222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2022-12-31 tonies:TransactionCostsReserveMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 tonies:TransactionCostsReserveMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 tonies:TransactionCostsReserveMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 tonies:TransactionCostsReserveMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2023-12-31 tonies:TransactionCostsReserveMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-12-31 tonies:TransactionCostsReserveMember 222100DAYRVSS1X9EB98 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:pure xbrli:shares iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
Loading SVG
32  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Consolidated Management Report  
for the year ended 31 December 2024  
1. Basic information on the Group  
1.1. Business model  
tonies was founded in 2013 and established a new, multi-billion-euro category. tonies SE and its subsidiaries (hereinafter  
referred to as the “Group”, the “Company” or “tonies”) develop, produce and distribute a digital, cloud based and interactive  
audio platform and entertainment system for children aged three and up, providing a listening and storytelling experience  
that captures their imagination and allows them to play intuitively and through the sense of touch. tonies generates  
revenue from the initial sale of the “Toniebox” and from follow-on purchases of “Tonies” and “Accessories & Digital”.  
The Toniebox is a connected audio player, using tonies patented hardware. The sale of a Toniebox marks the start of the  
customer journey through the tonies ecosystem. Children can operate the Toniebox independently and autonomously,  
making the Toniebox essentially a kids “first device”. The volume can be increased or decreased by pressing one of the  
two ears of the Toniebox and chapters or songs can be changed by tapping the sides of the Toniebox or fast-forwarded  
and rewound by tilting it. Even swapping stories is simple by placing a different Tonie on the box to begin a new adventure.  
Tonies are figurines that can be placed at the top of the Toniebox. Each Tonie contains a download code that serves as  
a key to unlock content which is then downloaded from the cloud to the Toniebox. Historically, each sale of a Toniebox  
triggered on average repeat purchases of about 20 Tonies within 4.5 years from the sale of the respective Toniebox.  
Tonies cover a wide range of content including songs, stories, entertainment, and education. Content Tonies, which  
provide inhouse-produced or externally licensed content from partners such as Disney, Sony, and Universal account for  
the majority of Tonies revenue. With the Clever Pocket Tonies designed for kids 5+, which focus on learning series, and  
the Book (Pocket) Tonies, which offer full audio books, the company is increasingly expanding its offering for older children.  
The Group also sells Creative Tonies that can play the customer’s own content such as favourite books recorded in own  
voice, singing favourite songs, preserving cherished family memories for the future, or sending messages to loved ones  
from afar.  
The Accessories & Digital product category includes revenues from accessories, such as adjacent products and  
merchandising like headphones, transport solutions and decoration as well as revenue from tonies digital library, which  
offers a wide variety of digital content that can be assigned to a Tonie using the mytonies app.  
tonies operates in the geographical regions DACH (Germany, Austria, and Switzerland), North America and Rest of World  
(including UK and France as largest markets and Australia and New Zealand that was launched in 2024) with local teams  
in place. The Group generated most of its revenue in fiscal year 2024 in the international markets. Due to the continued  
successful international expansion, revenue in international markets is growing rapidly and represents a larger share of  
total revenue than the DACH region – in 2024, around 62% of revenue was generated in international markets compared  
to 54% in 2023. The DACH region still provides a large portion of total sales, which accounted for EUR 184.3 million of the  
total revenue of EUR 480.5 million. The North America market for the first time in 2024 exceeded the DACH market in  
revenue with EUR 210.4 million.  
With more than 8 million Tonieboxes and above 100 million Tonies sold since the first product launch at the end of 2016,  
tonies is, by its own admission, clear market leader for its product category.  
Loading SVG
33  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
tonies products are sold through different online and offline distribution channels: in wholesale (brick-and-mortar retail  
partner stores and retail partner online channels) and through the Group’s direct-to-consumer channels, consisting of  
its own online shops and the Amazon marketplace in the various countries. For wholesale revenue, tonies supplies major  
retailers (“key accounts”) in the areas of consumer electronics, toys, and books, as well as specialist retailers operating in  
the areas of toys and books. Revenue via direct-to-consumer channels amounted to around 44% of the Group’s revenue  
in 2024 compared to about 45% in 2023.  
tonies marketing relies heavily on a brand and category building strategy. By presenting Tonieboxes and Tonies as  
category-defining products, tonies has created an own distinctive identity on the market, which provides high recognition  
value and creates differentiation from other products on the market. Maintenance of tonies’ strong brand identity is crucial  
for customer loyalty and for sustaining and driving revenue and profit growth.  
Alongside retail and sales expertise, the Group – together with its suppliers – also has the design, manufacturing, and  
product development expertise it needs and the patents. The use of specially coded chips enables a closed system.  
1.2. Capital markets, governance and takeover law  
General information  
tonies SE is listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the symbol “TNIE” and ISIN LU2333563281.  
The Company is managed by a management board (“Management Board”) which exercises its function under the control  
of a supervisory board (“Supervisory Board”) in a dual management and supervisory structure. The members of the  
Management Board are appointed by the Supervisory Board for a term of up to five years and are eligible for reappoint-  
ment for successive terms. A member of the Management Board may be removed at any time, with or without cause,  
by the Supervisory Board. Members of the Supervisory Board are appointed at the general meeting for a term of up to  
six years and are eligible for reappointment for successive terms. A member of the Supervisory Board may be removed at  
any time, with or without cause, by the general meeting at a two-thirds majority vote of the shares present or represented.  
Subject to the provisions of the Luxembourg law, any amendment of the Company’s articles of association (the “Articles  
of Association”) requires a majority of at least two-thirds (2/3) of the votes validly cast at a general shareholders’ meeting  
at which at least half of the share capital is present or represented. In case the second condition is not satisfied, a second  
meeting may be convened in accordance with the Luxembourg law, which may deliberate regardless of the proportion  
of the capital represented and at which resolutions are taken at a majority of at least two-thirds (2/3) of the votes validly  
cast. Abstention and nil votes will not be taken into account for the calculation of the majority. Furthermore, where there  
is more than one class of shares and the resolution of the General Meeting is such as to change the respective rights  
thereof, the applicable quorum and majority requirements must be met in each of the share classes.  
The Management Board is authorised to issue public shares, to grant options or warrants and to issue any other  
instruments giving access to public shares within the limits of the authorised capital, set at EUR 10,033,894.64, consisting  
of 627,118,414 class A (public) shares, to such persons and on such terms as they shall see fit and specifically to proceed  
to such issue with removal or limitation of the preferential right to subscribe to the shares issued for the existing share-  
holders.  
The Management Board is currently not authorised to instruct the Company, directly or indirectly, to repurchase its own  
shares.  
The Company had 126,847,586 total shares in issue (including treasury shares) as of 31 December 2024.  
Loading SVG
34  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
The shareholders of tonies as of 31 December 2024 are the following entities, none of which is a controlling party from  
its shareholding. The information below is based on official publications incl. voting rights notification:  
Armira  
27.5 %  
milou GmbH (former Höllenhunde GmbH)  
8.5%  
Santo Ella CoInvest GmbH & Co. KG  
5.5%  
Capital Research and Management Company  
5.3%  
Treasury Shares  
10.1%  
Free Float  
43.1%  
Own share transactions  
On 6 February 2024, the Company disposed 244,116 class A shares of the Company held in treasury for an amount of  
EUR 4.65 per class A share as a private placement. On 28 August 2024 the Company disposed 337,980 class A shares of  
the Company held in treasury for an amount of EUR 6.00 per class A share as a private placement. Another 59,524 shares  
have been transferred to a plan recipient in fulfillment of share-based payment payments instead of a cash payment. The  
transactions were carried out to make payments in accordance with the equity incentive plan.  
The Company held 12,766,132 (31.12.2023: 13,407,752) class A shares of the Company in treasury as of 31 December 2024.  
Branches  
The Company did not have any branches for corporate purposes at the end of the reporting period in addition to the  
subsidiaries.  
1.3. Group structure  
tonies SE heads the Group. The Company’s headquarters are located at 9, Rue de Bitbourg, L1273 Luxembourg, Luxem-  
bourg.  
As of 31 December 2024, tonies SE held 100% in tonies Holding GmbH which held 100% in tonies Beteiligungs GmbH.  
This corporate structure is the result of a business combination. tonies Beteiligungs GmbH holds all shares in tonies  
GmbH, which runs the Group’s operating business in the DACH region, its European webshop as well as other inter-  
national activities not covered by dedicated entities, and all Headquarters’ functions. It is also the parent company of the  
international subsidiaries. Operating business in the US and Canada is run by tonies US Inc. and in France by tonies  
France SAS. tonies UK Ltd is the sales company for markets in the UK and Ireland and tonies ANZ Pty Ltd supports market  
activities in Australia and New Zealand.  
1.4. External factors that affect business  
Material factors that could impact on the Group’s business in the short term include changes in general macroeconomic  
and political conditions and the sector specific economy. These are explained in more detail in section 2.1. Section 7.  
also includes further explanations of opportunities and risks in relation to the Company’s business.  
Loading SVG
35  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Our  
playful audio experiences  
will be an integral part of the  
life of kids all over the world.  
Agile  
Product  
Enabling  
geographic  
innovation  
organization  
expansion  
and processes  
1.5. Group strategy  
Vision and Mission  
Our vision is that our playful audio experiences will be an integral part of the life of kids all over the world. tonies’ strategy  
to deliver on our vision is based on three key pillars:  
Agile geographic expansion, which is currently focused on further penetration in existing markets  
Product innovation, which is crucial to continue delivering value to our customers going forward  
Enabling organization and processes, which is required as a basis to successfully scale our business through inter-  
national expansion and product innovation  
On our way to achieve our vision, tonies’ mission is to enrich moments for little listeners around the world.  
Agile geographic expansion  
With regards to geography, tonies manages its business as three different regions: DACH, North America, and Rest of World,  
with DACH and Rest of World now being combined under one C-level executive and North America also representing a  
dedicated C-level area.  
DACH: Our DACH market continues to be a huge success story: Almost every second child in our target group in  
Germany has a Toniebox. In this more established market, the focus remains on further increasing profitability. This  
involves distribution channel optimization, active portfolio management including both attractive new product launches  
and decisions on discontinuing less profitable products as well as the optimization of unit economics.  
North America: In 2024, North America became the largest market for tonies after launching in 2020. Business performance  
in this large and strategically important market has exceeded expectations led by continued wholesale expansion,  
strengthening the brand presence at major retailers. We continue to grow our retail partnerships, especially through  
expanding our business with key partners such as Target and Walmart. Reaching this level in North America is one of  
tonies’ key priorities and will be supported by products (e. g. Starter set bundles) tailored specifically to the North American  
market requirements.  
Rest of World: This region currently consists of the United Kingdom & Ireland (both served from the UK) and France as  
core markets with local teams, as well as so-called “noncore markets”. In line with our strategy, we are further rolling out  
our profitable business model in new global markets and successfully launched our products in Australia & New Zealand  
in 2024. In noncore markets, tonies pursues an agile approach and serves the markets either via direct-to-consumer  
channels only (e.g. Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal and Spain) or as part of a distributor model (e.g. Australia  
and New Zealand).  
Loading SVG
36  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Product innovation  
Product innovation at tonies encompasses physical and digital products as well as audio content, including both licensed  
and proprietary content.  
Physical: Innovations in our physical platforms will be a key driver for securing our leading position in the category. We  
continue to grow the attractiveness of our platform through special Starter set bundles and the launch of new Tonie  
figurines. At the same time, new Tonie formats, such as the Clever Pocket and Book Pocket Tonies, will help us to expand  
our tonieverse for families and broaden our target audience across age groups. Introducing new standardized Tonies  
formats also allows us to increase our time-to market and optimize our margin through simplified design. Through the  
further expansion of our accessories portfolio, ranging from headphones to Night Light Tonies, we further offer  
attractive addon products for our customers, which – due to their attractive margin profiles – support our overall profit-  
ability ambition. Merchandising will become increasingly important in the coming years, especially as brand awareness  
and new franchises grow.  
Digital Experience: Our digital ecosystem is a key driver of engagement, retention, and long-term customer value,  
seamlessly complementing our physical products. Through continuous enhancements to our mobile app, we are elevating  
the customer experience with AI-driven personalization, ensuring that households receive tailored recommendations  
that enrich their Toniebox journey. Beyond engagement, we have streamlined the setup experience, making it easier  
than ever for families to get started with Tonies and improving app store ratings. Looking ahead, we are investing in  
generative research to unlock new product experiences and drive the next wave of interactive, screen-free storytelling  
for children.  
Content: Together with the physical product, high-quality audio content forms the core of our tonies’ experiences. We  
will continue to offer license-based global blockbusters and local hero stories to cater to the requirements of our little  
listeners. At the same time, we will increasingly build up own content franchises/brands (which we call “tonies Originals”)  
to leverage our global installed base and our inhouse content expertise. The huge success of our award-winning “Sleepy  
friends” franchise, which focuses on bedtime routine, showcases the potential of such own franchises. Therefore, we  
introduced the “Lalalinos” with the first two-character figurines, Akio and Scout, in 2024. A third figurine will follow in  
2025. The Lalalinos is a refreshing and friendly brand that helps to ignite all areas of child development through music,  
rhythm and dance. This launch fulfils our global franchise ambition to create love brands based on excellent, audio-first  
experiences for kids and parents. Apart from the revenue and margin potential from inhouse productions and self-developed  
licenses, we aim to increasingly generate licensing revenues from licensing out our successful franchise brands.  
Enabling organization and processes  
On our way to further strengthen the scalability of our company, we are constantly working to set up and enable our  
organization and processes to support our growth ambition. This includes, but is not limited to, the following aspects:  
Scalable operations: Operations are – and will continue to be – a major focus area for tonies to achieve scalability. With  
our operational excellence program, which we launched in 2023, we have been able to generate major scalability im-  
provements. This program has now progressed to a phase where its activities are integrated into daily operations, aiming  
to further stabilize, standardize, and mitigate risks in our operations and production. This phase also includes exploring  
further automation and tool-support opportunities in our processes.  
Performance Management: Performance management played an important role in becoming a profitable company on  
group level and helped us especially in times with challenging macroeconomic environments. The continued active  
steering of our profitability supported the achievement of our positive high-single digit adjusted EBITDA margin level in  
2024, e.g. through further optimization of unit economics, active management of our distribution channels and the  
generation of cross company marketing efficiencies. Performance management will remain a major focus area for tonies  
going forward. Moreover, we will remain cost-conscious and maintain a sound cost base throughout our international  
growth.  
Loading SVG
37  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Sustainability: In 2024, we focused on developing our dedicated Sustainability Report, which will voluntarily be published  
for 2024 and then annually from 2025. This report contains details of our specific sustainability projects, allowing us to  
share our ambitions and progress with external stakeholders. The report will be published separately after the annual  
report.  
Data: As a data driven company, tonies aims to better leverage existing data and generate additional data to actively steer  
and support the company during our scaleup. In 2024, we have continued to build our data expertise, also through selected  
hires, and further trained our employees to improve data literacy throughout the company.  
Teams and Culture: Besides our product, the success of tonies is built on the strength of engaged teams and our  
corporate culture. In 2024, we reinforced our commitment to employee engagement by encouraging a global annual  
engagement survey alongside quarterly pulse surveys. In times of high growth, actively listening to our teams’ feedback  
is key, helping us understand sentiments, identify challenges, and take meaningful action.  
1.6. Performance assessment system  
Since 2023, revenue and profitability of the business were managed and monitored at segment level below Group level.  
These segments are based on the composition of the Company’s management teams according to tonies’ key sales  
markets: DACH, North America and Rest of World. In connection with the establishment of management by segment,  
the previous key performance indicators (KPIs) used to manage the business were partially revised. Since 2023, the  
Management Board uses several key performance indicators (KPI) presented in the table below to measure operating  
performance of the segments, as a basis for strategic planning. These KPI’s also provide useful information to investors  
and others in understanding and evaluating the results of operations and is a useful measure for period-to-period com-  
parisons of tonies business performance. For further information on the segments, please refer to Section 6, “Operating  
segments” in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.  
KPI  
2024 (audited)  
2023 (audited)  
Revenue  
EUR 481 million  
EUR 361 million  
Contribution margin (a)  
34.5%  
35.3%  
Adjusted EBITDA margin (b)  
7.5 %  
4.0%  
EBITDA margin (c)  
7.0 %  
2.4%  
We refer to the separate overview included in the annual report with detailed description of the calculation of alternative  
performance measures.  
(a) For the definition, explanation and reconciliation of contribution margin refer to 2.3.2 Profitability  
(b) For the definition, explanation and reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA margin refer to 2.3.2 Profitability  
(c) For the explanation of EBITDA margin refer to 2.3.2 Profitability  
Loading SVG
38  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
2. Economic report  
2.1. Macroeconomic development  
According to the winter forecast published by the Kiel Institute for the World Economy (IfW Kiel) in December 2024, the  
global economy performed moderately. Although inflation is now falling rapidly, there are currently no signs of an  
economic upturn while economic and political uncertainties are rising.  
Global production (measured based on purchasing power parities) is expected to grow by 3.2% in 2024. Global trade  
actually declined in 2024 compared to the previous year. There were considerable differences in productivity trends  
between the developed economies in 2024, with the US economy proving to be particularly robust, while overall eco-  
nomic production in Europe tended to stagnate. In China, overall economic production picked up, although it remains  
low by historical standards, meaning that the country has lost much of its role as a driver of global economic expansion.  
The current political and economic changes being announced by the new US-administration together with political  
uncertainties in some major European countries will result in higher uncertainties in the markets.  
2.2. Review of overall business performance  
Overall, tonies recorded a very strong 2024 with exponential revenue growth led by North America now being the largest  
single market for tonies. tonies also achieved further substantial improvements in profitability resulting in a substantial  
increase in adjusted EBITDA and EBITDA and reaching break-even free cash flow (FCF).  
Group revenue amounted to EUR 480.5 million in 2024, representing a year-over-year growth of 33.1%, with an increase  
in revenue in all regions and all product categories. North America continued its rapid growth trajectory with revenue  
growth of 49.9% to EUR 210.4 million, becoming tonies largest region for the first time.  
Contribution margin decreased slightly from 35.3% in 2023 to 34.5% in 2024 due to a one-off effect in 2023. While gross  
margin was slightly higher as a result of favourable effects from channel and product mix and optimized sourcing, licensing  
costs increased as a percentage of revenue compared to the previous year, which included a positive non-recurring  
effect from the release of licensing provisions of around EUR 3.3 million.  
The Group’s adjusted EBITDA margin improved sharply from 4.0% in 2023 to 7.5% in 2024. This was mainly attributable  
to operating leverage resulting from lower personnel and other expenses as a percentage of revenue, supported by a  
slightly increased gross margin.  
The Group’s EBITDA margin also improved significantly from 2.4% in 2023 to 7.0 % in 2024. In addition to operating  
leverage and the improved gross margin, the significantly lower share of share-based compensation also contributed to  
this increase. The difference between adjusted EBITDA and EBITDA narrowed from 1.6% in 2023 to just 0.5% in 2024.  
Loading SVG
39  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
2.3. Results of operations of the Group  
2.3.1. Revenue  
Revenue increased substantially by 33.1% from EUR 360.9 million in 2023 to EUR 480.5 million in 2024.  
Revenue in EUR million  
481  
361  
258  
188  
2021  
2022  
2023  
2024  
The more established DACH region witnessed a notable revenue growth of 11.1% amounting to EUR 184.3 million. On  
the product side the increase in revenue was strongly driven, amongst others, by Clever Pocket Tonies, a newly launched  
Tonies format, which focuses on educational content for older kids. On the channel side, direct-to-consumer recorded  
the strongest growth rate. At the end of 2024, tonies had around 9,500 points of sale at wholesale partners in the DACH  
region (including seasonal listings), a clear sign of the major retail distribution in the region.  
Revenue in North America soared to EUR 210.4 million, marking a remarkable growth of 49.9%. This significant growth  
was driven by robust performance especially in the wholesale channel. The continuous adoption of tonies’ products by  
prominent retailers such as Target and Walmart contributed to a substantial rise in the total number of points of sale, from  
approximately 6,700 at the close of 2023 to about 8,300 at the end of 2024 and a major increase in shelf space at major  
retail partners such as Target and Kohl’s.  
In the Rest of World region, encompassing the UK, Ireland, France, Australia and New Zealand, and the European web-  
shop, revenue surged by 57.0% from EUR 54.7 million to EUR 85.9 million in 2024. This growth was predominantly fueled  
by a sharp revenue increase in the UK and France and tonies’ most successful market launch to date in Australia and New  
Zealand in August 2024.  
