Alvotech
_____________________
Annual report and Report of the
Réviseur d’entreprises agréé as of
31 December 2023 and 2022 and for the
years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022
____________________
Alvotech
9, rue de Bitbourg
L-1273 Luxembourg
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
RCS Luxembourg B 258.884
Alvotech
_____________________
Annual report and Report of the
Réviseur d’entreprises agréé as of
31 December 2023 and 2022 and for the
years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022
_____________________
Table of Contents
Endorsement by the Board of Directors 2-6
Report of the Réviseur d’entreprises agréé 7-11
Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income or Loss 12
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position 13-14
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 15-16
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 17
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 18-73
Corporate Governance Report 74-80
Non-financial disclosure 81-86
Alvotech
Société Anonyme
(the “Company”)
Registered Office: 9, rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxembourg
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 258.884
Management report to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Dear shareholders,
We hereby wish to submit to you the financial statements of the Company and the Alvotech Group (“Alvotech” or
the “Group”) for the financial year ending on 31 December 2023. The present report relates to the consolidated
accounts in accordance with article 1720-1 (3) of the law of 10 August 1915 on commercial companies, as amended.
I. Business developments for the financial year ended 31 December 2023
On 25 January 2023, the Company issued an additional $10.0 million Tranche B of the December 2022 Convertible
Bonds.
On 6 February 2023, Alvotech announced that it had entered into an exclusive agreement with Advanz Pharma, for
the commercialization of AVT23, a proposed biosimilar to Xolair (omalizumab). The agreement covers the
European Economic Area, UK, Switzerland, Canada, Australia and New Zealand. According to the agreement,
Alvotech will be responsible for development and manufacture, while Advanz Pharma will handle registration and
commercialization.
On 10 February 2023, Alvotech completed a private placement for gross proceeds of $137.0 million, and transaction
costs of $4.1 million, of its Ordinary Shares at a purchase price of $11.57 per Ordinary Share.
On 27 February 2023, Alvotech and Teva signed an amendment to the License and Development Agreement. As
part of that amendment, Alvotech agreed to provide future financial consideration to Teva to assist with the cost of
launching and marketing the licensed biosimilar products.
On 19 May 2023, Alvotech entered into three termination agreements (the “Termination STADA Agreements”) with
STADA to terminate the license and supply agreements between Alvotech and STADA pertaining to Alvotech’s
product candidates AVT03, AVT05, and AVT16. Pursuant to the terms of the Termination STADA Agreements,
Alvotech repaid the aggregate amount of €17.4 million that Alvotech had previously received from STADA under
the Terminated STADA Agreements. All rights, title and/or interest in respect of the products which became jointly
owned as a result of the Agreements with STADA, excluding any trademarks of STADA and/or any of its affiliates,
fully reverted back to the entire and sole ownership alone by Alvotech. STADA has no further rights or licenses
under the Terminated STADA Agreements. The other agreements between Alvotech and STADA, that pertain to
AVT02, AVT04 and AVT06, were not terminated or amended.
On 24 May 2023, Alvotech announced that Alvotech and Advanz Pharma had extended their exclusive partnership
agreement, adding the supply and commercialization of five biosimilar candidates in Europe. Alvotech will be
responsible for development and commercial supply and Advanz Pharma will be responsible for registration and
commercialization in Europe. The agreement includes candidate biosimilars to Simponi (golimumab) and Entyvio
(vedolizumab) and also includes three additional early-stage, undisclosed biosimilar candidates. In conjunction with
these agreements, which included three biosimilar candidates previously licensed to STADA, Advanz Pharma
agreed to make upfront payments of $61 million and agreed to make additional payments for an aggregate amount of
up to $287.5 million, upon the achievement of certain development and commercial milestones.
2
In July 2023, the Company secured a private placement of the December 2022 Convertible Bonds denominated in
Icelandic krona and US dollar for a principal amount of $100 million. As part of this private placement, ATP
Holdings ehf., which is affiliated with Aztiq, acquired Tranche A Convertible Bonds in principal amount of $30
million
On 24 July 2023, Alvotech announced that it had expanded its strategic partnership agreement with Teva. The
expanded agreement pertained to the exclusive commercialization in the U.S. by Teva of two new biosimilar
candidates to be developed and manufactured by Alvotech and line extensions of two current biosimilar candidates
in the partnership, also to be developed and manufactured by Alvotech. The agreement includes milestone payments,
the majority paid following product approvals and upon achieving significant sales milestones. Teva and Alvotech
will share profit from the commercialization of the biosimilars. Teva also acquired Tranche B Convertible Bonds
which were issued by Alvotech pursuant to a convertible bond agreement, dated 20 December 2022, for $40 million.
In September 2023, Fuji Pharma received marketing approval for AVT04 from the Japanese Ministry of Health,
Labor and Welfare.
In October 2023, Alvotech announced that it had entered into an exclusive licensing agreement with Kashiv
Biosciences (“Kashiv”) for AVT23 (also called ADL018), a proposed biosimilar to Xolair (omalizumab), which is
currently in clinical development, following the termination of the co-development agreement with Biosana for this
product earlier in the year. The agreement covers all 27 countries of the European Union, the UK, Australia,
Canada, and New Zealand. Under terms of the agreement, Alvotech will receive an exclusive license to
commercialize AVT23, which will be developed and manufactured by Kashiv. Kashiv received an upfront payment
and is eligible for subsequent milestone payments and royalties.
The total assets as of December 31, 2023 amount to 950.1 million United States dollars (USD).
The financial year ending on 31 December 2023 has produced a loss of 551.7 million USD.
In addition to its operating results, as calculated in accordance with IFRS, the Group uses Adjusted EBITDA when
monitoring and evaluating operational performance. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as profit or loss for the relevant
period, as adjusted for certain items that Alvotech management believes are not indicative of ongoing operating
performance. Alvotech believes that this non-IFRS measure assists its shareholders because it enhances the
comparability of results each period, helps to identify trends in operating results and provides additional insight and
transparency on how management evaluates the business. Alvotech’s executive management team uses this non-
IFRS measure to evaluate financial measures to budget, update forecasts, make operating and strategic decisions,
and evaluate performance. This non-IFRS financial measure is not meant to be considered alone or as a substitute
for IFRS financial measures and should be read in conjunction with Alvotech’s consolidated financial statements
prepared in accordance with IFRS. Additionally, this non-IFRS measure may not be comparable to similarly titled
measures used by other companies. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to this non-IFRS measure is loss
for the year.
The following table reconciles loss for the year to Adjusted EBITDA for the years ended 31 December 2023 and
2022, respectively:
3
USD in millions
2023 2022
Loss for the year
(551.7) (513.6)
Income tax benefit
(99.3) (38.1)
Total net finance costs
262.3 185.9
Depreciation and amortization
24.2 20.4
Impairment and loss of sale of property, plant and equipment
0.4
Impairment of intangible assets
1.8 2.8
Charge related to contract termination
18.5
Incentive plan expense
18.1 11.0
Share of net loss of joint venture
7.1 2.6
Impairment loss on investment in joint venture
21.5
Exchange rate differences
5.2 (10.6)
Share listing expense
83.4
Loss on extinguishment of financial liabilities 27.3
Transaction costs
0.9 23.7
Adjusted EBITDA
(291.0) (205.2)
We suggest the following allocation of the result:
USD (million)
Result brought forward from the previous year (1,654.1)
Result for the year (551.7)
Distribution of dividends 0
Result to be carried forward to the following financial year (2,205.8)
II. Future developments
On 15 February 2024, the Company announced it has reached settlement agreements with Johnson & Johnson in
Japan, Canada and in the European Economic Area (EEA) for AVT04, a biosimilar to Stelara (ustekinumab).
Regulatory approval for AVT04 in these markets has already been granted. Market applications for AVT04 are
currently pending in additional global markets, including in the U.S. Alvotech's commercialization partner in
Canada, JAMP Pharma launched AVT04 in Canada on March 1, 2024. Launch of AVT04 in Japan is anticipated
after the upcoming round of National Health Insurance reimbursement price listings, in May 2024. Entry to the first
European markets is expected as soon as possible after the expiration date of the European Supplementary
Protection Certificate (SPC) for Stelara, which is in late July 2024.
On 23 February 2024, the Company announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved
SIMLANDI (adalimumab, or AVT02 for Alvotech) injection, as an interchangeable biosimilar to Humira, for the
treatment of adult rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, adult psoriatic arthritis, adult ankylosing
spondylitis, Crohn’s disease, adult ulcerative colitis, adult plaque psoriasis, adult hidradenitis suppurativa and adult
uveitis. In 2023, Humira was one of the highest-grossing pharmaceutical products in the world, with sales in the
U.S. of nearly $12.2 billion. Teva is Alvotech’s strategic partner for the exclusive commercialization of SIMLANDI
in the United States.
On 26 February 2024, the Company announced the sale of 10,127,132 Ordinary Shares for an approximate value of
$166 million (net proceeds of $160 million), par value USD 0.01 per share, at a purchase price of $16.41 per share,
or ISK 2,250 per share at foreign exchange rates on 23 February 2024. The Shares will be delivered to the Investors
4
from previously issued treasury shares held by Alvotech’s subsidiary, Alvotech Manco ehf. The Transaction took
place on the Nasdaq Iceland Exchange.
However, although management continues to pursue these plans, there is no assurance that the Group will be
successful in obtaining sufficient funding on terms acceptable to the Group to fund continuing operations, if at all. If
financing is obtained, the terms of such financing may adversely affect the holdings or the rights of the Group’s
shareholders. The ability to obtain funding, therefore, is outside of management’s control and is a material
uncertainty that may cast significant doubt upon the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. See further
information in note 1.4.
III. Business risks and their mitigation
This section contains a summary of the main risks that the Group may face during the normal course of its business.
Detailed information on the Group’s risks relating to financial instruments, risk management objectives and policies
can be found in note 28.
Please note however, that
+ This section does not purport to contain an exhaustive list of the risks faced by the Group, as the Group
may be significantly affected by risks that it has not identified, or not considered as material;
+ Some risks faced by the Group, whether they are mentioned in this section or not, may arise from external
factors beyond the Group’s control;
+ Where means of mitigation are mentioned in this section, such mention does not constitute a guarantee that
the means of mitigation will be effective (in whole or in part) to remove or reduce the effect of the risk.
The Group’s business model is built around the development, manufacturing and commercialization of biosimilar
medicine. Development of biosimilar medicine is subjected to numerous risks, as the product travels through
different stages of development, scale-up, clinical, regulatory to name a few. On the commercial side the Group is
faced with an ever-changing competitive landscape, as well as pricing pressure for its products.
IV. Additional disclosures
Alvotech is committed to strong and transparent corporate governance. Our corporate governance framework, along
with our internal controls and policies, is intended to support sustainable financial performance and long-term value
creation for all of our stakeholders including shareholders, patients, employees and other stakeholders. Further
information on corporate governance can be found in these financial statements and on the Groups website at
www.alvotech.com.
Information about sustainability and non-financial reporting is disclosed in these financial statements, where
information about operations, environment, social environment and governance can be found.
In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial Statements of Alvotech as of 31 December 2023 and for the year then
ended with the file name 222100DCZBOWV5DZ8372-2023-12-31-en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in
compliance with the ESEF Regulation.
Pursuant to Article 68 of the law of 19 December 2002 regarding the trade and companies' register and the
accounting as well as annual accounts of companies, as amended, the board of directors hereby declares:
a. To the best of our knowledge, we are not aware of any events which would have a material
bearing on the accounts since the end of the previous financial year. Information on subsequent
events can be found in note 30.
b. The Group's likely foreseeable future development is stable.
5
c. Research and development expenses consist primarily of costs incurred in connection with
Alvotech’s research, development and pre-commercial manufacturing activities prior to the
commercialization of its biosimilar products. Expenditures related to research and development
activities are generally recognized as an expense in the period in which they are incurred. Due to
significant regulatory uncertainties and other uncertainties inherent in the development of
pharmaceutical products, Alvotech did not capitalize any research and development expenses as
internally developed intangible assets during the year. Research and development activities will
continue to be central to Alvotech’s business model and will vary significantly based upon the
success of its programs. Product candidates in later stages of clinical development generally have
higher development costs than those in earlier stages of development, primarily due to the
increased size and duration of later-stage clinical trials. The Group conducts research and
development activities at its subsidiaries in Iceland, Germany and Switzerland.
d. The Group owned 22,905,618 treasury shares as of 31 December 2023.
e. The Group does not have established branches.
We kindly ask you to grant discharge to the directors for the exercise of their mandates during the financial year
ended on 31 December 2023.
Done in Luxembourg on 20 March 2024,
For the Board of Directors:
Robert Wessman
Title: CEO & Chairman
6
TotheShareholdersof
AlvotechS.A.
9,ruedeBitbourg
L-1273Luxembourg
REPORTOFTHEREVISEURD’ENTREPRISESAGREE
ReportontheAuditoftheConsolidatedFinancialStatements
Opinion
WehaveauditedtheconsolidatedfinancialstatementsofAlvotechS.A.anditssubsidiaries(the“Group”),whichcomprisethe
consolidatedstatementoffinancialpositionasatDecember31,2023,andtheconsolidatedstatementofprofitorlossandother
comprehensiveincomeorloss,consolidatedstatementofchangesinequityandconsolidatedstatementofcashflowsforthe
yearthenended,andnotestotheconsolidatedfinancialstatements,includingmaterialaccountingpolicyinformationandother
explanatoryinformation.
Inouropinion,theaccompanyingconsolidatedfinancialstatementsgiveatrueandfairviewoftheconsolidatedfinancial
positionoftheGroupasatDecember31,2023,andofitsconsolidatedfinancialperformanceanditsconsolidatedcashflowsfor
theyearthenendedinaccordancewithIFRSAccountingStandardsasadoptedbytheEuropeanUnion.
BasisforOpinion
WeconductedourauditinaccordancewiththeEURegulationN°537/2014,theLawofJuly23,2016ontheauditprofession
(Lawof23July2016)andwithInternationalStandardsonAuditing(ISAs)asadoptedforLuxembourgbytheCommissionde
SurveillanceduSecteurFinancier(CSSF).OurresponsibilitiesundertheEURegulationNo537/2014,theLawofJuly23,2016and
ISAsasadoptedforLuxembourgbytheCSSFarefurtherdescribedinthe“Responsibilitiesoftheréviseurd’entreprisesagrééfor
theAuditoftheConsolidatedFinancialStatements”sectionofourreport.WearealsoindependentoftheGroupinaccordance
withtheInternationalCodeofEthicsforProfessionalAccountants,includingInternationalIndependenceStandards,issuedby
theInternationalEthicsStandardsBoardforAccountants(IESBACode)asadoptedforLuxembourgbytheCSSFtogetherwiththe
ethicalrequirementsthatarerelevanttoourauditoftheconsolidatedfinancialstatements,andhavefulfilledourotherethical
responsibilitiesunderthoseethicalrequirements.Webelievethattheauditevidencewehaveobtainedissufficientand
appropriatetoprovideabasisforouropinion.
Deloitte Audit
Société à responsabilité limitée
20 Boulevard de Kockelscheuer
L-1821 Luxembourg
B.P. 1173
L-1011 Luxembourg
Tel: +352 451 451
www.deloitte.lu
Sociétéàresponsabilitélimitéeaucapitalde360.000€
RCSLuxembourgB67.895
Autorisationd’établissement100221797
©DeloitteAudit,SARL
7
MaterialUncertaintyRelatedtoGoingConcern
WedrawyourattentiontoNote1.4totheconsolidatedfinancialstatements,whichindicatesthat,theGroupincurredrecurring
lossessinceitsinception,includingnetlossesof$551.7millionand$513.6millionfortheyearsended31December2023and
2022,respectively,andhadanaccumulateddeficitof$2,205.8millionasof31December2023.TheGrouphasnotgenerated
positiveoperationalcashflow,largelyduetothecontinuedfocusonbiosimilarproductdevelopmentandexpansionefforts.In
February2024,theclosingoftheprivateplacementequityofferingprovidedtheGroupwithgrossproceedsof$166million(net
proceedsof$160million)thatisexpectedtobeusedtofinancegeneralcorporatepurposesandworkingcapital,tostrengthen
itsproductioncapacityandtosupportexpectedbiosimilarslaunches.Additionally,theGroupexpectstocontinuetosourceits
financingduringthedevelopmentofitsbiosimilarproductsfromexistingout-licensecontractswithcustomers. Theseeventsor
conditions,alongwiththemattersassetforthinNote1.4,indicatethatamaterialuncertaintyexiststhatmaycastsignificant
doubtontheGroup’sabilitytocontinueasagoingconcern.Ouropinionisnotmodifiedinrespectofthismatter.
KeyAuditMatters
Keyauditmattersarethosemattersthat,inourprofessionaljudgment,wereofmostsignificanceinourauditofthe
consolidatedfinancialstatementsofthecurrentperiod.Thesematterswereaddressedinthecontextoftheauditofthe
consolidatedfinancialstatementsasawhole,andinformingouropinionthereon,andwedonotprovideaseparateopinionon
thesematters.
KeyAuditMatter HowtheKeyAuditMatterWasAddressedintheAudit
DeferredTaxAssets—RefertoNote2.4andNote10tothe
ConsolidatedFinancialStatements
TheGrouphasdeferredtaxassetsprimarilyrelatedtotax
lossescarriedforwardarisinginIceland.AsofDecember31,
2023,managementconsidersprobablethatfuturetaxable
profitwillbeavailableagainstwhichtheunusedtaxlossescan
beutilized.
Thecarryingamountofdeferredtaxassetsisreviewedatthe
endofeachreportingperiodandimpairedtotheextentthatit
isnolongerprobablethatsufficienttaxableprofitswillbe
availabletoallowallorpartoftheassettoberecovered.
Thevaluationofdeferredtaxassetsontaxlossesrequires
managementtomakesignificantestimatesrelatedtothe
futuretaxableincome.Theassessmentofthelikelihoodof
futuretaxableprofitsresultingfromtheproductrevenues
beingavailablerequiressignificantmanagementjudgement.
ThedeferredtaxbalanceasofDecember31,2023was
$309,807,whichisprimarilyrelatedtotaxlossesarisingin
Iceland.
Giventhecomplexityandsubjectivityofmanagement’s
valuationprocess,auditingmanagement’sestimatesoffuture
taxableprofitandthedeterminationofwhetheritisprobable
thatthedeferredtaxassetswillberealizedinvolvedan
increasedextentofeffort.
Our audit procedures related to estimates of future taxable
profit and determination of whether it is probable that the
deferred tax assets will be realized included the following,
amongothers:
+ We evaluated management’s assessment over the
identifiable causes that resulted in the unused tax
losses and the nature of evidence used by
management on its assessment that the losses are
unlikelytorecur.
+ With the assistance of our tax specialists
knowledgeable in Iceland-specific tax matters, we
evaluated whether management’s estimates of
futuretaxableprofitwereconsistentwith available
evidence related to management’s assessment of
the likelihood of future taxable profits being
available.
+ Weevaluatedthereasonablenessofmanagement’s
estimates of future taxable profit considering
available external third-party data, internal and
external communications of management and the
Board of Directors, and holding discussions with
relevantpersonnel.
+ Reviewingtheadequacyofthedisclosuresmadeby
theGroupinaccordancewithIFRS.
8
Otherinformation
TheBoardofDirectorsisresponsiblefortheotherinformation.Theotherinformationcomprisestheinformationstatedinthe
consolidatedmanagementreportandtheCorporateGovernanceStatementbutdoesnotincludetheconsolidatedfinancial
statementsandourreportoftheréviseurd’entreprisesagrééthereon.
Ouropinionontheconsolidatedfinancialstatementsdoesnotcovertheotherinformationandwedonotexpressanyformof
assuranceconclusionthereon.
Inconnectionwithourauditoftheconsolidatedfinancialstatements,ourresponsibilityistoreadtheotherinformationand,in
doingso,considerwhethertheotherinformationismateriallyinconsistentwiththeconsolidatedfinancialstatementsorour
knowledgeobtainedintheauditorotherwiseappearstobemateriallymisstated.If,basedontheworkwehaveperformed,we
concludethatthereisamaterialmisstatementofthisotherinformation,wearerequiredtoreportthisfact.Wehavenothingto
reportinthisregard.
ResponsibilitiesoftheBoardofDirectorsandThoseChargedwithGovernancefortheConsolidatedFinancialStatements
TheBoardofDirectorsisresponsibleforthepreparationandfairpresentationoftheseconsolidatedfinancialstatementsin
accordancewithIFRSAccountingStandardsasadoptedbytheEuropeanUnion,andforsuchinternalcontrolastheBoardof
Directorsdeterminesisnecessarytoenablethepreparationofconsolidatedfinancialstatementsthatarefreefrommaterial
misstatement,whetherduetofraudorerror.
InpreparingtheconsolidatedfinancialstatementstheBoardofDirectorsisresponsibleforassessingtheGroup’sabilityto
continueasagoingconcern,disclosing,asapplicable,mattersrelatedtogoingconcernandusingthegoingconcernbasisof
accountingunlesstheBoardofDirectorseitherintendstoliquidatetheGrouportoceaseoperations,orhasnorealistic
alternativebuttodoso.
TheBoardofDirectorsisresponsibleforpresentingandmarkinguptheconsolidatedfinancialstatementsincompliancewith
therequirementssetoutintheDelegatedRegulation2019/815onEuropeanSingleElectronicFormatasamended(“theESEF
Regulation”).
ThosechargedwithgovernanceareresponsibleforoverseeingtheGroup’sfinancialreportingprocess.
Responsibilitiesoftheréviseurd’entreprisesagrééfortheAuditoftheConsolidatedFinancialStatements
TheobjectivesofourauditaretoobtainreasonableassuranceaboutwhethertheConsolidatedFinancialStatementsasawhole
arefreefrommaterialmisstatement,whetherduetofraudorerror,andtoissueareportoftheréviseurd’entreprisesagrééthat
includesouropinion.Reasonableassuranceisahighlevelofassurance,butisnotaguaranteethatanauditconductedin
accordancewiththeEURegulationN°537/2014,theLawofJuly23,2016andwithISAsasadoptedforLuxembourgbytheCSSF
willalwaysdetectamaterialmisstatementwhenitexists.Misstatementscanarisefromfraudorerrorandareconsidered
9
materialif,individuallyorintheaggregate,theycouldreasonablybeexpectedtoinfluencetheeconomicdecisionsofusers
takenonthebasisoftheseconsolidatedfinancialstatements.
AspartofanauditinaccordancewiththeEURegulationN°537/2014,theLawofJuly23,2016andwithISAsasadoptedfor
LuxembourgbytheCSSF,weexerciseprofessionaljudgmentandmaintainprofessionalskepticismthroughouttheaudit.We
also:
+ Identifyandassesstherisksofmaterialmisstatementoftheconsolidatedfinancialstatements,whetherduetofraudor
error,designandperformauditproceduresresponsivetothoserisks,andobtainauditevidencethatissufficientand
appropriatetoprovideabasisforouropinion.Theriskofnotdetectingamaterialmisstatementresultingfromfraudis
higherthanforoneresultingfromerror,asfraudmayinvolvecollusion,forgery,intentionalomissions,
misrepresentations,ortheoverrideofinternalcontrol.
+ Obtainanunderstandingofinternalcontrolrelevanttotheauditinordertodesignauditproceduresthatareappropriate
inthecircumstances,butnotforthepurposeofexpressinganopinionontheeffectivenessoftheGroup’sinternal
control.
+ Evaluatetheappropriatenessofaccountingpoliciesusedandthereasonablenessofaccountingestimatesandrelated
disclosuresmadebytheBoardofDirectors.
+ ConcludeontheappropriatenessofBoardofDirectorsuseofthegoingconcernbasisofaccountingand,basedonthe
auditevidenceobtained,whetheramaterialuncertaintyexistsrelatedtoeventsorconditionsthatmaycastsignificant
doubtontheGroup’sabilitytocontinueasagoingconcern.Ifweconcludethatamaterialuncertaintyexists,weare
requiredtodrawattentioninourreportoftheréviseurd’entreprisesagréétotherelateddisclosuresintheconsolidated
financialstatementsor,ifsuchdisclosuresareinadequate,tomodifyouropinion.Ourconclusionsarebasedontheaudit
evidenceobtaineduptothedateofourreportoftheréviseurd’entreprisesagréé.However,futureeventsorconditions
maycausetheGrouptoceasetocontinueasagoingconcern.
+ Evaluatetheoverallpresentation,structureandcontentoftheconsolidatedfinancialstatements,includingthe
disclosures,andwhethertheconsolidatedfinancialstatementsrepresenttheunderlyingtransactionsandeventsina
mannerthatachievesfairpresentation.
+ Obtainsufficientappropriateauditevidenceregardingthefinancialinformationoftheentitiesandbusinessactivities
withintheGrouptoexpressanopinionontheconsolidatedfinancialstatements.Weareresponsibleforthedirection,
supervisionandperformanceoftheGroupaudit.Weremainsolelyresponsibleforourauditopinion.
Ourresponsibilityisalsotoassesswhethertheconsolidatedfinancialstatementshavebeenpreparedinallmaterialrespects
withtherequirementslaiddownintheESEFRegulation.
Wecommunicatewiththosechargedwithgovernanceregarding,amongothermatters,theplannedscopeandtimingofthe
auditandsignificantauditfindings,includinganysignificantdeficienciesininternalcontrolthatweidentifyduringouraudit.
Wealsoprovidethosechargedwithgovernancewithastatementthatwehavecompliedwithrelevantethicalrequirements
regardingindependence,andtocommunicatewiththemallrelationshipsandothermattersthatmayreasonablybethoughtto
bearonourindependence,andwhereapplicable,actionstakentoeliminatethreatsorsafeguardsapplied.
10
Fromthematterscommunicatedwiththosechargedwithgovernance,wedeterminethosemattersthatwereofmost
significanceintheauditoftheconsolidatedfinancialstatementsofthecurrentperiodandarethereforethekeyauditmatters.
Wedescribethesemattersinourreportunlesslaworregulationprecludespublicdisclosureaboutthematter.
