25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-01-012022-12-3125940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31iso4217:EUR25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-3125940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-01-012021-12-31iso4217:EURxbrli:shares25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922020-12-3125940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:OtherEquityInterestMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31ifrs-full:OtherEquityInterestMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember25940046BHY41BKNKJ922022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
CONSOLIDATED
ANNUAL
REPORT
Beginning of the reporting period 1 January 2022
End of the reporting period 31 December 2022
Business name City Service SE
Registration number 12827710
Legal address Narva mnt. 5, 10117 Tallinn,
the Republic of Estonia
Telephone +370 5 239 49 00
Fax +370 5 239 48 48
E-mail info@cityservice.eu
Website http://www.cityservice.eu
Auditor Ernst & Young Baltic AS
CONSOLIDATED
ANNUAL REPORT
FOR 2022
6
6
7
7
8
9
10
10
10
14
16
17
18
19
22
23
25
26
26
27
27
30
32
32
32
33
35
37
38
38
39
40
42
43
44
CONTENTS
1. Corporate profile
1.1. City Service Group
1.2. Strategy and objectives
1.3. Mission and vision
1.4. Structure of the Group
1.5. Employees
2. Management and Corporate
Governance report
2.1. Main areas of activity
2.1.1. Administration of apartment buildings
2.1.2. Management of commercial building facilities
2.1.3. Maintenance and cleaning of territories
2.1.4. Other activities
2.2. Performance improvement
2.3. The most significant investments and events
2.4. Key risk activity types and uncertainties
2.5. The main financial ratios concerning the financial year
2.6. The structure of the Company’s share capital
2.7. The shareholders of the Company
2.8. Restrictions on the transfer of securities and restrictions on voting rights
2.9. Company’s supervisory board and management board
2.9.1. Company’s supervisory board
2.9.2. Company’s management board
2.10. Dividend policy
2.11. Procedure of amendment of the Statutes of the Company
2.12. Material agreements concluded by the Company which may be important
after change of control of the Company
2.13. Auditing system and description of the main features of internal audit
and risk management systems in connection with the process of the preparation
of the annual accounts
2.14. Information on compliance with the corporate governance code
2.15. Remuneration report
3. Social responsibility report
3.1. Overview
3.2. Market
3.3. Relations with employees
3.4. Social initiatives for communities
3.5. Environmental issues / Energy saving
3.6. Taxonomy overview
4. Consolidated financial statements
Consolidated statement of financial position
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Consolidated statement of cash flows
Notes to the financial statements
Note 1 General information
Note 2 Accounting policies
Note 3 Use of judgements and estimates in preparation of financial statements
Note 4 Segment information
Note 5 Goodwill
Note 6 Other intangible assets
Note 7 Property, plant and equipment
Note 8 Discontinued operations and assets held for sale
Note 9 Material partly-owned subsidiaries
Note 10 Inventories
Note 11 Prepayments
Note 12 Non-current receivables
Note 13 Trade receivables
Note 14 Cash and cash equivalents
Note 15 Reserves and share premium
Note 16 Borrowings
Note 17 Provisions
Note 18 Lease
Note 19 Provision for employee benefits
Note 20 Trade payables and payables to related parties
Note 21 Contract liabilities - advances received
Note 22 Other current liabilities
Note 23 Cost of sales
Note 24 General and administrative expenses
Note 25 Other operating income and expenses
Note 26 Other finance income and (expenses)
Note 27 Income tax
Note 28 Basic and diluted earnings per share (EUR)
Note 29 Dividends per share
Note 30 Financial assets and liabilities and risk management
Note 31 Commitments and contingencies
Note 32 Related party transactions
Note 33 Capital management
Note 34 Subsequent events
Note 35 Parent company’s unconsolidated financial statements
46
48
49
50
52
52
63
80
83
86
96
98
100
104
105
105
105
105
106
107
108
110
110
111
112
112
112
113
113
114
114
114
118
118
118
123
124
126
127
127
According to Management Board Regulations of City Service SE, Chairman of the Management
Board hereby declares and confirms that according to his best knowledge, the financial state-
ments, prepared according to the accounting standards in force, present a correct and fair view
of the assets, liabilities, financial situation and loss or profit of the issuer and the undertakings
involved in the consolidation as a whole, and the management report gives a correct and fair view
of the development and results of the business activities and financial status of the issuer and the
undertakings involved in the consolidation as a whole and contains a description of the main risks
and doubts.
Chairman of the Management Board
Artūras Gudelis
DECLARATION
OF THE MANAGEMENT
2 May 2023
6
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
1.1. CITY SERVICE GROUP
City Service SE is a holding company managing a group of facility maintenance and integrated
service companies in Europe.
The Groups companies are involved in the administration of the building management process, maintenance, and
repair of engineering systems, energy management, and renovation, technical and energy audits of buildings, site
management and cleaning of premises, petrol station maintenance, and debt management.
The Groups companies operate in an environmentally sustainable manner.
Administration of
apartment buildings
Commercial
facility
management
Teritory
cleaning and
maintenance
Other
activities
Main business areas of the Group:
CORPORATE
PROFILE
6
7
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
1.3. MISSION AND VISION
1.2. STRATEGY AND OBJECTIVES
By combining City Service global expertise with a deep understanding of local specifics, we
provide our customers with modern and convenient services.
Our long-term objective is very linked with our mission – growth of commercial, public and private property man-
agement, development of integrated utility services.
16.6 millions m
2
Today, the Groups companies operate
in Lithuania, Poland, Latvia, Spain, Czech
Respublic, Portugal.
The total area of buildings managed
in these regions amounts to
OUR VISION
is to be a leader in
creating value for residential
property.
OUR MISSION
is to represent our client’s interests
by increasing the value of their
property and improving their living
environment.
8
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
LITHUANIA LATVIA POLAND SPAIN
76%
UAB Alytaus namų
valda
100%
UAB Energijos
taupymo paslaugos
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Kaunas
100%
UAB Pastatų
valdymas
100%
SIA BILANCE
100%
Atrium 21 sp. z o.o.
100%
Progresline sp. z o.o.
100%
Aresi administracion de
fincas S. L.
100%
UAB Apex
Intelligence
100%
UAB Energetinių
projektų valdymas
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Klaipėda
100%
UAB PortalPRO
100%
SIA BonoDomo
100%
Deleterma sp. z o.o.
100%
Santer Zarządzanie
Nieruchomościami
sp. z o.o.
100%
Concentra Servicios y
Mantenimiento, S.A.*
100%
UAB Baltijos būsto
priežiūra
100%
UAB EPC projektai
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Radviliškis
100%
UAB Rinkų vystymas
100%
SIA City Service
100%
Certus-Serwis Sp.
z o. o.
100%
Skydas - Przeglądy
Budowlane sp. z o.o.
100%
Eurobroker Advisors
Sorreduria de Seguros,
S.L.
100%
UAB Baltijos NT
valdymas
100%
UAB Getfiks
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Sostinė
100%
UAB Skolos LT
100%
SIA City Service
Engineering
100%
Concierge -
Zarządzanie
Nieruchomościami
sp. z o.o.
100%
TED sp. z o.o.
100%
Euronamas Gestion de
Fincas Centro, S.L.
100%
UAB Baltijos
transporto valdymas
100%
UAB Neries būstas
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Šiauliai
100%
UAB Šiaulių NT
valdymas
100%
SIA Ēku
pārvaldīšanas serviss
100%
Dom Best sp. z o.o.
100%
Tumieszkamy sp.
z o. o.
100%
Grupo Aresi de
Inversiones, S.L.
57.71%
UAB Biržų butų ūkis
100%
UAB Mano aplinka
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Ukmergė
100%
UAB Unitechna
100%
SIA PortalPRO
100%
EnergiaOK sp. z o.o.
100%
Wolska Aparthotel
sp. z o. o.**
100%
PORTALPRO, S.L.
100%
UAB BonoDomo
100%
UAB Mano
bendrabutis
99.97%
UAB Mano Būstas
Vakarai
100%
SIA Latvijas Nam-
saimnieks
100%
Famix sp. z o.o.
100%
Zespół Zarządców
Nieruchomości sp.
z o.o.
100%
Vetell dos iberica, S.L.*
100%
UAB BonoDomo
Pay
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Vilnius
100%
SIA Livonijas Nami
100%
Grupa Techniczna
24 sp. z o.o.
100%
ZZN Inwestycje sp.
z o.o.
Czech Republic
100%
UAB Butų ūkio
valdos
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Alytus
100%
UAB Mano Būsto
priežiūra
100%
SIA Namu serviss
APSE
100%
Parama Blue sp.
z o.o.
100%
PortalPRO s.r.o.
100%
UAB Būsto aplinka
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Aukštaitija
100%
UAB Medžiagų
tiekimo centras
100%
SIA Manas MĀJAS
100%
Parama Group sp.
z o.o.
PORTUGAL
100%
UAB City Service
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Baltija
100%
UAB Merlangas
100%
SIA Manas MĀJAS 2
100%
Parama Yellow sp.
z o.o.
100%
PORTALPRO,
UNIPESSOAL LDA
100%
UAB City Service
Cleaning
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Dainava
100%
UAB Nacionalinis
renovacijos fondas
100%
SIA NIRA Fonds
apsaimniekosana-
Salnas 21
100%
Parama Red sp.
z o.o.
100%
UAB City Service
Engineering
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
Neris
100%
UAB Pastatų
priežiūra
100%
SIA Manas MĀJAS 3
100%
Parama White sp.
z o.o.
100%
UAB CSG IT
100%
UAB Mano Būstas
NPC
100%
UAB Pastatų
priežiūros tarnyba
100%
SIA Ventspils nami
100%
PORTALPRO sp.
z o.o.
1.4. STRUCTURE OF THE GROUP
*
The Group ceased to consolidate Concentra Servicios y Mantenimiento, S.A. (including sub-consolidated subsidiary Vetell dos iberica, S.L.) in its Financial statements after bankruptcy
administrator was appointed on 10 May 2017, as from that date the Group has lost its control.
**
The Group ceased to consolidate Wolska Aparthotel sp. z o. o. in its Financial statements after bankruptcy administrator was appointed on 3 June 2020, as from that date the
Group has lost its control.
9
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
1.5. EMPLOYEES
In 2022, the Group’s companies actively involved employees at all levels in the company’s activities,
resulting in periodic live or remote meetings with country managers in all countries to present the
company’s strategy, objectives, and performance.
LITHUANIA LATVIA
POLAND
OTHER
In 2022, the company’s values were updated, values be-
haviours were defined, an employee engagement survey
was carried out, the results were presented to employ-
ees, and actions to improve employee engagement were
planned.
Traditional fringe benefits such as birthday and Christmas
gifts, honouring long-serving staff, flu vaccinations, addi-
tional allowances for teleworkers, and access to psycho-
logical counselling for all staff were provided.
All Group companies continued to invest in staff devel-
opment and foreign language training, organising internal
and external training, both in person and remotely. Par-
ticular attention was paid to the training and integration
of new employees.
The company periodically participates in salary surveys
and adapts the salary systems in each country to market
trends and changes.
The Group currently employs a total of 1,594 people.
There are 1,290 employees in Lithuania, 144 employees
in Latvia, 151 employees in Poland, 7 employees in Spain,
1 in Czech Republic and 1 in Portugal. At the end of 2021
the Group employed 2,520 people: In Lithuania – 1,581
employees, in Latvia – 134 employees, in Poland – 233
employees, in Spain – 16 employees, in St. Petersburg –
547 employees, in the Czech Republic – 9 employees.
Number of employees by country:
employees
employees
employees
employees
1,290
151
144
9
The total number
of employees
of the Group is
1,594
10
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.1. MAIN AREAS OF ACTIVITY
2.1.1. Administration of apartment buildings
The Group’s companies provide administration services for multi-apartment buildings, including
all the actions necessary to preserve and ensure the intended use of common-use facilities and
regular maintenance.
The companies take care of maintaining the mechanical durability of the main structures of the building, removing
minor defects, preventing, adjusting, and ensuring the safe use of common utility equipment, eliminating emergencies,
and preventing, adjusting, and preparing heating and hot water supply systems for the heating season.
The group provides administration, maintenance, and repair services for apartment buildings in Lithuania, Poland and
Latvia.
MANAGEMENT
AND CORPORATE
GOVERNANCE REPORT
11
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
During the year, new comprehensive housing
maintenance services were additionally launched
for apartment buildings with a total area of more
than 200,000 square metres. The company in-
creased its focus on service quality, customer ser-
vice, and sustainable solutions.
Group companies continued to focus on the development
of digitised services. In March 2022, a new self-service plat
-
form, BonoDomo, was launched for customers. It currently
has 130,000 active accounts and 460,000 bills were paid
through the platform during the year.
The work-sharing platform PortalPRO is further strength
-
ened. Only certified craftsmen with certificates of individual
activity are working there. In March, PortalPRO merged
with the start-up GetFIX, increasing the number of clients
and craftsmen working on the platform.
Currently, 7,746 craftsmen are registered with PortalPRO,
1,738 have become partners and 558 are accepting work
orders. Since the launch of the platform, more than 91,000
work orders have been placed for private and corporate
clients.
The Group companies operating in Latvia pro-
vides services in the towns of Riga, Liepaja, Vent-
spils and Ogre. In 2022, the modern billing and
customer presentation system was upgraded.
At the beginning of the year, the Group acquired modern
software for companies providing maintenance services for
apartment buildings. IT systems were upgraded and struc-
tural, procedural, and personnel changes were made, result-
ing in increased efficiency and quality of services provided to
customers. The Group companies will continue to increase
the area of serviced houses organically and through new
acquisitions and expand its geography in other cities of the
country.
Area of currently
maintained buildings in
Lithuania amounts to
10.1
million m
2
The newly launched
self-service platform
BonoDomo has
130,000
active accounts.
Masters of the
PortalPRO platform
have already completed
more than
91,000
orders in Lithuania.
Area of currently maintained
buildings in Latvia amounts to
0.8
million m
2
12
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
In Poland, cooperation with other building man-
agement companies has continued to be actively
pursued, offering a full package of more than 360
know-how services: data management, account-
ing, insurance, handyman, and other services.
Participation in conferences that allow networking with the
Building Management Association.
The number of customers and partners of PortalPro, a
work-sharing platform operating in the Polish market, has
been successfully expanding. Over 1,500 contractors have
already signed up for the platform and nearly 4,500 orders
have been received from property managers, communities,
and housing associations. The introduction of the Property
Manager Efficiency Module (B2B segment) has resulted in
almost 150 registered property management companies.
Currently, PortalPRO services are available in more than 20
Polish cities.
In Spain, the Group continued to actively develop
its customer and partner service product Portal-
PRO, a digital work order platform. This is a trans-
parent platform based on the principles of the sharing econ-
omy and aimed at the B2B service segment, through which
service providers can offer their services related to housing
maintenance and repair.
In 2022, active work was carried out on both partner and
client acquisition, with a particular focus on small building
management companies/freelancers, insurance companies,
and property management companies.
At the end of the year, the PortalPRO platform served 41
businesses and other customers in Madrid and Alicante,
with 111 multi-service partners registered.
Area of currently
maintained buildings in
Poland amounts to
1.0
million m
2
Over
1,500
contractors have
already signed up for
the PortalPRO
platform in Poland
13
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
Changes in the area of managed apartment buildings
in the Group companies, million m
2
23.3
16.3
11.9
2020 2021 2022
Group managed area of apartment buildings decreased mainly due to sale of subsidiaries operating in St. Petersburg during
2022 (3.6 million m
2
), sale of business in Spain during 2021 (4 million m
2
) and decrease Poland due to loss of clients during
2021 and 2022 (3.4 million m
2
).
14
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.1.2. Management of commercial building facilities
Group companies provide commercial building management services that ensure the reliable
operation of building systems and lower maintenance costs. The companies take care of building
maintenance ranging from engineering equipment, energy management, and conservation to
interior cleaning.
The Groups companies provide commercial building
management services in Lithuania and Latvia.
In Lithuania, the client base was expanded, with 36 contracts
signed: 28 with new clients and 8 with existing clients.
In 2022
, integrated building management services were
launched for one of the largest real estate development and
management companies in the Baltics, UAB Eastnine Lithuania,
to manage new managed business centres in Lithuania - Uniq
and Uptown Park. Two new shopping centres in Vilnius -
PC Mandarinas and Klaipėda - V 31 have also been added
to the existing portfolio. New contracts have been signed
with a new large logistics centre A1+ in Kaunas and new car
showrooms Tokvila and Sostena in Vilnius. At the end of the
year, the list of new customers was completed by contracts
with SKUBA-managed facilities in Lithuania. Contracts with
existing clients were also extended, adding new services and
buildings to the existing scope.
In Latvia
, new comprehensive building management
maintenance contracts have been signed with Raita
Elektronika shopping centres. Ventilation and air-conditioning
systems have been installed at the Origo&LDz central railway
station in Riga and all Latvian railway facilities. Maintenance
services have started at municipal facilities in Cesija, Rezeknes,
and Cernikavas. The contract with Riga Technical University
has been extended and a new contract for maintenance and
cleaning services has been signed with Girteka.
36
contracts with
customers were
signed
in Lithuania.
Multiple
contracts with
customers were
signed
in Latvia.
28
contracts with
new customer
were signed in
Lithuania.
15
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
Changes in the areas of commercial, public
and industrial buildings in the Group companies, m
2
2021 20222017 2018
4.2
4.2
4.5
4.0
4.2
4.7
2019 2020
16
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.1.3. Maintenance and cleaning of territories
The group’s companies provide a full range of grounds maintenance and cleaning services: interior
and exterior cleaning, maintenance of private grounds and the environment around apartment
buildings, snow, sand, and leaf removal, grass cutting, special cleaning, and supply of hygiene
materials. Cleaning and grounds maintenance services are available in Lithuania and Latvia.
In Lithuania
, the Groups companies provide staircase and
territory maintenance services in Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipėda,
Šiauliai, Alytus, Šilutė, Radviliškis, Panevėžys, Palanga, and
Tauragė. For commercial facilities - shopping centres, sports
clubs, exhibition halls, production, and energy facilities, etc.
- the Group provides cleaning services in Vilnius, Kaunas,
Klaipėda, Šiauliai, Panevėžys, and Alytus.
Companies are constantly expanding their range of services
and investing in new equipment.
In Latvia
, the Groups companies take care of the
cleanliness of apartment buildings and commercial premises.
17
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.1.4. Other activities
In addition to its core activities, the Group’s companies in Lithuania, Poland, and Latvia also
provide other services.
In Lithuania
, the Groups
companies carried out building
renovation projects in 306 houses,
provided maintenance services to 196
petrol stations, and recovered debts
of approximately EUR 2.63 million
in court and pre-trial proceedings on
behalf of customers.
the Group companies
provided maintenance
services to
196
petrol stations.
Renovation organisation
works were carried out in
16
houses.
Companys activity in the
production and supply of
thermal energy
In Latvia
, Groups companies
continued the renovation of
apartment buildings under a new
programme. Renovation organisation
works were carried out in 16 houses.
The Groups companies
in Poland
are active in the production and
supply of thermal energy, electricity
retailing, and plant maintenance.
18
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.2. PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT
The group continued to use business process management methods, strategy planning, and
cascading tools in line with LEAN methodology and adapted best practices for managing project
activities. At the end of 2022, we started to develop a sustainability strategy, which we plan to
integrate into the overall business strategy.
MANAGEMENT
AND CORPORATE
GOVERNANCE REPORT
In Lithuania, the Group’s companies are focused
on customer satisfaction, employee engagement, and
increasing corporate value. During 2022, the Groups
companies carried out 46 benchmarking exercises,
introduced 19 new processes, adjusted and updated
126 processes, and automated deed validation solutions,
saving 375 working hours per month. New information
systems are being implemented to provide more efficient
and better services to customers. Particular attention is
paid to the involvement of staff in improving performance.
15 training sessions were held to improve staff knowledge
in LEAN methodology, problem-solving, sustainability,
and business processes. Business process consultancy
was provided to staff. In 2022, 87 ideas were submitted
by Group employees through the collaborative initiative
“Idea Bank, of which 5 have already been implemented
in Group operations.
In Latvia, processes are continuously reviewed and
streamlined. The service model is being improved, resulting
in faster and better service delivery to customers. The
focus continued to be on developing the competencies
of managers and staff, with an increase in the number of
different training courses and the number of managers
and staff attending them.
In Poland, LEAN has led to optimisation processes,
with all top managers.
19
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.3. THE MOST SIGNIFICANT
INVESTMENTS AND EVENTS
19
On 24 January 2022 UAB City Service Digital title was
changed into UAB InHouse Digital. Other contact details
did not change.
On 17 February 2022 Court of Appeal of Lithuania
announced its decision in a case where Vilnius City
municipality administration and General Prosecutors
office initially claimed the Company regarding recovery of
EUR 20,6 million losses. The Court of Appeal of Lithuania
adjudged EUR 4,6 million from the Company to Vilnius
City municipality. The Court also stated that Vilnius City
municipality is also liable for the part of the losses. On 22
March 2022, the Company and Vilnius City Municipality
Administration signed an agreement regarding the
payment of the amount of EUR 4,6 million according to
the instalment plan up to 31 December 2023.
On 24 February 2022 the Company received
notifications, prepared pursuant to the Article 69 of the
Act of July 29th, 2005 on public offering and the conditions
for introducing financial instruments to the organized
trading system and on public companies Journal of Laws
2005 No. 184 item 1539, regarding changes in the total
number of votes at the Company’s General Meeting due
to reorganization of UAB Lag&d from UAB Lag&d to UAB
Unit Invest of 26,813,293 shares in the Company, giving
the right to exercise 26,813,293 of votes constituting
84,83% of the total number of votes at the City Service
SE’s General Meeting since 09 February 2022 when the
reorganization of the UAB Lag&d was completed.
On 24 February 2022, the Russian Federation
has launched an invasion of the Republic of Ukraine.
Shortly after the invasion, the EU and rest of the world,
including global bodies, imposed wide-ranging set of
restrictive measures against Russia, which is updated
and expanded on a regular basis. Until the disposal of
subsidiaries operating in Russia, the restrictive measures
imposed had no significant impact on the Groups
performance in the Russian Federation, no operations
had been suspended and no significant direct losses
related to the restrictive measures had been incurred at
the date of the financial statements.
On 01 March, 2022, the Group, through its
Lithuanian subsidiary acquired 99.99% of the shares
of IMPROXY - TECNOLOGIAS DE INFORMAÇÃO
LDA (acquisition price EUR 3 million) which is
based in Portugal. IMPROXY - TECNOLOGIAS DE
INFORMAÇÃO LDA is engaged in the production
and development of IT products for apartment
building managers, administrators, communities, etc.
On 02 March 2022, the Group, through its
Lithuanian subsidiary acquired 90% of the shares
of Homefile S.R.L. and Homefile Support S.R.L.
(acquisition price EUR 620 thousand and EUR 286
thousand respectively) which are based in Romania.
Homefile S.R.L. and Homefile Support S.R.L. are engaged
in the production and development of IT products
for apartment building managers, administrators,
communities, etc.
On 03 March 2022, the Group, through its Lithuanian
subsidiary established a new company InHouse Finance
KFT (share capital HUF 3 million (EUR 8 thousand)).
On 04 March 2022, the Group, through its Lithuanian
subsidiary acquired 100% of the shares of UAB Getfiks
(acquisition price EUR 213 thousand) which is based
in Lithuania. UAB Getfiks is engaged in supply chain
management services.
On 11 March 2022 the Group, through its Spanish
subsidiary, initiated voluntary liquidation of three dormant
subsidiaries Inmonamas S.L, Urban Hub S.L.U, Eurohub
S.LU.
On 18 March 2022 the Group, through its
Lithuanian subsidiary, acquired 100% stake in INTEGRI
s.r.o (acquisition price CZK 34.7 million (EUR 1,394
thousand)) which is based on Czech Republic. INTEGRI
s.r.o are engaged in the production and development
of IT products for apartment building managers,
administrators, communities, etc.
20
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
On 18 March 2022 SIA Connecto Pay title was
changed into SIA BonoDomo. Other contact details did
not change.
On 05 April 2022 the Group, through its Lithuanian
subsidiary, acquired 100% stake in Invert KFT
(acquisition price EUR 417 thousand) which is based
on Hungary. Invert KFT are engaged in the production
and development of IT products for apartment building
managers, administrators, communities, etc.
On 03 May 2022 the Group, through its Lithuanian
subsidiary, established a new company BonoDomo Pay,
UAB (share capital EUR 2,5 thousand).
On 05 May 2022 the Group established a new company
Bono Domo Pay, UAB (share capital of company is EUR
2.5 thousand).
On 11 May 2022 City Service Polska sp. z o.o. title was
changed into Deleterma sp. z o.o. Other contact details
did not change.
On 13 May 2022 the Group, through its Czech
subsidiary, acquired 100% stake in SWAN Liberec,
s.r.o. (acquisition price CZK 4,394 thousand (EUR
178 thousand)) which is based on Czech Republic.
SWAN Liberec, s.r.o are engaged in the production
and development of IT products for apartment building
managers, administrators, communities, etc.
On 18 May 2022 the Group, through its Czech
subsidiary, acquired 100% stake in O.K.-Soft Sokolov
s.r.o. (acquisition price CZK 16,100 thousand (EUR 563
thousand)) which is based on Czech Republic. O.K.-
Soft Sokolov s.r.o. are engaged in the production and
development of IT products for apartment building
managers, administrators, communities, etc.
On 20 May 2022, liquidation process of Inmonamas
SL, Urban HUB SL and EURO HUB SL was completed.
On 18 May 2022, the Group sold 100% stake in UAB
Baltijos turto valdymas, which was a 100% shareholder
of companies based in St. Petersburg, Russian Federation.
Value of the share sale – purchase agreement is EUR
1,472 thousand. The carrying value of the net asset of
the subsidiary disposed at the date of disposal amounted
to EUR 1,537 thousand. The transaction was concluded
in pursuance of the Company’s decision to terminate
business activities in the Russian Federation. Following
this sale, City Service SE no longer has any business in the
Russian Federation.
On 28 June 2022 UAB Enter Tech title was changed
into UAB Energetinių projekvaldymas. Other contact
details did not change.
On 28 June 2022 City Service SE signed the
ammendment to the bank agreement to change existing
financing contract conditions regarding the breach of
keeping minimum capital requirements. Maximum
borrowing facility decreased from EUR 34 million to
EUR 28 million. Moreover, payments of EUR 5,100
thousand are obliged to be made during financial year
2022 and additional payments of EUR 5,400 thousand
will be made during the financial period 2023 - 2025.
Remaining obligation to settle at the end of the contract
at 1 September, 2025 will be EUR 17,500 thousand.
Moreover, subsidiaries of the Group will be obliged to
dispose companies operating in digital business area to
City Service SE direct shareholder UAB Unit Invest which
were acquired during the period including December
2021 – April 2022. Group management evaluated the
possible outcome of the matters described above to
Group‘s consolidated working capital and concluded that
there is no material uncertainty in regard to Group‘s
ability to continue as a going concern due respective
explained measures taken, and therefore, Group
management believes that these consolidated financial
statements are presented fairly in accordance with going
concern accounting principle.
On 29 June 2022 the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders of the Company has been held. The
shareholders approved the set of consolidated annual
financial statements of the Company for 2021 and
distributed the Company’s profit for the year 2021.
On 31 August 2022 the Group, through its Lithuanian
subsidiary, sold 100% stake in UAB Mano aplinka plius,
which provided cleaning of territories and premises
services. Value of the share sale-purchase agreement is
EUR 810 thousand. Net assets of disposed subsidiary at
the date of issuing these financial statements amounted
to EUR 136 thousand.
On 09 September 2022 the Company established a
new subsidiary in Portugal PORTALPRO, UNIPESSOAL
LDA (share capital of company is EUR 0.1 thousand).
21
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
On 19 September 2022 the Company has signed
the share purchase - sale agreement for the sale of UAB
InHouse Digital and all of its subsidiaries, which were
acquired in Portugal, the Czech Republic, Romania and
Hungary from the end of 2021 until the transaction.
Value of the share sale – purchase agreement is EUR
7,928 thousand (of which EUR 2.5 thousand are shares
controlled by the seller and EUR 7,925 thousand are the
seller’s claim rights to receivables from UAB InHouse
Digital). The carrying value of the net asset of the
subsidiaries disposed at the date of disposal amounted
to EUR (1,300) thousand. UAB InHouse Digital and
its subsidiaries were engaged in the production and
development of IT products for apartment building
managers, administrators, communities, etc.
On 10 November 2022 the Group, through its Polish
subsidiary, sold all of the shares in Home Rent Sp. z o.
o., which provided administration services. Value of the
share sale-purchase agreement is PLN 38 thousand (EUR
8 thousand). Net assets of disposed subsidiary at the
date of disposal amounted to EUR 8 thousand.
As from 25 November 2022, City Service SE
(hereinafter the Company) Management Board shall
consist of 3 (three) out of 7 (seven) members (Artūras
Gudelis, Vytautas Turonis and Dalius Šimaitis). Each
member shall act and represent the Company individually
within the competence prescribed to him under the
regulations of the management board.
On 14 December 2022, UAB City Service increased
its share part of the company UAB Mano būstas Vakarai.
After the transaction, UAB City Service owns 438,142
units of shares out of 438,285 units (99,97%). The
amount paid is EUR 500.
On 27 December 2022 SIA Nira Fonds apsaimnie-
košana title was changed into SIA Manas MĀJAS. Other
contact details did not change.
On 27 December 2022 SIA Nira Fonds
apsaimniekošana 2 title was changed into SIA Manas
MĀJAS 2. Other contact details did not change.
On 27 December 2022 SIA Nira Fonds
apsaimniekošana 3 title was changed into SIA Manas
MĀJAS 3. Other contact details did not change.
On 29 December 2022 the Company established a
new subsidiary in Czech Republic PortalPRO s.r.o. (share
capital of company is CZK 50 thousand).
LATEST EVENTS
On 10 January 2023 SIA Nira Fonds apsaimniekošana
21 title was changed into SIA Manas MĀJAS 21. Other
contact details did not change.
On 25 January 2023 UAB Apex Intelligence title was
changed into UAB Exergio. Other contact details did not
change.
On 06 February 2023 reorganization on the
companies UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba and UAB
Mano būsto priežiūra was completed. After the process
of reorganization UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba was
incorporated into UAB Mano būsto priežiūra with all
the assets, rights and obligations. UAB Pastatų priežiūros
tarnyba ceased operations and were deregistered. After
reorganization UAB Mano būsto priežiūra management
and other contact details did not change.
