shareholders approved the annual remuneration for non-
executive directors for the 2020 financial year, based on the
following annual fees (euro denominated amounts are translated
into U.S. dollar as of December 31, 2020): 
Basic director’s remuneration: €154,995 ($190,194); 
Lead Independent Director’s remuneration: €218,612
($268,259); 
Additional remuneration for the Chair of the Audit &
Risk Committee: €30,074 ($36,904); 
Additional remuneration for the other Audit & Risk
Committee members: €18,507 ($22,710); 
Additional remuneration for the Chairs of the other
committees: €17,350 ($21,290); and
Additional remuneration for the members of the other
committees: €11,567 ($14,194).
The total annual remuneration of the members of the Board of Directors for their service for the last five financial years was as follows:
Year ended December 31,
(Amounts in $ thousands except Long-term incentives information)
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
Base salary1
3,483
2,635
1,569
1,604
1,505
Director fees
1,784
1,706
1,554
1,509
1,744
Short-term performance-related bonus1
5,133
935
3,198
2,775
2,333
Long-term incentives 1, 2
109,143
148,422
89,933
70,302
49,431
1Includes Executive Chairman and CEO in 2021, Chairman and CEO and President and CFO in 2020 and Chairman and CEO in all prior years. Slight differences between
the years are possible, due to foreign currency effects. 
2See “Management and employees—Compensation—Remuneration—Long-term incentive plan.”
The annual remuneration for the last five financial years to the current and former members of the Board of Directors for services in all
capacities in the years in which they were Directors was as follows:
(Amounts in $ thousands)
20211
20201
20191
20181
20171
Lakshmi N. Mittal
1,700
1,374
1,569
1,604
1,505
Aditya Mittal
1,783
1,261
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia
176
186
171
166
174
Narayanan Vaghul
69
Suzanne P. Nimocks
189
200
183
178
187
Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
32
Lewis B. Kaden
95
Bruno Lafont
302
306
280
272
255
Tye Burt
194
200
183
178
187
Karyn Ovelmen
221
223
204
198
203
Jeannot Krecké
78
171
166
174
Michel Wurth
181
186
171
166
174
Karel de Gucht
208
209
191
185
194
Etienne Schneider
197
118
Clarissa Lins
116
Total
5,267
4,341
3,123
3,113
3,249
1.Remuneration for non-executive Directors with respect to 2021 will be paid in 2022 subject to Board of Directors proposal and to the shareholder approval at the annual
general meeting to be held on May 4, 2022. Remuneration for non-executive Directors with respect to 2020, 2019, 2018 and 2017 was paid in 2021, 2020, 2019 and
2018, respectively, following the shareholder approval at the annual general meetings held on June 8, 2021, June 13, 2020, May 7, 2019 and May 9, 2018, respectively.
Slight differences between the years are possible, due to foreign currency effects.
183
Management report
Except for the Executive Chairman and the CEO, members of the Board of Directors have not received any remuneration from any
subsidiary of the Group in 2021.
The annual remuneration for the last five financial years on a full-time equivalent basis of employees of ArcelorMittal S.A. was as
follows:
(Amounts in $ thousands)
20211
20201
20191
20181
20171
Average Remuneration
446
412
389
408
379
1.The annual remuneration is calculated for approximately 20 employees with a labor contract with ArcelorMittal S.A (not including any employees employed by other
entities within the Group)
ArcelorMittal has performed a benchmarking on remuneration
with its selected peers and fixed the remuneration of the
employees and Directors based on the outcome of that
exercise.
The policy of the Company is not to grant any share-based
remuneration to members of the Board of Directors who are not
executives of the Company. As of December 31, 2021,
ArcelorMittal did not have any loans or advances outstanding to
members of its Board of Directors and ArcelorMittal had not
given any guarantees in favor of any member of its Board of
Directors. None of the members of the Board of Directors, other
than the CEO, benefit from an ArcelorMittal pension plan. Short-
term incentives paid to executive directors (including the current
CEO beginning in 2020) were as follows for the last five financial
years:
Short-term Incentives
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
Lakshmi N. Mittal
2,908
3,198
2,775
2,333
Aditya Mittal
2,226
935
The following tables provide a summary of the PSUs granted
(long-term incentives) to the executive directors on the Board of
Directors (including the current CEO beginning in 2020), as of
December 31, 2021. There were no outstanding stock options
as of December 31, 2021.
 