Due to the continued successful international expansion, revenue in international markets grew rapidly and accounted  
for a larger share of total revenue than the DACH region – in 2024, around 62% of revenue was generated in international  
markets compared to 54% in 2023. This confirms the execution success of tonies international expansion strategy.  
Loading SVG
40  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2023  
In terms of product categories, revenue from Tonieboxes increased by 16.1% year-over-year to EUR 137.2 million. Most  
Tonieboxes were sold in North America, significantly increasing tonies installed base in the most important growth market.  
This clearly underlines the international revenue and margin potential.  
Revenue from Tonies figurines increased by 44.3% to EUR 325.5 million. The increase was driven by a combination of  
licensed third-party Tonies like Paw Patrol, and various Disney Tonies, along with inhouse-produced content and unique  
designs such as “Sleepy Friends” and “Playtime Songs”. By successfully rolling out its educational series “Clever Pocket  
Tonies” and by introducing full audio books through “Book Pocket Tonies”, tonies further strengthened its product port-  
folio for kids aged 5 and above. In addition, tonies launched its own franchise Lalalinos, which offers an engaging  
approach to fostering child development through music, rhythm, and dance, while supporting the company’s global  
franchise ambition to establish beloved brands through exceptional, audio-first experiences for children and parents.  
Revenue in the Accessories & Digital category rose by 3.6%, reaching EUR 17.9 million. This growth was driven by strong  
sales of the Night Light Tonies, which offer a blend of soothing melodies, the option to record personal goodnight  
messages, and a warm light, along with popular items like headphones, carriers and chargers.  
Both wholesale and direct-to-consumer distribution channels continued to play a key strategic role for tonies. In 2024,  
the revenue share from the company’s own online channels remained robust, accounting for 44% of the Group’s total  
revenue, only slightly down from 45% in 2023.  
in EUR million  
FY 2024  
FY 2023  
Change  
Net Revenue  
480.5  
360.9  
33.1%  
by geography  
DACH  
184.3  
165.9  
11.1%  
North America  
210.4  
140.4  
49.9%  
RoW  
85.9  
54.7  
57.0 %  
by product category  
Tonieboxes  
137.2  
118.1  
16.1%  
Tonies  
325.5  
225.5  
44.3%  
Accessories & Digital  
17.9  
17.3  
3.6%  
2.3.2. Profitability  
Adjusted EBITDA is a key performance indicator, which is calculated from EBITDA by adjusting for various effects to  
create a metric for the underlying profitability of the business. Adjustments relate to expenses incurred where manage-  
ment believes adjustments should be made due to extraordinary and non operational character. In 2024 and 2023, the  
adjustments comprised only costs for share-based compensation. The adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as adjusted  
EBITDA as a percentage of revenue. Despite the continued investment in international growth, adjusted EBITDA improved  
substantially from 4.0% of revenue in 2023 (EUR 14.4 million) to 7.5% of revenue in 2024 (EUR 36.1 million). This was  
attributable particularly to substantial operating leverage resulting from lower personnel and other expenses as a per-  
centage of revenue, supported by a slight increase in gross margin.  
Loading SVG
41  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Consolidated Group statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS (based on own grouping):  
2024  
2023  
Change  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
Revenue  
480.5  
100.0%  
360.9  
100.0%  
119.6  
0.0%  
COGS  
182.2  
– 37.9 %  
138.5  
38.4%  
43.7  
0.5%  
Gross profit  
298.4  
62.1%  
222.5  
61.6%  
75.9  
0.5%  
Licensing costs  
54.9  
11.4%  
36.3  
10.1%  
18.5  
1.4%  
Gross profit after licensing costs  
243.5  
50.7%  
186.1  
51.6%  
57.4  
0.9%  
Own work capitalized  
1.6  
0.3%  
1.4  
0.4%  
0.2  
0.1%  
Other income  
14.9  
3.1%  
8.1  
2.3%  
6.8  
0.9%  
Personnel expenses  
53.7  
11.2%  
48.6  
13.5%  
5.1  
2.3%  
Other expenses  
172.9  
36.0%  
138.4  
38.3%  
34.5  
2.4%  
EBITDA  
33.5  
7.0 %  
8.7  
2.4%  
24.8  
4.6%  
Depreciation and amortization  
20.8  
4.3%  
19.5  
5.4%  
1.3  
1.1%  
EBIT  
12.7  
2.6%  
10.8  
3.0%  
23.5  
5.6%  
Financial result  
7.7  
1.6%  
5.7  
1.6%  
2.0  
0.0%  
EBT  
5.0  
1.1%  
5.1  
1.4%  
10.1  
2.5%  
Tax result  
8.0  
1.7%  
6.7  
1.9%  
14.8  
3.5%  
Net income (loss)  
13.1  
2.7%  
11.8  
3.3%  
24.9  
6.0%  
Adjusted EBITDA is calculated from EBITDA as follows:  
2024  
2023  
Change  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
EBITDA  
33.5  
7.0 %  
8.7  
2.4%  
24.8  
4.6%  
Share Based Compensation  
2.7  
0.6%  
5.7  
1.6%  
3.0  
1.0%  
Adj. EBITDA  
36.1  
7.5 %  
14.4  
4.0%  
21.7  
3.5%  
The Group’s EBITDA margin also improved significantly from 2.4% in 2023 to 7.0% in 2024 as EBITDA increased from  
EUR 8.7 million in 2023 to EUR 33.5 million in 2024. In addition to operating leverage and an improved gross margin, the  
significantly lower share of share-based compensation also contributed to this increase. The difference between adjusted  
EBITDA margin and EBITDA margin narrowed from 1.6% in 2023 to just 0.5% in 2024.  
The contribution margin is defined as the contribution profit in percent of revenue with external customers. The con-  
tribution profit is calculated from the gross profit after licensing costs less various sales-related costs that are together  
aggregated as logistic and other sales dependent costs (mostly freight and logistics costs, fees for online marketplaces,  
costs of payments and certain variable sales costs). Contribution profit and contribution margin show how much is  
available for coverage of fixed costs such as personnel, other expenses, and marketing.  
Contribution margin slightly decreased from 35.3% of revenue in 2023 to 34.5% of revenue in 2024. While gross margin  
was slightly higher as a result of favourable effects from channel and product mix and optimized sourcing, licensing costs  
increased as a percentage of revenue compared to the previous year, which included a positive non-recurring effect from  
the release of licensing provisions of around EUR 3.3 million. At EUR 165.8 million, contribution profit was well above the  
previous year’s level of EUR 127.3 million.  
Loading SVG
42  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2023  
Reconciliation contribution margin  
2024  
2023  
Change  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
EUR m  
% of Revenue  
Gross profit after licensing costs  
243.5  
50.7%  
186.1  
51.6%  
57.4  
0.9%  
Logistics costs  
46.0  
9.6%  
34.8  
9.7%  
11.2  
0.1%  
Sales dependent costs  
31.7  
6.6%  
24.0  
6.7%  
– 7.7  
0.1%  
Contribution profit  
165.8  
34.5%  
127.3  
35.3%  
38.5  
0.8%  
Gross margin improved slightly compared to the previous year from 61.6% to 62.1%. This was primarily due favourable  
effects from channel and product mix including and optimized sourcing which resulted in lower purchasing prices.  
Licensing costs increased from 10.1% of revenue in 2023 to 11.4% in 2024. The increase was related to a higher share of  
Tonies in the revenue mix of 68% in 2024 compared to 63% in 2023. Considering the one-time effect from the release  
of licensing provisions in the amount of EUR 3.3 million in 2023, licensing costs as a percentage of revenue in 2024 are  
at a similar level as in the previous year. As a result, gross margin after licensing costs decreased slightly from 51.6% in  
2023 to 50.7% in 2024.  
Internally developed assets were recognized as own work capitalized in the amount of EUR 1.6 million in 2024 (2023:  
EUR 1.4 million).  
Personnel expenses rose from EUR 48.6 million in 2023 to EUR 53.7 million in 2024 mainly due to planned personnel  
increase. As a percentage of revenue, personnel expenses decreased substantially from 13.5% in 2023 to 11.2% in 2024,  
showing strong operating leverage.  
Other expenses increased from EUR 138.4 million in 2023 to EUR 172.9 million in 2024. As a share of revenue, other  
expenses significantly declined from 38.3% in 2023 to 36.0% in 2024, demonstrating strong operating leverage. Other  
expenses include a range of different expenses such as logistics costs, other sales dependent costs, marketing, and other  
operating expenses, all of which have increased with the continued international growth. In particular, logistics and  
other sales-related costs increased with the continued international expansion, as international markets with higher  
online penetration account for a larger proportion of Group revenue. In addition, the other operating expenses also include  
expenses from realized and unrealized currency losses, which are overcompensated by currency gains within other  
income.  
Depreciation and amortization of EUR 20.8 million in 2024 (2023: EUR 19.5 million) included depreciation and amorti-  
zation of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. A small part of this item resulted from a purchase price  
allocation in 2019, when tonies GmbH (formerly Boxine GmbH) was acquired by tonies Beteiligungs GmbH (formerly A.  
VI Beteiligungs GmbH) and became part of the group structure.  
Financial result rose from EUR 5.7 million in 2023 to EUR 7.7 million in 2024. The major impact stemmed from the  
revaluation of warrants at fair value in 2024 compared to the previous year as a result of the strong share price perfor-  
mance of tonies SE shares.  
Tax result turned from tax expense in prior year (EUR 6.7 million) to a tax income of EUR 8.0 million as a result of current  
taxes calculated for the year 2024 and an additional deferred tax income from the first-time recording of deferred taxes  
on the tax losses carried forward in the US entity after reaching profitability in this market.  
The net income for the year amounted to EUR 13.1 million in 2024 after a loss of EUR 11.8 million in 2023.  
Loading SVG
43  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2023  
2.3.3. Financial position  
Condensed consolidated statement of cash flows (based on own grouping):  
2024  
2023  
Change  
EUR m  
EUR m  
EUR m  
EBITDA  
33.5  
8.7  
24.8  
Decrease (increase) in net working capital  
4.3  
6.5  
2.2  
Change in other positions  
18.0  
6.0  
12.0  
Cash flow from operating activities  
47.2  
8.1  
39.1  
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment  
3.6  
4.0  
0.4  
Acquisition of intangible assets  
11.0  
– 7.5  
3.5  
Development expenses capitalized  
1.6  
1.4  
0.2  
Change in other positions  
2.1  
0
2.1  
Cash flow from investing activities  
14.1  
12.9  
1.2  
Proceeds from placement of treasury shares  
2.0  
0
2.0  
Increase (decrease) in borrowing & leases  
11.1  
11.6  
22.7  
Cash flow from financing activities  
9.1  
11.6  
20.7  
Net increase (decrease) in cash  
24.0  
6.8  
17.2  
Change in cash resulting from exchange rate differences  
4.2  
–2.5  
6.7  
Free cash flow  
33.1  
4.8  
37.9  
Cash flow from operating activities increased strongly in 2024 and amounted to EUR 47.2 million (2023: EUR 8.1 million).  
This was driven by a significantly higher EBITDA, which rose by EUR 24.8 million to EUR 33.5 million, and a nearly stable  
net working capital with a change of EUR +2.2 million (2023: increase of EUR +6.5 million). Inventories grew at a slower  
pace than revenue, reflecting effective inventory management and optimization. Meanwhile, trade receivables and trade  
payables increased, keeping net working capital nearly unchanged.  
Cash flow from investing activities reflected investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, and  
amounted to EUR 14.1 million in 2024 (2023: EUR 12.9 million). These included investments in tools to manufacture  
Tonies figurines, product-related expenses as well as own content production and software.  
Free cash flow (the sum of cash flow from operating activities and cash flow from investing activities) turned positive  
and was at EUR 33.1 million in 2024 (2023: EUR 4.8 million) driven by the substantial increase in cash flow from operating  
activities. Free cash flow represents the Group’s cash efficiency and enables an assessment of profitability.  
Cash flow from financing activities amounted to EUR 9.1 million in 2024 (2023: EUR +11.6 million), primarily driven by  
the partial repayment of credit lines, highlighting the Group’s strong cash position at year-end 2024.  
Overall, the Group’s cash increased from EUR 59.3 million in 2023 by EUR 28.1 million (including EUR +4.2 million effects  
from exchange rate differences) to EUR 87.4 million in 2024.  
The Group was able to meet its obligations at all times in the financial years 2023, 2024 and afterwards.  
Loading SVG
44  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
2.3.4. Assets and liabilities  
Condensed consolidated statement of financial position in accordance with IFRS (based on own grouping):  
31.12.2024  
31.12.2023  
Change  
EUR m  
% of BS total  
EUR m  
% of BS total  
EUR m  
% of BS total  
Assets  
558.5  
100.0%  
492.4  
100.0%  
66.1  
0.0%  
Non-current assets  
287.4  
51.5%  
282.8  
57.4 %  
4.6  
6.0%  
Property, plant and equipment  
5.7  
1.0%  
6.6  
1.3%  
0.9  
0.3%  
Intangible assets (incl. Goodwill)  
266.1  
47.6 %  
270.8  
55.0%  
4.7  
7.4%  
Other  
15.6  
2.8%  
5.4  
1.1%  
10.2  
1.7%  
Current assets  
271.1  
48.5%  
209.6  
42.6%  
61.5  
6.0%  
Cash  
87.4  
15.7%  
59.3  
12.0%  
28.1  
3.6%  
Inventories  
89.1  
16.0%  
76.1  
15.5%  
13.0  
0.5%  
Trade receivables  
76.9  
13.8%  
49.1  
10.0%  
27.9  
3.8%  
Other  
17.7  
3.2%  
25.1  
5.1%  
– 7.5  
1.9%  
Equity and Liabilities  
558.5  
100.0%  
492.4  
100.0%  
66.4  
0.0%  
Equity  
346.4  
62.1%  
325.3  
66.1%  
21.3  
4.0%  
Share capital & premium  
609.1  
109.1%  
609.2  
123.7%  
0.1  
14.7%  
Other incl. accumulated profit and loss  
262.7  
47.0%  
283.9  
57.7%  
21.5  
10.7%  
Liabilities  
212.1  
38.0%  
167.1  
33.9%  
45.0  
4.0%  
Non-current liabilities  
45.9  
8.2%  
39.6  
8.1%  
6.3  
0.2%  
Loans and borrowings  
15.5  
2.8%  
7.4  
1.5%  
8.1  
1.3%  
Lease liabilities  
3.7  
0.7%  
4.8  
1%  
1.0  
0.3%  
Share-based payment liabilities  
1.3  
0.2%  
3.2  
0.6%  
1.9  
0.4%  
Deferred tax liabilities  
25.3  
4.5%  
24.3  
4.9%  
1.1  
0.4%  
Current liabilities  
166.2  
29.8%  
127.5  
25.9%  
38.7  
3.9%  
Trade payables  
75.5  
13.5%  
38.9  
7.9 %  
36.6  
5.6%  
Loans and borrowings  
0.2  
0.0%  
15.6  
3.2%  
15.4  
3.1%  
Other and provision  
80.1  
14.3%  
67.2  
13.6%  
12.9  
0.7%  
Warrant liabilities  
10.3  
1.8%  
5.8  
1.2%  
4.5  
0.7%  
Loading SVG
45  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
At EUR 558.5 million, total assets showed an increase compared to year-end 2023 (EUR 492.4 million).  
Assets consisted in particular of non-current assets, which accounted for 51.5% of total assets in 2023 (EUR 287.4 million)  
and were in absolute terms on a slightly higher level compared to 2023 (EUR 282.8 million) while their share of total assets  
decreased from 57.4% due to the growing business and related short term assets. The major item is intangible assets.  
These were highly affected by the purchase price allocation for the acquisition of tonies GmbH in 2019. Goodwill, the  
brand, and the capitalised technology as well as customer relationship assets represented the vast majority of intangible  
assets and total assets. The decrease from EUR 270.8 million in 2023 to EUR 266.1 million in 2024 stemmed primarily  
from regular write-downs on the brand and the technology. Intangible Assets include goodwill of EUR 162.2 million.  
Investment in the Group’s intangible and tangible assets continued in 2024. In addition to machine capacities and updates  
to production management, investments were made primarily in IT infrastructure (hardware and software) including  
self-developed assets to ensure the Group’s systems remain viable for the future and prepared for the planned international  
growth.  
Current assets increased from EUR 209.6 million per 31 December 2023 to EUR 271.1 million per 31 December 2024.  
Cash increased from EUR 59.3 million per 31 December 2023 to EUR 87.4 million. Inventories increased by 17.1% to  
EUR 89.1 million as of 31 December 2024, reflecting overall growth. However, the rise in inventory was notably lower  
than the revenue growth, highlighting the effectiveness of our ongoing improvements in inventory management.  
Strategically, tonies aims for keeping sufficient goods in stock to further support the rapid growth trajectory in all markets,  
especially those with strong growth prospects. Trade receivables increased from EUR 49.1 million to EUR 76.9 million  
per 31 December 2024 mainly due to a strong 4th quarter 2024. Other assets (current) declined from EUR 25.1 million to  
EUR 17.7 million per 31 December 2024. This item includes VAT receivables and prepaid expenses.  
Compared to year-end 2023, equity increased by EUR 21.1 million to EUR 346.4 million due to the improved profitability  
with a positive net income for the first time. Equity ratio decreased from 66.1% to 62.0% and remained at a very high level.  
Non-current liabilities rose from EUR 39.6 million to EUR 45.9 million. Loans and borrowings (long term) increased to  
EUR 15.5 million (31 December 2023: EUR 7.4 million) but were partially repaid in January 2025. As further major items,  
long-term share-based payment liabilities decreased from EUR 3.2 million to EUR 1.3 million per year-end 2024 due to  
exercises and programs issued around the IPO in 2021 phasing out. Net deferred tax liabilities remained stable at EUR  
25.3 million compared to EUR 24.3 million per 31 December 2023.  
Current liabilities increased from EUR 127.5 million per 31 December 2023 to EUR 166.2 million per year-end 2024. The  
major increase was due to the rising trade payables growing from EUR 38.9 million to EUR 75.5 million per 31 December  
2024. In addition to the overall increase in trade liabilities, this change is also attributable to adjustments in the presen-  
tation of certain license liabilities, which were classified as provisions in 2023 due to significantly higher uncertainties.  
Other (current) liabilities and provisions increased to EUR 80.1 million per 31 December 2024 compared to EUR 67.2  
million per year-end 2023. Warrant liabilities increased from EUR 5.8 million to EUR 10.3 million due to the revaluation of  
warrants on tonies SE for former SPAC sponsors and shareholders as a result of the increased share price.  
Loading SVG
46  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
2.3.5. Comparison between actual business performance and outlook  
For 2024, tonies expected group revenue of more than EUR 480 million and North America revenue of more than  
EUR 200 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin was expected to come in in the range of 6–8% and free cash flow above  
EUR 10 million.  
Group revenue reached EUR 480.5 million, aligning with the guidance, while North American revenue also met projections  
at EUR 210.4 million. Overall, revenue increase was driven by double-digit growth across all regions. For the first time,  
North America became the largest market for tonies, mainly driven by a continued successful wholesale expansion in  
the US market.  
Adjusted EBITDA margin was in the upper half of the expected range of 6–8% and came in at 7.5%. The margin increase  
resulted from strong operating leverage and an improved gross margin versus previous year.  
Free cash flow came in strongly at EUR 33.1 million due to higher profitability and more effective working capital  
management.  
Overall, tonies achieved a strong business performance in 2024, successfully meeting its guidance once again.  
Outlook versus performance 2024  
Guidance 2024  
Results 2024  
Group revenue (EUR million)  
> 480  
481  
North America revenue (EUR million)  
> 200  
210  
Group adjusted EBITDA (% of revenue)  
6–8%  
7.5 %  
Free cash flow (EUR million)  
> 10  
35.1  
2.3.6. Overall assessment of the economic situation  
Overall, the management considers the Group’s economic situation to be sound based on the business performance  
described and the financial position. A refinancing agreement for the syndicated loan was signed on 28 March 2025 to  
extend the loan from kEUR 30,000 to kEUR 60,000 plus seasonal increase options which will ensure our ability for further  
growth.  
Loading SVG
47  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
3. People  
Besides our product, the success of tonies is built on the strength of engaged teams and our corporate culture. We believe  
that our people are the key to the Company’s success. Our aim is to have a unique culture that attracts, excites, inspires,  
values, and retains our diverse teams around the globe.  