ReportonOtherLegalandRegulatoryRequirements
Wehavebeenappointedasréviseurd’entreprisesagréébytheBoardofDirectorsonJune6,2023andthedurationofour
uninterruptedengagement,includingpreviousrenewalsandreappointments,is2years.
Theconsolidatedmanagementreportisconsistentwiththeconsolidatedfinancialstatementsandhasbeenpreparedin
accordancewithapplicablelegalrequirements.
TheaccompanyingCorporateGovernanceStatementispresentedonpages74to80.TheinformationrequiredbyArticle68ter
paragraph(1)lettersc)andd)ofthelawof19December2002onthecommercialandcompaniesregisterandontheaccounting
recordsandannualaccountsofundertakings,asamended,isconsistentwiththeconsolidatedfinancialstatementsandhasbeen
preparedinaccordancewithapplicablelegalrequirements.
WehavecheckedthecomplianceoftheconsolidatedfinancialstatementsoftheGroupasatDecember31,2023withthe
relevantstatutoryrequirementssetoutintheESEFRegulationthatareapplicabletofinancialstatements
FortheGroupitrelatesto:
FinancialstatementspreparedinavalidxHTMLformat;
TheXBRLmarkupoftheconsolidatedfinancialstatementsusingthecoretaxonomyandthecommonruleson
markupsspecifiedintheESEFRegulation.
Inouropinion,theconsolidatedfinancialstatementsoftheGroupasatDecember31,2023,havebeenprepared,inallmaterial
respects,incompliancewiththerequirementslaiddownintheESEFRegulation.
Weconfirmthattheauditopinionisconsistentwiththeadditionalreporttotheauditcommittee.
Weconfirmthattheprohibitednon-auditservicesreferredtointheEURegulationN°537/2014werenotprovidedandthatwe
remainedindependentoftheGroupinconductingtheaudit.
ForDeloitteAudit,Cabinetderévisionagréé
LudovicMosca,Réviseurd’entreprisesagréé
Partner
March20,2023
11
Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income or Loss for the years ended 31 December
2023 and 2022.
USD in thousands, except for per share amounts Notes 2023 2022
Product revenue 5 48,699 24,836
License and other revenue 5 42,735 58,193
Other income 1,948 1,988
Cost of product revenue (160,856) (64,095)
Research and development expenses (210,827) (180,622)
General and administrative expenses (76,559) (186,742)
Operating loss (354,860) (346,442)
Share of net loss of joint venture 27 (7,153) (2,590)
Impairment loss on investment in joint venture
27 (21,519)
Finance income 7 4,823 2,549
Finance costs 7 (267,157) (188,419)
Exchange rate differences (5,183) 10,566
Loss on extinguishment of financial liabilities 21 (27,311)
Non-operating loss (296,189) (205,205)
Loss before taxes (651,049) (551,647)
Income tax benefit 10 99,318 38,067
Loss for the year (551,731) (513,580)
Other comprehensive loss
Item that will be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods:
Exchange rate differences on translation of foreign operations (86) (6,111)
Total comprehensive loss (551,817) (519,691)
Loss per share
Basic and diluted loss for the year per share 11 (2.43) (2.60)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
12
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as of 31 December 2023 and 2022
USD in thousands
Non-current assets Notes
31 December
2023
31 December
2022
Property, plant and equipment 12 236,779 220,594
Right-of-use assets 13 119,802 47,501
Goodwill 14 12,058 11,643
Other intangible assets 15 19,076 25,652
Contract assets 5 10,856 3,286
Investment in joint venture 27 18,494 48,568
Other long-term assets 2,244 5,780
Restricted cash 16 26,132 25,187
Deferred tax assets 10 309,807 209,496
Total non-current assets 755,248 597,707
Current assets
Inventories 17 74,433 71,470
Trade receivables 41,292 32,972
Contract assets 5 35,193 25,370
Other current assets 18 31,871 32,949
Receivables from related parties 25 896 1,548
Cash and cash equivalents 16 11,157 66,427
Total current assets 194,842 230,736
Total assets 950,090 828,443
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
13
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as of 31 December 2023 and 2022
USD in thousands
Equity Notes
31 December
2023
31 December
2022
Share capital 19 2,279 2,126
Share premium 19 1,229,690 1,058,432
Other reserves 20 42,911 30,582
Translation reserve (1,528) (1,442)
Accumulated deficit (2,205,845) (1,654,114)
Total equity (932,493) (564,416)
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings 21 922,134 744,654
Derivative financial liabilities 28 520,553 380,232
Other long-term liability to related party 2 7,440
Lease liabilities 13 105,632 35,369
Long-term incentive plan 22 544
Contract liabilities 5 73,261 57,017
Deferred tax liability 10 53 309
Total non-current liabilities 1,621,633 1,225,565
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables 80,563 49,188
Lease liabilities 13 9,683 5,163
Current maturities of borrowings 21 38,025 19,916
Liabilities to related parties 25 9,851 1,131
Contract liabilities 5 59,183 36,915
Taxes payable 925 934
Other current liabilities 26 62,720 54,047
Total current liabilities 260,950 167,294
Total liabilities 1,882,583 1,392,859
Total equity and liabilities 950,090 828,443
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
14
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
USD in thousands
Cash flows from operating activities Notes 2023 2022
Loss for the year (551,731) (513,580)
Adjustments for non-cash items:
Gain on extinguishment of SARs liability 22 (4,803)
Share-listing expense 1.1 83,411
Long-term incentive plan expense 22 78 5,492
Depreciation and amortization 8 24,210 20,409
Impairment of other intangible assets 15 1,779 2,755
Change in allowance for receivables 18,500
Change in inventory reserves 17 8,341
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 365
Impairment loss on investment in joint venture 27 21,519
Share of net loss of joint venture 27 7,153 2,590
Finance income 7 (4,823) (2,549)
Finance costs 7 267,157 188,419
Loss/(Gain) on extinguishment of financial liabilities 21 27,311
Share-based payments 23 18,033 10,317
Exchange rate difference 5,183 (10,566)
Income tax benefit 10 (99,318) (38,067)
Operating cash flow before movement in working capital (283,554) (228,861)
Increase in inventories 17 (11,304) (32,412)
Increase in trade receivables (8,320) (3,576)
Increase in liabilities with related parties 2,161 56
Increase in contract assets 5 (17,393) (9,218)
Increase in other assets (802) (17,194)
Increase in trade and other payables 31,772 16,442
Increase in contract liabilities 5 35,396 19,396
Decrease in other liabilities (5,182) (21,384)
Cash used in operations (257,226) (276,751)
Interest received 3,649 568
Interest paid (57,254) (35,372)
Income tax paid (1,354) (834)
Net cash used in operating activities (312,185) (312,389)
Cash flows from investing activities
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment 12 (33,234) (37,880)
Disposal of property, plant and equipment 12 133 379
Acquisition of intangible assets 15 (13,239) (11,122)
Restricted cash in connection with amended bond agreement 21 (14,914)
Net cash used in investing activities (46,340) (63,537)
Cash flows from financing activities
Repayments of borrowings 21 (99,367) (34,714)
Repayments of principal portion of lease liabilities 13 (8,269) (11,147)
Proceeds from new borrowings 21 278,831 193,678
Transaction cost from new borrowings 21 (9,004)
Gross proceeds from private placement equity offering 136,879
15
Gross private placement equity offering fee (4,141)
Proceeds from warrants 6,390
Transaction costs for amended borrowing agreements 21 (12,102)
Gross proceeds from the PIPE Financing 1.1 174,930
Gross PIPE Financing fees paid 1.1 (5,562)
Proceeds from the Capital Reorganization 1.1 9,827
Proceeds from loans from related parties 21 160,000
Repayment of loans from related parties 21 (50,000)
Net cash generated from financing activities 301,319 424,910
Increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (57,206) 48,984
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 16 66,427 17,556
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash held 1,936 (113)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 16 11,157 66,427
Supplemental cash flow disclosures (Note 29)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
16
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity for the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022
USD in thousands
Share
capital
Share
premium
Other
reserves
Translation
reserve
Accumulated
deficit Total equity
At 1 January 2022 135 1,000,118 4,669 (1,140,534) (135,612)
Loss for the year (513,580) (513,580)
Foreign currency translation differences (6,111) (6,111)
Total comprehensive loss (6,111) (513,580) (519,691)
PIPE Financing 175 169,193 169,368
Settlement of SARs with shares 35 30,267 30,302
Capital Reorganization 1,731 (173,296) (171,565)
Settlement of related party loans with
Ordinary Shares 50 32,150 32,200
Recognition of share-based payments 14,548 14,548
Recognition of equity component of
convertible bonds 16,034 16,034
At 31 December 2022 2,126 1,058,432 30,582 (1,442) (1,654,114) (564,416)
Loss for the year (551,731) (551,731)
Foreign currency translation differences (86) (86)
Total comprehensive loss (86) (551,731) (551,817)
Capital contribution 118 132,618 132,736
Vested earn-out shares 6 8,300 8,306
Penny warrants exercised 25 27,159 27,184
Public warrants exercised 6 7,612 7,618
Recognition of share-based payments 16,985 16,985
Settlement of RSUs with shares 8 5,095 (5,781) (678)
Settlement of SARs with shares (10) (9,526) (4,231) (13,767)
Recognition of equity component of
convertible bonds 5,356 5,356
At 31 December 2023 2,279 1,229,690 42,911 (1,528) (2,205,845) (932,493)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
17
1. General information
Alvotech (the “Parent” or the “Company” or “Alvotech”), previously known as Alvotech Lux Holdings S.A.S., the
surviving company after the Business Combination (as defined below) with, among other parties, Alvotech Holdings
S.A. (the “Predecessor”), is a Luxembourg public limited company (société anonyme) incorporated and existing
under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, having its registered office at 9, rue de Bitbourg, L-1273
Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and is registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies’ Register
under number B 258884. The Company was incorporated on 23 August 2021. These consolidated financial
statements were approved by the Group’s Board of Directors, and authorized for issue, on 20 March 2024.
The Company and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the “Group”) are a global biotech company specialized
in the development and manufacture of biosimilar medicines for patients worldwide. The Group has commercialized
a certain biosimilar product and has multiple biosimilar molecules.
1.1 Capital Reorganization
On 15 June 2022 (the “Closing Date”), the Company consummated the capital reorganization with Alvotech
Holdings S.A. and OACB (the “Business Combination” or “Capital Reorganization”) pursuant to the business
combination agreement, dated as of 7 December 2021, as amended by an amendment agreement dated 18 April
2022 and 7 June 2022 (the “Business Combination Agreement”), by and among the Company, Oaktree Acquisition
Corp. II (“OACB”) and the Predecessor. The closing of the Business Combination resulted in the following
transactions:
OACB merged with and into the Company, whereby (i) all of the outstanding ordinary shares of OACB
(“OACB Ordinary Shares”) were exchanged for ordinary shares of Alvotech (“Ordinary Shares”) on a
one-for-one basis, pursuant to a share capital increase of Alvotech and (ii) all of the outstanding warrants
of OACB ceased to represent a right to acquire OACB Ordinary Shares and now represent a right to be
issued one Ordinary Share, with Alvotech as the surviving company in the merger. Prior to the merger
OACB shares were redeemed, resulting in $9.8 million of cash proceeds from the OACB trust account;
Alvotech redeemed and canceled the initial shares held by the initial sole shareholder of Alvotech
pursuant to a share capital reduction of Alvotech;
The legal form of Alvotech changed from a simplified joint stock company (société par actions
simplifiée) to a public limited liability company (société anonyme) under Luxembourg law; and
The Predecessor merged with and into the Parent, whereby all outstanding ordinary shares of the
Predecessor (“Predecessor Ordinary Shares”) were exchanged for Ordinary Shares, pursuant to a share
capital increase of Alvotech, with Alvotech as the surviving company in the merger.
Concurrently with the execution of the Business Combination Agreement, OACB and Alvotech entered into
subscription agreements (“Subscription Agreements”) with certain investors (the “PIPE Financing”). On 15 June
2022, immediately prior to the closing of the Business Combination, the PIPE Financing was closed, pursuant to the
Subscription Agreements, in which subscribers collectively subscribed for 17,493,000 Ordinary Shares at $10.00 per
share for an aggregate subscription price equal to $174.9 million.
As part of the Business Combination, Predecessor shareholders were granted a total of 38,330,000 Ordinary Shares
subject to certain vesting conditions (“Predecessor Earn Out Shares”). Former OACB shareholders were granted a
total of 1,250,000 Ordinary Shares subject to certain vesting conditions (“OACB Earn Out Shares”). Additionally, as
part of the Business Combination the Company assumed the 10,916,647 outstanding warrants (“OACB Warrants”),
on substantially the same contractual terms and conditions as were in effect immediately prior to the Business
Combination. See Note 28 for further details.
The Business Combination was accounted for as a capital reorganization. Under this method of accounting, OACB
was treated as the “acquired” company for financial reporting purposes, with Alvotech Holdings S.A. being the
accounting acquirer and accounting predecessor. Accordingly, the capital reorganization was treated as the
equivalent of Alvotech issuing shares at the closing of the Business Combination for the net assets of OACB as of
the Closing Date, accompanied by a recapitalization. The capital reorganization, which was not within the scope of
IFRS 3 since OACB did not meet the definition of a business in accordance with that guidance, was accounted for
within the scope of IFRS 2. In accordance with IFRS 2, Alvotech recorded a one-time non-cash share listing expense
of $83.4 million, recognized as a general and administrative expense, based on the excess of the fair value of
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
18
Alvotech shares issued, at the Closing Date, over the fair value of OACB’s identifiable net assets acquired. The fair
value of shares issued was estimated based on a market price of $9.38 per share as of 15 June 2022.
Shares (in 000s)
OACB Shareholders
Class A Shareholders
976,505
Class B Shareholders
5,000,000
OACB Earn Out Shares
1,250,000
Total Alvotech Shares issued to OACB shareholders
7,226,505
Fair value of Shares issued to OACB as of 15 June 2022
$56,060
Fair value of OACB Earn Out Shares issued to OACB
as of 15 June 2022
9,100
Estimated fair market value
65,160
Adjusted net liabilities of OACB as of 15 June 2022
(18,251)
Difference – being the share listing expense
83,411
In connection with the Business Combination and PIPE Financing, the Company incurred $28.5 million of
transaction costs, which represent legal, financial advisory, and other professional fees in connection with the
Business Combination and PIPE Financing, during the year ended December 31, 2022. Of this amount, $5.6 million
represented equity issuance costs related to PIPE Financing that were capitalized in share premium. The remaining
$22.9 million was recognized as general and administrative expense.
1.2 Information about subsidiaries and joint ventures
Entity name
Principal
activity
Issued and
paid capital
(presented in
whole shares)
Place of
establishment
Proportion of ownership
and voting power held by
Alvotech
31.12.2023 31.12.2022
Alvotech hf
Biopharm. 3,893,650 Iceland 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech Germany GmbH
Biopharm. 31,182 Germany 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech Swiss AG
Biopharm. 153,930 Switzerland 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech Hannover GmbH
Biopharm. 29,983 Germany 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech Malta Ltd
Group Serv. 80,450 Malta 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech USA Inc
Biopharm. 10 USA 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech UK Ltd
Group Serv. 135 UK 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech Manco ehf
Group Serv. 215,390 Iceland 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech Biosciences India Private Ltd
Biopharm 96,113 India 100.00% 100.00%
Fasteignafelagið Sæmundur hf
Real estate 12,965,337 Iceland 100.00% 100.00%
Alvotech & CCHN Biopharmaceutical Co.
Ltd*
Biopharm. 110,000,021 China 50.00% 50.00%
* Alvotech & CCHN Biopharmaceutical Co. Ltd. is an unconsolidated joint venture (see Note 27).
1.3 Information about shareholders
Significant shareholders of the Company are Aztiq Pharma Partners S.à r.l. (Aztiq) and Alvogen Lux Holdings S.à
r.l. (Alvogen), with 37.9% and 33.7% ownership interest as of 31 December 2023, and 40.7% and 35.8% ownership
interest as of 31 December 2022, respectively. The remaining 28.4% ownership interest is held by various entities,
with no single shareholder holding more than 2.4% ownership interest as of 31 December 2023.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
19
The remaining 23.5% ownership interest was held by various entities, with no single shareholder holding more than
2.4% ownership interest as of 31 December 2022.
1.4 Going concern
The Group has primarily funded its operations with proceeds from the issuance of ordinary shares and the issuance
of loans and borrowings to both related parties and third parties. The Group has also incurred recurring losses since
its inception, including net losses of $551.7 million, $513.6 million, and $101.5 million for the years ended
31 December 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of $2,205.8 millions as of
31 December 2023. The Group has not generated positive operational cash flow, largely due to the continued focus
on biosimilar product development and expansion efforts.
As of 31 December 2023, the Group had cash and cash equivalents, excluding restricted cash, of $11.2 millions and
current assets less current liabilities of ($66.1) million.
The Group devotes substantially all of its efforts towards obtaining regulatory approval and raising capital necessary
to fund its operations and it is subject to a number of risks associated with clinical research and development, the
development of and regulatory approval of commercially viable biosimilar products, the need to raise adequate
additional financing necessary to fund the development and commercialization of its biosimilar products.
The Company announced in February 2024 that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") has approved
SIMLANDI (adalimumab, referred to as AVT02 in Alvotech's biosimilar pipeline) injection, as an interchangeable
biosimilar to Humira, for the treatment of adult rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, adult psoriatic
arthritis, adult ankylosing spondylitis, Crohn’s disease, adult ulcerative colitis, adult plaque psoriasis, adult
hidradenitis suppurativa and adult uveitis. Teva is Alvotech’s strategic partner for the exclusive commercialization
of SIMLANDI in the United States. SIMLANDI is the first high-concentration, citrate-free biosimilar to Humira that
has been granted an interchangeability status by the FDA, and will qualify for interchangeable exclusivity for the
40mg/0.4ml injection. This approval is an important milestone for the Company to access the U.S. market with a
unique positioning. The Company expects to launch AVT02 with its partner Teva in the United States during the
first half of 2024.
Additionally, in February 2024, the Company announced it has reached settlement agreements with Johnson &
Johnson in Japan, Canada and in the European Economic Area (EEA) for AVT04, a biosimilar to Stelara
(ustekinumab). Regulatory approval for AVT04 in these markets has already been granted. Market applications for
AVT04 are currently pending in additional global markets, including in the U.S. Market entry of AVT04 in Canada
started in Q1 2024. Launch of AVT04 in Japan is anticipated after the upcoming round of National Health Insurance
reimbursement price listings, in May 2024. Entry to the first European markets is expected as soon as possible after
the expiration date of the European Supplementary Protection Certificate for Stelara, which is in late July 2024.
These approvals represent another significant milestone for the Company to tap into the Stelara market.
The closing of the private placement equity offering in February 2024 provided the Group with gross proceeds of
$166 million (net proceeds of $160 million) that is expected to be used to finance general corporate purposes and
working capital, to strengthen its production capacity, and to support expected biosimilars launches. As part of the
transaction, the Group sold 10,127,132 Ordinary Shares, par value USD 0.01 per share, at a purchase price of $16.41
per share, or ISK 2,250 per share, at foreign exchange rates on 23 February 2024.
Additionally, the Group expects to continue to source its financing during the development of its biosimilar products
from existing out-license contracts with commercial partners. In light of these conditions and events management
evaluated whether there is substantial doubt about the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern for at least one
year after the date that the consolidated financial statements are issued. Based on the cash on hand, funding received,
and projected future cash flows, management concluded that the Group has the ability to continue as a going
concern for at least one year after the date that the consolidated financial statements are issued. As such, the
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis
However, although management continues to pursue these plans, there is no assurance that the Group will be
successful in obtaining sufficient funding on terms acceptable to the Group to fund continuing operations, if at all. If
financing is obtained, the terms of such financing may adversely affect the holdings or the rights of the Group’s
shareholders. The ability to obtain funding, therefore, is outside of management’s control and is a material
uncertainty that may cast significant doubt upon the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
20
2. Summary of significant accounting policies
2.1 Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance and in compliance with
International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board
("IASB"), which comprise all standards and interpretations approved by the IASB and as adopted by the European
Union ("EU").
All amendments to IFRSs issued by the IASB that are effective for annual periods that begin on or after 1 January
2023 have been adopted as further described within the footnotes to the consolidated financial statements. The
Group has not adopted any standards or amendments to standards in issue that are available for early adoption.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for certain financial
assets and financial liabilities which have been measured at fair value. Historical cost is generally based on the fair
value of the consideration given in exchange for goods and services. The consolidated financial statements are
presented in U.S. Dollar ("USD") and all values are rounded to the nearest thousand unless otherwise indicated.
2.2 Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company and entities controlled by
the Company and its subsidiaries. Control is achieved when the Company:
has power over the investee;
is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and
has the ability to use its power to affect its returns.
When the Company has less than a majority of the voting rights of an investee, it has power over the investee when
the voting rights are sufficient to give it the practical ability to direct the relevant activities of the investee
unilaterally. The Company considers all relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether or not the Company’s
voting rights in an investee are sufficient to give it power, including:
the size of the Company’s holding of voting rights relative to the size and dispersion of holdings of the other
vote holders;
potential voting rights held by the Company, other vote holders or other parties;
rights arising from other contractual arrangements; and
any additional facts and circumstances that indicate that the Company has, or does not have, the current
ability to direct the relevant activities at the time that decisions need to be made, including voting patterns at
previous shareholders’ meetings.
Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Company obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases when the
Company loses control of the subsidiary. Specifically, income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of
during the year are included in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss
from the date the Company gains control until the date when the Company ceases to control the subsidiary. The
Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes
to one or more of the three elements of control.
All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated in full in consolidation.
2.3 Investments in joint ventures
To the extent the Group concludes that it does not control, and thus consolidate, a joint venture, the Group accounts
for its interest in joint ventures using the equity method of accounting. As such, investments in a joint venture are
initially recognized at cost and the carrying amount is subsequently adjusted for the Group’s share of the profit or
loss of the joint venture, as well as any distributions received from the joint venture. The Group carries its ownership
interest in a joint venture as “Investment in joint venture” on the consolidated statements of financial position. The
Group’s profit or loss includes its share of the profit or loss of the joint venture and, to the extent applicable, other
comprehensive income or loss for the Group includes its share of other comprehensive income or loss of the joint
venture. The Group’s share of a joint venture’s profit or loss in a particular year is presented as “Share of net loss of
joint venture” in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
21
The carrying amount of equity-accounted investments is assessed for impairment as a single asset. Impairment
losses are incurred only if there is objective evidence of impairment as a result of loss events that have an impact on
estimated future cash flows and that can be reliably estimated. Losses expected as a result of future events are not
recognized. The Group recognized an impairment loss of $21.5 millions related to its investment in the joint venture
for the year ended 31 December 2023. No impairment losses were recognized in 2022.
2.4 Critical accounting judgments and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires Group management to
make judgments, estimates and assumptions about the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses
that are not readily apparent from other sources.
The estimates and associated assumptions are based on information available when the consolidated financial
statements are prepared, historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Judgments and
assumptions involving key estimates are primarily made in relation to the measurement and recognition of revenue,
the impairment of the investment in the joint venture, the valuation of derivative financial liabilities, the valuation of
restricted share units (“RSUs”), and the valuation of deferred tax assets. Apart from those involving estimations,
critical accounting judgments include the Group’s evaluation as to whether it controls its joint venture in China and
material uncertainties with respect to the Group’s going concern assessment.
Existing circumstances and assumptions may change due to events arising that are beyond the Group’s control.
Therefore, actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are
recognized in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of
the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.
2.5 Segment reporting
The Group operates and manages its business as one operating segment based on the manner in which the Chief
Executive Officer, the Group’s chief operating decision maker, assesses performance and allocates resources across
the Group.
2.6 Revenue recognition
Product revenue
The Company recognizes revenue from the sale of its biosimilar product to commercial partners, identified as the
customer, when control is transferred, and the performance obligations have been satisfied. This is when the title
passes to the customer, which is upon shipment of the product. At that point, the commercial partner has full
discretion over the channel and price to sell the products. Revenue is recognized based on the net selling price from
the commercial partners, which is considered to be the transaction price and includes estimated rebates, returns and
chargebacks, and other forms of variable consideration recognized by the customer. Variable consideration is
accounted for by the Company only to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the revenue
recognized will not occur. Variable consideration, which includes any adjustments to the net selling price, is
estimated based on the most likely amount method on a contract-by-contract basis.
Out-licensing revenue
The majority of the Group’s revenue is generated from long-term out-license contracts which provide the customer
with an exclusive right to market and sell products in a particular territory once such products are approved for
commercialization. These contracts typically include the Group’s promises to continue development of the
underlying compound and to provide supply of the product to the customer upon commercialization. The Group
concludes that the license, development services and commercial supply are separate performance obligations. This
is because customers generally have the capabilities to perform the necessary development, manufacturing and
commercialization activities on their own or with readily available resources and have the requisite expertise in the
industry and the territory for which the license has been granted. Further, the intellectual property is generally in a
later phase of development at the time the license is granted such that any subsequent development activities
performed by the Group are not expected to significantly modify or transform the intellectual property. The fact that
the Group is contractually obligated to perform development activities for and provide commercial supply to the
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
22
customer does not impact this conclusion. The Group’s promise to provide commercial supply to its customers is
contingent upon the achievement of regulatory approval in the particular territory for which the license has been
granted.
The consideration to which the Group is entitled pursuant to these contracts generally includes upfront payments and
payments based upon the achievement of development and regulatory milestones. All contracts include a potential
refund obligation whereby the Group must refund the consideration paid by the customer in the event of a technical
failure or the occurrence of certain other matters that result in partial or full cancellation of the contract. As such, the
entire transaction price is comprised of variable consideration, which is estimated using the most likely amount
method due to the binary nature of the outcomes under these contracts. Such variable consideration is included in the
transaction price only when it is highly probable that doing so will not result in a significant reversal of cumulative
revenue recognized when the underlying uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently
resolved. The Group does not account for a significant financing component since a substantial amount of
consideration promised by the customer is variable and the amount or timing of that consideration varies on the basis
of a future event that is not substantially within the control of either party. Certain contracts also include
commercialization milestones upon the first commercial sale of a product in a particular territory, as well as
royalties. Commercialization milestones and royalties are accounted for as sales-based royalties; therefore, such
amounts are not included in the transaction price and recognized as revenue until the underlying sale that triggers the
milestone or royalty occurs.
