222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2024-03-31 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-04-01 2023-03-31 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-03-31 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-03-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-03-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-03-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-03-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-04-01 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-04-01 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-04-01 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-04-01 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-04-01 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-04-01 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2022-04-01 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-04-01 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-03-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2024-03-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100KIY63U7PV8N251 2023-04-01 2024-03-31 iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares xbrli:pure iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
Established in  
1947  
4,887  
12  
employees  
worldwide  
locations  
worldwide  
NOVEM AT A GLANCE  
The Novem Group operates from the German town of Vorbach and is  
the world leader in high-quality trim elements and decorative function  
elements in car interiors. The customers include all major premium  
carmakers worldwide. They appreciate the innovative technology,  
exclusivity and exquisite design of Novem’s products.  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
2
GLOBAL LEADER IN HIGH-END CAR INTERIORS  
We build perfect decorative  
trim elements for the  
best cars in the world.  
Vision  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
3
OUR LOCATIONS  
Germany  
Vorbach  
Eschenbach  
Luxembourg  
Czech Republic  
China  
USA  
Contern  
Pilsen  
Langfang  
Atlanta  
Cottondale  
Detroit  
Italy  
Slovenia  
Bergamo  
Žalec  
Mexico  
Querétaro  
Honduras  
Tegucigalpa  
Americas  
Europe  
Asia  
1,780 employees  
2,434 employees  
673 employees  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
4
KEY RESULTS  
In accordance with the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) guide-  
lines on Alternative Performance Measures (APMs), the Group provides a defini-  
tion, the rationale for use and a reconciliation of APMs used. The Group uses the  
APMs shown in the following table. The definitions and required disclosures of  
all APMs are provided in the glossary of this Annual Report.  
All mentioned APMs are used to track the Group’s operating performance. It  
is neither required by nor presented in accordance with IFRS. It is also not a  
measure of financial performance under IFRS and should not be considered as  
an alternative to other indicators of operating performance, cash flow or any  
other measure of performance derived in accordance with IFRS.  
in € million  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Income statement  
Revenue  
700.3  
635.5  
Adj. EBIT  
81.7  
69.1  
Adj. EBIT margin (%)  
11.7%  
10.9%  
Adj. EBITDA  
114.2  
102.0  
Adj. EBITDA margin (%)  
16.3%  
16.1%  
Cash flow  
Capital expenditure  
17.9  
16.1  
Capital expenditure as % of revenue  
2.6%  
2.5%  
Free cash flow  
84.5  
53.8  
in € million  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24  
Balance sheet  
Trade working capital  
53.3  
50.5  
Total working capital  
124.0  
132.7  
Net financial debt  
123.0  
164.9  
Net leverage (x Adj. EBITDA)  
1.1x  
1.6x  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
5
ABOUT THIS REPORT  
Novem Group publishes both financial and non‑financial informa-  
tion in its Annual Report 2023/24. The financial year of Novem  
Group S.A. ends on 31 March and therefore covers the period  
from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024. This Annual Report includes  
a Non‑financial Report in accordance with the Non‑Financial  
Reporting Directive (NFRD), Luxembourg Law and with reference  
to the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) Standards.  
The consolidated financial statements of Novem Group S.A. and  
the stand‑alone financial statements of Novem Group S.A. were  
audited by KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft (KPMG).  
EDITORIAL NOTE  
The report is only available in English and solely pub-  
lished in digital form. All references to people such  
as employees, shareholders, etc. in this report apply  
equally to all identities.  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
6
TABLE OF CONTENTS  
CONTENTS  
1 TO OUR SHAREHOLDERS  
4 CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
Letter from the CEOꢀ  
ꢀ9  
Report of the Supervisory Boardꢀ  
ꢀ11  
Consolidated statement of comprehensive incomeꢀ  
ꢀ64  
Novem and the capital marketꢀ  
ꢀ13  
Consolidated statement of financial positionꢀ  
ꢀ65  
Consolidated statement of cash flowsꢀ  
ꢀ66  
1
Consolidated statement of changes in equityꢀ  
ꢀ67  
2 NON-FINANCIAL REPORT  
Notes to consolidated financial statementsꢀ  
ꢀ68  
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Responsibility statementꢀ  
ꢀ116  
Organisationꢀ  
ꢀ16  
Setup and organisation of the Management Boardꢀ  
ꢀ117  
2
Complianceꢀ  
ꢀ21  
Independent auditor’s reportꢀ  
ꢀ118  
Supply chainꢀ  
ꢀ24  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Employees and societyꢀ  
ꢀ26  
REPORT  
5 ANNUAL ACCOUNTS  
Energy and emissionsꢀ  
ꢀ30  
3
Balance sheetꢀ  
ꢀ123  
GROUP  
3 GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
Profit and loss accountꢀ  
ꢀ124  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Notes to the annual accountsꢀ  
ꢀ125  
4
Corporate structure and business activitiesꢀ  
ꢀ34  
Responsibility statementꢀ  
ꢀ134  
Key eventsꢀ  
ꢀ35  
Independent auditor’s reportꢀ  
ꢀ135  
Business and general environmentꢀ  
ꢀ37  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Financial performanceꢀ  
ꢀ39  
STATEMENTS  
6 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION  
Financial positionꢀ  
ꢀ43  
5
Cash flowsꢀ  
ꢀ46  
Segment reportingꢀ  
ꢀ47  
Financial calendarꢀ  
ꢀ140  
ANNUAL  
Stand‑alone results of operations and financial position of  
Contactꢀ  
ꢀ140  
ACCOUNTS  
Novem Group S.A.ꢀ  
ꢀ48  
Imprintꢀ  
ꢀ140  
6
Risks and opportunitiesꢀ  
ꢀ49  
Glossaryꢀ  
ꢀ141  
Corporate governance statementꢀ  
ꢀ58  
Disclaimerꢀ  
ꢀ143  
ADDITIONAL  
Subsequent eventsꢀ  
ꢀ61  
INFORMATION  
Outlookꢀ  
ꢀ62  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
7
Burned wood open pore  
1
To our  
shareholders  
LETTER FROM THE CEO  
CONTENTS  
Ladies and gentlemen,  
In the present time of transition in the entire automotive industry, we have  
focused above all on identifying the best possible answers to the economic  
challenges for Novem. Even though market conditions remain challenging  
in the short term, we see good prospects for the future of Novem. This is  
based on a solid order intake indicating positive business development in  
1
the medium term and the acquisition of new customers such as Avatr and  
Tesla. Reflecting the trend towards shorter development cycles, various  
platforms for which Novem has been newly nominated will start production  
TO OUR  
within a reasonable period of time.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
Starting the year at a robust margin despite the difficult market environment,  
we saw continued unfavourable trading conditions accompanied by softer  
demand over the course of the year. Although the ongoing geopolitical and  
NON-FINANCIAL  
economic uncertainties remain challenging, we assume that most of these  
REPORT  
conditions are temporary and are seeing small signs of an easing of the  
3
economic situation. In contrast to the previous year, when positive currency  
effects played into our hands, we experienced the opposite, which, together  
with a number of other factors, meant that we were unable to achieve growth  
GROUP  
for the year as a whole. Against this backdrop, we are particularly grateful  
MANAGEMENT  
for the commitment of our employees. Thanks to their dedication, Novem  
REPORT  
stands on a stable foundation from which we are facing up to the adverse  
4
conditions, remaining patient as well as vigilant and utilising our resilience.  
We maintain our focus on acquiring new customers and expanding our busi-  
CONSOLIDATED  
ness with premium brands. As an enhancement to our customer portfolio,  
FINANCIAL  
we have succeeded in winning Avatr, Kia and Tesla as new customers, which  
STATEMENTS  
marks a milestone in strengthening the Group’s position in all regions. Our  
5
local tech centre in Langfang, an independent engineering hub for custom-  
ers in the Asian market, was key to gaining Avatr as a new Chinese premium  
customer and thus also consolidating our good reputation in Asia. In this  
ANNUAL  
way, our successful China strategy opens up excellent prospects for further  
ACCOUNTS  
acquisitions, growth and close cooperation with our customers there.  
6
Looking at Europe and Americas, we can report a remarkable business  
success. For the facelift of the Tesla Model Y, we were not only nominated  
ADDITIONAL  
for the aluminium and carbon interior design but also for a matching key  
INFORMATION  
Markus Wittmann  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
9
Chief Executive Officer  
CONTENTS  
exterior part. This is the aluminium tailgate for which  
As the production of climate-neutral cars is the clear  
cost structure and taking reasonable measures to  
Novem offers the certainty of getting the best out of the  
goal for all those involved, we are contributing our  
safeguard our business model, including the closure  
material. The decision in favour of Novem was made at  
share by achieving climate neutrality in Germany by  
of the Italy plant and personnel adjustments in Europe.  
a strategic level, as we can draw on sound know-how in  
2025, in Europe by 2030 and globally by 2035. More  
Going forward, we uphold our mid-term guidance of  
the processing of aluminium. After all, it shows recogni-  
than ever, we want to fulfil our responsibility within our  
5–6% revenue growth p.a. and an Adj. EBIT margin  
tion of our extensive expertise and excellent knowledge  
supply chains and therefore take great care to ensure  
of 14–15%.  
of materials. We use familiar technologies and transfer  
that our suppliers meet high environmental, social and  
1
our many years of experience from interior to exterior  
sustainability standards.  
On behalf of the Management Board and our employ-  
design. Production will start in 2025.  
ees, I would like to thank you all for your support in  
Following our first FSC® certification Preferred by  
the financial year 2023/24. We value you as loyal  
TO OUR  
For us, sustainability is a fundamental attitude we act  
Nature, which we received for our site in Langfang, we  
shareholders who stand by the Novem Group. I am  
SHAREHOLDERS  
on at all levels for the benefit of the environment, as  
are planning to carry out such certification for our site  
convinced that we are ideally positioned to face the  
2
well as for the benefit of our employees, our customers  
in Pilsen in the financial year 2024/25. The certification  
tasks ahead and to meet current challenges. I am there-  
and our suppliers. As a global corporate citizen, we con-  
states that we meet the requirements of the FSC stand-  
fore looking forward with great enthusiasm to working  
sider ourselves responsible for the society and environ-  
ard with the Chain of Custody and Controlled Wood  
together and exchanging ideas in the new financial year  
NON-FINANCIAL  
ment in which we operate. Ensuring the health of our  
System. One of the areas our research is currently  
with Novem’s best interests in mind.  
REPORT  
staff and consistently complying with workplace safety  
focussing on is bio-based solutions in which renew-  
3
standards worldwide is important to us and is crucial  
able raw materials replace fossil-based ingredients. In  
Kind regards,  
to Novem’s success. Since we began the process of  
this way, we are making a further active contribution  
ISO 45001 occupational health and safety certification  
to environmental protection while keeping our eye on  
GROUP  
in March 2022, this has been successfully completed  
top quality.  
MANAGEMENT  
for the German sites, Langfang (China), Pilsen (Czech  
REPORT  
Republic), Querétaro (Mexico) and Žalec (Slovenia). To  
Considering the overall situation, we assess Novem’s  
4
achieve greater sustainability, we are progressing as  
future business prospects with cautious optimism.  
Markus Wittmann  
planned towards our aim of greenhouse gas neutrality.  
We are managing the challenges by improving our  
Chief Executive Officer  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
“ Our strategic direction is proving to be right, and we  
have a solid and resilient foundation on which we will  
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
further build for the future.ꢀ”  
6
— Markus Wittmann (CEO)  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
10  
REPORT OF THE  
SUPERVISORY BOARD  
CONTENTS  
Dear shareholders,  
The financial year ending 31 March 2024 was still affected by several  
geopolitical uncertainties and their direct and indirect effects on the  
automotive industry. Worldwide economic uncertainties still tense the  
1
supply chains. Novem had to cope with market weaknesses and the  
ongoing volatile call‑offs by OEMs at a significantly lower level. It was  
the Company’s aim to stabilise the ability to act economically and  
TO OUR  
improve costs as much as possible.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
In the financial year ending 31 March 2024, the Supervisory Board of  
Novem Group S.A. diligently fulfilled its duties in accordance with the  
statutory requirements and the Company’s Articles of Association.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
The Supervisory Board consistently provided counsel and continuously  
REPORT  
monitored the work of the Management Board in terms of strategic  
3
and operational decisions as well as governance topics and compli-  
ance. Actions of the Management Board were approved by the Super-  
visory Board as mandated by the Articles of Association following  
GROUP  
a thorough review. In the financial year ending 31 March 2024, the  
MANAGEMENT  
Supervisory Board consisted of Dr. Stephan Kessel (Chairman), Mark  
REPORT  
Wilhelms (Deputy Chairman), Natalie C. Hayday, Florian Schick and  
4
Philipp Struth.  
The Supervisory Board held a total of seven meetings and made one  
CONSOLIDATED  
circular resolution during the financial year ending 31 March 2024. In  
FINANCIAL  
two of seven of the Supervisory Board meetings, all members were  
STATEMENTS  
present, while the majority of the members were present in person.  
5
In the meetings, the Management Board regularly provided compre-  
hensive updates to the Supervisory Board on the Group’s status and  
performance, including opportunities and risks, its market position,  
ANNUAL  
business trajectory as well as relevant financial data. The discussions  
ACCOUNTS  
were founded on detailed reports, both verbal and written, regularly  
6
presented by the Management Board. Moreover, the Management  
Dr. Stephan Kessel  
Board and the Supervisory Board upheld frequent communication also  
Chairman of the Supervisory Board  
outside of the regular meetings to exchange crucial group-related infor-  
ADDITIONAL  
mation. This close collaboration also included strategy discussions as  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
11  
CONTENTS  
well as information on organisational development. As  
the Second Shareholders’ Rights Directive (SRD II, Direc-  
On behalf of the Supervisory Board, I would like to thank  
Frank Schmitt’s mandate ended on 24 August 2023,  
tive (EU) 2017/828). The Remuneration and Nomination  
the Management Board of Novem Group S.A. for their  
the Supervisory Board appointed Maria Eichinger as  
Committee held four meetings via conference calls. All  
continued excellent performance throughout the last  
a member of the Management Board effective as of 1  
members attended all meetings of the Remuneration  
financial year and their ongoing open and efficient coop-  
September 2023. After Günter Brenner stepped down  
and Nomination Committee.  
eration, regardless of the personnel changes. I would  
as CEO of the Company and member of the Manage-  
also like to extend my appreciation to all employees  
ment Board on 30 September 2023, Markus Wittmann  
The Supervisory Board examined the Company’s annual  
for their loyalty and support towards the Company’s  
1
was appointed as a member of the Management Board  
accounts, the consolidated financial statements and  
success during demanding times and, last but not least,  
effective from 1 October 2024 by the Supervisory Board  
the Group Management Report for the financial year  
our shareholders for their continuous support.  
in the course of the succession planning.  
ending 31 March 2024. Representatives of the audi-  
TO OUR  
tor KPMG attended the meetings of the Audit and Risk  
Luxembourg, 17 June 2024  
SHAREHOLDERS  
During the reporting period, the Audit and Risk Com-  
Committee on 25 May 2023, 22 June 2023, 8 February  
On behalf of the Supervisory Board of Novem Group S.A.  
2
mittee consisted of Mark Wilhelms (Chairman), Dr.  
2024 and 22 May 2024, at which the financial state-  
Stephan Kessel and Natalie C. Hayday. Significant  
ments were examined. The representatives of the  
Yours sincerely,  
questions related to auditing, accounting, risk manage-  
auditor delivered detailed reports on their findings,  
NON-FINANCIAL  
ment, compliance and internal control systems were  
accompanied by a written presentation and were on  
REPORT  
especially reviewed by the Audit and Risk Committee. It  
hand to offer further explanations and opinions. The  
3
monitored the effectiveness of the internal control sys-  
Supervisory Board did not raise objections to the Com-  
tem, the risk management system, the internal audit-  
pany’s annual accounts or to the consolidated financial  
Dr. Stephan Kessel  
ing system and the compliance management system.  
statements drawn up by the Management Board for the  
Chairman of the Supervisory Board  
GROUP  
The Audit and Risk Committee discussed the quarterly  
financial year ending 31 March 2024 and to the audi-  
MANAGEMENT  
reports, the relationship with investors as well as the  
tors’ presentation. Additionally, the Supervisory Board  
REPORT  
audit assignment to KPMG Luxembourg, including the  
approved the Non‑financial Report of Novem Group S.A.  
4
focus areas of the audit. In the financial year ending  
31 March 2024, the Committee held five meetings. All  
The Supervisory Board agreed to the proposal of the  
members were present at all of the five meetings. All  
Management Board, recommended by the Audit and  
CONSOLIDATED  
meetings were held via conference calls.  
Risk Committee, and approved the Company’s annual  
FINANCIAL  
accounts and the consolidated financial statements for  
STATEMENTS  
In the reporting period, the Remuneration and Nomina-  
the financial year 2023/24. The auditor issued unquali-  
5
tion Committee was composed of Dr. Stephan Kessel  
fied audit opinions on 17 June 2024.  
(Chairman), Mark Wilhelms and Natalie C. Hayday. The  
Committee discussed all remuneration and nomination-  
During the financial year ending 31 March 2024, there  
ANNUAL  
related topics. It prepared the Remuneration Report in  
were no conflicts of interest between the members of  
ACCOUNTS  
accordance with the Luxembourg Law of 1 August 2020,  
the Supervisory Board and the Company.  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
12  
NOVEM AND THE CAPITAL MARKET  
CONTENTS  
Stock market  
consecutive year of loss with a decline of -11.2%. The  
index showed a modest recovery over the first three  
Expectations in the run-up to the stock market year  
months of 2024.  
2023 were not overly optimistic. Although the year  
began with continued elevated inflation rates and  
During 2023, production disruptions due to semi-  
fears of recession, it got off to a surprisingly good start,  
conductor shortages became less frequent, and the  
predominantly carried by technology stocks. However,  
automotive sector seems to have found its new normal  
1
this was quickly clouded again in March by a minor  
on this topic. Nevertheless, other challenges, such as  
banking crisis that wiped out one of the best-known  
wage inflation, the shift to electric vehicles and the Red  
European banks and some smaller US banks. The  
Sea crisis keep the industry on its toes.  
TO OUR  
Federal Reserve System (Fed) announced four interest  
SHAREHOLDERS  
rate hikes in the US up until July 2023 and held rates  
During the reporting period (1 April 2023 to 31 March  
2
steady for the rest of the year after first signs of nor-  
2024), the broad MSCI World Index recorded a sig-  
malising inflation rates emerged. The European Central  
nificant increase of 22.6%. With a surge of 28.1%, the  
Bank (ECB) pursued a similar approach by raising the  
S&P500 even topped this performance. A glance at  
NON-FINANCIAL  
interest rate six times up to September and keeping it  
Europe shows that the EURO STOXX 50 also developed  
REPORT  
stable since then. Statements by the Fed and ECB in  
favourably with a growth of 17.9%. In Germany, the blue  
3
conjunction with easing inflation rates and stabilising  
chips in the DAX rose by 18.4%, clearly outperform-  
economic data fuelled expectations of interest rate  
ing small caps. The corresponding SDAX recorded a  
cuts in the near future. This ultimately triggered a rally,  
comparatively lower but nevertheless solid increase  
GROUP  
particularly towards the end of 2023, making it a pros-  
of 8.5%. Looking at our benchmark index, the DAX-  
MANAGEMENT  
perous year on the stock market, albeit characterised  
subsector Auto Parts & Equipment posted a moder-  
REPORT  
by a great deal of turbulence and volatility. As 2024 gets  
ate plus of 2.5% and thus demonstrated an apparent  
4
underway, the euphoria seems to continue with several  
underperformance.  
major indices trading at or close to their all-time highs  
after the first quarter of the calendar year.  
CONSOLIDATED  
Stock performance  
FINANCIAL  
While equities in the US and Europe have performed  
STATEMENTS  
very well over the course of 2023, the picture in China  
On 3 April 2023, Novem started its financial year  
5
was rather the opposite. Although all signs pointed to  
2023/24 at a share price of €9.86. After a few weeks  
a flourishing 2023 following the end of the strict zero‑  
of a sideways development, the share marked its high  
Covid policy, China’s economy has not recovered as  
at €11.30 on 11 August 2023. This was followed by  
ANNUAL  
strongly as many investors had hoped due to a string of  
declining share prices, which ultimately led to the low  
ACCOUNTS  
problems. Probably the biggest concern was the severe  
for the financial year and an all‑time low of €5.20 on 20  
6
crisis in the property sector, which worsened towards  
March 2024. The stock closed the financial year with a  
Dr. Johannes Burtscher  
the end of the year. This also weighed on the stock  
slight recovery at €5.70 on 28 March 2024.  
Chief Financial Officer  
market and led to the MSCI China marking its third  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
13  
CONTENTS  
Annual General Meeting  
payment for the financial year 2023/24 at the Annual  
and Frankfurt, facilitating one‑on‑one interactions with  
General Meeting on 22 August 2024. The decision is  
existing shareholders and potential investors.  
Novem’s Annual General Meeting (AGM) was held on  
merely based on the overall economic uncertainties  
24 August 2023, at which 92.4% of the voting share  
and poor market development. Furthermore, this will  
Recognising the paramount importance of actively  
capital was represented. The AGM approved all items  
help in coping with the current volatile and still difficult  
listening to stakeholders and valuing their input, the IR  
on the agenda by a large majority, including the Remu-  
trading environment, which only allows for a limited  
team has identified the persistently low trading volume  
neration Report, KPMG as the independent auditor and  
visibility.  
as a key challenge. Despite the need for patience in  
1
the dividend distribution. For the financial year 2022/23,  
bolstering trading activity, efforts to address this issue  
Novem paid a dividend of €1.15 (PY: €0.40) per share.  
will continue. To this end, ODDO BHF was appointed as  
Investor Relations activities  
The amount comprised an ordinary dividend of €0.40  
the second designated sponsor alongside mwb fair-  
TO OUR  
per share and a special dividend of €0.75 per share. A  
trade. Novem is particularly eager to invite investors  
SHAREHOLDERS  
strong free cash flow and low net leverage ratio for the  
Given the constantly shifting market landscape, it was  
and analysts to its central office to provide a first‑hand  
2
financial year 2022/23 paved the way for this special  
essential for the Investor Relations (IR) team to uphold  
impression of the products and production processes,  
dividend and shares Novem’s success with its share-  
a continuous, transparent dialogue with capital mar-  
thereby rendering its business model and potential  
holders even beyond the targeted payout ratio. With a  
ket stakeholders. This involved numerous one-on-one  
more tangible.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
total distribution of €49.5 million, this corresponded to  
meetings and conference calls alongside the regular  
REPORT  
99.0% of the net income.  
quarterly investor and analyst conferences to foster  
3
even treatment, timely disclosure of information and  
SHARE DATA  
sustained engagement. Furthermore, the team con-  
Dividend  
as of 31 March 2024  
ducted three roadshows – two digitally and one in  
GROUP  
Frankfurt – to establish lasting contacts and increase  
MANAGEMENT  
In agreement with the Supervisory Board, the Manage-  
market visibility for the share. Additionally, Novem  
REPORT  
ment Board will propose the suspension of the dividend  
participated in three conferences in London, Munich  
• Ticker symbol: NVM  
4
• ISIN: LU2356314745  
• WKN: A3CSWZ  
CONSOLIDATED  
“ Despite facing tough market conditions,  
FINANCIAL  
• Frankfurt Stock Exchange  
STATEMENTS  
• Market segment: Prime Standard  
5
Novem once again managed to deliver  
• Number of shares: 43,030,303  
• Dematerialised shares with no nominal value  
a solid financial performance.ꢀ”  
ANNUAL  
• Market capitalisation: €245,272,727  
ACCOUNTS  
• Highest price FY 2023/24: €11.30  
— Dr. Johannes Burtscher (CFO)  
6
• Lowest price FY 2023/24: €5.20  
• Closing price: €5.70  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
14  
Fabrics made of recycled yarn  
2
Non‑financial  
Report  
ORGANISATION  
DEMONSTRATING FUNCTIONALITY  
AND SUSTAINABILITY  
CONTENTS  
Business model  
Companies of the Novem Group  
As a prime example at the Novem Interior  
World, the new Cocoon illustrates our so-  
Novem was founded in 1947 and can look back on  
Novem Group S.A.  
phistication in the interaction of technology  
decades of success. Over the years, we have grown  
Novem Group GmbH  
and material for decorative interior com-  
continuously, tapped into new markets and diversified  
Novem Beteiligungs GmbH  
ponents. With many years of experience  
our product and material portfolio. Novem is the global  
Novem Deutschland GmbH  
in developing premium trim elements, the  
market leader for high‑quality trim parts such as centre  
Novem Car Interior Design GmbH  
Cocoon stands for a comfortable place for  
1
consoles, beltlines or dashboards as well as decora-  
Novem Car Interior Design Vorbach GmbH  
passengers where future innovations can be  
tive functional elements in car interiors. In 2023/24,  
Novem Car Interior Design Metalltechnologie GmbH  
explored in the smallest space. Sustainable  
we delivered around 22.4 million trim elements for a  
Novem Car Interior Design S.p.A. Bergamo  
materials such as bamboo, cork and paper  
TO OUR  
wide range of vehicles, with a key focus on the pre-  
Novem Car Interior Design k.s.  
meet hidden morphing buttons and wire-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
mium car segment. Our customer base is continuously  
Novem Car Interior Design d.o.o.  
less charging solutions. A camera-assisted  
2
expanding and includes the world’s leading premium  
Novem Car Interior Design, Inc.  
display that reacts to its surroundings com-  
car manufacturers.  
Novem Car Interior Design Mexico S.A. de C.V.  
pletes showcasing the trends in car interiors.  
Novem Car Interior Design S. de R.L.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Novem Group S.A. has been listed on the Frankfurt  
Novem Car Interiors (China) Co., Ltd.  
REPORT  
Stock Exchange since 19 July 2021.  
3
Economic stability and capacity for  
Novem locations worldwide  
transformation  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
Europe: 2,434 employees | Czech Republic, Ger-  
The automotive industry is undergoing a fundamental  
REPORT  
many, Italy, Luxembourg, Slovenia  
transformation. Electrification, autonomation and digi-  
4
Americas: 1,780 employees | Honduras, Mexico,  
talisation are changing the way vehicles are designed,  
USA  
manufactured and used. Along with these develop-  
Asia: 673 employees | China  
ments, the concept of the vehicle interior is also chang-  
CONSOLIDATED  
ing. New surfaces and spaces are emerging, presenting  
FINANCIAL  
From our central office in Vorbach in Bavaria, Germany,  
an opportunity to redesign the interior. Furthermore, the  
STATEMENTS  
we manage our global network of production, logis-  
rise of autonomous driving is adding an experiential  
Cocoon uniting expertise in technologies  
5
tics and sales locations. The parent company Novem  
dimension to this space, prompting consumers to have  
and materials  
Group S.A. is located in Contern, Luxembourg. We cur-  
ever higher expectations of functionality and comfort.  
rently have 12 locations in Europe, Americas and Asia  
ANNUAL  
and employ 4,887 people worldwide. Our international  
Being the global industry leader, Novem wants to  
Sustainability plays a central role here: with renew-  
ACCOUNTS  
presence helps us to be close to our customers and to  
actively shape this change. We are responding to the  
able and recycled raw materials as well as a design  
6
distribute our products worldwide.  
transformation of the industry with targeted invest-  
for circularity, we reduce our ecological footprint and  
ments to prepare our employees and our locations  
create sustainable values for our customers. For  
for the challenges ahead and to drive forward the  
example, we are researching alternative materials  
ADDITIONAL  
development of new technologies and innovation.  
such as bio‑based synthetics, water‑based lacquers  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
16  
CONTENTS  
Product safety and quality  
and one-material concepts. We are also developing  
After Novem disclosed a part of its business activities  
new designs that cater to our customers’ increasing  
as eligible in financial year 2021/22 in accordance with  
demands for functionality, sustainability and quality.  
the widespread interpretation of the EU taxonomy for  
Our products are not safety-relevant components in  
Our spirit of research is reflected in the large number  
automotive suppliers at the time, the EU Commission  
the vehicle. Nevertheless, we are committed to high  
of patents held by Novem.  
updated the regulations on the EU taxonomy. For finan-  
standards of quality and safety along the entire value  
cial year 2023/24, all of Novem’s business activities had  
chain – from planning and manufacturing to the deliv-  
A solid economic foundation enables us to make invest-  
been reassessed regarding the latest developments of  
ery to our customers. We aspire to the highest quality  
1
ments that secure our future viability as a company. In  
the EU taxonomy.  
and, therefore, use high-end materials and modern  
the financial year 2023/24, the Novem Group achieved  
production processes. At all its locations, Novem has  
sales of €635.5 million (PY: €700.3 million).  
Even so the newly added activity 3.18 Manufacture of  
a Quality Management System certified in conformity  
TO OUR  
automotive and mobility components in the amend-  
with IATF 16949 in place. This is how we consistently  
SHAREHOLDERS  
ments of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139  
improve our processes and ensure that our products  
2
Addressing the EU taxonomy  
suggested a reasonable fit to Novem’s business port-  
are in compliance with the high quality standards.  
folio, the analyses showed that interior or trim com-  
In accordance with the European Non‑Financial Report-  
ponents are not essential for delivering and improving  
All safety and quality aspects are controlled by Central  
NON-FINANCIAL  
ing Directive (NFRD), companies are required to include  
the environmental performance of the vehicle and  
Quality Management, which defines the guidelines  
REPORT  
taxonomy disclosures in their non‑financial reporting  
therefore not an exact match to the definition of the  
applicable to all locations in the Group. Each location  
3
as of 2021. This also applies to Novem. The EU taxon-  
above-mentioned activity.  
has a dedicated Quality Manager who is responsible  
omy is a classification system for economic activities  
for implementing all central regulations.  
aimed at achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement by  
Besides the assessment of Novem’s main business  
GROUP  
means of transparency in the capital market.  
activities, the analysis in financial year 2023/24 showed  
In line with our commitment to quality, we craft many of  
MANAGEMENT  
that no other material investments made fall under the  
our products to a relatively high degree by hand, adding  
REPORT  
The taxonomy regulation with its corresponding del-  
EU taxonomy either. The only taxonomy relevant activ-  
a unique exclusivity. By combining different materials  
4
egated acts sets threshold values for economic activi-  
ity at Novem relates to operational expenditures for the  
such as wood, aluminium, carbon and premium syn-  
ties. An economic activity contributes substantially  
vehicle fleet. Nevertheless, the expenses incurred in the  
thetics and by using renewable raw materials such as  
to the achievement of one environmental objective  
financial year do not account for a significant propor  
-
flax (linen) and bamboo, we create highly individual,  
CONSOLIDATED  
(taxonomy alignment) if the threshold values, so called  
tion of total expenses and are therefore not reported  
innovative products. In addition, at our Novem Interior  
FINANCIAL  
technical screening criteria, for this environmental  
separately. Further information on turnover, opex and  
World design centre, we work on ideas for new and  
STATEMENTS  
objective are met, none of the other five environmental  
capex can be found in chapter Consolidated financial  
sustainable surfaces.  
5
objectives is negatively affected by the economic activ-  
statements of the Annual Report.  
ity (Do No Significant Harm (DNSH)) and the minimum  
safeguards are met. This year, companies are required  
Novem proactively addresses sustainability regulation.  
ANNUAL  
to report the extent of taxonomy eligibility and align-  
Therefore, Novem is well prepared to fulfil the require-  
ACCOUNTS  
ment on the two climate-related objectives and eligibil-  
ments in the areas of taxes, anti-corruption, fair com-  
6
ity on the other four environmental objectives.  
petition, and human rights. Novem has implemented  
the German Supply Chain Act (Lieferkettensorgfalts-  
pflichtengesetz (LkSG)).  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
17  
CONTENTS  
Sustainability management  
Sustainability organisation of the Novem Group  
Embracing social, environmental and sustainable  
economic responsibility will empower Novem and the  
Sustainability  
entire automobile industry to move forward into the  
Board  
Executive Board  
future. The benchmark for this at Novem is provided by  
of the Novem Group  
customer goals and consumer aspirations, alongside  
1
significant social developments.  
Responsibility for sustainability  
The strategic responsibility for sustainability at Novem  
TO OUR  
lies with the Executive Board, which heads the Sustain-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
ability Board of the Novem Group. This body, compris-  
2
ing representatives from the central divisions, decides  
Legal and  
Human  
Quality  
on the strategic direction in matters of sustainability.  
Purchasing  
Compliance  
Resources  
Management  
To achieve this goal, it maintains ongoing exchange  
NON-FINANCIAL  
with the relevant specialist departments and receives  
REPORT  
monthly updates from all departments regarding  
Coordination  
Responsibility for  
3
sustainability-relevant matters.  
Responsibility for  
Responsibility for  
of group-wide  
social and environ-  
compliance  
employee concerns  
sustainability  
mental standards in  
activities  
the supply chain  
Various departments manage the sustainability agenda  
GROUP  
for our operational activities: the EHS and Sustainability  
MANAGEMENT  
team, which is part of Central Quality Management, is  
REPORT  
responsible for coordinating global activities on the  
4
topics of environment, health and safety. The Human  
Resources department deals with all the concerns and  
EHS and Sustainability  
requirements that affect the employees. Compliance  
CONSOLIDATED  
with social and environmental standards in the supply  
Operational controlling of sustainability and coordination  
FINANCIAL  
chain is the responsibility of Purchasing.  
STATEMENTS  
of sustainability activities of the Group  
5
ANNUAL  
reports on aspects relating to sustainability  
ACCOUNTS  
6
EHS coordination of the plants  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
18  
CONTENTS  
Integration of stakeholders  
Suppliers and partners: supplier portal, membership of  
Lüdenscheid Plastics Institute (Kunststoff-Institut  
various networks, trade fairs and exhibitions  
Lüdenscheid)  
As a globally active enterprise, we are in constant  
Partner Circle of the University of Applied Sciences  
dialogue with numerous stakeholder groups. These  
Politics: associations, direct communication with local  
(OTH) Amberg-Weiden  
include our existing and potential employees, custom-  
representatives  
Partner Duale Hochschule Gera-Eisenach  
ers and consumers, suppliers and partners, as well  
as policymakers and members of the general public.  
Press and media: reports, website, press releases,  
1
Determination of material sustainability topics  
We keep our employees constantly informed about all  
social media  
important developments in the Group. We also seek  
close cooperation with customers, consumers and  
Investors and analysts: investor relations website,  
In 2020, we conducted an analysis to identify material  
TO OUR  
our suppliers and partners. Besides using digital and  
publications, capital market presentations, confer-  
topics in the area of sustainability. In this context, we  
SHAREHOLDERS  
analogue media to facilitate communication, we also  
ences, investor relations newsletter, roadshows, calls  
evaluated a total of 13 topics in terms of their impact  
2
take the opportunity to meet stakeholders in person at  
and meetings  
on people and the environment (inside-out perspective),  
events such as trade fairs, exhibitions and conferences.  
taking into account the views of our stakeholders. We  
We maintain an ongoing discourse with politicians and  
Memberships and partnerships (selection)  
extended this analysis in 2021 to include the perspec-  
NON-FINANCIAL  
business leaders, particularly through our member-  
tive of business relevance (outside‑in perspective). For  
REPORT  
ships in various associations and initiatives. In addition,  
German Association of the Automotive Industry  
this purpose, we conducted an online survey among  
3
we promote direct communication at local level.  
(Verband der Automobilindustrie (VDA))  
managers who are familiar with sustainability issues at  
Association of the Wood Industry and Plastics  
Novem. We combined the results of these two analyses  
Our formats for dialogue with stakeholders  
Processing Bavaria/Thuringia (Verband der Holz‑  
to obtain an initial assessment of the material topics.  
GROUP  
wirtschaft und Kunststoffverarbeitung Bayern/  
MANAGEMENT  
Employees: employee newspaper inside, intranet  
Thüringen e.V.)  
In the concluding phase, the results underwent discus-  
REPORT  
NovemNET, Family Day, Open Day, website, social  
BF/M Research Centre on Business Management  
sion, validation and partial adjustment by the managers  
4
media, employee portal  
for Questions of Medium‑sized Companies (BF/M  
involved. This led to the identification of eight topics  
Betriebswirtschaftliches Forschungszentrum für  
that can be classified as material both with regard  
Applicants: cooperation with universities (e.g. OTH  
Fragen der Mittelständischen Wirtschaft e.V. (BF/M  
to our impact on the environment and society and in  
CONSOLIDATED  
Amberg-Weiden, University of Bayreuth), Code of  
Bayreuth))  
terms of their relevance to our business. These topics  
FINANCIAL  
Conduct, job advertisements, website, social media,  
Federal Association for Supply Chain Manage-  
were validated by management again at the beginning  
STATEMENTS  
regional career fairs at institutes of higher education  
ment, Procurement and Logistics (Bundesverband  
of 2024.  
5
or as organised by supra-regional associations  
Materialwirtschaft, Einkauf und Logistik e.V. (BME))  
Plastics Information Europe (Kunststoff Informa-  
Customers and consumers: brochures, website, com-  
tion Verlagsgesellschaft mbH)  
ANNUAL  
pany presentations, corporate videos, roadshows  
German-speaking SAP User Group (Deutschspra-  
ACCOUNTS  
(attendance or digital), personal customer appoint-  
chige SAP Anwendergruppe e.V. (DSAG))  
6
ments, dispatch of design samples and catalogues,  
VOICE – Federal Association of IT Users (VOICE –  
trade fairs and exhibitions (e.g. with other suppliers  
Bundesverband der IT-Anwender e.V.)  
or partners), presentations at international specialist  
ISELED (Intelligent Smart Embedded LED) Alliance  
ADDITIONAL  
conferences  
Driving Vision News (DVN)  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
19  
CONTENTS  
Material non-financial topics  
Non-financial aspects  
Material non-financial topics  
Chapter  
according to the Non-Financial  
Reporting Directive (NFRD)  
High‑quality Products and  
1
Customer Satisfaction  
Business model  
Business model  
Economic Stability  
Transformation Capability  
TO OUR  
Combating corruption and  
Compliance  
Responsible corporate governance  
SHAREHOLDERS  
bribery  
2
Procurement and Supply Chain  
Supplier management and sustainable procurement  
Human rights  
Management  
Human rights  
Supplier management and sustainable procurement  
Decent Working Conditions and  
Employee matters  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Human Rights  
Employees and society  
Social issues  
REPORT  
Occupational Health and Safety Employees and society  
Employee matters  
3
Energy and Emissions Climate protection  
Environmental concerns  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
20  
COMPLIANCE  
CONTENTS  
Responsible corporate governance  
the principles defined therein. Any breach or violation  
Elements of the Novem Code of Conduct  
of those principles can be reported by internal or exter-  
Value-based action is the foundation for our global  
nal persons via our web-based whistleblower system,  
Compliance with applicable laws on a local, national  
business activities. Responsibility is one of our four  
which can be used to submit reports anonymously  
and international level  
core values. This entails assuming responsibility for  
and in encrypted form. These are then examined by  
General principles of conduct  
the impact of our business and always considering  
the Corporate Legal and Compliance department and,  
Working conditions and human rights  
our stakeholders’ expectations. Conscious and ethi-  
where necessary, result in corrective measures being  
Dealings with business partners and third parties  
1
cally correct behaviour towards employees, colleagues,  
taken in close coordination with the specialist units and  
Competition and corruption  
business partners, society and the environment is  
the management under strict confidentiality. We are  
Protection of property  
integral to Novem’s system of values. Each and every  
not aware of any violations of the Code of Conduct  
Data privacy and data security  
TO OUR  
individual is required to act responsibly, fairly and in  
principles in this reporting year.  
Protection of the environment  
SHAREHOLDERS  
accordance with the rules.  
Communication and financial responsibility  
2
The foundation of our own corporate actions and  
collaborations with suppliers and partners lies in our  
The foundation of our actions  
Compliance  
commitment to universally valid human rights and rec-  
NON-FINANCIAL  
ognised social standards. Therefore, the Code of Con-  
REPORT  
Being a global player and a partner of leading automo-  
duct and our Declaration of principle on the German  
Conduct in accordance with integrity and statutory  
3
tive manufacturers in the premium segment, we are  
Supply Chain Act (LkSG) reflect the principles relating  
legislation forms the basis for our business operations.  
subject to many different statutory regulations and the  
to human rights and decent working conditions in  
In our Code of Conduct, we have clearly formulated  
high standards prevailing in the automobile industry.  
accordance with the United Nations Charter of Human  
the ground rules for this behaviour. Novem upholds  
GROUP  
We are committed to complying with the regulations  
Rights and the International Labour Organisation Dec-  
fair and undistorted competition involving compliance  
MANAGEMENT  
in place, and we take responsibility for our actions. Our  
laration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work.  
with the relevant competition and antitrust regulations.  
REPORT  
Quality Management has been certified in conformity  
Furthermore, the Code of Conduct adopts the content  
Each employee at Novem is responsible for acting in  
4
with IATF 16949. This international standard based on  
of various national regulations on conflict minerals  
accordance with these principles. Our employees are  
EN ISO 9001 combines existing general requirements  
as its guideline for a responsible procurement policy.  
supported and advised by the relevant supervisors.  
for Quality Management Systems in the automobile  
The protection of the environment is likewise part of  
CONSOLIDATED  
industry.  
our Code of Conduct and our Declaration of principle  
The Corporate Legal and Compliance department at  
FINANCIAL  
on the German Supply Chain Act. As a result of the  
Novem, which reports directly to the Management  
STATEMENTS  
In our Code of Conduct, we have defined how we live up  
recent changes, our entire value chain is committed to  
Board, manages the issue of compliance. Compliance  
5
to our responsibility throughout the Group. This docu-  
ensuring compliance with all environmental regulations  
management provides support for adherence to ethi-  
ment defines essential statutory regulations, ethical  
and further measures for continuous improvement of  
cal conduct in conformity with statutory regulations in  
principles, values and ideals, as well as internal and  
environmental and energy efficiency.  
the course of routine day-to-day business and also  
ANNUAL  
external guidelines for integrity of conduct. It applies  
ensures integrity at organisational level. For this pur-  
ACCOUNTS  
equally to all the employees, management staff and  
pose, compliance management works closely with the  
6
executive managers working at the Novem Group, as  
specialist departments and operational business units.  
well as to the supervisory boards elected at the individ-  
Furthermore, local compliance partners are available  
ual companies. We also expect our business partners,  
to provide advice at all locations throughout the world.  
ADDITIONAL  
suppliers and sub-suppliers to act in accordance with  
Employees and external business partners alike can  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
21  
CONTENTS  
report any breaches or infringements of these princi-  
in line with the growth of the Group, for example by  
tax authorities in various jurisdictions. Information is  
ples by telephone, email or via the web-based whistle-  
integrating sustainability aspects. This involves ana-  
regularly exchanged with the responsible local and  
blower system on our website www.novem.com.  
lysing matters such as transitory risks resulting from  
national tax authorities. Within the Group, we con-  
new statutory legislation and regulations on climate  
stantly identify and assess tax risks on the basis of  
Our Compliance Policy provides our employees with  
protection, such as the introduction of a CO2 tax or  
management and controlling systems. The Vice Presi-  
concrete guidelines for acting in harmony with the  
a ban on diesel vehicles in large cities. We also take  
dent Accounting and Tax reports to the Management  
rules and regulations. This document can be accessed  
technological innovations into account. From today’s  
Board and Supervisory Board committees on important  
1
at any time on the intranet. In the reporting year, we  
perspective, there are no ESG-related (Environmental,  
tax issues and projects on a monthly basis. If complex  
provided further training on the content of the Code of  
Social, Governance) risks or opportunities associated  
decisions must be made, expert reports and opinions  
Conduct, on the issue of anti-bribery, on competition  
with Novem’s own business activities, business rela-  
are obtained from outside the company. The area of  
TO OUR  
and antitrust law as well as on IT, information security  
tionships or products and services that could have  
corporate taxes is subject to a complex, fast-moving  
SHAREHOLDERS  
and data privacy, each with high participation rates of  
a significant negative impact on the non‑financial  
and highly regulated framework that requires constant  
2
well beyond 90%. These trainings help to sensitise our  
aspects in accordance with the NFRD. To keep track,  
monitoring. On the one hand, this requires the area to  
employees on how to deal with partners and suppliers  
we use the EcoVadis IQ application, which is integrated  
be backed up by educated and trained personnel and,  
while behaving with integrity and in compliance with  
into our Supplier Quality Management system. We also  
on the other hand, efficient and effective processes are  
NON-FINANCIAL  
the law. We continue to provide all relevant employees  
work with this tool for the ESG risk assessment for our  
needed, which must be further enhanced and strength-  
REPORT  
with annual training on these topics. We are not aware  
own business area as well as the downstream value  
ened through system-oriented checks.  
3
of any incidence of corruption in the reporting year.  
chain, among other things, to fulfil the obligations of  
At regular intervals, we conduct workshops with the  
the German Supply Chain Act.  
Data protection and information security  
specialised departments to provide ongoing training  
GROUP  
on selected compliance-relevant topics.  
MANAGEMENT  
Taxes  
Ensuring the protection of data and maintaining the  
REPORT  
As a matter of principle, we record potential corruption  
confidentiality of information are fixed components of  
4
risks as part of our compliance risk management and  
Operating globally, we have to deal with a wide range  
our corporate principles. We consistently comply with  
assess them based on probability and damage con-  
of complex tax regulations in the countries we oper-  
the relevant laws and regulations on data protection  
sequences. In the reporting year, we also conducted  
ate in. The Novem Group and its companies have  
whenever we collect, store, process or transfer per-  
CONSOLIDATED  
compliance risk workshops and analyses at all loca-  
both unrestricted and restricted tax liability in various  
sonal data and information.  