PSUs granted in
2021
PSUs granted in
2020
PSUs granted in
2019
PSUs granted in
2018
PSUs granted in
2017
PSUs granted in
2016
Lakshmi N. Mittal
52,166
77,372
89,933
70,302
49,431
84,107
Aditya Mittal
56,977
71,050
Term (in years)
3
3
3
3
3
5
Vesting date1
January 1, 2025
January 1, 2024
January 1, 2023
January 1, 2022
January 1, 2021
January 1, 2022
1.See “Management and employees—Compensation—Remuneration—ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan", for vesting conditions.
Management report
184
Remuneration at a glance - senior management
The following table provides a brief overview of the Company’s remuneration policy for senior management. Additional information is
provided below.
ArcelorMittal's Remuneration Policy
Remuneration
Period
Strategy
Characteristic
Salary
2021
Recruitment and retention
l
Reviewed annually by the ARCG Committee considering market data
l
Increases based on the Company performance and individual
performance
STI
2021
Delivery of strategic priorities
and financial success
l
Maximum STI award of 270% of base salary for the Executive Chairman,
and the CEO and 157.5% of base salary for other
Executive Officers
l
100% STI paid in cash
l
ArcelorMittal's first priority Health and Safety is part of the STI
l
Overperformance towards competition
LTIP
2022-2024
Encourages long term
shareholder return
l
Performance share units granted with a face value of 100% of base
salary for the Executive Chairman and CEO
Performance share units / Restricted share units granted with a total face
value of 75% as a guideline for other Executive Officers
l
Shares vest after a three-year performance period
l
Performance related vesting
Key Performance Metrics from 2021
Metrics
Scheme
Rationale
EBITDA
STI
l
Demonstrates growth and operational performance of the underlying businesses
FCF
STI
Gap to competition
STI / LTIP
l
Outperform peers
Health & Safety
STI
l
Employee health and safety is a core value for the Company
ESG
LTIP
l
Improve health & safety outcome, achieve  decarbonization and diversity & inclusion targets
EPS
LTIP
l
Links reward to delivery of underlying equity returns to shareholders
TSR
LTIP
l
Creates a direct link between executive pay and shareholder value
l
Measure is split equally between comparison against S&P 500 index and a peer group of companies
185
Management report
Remuneration at a glance - 2021 Pay outcomes
The following graphics present in thousands of U.S. dollar the compensation paid to the Executive Chairman (CEO until February 11,
2021) in 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018 and 2017 and to the CEO (President and CFO until February 11, 2021) in 2021 and 2020. Amounts
presented for the CFO and other Executive Officers relate to the former President and CFO (Aditya Mittal) and other Executive Officers
until February 11, 2021 and to the CFO and other Executive Officers thereafter. Information with respect to total remuneration paid is
provided under “—Remuneration—2021 Total remuneration” below.
Management report
186
2020 short-term incentives paid in 2021
Business Units
Executive
Realization as % of business target
Executive Office
Lakshmi N. Mittal
Aditya Mittal
99%
Corporate
Brian Aranha
109%
NAFTA
John Brett
86%
Corporate
Genuino Christino
114%
Corporate
Bradley Davey
93%
Flat Carbon Europe
Geert van Poelvoorde
100%
Long Carbon South America
Jefferson de Paula
150%
Mining
Simon Wandke
145%
Corporate
Bart Wille
100%
Note: Individual performance not included in the percent of realization.
Executive office
There was no vesting in 2021 for the Executive Office for the first half of the PSU 2017 grant as the performance targets were not met.
CFO and Other Executive Officers
In 2021, the following long-term incentives vested:
Vehicle
Date of vesting
Date of grant
Number of PSUs
granted to CFO and
other Executive
officers and
outstanding
Number of shares
acquired by CFO and
other Executive officers
PSUs*
January 1, 2021
Performance approved by the ARCG committee on April 21, 2021
June 30, 2016
229,640
67,855
PSUs
January 1, 2021
Performance approved by the ARCG committee on April 21, 2021
December 20, 2017
66,897
12,143
RSUs
December 14, 2021
December 14, 2020
21,873
21,873
* the grant number corresponds to half of the grant of 2016 as only half remained to vest in 2021
Remuneration
Remuneration strategy
The ARCG Committee assists the Board of Directors to maintain
a formal and transparent procedure for setting policy on senior
management's remuneration and to determine an appropriate
remuneration package for senior management. The ARCG
Committee should ensure that remuneration arrangements
support the strategic aims of the business and enable the
recruitment, motivation and retention of senior executives while
complying with applicable rules and regulations.
Board oversight
To this end, the Board of Directors has established the ARCG
Committee to assist it in making decisions affecting employee
remuneration. All members of the ARCG Committee are
required to be independent under the Company’s corporate
governance guidelines, the NYSE standards and the 10
Principles of Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange. 
The members are appointed by the Board of Directors each
year after the annual general meeting of shareholders. The
members have relevant expertise or experience relating to the
purposes of the ARCG Committee. The ARCG Committee
makes decisions by a simple majority with no member having a
casting vote and is chaired by Mr. Bruno Lafont, Lead
Independent Director.
Appointments, remuneration and corporate governance
committee
The primary function of the ARCG Committee is to assist the
Board of Directors with respect to the following: 
review and approve corporate goals and objectives
regarding remuneration relevant to the Executive Office
and Executive Officers and other members of
executive management as deemed appropriate by the
committee, and assess performance against goals and
objectives; 
187
Management report
make recommendations to the Board with respect to
incentive remuneration plans and equity-based plans; 
identify candidates qualified to serve as members of
the Board, the Executive Office and Executive Officers; 
recommend candidates to the Board for appointment
by the general meeting of shareholders or for
appointment by the Board to fulfill interim Board
vacancies; 
develop, monitor and review corporate governance
principles applicable to the Company;
facilitate the evaluation of the Board; 
review the succession planning and the executive
development of the members of the Executive Office
and Executive Officers; 
submit proposals to the Board on the remuneration of
the members of the Executive Office and Executive
Officers, and on the appointment of new members
thereto and new directors; and 
make recommendations to the Board of Directors in
respect of the Company’s framework of remuneration
for the members of the Executive Office and Executive
Officers and such other members of the executive
management as designated by the committee. In
making such recommendations, the committee may
take into account factors that it deems necessary. This
may include a member’s total cost of employment
(factoring in equity/long term incentives, any
perquisites and benefits in kind and pension
contributions). 
The ARCG Committee met 6 times in 2021. Its members
comprise Mr. Bruno Lafont (Chairman), Ms. Suzanne Nimocks,
Ms. Clarissa Lins and Mr. Tye Burt. 
Regular invitees include Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal (Executive
Chairman) and Mr. Bart Wille (Head of Group Human
Resources). Mr. Henk Scheffer (Company Secretary) acts as
secretary. 
Individual remuneration is discussed by the ARCG Committee
without the person concerned being present. The ARCG
Committee Chairman presents its decisions and findings to the
Board of Directors after each ARCG Committee meeting. 
Remuneration policy
The ARCG Committee set policies applied to senior
management on base salary, short-term incentives and long-
term incentives. According to Shareholders Right Directive II,
that was transposed into Luxembourg law in August 1, 2019, the
remuneration policies must be approved at the AGM at least
every 4 years and whenever there is a material change.
Scope 
ArcelorMittal’s remuneration philosophy and framework apply to
the following groups of senior management: 
the Executive Chairman and the CEO; and 
the CFO and other Executive Officers. 
The remuneration philosophy and governing principles also
apply, with certain limitations, to a wider group of employees
including Executive Vice Presidents, Vice Presidents, General
Managers and Managers.
Remuneration philosophy 
ArcelorMittal’s remuneration philosophy for its senior
management is based on the following principles: 
provide total remuneration competitive with executive
remuneration levels of peers of similar size, scope and
industry:
Korn Ferry (KF) and WillisTowersWatson (WTW)
provide benchmarking services to ArcelorMittal for
all Management Committee members, an average
between KF and WTW data is performed;
For the Steel division: Large industry - industrial
segment including metals, chemicals, mining,
transport, energy & utilities, upper revenues range;
For the Mining division: Large companies with a
significant mining divisions or companies similar to
ArcelorMittal Mining division;
Data are linked to each local market.
encourage and reward performance that will lead to
long-term enhancement of shareholder value; and
promote internal pay equity by providing base pay and
total remuneration levels that reflect the role, job size
and responsibility as well as the performance and
effectiveness of the individual.
Remuneration framework
The ARCG Committee develops proposals for senior
management remuneration annually for the Board of Directors'
consideration. Such proposals include the following
components: 
fixed annual salary; 
short-term incentives (i.e., performance-based bonus);
and 
Management report
188
long-term incentives (i.e., stock options (prior to May
2011), RSUs and/or PSUs (after May 2011) depending
on the grant year).
The Company does not have any deferred compensation plans
for senior management, including the Executive Chairman and
CEO.
The following table provides an overview of the remuneration policy applied by the ARCG:
Remuneration component
and link to strategy
Operational and performance framework
Opportunity
Fixed annual salary
Competitive base salary to
attract and retain high-
quality and experienced
senior executives
* Base salary levels are reviewed annually with effect from April 1
(except promotion) compared to the market to ensure that ArcelorMittal
remains competitive with market median base pay levels
* Reviews are based on market information obtained but not led by
benchmarking to comparable roles, changes in responsibility and
general economic conditions
The ARCG does not set a maximum salary,
instead when determining any salary
increases it takes into account a number of
reference points including salary increases
across the Company
Benefits
Competitive level to ensure
coverage of the executives
* May include costs of health insurance, death and disability insurances,
company car, tax return preparation, etc.
* Relocation benefits may be provided where a change of location is
made at Company’s request
The cost to the Company of providing benefits
can change from year to year. The level of
benefit provided is intended to remain
competitive
Pension
Competitive level of post-
employment benefit to
attract and retain executives
* Local benchmark of pension contributions for comparable roles
Short term incentives  (STI)
Motivate the senior
executives to achieve
stretch performance on
strategic priorities
* Scorecard is set at the commencement of each financial year
* Measures and relative weights are chosen by the ARCG Committee to
drive overall performance for the coming year
* STI calculations for each executive reflect the performance of 
ArcelorMittal and /or the performance of the relevant business units, the
achievement of specific objectives of the department and the individual
executive’s overall performance
* No STI is paid for a performance below threshold 80% for each criteria;
100% STI payout for performance achieved at 100% for each criteria;
150% STI payout for performance achieved at 120% or above for each
criteria
Range for Executive Chairman and CEO: 0 to
270% with a target at 120% of base salary
Range for CFO and Executive Officers: 0 to
157.5% with a target at 70% of base salary
LTIP
Sustain shareholder wealth
creation in excess of
performance of a peer
group and incentivize
executives to achieve
strategy
Executive Office LTIP
* The vesting is subject to a relative TSR (Total Shareholder Return)
compared to the S&P 500 and a peer group and to a relative EPS of a
peer group over a three year- period
*The peer group is determined by the ARCG Committee
* No vesting will occur below the median for all grants as from 2016
* Performance is determined by the ARCG Committee
CFO and Executive Officers LTIP
*The vesting is subject to one or two measures depending on the
business units or group, Gap to competition and TSR/EPS vs. peer
group
*Vesting will occur if the performance is reached
*Performance is determined by the ARCG Committee
Maximum value at grant:
100% of base salary for Executive Chairman
and CEO
Guideline: 75% of base salary for CFO and
Executive Officers
Remuneration mix
The total remuneration target of the Executive Chairman, CEO
and CFO is structured to attract and retain executives; the
amount of the remuneration received is dependent on the
achievement of superior business and individual performance
and on generating sustained shareholder value from relative
performance. 
The following remuneration charts, which illustrate the various
elements of the Executive Chairman, CEO, CFO and the other
Executive Officers' compensation, are applicable for 2021. For
each of the charts below, the columns on the left, middle and on
the right, respectively, reflect the breakdown of compensation if
targets are not met, met and exceeded.
189
Management report
Note: no pension contribution
Management report
190
Note: Other benefits, as shown above, do not include international mobility incentives that may be provided.
2021 Total remuneration
The total remuneration paid in 2021 to members of
ArcelorMittal’s senior management listed in “Management and
employees—Directors and senior management” (including Mr.
Lakshmi N. Mittal in his capacity as Executive Chairman and Mr.
Aditya Mittal as CEO) was $8.9 million in base salary and other
benefits paid in cash (such as health, other insurances, lunch
allowances, financial services, gasoline and car allowance) and
$12.3 million in short-term performance-related variable
remuneration consisting of a short-term incentive linked to the
Company’s 2020 results. During 2021, approximately $1.5
million was accrued by ArcelorMittal to provide pension benefits
to senior management (other than Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal).
No loans or advances to ArcelorMittal’s senior management
were made during 2021, and no such loans or advances were
outstanding as of December 31, 2021. 
The following table shows the remuneration received by the
Executive Chairman, CEO, CFO and the other Executive
Officers as determined by the ARCG Committee in relation to
the five most recent financial years including all remuneration
components: 
191
Management report
Executive Chairman8
CEO7
Chief Financial Officer and Executive
Officers 6
(Amounts in $ thousands except for
Long-term incentives)
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2021
2020
20219
2020
2019
20185
2017
Base salary1
1,700
1,374
1,569
1,604
1,505
1,783
1,261
5,056
2,970
4,643
5,371
4,709
Retirement benefits
178
146
1,348
555
698
862
849
Other benefits2
66
45
47
48
41
38
33
237
144
223
314
250
Short-term incentives3
2,908
3,198
2,775
2,333
2,226
935
7,158
2,169
6,015
5,495
4,468
Long-term
incentives
- fair value in $
thousands4
1,419
1,407
1,339
1,166
1,130
1,550
1,292
4,396
1,834
3,096
2,702
1,922
- number of share units
52,166
77,372
89,933
70,302
49,431
56,977
71,050
146,600
90,069
183,084
141,109
94,553
1.After the salary decrease applied in 2020, the base salaries of the CEO and President and CFO were set back to the original amounts in 2021. A salary increase of 9% was
applied which includes the promotion of Mr. Aditya Mittal as CEO.
2.Other benefits comprise benefits paid in cash such as lunch allowances, financial services, gasoline and car allowances. Health insurance and other insurances are also
included.
3.Short-term incentives are entirely performance-based and are fully paid in cash. The short-term incentive for a given year relates to the Company’s results in the previous
year.   
4.Fair value determined at the grant date is recorded as an expense using the straight line method over the vesting period and adjusted for the effect of non-market based
vesting conditions.
5.Henri Blaffart was included until March 31, 2018, Robrecht Himpe was included until June 30, 2018.
6.President and Chief Financial Officer included from 2017 through 2019.
7.Amounts presented for 2021 and 2020  reflect the compensation as President and Chief Financial Officer until February 11, 2021 and as CEO thereafter.
8.Amounts presented reflect the compensation as CEO until February 11, 2021 and as Executive Chairman thereafter.
9.Brian Aranha was included until March 31, 2021. Simon Wandke was included until September 30, 2021. New executive officers were included as of their respective
nomination date.
Short-term incentives 
Targets associated with ArcelorMittal’s 2021 Annual
Performance Bonus Plan were aligned with the companies’
strategic objectives of improving health and safety performance
and overall business performance and competitiveness.
For the Executive Chairman and the CEO, the 2021 annual
performance bonus formula is based on the achievement of the
following performance targets: 
EBITDA targets at Group level: 40% (acts as circuit
breaker for financial measures EBITDA and FCF);
FCF targets at Group level: 25%;
Gap to competition targets at Group level: 20%; and
Health and safety performance targets at Group level:
15% (fatalities act as circuit breaker for this measure).
For the Executive Chairman, 100% achievement of the agreed
performance targets results in an annual performance bonus
which equals 120% of base salary. For the CEO, 100%
achievement of the agreed performance targets results in an
annual performance bonus which equals to 100% of base
salary. 
For the CFO and other Executive Officers, the 2021 annual
performance bonus formula has been tailored for their
respective positions and is generally based on the following
performance targets: 
EBITDA targets at Group, segment or Business unit
level; (acts as circuit breaker for financial measures
EBITDA and FCF)
FCF targets at Group, segment or Business unit level; 
Gap to competition targets at Group level, segment or
Business unit level;
Health and safety performance targets at Group,
Segment or Business unit level (fatalities act as circuit
breaker for this measure); and 
Business specific measures for corporate functions.
For the CFO and other Executive Officers, 100% achievement
of the agreed performance targets results in an annual
performance bonus which equals 70% of base salary. 
For the calculation of the annual performance bonus, the
achievement level of every performance target is calculated
separately, and these are added up.
Individual performance and assessment ratings define the
individual annual performance bonus multiplier that will be
applied to the annual performance bonus calculated based on
Management report
192
actual performance against the performance measures. Those
individuals who consistently perform at expected levels will have
an individual multiplier of 1. For outstanding performers, an
individual multiplier of up to 1.5 may cause the annual
performance bonus pay-out to be higher than 150% of the target
annual performance bonus, up to 270% of the target annual
performance bonus being the absolute maximum for the
Executive Chairman and the CEO. Similarly, a reduction factor
will be applied for those at the lower end. 
In exceptional circumstances, the ARCG committee can
exercise discretion in the final determination of the annual
performance bonus.
The achievement level of performance for the annual
performance bonus for the Executive Chairman, the CEO, the
CFO and the other Executive Officers is summarized as follows: 
Functional level
Target achievement threshold @ 80%
Target achievement @ 100%
Target achievement ≥ ceiling @ 120%
Executive Chairman and CEO
60% of base pay
120% of base pay
180% of base pay
CFO and Executive Officers
35% of base pay
70% of base pay
105% of base pay
ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan
ArcelorMittal operates a long-term incentive plan to incentivize
shareholder wealth creation in excess of performance of a peer
group and incentivize executives to achieve strategy.
On May 10, 2011, the annual general meeting of shareholders
approved the ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan, a new equity-
based incentive plan that replaced the Global Stock Option Plan
(see below and note 8.3 to the consolidated financial statements
for a description of the Global Stock Option Plan). The
ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan is intended to align the
interests of the Company’s shareholders and eligible employees
by allowing them to participate in the success of the Company.
The ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan provides for the grant of
RSUs and PSUs to eligible employees of the Company
(including the Executive Officers) and is designed to incentivize
employees, improve the Company’s long-term performance and
retain key employees. On May 8, 2013, the annual general
meeting of shareholders approved the GMB PSU Plan, which
provides for the grant of PSUs to GMB members (and is now
applicable to the Executive Office). Until the introduction of the
GMB PSU Plan in 2013, GMB members were eligible to receive
RSUs and PSUs under the ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan.
In 2016, a special grant was approved in order to align the grant
with the Action 2020 plan put in place by ArcelorMittal. 
The maximum number of PSUs and RSUs available for grant
during any given year is subject to the prior approval of the
Company’s shareholders at the annual general meeting. The
2018, 2019 and 2020 Caps for the number of PSUs/RSUs that
may be allocated to the Executive Office and other retention and
performance based grants below the Executive Office level,
were approved at the AGMs on May 7, 2019, June 13, 2020 and
8 June 2021 respectively, at a maximum of  2,500,000 shares 
4,250,000 shares and 3,500,000 shares respectively.
In 2016, ArcelorMittal adapted the plan:
To consider the comments of shareholders that vesting
should not happen below the median and
To adapt to Action 2020 (Special grant).
Starting in 2021, the performance criteria for the PSUs for the
Executive Office and Executive Officers include an ESG criteria
comprised of a health & safety, a climate action and a diversity
& inclusion target.
193
Management report
Conditions of the 2021 grant were as follows:
Executive Office
Executive Officers
2021
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions
Threshold
Target
Target
Stretch
TSR  vs. peer group (50%) / EPS
vs. peer group (20%)
100% median
≥120% median
TSR vs. peer group (40%)
100%
weighted
average
≥120%
weighted
average
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Vesting percentage
100%
150%
Gap to competition (40%)
100% of target
120% of target
ESG (30%)
100% of target
Vesting percentage
100%
150%
ESG
20%
100% of target
120% of target
100%
150%
Vesting percentage
100%
l
RSUs with a three year vesting period
l
RSUs with a two year vesting period
Awards made in 2016 through 2020
The Company's Equity Incentive Plan for senior management including Executive Officers follows the Company's strategy.
In addition to the 2021 grant, the summary of outstanding plans as of December 31, 2021 is as follows:
Executive office
2016 Special Grant
l
PSUs with a five year performance period, 50% vesting after three year performance period and 50% after
additional two year performance period
l
Performance criteria: 50% TSR (½ vs. S&P 500 and ½ vs. peer group) and 50% EPS vs. peer group
l
Value at grant: 150% of base salary for the CEO and the President and CFO
l
Vesting conditions:
Threshold
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
120% median
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance equal to Index + 2% p.a. outperformance
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Management report
194
Executive Office
Executive Officers
2018
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions
Threshold
Target
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
≥120% median
ROCE
100% target
100% vesting
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance
equal to Index +
2% p.a.
outperformance
Gap to competition (where
applicable)
100% target
100% vesting
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Executive Office
Executive Officers
2019
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions
Threshold
Target
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
≥120% median
ROCE
100% target
100% vesting
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance
equal to Index +
2% p.a.
outperformance
Gap to competition (where
applicable)
100% target
100% vesting
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Executive Office
Executive Officers
2020
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions
Threshold
Target
Threshold
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
≥120% median
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
≥120% median
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Gap to competition (where
applicable)
100% target
100% vesting
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance
equal to Index +
2% p.a.
outperformance
Vesting percentage
0%
100%
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
l
RSUs with a three year vesting  period
l
RSUs with a one year vesting  period
See note 8.3 to the consolidated financial statements for further details on PSUs.
195
Management report
Global Stock Option Plan
Prior to the May 2011 annual general shareholders’ meeting
adoption of the ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan described
above, ArcelorMittal’s equity-based incentive plan took the form
of a stock option plan known as the Global Stock Option Plan. 
See note 8.3 to the consolidated financial statements for further
details on stock options.
Other benefits 
In addition to the remuneration described above, other benefits
may be provided to senior management and, in certain cases,
other employees. These other benefits can include insurance,
housing (in cases of international transfers), car allowances and
tax assistance.
SOX 304 and clawback policy
Under Section 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the SEC may
seek to recover remuneration from the CEO and CFO of the
Company in the event that it is required to restate accounting
information due to any material misstatement thereof or as a
result of misconduct in respect of a financial reporting
requirement under the U.S. securities laws (the “SOX
Clawback”).
Under the SOX Clawback, the CEO and the CFO may have to
reimburse ArcelorMittal for any short-term incentive or other
incentive-based or equity-based remuneration received during
the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing
with the SEC (whichever occurs first) of the relevant filing, and
any profits realized from the sale of ArcelorMittal securities
during that 12-month period.
The Board of Directors, through its ARCG Committee, decided
in 2012 to adopt its own clawback policy (the “Clawback Policy”)
that applies to the members of the former GMB and to the
Executive Vice President of Finance of ArcelorMittal. In 2016,
the Clawback Policy was updated to reflect the Company’s
structural changes and now applies to the Executive Office and
the Executive Officers.
The Clawback Policy comprises cash short-term incentives and
any other incentive-based or equity-based remuneration, as well
as profits from the sale of the Company’s securities received
during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or
filing with the SEC (whichever first occurs) of the filing that
contained the material misstatement of accounting information.
For purposes of determining whether the Clawback Policy
should be applied, the Board of Directors will evaluate the
circumstances giving rise to the restatement (in particular,
whether there was any fraud or misconduct), determine when
any such misconduct occurred and determine the amount of
remuneration that should be recovered by the Company. In the
event that the Board of Directors determines that remuneration
should be recovered, it may take appropriate action on behalf of
the Company, including, but not limited to, demanding
repayment or cancellation of cash short-term incentives,
incentive-based or equity-based remuneration or any gains
realized as the result of options being exercised or awarded or
long-term incentives vesting. The Board may also choose to
reduce future remuneration as a means of recovery.
Employees
As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal employs
approximately 158,000 people directly, as well as a large
number of contractors and part-time workers.
The table below sets forth the total number of employees by
segment for the past three years.
Segment
2021
2020
2019
NAFTA
13,410
13,138
27,988
Brazil
19,450
18,752
19,362
Europe
60,525
71,682
74,900
ACIS
58,438
58,178
62,986
Mining
4,426
4,289
4,397
Other activities
1,660
1,704
1,615
Total
157,909
167,743
191,248
ArcelorMittal employees in various parts of the world are
represented by trade unions and ArcelorMittal is a party to
collective bargaining agreements with employee organizations
in certain locations. The following description summarizes the
status of certain of these agreements and relationships.
The Company is committed to open, respectful and transparent
social dialogue at all of its operations, to strong employee
relations, and safe, healthy and quality working lives for all its
workers.
COVID-19 – Supporting the Company's people
Since ArcelorMittal’s creation, the health, safety and well-being
of its workforce has been the number one priority. Since 2020,
given the unprecedented global health crisis resulting from the
COVID-19 pandemic, that pledge has never been more
important. The virus spread across the globe and is present in
all the countries where ArcelorMittal produces steel. The
challenge and responsibility the Company therefore has, to
ensure the safety and well-being of its near 158,000 strong
workforce, is paramount.
ArcelorMittal has developed a COVID-19 governance structure
to ensure a regular flow of information between the leadership
and critical functional networks and task forces, which have
either been created for the current crisis or previously existed
and have been brought together more frequently.
Management report
196
This structure is vital in establishing pandemic safety principles
(see —"Sustainable development—Management Theme #1:
Safety"), considering the impacts on ArcelorMittal`s people,
maintaining regular communication, acknowledging and
appreciating the incredible efforts and resilience of our
workforce, ensuring organization effectiveness, and closely
monitoring and supporting the most affected regions.
ArcelorMittal rigorously adhered to guidelines and
recommendations from the World Health Organization and the
governments of the countries in which it operates. Moreover, it
has implemented many measures at all operating sites to
proactively address health concerns and limit the possibility of
the virus spreading. These include ensuring the operations have
sufficient supplies of sanitation products and essential personal
protective equipment, strictly following social distancing
procedures, conducting enhanced and regular cleaning
operations and monitoring the health of the employees when
they enter and exit work premises.
ArcelorMittal also temporarily closed many offices, with people
working from home during lockdown conditions throughout the
year. This loss of social contact creates new challenges, and the
Company has taken the time to listen to and understand
people’s concerns and provide them with the support, advice
and guidance they need as they adjusted to new and unusual
working conditions.
The ArcelorMittal University continue to play a very important
role in the development of specific learning modules to build the
competencies and capabilities required by ArcelorMittal`s people
in dealing with the crisis worldwide. They provided training on
the key guidelines, remote working, managing through the crisis
and supporting people dealing with the stress and anxieties.
Remote, live sessions were held regularly at the global level
with nearly 18,000 in attendance. In My Virtual Campus, the
ArcelorMittal University online learning platform, nearly 64,000
active learners participated in over 282,000 hours of learning
across over 1,000 courses.
Employee development
Sourcing, developing and retaining the right people continues to
be a strategic priority for ArcelorMittal in building a high-
performing organization. The Company recognizes the world of
work has changed and the expectations of employees and
potential new talents have changed with it. The COVID-19
pandemic, with its health and economic impact, has perhaps
accelerated the importance of some factors (such as emotional
resilience), and the implementation of others (such as
digitalization) and has also reminded the Company of the
importance of certain values and behavior, including
strengthened focus on Diversity & Inclusion.
Communicating and connecting with the Company's employees
is certainly an area where it has made a concerted effort during
2021, through more proximity meetings and other means of
communication. Virtual meetings have been around for the past
20 years, but the explosion since 2020, through Teams, Zoom
and other collaboration vehicles has really increased the
connectivity of ArcelorMittal's people.
There continues to be a strong demand for the best talent and
ArcelorMittal wants to ensure it is considered as an aspirational
place to work. That means ensuring employees feel safe,
respected and valued. It also means building a culture that
constantly keeps employees committed, motivated, encouraged
to learn and eager to perform at their best.
Employee development, including succession planning and the
development of young talent, is also crucial in building a high-
performing organization. The Company aims to have a clear
career pathway for employees, supported with ongoing
initiatives to build their technical capabilities through training.
ArcelorMittal has programs designed to spot people with
potential and manage the succession of key roles, as part of its
overall strategic workforce planning process, which is overseen
by the ARCG Committee. Strategic workforce planning is a key
element of business unit quarterly reviews.
In 2021, the Company has continued to harness skills and
resources and has stepped up its efforts to identify and
accelerate the development and readiness of its High Potential
employees (HiPos) to take on increased responsibilities. This
has been achieved by having the right people in the right place
at the right time; identifying people for key succession plans;
anticipating and filling vacancies; ensuring a healthy and diverse
leadership pipeline; nurturing internally the generations of
tomorrow and preparing future leaders; encouraging individual
performance and making sustainable performance gains; and
ensuring the retention of HiPos, through acknowledgement,
empowerment, motivation and challenges.
An effective succession planning process is based on open
career discussions with HiPos. Every HiPo has a career
counselling discussion with his/her manager and HR, which
focuses on the ‘right casting for the role’ to determine fit,
readiness and match with individual drivers and motivations.
The outcome of this discussion is used in the succession
planning process.
For the accelerated development of HiPos, the Company has
developed Leadership Pipeline learning journeys, preparing
them for promotion. The programs are partly personalized,
based on assessments. They are customized and delivered
through a blended format of face-to-face (when available) and
digital.
197
Management report
The Talent Acceleration Pool ("TAP") is an accelerated
development program for HiPos who have been identified deep
in the organization (below Manager) and who have potential to
reach at least Manager level in the organization. The HiPos are
provided consistent and structured development opportunities,
through assessments, career interviews, tailored individual
development plans and learning journeys to support the creation
of a pipeline of HiPo candidates for succession to Manager+
roles.
TAP 2 program (a new cohort) was successfully launched with
the revised approach for the program management and the
candidates development in the third quarter of 2021.
The TAP 2 program in 2021 included 78 participants from 21
nationalities, of which 23 were women (30%).
At the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, there were initial
challenges as we pivoted from the delivery of learning and
development in a traditional classroom format to expanding
access through digital learning. In 2021, we have seen a large
growth in active virtual learners throughout ArcelorMittal as we
have continued to expand to our global community. These active
learners invested an average of 4.4 hours each, a 20% increase
from 2020. An excellent example of this was the involvement of
over 60,000 employees worldwide in our global virtual Learning
Week in June 2021. The Company also offered world class
leadership programs to its talents and future leaders digitally.
Over 350 HiPos attended leadership journeys in 2021 to
prepare themselves for their next career steps.
Another important program is the Company's Group Mentoring
Program, which is designed to provide all ArcelorMittal
employees an opportunity to participate in a mentoring
relationship with a Group Mentor. By the end of 2021, there
were 135 mentors and 324 mentees active in the program.
In addition, in 2021 work continued with the first pilots of a
global Human Capital Management system which will provide
unification of the Company's employee systems around
recruitment, performance, succession planning, career
development and learning. This will provide the enhanced
infrastructure necessary to analyze data and identify areas for
continuous improvement in ArcelorMittal's global diversity and
inclusion efforts.
Speak Up +, the new global employee survey
For many years Speak Up! has been the group’s flagship
employee engagement survey, designed to assess
professionals and leadership opinion on how they feel about
working at ArcelorMittal, what the Company does well and, if
there are areas where they believe we fall short, how they can
be improved.
In 2021, ArcelorMittal launched the Speak Up + surveys, which
serve as the ongoing vehicle to support the Company’s leaders
in closely keeping a finger on the pulse of our organization, in a
rapidly changing environment. The goal is to understand how
the engagement of our people worldwide evolves – by regularly
listening to the aspirations and concerns of ArcelorMittal people
– and to empower leaders to spot and resolve potential issues
quickly.
The survey occurs multiple times throughout the year and
includes questions related to engagement, health & safety, well-
being, values and diversity & inclusion. The outcomes from each
Speak Up + survey are compared to multiple benchmarks,
internally and over-time, and externally against industry peers.
This enables the Company’s leaders to spot specific strengths
and risks, e.g. attrition risk, and to define actions to improve
employee engagement.
Concrete actions to address employees’ concerns are
continuously defined and implemented based on the outcomes
of the Speak Up + survey rounds to effectively drive employee’s
engagement.
Diversity and inclusion
ArcelorMittal values diversity as a way of bringing fresh
perspectives and experiences to the business and as part of its
ambition to be an employer of choice. The Company has a
presence in over 60 countries and employees from many more
and its diversity and inclusion policy aims to encompass
different cultures, generations, genders, ethnic groups,
nationalities, abilities, and social backgrounds.
ArcelorMittal’s senior management is committed to building a
more inclusive culture and recruiting, retaining, and promoting
more talented women. It also recognizes the increasing
expectations of stakeholders, including employees and
investors, to report on progress in this area. In 2020, the
Company benchmarked its diversity and inclusion policies
against other companies to identify gaps and opportunities,
engaged with several stakeholders on this topic and developed
a strategy to address this issue. The topic was thoroughly
discussed at the ARCG committee and had the full attention and
support of both the Executive Chairman and the CEO. As a
result of this initiative, the Company announced new plans to
double the number of women at leadership positions within the
next decade. By 2030, the aim is to reach 25% management
positions held by women.
To achieve this figure, the Company is reviewing its policies and
HR practices to give women employees greater flexibility to fit
work into their lives; it will tackle unconscious bias and
discrimination through training; and intend to consider at least
one woman (either internal or external) in its recruitment
shortlists for all professional and leadership positions. To
Management report
198
improve the gender balance in its leadership positions, the
Company's Executive Office will oversee an annual career
development planning process for high-potential women, and
will include a minimum of one woman in every senior
management succession plan. A newly established Diversity
and Inclusion Council oversees the Group's Diversity and
Inclusion ("D&I") performance and progress.
In 2021, 14% of management positions were held by women
and 56% of key positions have at least one woman assigned as
successor - those who are foreseen to take over senior
manager positions at General Managers level and above.
In line with the worldwide effort to increase gender diversity at
the board level, ArcelorMittal met its goal of increasing the
number of women on the Board of Directors to at least three by
the end of 2015. In 2021, four of the eleven positions on the
Board of Directors were held by women.
A number of programs are in place to develop women as
leaders. These are supported by initiatives including training
programs for women employees, mentoring and coaching,
networking, and role model involvement. This is aligned with a
commitment to support future leaders in science, technology,
engineering and mathematics ("STEM"). In 2021, the Company
ran initiatives in all segments, including the participation in the
TopWomenTech in Europe and partnership with Universities and
schools, campaigns and job fairs focused on attracting women
applicants with STEM backgrounds.
In 2021, to help foster a broader inclusive culture, the
ArcelorMittal University also conducted learning programs for
employees to build their understanding of how cultural
orientations affect attitudes and actions, and how they can
manage interactions between different cultural perspectives and
communication styles. A series of three workshops focusing on
Driving Inclusivity were held in October, November, and
December 2021 with over 1,100 attendees. The accompanying
sharepoint site registered over 3,100 views. Additionally, a
virtual program celebrating International Women’s Day
registered over 3,000 attendees.
Initiatives in a number of countries support people with
disabilities in the workplace. In Brazil, there is a robust Diversity
and Inclusion program. The program's governance is composed
by the Executive Committee, National Diversity and Inclusion
Committee and a Committee per each key area (Gender,
People with Disabilities, Racial, LGBTI+). Among the key
actions in Brazil during 2021, includes training of more than
1,000 people on inclusive leadership, individual accessibility
mapping and diverse learning programs. In Europe, launching of
the D&I campaign, participation in career fairs and partnership
with universities and schools and multiple learning activities. In
2021, the program 'Women of Steel' from ArcelorMittal Mexico,
received a recognition in the category of Intersectoral Alliances,
thanks to the 36 alliances achieved in its 11 years in favor of the
development of Lázaro Cárdenas and other communities,
benefiting more than 43,000 people.
Collective Labor Agreements
The Joint Global Health and Safety Agreement signed in 2008
between the Company and the IndustriALL union at the
European and international level (formerly European and
International Metalworkers Federations, respectively) and
United Steelworkers Union in North America remained in effect
in 2021. This agreement recognizes the vital role played by
trade unions in improving health and safety. It sets out minimum
standards for every site the Company operates with the
objective of achieving world-class performance. As a result of
this agreement, the Joint Global Health and Safety ("H&S")
Committee, composed of 13 representatives of management
and the unions was created to help ArcelorMittal's steel and
mining activities to further improve their health and safety
performance. Among its main priorities, it focuses on the
overview deployment and the monitoring of the compliance of
local joint H&S committees, the development of guidelines to
progress and training programs
In 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the worldwide
sanitary crisis, three virtual meetings were organized throughout
the year in order to discuss transversal specific topics with
regard to the health and the safety of our people. In addition,
other safety training programs, including the "Safety Leadership"
and "Take Care" Trainings continued to be rolled out in 2021,
including using some virtual sessions when sanitary situation
required it, in order to support the “Journey to Zero” program
aimed at reducing the amount of injuries and fatalities in the
Company to zero. See “Business overview—Sustainable
development—Management Theme #1: Health and safety.”
In 2021, collective labor agreements (“CLAs”) were entered into
or renewed in various entities and countries.
At ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada, unionized employees at
Contrecoeur West continue to work under an agreement with
the United Steel Workers ("USW") renewed in July 2020 and
expiring in July 2026. The six-year labor agreement ratified in
February 2016, covering Contrecoeur East and Longueuil
facilities remains valid until January 31, 2022. The positive vote
of the workers assembly on February 27, 2022 concluded the
CLA negotiations for a new six-year CLA ending the labor
dispute which began on February 2, 2022. It ensured a return to
normal operations at the Contrecoeur East and Longueuil
facilities on February 28, 2022. The collective agreement with
USW covering the Contrecoeur Scrap Recycling Center
employees renewed in April 2016 for a six-year term remains
valid. The collective agreement with USW at Hamilton-East
Wire, renewed in 2016 for a five-year term expired in July 31,
199
Management report
2021 - the negotiation with the union started in June 2021 and a
new collective agreement was signed in July 2021, expiring on
May 30, 2026. The agreement with USW at St-Patrick Wire
renewed in 2017 for a six-year term (expiring on December 31,
2023) also remains valid.
ArcelorMittal Mexico and the National Miners Union agreed to a
new, one-year contract effective August 1, 2021. ArcelorMittal
Mexico continues to explore opportunities with the union to
improve workforce productivity, efficiency and competitiveness.
The North America branch of ArcelorMittal Tubular products
renewed most of its labor agreements in 2021. After a strike in
November 2021, following the expiration of the labor agreement
which was in effect from 2017, ArcelorMittal Tubular Products
Shelby plant reached an agreement with the union and signed
the new four-year labor contract valid through October 31, 2025.
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Woodstock ratified a new three-
year contract with UNIFOR on February 20, 2021 which will
expire on April 1, 2024.
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Brampton signed a new four-year
agreement with USW on December 13, 2021 which will expire
on September 30, 2025.
At ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Monterrey, the collective
agreement with the National Federation of Independent Unions
was renewed effective February 15, 2021 for a one-year period.
Negotiations with the union for the new period will take place in
February 2022.
In Brazil, 2021 was also a challenging year due to the continuity
of the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination programs enabled to
organize a hybrid return to work with the implementation of a
series of measures adapted to work environments and in
compliance with the sanitary protocols in Brazil.
Throughout the year, Brazil Long segment renewed 14 collective
agreements and conventions, most of them replacing inflation,
which throughout the year varied between 7.7% and 11.08%. In
addition, the Company signed collective agreements on the
Bank of Hours and Work Regime. Collective agreements last for
one year, maturing in several months.
For Tubarão and Vega do Sul, high inflation rate and a booming
steel market weighed in the negotiations that also led to the
renewal of CLAs. In Tubarão, an inflation rate of 10.78% as well
as the allocation of meal tickets were incorporated in the
agreement. In Vega do Sul, the new agreement included an
inflation rate of 10.96% and a one-time bonus. The negotiations
for ArcelorMittal Contagem led to a salary increase at the
current rate of inflation (5.39%) for the period.
In Argentina, a salary increase of 50.2% was granted to
employees, in line with the inflation projected for the year 2021.
Until December 2021, the Company has implemented 35.2%
increase and the rest will be implemented in the first quarter of
2022. In 2021, two different CLAs were effective for different
categories of employees and regions. All CLAs have a duration
of one year beginning in April of each year.
In Europe, most of the CLAs were renewed and new
agreements were entered into. In France, a one-year salary
agreement covering 2022 was finalized in December 2021
covering flat products entities and some AMDS entities. For
other French entities, salary agreement negotiations will start
early 2022. Regular meetings have been held with national
representatives of the main trade unions to share information
especially about the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on
ArcelorMittal's activities and employees, and also addressing
the key challenges that the steel industry is facing. A major
social agreement about working time organization and
management has been renewed for 3 years. In some entities,
company agreements about working from home policy have
been signed and implemented during the year.
In Luxembourg, the collective labor agreement signed in June
2019 with the representatives from the two unions in the
Company remains active. In January 2021, a Job Retention
Plan was signed with the Government and the unions. This
tripartite agreement is valid until the end of 2025. The
commitments are mainly related to investments, unemployment
(labor pool) and pre-retirement.
In Belgium, the economic crisis and health crisis for last two
years resulted in substantial efforts from our employees.
ArcelorMittal Belgium faced some social actions in Ghent in
September 2021, which was a trigger to start CLA negotiations
and discuss the concerns of the employees. CLA was focused
on 4 main elements: respect, staffing and workload, working
conditions and financial compensation. A commitment has been
made and an action plan was set up with an implementation in
the coming years.
In Germany, the main focus was on managing the COVID-19
pandemic within the high and increased production volume.
health and safety measures have been embedded into the
operational everyday life. Still at the end of 2021, there was
increased pressure due to the fourth wave with critical situations
in some sites to reach the necessary shift strengths. Social
partners met twice in the social dialogue group (digital and one
in person), comprised of both employer and employee
representatives. Negotiations on CLA were closed at the
beginning of 2021 without a structural increase. Only bonus
payments have been agreed for 2021 and 2022. New
negotiations will start during the second half of 2022.
Management report
200
Throughout the year, the union supported the Company in its
transformation plans within the political landscape.
In 2021, social dialogue at ArcelorMittal Poland was developed
in many areas. The new areas of cooperation are in the field of
taking care of employees covered by business transformation
and securing employees during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Negotiations with trade unions on the new CLA framework were
completed. ArcelorMittal Poland has also signed a CLA for 2021
and an agreement on mitigating the social effects resulting from
the implementation of restructuring processes. The agreement
defines the rules for taking care of employees from reduced
positions. Social Fund regulations for 2022 have been agreed
with trade unions. Negotiations on CLA for year 2022 have
started. Throughout 2021, regular meetings with trade unions
took place to cooperate on COVID-19 pandemic activities to
protect workers and production. Proximity meeting in plants with
CEO were organized in the sanitary regime. Cooperation with
trade unions is carried out at the national level supporting the
transformation of the steel industry.
In Spain, as in the rest of the world, 2021 has been strongly
influenced by the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. In the
context deriving from the 2020 health and financial crises, labor
relations at ArcelorMittal have been characterized by a focus on
promoting social dialogue, in spite of the objective difficulties.
Management and unions have had to address the challenges
posed by the uncertainties affecting the Company's activities, in
a permanent effort to adapt to the circumstances and
demonstrate flexibility, which has facilitated the temporary layoff
plan (ERTE) in effect since 2009 and extended, through an
agreement with the employee representatives, up to December
31, 2021. During 2021, signed CLAs were implemented and the
remaining CLAs were signed at the sites where this process had
not yet been completed. Following the Memorandum of
Understanding signed by ArcelorMittal with the Spanish
Government in July 2021 to foster decarbonization, discussions
have been initiated with the unions to address the labor
implications of this strategy. At the end of the year, there were
some important social challenges pending, not only relating to
the above-mentioned decarbonization strategy, but also relating
to the expiry of the CLAs and to the aforementioned temporary
layoff plan.
Despite the sanitary constraints due to the COVID-19 pandemic
crisis, regular online meetings were organized throughout the
year in order to inform the European Works Council ("EWC")
representatives about the health and safety and business
situation of the Company's operations in Europe, including the
EWC bureau (10), the Select Committee (3) and the Plenary
Assembly.
In 2019, ArcelorMittal and the EWC began negotiations aimed at
revising some of the elements of the agreement signed in 2007.
The negotiations started in early November 2019 and were
expected to be finalized in the first quarter of 2020. Due to the
COVID-19 pandemic (lockdown and sanitary restrictions),
negotiations were put on hold and then relaunched in 2021. A
two-day meeting with IndustriAll Europe and Unions federations
was organized in September 2021, after several discussions
with IndustriAll Europe’s representatives and the negotiations
are expected to come to a conclusion by early 2022.
The employee situation in Ukraine remained stable in 2021.
Trade unions organized four peaceful non-numerous protest
actions with request for a salary increase. The situation was
resolved via a constructive dialogue and continuous negotiation
process.
In South Africa, out of the 6,726 employees of the Company,
4,608 employees, who are part of the bargaining unit, are
covered by a deferred CLA concluded in 2020 with the
recognized unions NUMSA and Solidarity which expires in
March 2022. The agreement included a remuneration
adjustment of 5% in November 2020 and 2% in April 2021.
NUMSA renounced this agreement and subsequently declared a
dispute of refusal to bargain with the Center for Dispute
Resolution (CDR). At the conciliation session, ArcelorMittal
South Africa raised a jurisdictional issue, arguing that CDR did
not have jurisdiction to hear the matter since NUMSA did not
follow the internal dispute procedure stipulated in the
Recognition Agreement. Upon issuing the advisory award, the
CDR commissioner advised NUMSA to follow the Recognition
Agreement with a view to requesting an internal dispute meeting
and thereby withdrawing the current dispute. Upon receiving the
advisory award, NUMSA provided ArcelorMittal South Africa with 
notice that it would commence strike action. ArcelorMittal South
Africa sought relief in the Labor Court on an urgent basis to
obtain an urgent Court injunction of the impending strike action.
After hearing arguments from both parties, the Labor Court
agreed with ArcelorMittal South Africa’s view that NUMSA had
not followed the Recognition Agreement and thus granted the
injunction requested by ArcelorMittal South Africa. NUMSA did
not take any further action on the matter, most likely deciding to
raise the issue again during formal negotiations in 2022.
ArcelorMittal Temirtau's CLAs were expiring at the end of 2021.
ArcelorMittal Temirtau and the trade unions entered into new
CLAs for three years valid as from January 2022.
In 2021, the Mining segment maintained productive social
dialogue and relationships with its trade unions and
communities where there are operations. The CLA with USW in
Canada was renegotiated in 2021 and remains in force. As part
of the negotiations in Canada with USW, a four week strike
occurred, which furthermore underlined the need for continuous
dialogue with the Company's employees and the unions. The
Company expects productive continuous interactions in the next
201
Management report
years. The agreement with UWUL in Liberia was under
negotiation and is expected to be closed in the first quarter of
2022.
Corporate governance
This section describes the corporate governance practices of
ArcelorMittal for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Board of Directors and senior management
ArcelorMittal is governed by a Board of Directors and managed
by the senior management. As described in "Directors and
senior management" above, ArcelorMittal’s senior management
was comprised of the Executive Office - comprising the
Executive Chairman, Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and the CEO, Mr.
Aditya Mittal. The Executive Office was supported by a team of
seven other Executive Officers, who together encompass the
key regions and corporate functions.
A number of corporate governance provisions in the Articles of
Association of ArcelorMittal reflect provisions of the
Memorandum of Understanding signed on June 25, 2006 (prior
to Mittal Steel Company N.V.’s merger with Arcelor), amended in
April 2008 and which mostly expired on August 1, 2009. For
more information about the Memorandum of Understanding, see
“Additional information—Material contracts—Memorandum of
Understanding”.
ArcelorMittal fully complies with the 10 Principles of Corporate
Governance of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange. This is
explained in more detail in “—Other corporate governance
practices” below. ArcelorMittal also complies with the New York
Stock Exchange Listed Company Manual as applicable to
foreign private issuers. There are no significant differences
between the corporate governance practices of ArcelorMittal
and those required of a U.S. domestic issuer under the Listed
Company Manual of the New York Stock Exchange.
Board of Directors
11 members
9 non-executive
directors
7 independent
directors
2 executive
directors (CEO
and Executive
Chairman)
36% women
64% men
8 average years
on the Board
58 average age
of directors
The Board of Directors is in charge of the overall governance
and direction of ArcelorMittal. It is responsible for the
performance of all acts of administration necessary or useful in
furtherance of the corporate purpose of ArcelorMittal, except for
matters reserved by Luxembourg law or the Articles of
Association to the general meeting of shareholders. The Articles
of Association provide that the Board of Directors is composed
of a minimum of three and a maximum of 18 members.
The Articles of Association provide that directors are elected and
removed by the general meeting of shareholders by a simple
majority of votes cast. Other than as set out in the Company’s
Articles of Association, no shareholder has any specific right to
nominate, elect or remove directors. Directors are elected by the
general meeting of shareholders for three-year terms. In the
event that a vacancy arises on the Board of Directors for any
reason, the remaining members of the Board of Directors may
by a simple majority elect a new director to temporarily fulfill the
duties attaching to the vacant post until the next general
meeting of the shareholders.
For further information on the composition of the Board of
Directors, including the expiration of each Director’s term and
the period during which each Director has served, see section
"—Directors and senior management " above.
Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal was elected Chairman of the Board of
Directors on May 13, 2008. Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal was also
ArcelorMittal’s CEO until February 11, 2021. Mr. Lakshmi N.
Mittal was re-elected to the Board of Directors for a three-year
term at the annual general meeting of shareholders on June 13,
2020.
Management report
202
A director is considered “independent” if:
(a)he or she is independent within the meaning of the
New York Stock Exchange Listed Company Manual, as
applicable to foreign private issuers,
(b)he or she is unaffiliated with any shareholder owning or
controlling more than two percent of the total issued
share capital of ArcelorMittal, and
(c)the Board of Directors makes an affirmative
determination to this effect.
For these purposes, a person is deemed affiliated to a
shareholder if he or she is an executive officer, a director who
also is an employee, a general partner, a managing member or
a controlling shareholder of such shareholder. The 10 Principles
of Governance of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange, which
constitute ArcelorMittal's domestic corporate governance code,
require ArcelorMittal to define the independence criteria that
apply to its directors, which are described in article 8.1 of its
Articles of Association.
Specific characteristics of the director role
Required share
ownership
Lead Independent Director -
minimum of 6,000 ordinary
shares
Non-executive directors -
minimum of 4,000 ordinary
shares
Maximum 12
year service
(independent
directors)
May not serve on
the boards of directors of
more than four
publicly listed companies (non-
executive directors)
Required to sign the
Company’s Code
of Business
Conduct and confirm their
adherence annually
The Company’s Articles of Association do not require directors
to be shareholders of the Company. The Board of Directors
nevertheless adopted a share ownership policy on October 30,
2012, that was amended on November 7, 2017, considering that
it is in the best interests of all shareholders for all non-executive
directors to acquire and hold a minimum number of ArcelorMittal
ordinary shares in order to better align their long-term interests
with those of ArcelorMittal’s shareholders. The Board of
Directors believes that this share ownership policy will result in a
meaningful holding of ArcelorMittal shares by each non-
executive director, while at the same time taking into account
the fact that the share ownership requirement should not be
excessive in order not to unnecessarily limit the pool of available
candidates for appointment to the Board of Directors. Directors
must hold their shares directly or indirectly, and as sole or joint
beneficiary owner (e.g., with a spouse or minor children), at the
latest within three years of his or her election to the Board of
Directors. Each director will hold the shares acquired on the
basis of this policy for so long as he or she serves on the Board
of Directors. Directors purchasing shares in compliance with this
policy must comply with the ArcelorMittal Insider Dealing
Regulations and, in particular, refrain from trading during any
restricted period, including any such period that may apply
immediately after the Director’s departure from the Board of
Directors for any reason.
On October 30, 2012, the Board of Directors also adopted a
policy that places limitations on the terms of independent
directors as well as the number of directorships that directors
may hold in order to align the Company’s corporate governance
practices with best practices in this area (as highlighted in the
table above). Nevertheless, the Board of Directors may, by way
of exception to this rule, make an affirmative determination, on a
case-by-case basis, that a Director may continue to serve
beyond the 12-year rule if the Board of Directors considers it to
be in the best interest of the Company based on the contribution
of the Director involved taking into consideration the balance
between the knowledge, skills, experience of the director and
the need for renewal of the Board.
As membership of the Board of Directors represents a
significant time commitment, the policy requires both executive
and non-executive directors to devote sufficient time to the
discharge of their duties as a Director of ArcelorMittal. Directors
are therefore required to consult with the Chairman and the
Lead Independent Director before accepting any additional
commitment that could conflict with or impact the time they can
devote to their role as a Director of ArcelorMittal. A non-
executive Director’s service on the board of directors of any
subsidiary or affiliate of ArcelorMittal or of any non-publicly listed
company is not taken into account for purposes of complying
with the service limitation.
Although non-executive directors of ArcelorMittal who change
their principal occupation or business association are not
necessarily required to leave the Board of Directors, the policy
requires each non-executive director, in such circumstances, to
promptly inform the Board of Directors of the action he or she is
contemplating. Should the Board of Directors determine that the
contemplated action would generate a conflict of interest, such
non-executive director would be asked to tender his or her
203
Management report
resignation to the Chairman of the Board of Directors, who
would decide to accept the resignation or not.
None of the members of the Board of Directors, including the
executive director, have entered into service contracts with
ArcelorMittal or any of its subsidiaries that provide for any form
of remuneration or for benefits upon the termination of their
term. All non-executive Directors of the Company signed the
Company’s Appointment Letter, which confirms the conditions of
their appointment by the General Meeting of the Shareholders
including compliance with certain non-compete provisions, the
10 Principles of Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg
Stock Exchange and the Company’s Code of Business Conduct.
The remuneration of the members of the Board of Directors is
determined on a yearly basis by the annual general meeting of
shareholders. 
Share transactions by management
In compliance with laws prohibiting insider dealing, the Board of
Directors of ArcelorMittal has adopted insider dealing
regulations, which apply throughout the ArcelorMittal group.
These regulations are designed to ensure that insider
information is treated appropriately within the Company and
avoid insider dealing and market manipulation. Any breach of
the rules set out in this procedure may lead to criminal or civil
charges against the individuals involved, as well as disciplinary
action by the Company.
Operation
General
The Board of Directors and the Board committees may engage
the services of external experts or advisers as well as take all
actions necessary or useful to implement the Company’s
corporate purpose. The Board of Directors (including its three
committees) has its own budget, which covers functioning costs
such as external consultants, continuing education activities for
directors and travel expenses.
Meetings
The Board of Directors meets when convened by the Chairman
of the Board or any two members of the Board of Directors. The
Board of Directors holds physical meetings at least on a
quarterly basis as five regular meetings are scheduled per year.
The Board of Directors holds additional meetings if and when
circumstances require, in person or by teleconference and can
take decisions by written circulation, provided that all members
of the Board of Directors agree.
In 2021 the Board of Directors held 5 meetings with 100% of the
average attendance rate.
5 meetings
(2021)
100% Average
attendance rate
In order for a meeting of the Board of Directors to be validly
held, a majority of the directors must be present or represented,
including at least a majority of the independent directors. In the
absence of the Chairman, the Board of Directors will appoint by
majority vote a chairman for the meeting in question. The
Chairman may decide not to participate in a Board of Directors’
meeting, provided he has given a proxy to one of the directors
who will be present at the meeting. For any meeting of the
Board of Directors, a director may designate another director to
represent him or her and vote in his or her name, provided that
the director so designated may not represent more than one of
his or her colleagues at any time.
Each director has one vote and none of the directors, including
the Chairman, has a casting vote. Decisions of the Board of
Directors are made by a majority of the directors present and
represented at a validly constituted meeting, except for the
decisions of the Board of Directors relating to the issue of any
financial instruments carrying or potentially carrying a right to
equity pursuant to the authorization conferred by article 5.5 of
the Articles of Association, which shall be taken by a majority of
two-thirds of the directors present or represented at a validly
constituted meeting.
Lead Independent Director
Mr. Bruno Lafont was elected by the Board of Directors as
ArcelorMittal's Lead Independent Director and re-elected as a
director for a three-year term at ArcelorMittal AGM held on June
13, 2020.
The agenda of each meeting of the Board of Directors is
decided jointly by the Chairman of the Board of Directors and
the Lead Independent Director.
Separate meetings of independent directors
The independent members of the Board of Directors may
schedule meetings outside the presence of non-independent
directors. Five meetings of the independent directors outside the
presence of management were held in 2021. 
Annual self-evaluation
The Board of Directors decided in 2008 to start conducting an
annual self-evaluation of its functioning in order to identify
potential areas for improvement. The first self-evaluation
process was carried out in early 2009. The self-evaluation
process includes structured interviews between the Lead
Independent Director and each director and covers the overall
performance of the Board of Directors, its relations with senior
Management report
204
management, the performance of individual directors, and the
performance of the committees. The process is supported by
the Company Secretary under the supervision of the Chairman
and the Lead Independent Director. The findings of the self-
evaluation process are examined by the ARCG Committee and
presented with recommendations from the ARCG Committee to
the Board of Directors for adoption and implementation.
Suggestions for improvement of the Board of Directors’ process
based on the prior year’s performance and functioning are
implemented during the following year.
The 2021 Board of Directors’ self-evaluation was completed by
the Board on January 25, 2022. The Board of Directors was of
the opinion that it and the management had cooperated
successfully during 2021. Strong focus was given on health and
safety, sustainability, on JV performance and structure, on
shareholders returns including share buyback. on policies
including incorporating of ESG criteria and targets in the short-
term and long term incentive structure.The Board of Directors
reviewed the practical implementation of the governance
structure and thought it was working well. The Board set new
priorities for discussion and review and identified a number of
priority topics for 2022.
The Board of Directors believes that its members have the
appropriate range of skills, knowledge and experience, as well
as the degree of diversity necessary to enable it to effectively
govern the business. The Board of Directors composition is
reviewed on a regular basis and additional skills and experience
are actively searched for in line with the expected development
of ArcelorMittal’s business as and when appropriate.
Required skills, experience and other personal characteristics
Diverse skills, backgrounds, knowledge, experience, geographic
location, nationalities and gender are required in order to
effectively govern a global business the size of the Company’s
operations. The Board of Directors and its committees are
therefore required to ensure that the Board has the right balance
of skills, experience, independence and knowledge necessary to
perform its role in accordance with the highest standards of
governance.
The Company’s directors must demonstrate unquestioned
honesty and integrity, preparedness to question, challenge and
critique constructively, and a willingness to understand and
commit to the highest standards of governance. They must be
committed to the collective decision-making process of the
Board of Directors and must be able to debate issues openly
and constructively, and question or challenge the opinions of
others. Directors must also commit themselves to remain
actively involved in Board decisions and apply strategic thought
to matters at issue. They must be clear communicators and
good listeners who actively contribute to the Board in a collegial
manner. Each director must also ensure that no decision or
action is taken that places his or her interests before the
interests of the business. Each director has an obligation to
protect and advance the interests of the Company and must
refrain from any conduct that would harm it.
In order to govern effectively, non-executive directors must have
a clear understanding of the Company’s strategy, and a
thorough knowledge of the ArcelorMittal group and the
industries in which it operates. Non-executive directors must be
sufficiently familiar with the Company’s core business to
effectively contribute to the development of strategy and monitor
performance.
With specific regard to the non-executive directors of the
Company, the composition of the group of non-executive
directors should be such that the combination of experience,
knowledge and independence of its members allows the Board
to fulfill its obligations towards the Company and other
stakeholders in the best possible manner.
The ARCG Committee ensures that the Board of Directors is
comprised of high-caliber individuals whose background, skills,
experience and personal characteristics enhance the overall
profile of the Board and meets its needs and diversity
aspirations by nominating high quality candidates for election to
the Board by the general meeting of shareholders.
Board profile
The key skills and experience of the directors, and the extent to
which they are represented on the Board of Directors and its
committees, are set out below. In summary, the non-executive
directors contribute:
International
and operational
experience
Understanding
of the industry
sectors in which
ArcelorMittal
operates
Knowledge of
global capital
markets and being
a company listed in
several
jurisdictions
Understanding of
the health, safety,
environmental,
political and
community
challenges that
ArcelorMittal faces
205
Management report
Renewal
The Board of Directors plans for its own succession, with the
assistance of the ARCG Committee. In doing this, the Board of
Directors:
considers the skills, backgrounds, knowledge,
experience and diversity of geographic location,
nationality and gender necessary to allow it to meet the
corporate purpose;
assesses the skills, backgrounds, knowledge,
experience and diversity currently represented;
identifies any inadequate representation of those
attributes and agrees the process necessary to ensure
a candidate is selected who brings them to the Board
of Directors; and
reviews how Board performance might be enhanced,
both at an individual director level and for the Board as
a whole.
The Board believes that orderly succession and renewal is
achieved through careful planning and by continuously
reviewing the composition of the Board.
When considering new appointments to the Board, the ARCG
Committee oversees the preparation of a position specification
that is provided to an independent recruitment firm retained to
conduct a global search, taking into account, among other
factors, geographic location, nationality and gender. In addition
to the specific skills, knowledge and experience required of the
candidate, the specification contains the criteria set out in the
ArcelorMittal Board profile.
Diversity
In line with the worldwide effort to increase gender diversity on
the boards of directors of listed and unlisted companies, the
Board met its goal of increasing the number of women on the
Board to at least three by the end of 2015 with the election of
Mrs. Karyn Ovelmen in May 2015. Out of 11 members of the
Board of Directors, women represent 36% in 2021. The
ArcelorMittal Board’s diversity not only relates to gender, but
also to the region, background and industry of its members.
Director induction, training and development
The Board considers that the development of the directors’
knowledge of the Company, the steel-making and mining
industries, and the markets in which the Company operates is
an ongoing process. To further bolster the skills and knowledge
of directors, the Company set up a continuous development
program in 2009.
Upon his or her election, each new non-executive director
undertakes an induction program specifically tailored to his or
her needs and includes ArcelorMittal’s long-term vision centered
on the concept of “Safe Sustainable Steel”.
The Board’s development activities include the provision of
regular updates to directors on each of the Company’s products
and markets. Non-executive directors may also participate in
training programs designed to maximize the effectiveness of the
directors throughout their tenure and link in with their individual
performance evaluations. The training and development
program may cover not only matters of a business nature, but
also matters falling into the environmental, social and
governance area.
Structured opportunities are provided to build knowledge
through initiatives such as visits to plants and mine sites and
business briefings provided at Board meetings. Non-executive
directors also build their Company and industry knowledge
through the involvement of the Executive Office and other senior
employees in Board meetings. Business briefings, site visits and
development sessions underpin and support the Board’s work in
monitoring and overseeing progress towards the corporate
purpose of creating long-term shareholder value through the
development of the ArcelorMittal business in steel and mining.
The Company therefore continuously builds directors’
knowledge to ensure that the Board remains up-to-date with
developments within the Company’s segments, as well as
developments in the markets in which the Company operates.
During the year, non-executive directors participated in the
following activities:
comprehensive business briefings intended to provide
the directors with a deeper understanding of the
Company’s activities, environment, key issues and
strategy of the Company’s segments. These briefings
are provided to the Board of Directors by senior
executives, including Executive Office members. The
briefings provided during the course of 2021 covered
health and safety processes, cyber security, risk
management, corporate responsibility, carbon
reduction strategy in steelmaking, capital allocation
process and strategy. Business briefings took place at
Board and committee meetings;
briefing meetings with the Company executives in
charge of specific business segments or markets;
development sessions on specific topics of relevance,
such as health and safety, commodity markets, HR,
investor relations, accounting, the world economy,
changes in corporate governance standards, directors’
duties and shareholder feedback.
The ARCG Committee oversees director training and
development. This approach allows induction and learning
Management report
206
opportunities to be tailored to the directors’ committee
memberships, as well as the Board of Directors' specific areas
of focus. In addition, this approach ensures a coordinated
process in relation to succession planning, Board renewal,
training, development and committee composition, all of which
are relevant to the ARCG Committee’s role in securing the
supply of talent to the Board.
Board of Directors committees
The Board of Directors has three committees:
the Audit & Risk Committee, 
the ARCG Committee, and
the Sustainability Committee.
Audit & Risk Committee
4 members
(100%
independent)
6 meetings
(2021)
In 2021, 6 meetings of the Audit & Risk Committee were held
with an attendance rate of 100%.
In 2015, the Board decided to combine the Audit Committee with
the Risk Management Committee in order to provide their
members with a more holistic view of ArcelorMittal’s current
governance, risks and control systems.
The primary function of the Audit & Risk Committee is to assist
the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities by reviewing:
the integrity of the financial reports and other financial
information provided by the Company to any
governmental body or the public;
the Company’s compliance with legal and regulatory
requirements;
the registered public accounting firm’s (Independent
Auditor) qualifications and independence;
the Company’s system of internal control regarding
finance, accounting, legal compliance, ethics and risk
management that management and the Board have
established;
the Company’s auditing, accounting and financial
reporting processes generally;
the identification and management of risks to which the
ArcelorMittal group is exposed; and
conducting investigations into any matters, including
whistleblower complaints, within its scope of
responsibility and obtaining advice from outside legal,
accounting, or other advisers, as necessary, to perform
its duties and responsibilities.
The Audit & Risk Committee must be composed solely of
independent members of the Board of Directors. The members
are appointed by the Board of Directors each year after the
annual general meeting of shareholders. The Audit & Risk
Committee comprises four members, all of whom must be
independent under the Company’s corporate governance
guidelines, the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) standards as
applicable to foreign private issuers and the 10 Principles of
Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange.
The Audit & Risk Committee makes decisions by a simple
majority with no member having a casting vote.
At least one member must qualify as an "audit committee
financial expert” as defined by the SEC and determined by the
Board.
At least one member must qualify as an Audit & Risk Committee
“risk management expert” having experience in identifying,
assessing, and managing risk exposures of large, complex
companies.
The Audit & Risk Committee currently consists of 4 members:
Mrs. Karyn Ovelmen, Mr. Bruno Lafont, Mr. Karel de Gucht and
Mr. Etienne Schneider, each of whom is an independent Director
according to the NYSE standards and the 10 Principles of
Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange.
The Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee is Mrs. Ovelmen
who is an “audit committee financial expert” as defined by the
SEC.
Please see “Directors and senior management—–Board of
Directors” above for Mrs. Ovelmen's experience.
According to its charter, the Audit & Risk Committee is required
to meet at least four times a year. The Audit & Risk Committee
performs an annual self-evaluation and completed its 2021 self-
evaluation on January 25, 2022. The charter of the Audit & Risk
Committee is available from ArcelorMittal upon request.
Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate Governance
Committee (former ARCGS Committee)
4 members
(100%
independent)
9 meetings
(2021)
207
Management report
In 2021, 9 meetings of the ARCG Committee were held, with an
attendance rate of 100%.
The ARCG Committee is comprised of four directors, each of
whom is independent under the New York Stock Exchange
standards as applicable to foreign private issuers and the 10
Principles of Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange.
The members are appointed by the Board of Directors each
year after the annual general meeting of shareholders. The
ARCG Committee makes decisions by a simple majority with no
member having a casting vote.
The Board of Directors has established the ARCG Committee
to:
determine, on its behalf and on behalf of the
shareholders within agreed terms of reference,
ArcelorMittal’s compensation framework, including
short and long term incentives for the CEO, the
Executive Chairman and for the seven other Executive
Officers;
review and approve succession and contingency plans
for key managerial positions at the level of the
Executive Officers;
consider any candidate for appointment or
reappointment to the Board of Directors at the request
of the Board of Directors and provide advice and
recommendations to it regarding the same;
evaluate the functioning of the Board of Directors and
monitor the Board of Directors’ self-evaluation process;
assess the roles of the Chairman and CEO and
deliberate on the merits of the Board’s leadership
structure to ensure that the most efficient and
appropriate structure is in place; 
develop, monitor and review corporate governance
principles and corporate responsibility policies
applicable to ArcelorMittal, as well as their application
in practice; and
review the company’s sustainable development plan
and associated management systems and ensure the
group is well positioned to meet the evolving
expectations of stakeholders, including investors,
customers, regulators, employees and communities.
During its meeting of May 8, 2018, the Board renewed its
emphasis on four key areas (health & safety, environment and
community relations, climate change and social issues) and
added these to the scope of the ARCG Committee to ensure a
Board level review of these important topics. Accordingly, the
ARCG Committee was renamed the ARCGS Committee
("Appointments, Remuneration, Corporate Governance and
Sustainability Committee") to highlight the Company’s focus on
these key areas. During its meeting of July 27, 2021, the
Appointment, Remuneration, Corporate Governance and
Sustainability Committee became again ARCG Committee and
the new Sustainability Committee was created. As a result,
ArcelorMittal complies with the new Principle 9 on companies'
corporate social responsibility introduced subsequently to the
revision of the 10 Principles of the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange. According to Recommendation 9.3 under the
Principles, the Board shall regularly consider the Company's
non-financial risks, including social and environmental risks.
The ARCG Committee’s principal criteria in determining the
compensation of executives is to encourage and reward
performance that will lead to long-term enhancement of
shareholder value. The ARCG Committee may seek the advice
of outside experts.
The four members of the ARCG Committee are Mr. Bruno
Lafont, Mrs. Suzanne P. Nimocks, Mrs. Clarissa Lins and Mr.
Tye Burt, each of whom is independent in accordance with the
NYSE standards applicable to foreign private issuers and the 10
Principles of Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange. The Chairman of the ARCG Committee is Mr. Lafont.
The ARCG Committee is required to meet at least three times a
year.
The ARCG Committee performs an annual self-evaluation and
completed its 2021 self-evaluation on January 25, 2022.
The charter of the ARCG Committee is available from
ArcelorMittal upon request.
Succession management
Succession management at ArcelorMittal is a systematic,
structured process for identifying and preparing employees with
potential to fill key organizational positions, should the position
become vacant. This process applies to all ArcelorMittal key
positions up to and including the Executive Office. Succession
management aims to ensure the continued effective
performance of the organization by providing for the availability
of experienced and capable employees who are prepared to
assume these roles as they become available. For each
position, candidates are identified based on performance,
potential and an assessment of leadership capabilities and their
“years to readiness”. Development needs linked to the
succession plans are discussed, after which “Personal
Development Plans” are put in place, to accelerate development
and prepare candidates. Regular reviews of succession plans
are conducted at different levels of the organization to ensure
Management report
208
that they are accurate and up to date, leading to at least once a
year formal review by the Executive Office, of all key positions.
Succession management is a necessary process to reduce risk
of vacant positions or skill gap transitions, create a pipeline of
future leaders, ensure smooth business continuity and improve
employee motivation and engagement. This process has been
in place for several years and reinforced, widened and made
more systematic in all regions of the organization. The
responsibility to review and approve succession plans and
contingency plans at the highest level rests with the Board’s
ARCG Committee.
Sustainability Committee
3 members
(67%
independent)
2 meetings
(2021)
In 2021, 2 meetings of Sustainability Committee were held, with
an attendance rate of 100%.
The Sustainability Committee comprises three members, of
whom two are independent. The members are appointed by the
Board of Directors. The Sustainability Committee makes
decisions by simple majority with no member having a casting
vote.
The primary function of the Sustainability Committee is to assist
the Board of Directors on the following areas:
review Group level frameworks, policies, standards,
and guidelines in sustainability matters;
review the Company`s sustainable development plan
and associated management systems and ensure the
Group is well positioned to meet the evolving
expectations of stakeholders, including investors,
customers, regulators, employees, and communities;
review the effectiveness of the process for assessing
and managing catastrophic risks;
coordinate the SC’s risk management work with the
Audit and Risk Committee, in relation to reporting to
the Board;
review the findings of important climate action report
and the management response;
support and provide guidance to management in
developing and updating policies and procedures
relating to employee health & safety, environment,
climate change and community relations;
monitor any current, pending or threatened legal
actions with respect to safety, climate change,
environment, and community relations;
produce a report on sustainable development plan to
be included in ArcelorMittal`s Annual Report;
review and recommend to the Board of Directors on
the adequacy of the reporting on sustainability
opportunities, risks and issues in the Annual Report,
Sustainability Report, and other relevant public
documents;
make recommendations to the Board of Directors with
respect to trends in results and programs in all covered
areas;
ensure that the SC Chair (or in his or her absence, an
alternative member) of the SC attends the Company’s
Annual General Meeting to answer questions
concerning sustainability and their development and/or
implementation;
oversee any investigation and/or undertake any
thorough analysis which is within its scope.
The three members of the Sustainability Committee are Mrs.
Clarissa Lins, Mr. Tye Burt and Mr. Michel Wurth. Mrs Lins and
Mr Burt are independent in accordance with the Company’s
corporate governance guidelines, the NYSE standards and the
10 Principles of Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg
Stock Exchange. The Chairman of the Sustainability Committee
is Mrs. Lins.
The members have relevant expertise or experience relating to
the objective of the Sustainability Committee. The responsible
senior managers pertaining to their respective areas of
responsibility - health and safety, environment, climate change,
for community relations - are permanent invitees to the meetings
of the SC. The Chairman of the SC makes a verbal report of the
SC’s decisions and findings to the Board of Directors after each
SC meeting.
Other corporate governance practices
ArcelorMittal is committed to adhering to best practices in terms
of corporate governance in its dealings with shareholders and
aims to ensure good corporate governance by applying rules on
transparency, quality of reporting and the balance of powers.
ArcelorMittal continually monitors U.S., EU and Luxembourg
legal requirements and best practices in order to make
adjustments to its corporate governance controls and
procedures when necessary, as evidenced by the policies
adopted by the Board of Directors in 2012.
209
Management report
ArcelorMittal complies with the 10 Principles of Corporate
Governance of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange in all respects. 
Ethics and conflicts of interest
Ethics and conflicts of interest are governed by ArcelorMittal’s
Code of Business Conduct, which establishes the standards for
ethical behavior that are to be followed by all employees and
directors of ArcelorMittal in the exercise of their duties, including
the Company's CEO and CFO. Each employee of ArcelorMittal
is required to sign and acknowledge the Code of Conduct upon
joining the Company. This also applies to the members of the
Board of Directors of ArcelorMittal, who signed the Company’s
Appointment Letter in which they acknowledged their duties and
obligations. Any new member of the Board of Directors must
sign and acknowledge the Code of Conduct upon appointment.
Employees must always act in the best interests of ArcelorMittal
and must avoid any situation in which their personal interests
conflict, or could conflict, with their obligations to ArcelorMittal.
Employees are prohibited from acquiring any financial or other
interest in any business or participating in any activity that could
deprive ArcelorMittal of the time or the attention needed to
devote to the performance of their duties. Any behavior that
deviates from the Code of Business Conduct is to be reported to
the employee’s supervisor, a member of the management, the
head of the legal department or the head of the internal
assurance department.
Code of Business Conduct
Conduct training is offered throughout ArcelorMittal on a regular
basis in the form of face-to-face trainings, webinars and online
trainings. Employees are periodically trained about the Code of
Business Conduct in each location where ArcelorMittal has
operations. The Code of Business Conduct is available in the
“Corporate Governance-Our Policies-Code of Business
Conduct” section of ArcelorMittal’s website at
www.arcelormittal.com and has been disseminated through
company-wide communications.
In addition to the Code of Business Conduct, ArcelorMittal has
developed a Human Rights Policy and a number of other
compliance policies in more specific areas, such as antitrust,
anti-corruption, economic sanctions, insider dealing and data
protection. In all these areas, specifically targeted groups of
employees are required to undergo specialized compliance
training. Furthermore, ArcelorMittal’s compliance program also
includes a quarterly compliance certification process covering all
business segments and entailing reporting to the Audit & Risk
Committee.
ArcelorMittal intends to disclose any amendment to or waiver
from the Code of Business Conduct applicable to any of
ArcelorMittal’s directors, its CEO, CFO or any other person who
is an executive officer of ArcelorMittal on ArcelorMittal’s website
at www.arcelormittal.com.
Process for Handling Complaints on Accounting Matters
As part of the procedures of the Board of Directors for handling
complaints or concerns about accounting, internal controls and
auditing issues, ArcelorMittal’s Anti-Fraud Policy and Code of
Business Conduct encourage all employees to bring such
issues to the Audit & Risk Committee’s attention on a
confidential basis. In accordance with ArcelorMittal’s Anti-Fraud
and Whistleblower Policy, concerns with regard to possible fraud
or irregularities in accounting, auditing or banking matters or
bribery within ArcelorMittal or any of its subsidiaries or other
controlled entities may also be communicated through the
“Corporate Governance — Whistleblower” section of the
ArcelorMittal website at www.arcelormittal.com, where
ArcelorMittal’s Anti-Fraud Policy and Code of Business Conduct
are also available in each of the main working languages used
within the Group. In recent years, ArcelorMittal has implemented
local whistleblowing facilities, as needed.
During 2021, there were 169 complaints received relating to
alleged fraud, which were referred to and duly reviewed by the
Company’s Internal Assurance Department. Following review by
the Audit & Risk Committee, none of these complaints were
found to be significant.
Internal assurance
ArcelorMittal has an Internal Assurance function that, through its
Head of Internal Assurance, reports to the Audit & Risk
Committee. The function is staffed by full-time professional staff
located within each of the principal operating subsidiaries and at
the corporate level. Recommendations and matters relating to
internal control and processes are made by the Internal
Assurance function and their implementation is regularly
reviewed by the Audit & Risk Committee.
Independent auditors
The appointment and determination of fees of the independent
auditors is the direct responsibility of the Audit & Risk
Committee. The Audit & Risk Committee is further responsible
for obtaining, at least once each year, a written statement from
the independent auditors that their independence has not been
impaired. The Audit & Risk Committee has also obtained a
confirmation from ArcelorMittal’s principal independent auditors
to the effect that none of its former employees are in a position
within ArcelorMittal that may impair the principal auditors’
independence.
Management report
210
Measures to prevent insider dealing and market manipulation
The Board of Directors of ArcelorMittal has adopted Insider
Dealing Regulations (“IDR”), which are updated when necessary
(most recently in January 2019) and in relation to which training
is conducted throughout the Group. The IDR’s most recent
version has been updated in light of the new Market Abuse
Regulation and is available on ArcelorMittal’s website,
www.arcelormittal.com.
The IDR apply to the worldwide operations of ArcelorMittal. The
compliance and data protection officer of ArcelorMittal is also
the IDR compliance officer and answers questions that
members of senior management, the Board of Directors, or
employees may have about the IDR’s interpretation. The IDR
compliance officer maintains a list of insiders as required by
Regulation No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and the
Council dated 16 April 2014 on market abuse or “MAR” and the
Commission Implementing Regulation 2016/347 of 10 March
2016 laying down technical standards with regard to the precise
format of insider lists and for updating insider lists in accordance
with MAR. The IDR compliance officer may assist senior
executives and directors with the filing of notices required by
Luxembourg law to be filed with the Luxembourg financial
regulator, the CSSF (Commission de Surveillance du Secteur
Financier). Furthermore, the IDR compliance officer has the
power to conduct investigations in connection with the
application and enforcement of the IDR, in which any employee
or member of senior management or of the Board of Directors is
required to cooperate.
Selected new employees of ArcelorMittal are required to
participate in a training course about the IDR upon joining
ArcelorMittal and every three years thereafter. The individuals
who must participate in the IDR training include the members of
senior management, employees who work in finance, legal,
sales, mergers and acquisitions and other areas that the
Company may determine from time to time. In addition,
ArcelorMittal’s Code of Business Conduct contains a section on
“Trading in the Securities of the Company” that emphasizes the
prohibition to trade on the basis of inside information. An online
interactive training tool based on the IDR was developed in
2010 and deployed across the group through ArcelorMittal’s
intranet, with the aim to enhance the staff’s awareness of the
risks of sanctions applicable to insider dealing. The importance
of the IDR was again reiterated in the Group's internal Group
Policies and Procedures Manual in 2013.
Shareholders and markets
Major shareholders 
The following table sets out information as of December 31,
2021 with respect to the beneficial ownership of ArcelorMittal
ordinary shares by each person who is known to be the
beneficial owner of more than 5% of the shares and all directors
and senior management as a group.
ArcelorMittal Ordinary Shares
Number
%
Significant Shareholder1
330,940,242
33.67%
Treasury Shares2
71,916,570
7.32%
Other Public Shareholders
579,952,960
59.01%
Total
982,809,772
100.00%
Of which: BlackRock inc.4
52,460,418
5.34%
Of which: Société Générale SA4
49,485,652
5.04%
Of which: Directors and Senior
Management3
115,132
0.01%
Significant Shareholder voting rights
(outstanding shares)
36.33%
1For purposes of this table, ordinary shares owned directly by Mr. Lakshmi N.
Mittal and his wife, Mrs. Usha Mittal, are aggregated with those ordinary
shares beneficially owned by the Significant Shareholder (other than those
resulting from the conversion of mandatorily convertible subordinated notes).
At December 31, 2021, Mr. Lakshmi Mittal and his wife, Mrs. Usha Mittal,
had direct ownership of ArcelorMittal ordinary shares and beneficial
ownership (within the meaning set forth in Rule 13d-3 of the Exchange Act),
through the Significant Shareholder, of the outstanding equity of two holding
companies that own ArcelorMittal ordinary shares—Nuavam Investments S.à
r.l. (“Nuavam”) and Lumen Investments S.à r.l. (“Lumen”). Nuavam, a limited
liability company organized under the laws of Luxembourg, was the owner of
63,658,348 ArcelorMittal ordinary shares. Lumen, a limited liability company
organized under the laws of Luxembourg, was the owner of 266,969,652
ArcelorMittal ordinary shares. Mr. Lakshmi N.  Mittal was the direct owner of
286,742 ArcelorMittal ordinary shares. Mrs. Mittal was the direct owner of
25,500 ArcelorMittal ordinary shares. Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal, Mrs. Mittal and
the Significant Shareholder shared beneficial ownership of 100% of the
outstanding equity of each of Nuavam and Lumen (within the meaning set
forth in Rule 13d-3 of the Exchange Act). Accordingly, Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal
was the beneficial owner of 330,914,742 ArcelorMittal ordinary shares, Mrs.
Mittal was the beneficial owner of 330,653,500 ordinary shares, and the
Significant Shareholder (when aggregated with ordinary shares of
ArcelorMittal held directly by Mr. and Mrs. Mittal) was the beneficial owner of
330,940,242 ordinary shares. The foregoing statement does not give effect
to the ordinary shares resulting from the conversion of the mandatorily
convertible subordinated notes issued in May 2020 outstanding as of
December 31, 2021. Assuming conversion of all outstanding mandatorily
convertible subordinated notes issued in May 2020 (including those held by
the Significant Shareholder), the Significant Shareholder would, together with
Mr. and Mrs. Mittal, beneficially own 341,828,522 ordinary shares
representing 32.58% of issued shares (assuming conversion of all notes at
the maximum conversion ratio) or 340,206,842 ordinary shares representing
32.74% of issued shares (assuming conversion of all notes at the minimum
conversion ratio). As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Significant
Shareholder (together with Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and Mrs. Mittal) held
33.67% and 35.64% of the Company’s ordinary shares respectively. During
2021, the Company repurchased 62.2 million shares from the Significant
211
Management report
Shareholder under its five buy back programs for $1.9 billion. See "Related
party transactions-Share Repurchase Agreement".
2Represents ArcelorMittal ordinary shares repurchased pursuant to share
repurchase programs, fractional shares returned in various transactions, and
the use of treasury shares in various transactions.
3Includes shares beneficially owned by directors and members of senior
management listed in section "Management and employees—Directors and
senior managers" of this annual report; excludes shares beneficially owned
by Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal. Note that ordinary shares included in this item are
included in “Other Public Shareholders” above.
4Note that ordinary shares included in this item are included in “Other Public
Shareholders” above.
Aditya Mittal is the direct owner of 120,413 ArcelorMittal ordinary
shares representing 0.01% of the ArcelorMittal ordinary shares
outstanding. Aditya Mittal holds a total of 344,331 PSUs of
which 133,720 may vest in 2022, 82,584 may vest in 2023,
71,050 may vest in 2024 and 56,977 may vest in 2025. As the
vesting of PSUs is dependent on the Company's performance
criteria not fully within the control of the PSU holder, Aditya
Mittal does not beneficially own ArcelorMittal ordinary shares by
virtue of his ownership of the PSUs. Aditya Mittal is the son of
Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and Mrs. Mittal and is CEO and non-
independent director of ArcelorMittal. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia is
the direct owner of 8,500 ArcelorMittal ordinary shares,
representing less than 0.1% of the ArcelorMittal ordinary shares
outstanding. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia is the daughter of Mr.
Lakshmi N. Mittal and Mrs. Mittal and a member of the
Company’s Board of Directors.
The ArcelorMittal ordinary shares may be held in registered form
on the Company’s register only. Registered shares are fully
fungible and may consist of:
a.ArcelorMittal Registry Shares, which are registered
directly on ArcelorMittal’s Luxembourg shareholder
register,
b.shares traded on Euronext Amsterdam, Euronext Paris,
the regulated market of the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange and the Spanish Stock Exchanges, which
are held in Euroclear, or
c.shares traded on the NYSE, the ("New York Registry
Shares"), which are registered (including in the name
of the nominee of DTC) in a New York Share Register
kept on behalf of ArcelorMittal by Citibank N.A., its New
York transfer agent.  
On May 18, 2020, ArcelorMittal announced that a 5.11%
shareholding notification by BlackRock, Inc. was available in the
Luxembourg Stock Exchange’s electronic database OAM on
www.bourse.lu and on the Company’s website
corporate.arcelormittal.com under ‘Investors - Corporate
Governance - Shareholding structure’. On August 27, 2020
ArcelorMittal announced that BlackRock Inc. has notified it of a
decrease in its voting rights in ArcelorMittal from 5.04% to
4.98% as based on an amended form submitted on August 25,
2020. The notification was available in the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange’s electronic database OAM on www.bourse.lu and on
the Company’s website corporate.arcelormittal.com under
‘Investors - Corporate Governance - Shareholding structure’. 
On February 5, 2021, BlackRock, Inc. filed a Schedule 13G with
the SEC stating that it beneficially owned 57,171,259 shares or
5.2% of ArcelorMittal’s issued shares as of December 31, 2020.
On March 10, 2021, BlackRock, Inc. filed a Schedule 13G/A with
the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission stating that it
beneficially owned 51,468,777 shares or 4.7% of ArcelorMittal’s
issued shares as of February 28, 2021.
On February 4, 2022, BlackRock, Inc. filed a Schedule 13G/A
with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission stating that
it beneficially owned 52,460,418 shares or 5.3% of
ArcelorMittal’s issued shares as of December 31, 2021.
On January 19, 2022, BlackRock, Inc. provided a notification to
the Company stating that it beneficially owned 49,166,064
shares or 5.24% of ArcelorMittal’s issued shares as of January
18, 2022.
There were notifications from Société Générale SA on June 22,
on November 12, 19 and 24, on December 18 and 30, 2020 and
on January 4, 6 and 25, 2021 with a closing percentage on
December 31, 2020 of 4.75% subsequently increasing to 5.18%
on January 4, 2021 and decreasing to 4.79% on January 21,
2021.
There were notifications from Société Générale SA on January
4, 6 and 25, 2021, on March 8, 12, 25 and 31, 2021, on May 5
and 19, 2021, on June 7, 2021, on August 6 and 16, 2021, on
September 6, 2021, on October 29, 2021, on November 10,
2021 and on December 1, 6 and 29 with a closing percentage
on December 31, 2021 of 5.04%.
On January 26, 2022, there was a notification from Société
Générale SA  stating that it beneficially owned 44,777,728
shares or 4.88% of ArcelorMittal’s issued shares as of January
21, 2022. These notifications are available in the Luxembourg
Stock Exchange’s OAM electronic database on www.bourse.lu
and on the Company’s website corporate.arcelormittal.com
under “Investors - Corporate Governance - Shareholding
structure”. The notifications were published in reference to the
Luxembourg law and the Grand Ducal regulation of January 11,
2008, on transparency requirements for issuers of securities
("Transparency Law") in view of a shareholding notification
going above or below the 5% voting rights threshold.
Under Luxembourg law, the ownership of registered shares is
evidenced by the inscription of the name of the shareholder, the
Management report
212
number of shares held by such shareholder and the amount
paid up on each share in the shareholder register of
ArcelorMittal.
At December 31, 2021, 2,585 shareholders other than the
Significant Shareholder, holding an aggregate of 44,268,913
ArcelorMittal ordinary shares, were registered in ArcelorMittal’s
shareholder register, representing approximately 4.5% of the
ordinary shares issued (including treasury shares).
At December 31, 2021, there were 159 registered shareholders
holding an aggregate of 82,879,056 New York Registry Shares,
representing approximately 8.43% of the ordinary shares issued
(including treasury shares). ArcelorMittal’s knowledge of the
number of New York Registry Shares held by U.S. holders is
based solely on the records of its New York transfer agent
regarding registered ArcelorMittal ordinary shares.
At December 31, 2021, 535,672,879 ArcelorMittal ordinary
shares were held through the Euroclear/Iberclear clearing
system in The Netherlands, France, Luxembourg and Spain,
representing approximately 54.5% of the ordinary shares issued
(including treasury shares).
Voting rights
Each share entitles the holder to one vote at the general
meeting of shareholders, and no shareholder benefits from
special voting rights. For more information relating to
ArcelorMittal shares, see “Additional information—Memorandum
and Articles of Association—Voting and information rights”.
Management share ownership
As of December 31, 2021, the aggregate beneficial share
ownership of ArcelorMittal directors and senior management (16
individuals) totaled 115,132 ArcelorMittal shares (excluding
shares beneficially owned by the Significant Shareholder, Mr.
Lakshmi N. Mittal) representing 0.012% of the total issued share
capital of ArcelorMittal. Other than Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal, each
director and member of senior management beneficially owns
less than 1% of ArcelorMittal’s shares. See "Major shareholders”
for the beneficial share ownership of the Significant
Shareholder, Mr. Aditya Mittal and Ms. Vanisha Mittal Bhatia.
On April 27, 2015, ArcelorMittal adopted share ownership
guidelines for its CEO. The share ownership policy aims to
demonstrate to ArcelorMittal’ shareholders, the investing public
and the Company’s employees, the commitment of the CEO to
the Company and directly aligns his interests with those of the
Company’s shareholders. Accordingly, the CEO should, within
five years of the end of the current calendar year, own shares of
the Company’s common shares at least equal to three times his
annual salary and hold the purchased shares for so long as he
serves the Company.
In accordance with the Luxembourg Stock Exchange’s 10
Principles of Corporate Governance, independent non-executive
members of ArcelorMittal's Board of Directors do not receive
share options, RSUs or PSUs, and the policy of the Company is
not to grant any share-based remuneration to members of the
Board of Directors who are not executives of the Company.
See “Management and employees—Compensation” for a
description of options, RSUs and PSUs held by members of
ArcelorMittal’s senior management, including the Chairman and
CEO.
The following tables summarize outstanding PSUs and RSUs granted to the members of the Executive Office and Executive Officers of
ArcelorMittal for the last five years.
PSUs granted in
2021
PSUs granted in
2020
PSUs granted in
2019
PSUs granted in
2018
PSUs granted in
2017
Executive Office
109,143
148,422
172,517
134,861
90,084
Term (in years)
3
3
3
3
3
Vesting date1
January 1, 2025
January 1, 2024
January 1, 2023
January 1, 2022
January 1, 2020 -
January 1, 2022
1See “Directors, senior management and employees—Compensation—Remuneration—Long-term incentives plans”, for vesting conditions.
213
Management report
RSUs
granted in 
December
2021
RSUs
granted in 
May 2021
PSUs
granted in
2021
RSUs granted in 2020
PSUs
granted in
2019
PSUs
granted in
2018
PSUs
granted in
2017
CFO and Other Executive Officers
32,400
25,000
89,200
15,169
24,900
100,500
76,550
44,720
Term (in years)
3
2
3
1
3
3
3
3
Vesting date1
December
16, 2024
May 7, 2023
January 1,
2025
December
14, 2021
December
14, 2023
January 1,
2023
January 1,
2022
January 1,
2021
1See note 8.3 to the consolidated financial statements, for vesting conditions.
See note 8.3 of the consolidated financial statements for a
description of ArcelorMittal’s equity-settled share-based
payments to certain employees, including stock options, RSUs
and PSUs.
Related party transactions 
ArcelorMittal engages in certain commercial and financial
transactions with related parties, including associates and joint
ventures of ArcelorMittal. Please refer to note 12 of
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated financial statements. Further
information related to required disclosure of related party
transactions under the Shareholders’ Rights Law of August 1,
2019 implementing the European Union's Shareholders' Rights
Directive in Luxembourg (the "Shareholders' Rights Law") is
included in “Memorandum and Articles of Association—Voting
and information rights”.
Shareholder’s Agreement
Mr. Lakshmi Mittal and ArcelorMittal are parties to a shareholder
and registration rights agreement (the “Shareholder’s
Agreement”) dated August 13, 1997. Pursuant to the
Shareholder’s Agreement and subject to the terms and
conditions thereof, ArcelorMittal shall, upon the request of
certain holders of restricted ArcelorMittal shares, use its
reasonable efforts to register under the Securities Act of 1933,
as amended, the sale of ArcelorMittal shares intended to be sold
by those holders. By its terms, the Shareholder’s Agreement
may not be amended, other than for manifest error, except by
approval of a majority of ArcelorMittal’s shareholders (other than
the Significant Shareholder and certain permitted transferees) at
a general shareholders’ meeting.
Memorandum of Understanding
The Memorandum of Understanding entered into in connection
with the Mittal Steel acquisition of Arcelor, certain provisions of
which expired in August 2009 and August 2011, is described
under “Additional information—Material contracts—
Memorandum of Understanding”.
Agreements with Aperam SA post-Stainless Steel Spin-Off
In connection with the spin-off of its stainless steel division into a
separately focused company, Aperam SA (“Aperam”), which was
completed on January 25, 2011, ArcelorMittal entered into
several agreements with Aperam and/ or certain Aperam
subsidiaries which are still in force: a purchasing services
agreement for negotiation services from ArcelorMittal
Purchasing (the “Purchasing Services Agreement”) as well as
certain commitments regarding cost-sharing in Brazil and certain
other ancillary arrangements governing the relationship between
Aperam and ArcelorMittal following the spin-off, as well as
certain agreements relating to financing.
The parties agreed to renew a limited number of services where
expertise and bargaining power created value for each
party. ArcelorMittal has provided in 2021 and will continue to
provide in 2022 certain services relating to areas including
environmental and technical support.
In the area of research and development at the time of the spin-
off, Aperam entered into a framework agreement with
ArcelorMittal in 2011, and as amended in 2015 to establish a
structure for future cooperation in relation to certain ongoing or
new research and development programs. Currently, few but
valuable research and development supports are implemented
through this agreement. New exchanges about breakthrough
technologies or possible technical developments interesting
both companies were launched in 2020 and 2021 and are still
ongoing.
In Europe, Aperam purchased most of its electricity and natural
gas through energy supply contracts put in place for the period
2014-2020 through ArcelorMittal Energy SCA and ArcelorMittal
Purchasing SAS, and such contracts have been renewed in
2021.
Regarding procurement, Aperam still relies on ArcelorMittal for
supplies and services in relation to the negotiation of certain
contracts with global or large regional suppliers. The Purchasing
Services Agreement entered into for an initial term of two years
until January 24, 2013 has been renewed and remains in force 
in relation to the following key categories: operating materials
(only hot strip mill),  refractory materials, spare parts, sea
freight, industrial products and support services (excluding
industrial services). The Purchasing Services Agreement also
permits Aperam to avail itself of the services and expertise of
ArcelorMittal for certain capital expenditures.
Management report
214
Another supply agreement entered into between Aperam and
ArcelorMittal Sourcing is effective since January 2020 for the
sale of electrodes. Specific IT service agreements have been
put in place with Aperam, one for Asset Reliability Maintenance
Program ("ARMP") in its Brazilian entities, and two others for the
use in Europe of ARMP and for the use of the global wide area
network (WAN). 
Purchasing activities will continue to be provided to Aperam
pursuant to existing contracts with ArcelorMittal entities that it
has specifically elected to assume. In addition, since 2011, a
services agreement has been concluded between ArcelorMittal
Shared Service Center Europe Sp z.o.o. Sp.k. and Aperam for
accounting services.
In connection with the spin-off, management also renegotiated
an existing Brazilian cost-sharing agreement between
ArcelorMittal Brasil and Aperam Inox América do Sul S.A.,
Aperam Inox Serviços Brasil Ltda., Aperam Inox Tubos Brasil
Ltda. and Aperam Bioenergia Ltda.pursuant to which, 
ArcelorMittal Brasil continued to perform purchasing for the
benefit of these Aperam’s Brazilian subsidiaries, with costs
being shared on the basis of cost allocation parameters agreed
between the parties on a yearly basis.
Headquarters
ArcelorMittal Kirchberg Real Estate S.à r.l., Kennedy 2020 SAS,
and Aperam Real Estate S.à r.l, which are subsidiaries of
ArcelorMittal and Aperam, respectively, signed a land use right
for a combined head office project in Kirchberg, Luxembourg
with Fonds Kirchberg on March 7, 2019.
Share Repurchase Agreement
The Significant Shareholder has entered into a share
repurchase agreement with ArcelorMittal on February 12, 2021
(as amended from time to time), (the "Share Repurchase
Agreement"), to sell each trading day on which ArcelorMittal has
purchased shares under its 2021 share buyback programs (the
"Programs") an equivalent number of shares, at the proportion
of the Significant Shareholders's stake in ArcelorMittal of
36.34% of issued and outstanding shares of ArcelorMittal, at the
same price as the shares repurchased on the market. The effect
of the Share Repurchase Agreement is to maintain the
Significant Shareholders's voting rights in ArcelorMittal's issued
share capital (net of treasury shares) at the current level,
pursuant to the Programs.
On March 4, June 18, July 7, November 17 and December 29,
2021, ArcelorMittal announced the completion of five
consecutive Programs under the authorization given by the
annual general meetings of shareholders held on June 13, 2020
and June 8, 2021 (see "Introduction—Key transactions and
events in 2021" and "Purchases of equity securities by the
issuer and affiliated purchasers"). To maintain Significant
Shareholder's current level of voting rights as per the Share
Repurchase Agreement, in the context of the first, second, third,
fourth and fifth Programs, the Company repurchased, 9.9
million, 6.5 million, 8.9 million, 24.5 million and 12.4 million
shares, respectively, from the Significant Shareholder for $236
million, $207 million, $273 million, $799 million and $363 million,
respectively.
On February 11, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced a new $1 billion
share buyback program. To maintain Significant Shareholder's
current level of voting rights as per the Share Repurchase
Agreement, the Company repurchased 525,177 shares from the
Significant Shareholder for $16.2 million. On February 25, 2022,
the Company announced the decision of the Significant
Shareholder not to further participate to such program.
Accordingly, the Share Repurchase Agreement was terminated
with respect to this program (see "Introduction—Key
transactions and events in 2021—Recent developments").
Markets
ArcelorMittal shares are listed and traded (through a single
order book) on the Euronext European markets (Paris and
Amsterdam) (symbol “MT”), are admitted to trading on the
Luxembourg Stock Exchange’s regulated market and listed on
the Official List of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (symbol
“MT”) and are listed and traded on the Spanish Stock
Exchanges (symbol “MTS”). In the United States, ArcelorMittal
shares are listed and traded on the NYSE (symbol “MT”).
Additionally, ArcelorMittal’s 5.50% mandatorily convertible notes
due 2023, which were issued on May 18, 2020, are listed and
traded on the NYSE.
Paying agents
The paying agent for shareholders who hold shares listed on the
NYSE is Citibank and the paying agent for shareholders who
hold shares listed on Euronext Amsterdam, Euronext Paris, and
Luxembourg Stock Exchange is ABN AMRO since March 29,
2021, date as from which it replaced BNP Paribas Securities
Services.
New York Registry Shares
The Company does not have any American Depositary
Receipts. As described under “Additional information—
Memorandum and Articles of Association—Form and transfer of
shares”, the Company maintains a New York share register with
Citibank, N.A. for its shares that trade on the NYSE. As of
December 31, 2021, 82,879,056 shares (or approximately
8.43% of ArcelorMittal’s total issued shares) were ArcelorMittal
New York Registry Shares. Holders of ArcelorMittal New York
Registry Shares do not pay fees to Citibank as a general matter,
but do incur costs of up to $5 per 100 shares for transactions
that require canceling or issuing New York Registry Shares,
such as cross-border trades where New York Registry Shares
215
Management report
are cancelled in exchange for shares held in ArcelorMittal’s
European register, or vice-versa. Subject to certain conditions,
Citibank reimburses the Company on an annual basis for
expenses incurred by the Company in relation to the ongoing
maintenance of the New York share facility (e.g., investor
relations expenses, NYSE listing fees, etc.). In 2021, Citibank
paid the Company $790,621 in respect of reimbursements of
expenses incurred by the Company in 2021.
Dividend distributions
Based on Luxembourg law and its Articles of Association,
ArcelorMittal allocates at least five percent of its net profits to
the creation of a reserve. This allocation ceases to be
compulsory when the reserve reaches ten percent (10%) of its
issued share capital, and becomes compulsory once again
when the reserve falls below that percentage. Under
Luxembourg law, the amount of any dividends paid to
shareholders may not exceed the amount of the profits at the
end of the last financial year plus any profits carried forward and
any amounts drawn from reserves that are available for that
purpose, less any losses carried forward and sums to be placed
in reserve in accordance with Luxembourg law or the Articles of
Association. A company may not pay dividends to shareholders
when, on the closing date of the last financial year, the net
assets are, or following the payment of such dividend would
become, lower than the amount of the subscribed capital plus
the reserves that may not be distributed by law or by virtue of
the articles of association. ArcelorMittal’s Articles of Association
provide that the portion of annual net profit that remains
unreserved is allocated as follows by the general meeting of
shareholders upon the proposal of the Board of Directors:
a global amount is allocated to the Board of Directors
by way of directors’ fees (“tantièmes”). This amount
may not be less than €1,000,000. In the event that the
profits are insufficient, the amount of €1,000,000 shall
be imputed in whole or in part to charges. The
distribution of this amount among the members of the
Board of Directors shall be effected in accordance with
the Board of Directors’ rules of procedure; and
the balance is distributed as dividends to the
shareholders or placed in the reserves or carried
forward.
Interim dividends may be distributed under the conditions set
forth in Luxembourg law by decision of the Board of Directors.
No interest is paid on dividends declared but not paid which are
held by the Company on behalf of shareholders.
On January 31, 2018, the Company announced that the Board
agreed on a new dividend policy following two years of no
dividends, which was proposed to shareholders at the AGM in
May 2018. Accordingly, the Board proposed an increase in the
base dividend for 2019 (paid from 2018 earnings) from $0.10
(paid in 2018 from 2017 earnings) to $0.20 per share which was
approved by the shareholders at the AGM in May 2019 and was
paid on June 13, 2019. On February 6, 2020, given the resilient
cash flow and progress towards its net debt target (revised to $7
billion during 2019 to reflect impact of IFRS 16), the Board
proposed a base dividend of $0.30 per share for 2020 (in
respect of 2019). However, against the backdrop of significant
cost saving measures being taken across the business due to
the COVID-19 outbreak, the Board determined it both
appropriate and prudent to suspend dividend payments until
such a time as the operating environment normalizes.
Following the achievement of the Group's net debt target, in
February 2021, the Board has approved a new capital return
policy. According to this policy, the Board recommended a
$0.30/share base dividend be paid in June 2021, subject to the
approval of shareholders at the AGM.
On June 8, 2021 at the annual general meeting of shareholders,
the shareholders approved the Company’s proposed dividend of
$0.30 per share. The dividend amounted to $325 million ($312
million net of dividends paid to subsidiaries holding treasury
shares) and was paid on June 15, 2021.
In February 2022, the Board of Directors recommended an
increase of the base annual dividend to $0.38/share, from
$0.30/share, to be paid in June 2022, subject to the approval of
shareholders at the annual general meeting of shareholders in
May 2022. In addition, the Company has initiated a new $1
billion share buyback program for the first half of 2022. This is
the maximum based on the current authorization provided by
shareholders at the annual general meeting of shareholders in
June 2021. Additional authorization to repurchase shares will be
sought from shareholders at the 2022 annual general meeting of
shareholders.
Purchases of equity securities by the issuer and affiliated
purchasers
In accordance with the authorization provided by the annual
general meeting of shareholders of June 13, 2020 as described
in “Memorandum and Articles of Association”, on September 28,
2020, ArcelorMittal announced a share buyback program with
the intent to acquire shares intended to meet the Company’s
obligations i) under debt obligations exchangeable into equity
securities, and/or ii) to reduce its share capital. ArcelorMittal
intended to repurchase, between 28 September 2020 and 31
March 2021, shares for an aggregate maximum amount of $500
million in accordance with the resolution of the annual general
meeting of shareholders held on June 13, 2020 and applicable
market abuse regulations.
Management report
216
On March 4, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the completion of its
first share buyback program under the authorization given by
the annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 13,
2020. By market close on March 3, 2021, the Company
repurchased 27.1 million shares for a total amount of €537
million ($650 million) at an average price per share of €19.79
(equivalent to $23.97).
The annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 8,
2021 decided (a) to cancel with effect as of the date of the
meeting the authorization granted to the Board of Directors by
the annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 13,
2020 with respect to the share buy-back program, and (b) to
authorize, effective immediately after the General Meeting, the
Board of Directors, with the option to delegate to the corporate
bodies of the other companies in the ArcelorMittal group in
accordance with the Luxembourg law of August 10, 1915 on
commercial companies, as amended (the “Law”), to acquire and
sell shares in the Company in accordance with the Law and any
other applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited
to entering into off-market and over-the-counter transactions
and to acquire shares in the Company through derivative
financial instruments.
On June 18, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the completion of its
second share buyback program pursuant to an authorization by
the annual general meeting of shareholders on June 13, 2020
and June 8, 2021. At market closure on June 17, 2021,
ArcelorMittal had repurchased 17.8 million shares for a total
value of approximately €469 million (equivalent to $570 million)
at an average price per share of €26.27 (equivalent to $31.94).
On July 7, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the completion of its
third share buyback program pursuant to an authorization by the
annual general meeting of shareholders on June 13, 2020 and
June 8, 2021. At market closure on July 5, 2021, ArcelorMittal
had repurchased 24.5 million shares for a total value of €630
million (equivalent to $750 million) at an average price per share
of €25.77 (equivalent to $30.66).
On November 17, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the completion
of its fourth share buyback program pursuant to an authorization
by the annual general meeting of shareholders on June 8, 2021.
At market closure on November 16, 2021, ArcelorMittal had
repurchased 67.4 million shares for a total value of €1,881
million (equivalent to $2,200 million) at an average price per
share of €27.91 (equivalent to $32.64).
On December 29, 2021, ArcelorMittal announced the completion
of its fifth share buyback program announced on November 17,
2021 pursuant to an authorization by the annual general
meeting of shareholders on June 8, 2021. At market closure on
December 28, 2021, ArcelorMittal had repurchased 34.0 million
shares for a total value of €886 million (equivalent to $1,000
million) at an average price per share of €25.99 (equivalent to
$29.34).
On February 11, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced a new $1 billion
share buyback program pursuant to an authorization by the
annual general meeting of shareholders on June 8, 2021. At
market closure on March 10, 2022, ArcelorMittal had
repurchased 7.1 million shares for a total value of €193 million
(equivalent to $214 million) at an average price per share of
27.14 (equivalent to $30.08).
As described in “Memorandum and Articles of Association”, the
maximum number of shares that may be acquired does not in
any event exceed 15% of the Company’s issued share capital.
The maximum number of own shares that the Company may
hold at any time directly or indirectly may not have the effect of
reducing its net assets (“actif net”) below the amount mentioned
in paragraphs 1 and 2 of Article 461-272-1 of the Law.
217
Management report
Program1
2021
Total Number of
Shares Purchased
Average Price
Paid Per Share
Total Number of
Shares Purchased as
Part of Publicly
Announced Plan or
Program
Maximum Number of
Shares that may yet
be purchased under
the Plans or Programs
(see above
explanations)
First buyback program
February 1 - February 28
21,684,751
$23.86
21,684,751
5,428,570
First buyback program
March 1 - March 31
5,428,570
$24.42
5,428,570
Second buyback program
April 1 - April 30
2,328,711
$29.75
2,328,711
15,518,346
Second buyback program
May 1 - May 31
8,644,669
$31.72
8,644,669
6,873,677
Second buyback program
June 1 - June 30
6,873,677
$32.95
6,873,677
Third buyback program
June 1 - June 30
18,006,801
$30.38
18,006,801
6,451,723
Third buyback program
July 1 - July 31
6,451,723
$31.45
6,451,723
Fourth buyback program
August 1 - August 31
24,621,120
$33.92
24,621,120
42,782,946
Fourth buyback program
September 1 - September 30
18,705,626
$32.40
18,705,626
24,077,320
Fourth buyback program
October 1 - October 31
16,357,268
$31.07
16,357,268
7,720,052
Fourth buyback program
November 1 - November 30
7,720,052
$32.46
7,720,052
Fifth buyback program
November 1 - November 30
16,205,010
$29.40
16,205,010
17,875,039
Fifth buyback program
December 1 - December 31
17,875,039
$29.29
17,875,039
1.Commencement of first, second, third, fourth and fifth buyback programs was announced on February 15, 2021, March 4, 2021, June 18, 2021, July 29, 2021 and
November 17, 2021, respectively, for an aggregate amount of $650 million, $570 million, $750 million, $2.2 billion and $1 billion, respectively, and the completion of
these programs was announced on March 4, 2021, June 18, 2021, July 7, 2021, November 17, 2021 and December 29, 2021, respectively. The first four buyback
programs and the fifth one were scheduled to be completed by December 31, 2021 and February 2022, respectively. As of December 31, 2021, all of these programs
are closed.
Share capital
As of December 31, 2021, the Company’s issued share capital
was $350 million represented by 982,809,772 ordinary shares
without nominal value. The Company's issued share capital
changed as described below in 2020 and 2021.
Out of the total of 982,809,772 shares in issue, 71,916,570
shares were held in treasury by ArcelorMittal at December 31,
2021, representing approximately 7.32% of its issued share
capital.
The Company’s authorized share capital, including the issued
share capital, was $442 million represented by 1,241,418,599
ordinary shares without nominal value as of December 31,
2021. The Company's authorized share capital changed as
described below in 2020 and 2021.
On May 14, 2020, the Company completed an offering of
ordinary shares, without nominal value for $750 million at a price
of $9.27 per share; and on May 18, 2020, the Company
completed an offering of mandatorily convertible subordinated
notes ("MCNs") for $1,250 million, respectively (see note 11.2 to
the consolidated financial statements). At the closing of the
offering of ordinary shares, the Company issued 80,906,149
fully paid up shares. Accordingly, the share capital and
aggregate number of shares issued and fully paid up increased
to $393 million represented by 1,102,809,772 ordinary shares
without nominal value. Subsequently, on December 15, 2020,
ArcelorMittal signed separate, privately negotiated agreements
with certain MCN holders to exchange $247 million in aggregate
principal amount of MCNs for an aggregate of 22,653,933
shares. See note 11.2 to the consolidated financial statements.
On June 13, 2020, at the EGM of ArcelorMittal shareholders, the
shareholders approved an increase of the Company's
authorized share capital to $485 million represented by
1,361,418,599 ordinary shares without nominal value. The
increase was needed to deliver the necessary ordinary shares
upon conversion of the MCNs, which were on the basis of the
conversion ratio when issued on May 18, 2020, mandatorily
convertible into up to 134,843,500 ordinary shares of the
Company and for the Company to have adequate flexibility
going forward, whilst taking into account the issue of 80,906,149
ordinary shares in an offering which closed on May 14, 2020. In
addition, the EGM of ArcelorMittal shareholders held on June
13, 2020 authorized the Board of Directors, during a period of
five years from the date of the EGM meeting, i) to issue
additional ordinary shares in the Company within the limit of the
authorized share capital and ii) to limit or suspend the
preferential subscription rights of existing shareholders in the
event of any increase in the issued share capital up to and
including the share capital. For more information, see note 11 to
the consolidated financial statements.
Management report
218
In line with the authorization granted by the EGM of ArcelorMittal
shareholders held on June 8, 2021, the Board of Directors has
decided to keep the number of treasury shares within
appropriate levels to cancel:
(i) on August 4, 2021, 70 million treasury shares. As a result of
this cancellation, ArcelorMittal had 1,032,772 shares in issue
(compared to 1,102,809,772 before the cancellation),
(ii) on  September 22, 2021, 50 million treasury shares. As a
result of this cancellation, ArcelorMittal had 982,809,772 shares
in issue (compared to 1,032,809,772 before cancellation),
(iii) on January 14, 2022, 45 million treasury shares. As a result
of this cancellation, ArcelorMittal has 937,809,772 shares in
issue (compared to 982,809,772 before cancellation).
The first two cancellations took into account the $2.2 billion
share buyback program announced on July 29, 2021 which
completed on November 16, 2021 whereas the third
cancellation took into account the $1 billion share buyback
program announced on November 17, 2021 which completed on
December 28, 2021.
Over the years, ArcelorMittal has issued equity-settled share-
based payments to certain employees, including stock options,
restricted share units and performance share units. See note 8.3
to the consolidated financial statements.
Additional information
Memorandum and Articles of Association
Below is a summary of ArcelorMittal’s Articles of Association.
The full text of the Company’s Articles of Association is also
available on www.arcelormittal.com under “Investors-Corporate
Governance-Articles of Association”.
Corporate purpose
Article 3 of the Articles of Association provides that the corporate
purpose of ArcelorMittal is the manufacture, processing and
marketing of steel, steel products and all other metallurgical
products, as well as all products and materials used in their
manufacture, their processing and their marketing, and all
industrial and commercial activities connected directly or
indirectly with those objects, including mining and research
activities and the creation, acquisition, holding, exploitation and
sale of patents, licenses, know-how and, more generally,
intellectual and industrial property rights.
The Company may realize its corporate purpose either directly
or through the creation of companies, the acquisition, holding or
acquisition of interests in any companies or partnerships,
membership in any associations, consortia and joint ventures.
In general, the Company’s corporate purpose comprises the
participation, in any form whatsoever, in companies and
partnerships and the acquisition by purchase, subscription or in
any other manner as well as the transfer by sale, exchange or in
any other manner of shares, bonds, debt securities, warrants
and other securities and instruments of any kind.
It may grant assistance to any affiliated company and take any
measure for the control and supervision of such companies.
It may carry out any commercial, financial or industrial operation
or transaction that it considers to be directly or indirectly
necessary or useful in order to achieve or further its corporate
purpose.
Form and transfer of shares
The shares of ArcelorMittal are issued in registered form only
and are freely transferable. There are no restrictions on the
rights of Luxembourg or non-Luxembourg residents to own
ArcelorMittal shares.
In accordance with Luxembourg law, the ownership of registered
shares is evidenced by the inscription of the name of the
shareholder and the number of shares held by such shareholder
in the shareholders’ register. Each transfer of shares is made by
a written declaration of transfer recorded in the shareholders’
register of ArcelorMittal, dated and signed by the transferor and
the transferee or by their duly appointed agent. ArcelorMittal
may accept and enter into its shareholders’ register any transfer
based on an agreement between the transferor and the
transferee provided a true and complete copy of such
agreement is provided to ArcelorMittal.
The Articles of Association provide that shares may be held
through a securities settlement (clearing) system or a
professional depositary of securities. Shares held in this manner
have the same rights and obligations as the registered shares.
Shares held through a securities settlement system or a
professional depositary of securities may be transferred in
accordance with customary procedures for the transfer of
securities in book-entry form.
The ArcelorMittal ordinary shares may be held in registered form
on the Company’s register only. Registered shares are fully
fungible and may consist of:
a.ArcelorMittal Registry Shares, which are registered
directly on ArcelorMittal’s Luxembourg shareholder
register,
b.shares traded on Euronext Amsterdam, Euronext Paris,
the regulated market of the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange and the Spanish Stock Exchanges, which
are held in Euroclear, or
219
Management report
c.shares traded on the NYSE (the "New York Registry
Shares"), which are registered (including in the name
of the nominee of Depository Trust Company) in a New
York Share Register kept on behalf of ArcelorMittal by
Citibank, N.A., its New York transfer agent.
Since March 2009, ArcelorMittal had used the services of BNP
Paribas Securities Services to assist it with certain
administrative tasks relating to the day-to-day administrative
management of the shareholders’ register. However, on March
29, 2021, the Company replaced BNP Paribas Securities
Services with ABN AMRO. The Company maintains a New York
shareholders' register with Citibank, N.A. (located at 388
Greenwich Street, New York, New York 10013) for its New York
Registry Shares that trade on the NYSE with underlying
positions held in Euroclear. As of December 31, 2021,
82,879,056 shares (or approximately 8.43% of ArcelorMittal's
total issued shares) were New York Registry Shares.
The law of April 6, 2013 concerning dematerialized securities
allows Luxembourg issuers to opt for the full dematerialization of
shares. The EGM of ArcelorMittal shareholders held on May 10,
2017 authorized and empowered the Board of Directors to give
effect to such dematerialization and to determine its effective
date, following which new shares in the Company may only be
issued in dematerialized form (the “Effective Date”). Notice of
the compulsory dematerialization will be given in accordance
with Article 6.9 (i) of the Articles of Association. As from the
Effective Date, shareholders would be required to hold their
shares in a securities account at a bank or other financial
intermediary, which would in turn hold the shares via an account
with a securities depository such as Clearstream or Euroclear.
Dematerialized securities would be solely represented by
account entries with the securities depositary and would
therefore exist only in electronic form. It would then no longer be
possible for shareholders to hold shares through a direct,
nominative registration in the Company’s register of
shareholders as is currently the case. As of December 31, 2021,
notice of the Effective Date has not been given. 
Issuance of shares
The issuance of shares by ArcelorMittal requires either an
amendment of the Articles of Association approved by an EGM
or a decision of the Board of Directors that is within the limits of
the authorized share capital set out in the Articles of Association.
In the latter case, the Board of Directors may determine the
conditions for the issuance of shares, including the
consideration (cash or in kind) payable for such shares.
The EGM may not validly deliberate unless at least half of the
share capital is present or represented upon the first call. If the
quorum is not met, the meeting may be reconvened as
described in “General meeting of shareholders” below. The
second meeting will be held regardless of the proportion of
share capital represented. At both meetings, resolutions, in
order to be adopted, must be carried by at least two-thirds of the
votes cast.
Article 5.1 of the Articles of Association of the Company was
amended to reflect the issued share capital increase described
above in "Shareholders and markets–Share capital". Such
amendment to the Articles of Association was filed with the
Luxembourg Register of Commerce and Companies on June 8,
2020.
Articles 5.2 and 5.5 of the Articles of Association of the
Company have been amended to reflect the authorized share
capital increase described above in "Shareholders and
markets–Share capital". Such amendments to the Articles of
Association were filed with the Luxembourg Register of
Commerce and Companies on June 17, 2020.
Preemptive rights
Unless limited or canceled by the Board of Directors as
described below or by an EGM, holders of ArcelorMittal shares
have a pro rata preemptive right to subscribe for newly issued
shares, except for shares issued for consideration other than
cash (i.e., in kind).
The Articles of Association provide that preemptive rights may
be limited or canceled by the Board of Directors in the event of
an increase in the Company’s issued share capital until the date
being five years from the date of publication in the Luxembourg
legal gazette (Recueil électronique des sociétés et associations)
(“RESA”) of the relevant meeting minutes, which publication
occurred on June 17, 2020 with respect to the minutes of the
EGM held on June 13, 2020. This power of the Board of
Directors may from time to time be renewed by an EGM for
subsequent periods not to exceed five years each.
Repurchase of shares
ArcelorMittal is prohibited by Luxembourg law from subscribing
for its own shares. ArcelorMittal may, however, repurchase its
own shares or have another person repurchase shares on its
behalf, subject to certain conditions, including:
a prior authorization of the general meeting of
shareholders setting out the terms and conditions of
the proposed repurchase, including the maximum
number of shares to be repurchased, the duration of
the period for which the authorization is given (which
may not exceed five years) and the minimum and
maximum consideration per share;
the repurchase may not reduce the net assets of
ArcelorMittal on a non-consolidated basis to a level
below the aggregate of the issued share capital and
the reserves that ArcelorMittal must maintain pursuant
to Luxembourg law or its Articles of Association;
Management report
220
only fully paid-up shares may be repurchased. At
December 31, 2021, all of ArcelorMittal’s issued
ordinary shares were fully paid-up; and
the acquisition offer is made on the same terms and
conditions to all the shareholders who are in the same
position, it being noted however that listed companies
may repurchase their own shares on the stock
exchange without an acquisition offer having to be
made to the shareholders.
In addition, Luxembourg law allows the Board of Directors to
approve the repurchase of ArcelorMittal shares without the prior
approval of the general meeting of shareholders if necessary to
prevent serious and imminent harm to ArcelorMittal. In such a
case, the next general meeting of shareholders must be
informed by the Board of Directors of the reasons for and the
purpose of the acquisitions made, the number and nominal
values, or in the absence thereof, the accounting par value of
the shares acquired, the proportion of the issued share capital
that they represent, and the consideration paid for them.
The annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 8,
2021 (the “General Meeting”) decided (a) to cancel with effect
as of the date of the General Meeting the authorization granted
to the Board of Directors by the general meeting of shareholders
held on June 13, 2020 with respect to the share buy-back
program (the "Authorization"), and (b) to authorize, effective
immediately after the General Meeting, the Board of Directors,
with the option to delegate to the corporate bodies of the other
companies in the ArcelorMittal group in accordance with the
Luxembourg law of August 10, 1915 on commercial companies,
as amended (the “Law”), to acquire and sell shares in the
Company in accordance with the Law and any other applicable
laws and regulations, including but not limited to entering into
off-market and over-the-counter transactions and to acquire
shares in the Company through derivative financial instruments.
Any acquisitions, disposals, exchanges, contributions or
transfers of shares by the Company or other companies in the
ArcelorMittal group must be in accordance with Regulation (EU)
No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of
April 16, 2014 on market abuse (the "MAR Regulation"), 
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No. 2016/1052 of
March 8, 2016 with regard to regulatory technical standards for
the conditions applicable to buy-back programs and stabilization
measures and Luxembourg law of December 23, 2016 on
market abuse implementing the MAR Regulation .
Such transactions may be carried out at any time, including
during a tender offer period, subject to applicable laws and
regulations including Section 10(b) and Section 9(a)(2) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange
Act”), and Rule 10b-5 promulgated under the Exchange Act.
The Authorization is valid until the end of the annual general
meeting of shareholders to be held in 2022 (the "2022 AGM") or
until the date of its renewal by a resolution of the general
meeting of shareholders if such renewal date is prior to the
expiration of the 2022 AGM.
The maximum number of shares that may be acquired under the
Authorization may not in any event exceed 15% of the
Company’s issued share capital. The maximum number of own
shares that the Company may hold at any time directly or
indirectly may not have the effect of reducing its net assets
(“actif net”) below the amount mentioned in paragraphs 1 and 2
of Article 461-2 of the Law. The purchase price per share to be
paid shall not exceed 110% of the average of the final listing
prices of the 30 trading days preceding the three trading days
prior to each date of repurchase, and shall not be less than one
euro cent. The final listing prices are those on the Euronext
markets where the Company is listed or the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange, depending on the market on which the purchases
are made. For off-market transactions, the maximum purchase
price shall be 110% of the reference price on the Euronext
markets where the Company is listed. The reference price will
be deemed to be the average of the final listing prices per share
on these markets during 30 consecutive days on which these
markets are open for trading preceding the three trading days
prior to the date of purchase. In the event of a share capital
increase by incorporation of reserves or issue premiums and the
free allotment of shares as well as in the event of the division or
regrouping of the shares, the purchase price indicated above
shall be adjusted by a multiplying coefficient equal to the ratio
between the number of shares comprising the issued share
capital prior to the transaction and such number following the
transaction. The total amount allocated for the Company’s share
repurchase program may not in any event exceed the amount of
the Company’s then available equity.
Capital reduction
The Articles of Association provide that the issued share capital
of ArcelorMittal may be reduced subject to the approval of at
least two-thirds of the votes cast at an extraordinary general
meeting of shareholders where, at first call, at least 50% of the
issued share capital is required to be represented, with no
quorum being required at a reconvened meeting.
The extraordinary general meeting of shareholders held on June
8, 2021 decided to authorize the Board of Directors, for a period
of three years (i) to cancel all the shares repurchased by the
Company under its share buyback programs up to a maximum
of 165 million shares and to consequently reduce the issued
share capital of the Company and the authorized share capital
of the Company by an amount corresponding to the product of
the number of treasury shares cancelled multiplied by thirty-six
US dollar cents (USD 0.36), being the par value of the shares in
the Company - and (ii) to consequentially amend articles 5.1
221
Management report
and 5.2 of the articles of association of the Company to reflect
the above cancellations and reductions of the issued and
authorized share capital of the Company, (iii) to reduce or
cancel the relevant reserves constituted under applicable law in
relation thereto and (iv) to instruct and delegate power to and
authorize the Board of Directors or its delegate(s) to implement
the cancellation of the number of treasury shares determined by
the Board of Directors and the corresponding reduction of share
capital and related matters in one or more installments as
deemed fit by the Board of Directors, to cause the share capital
reductions and cancellations of the treasury shares and the
consequential amendment of the Articles to be recorded by way
of one or more notarial deeds, and generally to take any steps,
actions or formalities as appropriate or useful to implement this
decision of the extraordinary general meeting.
Please refer to the section on “Shareholder and markets - Share
capital” for the details on the latest share capital reductions.
General meeting of shareholders
The shareholders’ rights law of May 24, 2011, which transposes
into Luxembourg law Directive 2007/36/EC of the European
Parliament and of the Council of July 11, 2007 (on the exercise
of certain rights of shareholders in listed companies) of July 14,
2007 came into force on July 1, 2011 was amended by the law
of August 1, 2019 which entered into force on August 1, 2019
amending the law of May 24, 2011 on the exercise of certain
rights of shareholders and transposing Directive (EU) 2017/828
of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 May 2017 
(the “Shareholders' Rights Law”) and includes provisions
relating to general meetings of shareholders, as discussed
below.
General meetings of shareholders are convened by the
publication of a notice at least 30 days before the meeting date
in a Luxembourg newspaper, via the online platform called
Recueil électronique des sociétés et associations (“RESA”), and
by way of press release sent to the major news agencies.
Ordinary general meetings are not subject to any minimum
shareholder participation level. Extraordinary general meetings,
however, are subject to a minimum quorum of 50% of the share
capital. In the event the 50% quorum is not met upon the first
call, the meeting may be reconvened by way of convening
notice published in the same manner as the first notice, at least
17 days before the meeting date. No quorum is required upon
the second call.
Shareholders whose share ownership is directly registered in
the shareholders’ register of the Company must receive the
convening notice by regular mail, unless they have accepted to
receive it through other means (i.e., electronically). In addition,
all materials relating to a general meeting of shareholders must
be made available on the website of ArcelorMittal from the first
date of publication of the convening notice.
The Shareholders’ Rights Law abolished the blocking period
and introduced the record date system into Luxembourg law. As
set out in the Articles of Association, the record date applicable
to ArcelorMittal is the 14th day at midnight before the general
meeting date. Only the votes of shareholders who are
shareholders of the Company on the record date will be taken
into account, regardless of whether they remain shareholders on
the general meeting date. Shareholders who intend to
participate in the general meeting must notify the Company at
the latest on the date indicated in the convening notice of their
intention to participate (by proxy or in person).
Ordinary general meetings of shareholders. At an ordinary
general meeting of shareholders there is no quorum
requirement and resolutions are adopted by a simple majority,
irrespective of the number of shares represented. Ordinary
general meetings deliberate on any matter that does not require
the convening of an extraordinary general meeting. 
Based on an amendment voted by the extraordinary general
meeting of shareholders on May 10, 2017, the Articles of
Association provide that the annual general meeting of
shareholders is held each year within six months from the end of
the previous financial year at the Company’s registered office or
at any other place in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg as
determined by the Board of Directors and indicated in the
convening notice.
Extraordinary general meetings of shareholders. An
extraordinary general meeting must be convened to deliberate
on the following types of matters:
an increase or decrease of the authorized or issued
share capital,
a limitation or exclusion of existing shareholders’
preemptive rights,
the acquisition by any person of 25% or more of the
issued share capital of ArcelorMittal,
approving a merger or similar transaction such as a
spin-off, and
any transaction or matter requiring an amendment of
the Articles of Association.
The extraordinary general meeting must reach a quorum of
shares present or represented at the meeting of 50% of the
share capital in order to validly deliberate. If this quorum is not
reached, the meeting may be reconvened and the second
meeting will not be subject to any quorum requirement. In order
to be adopted by the extraordinary general meeting (on the first
or the second call), any resolution submitted must be approved
by at least two-thirds of the votes cast except for certain limited
matters where the Articles of Association require a higher
majority (see “—Amendment of the Articles of Association”).
Management report
222
Votes cast do not include votes attaching to shares with respect
to which the shareholder has not taken part in the vote, has
abstained or has returned a blank or invalid vote. 
In addition, Luxembourg law requires the Board of Directors to
convene a general meeting of shareholders if shareholders
representing in the aggregate 10% of the issued share capital
so require in writing with an indication of the requested agenda. 
In this case, the general meeting of shareholders must be held
within one month of the request. If the requested general
meeting of shareholders is not so convened, the relevant
shareholder or group of shareholders may petition the
competent court in Luxembourg to have a court appointee
convene the general meeting.
Shareholder participation at general meetings
The Board of Directors may decide to arrange for shareholders
to be able to participate in the general meeting by electronic
means  by way, among others, of (i) real-time transmission to
the public of the general meeting, (ii) two-way communication
enabling shareholders to address the general meeting from a
remote location, or (iii) a mechanism allowing duly identified
shareholders to cast their votes before or during the general
meeting without the need for them to appoint a proxyholder who
would be physically present at the meeting.
A shareholder may act at any general meeting of shareholders
by appointing another person (who need not be a shareholder)
as his or her attorney by means of a written proxy using the form
made available on the website of the Company. The completed
and signed proxy must be sent to the Company in accordance
with the instructions set out in the convening notice.
The Board of Directors may also decide to allow shareholders to
vote by correspondence by means of a form providing for a
positive or negative vote or an abstention on each agenda item.
The conditions for voting by correspondence are set out in the
Articles of Association and in the convening notice.
Shareholders representing in the aggregate 5% of the issued
share capital may also request that additional items be added to
the agenda of a general meeting and may draft alternative
resolutions to be submitted to the general meeting regarding
existing agenda items. The request must be made in writing and
sent either to the electronic address or to the Company’s postal
address set out in the convening notice.
The Shareholders’ Rights Law provides that a company’s
articles of association may allow shareholders to ask questions
prior to the general meeting which will be answered by
management during the general meeting’s questions and
answers session prior to the vote on the agenda items. Although
the Articles of Association do not specifically address this point,
shareholders may ask questions in writing ahead of a general
meeting, which are taken into account in preparing the general
meeting’s questions and answers session. With regard to the
June 8, 2021 general meetings, shareholders were expressly
encouraged to send questions and comments to the Company
in advance by writing to a dedicated e-mail address indicated in
the convening notice and were also provided the opportunity for
a virtual Q&A session.
Given the COVID-19 outbreak - and related limitation on travel
and large gatherings - the Board of Directors decided to hold the
June 8, 2021 general meetings without a physical presence, as
permitted by Luxembourg law. In view thereof, arrangements
were made to provide the shareholders the opportunity to vote
electronically, and by proxy voting as set out in the convening
notice.
Identification of shareholders
Pursuant to the Shareholders’ Rights Law, listed companies now
have the ability to identify their shareholders and ultimately
improve communication between them and their shareholders.
Intermediaries, including those in third countries, are required to
provide the Company with information to enable the
identification of shareholders. Intermediaries in-scope of the
Shareholders' Rights Law are investment firms, credit
institutions and central securities depositories which provide
share safekeeping or administration of securities accounts or
maintenance services to shareholders or other persons. Third
country in-scope intermediaries are those which provide these
services to shareholders or other intermediaries with respect to
shares in the Company and are located outside of the European
Union.
Voting and information rights
There are no restrictions on the rights of Luxembourg or non-
Luxembourg residents to vote ArcelorMittal shares. Each share
entitles the shareholder to attend a general meeting of
shareholders in person or by proxy, to address the general
meeting of shareholders and to vote. Each share entitles the
holder to one vote at the general meeting of shareholders.
There is no minimum shareholding (beyond owning a single
share or representing the owner of a single share) required to
be able to attend or vote at a general meeting of shareholders.
The voting and information rights of ArcelorMittal’s shareholders
have been further expanded since the entry into force of the
Shareholders’ Rights Law.
Election and removal of directors
Members of the Board of Directors are elected by simple
majority of the represented shareholders at an ordinary general
meeting of shareholders. Directors are elected for a period
ending on a date determined at the time of their appointment.
The directors of ArcelorMittal are elected for three-year terms in
staggered intervals. Any director may be removed with or
223
Management report
without cause by a simple majority vote at any general meeting
of shareholders.
(a) a director’s power to vote on a proposal, arrangement or
contract in which the director is materially interested;
If a Director has directly or indirectly a financial interest in a
transaction that is submitted to the Board of Directors for
approval and this interest conflicts with that of ArcelorMittal
(other than transactions which are ordinary business operations
and are entered into under normal conditions), the Director must
advise the Board of Directors of the existence and nature of the
conflict and cause a record of his/her statement to be included
in the minutes of the meeting. In addition, the Director may not
take part in the discussions on and may not vote on the relevant
transaction and he or she shall not be counted for the purposes
of whether the quorum is present, in which case the Board of
Directors may validly deliberate if at least the majority of the
non-conflicted directors are present or represented. At the next
following general meeting of shareholders of ArcelorMittal,
before any other resolution is put to a vote, a special report will
be made by the Board of Directors to the shareholders’ meeting
on any such transaction.
If a material transaction with a related party involves a Director,
that Director may not participate in the approval of such
transaction.
(b) the directors’ power, in the absence of an independent
quorum, to vote compensation to themselves or any members of
their body;
The remuneration of the Directors is determined each year by
the annual general meeting of shareholders subject to Article 17
of the Articles of Association. The annual shareholders meeting
of the Company decides on the directors’ remuneration. The
Executive Chairman is not remunerated for his membership on
the Board of Directors. The remuneration of the Executive
Chairman is determined by the Board’s ARCG Committee,
which consists solely of independent directors. For more
information, see  “Management and employees—
Compensation”.
Pursuant to the Shareholders’ Rights Law, the shareholders
must be informed in detail of the remuneration of the members
of the Company's Board of Directors and its CEO and the
company's remuneration policy. Companies must prepare a
management remuneration policy describing all components,
criteria, methods and modalities applied to determine the fixed
and variable remuneration of such persons. Such remuneration
policy must contribute to the Company' business strategy and
long-term interests. It must be resubmitted to an advisory vote at
the general meeting of shareholders for approval each time
there is a significant change thereto and at least every four
years. In addition, companies must prepare a remuneration
report for the annual general meeting on the remuneration and
benefits granted to directors, and such remuneration report is
required to be submitted for an advisory vote at the general
meeting of shareholders each year.
(c) borrowing powers exercisable by the directors and how such
borrowing powers can be varied;
Any transaction between ArcelorMittal or a subsidiary of
ArcelorMittal and a Director (or an affiliate of a Director) must be
conducted on arm’s length terms and, if material, must obtain
the approval of the Independent Directors.
(d) retirement or non-retirement of directors under an age limit
requirement
There is no retirement or non-retirement of directors under an
age limit requirement. However, on October 30, 2012, the Board
of Directors adopted a policy that places limitations on the terms
of independent directors as well as the number of directorships
Directors may hold in order to align the Company’s corporate
governance practices with best practices in this area. The policy
provides that an independent director may not serve on the
Board of Directors for more than 12 consecutive years, although
the Board of Directors may, by way of exception to this rule,
make an affirmative determination, on a case-by-case basis,
that he or she may continue to serve beyond the 12 years rule if
the Board of Directors considers it to be in the best interest of
the Company based on the contribution of the Director involved
and the balance between the knowledge, skills, experience and
need for renewal of the Board.
(e) number of shares, if any, required for director’s qualification.
Article 8.2 of the Articles of Association states that the members
of the Board of Directors do not have to be shareholders in the
Company. However, the Board of Directors introduced on
October 30, 2012 (as amended on November 7, 2017) a policy
that requires members of the Board of Directors to hold 4,000
shares in the Company (6,000 for the Lead Independent
Director). For more information, see “Management and
employees—Corporate governance—Specific characteristics of
the director role”.
ArcelorMittal’s Articles of Association provide that the Significant
Shareholder is entitled to nominate a number of candidates for
election by the shareholders to the Board of Directors in
proportion to its shareholding. The Significant Shareholder has
not exercised this right to date. 
Amendment of the Articles of Association
Any amendments to the Articles of Association must be
approved by an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders
held in the presence of a Luxembourg notary, followed by the
publications required by Luxembourg law.
In order to be adopted, amendments of the Articles of
Association relating to the size and the requisite minimum
Management report
224
number of independent and non-executive directors of the
Board of Directors, the composition of the Audit & Risk
Committee, and the nomination rights to the Board of Directors
of the Significant Shareholder require a majority of votes
representing two-thirds of the voting rights attached to the
shares in ArcelorMittal. The same majority rule would apply to
amendments of the provisions of the Articles of Association that
set out the foregoing rule.
Annual accounts
Each year before submission to the annual ordinary general
meeting of shareholders, the Board of Directors approves the
stand-alone audited annual accounts for ArcelorMittal, the
parent company of the ArcelorMittal group as well as the
consolidated annual accounts of the ArcelorMittal group, each of
which are prepared in accordance with IFRS. The Board of
Directors also approves the management reports on each of the
stand-alone audited annual accounts and the consolidated
annual accounts, and in respect of each of these sets of
accounts a report must be issued by the independent auditors.
The stand-alone audited annual accounts, the consolidated
annual accounts, the management reports and the auditor’s
reports will be available on request from the Company and on
the Company’s website from the date of publication of the
convening notice for the annual ordinary general meeting of
shareholders.
The stand-alone audited annual accounts and the consolidated
annual accounts, after their approval by the annual ordinary
general meeting of shareholders, are filed with the Luxembourg
Register of Commerce and Companies.
Dividends
Except for shares held in treasury by the Company, each
ArcelorMittal share is entitled to participate equally in dividends
if and when declared out of funds legally available for such
purposes. The Articles of Association provide that the annual
ordinary general meeting of shareholders may declare a
dividend and that the Board of Directors may declare interim
dividends within the limits set by Luxembourg law.
Declared and unpaid dividends held by ArcelorMittal for the
account of its shareholders do not bear interest. Under
Luxembourg law, claims for dividends lapse in favor of
ArcelorMittal five years after the date on which the dividends
have been declared.
Merger and division
A merger whereby the Luxembourg company being acquired
transfers to an existing or newly incorporated Luxembourg
company all of its assets and liabilities in exchange for the
issuance to the shareholders of the company being acquired of
shares in the acquiring company, and a division whereby a
company (the company being divided) transfers all its assets
and liabilities to two or more existing or newly incorporated
companies in exchange for the issuance of shares in the
beneficiary companies to the shareholders of the company
being divided or to such company, and certain similar
restructurings must be approved by an extraordinary general
meeting of shareholders of the relevant companies held in the
presence of a notary. These transactions require the approval of
at least two-thirds of the votes cast at a general meeting of
shareholders of each of the companies where at least 50% of
the share capital is represented upon first call, with no such
quorum being required at a reconvened meeting.
Liquidation
In the event of the liquidation, dissolution or winding-up of
ArcelorMittal, the assets remaining after allowing for the
payment of all liabilities will be paid out to the shareholders pro
rata to their respective shareholdings. The decision to liquidate,
dissolve or wind-up the Company requires the approval of at
least two-thirds of the votes cast at a general meeting of
shareholders where at first call at least 50% of the share capital
is represented, with no quorum being required at a reconvened
meeting. Irrespective of whether the liquidation is subject to a
vote at the first or a subsequent extraordinary general meeting
of shareholders, it requires the approval of at least two-thirds of
the votes cast at the extraordinary general meeting of
shareholders.
Mandatory bid—squeeze-out right—sell-out right
Mandatory bid. The Luxembourg law of May 19, 2006
implementing Directive 2004/25/EC of the European Parliament
and the Council of April 21, 2004 on takeover bids, as amended
from time to time (the “Takeover Law”), provides that, if a person
acting alone or in concert acquires securities of ArcelorMittal
which, when added to any existing holdings of ArcelorMittal
securities, give such person voting rights representing at least
one third of all of the voting rights attached to the issued shares
in ArcelorMittal, this person is obliged to make an offer for the
remaining shares in ArcelorMittal. In a mandatory bid situation
the “fair price” is in principle considered to be the highest price
paid by the offeror or a person acting in concert with the offeror
for the securities during the 12–month period preceding the
mandatory bid.
ArcelorMittal’s Articles of Association provide that any person
who acquires shares giving them 25% or more of the total voting
rights of ArcelorMittal must make or cause to be made, in each
country where ArcelorMittal’s securities are admitted to trading
on a regulated or other market and in each of the countries in
which ArcelorMittal has made a public offering of its shares, an
unconditional public offer of acquisition for cash to all
shareholders for all of their shares and also to all holders of
securities giving access to capital or linked to capital or whose
rights are dependent on the profits of ArcelorMittal. The price
225
Management report
offered must be fair and equitable and must be based on a
report drawn up by a leading international financial institution
nominated by the Company.
Squeeze-out right. The Takeover Law provides that, when an
offer (mandatory or voluntary) is made to all of the holders of
voting securities of ArcelorMittal and if after such offer the
offeror holds at least 95% of the securities carrying voting rights
and 95% of the voting rights, the offeror may require the holders
of the remaining securities to sell those securities (of the same
class) to the offeror. The price offered for such securities must
be a fair price. The price offered in a voluntary offer would be
presumed a fair price in the squeeze-out proceedings if the
offeror acquired at least 90% of the ArcelorMittal shares carrying
voting rights that were the subject of the offer. The price paid in
a mandatory offer is presumed a fair price. The consideration
paid in the squeeze-out proceedings must take the same form
as the consideration offered in the offer or consist solely of cash.
Moreover, an all-cash option must be offered to the remaining
ArcelorMittal shareholders. Finally, the right to initiate squeeze-
out proceedings must be exercised within three months
following the expiration of the offer. 
Sell-out right. The Takeover Law provides that, when an offer
(mandatory or voluntary) is made to all of the holders of voting
securities of ArcelorMittal and if after such offer the offeror holds
securities carrying more than 90% of the voting rights, the
remaining security holders may require that the offeror purchase
the remaining securities of the same class. The price offered in
a voluntary offer would be presumed “fair” in the sell-out
proceedings if the offeror acquired at least 90% of the
ArcelorMittal shares carrying voting rights and which were the
subject of the offer. The price paid in a mandatory offer is
presumed to be a fair price. The consideration paid in the sell-
out proceedings must take the form of cash or liquid securities.
Moreover, an all-cash option must be offered to the remaining
ArcelorMittal shareholders. Finally, the right to initiate sell-out
proceedings must be exercised within three months following
the expiration of the offer.
Disclosure of significant ownership in ArcelorMittal shares
Holders of ArcelorMittal shares and derivatives or other financial
instruments linked to ArcelorMittal shares may be subject to the
notification obligations of the Luxembourg law of January 11,
2008, as last amended by the law dated February 27, 2018, on
transparency requirements regarding information about issuers
whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market
(the “Transparency Law”). The following description summarizes
these obligations. ArcelorMittal shareholders are advised to
consult with their own legal advisers to determine whether the
notification obligations apply to them.
The Transparency Law provides that, if a person acquires or
disposes of a shareholding in ArcelorMittal, and if following the
acquisition or disposal the proportion of voting rights held by the
person reaches, exceeds or falls below one of the thresholds of
5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, one-third, 50% or two-thirds of the
total voting rights existing when the situation giving rise to a
declaration occurs, the relevant person must simultaneously
notify ArcelorMittal and the CSSF (the Luxembourg securities
regulator) of the proportion of voting rights held by it further to
such event within four Luxembourg Stock Exchange trading
days of the day of execution of the transaction triggering the
threshold crossing.
A person must also notify ArcelorMittal of the proportion of his or
her voting rights if that proportion reaches, exceeds or falls
below the above-mentioned thresholds as a result of events
changing the breakdown of voting rights.
The above notification obligations also apply to persons who
directly or indirectly hold financial instruments linked to
ArcelorMittal shares. Pursuant to article 12 a. of the
Transparency Law, persons who hold ArcelorMittal shares and
financial instruments linked to ArcelorMittal shares must
aggregate their holding.
ArcelorMittal’s Articles of Association also provide that the above
disclosure obligations also apply to:
any acquisition or disposal of shares resulting in the
threshold of 2.5% of voting rights in ArcelorMittal being
crossed upwards or downwards,
any acquisition or disposal of shares resulting in the
threshold of 3.0% of voting rights in ArcelorMittal being
crossed upwards or downwards, and
with respect to any shareholder holding at least 3.0%
of the voting rights in ArcelorMittal, to any acquisition or
disposal of shares resulting in successive thresholds of
1.0% of voting rights being crossed upwards or
downwards.
Pursuant to the Articles of Association, any person who acquires
shares giving him or her 5% or more or a multiple of 5% or more
of the voting rights must inform ArcelorMittal within 10
Luxembourg Stock Exchange trading days following the date on
which the threshold was crossed by registered letter with return
receipt requested as to whether he or she intends to acquire or
dispose of shares in ArcelorMittal within the next 12 months or
intends to seek to obtain control over ArcelorMittal or to appoint
a member to ArcelorMittal’s Board of Directors.
The sanction of suspension of voting rights automatically
applies, subject to limited exceptions set out in the
Transparency Law  to any shareholder (or group of
Management report
226
shareholders) who has (or have) crossed the thresholds set out
in article 7 of the Articles of Association and articles 8 to 15 of
the Transparency Law but have not notified the Company
accordingly. The sanction of suspension of voting rights will
apply until such time as the notification has been properly made
by the relevant shareholder(s).
For the purposes of calculating the percentage of a
shareholder’s voting rights in ArcelorMittal, the following are
taken into account:
voting rights held by a third party with whom that
person or entity has concluded an agreement and
which obliges them to adopt, by concerted exercise of
the voting rights they hold, a lasting common policy
towards ArcelorMittal;
voting rights held by a third party under an agreement
concluded with that person or entity providing for the
temporary transfer for consideration of the voting rights
in question;
voting rights attaching to shares pledged as collateral
with that person or entity, provided the person or entity
controls the voting rights and declares its intention to
exercise them;
voting rights attaching to shares in which a person or
entity holds a life interest;
voting rights which are held or may be exercised within
the meaning of the four foregoing points by an
undertaking controlled by that person or entity;
voting rights attaching to shares deposited with that
person or entity which the person or entity may
exercise at its discretion in the absence of specific
instructions from the shareholders;
voting rights held by a third party in its own name on
behalf of that person or entity; and
voting rights which that person or entity may exercise
as a proxy where the person or entity may exercise the
voting rights in its sole discretion.
In addition, the Articles of Association provide that, for the
purposes of calculating a person’s voting rights in ArcelorMittal,
the voting rights attached to shares underlying any other
financial instruments owned by that person (such as convertible
notes) must be taken into account for purposes of the
calculation described above.
Disclosure of insider dealing transactions
Members of the Board of Directors and the members of the
Executive Office, Executive Officers and other executives
fulfilling senior management responsibilities within ArcelorMittal
and falling with the definition of “Persons Discharging Senior
Managerial Responsibilities” set out below and persons closely
associated with them must disclose to the CSSF and to
ArcelorMittal all transactions relating to shares or debt
instruments of ArcelorMittal or derivatives or other financial
instruments linked to any shares or debt instruments of
ArcelorMittal (together the “Financial Instruments”) conducted by
them or for their account.
Such notifications shall be made promptly and not later than
three business days after the date of the transaction.
“Persons Discharging Senior Managerial Responsibilities” within
ArcelorMittal are the members of the Board of Directors, and the
Executive Office, the Executive Officers, and other executives
occupying a high level management position with regular access
to non-public material information relating, directly or indirectly,
to ArcelorMittal and have the authority to make management
decisions about the future development of the Company and its
business strategy (see “Directors, senior management and
employees— Directors and senior management" for a
description of senior management). Persons closely associated
with them include their respective family members.
Both information on trading in Financial Instruments by “Persons
Discharging Senior Managerial Responsibilities” and
ArcelorMittal’s Insider Dealing Regulations are available on
www.arcelormittal.com under “Investors—Corporate
Governance—Share Transactions by Management”. For more
information, see “Directors, senior management and employees
—Directors and senior management”.
In 2021, forty-one notifications were received by ArcelorMittal
from such persons and filed with the CSSF.
Related Party Transactions
The Shareholders’ Rights Law provides that a company is now
required to publicly disclose material transactions (excluding
"transactions taking place as part of the company's ordinary
activity and concluded under normal market conditions") with
related parties no later than at the time of conclusion of the
transaction. The same requirement applies to material
transactions concluded between related parties of a company
and subsidiaries of such company. The Board of Directors 
must approve material transactions of the Company with related
parties. A transaction with a related party is material if (i) its
publication and divulgation may have a significant impact on the
economic decisions of shareholders and (ii) it may create a risk
for the company and its shareholders which are not related
parties, including minority shareholders. In the determination of
whether a transaction is material both the nature of the
transaction and the position of the related party must be taken
into account.
227
Management report
Publication of regulated information
Since January 2009, disclosure to the public of “regulated
information” (within the meaning of the Luxembourg
Transparency Law) concerning ArcelorMittal has been made by
publishing the information through the centralized regulated
information filing and storage system managed by the
Luxembourg Stock Exchange and accessible in English and
French on www.bourse.lu, in addition to the publication by
ArcelorMittal of the information by way of press release. All
news and press releases issued by the Company are available
on www.arcelormittal.com in the “News and Media” section.
Limitation of directors’ liability/indemnification of Directors and
the members of the Executive Office
The Articles of Association provide that ArcelorMittal will, to the
broadest extent permitted by Luxembourg law, indemnify every
director and member of the Executive Office as well as every
former director or member of the Executive Office for fees, costs
and expenses reasonably incurred in the defense or resolution
(including a settlement) of all legal actions or proceedings,
whether civil, criminal or administrative, he or she has been
involved in his or her role as former or current director or
member of the Executive Office.
The right to indemnification does not exist in the case of gross
negligence, fraud, fraudulent inducement, dishonesty or for a
criminal offense, or if it is ultimately determined that the director
or members of the Executive Office has not acted honestly, in
good faith and with the reasonable belief that he or she was
acting in the best interests of ArcelorMittal.
The Company also maintains liability insurance for its directors
and officers, including insurance against liabilities arising under
the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the U.S.
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
Material contracts
The following are material contracts, not entered into in the
ordinary course of business, to which ArcelorMittal has been a
party during the past two years.
ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan, Performance Share Unit
Plan and Special Grant
For a description of such plans, please refer to “Management
and employees—Compensation.”
Memorandum of Understanding
Mr. Lakshmi Mittal, Mrs. Usha Mittal, Lumen Investments S.à r.l.,
Nuavam Investments S.à r.l. (together, the “MoU Group”) and
the Company are parties to a Memorandum of Understanding
(“MoU”), dated June 25, 2006, to combine Mittal Steel and
Arcelor in order to create the world’s leading steel company.
(Lumen Investments S.à r.l. and Nuavam Investments S.à r.l.
became parties following the assumption of the obligations of
original parties to the MoU that have since ceased to hold
Company shares). In April 2008, the Board of Directors
approved resolutions amending certain provisions of the MoU in
order to adapt it to the Company’s needs in the post-merger and
post-integration phase, as described under “Management and
employees—Corporate governance—Operation—Lead
Independent Director”.
On the basis of the MoU, Arcelor’s Board of Directors
recommended Mittal Steel’s offer for Arcelor, and the parties to
the MoU agreed to certain corporate governance and other
matters relating to the combined ArcelorMittal group. Certain
provisions of the MoU relating to corporate governance were
incorporated into the Articles of Association of ArcelorMittal at
the extraordinary general meeting of the shareholders on
November 5, 2007.
Certain additional provisions of the MoU expired effective
August 1, 2009 and on August 1, 2011. ArcelorMittal’s corporate
governance rules will continue to reflect, subject to those
provisions of the MoU that have been incorporated into the
Articles of Association, the best standards of corporate
governance for comparable companies and to conform with the
corporate governance aspects of the NYSE listing standards
applicable to non-U.S. companies and Ten Principles of
Corporate Governance of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange.
The following summarizes the main provisions of the MoU that
remain in effect or were in effect in 2021.
Standstill
The MoU Group agreed not to acquire, directly or indirectly,
ownership or control of an amount of shares in the capital stock
of the Company exceeding the percentage of shares in the
Company that it will own or control following completion of the
Offer (as defined in the MoU) for Arcelor and any subsequent
offer or compulsory buy-out, except with the prior written
consent of a majority of the independent directors on the
Company’s Board of Directors. Any shares acquired in violation
of this restriction will be deprived of voting rights and shall be
promptly sold by the MoU Group. Notwithstanding the above, if
(and whenever) the MoU Group holds, directly and indirectly,
less than 45% of the then-issued Company shares, the MoU
Group may purchase (in the open market or otherwise)
Company shares up to such 45% limit. In addition, the MoU
Group is also permitted to own and vote shares in excess of the
Management report
228
threshold mentioned in the immediately preceding paragraph or
the 45% limit mentioned above, if such ownership results from
(1) subscription for shares or rights in proportion to its existing
shareholding in the Company where other shareholders have
not exercised the entirety of their rights or (2) any passive
crossing of this threshold resulting from a reduction of the
number of Company shares (e.g., through self-tender offers or
share buy-backs) if, in respect of (2) only, the decisions to
implement such measures were taken at a shareholders’
meeting in which the MoU Group did not vote or by the
Company’s Board of Directors with a majority of independent
directors voting in favor.
Once the MoU Group exceeds the threshold mentioned in the
first paragraph of this “Standstill” subsection or the 45% limit, as
the case may be, as a consequence of any corporate event set
forth in (1) or (2) above, it shall not be permitted to increase the
percentage of shares it owns or controls in any way except as a
result of subsequent occurrences of the corporate events
described in (1) or (2) above, or with the prior written consent of
a majority of the independent directors on the Company’s Board
of Directors.
If subsequently the MoU Group sells down below the threshold
mentioned in the first paragraph of this “Standstill” subsection or
the 45% limit, as the case may be, it shall not be permitted to
exceed the threshold mentioned in the first paragraph of this
“Standstill” subsection or the 45% limit, as the case may be,
other than as a result of any corporate event set out in (1) or
(2) above or with the prior written consent of a majority of the
independent directors.
Finally, the MoU Group is permitted to own and vote shares in
excess of the threshold mentioned in the first paragraph of this
“Standstill” subsection or the 45% limit mentioned above if it
acquires the excess shares in the context of a takeover bid by a
third party and (1) a majority of the independent directors of the
Company’s Board of Directors consents in writing to such
acquisition by the MoU Group or (2) the MoU Group acquires
such shares in an offer for all of the shares of the Company.
Non-compete
For so long as the MoU Group holds and controls at least 15%
of the outstanding shares of the Company or has
representatives on the Company’s Board of Directors or
Executive Office, the MoU Group and its affiliates will not be
permitted to invest in, or carry on, any business competing with
the Company, except for PT ISPAT Indo.
Exchange controls and other limitations affecting security
holders
There are no legislative or other legal provisions currently in
force in Luxembourg or arising under ArcelorMittal’s Articles of
Association that restrict the payment of dividends to holders of
ArcelorMittal shares not resident in Luxembourg, except for
regulations restricting the remittance of dividends and other
payments in compliance with United Nations and EU sanctions.
There are no limitations, either under the laws of Luxembourg or
in the Articles of Association, on the right of non-Luxembourg
nationals to hold or vote ArcelorMittal shares.
Luxembourg takeover law disclosure
The following disclosure is provided based on article 11 of the
Luxembourg law of May 19, 2006 transposing Directive
2004/25/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 
April 21, 2004 on takeover bids (the “Takeover Law”). The
Articles of Association are available on www.arcelormittal.com,
under Investors, Corporate Governance, Current Articles of
Association.
With regard to articles 11 (1) (a) and (c) of the Takeover Law,
the Company has issued a single category of shares (ordinary
shares), and the Company’s shareholding structure showing
each shareholder owning 2.5% or more of the Company’s share
capital is available elsewhere in this report and on
www.arcelormittal.com under Investors, Corporate Governance,
Shareholding Structure, where the shareholding structure chart
is updated monthly.
With regard to article 11(1) (b) of the Takeover Law, the ordinary
shares issued by the Company are listed on various stock
exchanges including NYSE and are freely transferable.
With regard to article 11(1) (d) of the Takeover Law, each
ordinary share of the Company gives right to one vote, as set
out in article 13.6 of the Articles of Association, and there are no
special control rights attaching to the shares. Article 8 of the
Articles of Association provides that the Mittal Shareholder (Mr
Lakshmi N. Mittal, Mrs Usha Mittal or any of their heirs or
successors acting directly or indirectly  and/or the trust or trusts
of which Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal, Mrs. Usha Mittal and/or their
heirs or successors are the beneficiaries, hold or control
ArcelorMittal shares or any other entity controlled, directly or
indirectly, by either of them) may, at its discretion, exercise the
right of proportional representation and nominate candidates for
appointment to the Board of Directors (defined as “Mittal
Shareholder Nominees”). The Mittal Shareholder has not, to
date, exercised that right.
Articles 11(1) (e) and (f) of the Takeover Law are not applicable
to the Company. However, the sanction of suspension of voting
rights automatically applies, subject to limited exceptions set out
in the Transparency Law as amended from time to time (as
229
Management report
defined below), to any shareholder (or group of shareholders)
who has (or have) crossed the thresholds set out in article 7 of
the Articles of Association and articles 8 to 15 of the
Luxembourg law of January 11, 2008 on the transparency
requirements regarding issuers of securities (the “Transparency
Law”) but have not notified the Company accordingly. The
sanction of suspension of voting rights will apply until such time
as the notification has been properly made by the relevant
shareholder(s).
Article 11(1) (g) of the Takeover Law is not applicable to the
Company.
With regard to article 11(1) (h) of the Takeover Law, the Articles
of Association provide that the directors are elected at the
annual general meeting of shareholders for a term that may not
exceed three years, and may be re-elected. The rules governing
amendments to the Articles of Association are described
elsewhere in this report and are set out in article 19 of the
Articles of Association.
With regard to article 11(1) (i) of the Takeover Law, the annual
general meeting of shareholders ("AGM") held on June 8, 2021
granted the Board of Directors a new share buy-back
authorization whereby the Board of Directors may authorize the
acquisition or sale of Company shares including, but not limited
to, entering into off-market and over-the-counter transactions
and the acquisition of shares through derivative financial
instruments. Any acquisitions, disposals, exchanges,
contributions or transfers of shares by the Company or other
companies in the ArcelorMittal group must be in accordance
with the Luxembourg law of December 23, 2016 on market
abuse,  Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 of the European
Parliament and of the Council of April 16, 2014 on market abuse
and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No. 2016/1052 of
March 8, 2016 with regard to regulatory technical standards for
the conditions applicable to buy-back programs and stabilization
measures  and may be carried out by all means, on or off-
market, including by a public offer to buy-back shares, or by the
use of derivatives or option strategies. The fraction of the capital
acquired or transferred in the form of a block of shares may
amount to the entire program. Such transactions may be carried
out at any time, including during a tender offer period, in
accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including
Section 10(b) and Section 9(a)(2) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), and Rule 10b-5
promulgated under the Exchange Act. The authorization is valid
for a period of five years, i.e., until the annual general meeting of
shareholders to be held in 2022, or until the date of its renewal
by a resolution of the general meeting of shareholders if such
renewal date is prior to the 2022 AGM. Details relating to the
repurchase of shares, as approved by the June 8, 2021 AGM
can be found under "—Memorandum and Articles of Association
- Repurchase of shares".
Articles 11(1) (j) and (k) of the Takeover Law are not applicable
to the Company.
Taxation
United States taxation
The following discussion is a summary of the material U.S.
federal income tax consequences that are likely to be relevant to
U.S. Holders (as defined below) in respect of the ownership and
disposition of ArcelorMittal common shares (hereinafter the
“ArcelorMittal shares”) that are held as capital assets (such as
for investment purposes). This summary does not purport to
address all material tax consequences that may be relevant to a
particular U.S. Holder. This summary also does not take into
account the specific circumstances of particular investors, some
of which (such as tax-exempt entities, banks, insurance
companies, broker-dealers, traders in securities that elect to use
a mark-to-market method of accounting for their securities
holdings, regulated investment companies, real estate
investment trusts, partnerships and other pass-through entities,
investors liable for the U.S. alternative minimum tax, investors
that own or are treated as owning 10% or more of the total
combined voting power or value of ArcelorMittal’s shares,
investors that hold ArcelorMittal shares as part of a straddle,
hedge, conversion, constructive sale or other integrated
transaction, and U.S. Holders (as defined below) whose
functional currency is not the U.S. dollar) may be subject to
special tax rules. This summary is based on the U.S. Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Code”), the Treasury
regulations issued thereunder, judicial decisions, and published
rulings and administrative pronouncements of the U.S. Internal
Revenue Service (“IRS”), all as in effect on the date hereof, and
all of which are subject to change (possibly with retroactive
effect) or to differing interpretations.
This summary does not address any aspects of U.S. federal tax
law other than income taxation, or any state, local, or non-U.S.
tax considerations that may be applicable to investors, or the
Medicare contribution tax applicable to net investment income of
certain non-corporate U.S. Holders.  Investors are urged to
consult their tax advisors regarding the U.S. federal, state, local
and other tax consequences of acquiring, owning and disposing
of ArcelorMittal shares.
For purposes of this discussion, a “U.S. Holder” is a beneficial
owner of ArcelorMittal shares that is, for U.S. federal income tax
purposes:
an individual citizen or resident of the United States;
a corporation (or other entity taxable as a corporation
for U.S. federal income tax purposes) organized in or
under the laws of the United States, any state thereof,
or the District of Columbia; or
Management report
230
any other person that is subject to U.S. federal income
tax on a net income basis in respect of the ArcelorMittal
shares.
The U.S. federal income tax consequences of a partner in a
partnership holding ArcelorMittal shares generally will depend
on the status of the partner and the activities of the partnership.
The Company recommends that partners in such a partnership
consult their own tax advisors.
Except where specifically described below, this discussion
assumes that ArcelorMittal is not a passive foreign investment
company (“PFIC”) for U.S. federal income tax purposes. See “—
Passive foreign investment company ("PFIC") status”.
(a) Taxation of distributions
Cash distributions made by ArcelorMittal in respect of
ArcelorMittal shares will constitute a taxable dividend when such
distribution is actually or constructively received, to the extent
such distribution is paid out of the current or accumulated
earnings and profits of ArcelorMittal (as determined under U.S.
federal income tax principles). The amount of any distribution
will include the amount of any applicable Luxembourg
withholding tax. To the extent the amount of any distribution
received by a U.S. Holder in respect of ArcelorMittal shares
exceeds the current or accumulated earnings and profits of
ArcelorMittal, the distribution (1) will be treated as a non-taxable
return of the U.S. Holder’s adjusted tax basis in those
ArcelorMittal shares and (2) thereafter will be treated as U.S.-
source capital gain. Because ArcelorMittal does not maintain
calculations of earnings and profits under U.S. federal income
tax principles, it is expected that distributions generally will be
reported to U.S. Holders as dividends. Distributions of additional
ArcelorMittal shares that are made to U.S. Holders with respect
to their ArcelorMittal shares, and that are part of a pro rata
distribution to all ArcelorMittal shareholders, generally will not be
subject to U.S. federal income tax unless the U.S. Holder has
the right to receive cash or property instead, in which case the
U.S. Holder will be treated as if it received cash equal to the fair
market value of the distribution.
The U.S. dollar amount of a taxable dividend generally will be
included in the gross income of a U.S. Holder as ordinary
income derived from sources outside the United States for U.S.
foreign tax credit purposes and generally will be passive
category income for purposes of the foreign tax credit limitation.
Dividends paid in euro will be included in a U.S. Holder’s income
in a U.S. dollar amount calculated by reference to the exchange
rate in effect on the date the dividend is received; a recipient of
such dividends that converts such euro to dollars upon receipt
generally should not be required to recognize foreign currency
gain or loss in respect of the dividend income. Fluctuations in
the U.S. dollar-euro exchange rate between the date that U.S.
Holders receive a dividend and the date that they receive any
related refund of Luxembourg withholding tax may give rise to
foreign currency gain or loss. Such gain or loss will generally be
treated as ordinary income or loss for U.S. tax purposes.
Dividends paid by ArcelorMittal will not be eligible for the
dividends-received deduction generally allowed to U.S.
corporations in respect of dividends received from U.S.
corporations.
Subject to certain exceptions for short-term or hedged positions,
taxable dividends received by certain non-corporate U.S.
Holders (including individuals) with respect to the ArcelorMittal
shares will be subject to U.S. federal income taxation at rates
that are lower than the rates applicable to ordinary income if the
dividends represent “qualified dividend income”. Dividends paid
on the ArcelorMittal shares will be treated as qualified dividend
income if ArcelorMittal is not a PFIC in the year in which the
dividend was paid or in the year prior thereto. As discussed
further below, ArcelorMittal believes that it was not a PFIC for
U.S. federal income tax purposes with respect to its 2020 and
2021 taxable years, and ArcelorMittal does not anticipate being
a PFIC for its 2022 taxable year. See “—Passive foreign
investment company ("PFIC") status”.
U.S. Holders of ArcelorMittal shares should consult their own tax
advisors regarding the availability of the reduced rate of U.S.
federal income tax on dividends in light of their own particular
circumstances.
Subject to the limitations and conditions provided in the Code
and the applicable U.S. Treasury Regulations, a U.S. Holder of
ArcelorMittal shares may be able to claim a foreign tax credit
against its U.S. federal income tax liability in respect of any
Luxembourg income taxes withheld at the appropriate rate
applicable to the U.S. Holder from a dividend paid by
ArcelorMittal to such U.S. Holder and paid to the Luxembourg
government. Alternatively, the U.S. Holder may deduct such
Luxembourg income taxes from its U.S. federal taxable income,
provided that the U.S. Holder elects to deduct rather than credit
all foreign income taxes for the relevant taxable year. The rules
with respect to foreign tax credits are complex and involve the
application of rules that depend on a U.S. Holder’s particular
circumstances. Accordingly, U.S. Holders are urged to consult
their tax advisors regarding the availability of the foreign tax
credit under their particular circumstances.
(b) Taxation of sales, exchanges, or other dispositions of
ArcelorMittal shares
Sales or other taxable dispositions by U.S. Holders of
ArcelorMittal shares generally will give rise to gain or loss equal
to the difference between the amount realized on the disposition
and the U.S. Holder’s tax basis in such ArcelorMittal shares, as
determined in U.S. dollar. A U.S. Holder generally will have an
initial tax basis in each ArcelorMittal share equal to its U.S.
dollar cost to the U.S. Holder.
231
Management report
In general, gain or loss recognized on the sale or exchange of
ArcelorMittal shares will be capital gain or loss and, if the U.S.
Holder’s holding period for such ArcelorMittal shares exceeds
one year, will be long-term capital gain or loss. Certain U.S.
Holders, including individuals, are eligible for preferential rates
of U.S. federal income tax in respect of long-term capital gains.
The deduction of capital losses against ordinary income is
subject to limitations under the Code.  
Passive foreign investment company (“PFIC”) status
Special U.S. federal income tax rules apply to U.S. Holders
owning stock of a PFIC. ArcelorMittal believes that it currently is
not a PFIC for U.S. federal income tax purposes, and
ArcelorMittal does not expect to become a PFIC in the future.
This conclusion is based upon an annual analysis of its financial
position and an interpretation of the PFIC provisions that
ArcelorMittal believes is correct. No assurances can be made,
however, that the applicable tax law or relevant factual
circumstances will not change in a manner that affects the
determination of ArcelorMittal’s PFIC status. If, contrary to the
foregoing, ArcelorMittal were classified as a PFIC, a U.S. Holder
of ArcelorMittal shares would be subject to an increased tax
liability upon the gain realized on a sale or other disposition of
ArcelorMittal shares or upon the receipt of certain distributions
treated as “excess distributions”. Any gain realized would not be
treated as a capital gain but would be treated as if the U.S.
Holder had realized its gain and certain “excess distributions”,
as applicable, ratably over its holding period for ArcelorMittal
shares and would be taxed at the highest tax rate in effect for
each such year to which the gain was allocated, together with
an interest charge in respect of the tax attributable to each such
year. In addition, if ArcelorMittal were a PFIC and its shares
constitute “marketable stock”, a U.S. Holder may elect to be
taxed annually on a mark-to-market basis with respect to its
ArcelorMittal shares and mitigate the adverse tax
consequences. U.S. Holders should consult their tax advisors as
to the availability and consequences of a mark-to-market
election with respect to their shares of ArcelorMittal.
Foreign Financial Asset Reporting
Certain U.S. Holders that own “specified foreign financial
assets” with an aggregate value in excess of U.S.$50,000 on
the last day of the taxable year or U.S.$75,000 at any time
during the taxable year are generally required to file an
information statement along with their tax returns, currently on
Form 8938, with respect to such assets. “Specified foreign
financial assets” include any financial accounts held at a non-
U.S. financial institution, as well as securities issued by a non-
U.S. issuer that are not held in accounts maintained by financial
institutions. The understatement of income attributable to
“specified foreign financial assets” in excess of U.S.$5,000
extends the statute of limitations with respect to the tax return to
six years after the return was filed. U.S. Holders who fail to
report the required information could be subject to substantial
penalties. Prospective investors are encouraged to consult with
their own tax advisers regarding the possible application of
these rules, including the application of the rules to their
particular circumstances.
Backup withholding and information reporting
The payment of proceeds received upon the sale, exchange or
redemption of ArcelorMittal shares by U.S. Holders within the
United States (or through certain U.S.-related financial
intermediaries), and dividends on ArcelorMittal shares paid to
U.S. Holders in the United States (or through certain U.S.-
related financial intermediaries), will be subject to information
reporting and may be subject to backup withholding unless the
U.S. Holder (1) is an exempt recipient, and establishes that
exemption if required or (2) in the case of backup withholding,
provides an IRS Form W-9 (or an acceptable substitute form)
that contains the U.S. Holder’s taxpayer identification number
and that certifies that no loss of exemption from backup
withholding has occurred.
Backup withholding is not an additional tax. The amount of
backup withholding imposed on a payment to a U.S. Holder will
be allowed as a credit against the holder’s U.S. federal income
tax liability, if any, or as a refund, so long as the required
information is properly furnished to the IRS. Holders that are not
U.S. Holders may need to comply with certification procedures
to establish their non-U.S. status in order to avoid information
reporting and backup withholding tax requirements.
THE SUMMARY OF U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX
CONSEQUENCES SET OUT ABOVE IS INTENDED FOR
GENERAL INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. EACH
INVESTOR IN ARCELORMITTAL ORDINARY SHARES IS
URGED TO CONSULT ITS OWN TAX ADVISOR WITH
RESPECT TO THE PARTICULAR TAX CONSEQUENCES OF
THE ACQUISITION, OWNERSHIP AND DISPOSITION OF
ARCELORMITTAL SHARES BASED ON THE INVESTOR’S
PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES.
Luxembourg taxation
The following is a summary addressing certain material
Luxembourg tax consequences that are likely to be relevant to
holders of shares in respect of the ownership and disposition of
shares in ArcelorMittal.
This summary does not purport to address all material tax
considerations that may be relevant to a holder or prospective
holder of ArcelorMittal shares. This summary also does not take
into account the specific circumstances of particular investors
some of which may be subject to special tax rules, including
dealers in securities, financial institutions, insurance companies,
investment funds.
Management report
232
This summary is based on the laws, regulations and applicable
tax treaties as in effect on the date hereof in Luxembourg, all of
which are subject to change, possibly with retroactive effect.
Holders of ArcelorMittal shares should consult their own tax
advisers as to the particular tax consequences, under the tax
laws of the country of which they are residents for tax purposes
of the ownership or disposition of ArcelorMittal shares.
This summary does not address the terms of employee stock
options or other incentive plans implemented by ArcelorMittal
and its subsidiaries and does not purport to provide the holders
of stock subscription options or other comparable instruments
(including shares acquired under employee share ownership
programs) with a description of the possible tax and social
security implications for them, nor to determine under which
conditions these options or other instruments are or may
become exercisable. These holders are therefore urged to
consult their own tax advisers as to the potential tax and social
security implications of an exercise of their options or other
instruments.
As used herein, a “Luxembourg individual” means an individual
resident in Luxembourg who is subject to personal income tax
(impôt sur le revenu) on his or her worldwide income from
Luxembourg or foreign sources, and a “Luxembourg company”
means a company or another entity resident in Luxembourg
subject to corporate income tax (impôt sur le revenu des
collectivités) on its worldwide income from Luxembourg or
foreign sources. For the purposes of this summary, Luxembourg
individuals and Luxembourg companies are collectively referred
to as “Luxembourg Holders”. A “non-Luxembourg Holder” means
any investor in ArcelorMittal shares other than a Luxembourg
Holder.
(a) Luxembourg withholding tax on dividends paid on
ArcelorMittal shares
Dividends distributed by ArcelorMittal will in principle be subject
to Luxembourg withholding tax at the rate of 15%.
Luxembourg resident corporate holders
No dividend withholding tax applies on dividends paid by
ArcelorMittal to a Luxembourg company (that is, a fully taxable
entity within the meaning of Article 159 of the Luxembourg
Income Tax Law) holding shares (or a Luxembourg permanent
establishment/representative of a qualifying foreign entity to
which the shares are attributable), which meets the qualifying
participation test (that is, a shareholding in ArcelorMittal of at
least 10% or having an acquisition cost of at least EUR
1.2 million held or committed to be held for a minimum one year
holding period, per Article 147 of the Luxembourg Income Tax
Law). If such exemption from dividend withholding tax does not
apply, a Luxembourg company may be entitled to a tax credit.
Luxembourg resident individual holders
Luxembourg withholding tax on dividends paid by ArcelorMittal
to a Luxembourg resident individual holder may entitle such
Luxembourg Holder to a tax credit for the tax withheld.
Non-Luxembourg Holders
Non-Luxembourg Holders of ArcelorMittal shares who have held
a shareholding in ArcelorMittal representing at least 10% of
ArcelorMittal’s share capital (or shares with an acquisition cost
of at least EUR 1.2 million) for an uninterrupted period of at least
12 months (or where held for a shorter period, where the holder
takes the commitment to hold the qualifying shareholding for
such period) may benefit from an exemption from the dividend
withholding tax if they are: (i) entities which fall within the scope
of Article 2 of the  European Council Directive 2011/96/EU, as
amended (the “EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive”) and which are
not excluded to benefit from the EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive
under its mandatory general anti-avoidance rule (“GAAR”) in
each case as implemented in Luxembourg, or (ii) corporates
subject to a tax comparable to Luxembourg corporate income
tax and which are resident of a country having concluded a
double tax avoidance treaty with Luxembourg, or (iii) corporates
subject to a tax comparable to Luxembourg corporate income
tax and which are resident in a State being part of the European
Economic Area (EEA) other than a Member State of the
European Union, or (iv) corporates resident in Switzerland
subject to corporate income tax in Switzerland without benefiting
from an exemption.
Non-Luxembourg Holders of ArcelorMittal shares who are tax
resident in a country having a double tax avoidance treaty with
Luxembourg may claim for a reduced withholding tax rate or a
withholding tax relief under the conditions and subject to the
limitations set forth in the relevant treaty.
(b) Luxembourg income tax on dividends paid on
ArcelorMittal shares and capital gains
Luxembourg resident individual holders
For Luxembourg individuals, income in the form of dividends or
capital gains derived from ArcelorMittal shares will normally be
subject to individual income tax at the applicable progressive
rate with a current top effective marginal rate of 45.78%
including the unemployment fund contribution at the maximum
rate of 9%. Such dividends may benefit from the 50% exemption
set forth in Article 115(15a) of the Luxembourg Income Tax Law,
subject to fulfillment of the conditions set out therein. Capital
gains will only be taxable if they are realized on a sale of
ArcelorMittal shares, which takes place within the first six
months following their acquisition, or if the relevant holder (alone
or together with his/her spouse or registered partner and his/her
underage children), directly or indirectly, holds or has held more
than 10% of the ArcelorMittal shares at any time during the past
five years.
233
Management report
Luxembourg resident corporate holders
For Luxembourg companies, which do not benefit from a special
tax regime, income in the form of dividends or capital gains
derived from ArcelorMittal shares will be subject to corporate
income tax and municipal business tax. The combined rate for
these two taxes (including an unemployment fund contribution of
7%) for Luxembourg companies with registered office in
Luxembourg City is 24.94% in 2021. Such dividends may
benefit either from the 50% exemption set forth in Article
115(15a) of the Luxembourg Income Tax Law or from the full
exemption set forth in Article 166 of the Luxembourg Income Tax
Law, subject in each case to fulfillment of the respective
conditions set out therein. Capital gains realized on the sale of
ArcelorMittal shares may benefit from the full exemption
provided for by the Grand Ducal Decree of December 21, 2001,
as amended, subject to fulfillment of the conditions set out
therein.
Non-Luxembourg Holders
An individual or corporate non-Luxembourg Holder of
ArcelorMittal shares who/which realizes a gain on disposal
thereof (and who/which does not have a permanent
establishment in Luxembourg to which the ArcelorMittal shares
would be attributable) will only be subject to Luxembourg
taxation on capital gains arising upon disposal of such shares if
such holder has (if an individual, alone or together with his or
her spouse or registered partner and underage children) directly
or indirectly held more than 10% of the capital of ArcelorMittal,
at any time during the past five years, and either (1) such holder
has been a resident of Luxembourg for tax purposes for at least
15 years and has become a non-resident within the last five
years preceding the realization of the gain, subject to any
applicable tax treaty, or (2) the disposal of ArcelorMittal shares
occurs within six months from their acquisition, subject to any
applicable tax treaty.
A corporate non-Luxembourg Holder, which has a permanent
establishment or a permanent representative in Luxembourg to
which ArcelorMittal shares would be attributable, will bear
corporate income tax and municipal business tax on dividends
received and/or a gain realized on a disposal of such shares
under the same conditions as are applicable to a Luxembourg
resident corporate holder, as described above.
(c) Other taxes
Net wealth tax
Luxembourg net wealth tax will not be levied on a Luxembourg
Holder unless:
the Luxembourg Holder is a legal entity subject to net
wealth tax in Luxembourg; or
ArcelorMittal shares are attributable to an enterprise or
part thereof which is carried on through a permanent
establishment or a permanent representative in
Luxembourg of a non-resident entity.
Net wealth tax is levied annually at a digressive rate depending
on the amount of the net wealth of the above holders, as
determined for net wealth tax purposes (i.e. 0.5% on an amount
up to EUR 500 million and 0.05% on the amount of taxable net
wealth exceeding EUR 500 million).
ArcelorMittal shares may be exempt from net wealth tax subject
to the conditions set forth by Article 60 of the Law of October 16,
1934 on the valuation of assets (Bewertungsgesetz), as
amended.
Estate and gift tax
Luxembourg inheritance tax may be levied on the transfer of
ArcelorMittal shares upon the death of a Luxembourg individual.
Luxembourg gift tax will be levied in the event that a gift of
ArcelorMittal shares is made pursuant to a notarial deed signed
before a Luxembourg notary.
Other Luxembourg tax considerations
No registration tax will be payable by a holder of shares upon
the issue, subscription or acquisition of shares in ArcelorMittal or
upon the disposal of shares by sale or exchange.
Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures
Disclosure controls and procedures
Management maintains disclosure controls and procedures that
are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed
in the Company’s reports under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) is recorded, processed,
summarized and reported within time periods specified in the
SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is
accumulated and communicated to management, including the
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as
appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required
disclosures. ArcelorMittal’s controls and procedures are
designed to provide reasonable assurance of achieving their
objectives.
Management carried out an evaluation, under the supervision
and with the participation of its Chief Executive Officer and Chief
Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and
operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures
(as defined in Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(e)) as of
December 31, 2021. Based upon that evaluation, the
Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and
procedures were effective as of December 31, 2021 so as to
provide reasonable assurance that (1) information required to be
disclosed by the Company in the reports that the Company files
under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized
Management report
234
and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules
and forms, and (2) that such information is accumulated and
communicated to the Company’s management, including its
Chief Executive Officer and its Chief Financial Officer, as
appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required
disclosures.
There are inherent limitations to the effectiveness of any system
of disclosure controls and procedures, including the possibility of
human error and the circumvention or overriding of the controls
and procedures. Accordingly, even effective disclosure controls
and procedures can only provide reasonable assurance of
achieving their control objectives.
Management’s report on internal control over financial reporting
Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining
adequate internal control over financial reporting. Internal
control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide
reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial
reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external
purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles.
The Company’s internal control over financial reporting includes
those policies and procedures that:
pertain to the maintenance of records that, in
reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the
transactions and dispositions of the assets of
ArcelorMittal;
provide reasonable assurance that transactions are
recorded, as necessary, to permit preparation of
financial statements in accordance with IFRS;
provide reasonable assurance that receipts and
expenditures of ArcelorMittal are made in accordance
with authorizations of ArcelorMittal's management and
directors; and 
provide reasonable assurance that unauthorized
acquisition, use or disposition of ArcelorMittal’s assets
that could have a material effect on the financial
statements would be prevented or detected on a timely
basis.
Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial
reporting is not intended to provide absolute assurance that a
misstatement of the Company’s financial statements would be
prevented or detected. In addition, projections of any evaluation
of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that
controls may become inadequate because of changes in
conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or
procedures may deteriorate.
Management assessed the effectiveness of internal control over
financial reporting as of December 31, 2021 based upon the
framework in Internal Control—Integrated Framework (2013)
issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission (“COSO”). Based on this assessment,
management concluded that ArcelorMittal’s internal control over
financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2021.
The effectiveness of management’s internal control over
financial reporting as of December 31, 2021 has been audited
by the Company’s independent registered public accounting
firm, Deloitte Audit S.à r.l., (Firm Id- 1287), and their report as of
March 11, 2022 below expresses an unqualified opinion on the
Company’s internal control over financial reporting. 
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There have been no changes in the Company’s internal control
over financial reporting that occurred during the year ended
December 31, 2021 that have materially affected or are
reasonably likely to have materially affected the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting.
Change in certifying accountant
On February 9, 2021, following a tender process to appoint an
external auditor for the period beginning January 1, 2022, the
Audit and Risk Committee recommended to the Board that it
propose to the AGM to take place on May 4, 2022 (the "2022
AGM") the appointment of Ernst & Young S.A. (“EY”) as the new
external auditor of ArcelorMittal for the financial year 2022, and
on that date the Board resolved to make such proposal, which
appointment would become effective upon ratification at the
2022 AGM. Accordingly, the Company’s audit relationship with
Deloitte Audit S.à r.l. (“Deloitte”) would cease on the date of the
2022 AGM. In respect of fiscal years 2021 and 2020, Deloitte
did not issue a report on the consolidated financial statements of
ArcelorMittal  that contained an adverse opinion or a disclaimer
of opinion, and the relevant Deloitte auditor’s reports in respect
of such consolidated financial statements were not qualified or
modified as to uncertainty, audit scope or accounting principles.
During fiscal years 2020 and 2021, there has not been any
disagreement with Deloitte over any matter of accounting
principles or practices, financial statement disclosure, or
auditing scope or procedures, which disagreement, if not
resolved to Deloitte’s satisfaction would have caused Deloitte to
make reference to the subject matter of the disagreement in
connection with its auditor’s reports, or any reportable event.
During fiscal years 2020 and 2021 and through March 11, 2022,
the Company did not consult with EY regarding: (i) the
application of accounting principles to any specified transaction,
either completed or proposed, or the type of audit opinion that
might be rendered on the financial statements of the Company;
or (ii) any matter that was either the subject of a disagreement
235
Management report
or reportable event. EY’s proposed appointment will be
presented for shareholder vote at the 2022 AGM. ArcelorMittal
has requested that EY review the foregoing disclosure and has
provided it with the opportunity to furnish the Company with a
letter addressed to the US Securities and Exchange
Commission containing any new information, clarification of the
Company’s expression of its views or the respects in which it
does not agree with such disclosure.
236
Management report
Glossary - definitions, terminology and principal subsidiaries
Definitions and terminology
Unless indicated otherwise, or the context otherwise requires, references herein to “ArcelorMittal”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ArcelorMittal
Group”, “Group” and the “Company” or similar terms are to ArcelorMittal S.A. consolidated with its subsidiaries. References to
“ArcelorMittal S.A.”, “ArcelorMittal parent” or “parent of ArcelorMittal” are to ArcelorMittal S.A., formerly known as Mittal Steel Company
N.V. (“Mittal Steel”), having its registered office at 24-26, Boulevard d’Avranches, L-1160 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.
ArcelorMittal’s principal operating subsidiaries, categorized by reporting segment and location, are listed below.
For the purposes of this annual report, the names of the following ArcelorMittal subsidiaries as abbreviated below are used where
applicable.
Name of Subsidiary
Abbreviation
Country
NAFTA
 
ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.
ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Canada
ArcelorMittal México S.A. de C.V.
ArcelorMittal Mexico
Mexico
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada G.P.
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada
Canada
Brazil and neighboring countries ("Brazil")
ArcelorMittal Brasil S.A.
ArcelorMittal Brasil
Brazil
Acindar Industria Argentina de Aceros S.A.
Acindar
Argentina
Europe
ArcelorMittal France S.A.S.
ArcelorMittal France
France
ArcelorMittal Belgium N.V.
ArcelorMittal Belgium
Belgium
ArcelorMittal España S.A.
ArcelorMittal España
Spain
ArcelorMittal Flat Carbon Europe S.A.
AMFCE
Luxembourg
ArcelorMittal Poland S.A.
ArcelorMittal Poland
Poland
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt GmbH
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt
Germany
ArcelorMittal Bremen GmbH
ArcelorMittal Bremen
Germany
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée S.A.S.
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée
France
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange S.A.
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange
Luxembourg
ArcelorMittal Hamburg GmbH
ArcelorMittal Hamburg
Germany
ArcelorMittal Duisburg GmbH
ArcelorMittal Duisburg
Germany
ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg S.A.
ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Africa and Commonwealth of Independent States ("ACIS")
ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd.
ArcelorMittal South Africa
South Africa
JSC ArcelorMittal Temirtau
ArcelorMittal Temirtau
Kazakhstan
PJSC ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih
Ukraine
Mining
ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. and ArcelorMittal Infrastructure Canada
G.P.
ArcelorMittal Mines and Infrastructure Canada
("AMMC")
Canada
ArcelorMittal Liberia Ltd.
ArcelorMittal Liberia
Liberia
237
Management report
In addition, unless indicated otherwise, or the context otherwise requires, references in this annual report to abbreviations or terms
shown below have the following definitions:
ARS
Argentine Peso, the official currency of Argentina
INR
Indian rupee, the official currency of India
Articles of
Association
the amended and restated articles of association of
ArcelorMittal, dated January 17, 2022 filed as
Exhibit 1.1 hereto
Iron pellets
agglomerated ultra-fine iron ore particles of a size
and quality suitable for use in steel-making
processes
AUD$ or AUD
Australian dollars, the official currency of Australia
Kilometers
measures of distance are stated in kilometers,
each of which equals approximately 0.62 miles, or
1000 in meters, each of which equals
approximately 3.28 feet
Brownfield project
the expansion of an existing operation
KZT
the Kazakhstani tenge, the official currency of
Kazakhstan
C$ or CAD
Canadian dollars, the official currency of Canada
Metallurgical coal
a broader term than coking coal that includes all
coals used in steelmaking, such as coal used for
the pulverized coal injection (“PCI”) process
Executive Office
the Executive Chairman, Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and
Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Aditya Mittal
PLN
Polish złoty, the offcial currency of Poland
CIS
the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent
States
Production capacity
the annual production capacity of plant and
equipment based on existing technical parameters
as estimated by management
CNY
Chinese yuan, the official currency of China
Ps or MXN
the Mexican peso, the official currency of the
United Mexican States
Coking coal
coal that, by virtue of its coking properties, is used in
the manufacture of coke, which is used in the
steelmaking process
Real, reais or R$
Brazilian reais, the official currency of Brazil
Crude steel
the first solid steel product upon solidification of
liquid steel, including ingots from conventional mills
and semis (e.g., slab, billet and blooms) from
continuous casters
ROM
run of mine - mined iron ore or coal to be fed to a
preparation and/or concentration process
Downstream
finishing operations: flat products - the process after
the production of hot-rolled coil/plates, and long
products - the process after the production of
blooms/billets (including production of bars, wire
rods, SBQ, etc.)
Sales
include shipping and handling fees and costs billed
to a customer in a sales transaction
DMTU or dmtu
dry metric tonne unit
SBQ
special bar quality steel, a high-quality long
product
DRI
direct reduced iron, a metallic iron formed by
removing oxygen from iron ore without the formation
of, or passage through, a smelting phase. DRI can
be used as feedstock for steel production
Significant
Shareholder
a trust (HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited, as trustee), of
which Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal, Mrs. Usha Mittal and
their children are the beneficiaries
Energy coal
coal used as a fuel source in electrical power
generation, cement manufacture and various
industrial applications. Energy coal may also be
referred to as steam or thermal coal
UAH
Ukrainian hryvnia, the official currency of Ukraine
Euro, euros, EUR or
the official currency of the European Union (“EU”)
member states participating in the European
Monetary Union
US$, $, dollars,
USD or U.S. dollar
United States dollar, the official currency of the
United States
Sinter
a metallic input used in the blast furnace steel-
making process, which aggregates fines, binder and
other materials into a coherent mass by heating
without melting
Upstream
operations that precede downstream steel-making,
coking coal, coke, sinter, DRI, blast furnace, basic
oxygen furnace (“BOF”), electric arc furnace
(“EAF”), casters & hot rolling/plate mill
Spanish Stock
Exchanges
the stock exchanges of Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao
and Valencia
Wet recoverable
a quantity of iron ore or coal recovered after the
material from the mine has gone through a
preparation and/or concentration process
excluding drying
Steel products
finished and semi-finished steel products, and
exclude raw materials (including those described
under “upstream” below), direct reduced iron
(“DRI”), hot metal, coke, etc.
ZAR
South African rand, the official currency of the
Republic of South Africa
Tons, net tons or ST
short tons are used in measurements involving steel
products as well as crude steel, iron ore, iron ore
pellets, DRI, hot metal, coke, coal, pig iron and
scrap  (a short ton is equal to 907.2 kilograms or
2,000 pounds)
Metric Tonnes or
MT
metric tonnes and are used in measurements
involving steel products, as well as crude steel,
iron ore, iron ore pellets, DRI, hot metal, coke,
coal, pig iron and scrap (a metric tonne is equal to
1,000 kilograms or 2,204.62 pounds)
Management report
238
Executive Officers
those executives of the Company who are
supporting the Executive Office and jointly with the
Executive Office represent the senior management
of the Company
Probable mineral
reserve
is the economically mineable part of an indicated
and, in some cases, a measured mineral resource.
EAF
Electric arc furnaces are used to produce steel from
scrap melted using electricity, in contrast to the cast
iron sector (blast furnace – converter) where it is
produced from iron ore.
Mineral resource
is a concentration or occurrence of material of
economic interest in or on the Earth's crust in such
form, grade or quality, and quantity that there are
reasonable prospects for economic extraction. A
mineral resource is a reasonable estimate of
mineralization, taking into account relevant factors
such as cut-off grade, likely mining dimensions,
location or continuity, that, with the assumed and
justifiable technical and economic conditions, is
likely to, in whole or in part, become economically
extractable. It is not merely an inventory of all
mineralization drilled or sampled.
GMB
the Group Management Board, the former senior
management body which was replaced by the CEO
Office subsequently renamed Executive Office. The
Executive Office, supported by seven Executive
Officers, makes up the Company’s senior
management
Measured mineral
resource
is that part of a mineral resource for which quantity
and grade or quality are estimated on the basis of
conclusive geological evidence and sampling. The
level of geological certainty associated with a
measured mineral resource is sufficient to allow a
qualified person to apply modifying factors, in
sufficient detail to support detailed mine planning
and final evaluation of the economic viability of the
deposit. Because a measured mineral resource
has a higher level of confidence than the level of
confidence of either an indicated mineral resource
or an inferred mineral resource, a measured
mineral resource may be converted to a proven
mineral reserve or to a probable mineral reserve.
Greenfield project
the development of a new project
Indicated mineral
resource
is that part of a mineral resource for which quantity
and grade or quality are estimated on the basis of
adequate geological evidence and sampling. The
level of geological certainty associated with an
indicated mineral resource is sufficient to allow a
qualified person to apply modifying factors in
sufficient detail to support mine planning and
evaluation of the economic viability of the deposit.
Because an indicated mineral resource has a
lower level of confidence than the level of
confidence of a measured mineral resource, an
indicated mineral resource may only be converted
to a probable mineral reserve.
Green steel
steel products subject to auditor verified certification
of the CO2 savings achieved
Inferred mineral
resource
is that part of a mineral resource for which quantity
and grade or quality are estimated on the basis of
limited geological evidence and sampling. The
level of geological uncertainty associated with an
inferred mineral resource is too high to apply
relevant technical and economic factors likely to
influence the prospects of economic extraction in a
manner useful for evaluation of economic viability.
Because an inferred mineral resource has the
lowest level of geological confidence of all mineral
resources, which prevents the application of the
modifying factors in a manner useful for evaluation
of economic viability, an inferred mineral resource
may not be considered when assessing the
economic viability of a mining project, and may not
be converted to a mineral reserve.
Mineral reserve
is an estimate of tonnage and grade or quality of
indicated and measured mineral resources that, in
the opinion of the qualified person, can be the basis
of an economically viable project. More specifically,
it is the economically mineable part of a measured
or indicated mineral resource, which includes
diluting materials and allowances for losses that
may occur when the material is mined or extracted.
Proven mineral
reserve
is the economically mineable part of a measured
mineral resource and can only result from
conversion of a measured mineral resource.
Management report
239
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer’s responsibility statement
We confirm, to the best of our knowledge, that:
1.the consolidated financial statements of ArcelorMittal presented in this Annual Report and prepared in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued
by the International Accounting Standards Board and as adopted by the European Union, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position, profit or loss of
ArcelorMittal and the undertakings included within the consolidation taken as a whole; and
2.the management report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and position of ArcelorMittal and undertakings included within the
consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties they face.
Chief Executive Officer Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Aditya Mittal Mr. Genuino Christino
March 11, 2022              March 11, 2022
Management report
240
Year ended December 31,
Notes
2021
2020
2019
Sales
4.1 and 12.1
76,571
53,270
70,615
(including 10,519, 5,142 and 7,442 of sales to related parties for 2021, 2020 and
2019, respectively)
Cost of sales
4.2 and 12.2
57,337
49,138
68,887
(including 1,873, 1,151 and 1,092 of purchases from related parties for 2021, 2020
and 2019, respectively)
Gross margin
19,234
4,132
1,728
Selling, general and administrative expenses
2,258
2,022
2,355
Operating income (loss)
16,976
2,110
(627)
Income from investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments
2.6
2,204
234
347
Financing costs - net
6.2
(1,155)
(1,256)
(1,652)
Income (loss) before taxes
18,025
1,088
(1,932)
Income tax expense
10.1
2,460
1,666
459
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests)
15,565
(578)
(2,391)
Net income (loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent
14,956
(733)
(2,454)
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests
609
155
63
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests)
15,565
(578)
(2,391)
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Earning (loss) per common share (in U.S. dollar)
Basic
13.53
(0.64)
(2.42)
Diluted
13.49
(0.64)
(2.42)
Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions)
11.3
Basic
1,105
1,140
1,013
Diluted
1,108
1,140
1,013
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
242  Consolidated financial statements
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests)
15,565
(578)
(2,391)
Items that can be recycled to the consolidated statements of operations
Derivative financial instruments:
Gain arising during the period
2,921
52
354
Reclassification adjustments for gain included in the consolidated
statements of operations and financial position (basis adjustments)
(384)
(119)
(1,004)
2,537
(67)
(650)
Exchange differences arising on translation of foreign operations:
(Loss) gain arising during the period
(960)
(1,388)
177
Reclassification adjustments for loss (gain) included in the consolidated
statements of operations
105
(105)
(855)
(1,388)
72
Share of other comprehensive income (loss) related to associates and joint
ventures
Gain (loss) arising during the period
509
98
(82)
Reclassification adjustments for (gain) loss included in the consolidated
statements of operations and financial position (basis adjustments)
(266)
10
243
98
(72)
Income tax (expense) benefit related to components of other comprehensive
income (loss) that can be recycled to the consolidated statements of operations
(705)
363
279
Items that cannot be recycled to the consolidated statements of operations
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI:
Gain arising during the period
764
486
28
Share of other comprehensive (loss) gain related to associates and joint
ventures
(2)
16
10
762
502
38
Employee benefits - Recognized actuarial gains (losses)
636
(333)
(259)
Share of other comprehensive income (loss) related to associates and
joint ventures
21
(14)
Income tax (expense) benefit related to components of other comprehensive
income (loss) that cannot be recycled to the consolidated statements of
operations
(313)
13
(32)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)
2,326
(826)
(624)
Total other comprehensive income (loss) attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent
2,365
(781)
(666)
Non-controlling interests
(39)
(45)
42
2,326
(826)
(624)
Total comprehensive income (loss)
17,891
(1,404)
(3,015)
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent
17,321
(1,514)
(3,120)
Non-controlling interests
570
110
105
Total comprehensive income (loss)
17,891
(1,404)
(3,015)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
Consolidated financial statements  243
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Other Comprehensive Income
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
December 31,
Notes
2021
2020
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
6.1.3
4,215
5,600
Restricted cash and other restricted funds
6.1.3
156
363
Trade accounts receivable and other (including 1,084 and 269 from related parties at December
31, 2021 and 2020, respectively)
4.3 and 12.1
5,143
3,072
Inventories
4.4
19,858
12,328
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
4.5
5,567
2,281
Assets held for sale
2.3.2
4,329
Total current assets
34,939
27,973
Non-current assets:
Goodwill and intangible assets
5.1 and 5.3
4,425
4,312
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets
5.2, 5.3 and 7
30,075
30,622
Investments in associates and joint ventures
2.4
10,319
6,817
Other investments
2.5
1,146
2,980
Deferred tax assets
10.4
8,147
7,866
Other assets
4.6
1,461
1,482
Total non-current assets
55,573
54,079
Total assets
90,512
82,052
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt
6.1.2.1 and 7
1,913
2,507
Trade accounts payable and other (including 431 and 272 to related parties at December 31, 2021
and 2020, respectively)
4.7 and 12.2
15,093
11,525
Short-term provisions
9.1
1,064
935
Accrued expenses and other liabilities
4.8
4,831
4,197
Income tax liabilities
1,266
464
Liabilities held for sale
2.3.2
3,039
Total current liabilities
24,167
22,667
Non-current liabilities:
Long-term debt, net of current portion
6.1.2.2 and 7
6,488
9,815
Deferred tax liabilities
10.4
2,369
1,832
Deferred employee benefits
8.2
3,772
4,656
Long-term provisions
9.1
1,498
1,697
Other long-term obligations
9.2
874
1,148
Total non-current liabilities
15,001
19,148
Total liabilities
39,168
41,815
Contingencies and commitments
9.3 and 9.4
Equity:
11
Common shares (no par value, 1,241,418,599 and 1,361,418,599 shares authorized, 982,809,772
and 1,102,809,772 shares issued, and 910,893,202 and 1,080,734,413 shares outstanding at
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively)
350
393
Treasury shares (71,916,570 and 22,075,359 common shares at December 31, 2021 and 2020,
respectively, at cost)
(2,186)
(538)
Additional paid-in capital
31,803
35,247
Mandatorily convertible notes
11.2
509
840
Retained earnings
36,702
22,097
Reserves
(18,072)
(19,759)
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent
49,106
38,280
Non-controlling interests
2,238
1,957
Total equity
51,344
40,237
Total liabilities and equity
90,512
82,052
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
244  Consolidated financial statements
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Reserves
Items that can be recycled to
the Consolidated Statements
of Operations
Items that cannot be recycled to
the Consolidated Statements of
Operations
Shares1
Share
Capital
Treasury
Shares
Mandatorily
Convertible
Notes
Additional
Paid-in
Capital
Retained
Earnings
Foreign
Currency
Translation
Adjustments
Unrealized
Gains
(Losses) on
Derivative
Financial
Instruments
relating to
CFH
Unrealized
Gains
(Losses) on
Investments
in Equity
Instruments
at FVOCI
Recognized
actuarial (losses)
gains
Equity
attributable to
the equity
holders of the
parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
Equity
Balance at December 31, 2018
1,014
364
(569)
34,894
25,611
(16,116)
639
212
(2,949)
42,086
2,022
44,108
Net (loss) income (including non-controlling interests)
(2,454)
(2,454)
63
(2,391)
Other comprehensive income (loss)
(9)
(404)
38
(291)
(666)
42
(624)
Total comprehensive income (loss)
(2,454)
(9)
(404)
38
(291)
(3,120)
105
(3,015)
Recognition of share-based payments (note 8.3)
2
57
(68)
(11)
(11)
Dividend (notes 11.4 and 11.5)
(203)
(203)
(154)
(357)
Share buyback  (note 11.1)
(4)
(90)
(90)
(90)
Sharing of cash flow hedge (gain) from INR/USD hedging
programs related to AMNS India (note 2.4.1)
(141)
(141)
(141)
Transfer of fair value reserve of equity instruments designated
at FVOCI (note 2.5)
70
(70)
Other movements
(11)
(11)
Balance at December 31, 2019
1,012
364
(602)
34,826
22,883
(16,125)
235
180
(3,240)
38,521
1,962
40,483
Net (loss) income (including non-controlling interests)
(733)
(733)
155
(578)
Other comprehensive income (loss)
(928)
(6)
431
(278)
(781)
(45)
(826)
Total comprehensive income (loss)
(733)
(928)
(6)
431
(278)
(1,514)
110
(1,404)
Offering of common shares (note 11.1)
81
29
711
740
740
Mandatorily convertible notes (note 11.2)
23
549
840
(305)
(28)
1,056
1,056
Recognition of share-based payments (note 8.3)
1
15
15
30
30
Dividend (notes 11.4 and 11.5)
(162)
(162)
Share buyback  (note 11.1)
(36)
(500)
(500)
(500)
Transfer of fair value reserve of equity instruments designated
at FVOCI (note 2.5)
28
(28)
Mandatorily convertible bonds extension (note 11.2)
53
53
Other movements
(53)
(53)
(6)
(59)
Balance at December 31, 2020
1,081
393
(538)
840
35,247
22,097
(17,053)
229
583
(3,518)
38,280
1,957
40,237
Net income (including non-controlling interests)
14,956
14,956
609
15,565
Other comprehensive income (loss)
(1,191)
2,461
594
501
2,365
(39)
2,326
Total comprehensive income (loss)
14,956
(1,191)
2,461
594
501
17,321
570
17,891
Cancellation of shares (note 11.1)
(43)
3,493
(3,450)
Recognition of share-based payments (note 8.3)
1
29
6
35
35
Mandatorily convertible notes (note 11.2)
(331)
(589)
(920)
(920)
Share buyback  (note 11.1)
(171)
(5,170)
(5,170)
(5,170)
Dividend (notes 11.4 and 11.5)
(312)
(312)
(289)
(601)
Put option NSI (note 11.5.2)
(119)
(119)
(119)
Divestment of Cleveland-Cliffs shares (note 2.5)
678
(678)
Other movements
(9)
(9)
(9)
Balance at December 31, 2021
911
350
(2,186)
509
31,803
36,702
(18,244)
2,690
499
(3,017)
49,106
2,238
51,344
1. Amounts are in millions of shares (treasury shares are excluded).
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
245 Consolidated financial statements
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Year ended December 31,
Notes
2021
2020
2019
Operating activities:
Net income (loss) (including non-controlling interests)
15,565
(578)
(2,391)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operations:
Depreciation and amortization
5.1 and 5.2
2,523
2,960
3,067
Net Impairment (reversal) charges
5.3
(218)
(133)
1,927
Interest expense  
6.2
357
477
695
Interest income
6.2
(79)
(56)
(88)
Income tax expense
10.1
2,460
1,666
459
Net gain on disposal of subsidiaries
2.3.1
(104)
(1,460)
(101)
Income from investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments
2.6
(2,204)
(234)
(347)
Provision on pensions and OPEB  
8.2
147
430
435
Change in fair value adjustment on call option on mandatory convertible bonds and pellet
purchase agreement
6.2
44
143
320
Unrealized foreign exchange effects
(154)
321
7
Write-downs of inventories to net realizable value, provisions and other non-cash operating
expenses net
4.4
1,313
597
818
Changes in assets and liabilities that provided (required) cash, net of acquisitions and disposals:
Trade accounts receivable and other
4.1
(2,535)
(76)
964
Inventories
4.4
(8,654)
1,786
2,469
Trade accounts payable and other
4.7
4,780
(214)
(1,236)
Interest paid
(479)
(604)
(723)
Interest received
73
69
118
Income taxes paid
(2,128)
(705)
(484)
Dividends received from associates, joint ventures and other investments
261
189
370
Cash contributions to plan assets and benefits paid for pensions and OPEB
8.2
(268)
(332)
(348)
VAT and other amounts (paid) received to/from public authorities
(123)
400
196
Other working capital and provisions movements
(672)
(564)
(110)
Net cash provided by operating activities
9,905
4,082
6,017
Investing activities:
Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangibles
(3,008)
(2,439)
(3,572)
Disposals of net assets of subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of 4, 7 and 38 in 2021, 2020 and
2019, respectively
2.3.1
(4)
497
514
Acquisitions of net assets of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired of 10, nil and 3 in 2021, 2020
and 2019, respectively
2.2.4
(25)
(46)
Lease installments and capital expenditure refund relating to ArcelorMittal Italia acquisition
(14)
(139)
(200)
Acquisition of AMNS India
2.4.1
(755)
Acquisition of Uttam Galva and KSS Petron debt
4.6
(83)
Cash collateral for the TSR receivables retained in ArcelorMittal USA after disposal
6.1.3
260
(260)
Disposal of common and preferred Cleveland-Cliffs shares
2.5
2,680
(Acquisitions) disposals of financial assets
2.5
(80)
59
196
Other investing activities net
(149)
271
122
Net cash used in investing activities
(340)
(2,011)
(3,824)
Financing activities:
(Payments) proceeds from mandatorily convertible subordinated notes
11.2
(1,196)
1,237
Payments from put and call option on shares
2.3.2
(135)
Proceeds from short-term debt
6.1.3
287
430
600
Proceeds from long-term debt
6.1.3
147
323
5,772
Payments of short-term debt
6.1.3
(1,664)
(1,503)
(1,811)
Payments of long-term debt
6.1.3
(2,332)
(1,645)
(3,299)
Equity offering
11.1
740
Share buyback
11.1
(5,170)
(500)
(90)
Dividends paid (includes 260, 181 and 129 of dividends paid to non-controlling shareholders in
2021, 2020 and 2019, respectively)
(572)
(181)
(332)
Repayment of cash pooling liability to Acciaierie d'Italia
2.3.1
(199)
Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities and other financing activities
6.1.3
(199)
(264)
(326)
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities
(10,898)
(1,498)
514
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
(1,333)
573
2,707
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash
(55)
163
(22)
Cash and cash equivalents:
At the beginning of the year
5,600
4,867
2,172
Reclassification of the period-end cash and cash equivalents from (to) held for sale
2.3
3
(3)
10
At the end of the year
4,215
5,600
4,867
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
246  Consolidated financial statements
ArcelorMittal and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
SUMMARY OF NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1: ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
1.1
Basis of presentation
1.2
Use of judgment and estimates
1.3
Accounting standards applied
NOTE 2: SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION
2.1
Basis of consolidation
2.2
Investments in subsidiaries
2.3
Divestments and assets held for sale
2.4
Investments in associates and joint arrangements
2.5
Other investments
2.6
Income (loss) from investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments
NOTE 3: SEGMENT REPORTING
3.1
Reportable segments
3.2
Geographical information
3.3
Sales by type of products
3.4
Disaggregated revenue
NOTE 4: OPERATING DATA
4.1
Revenue
4.2
Cost of sales
4.3
Trade accounts receivable and other
4.4
Inventories
4.5
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
4.6
Other assets
4.7
Trade accounts payable and other
4.8
Accrued expenses and other liabilities
NOTE 5: GOODWILL, INTANGIBLE AND TANGIBLE ASSETS
5.1
Goodwill and intangible assets
5.2
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets
5.3
Impairment of intangible assets, including goodwill, and tangible assets
NOTE 6: FINANCING AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
6.1
Financial assets and liabilities
6.2
Financing costs - net
6.3
Risk management policy
NOTE 7: LEASES
NOTE 8: PERSONNEL EXPENSES AND DEFERRED EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
8.1
Employees and key management personnel
8.2
Deferred employee benefits
8.3
Share-based payments
NOTE 9: PROVISIONS, CONTINGENCIES AND COMMITMENTS
9.1
Provisions
9.2
Other long-term obligations
9.3
Contingent liabilities
9.4
Commitments
NOTE 10: INCOME TAXES
10.1
Income tax expense (benefit)
10.2
Income tax recorded directly in equity and/or other comprehensive income
10.3
Uncertain tax positions
10.4
Deferred tax assets and liabilities
10.5
Tax losses, tax credits and other tax benefits carried forward
NOTE 11: EQUITY
11.1
Share details
11.2
Equity instruments and hybrid instruments
11.3
Earnings per common share
11.4
Dividends
11.5
Non-controlling interests
NOTE 12: RELATED PARTIES
12.1
Sales and trade receivables
12.2
Purchases and trade payables
12.3
Other transactions with related parties
NOTE 13: SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
NOTE 14: PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES
Consolidated financial statements  247
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
NOTE 1: ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
ArcelorMittal (“ArcelorMittal” or the “Company”), together with its
subsidiaries, owns and operates steel manufacturing and mining
facilities in Europe, North and South America, Asia and Africa.
Collectively, these subsidiaries and facilities are referred to in
the consolidated financial statements as the “operating
subsidiaries”. These consolidated financial statements were
authorized for issuance on March 11, 2022 by the Company’s
Board of Directors.
1.1    Basis of presentation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a
historical cost basis, except for equity instruments and certain
trade receivables at fair value through other comprehensive
income ("FVOCI"), financial assets at fair value through profit or
loss ("FVTPL"), derivative financial instruments, biological
assets and certain assets and liabilities held for sale, which are
measured at fair value less cost to sell, inventories, which are
measured at the lower of net realizable value or cost, and the
financial statements of the Company’s Venezuelan tubular
production facilities Industrias Unicon CA (“Unicon”) and the
Company's Argentinian operation Acindar Industria Argentina de
Aceros S.A. ("Acindar"), for which hyperinflationary accounting
is applied (see note 2.2.2). The consolidated financial
statements have been prepared in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and as
adopted by the European Union and are presented in U.S. dollar
with all amounts rounded to the nearest million, except for share
and per share data.
As from April 1, 2021, ArcelorMittal implemented changes to its
organizational structure whereby primary responsibility for
captive mining operations whose output is mainly consumed by
their respective steel segments has been transferred to such
segments. The Mining segment retains primary responsibility for
the operation of the seaborne oriented operations at
ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. and ArcelorMittal
Infrastructure Canada G.P. ("AMMC") and ArcelorMittal Liberia
Limited, and continues to provide technical support to all mining
operations within the Company. Accordingly, the Company
modified the structure of its segment information in order to
reflect changes in its approach to managing its operations and
segment disclosures have been recast to reflect this new
segmentation in conformity with IFRS. Only the seaborne-
oriented operations of AMMC and ArcelorMittal Liberia Limited
are reported within the Mining segment. The results of all other
mines are henceforth accounted for within the steel segment
that they primarily supply.
1.2    Use of judgment and estimates
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in
conformity with IFRS recognition and measurement principles
and, in particular, making the critical accounting judgments
requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the
reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses.
Management reviews its estimates on an ongoing basis using
currently available information. Changes in facts and
circumstances or obtaining new information or more experience
may result in revised estimates, and actual results could differ
from those estimates.
The following summary provides further information about the
Company’s critical accounting policies under which significant
judgments, estimates and assumptions are made. It should be
read in conjunction with the notes mentioned in the summary:
Deferred tax assets (note 10.4): The Company assesses
the recoverability of deferred tax assets based on future
taxable income projections, which are inherently
uncertain and may be subject to changes over time.
Judgment is required to assess the impact of such
changes on the measurement of these assets and the
time frame for their utilization. In addition, the Company
applies judgment to recognize income tax liabilities when
they are probable and can be reasonably estimated
depending on the interpretation, which may be uncertain,
of applicable tax laws and regulations. ArcelorMittal
periodically reviews its estimates to reflect changes in
facts and circumstances.
Provisions for pensions and other post-employment
benefits (note 8.2): Benefit obligations and plan assets
can be subject to significant volatility, in particular due to
changes in market conditions and actuarial assumptions.
Such assumptions differ by plan, take local conditions
into account and include discount rates, expected rates of
compensation increases, health care cost trend rates,
mortality and retirement rates. They are determined
following a formal process involving the Company's
expertise and independent actuaries. Assumptions are
reviewed annually and adjusted following actuarial and
experience changes.
Provisions (note 9): Provisions, which result from legal or
constructive obligations arising as a result of past events,
are recognized based on the Company's, and in certain
instances, third-party's best estimate of costs when the
obligation arises. They are reviewed periodically to take
into consideration changes in laws and regulations and
underlying facts and circumstances.
Impairment of tangible and intangible assets, including
goodwill (note 5.3): In the framework of the determination
of the recoverable amount of assets, the estimates,
judgments and assumptions applied for the value in use
calculations relate primarily to growth rates, expected
248  Consolidated financial statements
changes to average selling prices, shipments and direct
costs. Assumptions for average selling prices and
shipments are based on historical experience and
expectations of future changes in the market. Discount
rates are reviewed annually. In the context of its
announced decarbonization strategy with the aim to be
carbon neutral or comply with the legal obligation of
carbon neutrality in certain jurisdictions by 2050, the
Company applied estimates and judgments for related
capital expenditures, operating costs and carbon
emission cost on the basis of historical experience and
expectations of future changes. 
Business combinations (note 2.2.3): Assets acquired and
liabilities assumed as part of a business combination are
recorded at their acquisition-date fair values. Similarly,
consideration including consideration receivable and
contingent consideration is measured at fair value.
Determining the fair value of identifiable assets and
liabilities requires the use of valuation techniques which
may include judgment and estimates and which may
affect the allocation of the amount of consideration paid
to the assets and liabilities acquired and goodwill or gain
from a bargain purchase recorded as part of the business
combination.
Financial instruments (note 6.1.5) and financial amounts
receivable (note 4.6): Certain of the Company's financial
instruments are classified as Level 3 as they include
unobservable inputs. In particular, the Company uses
estimates to compute unobservable historical volatility
based on movements of stock market prices for the fair
valuation of the call option on the 1,000 mandatory
convertible bonds.
Mineral reserve and resource estimates (note 5.2):
Proven iron ore and coal reserves are those quantities
whose recoverability can be determined with reasonable
certainty from a given date forward and under existing
government regulations, economic and operating
conditions; probable reserves have a lower degree of
assurance but high enough to assume continuity between
points of observation. Mineral resource estimates
constitute the part of a mineral deposit that have the
potential to be economically and legally extracted or
produced at the time of the resource determination. The
potential for economic viability is established through
qualitative evaluation of relevant technical and economic
factors likely to influence the prospect of economic
extraction. A measured mineral resource is that part of a
mineral resource for which quantity, grade or quality,
densities, shape, and physical characteristics are so well
established that they can be estimated with confidence
sufficient to allow the appropriate application of technical
and economic parameters, to support production
planning and evaluation of the economic viability of the
deposit. The estimate is based on detailed and reliable
exploration, sampling and testing information gathered
through appropriate techniques from locations such as
outcrops, trenches, pits, workings and drill holes that are
spaced closely enough to confirm both geological and
grade continuity. An indicated mineral resource is that
part of a mineral resource for which quantity, grade or
quality, densities, shape and physical characteristics, can
be estimated with a level of confidence sufficient to allow
the appropriate application of technical and economic
parameters, to support mine planning and evaluation of
the economic viability of the deposit. The estimate is
based on detailed and reliable exploration sampling and
testing information gathered through appropriate
techniques from locations such as outcrops, trenches,
pits, workings and drill holes that are spaced closely
enough for geological and grade continuity to be
reasonably assumed. An inferred mineral resource is that
part of a mineral resource for which quantity and grade or
quality can be estimated on the basis of geological
evidence and limited sampling, and reasonably assumed
but not verified geological and grade continuity. The
estimate is based on limited information and sampling
gathered through appropriate techniques from locations
such as outcrops, trenches, pits, workings and drill holes.
Estimates of mineral reserves and resources and the
estimates of mine life have been prepared by
ArcelorMittal experienced engineers and geologists and
detailed independent verifications of the methods and
procedures are conducted on a regular basis by external
consultants. Reserves and resources are updated
annually and calculated using a reference price duly
adjusted for quality, ore content, logistics and other
considerations. In order to estimate reserves and
resources, estimates are required for a range of
geological, technical and economic factors, including
quantities, grades, production techniques, recovery rates,
production costs, transport costs, commodity demand,
commodity prices and exchange rates. Estimating the
quantity and/or grade of reserves and resources requires
the size, shape and depth of ore bodies to be determined
by analyzing geological data such as drilling samples.
This process may require complex and difficult geological
judgments to interpret the data. Because the economic
assumptions used to estimate reserves and resources
change from period to period, and because additional
geological data is generated during the course of
operations, estimates of reserves and resources may
change from period to period.
249 Consolidated financial statements
1.3    Accounting standards applied
1.3.1 Adoption of new IFRS standards, amendments and
interpretations applicable from January 1, 2021 
On January 1, 2021, the Company adopted the following
amendments which did not have a material impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Company:
Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and
IFRS 16 published by the IASB on August 27, 2020 as
Phase 2 of the Interest Rate Benchmark Reform. The
amendments complement those issued in 2019 and
focus on the effects on financial statements when a
company replaces the old interest rate benchmark with
an alternative benchmark rate as a result of the reform.
The amendments in this final phase relate to:
changes to contractual cash flows—a company
will not have to derecognize or adjust the
carrying amount of financial instruments for
changes required by the reform, but will instead
update the effective interest rate to reflect the
change to the alternative benchmark rate;
hedge accounting—a company will not have to
discontinue its hedge accounting solely because
it makes changes required by the reform, if the
hedge meets other hedge accounting criteria;
and
disclosures—a company will be required to
disclose information about new risks arising
from the reform and how it manages the
transition to alternative benchmark rates.
Amendments to IFRS 4 "Insurance contracts" published
by the IASB on June 25, 2020 which provide an
extension of the temporary exemption from applying
IFRS 9 until January 1, 2023 in order to align with the
effective date of IFRS 17 "Insurance Contracts".
In addition, on April 1, 2021, the Company adopted "Covid-19-
Related Rent Concessions beyond June 30, 2021 (Amendment
to IFRS 16)" published by the IASB on March 31, 2021 that
extends, by one year, the May 2020 amendment that provides
lessees with an exemption from assessing whether a
COVID-19-related rent concession is a lease modification. This
amendment did not have a material impact on the consolidated
financial statements of the Company.
1.3.2 New IFRS standards, amendments and interpretations
applicable from 2022 onward
On May 18, 2017, the IASB issued IFRS 17 "Insurance
Contracts", which is designed to achieve the goal of a
consistent, principle-based accounting for insurance contracts.
IFRS 17 requires insurance liabilities to be measured at a
current fulfillment value and provides a more uniform
measurement and presentation approach for all insurance
contracts. IFRS 17 supersedes IFRS 4 "Insurance Contracts"
and related interpretations. On June 25, 2020, the IASB issued
amendments to IFRS 17, including a deferral of the effective
date to periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 and
should be applied retrospectively unless impracticable, with
earlier adoption permitted if both IFRS 15 "Revenue from
Contracts with Customers" and IFRS 9 "Financial Instruments"
have also been applied.
On February 12, 2021, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 1
and IFRS Practice Statement 2. The amendments are intended
to help preparers in deciding which accounting policies to
disclose in their financial statements and gives further clarity on
the materiality assessment of accounting policies. The
amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or
after January 1, 2023 and are to be applied prospectively, with
early adoption permitted.
On February 12, 2021, the IASB also issued amendments to
IAS 8. The amendments clarify the distinction between a change
in accounting policies and a change in accounting estimates.
The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on
or after January 1, 2023 and changes in accounting policies or
accounting estimates on or after the start of that period with
early adoption permitted. Changes in accounting policies are to
be applied retrospectively while changes in accounting
estimates are to be applied prospectively.
On May 14, 2020, the IASB issued the following narrow-scope
amendments :
Amendments to IFRS 3 "Business Combinations"
updated the reference to the Conceptual Framework for
financial reporting, without changing the accounting
requirements for business combinations. The
amendments are to be applied prospectively.
Amendments to IAS 16 "Property, Plant and Equipment"
prohibit deducting from the cost of an item of property,
plant and equipment any proceeds from selling items
produced while bringing that asset to the location and
condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in
the manner intended by management. Instead, an entity
recognizes the proceeds from selling such items and
Consolidated financial statements  250
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
related cost in profit or loss. The amendments are to be
applied retrospectively,
Amendments to IAS 37 "Provisions, Contingent Liabilities
and Contingent Assets" clarify that the cost of fulfilling a
contract comprises the costs a company includes when
assessing whether a contract will be loss-making are
costs that relate directly to the contract. Costs that relate
directly to a contract can either be incremental costs of
fulfilling that contract or an allocation of other costs that
relate directly to fulfilling the contract. The amendments
are to be applied prospectively.
Minor amendments as part of the Annual Improvements
2018-2020 to: 
IFRS 1 "First-time Adoption of International Financial
Reporting Standards" related to cumulative translation
differences for a subsidiary as a first time user.
IFRS 9 "Financial Instruments" related to which fees an
entity includes when it applies the ‘10 per cent’ test in
assessing whether to derecognize a financial liability.
IFRS 16 "Leases" removing the reimbursement of
leasehold improvements by the lessor from illustrative
example 13 in order to resolve any potential confusion
regarding the treatment of lease incentives and
IAS 41 "Agriculture" removing the requirement for
entities to exclude taxation cash flows when measuring
the fair value of a biological asset using a present
value technique to ensure consistency with the
requirements in IFRS 13.
The minor amendments are to be applied prospectively, with
early adoption permitted. The minor amendments and the
narrow-scope amendments are effective for annual periods
beginning on or after January 1, 2022.
1.3.3 New IFRS standards, amendments and interpretations not
yet endorsed by the European Union
On January 23, 2020, the IASB issued narrow-scope
amendments to IAS 1 to clarify how to classify debt and other
liabilities as current or non-current. The amendments aim to
promote consistency in applying the requirements by helping
companies determine whether, in the statement of financial
position, debt and other liabilities with an uncertain settlement
date should be classified as current (due or potentially due to be
settled within one year) or non-current. The amendments
include clarifying the classification requirements for debt a
company might settle by converting it into equity. On July 15,
2020, the IASB postponed the effective date of the
amendments. The amendments are effective for annual periods
beginning on or after January 1, 2023 and are to be applied
retrospectively, with early adoption permitted.
On May 7, 2021, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 12
"Income Taxes" for deferred taxes related to assets and
liabilities arising from a single transaction. The amendments
clarify how to account for deferred tax on transactions such as
leases and decommissioning obligations. The amendments are
effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1,
2023 with early adoption permitted. The amendments are to be
applied retrospectively.
The Company does not expect that the adoption of these
amendments will have a material impact to its consolidated
financial statements. The Company does not plan to early adopt
the new accounting standards and amendments.
NOTE 2: SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION
2.1    Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of
the Company, its subsidiaries and its interests in associated
companies and joint arrangements. Subsidiaries are
consolidated from the date the Company obtains control
(ordinarily the date of acquisition) until the date control ceases.
The Company controls an entity when the Company is exposed
to or has rights to variable returns from its involvement with the
entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its
power over the entity.
Associates are those companies over which the Company has
the ability to exercise significant influence on the financial and
operating policy decisions, which it does not control. Generally,
significant influence is presumed to exist when the Company
holds more than 20% of the voting rights. Joint arrangements,
which include joint ventures and joint operations, are those over
whose activities the Company has joint control, typically under a
contractual arrangement. In joint ventures, ArcelorMittal
exercises joint control and has rights to the net assets of the
arrangement. The investment is accounted for under the equity
method and therefore recognized at cost at the date of
acquisition and subsequently adjusted for ArcelorMittal’s share
in undistributed earnings or losses since acquisition, less any
impairment incurred. Any excess of the cost of the acquisition
over the Company’s share of the net fair value of the identifiable
assets, liabilities, and contingent liabilities of the associate or
joint venture recognized at the date of acquisition is considered
as goodwill. The goodwill, if any, is included in the carrying
amount of the investment and is evaluated for impairment as
part of the investment. The consolidated statements of
operations include the Company’s share of the profit or loss of
associates and joint ventures from the date that significant
influence or joint control commences until the date significant
influence or joint control ceases, adjusted for any impairment
Consolidated financial statements  251
(millions of U.S. dollars, except share and per share data)
losses. Adjustments to the carrying amount may also be
necessary for changes in the Company’s proportionate interest
in the investee arising from changes in the investee’s equity that
have not been recognized in the investee’s profit or loss. The
Company’s share of those changes is recognized directly in the
relevant reserve within equity.
The Company assesses the recoverability of its investments
accounted for under the equity method whenever there is an
indication of impairment. In determining the value in use of its
investments, the Company estimates its share in the present
value of the projected future cash flows expected to be
generated by operations of associates and joint ventures. The
amount of any impairment is included in income (loss) from
investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments
in the consolidated statements of operations (see also note 2.6).
For investments in joint operations, in which ArcelorMittal
exercises joint control and has rights to the assets and
obligations for the liabilities relating to the arrangement, the
Company recognizes its assets, liabilities and transactions,
including its share of those incurred jointly.
Investments in other entities, over which the Company and/or its
operating subsidiaries do not have the ability to exercise
significant influence, are accounted for as investments in equity
instruments at FVOCI with any resulting gain or loss, net of
related tax effect, recognized in the consolidated statements of
other comprehensive income. Realized gains and losses from
the sale of investments in equity instruments at FVOCI  are
reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained
earnings within equity upon disposal.
While there are certain limitations on the Company’s operating
and financial flexibility arising from the restrictive and financial
covenants of the Company’s principal credit facilities described
in note 6.1.2, there are no significant restrictions resulting from
borrowing agreements or regulatory requirements on the ability
of consolidated subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled
entities to transfer funds to the parent in the form of cash
dividends to pay commitments as they come due.
Intercompany balances and transactions, including income,
expenses and dividends, are eliminated in the consolidated
financial statements. Gains and losses resulting from
intercompany transactions are also eliminated.
Non-controlling interests represent the portion of profit or loss
and net assets not held by the Company and are presented
separately in the consolidated statements of operations, in the
consolidated statements of other comprehensive income and
within equity in the consolidated statements of financial position.
252 Consolidated financial statements
2.2    Investments in subsidiaries 
2.2.1 List of subsidiaries
The table below provides a list of the Company’s principal operating subsidiaries at December 31, 2021. Unless otherwise stated, the
subsidiaries listed below have share capital consisting solely of ordinary shares or voting interests in the case of partnerships, which are
held directly or indirectly by the Company and the proportion of ownership interests held equals to the voting rights held by the
Company. The country of incorporation corresponds to their principal place of operations.
Name of Subsidiary
Country
% of Ownership
NAFTA
ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.
Canada
100.00%
ArcelorMittal México S.A. de C.V.
Mexico
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada G.P.
Canada
100.00%
Brazil and neighboring countries ("Brazil")
ArcelorMittal Brasil S.A.
Brazil
97.01%
Acindar Industria Argentina de Aceros S.A. ("Acindar")
Argentina
100.00%
Europe
ArcelorMittal France S.A.S.
France
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Belgium N.V.
Belgium
100.00%
ArcelorMittal España S.A.
Spain
99.85%
ArcelorMittal Flat Carbon Europe S.A.
Luxembourg
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Poland S.A.
Poland
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt GmbH
Germany
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Bremen GmbH
Germany
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Méditerranée S.A.S.
France
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange S.A.
Luxembourg
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Hamburg GmbH
Germany
100.00%
ArcelorMittal Duisburg GmbH
Germany
100.00%
ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg S.A.
Luxembourg
100.00%
Africa and Commonwealth of Independent States ("ACIS")
ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd. ("AMSA")
South Africa
69.22%
JSC ArcelorMittal Temirtau
Kazakhstan
100.00%
PJSC ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih ("AM Kryvyi Rih")
Ukraine
95.13%
Mining
ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. and ArcelorMittal Infrastructure Canada G.P. (AMMC)
Canada
85.00%
ArcelorMittal Liberia Ltd
Liberia
85.00%
2.2.2 Translation of financial statements denominated in foreign
currency
The functional currency of ArcelorMittal S.A. is the U.S. dollar.
The functional currency of each of the principal operating
subsidiaries is the local currency, except for ArcelorMittal
México, AMMC and ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg,
whose functional currency is the U.S. dollar and ArcelorMittal
Poland, whose functional currency is the euro.
Transactions in currencies other than the functional currency of
a subsidiary are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing at
the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities in
currencies other than the functional currency are remeasured at
the rates of exchange prevailing on the date of the consolidated
statements of financial position and the related translation gains
and losses are reported within financing costs in the
consolidated statements of operations. Non-monetary items that
are carried at cost are translated using the rate of exchange
prevailing at the date of the transaction. Non-monetary items
that are carried at fair value are translated using the exchange
rate prevailing when the fair value was determined and the
related translation gains and losses are reported in the
consolidated statements of comprehensive income.
Upon consolidation, the results of operations of ArcelorMittal’s
subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements whose
functional currency is other than the U.S. dollar are translated
into U.S. dollar at the monthly average exchange rates and
assets and liabilities are translated at the year-end exchange
Consolidated financial statements 253
(millions of U.S. dollars, except share and per share data)
rates. Translation adjustments are recognized directly in other
comprehensive income and are included in net income
(including non-controlling interests) only upon sale or liquidation
of the underlying foreign subsidiary, associate or joint
arrangement.
Since July 1, 2018, Argentina has been considered a highly
inflationary country and therefore the financial statements of the
Company's long production facilities Acindar Industria Argentina
de Aceros S.A. ("Acindar") in Argentina, using a historical cost
approach, are adjusted prospectively to reflect the changes in
the general purchasing power of the local currency before being
translated into U.S. dollar at the year end exchange rate. The
Company used an estimated general price index (Consumer
Price Index "IPC") which changed by 50.3% and 36.1% for the
year ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, for this
purpose. As a result of the inflation-related adjustments on non-
monetary items, a gain of 33 and 30 was recognized in net
financing costs for the year ended December 31, 2021 and
2020, respectively.   
Since 2010 Venezuela has been considered a hyperinflationary
economy and therefore the financial statements of Unicon are
adjusted to reflect the changes in the general purchasing power
of the local currency before being translated into U.S. dollar. The
Company used estimated general price indices which changed
by 686%, 2,667% and 12,922% for the years ended
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, respectively, for this
purpose.
2.2.3 Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition
method as of the acquisition date, which is the date on which
control is transferred to ArcelorMittal. The Company controls an
entity when it is exposed to or has rights to variable returns from
its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those
returns through its power over the entity.
The Company measures goodwill at the acquisition date as the
total of the fair value of consideration transferred, plus the
proportionate amount of any non-controlling interest, plus the
fair value of any previously held equity interest in the acquiree, if
any, less the net recognized amount (generally at fair value) of
the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
In a business combination in which the fair value of the
identifiable net assets acquired exceeds the cost of the acquired
business, the Company reassesses the fair value of the assets
acquired and liabilities assumed. If, after reassessment,
ArcelorMittal’s interest in the net fair value of the acquiree’s
identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities exceeds
the cost of the business combination, the excess (bargain
purchase) is recognized immediately as a reduction of cost of
sales in the consolidated statements of operations.
Any contingent consideration payable is recognized at fair value
at the acquisition date and any costs directly attributable to the
business combination are expensed as incurred.
2.2.4 Acquisitions
On November 19, 2021, the Company completed the acquisition
of Condesa Tubos, S.L. ("Condesa"), a joint venture in which it
already held a 33% interest, through the acquisition of the
remaining 67% stake from a pool of banks for total consideration
of €31 million (25 net of cash acquired of 10). The acquisition of
Condesa strengthened ArcelorMittal's tubular operations within
the Europe segment. The Company completed its measurement
of the acquisition-date fair value of the identifiable assets and
liabilities of Condesa. It recognized 92, 39 and 10 of current
assets, property, plant and equipment and other non-current
assets, respectively, and a 24 bargain purchase gain in cost of
sales as ArcelorMittal's industrial expertise was considered by
the other previous shareholders. Revenue and net loss since
acquisition date were 13 and 1, respectively.
Revenue and net income attributable to the equity holders of the
parent of the Company, for the year ended December 31, 2021
were 76,799 and 14,981, respectively, as though the acquisition
date of Condesa had been as of January 1, 2021.
On June 4, 2019, the Company completed the acquisition of 
Münker Metallprofile GmbH ("Münker") for total consideration of
€48 million (54) of which €44 million (46 net of cash acquired of
3) was paid at closing and €4 million (5) payable contingent
upon certain criteria. The acquisition of Münker will strengthen
ArcelorMittal Downstream Solutions' construction business
within the Europe segment. The Company completed its
measurement of the acquisition-date fair value of the identifiable
assets and liabilities of Münker in the second half of 2019. It
recognized 6 of goodwill and 34, 11 and 22 of property, plant
and equipment, intangible assets and current assets,
respectively, following the final measurement. Revenue and net
income from acquisition date until December 31, 2019 were 45
and 2, respectively.
Revenue and net loss attributable to the equity holders of the
parent of the Company, for the year ended December 31, 2019
were 70,646 and 2,454, respectively, as though the acquisition
date of Münker had been as of January 1, 2019.
254 Consolidated financial statements
The table below summarizes the final acquisition-date fair value
of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in respect of
Condesa in 2021 and Münker in 2019:
2021
2019
Condesa
Münker
Current assets
92
22
Property, plant and equipment
39
34
Intangible assets
11
Other non-current assets
10
Total assets
141
67
Deferred tax liabilities
(8)
Other liabilities
(84)
(14)
Total liabilities
(84)
(22)
Net assets acquired
57
45
Consideration paid, net
25
46
Consideration payable
5
Fair value of previously held interest at
acquisition date
11
Remeasurement gain relating to the equity
interest previously held
(3)
Goodwill/(bargain purchase gain)
(24)
6
2.3    Divestments and assets held for sale
Non-current assets and disposal groups that are classified as
held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and
fair value less costs to sell. Assets and disposal groups are
classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be
recovered through a sale transaction rather than through
continuing use. The non-current asset, or disposal group, is
classified as held for sale only when the sale is highly probable
and is available for immediate sale in its present condition and is
marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its
current fair value. Assets held for sale are presented separately
in the consolidated statements of financial position and are not
depreciated. Gains (losses) on disposal of subsidiaries are
recognized in cost of sales, whereas gains (losses) on disposal
of investments accounted for under the equity method are
recognized in income (loss) from investments in associates, joint
ventures and other investments.
2.3.1. Divestments
Divestments in 2021
On March 4, 2020, ArcelorMittal executed an amendment (the
“Amendment Agreement”) to the original lease agreement with
the Ilva Commissioners with a conditional obligation to purchase
the former Ilva business units ("ArcelorMittal Italia") in an
extraordinary administration insolvency procedure. The
Amendment Agreement outlined the terms for a significant
equity investment by an Italian state-sponsored entity, thereby
forming the basis for an important new partnership between
ArcelorMittal and the Italian government, with the investment
agreement to be executed by November 30, 2020. The
Amendment Agreement also provided for a 50% reduction in the
quarterly rental payments payable by ArcelorMittal, with the
balance being due upon closing of the purchase obligation. On
December 10, 2020, the Company entered into an investment
agreement with Invitalia - Agenzia nazionale per l'attrazione
degli  investimenti e lo sviluppo d'impresa S.P.A (“Invitalia”), the
party designated by the Italian government to be the
government-sponsored investor as contemplated in the
Amendment Agreement, in order to create a partnership
between Invitalia and the Company to support the completion of
the purchase obligation.
On December 14, 2020, ISP exercised its put option for
€111 million (135) to sell its share in ArcelorMittal Italia to the
Company and the liability it had recognized upon acquisition of
ArcelorMittal Italia was derecognized.
The investment agreement includes two capital increases:
The first investment of €400 million (476) which was
completed on April 14, 2021 provided Invitalia with 50%
voting and governance rights and therefore joint control
over AM InvestCo with a 38% shareholding;
The second investment of up to €680 million is payable on
closing of the purchase obligation, which is subject to the
satisfaction of various conditions precedent by May 2022, at
which point Invitalia’s shareholding in ArcelorMittal Italia is
expected to reach 60%. ArcelorMittal may need to invest up
to €70 million, to the extent necessary to retain a 40%
shareholding and joint control over the company.
As a result of the investment agreement, the carrying amount of
assets and liabilities (including a 45 allocation of Europe
segment goodwill) subject to the transaction was classified as
held for sale as of December 31, 2020 (see note 2.3.2).
Subsequently to April 14, 2021, Acciaierie d'Italia Holding
(formerly AM InvestCo) operates independently and as such has
its own funding plans. Its main operating subsidiary ArcelorMittal
Italia was renamed Acciaierie d'Italia. As a result of loss of
control, the Company derecognized assets (including 199 of
cash pooling receivable from the Company and subsequently
settled) and liabilities of 4,639 and 3,873, respectively, and
accounted for its 62% interest in the joint venture under the
equity method at its fair value of 1,205. The Company
recognized in cost of sales a gain of 104 including the
reclassification from other comprehensive income to the
consolidated statements of operations of foreign exchange
translation losses and other for 283. The fair value
255 Consolidated financial statements
measurement was determined using a discounted cash flow
model and Level 3 unobservable inputs.
Divestment in 2020
On December 9, 2020, the Company completed the sale of
100% of the shares of ArcelorMittal USA, ArcelorMittal Princeton
and ArcelorMittal Monessen, their subsidiaries and certain other
subsidiaries as well as the joint operations of Hibbing Taconite
Mines, Double G Coatings and I/N Tek and the joint venture I/N
Kote, together the “ ArcelorMittal USA Divestment Business” to
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (“Cleveland-Cliffs”) for a combination of
cash and shares. ArcelorMittal retained certain intellectual
property assets and office space.
In addition, Nippon Steel Corporation ("NSC"), the co-
shareholder of I/N Tek and I/N Kote simultaneously exited from
such entities, which were transferred in full to Cleveland-Cliffs.
The consideration (net of transaction fees of 21 and estimated
working capital adjustment of 50) was 2,219 and included:
Cash of 509 (497 net of 7 cash disposed of and 5
transaction fees paid);
78,186,671 common shares of Cleveland-Cliffs with
value of 1,020 and representing a 16% stake in
Cleveland-Cliffs; and
583,273 non-voting preferred shares redeemable, at
Cleveland-Cliff's option, for 58,327,300 of its common
shares with a value of 761 or an equivalent amount in
cash.
Following the settlement of the final working capital adjustment
during the second quarter of 2021, the total consideration
decreased by 4 to 2,215.
In addition, Cleveland-Cliffs assumed certain liabilities of the
ArcelorMittal USA Divestment Business, including pensions and
other post-employment benefit liabilities net of pension fund
assets with a carrying amount of 3.2 billion in ArcelorMittal's
consolidated statement of financial position upon disposal. The
resulting net gain on disposal was 1,460. The ArcelorMittal USA
Divestment Business was part of the NAFTA reportable
segment. Immediately prior to classification as held for sale as
of September 30, 2020, the Company assessed whether there
was an indication that the impairment loss recognized in 2019
may have decreased. The Company calculated the fair value
less cost of disposal using a market approach with market
multiples derived from comparable transactions, a Level 3
unobservable input. As a result, the Company reversed 660, in
cost of sales, of impairment charges of property, plant and
equipment previously recognized. The Company allocated 672
of the NAFTA segment goodwill to the disposal group based on
the relative values of the operations disposed of and the portion
of the group of cash-generating units retained.
Divestments in 2019
ArcelorMittal Italia remedies
On May 7, 2018, the EC approved the acquisition of Ilva
(renamed "ArcelorMittal Italia"). As part of the approval,
ArcelorMittal agreed to divest certain of its European assets
(“ArcelorMittal Italia remedies”) which were part of the Europe
reportable segment. The ArcelorMittal Italia remedies included
the following three divestment packages. 
The Dudelange and Liège divestment package was composed
of ArcelorMittal Dudelange and certain finishing facilities of
ArcelorMittal Liège in Belgium including the hot dipped
galvanizing lines 4 and 5 in Flémalle, hot-rolled pickling, cold
rolling and tin packaging lines in Tilleur.   
The Galati divestment package was mainly composed of the
integrated steel making site of ArcelorMittal Galati S.A.,
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Galati SRL, both in Romania,
ArcelorMittal Skopje AD in North Macedonia and ArcelorMittal
Piombino S.p.A. in Italy, the Company’s only galvanizing steel
plant in Italy.   
The Ostrava divestment package was mainly composed of the
integrated steel making site of ArcelorMittal Ostrava a.s. and its
subsidiary, ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Ostrava a.s. 
On June 30, 2019, ArcelorMittal completed the sale of the
ArcelorMittal Italia remedies to Liberty House Group ("Liberty").
The total consideration which consisted of amounts payable
upon closing and deferred consideration in part contingent upon
certain criteria, net of €110 million (125) deposited in escrow
was €740 million (842) subject to customary closing
adjustments. Of this total amount, €610 million (694) was
received on June 28, 2019. The escrow which was
subsequently drawn was to be used by Liberty for certain capital
expenditure projects to satisfy commitments given in the EC
approval process. 
During 2019, prior to the completion of the disposal, the
Company recorded an impairment charge in cost of sales of 
497 to adjust the carrying amount of the disposal group to the
sale proceeds of 692 including a cash consideration of 518
(694, net of cash disposed of 34, the escrow deposit of 125 and
proceeds of 17 paid to a joint venture of the Company) and 174
of deferred consideration (of which 161 was outstanding as of
December 31, 2019 following subsequent receipt of a portion of
the consideration receivable) recognized at present value and
fair value of contingent consideration. The Company also
assigned receivables of 404 mainly comprised of cash pooling
balances to Liberty. The fair value measurement of ArcelorMittal
Consolidated financial statements  256
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Italia remedies was determined using the contract price, a Level
3 unobservable input, which was revised in the first half of 2019. 
Global Chartering
On December 31, 2019, ArcelorMittal completed the sale of a
50% controlling interest in Global Chartering Ltd. ("Global
Chartering") to DryLog Ltd. ("DryLog") for total deferred
consideration of 6. The resulting net gain on disposal was 29
including the reclassification from other comprehensive income
to the consolidated statements of operations of 33 foreign
exchange translation gains. In connection with the disposal, the
Company derecognized right-of-use assets and lease liabilities
of 390 and 400, respectively. 
Global Chartering is a Mauritius-based shipping company that
handles shipping for a portion of the Company's raw materials
through the chartering of vessels on a short- to long-term basis.
Global Chartering's fleet includes owned and leased Capesize,
Panamax and Supramax vessels on a medium- to long-term
charter. Simultaneously, ArcelorMittal entered into a joint venture
agreement with DryLog to operate jointly the Global Chartering
fleet and certain other vessels chartered from DryLog.
Accordingly, the Company's remaining 50% interest in Global
Chartering is accounted for under the equity method. The fair
value measurement was determined using the selling price, a
Level 3 unobservable input. At inception of the joint venture,
certain of Global Chartering's lease terms were unfavorable
compared to market rates and therefore the Company agreed to
indemnify the joint venture for operating losses that could
potentially arise within an agreed time frame if market rates do
not improve and recognized accordingly in cost of sales a 126
provision (see note 9.1) representing the net present value of
the maximum amount agreed. 
The table below summarizes the significant divestments completed in 2021, 2020 and 2019:
2021
2020
2019
Acciaierie
d'Italia
ArcelorMittal
USA
Divestment
Business
Global
Chartering
Limited
ArcelorMittal
Italia
remedies
Cash and cash equivalents
4
7
Other current assets
2,446
2,105
14
1,386
Intangible assets
17
12
Property, plant and equipment
1,875
3,341
517
178
Other assets
297
166
21
11
Total assets
4,639
5,631
552
1,575
Current liabilities
2,204
1,604
229
1,046
Other long-term liabilities
1,669
3,938
311
241
Total liabilities
3,873
5,542
540
1,287
Total net assets
766
89
12
288
Assigned receivables
404
% of net assets sold
100%
100%
50%
100%
Total net assets disposed of
766
89
6
692
ArcelorMittal retained interest 62%
1,205
Goodwill allocation
(52)
(672)
Consideration
2,219
(4)
518
Consideration receivable
6
174
Reclassification of foreign exchange and other
(283)
2
33
72
Gain on disposal/derecognition
104
1,460
29
72
2.3.2 Assets held for sale
As described in note 2.3.1, the carrying amount of assets and
liabilities of Acciaierie d'Italia was classified as held for sale as
of December 31, 2020 and until the Company lost control on
April 14, 2021. ArcelorMittal Italia was part of the Europe
reportable segment. The fair value of the assets and liabilities
classified as held for sale were in line with their carrying value.
257 Consolidated financial statements
The fair value measurement was determined using the contract
price and a discounted cash flow model, both Level 3
unobservable inputs.
In addition, in the context of the Company's divestment process
with respect to its plate operations in the Europe reportable
segment, the carrying amount of such assets and liabilities was
classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2020. The
Company recorded an impairment charge in cost of sales of
331. On June 17, 2021, the Company announced the
discontinuation of its divestment process with respect to its plate
operations in the Europe reportable segment following final
offers received and a strategic review of growth opportunities as
a producer of heavy plates with the lowest CO2 footprint in the
industry and as a supplier of special plates needed for the
energy transition in several of its end markets. Accordingly, the
Company discontinued the classification of assets and liabilities
of this business and measured the recoverable amount on the
basis of a value-in-use calculation which was the lower amount
when compared to the carrying amount before the classification
as held for sale adjusted for any depreciation or amortization
that would have been recognized. The measurement based on
the recoverable amount did not result in any adjustment to
assets and liabilities reclassified from held for sale.
The table below provides the details for the entities classified as held for sale at December 31, 2020. There were no assets classified as
held for sale at December 31, 2021.
December 31, 2020
ArcelorMittal Italia and
plate operations in
Europe
Current Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
3
Trade accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other current assets
635
Inventories
1,446
Total Current Assets
2,084
Non-current Assets:
Property, plant and equipment
1,843
Other assets
402
Total Non-current Assets
2,245
Total Assets
4,329
Current Liabilities:
Trade accounts payables, accrued expenses and other liabilities
1,236
Total Current Liabilities
1,236
Non-current Liabilities:
Long-term debt
21
Other long-term liabilities
1,782
Total Non-current Liabilities
1,803
Total Liabilities
3,039
Consolidated financial statements  258
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
2.4    Investments in associates and joint arrangements 
The carrying amounts of the Company’s investments accounted for under the equity method were as follows:
December 31,
Category
2021
2020
Joint ventures
6,087
3,006
Associates
2,985
2,847
Individually immaterial joint ventures and associates1
1,247
964
Total
10,319
6,817
1.Individually immaterial joint ventures and associates represent in aggregate less than 20% of the total carrying amount of investments in joint ventures and associates at
December 31, 2021 and 2020, and none of them have a carrying value exceeding 150 at December 31, 2021 and 2020.
2.4.1 Joint ventures
The following tables summarize the latest available financial information and reconcile it to the carrying value of each of the Company’s
material joint ventures, as well as the income statement of the Company’s material joint ventures:
December 31, 2021
Joint Ventures
AMNS India
Acciaierie
d'Italia
Calvert
VAMA
Tameh
Borçelik
Al Jubail
Total
Place of incorporation and operation 1
India
Italy
United
States
China
Poland
Turkey
Saudi Arabia
Principal Activity
Integrated
flat steel
producer 5,6
Integrated
flat steel
producer 7
Automotive
steel
finishing8
Automotive
steel
finishing
Energy
production
and supply
Manufacturing
and sale of
steel 2,3,4
Production
and sale
seamless
line pipes
and tubes 9
Ownership and voting rights at
December 31, 2021
60.00%
62.00%
50.00%
50.00%
50.00%
50.00%
29.23%
Current assets
5,536
3,643
2,334
293
356
983
573
13,718
of which cash and cash equivalents
1,285
92
256
56
62
155
88
1,994
Non-current assets
6,260
2,669
1,418
679
497
243
1,197
12,963
Current liabilities
764
3,313
1,162
466
376
723
533
7,337
of which trade and other payables and
provisions
620
2,840
202
272
330
581
120
4,965
Non-current liabilities
5,770
1,365
790
8
169
56
640
8,798
of which trade and other payables and
provisions
331
1,342
24
44
45
1,786
Net assets
5,262
1,634
1,800
498
308
447
597
10,546
Company's share of net assets
3,157
1,013
900
249
154
224
175
5,872
Adjustments for differences in
accounting policies and other
148
146
(34)
(29)
(16)
215
Carrying amount in the statements of
financial position
3,305
1,159
866
249
154
195
159
6,087
Revenue
7,226
3,291
4,808
1,452
721
1,791
334
19,623
Depreciation and amortization
(378)
(119)
(65)
(34)
(34)
(24)
(42)
(696)
Interest income
53
3
1
57
Interest expense
(139)
(12)
(28)
(7)
(6)
(18)
(27)
(237)
Income tax benefit (expense)
(71)
211
(12)
(4)
(65)
59
Income (loss) from continuing
operations
1,436
393
861
95
18
105
(85)
2,823
Other comprehensive income (loss)
818
9
8
9
844
Total comprehensive income (loss)
2,254
393
870
95
26
114
(85)
3,667
Cash dividends received by the
Company
50
10
13
73
1.The country of incorporation corresponds to the country of operation except for Tameh whose country of operation is also the Czech Republic. 
2.Ownership interest in Borçelik was 45.33% and 50.00% based on issued shares and outstanding shares, respectively, at December 31, 2021;  voting interest was 48.01%
at December 31, 2021
259 Consolidated financial statements
3.The non-current liabilities include 39 deferred tax liability.
4.Adjustment in Borçelik relates primarily to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets.
5.Adjustments in AMNS India correspond primarily to transaction costs incurred to set up the joint venture and the fair value of the guarantee of the joint venture's debt (see
note 9.4).
6.Includes AMNS Luxembourg, AMNS India and intermediate holding entities.
7.Includes Acciaierie d'Italia summarized statement of financial position as of December 31, 2021 adjusted for the fair value adjustments at divestment date (see note 2.3.1).
The summarized statement of comprehensive income presents results of Acciaierie d'Italia for the period from April 14, 2021 to December 31, 2021.
8.Adjustments in Calvert primarily relate to differences in accounting policies regarding inventory valuation.
9.The summarized statement of comprehensive income presents results for full year 2021 including Jubail Energy Services Company ("JESCO") results after July 31, 2021.
December 31, 2020
Joint Ventures
AMNS India
Calvert
VAMA
Tameh
Borçelik
Total
Place of incorporation and operation 1
India
United States
China
Poland
Turkey
Principal Activity
Integrated flat
steel
producer 5,6
Automotive
steel finishing
Automotive
steel finishing
Energy
production
and supply
Manufacturing
and sale of
steel 2,3,4
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2020
60.00%
50.00%
50.00%
50.00%
50.00%
Current assets
3,528
1,236
252
175
510
5,701
of which cash and cash equivalents
1,137
53
77
43
82
1,392
Non-current assets
5,745
1,261
669
570
257
8,502
Current liabilities
657
805
511
180
283
2,436
of which trade and other payables and provisions
524
138
232
132
271
1,297
Non-current liabilities
5,604
662
23
226
127
6,642
of which trade and other payables and provisions
67
26
47
140
Net assets
3,012
1,030
387
339
357
5,125
Company's share of net assets
1,807
515
194
170
179
2,865
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and
other
149
24
(32)
141
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position
1,956
539
194
170
147
3,006
Revenue
3,992
2,693
1,001
420
1,055
9,161
Depreciation and amortization
(371)
(61)
(41)
(48)
(24)
(545)
Interest income
43
1
1
45
Interest expense
(135)
(33)
(16)
(8)
(12)
(204)
Income tax benefit (expense)
318
(6)
(2)
(17)
293
Income / (loss) from continuing operations
472
9
47
7
29
564
Other comprehensive income (loss)
(98)
6
(4)
(96)
Total comprehensive income (loss)
374
9
47
13
25
468
Cash dividends received by the Company
58
9
67
1.The country of incorporation corresponds to the country of operation except for Tameh whose country of operation is also the Czech Republic. 
2.Ownership interest in Borçelik was 45.33% and 50.00% based on issued shares and outstanding shares, respectively, at December 31, 2020; voting interest was 48.01%
at December 31, 2020
3.The non-current liabilities include 39 deferred tax liability.
4.Adjustment in Borçelik relates primarily to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets.
5.Adjustments in AMNS India correspond primarily to transaction costs incurred to set up the joint venture and the fair value of the guarantee of the joint venture's debt (see
note 9.4).
6.Includes AMNS Luxembourg, AMNS India and intermediate holding entities.
Consolidated financial statements  260
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
December 31, 2019
Joint Ventures
AMNS India
Calvert
VAMA
Tameh
Borçelik
Total
Place of incorporation and operation1
India
United States
China
Poland
Turkey
Principal Activity
Flat carbon steel
manufacture 5,6
Automotive
steel finishing
Automotive
steel finishing
Energy
production
and supply
Manufacturing
and sale of
steel 2,3,4
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2019
60.00%
50.00%
50.00%
50.00%
50.00%
Current assets
2,318
1,604
313
171
508
4,914
of which cash and cash equivalents
444
62
81
75
106
768
Non-current assets
6,295
1,282
637
580
267
9,061
Current liabilities
5,922
984
485
183
378
7,952
of which trade and other payables and provisions
670
144
226
139
274
1,453
Non-current liabilities
189
764
147
244
49
1,393
of which trade and other payables and provisions
46
26
49
121
Net assets
2,502
1,138
318
324
348
4,630
Company's share of net assets
1,501
569
159
162
174
2,565
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and
other
48
6
(33)
21
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position
1,549
575
159
162
141
2,586
Revenue
3,504
772
499
1,141
5,916
Depreciation and amortization
(63)
(31)
(37)
(24)
(155)
Interest income
2
2
1
1
6
Interest expense
(10)
(48)
(23)
(7)
(19)
(107)
Income tax benefit (expense)
(83)
(22)
(7)
(10)
(122)
Income / (loss) from continuing operations
(116)
156
10
28
19
97
Total comprehensive income (loss)
(116)
156
10
28
19
97
Cash dividends received by the Company
57
9
12
78
1.The country of incorporation corresponds to the country of operation except for Tameh whose country of operation is also the Czech Republic. 
2.Ownership interest in Borçelik was 45.33% and 50.00% based on issued shares and outstanding shares, respectively, at December 31, 2019;  voting interest was 48.01%
at December 31, 2019
3.The non-current liabilities include 42 deferred tax liability. 
4.Adjustment in Borçelik relates primarily to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets.
5.Adjustments in AMNS India correspond primarily to transaction costs incurred to set up the joint venture.
6.Includes AMNS Luxembourg, AMNS India and intermediate holding entities.
AMNS India
On December 11, 2019, following the unconditional approval
received by the Indian Supreme Court of ArcelorMittal's
acquisition plan ("the Resolution Plan") for Essar Steel India
Limited ("ESIL"), subsequently renamed AMNS India Limited
("AMNS India"), on November 15, 2019, ArcelorMittal and
Nippon Steel Corporation ("NSC"), Japan’s largest steel
producer and the third largest steel producer in the world,
created a joint venture to own and operate AMNS India with
ArcelorMittal holding a 60% interest and NSC holding 40% in
accordance with the second amended joint venture formation
agreement signed as of December 8, 2019. Through the
agreement, both ArcelorMittal and NSC are guaranteed equal
board representation and participation in all significant financial
and operating decisions. The group has therefore determined
that it does not control the entity, even though it holds 60% of
the voting rights. ArcelorMittal and NSC contributed their
respective initial equity funding of 1,362 and 891 into AMNS
Luxembourg Holding S.A. ("AMNS Luxembourg"), the parent
company of the joint venture. ArcelorMittal's 60% interest is
accounted for under the equity method. ArcelorMittal also
transferred 360 cash proceeds (of which 293 was recognized in
2019),  including through a 193 equity contribution, into the joint
venture following hedging programs entered into to hedge the
volatility between the Indian Rupee and the U.S. dollar in
relation to the acquisition of AMNS India. The total cash
proceeds included 353 designated as cash flow hedge gains
and the Company reflected in retained earnings NSC's 40%
261 Consolidated financial statements
entitlement in the amount of 141 in accordance with the final
joint venture formation agreement.
On December 16, 2019, AMNS Luxembourg completed the
acquisition of AMNS India. ArcelorMittal and NSC financed the
joint venture for the acquisition of AMNS India through a
combination of partnership equity of 2,253 and debt of 3,679
including 2,204 drawn by the joint venture under the 7 billion
term facility agreement (see note 6.1.2) and 1,475 shareholder
loan from NSC. The joint venture accounted for the acquisition
of AMNS India as a business combination. The joint venture
completed its purchase price accounting during 2020.
AMNS India is an integrated flat steel producer, and the largest
steel company in western India. AMNS India’s main steel
manufacturing facility is located at Hazira, Gujarat in western
India. It also has: 
two iron ore beneficiation plants close to the mines in
Kirandul and Dabuna, with slurry pipelines that then
transport the beneficiated iron ore slurry to the pellet
plants in the Kirandul-Vizag and Dabuna-Paradeep
systems; 
a downstream facility in Pune (including a pickling line,
a cold rolling mill, a galvanizing mill, a color coating mill
and a batch annealing plant); and 
six service centers in the industrial clusters of Hazira,
Indore, Bahadurgarh, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune. It
has a complete range of flat rolled steel products,
including value added products, and significant iron ore
pellet capacity with two main pellet plant systems in
Kirandul-Vizag and Dabuna-Paradeep, which have the
potential for expansion.  Its facilities are located close
to ports with deep draft for movement of raw materials
and finished goods. 
The Resolution Plan which was approved for the acquisition of
AMNS India included an upfront payment of 6.0 billion towards
AMNS India’s debt resolution, with a further 1.1 billion of capital
injection into AMNS India to support operational improvements,
increase production levels and deliver enhanced levels of
profitability. The Company provided a 0.6 billion performance
guarantee in connection with the execution of the Resolution
Plan, which terminated on December 31, 2019. In addition, the
Resolution Plan includes a capital expenditure plan of 2.6 billion
to be implemented in two stages over six years.
On December 19, 2019, in the context of the creation of the
AMNS India joint venture, the Company transferred to the joint
venture the payments it had been required to make in 2018 and
2019 to the financial creditors of Uttam Galva Steels Ltd. in
order that the Resolution Plan would be eligible for
consideration by ESIL's Committee of Creditors. ArcelorMittal
and NSC financed such payments through a combination of
equity contributions into the joint venture of 173 and 115,
respectively, and debt of 597 including 367 drawn by the joint
venture under the 7 billion term facility agreement and a 230
shareholder loan from NSC. The joint venture used such
proceeds to repay the loan granted by ArcelorMittal for an
amount of 680 on December 31, 2019. On June 2, 2021, Uttam
Galva's Committee of Creditors approved the resolution plan
submitted by AMNS India. The resolution plan has been
submitted for approval to the National Company Law Tribunal
("NCLT").
On February 13, 2020 and pursuant to the follow-on funding
requirement in accordance with the second amended joint
venture formation agreement, AMNS Luxembourg completed an
additional equity injection into AMNS India of 840 mainly through
an additional 475 drawn under the 7 billion term facility
agreement and a 325 shareholder loan from NSC. 
On March 16, 2020, AMNS Luxembourg entered into a 5.1
billion ten-year term loan agreement with various Japanese
banks which is guaranteed by ArcelorMittal and NSC in
proportion to their interests in the joint venture.The proceeds of
the loan were used on March 27, 2020 to refinance in full the
amounts borrowed by the Company in connection with the
acquisition of AMNS India, including the amounts borrowed
under the 7 billion bridge term facilities agreement guaranteed
by ArcelorMittal.
AMNS India also made acquisitions of certain ancillary assets.
On July 23, 2020, AMNS India commenced mining operations at
the Thakurani iron ore mine in Keonjhar district of Odisha
following an auction process facilitated by the state government
in February 2020. On July 7, 2020, AMNS India  acquired
Odisha Slurry Pipeline infrastructure Limited ("OSPIL") for a net
consideration of 245 which secured an important infrastructure
asset for raw material supply to the Paraddep pellet plant and
Hazira steel plant. In January 2021, AMNS India acquired a
captive power plant at Paradeep in Odisha and in September
2021, AMNS India also commenced mining operations at its
Ghoraburhani-Sagasahi iron ore block in Odisha.
In September, 2021, AMNS India commissioned a 6 million
tonnes per annum pellet plant at the port city of Paradeep in
Odisha. The plant doubled production capacity at AMNS India’s
Paradeep complex to 12 million tonnes, and AMNS India’s total
pelletization capacity increased to 20 million tonnes per annum.
Acciaierie d'Italia
On April 14, 2021, pursuant to the investment agreement signed
on December 10, 2020 forming a public-private partnership
Consolidated financial statements  262
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
between Invitalia and ArcelorMittal and providing Invitalia joint
control rights, ArcelorMittal recorded its 62% interest at its fair
value of 1,205 (see 2.3.1.) at the initial recognition of  Acciaierie
d'Italia as equity method investment.
Acciaierie d'Italia is the leading steel producer in Italy and
produces high-quality and sustainable steel to be used in a
range of vital industry sectors across the domestic steel market
such as construction, energy, automotive, home appliances,
packaging and transport and for international export. Acciaierie
d'Italia has operations across various structurally linked
operating sites including Europe’s biggest single-site integrated
steel facility in Taranto and rolling mills in Genova and Novi
Ligure. Genova is also an important hub in terms of intermodal
logistics.
VAMA
Valin ArcelorMittal Automotive Steel (“VAMA”) is a joint venture
between ArcelorMittal and Hunan Valin which produces steel for
high-end applications in the automobile industry. VAMA supplies
international automakers and first-tier suppliers as well as
Chinese car manufacturers and their supplier networks. 
Calvert
AM/NS Calvert ("Calvert"), a joint venture between the
Company and NSC, is a steel processing plant in Calvert,
Alabama, United States. Calvert had a 6-year agreement to
purchase 2 million tonnes of slabs annually from ThyssenKrupp
Steel USA ("TK CSA"), an integrated steel mill complex located
in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, using a market-based price formula.
TK CSA had an option to extend the agreement for an additional
3 years on terms that are more favorable to the joint venture, as
compared with the initial 6-year period. In December 2017 and
in connection with the acquisition of TK CSA by Ternium S.A.,
the agreement was amended to (i) extend the term of the
agreement to December 31, 2020, (ii) make a corresponding
reduction in the annual slab purchase obligation so that the
aggregate slab purchase obligation over the full term of the
agreement remained the same and (iii) eliminate TK CSA’s
extension option. The remaining slabs for Calvert's operations
are sourced from ArcelorMittal plants in Brazil and Mexico and
from Cleveland-Cliffs , which following its acquisition of
ArcelorMittal USA entered on December 9, 2020 into a new five
year agreement with Calvert (with an automatic three year
extension unless either party provides notice of intent to
terminate) for 1.5 million tonnes annually for the initial term and
0.55 million tonnes annually under the extension and which can
be reduced with a six month notice. ArcelorMittal is principally
responsible for marketing the product on behalf of the joint
venture. Calvert serves the automotive, construction, pipe and
tube, service center and appliance/ HVAC industries.
Tameh
Tameh is a joint venture between ArcelorMittal and Tauron
Group including four energy production facilities located in
Poland and the Czech Republic. Tameh’s objective is to ensure
energy supply to the Company’s steel plants in Poland and 
external customers in the Czech Republic as well as the
utilization of steel plant gases for energy production processes.
Borçelik
Borçelik Çelik Sanayii Ticaret Anonim Şirketi ("Borçelik"),
incorporated and located in Turkey, is a joint venture between
ArcelorMittal and Borusan Holding involved in the manufacturing
and sale of cold-rolled and galvanized flat steel products.
Al Jubail
ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Al Jubail ("Al Jubail") is a state of
the art seamless tube mill in Saudi Arabia designed and built to
serve the fast growing energy producing markets of Saudi
Arabia, the Middle East, North Africa and beyond.
Al Jubail is a joint venture in which the Company owns a
29.23% interest. On July 31, 2021, Al Jubail completed the
acquisition of Jubail Energy Services Company ("JESCO"), a
leading producer of carbon steel seamless pipes in Saudi
Arabia. 
The Company had outstanding shareholder loans given to Al
Jubail for 109 as of December 31, 2020 and 2019. In connection
with the shareholding reorganization and completion of the
acquisition of JESCO, the Company converted its remaining 109
of shareholders loans and 21 of other receivables into equity
and made an additional 50 cash injection to partially finance the
acquisition. Following the share conversion and capital
injections by ArcelorMittal, the Company's shareholding in Al
Jubail was diluted from 40.80% to 29.23%.
263 Consolidated financial statements
2.4.2 Associates
The following table summarizes the financial information and reconciles it to the carrying amount of each of the Company’s material
associates, as well as the income statement of the Company’s material associates:
December 31, 2021
Associates
China Oriental
DHS Group
Gonvarri Steel
Industries
Baffinland 6
Total
Financial statements reporting date
June 30, 2021
September 30,
2021
September 30,
2021
December 31,
2021
Place of incorporation and operation1
Bermuda
Germany
Spain
Canada
Principal Activity
Iron and steel
manufacturing
Steel
manufacturing 3
Steel
manufacturing 4
Extraction of
iron ore 5
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2021
37.00%
33.43%
35.00%
25.23%
Current assets
4,636
1,364
2,840
479
9,319
Non-current assets
2,978
2,668
1,797
10,790
18,233
Current liabilities
3,571
472
1,568
477
6,088
Non-current liabilities
533
1,107
716
3,365
5,721
Non-controlling interests
88
103
415
606
Net assets attributable to equity holders of the parent
3,422
2,350
1,938
7,427
15,137
Company's share of net assets
1,266
786
678
1,874
4,604
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and
other
55
(47)
(1,488)
(1,480)
Other adjustments2
66
(191)
(14)
(139)
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position
1,332
650
617
386
2,985
Revenue
3,863
2,011
4,465
676
11,015
Income / (loss) from continuing operations
250
(44)
197
(45)
358
Other comprehensive income (loss)
7
33
40
Total comprehensive income (loss)
250
(37)
230
(45)
398
Cash dividends received by the Company
36
17
53
1.The country of incorporation corresponds to the country of operation except for China Oriental whose country of operation is China.
2.Other adjustments correspond to the difference between the carrying amount at December 31, 2021 and the net assets situation corresponding to the latest financial
statements ArcelorMittal is permitted to disclose translated with closing rates as of the reporting dates described in the table above. For the year ended December 31,
2020, the Company recognized a 211 impairment loss with respect to its investment in DHS.
3.The amount for DHS Group includes an adjustment to align the German GAAP financial information with the Company’s accounting policies and is mainly linked to
property, plant and equipment, inventory and pension.
4.Adjustments in Gonvarri Steel Industries primarily relate to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets.
5.Adjustments in Baffinland primarily relate to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets and locally recognized goodwill. In September 2020,
following a legal reorganization that was not a business combination for the Company, its share of provisional fair value remeasurement of 1.5 billion was not recognized
in the carrying amount of Baffinland.
6.Following a legal reorganization in September 2020, the Company holds an indirect interest in Baffinland through Nunavut Iron Ore Inc.
Consolidated financial statements  264
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
December 31, 2020
Associates
China Oriental
DHS Group
Gonvarri Steel
Industries
Baffinland6
Total
Financial statements reporting date
June 30, 2020
September 30,
2020
September 30,
2020
December 31,
2020
Place of incorporation and operation1
Bermuda
Germany
Spain
Canada
Principal Activity
Iron and steel
manufacturing
Steel
manufacturing 3
Steel
manufacturing 4
Extraction of
iron ore 5
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2020
37.02%
33.43%
35.00%
25.23%
Current assets
3,611
1,330
2,233
538
7,712
Non-current assets
2,507
2,810
1,675
8,295
15,287
Current liabilities
2,780
364
1,087
479
4,710
Non-current liabilities
454
1,165
772
1,050
3,441
Non-controlling interests
46
112
288
1
447
Net assets attributable to equity holders of the parent
2,838
2,499
1,761
7,303
14,401
Company's share of net assets
1,050
835
616
1,843
4,344
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and
other
38
(49)
(1,456)
(1,467)
Other adjustments2
112
(201)
59
(30)
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position
1,162
672
626
387
2,847
Revenue
2,420
1,428
3,065
772
7,685
Income / (loss) from continuing operations
112
(244)
86
73
27
Other comprehensive income (loss)
16
(5)
(67)
(56)
Total comprehensive income (loss)
128
(249)
19
73
(29)
Cash dividends received by the Company
28
15
43
1.The country of incorporation corresponds to the country of operation except for China Oriental whose country of operation is China.
2.Other adjustments correspond to the difference between the carrying amount at December 31, 2020 and the net assets situation corresponding to the latest financial
statements ArcelorMittal is permitted to disclose as of the reporting dates described in the table above. For the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company recognized
a 211 impairment loss with respect to its investment in DHS.
3.The amount for DHS Group includes an adjustment to align the German GAAP financial information with the Company’s accounting policies and is mainly linked to
property, plant and equipment, inventory and pension.
4.Adjustments in Gonvarri Steel Industries primarily relate to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets.
5.Adjustments in Baffinland primarily relate to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets and locally recognized goodwill. In September 2020,
following a legal reorganization that was not a business combination for the Company, its share of provisional fair value remeasurement of 1.5 billion was not recognized
in the carrying amount of Baffinland.
6.Following a legal reorganization in September 2020, the Company holds an indirect interest in Baffinland through Nunavut Iron Ore Inc. The summarized statement of
comprehensive income presents full year result for Baffinland (direct owner and operator of Mary River project).
265 Consolidated financial statements
 