At the end of December 2024, the Group employed 561 people. This represents an increase of 10% compared to 508  
employees at the end of 2023.  
2024 (year-end)  
2023 (year-end)  
Total number of employees (Number of employees on a headcount basis)  
561  
508  
Total employees  
Male  
44%  
43%  
Female  
56%  
57%  
Total employees by region  
in Europe  
462  
434  
outside Europe  
99  
74  
Leadership positions  
128  
106  
Male  
56%  
58%  
Female  
44%  
42%  
Cultivating a culture of Ownership & global Collaboration  
Reflecting on our future ambitions, we have updated our tonies principles to align with our core beliefs, crucial for our  
continued success and mission to reach children globally. After the rollout in the second half of 2024, we are continuously  
integrating these principles throughout our organization. They are not only evident in our daily communications and  
interactions but are also actively incorporated into our feedback mechanisms and engagement surveys. This ongoing  
integration ensures that our actions are consistently guided by these foundational values.  
tonies  
Principles  
We put our customers  
We take ownership  
at the heart of  
for outcomes,  
what we do.  
not for outputs.  
We prioritize global strategies  
Our bias for action  
We set the bar high  
while respecting local market  
beats perfection.  
while remaining  
responsibilities.  
empathetic and caring.  
Loading SVG
48  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Fostering a culture of feedback & continuous learning  
At tonies, our people are at the heart of everything we do – just like our product sparks imagination, we aim to create an  
environment that inspires and empowers our teams. To strengthen engagement and foster a thriving workplace culture,  
in 2024 we have introduced a new global annual engagement survey alongside quarterly pulse surveys. These initiatives  
allow us to continuously measure our engagement score and gain valuable insights into the key drivers of engagement.  
By listening to our employees and leveraging their feedback, we are committed to continuously providing a supportive  
environment that enables our teams to do their best work.  
Furthermore, we continued our performance feedback journey with two feedback cycles per calendar year, comple-  
mented by targeted training and workshops to foster a culture of continuous feedback. These initiatives ensure that  
employees receive well-rounded, meaningful feedback that supports their growth while strengthening alignment with  
our company’s goals.  
Equity, Diversity & Inclusion  
In 2024, tonies continued to build upon its strong foundation of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI), making significant  
strides towards creating a more inclusive and equitable workplace. With the ongoing commitment of our leadership and  
the dedication of an employee resources group, our global Inclusion & Diversity (I&D) Champion Group, we have expanded  
our initiatives, strengthened our processes, and fostered a culture of belonging for all employees.  
Our Key Achievements in 2024 included:  
Global celebration of Pride Awareness Month  
Recognised Disability Awareness Month  
Developed accessibility and inclusion resources  
External keynote speakers on EDI topics  
Workshops and training on key topics such as Unconscious Bias and Pride history  
Charity partnership with The Trevor Project including a fundraising campaign, resulting in a company-matched donation  
All of the above was not possible without our I&D Champion Group, as we continued to hold quarterly sessions, co-creating  
impactful initiatives and fostering collaboration across our global teams. They developed and introduced our official I&D  
Mission Statement, encapsulating our commitment to allyship, fostering belonging, and promoting equal opportunities  
through leadership, education, and cultural engagement.  
At tonies, we recognize that EDI is a continuous journey, not a one-time initiative. In 2024, we have strengthened our  
commitment to ensuring that every employee feels valued, heard, and empowered to contribute their best. We look  
forward to building upon these successes and continuing to drive meaningful changes in the years to come.  
Employee wellbeing  
At tonies, we are committed to fostering a supportive and healthy work environment by providing comprehensive global  
and local health and well-being initiatives. In 2024, we continued to implement programs that promote both physical  
and mental well-being across our workforce.  
At our Headquarter in Düsseldorf, we hosted our third annual Health Day in spring. This event offered employees a range  
of health checks and wellness activities, including back assessments, vital screenings, and workshops focused on nutrition  
and mobility training.  
Our UK team took a proactive approach to workplace well-being by training their local Wellbeing Squad as certified  
Mental Health First Aiders. Throughout the year, they led key awareness initiatives, including Stress Awareness Month and  
the observance of World Sleep Day, while also providing continuous support through an external Employee Assistance  
Program.  
Loading SVG
49  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
In the US, we also introduced an Employee Assistance Program, offering employees confidential expert support, including  
counseling for emotional well-being, assistance with caregiving and financial planning, and guidance on work-life balance  
and wellness. Employees receive up to three face-to-face or virtual sessions per issue, per year.  
Additionally, we globally recognized Mental Health Day in October by dedicating the day to mindfulness and self-care.  
Employees worldwide participated in a variety of on-site and remote well-being activities. Through our ongoing partner-  
ship with Calm, the leading meditation and sleep app, we continued to provide all employees, along with up to five of  
their dependents, complimentary access to this mindfulness resource.  
Through these initiatives, we remain committed to building a culture that prioritizes employee well-being, ensuring our  
teams feel supported, engaged, and empowered to take charge of their health.  
4. Non-financial disclosures  
Beyond the non-financial disclosures included in this report, tonies will publish its first comprehensive sustainability  
report for the 2024 financial year by the end of April 2025. While not yet legally required, the report will voluntarily  
follow the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) and the corresponding European Sustainability Reporting  
Standards (ESRS), underscoring our commitment to early readiness and continuous, meaningful progress in sustaina-  
bility.  
4.1. Environment  
At tonies, our mission has always been centered around making a positive impact on people. As a fast-growing company,  
we have prioritized social responsibility from the start. Now, with our first materiality assessment completed, we recognize  
an opportunity to expand our focus and take a more structured approach to environmental sustainability.  
We are already taking steps in the right direction – incorporating recycled and renewable materials, minimizing waste,  
and advancing circular economy principles for our Tonieboxes. However, we see even greater potential to enhance our  
environmental strategy. This includes tackling key topics such as GHG emissions, resource efficiency, and material safety,  
while also building resilience to climate-related risks that could affect our operations and supply chain. As environmental  
expectations continue to evolve – both from regulators and consumers – we are committed to staying ahead of the curve.  
This moment marks the beginning of an exciting journey. We are laying the foundation by deepening our understanding  
of our environmental footprint, which will serve as the basis for setting ambitious goals and implementing high-impact  
policies in the near future.  
CO2 reduction  
At tonies, we acknowledge that transition risks play a growing role in shaping our business model and operations.  
Europe’s evolving regulatory landscape – including stricter sustainability reporting requirements, extended producer  
responsibility laws, and potential carbon pricing mechanisms – will impact the way we manufacture and distribute our  
products. In this context, tonies has been since 2023 performing a detailed evaluation of its Corporate Carbon Footprint  
(CCF) following the GHG Protocol and focusing on Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions. In addition, we have begun analyzing  
our Scope 3 emissions, with a particular focus on emissions from purchased goods and services as well as transportation.  
Understanding these indirect emissions is crucial to developing a more comprehensive and effective sustainability strategy.  
As we gain deeper insights into our impact, we have taken concrete steps to optimize logistics, particularly in managing  
large returns, and have actively worked to reduce reliance on air freight in our shipping processes. At the same time, we  
are continuously researching and implementing lower-emission material alternatives to replace our current components –  
ensuring that sustainability is embedded throughout our product lifecycle.  
Loading SVG
50  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
At the end of December 2024, the Group’s GHG emissions in tCO2e were as follows:  
2024  
Scope 1 GHG emissions  
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions  
443.58  
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes  
0%  
Stationary combustion  
48.95  
Mobile combustion  
70.86  
Fugitive emissions  
323.77  
Scope 2 GHG emissions  
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions  
134.97  
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions  
123.31  
Purchased electricity (location-based)  
51.58  
Purchased electricity (market-based)  
39.92  
Purchased heat (location-based)  
83.39  
Purchased heat (market-based)  
83.39  
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions  
Gross Scope 3 GHG emissions  
111,567.82  
Percentage of Gross Scope 3 GHG emissions  
99.49%  
Purchased goods and services  
105,675.53  
Fuel and energy-related activities  
46.79  
Upstream transportation and distribution  
5,199.09  
Waste generated in operations  
2.73  
Employee commuting  
223.74  
Downstream transportation  
419.95  
Total GHG emissions  
Total GHG emissions (location-based)  
112,146.37  
Total GHG emissions (market-based)  
112,134.70  
Circular concepts  
With over 8 million Tonieboxes and 100 million Tonies sold to date, tonies recognizes its significant responsibility and is  
committed to promoting responsible resource use. Our business model provides us with a real opportunity to integrate  
circular economy principles into our operations.  
While tonies’ products were originally designed to ensure quality, safety, and durability using industry-standard materials,  
we are eager to do more. Currently, Tonieboxes and Tonies are primarily made from plastic-based materials and require  
electronic components, paper-based resources, and other materials. As policies worldwide favor low-emission and circular  
economy models, the costs of traditional fossil-based plastics and non-renewable materials are expected to rise globally,  
pushing companies toward more sustainable alternatives. We are ready to challenge the status quo and taking significant  
steps toward more sustainable resource use, as we also recognize this impact that this transition risk has on our business  
model.  
tonies has already begun transitioning from solvent-based to water-based paints for our Classic Tonies. This shift not  
only offers environmental benefits but also supports healthier working conditions at our suppliers. In addition, we are  
aiming to go further by working on finding a more sustainable alternative to PVC for our Classic Tonies.  
Loading SVG
51  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
At tonies, we are also integrating circular economy principles into our service offering, particularly:  
“Usability” – through the long lifespan and continued use of tonies products,  
“Repairability” – by offering our Toniebox Repair Service,  
“Refurbishment” – through the launch of our Preloved Toniebox, and  
“Recycling” – by handling returns responsibly.  
Waste management  
While we still must resolve the challenge of creating no waste at all, Toniebox and Tonie figurines are built to outlast their  
first use period, allowing the product to be passed on to family or friends to make sure that the joy can be shared. Thanks  
to the repair-friendly design of the Toniebox, its lifetime can be extended even further as we launched in 2024 the Tonie-  
box Repair Service in the DACH region. Our goal is to extend the lifespan of Tonieboxes, minimize waste, and provide  
customers and our little listeners with a sustainable option for preserving their listening experience, by repairing key  
components of the Toniebox.  
In cases where it seems that our products have finally come to their end, they can always be returned. Even our most  
complex product, the Toniebox, can undergo the refurbishment process, with our Preloved Toniebox program – some  
are restored and reintroduced as refurbed sales, while others are carefully disassembled for parts. We are very happy with  
the development of this program and plan to expand this concept to additional markets. For other electronic and  
non-electronic returns, we partner with trusted disposal companies to ensure responsible recycling, incineration, or  
landfill management.  
Resource outflows (in tons)  
2024  
Total waste generated  
412.181  
Total amount of hazardous waste  
0.056  
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal  
0.022  
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to recycling  
0.022  
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal  
263.704  
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse  
64.482  
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to recycling  
199.222  
Hazardous waste directed to disposal  
0.034  
Hazardous waste directed to disposal by landfilling  
0.034  
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal  
148.443  
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by incineration  
27.125  
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by landfilling  
121.318  
Non-recycled waste  
148.477  
Percentage of non-recycled waste  
37.7 %  
Loading SVG
52  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
4.2. Social  
tonies recognizes that its people are the heartbeat of its success, shaping a unique culture that drives quality, consistency,  
and empowered decision-making across the business. That’s why fostering a motivated and fulfilled workforce remains  
a top priority. We’re proud to see mostly positive impacts on both our teams and supply chain.  
Our Code of Conduct (CoC) outlines tonies’ core values, which include taking social responsibility, embracing diversity,  
and focusing on the long-term effects of our doing.  
Beyond environmental considerations, our workforce remains one of our most valuable assets. As a company built on  
creativity and innovation, we understand that engaged employees are key to our continued success. Through regular  
employee engagement surveys, we provide a platform for our teams to share their insights, helping us foster a positive  
and responsive workplace culture. By listening to our employees and continuously improving, we strengthen job satis-  
faction, enhance productivity, and reduce turnover—ensuring we remain a dynamic and resilient company for years to  
come.  
Our engagements and expectations also apply to subcontractors and suppliers. They are considered part of the family  
and need to share our values and comply with the applicable laws. Our Code of Conduct for Business Partners (CoCBP)  
reflects the necessary requirements and obliges all business partners to be compliant and follow our standards.  
Furthermore, tonies commitment to human rights is reflected in its adherence to international standards such as the UN  
Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the International Labor Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental  
Principles and Rights at Work. Issues such as respect for human rights, prohibition of child labour and compliance with  
other standards relating to labour rights and the provision of a safe workplace are set out in the Group Human Rights  
Policy and CoCBP.  
The Group Human Rights Policy forms the binding basis for the implementation of human rights standards for tonies’  
workforce and was adopted by the Management Board of tonies. These guidelines recognize the core labor standards  
of the ILO and the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, committing to prevent, mitigate, and, as far as possible,  
end adverse impacts on human rights within tonies’ operations. This commitment in the Human Rights Policy is aligned  
with the guidelines set out in the Modern Slavery & Transparency Statement and the Code of Conduct. This includes the  
prohibition of child labor (ILO 138), the elimination of the worst forms of child labor (ILO 182), and the abolition of forced  
labor (ILO 105). The Group strictly opposes forced or compulsory labor, including all forms of slavery, and human trafficking  
as part of its Human Rights Policy.  
To better understand and verify actual and potential risks of human rights violations of our business partners, we conduct  
an annual risk assessment which enables us to identify increased risk for violations of human rights within our supply  
chains and prioritise mitigation and remedial measures, if necessary. To monitor the effectiveness of our measures, tonies  
regularly reviews social audit reports which we request yearly from our core first-tier suppliers. The standards contained  
therein are based in many respects on those of the ILO and are intended to contribute to implementation and compliance  
along our supply chain. The group is proud to report that no significant risks have been identified in its operations con-  
cerning work-related right such as forced or child labour.  
Loading SVG
53  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
While many factors need to be taken into account, our growth can be taken as a sign that our efforts to foster a positive  
work environment bear fruit. At the end of December 2024, the Group employed 596 people (headcount).  
Headcount of employees by gender  
2024 (year-end)  
Total employees  
596  
Male  
246  
Female  
319  
Not reported or Other  
31  
Gender distribution is reported only for entities with more than 50 employees (headcount).  
2024 (year-end)  
Headcount of employees by country  
596  
Germany  
421  
USA  
102  
United Kingdom  
45  
France  
26  
Other  
2
Headcount  
Gender distribution at top management level  
11  
Male  
8
Female  
3
Other  
0
Headcount  
in %  
Distribution of employees by age group  
596  
100  
Under 30 years old  
107  
18  
30 – 50 years old  
432  
72  
Over 50 years old  
57  
10  
Number of headcounts is reported at the end of the reporting period.  
Loading SVG
54  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
4.3. Governance  
At tonies, strong governance is essential to our success. As part of our commitment to ethical business practices, we  
have identified anti-corruption as a key area where we can reinforce our standards and enhance transparency. By con-  
tinuously strengthening our policies, internal controls, and compliance measures, we ensure that we operate with integrity  
and accountability. Upholding these high standards not only builds trust with our stakeholders but also supports long-term,  
sustainable growth. Like any other company, tonies faces different compliance risks. Based on an initial risk assessment,  
anti-corruption has been identified as a topic with significant compliance risks (e.g. fines and reputational damages) and  
as a result, avoidance of regulatory violations must be proactively managed.  
Anti-corruption policy  
tonies’ group anti-corruption policy was designed to protect its management bodies, employees, customers, and business  
partners from risks and damages that may arise in connection with corruption and bribery. The policy covers business  
interactions with external parties and public officials and describes key procedures and principles to prevent incidents  
relating to bribery and corruption. In addition, there are specific guidelines for gifts, event invitations, donations, sponsor-  
ships and contributions. Employees can access the Group Anti-Corruption Policy through a tool.  
During the reporting period, no incidents on corruption and bribery were reported.  
Whistleblowing policy  
tonies’ whistleblowing policy is designed to protect both our employees and the company from potential risks, reinforcing  
our commitment to integrity and accountability. Our whistleblowing system empowers employees and third parties to  
s
peak up, fostering a strong corporate and compliance culture. Not only does this system meet European legal requirements,  
but it also aligns with our core values – promoting transparency, trust, and open communication across the organization  
.
Employees and management bodies at tonies who become aware of circumstances indicating violations of human  
rights or other misconduct are required to report these to the Legal & Compliance Department immediately. Reports  
can also be made to a direct supervisor. The information received via the online whistleblowing platform is checked  
by the Legal & Compliance Department, and all notices and reports are documented and processed by the IT-System  
“LegalTegrity”. The Legal & Compliance Department tracks and monitors all issues raised through the whistleblowing  
system. The system ensures the protection of the whistleblower’s identity, confidentiality of the information, no reprisals  
for whistleblowers who raise concerns in good faith as well as that information can be evaluated, further clarification can  
be initiated, and potential process improvements can be identified and implemented to avoid recurrence in the future.  
tonies assesses that its workforce is aware of and trusts the whistleblowing system through regular communication and  
training.  
Group compliance policy  
tonies’ group compliance policy contributes to the effective implementation of its values, principles and rules. Employees  
are encouraged to be alert, observant and to express their concerns if they suspect a violation of a corporate governance  
rule. Concerns can be addressed through internal communication channels to office superiors and/or the Chief Com-  
pliance Officer, or, if preferred, on an anonymous basis via our whistleblowing system. The information received via  
the online whistleblowing platform is checked by the Legal & Compliance Department, and all notices and reports are  
documented and processed by the IT-System “LegalTegrity”. The Legal & Compliance Department tracks and monitors  
all issues raised through the whistleblowing system.  
This policy helps us to preemptively identify, assess, and manage potential compliance breaches, which could have  
negative financial and reputational implications. Through the avoidances of such negative ramifications, we can allocate  
more resources where they matter most – driving our business forward and investing in what truly makes a difference.  
Loading SVG
55  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
4.4. EU Taxonomy  
The EU Taxonomy Regulation was introduced as part of the European Union’s broader efforts to promote sustainable  
finance and guide capital flows toward environmentally sustainable activities. It establishes a classification system to  
identify economic activities that contribute to environmental sustainability, ensuring transparency and comparability  
across industries.  
The EU Taxonomy defines six overarching environmental objectives:  
Climate change mitigation  
Climate change adaptation  
Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources  
Transition to a circular economy  
Pollution prevention and control  
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems  
For an activity to be classified as environmentally sustainable under the EU Taxonomy, it must meet the following criteria:  
Contribute substantially to at least one of the six environmental objectives;  
Do no significant harm (DNSH) to any of the other objectives;  
Comply with minimum social and governance safeguards;  
Meet the technical screening criteria established in the Taxonomy framework.  
As part of its commitment to regulatory compliance and sustainability, tonies has undertaken a comprehensive review  
of its economic activities to assess their eligibility and potential alignment with the EU Taxonomy framework. This process  
involved:  
Identifying Taxonomy-eligible activities by analyzing the list of activities covered under the regulation;  
Mapping relevant activities to tonies’ business operations, evaluating revenue streams, capital expenditures (CapEx),  
and operating expenditures (OpEx);  
Assessing whether these activities meet the technical screening criteria for substantial contribution, DNSH, and minimum  
safeguards;  
Disclosing the proportion of turnover, CapEx, and OpEx associated with Taxonomy-eligible and aligned activities.  
In implementing the EU Taxonomy requirements, tonies assessed its activities. As part of this process, all activities listed  
in the Taxonomy were reviewed. Few activities were identified as potentially relevant to tonies, relating to the sale of  
Preloved Tonieboxes, data services, investments in buildings, and the company fleet. Starting with the Turnover KPI,  
only one activity (sale of second-hand goods) is reported on. However, for the calculation of the OpEx KPI, tonies deter-  
mined that these activities are not material, as they account for only a very small proportion of the key performance  
indicator and are not directly related to the company’s core business. For the calculation of the CapEx KPI, no activity was  
found to be Taxonomy-eligible. In light of these results, there is no risk of double counting in the allocation of the numerator  
between the three KPI categories. The following disclosures reflect these conclusions.  
Loading SVG
56  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Turnover  
For the financial year 2024, tonies’ total turnover, as reported in the company’s 2024 Annual Report, amounted to EUR 480.5  
million. The company’s primary revenue streams – including sales of Tonieboxes, Tonies figurines, Accessories, and Digital  
products – do not fall under Taxonomy-eligible activities.  