Upfront payments, when applicable, are received in advance of transferring control of all goods and services.
Therefore, a portion of upfront payments is recorded as a contract liability upon receipt. Due to the existence of
refund provisions, upfront payments and certain development milestone payments are generally included in the
transaction price upon submission of the first clinical trial application to the respective regulatory agency, since it is
at this point in time that a significant reversal of cumulative revenue recognized related to such payments is no
longer highly probable. Other development and regulatory milestones may not be included in the transaction price
until such milestones are achieved due to the degree of uncertainty associated with achieving these milestones.
Contract liabilities are presented on the consolidated statements of financial position as either current or non-current
based upon forecasted performance. In certain contracts, the Group may transfer control of goods and services, and
thus recognize revenue, prior to having the right to invoice the customer. In these circumstances, the Group
recognizes contract assets for revenue recognized, and subsequently reclasses the contract asset to trade receivables
upon issuing an invoice and the right to consideration is only conditional on the passage of time. Contract assets are
presented on the consolidated statements of financial position as either current or non-current based upon the
expected timing of settlement.
The standalone selling prices of the development services and the license to intellectual property are not directly
observable and, therefore, are estimated. The standalone selling price of the development services is estimated based
on the expected costs to be incurred during the development period, using various data points such as the underlying
development budget, contractual milestones and performance completed at the time of entering into the contract
with a customer. The standalone selling price of the license is estimated using the residual approach on the basis that
the Group licenses intellectual property for a broad range of amounts and has not previously licensed intellectual
property on a standalone basis. Therefore, the Group first allocates the transaction price to the development services
and subsequently allocates the remainder of the transaction price to the license. If the product is still in early phase
of development and the constraint on variable consideration has not been resolved, all the transaction price is
allocated to the development service.
The standalone selling price of the commercial supply is directly observable and the stated prices in the Group’s
supply contracts reflect the standalone selling price of such goods.
The licenses to intellectual property are right of use licenses on the basis that the ongoing development work
performed by the Group does not significantly affect the intellectual property to which the customer has rights.
Therefore, control of the license transfers to the customer at the point in time when the right to use the license is
granted to the customer. The license is generally granted to the customer at the time the contract is executed with the
customer.
The Group satisfies its performance obligation related to the development services over time as the Group’s
performance enhances the value of the licensed intellectual property controlled by the customer throughout the
performance period. The Group recognizes revenue using a cost-based input measure since this measure best reflects
the progress of the development services and, therefore, the pattern of transfer of control of the services to the
customer. In certain instances, the Group may subcontract services to other parties for which the Group is ultimately
responsible. Costs incurred for such subcontracted services are included in the Group’s measure of progress for
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
23
satisfying its performance obligation. Changes in the total estimated costs to be incurred in measuring the Group’s
progress toward satisfying its performance obligation may result in adjustments to cumulative revenue recognized at
the time the change in estimate occurs.
Upon the achievement of regulatory approval and the commencement of commercial sale of its products, the Group
will satisfy its performance obligation related to commercial supply at the point in time when control of the
manufactured product is transferred to the customer. Transfer of control for such goods will occur in accordance
with the stated shipping terms.
The Group does not incur incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer that would require
capitalization. Costs to fulfill performance obligations are not incurred in advance of performance and, as such, are
expensed when incurred.
Other revenue
Other revenue primarily consists of clinical trial support services rendered by the Group for its customers, which is
recognized as the service is provided. Revenue for such services is presented in the consolidated statements of profit
or loss and other comprehensive income or loss net of any discounts.
2.7 Cost of product revenue
Cost of product revenue includes the cost of inventory sold, labor costs, manufacturing overhead expenses and
reserves for expected scrap, as well as shipping and freight costs and royalty costs related to in-license agreements.
2.8 Research and development expenses
Research and development expenses primarily consist of personnel costs, material and other lab supply costs,
facility costs and internal and external costs related to the execution of studies and other development program
advancement initiatives. Such expenses also include costs incurred in preparation for commercial launch, such as
designing and developing commercial-scale manufacturing capabilities and processes, quality control processes,
production asset validation and other related activities. The costs also include amortization, depreciation and
impairment losses related to software, property, plant and equipment, and right-of-use assets used in research and
development activities and pre-commercial manufacturing and quality control activities.
An internally generated intangible asset arising from the Group’s development is recognized only if the Group can
demonstrate: the technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale; the
intent to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it; how the intangible asset will generate probable future
economic benefits; the availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development
and to use or sell the intangible asset; and the ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible
asset during its development.
The amount initially recognized for internally-generated intangible assets is the sum of the expenditures incurred
from the date when the intangible asset first meets the aforementioned recognition criteria. If an internally-generated
intangible asset cannot be recognized, the related development expenditure is charged to profit or loss in the period
in which it is incurred.
Expenditures related to research and development activities are generally recognized as an expense in the period in
which they are incurred. The Company did not capitalize any development expenses as intangible assets during the
years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 as not all the criteria in paragraph 57 of IAS 38 have been met.
2.9 General and administrative expenses
General and administration expenses primarily consist of personnel-related costs, including salaries and other related
compensation expense, for corporate and other administrative and operational functions including finance, human
resources, information technology and legal, as well as facility-related costs. These costs relate to the operation of
the business and are not related to research and development initiatives.
Expenditures related to general and administration activities are recognized as an expense in the period in which
they are incurred.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
24
2.10 Finance income and finance cost
Finance income consists of changes in the fair value of derivative financial liabilities and interest income. Interest
income from a financial asset is recognized when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group
and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the
principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated
future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount on initial
recognition.
Finance cost consists of changes in the fair value of derivative financial liabilities, interest expense related to lease
liabilities and borrowings, accretion of borrowings and amortization of deferred debt issue costs.
2.11 Foreign currency translation
The consolidated financial statements are presented in U.S. Dollars, which is the Group’s presentation currency. The
Group maintains the financial statements of each entity within the Group in its respective functional currency. The
majority of the Group’s expenses are incurred in U.S. Dollars and Icelandic Krona, and the majority of the
Company’s cash and cash equivalents are held in a combination of Icelandic Krona, Euros and U.S. Dollars.
Transactions in currencies other than the Group’s presentation currency (foreign currencies) are recognized at the
rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. At the end of each reporting period, monetary items
denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing at that date. Non-monetary items carried at
fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair
value was determined. Non- monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are
not retranslated. Exchange differences on monetary items are recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they
arise.
Exchange differences arising on translation of a foreign controlled subsidiary are recognized in other comprehensive
income or loss and accumulated in a translation reserve within equity. The cumulative translation amount is
reclassified to profit or loss if and when the net investment in the foreign controlled subsidiary is disposed.
2.12 Fair value measurements
The Group measures certain financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) at each reporting period.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction
between market participants at the measurement date.
The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are
available to measure the fair values of such financial liabilities, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs
and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
Fair values are categorized into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation
techniques, as follows:
Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities;
Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (e.g.,
prices) or indirectly (e.g., derived from prices); and
Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are unobservable.
The carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, trade receivables, other current assets, contract
assets, trade and other payables and other current liabilities in the Group’s consolidated statements of financial
position approximate their fair value because of the short maturities and nature of these instruments.
For liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether transfers have
occurred between levels in the fair value hierarchy by reassessing the inputs used in determining fair value at the end
of each reporting period.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
25
2.13 Goodwill and other intangible assets
Goodwill and business combinations
Acquisitions are first reviewed to determine whether a set of assets acquired constitute a business and should be
accounted for as a business combination. If the assets acquired do not meet the definition of a business, the Group
will account for the transaction as an asset acquisition. If the definition of a business combination is met, the Group
will account for the transaction using the acquisition method of accounting. The consideration transferred in a
business combination is measured at fair value, which is calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair values of
the assets transferred by the Group, liabilities incurred by the Group to the former owners of the acquiree and the
equity interests issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree. Acquisition-related costs are recognized
in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss as incurred.
Goodwill represents the excess of the purchase price of the business combination over the Group’s interest in the net
fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities, the amount of any noncontrolling interests in the
acquiree and the fair value of the acquirer’s previously held equity interest in the acquiree. Goodwill is reviewed for
impairment at least annually, and whenever there is an indication that the asset may be impaired. An impairment loss
is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable
amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. The value in use calculation is
performed using discounted expected future cash flows. The discount rate applied to these cash flows is based on the
weighted average cost of capital and reflects current market assessments of the time value of money.
If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period in which the
business combination occurs, the Group reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is
incomplete. Those provisional amounts are adjusted during the measurement period, or as additional assets or
liabilities are recognized, to reflect new information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed at the
acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the amounts recognized at that date.
The Group did not complete any business combinations during the years ended 31 December 2023. Refer to Note
1.1 for the Business Combination completed during the year ended 31 December 2022.
Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets consist of software, customer relationships, and intellectual property rights. Intangible assets
acquired in a business combination are identified and recognized separately from goodwill if they satisfy the
definition of an intangible asset and their fair values can be reliably measured. The cost of intangible assets is their
fair value at the acquisition date.
Intangible assets with finite useful lives are reported at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated
impairment losses. Amortization is recognized on a straight-line basis over an asset’s estimated useful life. The
estimated useful life and amortization method are reviewed at each balance sheet date, with the effect of any changes
in estimate being accounted for on a prospective basis. Intangible assets that are subject to amortization are reviewed
for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be
recoverable. The following useful lives are used in the calculation of amortization:
Software
3-5 years
Customer relationships
7 years
Intellectual property rights*
10 years
From launch date
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are reviewed for impairment at least annually, and whenever there is an
indication that the asset may be impaired. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s
carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less
costs of disposal and value in use. The value in use calculation is performed using discounted expected future cash
flows. The discount rate applied to these cash flows is based on the weighted average cost of capital and reflects
current market assessments of the time value of money.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
26
2.14 Income tax
Income tax includes the current tax and deferred tax charge recorded in the consolidated statements of profit or loss
and other comprehensive income or loss.
Current tax
The current tax expense is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from ‘profit before tax’ as
reported in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss because it excludes
items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and items that are never taxable or
deductible. The Group’s current tax expense is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively
enacted by the end of the reporting period.
Accruals for tax contingencies are made when it is not probable that a tax authority will accept the tax position,
based upon management’s interpretation of applicable laws and regulations and the expectation of how the tax
authority will resolve the matter. Accruals for tax contingencies are measured using either the most likely amount or
the expected value amount depending on which method the entity expects to better predict the resolution of the
uncertainty.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided in full for all temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in
the consolidated financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit,
except to the extent the temporary difference arises from:
The initial recognition of an asset or a liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and that
affects neither the taxable profit nor accounting profit;
The initial recognition of residual goodwill (for deferred tax liabilities only); or
Investments in subsidiaries, branches, associates and joint ventures, where the Group is able to control the
timing of the reversal of the temporary difference and it is not probable that it will reverse in the foreseeable
future.
Deferred tax liabilities and assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the
liability is settled or the asset realized, based on tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively
enacted by the end of the reporting period. The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets
reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Group expects, at the balance sheet
date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of the assets and liabilities.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognized for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are
generally recognized for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will
be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilized. The carrying amount of deferred
tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that
sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax is charged or credited to the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
or loss, except when the tax arises from a business combination or it relates to items charged or credited directly to
equity, in which case the deferred tax is also taken directly to equity.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority
and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis in that taxation authority.
2.15 Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is recognized as an asset when it is probable that future economic benefits associated
with the asset will flow to the Group and the cost of the asset can be measured in a reliable manner. Property, plant
and equipment which qualifies for recognition as an asset are initially measured at cost.
The cost of property, plant and equipment includes an asset’s purchase price and any directly attributable costs of
bringing the asset to working condition for its intended use.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
27
Depreciation is calculated and recognized as an expense on a straight-line basis over an asset’s estimated useful life.
The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at each balance sheet date, with the
effect of any changes in estimate accounted for on a prospective basis. The following useful lives are used in the
calculation of depreciation:
Facility
40 years
Facility equipment
5-20 years
Computer equipment
3 years
Leasehold improvements
3-15 years
Furniture and fixtures
5 years
Certain of the Group’s property, plant and equipment assets have been pledged to secure borrowings as further
described in Note 21. Significant disposals of pledged assets are subject to lender approval. Upon disposal or
retirement of an asset, the difference between the sales proceeds, if applicable, and the carrying amount of the asset
is recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss at the time of
disposal or retirement.
At the end of each reporting period, or sooner if events triggering an interim impairment assessment occur, the
Group reviews the carrying amounts of its property, plant and equipment to determine whether there is any
indication that the value of such assets are impaired. Triggering events that warrant an interim impairment
assessment include, but are not limited to, the technical obsolescence of equipment or failure of such equipment to
meet regulatory requirements. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order
to determine the extent of the impairment loss and the carrying amount of the asset is reduced to its recoverable
amount, which is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use.
2.16 Inventories
Inventories, which consist of raw materials and supplies, work in progress and finished goods are stated at the lower
of cost or net realizable value. Net realizable value is the expected sales price less completion costs and costs to be
incurred in marketing, selling and distributing the inventory. Cost is calculated using the weighted average cost
method or the first-in,first-out method, depending on the nature of the inventory.
Inventories include direct costs for raw materials and supplies and, as applicable, direct and indirect labor and
overhead expenses that have been incurred to bring inventories to their present location and condition.
If the net realizable value is lower than the carrying amount, a write-down of inventory is recognized for the amount
by which the carrying amount exceeds net realizable value.
The Group does not pledge inventories as collateral to secure its liabilities.
2.17 Financial assets
Recognition of financial assets
Financial assets are recognized when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition
or issue of financial assets, other than financial assets measured at FVTPL, are added to or deducted from the fair
value of the financial assets, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs directly attributable to the
acquisition of financial assets at FVTPL are recognized immediately in profit or loss. There were no transaction
costs related to the acquisition of financials assets in 2023 or 2022. All of the Group’s financial assets are measured
at amortized cost as of 31 December 2023 and 2022.
Financial assets measured at amortized cost
Financial assets measured at amortized cost are debt instruments that give rise to contractual cash flows that are
solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. The Group’s financial assets
measured at amortized cost are trade receivables, certain other current assets, receivables from related parties,
restricted cash and cash and cash equivalents.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
28
Interest income is recognized by applying the effective interest rate, except for short-term receivables when the
effect of discounting is immaterial.
Impairment of financial assets
The Group recognizes a loss allowance for expected credit losses ("ECL") on its trade receivables and other debt
instruments that are measured at amortized cost. In addition, although contract assets are not financial assets, a loss
allowance for ECL are also recognized for such assets. ECL is based on the difference between the contractual cash
flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Group expects to receive, discounted at an
approximation of the original effective interest rate. The amount of ECL is updated at each reporting date to reflect
changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the respective financial instrument.
The Group always recognizes lifetime ECL for trade receivables and contract assets. The expected credit losses on
these financial assets are estimated using a provision matrix based on the Group’s historical credit loss experience,
adjusted for factors that are specific to the debtors, general economic conditions and an assessment of both the
current as well as the forecasted direction of conditions at the reporting date, including time value of money where
appropriate.
The Group writes off a financial asset when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery, such as information
indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty and there is no realistic prospect of recovery. A trade
receivable or contract asset that is considered uncollectible is written off against the allowance account. Subsequent
recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against the allowance account. Changes in the carrying
amount of the allowance account are recognized in profit or loss. The Group did not write off any trade receivables
or contract assets during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
The Group estimates impairment for related party receivables on an individual basis. No impairment is recognized
for restricted cash or cash and cash equivalents as management has estimated that the effects of any calculated ECL
would be immaterial.
Derecognition of financial assets
The Group derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or
when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another
party. If the Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and continues to
control the transferred asset, the Group recognizes its retained interest in the asset as well as an associated liability.
If the Group retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Group
continues to recognize the financial asset and also recognizes a collateralized borrowing for the proceeds received.
On derecognition of a financial asset, the difference between the asset’s carrying amount and the sum of the
consideration received and receivable and the cumulative gain or loss that had been recognized in other
comprehensive income or loss and accumulated in equity is recognized in profit or loss.
2.18 Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities
The Group’s financial liabilities consist of trade and other payables, certain other current liabilities loans and
borrowings, lease liabilities, derivative financial instruments, long-term incentive plans, share appreciation right
plans and other long-term liability to a related party. All financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value.
Loans and borrowings are recorded net of directly attributable transaction costs and less the value attributable to any
embedded derivative financial instruments, if applicable.
The Group derecognizes financial liabilities when, and only when, the Group’s obligations are discharged,
cancelled, substantially modified or have expired. Additionally, management elected, as part of its accounting
policy, to recognize the difference between the carrying amount of the financial liabilities and the fair value of the
consideration paid for the extinguishment in the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive
income or loss.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
29
Financial liabilities subsequently measured at amortized cost
After initial recognition, financial liabilities other than derivative financial instruments and awards issued pursuant
to long-term incentive plans are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. The
effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortized cost of a financial liability and of allocating
interest expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that discounts all estimated future cash
payments through the expected life of the financial liability, or a shorter period if appropriate, to the amortized cost
of a financial liability. The effective interest rate includes the effects of any discount or premium on acquisition of
the financial liability, as well as any fees or costs incurred upon acquisition.
Financial liabilities subsequently measured at FVTPL
Derivative financial instruments
Certain rights and features pursuant to borrowing arrangements and other contracts may provide the counterparty
with one or more financial instruments that need to be evaluated and potentially accounted for separately by the
Group. These financial instruments are either embedded in a host instrument or are treated as a separate financial
instrument if they are contractually transferable independent from the host instrument. Such rights and features
pursuant to the Group’s contracts with both third parties and related parties include earn out rights, conversion rights
and warrant rights.
Equity conversion features within host debt instruments that meet the definition of a derivative and have economic
and risk characteristics that are not closely related to the host instrument are embedded derivatives that are separated
from the host instrument and accounted for separately. As part of the accounting for embedded derivatives or
separate financial instruments, management considers the appropriate accounting classification under IAS 32.
Embedded derivatives and separate financial instruments that meet the fixed-for-fixed criteria are classified as equity
and initially measured at fair value. Warrant rights that provide the holder with an option to purchase ordinary shares
at a specified price or pursuant to a specified formula are generally separate derivative financial instruments that are
accounted for as derivative liabilities. Earn Out Shares grant the holder with a variable number of Ordinary Shares
based on certain vesting conditions tied to the stock price and are accounted for as derivative liabilities. In the event
that the fair value of any derivative liabilities, determined using unobservable inputs, exceeds the transaction price of
a borrowing arrangement, the Group records a deferred loss at the inception of the borrowing arrangement for the
difference between the fair value of the derivative liabilities and the transaction price of the borrowing arrangement.
Such deferred losses are recognized over the term of the related borrowing arrangement using the straight-line
method of amortization. The deferred loss is netted against derivative financial liabilities on the consolidated
statements of financial position. Amortization of the deferred loss is recognized as a component of “Finance costs”
in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss.
The Group recognized derivative liabilities related to the Predecessor Earn Out Shares, OACB Earn Out Shares and
assumed OACB warrants. Additionally, the Group recognized an embedded derivative for the conversion feature
associated with the Tranche A Convertible Bonds, as further described in Note 21. These features are liability-
classified, rather than equity-classified, because the Group is obligated to issue a variable number of ordinary shares
to the holder upon conversion or exercise of the feature. Therefore, these derivative liabilities were initially recorded
at fair value and remeasured to fair value at each reporting period with gains and losses arising from changes in the
fair value recognized in finance income or finance costs, as appropriate.
The fair values of the derivative liabilities were determined using a valuation approach that incorporated a range of
inputs that are both observable and unobservable in nature. The inputs used in the initial and subsequent fair value
measurements predominantly relate to (i) the price of the Group’s Ordinary Shares (ii) the volatility of the Group’s
Ordinary Shares, (ii) a risky discount rate corresponding to the credit risk associated with the repayment of the host
debt instruments, and (iii) the probabilities of each derivative being exercised by the holder and the timing of such
exercises. The probabilities are determined based on all relevant internal and external information available and are
reviewed and reassessed at each reporting date.
The Group will derecognize any derivative liabilities if and when the rights are exercised by the holders or the time
period during which the rights can be exercised expires.
Liabilities to related parties
The majority of the Group’s liabilities to related parties arose from its acquisition of rights for the commercialization
of the Group’s biosimilar Adalimumab product in certain territories in Asia from Lotus Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., a
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
30
related party, during the year ended 31 December 2021. Pursuant to the terms of the asset acquisition, the Group
made an upfront payment of $1.9 million and is required to pay $7.4 million upon the commercial launch of
Adalimumab in China which became due on 31 December 2023.
Long-term incentive plans
Share appreciation rights
The Group issued to certain current and former employees share appreciation rights ("SARs") that require settlement
in connection with the occurrence of specified, future triggering events. Grants occurred from 2015 through 2020.
The awards include a combination of vesting conditions, such as service and performance conditions, as well as non-
vesting conditions depending on the particular award. The individuals retain their vested awards upon termination of
employment with the Group. Settlement amounts are determined by the change in the Group’s market value from
the grant date of the SAR until the triggering events occur. The SARs do not expire at a specific date.
Pursuant to the terms of the SAR agreements, management determined that the Group cannot avoid paying cash to
settle the awards and, therefore, SARs are liability-classified in the consolidated statements of financial position.
Accordingly, SARs were recorded at fair value and were subsequently remeasured each reporting period with the
change in fair value reflected as a gain or loss in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other
comprehensive income or loss, as appropriate. The fair value of the SARs was determined using the Black-Scholes-
Merton pricing model. In connection with the closing of the Business Combination, the Company reached a
settlement agreement for share appreciation rights previously awarded to certain current and former employees. The
remaining share appreciation rights were settled through the issuance of fully vested RSUs under the Management
Incentive Plan on 1 December 2022.
Employee incentive plan
The Group also sponsors an employee incentive plan for certain qualifying employees. Under the plans, such
employees are entitled to cash payments upon achievement of key milestones, such as a research and development
milestone or the occurrence of an exit event. The awards include a combination of vesting conditions, such as
service and performance conditions, as well as non-vesting conditions depending on the particular award. Since the
Group cannot avoid paying cash to settle the awards, the employee incentive plan is liability-classified in the
consolidated statements of financial position. Accordingly, awards issued pursuant to the employee incentive plan
are recorded at fair value and are subsequently remeasured each reporting period with the change in fair value
reflected as a gain or loss in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss, as
appropriate. Employee incentive plan liabilities are presented as either current or non-current on the consolidated
statements of financial position based on the anticipated timing of settlement.
The fair value of the employee incentive plan awards is determined by estimating the probability of success in
reaching the specified milestones and other levers, such as the anticipated timing of potential milestone achievement.
Management Incentive Plan
The Group can issue share options, restricted share units (“RSUs”), and other share-based awards under the
Company’s new incentive plan (the “Management Incentive Plan”) which was approved by the Board in June 2022.
Awards issued under the Management Incentive Plan are accounted for in accordance with IFRS 2. Share-based
payments are classified as equity-settled share-based payments as the Company intends to settle the awards with
equity and has the commercial substance to do so. Share-based payments are measured at the grant date fair value of
the instruments issued and recognized over the expected vesting periods. The number of shares expected to vest are
reviewed and adjusted at the end of each reporting period such that the amount of expense recognized shall be based
on the number of equity instruments that will eventually vest.
2.19 Litigation and other contingencies
The Group may, from time to time, become involved in legal proceedings arising out of the normal course of its
operations. For instance, as a developer and manufacturer of biosimilars, the Group may be subject to lawsuits
alleging patent infringement or other similar claims filed by the reference product sponsor. Similarly, the Group may
utilize patent challenge procedures to challenge the validity, enforceability or infringement of the reference product
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
31
sponsor’s patents. Other parties may also file patent infringement claims against the Group alleging that the Group’s
products or manufacturing process techniques infringe their patents.
The Group establishes reserves for specific legal matters when it determines that the likelihood of an unfavorable
outcome is probable and the loss is reasonably estimable. When such conditions are not met for a specific legal
matter, no reserve is established. Although management currently believes that resolving claims against the Group,
including claims where an unfavorable outcome is reasonably possible, will not have a material impact on the
liquidity, results of operations, or financial condition of the Group, these matters are subject to inherent uncertainties
and management’s view of these matters may change in the future. It is possible that an unfavorable outcome of a
lawsuit or other contingency could have a material impact on the liquidity, results of operations, or financial
condition of the Group.
Significant judgment is required in both the determination of probability of loss and the determination as to whether
the amount of loss can be reasonably estimated. Accruals are based only on information available at the time of the
assessment, due to the uncertain nature of such matters. As additional information becomes available, management
reassesses potential liabilities related to pending claims and litigation and may revise its previous estimates, which
could materially affect the Group’s results of operations in a given period.
The Group maintains liability insurance coverages for various claims and exposures. The Group’s insurance
coverage limits its maximum exposure on claims; however, the Group is responsible for any uninsured portion of
losses. Management believes that present insurance coverage is sufficient to cover potential exposures.
2.20 Leases
The Group assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease at inception of the contract. The Group recognizes a
right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability with respect to all lease arrangements in which it is the lessee,
except for those with a lease term of twelve months or less and leases of low value assets. For these leases, the
Group recognizes the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease
unless another systematic basis is more representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased
assets are consumed. The Group’s leased assets consist of various real estate, fleet and equipment leases.
Right-of-use assets reflect the initial measurement of the lease liability, lease payments made at or before the lease
commencement date and any initial direct costs less lease incentives that may have been received by the Group.
These assets are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation, impairment losses and
remeasurements of the underlying lease liability. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the lease
term and the useful life of the underlying asset. If a lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to the Group or
the lease includes a purchase option that the Group is reasonably certain to exercise, the related right-of-use asset is
depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset. Depreciation starts at the commencement date of the lease.