FINANCIAL  
tions worldwide. The insights gained from these work-  
countries. Complying with the applicable tax laws and  
STATEMENTS  
shops are incorporated into the group-wide compliance  
meeting the associated tax obligations is part of our  
The protection of confidential and secret data is abso-  
5
management system.  
fundamental principles.  
lutely essential, particularly in cooperation with our  
business partners. When we exchange confidential  
The Management Board at Novem is responsible for  
information with customers and suppliers of Novem,  
ANNUAL  
Risk management  
compliance with tax obligations. Based on the alloca-  
we conclude appropriate non-disclosure agreements  
ACCOUNTS  
tion of business activity, this responsibility is part of  
to protect the secrecy of this information. To live up  
6
Novem deals with any and all risks that may exist or  
the remit of the Vice President Accounting and Tax.  
to its responsibility, Novem has a dedicated IT and  
arise from and for its business activities as part of its  
Continuous communication and consultation take  
information security team that is made up of repre-  
central risk management in the Controlling department.  
place with all stakeholder groups that have an inter-  
sentatives from IT Security and Compliance. We have  
ADDITIONAL  
We aim to continuously improve this risk management  
est in this matter. Novem is regularly audited by the  
also established a central notification office at Novem  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
22  
CONTENTS  
for IT issues and malfunctions relevant to security. The  
Novem Group is also supported by an external Data  
Protection Officer.  
To safeguard the necessary IT and information security,  
Novem has established a certified information security  
management system in accordance with the TISAX  
1
Standard (Trusted Information Security Assessment  
Exchange). This is based on the DIN EN ISO 27001  
standard. In this context, we have implemented and  
TO OUR  
tested technical and organisational measures. These  
SHAREHOLDERS  
are reviewed, improved and renewed continuously. In  
2
the financial year 2023/24, we successfully carried  
out the planned certification of Eschenbach (Ger-  
many), Pilsen (Czech Republic) and Žalec (Slovenia) in  
NON-FINANCIAL  
conformity with TISAX. The recertification of Vorbach  
REPORT  
(Germany) has been started in January 2024 and is  
3
intended to be completed during the financial year  
2024/25. In addition, we also continue to internally  
assess all plants and locations regarding IT and infor-  
GROUP  
mation security.  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Every employee has an obligation to deal responsibly  
4
with personal data in compliance with applicable statu-  
tory regulations and safeguarding confidential informa-  
tion.Tofacilitatethis, wehavesummarisedallprovisions  
CONSOLIDATED  
under data protection legislation and regulations on IT  
FINANCIAL  
and information security in relevant guidelines. Regular  
STATEMENTS  
online training sessions are conducted to provide our  
5
employees with information on the topics of data pro-  
tection, IT and information security. In the reporting year,  
well beyond 90% of employees with PC workstations at  
ANNUAL  
the European locations took part in online training on  
ACCOUNTS  
data protection. Furthermore, a continuously running  
6
phishing simulation was implemented in Germany to  
raise awareness for cyber security. A global roll-out is  
foreseen for the financial year 2024/25.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
23  
SUPPLY CHAIN  
CONTENTS  
Supplier management and sustainable  
some countries. The share of local sourcing amounted  
Code of Conduct and the Declaration of principle on  
procurement  
to 41%. For auxiliary and process materials, the figure  
the German Supply Chain Act. Given this context, we  
improved by six percentage points to 72% (PY: 66%).  
expect our suppliers to have an energy management  
Given the wide variety of materials we use, our value  
system in place, implement the EU Chemicals Regula-  
chain is highly diverse. Consequently, it becomes  
tion (REACH), confirm the exclusion of conflict minerals  
Guidelines for procurement  
imperative for us to build stable, trusting and long-  
and use reusable packaging.  
term relationships with our partners. This is the basis  
1
for purchasing materials that meet our demanding  
The Novem Code of Conduct as well as the Declara-  
Environmental and social standards  
quality requirements. Close partnerships also enable  
tion of principle on the German Supply Chain Act define  
us to swiftly adapt to changing and more stringent  
basic requirements that we apply to cooperation with  
TO OUR  
requirements.  
our suppliers, such as the prohibition of child labour,  
The Novem supplier network spans multiple countries,  
SHAREHOLDERS  
respect for human rights, commitment to freedom  
each with varying environmental and social require-  
2
of association and compliance with environmental  
ments. Naturally, we always comply with national  
The supply chain at Novem  
regulations. In the reporting year, we were not aware  
legislation in these areas. Wherever our internal rules  
of any infringements of these requirements throughout  
transcend the relevant statutory regulations, we apply  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Novem maintains a global network of around 423 sup-  
the Novem supplier network. In the course of supplier  
our higher standards. We have established the social  
REPORT  
pliers for the procurement of production materials,  
management, we review compliance with the Code of  
and environmental requirements applicable to our  
3
including both small family businesses and large  
Conduct and our Declaration of principle on the Ger-  
suppliers in the group-wide Novem procurement condi-  
corporations. During the reporting year, we purchased  
man Supply Chain Act on a random basis. Suspected  
tions, the Supplier Manual, the Declaration of principle  
goods valued at €284 million for production. The larg-  
breaches can be reported to our Central Compliance  
on the German Supply Chain Act and the Code of Con-  
GROUP  
est product groups in terms of sales include untreated,  
Management either by internal personnel or by exter  
-
duct. Every year, all Novem employees undergo training  
MANAGEMENT  
galvanised and painted plastic parts, electrical com-  
nal parties. Business partners, suppliers and third  
on the Code of Conduct, encompassing human rights  
REPORT  
ponents, surface materials, granules, speaker grilles,  
parties can also submit reports via our web-based  
within our value chain.  
4
aluminium sheets and veneers. These account for  
whistleblower system. If infringements of the Code  
around 85% of the total procurement volume.  
of Conduct and/or the Declaration of principle on the  
Novem requires all new suppliers of series materials  
German Supply Chain Act are substantiated, Novem  
to confirm compliance with the Code of Conduct and  
CONSOLIDATED  
Purchasing at Novem is handled centrally on the basis  
insists on immediate compliance and reserves the right  
the Supplier Manual. In line with these requirements,  
FINANCIAL  
of product groups. Moreover, local Purchasing depart-  
to impose sanctions as appropriate (e.g. new business  
new suppliers can only be integrated into the system  
STATEMENTS  
ments assist in procuring goods. The procurement  
on hold), including the possibility of terminating the  
if they have made a commitment to compliance with  
5
strategy at Novem provides for sourcing the necessary  
business relationship.  
the Code of Conduct. Environmental management is  
materials for series production from national suppliers  
also an important aspect when selecting new suppliers.  
wherever possible. This approach minimises the risk of  
In our Supplier Manual, we describe concrete, group-  
Certification of specific suppliers in conformity with  
ANNUAL  
delivery bottlenecks, avoids long transportation routes  
wide standards for the relationships with our suppliers.  
ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 has therefore been defined  
ACCOUNTS  
and supports the local economy. However, the high  
These include quality, environmental and health protec-  
as an objective. Each year, relevant suppliers are deter-  
6
requirements placed on our products by our custom  
-
tion and compliance with the principles set out in our  
mined based on an assessment of the manufacturing  
ers mean that this is only feasible to a certain extent in  
processes for the supplied products.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
24  
CONTENTS  
The certification is included in the annual supplier  
assessment. Currently, 88% of the largest suppliers of  
series materials in terms of purchasing volume com-  
ply with the ISO 14001 standard, and 57% comply with  
the ISO 50001 standard. Failure on the part of a sup-  
plier to comply with this requirement has a negative  
impact on the supplier assessment in accordance with  
1
IATF 16949. Since financial year 2021/22, the evalua-  
tion of suppliers of relevant product groups additionally  
considers whether they have implemented a certified  
TO OUR  
occupational health and safety management system  
SHAREHOLDERS  
in place in accordance with the ISO 45001 standard.  
2
In financial year 2023/24, we successfully continued  
to evaluate our suppliers by EcoVadis IQ platform. Sup-  
NON-FINANCIAL  
pliers accounting for 96% (PY: 74%) of annual turnover  
REPORT  
were assessed in this reporting period. We have, there-  
3
fore, exceeded our target of evaluating suppliers that  
account for at least 90% of revenue by June 2024. The  
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) assessment is  
GROUP  
incorporated into the general supplier assessment.  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
As required by the German Supply Chain Act, we have  
4
incorporated the EcoVadis IQ tool into our risk-based  
approach. We consider the risk of human rights viola-  
tions in our supply chains to be very low, given that  
CONSOLIDATED  
most of our suppliers are well-established, globally  
FINANCIAL  
recognised and certified companies within the auto-  
STATEMENTS  
motive industry.  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
25  
EMPLOYEES AND SOCIETY  
CONTENTS  
Decent working conditions  
Dialogue and communication  
included in the HR goals on a management level to  
increase the focus on this figure and to ensure we pay  
Our employees, with their knowledge, their motivation  
more attention to the reasons why employees decide  
Our common purpose also includes our commitment  
and their commitment, constitute our most valuable  
to leave. This information is gained through exit inter-  
to collective freedom of association. We therefore pro-  
asset. Ensuring the health and safety of our employees  
views and analysis with superiors. Where recommend-  
mote close cooperation with employee representatives  
is our top priority, as outlined in our corporate policy. At  
able, we also use a tool that allows us to detect the risk  
at various levels. The consideration of employee inter-  
Novem, we offer all our employees a working environ-  
of employees leaving the company at an early stage.  
ests is anchored in our Code of Conduct and applies  
1
ment characterised by fairness and trust, regardless  
The findings are used to define further measures to  
equally at all locations. During the reporting period,  
of their location. Our overarching personnel strategy is  
avoid undesired fluctuation.  
there were no business locations where the right to  
therefore based on the universally applicable corporate  
freedom of association and collective bargaining was  
TO OUR  
values of the Novem Group: Responsibility, Excellence,  
infringed or put at risk.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Employees by region and gender at the Novem  
Innovation and Commitment.  
2
Group  
Depending on country and location, the form of direct  
Our Code of Conduct defines our way of working  
and indirect participation of employees at Novem  
together across all locations. To safeguard the stand-  
varies. In Germany, the Works Constitution Act regu-  
FY  
FY  
FY  
NON-FINANCIAL  
ards and principles for personnel work in the interests  
lates the corporate co-determination of employees.  
2021/22  
2022/23  
2023/24  
REPORT  
of the Group, human resources at Novem are managed  
We also cooperate on the basis of mutual trust with  
Europe  
3
both by the central office and decentrally so that all  
the individual local works councils at each location.  
Total  
2,969  
2,893  
2,434  
employees can be offered the best possible support  
The economic situation of the business is regularly  
Female  
44%  
44%  
43%  
and development at a local level. Every employee has  
discussed on the Economics Committee. Potential  
GROUP  
a defined local contact to whom they can turn with  
changes for the workforce are always discussed with  
Male  
56%  
56%  
57%  
MANAGEMENT  
their issues and concerns. We promote international  
the works council. We inform our employees in good  
REPORT  
Americas  
communication through a regular worldwide HR Con-  
time of any operational changes that may impact them  
Total  
1,842  
1,807  
1,780  
4
ference, which took place in 2023 and is planned again  
by posting notifications on the bulletin board and on our  
Female  
44%  
46%  
47%  
for 2025.  
intranet NovemNET. In the case of time-limited collec-  
Male  
56%  
54%  
53%  
tive bargaining agreements and company agreements,  
CONSOLIDATED  
At our locations across the world, a total of 4,887  
Asia  
we approach the respective contractual party in good  
FINANCIAL  
people were employed at the end of the financial year  
time to initiate the conclusion of new agreements as  
STATEMENTS  
Total  
729  
788  
673  
2023/24. During this period, we were able to recruit a  
necessary.  
Female  
35%  
36%  
37%  
5
total of 872 new employees.  
Male  
65%  
64%  
63%  
We are also committed to cooperating with employee  
Total worldwide  
5,540  
5,488  
4,887  
The undesired fluctuation rate among employees was  
representatives at our international locations, for exam-  
ANNUAL  
around 3.8% for the central office in the reporting year  
ple, with the local unions in Bergamo (Italy), Querétaro  
ACCOUNTS  
(PY: 3.5%). To keep this fluctuation at a low level, we  
(Mexico) and Žalec (Slovenia). Our approach is char-  
6
are increasing our efforts to develop up-and-coming  
acterised by mutual respect and trust, and we strive to  
junior staff and are focusing our human resources  
find solutions to issues and challenges that take appro-  
work on further training for managers. Furthermore,  
priate account of the interests of all parties involved.  
ADDITIONAL  
the undesired fluctuation rate in the central office was  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
26  
CONTENTS  
Health and safety  
Attractive employer  
Number of employees on parental leave  
We offer our employees a working environment that  
We safeguard the health and safety of our employees  
FY  
FY  
FY  
also acknowledges their performance through financial  
2021/22  
2022/23  
2023/24  
through a comprehensive health and safety manage-  
rewards. We provide performance-based compensa-  
ment system. The topics of workplace safety and  
Employees in  
1,329  
1,271  
1,146  
tion systems worldwide by means of bonus systems  
Germany  
health protection within the Novem Group are man-  
that we have established in the individual countries. In  
aged by the central EHS Team, seamlessly integrated  
On parental leave  
1
Germany, around 90% of all employees are remuner-  
into Central Quality Management. Additionally, each  
Female  
14  
31  
34  
ated under collective bargaining agreements. In addi-  
site has an EHS Officer responsible for implementing  
Male  
40  
36  
29  
tion, there are non-payscale components that take  
the central objectives and goals.  
TO OUR  
Total  
54  
67  
63  
account of the individual operational circumstances  
SHAREHOLDERS  
in the various departments.  
Novem has defined multilocational processes in the  
2
Given our attractive conditions, our goal is to retain our  
guideline for health and safety in order to comply with  
Additional benefits round off our compensation pack-  
staff while also attracting new talents. This is increas-  
statutory requirements for health and safety. We have  
age. In Germany, we offer to contribute to an additional  
ingly important in view of the current labour market  
introduced a certified occupational health and safety  
NON-FINANCIAL  
pension plan for our employees. Furthermore, we offer  
challenges: demographic change and the associated  
system in conformity with ISO 45001 in the financial  
REPORT  
them capital‑forming benefits under the collective bar-  
shortage of skilled workers are having an impact on  
year 2022/23. In 2023, the German locations in Vor-  
3
gaining agreement. In addition, we provide a corporate  
Novem – especially when it comes to filling vacant  
bach and Eschenbach as well as the production sites  
benefits program and fitness network membership in  
positions. It is becoming particularly difficult to find  
in Langfang (China), Querétaro (Mexico) and Žalec  
Germany. We acknowledge the changing needs of our  
specialists, especially in the fields of engineering and  
(Slovenia) were successively certified. The certification  
GROUP  
employees and support a healthy work-life balance  
IT. In 2022, we started using Instagram with an HR  
of the production site in Pilsen (Czech Republic) was  
MANAGEMENT  
for combining career ambitions and familial responsi-  
focus as a pilot project to address new talents under  
successfully completed at the beginning of 2024.  
REPORT  
bilities. We therefore support flexible working models  
these conditions. This has now been implemented as a  
4
and offer individual solutions in consultation with our  
regular communication channel. The account provides  
Safety in the workplace  
employees.  
insights into working at Novem, the benefits we offer  
our employees and our understanding of teamwork. On  
CONSOLIDATED  
Likewise, at our international locations, we provide  
the one hand, this is a platform to show and remind our  
We are committed to complying with the legal require-  
FINANCIAL  
our employees with remuneration packages that fre-  
own employees of what Novem provides. On the other  
ments for health and safety. Furthermore, we want to  
STATEMENTS  
quently extend beyond the local statutory regulations.  
hand, this allows us to reach younger target groups bet  
-
contribute to improving systems and take appropriate  
5
For example, Novem enables numerous employees in  
ter, such as trainees, participants in dual study degree  
action to prevent accidents from occurring. At Novem,  
Mexico and Honduras to obtain health and life insur-  
programmes and career starters. From September  
our emphasis lies in correctly handling hazardous sub-  
ance. Novem also offers employees in these two coun-  
2022 until the end of financial year 2023/24, we created  
stances such as paints, coatings and finishes.  
ANNUAL  
tries financial benefits such as vacation and Christmas  
175 posts and gained more than 710 followers.  
ACCOUNTS  
bonuses in addition to the statutory requirements.  
Our risk assessment process is the basis for haz-  
6
ard- and accident-free work. Holistically designed, it  
covers all the key steps: hazards are determined, the  
level of risk is assessed and protective measures are  
ADDITIONAL  
defined on this basis. The method is strictly regulated  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
27  
CONTENTS  
Health promotion  
and takes national, international and Novem‑specific  
We ensure that all third-party subcontractors can  
requirements into account. This ensures an overall view  
operate with maximum safety at Novem sites. A leaf-  
of the workplace while at the same time guaranteeing  
let provides them with details regarding all relevant  
Apart from prioritising workplace safety, we also  
the highest possible level of safety. It can, therefore,  
plant‑specific regulations, along with instructions on  
actively promote the health of our employees. As a  
be applied to all Novem locations and is correspond-  
workplace and plant safety, fire prevention and envi-  
central component, our integrated Company Health-  
ingly implemented everywhere. We regularly review  
ronmental protection. Simultaneously, we expect our  
care Management (CHM) goes beyond the statutory  
and update risk assessments, for example, when new  
suppliers to adhere to all statutory and country‑specific  
requirements and includes numerous measures for  
1
work resources are introduced, when new workplace  
regulations as well as plant‑specific rules at Novem.  
basic medical care and preventive health care.  
conditions arise, in response to accidents or to evalu-  
ate existing protective measures.  
In 2023, the pilot project lunch break in motion took  
TO OUR  
Indicators for health and safety at the Novem  
place from fall to Christmas in Vorbach. Interested  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Group  
We consistently involve all our employees in workplace  
colleagues were able to spend their lunch break once  
2
safety topics. Employees must immediately inform  
a week doing various fitness exercises under profes-  
their supervisors of work-related risks or hazardous  
sional guidance. A continuation of this activity is being  
per 1 million hours  
FY  
FY  
FY  
worked  
2021/22  
2022/23  
2023/24  
situations. As part of the occupational safety commit-  
planned.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
tee meetings held on a quarterly basis at our German  
Number of occupa-  
REPORT  
tional accidents with  
72  
77  
76  
locations, we provide an opportunity for employee and  
All Novem employees have access to an occupational  
a period of absence  
3
employer representatives to discuss current issues  
health service. Each of our locations has its own  
LTIF (Lost Time Injury  
relating to health and safety. Similar meetings are also  
company doctor, who carries out all functions under  
6.8  
7.0  
7.4  
Frequency)  
held at our international locations.  
the workplace safety laws and participates in tours of  
Number of fatal oc-  
GROUP  
inspection to assess ergonomic conditions. The loca-  
0
0
0
MANAGEMENT  
cupational accidents  
We regularly provide our employees with training on  
tions of Querétaro (Mexico) and Tegucigalpa (Hondu-  
REPORT  
occupational safety matters, using digital training  
ras) have a medical service that also provides basic  
4
methods and practical instruction sessions at relevant  
medical care. At the German sites and many locations  
potential hazard points. The training sessions are pre-  
abroad, several vaccinations are also offered directly  
pared and carried out by the relevant EHS departments,  
on-site by the occupational healthcare service.  
CONSOLIDATED  
partly in cooperation with the specialist departments.  
FINANCIAL  
Our employees in administration at the Group’s central  
STATEMENTS  
office receive annual safety briefings.  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
28  
CONTENTS  
Equal opportunity and diversity  
Commitment to society  
We are also committed to enthusing young women for  
technical vocations and study courses, for example, in  
Our Code of Conduct defines principles for a working  
wood technology or mechanical engineering. As part of  
Novem sees itself as a global corporate citizen and  
environment that promotes diversity and guarantees  
this initiative, Novem participated in Girls’ Day in 2023  
therefore as part of society. Consequently, we also  
equal opportunities and equal treatment, regardless  
and will take part again in 2024. We can also report a  
want to shoulder responsibility beyond the bounda-  
of ethnic background, skin colour, gender, disability,  
balanced gender ratio among the participants in our  
ries of our Group and play our part to ensure that the  
beliefs, religion, nationality, sexual orientation or social  
dual study degree programmes.  
communities at our locations continue to develop  
1
origin.  
sustainably in the future. We make our contribution to  
Inclusion also plays an important role at Novem. Dur-  
a sustainable society above all in the form of cash and  
The Novem Group is opposed to all forms of discrimi-  
ing the year under review, we exceeded the statutory  
in-kind donations, but we are also actively involved with  
TO OUR  
nation. Every superior is urged to be the first point of  
quota in Germany for employing people with disabili-  
the communities we operate in. The volume of dona-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
contact for possible cases of discrimination. Internal  
ties by around 46% (PY: 20%). We employ people with  
tions and sponsorship for the financial year 2023/24  
2
and external notifications and infringements can also  
disabilities at our plant and thus promote their social  
amounted to approximately €36,000. In accordance  
be reported in confidence using the whistleblower  
participation.  
with our business principles, all activities were evalu-  
reporting system on the company website or by email  
ated and approved by the Management Board.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
to Corporate Legal and Compliance. In addition, any  
REPORT  
affected employee can consult the relevant works  
Our donations and sponsoring focus on the promo-  
3
council. No cases of discrimination became known at  
tion of local and regional facilities, associations and  
Novem in the reporting year 2023/24.  
organisations at the individual sites where the Group  
is located. We see it as our mission to strengthen  
GROUP  
We support the principle of equal opportunities and  
social, cultural and community life. The donations are  
MANAGEMENT  
equal treatment. Our employees receive the same  
typically carried out as financial payments. We support  
REPORT  
remuneration for equivalent work, irrespective of gen-  
hospitals and public organisations in the local com-  
4
der. Across the world in 2023/24, the proportion of  
munities such as kindergartens, elementary schools,  
women on the highest level of management at Novem,  
fire brigades and football clubs. We also supported a  
which reports directly to the Management Board, was  
reforesting project near Eschenbach.  
CONSOLIDATED  
around 25% (PY: 25%). The share of women on the  
FINANCIAL  
Management Board was 25% and on the Supervisory  
STATEMENTS  
Board 20% at the end of 2023/24.  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
29  
ENERGY AND EMISSIONS  
CONTENTS  
Climate protection  
Energy consumption  
The respective EHS coordinator reports the environ-  
mental impacts to the respective plant manager and  
Our corporate policy defines environmental protec-  
the central EHS manager on a regular basis. We also  
As a manufacturing company, the various stages in our  
tion, energy-saving and careful use of resources as  
actively monitor ESG-related risks and opportunities  
production processes consume a considerable amount  
being integral to our identity. For us, optimising energy  
and furthermore all relevant regulatory environmental  
of energy. The majority of this energy is used for sur-  
usage while minimising greenhouse gas emissions is  
risks that impact our business. We monitor interna-  
face manufacturing, injection moulding, pressing and  
essential.  
tional and national environmental legislation as well  
milling operations, primarily sourced from electricity  
1
as customer‑specific requirements, for example, along  
and natural gas.  
Group-wide responsibility for environmental concerns  
with other regulations in order to preclude possible vio-  
lies with the EHS Team, which is part of the central  
lations (Sustainability organisation of Novem).  
Our German locations in Vorbach and Eschenbach  
TO OUR  
Quality Management department. Each location also  
as well as the production site in Žalec (Slovenia) are  
SHAREHOLDERS  
has one or more EHS managers responsible for imple-  
certified in conformity with the energy management  
2
menting and monitoring central regulations and site-  
standard ISO 50001. Novem also has an energy audit  
specific measures. They are appointed by the facility  
system at the European site Pilsen (Czech Republic)  
management and in agreement with central EHS at the  
that complies with ISO 16247.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Novem Group. The central EHS department, in coop-  
REPORT  
eration with the Management Board, sets group-wide  
In cooperation with the EHS coordinators at the plants,  
3
targets each year, on the basis of which the Novem  
our central energy manager constantly reviews our  
locations define their own environmental targets and  
overall energy consumption and the associated sav-  
action plans.  
ings potential. For this purpose, we use an external  
GROUP  
energy data recording system at our sites in Vorbach,  
MANAGEMENT  
All Novem production sites worldwide have certified  
Eschenbach and Žalec. In accordance with federal  
REPORT  
environmental management systems in conformity  
regulations, our site in Querétaro (Mexico) uses the  
4
with ISO 14001. This also extends to identification of  
Schneider metering system.  
potential negative impacts. To record these throughout  
the individual stages, we have carried out a mandatory  
When any new infrastructure is put in place or the man-  
CONSOLIDATED  
impact assessment at all our sites every year since  
ufacturing process is upgraded, modern and efficient  
FINANCIAL  
2009 in order to derive appropriate group-wide targets  
technology is a top priority. This includes, for example,  
STATEMENTS  
and measures. For each individual category of relevant  
the installation of energy‑efficient heating systems,  
5
environmental impact, including for example waste,  
air-heating pumps and LED lighting. We implemented  
water and emissions, the severity and probability of  
numerous of these measures in the financial year  
occurrence are assessed along with the applicable  
2023/24.  
ANNUAL  
legal framework.  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
30  
CONTENTS  
Energy consumption within the Novem Group  
assessments, reduction potentials are to be identified  
by energy source  
and measures for reducing emissions are to be out-  
lined. Our aim is to obtain the Climate Neutral Company  
label for the German sites by 2025.  
in kWh  
FY 2021/22  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Consumption of non-renewable fuels (oil and gas)  
28,904,293  
29,226,510  
25,485,119  
In the reporting year, we recorded a significant reduc-  
Electricity, heat and cooling energy and steam purchased for  
tion in our Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions compared  
116,629,474  
116,770,473  
110,412,711  
consumption, individually (electricity and district heating)  
1
to the previous reporting year. In Scope 1, this was  
Total energy consumption  
145,533,767  
145,996,983  
135,897,830  
primarily due to lower production volumes and favour-  
able weather conditions reducing the need for heating  
TO OUR  
agents. Furthermore, a lower quantity of refrigerants  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Energy intensity at the Novem Group  
since 2019. We record all the relevant climate gases1  
was required in the financial year 2023/24. The reduc-  
2
to determine CO2 equivalent values. This calculation  
tion in Scope 2 emissions reflects our efforts to  
is based on the requirements of the Greenhouse Gas  
decrease electricity consumption and at the same time  
FY 2021/22 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24  
(GHG) Protocol. A distinction is drawn here between  
improve the quality of the energy mix used. Since the  
NON-FINANCIAL  
direct (Scope 1), indirect (Scope 2) and other indirect  
beginning of 2024, our site in Langfang (China) has  
Total consump-  
REPORT  
145,533,767 145,996,983 135,897,830  
tion (in kWh)  
greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 3). Scope 1 emis-  
covered its entire electricity demand from renewable  
3
sions at Novem arise, for example, from the combus-  
sources via a Green Power Purchase Agreement (PPA).  
Produced  
28,562,299 29,037,179  
24,326,075  
parts  
tion of fuels at our sites and from the fuel consumption  
of our company car fleet. The overwhelming proportion  
Our efforts are intended to meet the increasing require-  
Energy inten-  
GROUP  
sity ratio (kWh/  
5.1  
5.0  
5.6  
of Scope 1 emissions at our own production facilities  
ments of our customers that we expect in the future.  
MANAGEMENT  
component)  
is due to the use of natural gas and heating oil. Our  
In light of this, Novem is permanently evaluating sev-  
REPORT  
Scope 2 emissions are attributable to energy produc-  
eral opportunities to effectively reduce its emissions.  
4
tion at our electricity suppliers. The other indirect  
This may involve transitioning our heating system to  
Greenhouse gas emissions  
emissions – in the category of Scope 3 – are due to  
renewable energy and installing photovoltaic power  
activities in the supply chain related to activities such  
plants. Additionally, we intend to offset greenhouse gas  
CONSOLIDATED  
As a result of energy consumption at our production  
as the production of raw materials or the manufacture  
emissions by supporting regional and supra-regional  
FINANCIAL  
facilities, we generate greenhouse gas emissions.  
of intermediate products. Currently, we systematically  
environmental projects. During the reporting period, we  
STATEMENTS  
Emissions are also produced within our value chain in  
record only Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions from our  
began and are continuing to explore the international  
5
the course of our upstream and downstream activities.  
prioritised emission sources. Since 2022/23, we have  
environmental and green power project landscape to  
By continuously reducing and offsetting our emissions,  
started recording defined Scope 3 emissions from  
identify suitable collaboration opportunities.  
we aim to reach greenhouse gas neutrality in our Ger-  
the German sites in Vorbach and Eschenbach with  
ANNUAL  
man sites by 2025, in our European sites by 2030 and  
an external partner to gain a more comprehensive  
ACCOUNTS  
worldwide by 2035.  
understanding of our Scope 3 emissions. Based on  
6
the results of the above-mentioned carbon footprint  
To determine our annual emissions, we have been  
using an environmental footprint software from Sphera  
1
These include CO2, CH4, N2O, HFCs, PFCs, SF6, NF3 and all other  
ADDITIONAL  
volatile compounds from their chemical constituents.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
31  
CONTENTS  
Scope 1 – Direct GHG emissions at the Novem Group  
in tonnes of CO2 equivalent  
FY 2021/22  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Natural gas  
5,484  
5,652  
4,972  
Heating oil  
2,193  
2,162  
1,831  
LPG  
391  
272  
221  
1
Refrigerants  
577  
2,018  
852  
Fuels (company car fleet) incl. flights  
1,159  
1,456  
1,347  
TO OUR  
Total Scope 1 emissions  
9,803  
11,559  
9,224  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
Scope 2 – Indirect GHG emissions at the Novem Group  
NON-FINANCIAL  
in tonnes of CO2 equivalent  
FY 2021/22  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
REPORT  
Power1  
63,762  
67,269  
56,305  
3
Total Scope 2 emissions  
63,762  
67,269  
56,305  
1
The market‑based method was applied for this calculation; value for FY 2023/24 by location‑based method: 52,117 t CO2 equivalent.  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Scope 1 & 2 – GHG emission intensity at the Novem Group  
4
FY 2021/22  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Total GHG emissions (in t CO2 equivalent)  
73,565  
78,828  
65,529  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Produced parts  
28,562,299  
29,037,179  
24,326,075  
STATEMENTS  
GHG emission intensity (t CO2 equivalent/component)  
0.00258  
0.00271  
0.00269  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
32  
Aluminium brushed  
3
Group  
Management Report  
CORPORATE STRUCTURE AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES  
CONTENTS  
Novem Group S.A., Luxembourg, hereafter also referred  
For more than 70 years, the Group has successfully  
Using novel materials such as rattan, linen or fibreglass,  
to as the “Company”, is a public limited liability com-  
used wood as raw material, which has helped the  
the Group creates a new atmosphere in the vehicle inte-  
pany (Société Anonyme) incorporated in Luxembourg  
Group become the world leader in fine woods through  
rior. In combination with light, this is how the Group’s  
and governed by Luxembourg Law. The Company’s  
high quality and natural processing. With the help of  
trendsetting designs are created.  
registered office is at 19, rue Edmond Reuter, 5326  
new technologies, material combinations and surface  
Contern, Luxembourg.  
finishes, there is a steady and consistent refinement  
The special material properties not only directly influ-  
of the processing of this raw material. Trims made of  
ence the design and atmosphere of the interior, but are  
1
Novem Group S.A. is the parent of the Novem Group  
veneers are synonymous with exclusivity, as the natural  
also specifically selected according to the criteria of  
including its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred as  
growth and individual grain of the wood as raw material  
sustainability, reduced weight and economy.  
“Novem” or the “Group”). To ensure and maintain prox-  
are unique.  
TO OUR  
imity to customers, the Group has a global presence  
Due to expert knowledge in handling different materials,  
SHAREHOLDERS  
with 12 locations in China, Czech Republic, Germany,  
The processing of lightweight metal aluminium is  
the Group is able to meet customer requirements at the  
2
Honduras, Italy, Luxembourg, Mexico, Slovenia and  
carried out through production processes that pre-  
desired level, as in the past. In order to continuously  
USA. The financial year of the Group is a 12‑month  
serve the feel of this material. The trims are printed,  
evolve further in terms of interior design, the Group  
period from 1 April until 31 March of the following year.  
painted, brushed, polished, galvanised or anodised  
always uses materials in an innovative manner. This is  
NON-FINANCIAL  
using advanced processes. This creates surfaces that  
also underlined by the certification of the Group plants  
REPORT  
The Group did not purchase any own shares in the  
convey a feeling of sporty elegance and modernity in  
according to IATF 16949 as well as DIN EN ISO 14001  
3
financial year ended 31 March 2024 and did not hold  
the vehicle interior.  
and DIN EN ISO 50001. This ensures environmentally  
any own shares at that time.  
friendly production for the customer, combined with  
Carbon is seen as the material of the future. Due to its  
up‑to‑date quality and environmental requirements.  
GROUP  
As the global market leader in high-end interiors, the  
lightweight, it is particularly suitable for fast, dynamic  
MANAGEMENT  
Group operates as a developer, supplier and system  
and energy‑efficient driving. Furthermore, as a mate-  
REPORT  
supplier for trim parts and decorative functional ele-  
rial made of carbon fibres, carbon entails the attrib-  
4
ments in vehicle interiors. The products combine  
utes of impact resistance and temperature resistance.  
valuable raw materials with the latest technology and  
Through high quality lacquering, priming and polishing  
processing. The customers include all major premium  
processes, its premium finishing creates special 3D  
CONSOLIDATED  
carmakers worldwide. The Group has an extensive  
effects giving an impression of depth.  
FINANCIAL  
exclusive product portfolio of instrument panels,  
STATEMENTS  
impact-resistant trim parts in the centre console, door  
Premium synthetics enable versatile design and pro-  
5
trims, beltlines and decorative functional elements in  
cessing options. A variety of optical effects can be  
the car interior. Premium materials are used to ensure  
achieved through creative processing techniques. Mod-  
high quality standards. The surfaces are versatile,  
ern injection moulding processes such as 2K technol-  
ANNUAL  
ranging from fine woods, aluminium and carbon to  
ogy ensure excellent profiling and customer‑oriented  
ACCOUNTS  
premium synthetics or leather, and present a different  
adjustment.  
6
feel depending on the selection.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
34  
KEY EVENTS  
CONTENTS  
Novem’s third year as a listed company was character-  
A noticeable reluctance of buyers led to a decline  
technology while allowing independence from external  
ised by demanding market conditions and continued  
in demand and thus weaker call-offs, which directly  
partners. Furthermore, the design centre Novem Inte-  
headwinds. The Group had to cope with persistently  
impacted the Group’s annual sales. In addition, the  
rior World in Vorbach has welcomed a new addition  
volatile call-offs, weaker demand in the automotive  
automotive industry is grappling with the transition  
in the form of the Cocoon. The Cocoon showcases  
sector and inflationary pressure.  
to electric vehicles and the current poor demand for  
the fusion of technology and material, envisioning a  
these, partly due to the cancellation of subsidies in  
potential future mobile biosphere.  
Following the Covid‑19 pandemic, the continued war in  
some European countries. Beyond this, call-offs  
1
Ukraine has severely impacted the automotive market,  
remained volatile causing ongoing inefficiencies in  
The acquisition of new customers, such as Kia from  
especially in Europe. Further geopolitical turmoil was  
managing personnel and production utilisation. In  
Korea and Avatr from China, also supported the strong  
added when Hamas launched an attack on Israel in  
response to these developments and to improve the  
order intake. Apart from that, Novem also won back  
TO OUR  
October 2023, triggering an escalation of the Israeli-  
cost structure, savings measures included the closure  
Tesla as a customer and was named supplier for the  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Palestinian conflict and a war in Gaza. In this context,  
of the production facility in Bergamo (Italy) and per-  
Model Y in Europe and Americas with SOP in 2025.  
2
anti-Israeli Houthi militants began attacking container  
sonnel adjustments in Germany. To further support  
Alongside the nomination for the respective alumin-  
ships in the Red Sea, hampering trade in the area.  
the cost base, it was essential for Novem to demand  
ium and carbon interior design, Novem also secured  
Consequently, this led to the majority of cargo ships  
compensation from customers and pass on some of  
a matching key exterior component. The acquisition  
NON-FINANCIAL  
avoiding the region and taking longer alternative routes  
the inflation‑related additional costs for materials and  
of the aluminium tailgate marks Novem’s entry into  
REPORT  
via the Cape of Good Hope. National and global trade  
wages to the OEMs.  
the premium exterior trim market. Since familiar tech-  
3
barriers, partly caused by political decisions, required  
nologies are used, Novem can tap into its expertise in  
increased efforts to maintain stable supply chains.  
Close collaboration between Sales, Concept engineer-  
handling and processing aluminium for this first‑time  
These circumstances have led to longer delivery times  
ing and Design enabled the Group to achieve a sub-  
project.  
GROUP  
and higher transportation costs as well as lower avail-  
stantial volume of incoming orders in the financial year  
MANAGEMENT  
ability of primary products and thus to safety stocks.  
2023/24 relating to platforms with SOP spread over  
During the financial year 2023/24, all Novem Group  
REPORT  
the next three financial years. The key was the holistic  
plants underwent successful recertification for the IATF  
4
Amid the Eurozone’s most rapid interest rate hiking  
approach between all three functions and understand-  
16949 certificate (International Automotive Task Force).  
cycle in history, the fixed interest rate of 4.5% published  
ing customer needs to provide competitive solutions. A  
The IATF summarises various quality management  
by the ECB in September 2023 reached a record high.  
highlight of this collaboration was the world’s first wire-  
systems. Holding up‑to‑date certificates is impera-  
CONSOLIDATED  
This also marked the last interest increase by the ECB  
less charging solution with a wooden décor, which has  
tive for securing contracts with automotive industry  
FINANCIAL  
in the current rate hike due to declining inflation rates.  
already been brought to series production for an Asian  
customers.  
STATEMENTS  
A decrease in prime rates of especially ECB and Fed is  
OEM. In addition, further milestones in the integration  
5
expected but difficult to forecast due to a core inflation  
of light were achieved. For another customer, Novem  
As an automotive supplier, another important accredi-  
rate in the European Union above the target value and  
developed a decorative wooden element with a large  
tation for Novem is the TISAX certification, which has  
strong economic development in the US. This uncer-  
number of backlit symbols spanning the entire surface,  
been successfully completed for Eschenbach, Pilsen  
ANNUAL  
tainty ultimately led to one of the lowest volatilities in  
where only a thin installation space was available. As  
and Žalec. This certificate proves that Novem’s infor-  
ACCOUNTS  
the US Dollar to Euro in the last 50 years. In compari-  
lighting and its integration become increasingly impor-  
mation security standards and baselines are also  
6
son, the Mexican Peso strengthened its position due  
tant for trim parts, Novem has further strengthened  
implemented in all plants abroad. In January 2024, the  
to Mexico’s economic stability paired with a high and  
its expertise in this field and established its first in‑  
recertification for Vorbach was initiated as part of a  
stable prime interest rate, which led to the strongest  
house light simulation. This enables significantly faster  
regular process.  
ADDITIONAL  
Mexican Peso to Euro and US Dollar since 2015.  
digital processing of OEM enquiries including lighting  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
35  
CONTENTS  
Since the changeover to SAP S/4HANA is planned for  
Novem has also received recertification for the FSC  
the coming financial year 2024/25, several upstream  
certificate (Forest Stewardship Council®) in China.  
projects are necessary. During the financial year and  
The process guarantees that only exclusively certified  
as part of these preparations, the SAP authorisation  
veneers from controlled cultivation areas are used in  
concept was redesigned so that permissions will be  
the entire production sequence for specific custom-  
assigned on a departmental and role basis and no  
ers. Environmental aspects within supply chains are  
longer according to individual demands. This change  
becoming increasingly important and require com-  
1
significantly reduces the operational impact and  
panies to change processes and integrate them into  
increases transparency. Furthermore, another three  
existing workflows due to legal and customer require-  
preliminary projects were implemented as planned.  
ments. In order to be more sustainable and prepare  
TO OUR  
The introduction of the Customer Vendor Integration  
for agreed-upon changes to REACH legislation in the  
SHAREHOLDERS  
in June 2023 was followed by the migration to the New  
coming years, Novem has already started working with  
2
General Ledger in August 2023 and the implementa-  
the respective suppliers to develop certain alternative  
tion of SAP BW/4HANA in December 2023. From an  
surface treatment materials. Besides that, Novem has  
accounting perspective, the New General Ledger  
successfully implemented the sustainability rating and  
NON-FINANCIAL  
ensures a parallel and simplified presentation of IFRS  
tracking of suppliers using the Ecovadis platform. By  
REPORT  
and the respective country‑specific accounting regula-  
the end of the current financial year 2023/24, 96% of  
3
tions. Overall, the SAP S/4HANA project is progressing  
series suppliers had been registered and rated. The  
according to plan.  
achieved rating will be part of the annual supplier evalu-  
ation in order to measure future developments.  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
36  
BUSINESS AND GENERAL ENVIRONMENT  
CONTENTS  
World economy  
Inflation declined slightly, partly due to the interest  
Global light vehicle production in 2023 amounted to  
rate hikes, which significantly slowed the rise in prices  
90.8 million and increased by 10.2% compared to the  
The global economy in 2023 was influenced by a large  
worldwide. Another reason for the fall in inflation is the  
prior calendar year.1  
number of different factors like the release of signifi-  
easing of the energy markets. The average inflation  
cant economic and inflation data, interest rate hikes  
rate worldwide was around 8.1% in 2023, after 8.7% in  
Germany recorded an increase of 7.3% in new car reg-  
by the world’s leading central banks, the suspension of  
2022 compared to the previous year. Consumer prices  
istrations compared to the previous year, which was  
the US debt ceiling, the ongoing Ukraine war and the  
in Germany increased by 5.9% in 2023 compared to  
influenced by the weaker result in December 2023.  
1
escalation of the conflict in Israel‑Gaza/Middle East.  
7.9% in 2022.  
Looking at registrations in Europe, battery-electric vehi-  
Despite the many negative factors, the financial mar-  
cles (BEV) became the third most popular choice for  
kets in many regions of the world performed positively.  
Nevertheless, the global gross domestic product (GDP)  
buyers in 2023 with a 14.6% market share. As a result,  
TO OUR  
increased by 3.1% in 2023 compared to the previous  
battery-electric drives replaced diesel, which remained  
SHAREHOLDERS  
The attacks on container ships by the Houthis in the Red  
calendar year. GDP grew by 0.5% in the Eurozone, 2.0%  
stable at 13.6%. Petrol cars are still leading with 35.3%,  
2
Sea since November 2023 have forced some shipping  
in Japan, 2.4% in the USA and 5.4% in China.  
while hybrid-electric vehicles took second place with a  
companies to act and reroute their container ships via  
25.8% market share.  
the longer alternative route around the Cape of Good  
In Germany, the GDP decreased by 0.3% compared  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Hope. This consequently impacted global logistics and  
to the previous year. As a result, Germany technically  
At the same time, sales of electric vehicles in Germany  
REPORT  
the energy market due to longer shipping times and  
slipped into a recession last year. Sharply increased  
are expected to decline for the first time in eight years,  
3
higher transportation costs. The shorter and therefore  
prices at all levels of the economy have slowed the  
primarily due to cuts in subsidies in December 2023. At  
very essential trade route through the Red Sea, which  
German economy. The recovery from the deep slump in  
this point, the coalition government temporarily discon-  
runs between Africa and Asia to Europe, accounts for  
GDP of the Covid-19 year 2020 could not be continued.  
tinued subsidies for electric cars one year earlier than  
GROUP  
a high percentage of global sea trade.  
planned. In Germany, 523,300 BEVs were sold in 2023  
MANAGEMENT  
and therefore far behind China, the frontrunner with 6.3  
REPORT  
Automotive markets  
In 2023, inflation remained a key topic. The major  
million vehicles. The USA ranks second with 1.1 million  
4
central banks, the European Central Bank (ECB) and  
BEVs sold in 2023.  
the Federal Reserve System (Fed), responded to the  
The calendar year 2023 was very positive for the  
sharp rise in inflation by raising key interest rates to a  
European automotive market. In 2023, car sales were  
In China, the largest sales market in the automotive  
CONSOLIDATED  
high level by historical standards. Due to the positive  
consistently positive and often recorded double-digit  
industry, domestic electric car manufacturers are  
FINANCIAL  
development of the aforementioned measure, interest  
growth. The only decline of -3.3% compared to 2022  
becoming increasingly established and can offer their  
STATEMENTS  
rate cuts are already being discussed. The sharp rise in  
was recorded in December 2023. This decrease was  
cars at lower prices and additional discounts on their  
5
interest rates has primarily combated high consumer  
due to the relatively high output figures of December  
local market also due to government subsidies. These  
prices and thereby also dampened demand. If interest  
2022. In 2023, the EU car market closed with a solid  
harmed the sales figures of traditional European car  
rates rise, consumers, companies and the economy  
growth of 13.6% compared to 2022, reaching a total  
brands, whose cars are priced higher in comparison.  
ANNUAL  
will have to spend more on loans or borrow less money.  
volume of 18.0 million produced units.  
As a result, the European carmakers are losing market  
ACCOUNTS  
As a result, growth would slow down or even decline.  
share in China. In the meantime, the Chinese automo-  
6
This increases the risk of high unemployment, financial  
The automotive industry and in particular the volume  
bile manufacturer BYD has announced the construction  
crises and the economy slipping into recession.  
market saw a catch-up effect in 2023 after several  
of an electric car factory in Europe, which is expected  
stops of production lines and a lack of components,  
ADDITIONAL  
particularly in the semiconductor sector, in 2022.  
1
According to GlobalData as per April 2024  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
37  
CONTENTS  
to be in operation after 2026. BYD has already replaced  
quarter of 2023, the inflation rate has already fallen to  
Volkswagen as the largest car manufacturer in China in  
2.9% in January 2024 and 2.5% in February. This may  
the first quarter of 2023. In total, more than 29 million  
be due to the passing on of higher producer prices and  
vehicles were produced in China in 2023.  
wages, which could increase the core inflation rate or  
keep it at the same stable level.  