On 27 March 2023
the Group sold all of the share
of PortalPRO s.r.o., which provided supply chain
management services. Value of the share - purchase
agreement is CZK 50 thousand (EUR 2 thousand).
Net assets of disposed subsidiary at the date of
issuing these financial statements amounted to EUR
2 thousand.
22
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
The risks remain similar to last year‘s: inflation, customers’
ability to pay, competition-influenced stricter demands
from commercial and residential clients, supply of qualified
personnel in the market.
The scope of residential apartment building administration
and maintenance services, the essential requirements for
service providers, and the tariff calculation procedure are set
and regulated in detail by the national and local authorities.
Local authorities are empowered to set maximum tariffs
for such services, together with the relevant inspectorates
control the proper implementation by service providers of
the administration and maintenance requirements set out
in legislation, and to impose sanctions for failure to comply
with the set requirements.
Any claims concerning the services provided may be
presented to the authorities or service providers by
individual owners as well. Taking into account the
aforementioned, additional risk factors in the field of
apartment building administration and maintenance include
any possible amendments to the enforced legislation, the
frequency of adoption of such amendments, resolutions
passed by central or local authorities which provide for
additional obligations of service providers, and the results
of controls carried out by various inspectorates and local
authorities. Timely and correct indexation of the set
maximum tariffs is also a risk factor which has an impact on
the Group’s activities in the field of residential apartment
building administration and maintenance.
There were no other material changes in the legal
regulation of the area of administration and maintenance
of apartment buildings in 2022, and neither were there any
decisions providing for significant additional obligations for
service providers; supervising institutions did not identify
any major deficiencies in the provision of the services or
inconsistencies with the legislative requirements.
CREDIT RISK
The Groups procedures are in force to ensure on a
permanent basis that sales are made to customers with
an appropriate credit history and do not exceed an
acceptable credit exposure limit. There are no individual
customers exceeding 10% of segment sales.
The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by
the carrying amount of each financial asset. Therefore,
the management considers that its maximum exposure is
reflected by the amount of trade and other receivables,
net of allowance for doubtful accounts recognised at the
date of the statement of financial position.
INTEREST RATE RISK
The major part of the Group’s borrowings (loans and
financial lease obligations) are subject to variable rates,
related to EURIBOR and €STR which create an interest
rate risk (Notes 16 and 18). There are no financial
instruments designated in the financial statements to
manage the exposure to the interest rate risk outstanding
as of 31 December 2022 and 2021.
2.4. KEY RISK ACTIVITY TYPES AND UNCERTAINTIES
In 2022 the market was stable, prices and purchasing power did not decline, in comparison with
2021. Due to heavy competition in facility management market the Group had to concentrate
on further efficiency of activities. Building administration tariff have not changed significant in a
course of the year. Improving customer climate and active sales led to rapid increase in additional
services sales volume.
23
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.5. THE MAIN FINANCIAL RATIOS CONCERNING
THE FINANCIAL YEAR
KEY FINANCIAL INDICATORS*
2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
Revenue from contracts with customers
162,316 178,020 154,507 (135,475) 115,353
Revenue from contracts with customers in
Lithuania market
85,341 95,478 83,837 (74,878) 78,467
Revenue from contracts with customers in foreign markets
(Poland, other Baltic States, St. Petersburg
***
and Spain)
76,975 82,542 70,670 (60,597) 36,886
Area under management in Lithuania
(thousand sq. m)
14,074 14,420 13,634 (13,658) 13,803
Area under management in foreign markets
(Poland, other Baltic States)
21,748 20,811 13,681 (6,867) 2,766
GROSS PROFIT
EBITDA
10,428 12,562
**
13,201 (7,348) 664
EBITDA margin
6.42% 7.06% 8.54% (5.42%) 0.58%
Operating profit (loss) (EBIT)
5,437 3,560 6,471 (13,455) (3,177)
EBIT margin
3.35% 2.00% 4.19% (9.93%) (2.75%)
Earnings (loss) before tax (EBT)
4,578 2,467 7,390 (13,316) (4,400)
EBT margin
2.82% 1.39% 4.78% (9.83%) (3.81%)
Net profit (loss)
3,841 1,455 5,114 (14,978) (5,176)
Net profit (loss) in foreign markets (Poland, Latvia,
St. Petersburg
***
, Spain, Czech and Portugal)
309 (613) (4,817) (13,400) (10,752)
Net profit (loss) margin
2.37% 0.82% 3.31% (11.06%) (4.49%)
Profit (loss) per share (EUR)
0.12 0.05 0.16 (0.47) (0.15)
Return on equity (ROE)
8% 3% 11% (75%) (29%)
Return on assets (ROA)
3% 1% 4% (16%) (7%)
* Key financial data and ratios in 2019-2022
is represented including subsidiaries that were
disposed in 2020-2022 (futher disclosed in Note
8 Discontinued operations). All amounts in key
financial indicators are in EUR thousand unless
otherwise stated.
** There was a positive effect to EBITDA result
for the 2019 from adoption of IFRS 16 which
resulted in EBITDA increase by EUR 2,745
thousand comparing with the result for the 2018.
*** Group companies operating in St. Petersburg
were disposed during 2022 (further disclosed in
2.3 The most significant investments and events).
EBITDA = Net profit - Income Tax - Depreciation and Amortization -
finance income (expenses)
EBITDA margin = EBITDA / Revenue from contracts with customers * 100 %
Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) = Net profit - Income Tax - finance income (expenses)
EBIT margin = EBIT / Revenue from contracts with customers * 100 %
Earnings (loss) before tax (EBT) = Net profit - Income Tax
EBT margin = EBT / Revenue from contracts with customers * 100 %
Net profit (loss) = Revenue from contracts with customers - COS - OPEX -
Other activity - Financial activity - Income Tax
Net profit (loss) margin = Net profit / Revenue from contracts with customers
Profit (loss) per share (EUR) = Net profit / Amount of shares
Return on equity (ROE) = Net profit / Equity * 100 %
Return on assets (ROA) =Net profit / Assets * 100%
24
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
Area under
management,
thousand m
2
NET profit (loss),
thousand Eur.
NET profit (loss),
margin %
Sales,
thousand Eur.
154,507
78,467
135,475
13,634
2,766
13,658
83,837
36,886
74,878
Area under management in foreign markets
(Poland, Baltic States, St. Petersburg* and Spain**)
Area under management in Lithuania
Sales in foreign markets
(Poland, Baltic States, St. Petersburg* and Spain**)
Sales in Lithuania market
13,681
13,803
6,867
5,114
-14,978
-5,176
3.31
-11.06
-4.49
2020 20222021
2020
2020 20222021
2020
2021 20222021 2022
HIGHLIGHTS
* Group companies operating in St. Petersburg were disposed during 2022 (further disclosed in 2.3 The most significant investments and events).
** In 2021 the Company through its Spanish subsidiaries has signed business transfer agreement on sale of apartment building administration business.
25
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.6. THE STRUCTURE OF THE
COMPANY’S SHARE CAPITAL
The share capital of the Company is EUR 9,483 thousand as of 31 December 2022. It is divided
into 31,610 thousand ordinary shares with the nominal value of EUR 0.30 each. All shares of the
Company are paid up.
As of 31 December 2022 all 31,610 thousand ordinary
shares of the Company are included into the Parallel
Market of Warsaw Stock Exchange and Baltic First North
Foreign Shares trading list of NASDAQ Baltic Market (ISIN
Code of the shares is EE3100126368). Trading Code of the
shares on Warsaw Stock Exchange is CTS, on NASDAQ
Baltic Market - CTS1L.
The Company does not have any other classes of shares
than ordinary shares mentioned above, there are no any
restrictions of share rights or special control rights for the
shareholders settled in the Statutes of the Company. No
shares of the Company are held by itself or its subsidiaries.
No convertible securities, exchangeable securities or
securities with warrants are outstanding; likewise, there
are no outstanding acquisition rights or undertakings to
increase share capital. There are no shareholders with
special control rights in the Company; the ordinary
book-entry restarted shares grant equal rights to all the
shareholders of the Company.
THE RIGHTS CONFERRED BY THE SHARES ARE AS FOLLOWS:
to receive a portion of the Company’s profit
(dividends);
to receive the Company’s funds when the capital of
the Company is reduced with a view to paying out
the Company’s funds to the shareholders;
to receive shares without payment if the capital
is increased from the shareholders’ equity (bonus
issue);
to have a pre-emption right in acquiring the shares
or convertible debentures issued by the Company,
except in the case when the General Meeting
decides to withdraw the pre-emption right for all the
shareholders;
to receive a part of the assets of the Company in
liquidation;
to attend General Meetings;
to vote at General Meetings according to voting
rights carried by their shares;
to receive information on the activities of the
Company from the Management Board at the
General Meeting, unless this may cause significant
damage to the interests of the Company;
to demand the calling of a General Meeting, if this is
demanded by shareholders whose shares represent
at least one-twentieth of the share capital of the
Company;
to call a General Meeting, if the Management Board
does not call a General Meeting within one month
after receipt of such a demand by shareholders
whose shares represent at least one-twentieth of the
share capital of the Company;
to demand at the General Meeting a resolution on
conduct of a special audit on matters regarding the
management or financial situation of the Company,
if this is demanded by shareholders whose shares
rep-resent at least one-tenth of the share capital of
the Company;
other property and non-property rights set out in
the Commercial Code.
26
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.7. THE SHAREHOLDERS OF THE COMPANY
On 31 December 2022 the total number of shareholders of the Company was 64*.
2.8. RESTRICTIONS ON THE TRANSFER OF SECURITIES
AND RESTRICTIONS ON VOTING RIGHTS
To the best knowledge of the Company and its management, the transfer of the shares was free
from any restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s shares in 2022.
Company’s shares distribution among shareholders who have more than 5 % shares of the Company as of 31 Decem-
ber 2022 was the following:
To the best knowledge of the Company and its management, the voting rights were free from any other restrictions on
the shares issued by the Company. To the best knowledge of the Company, all shareholders of the Company have the
voting right in the General Meeting.
* Number of the shareholders includes shareholders who hold more than 0.5 per cent of the votes trhough a nominee
accounts (according to amendments that entered ino force in 10 September 2020 in the Securities Register Maintenance
Act (§ 6 Nominee account (subsection 9.2)) and the shareholders who hold their shares directly (not through nominee
accounts).
NUMBER OF
SHARES HELD
OWNED PERCENTAGE
OF THE SHARE
CAPITAL AND VOTES, %
UAB Unit Invest, legal entity
code 305873584, address:
Ozo str. 12A-1, Vilnius,
Lithuania
26,813,293 84.83 %
Other private and institutional
shareholders
4,796,707 15.17 %
TOTAL
31,610,000 100 %
Other private and institutional shareholders
UAB Unit Invest
84.83%
15.17%
27
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.9. COMPANY’S SUPERVISORY BOARD
AND MANAGEMENT BOARD
2.9.1. Companys supervisory board
The Supervisory Board is a collegial management body of the Company. The Supervisory Board
shall consist of one (1) to seven (7) members elected for a term of 4 (four) years by the General
meeting in accordance with the procedure provided for by the Law on Companies of the Republic
of Estonia.
Only a natural person may be elected to serve on the Supervisory Board. There is no limitation on the number of
terms of offices a member of the Supervisory Board may serve. The Supervisory Board shall elect its chairman from
among its members. The General Meeting may remove from office the entire Supervisory Board or its individual mem-
bers before the expiry of their term of office.
A member of the Supervisory Board may resign from office prior to the expiry of his term of office by giving a written
notice thereof to the Company. The powers of the Supervisory Board shall cover consideration of the following issues
and taking of the following decisions:
to elect and remove from the office the members of
the Management Board, set their remuneration, other
terms of office (employment), approve Management
Board regulations;
to appoint and remove procurators;
for the Company to become a founder or a member
of other legal entities, to acquire, transfer or dissolve
(liquidate) any such entities, as well as decisions to
transfer or encumber any shares (parts, shares of
stock) or rights assigned thereto held by the Company
to other persons;
to establish or terminate activities of affiliates or
representative offices of the Company, approve their
regulations;
to transfer, lease or encumber immovables or
registered movables of the balance value exceeding
1/20 (one-twentieth) of the Company’s share capital
(per each type of transaction);
to make investments exceeding approved budget for
the current financial year;
to assume loans or debt obligations exceeding
approved budget for the current financial year;
to offer surety or guarantee of obligations of third
parties for an amount in excess of 1/20 (one-
twentieth) of the share capital of the Company;
to acquire long-term assets at a price exceeding 1/20
(one-twentieth) of the Company’s share capital;
to engage the Company into new business activities
or to discontinue any specific activity currently
performed;
to approve participation and (or) conclusion of
peaceful settlement agreements in legal proceedings
where the amount of claims made to or by the
Company exceeds 1/5 (one fifth) of the share capital
of the Company;
to issue debentures of the Company or other forms
of borrowing from any natural or legal persons
(regardless of the amount);
to conclude transactions between the Company and
the management board members which are beyond
the scope of everyday economic activities of the
Company or exceed the market price;
to determine which information will be considered
the Company’s commercial (industrial) secret and
confidential information;
to approve operating strategy, annual report, interim
report, management structure of the Company, as
well as positions of employees, positions to which
employees are recruited by holding competitions;
to determine the methods used by the Company to
calculate the depreciation of tangible assets and the
amortization of intangible assets;
28
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
to approve merger, acquisition, reorganization,
separation, foundation of new legal entities or similar
corporate legal actions;
to approve acquisition of all long-term assets (including
but not limited companies, real estate, cars, tools,
equipment, computers, software, telephones etc.).
to determine which information will be considered
the Company’s commercial (industrial) secret and
confiinformation;
to approve operating strategy, annual report, interim
report, management structure of the Company, as
well as positions of employees, positions to which
employees are recruited by holding competitions;
to determine the methods used by the Company to
calculate the depreciation of tangible assets and the
amortization of intangible assets;
to approve merger, acquisition, reorganization,
separation, foundation of new legal entities or similar
corporate legal actions;
to approve acquisition of all long-term assets
(including but not limited companies, real estate, cars,
tools, equipment, computers, software, telephones
etc.).
The Supervisory Board shall plan the activities of the
Company, organize the Management of the Company
and supervise the activities of the Management Board.
The Supervisory Board also has the right to decide on
other issues which are not assigned to the competence
the implementation of the operating strategy of
the Company;
the organization of the activities of the
Company;
the financial status of the Company;
of the Management Board or the General Meeting of
shareholders pursuant to law or the Statutes. The Su-
pervisory Board analyses and assesses the Company’s
draft of its annual set of financial statements and draft
of profit/loss appropriation and along with annual report
shall submit them to the General Meeting.
the results of business activities, income and
expenditure estimated, stocktaking;
data, and other accounting date of changes in
the assets;
quarterly investment plans.
The Supervisory Board shall analyze and evaluate
documents submitted by the Management Board of the
company on:
29
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
NAME AND SURNAME POSITION START OF TERM END OF TERM
Andrius Janukonis Chairman of the Supervisory Board June 19, 2019 June 19, 2023
Gintautas Jaugielavičius Member of the Supervisory Board June 19, 2019 June 19, 2023
As of 31 December 2022, the Supervisory Board of
the Company comprises of the following persons:
Andrius Janukonis (born in 1971) is the Chairman of
the Supervisory Board of City Service SE (since 2009 un-
til 2015 the Chairman of the Board). He holds a Master’s
degree in Law. He is a member of the board of UAB Unit
Invest (since 2021).
Gintautas Jaugielavičius (born in 1971) is a Member
of the Supervisory Board of City Service SE (since 2005
until 2015 a Member of the Board). He holds a Bachelor’s
degree in Economics. At present, he works as a consult-
ant for UAB Unit Invest and is a member of the board of
UAB Unit Invest (since 2021).
30
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
The Management Board of the Company comprises of three (3) members who are representing
and directing the Company. The members of the Management Board are elected by Supervisory
Board for a term of four (4) years. Supervisory Board has right to elect and remove from the
office the members of the Management Board, set their remuneration, other terms of office
(employment), approve Management Board regulations. A member of the Management Board
may resign from office prior to the expiry of his term of office by giving a written notice.
Management Board members are authorized to represent the Company in all legal acts which do not fall within
competence of other Management bodies. The individual members of the Management Board have competence, be
accountable and responsible within the following jurisdictions and areas of activity of the Company and its directly
controlled subsidiaries under Management Board regulations. Management Board member isn’t authorized to issue or
repurchase shares of the Company. Also there is no agreements between the Company and its Management Board
or employees.
2.9.2. Companys management board
As of 31 December 2022 and as of the date of the
submission of this report, the Management Board
of the Company comprises of the following persons:
NAME AND SURNAME
POSITION WITHIN
THE GROUP
START OF TERM END OF TERM
Artūras Gudelis Chairman of the Management Board June 26, 2021 June 26, 2025
Vytautas Turonis Member of the Management Board June 26, 2021 June 26, 2025
Dalius Šimaitis Member of the Management Board June 26, 2021 June 26, 2025
They do not own any shares of the Company.
31
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
Artūras Gudelis (born in 1977) is a Chairman of the
Management Board of City Service SE (since 2017). Artūras
Gudelis was a Member of the Supervisory Board of City
Service SE (2015 – 2017). He holds Bachelor‘s degree in
Economics and Master‘s degree in Business Management.
Artūras Gudelis is responsible for carrying the formal func-
tions of the chairman of the Management Board as well as
for signing of the consolidated financial statements, rep-
resenting the Company in the stock exchanges, securities
depositories and in relations with the investors, as well as
in all other general matters related to the Company.
Vytautas Turonis (born in 1972) is a Member of the
Management Board of City Service SE (since 2017). Vy-
tautas Turonis works as the General Manager at UAB
Mano Būstas. He holds a Bachelor‘s degree in Interna-
tional Business. Previously he worked as the Marketing
Manager of UAB Specialus Autotransportas (2003
2004). He started to work in the Company as the Market
Development Department Manager (2004 2008).
Vytautas Turonis is responsible and accountable for the
organization and supervision of Group activities (includ-
ing the financial matters) in Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia.
Dalius Šimaitis (born in 1977) is a Member of the
Management Board of City Service SE (since 2019). Pre-
viously he worked as the maintenance department di-
rector at UAB Mano būstas (2016 - 2019). Mr. Šimaitis
works in City Service SE since year 2016. He holds a
Bachelor‘s degree in Thermal Engineering and a Master‘s
degree in Energy Engineering.
Dalius Šimaitis is responsible and accountable for Group
activities in Poland and Spain, also for technical opera-
tions and supply chain management, standardization pol-
icy within the Group in all jurisdictions.
32
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.10. DIVIDEND POLICY
The Company does not have an approved policy on dividend distributions and any restrictions
thereon. Decision on distribution of dividends to shareholders is adopted by the General
Meeting.
2.11. PROCEDURE OF AMENDMENT OF THE
STATUTES OF THE COMPANY
The Statutes of the Company shall be amended in accordance with the procedure provided for by
the Law on Companies of the Republic of Estonia and the Statutes of the Company. The Statutes of
the Company may be amended only by the decision of the General Meeting, exceptions may occur
under the Law on Companies of the Republic of Estonia.
The resolution regarding amendment of the Statutes of the Company shall be taken in the General Meeting by at least
2/3 of all votes conferred by the shares of the shareholders present at the General Meeting. Following the decision
taken by the General Meeting to amend the Statutes of the Company, the full text of the amended Statutes shall be
drawn up and signed by the person authorized by the General Meeting. The amended Statutes shall become effec-
tive and may be used as the basis following registration of the amended Statutes with the Commercial register of the
Republic of Estonia.
In the period since the 1st of January 2022 by the 31st of December 2022 and the day of Annual Report is released
Company‘s Statutes are valid in wording registered in Estonian Commercial register on Register of Legal Entities. The
relevant Statutes of the Company is available on its website at
www.cityservice.eu.
2.12. MATERIAL AGREEMENTS CONCLUDED BY THE
COMPANY WHICH MAY BE IMPORTANT AFTER
CHANGE OF CONTROL OF THE COMPANY
There were no material agreements concluded by the Company which came into effect, were
amended or terminated following a change of control of the Company during the reporting period.
33
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.13. AUDITING SYSTEM AND DESCRIPTION OF THE
MAIN FEATURES OF INTERNAL AUDIT AND RISK
MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS IN CONNECTION WITH
THE PROCESS OF THE PREPARATION OF THE
ANNUAL ACCOUNTS
The Company has the Audit Committee in place. The Regulations of the activity of the Audit
Committee were approved by the Supervisory Board. According to the Regulations of the activity
of the Audit Committee the main functions of this committee are as follows:
to monitor and analyse processing of financial
information, including to observe the process of the
preparation of financial reports of the Company;
to provide the Supervisory Board with
recommendations regarding the selection and/or
removal of an external audit company;
to provide the Supervisory Board with
recommendations regarding the selection and/or
removal of the internal auditor;
to observe the efficiency of the internal control
systems, risk management and internal audit systems;
to observe the process of carrying out an external
audit;
to observe how the external auditor or audit
company follow the principles of independence and
objectivity;
to fulfil other functions specified in the legal acts of
the Republic of Estonia, including to:
monitor and analyse efficiency of risk
management and internal control;
monitor and analyse the process of auditing of
annual accounts and consolidated accounts;
monitor and analyse independence of an audit
firm and a sworn auditor representing an audit
firm on the basis of law and compliance of the
activities thereof with other requirements of
the Auditors Activities Act of the Republic of
Estonia (in Estonian: audiitortegevuse seadus);
make recommendations or proposals to the
Supervisory Board regarding prevention or
elimination of problems and inefficiencies in
an organisation and compliance with laws and
the good practice of professional activities;
to immediately inform the Supervisory Board about
the information presented to the Audit Committee
by the audit company regarding any problem issues
arisen during the audit especially in the event of the
establishing of significant shortcomings of internal
control related to financial reports.
Members of the Audit Committee shall be appointed by
the Supervisory Board.
The Audit Committee consists of 3 members, one of
whom shall be independent and the other two members
shall be appointed out of the non-overhead staff of the
Administration of the Company or Subsidiaries of the
Company. The internal auditor, a member of the Man-
agement Board of the Company or a procurator or a
person performing an audit of the Company shall not be
a member of the Audit Committee.
At least two of the members of the Audit Committee
shall be experts in accounting, finance or law. The cri-
teria of independency and eligibility requirements to be
appointed a member of the Audit Committee are de-
termined in the Regulations of the activity of the Audit
Committee.
The term of office of the Audit Committee shall be 4
(four) years. An uninterrupted term of office of a mem-
ber of the Audit Committee shall be no longer than 12
years. A member of the Audit Committee shall have the
right to resign upon submitting before 10 days written
notice to the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board
shall have the right to recall one or all the members of
the Audit Committee should they fail to perform their
functions and/or should they no longer conform to the
requirements specified in the applicable legal acts or the
Regulations of the activity of the Audit Committee.
34
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
The principal objective of the Audit Committee is to
generate higher added value to the Company. With a
view to achieving the set objective, the Audit Commit-
tee operates in accordance with the Regulations ap-
proved by the General Meeting of Shareholders of the
Company. The Audit Committee follows in its activities
the requirements of effective legal acts and seeks overall
implementation of the recommendations of Corporate
Governance Code, for the Companies Listed on War-
saw Stock Exchange.
MRS. ILONA MATUSEVIČIENĖ – a chairman
of the Audit committee, independent member,
does not work at the Company.
MRS. AUŠRA ANIULYTĖ – independent
member, does not work at the Company
The Audit Committee monitors the external audit firm
of the Company at the performance of Company’s An-
nual Report and the Annual set of the Financial State-
ments audit.
The conclusions of the Audit Committee are presented
to the Supervisory Board of the Company in accord-
ance with the requirements of the Regulations of the
Audit Committee.
The Group does not have internal audit department.
MR. ROBERTAS RATKEVIČIUS – financial
controller of the Company.
Audit Committee members do not own shares of
the Company.
Members of the audit committee of the company:
35
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.14. INFORMATION ON COMPLIANCE WITH THE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE
The Company observes applicable legislation, the rules of the Warsaw Stock Exchange, and
the Best Practice for GPW Listed Companies 2022 (hereinafter also referred to as the “WSE
Corporate Governance Code”).
Especially, the Company intends to be as transparent as it is legally and practically possible using multilingual Company’s
website. However, due to, inter alia, differences between Polish and Estonian corporate law the Company does not com-
ply with the following rules of the WSE Corporate Governance Code:
1.3.1. environmental factors, including measures and risks
relating to climate change and sustainable development. The
Company does not have a formalized business strategy that
takes into account ESG topics, including measures and risks
related to climate change and sustainable development issues.
However, it does not rule out applying thereof in the future;
1.3.2.
social and employee factors, including among others ac-
tions taken and planned to ensure equal treatment of women
and men, decent working conditions, respect for employees’
rights, dialogue with local communities, customer relations.
The Company does not have a formalized business strategy
that takes into account the ESG subject matter, taking into ac
-
count the issues described in rule 1.3.2. However, it does not
rule out applying thereof in the future
1.4. To ensure quality communications with stakeholders, as
a part of the business strategy, companies publish on their
website information concerning the framework of the strat-
egy, measurable goals, including in particular long-term goals,
planned activities and their status, defined by measures, both
financial and non-financial. ESG information concerning the
strategy should among others. The Company does not have
a formalized business strategy that takes into account the
ESG subject matter in the described scope. Currently, the
Management Board of the Company presents information
on the assumptions of its business strategy in the submitted
periodic reports.
1.4.1. explain how the decision-making processes of the
company and its group members integrate climate change,
including the resulting risks. The Company does not have a
formalized business strategy that takes into account the ESG
subject matter, taking into account the issues described in
rule 1.4.1.
1.4.2. present the equal pay index for employees, defined as
the percentage difference between the average monthly pay
(including bonuses, awards and other benefits) of women and
men in the last year, and present information about actions
taken to eliminate any pay gaps, including a presentation of
related risks and the time horizon of the equality target. The
Company has not formally adopted a strategy that would
contain information in the ESG area described in rule 1.4. -
such statistics are not kept. However, the Company ensures
equal remuneration paid to its employees through equal rates
of basic remuneration for the same / similar positions and in
the same departments.
1.5. Companies disclose at least on an annual basis the
amounts expensed by the company and its group in support
of culture, sports, charities, the media, social organisations,
trade unions, etc. If the company or its group pay such ex-
penses in the reporting year, the disclosure presents a list of
such expenses. Company does not publish the information
about the amounts expensed in support of culture, sports,
charities, the media, social organisations, trade unions, etc.
2.1.
Companies should have in place a diversity policy appli-
cable to the management board and the supervisory board,
approved by the supervisory board and the general meeting,
respectively. The diversity policy defines diversity goals and
criteria, among others including gender, education, expertise,
age, professional experience, and specifies the target dates and
the monitoring systems for such goals. With regard to gender
diversity of corporate bodies, the participation of the minor
-
ity group in each body should be at least 30%. The Company
does not have a formal diversity policy, it does not apply any
limitations to the diversity of its bodies and makes every ef
-
fort to ensure diversity in bodies in all areas, also in terms of
gender. The selection criteria for performing functions in the
Company’s bodies are the competences, experience, educa
-
tion as well as time and organizational capacity of the candi-
date for a given function.
2.2. Decisions to elect members of the management board
or the supervisory board of companies should ensure that
the composition of those bodies is diverse by appointing
persons ensuring diversity, among others in order to achieve
the target minimum participation of the minority group of at
least 30% according to the goals of the established diversity
policy referred to in principle 2.1.As explained in rule 2.1.
As at the date of this report, the Company does not have
a diversity policy with regard to the Management Board and
Supervisory Board of the Company. The most important se-
lection criteria are the competences of the members of the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board. The Compa-
ny is not able to appoint candidates for positions in governing
bodies and to influence the decisions of the Shareholders and
the Supervisory Board of the Company.
36
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.3. At least two members of the supervisory board meet
the criteria of being independent referred to in the Act of 11
May 2017 on Auditors, Audit Firms and Public Supervision,
and have no actual and material relations with any sharehold-
er who holds at least 5% of the total vote in the company.
However, taking into consideration that following the Stat-
utes of the Company the Supervisory Board is comprised
of three to five members, depending on circumstances, the
Company does not rule out proposing to the general meet-
ing to elect two independent members to the Supervisory
Board in the future.
2.11.5. assessment of the rationality of expenses referred to
in principle 1.5.
2.11.6.
information regarding the degree of implementation
of the diversity policy applicable to the management board
and the supervisory board, including the achievement of goals
referred to in principle 2.1. The Company does not have a
formal diversity policy with respect to the Management Board
and Supervisory Board of the Company.
3.4. The remuneration of persons responsible for risk and
compliance management and of the head of internal audit
should depend on the performance of delegated tasks rather
than short-term results of the company. The Company does
not have separate units responsible for this scope of tasks
that would be remunerated on this account.
3.5. Persons responsible for risk and compliance manage-
ment report directly to the president or other member of
the management board. The Company has no separate and
no separate units responsible for the scope of tasks described
in principle 3.5.
3.6. The head of internal audit reports organisationally to the
president of the management board and functionally to the
chair of the audit committee or the chair of the supervisory
board if the supervisory board performs the functions of
the audit committee. The Company has no separate and no
separate units responsible for the scope of tasks described in
principle 3.6.
3.7. Principles 3.4 to 3.6 apply also to members of the com-
pany’s group which are material to its activity if they appoint
persons to perform such tasks. Among the entities from the
Company’s group, no persons were appointed to perform
the tasks referred to in principles 3.4. - 3.6.
4.1. Companies should enable their shareholders to partici-
pate in a general meeting by means of electronic communica-
tion (e-meeting) if justified by the expectations of sharehold-
ers notified to the company, provided that the company is in
a position to provide the technical infrastructure necessary
for such general meeting to proceed. Company does not rule
out applying thereof in the future whenever the shareholders
submit such a request, provided that it has sufficient technical
conditions, in particular ensuring technical and legal security.
4.3. Companies provide a public real-life broadcast of the
general meeting. The Company will consider the possibility of
broadcasting the general meeting, provided that it has suffi-
cient technical conditions, in particular ensuring technical and
legal security.