Lease liabilities are initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the
commencement date, discounted by using the rate implicit in the lease. If this rate cannot be readily determined, the
Group uses its incremental borrowing rate, which is the rate of interest that the Group would need to pay to borrow,
on a collateralized basis, an amount equal to the lease payments over a similar term in a similar economic
environment based on information available at the commencement date of the lease. The lease payments included in
the measurement of the lease liability comprise fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments) less any
incentives, variable lease payments that depend on an index or rate, expected residual guarantees and the exercise
price of purchase options reasonably certain to be exercised by the Group.
The lease liability is subsequently measured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease
liability, using the effective interest method, and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect payments made during
the lease term. The Group remeasures the lease liability if the lease term has changed, when lease payments based on
an index or rate change or when a lease contract is modified and the modification is not accounted for as a separate
lease.
Variable payments that do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement of the lease liability
and the right-of-use asset. The related payments are recognized as an expense in the period in which the event or
condition that triggers those payments occurs.
As a practical expedient, lessees are not required to separate non-lease components from lease components, and
instead account for any lease and associated non-lease components as a single lease component. The Group has used
this practical expedient.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
32
2.21 Loss per share
Holders of the Predecessor Earn Out Shares and OACB Earn Out Shares have equal dividend and participation
rights to the ordinary shareholders. However, these participating securities are classified as liabilities and as such,
the shares held are not included in the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding in the basic loss per
share calculation.
The calculation of basic loss per share is based on the loss for the year attributable to ordinary shareholders of the
Group and the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period.
Diluted loss per share is computed by dividing the loss for the year attributable to ordinary shareholders of the
Group by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding in the basic loss per share calculation, both of
which are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. Antidilutive effects of potential ordinary
shares, which result in an increase in earnings per share or a reduction in loss per share, are not recognized in the
computation of diluted loss per share.
3. New accounting standards
New standards and interpretations adopted and effective during the periods
The following new IFRS standards have been adopted by the Group effective 1 January 2023:
IFRS 17 - Insurance Contracts
In May 2017, the IASB issued IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts, which replaces IFRS 4, Insurance Contracts. This
standard sets out principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of insurance contracts that
are within the scope of IFRS 17. In June 2020, the IASB issued Amendments to IFRS 17, which addresses concerns
and implementation challenges that were identified after IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts, was published in 2017. The
amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023. IFRS 17 requires fundamental
accounting changes to how insurance contracts are measured and accounted for. It introduces the general
measurement model, based on a risk-adjusted present value of future cash flows that will arise as the insurance
contract is fulfilled. This new measurement model aims to provide relevant information of the future cash flows. The
general measurement model is modified for the measurement of reinsurance contracts held, direct participating
contracts, and investment contracts with discretionary participation features. Also, while the general measurement
model applies to all groups of insurance contracts in scope of IFRS 17, a simplified approach (a premium allocation
approach) may be used to measure contracts that meet certain criteria. IFRS 17 also includes new disclosure
requirements, providing more clarity and transparency for users of financial statements. The adoption of the standard
did not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group.
IAS 1 (Amendment) - Disclosure of Accounting Policies
The IASB issued Disclosure of Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1) and IFRS Practice Statement 2 Making
Materiality Judgements. The amendments replace the requirement for entities to disclose their significant accounting
policies with the requirement to disclose their material accounting policy information. The amendments also include
guidance to help entities apply the definition of material in making decisions about accounting policy disclosures.
The adoption of these amendments did not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements of the
Group.
IAS 8 (Amendments) - Definition of Accounting Estimates
The IASB issued amendments on IAS 8 to help entities to distinguish between accounting policies and accounting
estimates. The amendments clarify how companies distinguish changes in accounting policies from changes in
accounting estimates, with a primary focus on the definition of and clarifications on accounting estimates. The
distinction between the two is important because changes in accounting policies are applied retrospectively, while
changes in accounting estimates are applied prospectively. The amendments further clarify that accounting estimates
are monetary amounts in the financial statements and are subject to measurement uncertainty. The amendments also
clarify the relationship between accounting policies and accounting estimates by specifying that a company develops
accounting estimates to achieve the objective set out by an accounting policy. The amendments are reflected in all
financial statements and disclosures of the Group. The adoption of the amendments did not have a material impact
on the consolidated financial statements of the Group.
IAS 12 (Amendments) - Deferred Tax Related to Assets and Liabilities Arising from a Single Transaction
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
33
The IASB issued amendments on IAS 12, which clarifies how companies shall account for deferred tax on
transactions such as leases and decommissioning obligations, with a focus on reducing diversity in practice. The
amendments narrow the scope of the initial recognition exemption in paragraphs 15 and 24 of IAS 12 so that it does
not apply to transactions that give rise to equal and offsetting temporary differences. As a result, companies will
need to recognize deferred tax assets and a deferred tax liability for temporary differences arising on initial
recognition of a lease and a decommissioning provision. The adoption of the amendments did not have a material
impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group.
IAS 12 (Amendments) - International Tax Reform—Pillar Two Model Rules
In March 2022, the OECD released technical guidance on its 15% global minimum tax agreed as the second ‘pillar’
of a project to address the tax challenges arising from digitalisation of the economy. This guidance elaborates on the
application and operation of the Global Anti-Base Erosion (GloBE) Rules agreed and released in December 2021
which lay out a co-ordinated system to ensure that multinational enterprises with revenues above €750 million pay
tax of at least 15% on the income arising in each of the jurisdictions in which they operate. In May 2023, the IASB
issued amendments to IAS12 Income Taxes to introduce a temporary exception to the requirements to recognise and
disclose information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes. As the Company
does not meet the revenue thresholds, this guidance had no impact on the Group's financial statements.
New and revised IFRS standards in issue but not yet effective
The following new standards are not yet adopted by or effective for the Group and have not been applied in
preparing these consolidated financial statements.
IAS 1 (Amendments) – Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current
The IASB issued amendments to IAS 1, which affect the presentation of liabilities as current or non-current in the
statement of financial position. The amendment does not impact the amount or timing of recognition of any asset,
liability, income or expenses, or the information disclosed about those items. The amendments clarify that the
classification of liabilities as current or non-current is based on rights that are in existence at the end of the reporting
period, specify that classification is unaffected by expectations about whether an entity will exercise its right to defer
settlement of a liability, explain that rights are in existence if covenants are complied with at the end of the reporting
period, and introduce a definition of ‘settlement’ to make clear that settlement refers to the transfer to the
counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services. The amendments are applied retrospectively for
annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024, with early application permitted. The Group currently
evaluates the impact of these amendments on the consolidated financial statements in future periods.
IAS 1 (Amendments) – Non-current Liabilities with Covenants
These amendments clarify how conditions with which an entity must comply within twelve months after the
reporting period affect the classification of a liability. The amendments also aim to improve information an entity
provides related to liabilities subject to these conditions. The amendments also respond to stakeholders’ concerns
about the classification of such a liability as current or non-current. The amendment is effective for annual periods
beginning on or after 1 January 2024. The Group currently evaluates the impact of these amendments on the
consolidated financial statements in future periods..
IFRS 16 (Amendment) - Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback
This amendment adds subsequent measurement requirements for sale and leaseback transactions. This amendment
includes requirements for sale and leaseback transactions in IFRS 16 to explain how an entity accounts for a sale and
leaseback after the date of the transaction. Sale and leaseback transactions where some or all the lease payments are
variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or rate are most likely to be impacted. The amendment is
effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. The Group anticipates that the application of this
amendment will not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
34
4. Segment reporting
As disclosed in Note 2, the Group operates and manages its business as one operating segment.
A significant portion of the Group’s revenue is generated from long-term out-license contracts which provide the
customer with exclusive rights to a particular territory, which generally span multiple countries or a particular
continent, as well as the Group’s promises to continue development of the underlying compound and to provide
supply of the product to the customer upon commercialization. Therefore, based on the nature of the customer
agreements, revenue information is not currently available on a country-by-country basis.
Revenue from customers based on the geographic market in which the revenue is earned, which predominantly
aligns with the rights conveyed to the Group’s customers pursuant to its out-license contracts, is as follows:
2023 2022
Europe
63,510 39,433
North America
18,306 30,780
Asia and other
9,618 12,816
91,434 83,029
Non-current assets, excluding financial instruments and deferred tax assets, based on the location of the asset is as
follows:
2023 2022
Europe
415,659 334,837
North America
5,094 240
Asia and Other
6,194 3,715
426,947 338,792
Revenue from transactions with individual customers that exceeds ten percent or more of the Group’s total revenue
is as follows:
2023 2022
Revenue % Total Revenue % Total
Customer A
9,430 10.3% 17,940 21.6%
Customer B
46,954 51.4% 38,376 46.2%
Customer C
8,876 9.7% 12,840 15.5%
Customer D
16,556 18.1% —%
5. Revenue
Disaggregated revenue
The following table summarizes the Groups’ revenue from contracts with customers, disaggregated by the type of
good or service and timing of transfer of control of such goods and services to customers:
2023 2022
Product revenue (point in time revenue recognition)
48,699 24,836
License revenue (point in time revenue recognition)
12,177 424
Development and other service revenue (over time revenue
recognition)
30,558 57,769
91,434 83,029
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
35
Reassessment of variable consideration
Subsequent changes to the estimate of the transaction price are generally recorded as adjustments to revenue in the
period of change. The Group updates variable consideration estimates on a quarterly basis. The quarterly changes in
estimates did not result in material adjustments to the Group’s previously reported revenue or trade receivables
during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
Contract assets and liabilities
A reconciliation of the beginning and ending balances of contract assets and contract liabilities is shown in the table
below:
Contract
Assets
Contract
Liabilities
31 December 2021
19,438 74,536
Contract asset additions
29,823
Amounts transferred to trade receivables
(19,690)
Customer prepayments
46,127
Revenue recognized
(26,782)
Foreign currency adjustment
(915) 51
31 December 2022
28,656 93,932
Contract asset additions
19,634
Amounts transferred to trade receivables
(2,412)
Derecognition of contract liability
(42,089)
Customer prepayments
100,555
Revenue recognized
(23,101)
Foreign currency adjustment
171 3,147
31 December 2023
46,049 132,444
The net increase in contract assets as of 31 December 2023 is due to revenue recognized when the performance
obligation has been met which is offset by the transfer of such amounts to trade receivables on the basis that the
Group’s right to that consideration is no longer contingent on its performance. The net increase in contract liabilities
as of 31 December 2023 is due to customer prepayments in advance of the Group’s performance. As of
31 December 2023, $10.9 million and $35.2 million are recorded as non-current contract assets and current contract
assets, respectively. Non-current contract assets will materialize over the next 2 to 3 years. As of 31 December 2023,
$73.3 million and $59.2 million are recorded as non-current contract liabilities and current contract liabilities,
respectively. Non-current contract liabilities will be recognized as revenue over the next 2 to 6 years as either
services are rendered or contractual milestones are achieved, depending on the performance obligation to which the
payment relates.
Remaining performance obligations
Due to the long-term nature of the Group’s out-license contracts, the Group’s obligations pursuant to such contracts
represent partially unsatisfied performance obligations at year-end. The revenues under existing out-license contracts
with original expected durations of more than one year are estimated to be $383.0 million. The Group expects to
recognize the majority of these revenues over the next 5 years.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
36
6. Salaries and other employee expenses
The average number of individuals employed by the Group during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 was
999 and 858, respectively. The aggregate salary and other employee expenses incurred by the Group for these
employees were as follows:
2023 2022
Salary expense
107,067 92,082
Defined contribution plan expense
(1)
11,518 10,052
Long-term incentive plan expense
78 5,481
Share-based payments (see Note 23)
18,033 10,317
Other employee expense
19,718 11,670
Temporary labor
8,495 5,838
164,909 135,440
(1)
Defined contribution plan expense consists of costs incurred by the Group for employees of certain
subsidiaries that are required by local laws to participate in pension schemes. These pension schemes are not
sponsored or administered by the Group. Pursuant to the requirements of the schemes, the Group is required
to contribute a certain percentage of its payroll costs to the pension schemes. Such contributions are charged
to the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss as they are incurred in
accordance with the rules of the pension schemes.
Salaries and other employee expenses are included within the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other
comprehensive income or loss as follows:
2023 2022
Cost of product revenue
76,908 42,501
Research and development expenses
44,339 52,962
General and administrative expenses
43,662 39,977
Total salary and other employee expenses
164,909 135,440
7. Finance income and finance costs
Finance income earned during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Changes in the fair value of derivatives (see Note 28)
1,637
Interest income from cash and cash equivalents
4,547 556
Other interest income
276 356
4,823 2,549
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
37
Finance costs incurred during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Changes in the fair value of derivatives (see Note 28)
132,333 96,981
Interest on debt and borrowings
129,327 71,452
Consenting fee (see Note 21)
7,430
Loss on remeasurement of bonds (see Note 21)
6,511
Interest on lease liabilities (see Note 13)
3,840 6,022
Amortization of deferred debt issue costs
1,657 23
267,157 188,419
8. Depreciation, amortization and impairment
Depreciation, amortization and impairment expenses incurred during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022
are as follows:
2023 2022
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and
equipment (see Note 12)
14,353 9,807
Depreciation of right of use assets (see Note 13)
8,913 9,869
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets (see Note
15)
2,723 3,488
25,989 23,164
Depreciation, amortization and impairment expenses are included within the consolidated statements of profit or loss
and other comprehensive income or loss as follows:
2023 2022
Cost of product revenue
15,582 10,053
Research and development expenses
6,886 9,757
General and administrative expenses
3,521 3,354
Total depreciation, amortization and impairment expense
25,989 23,164
9. Audit fees
2023 2022
Financial Statement audit fees
2,876 2,615
Other fees, including tax services
462 676
Total fees
3,339 3,291
Financial Statements audit fees consist of fees for the audit of our annual financial statements and other professional
services provided in connection with the statutory and regulatory filings or engagements, including fees for the
review of our interim financial information.
Other fees, including tax services, include fees for review of our current and historical financial information
included in our SEC registration statements, fees for tax compliance, tax advice, and tax planning.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
38
10. Income tax
Taxation recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss during
the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, is as follows:
Current tax
2023 2022
Direct taxes - current
1,307 1,015
Direct taxes – prior year
(60) (115)
Total current tax
1,247 900
Deferred tax
Current
(89,847) (54,236)
Prior year
(10,718) 15,269
Total deferred tax
(100,565) (38,967)
Total income tax benefit
(99,318) (38,067)
The prior year deferred tax impact of $10.7 million mainly relates to foreign currency impact on losses denominated
in Icelandic krona.
The factors affecting the tax benefit during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 relate to the recognition of
a deferred tax asset on accumulated tax losses, as management assessed that it was probable that the accumulated tax
losses would be fully utilized in the coming years, as further described below.
There were no accruals for tax contingencies during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
The effective tax rate for the year of 15.3% (2022: 6.9%) is lower than the applicable Luxembourgish statutory rate
of corporation tax. The reconciling items between the statutory rate and the effective tax rate are as follows:
2023 2022
Tax rate
24.9% 24.9%
Effect of tax rate in foreign jurisdictions
(3.4%) (2.4%)
Permanent differences
(6.7%) (8.9%)
Non-recognition of tax losses
(1.5%) (3.8%)
Other items
2.0% (2.9%)
Effective tax rate
15.3% 6.9%
The movement in net deferred taxes during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Balance at 1 January
209,187 170,268
Deferred tax credited to profit or loss
100,567 38,919
Balance at 31 December
309,754 209,187
Deferred tax assets
309,807 209,496
Deferred tax liabilities
(53) (309)
Where there is a right of offset of deferred tax balances within the same tax jurisdiction, IAS 12 requires these to be
presented after such offset in the consolidated statements of financial position. The closing deferred tax balances
included above are after offset; however, the disclosure of deferred tax assets by category below are presented
before such offset.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
39
The amount of deferred tax recognized in the consolidated statements of financial position as of 31 December 2023
and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Deferred tax assets attributable to temporary differences in
respect of tax losses
301,375 205,290
Deferred tax assets attributable to other temporary
differences
11,941 6,832
Deferred tax liabilities attributable to other temporary
differences
(3,562) (2,935)
Net deferred tax assets
309,754 209,187
A deferred tax liability has been recognized in relation to ordinary timing differences arising from depreciation,
amortization, other provisions and difference in measurement basis of customer relationships. A deferred tax
liability of $3.6 million and $2.9 million has been recognized as of 31 December 2023 and 2022, respectively.
A deferred tax asset has been recognized in relation to ordinary timing differences arising from various provisions,
reserves, employee benefits and tax losses carried forward in the Group. The deferred tax asset on tax losses relates
to tax losses arising in Iceland, and management considers probable that future forecasted profit associated with
product and out-licensing revenue will be available to offset the cumulative tax losses as of 31 December 2023. No
deferred tax asset is recognized on tax losses arising in Luxembourg as their recoverability is unlikely to be realized.
A deferred tax asset of $309.8 million and $209.5 million is recognized as of 31 December 2023 and 2022,
respectively.
These tax losses expire as follows:
2024-2026
68,821
2027-2029
289,608
Later
1,155,294
1,513,723
As of December 2023, the Group has total unused tax losses of $1,514 million which is comprised of $1,501 million of
accumulated tax losses in Iceland and $13 million accumulated tax losses in Luxembourg.
11. Loss per share
Basic loss per share is computed by dividing loss for the year by the weighted average number of ordinary shares
outstanding during the period.
Diluted loss per share is computed by adjusting the calculation of basic loss per share for the effects of dilutive
potential ordinary shares from financial instruments that may be converted or exercised into ordinary shares of the
Group. For the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, 86,745,377 and 148,857,998, respectively, potential
ordinary shares pursuant to the RSUs, Senior Bond Warrants, Aztiq Convertible Bond, 2022 Convertible Bonds,
OACB Warrants, Predecessor Earn Out Shares, and OACB Earn Out Shares (as defined and discussed in Notes 21
and 28) were excluded in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the effect of doing so would result in a
reduction of loss per share and thus be antidilutive.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
40
The calculation of basic and diluted loss per share for the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, is as follows (in
thousands, except for share and per share amounts):
2023 2022
Earnings
Loss for the year
(551,731) (513,580)
Number of shares
Weighted average number of ordinary
shares outstanding
227,256,469 197,721,710
Basic and diluted loss per share
(2.43) (2.60)
12. Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment consists of facility and computer equipment, furniture, fixtures and leasehold
improvements. Movements within property, plant and equipment during the years ended 31 December 2023 and
2022 are as follows:
Facility
Facility
Equipment
Furniture,
fixtures and
leasehold
improvements
Computer
equipment Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2023
115,000 145,150 9,598 1,959 271,707
Reclassification of assets
2,771 (112) (7) 2,652
Additions
29,351 1,500 518 31,369
Disposals
(1,233) (23) (136) (1,392)
Translation difference
679 (85) (22) 572
Balance at 31 December 2023
115,000 176,718 10,878 2,312 304,908
Depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2023
359 46,002 3,233 1,519 51,113
Reclassification of assets
3,330 (112) (7) 3,211
Depreciation
2,875 10,572 676 230 14,353
Disposals
(737) (22) (136) (895)
Translation difference
330 40 (23) 347
Balance at 31 December 2023
3,234 59,497 3,815 1,583 68,129
Net carrying amount
Balance at 31 December 2023
111,766 117,221 7,063 729 236,779
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
41
Facility
Facility
Equipment
Furniture,
fixtures and
leasehold
improvements
Computer
equipment Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2022
88,510 32,395 1,551 122,456
Reclassification of assets
25,486 (25,486)
Additions
115,000 35,156 2,706 357 153,219
Disposals
(2,959) (2,959)
Translation difference
(1,043) (17) 51 (1,009)
Balance at 31 December 2022
115,000 145,150 9,598 1,959 271,707
Depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2022
33,853 8,614 1,459 43,926
Reclassification of assets
5,985 (5,985)
Depreciation
359 8,752 621 75 9,807
Disposals
(2,597) (2,597)
Translation difference
9 (17) (15) (23)
Balance at 31 December 2022
359 46,002 3,233 1,519 51,113
Net carrying amount
Balance at 31 December 2022
114,641 99,148 6,365 440 220,594
On 16 November 2022, the Group entered into a share purchase agreement (the “Share Purchase Agreement”)
relating to shares in Fasteignafélagið Sæmundur hf. (“Saemundur”) with ATP Holdings ehf., an affiliate of Aztiq.
Pursuant to the Share Purchase Agreement, Alvotech purchased 99.99% of the shares in Saemundur through the
issuance the Aztiq Convertible Bond, as defined and discussed in Note 21, and the assumption of debt. At the time
of closing, Saemundur’s only asset was the property where Alvotech’s Reykjavik manufacturing and research
facility (the “Facility”) are located.
The Share Purchase Agreement was accounted for as an asset acquisition under IFRS 3 as all of the fair value of the
gross assets acquired from Saemundur were concentrated in the Alvotech Facility. As a result, the purchase price
was determined to be $115.0 million, which consists of $80.0 million related to the fair value of the Aztiq
Convertible Bond, $30.0 million in loans assumed by the Company, and $5.0 million associated with the settlement
of the pre-existing relationship with Saemundur. The entire purchase price was allocated to the Facility as it was the
only asset acquired. Additionally, the Company recognized a $3.9 million loss on the extinguishment of the lease
liability related to the Facility. See Note 21 for further details.
The Group pledged $127.4 million and $122.4 million of property, plant and equipment as collateral to secure bank
loans with third parties as of 31 December 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
42
13. Leases
The Group’s leased assets consist of facilities, fleet and equipment pursuant to both arrangements with third parties
and related parties. The carrying amounts of the Group’s right-of-use assets and the movements during the years
ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Right-of-use assets
Balance at 1 January
47,501 126,801
Adjustments for indexed leases
7,354 10,201
New leases
74,109 9,583
Cancelled leases
(139)
Derecognition due to acquisition of Alvotech Facility (see
Note 12)
(88,941)
Reclassification
(443)
Depreciation
(8,913) (9,869)
Translation difference
333 (274)
Balance at 31 December
119,802 47,501
The Group entered into lease agreement with Fasteignafelagid Eyjolfur hf. in April 2023 for a facility expansion in
Iceland with remaining lease terms of approximately 15 years as of 31 December 2023. The building is 140,000
square feet and is currently in construction. The expansion is close to being finalized and is expected to be
completed in 2024. The lease amount is in substance fixed and is based on construction cost, adjusted monthly.
Righ-of-use asset as of 31 December 2023 amounts to $68.5 million.
The Group’s right-of-use assets as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 are comprised of the following:
2023 2022
Right-of-use assets
Facilities
110,692 41,702
Fleet
389 339
Equipment
8,721 5,460
119,802 47,501
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
43
At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognizes lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease
payments to be made over the lease term. The Group’s lease liabilities and the movements during the years ended
31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Lease liabilities
Balance at 1 January
40,532 122,140
Adjustments for indexed leases
7,405 10,247
New leases
72,882 7,458
Cancelled leases
(167)
Installment payments
(7,260) (7,655)
Derecognition due to acquisition of Alvotech Facility (see
Note 12)
(80,075)
Foreign currency adjustment
1,932 (11,682)
Translation difference
(9) 99
Balance at 31 December
115,315 40,532
Current liabilities
(9,683) (5,163)
Non-current liabilities
105,632 35,369
The amounts recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss
during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, in relation to the Group’s lease arrangements are as follows:
2023 2022
Depreciation expense from right-of-use assets
Facilities
(7,631) (9,423)
Fleet
(180) (119)
Equipment
(1,102) (327)
Total depreciation expense from right-of-use
assets
(8,913) (9,869)
Interest expense on lease liabilities
(3,840) (6,022)
Foreign currency difference on lease liability
(1,932) 11,682
Loss from extinguishment of lease agreement
(see Note 12)
(28) (3,859)
Total amount recognized in profit and loss
(14,713) (8,068)
The maturity analysis of undiscounted lease payments as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Less than one year
14,637 6,000
One to five years
51,053 20,160
Thereafter
89,682 22,274
155,372 48,434
The Group’s lease liabilities as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 do not include $0.7 million and $0.1 million,
respectively, of costs for short-term leases and low value leases.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
44
14. Goodwill
The Group’s goodwill balances as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Balance as of 1 January
11,643 12,367
Translation difference
415 (724)
Balance as of 31 December
12,058 11,643
Goodwill is recognized at the Group level, which is determined to be the smallest cash-generating unit. The
recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is determined based on a value in use calculation which uses cash
flow projections based on the financial forecast for the period 2024-2030 which reflect the recent business
developments of the Group and has been approved by management and the Board of Directors. The Group
determined that the terminal growth rate and the discount rate are the key assumptions used in determining the
current estimate of value in use.
Cash flows beyond 2030 have been extrapolated using a negative 5% terminal rate in both the 2023 and 2022 value
in use calculations, respectively. A discount rate of 25.0% (2022: 27.6%) per annum was used in determining the
current estimate of value in use. Since the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit was substantially in excess
of its carrying amount as of 31 December 2023 and 2022, management believes that any reasonably possible change
in the key assumptions on which the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is based would not cause the
carrying amount of the cash-generating unit to exceed its recoverable amount.
There were no goodwill impairment charges recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other
comprehensive income or loss in any prior periods.
15. Other Intangible assets
Other intangible assets consist of software, customer relationships, and licensed intellectual property rights.