December 31, 2019
Associates
China Oriental
DHS Group
Gonvarri Steel
Industries
Baffinland
Total
Financial statements reporting date
June 30, 2019
September 30,
2019
September 30,
2019
December 31,
2019
Place of incorporation and operation1
Bermuda
Germany
Spain
Canada
Principal Activity
Iron and steel
manufacturing
Steel
manufacturing 3
Steel
manufacturing 4
Extraction of
iron ore 5
Ownership and voting rights at December 31, 2019
37.02%
33.43%
35.00%
25.70%
Current assets
2,920
1,385
2,062
479
6,846
Non-current assets
1,797
2,794
1,628
2,403
8,622
Current liabilities
1,837
402
1,038
663
3,940
Non-current liabilities
150
979
795
891
2,815
Non-controlling interests
44
122
218
384
Net assets attributable to equity holders of the parent
2,686
2,676
1,639
1,328
8,329
Company's share of net assets
994
895
574
341
2,804
Adjustments for differences in accounting policies and
other
43
(49)
7
1
Other adjustments2
5
27
22
54
Carrying amount in the statements of financial position
999
965
547
348
2,859
Revenue
3,102
1,795
3,724
454
9,075
Income / (loss) from continuing operations
249
(116)
82
(72)
143
Other comprehensive income (loss)
8
(7)
1
Total comprehensive income (loss)
249
(108)
75
(72)
144
Cash dividends received by the Company
57
13
70
1.The country of incorporation corresponds to the country of operation except for China Oriental whose country of operation is China.
2.Other adjustments correspond to the difference between the carrying amount at December 31, 2019 and the net assets situation corresponding to the latest financial
statements ArcelorMittal is permitted to disclose as of the reporting dates described in the table above.
3.The amount for DHS Group includes an adjustment to align the German GAAP financial information with the Company’s accounting policies, and is mainly linked to
property, plant and equipment, inventory and pension.
4.Adjustments in Gonvarri Steel Industries primarily relate to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets.
5.Adjustments in Baffinland primarily relate to differences in accounting policies regarding revaluation of fixed assets and locally recognized goodwill.
China Oriental
China Oriental Group Company Limited (“China Oriental”) is a
Chinese integrated iron and steel company listed on the Hong
Kong Stock Exchange (“HKEx”).The China Oriental Group has
manufacturing plants in Hebei Province and Guangdong
Province of the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) and
sells mainly to customers located in the PRC. The China
Oriental Group also carries out property development business
which is mainly in the PRC.
DHS Group
DHS - Dillinger Hütte Saarstahl AG (“DHS Group”), incorporated
and located in Germany, is a leading producer of heavy steel
plates, cast slag pots and semi-finished products, such as
pressings, pressure vessel heads and shell sections in Europe.
The DHS Group also includes a further rolling mill operated by
Dillinger France in Dunkirk (France). As of December 31, 2020,
as a result of lower cash flow projections resulting from weaker
market conditions partially linked to the COVID-19 pandemic,
the Company identified an impairment trigger with respect to its
investment in DHS and recognized accordingly a 211
impairment charge. The Company calculated the fair value of its
investment in DHS using a discounted cash flow model (using a 
discount rate of 7.24%), a level 3 unobservable input. 
Gonvarri Steel Industries
Holding Gonvarri SL (“Gonvarri Steel Industries”) is dedicated to
the processing of steel. The entity is a European leader in steel
service centers and renewable energy components, with strong
presence in Europe and Latin America.
Baffinland 
Baffinland Iron Mines Corporation ("Baffinland") owns the Mary
River project, which has direct shipping, high grade iron ore on
Baffin Island in Nunavut (Canada). During 2019 the Company's
Consolidated financial statements  266
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
shareholding in Baffinland decreased from 28.76% to 25.70%,
following capital calls exclusively fulfilled by Nunavut Iron Ore
Inc. ("NIO"), the initial other shareholder. The Company
recognized losses in 2019 on dilution of 4 including the recycling
of accumulated foreign exchange translation losses of 12 in
income (loss) from investments in associates, joint ventures and
other investments.
During 2020, ArcelorMittal's shareholding in Baffinland slightly
decreased from 25.70% to 25.23% following capital calls
exclusively fulfilled by NIO. In September 2020, the corporate
structure was reorganized whereby NIO became the parent
company of Baffinland, and ArcelorMittal together with The
Energy and Minerals Group ("EMG") became shareholders of
NIO with ArcelorMittal's share in NIO and thus Baffinland
unchanged at 25.23%.
NIO accounted for the acquisition of Baffinland as a business
combination and the acquisition-date fair value of assets and
liabilities was provisional at December 31, 2020. This legal
reorganization was not a business combination for the Company
which accordingly did not recognize its share of the fair value
measurement in the carrying amount of Baffinland.
2.4.3 Other associates and joint ventures that are not
individually material
The Company has interests in a number of other joint ventures
and associates, none of which are regarded as individually
material. The following table summarizes the financial
information of all individually immaterial joint ventures and
associates that are accounted for using the equity method:
December 31, 2021
December 31, 2020
Associates
Joint
Ventures
Total
Associates
Joint
Ventures
Total
Carrying amount of interests in associates and joint ventures
383
864
1,247
328
636
964
Share of:
Income from continuing operations
77
386
463
15
33
48
Other comprehensive income (loss)
(4)
(4)
(8)
(20)
(28)
Total comprehensive income
73
386
459
7
13
20
2.4.4 Impairment of associates and joint ventures
For the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company
recognized a 211 impairment loss with respect to its investment
in DHS. For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, the
Company identified an impairment indicator with respect to its
investment and shareholder loans in Al Jubail. Accordingly, it
performed a value in use calculation and concluded the carrying
amount of the investment and shareholder loans was
recoverable. For the remaining investments, the Company
concluded there were no impairment triggers.
The Company is not aware of any material contingent liabilities
related to associates and joint ventures for which it is severally
liable for all or part of the liabilities of the associates, nor are
there any contingent liabilities incurred jointly with other
investors. See note 9.4 for disclosure of commitments related to
associates and joint ventures.
2.4.5 Investments in joint operations
The Company had investments in the following joint operations
as of December 31, 2021 and 2020
Peña Colorada
Peña Colorada is an iron ore mine located in Mexico in which
ArcelorMittal holds a 50.00% interest. Peña Colorada operates
an open pit mine as well as concentrating facility and two-line
pelletizing facility.
Hibbing Taconite Mines
The Hibbing Taconite Mines in which the Company held a
62.31% interest are iron ore mines located in the USA and
operations consist of open pit mining, crushing, concentrating
and pelletizing. The Company assumed the managing partner
role of Hibbing Taconite company in August 2019 following the
resignation of Cleveland-Cliffs without changes in the ownership
group.
I/N Tek
I/N Tek in which the Company held a 60.00% interest operates a
cold-rolling mill in the United States.
Double G Coating
ArcelorMittal held a 50.00% interest in Double G Coating, a hot
dip galvanizing and Galvalume facility in the United States.
On December 9, 2020, the Company completed the sale of its
interests in Hibbing Taconite Mines, I/N Tek and Double G
Coating to Cleveland-Cliffs as part of the ArcelorMittal USA
Divestment Business (note 2.3.1).
All joint operations were part of the NAFTA segment.
267 Consolidated financial statements
2.5    Other investments 
Other investments include those investments in equity
instruments for which the Company does not have significant
influence. The Company irrevocably elected  to present the
changes in fair value of such equity instruments, which are not
held for trading, in other comprehensive income, because these
investments are held as long-term strategic investments that are
not expected to be sold in the short to medium-term. Other
investments include the following:
December 31,
2021
2020
Erdemir
885
850
ArcelorMittal XCarb
83
Stalprodukt S.A.
77
96
Cleveland-Cliffs
1,988
Others
101
46
Investments in equity instruments at
FVOCI
1,146
2,980
The Company’s significant investments in equity instruments at
FVOCI at December 31, 2021 and 2020 were the following: 
Ereĝli Demir ve Çelik Fabrikalari T.A.S. (“Erdemir”) 
Erdemir is the leading steel producer in Turkey and produces
plates, hot and cold rolled, tin chromium and zinc coated flat
steel and supplies basic inputs to automotive, white goods,
pipes and tubes, rolling, manufacturing, electrics-electronics,
mechanical engineering, energy, heating equipment,
shipbuilding, defense and packaging industries. Unrealized
gains recognized in other comprehensive income wer437 and
386 for the year ended December 31, 2021 and 2020,
respectively.
Cleveland-Cliffs
Cleveland-Cliffs was historically the largest and oldest
independent iron ore mining company in the United States and it
became the largest flat-rolled steel company and largest iron ore
pellet producer in North America in 2020 after the acquisition of
AK Steel and ArcelorMittal USA Divestment Business. It is
vertically integrated from mining through iron making,
steelmaking, rolling, finishing and downstream with hot and cold
stamping of steel parts and components. As part of the
consideration for the sale of ArcelorMittal USA Divestment
Business to Cleveland-Cliffs as described in note 2.3.1, on
December 9, 2020, ArcelorMittal received 78,186,671 common
shares with a value of 1,020 and representing a 16% stake in
Cleveland-Cliffs and 583,273 non-voting preferred shares with a
value of 761. The non-voting preferred shares are redeemable
at Cleveland-Cliff’s option for 58,327,300 of its common shares
or an equivalent amount in cash. Unrealized gains recognized in
other comprehensive income were 119 for the common shares
and 88 preferred shares for the year ended December 31, 2020.
On February 9, 2021 and June 18, 2021, ArcelorMittal
completed the sale of 40 million and 38.2 million common
shares in Cleveland-Cliffs, respectively, as part of a combined
primary and secondary public offering of Cleveland-Cliffs shares
for total net proceeds of 1,377. The accumulated gain of 357
(267 net of tax) recognized in other comprehensive income was
transferred to retained earnings. On July 28, 2021, Cleveland-
Cliffs redeemed the preferred shares and following the
completion of the review of the redemption notice, ArcelorMittal
received 1,303. The accumulated gain of 543 (411 net of tax)
recognized in other comprehensive income was transferred to
retained earnings.
ArcelorMittal’s XCarb™ innovation fund
ArcelorMittal has launched an innovation fund which will invest
up to 100 annually in groundbreaking companies developing
pioneering or breakthrough technologies which will accelerate
the steel industry's transition to carbon neutral steelmaking.
During 2021 the Company has invested 80 through its XCarb
innovation fund of which 50 in equity instruments at FVOCI.
Unrealized gains recognized in other comprehensive income
were 33 for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Stalprodukt S.A. 
Stalprodukt S.A. is a leading manufacturer and exporter of
highly processed steel products based in Poland. Unrealized
(losses) recognized in other comprehensive income were (12)
and (1) for the year ended December 31, 2021 and 2020,
respectively. 
In 2019 and 2020 the Company sold in aggregate its remaining
3.4 million and 1.8 million shares, respectively, in Powercell
Sweden AB, a leading developer and producer of fuel cell and
fuel cell systems with high-power density for the automotive,
marine and stationary segments, for total consideration of 36
and 59, respectively.  The accumulated gain recognized in other
comprehensive income of 19 and 28, respectively, was
transferred to retained earnings.
On July 16, 2019, the Company sold its 30 million shares,
representing a 2.6% stake of preferred shares in Gerdau, the
largest Brazil based producer of long steel in the Americas, for
116 in line with Company's ongoing efforts to optimize and
unlock value from its asset portfolio that no longer coincides with
the Company's investment strategy. The accumulated gain
recognized in other comprehensive income of 51 was
transferred to retained earnings.
Unconsolidated structured entities
Global Chartering has lease arrangements for two vessels
(Panamax Bulk Carriers) involving structured entities whose
main purpose is to hold legal title of the two vessels and to lease
them to Global Chartering. Such entities are wholly-owned and
controlled by a financial institution and are funded through
Consolidated financial statements  268
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
equity instruments by the financial institution. Lease
arrangements began for one vessel in 2013 and for the second
vessel in 2014. On December 31, 2019, following the sale of a
50% controlling interest in Global Chartering to DryLog (see
note 2.3.1), the Company's remaining 50% interest in Global
Chartering is accounted for under the equity method and
therefore ArcelorMittal no longer has any involvement with the
structured entities since December 31, 2019.
2.6    Income (loss) from investments in associates, joint
ventures and other investments
Income (loss) from investments in associates, joint ventures and
other investments consisted of the following:
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Share in net earnings of
equity-accounted companies
2,091
430
252
Impairment charges
(211)
Gain (loss) on disposal
16
(4)
Dividend income
97
15
99
Total
2,204
234
347
For the year ended December 31, 2021, the gain on disposal
corresponded to the gain on dilution of  the Company's interest
in Al Jubail (see note 2.4.1).
For the year ended December 31, 2020, impairment charges of
211 related to DHS where the carrying value of the investment
exceeded its fair value (see note 2.4.2).   
For the year ended December 31, 2019, the loss on disposal
corresponded to the loss on dilution of the Company's interest in
Baffinland (see note 2.4.2). 
NOTE 3: SEGMENT REPORTING  
3.1    Reportable segments
As from April 1, 2021, ArcelorMittal implemented changes to its
organizational structure whereby primary responsibility for
captive mining operations whose output is mainly consumed by
their respective steel segments has been transferred to such
segments. The Mining segment retains primary responsibility for
the operation of the seaborne oriented operations at AMMC and
ArcelorMittal Liberia Limited, and continues to provide technical
support to all mining operations within the Company.
Accordingly, the Company modified the structure of its segment
information in order to reflect changes in its approach to
managing its operations and segment disclosures have been
recast to reflect this new segmentation in conformity with IFRS.
Only the seaborne-oriented operations of AMMC and
ArcelorMittal Liberia Limited are reported within the Mining
segment. The results of all other mines are henceforth
accounted for within the steel segment that they primarily
supply.
The Company is organized in five operating and reportable
segments, which are components engaged in business activities
from which they earn revenues and incur expenses (including
revenues and expenses relating to transactions with other
components of the Company), for which discrete financial
information is available and whose operating results are
evaluated regularly by the chief operating decision maker
(“CODM”) to make decisions about resources to be allocated to
the segment and assess its performance. The Company's
CODM as of December 31, 2021 was the Executive Office -
comprising the Executive Chairman, Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal and
the CEO, Mr. Aditya Mittal.
These operating segments include the attributable goodwill,
intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, and certain
equity method investments. They do not include cash and short-
term deposits, short-term investments, tax assets and other
current financial assets. Attributable liabilities are also those
resulting from the normal activities of the segment, excluding tax
liabilities and indebtedness but including post retirement
obligations where directly attributable to the segment. The
treasury function is managed centrally for the Company and is
not directly attributable to individual operating segments or
geographical areas.
ArcelorMittal’s segments are structured as follows:
NAFTA represents the flat, long and tubular facilities of
the Company located in Canada, Mexico and the
United States (on December 9, 2020, the Company
divested ArcelorMittal USA  see note 2.3.1). NAFTA
produces flat products such as slabs, hot-rolled coil,
cold-rolled coil, coated steel and plate. These products
are sold primarily to customers in the following sectors:
automotive, energy, construction, packaging and
appliances and via distributors or processors. NAFTA
also produces long products such as wire rod,
sections, rebar, billets, blooms and wire drawing, and
tubular products. The raw material supply of the
NAFTA operations includes sourcing from iron ore
captive mines in Mexico and iron ore and coal captive
mines in the United States (until disposal of
ArcelorMittal USA on December 9, 2020 as mentioned
above) to supply the steel facilities.
Brazil includes the flat operations of Brazil, the long
and tubular operations of Brazil and neighboring
countries including Argentina, Costa Rica and
Venezuela. Flat products include slabs, hot-rolled coil,
cold-rolled coil and coated steel. Long products consist
of wire rod, sections, bar and rebar, billets, blooms and
269 Consolidated financial statements
wire drawing. The raw material supply of the Brazil
operations includes sourcing from iron ore captive
mines in Brazil.
Europe is the largest flat steel producer in Europe, with
operations that range from Spain in the west to
Romania in the east, and covering the flat carbon steel
product portfolio in all major countries and markets.
Europe produces hot-rolled coil, cold-rolled coil, coated
products, tinplate, plate and slab. These products are
sold primarily to customers in the automotive, general
and packaging sectors. Europe also produces long
products consisting of sections, wire rod, rebar, billets,
blooms and wire drawing, and tubular products. In
addition, it includes Downstream Solutions, primarily an
in-house trading and distribution arm of ArcelorMittal.
Downstream Solutions also provides value-added and
customized steel solutions through further steel
processing to meet specific customer requirements.
The raw material supply of Europe operations includes
sourcing from iron ore captive mines in Bosnia &
Herzegovina. 
ACIS produces a combination of flat, long and tubular
products. Its steel facilities are located in South Africa,
Ukraine and Kazakhstan. The raw material supply of
the ACIS operations includes sourcing from iron ore
captive mines in Kazakhstan and Ukraine and coal
captive mines in Kazakhstan. 
The Mining segment comprises the mines owned by
ArcelorMittal in Canada and Liberia. It provides the
Company's steel operations with high quality and low-
cost iron ore reserves and also sells mineral products
to third parties.
The following table summarizes certain financial data for ArcelorMittal’s operations by reportable segments.
NAFTA
Brazil
Europe
ACIS
Mining
Others 1
Elimination
Total
Year ended December 31, 2021
Sales to external customers
12,492
10,830
43,200
8,392
1,640
17
76,571
Intersegment sales 2
38
2,026
134
1,462
2,405
17
(6,082)
Operating income (loss)
2,800
3,798
5,672
2,705
2,371
(228)
(142)
16,976
Depreciation and amortization
(325)
(228)
(1,252)
(450)
(228)
(40)
(2,523)
Impairment reversal
218
218
Capital expenditures
369
412
1,282
619
302
24
3,008
Year ended December 31, 2020
Sales to external customers
13,438
5,613
27,989
5,034
1,185
11
53,270
Intersegment sales 2
230
723
82
703
1,600
13
(3,351)
Operating income (loss)
1,684
777
(1,439)
209
1,247
(268)
(100)
2,110
Depreciation and amortization
(537)
(228)
(1,418)
(492)
(243)
(42)
(2,960)
Impairment
660
(527)
133
Capital expenditures
527
217
1,040
476
140
39
2,439
Year ended December 31, 2019
Sales to external customers
18,590
6,980
37,487
6,506
981
71
70,615
Intersegment sales 2
116
1,186
234
491
1,683
353
(4,063)
Operating income (loss)
(1,144)
853
(1,101)
31
1,026
(285)
(7)
(627)
Depreciation and amortization
(638)
(277)
(1,261)
(499)
(237)
(155)
(3,067)
Impairment
(1,300)
(525)
(102)
(1,927)
Capital expenditures
828
360
1,355
673
185
171
3,572
1.Others include all other operational and non-operational items which are not segmented, such as corporate and shared services, financial activities, and shipping and
logistics.
2.Transactions between segments are reported on the same basis of accounting as transactions with third parties.
Consolidated financial statements  270
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
The reconciliation from operating income to net income
(including non-controlling interests) is as follows:
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Operating income/(loss)
16,976
2,110
(627)
Income from investments in
associates and joint ventures
2,204
234
347
Financing costs - net
(1,155)
(1,256)
(1,652)
Income/(loss) before taxes
18,025
1,088
(1,932)
Income tax expense
2,460
1,666
459
Net income/(loss) (including
non-controlling interests)
15,565
(578)
(2,391)
The Company does not regularly provide a measure of total
assets and liabilities for each reportable segment to the CODM.
3.2    Geographical information
Geographical information, by country or region, is separately
disclosed and represents ArcelorMittal’s most significant
regional markets. Attributed assets are operational assets
employed in each region and include items such as pension
balances that are specific to a country. Unless otherwise stated
in the table heading as a segment disclosure, these disclosures
are specific to the country or region stated. They do not include
goodwill, deferred tax assets, other investments or receivables
and other non-current financial assets. Attributed liabilities are
those arising within each region, excluding indebtedness.
Sales (by destination)
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Americas
 
 
 
United States 1
7,300
9,991
15,238
Brazil
8,204
4,396
5,094
Canada
4,282
2,537
3,004
Mexico
2,356
1,707
1,941
Argentina
1,440
679
814
Others
1,826
872
1,195
Total Americas
25,408
20,182
27,286
Europe
 
 
 
Germany
6,541
4,200
5,694
Poland
5,298
3,231
3,957
France
4,874
3,115
4,114
Spain
4,187
2,817
3,855
Italy3
5,426
3,195
4,317
Czech Republic
1,362
752
1,244
Turkey
1,508
1,075
1,499
United Kingdom
1,519
966
1,434
Belgium
1,847
1,274
1,617
Netherlands
1,623
878
1,142
Russia
1,583
804
876
Romania
443
335
720
Ukraine 2
948
515
540
Others
5,025
3,148
4,359
Total Europe
42,184
26,305
35,368
Asia & Africa
South Africa
2,448
1,366
2,260
Morocco
689
492
583
Egypt
85
103
309
Rest of Africa
1,068
619
1,278
China
943
1,622
676
Kazakhstan
747
425
470
South Korea
608
331
380
India
142
142
95
Rest of Asia
2,249
1,683
1,910
Total Asia & Africa
8,979
6,783
7,961
Total
76,571
53,270
70,615
1.On December 9, 2020, the Company completed the sale of  ArcelorMittal
USA. Sales of divested operations were consolidated by ArcelorMittal until
December 9, 2020, see note 2.3.1.
2.Ukraine is presented separately in 2021 and 2020, due to the increased
contributions. In 2019 Ukraine was included in others. The comparative
periods are revised to align with the current presentation.
3.Sales in Italy includes sales from Acciaerie d'Italia until April 14, 2021 (see
note 2.3.1).
271 Consolidated financial statements
Revenues from external customers attributed to the country of
domicile (Luxembourg) were 185, 114 and 151 for the years
ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, respectively.
Non-current assets1 per significant country:
December 31,
2021
2020
Americas
 
 
Canada
5,252
5,213
Brazil
3,306
3,330
United States 2
117
116
Mexico
1,550
1,457
Argentina
342
249
Venezuela
31
17
Others
17
18
Total Americas
10,615
10,400
Europe
France
3,754
4,207
Germany
2,543
2,789
Belgium
2,616
2,712
Poland
2,312
2,546
Ukraine
2,299
2,154
Spain
2,153
2,058
Luxembourg
1,476
1,297
Bosnia and Herzegovina
168
189
Romania
24
56
Czech Republic
28
28
Others
186
206
Total Europe
17,559
18,242
Asia & Africa
Kazakhstan
1,449
1,401
South Africa
511
528
Liberia
160
132
Morocco
97
102
Others
178
137
Total Asia & Africa
2,395
2,300
Unallocated assets
25,004
23,137
Total
55,573
54,079
1.Non-current assets do not include goodwill, deferred tax assets, investments
in associates and joint ventures, other investments and other non-current
financial assets (as they are not allocated to the individual countries). Such
assets are presented under the caption “Unallocated assets”.
2.On December 9, 2020, the Company completed the sale of ArcelorMittal
USA (see note 2.3.1).
3.3    Sales by type of products
The table below presents sales to external customers by
product type. In addition to steel produced by the Company,
amounts include material purchased for additional
transformation and sold through distribution services. Mining
products relate to the Company's own production. Others mainly
include non-steel and by-products sales, manufactured and
specialty steel products sales, shipping and other services.
 