The only Taxonomy-eligible activity within tonies’ operations is the sale of Preloved Tonieboxes. This involves refurbishing and  
reselling used Tonieboxes, which aligns with the environmental objective of transitioning to a circular economy. Specifi-  
cally, this activity falls under category 5.4 (sale of second-hand goods) as outlined in Commission Delegated Regulation  
(EU) 2023/2486.  
However, due to data limitations, the company is not yet able to confirm full compliance with DNSH requirements. Future  
assessments will aim to refine this analysis, ensuring a more comprehensive evaluation of sustainability criteria.  
Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible and aligned economic activities.  
Financial year 2024  
2024  
Substantial contribution criteria  
DNSH criteria  
(“do no significant harm”)  
Economic activity  
EUR m  
%
Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2  
%
E6  
T6  
N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1  
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities  
A.1 Environmental sustainable  
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)  
Turnover of environmentally  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
sustainable activities  
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)  
Of which enabling  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
E
Of which transitional  
0
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
T
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not  
environmentally sustainable  
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned  
activities)  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4  
Sale of second-hand goods  
CE 5.45  
1.0  
0.2%  
N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL  
EL  
N/EL  
N/A3  
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible  
1.0  
0.2%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0% 0.2% 0%  
N/A3  
but not environmentally sustain-  
able activities (not Taxonomy-  
aligned activities) (A.2)  
A. Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible  
1.0  
0.2%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0% 0.2% 0%  
N/A3  
activities (A.1 + A.2)  
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities  
Turnover of  
479.6 99.8%  
Taxonomy-non-eligible activities  
Total (A. + B.)  
480.5 100%  
1 Abbreviations used: Y: Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective; N: No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned activity  
with the relevant environmental objective; N/EL: Not eligible, Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant environmental objective  
2 Abbreviations used: Y: Yes; N: No  
3 Abbreviations used: N/A: Not applicable  
4 Abbreviations used: EL: Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective; N/EL: Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective  
5 Abbreviations used: CE: Circular Economy  
6 Abbreviations used: E: Enabling activity; T: Transitional activity  
Note: The shaded area is not to be reported in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2486.  
Loading SVG
57  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
CapEx  
The total CapEx defined by the EU Taxonomy cover additions to tangible and intangible assets during the financial year before  
depreciation, amortization, and any re-measurements. This also encompasses additions to right-of-use assets, in accordance  
with applicable accounting standards.  
For the financial year 2024, tonies’ total CapEx KPI does not comprise any expenditures that qualify as Taxonomy-eligible  
under the EU Taxonomy framework.  
Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible and aligned economic activities.  
Financial year 2024  
2024  
Substantial contribution criteria  
DNSH criteria  
(“do no significant harm”)  
Economic activity  
EUR m  
%
Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2  
%
E6  
T6  
N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1  
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities  
A.1 Environmental sustainable  
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)  
CapEx of environmentally  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
sustainable activities  
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)  
Of which enabling  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
E
Of which transitional  
0
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
T
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not  
environmentally sustainable  
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned  
activities)  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4  
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
but not environmentally sustain-  
able activities (not Taxonomy-  
aligned activities) (A.2)  
A. CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
activities (A.1 + A.2)  
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities  
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible  
16.2  
100%  
activities  
Total (A. + B.)  
16.2  
100%  
1 Abbreviations used: Y: Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective; N: No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned activity  
with the relevant environmental objective; N/EL: Not eligible, Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant environmental objective  
2 Abbreviations used: Y: Yes; N: No  
3 Abbreviations used: N/A: Not applicable  
4 Abbreviations used: EL: Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective; N/EL: Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective  
6 Abbreviations used: E: Enabling activity; T: Transitional activity  
Note: The shaded area is not to be reported in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2486.  
Loading SVG
58  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
OpEx  
The total OpEx defined by the EU Taxonomy include direct non-capitalized costs related to research and development, building  
renovation measures, short-term leases, maintenance and repair, and other direct expenditures necessary to ensure the con-  
tinued and effective functioning of property, plant, and equipment.  
For the financial year 2024, only two activities were eligible, notably the company vehicles as part of the environmental ob-  
jectives climate mitigation and climate adaptation under the activity 6.5 transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light  
commercial vehicles (as defined by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 and amended by Commission Dele-  
gated Regulation (EU) 2022/1214 & (EU) 2023/2485), as well as data operations as part of the environmental objectives climate  
mitigation and climate adaptation under the activity 8.1 data processing, hosting and related activities (as defined by Com-  
mission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 and amended by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/1214 & (EU)  
2023/2485). As these activities do not comprise any material expenditures no further assessment was conducted on whether  
they adhere to the DNSH and minimum safeguards criteria.  
Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible and aligned economic activities.  
Financial year 2024  
2024  
Substantial contribution criteria  
DNSH criteria  
(“do no significant harm”)  
Economic activity  
EUR m  
%
Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y; N; Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2 Y/N2  
%
E6  
T6  
N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1 N/EL1  
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities  
A.1 Environmental sustainable  
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)  
OpEx of environmentally  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
sustainable activities  
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)  
Of which enabling  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
E
Of which transitional  
0
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
T
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not  
environmentally sustainable  
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned  
activities)  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
EL;  
N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4 N/EL4  
Transport by motorbikes,  
CCM 6.5  
0
0%  
EL  
EL  
N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL  
N/A3  
passenger cars and light  
CCA 6.55  
commercial vehicles  
Data processing, hosting  
CCM 8.1  
0
0%  
EL  
EL  
N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL  
N/A3  
and related activities  
CCA 8.15  
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
but not environmentally sustain-  
able activities (not Taxonomy-  
aligned activities) (A.2)  
A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible  
0
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
0%  
N/A3  
activities (A.1 + A.2)  
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities  
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible  
0.6  
100%  
activities  
Total (A. + B.)  
0.6  
100%  
1 Abbreviations used: Y: Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective; N: No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned activity  
with the relevant environmental objective; N/EL: Not eligible, Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant environmental objective  
2 Abbreviations used: Y: Yes; N: No  
3 Abbreviations used: N/A: Not applicable  
4 Abbreviations used: EL: Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective; N/EL: Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective  
5 Abbreviations used: CCM: Climate Change Mitigation; CCA: Climate Change Adaptation  
6 Abbreviations used: E: Enabling activity; T: Transitional activity  
Note: The shaded area is not to be reported in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2486.  
Loading SVG
59  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Nuclear and fossil gas related activities  
Row  
Nuclear energy related activities  
1.  
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment  
No  
of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste  
from the fuel cycle.  
2.  
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations  
No  
to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as  
hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies.  
3.  
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce  
No  
electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen  
production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades.  
Row  
Fossil gas related activities  
4.  
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities  
No  
that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels.  
5.  
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined  
No  
heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels.  
6.  
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation  
No  
facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels.  
Looking Ahead  
As we continue our sustainability journey, guided by strong values and commitment, we recognize the opportunities for  
further improvement. In the coming year, our focus on ESG initiatives will remain comprehensive, ensuring the effective  
allocation of time and resources. We are committed to enhancing our reporting processes, strengthening transparency,  
and refining our approach to non-financial performance metrics.  
To achieve these objectives, tonies will continue developing and implementing environmental, social, and governance  
policies, reinforcing our accountability and commitment to sustainability, always aiming at identifying the most relevant  
topics to our business and stakeholders.  
Moving forward, tonies will strive to elevate its ESG commitments, contributing actively to circular economy principles,  
environmental responsibility, and social concerns.  
Loading SVG
60  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
5. Procurement and production  
tonies worked with various contract manufacturers to have its products manufactured according to its own requirements  
and specifications. The Tonies figurines were produced using the Group’s tools and in accordance with its specifications  
at several suppliers in Tunisia, China and Bosnia. The Tonieboxes were produced by third parties in China and Hungary  
in line with the Group’s technical and design requirements. In addition to the production of finished goods, tonies also  
procured semi-finished goods and raw materials including fabric covers for the Toniebox, which were then supplied to  
other contract manufacturers for subsequent steps.  
After operating in a highly challenging environment for our global production and supply chain due to various external  
factors, the overall picture with regards to transport and functioning supply chains has improved but cannot be taken for  
granted in the current political and macroeconomic conditions. However, thanks to a robust production and supply  
chain strategy, supported by a global multiple-source strategy, tonies managed to have secure and steady supply to our  
markets despite any temporary supply disruptions.  
Since 2023, tonies has noticed rising costs for labour, energy, and raw materials – the main raw material categories for  
tonies were synthetic materials and electronic components. By taking a total cost approach in analysing potential savings  
and combining this with optimizations along the entire supply chain, tonies has succeeded in keeping our direct material  
expenditure in line with our planning.  
tonies continued to enhance its production processes, focusing on greater efficiency, flexibility, and responsiveness. The  
Company further diversified its supplier base by onboarding an additional manufacturer for Toniebox production in  
Vietnam, reducing its reliance on sourcing from China and emphasizing its multiple-source strategy. tonies also pursued  
greater IT integration across the entire value chain, with a continued focus on optimizing its cost base in the coming  
years, particularly in light of uncertainties surrounding inflation rates, volatile raw material prices, and the implementation  
of duties. In addition to established practices to secure prices over specific periods, tonies will increase its procurement  
efforts in areas outside of Asia to have a more robust, diversified supplier base. tonies also aimed to further consolidate  
its supplier base in order to benefit from greater economies of scale. At the same time, the Company strives to source  
only finished goods in the future to reduce complexity and optimize working capital.  
Finally, tonies made an important improvement through consolidating its logistics network by onboarding a new inter-  
national logistics partner, which resulted in both increased product handling and improved profitability.  
6. Research and development  
tonies does not conduct basic research but continuously develops its product family in order to meet the requirements  
of the market and ensure the marketability of the product family for the future. Close contact with the markets and the  
innovative strength of our employees, associated business partners and contract manufacturers help us to achieve this.  
An established inhouse development department supports the targeted development of new products based on Tonie  
box technology as well as the further development of possible applications and potential new target groups.  
In 2024, tonies capitalized development costs totaling EUR 1.6 million (2023: EUR 1.4 million) significant projects, primarily  
stemming from internal development efforts. With our professionalized development teams, we also reduce the  
dependency on external partners for the future.  
Loading SVG
61  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
7. Marketing  
By presenting our Tonieboxes and Tonies as category-defining products, we have created our own distinctive brand  
identity on the market, which provides us with a high recognition value and creates differentiation from competitor  
products on the market. We regard the maintenance of our strong brand identity as crucial for customer acquisition as  
well as retention to drive revenue and profit growth. Focusing on data driven marketing activations we can provide the  
best product and brand experience for our customers, including relevant recommendations and memorable Tonie  
moments.  
To keep new and existing little listeners engaged with high quality audio experiences, we deliver joy with strong licensing  
partners as well as own license series such as “Sleepy Friends” and “Lalalinos”. Launched in 2022 our Sleepy Friends brand  
became a community favorite and was one of the bestselling licenses. In the US, tonies again is nominated for the toy of  
the year award 2025 for its educational Audiobooks. We also participated in large toy fairs in Nuremberg, New York and  
London as well as the Consumer Electronics Show (CES) in the US with overwhelming feedback from wholesalers and  
other customers.  
High reach campaigns and a strong and growing community accumulated to an aided brand awareness of around 81%  
within our target group of parents in the DACH region by the end of Q4 2024. This shows a strong positioning in com-  
parison to the next comparable products, which have a much lower aided brand awareness. This is not only because of  
an already existing strong brand identity but also through target group relevant product launches in 2024. In the US, we  
launched a powerful cross-franchise marketing campaign “Discover Imagination” in 2023 awarded by the AVA Digital  
Awards 2024. In addition, several other prices were awarded to tonies, e.g. the Amazon bestselling German brand Award.  
Brand awareness in North America is still significantly lower than in DACH, which supports the potential in this market.  
Throughout all channels, paid and owned, we put a strong focus on retention initiatives to increase the customer lifetime  
value in a mature market – especially by measurable communication initiatives providing existing customers with relevant  
recommendations. Intelligent CRM flows and our App play an important role here.  
Within our multi-channel communication strategy, we expand our reach within the social community. Therefore, we not  
only use our own Social Media channels such as Instagram or TikTok but also interact with an engaged and dedicated  
network of Influencers with a great brand fit.  
Throughout the year, we also rely on attentive point-of-sale activations at key retailers. Instore promotions, seasonal as  
well as product related in store decorations create strong brand experience at relevant customer touchpoints. POS special  
placements and innovative shopper activations let customers experience the brand and call to action at point of purchase.  
8. Risks and opportunities report  
8.1. Risks and opportunities management system  
As an international Group, tonies is presented with several risks and opportunities. Risks and opportunities are events and  
developments that have a certain probability of occurring and that could have a material negative or positive financial or  
non-financial impact on our target attainment.  
The Risk Management System (RMS) helps tonies to achieve key objectives while ensuring and continuously enhancing  
our performance. It emphasizes the identification, evaluation, and control of a tonies’ most critical risks.  
Risks have a direct impact on tonies’ capacity to achieve strategic and business objectives. tonies’ Management is re-  
sponsible for determining the level of risk the organisation is willing and able to accept. This defines the framework for  
striving for balanced value creation by implementing strategies that strike an appropriate balance between market  
opportunities and the associated risks. Effective RMS supports tonies’ board and management in optimizing decision-  
making processes, with the objective of enhancing tonies’ ability to create, preserve, and realize value. The value of tonies  
is influenced by decisions made by tonies management, ranging from strategic planning to day-to-day operations.  
Loading SVG
62  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
With the strong growth of tonies, the business and structures have become more complex. As a result, the requirements  
for tonies’ Risk Management System have changed. To continue to provide great added value in the future, improve-  
ments to the Risk Management System were implemented at the end of 2024.  
tonies designs its RMS in reference to the standard with the Enterprise Risk Management – Integrated Framework estab-  
lished by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). This framework defines the  
scope, elements, and evaluation criteria for assessing the effectiveness of tonies RMS. In addition, the design of the RMS  
is guided by the requirements set forth in IDW audit standard 981, issued by the Institute of Public Auditors in Germany  
(IDW). This standard establishes the principles of a proper RMS, referring to the COSO framework as a recognized basis.  
8.2. Internal control system  
The Internal Control System (ICS) helps tonies achieve important objectives and sustain and improve performance. The  
Internal Control System is defined as a process, effected by the supervisory board, management, and other personnel,  
designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the achievement of tonies’ objectives relating to operations, com-  
pliance and reporting with a strong focus on financial reporting.  
Key elements of the Internal Control System are the identification of risks at process level that could endanger the busi-  
ness objectives and implementing different types of controls to mitigate those risks. Risks can occur with varying  
frequency and to varying degrees. By carrying out controls, we can work together to correct errors before they are harm-  
ful to tonies or soon after they occur to correct them. This allows us to work more effectively, enhance our performance,  
and safeguard the company.  
The internal control system was implemented as part of the public listing at the end of 2021, which is focused on internal  
controls over financial reporting and covers other key areas and processes of the business as well. The changing require-  
ments of the fast-growing organization made it necessary to adapt the system at the end of 2024, with a full implemen-  
tation in 2025.  
The strong growth also causes changing processes, some of which lack standards and up-to-date (process) docu-  
mentation. This situation is also reflected in the risk “inefficient processes and standards for scalability”, which is further  
elaborated in chapter 7.3. In addition, the planned improvement in Business Process Management and process docu-  
mentation correlate with the ICS needs of proper process understanding and documentation.  
For the design of an effective ICS, tonies refers to the generally recognized framework of the Committee of Sponsoring  
Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO), which defines the scope and elements of an ICS and sets the  
benchmark for assessing the effectiveness of a company’s ICS. In addition, the design of the ICS is guided by IDW Audit  
Standard 982 of the Institute of Public Auditors in Germany (IDW), which sets out the principles of a proper ICS. Whereby  
the IDW audit standard 982 refers to the COSO as a recognized framework concept.  
Loading SVG
63  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
8.3. Major risk categories  
No risks were identified that could jeopardize the Group as a going concern in the 12 months period after issuing this  
report. The report below summarizes and sets out the most important risks.  
Internally, the risks described below are currently considered primarily on a qualitative basis and assessed as net risk,  
taking current risk measures into account but not considering planned measures. All relevant mitigation measures are  
explained. Accordingly, the risks are presented by Risk Category and in decreasing relevance and impact for the Group.  
Strategic external risk  
Geopolitical risks  
As an internationally operating company, we are exposed to global macroeconomic and geopolitical developments and  
the associated risks. The current situation remains challenging.  
Policy uncertainty in the US may lead to abrupt protectionist trade policies and other decisions that are difficult to predict.  
In the short term, reactive measures on taxes, tariffs, and regulations present both challenges and opportunities.  
Geopolitical tensions, such as the ongoing competition between the US and China over Taiwan, have the potential to lead  
to sanctions, which could disrupt global trade and supply chains, particularly in the APAC region.  
Armed conflicts and political tensions are present. The war in Ukraine and the ongoing Israel-Palestinian conflict are  
destabilizing regions, driving up global energy prices, and creating risks for critical trade routes, which could further fuel  
potential conflicts.  
Geopolitical changes may have a substantial impact on tonies’ supply chain, potentially resulting in delays in the delivery  
of raw materials or the shipment of finished goods due to disruptions in supply routes. Such delays could, in turn, affect  
customer loyalty. Furthermore, the tightening of tariffs and regulations may lead to an overall increase in costs, e.g.  
through higher expenses for specific products or components. Elevated customs duties, additional taxes, or the imposition  
of sanctions may necessitate the identification of alternative suppliers or business partners. Moreover, in price-sensitive  
markets, these factors could lead to a decline in demand.  
Current measures include, among other strategies, closely monitoring the situation with scenario planning, particularly  
for the US market, which is a key focus for tonies. This enables us to respond quickly and effectively when necessary.  
One key approach is building inventory buffers for high-demand periods to mitigate disruptions. Additionally, the planned  
geographic diversification is expected to further strengthen and stabilize our supply chain.  
Dependency on suppliers  
In recent years we have reduced our dependency on suppliers. However, the risk remains that a specific supplier or  
production facility could be temporarily or permanently out of operation. Additionally, suppliers may face disruptions  
that lead to delivery delays or inconsistent quality, complicating product availability. This is particularly relevant in areas  
where tonies still relies on a limited number of suppliers.  
This risk may be caused by various factors. Among the causes are: Natural disaster, political issues, industrial accident/  
fire, labour shortages and disregard of regulatory guidelines leading to closure. Insufficient supplier screening or lack of  
performance monitoring can lead to a supplier going out of business, no longer doing business with tonies or small  
supplier networks cannot keep pace with our company growth.  
One of the main measures implemented is that we continuously improve and diversify our supplier network. We also  
perform regular supplier audits to ensure alignment of standards and alignment with required capacities. On the road  
map for additional risk reduction is our approach to improve tonies’ business continuity management, with a particular  
focus on preventive strategies and effective crisis management, especially when dealing with supplier risks.  
Loading SVG
64  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
New and existing competition  
The level of competition varies across the markets where tonies operates. Competitors could gain significant market  
share in our key regions by offering better pricing or more innovative products. Therefore, it is crucial to maintain our  
leadership in the category we pioneered. Future competition may intensify, with well-funded rivals potentially securing  
substantial capital or benefiting from favorable market conditions that provide easier access to customers.  
Competitor actions are closely monitored and reported both centrally and within individual markets by our strategy  
teams. The competitive landscape is regularly assessed, and business decisions are made accordingly. Our counter-  
measures primarily focus on the customer – whether the end customer or retailers. This includes fostering strong cus-  
tomer relationships and maintaining loyalty. The effectiveness of these efforts is reflected in our customer retention in  
existing markets and the robust growth we’ve seen in the USA, where we’re confident that momentum will continue. To  
remain appealing to customers, we consistently enhance our product portfolio, ensuring it’s both interesting and  
high-quality, and integrates seamlessly with the Toniebox ecosystem. This includes licensed figurines, tonies Originals,  
third-party products that function like tonies audio libraries, and accessories. Strategic partnerships further boost our  
attractiveness, support brand awareness, and create additional revenue streams. Moving forward, we plan to strengthen  
our position at the point of sale, further reducing competitive risks.  