Movements in intangible assets during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
Software
Customer
relationships
Intellectual
property
rights Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2023
13,684 2,181 15,000 30,865
Reclassification of assets
1,002 1,002
Additions
4,094 6,000 10,094
Impairment
(1,779) (1,779)
Retirement
(15,000) (15,000)
Translation difference
72 90 162
Balance at 31 December 2023
17,073 2,271 6,000 25,344
Amortization
Balance at 1 January 2023
3,343 1,870 5,213
Amortization
626 318 944
Translation difference
28 83 111
Balance at 31 December 2023
3,997 2,271 6,268
Net carrying amount
Balance at 31 December 2023
13,076 6,000 19,076
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
45
Software
Customer
relationships
Intellectual
property
rights Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2022
8,777 2,329 15,000 26,106
Additions
7,682 7,682
Impairment
(2,755) (2,755)
Translation difference
(20) (148) (168)
Balance at 31 December 2022
13,684 2,181 15,000 30,865
Amortization
Balance at 1 January 2022
2,933 1,664 4,597
Amortization
423 310 733
Translation difference
(13) (104) (117)
Balance at 31 December 2022
3,343 1,870 5,213
Net carrying amount
Balance at 31 December 2022
10,341 311 15,000 25,652
Additions during the year ended 31 December 2023 were primarily comprised of licensed intellectual property rights
from Kashiv as detailed below.
Expense for amortization of the Group’s intangible assets is included within the consolidated statements of profit or
loss and other comprehensive income or loss as follows:
2023 2022
Cost of product revenue
318 471
Research and development expenses
8
General and administrative expenses
618 262
944 733
At 31 December 2023 and 2022, the Group performed a review of its intangible assets and determined certain
software development had been abandoned. In assessing recoverable amount, the Group determined the market for
resale was non-existent. Management therefore determined to fully impair the assets, resulting in an impairment
charge of $1.8 million and $2.8 million during the year ended, 31 December 2023 and 2022, respectively. The
impairment charge was recognized as an expense within “General and administrative expense”. For the year ended
31 December 2022, the impairment was recognized as an expense as follows: $2.1 million in "Cost of product
revenue" and $0.7 million in "General and administrative expense".
At 31 December 2023, following the termination of the agreement with Biosana, the Group derecognized
$15.0 million of other intangible assets relating to intellectual property rights for the co-development and
commercialization of AVT23. A corresponding receivable was recognized to reflect the claim against Biosana for
full reimbursement. See further information on the receivable in Note 18.
Alvotech entered into an exclusive product licensing and supply agreement with Kashiv for the development and
commercialization of AVT23 in September 2023. Under the terms of the agreement, Kashiv granted Alvotech an
exclusive right for AVT23 which will be produced using Kashiv’s proprietary process technology and
commercialized by Alvotech in specific territories. In exchange, Alvotech made an upfront payment of $3.0 million
upon the signing of the agreement, with an additional $3.0 million due upon the beginning of Phase 3 which
coincides with the clinical trial application ("CTA") submission.
In addition, Alvotech may be obligated to pay Kashiv up to an aggregate of $25 million (including the $6 million
upfront payments mentioned above), payable upon the achievement of various development and regulatory
milestones, as well as certain tiered royalty payments up to an aggregate of $15 million based on commercial sales
of AVT23. The agreement terminates 10 years after the launch of AVT23 and is subject to certain customary
termination rights.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
46
16. Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include both cash in banks and on hand. Cash and cash equivalents as shown in the as of
31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Cash and cash equivalents denominated in US dollars
1,466 10,377
Cash and cash equivalents denominated in other currencies
9,691 56,050
11,157 66,427
Restricted cash
Restricted cash relates to cash that may only be used pursuant to certain of the Group’s borrowing arrangements.
Therefore, these deposits are not available for general use by the Group. Movements in restricted cash balances
during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Balance at 1 January
25,187 10,087
Additions during the year
14,914
Interest income
945 186
Balance at 31 December
26,132 25,187
The Group’s restricted cash is available for use after one year or later.
17. Inventories
The Group’s inventory balances as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Raw materials and supplies
51,524 41,961
Work in progress
33,068 29,450
Finished goods
244 2,121
Inventory reserves
(10,403) (2,062)
Balance at 31 December
74,433 71,470
The increase in inventory from 31 December 2022 to 31 December 2023 is due to the expansion of the commercial
launch of certain of the Group’s biosimilar products.
The Group recognised $42.8 million and $20.9 million within cost of goods sold during the years ended
31 December 2023 and 2022, respectively.
During the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, write-down of inventories amounted to $10.4 million and $2.1
million respectively, due to product expiration and results from quality control inspections. There were no reversals
of inventory write-downs during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
47
18. Other current assets
The composition of other current assets as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Value-added tax
8,801 6,468
Prepaid expenses
22,035 20,601
Proceeds receivable from Convertible Bonds (see Note 21)
3,520
Derivative asset
851
Other short-term receivables
1,035 1,509
31,871 32,949
During the year, the Group terminated the co-development agreement with Biosana for AVT23 and derecognized
$15.0 million of other intangible assets and $3.5 million of prepaid development costs. A receivable of $18.5 million
was recognized under other current assets which was fully reserved due to the uncertainty that it would be collected.
19. Share capital
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all
liabilities. Equity instruments issued by a Group entity are recognized in the amount of the proceeds received, net of
direct issue costs.
Prior to the Capital Reorganization the Group’s equity consisted of Class A and Class B ordinary shares (together
the “Predecessor Ordinary Shares”). The Group’s authorized share capital was $99.7 million, consisting of the
equivalent of 99,961,829 Class A or Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.01 per share. All share capital
issued as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 was fully paid.
The Capital Reorganization resulted in the following share capital activity:
All of the outstanding Predecessor Ordinary Shares were exchanged for 180,600,000 Ordinary Shares
and 38,330,000 Predecessor Earn Out Shares;
976,505 of Class A OACB Ordinary Shares were exchanged for Ordinary Shares;
6,250,000 of Class B OACB Ordinary Shares were exchanged for 5,000,000 Ordinary Shares and
1,250,000 OACB Earn Out Shares; and
17,493,000 Ordinary Shares were issued in the PIPE Financing.
No dividends were paid or declared during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
Share capital and share premium of the Group’s Ordinary Shares issued as of 31 December 2023, and 2022 are as
follows (in thousands, except for share amounts):
2023 2022
Shares
Share
capital and
share
premium Shares
Share
capital and
share
premium
Ordinary Shares
266,821,844 1,231,969 252,160,087 1,060,558
Total share capital and share premium
266,821,844 1,231,969 252,160,087 1,060,558
On 10 February 2023, the Company completed a private placement equity offering for gross proceeds of
$137.0 million, and transaction costs of $4.1 million, of its ordinary shares, par value $0.01 per share, at a purchase
price of $11.57 per share. The shares were delivered from previously issued ordinary shares held by Alvotech’s
subsidiary, Alvotech Manco ehf. As a result of proceeds raised from the private placement offering, the Company
extinguished the derivative financial liability related to the Senior Bond Warrants since the Company has not
anymore the obligation to issue the penny warrants representing 1.0% of the fully diluted ordinary share capital.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
48
This was accounted for as an extinguishment of a derivative financial liability in the consolidated statements of
profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss. See Notes 21 and 28 for further information.
Movements in the Group’s Class A and Class B ordinary shares, share capital and share premium during the years
ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, are as follows (in thousands, except for share amounts):
Ordinary
Shares
Predecessor
Ordinary
Shares
Share
capital
Share
premium Total
Balance at 1 January 2022
13,481,799 135 1,000,118 1,000,253
Elimination of Predecessor Ordinary
Shares (Note 1.1)
(13,481,799) (135) 135
Issuance of Ordinary Shares (Note 1.1)
186,576,505 1,866 63,169 65,035
PIPE Financing (Note 1.1)
17,493,000 175 174,755 174,930
Transaction costs arising on share issue
(5,562) (5,562)
Predecessor Earn Out Shares (Note 1.1)
38,330,000 (227,500) (227,500)
OACB Earn Out Shares (Note 1.1)
1,250,000 (9,100) (9,100)
SARs Settlement (Note 22)
3,510,582 35 30,267 30,302
Settlement of related party loans with
Ordinary Shares
5,000,000 50 32,150 32,200
Balance at 31 December 2022
252,160,087 2,126 1,058,432 1,060,558
Capital contribution
11,834,061 118 132,618 132,736
Vested earn-out shares
6 8,300 8,306
Penny warrants (Note 28)
2,479,962 25 27,159 27,184
Public warrants (Note 28)
553,552 6 7,612 7,618
Settlement of RSUs with shares (Note 23)
838,919 8 5,095 5,103
Settlement of SARs with shares (Note 22)
(1,044,737) (10) (9,526) (9,536)
Balance at 31 December 2023
266,821,844 2,279 1,229,690 1,231,969
Alvotech Manco ehf., a subsidiary of Alvotech hf., owns 22,905,618 Ordinary Shares in Alvotech. Such shares are
intended for the future issuance of Ordinary Shares under the Management Incentive Plan and other equity offerings.
20. Other reserves
The composition of other reserves as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Equity component of convertible bonds
21,391 16,034
Share based payments
21,520 14,548
42,911 30,582
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
49
21. Borrowings
The Group’s debt consists of interest-bearing borrowings from financial institutions, related parties and third parties.
Outstanding borrowings, net of transaction costs, presented on the consolidated statements of financial position as
current and non-current as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Senior Bonds
549,411 530,506
2022 Convertible Bonds
155,914 32,441
Aztiq Convertible Bond
80,663 65,793
Alvogen Facility
76,556 64,588
Other borrowings
97,615 71,242
Total outstanding borrowings, net of debt issue costs
960,159 764,570
Less: current portion of borrowings
(38,025) (19,916)
Total non-current borrowings
922,134 744,654
Bonds
On 24 June 2021, holders of the Group’s convertible bonds converted $100.7 million of principal and accrued
interest and $4.8 million of additional premium offered by the Group to the bondholders into 455,687 Class A
ordinary shares. Following the conversion, certain bondholders elected to redeem their remaining bonds for cash,
resulting in the payment of $55.3 million in outstanding principal and accrued interest plus an additional $6.1
million of premium that the bondholders elected to be paid in cash.
The remaining unconverted and unredeemed bonds were replaced with new bonds with an extended maturity of June
2025 and the elimination of conversion rights, among other amendments to the terms and conditions. The Group
offered the holders of the replaced bonds an extension premium of $8.1 million for their agreement to extend the
maturity of the replaced bonds to June 2025, as well as an additional premium of $2.6 million, both of which were
granted to the bondholders in the form of additional bonds. The Group also issued an additional $113.8 million of
bonds to one previous bondholder and one new bondholder. On the date of issuance, the fair value and the nominal
value of the bonds was $358.8 million and $397.4 million, respectively. The difference between the nominal value
and fair value was recognized as a discount that will be amortized over the term of the bonds.
The Group determined that the 24 June 2021 transaction was a substantial modification to its convertible bonds and
the associated derivative financial liability and accounted for the transaction as an extinguishment. As a result, the
Group recognized a gain on extinguishment of financial liabilities of $2.6 million during the year ended 31
December 2021, primarily driven by the difference between the fair value of the post-transaction bonds and the
carrying amount of the pre-transaction bonds. The gain on extinguishment of financial liabilities also includes the
following:
Transaction costs and fees incurred as part of the extinguishment;
The acceleration of previously deferred debt issue costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the
pre-transaction bonds; and
The acceleration of previously unamortized accretion of the pre-transaction bonds.
Prior to the extinguishment of the convertible bonds and as noted above, the bondholders had the option to convert
the bonds into Class A ordinary shares up to fourteen days prior to maturity. This conversion right was separately
accounted for as a derivative financial liability. During the period from 1 January 2021 to 24 June 2021, there was
no change in fair value of the derivative financial liability.
As of 31 December 2021, the carrying amount of the bonds was $363.1 million. Accrued interest on the bonds as of
31 December 2021 is $31.0 million. The Group has the option, at any time, to prepay all or any part of the
outstanding bonds. If the Group elects to prepay the bonds within the first three years of the bond agreement, the
bondholders are entitled to be paid an additional premium of at least 2.0% of the outstanding principal at the time of
such prepayment.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
50
In January and June of 2022, the Group amended the terms of the outstanding bonds. The amendments resulted in
the following:
Following the close of the Business Combination, the interest rate will range from 7.5% to 10.0%
depending on the amount of aggregate net proceeds, as defined by the terms of the amended bond
agreement;
A $7.4 million consent fee, recognized as finance costs, paid to the bondholders who did not vote against
the Business Combination Agreement;
The requirement for Alvotech to maintain a minimum of $25.0 million of restricted cash in a separate
liquidity account; and
A decrease in the interest rate to 7.5%, following the closing of the Business Combination, if the
Company issues additional shares within six months of the Closing Date, resulting in the Company
exceeding the amount of aggregate net proceeds, as defined in the bond agreement.
As a result of the closing of the Business Combination, there was a change in future cash flows on the bonds related
to the increase in interest rate from 7.5% to 10.0%. The Company remeasured the carrying value in accordance with
IFRS 9 to the present value of the revised cash flows and recognized a $6.5 million loss on the remeasurement of the
bonds. The outstanding bonds were subsequently amended as described below.
Senior Bonds
On 16 November 2022, the Group amended and upsized the outstanding bonds by $70.0 million. The amended bond
agreement (the “Senior Bonds”) resulted in the following:
An increase in principal from $455.7 million at the time of the amendment, to $525.7 million;
An increase in the interest rate, resulting in a range from 10.75% to 12.0% depending on the occurrence
of certain events, as defined by the terms of the agreement. The Group accounted for this interest rate
feature (the “Senior Bond Interest Rate Feature”) as an embedded derivative, classified as an other
current asset in the consolidated statement of financial position as of 31 December 2022;
Amended the terms of the related party loans from Alvogen, setting forth subordination conditions;
Contingently issuable penny warrants (exercise price of $0.01) to the bondholders (the “Senior Bond
Warrants”) if certain events occur, issuable in two tranches representing 1.5% and 1.0% of the fully
diluted ordinary share capital, as defined in the Senior Bonds agreement (see Note 28).
The Group determined that the 16 November 2022 transaction was a substantial modification to its bonds and
accounted for the transaction as an extinguishment. As a result, the Group recognized a loss on extinguishment of
financial liabilities of $40.9 million, including $12.1 million of transaction costs, during the year ended 31
December 2022, primarily driven by the difference between the fair value of the post-transaction Senior Bonds and
the Senior Bond Warrants and the carrying amount of the pre-transaction bonds. The loss on extinguishment of
financial liabilities includes the following:
Extinguishment of bonds with a carrying value of $440.1 million, including $4.8 million of accrued
interest;
Net cash proceeds of $57.9 million, including transaction costs paid of $12.1 million;
Recognition of a $4.6 million derivative asset for the Senior Bond Interest Rate Feature;
Recognition of $528.2 million and $15.4 million representing the fair value of the new Senior Bonds and
Senior Bond Warrants (see Note 28), respectively.
As a result of proceeds raised from the private placement offering executed in February 2023, the Company
extinguished the liability related to the senior bond warrants since the Company has not anymore the obligation to
issue the penny warrants representing of the 1.0% Senior Bond Warrants (see Note 28 for further information).
As of 31 December 2023, the carrying amount of the Senior Bonds is $549.4 million, compared to $530.5 million as
of 31 December 2022. The Group has the option, at any time, to prepay all or any part of the outstanding bonds in
exchange for the payment of the redemption premium pursuant to the terms of the agreement.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
51
The Group has pledged its intellectual property as collateral for the Senior Bonds. Additionally, the Group has
pledged the Facility of up to $600 million over the Facility as collateral for the Senior Bonds (2nd lien pledge), as
further described in Note 12.
2022 Convertible Bonds
On 20 December 2022, the Group issued two tranches of convertible bonds (the “2022 Convertible Bonds”).
Tranche A is ISK denominated with a principal balance of $59.1 million, of which $3.5 million in cash proceeds
were received in February 2023, and carries an annual payment-in-kind interest rate of 15% per year, while Tranche
B is USD denominated with a principal balance of $0.6 million and carries an annual payment-in-kind interest rate
of 12.5% per year. The maturity date of the Convertible Bonds is the later of the (i) 20 December 2025 or (ii) 91
days after the earlier of the full redemption or the final maturity date of the Senior Bonds. Holders of both the
Tranche A and Tranche B of the 2022 Convertible Bonds, may elect, at their sole discretion, to convert all or part of
the principal amount and accrued interest into Alvotech Ordinary Shares at a conversion price of $10.00 per share on
31 December 2023, 30 June 2024, or upon mandatory or optional redemption of the bonds.
The conversion features (the “Tranche A Conversion Feature” and “Tranche B Conversion Feature”) for both the
Tranche A and Tranche B of the 2022 Convertible Bonds were determined to be embedded derivatives as the
economic characteristics and risks are not closely related to the debt host. The Group classified the Tranche A
Conversion Feature as a liability due to the variability created by conversion rates resulting from the tranche being
denominated in ISK and was determined to have a fair value of $24.9 million at issuance date (see Note 28 for
further details). The Group classified the Tranche B Conversion Feature as equity due to the conversion price having
preservation and passage of time adjustments that meet the fixed-for-fixed criteria.
On 25 January 2023, the Company issued an additional $10.0 million of Tranche B Convertible Bonds. The
Tranche B Conversion Feature associated with this additional issuance was determined to have a fair value of $1.4
million at issuance date.
On 24 July 2023, Alvotech announced that Teva and Alvotech have agreed to expand their existing partnership
agreement. As part of the agreement, Teva acquired Tranche B Convertible Bonds in principal amount of
$40 million. The Tranche B Conversion Feature associated with this additional issuance was determined to have a
fair value of $3.9 million at issuance date.
On 31 July 2023, Alvotech completed a private placement of Tranche A Convertible Bonds for a total principal
amount of $100 million, or approximately ISK 13 billion at current exchange rates. As part of this private
placement, ATP Holdings ehf., an affiliated of Aztiq, acquired Tranche A Convertible Bonds in principal amount
of $30 million. The Tranche A Conversion Feature associated with these additional issuances was determined to
have a fair value of $45.6 million at issuance date (see Note 28 for further details).
As of 31 December 2023, the carrying amount of the Tranche A and Tranche B of the 2022 Convertible Bonds is
$107.1 million and $48.8 million, respectively.
Aztiq Convertible Bond
On 16 November 2022, the Group issued a convertible bond (also known as the “Aztiq Convertible Bond”) to ATP
Holdings ehf, an affiliate of Aztiq, for the Share Purchase Agreement and the acquisition of the Alvotech Facility
(See Note 12). The Aztiq Convertible Bond has a principal amount of $80.0 million and carries an interest rate of
12.50% per annum. Interest is payable in six-month intervals and is capitalized and added to the outstanding
principal amount of the bonds. The maturity date of the convertible bond is the later of the (i) 16 November 2025 or
(ii) 91 days after the earlier of the full redemption or the final maturity date of the Senior Bonds. Bondholders have
the right to convert their outstanding bonds into ordinary shares of Alvotech on 30 December 2023, 30 June 2024, or
when the bond has been called or put up for mandatory or optional redemption, for a conversion price is $10.00 per
share.
The conversion feature (the “Aztiq Conversion Feature”) was determined to be an embedded derivative as the
economic characteristics and risks are not closely related to the debt host. The Group classified the Aztiq Conversion
Feature as equity due to the conversion price having preservation and passage of time adjustments that meet fixed-
for-fixed criteria. As a result, the Group recognized the following related to the Aztiq Convertible Bond:
$64.0 million related to the debt host;
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
52
$16.0 million related to the Aztiq Conversion Feature; and
$30.0 million related to the loans (the “Facility Loans”) on the building, which were assumed by the
Group as part of the asset acquisition.
In April 2023, we were communicated that ATP Holdings ehf. sold a portion of the Aztiq Convertible Bond to
Mitsui & Co., Ltd. ("Mitsui"), a global trading and investment company headquartered in Japan, and Shinhan
Healthcare fund 5 ("Shinhan"), a fund established under the laws of the Republic of Korea.
As of 31 December 2023, the carrying amount of the Aztiq Convertible Bond was $80.7 millions and includes
$15.1 million held by ATP Holdings ehf. The carrying amount of the Aztiq Convertible Bond was $65.8 million as
of 31 December 2022.
Alvogen Facility
In connection with an undertaking by Alvotech shareholders to ensure that Alvotech was sufficiently funded through
the closing of the Business Combination by providing at least $50.0 million for the operations of the Group,
Alvogen and Aztiq provided interest free loan advances to Alvotech. On 22 February 2022, Alvotech borrowed
$15.0 million under the facility from Alvogen, as lender. On 29 March 2022, Alvotech withdrew an additional
amount of $10.0 million under the facility, for aggregate indebtedness of $25.0 million. On 11 March 2022,
Alvotech borrowed $15.0 million under the facility from Aztiq, as lender. On 31 March 2022, Alvotech withdrew an
additional amount of $10.0 million under the facility, for aggregate indebtedness of $25.0 million.
On 12 July 2022, the Company entered into settlement agreements with both Aztiq and Alvogen for the $25.0
million in related party loans provided by each party. As a result of the settlement agreements, Aztiq and Alvogen
each received 2,500,000 Ordinary Shares. The settlement was accounted for as an extinguishment of financial
liabilities. In accordance with IFRS 9, the difference between the fair value of the consideration paid for the
settlement, which was determined to be $32.2 million, and the extinguished financial liabilities of $50.0 million was
recognized as a gain on the extinguishment of financial liabilities in the consolidated statement of profit or loss and
other comprehensive income or loss.
On 11 April 2022, Alvotech entered into a loan agreement with Alvogen, as lender, for a loan of up to $40.0 million
bearing an interest rate of 10% per annum. The loan was drawable in two separate installments of $20.0 million
each. On 12 April 2022, Alvotech withdrew the first installment of $20.0 million. Alvotech withdrew a second
installment of $20.0 million on 9 May 2022 for aggregate indebtedness of $40.0 million.
On 1 June 2022, Alvotech also entered into a loan agreement with Alvogen, as lender, for a loan of $20.0 million
bearing an interest rate of 10% per annum. Alvotech withdrew the entire loan amount of $20.0 million on 1 June
2022.
In connection with the 16 November 2022 Senior Bonds amendment, Alvotech entered into a subordinated loan
agreement with Alvogen (the “Alvogen Facility”). As part of the subordinated loan agreement, the Group agreed to
the following:
Rollover the $63.3 million outstanding, which includes $3.3 million of accrued interest, under the
Alvogen loans, into the new subordinated loan agreement, and withdraw an additional $50.0 million in
loans;
The interest rate was increased from 10% per annum to 17.5% per annum on the outstanding amounts
under the loan facility;
A repayment date of 91 days after the full redemption or the final maturity date of the Senior Bonds; and
Contingently issuable penny warrants to the bondholders (the “Alvogen Facility Warrants”) if certain
events occur, representing 4.0% of the fully diluted ordinary share capital, as defined in the Alvogen
Facility agreement.
The Group determined that the 16 November 2022 transaction was a substantial modification to its related party
loans and accounted for the transaction as an extinguishment. As a result, the Group recognized the following:
Extinguishment of bonds with a carrying value of $63.2 million, including $3.2 million of accrued
interest;
Net cash proceeds of $50.0 million; and
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
53
Recognition of $113.2 million and $1.3 million representing the fair value of the new Alvogen Facility
and Alvogen Facility Warrants, respectively.
On 20 December 2022, the Company repaid $50.0 million under the Alvogen Facility, with proceeds from the 2022
Convertible Bonds. As a result, Alvotech extinguished the liability to issue the Alvogen Facility Warrants.
As of 31 December 2023, the carrying amount of the Alvogen Facility is $76.6 million, compared to $64.6 million
as of 31 December 2022.
Facility Loans
As noted above, the Group assumed the Facility Loans as part of the asset acquisition for the Facility. On
9 December 2022, the Group extinguished the assumed loans from Arion banki hf., with an outstanding balance of
$30.9 million, with two new loans from Landsbankinn hf. for $48.8 million, with variable interest rate, currently
8.3% and 9.3% per annum. The refinancing resulted in net cash proceeds of $17.2 million after transaction costs
paid. The Group has pledged the facility as collateral to secure these loans (1st lien pledge), as further described in
Note 12.
These two loans were denominated in Icelandic Krona and included a conversion clause to convert them into
USD. The conversion of these two loans took place in March 2023.
Under the terms of the loan agreements after conversion, the first loan includes annuity payments that are due
monthly with a final maturity in December 2029 and a variable interest rate of USD Secured Overnight Funding
Rate ("SOFR") plus a margin of 4.75%. The second loan is a bullet loan with a final maturity in December 2027
and a variable interest rate of USD SOFR plus a margin of 3.75%
The Group determined that conversion to USD of the two loans was a substantial modification to loan agreements
and accounted for the transaction as an extinguishment. No gain or loss was recognized as part of the
extinguishment.
As of 31 December 2023, the carrying amount of the Facility Loans is $48.5 million.
Other borrowings
In 2015 and 2016, the Group entered into several term loan agreements with a financial institution for a total
principal amount of $25.9 million. The loan agreements set forth terms and conditions between the Group and the
financial institution, inclusive of certain representations and non-financial covenants. Per the terms of the loan
agreements, the loans mature throughout 2024, depending on the issuance date of each loan. Interest on the loans is
based on variable interest rate of USD SOFR plus a margin of 4.95%, payable on a monthly basis. Interest accrued
and unpaid at the end of each interest period increases the principal obligations owed by the Group to the financial
institution. As of 31 December 2023, the outstanding balance on the loans is $0.5 million, compared to a balance of
$3.2 million as of 31 December 2022.
On 22 February 2022, the Group entered into a credit facility agreement with Landsbankinn hf. with the ability to
draw down an amount up to $8 million. The credit facility is in place to help finance equipment purchases in the
future. Per the terms of the credit facility, any borrowings are required to be paid by 1 August 2024 and have a
variable interest rate of USD SOFR plus a margin of 4.95%. As of 31 December 2023, the outstanding balance on
the credit facility was $7.8 million, compared to $13.9 million as of 31 December 2022.
On 22 February 2022, the Group entered into a loan agreement with Landsbankinn hf. for a principal amount of $3.2
million. The loan is in place to help finance equipment purchases. Per the terms of the loan agreement, annuity
payments are due monthly with a final maturity in March 2029. The loan has a variable interest rate of USD SOFR
plus a margin of 4.25%. As of 31 December 2023, the outstanding balance on the loan was $2.5 million, compared
to $2.9 million as of 31 December 2022.