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Flat products
41,895
31,584
43,633
Long products
18,118
11,117
13,706
Tubular products
2,233
1,343
2,044
Mining products
1,860
1,451
1,165
Others
12,465
7,775
10,067
Total
76,571
53,270
70,615
Consolidated financial statements  272
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
3.4    Disaggregated revenue
Disaggregated revenue 
The tables below summarize the disaggregated revenue recognized from contracts with customers:
Year ended December 31, 2021
NAFTA 
Brazil
Europe
ACIS
Mining
Others
Total
Steel sales
12,127
10,225
38,302
7,148
67,802
Non-steel sales 1
1
202
2,240
769
1,607
4,819
By-product sales 2
132
111
943
171
1,357
Other sales 3
232
292
1,715
304
33
17
2,593
Total
12,492
10,830
43,200
8,392
1,640
17
76,571
Year ended December 31, 2020
NAFTA
Brazil
Europe
ACIS
Mining
Others
Total
Steel sales
12,791
5,226
25,437
4,232
47,686
Non-steel sales 1
141
108
620
452
1,154
2,475
By-product sales 2
83
82
553
90
808
Other sales 3
423
197
1,379
260
31
11
2,301
Total
13,438
5,613
27,989
5,034
1,185
11
53,270
Year ended December 31, 2019
NAFTA
Brazil
Europe
ACIS
Mining
Others
Total
Steel sales
17,669
6,467
33,759
5,789
63,684
Non-steel sales 1
233
112
1,130
254
945
2,674
By-product sales 2
114
93
816
135
1,158
Other sales 3
574
308
1,782
328
36
71
3,099
Total
18,590
6,980
37,487
6,506
981
71
70,615
1.Non-steel sales mainly relate to iron ore, coal, scrap and electricity.
2.By-product sales mainly relate to slag, waste and coke by-products.
3.Other sales are mainly comprised of shipping and other services.
NOTE 4: OPERATING DATA
4.1    Revenue
The Company’s revenue is derived from the single performance
obligation to transfer primarily steel and mining products under
arrangements in which the transfer of control of the products
and the fulfillment of the Company’s performance obligation
occur at the same time. Revenue from the sale of goods is
recognized when the Company has transferred control of the
goods to the buyer and the buyer obtains the benefits from the
goods, the potential cash flows and the amount of revenue (the
transaction price) can be measured reliably, and it is probable
that the Company will collect the consideration to which it is
entitled to in exchange for the goods.
Whether the customer has obtained control over the asset
depends on when the goods are made available to the carrier or
the buyer takes possession of the goods, depending on the
delivery terms. For the Company’s steel producing operations,
generally the criteria to recognize revenue has been met when
its products are delivered to its customers or to a carrier who will
transport the goods to its customers, this is the point in time
when the Company has completed its performance obligations.
Revenue is measured at the transaction price of the
consideration received or receivable, the amount the Company
expects to be entitled to.
Additionally, the Company identifies when goods have left its
premises, not when the customer receives the goods.
Therefore, the Company estimates, based on its historical
experience, the amount of goods in-transit when the transfer of
control occurs at the destination and defers the revenue
recognition.
The Company’s products must meet customer specifications. A
certain portion of the Company’s products are returned or have
claims filed against the sale because the products contained
quality defects or other problems. Claims may be either of the
following:
273 Consolidated financial statements
Product Rejection - Product shipped and billed to an
end customer that did not meet previously agreed
customer specifications. Claims typically result from
physical defects in the goods, goods shipped to the
wrong location, goods produced with incorrect
specifications and goods shipped outside acceptable
time parameters.
Consequential Damages - Damages reported by the
customer not directly related to the value of the
rejected goods (for example: customer processing cost
or mill down time, sampling, storage, sorting,
administrative cost, replacement cost, etc.).
The Company estimates the variable consideration for such
claims using the expected value method and reduces the
amount of revenue recognized.
Warranties:
The warranties and claims arise when the product fails on the
criteria mentioned above. Sales-related warranties associated
with the goods cannot be purchased separately and they serve
as an assurance that the products sold comply with agreed
specifications. Accordingly, the Company accounts for
warranties in accordance with IAS 37 "Provisions, Contingent
Liabilities and Contingent Assets" (see note 9).
Periodically, the Company enters into volume or other rebate
programs where once a certain volume or other conditions are
met, it refunds the customer some portion of the amounts
previously billed or paid. For such arrangements, the Company
only recognizes revenue for the amounts it ultimately expects to
realize from the customer. The Company estimates the variable
consideration for these programs using the most likely amount
method or the expected value method, whichever approach best
predicts the amount of the consideration based on the terms of
the contract and available information and updates its estimates
each reporting period.
The Company’s payment terms range from 30 to 90 days from
date of delivery, depending on the market and product sold. The
Company received 404 as advances from its customers which
are classified as unsatisfied performance obligations and
recognized as liabilities in line with IFRS 15. The Company
expects 100% of these unsatisfied performance obligations as
of December 31, 2021 to be recognized as revenue during 2022
as the Company’s contracts have an original expected duration
of one year or less.
The tables below summarize the movements relating to the
Company's trade receivable and other for the years ended
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Trade accounts receivable and
other - opening balance
3,072
3,569
4,432
Performance obligations
satisfied
76,571
53,270
70,615
Payments received
(74,036)
(53,194)
(71,559)
Impairment of receivables (net
of write backs and utilization)
(69)
(16)
9
Reclassification of the period-
end receivables from /(to) held
for sale and recognition
(derecognition) of receivables
related to business combination
and divestments 2
182
(724)
Acquisitions through business
combination
4
TSR receivables retained in
ArcelorMittal USA divestment 1
(260)
260
Foreign exchange and others
(317)
(93)
68
Trade accounts receivable and
other - closing balance
5,143
3,072
3,569
1.See note 6.1.3
2.Includes mainly receivables from the joint venture Acciaierie d'Italia. See
note 2.3.1.
4.2    Cost of sales
Cost of sales includes the following components:
 
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Materials
42,737
34,599
47,809
Labor costs
6,886
7,690
9,094
Logistic expenses
3,931
3,474
4,951
Depreciation and amortization
2,523
2,960
3,067
Net impairment (reversal)/
charges (see note 5.3)
(218)
(133)
1,927
Gain on AM USA disposal 1
(1,460)
Other
1,478
2,008
2,039
Total
57,337
49,138
68,887
1.  See note 2.3.1 for details
Consolidated financial statements  274
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
4.3    Trade accounts receivable and other
Trade accounts receivable are initially recorded at their
transaction price and do not carry any interest. ArcelorMittal
maintains an allowance for lifetime expected credit loss at an
amount that it considers to be a reliable estimate of expected
credit losses resulting from the inability of its customers to make
required payments. In judging the adequacy of the allowance for
expected credit losses, ArcelorMittal considers multiple factors
including historical bad debt experience, the current and forward
looking economic environment and the aging of the receivables.
Recoveries of trade receivables previously reserved in the
allowance for expected credit losses are recognized as gains in
selling, general and administrative expenses.
ArcelorMittal’s policy is to record an allowance for expected
lifetime credit losses and a charge in selling, general and
administrative expense when a specific account is deemed
uncollectible. The Company concluded that a trade receivable is
in default when it is overdue by more than 180 days. Based on
historical experience and analysis, the Company concluded that
there is a risk of default as such receivables are generally not
recoverable and therefore provided for, unless the collectibility
can be clearly demonstrated. Uninsured trade receivables and
the associated allowance are written off when ArcelorMittal has
exhausted its recovery efforts and enforcement options.
ArcelorMittal considered the continued impact of the COVID-19
pandemic on the economic environment in its risk of default
assessment for receivables outstanding less than 180 days.
Receivables aged 31 days or older and uninsured trade
receivables remain consistent with historical levels and the
Company did not identify any expected increased risk of default.
Trade accounts receivable and allowance for lifetime expected
credit losses 
 
December 31,
 
2021
2020
Gross amount
5,349
3,208
Allowance for lifetime expected credit losses
(206)
(136)
Total
5,143
3,072
The carrying amount of the trade accounts receivable and other
approximates their fair value. Before granting credit to any new
customer, ArcelorMittal uses an internally developed credit
scoring system to assess the potential customer’s credit quality
and to define credit limits by customer. For all significant
customers, the credit terms must be approved by the credit
committees of each reportable segment. Limits and scoring
attributed to customers are reviewed periodically. There are no
customers who represent more than 5% of the total balance of
trade accounts receivable. 
Exposure to credit risk by reportable segment
The maximum exposure to credit risk for trade accounts
receivable by reportable segment is as follows:
 
December 31,
 
2021
2020
NAFTA
330
455
Brazil
1,308
809
Europe
2,959
1,396
ACIS
444
190
Mining
102
222
Total
5,143
3,072
Aging of trade accounts receivable
 
December 31,
December 31,
 
2021
2020
 
Gross
Allowance
Total
Gross
Allowance
Total
Not past due
4,280
(30)
4,250
2,699
(13)
2,686
Overdue 1-30 days
322
(1)
321
215
(1)
214
Overdue 31-60 days
80
80
49
(1)
48
Overdue 61-90 days
121
121
26
26
Overdue 91-180 days
210
(2)
208
42
(3)
39
More than 180 days
336
(173)
163
177
(118)
59
Total
5,349
(206)
5,143
3,208
(136)
3,072
275 Consolidated financial statements
The movements in the allowance are calculated based on
lifetime expected credit loss model for 2021, 2020 and 2019.
The allowances in respect of trade accounts receivable during
the periods presented are as follows:
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Allowance - opening
balance
136
129
173
Additions
87
27
18
Write backs / utilization
(18)
(11)
(27)
Foreign exchange and
others
1
(9)
(35)
Allowance - closing
balance
206
136
129
The Company has established a number of programs for sales
without recourse of trade accounts receivable to various
financial institutions (referred to as true sale of receivables
(“TSR”)). Through the TSR programs, certain operating
subsidiaries of ArcelorMittal surrender the control, risks and
benefits associated with the accounts receivable sold; therefore,
the amount of receivables sold is recorded as a sale of financial
assets and the balances are derecognized from the
consolidated statements of financial position at the moment of
sale. The Company classifies trade receivables subject to TSR
programs as financial assets that are held to collect or to sell
and recognizes them at FVOCI (see note 6). The fair value
measurement is determined based on the invoice amount net of
TSR expense payable, a Level 3 unobservable input. The TSR
expense is insignificant due to the rate applicable and the short
timeframe between the time of sale and the invoice due date.
Any loss allowance for these trade receivables is recognized in
OCI.
4.4    Inventories
Inventories are carried at the lower of cost or net realizable
value. Cost is determined using the average cost method. Costs
of production in process and finished goods include the
purchase costs of raw materials and conversion costs such as
direct labor and an allocation of fixed and variable production
overheads. Raw materials and spare parts are valued at cost,
inclusive of freight, shipping, handling as well as any other costs
incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and
condition. Interest charges, if any, on purchases have been
recorded as financing costs. Costs incurred when production
levels are abnormally low are capitalized as inventories based
on normal capacity with the remaining costs incurred recorded
as a component of cost of sales in the consolidated statements
of operations.
Net realizable value represents the estimated selling price at
which the inventories can be realized in the normal course of
business after allowing for the cost of conversion from their
existing state to a finished condition and for the cost of
marketing, selling, and distribution. Net realizable value is
estimated based on the most reliable evidence available at the
time the estimates were made of being the amount that the
inventory is expected to realize, taking into account the purpose
for which the inventory is held.
Previous write-downs are reversed in case the circumstances
that previously caused inventories to be written down below cost
no longer exist.
Inventories, net of allowance for slow-moving inventory, excess
of cost over net realizable value and obsolescence of 1,023 and
1,079 as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, are
comprised of the following:
 
December 31,
 
2021
2020
Finished products
5,743
3,403
Production in process
5,101
3,305
Raw materials
7,137
3,839
Manufacturing supplies, spare parts and
other 1
1,877
1,781
Total
19,858
12,328
1.Including spare parts of 1.4 billion and 1.4 billion, and manufacturing and other
supplies of 0.5 billion and 0.4 billion as of December 31, 2021 and 2020,
respectively. 
Movements in the inventory write-downs are as follows:
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Inventory write-downs -
opening balance
1,079
1,760
1,168
Additions 1
178
294
726
Deductions / Releases 2
(236)
(878)
(212)
Foreign exchange and others3
2
(97)
78
Inventory write-downs -
closing balance
1,023
1,079
1,760
1.Additions refer to write-downs of inventories excluding those utilized or written
back during the same financial year.
2.Deductions/releases correspond to write-backs and utilizations related to the
prior periods.
3.In 2021, others include inventory write-downs relating to the plate operations
in Europe following discontinuation of held for sale classification (see note
2.3.2).
Consolidated financial statements  276
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
4.5    Prepaid expenses and other current assets
December 31,
2021
2020
VAT receivables
986
752
Prepaid expenses and non-trade
receivables
566
486
Financial amounts receivable
108
94
Income tax receivable
106
51
Receivables from public authorities
127
143
Receivables from sale of financial and
intangible assets
48
78
Derivative financial instruments (notes  6.1
and 6.3)
2,985
353
CO2 emission rights
458
219
Other 1
183
105
Total
5,567
2,281
1.Other includes mainly advances to employees, accrued interest and other
miscellaneous receivables.
4.6    Other assets
Other assets consisted of the following:
 
December 31,
 
2021
2020
Derivative financial instruments (notes 6.1
and 6.3)
318
324
Financial amounts receivable
411
503
Long-term VAT receivables
179
156
Cash guarantees and deposits
94
86
Receivables from public authorities
60
41
Accrued interest
29
30
Receivables from sale of financial and
intangible assets
150
172
Income tax receivable
61
18
Other 1
159
152
Total
1,461
1,482
1.Other mainly includes assets in pension funds and other amounts receivable.
4.7    Trade accounts payable and other
Trade accounts payable are obligations to pay for goods that
have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from
suppliers. Trade accounts payable have maturities from 15 to
180 days depending on the type of material, the geographic
area in which the purchase transaction occurs and the various
contractual agreements. The carrying value of trade accounts
payable approximates fair value. The Company’s average
outstanding number of trade payable days amounted to 83 over
the last 5 years. The ability of suppliers to provide payment
terms may be dependent on their ability to obtain funding for
their own working capital needs and or their ability to early
discount their receivables at their own discretion (the Company
estimates that about 2.7 billion of trade payables were subject to
early discount by its suppliers in 2021 as compared to 2.0 billion
in 2020).
4.8    Accrued expenses and other liabilities
Accrued expenses and other liabilities were comprised of the
following:
December 31,
2021
2020
Accrued payroll and employee related
expenses
1,545
1,238
Accrued interest and other payables
1,207
1,151
Payable from acquisition of intangible,
tangible & financial assets1
867
847
Other amounts due to public authorities
833
680
Derivative financial instruments (notes 6.1
and 6.3)
316
208
Unearned revenue and accrued payables
63
73
Total
4,831
4,197
1.At December 31, 2021, payable from acquisition of intangible, tangible &
financial assets included 252 relating to the ArcelorMittal Sul Fluminense
("AMSF") put option liability (see notes 9.2 and 11.5.2).
NOTE 5: GOODWILL, INTANGIBLE AND TANGIBLE ASSETS
5.1    Goodwill and intangible assets
The carrying amounts of goodwill and intangible assets are
summarized as follows:
 
December 31,
 
2021
2020
Goodwill on acquisitions
3,931
3,992
Concessions, patents and licenses
195
190
Customer relationships and trade marks
80
90
Other1
219
40
Total
4,425
4,312
1.Includes 167 relating to emission rights in 2021.
Goodwill
Goodwill arising on an acquisition is recognized as previously
described within the business combinations section in note
2.2.3. Goodwill is allocated to those groups of cash-generating
units that are expected to benefit from the business combination
in which the goodwill arose and in all cases is at the operating
segment level, which represents the lowest level at which
goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes.
277 Consolidated financial statements
Goodwill acquired in business combinations for each of the
Company’s operating segments is as follows:
 
December
31, 2020
Divestments
and assets
held for sale
Foreign
exchange
differences
and other
movements
December
31, 2021
NAFTA
1,566
10
1,576
Brazil
1,069
(59)
1,010
Europe
540
(41)
499
ACIS
817
29
846
Total
3,992
(61)
3,931
 
December
31, 2019
Divestments
and assets
held for
sale1
Foreign
exchange
differences
and other
movements
December
31, 2020
NAFTA
2,233
(672)
5
1,566
Brazil
1,353
(284)
1,069
Europe
545
(45)
40
540
ACIS
973
(156)
817
Total
5,104
(717)
(395)
3,992
1. See notes  2.3.1 and 2.3.2
Intangible assets are recognized only when it is probable that
the expected future economic benefits attributable to the assets
will accrue to the Company and the cost can be reliably
measured. Intangible assets acquired separately by
ArcelorMittal are initially recorded at cost and those acquired in
a business combination are initially recorded at fair value at the
date of the business combination. These primarily include the
cost of technology and licenses purchased from third parties
and operating authorizations granted by governments or other
public bodies (concessions). Intangible assets are amortized on
a straight-line basis over their estimated economic useful lives,
which typically do not exceed five years. Amortization is
included in the consolidated statements of operations as part of
cost of sales.
ArcelorMittal’s industrial sites which are regulated by the
European Directive 2003/87/EC of October 13, 2003 on carbon
dioxide (“CO2”) emission rights, effective as of January 1, 2005,
are located primarily in Belgium, France, Germany,
Luxembourg, Poland, Spain and Italy. In Ontario, Canada,
ArcelorMittal's operations have been subject to output based
pricing system regulations since January 1, 2019 but starting
January 1, 2022, they will be regulated on carbon pricing under
the Ontario Emissions Performance System (“OEPS”). In South
Africa, a CO2 tax system was introduced in 2019. The emission
rights allocated to the Company on a no-charge basis pursuant
to the annual national allocation plan are recorded at nil value
and purchased emission rights are recorded at cost.
Consolidated financial statements  278
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Other intangible assets are summarized as follows:
 
Concessions,
patents and
licenses
Customer
relationships and
trade marks
Other
Total
Cost
 
 
 
 
At December 31, 2019
630
1,133
147
1,910
Acquisitions
17
35
52
Disposals
(8)
(2)
(10)
Divestment (note 2.3.1)
(251)
(9)
(260)
Foreign exchange differences
16
24
11
51
Transfers to assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
(12)
(11)
(23)
Transfers and other movements
37
37
Fully amortized intangible assets 1
(29)
(29)
At December 31, 2020
400
1,148
180
1,728
Acquisitions2
35
210
245
Disposal
(6)
(6)
Foreign exchange differences
(54)
(69)
(21)
(144)
Transfers from assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
12
11
23
Transfers and other movements
30
2
10
42
At December 31, 2021
417
1,081
390
1,888
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses
At December 31, 2019
433
1,038
111
1,582
Disposal
(7)
(7)
Divestment (note 2.3.1)
(239)
(9)
(248)
Amortization charge
47
10
30
87
Impairment charge (note 5.3)
4
4
Foreign exchange differences
17
19
8
44
Transfers to assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
(12)
(9)
(21)
Transfers and other movements
(4)
(4)
Fully amortized intangible assets 1
(29)
(29)
At December 31, 2020
210
1,058
140
1,408
Disposals
(5)
(5)
Amortization charge
50
7
33
90
Foreign exchange differences
(44)
(64)
(13)
(121)
Transfers from assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
9
9
18
Transfers and other movements
2
2
4
At December 31, 2021
222
1,001
171
1,394
Carrying amount
At December 31, 2020
190
90
40
320
At December 31, 2021
195
80
219
494
1.Fully amortized intangible assets correspond mainly to licenses in 2020.
2.Acquisitions in 'other' mainly relate to CO2 emission rights in 2021.
Research and development costs not meeting the criteria for
capitalization are expensed as incurred. These costs amounted
to 270, 245 and 301 for the years ended December 31, 2021,
2020 and 2019, respectively and were recognized in selling,
general and administrative expenses.
5.2    Property, plant and equipment and biological assets
Property, plant and equipment is recorded at cost less
accumulated depreciation and impairment. Cost includes all
related costs directly attributable to the acquisition or
construction of the asset. Except for land and assets used in
mining activities, property, plant and equipment is depreciated
using the straight-line method over the useful lives of the related
assets as presented in the table below.
279 Consolidated financial statements
Asset Category
Useful Life Range
Land
Not depreciated
Buildings
10 to 50 years
Property plant & equipment
15 to 64 years
Auxiliary facilities
15 to 60 years
Other facilities
5 to 20 years
The Company’s annual review of useful lives leverages on the
experience gained from an in-depth review performed every five
years, any significant change in the expected pattern of
consumption embodied in the asset, and the specialized
knowledge of ArcelorMittal’s network of chief technical officers.
The chief technical officer network includes engineers with
facility-specific expertise related to plant and equipment used in
the principal production units of the Company’s operations. The
most recent in-depth review took place in 2019, during which the
Company performed a review of the useful lives of its fixed
assets and determined there were no material changes to the
useful lives of property, plant and equipment. In performing this
review, the Company gathered and evaluated data, including
commissioning dates, designed capacities, maintenance
records and programs, and asset performance history, among
other attributes. In accordance with IAS 16, Property, Plant and
Equipment, the Company considered this information at the
level of components significant in relation to the total cost of the
item of plant and equipment. Other factors the Company
considered in its determination of useful lives included the
expected use of the assets, technical or commercial
obsolescence, and operational factors. In addition, the Company
considered the accumulated technical experience and
knowledge sharing programs that allowed for the exchange of
best practices within the chief technical officer network and the
deployment of these practices across the Company’s principal
production units. 
Major improvements, which add to productive capacity or extend
the life of an asset, are capitalized, while repairs and
maintenance are expensed as incurred. Where a tangible fixed
asset comprises major components having different useful lives,
these components are accounted for as separate items.
Property, plant and equipment under construction is recorded as
construction in progress until it is ready for its intended use;
thereafter it is transferred to the related class of property, plant
and equipment and depreciated over its estimated useful life.
Interest incurred during construction is capitalized if the
borrowing cost is directly attributable to the construction. Gains
and losses on retirement or disposal of assets are recognized in
cost of sales.
The residual values and useful lives of property, plant and
equipment are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if
expectations differ from previous estimates. Depreciation
methods applied to property, plant and equipment are reviewed
at each reporting date and changed if there has been a
significant change in the expected pattern of consumption of the
future economic benefits embodied in the asset. In the context
of the 2021 annual review of useful lives and considering the
expected date of retirement of certain assets in particular blast
furnaces, basic oxygen furnaces, sinter plants and coke plants
following the implementation of the Company's decarbonization
strategy involving the construction of DRI - EAF facilities, the
Company decreased estimates of residual useful lives of such
items of property, plant and equipment for its flat carbon
operations in the EU and in Canada. Accordingly, depreciation
charge increased by 76 in the fourth quarter of 2021 and is
expected to increase by 277, 168, 168, 142, 124, 28 and 26 for
the years ended December 31, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026,
2027 and 2028, respectively.
Mining assets comprise:
Mineral rights acquired;
Capitalized developmental stripping (as described
below in “—Stripping and overburden removal costs”).
Property, plant and equipment used in mining activities is
depreciated over its useful life or over the remaining life of the
mine, if shorter, and if there is no alternative use. For the
majority of assets used in mining activities, the economic
benefits from the asset are consumed in a pattern which is
linked to the production level and accordingly, assets used in
mining activities are primarily depreciated on a units-of-
production basis. A unit-of-production is based on the available
estimate of proven and probable reserves.  
Capitalization of pre-production expenditures ceases when the
mining property is capable of commercial production as it is
intended by management. General administration costs that are
not directly attributable to a specific exploration area are
charged to the consolidated statements of operations.
Mineral Reserves and resources
Mineral Reserves are estimates of the amount of product that
can be economically and legally extracted from the Company’s
properties. Furthermore, mineral resource estimates constitute
the part of a mineral deposit that have the potential to be
economically and legally extracted or produced at the time of
the resource determination. In order to estimate mineral
reserves, estimates are required for a range of geological,
technical and economic factors, including quantities, grades,
production techniques, recovery rates, production costs,
transport costs, commodity demand, commodity prices and
exchange rates. The potential for economic viability and
Consolidated financial statements  280
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
estimate of mineral resources is established through high level
and conceptual engineering studies.
Estimating the quantity and/or grade of mineral reserves
requires the size, shape and depth of ore bodies to be
determined by analyzing geological data such as drilling
samples. This process may require complex and difficult
geological judgments to interpret the data. The estimation of
mineral resource is based on detailed and reliable exploration,
sampling and testing information gathered through appropriate
techniques from locations such as outcrops, trenches, pits,
workings and drill holes that are spaced closely enough to
confirm both geological and grade continuity.
Because the economic assumptions used to estimate mineral
reserves and mineral resources change from period to period,
and because additional geological data is generated during the
course of operations, estimates of mineral reserves and mineral
resources may change from period to period. Changes in
reported mineral reserves and mineral resources may affect the
Company’s financial results and financial position in a number of
ways, including the following:
Asset carrying amounts may be affected due to
changes in estimated future cash flows.
Depreciation, depletion and amortization charged in the
consolidated statements of operations may change
where such charges are determined by the units of
production basis, or where the useful economic lives of
assets change.
Overburden removal costs recognized in the
consolidated statements of financial position or
charged to the consolidated statements of operations
may change due to changes in stripping ratios or the
units of production basis of depreciation.
Decommissioning, site restoration and environmental
provisions may change where changes in estimated
reserves affect expectations about the timing or cost of
these activities.
Stripping and overburden removal costs
In open pit and underground mining operations, it is often
necessary to remove overburden and other waste materials to
access the deposit from which minerals can be extracted. This
process is referred to as stripping. Stripping costs can be
incurred before the mining production commences
(“developmental stripping”) or during the production stage
(“production stripping”).
A mine can operate several open pits that are regarded as
separate operations for the purpose of mine planning and
production. In this case, stripping costs are accounted for
separately, by reference to the ore extracted from each separate
pit. If, however, the pits are highly integrated for the purpose of
mine planning and production, stripping costs are aggregated.
The determination of whether multiple pit mines are considered
separate or integrated operations depends on each mine’s
specific circumstances. The following factors would point
towards the stripping costs for the individual pits being
accounted for separately:
If mining of the second and subsequent pits is
conducted consecutively with that of the first pit, rather
than concurrently.
If separate investment decisions are made to develop
each pit, rather than a single investment decision being
made at the outset.
If the pits are operated as separate units in terms of
mine planning and the sequencing of overburden and
ore mining, rather than as an integrated unit.
If expenditures for additional infrastructure to support
the second and subsequent pits are relatively large.
If the pits extract ore from separate and distinct ore
bodies, rather than from a single ore body.
The relative importance of each factor is considered by local
management to determine whether the stripping costs should be
attributed to the individual pit or to the combined output from
several pits.
Developmental stripping costs contribute to the future economic
benefits of mining operations when the production begins and
so are capitalized as tangible assets (construction in progress),
whereas production stripping is a part of on-going activities and
commences when the production stage of mining operations
begins and continues throughout the life of a mine.
Capitalization of developmental stripping costs ends when the
commercial production of the minerals commences.
Production stripping costs are incurred to extract the ore in the
form of inventories and/or to improve access to an additional
component of an ore body or deeper levels of material.
Production stripping costs are accounted for as inventories to
the extent the benefit from production stripping activity is
realized in the form of inventories. Production stripping costs are
recognized as a non-current asset (“stripping activity assets”) to
the extent it is probable that future economic benefit in terms of
improved access to ore will flow to the Company, the
components of the ore body for which access has been
improved can be identified and the costs relating to the stripping
281 Consolidated financial statements
activity associated with that component can be measured
reliably.
All stripping costs assets (either stripping activity assets or
capitalized developmental stripping costs) are presented within
a specific “mining assets” class of property, plant and equipment
and then depreciated on a units-of-production basis.
Exploration and evaluation expenditure
Exploration and evaluation activities involve the search for iron
ore and coal resources, the determination of technical feasibility
and the assessment of commercial viability of an identified
resource. Exploration and evaluation activities include:
researching and analyzing historical exploration data;
conducting topographical, geological, geochemical and
geophysical studies;
carrying out exploratory drilling, trenching and sampling
activities;
drilling, trenching and sampling activities to determine
the quantity and grade of the deposit;
examining and testing extraction methods and
metallurgical or treatment processes; and
detailed economic feasibility evaluations to determine
whether development of the reserves is commercially
justified and to plan methods for mine development.
Exploration and evaluation expenditure is charged to the
consolidated statements of operations as incurred except in the
following circumstances, in which case the expenditure is
capitalized: (i) the exploration and evaluation activity is within an
area of interest which was previously acquired in a business
combination and measured at fair value on acquisition; or (ii)
when management has a high degree of confidence in the
project’s economic viability and it is probable that future
economic benefits will flow to the Company.
Capitalized exploration and evaluation expenditures are
generally recorded as a component of property, plant and
equipment at cost less impairment charges, unless their nature
requires them to be recorded as an intangible asset. As the
asset is not available for use, it is not depreciated and all
capitalized exploration and evaluation expenditure is monitored
for indications of impairment. To the extent that capitalized
expenditure is not expected to be recovered, it is recognized as
an expense in the consolidated statements of operations.
Cash flows associated with exploration and evaluation
expenditure are classified as operating activities when they are
related to expenses or as an investing activity when they are
related to a capitalized asset in the consolidated statements of
cash flows.
Development expenditure
Development is the establishment of access to the mineral
reserve and other preparations for commercial production.
Development activities often continue during production and
include:
sinking shafts and underground drifts (often called
mine development);
making permanent excavations;
developing passageways and rooms or galleries;
building roads and tunnels; and
advance removal of overburden and waste rock.
Development (or construction) also includes the installation of
infrastructure (e.g., roads, utilities and housing), machinery,
equipment and facilities.
When reserves are determined and development is approved,
expenditures capitalized as exploration and evaluation are
reclassified as construction in progress and are reported as a
component of property, plant and equipment. All subsequent
development expenditures are capitalized and classified as
construction in progress. On completion of development, all
assets included in construction in progress are individually
reclassified to the appropriate category of property, plant and
equipment and depreciated accordingly.
Biological assets
Biological assets are part of the Brazil operating segment and
consist of eucalyptus forests located in the Brazilian state of
Minas Gerais exclusively from renewable plantations and
intended for the production of charcoal to be utilized as fuel and
a source of carbon in the direct reduction process of pig iron
production in some of the Company’s blast furnaces in Brazil.
Biological assets are measured at their fair value, net of
estimated costs to sell at the time of harvest. The fair value
(Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy) is determined based on the
discounted cash flow method, taking into consideration the cubic
volume of wood, segregated by plantation year, and the
equivalent sales value of standing trees. The average sales
price was estimated based on domestic market prices. In
determining the fair value of biological assets, a discounted
cash flow model was used, with a harvest cycle of 6 to 7 years.
Consolidated financial statements  282
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets are summarized as follows: 
 
Land,
buildings and
Improvements
Machinery, 
equipment
and other2
Construction
in progress
Right-of-use
assets
Mining
 Assets
Total
Cost
 
 
 
 
 
At December 31, 2019
10,897
44,628
5,490
2,092
4,113
67,220
Additions
27
172
1,857
233
23
2,312
Foreign exchange differences
621
1,121
(129)
36
(130)
1,519
Disposals
(62)
(630)
(19)
(4)
(715)
Divestments (note 2.3.1)
(858)
(8,559)
(261)
(449)
(766)
(10,893)
Transfers to assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
(461)
(1,911)
(612)
(89)
(3,073)
Other movements 1
574
1,778
(2,363)
(225)
48
(188)
At December 31, 2020
10,738
36,599
3,963
1,598
3,284
56,182
Additions
16
239
2,416
313
11
2,995
Acquisitions through business combinations (note
2.2.4)
34
5
39
Foreign exchange differences
(910)
(3,311)
(97)
(104)
(14)
(4,436)
Disposals
(66)
(553)
(2)
(5)
(626)
Transfers from assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
156
827
14
2
999
Other movements 1
153
1,542
(1,761)
(59)
131
6
At December 31, 2021
10,121
35,348
4,533
1,750
3,407
55,159
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
At December 31, 2019
3,488
22,889
991
857
2,764
30,989
Depreciation charge for the year
338
2,188
212
135
2,873
Impairment (note 5.3)
111
(280)
29
3
(137)
Disposals
(40)
(591)
(7)
(3)
(641)
Foreign exchange differences
424
1,189
8
8
(102)
1,527
Divestments (note 2.3.1)
(527)
(6,002)
(5)
(300)
(718)
(7,552)
Transfers to assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
(163)
(1,045)
(13)
(9)
(1,230)
Other movements 1
177
(212)
(9)
(212)
(13)
(269)
At December 31, 2020
3,808
18,136
994
559
2,063
25,560
Depreciation charge for the year
320
1,801
190
122
2,433
Impairment reversal (note 5.3)
(37)
(181)
(218)
Disposals
(49)
(517)
(5)
(571)
Foreign exchange differences
(546)
(2,459)
(10)
(37)
(13)
(3,065)
Transfers from assets held for sale (note 2.3.2)
154
804
7
965
Other movements 1
(7)
12
8
(34)
1
(20)
At December 31, 2021
3,643
17,596
999
678
2,168
25,084
Carrying amount
At December 31, 2020
6,930
18,463
2,969
1,039
1,221
30,622
At December 31, 2021
6,478
17,752
3,534
1,072
1,239
30,075
1.Other movements predominantly represent transfers from construction in progress to other categories and retirement of fully depreciated assets. 
2.Machinery, equipment and other includes biological assets of 38 and 45 as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, and bearer plants of 29 and 29 as of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
The carrying amount of temporarily idle property, plant and
equipment at December 31, 2021 and 2020 was 8 and 246
including nil and 170 in Brazil, 4 and 31 in NAFTA, 4 and 37 in
the Europe segment and nil and 9 in the ACIS segment,
respectively. 
The carrying amount of property, plant and equipment retired
from active use and not classified as held for sale was 11 and
12 at December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. Such assets
are carried at their recoverable amount.
Assets pledged as security
See note 9.4 for information about assets pledged as security by
the Company.
283 Consolidated financial statements
Capital commitments
See note 9.4 for information about contractual commitments for
acquisition of property, plant and equipment by the Company.
5.3    Impairment of intangible assets, including goodwill, and
tangible assets
Net impairment (reversals)/charges recognized were as follows:
 
Year ended December 31,
Type of asset
2021
2020
2019
Tangible assets
(218)
(133)
1,927
Total
(218)
(133)
1,927
Impairment test of goodwill
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually, as of October 1 or
whenever changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying
amount may not be recoverable, at the level of the groups of
cash-generating units (“GCGU”) which correspond to the
operating segments representing the lowest level at which
goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes.
Whenever the cash-generating units comprising the operating
segments are tested for impairment at the same time as
goodwill, the cash-generating units are tested first and any
impairment of the assets is recorded prior to the testing of
goodwill.
The recoverable amounts of the GCGUs are mainly determined
based on their value in use. The value in use of each GCGU is
determined by estimating future cash flows. The 2021
impairment test of goodwill did not include the GCGU
corresponding to the Mining segment (as from April 1, 2021,
ArcelorMittal implemented changes to its organizational
structure (see note 1.1) as goodwill allocated to this GCGU was
fully impaired in 2015. The key assumptions for the value in use
calculations are primarily the discount rates, growth rates,
expected changes to average selling prices, shipments and
direct costs during the period. Assumptions for average selling
prices and shipments are based on historical experience and
expectations of future changes in the market. In addition, with
respect to raw material price assumptions, the Company applied
a range of $71 per tonne to $112 per tonne for iron ore and
$144 per tonne to $240 per tonne for coking coal. Cash flow
forecasts adjusted for the risks specific to the tested assets are
derived from the most recent financial plans approved by
management for the next five years. Beyond the specifically
forecasted period, the Company extrapolates cash flows for the
remaining years based on an estimated growth rate of 2%. This
rate does not exceed the average long-term growth rate for the
relevant markets.
The Company considered its exposure to certain climate-related
risks which could affect its estimates of future cash flow
projections applied for the determination of the recoverable
amount of its GCGUs and CGUs. With the switch to electric
vehicles and the move to wind and solar power generation, the
Company sees additional opportunities as customers deepen
their understanding of embedded and lifecycle emissions of the
materials where steel compares favorably. ArcelorMittal's most
substantial climate-related policy risk is the EU Emissions
Trading scheme ("'ETS"), which applies to all its European
plants. The risk concerns the Company's primary steelmaking
plants which are exposed to this regulation and yet unprotected
against competition from imported steel. The Company is
committed to the objectives of the Paris agreement and
announced its ambition to reduce carbon emissions by 35% in
Europe and 25% group-wide by 2030 and achieve group-wide
carbon neutrality by 2050. These announced goals will require
significant long-term investments which require global level
playing field, access to abundant and affordable clean energy,
facilitating necessary energy infrastructure, access to
sustainable finance for low-emissions steelmaking and
accelerated transition to a circular economy. In addition, the
Company considered the legal obligation of carbon neutrality by
2050 effective within the EU and in Canada following adoption
of the Climate Law and the Net Zero Emission Accountability
Act, respectively. Accordingly, with respect to its flat steel
operations in the EU and in Canada, ArcelorMittal concluded
that future decarbonization capital expenditures, which
correspond essentially to the construction of DRI-EAF facilities,
are necessary to maintain the level of economic benefits
expected to arise from the assets in their current condition and
should therefore be included in the Company’s assumptions for
future cash flows of the recoverable amount of the respective
GCGUs and CGUs. At the same time, the Company is engaged
in developing in the near to medium term a range of innovative 
low-emission technologies for the transition to decarbonized
steel including the Smart Carbon route and the Hydrogen-DRI
route and required investments are considered either in the
Company's future cash flow projections or in the context of joint
ventures, as an element of the Company's best estimate of
capital expenditures which are committed and / or being
implemented. The Company acknowledged that GCGUs and
CGUs applying the blast furnace basic oxygen furnace "BF-
BOF" route in other jurisdictions than the EU and Canada will
apply decarbonization at a different pace. They may also not yet
be subject to a legal obligation of carbon neutrality, which would
not allow to include future decarbonization capital expenditures
in their value in use calculations. Accordingly, the Company
increased risk premiums included in their discount rates until
they are able to accelerate their decarbonization strategy to
meet the 2050 carbon neutrality objective and a legal obligation
arises in the relevant jurisdiction. Additionally, the Company’s
assumptions for future cash flows include an estimate for costs
that the Company expects to incur to acquire emission
allowances, which primarily impacts the flat steel operations in
the EU and in Canada. The assumption for carbon emission
Consolidated financial statements  284
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
cost is based on historical experience, implementation of
decarbonization strategies to mitigate or otherwise offset such
future costs and information available of future changes. Due to
economic developments, uncertainties over the pace of
transition to low-emission technologies, political and
environmental actions that will be taken to meet the carbon
reduction goals, regulatory changes and emissions activity
arising from climate-related matters, the Company’s
assumptions used in the recoverable amount calculations, such
as capital expenditure, carbon emission costs and other
assumptions are inherently uncertain and may ultimately differ
from actual amounts.
The assumptions used in the value in use calculations are
inherently uncertain in the context of the ongoing presence and
repercussions of the COVID-19 pandemic and require
management judgment. The Company's process includes
specific consideration given to the most recent short, medium
and long-term price forecasts and discount rates consistent with
external information, expected production and shipment
volumes and updated development plans, operating costs and
capital expenditure plans. Operating margins benefited in 2021
from a continuing strong price environment, favorable supply
demand balance following a prolonged period of destocking and
structural cost improvements sustained from the Company's
response to the COVID-19 crisis. While the restocking effect
has run its course with inventories returning to normal levels, the
Company expects real demand recovery to continue in 2022.
Management estimates discount rates using pre-tax rates that
reflect current market rates for investments of similar risk. The
rate for each CGU, including beta, cost of debt and capital
structure was estimated from the weighted average cost of
capital of producers, which operate a portfolio of assets similar
to those of the Company’s assets and CGU specific country risk
premiums were applied. GCGU weighted average pre-tax
discount rates were as follows in 2021 and 2020:
 
NAFTA
Brazil
Europe
ACIS
GCGU weighted average pre-tax discount rate used in 2021 (in %)
11.3
15.6
8.6
14.7
GCGU weighted average pre-tax discount rate used in 2020 (in %)
10.5
15.9
8.5
14.6
Once recognized, impairment losses for goodwill are not
reversed.
There were no impairment charges recognized with respect to
goodwill following the Company’s impairment tests as of
October 1, 2021 and October 1, 2020. The total value in use
calculated for all GCGUs overall increased in 2021 as compared
to 2020
The Company did not identify any reasonably possible change
in key assumptions which could cause an impairment loss to be
recognized for any of its GCGUs.
Impairment test of property, plant and equipment
At each reporting date, ArcelorMittal reviews the carrying
amounts of its intangible assets (excluding goodwill) and
tangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that
the carrying amount of those assets may not be recoverable
through continuing use. If any such indication exists, the
recoverable amount of the asset (or cash generating unit) is
reviewed in order to determine the amount of the impairment, if
any. The recoverable amount is the higher of its fair value less
cost of disposal and its value in use.
In estimating its value in use, the estimated future cash flows
are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount
rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value
of money and the risks specific to the asset (or cash-generating
unit). For an asset that does not generate cash inflows largely
independent of those from other assets, the recoverable amount
is determined for the cash-generating unit to which the asset
belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable
group of assets corresponding to operating units that generate
cash inflows. If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-
generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount,
an impairment loss is recognized. An impairment loss is
recognized as an expense immediately as part of operating
income in the consolidated statements of operations.
In the case of permanently idled assets, the impairment is
measured at the individual asset level. Otherwise, the
Company’s assets are measured for impairment at the cash-
generating unit level. In certain instances, the cash-generating
unit is an integrated manufacturing facility which may also be an
operating subsidiary. Further, a manufacturing facility may be
operated in concert with another facility with neither facility
generating cash inflows that are largely independent from the
cash inflows of the other. In this instance, the two facilities are
combined for purposes of testing for impairment. As of
December 31, 2021, the Company determined it has 58 cash-
generating units.
An impairment loss, related to intangible assets other than
goodwill and tangible assets recognized in prior years is
reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the
estimates used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount
since the last impairment loss was recognized. However, the
increased carrying amount of an asset due to a reversal of an
impairment loss will not exceed the carrying amount that would
285 Consolidated financial statements
have been determined (net of amortization or depreciation) had
no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years.
A reversal of an impairment loss is recognized immediately as
part of operating income in the consolidated statements of
operations.
Impairment charges and reversals relating to property, plant and
equipment were as follows for the years ended December 31,
2021, 2020 and 2019:
2021
In the second half of 2021, in connection with the Company’s
annual test for impairment of goodwill, property, plant and
equipment was also tested for impairment at that date. The
Company reversed 218 of impairment charges which had been
recognized in 2015 for the Sestao facility in Spain following
idling for an indefinite timing. The impairment reversal results
from improved future cash flow projections following restart of
operations and the Company's decarbonization strategy in
Spain.
Cash-Generating Unit
Region
Operating
Segment
Impairment
Reversed
2021 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
2020 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
Carrying amount of property,
plant and equipment as of
December 31, 2021
Europe flat products
Europe
Europe
218
8.53%
8.47%
11,005
2020
In 2020, the Company recognized a 133 net reversal of
impairment including impairment charges of 92 and 104 related
to the permanent closure of the coke plant in Florange (France)
and the permanent closure of part of a blast furnace and steel
plant in Krakow (Poland), respectively. In addition, the Company
recognized an impairment loss of 331 relating to its plate
business in the Europe segment classified as held for sale at
December 31, 2020 (see note 2.3.2).
In the third quarter of 2020, the Company reversed 660 of
impairment charges of property, plant and equipment previously
recognized for ArcelorMittal USA as a result of the increase in
the recoverable amount. The Company calculated the fair value
less cost of disposal using a market approach with market
multiples derived from comparable transactions, a Level 3
unobservable input. ArcelorMittal USA was sold to Cleveland-
Cliffs as described in note 2.3.1.
2019
In 2019, the Company recognized a total impairment charge
related to property, plant and equipment amounting to 1,927, of
which 1,300 relating to ArcelorMittal USA (NAFTA), 102 to
ArcelorMittal South Africa (ACIS), and 525 in Europe, including
497 related to ArcelorMittal Italia remedies (see note 2.3.1). 
During the six months ended June 30, 2019, the Company
recognized an impairment charge for property, plant and
equipment amounting to 600 relating to ArcelorMittal USA as a
result of a downward revision of cash flow projections in
particular with respect to near-term steel selling prices as
follows: 
Cash-Generating Unit
Country
Operating
Segment
Impairment
Recorded
2019 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
2018 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
Carrying amount of property,
plant and equipment as of June
30, 2019
ArcelorMittal USA
USA
NAFTA
600
13.98%
16.91%
3,213
In the second half of 2019, in connection with management’s
annual test for impairment of goodwill, property, plant and
equipment was also tested for impairment at that date. The
Company recognized an impairment charge for property, plant
and equipment amounting to 700 relating to ArcelorMittal USA in
the NAFTA operating segment as a result of a downward
revision of cash flow projections in particular with respect to
near-term steel selling prices consisting of the following:
Cash-Generating Unit
Country
Operating
Segment
Impairment
Recorded
2019 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
2018 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
Carrying amount of property,
plant and equipment as of
December 31, 2019
ArcelorMittal USA
USA
NAFTA
700
10.17%
16.91%
2,568
In the same context, the Company recognized a impairment
charge for property, plant and equipment of 75 relating to the
Long Steel Products facility of Newcastle in ArcelorMittal South
Africa as a result of a lower domestic volumes as follows: 
Consolidated financial statements  286
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Cash-Generating Unit
Country
Operating
Segment
Impairment
Recorded
2019 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
2018 Pre-Tax
Discount Rate
Carrying amount of property,
plant and equipment as of
December 31, 2019
Long Steel Products
South Africa
ACIS
75
13.87%
15.13%
163
In addition, the Company recorded impairment charges for property, plant and equipment of ArcelorMittal South Africa of 27 including 20
with respect to the closure of the Saldanha facility.
NOTE 6: FINANCING AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
6.1    Financial assets and liabilities
Financial assets and liabilities mainly comprise:
fair values versus carrying amounts (see note 6.1.1)
gross debt (see note 6.1.2)
cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, other restricted funds and reconciliations of cash flows (see note 6.1.3)
net debt (see note 6.1.4)
derivative financial instruments (see note 6.1.5)
other non-derivative financial assets and liabilities (see note 6.1.6)
6.1.1 Fair values versus carrying amounts
The estimated fair values of certain financial instruments have been determined using available market information or other valuation
methodologies that require judgment in interpreting market data and developing estimates. The following table summarizes assets and
liabilities based on their categories at December 31, 2021:
287 Consolidated financial statements
 
December 31, 2021
 
Carrying
amount in
the
consolidated
statements
of financial
position
Non-
financial
assets and
liabilities
Assets/
Liabilities at
amortized
cost
Fair value
recognized
in profit or
loss
Fair value
recognized
in OCI
Derivatives
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
4,215
4,215
Restricted cash and other restricted funds
156
156
Trade accounts receivable and other
5,143
4,521
622
Inventories
19,858
19,858
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
5,567
1,128
1,454
2,985
Total current assets
34,939
20,986
10,346
622
2,985
Non-current assets:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Goodwill and intangible assets
4,425
4,425
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets
30,075
30,037
38
Investments in associates and joint ventures
10,319
10,319
Other investments
1,146
1,146
Deferred tax assets
8,147
8,147
Other assets
1,461
359
648
136
318
Total non-current assets
55,573
53,287
648
174
1,146
318
Total assets
90,512
74,273
10,994
174
1,768
3,303
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
Current liabilities:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt
1,913
1,913
Trade accounts payable and other
15,093
15,093
Short-term provisions
1,064
1,048
16
Accrued expenses and other liabilities
4,831
1,420
3,095
316
Income tax liabilities
1,266
1,266
Total current liabilities
24,167
3,734
20,117
316
Non-current liabilities:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Long-term debt, net of current portion
6,488
6,488
Deferred tax liabilities
2,369
2,369
Deferred employee benefits
3,772
3,772
Long-term provisions
1,498
1,495
3
Other long-term obligations
874
343
473
58
Total non-current liabilities
15,001
7,979
6,964
58
Equity:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent
49,106
49,106
Non-controlling interests
2,238
2,238
Total equity
51,344
51,344
Total liabilities and equity
90,512
63,057
27,081
374
Consolidated financial statements  288
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
 
December 31, 2020
 
Carrying amount
in the
consolidated
statements of
financial position
Non-financial
assets and
liabilities
Assets/
Liabilities at
amortized
cost
Fair value
recognized in
profit or loss
Fair value
recognized
in OCI
Derivatives
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
5,600
5,600
Restricted cash and other restricted funds
363
363
Trade accounts receivable and other
3,072
2,699
373
Inventories
12,328
12,328
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
2,281
910
1,018
353
Assets held for sale
4,329
3,384
945
Total current assets
27,973
16,622
10,625
373
353
Non-current assets:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Goodwill and intangible assets
4,312
4,312
Property, plant and equipment and biological assets
30,622
30,577
45
Investments in associates and joint ventures
6,817
6,817
Other investments
2,980
2,980
Deferred tax assets
7,866
7,866
Other assets
1,482
237
785
136
324
Total non-current assets
54,079
49,809
785
181
2,980
324
Total assets
82,052
66,431
11,410
181
3,353
677
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
Current liabilities:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt
2,507
2,507
Trade accounts payable and other
11,525
11,525
Short-term provisions
935
919
16
Accrued expenses and other liabilities
4,197
1,160
2,829
208
Income tax liabilities
464
464
Liabilities held for sale
3,039
709
2,330
Total current liabilities
22,667
3,252
19,207
208
Non-current liabilities:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Long-term debt, net of current portion
9,815
9,815
Deferred tax liabilities
1,832
1,832
Deferred employee benefits
4,656
4,656
Long-term provisions
1,697
1,691
6
Other long-term obligations
1,148
354
698
96
Total non-current liabilities
19,148
8,533
10,519
96
Equity:
 
 
 
 
 
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent
38,280
38,280
Non-controlling interests
1,957
1,957
Total equity
40,237
40,237
Total liabilities and equity
82,052
52,022
29,726
304
289 Consolidated financial statements
The Company classifies the bases used to measure certain assets and liabilities at their fair value. Assets and liabilities carried or
measured at fair value have been classified into three levels based upon a fair value hierarchy that reflects the significance of the inputs
used in making the measurements.
The levels are as follows:
Level 1: Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date;
Level 2: Significant inputs other than within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e.: as prices) or
indirectly (i.e.: derived from prices);
Level 3: Inputs for the assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data and require management assumptions or inputs
from unobservable markets.
The following tables summarize the bases used to measure certain financial assets and financial liabilities at their fair value on recurring
basis.
As of December 31, 2021
 
 
 
 
 
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Assets at fair value:
 
 
 
 
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI
1,069
77
1,146
Trade accounts receivable and other subject to TSR programs*
622
622
Derivative financial current assets
2,985
2,985
Derivative financial non-current assets
303
15
318
Total assets at fair value
1,069
3,288
714
5,071
Liabilities at fair value:
 
 
 
 
Derivative financial current liabilities
316
316
Derivative financial non-current liabilities
58
58
Total liabilities at fair value
374
374
*The fair value of TSR program receivables equals carrying amount due to the short time frame between the initial recognition and time of sale.
As of December 31, 2020
 
 
 
 
 
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Assets at fair value:
 
 
 
 
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI
2,934
46
2,980
Trade accounts receivable and other subject to TSR programs*
373
373
Derivative financial current assets
353
353
Derivative financial non-current assets
265
59
324
Total assets at fair value
2,934
618
478
4,030
Liabilities at fair value:
 
 
 