For the current calendar year 2024, the German Asso-  
ciation of the Automotive Industry (VDA) is forecasting  
The German government now only expects a minimal  
1
a decline in sales of -1.0% for Germany, while sales in  
increase in GDP of 0.1%. Last autumn, it still forecasted  
Europe are expected to rise by 4.0%, in the USA by 2.0%  
1.3%. High interest rates and inflation as well as an  
and in China by 1.0%.  
overall weak global economy have led to German GDP  
TO OUR  
falling by -0.3% in 2023. A stronger economic perfor-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
mance of 1.4% is forecast for 2024.  
2
Forecast for global economic development  
2023/2024  
The IMF forecasts that Germany’s GDP will grow by  
0.1% in 2024, while global trade is expected to grow by  
NON-FINANCIAL  
The global economy will grow slower for the third time  
2.8% this year and 3.2% in 2025. In the Eurozone, GDP  
REPORT  
in a row because of major uncertainties for 2024, such  
is expected to grow by 0.7% in 2024 and 1.5% in 2025.  
3
as high interest rates, global crises, geopolitical ten-  
sions, many new elections and low investment.  
The short-term outlook remains challenging, and the  
conflict in the Middle East and Ukraine could further  
GROUP  
Inflation in the US fell to 3.1% in January, although  
exacerbate the situation. This escalation could again  
MANAGEMENT  
experts had forecast a fall to 2.9%. The inflation trend  
lead to a rise in energy prices, which in turn could have  
REPORT  
is important for the US Federal Reserve’s future inter  
-
an impact on global economic output and inflation.  
4
est rate decisions. Due to the weakening of inflation,  
Falling inflation is a glimmer of hope, and the resulting  
interest rate cuts were already under discussion, but  
rise in real incomes is likely to be the strongest driver  
with the weaker development of the decline in inflation,  
of this year’s economy. However, it should be noted  
CONSOLIDATED  
these cuts could be postponed. However, higher inter-  
that political and economic crises are causing supply  
FINANCIAL  
est rates hit poorer countries particularly hard. Higher  
chains to falter, resulting in supply bottlenecks.  
STATEMENTS  
costs for loans can turn them into a debt crisis.  
5
Climate change and the rapid development of artificial  
The overall inflation rate for the year 2023 was 8.1%.  
intelligence will increasingly take centre stage in the  
For 2024, the International Monetary Fund (IMF)  
coming years.  
ANNUAL  
experts forecast an overall inflation rate of 7.5% and  
ACCOUNTS  
4.8% for 2025. The inflation rate in Germany for 2024  
Most economies, whether industrialised nations or  
6
is expected to be 2.3%, well below the rate in 2023 but  
developing countries, will continue to grow more slowly  
higher than the ECB’s 2.0% target. After 8.2% in the first  
than before the Covid-19 pandemic.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
38  
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE  
CONTENTS  
in € million  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Change  
% change  
Revenue  
700.3  
635.5  
-64.8  
-9.3%  
Increase or decrease in finished goods and work in process  
-7.5  
-15.4  
-7.9  
>100.0%  
Total operating performance  
692.8  
620.1  
-72.7  
-10.5%  
Other operating income  
25.8  
18.9  
-6.9  
-26.8%  
Cost of materials  
-354.7  
-303.3  
51.4  
-14.5%  
1
Personnel expenses  
-168.6  
-173.2  
-4.6  
2.7%  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
-32.5  
-33.7  
-1.2  
3.7%  
Other operating expenses  
-82.4  
-69.5  
12.9  
-15.7%  
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Operating result (EBIT)  
80.5  
59.3  
-21.1  
-26.3%  
Finance income  
3.6  
7.4  
3.8  
>100.0%  
2
Finance costs  
-13.1  
-19.9  
-6.9  
52.4%  
Financial result  
-9.5  
-12.6  
-3.0  
31.9%  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Income taxes  
-15.7  
-13.1  
2.7  
-17.0%  
REPORT  
Deferred taxes  
-5.2  
1.1  
6.3  
<-100.0%  
3
Income tax result  
-20.9  
-12.0  
9.0  
-42.8%  
Profit for the period attributable to the shareholders  
50.0  
34.8  
-15.2  
-30.4%  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
Differences from currency translation  
0.2  
-1.6  
-1.8  
<-100.0%  
REPORT  
Items that may subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss  
0.2  
-1.6  
-1.8  
<-100.0%  
4
Actuarial gains and losses from pensions and similar obligations (before taxes)  
8.6  
-1.6  
-10.1  
<-100.0%  
Taxes on actuarial gains and losses from pensions and similar obligations  
-2.2  
0.5  
2.7  
<-100.0%  
Items that will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss  
6.3  
-1.1  
-7.4  
<-100.0%  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Other comprehensive income/loss, net of tax  
6.6  
-2.7  
-9.2  
<-100.0%  
STATEMENTS  
Total comprehensive income/loss for the period attributable to the shareholders  
56.6  
32.1  
-24.4  
-43.2%  
5
Earnings per share attributable to the equity holders of the parent (in €)  
basic  
1.16  
0.81  
-0.35  
-30.4%  
ANNUAL  
diluted  
1.16  
0.81  
-0.35  
-30.4%  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
39  
CONTENTS  
Revenue  
Change in finished goods and work in  
performance, personnel expenses increased by 3.6  
process  
percentage points year‑on‑year to 27.9% this year (PY:  
Total revenue of €635.5 million in the financial year  
24.3%). Personnel costs were negatively affected by  
2023/24 decreased by €‑64.8 million or ‑9.3% compared  
Change of finished goods and work in process  
inefficiencies due to the weak customer call‑offs.  
to last year. Based on prior year (constant) exchange  
decreased by €-7.9 million (>100%) from €-7.5 million  
rates, revenue would have been higher by 2.1%. This  
in the financial year 2022/23 to €‑15.4 million in the  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
currency impact was primarily influenced by the weak  
financial year 2023/24 driven by lower finished goods  
1
US Dollar and Chinese Renminbi. On a segmental basis,  
(€-4.0 million), work in process (€-2.3 million) as well  
revenue in 2023/24 was generated in Europe (€287.0  
as lower tooling inventories (€‑1.3 million) and profit in  
Novem reported depreciation, amortisation and impair-  
million), followed by Americas (€271.9 million) and Asia  
stock elimination (€-0.3 million).  
ment of €‑33.7 million in financial year 2023/24, a slight  
TO OUR  
(€76.6 million).  
increase of 3.7% or €‑1.2 million compared to financial  
SHAREHOLDERS  
year 2022/23. The increase was primarily attributable  
2
Other operating income  
to higher accelerated depreciation (€-0.7 million) as  
Revenue development  
well as higher depreciation on machinery (€-0.5 million).  
Other income decreased by €-6.9 million from €25.8 mil-  
NON-FINANCIAL  
lion last year to €18.9 million in financial year 2023/24.  
in € million  
FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 % change  
REPORT  
Other operating expenses  
The deviation mainly resulted from less currency trans-  
Revenue Series  
618.2  
553.1  
-10.5%  
3
lation gains of €-4.3 million, lower income from other  
Revenue Tooling  
82.1  
82.5  
0.5%  
periods of €-2.4 million as well as lower other income  
Other operating expenses declined from €-82.4 million  
Revenue  
700.3  
635.5  
-9.3%  
of €-1.6 million, partly compensated by higher income  
in financial year 2022/23 by €12.9 million to €‑69.5  
GROUP  
from the release of accruals of €1.4 million.  
million in financial year 2023/24. This decrease mainly  
MANAGEMENT  
resulted from lower order-related expenses, foreign  
REPORT  
Revenue Series  
currency translation losses and loss allowances on  
4
Cost of materials  
receivables as well as lower legal and advisory fees.  
Revenue Series recorded at €553.1 million in the cur-  
rent financial year, ‑10.5% below last year (PY: €618.2  
Cost of materials decreased from €-354.7 million in  
CONSOLIDATED  
Finance income and costs  
million). Revenue Series generated 87.0% of total rev-  
financial year 2022/23 to €‑303.3 million in financial  
FINANCIAL  
enue and remained the key pillar of the business.  
year 2023/24, resulting in a year‑on‑year change of  
STATEMENTS  
-14.5%. The cost of materials to output (total operat-  
The financial result amounted to €‑12.6 million for  
5
ing performance) ratio decreased by -2.3 percentage  
financial year 2023/24, compared to last year’s amount  
Revenue Tooling  
points to 48.9% in financial year 2023/24 (PY: 51.2%).  
of €-9.5 million.  
ANNUAL  
Revenue Tooling contributed €82.5 million to total  
Finance income increased from €3.6 million in financial  
ACCOUNTS  
Personnel expenses  
revenue in the financial year 2023/24 (PY: €82.1 mil-  
year 2022/23 by €3.8 million to €7.4 million in current  
6
lion). This led to a year-on-year increase of €0.4 mil-  
financial year. The positive deviation was predomi-  
lion (+0.5%), predominantly due to a different project  
Personnel expenses amounted to €-173.2 million in  
nantly attributable to currency translation effects and  
phasing.  
financial year 2023/24, up €‑4.6 million or 2.7% com-  
interest income.  
ADDITIONAL  
pared to last year. As a percentage of total operating  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
40  
CONTENTS  
Finance costs in financial year 2023/24 recorded at  
€‑19.9 million (PY: €‑13.1 million), an increase of €‑6.9  
million or 52.4%. Higher interest rates increased finance  
costs in the current financial year, while lower foreign  
currency exchange effects compared to previous year  
impacted the result positively.  
1
Income tax result  
TO OUR  
Income tax result in financial year 2022/23 in the  
SHAREHOLDERS  
amount of €-20.9 million decreased by €9.0 million  
2
to €‑12.0 million in financial year 2023/24 (‑42.8%).  
Both income taxes (€-13.1 million) as well as deferred  
taxes (€1.1 million) decreased in current financial year  
NON-FINANCIAL  
2023/24 compared to prior year.  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
41  
CONTENTS  
Adjustments  
Adj. EBIT  
in € million  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Change  
% change  
Revenue  
700.3  
635.5  
-64.8  
-9.3%  
Adj. EBIT represents the operating result adjusted  
EBIT  
80.5  
59.3  
-21.1  
-26.3%  
for exceptional non-recurring items. As such, Novem  
1
EBIT margin  
11.5%  
9.3%  
adjusts certain one-off effects to better show the  
underlying operating performance of the Group. The  
Restructuring  
-
8.9  
8.9  
-
adjustments made follow a pre‑defined and transpar-  
Covid-19 costs  
0.3  
-
-0.3  
-100.0%  
TO OUR  
ent approach and form part of the regular monthly  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Others  
0.9  
0.8  
-0.1  
-10.9%  
closing and reporting routines.  
2
Exceptional items  
1.3  
0.8  
-0.4  
-34.5%  
Discontinued operations  
-
-
-
-
Adjustments  
Adjustments  
1.3  
9.7  
8.4  
>100.0%  
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
Adj. EBIT  
81.7  
69.1  
-12.7  
-15.5%  
Adjustments in the financial year 2023/24 were sig-  
Adj. EBIT margin  
11.7%  
10.9%  
3
nificantly higher than last year by €8.4 million and  
contained €5.3 million restructuring costs in connec-  
Depreciation and amortisation  
32.5  
33.0  
0.5  
1.5%  
tion with the plant closure in Bergamo, €3.6 million  
Adj. EBITDA  
114.2  
102.0  
-12.2  
-10.7%  
GROUP  
restructuring costs relating to plant Vorbach, €0.5 mil-  
Adj. EBITDA margin  
16.3%  
16.1%  
MANAGEMENT  
lion project costs and €0.3 million Others.  
REPORT  
4
The Adj. EBIT margin of 10.9% for the financial year  
2023/24 recorded ‑0.8 percentage points below prior  
year’s figure of 11.7%. Therefore, the Adj. EBITDA  
CONSOLIDATED  
margin of 16.1% was also behind the 16.3% margin of  
FINANCIAL  
previous year.  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
42  
FINANCIAL POSITION  
CONTENTS  
Assets  
Equity and liabilities  
in € million  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24  
Change  
% change  
in € million  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24  
Change  
% change  
Share capital  
0.4  
0.4  
0.0  
0.0%  
Intangible assets  
2.4  
2.8  
0.4  
16.8%  
Capital reserves  
539.6  
539.6  
0.0  
0.0%  
Property, plant and equipment  
185.1  
193.9  
8.8  
4.7%  
Retained earnings/accumulated  
1
Trade receivables  
46.3  
49.8  
3.5  
7.5%  
-443.4  
-459.2  
-15.8  
3.6%  
losses  
Other non-current assets  
10.3  
13.1  
2.8  
27.6%  
Currency translation reserve  
10.6  
9.1  
-1.6  
-14.7%  
Deferred tax assets  
8.3  
10.6  
2.3  
27.1%  
TO OUR  
Total equity  
107.3  
89.9  
-17.4  
-16.2%  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Total non-current assets  
252.5  
270.2  
17.7  
7.0%  
Pensions and similiar obligations  
27.0  
28.7  
1.7  
6.3%  
2
Inventories  
116.3  
99.4  
-16.9  
-14.5%  
Other provisions  
1.4  
2.3  
0.9  
66.3%  
Trade receivables  
47.5  
41.3  
-6.2  
-13.0%  
Financial liabilities  
248.2  
248.8  
0.5  
0.2%  
Other receivables  
38.0  
30.0  
-8.0  
-21.1%  
Trade payables  
-
0.0  
0.0  
-
NON-FINANCIAL  
Other liabilities  
33.3  
55.6  
22.4  
67.2%  
REPORT  
Other current assets  
18.2  
19.6  
1.4  
7.6%  
Deferred tax liabilities  
0.6  
1.4  
0.7  
>100.0%  
Cash and cash equivalents  
165.5  
141.5  
-24.0  
-14.5%  
3
Total non-current liabilities  
310.6  
336.8  
26.2  
8.4%  
Total current assets  
385.5  
331.9  
-53.6  
-13.9%  
Tax liabilities  
19.1  
7.6  
-11.5  
-60.2%  
Assets  
638.0  
602.1  
-35.9  
-5.6%  
GROUP  
Other provisions  
46.7  
38.9  
-7.8  
-16.8%  
MANAGEMENT  
Financial liabilities  
1.2  
1.2  
0.0  
1.2%  
REPORT  
Trade payables  
60.6  
45.4  
-15.1  
-25.0%  
4
Other liabilities  
92.7  
82.4  
-10.3  
-11.1%  
Total current liabilities  
220.2  
175.5  
-44.7  
-20.3%  
CONSOLIDATED  
Equity and liabilities  
638.0  
602.1  
-35.9  
-5.6%  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
43  
CONTENTS  
Total assets  
Working capital  
generated in the financial year 2023/24 (€34.8 million).  
Currency translation differences to Euro decreased by  
Total assets amounted to €602.1 million as of 31 March  
€‑1.6 million (‑14.7% y/y).  
in € million  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24 % change  
2024, a decrease of €-35.9 million or -5.6% compared  
Inventories  
64.1  
56.2  
-12.3%  
to the end of the last financial year 2022/23 (31 March  
Trade  
Non-current liabilities  
43.7  
35.1  
-19.7%  
2023: €638.0 million).  
receivables  
Trade payables  
-54.5  
-40.2  
-26.3%  
1
Non-current liabilities increased from €310.6 million as  
Trade working  
Non-current assets  
53.3  
51.1  
-4.0%  
of 31 March 2023 by 8.4% to €336.8 million as of 31  
capital  
March 2024. This was largely driven by the aforemen-  
TO OUR  
Tooling net  
55.5  
67.3  
21.2%  
Non-current assets increased from €252.5 million as  
tioned renewal of existing lease contracts.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Contract assets  
15.3  
14.9  
-2.2%  
of 31 March 2023 by 7.0% to €270.2 million as of 31  
2
Total working  
March 2024. This movement was mainly attributable  
124.0  
133.3  
7.5%  
capital  
Net financial debt  
to an increase in property, plant and equipment by  
€8.8 million or 4.7% due to the renewal of existing lease  
NON-FINANCIAL  
contracts, higher tooling amortisation trade receivables  
Total working capital amounted to €133.3 million as  
REPORT  
in € million  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24 % change  
of €3.5 million and the recognition of development con-  
of 31 March 2024 and, therefore, 7.5% higher than as  
Liabilities to  
3
tributions for won platforms during the financial year  
of 31 March 2023. The increase was mainly due to a  
249.4  
249.9  
0.2%  
banks  
2023/24.  
higher tooling net position and lower trade payables,  
Liabilities from  
with an offsetting effect in trade receivables. The  
-
0.1  
-
derivatives (-)  
GROUP  
largest changes in tooling net related to a decrease in  
MANAGEMENT  
Lease liabilities  
39.1  
56.5  
44.6%  
Current assets  
the tooling-related deferred income position of €13.0  
REPORT  
Gross financial  
million due to project closures as well as a rise in  
288.5  
306.4  
6.2%  
debt  
4
Current assets decreased to €331.9 million compared  
tooling receivables of €4.7 million, positively affected  
Cash and cash  
to the previous balance sheet date (€385.5 million),  
by a decrease in tooling inventories by €-11.5 million.  
-165.5  
-141.5  
-14.5%  
equivalents  
down €-53.6 million or -13.9%. This change primarily  
Consequently, total working capital in % of LTM revenue  
Net financial debt  
123.0  
164.9  
34.1%  
CONSOLIDATED  
stemmed from a lower cash position (€-24.0 million)  
increased by 3.3 percentage points to 21.0% (31 March  
FINANCIAL  
due to the dividend payment of €49.5 million distributed  
2023: 17.7%).  
STATEMENTS  
in August 2023 and lower inventories (€-16.9 million).  
Gross financial debt stood at €306.4 million as of 31  
5
Further drivers were lower other receivables (€‑8.0 mil-  
March 2024 and thus saw an increase of €17.9 million,  
Equity  
lion), resulting from lower VAT receivables, and lower  
mostly due to the increase in lease liabilities of €17.4  
trade receivables (€-6.2 million). Through non-recourse  
million. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by €‑24.0  
ANNUAL  
factoring, Novem sold €44.3 million trade receivables  
As of 31 March 2024, the equity position dropped  
million compared to the end of the last financial year  
ACCOUNTS  
as of 31 March 2024, falling below the volume of €54.1  
from €107.3 million at the end of the last financial year  
2022/23, mainly driven by the dividend payment. Both  
6
million as of 31 March 2023 by €-9.8 million.  
2022/23 to €89.9 million, attributable to the dividend  
effects are accountable for the unfavourable increase  
payment of €49.5 million, which was offset by the profit  
in the net financial debt of €41.9 million.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
44  
CONTENTS  
Net leverage  
in € million  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24  
Net financial debt  
123.0  
164.9  
LTM Adj. EBITDA  
114.2  
102.0  
Net leverage ratio  
1.1x  
1.6x  
1
The net leverage ratio is defined as net financial debt  
divided by Adj. EBITDA for the last 12 months. The ratio  
TO OUR  
rose from 1.1x Adj. EBITDA at the end of the financial  
SHAREHOLDERS  
year 2022/23 to 1.6x Adj. EBITDA as of 31 March 2024  
2
due to the adverse development of both key indicators  
net financial debt and LTM Adj. EBITDA.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
Current liabilities  
3
Current liabilities amounted to €175.5 million as of 31  
March 2024, down -20.3% or €-44.7 million compared to  
GROUP  
the end of the last financial year 2022/23. The decrease  
MANAGEMENT  
primarily resulted from lower trade payables of €-15.1  
REPORT  
million, followed by lower tax liabilities of €-11.5 million  
4
or -60.2% and lower other liabilities of €-10.3 million due  
to tooling project closures resulting in revenue recogni-  
tion of received advanced payments.  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
45  
CASH FLOWS  
CONTENTS  
in € million  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Change  
% change  
Cash flow from operating activities  
98.3  
63.8  
-34.6  
-35.1%  
Cash flow from investing activities  
-13.8  
-10.0  
3.8  
-27.3%  
Cash flow from financing activities  
-35.5  
-77.8  
-42.2  
>100.0%  
Net increase (+)/decrease (-) in cash and cash equivalents  
49.0  
-24.0  
-73.0  
<-100.0%  
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents  
-0.5  
0.0  
0.5  
<-100.0%  
1
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the reporting period  
117.0  
165.5  
48.5  
41.5%  
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the reporting period  
165.5  
141.5  
-24.0  
-14.5%  
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
Cash flow from operating activities  
Cash flow from financing activities  
Cash flow from operating activities fell from €98.3 mil-  
Cash out‑flow for financing activities showed the larg-  
NON-FINANCIAL  
lion by €‑34.6 million to €63.8 million in financial year  
est deviation and increased by €-42.2 million to €-77.8  
REPORT  
2023/24. The development resulted from a decline in  
million in the financial year 2023/24. The underlying  
3
profit of €‑15.2 million as well as a decrease in provi-  
reasons include the elevated interest rate level of the  
sions of €-21.1 million and other liabilities of €-18.4  
financing structure due to the raised base rate, resulting  
million compared to the same reporting period last  
in an increase in interest paid of €-8.4 million, along  
GROUP  
year. In addition, taxes paid increased by €-15.8 mil-  
with the effect of the dividend distribution of €-32.3  
MANAGEMENT  
lion. This was partially offset by favourable changes of  
million.  
REPORT  
€13.8 million in other assets and €11.6 million in trade  
4
receivables.  
CONSOLIDATED  
Cash flow from investing activities  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
Cash out‑flow for investing activities reached €‑10.0  
5
million in the financial year 2023/24 (PY: €‑13.8 million).  
The main changes related to higher interest received of  
€2.5 million and lower investments made in the amount  
ANNUAL  
of €1.8 million. This was counterbalanced by previous  
ACCOUNTS  
year’s positive effect from the sale of the production  
6
premises in Kulmbach.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
46  
SEGMENT REPORTING  
CONTENTS  
Europe  
Americas  
Asia  
External revenue in Europe decreased significantly  
America’s external revenue increased from €264.1 mil-  
External revenue in Asia reduced by -25.9% or €-26.7  
from €332.9 million in the last financial year 2022/23  
lion last year to €271.9 million this year and exceeded  
million from €103.3 million in financial year 2022/23  
to €287.0 million in 2023/24, a decline to prior year by  
prior year by 3.0% or €7.8 million. The currency transla-  
to €76.6 million this financial year 2023/24. The effect  
-13.8% or €-45.9 million.  
tion impact amounted to €-7.1 million.  
of currency translation totalled €-6.0 million.  
1
In financial year 2023/24, Europe accounted for 45.2%  
Americas contributed 42.8% of total revenue in the  
Revenue from Asia equalled 12.0% of total revenue in  
of total revenue (PY: 47.5%).  
financial year 2023/24 (PY: 37.7%).  
the financial year 2023/24 (PY: 14.7%).  
TO OUR  
Adj. EBIT in financial year 2023/24 reduced to €5.8 mil-  
Adj. EBIT in the region Americas came in at €56.2 mil-  
Adj. EBIT in Asia amounted to €7.1 million in the cur-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
lion, ‑74.8% short of prior year (PY: €23.1 million). As a  
lion in 2023/24 and was therefore 27.1% higher com-  
rent financial year 2023/24, which shows a decline of  
2
result, the Adj. EBIT margin also declined to 1.8% from  
pared to previous year (PY: €44.2 million). Therefore,  
‑51.1% year‑on‑year (PY: €14.5 million). The Adj. EBIT  
6.0% last year.  
the Adj. EBIT margin increased to 16.6% from 13.0%  
margin decreased from 11.8% last year to 7.7%.  
previous year.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Weak customer call‑offs caused operational inefficien-  
The decrease in Asia was attributable to lower rev-  
REPORT  
cies in the region Europe. An unfavourable product mix  
The region Americas benefitted from the release of  
enue Series stemming from the phase-out of larger  
3
impacted the bottom line, although customer com-  
accruals, buoyant revenue from SUV platforms as well  
platforms and slower ramp-up of the new Chinese  
pensation payments partially alleviated the negative  
as improvements in freight expenses and input costs.  
programs, which was partially offset by strong Tool-  
deviation.  
ing business.  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
in € million  
FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 % change  
in € million  
FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 % change  
in € million  
FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 % change  
External revenue  
332.9  
287.0  
-13.8%  
External revenue  
264.1  
271.9  
3.0%  
External revenue  
103.3  
76.6  
-25.9%  
Revenue between  
Revenue between  
Revenue between  
51.5  
44.4  
-13.7%  
74.8  
66.5  
-11.0%  
18.7  
15.6  
-16.5%  
CONSOLIDATED  
segments  
segments  
segments  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
Total revenue  
384.4  
331.5  
-13.8%  
Total revenue  
338.9  
338.4  
-0.1%  
Total revenue  
122.0  
92.2  
-24.4%  
Adj. EBIT  
23.1  
5.8  
-74.8%  
Adj. EBIT  
44.2  
56.2  
27.1%  
Adj. EBIT  
14.5  
7.1  
-51.1%  
5
Adj. EBIT margin  
6.0%  
1.8%  
Adj. EBIT margin  
13.0%  
16.6%  
Adj. EBIT margin  
11.8%  
7.7%  
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
47  
STAND-ALONE RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL  
POSITION OF NOVEM GROUP S.A.  
CONTENTS  
Financial position  
In accordance with the provisions of article 1720-1 (3)  
of the Law of 10 August 1915 in relation to commercial  
companies, the Company opted to present one annual  
Total assets and total liabilities amounted to €928.6  
report including the consolidated management report  
million each (31 March 2023: €933.6 million).  
1
and the management report on the annual accounts  
as one annual report only. For the stand‑alone annual  
Fixed assets essentially comprised shares in affiliated  
accounts of Novem Group S.A., please refer to chapter  
undertakings, which remained unchanged at €674.2  
TO OUR  
Annual accounts.  
million (31 March 2023: €674.2 million) and a share-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
holder loan with a principal amount of €250.0 million  
2
(31 March 2023: €250.0 million).  
Results of operations  
Current assets amounted to €2.3 million (31 March  
NON-FINANCIAL  
The Company’s other income amounted to €2.6 million  
2023: €6.4 million) and included mainly the incorpo-  
REPORT  
(PY: €1.6 million) and resulted from services that are  
rated intercompany loan as part of the refinancing,  
3
provided to other Novem Group entities based on the  
receivables from the service agreement, receivables  
service agreement.  
from the tax authorities and the Company’s cash  
position.  
GROUP  
The external charges of €1.1 million (PY: €1.0 million)  
MANAGEMENT  
included mainly advisory, insurance and audit fees and  
The Company’s capital and reserves decreased to  
REPORT  
to a smaller amount of legal fees.  
€673.7 million (31 March 2023: €681.8 million).  
4
The income from participating interests of €40.0  
The amounts owed to credit institutions carried €250.0  
million (PY: €18.0 million) derived from the dividend  
million (31 March 2023: €250.0 million). In the course  
CONSOLIDATED  
distribution.  
of the private placement and stock exchange listing  
FINANCIAL  
in financial year 2021/22, Novem Group S.A. entered  
STATEMENTS  
The interest income of €15.8 million (PY: €6.6 million)  
into a facilities agreement comprising a term loan with  
5
derived from an intercompany loan to another Novem  
a principal amount of €250.0 million and an undrawn  
Group entity. The total interest expenses of €13.3 mil-  
revolving credit facility of €60.0 million. As part of  
lion (PY: €6.4 million) occurred from interest expenses  
the replacement of the former bond of Novem Group  
ANNUAL  
and fees to banks in loan-related terms. The increase  
GmbH, the principal amount was transferred with  
ACCOUNTS  
resulted from higher total interest rates during the  
the incorporation of a shareholder loan from Novem  
6
financial year.  
Group S.A. to Novem Group GmbH.  
The profit for the financial year 2023/24 amounted to  
ADDITIONAL  
€41.4 million (PY: €16.2 million).  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
48  
RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES  
CONTENTS  
Risk and opportunity management  
and efficiency of the system are continuously adapted  
followed at all times or effectively detect and prevent  
to new circumstances to provide a holistic picture of  
violations of the applicable laws by one or more of  
Within its global footprint, Novem is exposed to dynamic  
the situation at all times.  
the employees, consultants, agents or partners. As a  
conditions and thus faces several opportunities and  
result, Novem could be subject to penalties and mate-  
risks. These include political and sector‑specific risks,  
rial adverse consequences on the business, financial  
Legal risks  
the risk of ensuring appropriate liquidity, currency risks,  
condition or results of operations if the Group failed to  
financial risks, business process risks, research and  
prevent any such violations.  
1
development risks, litigation risks, loss of know-how  
The Group’s companies are and could become involved  
and IT risks. Realising any of these risks could have  
in legal, administrative and arbitration proceedings.  
Members of governing bodies, employees, author-  
a material and adverse effect on business, financial  
These proceedings or potential proceedings could  
ised representatives or agents may intentionally or  
TO OUR  
condition and results of operations. Sustainable suc-  
involve, in particular in the United States, substantial  
unintentionally violate applicable laws and internal  
SHAREHOLDERS  
cess is ensured through active risk management and  
claims for damages or other payments. Based on a  
standards and procedures, in particular in relation to  
2
the ability to correctly anticipate market trends and  
judgment or a settlement agreement, Novem could  
anti-corruption, money-laundering, anti-trust and sanc-  
developments. Operational management is respon-  
be obligated to pay substantial damages. The litiga-  
tions compliance, as well as compliance with laws  
sible for identifying and exploiting opportunities. The  
tion costs and those of third parties could also be  
and regulations regarding sales practices, products  
NON-FINANCIAL  
aim is to identify opportunities in a timely manner and  
significant.  
and services, environment, finance, employment and  
REPORT  
to take appropriate measures to utilise them. Novem  
general corporate and criminal law. However, there can  
3
states in its long-term strategy the high relevance of  
Doing business on a worldwide basis requires Novem  
be no certainty that the internal controls, procedures,  
identifying risks and opportunities arising from opera-  
to comply with the laws and regulations of various  
compliance systems and risk management systems  
tions at an early stage, assessing them appropriately  
jurisdictions. The international operations are subject  
will be able to identify such violations, ensure that  
GROUP  
and mitigating them by specific measures. Compliance  
to applicable anti-corruption laws and regulations and  
they are reported in a timely manner, evaluate them  
MANAGEMENT  
with economic, social and environmental standards is  
economic sanctions programs. Such programs may  
correctly or take the appropriate countermeasures and  
REPORT  
deeply rooted in the corporate philosophy. The Man-  
restrict business dealings with certain sanctioned  
that they will be adequate for an enterprise of Novem’s  
4
agement Board makes use of various tools and control  
countries. As a result of doing business in foreign  
scale and complexity.  
systems to prevent and, in case of the occurrence of an  
countries, Novem is exposed to a risk of violating anti-  
event, minimise the impact on the Group. Amongst the  
corruption laws and sanctions regulations applicable  
There can further be no certainty that any countermeas-  
CONSOLIDATED  
key components are continuous and detailed internal  
in those countries where Novem, partners or agents  
ures Novem implements will be appropriate to reduce  
FINANCIAL  
reporting and controlling processes as a focus of risk  
operate. Worldwide operations increase the risk of vio-  
the corresponding business risks effectively, that  
STATEMENTS  
management, which aim to identify risks to assets,  
lations of anti-corruption laws or similar laws. Some  
breaches of law, regulations or internal controls have  
5
income or liquidity as early as possible and to take  
of the countries in which Novem operates still lack a  
not occurred in the past or that their discovery would  
appropriate and effective steps to manage risks and  
developed legal system with high standards regarding  
not result in significant liability or reputational dam-  
seize opportunities. By monitoring the market and all  
anti-corruption and similar laws and are perceived to  
age for the Group. Moreover, in light of continuously  
ANNUAL  
stakeholders, continuous optimisation and adaptation  
have high levels of corruption.  
evolving legal and regulatory requirements and internal  
ACCOUNTS  
to current challenges are guaranteed. Novem’s busi-  
developments such as corporate reorganisations, there  
6
ness opportunities and risks are recorded, analysed  
While there are policies and procedures in place that  
can be no certainty that the risk management systems,  
and evaluated through active multi-tiered planning,  
are designed to promote compliance with applicable  
internal controls and compliance systems and related  
information and control processes. The effectiveness  
anti-corruption laws and sanctions, there can be no  
governance structures will adequately identify and  
ADDITIONAL  
assurance that the policies and procedures will be  
address all relevant requirements.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
49  
CONTENTS  
Financial risks  
Novem has to comply with different regulatory regimes  
Even if Novem enters into certain further hedging  
across the world that change frequently and are con-  
arrangements in the future, there can be no assurance  
tinuously evolving and becoming more stringent, in  
Novem operates worldwide and is therefore exposed  
that hedging will be available on commercially reason-  
particular with respect to environmental regulations,  
to financial risks arising from exchange rate changes.  
able terms. In addition, if the Group were to use any  
chemicals and hazardous materials, as well as health  
The primary exposure is to the Euro to US Dollar, US  
hedging transactions in the future in the form of deriva-  
and safety regulations. This also applies to air, water  
Dollar to Mexican Peso and Euro to Chinese Renminbi  
tive financial instruments, such transactions may result  
and soil pollution regulations and to waste legislation  
exchange rates. Currency exchange fluctuations could  
in mark-to-market losses.  
1
and regulation, all of which have recently become more  
cause losses if assets denominated in currencies with  
stringent through new laws.  
a falling exchange rate lose value, while at the same  
Liquidity and credit risks  
time liabilities denominated in currencies with a ris-  
TO OUR  
Moreover, Novem globally faces increasing require-  
ing exchange rate appreciate. In addition, fluctuations  
SHAREHOLDERS  
ments regarding matters of corporate responsibility  
in foreign exchange rates could increase or reduce  
Working capital requirements can vary, depending  
2
management and transparency, not only with respect  
fluctuations in the prices of materials, since Novem  
in part on the level, variability and timing of custom-  
to expectations from internal stakeholders, customers,  
purchases some of the raw materials with foreign  
ers’ vehicle production, the number of new platform  
investors and the general public but also concerning  
currencies. As a result of these factors, fluctuations in  
launches and the payment terms with customers and  
NON-FINANCIAL  
legal requirements.  
exchange rates and, in particular, a significant apprecia-  
suppliers. Liquidity could also be adversely impacted  
REPORT  
tion of the Euro against other major currencies could  
if suppliers were to suspend normal trade credit terms  
3
In addition, for the manufacturing facilities and opera-  
affect the results of operations.  
and require payment in advance or on delivery. If the  
tions, Novem requires various permits and has to  
available cash flows from operating activities are not  
comply with the requirements specified therein. In the  
External and internal transactions involving the deliv-  
sufficient to fund ongoing cash needs, Novem would  
GROUP  
past, adjusting to new requirements has necessitated  
ery of products and services to and/or by third parties  
be required to look to cash balances and availability  
MANAGEMENT  
significant investments and the Group assumes that  
result in cash in‑flows and out‑flows, denominated in  
for borrowings, including under the senior facilities  
REPORT  
further significant investments in this regard will be  
currencies other than the Euro or the functional cur-  
agreement dated 18 June 2021, to satisfy those needs.  
4
required in the future.  
rency of the respective subsidiary dealing with such  
There can be no assurance that Novem, its suppliers  
cash flow. To the extent that cash out‑flows are not  
or customers will continue to have access to these or  
The vehicle approval process (homologation) and the  
offset by cash in‑flows resulting from operational  
other sources of liquidity. This may increase the risk  
CONSOLIDATED  
implementation of increasingly stringent emission and  
business in such currency, the remaining net foreign  
that the Group cannot produce products or will have  
FINANCIAL  
consumption regulations are becoming increasingly  
currency exposure is not neutralised.  
to pay higher input prices, which may not be recovered  
STATEMENTS  
complex and time-consuming and may vary by country.  
in selling prices.  
5
While the Group hedges a portion of the exposure to  
Furthermore, any additional requirements restricting  
the exchange rate of the Euro to the US Dollar, Novem  
Novem’s suppliers typically seek to obtain credit insur-  
or limiting car traffic with an aim at reducing green-  
currently does not hedge all foreign exchange risks.  
ance for deliveries of raw materials and components  
ANNUAL  
house gas or other emissions could lead to a mate-  
In addition, a number of the consolidated companies  
to Novem. If, for any reason, the suppliers were not  
ACCOUNTS  
rial decrease in car sales and consequently adversely  
report in currencies other than the Euro, which requires  
able to obtain such credit insurance, or not at com-  
6
affect demand for the Group’s products and services.  
Novem to convert the respective financial information  
mercial terms, they may not be able to offer the same  
into Euro when preparing the consolidated financial  
payment terms that the Group has historically received,  
statements.  
which could significantly increase working capital  
ADDITIONAL  
requirements.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
50  
CONTENTS  
Any significant change in the needs for or the avail-  
financial result and earnings. The Group constantly  
that ongoing and/or future tax audits may lead to an  
ability of working capital financing or credit insurance  
monitors the financial markets in order to identify  
additional tax expense and/or payment, which may be  
may have a material adverse effect on liquidity. To  
potential impacts in a timely manner and to determine  
accompanied by potential double taxation, penalties or  
strengthen the working capital structure, Novem  
any need for action.  
interest on tax payments and may, therefore, negatively  
practices a silent and non-recourse factoring program  
impact Novem’s financial performance, financial posi-  
with a limit of €65 million. In case of liquidity short-  
tion and cash flow.  
Tax risks  
ages, Novem possesses further facilities of €77 million.  
1
Thereof €13 million are linked to an unused uncommit-  
Regarding the global minimum taxation, it is important  
ted credit line for Novem Car Interiors (China) Co., Ltd.  
Novem is subject to taxation in, and to the tax laws and  
to note that under Luxembourg Law, a minimum tax  
regulations of, multiple jurisdictions as a result of the  
rate of 15% for multinational companies with an annual  
TO OUR  
international scope of the operations and corporate and  
revenue exceeding €750 million is being introduced to  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Interest rate risks  
financing structure. Thus, the effective tax rate varies  
prevent profit shifting to low tax jurisdictions (Pillar 2).  
2
in each jurisdiction where Novem conducts business.  
Novem, which operates internationally and whose rev-  
Novem faces moderate interest rate risks, which mainly  
Changes in the mix of earnings between jurisdictions  
enue is close to the threshold, could be impacted by  
derive from obligations based on reference interest  
with lower tax rates and those with higher tax rates  
this regulation in the future when reaching a revenue  
NON-FINANCIAL  
rates. Such variable interests affect the factoring pro-  
could have a material adverse effect on profitability,  
level of over €750 million, potentially leading to an  
REPORT  
gram as well as the senior facility agreement. The two  
similar to a rise in tax rates in individual jurisdictions.  
increased tax burden.  
3
decisive reference interest rates are the 3-month Euri-  
bor relating to factoring fees for EUR-receivables and  
In addition, the tax authorities in any applicable juris-  
Tax risks are identified, regularly monitored and  
interest expenses for the senior facility agreement and  
diction may disagree with the positions Novem has  
assessed by the Tax department and necessary meas-  
GROUP  
the SOFR, which represents the base rate for factoring  
taken or intends to take regarding the tax treatment  
ures are taken.  
MANAGEMENT  
fees resulting from USD-receivables. The continued  
or characterisation of any transactions, including the  
REPORT  
interest rate hike by the European Central Bank in 2023  
tax treatment or characterisation of indebtedness  
4
Customs risks and opportunities  
led to a material increase in financial expenses aris-  
or the deduction of interest expenses. Some Novem  
ing from the senior facility agreement. Nevertheless,  
subsidiaries have loss carryforwards and/or interest  
a further 10% increase in both reference rates from  
carryforwards as a result of applying the statutory  
The sales volume of Novem’s products and services  
CONSOLIDATED  
today would have no material impact regarding the  
interest ceiling rules that limit the deduction of net  
depends upon the general global economic situation.  
FINANCIAL  
senior facility agreement and the factoring program.  
interest expenses for tax purposes. The absence of tax-  
Particular risks to the economic environment, inter-  
STATEMENTS  
able profits or relevant interest expenses could limit the  
national trade and demand for the Group’s products  
5
The interest rate risk regarding pension obligations  
benefit of such carryforwards. The Group could also  
may arise from growing protectionist sentiment in key  
is also moderate as their share of total assets is less  
fail, whether inadvertently or through reasons beyond  
markets and the introduction of further tariff and non-  
than 5%.  
its control, to comply with tax laws and regulations,  
tariff barriers or similar measures due to increasing  
ANNUAL  
which could result in unfavourable tax treatment.  
protectionist tendencies.  
ACCOUNTS  
6
Financial market opportunities  
Novem could accrue unanticipated tax expenses in  
Since the beginning of 2018, the previous US admin-  
relation to previous tax assessment periods which  
istration announced a series of potential measures  
Favourable developments in interest rates and  
have not yet been subject to a tax audit or are cur-  
relating to international trade that, individually or in  
ADDITIONAL  
exchange rates can have a positive impact on Novem’s  
rently subject to a tax audit. It cannot be ruled out  
aggregate, could have a material adverse impact on the  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
51  
CONTENTS  
global economy, international trade or the automotive  
extreme weather events, global pandemics and disrup-  
parts and components needed to manufacture cars  
industry. The US administration enacted a number of  
tions to the energy supply can lead to problems such  
and other vehicles. An example of this is the war in  
measures aimed at restricting the access of Chinese  
as a shortage of cargo space, extreme delays and  
Ukraine, where all these disruptions became apparent.  
companies to the US market. Therefore, they began to  
fluctuations in delivery times and customs clearance,  
impose tariffs on certain products originating in China,  
among others. This poses the risk of price increases,  
Despite various trade barriers and unpredictable events,  
including a 25% tariff on automotive trim parts and a  
the normalisation of which can be unpredictable. The  
such as the Russia-Ukraine war, the implementation of  
7.5% on imports of aluminium. The Chinese government  
EU announced a series of potential measures relat-  
new free trade agreements between the EU and other  
1
retaliated by imposing tariffs on several US products.  
ing to international trade and the automotive industry.  
third countries (such as Canada, Japan, Vietnam and  
Even though the United States and China entered into  
EUDR (EU Deforestation Regulation) and CBAM (Car-  
Singapore in the past years) and efforts to build new  
an Economic and Trade Agreement in January 2020 as  
bon Border Adjustment Mechanism) are only two of  
trade relations could reduce existing tariff barriers as  
TO OUR  
a first step, the trade conflict between the two countries  
these actions that should lead to a more sustainable,  
well as non-tariff measures. Novem also counters  
SHAREHOLDERS  
has not been resolved until today. But the agreement  
green and fair supply chain. As a result, rising prices  
these risks by constantly monitoring the markets,  
2
in January 2022 on the import of steel and aluminium  
and higher duties not only for transportation but also  
focusing on the less affected market segments as  
products from the EU into the US within the frame-  
for gas and other purchased materials can negatively  
well as adapting the global supply chains to changing  
work of a tariff quota and the resulting elimination of  
affect overall market demand and therefore Novem’s  
customs and foreign trade conditions.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
additional tariffs will enable a positive development for  
results of operations.  
REPORT  
international trade between the EU and the US and is a  
Research and development risks and  
3
first effort towards minimising trade barriers.  
In addition, the increase in regional or international  
opportunities  
trade barriers, including anti-dumping tariffs and the  
Also, the replacement of the North American Free  
withdrawal of countries from bilateral and multilateral  
GROUP  
Trade Agreement (NAFTA) with the new United States‑  
trade agreements could have a negative impact on  
Future success depends on the ability to anticipate  
MANAGEMENT  
Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) in 2020, which  
the global economic environment and can thus lead  
market trends as well as technological changes and  
REPORT  
includes more stringent rules of origin provisions (e.g.  
to lower demand for the Group’s products. The automo-  
to develop and bring new and improved products to the  
4
increase of regional value content) and requirements  
tive industry supply chain has developed over decades  
market in a timely manner. The automotive market, in  
for a minimum percentage of manufacturing being  
and relies on existing trade arrangements to provide  
particular, is characterised by progressive development  
made with labour above a certain minimum wage  
for cross-border supplies of raw materials, automotive  
towards more driver and passenger comfort features,  
CONSOLIDATED  
could result in higher prices for vehicles, which could,  
parts and other components.  
digital user experience and assistance systems.  