On 5 August 2022, the Group entered into a loan agreement with Landsbankinn hf. for a principal amount of $1.8
million. The loan is in place to help finance equipment purchases. Per the terms of the loan agreement, annuity
payments are due monthly with a final maturity in August 2029. The loan has a variable interest rate of USD SOFR
plus a margin of 4.25%. As of 31 December 2023, the outstanding balance on the loan was $1.6 million, compared
to $1.8 million as of 31 December 2022.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
54
On 4 August 2023, the Group entered into a loan agreement with Landsbankinn hf. for a principal amount of
$11.5 million. The loan is in place to help finance equipment purchases. Per the terms of the loan agreement, annuity
payments are due monthly with a final maturity in August 2030. The loan has a variable interest rate of USD SOFR
plus a margin of 4.25%. As of 31 December 2023, the outstanding balance on the loan was $11.0 million.
The Group is in compliance with all representations and non-financial covenants required by these agreements. In
addition, the Group has pledged equipment as collateral to secure these borrowings, as further described in Note 12.
On 14 December 2023, the Group entered into a qualified receivable financing agreement with Landsbankinn hf. for
a principal amount of $25.0 million. The qualified receivable financing arrangement has a variable interest rate of
USD SOFR plus a margin of 3.50% and a maturity of April 2024. As of 31 December 2023, the outstanding balance
on the loan was $25.0 million. The Group has pledged $25 million of its trade receivables to secure this financing.
Movements in the Group’s outstanding borrowings during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as
follows:
2023 2022
Borrowings, net at 1 January
764,570 400,911
Recognition of deferred debt issue costs
(6,115) (2,889)
Accretion/derecognition of borrowings discount
15,770 35,065
Recognition of new borrowings discount
(50,953) (43,241)
Proceeds from new borrowings
275,311 467,196
Loans from related party converted to equity
(50,000)
Repayments of borrowings
(99,367) (83,951)
Accrued interest
58,212 40,424
Amortization of deferred debt issue costs
1,657 23
Foreign currency exchange difference
1,075 1,032
Borrowings, net at 31 December
960,159 764,570
The weighted-average interest rates of outstanding borrowings for the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, are
12.73% and 12.41%, respectively.
The table below details the changes in the Group’s liabilities arising from financing activities, including both cash
and non-cash changes. Liabilities arising from financing activities are those for which cash flows were, or future
cash flows will be, classified in the Group’s consolidated cash flow statement as cash flows from financing
activities.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
55
1 January
2023
Financing
Cash flows (a)
Capitalized
loan cost
changes
Fair value
changes,
including
accretion
Other changes
(b)
Foreign
exchange
impact
31 December
2023
2022 Convertible
Bonds and Aztiq
Convertible Bond
98,234 145,358 1,657 (36,071) 27,603 (204) 236,577
Senior Bonds
(including related
party)
530,506 888 18,017 549,411
Other borrowings
71,242 25,102 (8) 1,279 97,615
Alvogen Facility
64,588 11,968 76,556
Borrowings, net
764,570 170,460 1,657 (35,183) 57,580 1,075 960,159
(a) The cash flows from bank loans, loans from related parties and other borrowings make up the net amount of
proceeds from borrowings and repayments of borrowings in the cash flow statement.
(b) Other changes include interest accruals and effects of payments including $3.5 million in cash received from
borrowings from 2022 Convertible Bond and transaction cost of $9 million paid in 2023.
1 January
2022
Financing
Cash flows
(a)
Capitalize
d loan cost
changes
Fair value
changes,
including
accretion
Other
changes
(b)
Foreign
exchange
impact
Conversio
n to Equity
Other non-
cash
movement
s
31
December
2022
2022 Convertible
Bonds and Aztiq
Convertible Bond
55,852 (2,865) (40,245) 1,528 444 83,520 98,234
Senior Bonds
(including related
party)
394,129 70,000 32,069 34,308 530,506
Other borrowings
6,782 33,112 762 588 29,998 71,242
Alvogen Facility
110,000 4,588 (50,000) 64,588
Borrowings, net
400,911 268,964 (2,865) (8,176) 41,186 1,032 (50,000) 113,518 764,570
(a) The cash flows from bank loans, loans from related parties and other borrowings make up the net amount of
proceeds from borrowings and repayments of borrowings in the cash flow statement.
(b) Other changes include interest accruals and payments.
Contractual maturities of principal amounts on the Group’s outstanding borrowings as of 31 December 2023 and
2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Within one year
38,025 19,916
Within two years
867,273 3,804
Within three years
4,932 696,646
Within four years
37,857 3,374
Thereafter
12,072 40,830
960,159 764,570
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
56
22. Long-term incentive plans
Share appreciation rights
Prior to 2020, the Group granted SARs to three former employees. During the year ended 31 December 2021 and
2020, the Group granted SARs to one and two current employees, respectively. There were no new granted SARs in
the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
Settlement of SARs
In connection with the closing of the Business Combination, the Company reached a settlement agreement for share
appreciation rights previously awarded to certain current and former employees. The rights were settled as follows:
two former employees will each receive 1,755,291 Ordinary Shares to be issued one year after the
Closing Date. In accordance with IFRS 2, the settlements were accounted for as a modification of a
share-based payment transaction that changes the awards classification from cash-settled to equity-
settled;
one former employee will receive a $1.5 million cash payment in July 2022; and
one current employee can elect to receive a cash payment of $1.5 million or 150,000 Ordinary Shares to
be issued one year after the Closing Date. The Company recognized the cash settlement option as a
liability with a fair value of $0.8 million and the share settlement option as equity with a fair value of
$0.7 million.
The settlement agreements resulted in a net $36.8 million decrease in the SARs liability, a $31.0 million increase in
equity equal to the fair value of the Ordinary Shares issued to the two former employees, a $1.5 million increase in
other current liabilities and income of $4.3 million in "General and administrative expense" recognized for the
difference between the extinguished liabilities and the fair value of consideration paid to the current and former
employees. As of 31 December 2022, the Company recognized $0.7 million as an other current liability related to
the remaining SARs liability.
All liabilities described above have been fully settled in 2023 as follows:
Shares were delivered to the two former employees, on a net basis after tax withholding, resulting in a total
of 2,465,845 shares which has been reflected accordingly in Note 19.
The employee who could choose between receiving $1.5 million or 150,000 Ordinary Shares elected to
receive the cash payment.
Employee incentive plan
Movements in the Group’s employee incentive plan liabilities during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022
are as follows:
2023 2022
Balance at 1 January
12,317 14,935
Additions
78 5,075
Payments
(11,736) (7,693)
Balance at 31 December prior to reclassification
659 12,317
Reclassified to other current liabilities
(659) (11,773)
Balance at 31 December
544
23. Share-based payments
On 1 December 2022, the Renumeration Committee authorized and the Group granted RSUs to employees,
executives, and directors granting rights to Ordinary Shares once vesting conditions are met. Compensation expense
for RSUs is determined based upon the market price of the Ordinary Shares underlying the awards on the date of
grant and expensed over the vesting period, which is generally a 1 to 4-year period, with a 1-year cliff vesting period
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
57
and subsequent monthly vesting, resulting from participants completing a service condition. Movements in RSUs
during the year ended 31 December 2023 are as follows:
2023 2022
RSUs
Weighted
Average
Fair Value RSUs
Weighted
Average
Fair Value
Outstanding at 1 January
6,979,482 $6.72
New grants during the year
820,602 $8.79 7,659,044 $6.68
Forfeited during the year
(1,587,929) $7.11
Vested during the year
(2,466,374) $6.67 (679,562) $6.30
Outstanding at 31 December
3,745,781 $7.04 6,979,482 $6.72
The Group recognized $18.0 million and $10.3 million of share-based payment expense during the years ended
31 December 2023 and 2022, respectively, as follows:
2023 2022
Cost of product revenue
3,319 1,522
Research and development expenses
3,991 2,994
General and administrative expenses
10,723 5,801
18,033 10,317
24. Litigation
The Group was involved in four litigations (all now dismissed) in the United States adverse to AbbVie arising out of
the development of Alvotech’s AVT02 product, and the filing of a biologics license application with the U.S. Food
and Drug Administration seeking regulatory approval (the “AbbVie Litigations”).
Alvotech entered into the AbbVie U.S. Agreement with AbbVie Inc. and AbbVie Biotechnology Ltd with respect to
AVT02 for the U.S. market. Pursuant to the settlement component of the AbbVie U.S. Agreement, the parties agreed
to stipulate to the dismissal of all claims, counterclaims and potential claims in the four U.S. litigations, with each
party to bear its own fees and costs. The parties further agreed to release each other from certain claims and
demands.
The Group incurred approximately $0.0 million and $8.7 million in legal expenses during the years ended
31 December 2023 and 2022, respectively, in preparation for, and/or in relation to, these litigations. Aside from this
matter, the Group is not currently a party to any material litigation or similar matters.
25. Related parties
Related parties are those parties which have considerable influence over the Group, directly or indirectly, including a
parent company, owners or their families, large investors, key management personnel and their families and parties
that are controlled by or dependent on the Group, such as affiliates and joint ventures. Key management personnel
include the Group’s executive officers and directors, since these individuals have the authority and responsibility for
planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group. Interests in subsidiaries are set out in Note 1.
Transactions with related parties
A related party transaction is a transfer of resources, services or obligations between the Group and a related party,
regardless of whether a price is charged. The Group engages with related parties for both purchased and sold
services, loans and other borrowings and other activities.
The Group entered into lease agreement with Fasteignafélagið Eyjólfur hf. in April 2023 for a new facility in Iceland
with remaining lease terms of approximately 15 years as of 31 December 2023 (see Note 13). The Group also
entered into seventeen separate lease agreements with Flóki Fasteignir ehf. (HRJAF ehf.) throughout 2020, 2021 and
2023 for a group of apartment buildings in Iceland used for temporary housing of employees and third party
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
58
contractors. Two of the leases were terminated during the year ended 31 December 2021. The remaining lease terms
for the other fifteen leases approximate 7 years, on average, as of 31 December 2023.
The Group entered into office sublease sharing agreement with Alvogen UK Ltd. in August 2023. The agreement
was effective from 1 January 2023 and shall terminate upon the expiration or termination of the Lease.
The Group entered into art lease agreement with Flóki-Art ehf. in January 2023, as a result of the Share Purchase
Agreement (see Note 12). The leased asset is located in Sæmundargata 15-19, Reykjavik. The remaining lease term
for the leased asset is 15 years, as of 31 December 2023.
The Group provides and receives certain support services through arrangements with Aztiq, Alvogen and Alvogen
Malta (Outlicensing) Ltd. (Adalvo). Services provided to Alvogen consist of finance, administrative, legal and
human resource services. Services received from Alvogen primarily consist of marketing, salary processing and
information technology support services. Services received from Adalvo primarily consist of legal, regulatory,
supply chain management and portfolio and market intelligence services.
Purchased service includes rental fees and service expenses, as described above. Rental fees and service expenses
with related parties are presented as “General and administrative expenses” or “Research and development
expenses” in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss, depending on the
nature of the service performed and expense incurred by the Group. Rental liabilities from lease arrangements with
related parties are presented as a component of “Lease liabilities” on the consolidated statements of financial
position. Service payables are presented as “Liabilities to related parties” on the consolidated statements of financial
position.
Interest includes interest expense on borrowings. Interest expenses on loans from related parties are presented as
“Finance costs” in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss. Borrowings
are presented as “Borrowings” and “Current maturities of borrowings” on the consolidated statements of financial
position. See Note 21 for further details on the borrowing arrangements with related parties.
Sold service includes services provided to related parties, as described above. Income from related parties for such
services are presented as “Other income” in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive
income or loss. Amounts receivable for such activities are presented as “Receivables from related parties” on the
consolidated statements of financial position. The Group has not recorded bad debt provisions for its receivables
from related parties.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
59
Related party transactions as of and for the year ended 31 December 2023 are as follows:
Purchased service /
interest Sold service Receivables
Payables/
borrowings
Alvogen Lux Holdings S.à r.l. – Sister
company (a)
11,968 76,556
ATP Holdings ehf. - Sister company (a)
9,193 49,560
Aztiq Fjárfestingar ehf. – Sister company
4
Aztiq Consulting ehf. – Sister company
178 69 54
Flóki-Art ehf. - Sister company
88 422
Alvogen Iceland ehf. - Sister company
19 1 484
Alvogen ehf. - Sister company
152 16
Alvogen UK - Sister company
273 581
Alvogen Finance B.V. - Sister Company
3,382 65
Lotus Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. - Sister
company (b)
29 29 7,440
Lotus International Pte. Ltd. - Sister
company
2
Alvogen Emerging Markets - Sister
company
108
Alvogen Inc. - Sister company
305 284
Alvotech and CCHT Biopharmaceutical
Co., Ltd. (c)
758 539
Adalvo Limited - Sister company
402 189 86 337
Adalvo UK - Sister company
49
Flóki Invest ehf - Sister company
680 251
Floki Holdings S.à r.l. - Sister company
40
Alvogen Malta Sh. Services - Sister
company
7
Alvogen Spain SL - Sister company
14 15
Norwich Clinical Services Ltd - Sister
company
642 170
Fasteignafélagið Eyjólfur ehf - Sister
company (d)
3,807 102 69,732
Flóki fasteignir ehf. - Sister company
1,682 11,466
32,781 597 896 217,956
(a) The full amount of purchased service relates to interest expenses from long-term liabilities and the full
amount of payables / loans are interest-bearing long-term liabilities (see Note 21). In relation to the private
placement of Tranche A Convertible Bonds in July, the Company paid underwriters fee to APT Holding
amounting to $3.3 million. The underwriter’s fee is accounted for as a transaction cost that is amortized
through profit and loss over the life of the instrument.
(b) Payables to Lotus Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. consists of the other current liability as further described in Note
2. This other current liability is presented as “Liabilities to related party” on the consolidated statements of
financial position.
(c) The amount receivable from Alvotech & CCHN Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd. relates to amounts due for
reference drugs used in research and development studies and certain consulting fees incurred by the Group.
(d) Refer to Note 13 for the details of the new lease.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
60
Related party transactions as of and for the year ended 31 December 2022 are as follows:
Purchased service /
interest Sold service Receivables
Payables/
borrowings
Alvogen Lux Holdings S.à r.l. – Sister
company (a)
5,415 64,588
Aztiq Fjárfestingar ehf. – Sister company
216 20
Aztiq Consulting ehf. - Sister company
442 25
ATP Holdings ehf. - Sister company (a)
1,254 765 81,254
Fasteignafélagið Sæmundur hf. - Sister
company (e)
7,189
Fasteignafélagið Eyjólfur ehf - Sister
company
196
Alvogen Iceland ehf. - Sister company
465 174 484
Alvogen ehf. - Sister company
68 1
Lotus Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. - Sister
company (b)
3 2 7,440
Lotus International Pte. Ltd. - Sister
company
4 3
Alvogen Emerging Markets - Sister
company
98
Alvogen Korea co. Ltd - Sister company
1
Alvogen Inc. - Sister company
585 266 12 222
Alvotech and CCHT Biopharmaceutical
Co., Ltd. (c)
758
Adalvo Limited - Sister company
1,218 106 349
Alvogen Malta Sh. Services - Sister
company
603 7
Alvogen Spain SL - Sister Company
117
Norwich Clinical Services Ltd - Sister
company
301 31
Alvogen Pharma Pvt Ltd - Sister Company
1,159
Flóki fasteignir ehf. - Sister company
1,516 8,876
L41 ehf.
26
Lambhagavegur 7 ehf. (d)
537
21,141 818 1,548 163,289
(a) The full amount of purchased service relates to interest expenses from long-term liabilities and the full
amount of payables / loans are interest-bearing long-term liabilities including discount and accretion (see
Note 21).
(b) Payables to Lotus Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. consists of the long-term liability as further described in Note 2.
This long-term liability is presented as “Other long-term liability to related party” on the consolidated
statements of financial position.
(c) The amount receivable from Alvotech & CCHN Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd. relates to amounts due for
reference drugs used in research and development studies and certain consulting fees incurred by the Group.
(d) Lambahagavegur is no longer a related party as it was sold during the year ended 31 December 2023.
(e) Fasteignafélagið Sæmundur hf. was acquired as part of the Share Purchase Agreement, with ATP Holdings
ehf., on 16 November 2022. The related party transactions reflect activity until the acquisition date. See Note
12 and Note 21 for further details.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
61
Commitments and guarantees
The Group does not have any contractual commitments with its related parties other than the receivables, loans and
payables previously disclosed.
Key management personnel
At 31 December 2023 and 2022 there are no loans to the members of the Board of Directors and the CEO. In
addition, there were no transactions carried out between the Group and members of the Board of Directors nor the
CEO in the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022. The Board of Directors’ remuneration is shown in the table
below.
Board of Directors’ fee for the year and shares at year end
(board fees in thousands and shares in whole amounts). 2023
Board fees
Pension
contribution
Other long-
term benefits
Shares at
year-end**
Robert Wessman, Chairman of the board*
Richard Davies, Vice-Chairman
156 104 1,143,713
Ann Merchant, Board Member
113 104 10,582
Árni Harðarson, Board Member*
Faysal Kalmoua, Board Member*
Linda McGoldrick, Board Member
81 104 10,582
Lisa Graver, Board Member
71 104 10,582
Tomas Ekman, Board Member*
421 416 1,175,459
* Waived their board compensation (both cash and equity)
** Direct share ownership
2023
Key employees
Salaries and
benefits
Pension
contribution
Termination
benefits
Other long- term
benefits
Robert Wessman CEO
1,491 26
Other Executive Team Members (9)
5,020 346 52 9,456
6,511 372 52 9,456
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
62
Board of Directors’ fee for the year and shares at year end
(board fees in thousands and shares in whole amounts). 2022
Board fees
Pension
contribution
Other long-
term benefits
Shares at
year-end**
Robert Wessman, Chairman of the board
740
Richard Davies, Vice-Chairman
68 1,133,131
Ann Merchant, Board Member (from 16.6.2022)
43
Árni Harðarson, Board Member (from
16.6.2022)*
Faysal Kalmoua, Board Member*
Linda McGoldrick, Board Member (from
16.6.2022)
38
Lisa Graver, Board Member (from 16.6.2022)
38
Tomas Ekman, Board Member*
Hirofumi Imai, Board member (until 16.6.2022)
927 1,133,131
* Waived their board compensation (both cash and equity)
** Direct share ownership
2022
Key employees
Salaries and
benefits
Pension
contribution
Termination
benefits
Other long- term
benefits
Mark Levick CEO
892 162 1,157
Other Executive Team Members (9)
5,400 446 820 5,015
6,292 608 1,977 5,015
26. Other current liabilities
The composition of other current liabilities as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Unpaid salary and salary related expenses
31,340 15,620
Accrued interest
3,333 2,249
Accrued vacation leave
6,075 5,025
Employee incentive plan
659 12,433
Accrued expenses
21,313 18,720
62,720 54,047
27. Interests in joint ventures
In September 2018, Alvotech hf., a subsidiary of the Group, entered into a joint venture agreement with Changchun
High & New Technology Industries (Group) Inc. (the “joint venture partner”, "CCHN") to form a newly created
joint venture entity, Alvotech & CCHN Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (the “joint venture” or “JVCO”). The purpose
of the JVCO is to develop, manufacture and sell biosimilar products in the Chinese market. The JVCO’s place of
business is also the country of incorporation.
Name of entity
Place of
business
Ownership interest Carrying Amount
2023 2022 2023 2022
Alvotech & CCHN
Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
China 50% 50% 18,494 48,568
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
63
The proportion of ownership interest is the same as the proportion of voting rights held by the Group. Management
evaluated whether the Group’s voting rights are sufficient for providing a practical ability to direct the relevant
activities and strategic objectives of JVCO unilaterally. As the Group does not hold a majority of the voting rights,
the Group does not control JVCO. As a result, the Group’s investment in JVCO is accounted for using the equity
method.
The following table provides the change in the Group’s investment in a joint venture during the years ended
31 December 2023 and 2022:
2023 2022
Balance at 1 January
48,568 55,307
Share in losses
(7,153) (2,590)
Impairment loss on investment in joint venture
(21,519)
Translation difference
(1,402) (4,149)
Balance at 31 December
18,494 48,568
The Group did not receive any dividends from JVCO during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022. The
Group does not have any remaining commitments to JVCO as of 31 December 2023 and 2022. Furthermore, the
Group does not have any contingent liabilities relating to its interests in JVCO as of 31 December 2023 or 2022.
While there are no significant restrictions resulting from contractual arrangements with JVCO, entities in China are
subject to local exchange control regulations. These regulations provide for restrictions on exporting capital from
those countries, other than dividends. As of 31 December 2023, it had become clear that there were uncertainties
around the economic conditions in China. Accordingly, the Group recorded an impairment loss on its investment in
JVCO based on discussion between Alvotech and CCHN to buy back Alvotech´s interest in the joint venture. The
Group estimated the recoverable amount using value in use where the recoverable amount is estimated as the future
cash flows expected to arise from dividends to be received from the investment and from its ultimate disposal.
28. Financial instruments
Accounting classification and carrying amounts
Financial assets as of 31 December 2023 and 2022, all of which are measured at amortized cost, are as follows:
2023 2022
Cash and cash equivalents
11,157 66,427
Restricted cash
26,132 25,187
Trade receivables
41,292 32,972
Other current assets
1,035 5,880
Receivables from related parties
896 1,548
Other long-term assets
336 4,484
80,848 136,498
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
64
Financial liabilities as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
2023 2022
Borrowings (measured at amortized cost)
960,159 764,570
Derivative financial liabilities (measured at FVTPL)
520,553 380,232
Other long-term liability to related party (measured at
amortized cost)
7,440
Long-term incentive plan (measured at FVTPL)
544
Trade and other payables (measured at amortized cost)
80,563 49,188
Lease liabilities (measured at amortized cost)
115,315 40,532
Liabilities to related parties (measured at amortized cost)
9,851 1,131
Other current liabilities
61,873 53,664
1,748,314 1,297,301
It is management’s estimate that the carrying amounts of financial assets and financial liabilities carried at amortized
cost approximate their fair value, with the exception of the Senior Bonds, Aztiq Convertible Bond, 2022 Convertible
Bonds, and Alvogen Facility, since any applicable interest receivable or payable is either close to current market
rates or the instruments are short-term in nature. Material differences between the fair values and carrying amounts
of these borrowings are identified as follows:
31 December
2023
Carrying Amount Fair Value
Senior Bonds
549,411 559,867
Aztiq Convertible Bond 80,663 84,756
2022 Convertible Bonds 155,914 217,419
Alvogen Facility 76,556 82,060
862,544 944,102
31 December
2022
Carrying Amount Fair Value
Senior Bonds
530,506 535,167
Aztiq Convertible Bond 65,793 65,772
2022 Convertible Bonds 32,441 52,463
Alvogen Facility 64,588 66,883
693,328 720,285
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
65
Fair value measurements
The following tables illustrate the fair value measurement hierarchy of the Group’s financial instruments measured
at fair value on a recurring basis as of 31 December 2023 and 2022:
2023
Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total
Senior Bond Warrants
19,715 19,715
Tranche A Conversion Feature
118,830 118,830
Predecessor Earn Out Shares
349,900 349,900
OACB Earn Out Shares
6,200 6,200
OACB Warrants
25,908 25,908
45,623 356,100 118,830 520,553
2022
Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total
Senior Bond Warrants
45,325 45,325
Tranche A Conversion Feature
38,055 38,055
Senior Bond Interest Rate Feature
(included in other current assets)
851 851
Predecessor Earn Out Shares
276,200 276,200
OACB Earn Out Shares
10,500 10,500
OACB Warrants
10,152 10,152
10,152 286,700 84,231 381,083
The following table provides a reconciliation of Level 3 financial instruments:
Senior Bond
Warrants
Tranche A
Conversion
Feature
Senior Bond
Interest Rate
Feature
1 January 2023 45,325 38,055 851
Issuance 45,555
Revaluation 35,220
Transfer to Level 1 (45,325)
Extinguishment (851)
31 December 2023 118,830
The Group recognized the transfer of the Senior Bond Warrants from Level 3 to Level 1 for $19.7 million (2022:
$45.3 million) during the year ended 31 December 2023 due to the lift of the lock-up period for the un-exercised
Senior Bond Warrants. The Group did not recognize any transfer of assets or liabilities between levels of the fair
value hierarchy during the year ended 31 December 2022.
On 16 November 2022, the Group amended and upsized the outstanding bonds by $70.0 million. The amended bond
agreement of the Senior Bonds resulted in, among other things, an increase in the interest rate, resulting in a range
from 10.75% to 12.0% depending on the occurrence of certain events, as defined by the terms of the agreement (see
Note 21). The Group accounted for this interest rate feature (the “Senior Bond Interest Rate Feature”) as an
embedded derivative, classified as an "Other current assets" in the consolidated statement of financial position as of
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
66
31 December 2022. Since the conditions to adjust the coupon rate have not been met as of 31 March 2023 per the
terms of the agreement, the interest rate on the Senior Bonds is now fixed and the embedded derivative previously
recorded has been extinguished during the year ended 31 December 2023, resulting in a loss on extinguishment of
$0.9 million recorded in finance costs.
Senior Bond Warrants
As noted in Note 21, As a result of proceeds raised from the private placement offering executed in February 2023,
the Company extinguished the derivative financial liability related to the senior bond warrants since the Company
has not anymore the obligation to issue the 1.0% Senior Bond Warrants, resulting in a gain on extinguishment of
$6.5 million. In January and February 2023, the Senior Bond Warrant holders (also known as penny warrant
holders) elected to exercise their warrants. As a result, 2,479,962 ordinary shares were issued in exchange for the
exercising of the penny warrants. The Company received an immaterial amount of cash and recognized the
transaction as an extinguishment of the derivative financial liabilities.