4.9.1. candidates for members of the supervisory board
should be nominated with a notice necessary for sharehold-
ers present at the general meeting to make an informed de-
cision and in any case no later than three days before the
general meeting; the names of candidates and all related doc-
uments should be immediately published on the company’s
website; Candidates for members of the Supervisory Board
may be put forward by shareholders during a general meeting
containing an item on the agenda regarding the appointment
of supervisory board members
4.9.2. candidates for members of the supervisory board
make a declaration concerning fulfilment of the requirements
for members of the audit committee referred to in the Act of
11 May 2017 on Auditors, Audit Firms and Public Supervision
and having actual and material relations with any shareholder
who holds at least 5% of the total vote in the company.
The Company is established in Estonia and it follows Esto-
nian law when concerning fulfilment of the requirements for
members of the Supervisory Board.
4.11. Members of the management board and members of
the supervisory board participate in a general meeting, at the
location of the meeting or via means of bilateral real-time
electronic communication, as necessary to speak on mat-
ters discussed by the general meeting and answer questions
asked at the general meeting. The management board pre-
sents to participants of an annual general meeting the finan-
cial results of the company and other relevant information,
including non-financial information, contained in the financial
statements to be approved by the general meeting. The man-
agement board presents key events of the last financial year,
compares presented data with previous years, and presents
the degree of implementation of the plans for the last year.
Only members of the Management Board participate in the
general meeting.
2.14. INFORMATION ON COMPLIANCE WITH THE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE
37
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
2.15. REMUNERATION REPORT
The management remuneration is set based on the long-term objectives of the Group, considering
the financial results of the Group and the legitimate interests of investors and creditors.
The remuneration of the management in respect of the financial year 2022 was granted without derogation. The Group‘s
management remuneration amounted to EUR 915 thousand in 2022 (EUR 1,197 thousand in 2021). The fixed remunera-
tion part was 89% and variable remuneration – 11% (76% and 24% respectively in 2021).
38
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
3.1. OVERVIEW
The Group, which operates in Lithuania, Latvia, Poland, Czech Respublic, Portugal and Spain, has
contributed to various social projects and initiatives in 2022, which have helped to improve the
lives of both the residents and the employees. Depending on the nature of their activities, each
Group company applied appropriate sustainable business solutions and focused on the well-being
of the environment, customers, and employees.
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY REPORT
Although the Group is considered one of the market
leaders, it continues to strive to improve the quality of
its services and to set an example for its competitors.
The Groups constant aim is to build a trustworthy rela-
tionship with its customers, to promote their satisfaction
with the quality of its services, to improve the quality
of its customers’ working and living environment, and to
provide them with comprehensive information. Custom-
er experiences and evaluations are regularly published in
the Groups internal communication channels and the lo-
cal media, and targeted strategies are developed to ana-
lyse customer needs and set objectives.
In the area of community relations, the Group makes
every effort to strengthen cooperation and partnerships
with various communities, educational institutions, law
enforcement, and non-governmental organisations. The
initiatives implemented improve the daily life of apart-
ment dwellers, support and promote neighbourhood
and community, as well as a responsible attitude towards
the jointly owned assets and the creation of traditions.
In the environmental field, all of the Groups compa-
nies are implementing various solutions to help conserve
natural resources and reduce CO2 emissions. Group com-
panies encourage their customers and employees to fol-
low this path by sorting waste, contributing to projects
aimed at reducing environmental pollution, and participat-
ing in public awareness initiatives, training, and seminars.
39
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
3.2. MARKET
In 2022, the Group’s companies have focused on strategies related to customer growth rates, and
improving the quality of services and the Group’s image.
CUSTOMER RELATIONS
The Groups companies continued to make every effort
to meet customer expectations. New processes were
developed and existing processes were improved, result-
ing in a higher level of professionalism, better customer
service, and increased trust. Customer feedback tracked
in all countries helped to generate key performance in-
dicators and the successful use of LEAN management
processes helped to improve customer experience.
Communication with the Groups customers and part-
ners continues to be maintained through different and
preferred channels: telephone, e-mail, newsletters, bulle-
tin boards, self-service portals, social networks, individual
meetings, and special applications.
The Group continues to pursue the path of sustainability
and encourages its customers to follow it. It implements
and develops digital solutions that help save natural re-
sources and reduce pollution. It was the first in its sector
to offer customers a digital alternative to paper bills.
The Group is delighted that today, together with its cus-
tomers, it has brought together a community of 100,000
people who have moved away from paper bills and
are now dealing with their housing maintenance issues
smartly - through the self-service platform “BonoDomo”.
Launched in April 2022, the platform is visited by more
than 70,000 unique users every month. They can conven-
iently manage all household services in one place, receive
special offers and find out the latest news from major
Lithuanian cities.
For business customers, the Group continued to offer
the use of eCSE, a commercial building management
platform on your phone or any smart device. Together
with our partners, it has significantly reduced paper, time,
and vehicle emissions. With eCSE, many building mainte-
nance tasks can be carried out sustainably, quickly, and
reliably - remotely.
40
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
3.3. RELATIONS WITH EMPLOYEES
As in previous years, the Group’s companies were interested in the personal growth of their
employees and promoted cooperation between them. For their part, employees proposed and
put into practice various solutions to improve the Group’s efficiency and participated in various
training sessions and seminars.
The Group continuously encourages staff involvement
and open discussions. A strong emphasis is placed on
employee motivation and participation in the various
processes, and health and safety issues are not forgot-
ten. The Group is tolerant concerning age, gender, race,
religion, origin, and beliefs and strives to ensure equal
opportunities and rights for all employees.
The closed Facebook group allows staff to interact and
share their achievements and relevant information. Each
month, the Groups most important news was pub-
lished in the unique publication BŪSTINĖ”. This was
later replaced by the even more user-friendly, innova-
tive, and tailored to today’s people “eBŪSTINĖ”, where
employees read and comment on posts about their
achievements, hobbies, or important company news in
the Facebook group.
On International Childrens Day, staff was encouraged
to bring their children to work and to introduce their
workplace and job description.
The Group organised a winter party for administrative
staff, during which it rewarded long-serving employees
and employees who have demonstrated outstanding
performance in line with the company’s values.
After the pandemic, the Group offered employees the
opportunity to continue working remotely and provid-
ed all the possibilities to do so.
Understanding that the times bring all kinds of feelings
and challenges in both our working and personal lives,
and being a socially responsible Group, we took care
of the emotional well-being of our employees and co-
operated with the platform of emotional health pro-
fessionals “visipsichologai.lt”. This platform brings to-
gether over 40 psychologists of various specialisations,
diplomas, and practices, working under a confidentiality
agreement. We have made it possible for our employ-
ees to contact a visipsichologai.lt professional in com-
plete confidence. All consultations were paid for by the
group company.
It is also important to note that all staff continued to be
covered by accident insurance.
Periodic live video and live executive conferences con-
tinued to be held, with the participating executives
presenting the Groups developments and answering
anonymous questions from employees.
Collective agreements have been extended in some
companies, and some new ones signed, providing addi-
tional leave for all employees depending on their length
of service, an extra day’s holiday for trade union mem-
bers, additional payments for anniversaries, marriage,
and births of children, and a 20% increase in redun-
dancy payments.
Annual Employee Development Conversations have
been held with employees in all countries where the
Group operates, to set goals and discuss challenges, and
develop employees’ competencies and career planning
within the Group. These are open and respectful con-
versations between the employee and his/her line man-
ager about the results achieved, an opportunity for the
employee to receive feedback on how his/her perfor-
mance is meeting the expectations of his/her manager
or the company, and to set new annual objectives. For
the manager, it is an opportunity to receive feedback
from the employee on his/her performance as a manag-
er and to strengthen his/her managerial competencies.
In 2022, the Group conducted an anonymous employee
engagement survey, which allowed employees to openly
answer questions and express their views on how the
Group could improve. After the survey, the aggregated
results were presented to all employees in live meet-
ings with managers. Managers discussed what changes
were needed in the organisation to improve employee
engagement and, during the strategic sessions, improve-
ment initiatives were included in the annual action plans.
41
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
TRAINING AND SEMINARS
In 2022, a wide range of development opportunities con-
tinued to be created for staff. Internal and external train-
ing and foreign language courses were available to all, and
the eCITY e-learning platform allowed staff to self-study
and find relevant information for their work.
The e-learning platform identifies mandatory courses
for all Group employees: customer service, teleworking,
LEAN introduction, document management system, oc-
cupational and fire safety for newcomers, and company
process procedures. Employees check the clarity and un-
derstanding of the information provided through specific
knowledge tests.
Last year, most of the Groups employees had to work
remotely, so change, time, stress management and effec-
tive communication were the topics chosen for the vari-
ous training courses and seminars. Language classes and
specialised training for employees from different depart-
ments were also conducted.
New employees who joined the Group were given a New
Employee Orientation Training, during which they were
introduced to the Groups vision, mission, values, activi-
ties, and LEAN methodology. They also received specific
knowledge on information systems, procurement, and
employee safety.
42
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
3.4. SOCIAL INITIATIVES FOR COMMUNITIES
In 2022, Kalba kaimynai” remained one of the most important and largest social projects in
Lithuania. The information published regularly on online portals and Facebook pages cover seven
Lithuanian cities. In five of them, 70% of the content consists of news from the respective city and
30% of the content from the other city. News from the Group’s companies accounts for 30 percent
of the content. The project has grown over eight years and today has more than 113 000 followers
on Facebook.
During the year, the overall engagement rate of Kalba
Kaimynai readers increased to 3.35%. These results show
very good prospects for the future, as the average en-
gagement rate of the Lithuanian market is just over 2%. It
is, therefore, encouraging that Kalba Kaimynai has main-
tained an average engagement rate above the national
average throughout the year.
The group company continued its successful cooperation
with Ataka Football Club. Thanks to the cooperation, the
club was able to continue football training for children
from disadvantaged families.
The Group donated a large number of felt-tip pen sets,
sports bags, and reflectors to Ukrainian children study-
ing at the private school “Varnu sala”. The children were
happy and thankful, and the Groups staff were happy to
brighten up their day.
Last year, the Group continued to develop the “Senior
Citizens’ Hive” project and the initiative “Let’s meet, dear
seniors”. The Group contributed to computer literacy
training for the elderly and various daily activities.
PortalPRO, a modern platform created by the commu-
nity of masters to connect professionals in different fields
with those seeking their services, continued to promote
transparency and to bring out those working in the shad-
ows last year.
Every year, on the occasion of European Neighbours
Day, “Mano BŪSTAS” sent greetings and warm wishes
to everyone. Through a video, the company promoted
community spirit in the neighbourhood and reminded
people of the importance of living in harmony close.
A festive competition organised by the Group’s com-
pany in Lithuania, “Christmas Holiday House Election”,
helped to strengthen the community. Customers were
encouraged to take photos of their balconies, staircases,
courtyards, or other common areas, to get together and,
together with their neighbours, to decorate the common
areas of their apartment building in a way that is not only
Christmassy but also sustainable. This initiative encour-
aged residents to become more community-minded and
to create a sense of togetherness in their neighbourhood.
The project Kalba Kaimynai
has grown over eight years
and today has more than
113 000
followers on Facebook.
During the year, the overall
engagement rate of Kalba
Kaimynai readers increased to
3.35%.
43
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
3.5. ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES / ENERGY SAVING
To set an example for others and to make the environment cleaner, the Group continued to
avoid the use of plastic water bottles and disposable water products in its offices, collected and
recycled coffee grounds, and collected and recycled used galvanic cells. The Group also continued
to train its employees to use digital rather than paper-based internal documentation. It is
worth noting that the Group’s central corporate office is located in an energy-sustainable office
building.
In 2022, the renovation of old and polluting blocks of flats
was a major focus. Renovating an old block of flats saves
around 50-70% of the pre-renovation heat consump-
tion. On average, 10,750 tonnes of CO2 emissions are
reduced in one year. These are the results calculated by
the Groups company, which has already helped clients to
implement 172 renovation projects in multi-apartment
buildings.
In non-renovated buildings, the Group actively encour-
aged and assisted residents to implement other energy-
saving solutions, such as upgrading or modernising heat
points, insulating energy-inefficient building structures,
and replacing old common-use windows and doors. They
also helped to educate customers on simple ways to save
heat in both apartments and common areas.
USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Smart building management is a key factor in CO2 emis-
sions. Even a slight malfunction of the automation can
lead to significant energy waste, regardless of the build-
ing’s design efficiency. Artificial intelligence systems en-
sure the sustainable use of energy resources in commer-
cial buildings.
The APEX Intelligence platform, developed by experts
in the field and continuously improved, has been pro-
viding future sustainability requirements for buildings
and expanding on the Polish market for three years.
APEX Intelligence is the targeted collection, systemati-
sation, analysis, and remote management of building data
streams using time-tested algorithms: scanning data from
the smallest sensors to the largest data streams.
44
CITY SERVICE SE CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT 2022 Management report
3.6.TAXONOMY OVERVIEW
In recent years, the European Commission has collaborated with experts in various fields to
establish a universal language and clear definitions for sustainability, known as the “EU taxonomy.
The EU taxonomy regulation describes a framework to
classify “green” or “sustainable” economic activities exe-
cuted in the EU. This is a crucial step in achieving the EUs
climate and energy objectives and increasing sustainable
investments. On 6 July 2021, the European Commission
adopted the Delegated Act supplementing Article 8 of
the Taxonomy Regulation (“the Disclosures Delegated
Act”), which requires large financial and non-financial
companies to provide information to investors about the
environmental performance of their assets and economic
activities. Starting from 2021, companies were required
to report the eligibility of economic activities identified
by the Commission in the act for climate mitigation and
adaptation. In 2022 there was an additional requirement
to disclose information about taxonomy economic activi-
ties that meet the criteria (for financial year ended 2022),
so this information is presented further.
Starting from 1 January 2023, for the 2022 fiscal year, the
Group discloses the KPIs of Taxonomy-aligned economic
activities.
Taxonomy-eligible activities examined as taxonomy-align
activities in the Group:
6.5. Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and
light commercial vehicles
7.3. Installation, maintenance and repair of energy
efficiency equipment
We continue to carry out the following clear step-based
processes in which we analyze the compliance of our
activities with the Taxonomy Regulation:
1. Identifying Taxonomy-eligible economic activities of
the Group
2. Examining substantial contribution criteria
3. Examining the principle of doing no significant harm
to other environmental objectives (DNSH)
4. Verifying the compliance with minimum social safe-
guards
5. Calculating financial KPIs
7.5. Installation, maintenance and repair of instru-
ments and devices for measuring, regulation and con-
trolling energy performance of buildings
10.1. Non-life insurance: underwriting of climate-
related perils
As of 31 December 2022 none of the above described
eligible activities meets the applicable Taxonomy require-
ments.
2021
Taxonomy-eligible Taxonomy-non-eligible
Revenue,% 1.76% 98.24%
Taxonomy CAPEX, % 41.84% 58.16%
Taxonomy OPEX, % 5.48% 94.52%
2022
Taxonomy-eligible Taxonomy-non-eligible
Revenue,% 1.41% 98.59%
Taxonomy CAPEX, % 88.66% 11.34%
Taxonomy OPEX, % 5.86% 94.14%
31 December, 2022, thousand euros
CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
for the twelve months period ended
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
46
Consolidated statement of financial position
As of 31
As of 31
Notes
December 2022
December 2021
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill
5
8,799
10,580
Other intangible assets
6
18,978
21,089
Property, plant and equipment
7
994
4,520
Right of use assets
18
3,902
5,825
Non-current receivables
12, 14
4,941
6,056
Deferred income tax asset
27
1,501
2,464
Total non-current assets
39,115
50,534
Current assets
Inventories
10
1,047
1,430
Prepayments
11
1,579
1,716
Trade receivables
13
20,483
28,722
Receivables from related parties (including loans granted)
32
217
545
Other receivables
14
3,939
4,346
Prepaid income tax
372
980
Contract assets
2.19
1,485
2,128
Cash and cash equivalents
14
3,434
6,172
Total current assets
32,556
46,039
Assets held for sale
8
6,032
-
Total assets
77,703
96,573
(cont’d on the next page)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
47
Consolidated statement of financial position (cont’d)
As of 31
As of 31
Notes
December 2022
December 2021
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital
1
9,483
9,483
Share premium
15
21,067
21,067
Reserves
15, 2.2
948
(2,301)
Retained earnings
(13,525)
(8,865)
Reserves of a disposal group classified as held for sale
8
(92)
-
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
17,881
19,384
Non-controlling interests
9
138
492
Total equity
18,019
19,876
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current borrowings
16
10,459
2,715
Lease liabilities
18
2,739
4,242
Deferred income tax liability
27
1,335
1,748
Provisions for employee benefits
19
214
251
Other provisions
17
130
1,089
Other liabilities
21, 22
4,209
5,164
Total non-current liabilities
19,086
15,209
Current liabilities
Current loans
16
1,829
5,901
Current portion of non-current borrowings
16
3,038
16,232
Current portion of lease liabilities
18
1,313
1,963
Trade payables and payables to related parties
20, 32
12,086
13,029
Contract liabilities
21
7,891
5,540
Income tax payable
27
333
606
Provisions for employee benefits
19
-
12
Other current provisions
17
-
930
Other current liabilities
22
10,094
17,275
Total current liabilities
36,584
61,488
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
8
4,014
-
Total liabilities
59,684
76,697
Total equity and liabilities
77,703
96,573
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
48
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
2021
(restated,
Notes
2022
Note 8)
Continuing operations
Revenue from contracts with customers
4
84,385
79,675
Cost of sales
23
(60,185)
(57,579)
Gross profit
24,200
22,096
General and administrative expenses
24
(19,671)
(22,305)
Impairment of goodwill, other intangible and other non-current
(1,511)
(599)
assets
Expected credit losses on financial assets
13, 14
(568)
(395)
Other operating income
25
708
649
Other operating expenses
25
(198)
(63)
Profit (loss) from operations
2,960
(617)
Interest income
134
181
Interest expenses
(899)
(587)
Gain (loss) on sale of investments
1
114
743
Other finance expenses
26
(47)
(46)
Share of profit of associates
1
-
37
Profit (loss) before tax from continuing operations
2,262
(289)
(877)
(1,545)
Income tax
27
Net profit (loss) from continuing operations
1,385
(1,834)
Discontinued operations
Net (loss) from discontinued operations
8
(6,561)
(13,144)
Net (loss)
(5,176)
(14,978)
Other comprehensive income that will be reclassified
subsequently to profit or loss
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
3,319
264
Total other comprehensive income for the year
3,319
264
Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax
(1,857)
(14,714)
Net (loss) attributable to:
The shareholders of the Company
(4,660)
(15,045)
Non-controlling interests
(516)
67
(5,176)
(14,978)
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
The shareholders of the Company
(1,503)
(14,793)
Non-controlling interests
(354)
79
(1,857)
(14,714)
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EUR)
28
(0.15)
(0.48)
From continuing operations
28
0.06
(0.06)
From discontinued operations
28
(0.21)
(0.42)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
49
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Attributable to equity holders of the parent
Reserve
of
Foreign
disposal
currency
group
Non-
Share
Share
translation
Other
Retained
held for
controlling
Group
Notes
capital
premium
reserve
reserves
earnings
sale
Subtotal
interest
Total
Balance as of
1 January 2021
9,483
21,067
(3,501)
948
19,836
-
47,833
413
48,246
Net profit (loss) for the
year
-
-
-
-
(15,045)
-
(15,045)
67
(14,978)
Other comprehensive
income
-
-
252
-
-
-
252
12
264
Total comprehensive
-
-
252
-
(15,045)
-
(14,793)
79
(14,714)
income
-
-
-
-
(13,656)
-
(13,656)
-
(13,656)
Dividends declared
29
Balance as of 31
9,483
21,067
(3,249)
948
(8,865)
-
19,384
492
19,876
December 2021
Net profit (loss) for the
year
-
-
-
-
(4,660)
-
(4,660)
(516)
(5,176)
Other comprehensive
income
1
-
-
3,157
-
-
-
3,157
162
3,319
Total comprehensive
income
-
-
3,157
-
(4,660)
-
(1,503)
(354)
(1,857)
Reserves of a disposal
group classified as
held for sale
-
-
92
-
-
(92)
-
-
-
Balance as of 31
9,483
21,067
-
948
(13,525)
(92)
17,881
138
18,019
December 2022
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
50
Consolidated statement of cash flows
Notes
2022*
2021*
Cash flows from (to) operating activities
Net profit (loss) from continuing operations
1,385
(1,834)
Net (loss) from discontinued operations
(6,561)
(13,144)
Adjusting items:
Income tax expenses
27
776
1,662
Depreciation and amortization
6, 7, 8, 18
3,841
6,107
Expected credit loss
366
367
Impairment and write-off of inventory and prepayments
3
64
(Gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment
25
(871)
(1,847)
(Gain) from sale of investments
1
(116)
(735)
Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets
5, 6, 18
130
5,292
Interest (income)
26
(154)
(220)
Interest expenses
26
1,036
699
Changes in provisions
17, 19, 31
-
(90)
Fair value less costs to sell adjustment for assets held for sale
8
5,374
-
Other financial activity result, net
516
159
Share of net (profit) of associate
-
(37)
5,725
(3,557)
Changes in working capital:
(Increase) in inventories
(1,080)
(241)
Decrease in trade receivables, receivables from related parties,
contract assets, non-current receivables, other receivables
300
5,761
and other current assets
(554)
(170)
(Increase) in prepayments
Increase in trade payables and payables to related parties
6,764
1,427
Increase in advances received, contract liabilities and other
current liabilities
4,003
3,326
Income tax (paid)
(1,361)
(2,310)
Net cash flows from operating activities
13,797
4,236
(cont’d on the next page)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
51
Consolidated statement of cash flows (cont‘d)
Notes
2022*
2021*
Cash flows (to) investing activities
(Acquisition) of non-current assets
6, 7, 8
(3,707)
(4,176)
Proceeds from sale of non-current assets
1,579
6,078
(Acquisition) of investments in subsidiaries (net of cash
1, 5
(6,275)
(2,579)
acquired in the Group)
Disposal of investments in subsidiaries (net of cash disposed)
545
1,115
and associates
1
Interest received
155
220
Receivable loans repaid
2,245
38
Net cash flows (to) from investing activities
(5,458)
696
Cash flows (to) financing activities
Dividends (paid)
-
(13,656)
Proceeds from loans payable
16
1,552
6,632
Loans payable (repaid)
16
(9,583)
(2,119)
Lease (payments)
16
(1,986)
(3,119)
Interest (paid)
16
(1,044)
(700)
Net cash flows (to) financing activities
(11,061)
(12,962)
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
(2,722)
(8,030)
Foreign exchange difference
216
48
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year
6,172
14,154
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
3,666
6,172
*Group cash flows for 2022 and 2021 comprise total consolidated Group, including discontinued operations. Grouped
discontinued operations cash flows are disclosed in Note 8.
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
52
Notes to the financial statements
1 General information
City Service SE (hereinafter “the Company”) is a public limited liability company registered in the Republic of Estonia on
2 April 2015, which in the course of reorganization has taken over a public limited liability company City Service AS rights
and liabilities.
The Company controls corporate group, engaged in the provision of facility management and integrated utility services in
Western, Central and Eastern Europe. The City Service group is the market leader in facility management and integrated
utility services in the Baltic States. It provides services in Lithuania, Poland, Spain and Latvia.
As of 31 December 2022 the number of employees of the Group was 1,594 (as of 31 December 2021 2,520). The
decrease was related mainly to disposed subsidiaries in St. Petersburg.
As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 all 31,610 thousand ordinary shares of the Company are included into the Parallel
Market of Warsaw Stock Exchange (ISIN Code of the shares is EE3100126368) and Baltic First North Foreign Shares
trading list of NASDAQ Baltic Market (ISIN Code of the shares is EE3100126368). Trading Code of the shares on Warsaw
Stock Exchange is CTS, on NASDAQ Baltic Market - CTS1L.
As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 the shareholders of the Company were:
2022
2021
Owned
Owned
percentage of
percentage of
the share
the share
Number of
capital and
Number of
capital and
shares held
votes, %
shares held
votes, %
UAB Unit Invest*
26,813,293
84.83%
26,813,293
84.83%
Other private and institutional shareholders
4,796,707
15.17%
4,796,707
15.17%
Total
31,610,000
100 %
31,610,000
100 %
* On 09 February 2022 reorganization of the UAB Lag&d was completed. Due to reorganization of UAB Lag&d changed the total number of
votes at the Company's General Meeting from UAB Lag&d to UAB Unit Invest of 26,813,293 shares in the Company, giving the right to
exercise 26,813,293 of votes constituting 84.83% of the total number of votes at the City Service SE's General Meeting.
The ultimate parent of the Company is UAB Unit Invest, a holding company registered in Lithuania.
The parent of City Service SE, UAB Unit Invest has pledged part of the Company’s shares, i.e. 17,396,275 units, which
constitutes 55.03% the authorized capital of the Company, to a bank. The right to transfer, pledge or dispose of the
abovementioned shares otherwise has been restricted. All other property and non-property rights of UAB Unit Invest, as the
shareholder, are free from any encumbrances or restrictions.
Share capital of the Company
The share capital of the Company is EUR 9,483 thousand as of 31 December 2022 and 2021. It is divided into 31,610
thousand ordinary shares with the nominal value of EUR 0.30 each.
All shares of the Company are fully paid. The Company does not have any other classes of shares than ordinary shares
mentioned above, there are no restrictions of share rights or special control rights for the shareholders set in the articles of
association of the Company. No shares of the Company are held by itself or its subsidiaries. No convertible securities,
exchangeable securities or securities with warrants are outstanding; likewise, there are no outstanding acquisition rights or
undertakings to increase share capital as of 31 December 2022 and 2021.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
53
1 General information (cont’d)
Structure of the Group
On 31 December 2022 the City Service SE group consists of the parent City Service SE and the following directly and
indirectly controlled subsidiaries (hereinafter the Group):
Share of the
Share of the
stock held by
stock held by
Company
Country
the Group as of
the Group as of
Main activities
31 December
31 December
2022
2021
UAB Alytaus namų valda
Lithuania
76%
76%
Dormant
UAB Apex intelligence
Lithuania
100%
100%
IT energy saving solutions for
buildings
UAB Baltijos būsto priežiūra
Lithuania
100%
100%
Dormant
UAB Baltijos NT valdymas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Real estate management
UAB Baltijos transporto valdymas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Asset management
UAB Baltijos turto valdymas
Lithuania
-
100%
Holding company
UAB Biržų butų ūkis
Lithuania
57.71%
57.71%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB BonoDomo
Lithuania
100%
100%
IT services
UAB BonoDomo Pay
Lithuania
100%
-
Intermediary activities of an electronic
money institution
UAB Butų ūkio valdos
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Būsto aplinka
Lithuania
100%
100%
Maintenance and cleaning of dwelling-
houses territories and premises
UAB City Service
Lithuania
100%
100%
Holding company
Maintenance and cleaning of
UAB City Service Cleaning
Lithuania
100%
100%
commercial real estate, territories and
premises
UAB City Service Engineering
Lithuania
100%
100%
Commercial real estate management
and building maintenance
UAB CSG IT
Lithuania
100%
100%
IT services
UAB Energijos taupymo paslaugos
Lithuania
100%
100%
Energy saving solution services
UAB Energetinių projektų valdymas
Lithuania
100%
100%
PPP project company
UAB EPC projektai
Lithuania
100%
100%
Dormant
UAB InHouse Digital
Lithuania
-
100%
Holding company
UAB Getfiks
Lithuania
100%
-
Supply chain management
UAB Neries būstas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Dormant
Maintenance and cleaning of public
UAB Mano aplinka
Lithuania
100%
100%
territories and premises
UAB Mano aplinka plius
Lithuania
-
100%
Cleaning of territories and premises
UAB Mano bendrabutis
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of buildings
UAB Mano Būstas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Alytus
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Aukštaitija
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Baltija
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Dainava
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Neris
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas NPC
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Kaunas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Klaipėda
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Radviliškis
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Sostinė
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Šiauliai
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Ukmergė
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Vakarai
Lithuania
99.97%
99.84%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būstas Vilnius
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra
Lithuania
100%
100%
Building maintenance
UAB Medžiagų tiekimo centras
Lithuania
100%
100%
Supply of materials
UAB Merlangas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB Nacionalinis renovacijos fondas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
renovation projects
UAB Pastatų priežiūra
Lithuania
100%
100%
Building maintenance
UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba
Lithuania
100%
100%
Technical maintenance of heating
systems
UAB Pastatų valdymas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
UAB PortalPRO
Lithuania
100%
100%
Supply chain management
UAB Rinkų vystymas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Dormant
UAB Skolos LT
Lithuania
100%
100%
Debt collection services
UAB Šiaulių NT valdymas
Lithuania
100%
100%
Dormant
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
54
UAB Unitechna
Lithuania
100%
100%
Maintenance and construction of gas
stations
STARLIT s.r.o.
Czech
-
100%
IT services
PortalPRO s.r.o.
Czech
100%
-
IT services
Aresi administracion de fincas S. L.
Spain
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Concentra Servicios y Mantenimiento,
Spain
100%
100%
Commercial real estate management
S.A.*
and building maintenance
Eurobroker Advisors Sorreduria de
Spain
100%
100%
Insurance services
Seguros, S.L.
Euronamas Gestion de Fincas Centro,
S.L.
Spain
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
EUROHUB, S.L.
Spain
-
100%
Dormant
Grupo Aresi de Inversiones, S.L.
Spain
100%
100%
Holding company
Inmonamas, S.L.
Spain
-
100%
Dormant
PORTALPRO, S.L.
Spain
100%
100%
Supply chain management
URBAN HUB, S.L.
Spain
-
100%
Supply chain management
Vetell dos iberica, S.L.*
Spain
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA BILANCE
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA BonoDomo
Latvia
100%
100%
Dormant
SIA City Service
Latvia
100%
100%
Holding company
SIA City Service Engineering
Latvia
100%
100%
Commercial real estate management
and building maintenance
SIA Ēku p rvaldīšanas serviss
Latvia
100%
100%
Building maintenance
SIA PortalPRO
Latvia
100%
100%
Dormant
SIA Latvijas Namsaimnieks
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA Livonijas Nami
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA Namu serviss APSE
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana 2
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekosana-
Salnas 21
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana 3
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
SIA Ventspils nami
Latvia
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Atrium 21 sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Deleterma sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Country holding company
Certus-Serwis Sp. z o. o.
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Concierge - Zarządzanie
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Nieruchomościami sp. z o.o.