FINANCIAL  
in turn, harm the demand for vehicles and thereby  
STATEMENTS  
indirectly Novem’s products. Novem has substantial  
Extreme risks from acts of war can no longer be ruled  
There can be no assurance that Novem will be suc-  
5
operations in Mexico, currently supplying customers  
out in the future and may also influence Novem’s  
cessful in developing new products or systems or in  
located in the United States under a preferred tariff sys-  
further development. This could lead to a tightening  
bringing them to market in a timely manner or at all.  
tem. The imposition of additional import restrictions,  
of export controls, political and economic sanctions  
Further, it cannot be guaranteed that products or tech-  
ANNUAL  
non‑tariff trade barriers and/or tariffs could adversely  
against countries as well as entities and massive bar-  
nologies developed by others will not render offerings  
ACCOUNTS  
affect the ability to supply customers in the United  
riers to importing and exporting goods. Also, the supply  
obsolete or non-competitive or that customers will not  
6
States or elsewhere. In addition, the results of opera  
-
of strategic raw materials could be restricted and thus  
substitute the Group’s products with competing prod-  
tions could also be affected by retaliatory measures  
become more expensive. The termination of existing  
ucts. Additionally, there is no certainty that the market  
from Europe, China or other countries imposing tariffs  
trade agreements could significantly disrupt supply  
will accept Novem’s innovations, that competitors will  
ADDITIONAL  
on the United States. Natural disasters, climate-related  
chains and lead to immediate shortages of crucial  
not be able to produce non-patented products more  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
52  
CONTENTS  
inexpensively from other sources or that the Group  
for innovations. Therefore, the maturity level of our  
the future continue to engage, in highly competitive  
will be able to adjust its cost structure in the event of  
offerings must increase significantly. If there is a shift  
strategies, such as predatory pricing or mergers and  
contraction of demand. Should Novem fail to develop  
away from the use of materials or technologies in which  
acquisitions, to gain market share. While Novem cur-  
appropriate strategies as a response to these or other  
Novem invests, the costs may not be fully recovered,  
rently has a strong market position in the market for  
market trends and should fail to enhance existing prod-  
including, for example, the costs and expenses incurred  
premium decorative interior trim elements, if consoli-  
ucts, develop new products or keep pace with develop-  
in connection with the development of or investment in  
dation continues in the automotive components sec-  
ing market trends or technology, growth opportunities  
such material or technology. Novem may be placed at a  
tor, the Group may have to compete against growing  
1
could be lost or the Group could lose the opportunity  
competitive disadvantage if other materials or technolo-  
competitors who benefit from increased economies of  
to win new platforms from existing customers. Fur-  
gies emerge as industry-leading. One of the most impor-  
scale or are part of large integrated groups and who  
thermore, if Novem devotes resources to the pursuit of  
tant future challenges is sustainability, where OEMs  
may have greater financial and other resources or a  
TO OUR  
new technologies and products that fail to be accepted  
already demand a high degree of recycled raw materi-  
broader global footprint. Such competitors may also  
SHAREHOLDERS  
in the marketplace or that fail to achieve high process  
als and a precise action plan towards CO2-neutrality.  
be less margin-sensitive than Novem and attempt to  
2
robustness, all or part of these engineering and devel-  
The focus on sustainability of the business is seen as  
increase their market share through pricing below cost.  
opment expenses may be lost.  
essential for the long-term success of the Group.  
In addition, suppliers that do not currently compete with  
Novem could expand their product portfolios to include  
NON-FINANCIAL  
A trend to highly integrated products on the OEM side,  
Additionally, private users increasingly use modes of  
products that are in direct competition. Changes in the  
REPORT  
including mechanical and electronic components, can  
transportation other than the private automobile, espe-  
product focus of larger suppliers could also result in  
3
lead to a trend where only full system suppliers will  
cially in connection with growing urbanisation and car  
such suppliers establishing relationships with custom-  
be Tier‑1 suppliers. Novem’s business requires a high  
sharing. The increased use of car sharing concepts  
ers that reduce or entirely replace Novem’s business  
level of technical expertise for the design, develop-  
and new city-based car rental schemes could reduce  
with those customers. Given the Group’s strong market  
GROUP  
ment and manufacturing of products. Novem invests  
dependency on private automobiles and demand for  
position, OEMs have in the past awarded and may in  
MANAGEMENT  
in technology, new materials and innovation, which  
customised premium vehicles. On the other hand, the  
the future award certain platforms to competitors to  
REPORT  
the Group believes will be critical to long-term growth.  
trend towards shared mobility can lead to a need for  
diversify their supplier portfolio, which has resulted  
4
Furthermore, it needs to continually adapt its exper-  
more premium interiors as a differentiation method for  
or may result in the loss of nominations in the future  
tise in response to technological innovations, industry  
mobility providers.  
and which may limit the potential for future growth of  
standards and customer requirements or preferences.  
Novem’s market share.  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Customer and market risks and  
The ability to anticipate changes in technology and  
The financial condition of customers is affected by  
STATEMENTS  
opportunities  
market trends and to successfully develop and intro-  
the sales of their vehicles, which may be impacted by  
5
duce new and enhanced products or manufacturing  
several factors, including general economic conditions.  
processes on a timely basis will be a significant factor  
Novem’s products are highly competitive in terms of  
In particular, purchases of the customers’ products  
in the ability to remain competitive. New technologies,  
price, quality, delivery performance, innovation, product  
may be limited by their customers’ inability to obtain  
ANNUAL  
materials or changes in industry and customer require-  
design, engineering capability and service. They face  
adequate financing for such purchases or by decreas-  
ACCOUNTS  
ments may render one or more of the current offerings  
significant competition in all regions within each major  
ing customer demand for light vehicles in general.  
6
obsolete, excessively costly or otherwise unmarket-  
product category.  
able. Another factor that poses challenges is the trend  
The Group may not fully or accurately assess the cred-  
towards reduced development times. Especially EV  
Some of Novem’s competitors, in particular in the  
itworthiness of customers. In particular, the financial  
ADDITIONAL  
companies and Asian OEMs reduce the time to market  
Asian market, have in the past engaged, and may in  
condition of and demand for Novem’s products from  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
53  
CONTENTS  
OEM customers have been and continue to be affected  
could also materially impact the financial position and  
does not actively hedge against the risk of rising prices  
by the consequences of the Covid‑19 pandemic and  
results of operations.  
of raw materials or energy. Contracts with customers  
the Russia‑Ukraine war. Significantly lower global pro-  
do not include pass-through mechanisms regarding  
duction levels, tightened liquidity and increased cost  
Market‑specific opportunities primarily relate to con-  
inflationary price increases on raw materials or energy  
of capital have in the past combined to cause financial  
sumer spending trends concerning the automotive  
prices and if Novem is not able to compensate for such  
distress amongst many OEMs and other customers as  
industry. The trend for interior design is to view the car  
price increases or undertake cost-saving measures  
well as suppliers in the automotive industry and could  
more as a wellness oasis on wheels. Interior design  
elsewhere in operations, they could have a material  
1
have a similar impact in the future.  
and details set standards and decisively influence  
adverse impact on the financial results.  
consumer behaviour. Novem’s objective is to stabilise  
Although Novem supplies products to almost all lead-  
and maintain its attained growth and to generate future  
TO OUR  
Logistics risks  
ing premium OEMs, the Group depends on certain large  
profitable growth. Management pays close attention to  
SHAREHOLDERS  
customers for a significant proportion of revenue. In  
how the automotive market responds to developments  
2
the financial year 2023/24, the three largest customers  
in consumer confidence. The Group’s product and ser-  
Complex supply and delivery chains make logistics  
represented approximately 71% of revenue. The loss  
vice range put Novem in a good position to benefit from  
processes in Novem’s industry very vulnerable to dis-  
of all or a substantial portion of the revenue with any  
expected future trends. Its global presence allows it to  
ruptions. Conflicts, such as those currently unfolding  
NON-FINANCIAL  
large-volume customers could have a material adverse  
shift activities in markets in order to realise its cost-  
in the Red Sea, complicate and delay this exchange of  
REPORT  
impact on Novem’s business, financial condition and  
cutting potential and further enhance its proximity to  
goods. As a result, Novem has experienced temporary  
3
results of operations. This risk could also materialise  
the customer.  
decreases in orders from customers due to supply  
if the content per vehicle awarded to Novem were to  
chain disruptions in the past and expects this to con-  
decrease or if a lower amount of content per vehicle  
tinue in the future.  
Material and supplier risks  
GROUP  
than expected is awarded. While Novem has generally  
MANAGEMENT  
benefitted from increasing content per vehicle in the  
In general, supply chain disruptions may result from  
REPORT  
past, there have also been platforms with decreasing  
Prices of certain raw materials and the energy the  
many reasons, including closures of supplier facili-  
4
content per vehicle.  
Group relies on are linked to commodity markets and  
ties or critical manufacturing facilities due to strikes,  
thus subject to fluctuation. The primary raw materials  
mechanical breakdowns, electrical outages, fire and  
In addition, the market for premium vehicles is signifi-  
and components used in the products are chrome and  
explosions, as well as logistical complications resulting  
CONSOLIDATED  
cantly consolidated with a limited number of premium  
plastic parts, wood, aluminium, granulates, glue and  
from weather or other natural disasters, mechanical  
FINANCIAL  
OEMs primarily based in Europe. The amount of busi-  
synthetic materials. The prices of such raw materials  
failures, border controls, health checks and delayed  
STATEMENTS  
ness with Asia-based OEMs generally lags that of the  
have fluctuated significantly in recent years. Compared  
customs processing or due to limitation of travel in  
5
largest customers in Europe, partly due to the existing  
to the increases in the last two years, prices have bot-  
logistics caused by the Covid-19 or another pandemic.  
relationships between these Asian OEMs and their  
tomed out and began to reduce. In addition, Novem  
preferred suppliers.  
uses large amounts of energy in the manufacturing  
In recent years, Novem has broadened its supplier base  
ANNUAL  
process, the price of which is also subject to signifi-  
to include new suppliers in local markets, particularly  
ACCOUNTS  
Consolidation amongst customers could result in an  
cant volatility. Such volatility in the prices of these com-  
in the United States, Mexico, Canada and Asia, who  
6
increasingly concentrated client base of large custom-  
modities could increase the costs of manufacturing  
have not yet proven their ability to consistently meet  
ers, which could, among others, increase the bargaining  
products. In addition, supply shortages or delays in the  
the Group’s requirements. The lack of even a small  
power of current and future customers. Mergers of cus-  
delivery of raw materials, components or energy can  
single subcomponent or raw material necessary to  
ADDITIONAL  
tomers with entities that are not Novem’s customers  
also result in increased manufacturing costs. Novem  
manufacture one of the products, for whatever reason,  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
54  
CONTENTS  
could force Novem to cease production, possibly for  
personnel, could have a material adverse effect on the  
students) as of 31 March 2024. The labour force in  
a prolonged period. Similarly, a potential quality issue  
Group’s market position. Due to intense competition  
the automotive industry, including Novem’s, is highly  
could force Novem to halt deliveries while validating the  
within the industry, there is a risk of losing qualified  
unionised, especially in Europe and Mexico. Over the  
products. Even where products are ready to be shipped  
employees to competitors or being unable to find a suf-  
past several years, the Group’s industry and the indus-  
or have been shipped, delays may arise before they  
ficient number of appropriate new employees. Consid-  
tries in which Novem’s customers operate have experi-  
reach the customer. If Novem ceases timely deliveries,  
erable expertise could be lost or access thereto gained  
enced strikes, lockouts or refusals to work. Although in  
the Group has to absorb its own costs for identifying  
by competitors.  
the recent past the Group has not experienced, and at  
1
and solving the cause of the problem, as well as expedi-  
present is not experiencing any major labour disputes,  
tiously producing and shipping replacement products.  
There is no assurance that the Group will be successful  
the relationships with employees and unions at vari-  
in retaining its executives and employees in key posi-  
ous locations could deteriorate in the future and the  
TO OUR  
If Novem is unable to deliver products to the custom-  
tions or in attracting new employees with correspond-  
Group could experience strikes, further unionisation  
SHAREHOLDERS  
ers on time, the customers may be forced to cease  
ing qualifications. Although Novem tries to retain the  
efforts or other types of conflicts with labour unions  
2
production and may seek to recoup losses, which could  
commitment of qualified executives and key employ-  
or employees. Refusals to work or work downtime  
be significant. Thus, any supply chain disruption could  
ees through a trustful individualised leadership rela-  
experienced by customers or other suppliers could  
cause the complete shutdown of an assembly line of  
tion, open-minded, diverse and fault-tolerated culture  
result in delays, decreased productivity or closures  
NON-FINANCIAL  
one of Novem’s customers, which could expose the  
as well as performance-based remuneration systems,  
of assembly facilities where the Group’s products are  
REPORT  
Group to material claims for compensation.  
there is a risk that any such individuals will leave the  
needed for assembly.  
3
Group, including as a result of collective bargaining on  
In addition, the Group is exposed to the risk of lower  
terms that may be considered below market standard  
The labour market has also changed. It is becoming  
order volumes from customers due to a disruption  
by employees.  
increasingly challenging to find the employees needed  
GROUP  
to their supply chain, which is unrelated to Novem’s  
to fill vacancies.  
MANAGEMENT  
products. OEMs continue to be confronted with geopo-  
The manufacture of many of the Group’s products  
REPORT  
litical turmoil, leading to lower production volumes and  
requires significant technical skills and expertise. The  
Increasing labour costs due to inflation in many coun-  
4
temporary production suspensions for many OEMs,  
success of the operations and growth strategy will  
tries in which the Group operates, such as China, the  
including some of Novem’s customers.  
therefore also depend on attracting and retaining skilled  
Czech Republic, Honduras, Mexico or Slovenia, may  
and qualified personnel maintaining high quality stand-  
erode the profit margins and compromise price com-  
CONSOLIDATED  
Rising prices in the supply chain could also be caused  
ards globally. The labour markets for production staff in  
petitiveness. Recent wage increases have increased  
FINANCIAL  
by the requirements of the German Supply Chain  
some regions where Novem is active, such as the Czech  
average wage expenses per employee. Although Novem  
STATEMENTS  
Act (LkSG).  
Republic, Germany, Mexico or Slovenia, are character-  
undertakes various incentive programs to improve the  
5
ised by very low unemployment rates and strong historic  
productivity of employees, as well as cost-effective  
employment growth, resulting in intense competition for  
automation initiatives designed to reduce labour costs,  
Personnel risks and opportunities  
qualified personnel and an increased turnover rate.  
these measures may be insufficient to offset increases  
ANNUAL  
in personnel costs or the Group may be unable to man-  
ACCOUNTS  
Novem’s success depends on attracting and retaining  
The business could be adversely impacted by strikes,  
age these increases in the future effectively.  
6
managing directors, executive officers, senior manage-  
labour disputes and natural disasters.  
ment, key employees and other skilled and unskilled  
Personnel development and apprenticeship programs  
personnel. The loss of key employees, including  
Novem operates a large, global business with 4,887  
are a specific chance to retain a high standard and  
ADDITIONAL  
management, directors, executives and other skilled  
employees (excluding leased workers, interns and  
knowledge within Novem’s workforce.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
55  
CONTENTS  
The development of employees is a key issue. This is all  
considered a necessity or premise for the acceptance of  
quality requirements could negatively affect the market  
about giving people the skills to pursue entrepreneurial  
products by customers and markets. As such, Novem  
acceptance of the Group’s other products and market  
goals while simultaneously combining this with the spe-  
must obtain and maintain the relevant certifications  
reputation in various market segments.  
cific development aspirations of individual needs. Along-  
to be nominated as a supplier as well as for an ongo-  
side the annual employee appraisal interviews, regular  
ing business relationship. Maintaining such standards,  
Environmental, health and safety risks  
feedback talks and development discussions are held  
which are regularly reviewed by customers, is essential  
at Novem. As part of their discussions, supervisors and  
to building long-term customer relationships.  
1
their employees identify the necessary areas for action  
Many of the sites at which Novem operates have been  
and therefore create individually tailored programmes.  
As a manufacturer, Novem is subject to product liability  
used for industrial purposes for many years, leading  
lawsuits and other proceedings alleging violations of  
to contamination risks and resulting in site restoration  
TO OUR  
Novem believes that the responsibility for independ-  
due care, violation of warranty obligations (implied  
obligations. In addition, under federal and state environ-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
ent career development is with individual employees.  
and expressed), treatment errors, safety provisions  
mental laws and regulations (including state property  
2
Supervisors and Human Resources see themselves  
and claims arising from breaches of contract or fines  
transfer laws), the Group could be held responsible  
as facilitators by making instruments, training courses  
imposed by government or regulatory authorities. Given  
for the remediation of off-site areas impacted by its  
and feedback talks available. These include, amongst  
the large amounts of products manufactured and dis-  
sites and operations, natural resource damages and/  
NON-FINANCIAL  
others, development meetings that enable Novem to  
tributed to a variety of customers in the automotive  
or third-party claims (e.g. for bodily injury or property  
REPORT  
identify employees’ career aspirations and agree on a  
sector, Novem is from time to time faced with liability  
damage). Regulatory authorities could assert claims  
3
plan of action. Through continuous learning, the Group  
claims related to actual or potentially deficient charges  
against Novem as the current or former owner or ten-  
prepares its employees for future challenges. Thinking  
of products and may therefore be held liable in cases  
ant (operator) of the affected sites or as the party that  
ahead and strengthening the development of individu-  
of death, bodily injury or damage to property caused  
caused or contributed to the contamination, for the  
GROUP  
als is a key strategy for Novem to shape future talents.  
by a defective product manufactured by the Group. The  
investigation or remediation or containment of such  
MANAGEMENT  
risks arising from such warranty and product liability  
soil or groundwater contamination or other environ-  
REPORT  
lawsuits, proceedings and other claims are insured up  
mental media (e.g. surface waters), including related  
4
Quality risks and opportunities  
to levels the Group considers economically reasonable.  
to Novem’s use of non-owned treatment, storage and  
Still, the insurance coverage could prove insufficient in  
disposal sites or order the Group to dispose of or treat  
As a supplier of premium decorative interior trim prod-  
individual cases.  
contaminated soil excavated or water encountered  
CONSOLIDATED  
ucts, one of the determining factors for Novem’s cus-  
in the course of construction. Novem could also be  
FINANCIAL  
tomers in purchasing components and systems is the  
Furthermore, Novem manufactures many products  
liable to the owners or occupants of sites leased, sites  
STATEMENTS  
high quality of products and manufacturing processes.  
pursuant to customer specifications and quality  
the Group sells or other impacted properties. Costs  
5
A decrease in the actual or perceived quality of prod-  
requirements. If the products manufactured and deliv-  
typically incurred in connection with such claims are  
ucts and processes could damage Novem’s image and  
ered do not meet the requirements stipulated by the  
generally difficult to predict. Also, if any contamination  
reputation as well as those of the products. In addition,  
customers at the agreed date of delivery, production  
were to become a subject of public discussion, there  
ANNUAL  
defective products could result in loss of sales, loss  
of the relevant products is generally discontinued until  
is a risk that the reputation or relations with customers  
ACCOUNTS  
of customers and loss of market acceptance or could  
the cause of the product defect has been identified  
could be harmed.  
6
damage the Group’s reputation and market perception.  
and remedied. Furthermore, Novem’s customers could  
potentially claim damages for breach of contract, even  
Greenhouse gas emissions have increasingly become  
At some locations, certain product certifications with  
if the cause of the defect is remedied at a later point  
the subject of substantial international, national,  
ADDITIONAL  
regard to specifications and quality standards are  
in time. In addition, failure to perform with respect to  
regional, state and local attention. Greenhouse gas  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
56  
CONTENTS  
emission laws and regulations have been promulgated  
The nature of operations subjects Novem to various  
The risk of computer viruses, cyber-attacks and security  
in some of the jurisdictions in which Novem operates,  
statutory and regulatory compliance and litigation risks  
breaches is further increased as a growing number of  
and additional greenhouse gas requirements are in vari-  
under health, safety and employment laws. There can  
employees work remotely. A significant or large‑scale  
ous stages of development. In addition, the US Environ-  
be no assurance that there will be no accidents or  
malfunction or interruption of one or more IT systems  
mental Protection Agency (EPA) has issued regulations  
incidents suffered by employees, contractors or other  
could adversely affect the ability to keep operations  
limiting greenhouse gas emissions from mobile and  
third parties on the Group’s sites. If any accidents or  
running efficiently or at all and affect product availabil-  
stationary sources pursuant to the US Clean Air Act.  
incidents occur, Novem could be subject to prosecu-  
ity. Furthermore, it is possible that a malfunction of  
1
The final Carbon Pollution Standards for new, modified  
tion and litigation, which could result in fines, penalties  
data security measures or a cyber-attack could enable  
and reconstructed power plants reflect the degree of  
and other sanctions and could cause damage to the  
unauthorised persons to access sensitive business or  
emission limitation achievable through the application  
reputation.  
personal data, including information on the Group’s  
TO OUR  
of the best system of emission reduction that the EPA  
intellectual property or business strategy or those of  
SHAREHOLDERS  
has determined has been adequately demonstrated for  
The implementation and maintenance of management  
customers. Such failure could cause economic loss  
2
each type of unit. Novem’s customers may seek price  
systems for environment, health and safety are required  
for which Novem could be liable and may expose the  
reductions to account for their increased costs result-  
to fulfil legal and customer obligations. Ongoing audits  
Group to governmental investigations, disciplinary  
ing from greenhouse gas requirements.  
from third parties must confirm the effectiveness of  
actions and fines. A failure of the IT systems could  
NON-FINANCIAL  
these systems to validate these certificates and thus  
also cause damage to Novem’s reputation, which could  
REPORT  
As one of the measures intended to meet national  
be considered as a supplier.  
harm the business.  
3
climate targets, Germany expanded its national CO2  
pricing and trading system to include emissions from  
More and more partners request to collaborate closely  
IT risks  
burning fossil fuels by vehicles. The system entails  
on online platforms. While this brings more efficiency  
GROUP  
mandatory emission certificates that must be acquired  
to established processes, it also requires strict techni-  
MANAGEMENT  
by sellers of fossil fuels and the costs of which are  
Novem relies heavily on centralised, standardised  
cal and organisational policies to ensure the security  
REPORT  
expected to be passed on to end consumers, i.e. vehicle  
information technology systems and networks to  
of data and knowledge.  
4
users. The initial price for an emission certificate has  
support business processes as well as internal and  
been set at €45 per ton of CO2 for 2024 and is expected  
external communications. Any failure in the operation  
to step up to approximately €55 to €65 per ton of CO2  
of these IT systems could result in material adverse  
CONSOLIDATED  
in 2026. The new system has already resulted in higher  
consequences, including disruption of operations, loss  
FINANCIAL  
fuel prices in Germany and is expected to have a further  
of information or an unanticipated increase in costs.  
STATEMENTS  
impact in the future, which could in turn have a negative  
In addition, from time to time, the Group is required to  
5
effect on the demand for vehicles in Germany.  
make investments to maintain and/or upgrade the IT  
systems and networks and such investments may be  
Growing pressure to reduce greenhouse gas emissions  
significant.  
ANNUAL  
from mobile sources could reduce automobile sales,  
ACCOUNTS  
thereby reducing demand for products and ultimately  
6
revenue.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
57  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT  
CONTENTS  
The Company is a Luxembourg public limited liability  
applied accordingly to a public limited liability company  
The internal control systems and risk management  
company (Société Anonyme) and as such is subject  
(Société Anonyme) with a two-tier governance system  
for the establishment of financial information are  
to the corporate governance regime as set forth in  
under Luxembourg Law.  
described in the section Risk and opportunity man-  
particular in the Companies’ Law.  
agement. According to the Articles of Association, the  
The Company’s Supervisory Board or its Audit and  
Management Board must be composed of at least two  
As the Company’s shares are listed on a regulated mar-  
Risk Committee arranges for the Company’s external  
members, whereas the Supervisory Board must be  
ket, the Company is further subject to the provisions of  
auditors to inform it and note in the Audit Report if,  
composed of at least three. The Supervisory Board has  
1
the Shareholders’ Rights Law.  
during the performance of the audit, the external audi-  
set up the following committees in accordance with  
tors identify any facts that indicate an inaccuracy in  
the Articles of Association: the Audit and Risk Com-  
Being a Luxembourg public limited liability company,  
adhering to the recommendations in C.10, D.3, D.9 or  
mittee and the Nomination and Remuneration Com-  
TO OUR  
with its shares exclusively listed on a regulated market  
D.11 of the GCGC, in each case applied accordingly to a  
mittee. The Audit and Risk Committee is responsible  
SHAREHOLDERS  
in Germany, the Company is neither required to adhere  
public limited liability company (Société Anonyme) with  
for the consideration and evaluation of the auditing  
2
to the Luxembourg corporate governance regime appli-  
a two-tier governance system under Luxembourg Law.  
and accounting policies and the Company’s financial  
cable to companies admitted to the regulated market in  
controls and systems. The Remuneration Committee is  
Luxembourg nor to the German corporate governance  
For the avoidance of doubt, the Company is subject  
responsible for making recommendations to the Super-  
NON-FINANCIAL  
regime applying to stock corporations organised in  
to Luxembourg Law with respect to the accounting  
visory Board and the Management Board on the terms  
REPORT  
Germany.  
principles relating to its financial statements and there-  
of appointment and the benefits of the members of the  
3
fore does not fall within the application of the German  
Management Board of the Company. Further details  
The Company has set up its own corporate governance  
Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch). As a result,  
on the composition and purpose of these committees  
structure in order to address its own specific needs  
recommendation D.3 of the GCGC was followed by the  
and the Supervisory Board are described in the sec-  
GROUP  
and interests and has, for such purpose, adopted and  
Company to the extent possible.  
tion Report of the Supervisory Board as well as in the  
MANAGEMENT  
chosen to abide by its own corporate governance rules,  
section Setup and organisation of the Management  
REPORT  
as further described below, rather than to voluntarily  
By virtue of European and Luxembourg Law, Novem  
Board regarding the Management Board. The Annual  
4
apply either of the Luxembourg or Germany govern-  
Group is obliged to report on non‑financial and diversity  
General Meeting shall be held at such time as speci-  
ance regimes, and to set up its corporate governance  
information relating to it. Novem’s Non‑financial Report  
fied by the Management Board and/or the Supervisory  
structure.  
will be published together with this Annual Report, i.e.  
Board in the convening notice.  
CONSOLIDATED  
on 27 June 2024. In accordance with Article 7bis of the  
FINANCIAL  
As the German corporate governance code (GCGC)  
Shareholders’ Rights Law, the Company must further  
The Management Board and Supervisory Board may  
STATEMENTS  
does not apply to the Company, it does not have to  
draw up a Remuneration Policy for the Supervisory  
convene extraordinary general meetings as often as  
5
issue a declaration of conformity with the GCGC under  
Board and the Management Board of Novem Group S.A.  
the Company’s interests so require. An extraordinary  
section 161 of the German Stock Corporation Act  
reflecting the principles and measurement for the  
general shareholders’ meeting must be convened upon  
(Aktiengesetz).  
remuneration of the members of such boards. The  
the request of one or more shareholders who together  
ANNUAL  
Company must as well publish a Remuneration Report,  
represent at least one-tenth of the Company’s share  
ACCOUNTS  
Solely for purposes of section 4.1.1.1 of the Guide to  
which will be published separately from this Annual  
capital.  
6
the DAX Equity Indices of STOXX Ltd., the Company  
Report on the Novem IR website on 19 July 2024. The  
declares that it does not deviate from recommenda-  
Remuneration Policy can already be accessed on the  
Each share entitles the holder to one vote.  
tions C.10, D.3, D.9 and D.11 of the GCGC, in each case  
Novem IR website.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
58  
CONTENTS  
The right of a shareholder to participate in a General  
D) The Articles of Association of the Company do not  
G) Powers of the Management Board:  
Meeting and to exercise the voting rights attached to  
contain any restrictions on voting rights.  
their shares are determined with respect to the shares  
The Company is managed by a Management  
held by such shareholder on the 14th day before the  
E) There are no agreements with shareholders which  
Board under the supervision of the Supervisory  
General Meeting.  
are known to the Company and may result in restric-  
Board.  
tions on the transfer of securities or voting rights  
The Management Board is vested with the  
Each shareholder can exercise their voting rights in  
within the meaning of the Transparency Directive.  
broadest powers to perform or cause to be  
1
person, through a proxy holder or in writing (if provided  
performed any actions necessary or useful in  
for in the relevant convening notice).  
F) Rules governing the appointment and replacement  
connection with the purpose of the Company.  
of Management Board members and the amend-  
All powers not expressly reserved by the Com-  
TO OUR  
The information required pursuant to Article 10.1 of  
ment of the Articles of Association:  
panies’ Law or by the Articles of Association to  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Directive 2004 / 25 / EC on takeover bids which has  
the General Meeting or the Supervisory Board  
2
been implemented by Article 11 of the Takeover Law is  
The members of the Management Board are  
fall within the authority of the Management  
set forth here below under Disclosure Regarding Article  
appointed by the Supervisory Board, or in the  
Board.  
11 of the Luxembourg Law on Takeovers of 19 May 2006.  
case of a vacancy, by way of a decision adopted  
Certain measures are subject to the prior  
NON-FINANCIAL  
by a majority of the remaining Management  
approval of the Supervisory Board on the terms  
REPORT  
Board members for the period until the next  
set out in the Articles of Association and the  
Disclosures pursuant to Article 11 of the  
3
Supervisory Board Meeting.  
Rules of Procedure of the Management Board.  
Luxembourg Law on Takeovers of 19 May  
Management Board members are appointed for  
The Management Board may appoint one or  
2006  
a term not exceeding six years and are eligible  
several persons, including but not limited to  
GROUP  
for re-appointment.  
members of the Management Board or share-  
MANAGEMENT  
Management Board members may be removed  
holders, at the exclusion of any member of the  
REPORT  
A) For information regarding the structure of capital,  
at any time with or without cause by the Super-  
Supervisory Board, who shall have full authority  
4
reference is made to section 3.8 of the Consoli-  
visory Board by a simple majority of the votes.  
to act on behalf of the Company in all matters  
dated financial statements.  
Resolutions to amend the Articles of Association  
pertaining to the daily management and affairs  
may be adopted in the manner foreseen by the  
of the Company.  
CONSOLIDATED  
B) The Articles of Association of the Company do not  
Companies’ Law, i.e. by a majority of two-thirds  
The Management Board is also authorised to  
FINANCIAL  
contain any restrictions on the transfer of shares  
of the votes validly cast, without counting the  
appoint one or several persons, either members  
STATEMENTS  
of the Company.  
abstentions, if the quorum of half of the share  
of such board or not, at the exclusion of any  
5
capital is met. If the quorum requirement of half  
member of the Supervisory Board, for the pur-  
C) According to the voting rights notifications received  
of the share capital of the Company is not met  
poses of performing specific functions at every  
until 31 March 2024, the following shareholders  
at the Annual General Meeting, the sharehold-  
level within the Company.  
ANNUAL  
held more than 5% of total voting rights attached to  
ers may be re-convened to a second General  
The Management Board may also appoint com-  
ACCOUNTS  
Novem shares: COFRA Holding (indirect: 33,505,583  
Meeting. No quorum requirements apply with  
mittees to which it may delegate some of its  
6
voting rights attached to shares or 77.87% of total  
respect to such second General Meeting and  
tasks and the members of which may, but do  
voting rights).  
the resolutions are adopted by a majority of  
not have to be members of the Management  
two-thirds of the votes validly cast, without  
Board, at the exclusion of any member of the  
ADDITIONAL  
counting the abstentions.  
Supervisory Board.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
59  
CONTENTS  
The Management Board is authorised to issue  
shares in the Company under the Articles of  
Association, which set the authorised capital  
of the Company, including the issued share  
capital at €520,000, represented by 52,000,0000  
shares. Such authorisation has been granted  
for a period of five years beginning on 30 June  
1
2021. During such period the Management  
Board, with the consent of the Supervisory  
Board, may issue new shares under the author-  
TO OUR  
ised share capital, limit or cancel any preferen-  
SHAREHOLDERS  
tial subscription rights.  
2
The Articles of Association of the Company  
allow for a redemption of shares within the  
limits of the law, however, there is currently  
NON-FINANCIAL  
no buyback authorisation to the Management  
REPORT  
Board in place.  
3
H) The Company is, given the nature of its business  
and its field of activity, party to agreements which  
GROUP  
would take effect, alter or terminate upon a change  
MANAGEMENT  
of control of the company following a takeover bid,  
REPORT  
as is usual in the sector in which it operates.  
4
I) There are no agreements between the Company  
and its Management Board members or employ-  
CONSOLIDATED  
ees providing for compensation if they resign or  
FINANCIAL  
are made redundant without valid reason or if their  
STATEMENTS  
employment ceases because of a takeover bid.  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
60  
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS  
CONTENTS  
There were no events or developments that could have  
materially affected the measurement and presentation  
of the Group’s assets and liabilities as of 31 March 2024  
other than disclosed in note 5.15 of the Consolidated  
financial statements.  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
61  
OUTLOOK  
CONTENTS  
Albeit to different degrees, challenges such as inflation  
-
ary forces, supply chain disruptions and geopolitical  
tensions persisted during the financial year 2023/24,  
influencing economic dynamics worldwide. As a result,  
elevated input costs hindered overall economic growth.  
As a key industry in Germany, the automotive sector  
1
struggles with the transition to electric vehicles and  
softening demand. In line with this development, recent  
market data suggests only slight growth in light vehi-  
TO OUR  
cle production for 2024/25, taking the aforementioned  
SHAREHOLDERS  
stress factors into account. By streamlining the produc-  
2
tion footprint and implementing further cost-cutting  
measures, Novem is adapting to the current market  
environment and remains vigilant in closely monitoring  
NON-FINANCIAL  
further developments.  
REPORT  
3
In the face of ongoing global uncertainties, offering  
a reliable outlook is not feasible. Short-term market  
conditions will remain difficult and therefore continue  
GROUP  
to put pressure on the Group’s performance. However,  
MANAGEMENT  
Novem confirms its mid‑term guidance on the back of  
REPORT  
a solid order intake during the financial year 2023/24.  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
62  
Ash open pore  
4
financial statements  
Consolidated  
Loading SVG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
for the financial year ended 31 March 2024  
CONTENTS  
in € thousand  
Note  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Revenue  
4.1  
700,304
635,509
Decrease in finished goods and work in process  
-7,491
-15,416
Total operating performance  
692,813
620,094
Other operating income  
4.2  
25,817
18,902
Cost of materials  
4.3  
-354,689
-303,282
1
Personnel expenses  
4.4  
-168,645
-173,246
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
4.5  
-32,467
-33,660
TO OUR  
Other operating expenses  
4.6  
-82,377
-69,480
SHAREHOLDERS  
Operating result (EBIT)  
80,452
59,327
2
Finance income  
4.7  
3,555
7,376
Finance costs  
4.7  
-13,087
-19,947
NON-FINANCIAL  
Financial result  
-9,532
-12,571
REPORT  
Income taxes  
4.8  
-15,728
-13,053
3
Deferred taxes  
4.8  
-5,209
1,077
Income tax result  
-20,937
-11,975
GROUP  
Profit for the period attributable to the shareholders  
49,983
34,781
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Differences from currency translation  
3.8  
224
-1,562
4
Items that may subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss  
224
-1,562
Actuarial gains and losses from pensions and similar obligations (before taxes)  
3.9  
8,572
-1,576
CONSOLIDATED  
Taxes on actuarial gains and losses from pensions and similar obligations  
-2,229
472
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
Items that will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss  
6,343
-1,103
5
Other comprehensive income/loss, net of tax  
6,567
-2,665
Total comprehensive income/loss for the period attributable to the shareholders  
56,551
32,116
ANNUAL  
Earnings per share attributable to the equity holders of the parent (in €)  
ACCOUNTS  
basic  
4.9  
1.16
0.81
6
diluted  
4.9  
1.16
0.81
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
64  
Loading SVG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION  
as of 31 March 2024  
CONTENTS  
Assets  
Equity and liabilities  
in € thousand  
Note  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24  
in € thousand  
Note  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24  
Intangible assets  
3.1  
2,429
2,837
Share capital  
3.8  
430
430
Property, plant and equipment  
3.2  
185,116
193,907
Capital reserves  
3.8  
539,594
539,594
1
Trade receivables  
3.4  
46,329
49,789
Retained earnings/accumulated losses  
3.8  
-443,414
-459,222
Other non-current assets  
3.7  
10,276
13,109
Currency translation reserve  
3.8  
10,646
9,085
Deferred tax assets  
4.8  
8,332
10,587
Total equity  
107,256
89,887
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Total non-current assets  
252,482
270,230
Pensions and similiar obligations  
3.9  
27,044
28,738
2
Inventories  
3.3  
116,306
99,436
Other provisions  
3.11  
1,373
2,284
Trade receivables  
3.4  
47,510
41,324
Financial liabilities  
3.12  
248,220
248,754
Other receivables  
3.5  
37,999
29,999
Trade payables  
3.15  
-
8
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
Other current assets  
3.7  
18,235
19,614
3.13  
Other liabilities  
3.14  
33,273
55,631
Cash and cash equivalents  
3.6  
165,474
141,514
3
3.16  
Total current assets  
385,524
331,886
Deferred tax liabilities  
4.8  
648
1,353
Assets  
638,006
602,116
Total non-current liabilities  
310,558
336,768
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
Tax liabilities  
3.10  
19,056
7,591
REPORT  
Other provisions  
3.11  
46,693
38,867
4
Financial liabilities  
3.12  
1,151
1,165
Trade payables  
3.15  
60,597
45,447
3.13  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Other liabilities  
3.14  
92,694
82,390
STATEMENTS  
3.16  
5
Total current liabilities  
220,191
175,461
Equity and liabilities  
638,006
602,116
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
65  
Loading SVG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS  
for the financial year ended 31 March 2024  
CONTENTS  
in € thousand  
Note  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
in € thousand  
Note  
FY 2022/23  
FY 2023/24  
Profit for the period  
49,983
34,781
Cash paid (-) for subsidies/grants  
-4
-4
Income tax expense (+)/income (-)  
4.8  
15,728
13,053
3.13  
Cash paid (-) for lease liabilities  
5.6  
-9,797
-11,370
Financial result (+)/(-) net  
4.7  
7,126
13,999
5.10  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment (+)  
4.5  
32,467
33,660
Interest paid (-)  
4.7  
-8,533
-16,898
Other non-cash expenses (+)/income (-)  
-9,134
5,110
3.8  
1
Dividends paid (-)  
-17,212
-49,485
5.6  
Increase (-)/decrease (+) in inventories  
3.3  
13,201
18,510
Cash flow from financing activities  
-35,546
-77,757
3.4  
Increase (-)/decrease (+) in trade receivables  
-9,438
2,121
5.2  
TO OUR  
Net increase (+)/decrease (-) in cash and cash  
49,000
-23,999
SHAREHOLDERS  
equivalents  
Increase (-)/decrease (+) in other assets  
3.7  
-3,184
10,571
2
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and  
Increase (-)/decrease (+) in deferred taxes  
4.8  
5,245
-1,072
-493
39
cash equivalents  
Increase (-)/decrease (+) in prepaid expenses/  
3.16  
1,921
-2,019
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of  
deferred income  
3.6  
116,967
165,474
the reporting period  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Increase (+)/decrease (-) in provisions  
3.11  
2,675
-18,419
REPORT  
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the  
3.6  
165,474
141,514
Increase (+)/decrease (-) in trade payables  
3.15  
-10,048
-14,147
reporting period  
3
3.13  
Increase (+)/decrease (-) in other liabilities  
10,431
-7,962
3.14  
Gain (-)/loss (+) on disposals of non-current  
GROUP  
74
75
assets  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Cash received (+) from/cash paid (-) for  
5.6  
-8,721
-24,488
income taxes  
4
Cash flow from operating activities  
98,326
63,773
Cash received (+) from disposals of property,  
795
200
plant and equipment  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Cash paid (-) for investments in intangible  
STATEMENTS  
3.1  
-288
-1,200
assets  
5
Cash paid (-) for investments in property, plant  
3.2  
-17,646
-14,887
and equipment  
Interest received (+)  
4.7  
3,361
5,872
ANNUAL  
Cash flow from investing activities  
-13,779
-10,015
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
66  
Loading SVG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  
for the financial year ended 31 March 2024  
CONTENTS  
Other retained  
earnings/  
Currency  
Capital  
accumulated  
translation  
in € thousand  
Note  
Share capital  
reserves  
losses  
reserve  
Equity  
Balance as of 01 Apr 22  
430
539,630
-482,826
10,422
67,656
Profit or loss for the year  
-
-
49,983
-
49,983
3.8  
1
Other comprehensive income or loss  
3.9  
-
-
6,343
224
6,567
4.8  
Comprehensive income or loss for the year  
-
-
56,327
224
56,551
TO OUR  
Other capital-related transactions  
-
-36
-
-
-36
SHAREHOLDERS  
3.8  
2
Dividends  
-
-
-17,212
-
-17,212
5.6  
Reclassifications  
-
-
298
-
298
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
430
539,594
-443,414
10,646
107,256
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
Balance as of 01 Apr 23  
430
539,594
-443,414
10,646
107,256
3
Profit or loss for the year  
-
-
34,781
-
34,781
3.8  
Other comprehensive income or loss  
3.9  
-
-
-1,103
-1,562
-2,665
GROUP  
4.8  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Comprehensive income or loss for the year  
-
-
33,677
-1,562
32,116
4
3.8  
Dividends  
-
-
-49,485
-
-49,485
5.6  
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
430
539,594
-459,222
9,085
89,887
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
67  
Loading SVG
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
1
General information  
1.1 Reporting entity  
Novem Group S.A. was originally formed as a private   company (Société à responsabilité limitée) for an  unlimited period of time under the laws of Luxembourg  on 12 July 2011 pursuant to a deed of incorporation  published in the Mémorial, Recueil des Sociétés et  Associations C on 28 September 2011, number 2306.  At that time, the Company’s legal name was Car Interior  Design (Luxembourg) S.à r.l.  
On 30 June 2021, the extraordinary General Share-   holders’ Meeting converted the Company’s corporate  form from a private limited liability company (Société à  responsabilité limitée) to a public limited liability com-  pany ( Société Anonyme ). As a consequence, the shares  (parts sociales) were also converted and became  actions with no nominal value. The Company’s corpo-  rate name was amended to Novem Group S.A.  
Novem Group S.A. (hereinafter also referred to as the   “Company”) is domiciled in Contern , Luxembourg, and  is registered in the commercial register of Luxembourg  under register file number B 162.537. The Company’s  registered office is at 19, rue Edmond Reuter, 5326   Contern , Luxembourg. The Group’s principal place of   business is Vorbach, Germany .  
The Company’s financial year is from 1 April to 31 March   of the following year (12-month period). The consoli-  dated financial statements include Novem Group S.A.  and its subsidiaries (hereinafter also referred to as  “Novem” or the “Group”).  
Novem operates as a developer, supplier and system   supplier for trim parts and decorative functional ele-  ments in vehicle interiors in the premium sector. The  products combine valuable raw materials with the lat-  est technology and processing. Typically, the products  are used as instrument panels, impact-resistant trim  parts in the centre console, door trims, beltlines and  decorative functional elements in the car interior.  
The consolidated financial statements were authorised   for issue by the Management Board on 17 June 2024.  
Under Luxembourg Law, the consolidated financial   statements are approved by the shareholders at their  Annual General Meeting.  
The official version of the accounts is the ESEF ver-   sion available with the Officially Appointed Mechanism  (OAM) tool.  
1.2 Basis of preparation and presentation  
method  
These consolidated financial statements have been   prepared on the basis of historical costs. This excludes  derivative financial instruments and trade receivables  that are sold under factoring agreements. These are  measured at fair value through profit or loss.  
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an   asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transac-  tion between market participants at the measurement  date. The fair value can either be directly observable or  otherwise be estimated using a valuation technique.  When measuring fair value using a valuation technique,  it has to be categorised into one of the following levels  
depending on the available observable parameters and   the significance of these parameters for measurement  as a whole:  
Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in   active markets for identical assets or liabilities that  the entity can access at the measurement date.  
Level 2 inputs are inputs other than quoted market   prices included within Level 1 that are observable  for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly,  or can be derived indirectly from other prices.  
Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset   or liability.  
The Group recognises reclassifications between differ-   ent levels at the end of the reporting period in which the  change occurred.  
The Group classifies assets and liabilities as current   if they are expected to be realised or settled within 12  months after the reporting date. If assets and liabilities  have both a current and non-current component, they  are broken down into their maturity components and  reported as current and non-current assets or liabilities  in accordance with their accounting classification.  
These consolidated financial statements are presented   in Euro, the Company’s functional currency. All amounts  are rounded to the nearest thousand Euro unless other-  wise indicated. Totals in tables were calculated on the  basis of exact figures and rounded to the nearest thou-  sand Euro. For computational reasons, there may be  rounding differences to the exact mathematical values  in tables and references (monetary units, percentages,  etc.). The Group has consistently applied the account-  ing and consolidation policies to all periods presented  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
68  
Loading SVG
in these consolidated financial statements. The con-   solidated statement of comprehensive income has  been prepared using the nature of the expense method.  
The consolidated financial statements as of 31 March   2024 have been prepared in accordance with the Inter-  national Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) issued  by the International Accounting Standards Board  (IASB), as adopted by the European Union (EU). The  term IFRS includes all applicable International Account-  ing Standards (IAS) as well as all interpretations and  amendments by the International Financial Reporting  Standards Interpretations Committee (IFRS IC) – for-  merly the International Financial Reporting Interpreta-  tions Committee (IFRIC).  
Novem Group S.A. has prepared the consolidated   financial statements as of 31 March 2024 on a going  concern basis. From the current perspective, there are  no risks to the continued existence of the Company. In  its assessment, management considered the profit for  the last years as well as the strong cash positions. The  management also considered the positive cash in‑flow  from operating activities. Reference is also made to  section 3.6 and section 3.8.  
1.3 Effects of new financial reporting  
standards  
The IASB has issued or revised a number of reporting   standards and interpretations that will not become  effective until a future date. These new standards and  interpretations will not be applied by the Group before  they become effective in the EU.  
The following table shows the new or amended stand-   ards, including their effects expected from first‑time  adoption. If the Group does not expect any effects on  the consolidated financial statements from first‑time  adoption, this is due to the fact that the transactions,  other events or conditions affected by the new IFRSs  do not currently exist within the Group.  
Potential impact on the
Effective date New standards or amendments consolidatedfinancial
statements
Annual periods beginning on Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as Current or Negligible
or after 1 January 2024 Non-current (with Covenants)
Annual periods beginning on Amendments to IFRS 16: Clarification how a seller‑lessee Negligible
or after 1 January 2024 subsequently measures sale and leaseback transactions
Annual periods beginning on Amendment to IAS 7 and IFRS 7: Supplier finance Negligible
or after 1 January 2024 arrangements
Annual periods beginning on Amendments to IAS 21: The Effects of Changes in Foreign Negligible
or after 1 January 20251 Exchange Rates: Lack of Exchangeability
Annual periods beginning on IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements: In review
or after 1 January 20271 Replacement of IAS 1
Annual periods beginning on IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Negligible
or after 1 January 20271 Disclosures
Deferred indefinitely Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28: Sale or Contribution of Negligible
Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture
1
EU endorsement still pending  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
69  
Loading SVG
The Group observed all standards and interpretations   adopted by the International Accounting Standards  Board (IASB) and the EU that are mandatory as of  1 January 2023. The following table shows the new  or amended standards effective in 2023. Applying the  new standards has not significantly impacted these  financial statements.  