Financial internal risk  
Liquidity  
tonies has had an average growth rate of more than 30% in recent years, which is well above the industry average. We  
plan to continue our success story and grow further. In addition to growth, the strong seasonal business (50% of revenue  
was achieved in Q4) with the pre-financing requirements for working capital and anticipated cost increases could poses  
a challenge for liquidity.  
Unforeseen developments could further strain our capital requirements, particularly unstable geopolitical events that  
may impact our revenue or cost structure by reducing consumer demand, increasing business bankruptcies, and creating  
uncertainties around purchasing costs. Additionally, fundamental planning errors or performance issues with key business  
drivers – such as product portfolio decisions and sell-through assumptions – could lead to liquidity shortfalls.  
To mitigate these risks, appropriate growth financing is essential to maintain a more resilient financial structure. This  
includes ongoing discussions to optimize working capital financing, such extending the existing syndicated loan agree-  
ments..  
Operational internal risk  
Scalability of tools and system infrastructure  
The used tools do not always meet the current or changing requirements to the full extent due to company growth and  
increasing complexity. This bears the risk of data inconsistencies and complex, time-consuming and expensive process-  
es. To foster data-driven decision making, a sometimes complex integration of tools with the ERP is needed. However,  
migration of tools to meet the needs of tonies’ business can result in challenges (e. g. temporary slow-down of business  
operations, involvement of many internal or external stakeholders) or even revenue loss.  
To cover tonies’ existing and future business needs in the best possible way, we follow a ‘best of breed’ strategy, choosing  
the best solution for each application area and integrate it into our IT infrastructure instead of relying on one manu-  
facturer. We involve experts and all relevant stakeholders for successful migration projects. Implementation of a clear  
global operating model (processes, governance, etc.) for tools and systems infrastructure with a strong mandate for our  
central IT team across all markets is expected to further reduce our risk exposure.  
Loading SVG
65  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Inefficient processes and standards for scalability  
tonies rapid growth in the past and the expected growth in the future have made it necessary to regularly adapt processes  
and develop them based on the individual needs of each unit. This was at the expense of a group-wide overall concept,  
where documentation and automation opportunities are not explored in a structured way. Therefore, currently efficient  
and aligned processes as well as standards are not fully implemented. This makes tonies susceptible to frictions and  
inefficiencies (e.g. double work, inconsistencies, slower realization of planned projects).  
Among the effective measures is that tonies has structured global leadership governance that oversees company priorities  
and addresses inefficiencies quickly. In addition, functioning working methods are already continuously reviewed and  
optimized to a certain extent. To further reduce the risk, the definition and implementation of a revised target operating  
model is a central measure. This includes the delimitation of roles and responsibilities, especially between market and  
central functions and redesign of core processes. We drive dedicated standardization efforts to optimize existing market  
operations and prepare for scalability. This is complemented by clear ownership for Business Process Management and  
a significant improvement in process documentation.  
8.4. Major opportunity categories  
As well as risks, there are also numerous opportunities for tonies. These could have a very positive impact on business  
performance moving forward and include growth opportunities and the potential to improve profitability further. The  
following overview summarizes the key opportunities.  
International expansion  
Every international market launch of the Toniebox so far has been followed by strong growth. In the US, for example,  
tonies achieved around EUR 210 million in revenue in 2024, just four years after the market launch. The other inter-  
national markets outside the DACH region, especially UK and France, also exhibit a strong growth profile and present a  
significant growth potential going forward. Even Australia/New Zealand has started with a remarkably revenue even  
though starting their market entry just mid 2024. While these existing markets will remain a clear focus also in 2025,  
tonies sees a wide range of further opportunities for substantial growth in many other countries in the future and is  
constantly monitoring opportunities.  
Increasing revenue share in direct-to-consumer channels  
Historically, tonies achieved its first success through wholesale sales in the DACH region. The US launch at the end of  
2020, in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, showed that direct-to-consumer channels, especially our own website,  
are very attractive and profitable for us. We are also increasingly relying on direct-to-consumer channels in the DACH  
market.  
In 2024, 44% of our revenue was generated via direct-to-consumer channels, compared to 45% in 2023. We expect direct-  
to-consumer channels to account for an even higher share in the future. This makes us more flexible, diversifies our sales  
channels and, in the case of our own online shop, also increases our profitability.  
Loading SVG
66  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Multiple-source strategy  
Historically, we have worked with one partner in Tunisia for the production of Tonies and one partner in China for the  
production of Tonieboxes. This created a high degree of dependency and risks.  
As a result, another partner for the production of Tonieboxes and three new partners for the production of Tonies were  
added, as well as other partners for alternative supply sources for raw materials and auxiliary parts. This broader supplier  
basis reduced dependency and improved purchasing conditions with a positive impact on gross margin. We expect the  
new structure to have an even more positive effect on our gross margin in the future as increasing volumes are shifted  
to new suppliers.  
Our multiple-source strategy is also extremely valuable from a strategic perspective. We now have additional capacity to  
continue our global growth trajectory. On the one hand, we reduce our risk in the event of production downtime; on  
the other hand, individual partners also have production capacity in North America/Mexico, which shows attractive and  
cost-effective opportunities for further growth, particularly in light of our strong growth in the US.  
We are confident that these steps to expand our supplier base have laid the foundations for strong and profitable future  
growth and that this will allow us to offer added value for our customers, for example thanks to better availability.  
tonies brand  
We consider the valuable tonies brand and its high brand recognition a key factor in our long-term success. Through a  
focus on PR, social media, targeted marketing initiatives and exciting content, tonies presents itself as a brand that is loved  
by children and parents alike. Our distinctive Content Tonies and their design enjoy very high brand recognition and high  
collector’s value. Our combination of figurines and audio content also creates a close emotional bond between us and  
our customers, as demonstrated by their great commitment and repurchase rates. Our strong brand recognition and  
reputation has also resulted in cooperations with renown brands such as Steiff and Playmobil.  
We believe that the tonies brand will also open up many additional opportunities for the future. In addition to strong  
customer loyalty, it can support the sale of tonies products and accessories and help our customers experience more of  
the tonies world.  
Expansion of product portfolio and product innovation  
We are constantly working to expand our product portfolio. Every year, we create a wide range of new Tonies figures.  
The ever-growing selection with a large number of license partners means that an increasing number of children can  
find their heroes in our portfolio. In our international markets in particular, we now have a larger portfolio compared  
to Germany at the same time.  
With the new Tonies figures, we also reach additional target groups such as older children, to whom we can offer special  
content. The corresponding content is increasingly coming from our own productions, which are generally also more  
profitable for us.  
To help families with their evening and bedtime routines, tonies also launched its first own licensed brand: the  
“Schlummerbande” (“Sleepy Friends”), a range of Tonies and products with a special look and different content on the  
topic of sleep. With the new brand, tonies is consistently following its strategy of focusing more on inhouse productions  
(“tonies® Originals”) and self-developed licenses.  
In addition to new Tonies figures, we are continuously expanding our digital audio library. This enables customers to  
purchase additional content and stories and assign it to their Tonies figurines.  
Loading SVG
67  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
We are also increasingly shifting our focus to alternative materials to produce Tonies. This will enable us to offer our  
customers an even broader and more diverse product range in the future. In addition, we are constantly working to  
improve the Toniebox itself to meet changes in the market and customer demands.  
Our brand is the foundation upon which we can offer our customers products in related and complementary categories.  
In addition to the headphones, transport boxes, backpacks, Night Light Tonies, decorations, and replacement charging  
cables that we already sell, there are a variety of opportunities that we can leverage ourselves or with licensing partners.  
Trend towards screen-free children’s entertainment  
A special feature of tonies is that our concept is completely screen-free and can be operated independently by young  
children. Screen-free entertainment encourages children’s imagination and reflects the desire of many parents to provide  
their children with developmental activities while reducing unwanted influences such as passive screen time.  
tonies has responded to this trend by successfully offering children the combination of attractive characters and audio  
content, making it unique in the market.  
We expect this trend away from screens and towards audio formats that stimulate children’s imaginations to continue in  
the future, further driving our growth in all our markets.  
8.5. Risks and opportunities in summary  
At the time of preparing this report, there are no identifiable risks regarding future developments that – individually or in  
combination – could endanger the continued existence of tonies. In the short term, uncertainties remain about the further  
course of geopolitical tensions and the macroeconomic environment, particularly consumer sentiment, and its possible  
impact on the tonies financial resilience.  
While internal risks are being increasingly well addressed, external risks, particularly geopolitical and macroeconomic  
risks, remain a challenge.  
The Management Board remains confident that the Group has a solid foundation for future business development and  
the necessary resources to leverage tonies opportunities.  
Loading SVG
68  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
9. Forecast  
9.1. Macroeconomic development  
In its winter forecast for the global economy1, the Kiel Institute for the World Economy (IfW Kiel) assumes that the upturn  
in the global economy is still a long time coming.  
Economic policy uncertainty and structural problems stand in the way of a significant increase in global economic  
expansion. The economy is being buoyed up by economic forces. Monetary policy is slowing down less and less and is  
likely to turn to a neutral course in the course of the coming year. The prospects for private consumption have improved,  
as real wages have not fallen for some time thanks to easing inflation and higher wage increases and have once again  
exceeded the level seen before the inflationary surge in most countries, often significantly so. However, this is partly at the  
expense of companies’ profit margins, curbs investment and can lead to lower employment. The high level of uncertainty  
surrounding economic policy in the United States is also currently having a negative impact. In particular, the introduction  
of high protective tariffs is threatening global economic momentum. The European economy is also suffering from  
structural problems, which are reflected in extremely low productivity growth.  
The Kiel Institute expects global production to increase by +3.1% in 2025 (2024: 3.2%), which is slightly less than last year  
(Table 1). Expectations for global trade in goods have also fallen in light of the assumed trade policy measures.  
The expansion of the US economy is slowing. Until recently, gross domestic product grew strongly, primarily due to a  
significant increase in private consumption. The outlook for consumption has improved for the remainder of the forecast  
period due to the fact that income development in recent years is now significantly better than before and household  
savings are much higher following the revision. The effects of the considerable changes in the new US administration’s  
economic policy with regard to trade restrictions, reorganization in ministries and administration and curbing migration  
are still unclear. The Kiel Institute therefore expects lower growth rates in the forecast period.  
The economy in the eurozone remains subdued. Following the fairly strong increase in gross domestic product of 0.4%  
in the third quarter, economic expansion in the Eurozone is likely to have slowed again towards the end of the year. This  
is not only due to the absence of the temporary factors that increased overall economic production in the third quarter.  
Current indicators such as industrial production and business and consumer sentiment are also pointing to a slower  
pace for the economy. The IfW also expects economic momentum to be weak in the forecast period. Private consumption  
is likely to remain on an upward trend thanks to rising real wages, and the expected easing of monetary policy will improve  
financing conditions. However, the ongoing weakness in the manufacturing sector, which is also due to structural  
factors, the lack of fiscal stimulus and a number of economic policy uncertainties are having a dampening effect. In  
addition, the difficulties in forming governments in some eurozone countries, including Germany, are an obstacle. Foreign  
trade will remain a risk in the future in view of announced tariffs and foreign policy risks.  
The growth rate of gross domestic product is likely to increase only slightly in the forecast period from 0.8% in 2024 to  
0.9% in 2025, with Germany in particular tending to lead the lower end of the range in Europe.  
1 IfW Kiel - Konjunktur Weltwirtschaft im Winter 2024  
Loading SVG
69  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
9.2. Outlook for 2025  
In light of the ongoing and highly dynamic global tariff situation, that has resulted in multiple pivots and new situations  
in a short period of time (including extreme responses on capital markets and global politics), tonies decided not to  
provide specific guidance for the immediate future. While the company understands the desire for clarity, the rapidly  
changing environment at the publication date of this report requires flexibility.  
Given the volatility currently faced, the company believes that staying adaptable is the right approach while continuing  
to focus on long-term value creation.  
tonies is confident that its strong product and business model, resilient category, strong and lasting partnerships, and  
strategic planning position it well to navigate these turbulent times effectively. With a diverse toolbox at hand, including  
multiple sourcing options, strong pricing power, and solid cash generation capabilities, the company believes that it is  
well-equipped to manage the current macroeconomic uncertainties. Furthermore, its financial position remains robust,  
with free cash flow breakeven achieved in 2024 and a new syndicated loan enhancing financial flexibility.  
tonies DACH business continues to be a key pillar of financial strength, providing stable and reliable cash flow that supports  
its broader strategy. Additionally, its global product market fit remains strong, positioning tonies well for continued  
success across markets including North America and Rest of World.  
tonies remains optimistic about the future. The company will provide more specific guidance as soon as there is greater  
visibility into the evolving market dynamics.  
Luxembourg, 9 April 2025  
tonies SE  
Tobias Wann  
Jan Middelhoff  
Virginia McCormick  
CEO  
CFO  
CXO  
Loading SVG
Corporate governance and  
responsibility statement of tonies SE  
1. Structure and general remarks  
tonies SE is a Luxembourg governed company under the form of a Societas Europaea, which shares are traded on the  
regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, (the “Company”, the “Group” or “tonies”). The Company’s corporate  
governance is determined by the applicable Luxembourg Law, the Company’s articles of association (the “Articles of  
Association”), as well as the rules of procedure of the Company’s management board (the “Management Board”, and its  
rules of procedure, the “Management Board Rules of Procedure”), the rules of procedure of the supervisory board (the  
“Supervisory Board”, and its rules of procedure, the “Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure”) and the terms of reference  
of the audit committee (the “Audit Committee”, and its terms of reference, the “Charter of the Audit Committee”).  
Structure of the Corporate Governance Regimes applicable to the Company  
tonies is subject to the corporate governance regime as set forth in particular in the Luxembourg law of 10 August 1915  
on commercial companies, as amended. As a company whose shares are listed on a regulated market, the Company is  
further subject to the law of 24 May 2011 on the exercise of certain shareholder rights in listed companies, as amended.  
However, the Company is not required to adhere to the Luxembourg corporate governance regime applicable to com-  
panies whose shares are traded in Luxembourg or to the German corporate governance regime applicable to listed  
companies in Germany. The Company has opted not to apply the Luxembourg or German corporate governance  
regime in its entirety on a voluntary basis either. Nonetheless, the Company remains committed to applying and imple-  
menting a high standard of corporate governance throughout its organization and has therefore decided to set up its  
own corporate governance rules as described in the following paragraphs in order to build up a corporate governance  
structure, which meets the specific needs and interests of the Company.  
The Company is, for example, in compliance with certain rules of the German corporate governance codex that it be-  
lieves are of particular importance such as that the Audit Committee of the Company’s Supervisory Board is being  
chaired by an independent member of the Supervisory Board, Mr. Helmut Jeggle, who has specific knowledge and ex-  
perience in applying accounting principles and who is not the chairperson of the Supervisory Board.  
Remuneration Policy  
tonies drew up a Remuneration Policy for the Management Board as well as for the Supervisory Board (the “Remuneration  
Policy”) which was approved by the annual general meeting of shareholders of the Company held on 29 May 2024 and  
has been effective as of 1 January 2024. The principles and measurement of the Remuneration Policy for the Manage-  
ment Board and Supervisory Board have been prepared in accordance with the aforementioned Luxembourg law of  
24 May 2011.  
2. Code of Conduct and Compliance  
The Company has also issued a corporate code of conduct (the “Code of Conduct”). Under the Code of Conduct, all  
employees of the Company are required to abide by applicable laws and practice a culture of integrity. The Code of  
Conduct outlines the core values of the Company, which also include taking corporate and social responsibility, embracing  
diversity and focusing on longterm effects of our doing.  
Loading SVG
71  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
In all business dealings, employees and teams work together with each other and our business partners on the basis of  
openness, respect and constructive cooperation, thereby fostering a culture and work environment that empowers  
every employee to do their best work and provide a safe work environment. Relationships with our business partners  
play an important role in this context. Therefore, issues such as respect for human rights, prohibition of child labor, and  
compliance with other standards relating to labor rights and the provision of a safe workplace are set out in a separate  
Code of Conduct for Business Partners. The standards contained therein are based in many respects on those of the  
International Labor Organization (ILO) and are intended to contribute to implementation and compliance along our  
supply chain.  
Our success is based on our innovations and our unique products and services. In this regard, Intellectual Property (IP)  
is one of our biggest assets, which must be protected accordingly. In addition, several of our products are also based on  
cooperation with license partners. In order to respect their Intellectual Property rights, the highest possible attention is  
paid to the preparation of the contractual basis and subsequent implementation.  
This approach ensures the Company’s success, which is based on great products and services, happy and loyal customers  
as well as the Company’s reputation.  
Given that tonies operates online platforms, it is aware of the special responsibility with regard to data protection and IT  
security. In order to protect all personal data of its employees, customers, suppliers and business partners, the Company  
complies with the applicable provisions and requirements under the relevant data protection laws and is particularly  
committed to basic principles such as purpose limitation, storage limitations and the accountability of the person  
responsible for processing the data. tonies has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to  
prevent its data from unauthorized access. Employees are required to use Company property only for business purposes  
in general and to protect it from loss or damage by treating it properly. Furthermore, the Company attaches importance  
not to disclose confidential information, which may include, inter alia, technical and financial data or business strategies.  
As a global Company, we are aware that regulations intended to ensure that no relationships are entered into with  
sanctioned persons/companies or that financial resources are linked to money laundering practices or serve the  
financing of terrorism are of particular relevance to us and must be taken into account accordingly.  
The Company’s compliance system contributes to the effective implementation of the aforementioned values, principles  
and rules. Employees are encouraged to be alert, observant and to express concerns if they suspect a violation of  
a corporate governance rule. Concerns can be addressed to office superiors and/or the Chief Compliance Officer.  
Furthermore, suspected wrongdoing can be reported through the Company’s internal communication channels, on an  
anonymous basis via our whistleblowing system if preferred.  
3. Procedures of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board  
Management Board Procedures  
The Company is managed by the Management Board which exercises its functions under the supervision of the Super-  
visory Board. The Management Board is vested with the broadest powers to act in the name of the Company and to take  
any action necessary or useful to fulfil the Company’s corporate purpose, with the exception of the powers reserved to the  
Supervisory Board or to the general meeting of shareholders by any laws or regulations or by the Articles of Association.  
The Management Board bears responsibility for managing the Company’s business. It is bound to act in the interest of  
the Company and to increase the long-term value of the Company. The members of the Management Board are respon-  
sible for the Company’s strategy and its day-to-day implementation. They work collaboratively and inform each other  
constantly about any significant measures and events within their area of responsibility.  
Loading SVG
72  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
The Management Board develops the Company’s strategy under the supervision of the Supervisory Board and ensures its  
implementation. It also conducts the Company’s business with the due care and diligence of a prudent and conscientious  
manager in accordance with the applicable law, the Articles of Association and the Management Board Rules of Procedure.  
The Management Board cooperates in the best interest of the Company in an atmosphere of collegiality and trust with  
the other bodies of the Company.  
The collaboration and responsibilities of the members of the Management Board are set out in the Management Board  
Rules of Procedure. The members of the Management Board represent the Company in dealing with third parties. With  
regard to the daily management of the Company’s affairs, the Management Board may delegate such actions to one or  
several members of the Management Board, officers or agents. Pursuant to the Articles of Association and the Manage-  
ment Board Rules of Procedure, the Company is bound towards third parties by the joint signature of any two members  
of the Management Board, or by the individual or joint signature of any persons to whom such signatory power may  
have been delegated by the Management Board within the limits of such delegation.  
The Management Board endeavors to hold at least one meeting in each calendar quarter to discuss the progress and  
development of the business of the Company. Additional meetings are held if necessary. At least every calendar quarter  
the Management Board provides a written report to the Supervisory Board on the business of the Company and its fore-  
seeable future development. In addition, the Management Board is obliged to promptly inform the Supervisory Board  
about any events likely to have a material effect on the Company.  
Any member of the Management Board who has a financial interest conflicting with the interest of the Company in  
connection with a transaction falling within the responsibility of the Management Board is required to disclose such  
conflict of interest immediately to the Supervisory Board and inform the other members of the Management Board  
thereof. The relevant member of the Management Board may not take part in the discussions relating to such transaction  
nor vote on such transaction. Any such conflict of interest must be reported to the next general meeting of shareholders  
prior to such meeting taking any resolution on any other item. In addition, the authorization of the Supervisory Board is  
required for transactions relating to such conflict matters.  