 
Derivative financial current liabilities
208
208
Derivative financial non-current liabilities
96
96
Total liabilities at fair value
304
304
*The fair value of TSR program receivables equals carrying amount due to the short time frame between the initial recognition and time of sale.
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI classified as Level 1 refer to listed securities quoted in active markets. A quoted market
price in an active market provides the most reliable evidence of fair value and is used without adjustment to measure fair value
whenever available, with limited exceptions. The total fair value is either the price of the most recent trade at the time of the market
close or the official close price as defined by the exchange on which the asset is most actively traded on the last trading day of the
period, multiplied by the number of units held without consideration of transaction costs. The decrease in investments in equity
instruments at FVOCI in 2021 was mainly related to the divestment of the Company's interest in Cleveland-Cliffs (see note 2.5).
Consolidated financial statements  290
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Derivative financial assets and liabilities classified as Level 2 refer to instruments to hedge fluctuations in interest rates, foreign
exchange rates, raw materials (base metals), freight, energy and emission rights, see note 6.1.5 for further information. 
Derivative financial assets and liabilities classified as Level 3 are described in note 6.1.5.
6.1.2 Gross debt
Gross debt includes bank debt, debenture loans and lease
obligations and is stated at amortized cost. However, loans that
are hedged under a fair value hedge are remeasured for the
changes in the fair value that are attributable to the risk that is
being hedged.
6.1.2.1 Short-term debt
Short-term debt, including the current portion of long-term debt,
consisted of the following:
December 31,
2021
2020
Short-term bank loans and other
credit facilities including
commercial paper 1
888
1,647
Current portion of long-term debt
836
677
Lease obligations2
189
183
Total
1,913
2,507
1.The weighted average interest rate on short-term borrowings outstanding was
0.9% and 1.3% as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
2.See note 7.
On April 8, 2020, ArcelorMittal amended a €300 million (341)
term loan with a financial institution to extend the maturity to
April 8, 2021, on which date the term loan was fully repaid.
In 2014, ArcelorMittal entered into certain short-term committed
bilateral credit facilities. The facilities were subsequently
extended annually. During 2021 some facilities were not
extended. As of December 31, 2021, facilities totaling
approximately 0.3 billion, remain fully available.
Commercial paper
The Company has a commercial paper program enabling
borrowings of up to €1.5 billion. As of December 31, 2021 and
2020, the outstanding amount was 541 and 1,044, respectively.
291 Consolidated financial statements
6.1.2.2 Long-term debt
Long-term debt is comprised of the following:
December 31,
Year of maturity
Type of Interest
Interest rate1
2021
2020
Corporate
5.5 billion Revolving Credit Facility3
2023 - 2025
Floating
500 million Unsecured Notes
2021
Fixed
3.00%
350
750 million Unsecured Notes
2022
Fixed
3.13%
551
596
500 million Unsecured Notes
2023
Fixed
0.95%
415
448
750 million Unsecured Notes
2023
Fixed
1.00%
848
917
1.0 billion Unsecured Notes
2024
Fixed
2.25%
604
1,234
750 Unsecured Notes
2024
Fixed
3.60%
289
747
500 Unsecured Notes
2025
Fixed
6.13%
183
256
750 million Unsecured Notes
2025
Fixed
1.75%
844
913
750 Unsecured Notes
2026
Fixed
4.55%
399
745
500 Unsecured Notes
2029
Fixed
4.25%
494
494
1.5 billion Unsecured Bonds
2039
Fixed
7.00%
671
671
1.0 billion Unsecured Notes
2041
Fixed
6.75%
428
428
Other loans
2022 - 2023
Fixed
1.8% - 2.4%
142
218
EIB loan
2025
Fixed
1.16%
215
304
Other loans
2029 - 2035
Floating
0.4% - 2.3%
273
1,204
Total Corporate
6,356
9,525
Americas
Other loans
2020 - 2030
Fixed/Floating
0.0% - 9.5%
72
83
Total Americas
72
83
Europe, Asia & Africa
EBRD Facility
2024
Floating
2.2% - 2.5%
82
129
Other loans
2021 - 2030
Fixed/Floating
0.0% - 4.7%
123
123
Total Europe, Asia & Africa
205
252
Total
6,633
9,860
Less current portion of long-term debt
(836)
(677)
Total long-term debt (excluding lease obligations)
5,797
9,183
Long-term lease obligations2
691
632
Total long-term debt, net of current portion
6,488
9,815
1.Rates applicable to balances outstanding at December 31, 2021. For debt that has been redeemed in its entirety during 2021, the interest rates refer to the rates at
repayment date.
2.Net of current portion of 189 and 183 as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. Further information regarding leases is provided in note 7.
3.  On November 26, 2020, the commitments were extended by one year to December 19, 2025. The commitments are 5.5 billion until December 19, 2023 and 5.4 billion
until December 19, 2025.
Corporate
5.5 billion Revolving Credit Facility
On December 19, 2018, ArcelorMittal signed an agreement for a
5.5 billion revolving credit facility (the "Facility"). This Facility
replaced the 5.5 billion revolving credit facility dated April 30,
2015, which was amended and extended on December 21,
2016. The agreement incorporated a single tranche of 5.5 billion
maturing on December 19, 2023, with two one-year extension
options. On November 27, 2019 and on November 26, 2020,
ArcelorMittal exercised the option to extend the facility's maturity
by one year to December 19, 2024 and to December 19, 2025,
respectively. The extension was completed for 5.4 billion of the
available amount, with the 0.1 billion remaining with a maturity
of December 19, 2023. On April 27, 2021, the Facility was
amended so that the margin payable will be increased or
decreased depending on the Company’s performance against
two metrics measured annually against pre-defined targets with
respect to its environmental and sustainability performance
(CO2 intensity of the Company’s European operations and the
Consolidated financial statements  292
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
number of facilities which have been certified by
ResponsibleSteel™). The Facility may be used for general
corporate purposes. As of December 31, 2021, the 5.5 billion
revolving credit facility was fully available. The Company makes
drawdowns from and repayments on this Facility in the
framework of its cash management.
On September 30, 2010, ArcelorMittal entered into 500 revolving
multi-currency letter of credit facility (the "Letter of Credit
Facility"). The Letter of Credit Facility is used by the Company
and its subsidiaries for the issuance of letters of credit and other
instruments. The terms of the letters of credit and other
instruments contain certain restrictions as to duration. The Letter
of Credit Facility was amended on October 26, 2012 and
September 30, 2014 to reduce its amount to 450 and to 350,
respectively. On July 31, 2019, the Company refinanced its
Letter of Credit Facility by entering into a 350 revolving multi-
currency letter of credit facility, which matures on July 31, 2022.
On August 5, 2020, the Letter of Credit Facility maturity was
extended to July 31, 2023. On November 25, 2020, the Letter or
Credit Facility increased its amount to 395. On June 25, 2021,
the maturity of the Letter of Credit Facility was extended to July
31, 2024.
Bonds
On April 9, 2021, at maturity, ArcelorMittal repaid all of the
outstanding €285 million (342) of its €500 million Fixed Rate
Notes due 2021.
On June 29, 2021, pursuant to a cash tender offer, ArcelorMittal
repurchased €471 million (562) of its EUR denominated 2.25%
Notes due 2024 for a total aggregate purchase price including
accrued interest of €501 million (595). Following this purchase,
529 million (625) principal amount remained outstanding.
On June 29, 2021, pursuant to a cash tender offer, ArcelorMittal
repurchased 460 of its U.S. dollar denominated 3.60% Notes
due 2024 for a total aggregate purchase price including accrued
interest of 503. Following this purchase, 290 principal amount
remained outstanding.
On June 29, 2021, pursuant to a cash tender offer, ArcelorMittal
repurchased 73 of its U.S. dollar denominated 6.125% notes
due 2025 for a total aggregate purchase price including accrued
interest of 86. Following this purchase, 183 principal amount
remained outstanding.
On June 29, 2021, pursuant to a cash tender offer, ArcelorMittal
repurchased 349 of its U.S. dollar denominated 4.55% notes
due 2026 for a total aggregate purchase price including accrued
interest of 399. Following this purchase, 401 principal amount
remained outstanding.
The margin applicable to ArcelorMittal’s principal credit facilities
(5.5 billion revolving credit facility and certain other credit
facilities) and the coupons on certain of its outstanding bonds
are subject to adjustment in the event of a change in its long-
term credit ratings. The following table provides details of the
outstanding bonds on maturity, the original coupons and the
current interest rates for the bonds impacted by changes in the
long-term credit rating:
Nominal value
Date of
issuance
Repayment
date
Interest rate1
Issued at
750 million Unsecured Notes
Jan 14, 2015
Jan 14, 2022
3.13%
99.73%
500 million Unsecured Notes
Dec 4, 2017
Jan 17, 2023
0.95%
99.38%
750 million Unsecured Notes
Nov 19, 2019
May 19, 2023
1.00%
99.89%
250 million Unsecured Notes
Jul 4, 2019
Jan 17, 2024
2.25%
105.59%
750 million Unsecured Notes
Jan 17, 2019
Jan 17, 2024
2.25%
99.72%
750 Unsecured Notes
Jul 16, 2019
Jul 16, 2024
3.60%
99.86%
500 Unsecured Notes
Jun 1, 2015
Jun 1, 2025
6.13%
100.00%
750 million Unsecured Notes
Nov 19, 2019
Nov 19, 2025
1.75%
99.41%
750 Unsecured Notes
Mar 11, 2019
Mar 11, 2026
4.55%
99.72%
500 Unsecured Notes
Jul 16, 2019
Jul 16, 2029
4.25%
99.00%
1.0 billion Unsecured Bonds
Oct 8, 2009
Oct 15, 2039
7.00%
95.20%
500 Unsecured Bonds
Aug 5, 2010
Oct 15, 2039
7.00%
104.84%
1.0 billion Unsecured Notes
Mar 7, 2011
Mar 1, 2041
6.75%
99.18%
1.Rates applicable at December 31, 2021.
European Investment Bank (“EIB”) Loan
On June 2, 2021, ArcelorMittal signed a €280 million loan
agreement with the European Investment Bank ("EIB") for
funding of research, development and innovation projects in
Europe over the period of 2021-2023. This operation benefits
from a guarantee from the European Union under the European
293 Consolidated financial statements
Fund for Strategic Investments. As of December 31, 2021 the
facility remained fully available. On March 1, 2022 ArcelorMittal
sent disbursement request to the EIB for the full amount of €280
million (335).
On December 16, 2016, ArcelorMittal signed a €350 million
finance contract with the EIB in order to finance European
research, development and innovation projects over the period
2017-2020 within the European Union, predominantly in France,
Belgium and Spain, but also in Poland and Luxembourg. This
operation benefits from a guarantee from the European Union
under the European Fund for Strategic Investments. As of
December 31, 2021, €190 million (215) was outstanding.
Other loans
On July 7, 2021, the Company fully prepaid Schuldschein
borrowings for a total of €450 million (532), of which €405 million
(479) maturing originally on July 5, 2023 and €45 million (53)
maturing originally on July 7, 2025.
On December 21, 2018, the Company entered into a facility
agreement with a group of lenders for €235 million to finance the
construction of a new hot strip mill in Mexico. This facility
became effective upon issuance of a guarantee by the
Oesterreichische Kontrollbank AG in March 2019. The last
installment under this agreement is due 8.5 years after the
starting date of the credit facility (which means the earlier of (a)
the date of issue of the provisional acceptance certificate for the
hot strip mill and (b) June 30, 2021). The outstanding amount in
total as of December 31, 2021 was €162 million (184).
On May 21, 2019, ArcelorMittal entered into a bilateral term loan
due May 20, 2022. On July 31, 2020, the bilateral term loan was
extended for one year to May 19, 2023. The bilateral term loan
was fully drawn on June 3, 2019 for an amount of €125 million
(142). On March 4, 2021, the Company early repaid the bilateral
term loan.
On December 20, 2019, the Company entered into a bilateral
loan due June 20, 2023. The bilateral term loan was fully drawn
on January 30, 2020, for an amount of €100 million (110). This
term loan could have been extended twice, each time for one
additional year. On March 8, 2021, the Company early repaid
the bilateral term loan.
On July 2, 2020, ArcelorMittal entered into an agreement for
financing with a financial institution for net proceeds of CAD174
million (128) with repayment over several dates in 2021 and
2022.
On November 29, 2021, ArcelorMittal entered into an agreement
for financing with a financial institution for net proceeds of
CAD130 million (105) with repayment over several dates in
2021, 2022 and 2023.
Other loans relate to various debt with banks and public
institutions.
Americas
Other loans
Other loans relate mainly to loans contracted by ArcelorMittal
subsidiaries in Mexico with different counterparties.
Europe, Asia and Africa
On December 21, 2017, ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih entered into a
175 loan agreement with the European Bank for Reconstruction
and Development ("EBRD") in order to support the upgrade of
its production facilities, energy efficiency improvement and
environmental impact reduction. The loan agreement also
provides for an additional 175 in loan facilities which are
currently uncommitted. As of December 31, 2021, 175 was
drawn under the agreement.
On May 25, 2017, ArcelorMittal South Africa signed a 4.5 billion
South African rand revolving borrowing base finance facility
maturing on May 25, 2020. The facility was amended and
extended on July 26, 2019 with a maturity of on July 26, 2022.
On August 23, 2021, the facility was further amended and
restated for an amount of 3.5 billion South African rand and with
a maturity of September 3, 2024. Any borrowings under the
facility are secured by certain eligible inventory and receivables,
as well as certain other working capital and related assets of
ArcelorMittal South Africa. The facility is used for general
corporate purposes. The facility is not guaranteed by
ArcelorMittal. As of December 31, 2021, 1.8 billion South African
rand (113) was drawn. 
Other loans 
Other loans mainly relate to loans contracted by ArcelorMittal
subsidiaries in Spain with different counterparties.
Other
Certain debt agreements of the Company or its subsidiaries
contain certain restrictive covenants. Among other things, these
covenants limit encumbrances on the assets of ArcelorMittal and
its subsidiaries, the ability of ArcelorMittal’s subsidiaries to incur
debt and the ability of ArcelorMittal and its subsidiaries to
dispose of assets in certain circumstances. Certain of these
agreements also require compliance with a financial covenant.
On April 13, 2021, ArcelorMittal's Facility was amended so that
the Leverage ratio financial covenant would permanently cease
to apply in the event that the Company obtained an investment
grade long-term credit rating (with stable outlook) from two
rating agencies (which occurred in 2021, as described in
"Operating and financial review — Liquidity and Capital
Resources" – section).
Consolidated financial statements  294
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Hedge of net investments
As of April 1, 2018, the Company designated a portfolio of euro
denominated debt (€3,709 million as of December 31, 2021) as
a hedge of certain euro denominated investments (€8,261
million as of December 31, 2021) in order to mitigate the foreign
currency risk arising from certain euro denominated
subsidiaries' net assets. The risk arises from the fluctuation in
spot exchange rates between the U.S. dollar and euro, which
causes the amount of the net investments to vary. The hedged
risk in the hedge of net investments is a risk of a weakening
euro against the U.S. dollar that will result in a reduction in the
carrying amount of the Company's net investments in the
subsidiaries subject to the hedge. The euro denominated debt is
designated as a hedging instrument for the change in the value
of the net investments that is attributable to changes in the euro/
U.S. dollar spot rate. 
To assess the hedge effectiveness, the Company determines
the economic relationship between the hedging instrument and
the hedged item by comparing changes in the carrying amount
of the debt portfolio that are attributable to a change in the spot
rate with changes in the net investments in the foreign
operations due to movements in the spot rate. 
As of December 31, 2021, the Company recognized 423 foreign
exchange gain arising on the translation of the euro
denominated debt designated as a hedge of the euro
denominated net investments in foreign operations in other
comprehensive income within the foreign exchange translation
reserve.
Maturity profile
As of December 31, 2021 the scheduled maturities of short-term
debt, long-term debt and long-term lease obligations, including
their current portion are as follows:
Year of maturity
Amount
2022
1,913
2023
1,545
2024
1,124
2025
1,163
2026
542
Subsequent years
2,114
Total
8,401
Fair value
The following tables summarize the Company’s bases used to
estimate its debt at fair value. Fair value measurement has been
classified into three levels based upon a fair value hierarchy that
reflects the significance of the inputs used in making the
measurements.
As of December 31, 2021
Carrying amount
Fair Value
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Instruments payable bearing interest at fixed rates
7,011
6,380
1,261
7,641
Instruments payable bearing interest at variable rates
502
480
480
Total long-term debt, including current portion
7,513
6,380
1,741
8,121
Short term bank loans and other credit facilities including
commercial paper
888
888
888
As of December 31, 2020
Carrying amount
Fair Value
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Instruments payable bearing interest at fixed rates
9,195
8,698
1,431
10,129
Instruments payable bearing interest at variable rates
1,480
1,488
1,488
Total long-term debt, including current portion
10,675
8,698
2,919
11,617
Short term bank loans and other credit facilities including
commercial paper
1,647
1,649
1,649
Instruments payable classified as Level 1 refer to the
Company’s listed bonds quoted in active markets. The total fair
value is the official closing price as defined by the exchange on
which the instrument is most actively traded on the last trading
day of the period, multiplied by the number of units held without
consideration of transaction costs.
Instruments payable classified as Level 2 refer to all debt
instruments not classified as Level 1. The fair value of the debt
is based on estimated future cash flows converted into U.S.
dollar at the forward rate and discounted using current U.S.
dollar zero coupon rates and ArcelorMittal’s credit spread
quotations for the relevant maturities.
295 Consolidated financial statements
There were no instruments payable classified as Level 3.
6.1.3 Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and other
restricted funds and reconciliations of cash flows
Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and short-term
highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to cash with
original maturities of three months or less at the time of
purchase and are carried at cost plus accrued interest, which
approximates fair value.
Cash and cash equivalents are primarily centralized at the
parent level and are managed by ArcelorMittal Treasury SNC,
although from time to time cash or cash equivalent balances
may be held at the Company’s international subsidiaries or its
holding companies. Some of these operating subsidiaries have
debt outstanding or are subject to acquisition agreements that
impose restrictions on such operating subsidiaries’ ability to pay
dividends, but such restrictions are not significant in the context
of ArcelorMittal’s overall liquidity. Repatriation of funds from
operating subsidiaries may also be affected by tax and foreign
exchange policies in place from time to time in the various
countries where the Company operates, though none of these
policies are currently significant in the context of ArcelorMittal’s
overall liquidity.
Cash and cash equivalents consisted of the following:
December 31,
2021
2020
Cash at bank
2,674
3,487
Term deposits
607
393
Money market funds1
934
1,720
Total
4,215
5,600
1Money market funds are highly liquid investments with a maturity of 3 months
or less from the date of acquisition.
Restricted cash represents cash and cash equivalents not
readily available to the Company, mainly related to insurance
deposits, cash accounts in connection with environmental
obligations and true sale of receivables programs, as well as
various other deposits or required balance obligations related to
letters of credit and credit arrangements.
Restricted cash and other restricted funds of 156 as of
December 31, 2021 included 89 relating to various
environmental obligations, true sales of receivables programs
and letter of credits issued in ArcelorMittal South Africa.
Restricted cash of 363 as of December 31, 2020 included 56
relating to various environmental obligations and true sales of
receivables programs in ArcelorMittal South Africa and 260 with
respect to a cash collateral provided by the Company until
collection of the TSR receivables retained in ArcelorMittal USA
after disposal (see note 4.1). It also included 20 and 20 in
connection with the mandatory convertible bonds as of
December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively (see
note 11.2).
Changes in restricted cash are included within investing
activities in the consolidated statements of cash flows.
Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities
The table below details changes in the Company's liabilities
arising from financing activities, including both cash and non-
cash changes. Liabilities arising from financing activities are
those for which cash flows were, or future cash flows will be
classified in the Company's consolidated statements of cash
flows from financing activities.
Consolidated financial statements  296
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Long-term debt, net of current
portion
Short-term debt and current
portion of long term debt
Balance as of December 31, 2019 (note 6.1.2)
11,471
2,869
Proceeds from long-term debt
323
Payments of long-term debt
(1,645)
Amortized cost
8
7
Proceeds from short-term debt
430
Payments of short-term debt
(1,503)
Current portion of long-term debt
(860)
860
Payments of principal portion of lease liabilities (note 7) 1
(7)
(235)
Additions to lease liabilities (notes 5.2 and 7)
195
38
Derecognition of lease liabilities following the divestment of ArcelorMittal USA  (note
2.3.1)
(208)
(70)
Debt classified as held for sale (note 2.3.2)
(21)
(3)
Unrealized foreign exchange effects and other movements
559
114
Balance as of December 31, 2020 (note 6.1.2)
9,815
2,507
Proceeds from long-term debt
147
Payments of long-term debt
(2,332)
Amortized cost
4
10
Proceeds from short-term debt
287
Payments of short-term debt
(1,664)
Current portion of long-term debt
(1,025)
1,025
Payments of principal portion of lease liabilities (note 7) 1
(8)
(191)
Additions to lease liabilities (notes 5.2 and 7)
289
24
Unrealized foreign exchange effects and other movements
(402)
(85)
Balance as of December 31, 2021 (note 6.1.2)
6,488
1,913
1.Cash payments decreasing the outstanding liability relating to leases are classified under payments of principal portion of lease liabilities and other financing activities in
the Company's consolidated statements of cash flows.
297 Consolidated financial statements
6.1.4 Net debt
The Company monitors its net debt in order to manage its capital. The following tables present the structure of the Company’s net debt
by original currency at December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020:
As of December 31, 2021
Total USD
EUR
USD
PLN
CAD
ZAR
Other
(USD)
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt
1,913
1,456
97
14
132
115
99
Long-term debt, net of current portion
6,488
3,443
2,637
215
55
5
133
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash
(4,371)
(1,646)
(1,531)
(97)
(56)
(268)
(773)
Net debt
4,030
3,253
1,203
132
131
(148)
(541)
As of December 31, 2020
Total USD
EUR
USD
CAD
PLN
UAH
Other
(USD)
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt
2,507
1,283
765
172
19
46
222
Long-term debt, net of current portion
9,815
5,775
3,567
91
239
17
126
Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and other
restricted funds
(5,963)
(2,637)
(2,236)
(35)
(152)
(19)
(884)
Net debt
6,359
4,421
2,096
228
106
44
(536)
6.1.5 Derivative financial instruments
The Company uses derivative financial instruments principally to
manage its exposure to fluctuations in interest rates, exchange
rates, prices of raw materials, energy and emission rights
allowances arising from operating, financing and investing
activities. Derivative financial instruments are classified as
current or non-current assets or liabilities based on their maturity
dates and are accounted for at the trade date. Embedded
derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted
for separately if they are not closely related to the host contract.
The Company measures all derivative financial instruments
based on fair values derived from market prices of the
instruments or from option pricing models, as appropriate. Gains
or losses arising from changes in fair value of derivatives are
recognized in the consolidated statements of operations, except
for derivatives that are designated and qualify for cash flow or
net investment hedge accounting.
Changes in the fair value of a derivative that is designated and
qualifies as a cash flow hedge are recorded in other
comprehensive income. Amounts deferred in equity are
recorded in the consolidated statements of operations in the
periods when the hedged item is recognized in the consolidated
statements of operations and within the same line item (see
note 6.3 Cash flow hedges).
The Company formally assesses, both at the hedge’s inception
and on an ongoing basis, whether the derivatives that are used
in hedging transactions are effective in offsetting changes in fair
values or cash flows of hedged items. When a hedging
instrument is sold, terminated, expired or exercised, the
accumulated unrealized gain or loss on the hedging instrument
is maintained in equity until the forecasted transaction occurs. If
the hedged transaction is no longer probable, the cumulative
unrealized gain or loss, which had been recognized in equity, is
reported immediately in the consolidated statements of
operations.
Foreign currency differences arising on the translation of a
financial liability designated as a hedge of a net investment in a
foreign operation are recognized directly as a separate
component of equity, to the extent that the hedge is effective. To
the extent that the hedge is ineffective, such differences are
recognized in the consolidated statements of operations (see
note 6.3 Net investment hedge).
The Company manages the counter-party risk associated with
its instruments by centralizing its commitments and by applying
procedures which specify, for each type of transaction and
underlying position, risk limits and/or the characteristics of the
counter-party. The Company does not generally grant to or
require guarantees from its counterparties for the risks incurred.
Allowing for exceptions, the Company’s counterparties are part
of its financial partners and the related market transactions are
governed by framework agreements (mainly International
Swaps and Derivatives Association agreements which allow
netting only in case of counterparty default). Accordingly,
derivative assets and derivative liabilities are not offset.
Consolidated financial statements  298
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Derivative financial instruments classified as Level 2:
The following tables summarize this portfolio:
December 31, 2021
Assets
Liabilities
Notional
Amount
Fair Value
Notional
Amount
Fair Value
Foreign exchange rate instruments
Forward purchase contracts
3,845
133
1,023
(43)
Forward sale contracts
2,685
16
1,431
(15)
Exchange option purchases
712
2
254
(7)
Exchange options sales
338
5
707
(2)
Total foreign exchange rate instruments
156
(67)
Raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights
Term contracts sales
121
1
644
(259)
Term contracts purchases
3,461
3,131
497
(48)
Total raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights
3,132
(307)
Total
3,288
(374)
December 31, 2020
Assets
Liabilities
Notional
Amount
Fair Value
Notional
Amount
Fair Value
Interest rate instruments
Other interest rate instruments
22
10
Total interest rate instruments
Foreign exchange rate instruments
Forward purchase contracts
356
2
2,199
(113)
Forward sale contracts
847
24
371
(19)
Currency swaps sales
260
36
Exchange option purchases
2,938
18
1,176
(15)
Exchange options sales
2,960
26
1,208
(23)
Total foreign exchange rate instruments
106
(170)
Raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights
Term contracts sales
567
38
370
(46)
Term contracts purchases
1,673
473
854
(87)
Option sales/purchases
47
1
48
(1)
Total raw materials (base metals), freight, energy, emission rights
512
(134)
Total
618
(304)
299 Consolidated financial statements
Derivative financial assets and liabilities classified as Level 2
refer to instruments to hedge fluctuations in interest rates,
foreign exchange rates, raw materials (base metals), freight,
energy and emission rights. The total fair value is based on the
price a dealer would pay or receive for the security or similar
securities, adjusted for any terms specific to that asset or
liability. Market inputs are obtained from well-established and
recognized vendors of market data and the fair value is
calculated using standard industry models based on significant
observable market inputs such as foreign exchange rates,
commodity prices, swap rates and interest rates.
Derivative financial instruments classified as Level 3:
Derivative financial non-current assets classified as Level 3 refer
to the call option on the 1,000 mandatory convertible bonds (see
note 11.2). The fair valuation of Level 3 derivative instruments is
established at each reporting date and compared to the prior
period. ArcelorMittal’s valuation policies for Level 3 derivatives
are an integral part of its internal control procedures and have
been reviewed and approved according to the Company’s
principles for establishing such procedures. In particular, such
procedures address the accuracy and reliability of input data,
the accuracy of the valuation model and the knowledge of the
staff performing the valuations.
ArcelorMittal establishes the fair valuation of the call option on
the 1,000 mandatory convertible bonds through the use of
binomial valuation models based on the estimated values of the
underlying equity spot price of $137 and volatility of 18%.
Binomial valuation models use an iterative procedure to price
options, allowing for the specification of nodes, or points in time,
during the time span between the valuation date and the
option’s expiration date. In contrast to the Black-Scholes model,
which provides a numerical result based on inputs, the binomial
model allows for the calculation of the asset and the option for
multiple periods along with the range of possible results for each
period.
Observable input data used in the valuations include zero
coupon yield curves, stock market price, European Central Bank
foreign exchange fixing and Libor interest rates. Unobservable
inputs are used to measure fair value to the extent that relevant
observable inputs are not available. Specifically, the Company
computed unobservable volatility data during 2021 based mainly
on the movement of China Oriental stock market prices
observable in the active market over 90 working days, which is
particularly sensitive for the valuation resulting from the model.
Following the repayment of notes issued by subsidiaries to the
Company which were linked to the value of Erdemir shares in
2019 as described in note 11.2, the unobservable volatility data
from the movement of Erdemir shares does no longer impact
the valuation. A 10% increase or decrease in Hera Ermac share
prices would result in a 465% and 95% increase and decrease
of the fair value of the call option at December 31, 2021,
respectively.
As of December 31, 2019, derivative financial liabilities
classified as Level 3 also included a pellet purchase agreement
containing a special payment that varied according to the price
of steel in the United States domestic market (“domestic steel
price”). The instrument was derecognized on December 9, 2020
following the sale of ArcelorMittal USA (note 2.3.1). Until the
divestment date the fair valuation of the special payment had
been established by comparing the current forecasted domestic
steel price to the projected domestic steel price at the inception
of the contract. Observable input data included third-party
forecasted domestic steel prices. Unobservable inputs were
used to measure fair value to the extent that relevant observable
inputs were not available or not consistent with the Company's
views on future prices and referred specifically to domestic steel
prices beyond the timeframe of available third-party forecasts.
As of the date of sale the fair value of the pellet purchase was
based on the future average US domestic steel price of $554
per tone.
The following table summarizes the reconciliation of the fair value of the financial instruments classified as Level 3:
 
Put option with ISP
Call option on 1,000
mandatory convertible
bonds
Special payment in
pellet purchase
agreement
Total
Balance as of December 31, 2019
(125)
127
(176)
(174)
Change in fair value/foreign exchange differences
(10)
(68)
6
(72)
Value of option at exercise date/divested balance
135
170
305
Balance as of December 31, 2020
59
59
Change in fair value/foreign exchange differences
(44)
(44)
Balance as of December 31, 2021
15
15
The fair value movement on Level 3 derivative instruments is
recorded in the consolidated statements of operations and other
comprehensive income. The decrease in fair value of the call
option on 1,000 mandatory convertible bonds is due to a
decrease in the share price of China Oriental, which impacts the
Consolidated financial statements  300
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
value of the notes in which Hera Ermac, a wholly-owned
subsidiary, invested the bonds proceeds (see note 11.2).
6.1.6 Other non-derivative financial assets and liabilities
Other non-derivative financial assets and liabilities include cash
and cash equivalents, restricted cash and other restricted funds
(see note 6.1.3), certain trade and certain other receivables (see
note 4.3, 4.5 and 4.6), investments in equity instruments at
FVOCI (see note 2.5), trade payables and certain other liabilities
(see notes 4.7 and 4.8). These instruments are recognized
initially at fair value when the Company becomes a party to the
contractual provisions of the instrument. Non-derivative financial
assets are derecognized if the Company’s contractual rights to
the cash flows from the financial instruments expire or if the
Company transfers the financial instruments to another party
without retaining control of substantially all risks and rewards of
the instruments. Non-derivative financial liabilities are
derecognized when they are extinguished (i.e. when the
obligation specified in the contract is discharged, canceled or
expired).
Impairment of financial assets
In relation to the impairment of financial assets, IFRS 9 requires
an expected credit loss ("ECL") model. The ECL model requires
the Group to account for expected credit losses and changes in
those ECL at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk
since initial recognition of the financial assets. In particular,
IFRS 9 requires the Company to measure the loss allowance for
a financial instrument at an amount equal to the lifetime ECL if
the credit risk on that financial instrument has increased
significantly since initial recognition. ArcelorMittal considered the
continued impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the economic
environment in its risk of default assessment for receivables
outstanding less than 180 days. Receivables aged 31 days or
older and uninsured trade receivables remain consistent with
historical levels and the Company did not identify any expected
increased risk of default (note 4.3).
All fair value movements for investments in equity instruments at
FVOCI, including the difference between the acquisition cost
and the current fair value, are recorded in OCI and are not
reclassified to the consolidated statements of operations.
Investments in equity instruments at FVOCI are exempt from the
impairment test under IFRS 9 because the fair value of the
investment is recorded in OCI and not recycled to profit and
loss. 
Financial assets are tested for ECLs annually or whenever
changes in circumstances indicate that there is a change in
credit risk. Any ECL is recognized in the consolidated
statements of operations. An ECL related to financial assets is
reversed if and to the extent there has been a change in the
factors used to determine the recoverable amount. The loss is
reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount
does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been
determined if no ECL had been recognized. Reversals of ECLs
are recognized in net income, except for investments in equity
instruments at FVOCI, in which all fair value movements are
recognized in OCI.
6.2    Financing costs - net 
Financing costs - net recognized in the years ended
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019 are as follows:
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Interest expense
(357)
(477)
(695)
Interest income
79
56
88
Change in fair value
adjustment on call option on
mandatory convertible bonds
and pellet purchase
agreement (note 6.1.5)2
(44)
(143)
(320)
Accretion of defined benefit
obligations and other long term
liabilities
(164)
(325)
(405)
Net foreign exchange result
(155)
107
4
Other1
(514)
(474)
(324)
Total
(1,155)
(1,256)
(1,652)
1.Other mainly includes expenses related to true sale of receivables (“TSR”)
programs and bank fees. In 2021, other also include 163 charges relating to
an unfavorable court decision in an arbitration case against Sitrel (see note
9.3), 130 premiums and fees relating to the bonds early redeemed in 2021 (as
compared to 120 and 71 in 2020 and 2019, respectively) and 61 charges
relating to the early redemption of MCNs (see note 11.2). In 2020, other also
includes 178 relating to renewal of mandatorily convertible bonds (see note
11.2).
2.    The instrument related to the pellet purchase agreement was derecognized on
December 9, 2020 see note 6.1.5.
6.3    Risk management policy
The Company's operations expose it to a variety of financial
risks: interest rate risk, foreign exchange risk, liquidity risk and
risks in fluctuations in prices of raw materials, freight, energy
and CO2 emissions. The Company actively monitors and seeks
to reduce volatility of these exposures through a diversity of
financial instruments, where considered appropriate. The
Company has formalized how it manages these risks within the
Treasury and Financial Risk Management Policy, which has
been approved by Management.
Capital management
The Company's objective when managing capital is to
safeguard continuity, maintain a strong credit rating and healthy
capital ratios to support its business and provide adequate
return to shareholders through continuing growth. 
The Company sets the amount of capital required on the basis
of annual business and long-term operating plans which include
capital and other strategic investments. The funding requirement
301 Consolidated financial statements
is met through a combination of equity, bonds and other long-
term and short-term borrowings.
The Company monitors capital using a gearing ratio, being the
ratio of net debt as a percentage of total equity.
December 31,
2021
2020
Total equity
51,344
40,237
Net debt (including nil and 21 cash and debt
classified as held for sale as of December
31, 2021 and 2020 respectively)
4,030
6,380
Gearing
7.8%
15.9%
Interest rate risk
The Company is exposed to interest rate risk on short-term and
long-term floating rate instruments and on refinancing of fixed
rate debt. The Company's policy is to maintain a balance of
fixed and floating interest rate borrowings, which is adjusted
depending on the prevailing market interest rates and outlook.
As at December 31, 2021, the long-term debt was comprised of
93% fixed rate debt and 7% variable rate debt (note 6.1.2). The
Company utilizes certain instruments to manage interest rate
risks. Interest rate instruments allow the Company to borrow
long-term at fixed or variable rates, and to swap the rate of this
debt either at inception or during the lifetime of the borrowing.
The Company and its counterparties exchange, at predefined
intervals, the difference between the agreed fixed rate and the
variable rate, calculated on the basis of the notional amount of
the swap. Similarly, swaps may be used for the exchange of
variable rates against other variable rates.
Foreign exchange rate risk
The Company is exposed to changes in values arising from
foreign exchange rate fluctuations generated by its operating
activities. Because a substantial portion of ArcelorMittal’s
assets, liabilities, sales and earnings are denominated in
currencies other than the U.S. dollar (its reporting currency),
ArcelorMittal has an exposure to fluctuations and depreciation in
the values of these currencies relative to the U.S. dollar. These
currency fluctuations, especially the fluctuation of the value of
the U.S. dollar relative to the euro, the Canadian dollar, Brazilian
real, Polish Zloty, Kazakhstani tenge, South African rand,
Mexican peso and Ukrainian hryvnia, as well as fluctuations in
the other countries’ currencies in which ArcelorMittal has
significant operations and/or sales, could have a material impact
on its financial position, cash flows and results of operations.
ArcelorMittal faces transaction risk, where its businesses
generate sales in one currency but incur costs relating to that
revenue in a different currency. For example, ArcelorMittal’s
subsidiaries may purchase raw materials, including iron ore and
coking coal, in U.S. dollar, but may sell finished steel products in
other currencies. Consequently, an appreciation of the U.S.
dollar will increase the cost of raw materials; thereby having a
negative impact on the Company’s operating margins, unless
the Company is able to pass along the higher cost in the form of
higher selling prices.
Following its Treasury and Financial Risk Management Policy,
the Company hedges a portion of its net exposure to foreign
exchange rates through forwards, options and swaps.
ArcelorMittal also faces foreign currency translation risk, which
arises when ArcelorMittal translates the statements of
operations of its subsidiaries, its corporate net debt (note 6.1.4)
and other items denominated in currencies other than the U.S.
dollar, for inclusion in the consolidated financial statements. The
Company manages translation risk arising from its investments
in subsidiaries by monitoring the currency mix of the
consolidated statements of financial position. The Company
may enter into derivative transactions to hedge the residual
exposure (see “Net investment hedge”).
The Company also uses derivative instruments at the corporate
level to hedge debt recorded in foreign currency other than the
functional currency or the balance sheet risk associated with
certain monetary assets denominated in a foreign currency
other than the functional currency. 
Foreign currency sensitivity analysis
As of  December 31, 2021, the Company is mainly subject to
foreign exchange exposure relating to the euro, Brazilian real,
Canadian dollar, Kazakhstani tenge, South African rand,
Mexican peso, Polish zloty, Argentine peso and Ukranian
hryvnia against the U.S. dollar resulting from its trade payables
and receivables.
December 31, 2021
Trade
receivables
Trade payables
USD
1,386
 
5,579
EUR
1,822
6,219
BRL
778
 
633
CAD
132
464
KZT
83
 
52
ZAR
137
356
MXN
9
 
46
UAH
88
302
PLN
305
955
ARS
75
 
78
Other
328
409
Total
5,143
 
15,093
The sensitivity analysis carried out by the Company considers
the effects on its trade receivables and trade payables of a 10%
Consolidated financial statements  302
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
increase or decrease between the relevant foreign currencies
and the U.S. dollar.
10% increase
10% decrease
Trade
receivables
Trade
payables
Trade
receivables
Trade
payables
EUR
182
 
622
(182)
 
(622)
BRL
78
63
(78)
(63)
CAD
13
 
46
(13)
 
(46)
KZT
8
5
(8)
(5)
ZAR
14
 
36
(14)
 
(36)
MXN
1
5
(1)
(5)
UAH
9
 
30
(9)
 
(30)
PLN
31
 
96
(31)
 
(96)
ARS
8
 
8
(8)
 
(8)
The use of a 10% sensitivity rate is used when reporting foreign
currency exposure internally to key management personnel and
represents management’s assessment of the reasonably
possible change in foreign exchange rates. The sensitivity
analysis includes trade receivables and trade payables
denominated in a currency other than the U.S. dollar and
adjusts their translation at the period end for a 10% change in
foreign currency rates. For trade receivables, a positive number
indicates an income and a negative number an expense. For
trade payables, a positive number indicates an expense and a
negative number an income.
Hedge accounting policy
The Company determines the economic relationship between
the hedged item and the hedging instrument by analyzing the
critical terms of the hedge relationship. In case critical terms do
not match and fair value changes in the hedging instrument
cannot be expected to perfectly offset changes in the fair value
of the hedged item, further qualitative analysis may be
performed. Such analysis serves to establish whether the
economic relationship is sufficiently strong to comply with the
Company’s risk management policies.
The hedge ratio is set out in the Company's risk management
strategy and may be individually tailored for each hedging
program in the risk management objective. Hedge ratios below
100% would usually be applied on hedging of forecast
exposures with the hedge ratio typically reducing where there is
uncertainty due to long hedging tenors or volatility in the
underlying exposure.
The most frequent sources of hedge ineffectiveness relate to
changes in the hedged item (such as maturity, volume and
pricing indices), basis spread and significant changes in the
credit risk. Such sources are analyzed at hedge initiation and
monitored throughout the life of a hedge.
Liquidity Risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company may encounter
difficulties in meeting its obligations associated with financial
liabilities that are settled by delivering cash. ArcelorMittal
Treasury is responsible for the Company's funding and liquidity
management. ArcelorMittal’s principal sources of liquidity are
cash generated from its operations, its credit lines at the
corporate level and various working capital credit lines at the
level of its operating subsidiaries. The Company actively
manages its liquidity. Following the Company's Treasury and
Financial Risk Management Policy, the levels of cash, credit
lines and debt are closely monitored and appropriate actions are
taken in order to comply with the covenant ratios, leverage,
fixed/floating ratios, maturity profile and currency mix.
The contractual maturities of the below financial liabilities
include estimated loan repayments, interest payments and
settlement of derivatives, excluding any impact of netting
agreements. The cash flows are calculated based on market
data as of December 31, 2021, and as such are sensitive to
movements in mainly foreign exchange rates and interest rates.
The cash flows are non-discounted, except for derivative
financial liabilities where the cash flows equal their fair values.
303 Consolidated financial statements
December 31, 2021
Carrying
amount
Contractual
Cash Flow
2022
2023
from 2024 to
2026
After 2026
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Bonds
(5,816)
(7,722)
(748)
(1,442)
(2,733)
(2,799)
Loans over 100
(735)
(1,030)
(373)
(88)
(196)
(373)
Trade and other payables
(15,093)
(15,098)
(15,098)
Other loans and leases
(1,850)
(2,104)
(1,027)
(225)
(375)
(477)
Total
(23,494)
(25,954)
(17,246)
(1,755)
(3,304)
(3,649)
Derivative financial liabilities
Foreign exchange contracts
(67)
(67)
(44)
(18)
(5)
Commodity contracts1
(307)
(307)
(270)
(18)
(13)
(6)
Total
(374)
(374)
(314)
(36)
(18)
(6)
1.Commodity contracts include base metals, freight, energy and emission rights.
December 31, 2020
Carrying
amount
Contractual
Cash Flow
2021
2022
from 2023
to 2025
After 2025
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Bonds
(7,888)
(10,307)
(616)
(851)
(5,135)
(3,705)
Loans over 100
(1,998)
(2,345)
(769)
(190)
(998)
(388)
Trade and other payables
(11,525)
(11,530)
(11,530)
Other loans and leases
(2,436)
(2,692)
(1,448)
(211)
(546)
(487)
Total
(23,847)
(26,874)
(14,363)
(1,252)
(6,679)
(4,580)
Derivative financial liabilities
Foreign exchange contracts
(170)
(170)
(149)
(13)
(8)
Commodity contracts1
(134)
(134)
(59)
(28)
(47)
Total
(304)
(304)
(208)
(41)
(55)
1.Commodity contracts include base metals, freight, energy and emission rights.
Cash flow hedges
The following tables present the periods in which the derivatives designated as cash flows hedges are expected to mature:
December 31, 2021
Assets/
(liabilities)
(Outflows)/inflows
Fair value
3 months and
less
3-6 months
6-12 months
2023
After 2023
Foreign exchange contracts
4
2
2
3
(1)
(2)
Commodities
378
33
24
56
132
133
Emission rights
2,447
2,447
Total
2,829
35
26
2,506
131
131
Consolidated financial statements  304
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
December 31, 2020
Assets/
(liabilities)
(Outflows)/inflows
Fair value
3 months and
less
3-6 months
6-12 months
2022
After 2022
Foreign exchange contracts
(37)
(29)
(31)
(21)
2
42
Commodities
(35)
1
6
(9)
(33)
Emission rights
405
89
129
187
Total
333
60
(30)
114
180
9
Associated gains or losses that were recognized in other comprehensive income are reclassified to the consolidated statements of
operations in the same period during which the hedged forecasted cash flow affects the consolidated statements of operations. The
following table presents the periods in which the realized and unrealized gains or losses on derivatives designated as cash flows
hedges recognized in other comprehensive income, net of tax, are expected to impact the consolidated statements of operations: 
December 31, 2021
Cash flow hedge
reserve1
(Expense)/income
Carrying amount
3 months and
less
3-6 months
6-12 months
2023
After 2023
Foreign exchange contracts
(1)
(4)
2
3
(1)
(1)
Commodity contracts
302
22
29
40
110
101
Emission rights
1,786
13
13
44
56
1,660
Total
2,087
31
44
87
165
1,760
1.The cash flow hedge reserve balance as of December 31, 2021 includes 603 deferred gains for the Company's share of such reserves at its equity method investments,
which are not included in the table above (30 as of December 31, 2020).
December 31, 2020
Cash flow hedge 
reserve1
(Expense)/income
Carrying amount
3 months and
less
3-6 months
6-12 months
2022
After 2022
Foreign exchange contracts
(13)
3
1
(23)
2
4
Commodity contracts
(2)
2
2
8
4
(18)
Emission rights
214
15
15
33
81
70
Total
199
20
18
18
87
56
1.The cash flow hedge reserve balance as of December 31, 2020 also includes 30 deferred gains for the Company's share of such reserves at its equity method
investments, which are not included in the table above (nil as of December 31, 2019).
305 Consolidated financial statements
The following tables summarize the effect of hedge accounting on ArcelorMittal’s consolidated statement of financial position, statement
of comprehensive income and statement of changes in equity.
December 31, 2021
Hedging Instruments
Nominal amount of
the hedging
instrument
Assets
carrying
amount
Liabilities
carrying
amount
Line item in the statement of financial
position where the hedging instrument
is located
Cash flow hedges
Foreign exchange risk - Option/forward/swap
contracts
185
9
(2)
Prepaid expenses and other current
assets/Accrued expenses and other
liabilities
Foreign exchange risk - Option/forward/swap
contracts
120
2
(5)
Other assets/Other long-term
obligations
Price risk - Commodities forwards
872
325
(212)
Prepaid expenses and other current
assets/Accrued expenses and other
liabilities
Price risk - Commodities forwards
1,321
299
(34)
Other assets/Other long-term
obligations
Price risk - Emission rights forwards
1,555
2,447
Prepaid expenses and other current
assets/Accrued expenses and other
liabilities
Total
3,082
(253)
Current derivative assets classified as cash flow
hedge
2,781
Other current derivative assets
204
Total current derivative assets (note 4.5)
2,985
Non-current derivative assets classified as cash flow
hedge
301
Other non-current derivative assets
17
Total non-current derivative assets (note 4.6)
318
Current derivative liabilities classified as cash flow
hedge
(214)
Other current derivative liabilities
(102)
Total current derivative liabilities (note 4.8)
(316)
Non-current derivative liabilities classified as cash
flow hedge
(39)
Other non-current derivative liabilities
(19)
Total non-current derivative liabilities (note 9.2)
(58)
       
December 31, 2021
Hedging Instruments
Cash flow
hedge
reserve at
December 31,
2020
Hedging
gains or
losses of the
reporting
period that
were
recognized in
OCI
Gains or
losses
reclassification
adjustment
and hedge
ineffectiveness
Basis
adjustment
Line item in the
statement of
comprehensive
income that
includes the
reclassification
adjustment and
hedge
ineffectiveness
Cash flow
hedge
reserve1 at
December 31,
2021
Cash flow hedges
Foreign exchange risk - Option/Forward contracts
(13)
81
8
(77)
Sales
(1)
Price risk - Commodities Option/Forward contracts
(2)
398
(55)
(39)
Sales, Cost of
sales
302
Price risk - Emission rights forwards
214
1,700
(128)
Cost of sales
1,786
Total
199
2,179
(175)
(116)
2,087
1.The cash flow hedge reserve balance as of December 31, 2021 also includes 603 deferred gains for the Company's share of such reserves at its equity method
investments, which are not disclosed above.
Consolidated financial statements  306
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
.
December 31, 2020
Hedging Instruments
Nominal amount of
the hedging
instrument
Assets carrying
amount
Liabilities
carrying
amount
Line item in the statement of financial position where
the hedging instrument is located
Cash flow hedges
Foreign exchange risk - Option/
Forward contracts
2,379
3
(84)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets/Accrued
expenses and other liabilities
Foreign exchange risk - Option/
Forward/Swap contracts
440
44
Other assets/Other long-term obligations
Price risk - Commodities forwards
459
22
(14)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets/Accrued
expenses and other liabilities
Price risk - Commodities forwards
971
32
(75)
Other assets/Other long-term obligations
Price risk - Emission rights
forwards
686
218
Prepaid expenses and other current assets/Accrued
expenses and other liabilities
Price risk - Emission rights
forwards
348
187
Other assets/Other long-term obligations
Total
506
(173)
Current derivative assets classified
as cash flow hedge
243
Other current derivative assets
110
Total current derivative assets
(note 4.5)
353
Non-current derivative assets
classified as cash flow hedge
263
Other non-current derivative assets
61
Total non-current derivative assets
(note 4.6)
324
Current derivative liabilities
classified as cash flow hedge
(98)
Other current derivative liabilities
(110)
Total current derivative liabilities
(note 4.8)
(208)
Non-current derivative liabilities
classified as cash flow hedge
(75)
Other non-current derivative
liabilities
(21)
Total non-current derivative
liabilities (note 9.2)
(96)
December 31, 2020
Hedging Instruments
Cash flow hedge
reserve at
December 31,
2019
Hedging
gains or
losses of the
reporting
period that
were
recognized in
OCI
Gains or losses
reclassification
adjustment and
hedge
ineffectiveness
Basis
adjustment
Line item in the
statement of
comprehensive
income that
includes the
reclassification
adjustment and
hedge
ineffectiveness
Cash flow hedge
reserve1 at
December 31,
2020
Cash flow hedges
Foreign exchange risk - Option/
Forward contracts
31
(96)
35
17
Sales
(13)
Price risk - Commodities forwards1
(106)
(140)
241
3
Sales, Cost of
sales
(2)
Price risk - Emission rights forwards
310
271
(367)
Cost of sales
214
Total
235
35
(91)
20
199
1.The cash flow hedge reserve balance as of December 31, 2020 also includes 30 deferred gains for the Company's share of such reserves at its equity method
investments, which are not disclosed above
307 Consolidated financial statements
Net investment hedge
As of April 1, 2018, the Company designated a portfolio of euro
denominated debt (€3,709 million as of December 31, 2021) as
a hedge of certain euro denominated investments (€8,261
million as of December 31, 2021) in order to mitigate the foreign
currency risk arising from certain euro denominated subsidiaries
net assets. The risk arises from the fluctuation of the euro/U.S
dollar spot rate, which causes the amount of the net investments
to vary. The euro denominated debt is designated as a hedging
instrument for the change in the value of the net investments
that is attributable to changes in the euro/U.S. dollar spot rate.
As of December 31, 2021, the Company recognized 423 foreign
exchange gain  (597 foreign exchange loss as of December 31,
2020) arising on the translation of the euro denominated debt
designated as a hedge of the euro denominated net investments
in foreign operations in other comprehensive income within the
foreign exchange translation reserve. The hedging instrument is
categorized as Level 2.
Since 2014, the Company has periodically hedged a part of its
euro denominated net investments via euro/U.S. dollar cross
currency swaps ("CCS"). These CCS, all of which have been
unwound, were designated as net investment hedges.
The following tables summarizes the historical gain/loss that will
be recycled to the consolidation statements of operations when
the hedged assets are disposed of.
December 31, 2021
1
Date traded
Date maturity /unwound
Notional
OCI gross
Deferred tax
OCI net of deferred
tax
December, 2014
January, 2016
375
83
(24)
59
May, 2015
March, 2020
'2
500
11
(3)
8
May, 2015
July, 2019
500
(16)
5
(11)
March, 2018
June, 2018
100
8
(2)
6
April, 2019
November, 2019
200
11
(3)
8
Total
97
(27)
70
1.In 2021, the Company did not designate any new CCS as net investment hedge.
2.  On March 25, 2020 and March 26, 2020, the Company unwound euro/U.S. dollar CCS with a notional of 300 and 200, respectively, which were entered into on May 27,
2015 and designated as a net investment hedge of a euro denominated net investment in foreign operations amounting to €459. A deferred gain of 8, net of tax, was
recorded in other comprehensive income and it will be recycled to the consolidation statements of operations when the hedged assets are disposed of.
December 31, 2021
Hedging Instruments
Nominal
amount of
the hedging
instrument
Assets
carrying
amount
Liabilities
carrying
amount
Line item in the
statement of
financial position
where the
hedging
instrument is
located
Change in
value used for
calculating
hedge
ineffectiveness
for 2021
Line item in the
statement of
comprehensive
income that
includes the
recognized hedge
ineffectiveness
Foreign
currency
translation
reserve
Net investment hedges
Foreign exchange risk -
Cross Currency Swap
N/a
N/a
70
Foreign exchange risk -
EUR debt
4,204
(4,201)
Short-term debt
and current
portion of long-
term debt; long-
term debt, net of
current portion
N/a
308
Total
4,204
(4,201)
378
Consolidated financial statements  308
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
December 31, 2020
Hedging Instruments
Nominal
amount of
the hedging
instrument
Assets
carrying
amount
Liabilities
carrying
amount
Line item in the
statement of
financial position
where the hedging
instrument is
located
Change in
value used for
calculating
hedge
ineffectiveness
for 2020
Line item in the
statement of
comprehensive
income that includes
the recognized
hedge
ineffectiveness
Foreign
currency
translation
reserve
Net investment hedges
Foreign exchange risk -
Cross Currency Swap
N/a
N/a
70
Foreign exchange risk - EUR
debt
6,335
(6,327)
Short-term debt
and current portion
of long-term debt;
long-term debt, net
of current portion
N/a
(10)
Total
6,335
(6,327)
60
Raw materials, freight, energy risks and emission rights
The Company is exposed to risks in fluctuations in prices of raw materials (including base metals such as zinc, nickel, aluminum, tin,
copper and iron ore), freight and energy, both through the purchase of raw materials and through sales contracts. The Company uses
financial instruments such as forward purchases or sales, options and swaps in order to manage the volatility of prices of certain raw
materials, freight and energy. 
Fair values of raw material, freight, energy and emission rights instruments categorized as Level 2 are as follows:
December 31,
2021
2020
Base metals
27
7
Freight
5
Energy (oil, gas, electricity)
350
(36)
Emission rights
2,443
407
Total
2,825
378
Derivative assets associated with raw materials, energy, freight and emission rights
3,132
512
Derivative liabilities associated with raw materials, energy, freight and emission rights
(307)
(134)
Total
2,825
378
ArcelorMittal consumes large amounts of raw materials (the
prices of which are related to the London Metals Exchange price
index, the Steel Index and Platts Index), ocean freight (the price
of which is related to a Baltic Exchange Index), and energy (the
prices of which are mainly related to the New York Mercantile
Exchange energy index (NYMEX) and the European Energy
Exchange (EEX) power indexes). As a general matter,
ArcelorMittal is exposed to price volatility with respect to its
purchases in the spot market and under its long-term supply
contracts. In accordance with its risk management policy,
ArcelorMittal hedges a part of its exposure related to raw
materials procurements.
Emission rights
Pursuant to the application of the European Directive 2003/87/
EC of October 13, 2003, as amended by the European Directive
2009/29/EC of April 23, 2009, establishing a scheme for
emission allowance trading, the Company enters into certain
types of derivatives (mainly forward transactions and options) in
order to implement its management policy for associated risks.
As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Company had a net
notional position of 1,555 with a net positive fair value of
2,443 and a net notional position of 1,035 with a net positive fair
value of 407, respectively.
Credit risk
The Company’s treasury department monitors various market
data regarding the credit standings and overall reliability of the
financial institutions for all countries where the Company’s
subsidiaries operate. The choice of the financial institution for
the financial transactions must be approved by the treasury
department. Credit risk related to customers, customer credit
terms and receivables are discussed in note 4.3.
309 Consolidated financial statements
Sensitivity analysis
Foreign currency sensitivity
The following tables detail the Company’s derivative financial
instruments' sensitivity to a 10% strengthening and a 10%
weakening in the U.S. dollar against the euro. A positive number
indicates an increase in profit or loss and other equity, where a
negative number indicates a decrease in profit or loss and other
equity.
The sensitivity analysis includes the Company’s complete
portfolio of foreign currency derivatives outstanding. The impact
on the non euro derivatives reflects the estimated move of such
currency pairs, when the U.S. dollar appreciates or depreciates
10% against the euro, based on computations of correlations in
the foreign exchange markets in 2021 and 2020.
December 31, 2021
Income
(loss)
Other Equity
10% strengthening in U.S. dollar
18
(10)
10% weakening in U.S. dollar
(30)
11
December 31, 2020
(loss)
Income
Other Equity
10% strengthening in U.S. dollar
(60)
196
10% weakening in U.S. dollar
64
(202)
Cash flow sensitivity analysis for variable rate instruments
The following tables detail the Company’s variable interest rate
instruments’ sensitivity. A change of 100 basis points (“bp”) in
interest rates during the period would have increased
(decreased) profit or loss by the amounts presented below. This
analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular foreign
currency rates, remain constant.
December 31, 2021
Floating porting of
net debt1
Interest Rate Swaps/
Forward Rate Agreements
100 bp increase
36
100 bp decrease
(36)
December 31, 2020
Floating porting of
net debt1
Interest Rate Swaps/
Forward
Rate Agreements
100 bp increase
40
100 bp decrease
(40)
1.See note 6.1.4 for a description of net debt (including fixed and floating
portion).
Base metals, energy, freight, emissions rights
The following tables detail the Company’s sensitivity to a 10%
increase and decrease in the price of the relevant base metals,
energy, freight and emissions rights. The sensitivity analysis
includes only outstanding, un-matured derivative instruments
either held for trading at fair value through the consolidated
statements of operations or designated in hedge accounting
relationships.
December 31, 2021
Income (loss)
Other Equity Cash Flow
Hedging Reserves
'+10% in prices
Base Metals
2
33
Iron Ore
1
Freight
Emission rights
401
Energy
1
165
'-10% in prices
Base Metals
(2)
(33)
Iron Ore
(1)
Freight
Emission rights
(401)
Energy
(1)
(165)
December 31, 2020
Income (loss)
Other Equity Cash Flow
Hedging Reserves
'+10% in prices
Base Metals
2
10
Iron Ore
(1)
Freight
3
Emission rights
145
Energy
82
'-10% in prices
Base Metals
(2)
(10)
Iron Ore
1
Freight
(3)
Emission rights
(145)
Energy
(82)
NOTE 7: LEASES
As a lessee, the Company assesses if a contract is or contains
a lease at inception of the contract. A contract is or contains a
lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an
identified asset for a period of time in exchange for
consideration.
The Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease
liability at the commencement date, except for short-term leases
Consolidated financial statements  310
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
of twelve months or less and leases for which the underlying
asset is of low value, which are expensed in the consolidated
statement of operations on a straight-line basis over the lease
term.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the
lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date,
discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, or, if not
readily determinable, the incremental borrowing rate specific to
the country, term and currency of the contract. Lease payments
can include fixed payments, variable payments that depend on
an index or rate known at the commencement date, as well as
any extension or purchase options, if the Company is
reasonably certain to exercise these options. The lease liability
is subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective
interest method and remeasured with a corresponding
adjustment to the related right-of-use asset when there is a
change in future lease payments in case of renegotiation,
changes of an index or rate or in case of reassessments of
options.
The right-of-use asset comprises, at inception, the initial lease
liability, any initial direct costs and, when applicable, the
obligations to refurbish the asset, less any incentives granted by
the lessors. The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated,
on a straight-line basis, over the lease term or, if the lease
transfers the ownership of the underlying asset to the Company
at the end of the lease term or, if the cost of the right-of-use
asset reflects that the lessee will exercise a purchase option,
over the estimated useful life of the underlying asset. Right-of-
use assets are also subject to testing for impairment if there is
an indicator that they may be impaired.
Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of the
lease liabilities are expensed to the consolidated statement of
operations in the period in which the events or conditions which
trigger those payments occur. 
In the statement of financial position, right-of-use assets and
lease liabilities are classified, respectively, as part of property,
plant and equipment and short-term/long-term debt.
Balances for the Company’s lease activities are summarized as follows: 
As at December
31, 2021
As at December
31, 2020
Lease liabilities
880
815
Right of-use assets:
    Land, buildings and improvements
729
761
    Machinery, equipment and others
343
278
Total right-of-use assets
1,072
1,039
Year ended
December 31,
2021
Year ended
December 31,
2020
Depreciation and impairment charges:
Land, buildings and improvements
120
114
Machinery, equipment and others
70
101
Total depreciation and impairment charges
190
215
Other lease related expenses:
Interest expense on lease liabilities
33
66
Expenses of short-term leases
79
134
Expenses of leases of low-value assets
65
61
Expenses related to variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities
86
73
Additions to right-of-use assets
313
233
Lease payments recorded as reduction of lease liabilities and cash outflow from financing activities
199
242
The Company's lease contracts relate to a variety of assets used in its operational and administrative activities through several units,
such as land, buildings, vehicles, industrial machinery, logistic and commercial facilities and power generation facilities. There are no
sale and lease back transactions and no restrictions or covenants are imposed by the Company's current effective lease contracts.
311 Consolidated financial statements
The maturity analysis of the lease liabilities as of December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, is as follows: 
December 31, 2021
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Lease liabilities (undiscounted)
222
254
152
836
1,464
December 31, 2020
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Lease liabilities (undiscounted)
217
265
156
778
1,416
Expenses for variable lease payments relate to rental fees that vary based on the actual level of activities or performance of the
underlying leased assets such as a percentage of sales of the Company's goods through certain leased commercial warehouses and
fixed rental fees per actual unit of output produced or transported by the leased assets.
An estimation of the future cash outflows to which the Company is potentially exposed in relation to those contracts involving variable
lease payments, which are not reflected in the measurement of lease liabilities as of December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, is as
follows:
December 31, 2021
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Potential variable lease
payments
79
140
84
119
422
December 31, 2020
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Potential variable lease
payments
58
99
68
123
348
Also, some of the Company's lease contracts have extension and/or termination options as well as residual value guarantees whose
amounts are not reflected in the measurement of the lease liabilities as of December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The potential
addition/(reduction) in future cash outflows to which the Company is exposed in case such options are exercised or the guarantees
required are as shown in the table below:
December 31, 2021
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Potential extension options
1
2
1
4
Potential termination options
(1)
(1)
Potential residual value guarantees
1
2
4
7
December 31, 2020
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Potential extension options
1
1
1
3
Potential termination options
(1)
(1)
Potential residual value guarantees
1
1
2
3
7
Undiscounted amounts related to lease contracts not yet commenced and therefore not included in the recognized lease liabilities as of
December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, to which the Company is committed are described below:
Consolidated financial statements  312
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
December 31, 2021
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Leases not yet commenced
2
7
8
55
72
December 31, 2020
1 year or less
2-3 years
4-5 years
Greater than 5 years
TOTAL
Leases not yet commenced
2
6
9
51
68
There were neither income from subleasing right-of-use assets
nor gains or losses from sales and leaseback for the years
ended December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.
NOTE 8: PERSONNEL EXPENSES AND DEFERRED
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
8.1    Employees and key management personnel
As of December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, ArcelorMittal had
approximately 158,000, 168,000 and 191,000 employees,
respectively, and the total annual compensation of
ArcelorMittal’s employees in 2021, 2020 and 2019 was as
follows:
 
Year ended December 31,
Employee Information
2021
2020
2019
Wages and salaries
6,707
7,681
8,380
Defined benefits cost (see
note 8.2)
117
260
201
Other staff expenses
1,166
1,405
1,668
Total
7,990
9,346
10,249
The total annual compensation of ArcelorMittal’s key
management personnel, including its Board of Directors,
expensed in 2021, 2020 and 2019 was as follows:   
 
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Base salary and directors fees
10
7
8
Short-term performance-
related bonus
12
3
9
Post-employment benefits
2
1
1
Share-based payments
7
4
The fair value of the shares allocated based on Restricted Share
Unit (“RSU”) and Preference Share Unit (“PSU”) plans to
ArcelorMittal’s key management personnel was recorded as an
expense in the consolidated statements of operations over the
relevant vesting periods.
As of December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, ArcelorMittal did not
have any outstanding loans or advances to members of its
Board of Directors or key management personnel, and, as of
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, ArcelorMittal had not given
any guarantees for the benefit of any member of its Board of
Directors or key management personnel.
8.2    Deferred employee benefits
ArcelorMittal’s operating subsidiaries sponsor different types of
pension plans for their employees. Also, some of the operating
subsidiaries offer other post-employment benefits, that are
principally post-retirement healthcare plans. These benefits are
broken down into defined contribution plans and defined benefit
plans.
Defined contribution plans are those plans where ArcelorMittal
pays fixed or determinable contributions to external life
insurance or other funds for certain categories of employees.
Contributions are paid in return for services rendered by the
employees during the period. Contributions are expensed as
incurred consistent with the recognition of wages and salaries.
Defined benefit plans are those plans that provide guaranteed
benefits to certain categories of employees, either by way of
contractual obligations or through a collective agreement. For
defined benefit plans, the cost of providing benefits is
determined using the projected unit credit method, with actuarial
valuations being carried out each fiscal year.
The retirement benefit obligation recognized in the consolidated
statements of financial position represents the present value of
the defined benefit obligation less the fair value of plan assets.
The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined
by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest
rates of high quality corporate bonds that are denominated in
the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have
terms to maturity approximating the terms of the related pension
obligation. Remeasurement arising from experience
adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged
or credited to other comprehensive income in the period in
which they arise. Any asset resulting from this calculation is
limited to the present value of available refunds and reductions
in future contributions to the plan. 
Current service cost, which is the increase of the present value
of the defined benefit obligation resulting from the employee
service in the current period, is recorded as an expense as part
of cost of sales and selling, general and administrative
313 Consolidated financial statements
expenses in the consolidated statements of operations. The net
interest cost, which is the change during the period in the net
defined benefit liability or asset that arises from the passage of
time, is recognized as part of financing costs net in the
consolidated statements of operations.
The Company recognizes gains and losses on the settlement of
a defined benefit plan when the settlement occurs. The gain or
loss on settlement comprises any resulting change in the fair
value of plan assets and any change in the present value of the
defined benefit obligation. Past service cost is the change in the
present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from a
plan amendment or a curtailment. Past service cost is
recognized immediately in the consolidated statements of
operations in the period in which it arises. 
Termination plans are those plans that primarily correspond to
terminating an employee’s contract usually following the
decision of the employee before the normal retirement date.
Liabilities for termination plans are recognized when the affected
employees have formally been informed and when amounts
owed have been determined using an appropriate actuarial
calculation. Liabilities relating to long-term termination plans
(like early retirement plans) are calculated annually on the basis
of the number of employees that have taken or contractually
agreed to take early retirement and are discounted using an
interest rate that corresponds to that of high quality bonds that
have maturity dates similar to the terms of the Company’s early
retirement obligations. Provisions for social plans are recorded
in connection with voluntary separation plans. Voluntary
retirement plans primarily correspond to the practical
implementation of social plans or are linked to collective
agreements signed with certain categories of employees. The
Company recognizes a liability and expense when it can no
longer withdraw the offer or, if earlier, when it has a detailed
formal plan which has been communicated to employees or
their representatives.
Other long-term employee benefits include various plans that
depend on the length of service, such as long service and
sabbatical awards, disability benefits and long-term
compensated absences such as sick leave. The amount
recognized as a liability is the present value of benefit
obligations at the consolidated statements of financial position
date, and all changes in the provision (including actuarial gains
and losses or past service costs) are recognized in the
consolidated statements of operations in the period in which
they arise.
The expense associated with the above pension plans and post-
employment benefits, as well as the carrying amount of the
related liability/asset on the consolidated statements of financial
position are based on a number of assumptions and factors
such as discount rates, expected rate of compensation increase,
healthcare cost trend rates, mortality rates and retirement rates.
Discount rates – The discount rate is based on several
high quality corporate bond indexes and yield curves in
the appropriate jurisdictions. In countries where there is
no deep market in such bonds, the market rates on
government bonds are used. Nominal interest rates
vary worldwide due to exchange rates and local
inflation rates.
Rate of compensation increase – The rate of
compensation increase reflects actual experience and
the Company’s long-term outlook, including
contractually agreed wage rate increases for
represented hourly employees.
Healthcare cost trend rate – The healthcare cost trend
rate is based on historical retiree cost data, near-term
healthcare outlook, including appropriate cost control
measures implemented by the Company, and industry
benchmarks and surveys.
Mortality and retirement rates – Mortality and
retirement rates are based on actual and projected
plan experience.
Statements of Financial Position
Total deferred employee benefits including pension or other
post-employment benefits, are as follows:
 
December 31,
 
2021
2020
Pension plan benefits
2,334
3,000
Other post-employment benefits and other
long-term employee benefits ("OPEB")
1,184
1,432
Termination benefits
191
173
Defined benefit liabilities
3,709
4,605
Provisions for social plans (non-current)
63
51
Total
3,772
4,656
This note, including the table above, discloses the following
benefit categories: 
pension plan benefits are pension plans and lump sum
benefits that are classified under post employment
benefits as required by IAS 19 which are not
mandatory by law;
other post employment and other long-term employee
benefits, also referred to as, OPEB which includes all
other post employment benefits as defined in IAS 19
(e.g. lump sum benefits which are mandatory by law,
medical insurance and life insurance) together with all
Consolidated financial statements  314
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
other long-term employee benefits as defined in IAS
19;
termination benefits, which relate to provisions for long
term termination benefits as defined in IAS 19 (e.g.
early retirement benefits); and
provisions for social plans (non-current) which relate to
provisions for social plans in restructuring provisions as
required by IAS 37, including a provision of 55 related
to early retirement scheme in Spain recognized in cost
of sales.
The provisions for termination benefits relate to European
countries (Belgium, Spain, Germany and Luxembourg).
On December 9, 2020, following the sale of ArcelorMittal USA
(see note 2.3.1), the Company derecognized all of
ArcelorMittal's USA pension and OPEB liabilities net of plan
assets in the amount of 3,243. The Company continues to
present below the corresponding changes in pension and OPEB
defined benefit obligation, plan assets and the components of
net periodic pension and OPEB cost in 2020 for the United
States.
Pension plans
This section includes post employment benefits that are pension
plan and lump sum benefits which are not mandatory by law. A
summary of the significant defined benefit pension plans is as
follows:
Canada
The primary pension plans are those of ArcelorMittal Dofasco,
AMMC and ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada.
The ArcelorMittal Dofasco pension plan is a hybrid plan
providing the benefits of both a defined benefit and defined
contribution pension plan. The defined contribution component
is financed by both employer and employee contributions. The
employer’s defined contribution is based on a percentage of
company profits. The defined benefit pension plan was closed
for new hires on December 31, 2010 and replaced by a new
defined contribution pension plan with contributions related to
age, service and earnings.
At the end of 2012, ArcelorMittal Dofasco froze and capped
benefits for the majority of its hourly and salaried employees
who were still accruing service under the defined benefit plan
and began transitioning these employees to the new defined
contribution pension plan for future pension benefits.
The AMMC defined benefit plan provides salary related benefit
for non-union employees and a flat dollar pension depending on
an employee’s length of service for union employees. This plan
was closed for new non-union hires on December 31, 2009 and
replaced by a defined contribution pension plan with
contributions related to age and service. Effective January 1,
2015, AMMC implemented a plan to transition its non-union
employees who were still benefiting under the defined benefit
plan to a defined contribution pension plan. Transition dates can
extend up to January 1, 2025 depending on the age and service
of each member. 
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada sponsors several defined
benefit and defined contribution pension plans for its various
groups of employees, with most defined benefit plans closed to
new entrants several years ago. The primary defined benefit
pension plan sponsored by ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada
provides certain unionized employees with a flat dollar pension
depending on an employee’s length of service.
ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada entered into a six-year
collective labor agreement ("CLA") during the third quarter of
2014 with its Contrecoeur-West union group. The defined
benefit plan was closed to new hires. A new defined contribution
type arrangement was established for new hires. This collective
labor agreement was renewed during the third quarter of 2020
for six years under similar conditions. The six-year labor
agreement ratified in February 2016, covering Contrecoeur East
and Longueuil facilities remains valid until January 31, 2022.
The positive vote of the workers assembly on February 27, 2022
concluded the CLA negotiations for a new six-year CLA ending
the labor dispute which began on February 2, 2022. It ensured a
return to normal operations at the Contrecoeur East and
Longueuil facilities on February 28, 2022.
In 2020, ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada entered into a buy-
in transaction for some of its fully funded pension plans
representing 112 in liabilities.
Brazil
The primary defined benefit plans, financed through trust
funds, have been closed to new entrants. Brazilian entities have
all established defined contribution plans that are financed by
employer and employee contributions. On December 28, 2018,
the Brazilian Autarchy that oversees pension funds called
PREVIC (Complementary Pension National Superintendence)
approved a planned settlement of the major defined benefit
plans. The transaction was completed in 2019 and reduced the
defined benefit obligation by 169 and the fair value of the plan
asset by 143. The settlement gain of 26 was recognized in cost
of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses. 
Europe
Certain European operating subsidiaries maintain primarily
unfunded defined benefit pension plans for a certain number of
employees. Benefits are based on such employees’ length of
service and applicable pension table under the terms of
individual agreements. Some of these unfunded plans have
315 Consolidated financial statements
been closed to new entrants and replaced by defined
contribution pension plans for active members financed by
employer and employee contributions.
As from December 2015 new Belgian legislation modifies the
minimum guaranteed rates of return applicable to Belgian
defined contribution plans. For insured plans, the rates of 3.25%
on employer contributions and 3.75% on employee contributions
will continue to apply to the accumulated pre-2016 contributions.
For contributions paid as from January 1, 2016, a new variable
minimum guaranteed rate of return applies. From 2016 through
2021, the minimum guaranteed rate of return was 1.75% and
this is also the best estimate for 2022. Due to the statutory
minimum guaranteed return, Belgian defined contribution plans
do not meet the definition of defined contribution plans under
IFRS. Therefore, the Belgian defined contribution plans are
classified as defined benefit plans.
Others
A very limited number of defined benefit plans are in place in
other countries (such as Mexico, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and
Morocco).
The majority of the funded defined benefit pension plans
described earlier provide benefit payments from trustee-
administered funds. ArcelorMittal also sponsors a number of
unfunded plans where the Company meets the benefit payment
obligation as it falls due. Plan assets held in trusts are legally
separated from the Company and are governed by local
regulations and practice in each country, as is the nature of the
relationship between the Company and the governing bodies
and their composition. In general terms, governing bodies are
required by law to act in the best interest of the plan members
and are responsible for certain tasks related to the plan (e.g.
setting the plan's investment policy).
In case of the funded pension plans, the investment positions
are generally managed within an asset-liability matching ("ALM")
framework that has been developed to achieve long-term
investments that are in line with the obligations of the pension
plans.
A long-term investment strategy has been set for ArcelorMittal’s
major funded pension plans, with its asset allocation comprising
of a mixture of equity securities, fixed income securities, real
estate and other appropriate assets. This recognizes that
different asset classes are likely to produce different long-term
returns and some asset classes may be more volatile than
others. The long-term investment strategy ensures, in particular,
that investments are adequately diversified.
Consolidated financial statements  316
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
The following tables detail the reconciliation of defined benefit obligation (“DBO”), plan assets, irrecoverable surplus and statements of
financial position.
Year ended December 31, 2021
Total
United
States
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Other
Change in benefit obligation
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period
7,604
39
3,590
517
3,173
285
Current service cost
105
1
29
69
6
Interest cost on DBO
162
1
89
33
17
22
Past service cost - Plan amendments
31
28
3
Plan participants’ contribution
1
1
Settlements
(5)
(4)
(1)
Actuarial (gain) loss
(509)
(4)
(216)
(83)
(173)
(33)
Demographic assumptions
9
10
(1)
Financial assumptions
(364)
(3)
(207)
(103)
(13)
(38)
Experience adjustment
(154)
(1)
(9)
10
(159)
5
Benefits paid
(428)
(3)
(219)
(31)
(148)
(27)
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements
(222)
9
(37)
(191)
(3)
Benefit obligation at end of the period
6,739
34
3,306
398
2,751
250
Change in plan assets
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period
4,654
45
3,167
435
1,007
Interest income on plan assets
108
1
76
26
5
Return on plan assets greater (less) than discount rate
41
(4)
103
(25)
(33)
Employer contribution
72
29
43
Plan participants’ contribution
1
1
Settlements
(5)
(4)
(1)
Benefits paid
(313)
(3)
(218)
(31)
(61)
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements
(62)
10
(28)
(44)
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period
4,496
39
3,163
376
918
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(5,222)
(32)
(3,291)
(398)
(1,501)
Fair value of plan assets
4,496
39
3,163
376
918
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(726)
7
(128)
(22)
(583)
Present value of the unfunded obligation
(1,517)
(2)
(15)
(1,250)
(250)
Prepaid due to unrecoverable surpluses
(33)
(28)
(2)
(3)
Net amount recognized
(2,276)
5
(171)
(24)
(1,836)
(250)
Net assets related to funded obligations
58
7
47
4
Recognized liabilities
(2,334)
(2)
(218)
(24)
(1,840)
(250)
Change in unrecoverable surplus
Unrecoverable surplus at beginning of the period
(27)
(23)
(1)
(3)
Interest cost on unrecoverable surplus
(1)
(1)
Change in unrecoverable surplus in excess of interest
(5)
(4)
(1)
Unrecoverable surplus at end of the period
(33)
(28)
(2)
(3)
317 Consolidated financial statements
Year ended December 31, 2020
Total
United
States
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Other
Change in benefit obligation
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period
10,629
3,505
3,360
664
2,830
270
Current service cost
129
28
25
64
12
Interest cost on DBO
279
95
96
36
29
23
Past service cost - Plan amendments
8
1
3
4
Past service cost - Curtailments
2
2
Plan participants’ contribution
1
1
Actuarial (gain) loss
705
237
250
(3)
185
36
Demographic assumptions
(32)
(32)
Financial assumptions
795
286
276
5
214
14
Experience adjustment
(58)
(17)
(26)
(8)
(29)
22
Benefits paid
(693)
(279)
(206)
(32)
(149)
(27)
Divestments (note 2.3.1)
(3,550)
(3,550)
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements
94
62
(148)
209
(29)
Benefit obligation at end of the period
7,604
39
3,590
517
3,173
285
Change in plan assets
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period
7,395
2,881
3,021
576
917
Interest income on plan assets
192
69
84
31
8
Return on plan assets greater (less) than discount rate
444
209
188
(12)
59
Employer contribution
64
2
21
1
40
Plan participants’ contribution
1
1
Plan amendments
2
2
Benefits paid
(579)
(276)
(205)
(32)
(66)
Divestments (note 2.3.1)
(2,842)
(2,842)
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements
(23)
58
(129)
48
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period
4,654
45
3,167
435
1,007
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(5,831)
(37)
(3,575)
(517)
(1,702)
Fair value of plan assets
4,654
45
3,167
435
1,007
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(1,177)
8
(408)
(82)
(695)
Present value of the unfunded obligation
(1,773)
(2)
(15)
(1,471)
(285)
Prepaid due to unrecoverable surpluses
(27)
(23)
(1)
(3)
Net amount recognized
(2,977)
6
(446)
(83)
(2,169)
(285)
Net assets related to funded obligations
23
8
11
4
Recognized liabilities
(3,000)
(2)
(457)
(83)
(2,173)
(285)
Change in unrecoverable surplus
Unrecoverable surplus at beginning of the period
(30)
(25)
(2)
(3)
Interest cost on unrecoverable surplus
(1)
(1)
Change in unrecoverable surplus in excess of interest
4
3
1
Unrecoverable surplus at end of the period
(27)
(23)
(1)
(3)
Consolidated financial statements  318
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
The following tables detail the components of net periodic pension cost:
 
Year ended December 31, 2021
Net periodic pension cost (income)
Total
United States
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Others
Current service cost
105
1
29
69
6
Past service cost - Plan amendments
31
28
3
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset)
55
14
7
12
22
Total
191
1
71
7
84
28
 
Year ended December 31, 2020
Net periodic pension cost (income)
Total
United States
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Others
Current service cost
129
28
25
64
12
Past service cost - Plan amendments
6
(1)
3
4
Past service cost - Curtailments
2
2
Net interest cost/(income) on net DB liability (asset)
88
26
13
5
21
23
Total
225
55
41
5
89
35
 
Year ended December 31, 2019
Net periodic pension cost (income)
Total
United States
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Others
Current service cost
114
26
21
58
9
Past service cost - Plan amendments
4
2
2
Past service cost - Settlements
(26)
(26)
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset)
112
35
19
4
32
22
Total
204
61
40
(20)
92
31
Other post-employment benefits and other long-term employee
benefits ("OPEB")
This section includes post employment employees benefits that
are not disclosed above (i.e. includes lump sum benefits which
are mandatory by law, medical insurance and life insurance). In
addition, this section includes all other long-term employee
benefits.
ArcelorMittal’s principal operating subsidiaries in Canada,
Europe and certain other countries, provide other post
employment benefits and other long-term employee benefits,
including medical benefits and life insurance benefits, work
medals and retirement indemnity plans, to employees and
retirees.
In April 2021, ArcelorMittal Poland and trade unions reached an
agreement on the new CLA. The parties agreed a ten-year
transition period for retirement benefits and jubilee awards. At
the end of the transition period, in 2031, ArcelorMittal Poland will
pay the retirement benefits based on the labor code. In June
2021, the CLA was registered by the National Labor
Inspectorate in Poland and accordingly ArcelorMittal Poland
recognized total plan amendment and curtailment gain of 51 in
cost of sales.
319 Consolidated financial statements
Summary of changes in the other post-employment benefit obligation and changes in plan assets are as follows:
Year ended December 31, 2021
Total
United
States
Canada
Europe
Others
Change in benefit obligation
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period
1,438
28
742
590
78
Current service cost
9
(1)
7
3
Interest cost on DBO
25
1
18
2
4
Past service cost - Plan amendments
(57)
1
(58)
Past service cost - Curtailments
(7)
(7)
Actuarial (gain) loss
(111)
(1)
(66)
(43)
(1)
Demographic assumptions
(1)
(2)
1
Financial assumptions
(66)
(55)
(5)
(6)
Experience adjustment
(44)
(1)
(9)
(39)
5
Benefits paid
(82)
(1)
(34)
(44)
(3)
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements
(25)
1
(24)
(2)
Benefit obligation at end of the period
1,190
27
661
423
79
Change in plan assets
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period
6
6
Return on plan assets greater than discount rate
1
1
Benefits paid
(1)
(1)
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period
6
6
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(29)
(29)
Fair value of plan assets
6
6
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(23)
(23)
Present value of the unfunded obligation
(1,161)
(27)
(661)
(394)
(79)
Net amount recognized
(1,184)
(27)
(661)
(417)
(79)
Consolidated financial statements  320
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Year ended December 31, 2020
Total
United
States
Canada
Europe
Others
Change in benefit obligation
Benefit obligation at beginning of the period
4,294
2,976
688
546
84
Current service cost
85
44
10
27
4
Interest cost on DBO
122
91
19
7
5
Past service cost - Plan amendments
(1)
(1)
Past service cost - Curtailments
3
3
Plan participants’ contribution
23
23
Actuarial (gain) loss
113
46
41
26
Demographic assumptions
(39)
(39)
Financial assumptions
266
170
54
37
5
Experience adjustment
(114)
(85)
(13)
(11)
(5)
Benefits paid
(208)
(131)
(30)
(37)
(10)
Divestments (note 2.3.1)
(3,024)
(3,024)
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements
31
15
21
(5)
Benefit obligation at end of the period
1,438
28
742
590
78
Change in plan assets
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of the period
502
496
6
Interest income on plan assets
12
12
Return on plan assets greater/(less) than discount rate
11
11
Employer contribution
(32)
(32)
Plan participants’ contribution
23
23
Benefits paid
(22)
(21)
(1)
Divestments (note 2.3.1)
(489)
(489)
Foreign currency exchange rate differences and other movements
1
1
Fair value of plan assets at end of the period
6
6
Present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(34)
(34)
Fair value of plan assets
6
6
Net present value of the wholly or partly funded obligation
(28)
(28)
Present value of the unfunded obligation
(1,404)
(28)
(742)
(556)
(78)
Net amount recognized
(1,432)
(28)
(742)
(584)
(78)
321 Consolidated financial statements
The following tables detail the components of net periodic other post-employment cost:
 