Dom Best sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
EnergiaOK sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Sale of electricity
Famix sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Grupa Techniczna 24 sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Building maintenance
Home Rent sp. z o.o.
Poland
-
50%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Parama Blue sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Dormant
Parama Group sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Holding company
Parama Yellow sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Dormant
Parama Red sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Dormant
Parama White sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Dormant
PORTALPRO sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Supply chain management
Progresline sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Santer Zarządzanie Nieruchomościami
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
sp. z o.o.
Skydas - Przeglądy Budowlane sp. z
Poland
100%
100%
Dormant
o.o.
TED sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Real estate management
Tumieszkamy sp. z o. o.
Poland
100%
100%
Dormant
Wolska Aparthotel sp. z o. o.**
Poland
100%
100%
Accommodation services
Zespół Zarządców Nieruchomości sp.
Poland
100%
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
z o.o.
ZZN Inwestycje sp. z o.o.
Poland
100%
100%
Dormant
PORTALPRO, UNIPESSOAL LDA
Portugal
100%
-
Dormant
OAO Siti Servis
St. Petersburg
-
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
ZAO Siti Servis
St. Petersburg
-
100%
Administration of dwelling-houses
OOO Specializirovannoe remontno-
St. Petersburg
-
100%
Construction and engineering
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
55
naladochnoe upravlenie
OOO MN Grupp
St. Petersburg
-
100%
Country holding company
OOO Zhilkomservis No 3
St. Petersburg
-
80%
Administration of dwelling-houses
Frunzenskogo rajona
OOO Chistij dom
St. Petersburg
-
100%
Maintenance and cleaning of territories
OOO Podjemnie mechanizmy
St. Petersburg
-
100%
Elevator installing & tech. support
OOO PortalPRO
St. Petersburg
-
100%
Dormant
* The Group ceased to consolidate Concentra Servicios y Mantenimiento, S.A. (including sub-consolidated subsidiary Vetell dos iberica,
S.L.) in its financial statements after bankruptcy administrator was appointed on 10 May 2017, as from that date the Group has lost its
control.
** The Group ceased to consolidate Wolska Aparthotel sp. z o. o. in its Financial statements after bankruptcy administrator was appointed
on 3 June 2020, as from that date the Group has lost its control.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
56
1 General information (cont‘d)
Changes in the Group in 2022
In 2022 the Group, through its Lithuanian subsidiary, acquired:
99.99% stake in IMPROXY - TECNOLOGIAS DE INFORMAÇÃO LDA (acquisition price EUR 3 million);
90% stake in Homefile S.R.L. (acquisition price EUR 620 thousand);
90% stake in Homefile Support S.R.L. (acquisition price EUR 286 thousand);
100% stake in UAB Getfiks (acquisition price EUR 213 thousand);
100% stake in INTEGRI s.r.o (acquisition price CZK 34.7 million (EUR 1,394 thousand));
100% stake in Invert KFT (acquisition price EUR 417 thousand).
100% stake in O.K.-Soft Sokolov s.r.o. (acquisition price CZK 16,100 thousand (EUR 643 thousand)).
In 2022 the Group, through its Czech subsidiary, acquired:
100% stake in SWAN Liberec, s.r.o. (acquisition price CZK 4,394 thousand (EUR 178 thousand)).
Acquisitions in more details are disclosed in Note 5.
In 2022 there were no reorganizations (changes in the legal structure of the Group) performed.
In 2022 the Group established several subsidiaries (100% of shares belong to the Group):
On 03 March 2022, the Group, through its Lithuanian subsidiary established a new company InHouse Finance
KFT (share capital HUF 3 million (EUR 8 thousand)).
On 03 May 2022 the Group, through its Lithuanian subsidiary, established a new company BonoDomo Pay, UAB
(share capital EUR 2.5 thousand).
On 09 September 2022 the Company established a new subsidiary in Portugal PORTALPRO, UNIPESSOAL LDA
(share capital of company is EUR 100).
On 29 December 2022 the Company established a new subsidiary in Czech Republic PortalPRO s.r.o. (share
capital of company is CZK 50 thousand (EUR 2 thousand)).
Group company UAB Baltijos turto valdymas and its subsidiaries operating in Russian Federation (OAO Siti Servis, ZAO
Siti Servis, OOO Podjemnie mechanizmy, OOO Specializirovannoe remontno-naladochnoe upravlenie, OOO Zhilkomservis
No 3 Frunzenskogo rajona, OOO MN Grupp, OOO Chistij dom, OOO PortalPRO) were sold on 18 May 2022 and after that
date ceased to be consolidated in these financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR
1,472 thousand. Information about the disposed subsidiaries is summarised below:
Date of disposal
UAB Baltijos
turto valdymas
OAO Siti Servis
ZAO Siti Servis
OOO Podjemnie
mechanizmy
18 May, 2022
18 May, 2022
18 May, 2022
18 May, 2022
Goodwill
-
-
154
-
Non-current assets other than goodwill
3
407
285
29
Current assets other than cash and cash
-
3,492
2,007
21
equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents
10
239
521
10
Non-current and current liabilities
(2,697)
(3,772)
(1,433)
(164)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to
parent
equity
holders
of
the
(2,684)
366
1,534
(104)
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
-
-
-
Total
consideration
received,
all
1,472
-
-
-
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
57
1 General information (cont‘d)
Date of disposal
OOO
Specializirov
annoe
remontno-
naladochnoe
upravlenie
OOO
Zhilkomservi
s No 3
Frunzenskog
o rajona
OOO MN
Grupp
OOO
OOO Chistij
dom
PortalPRO
18 May, 2022
18 May, 2022
18 May, 2022
18 May, 2022
18 May, 2022
Goodwill
35
272
-
1
-
Non-current
assets
other
than
182
1,521
1,837
25
29
goodwill
Current assets other than cash and
cash equivalents
586
3,632
116
18
20
Cash and cash equivalents
24
310
2
130
1
Non-current and current liabilities
(803)
(3,498)
(1,763)
(234)
(8)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of
the parent
24
2,127
192
(60)
42
attributable to
interests
non-controlling
-
110
-
-
-
Total
consideration
received,
all
consisting
of
cash
and
cash
-
-
-
-
-
equivalents
The Group recorded the net loss of EUR (75) thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary under the line of (Loss) on
sale of investment arising from derecognition of net assets of subsidiaries disposed (EUR (1,920) thousand) and recycling
to profit (loss) of translation reserve attributable to disposed subsidiaries (EUR 1,845 thousand).
Group company UAB InHouse Digital and its subsidiaries (STARLIT s.r.o., INTEGRI, s.r.o., SWAN Liberec, s.r.o., O.K.-Soft
Sokolov s.r.o., Improxy - Technologias de informacao LDA, Homefile S.R.L, Homefile Support S.R.L, InHouse Finance KFT,
Invert KFT) were sold on 19 September 2022 to related party (parent company) and after that date ceased to be consolidated
in these financial statements. Total value of the share sale purchase agreement is EUR 7,928 thousand. Information about
the disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
Date of disposal
UAB InHouse
Digital
STARLIT
s.r.o.
INTEGRI,
s.r.o.
SWAN
Liberec, s.r.o.
O.K.-Soft
Sokolov s.r.o.
19
September,
2022
19
September,
2022
19
September,
2022
19
September,
19
September,
2022
2022
Goodwill
-
1,300
1,158
152
582
Non-current
assets
other
than
186
734
-
1
19
goodwill
Current assets other than cash and
cash equivalents
12
42
22
11
10
Cash and cash equivalents
17
68
68
25
80
Non-current and current liabilities
(9,865)
(217)
(56)
(1)
(17)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of
the parent
(9,650)
1,927
1,192
188
674
attributable to
interests
non-controlling
-
-
-
-
-
Total
consideration
received,
all
consisting
of
cash
and
cash
3
-
-
-
-
equivalents
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
58
1 General information (cont‘d)
Improxy -
Technologias
Homefile
Homefile
InHouse
de
S.R.L
Support
Finance KFT
Invert KFT
informacao
S.R.L
LDA
19
19
19
19
19
September,
September,
September,
September,
September,
Date of disposal
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
Goodwill
2,811
604
278
-
315
Non-current
assets
other
than
275
5
-
121
4
goodwill
Current assets other than cash and
cash equivalents
8
40
5
15
23
Cash and cash equivalents
27
39
18
22
20
Non-current and current liabilities
(220)
(15)
(10)
(7)
(6)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of
the parent
2,901
673
291
151
356
attributable to
interests
non-controlling
-
-
-
-
-
Total
consideration
received,
all
consisting
of
cash
and
cash
-
-
-
-
-
equivalents
The Group recorded the net loss of EUR 1,300 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary under the line of (Loss)
on sale of investment arising from derecognition of net assets of subsidiaries disposed (EUR 1,333 thousand) and recycling
to profit (loss) of translation reserve attributable to disposed subsidiaries (EUR (33) thousand).
Group company UAB Mano aplinka plius was sold on 31 August 2022 and after that date ceased to be consolidated in these
financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR 810 thousand. Information about the
disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
UAB Mano aplinka plius
Date of disposal
31 August, 2022
Non-current assets other than goodwill
69
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
68
Cash and cash equivalents
42
Non-current and current liabilities
(70)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
109
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
810
The Group recorded the net profit of EUR 701 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted in
Gain on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
Group company Home Rent sp. z o.o. was sold on 10 November 2022 and after that date ceased to be consolidated in
these financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is PLN 38 thousand (EUR 8 thousand).
Information about the disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
59
1 General information (cont‘d)
Home Rent sp. z o.o.
Date of disposal
10 November, 2022
Non-current assets other than goodwill
1
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
5
Cash and cash equivalents
81
Non-current and current liabilities
(82)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
2.5
attributable to non-controlling interests
2.5
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
8
The Group recorded the net profit of EUR 3 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted
respectively EUR 2 thousand in Gain on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income and EUR
1 thousand on Foreign currency translation reserve in consolidated statement of changes in equity.
Changes in the Group in 2021
In 2021 the Group, through its Lithuanian subsidiary, acquired:
100% stake in UAB Butų ūkio valdos (acquisition price EUR 200 thousand);
100% stake in UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba (acquisition price EUR 40 thousand);
100% stake in Starlit s.r.o. (acquisition price CZK 54.625 thousand (EUR 2.165 thousand)).
In 2021 the Group, through its Latvian subsidiary, acquired:
100% stake in SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana (acquisition price EUR 96 thousand);
100% stake in SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana 2 (acquisition price EUR 44 thousand);
100% stake in SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekosana-Salnas 21 (acquisition price EUR 21 thousand);
100% stake in SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana 3 (acquisition price EUR 136 thousand);
100% stake in SIA Livonijas Nami (acquisition price EUR 470 thousand);
100% stake in SIA Bilance (acquisition price EUR 125 thousand).
Acquisitions in more details are disclosed in Note 5.
In 2021 there were several reorganizations (changes in the legal structure of the Group) performed as outlined below:
On 6 May 2021 reorganization of the companies UAB Citenga and UAB City Service Engineering was completed.
After the process of reorganization UAB Citenga was incorporated into UAB City Service Engineering with all the
assets, rights and obligations. UAB Citenga ceased operations and was deregistered. After reorganization UAB
City Service Engineering title, management and other contact details did not change.
On 7 July 2021 reorganization of the companies Aresi Gestion Residencial, SL, Euronamas Gestion de fincas
Madrid, SL, Euronamas Gestion de Fincas Sur, S.L., administración urbana y Rural Chorro, SL, Afinem
Administracio de Finques, SL, Elche administración de Fincas, SL and Euronamas Gestion de fincas Centro, SL
was completed. After the process of reorganization Aresi Gestion Residencial, SL, Euronamas Gestion de fincas
Madrid, SL, Euronamas Gestion de Fincas Sur, S.L., administración urbana y Rural Chorro, SL, Afinem
Administracio de Finques, SL, Elche administración de Fincas, SL was incorporated into Euronamas Gestion de
fincas Centro, SL with all the assets, rights and obligations. Aresi Gestion Residencial, SL, Euronamas Gestion de
fincas Madrid, SL, Euronamas Gestion de Fincas Sur, S.L., administración urbana y Rural Chorro, SL, Afinem
Administracio de Finques, SL, Elche administración de Fincas, SL ceased operations and were deregistered. After
reorganization Afinem Administracio de Finques, SL, Elche administración de Fincas, SL was incorporated into
Euronamas Gestion de fincas Centro, SL title, management and other contact details did not change.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
60
1 General information (cont‘d)
In 2021 the Group established several subsidiaries:
On 30 April 2021 the holding company established a new company PORTALPRO sp. Z o.o. (share capital PLN 5
thousand (EUR 1 thousand)).
On 2 June 2021 the holding company established a new company PORTALPRO, S.L. (share capital EUR 3
thousand).
On 15 July 2021 the Group, through its Lithuanian subsidiary, established a new company UAB Mano Būstas
Ukmergė (share capital EUR 2,5 thousand).
Group company UAB Valymo projektai Vilnius 4 was sold on 5 January 2021 and after that date ceased to be consolidated
in these financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR 24 thousand. Information about
the disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
UAB Valymo projektai
Vilnius 4
Date of disposal
5 January, 2021
Non-current assets other than goodwill
4
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
52
Cash and cash equivalents
34
Non-current and current liabilities
(77)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
13
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
24
The Group recorded the net profit of EUR 11 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted in Gain
(loss) on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
Group company UAB Valymo projektai Vilnius 2 was sold on 29 January 2021 and after that date ceased to be consolidated
in these financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR 50 thousand. Information about
the disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
UAB Valymo projektai
Vilnius 2
Date of disposal
29 January, 2021
Non-current assets other than goodwill
18
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
57
Cash and cash equivalents
53
Non-current and current liabilities
(97)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
31
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
50
The Group recorded the net profit of EUR 19 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted in Gain
(loss) on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
61
1 General information (cont‘d)
Group company UAB Valymo projektai Vilnius 3 was sold on 29 January 2021 and after that date ceased to be consolidated
in these financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR 37 thousand. Information about
the disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
UAB Valymo projektai
Vilnius 3
Date of disposal
29 January, 2021
Non-current assets other than goodwill
9
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
74
Cash and cash equivalents
58
Non-current and current liabilities
(124)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
17
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
37
The Group recorded the net proft of EUR 20 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted in Gain
(loss) on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
Group company UAB Valymo projektai Kaunas was sold on 29 January 2021 and after that date ceased to be consolidated
in these financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR 12 thousand. Information about
the disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
UAB Valymo projektai
Kaunas
Date of disposal
29 January, 2021
Non-current assets other than goodwill
40
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
56
Cash and cash equivalents
92
Non-current and current liabilities
(172)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
16
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
12
The Group recorded the net (loss) of EUR (4) thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted in Gain
(loss) on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
62
1 General information (cont‘d)
Group company UAB Valymo projektai Vilnius 1 was sold on 26 February 2021 and after that date ceased to be consolidated
in these financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR 30 thousand. Information about
the disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
UAB Valymo projektai 1
Date of disposal
26 February, 2021
Non-current assets other than goodwill
10
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
92
Cash and cash equivalents
68
Non-current and current liabilities
(155)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
15
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
30
The Group recorded the net profit of EUR 15 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted in Gain
(loss) on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
Group company UAB Konarskio turgelis was sold on 5 March 2021 and after that date ceased to consolidate in these
financial statements. Total value of the shares sale purchase agreement is EUR 902 thousand. Information about the
disposed subsidiary is summarised below:
UAB Konarskio turgelis
Date of disposal
5 March, 2021
Goodwill
201
Non-current assets other than goodwill
150
Current assets other than cash and cash equivalents
11
Cash and cash equivalents
37
Non-current and current liabilities
(16)
Total net assets disposed of
attributable to equity holders of the parent
383
attributable to non-controlling interests
-
Total consideration received, all consisting of cash and cash equivalents
902
The Group recorded the net profit of EUR 519 thousand from the sale of shares of the subsidiary which is accounted in
Gain (loss) on sale of investments in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
63
2 Accounting policies
2.1. Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), as
adopted by the European Union (hereinafter the EU).
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis.
The Company’s management authorised these financial statements on 2 May 2023. The shareholders of the Company
have a statutory right to either approve these financial statements or not approve them and require the management to
prepare a new set of financial statements.
Adoption of new and/or changed IFRS and International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (IFRIC)
interpretations
The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year except for the following IFRS
amendments which have been adopted by the Group as of 1 January 2022:
IFRS 3 Business Combinations; IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment; IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities
and Contingent Assets as well as Annual Improvements 2018-2020 (Amendments)
The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022 with earlier application permitted.
The IASB has issued narrow-scope amendments to the IFRS Standards as follows:
IFRS 3 Business Combinations (Amendments) update a reference in IFRS 3 to the previous version of the
IASB’s Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting to the current version issued in 2018 without significantly
changing the accounting requirements for business combinations.
IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment (Amendments) prohibit a company from deducting from the cost of
property, plant and equipment any proceeds from the sale of items produced while bringing the asset to the location
and condition necessary for it be capable of operating in the manner intended by management. Instead, a company
recognizes such sales proceeds and related cost in profit or loss.
IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets (Amendments) specify which costs a
company includes in determining the cost of fulfilling a contract for the purpose of assessing whether a contract is
onerous. The amendments clarify, the costs that relate directly to a contract to provide goods or services include
both incremental costs and an allocation of costs directly related to the contract activities.
Annual Improvements 2018-2020 make minor amendments to IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International
Financial Reporting Standards, IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, IAS 41 Agriculture and the Illustrative Examples
accompanying IFRS 16 Leases
The Group management has assessed the application of the amendments and concluded that it had no effect for
consolidated financial statements.
IFRS 16 Leases-Cοvid 19 Related Rent Concessions beyond 30 June 2021 (Amendment)
The Amendment applies to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2021, with earlier application permitted,
including in financial statements not yet authorized for issue at the date the amendment is issued. In March 2021, the Board
amended the conditions of the practical expedient in IFRS 16 that provides relief to lessees from applying the IFRS 16
guidance on lease modifications to rent concessions arising as a direct consequence of the covid-19 pandemic. Following
the amendment, the practical expedient now applies to rent concessions for which any reduction in lease payments affects
only payments originally due on or before 30 June 2022, provided the other conditions for applying the practical expedient
are met.
The Group management has assessed the application of the amendment and concluded that it had no effect for
consolidated financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
64
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.1. Basis of preparation (cont’d)
Standards issued but not yet effective
The Group has not applied the following IFRS interpretations that have been issued as of the date of authorization of these
financial statements for issue, but which are not yet effective:
IFRS 17: Insurance Contracts
The standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 with earlier application permitted, provided
the entity also applies IFRS 9 Financial Instruments on or before the date it first applies IFRS 17. This is a comprehensive
new accounting standard for insurance contracts, covering recognition and measurement, presentation and disclosure.
IFRS 17 applies to all types of insurance contracts issued, as well as to certain guarantees and financial instruments with
discretional participation contracts. The Group does not issue contracts in scope of IFRS 17; therefore its application does
not have an impact on the group’s financial performance, financial position or cash flows.
IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting policies
(Amendments):
The Amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 with earlier application permitted.
The amendments provide guidance on the application of materiality judgements to accounting policy disclosures. In
particular, the amendments to IAS 1 replace the requirement to disclose ‘significant’ accounting policies with a requirement
to disclose ‘material’ accounting policies. Also, guidance and illustrative examples are added in the Practice Statement to
assist in the application of the materiality concept when making judgements about accounting policy disclosures. The Group
management has preliminary assessed the possible application of the amendment and concluded that it would have no
effect for consolidated financial statements.
IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates
(Amendments):
The amendments become effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 with earlier
application permitted and apply to changes in accounting policies and changes in accounting estimates that occur on or
after the start of that period. The amendments introduce a new definition of accounting estimates, defined as monetary
amounts in financial statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty, if they do not result from a correction of prior
period error. Also, the amendments clarify what changes in accounting estimates are and how these differ from changes in
accounting policies and corrections of errors. Management has preliminary assessed the possible application of the
amendment and concluded that it would have no effect for consolidated financial statements.
IAS 12 Income taxes: Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (Amendments)
The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 with earlier application permitted.
The amendments narrow the scope of and provide further clarity on the initial recognition exception under IAS 12 and
specify how companies should account for deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction,
such as leases and decommissioning obligations. The amendments clarify that where payments that settle a liability are
deductible for tax purposes, it is a matter of judgement, having considered the applicable tax law, whether such deductions
are attributable for tax purposes to the liability or to the related asset component. Under the amendments, the initial
recognition exception does not apply to transactions that, on initial recognition, give rise to equal taxable and deductible
temporary differences. It only applies if the recognition of a lease asset and lease liability (or decommissioning liability and
decommissioning asset component) give rise to taxable and deductible temporary differences that are not equal.
Management has preliminary assessed the possible application of the amendment and concluded that it would have no
significant effect for consolidated financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
65
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.1. Basis of preparation (cont’d)
Standards issued but have not yet been endorsed for use in the EU
IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current (Amendments)
The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024, with earlier application
permitted, and will need to be applied retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8. The objective of the amendments is to clarify
the principles in IAS 1 for the classification of liabilities as either current or non-current. The amendments clarify the meaning
of a right to defer settlement, the requirement for this right to exist at the end of the reporting period, that management intent
does not affect current or non-current classification, that options by the counterparty that could result in settlement by the
transfer of the entity’s own equity instruments do not affect current or non-current classification. Also, the amendments
specify that only covenants with which an entity must comply on or before the reporting date will affect a liability’s
classification. Additional disclosures are also required for non-current liabilities arising from loan arrangements that are
subject to covenants to be complied with within twelve months after the reporting period. The amendments have not yet
been endorsed by the EU. The Group management has preliminary assessed the possible application of the amendment
and concluded that it would have no effect for consolidated financial statements.
IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (amendments)
The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024, with earlier application
permitted. The amendments are intended to improve the requirements that a seller-lessee uses in measuring the lease
liability arising in a sale and leaseback transaction in IFRS 16, while it does not change the accounting for leases unrelated
to sale and leaseback transactions. In particular, the seller-lessee determines ‘lease payments’ or ‘revised lease payments’
in such a way that the seller-lessee would not recognise any amount of the gain or loss that relates to the right of use it
retains. Applying these requirements does not prevent the seller-lessee from recognising, in profit or loss, any gain or loss
relating to the partial or full termination of a lease. A seller-lessee applies the amendment retrospectively in accordance with
IAS 8 to sale and leaseback transactions entered into after the date of initial application, being the beginning of the annual
reporting period in which an entity first applied IFRS 16. The amendments have not yet been endorsed by the EU.
Management has preliminary assessed the possible application of the amendment and concluded that it would have no
effect for consolidated financial statements.
Amendment in IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements and IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint
Ventures: Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture
The amendments address an acknowledged inconsistency between the requirements in IFRS 10 and those in IAS 28, in
dealing with the sale or contribution of assets between an investor and its associate or joint venture. The main consequence
of the amendments is that a full gain or loss is recognized when a transaction involves a business (whether it is housed in
a subsidiary or not). A partial gain or loss is recognized when a transaction involves assets that do not constitute a business,
even if these assets are housed in a subsidiary. In December 2015 the IASB postponed the effective date of this amendment
indefinitely pending the outcome of its research project on the equity method of accounting. The Group management has
preliminary assessed the possible application of the amendment and concluded that it would have no effect for consolidated
financial statements.
2.2. Measurement and presentation currency
The amounts shown in these financial statements are presented in the local currency of the Republic of Estonia, Euro
(EUR), rounded to EUR thousand, unless otherwise stated. Due to rounding the amounts presented in the financial
statement notes may not reconcile by insignificant amounts.
The functional currency of the Company is Euro. The functional currencies of foreign subsidiaries are the respective foreign
currencies of the country of residence. Items included in the financial statements of these subsidiaries are measured using
their functional currency.
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded in the functional currency as of the date of the transaction. Monetary
assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the functional currency rate of exchange as at
the date of the statement of financial position.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
66
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.2. Measurement and presentation currency (cont’d)
The assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries are translated into Euro at the reporting date using the rate of exchange as
of the date of the statement of financial position, and the statement of comprehensive income are translated at the average
exchange rates for the year. The exchange differences arising on this translation are recognised in other comprehensive
income. On disposal of a foreign subsidiary, the deferred cumulative amount recognised in other comprehensive income
relating to that foreign operation is recognised in profit or loss.
Non-current receivables from or loans granted to foreign subsidiaries that are neither planned nor likely to be settled in the
future are considered to be a part of the Company’s net investment in the foreign operation. In the Group’s consolidated
financial statements the exchange differences recognised in the individual financial statements of the subsidiary in relation
to these monetary items are reclassified to other comprehensive income. On disposal of a foreign subsidiary, the deferred
cumulative amount recognised in other comprehensive income relating to that foreign operation is recognised in profit or
loss.
2.3. Principles of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements of the Group include City Service SE and its subsidiaries as well as associated
companies. The financial statements of the subsidiaries are prepared for the same reporting year, using consistent
accounting policies.
Subsidiary is an entity directly or indirectly controlled by the Company. The Company controls an entity when it can or has
a right to receive a variable returns from this involvement and it can have impact on these returns due to the power to govern
the entity to which the investment is made. Generally, there is a presumption that a majority of voting rights result in control.
Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date from which effective control is transferred to the Company and cease to be
consolidated from the date on which control is transferred out of the Group. The net result of disposed subsidiaries is
accounted for under the item of gain (loss) on sale of investments in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
When control over subsidiaries is lost due to other reasons (bankruptcies, liquidations), the net result of the deconsolidation
of subsidiaries is accounted for under the item of operating expenses in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
All intercompany transactions, balances and unrealised gains and losses on transactions among the Group companies
have been eliminated. The equity and net income attributable to non-controlling interests are shown separately in the
statement of financial position and the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
Acquisitions and disposals of non-controlling interest by the Group are accounted as equity transaction: the difference
between the carrying value of the net assets acquired from/disposed to the non-controlling interests in the Group’s financial
statements and the acquisition price/proceeds from disposal is accounted directly in equity.
Investments in associated companies where significant influence is exercised by City Service SE are accounted for using
the equity method in the Group’s consolidated financial statements. Impairment assessment of investments in associates
is performed when there is an indication that the asset may be impaired or the impairment losses recognized in prior years
no longer exist.
Upon loss of control over subsidiary, the Group measures and recognises any retained investment at its fair value. Any
difference between the carrying amount of subsidiary upon loss of control and the fair value of the retained investment and
proceeds from disposal is recognised in profit or loss.
Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the
aggregate of the consideration transferred, measured at acquisition date fair value and the amount of any non-controlling
interest in the acquiree. For each business combination, the acquirer measures the non-controlling interest in the acquiree
either at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition costs incurred are
expensed and included in administrative expenses.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
67
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.3. Principles of consolidation (cont’d)
If the business combination is achieved in stages, the acquisition date fair value of the acquirer’s previously held equity
interest in the acquiree is remeasured to fair value at the acquisition date through profit or loss. Any contingent consideration
to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair
value of the contingent consideration which is deemed to be an asset or liability, will be recognised in accordance with IFRS
9 either in profit or loss or as a change to other comprehensive income. If the contingent consideration is classified as equity,
it should not be remeasured until it is finally settled within equity.
Goodwill is initially measured at cost being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount
recognised for non-controlling interest over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
If this consideration is lower than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, the difference is recognised in
profit or loss.
After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses (tested annually). For the
purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each
of the Group’s cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination, irrespective of whether other assets
or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.
Where goodwill forms part of a cash-generating unit and part of the operation within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill
associated with the operation disposed of is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or
loss on disposal of the operation. Goodwill disposed of in this circumstance is measured based on the relative values of the
operation disposed of and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained.
2.4. Investments in subsidiaries and associates (the Company)
Investments in subsidiaries and associates in the Company’s separate financial statements (Note 34) are carried at cost,
less impairment.
Financial guarantees provided for the liabilities of the subsidiaries during the initial recognition are accounted at estimated
fair value as the investment into subsidiaries and financial liability in the statement of financial position. Subsequent to initial
recognition this financial liability is amortised and recognised as income depending on the related amortisation / repayment
of the subsidiary‘s financial liability to the bank. If there is a possibility that the subsidiary may fail to fulfil its obligations to
the bank, a financial liability of the Company is measured at the higher of 1) expected credit loss under IFRS 9 and 2) the
amount initially recognised (i.e. fair value) less any cumulative amount of income/amortisation recognised.
2.5. Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations
The Group classifies non-current assets and disposal groups as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered
principally through a sale rather than through continuing use. Such non-current assets and disposal groups classified as
held for sale are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Costs to sell are the
incremental costs directly attributable to the sale, excluding the finance costs and income tax expense.
The criteria for held for sale classification is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable and the asset or disposal
group is available for immediate sale in its present condition. Actions required to complete the sale should indicate that it is
unlikely that the sale will be withdrawn. Management must be committed to the sale expected within one year from the date
of the classification.
Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately as current items in the statement of financial
position.
A disposal group qualifies as discontinued operation if it is a component of an entity that either has been disposed of, or is
classified as held for sale, and:
Represents a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations;
• Is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations;
• Is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
68
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.5. Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations (cont’d)
Discontinued operations are excluded from the results of continuing operations and are presented as a single amount as
profit or loss after tax from discontinued operations in the statement of profit or loss.
Additional disclosures are provided in Note 8. All other notes to the financial statements include amounts for continuing
operations, unless indicated otherwise.
2.6. Intangible assets other than goodwill
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured initially at cost. The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business
combination is fair value as at the date of acquisition. Intangible assets are recognised if it is probable that future economic
benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the enterprise and the cost of asset can be measured reliably.
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed to be either finite or indefinite.
After initial recognition, intangible assets with finite lives are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any
accumulated impairment losses. Intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over their useful lives:
Customer relationships 5 40 years
Other intangible assets 3 10 years
Intangible assets, other than goodwill, are assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset
may be impaired.
The useful lives, residual values and amortisation method are reviewed annually to ensure that they are consistent with the
expected pattern of economic benefits from items in intangible assets other than goodwill.
The Group does not have any intangible assets with indefinite useful life other than goodwill.
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are recognized as an
intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate:
The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available for use or sale;
Its intention to complete and its ability and intention to use or sell the asset;
How the asset will generate future economic benefits;
The availability of resources to complete the asset;
The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development.
Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost less any accumulated
amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation of the asset begins when development is complete and
the asset is available for use. It is amortised over the period of expected future benefit. Amortisation is recorded in cost of
sales. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.
2.7. Property, plant and equipment and investment property
Property, plant and equipment, including investment property, are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and
impairment losses.
The initial cost of property, plant and equipment and investment property comprises its purchase price, including non-
refundable purchase taxes and any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset to its working condition and location for
its intended use. Expenditures incurred after the property, plant and equipment is ready for its intended use, such as repair
and maintenance costs, are normally charged to the statement of comprehensive income in the period the costs are
incurred.
Depreciation is computed on a straight-line basis over the following estimated useful lives:
Buildings (including investment property) 15 50 years
Vehicles 4 10 years
Other property, plant and equipment 3 6 years
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
69
2. Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.7. Property, plant and equipment and investment property (cont’d)
The useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed annually to ensure that they are consistent with the
expected pattern of economic benefits from items in property, plant and equipment and investment property.
An item of property, plant and equipment and investment property is derecognised upon disposal or when no future
economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated
as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the statement of
comprehensive income in the year the asset is derecognised.
Construction in progress is stated at cost. This includes the cost of construction, plant and equipment and other directly
attributable costs. Construction in progress is not depreciated until the relevant assets are ready for intended use.
Maintenance expenses of investment property are charged to profit and loss during the financial period in which they are
incurred.
A transfer to/from investment property is performed when there is clear indication of changes in property use.
2.8. Financial assets
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity
instrument of another entity.
Financial assets
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair value through other
comprehensive income (OCI), and fair value through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset’s contractual cash flow
characteristics and the Group’s business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do not
contain a significant financing component or for which the Group has applied the practical expedient, the Group initially
measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss,
transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the Group has applied
the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price determined under IFRS 15.
In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value through OCI, it needs to give rise
to cash flows that are ‘solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI)’ on the principal amount outstanding. This
assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level. If the test is not passed, then the financial
instrument is valued at fair value through profit (loss).
The Group’s business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to generate
cash flows. The business model determines whether cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the
financial assets, or both.
A regular way purchases or sales of financial assets are recognized on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Group commits
to purchase or sell the asset.
Reverse factoring application
Reverse factoring model is being used by offering third party financing to Group clients. Receivables from such services are
being accounted in trade receivables in the consolidated statement of financial position as the Group is taking the risk of
collection of the payments. Payables to a financing company are being accounted in trade payables and payables to related
parties in the consolidated statement of financial position as the financing model meets the requirements of decision of IFRS
Interpretations Committee published in June 2020, where reverse factoring arrangements were described.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
70
2. Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.8. Financial assets (cont’d)
Subsequent measurement
After initial recognition, the Group measures a financial asset at:
Amortised cost (debt instruments);
Fair value through OCI with recycling of cumulative gains and losses (debt instruments). The Group did not have
such items as at 31 December 2022 and 2021;
Fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative gains and losses upon derecognition (equity instruments).
The Group did not have such items as at 31 December 2022 and 2021;
Fair value through profit or loss. The Group did not have such items as at 31 December 2022 and 2021.
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
The Group measures financial assets at amortised cost if both of the following conditions are met:
The financial asset is held within a business model with the objective to hold financial assets in order to collect
contractual cash flows; and
The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of
principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding
Financial assets at amortised cost are subsequently measured using the effective interest (EIR) method and are subject to
impairment. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the asset is derecognised, modified or impaired.
The Group’s financial assets at amortised cost includes trade receivables and non-current receivables. Non-current
receivables mainly comprise of long-term part of receivables for residential buildings’ repair works performed and are
received in from 1 to 3 years period.
Impairment of financial assets
Following IFRS 9, in the usual case scenario, the Group recognises an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all
debt instruments not held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual cash
flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Group expects to receive, discounted at an
approximation of the original effective interest rate. ECLs are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which there
has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from
default events that are possible within the next 12-months (a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there
has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is recorded for credit losses expected
over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).
Impairment of trade receivables
For trade receivables and contract assets, the Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs. Therefore, the
Group does not track changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each
reporting date. The Group has established the provision matrixes for each separate market, where the Group operates.
Such matrixes are based on their historical credit loss experience, adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to the debtors
and the economic environment, including GDP growth and unemployment rates. The provision matrixes have been
structured based on homogeneous customers’ groups. Impairment of non-current receivables is calculated in the same way
as not overdue accounts receivable, because no non-current receivables are overdue as at 31 December 2022 and 31
December 2021.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
71
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.8. Financial assets (cont’d)
For material individual customers the Group performs an assessment of specifically expected credit losses, taking into
account the customer’s credit history as well as forward looking factors and risk factors specific to the debtor. The Group
considers a financial asset in default when contractual payments are 90 days past due. However, in certain cases, the
Group may also consider a financial asset to be in default when internal or external information indicates that the Group is
unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full before taking into account any credit enhancements held by
the Group. A financial asset is written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovering the contractual cash flows.
Impairment of loans granted on a Company level (including intercompany)
Following IFRS 9, in common case scenario, the Company recognises an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for
all debt instruments not held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual
cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive, discounted at
an approximation of the original effective interest rate. ECLs are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which
there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result
from default events that are possible within the next 12-months (a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which
there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses
expected over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).
At the end of every reporting period it is assessed whether credit risk significantly increased from initial recognition taking
into account change in probability of default during the maturity of the instrument. During this process the Company
summarizes debt instruments into stages 1, 2 and 3:
Stage 1: on initial recognition the Company recognizes a 12-month ECL. Stage 1 debt instruments include instruments
which credit risk improved and which were transferred back from Stage 2.
• Stage 2: When a loan has shown a significant increase in credit risk since origination, the Company records an allowance
for the lifetime ECL. Stage 2 debt instruments include instruments which credit risk improved and which were transferred
back from Stage 3. Company considers that significant increase in credit risk when debt is overdue more than 60 days for
intercompany loans and 30 days for external loans granted or when it is visible from financial information that debtor is
experiencing financial difficulties.
Stage 3: For loans considered credit-impaired, the Company recognises the lifetime expected credit losses for these loans.
The method is similar to that for Stage 2 assets, with the probability of default set at 100%.
Financial liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss (the Group did
not have such items as at 31 December 2022 and 2021), loans, borrowings and payables. All financial liabilities are
recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction
costs. The Group’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings including bank overdrafts and
lease liabilities.
Subsequent measurement
Subsequent measurement of loans, borrowings and other payables
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR
method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR
amortisation process. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees
or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the statement of
comprehensive income.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the consolidated statement of financial
position if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on
a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
72
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.9. Derecognition of financial assets and liabilities
Financial assets
A financial asset (or, where applicable a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is derecognised
when:
- the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired;
- the Group retains the right to receive cash flows from the asset, but has assumed an obligation to pay them in full
without material delay to a third party under a ‘pass through’ arrangement; or
- the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset and either (a) has transferred substantially all
the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b) has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of
the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
When the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset and has neither transferred nor retained
substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset nor transferred control of the asset, the asset is recognised to the extent
of the Group’s continuing involvement in the asset. Continuing involvement that takes the form of a guarantee over the
transferred asset is measured at the lower of the original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of
consideration that the Group could be required to repay.
Financial liabilities
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an
existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an
existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as a derecognition of the original
liability and the recognition of a new liability, and the difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the
statement of comprehensive income.
2.10. Fair value measurements
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between
market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction
to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:
In the principal market for the asset or liability, or
In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability.
The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible to the Group.
A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account a market participant's ability to generate economic
benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that would use the asset
in its highest and best use.
The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available
to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorised within the
fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement
as a whole:
Level 1 Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;
Level 2 Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly
or indirectly observable;
Level 3 Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is
unobservable.
Assets and liabilities that are recognised in the financial statements on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether
transfers have occurred between Levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorization (based on the lowest level input
that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
73
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.11. Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost or net realisable value, after impairment evaluation for obsolete and slow moving
items. Net realisable value is the selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the costs of completion, marketing
and distribution. Cost of raw materials that are not ordinarily interchangeable and are segregated for specific projects is
determined using specific identification method; cost of other inventory is determined by the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method.
Unrealisable inventory is fully written-off.
2.12. Cash and cash equivalents
Cash includes cash on hand and cash in banks. Cash equivalents are short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily
convertible to known amounts of cash with original maturities of three months or less and that are subject to an insignificant
risk of change in value.
For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and in current bank
accounts as well as deposits in bank with original term equal to or less than 3 months.
Restricted cash balances comprise balances of cash and cash equivalents which are restricted as to withdrawal under the
terms of certain borrowings, long-term agreements, court orders and other. Restricted cash balances are excluded from
cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated statement of cash flows.
Restricted cash is presented as current and non-current accounts receivable in the statement of financial position as of 31
December 2022 and 2021 and disclosed in Note 14.
2.13. Borrowing cost s
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a
substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalised as part of the cost of the respective assets.
All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period they occur.
There were no borrowing costs matching the capitalisation criteria in 2022 and 2021.
2.14. Right of use assets and lease liabilities
The determination of whether an arrangement is, or contains a lease is based on the substance of the arrangement at
inception date of whether the fulfilment of the arrangement is dependent on the use of a specific asset or assets or the
arrangement conveys a right to use the asset.
i) Right-of-use assets
Initial measurement of right-of-use assets
At the commencement date, the Group measures the right-of-use asset at cost. The cost of the right-of-use asset comprises:
the amount equal to the lease liability at its initial recognition, lease payments made at or before the commencement of the
lease (less any lease incentives received), any initial direct costs incurred by the Group, and an estimate of costs to be
incurred by the Group in dismantling and removing the underlying asset, restoring the site on which it is located or restoring
the underlying asset to the condition required by the terms and conditions of the lease, unless those costs are incurred to
produce inventories. The Group incurs obligation for these costs either at the commencement date or as a consequence of
having used the underlying asset during a particular period The Group recognizes these costs as part of the cost of right-
of-use asset when the Group incurs an obligation for these costs.
Subsequent measurement of right-of-use assets
Subsequent to initial recognition, the Group measures the right-of-use asset at cost. Under the cost model, the Group
measures a right-of-use asset at cost: less any depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses adjusted for any
remeasurement of the lease liability. The right-of-use assets depreciated by the Group under the depreciation requirements
of IAS 16, Property, Plant and Equipment. If the lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to the Group by the end
of the lease term or if the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the lessee will exercise a purchase option, the Group
depreciates the right-of-use asset from the commencement date to the end of the useful life of the underlying asset.
Otherwise, the lessee shall depreciate the right-of-use asset from the commencement date to the earlier of the end of the
useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
74
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.14. Right of use assets and lease liabilities (cont’d)
Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives
of the assets, as follows:
• Buildings 1 to 10 years
Vehicles 4 to 10 years
The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment.
The Group presents rights-of-use assets separately from intangible assets and property, plant and equipment in the
statement of financial position.
ii) Lease liabilities
Initial measurement of lease liability
At the commencement date, the Group measures lease liability at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid
at that date. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, if that rate can be readily
determined. If the interest rate implicit in the lease cannot be readily determined, the Group applies incremental borrowing
rate. At the commencement date, the lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the
following payments for the right to use the underlying asset during the lease term that are not paid at the commencement
date: fixed payments, less any lease incentives receivable; variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate,
initially measured using the index or rate as at the commencement date; amounts expected to be payable by the lessee
under residual value guarantees; the exercise price of a purchase option if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise that
option; payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising an option to terminate
the lease. Variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate include, for example, payments linked to a consumer
price index, payments linked to a benchmark interest rate (such as SOFR or payments that vary to reflect changes in market
rental rates.
Subsequent measurement of lease liability
After the commencement date, a lessee shall measure the lease liability by: increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest
on the lease liability; reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made; and remeasuring the carrying
amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modifications or to reflect revised in-substance fixed lease payments.
Interest on the lease liability in each period during the lease term shall be the amount that produces a constant periodic rate
of interest on the remaining balance of the lease liability. The periodic rate of interest is the discount rate or if applicable the
revised discount rate.
After the commencement date, the Group shall recognise in profit or loss, unless the costs are included in the carrying
amount of another asset under the other applicable Standards, both: interest on the lease liability; and variable lease
payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability in the period in which the event or condition that triggered
those payments occurred.
Remeasurement of lease liability
After the commencement date, the lease liability is remeasured to reflect changes to the lease payments. The Group
recognises the amount of the remeasurement of the lease liability as an adjustment to the right-of-use asset. However, if
the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset is reduced to zero and there is a further reduction in the measurement of the
lease liability, a lessee shall recognise any remaining amount of the remeasurement in profit or loss.
Revised discount rate
The Group remeasures the lease liability by discounting the revised lease payments using a revised discount rate, if there
is a change in the lease term. The Group determines the revised lease payments on the basis of the revised lease term or
when there is a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset, assessed considering the events
and circumstances. The Group determines the revised lease payments to reflect the change in amounts payable under the
purchase option.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
75
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.14. Right of use assets and lease liabilities (cont’d)
If there is a change in the lease term or in the assessment of an option to purchase, the Group shall determine the revised
discount rate as the interest rate implicit in the lease for the of the lease term, if that rate can be readily determined, or the
lessee’s incremental borrowing rate at the date of reassessment, if the interest rate implicit in the lease cannot be readily
determined.
Unchanged discount rate
The Group remeasures the lease liability by discounting the revised lease payments, if either:
- there is a change in the amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee. The Group determines the
revised lease payments to reflect the change in amounts expected to be payable under the residual value guarantee.
- there is a change in future lease payments resulting from a change in an index or a rate used to determine those payments,
including for example a change to reflect changes in market rental rates following a market rent review. The Group
remeasures the lease liability to reflect those revised lease payments only when there is a change in the cash flows (i.e.
when the adjustment to the lease payments takes effect). The Group determines the revised lease payments for the
remainder of the lease term based on the revised contractual payments.
The Group uses an unchanged discount rate, unless the change in lease payments results from a change in floating interest
rates. In that case, the lessee shall use a revised discount rate that reflects changes in the interest rate.
Lease modifications
A lessee shall account for a lease modification as a separate lease if both:
- the modification increases the scope of the lease by adding the right to use one or more underlying assets; and
- the consideration for the lease increases by an amount commensurate with the standalone price for the increase in scope
and any appropriate adjustments to that standalone price to reflect the circumstances of the particular contract.
For a lease modification that is not accounted for as a separate lease, at the effective date of the lease modification the
Group:
- allocates the consideration in the modified contract;
- determines the lease term of the modified lease; and
- remeasure the lease liability by discounting the revised lease payments using a revised discount rate.
For a lease modification that is not accounted for as a separate lease, the Group accounts for the remeasurement of the
lease liability by:
- decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for lease
modifications that decrease the scope of the lease. The Group recognises in profit or loss any gain or loss relating to the
partial or full termination of the lease.
- making a corresponding adjustment to the right-of-use asset for all other lease modifications.
The Group presents lease liabilities in the statement of financial position separately from other liabilities. Interest expense
on the lease liability are presented separately from the depreciation charge for the right-of-use asset. Interest expense on
the lease liability is a component of finance costs, which is presented in the statement of comprehensive income.
iii) Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases of machinery and equipment (i.e.,
those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase
option). It also applies the lease of low-value assets recognition exemption to leases of office equipment that are considered
to be low value (less than EUR 5 thousand over the lease term). Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low
value assets are recognised as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
2.15. Provision for employee benefits
According to the requirements of Lithuanian Labour Code, each employee leaving company at the age of retirement is
entitled to a one-off payment in the amount of 2 month salary. According to the requirements of Polish law, each employee
leaving the Group at the age of retirement is entitled to a one-off payment in the amount of 1 month salary.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
76
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.15. Provision for employee benefits (cont’d)
Current year cost of employee benefits is recognised as incurred in the statement of comprehensive income. The past
service costs are recognised as an expense as incurred in profit or loss. Any gains or losses appearing as a result of
curtailment and/or settlement are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income as incurred.
The above mentioned employee benefit obligation is calculated based on actuarial assumptions, using the projected unit
credit method. Obligation is recognised in the statement of financial position and reflects the present value of these benefits
on the preparation date of the statement of financial position. Present value of the non-current obligation to employees is
determined by discounting estimated future cash flows using the discount rate which reflects the interest rate of the
Government bonds of the same currency and similar maturity as the employment benefits. Actuarial gains and losses are
recognised in statement of other comprehensive income as incurred.
2.16. Provision for emission allowances used
Based on the European Union (hereinafter EU) Directive 2003/07/EC, the greenhouse gas emissions trading scheme was
developed which came into force on 1 January 2005. The first period of operation of this scheme covered 3 years from 2005
to 2007; the second period covered 5 years from 2008 to 2012, and the third period covers 7 years from 2013 to 2020. From
2021 the fourth phase has started, which will last until 2030. The Scheme’s operation period is in line with the period
established under the Kyoto Agreement. The system functions on ‘Cap’ and ‘Trade’ basis.
The governments of the EU Member States are required to set caps for each emission unit in the scheme and for the period
of implementation. These caps are specified in the National Allocation Plan (hereinafter “NPP”) to be developed by a
responsible authority of each Member State. NPP determines the annual emission amount (measured as tons of carbon
dioxide equivalent) for each emission unit and each period and allocates annual emission allowances.
A Member State has an obligation to allocate emission allowances by 28 February of each year in accordance with the
National Allocation Plan (part of the allowances is set aside for new entrants).
A Member State is to assure that an operator of each emission unit will submit data on the unit’s actual amount of
greenhouse gas emissions during the current calendar year not later than by 30 April of the next year.
When the Group emits pollutants into the environment, it is obliged to pay for the pollution using the state permits, the
nominal value of which would correspond to the amount of emitted pollutants. The Group determined an accounting method
of emission allowances based on the general principles of IFRS. It is using net liability approach according to which emission
allowances granted are recorded at their nominal amount and the Group only recognizes a liability once actual emissions
exceed the emission allowances granted and still held. If the Group has acquired emission allowances, the value of the
provision is equal to their carrying amount. If the actual amount of pollutants exceed the number of emission allowances
available, an obligation to purchase additional emission allowances equal to the market value is accounted for.
Changes in the value of a liability related to insufficient emission allowances are recognized in the profit or loss in the
consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
2.17. Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of past event, it is
probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable
estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. The Group re-evaluates provisions at each date of the statement of
financial position and adjusts them in order to present the most reasonable current estimate. If the effect of the time value
of money is material, the amount of provision is equal to the present value of the expenses, which are expected to be
incurred to settle the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is
recognised as a borrowing cost.
2.18. Income tax
The Group companies are taxed individually, irrespective of the overall results of the Group. Income tax charge is based on
profit for the year and considers deferred taxation. The charge for taxation included in these financial statements is based
on the calculation made by the management in accordance with tax legislation of the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of
Lithuania, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Poland and Kingdom of Spain.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
77
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.18. Income tax (cont’d)
The standard income tax rate in Lithuania was 15% in 2022 and 2021. Income tax rate in 2022 in Latvia, Poland, Spain and
Czech Republic was 20%, 19%, 25% and 19% respectively (same income tax rates in 2021). Standard income tax rate in
2022 in Estonia was 20% and reduced rate of 14% for certain regular dividends (in 2021 20% and reduced rate of 14%
for certain regular dividends).
In accordance with Latvian Income Tax Act, income tax is not levied on companies’ profits but on dividends distributed
(policy changed in 2018). The tax rate in 2022 was 20/80 of the amount distributed as the net dividend (20/80 in 2021). As
the object of taxation is dividends, not profit, there are generally no differences between the carrying amounts and tax
bases of assets and liabilities which could give rise to deferred tax assets or liabilities. The income tax payable on
dividends is recognised as the income tax expense of the period in which the dividends are declared. As an exception to
the above, deferred income tax is provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries, associates
and joint ventures, except where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and it is probable
that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
In accordance with the effective Estonian Income Tax Act, income tax is not levied on companies’ profits but on dividends
distributed. The tax rate in 2022 was 20/80 of the amount distributed as the net dividend (20/80 in 2021). The reduced rate
of 14/86 is applied on regular net dividend, calculated as an average of taxable dividend paid during the previous three
calendar years. As the object of taxation is dividends, not profit, there are generally no differences between the carrying
amounts and tax bases of assets and liabilities which could give rise to deferred tax assets or liabilities. The income tax
payable on dividends is recognised as the income tax expense of the period in which the dividends are declared. As an
exception to the above, deferred income tax is provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries,
associates and joint ventures, except where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and it
is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
As at 31 December 2022, the Group’s retained earnings amounted to EUR ((7,895) thousand. Income tax upon the payment
of dividends is 20/80 or 14/86 on the net dividends paid out, except from certain dividends received from foreign subsidiaries
and permanent establishments that can be distributed to the shareholders tax free. As a result of such distribution, no
additional material income tax liability would arise upon the payment of all the retained earnings as net dividends.
Tax losses in Lithuania can be carried forward for indefinite period, except for the losses incurred as a result of disposal of
securities and/or derivative financial instruments. Such carrying forward is disrupted if the company changes its activities
due to which these losses incurred except when the company does not continue its activities due to reasons which do not
depend on company itself. The losses from disposal of securities and/or derivative financial instruments can be carried
forward for 5 consecutive years and only be used to reduce the taxable income earned from the transactions of the same
nature. Tax losses carried forward can be used to reduce the taxable income earned during the reporting year by maximum
70%.
Comparatively, tax losses in Poland can be carried forward for five years, but value of the deduction may not exceed 50%
of the taxable income earned during the reporting year. In Spain tax losses can be carried forward for indefinite period, but
value of the deduction may not exceed 70% of the taxable income earned during the reporting year.
Deferred taxes are calculated using the liability method. Deferred taxes reflect the net tax effects of temporary differences
between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for income tax
purposes. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using the tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the
years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled based on tax rates enacted or
substantially enacted at the date of the statement of financial position. Deferred tax assets have been recognised in the
statement of financial position to the extent the management believes it will be realised in the foreseeable future, based on
taxable profit forecasts. If it is believed that part of the deferred tax is not going to be realised, this part of the deferred tax
asset is not recognised in the financial statements.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
78
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.19. Revenue recognition
Revenue from contracts with customers
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods or services are transferred to the customer
at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or
services. The Group has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements (except for utilities payment
collection services provided in Latvia as described further) even in the cases when subcontractors are used in the process
of provisions of the services, because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer,
Group companies also are responsible for the quality of services and have the right to use flexible pricing. In Latvia the
Group is providing services of utility services invoicing and collection of respective fees and for these transactions the Group
is acting as an agent of the utilities suppliers based on the assessment of the management as the Group does not control
the services before they are transferred to the customer, including their pricing. Therefore, the Group nets inflows and
outflows of administered utilities turnovers, associated with residential houses administration activity in Latvia, as the
Group’s companies engaged in such activity primarily act as agent in respect of utilities provision for its clients. Also, funds
collected from residents on behalf of the residential communities as community fund for future repairs and maintenance,
are not reported as the Group’s revenue.
The Group is in the business of providing administration of apartment buildings and commercial facility management
services. The Group concluded that it transfers control of administration of apartment buildings and commercial facility
management services over-time, because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by
the Group’s performance. Sales revenue for these services are invoiced and accounted on a monthly basis and it relates to
one agreed performance obligation.
The Group also provides cleaning and maintenance services and other on demand services to its customers. Revenue from
contracts with customers is recognised when these services are transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the
consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for those services. The Group concluded that it transfers
control over these services over time depending on the level of performance obligation fulfilment.
Group provides repair or construction works for the clients when required. The Group concluded that it transfers control
over these services over-time, because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the
Group’s performance. Also, Group’s performance does not create an assets with alternative use to the Group and the Group
has an enforceable right to payment for performance completed to date. When the Group can reasonably measure its
progress towards complete satisfaction of the performance obligation, the Group recognizes revenue and expenses in
relation to each repair or construction contract over time, based on the progress of performance. The progress of
performance is assessed based on the proportion of the costs incurred in fulfilling the contract up to date over to the total
estimated costs of the contract. In such cases, Group has one agreed performance obligation.
Group provides sale of heating services for the clients in Poland. Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised
when these services are transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group expects
to be entitled in exchange for those services. The Group concluded that it transfers control over these services over time
depending on the level of performance obligation fulfilment.
Revenue from other than described above services or sales of inventory is recognised when services are rendered or
inventory transferred to the clients and this type of revenue is relatively not material to the financial statements.
Due to the Group’s business nature, apart from what is described in this note, the management did not make any other
significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions relating to revenue from contracts with customers
recognition, as there are no complex/multi-elemental goods or services, no variable consideration, financing component,
volume rebates, discounts, rights of return, contract cost or amounts payable to the customers.
Dividend income from subsidiaries is recognised in the Company’s unconsolidated financial statements (Note 35) when the
dividends are declared by the subsidiary.
Interest income or expense is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR), which is the rate that exactly discounts the
estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument to the net carrying amount
of the financial asset or liability. It is included in interest income or expenses in the statement of comprehensive income.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
79
2 Accounting policies (cont’d)
2.19. Revenue recognition (cont’d)
Contract assets
A contract asset is the right to consideration in exchange for goods or services transferred to the customer. If the Group
performs by transferring goods or services to a customer before the customer pays consideration or before payment is due,
a contract asset is recognised for the earned consideration that is conditional.
Accrued income representing estimated amount of services which has been performed but not have been agreed with and
accepted by the customer until the last day of the month and for which invoice is issued next month is presented as Contract
assets and are reclassified to the account receivable as soon as services are accepted and sales invoices are issued in
subsequent month.
Trade receivables
A receivable represents the Group’s right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time
is required before payment of the consideration is due).
Contract liabilities
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Group has received
consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer. If a customer pays consideration before the Group
transfers goods or services to the customer, a contract liability is recognised when the payment is made or the payment is
due (whichever is earlier). Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Group satisfied performance obligation
under the contract.
2.20. Impairment of non-financial assets
Non-financial assets
Non-financial assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that carrying
amount of an asset may not be recoverable. Whenever the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount,
an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss. Reversal of impairment losses recognised in prior years is recorded when
there is an indication that the impairment losses recognised for the asset no longer exist or have decreased. The reversal
is accounted for in the same caption of profit or loss as the impairment loss.
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually as at 31 December and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may
be impaired.
Impairment is determined for goodwill by assessing the recoverable amount of each CGU (or group of CGUs) to which the
goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is
recognised. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in future periods.
2.21. Contingencies
Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the financial statements, except for contingent liabilities associated with business
acquisitions. They are disclosed unless the possibility of an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits is remote.
A contingent asset is not recognised in the financial statements but disclosed when an inflow or economic benefits are
probable.
2.22. Subsequent events
Subsequent events that provide additional information about the Group’s position at the date of statement of financial
position (adjusting events) are reflected in the financial statements. Subsequent events that are not adjusting events are
disclosed in the notes when material.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
80
3 Use of judgements and estimates in preparation of financial statements
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS as adopted by EU requires management to make estimates
and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses and disclosure of
contingencies. The significant areas of estimation used in the preparation of the accompanying financial statements relate
to depreciation (Note 2.7 and Note 7), amortization (Note 2.6 and Note 6), impairment evaluation of goodwill, other intangible
assets and property, plant and equipment, including allocation of Group assets to cash generating units (Note 2.3 and Note
5), trade receivables allowance and trade receivable classification to current and non-current (Note 2.19, Note 13), other
assets impairment (Note 2.19, Note 2.20, Note 6, Note 11, Note 12 and Note 13), recognition and realization of deferred
tax asset (Note 27), contingencies related to the Group’s subsidiaries (Note 17, Note 31), valuation and presentation of
discontinued operations of companies based in St. Petersburg and Poland, also InHouse Digital and all of its subsidiaries
(Note 8), valuation and presentation of assets held for sale of companies based in Poland and companies that develop
business related to PortalPRO platform (Note 8) and application of purchase price allocation in business combinations (Note
5). Future events may occur which will cause the assumptions used in arriving at the estimates to change. The effect of any
changes in estimates will be recorded in the financial statements, when determinable.
At the date of preparing these financial statements, the underlying assumptions and estimates were not subject to a
significant risk that from today’s point of view it is likely that the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities will have to be
adjusted significantly in the subsequent fiscal year, except for the items described below.
The management made the following important judgments and estimates in the preparation of these financial statements:
Useful life of customer relationships intangible assets
Estimated useful life of customer relationships intangible assets, which are accounted for under other intangible assets and
their acquisition value amounts to EUR 19,397 thousand as of 31 December 2022 and EUR 29,427 thousand as of 31
December 2021. The management amortizes these customer relationship intangible assets over the estimated validity
period of existing contracts, which is 5-40 years.
Impairment, disposal of customer relationships intangible in Spain and discontinued operations
During 2021 Group management made judgement and represented administration of dwelling houses activity in Spain as
discontinued operations and presented as such in consolidated statement of comprehensive income as subsidiaries
operating in Spain disposed all remaining customer relationships intangible assets. Possible changes in value of long-term
assets, financial assets, provisions and additional liabilities were taken into consideration. Impairment to the customer
relationship intangible assets amount EUR 857 thousand were accounted before the transaction as Group management
estimated the decrease of value of the assets after the decrease of the number of the clients. No gain or loss were accounted
during the sale transaction, as net book value of the assets were equal to amount of the sale transaction EUR 804 thousand.
Fair value less costs to sale assessment and reclassification to assets held for sale
At the end of 2022, the Group adopted a plan to dispose a part of its assets (and directly associated liabilities) during the
year 2023 Such assets and directly associated liabilities were evaluated according to criteria described in IFRS 5. The
disposal, which meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale, takes the form of two groups: Deleterma sp. z o.o. and
UAB Baltijos būsto priežiūra, with subsidiaries controlled by both of them, and a group of companies that develops business
related to the PortalPRO platform in various European countries. Possible changes in value of long-term assets, financial
assets, provisions and additional liabilities were taken into consideration. Moreover management also performed a fair value
assessment of the assets included in the assets held for sale scope and determined that impairment should be accounted,
as the net book value of assets and directly related liabilities were less than expected consideration from the sale. As of 31
December 2022, the amount of EUR 5,374 thousand is accounted as impairment of the assets described above.