Supervisory Board Procedures  
The Supervisory Board shall be in charge of the permanent supervision and control of the Company’s management by  
the Management Board. It may in no case interfere with such management. The Supervisory Board has an unlimited  
right of information regarding all operations of the Company and may inspect any of the Company’s documents. It may  
request the Management Board to provide any information necessary for exercising its functions and may directly or  
indirectly proceed to all verifications which it may deem useful in order to carry out its duties. A member of the Manage-  
ment Board cannot be a member of the Supervisory Board at the same time.  
The Supervisory Board regularly advises and supervises the Management Board in its management of the Company. It  
is involved in all decisions of fundamental importance for the Company. The Supervisory Board conducts its business  
in accordance with the applicable law, the Articles of Association and the Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure. It  
cooperates closely in an atmosphere of trust with the other corporate bodies of the Company, in particular with the  
Management Board, in the best interest of the Company. Pursuant to the Articles of Association and the Supervisory  
Board Rules of Procedure, the Supervisory Board must be composed of at least three members. The Supervisory Board  
must comprise what it considers an adequate number of independent members. However, at least one member of the  
Supervisory Board must be independent. Currently, the Supervisory Board has five members, of which three are inde-  
pendent.  
The Supervisory Board has adopted the Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure. The Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure  
govern the procedures and responsibilities of the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board holds at least one meeting  
in each calendar quarter. Additional meetings are convened if necessary. The Supervisory Board reviews the efficiency  
of its activities at least annually.  
Loading SVG
73  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
The Supervisory Board is subject to the same rules regarding conflict of interests as the Management Board as described  
above.  
The Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure also lay out procedures and responsibilities for the Company’s committees.  
Currently, the Supervisory Board has one committee, the Audit Committee, whose procedures and responsibilities are  
governed by the Charter of the Audit Committee.  
4. Composition of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board  
Composition of the Management Board and respective changes  
Pursuant to the Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure, when appointing members of the Management Board, the Super-  
visory Board also takes diversity into account. The age limit for members of the Management Board is 69. With regard to  
succession, the Management Board and the Supervisory Board must ensure that there is a long-term succession planning  
of the Management Board.  
The following table lists the members of the Management Board for the calendar year 2024:  
Name  
Nationality  
Age  
Position  
Start of Term  
End of Term  
Tobias Wann  
German  
52  
CEO  
01/01/2024  
31/12/2026  
Dr. Jan Middelhoff  
German  
41  
CFO  
01/05/2023  
30/04/2026  
Virginia Saino McCormick  
United States of America 50  
CXO  
02/09/2024  
01/09/2027  
Tobias Wann was appointed as a member of the Management Board and CEO and took up his position on 1 January  
2024. He has over 20 years of experience in running fast growing international technology companies.  
Jan Middelhoff was appointed as a member of the Management Board and CFO on 1 May 2023. He already joined the  
Company in May 2020. In his tenure at the Company, he held several positions, most recently as MD International and  
Chief of Staff. In his role as CFO, he transferred the lead of the Strategy Team and Corporate Communications to the CEO,  
along with all Finance teams, Investor Relations and Legal & Compliance.  
Virginia Saino McCormick was appointed as a member of the Management Board and Chief Experience Officer (CXO) on  
2 September 2024. With two decades of industry experience, McCormick has held leadership roles at Zappos.com,  
Amazon Hub, Hasbro, Mattel Interactive, and Reebok. At tonies, she oversees the brand, product and content functions.  
The newly created CXO role unifies these areas under one visionary leadership.  
Composition of the Supervisory Board and respective changes  
Pursuant to the Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure, each member of the Supervisory Board must have the required  
knowledge, abilities and expert experience to fulfill his or her duties properly. At least one member of the Supervisory  
Board must have knowledge in the field of accounting and auditing. Each member of the Supervisory Board must ensure  
that he or she has sufficient time to perform his or her mandate. The members of the Supervisory Board must take re-  
sponsibility for undertaking any training of professional development measures necessary to fulfill their duties. The  
Company must adequately support them in this regard.  
Loading SVG
74  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
In the Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure, the Supervisory Board has specified the following goals for its composition  
and the following profile of skills and expertise for its members:  
The Supervisory Board members in their entirety shall have the required knowledge, abilities and expert experience  
required to successfully complete their tasks.  
The Supervisory Board members in their entirety must be familiar with the sector in which the Company operates.  
At least one member of the Supervisory Board shall not have any board position, consulting or representation duties  
with main suppliers, lenders or other business partners of the Company.  
The Supervisory Board members must not exercise directorships or similar positions or advisory tasks for material  
competitors of the Company.  
The age limit for members of the Supervisory Board is 75.  
Pursuant to the Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure, proposals by the Supervisory Board to the Company’s general  
meeting for its composition must aim at fulfilling the aforementioned overall profile of the required skills and expertise.  
The following changes were made to the composition of the Supervisory Board in 2024:  
The mandates of Anna Dimitrova and Dr. Thilo Fleck as members of the Supervisory Board expired with effect as of  
the date of the AGM on 29 May 2024.  
The following table shows the members of the Supervisory Board for the calendar year 2024:  
Name  
Nationality Age  
Profession  
Start of Term Expected  
Other functions  
End of Term  
in the Company  
Anna Dimitrova  
German  
48  
CFO of Deutsche Glasfaser  
2021  
2024 (the mandate expired – Chairperson of the  
Unternehmensgruppe  
with effect as of the date of  
Supervisory Board  
the AGM on 29 May 2024)  
– Member of the  
Audit Committee  
Alexander Kudlich  
German  
45  
General Partner at 468 Capital  
2024  
2027  
Alexander Schemann German  
48  
Founder and Managing Partner 2024  
2027  
– Deputy Chairperson of  
at Armira  
the Supervisory Board  
– Member of the  
Audit Committee  
Christian Bailly  
German  
43  
Managing Partner at Armira  
2024  
2027  
– Chairperson of the  
Supervisory Board  
(from 29 May 2024)  
– Deputy Chairperson  
of the Audit Commitee  
– Member of the  
Audit Committee  
Helmut Jeggle  
German  
54  
Founder and Managing Partner 2024  
2027  
– Chairperson of the  
at Salvia GmbH  
Audit Committee  
Dr. Thilo Fleck  
German  
50  
Lawyer, Partner at Berner Fleck 2021  
2024 (the mandate expired  
Wettich  
with effect as of the date of  
the AGM on 29 May 2024)  
Erika Wykes-Sneyd  
US  
41  
Global Vice President &  
2024  
2027  
General Manager at adidas  
Audit Committee  
The Audit Committee oversees the accounting and financial reporting processes of the Company, the audits of the finan  
-
cial statements of the Company, internal control and choice of the Company’s independent auditor (the “Independent  
Auditor”). The mode of operation as well as the duties and responsibilities are set out in the Charter of the Audit  
Committee.  
Loading SVG
75  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
The powers and responsibilities of the Audit Committee include (i) the discussion of the Company’s earnings press  
releases as well as financial information and earnings guidance provided to analysts and rating agencies with the Manage-  
ment Board and the Independent Auditor, (ii) the review and approval of all party-related transactions, (iii) the discussion  
of certain correspondences and legal matters, (iv) requesting certain assurances from the Management Board, the Inde-  
pendent Auditor and the Company’s internal auditor with regard to foreign subsidiaries and foreign affiliated entities, (v)  
the discussion of risk assessment and risk management with the Management Board, (vi) setting clear hiring policies for  
employees of the Company’s Independent Auditor, (vii) establishing procedures for the receipt, retention and treatment  
of complaints regarding accounting, internal accounting controls or auditing matters, and (viii) providing the Company  
with any report required to be included into the Company’s periodic reports and any legally required reports.  
The Audit Committee consists exclusively of members of the Supervisory Board and consists of three members. In the  
Charter of the Audit Committee, the Supervisory Board has specified the following rules for the composition of the Audit  
Committee:  
The chairperson of the Audit Committee must have specific knowledge and experience in applying accounting  
principles and internal control procedures.  
The majority of the Audit Committee must be independent of the Company. The chairperson of the Audit Committee  
must be designated by the Supervisory Board and must be independent of the Company. Members of the Audit  
Committee as a whole shall be competent in the business sector of the Company.  
The chairperson of the Supervisory Board may not be appointed as chairperson of the Audit Committee.  
The current members of the Audit Committee are Helmut Jeggle (as chairperson), Christian Bailly and Alexander  
Schemann. The mandate of Anna Dimitrova as member of the Supervisory Board and thus as member of the Audit  
Committee has expired with effect of the Annual General Meeting 2024 on the 29 May 2024. This composition follows  
the abovementioned rules for the composition of the Audit Committee. In particular, all members of the Audit Commit-  
tee have specific knowledge and experience in applying accounting principles and internal control procedures and three  
of them are independent of the Company.  
5. Corporate Governance Statement by the Management Board  
for the period ended 31 December 2024  
The Management Board of the Company reaffirm their responsibility to ensure the maintenance of proper accounting  
records disclosing the consolidated financial position of the Group with reasonable accuracy at any time and ensuring  
that an appropriate system of internal controls is in place to ensure that the Group’s business operations are carried out  
efficiently and transparently.  
In accordance with Article 3 of the Luxembourg law of 11 January 2008 on transparency requirements in relation to  
information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market, the Management Board declares  
that, to the best of its knowledge, the audited consolidated financial statements for the period ended 31 December 2024,  
prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by European Union, give a true and  
fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and results as of that date and results for the period then ended.  
In addition, the management’s report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the Group’s opera-  
tions during the period and of business risks and the position of the Group, where appropriate, faced by the Group as  
well as other information required by Article 68b of the Luxembourg law of 19 December 2002 on the commercial  
companies register and on the accounting records and financial statements of undertakings, as amended.  
Luxembourg, 9 April 2025  
Tobias Wann  
Jan Middelhoff  
Virginia McCormick  
CEO  
CFO  
CXO  
Loading SVG
Report of the  
Reviseur d’Entreprises Agréé  
Report on the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements  
Opinion  
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of tonies SE (the “Group”), which comprise the consolidated  
statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024, and the consolidated statement of profit and loss and other  
comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for the  
year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including material accounting policy information  
and other explanatory information.  
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial  
position of the Group as at 31 December 2024, and of its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash  
flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted by the  
European Union.  
Basis for Opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on the audit profession  
(“Law of 23 July 2016”) and with International Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission  
de Surveillance du Secteur Financier” (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU regulation No 537/2014, the Law of  
23 July 2016 and ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF are further described in the «Responsibilities of “réviseur  
d’entreprises agréé” for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements» section of our report. We are also independent  
of the Group in accordance with the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including International  
Independence Standards, issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (IESBA Code) as adopted  
for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the consolidated  
financial statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities under those ethical requirements. We believe that  
the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  
Loading SVG
77  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Key Audit Matters  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the  
consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the  
consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate  
opinion on these matters.  
Key audit matter:  
Recognition of revenue  
Description of key audit matter: The amount of revenue amounting to EUR 481m (note 6 and 20) on the sales of tonies and tonieboxes is dependent  
on the appropriate assessment of incoterms and return rates. Therefore, we considered the risk that the revenue is not  
accurate as a significant risk, specifically due to the fact that:  
Most of the delivery arrangements are handled by an external service provider, hence the timing of recognition is  
dependent on the availability and accuracy of information received.  
The sales contracts include certain rights of return which impact the amounts to be recognized as revenue. The  
determination of the return rates requires management to make use of estimates and assumptions that may affect  
the reported amounts of revenue.  
The Group has procedures and processes in place to manage the commercial, technical, and financial aspects of sales  
contracts. The risk of material misstatement is that accounting for the Group’s sale contracts does not accurately re-  
flect the timing of recognition and the right of return assets at the reporting date.  
Our response:  
Our audit procedures to address the risk of material misstatement relating to revenue recognition, which was considered  
to be a significant risk, included:  
Evaluation and testing of the design and implementation of the relevant controls over process activities, specifically  
on controls over cut-off;  
Reconciliation of sales ledger to the general ledger of the Group;  
For a sample of invoices, the analysis of the relevant clauses within related contracts as well as incoterms to obtain  
a full understanding of the specific terms and risks, to conclude on whether revenue for these contracts was appro-  
priately recognized in the correct period;  
Third party confirmation for large retailers;  
Post balance-sheet credit notes inspection;  
Recomputation and analysis of the return rates including inspection of actual returns post balance-sheet date.  
We assessed the completeness and appropriateness of the disclosures in Note 3 “Significant accounting policies”,  
Note 6 “Operating Segment” and Note 20 “Revenue” to the Consolidated Financial Statements.  
Other information  
The Management Board is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information stated  
in the consolidated management report from page 32 to 69 and the corporate governance statement from page 70 to 75  
but does not include the consolidated financial statements and our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” thereon.  
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any  
form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information  
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial state-  
ments or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we  
have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report  
this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.  
Loading SVG
78  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Responsibilities of the Management Board and Those Charged with Governance for the  
Consolidated Financial Statements  
The Management Board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements  
in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European Union, and for such internal control as the  
Management Board determines is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free  
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Management Board is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability  
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern  
basis of accounting unless the Management Board either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has  
no realistic alternative but to do so.  
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.  
The Management Board is also responsible for presenting and marking up the consolidated financial statements in com-  
pliance with the requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European Single Electronic Format as  
amended (“the ESEF Regulation”).  
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”  
for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements  
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as  
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a report of the “réviseur d’entre-  
prises agréé” that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an  
audit conducted in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted  
for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from  
fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence  
the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.  
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted  
for Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the  
audit. We also:  
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud  
or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and  
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud  
is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresen-  
tations, or the override of internal control.  
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate  
in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal  
control.  
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related  
disclosures made by the Management Board.  
Loading SVG
79  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Conclude on the appropriateness of Management Board use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on  
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast signi-  
ficant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists,  
we are required to draw attention in our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the  
consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are  
based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”. However, future  
events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.  
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the dis-  
closures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a  
manner that achieves fair presentation.  
Assess whether the consolidated financial statements have been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with  
the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities and business activities  
within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction,  
supervision and performance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.  
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing  
of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during  
our audit.  
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical require-  
ments regarding independence, and communicate to them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be  
thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.  
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most  
significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit  
matters. We describe these matters in our report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.  
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements  
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of the Management Board on 29 May  
2024 and the duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including previous renewals and reappointments, is 4 years.  
The consolidated management report is consistent with the consolidated financial statements and has been prepared in  
accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the consolidated management report. The information required by  
Article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of 19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register  
and on the accounting records and annual accounts of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the consolidated  
financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
Loading SVG
80  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2023  
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated financial statements of the Group as of 31 December 2024 with  
relevant statutory requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are applicable to the financial statements. For the  
Group, it relates to:  
Financial statements prepared in valid xHTML format;  
The XBRL markup of the Consolidated Financial Statements using the core taxonomy and the common rules on  
markups specified in the ESEF Regulation.  
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements of the Group as of 31 December 2024, have been prepared, in all  
material respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the audit committee or equivalent.  
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in the EU Regulation No 537/2014 were not provided and  
that we remained independent of the Company Group in conducting the audit.  
Luxembourg, 9 April 2025  
For Forvis Mazars, Cabinet de révision agréé  
5, rue Guillaume J. Kroll  
L-1882 LUXEMBOURG  
Houssem DOM  
Réviseur d’entreprises agréé  
Loading SVG
Consolidated Financial Statements  
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position  
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income  
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows  
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity  
Loading SVG
82  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position  
IFRS Consolidated Statement of Financial Position in kEUR  
Notes  
31.12.2024  
31.12.2023  
Assets  
Property, plant and equipment  
7
5,726
6,620
Right of use assets  
7
4,326
5,356
Intangible assets (excl. Goodwill)  
8
103,870
108,569
Goodwill  
8
162,236
162,236
Deferred tax assets  
27  
11,240
0
Non-current assets  
287,398
282,780
Inventories  
10  
89,083
76,069
Return asset  
1,078
1,155
Trade receivables  
11  
76,942
49,070
Other assets  
11  
16,585
23,988
Cash  
12  
87,410
59,288
Current assets  
271,098
209,571
Total assets  
558,496
492,352
Equity  
Share capital  
13  
2,030
2,030
Share Premium  
13  
607,032
607,166
Other Reserves  
13  
31,838
23,724
Treasury Shares  
13  
250
0
Retained earnings  
307,341
295,796
Profit (Loss)  
13,083
11,807
Equity attributable to owners of the company  
346,392
325,317
Non-controlling interests  
0
0
Total equity  
346,392
325,317
Liabilities  
Loans and borrowings  
15  
15,546
7,433
Lease liabilities  
15  
3,744
4,758
Share-based payment liabilities  
22  
1,309
3,166
Deferred tax liabilities  
27  
25,336
24,257
Non-current liabilities  
45,935
39,614
Income Tax liabilities  
4,243
2,739
Loans and borrowings  
15  
173
15,555
Lease liabilities  
15  
899
856
Share-based payment liabilities  
22  
2,637
3,650
Trade payables  
16  
75,520
38,906
Other liabilities  
16  
59,137
41,057
Warrant liabilities  
17  
10,332
5,832
Provisions  
18  
13,228
18,825
Current liabilities  
166,169
127,420
Total liabilities  
212,104
167,034
Total equity and liabilities  
558,496
492,352
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
Loading SVG
83  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income  
IFRS Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and  
Notes  
2024  
2023  
Other Comprehensive Income (by nature of expense) in kEUR  
Continuing Operations  
Revenue  
20  
480,547
360,948
Changes in inventories  
10  
21,721
8,829
Cost of materials  
21  
203,886
129,659
Gross profit  
298,382
222,460
Licensing costs  
21  
54,869
36,332
Gross profit after licensing costs  
243,513
186,128
Own work capitalized  
1,594
1,416
Other income  
24  
14,943
8,140
Personnel expenses  
23  
53,734
48,623
Other expenses  
25  
172,855
138,357
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA)  
33,461
8,704
Depreciation and amortisation  
7/8  
20,758
19,480
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT)  
12,703
10,776
Finance income  
26  
642
8,812
Finance costs  
26  
8,295
3,125
Earnings before tax (EBT)  
5,050
5,089
Tax income  
27  
8,033
6,718
Profit (loss) for the period  
13,083
11,807
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss  
Exchange differences on translation to presentation currency  
4,171
2,459
Total comprehensive income for the period  
17,254
14,266
Profit attributable to:  
Owners of the Company  
13,083
11,807
Non-controlling interests  
0
0
Total comprehensive income attributable to:  
Owners of the Company  
17,254
14,266
Non-controlling interests  
0
0
Earnings (loss) per share (in EUR)  
Avg. no. of shares (basic)  
113,791,807  
112,537,124  
Avg. no. of shares (diluted)  
113,791,807  
112,537,124  
Basic earnings per share in EUR  
28  
0.11
0.10
Diluted earnings per share in EUR  
28  
0.10
0.10
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
Loading SVG
84  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows  
IIFRS Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows in kEUR  
Notes  
2024  
2023  
Profit (loss) for the period  
13,083
11,807
Depreciation and amortization  
20,758
19,480
Finance (income) expenses  
7,653
5,686
Tax expense (income)  
8,033
6,718
EBITDA  
33,461
8,704
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables  
11  
27,872
14,279
Decrease (increase) in inventories  
10  
13,014
8,253
Increase (decrease) in trade payables  
16  
36,614
505
Decrease (increase) in net working capital  
4,272
6,531
Decrease (increase) in other assets  
11  
7,480
6,608
Increase (decrease) in other provisions  
18  
5,597
2,411
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities  
16  
16,765
9,313
Increase (decrease) in share-based payment liabilities  
23  
2,870
767
Increase (decrease) in share-based remuneration reserves
23  
1,788
4,945
Loss from asset disposal  
7/8  
498
0
Cash flow from operating activities before income taxes  
47,253
8,179
Income tax paid  
89
36
Cash flow from operating activities  
47,164
8,143
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment  
7
3,568
4,030
Acquisition of intangible assets  
8
11,011
7,548
Own Development expenses capitalized  
8
1,594
1,416
Proceeds from government grants  
7/8  
1,540
0
Interest received  
527
86
Cash flow from investing activities  
14,106
12,907
Proceeds from placement of treasury shares  
2,033
0
Proceeds from borrowings  
0
15,000
Repayments of borrowings  
15  
7,500
0
Interest paid  
2,595
2,308
Payment of lease liabilities  
15  
1,045
1,099
Cash flow from financing activities  
9,107
11,594
Net increase (decrease) in cash  
23,951
6,829
Change in cash resulting from exchange rate differences  
4,171
2,459
Net cash at the beginning of the period  
59,288
54,918
Net cash at the end of the period  
87,410
59,288
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
Loading SVG
85  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity  
IFRS Statement of  
Notes Share  
Share Translation Transaction  
Share-based Retained Treasury  
Profit  
Non–  
Total  
Changes in Equity  
capital premium  
reserve  
costs remuneration earnings  
Shares  
(Loss) controlling  
equity  
in kEUR  
reserve  
reserve  
interest  
Balance as of  
1.1.2024  
2,030
607,166
3,889
1,871
29,484
295,796
11,807
0
325,317
Allocation results  
prior year  
11,807
11,807
0
Total comprehensive  
Income  
Profit (loss)  
for the period  
13,083
13,083
Other comprehensive  
income  
4,171
4,171
Reallocation Treasury  
13  
Shares  
262  
262
0
Total comprehensive  
income  
0
0
4,171
0
0
262
262
13,083
0
17,254
Contributions and  
distributions  
Equity-settled  
share-based payment  
13/22  
2,155
3,943
1,788
Total contributions  
and distributions  
0
2,155
3,943
1,788
Total transactions  
with owners  
of the Company  
0
2,155
0
0
3,943
0
0
0
1,788
Placement of  
Treasury Shares  
13  
2,021
12
2,033
Balance as of  
31.12.2024  
2,030
607,032
282
1,871
33,427
307,341
250
13,083
0
346,392
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
86  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity  
IFRS Statement of  
Notes  
Share  
Share Translation Transaction  
Share-based Retained  
Treasury
Shares
Profit  
Non–  
Total  
remuneration earnings  
Changes in Equity  
capital premium  
reserve  
costs  
(Loss) controlling  
equity  
in kEUR  
reserve  
reserve  
interest  
Balance as of  
31.12.2023  
2,030
607,166
1,430
1,871
24,539
264,133
31,663
0
0
334,638
Allocation results  
prior year  
31,663
31,663
0
Total comprehensive  
Income  
Profit (loss)  
for the period  
11,807
11,807
Other comprehensive  
income  
2,459
2,459
0
0
2,459
0
0
0
11,807
0
14,266
Total comprehensive  
income  
Contributions and  
distributions  
Capital increase  
0
Equity-settled  
share-based payment  
18  
4,945
4,945
Total contributions  
and distributions  
0
0
0
0
4,945
0
0
0
4,945
Total transactions  
with owners  
of the Company  
0
0
0
0
4,945
0
0
0
4,945
Other Changes  
0
0
Balance as of  
31.12.2023  
2,030
607,166
3,889
1,871
29,484
295,796
11,807
0
0
325,317
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
Loading SVG
87  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
Notes to the  
Consolidated Financial Statements  
1. General information  
tonies SE (the “Company” or “tonies”) was incorporated in Luxembourg on 18 March 2021 and was registered with the   Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register under number B252939 on 29 March 2021. The registered office of the  Company is in rue de Bitbourg 9, L1273, Luxembourg. These consolidated financial statements comprise the Company  and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the “Group” or “tonies”).  