Year ended December 31, 2021
Components of net periodic OPEB cost (income)
Total
United
States
Canada
Europe
Others
Current service cost
9
(1)
7
3
Past service cost - Plan amendments
(57)
1
(58)
Past service cost - Curtailments
(7)
(7)
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset)
25
1
18
2
4
Actuarial gain recognized during the year
(14)
(1)
(13)
Total
(44)
1
17
(69)
7
 
Year ended December 31, 2020
Components of net periodic OPEB cost (income)
Total
United
States
Canada
Europe
Others
Current service cost
85
44
10
27
4
Past service cost - Plan amendments
(1)
(1)
Past service cost - Curtailments
3
3
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset)
110
79
19
7
5
Actuarial losses recognized during the year
8
8
Total
205
126
28
42
9
 
Year ended December 31, 2019
Components of net periodic OPEB cost (income)
Total
United
States
Canada
Europe
Others
Current service cost
80
40
9
28
3
Net interest cost (income) on net DB liability (asset)
143
104
22
11
6
Actuarial losses recognized during the year
8
8
Total
231
144
31
47
9
The following tables detail where the expense is recognized in the consolidated statements of operations:
 
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Net periodic pension cost
191
225
204
Net periodic OPEB cost
(44)
205
231
Total
147
430
435
Cost of sales
72
189
142
Selling, general and administrative expenses
9
34
30
Financing costs - net
66
207
263
Total
147
430
435
Consolidated financial statements  322
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Plan Assets
The weighted-average asset allocations for the funded defined benefit plans by asset category were as follows:
 
December 31, 2021
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Equity Securities
35%
6%
1%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
27%
3%
1%
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
8%
3%
Fixed Income Securities (including cash)
53%
87%
69%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
49%
87%
69%
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
4%
Real Estate
7%
1%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
7%
1%
Other
5%
6%
30%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
6%
8%
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
5%
22%
'
1
Total
100%
100%
100%
 
December 31, 2020
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Equity Securities
47%
6%
1%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
39%
3%
1%
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
8%
3%
Fixed Income Securities (including cash)
46%
77%
72%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
42%
77%
72%
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
4%
Real Estate
6%
1%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
1%
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
6%
Other
1%
16%
27%
- Asset classes that have a quoted market price in an active market
16%
5%
- Asset classes that do not have a quoted market price in an active market
1%
22%
'
1
Total
100%
100%
100%
1.The percentage consists primarily of assets from insurance contracts in Belgium.
These assets do not include direct investments in ArcelorMittal stock or ArcelorMittal bonds. They may include ArcelorMittal shares or
bonds held by mutual fund investments. The invested assets produced an actual return of 150 and 659 in 2021 and 2020, respectively.
The Finance and Retirement Committees of the Boards of Directors for the respective operating subsidiaries have general supervisory
authority over the respective trust funds. These committees usually establish, monitor and review asset allocation targets for the
respective funds. Asset managers are permitted some flexibility to vary the asset allocation from the long-term investment strategy
within agreed upon control ranges. The established targets observed as of December 31, 2021 are as described below:
323 Consolidated financial statements
December 31, 2021
 
Canada
Brazil
Europe
Equity Securities
35%
6%
2%
Fixed Income Securities (including cash)
55%
87%
68%
Real Estate
5%
1%
Other
5%
6%
30%
'
1
Total
100%
100%
100%
1.The percentage consists primarily of assets from insurance contracts in Belgium.
Assumptions used to determine benefit obligations at December 31,
 
Pension Plans  
Other Post-employment Benefits  
 
2021
2020
2019
2021
2020
2019
Discount rate
 
 
 
 
 
 
Range
1.00% - 11.00%
0.50% - 10.00%
1.00% - 10.50%
1.00% - 7.95%
0.50% - 6.20%
1.00% - 7.25%
Weighted average
2.75%
2.13%
2.90%
2.65%
1.84%
3.06%
Rate of compensation increase
 
 
 
Range
2.00% - 10.00%
1.72% - 10.00%
1.90% - 10.00%
2.00% - 4.80%
1.30% - 4.80%
1.60% - 4.80%
Weighted average
2.87%
2.71%
2.80%
3.14%
2.85%
2.95%
 
Other Post-employment Benefits
 
2021
2020
2019
Healthcare cost trend rate assumed
 
 
 
Range
1.30% - 4.50%
1.40% - 4.50%
1.80% - 5.00%
Weighted average
3.95%
3.94%
4.42%
Cash contributions and maturity profile of the plans
In 2022, the Company expects its cash contributions to amount
to 157 for pension plans, 65 for other post-employment benefits
plans and 148 for defined contribution plans. In 2021 and 2020,
cash contributions to defined contributions plans were 78 and
88, respectively.
In 2020, cash contributions to United States multi-employer
plans sponsored by the Company were  65, until December 9,
2020, date of sale of ArcelorMittal USA (see note 2.3.1).
At December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the weighted
average duration of liabilities related to pension and other post-
employment benefits plans were 13 years  and 13 years and 14
years and 13 years, respectively.
Risks associated with defined benefit plans
Through its defined benefit pension plans and OPEB plans,
ArcelorMittal is exposed to a number of risks, the most
significant of which are detailed below:
Changes in bond yields
An increase in corporate bond yields will decrease plan
liabilities, however it will decrease simultaneously the value of
the plans’ bond holdings.
Asset volatility
The plan liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with
reference to corporate bond yields; if plan assets underperform
this yield, this will create a deficit. In most countries with funded
plans, plan assets hold a significant portion of equities, which
are expected to outperform corporate bonds in the long-term but
contribute to volatility and risk in the short-term. As the plans
mature, ArcelorMittal intends to reduce the level of investment
risk by investing more in assets that better match the liabilities.
However, ArcelorMittal believes that due to the long-term nature
of the plan liabilities, a level of continuing equity investment is
an appropriate element of a long-term strategy to manage the
plans efficiently.
Consolidated financial statements  324
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Life expectancy
Most plans provide benefits for the life of the covered members,
so increases in life expectancy will result in an increase in the
plans’ benefit obligations.
Assumptions regarding future mortality rates have been set
considering published statistics and, where possible,
ArcelorMittal’s own experience.
The current longevity at retirement underlying the values of the
defined benefit obligation was approximately 23 years.
Healthcare cost trend rate
The majority of the OPEB plans’ benefit obligations are linked to
the change in the cost of various health care components.
Future healthcare cost will vary based on several factors
including price inflation, utilization rate, technology advances,
cost shifting and cost containing mechanisms. A higher
healthcare cost trend would lead to higher OPEB plan benefit
obligations.
Sensitivity analysis
The following information illustrates the sensitivity to a change of the significant actuarial assumptions related to ArcelorMittal’s pension
plans (as of December 31, 2021, the defined benefit obligation for pension plans was 6,739):
Effect on 2022 Pre-Tax Pension Expense
(sum of service cost and interest cost)
Effect on December 31, 2021 DBO
Change in assumption
 
 
100 basis points decrease in discount rate
(27)
955
100 basis points increase in discount rate
21
(764)
100 basis points decrease in rate of compensation
(14)
(182)
100 basis points increase in rate of compensation
15
182
1 year increase of the expected life of the beneficiaries
6
192
The following table illustrates the sensitivity to a change of the significant actuarial assumptions related to ArcelorMittal’s OPEB plans
(as of December 31, 2021 the defined benefit obligation for post-employment benefit plans was 1,190):
Effect on 2022 Pre-Tax OPEB Expense
(sum of service cost and interest cost)
Effect on December 31, 2021 DBO
Change in assumption
 
 
100 basis points decrease in discount rate
(1)
179
100 basis points increase in discount rate
1
(142)
100 basis points decrease in healthcare cost trend rate
(5)
(83)
100 basis points increase in healthcare cost trend rate
6
104
1 year increase of the expected life of the beneficiaries
1
28
The above sensitivities reflect the effect of changing one
assumption at a time. Actual economic factors and conditions
often affect multiple assumptions simultaneously, and the effects
of changes in key assumptions are not necessarily linear.
8.3    Share-based payments
ArcelorMittal issues equity-settled share-based payments to
certain employees, including stock options, RSUs and PSUs.
Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value
(excluding the effect of non market-based vesting conditions) at
the grant date. The fair value determined at the grant date of the
equity-settled share-based payments is expensed on a graded
vesting basis over the vesting period, based on the Company’s
estimate of the shares that will eventually vest and adjusted for
the effect of non market-based vesting conditions. Where the
fair value calculation requires modeling of the Company’s
performance against other market index, fair value is measured
using the Monte Carlo pricing model to estimate the forecasted
target performance goal for the company and its peer
companies. The expected life used in the model has been
adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects
of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioral
considerations. In addition, the expected annualized volatility
has been set by reference to the implied volatility of options
available on ArcelorMittal shares in the open market, as well as,
historical patterns of volatility. For the RSUs and PSUs, the fair
value determined at the grant date of the equity-settled share-
based payments is expensed on a straight line method over the
vesting period and adjusted for the effect of non market-based
vesting conditions.
325 Consolidated financial statements
Stock Option Plans
Prior to the May 2011 annual general meeting of shareholders
("AGM") adoption of the ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan
described below, ArcelorMittal’s equity-based incentive plan took
the form of a stock option plan known as the Global Stock
Option Plan.
Under the terms of the ArcelorMittal Global Stock Option Plan
2009-2018 (which replaced the ArcelorMittal Shares plan that
expired in 2009), ArcelorMittal may grant options to purchase
common shares to senior management of ArcelorMittal and its
associates for up to  33,333,333 common shares. The exercise
price of each option equals not less than the fair market value of
ArcelorMittal shares on the grant date, with a maximum term of
ten years. Options are granted at the discretion of ArcelorMittal’s
Appointments, Remuneration and Corporate Governance
("ARCG") Committee (formerly ARCGS Committee), or its
delegate. The options vest either ratably upon each of the first
three anniversaries of the grant date, or, in total, upon the death,
disability or retirement of the participant.
Grant date
Exercise prices (per option)  
August 2010
$91.98
No options were granted during the years ended December 31,
2021, 2020, and 2019. The compensation expense recognized
for stock option plans was nil for each of the years ended
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019.
Option activity with respect to ArcelorMittal Shares and
ArcelorMittal Global Stock Option Plan 2009-2018 is
summarized below as of and for each of the years ended
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019:
Number of
Options
Range of
Exercise
Prices
(per option)
Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price
(per
option)
Outstanding, December 31, 2018
1,989,375
91.98109.14
100.33
Expired
(1,084,985)
91.98109.14
107.29
Outstanding, December 31, 2019
904,390
91.98
91.98
Expired
(904,390)
91.98
91.98
Outstanding, December 31, 2020
Exercisable, December 31, 2019
904,390
91.98
91.98
Exercisable, December 31, 2020
Exercisable, December 31, 2021
There were no stock options of the Company outstanding as of
December 31, 2021.
ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan
On May 10, 2011, the  AGM approved the ArcelorMittal Equity
Incentive Plan, a new equity-based incentive plan that replaced
the Global Stock Option Plan. The ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive
Plan is intended to align the interests of the Company’s
shareholders and eligible employees by allowing them to
participate in the success of the Company. The ArcelorMittal
Equity Incentive Plan provides for the grant of RSUs and PSUs
to eligible Company employees (including Executive Officers)
and is designed to incentivize employees, improve the
Company’s long-term performance and retain key employees.
The grant of PSUs under the ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan
aims to serve as an effective performance-enhancing scheme
based on the employee’s contribution to the eligible
achievement of the Company’s strategy. Awards in connection
with PSUs are subject to the fulfillment of cumulative
performance criteria (such as return on capital employed
("ROCE"), total shareholders return ("TSR"), earnings per share
("EPS"), environmental, social and governance ("ESG") and gap
to competition) over a three-year period from the date of the
PSU grant. The employees eligible to receive PSUs are a sub-
set of the group of employees eligible to receive RSUs.
RSUs granted under the ArcelorMittal Equity Incentive Plan are
designed to provide a retention incentive to eligible employees.
RSUs are subject to “cliff vesting” after three years, with 100%
of the grant vesting on the third anniversary of the grant
contingent upon the continued active employment of the eligible
employee within the Company.
The maximum number of PSUs (and RSUs) available for grant
during any given year is subject to the prior approval of the
Company’s shareholders at the AGM. The 2019, 2020 and 2021
Caps for the number of PSUs/RSUs that may be allocated to the
Executive Office and other retention and performance based
grants below the Executive Office level, were approved at the
AGMs on May 7, 2019, June 13, 2020 and June 8, 2021,
respectively, at a maximum of 2,500,000 shares, 4,250,000
shares and 3,500,000 shares, respectively.
In 2020, 316,684 RSUs were granted as a special grant with a 
one year vesting period to compensate salary reduction in 2020
contingent upon the continued active employment of the eligible
employee within the Company until the vesting date i.e.
December 14, 2021.
Consolidated financial statements  326
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Conditions of the 2021 grant were as follows:
Executive office
Executive Officers
2021
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions
Threshold
Target
Target
Stretch
TSR  vs. peer group (50%) / EPS
vs. peer group (20%)
100% median
120% median
TSR vs. peer group (40%)
100%
weighted
average
120%
weighted
average
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Vesting percentage
100%
150%
Gap to competition (40%)
100% of target
120% of target
ESG (30%)
100% of target
Vesting percentage
100%
150%
ESG
(20%)
100% of target
120% of target
Vesting percentage
100%
100%
150%
l
RSUs with a three year vesting  period
l
RSUs with a two year vesting period
Awards made in previous financial years which have not yet
reached the end of the vesting period
ArcelorMittal's Equity Incentive Plan for senior management
including Executive Officers follows the Company's strategy.
In 2016, in order to ensure achievement of the Action 2020 plan,
ArcelorMittal made a special grant (“Special Grant”) to qualifying
employees (including Executive Officers), instead of the
standard grant. The value of the Special Grant at grant date is
based generally on a specified percentage of the base salary
depending on the position of the employee at grant date. The
vesting is subject to continued active employment within the
ArcelorMittal group and to yearly performance of ROCE targets
and other strategic objectives within the business units. 
In addition to the 2021 grant, the summary of outstanding plans
as of December 31, 2021 is as follows:
Executive office
2016
Special
Grant
l
PSUs with a five year performance period, 50% vesting after three
year performance period and 50% after additional two year
performance period
l
Performance criteria: 50% TSR (½ vs. S&P 500 and ½ vs. peer group)
and 50% EPS vs. peer group
l
Value at grant: 150% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
Threshold
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
120% median
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance
equal to Index +
2% p.a.
outperformance
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
327 Consolidated financial statements
Executive office
Executive officers
2018
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions
Threshold
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
120% median
ROCE
100% target
100% vesting
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance
equal to Index +
2% p.a.
outperformance
Gap to competition (where applicable)
100% target
100% vesting
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Executive office
Executive officers
2019
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions:
Threshold
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
120% median
ROCE
100% target
100% vesting
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance
equal to Index +
2% p.a.
outperformance
Gap to competition (where applicable)
100% target
100% vesting
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Executive office
Executive officers
2020
Grant
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
PSUs with a three year performance period
l
Value at grant 100% of base salary for the Executive Chairman and
the CEO
l
Vesting conditions:
l
Vesting conditions:
Threshold
Target
Threshold
Target
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
120% median
TSR/EPS vs. peer group
100% median
120% median
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
TSR vs. S&P 500
Performance
equal to Index
≥Performance
equal to Index +
2% p.a.
outperformance
Gap to competition (where
applicable)
100% target
100% vesting
Vesting percentage
50%
100%
Vesting percentage
0%
100%
l
RSUs with a three year vesting  period
l
RSUs with a one year vesting period
Consolidated financial statements  328
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
The following table summarizes the Company’s share unit plans outstanding as of December 31, 2021:
At Grant date
Number of shares issued as of
December 31, 2021
Grant date
Type of plan
Number of
shares
Number of
beneficiaries
Maturity
Fair value
per share
Shares
outstanding
Shares
forfeited
Shares
exited
December 16, 2021
RSU
729,250
658
December 16, 2024
32.66
729,250
December 16, 2021
PSU
575,400
244
January 1, 2025
28.29
575,400
December 16, 2021
Executive Office
109,143
2
January 1, 2025
27.20
109,143
May 7, 2021
RSU
350,000
189
May 7, 2023
32.55
336,500
12,194
1,306
December 14, 2020
RSU
1,074,600
656
December 14, 2023
21.15
1,029,200
41,628
3,772
December 14, 2020
PSU
714,250
235
January 1, 2024
19.74
687,250
27,000
December 14, 2020
Executive Office
148,422
2
January 1, 2024
18.19
148,422
December 16, 2019
PSU
1,760,350
517
January 1, 2023
18.57
1,381,750
202,850
175,750
December 16, 2019
Executive Office
172,517
2
January 1, 2023
14.89
172,517
December 20, 2018
PSU
1,358,750
524
January 1, 2022
21.31
943,200
293,300
122,250
December 20, 2018
Executive Office
134,861
2
January 1, 2022
16.58
134,861
June 30, 2016
Executive Office
153,268
2
January 1, 2022
16.62
153,268
Total
7,280,811
$14.89
$32.66
6,400,761
576,972
303,078
The compensation expense recognized for PSUs was 35, 30
and nil for the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019.
Share unit plan activity is summarized below as of and for each
year ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019:
RSUs
PSUs
Number
of shares
Fair
value
per
share
Number of
shares
Fair
value
per
share
Outstanding, December
31, 2018
9,370,460
15.34
Granted 1
2,018,176
17.96
Exited
(2,677,011)
13.49
Forfeited
(1,239,569)
14.25
Outstanding, December
31, 2019
7,472,056
16.76
Granted
1,391,284
21.15
862,672
19.47
Exited
(658,141)
16.86
Forfeited
(526,420)
15.48
Outstanding, December
31, 2020
1,391,284
21.15
7,150,167
17.18
Granted
1,079,250
32.62
684,543
28.12
Exited
(315,699)
21.20
(613,385)
14.04
Forfeited
(59,885)
23.47
(2,915,514)
15.37
Outstanding, December
31, 2021
2,094,950
26.99
4,305,811
20.58
1.Including 85,309 over-performance shares granted for the targets
achievement of the PSU grant December 18, 2015.
NOTE 9: PROVISIONS, CONTINGENCIES AND
COMMITMENTS
ArcelorMittal recognizes provisions for liabilities and probable
losses that have been incurred when it has a present legal or
constructive obligation as a result of past events, it is probable
that the Company will be required to settle the obligation and a
reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. If
the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are
discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, where
appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting
is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time
is recognized as a financing cost. Future operating expenses or
losses are excluded from recognition as provisions as they do
not meet the definition of a liability. Contingent assets and
contingent liabilities are excluded from recognition in the
consolidated statements of financial position.
Provisions for onerous contracts are recorded in the
consolidated statements of operations when it becomes known
that the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations under the
contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received.
Assets dedicated to the onerous contracts are tested for
impairment before recognizing a separate provision for the
onerous contract.
Provisions for restructuring are recognized when and only when
a detailed formal plan exists and a valid expectation in those
affected by the restructuring has been raised, by starting to
implement the plan or announcing its main features.
329 Consolidated financial statements
ArcelorMittal records asset retirement obligations (“ARO”)
initially at the fair value of the legal or constructive obligation in
the period in which it is incurred and capitalizes the ARO by
increasing the carrying amount of the related non-current asset.
The fair value of the obligation is determined as the discounted
value of the expected future cash flows. The liability is accreted
to its present value through net financing cost and the
capitalized cost is depreciated in accordance with the
Company’s depreciation policies for property, plant and
equipment. Subsequently, when reliably measurable, ARO is
recorded on the consolidated statements of financial position
increasing the cost of the asset and the fair value of the related
obligation. Foreign exchange gains or losses on AROs
denominated in foreign currencies are recorded in the
consolidated statements of operations.
ArcelorMittal is subject to changing and increasingly stringent
environmental laws and regulations concerning air emissions,
water discharges and waste disposal, as well as certain
remediation activities that involve the clean-up of soil and
groundwater. ArcelorMittal is currently engaged in the
investigation and remediation of environmental contamination at
a number of its facilities. Most of these are legacy obligations
arising from acquisitions.
Environmental costs that relate to current operations or to an
existing condition caused by past operations, and which do not
contribute to future revenue generation or cost reduction, are
expensed. Liabilities are recorded when environmental
assessments and/or remedial efforts are probable and the cost
can be reliably estimated based on ongoing engineering studies,
discussions with the environmental authorities and other
assumptions relevant to the nature and extent of the
remediation that may be required. The ultimate cost to
ArcelorMittal is dependent upon factors beyond its control such
as the scope and methodology of the remedial action
requirements to be established by environmental and public
health authorities, new laws or government regulations, rapidly
changing technology and the outcome of any potential related
litigation. Environmental liabilities are discounted if the
aggregate amount of the obligation and the amount and timing
of the cash payments are fixed or reliably determinable.
The estimates of loss contingencies for environmental matters
and other contingencies are based on various judgments and
assumptions including the likelihood, nature, magnitude and
timing of assessment, remediation and/or monitoring activities
and the probable cost of these activities. In some cases,
judgments and assumptions are made relating to the obligation
or willingness and ability of third parties to bear a proportionate
or allocated share of cost of these activities, including third
parties who sold assets to ArcelorMittal or purchased assets
from it subject to environmental liabilities. ArcelorMittal also
considers, among other things, the activity to date at particular
sites, information obtained through consultation with applicable
regulatory authorities and third-party consultants and
contractors and its historical experience with other
circumstances judged to be comparable. Due to the numerous
variables associated with these judgments and assumptions,
and the effects of changes in governmental regulation and
environmental technologies, both the precision and reliability of
the resulting estimates of the related contingencies are subject
to substantial uncertainties. As estimated costs to remediate
change, the Company will reduce or increase the recorded
liabilities through write backs or additional provisions in the
consolidated statements of operations. ArcelorMittal does not
expect these environmental issues to affect the utilization of its
plants, now or in the future.
ArcelorMittal is currently and may in the future be involved in
litigation, arbitration or other legal proceedings. Provisions
related to legal and arbitration proceedings are recorded in
accordance with the principles described above.
Most of these claims involve highly complex issues. Often these
issues are subject to substantial uncertainties and, therefore,
the probability of loss and an estimation of damages are difficult
to ascertain. Consequently, ArcelorMittal may be unable to make
a reliable estimate of the expected financial effect that will result
from ultimate resolution of the proceeding. In those cases,
ArcelorMittal has disclosed information with respect to the
nature of the contingency. ArcelorMittal has not accrued a
provision for the potential outcome of these cases.
For cases in which the Company was able to make a reliable
estimate of the expected loss or range of probable loss and has
accrued a provision for such loss, it believes that publication of
this information on a case-by-case basis would seriously
prejudice the Company’s position in the ongoing legal
proceedings or in any related settlement discussions.
Accordingly, in these cases, the Company has disclosed
information with respect to the nature of the contingency, but
has not disclosed its estimate of the range of potential loss.
In the cases in which quantifiable fines and penalties have been
assessed, the Company has indicated the amount of such fine
or penalty or the amount of provision accrued that is the
estimate of the probable loss.
These assessments can involve a series of complex judgments
about future events and can rely heavily on estimates and
assumptions. The assessments are based on estimates and
assumptions that have been deemed reasonable by
management. The Company believes that the aggregate
provisions recorded for the above matters are adequate based
upon currently available information. However, given the
inherent uncertainties related to these cases and in estimating
contingent liabilities, the Company could, in the future, incur
Consolidated financial statements  330
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
judgments that have a material adverse effect on its results of
operations in any particular period. The Company considers it
highly unlikely, however, that any such judgments could have a
material adverse effect on its liquidity or financial condition.
9.1    Provisions
Balance at
December 31,
2020
Additions1
Deductions/
Payments
Effects of foreign
exchange and
other movements
Balance at
December 31,
2021
Environmental
661
47
(65)
(48)
595
Emission obligations
571
606
(565)
(120)
492
Asset retirement obligations
397
20
(5)
(15)
397
Site restoration
309
25
(93)
(21)
220
Staff related obligations
127
40
(31)
(16)
120
Voluntary separation plans
55
13
(27)
(10)
31
Litigation and other (see note 9.3)
269
143
(70)
(19)
323
  Tax claims
62
32
(10)
(5)
79
  Other legal claims
207
111
(60)
(14)
244
Commercial agreements and onerous
contracts
25
4
(5)
(1)
23
Other
218
278
(112)
(23)
361
2,632
1,176
(973)
(273)
2,562
Short-term provisions
935
1,064
Long-term provisions
1,697
1,498
2,632
2,562
Balance at
December 31,
2019
Additions1
Deductions/
Payments
Effects of foreign
exchange and
other movements
Divestments and
reclassification to
held for sale 2, 3
Balance at
December 31,
2020
Environmental
1,074
137
(88)
57
(519)
661
Emission obligations
484
373
(92)
(40)
(154)
571
Asset retirement obligations
478
21
(10)
41
(133)
397
Site restoration
136
167
(12)
18
309
Staff related obligations
185
88
(41)
(14)
(91)
127
Voluntary separation plans
47
30
(38)
20
(4)
55
Litigation and other (see note 9.3)
312
40
(36)
(39)
(8)
269
  Tax claims
81
5
(6)
(18)
62
  Other legal claims
231
35
(30)
(21)
(8)
207
Commercial agreements and onerous
contracts
46
68
(31)
(4)
(54)
25
Other
229
29
(44)
16
(12)
218
2,991
953
(392)
55
(975)
2,632
Short-term provisions
516
935
Long-term provisions
2,475
1,697
2,991
2,632
1.Additions exclude provisions reversed or utilized during the same year.
2.On December 9, 2020, the Company completed the sale of  ArcelorMittal USA and certain other US operations (see note 2.3.1).
3.On December 10, 2020, the Company signed a binding agreement with Invitalia, an Italian state-owned company, to form a public-private partnership between the parties.
As a result, the carrying amounts of the assets and liabilities of ArcelorMittal Italia were classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2020 (see note 2.3.2).
 
331 Consolidated financial statements
The Company uses derivative financial instruments and spot
purchases to manage its exposure to fluctuations in prices of
emission rights allowances. See note 6.3 for the details of the
cash flow hedging in place for emission rights, note 4.5 for CO2
emission rights held as current assets and note 5.1 for CO2
emission rights held as Intangible non-current assets. The
Company also receives indirect compensation through rebates
on its energy tariffs.
There are uncertainties regarding the timing and amount of the
provisions above. Changes in underlying facts and
circumstances for each provision could result in differences in
the amounts provided for and the actual outflows. In general,
provisions are presented on a non-discounted basis due to the
uncertainties regarding the timing or the short period of their
expected consumption.
Environmental provisions have been estimated based on
internal and third-party estimates of contaminations, available
remediation technology, and environmental regulations.
Estimates are subject to revision as further information develops
or circumstances change.
Provisions for site restoration are related to costs in connection
with the dismantling of site facilities, mainly in France and
Poland. In the fourth quarter of 2018, the agreement between
ArcelorMittal and the French government regarding a six-year
idling period of the Florange liquid phase expired. The Company
has started the process of definitive closure of the facility at the
end of 2018. The provision included in site restoration at
December 31, 2021 and 2020, related to dismantling of this
facility amount to 98 and 120, respectively.
Provisions for staff related obligations primarily concern Brazil
and are related to various employees’ compensation.
Provisions for voluntary separation plans primarily concern
plans in Spain, Belgium, Germany, France and Brazil which are
expected to be settled within one year.
Provisions for litigation include losses relating to present legal
obligations that are considered to be probable. Further detail
regarding legal matters is provided in note 9.3.
In 2021 and 2020 provisions for commercial agreements and
onerous contracts concern primarily onerous contracts
recognized in Poland and Brazil.
In 2021, other provisions decreased by 98 with respect to the
indemnification arrangement between the Company and Global
Chartering (see note 2.3.1) following a revision of the shipping
market rate outlook for certain of Global Chartering's fleet lease
terms. Other provisions increased by 240 as a result of the
Complementary Agreement Term signed on June 7, 2021
between ArcelorMittal Brasil, the Federal and State Prosecutor
Offices and the Commission representing affected people with
respect to the precautionary evacuation of the communities
close to the Serra Azul dam as well as the commitment to
implement action plans in order to ensure the stability, security
and decommissioning of the tailing dam. As of December 31,
2021 such provisions amounted to 217. Other provisions
comprise as well technical warranties and guarantees.
Environmental Liabilities 
ArcelorMittal’s operations are subject to a broad range of laws
and regulations relating to the protection of human health and
the environment at its multiple locations and operating
subsidiaries. As of December 31, 2021, excluding asset
retirement obligations, ArcelorMittal had established provisions
of 595 for environmental remedial activities and liabilities. The
provisions for all operations by geographic area were 445 in
Europe, 120 in South Africa and 30 in Canada. In addition,
ArcelorMittal and the previous owners of its facilities have
expended substantial amounts to achieve or maintain ongoing
compliance with applicable environmental laws and regulations.
ArcelorMittal expects to continue to expend resources in this
respect in the future. 
Europe 
Environmental provisions for ArcelorMittal’s operations in
Europe total 445 and are mainly related to the investigation and
remediation of environmental contamination at current and
former operating sites in Belgium (224), France (68), Poland
(62), Luxembourg (52), Germany (31) and Spain (8). This
investigation and remediation work relates to various matters
such as decontamination of water discharges, waste disposal,
cleaning water ponds and remediation activities that involve the
clean-up of soil and groundwater. These provisions also relate
to human health protection measures such as fire prevention
and additional contamination prevention measures to comply
with local health and safety regulations. 
Belgium 
In Belgium, environmental provisions  amount to 224, of which
the most significant elements are legal site remediation
obligations linked to the closure of the primary installations at
ArcelorMittal Belgium (Liège). The provisions also concern the
external recovery and disposal of waste, residues or by-
products that cannot be recovered internally at the ArcelorMittal
Ghent and Liège sites and the removal and disposal of material
containing asbestos. 
France 
In France, environmental provisions of 68 principally relate to
the remediation of former sites, including several coke plants,
and the capping and monitoring of landfills or basins previously
used for residues and secondary material.                                                                                                                                                                                         
Consolidated financial statements  332
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
The remediation of the coke plants concerns mainly the
Thionville, Moyeuvre-Grande, Homecourt, Hagondange and
Micheville sites, and is related to treatment of soil and
groundwater. At the Thionville coke plant, soil remediation will
be completed by the end of 2022, while additional investigations
are ongoing for groundwater. At Moyeuvre-Petite, the covering
of sludge basins is completed.
ArcelorMittal is responsible for closure and final rehabilitation of
the rest of the site corresponding to the former Conroy and
Pérotin slag-heaps, from which the administrative procedure for
cessation of activity is underway but due to the COVID-19
pandemic the project slowed down but it is expected that the
remediation will start in 2022. In other sites, ArcelorMittal France
is responsible for monitoring the concentration of organic
compound and heavy metals in soil and groundwater on all
former sites closed and/or already remediated. The Florange
coke plant shut down in 2020 and is now under investigation for
its demolition and remediation.
ArcelorMittal France has an environmental provision that
principally relates to the remediation and improvement of
storage of secondary materials, the disposal of waste at
different ponds and landfills and an action plan for removing
asbestos from the installations and mandatory financial
guarantees to cover risks of major accident hazard or for
gasholders and waste storage. Most of the provision relates to
the stocking areas at the Dunkirk site that will need to be
restored to comply with local law and to the mothballing of the
liquid phase in Florange, including study and surveillance of soil
and water to prevent environmental damage, treatment and
elimination of waste and financial guarantees demanded by
Public Authorities. Environmental provisions also include
treatment of slag dumps at the Florange and Dunkirk sites as
well as removal and disposal of material containing asbestos at
the Dunkirk and Mardyck sites. 
ArcelorMittal France also has an environmental provision that
principally relates to the remediation and improvement of
storage of secondary materials, the disposal of waste at
different ponds and landfills as the stocking areas at the Dunkirk
site need to be restored to comply with local law.
Poland 
ArcelorMittal Poland’s environmental provision of 62 includes 37
for cleaning and remediation costs recognized in 2020 following
the closure of primary facilities in Kraków; the remaining 25
relates to the obligation to reclaim a landfill in Lipówka to
dispose of the residues which cannot be internally recycled or
externally recovered in Dabrowa Gornicza, the storage and
disposal of iron-bearing sludge which cannot be reused in the
manufacturing process under the environmental law (i.e., waste
storage time cannot exceed three years) and also land
remediation in post-industrial areas in Ruszcza (district of
Kraków).
Luxembourg 
In Luxembourg, environmental provisions of 52 relate to the
post-closure monitoring and remediation of former production
sites, waste disposal areas, slag deposits and mining sites. 
In 2007, ArcelorMittal Luxembourg sold the former Ehlerange
slag deposit (93 hectares) to the State of Luxembourg.
ArcelorMittal Luxembourg is contractually liable to clean the site
and move approximately 400,000 cubic meters of material to
other sites. ArcelorMittal Luxembourg also has an environmental
provision to secure, stabilize and conduct waterproofing
treatment on mining galleries and entrances and various
dumping areas in Mondercange, Differdange and
Dommeldange. In addition, ArcelorMittal Luxembourg has
secured the disposal of ladle slag, sludge and certain other
residues coming from different sites at the Differdange dump for
a total volume of 1,400,000 cubic meters until the end of 2021.
In 2022 the covering process of this dump will be started. A
provision of 42 covers these obligations. 
ArcelorMittal Belval and Differdange has an environmental
provision of 10 to clean historical landfills in order to meet the
requirements of the Luxembourg Environment Administration
and to cover dismantling and soil cleaning costs of the former
PRIMOREC installation. 
Germany 
In Germany, the environmental provision of 31 essentially
relates to ArcelorMittal Bremen’s post-closure obligations mainly
established for soil remediation, groundwater treatment and
monitoring at the Prosper coke plant in Bottrop. 
Spain 
In Spain, ArcelorMittal España has environmental provisions of
8 due to obligations of sealing landfills basically located in the
Asturias site and post-closure obligations in accordance with
national legislation. These obligations include the collection and
treatment of leachates that can be generated during the
operational phase and a period of 30 years after the closure. 
South Africa 
AMSA has environmental provisions of 120 to be used over 15
years, mainly relating to environmental remediation obligations
attributable to historical or legacy settling/evaporation dams and
waste disposal activities. An important determinant in the final
timing of the remediation work relates to obtaining the
necessary environmental authorizations. 
A provision of 39 relates to the decommissioned Pretoria Works
site. This site is in a state of partial decommissioning and
rehabilitation with one coke battery and a small-sections rolling
facility still in operation. AMSA transformed this old plant into an
333 Consolidated financial statements
industrial hub for light industry since the late 1990s. Particular
effort is directed to landfill sites, with sales of slag from legacy
disposal sites to vendors in the construction industry continuing
unabated, but other remediation works continued at a slow pace
as remediation actions for these sites are long-term in nature in
terms of a remediation order received during October 2021. 
The Vanderbijlpark Works site, the main flat carbon steel
operation of AMSA, contains a number of legacy facilities and
areas requiring remediation. The remediation entails the
implementation of rehabilitation and decontamination measures
of waste disposal sites, waste water dams, ground water and
historically contaminated open areas. Provisions relating to this
site amount to 19
The Newcastle Works site is the main long carbon steel
operation of AMSA. A provision of 25 relates to this site. As with
all operating sites of AMSA, the above retirement and
remediation actions dovetail with numerous large capital
expenditure projects dedicated to environmental management.
In the case of the Newcastle site, the major current
environmental capital project is for air quality improvements and
storm water management.
A provision of 33 relates to the environmental rehabilitation of
the Thabazimbi mine. AMSA holds an environmental trust which
holds investments for a value of 26 that will be used for
rehabilitation purposes. 
The remainder of the obligation of 4 relates to Vereeniging site
for the historical pollution that needs to be remediated at waste
disposal sites, waste water dams and groundwater aquifers. 
Canada 
In Canada, ArcelorMittal Dofasco has an environmental
provision of 30 for the expected cost of remediating toxic
sediment located in the Company’s East Boatslip site, of which
1 is expected to be spent in 2022.
Asset Retirement Obligations (“AROs”) 
AROs arise from legal requirements and represent
management’s best estimate of the present value of the costs
that will be required to retire plant and equipment or to restore a
site at the end of its useful life. As of December 31, 2021,
ArcelorMittal had established provisions for asset retirement
obligations of 397, including 154 for Canada, 63 for Mexico, 46
for Ukraine, 42 for Germany, 23 for Liberia, 19 for South Africa,
12 for Belgium, 13 for Kazakhstan, 21 for Brazil, 2 for Bosnia
and Herzegovina and others.
AROs in Canada are legal obligations for site restoration and
dismantling of the facilities near the mining sites in Mont-Wright
and Fire Lake, and the accumulation area of mineral substances
at the facility of Port-Cartier in Quebec, upon closure of the
mines pursuant to the restoring plan of the mines. In addition,
Dofasco has legal obligations for the former Sherman Mine site
near Temagami, Ontario.
AROs in Mexico relate to the restoration costs following the
closure of the Las Truchas, El Volcan and the joint operation of
Peña Colorada iron ore mines. 
AROs in Ukraine are legal obligations for site rehabilitation at
the iron ore mining site in Kryvyi Rih, upon closure of the mine
pursuant to its restoration plan. 
In Germany, AROs principally relate to the Hamburg site, which
operates on leased land with the contractual obligation to
remove all buildings and other facilities upon the termination of
the lease, and to the Prosper coke plant in Bottrop for filling the
basin, restoring the layer and stabilizing the shoreline at the
harbor.
In Liberia, AROs relate to iron ore mine and associated
infrastructure and mine related environmental damage and
compensation. They cover the closure and rehabilitation plan
under both the current operating phase and the not yet
completed Phase 2 expansion project.
AROs in South Africa are for the Pretoria, Vanderbijlpark,
Saldanha, Newcastle as well as the Coke and Chemical sites,
and relate to the closure and clean-up of the plant associated
with decommissioned tank farms, tar plants, chemical stores,
railway lines, pipelines and defunct infrastructure. 
In Belgium, AROs are to cover the demolition costs for the
primary facilities at the Liège site. 
In Kazakhstan, AROs relate to the restoration obligations of the
iron ore and coal mines. 
In Brazil, AROs relate to legal obligations to clean and restore
the mining areas of Serra Azul and Andrade, both located in the
State of Minas Gerais. The related provisions are expected to
be fully settled up to 2072 and 2078, respectively. 
In Bosnia and Herzegovina, ARO relates to re-cultivation of
dump yard of old iron ore pit Jezero and closing dam Medjedja.
Consolidated financial statements  334
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
9.2    Other long-term obligations
 
Balance at December 31,
 
2021
2020
Derivative financial instruments (notes 6.1
and 6.3)
58
96
Payable from acquisition of financial
assets
115
359
Unfavorable contracts
105
132
Income tax payable
219
214
Other
377
347
Total
874
1,148
As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, payable from acquisition of
financial assets included 80 and 95 respectively relating to
AMNS India's debt guarantee. At December 31, 2020 payable
from acquisition of financial assets included also 235 relating to
the financial liability with respect to the acquisition of AMSF (see
note 11.5.2). In 2021, the liability was reclassified as accrued
expenses and other liabilities (see note 4.8).
Unfavorable contracts of 105 and 132 as of December 31, 2021
and 2020, respectively, mainly related to AMSF (see note 2.2.4). 
As of December 31, 2021, the income tax payable mainly
related to income tax contingencies (in majority unasserted
claims) and withholding tax. 
9.3    Contingent liabilities
Tax Claims 
ArcelorMittal is a party to various tax claims. As of
December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had recorded short-term and
long-term liabilities related to income and non-income tax
contingencies of 131 and provisions for non-income tax claims
in the aggregate of 79 for which it considers the risk of loss to be
probable. Set out below is a summary description of the tax
claims (i) for which ArcelorMittal had recorded a provision as of
December 31, 2021, (ii) that constitute a contingent liability, (iii)
that were resolved in 2021 or (iv) that were resolved and had a
financial impact in 2020 or 2019 in each case involving amounts
deemed material by ArcelorMittal. The Company is vigorously
defending against the pending claims discussed below. 
Brazil 
In 2011, ArcelorMittal Brasil (at the time SOL Coqueria Tubarão
S.A.) received 21 separate tax assessments from the Revenue
Service of the State of Espirito Santo for ICMS (a value-added
tax) in an amount which totaled 23 relating to a tax incentive
(INVEST) it used. The dispute concerns the definition of fixed
assets. In August 2015, the administrative tribunal of the first
instance upheld the 21 separate tax assessments. In September
2015, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed appeals with respect to each of
the administrative tribunal’s decisions. As of December 31,
2018, there were final unfavorable decisions at the
administrative tribunal level in 15 of the 21 cases, each of which
ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed to the judicial instance. In March
2018, the administrative tribunal of the third instance found in
favor of ArcelorMittal Brasil sending the six other cases back to
the administrative tribunal of the second instance. After the
administrative tribunal of the second instance issued a partially
favorable ruling on these six cases in December 2019, related
only to the recognition of the limitation period of May 2005, a
further appeal to the administrative tribunal of the third instance
was filed. In July 2021, the third administrative instance denied
ArcelorMittal Brasil's appeal and upheld the tax assessments.
Following the conclusion of this proceeding at the administrative
level, in September 2021, ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed to the
judicial instance where all of the 21 cases now await a first
instance decision.
In 2011, ArcelorMittal Brasil received a tax assessment for
corporate income tax (known as IRPJ) and social contributions
on net profits (known as CSL) in relation to (i) the amortization
of goodwill on the acquisition of Mendes Júnior Siderurgia (for
the 2006 and 2007 fiscal years), (ii) the amortization of goodwill
arising from the mandatory tender offer ("MTO") made by
ArcelorMittal (ex-Mittal Steel N.V.) to minority shareholders of
Arcelor Brasil in connection with the two-step merger of Arcelor
and Mittal Steel N.V. (for the 2007 tax year), (iii) expenses
related to pre-export financing used to finance the MTO, which
were deemed by the tax authorities to be unnecessary for
ArcelorMittal Brasil since the expenses were incurred to buy
shares of its own company and (iv) CSL over profits of
controlled companies in Argentina and Costa Rica. The amount
claimed totals 387. On January 31, 2014, the administrative
tribunal of the first instance found in partial favor of ArcelorMittal
Brasil, reducing the penalty component of the assessment from,
according to ArcelorMittal Brasil’s calculations, 120 to 63 (as
calculated at the time of the assessment), while upholding the
remainder of the assessment. The Federal Revenue Service
appealed the administrative tribunal’s decision to reduce the
amount of the original penalty. ArcelorMittal Brasil also appealed
the administrative tribunal’s decision to uphold the tax
authority’s assessment (including the revised penalty
component). In September 2017, the administrative tribunal of
the second instance found largely in favor of the Federal
Revenue Service. In January 2018, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed a
motion for clarification of this decision. In February 2018, the
motion for clarification was rejected and, in March 2018, an
appeal was filed to the administrative tribunal of the third
instance. 
In 2013, ArcelorMittal Brasil received a tax assessment in
relation to the 2008-2010 tax years for IRPJ and CSL in relation
to (i) the amortization of goodwill on the acquisition of Mendes
Júnior Siderurgia, Dedini Siderurgia and CST, (ii) the
335 Consolidated financial statements
amortization of goodwill arising from the MTO made by
ArcelorMittal (ex-Mittal Steel N.V.) to minority shareholders of
Arcelor Brasil in connection with the two-step merger of Arcelor
and Mittal Steel N.V. and (iii) CSL and IRPJ over profits of
controlled companies in Argentina, Costa Rica, Venezuela and
the Netherlands. The amount claimed totals 342. In October
2014, the administrative tribunal of the first instance found in
favor of the Federal Revenue Service and ArcelorMittal Brasil
filed its appeal in November 2014. In September 2017, the
administrative tribunal of the second instance found in favor of
the Federal Revenue Service. ArcelorMittal Brasil filed a motion
for clarification with respect to this decision, which was denied,
and thereafter filed an appeal to the administrative tribunal of
the third instance. 
In April 2016, ArcelorMittal Brasil received a tax assessment in
relation to (i) the amortization of goodwill resulting from the MTO
made by ArcelorMittal (ex-Mittal Steel N.V.) to the minority
shareholders of Arcelor Brasil in connection with the two-step
merger of Arcelor and Mittal Steel N.V. in 2007 and (ii) the
amortization of goodwill resulting from ArcelorMittal Brasil’s
acquisition of CST in 2008. While the assessment, if upheld,
would not result in a cash payment as ArcelorMittal Brasil did
not have any tax liability for the fiscal years in question (2011
and 2012), it would result in a 59 financial impact arising from a
write off of net operating loss carry forwards with respect to the
2011-2012 tax year. In May 2016, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed its
defense, which was not accepted at the first administrative
instance. On March 10, 2017, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed an appeal
to the second administrative instance, which was rejected in
May 2019, filed a motion for clarification which was denied in
November 2019 and thereafter filed an appeal to the
administrative tribunal of the third instance. 
In December 2018, ArcelorMittal Brasil received a tax
assessment of 94, which could have an additional 20 financial
impact arising from a write off of net operating loss carry forward
with respect to the 2013-2014 tax years, principally in relation to
the amortization of goodwill resulting from the MTO made by
ArcelorMittal (ex-Mittal Steel N.V.) to the minority shareholders
of Arcelor Brasil in connection with the two-step merger of
Arcelor and Mittal Steel N.V. in 2007. In January 2019,
ArcelorMittal Brasil filed a defense in the first administrative
instance, which issued an unfavorable decision in June 2019.
An appeal to the second administrative instance was filed in July
2019.
In December 2020, ArcelorMittal Brasil received a tax
assessment of 32, which could have an additional 43 financial
impact arising from a write off of net operating loss carry
forwards, with respect to the 2015-2016 tax years, related to the
amortization of goodwill resulting from the MTO made by
ArcelorMittal (ex-Mittal Steel N.V.) to the minority shareholders
of Arcelor Brasil in connection with the two-step merger of
Arcelor and Mittal Steel N.V. in 2007. ArcelorMittal Brasil  filed its
defense in the first administrative instance in January 2021
which issued an unfavorable decision in August, 2021. An
appeal to the second administrative instance was filed in
September 2021.
In 2013, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed a lawsuit against the Federal
Revenue Service disputing the basis of calculation of a tax
called additional freight for the renewal of the Brazilian Merchant
Navy ("AFRMM"), amounting to 55. The dispute is related to the
inclusion of the unloading and land transport costs of the
imported goods after landing to calculate AFRMM. In June
2013, ArcelorMittal Brasil obtained a preliminary decision
allowing the Company not to pay such amount until a final
decision was rendered. In February 2017, ArcelorMittal Brasil
obtained a favorable decision at the judicial first instance which
was upheld by the Federal Court of Appeals in February 2019.
In July 2019, the Federal Revenue Service filed appeals with the
Superior Court of Justice and the Supreme Court. In February
2020, the appeal to the Supreme Court of Justice was
dismissed and, in July 2020, the Appeal to the Supreme Court
was dismissed. This decision is final and unappealable. In
November 2018, a related tax assessment was received from
the Federal Revenue Service claiming 18 as a penalty for
alleged failure to comply with formal requirements in the import
declarations delivered by the Company in the years 2013-2018,
which were the subject matter of the preliminary decision of
June 2013. In December 2018, ArcelorMittal Brasil presented its
defense in the first administrative instance, which in June 2019
decided in ArcelorMittal  Brasil’s favor. This decision is subject to
appeal. A further related tax assessment was received in
September 2018 from the Federal Revenue Service claiming 0.2
as a penalty for alleged failure to comply with formal
requirements in the import declarations delivered by the
Company in the period between September and November
2013. In October 2018 ArcelorMittal Brasil presented its defense
in the first administrative instance, and a decision is pending. 
In the period from 2014 to 2018, ArcelorMittal Brasil received six
tax assessments from the Federal Revenue Service in the
amount of 34 disputing its use of credits for PIS and COFINS
social security taxes in 2010, 2011 and 2013. The dispute
relates to the concept of production inputs in the context of
these taxes. In the first case, the administrative tribunal of the
first instance found partially in favor of ArcelorMittal Brasil. The
decision was upheld in the administrative tribunal of the second
instance and ArcelorMittal Brasil filed an appeal to the
administrative tribunal of the third instance which ruled partially
in favor of ArcelorMittal Brasil in May 2019. In January 2020, the
case was sent back to the Federal Revenue which is verifying
the extent of the administrative tribunal of the third instance’s
decision in order to proceed with the write-off of amounts due. In
August 2020, the tax assessment was reduced by 4, reflecting
Consolidated financial statements  336
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
the partially favorable decision. The remaining amount of 12 will
be discussed at the judicial level. In the second case, the
administrative tribunal of the first instance found partially in favor
of ArcelorMittal Brasil and an appeal has been filed to the
administrative tribunal of the second instance. In the third case,
the administrative tribunal of the first instance upheld the tax
assessment, and ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed to the
administrative tribunal of the second instance. In the fourth and
fifth cases, ArcelorMittal Brasil has filed its defenses to the
administrative tribunal of the first instance. In November 2020, a
partially favorable decision was issued in the fifth case and an
appeal was presented. In the fourth case, in March 2021, a
partially favorable decision was issued and an appeal has been
filed to the second administrative instance. In the sixth case, the
administrative tribunal of the first instance upheld the tax
assessment, and ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed to the
administrative tribunal of the second instance. In March 2018,
the Superior Court decided a leading case, not involving
ArcelorMittal Brasil, that established that the restrictive concept
of inputs adopted by the tax authorities is illegal and that credits
over inputs must be accepted on the basis of the criteria of
essentiality or relevance towards the production process of each
taxpayer. In September 2018, the Federal Union published an
internal orientation for its attorneys, expressing a restrictive view
of the Superior Court's decision and determining that each
individual case would be analyzed in order to decide whether
the items are essential or not. However, this federal orientation
has not been followed in unrelated cases, and therefore
ArcelorMittal Brasil's cases may be submitted for review by the
Federal Union Attorney's office before further decisions are
taken or may be taken to trial without such review. 
In May 2014, ArcelorMittal Comercializadora de Energia
received a tax assessment from the state of Minas Gerais
alleging that the Company did not correctly calculate tax credits
on interstate sales of electricity from February 2012 to
December 2013. The amount claimed totals 31. ArcelorMittal
Comercializadora de Energia filed its defense in June 2014.
Following an unfavorable administrative decision in November
2014, ArcelorMittal filed an appeal in December 2014. In March
2015, there was a further unfavorable decision at the second
administrative level. Following the conclusion of this proceeding
at the administrative level, the Company received the tax
enforcement notice in December 2015 and filed its defense in
February 2016. In April 2016, ArcelorMittal Comercializadora de
Energia received an additional tax assessment in the amount, of
44, after taking account of a reduction of fines mentioned below
regarding the same matter, for infractions which allegedly
occurred during the 2014 to 2015 period, and filed its defense in
May 2016. In May 2017, there was a further unfavorable
decision at the second administrative level in respect of the tax
assessment received in April 2016. In June 2017, ArcelorMittal
Comercializadora de Energia filed an appeal to the second
administrative instance. This appeal was rejected in August
2017. In October and November 2017, the Company appealed
in relation to both tax assessments to the judicial instance. In
November 2017, the Company received a notice from the tax
authority informing it of the reduction of the fines element by 12,
due to the retroactive application of a new law. In February
2019, due to the retrospective application of a new law, a
reduction of the fine element of 7 was finalized in the first case.  
In the period from May to July 2015, ArcelorMittal Brasil
received nine tax assessments from the state of Rio Grande do
Sul alleging that the Company, through its branches in that
state, had not made advance payments of ICMS on sales in that
state covering the period from May 2010 to April 2015. The
amount claimed totals 67. The administrative tribunal of the first
instance upheld the tax assessments in each of the nine cases,
and ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed each of the administrative
tribunal’s decisions. Each case was decided unfavorably to
ArcelorMittal Brasil at the administrative tribunal of the second
instance, and ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed the cases to the
judicial instance.
On May 17, 2016, ArcelorMittal Brasil received a tax
assessment from the state of Santa Catarina in the amount of
96 alleging that it had used improper methods to calculate the
amount of its ICMS credits. ArcelorMittal Brasil filed its defense
in July 2016. In December 2016, ArcelorMittal Brasil received an
unfavorable decision at the first administrative level, in respect
of which it filed an appeal. In March 2018, the administrative
tribunal of the second instance found against ArcelorMittal Brasil
and, in April 2018, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed an appeal to the
administrative tribunal of the third instance. In December 2019,
the tax assessment was upheld by the administrative tribunal of
the third instance. In January 2020, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed a
motion for clarification which was rejected in August 2020.
ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed to the judicial instance in
November 2020.
Mexico 
In 2015, the Mexican Tax Administration Service issued a tax
assessment to ArcelorMittal Mexico, alleging that ArcelorMittal
Mexico owes 184 with respect to 2008, principally due to
improper interest deductions relating to certain loans, and
unpaid corporate income tax for interest payments that the tax
authority has categorized as dividends. In November 2015,
ArcelorMittal Mexico filed an administrative appeal in respect of
this assessment, which was dismissed by the tax authority. In
November 2017, ArcelorMittal Mexico filed an annulment
complaint before a Federal Administrative and Tax Justice
Court, which has not been determined.
337 Consolidated financial statements
With respect to 2007 and 2009, the Mexican Tax Administration
Service also challenged the interest deduction related to the
aforementioned loans and issued tax assessments to
ArcelorMittal Mexico for 23 and 28, respectively. In November
2018, a Federal Administrative and Tax Justice Court ruled
against the annulment complaint filed by ArcelorMittal Mexico in
relation to the 2007 tax assessment and in December 2018,
ArcelorMittal Mexico filed a constitutional claim before the
Collegiate Tribunal For Administrative Matters, which was
rejected in June 2019. A review appeal was filed in July 2019
and rejected in August 2019. An extraordinary appeal of
constitutional review was filed against this decision in
September 2019 before the Supreme Court of Justice. In
November 2019, the Court dismissed the extraordinary appeal
of constitutional review confirming the earlier decision in favor of
the tax authorities. No further appeal is possible. With respect to
the 2009 tax assessment, in November 2016 ArcelorMittal
Mexico filed an administrative appeal before the Administrative
Authority on Federal Tax Matters, which was rejected in June
2020. In September 2020, an annulment complaint was filed
before the Federal Administrative and Tax Justice Court. In
December 2021, a reduction of the penalty component of the tax
assessment was requested, an amount of 20 was paid and the
Court issued a dismissal ruling in respect of this case, thereby
closing the proceedings.
In 2013, the Mexican Tax Administration Service issued a tax
assessment to ArcelorMittal Las Truchas, alleging that
ArcelorMittal Las Truchas owes 89 in respect of (i) non-payment
of withholding tax on capitalized interest, (ii) non-deduction of
accrued interest regarding certain loans, and (iii) reduction of
the taxable basis of assets in 2007. In 2015, ArcelorMittal Las
Truchas filed an administrative appeal in respect of the
aforementioned assessment, which the tax authority dismissed.
In October 2015, ArcelorMittal Las Truchas filed an annulment
complaint before the Federal Administrative and Tax Justice
Court, which ruled partially in favor of ArcelorMittal Las Truchas
in October 2018 by declaring the illegality of item (i). The tax
authority filed an application for judicial review in January 2019
and in March 2020, the Court upheld the ruling in favor of
ArcelorMittal Las Truchas regarding item (i) which decision is
definitive. ArcelorMittal Las Truchas also filed a nullity lawsuit to
challenge the ruling in respect of items (ii) and (iii), and, in June
2020, the Court upheld the rulings of the Tax Court. ArcelorMittal
Las Truchas promptly thereafter submitted an extraordinary
appeal for constitutional review before the Supreme Court of
Justice regarding items (ii) and (iii). 
In October 2018, the Mexican Tax Administration Service issued
a tax assessment to ArcelorMittal Las Truchas, alleging that
ArcelorMittal Las Truchas owes 93 with respect to 2013 due to:
(i) improper interest deductions relating to certain loans and (ii)
non-deduction of advanced rent payments. In November 2018,
ArcelorMittal Las Truchas filed an administrative appeal before
the Administrative Authority on Federal Tax Matters, which was
partially rejected in June 2019 and is being appealed. 
Ukraine 
In October 2019, ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih received tax orders
from Ukrainian tax authorities covering the findings of a tax audit
for the period from 2015 through the first quarter of 2019 which
claimed the company owes additional taxes of 278 for that
period. ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih appealed these orders to the tax
authorities resulting in a significant reduction of the amounts
claimed. In January 2020, ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih filed three
legal actions with the Kyiv District Administrative Court seeking
to cancel the remaining additional charges amounting to 128.
The three cases were later merged into one case and moved to
the Dnipro District Administrative Court. In October 2020,
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih commenced a separate lawsuit seeking
cancellation of additional tax charges (excise duty, VAT, CIT,
fines) of 89 based on the results of a full-scope tax audit
covering 2015 through the first quarter of 2019. This separate
lawsuit was closed in May 2021 at ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih’s
request.
In August 2021, ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih commenced court
proceedings to dispute the assessment by Ukrainian tax
authorities of a subsoil usage rent/tax (in the amount of
approximately 104) on production activities by ArcelorMittal
Kryvyi Rih for the period from January 2015 to March 2019. In
November 2021, the court found that the tax notice decision was
illegal and cancelled it. The Ukrainian tax authorities and the
Prosecutor’s office appealed this decision. Subsequently, (a) on
November 17, 2021, the Prosecutor General’s office and the
Security Service of Ukraine notified the Chief Financial Officer of
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih that he had been placed under an
investigation on suspicion of alleged tax evasion and official
forgery, and (b) on January 4, 2022 the Prosecutor General’s
office, acting pursuant to a ruling of the Shevchenkivsky District
Court of Kyiv dated November 30, 2021 blocked the accounts of
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih with three banks in Ukraine.
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih appealed the blocking of these
accounts; as of the date of these financial statements, by court
order the restrictions on two of the three accounts have been
partially lifted to allow the payment of wages, taxes and other
mandatory payments.
Kazakhstan
In November 2020, ArcelorMittal Temirtau filed a lawsuit in the
Astana investment court against the State revenue committee.
The dispute is related to a tax claim by the said committee
resulting from an audit for the years 2013-2017. The court
hearings started in February 2021 and resulted in a June 2021
judgment against ArcelorMittal Temirtau for 45 for tax and late
payment interest as estimated by the authorities in their
notification of September 28, 2020. ArcelorMittal Temirtau
Consolidated financial statements  338
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
appealed this decision with the Court of second instance, which
confirmed the judgment in September 2021. The judgment
came into force and was satisfied. In November 2021,
ArcelorMittal filed an appeal with the Court of Cassation which in
January 2022, the Court declined to hear bringing the case to an
end.
In January 2022, ArcelorMittal Temirtau filed a lawsuit in the
Nur-Sultan (Astana) administrative court against the State
revenue committee.The dispute is related to a tax claim by the
said committee in the amount of 63 resulting from an audit for
the years 2018-2019. In January 2022, ArcelorMittal Temirtau
withdrew the lawsuit and is paying the tax due with interest and 
the applicable administrative penalty.
Competition/Antitrust Claims 
ArcelorMittal is a party to various competition/antitrust claims. As
of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had recorded a non-
material amount provision in respect of such claims. Set out
below is a summary description of competition/antitrust claims
(i) that constitute a contingent liability, (ii) that were resolved in
2021 or (iii) that were resolved and had a financial impact in
2020 or 2019, in each case involving amounts deemed material
by ArcelorMittal. The Company is vigorously defending against
each of the pending claims discussed below. 
Brazil
In September 2000, two construction trade organizations filed a
complaint with Brazil’s Administrative Council for Economic
Defense (“CADE”) against three long steel producers, including
ArcelorMittal Brasil. The complaint alleged that these producers
colluded to raise prices in the Brazilian rebar market, thereby
violating applicable antitrust laws. In September 2005, CADE
issued its final decision against ArcelorMittal Brasil, imposing a
fine of 51. ArcelorMittal Brasil appealed the decision to the
Brazilian Federal Court. In September 2006, ArcelorMittal Brasil
offered a guarantee letter and obtained an injunction to suspend
enforcement of this decision pending the court’s judgment. In
September 2017, the Court found against ArcelorMittal Brasil. In
October 2017, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed a motion for clarification
of this decision, which was dismissed. In December 2017,
ArcelorMittal Brasil filed an appeal to the second judicial
instance.
There is also a related class action commenced by the Federal
Public Prosecutor of the state of Minas Gerais against
ArcelorMittal Brasil for damages in an amount of 59 based on
the alleged violations investigated by CADE. 
A further related lawsuit was commenced in February 2011 by
four units of Sinduscons, a civil construction trade organization,
in federal court in Brasilia against, inter alia, ArcelorMittal Brasil
claiming damages based on an alleged cartel in the rebar
market as investigated by CADE and as noted above.  
Spain
In November 2018, the Comision Nacional de los Mercados y la
Competencia (“CNMC”), the Spanish competition authority,
carried out a dawn raid at the offices of ArcelorMittal in
Villaverde (Madrid) in relation to a preliminary investigation
concerning alleged coordination between competitors to fix the
purchase price of scrap. In March 2020, further dawn raids were
carried out extending the investigation to the sale of long
products. In July 2020, CNMC announced that they were
commencing a formal sanctioning procedure against
ArcelorMittal Spain Holding ("AMSH") and its subsidiaries
ArcelorMittal Madrid, ArcelorMittal Comercial Perfiles España,
ArcelorMittal Aceralia Basque Holding (“AMABH”), and Arcelor
Mittal España (and other companies not part of ArcelorMittal
group) in respect of purchases of scrap and sale of finished
steel products, especially long products. In August 2021, the
CNMC issued a statement of objections to AMSH and AMABH,
among other parties. The CNMC stated that it had found
evidence of a purported cartel in terms of the purchase of scrap,
while noting that it had not found evidence of infringement with
regard to the sales of long products. The infringement with
respect to the scrap was alleged to have taken place from 2009
to 2020 and is attributed to AMSH and AMABH. In September
2021, AMSH and AMABH responded to the  allegations and
objected to the claims of infringement. In November 2021, the
CNMC notified AMABH and AMSH of its resolution proposal to
be submitted to the Council proposing a sanction for AMABH,
with joint and several liability for AMSH, of 3 (€2.7 million which
is 6.5% of a turnover figure of €42.3 million) and notified AMSH
and AMABH that it had restricted the alleged infringement due to
certain contacts held from January to August 2018. On
December 16, 2021, AMABH filed its challenge to the resolution
proposal, together with an economic report as proof of market
structure. In March 2022, the CNMC decided on a sanction for
AMABH of 14 (€12.1 million based on a turnover which CNMC
determined as €226.6 million). AMABH has 2 months from the
date of this decision to appeal to the Spanish Court.
Other Legal Claims 
ArcelorMittal is a party to various other legal claims. As of
December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal had recorded provisions of
244 for other legal claims in respect of which it considers the
risk of loss to be probable. Set out below is a summary
description of the other legal claims (i) in respect of which
ArcelorMittal had recorded a provision as of December 31,
2021, (ii) that constitute a contingent liability, (iii) that were
resolved in 2021, or (iv) that were resolved and had a financial
impact in 2020 or 2019, in each case involving amounts deemed
material by ArcelorMittal. The Company is vigorously defending
against each of the claims discussed below that remain
pending. 
339 Consolidated financial statements
Argentina 
Over the course of 2007 to 2021, the Argentinian Customs
Office Authority (“Aduana”) notified Acindar, of certain inquiries
that it was conducting with respect to prices declared by Acindar
related to iron ore imports. The Customs Office Authority was
seeking to determine whether Acindar incorrectly declared
prices for iron ore imports from several different Brazilian and
Bolivian suppliers and from ArcelorMittal Sourcing originally on
39 different claims concerning several shipments made between
2002 and 2014. The investigations are subject to the
administrative procedures of the Customs Office Authority and
are at different procedural stages depending on the filing date of
the investigation. In March 2018, the Customs Office Authority
issued a general instruction that ordered customs to withdraw
current claims related to the difference between import prices in
Argentina and export prices of iron ore when exiting Brazil,
which has led to a reduction in the number of claims and
amounts claimed against Acindar. As of December 2021, the
aggregate amount claimed by the Customs Office Authority in
respect of all iron ore shipments is 119 in 22 different cases. Of
these 22 cases, 7 are still in the administrative branch of the
Customs Office Authority and the other 15 cases, in which the
administrative branch of the Customs Office Authority ruled
against Acindar, have been appealed to the Argentinian National
Fiscal Court.
Brazil 
In 2015, the SINDIMETAL (employees’ union) filed a lawsuit
against ArcelorMittal Brasil to annul all the collective labor
agreements related to 12-hour work shifts. In 2018, at the Labor
Court of Vitória/ES, the case was dismissed. SINDIMETAL 
subsequently appealed to the Regional Labor Court of Appeals,
which in 2019 reversed the ruling of the first judicial instance
and ordered the payment of overtime wages, based on the
argument that the 12-hour working day was unconstitutional. In
September 2019, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed an appeal with the
Superior Labor Court on the grounds of (i) the constitutionality of
collective labor agreements; (ii) ArcelorMittal Brasil was obliged
to maintain the 12-hour work shift in the period between
November 2011 and November 2012 by another judicial
decision; and (iii) the Supreme Court has ordered the
suspension of legal proceedings in which there is a discussion
about the validity of collective labor agreements due to a
pending decision in a case not involving ArcelorMittal Brasil with
binding precedential value on similar cases. This decision
impacts a group of approximately 2,500 employees. 
In April 2017, a shareholder in Siderúrgica Três Lagoas
(“SITREL”) (of which ArcelorMittal Brasil is the other
shareholder), commenced an arbitration against Votorantim
Siderurgia S.A. (which subsequently merged into ArcelorMittal
Brasil) and SITREL with the Center for Arbitration and Mediation
of the Chamber of Commerce Brazil-Canada (CAM-CCBC). The
dispute concerns a provision in SITREL’s joint venture
agreement relating to the formula used to determine the selling
price for steel billets supplied by ArcelorMittal Brasil to SITREL
from January 2013 onwards. The shareholder has alleged that
the steel billets were overpriced and is seeking compensation
for overpaid amounts on both a retrospective and prospective
basis, with the initial amount claimed totaling 33. In October
2021, the CAM-CCBC decided against ArcelorMittal Brasil and
awarded damages that are likely to exceed 50. In November 
2021, ArcelorMittal Brasil filed a motion for clarification and
disqualification request to the CAM-CCBC in relation to a
conflict of interest concerning the other party's appointed
arbitrator. The CAM-CBCC issued a stay on the clarification
request, pending resolution on the disqualification challenge. In
December 2021, an Independent Arbitrators Committee was
formed to decide on the disqualification claim.
Canada 
In April 2011, a proceeding was commenced before the Ontario
(Canada) Superior Court of Justice under the Ontario Class
Proceedings Act, 1992, against ArcelorMittal, Baffinland, and
certain other parties relating to the January 2011 take-over of
Baffinland by ArcelorMittal, Nunavut Iron Ore Holdings and
1843208 Ontario Inc. The action alleges that the tender offer
document contained certain misrepresentations and seeks
damages in an aggregate amount of 764 (CAD 1 billion) or
rescission of the transfer of the Baffinland securities by
members of a class comprised of all Baffinland securities
holders who tendered their Baffinland securities, and whose
securities were taken up, in connection with the take-over
between September 22, 2010 and February 17, 2011, or
otherwise disposed of their Baffinland securities on or after
January 14, 2011. The class certification hearings were held in
January 2018, and the court certified the class in a decision
dated May 18, 2018. The court also certified the statutory
circular misrepresentation, insider trading, unjust enrichment
and oppression claims. The court included in the class persons
who tendered their Baffinland securities to the take-over bid
and, for purposes of the oppression claims only, persons who
sold their Baffinland securities in the secondary market after
January 13, 2011. The court excluded from the class those
persons who disposed of their Baffinland securities pursuant to
a court ordered plan of arrangement. In June 2019, the parties
entered into a settlement agreement in which the defendants
agreed to pay 5 (CAD 6.5 million) to the class subject to the
approval of the court. The settlement contained a threshold for
opt outs which, if exceeded, gave any of the defendants the
right to terminate the settlement. The settlement was approved
by the Ontario Court in September 2019 and, following the
expiry of the period for any appeal, is now final. 
Consolidated financial statements  340
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Italy 
In January 2010, ArcelorMittal received notice of a claim filed by
Finmasi S.p.A. relating to a memorandum of agreement (“MoA”)
entered into between ArcelorMittal Distribution Services France
(“AMDSF”) and Finmasi in 2008. The MoA provided that AMDSF
would acquire certain of Finmasi’s businesses for an amount not
to exceed 114, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions
precedent, which, in AMDSF’s view, were not fulfilled. Finmasi
sued for (i) enforcement of the MoA, (ii) damages of 17 to 29 or
(iii) recovery costs plus quantum damages for Finmasi’s alleged
lost opportunity to sell to another buyer. In September 2011, the
court rejected Finmasi’s claims other than its second claim. The
court appointed an expert to determine the quantum of
damages. In May 2013, the expert’s report was issued and
valued the quantum of damages in the range of 46 to 73.
ArcelorMittal appealed the decision on the merits. In May 2014,
the Court of Appeal issued a decision rejecting ArcelorMittal’s
appeal. On June 20, 2014, ArcelorMittal filed an appeal of the
Court of Appeal’s judgment with the Italian Court of Cassation.
On April 11, 2018, the Court of Cassation rejected the appeal on
the merits and upheld the Court of Appeal’s decision. On
December 18, 2014, the Court of Milan issued a decision on the
quantum of the damages and valued the quantum of damages
in the sum of 29 plus interest. In June 2015, both parties served
appeals of the decision on the quantum, with ArcelorMittal also
seeking the suspension of the enforceability of the decision. On
July 1, 2015, Finmasi formally notified AMDSF the declaration of
enforcement of the decision of December 18, 2014. On July 28,
2015, AMDSF filed an appeal against such declaration with the
Court of Appeal of Reims in France. At a hearing on December
1, 2015, the Italian Court of Appeal accepted the suspension of
the enforcement of the decision of December 18, 2014,
following the agreement of AMDSF to provide a guarantee for its
value. In March 2016, on the joint application of the parties, the
Court of Appeal of Reims ordered the suspension of the
proceedings. On July 19, 2018, the Court of Appeal upheld the
Court of Milan’s decision on quantum dated December 18,
2014. In September 2018, ArcelorMittal filed an appeal to the
Court of Cassation. In January 2019, Finmasi called on the
AMDSF guarantee issued in the context of the enforcement
proceedings that were suspended in 2015. In August 2020, the
Court of Cassation quashed the Court of Appeal decision on
quantum and referred the case back to the Court of Appeal for
further review of the quantum in respect of which Finmasi
formally served their writ of summons in October 2020 asking
the Court of Appel to confirm the first instance judgment on
quantum. Following the decision of the Court of Cassation,
Finmasi has repaid half of the amount of the guarantee that was
called and has agreed to provide a bank guarantee for the
remainder.
On November 4, 2019, ArcelorMittal sent to the Commissioners
governing the Ilva insolvency procedure (the “Commissioners”)
a notice to withdraw from or terminate the lease agreement with
a conditional obligation to purchase the business of Ilva and
certain of its subsidiaries. This notice was based, among other
things, on provisions of the agreement that allow withdrawal in
the event that a new law affects it’s environmental plan for the
Taranto plant in such a way that materially impairs the ability of
ArcelorMittal Italia to operate the plant or implement its industrial
plan; these provisions were triggered following the Italian
Parliament’s removal, on November 3, 2019, of the legal
protection necessary for ArcelorMittal Italia to implement its
environmental plan without risk of criminal liability. In response,
the Commissioners filed suit in Milan seeking an injunction to
prevent ArcelorMittal's withdrawal and termination of the
agreement. Following negotiation between the parties, on March
4, 2020, ArcelorMittal and the Commissioners entered into a
settlement agreement whereby ArcelorMittal agreed to revoke
its notice to withdraw from the original Ilva lease agreement and
the Ilva Commissioners agreed to withdraw their request for an
injunction.
In addition, following a complaint filed by the Commissioners, in
mid-November 2019, prosecutors in Milan and Taranto opened
investigations into potential violations of numerous criminal
laws. Following the (i) search decrees issued by the Milan and
Taranto Prosecution Offices and ensuing seizures of documents
in November 2019, and (ii) restitution decree issued by the
Milan Prosecution Office in September 2020. The Milan Public
Prosecutors closed one of the investigations which began in
November 2019 concluding that there was no evidence to
support allegations of violations of numerous criminal laws
relating principally to ArcelorMittal's withdrawal from the lease
agreement for the Ilva plants and asked the judge for
preliminary investigations to close the case. ArcelorMittal Italia
(renamed Acciaierie d’Italia in April 2021 after the formation of a
partnership with Invitalia see note 2.3.1) has not been notified of
further developments in the other pending criminal cases. It is
not possible to predict the timing or outcome and is not possible
to foresee any charges for Acciaierie d'Italia.
In February 2020, the Mayor of Taranto issued an order to
ArcelorMittal Italia related to certain emissions events that
appear to have occurred in August 2019 and on February 22
and 23, 2020 and that allegedly concern the Taranto plant. The
order required ArcelorMittal Italia to identify the responsible
installations in 30 days and eliminate any anomalies within the
subsequent 30 days or, if necessary, shut down certain
installations relating to such emissions events (provided that, if
no such identification was completed, the shut down would
extend to substantially the entire "hot area" of the plant). The
Mayor of Taranto further alleged that adequate responses
concerning such emissions were not received from the Ministry
of the Environment. In response to this order, ArcelorMittal Italia
filed an appeal on the merits and an application for interim
341 Consolidated financial statements
measures to stay the order with the Regional Administrative
Court in Lecce. In April 2020, the court upheld ArcelorMittal
Italia’s application for interim measures and suspended the
Mayor of Taranto’s order until a further hearing in October 2020.
The interim order further required the Ministry of the
Environment to file reports concerning the emissions events
which served as the basis for the Mayor of Taranto’s order. After
the Ministry provided such reports, the October 2020 hearing
was postponed until December 15, 2020, at which hearing the
Court confirmed the suspension of the order and scheduled the
hearing for the discussion of the merits for January 27, 2021. 
On February 13, 2021, the Court rejected ArcelorMittal Italia’s
appeal. On February 18, 2021, ArcelorMittal Italia filed an
appeal with the State Council (the highest appellate body in this
case) on the merits and also requested an ex parte order to
suspend the judgment pending a ruling on the merits. On
February 19, 2021, the State Council (i) found that the 30-day
period during which ArcelorMittal Italia would have to shut down
installations has not yet started and would commence only on
March 16, 2021, i.e., after the hearing to discuss the request for
interim measures (which it set for March 11, 2021) and therefore
found a lack at the time of demonstrable “extreme gravity and
urgency” necessary for interim measures, and (ii) set a hearing
date of May 13, 2021 in respect of the merits. On June 23,
2021, the judgment of the Council of State was published,
upholding Acciaierie d'Italia’s appeal, setting aside the Mayor of
Taranto’s order as unlawful on various grounds, and thereby
enabling Acciaierie d'Italia to continue operating the Taranto
plant.
Luxembourg 
In June 2012, the Company received writs of summons in
respect of claims made by 59 former employees of ArcelorMittal
Luxembourg. The claimants allege that they are owed
compensation based on the complementary pension scheme
that went into effect in Luxembourg in January 2000. The
aggregate amount claimed by such former employees (bearing
in mind that other former employees may bring similar claims) is
67. Given the similarities in the claims, the parties agreed to limit
the pending proceedings to four test claims. In April 2013, the
Esch-sur-Alzette labor court rejected two of these test claims.
The relevant plaintiffs are appealing these decisions. In
November 2013, the Luxembourg city labor court rejected the
two other test claims, which were appealed but were terminated
by the court in November 2021.
France 
Certain subsidiaries of the ArcelorMittal group were parties to
proceedings, dating from 2010, against Engie and Engie
Thermique France which claimed damages in the amount of 187 
for an alleged wrongful termination of a contract for the
transformation of steel production gas into electricity. The
ArcelorMittal subsidiaries had filed a counterclaim in the amount
of 232. The contract had been entered into in 2006 for a term of
20 years. ArcelorMittal Méditerranée terminated it in July 2010
on the basis that Engie was solely responsible for the delay in
the commissioning of the power plant (which suffered from
significant malfunctions) constructed for the transformation of
steel production gas into electricity. Engie claimed that
ArcelorMittal was in breach of the contract at the time of the
termination due to certain alleged issues with the furnishing and
quality of its steel production gas, and therefore unable to
terminate the contract based on the sole breaches of Engie. The
case was heard before the Commercial Court of Nanterre. In
November 2019, the Appeals Court of Versailles determined
(having been asked to decide whether a decision by the
Commercial Court of Nanterre was in fact an official, formal
judgment) that the earlier decision of the Commercial Court of
Nanterre was the official first instance decision of the court. As a
result, ArcelorMittal was ordered to pay damages of 3 plus
interest. In February 2020, Engie filed an appeal. A settlement
agreement was signed in July 2021, bringing the litigation to an
end.
Retired and current employees of certain French subsidiaries of
the former Arcelor have initiated lawsuits to obtain
compensation for asbestos exposure in excess of the amounts
paid by French social security (“Social Security”). Asbestos
claims in France initially are made by way of a declaration of a
work-related illness by the claimant to the Social Security
authorities resulting in an investigation and a level of
compensation paid by Social Security. Once the Social Security
authorities recognize the work-related illness, the claimant,
depending on the circumstances, can also file an action for
inexcusable negligence (faute inexcusable) to obtain additional
compensation from the company before a special tribunal.
Where procedural errors are made by Social Security, it is
required to assume full payment of damages awarded to the
claimants. Due to fewer procedural errors made by Social
Security, changes in the regulations and, consequently, fewer
rejected cases, ArcelorMittal has been required to pay some
amounts in damages since 2011. 
The number of claims outstanding for asbestos exposure at
December 31, 2021 was 300  as compared to 324 at
December 31, 2020. The range of amounts claimed for the year
ended December 31, 2021 was $22,000 to $680,000. The
aggregate costs and settlements for the year ended
December 31, 2021 were 5.48, of which 0.22 represented legal
fees and 5.26 represented damages paid to the claimant. The
aggregate costs and settlements for the year ended
December 31, 2020 were 4.79, of which 0.2 represented legal
fees and 4.59 represented damages paid to the claimant
Consolidated financial statements  342
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Minority Shareholder Claims Regarding the Exchange Ratio in
the Second-Step Merger of ArcelorMittal into Arcelor 
ArcelorMittal is the company that results from the acquisition of
Arcelor by Mittal Steel N.V. in 2006 and a subsequent two-step
merger between Mittal Steel and ArcelorMittal and then
ArcelorMittal and Arcelor. Following completion of this merger
process, several former minority shareholders of Arcelor or their
representatives brought legal proceedings regarding the
exchange ratio applied in the second-step merger between
ArcelorMittal and Arcelor and the merger process as a whole. 
ArcelorMittal believes that the allegations made and claims
brought by such minority shareholders are without merit and that
the exchange ratio and merger process complied with the
requirements of applicable law, were consistent with previous
guidance on the principles that would be used to determine the
exchange ratio in the second-step merger and that the merger
exchange ratio was relevant and reasonable to shareholders of
both merged entities. 
Set out below is a summary of ongoing matters in this regard.
Several other claims brought before other courts and regulators
were dismissed and are definitively closed. 
On January 8, 2008, ArcelorMittal received a writ of summons
on behalf of four hedge fund shareholders of Arcelor to appear
before the civil court of Luxembourg. The summons was also
served on all natural persons sitting on the Board of Directors of
ArcelorMittal at the time of the merger and on the Significant
Shareholder. The plaintiffs alleged in particular that, based on
Mittal Steel’s and Arcelor’s disclosure and public statements,
investors had a legitimate expectation that the exchange ratio in
the second-step merger would be the same as that of the
secondary exchange offer component of Mittal Steel’s June
2006 tender offer for Arcelor (i.e., 11 Mittal Steel shares for 7
Arcelor shares), and that the second-step merger did not comply
with certain provisions of Luxembourg company law. They
claimed, inter alia, the cancellation of certain resolutions (of the
Board of Directors and of the Shareholders meeting) in
connection with the merger, the grant of additional shares, or
damages in an amount of 221. By judgment dated November
30, 2011, the Luxembourg civil court declared all of the plaintiffs’
claims inadmissible and dismissed them. The judgment was
appealed in May 2012. By judgment dated February 15, 2017,
the Luxembourg Court of Appeal declared all but one of the
plaintiffs’ claims inadmissible, remanded the proceedings on the
merits to the lower court with respect to the admissible claimant
and dismissed all other claims. In June 2017, the plaintiffs filed
an appeal of this decision to the Court of Cassation. The Court
of Cassation confirmed the Court of Appeal’s judgment on May
18, 2018. The admissible claimant finally withdrew its claims
before the lower court and by judgment dated January 5, 2022,
the civil court of Luxembourg acknowledged the withdrawal of
the claims without prejudice and ended the procedure.
On May 15, 2012, ArcelorMittal received a writ of summons on
behalf of Association Actionnaires d'Arcelor (“AAA”), a French
association of former minority shareholders of Arcelor, to appear
before the civil court of Paris. In such writ of summons, AAA
claimed (on grounds similar to those in the Luxembourg
proceedings summarized above) inter alia damages in a
nominal amount and reserved the right to seek additional
remedies including the cancellation of the merger. The
proceedings before the civil court of Paris were stayed, pursuant
to a ruling of such court on July 4, 2013, pending a preparatory
investigation (instruction préparatoire) by a criminal judge
magistrate (juge d’instruction) triggered by the complaints
(plainte avec constitution de partie civile) of AAA and several
hedge funds (who quantified their total alleged damages at 282),
including those who filed the claims before the Luxembourg
courts described (and quantified) above. The dismissal of
charges (non-lieu) ending the preparatory investigation became
final in March 2018. On March 6, 2020 AAA revived its claim
before the civil court of Paris on grounds similar to those of the
Luxembourg civil claims summarized above, on its behalf and
on behalf of the hedge funds who had also filed a criminal
complaint, as well as two new plaintiffs. The complaint filed by
AAA quantifies the total damages claimed at 442 (€390 million)
(including the claims before the Luxembourg courts described
above).
9.4    Commitments
December 31,
2021
2020
Purchase commitments
13,509
13,047
Guarantees, pledges and other collateral
8,003
8,632
Capital expenditure commitments
330
354
Other commitments
1,576
3,143
Total
23,418
25,176
Purchase commitments
Purchase commitments consist primarily of major agreements
for procuring iron ore, coking coal, coke and hot metal. The
Company also has a number of agreements for electricity,
industrial and natural gas, scrap and freight. In addition to those
purchase commitments disclosed above, the Company enters
into purchasing contracts as part of its normal operations which
have minimum volume requirements but for which there are no
take-or-pay or penalty clauses included in the contract. The
Company does not believe these contracts have an adverse
effect on its liquidity position.
Purchase commitments included commitments given to
associates for 1,562 and 1,276 as of December 31, 2021 and
2020, respectively. Purchase commitments given to associates
included 819 and 561 as of December 31, 2021 and 2020,
respectively, related to the gas supply agreement with Kryvyi
343 Consolidated financial statements
Rih Industrial Gas. Purchase commitments included
commitments given to joint ventures for 1,140 and 1,570 as of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. Purchase
commitments given to joint ventures included 611 and 737
related to Tameh and 515 and 604 related to Enerfos as of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Guarantees, pledges and other collateral
Guarantees related to financial debt and credit lines given on
behalf of third parties were 146 and 150 as of December 31,
2021 and 2020, respectively. Additionally, guarantees of 12 and
nil were given on behalf of associates and guarantees of 4,295
and 4,477 were given on behalf of joint ventures as of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Guarantees given on behalf of joint ventures included 279 and
226 on behalf of Calvert, 175 and 347 on behalf of Al Jubail and
323 and 242 in relation to outstanding lease liabilities for vessels
operated by Global Chartering as of December 31, 2021 and
2020, respectively. Guarantees given on behalf of joint ventures
also included 3,088 as of December 31, 2021 and 2020
corresponding to ArcelorMittal's 60% guarantee of the 5,146
ten-year term loan agreement entered into by the AMNS India
joint venture with various Japanese banks on March 16, 2020.
As of December 31, 2021, pledges and other collateral mainly
related to (i) mortgages entered into by the Company’s
operating subsidiaries and (ii) inventories and receivables
pledged to secure the South African Rand revolving borrowing
base finance facility for the amount drawn of 113 and ceded
bank accounts to secure environmental obligations, true sale of
receivables programs and the revolving borrowing base finance
facility in South Africa of 89. Pledges of property, plant and
equipment were 111 and 136 as of December 31, 2021 and
2020, respectively. Other sureties, first demand guarantees,
letters of credit, pledges and other collateral included 406 and
407 of commitments given on behalf of associates as of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, and 452 and 173 of
commitments given on behalf of joint ventures as of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. The increase in
commitments given on behalf of joint ventures is mainly due to
guarantees of 241 given on behalf of Acciaierie d'Italia, which is
accounted for as a joint venture since April 14, 2021 (see note
2.4.1).
As of December 31, 2020, other sureties, first demand
guarantees, letters of credit, pledges and other collateral
included 260 with respect to a pledged cash collateral provided
by the Company until collection of the TSR receivables retained
in ArcelorMittal USA after disposal. As of December 31, 2021,
the cash collateral was released.
Capital expenditure commitments
Capital expenditure commitments mainly relate to commitments
associated with investments in expansion and improvement
projects by various subsidiaries.
In 2016, AMSA committed to an investment program in
connection with the competition commission settlement. The
remaining capital expenditure commitment was 100 and 126 as
of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Capital expenditure commitments also included 158 and 196 as
of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, for the 1 billion
investment program at the Company's Mexican operations,
which is focused on building ArcelorMittal Mexico’s downstream
capabilities. The main investment is related to the new hot strip
mill with capacity of approximately 2.5 million tonnes.
Other commitments
Other commitments given comprise mainly commitments
incurred for gas supply to electricity suppliers.
As of September 21, 2018 an Environmental Commitment
Agreement ("ECA") has been executed between ArcelorMittal
Brasil, local government and the Brazilian environmental
authorities. ArcelorMittal Brasil committed to carry out, over the
next 5 years, a series of environmental operational and capital
investments with the aim to reduce atmospheric emissions from
the Company's Tubarão site. To comply with the ECA
requirements, ArcelorMittal Brasil may need to acquire new
equipment and change some of its current operating methods
and processes. As of December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal Brasil
estimated the underlying costs to implement those investments
at 87. The non-compliance with ECA would lead to fines
amounting to a maximum of 18 and 19 as of December 31,
2021 and 2020, respectively. On November 19, 2021, following
a protocol of intent agreed between the Minas Gerais State
Government, ArcelorMittal Brasil and BMB Belgo Mineira
Bekaert Artefatos De Arame Ltd ("BMB"), other commitments
increased by 442 as a result of ArcelorMittal Brasil's
commitment to carry out capital expenditures at the Monlevade
industrial plant to complete the expansion project by the second
half of 2024.
Other commitments decreased by 1,940 in 2021 following the
derecognition of 1,357 capital expenditure commitments relating
to blast furnaces, steel shops and finishing lines and 583
environmental capital expenditure commitments as of December
31, 2020 with respect to Acciaierie d'Italia.
Commitments to sell
In addition to the commitments presented above, the Company
has firm commitments to sell for which it also has firm
commitments to purchase included in purchase commitments
Consolidated financial statements  344
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
for 292 and 211 as of December 31, 2021 and 2020,
respectively, and mainly related to natural gas and electricity.
NOTE 10: INCOME TAXES
The current tax payable (recoverable) is based on taxable profit
(loss) for the year. Taxable profit differs from profit as reported in
the consolidated statements of operations because it excludes
items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in
other years or are never taxable or deductible. The Company’s
current income tax expense (benefit) is calculated using tax
rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted as of the
date of the consolidated statements of financial position.
Tax is charged or credited to the consolidated statements of
operations, except when it relates to items charged or credited
to other comprehensive income or directly to equity, in which
case the tax is recognized in other comprehensive income or in
equity.
Deferred tax is recognized on differences between the carrying
amounts of assets and liabilities, in the consolidated financial
statements and the corresponding tax basis used in the
computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the
statements of financial position liability method. Deferred tax
liabilities are generally recognized for all taxable temporary
differences, and deferred tax assets are generally recognized
for all deductible temporary differences and net operating loss
carry forwards to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits
will be available against which those deductible temporary
differences can be utilized. Such assets and liabilities are not
recognized if the taxable temporary difference arises from the
initial recognition of non-deductible goodwill or if the differences
arise from the initial recognition (other than in a business
combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that
affects neither the taxable profit nor the profit reported in the
consolidated statements of operations.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for taxable temporary
differences associated with investments in subsidiaries,
associates and joint ventures, except if the Company is able to
control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is
probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the
foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets arising from deductible
temporary differences associated with such investments are
only recognized to the extent that it is probable that there will be
sufficient taxable profits against which the benefits of the
temporary differences can be utilized and are expected to
reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates
that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is
settled or the asset realized, based on tax rates (and tax laws)
that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the
consolidated statements of financial position date. The
measurement of deferred tax assets and liabilities reflects the
tax consequences that would result from the manner in which
the Company expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle
the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each
consolidated statements of financial position date and reduced
to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable
profits will be available to enable all or part of the asset to be
recovered. The Company reviews the deferred tax assets in the
different jurisdictions in which it operates to assess the
possibility of realizing such assets based on projected taxable
profit, the expected timing of the reversals of existing temporary
differences, the carry forward period of temporary differences
and tax losses carried forward and the implementation of
planning strategies. Due to the numerous variables associated
with these judgments and assumptions, both the precision and
reliability of the resulting estimates of the deferred tax assets
are subject to substantial uncertainties. In case a history of
recent losses is present, the Company considers whether
convincing other evidence exists, such as the character of
(historical) losses and planning opportunities, to support the
deferred tax assets recognition. 
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a
legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against
current tax liabilities, when they relate to income taxes levied by
the same taxation authority and when the Company intends to
settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.
Uncertain (income) tax positions are periodically assessed by
the Company based on management’s best judgment given any
changes in the facts, circumstances and information available
and applicable tax laws. When it is probable that the tax
authorities will not accept the position taken, the Group
establishes provisions based on the most likely amount of the
liability (recovery) or weighted average of various possible
outcomes to reflect the effect of the uncertainty in determining
the related taxable profit (tax loss), tax bases, unused tax
losses, unused tax credits or tax rates, to the extent that a
reliable estimate can be made.
10.1    Income tax expense (benefit)
The components of income tax expense (benefit) are
summarized as follows:
 