Purchase price allocation
During 2022 Group acquired 8 companies operating in different geographical regions and different activities. Group
management used purchase price allocation model and identified some previously unrecognized assets and liabilities in
the companies. At the date of acquisition in total EUR 6,142 thousand goodwill were accounted during 2022 (during 2021
EUR 1,542 thousand goodwill, EUR 1,571 thousand customer related intangible assets and EUR 176 thousand deferred
tax liabilities were accounted). Additional disclosure presented in Note 5.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
81
3 Use of judgements and estimates in preparation of financial statements (cont’d)
Going concern
The Group has committed to its lenders to keep to certain minimum capital requirements and successfully met them as of
31 December 2022 (was in breach as of 31 December 2021). In order to achieve it Group successfully reduced its financial
debt from EUR 26,229 thousand to EUR 15,967 thousand during the year and increased its EBITDA
1
level from negative
amount EUR (7,348) thousand to EUR 5,696 thousand comparing to 2021. Significant non-recurring impacts had effect in
2021 as impairment expenses of goodwill, other intangible and other non-current assets (EUR 6,150 thousand, mainly
related to house administration business in Poland and Spain), expenses related to case with Vilnius City municipality (EUR
4,647 thousand).
In addition Group Equity and Assets ratio (total equity divided by total assets in the consolidated statement of financial
position) increased significantly from 20,6% to the level of 23.2%. The Group consolidated working capital
2
increased from
EUR (15,449) thousand to EUR (4,028) thousand (or EUR (2,010) thousand if assets and directly related liabilities held for
sale be included into calculations). Group consolidated liquidity ratio
3
increased from 0.75 to 0.89 (or 0.95 if assets and
directly related liabilities held for sale be included into calculations). Group estimates that EBITDA of 2023 will be higher
than 2022 due to less impact from businesses considered assets held for sale in these financial statements (Note 8).
Moreover, core business in Baltic states is expected to be stable and similar to 2022.
Group management evaluated the possible outcome of the matters described above to Group‘s consolidated working capital
and concluded that there is no material uncertainty in regard to Group‘s ability to continue as a going concern due to
respective explained measures taken, and therefore, Group management believes that these consolidated financial
statements are presented fairly in accordance with going concern accounting principle.
Moreover, the Group has committed to its lenders to keep a maximum amount of capital expenditure up to a certain limit,
however it was in breach of this requirement as of 31 December 2022. However, Group received a waiver from the bank
that it would not take any actions to terminate the credit agreement, require early repayment or to apply any other sanctions
due to the breach as of 31 December 2022 (the same requirement was met as of 31 December 2021).
Deferred tax recognized from tax loss carry forward
In addition, deferred tax asset recognised from tax loss carry forward - significant judgment exists that forecasted results
will be achieved and tax losses will be utilised in the foreseeable future. The management estimated what part of the
deferred tax asset will be utilised based on the best knowledge of the operations and results of the Group companies as at
31 December 2022 and 2021 (see Note 27).
Receivables which are overdue
As disclosed in Note 12 as of 31 December 2022 the Group has EUR 1,145 thousand (EUR 3,327 thousand as of 31
December 2021) overdue more than a year current receivables from trade customers (public and private) which, based on
the assessment of the management, were not impaired. This management estimate is based on the analysis of individual
material overdue balances as well as analysis of general collection periods in a respective country and taking into account
forward looking estimations.
Goodwill and other intangible assets
As disclosed in Note 5 and Note 6, as of 31 December 2022 the Group has goodwill and other intangible assets (contracts
with the clients) in amount of EUR 22,628 thousand (EUR 26,816 thousand as of 31 December 2021). Significant
management estimates were required in the cash generating units impairment testing performed as of 31 December 2022
and 31 December 2021, such as forecasting of future EBITDA levels, determining annual growth rate, determining weighted
average cost of capital (Note 5, 6).
Presentation of contract liabilities
In order to present more accurate consolidated financial statements presentation, Group management used estimate and
as of 31 December 2022 reclassified EUR 3,835 thousand of the short term contract liabilities to long term based on the
historical yearly usage of such liabilities (as of 31 December 2021 EUR 4,832 thousand) (Note 21).
1
EBITDA Net profit (loss) with added back income tax, interest income (expenses), gain (loss) on sale of investments, other finance gain
(expenses), depreciation and amortization expenses.
2
Working capital total current assets total current liabilities.
3
Liquidity ratio total current assets divided by total current liabilities.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
82
3 Use of judgements and estimates in preparation of financial statements (cont’d)
Lease term
The Group determines the lease term as the non-cancellable term of the lease, together with any periods covered by an
option to extend the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, or any periods covered by an option to terminate the
lease, if it is reasonably certain not to be exercised. The Group has several lease contracts that include extension and
termination options. The Group applies judgement in evaluating whether it is reasonably certain whether or not to exercise
the option to renew or terminate the lease. That is, it considers all relevant factors that create an economic incentive for it
to exercise either the renewal or termination. After the commencement date, the Group reassesses the lease term if there
is a significant event or change in circumstances that is within its control and affects its ability to exercise or not to exercise
the option to renew or to terminate.
Lease interest rate
The Group cannot readily determine the interest rate implicit in the lease, therefore, it uses its incremental borrowing rate
(IBR) to measure lease liabilities. The IBR is the rate of interest that the Group would have to pay to borrow over a similar
term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use asset in a
similar economic environment. The IBR therefore reflects what the Group ‘would have to pay’, which requires estimation
when no observable rates are available (such as for subsidiaries that do not enter into financing transactions) or when they
need to be adjusted to reflect the terms and conditions of the lease. The Group estimates the IBR using observable inputs
(such as market interest rates).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
4 Segment information
For management purposes, the Group is organized into business units based on services provided and have one main
reportable segment as follows:
Buildings’ administration
Segment of Buildings’ administration includes services of administration and maintenance of commercial and residential
buildings. The segment also includes services of maintenance of engineering systems to educational institutions and other
different activities which are not material. In 2022, after part of the business was sold and part of the business was set to
be sold in the coming years, the management began to analyze the business from a different angle. For this reason, from
now on, the administration segment is divided into two segments: Lithuania and Latvia. The comparative period of 2021 is
adjusted accordingly to maintain comparability. The segment information is presented as analyzed by chief operating
decision maker of the Group (the Board).
All other segments consist of Insurance services in Spain and entities related to business developing PortalPRO platform
in Lithuania, Latvia, Poland, Czhech Republic and Portugal.
Segment performance is evaluated based on operating profit or loss and is measured consistently with operating profit or
loss in the consolidated financial statements. However, financing (including finance costs and finance income), and income
taxes of the Group are managed on a group basis and are not allocated to operating segments.
Transfer prices between operating segments are based on the prices set by the management, which management considers
to be similar to transactions with third parties.
Operating Segments
The following tables present revenue, profit and certain asset and liability information regarding the Group's reportable
operating segments for continuing operations:
Year ended
Buildings’ administration
All other
31 December 2022 segments
Total
Lithuania
Latvia
Revenue from contracts with customers
78,468
5,678
239
84,385
Total revenue from contracts with customers
84,385
2,923
7
722
3,652
Segment results
Unallocated expenses
(692)
Profit from operations
2,960
Net financial income
(698)
Profit / (loss) before income tax
2,262
Income tax expenses
(877)
Net profit (loss) for the year
1,385
Other segment information
Capital expenditure
2,891
19
247
3,157
1
2
2
1
Unallocated expenses include general and administrative expenses identifiable as costs managed on a group basis.
2
Financing of the Group and income taxes are managed on a group basis and are not allocated to operating segments.
83
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
84
4 Segment information (cont’d)
Year ended
Buildings’ administration
All other
31 December 2021
segments
Total
Lithuania
Latvia
Revenue from contracts with customers
74,871
4,619
185
79,675
Total revenue from contracts with customers
79,675
113
(227)
9
(105)
Segment results
Unallocated expenses
(512)
1
Profit from operations
(617)
Net financial income
329
2
Profit / (loss) before income tax
(288)
Income tax expenses
(1,545)
2
Net profit (loss) for the year
(1,833)
Other segment information
Capital expenditure
70
3,996
40
4,106
1
Unallocated expenses include general and administrative expenses identifiable as costs managed on a group basis.
2
Financing of the Group and income taxes are managed on a group basis and are not allocated to operating segments.
Operating segments information
In these financial statements information about operating segments areas means a constituent part of the Group revenue
from external customers attributed to the Group’s country of domicile and attributed to all foreign countries in total from
which the Group derives revenue.
The following tables present Group’s operating segments information on revenue based on the location of the customers
and non-current assets information based on the location of the Group’s assets:
2022
All other
Lithuania
Latvia
segments
Total
Revenue
Sales to external customers
78,468
5,678
239
84,385
Segment revenue
78,468
5,678
239
84,385
All other
2021
Lithuania
Latvia
segments
Total
Revenue
Sales to external customers
74,871
4,619
185
79,675
Segment revenue
74,871
4,619
185
79,675
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
85
4 Segment information (cont’d)
All other
As of 31 December 2022
Lithuania
Latvia
segments
Total
Non-current assets
33,853
5,172
99
39,124
Segment assets
33,853
5,172
99
39,124
Total non-current assets
St.
All other
As of 31 December 2021
Poland
Lithuania
Latvia
Petersburg
segments
Total
Non-current assets
Segment assets
1,532
35,138
5,820
3,195
4,849
50,534
Total non-current assets
1,532
35,138
5,820
3,195
4,849
50,534
Non-current assets for this purpose consist of property, plant and equipment, investment property, intangible assets, non-
current financial assets and deferred income tax asset.
There are no individual customers exceeding 10% of segment sales for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
86
5 Goodwill
Note
Group
Cost:
Balance as of 1 January 2021
10,575
Additions
1,542
Exchange differences
27
Balance as of 31 December 2021
12,144
Additions
6,142
Exchange differences
69
Discontinued operations and assets held for sale
8
(7,880)
Balance as of 31 December 2022
10,475
Impairment:
Balance as of 1 January 2021
1,322
Exchange differences
(8)
Impairment recognized
250
Balance as of 31 December 2021
1,564
Exchange differences
(20)
Impairment recognized
130
Discontinued operations
8
2
Balance as of 31 December 2022
1,676
Net book value as of 31 December 2022
8,799
Net book value as of 31 December 2021
10,580
Acquisitions during 2022
As described in Note 1, during 2022 the Group acquired the following entities:
Name of entity acquired
Acquisition cost
Notes
INTEGRI s.r.o.
EUR 1,394 thousand
All paid in cash
Homefile S.R.L
EUR 620 thousand
EUR 520 thousand paid in cash
Homefile Support S.R.L
EUR 286 thousand
All paid in cash
Improxy - Technologias de informacao LDA
EUR 3,000 thousand
All paid in cash
UAB Getfiks
EUR 213 thousand
All paid in cash
O.K.-Soft Sokolov s.r.o.
EUR 643 thousand
All paid in cash
SWAN Liberec, s.r.o.
EUR 178 thousand
All paid in cash
Invert KFT
EUR 417 thousand
EUR 377 thousand paid in cash
At the acquisition of these subsidiaries a total goodwill of EUR 6,142 thousand has been accounted for. The goodwill
appears due to expected synergies, which are expected to be derived from horizontal expansion of business. In order to
keep certain minimum capital requirements agreed with the bank, all the companies mentioned above were sold during
2022 (Note 1 and Note 8).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
87
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
The provisional fair values of the assets acquired, liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed at the date of acquisitions
made during 2022 were as follows:
Improxy -
Fair value of assets,
Technologias
Homefile S.R.L
Homefile Support
UAB Getfiks
liabilities and contingent
de informacao
S.R.L
liabilities
LDA
Date of acquisition
01 March
02 March
02 March
04 March
Goodwill
2,811
604
279
207
Other intangible assets
180
-
-
-
Property, plant and
equipment
104
-
-
1
Trade receivables
7
15
8
5
Other current assets
77
19
-
1
Total assets
3,179
638
287
214
Long-term liabilities
50
-
-
-
Trade payables
10
-
-
1
Other current liabilities
119
18
1
-
Total liabilities
179
18
1
1
Fair value of
assets, liabilities
Invert KFT
SWAN Liberec s.r.o.
INTEGRI s.r.o.
O.K.-Soft
and contingent
Sokolov s.r.o.
liabilities
Date of acquisition
05 April
13 May
18 March
18 May
Goodwill
358
151
1,143
589
Other intangible
assets
-
-
-
-
Property, plant and
equipment
3
2
-
19
Trade receivables
15
5
3
4
Other current assets
49
23
1,129
43
Total assets
425
181
2,275
655
Long-term liabilities
-
-
24
-
Trade payables
-
-
4
5
Other current
8
3
853
7
liabilities
Total liabilities
8
3
881
12
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
88
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
The carrying values of the acquired assets and liabilities assumed were as follows:
Improxy
Technologias
Homefile
Homefile Support
UAB Getfiks
de informacao
S.R.L
S.R.L
Book value
LDA
Date of acquisition
01 March
02 March
02 March
04 March
Intangible assets
180
-
-
-
Property, plant and
equipment
104
-
-
1
Trade receivables
7
15
8
6
Other current assets
77
19
-
1
Total assets
368
34
8
8
Long-term liabilities
50
-
-
-
Trade payables
10
-
-
1
Other current liabilities
119
18
1
-
Total liabilities
179
18
1
1
Total identifiable net
189
16
7
7
assets at book value
attributable to equity holders
189
16
7
7
of the parent
attributable to non-
controlling interests
-
-
-
-
INTEGRI s.r.o.
Invert KFT
O.K.-Soft Sokolov
SWAN Liberec
Book value
s.r.o.
s.r.o.
Date of acquisition
18 March
05 April
18 May
13 May
Intangible assets
-
-
-
-
Property, plant and
equipment
-
3
19
2
Trade receivables
3
15
4
5
Other current assets
1,129
49
29
23
Total assets
1,132
67
52
30
Long-term liabilities
24
-
-
-
Trade payables
4
-
5
-
Other current
853
8
-
3
liabilities
Total liabilities
881
8
5
3
Total identifiable
251
59
47
27
net assets at book
value
attributable to equity
251
59
47
27
holders of the parent
attributable to non-
controlling interests
-
-
-
-
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
89
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
The differences between the amounts paid and the provisional fair values of assets acquired, liabilities and contingent
liabilities assumed on the acquisitions of 2022 were as follows:
Improxy
Technologias
Homefile
Homefile S.R.L
UAB Getfiks
de informacao
Support S.R.L
LDA
Date of acquisition
01 March
02 March
02 March
04 March
Fair value of acquired
assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities
189
7
16
6
attributable to the Group
Goodwill
2,811
279
604
207
Total purchase
3,000
286
620
213
consideration
Fair value of non-
controlling interest
-
-
-
-
acquired
Cash acquired
61
-
19
1
Total purchase
consideration, net of cash
2,939
286
601
212
acquired
INTEGRI s.r.o.
Invert KFT
O.K.-Soft Sokolov
SWAN Liberec
s.r.o.
s.r.o.
Date of acquisition
18 March
05 April
18 May
13 May
Fair value of acquired
assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities
251
59
54
27
attributable to the
Group
Goodwill
1,143
358
589
151
Total purchase
1,394
417
643
178
consideration
Fair value of non-
controlling interest
-
-
-
-
acquired
Cash acquired
295
48
30
23
Total purchase
consideration, net of
cash
1,099
369
613
155
acquired
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
90
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
Improxy
Technologias
Homefile S.R.L
Homefile Support
UAB Getfiks
de informacao
S.R.L
LDA
Date of acquisition
01 March
02 March
02 March
04 March
Profit (loss) incurred
since acquisition date
(99)
52
5
1
to 31 December 2022
Total revenue since
acquisition date to 31
573
68
26
27
December 2022
Total revenue for the
year 2022 (unaudited)
746
83
36
37
Total net result for the
year 2022 (unaudited)
(66)
68
13
(10)
INTEGRI s.r.o.
Invert KFT
O.K.-Soft
SWAN Liberec
Sokolov s.r.o.
s.r.o.
Date of acquisition
18 March
05 April
18 May
13 May
Profit (loss) incurred since
acquisition date to 31
(37)
(12)
36
9
December 2022
Total revenue since
acquisition date to 31
175
29
49
31
December 2022
Total revenue for the year
330
70
125
84
2022 (unaudited)
Total net result for the
year 2022 (unaudited)
68
(5)
63
33
Acquisitions during 2021
As described in Note 1, during 2021 the Group acquired the following entities:
Name of entity acquired
Acquisition cost
Notes
UAB Butų ūkio valdos
EUR 200 thousand
All paid in cash
UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba
EUR 40 thousand
All paid in cash
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana
EUR 96 thousand
All paid in cash
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana 2
EUR 44 thousand
All paid in cash
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekosana-Salnas 21
EUR 21 thousand
All paid in cash
SIA NIRA Fonds apsaimniekošana 3
EUR 136 thousand
All paid in cash
SIA Livonijas Nami
EUR 470 thousand
All paid in cash
SIA Bilance
EUR 125 thousand
All paid in cash
Starlit s.r.o.
CZK 54,625
thousand
All paid in cash
(EUR 2,165 thousand)
At the acquisition of these subsidiaries a total goodwill of EUR 1,410 thousand has been accounted for. The goodwill
appears due to expected synergies, which are expected to be derived from horizontal expansion of business.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
91
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
The fair values of the assets acquired, liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed at the date of acquisitions made during
2021 were as follows:
Fair value of assets,
Pastatų
liabilities and contingent
Butų ūkio
priežiūros
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
liabilities
valdos
tarnyba
apsaimniekošana
apsaimniekošana 2
Date of acquisition
25 March
17 June
02 September
02 September
Goodwill
-
-
-
-
Other intangible assets
190
84
108
41
Property, plant and
equipment
8
-
-
-
Trade receivables
33
117
35
7
Other current assets
17
107
201
2
Total assets
248
308
344
50
Deferred tax liability
29
13
-
-
Trade payables
5
243
24
2
Other current liabilities
14
12
224
4
Total liabilities
48
268
248
6
Fair value of
assets,
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA Livonijas
liabilities and
apsaimniekosana-
apsaimniekošana 3
Nami
Starlit s.r.o.
SIA Bilance
contingent
Salnas 21
liabilities
Date of
acquisition
02 September
02 September
14 December
23 December
25 December
Goodwill
-
-
276
1,266
-
Other intangible
assets
18
136
167
703
124
Property, plant
-
-
38
108
-
and equipment
Trade
6
-
26
20
-
receivables
Other current
36
34
183
367
4
assets
Total assets
60
170
690
2,464
128
Deferred tax
-
-
-
134
-
liability
Trade payables
27
7
107
-
-
Other current
12
27
113
165
3
liabilities
Total liabilities
39
34
220
299
3
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
92
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
The carrying values of the acquired assets and liabilities assumed were as follows:
Pastatų
UAB Butų
priežiūros
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
Book value
ūkio valdos
tarnyba
apsaimniekošana
apsaimniekošana 2
Date of acquisition
25 March
17 June
02 September
02 September
Property, plant and
equipment
8
-
-
-
Trade receivables
33
117
35
7
Other current assets
17
107
201
2
Total assets
58
224
236
9
Trade payables
5
243
24
2
Other current liabilities
14
12
220
3
Total liabilities
19
255
244
5
Total identifiable net
39
(31)
(8)
4
assets at book value
attributable to equity holders
39
(31)
(8)
4
of the parent
attributable to non-
controlling interests
-
-
-
-
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA Livonijas
apsaimniekosana-
apsaimniekošana
Nami
Starlit s.r.o.
SIA Bilance
Book value
Salnas 21
3
Date of
acquisition
02 September
02 September
14 December
23 December
25 December
Property, plant
-
-
38
108
-
and equipment
Trade receivables
6
-
26
20
-
Other current
36
34
183
367
4
assets
Total assets
42
34
247
495
4
Trade payables
27
7
107
-
-
Other current
13
27
113
166
3
liabilities
Total liabilities
40
34
220
166
3
Total identifiable
2
-
27
329
1
net assets at
book value
attributable to
equity holders of
the parent
2
-
27
329
1
attributable to
non-controlling
interests
-
-
-
-
-
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
93
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
The differences between the amounts paid and the fair values of assets acquired, liabilities and contingent liabilities
assumed on the acquisitions of 2021 were as follows:
Pastatų
UAB Butų
priežiūros
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
ūkio valdos
tarnyba
apsaimniekošana
apsaimniekošana 2
Date of acquisition
25 March
17 June
02 September
02 September
Fair value of acquired
assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities
200
40
96
44
attributable to the Group
Goodwill
-
-
-
-
Total purchase
200
40
96
44
consideration
Fair value of non-
controlling interest
-
-
-
-
acquired
Cash acquired
16
38
174
2
Total purchase
consideration, net of cash
184
2
(78)
42
acquired
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA Livonijas
SIA
apsaimniekosana-
apsaimniekošana
Nami
Starlit s.r.o.
Bilance
Salnas 21
3
Date of
02 September
02 September
14 December
23 December
25
acquisition
December
Fair value of
acquired assets,
liabilities and
contingent liabilities
21
136
194
899
125
attributable to the
Group
Goodwill
-
-
276
1,266
-
Total purchase
21
136
470
2,165
125
consideration
Fair value of non-
controlling
-
-
-
-
-
interest acquired
Cash acquired
16
9
97
362
4
Total purchase
consideration, net
5
127
373
1,803
121
of cash
acquired
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
94
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
Pastatų
UAB Butų ūkio
priežiūros
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
valdos
tarnyba
apsaimniekošana
apsaimniekošana 2
Date of acquisition
25 March
17 June
02 September
02 September
Profit (loss) incurred
since acquisition date
(65)
(2)
(1)
1
to 31 December 2021
Total revenue since
acquisition date to 31
173
129
59
13
December 2021
Total revenue for the
year 2021 (unaudited)
222
369
176
39
Total net result for the
year 2021 (unaudited)
(63)
17
(7)
2
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA NIRA Fonds
SIA Livonijas
apsaimniekosana-
apsaimniekošana 3
Nami
Starlit s.r.o.
SIA Bilance
Salnas 21
Date of acquisition
02 September
02 September
14 December
23 December
25 December
Profit (loss) incurred
since acquisition date
11
1
11
-
-
to 31 December 2021
Total revenue since
2
acquisition date to 31
50
10
11
-
December 2021
Total revenue for the
year 2021 (unaudited)
151
30
166
388
23
Total net result for the
year 2021 (unaudited)
12
3
13
73
(1)
For the purpose of impairment evaluation, the goodwill as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 was allocated to the following
CGU:
Carrying value
Carrying value
of allocated
of allocated
goodwill as of
goodwill as of
31 December
31 December
Cash generating unit
2022
2021
Subsidiaries operating in Lithuania
8,011
8,012
Subsidiaries operating in Latvia
788
918
Subsidiaries operating in St. Petersburg, Russia
-
367
Subsidiary operating in Czech Republic
-
1,283
8,799
10,580
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
95
5 Goodwill (cont’d)
The recoverable amount of Lithuania, Latvia cash generating units as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 and Czech Republic
and Russia cash generating units as of 31 December 2021 was determined based on the value in use calculation using
cash flow projections based on the five-year financial forecasts prepared by the management. Both goodwill and customer
relationships intangible assets for each CGU unit were included in the carrying value tested. Significant assumptions used
for the assessment of the value in use in 2022 and 2021 are described further. As of 31 December 2022 the amount of EUR
130 thousand was accounted as impairment of goodwill expenses in Latvia (EUR 250 thousand as of 31 December 2021).
Expenses were included in impairment of goodwill, other intangible assets and other non-current assets line in consolidated
statement of comprehensive income.
The forecasted revenues for CGU involved in administration of dwelling houses in Lithuania, Latvia were estimated based
on the area of the dwelling-houses administered as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 and Russia - as of 31 December 2021
assuming that the area administered will remain the same in the future years and the growth in revenue will be derived from
a service fee increase, which was forecasted to be in line with the estimated inflation rate. The costs were projected based
on the actual cost level taking into account estimated inflation. Cash flows beyond the five-year period were extrapolated
using 2% growth rate (2% in 2021) in Lithuania and 2-2.5% growth rate (2% in 2021) in Latvia that reflects the best estimate
of the management based on the current situation in the respective industry. All these elements and their trends constitute
the EBITDA
4
projections applied by the Group for CGU testing. The pre-tax discount rate used by the management was
estimated for each individual cash generating unit as a weighted average cost of capital for that particular cash generating
unit and is equal to 14% for cash generating units located in Lithuania (10.47% in 2021), 15.61% for cash generating unit
located in Latvia (11.86% in 2021), 22.38% for cash generating unit in St. Petersburg in 2021.
In addition the pre-tax discount rate used by the management was equal to 13.89% for cash generating units located in
Czech Republic in 2021.
In the opinion of the Group’s management, the most important and most change-like assumptions are the forecasted level
of EBITDA and discount rate. Based on management’s estimations, a reasonable change in these assumptions in
Lithuanian cash generating units would not result in any impairment as of 31 December 2022. At the moment of preparing
these financial statements the management of the Group did not expect any significant changes in the assumptions used.
In Latvia the impairment assessment is highly dependent on the assumptions used in the model. Below is provided
sensitivity analysis for key assumptions of impairment assessment as at 31 December 2022:
- A decrease in annual EBITDA margin by 1.0 p.p. would result in EUR 583 thousand additional impairment loss to
goodwill;
- An increase in pre-tax WACC (discount rate) by 1.0 p.p. would result in EUR 320 thousand additional impairment
loss to goodwill.
4
EBITDA Net profit (loss) with added back income tax, interest income (expenses), gain (loss) on sale of investments, other finance gain (expenses),
depreciation and amortization expenses.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
96
6 Other intangible assets
Movement of other intangible assets in 2022 and 2021 is presented below:
Notes
Other intangible assets
Cost:
Balance as of 1 January 2021
41,010
Additions arising from acquisitions of subsidiaries
5
1,571
Additions
3,872
Disposals
(4,768)
Disposals related to discontinued operations
8
(4,011)
Exchange differences
38
Balance as of 31 December 2021
37,712
Additions arising from acquisitions of subsidiaries
5
180
Additions
2,886
Disposals of subsidiaries
(3,239)
Disposals and retirements
(210)
Reclassification to assets held for sale
8
(11,468)
Exchange differences
322
Balance as of 31 December 2022
26,183
Accumulated amortisation and impairment:
Balance as of 1 January 2021
16,261
Charge for the year
2,381
Impairment recognized
5,062
Disposals
(4,735)
Disposals related to discontinued operations
8
(2,306)
Exchange differences
(40)
Balance as of 31 December 2021
16,623
Charge for the year
1,180
Disposals and retirements
(212)
Disposals of subsidiaries
(777)
Reclassification to assets held for sale
8
(9,598)
Exchange differences
(11)
Balance as of 31 December 2022
7,205
Net book value as of 31 December 2022
18,978
Net book value as of 31 December 2021
21,089
As of 31 December 2022 the Group has capitalized internally generated intangible assets of EUR 2,613 thousand (EUR
4,217 thousand as of December 2021). Capitalized internally generated intangible assets are related to software, planned
to be used in administration of dwelling houses and facility management activities.
The main part of other intangible assets consists of customer relationship intangible assets, which are amortised during the
period of 5-40 years. As of 31 December 2022 net book value of such intangible assets constituted EUR 13,970 thousand
(EUR 16,236 thousand as of 31 December 2021). Other part of intangible assets consists of licenses, software and other
intangible assets.
Part of the other intangible assets of the Group with the acquisition value of EUR 1,325 thousand as of 31 December 2022
were fully amortised but still in use (EUR 10,979 thousand of the Group as of 31 December 2021).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
97
6 Other intangible assets (cont’d)
The recoverable amount of Administration of Dwelling Houses in Poland and Heating Activity in Poland cash generating
units as of 31 December 2021 were determined based on the value in use calculation using cash flow projections based on
the five-year financial forecasts prepared by the management. Customer relationships intangible assets for each CGU unit
were included in the carrying value test. Significant assumptions used for the assessment of the value in use in 2021 are
described further. As of 31 December 2021 the whole amount of customer relationships intangible assets which were EUR
4,694 thousand were accounted as impairment in Poland and whole amount of customer relationships intangible assets of
EUR 857 thousand were accounted as impairment in Spain. Expenses included in impairment of goodwill, other intangible
assets and other non-current assets line in consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
The forecasted revenues for CGU involved in Administration of Dwelling Houses in Poland and Heating Activity in Poland
were estimated based on the area and the revenues of the Dwelling Houses Administered and Heating Activity as of 31
December 2021 assuming that the growth in revenue will be derived from a service fee increase and heat tariff increase,
which was forecasted to be in line with the estimated inflation rate. The recoverable amounts were determined by the
average market EBITDA level taking into account estimated inflation. Cash flows beyond the five-year period were
extrapolated using 2% growth rate that reflects the best estimate of the management based on the current situation in the
respective industries. All these elements and their trends constitute the EBITDA projections applied by the Group for CGU
testing. The pre-tax discount rate used by the management was estimated for each individual cash generating unit as a
weighted average cost of capital for that particular cash generating unit and was equal to 14.84% for cash generating unit
of Administration of Dwelling Houses in Poland and 14.84% for cash generating unit of Heating Activity in Poland.
Administration of Dwelling Houses and Heating Activity in Poland are considered as Assets Held for Sale in these financial
statements (Note 8).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
98
7 Property, plant and equipment
Movement of property, plant and equipment in 2022 and 2021 is presented below:
Buildings
Vehicles
Other
property,
plant and
equipment*
Construct-
ion in
progress
Total
Cost:
Balance as of 1 January 2021
1,616
4,340
11,953
25
17,934
Additions arising from acquisitions of subsidiaries
107
8
39
-
154
Additions
-
32
346
-
378
Disposals of subsidiaries
-
(22)
(34)
-
(56)
Disposals and retirements
(645)
(1,241)
(2,097)
-
(3,983)
Exchange differences
8
45
(34)
(4)
15
Balance as of 31 December 2021
1,086
3,162
10,173
21
14,442
Additions arising from acquisitions of subsidiaries
97
21
11
-
129
Additions
-
45
352
442
839
Disposals and Retirements
(560)
(859)
(709)
-
(2,128)
Disposals related to discontinued operations
(96)
(923)
(614)
-
(1,633)
Reclassification to asset held for sale
(45)
(315)
(7,991)
-
(8,351)
Exchange differences
-
206
1
-
207
Reclassifications
-
-
463
(463)
-
Balance as of 31 December 2022
482
1,337
1,686
-
3,505
Accumulated depreciation and impairment:
Balance as of 1 January 2021
852
3,908
6,590
-
11,350
Charge for the year
230
151
1,418
-
1,799
Disposals and retirement
(641)
(1,119)
(1,633)
-
(3,393)
Impairment
11
26
112
-
149
Disposals of subsidiaries
-
-
(4)
-
(4)
Exchange differences
-
19
2
-
21
Balance as of 31 December 2021
452
2,985
6,485
-
9,922
Charge for the year
17
50
1,090
-
1,157
Disposals and retirements
(276)
(845)
(561)
-
(1,682)
Disposals related to discontinued operations
-
(760)
(422)
-
(1,182)
Reclassification to asset held for sale
(45)
(304)
(5,558)
-
(5,907)
Exchange differences
(1)
191
13
-
203
Balance as of 31 December 2022
147
1,317
1,047
-
2,511
Net book value as of 31 December 2022
335
20
639
-
994
Net book value as of 31 December 2021
634
177
3,688
21
4,520
* other property, plant and equipment mainly consist of cleaning equipment, furniture and other assets.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
99
7 Property, plant and equipment (cont‘d)
The depreciation charge of the Group’s property, plant and equipment for the year 2022 amounts to EUR 1,157 thousand
(EUR 1,799 thousand in the year 2021). Amount of EUR 1,147 thousand for the year 2022 (EUR 678 thousand for the year
2021) has been included into general and administrative expenses in the Group’s statement of comprehensive and
discontinued operations (Note 8).