tonies is a Societas Europaea , formed on 18 March 2021 under the laws of Luxembourg. The Company was formed as a   special pu rpose acquisition company to engage in a merger or acquisition with an unidentified company or companies  or other entity or person. The Company was formed for the purpose of acquiring one operating business with principal  business operations in a member state of the European Economic Area or in the United Kingdom or Switzerland in the   technology or technology-enabled sector with a focus on the sub-sectors marketplaces, direct-to-consumer, and soft-   ware & artificial intelligence through a merger, capital stock exchange, share purchase, asset acquisition, reorganization  or similar transaction.  
tonies SE started trading on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on 29 November 2021 under the Inter-   national Securities Identification Number (“ISIN”) LU2333563281.  
Per 31 December 2024, the Group structure of tonies SE is as follows:  
tonies SE  
100%  
tonies Holding GmbH  
100%  
tonies Beteiligungs GmbH  
100%  
tonies GmbH  
100%  
100%  
100%  
100%  
tonies US Inc.  
tonies UK Ltd.  
tonies France SAS  
tonies ANZ Pty Ltd.  
tonies, through its subsidiaries, is the producer of the innovative audio system “Tonies”, consisting of a speaker box called   Toniebox and of various figures marketed under the name Tonies, enabling children to listen to stories and music of their  choice by placing a Tonie atop of the Toniebox.  
Loading SVG
2. Basis of preparation  
2.1. Statement of compliance  
The consolidated financial statements of tonies have been prepared in accordance with the International Financial   Reporting Standards (IFRS) of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) as endorsed by the European Union  as of 31 December 2024. The term IFRS also includes all valid International Accounting Standards (IAS) as well as the  interpretations of the IFRS Interpretations Committee (IFRIC).  
The financial statements were authorised by the management board on 9 April 2025.  
The assets and liabilities in the consolidated statement of financial position were classified in accordance with IAS 1 as   current/non-current with the criteria defined by IAS 1.54 et seqq.  
tonies has decided to prepare a consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income using the   nature of expense method.  
tonies has elected to present consolidated comprehensive income using a “one-statement” approach. The consolidated   statement of financial position complies with the classification requirements of IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial State-  ments”. When presenting items of other comprehensive income, items reclassified to profit or loss are presented sepa-  rately from items that are never reclassified. Assets and liabilities are classified by maturity. tonies presents consolidated  cash flows from operating activities using the indirect method. Individual items of the consolidated statement of profit  or loss and other comprehensive income and the consolidated statement of financial position are combined in order to  improve the clarity of presentation. These items are explained in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.  
All amounts have been rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise indicated. As amounts are disclosed in   thousands of euros, standard commercial rounding may result in rounding differences. In some cases, such rounded  amounts and percentages may not correspond 100% to the stated sums when added together and subtotals in tables  may differ slightly from nonrounded figures.  
2.2. Going concern  
The consolidated financial statements were prepared on a going concern basis according to IAS 1.25.  
2.3. Measurement basis  
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis. This does generally not apply to   derivative financial instruments and liabilities for cash- and equity settled share based payments , as they are recognised  at fair value as of the balance sheet date. A corresponding explanation is provided in the context of the respective  accounting policies.  
2.4. Functional currency and presentation currency  
These consolidated financial statements are presented in euro, which is tonies’ presentation currency. All amounts have   been rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise indicated.  
89  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
2.5. Current/non-current classification  
An asset is classified as current if it is expected to be realised or consumed within tonies’ normal operating cycle of one   year. All other assets are classified as non current.  
A liability is classified as current if it is expected to be settled within tonies’ normal operating cycle of one year. All other   liabilities are classified as non current.  
3. Significant accounting policies  
tonies has consistently applied the following accounting policies to all periods presented in these consolidated financial   statements.  
3.1. Consolidation  
3.1.1. Subsidiaries  
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group “controls” an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to,   variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the  entity. The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date on  which control commences until the date on which control ceases.  
3.1.2. Transactions eliminated on consolidation  
Intragroup balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses (except for foreign currency transaction   gains or losses) arising from intragroup transactions, are eliminated.  
3.2. Foreign currency  
3.2.1. Foreign currency transactions  
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the respective functional currency of the Group companies at the   exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions.  
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the   exchange rate prevailing at the reporting date. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value in a  foreign currency are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rate prevailing at the date when the fair  value was determined. Non-monetary items that are measured based on historical cost in a foreign currency are trans-  lated at the exchange rate at prevailing the date of the transaction. Foreign currency differences are recognised in profit  or loss and presented within other income or other expenses.  
3.2.2. Foreign currency operations  
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on acquisition, are   translated into Euro at the exchange rate prevailing at the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations  are translated into euro at the exchange rate prevailing at the date of the transaction. For consolidation purposes foreign  entities denominated in USD, AUD and GBP are converted with monthly average (income statement) or monthly closing  rate (balance sheet).  
Foreign currency differences are recognised in Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) and accumulated in the translation   reserve.  
90  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
3.3. Property, plant and equipment  
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impair-   ment losses. Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in profit or loss.  
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure   will flow to tonies. All other expenditure for property, plant and equipment is recognised immediately as an expense.  Government or other grants received are deducted from the acquisition cost if not related to income.  
Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of items of property, plant and equipment less their estimated residual   values using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives and is generally recognised in profit or loss.  
The estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment for current and comparative periods are as follows:  
Right-of-Use Assets 2–10 years
Land and building Up to 10 years
Technical equipment and Machinery 3–10 years
Tooling 3–5 years
Other operating and office equipment 3–10 years
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.   This specifically applied to tooling assets.  
Property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from   the continued use of the asset. The gain or loss arising from the sale or retirement of a property, plant and equipment is  determined as the difference between the proceeds from the sale and the carrying amount of the asset and is recog-  nised in profit or loss under other income or other expenses.  
3.4. Intangible assets  
3.4.1. Goodwill  
Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses.  
When the amount of aggregate consideration transferred is in excess of the fair value of the net assets acquired a goodwill   is recognised. Goodwill is initially measured at cost (being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred  and the amount recognised for non-controlling interests and any previous interest held over the net identifiable assets  acquired and liabilities assumed). If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration  transferred, the Group reassesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities  assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognised at the acquisition date. If the  reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred,  then the gain is recognised in profit or loss. After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated  impairment losses. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the  acquisition date, allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination,  irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.  
3.4.2. Research and development costs  
Self-developed assets are capitalized in accordance with the requirements of IAS 38. Capitalization includes hours spent   on dedicated projects considering relevant remuneration and applicable surpluses.  
91  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are recognised as an   intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate:  
The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available for use or sale.  
Its intention to complete and its ability and intention to use or sell the asset.  
How the asset will generate future economic benefits.  
The availability of resources to complete the asset.  
The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development.  
Government or other grants received are deducted from the acquisition cost if not related to income.  
Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost less any accumulated   amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation of the asset begins when development is complete, and  the asset is available for use. It is amortised over the period of expected future benefit. Amortisation is recorded in cost  of sales. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.  
3.4.3 Other intangible assets  
Other intangible assets, including patents and trademark, customer relationships, software and order backlog that are   acquired by the Group and have finite useful lives are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any accumu-  lated impairment losses.  
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific   asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure on internally generated goodwill and brands, is  recognised in profit or loss as incurred. Government or other grants received are deducted from the acquisition cost if  not related to income.  
An intangible asset shall be derecognised on disposal or when no further economic benefits are expected from its use   or disposal. The gain or loss arising from derecognition of an intangible asset, measured as the difference between the  net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, is recognised in the income statement when the asset is  derecognised. This is recognised under other income or other expenses.  
3.4.4. Amortisation  
Amortisation is calculated to write off the cost of intangible assets less their estimated residual values using the straight-   line method over their estimated useful lives and is generally recognised in profit or loss. Goodwill is not amortised.  
The estimated useful lives for current and comparative periods are as follows:  
Brand 15 years
Technology 15 years
Customer relationship 1015 years
Patents, licenses and similar rights and values 3–7 years
Amortisation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.  
Goodwill is not systematically amortised over a period. It is subject to impairment testing at least annually. The annual   impairment tests are performed as of 31 December every year. Refer to note 3.7.2 for more details.  
92  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
3.5. Leases  
At inception of a contract, tonies assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if   the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.  tonies solely acts as a lessee.  
At commencement or on modification of a contract that contains a lease component, tonies allocates the consideration   in the contract to each lease component on the basis of its relative stand-alone prices.  
tonies recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-o-fuse asset is   initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made  at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle and  remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives  received.  
The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straightline method from the commencement date to the   end of the lease term, unless the lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to tonies by the end of the lease term  or the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that tonies will exercise a purchase option. In that case the right-of-use asset  will be depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset, which is determined on the same basis as those of property,  plant and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted  for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.  
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement   date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, tonies’ incremental  borrowing rate. Generally, tonies uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.  
tonies determines its incremental borrowing rate by obtaining interest rates from various external financing sources and   makes certain adjustments to reflect the terms of the lease and type of the asset leased.  
Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:  
fixed payments, including insubstance fixed payments;  
variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, initially measured using the index or rate as at the commence-  
ment date;  
amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and  
the exercise price under a purchase option that tonies is reasonably certain to exercise, lease payments in an optional  
renewal period if tonies is reasonably certain to exercise an extension option, and penalties for early termination of a   lease unless tonies is reasonably certain not to terminate early.  
The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a   change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in tonies’ estimate of the  amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, if tonies changes its assessment of whether it will  exercise a purchase, extension or termination option or if there is a revised in-substance fixed lease payment. When the  lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use  asset or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.  
93  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time, tonies   assesses whether:  
the contract involves the use of an identified asset – this may be specified explicitly or implicitly and should be physi-  
cally distinct or represent substantially all of the capacity of a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive   substitution right, then the asset is not identified.  
tonies has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset throughout the period of  
use; and  
tonies has the right to direct the use of the asset. tonies has the right when it has the decision-making rights that are  
most relevant to changing how and for what purpose the asset is used throughout the period of use. When all the   decisions about how and for what purpose the asset is used are predetermined, tonies has the right to direct the use  of the asset if either:  
– tonies has the right to operate the asset; or  
– tonies designed the asset in a way that predetermines how and for what purpose it will be used. tonies presents its  
leases under “right-of-use assets” in the statement of financial position.  
tonies has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases of low-value assets and short-term   leases, including IT equipment. tonies recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a  straight-line basis over the lease term.  
3.6. Inventories  
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The cost of inventories is based on the simple   weighted average price. In the case of manufactured inventories, cost includes an appropriate share of production over-  head based on normal operating capacity. Impairment due to limited marketability of items is taken into account by  means of write-downs.  
The change in unfinished and finished goods is presented in the line change in inventory within the income statement.   Raw material and trading goods are not included in the change in inventory line.  
3.7. Impairment  
3.7.1. Non-derivative financial assets Financial instruments  
When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition and   when estimating expected credit losses (ECLs), the Group considers reasonable and supportable information that is rel-  evant and available without undue cost or effort. This includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis,  based on the Group’s historical experience and informed credit assessment, that includes forwardlooking information.  
The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly if it is more than 30 days past due.   The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when:  
the debtor is unlikely to pay its credit obligations to the Group in full, without recourse by the Group to actions such  
as realising security (if any is held); or  
the financial asset is more than 180 days past due.  
The maximum period considered when estimating ECLs is the maximum contractual period over which the Group is   exposed to credit risk.  
94  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as the present value of all cash   shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to the entity in accordance with the contract and the cash flows  that tonies expects to receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.  
Loss allowances for cash at bank and trade receivables are deducted from the gross carrying amount of the corresponding   assets.  
Write-off  
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off when tonies has no reasonable expectations of recovering   a financial asset in its entirety or a portion thereof. For individual customers, the Group has a policy of writing off the  gross carrying amount when the financial asset is 180 days past due based on historical experience of recoveries of  similar assets. For corporate customers, the Group individually makes an assessment with respect to the timing and  amount of write-off based on whether there is a reasonable expectation of recovery. The Group expects no significant  recovery from the amount written off. However, financial assets that are written off could still be subject to enforcement  activities in order to comply with the Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due.  
3.7.2. Non-financial assets  
At each reporting date, tonies reviews the carrying amounts of its nonfinancial assets (other than inventories and deferred   tax assets) to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset’s  recoverable amount is estimated. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and on adhoc basis in case of triggering  events.  
For impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from   continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or cash-generating units (CGU). Goodwill  is allocated to CGUs which are equal to the segments reported in tonies group.  
The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. Value in   use is based on the estimated future cash flows, discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects  current market assessment of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or CGU.  
An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount. Impairment   losses are recognised in profit or loss. They are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated  to the CGU, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the CGU on a pro rata basis.  
An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. For other assets, an impairment loss is reversed only to the   extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of  depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.  
3.8. Cash  
Cash is determined as petty cash and cash at banks. Cash at bank includes payment providers with banking licenses in   the respective geographical regions.  
Funds held at service providers and retail platforms without banking licenses are not included in cash but in other assets   as these funds cannot be transferred in any case without limitations on a short notice. Short term bank liabilities are not  included in cash for presentation or cash and cash equivalents for the cash flow statement.  
95  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
3.9. Share capital  
3.9.1. Ordinary shares  
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction from equity. Income   tax relating to transaction costs of an equity transaction is accounted for in accordance with IAS 12.  
3.9.2. Repurchase and reissue of ordinary shares (treasury shares)  
When shares recognised as equity are repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid, which includes directly   attributable costs, is recognised as a deduction from equity. Repurchased shares are classified as treasury shares and are  presented in deduction of share capital. When treasury shares are sold or reissued subsequently, the amount received is  recognised as an increase in equity and the resulting surplus or deficit on the transaction is presented within share  premium.  
3.10. Provisions  
A provision is a liability of uncertain timing or amount. Provisions are recognised if tonies has a present obligation to a   third party based on a past event, an outflow of resources to settle the obligation is probable and the amount of the  obligation can be reliably estimated. Provisions are discounted if the effect is material.  
Provisions where the outflow of resources is likely to occur within the next year are classified as current, and all other   provisions as non-current.  
Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market   assessment of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognised  as finance cost.  
A provision for warranties is recognised when the underlying products or services are sold, based on historical warranty   data and a weighting of possible outcomes against their associated probabilities.  
3.11. Financial instruments  
3.11.1. Recognition and initial measurement  
Trade receivables are initially recognised when they are originated. Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially   recognised when tonies becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.  
A financial asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component) or financial liability is initially   measured at fair value plus or minus, for an item not at Fair Value through Profit or Loss (FVTPL), transaction costs that  are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue. A trade receivable without a significant financing component is initially  measured at the transaction price.  
3.11.2. Classification and subsequent measurement Financial assets  
On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as measured at amortised cost; Fair Value through Other Comprehensive   Income (FVOCI) – debt investment; FVOCI – equity investment; or FVTPL.  
Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition unless the Group changes its business model   for managing financial assets, in which case all affected financial assets are reclassified on the first day of the first reporting  period following the change in the business model.  
96  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as at   FVTPL:  
it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows; and  
its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the  
principal amount outstanding.  
All financial assets not classified as measured at amortised cost or FVOCI are measured at FVTPL. This includes all   derivative financial assets. On initial recognition, the Group may irrevocably designate a financial asset that otherwise  meets the requirements to be measured at amortised cost or at FVOCI as at FVTPL if doing so eliminates or significantly  reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.  
Financial assets – Subsequent measurement and gains and losses  
Financial assets at FVTPL  
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income,   are recognised in profit or loss.  
Financial assets at amortised cost  
These assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The amortised cost is   reduced by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognised in  profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognised in profit or loss.  
Financial liabilities – Classification, subsequent measurement and gains and losses  
Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortised cost or FVTPL. A financial liability is classified as at FVTPL if it  is classified as held-for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition to eliminate or significantly  reduce an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and  net gains and losses, including any interest expense, are recognised in profit or loss, except for the “own credit risk” portion  of the fair value adjustment that is recorded in OCI except if doing so would create or enlarge an accounting mismatch.  Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest  expense and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is also  recognised in profit or loss.  
3.11.3. Derecognition financial assets  
tonies derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or it   transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the risks and rewards  of ownership of the financial asset are transferred or in which tonies neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the  risks and rewards of ownership and it does not retain control of the financial asset.  
tonies derecognises a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled or expire. tonies also   derecognises a financial liability when its terms are modified and the cash flows of the modified liability are substantially  different, in which case a new financial liability based on the modified terms is recognised at fair value.  
On derecognition of a financial liability, the difference between the carrying amount extinguished and the consideration   paid (including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognised in profit or loss.  
3.11.4. Derivative financial instruments  
The Group holds derivative financial instruments to economically hedge part of its foreign currency risk exposure as well   as its interest rate risk arising from the variable interest part of a syndicated loan. Embedded derivatives are separated  from the host contract and accounted for separately if the host contract is not a financial asset and certain criteria are met.  
97  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
Derivatives are initially measured at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair value,   and changes therein are generally recognised in profit or loss.  
Compound financial instruments issued by the Group comprises convertible bonds denominated in EUR that can be   converted to share capital at the option of the holder.  
The liability component of a compound financial instrument is recognised initially at the fair value of a similar liability   that does not have an equity conversion option. The equity component is recognised initially at the difference between  the fair value of the compound financial instrument as a whole and the fair value of the liability component. Any directly  attributable transaction costs are allocated to the liability and equity components in proportion to their initial carrying  amounts. Subsequent to initial recognition, the liability component of a compound financial instrument is measured at  amortized cost using the effective interest method. The equity component of a compound financial instrument is not  re-measured subsequent to initial recognition.  