Impact on the
Effective date New standards or amendments consolidatedfinancial
statements
Annual periods beginning on Amendments to IAS 8: Changes in Accounting Estimates and Negligible
or after 1 January 2023 Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates
Annual periods beginning on Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Refer to description
or after 1 January 2023 Disclosure of Accounting Policies below
Annual periods beginning on IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts: Replacement of IFRS 4 and No impact
or after 1 January 2023 Amendments to IFRS 17
Annual periods beginning on Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes: Deferred Tax related to Negligible
or after 1 January 2023 Assets and Liabilities arising from Single Transaction
Annual periods beginning on Amendment to IAS 12 Income Taxes: Pillar 2 model rules No impact
or after 1 January 2023
The Group adopted Disclosure of Accounting Policies   (Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2)  from 1 January 2023. Although the amendments did  not result in any changes to the accounting policies  themselves, they had an impact on the accounting pol-  icy information disclosed in the financial statements.  
The amendments require the disclosure of mate-   rial instead of significant accounting policies. The  
amendments also provide guidance on the application   of materiality in the disclosure of accounting policies,  assisting entities to provide useful, entity‑specific  accounting policy information that users need to  understand other information in the financial state-  ments. Management reviewed the accounting policies  and updated the information disclosed in Material  accounting policies (PY: Accounting policies) in line  with the amendments.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
70  
Loading SVG
1.4 Consolidated entities and basis of  
consolidation  
Consolidated entities  
In addition to Novem Group S.A., the consolidated   financial statements include all subsidiaries that can  be controlled by the Group. According to IFRS 10, a  company controls an entity when it has the power over  the entity, is exposed or has rights to variable returns  from its involvement with the entity and has the ability  to affect those returns through its power over the entity.  
The consolidated financial statements include Novem   Group S.A. as well as 13 international subsidiaries.  
1
Entities included in the consolidated financial statements according to IFRS that have exercised the exemption clauses under §264 (3) HGB.  
2
Plant closed as of December 2023. The entity continues to operate as a buy-sell distributor.  
Registered office Ownership interest in %
Novem Group GmbH Vorbach, Germany 100
Novem Beteiligungs GmbH1 Vorbach, Germany 100
Novem Car Interior Design GmbH1 Vorbach, Germany 100
Novem Car Interior Design Metalltechnologie GmbH1 Vorbach, Germany 100
Novem Car Interior Design Vorbach GmbH1 Vorbach, Germany 100
Novem Deutschland GmbH Vorbach, Germany 100
Novem Car Interiors (China) Co., Ltd. Langfang, China 100
Novem Car Interior Design k.s. Pilsen, Czech Republic 100
Novem Car Interior Design S.de R.L. Tegucigalpa, Honduras 100
Novem Car Interior Design S.p.A.2 Bergamo, Italy 100
Novem Car Interior Design S.A. de C.V. Querétaro, Mexico 100
Novem Car Interior Design d.o.o. Žalec, Slovenia 100
Novem Car Interior Design Inc. Detroit, USA 100
Basis of consolidation  
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by Novem Group S.A.,   Luxembourg. A company controls an investee when it  is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its  involvement with the investee and the ability to use its  power over the investee to affect the amount of the  Company’s returns.  
In assessing control, all facts and circumstances are   considered. This particularly includes the purpose  and structure of the investee. For example, changes  to decision-making rights can mean that the relevant  activities are no longer directed through voting rights,  but instead, other agreements, such as contracts, give  another party or parties the current ability to direct the  relevant activities. The assessment of control requires  the consideration of all facts and circumstances at the  discretion of management.  
If necessary, the financial statements of group enti-   ties are adapted to the accounting policies of Novem  Group S.A. The financial statements of the group enti-  ties Novem Car Interiors (China) Co., Ltd., China, and  Novem Car Interior Design S.A. de C.V., Mexico, whose  reporting date is 31 December, are adapted to the par-  ent company’s reporting date. The deviating reporting  dates compared to the parent company result from the  respective national legislation.  
1.5 Foreign currency translation  
The consolidated financial statements are prepared in   accordance with the functional currency concept. The  consolidated financial statements are presented in  Euros, the parent company’s functional currency.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
71  
Loading SVG
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into   Euros at the exchange rate applicable on the transac-  tion date. In subsequent reporting periods, monetary  assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currency  are translated at the closing rate. Any resulting gains  and losses are recognised in the consolidated state-  ment of comprehensive income. Non-monetary assets  and liabilities are translated into Euros at the exchange  rate applicable on the transaction date.  
Assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries whose   functional currency is not the Euro are translated into  Euros at the closing rate on each reporting date. Equity  items are translated at historical exchange rates. The  income statements and statements of cash flows  are translated into Euros at the applicable average  exchange rates for the period. The resulting foreign  currency translation differences are presented in the  translation currency reserve in accumulated other com-  prehensive income.  
The Group used the following major exchange rates for   currency translation:  
Currency Closing rate Average rate
EUR 1 equals 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24 2022/23 2023/24
CNY 0.13343 0.13027 0.13958 0.12948
CZK 0.04266 0.03952 0.04118 0.04118
HNL 0.03728 0.03719 0.03895 0.03737
MXN 0.05099 0.05591 0.04892 0.05329
USD 0.91954 0.92498 0.95743 0.92237
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
72  
Loading SVG
2
Material accounting policies  
2.1 Use of judgments and estimates  
In preparing the financial statements in accordance   with IFRS, management has made judgments and  estimates that affect the application of accounting  policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities,  income and expenses.  
Due to unforeseeable developments beyond the con-   trol of management, the actual figures may differ from  these estimates. Estimates and underlying assump-  tions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to  estimates are recognised in accordance with IAS 8 in  the period in which they occur and in each subsequent  period affected by the revisions.  
The most important forward-looking assumptions and   other major sources of estimation uncertainty on the  reporting date that have a significant risk of result-  ing in a material adjustment to the carrying amounts  of assets and liabilities in the next financial year are  explained below.  
Measuring the fair value of financial instruments  
If the fair values of financial assets and financial liabili-   ties cannot be measured using quoted prices in active  markets, they are determined by applying valuation  techniques including the discounted cash flow method.  The inputs used in the model are based – to the extent  possible – on observable market data. If such data is  unavailable, fair value is determined to a considerable  extent based on judgment. Judgments concern inputs  such as liquidity risk, credit risk and volatility. Changes  in the assumptions for these inputs may affect the  
recognised fair values of financial instruments. Please   refer to section 5.2 for an overview of the financial  instruments measured at fair value.  
Impairment of non-financial assets  
At the end of each reporting period, management   assesses whether there is any objective evidence that  assets are impaired. Any intangible assets not yet  available for use as of the reporting date in the form  of capitalised development costs are also tested for  impairment annually. Further tests are conducted when  there is objective evidence of impairment. Other non-  financial assets or cash‑generating units are tested for  impairment when there is evidence that the carrying  amount is not recoverable. The recoverable amount of  an asset or a cash-generating unit is the higher of fair  value less costs to sell and value in use. The measure-  ment of fair value less costs to sell is based on avail-  able data from binding sales transactions between  independent business partners for similar assets or  observable market prices less costs directly attribut-  able to the sale of the asset. The discounted cash flow  method is used to measure value in use. Cash flows are  derived from the budget for the next five years, which  does not include restructuring measures to which the  Group has not yet committed and material future invest-  ments that will increase the profitability of the tested  cash-generating unit. The recoverable amount depends  on the discount rate used in the discounted cash flow  method as well as the expected future cash in‑flows  and the growth rate used for extrapolation purposes.  
Capitalisation of development costs  
When capitalising development costs, management’s   estimates regarding the technical and economic fea-  sibility of the development projects are considered  
in the recognition decision. This is usually the case   when an internal development project has reached a  specific milestone in the existing project management  model. Measurement of the capitalised development  costs depends on assumptions regarding the amount  and period of expected future cash flows as well as  discount rates to be applied. For more details, please  see section 3.1.  
Net realisable value of inventories  
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net real-   isable value. The measurement of net realisable value  requires assumptions by management, particularly on  the development of sales prices and costs still to be  incurred until sale. Please refer to section 3.3 for further  details.  
Loss allowances on receivables  
Estimates regarding the amount and necessary scope   of loss allowances on receivables sometimes require  subjective assessments with regard to the creditwor-  thiness of customers. These are therefore subject to  the inherent uncertainty of judgment. Please refer to  section 3.4 and section 5.4 for further details.  
Deferred tax assets on tax loss carryforwards  
Deferred tax assets are recognised for tax loss car-   ryforwards to the extent that it is considered likely that  the related tax benefits will be realised through future  taxable profits based on management’s profit forecasts  for the group entities. The determination of deferred tax  assets requires significant judgment by management  with regard to the expected occurrence and amount of  future taxable income as well as future tax. Please refer  to section 4.8 for further details.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
73  
Loading SVG
Provisions  
Significant estimates are required in the determination   of provisions related to pensions and other obligations,  contract losses, warranty costs and legal proceedings.  Please refer to section 3.9 and section 3.11 for further  details.  
Determination of the term of leases with extension/   termination options  
The Group determines the term of its leases based on   the non-cancellable period of the lease as well as the  periods arising from the option to extend the lease,  provided it is reasonably certain that it will exercise  this option, or the periods arising from the option to  terminate the lease, provided it is reasonably certain  that it will not exercise this option. The Group has  concluded several leases that include extension and/  or termination options. It exercises judgment in deter-  mining whether it is reasonably certain that the option  to extend or terminate the lease will or will not be exer-  cised. That is, it considers all relevant criteria that cre-  ate an economic incentive for it to exercise either the  extension or termination option. After the commence-  ment date, the Group re-determines the lease term if  there is a significant event or change in circumstances  that is within its control and has an effect on whether or  not it will exercise the option to extend or terminate the  lease (e.g. major leasehold improvements or material  adjustment of the underlying asset).  
Please refer to section 5.10 for details on potential   future lease payments for periods after the date of  exercising the extension and termination options that  are not taken into account in the lease term.  
Revenue recognition  
For the purpose of revenue recognition, it is necessary   to identify all distinct performance obligations within a  contract with a customer. The assessment of whether  a performance obligation is distinct requires judgments  by management.  
Moreover, determining and allocating the transaction   price to distinct performance obligations of a contract  requires assumptions and estimates by manage-  ment. This particularly concerns scenarios in which a  stand-alone selling price for a good or service is not  directly observable and must therefore be estimated or  cases in which the transaction price includes variable  components. In addition, management must assess  whether there is participation in the development costs  of automobile manufacturers in exchange for goods  or services transferred by customers to the Group,  which is customary in the automotive industry. Should  this not be the case, estimates of the future contract  volume under the contracts with customers involving  such participation are necessary.  
Furthermore, determining whether a performance   obligation is satisfied at a point in time or over time  also requires management judgment. This particularly  concerns the assessment of whether the criteria for  recognition of revenue over time are satisfied in the  individual case.  
Climate change  
Increasing expectations from stakeholders require   explaining how climate-related matters are considered  in preparing the financial statements to the extent they  are material. Climate change and potential future devel-  opments on the entity, including the sustainability of its  
current business model, are for sure important but not  expected to have a significant impact on the financial  reporting judgments and estimates so far, consistent  with the assessment that climate change is also not  expected to have a significant impact on the Group’s  going concern assessment nor viability of the Group.  There are certainly potential risks (e.g. limitations on  car traffic with the aim of reducing greenhouse gases  potentially affecting the overall demand), but also clear  opportunities (e.g. expansion of the product portfolio  by bio-based, recycled or upcycled decors) which may  change in the future both in terms of materiality and  likelihood of occurrence and may have a corresponding  impact on judgments and estimates. Still, these have  been classified as not material for this year’s financial  statements. Any trends and developments are continu-  ously monitored and investigated in order to identify  any effects on the business model at an early stage.  This involves analysing matters such as transitory risks  resulting from new statutory legislation and regulations  on climate protection, such as the introduction of a CO2  tax or a ban on diesel vehicles in large cities. We also  take account of technological innovations.  
Underlying, the Group actively contributes to reducing   the footprint of CO2-neutral production by improving  manufacturing processes with modern and efficient  technology. Sustainability is also reflected in product  innovations and concepts, which may potentially even  create a competitive advantage for acquiring new  projects.  
Geopolitical and macroeconomic environment  
The increasingly complex and uncertain macroeco-   nomic and geopolitical environment, particularly due  to the Ukraine war and the conflict in Israel‑Gaza/Mid-  dle East, requires continuous and close observation by  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
74  
Loading SVG
the management. The ongoing attacks by Houthis on   numerous commercial ships using the Red Sea route  compelled container shipping companies to use alter-  native routes. The alternative route around the Cape  of Good Hope extended the sea voyage duration and  increased costs due to higher bunker consumption,  additional port and terminal fees as well as higher  labour costs.  
Thus, the Group faced high inflation, increased interest   rates and volatile foreign currencies as well as ris-  ing concerns about a slowdown in economic growth  across significant markets compared to prior years.  
Those trends could impact fair values and carrying   amounts of assets and liabilities, amount and timing  of results of operations and cash flows of Novem.  Estimates and assumptions are generally based on  existing knowledge and best information available.  
The management has regularly reviewed the implica-   tions of the changing geopolitical and macro-economic  conditions and has not identified a going concern or  significant issue, beyond the general scope of impact,  on the performance and financial position of the Group  as of today. Management continues to monitor the cur-  rent developments and their potential impact on the  Group.  
2.2 Intangible assets  
Purchased intangible assets  
Intangible assets acquired for valuable consideration   are recognised at cost. If they have a finite useful life,  these intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line  basis over these useful lives. After initial recognition,  
intangible assets are recognised at cost less accumu-   lated amortisation and any accumulated impairment  losses. Amortisation and impairment losses are rec-  ognised in profit or loss.  
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it   increases the future economic benefits embodied in  the specific asset it relates to. All other expenses are  recognised as expenses in the period in which they are  incurred.  
The useful lives of software and licenses are estimated   at two to five years.  
Amortisation methods and useful lives are reviewed at   each reporting date and adjusted as necessary.  
Internally generated intangible assets  
In order to continuously assess the need to capitalise   development expenditure, ongoing development pro-  jects are monitored at a central level and broken down  into multi‑stage project phases. If the requirements  according to IAS 38 are fulfilled from a particular pro-  ject phase, the associated expenditure is capitalised as  internally generated intangible assets. Otherwise, the  expenses for research and non-capitalised development  services are recognised in profit or loss as incurred.  
Capitalised development expenditure is amortised on   a straight-line basis over its useful life of three to seven  years. The useful life is determined on the basis of the  estimated use of the technologies in line with technical  progress or on the basis of the specific application of  the development on current platforms. Amortisation  methods and useful lives are reviewed at each report-  ing date and adjusted as necessary.  
Intangible assets from development projects not yet   available for use are tested for impairment annually.  
2.3 Property, plant and equipment  
Property, plant and equipment, except from right‑of‑use   assets under leases (IFRS 16), are measured at cost  less any accumulated depreciation and any accumu-  lated impairment losses.  
To the extent relevant, cost includes the estimated   costs of site dismantlement, removal and restoration  of the asset.  
Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of items   of property, plant and equipment less their estimated  residual values using the straight-line method over their  useful lives and is generally recognised in profit or loss.  Land is not depreciated.  
The estimated useful lives of property, plant and   equipment for current and comparative periods are as  follows:  
Useful lives of property, plant and equipment
Buildings 10 to 33 years
Furniture and fixtures, office equipment 3 to 13 years
IT equipment 4 years
Leasehold improvements 10 years
Gains and losses on disposal of an item of property,   plant and equipment are determined by comparing the  proceeds from disposal with the carrying amount of  property, plant and equipment. These gains and losses  are recognised in other operating income or other oper-  ating expenses.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
75  
Loading SVG
The residual values, useful lives and depreciation meth-   ods of assets are reviewed at the end of each financial  year and adjusted as necessary.  
2.4 Impairment of assets  
Non-financial assets  
According to IAS 36, non‑financial assets with finite   useful lives are assessed at the end of each reporting  period to determine whether there is any indication  that an asset may be impaired, e.g. particular events  or market developments indicating a possible impair-  ment. The carrying amounts of intangible assets with  indefinite useful lives as well as intangible assets not  yet available for use are tested for impairment at the  end of each reporting period.  
For impairment testing, assets that cannot be individu-   ally assessed are grouped into the smallest identifiable  group of assets generating cash in‑flows through  continuing use, which are largely independent of the  cash in‑flows from other assets or groups of assets  (cash-generating units).  
Within the Group, the smallest identifiable group of   assets is usually at the level of individual entities.  
If any such indication exists, or in cases where annual   impairment testing is required, the recoverable amount  of the asset is estimated. If the recoverable amount  of an asset or corresponding cash-generating unit is  less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is  recognised. The resulting difference between the car-  rying amount and recoverable amount is recognised as  an expense in profit or loss.  
Measuring recoverable amount  
The recoverable amount of an asset or a cash-generat-   ing unit is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell  and its value in use. Value in use is measured by dis-  counting the estimated future cash flows expected to  arise from the continuing use of an asset and from its  disposal at the end of its useful life. The discount rate is  a pre‑tax rate that reflects current market assessments  of the time value of money and the risks specific to  the asset.  
For assets to which cash flows cannot be directly allo-   cated, the recoverable amount of the cash-generating  unit to which the asset belongs is determined.  
Financial assets  
The Group mainly recognises allowances for expected   credit losses for:  
trade receivables measured at amortised cost  
contract assets  
Loss allowances for trade receivables and contract   assets are always measured at an amount equal to life-  time expected credit losses (ECL). Lifetime expected  credit losses are ECL that result from all possible  default events over the expected life of a financial  instrument. The maximum period considered when  estimating ECLs is the maximum contractual period  over which the Group is exposed to credit risk.  
To assess whether the credit risk of a financial asset   since initial recognition has significantly increased and  to evaluate expected credit losses, the Group consid-  ers reasonable and supportable information which is  relevant and available without undue cost or effort. This  
covers both quantitative and qualitative information   and analysis which is based on past experience of the  Group and in-depth assessments, including forward-  looking information.  
The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial   asset has increased significantly when it is more than  30 days past due.  
The Group considers a financial asset in default when it   is unlikely that the borrower will be able to repay its loan  commitment to the Group in full, without the Group  having to resort to measures such as sale of collateral  (should it exist).  
Measurement of expected credit losses  
Expected credit losses are defined as the weighted   average of credit losses with the respective risks of  a default occurring as the weights. Credit losses are  measured as the present value of all cash shortfalls  (i.e. the difference between all contractual cash flows  that are due to an entity in accordance with the contract  and all cash flows that the entity expects to receive).  
Expected credit losses are measured within the Group   based on a classification of trade receivables and  assets by customer, refer to section 5.4 for further  details.  
Presentation of impairment for expected credit   losses in the statements of financial position and  consolidated statement of comprehensive income  
Impairment losses on trade receivables measured at   amortised cost and on financial assets are deducted  from the gross carrying amount of the assets.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
76  
Loading SVG
The expected credit losses are presented in other   operating expenses of the Consolidated statement of  comprehensive income.  
Impairment  
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is fully   or partially impaired if – according to an appropriate  assessment – the Group does not assume that the  financial asset can be partly or wholly recovered. In  this regard, the Group makes an individual assessment  as to the point in time and amount of the impairment.  
2.5 Leases  
At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether   a contract is, or contains, a lease.  
For all classes of assets in the context of leases, the   Group has decided – pursuant to IFRS 16.15 – not to  separate non-lease components and instead to recog-  nise lease and non-lease components as a single lease  component.  
At the commencement date, the Group recognises a   right-of-use asset and a lease liability. The right-of-use  asset is initially measured at cost commensurate with  the initial measurement of the lease liability, adjusted by  the payments made on or before the commencement  date plus any initial direct costs and estimated costs  for the dismantling or removal of the underlying assets  or the restoration of the underlying assets or site where  the asset is located, less any received lease incentives.  
The right‑of‑use asset is subsequently depreciated   using the straight-line method from the commence-  ment date to the end of the lease term unless the  
lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to   the Group at the end of the lease term or the cost of the  right‑of‑use asset reflects that the Group will exercise a  purchase option. In that case, the right-of-use asset is  depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset,  which is determined in line with the requirements for  property, plant and equipment. In addition, the right‑of‑  use asset is continually tested for impairment where  necessary and adjusted by specified remeasurements  of the lease liability.  
The lease liability is initially measured at the present   value of the lease payments that are not paid at the  commencement date, discounted using the interest  rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be read-  ily determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.  Generally, the Group uses its incremental borrowing  rate as the discount rate.  
To determine its incremental borrowing rate, the Group   obtains interest rates from a bank and makes corre-  sponding adjustments to account for the lease condi-  tions and type of asset.  
The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using   the effective interest method. It is remeasured when  there is a change in future lease payments resulting  from a change in an index or (interest) rate, when there  is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amounts  expected to be payable under a residual value guar-  antee, when the Group changes its assessment of  whether it will exercise a purchase, renewal or termi-  nation option or when there is a revised in-substance  fixed lease payment.  
The Group presents right-of-use assets for leases in   property, plant and equipment and lease liabilities in  other financial liabilities.  
Furthermore, the Group has decided not to report   right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases  based on low-value assets as well as for short-term  leases pursuant to IFRS 16.6. The Group recognises  the lease payments associated with these leases in the  Consolidated statement of comprehensive income as  other operating expenses on a straight-line basis over  the term of the lease.  
2.6 Inventories  
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net   realisable value.  
Cost is determined using the moving average cost   method.  
Inventories also include tools at Novem as the benefi-   cial ownership of tools does not usually lie with Novem.  The tools must be presented as inventories under cur-  rent assets until they are transferred to the OEM. In  accordance with IAS 2.10, the cost of inventories shall  comprise all costs of purchase, costs of conversion  and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to  their present location and condition.  
2.7 Other assets  
One-off participations in the development costs of auto-   mobile manufacturers are recognised as assets by the  Group. The exclusive position occupied vis-à-vis busi-  ness partners means that these payments are recouped  through future serial business and the resulting revenue.  Based on these contract conditions, payments are rec-  ognised continually as reducing revenue from the start  of serial production and the asset is correspondingly  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
77  
Loading SVG
written down. The write-down is recognised in this   regard as the ratio of goods already supplied to the  expected total amount of goods to be provided.  
Furthermore, contract assets are created through the   production of customised serial parts, as there is no  alternative use for these serial parts. In this regard, a  legal claim exists for payment of the work rendered  thus far should the customer terminate the contract.  Consequently, control over these goods (pursuant to  IFRS 15) is transferred over time, which is also why the  corresponding revenue is to be recognised over time.  If the Group has not yet received consideration in this  regard for the transferred goods and at the same time  there is no unconditional right to payment, the corre-  sponding contract assets are recognised.  
2.8 Cash and cash equivalents  
Cash and cash equivalents mainly include cash and   other highly‑liquid financial investments with a term of  not more than three months. Petty cash and cash in  banks are stated at nominal value.  
2.9 Financial instruments  
Definition of initial recognition  
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to   a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability  or equity instrument in another entity. Financial instru-  ments are recognised as soon as the Group becomes  a party to the financial instrument contract. A financial  asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a sig-  nificant financing component) or financial liability is  initially measured at fair value. In the case of an item  
not measured at fair value through profit or loss, trans-   action costs are added that are directly attributable to  its acquisition or issue. A trade receivable without a  significant financing component is initially measured  at the transaction price. Subsequently, financial assets  and liabilities are measured according to the category  to which they are assigned to.  
Financial assets  
All purchases and sales of financial assets are recog-   nised as of the trading day, i.e. on that date upon which  the Group is obliged to acquire the assets. Financial  assets with a remaining maturity of more than one year  are classified as non‑current.  
All financial assets not classified as measured at amor-   tised cost (FAAC) or financial assets measured at fair  value through other comprehensive income (FAFVOCI)  based on their contractual cash flow characteristics  and the business model they are held in are classified  as financial assets measured at fair value through profit  and loss (FAFVTPL). This includes all derivative finan-  cial assets and trade receivables sold in the context of  factoring agreements.  
The following is applicable for the subsequent meas-   urement of financial assets and the associated gains  and losses:  
Financial assets at amortised cost are measured at   amortised cost using the effective interest method.  The amortised cost is reduced by impairment losses.  Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses  as well as impairment losses are recognised as other  operating expenses or income. A gain or loss from  derecognition is recognised in profit or loss (in other  operating income or other operating expenses).  
The Group derecognises a financial asset when the con-   tractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire,  or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash  flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the  risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset  are transferred.  
Assets are also derecognised when the Group neither   transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and  rewards of ownership and does not retain control of  the transferred asset.  
In order to recognise incoming payments in a timely   fashion, the Group partially sells its trade receiva-  bles – mainly from automobile manufacturers and  their suppliers – to a bank. Due to Novem’s continuing  involvement, the trade receivables are to be derecog-  nised except for the amount of the first loss guarantee.  The so-called Seller Guarantee is a limited default guar-  antee under which Novem is liable for up to 2% of the  average monthly outstanding trade receivables in the  total portfolio. This amount continues to be recognised  as an asset and as a liability to banks.  
Financial liabilities  
Except for derivative financial instruments, the Group   measures financial liabilities at amortised cost (FLAC)  using the effective interest method.  
Derivative financial instruments  
The Group uses derivative financial instruments to   hedge currency risks resulting during the course of  operations.  
Derivative products are measured at fair value upon ini-   tial recognition. Derivatives are subsequently measured  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
78  
Loading SVG
at fair value (FLFVPL/FAFVPL). Any changes therein   are generally recognised in other operating expenses  or other operating income. The Group does not apply  hedge accounting according to IFRS 9.  
2.10 Other provisions  
A provision is recognised if, as a result of a past event,   the Group has a present legal or constructive obliga-  tion, whose amount can be estimated reliably, and it is  probable that an out‑flow of economic benefits will be  required to settle the obligation (probability of occur-  rence is greater than 50%).  
Warranty obligations may arise on account of statutory   stipulations, an agreement or ex-gratia arrangements.  Provisions are recognised for expected claims arising  from warranty obligations. Utilisation of the provision  can be expected in particular if the warranty has not  yet expired, if warranty expenditure was incurred in the  past or if there are specific signs of warranty cases.  Depending on the facts of the situation, the warranty  risk is derived either using individual estimates or  empirical values from the past, for which a correspond  
-
ing provision is recognised. The Group does not offer   any further warranties beyond this in terms of addi-  tional maintenance and services. Thus, the warranties  are Assurance Type Warranties, which – in accordance  with IAS 37 – are to be recognised and which do not  fall within the scope of IFRS 15.  
Provisions for restructuring expenses are recognised   when the Group has set up and communicated a  detailed formal plan for restructuring and has no real-  istic possibility of withdrawing from these obligations.  
Should the recognition criteria for provisions not be sat-   isfied, then a contingent liability is shown in the notes  if certain conditions are met.  
2.11 Employee benefits  
There are defined benefit obligations within the Group.   Pursuant to IAS 19, pension obligations are measured  using the projected unit credit method on the basis of  actuarial reports. The present value of beneficiaries’  future claims is estimated using actuarial methods on  the basis of the benefits earned by staff in the current  and preceding periods. The required actuarial calcula-  tions are made in the Group by external actuaries.  
Actuarial gains and losses from measuring the obliga-   tion are recognised in other comprehensive income  and shown separately in the consolidated statement of  comprehensive income. Expenses from the unwinding  of discounts on defined benefit obligations as well as  interest income (net interest expense) are shown under  net finance income/costs. The service cost is taken into  account in personnel expenses, although past service  costs are recognised immediately in profit or loss.  
Payments to defined contribution plans are recognised   as an expense when employees have rendered the work  entitling them to the benefits. To the extent necessary,  these are shown as a liability on the reporting date.  
2.12 Profit-sharing rights of members of  
management  
The Group established cash-settled share-based pay-   ment agreements for members of the Management  
Board. The Performance Share Plan is granted in   annual tranches of virtual shares with a respective  performance period of four years.  
According to IFRS 2, for cash‑settled share‑based   payment transactions, the Group has to measure the  liability incurred at the fair value of the liability. The fair  value of the share-based payments of the Performance  Share Plan has been measured at the end of each quar-  ter by using a Monte-Carlo-Simulation. Any changes in  the liability are recognised in profit or loss.  
2.13 Revenue recognition  
Revenue is recognised for all contracts with customers   on the sale of goods or rendering of services according  to the five‑step model specified under IFRS 15.  
The model specifies that revenue as of a point in time   (or over time) of transfer of control of the goods or  services from the entity to the customer is to be rec-  ognised in the amount to which the entity is expected  to be entitled.  
The Group usually concludes multiple-element con-   tracts with customers which contain more than one  performance obligation. In this regard, two or more  agreements are generally combined as these are nego-  tiated as a package with one single economic purpose.  The agreements relate to the sale of trim and function  elements, the provision of development services as well  as construction of tools necessary for the production  of the trim and function elements. Whereas in the case  of the agreements for providing development services  and the construction of tools, signing of the contract  generally satisfies the criteria of an agreement pursu-  ant to IFRS 15, a contract within the meaning of IFRS 15  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
79  
Loading SVG
is typically established for agreements for the delivery   of serial parts only as of the date of initial delivery of  serial parts. In the case of subsequent, later deliveries,  this then involves contract modifications that are to be  accounted for separately from the contracts.  
As part of multiple-element contracts, the Group has   identified the following performance obligations:  
the provision of development services and the sale   of tools necessary for the production of serial parts  
sale of serial parts  
with respect to the sale of tools, the Group car-   ries out maintenance of these tools, which will be  invoiced separately to the OEM  
Warranty obligations always constitute assurance-type   warranties that are recognised according to IAS 37.  
The transaction price includes the fair value of the   received or receivable consideration, taking into  account rebates or volume discounts granted in the  serial process, which – to the extent necessary – are  estimated based on historical experience, as well as an  appropriate allocation of one-off payments rendered  upfront (e.g. participation in the development work  of the OEM). When determining the transaction price,  the promised consideration is adjusted for the interest  effect of any potentially existing financing component.  
To account for the time value of money (adjustment   of promised consideration), the group uses a discount  rate that would be reflected in a separate financing  transaction.  
In subsequent periods, interest income is recognised   on an accrual basis using the effective interest method  and presented as finance income.  
The expected-cost-plus-a-margin approach is used   for estimating the stand-alone selling prices as part  of allocating the transaction price to the individual  performance obligations.  
For the one‑off payments to be paid by the Group,   which grant the Group an exclusive position as sup-  plier and which can be recouped through sales from  the related agreement.  
In terms of type of revenue recognition, it is necessary   to differentiate between performance obligations that  are fulfilled over time and those that are fulfilled at a  point in time.  
Performance obligations that are satisfied at a point   in time  
The Group is commissioned by customers to develop   special tools, which are sold to the customer upon  completion. In such constellations, the development  work and subsequent sale of the tools constitute one  single performance obligation. The associated revenue  is recognised upon completion and sale of the tool to  the customer, i.e. at a point in time.  
The point in time of revenue recognition from the sale   of tools generally corresponds – depending on the  respective customer contract and respective order – to  the date of delivery or acceptance, as control of the  good transfers as of this point in time to the customer  and the Group has thus fulfilled its contractual perfor-  mance obligation.  
Advance payments received from customers for tools   are shown as contract liabilities under other liabilities.  
Performance obligations that are satisfied over time  
The Group is commissioned by the customer to manu-   facture customised serial parts. An asset with no alter-  native use generally arises when the serial part is highly  customised for a particular customer. Furthermore, in  such cases, the Group has an enforceable right to pay-  ment for services rendered to date. As a result, revenue  for these serial parts is recognised over time and the  contract asset for this is recognised, amounting to at  least any costs of performance completed to date plus  a reasonable profit margin.  
The payment terms contractually agreed on with all   customers (series and tools) are generally between  30 and 90 days.  
Revenue from service agreements is recognised over   time in those periods in which the service is rendered.  
2.14 Net finance income/costs  
The Group’s finance income and finance costs include:  
interest income  
interest expenses  
foreign currency gains and losses  
expenses and income from measuring certain   financial instruments at fair value  
Interest income and expense are recognised on an   accrual basis using the effective interest method.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
80  
Loading SVG
2.15 Income taxes  
The tax assessment is generally made at the level of   the individual circumstances, taking into account any  interactions that may exist. If the recognition of the tax  treatment is probable, the current and deferred taxes  are recognised on this basis. If, on the other hand, rec-  ognition is uncertain (not probable), the most probable  amount that would be recognised for tax purposes is  used, unless the expected value of different scenarios  leads to more meaningful results. Full knowledge of  the facts by the tax authorities is always assumed. The  assumptions and decisions made are reviewed at each  reporting date and, if necessary, adjusted on the basis  of new findings.  
Current tax  
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or   receivable on the taxable income or loss for the finan-  cial year, based on the tax rates applicable or shortly  to become applicable on the reporting date, and any  adjustment to tax payable for prior years. The amount  of current tax payable or receivable is the best estimate  of the tax amount expected to be paid or received that  reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. Cur-  rent tax also includes any tax arising from dividends.  
Deferred taxes  
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary dif-   ferences between the carrying amounts of assets and  liabilities in the statements of financial position and the  amounts used for taxation purposes.  
Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date   and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable  
that the associated tax benefits will be realised. Impair-   ment losses are reversed if the probability of generating  taxable earnings in the future increases.  
Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at   each reporting date and recognised to the extent that  it has become probable that future taxable profit will  allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
81  
Loading SVG
3
Notes to the consolidated statements  
of financial position  
3.1 Intangible assets  
The development of the Group’s carrying amounts of   intangible assets is shown in the following table for  financial years 2022/23 and 2023/24.  
Concessions, industrial
property rights and
similar rights and
assets as well as
licenses to such rights Advance payments
and assets acquired for Internally generated and assets under
in € thousand a consideration intangible assets construction Intangible assets
Cost
As of 01 Apr 22 7,148 2,271 - 9,420
Currency differences - - - -
Additions 288 - - 288
Disposals 7 - - 7
Reclassifications - - - -
As of 31 Mar 23 7,430 2,271 - 9,702
As of 01 Apr 23 7,430 2,271 - 9,702
Currency differences -1 - - -1
Additions 566 36 542 1,144
Disposals 1,801 - - 1,801
Reclassifications 56 - - 56
As of 31 Mar 24 6,249 2,307 542 9,099
Accumulated amortisation
As of 01 Apr 22 5,901 420 - 6,320
Currency differences 2 - - 2
Depreciation expenses 682 274 - 957
Disposals 7 - - 7
As of 31 Mar 23 6,579 694 - 7,272
As of 01 Apr 23 6,579 694 - 7,272
Currency differences 1 - - 1
Depreciation expenses 516 274 - 790
Disposals 1,801 - - 1,801
As of 31 Mar 24 5,295 968 - 6,262
Carrying amount
As of 31 Mar 23 851 1,577 - 2,430
As of 31 Mar 24 955 1,339 542 2,837
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
82  
Loading SVG
Additions to intangible assets in the financial year   2023/24 amounted to €1,144 thousand compared to  €288 thousand in the financial year 2022/23. The addi-  tions included €542 thousand (PY: €0) from advance  payments and assets under construction for the con-  version to SAP S/4HANA.  
Purchased intangible assets  
Purchased concessions, patents, licenses, trademarks   and similar rights and assets mainly concern expenses  for third parties in connection with the acquisition of  application software.  
No impairment losses were recognised for purchased   intangible assets in the financial years 2022/23 and  2023/24.  
Internally generated intangible assets  
Research costs and non-capitalisable development   costs are expensed as incurred. The development  expenses to be capitalised amounted to €1,339 thou-  sand (31 March 2023: €1,577 thousand). This largely  involves the development in the area of trims with  integrated lighting designs, development in electronic  components in the trim part and lighting concepts  in car interiors as well as the development of sensor  elements.  
The Group differentiates between customer-based   and non-customer-based (internal) development work  in this regard. Internal development work that can be  used across customers is recognised as internally  generated intangible assets if the corresponding rec-  ognition criteria are met and the assets are amortised  over their expected useful life.  
No impairment losses were recognised for internally   generated intangible assets in the financial years  2022/23 and 2023/24.  
The Group recognised €1,098 thousand (31 March   2023: €1,288 thousand) in research and development  expenses in the financial year 2023/24. Amortisation of  capitalised internal development projects amounted to  €274 thousand (31 March 2023: €274 thousand).  
3.2 Property, plant and equipment  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Land, leasehold rights
and buildings, including 82,131 97,939
buildings on third-party land
Thereof right-of-use 32,757 52,338
assets from leases
Technical equipment and 82,135 75,172
machinery
Thereof right-of-use - 26
assets from leases
Other equipment, operating 13,921 13,289
and office equipment
Thereof right-of-use 6,160 5,543
assets from leases
Advance payments and 6,929 7,507
assets under construction
Property, plant and 185,116 193,907
equipment
Property, plant and equipment include right‑of‑use   assets due to the application of IFRS 16 (Leases).  Please refer to section 5.10 for additional information  on future lease payments.  
During the financial year 2023/24, the Group capitalised   €43,431 thousand (31 March 2023: €33,758 thousand)  including leasing in property, plant and equipment. The  additions included €3,491 thousand (31 March 2023:  €4,894 thousand) from advance payments and assets  under construction.  
The depreciation expenses included impairment losses   on right-of-use assets relating to buildings amounting  to €705 thousand (31 March 2023: €10 thousand) due  to existing dismantling obligations for buildings which  can be allocated to the regions Europe and Americas.  
The development of the Group’s carrying amounts of   property, plant and equipment is shown in the following  table for the financial years 2022/23 and 2023/24.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
83  
Loading SVG
Land, leasehold Advance
rights and buildings, Technical Other equipment, payments and
including buildings equipment and operating and assets under Property, plant
in € thousand on third-party land machinery office equipment construction and equipment
Cost
As of 01 Apr 22 146,366 286,370 51,712 7,855 492,303
Currency differences 1,948 -1,481 362 -136 693
Additions 12,357 9,306 7,200 4,894 33,758
Disposals 4,657 5,912 4,759 37 15,365
Reclassifications 201 4,803 604 -5,608 -
As of 31 Mar 23 156,215 293,086 55,118 6,969 511,388
As of 01 Apr 23 156,215 293,086 55,118 6,969 511,388
Currency differences -140 -3,384 -359 -71 -3,954
Additions 26,744 8,295 5,443 2,949 43,431
Disposals 3,845 13,821 5,465 - 23,130
Reclassifications 310 1,710 48 -2,125 -56
As of 31 Mar 24 179,285 285,885 54,785 7,722 527,678
Accumulated amortisation
As of 01 Apr 22 65,569 202,158 39,629 41 307,397
Currency differences 1,160 -1,014 233 -1 378
Depreciation expenses 9,902 15,643 5,965 - 31,510
Thereof impairment losses 10 - - - 10
Disposals 2,547 5,837 4,630 - 13,014
Reclassifications - - - - -
As of 31 Mar 23 74,084 210,950 41,198 40 326,272
As of 01 Apr 23 74,084 210,950 41,198 40 326,272
Currency differences -590 -2,580 -368 1 -3,537
Depreciation expenses 10,737 16,110 6,021 2 32,870
Thereof impairment losses 705 - - 2 707
Disposals 2,886 13,570 5,379 - 21,835
Reclassifications - -196 25 171 -
As of 31 Mar 24 81,346 210,714 41,497 214 333,771
Carrying amount
As of 31 Mar 23 82,131 82,135 13,920 6,929 185,116
As of 31 Mar 24 97,939 75,172 13,289 7,507 193,907
3.3 Inventories  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Raw materials and 33,409 34,320
consumables
Work in process 13,125 10,757
Finished goods and 17,530 11,069
merchandise
Tools 50,955 39,471
Advance payments for tools 1,259 3,784
Advance payments for raw 28 35
materials
Inventories 116,306 99,436
The majority of inventories consisted of tools as well   as raw materials and consumables.  
Inventories that are expected to be turned over within   12 months amounted to €99,436 thousand (31 March  2023: €116,306 thousand). The write‑downs recog-  nised on inventories amounted to €5,272 thousand  in the financial year 2023/24 (31 March 2023: €7,401  thousand). In the case of write-downs, marketability,  age as well as all apparent storage and inventory risks  are taken into account. Compared to 31 March 2023,  adjustments were made to the model used to deter-  mine the respective write‑downs. Firstly, the maximum  possible devaluation rate was reduced from 100% to  90% based on a retrospective analysis. Secondly, the  previously used general daily grid was replaced by  consideration of the individual product life cycle to  identify the corresponding devaluation rates. These  adjustments lead to a more comprehensible approach  and ensure an appropriate true and fair value.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
84  
Loading SVG
Since there is no alternative use option for the finished   parts on stock as of the reporting date, for which there  are also firm purchase commitments by the OEMs,  an adjustment was made to the inventories in the  amount of €11,078 thousand (31 March 2023: €12,129  thousand) based on recognition of revenue over time  under IFRS 15, together with the recognition of con-  tract assets amounting to €12,402 thousand (31 March  2023: €14,124 thousand).  
3.4 Trade receivables  
Trade accounts receivable included the following items:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Trade receivables 95,448 91,449
Expected credit losses on -1,609 -336
trade receivables
Trade receivables 93,839 91,113
Non-current 46,329 49,789
Current 47,510 41,324
Trade receivables are mainly receivables from con-   tracts with customers.  
The overall decrease in receivables was primarily driven   by a decline of current receivables due to lower business  volumes and a decline in demand from OEMs. Contrary  to this, the long-term receivables slightly increased due  to higher tooling amortisation receivables.  
Factoring  
Two of the Group’s subsidiaries, Novem Car Interior   Design GmbH and Novem Car Interior Design Inc., par-  ticipate in a revolving multi-seller securitisation vehicle  for its trade receivables.  
In conjunction with a factoring agreement, receivables   were sold to a bank at a purchase price of €44,313  thousand as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023:  €54,022 thousand), of which €911 thousand (31 March  2023: €1,046 thousand) representing a limited Seller  Guarantee (2% of the average outstanding nominal  amount of the European sold receivables). The Seller  Guarantee represents the Group’s maximum exposure  to any losses in respect of trade receivables previously  sold under the factoring program.  
These receivables were carried at fair value through   profit or loss until the date of their disposal.  
The Group concluded that it does not control, and there-   fore should not consolidate, the securitisation vehicle.  Taken as a whole, the Group does not have power over  the relevant activities of the securitisation vehicle.  
Expected credit losses  
Trade receivables are written down in full or in part when   there are indications that they are not recoverable. Fur-  thermore, in accordance with IFRS 9, expected credit  losses for trade receivables which are not measured  at fair value through profit or loss are calculated on a  portfolio basis (refer here also to section 5.4). For this  purpose, Novem groups the receivables by individual  customers. The expected default rates for each coun-  terparty are provided by an external rating agency. This  individual probability of default per customer is applied  
uniformly throughout the Novem Group. Current   external credit information and ratings that reflect the  prevalent expectations regarding the potential impact  of global economic developments were used for the  consolidated financial statements as of 31 March 2024.  An additional adjustment of the valuation allowance  was thus not required under this model.  
The allowances for trade accounts receivables devel-   oped as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Loss Loss
allowance allowance
As of 01 Apr 1,115 1,609
Additions 515 75
Reversals -27 -1,350
Used - -
Exchange rate effects 6 2
As of 31 Mar 1,609 336
The reversal effect resulted primarily from a change in   the external rating provider. The provider’s approach  resulted in a more precise rating overall, which led to  slightly better probabilities of default, but had a dis-  proportionately positive effect on the expected credit  losses due to the long-term nature of the correspond-  ing tooling receivables.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
85  
Loading SVG
3.5 Other receivables  
The Group’s other receivables comprise the following   components:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
From VAT 33,695 24,954
From employees 539 694
From payroll tax 14 21
From social security - 64
From advance payment 319 524
receivables
From financial assets - 169
Others 3,432 3,573
Other receivables 37,999 29,999
The majority were receivables from tax authorities.   This is the result of regular offsetting and notification  of paid and received VAT. As of 31 March 2024, the  amounts shown in the column Others include income  tax receivables in the amount of €2,618 thousand (31  March 2023: €2,459 thousand) and other operating  receivables amounting to €955 thousand (31 March  2023: €973 thousand).  
3.6 Cash and cash equivalents  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Cash on hand 34 38
Cash at banks 165,440 141,476
Cash and cash equivalents 165,474 141,514
Cash and cash equivalents are not subject to any   restrictions. The amount corresponds to the value  shown in the Consolidated statement of cash flows.  Cash and cash equivalents are concentrated at Novem  Beteiligungs GmbH, which operates a group-wide cash  pooling system.  
3.7 Other non-current/current assets  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Current Non-current Total Current Non-current Total
Prepaid expenses 800 14 814 758 12 770
Miscellaneous other assets 600 351 951 - 362 362
Contract assets 14,669 - 14,669 14,939 - 14,939
Contribution to develop for later supply
contracts 2,166 9,911 12,077 3,917 12,735 16,652
Other non-financial assets 18,235 10,276 28,511 19,614 13,109 32,723
Other non‑financial non‑current assets of €13,109   thousand (31 March 2023: €10,276 thousand) included  development contributions for later supply contracts.  