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Total current tax expense
2,953
839
786
Total deferred tax expense
(benefit)
(493)
827
(327)
Total income tax expense (benefit)
2,460
1,666
459
345 Consolidated financial statements
The following table reconciles the expected tax expense
(benefit) at the statutory rates applicable in the countries where
the Company operates to the total income tax expense (benefit)
as calculated:
 
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Net income (loss) (including non-
controlling interests)
15,565
(578)
(2,391)
Income tax expense
2,460
1,666
459
Income (loss) before tax
18,025
1,088
(1,932)
Tax expense (benefit) at the
statutory rates applicable to
income (losses) in the countries1
4,146
136
(468)
Permanent items
500
714
(993)
Rate changes
12
340
Net change in measurement of
deferred tax assets
(2,956)
454
1,201
Tax effects of foreign currency
translation
41
14
Tax credits
(24)
(13)
(9)
Other taxes
688
267
160
Others
94
67
214
Income tax expense
2,460
1,666
459
1.Tax expense (benefit) at the statutory rates is based on income (loss) before
tax excluding income (loss) from investments in associates and joint ventures.
ArcelorMittal’s consolidated income tax expense (benefit) is
affected by the income tax laws and regulations in effect in the
various countries in which it operates and the pre-tax results of
its subsidiaries in each of these countries, which can change
from year to year. ArcelorMittal operates in jurisdictions, mainly
in Eastern Europe and Asia, which have a structurally lower
corporate income tax rate than the statutory tax rate as enacted
in Luxembourg (24.94%), as well as in jurisdictions, mainly in
Brazil and Mexico, which have a structurally higher corporate
income tax rate.
Permanent items
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Taxable reversals of (tax
deductible) write-downs on shares
and receivables
735
630
(922)
Juros sobre o Capital Próprio
(323)
(37)
(32)
Other permanent items
88
121
(39)
Total permanent items
500
714
(993)
Taxable reversals of (tax deductible) write-downs on shares and
receivables: in connection with the Company's impairment test
for goodwill and property, plant and equipment, the
recoverability of the carrying amounts of investments in shares
and intragroup receivables is also reviewed annually, resulting in
tax deductible write-downs, or taxable reversals of previously
recorded write-downs, of the values of loans and shares of
consolidated subsidiaries in Luxembourg.
Juros sobre o Capital Próprio: Corporate taxpayers in Brazil,
which distribute a dividend can benefit from a tax deduction
corresponding to an amount of interest calculated as a yield on
capital. The deduction is determined as the lower of the interest
as calculated by application of the Brazilian long term interest
rate on the opening balance of capital and reserves, and 50% of
the income for the year or accumulated profits from the previous
year. For accounting purposes, this distribution of interest on
capital is regarded as a dividend distribution, while for Brazilian
tax purposes it is regarded as tax deductible interest.
Rate changes
The 2019 tax expense from rate changes of 340 is mainly due to
the impact of the decrease in the future income tax rate on
deferred tax assets in Luxembourg.
Net change in measurement of deferred tax assets
The 2021 net change in measurement of deferred tax assets of
(2,956) mainly consists of recognition of deferred tax assets in
Luxembourg of (1,166) following higher profitability of the
current year and increase of the available deferred tax liabilities,
recognition of deferred tax assets on current year taxable
reversal of write-downs of the value of shares and receivables of
consolidated subsidiaries in Luxembourg (735), and (1,055) net
recognition and utilization of deferred tax assets on losses and
temporary differences in USA and other tax jurisdictions,
following significant profits generated during the year.
The 2020 net change in measurement of deferred tax assets of
454 mainly consists of derecognition and utilization of deferred
tax assets in Luxembourg of 709 following lower income
expectation mainly as a result of the disposal of ArcelorMittal
USA, recognition of deferred tax assets on current year taxable
reversal of write-downs of the value of shares and receivables of
consolidated subsidiaries in Luxembourg (630), and 375 net
non-recognition and derecognition of deferred tax assets on
losses and temporary differences in other tax jurisdictions.
The 2019 net change in measurement of deferred tax assets of
1,201 mainly consists of non-recognition of deferred tax assets
on write-downs of the value of shares of consolidated
subsidiaries in Luxembourg and other non-recognition and
derecognition of deferred tax assets in certain tax jurisdictions, 
partially offset by an additional recognition of deferred tax assets
of previous years of 0.6 billion due to increase in projections of
future taxable income in Luxembourg driven primarily by the
lower external borrowing costs.
Consolidated financial statements  346
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
Tax effects of foreign currency translation
The tax effects of foreign currency translation of nil, 41 and 14 at
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019 , respectively, refer mainly
to deferred tax assets and liabilities of certain entities with a
different functional currency than the currency applied for tax
filing purposes.
Tax credits
The tax credits are mainly attributable to the Company’s
operating subsidiaries in Brazil. They relate to credits claimed
on foreign investments, credits for research and development
and other credits.
Other taxes
Other taxes mainly include withholding taxes on dividends,
services, royalties and interests as well as mining duties in
Canada and Mexico, state tax and Base Erosion and Anti-Abuse
Tax ("BEAT") in the United States, and Cotisation sur la Valeur
Ajoutée des Entreprises ("CVAE'') in France. Other taxes
increased in 2021 mainly as a result of higher mining taxes in
Canada.
Others
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Tax contingencies/settlements
137
87
225
Prior period taxes
(31)
(15)
(20)
Others
(12)
(5)
9
Total
94
67
214
Tax contingencies/settlements of 137, 87, and 225 at
December 31, 20212020 and 2019, respectively, consist of
uncertain tax positions (see note 10.3) mainly related to North
America and ACIS.
10.2    Income tax recorded directly in equity and/or other
comprehensive income 
 
Year ended December 31,
 
2021
2020
2019
Recognized in other comprehensive
income on:
Deferred tax expense (benefit)
 
 
 
Unrealized gain on investments in
equity instruments at FVOCI
167
56
Gain (loss) on derivative financial
instruments
648
(28)
(244)
Recognized actuarial gain (loss)
144
(69)
32
Foreign currency translation
adjustments
59
(335)
(35)
1,018
(376)
(247)
Recognized directly in equity on:
Current tax expense (benefit)
Realized gain on investments in equity
instruments at FVOCI
4
Deferred tax expense (benefit)
Loss related to repurchase of MCNs
(185)
Realized gain on investments in equity
instruments at FVOCI
9
(185)
13
 
Total
833
(363)
(247)
10.3    Uncertain tax positions
The Company operates in multiple jurisdictions with complex
legal and tax regulatory environments. In certain of these
jurisdictions, ArcelorMittal has taken income tax positions that
management believes are supportable and are intended to
withstand challenge by tax authorities. Some of these positions
are inherently uncertain and include those relating to transfer
pricing matters and the interpretation of income tax laws applied
in complex transactions. The Company periodically reassesses
its tax positions. Changes to the financial statement recognition,
measurement and disclosure of tax positions are based on
management’s best judgment given any changes in the facts,
circumstances, information available and applicable tax
laws. Considering all available information and the history of
resolving income tax uncertainties, the Company believes that
the ultimate resolution of such matters will not have a material
effect on the Company’s financial position, statements of
operations or cash flows (see note 9.3).
347 Consolidated financial statements
10.4    Deferred tax assets and liabilities
The origin of the deferred tax assets and liabilities is as follows:
Assets
Liabilities
Net
2021
2020
2021
2020
2021
2020
Intangible assets
15
15
(487)
(538)
(472)
(523)
Property, plant and equipment
150
73
(4,076)
(4,064)
(3,926)
(3,991)
Inventories
273
277
(40)
(77)
233
200
Financial instruments
82
13
(799)
(124)
(717)
(111)
Other assets
152
162
(486)
(306)
(334)
(144)
Provisions
1,083
1,240
(253)
(276)
830
964
Other liabilities
531
458
(31)
(120)
500
338
Tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward
9,530
9,168
9,530
9,168
Tax credits carried forward
134
133
134
133
Untaxed reserves
Deferred tax assets (liabilities)
11,950
11,539
(6,172)
(5,505)
5,778
6,034
Deferred tax assets
8,147
7,866
Deferred tax liabilities
(2,369)
(1,832)
Deferred tax assets recognized by the Company as of December 31, 2021 included the following:
Gross amount
Total deferred
tax assets
Recognized
deferred tax
assets
Unrecognized
deferred tax
assets
Tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward
133,107
33,236
9,530
23,706
Tax credits carried forward
671
671
134
537
Other temporary differences
11,695
3,033
2,286
747
Total
 
36,940
11,950
24,990
Deferred tax assets recognized by the Company as of December 31, 2020 included the following:
Gross amount
Total deferred
tax assets
Recognized
deferred tax
assets
Unrecognized
deferred tax
assets
Tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward
114,266
28,554
9,168
19,386
Tax credits carried forward
745
745
133
612
Other temporary differences
12,029
3,072
2,238
834
Total
32,371
11,539
20,832
As of December 31, 2021, the majority of unrecognized deferred
tax assets relates to tax losses carried forward attributable to
various subsidiaries located in different jurisdictions (primarily
Germany, Luxembourg, Spain, South Africa and USA) with
different statutory tax rates. At each reporting date, ArcelorMittal
considers existing evidence, both positive and negative,
including the earnings history and results of recent operations,
reversals of deferred tax liabilities, projected future taxable
income, and planning strategies, that could impact the view with
regard to future realization of these deferred tax assets.
The amount of the total deferred tax assets is the aggregate
amount of the various recognized and unrecognized deferred
tax assets at the various subsidiaries and not the result of a
computation with a given blended rate. The utilization of tax
losses carried forward is restricted to the taxable income of the
subsidiary or tax consolidation group to which it belongs. The
Consolidated financial statements  348
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
utilization of tax losses carried forward may also be restricted by
the character of the income, expiration dates and limitations on
the yearly use of tax losses against taxable income. 
At December 31, 2021, the total amount of accumulated tax
losses in Luxembourg with respect to the ArcelorMittal S.A. tax
integration amounted to approximately 115.6 billion, of which
34.1 billion is considered realizable, resulting in the recognition
of 8.5 billion of deferred tax assets at the applicable income tax
rate in Luxembourg. At December 31, 2020, the total amount of
accumulated tax losses in Luxembourg with respect to the main
tax consolidation amounted to approximately 91.3 billion, of
which 31.5 billion was considered realizable, resulting in the
recognition of 7.9 billion of deferred tax assets at the applicable
income tax rate in Luxembourg. Under the Luxembourg tax
legislation, tax losses generated before 2017 can be carried
forward indefinitely and are not subject to any specific yearly
loss utilization limitations. The tax losses carried forward relate
primarily to tax deductible write-down charges taken on
investments in shares of consolidated subsidiaries recorded by
certain of ArcelorMittal’s holding companies in Luxembourg. Of
the total tax losses carried forward, 54.3 billion may be subject
to recapture in the future if the write-downs that caused them
are reversed creating taxable income unless the Company
crystallizes them through sales or other organizational
restructuring activities.
The Company believes that it is probable that sufficient future
taxable profits will be generated to support the recognized
deferred tax asset for tax losses carried forward in Luxembourg.
As part of its recoverability assessment the Company has taken
into account (i) its most recent forecast approved by
management and the Board of Directors, (ii) the likelihood that
the factors that have contributed to past losses in Luxembourg
will not recur, (iii) the fact that ArcelorMittal in Luxembourg is the
main provider of funding to the Company’s consolidated
subsidiaries, leading to significant amounts of taxable interest
income on outstanding and future loans as updated based on
most recent funding strategy, (iv) the expected level of interest
expenses in Luxembourg driven by the Group net debt level, (v)
the industrial franchise agreement whereby ArcelorMittal S.A.
licenses its business model for manufacturing, processing and
distributing steel to group subsidiaries, and (vi) other significant
and reliable sources of operational income earned from
ArcelorMittal’s European and worldwide operating subsidiaries
for centralized distribution and procurement activities performed
in Luxembourg. The Company has also considered the
implications of the net-zero path and its carbon emissions
intensity reduction targets on its future taxable profits
expectations in relation to the existing business models and the
potential future financing of such projects, resulting in no major
impact on the estimated level of future taxable profit. In
performing the assessment, the Company estimates at which
point in time its earnings projections are no longer reliable, and
thus taxable profits are no longer probable. Accordingly, the
Company has established consistent forecast periods for its
different income streams for estimating probable future taxable
profits, against which the unused tax losses can be utilized in
Luxembourg.
At December 31, 2021, based upon the level of historical
taxable income and projections for future taxable income over
the periods in which the deductible temporary differences are
anticipated to reverse, management believes it is probable that
ArcelorMittal will realize the benefits of the recognized deferred
tax assets of 8.1 billion. The amount of future taxable income
required to be generated by ArcelorMittal’s subsidiaries to utilize
the deferred tax assets of 8.1 billion is at least 32.9 billion.
Historically, the Company has been able to generate sufficient
taxable income and believes that it will generate sufficient levels
of taxable income in the coming years to allow the Company to
utilize tax benefits associated with tax losses carried forward
and other deferred tax assets that have been recognized in its
consolidated financial statements. Where the Company has had
a history of recent losses, it relied on convincing other evidence
such as the character of (historical) losses and planning
opportunities to support the deferred tax assets recognized.
For the period ended December 31, 2021, ArcelorMittal
recorded 225 of deferred income tax liabilities in respect of
deferred taxation that would arise if temporary differences on
investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint
ventures were to be realized in the foreseeable future as
compared to 90 as of December 31, 2020. No deferred tax
liability has been recognized in respect of other temporary
differences on investments in subsidiaries, associates and
interests in joint ventures because the Company is able to
control the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference and
it is probable that such differences will not reverse in the
foreseeable future. The amount of these unrecognized deferred
tax liabilities is 796.
10.5    Tax losses, tax credits and other tax benefits carried
forward
At December 31, 2021, the Company had total estimated tax
losses carried forward and other tax benefits of 133.1 billion.
This includes net operating losses and other tax benefits of 5.8
billion primarily related to subsidiaries in the Basque Country in
Spain, Luxembourg and the United States, which expire as
follows: 
349 Consolidated financial statements
Year expiring
Recognized
Unrecognized
Total
2022
9
3
12
2023
59
3
62
2024
253
35
288
2025
35
44
79
2026
6
6
2027 - 2039
711
4,627
5,338
Total
1,067
4,718
5,785
The remaining tax losses carried forward and other tax benefits
for an amount of 127.3 billion (of which 37.1 billion are
recognized and 90.2 billion are unrecognized) are carried
forward for unlimited period of time and primarily relate to the
Company’s operations in France, Germany, Luxembourg, Spain
and in the US.
At December 31, 2021, the Company also had total estimated
tax credits carried forward of 671
Such amount includes tax credits of 565 (of which 69
recognized and 496 unrecognized) and primarily attributable to
subsidiaries in the Basque country in Spain which expire as
follows:
Year expiring
Recognized
Unrecognized
Total
2022
2
2
2023
2
2
2024
1
1
2025
1
1
2026
2
2
2027 - 2039
69
488
557
Total
69
496
565
The remaining tax credits for an amount of 106 (of which 66 are
recognized and 40 are unrecognized) are indefinite and
primarily attributable to the Company’s operations in Spain and
the US.
Tax losses, tax credits and other tax benefits carried forward are
denominated in the currency of the countries in which the
respective subsidiaries are located and operate, except for
Luxembourg where the tax losses are mainly denominated in
U.S. dollar. Fluctuations in currency exchange rates could
impact the U.S. dollar equivalent value of these tax losses
carried forward in future years.
NOTE 11: EQUITY
11.1    Share details
On May 14, 2020, the Company completed an offering of
common shares, without nominal value for 750 at a price of
$9.27 per share. The Significant Shareholder participated in the
offerings by contributing an amount of 100 for the shares.
Following the offering of common shares described above with
net proceeds of 740 (net of transaction costs of 10), on May 14,
2020, the Company issued 80,906,149 fully paid up shares. The
Company allocated 29 to share capital, which increased from
364 at December 31, 2019 to 393 at December 31, 2020 and
the remainder of 711 to additional paid-in-capital.
Under the terms of the offerings, there is a 180-day lock-up
period for the Company on issuances or sales of shares and
securities exchangeable for or convertible into shares, subject to
customary exceptions.
Following the approval by the extraordinary general meeting of
shareholders on June 8, 2021 to cancel all the shares
repurchased by the Company under its share buyback programs
up to a maximum of 165 million shares, the Company
decreased issued share capital on August 4, 2021 and
September 22, 2021 through the cancellation of 70 million and
50 million treasury shares, respectively. Accordingly, the
aggregate number of shares issued and fully paid up decreased
from 1,102,809,772 to 982,809,772 and share capital decreased
by 43 from 393 at December 31, 2020 to 350 at December 31,
2021.
On January 14, 2022, ArcelorMittal cancelled 45 million 
treasury shares to keep the number of treasury shares within
appropriate levels. This cancellation took into account the
shares already purchased under the 1,000 share buyback
program announced on November 17, 2021 which was
completed on December 28, 2021. Following these
cancellations, the aggregate number of shares issued and fully
paid up decreased from 982,809,772 to 937,809,772 and share
capital decreased from 350 at December 31, 2021 to 334.
The Company’s shares consist of the following:
December 31, 2019
Movement in year
December 31, 2020
Movement in year
December 31, 2021
Issued shares
1,021,903,623
80,906,149
1,102,809,772
(120,000,000)
982,809,772
Treasury shares
(9,824,202)
(12,251,157)
(22,075,359)
(49,841,211)
(71,916,570)
Total outstanding shares
1,012,079,421
68,654,992
1,080,734,413
(169,841,211)
910,893,202
Consolidated financial statements  350
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
The number of issued shares was 1,021,903,623 at December
31, 2019, 1,102,809,772 at December 31, 2020 and
982,809,772 at December 31, 2021. 
Authorized shares
On June 13, 2020, at the extraordinary general meeting of
shareholders, the shareholders approved an increase of the
authorized share capital by 74. As a result, the authorized share
capital increased from 411 represented by 1,151,576,921
ordinary shares without nominal value as of December 31, 2019
to 485 represented by 1,361,418,599 ordinary shares without
nominal value as of December 31, 2020.
On August 4, 2021, following the cancellation of 70 million
treasury shares, the authorized share capital decreased from
485 represented by 1,361,418,599 ordinary shares without
nominal value to 460 represented by 1,291,418,599 ordinary
shares without nominal value. On September 22, 2021,
following the cancellation of 50 million treasury shares, the
authorized share capital decreased further to 442 represented
by 1,241,418,599 ordinary shares without nominal value.
On January 14, 2022, following the cancellation of 45 million
treasury shares, the authorized share capital decreased to 426
represented by 1,196,418,599 ordinary shares without nominal
value.
Share buyback 
On February 15, 2019, ArcelorMittal completed a share buyback
program and repurchased 4 million shares for a total value of
80 million (90) at an average price per share of €19.89
($22.42).
On October 30, 2020, the Company completed a share buyback
program in connection with the announced sale of 100% of the
shares of ArcelorMittal USA. ArcelorMittal repurchased
35,636,253 shares at an average price per share of €11.92
($14.03) for a total value of €425 million (500).
The shares acquired through the buyback program were
recognized as treasury shares. On December 15, 2020,
ArcelorMittal signed separate, privately negotiated exchange
agreements with a limited number of holders of the MCNs for
which it delivered 22,653,933 shares out of treasury shares (see
note 11.2).
On March 3, 2021, ArcelorMittal completed its first share
buyback program in 2021 and repurchased 27.1 million shares
for a total amount of €537 million (650) at an average price per
share of €19.79 ($23.97).
On June 17, 2021, ArcelorMittal completed a second share
buyback program and repurchased 17.8 million shares for a
total amount of €469 million (570) at an average price per share
of €26.27 ($31.94).
On July 5, 2021, ArcelorMittal completed a third share buyback
program and repurchased 24.5 million shares for a total amount
of €630 million (750) at an average price per share of €25.77
($30.66).
On November 16, 2021, ArcelorMittal completed a fourth share
buyback program and repurchased 67.4 million shares for a
total value of €1,881 million (2,200) at an average price per
share of €27.91 ($32.64).
On December 28, 2021, completed a fifth share buyback
program and repurchased 34.1 million shares for a total value of
886 million (1,000) at an average price per share of €25.99
($29.34).
During 2021, the Company repurchased 62.2 million shares
from the Significant Shareholder under its five share buy back
programs to maintain Significant Shareholder's current level of
voting rights (pursuant to the Share Repurchase Agreement
signed on February 12, 2021) for €1,600 million (1,878).
On February 11, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced a new share
buyback program in the amount of 1,000 under the authorization
given by the annual general meeting of shareholders of June 8,
2021. The program is expected to be completed during the first
half of 2022, subject to market conditions. The shares acquired
under the program are intended to meet ArcelorMittal’s
obligations under debt obligations exchangeable into equity
securities, reduce ArcelorMittal’s share capital, and/or meet
ArcelorMittal’s obligations arising from employee share
programs. As of March 10, 2022, ArcelorMittal had repurchased
7.1 million shares for a total value of €193 million (214) at an
average price per share of €27.14 ($30.08).
Treasury shares
ArcelorMittal held, indirectly and directly, 71.9 million and 22.1
million treasury shares as of December 31, 2021 and 
December 31, 2020, respectively.
11.2    Equity instruments and hybrid instruments
Mandatory convertible bonds
On December 28, 2009, the Company issued through Hera
Ermac, a wholly-owned subsidiary, 750 unsecured and
unsubordinated bonds mandatorily convertible into preferred
shares of such subsidiary. The bonds were placed privately with
a Luxembourg affiliate of Crédit Agricole (formerly Calyon) and
are not listed. The Company has the option to call the
mandatory convertible bonds until 10 business days before the
maturity date. Hera Ermac invested the proceeds of the bonds
issuance and an equity contribution by the Company in notes
issued by subsidiaries of the Company linked to the values of
shares of Erdemir and China Oriental. On April 20, 2011, the
Company signed an agreement for an extension of the
conversion date of the mandatory convertible bonds to January
351 Consolidated financial statements
31, 2013. On September 27, 2011, the Company increased the
mandatory convertible bonds from 750 to 1,000. The Company
has extended the conversion date for the mandatory convertible
bonds from time to time with the latest extension on December
22, 2020 (resulting in the extinguishment and recognition of a
new compound instrument) to January 31, 2024.
On March 29, 2019 and December 18, 2019, the Company
repaid notes issued by subsidiaries which were linked to the
value of the shares of Erdemir. As of December 31, 2020, the
remaining notes were linked to the value of the shares of China
Oriental (see note 6.1.5).
On December 22, 2020, as described above the maturity of the
mandatory convertible bonds was extended from January 29,
2021 to January 31, 2024. The other main features of the
mandatory convertible bonds remained unchanged. The
Company determined that this transaction led to the
extinguishment of the existing compound instrument and the
recognition of a new compound instrument including non-
controlling interests for 869 (net of cumulative tax and fees) and
other liabilities for 131. The derecognition of the previous
instrument and the recognition at fair value of the new
instrument resulted in a 178 expense included in financing
costs-net in the consolidated statement of operations and a 53
increase in non-controlling interests.
Mandatorily convertible subordinated notes
On May 18, 2020, following the offering of common shares
described in note 11.1, the Company completed an offering of 
mandatorily convertible subordinated notes (“MCNs”) for 1,250.
The MCNs have a three year maturity, were issued at 100% of
the principal amount and will be mandatorily converted into
common shares of the Company upon maturity unless
converted earlier at the option of the holders or ArcelorMittal
during the conversion period or upon occurrence of certain
defined events.
In all cases, ArcelorMittal may exercise its right to convert early,
taking precedent over the other options. In case of an early
conversion, ArcelorMittal must deliver shares at the “Maximum
Conversion Ratio.” The mandatorily convertible notes pay a
coupon of 5.50% per annum, payable quarterly in arrears. The
minimum conversion price of the mandatorily convertible notes
is equal to $9.18, corresponding to the offering price of the
shares as described above, and the maximum conversion price
is 117.5% of the minimum conversion price or $10.79, subject to
certain adjustments. ArcelorMittal intends to use the net
proceeds from the offerings for general corporate purposes, to
deleverage and to enhance liquidity, thereby building additional
resilience going forward in what remains an uncertain
environment.
The Significant Shareholder participated in the offerings by
contributing an amount of 100 for the MCNs.
The Company determined that the MCNs are a hybrid
instrument including an equity component and a debt
component. The Company assessed whether there is actual
economic or other business reasons that it would exercise its
option to convert prior to maturity, whether the MCNs would
have been priced differently if the early settlement option had
not been included in the contractual terms and other factors
such as the term of the instrument, the width of the range
between the cap and the floor, ArcelorMittal’s share price and
the volatility of the share price as important criterion in this
conclusion. The early conversion right has economic substance
with respect to maintaining the current credit rating if early
conversion can help in preventing a rating downgrade. In this
event, future savings of credit interest is expected to be more
than the cost of early conversion. The debt component of 190
(net of transaction costs of 2) at issuance corresponded to the
net present value of the future interest payments and is included
in accrued expenses and other liabilities and other long-term
obligations. The remaining amount of 1,047 (net of transaction
costs of 11) was the equity instrument.
On December 15, 2020, ArcelorMittal signed separate, privately
negotiated exchange agreements with a limited number of
holders of MCNs exchanging 247 in aggregate principal amount
of MCNs for an aggregate of 22,653,933 treasury shares at the
minimum conversion ratio plus 25 paid in cash (including
accrued interest on the exchanged MCNs up to, but excluding,
the settlement date). The Company allocated the share
consideration to the debt (30) and equity (207) components
consistent with the original allocation using net present value of
the future interest payments at the date of exchange. As of
December 31, 2020 and following the exchange, the debt and
equity components were 123 and 840 (presented separately in
the statements of changes in equity), net of transaction fees
respectively.
On December 23, 2021, ArcelorMittal completed separate,
privately negotiated agreements with a limited number of
holders of MCNs to repurchase 395 in aggregate principal
amount of MCNs at the minimum conversion ratio for an
aggregate cash consideration of 1,196. The Company allocated
the cash consideration to the debt (30) and equity (331)
components of the instrument and recognized in financing costs
- net a 61 loss relating to the liability component and a 774 (589
net of tax) decrease in retained earnings relating to the equity
component consistent with the original allocation using net
present value of the future interest payments at the date of
exchange. As of December 31, 2021 and following the early
redemption, the debt and equity components were 44 and 509
Consolidated financial statements  352
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
(presented separately in the statements of changes in equity),
net of transaction fees, respectively.
11.3    Earnings per common share
Basic earnings per common share is computed by dividing net
income (loss) by the weighted average number of common
shares outstanding during the year. Diluted earnings per share
is computed by dividing income (loss) available to equity holders
by the weighted average number of common shares plus
potential common shares from share unit plans and outstanding
stock options whenever the conversion results in a dilutive
effect.
The following table provides the numerators and a reconciliation of the denominators used in calculating basic and diluted earnings per
common share for the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019.
Year ended December 31,
2021
2020
2019
Net income (loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent
14,956
(733)
(2,454)
Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) for the purposes of basic earnings per share
1,105
1,140
1,013
Incremental shares from assumed conversion of restricted share units and performance share units (in
millions)
3
Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) for the purposes of diluted earnings per share
1,108
1,140
1,013
For the purpose of calculating earnings per common share,
diluted weighted average common shares outstanding excludes
nil, 9 million and 7 million potential common shares from share
unit plans for the year ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and
2019, respectively; and 1 million potential common shares from
stock options outstanding for the year ended December 31,
2019, because such share unit plans and stock options are anti-
dilutive.
11.4    Dividends
Calculations to determine the amounts available for dividends
are based on ArcelorMittal’s financial statements (“ArcelorMittal
S.A.”) which are prepared in accordance with IFRS, as
endorsed by the European Union. ArcelorMittal S.A. has no
significant manufacturing operations of its own and generates its
profit mostly from financing activities and the management fees/
industrial franchise agreements with Group companies.
Accordingly, it can only pay dividends or distributions to the
extent it is entitled to receive cash dividend distributions from its
subsidiaries’ recognized gains, profit generated by its own
activities, from the sale of its assets or share premiums from the
issuance of common shares. Dividends are declared in U.S.
dollar and are payable in either U.S. dollar or in euros.
Description
Approved by
Dividend per
share (in $)
Payout date
Total (in
millions of $)
Dividend for financial year 2018
Annual general shareholders’ meeting on May 7, 2019
0.20
June 13, 2019
203
Dividend for financial year 2019
Annual general shareholders’ meeting on June 13, 2020
Dividend for financial year 2020
Annual general shareholders’ meeting on June 8, 2021
0.30
June 15, 2021
312
On June 8, 2021 at the annual general meeting of shareholders,
the shareholders approved the Company’s dividend of $0.30 per
share. The dividend amounted to 325 (312 net of dividends paid
to subsidiaries holding treasury shares), and was paid on June
15, 2021.
In February 2022, the Board of Directors recommended an
increase of the base annual dividend to $0.38 per share, from
$0.30 per share, to be paid in June 2022, subject to the
approval of shareholders at the annual general meeting of
shareholders in May 2022.
353 Consolidated financial statements
11.5    Non-controlling interests
11.5.1 Non-wholly owned subsidiaries that have material non-controlling interests
The tables below provide a list of the subsidiaries which include significant non-controlling interests at December 31, 2021 and 2020
and for the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019.
Name of Subsidiary
Country of
incorporation
and operation
% of non-
controlling
interests
and non-
controlling
voting
rights at
December
31, 2021
% of non-
controlling
interests
and non-
controlling
voting
rights at
December
31, 2020
Net income
(loss)
attributable
to non-
controlling
interests for
the year
ended
December
31, 2021
Non-
controlling
interests at
December
31, 2021
Net income
(loss)
attributable
to non-
controlling
interests for
the year
ended
December
31, 2020
Non-
controlling
interests at
December
31, 2020
Net income
(loss)
attributable
to non-
controlling
interests for
the year
ended
December
31, 2019
AMSA
South Africa
30.78%
30.78%
151
160
(34)
24
(98)
Société Nationale de Sidérurgie
S.A. ("Sonasid")1
Morocco
67.57%
67.57%
9
118
114
ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih
Ukraine
4.87%
4.87%
45
187
(1)
151
(5)
Belgo Bekaert Arames ("BBA")
Brazil
45.00%
45.00%
127
187
33
116
28
Hera Ermac2
Luxembourg
855
855
AMMC
Canada
15.00%
15.00%
257
527
127
466
114
Arceo
Belgium
62.86%
62.86%
2
153
2
167
3
ArcelorMittal Liberia Ltd
Liberia
15.00%
15.00%
4
(218)
28
(222)
18
Other
 
 
 
14
269
286
3
Total
 
 
 
609
2,238
155
1,957
63
1.Sonasid - ArcelorMittal holds a controlling stake of 50% in Nouvelles Sidérurgies Industrielles ("NSI"). ArcelorMittal controls NSI on the basis of a shareholders’ agreement
which includes deadlock arrangements in favor of the Company. NSI holds a 64.86% stake in Sonasid. The total non-controlling interests in Sonasid of 67.57% are the
result of ArcelorMittal’s indirect ownership percentage in Sonasid of 32.43% through its controlling stake in NSI.
2.Hera Ermac - The non-controlling interests correspond to the equity component net of transaction fees of the mandatory convertible bonds maturing on January 31, 2024
(see note 11.2).
The tables below provide summarized statements of financial position for the above-mentioned subsidiaries as of December 31, 2021
and 2020 and summarized statements of operations and summarized statements of cash flows for the years ended December 31,
2021, 2020 and 2019.
December 31, 2021
Summarized statements of
financial position
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi
Rih
BBA
Hera Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM Liberia
Current assets
1,229
232
1,657
392
685
2,058
196
176
Non-current assets
554
107
3,043
124
976
3,038
53
158
Total assets
1,783
339
4,700
516
1,661
5,096
249
334
Current liabilities
901
124
787
149
55
640
1,559
Non-current liabilities
362
43
284
23
54
623
46
Net assets
520
172
3,629
344
1,552
3,833
249
(1,271)
Consolidated financial statements  354
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
December 31, 2021
Summarized statements of
operations
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi Rih
BBA
Hera Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM Liberia
Revenue
2,695
480
4,015
1,021
3,997
372
Net income (loss)
489
15
920
272
(4)
1,713
3
63
Total comprehensive income
(loss)
491
17
918
273
(4)
1,796
3
63
 
December 31, 2021
Summarized statements of cash
flows
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi
Rih
BBA
Hera
Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM Liberia
Net cash provided by / (used in)
operating activities
180
23
778
90
5
2,310
8
214
Net cash provided by / (used in)
investing activities
(85)
(6)
(313)
(5)
8
(844)
19
(78)
Net cash provided by / (used in)
financing activities
(49)
(4)
(449)
(72)
(13)
(1,375)
(5)
(135)
Impact of currency movements on
cash
(16)
(6)
1
(2)
(6)
Cash and cash equivalents:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At the beginning of the year
173
92
31
20
125
73
1
At the end of the year
203
99
48
31
216
89
2
Dividend to non-controlling interests
(2)
(17)
(22)
(202)
(3)
 
December 31, 2020
Summarized statements of
financial position
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi
Rih
BBA
Hera Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM Liberia
Current assets
853
214
1,050
200
694
1,566
182
153
Non-current assets
572
114
2,871
112
1,044
2,987
89
150
Total assets
1,425
328
3,921
312
1,738
4,553
271
303
Current liabilities
875
115
619
93
54
515
1,583
Non-current liabilities
471
48
354
9
113
633
55
Net assets
79
165
2,948
210
1,571
3,405
271
(1,335)
 
December 31, 2020
Summarized statements of operations
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi
Rih
BBA
Hera
Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM Liberia
Revenue
1,526
324
2,348
650
2,746
361
Net income (loss)
(110)
(1)
17
75
(208)
849
4
192
Total comprehensive income (loss)
(138)
3
14
79
(208)
747
4
192
355 Consolidated financial statements
 
December 31, 2020
Summarized statements of cash flows
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi
Rih
BBA
Hera
Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM Liberia
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating
activities
30
39
697
86
(209)
922
8
223
Net cash provided by / (used in) investing
activities
(13)
(5)
(212)
(12)
208
(137)
20
(19)
Net cash provided by / (used in) financing
activities
77
(1)
(485)
(65)
1
(870)
(6)
(204)
Impact of currency movements on cash
19
6
(11)
(2)
5
Cash and cash equivalents:
At the beginning of the year
60
53
42
13
210
46
1
At the end of the year
173
92
31
20
125
73
1
Dividend to non-controlling interests
(27)
(126)
(3)
 
December 31, 2019
Summarized statements of operations
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi
Rih
BBA
Hera
Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM Liberia
Revenue
2,864
366
2,420
761
2,655
257
Net income (loss)
(319)
(1)
(100)
63
144
766
5
115
Total comprehensive income (loss)
(312)
(141)
64
144
761
5
115
 
December 31, 2019
Summarized statements of cash flows
AMSA
Sonasid
AM Kryvyi
Rih
BBA
Hera
Ermac
AMMC
Arceo
AM
Liberia
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating
activities
(35)
9
163
76
857
1,045
9
84
Net cash provided by / (used in) investing
activities
(79)
(5)
(270)
(12)
(114)
(332)
17
(18)
Net cash provided by / (used in) financing
activities
97
(6)
68
(62)
(743)
(683)
(7)
(65)
Impact of currency movements on cash
5
8
Cash and cash equivalents:
 
 
 
 
 
 
At the beginning of the year
72
55
73
11
180
27
At the end of the year
60
53
42
13
210
46
1
Dividend to non-controlling interests
(4)
(18)
(102)
(5)
11.5.2 Transactions with non-controlling interests
Acquisitions of non-controlling interests, which do not result in a
change of control, are accounted for as transactions with
owners in their capacity as owners and therefore no goodwill is
recognized as a result of such transactions. In such
circumstances, the carrying amounts of the controlling and non-
controlling interests are adjusted to reflect the changes in their
relative interests in the subsidiary. Any difference between the
amount by which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and
the fair value of the consideration paid or received is recognized
directly in equity and attributed to the owners of the parent.
Transactions with non-controlling interests also include the
mandatory convertible bonds (see note 11.2). 
Put option liabilities
On April 1, 2018, ArcelorMittal completed the acquisition of
Votorantim Siderurgia (subsequently renamed ArcelorMittal Sul
Fluminense "AMSF"), Votorantim S.A.'s long steel business in
Brazil pursuant to which Votorantim Siderurgia became a
wholly-owned subsidiary of ArcelorMittal Brasil. The acquisition
was completed through the issuance of preferred shares to
Votorantim S.A. representing a 2.99% interest in ArcelorMittal
Brasil. Pursuant to the shareholders' agreement, such preferred
shares are subject to put and call option arrangements
exercisable by Votorantim S.A. and ArcelorMittal Brasil between
July 1, 2019 and December 31, 2022 and between January 1,
Consolidated financial statements  356
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
2023 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The Company
determined that it has a present ownership interest in the
preferred shares subject to the put option. Accordingly, it
recognized at acquisition date a 328 financial liability at
amortized cost and measured at the present value of the
redemption amount based on past and future EBITDA
projections adjusted by certain terms of the contract. At
December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the liability
amounted to 252 (see note 4.8) and 235 (see note 9.2),
respectively.
On June 3, 2021, following an amendment to the shareholders'
agreement signed between the Company and non-controlling
interests in NSI, an entity in which ArcelorMittal holds a 50%
controlling stake and which holds a 64.86% interest in Sonasid
in Morocco, the Company granted to such non-controlling
interests a put option to buy the totality of their shares in NSI
exercisable by its holders during three periods between
December 5, 2022 to December 4, 2024 (or from March 5, 2023
to March 4, 2025), December 5, 2027 to December 4, 2029 and
December 5, 2032 to December 4, 2034. The Company
recognized a financial liability at amortized cost against equity of
119 and measured at the present value of the redemption
amount.
NOTE 12: RELATED PARTIES 
The related parties of the Group are predominately subsidiaries,
joint operations, joint ventures, associates and key management
personnel (see note 8.1) of the Group. Transactions between
the parent company, its subsidiaries and joint operations are
eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note.
Related parties include the Significant Shareholder, which is a
trust of which Mr. Lakshmi N. Mittal, Mrs. Usha Mittal and their
children are the beneficiaries and which owns, together with
shares owned directly by Mr. and Mrs. Mittal, 33.67% of
ArcelorMittal’s issued ordinary shares.
Transactions with related parties of the Company mainly relate
to sales and purchases of raw materials and steel products and
were as follows:
12.1    Sales and trade receivables
Year ended December 31,
December 31,
Sales
Trade receivables
Related parties and their subsidiaries where applicable
Category
2021
2020
2019
2021
2020
Calvert
Joint Venture
3,549
1,488
2,518
48
18
Gonvarri Steel Industries 1
Associate
2,234
1,395
1,728
72
67
Acciaierie d'Italia  2
Joint Venture
1,193
363
ArcelorMittal CLN Distribuzione Italia
Joint Venture
499
304
483
35
6
Borçelik
Joint Venture
484
312
474
105
15
Aperam
Other
478
155
172
67
19
Bamesa
Associate
370
226
365
53
27
Tuper
Joint Venture
326
128
147
60
36
WDI 3
Associate
195
106
105
2
1
ArcelorMittal RZK Çelik Servis Merkezi
Joint Venture
154
167
225
67
14
Coils Lamiere Nastri (C.L.N.)
Associate
150
146
247
8
7
Tameh
Joint Venture
107
64
109
19
6
Condesa 4
Joint Venture
106
46
69
11
ArcelorMittal BE Group
Joint Venture
81
37
56
7
SSC Tanger
Associate
78
49
55
1
1
Stalprofil
Associate
64
47
58
12
2
Alkat
Associate
56
32
27
14
6
I/N Kote 5
Other
226
321
Other
395
214
283
151
33
Total
10,519
5,142
7,442
1,084
269
1.Gonvarri Steel Industries include mainly the joint ventures ArcelorMittal Gonvarri Brasil Productos Siderúrgicos and ArcelorMittal Gonvarri SSC Slovakia.
357 Consolidated financial statements
2.On April 14, 2021, ArcelorMittal completed an investment agreement with Invitalia, an Italian state-owned company, forming the joint venture Acciaierie d’Italia (see note
2.3.1). On September 30, 2021, the raw material supply agreement between Acciaierie d’Italia and the Company expired without renewal.
3.WDI includes Westfälische Drahtindustrie Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG and Westfälische Drahtindustrie GmbH.
4.On November 19, 2021, the Company completed the acquisition of Condesa, a joint venture  in which it already held a 33% interest, through the acquisition of the
remaining 67% shares (see note 2.2.4).
5.I/N Kote was divested on December 9, 2020 upon completion of ArcelorMittal USA sale (see note 2.3.1).
12.2    Purchases and trade payables 
Year ended December 31,
December 31,
Purchases
Trade payables
Related parties and their subsidiaries where applicable
Category
2021
2020
2019
2021
2020
Tameh
Joint Venture
404
171
273
178
37
Global Chartering
Joint Venture
286
138
20
8
Integrated Metal Recycling
Joint Venture
167
AMNS India
Joint Venture
166
18
1
Sitrel
Joint Venture
88
29
49
2
Aperam
Other
86
56
47
15
8
CFL Cargo
Associate
71
54
63
26
16
Exeltium
Associate
71
50
52
12
12
Alkat
Associate
68
53
36
10
8
Calvert
Joint Venture
63
124
127
6
9
Baycoat
Joint Venture
53
46
47
6
7
Gonvarri Steel Industries 1
Associate
45
19
22
19
17
Al Jubail
Joint Venture
21
16
53
7
7
Other
284
377
323
129
143
Total
1,873
1,151
1,092
431
272
1.Gonvarri Steel Industries include mainly the joint ventures ArcelorMittal Gonvarri Brasil Productos Siderúrgicos and ArcelorMittal Gonvarri SSC Slovakia.
12.3    Other transactions with related parties 
At December 31, 2019, subsequent to the ArcelorMittal's sale of
a 50% controlling interest in Global Chartering to DryLog (see
note 2.3.1), the Company signed a 10 year freight contract with
Global Chartering, whereby ArcelorMittal agreed to provide
cargo up to 16.8 million tonnes annually for shipping,
representing  80% of the capacity of Global Chartering at that
time. As of December 31, 2019, the Company also had an
outstanding short-term loan of 127 granted to Global Chartering,
which was repaid in 2020 following the sale-and-lease back of
three vessels owned by Global Chartering.
At December 31, 2020, the shareholder loans granted by the
Company to Al Jubail, with various maturity dates, had a
carrying value of 109. They were fully converted into equity in
2021 (see note 2.4.1).
As of December 3, 2014, ArcelorMittal Calvert LLC signed a
member capital expenditure loan agreement with the joint
venture Calvert and as of December 31, 2021, the loans
amounted to 195 including accrued interest. The loans bear
interest from 2.28% to 4.77% and have various maturity dates
ranging from less than 1 to 25 years.
On November 8, 2019, Baffinland entered into an agreement
with a bank to finance up to 6 million tonnes at 78% of the value
of the iron ore produced and hauled to the port of Milne Inlet by
Baffinland up to a limit of 450. This arrangement was renewed
on December 1, 2020. On December 7, 2021, Baffinland signed 
a new agreement with a bank to finance up to 6 million tonnes at
82% of the value of the iron ore produced and hauled to the port
of Milne Inlet by Baffinland up to a limit of 600.
ArcelorMittal's shared operator rights terminated on June 30,
2018 and the Company retained marketing rights until
December 31, 2019. For the duration of 2020, ArcelorMittal
provided transitional marketing services to Baffinland.
Following the Indian Supreme Court ruling dated October 4,
2018, ArcelorMittal completed a series of payments to the
financial creditors of KSS Petron to clear overdue debts (see
note 4.6). AMNS India has the right to enforce the KSS Petron
Consolidated financial statements  358
(millions of U.S. dollar, except share and per share data)
debt on behalf of the Company for an outstanding amount of
136 as of December 31, 2021.
NOTE 13: SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
On March 3, 2022, ArcelorMittal announced its decision to idle
its steelmaking operations in Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine in order to
ensure the safety and security of its employees and assets. The
Company has been evaluating the situation on a daily basis and
production had previously been reduced with the plant operating
at a technical minimum (approximately one-third of its normal
production levels). The process to idle all blast furnaces
commenced on the same day.
The Company's operations in Ukraine consist of a steel plant,
which produced 4.9 million tonnes of steel in 2021, and (captive)
mines that produced 11.7 million tonnes of iron ore in 2021; the
related property, plant and equipment had a carrying value of
2.3 billion on the Company’s statement of financial position at
December 31, 2021. In 2021, the Company’s Ukrainian
operations (and in particular its Kryvyi Rih steel plant) recorded
4.6 million of steel shipments, generating 4.1 billion of sales 
including 0.9 billion of sales to customers located in Ukraine.
The Company cannot predict duration of the idling as it will
depend on the remaining course of the conflict and the
establishment of safe and stable operating and logistical
conditions thereafter, as well as potential repairs of any
damages sustained. More generally the conflict between Russia
and Ukraine could have a material adverse effect on the overall
macroeconomic environment, potentially affecting steel and iron
ore demand and prices as well as increasing energy costs.
NOTE 14: PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES
Deloitte Audit S.à r.l. acted as the principal independent
registered public accounting firm for ArcelorMittal for the fiscal
years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020. Set forth below is a
breakdown of fees for services rendered in 2021 and 2020.
Audit Fees. Audit fees in 2021 and 2020 included 25.8 and 25.6,
respectively, for the audits of financial statements, and 0.3 and
0.4 in 2021 and 2020, respectively, for regulatory filings.
Audit-Related Fees. Audit-related fees in 2021 and 2020 were
0.5 and 0.7, respectively. Audit-related fees include fees for
agreed upon procedures for various transactions or reports.
Tax Fees. Fees relating to tax planning, advice and compliance
in 2021 and 2020 were 0.2 and 0.2, respectively.
All Other Fees. Fees in 2021 and 2020 for all other services
were 0.05 and 0.01, respectively. All other fees relate to services
not included in the first three categories.
359 Consolidated financial statements
To the Shareholders of
ArcelorMittal Société Anonyme
24-26, Boulevard d’Avranches
L-1160 Luxembourg
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
REPORT OF THE REVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGREE
Report on the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of ArcelorMittal and its subsidiaries (the “Group”), which comprise the
consolidated statement of financial position as at December 31, 2021, and the consolidated statements of operations, other
comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements,
including a summary of significant accounting policies.
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of the
Group as at December 31, 2021, and of its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended
in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) as adopted by the European Union.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on the audit profession (Law of 23
July 2016) and with International Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission de Surveillance du
Secteur Financier” (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU Regulation No 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and ISAs as adopted
for Luxembourg by the CSSF are further described in the “Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the Audit of the
Consolidated Financial Statements” section of our report. We are also independent of the Group in accordance with the International
Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including International Independence Standards, issued by the International Ethics
Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA Code”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that
are relevant to our audit of the consolidated financial statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities under those ethical
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the consolidated
financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the consolidated financial
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Goodwill and Property, Plant and Equipment – Refer to Note 5.3 to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Key Audit Matter Description
The Company’s evaluation of goodwill for impairment at the group of cash-generating units (“GCGU”) level, and property, plant and
equipment (“PP&E”) as part of the relevant cash-generating unit (“CGU”), involves a comparison of the recoverable amount of each
GCGU or CGU to its carrying amount. Recoverable amount is defined as the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and the value-in-
use for each GCGU or CGU. The Company primarily used value-in-use to determine the recoverable amounts for each GCGU or CGU,
which required management to make significant assumptions related to estimates of future cash flows.
The goodwill balance as of December 31, 2021 was $3,931 million. There was no impairment of goodwill recorded for the year ended
December 31, 2021.
The PP&E balance of the Company as of December 31, 2021 was $30,075 million. There was no impairment of PP&E recorded for the
year ended December 31, 2021. In connection with the Company’s annual test for impairment of goodwill and PP&E, the Company
360  Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé
reversed impairment charges which had been recognized in prior years relating to PP&E in the Europe segment amounting to $218
million for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Key assumptions that had a significant impact on the Company’s estimate of the recoverable amounts of the relevant GCGUs and
CGUs included volume of shipments, selling prices and the discount rate. Changes in these assumptions could have a significant
impact on the recoverable amount of a GCGU or CGU.
In developing the estimates of future cash flows of its GCGUs and CGUs, the Company considered its exposure to certain climate-
related risks which could affect the recoverable amount of a GCGU or CGU. Where there is a legal obligation of carbon neutrality, such
as in Europe and Canada, estimates of future cash flows include the decarbonization capital expenditures deemed necessary to
maintain the level of economic benefit expected to arise from related assets in their current condition. For the remaining jurisdictions,
where there is not a legal obligation of carbon neutrality, risk premiums in the discount rates utilized to determine the present value of
estimated future cash flows have been increased for decarbonization related uncertainties.
Given the significant judgments made by management to estimate the recoverable amounts of the relevant GCGUs and CGUs,
performing audit procedures to evaluate the reasonableness of management’s estimates related to volume of shipments, selling prices,
and discount rate, required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of effort, including the need to involve our fair
value specialists.
How the Key Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our audit procedures related to volume of shipments, selling price and discount rate used by management to estimate future cash flows
of the GCGUs and CGUs included the following, among others:   
We tested the effectiveness of internal controls over management’s valuation methodology and assumptions used, and
estimates of future cash flows, including controls over the determination of the recoverable amount of the GCGUs and CGUs.
We evaluated management’s ability to reasonably estimate future cash flows by comparing actual results to management’s
historical forecasts.
We evaluated the reasonableness of management’s estimates of future cash flows considering historical operating results,
current macroeconomic conditions, the consistency of estimates of future cash flows with available external third party data,
the consistency of the estimates of future cash flows to disclosures, internal and external communications of management and
the Board of Directors, and holding discussions with relevant personnel.
We evaluated the effects of climate-related matters, including current legislation and regulations related to carbon emissions
as well as the Company’s ongoing initiatives to transition to a lower-carbon operations, including expected required
investments and risk premiums, when assessing the reasonability of management’s cash flow projections.
With the assistance of our fair value specialists, we evaluated the reasonableness of the discount rate by:
Evaluating the reasonableness of the methodology used and underlying source information used in the Company’s
calculation of the discount rate.
Testing the mathematical accuracy of the calculation.
Developing an independent range of estimates and comparing the discount rate selected by management to our
range.
We evaluated the impact of any changes in management’s cash flow forecasts from October 1, 2021, the annual
measurement date for testing impairment of goodwill, to December 31, 2021.
Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé  361
Deferred Tax Assets - Refer to Note 10.4 to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Key Audit Matter Description
ArcelorMittal S.A. (parent company) has deferred tax assets primarily related to tax losses and other tax benefits carried forward. Under
current tax law in Luxembourg, tax losses accumulated before January 1, 2017, do not expire and are recoverable against future
taxable income. The valuation of deferred tax assets requires management to make significant estimates related to the future taxable
income to be derived from entities within the Luxembourg tax integration and, as a result, the amounts of deferred tax assets expected
to be realized by ArcelorMittal S.A. The assessment of the likelihood of future taxable profits being available, and specifically the length
of the forecast periods utilized, requires significant management judgment. 
The deferred tax asset balance as of December 31, 2021, was $8,147 million, which is primarily related to the Luxembourg tax
integration. Given the complexity of management’s valuation process, auditing management’s estimates of future taxable income and
the determination of whether it is probable that the deferred tax assets will be realized involved a high degree of auditor judgment and
an increased extent of effort, including the need to involve our tax specialists. 
How the Key Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our audit procedures related to estimates of future taxable income and determination of whether it is probable that the deferred tax
assets will be realized by ArcelorMittal S.A. included the following, among others:
We tested the effectiveness of internal controls over management’s valuation of deferred tax assets, including the controls
over the assessment of the likelihood of future taxable profits being available and the length of the forecast periods.
With the assistance of our tax specialists knowledgeable in Luxembourg-specific and international tax planning matters, we
evaluated whether management’s estimates of future taxable income were consistent with available evidence related to
management’s assessment of the likelihood of future taxable profits being available and the length of the forecast periods. 
We evaluated management’s ability to estimate future taxable income by comparing actual results to management’s historical
forecasts and considered the results in evaluating the current year estimated future taxable income.
We evaluated management’s proposed tax planning strategies, potential tax implications of material current year or future
planned transactions (acquisitions, divestitures, finance, and shareholding restructuring) and the related impact on
management’s determination of the forecast periods and amounts of deferred tax assets recognized.
Other information
The Board of Directors is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information stated in the
consolidated management report and the Corporate Governance Statement, but does not include the consolidated financial statements
and our report of the "réviseur d’entreprises agréé" thereon.
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance
conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,
consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in
the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material
misstatement of this other information, we are required to report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors for the Consolidated Financial Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these consolidated financial statements in accordance
with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union, and for such internal control as the Board of Directors determines is necessary to
enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
362  Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the
Board of Directors either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The Board of Directors is responsible for presenting and marking up the consolidated financial statements in compliance with the
requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European Single Electronic Format as amended (“the ESEF
Regulation”).
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” that includes our
opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the EU
Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a material
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial
statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for
Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud or error,
design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to
provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one
resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of
internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related
disclosures made by the Board of Directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of Board of Directors use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw
attention in our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements
or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to
the date of our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to
cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures, and
whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair
presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities and business activities within the
Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and
performance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
Our responsibility is also to assess whether the consolidated financial statements have been prepared in all material respects with the
requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé  363
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding
independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our
independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the
audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters
in our report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of the Shareholders on June 8, 2021, and the
duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including previous renewals and reappointments, is 15 years.
The consolidated management report is consistent with the consolidated financial statements and has been prepared in accordance
with applicable legal requirements.
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the consolidated management report. The information required by Article 68ter
paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of 19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register and on the accounting
records and annual accounts of undertakings as amended, is consistent with the consolidated financial statements and has been
prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at December 31, 2021, with the relevant
statutory requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are applicable to financial statements. For the Group it relates to:
Financial statements prepared in a valid xHTML format; and
The XBRL markup of the consolidated financial statements using the core taxonomy and the common rules on markups
specified in the ESEF Regulation.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at December 31, 2021, identified as “mt-2021-12-31-en”, have
been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the audit committee or equivalent.
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in the EU Regulation N° 537/2014 were not provided and that we remained
independent of the Group in conducting the audit.
For Deloitte Audit S.à r.l., Cabinet de révision agréé
Olivier Lefèvre, Réviseur d’entreprises agréé
Partner
March 11, 20222
364  Report of the réviseur d'entreprises agréé