The fair value of the Senior Bond Warrants was derived from the publicly quoted trading price of the Ordinary
Shares at the valuation date. As of 31 December 2023, the Company had 1,718,845 warrants with an exercise price
of $0.01, representing the 1.5% tranche of Senior Bond Warrants. The Senior Bond Warrants had a fair value of
$19.7 million as of 31 December 2023. The change in fair resulted in $8.1 million of finance costs for the year ended
31 December 2023.
Tranche A Conversion Feature
As noted in Note 21, in connection with the Convertible Bonds the Group classified the Tranche A Conversion
Feature as an embedded derivative liability due to the variability created by conversion rates resulting from the
tranche being denominated in ISK. The conversion feature had a fair value of $118.8 million as of 31 December
2023. The change in fair resulted in $35.2 million of finance costs for the year ended 31 December 2023.
The fair value of the Tranche A Conversion Feature was determined using a lattice model that incorporated inputs
and assumptions as further described below. The inputs and assumptions associated with the valuation of the
instruments are determined based on all relevant internal and external information available and are reviewed and
reassessed at each reporting date.
The following table presents the assumptions and inputs that were used for the model in valuing the Tranche A
Conversion Feature:
31 December
2023
31 December
2022
Stock price
$11.48 $10.00
Conversion price
$10.00 $10.00
Volatility rate
57.5 % 45.0 %
Risk-free interest rate
4.2 % 4.2 %
Dividend yield
0.0% 0.0%
Risky yield
16.3 % 19.3 %
Predecessor Earn Out Shares
As part of the Business Combination, Predecessor shareholders were granted a total of 38,330,000 Ordinary Shares
subject to certain vesting conditions (“Predecessor Earn Out Shares”). One half of the Predecessor Earn Out Shares
will vest if, at any time during the five years following the closing of the Business Combination, the Alvotech
ordinary share price is at or above a volume weighted average price (“VWAP”) of $15.00 per share for any ten
trading days within any twenty-trading day period, with the other half vesting at a VWAP of $20.00 per share for
any ten trading days within any twenty-trading day period. The Predecessor Earn Out Shares are accounted for as
derivative financial liabilities in accordance with IAS 32 and will be subject to ongoing mark-to-market adjustments
through the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss. The Predecessor Earn
Out Shares had a fair value of $349.9 million as of 31 December 2023, resulting in $73.7 million of finance costs
during the year ended 31 December 2023.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
67
The fair value of the Predecessor Earn Out Shares was determined using Monte Carlo analysis that incorporated
inputs and assumptions as further described below. The inputs and assumptions associated with the valuation of the
instruments are determined based on all relevant internal and external information available and are reviewed and
reassessed at each reporting date.
The following table presents the assumptions and inputs that were used for the model in valuing the Predecessor
Earn Out Shares:
31 December
2023
31 December
2022
Number of shares
38,330,000 38,330,000
Share price
$11.48 $10.00
Volatility rate
55.0 % 45.0 %
Risk-free rate
3.97 % 4.05 %
OACB Earn Out Shares
Former OACB shareholders were granted a total of 1,250,000 Ordinary Shares subject to certain vesting conditions
(“OACB Earn Out Shares”). One half of the OACB Earn Out Shares will vest if, at any time during the five years
following the closing of the Business Combination, the Alvotech ordinary share price is at or above a VWAP of
$12.50 per share for any ten trading days within any twenty-trading day period, with the other half vesting at a
VWAP of $15.00 per share. On 17 February 2023, the first half of OACB Earn Out Shares vested resulting in the
issuance of 625,000 ordinary shares by the Group. The OACB Earn Out Shares are accounted for as derivative
financial liabilities in accordance with IAS 32 and will be subject to ongoing mark-to-market adjustments through
the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss. The OACB Earn Out Shares
had a fair value of $6.2 million as of 31 December 2023, resulting in $4.0 million of finance costs during the year
ended 31 December 2023.
The fair value of the OACB Earn Out Shares was determined using a Monte Carlo analysis that incorporated inputs
and assumptions as further described below. Assumptions and inputs associated with the valuation of the
instruments are determined based on all relevant internal and external information available and are reviewed and
reassessed at each reporting date.
The following table presents the assumptions and inputs that were used for the model in valuing the OACB Earn Out
Shares:
31 December
2023
31 December
2022
Number of shares
625,000 1,250,000
Share price
$11.48 $10.00
Volatility rate
55.0 % 45.0 %
Risk-free rate
3.97 % 4.05 %
OACB Warrants
Additionally, as part of the Business Combination the Company assumed the 10,916,647 outstanding OACB
Warrants, on substantially the same contractual terms and conditions as were in effect immediately prior to the
Business Combination, including an exercise price of $11.50. Each warrant entitles the holder to purchase one
Alvotech ordinary share. During 2023, holders of the OACB warrants exercised their warrant rights for an exercise
price of $11.50 for the rights to one ordinary share per warrant. The exercises resulted in the issuance of 553.552
ordinary shares and cash proceeds of approximately $6.3 million. The OACB warrants are accounted for as
derivative financial liabilities in accordance with IAS 32 and will be subject to ongoing mark-to-market adjustments
through the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss. The OACB warrants
had a fair value of $25.9 million as of 31 December 2023. The fair value of the warrants was derived from the
publicly quoted trading price at the valuation date. The change in fair value of the OACB Warrants resulted in
$17.0 million of finance costs during the year ended 31 December 2023.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
68
Capital management
The capital structure of the Group consists of equity, debt and cash. For the foreseeable future, the Board of
Directors will maintain a capital structure that supports the Group’s strategic objectives through managing the
budgeting process, maintaining strong investor relations and managing the financial risks of the Group, as further
described below. No changes were made in the objectives, policies or processes for managing capital during the
years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022.
Financial risk management
The Group’s corporate treasury function provides services across the organization, coordinates access to domestic
and international financial markets, monitors and manages the financial risks relating to the Group’s operations
through internal risk reports which analyze exposures by degree and magnitude of risks. These risks include market
risk (including foreign currency risk and interest rate risk), credit risk and liquidity risk.
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in market interest rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of fluctuations in market interest rates primarily
relates to the cash in bank and borrowings that are subject to floating interest rates.
The following table provides an interest rate sensitivity analysis for the effect on loss before tax:
2023 2022
Variable-rate financial instruments +100
(89) (186)
Variable-rate financial instruments -100
89 186
Foreign currency risk
Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate
because of changes in foreign exchange rates. The Group uses the US dollar as its reporting currency and conducts
business on a global basis in various currencies. As a result, the Group is exposed to foreign currency exchange
movements, primarily in European, Icelandic and UK market currencies, as well as in the Swiss franc.
Below are the foreign currencies that have the most significant impact on the Group’s operations.
Closing rate Average rate
Change2023 2022 2023 2022
EUR
1.105 1.061 1.091 1.052 4.1%
GBP
1.275 1.204 1.266 1.233 5.9%
ISK
0.007 0.007 0.007 0.007 5.1%
CHF
1.188 1.071 1.156 1.047 10.9%
INR
0.012 0.012 0.012 0.013 0.1%
The Group’s assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies as of 31 December 2023 are as follows:
Assets Liabilities
Net
assets
EUR
36,568 46,303 (9,735)
GBP
69 3,479 (3,410)
ISK
3,247 144,812 (141,565)
CHF
335 7,488 (7,153)
INR
167 536 (369)
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
69
The Group’s assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies as of 31 December 2022 are as follows:
Assets Liabilities
Net
assets
EUR
36,420 26,514 9,906
GBP
111 1,538 (1,427)
ISK
49,484 109,507 (60,023)
CHF
69 7,305 (7,236)
INR
11 517 (506)
A reasonable possible strengthening or weakening of the Group’s significant foreign currencies against the USD
would affect the measurement of financial instruments denominated in a foreign currency and affect profit or loss
and equity by the amount shown in the sensitivity analysis table below. The analysis assumes that all other variables,
such as interest rates, remain constant.
EUR GBP ISK CHF INR
Year ended 31 December 2023
-10% weakening
(974) (341) (14,156) (715) (37)
+10% strengthening
974 341 14,156 715 37
Year ended 31 December 2022
-10% weakening
(991) (143) (6,002) (724) (51)
+10% strengthening
991 143 6,002 724 51
Credit risk
Credit risk it the risk that a counterparty will not fulfill its contractual obligations under a financial instrument
contract, leading to a financial loss for the Group. The maximum credit risk exposure for the Group’s financial
assets as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 is as follows:
2023 2022
Cash and cash equivalents
11,157 66,427
Restricted cash
26,132 25,187
Other assets
43,559 44,884
80,848 136,498
The Group’s cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash are deposited with high-quality financial institutions.
Management believes these financial institutions are financially sound and, accordingly, that minimal credit risk
exists. The Group has not experienced any losses on its deposits of cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash yet
monitors the credit rating of these financial institutions on a periodic basis.
Other assets primarily consist of other current assets, as described in Note 18, and trade receivables and contract
assets recognized in connection with the Group’s performance pursuant to its contracts with customers, all of which
are large multinational pharmaceutical companies. In 2023, the Group recognized a receivable of $18.5 million in
other current assets following the termination of the co-development agreement with Biosana which was fully
reserved as of 31 December 2023 due to the uncertainty of its collection (see Note 18). There are no other significant
amounts past due as of 31 December 2023 and 2022 and the Group concludes that any expected credit losses with
respect to these assets, except as described above, is immaterial.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its
financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or another financial asset.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
70
Contractual maturities of financial assets and liabilities as of 31 December 2023 are as follows:
Within one
year
One to two
years Thereafter Total
Financial assets
Non-interest bearing
43,223 43,223
Variable-interest bearing
11,157 26,468 37,625
Total financial assets
54,380 26,468 80,848
Financial liabilities
Non-interest bearing
142,436 142,436
Fixed-interest bearing - Borrowings
66,309 1,101,185 1,167,494
Derivative liabilities
520,553 520,553
Variable-interest bearing - Borrowings
44,995 10,198 65,826 121,019
Total financial liabilities
253,740 1,631,936 65,826 1,951,502
Contractual maturities of financial assets and liabilities as of 31 December 2022 are as follows:
Within one
year
One to two
years Thereafter Total
Financial assets
Non-interest bearing
40,400 40,400
Variable-interest bearing
66,427 29,671 96,098
Total financial assets
106,827 29,671 136,498
Financial liabilities
Non-interest bearing
104,366 7,984 112,350
Fixed-interest bearing - Borrowings
45,757 66,308 896,921 1,008,986
Derivative liabilities
380,232 380,232
Variable-interest bearing - Borrowings
25,259 8,036 59,109 92,404
Total financial liabilities
175,382 74,344 1,344,246 1,593,972
Refer to Note 13 for the maturity analysis of the Group’s undiscounted lease payments.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
71
29. Supplemental cash flow information
Supplement cash flow information for the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022 is included below.
(see Note 21 for non-cash movements in borrowings).
Non-cash investing and financing activities
2023 2022
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment in
trade payables and other current liabilities
2,266 4,131
Acquisition of intangibles in trade payables and
other current liabilities
930 4,075
Right-of-use assets obtained through new
operating leases
74,109 9,583
Purchase of Facility through Aztiq Convertible
Bond
115,005
Non-cash issuance of Aztiq Convertible Bond
80,000
Equity issued through conversion of borrowings
32,200
Acquisition of other intangible assets through
financing agreements
Settlement of RSUs with shares
678
Settlement of SARs with shares
13,767
30. Subsequent events
The Group evaluated subsequent events through 20 March 2024, the date the consolidated financial statements were
available to be issued.
On 15 February 2024, the Company announced it has reached settlement agreements with Johnson & Johnson in
Japan, Canada and in the (EEA) for AVT04, a biosimilar to Stelara (ustekinumab). Regulatory approval for AVT04
in these markets has already been granted. Market applications for AVT04 are currently pending in additional global
markets, including in the U.S. Alvotech's commercialization partner in Canada, JAMP Pharma, launched AVT04 in
Canada on March 1, 2024. Launch of AVT04 in Japan is anticipated after the upcoming round of National Health
Insurance reimbursement price listings, in May 2024. Entry to the first European markets is expected as soon as
possible after the expiration date of the European Supplementary Protection Certificate (SPC) for Stelara, which is
in late July 2024.
On 23 February 2024, the Company announced that the FDA has approved SIMLANDI (adalimumab) injection, as
an interchangeable biosimilar to Humira, for the treatment of adult rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile idiopathic arthritis,
adult psoriatic arthritis, adult ankylosing spondylitis, Crohn’s disease, adult ulcerative colitis, adult plaque psoriasis,
adult hidradenitis suppurativa and adult uveitis. In 2023, Humira was one of the highest-grossing pharmaceutical
products in the world, with sales in the U.S. of nearly $12.2 billion. Teva is Alvotech’s strategic partner for the
exclusive commercialization of SIMLANDI in the United States.
On 26 February 2024, the Company announced the sale of 10,127,132 Ordinary Shares for an approximate value of
$166 million (net proceeds of $160 million), par value USD 0.01 per share, at a purchase price of $16.41 per share,
or ISK 2,250 per share at the foreign exchange rates on 23 February 2024. The Shares will be delivered to the
Investors from previously issued treasury shares held by Alvotech’s subsidiary, Alvotech Manco ehf. The
Transaction took place on the Nasdaq Iceland Exchange.
On 12 February 2024, the second tranche of OACB Earn Out Shares vested resulting in the issuance of 625,000
Ordinary Shares. The issuance of Ordinary Shares for the second tranche will be accounted for as an extinguishment
of a financial liability in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss.
On 12 February 2024, the first tranche of Predecessor Earn Out Shares vested resulting in the issuance of 19,165,000
Ordinary Shares. The issuance of Ordinary Shares for the first tranche will be accounted for as an extinguishment of
a financial liability in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss.
Subsequent to 31 December 2023, Senior Bond Warrant holders elected to exercise their warrants. As a result,
1,501,599 Ordinary Shares were issued in exchange for the exercising of the penny warrants. The Company received
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
72
an immaterial amount of cash and will recognize the transaction as an extinguishment of the derivative financial
liabilities. The difference between the equity issued and carrying value of the derivative financial liabilities will be
recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income or loss.
Subsequent to 31 December 2023, holders of the OACB Warrants exercised their warrant rights for an exercise price
of $11.50 for the rights to one Ordinary Share per warrant. The exercises result in the issuance of 419,660 Ordinary
Shares and cash proceeds of $4.8 million. The Company will recognize the transaction as an extinguishment of the
derivative financial liabilities. The difference between the equity issued and carrying value of the derivative
financial liabilities will be recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive
income or loss.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
73
Corporate Governance Report for 2023
This corporate governance report (the Report”) covers the period from 1 January 2023 through 31 December 2023
of Alvotech, a société anonyme, incorporated and existing under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg,
registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies' Register under number B258884, having its registered office
at 9, rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg (“Alvotech or the Company”).
Alvotech was incorporated on August 23, 2021 for the sole purpose of completing a business combination between
Alvotech Holdings S.A., Oaktree Acquisition Corp. II and Alvotech. The business combination closed on 15 June
2022 and, concurrently with the closing, the current Directors of Alvotech S.A. were appointed.
The ordinary shares and warrants of Alvotech are listed on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq US”) under
the symbol “ALVO” and “ALVOW”, respectively, since 16 June 2022. Alvotech’s ordinary shares are also listed on
the Nasdaq Iceland Main Market under the ticker symbol “ALVO” since 8 December 2022 and, prior to that, on the
Nasdaq First North Growth Market since 23 June 2022 until their admission to trading to the Nasdaq Iceland Main
Market. This Report will be a part of the Annual Report for the year ended 31 December 2023, and has been
approved by the board of directors of the Company (the Board of Directorsor Board”) and reviewed by its
Audit Committee.
As regards general meetings of shareholders, at an ordinary general meeting, there is no quorum requirement and
resolutions are adopted by a simple majority cast votes. Abstentions are not considered “votes”.
Resolutions at an extraordinary general meeting are required for any of the following matters, among others (i) an
increase or decrease of the authorized or issued capital, (ii) a limitation or exclusion of preferential subscription
rights, (iii) approval of a statutory merger or de-merger (scission), (iv) Alvotech’s dissolution and liquidation, (v)
any and all amendments to Alvotech´s articles of association and (vi) change of nationality. Pursuant to Alvotech´s
articles of associations, for any resolution to be considered at an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders, the
quorum shall be at least one half of Alvotech´s issued share capital unless otherwise mandatorily required by law. If
the said quorum is not present, a second meeting may be convened, for which Luxembourg Company Law does not
prescribe a quorum. Any extraordinary resolution shall be adopted at a quorate general meeting, except otherwise
provided by law, by at lease a two-thirds majority of the votes validly cast on such resolution by shareholders.
Abstentions are not considered “votes”.
An annual general meeting of shareholders (“AGM”) shall be held in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg within 6
months of the end of the preceding financial year.
Each Ordinary Share entitles the holder thereof to one vote. Neither Luxembourg law nor Alvotech´s articles of
association contain any restrictions as to the voting of Ordinary Shares by non-Luxembourg residents. The
Luxembourg Company Law distinguishes ordinary general meeting of shareholders and extraordinary general
meetings of shareholders with respect to the required quorums and majorities.
Alvotech is committed to recognizing general principles aimed to ensure good corporate governance. Our approach
to corporate governance is further described in this Report.
Alvotech’s corporate governance consists of a framework of principles and rules, including its Articles of
Association, the 6
th
edition from February 2021 of the Guidelines on Corporate Governance issued by the Iceland
Chamber of Commerce, Nasdaq Iceland Main Market and the Confederation of Icelandic Employers. The Board of
Directors also adopted a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics (the Code”) applicable to the directors, officers,
employees and other team members that complies with the rules and regulations of Nasdaq US, Nasdaq Iceland
Main Market, and the SEC. The Code is available on Alvotech’s website.
Alvotech’s regulatory framework for corporate governance practices consists of the law applicable listed
companiesas well as other applicable law and regulations, including those imposed by Nasdaq Iceland Main Market
and Nasdaq US available at their respective websites.
The Board of Directors is committed to excellence in corporate governance by complying with the applicable
regulatory standards and international best practices in the field of corporate governance.
74
All directors of the Company must act honestly, with due skill and care in the best interests of the Company and the
group. All directors must adhere to the highest standards of honest and ethical conduct, including taking proper and
due actions to avoid any conflicts of interest in his or her dealings with the Alvotech or the group, or dealings with
other parties that may relate to or affect the group of Alvotech, its interest and assets.
Internal Control
The Audit and Risk Committee is responsible, among other things, for establishing procedures for the confidential
anonymous submission of complaints (a whistle blowing mechanism).
Risk Management
Alvotech has a strong track record of growth. The Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing Alvotech’s risk
management process. The Board of Directors focuses on Alvotech’s general risk management strategy, the most
significant risks, and oversees the implementation of risk mitigation strategies by management. The audit and risk
committee is also responsible for discussing Alvotech’s policies with respect to risk assessment and risk
management. The Board of Directors believes its administration of its risk oversight function has not negatively
affected the Board’s leadership structure. As part of the steady expansion of Alvotech´s risk management processes,
the Company has launched a number of initiatives. Each initiative is contributing to achieving the company´s
objectives with regard to efficacy and efficiency of operations, reliability of financial reporting and compliance with
applicable laws and regulations. The Company has identified certain key risks that are given special attention and
monitored.
Audit, accounting and risk
The Board of Directors adopted the Audit and Risk Committee Charter. The Chief Executive Officer of the
Company ensures that the directors are provided with accurate information on Alvotech´s finances, development,
operations and risk assessments on a regular basis and the Audit and Risk Committee assists the Board in fulfilling
its oversight responsibilities concerning the financial reporting process and the system of internal controls. The
Board of Directors ensures that internal procedures for risk management are revised at least annually.
The consolidated financial statements are published on an annual, semi-annual and quarterly basis as applicable,
subject to and in accordance with applicable publication requirements under Icelandic and/or Luxembourg and/or
U.S laws.
The AGM appoints the independent auditor (réviseur d´entreprises agréé) and shall determine their office, in
accordance with Alvotech´s Articles of Association. The Board´s proposal to the AGM is based on the Audit and
Risk Committee´s recommendation on the selection of an audit firm the statutory auditors and shall determine their
office, which may not exceed six years, in accordance with Alvotech´s Articles of Association. The Board´s
proposal to the AGM is based on the Audit and Risk Committee´s recommendation on the selection of an audit firm.
Deloitte hf. has carried out the external audit of Alvotech in recent years. In addition, Deloitte Audit (20, Boulevard
de Kockelscheuer L-1821, Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg) is appointed as the independent auditor
(réviseur d´entreprises agréé) of Alvotech and in recent years conducted external audits in accordance with the
Luxembourg law of 23 July 2016 on the audit profession (the “Audit Law”). In accordance with article 51 of the
Audit Law and by way of derogation from Article 17 (1) of Regulation (EU) No 537/2014, the maximum duration of
a statutory audit of a public-interest entity may be of 20 years, where a public tendering process for the statutory
audit is conducted in accordance with paragraphs 2 to 5 of Article 16 of the above-mentioned regulation.
Compliance
Alvotech has a Compliance function. The General Counsel of the company is the Compliance Officer and is
responsible for the Code, the training of employees and business ethics. Under the Icelandic law no. 60/2021 on
actions against market abuse a Securities Compliance Officer has been appointed to oversee the compliance in
accordance with the above-mention law and in compliance with the Company´s Insider Trading policy. The
Securities Compliance Officer is responsible for assessing and monitoring if Alvotech, its directors, officers and
75
employees are in compliance with the laws and regulations that apply to a company listed on the Nasdaq Iceland
Main Market. The Compliance Officer monitors if the company is in compliance with other applicable law and the
Company´s Business Code of Conduct.
Code of Business Conduct and Ethics
The Board of Directors adopted a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics for Alvotech´s directors, officers and
employees. The Code sets out Alvotech´s code of business conduct and ethics, consisting of the principal business,
ethical, moral and legal standards which Alvotech´s directors, officers and employees are required to observe. The
aim of the Code is a further testament to Alvotech´s commitment to sustainability, having oversight and managing
relevant environment, social and government risks and opportunities in Alvotech´s operations and value chain.
Sustainability
Alvotech has adopted a Sustainability Policy that is focused on making its operations exemplary in the
pharmaceutical environment based on established international environmental, social and governance (“ESG”)
criteria. The company has a created a separate ESG report for 2023 that will be attached to the 2023 financials.
Board Committees
Alvotech has five committees of the Board of Directors (an audit and risk committee, a compensation committee, a
nominating and corporate governance committee, a strategy committee and a corporate sustainability committee).
All the committees are constituted of members of the Board based on their expertise, skills and experience relevant
to that Committee and in accordance with the rules set for each committee by the Board.
Audit and Risk Committee
The members of Alvotech’s audit and risk committee are Dr. Linda McGoldrick (Chair), Ann Merchant and Richard
Davies. Each member of Alvotech’s audit and risk committee qualifies as independent directors according to the
rules and regulations of the SEC and Nasdaq with respect to audit and risk committee membership. In addition, all
audit and risk committee members meet the requirements for financial literacy under applicable SEC and Nasdaq
rules and at least one of the audit and risk committee members qualifies as an “audit and risk committee financial
expert,” as such term is defined in Item 407(d) of Regulation S-K under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as
amended. The audit and risk committee is responsible for, among other things:
+ appointing, compensating, retaining, evaluating, terminating and overseeing our independent registered
public accounting firm;
+ discussing with our independent registered public accounting firm their independence from management;
+ reviewing, with our independent registered public accounting firm, the scope and results of their audit;
+ approving all audit and permissible non-audit services to be performed by our independent registered public
accounting firm;
+ overseeing the financial reporting process and discussing with management and our independent registered
public accounting firm the annual financial statements that we file with the SEC;
+ overseeing our financial and accounting controls and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;
+ reviewing our policies on risk assessment and risk management;
+ reviewing related party transactions; and
+ establishing procedures for the confidential anonymous submission of concerns regarding questionable
accounting, internal controls or auditing matters.
76
Compensation Committee
Richard Davies (Chair), Árni Harðarson and and Tomas Ekman. Mr. Davies qualifies as an independent director
according to the rules and regulations of the SEC and Nasdaq with respect to compensation committee membership,
including the heightened independence standards for members of a compensation committee. The compensation
committee is responsible for, among other things:
+ reviewing and approving the corporate goals and objectives, evaluating the performance of and reviewing
and approving, (either alone or, if directed by the board of directors, in conjunction with a majority of the
independent members of the board of directors) the compensation of our chief executive officer;
+ overseeing an evaluation of the performance of and reviewing and setting or making recommendations to
our board of directors regarding the compensation of our other executive officers;
+ reviewing and approving or making recommendations to our board of directors regarding our incentive
compensation and equity-based plans, policies and programs;
+ reviewing and approving all employment agreement and severance arrangements for our executive officers;
+ making recommendations to our shareholders regarding the compensation of our directors; and
+ retaining and overseeing any compensation consultants.
Corporate Sustainability Committee
The members of Alvotech’s ESG committee are Ann Merchant (Chair), Árni Hardarson and Róbert Wessman. The
ESG committee is responsible for, among other things:
+ reviewing, monitoring and setting strategy in the area of corporate responsibility;
+ overseeing Alvotech’s activities in the area of corporate responsibility that may have an impact on the
Company’s reputation and operations;
+ periodically assess the Alvotech’s compliance obligations;
+ monitor and review matters of health and safety and report findings to the broader board; and
+ review and evaluate environmental, social and political issues and trends and their relevance to Alvotech’s
business and make recommendations to the board regarding those trends and issues.
Nomination and Corporate Governance Committee
The members of Alvotech’s nominating and corporate governance committee are Richard Davies (Chair), Dr. Linda
McGoldrick and Ann Merchant. The nominating committee is responsible for, among other things:
+ identifying individuals qualified to become members of our board of directors, consistent with
criteria approved by our board of directors;
+ overseeing succession planning for our Chief Executive Officer and other executive officers;
+ periodically reviewing our board of directors’ leadership structure and recommending any
proposed changes to our board of directors;
+ overseeing an annual evaluation of the effectiveness of our board of directors and its committees;
and
+ developing and recommending to our board of directors a set of corporate governance guidelines.
77
Strategy Committee
The Strategy committee is responsible for, among other things, reviewing, monitoring and setting strategy for the
business of Alvotech. The members of Alvotech’s Strategy committee are Faysal Kalmoua (Chair), Lisa Graver and
Róbert Wessman.