The presented other non‑financial current assets  amounting to €19,614 thousand (31 March 2023:  €18,235 thousand) mainly included development con-  tributions for later supply contracts as well as contract  assets, i.e. acquired right to consideration for already  satisfied performance obligations from contracts with  customers as of the reporting date. Contract assets are  reclassified as trade receivables as soon as there is an  unconditional right to receive cash, which is obtained  upon invoicing the customer for the quantities actu-  ally delivered. In this regard, €13,689 thousand were  reclassified in 2023/24 (31 March 2023: €11,783 thou-  sand) from contract assets to trade receivables. The  
expected credit losses on contract assets (refer also   to section 5.4), which are shown within other operating  expenses, developed as follows on Group level:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
As of 01 Apr 30 12
Additions 2 3
Reversals -20 -7
Used - -
As of 31 Mar 12 8
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
86  
Loading SVG
3.8 Equity  
Please refer to the Consolidated statement of changes   in equity for detailed information on changes in consoli-  dated equity. Overall, the equity position changed from  €107,256 thousand at the end of the last financial year  to €89,887 thousand, which mainly resulted from profit  for the year and, on the contrary, from the distribution  of the dividend.  
Share capital  
As of 31 March 2024, the share capital of the Company   amounted to €430 thousand (31 March 2023: €430  thousand) and is divided into 43,030,303 ordinary  shares (31 March 2023: 43,030,303 ordinary shares)  in a dematerialised form with no nominal value. All ordi-  nary shares rank equally with regard to the Company’s  residual assets. Each share of the Company represents  a par value of €0.01 in the Company’s share capital.  All shares are fully paid. Holders of these shares are  entitled to dividends as declared from time to time and  are entitled to one vote per share at general meetings  of the Company.  
The authorised capital of the Company is set at   €520,000 thousand divided into 52,000,000 shares with  no nominal value. The Management Board is author-  ised to increase the current issued capital up to the  amount of the authorised capital, in whole or in part,  from time to time during five years after IPO.  
Authorisation for repurchase of own shares  
On 30 June 2021, the extraordinary General Sharehold-   ers’ Meeting of the Company resolved to authorise the  Management Board to effect on one or several occa-  sions repurchases and disposals of shares on the  
regulated market on which the Company’s shares are   admitted for trading, or by such other means resolved  by the Management Board during a period of five years  from the date of the General Shareholders’ Meeting, for  a maximum number corresponding to 20% of the ordi-  nary shares of the Company, within a price range from  a price per share not lower than 10% below the shares’  official price reported in the trading session on the day  before carrying out each individual transaction; to a  price per share no higher than 10% above the shares’  official price reported in the trading session on the day  before carrying out each individual transaction.  
During the financial year 2023/24, the Company did not   buy any of its own shares.  
Capital reserves  
The capital reserves amounted to €539,594 thousand   as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €539,594 thou-  sand). Directly attributable transaction costs of €1,209  thousand (31 March 2023: €1,209 thousand) were rec-  ognised and thus diminished the capital reserves. In  this context, deferred tax assets of €187 thousand (31  March 2023: €267 thousand) were recognised.  
Other retained earnings  
Retained earnings amounted to €-459,222 thousand   as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €‑443,414 thou-  sand). Retained earnings comprise the past undistrib-  uted net income and other comprehensive income of  the companies included in the consolidated financial  statements. The negative amount primarily results  from a recapitalisation and a related Group re-organi-  sation in the financial year 2019/20.  
Difference in equity from currency translation  
The statements of financial position and of total com-   prehensive income for all foreign subsidiaries whose  functional currency is not the Euro are translated into  Euro. The currency translation differences arising  are recognised in other comprehensive income and  reported in the currency translation reserve in equity;  they amounted to €9,085 thousand as of 31 March  2024 (31 March 2023: €10,646 thousand). The change  resulted from differences in currency translation of  €1,562 thousand (31 March 2023: €224 thousand).  
Dividend  
The Management Board, in agreement with the Supervi-   sory Board, will propose the suspension of the dividend  payment for the financial year 2023/24 to the Annual  General Meeting on 22 August 2024.  
The total dividend in prior year amounted to €49,485   thousand and thus corresponded to a payout ratio of  99.0% of the consolidated net profit. It consisted of an  ordinary dividend of €0.40 per share as well as a special  dividend of €0.75 per share, which resulted in a total  dividend of €1.15 per share (ordinary plus special) for  the financial year 2022/23.  
3.9 Employee benefits  
The Group grants its staff in and outside of Germany   pension and other post‑employment benefit enti-  tlements, which are either defined‑contribution or  defined‑benefit pension plans. In this regard, besides  the ongoing contributions, the defined contribution  plans do not lead to any further payment obligations.  The pension provision for the defined benefit plans is  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
87  
Loading SVG
generally calculated using the projected unit credit   method. Under this projected unit credit method,  expected future increases in salaries and pensions  are taken into account in addition to the pensions and  vested entitlements known as of the reporting date.  The present value of the obligation (Defined Benefit  Obligation or DBO) is determined by discounting the  future expected cash out‑flows using a discount rate  that is based on the returns on high‑quality fixed‑rate  corporate bonds in the same currency. In doing so, the  underlying corporate bonds are used to derive a yield  curve and the related discount rate is determined using  the term of the future obligations.  
Defined benefit plans  
The significant defined benefits are in Germany and   include staff’s entitlements to retirement benefits in the  case of disability or upon reaching retirement age – and  also in the event of death in individual cases. The gen-  eral commitment specifies payments for a standard  basic sum, which rises by a fixed amount for each year  of service completed. Furthermore, there are various  individual commitments in Germany based on final  salary. The benefit entitlements applicable to Germany  encompassed defined benefit obligations amounting  to €26,398 thousand as of 31 March 2024 (31 March  2023: €23,849 thousand) and thus accounted for 91.0%  of the total obligation (31 March 2023: 88.0%). There  are retirement benefit obligations in Italy, Slovenia and  Mexico with entitlement to capital sums based on stat-  utory regulations. In addition, employees in Mexico are  entitled to a statutory seniority provision termination  benefit, which functions in a similar way to the retire-  ment indemnity and is also included with an amount  of €472 thousand (31 March 2023: €350 thousand).  
The risks associated with the defined benefit plans   essentially include the usual risks of defined benefit  pension plans relating to possible changes to the dis-  count rate and, to a lesser extent, inflation trends and  longevity. In order to limit the risks of changing capital  market conditions and demographic developments,  the most recent general pension plan was closed to  new entrants in Germany in 2015. The specific risks of  salary-based obligations within the Group are minimal.  
The present value of the defined benefit obligations   developed as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Present value of the benefit 34,871 27,044
obligations on 01 Apr
Current service cost 826 812
Past service cost - 94
Interest expense 802 1,131
Employer’s direct benefit -989 -1,813
payments
Actuarial gains (‑)/ -8,572 1,576
losses (+)
Thereof on account of
changes to demographic 1 -129
assumptions
Thereof on account of
changes to financial -8,279 1,710
assumptions
Thereof on account
of experience-based -294 -5
adjustments
Effects of changes in 106 98
foreign exchange rates
Present value of the benefit 27,044 28,942
obligations on 31 Mar
The employee benefit expense for defined benefit plans   recognised in profit or loss consisted of the following  items:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Current service cost 826 812
Past service cost - 94
Service cost 826 906
Interest expense 802 1,131
Pension and similar
obligations expense for 1,628 2,037
benefit plans
The past service cost reported in FY 2023/24 is related   to an incentivised restructuring plan in Italy that took  place over the course of the financial year.  
The pensions and similar obligations provision was as   follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Present value of benefit
entitlements from benefit 27,044 28,942
plans
Financing status 27,044 28,942
Pension and similar obliga- 27,044 28,942
tions provision on 31 Mar
The benefits paid out in the financial year 2023/24   amounted to €1,813 thousand (PY: €989 thousand).  Payments amounting to €1,231 thousand are expected  for 2024/25, which are directly rendered by the employer.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
88  
Loading SVG
The pensions and similar obligations provision devel  
-
oped as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Pension and similar obliga- 34,871 27,044
tions provision on 01 Apr
Pension expense 1,628 2,037
Actuarial gains (‑)/losses (+)
recognised in other -8,572 1,576
comprehensive income
Employer’s direct benefit -989 -1,813
payments
Effects of changes in 106 98
foreign exchange rates
Pension and similar obliga- 27,044 28,942
tions provision on 31 Mar
Actuarial gains and losses are recognised directly in   other comprehensive income. They are part of retained  earnings and will never be reclassified to the profit or  loss.  
The actuarial assumptions for calculating the Group’s   pension and similar obligations are shown below:  
31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Discount rate 4.3% 3.9%
Salary trend/growth of 2.7% 2.8%
pension expectancies
Future pension growth 2.2% 2.2%
Life expectancy from age 65 (in years) –
Obligations in Germany
Retiring today (member age 20.8 / 24.2 20.9 / 24.3
65) – male/female
Retiring in 20 years (member 23.5 / 26.4 23.6 / 26.5
age 45) – male/female
The financial assumptions shown above are weighted   averages. A discount rate of 3.66% was set for Ger-  many (31 March 2023: 4.10%). For the remaining  Eurozone countries, i.e. Italy and Slovenia, the discount  rates used on 31 March 2024 were 3.65% and 3.55%  respectively (31 March 2023: 4.15% and 4.00%). For  Mexico, a discount rate of 9.5% was set on 31 March  2024 (31 March 2023: 9.4%).  
Heubeck’s 2018 G guideline tables were used as the   demographic basis for calculations in Germany – the  resulting life expectancy figures are shown above as  of 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 for comparison.  
An increase or decrease in the discount rate by 25 basis   points would impact the present value of the total ben-  efit entitlements as of 31 March 2024 as follows:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 24
Change in present value of the benefit
entitlements if the
discount rate were to be 25 basis points -1,028
higher
discount rate were to be 25 basis points 1,091
lower
A decrease or increase in assumed life expectancy by   one year would impact the present value of the ben-  efit entitlements in Germany1 as of 31 March 2024 as  follows:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 24
Change in present value of the benefit
entitlements if the
life expectancy were to be 1 year higher 1,083
life expectancy were to be 1 year lower -1,099
An increase or decrease in the pension progression by   25 basis points would impact the present value of the  benefit entitlements as of 31 March 2024 as follows:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 24
Change in present value of the benefit
entitlements if the
pension progression were to be 25 basis 774
points higher
pension progression were to be 25 basis -740
points lower
The weighted average duration of the defined benefit   obligations on 31 March 2024 was 15 years (31 March  2023: 15 years).  
Defined contribution plans  
The amounts for the Group’s statutory pension   insurance are treated as defined contribution plans  pursuant to IAS 19. Expenses amounting to €9,956  
1
Since changes in life expectancy have no or minimal impact on   capital commitments outside of Germany, the benefit entitlements  abroad are not taken into account.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
89  
Loading SVG
thousand were reported in the financial year 2023/24   (PY: €10,306 thousand) in Germany, Italy, the Czech  Republic, Slovenia, Luxembourg and the US.  
3.10 Tax liabilities  
Income tax
in € thousand Current liabilities
Change in tax liabilities
As of 01 Apr 22 13,805 13,805
Used -2,171 -2,171
Addition 7,412 7,412
Exchange rate difference 10 10
As of 31 Mar 23 19,056 19,056
As of 01 Apr 23 19,056 19,056
Used -21,214 -21,214
Addition 9,748 9,748
Exchange rate difference 1 1
As of 31 Mar 24 7,591 7,591
The Group is subject to income taxes in different juris-   dictions. Therefore, key assumptions are necessary to  consider the various tax legislations and determine the  global income tax liability.  
The Group might be subject to tax risks attributable to   previous tax assessment periods and might be subject  to unanticipated tax expenses in relation to previous  tax assessment periods that have not yet been subject  to a tax audit or are currently subject to a tax audit. It  cannot be ruled out that tax authorities may apply a  different approach in ongoing and/or future tax audits  from the one adopted by the Group, which may lead to  
an additional tax expense and/or payment, which could   have a material and adverse effect on our business,  financial condition and results of operations.  
The Group recognises potential risks related to uncer-   tain tax positions in accordance with IFRIC 23.  
3.11 Other provisions  
The provisions cover all identifiable risks and other   uncertain obligations. The provisions are shown in the  following in each case broken down into non-current  and current provisions.  
The non‑current provisions developed as follows:  
Other
Obligations from Employee non-current
in € thousand sales benefits Other risks provisions
As of 01 Apr 22 1,867 1,305 - 3,172
Used -1,600 -105 - -1,705
Reversal - - - -
Addition - -67 - -67
Discounting of provision - -27 - -27
Reclassification to current provisions - - - -
As of 31 Mar 23 267 1,106 - 1,373
As of 01 Apr 23 267 1,106 - 1,373
Used -267 -20 - -287
Reversal - - - -
Addition - 243 955 1,198
Discounting of provision - - - -
Reclassification to current provisions - - - -
As of 31 Mar 24 - 1,329 955 2,284
The non-current provisions amounted to €2,284 thou-   sand as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €1,373  thousand) and are expected to fall due between one  and five years.  
Of this amount, €1,329 thousand (31 March 2023:   €1,106 thousand) were fully attributable to provisions  in the personnel area. These personnel-related obliga-  tions relate to long-service awards, which are calcu-  lated using actuarial reports. A further amount of €955  thousand was attributable to provisions for dismantling  obligations of buildings. The provisions attributable to  the sales area primarily included risks arising from  warranty claims. The usage of €267 thousand in the  financial year 2023/24 was related to a quality claim.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
90  
Loading SVG
The development of current provisions is set out in the   table below:  
Obligations from Employee Other current
in € thousand sales benefits Other risks provisions
As of 01 Apr 22 40,241 1,741 5,992 47,974
Used -12,703 -1,267 -3,320 -17,290
Reversal -8,768 -51 -2,263 -11,082
Addition 22,698 1,328 2,816 26,842
Exchange rate difference 128 102 19 249
Reclassification from non‑current provisions - - - -
As of 31 Mar 23 41,596 1,853 3,244 46,693
As of 01 Apr 23 41,596 1,853 3,244 46,693
Used -2,380 -272 -913 -3,565
Reversal -12,933 -57 -25 -13,015
Addition 7,336 903 466 8,705
Exchange rate difference -27 71 5 49
Reclassification from non‑current provisions - - - -
As of 31 Mar 24 33,592 2,498 2,777 38,867
Current provisions as of 31 March 2024, which were   recognised for uncertain obligations within one year,  included in particular provisions from obligations from  the personnel and sales areas as well as other risks of  €38,867 thousand (31 March 2023: €46,693 thousand).  
The personnel-related obligations related largely to   provisions for partial retirement benefits, severance  payments and performance-based obligations.  
The provisions attributable to the sales area included   especially risks arising from warranty claims, price  risks and not yet finalised customer debit notes.  
Management’s best estimate was used as a basis   when measuring warranty provisions. These are esti-  mated based on past experience with respect to the  Group’s liability. Specific individual cases are also taken  into account.  
The outstanding customer debit notes recognised in   the consolidated financial statements relating to price  or quantity differences, as well as quality deficiencies,  were based on assumptions or estimates made on  account of ongoing customer negotiations or past  experience with customers.  
The remaining risks primarily involved a number of   discernible individual risks and uncertain liabilities  that were accounted for at their probable settlement  amounts.  
In 2023, the decision was made to close the production   in Bergamo (Italy). The local presence in Italy will remain  and continue to operate as a buy-sell distributor. The  production of the platforms was transferred to other  European locations in order to improve overall plant  capacity utilisation. The total amount of the restructur-  ing costs amounted to €5,073 thousand. This amount  included severance payments for employees, removal  and relocation costs. Of this amount, €853 thousand is  still unused, which is reflected in the employee benefits  and other risks of the non-current provisions as of 31  March 2024.  
At the beginning of 2024, Novem decided to carry out   restructuring measures in Vorbach (Germany), which  consequently led to employee redundancies. The total  amount of the restructuring costs, mainly consisting  of severance payments and costs related to a trans-  fer company, amounted to €3,552 thousand. As of 31  March 2024, the provisions for employee benefits and  other risks contained the not yet utilised provision of  €1,587 thousand.  
It is expected that all current provisions will be used   during the course of the following financial year.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
91  
Loading SVG
3.12 Financial liabilities  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Current Non-current Total Current Non-current Total
Liabilities to banks 1,151 248,220 249,371 1,165 248,754 249,919
Financial liabilities 1,151 248,220 249,371 1,165 248,754 249,919
Total current and non‑current financial liabilities   amounted to €249,919 thousand as of 31 March 2024  (31 March 2023: €249,371 thousand).  
In June 2021, a new term loan agreement for €310,000   thousand in total (€250,000 thousand as a term loan  and €60,000 thousand as a revolving credit facility) was  entered into between Novem Group S.A. and an interna-  tional syndicate of banks. Accordingly, the refinancing  was implemented as of 23 July 2021 by the drawdown  of the term loan of €250,000 thousand and matures  in July 2026.  
After the deduction of transaction costs and pro   rata interest incurred, €248,754 thousand (31 March  2023: €248,220 thousand) of the liabilities to banks of  €249,919 thousand (31 March 2023: €249,371 thou-  sand) related to the utilised term loan. The remaining  amount of €1,165 thousand (31 March 2023: €1,151  thousand) mainly resulted from the Seller Guarantee  derived from factoring as described in section 3.4.  
3.13 Other financial liabilities  
Other financial liabilities were composed as follows:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Other current financial liabilities
Lease liabilities 7,938 7,295
Other non-current financial liabilities
Lease liabilities 31,143 49,229
Loan (benefits fund) 4 -
Other financial liabilities 39,085 56,524
The liabilities to leases contained changes due to cash   out‑flow of €11,370 thousand in the financial year  2023/24 (PY: €9,797 thousand). The increase of the  total lease liabilities resulted primarily from contract  modifications to building contracts and current leases  as well as from a currency translation effect in the  amount of €1,345 thousand.  
The lease liabilities of €56,524 thousand as of 31 March   2024 (31 March 2023: €39,081 thousand) were largely  from leasing land and buildings (refer to section 5.10).  
3.14 Other non-financial liabilities  
Other non‑financial liabilities break down as follows:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Other current liabilities
Employee-related liabilities 7,420 8,753
VAT 5,029 4,739
Other liabilities 4,643 6,581
Contract liabilities 31,562 21,111
Other current liabilities 48,654 41,184
Other non-current liabilities
Other liabilities 360 4,377
Other non-current liabilities 360 4,377
Current non‑financial liabilities amounted to €41,184   thousand as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023:  €48,654 thousand). This item included especially  contract liabilities in the form of advance payments  received for tools, VAT liabilities as well as personnel-  related liabilities, which were recognised in the context  of social security for social insurance contributions still  outstanding. In addition, the OEMs’ development con-  tributions are shown under other liabilities.  
Non‑current non‑financial liabilities amounted to €4,377   thousand as of the reporting date (31 March 2023:  €360 thousand). These primarily related to the OEMs’  development contributions.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
92  
Loading SVG
The following table shows the significant changes in   contract liabilities which always have a duration of less  than one year:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Revenue recognised in the
financial year that was inclu-
ded in the carrying amount of 8,405 23,454
the contract liabilities at the
beginning of the financial year
Increase in the financial year
on account of advance pay- 16,867 13,003
ments for tools
3.15 Trade payables  
Trade payables comprise outstanding obligations   from the exchange of the Group’s goods and services.  Trade payables amounted to €45,455 thousand on the  reporting date (31 March 2023: €60,597 thousand).  The decline was mainly caused by the lower business  volume, which also led to a reduction in the need for  procurement. Moreover, this development was driven  by cash flow management and the maturity of liabilities.  
3.16 Deferred liabilities/accruals  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Personnel-related accruals 12,843 11,887
Outstanding invoices for 20,920 18,630
trade payables
Costs related to the
year-end audit and annual 1,815 3,280
financial statements
Other deferred liabilities 2,292 2,140
Deferred liabilities/accruals 37,870 35,937
Non-current 1,767 2,025
Current 36,103 33,912
Accruals are disclosed under other liabilities. Accru-   als are liabilities to pay for goods or services already  received which have not been paid or invoiced by the  supplier.  
These largely comprised outstanding obligations within   the Group from the exchange of goods and services as  well as on account of personnel-related accruals, which  mainly include matters such as leave not yet taken,  Christmas and holiday pay or performance-related  salary components.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
93  
Loading SVG
4
Explanatory notes on the consolidated   statement of comprehensive income  
4.1 Revenue  
In the financial year 2023/24, Novem generated total   revenue of €635,509 thousand (PY: €700,304 thou-  sand), which marks a -9.3% decrease compared to last  year. The distribution of revenue among the locations  is provided in Geographical information in section 5.9.  As in previous years, the wood surface area accounted  for the largest share of Novem’s success, followed by  aluminium and premium synthetics. Revenue can be  broken down by the surface areas mentioned below:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Wood 520,900 512,467
Aluminium 135,604 87,579
Premium synthetics 43,799 35,463
Revenue 700,304 635,509
Revenue Series developed negatively in the financial   year 2023/24 and recorded at €553,053 thousand,  down by -10.5% compared to the same reporting period  last year (PY: €618,226 thousand). Revenue Series gen-  erated 87.0% of total revenue (PY: 88.3%) and remained  the key pillar of the business.  
Revenue Tooling, which comprises performance obli-   gations for development work and the subsequent sale  of tools as well as maintenance activities, contributed  €82,456 thousand to total revenue for the financial year  2023/24 (PY: €82,077 thousand). This corresponds  
to a year-on-year increase of 0.5% or €379 thousand.   Revenue within the Group can be allocated to business  areas as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Revenue Series 618,226 553,053
Revenue Tooling 82,077 82,456
Revenue 700,304 635,509
The following breakdown determines the type of revenue   recognition, as revenue from Series and maintenance  activities are considered to be goods and services trans-  ferred over time, while revenue from the development  work and subsequent sale of tools must be classified  as goods and services transferred at a point in time.  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Goods and services 620,775 557,662
transferred over time
Goods and services 79,529 77,847
transferred at a point in time
Revenue 700,304 635,509
There was also a corresponding adjustment of revenue   in the amount of €2,316 thousand (PY: €1,510 thou-  sand) on account of current contract terms, whereby,  on the start of production (SOP) on some platforms,  the revenue recognised is reduced in line with the units  delivered and the asset for the development contribu-  tions is reversed accordingly.  
Novem expects that revenue for its delivery obligations   not (or only partially) fulfilled at the end of the financial  year will be recognised within a year and therefore  applies the practical expedient in IFRS 15.121.  
4.2 Other operating income  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Income from the disposal
of property, plant and equip- 13 188
ment and intangible assets
Foreign currency translation 9,369 5,034
gains
Income from charging out 5,337 2,714
to third parties
Other income 11,097 10,966
Other operating income 25,816 18,902
Other operating income decreased in the financial year   2023/24 by €‑6,914 thousand from €25,816 thousand  to €18,902 thousand year-on-year. Other operating  income mainly included €5,034 thousand (PY: €9,369  thousand) currency translation effects as well as €2,714  thousand (PY: €5,337 thousand) income from charging  out to third parties. Other income also included €9,387  thousand (PY: €7,985 thousand) income from reversal  of provisions, €415 thousand (PY: €2,830 thousand)  income from other periods as well as €634 thousand  (PY: €282 thousand) insurance reimbursements.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
94  
Loading SVG
4.3 Cost of materials  
The cost of materials includes the expenses for raw   materials, consumables and purchased goods/ser-  vices. For further information on inventories, refer to  section 3.3.  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Cost of raw materials
and consumables and of 329,364 281,731
purchased goods
Cost of purchased services 25,325 21,551
Cost of materials 354,689 303,282
The reported cost of materials decreased by -14.5%   year-on-year. The decline contrasts with a contrac-  tion in sales of -9.3%. Hence, the cost of materials to  output (total operating performance) ratio decreased  slightly to 48.9% (PY: 51.2%). In conjunction with the  lower turnover, the cost of materials also diminished,  as inventories are at a reduced level in connection with  current demand.  
4.4 Personnel expenses  
The high level of vertical integration means personnel   expenses in the Group account for a considerable  portion of total expenses. The personnel expenses  include social security, pension and other benefits.  The increase in personnel expenses was due to the  closure of the production in Bergamo (Italy) and the  restructuring of the German location in Vorbach. The  total personnel expenses from severance in Bergamo  amounted to €4,357 thousand. The restructuring in  Vorbach includes severance expenses and other per-  sonnel costs with a value of €2,567 thousand.  
Management’s compensation as well as those of staff   in managerial positions is designed with variable com-  ponents in differing proportions. The variable payments  are based on fulfilling the Group’s revenue and earnings  targets as well as on individual objectives.  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Wages and salaries 140,378 146,505
Social security 26,476 24,833
Pension expense 1,791 1,908
Personnel expenses 168,645 173,246
The personnel expenses ratio (personnel expenses to   total operating performance) increased compared to  the previous year and equalled 27.9% (PY: 24.3%).  
The table below sets forth the number of employees   (by headcount including headquarters and exclud-  ing leased workers, interns and students) the Group  employed as of the dates indicated for each of the  regions in which the Group operate:  
31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Europe 2,893 2,434
Americas 1,807 1,780
Asia 788 673
Number of employees   5,488 4,887
4.5 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment  
losses  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Intangible assets 957 790
Property, plant and 31,510 32,870
equipment
Thereof impairment 10 707
losses
Thereof right-of-use 8,982 9,940
assets from leases
Amortisation, depreciation 32,467 33,660
and impairment losses
Amortisationanddepreciationof33,660thousandwas   recognised in the financial year 2023/24 (PY: €32,467  thousand). Of this amount, €707 thousand (PY: €10  thousand) were attributable to impairment losses.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
95  
Loading SVG
4.6 Other operating expenses  
Other operating expenses included especially:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Order-related expenses 23,714 19,401
Legal and advisory fees 11,051 9,465
Maintenance expenses 9,677 9,574
Personnel-related expenses 6,870 7,500
Leasing and rent expenses 3,247 2,835
Expenses for insurance, 3,644 3,377
feeds and contribution
Other services 4,751 5,165
Expenses for environmen- 1,815 1,605
tal protection
Expenses from foreign cur- 8,901 4,975
rency translation
Expenses relating to other 1,484 816
periods
Loss allowance on receiva- 1,269 -
bles and contract assets
Other expenses 5,953 4,767
Other operating expenses 82,376 69,480
Other operating expenses decreased in the financial   year 2023/24 by €‑12,896 thousand from €82,376 thou-  sand to €69,480 thousand. Other operating expenses  mainly included order-related expenses, which mostly  consisted of outgoing freight expenses totalling €13,281  thousand (PY: €17,248 thousand). Other services  amounting to €5,165 thousand (PY: €4,751 thousand)  mainly contained security and cleaning expenses. The  remaining expenses amounting to €4,767 thousand  (PY: €5,953 thousand) primarily included IT, vehicle and  office material costs.  
4.7 Net finance income/costs  
The financial result amounted to €12,571 thousand in   the financial year 2023/24 (PY: €9,532 thousand).  
Finance income  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Interest income 3,361 5,872
Income from currency 194 1,504
translation
Finance income 3,555 7,376
Finance income amounted to €7,376 thousand in the   financial year 2023/24 (PY: €3,555 thousand) and was  largely attributable to interest income from customer  tooling of €3,080 thousand (PY: €2,820 thousand) as  well as interest income from banks of €2,792 thousand  (PY: €541 thousand). This item also included income  from foreign currency translation of €1,504 thousand  (PY: €194 thousand).  
Finance costs  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Interest paid to banks 6,710 13,619
Transaction costs directly
attributable to the issue of a 613 595
financial liability
Interest expense from 829 1,175
discounting of provisions
Interest expense arising 546 1,165
from leases
Other interest expenses 1,790 3,317
Expenses from currency 2,600 76
translation
Finance costs 13,088 19,947
The finance costs of €19,947 thousand in the financial   year 2023/24 (PY: €13,088 thousand) mainly arose  from interest expenses for banks and other interest  expenses. With the exception of the interest expense  from the discounting of provisions, interest expenses  were calculated using the effective interest method.  
4.8 Tax expenses  
The income tax expense for the financial years 2022/23   and 2023/24 can be broken down as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Current taxes 13,927 12,688
Current taxes prior years 1,800 364
Deferred taxes 5,209 -1,077
Taxes on income 20,937 11,975
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
96  
Loading SVG
Deferred taxes totalling €-1,077 thousand can be   broken down in €-2,259 thousand from interest car-  ryforwards, loss carryforwards and tax credits with  an offsetting effect of €1,182 thousand resulting from  temporary differences.  
The Group tax rate remained at 26.9% and is based on a   corporation tax rate of 15.0% and a solidarity surcharge  of 5.5% on the corporation tax as well as a trade tax  rate of 11.1% (PY: 11.1%).  
Reconciliation of the income taxes in the financial years   2022/23 and 2023/24 using a total tax rate of 26.9%  (PY: 26.9%) (corporation tax and trade tax of the main  country of operations being Germany) to the income  tax expense shown in the consolidated statement of  comprehensive income was as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Profit/loss before tax 70,920 46,756
Weighted average tax rate 26.9% 26.9%
(%)
Tax expense at average 19,085 12,591
weighted tax rate
Causes for additional amounts/shortfalls
Non-deductible expenses 1,566 4,040
Tax-exempt income -1,347 -317
Tax income/expense 3,269 728
relating to other periods
Tax rate differential -1,873 -3,284
Other effects 238 -1,783
Disclosed expense for 20,937 11,975
income taxes
The disclosed income tax expense of €11,975 thousand   was lower than the expected income tax expense of  
€12,591 thousand that resulted from applying the   Group tax rate of 26.9% to the Group’s consolidated  profit before income tax.  
The tax impact of non-deductible expenses consisted pri-   marily of expenses that are non-deductible in the deter-  mination of the taxable profits in Germany and effects  resulting from the Mexican maquiladora structure.  
The tax effect reported as a tax rate differential reflects   the difference between the Group tax rate of 26.9% rel-  evant to the Group and the tax rates applicable to the  individual subsidiaries in varying countries.  
Other effects amounting to €1,783 thousand arose   from deferred tax assets in the amount of €1,540  thousand on loss carryforwards in Italy, Slovenia and  Luxembourg as well as €243 thousand on tax credits  carried forward in Slovenia.  
Deferred tax claims are only to be reported if it is likely   that future taxable income can be offset against tax  credits, interest and losses carried forward. In the case  of tax credits and losses carried forward, a planning  period of four years is used, based on the most recent  budget planning of the Group.  
In Slovenia, tax credits amounted to €1,103 thousand   (PY: €2,991 thousand), on which deferred tax assets  were capitalised. For the current financial year, deferred  tax assets were recognised for the interest carryfor-  ward of €21,399 thousand (PY: €19,784 thousand). Tax  losses carried forward, which can be applied indefi-  nitely, in the amount of €8,980 thousand (PY: €10,603  thousand) existed in Italy and Slovenia. Deferred tax  assets of €718 thousand (PY: €2,229 thousand) have  not been recognised because it is not probable in the  short‑term perspective that future taxable profits will  
be available against which the Group can use the ben-   efits therefrom.  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities resulted from tempo-   rary differences in the following items in the statements  of financial position and are broken down as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Property, plant and
equipment and 5,935 5,108
intangible assets
Receivables and other 620 240
assets
Tax interest carryfor-
ward, loss carryforward, 4,776 6,765
tax credits
Liabilities 232 6,898
Provisions 6,119 5,669
Deferred income tax 17,682 24,680
assets (gross)
Offset 9,350 14,093
Deferred income tax 8,332 10,587
assets
Property, plant and
equipment and 4,643 7,620
intangible assets
Receivables and other 3,575 7,032
assets
Liabilities 1,131 316
Provisions 650 478
Deferred income tax 9,998 15,446
liabilities (gross)
Offset 9,350 14,093
Deferred income tax 648 1,353
liabilities
Deferred income tax asset 7,684 9,234
(net)
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
97  
Loading SVG
In accordance with IAS 12.81(f), deferred taxes on   outside basis differences were not recognised in the  current year and in the previous year and amounted to  €10,446 thousand (PY: €12,641 thousand). No income  tax consequences arose from the distribution of divi-  dends to the Company’s shareholders.  
In financial year 2023/24, deferred taxes of €‑473   thousand (PY: €2,229 thousand) resulting from defined  benefit plans were recognised in other comprehensive  income and €0 (PY: €36 thousand) directly in equity.  
Amounts recognised in other comprehensive income  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Remeasurements of defined 8,572 -1,576
benefit liability (before taxes)
Tax expense -2,229 473
Net of tax 6,343 -1,103
4.9 Earnings per share  
The earnings per share for the financial year ended 31   March 2024 amounted to €0.81 (PY: €1.16). Earnings  per share are calculated by dividing the profit for the  period attributable to shareholders of the parent by  the weighted average numbers of shares issued in the  reporting period.  
FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Profit attributable to share-
holders of the parent 49,983 34,781
(in € thousand)
Number of weighted shares 43,030,303 43,030,303
Earnings per share basic (in €)   1.16 0.81
Earnings per share diluted (in €)   1.16 0.81
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
98  
Loading SVG
5
Other disclosures  
5.1 Working capital  
Trade working capital is, amongst others, a key per-   formance indicator to track the Group’s operating  performance. It is neither required by nor presented in  accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU. It is also  not a measure of financial performance under IFRS as  adopted by the EU and should not be considered as  an alternative to other indicators of operating perfor-  mance, cash flow or any other measure of performance  derived in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU.  
The following table shows the amounts of the working   capital broken down by balance sheet class position:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Inventories – non-tooling 64,092 56,180
Receivables from third 43,703 35,106
parties
Payables to third parties (-) 54,541 40,173
Trade working capital 53,253 51,113
Tooling net 55,492 67,270
Contract assets 15,281 14,947
Working capital 124,026 133,330
The following table shows the reconciliation of the   working capital:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Inventories 116,306 99,436
Tools -50,955 -39,471
Advanced payment for -1,259 -3,785
tools
Inventories – non-tooling 64,092 56,180
Receivables from third 93,839 91,113
parties
Trade receivables > 1 year -46,329 -49,789
Trade receivables tooling -3,807 -6,218
Receivables from third 43,703 35,106
parties
Trade payables non-tooling 60,597 45,455
Trade payables and -6,056 -5,282
services tooling
Payables to third parties (-) 54,541 40,173
Trade working capital 53,254 51,113
Tooling inventories 50,955 39,471
Current tooling trade 3,807 6,218
receivables
Non-current tooling trade 46,329 49,789
receivables
Tooling-related trade -6,056 -5,282
payables
Advance payment tooling 1,259 3,784
Tooling received advanced -31,562 -21,110
payment current
Other provisions -9,241 -5,600
Tooling net 55,491 67,270
Contract asset 15,269 14,939
ECL contract asset < 1 year 12 8
Contract asset 15,281 14,947
Working capital 124,026 133,330
Total working capital amounted to €133,330 thousand   as of 31 March 2024 and thus increased compared to  31 March 2023 with €124,026 thousand. The increase  of €9,304 thousand was mainly driven by higher tooling  trade receivables and other provisions.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
99  
Loading SVG
5.2 Financial instruments  
The following table shows the carrying amounts and   fair values of the financial instruments broken down  by balance sheet class and category:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Carrying Carrying
Financial assets by classification Category amount Fair value amount Fair value
Trade receivables FAAC 88,711 88,711 85,798 85,798
Trade receivables within the scope of factoring FAFVTPL 5,128 5,128 5,315 5,315
agreements
Seller Guarantee FAFVTPL 1,046 1,046 911 911
Derivatives with positive market values FAFVTPL 600 600 169 169
Cash and cash equivalents FAAC 165,474 165,474 141,514 141,514
Financial liabilities by classification
Trade payables FLAC 60,597 60,597 45,455 45,455
Liabilities to banks (non-derivative) FLAC 249,3711 251,152 249,8682 252,470
Liabilities to banks (derivative) FLFVTPL - - 50 50
Summary by category
FAAC 259,314 260,360 227,312 227,312
FAFVTPL 6,774 6,774 6,395 6,395
FLAC 309,968 309,968 295,323 297,925
FLFVTPL - - 50 50
1
Including the Seller Guarantee in the amount of €1,046 thousand.  
2
Including the Seller Guarantee in the amount of €911 thousand.  
The fair value for liabilities to banks (non-derivative)   was calculated by discounted cash flows. The valuation  model considers the present value of expected pay-  ments, discounted using a risk-adjusted discount rate.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
100  
Loading SVG
The following table provides an overview of the clas-   sification of financial instruments presented above in  the fair value hierarchy:  
31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
in € thousand Level 11 Level 22 Level 33 Level 11 Level 22 Level 33
Financial assets
Trade receivables within the scope of factoring - 5,128 - - 5,315 -
agreements
Seller Guarantee - 1,046 - - 911 -
Derivatives with positive market values - 600 - - 169 -
Financial liabilities
Derivative financial instruments - - - - 50 -
1
Measurement of fair value based on quoted prices (non‑adjusted) for these or identical instruments on active markets.  
2
Measurement of fair value based on inputs that are either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices) observable on active   markets.  
3
Measurement of fair value based on inputs that do not represent any observable market data.  
There were no transfers between the different levels of   the fair value hierarchy in the financial year 2023/24.  
Fair value is the price at which an orderly transaction to   sell an asset or to transfer a liability would take place  between market participants at the measurement date.  The following methods and assumptions were used to  estimate fair values in the financial year:  
The invoice amount of receivables is used as a reason-   able approximation for the fair value of trade receiva-  bles in conjunction with factoring agreements.  
For trade receivables not subject to factoring arrange-   ments and for cash and cash equivalents, given their  maturity, it is assumed that the carrying amount is  a reasonable approximation of fair value due to their  predominantly short-term nature. Similarly, for trade  payables and other financial liabilities, it is assumed  that the carrying amount is the fair value.  
The fair values of the derivative financial instruments   in the form of forward exchange contracts with banks  are determined using the present value method based  on market prices.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
101  
Loading SVG
The following table shows net gains and losses from   financial instruments by category:  
Derivatives
Fair value Currency with positive Seller
in € thousand Interest measurement translation Impairment market values Guarantee
FY 2022/23
FAAC 3,361 - 468 1,269 - -
FLAC 7,322 - - - - -
FLFVTPL - - - - - -
FAFVTPL - - - - 6001 1,046
FY 2023/24
FAAC 5,872 - 59 -738 - -
FLAC 14,214 - - - - -
FLFVTPL - 50 - - - -
FAFVTPL - - - - 1692 911
1
In addition to the €600 thousand derivatives with positive market values reported as of 31 March 2023, €7,075 thousand in realised losses were   generated during the financial year 2022/23.  
2
In addition to the €169 thousand derivatives with positive market values reported as of 31 March 2024, €237 thousand in realised profits were   generated during the financial year 2023/24.  
Interest income and expense on financial assets and   liabilities accounted for at amortised cost is included  in interest income on financial assets and in interest  expense on financial debt (refer to section 4.7).  
5.3 Share-based payments  
The Management Board members of Novem Group   S.A. participate in a long-term incentive (Performance  Share Plan) in the form of virtual shares. The Perfor-  mance Share Plan is classified according to IFRS 2 as  cash-settled share-based payment.  
The Performance Share Plan is granted in annual   tranches of virtual shares with a respective perfor-  mance period of four years. Deviating from this, the per-  formance period of the tranche 2021 started on the day  of the listing of Novem Group S.A. (IPO) and will end  on 31 March 2025. The second tranche (tranche 2022)  started at the beginning of financial year 2022/23 and  will end on 31 March 2026. The third tranche (tranche  2023) started at the beginning of financial year 2023/24  and will end on 31 March 2027.  
The conditionally granted number of virtual shares at   the beginning of the performance period is calculated  for each tranche by dividing a contractually defined  individual target amount by the start share price of the  
share of Novem Group S.A. (arithmetic mean of the   closing prices of the stock during the last 60 trading  days prior to the start of the performance period).  
The final number of virtual shares is determined by mul-   tiplying the total target achievement by the condition-  ally granted number of virtual shares. The total target  achievement depends on the target achievement of the  two financial figures relative Total Shareholder Return  (70% weighting) and EBIT margin (30% weighting). The  target achievement of relative Total Shareholder Return  and EBIT margin can range between 0% and 150%.  
In order to determine the payout in cash, the final num-   ber of virtual shares is multiplied by the end share price  of the share of Novem Group S.A. (arithmetic mean of  the closing prices of the stock during the last 60 trading  days prior to the end of the performance period) plus  the sum of the dividends disbursed during the perfor-  mance period. The payout is capped at 200% of the  contractually defined individual target amount.  
The first tranche of the Performance Share Plan was   allocated to Management Board members of Novem  Group S.A. for the financial year 2021/22 and the num-  ber of conditionally granted virtual shares amounted to  40,826, corresponding to a provision of €108 thousand  as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €170 thousand).  
The second tranche was awarded for the financial year   2022/23 comprising 60,384 conditionally granted vir-  tual shares, resulting in a provision of €254 thousand  as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €140 thousand).  
The third tranche was awarded for the financial year   2023/24 with a total number of 83,287 conditionally  granted virtual shares, corresponding to a provision of  €268 thousand as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €0).  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
102  
Loading SVG
These provisions have been included in non-current   deferred liabilities (refer to section 3.16).  
In total, the expenses for financial year 2023/24   amounted to €319 thousand (PY: €241 thousand).  
The fair value of the Performance Share Plan to calcu-   late expenses and provisions was determined by using  a Monte-Carlo-Simulation. The expected volatility has  been based on the average of the median volatility of  SDAX companies (term-congruent) and the historical  volatility of Novem for the period available. The fair  value and the inputs used in the assessment of the  fair value as of 31 March 2024 were as follows:  
Valuation as of Tranche Tranche Tranche
31 March 2024 2021 2022 2023
Performance 19 Jul 21 – 1 Apr 22 – 1 Apr 23 –
period 31 Mar 25 31 Mar 26 31 Mar 27
Start share
price Novem €16.46 €11.25 €9.06
Group S.A.
Remaining
duration of 1.0 year 2.0 years 3.0 years
performance
period
Expected 41.3% 49.7% 43.1%
annual volatility
Risk-free annual 3.4% 2.8% 2.5%
interest rate
Expected target
achievement
for internal 100% 100% 100%
target EBIT
margin
Fair value per €2.96 €5.27 €5.10
virtual share
For comparative purposes, the fair value and inputs   used in the assessment of the fair value as of 31 March  2023 were as follows:  
Valuation as of Tranche Tranche
31 March 2023 2021 2022
Performance period 19 Jul 21 – 1 Apr 22 –
31 Mar 25 31 Mar 26
Start share price €16.46 €11.25
Novem Group S.A.
Remaining duration of 2.0 years 3.0 years
performance period
Expected annual volatility 45.8% 47.6%
Risk-free annual interest rate 2.7% 2.5%
Expected target achievement
for internal target EBIT 100% 100%
margin
Fair value per virtual share €8.82 €8.85
5.4 Risk reporting  
Management of financial risks  
The Group is exposed to a wide range of risks and oppor-   tunities within the scope of its business activities. Its  business operations are focused on seizing opportuni-  ties and identifying and controlling the related risks early  on. Group-wide risk management aims to identify risks  based on operations as early as possible to take appro-  priate and effective steps to manage or avoid these risks.  The Group is exposed to the following risks in particular:  
liquidity risks  
credit risk  
financial market risks (exchange rate risks and   interest rate risks)  
The Group’s management has overall responsibility for   establishing and overseeing the Group’s risk manage-  ment system. The Finance department is responsible for  developing and monitoring the risk management system  and reports regularly on these matters to management.  
The core of risk management is an internal reporting   system that continually optimises the monitoring of all  business-relevant key data and is adapted to current  challenges. In addition, business opportunities and risks  are recorded, analysed and evaluated in a multi-tiered  planning, information and control process, allowing  changes to the business environment and deviations  from plan to be recognised early and countermeasures  introduced in advance. Additionally, important Alternative  Performance Measures (e.g. order intake, revenue, Adj.  EBIT, EBITDA, staffing level, fluctuation and quality data)  are reported monthly and evaluated by management.  
Liquidity risks  
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not be able   to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. Liquid-  ity risks arise from current liabilities due to long-term  rental agreements, interest and repayments.  
Funds are largely generated from operations and used   to cover financing needs.  
To ensure and monitor liquidity, the Corporate Treasury   department permanently tracks, optimises and docu-  ments the current cash flows of all entities and has  established a rolling 12‑month liquidity planning. The  planning takes into account the maturities of financial  investments and financial assets (e.g. receivables and  other financial assets) as well as expected cash flows  from the operating activities. Both the liquidity status  (weekly) and the liquidity plan (monthly) are reported to  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
103  
Loading SVG
management, and if this results in changes in financing   needs, measures are initiated at an early stage. This  approach allows the entire Group’s needs and those of  individual group companies to be addressed optimally.  
The Group ensures compliance with the financing require-   ments of its operating business and with financial obliga-  tions by means of cash pooling agreements, intragroup  loans and credit lines based on the respective legal and  tax regulations. As of 31 March 2024, the Group had  a total of €60,000 thousand (31 March 2023: €60,000  thousand) in unused revolving credit facility from the  term loan agreement to ensure liquidity. Additionally, the  Group possessed a €4,000 thousand credit line drawn in  the amount of €3,416 thousand as a guarantee facility.  Furthermore, Novem Car Interiors (China) Co., Ltd. had  a local unused uncommitted credit line of €13,027 thou-  sand (¥100,000 thousand) as of 31 March 2024.  