Property, plant and equipment (of the entire consolidated Group, including discontinued operations and assets held for sale)
with an acquisition cost of EUR 1,758 thousand was fully depreciated as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 7,147 thousand as of
31 December 2021), but were still in active use.
As of 31 December 2022 and December 2021 no buildings of the Group were pledged to banks as collateral for the loans
(Note 16).
As of 31 December 2022 buildings of the Group with a net book value of EUR 335 thousand are posted publicly on sale.
However, Group management decided not to reclassify those assets to held for sale, as they are in use (own use) and
management estimates that there is an uncertainty that the realisation of such assets could be completed within 12 months.
As of 31 December 2022 there was no impairment of property, plant and equipment (EUR 348 thousand as of 31 December
2021).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
100
8 Discontinued operations and assets held for sale
On 18 May 2022, the Group sold 100% stake in UAB Baltijos turto valdymas, which was a 100% shareholder of companies
based in St. Petersburg, Russian Federation.
On 19 September 2022 the Company has signed the share purchase - sale agreement for the sale of UAB InHouse Digital
and all of its subsidiaries, which were acquired in Portugal, the Czech Republic, Romania and Hungary from the end of
2021 until the transaction.
At the end of 2022, the Company adopted a plan to sell the companies operating in Poland within 12 months. As of the date
of issuing of these financial statements, the share purchase sale agreement has not yet been signed.
After evaluation of IFRS 5 Discontinued operations criteria UAB Baltijos turto valdymas, OOO MN Grupp, OOO Chistij dom,
OOO Specializirovannoe remontno-naladochnoe upravlenie, OOO PortalPRO, OOO Podjemnie mechanizmy, OAO Siti
Servis, ZAO Siti Servis, OOO Zhilkomservis No 3 Frunzenskogo rajona, UAB InHouse Digital, IMPROXY -
TECHNOLOGIAS DE INFORMACAO LDA, INTEGRI, s.r.o., Homefile S.R.L., Homefile Suport Solutions S.R.L., InHouse
Finance Kft., Starlit s.r.o. and Swan Liberec s.r.o., Deleterma Sp. z o.o., PROGRESLINE Sp.z o.o., ZZN Inwestycje Sp.z
o.o., Tumieszkamy Sp.z o.o., Wolska Aparthotel Sp.z o.o., Parama Group Sp.z o.o., Atrium 21 Sp.z o.o., Skydas - Przeglądy
Budowlane Sp.z o.o., Parama Red Sp.z o.o., Parama White Sp.z o.o., Concierge - Zarządzanie Nieruchomościami Sp.z
o.o., Parama Blue Sp.z o.o., Parama Yellow Sp.z o.o., UAB Baltijos būsto priežiūra, EnergiaOK sp. z o.o., Grupa Techniczna
24 Sp. z o.o, UAB Neries būstas, Zespół Zarządców Nieruchomości sp. z o.o. , Tumieszkamy sp. z o.o., Famix sp. z.o.o.,
TED Sp. z o.o., Dom - Best Sp. z o.o., SANTER Zarządzanie Nieruchomościami, Certus - Serwis Sp. z o.o. were concluded
to represent discontinued operations as companies represented major line of businesses in diferent geographical regions
and all of the discontinued operations criteria were met. Moreover, companies presented as discontinued operations in the
consolidated statement of comprehensive income and excluded from continuig activities both in 2022 and 2021.
The result of discontinued operations is as follows:
2022
2021
Sales
30,968
53,446
Cost of sales
(24,228)
(46,203)
Gross profit
6,740
7,243
General and administrative expenses
(7,085)
(10,087)
Impairment of goodwill, other intangibles and other non-current assets
(3,989)
(4,694)
and fair value adjustment for assets held for sale
Credit loss expenses on financial assets
(253)
(227)
Other operating income
1,300
2,140
Other operating expense
(2,850)
(2,276)
Profit from operations
(6,137)
(7,901)
Interest income
84
35
Other finance income
19
4
Interest expenses
(142)
(112)
Other finance expense
(488)
(119)
(Gain) on sale of investments
2
-
Profit before taxes
(6,662)
(8,093)
Income tax
101
134
Net profit (loss)
(6,561)
(7,959)
All income tax expenses presented in the disclosure are attributable to discontinued operations. Gain on sale of the above-
mentioned part of the discontinued operation is a non- taxable item. Result of the sale transaction is described in Note 3.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
101
8 Discontinued operations and assets held for sale (cont’d)
The net cash flows incurred from (to) discontinued operations are as follows:
2022
2021
Net cash flows (to) from operating activities
(4,216)
2,830
Net cash flows from (to) investing activities
(5,904)
(2,188)
Net cash flows (to) from financing activities
922
(900)
Net (decrease) increase in cash flows
(9,198)
(258)
At the end of 2022, the Group adopted a plan to dispose a part of its assets (and directly associated liabilities) during the
year 2023. The disposal, which meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale, takes the form of two groups: Deleterma
sp. z o.o. and UAB Baltijos būsto priežiūra, which are shareholders of companies based in Poland, and a group of companies
that develops business related to the PortalPRO platform in various European countries, respectively.
After evaluation of IFRS 5 Assets held for sale criteria Deleterma Sp. z o.o., PROGRESLINE Sp.z o.o., ZZN Inwestycje
Sp.z o.o., Tumieszkamy Sp.z o.o., Wolska Aparthotel Sp.z o.o., Parama Group Sp.z o.o., Atrium 21 Sp.z o.o., Skydas -
Przeglądy Budowlane Sp.z o.o., Parama Red Sp.z o.o., Parama White Sp.z o.o., Concierge - Zarządzanie
Nieruchomościami Sp.z o.o., Parama Blue Sp.z o.o., Parama Yellow Sp.z o.o., UAB Baltijos būsto priežiūra, EnergiaOK sp.
z o.o., Grupa Techniczna 24 Sp. z o.o, UAB Neries būstas, Zespół Zarządców Nieruchomości sp. z o.o. , Tumieszkamy
sp. z o.o., Famix sp. z.o.o., TED Sp. z o.o., Dom - Best Sp. z o.o., SANTER Zarządzanie Nieruchomościami, Certus - Serwis
Sp. z o.o., UAB Medžiagų tiekimo centras, SIA PortalPRO, PortalPRO S.L., PortalPRO Sp.z o.o, PortalPRO LDA,
PortalPRO s.r.o., UAB PortalPRO, UAB Getfiks were concluded to represent assets held for sale as management is
committed a plan to sale the companies, the sale is highly probable within 12 months and other reclassification to assets
held for sale criteria were met. Moreover, companies are presented as such in the consolidated statement of financial
position.
Immediately after the classification of the above mentioned subsidiaries as assets held for sale, the Group management
performed the re-measurement of the carrying amount of the assets in the disposal group to their fair value less costs to
sell which is estimated to be EUR 2,018 thousand. Therefore EUR 5,374 thousand writte-down was recognised on 31
December 2022 to reduce the carrying amount of the assets in the disposal group to their fair value less costs. This was
recognised in discontinued operations in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
102
8 Discontinued operations and assets held for sale (cont’d)
The major classes of assets, equity and liabilities attributable to assets held for sale as of 31 December 2022 are the
following:
As of 31 December 2022
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill
207
Other intangible assets
1,872
Property, plant and equipment
2,445
Right of use assets
578
Non-current receivables
94
Deferred income tax asset
688
Total non-current assets
5,884
Current assets
Inventories
1,150
Prepayments
380
Trade receivables
1,701
Other receivables
2,026
Prepaid income tax
32
Accrued income and other current assets
1
Cash and cash equivalents
232
Total current assets
5,522
Fair value less costs to sell measurement
(5,374)
Total assets
6,032
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
EQUITY
Equity
2,110
Reserves of a disposal group classified as held for sale
(92)
Total Reserves of a disposal group classified as held for sale
2,018
As of 31 December 2022
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities
381
Provisions for employee benefits
18
Non-current payables
37
Total non-current liabilities
436
Current liabilities
Current portion of lease liabilities
209
Trade payables and payables to related parties
1,508
Contract assets
138
Income tax payable
4
Provisions for employee benefits
11
Curent provisions
481
Other current liabilities
1,227
Total current liabilities
3,578
Total equity and liabilities
6,032
9
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
103
8 Discontinued operations and assets held for sale (cont’d)
On November 30, 2021 Company through its Spanish subsidiaries sold apartment building administration business and
partly sold insurance brokerage business in Spain. After evaluation of IFRS 5 Discontinued operations criteria, Inmonamas,
S.L., ARESI ADMINISTRACION DE FINCAS S.L., EURO HUB, S.L., EURONAMAS GESTION DE FINCAS CENTRO, S.L.,
Urban HUB, S.L. and GRUPO ARESI DE INVERSIONES S.L. were concluded to represent discontinued operations and
presented as such in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
The result of discontinued operations is as follows:
2021
Sales
2,354
Cost of sales
(99)
Gross profit
2,255
General and administrative expenses
(5,331)
Impairment of goodwill, other intangibles and other non-current assets
(857)
Credit loss expenses on financial assets
(529)
Other operating income
471
Other operating expense
(946)
Profit from operations
(4,937)
Interest income
4
Loss on sale of investments
(3)
Finance expenses
2
Profit before taxes
(4,934)
Income tax
(251)
Net profit (loss)
(5,185)
All income tax expenses presented in the disclosure are attributable to discontinued operations. Gain on sale of discontinued
operation is a non- taxable item. Result of the sale transaction is described in Note 3.
The net cash flows incurred from (to) discontinued operations are as follows:
2021
Net cash flows (to) operating activities
(1,647)
Net cash flows from investing activities
1,558
Net cash flows (to) financing activities
(22)
Net (decrease) increase in cash flows
(111)
As of 31 December 2021 subsidiaries operating in Spain was still operating in two businesses (insurance business and
PortalPRO business).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
104
9 Material partly-owned subsidiaries
Financial information of subsidiaries that have material non-controlling interests is provided below:
Region of incorporation and
Name
operation
2022
2021
OOO Zhilkomservis No 3
-
80%
Frunzenskogo rajona*
St. Petersburg
As of 31 December
As of 31 December 2022
2021
Summarised statement of financial position
Inventories, trade receivables and cash
-
3,265
Property, plant and equipment and other non-current assets
-
2,201
Deferred income tax, net
-
(282)
Liabilities
-
(3,143)
Total equity
-
2,041
Attributable to:
Equity holders of parent
-
1,633
Non-controlling interest
-
408
2022
2021
Summarised statement of profit or loss
Sales
7,691
17,428
Cost of sales
(7,204)
(16,415)
General and administrative expenses
(561)
(1,345)
Other activity (net)
(42)
308
Financial activity (net)
1
1
Profit (loss) before tax
(115)
(23)
Income tax
30
5
Profit (loss) for the year
(85)
(18)
Attributable to non-controlling interests
(17)
(4)
Summarised cash flow information
2022
2021
Net cash flows (to) from operating activities
(5)
(451)
Net cash flows (to) investing activities
(2)
(1)
Net cash flows from financing activities
-
-
Net (decrease) increase in cash flows
(7)
(452)
* Group companies operating in St. Petersburg were disposed during 2022 (further disclosed in 2.3 The most significant investments and events in Annual
report).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
105
10 Inventories
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Raw and auxiliary materials
508
956
Goods for resale
540
66
Other
2
519
1,050
1,541
Less: net realizable value allowance
(3)
(111)
1,047
1,430
Change in allowance for inventories for the years 2022 and 2021 has been included into general and administrative
expenses.
11 Prepayments
Prepayments of the Group amount to EUR 1,579 thousand (net of EUR 381 thousand allowance) as of 31 December
2022(EUR 1,716 thousand (net of EUR 383 thousand allowance) as of 31 December 2021) and mainly include prepayments
to suppliers and subcontractors.
12 Non-current receivables
Non-current receivables mainly consist of long-term part of receivables for residential buildings repair works performed
amount of EUR 1,891 thousand (net of EUR 77 thousand impairment) as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 2,493 thousand (net
of EUR 28 thousand allowance) as of 31 December 2021). Long-term part of the projects related to ESCO (Energy saving
projects) amounted to EUR 2,754 thousand as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 3,140 thousand as of 31 December 2021).
Long-term part of restricted cash amounted to EUR 176 thousand as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 188 thousand as of 31
December 2021) see further information in Note 14.
13 Trade receivables
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Trade receivables, gross
27,814
43,571
Less: allowance for expected credit losses
(7,331)
(14,849)
20,483
28,722
Change in allowance for doubtful trade receivables for the years 2022 and 2021 has been included into Credit loss expenses
on financial assets in the statement of comprehensive income.
Trade receivables and other receivables are generally non-interest bearing and are usually collectible on 30 - 90 days terms.
UAB City Service, UAB Mano Būstas Baltija, UAB Mano Būstas Neris, UAB Mano Būstas NPC, UAB Mano Būstas Sostinė,
UAB Mano Būstas Vilnius, UAB Mano Būstas Aukštaitija, UAB Mano Būstas Dainava, UAB Mano Būstas Radviliškis, UAB
Mano Būstas Šiauliai, UAB Mano Būstas Vakarai, UAB Mano Būstas Kaunas and UAB Mano Būstas Klaipėda have pledged
to AB SEB bankas claim rights to receivables arising from all agreements concluded by the companies with other natural
and legal persons jointly up to EUR 9.5 million (with all existing and future amendments and additions thereto).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
106
13 Trade receivables (cont’d)
Movements in the allowance for impairment of the Group’s receivables were as follows:
Individually
Collectively
assessed
assessed
Total
Balance as of 1 January 2021
947
12,007
12,954
Charge for the year
69
553
622
Exchange differences
21
383
404
Reversed during the year
(48)
(751)
(799)
Written-off during the year
7
1,015
1,022
Disposals related to discontinued operations
-
646
646
Balance as of 31 December 2021
996
13,853
14,849
Charge for the year
130
541
671
Disposals related to discontinued operations
-
(8,075)
(8,075)
Exchange differences
(9)
1,832
1,823
Reversed during the year
(14)
(436)
(450)
Written-off during the year
-
255
255
Transfer to assets held for sale
(982)
(760)
(1,742)
Balance as of 31 December 2022
121
7,210
7,331
As of 31 December 2022 the average percentages used for allowance formation are as follow: 2.29% for not past due,
11.5% for past due less than 30 days, 12.05% for past due 30-60 days, 13.56% for past due 60-90 days, 30.49% for past
due 90-180 days, 46.88% for past due 180-360 days, 72.02% for past due 1-3 years, 90.43% for past due more than 3
years. The ageing analysis of the Group’s trade receivables (presented net of allowance for impaired receivables) as of
31 December is as follows:
Trade receivables past due but not impaired
Trade receivables
Less
More
neither past due nor
than 30
30 60
60 90
90 360
than 360
impaired
days
days
days
days
days
Total
2021
19,334
1,800
962
956
2,343
3,327
28,722
2022
15,789
1,576
543
359
1,071
1,145
20,483
14 Cash and cash equivalents
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Cash at bank
3,430
5,721
Cash on hand
4
6
Short-term deposits
-
445
3,434
6,172
The fair value of cash as of 31 December 2022 of the Group was EUR 3,434 thousand (EUR 6,172 thousand as of 31
December 2021) (1st level).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
107
14 Cash and cash equivalents (cont’d)
Cash at banks earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. Short-term deposits are made for period
overnight, depending on the immediate cash requirements of the Group, and earn interest at the respective short-term
deposit rates.
As of 31 December 2022 the Group had restricted cash of EUR 1,358 thousand (EUR 1,694 thousand as of 31 December
2021) held in the bank as guarantee provided to customers: EUR 181 thousand is accounted in non-current receivables
(EUR 188 thousand as of 31 December 2021) while EUR 1,177 thousand in other receivables in the statement of financial
position as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 1,506 thousand as of 31 December 2021).
As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 part of bank accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries are pledged to banks for
loans (Note 17).
Management of the Company considered potential expected credit losses on cash held in banks as per IFRS 9
requirements. Assessment is based on official Standard & Poor’s long–term credit ratings of the banks parent entities
available online. Group management concluded that no material impairment of cash accounts exists.
15 Reserves and share premium
Legal reserve
A legal reserve is a compulsory reserve under Estonian legislation and the Statutes of the Company. Annual transfers of
not less than 1/20 (one-twentieth) of net profit, calculated for statutory reporting purposes are required until the reserve
reaches 1/10 (one-tenth) of the share capital. As of 31 December 2022 the reserve was fully composed and reached the
required amount EUR 948 thousand (as of 31 December 2021 the reserve was fully composed and amounted to EUR
948 thousand).
Foreign currency translation reserve
The Group accounts for foreign currency translation reserve (Note 2.2). The assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries are
translated into Euro at the reporting date using the rate of exchange as of the date of the statement of financial position,
and their statements of comprehensive income are translated at the average exchange rates for the year. The exchange
differences arising on this translation are recognised in foreign currency translation reserve. There was no such as of 31
December 2022 (as of 31 December 2021 EUR (3,249) thousand). Part of this reserve was reversed during the sale of
subsidiaries (Note 1).
Share premium
Share premium represents the excess of the share issue price over nominal value of the shares issued and amounts to
EUR 21,067 thousand as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 21,067 thousand as of 31 December 2021).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
108
16 Borrowings
The list of borrowings of the Group as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 are as follows:
Group
As of 31
As of 31
Currency of the loan
December 2022
December 2021
Current loans
Bank loans
EUR
1,829
5,901
Current loan balance
1,829
5,901
Non-current loans
Bank loans
EUR
13,497
18,947
Less: current portion of long term loans
(3,038)
(16,232)*
Non-current loan balance
10,459
2,715
*As of 31 December 2021 EUR 15,952 thousand was reclassified from the long-term to the short-term part of the loan due
to the company's non-compliance with bank covenants.
The Group was in compliance with its bank covenants as of 31 December 2022, except for the matter mentioned in Note 3.
For the loans of the Group variable interest rates apply. Actual interest rates are close to effective interest rates. As of 31
December 2022 the weighted average annual interest rate of borrowings outstanding was 4.17% (1.56% as of 31 December
2021). In 2022 and 2021 the period of re-pricing of floating interest rates on borrowings was 3 months. Interest is paid
monthly.
The total unutilized borrowing facilities of the Group as of 31 December 2022 amounted to EUR 5,171 thousand (EUR
12,099 thousand as of 31 December 2021).
For the loans and overdraft the Company and its subsidiaries have pledged to the bank bank accounts of the Company and
its subsidiaries in Lithuania. Shares of UAB City Service are pledged to AB SEB bank as well. Moreover, Group have
pledged claim rights to receivables arising from all agreements concluded by the companies with other natural and legal
persons jointly up to 9.5 million (Note 13).
Terms of repayment of non-current debt are as follows:
Group
As of 31
As of 31
Term
December 2022
December 2021
Within one year
3,038
16,232
From one to five years
8,852
912
More than five years
1,607
1,803
13,497
18,947
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
109
16 Borrowings (cont’d)
The following tables presents financial liabilities movement during the financial year:
Deconsolid
Reclassifica
Cash flows
Cash flows
ation of
tion to
Foreign
31
1 January
from
to loans
New leases
subsidiaries
assets held
exchange
December
2022
proceeds
and leases
for sale
effect
2022
from loans
repaid
Current
interest-bearing
loans and
borrowing
5,901
-
(4,072)
-
-
-
-
1,829
(excluding
items listed
below)
Non-current
interest-bearing
loans and
borrowings
18,947
1,552
(5,511)
-
(1,491)
-
-
13,497
(excluding
items listed
below)
Obligations
under lease
6,205
-
(1,986)
1,382
(1,231)
(590)
272
4,052
contracts (Note
18)
Total liabilities
from financing
31,053
1,552
(11,569)
1,382
(2,722)
(590)
272
19,378
activities
1 January
Cash flows
Cash flows to
Non cash
Foreign
31 December
2021
from proceeds
loans and
movement
exchange effect
2021
from loans
leases repaid
Current interest-bearing loans
113
5,902
(114)
-
-
5,901
and borrowing (excluding items
listed below)
Non-current interest-bearing
20,724
730
(2,005)
(500)
(2)
18,947
loans and borrowings
(excluding items listed below)
Obligations under lease
9,261
-
(3,119)
-
63
6,205
contracts
Total liabilities from financing
activities
30,098
6,632
(5,238)
(500)
61
31,053
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
110
17 Provisions
As described in Note 31, as of 31 December 2021 subsidiaries of the Group had provision for amount of EUR 591 thousand
for probable unfavorable court decisions related to the investigations carried out by the Competition Council of the Republic
of Lithuania. During the year 2022 the fines were reduced and the amount of EUR 362 thousand was paid by the Group
companies, therefore no outstanding provision was accounted as of 31 December 2022. The provision was reversed in
consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
As 31 December 2021 the Group’s subsidiaries operating in the region of St. Petersburg, namely ZAO Siti Servis, OAO Siti
Servis and OOO Zhilkomservis No 3 Frunzenskogo rajona had outstanding provisions for probable tax risks related to
contradictory court practice and disputed legal interpretations for the amount of EUR 84 thousand. As disclosed in Note 1
Group disposed these subsidiaries during 2022, therefore no outstanding amount is accounted as of 31 December 2022.
As of 31 December 2021 the Group’s subsidiary UAB Mano būsto priežiūra had outstanding provisions for the amount of
EUR 221 thousand for probable unfavourable court decision related to the legal case. During the 2022 the court made a
decision in favour of the subsidiary, therefore no provision accounted as of 31 December 2022.
As 31 December 2022 the Group’s subsidiaries operating in the region of Spain have outstanding provisions for the amount
of EUR 130 thousand for probable unfavourable court decisions related to the acquisitions of the client portfolios (EUR 130
thousand as of 31 December 2021).
As of 31 December 2022 the the Group‘s subsidiary operating in Poland have outstanding provision for CO2 emmision
allowances for amount of EUR 481 which was accounted in liabilities associated with assets held for sale in consolidated
statement of financial position (as of 31 December 2021 amount of EUR 930 thousand which was accounted in other
currrent provisions in consolidated statement of financial position) (Note 8).
18 Lease
As of 31 December 2022 the interest rate on the lease liabilities obligations is 6 month EURIBOR + 1.6%, 3 Month EURIBOR
+ 1.7% (as of 31 December 2021 is 6 month EURIBOR + 1.6-1.7%, 3 Month EURIBOR + 1.7-1.9%, 1 month WIBOR +
1.56%). Interest is paid monthly. The terms of the lease agreements are from 1 to 10 years. The currencies of the lease
agreements are EUR and PLN..
Set out below are the carrying amounts of right-of-use assets recognised and the movements during the period:
Buildings
Vehicles
Total
Acquisition cost
Balance as of 1 January 2021
8,505
4,649
13,154
Decrease
(1,383)
(707)
(2,090)
Exchange differences
63
-
63
Balance as of 31 December 2021
7,185
3,942
11,127
Additions
1,357
-
1,357
Decrease
(1,464)
(1,461)
(2,925)
Exchange differences
307
-
307
Recalssification to assets held for sale and
discontinued operations
(2,485)
-
(2,485)
Balance as of 31 December 2022
4,900
2,481
7,381
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
Balance as of 1 January 2021
1,590
2,883
4,473
Charge for the year
1,379
537
1,916
Decrease
(536)
(551)
(1,087)
Balance as of 31 December 2021
2,433
2,869
5,302
Charge for the year
1,083
421
1,504
Decrease
(1,307)
(1,351)
(2,658)
Exchange differences
57
-
57
Reclassification to assets held for sale and
discontinued operations
(726)
-
(726)
Balance as of 31 December 2022
1,540
1,939
3,479
Right of use assets as of 31 December 2021
4,752
1,073
5,825
Right of use assets as of 31 December 2022
3,360
542
3,902
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
111
18 Lease (cont’d)
Maturity analysis of lease payments under the above-mentioned lease contracts as of 31 December 2022 and under lease
contracts as of 31 December 2021 are as follows:
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Within one year
1,382
1,981
From one to five years
2,588
4,101
More than five years
240
148
Total lease obligations
4,210
6,230
Interest
(158)
(25)
Present value of lease obligations
4,052
6,205
Lease obligations are accounted as:
- current
1,313
1,963
- non-current
2,739
4,242
Set out below are IFRS 16 impact to profit (loss) statement
2022
2021
Depreciation expense of right-of-use assets
1,504
1,916
Interest expense on lease liabilities
77
116
Expense relating to leases of low-value assets (included in
administrative expenses)
321
149
Profit from operations
1,902
2,181
Group has no variable lease payments.
The Group had total cash outflows for leases of EUR 2,063 thousand in 2022 (EUR 3,235 thousand in 2021). The Group
had EUR 1,357 non-cash additions to right-of-use assets and lease liabilities in 2022 (none in 2021).
19 Provision for employee benefits
As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 the Group accounted for employee benefits for employees leaving the Group at the age
of retirement (Note 2.15). Related expenses are included into general and administrative expenses in the Group’s statement
of comprehensive income.
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
As of 31 December of the previous year
230
301
Additions arising from new subsidiaries
86
-
Change during the year
(102)
(38)
As of 31 December of the financial year
214
263
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
112
19 Provision for employee benefits (cont’d)
Main assumptions applied while evaluating the Group’s provision for employee benefits as of 31 December 2022 and 2021
are as follows:
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Discount rate
4.4%
0.6%
Anticipated annual salary increase
3.0%
3.0%
20 Trade payables and payables to related parties
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Trade payables
8,611
12,050
Payables to related parties (Note 33)
3,475
979
12,086
13,029
Trade payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled on 30-day terms.
21 Contract liabilities - advances received
As of 31 December 2022 EUR 11,861 thousand amount represents advances received from the owners of commercial and
residential buildings administrated by the Group for repair and other works and other contract liabilities and EUR 3,835
thousand of it were related to long-term obligations (EUR 10,065 thousand and EUR 4,525 thousand as of 31 December
2021 respectively). During the reporting period, EUR 4,347 thousand was recognised in revenue from contracts with
customers in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income that was included in the contract liability balance at the
beginning of the period (EUR 4,832 thousand during 2021).
22 Other current liabilities
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Salaries and social security
2,645
3,232
Vacation pay accrual
2,270
2,551
Accrued expenses
236
2,336
Other current liabilities
4,943
9,156
10,094
17,275
In 2021 Group subsidiaries operating in Lithuania signed the agreements with responsible institutions by which the tax
payments were deferred due to COVID-19. Short term part of such deferred tax payments was EUR 1,101 thousand
accounted in other current liabilities in the consolidated statement of financial position. These liabilities were settled in
October 2022. As of 31 December 2022 there were no such liabilities.
Other payables are non-interest bearing and have an average term of one to six months.
On 22 March 2022, the Company and Vilnius City Municipality Administration signed an agreement regarding the payment
of the amount of EUR 4.6 million according to the instalment plan up to 31 December 2023. The outstanding amount as of
31 December 2022 was EUR 2,045 thousand and is accounted in other current liabilities in consolidated statement of
financial position (EUR 4,647 thousand as of 31 December 2021) (Note 31).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
113
23 Cost of sales
Group
2022
2021
Services of subcontractors and materials used
31,137
30,825
Wages and salaries and social security
20,974
21,561
Cost of goods sold
1,750
2,017
Depreciation
10
15
Other
6,314
3,161
Total cost of sales
60,185
57,579
24 General and administrative expenses
Group
2022
2021
Wages and salaries and social security
9,929
8,832
Depreciation and amortisation
2,726
2,844
Consulting and similar expenses*
1,486
1,107
Advertising
554
415
Computer software maintenance
489
549
Transportation and fuel expenses
458
289
Commissions for collection of payments
344
356
Rent of premises and other assets
321
149
Representational costs
251
231
Insurance
221
187
Communication expenses
198
199
Taxes other than income tax
120
251
Business trips and training
118
111
Bank payments
103
102
Utilities
69
55
Charity and support
36
148
Other
2,248
6,480
Total general and administrative expenses
19,671
22,305
* Includes EUR 1.5 thousand of translation services and EUR 179 of news portal subscription expenses incurred during the audit period of
2022 from audit company Ernst & Young Baltic AS (EUR 1.5 thousand of translation services and EUR 420 of news portal subscription
expenses incurred during the audit period of 2021 from audit company Ernst & Young Baltic AS).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
114
25 Other operating income and expenses
Group
2022
2021
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment
390
385
Fines and penalties
161
153
Other income
157
111
Total other operating income
708
649
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
151
26
Fines and penalties
11
2
Other expenses
36
35
Total other operating expenses
198
63
26 Other finance income and (expenses)
Group
2022
2021
Foreign currency exchange (loss), net
(47)
(46)
Total finance (expenses)
(47)
(46)
Financial activity, net
(47)
(46)
27 Income tax
Group
2022
2021
Components of the income tax expenses
Current income tax
1,267
1,373
Deferred income tax (income)
(390)
172
Income tax expenses recorded in the statement of comprehensive
income
877
1,545
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
115
27 Income tax (cont’d)
Group
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
Deferred income tax asset
Expected credit losses of accounts receivable
671
1,562
Accruals and similar temporary differences
366
960
Tax loss carried forward
297
1,074
Tax goodwill
164
88
Allowance for inventories
3
94
Deferred income
-
5
Deferred income tax asset before valuation allowance
1,501
3,783
Less: valuation allowance
-
(1,319)
Deferred income tax asset, net of valuation allowance
1,501
2,464
Deferred income tax liability
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
(1,335)
(1,736)
Accrued income
-
(12)
Deferred income tax liability
(1,335)
(1,748)
Deferred income tax, net
166
716
Presented in the statement of financial position as follows:
Deferred income tax asset
Continuing operations
1,501
2,464
Assets held for sale (Note 8)
685
-
Deferred income tax liability
Continuing operations
(1,335)
(1,748)
Liabilities held for sale (Note 8)
-
-
Tax loss carried forward can be utilised as follows:
in Lithuania EUR 1,989 thousand as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 297 thousand recognized as deferred tax), EUR
2,340 thousand as of 31 December 2021 (EUR 351 thousand recognized as deferred tax) indefinitely,
in Poland EUR 5,415 thousand as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 888 thousand recognized as deferred tax (none
net of allowance)), EUR 4,986 thousand as of 31 December 2021 (EUR 723 thousand recognized as deferred tax)
mainly until the year 2024. Accounted in assets held for sale in consolidated statement of financial position.
in Spain EUR 5,596 thousand as of 31 December 2022 (none recognized as deferred tax), EUR 5,669 thousand
as of 31 December 2021 ((EUR none recognized as deferred tax) indefinitely.