The structure and composition of the Board of Directors
Alvotech’s Board of Directors is currently composed of eight members. In accordance with Alvotech’s Articles of
Association, the Board is not divided into classes of directors. Each director was appointed at the closing of the
business combination on June 15, 2022, to serve as director until the end of the general meeting of shareholders
called to approve the Alvotech’s annual accounts for the 2024 financial year. There are no limitations on the
duration of the board membership. The composition of the board shall at any time be diverse, with regard to
educational and professional background, gender and age.
The board undertakes Alvotech´s affairs in between shareholders´ meetings unless otherwise provided by law or
Alvotech´s Articles of Association. The board is responsible for setting Alvotech´s general strategy. The board has a
supervisory role in overseeing that Alvotech´s organization and activities are at all times in accordance with the
relevant law, regulation and good business practices. The board met 16 times last year.
Members of the Board of Directors
Robert Wessman, Chairman and CEO, is the founder of Alvotech and has served as Executive Chairman and
member of the board of directors of Alvotech since January 2019. Since November 2018, he has also served as
Director at Fuji Pharma and chairman of the board of directors of Lotus Pharmaceuticals and since May 2009, he has
served as a member of the board of directors of Aztiq and as a member of the board of directors of Aztiq GP, the
general partner of Aztiq Fund I SCSp, a Luxembourg alternative investment fund, and the parent company of Aztiq.
Mr. Wessman is also the founder and main partner of the Aztiq group. Mr. Wessman founded Alvogen in July 2009,
and served as its Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer until June 2022. He continues to serve as
Alvogen’s chairman since July 2022. Between 1999 and 2008, Mr. Wessman served as the Chief Executive Officer
of Actavis. He has a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration from the University of Iceland. We
believe Mr. Wessman is qualified to serve on Alvotech’s board of directors due to the perspective he brings as
Alvotech’s founder and his experience in top executive positions in the pharmaceutical industry.
Richard Davies, Director and Deputy Chairman, has served as Deputy Chairman of Alvotech’s board from June
2022. He was previously the Chairman of Alvotech’s board, and as one of Alvotech’s directors since January 2019.
Since November 2018, he has served as Chief Executive Officer of Auregen Bio Therapeutics SA. Prior to joining
Auregen Bio Therapeutics, Mr. Davies served as Chief Executive Officer of Bonesupport AB between 2016 and
2018, as Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer of Hospira Inc. between 2012 and 2015, and in
various leadership roles at Amgen Inc between 2003 and 2012. Mr. Davies holds an MBA from the University of
Warwick and Bachelor of Science in applied chemistry from the University of Portsmouth.
Tomas Ekman, Director, has served as one of Alvotech’s directors since January 2019. Since November 2014 he has
served as a partner at CVC Capital Partners where he is a member of the CVC Nordics team and is based in
Stockholm. Prior to joining CVC in 2014, Mr. Ekman was a partner and Managing Director at 3i, responsible for its
Nordic business. Mr. Ekman holds MSc degrees from the University of Strathclyde and Chalmers University of
Technology, and an MBA from IMD, Switzerland.
Faysal Kalmoua, Director, has served as one of Alvotech’s directors since June 2020. Mr. Kalmoua has also served
as a partner of the Aztiq group since June 2022. Between April 2020 and June 2022, Mr. Kalmoua served as
Executive Vice President of Portfolio, Business Development and Research and Development for Alvogen. Between
November 2015 and March 2020, Mr. Kalmoua served as Executive Vice President of Portfolio for Alvogen, Inc.
Prior to joining Alvogen, Mr. Kalmoua served in various management positions for Synthon for nearly 16 years. Mr.
Kalmoua holds a master’s degree in chemistry from the Radboud University Nijmegen and an executive MBA from
Insead.
78
Ann Merchant, Director, has served as one of Alvotech’s directors since June 2022. Since 2018, she has served as
Vice President for MorphoSys, and as Head of Global Supply Chain since January 2019. Prior to joining
MorphoSys, from September 2011 to August 2018, Ms. Merchant served as the President for Schreiner Medipharm.
Between 1994 and 2011, Ms. Merchant held various roles at Amgen, including Vice President, Head of International
Supply Chain and Site Head between 2007 and 2011. Ms. Merchant holds an MBA from the Henley Business
School and a Bachelor of Science in Languages from Georgetown University. We believe Ms. Merchant is qualified
to serve on Alvotech’s board of directors because of her experience in executive positions with several
pharmaceutical companies and expertise in financial planning, new product launches and creating and executing
international strategies to increase market share.
Arni Hardarson, Director, has served as one of Alvotech’s directors since June 2022. Mr. Hardarson is a co-founder
and partner of the Aztiq group. Between 2009 and June 2022, he served as Deputy to the Chief Executive Officer
and General Counsel of Alvogen. Prior to joining Alvogen, Mr. Hardarson was Vice President of Tax and Structure
at Actavis, and as partner, member of the executive management committee, and served as a head of tax and legal at
Deloitte. Mr. Hardarson holds a Master’s degree in law from the University of Iceland. We believe Mr. Hardarson is
qualified to serve on Alvotech’s board of directors because of his extensive expertise in financial and legal matters
and his past experience in top executive positions.
Lisa Graver, Director, has served as one of Alvotech’s directors since June 2022. Ms. Graver has served in various
leadership positions for Alvogen since June 2010, including as President of Alvogen Inc, a subsidiary of Alvogen,
since August 2015, as Executive Vice President and Deputy to the Chief Executive Officer of Alvogen Inc. since
February 2013, and as Vice president Intellectual Property of Alvogen since June 2010. Prior to joining Alvogen,
Ms. Graver was Vice President Intellectual Property and Senior Director Intellectual Property at Actavis Inc.
between 2006 and 2008. Ms. Graver holds a BSc in Biology from Lakehead University and a law degree from the
Case Western Reserve University School of Law. We believe Ms. Graver is qualified to serve on Alvotech’s board
of directors because of her extensive expertise in intellectual property and the pharmaceutical industry.
Dr. Linda McGoldrick, Director, has served as one of Alvotech’s directors since June 2022 and as the Chairman of
the Audit Commitee. In 1985, Dr. McGoldrick founded, and currently serves as Chairman and Chief Executive
Officer of, Financial Health Associates International, a strategic consulting company specializing in healthcare and
life sciences. Since January 2020, she has served as the Chief Executive Officer for 2Enable Health LLC. Prior to
joining 2Enable Health LLC, Dr. McGoldrick served as interim CEO at Zillion between June 2019 and December
2019. Over her professional career, Dr. McGoldrick has served in a number of leadership roles, including Senior
Vice President and National Development Director for the Healthcare and Life Sciences Industry Practices at Marsh-
MMC Companies, International Operations and Marketing Director of Veos plc, and Managing Director Europe for
Kaiser Permanente International. In 2018, Dr. McGoldrick was appointed by the Governor of Massachusetts to serve
on the state’s Health Information Technology Commission. Dr. McGoldrick has served as a director of numerous
publicly traded and private held companies and non-profit organizations in the U.S., UK and Europe, including as
director for Compass Pathways since September 2020. In 2012, Dr. McGoldrick was named as one of the Top 100
Corporate Directors of Fortune 100 Companies by the Financial Times. Dr. McGoldrick holds a Master’s Degree in
Healthcare from the University of Pennsylvania and an MBA from Wharton. We believe Ms. McGoldrick is
qualified to serve on Alvotech’s board of directors because of her extensive expertise in financial matters and the
healthcare and life sciences industry.
Business ethics and Code of Conduct
Alvotech sets high standards for all employees and directors. We also adhere to ethical commitments in every aspect
of our business, with respect to our employees as well as outside stakeholders, including contractors, suppliers,
commercial partners, government authorities and the general public. These commitments are spelled out in our Code
of Corporate Conduct and Ethics, which applies to all our employees, including our senior executive, officers and
directors. We apply our Code of Conduct both in internal and external relations and give preference in our business
dealings to those who adhere to comparable ethical standards.
79
It is the duty of the Board of Directors to serve as fiduciary for shareholders and to oversee the management of the
company. To fulfill its responsibilities and to discharge its duties prudently, the Board of Directors follows the
procedures and standards that are set forth in guidelines and charters. These documents are subject to modification
from time to time as the Board of Directors deems appropriate in the best interests of Alvotech or as required by
applicable laws and regulations.
The Code of Conduct and charters for the Board of Directors are accessible on Alvotech’s website at https://
investors.alvotech.com/corporate-governance/documents-charters
Approved by the board on: 20 March 2024
80
Non-financial disclosure
Business model
Alvotech was founded in 2013 to develop and manufacture biosimilars which have the potential to improve the life and
health of millions of patients globally. Our goal is to become the leading global biosimilar company in the development
and manufacture of cost-effective biologic medicines, increasing availability for all patients and lowering the cost of
healthcare.
Biologics and biosimilars are manufactured using living cells. Alvotech develops its medicines in mammalian cells
which have been specialized to produce a specific protein. The protein becomes the active ingredient in a biosimilar that
is designed to match the effectiveness and safety of a particular reference biologic. Biologic medicines have proven
especially effective in many therapeutic areas, such as oncology and immunology. Alvotech has launched two
biosimilars and is developing an addition 9 biosimilar candidates.
Alvotech’s headquarters and manufacturing facilities are located in the University of Iceland’s Science Park in
Reykjavik, Iceland. Alvotech has satellite offices in the U.S., Germany, India and Switzerland.
On average in 2023, Alvotech employed 1041 people, the majority with a master’s degree or doctorate. About 80% of
the workforce is in Iceland and 20% abroad.
Due diligence process regarding non-financial disclosures
Rules governing Alvotech’s quality assurance and certification processes
Alvotech adheres to Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) standards, similar to other pharmaceutical manufacturing
companies that produce medications for human use. To ensure compliance with these standards, Alvotech has
established a comprehensive quality assurance framework covering manufacturing, surveillance, and distribution
activities. This framework is underpinned by an extensive array of documents, including numerous standard operating
procedures (SOPs) relevant to the manufacturing and quality control operations, validation of equipment and
instruments, maintenance of environmental systems and facilities, and meticulous document management, among
others. These documents are foundational to the quality assurance system, and by extension, the quality of the
pharmaceuticals produced. Additionally, pharmaceutical firms operating according to GMP must welcome regular
evaluations by both local and international health regulatory bodies that oversee the pharmaceutical sector, including
authorities from jurisdictions where the products are marketed.
Alvotech’s quality assurance mechanisms received initial certification in 2018, authorizing clinical trial medicine
production, followed by a subsequent certification in September 2020 for the manufacture of commercial products.
Beyond this, Alvotech has undergone audits by various pharmaceutical partners in light of its international marketing
agreements for biosimilars and undergoes routine inspections by medical regulatory authorities in regions and countries
where its biosimilars are marketed or pending market approval.
Alvotech’s principal divisions operate under an ISO 9001 certified quality management system, extending to several
non-financial aspects such as environmental management, with the British Standards Institution (BSI) validating
adherence to these standards. The company’s compliance officer is tasked with ensuring adherence to the business Code
of Conduct, including conducting annual employee training on these topics. The Environmental, Health and Safety
committee is dedicated to ensuring compliance with Icelandic law nr. 46/1980, while the executive management and
board of directors oversee adherence to all relevant regulations, internal procedures, and ethical guidelines.
Alvotech has also evaluated its adherence to its policies, encompassing environmental, social, and governance
considerations, in alignment with section 66.d of the Icelandic Financial Statement Act No. 3/2006. This evaluation
sheds light on the company’s performance against various international norms and guidelines, offering a comprehensive
insight into Alvotech’s operational practices. This analysis aids the management in directing efforts towards enhancing
risk mitigation and minimizing negative environmental impacts. On July 31, 2023, the European Commission adopted
the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (“ESRS”), the first set of corporate sustainability reporting standards
under the EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD). The CSRD entered into force in January 2023 and
went into effect on January 1, 2024. For the fiscal year 2024 and going forward, companies subject to CSRD are
required to issue annual sustainability statement according to the ESRS.
Alvotech Non-Financial Disclosures 2023
81
Data on Environmental, Social and Governance metrics
Our reporting framework is based on Nasdaq’s ESG Reporting Guide, which was first launched in 2017 and updated in
2019. The first version of the guide was specifically addressed to companies operating in markets such as the Nordic
countries where investor expectations regarding Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) performance are clearer
and regulatory actions were taken early on. The advantage of the Nasdaq ESG framework is clarity and simplicity,
while it also incorporates developments from other standards such as GRI, UN SDGs etc. We believe that this
framework has provided transparency and represents a balanced approach to ESG reporting, but continue to evaluate
our methodologies according to a changing regulatory environment , including the implementation of the EU Taxonomy
regulation, which has taken effect in Luxembourg and Iceland and applies to 2023 reporting. Companies incorporated in
Luxembourg are obligated to report EU Taxonomy information as part of their Non-Financial Reporting (NFR). This
information can be included in the management report, as part of the Annual Report that also includes the financial
statements, or in a separate report published, such as a sustainability report on the company website, no later than 6
months after the balance sheet date
Environment
We are committed to understanding and mitigating our impact on the natural environment. From our home-base and
manufacturing hub in Reykjavik, Iceland, we can leverage the country’s abundant renewable natural resources,
including clean water and renewable hydro- and geothermal energy that power a dedicated grid supplying local industry
and homes. The use of renewable resources allows us to balance the growth of our operations and prosperity of our
stakeholders, with the overarching objective of sustainability.
As a global company, we believe that our impact on the environment correlates strongly with our long-term success and
value as an enterprise. We are committed to minimizing the impact we have on natural resources and climate change
and recognize that this commitment starts with understanding our contribution through our energy use and CO2
emissions and continues with our dedication to mitigate the energy intensity and emissions intensity of our operations.
We focus on protecting the environment from any adverse impact from our operations. We reach these goals by
reducing waste, using energy more efficiently, increasing reuse, recycling as much waste as possible and reducing the
use of all raw materials and consumables. We also handle genetically modified cells, biological and chemical waste
safely, to reduce the risk of contamination or environmental damage.
It has been demonstrated that monoclonal antibody production in single-use technology reduces overall environmental
impact when compared to more traditional durable process technology. However, single-use technology does create a
material waste stream from single-use plastics, which is not present in traditional stainless-steel processes. A key part of
maturing our sustainability program is focused on understanding and mitigating the impact of single-use plastics on the
natural environment.
Alvotech has appointed an Environmental, Health and Safety (EHS) committee with volunteers from its staff. The
committee works closely with the company’s safety committee. Each committee focuses on improving processes that
have an impact on the environment or employee safety. From an environmental perspective, particular emphasis is on
sorting waste and reducing the use of raw materials while increasing awareness of how our operation and processes
impact these metrics.
Staff is also encouraged to commute to work by bike, walking or on public transport. To further incentivize this
behavior, Alvotech offers transportation grants and facilities for those that walk or bike to work.
Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions
We can measure Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions for our facilities in Iceland, including the main manufacturing facility,
based on invoices or direct metering. For facilities outside of Iceland we rely on indirect measures, based on headcount,
facility size and regional emission factors, to estimate this. We have also begun to track some Scope 3 emissions related
to activity under our own control, such as business travel, but are not able at this point to quantify all the emissions that
fall under Scope 3.
Alvotech Non-Financial Disclosures 2023
82
Keyenvironmentalperformanceindicators
GHGEmissionsandEmissionsIntensity Unit 2020 2021 2022 2023
Scope1&2emissions tCO2eq. 218 219 235 229
Scope1,2&3emissions tCO2eq. 479 513 957 923
Scope1emissions tCO2eq. 16 12 19 20
Scope1emissionsfromfueluse
tCO2eq. 2 12 12 15
Scope1emissionsfromrefrigerants
tCO2eq. 14 0 6 5
Scope2emissions tCO2eq. 202 206 217 209
Scope2emissionsfromelectricityuse
tCO2eq. 177 181 192 184
Scope2emissionsfromthermalenergyuse
tCO2eq. 25 25 25 25
Scope3emissions tCO2eq. 261 294 721 555
Scope3emissionsfromflights
tCO2eq. 192 207 573 379
Scope3emissionsfromwaste
tCO2eq. 69 85 145 174
Scope3emissionsfromfuelandenergyuse
tCO2eq. 0.5 3.2 3.2 3.9
Scope1&2emissionsintensityperemployee tCO2eq./emp. 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.2
Scope1,2&3emissionsintensityperemployee tCO2eq./emp. 0.9 0.8 1.1 0.8
Nasdaq:E1,E2|GRI:305-1,305-2,305-3,305-4
EnergyUsage,EnergyIntensityandEnergyMix Unit 2020 2021 2022 2023
Totaluseofenergy MWh 8,438 8,190 11,326 12,505
Totaluseofelectricity MWh 4,663 4,776 5,758 6,184
Totaluseofthermalenergy(heat) MWh 3,768 3,369 5,386 6,266
Totaluseoffuel
MWh 7 45 46 55
Totaluseofenergyperemployee
MWh 16 13 13 12
Percentageoftotalenergyfromrenewables
% 94% 93% 94% 95%
Nasdaq:E3,E4,E5|GRI:302-1,302-2,302-3
WaterUsage Unit 2020 2021 2022 2023
Totalwaterusage m3 48,294 40,119 60,630 97,194
Nasdaq:E6|GRI:303-5
EnvironmentalOperations Unit 2020 2021 2022 2023
Environmentalpolicyinplace Yes/No Yes Yes Yes Yes
Totalamountofnon-hazardouswaste tons 97 116 190 235
Totalamountofhazardouswaste tons 42 52 92 114
Nasdaq:E7|GRI:103-2
Social factors
One of the most valuable assets for any company is undoubtedly the experience and knowledge obtained by its
employees. Alvotech therefore focuses on employee satisfaction and a strong sense of company culture. Alvotech is
committed to ensuring the health, safety and well-being of its staff and guests of the company.
Alvotech Non-Financial Disclosures 2023
83
Health and wellbeing
A strong emphasis on training is part of Alvotech’s focus on the staff’s health and well-being. We collect and
disseminate monthly key indicators about our performance in this area. These include statistics on incidents, accidents,
near-accidents, potentially dangerous situations, and risk assessments. We also monitor our impact on the environment
and potentially our behaviors by collecting statistics about waste, effluents, water, and energy consumption.
By implementing a reporting system for accidents, near accidents and potentially dangerous events, Alvotech
implements risk prevention measures and creates a safety culture among employees. Employees also receive
information about the origin of these reports, by department. This creates a sense of duty by employees to show that
their department is contributing to the safety culture. Since 2020 the frequency of injury events has slowly been rising,
mainly due to increased awareness by employees of the importance of reporting such incidents to support a risk
prevention culture.
We have performed detailed risk assessment for each role at Alvotech, which includes a definition of the main sources
of risks in regular tasks and preventive measures.
Because of the large number of foreign employees that have migrated to Iceland to work at Alvotech, the company also
offers special assistance to ex-pats. This includes offering housing in apartments leased by the company for the first
months in Iceland, to help employees better adapt to the new environment and integrate into society.
Other initiatives to improve the workplace environment include support for training and continuing education, a system
for shift workers which enhances work-life balance, paid visits to psychiatrist and an online service, which offers
counseling for work- and family related matters free of charge. Alvotech regularly offers instructional seminars about
health and well-being, which have been very popular with employees. Staff is also offered semi-annual subsidies for
sports activities, including health-club memberships or grants to cover the cost of sports-equipment.
Equality
Alvotech’s gender equality policy was approved and presented to employees in January 2021, with an associated action
plan. The goal of this policy is to guarantee that all employees face the same opportunities regardless of gender, age,
religion, nationality, race, disability, sexual orientation, or political views and to avoid any discrimination or harassment
based on these or other issues unrelated to the quality of work. The policy is implemented to ensure that all employees
are evaluated based on their own merit and that they can reach their potential based on skill and ability. The policy
should also eliminate ingrained gender bias from the workplace. Furthermore, the policy should lead to more equal
ratios of the genders for employees holding each type of position or within departments. Alvotech’s equality policy also
states that an equality report should be issued each year and made available no later than April based on data for the
previous year.
Equal pay certification
The first equal pay certification audit for Alvotech was conducted in January 2021, by ICert, a domestic accredited
certification body which carries out audits and certification of management systems. In February 2021 Alvotech was
awarded an equal pay certification and subsequently given permission to use the equal pay insignia by the Icelandic
Equal Rights Administration and the Ministry of Welfare. A new equal pay certification audit was performed in January
2024 and in March 2024 our equal pay certification was renewed. In addition to employees in Iceland, we also
implement the same equal pay and equal opportunities policy globally for all our staff.
Job satisfaction and well-being
In November 2021 Alvotech started performing periodic comprehensive surveys of employees with respect to job
satisfaction and how employees view the company, measuring for example indicators of stress, undue work pressures or
employee harassment. The results of employee surveys have been used to identify areas for improvement and
implement policies to address issues highlighted by the survey results. The last job satisfaction survey was conducted in
late 2022. A new job satisfaction survey is currently pending.
Anti-harassment policy
Alvotech enforces a strict policy with respect to bullying and harassment in the workplace. The policy states that any
type of bullying, harassment or improper behavior is not condoned and defines a clear policy for dealing with such
incidents. Employees responsible for responding to such incidents have been assigned and trained to accept complaints
or conduct interviews with the parties involved. All managers are also trained in responding to such incidents.
Alvotech Non-Financial Disclosures 2023
84
Alvotech offers free consulting services from the occupational health service Vinnuvernd, where employees can meet
with a specialist, discuss their experience, and get confidential advice on next steps. The purpose of this policy is to
ensure that all reports about bullying, or harassment incidents are dealt with properly and promptly.
Human rights and child labor policies
We have implemented a comprehensive human rights and child labor policy which applies to all Alvotech employees.
We expect to broaden the scope of these policies to our vendors as our manufacturing operations scale.
Keysocialperformanceindicators
Social Unit 2020 2021 2022 2023
Ratioofpayofmentowomen % [*] 120% 117% 115%
Growthoftotalheadcount % 7% 12% 40% 9%
Womeninmanagement(ratiotototalheadcount) % 27% 31% 31% 35%
Womeninthecompanyexcludingmanagement(ratiotototal
headcount)
% 53% 49% 58% 51%
Ratiooftemporaryworkerstototalheadcount % 7% 5% 4% 4%
Existenceofasexualharassmentand/ornon-discriminationpolicy? Y/N Yes Yes Yes Yes
Frequencyofinjuryeventsrelativetototalworkforce(TIR) TIR 0.63 0.24 0.87 1.64
Existenceofanoccupationalhealthand/orglobalhealth&safety
policy?
Y/N Yes Yes Yes Yes
Doesyourcompanyfollowachildand/orforcedlaborpolicy? Y/N No No No Yes
Ifyes,doesthepolicycoversuppliersandvendors?
Y/N No
Doesyourcompanyfollowahumanrightspolicy? Y/N No No No Yes
Ifyes,doesthepolicycoversuppliersandvendors?
Y/N No
Surveyofemployeesregardingjobsatisfaction 0-10 7.0 7.2 7.0
[**]
Surveyofemployeesregardingjobcommitment 0-10 8.7 8.6 8.6 [**]
Participationrateinjobsatisfactionandcommitmentsurvey % 50% 78% 89% [**]
Numberofnewhires 171 306 345 261
Newhiresaspercentageoftotalworkforceofthecompanyatyear
end
% 29% 42% 35% 24%
Numberofdataprivacybreaches 0 0 0 0
Nasdaq:S2,S3,S4,S5,S6,S7,S8,S9,S10|GRI:405-1,406,102-8,103-2,401-1,401-1b,403-9,405-1,405-2,418-1
[*]Dataforthisyearnotavailable[**]Surveywillbeconductedafterpublicationofthisdisclosurereport.
Governance
Human rights and business ethics
Alvotech conducts its business in a responsible and ethical fashion. Any type of corruption, bribery or violation of
human rights is not condoned. To prevent such conduct from taking place the company has implemented a Code of
Conduct which applies to the company’s entire business, including relationships with suppliers, partners, and
contractors. The core principle is that Alvotech and its employees always act ethically and honestly in any given
circumstance. The Code of Conduct addresses the companies Ethics and Anti-Corruption Policy as well as
Whistleblower Policy. The Code of Conduct and a formal certification by the employee of compliance to the code is a
part of on-boarding and training.
Alvotech Non-Financial Disclosures 2023
85
Data protection policy
Alvotech has implemented a data protection policy based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation which has also
been transposed into Icelandic law, which applies to all employees, associates, contractors, participants in clinical
studies and users of the company’s products. Alvotech follows all applicable standards and laws regarding personal
privacy and data protection, including specific rules and regulations applying to clinical studies as well as any other
rules which apply to our daily business.
Keygovernanceperformanceindicators
CorporateGovernance Unit 2020 2021 2022 2023
Percentageoftotalheadcountcoveredbycollectivebargainingagreement % 77% 76% 75% 75%
DoesyourcompanyfollowanEthicsand/orAnti-Corruptionpolicy? Y/N Yes Yes Yes Yes
Ifyes,whatpercentageofyourworkforcehascertifieditscompliance?
%
[*]
84% 86% 86%
DoesyourcompanyfollowaDataPrivacypolicy? Y/N Yes Yes Yes Yes
HasyourcompanytakenstepstocomplywithGDPRrules? Y/N Yes Yes Yes Yes
Areyoursustainabilitydisclosuresassuredorvalidatedbyathirdparty? Y/N No No No No
DoesyourcompanyhaveaWhistleblowerPolicyinplace? Y/N Yes Yes Yes Yes
Ifyes,whatpercentageofyourworkforcehascertifieditscompliance?
%
[*]
84% 86% 86%
Nasdaq:G4,G6,G7,G8|GRI:102-16,102-41,102-56,103-2,4189
[*]Dataforthisyearnotavailable
Alvotech Non-Financial Disclosures 2023
86
222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-01-012023-12-31222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-01-012022-12-31222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-12-31222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-12-31222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722021-12-31222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722021-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100DCZBOWV5DZ83722023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMemberiso4217:USDiso4217:USDxbrli:shares