The following overview shows the contractually agreed   terms of financial liabilities, which represent expected  future cash out‑flows:  
Less than one Between one and More than five Financial
in € thousand year five years years liabilities
As of 31 Mar 23
Liabilities to banks (non-derivative) 12,594 274,001 - 286,595
Liabilities to banks (derivative) - - - -
Trade payables 60,597 - - 60,597
Lease liabilities 7,938 20,482 10,661 39,081
As of 31 Mar 24
Liabilities to banks (non-derivative) 13,461 263,936 - 277,397
Liabilities to banks (derivative) 50 - - 50
Trade payables 45,447 8 - 45,455
Lease liabilities 7,295 20,514 28,715 56,524
The contractually agreed cash flows related to non‑   derivative banks include a variable interest as well as  the repayment amount of the loan. The expected cash  flows for derivative liabilities to banks are in the form  of forward exchange contracts and incorporate their  negative value as of reporting date. Based on the cur-  rent state of knowledge, the cash out‑flows presented  are not expected to occur significantly earlier or to  considerably deviate in amount from the values shown  in the table.  
Credit risk  
Credit risk is the risk of financial losses if a customer   or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet  its contractual obligations. Credit risk arises mainly  from trade receivables, with the maximum credit risk  corresponding to the carrying amount of the financial  assets. Impairment losses are also recorded for con-  tract assets.  
The following tables give information on the carrying   amounts of trade receivables and contract assets aris-  ing from contracts with customers:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Trade receivables 93,839 91,113
Contract assets 15,281 14,947
Accumulated impairment losses on trade receivables   and contract assets were as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Trade receivables 1,609 336
Contract assets 12 8
Impairment loss 1,621 344
Trade receivables  
Credit risk relates in particular to a receivable being   repaid late, partially or not at all. The Group uses a  number of measures to minimise this risk. As part  of receivables management, the Group continuously  monitors open positions, conducts maturity analyses  and contacts the customer at an early stage if pay-  ment delays emerge. The highest priority is placed  on monitoring early indicators. On the statements of  financial position, the residual risk for trade receivables  is accounted for by calculating expected credit losses.  In general, the Group’s exposure to credit risk is influ-  enced mainly by the individual characteristics of each  customer. Trade receivables are spread essentially over  the major manufacturers in the automotive industry,  which, due to solid sector performance in Americas,  Europe and Asia, is assessed as representing relatively  low default risk for the Group. This assessment is  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
104  
Loading SVG
based primarily on long-standing business relation-   ships with most customers and the ratings of the  major rating agencies. Historical default rates for these  receivables are extremely low. In the event that one of  the three largest customer defaults (currently assessed  as unlikely), credit risk arising from open receivables as  of 31 March 2024 would be between €3,934 thousand  and €19,113 thousand (31 March 2023: €5,688 thou-  sand and €14,079 thousand).  
Expected credit losses for trade receivables recognised   at amortised cost are measured based on the lifetime  expected credit losses. This involves the receivables  being grouped according to the individual customers.  For these customers, a one‑year default probability is  determined via a credit agency. Expected credit losses  per customer are calculated ultimately as the product  of the gross carrying amount of the receivable, the  customer’s probability of default (maturity-adjusted  as required) and an appropriate insolvency ratio.  
The gross carrying amounts and related probabilities of   default of customers for trade receivables measured at  amortised cost were as follows:  
FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
in € thousand Gross carrying amount Probability of default Gross carrying amount Probability of default
59,8191 < 1% 77,7711 < 1%
1,400 1% < x < 2% 5,682 1% < x < 2%
20,751 2% < x < 5% 5,368 2% < x < 5%
13,478 > 5% 2,628 > 5%
Trade receivables 95,448 91,449
1
Thereof trade receivables within the scope of factoring agreements amounting to €5,315 thousand (31 March 2023: €5,128 thousand) were   measured at fair value through profit or loss. No expected credit losses were recognised for this portion.  Thereof Seller Guarantee within the scope of factoring agreement amounting to €911 thousand (31 March 2023: €1,046 thousand). No  expected credit losses were recognised for this portion.  
Contract assets  
As of 31 March 2024, contract assets were recognised   amounting to €14,947 thousand (31 March 2023:  €13,689 thousand). These assets have arisen with the  right to consideration acquired from contractual obliga-  tions already satisfied. Contract assets are reclassified  to trade receivables as soon as an unconditional right  to payment arises, which is obtained by invoicing the  customer for the quantities actually delivered.  
Expected credit losses for contract assets are meas-   ured using the lifetime expected credit losses. This  involves the contract assets being grouped according  to the individual customers. For these customers, a  one-year default probability is determined via a credit  agency. Expected credit losses per customer are cal-  culated ultimately as the product of the gross carrying  amount of the contract asset, the customer’s probabil-  ity of default (maturity‑adjusted as required) and an  appropriate insolvency ratio.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
105  
Loading SVG
The gross carrying amounts and related probabilities   of default of customers for contract assets were as  follows:  
FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
in € thousand Gross carrying amount Probability of default Gross carrying amount Probability of default
10,746 < 1% 13,416 < 1%
1 1% < x < 2% 2 1% < x < 2%
2,792 2% < x < 5% 1,341 2% < x < 5%
150 > 5% - > 5%
Contract assets 13,689 14,947
Cash and cash equivalents  
As of 31 March 2024, the Group had cash and cash   equivalents of €141,514 thousand (31 March 2023:  €165,474 thousand). Thus, this amount represents  the maximum exposure to credit risk in terms of these  assets. The cash and cash equivalents are held at  banks with Fitch ratings of BBB to AAA. For reasons of  materiality, no expected credit losses were recognised  for cash and cash equivalents by the Group. Moreover,  external ratings indicate that these assets have only  low credit risk.  
Derivatives  
Derivatives are concluded with banks with a rating from   Fitch Ratings of at least BBB+. As of 31 March 2024,  derivatives in the form of forward exchange contracts  had a positive market value totalling €169 thousand as  well as negative market value totalling €50 thousand.  In comparison to the prior financial year, the market  value from derivatives was positive and amounted to  €600 thousand.  
Finance market risks  
Finance market risks are the risks of changes in market   prices, such as exchange rates or interest rates, that  affect the Group’s earnings or the value of the finan-  cial instruments it holds. The objective of managing  finance market risks is to manage and control market  risk exposure within an acceptable range while optimis-  ing income.  
Exchange rate risk  
Foreign currency risks arise when Group companies   settle transactions in currencies other than their func-  tional currency. Through its subsidiaries, the Group has  assets and liabilities outside the Eurozone. These assets  and liabilities are denominated in local currencies. If the  value of net assets is translated into Euro, exchange  rate fluctuations from one period to the next result in  changes to these net asset values. Accordingly, the  Treasury department undertakes actions to minimise  the resulting foreign currency risks. The Group mainly  has foreign currency exposure to Chinese Renminbi  (CNY), Czech Koruna (CZK), Honduran Lempira (HNL),  
Mexican Peso (MXN) and US Dollar (USD), which arise   from trade receivables/payables and from procurement.  The Group counters its foreign currency risks through  natural hedging, i.e. by raising the purchase volume in  the foreign currency area or increasing local produc-  tion. To further secure operating activities, the option  of group netting foreign currency exposures within the  Group is used. A further measure taken is to manage  the volume of excess liquidity arising from the respec-  tive hedged items in foreign currency based on incre-  mental FX spot transactions within a prescribed scope.  
A sharp appreciation of the Euro against currencies of   other exporting countries could, however, negatively  impact the Group’s competitiveness.  
A reasonably possible change in exchange rates would   influence consolidated earnings due to the fair values of  the monetary assets and liabilities. The following table is  based on the exchange rates determined at the reporting  date. It illustrates the effects of appreciation or deprecia-  tion of the main currencies to be considered (CNY, CZK,  MXN, USD) of +10% or -10% against the respective func-  tional currency. The overall result for each currency thus  includes effects calculated based on the appreciation or  depreciation of the Euro, where the functional currency  corresponds to the currency stated in the table.  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Changes
in foreign +10% -10% +10% -10%
exchange rates
(gain)
CNY -126 122 -106 176
CZK 31 -31 -4 188
MXN -522 522 -769 500
USD 9,170 -10,535 3,757 -2,497
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
106  
Loading SVG
To further reduce foreign currency risk from US Dollar   exposures, the Group concluded a number of forward  exchange contracts with UniCredit and JP Morgan.  Using these derivative instruments, the significant part  of the forecast net foreign currency exposures for the  respective next 12 months is hedged in US Dollar. In  this case, they are not presented as hedges: instead,  the derivatives are measured at fair value through profit  or loss.  
Interest rate risks  
Net finance income/costs and financial performance   can be positively influenced by favourable interest rate  and exchange rate developments. To allow prompt  reactions to positive developments, the financial mar-  kets are monitored continuously.  
As of 31 March 2024, the Group’s interest-bearing   financial instruments can be aggregated as follows  with regard to the basic structure of the respective  interest rate:  
in € thousand 31 Mar 23 31 Mar 24
Variable rate instruments 250,000 250,000
Financial liabilities
Interest rate exposure 250,000 250,000
As of 31 March 2024, financial liabilities with fixed rates   amounted to zero. Interest rate risk exists for the syndi-  cated loan as it is linked to the 3-month Euribor. In view  of the declining inflation rate and the outlook by the  European Central Bank (ECB), it is to be expected that  the interest rate will decrease in the next 12 months.  
Further moderate interest rate risks exist for pension   obligations and the factoring program. The factoring  
program depends on the 3-month Euribor relating to   factoring fees for EUR‑receivables and the SOFR, which  represents the base rate for factoring fees resulting  from USD-receivables. A 1% change in the reference  interest rates would have no material impact regarding  factoring fees.  
The interest rate risk regarding our pension obligations   is also manageable as their share of total assets only  amounts to approximately 5%.  
5.5 Capital management  
The objective of the Novem Group’s capital manage-   ment is to ensure the ability to continue as a going con-  cern and to maintain a stable capital case to maintain  investor, creditor and market confidence. Opportunities  to repay and refinance liabilities and finance future  business activities and future investments depend on  how the total operating revenue of the Group develops  and its ability to obtain sufficient liquidity. Due to the  business model and the operations on global markets,  the Group generates predictable and sustainable cash  flows under normal business conditions. The Group  therefore manages its capital structure and makes  necessary adjustments based on the prevailing busi-  ness conditions.  
The Group has a total of €60,000 thousand in unused   revolving credit facility. Additionally, the Group pos-  sesses a €4,000 thousand credit line, which was drawn  in the amount of €3,416 thousand as a guarantee facil-  ity. Furthermore, Novem Car Interiors (China) Co., Ltd.  had a local unused uncommitted credit line of €13,027  thousand (¥100,000 thousand) as of 31 March 2024.  
For monitoring the capital structure, the Group utilises,   amongst others, the ratio of net financial debt and Adj.  EBITDA, which is also used as a covenant in the senior  facilities agreement. Regular quarterly monitoring of  the financial ratios has been implemented. The Group  does not expect a breach of this covenant.  
In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the   Group may increase or decrease the dividends, issue  new shares or return capital to the shareholders, and  raise additional or reduce parts of the outstanding debt.  
5.6 Consolidated statement of cash flows  
The statement of cash flows is prepared in accordance   with IAS 7 and is broken down into cash flows from  operating, investing and financing activities. In‑flows  and out‑flows from operating activities are presented  in accordance with the indirect method and those from  investing and financing activities by the direct method.  
Cash held comprises current available funds and cash   equivalents less bank liabilities due on demand (cur-  rent account liabilities). With profit for the period as the  starting point, the non-cash expenses and changes in  net working capital are accounted for to calculate cash  flows from operating activities. Income tax payments  of €24,488 thousand (PY: €8,721 thousand) are also  recognised in cash flows from operating activities.  
Investing activities comprise payments to acquire   intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and  financial assets as well as proceeds from the sale  of intangible assets, property, plant and equipment  and financial assets. Financing activities include the  cash paid for lease liabilities and dividends. Interest  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
107  
Loading SVG
payments of €16,898 thousand (PY: €8,533 thousand)   are also reflected in cash out‑flows from financing  activities.  
The table below shows the details of changes in the   Group’s financial liabilities, which are classified in the  Group’s consolidated statement of cash flows as cash  flows from financing activities:  
Liabilities Lease
in € thousand to banks liabilities Dividends
As of 01 Apr 22 249,087 34,857 -
Changes from
financing cash 421 -9,797 -17,212
flows
Effect of changes
in foreign - 152 -
exchange rates
Other changes 2421 13,869 -
As of 31 Mar 23 249,3711 39,081 -17,212
As of 01 Apr 23 249,371 39,081 -
Changes from
financing cash 98 -11,370 -49,485
flows
Effect of changes
in foreign - -425 -
exchange rates
Other changes 450 29,238 -
As of 31 Mar 24 249,919 56,524 -49,485
1
Adjusted according to IAS 8.42 as the disclosure of the changes   was different.  
5.7 Operating segments  
Segment information is provided on the basis of the   Group’s internal reporting in order to assess the type  and financial impact of the Group’s business activities  as well as the economic environment in which it oper-  ates. Transactions between the operating segments  based on transfer prices are determined according to  arm’s length conditions typical for the market.  
The Group is structured into divisions, with business   activities organised over the geographical sales regions  of Europe, Americas and Asia.  
The Chief Operation Decision Maker (CODM) makes the   assessment. The CODM within the meaning of IFRS 8  is the management of the parent company, as it regu-  larly reviews the segments in terms of their profitability  and resource allocation using internal management  reporting.  
The management of the parent company evaluates the   performance of the operating segments based on a  measure for segment earnings (performance indica-  tor) designated as Adj. EBIT, as this provides the most  relevant information for assessing the earnings of spe-  cific segments in relation to other companies operating  in these sectors.  
Adj. EBIT is EBIT adjusted by management primarily for   business transactions of a one-off and non-recurring  nature. The accounting policies for segment reporting  are based on the IFRSs applied in these consolidated  financial statements.  
Segment reporting as determined by management is   disclosed for the segments Europe, Americas and Asia.  There are no further segments within the Group.  
Reportable segments Business activities
Production, processing and
Europe sale of high‑quality trims and
decorative functional elements
in vehicle interior
Production, processing and
Americas sale of high‑quality trims and
decorative functional elements
in vehicle interior
Production, processing and
Asia sale of high‑quality trims and
decorative functional elements
in vehicle interior
5.8 Reporting by region  
The Group is organised and managed at regional level.   The three reportable operating segments of the Group  are Europe, Americas and Asia. The product portfolio is  broadly similar in these three regional segments.  
in € thousand Europe Americas Asia
FY 2022/23
Revenue
generated from 332,932 264,091 103,280
third parties
FY 2023/24
Revenue
generated from 287,039 271,906 76,564
third parties
Breakdown of revenue according to Novem company location (i.e.   from the invoiced by perspective)  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
108  
Loading SVG
In the financial year 2023/24, between 17.4% and 59.1%   (PY: 28.4% and 47.0%) in the three regions were attrib-  utable to the respective most significant customers.  
Overall, Novem generated revenue of €203,820 thou-   sand (PY: €240,267 thousand) and €190,242 thousand  (PY: €233,010 thousand) with two major customers in  all segments.  
Revenue was spread over the individual segments   according to surfaces as follows:  
in € thousand Europe Americas Asia
FY 2022/23
Wood 226,558 204,538 89,804
Aluminium 71,347 51,992 12,265
Premium 35,027 7,561 1,211
synthetics
FY 2023/24
Wood 205,445 237,786 69,236
Aluminium 49,751 30,530 7,298
Premium 31,843 3,590 30
synthetics
Revenue was distributed among the individual seg-   ments according to business areas as follows:  
in € thousand Europe Americas Asia
FY 2022/23
Revenue Series 280,485 249,473 88,269
Revenue Tooling 52,447 14,619 15,011
FY 2023/24
Revenue Series 226,884 260,304 65,865
Revenue Tooling 60,154 11,603 10,699
The breakdown of revenue between the individual seg-   ments according to the category of revenue recognition  was as follows:  
in € thousand Europe Americas Asia
FY 2022/23
Goods and servi-
ces transferred 281,786 250,557 88,432
over time
Goods and servi-
ces transferred at 51,146 13,535 14,848
a point in time
FY 2023/24
Goods and servi-
ces transferred 229,719 261,892 66,051
over time
Goods and servi-
ces transferred at 57,320 10,014 10,513
a point in time
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
109  
Loading SVG
5.9 Reconciliation of information on reportable  
segments  
The following table shows further information on the   Adj. EBIT performance indicator, which is used to  assess the performance of the operating segments:  
Adjustments  
Europe Americas Asia
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Restructuring - 8,888 - - - -
Covid-19 costs -12 - 59 - 289 -
Others 825 647 114 189 - -
Exceptional items 813 647 173 189 289 -
Discontinued operations - - - - - -
Adjustments 813 9,535 173 189 289 -
For both financial years 2022/23 and 2023/24, the   most significant effects were related to Europe. The  financial year 2023/24 contained €8,888 thousand  restructuring costs (PY: €0), €140 thousand related  to severance payments (PY: €520 thousand), €455  thousand project costs (PY: €295 thousand), €2 thou-  sand of accelerated depreciation (PY: €10 thousand),  as well as €50 thousand costs caused by the flood in  
Slovenia. Adjustments in the financial year 2023/24   were significantly higher than last year, reflecting the  €5,336 thousand restructuring costs resulting from the  plant closure in Bergamo (Italy). Furthermore, €3,552  thousand restructuring costs were incurred at the plant  Vorbach, mainly attributable to personnel expenses  and costs for a transfer company.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
110  
Loading SVG
Segment reporting  
Europe Americas Asia Total segments Other/consolidation Group
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24 FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
External revenue 332,932 287,039 264,091 271,906 103,281 76,564 700,304 635,509 - - 700,304 635,509
Revenue between 51,484 44,423 74,775 66,524 18,733 15,646 144,992 126,593 -144,992 -126,593 - -
segments
Total revenue 384,416 331,462 338,866 338,430 122,014 92,210 845,296 762,102 -144,992 -126,593 700,304 635,509
Adj. EBITDA 38,551 22,016 56,062 67,766 19,571 12,222 114,184 102,004 - - 114,184 102,004
Depreciation and
amortisation 15,454 16,192 11,887 11,608 5,116 5,153 32,457 32,953 - - 32,457 32,953
Adj. EBIT 23,097 5,824 44,175 56,158 14,455 7,069 81,727 69,051 - - 81,727 69,051
Adjustments 813 9,535 173 189 289 - 1,275 9,724 - - 1,275 9,724
Operating Result (EBIT) 22,284 -3,711 44,002 55,969 14,166 7,069 80,452 59,327 - - 80,452 59,327
The amounts shown above in the Other/consolida-   tion column include the elimination of transactions  between the segments and specific items at group  level that relate to the Group as a whole and cannot be  allocated to the segments.  
Within the segment reporting in the three regions of   Europe, Americas and Asia and in relation to the recog-  nition of contract assets and associated revenue over  time according to IFRS 15, €2,405 thousand related  to Europe, €8,965 thousand to the Americas region  and €1,032 thousand to Asia (PY: €3,422 thousand  to Europe, €8,010 thousand to Americas and €2,450  thousand to Asia).  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
111  
Loading SVG
Geographical information  
Revenue was spread over the different locations as   follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Czech Republic 204 303
Germany 313,494 276,086
Italy 19,154 10,178
Slovenia 80 472
Europe 332,932 287,039
Honduras 7 1
Mexico 436 368
USA 263,648 271,537
Americas 264,091 271,906
China 103,280 76,564
Asia 103,280 76,564
Total 700,304 635,509
Breakdown of revenue according to Novem company location (i.e.   from the invoiced by perspective)  
The table below provides information on the breakdown   of non‑current assets by Novem location:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Czech Republic 24,565 21,993
Germany 45,140 38,866
Italy 952 1,041
Luxembourg 124 225
Slovenia 30,316 27,382
Europe 101,097 89,507
Honduras 8,565 7,764
Mexico 37,746 59,854
USA 7,132 6,273
Americas 53,443 73,891
China 33,005 33,346
Asia 33,005 33,346
Total 187,545 196,744
Non-current assets consist of intangible assets and property, plant and   equipment.  
Reconciliation of Adj. EBITDA to earnings before   taxes  
The following table shows the reconciliation of Adj. EBIT   to EBIT and to earnings before taxes for the financial  years 2022/23 and 2023/24:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Adj. EBITDA 114,184 102,004
Depreciation and 32,457 32,953
amortisation
Adj. EBIT 81,727 69,051
Adjustments 1,275 9,724
EBIT 80,452 59,327
Finance income 3,555 7,376
Finance costs 13,088 19,947
Earnings before taxes 70,919 46,756
Adj. EBIT includes transactions with a one-off and non-   recurring nature that occurred in the ordinary course  of business.  
5.10 Leases  
In the ordinary business, the Novem Group is the les-   see in different leases of land and buildings as well  as parts of operating and office equipment. The lease  term for land and buildings is typically between one  and 19 years. Leases of technical equipment and  machinery generally have a term of three years. Leases  of operating and office equipment usually have a term  of between one and 19 years. The Group applied the  practical expedient in IFRS 16.6 by not accounting for  short-term leases (leases with a lease term of less than  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
112  
Loading SVG
12 months) and low-value assets (underlying assets   <5,000€/$, e.g. printers and copiers) as right‑of‑use  assets. For all leases, respective lease term options  (e.g. renewal options) are considered. The majority of  the current options to extend or terminate the leases  can only be exercised by the Novem Group and not by  the respective lessor. The future undiscounted lease  payments from lease term options not yet exercised  amounted to €43,124 thousand.  
Some leases of land and buildings provide for addi-   tional lease payments based on a change in the local  price indices.  
Future cash out‑flow from variable lease payments not   incorporated into the measurement of the lease liability  amounted to €3,010 thousand (31 March 2023: €2,361  thousand). These mainly related to leases of buildings.  
There are no leases in which the Novem Group S.A. acts   as a lessor. Information on leases in which the Group  is the lessee is presented below.  
Right-of-use assets  
Amounts recognised in profit and loss and cash   flows  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Interest expense for lease 546 1,165
liabilities
Short-term lease expenses 1,771 1,362
Lease expenses for low value
assets except short-term 1,180 1,132
leases for low value assets
Expense for variable lease
payments not included in 296 341
the measurement of lease
liabilities
Total cash out‑flow for leases 12,817 12,708
As of 31 March 2024, the lease liabilities amounted to   €56,524 thousand (31 March 2023: €39,081 thousand).  Thereof €7,295 thousand are due within the next finan-  cial year 2024/25.  
Technical Other equipment,
Land and equipment and operating and Right-of-use
in € thousand buildings machinery office equipment assets
Depreciation FY 2022/23 5,937 12 3,032 8,982
Additions to right-of-use assets 11,076 - 5,035 16,112
Carrying amount as of 31 Mar 23 32,757 - 6,160 38,917
Depreciation FY 2023/24 6,805 7 3,128 9,940
Additions to right-of-use assets 25,871 33 2,584 28,488
Carrying amount as of 31 Mar 24 52,338 26 5,543 57,907
5.11 Other financial liabilities and contingent  
liabilities  
There were no significant other financial obligations   occurring after the reporting date. There were only  financial obligations within the usual range resulting  from the purchase commitment of €35,760 thousand  on 31 March 2024. The total amount included tool-  ing business costs of €26,183 thousand and €9,577  thousand for series business (PY: Tooling €15,620  thousand and Series €13,330 thousand).  
Contingent liabilities constitute off-balance sheet  contingent liabilities recognised for valuation as of  the reporting date. The contingent liabilities, including  securities and guarantees assumed for third parties,  increased to €3,416 thousand on 31 March 2024 (PY:  €3,132 thousand). This was mainly due to the guar-  antee against the Mexican tax office of about €3,340  thousand. The amount of the guarantee comprises  Mexican VAT, for which the tax authorities rejected an  appeal.  
Furthermore, tax risks are also included in contingent   liabilities. The Group might be subject to tax risks attrib-  utable to previous tax assessment periods and might  be subject to unanticipated tax expenses in relation to  previous tax assessment periods, which have not yet  been subject to a tax audit or are currently subject to a  tax audit. It cannot be ruled out that tax authorities may  apply a different approach in ongoing and/or future tax  audits from the one adopted by the Group, which may  lead to an additional tax expense and/or payment. This  could have a material and adverse effect on the busi-  ness, financial condition and results of operations.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
113  
Loading SVG
5.12 Related party transactions  
Holding company  
The direct holding company of the Group is Rokoko   Automotive Holdings (Jersey) Limited , Jersey . During  2023/24, there were no transactions or outstanding  balances with Rokoko Automotive Holdings (Jersey)  Limited, Jersey.  
Related parties  
According to IAS 24, the Group has to disclose specific   information about transactions between the Group  and other related parties. Balances and transactions  between the Group and its fully consolidated subsidiar-  ies, which constitute related parties within the mean-  ing of IAS 24, have been eliminated in the course of  consolidation and are therefore not commented on in  this note. The consolidated financial statements do not  include any associated companies that are accounted  for using the equity method.  
In the financial year 2023/24, no transactions occurred   with direct and indirect shareholders.  
Related party transactions with other companies   occurred in financial year 2023/24 regarding the  purchase of components such as base frames. The  related party belongs to the same group of companies  pursuant to IAS 24.9b (i). The transaction volume was  €144 thousand (PY: €118 thousand). No outstanding  balance was recorded as of 31 March 2024 (31 March  2023: €16 thousand).  
All outstanding balances and transactions with this   related party are priced on an arm’s length basis and  
are to be settled in cash within two months. None of   the balances are secured. No guarantees have been  given or received.  
For the remuneration of and other transactions with   key management personnel constitute related party  transactions pursuant to IAS 24, please refer to sec-  tion 5.3, section 5.13 and the Remuneration Report.  The Remuneration Report will be published separately  from this Annual Report on the Novem IR website on  19 July 2024.  
5.13 Remuneration of key management  
personnel  
The key management personnel are the members of   the Management and Supervisory Board of Novem  Group S.A. The total remuneration paid to the Man-  agement Board members is calculated as the sum of  short‑term benefits and pensions, as well as the fair  value of the share‑based Performance Share Plan. For  further information regarding the share-based Perfor-  mance Share Plan, please refer to section 5.3.  
The Group is obliged by Luxembourg Law to draw up   a Remuneration Policy as well as a Remuneration  Report for the members of the Supervisory Board  and Management Board of Novem Group S.A. The  Remuneration Policy and Remuneration Report are  prepared in accordance with Art. 7bis and Art. 7ter of  the Luxembourg Law of 24 May 2011 on the exercise  of certain rights of shareholders in listed companies,  as amended.  
In the reporting period, the total remuneration of the   Management Board, including those members who  have left the Company during the financial year, was  as follows:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Short-term employee 2,259 2,055
benefits
Share-based payments 241 319
Remuneration 2,500 2,374
The present value of the pension entitlements of the   Management Board amounted to €1,907 thousand  (31 March 2023: €3,946 thousand). The defined ben-  efit obligation of all pension commitments to former  members of the Management Board amounted to  €2,742 thousand (31 March 2023: €2,352 thousand).  
The total remuneration paid to the Supervisory Board   members, classified as short‑term benefits, is calcu-  lated as the sum of fixed and committee compensation.  For this period, the total remuneration for the members  of the Supervisory Board amounted to €320 thousand  (PY: €320 thousand).  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
114  
Loading SVG
5.14 Auditors’ fees  
The following fees for KPMG Audit S.à r.l., Luxembourg,   and other member firms of the KPMG network relate  only to services directly connected with the parent  company Novem Group S.A. and its subsidiaries:  
in € thousand FY 2022/23 FY 2023/24
Audit fees 744 838
Thereof: KPMG Audit S.à r.l. 190 238
Other fees 109 61
Thereof: KPMG Audit S.à r.l. - -
Fees 853 899
5.15 Subsequent events  
There were no events or developments that could have   materially affected the measurement and presentation  of the Group’s assets and liabilities as of 31 March  2024.  
CONTENTS  
1
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
115  
RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT  
CONTENTS  
We, Markus Wittmann (Chief Executive Officer), Dr.  
Johannes Burtscher (Chief Financial Officer), Maria  
Eichinger (Manager Consolidation) and Mathias Rieger  
(Director Internal Audit), confirm, to the best of our  
knowledge, that the consolidated financial statements  
which have been prepared in accordance with the Inter-  
national Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by  
1
the European Union, give a true and fair view of the  
assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of  
the Novem Group S.A. and the undertakings included  
TO OUR  
in the consolidation taken as a whole and that the  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Group Management Report includes a fair review of the  
2
development and performance of the business and the  
position of the Novem Group S.A. and the undertakings  
included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together  
NON-FINANCIAL  
with a description of the principal risks and uncertain-  
REPORT  
ties that they face.  
3
Luxembourg, 17 June 2024  
GROUP  
Novem Group S.A.  
MANAGEMENT  
Management Board  
REPORT  
4
Markus Wittmann  
Dr. Johannes Burtscher  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Maria Eichinger  
Mathias Rieger  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
116  
SETUP AND ORGANISATION OF THE MANAGEMENT BOARD  
CONTENTS  
In the financial year ending 31 March 2024, the Man-  
agement Board of Novem Group S.A. diligently fulfilled  
its tasks in accordance with the statutory requirements,  
the Articles of Association of Novem Group S.A. as well  
as the Rules of Procedure of the Management Board of  
the Company, approved by the Management Board and  
the Supervisory Board on 1 July 2021. It regularly made  
1
decisions regarding strategic and operational topics.  
In the financial year ending 31 March 2024, the mem-  
bers of the Management Board were Günter Brenner  
TO OUR  
(Chairman and CEO, until 30 September 2023), Markus  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Wittmann (Chairman and CEO, since 1 October 2023),  
2
Dr. Johannes Burtscher (CFO), Mathias Rieger (Director  
Internal Audit), Frank Schmitt (Director Consolidation,  
until 24 August 2023) and Maria Eichinger (Manager  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Consolidation, since 1 September 2023).  
REPORT  
3
The Management Board held in total 14 regular meet-  
ings during the financial year ending 31 March 2024.  
Five meetings were attended by all of the members  
GROUP  
of the Management Board. In the meetings, the Man-  
MANAGEMENT  
agement Board regularly discussed the status and  
REPORT  
performance of the Group including risks and oppor-  
4
tunities, its market position, course of business as well  
as relevant financial data. The discussions were based  
on regular and extensive reports in verbal and written  
CONSOLIDATED  
form presented by the relevant members of the Man-  
FINANCIAL  
agement Board. The Management Board maintained  
STATEMENTS  
close contact also outside of the regular meetings  
5
to exchange all important information related to the  
Novem Group. This close collaboration also included  
strategy discussions as well as information on the  
ANNUAL  
organisational development.  
ACCOUNTS  
6
During the financial year ending 31 March 2024, there  
were no conflicts of interest between the members of  
the Management Board and the Company.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
117  
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
CONTENTS  
Basis for opinion  
To the Shareholders of  
Revenue recognition for Tooling  
Novem Group S.A.  
19, rue Edmond Reuter  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU  
a) Why the matter was considered to be one of most  
L - 5326 Contern  
Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on  
significant in our audit of the consolidated financial  
Luxembourg  
the audit profession (the “Law of 23 July 2016”) and  
statements for the year ended 31 March 2024  
with International Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”) as  
adopted for Luxembourg by the Commission de Sur-  
As mentioned in notes 2.13 Revenue recognition and  
1
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR  
veillance du Secteur Financier (the “CSSF”). Our respon-  
4.1. Revenue, the Group’s revenues are generated from  
D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ  
sibilities under the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law  
the sales of serial parts, the provision of development  
of 23 July 2016 and ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg  
services and the sale of tools necessary for the produc-  
TO OUR  
by the CSSF are further described in the « Responsi-  
tion of serial parts, whereas the sale of tools amounted to  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Report on the audit of the consolidated  
bilities of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit  
€82.5 million in the financial year ended 31 March 2024.  
2
financial statements  
of the consolidated financial statements » section of  
our report. We are also independent of the Group in  
Novem Group S.A. has determined that the develop-  
accordance with the International Code of Ethics for  
ment work and subsequent sale of the tools constitute  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Opinion  
Professional Accountants, including International Inde-  
one single performance obligation. The associated  
REPORT  
pendence Standards, issued by the International Ethics  
revenue is recognised upon completion and transfer  
3
We have audited the consolidated financial statements  
Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA Code”) as  
of the tool to the customer. An asset is considered to be  
of Novem Group S.A. and its subsidiaries (the “Group”),  
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the  
transferred when the customer obtains control of that  
which comprise the consolidated statement of finan-  
ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the  
asset. Novem Group S.A. recognises revenue for Tool-  
GROUP  
cial position as at 31 March 2024, and the consolidated  
consolidated financial statements, and have fulfilled  
ing at a point in time, in the amount to which Novem  
MANAGEMENT  
statement of comprehensive income, consolidated  
our other ethical responsibilities under those ethical  
Group S.A. expects to be entitled.  
REPORT  
statement of changes in equity and consolidated  
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we  
4
statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and  
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide  
The Management Board has presented the criteria for  
notes to the consolidated financial statements, includ-  
a basis for our opinion.  
the recognition of revenue from the sale of Tooling  
ing material accounting policy information and other  
in a group-wide accounting policy and implemented  
CONSOLIDATED  
explanatory information.  
specific recognition and cut‑off procedures. Although  
FINANCIAL  
Key audit matters  
there exist defined criteria in Novem’s process for  
STATEMENTS  
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated finan-  
revenue recognition for Tooling, the process includes  
5
cial statements give a true and fair view of the consoli-  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our profes-  
manual accounting steps and is complex as control is  
dated financial position of the Group as at 31 March  
sional judgment, were of most significance in our audit  
transferred without that the customer obtains physical  
2024, and its consolidated financial performance and  
of the consolidated financial statements of the current  
possession of the tool.  
ANNUAL  
its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended  
period. These matters were addressed in the context of  
ACCOUNTS  
in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as  
the audit of the consolidated financial statements as a  
There is the risk for the consolidated financial state-  
6
adopted by the European Union.  
whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do  
ments that revenue for Tooling is not correctly rec-  
not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  
ognised throughout the period and that at year-end  
such revenues are overstated since the tools were not  
ADDITIONAL  
transferred to the customer at year-end.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
118  
CONTENTS  
b) How the matter was addressed during the audit  
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements  
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going  
does not cover the other information and we do not  
concern and using the going concern basis of account-  
In order to assess whether Tooling revenue is recog-  
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
ing unless the Management Board either intends to  
nised in the correct financial year, our audit procedures  
liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no  
consisted of, but were not limited, to:  
In connection with our audit of the consolidated finan-  
realistic alternative but to do so.  
cial statements, our responsibility is to read the other  
We assessed the design and implementation of  
information and, in doing so, consider whether the other  
Those charged with governance are responsible for  
1
internal key controls relating to the revenue recogni-  
information is materially inconsistent with the consoli-  
overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.  
tion process in relation to Tooling, and in particular  
dated financial statements or our knowledge obtained  
the determination and verification of the actual  
in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially mis-  
TO OUR  
Responsibilities of the réviseur d’entreprises  
transfer of control.  
stated. If, based on the work we have performed, we  
SHAREHOLDERS  
agréé for the audit of the consolidated financial  
We assessed compliance of the group-wide  
conclude that there is a material misstatement of this  
2
statements  
accounting policy regarding revenue recognition  
other information, we are required to report this fact.  
with IFRS 15 and have verified the correct applica-  
We have nothing to report in this regard.  
tion of the latter while recognising revenues.  
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable  
NON-FINANCIAL  
For a sample of Tooling transactions recorded in  
assurance about whether the consolidated financial  
REPORT  
Responsibilities of the Management Board and  
the general ledger we reconciled those selected  
statements as a whole are free from material misstate-  
3
Those Charged with Governance for the  
sales records with customer invoices, the underly-  
ment, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a report  
consolidated financial statements  
ing order, the proof of transfer of control and the  
of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” that includes our  
payments received from customers.  
opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assur-  
GROUP  
We assessed the adequacy of the Group’s dis-  
The Management Board is responsible for the prepara-  
ance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted  
MANAGEMENT  
closures in respect of the accounting policies on  
tion and fair presentation of the consolidated financial  
in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014,  
REPORT  
revenue recognition as disclosed in notes 2.13 and  
statements in accordance with IFRS Accounting Stand-  
the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for  
4
4.1. of the consolidated financial statements.  
ards as adopted by the European Union, and for such  
Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a mate-  
internal control as the Management Board determines  
rial misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can  
is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated  
arise from fraud or error and are considered material if,  
CONSOLIDATED  
Other information  
financial statements that are free from material mis-  
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably  
FINANCIAL  
statement, whether due to fraud or error.  
be expected to influence the economic decisions of  
STATEMENTS  
The Management Board is responsible for the other  
users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial  
5
information. The other information comprises the  
The Management Board is responsible for presenting  
statements.  
information stated in the annual report including the  
and marking up the consolidated financial statements  
Group Management Report and the Corporate Govern-  
in compliance with the requirements set out in the  
Our responsibility is to assess whether the consoli-  
ANNUAL  
ance Statement but does not include the consolidated  
Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European Single  
dated financial statements have been prepared in all  
ACCOUNTS  
financial statements and our report of the “réviseur  
Electronic Format (“ESEF Regulation”).  
material respects with the requirements laid down in  
6
d’entreprises agréé” thereon.  
the ESEF Regulation.  
In preparing the consolidated financial statements,  
the Management Board is responsible for assessing  
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regula-  
ADDITIONAL  
the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern,  
tion N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
119  
CONTENTS  
Report on other legal and regulatory  
ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exer-  
However, future events or conditions may cause  
requirements  
cise professional judgment and maintain professional  
the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.  
skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and  
content of the consolidated financial statements,  
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises  
Identify and assess the risks of material misstate-  
including the disclosures, and whether the consoli-  
agréé” by the Shareholders on 24 August 2023 and the  
ment of the consolidated financial statements,  
dated financial statements represent the underlying  
duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including  
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform  
transactions and events in a manner that achieves  
previous renewals and reappointments, is 2 years.  
1
audit procedures responsive to those risks, and  
fair presentation.  
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropri-  
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regard-  
The Group Management Report is consistent with the  
ate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not  
ing the financial information of the entities and  
consolidated financial statements and has been pre-  
TO OUR  
detecting a material misstatement resulting from  
business activities within the Group to express an  
pared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
fraud is higher than for one resulting from error,  
opinion on the consolidated financial statements.  
2
as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional  
We are responsible for the direction, supervision  
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the  
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of  
and performance of the Group audit. We remain  
Group Management Report. The information required  
internal control.  
solely responsible for our audit opinion.  
by Article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant  
law of 19 December 2002 on the commercial and  
REPORT  
to the audit in order to design audit procedures that  
We communicate with those charged with governance  
companies register and on the accounting records  
3
are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the  
regarding, among other matters, the planned scope  
and annual accounts of undertakings as amended, is  
purpose of expressing an opinion on the effective-  
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings,  
consistent with the consolidated financial statements  
ness of the Group’s internal control.  
including any significant deficiencies in internal control  
and has been prepared in accordance with applicable  
GROUP  
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting poli-  
that we identify during our audit.  
legal requirements.  
MANAGEMENT  
cies used and the reasonableness of accounting  
REPORT  
estimates and related disclosures made by the  
We also provide those charged with governance with a  
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the  
4
Management Board.  
statement that we have complied with relevant ethical  
additional report to the audit committee or equivalent.  
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Manage-  
requirements regarding independence, and to com-  
ment Board’s use of the going concern basis of  
municate with them all relationships and other mat-  
We confirm that the prohibited non‑audit services  
CONSOLIDATED  
accounting and, based on the audit evidence  
ters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our  
referred to in the EU Regulation N° 537/2014 were not  
FINANCIAL  
obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists  
independence, and where applicable, actions taken to  
provided and that we remained independent of the  
STATEMENTS  
related to events or conditions that may cast sig-  
eliminate threats or safeguards applied.  
Group in conducting the audit.  
5
nificant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as  
a going concern. If we conclude that a material  
From the matters communicated with those charged  
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated  
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention  
with governance, we determine those matters that  
financial statements of the Group as at 31 March 2024  
ANNUAL  
in our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” to  
were of most significance in the audit of the consoli  
-
with relevant statutory requirements set out in the ESEF  
ACCOUNTS  
the related disclosures in the consolidated financial  
dated financial statements of the current period and  
Regulation that are applicable to consolidated financial  
6
statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate,  
are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these  
statements.  
to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based  
matters in our report unless law or regulation precludes  
on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of  
public disclosure about the matter.  
ADDITIONAL  
our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
120  
CONTENTS  
For the Group it relates to:  
Luxembourg, 17 June 2024  
Consolidated financial statements prepared in a  
KPMG Audit S.à r.l.  
valid xHTML format;  
Cabinet de révision agréé  
The XBRL markup of the consolidated financial  
statements using the core taxonomy and the  
Yves Thorn  
common rules on markups specified in the ESEF  
Partner  
1
Regulation as described in Note 1.  
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements  
TO OUR  
of Novem Group S.A. as at 31 March 2024, identified  
SHAREHOLDERS  
as Novem-2024-03-31-en.zip, have been prepared, in all  
2
material respects, in compliance with the requirements  
laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Our audit report only refers to the consolidated finan-  
REPORT  
cial statements of Novem Group S.A. as at 31 March  
3
2024, identified as Novem-2024-03-31-en.zip, prepared  
and presented in accordance with the requirements  
laid down in the ESEF Regulation, which is the only  
GROUP  
authoritative version.  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
121  
Granite open pore  
5
accounts  
Annual  
BALANCE SHEET  
as of 31 March 2024  
CONTENTS  
Assets  
Capital, reserves and liabilities  
in € thousand  
Note  
31 Mar 24  
31 Mar 23  
in € thousand  
Note  
31 Mar 24  
31 Mar 23  
Formation expenses  
3
1,998  
2,854  
Capital and reserves  
7
673,738  
681,796  
Fixed assets  
924,258  
924,283  
Subscribed capital  
430  
430  
1
Tangible assets  
4
98  
124  
Share premium account  
540,803  
540,803  
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and  
Reserves  
484  
484  
98  
124  
equipment  
Legal reserve  
43  
43  
TO OUR  
Financial assets  
5
924,159  
924,159  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Other non-available reserves  
441  
441  
Shares in affiliated undertakings  
5.1  
674,159  
674,159  
2
Profit or loss brought forward  
90,594  
123,851  
Loans to affiliated undertakings  
5.2  
250,000  
250,000  
Profit or loss for the financial year  
41,427  
16,228  
Current assets  
2,321  
6,404  
Provisions  
8
690  
519  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Debtors  
6
1,957  
5,911  
REPORT  
Other provisions  
690  
519  
Amounts owed by affiliated undertakings  
6.1  
1,249  
5,478  
Creditors  
9
254,210  
251,290  
3
becoming due and payable within one year  
1,249  
5,478  
Amounts owed to credit institutions  
9.1  
250,203  
250,105  
Other debtors  
6.2  
708  
433  
becoming due and payable within one year  
203  
105  
GROUP  
becoming due and payable within one year  
708  
433  
becoming due and payable after more than  
MANAGEMENT  
250,000  
250,000  
Cash at bank and in hand  
364  
493  
REPORT  
one year  
Prepayments  
62  
64  
Trade creditors  
9.2  
33  
16  
4
Total assets  
928,638  
933,605  
becoming due and payable within one year  
33  
16  
Amounts owed to affiliated undertakings  
9.3  
2,995  
1
CONSOLIDATED  
becoming due and payable within one year  
2,995  
1
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
Other creditors  
9.4  
979  
1,168  
5
Tax authorities  
245  
355  
Social security debts  
12  
13  
Other creditors  
722  
800  
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
becoming due and payable within one year  
722  
800  
Total capital, reserves and liabilities  
928,638  
933,605  
6
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these stand‑alone financial statements.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
123  
PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT  
for the financial year ended 31 March 2024  
CONTENTS  
in € thousand  
Note  
FY 2023/24  
FY 2022/23  
Other operating income  
10  
2,589  
1,649  
Raw materials and consumables and other external expenses  
-1,158  
-1,014  
Raw materials and consumables  
-15  
-7  
Other external expenses  
11  
-1,143  
-1,007  
Staff costs  
12  
-895  
-965  
1
Wages and salaries  
-834  
-914  
Social security costs  
-61  
-51  
TO OUR  
Value adjustments  
-942  
-955  
SHAREHOLDERS  
in respect of formation expenses and on tangible and intangible fixed assets  
-942  
-955  
2
Other operating expenses  
-403  
-373  
Income from participating interests  
13  
40,000  
18,000  
NON-FINANCIAL  
derived from affiliated undertakings  
40,000  
18,000  
REPORT  
Other interest receivable and similar income  
14  
15,784  
6,595  
3
derived from affiliated undertakings  
15,784  
6,595  
Interest payable and similar expenses  
15  
-13,340  
-6,382  
GROUP  
concerning affiliated undertakings  
-37  
-
MANAGEMENT  
Other interest and similar expenses  
-13,303  
-6,382  
REPORT  
Tax on profit  
16  
-222  
-2  
4
Other taxes  
14  
-325  
Profit for the financial year  
41,427  
16,228  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these stand‑alone financial statements.  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
124  
NOTES TO THE ANNUAL ACCOUNTS  
CONTENTS  
1
General  
has participation or in which it has a direct or indirect  
and related uncertainties could result in outcomes that  
interest. The Company may, for its own account as  
require an adjustment to the carrying amount of assets  
Novem Group S.A. (the “Company”, formerly Car Interior  
well as for the account of third parties, carry out any  
and liabilities affected in future periods.  
Design (Luxembourg) S.à r.l.) was originally formed as  
commercial, industrial or financial activities which may  
a private company (Société à responsabilité limitée) for  
be useful or necessary to the accomplishment of its  
The increasingly complex and uncertain macroeco-  
an unlimited period of time under the laws of Luxem-  
purposes or which are related directly or indirectly to  
nomic and geopolitical environment, particularly due  
bourg on 12 July 2011 pursuant to a deed of incorpora-  
its purpose.  
to the Ukraine war and the conflict in Israel‑Gaza/Mid-  
1
tion published in the Mémorial, Recueil des Sociétés et  
dle East, requires continuous and close observation by  
Associations C on 28 September 2011, number 2306.  