Deferred income tax asset and liability, related to entities operating in Lithuania, were accounted at 15% rate in 2022 and
2021. The deferred tax of companies operating in Poland, Spain and Czech Republic was calculated using 9-19%, 25%
and 19% tax rates, respectively in 2022 (same as in 2021).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
116
27 Income tax (cont’d)
The changes of temporary differences before and after tax effect in the Group were as follows:
Balance as
Transfer
Balance as
of 31
Recognise
to assets
of 31
December
d in profit
Exchange
held for
Disposed
December
2021
or loss
differences
sale
subsidiaries
2022
Allowance for accounts
receivable
9,240
(2,743)
(269)
(1,726)
(31)
4,471
Allowance for inventories
472
(421)
(34)
-
-
17
Accruals and similar
temporary differences
5,857
774
(130)
(2,548)
(1,463)
2,490
Deferred income
24
(23)
(1)
-
-
-
Tax loss carried forward
6,880
2,419
(80)
(6,058)
(1,182)
1,979
Tax goodwill
587
508
-
-
-
1,095
Property, plant and
equipment and intangible
assets
(10,358)
455
67
-
933
(8,903)
Accrued income
(81)
81
-
-
-
-
Total temporary
differences before
valuation allowance
12,621
1,050
(447)
(10,332)
(1,743)
1,149
Valuation allowance
(8,240)
1,396
276
6,568
-
-
Total temporary
differences
4,381
2,446
(171)
(3,764)
(1,743)
1,149
Deferred income tax, net
716
678*
114
(688)
(654)
166
* Amount differs from Deferred income tax in the table above because of the tax loss transferred and used between subsidiaries.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
117
27 Income tax (cont’d)
The changes of temporary differences before and after tax effect in the Group were as follows:
Balance
Balance as
as of 31
Recognised
of 31
December
in profit or
Exchange
Disposed
Acquired
December
2020
loss
differences
subsidiaries
subsidiaries
2021
Allowance for
accounts receivable
10,006
(1,056)
222
-
68
9,240
Allowance for
inventories
323
123
26
-
-
472
Accruals and similar
temporary differences
5,146
856
69
(221)
7
5,857
Deferred income
24
-
-
24
Tax loss carried
forward
11,257
(4,343)
(34)
-
-
6,880
Tax goodwill
2,531
(1,944)
-
-
-
587
Property, plant and
equipment and
intangible assets
(16,820)
7,620
(58)
-
(1,100)
(10,358)
Accrued income
6
(87)
-
-
-
(81)
Total temporary
differences before
valuation allowance
12,449
1,193
225
(221)
(1,025)
12,621
Valuation allowance
(6,775)
(1,346)
(119)
-
-
(8,240)
Total temporary
differences
5,674
(153)
106
(221)
(1,025)
4,381
Deferred income tax,
net
910
(21)*
23
(33)
(163)
716
*amount differs from Deferred income tax in the table above because of the tax loss transferred and used between subsidiaries.
The reported amount of income tax expenses attributable to the year can be reconciled to the amount of income tax
expenses that would result from applying Lithuanian income tax rate (15%), since most of the operations of the group is
conducted in Lithuania, to pre-tax income as follows:
Group
2022
2021
Income tax expenses computed at 15% in 2022 and 2021
(614)
1,257
Effect of different tax rates applicable to foreign subsidiaries
-
(448)
Change in deferred tax asset valuation allowance and write-off of
deferred tax asset
-
46
Current year’s temporary differences related to intangible assets
impairment and provisions which are not expected to be utilized in the
future and from which deferred tax asset has not been recognized
(2,073)
Permanent differences
(263)
(193)
Income tax expenses reported in the statement of comprehensive
income
(877)
(1,411)
Income tax attributable to a discontinued operations
(103)
(134)
(980)
(1,545)
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
118
28 Basic and diluted earnings per share (EUR)
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to the shareholders by the weighted average
number of ordinary shares issued and paid during the year. The Company has no diluting instruments, therefore basic and
diluted earnings per share are equal. Calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share is presented below:
Group
2022
2021
Net profit (loss) attributable to the shareholders of the Parent
1,901
(1,901)
Net (loss) from discontinued operations attributable to the
(6,561)
(13,144)
shareholders
(4,660)
(15,045)
Net profit (loss) attributable to the shareholders of the Parent
Number of shares (thousand), opening balance
31,610
31,610
Number of shares (thousand), closing balance
31,610
31,610
Weighted average number of shares (thousand)
31,610
31,610
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EUR)
(0.15)
(0.48)
From continuing operations
0.06
(0.06)
From discontinued operations
(0.21)
(0.42)
29 Dividends per share
2022
2021
Approved dividends*
-
13,656
Number of shares (in thousand)**
31,610
31,610
Approved dividends per share (EUR)
-
0.43
* The year when the dividends are approved.
** At the date when dividends are approved.
30 Financial assets and liabilities and risk management
Credit risk
The Group’s procedures are in force to ensure on a permanent basis that sales are made to customers with an appropriate
credit history and do not exceed an acceptable credit exposure limit. There are no individual customers exceeding 10% of
segment sales.
The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying amount of each financial assets and contract assets.
Therefore, the management considers that its maximum exposure is reflected by the amount of non-current receivables,
trade receivables and other receivables, cash, net of allowance for doubtful accounts recognised at the date of the statement
of financial position.
Interest rate risk
The major part of the Group’s borrowings (loans and financial lease obligations) are subject to variable rates, related to
EURIBOR and STR which create an interest rate risk (Notes 16 and 18). There are no financial instruments designated to
manage the exposure to the interest rate risk outstanding as of 31 December 2022 and 2021.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
119
30 Financial assets and liabilities and risk management (cont’d)
The following table demonstrates the sensitivity of the Group’s profit before tax (through the impact on floating rate
borrowings) to a reasonably possible change in interest rates, with all other variables held constant. There is no impact on
the Group’s comprehensive income, other than that to current year profit.
2022
Increase/decrease
in basis points
Effect on the profit
before the income
tax
EUR
+100
(163)
PLN
+100
-
2021
EUR
+100
(120)
PLN
+100
-
Liquidity risk
The Group’s policy is to maintain sufficient cash and cash equivalents or have available funding through an adequate
amount of committed overdraft and loans to meet its commitments at a given date in accordance with its strategic plans.
The Group’s liquidity (current assets / current liabilities) and quick ((current assets inventory) / current liabilities) ratios as
of 31 December 2022 were 0.95 and 0.92 respectively (0.75 and 0.73 as of 31 December 2021 respectively).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
120
30 Financial assets and liabilities and risk management (cont’d)
The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 based
on contractual undiscounted payments:
On demand
More than 5
Less than 1
year
1 to 5 years
years
Total
Non-current interest-bearing
borrowings
-
-
9,295
1,609
10,904
Current portion of non-current
interest-bearing borrowings
-
5,108
-
-
5,108
Current loans
-
1,829
-
-
1,829
Lease liabilities
-
1,382
2,588
240
4,210
Trade payables and payables
to related parties
-
12,086
-
-
12,086
Other current liabilities
-
4,698
-
-
4,698
Balance as of 31 December
2022
-
25,103
11,883
1,849
38,835
Non-current interest-bearing
borrowings
-
-
1,297
1,803
3,100
Current portion of non-current
interest-bearing borrowings
15,952
579
-
-
16,531
Current loans
5,901
-
-
-
5,901
Lease liabilities
-
1,981
4,101
148
6,230
Trade payables and payables
to related parties
-
13,029
-
-
13,029
Other current liabilities
-
11,492
-
-
11,492
Balance as of 31 December
2021
21,853
27,081
5,398
1,951
56,283
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
121
30 Financial assets and liabilities and risk management (cont’d)
Foreign exchange risk
Monetary assets and liabilities of the Group denominated in various currencies as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 were as
follows:
2022
2021
Assets
Liabilities
Assets
Liabilities
RUB
-
-
9,345
9,230
PLN
4,325
3,527
3,620
4,439
CZK
2
-
377
181
EUR
36,783
48,078
38,055
57,311
41,110
51,605
51,397
71,161
The following tables demonstrates the sensitivity of the Group’s profit before tax (due to change in the fair value of monetary
assets and liabilities) to a reasonably possible change in respect of currency exchange rate with all other variables held
constant.
PLN held by the Parent:
Increase/
Effect on the
decrease in
profit before the
exchange rate
income tax
2022
EUR
+ 15.00 %
719
EUR
- 15.00 %
(719)
2021
EUR
+ 15.00 %
788
EUR
- 15.00 %
(788)
EUR held by Polish subsidiaries:
Increase/
Effect on the
decrease in
profit before the
exchange rate
income tax
2022
EUR
+ 15.00 %
(2,290)
EUR
- 15.00 %
2,290
2021
EUR
+ 15.00 %
(1,706)
EUR
- 15.00 %
1,706
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
122
30 Financial assets and liabilities and risk management (cont’d)
Assets and liabilities in RUB held by the Group:
Increase/
Effect on the
decrease in
assets and
exchange rate
liabilities
2021
Assets
+ 15.00 %
(1,654)
Liabilities
+ 15.00 %
(1,228)
Assets
- 15.00 %
2,238
Liabilities
- 15.00 %
1,661
Fair value of financial instruments
The Group’s principal financial instruments not carried at fair value are trade and other receivables, non-current receivables,
trade and other payables, non-current and current borrowings.
Fair value is defined as the amount at which the instrument could be exchanged between knowledgeable and willing parties
in an arms length transaction, other than in forced or liquidation sale. The following methods and assumptions are used to
estimate the fair value of each class of financial instruments:
(a) The carrying amount of current trade and other accounts receivable, current accounts payable and current
borrowings approximates fair value due to short maturity;
(b) The fair value of non-current receivables and borrowings is based on the quoted market price for the same or
similar issues or on the current rates available for borrowings with the same maturity profile. The fair value of non-
current borrowings with variable and fixed interest rates approximates their carrying amounts.
The fair values of the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities approximate their carrying values. Based on fair value
measurement categorization principles described in Note 2.9, the Group categorizes inputs used for borrowings from financial
institutions valuation as level 3. Inputs for other financial assets and liabilities valuation are categorised as Level 3.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
123
31 Commitments and contingencies
Lawsuit to City Service SE from Vilnius City municipality’s administration
On 21 April 2017 the Company received a notice from Vilnius County Court that Vilnius City municipality’s administration
and General Procurator‘s office submitted a lawsuit against the Company on recovery of losses. The lawsuit brings, in the
management’s opinion, unfounded allegations that Vilnius City municipality might have suffered losses arising from public
procurement agreements concluded in years 2002 to 2010 between Vilnius City municipality and the Company. The
quantum of the lawsuit is EUR 20.6 million.
Since 2002, the Company under above mentioned public procurement agreements has been providing heating facilities
management and technical maintenance services under ESCO model to education institutions established by Vilnius City
municipality. ESCO model allowed to enhance energy efficiency and provided for substantial savings from energy expenses
in public establishments. According to these agreements, City Service SE committed to maintain temperature levels in
public establishments above occupational exposure standards, to reduce costs of system maintenance, and to make
investments on behalf of the Company to achieve above-mentioned commitments.
In 2014 Vilnius city municipality announced that thanks to ESCO model, implemented in cooperation with City Service SE,
Vilnius city benefited significant savings through the period of 2002-2013, as high as EUR 36.2 million.
During the 2018 pre-trial investigation was initiated by the Financial Crime Investigation Service under the Ministry of the
Interior and it was terminated. During the 2019 Vilnius County Court adopted decision which City Service SE convinced to
be unfounded and illegal. During 2020 Court of Appeal of Lithuania decided to annul the decision of Vilnius County Court.
During 2021 the Supreme Court of Lithuania accepted the cassation appeals of the Vilnius City Municipality Administration
and Prosecutor General’s Office. The Company submitted responses to the appeals of the cassators stating the reasons
for disagreement regarding the arguments submitted by the cassators in their cassation appeals. And Supreme Court
annulled the decision of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania that was issued on 8 October 2020 and referred the case back to
the Court of Appeal of Lithuania.
On 17 February 2022 the Court of Appeal of Lithuania announced its decision in this case. The Court of Appeal of Lithuania
adjudged EUR 4.6 million from the Company to Vilnius City municipality. The Court also stated that Vilnius City municipality
is also liable for the part of the losses. On 22 March 2022, the Company and Vilnius City Municipality Administration signed
an agreement regarding the payment of the amount of EUR 4.6 million according to the instalment plan up to 31 December
2023. The outstanding amount as of 31 December 2022 was EUR 2,045 thousand and is accounted in other current liabilities
in consolidated statement of financial position (EUR 4,647 thousand as of 31 December 2021) (Note 22).
UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra case
On 21 December 2017 UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra together with 9 other non-related defendants received a lawsuit from
UAB BM būstas for solidarity compensation of EUR 1.6 million.
On 22 June 2021 first instance court adopted decision to adjudge EUR 1.3 million sum in solidarity from the UAB Mano
Būsto priežiūra and 6 other non-related defendants. The decision has not come into force and was appealed to the Court
of Appeal of Lithuania.
On 5 July 2022 the Court of Appeal of Lithuania rejected first instance court decision to adjudge EUR 1.3 million sum in
solidarity from the UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra and 6 other non-related defendants. The claim for damages from UAB Mano
Būsto priežiūra was fully rejected.
Considering the above circumstances the management believes that UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra is not responsible for
improperly performed design and construction works, and expects favorable outcome of this uncertainty. No provision
related to this claim was accounted as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 221 thousand as of 31 December 2021).
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
124
31 Commitments and contingencies (cont’d)
Cases vs. the Competition Council
The Competition Council of the Republic of Lithuania imposed a fine on the Company City Service SE and the Group’s
subsidiaries UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra, UAB City Service Engineering and UAB Būsto aplinka for the alleged violation of
the competition law. The amount of the fine was EUR 381 thousand.
The Company and its subsidiaries did not agree with the imposed fine and had appealed the decision of the Competition
Council in accordance with the law. On 3 June 2020, the court of first instance satisfied the complaints of City Service SE
and UAB City Service Engineering and annulled the ruling against them, and with regard to UAB Būsto aplinka and UAB
Mano Būsto priežiūra the ruling was returned to the Competition Council to solve the question of fine’s individualization, as
in the opinion of the court of first instance, the Competition Council of the Republic of Lithuania did not properly motivate
the amount of the fine imposed and unreasonably applied the maximum deterrence coefficient. This ruling has been
appealed by all parties involved in the case. On 2 February 2022 Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania changed the
decision of Vilnius Regional Administrative Court and satisfied the complaints of City Service SE and UAB Mano Būsto
priežiūra, stating that these companies did not commit an infringement. At the same time, the decision of the court of first
instance in the part concerning the liability of City Service Engineering was also changed. The court found UAB City Service
Engineering to have committed the violation. The court also annulled the part of the decision of the Competition Council
imposing a joint and several fine and returned the issue regarding the individualization of fines to UAB Būsto aplinka and
UAB City Service Engineering to the Competition Council. The Competition Council reduced the final fines by 5% UAB
Būsto aplinka was fined EUR 253,430 and UAB City Service Engineering was fined EUR 108,610. The fines were paid
during 2022 and no additional provisions formed as of 31 December 2022 (EUR 381 thousand as of 31 December 2021).
Claims against subsidiary operating in Poland
Green Wings sued Deleterma Sp. z o.o. for a debt award of PLN 3,697 thousand (EUR 790 thousand) (rent, interest, costs
of collection of unpaid amounts). The company does not agree with the lawsuit, because Green Wings charged rent
unreasonably when the premises were vacated and returned to the lessor. As of 31 December 2022 Group accounted PLN
899 thousand (EUR 195 thousand) in Trade payables and payables to related parties in consolidated statement of financial
position and PLN 2,888 thousand (EUR 627 thousand) in liabilities held for sale in consolidated statement of financial
position (additional liabilities accounted for possible additional court related expenses). Moreover, amount PLN 1,673
thousand (EUR 357 thousand) was restricted in company bank account by court order. It is accounted in assets held for
sale in consolidated statement of financial position.
Claim against subsidiary operating Spain
Spanish tax authority has made a decision regarding the calculation of EUR 381 thousand tax deficiency for Grupo Aresi
de Inversiones SL. The decision is appealed before the Spanish tax authority. The enforcement of the decision was
suspended after the appeal of the decision of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications. Considering the
circumstances, the management believes that Grupo Aresi de Inversiones SL is not responsible for tax deficiency and
properly performed its obligations, therefore no provisions were formed in these financial statements as of 31 December
2022.
32 Related party transactions
The parties are considered related when one party has the possibility to control the other one or has significant influence
over the other party in making financial and operating decisions. The related parties of the Group and the Company are as
follows:
UAB Unit invest the ultimate shareholder and parent of the company;
Subsidiaries and associates of UAB Unit Invest (same ultimate controlling shareholder);
Associates of City Service SE subsidiaries (for the list of the associates, see also Note 1);
A. Gudelis, V. Turonis, D. Šimaitis (Management of the Group companies).
Transactions with related parties include sales and purchases of goods and services in the ordinary course of business,
and acquisitions and disposals of property, plant and equipment.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
125
32 Related party transactions (cont‘d)
UAB City Service, SIA City Service and City Service Polska sp. z o.o. have provided surety for City Service SE to AB SEB
bankas under credit agreement. Companies are liable to the extent of all its assets to the Bank with respect to the same
amount as the City Service SE. Shares of UAB City Service are pledged to AB SEB bankas as well. Also UAB City Service,
UAB Mano Būstas Baltija, UAB Mano Būstas Neris, UAB Mano Būstas NPC, UAB Mano Būstas Sostinė, UAB Mano Būstas
Vilnius, UAB Mano Būstas Radviliškis, UAB Mano Būstas Aukštatija, UAB Mano Būstas Dainava, UAB Mano Būstas
Kaunas, UAB UAB Mano Būstas Šiauliai, UAB Mano Būstas Vakarai and UAB Mano Būstas Klaipėda have pledged to AB
SEB bankas current and future claim rights to receivables arising from all agreements concluded by the companies with
other natural and legal persons jointly up to EUR 9.5 million (with all existing and future amendments and additions thereto).
In 2022 the Company has signed the share purchase - sale agreement for the sale of UAB InHouse Digital and all of its
subsidiaries to its direct shareholder UAB Unit Invest (Note 1 and Note 8). Value of the share sale purchase agreement
is EUR 7,928 thousand (of which EUR 2.5 thousand are shares controlled by the seller and EUR 7,925 thousand are the
seller’s claim rights to receivables from UAB InHouse Digital).
Payables and receivables between related parties are non-interest bearing. Receivables and payables payment terms
between the related parties are up to 15-30 days, except for the dividends and loans, which are repaid in accordance with
the legal or contractual requirements, respectively.
2022
Payables and
Receivables and
advances
Group
Purchases
Sales
prepayments
received
UAB ICOR
395
136
33
34
UAB InHouse Digital
-
-
2
1,089
UAB Verslo finansavimo sprendimai
-
4
58
2,231
Subsidiaries of UAB Unit invest
316
656
124
121
711
796
217
3,475
2021
Payables and
Receivables and
advances
Group
Purchases
Sales
prepayments
received
UAB ICOR
404
96
13
40
Subsidiaries of UAB ICOR
-
-
-
-
AB Axis Industries
-
6
1
-
Other subsidiaries of UAB Lag&d
252
528
531
939
656
630
545
979
The ageing analysis of the Group’s receivables from related parties as of 31 December is as follows:
Trade receivables past due but not impaired
Trade receivables
Less
More
neither past due nor
than 30
30 60
60 90
90 360
than 360
impaired
days
days
days
days
days
Total
2021
155
70
63
23
157
77
545
2022
160
29
14
1
8
5
217
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
126
32 Related party transactions (cont‘d)
Remuneration of the management and other payments
The Group’s management remuneration amounted to EUR 915 thousand in 2022 (EUR 1,197 thousand in 2022). In 2022
and 2021 the management of the Group did not receive any loans or guarantees; no other payments or property transfers
were made or accrued. There was no supervisory board remuneration in 2022 and 2021.
33 Capital management
The primary objectives of the Group‘s capital management are to ensure that the Group complies with externally imposed
capital requirements and that the Group maintains healthy capital ratios in order to support the business and to maximize
shareholders’ value. For capital management purposes, capital comprises equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent
Company.
The Group manage capital structure and makes adjustments to it in the light of changes in economic conditions and risk
characteristics of the activities. To maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may issue new shares, adjust the
dividend payment to shareholders and/or return capital to shareholders. No changes were made in the objectives, policies
or processes of capital management during the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021.
The Group companies registered in Lithuania, Estonia and Spain are obliged to upkeep their equity (as per statutory financial
statements) at not less than 50% of their share capital (comprised of share capital), as imposed by the Law on Companies
of the Republic of Lithuania, the Commercial Code of the Republic of Estonia and Corporate Enterprises Act. The Group
companies registered in Poland are obliged to upkeep their net assets at not less than the minimum amount of share capital,
as imposed by the Code of Commercial Companies. As of 31 December 2022 and as of 31 December 2021 all Group
companies met these requirements.
In addition, the Group has committed to its lenders to keep to certain minimum capital requirements which were met as of
31 December 2022 (was in breach as of 31 December 2021). For more detail explanations see Note 3. There were no other
externally imposed capital requirements on the Group.
The Group monitors capital using debt to equity ratio. There is no target debt to equity ratio set out by the Group’s
management, however, current ratio presented below is considered as good performance indicator, taking into account the
changes in the Group (Note 1).
Group
2022
2021
Non-current liabilities (including deferred tax)
19,086
15,209
Current liabilities
40,598
61,488
Liabilities
59,684
76,697
Equity
18,019
19,876
Debt to equity ratio
331%
386%
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
127
34 Subsequent events
On 10 January 2023 SIA Nira Fonds apsaimniekošana 21 title was changed into SIA Manas M JAS 21. Other contact
details did not change.
On 25 January 2023 UAB Apex Intelligence title was changed into UAB Exergio. Other contact details did not change.
On 06 February 2023 reorganization of the companies UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba and UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra was
completed. After the process of reorganization UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba was incorporated into UAB Mano Būsto
priežiūra with all the assets, rights and obligations. UAB Pastatų priežiūros tarnyba ceased operations and was deregistered.
After reorganization UAB Mano Būsto priežiūra management and other contact details did not change.
On 27 March 2023 the Group sold all of the share of PortalPRO s.r.o., which provided supply chain management services.
Value of the share - purchase agreement is CZK 50 thousand (EUR 2 thousand). Net assets of disposed subsidiary at the
date of issuing these financial statements amounted to EUR 2 thousand.
35 Parent company’s unconsolidated financial statements
The unconsolidated financial statements of the parent company have been prepared in accordance with the Accounting Act
of the Republic of Estonia and these are not separate financial statements of the parent company in the meaning of IAS 27
“Separate Financial Statements”. The parent’s unconsolidated financial statements have been prepared using the same
accounting policies as for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements, except for the accounting policy of the
investments in subsidiaries and associates which are carried at cost, less impairment (Note 2.4).
Statement of financial position
As of 31
As of 31
December 2022
December 2021
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
3
3
Investments into subsidiaries
64,338
58,718
Non-current receivables
6,845
12,132
Deferred income tax asset
158
203
Total non-current assets
71,344
71,056
Current assets
Prepayments
86
19
Trade receivables
3,067
1,439
Receivables from related parties (including loans granted)
1
1
Other receivables
202
597
Cash and cash equivalents
8
84
Total current assets
3,364
2,140
Total assets
74,708
73,196
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
128
35 Parent company’s unconsolidated financial statements (cont’d)
Statement of financial position (cont’d)
As of 31 December
As of 31 December
2022
2021
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital
9,483
9,483
Share premium
21,067
21,067
Reserves
948
948
Retained earnings
9,251
4,602
Total equity
40,749
36,100
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current borrowings
8,090
-*
Provisions for employee benefits, Non current
-
1
Total non-current liabilities
8,090
1
Current liabilities
Current loans
1,829
5,901
Current portion of non-current borrowings*
2,775
15,952
Trade payables and payables to related parties
18,000
10,324
Contract liabilities
971
95
Income Tax
71
61
Other current liabilities
2,223
4,762
Total current liabilities
25,869
37,095
Total liabilities
33,959
37,096
Total equity and liabilities
74,708
73,196
*EUR 15,952 thousand was reclassified from the long-term to the short-term part of the loan due to the company's non-
compliance with bank covenants as of 31 December 2021.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
129
35 Parent company’s unconsolidated financial statements (cont’d)
Statement of comprehensive income
2022
2021
Revenue from contracts with customers
173
204
Cost of sales
-
-
Gross profit
173
204
General and administrative expenses
(977)
(5,561)
Expected credit losses on financial assets
(9,288)
(17,858)
Other operating income
104
-
Profit from operations
(9,988)
(23,215)
Interest income
1,981
1,605
Other finance income
10,296
2,400
Interest expenses
(845)
(725)
Gain on sale of investments
3,302
-
Other finance expenses
(33)
(42)
Profit (loss) before tax
4,713
(19,977)
Income tax (expense) benefit
(64)
(33)
Net profit (loss)
4,649
(20,010)
Other comprehensive income
-
-
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year, net of tax
4,649
(20,010)
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
130
35 Parent company’s unconsolidated financial statements (cont’d)
Statement of
Share
Share
Legal
Other
Retained
changes in equity
capital
premium
reserve
reserves
earnings
Total
Balance as of 1
January 2022
9,483
21,067
948
-
4,602
36,100
Net profit for the
year
-
-
-
-
4,649
4,649
Other
comprehensive
income
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total
comprehensive
income
-
-
-
-
4,649
4,649
Balance as of 31
December 2022
9,483
21,067
948
-
9,251
40,749
Book value of
holdings under
control or
significant
influence
(64,338)
Value of holdings
under control of
significant
influence,
calculated under
equity method
78,457
Adjusted
unconsolidated
equity as of 31
December 2022
54,868
* Adjusted unconsolidated equity differs from the consolidated equity as of 31 December 2022 because the Company’s
share of losses of certain subsidiaries exceeds its interest in respective subsidiaries, accounted for based on equity method.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
131
35 Parent company’s unconsolidated financial statements (cont’d)
Statement of
Share
Share
Legal
Other
Retained
changes in equity
capital
premium
reserve
reserves
earnings
Total
Balance as of 1
January 2021
9,483
21,067
948
-
38,268
69,766
Net profit for the
year
-
-
-
-
(20,010)
(20,010)
Other
comprehensive
income
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total
comprehensive
income
-
-
-
-
(20,010)
(20,010)
Dividends declared
-
-
-
-
(13,656)
(13,656)
Balance as of 31
December 2021
9,483
21,067
948
-
4,602
36,100
Book value of
holdings under
control or
significant
influence
(58,718)
Value of holdings
under control of
significant
influence,
calculated under
equity method
68,122
Adjusted
unconsolidated
equity as of 31
December 2021
45,504
* Adjusted unconsolidated equity differs from the consolidated equity as of 31 December 2021 because the Company’s
share of losses of certain subsidiaries exceeds its interest in respective subsidiaries, accounted for based on equity method.
CITY SERVICE SE, company code 12827710, Narva mnt. 5, Tallinn, Estonia
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022
(all amounts are in EUR thousand unless otherwise stated)
132
35 Parent company’s unconsolidated financial statements (cont’d)
Statement of cash flows
2022
2021
Cash flows from (to) operating activities
Net profit
4,649
(20,010)
Adjusting items:
Income tax expenses
64
33
Depreciation and amortization
2
17
Impairment and write-off of accounts receivable
9,192
17,257
(Gain) from sale of investments
(3,301)
-
Dividend (income)
(10,296)
(2,400)
Impairment of investments and contributions granted
96
601
Interest (income)
(1,981)
(1,605)
Interest expenses
845
725
Changes in provisions
(1)
(60)
Other financial activity result, net
33
42
(Gain) from sale of investments
(698)
(5,400)
Changes in working capital:
Decrease in trade receivables, receivables from related parties, non-
current receivables, other receivables and other current assets
(9,852)
21,389
(Increase) in prepayments
(67)
(10)
(Decrease) increase in trade payables and payables to related parties
16,043
(11,056)
Income tax paid
(9)
-
Increase (decrease) in advances received and other current liabilities
(1,697)
4,525
Net cash flows from operating activities
3,720
9,448
Cash flows from (to) investing activities
(Acquisition) of non-current assets
(2)
(5)
Proceeds from sale of non-current assets
1
1
(Acquisition) of investments in subsidiaries
(5,721)
(4)
Disposal of investments in subsidiaries
3,306
-
Dividends and interest received
12,277
4,005
Loans (granted)
(15,253)
(7,553)
Loans repaid
12,227
1,647
Net cash flows (to) from investing activities
6,835
(1,909)
Cash flows (to) financing activities
Dividends (paid)
-
(13,653)
Proceeds from loans
1,121
9,147
Loans (repaid)
(10,907)
(2,283)
Interest (paid)
(845)
(725)
Net cash flows (to) financing activities
(10,631)
(7,514)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents
(76)
25
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year
84
59
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
8
84