The Company became listed on 19 July 2021 with its  
the management. The ongoing attacks by Houthis on  
shares listed on the Frankfurt stock exchange under  
numerous commercial ships using the Red Sea route  
TO OUR  
In June 2021, the extraordinary General Shareholders’  
the ISIN code LU2356314745.  
led container shipping lines to use alternative routes.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Meeting converted the Company from a private limited  
The alternative route around the Cape of Good Hope  
2
liability company (Société à responsabilité limitée) to  
The Company’s financial year begins on 1 April and  
increases the sea voyage duration and costs due to  
a public limited liability company (Société Anonyme).  
ends on 31 March of each year.  
higher bunker consumption, additional port and termi-  
As a consequence, the shares (parts sociales) were  
nal fees, and higher labour costs.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
also converted and became shares with no nominal  
The Company also prepared consolidated finan-  
REPORT  
value. The Company’s corporate name was amended  
cial statements in accordance with EU regulation  
Thus, the Company faces high inflation, increased inter-  
3
to Novem Group S.A. The Company is registered under  
1606/2002, which are available at the registered office  
est rates and volatile foreign currencies, with a rising  
the number B 162.537 in the Luxembourg trade register.  
of the Company.  
apprehension of a slowdown in economic growth  
across significant markets compared to prior years.  
GROUP  
The Company is managed by a Management Board  
The Company’s annual accounts are presented in  
MANAGEMENT  
under the supervision of a Supervisory Board.  
Euro (€), the Company’s functional currency. All  
Management has regularly reviewed the implications  
REPORT  
amounts are rounded to the nearest thousand Euro  
of the changing geopolitical and macroeconomic  
4
The Company is formed for an unlimited duration.  
unless otherwise indicated. Totals in tables were cal-  
conditions and has not identified a going concern or a  
culated on the basis of exact figures and rounded to  
significant issue, beyond the general scope of impact,  
The purpose of the Company is the taking of participat-  
the nearest thousand Euro. For computational reasons,  
on the performance and financial position of the Com-  
CONSOLIDATED  
ing interests in whatsoever form in other, either in Lux-  
there may be rounding differences to the exact math-  
pany as of today. Management continues to monitor  
FINANCIAL  
embourg or foreign companies and the management,  
ematical values in tables and references (monetary  
the current developments and their potential impact  
STATEMENTS  
control and development of such participating inter-  
units, percentages, etc.).  
on the Company.  
5
ests. The Company may, in particular, acquire all types  
of transferable securities, either by way of contribution,  
The board has made an assessment of the Company’s  
The official version of the accounts is the ESEF ver-  
subscription, option, purchase or otherwise, as well as  
ability to continue its activities as a going concern.  
sion available with the Officially Appointed Mechanism  
ANNUAL  
realise them by sale, transfer, exchange or otherwise.  
It concluded that, as of the establishment of these  
(OAM) tool.  
ACCOUNTS  
The Company may also acquire and manage all pat-  
annual accounts, it is reasonable to assume that the  
6
ents, trademarks, connected licenses and other rights  
Company will be able to continue as a going concern.  
deriving from these patents or complementary thereto.  
However, market conditions subsequent to year‑end  
The Company may borrow and grant any assistance,  
ADDITIONAL  
loan, advance or guarantee to companies in which it  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
125  
CONTENTS  
2
Summary of significant valuation and  
Intangible and tangible assets  
Formation expenses, tangible and financial fixed assets  
accounting policies  
denominated in currencies other than Euro are trans-  
lated at the historical exchange rates.  
Intangible and tangible assets are used for business  
purposes and are measured at cost less accumulated  
Basis of preparation  
Cash at bank denominated in currencies other than  
value adjustments. Depreciation on intangible and  
Euro is translated at the exchange rates prevailing at  
tangible assets is recorded on a straight-line basis in  
The annual accounts were prepared in accordance with  
the date of the balance sheet.  
accordance with its utilisation and based on the useful  
1
Luxembourg’s legal and regulatory requirements under  
life of the asset. The residual value, depreciation meth-  
the historical cost convention and the going concern  
Current assets and liabilities denominated in currencies  
ods and useful life are reviewed annually and adjusted  
assumption. Accounting policies and valuation rules  
other than Euro are translated separately respectively  
if necessary.  
TO OUR  
are, besides the ones laid down by the Commercial Law  
at the lower or at the higher of the value converted at  
SHAREHOLDERS  
dated 10 August 1915 as amended and the amended  
the historical exchange rate or the value determined on  
Useful life of tangible assets (Other fixtures and fittings,  
2
Law of 19 December 2002, determined and applied by  
the basis of the exchange rates effective at the balance  
tools and equipment): 5 to 6 years  
the Management Board.  
sheet date. Solely the unrealised exchange losses are  
recorded in the profit and loss account. The exchange  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Financial assets  
From the current perspective, there are no risks to the  
gains are recorded in the profit and loss account at the  
REPORT  
continued existence of Novem Group S.A. and its affili-  
moment of their realisation.  
3
ated companies.  
Shares in affiliated undertakings are stated at acqui-  
Long-term debts denominated in currencies other than  
sition cost including the expenses incidental thereto.  
In preparing the annual accounts in accordance with  
Euro are translated at the historical exchange rates.  
Value adjustments are recorded if a reduction in the  
GROUP  
Luxembourg Generally Accepted Accounting Principles,  
value is expected to be permanent. The impairment  
MANAGEMENT  
management has made judgements and estimates  
As a result, realised exchange gains and losses and  
analysis is done individually for each investment.  
REPORT  
that affect the application of accounting policies and  
unrealised losses are recorded in the profit and loss  
4
the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and  
account. Unrealised exchange gains are not recognised.  
Loans to affiliated undertakings are recorded at their  
expenses.  
nominal value. Loans are written down to their recover-  
able amount if there is a durable decrease in value.  
CONSOLIDATED  
Formation expenses  
Due to unforeseeable developments beyond the con-  
FINANCIAL  
trol of management, the actual figures may differ from  
These value adjustments may not be continued if the  
STATEMENTS  
these estimates. Estimates and underlying assump-  
The position carries expenses arising from the context  
reasons for which the value adjustments were recog-  
5
tions are reviewed on an ongoing basis.  
of the private placement and stock exchange listing  
nised have ceased to exist.  
(capital market transactions) of the Novem Group S.A.  
relating to the newly issued shares and the refinanc-  
ANNUAL  
Foreign currency translation  
Debtors  
ing. Formation expenses are measured at cost less  
ACCOUNTS  
accumulated value adjustments and are written off on  
6
The Company maintains its books and records in Euro.  
a straight-line basis over a period of 5 years.  
Current receivables are recorded at their nominal value.  
The balance sheet and the profit and loss account are  
They are subject to value adjustments where their  
expressed in this currency.  
recovery is compromised.  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
126  
CONTENTS  
3
Formation expenses  
These value adjustments may not be continued if the  
Board. The Performance Share Plan is granted in  
reasons for which the value adjustments were recog-  
annual tranches of virtual shares with a respective  
nised have ceased to exist.  
performance period of four years.  
Formation expenses comprised expenses arising  
from the context of the private placement and stock  
According to IFRS 2, for cash‑settled share‑based pay-  
exchange listing of the Novem Group S.A. relating to  
Cash  
ment transactions, the Company has to measure the  
the newly issued shares and the refinancing.  
liability incurred at the fair value of the liability. The fair  
1
Cash at bank and in hand is recorded at its nominal  
value of the share-based payments of the Performance  
Formation expenses were written off on a straight‑line  
value and comprises bank current accounts.  
Share Plan has been measured at the end of each quar-  
basis over a period of five years.  
ter by using a Monte-Carlo-Simulation. Any changes in  
TO OUR  
the liability are recognised in profit or loss.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Provisions  
in € thousand  
Total  
2
Gross value  
Creditors  
Provisions are intended to cover losses or debts, the  
Balance as of 01 Apr 22  
4,247  
nature of which is clearly defined and which, at the date  
Additions  
-
NON-FINANCIAL  
of the balance sheet, are either likely to be incurred or  
Debts are recorded at their reimbursement value.  
REPORT  
certain to be incurred but uncertain as to their amount  
Where the amount repayable on account exceeds the  
Disposals  
-
3
or the date on which they will arise.  
amount received, the difference is shown as an asset  
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
4,247  
and is written off over the period of debt.  
Additions  
-
Provisions may also be created to cover charges that  
Disposals  
-
GROUP  
have originated in the financial year under review or in  
MANAGEMENT  
Dividend income  
a previous financial year, the nature of which is clearly  
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
4,247  
REPORT  
defined and which, at the date of the balance sheet,  
4
Accumulated value adjustments  
are either likely to be incurred or certain to be incurred  
Dividend income is recognised at the moment the  
but uncertain as to their amount or the date on which  
Company obtains legal entitlement to such income.  
Balance as of 01 Apr 22  
534  
they will arise.  
Additions  
859  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Disposals  
-
STATEMENTS  
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
1,393  
Share-based payments  
5
Additions  
856  
The Company accounts for share-based payments in  
Disposals  
-
accordance with IFRS 2, as permitted under Luxem-  
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
2,249  
ANNUAL  
burg Law. It adheres to the principle of substance over  
ACCOUNTS  
form, ensuring that the economic reality of transactions  
Net book value  
6
is accurately reflected in the financial statements.  
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
2,854  
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
1,998  
The Company established cash-settled share-based  
ADDITIONAL  
payment agreements for members of the Management  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
127  
CONTENTS  
4
Fixed assets  
The tangible fixed assets comprise office equipment  
and vehicles. The Management Board assessed that  
no value adjustment was required on the Company’s  
Tangible assets  
tangible assets as of 31 March 2024.  
Fixed assets were depreciated on a straight‑line basis  
5
Financial assets  
over a period of up to six years.  
1
5.1 Shares in affiliated undertakings  
in € thousand  
Total  
TO OUR  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Gross value  
The shares in affiliated undertakings of the Company  
Balance as of 01 Apr 22  
26  
2
consist of an investment in the Novem Group GmbH.  
Additions  
141  
The Company is the sole shareholder of Novem Group  
Disposals  
-
GmbH (the “Subsidiary”).  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
147  
REPORT  
Percentage of  
Additions  
-
3
Subsidiary  
Registered office  
ownership  
Closing date  
Disposals  
-
Weiden i.d. Oberpfalz  
Novem Group GmbH  
100%  
31 Mar 24  
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
147  
(Germany)  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
Accumulated value adjustments  
Result of the last  
Book value at  
Book value at  
REPORT  
in € thousand  
Shareholder’s equity  
financial period  
31 Mar 23  
31 Mar 24  
Balance as of 01 Apr 22  
4
4
Novem Group GmbH  
674,156  
21,496  
674,159  
674,159  
Additions  
20  
Disposals  
-
The Management Board has the opinion that no value  
€185 thousand (31 March 2023: €35 thousand) was  
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
24  
CONSOLIDATED  
adjustment was required on the Company’s financial  
calculated on the basis of a 360-day year with months  
FINANCIAL  
Additions  
25  
assets as at 31 March 2024.  
of actual days.  
STATEMENTS  
Disposals  
-
5
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
49  
5.2 Loans to affiliated undertakings  
Net book value  
ANNUAL  
As of 31 March 2024, Loans to affiliated undertakings  
ACCOUNTS  
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
123  
existed with Novem Group GmbH. The stated princi-  
6
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
98  
pal amount is €250,000 thousand (31 March 2023:  
€250,000 thousand) and matures on 20 July 2026. The  
accrued interest as of 31 March 2024 amounting to  
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
128  
CONTENTS  
6
Debtors  
7
Capital and reserves  
There were the following changes in equity in financial  
6.1 Amounts owed by affiliated undertakings  
years 2022/23 and 2023/24:  
Receivables from affiliated companies of €1,249  
thousand (31 March 2023: €5,478 thousand) resulted  
Share  
1
premium  
Special  
Results  
Profit for  
largely from recharge of costs to affiliated undertakings  
Subscribed and similar  
Legal reserve net  
brought the financial Capital and  
and accrued interests (refer to section 5.2).  
in € thousand  
capital  
premiums  
reserve  
wealth tax  
forward  
year  
reserves  
TO OUR  
Balance as of 01 Apr 22  
430  
540,803  
6
143  
140,025  
1,075  
682,483  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Allocation of previous  
6.2 Other debtors  
-
-
-
-
1,075  
-1,075  
-
year’s profit  
2
Dividend distributions  
-
-
-
-
-17,212  
-
-17,212  
The amount of €708 thousand (31 March 2023: €433  
Allocation to the legal  
thousand) mainly related to receivables from the tax  
-
-
37  
-
-37  
-
-
reserve  
NON-FINANCIAL  
authorities.  
REPORT  
Allocation to the net  
-
-
-
298  
-
-
298  
wealth tax reserve  
3
Profit for the financial  
-
-
-
-
-
16,228  
16,228  
year  
Balance as of 31 Mar 23  
430  
540,803  
43  
441  
123,851  
16,228  
681,796  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Balance as of 01 Apr 23  
430  
540,803  
43  
441  
123,851  
16,228  
681,796  
Allocation of previous  
4
-
-
-
-
16,228  
-16,228  
-
year’s profit  
Dividend distributions  
-
-
-
-
-49,485  
-
-49,485  
Profit for the financial  
CONSOLIDATED  
-
-
-
-
-
41,427  
41,427  
FINANCIAL  
year  
STATEMENTS  
Balance as of 31 Mar 24  
430  
540,803  
43  
441  
90,594  
41,427  
673,738  
5
Subscribed capital  
ordinary shares rank equally with regard to the Com-  
ANNUAL  
pany’s residual assets. Each share of the Company  
ACCOUNTS  
As of 31 March 2024, the share capital of the Company  
represents a par value of €0.01 in the Company’s  
6
amounted to €430 thousand (31 March 2023: €430  
share capital. All shares are fully paid. Holders of these  
thousand) and is divided into 43,030,303 ordinary  
shares are entitled to dividends as declared from time  
shares (31 March 2023: 43,030,303 ordinary shares)  
to time and are entitled to one vote per share at general  
ADDITIONAL  
in a dematerialised form with no nominal value. All  
meetings of the Company.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
129  
CONTENTS  
Share premium and similar premiums  
must set up a restricted reserve equal to five times the  
thousand (31 March 2023: €128 thousand). The prior  
amount of the net wealth tax credited. This reserve has  
financial year also contained other provisions amount-  
As of 31 March 2024, the share premium and simi-  
to be maintained for a period of five years following the  
ing to €81 thousand.  
lar premiums account of the Company amounted  
year in which it was created. In case of distribution of  
to €540,803 thousand (31 March 2023: €540,803  
the restricted reserve, the tax credit falls due during the  
9
Creditors  
thousand).  
year in which it was distributed.  
1
Reserve to be  
Amount in  
Legal reserve  
9.1 Amounts owed to credit institutions  
NWT of the year  
created in FS  
€ thousand  
2016  
2016  
10,525  
TO OUR  
In accordance with Luxembourg Law, the Company is  
In June 2021, a new term loan agreement for €310,000  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2017  
2017  
29,375  
required to appropriate a minimum of 5% of the net  
thousand in total (€250,000 thousand as a term loan  
2018  
2018  
32,325  
2
profit after tax for the year to a legal reserve until the  
and €60,000 thousand as a revolving credit facility)  
2019  
2019  
35,425  
balance of such reserve is equal to 10% of the issued  
was entered into between Novem Group S.A. and an  
share capital. The legal reserve is not available for dis-  
2020  
2020  
46,075  
international syndicate of banks. Accordingly, the refi-  
NON-FINANCIAL  
tribution to shareholders except upon the dissolution  
nancing was implemented as of 23 July 2021 by the  
2021  
2021  
26,650  
REPORT  
of the Company. No allocation was made to the legal  
drawdown of the term loan of €250,000 thousand and  
2022  
2022  
52,475  
3
reserve in the current year as the 10% maximum has  
matures in July 2026. The revolving credit facility of  
2023  
2023  
208,075  
already been reached.  
€60,000 thousand has not been used to date. For the  
Total  
440,925  
drawn term facility, the margin range is between 2.0%  
GROUP  
and 1.0% per annum, depending on the total net lever-  
MANAGEMENT  
Authorised capital  
age of the Group. Additionally, the respective 3-month  
REPORT  
Dividend  
Euribor is reflected in the all‑in rate.  
4
The authorised capital of the Company is set at  
€520,000 thousand divided into 52,000,000 shares with  
At the Annual General Meeting on 24 August 2023 the  
The accrued interest as of 31 March 2024 amounting to  
no nominal value. The Management Board is author-  
Management Board, in agreement with the Supervisory  
€203 thousand (31 March 2023: €105 thousand) was  
CONSOLIDATED  
ised to increase the current issued capital up to the  
Board, resolved a total dividend of €1.15 per share (ordi  
-
calculated on the basis of a 360-day year with months  
FINANCIAL  
amount of the authorised capital, in whole or in part,  
nary plus special). The total distribution was €49,485  
of actual days.  
STATEMENTS  
from time to time during five years after IPO.  
thousand.  
5
9.2 Trade creditors  
8
Provisions  
Special reserve net wealth tax (NWT)  
ANNUAL  
Trade accounts payable amounted to €33 thousand (31  
ACCOUNTS  
In accordance with paragraph 8a of the 16 October  
Provisions comprised primarily share-based payments  
March 2023: €16 thousand) and mainly consisted of  
6
1934 Law as amended, the Company is entitled to  
of €629 thousand (31 March 2023: €310 thousand)  
invoices for insurance and advisory services.  
reduce the net wealth tax due for the year by an amount  
(refer to section 18) and provisions for bonuses of €61  
which cannot exceed the corporate income tax due for  
ADDITIONAL  
the year. In order to avail of the above, the Company  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
130  
CONTENTS  
17 Related parties  
9.3 Amounts owed to affiliated undertakings  
number of employees in the financial year 2023/24  
was four (PY: four employees), containing two full‑time  
The liabilities to affiliated undertakings amounting to  
employees (PY: two full‑time employees).  
Novem Group S.A. is obliged by the European direc-  
€2,995 thousand (31 March 2023: €1 thousand) mainly  
tive and Luxembourg Law to draw up a Remuneration  
comprised cash pooling.  
Policy for the Supervisory Board as well as the Man-  
13 Income from participating interests  
agement Board. The principles and measurement of  
the Remuneration Policy for the Management Board  
1
9.4 Other creditors  
The income from participating interests amounting to  
and Supervisory Board of the Novem Group S.A. are  
€40,000 thousand (PY: €18,000 thousand) derived from  
prepared in accordance with Article 7bis of the Luxem-  
The position of other creditors amounting to €979  
the dividend distribution.  
bourg Law of 24 May 2011 on the exercise of certain  
TO OUR  
thousand (31 March 2023: €1,168 thousand) contained  
rights of shareholders in listed companies.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
mainly accruals for outstanding audit fees and not yet  
2
14 Other interest receivable and similar  
paid Supervisory Board compensation. In addition, it  
In the financial years 2023/24 and 2022/23, no transac-  
income  
included tax liabilities amounting to €245 thousand (31  
tions occurred with direct and indirect shareholders.  
March 2023: €355 thousand) relating to the financial  
NON-FINANCIAL  
year.  
The income from other interest receivable and similar  
REPORT  
18 Share-based payments  
income derived from affiliated undertakings of €15,784  
3
thousand (PY: €6,595 thousand) comprised the interest  
10 Other operating income  
from an intercompany loan. The increase originated  
The Management Board members of Novem Group  
from higher total interest rates.  
S.A. participated in a long-term incentive (Performance  
GROUP  
The other operating income included reimbursements  
Share Plan) in the form of virtual shares. The Perfor-  
MANAGEMENT  
for management services provided by Novem Group  
mance Share Plan is classified according to IFRS 2 as  
REPORT  
15 Interest payable and similar expenses  
S.A. to other Novem Group companies as well as  
a cash-settled share-based payment.  
4
recharge of costs amounting to €2,589 thousand (PY:  
€1,649 thousand).  
The position carried interest payables to banks amount-  
The Performance Share Plan is granted in annual tranches  
ing to €13,340 thousand (PY: €6,382 thousand) for the  
of virtual shares with a respective performance period of  
CONSOLIDATED  
incorporated term loan. The increase resulted from  
four years. Deviating from this, the performance period  
FINANCIAL  
11 Other external expenses  
higher total interest rates during the financial year.  
of the tranche 2021 started on the day of the listing of  
STATEMENTS  
Novem Group S.A. and will end on 31 March 2025. The  
5
The amount of €1,143 thousand (PY: €1,007 thousand)  
second tranche (tranche 2022) started at the beginning  
16 Taxation  
mainly included legal, advisory, insurance and audit  
of financial year 2022/23 and will end on 31 March 2026.  
fees as well as tax services.  
The third tranche (tranche 2023) started at the beginning  
ANNUAL  
The Company is subject to Luxembourg Company Tax  
of financial year 2023/24 and will end on 31 March 2027.  
ACCOUNTS  
Law. For detailed information on special reserve net  
6
12 Employees  
wealth tax, refer to section 7.  
The conditionally granted number of virtual shares at  
the beginning of the performance period is calculated  
The Company employed four employees as of 31 March  
for each tranche by dividing a contractually defined  
ADDITIONAL  
2024 (31 March 2023: four employees). The average  
individual target amount by the start share price of the  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
131  
CONTENTS  
share of Novem Group S.A. (arithmetic mean of the  
virtual shares, corresponding to a provision of €268  
For comparative purposes, the fair value and inputs  
closing prices of the stock during the last 60 trading  
thousand as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €0).  
used in the assessment of the fair value as of 31 March  
days prior to the start of the performance period).  
2023 were as follows:  
These provisions have been included in other provisions.  
The final number of virtual shares is determined by  
Valuation as of  
Tranche  
Tranche  
multiplying the total target achievement by the con-  
In total, the expenses for financial year 2023/24  
31 March 2023  
2021  
2022  
ditionally granted number of virtual shares. The total  
amounted to €319 thousand (PY: €241 thousand).  
1
19 Jul 21 –  
1 Apr 22 –  
target achievement depends on the target achieve-  
Performance period  
31 Mar 25  
31 Mar 26  
ment of the two financial figures relative Total Share-  
The fair value of the Performance Share Plan to calcu-  
Start share price  
holder Return (70% weighting) and EBIT margin (30%  
late expenses and provisions was determined by using  
€16.46  
€11.25  
Novem Group S.A.  
TO OUR  
weighting). Thereby, the target achievement of relative  
a Monte-Carlo-Simulation. The expected volatility has  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Remaining duration of  
Total Shareholder Return and EBIT margin can range  
been based on the average of the median volatility of  
2.0 years  
3.0 years  
performance period  
2
between 0% and 150%.  
SDAX companies (term-congruent) and the historical  
Expected annual volatility  
45.8%  
47.6%  
volatility of Novem for the period available. The fair  
Risk-free annual interest rate  
2.7%  
2.5%  
In order to determine the payout in cash, the final num-  
value and inputs used in the assessment of the fair  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Expected target achievement  
ber of virtual shares is multiplied by the end share price  
value as of 31 March 2024 were as follows:  
REPORT  
for internal target EBIT  
100%  
100%  
of the share of Novem Group S.A. (arithmetic mean of  
margin  
3
the closing prices of the stock during the last 60 trading  
Valuation as of  
Tranche  
Tranche  
Tranche  
Fair value per virtual share  
€8.82  
€8.85  
days prior to the end of the performance period) plus  
31 March 2024  
2021  
2022  
2023  
the sum of the dividends disbursed during the perfor-  
Performance  
19 Jul 21 –  
1 Apr 22 –  
1 Apr 23 –  
GROUP  
mance period. The payout is capped at 200% of the  
period  
31 Mar 25  
31 Mar 26  
31 Mar 27  
MANAGEMENT  
19 Commitments, contingencies and  
contractually defined individual target amount.  
REPORT  
Start share  
pledges  
price Novem  
€16.46  
€11.25  
€9.06  
4
Group S.A.  
The first tranche of the Performance Share Plan was  
allocated to Management Board members of Novem  
Remaining  
The Company entered into an English Law governed  
duration of  
Group S.A. for financial year 2021/22 and the number  
intercreditor agreement together with some of its  
1.0 year  
2.0 years  
3.0 years  
performance  
CONSOLIDATED  
of conditionally granted virtual shares amounted to  
subsidiaries and several financial institutions, with  
FINANCIAL  
period  
40,826, resulting in a provision of €108 thousand as  
the Company as the original borrower of the facilities  
STATEMENTS  
Expected  
of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: €170 thousand).  
41.3%  
49.7%  
43.1%  
agreement and an external bank as the original facil-  
annual volatility  
5
ity agent and security agent. In connection with this  
Risk-free annual  
The second tranche was awarded for financial year  
3.4%  
2.8%  
2.5%  
agreement, the Company additionally entered into an  
interest rate  
2022/23 with a total number of 60,384 conditionally  
account pledge agreement, a share pledge agreement  
Expected target  
ANNUAL  
granted virtual shares, corresponding to a provision of  
and a security assignment agreement in order to guar-  
ACCOUNTS  
achievement  
€254 thousand as of 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023:  
antee the underlying nominal amount of the facilities  
for internal  
100%  
100%  
100%  
6
target EBIT  
€140 thousand).  
agreement.  
margin  
Fair value per  
The third tranche is awarded for financial year 2023/24  
Contingent liabilities constitute off-balance-sheet  
€2.96  
€5.27  
€5.10  
ADDITIONAL  
virtual share  
with a total number of 83,287 conditionally granted  
contingent liabilities recognised in the amount of the  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
132  
CONTENTS  
valuation as of the reporting date. The Group possessed  
a €4,000 thousand credit line drawn in the amount of  
€17 thousand (31 March 2023: €17 thousand) as a  
guarantee facility by the Company. The probability of  
claims on this guarantee was assessed as low based  
on past experience.  
1
Commitments regarding the rents not yet paid  
amounted to €75 thousand at the end of the financial  
year (31 March 2023: €0). They related to the leasing  
TO OUR  
contract on office spaces.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
20 Subsequent events  
NON-FINANCIAL  
There were no events or developments that could have  
REPORT  
materially affected the measurement and presentation  
3
of the Company’s assets and liabilities as of 31 March  
2024.  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
133  
RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT  
CONTENTS  
We, Markus Wittmann (Chief Executive Officer), Dr.  
Johannes Burtscher (Chief Financial Officer), Maria  
Eichinger (Manager Consolidation) and Mathias  
Rieger (Director Internal Audit), confirm, to the best of  
our knowledge, that the annual accounts which have  
been prepared in accordance with the legal require-  
ments and generally accepted accounting principles  
1
applicable in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, give a  
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial posi-  
tion and profit and loss of Novem Group S.A. and that  
TO OUR  
the Group Management Report includes a fair review  
SHAREHOLDERS  
of the development and performance of the business  
2
and the position of Novem Group S.A., together with  
a description of the principal risks and uncertainties  
that they face.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
Luxembourg, 17 June 2024  
3
Novem Group S.A.  
Management Board  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
Markus Wittmann  
Dr. Johannes Burtscher  
4
Maria Eichinger  
Mathias Rieger  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
134  
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
CONTENTS  
To the Shareholders of  
du Secteur Financier (the “CSSF”). Our responsibilities  
Valuation of Shares in affiliated undertakings and  
Novem Group S.A.  
under the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23  
Loans to affiliated undertakings  
19, rue Edmond Reuter  
July 2016 and ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the  
L - 5326 Contern  
CSSF are further described in the « Responsibilities of  
a) Why the matter was considered to be one of most  
Luxembourg  
“réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the annual  
significant in our audit of the annual accounts for the  
accounts » section of our report. We are also independ-  
year ended 31 March 2024  
ent of the Company in accordance with the International  
1
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR  
Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including  
Refer to note 2 Summary of significant valuation and  
D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ  
International Independence Standards, issued by the  
accounting policies and note 5 Financial assets of the  
International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants  
annual accounts.  
TO OUR  
(“IESBA Code”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Report on the audit of the annual accounts  
together with the ethical requirements that are relevant  
Novem Group S.A. is the ultimate holding entity of a  
2
to our audit of the annual accounts, and have fulfilled  
group of entities which are specialised in the supply  
our other ethical responsibilities under those ethical  
of trim parts and decorative functional elements of  
Opinion  
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we  
vehicle interiors in the premium automotive sector.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide  
REPORT  
We have audited the annual accounts of Novem Group  
a basis for our opinion.  
As a holding entity, the Company holds as at 31 March  
3
S.A. (the “Company”), which comprise the balance sheet  
2024, a direct investment in Novem Group GmbH and  
as at 31 March 2024, and the profit and loss account for  
has granted to it an intercompany loan. As at 31 March  
Key audit matters  
the year then ended, and notes to the annual accounts,  
2024, the Company’s direct investment amounts to  
GROUP  
including a summary of significant accounting policies.  
€674,159 thousand, and is disclosed under Shares  
MANAGEMENT  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our profes-  
in affiliated undertakings, whereas the intercompany  
REPORT  
In our opinion, the accompanying annual accounts  
sional judgment, were of most significance in our audit  
loan amounts to €250,000 thousand and is disclosed  
4
give a true and fair view of the financial position of the  
of the annual accounts of the current period. These  
under Loans to affiliated undertakings, both amounts  
Company as at 31 March 2024, and of the results of its  
matters were addressed in the context of the audit of  
representing in aggregate 99% of the total assets. Both  
operations for the year then ended in accordance with  
the annual accounts as a whole, and in forming our  
the Shares in affiliated undertakings and the Loans to  
CONSOLIDATED  
Luxembourg legal and regulatory requirements relat-  
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate  
affiliated undertakings are recorded at their nominal  
FINANCIAL  
ing to the preparation and presentation of the annual  
opinion on these matters.  
value including any incidental costs thereto, if any,  
STATEMENTS  
accounts.  
value adjustments if the recoverable amount is durably  
5
impaired.  
Basis for opinion  
At least annually, the Management Board of the  
ANNUAL  
Company evaluates the carrying value of the Shares  
ACCOUNTS  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU Reg-  
in affiliated undertakings and the Loans to affiliated  
6
ulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on the  
undertakings.  
audit profession (the “Law of 23 July 2016”) and with  
International Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted  
The evaluation of the carrying value of the Shares  
ADDITIONAL  
for Luxembourg by the Commission de Surveillance  
in affiliated undertakings and the Loans to affiliated  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
135  
CONTENTS  
undertakings is considered a key audit matter due to  
cash flow projections, including the growth rates  
materially inconsistent with the annual accounts or our  
their weight of the total assets. In addition, the mar-  
and the expected margins as well as the net debt  
knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to  
ket capitalisation of Novem has decreased from the  
as at 31 March 2024.  
be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have  
date of the stock listing, this being 19 July 2021, to  
Verifying the mathematical accuracy of the DCF  
performed, we conclude that there is a material mis-  
the 31 March 2024, leading to an impairment trigger.  
model.  
statement of this other information, we are required to  
In order to assess the potential durable reduction in  
Comparing the equity value of the Shares in affiliated  
report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.  
value, the Management Board prepared a valuation of  
undertakings determined by the Management Board  
1
the Novem Group GmbH and its subsidiaries using a  
through the DCF model with the carrying amount of  
Responsibilities of the Management Board and  
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) model. Certain aspects of  
the Shares in affiliated undertakings as recorded in  
Those Charged with Governance for the annual  
the DCF model require significant judgement, such as  
the annual accounts as at 31 March 2024.  
TO OUR  
accounts  
the estimation of the Weighted Average Cost of Capital  
Comparing the results from the valuation using  
SHAREHOLDERS  
(WACC), the estimated cash flow projections including  
the DCF model under the income approach with  
2
the growth rates and the expected margins.  
alternative valuation methods, such as the market  
The Management Board is responsible for the prepa-  
approach.  
ration and fair presentation of the annual accounts  
b) How the matter was addressed during the audit  
in accordance with Luxembourg legal and regulatory  
NON-FINANCIAL  
We also assessed the adequacy of the Company’s  
requirements relating to the preparation and presen-  
REPORT  
Our audit procedures in relation to the assessment of  
disclosures in respect of the accounting policies on  
tation of the annual accounts, and for such internal  
3
the valuation of the Shares in affiliated undertakings and  
impairment as disclosed in Note 2 and Note 5 to the  
control as the Management Board determines is neces-  
the Loans to affiliated undertakings performed by Man-  
annual accounts.  
sary to enable the preparation of annual accounts that  
agement Board, consisted of but were not limited to:  
are free from material misstatement, whether due to  
GROUP  
fraud or error.  
MANAGEMENT  
Other information  
Gaining an understanding of the Management  
REPORT  
Board’s process and controls related to the identifi-  
The Management Board is responsible for presenting  
4
cation of impairment indicators and the impairment  
The Management Board is responsible for the other  
the annual accounts in compliance with the require-  
test in relation to the Shares in affiliated undertak-  
information. The other information comprises the  
ments set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on  
ings and Loans to affiliated undertakings (financial  
information stated in the annual report including the  
European Single Electronic Format (“ESEF Regulation”).  
CONSOLIDATED  
assets).  
management report and the Corporate Governance  
FINANCIAL  
Assessing the appropriateness of the valuation  
Statement but does not include the annual accounts  
In preparing the annual accounts, the Management  
STATEMENTS  
methodology applied by the Management Board  
and our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”  
Board is responsible for assessing the Company’s  
5
regarding the valuation of Shares in affiliated under-  
thereon.  
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as  
takings and Loans to affiliated undertakings.  
applicable, matters related to going concern and using  
Gaining an understanding of the Board of Manage-  
Our opinion on the annual accounts does not cover the  
the going concern basis of accounting unless the Man-  
ANNUAL  
ment’s process in relation to budgeting and recon-  
other information and we do not express any form of  
agement Board either intends to liquidate the Company  
ACCOUNTS  
ciling the budget used in the DCF model with the  
assurance conclusion thereon.  
or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative  
6
budget approved by the Supervisory Board.  
but to do so.  
Auditing the key parameters of the DCF model  
In connection with our audit of the annual accounts,  
applied by the Management Board, such inputs con-  
our responsibility is to read the other information and,  
Those charged with governance are responsible for  
ADDITIONAL  
sisting among others of the WACC, the estimated  
in doing so, consider whether the other information is  
overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
136  
CONTENTS  
Responsibilities of the réviseur d’entreprises  
misrepresentations, or the override of internal  
We also provide those charged with governance with a  
agréé for the audit of the annual accounts  
control.  
statement that we have complied with relevant ethical  
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant  
requirements regarding independence, and to com-  
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable  
to the audit in order to design audit procedures that  
municate with them all relationships and other mat-  
assurance about whether the annual accounts as a  
are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the  
ters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our  
whole are free from material misstatement, whether  
purpose of expressing an opinion on the effective-  
independence, and where applicable, actions taken to  
due to fraud or error, and to issue a report of the “révi-  
ness of the Company’s internal control.  
eliminate threats or safeguards applied.  
1
seur d’entreprises agréé” that includes our opinion.  
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting poli-  
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but  
cies used and the reasonableness of accounting  
From the matters communicated with those charged  
is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accord-  
estimates and related disclosures made by the  
with governance, we determine those matters that  
TO OUR  
ance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of  
Management Board.  
were of most significance in the audit of the annual  
SHAREHOLDERS  
23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg  
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Manage-  
accounts of the current period and are therefore the key  
2
by the CSSF will always detect a material misstatement  
ment Board’s use of the going concern basis of  
audit matters. We describe these matters in our report  
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or  
accounting and, based on the audit evidence  
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure  
error and are considered material if, individually or in  
obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists  
about the matter.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to  
related to events or conditions that may cast sig-  
REPORT  
influence the economic decisions of users taken on  
nificant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue  
3
Report on other legal and regulatory  
the basis of these annual accounts.  
as a going concern. If we conclude that a material  
requirements  
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention  
Our responsibility is to assess whether the annual  
in our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” to  
GROUP  
accounts have been prepared in all material respects  
the related disclosures in the annual accounts or,  
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises  
MANAGEMENT  
with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our  
agréé” by the Shareholders on 24 August 2023 and the  
REPORT  
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit  
duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including  
4
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regula-  
evidence obtained up to the date of our report of  
previous renewals and reappointments, is 2 years.  
tion N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with  
the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”. However, future  
ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exer-  
events or conditions may cause the Company to  
The management report, which is included on page 48  
CONSOLIDATED  
cise professional judgment and maintain professional  
cease to continue as a going concern.  
of the Group Management Report, itself included in the  
FINANCIAL  
skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and  
Novem Annual Report, is consistent with the annual  
STATEMENTS  
content of the annual accounts, including the dis-  
accounts and has been prepared in accordance with  
5
Identify and assess the risks of material misstate-  
closures, and whether the annual accounts repre-  
applicable legal requirements.  
ment of the annual accounts, whether due to fraud  
sent the underlying transactions and events in a  
or error, design and perform audit procedures  
manner that achieves fair presentation.  
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the  
ANNUAL  
responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence  
Group Management Report. The information required  
ACCOUNTS  
that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis  
We communicate with those charged with governance  
by Article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law  
6
for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a mate-  
regarding, among other matters, the planned scope  
of 19 December 2002 on the commercial and compa-  
rial misstatement resulting from fraud is higher  
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings,  
nies register and on the accounting records and annual  
than for one resulting from error, as fraud may  
including any significant deficiencies in internal control  
ADDITIONAL  
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,  
that we identify during our audit.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
137  
CONTENTS  
accounts of undertakings as amended, is consistent  
Luxembourg, 17 June 2024  
with the annual accounts and has been prepared in  
accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
KPMG Audit S.à r.l.  
Cabinet de révision agréé  
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the  
additional report to the audit committee or equivalent.  
Yves Thorn  
Partner  
1
We confirm that the prohibited non‑audit services  
referred to in the EU Regulation N° 537/2014 were not  
provided and that we remained independent of the  
TO OUR  
Company in conducting the audit.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
2
We have checked the compliance of the annual  
accounts of the Company as at 31 March 2024 with  
relevant statutory requirements set out in the ESEF  
NON-FINANCIAL  
Regulation that are applicable to annual accounts.  
REPORT  
3
For the Company it relates to:  
Annual accounts prepared in a valid xHTML format;  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
In our opinion, the annual accounts of Novem Group S.A.  
REPORT  
as at 31 March 2024, identified as Novem-2024-03-  
4
31-en.zip, have been prepared, in all material respects,  
in compliance with the requirements laid down in the  
ESEF Regulation.  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
Our audit report only refers to the annual accounts of  
STATEMENTS  
Novem Group S.A. as at 31 March 2024, identified as  
5
Novem-2024-03-31-en.zip, prepared and presented in  
accordance with the requirements laid down in the  
ESEF Regulation, which is the only authoritative version.  
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
138  
Paper open pore  
6
information  
Additional  
FINANCIAL CALENDAR  
CONTACT  
CONTENTS  
14 August 2024  
Q1 2024/25 Results  
Investor Relations  
investor.relations@novem.com  
22 August 2024  
Annual General Meeting 2024  
14 November 2024  
HY 2024/25 Results  
IMPRINT  
06 February 2025  
Q3 2024/25 Results  
1
28 May 2025  
FY 2024/25 Preliminary Results  
TO OUR  
26 June 2025  
Annual Report 2024/25  
SHAREHOLDERS  
Published by  
2
All information is constantly updated and available.  
Novem Group S.A.  
Please visit the investor section on the Company website:  
19, rue Edmond Reuter  
NON-FINANCIAL  
www.ir.novem.com  
5326 Contern, Luxembourg  
REPORT  
www.novem.com  
3
Concept and layout  
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
Novem Group  
REPORT  
4
Date of publication  
CONSOLIDATED  
27 June 2024  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
140  
GLOSSARY  
CONTENTS  
Adj. EBIT is defined as EBIT as adjusted for certain  
Days payables outstanding (DPO) is defined by divid-  
Free cash flow is defined as the sum of cash flow from  
adjustments which management considers to be  
ing trade payables (as shown in the consolidated state-  
operating and investing activities.  
non-recurring in nature, as Novem believes such items  
ment of financial position, but excluding tooling) by net  
are not reflective of the ongoing performance of the  
costs series incurred in the three months.  
GlobalData is an independent and exclusively automo-  
business.  
tive-focused global forecasting and market intelligence  
Days sales outstanding (DSO) is defined by dividing  
service provider.  
Adj. EBIT margin is defined as Adj. EBIT divided by  
trade payables (as shown in the consolidated state-  
1
revenue.  
ment of financial position, but excluding tooling) by rev-  
Gross financial debt is defined as the sum of liabilities  
enue generated from the sale of series trim elements  
to banks, hedging and lease liabilities.  
Adj. EBITDA is defined as profit for the year before  
in the last three months.  
TO OUR  
income tax result, financial result and amortisation,  
LkSG stands for Lieferkettensorgfaltspflichtengesetz.  
SHAREHOLDERS  
depreciation and write-downs as adjusted for certain  
EBIT is defined as profit for the year before income tax  
2
adjustments which management considers to be  
result and financial result.  
Net financial debt is defined as gross financial debt  
non-recurring in nature, as Novem believes such items  
less cash and cash equivalents.  
are not reflective of the ongoing performance of the  
EBITDA is defined as profit for the year before income  
NON-FINANCIAL  
business.  
tax result, financial result and amortisation and  
Net leverage ratio is defined as the ratio of net financial  
REPORT  
depreciation.  
debt to Adj. EBITDA.  
3
Adj. EBITDA margin is defined as Adj. EBITDA divided  
by revenue.  
ECB stands for European Central Bank.  
OEM stands for Original Equipment Manufacturer.  
GROUP  
Articles of Association means the articles of associa-  
EOP stands for End of (series) production.  
Order intake is defined as all offers for goods and ser-  
MANAGEMENT  
tion of the Company.  
vices processed within a certain period of time.  
REPORT  
FAAC stands for Financial assets measured at amor-  
4
Capital expenditure is defined as the sum of cash paid  
tised cost.  
Quality data includes, for example, key figures such  
for investments in property, plant and equipment and  
as scrap and rework rates as well as PPM (parts per  
cash paid for investments in intangible assets exclud-  
FAFVTPL stands for Financial assets measured at fair  
million).  
CONSOLIDATED  
ing currency translation effects.  
value through profit or loss.  
FINANCIAL  
Shareholders’ Rights Law is the Luxembourg Law of  
STATEMENTS  
Companies’ Law is the Luxembourg Law of 10 August  
Fed stands for Federal Reserve System.  
24 May 2011 on the exercise of certain rights of share-  
5
2015 on commercial companies, as amended.  
holders in listed companies, as amended.  
FLAC stands for Financial liabilities measured at amor-  
Days inventory outstanding (DIO) is defined by dividing  
tised cost.  
SOP stands for Start of (series) production.  
ANNUAL  
inventories (as shown in the consolidated statement  
ACCOUNTS  
of financial position, but excluding tooling) by revenue  
FLFVTPL stands for Financial liabilities measured at  
Staffing level is defined as the number of employees  
6
generated from the sale of series trim elements in the  
fair value through profit or loss.  
working at any one time.  
last three months.  
Fluctuation is defined as the number of employees who  
Takeover Law is the Luxembourg Law on Takeovers  
ADDITIONAL  
left the Group per year in relation to the total workforce.  
of 19 May 2006.  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
141  
CONTENTS  
Total operating performance is defined as the sum of  
revenue and increase or decrease in finished goods.  
Total working capital is defined as the sum of inven-  
tories, trade receivables and contract assets excluding  
expected losses less trade payables, tooling received  
advance payments received and other provisions  
1
related to Tooling.  
Trade working capital is defined as the sum of inven-  
TO OUR  
tories non-tooling and trade receivables related to  
SHAREHOLDERS  
non-tooling less trade payables related to non-tooling.  
2
Transparency Directive is the Directive 2004 / 109 /  
EC, as amended.  
NON-FINANCIAL  
REPORT  
3
GROUP  
MANAGEMENT  
REPORT  
4
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS  
5
ANNUAL  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
142  
DISCLAIMER  
CONTENTS  
Novem Group S.A. (the “Company”) has prepared this  
Annual Report solely for your information. It should  
not be treated as giving investment advice. Neither the  
Company, nor any of its directors, officers, employees,  
direct or indirect shareholders and advisors nor any  
other person shall have any liability whatsoever for  
any direct or indirect losses arising from any use of  
1
this Annual Report. While the Company has taken all  
reasonable care to ensure that the facts stated in this  
Annual Report are accurate and that the opinions con-  
TO OUR  
tained in it are fair and reasonable, this Annual Report  
SHAREHOLDERS  
is selective in nature. Any opinions expressed in this  
2
Annual Report are subject to change without notice and  
neither the Company nor any other person is under any  
obligation to update or keep current the information  
NON-FINANCIAL  
contained in this Annual Report. Where this Annual  
REPORT  
Report quotes any information or statistics from  
3
any external source, you should not interpret that the  
Company has adopted or endorsed such information  
or statistics as being accurate. This Annual Report con-  
GROUP  
tains forward-looking statements, which involve risks,  
MANAGEMENT  
uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual  
REPORT  
results, performance or events to differ materially from  
4
those described in, or expressed or implied by, such  
statements. These statements reflect the Company’s  
current knowledge and its expectations and projections  
CONSOLIDATED  
about future events and may be identified by the con-  
FINANCIAL  
text of such statements or words such as “anticipate”,  
STATEMENTS  
“believe”, “estimate”, “expect”, “intend”, “plan”, “project”  
5
and “target”. No obligation is assumed to update any  
such statement. Numbers were rounded to one deci-  
mal. Due to rounding, the numbers presented may not  
ANNUAL  
add up precisely to the totals provided.  
ACCOUNTS  
6
ADDITIONAL  
INFORMATION  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24  
143  
NOVEM ANNUAL REPORT 2023/24