Interest related to the financial liability is recognised in profit or loss. On conversion, the financial liability is reclassified to   equity and no gain or loss is recognised.  
3.12. Revenue  
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected   on behalf of third parties at one point of time. tonies recognises revenue when it transfers control over a good to a  customer. Potential returns are deducted from revenue resulting in a refund liability and a related refund asset.  
Further information on the nature and timing of the settlement of performance obligations arising from contracts with   customers, including significant terms and conditions of payment, and the related revenue recognition principles are  described in note 20.  
3.13. Share-based payments  
The grant date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment arrangements granted to employees is generally recog-   nised as an expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the vesting period of the awards. The amount recognised  as an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which the related service and non-market performance  conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised is based on the number of the awards  that meet the related service and non market performance conditions at the vesting date. For share-based payment  awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-based payment is measured to reflect such  conditions and there is no true-up for differences between expected and actual outcomes. The fair value of the amount  payable to employees in respect of share appreciation rights (SARs), which are settled in cash, is recognised as an expense  with a corresponding increase in liabilities, over the period during which the employees become unconditionally entitled  to payment. The liability is remeasured at each reporting date and at settlement date based on the fair value of the SARs.  Any changes in the liability are recognised in profit or loss.  
3.14. Finance income and finance costs  
Finance cost of tonies includes interest expense from loans and borrowings as well as interest expenses from leasing and   from factoring. For details in relation to the factoring program we refer to note 11. Interest expense is recognised in the  statement of profit or loss in the period in which it is incurred using the effective interest method.  
In calculating interest income and expense, the effective interest rate is applied to the gross carrying amount of the asset   (when the asset is not credit-impaired) or to the amortised cost of the liability. However, for financial assets that have  become credit-impaired subsequent to initial recognition, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest  rate to the amortised cost of the financial asset. If the asset is no longer credit-impaired, then the calculation of interest  income reverts to the gross basis.  
98  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
3.15. Income taxes  
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred taxes. It is recognised in profit or loss except to the extent that it   relates to a business combination, or items are recognised directly in equity or in OCI.  
3.15.1. Current tax  
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjust-   ment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. The amount of current tax payable or receivable is the  best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid or received that reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any.  It is measured using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.  
3.15.2. Deferred tax  
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for   financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognised for:  
temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination  
and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss;  
temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements to the extent that the  
Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that they will not   reverse in the foreseeable future; and  
taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.  
Temporary differences in relation to a right of use asset and a lease liability for a specific lease are regarded as a net   package (the lease) for the purpose of recognizing deferred tax.  
Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the   extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Future taxable profits  are determined based on the reversal of relevant taxable temporary differences. If the amount of taxable temporary  differences is insufficient to recognise a deferred tax asset in full, then future taxable profits, adjusted for reversals of  existing temporary differences, are considered, based on the business plans for individual subsidiaries in the Group.  Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the  related tax benefit will be realised; such reductions are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves.  
Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and recognised to the extent that it has become   probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used.  
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse,   using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and reflects uncertainty related to income taxes,  if any. The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which  tonies expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only if certain criteria of IAS 12.74 are met.  
99  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
100  
3.16. New and amended IFRS  
A number of new and revised standards and amendments to existing standards have been issued by the reporting date   and come into force in annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. They are also available for early adoption.  However, tonies has not applied early adoption of any of the new or amended standards in preparing these consolidated  financial statements. On the basis of a detailed analysis of the following standards we concluded that these standards do  not have any material impact on tonies consolidated financial statements:  
Amendments to IFRS 16 – Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback  
Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 – Supplier Finance Arrangements  
The following table lists the recent changes to IFRS that are required to be applied for an annual period beginning after   the effective dates. The amended standards and interpretations are not expected to have a significant impact on tonies’  consolidated financial statements. Potential impacts of the future IFRS18 implementation are currently being evaluated  carefully.  
The Group has adopted “Amendments to IAS 1 – Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current and Non-current   Liabilities with Covenants”, as issued in 2020 and 2022. The amendments apply retrospectively for annual reporting  periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. They clarify certain requirements for determining whether a liability should  be classified as current or non-current.  
Standard Title of standard or amendments Effective date
IAS 8.30, EU Endorsement until date of authorization
Amendments to IAS 21 Lack of Exchangeability 1.1.2025
IAS 8.30, EU Endorsement in progress
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements 1.1.2027
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures 1.1.2027
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments 1.1.2026
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity 1.1.2026
Annual Improvements to IFRS – Volume 11 Annual Improvements to IFRS – Volume 11 1.1.2026
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
4. Use of judgements and estimates  
In preparing these consolidated financial statements, management has made judgements and estimates that affect the   application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results  may differ from these estimates.  
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognised   prospectively.  
When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, tonies uses observable market data as far as possible. Fair values   are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:  
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.  
Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly  
(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).  
Level 3: inputs for the assets or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).  
These consolidated financial statements include the following significant items whose carrying amounts depend sub-   stantially on judgements and the underlying assumptions and estimates:  
Judgements  
Information about judgements made in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effects on the   amounts recognised in the financial statements is included in the following notes:  
Note 9 – Lease term: whether the Group is reasonably certain to exercise extension options.  
Note 27 – Deferred Taxes: Recoverability of deferred tax assets from tax losses carried forward.  
Assumptions and estimation uncertainties  
Information about assumptions and estimation uncertainties as at 31 December 2024 that have a significant risk resulting   in a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the next financial year is included in the  following notes:  
Note 7 and 8 – Intangible and tangible assets: key assumptions about underlying useful lives and future utilization of  
the assets value.  
Note 8.2 – Goodwill: key assumption about the recoverable amounts of the CGU and the underlying budget.  
Note 8.2 – Impairment test of intangible assets: key assumption about useful lives and underlying recoverable amounts.  
Note 18 – Recognition and measurement of provisions: key assumptions about the likelihood and magnitude of an  
outflow of resources, in particular for licence provisions.  
Note 19.1.1 – Classification and measurement warrants: key assumptions about the classification of warrants as either  
equity or derivatives as well as the continuous remeasurement of the fair value based on a Black-Scholes Option Pricing   model.  
Note 27.4 -Assumption of utilization of tax losses carried forward by tonies US, Inc. and the resulting set up of a deferred   tax asset.  
101  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
102  
5. List of subsidiaries  
The Company’s shareholdings – unchanged to prior year – comprise:  
Name Registered seat Share
tonies Holding GmbH Düsseldorf, Germany 100%
tonies Beteiligungs GmbH Düsseldorf, Germany 100%
tonies GmbH Düsseldorf, Germany 100%
tonies UK Ltd. Bishops Stortford, UK 100%
tonies US, Inc. Palo Alto/California, US 100%
tonies France SAS Paris, France 100%
tonies ANZ Pty Ltd. Sydney, Australia 100%
6. Operating segments  
Since 31 December 2023, the Group has organized its business into the three operating segments DACH, North America   (“NA”) and Rest of the World (“RoW”) in order to assess performance and make operational decisions. These three seg-  ments are based on the geographical structure of the main sales markets with tonies’ external customers, and equal the  reportable segments:  
The DACH region comprises the sales countries of Germany, Austria and Switzerland, with business being conducted   under the umbrella of tonies GmbH, Germany. NA is made up of the sales countries USA and Canada, with sales in the latter  starting in September 2023. Business in North America is conducted via tonies US, Inc. based in Palo Alto, California, US.  
The RoW sales region currently comprises the UK, Ireland, France, Australia and New Zealand as core markets with local   teams as well as non-core markets including Hong Kong and several countries served by the European web store (e.g.  Belgium, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Portugal and Spain). In August 2024, the business was successfully launched in  the new sales region Australia and New Zealand. In France, the UK and Australia, there are independent distribution  companies that are used to develop the corresponding markets, while the British company also serves the Irish market  and the Australian company also serves the New Zealand market. All other regions mentioned are covered by the German  company tonies GmbH.  
The Group’s complete product and service portfolio are offered in all three segments, i.e. the segments generate their   revenue from the sale of the innovative “tonies” audio system, which comprises the toniebox and various figurines  marketed under the tonies brand, as well as various accessories & digital content.  
There are no material transactions between the operating segments. In connection with the globalization of labor markets,   employees for central functions have been hired internationally since 2024. The employees are employed by the respective  local Group company, but provide their services to other operating segments or the Corporate Headquarters. The services  are offset against each other at arm’s length conditions, the according internal revenue is presented in the line Revenue  (int) in the table below.  
Revenue and expenses are allocated to the individual operating segments, where available, on the basis of the local   financial reporting of the companies based in the respective region. For the DACH and RoW regions, revenues and  expenses are allocated as if a separate company had existed in the region. This allocation is determined in accordance  with the valuation principles of the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the internationally recognized transfer pricing  guidelines of the OECD. Information on the assets and liabilities of the operating segments is not regularly reported to  the responsible corporate entity and is therefore not disclosed.  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
A managing director is responsible for each segment. The executive board, which has consisted of three members since   2 September, 20241, is the chief operating decision-maker that regularly reviews the results of the operating segments  and makes decisions about the allocation of the Group’s resources.  
From a management perspective, the primary performance indicators of the operating segments are net revenue with   external third parties, EBITDA and the contribution margin (for definition, we refer to the separate section of the annual  report “Alternative Performance Measures”), which are reported regularly in internal management reporting. Other key  figures are not reported regularly.  
Functional areas of the Group, such as the traditional headquarters functions of accounting, tax, legal, treasury, strategic   planning and IT, are combined as the non-operating business segment “Corporate Headquarters” and reported separately.  Other product-related services such as the operation of the web store or the technical product infrastructure, cross-  market marketing services, logistics services and customer service are also provided at the corporate headquarters. The  services provided are invoiced or allocated to the operating segments on the same terms as those negotiated with third  parties. These “Corporate Headquarters” information are presented for reconciliation purposes, the “Corporate Head-  quarters” are not presenting an operating segment according to IFRS 8.5.  
Details of the sales and results of the operating segments and Corporate Headquarters as well as the reconciliation to the   consolidated result are shown in the following table:  
in kEUR DACH NA RoW Total operating Corporate Reconciliation tonies Group
segments Headquarters according to IFRS
1.1.2024–31.12.2024
Revenue (ext) 184,274 210,351 85,922 480,547 0 0 480,547
Revenue (int) 2,174 1,371 3,545 3,545 0 0
Revenue total 184,274 212,525 87,293 484,092 3,545 0 480,547
Licensing Costs – 27,643 23,389 9,042 – 60,074 5,206 0 54,869
EBITDA 42,558 5,343 2,226 50,127 10,094 6,573 33,461
Contribution margin 38.3% 30.0% 29.6% 33.1% 34.5%
1.1.2023– 31.12.2023
Revenue (ext) 165,863 140,364 54,721 360,948 0 0 360,948
Revenue (int) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Revenue total 165,863 140,364 54,721 360,948 0 0 360,948
Licensing Costs – 27,968 13,076 5,725 46,769 5,974 4,463 36,332
EBITDA 26,983 4,486 4,782 17,714 – 11,874 2,864 8,704
Contribution margin 33.5% 26.3% 31.3% 30.3% 35.3%
The “Reconciliation” column includes IFRS adjustments because the segment results are based on the respective local   GAAP. In addition, special items are recognized here where management believes adjustments should be made due to  their extraordinary and non-operational nature and which are therefore not allocated to any operating segment.  
In the 2023 financial year, the “Reconciliation” column includes, in addition to the IFRS adjustments, income related to   prior periods in the amount of kEUR 7,287. Of this amount, kEUR 4,463 is attributable to licensing expenses mainly resulting   from the favorable renegotiation of contracts with licensors. In 2024, the “reconciliation” column for “other items”   contains a total of kEUR 11,535. Of this, kEUR 9,514 is attributable to a credit note issued by the Corporate Headquarters of   tonies GmbH to tonies US, Inc. (NA segment) and tonies UK Ltd. (Segment RoW) on the basis of excessive fees charged   in previous periods. Since this is a special item of a one-time nature, management has decided to disclose it in the   “Reconciliation” column. An additional amount of kEUR 2,021 results from the different treatment of the placement   of treasury shares under IFRS.  
1 Please refer to Note 29  
103  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
104  
The following table provides a further breakdown of the “Reconciliation” column:  
in kEUR 2024 2023
IFRS 2 (share based payments) 6,847 5,278
IFRS 16 (Leasing) 1,885 1,100
Income/expenses related to prior periods 0 7,287
Other items 11,535 245
Total 6,573 2,864
Goodwill was reallocated in 2023 as a result of the reorganization into the three segments mentioned above; details are   explained in Note 8.2.  
6.1. Geographic information  
The geographic information analyses the Group’s revenue with external customers and non-current assets by the   Company ’s country of domicile and other countries. In presenting and geographic information, segment revenue has  been based on the geographic location of customers.  
in kEUR 2024 2023
External revenue breakdown by country
Germany 172,279 159,997
All foreign countries
United States (US) 209,291 139,871
United Kingdom (UK) 53,706 39,202
All other foreign countries 45,272 21,878
Total 480,547 360,948
The following table shows the Group’s non-current assets without reallocated goodwill broken down. In presenting the   geographic information, segment assets were based on the location of the assets. The allocated goodwill is not included in   this overview.  
in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
Non-current asset breakdown by country
Germany 275,788 281,158
United States (US) 11,147 1,157
United Kingdom (UK) 132 204
All other foreign countries 331 261
Total 287,398 282,780
For the Group’s revenue by product type and primary geographical markets please refer to note 20.  
6.2. Major customer  
Gross revenue from one customer of the Group represented approximately kEUR 72,139 (15%) (2023: Gross revenue from   one customer kEUR 30,477; 8%) of the Group’s total Gross revenue. The customer belongs to the operating segment NA.  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
7. Property, plant and equipment and right-of-use  
Property, plant and equipment (including rightofuse) can be broken down to the following items:  
in kEUR Right-of- Land and Technical Tools Other operating Assets under Total
use-asset building equipment and and office construction
machinery equipment
Cost
Balance as of 1.1.2024 7,370 1,092 3,777 6,458 4,508 70 23,275
Additions 384 91 173 1,018 1,529 373 3,568
Reclassifications 0 154 154 28 0 28 0
Disposals 543 0 0 63 81 0 687
FX translation 7 0 0 82 0 89
Other 76 469 390 28 811
Balance as of 31.12.2024 7,211 1,420 3,327 7,441 5,648 387 25,434
Depreciation
Balance as of 1.1.2024 2,014 349 2,213 3,945 2,750 28 11,299
Additions 871 248 982 1,599 1,189 0 4,889
Reclassifications 0 133 66 0 67 0 0
Disposals 0 0 0 63 73 0 136
FX translation 0 9 0 0 25 0 34
Other –6 243 427 28 704
Balance as of 31.12.2024 2,885 732 2,886 5,481 3,397 0 15,382
Carrying amount
as of 31.12.2024 4,326 684 441 1,960 2,254 387 10,052
in kEUR Right-of- Land and Technical Tools Other operating Assets under Total
use-asset building equipment and and office construction
machinery equipment
Cost
Balance as of 1.1.2023 6,501 972 2,964 5,427 3,266 323 19,458
Additions 869 115 699 1,031 1,273 42 4,030
Reclassifications 0 114 31 295 212
Disposals 0 0
FX translation 0
Correction cost/Depreciation 0
Balance as of 31.12.2023 7,370 1,092 3,777 6,458 4,508 70 23,275
Depreciation
Balance as of 1.1.2023 1,094 187 1,597 2,389 1,758 0 7,025
Additions 920 163 654 1,556 987 4,280
Reclassifications 0 –1 38 0 5 28 –6
Disposals 0 0
FX translation 0
Correction cost/Depreciation 0
Balance as of 31.12.2023 2,014 349 2,213 3,946 2,750 28 11,299
Carrying amount
as of 31.12.2023 5,356 743 1,564 2,513 1,758 42 11,976
105  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
106  
8. Intangible assets and goodwill  
8.1. Reconciliation of carrying amount and amortization  
Intangible assets can be broken down to the following items as follows:  
in kEUR Brand Tech- Customer Order Acquired patents, Self-created Self-created Intangible Total
nology relation- backlog licenses and assets assets in assets in
ship similar rights development development
values
Cost
Balance as of 1.1.2024 34,738 90,688 4,819 669 30,754 0 1,416 3,260 166,343
Additions 6,695 1,594 4,316 12,605
Reclassifications 711 155 155 711 0
Disposals 20 20
FX 24 24
Other 672 994 238 1,428
Balance as of 31.12.2024 34,738 90,688 4,819 669 37,491 155 1,861 7,103 177,524
Amortization
Balance as of 1.1.2024 9,843 25,695 1,865 669 19,703 0 0 0 57,775
Amortization 2,316 6,046 438 7,030 39 0 15.869
Reclassification 0 0
Disposals –2 –2
FX 12 12
Balance as of 31.12.2024 12,159 31,741 2,303 669 26,743 39 0 0 73,654
Carrying amount
as of 31.12.2024 22,579 58,947 2,516 0 10,748 116 1,861 7,103 103,870
in kEUR Brand Tech- Customer Order Acquired patents, Self-created Prepayments Total
nology relation- backlog licenses and similar asset in on intangible
ship rights values development assets
Cost
Balance as of 1.1.2023 34,738 90,688 4,819 669 26,253 0 0 157,167
Additions 0 0 0 0 4,288 1,416 3,260 8,964
Reclassifications 0 0 0 0 212 0 0 212
Disposals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FX 0
Balance as of 31.12.2023 34,738 90,688 4,819 669 30,754 1,416 3,260 166,343
Amortization
Balance as of 1.1.2023 7,527 19,649 1,427 669 13,303 0 0 42,575
Amortization 2,316 6,046 438 0 6,400 0 0 15,200
Reclassification 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FX 0
Balance as of 31.12.2023 9,843 25,695 1,865 669 19,702 0 0 57,774
Carrying amount
as of 31.12.2023 24,895 64,993 2,954 0 11,051 1,416 3,260 108,569
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
The brand and the capitalised purchased technology bundle (different core technologies) represent the majority of the   intangible assets as well as the total assets. Both assets have an expected useful life of 15 years and are amortised on a  straight-line basis.  
In 2023 tonies has fulfilled the requirements of IAS 38 for the capitalization of self-developed assets for the first time.   Capitalization includes hours spent on dedicated projects considering relevant remuneration and applicable surpluses.  
The additions in 2024 mainly relate to product developments.  
In 2024, tonies received government grants amounting to kEUR 1,645 related to two development projects. The subsidies   are unconditional and deducted from the capitalized cost of kEUR 1,540. The grants are amortized over the useful life of  the related assets and recognized in the income statement as reduced amortization. An additional amount of kEUR 102  has been directly recognized as income as this amount was not directly allocated to the relevant assets.  
As the government grants are awarded for additions accounted for in prior years, the reduction is included in “Other”.  
Customer relationship assets generating future revenues are divided between the B2B and the B2C business with a use-   ful life of 15 years and 10,25 years respectively.  
8.2. Goodwill and impairment test  
Since 2023, tonies SE changed its operational management and reporting structure and identified three separate CGUs   that correspond to the reported segments. As a result, the carrying amount of goodwill was allocated to the operating  segments on the basis of relative fair values. These CGU’s have not changed in 2024.  
The following table shows the allocation and development of goodwill, which arose exclusively in the euro zone, to the   CGUs:  
in kEUR DACH NA RoW Total
Carrying Amounts
Carrying amount as of 1.1.2023 23,594 132,536 6,106 162,236
Additions/disposals recognised from business combinations 0 0 0 0
Carrying amount as of 31.12.2023 23,594 132,536 6,106 162,236
Reallocation 0 0 0 0
Additions/disposals recognised from business combinations 0 0 0 0
Carrying amount as of 31.12.2024 23,594 132,536 6,106 162,236
All CGUs were tested for impairment. The test did not reveal any need for impairment. There were no other triggering   events in the reporting period.  
No impairment was recognized in the reporting periods. Goodwill is tested for impairment annually and on an ad hoc   basis if there are triggering events.  
For the impairment test, the recoverable amounts of the CGUs are compared with their carrying amounts (including   goodwill). The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined by calculating the value in use using the discounted  cash flow method. This was based on the management’s consolidated mid term planning for the years 2025 to 2027,  from which the after-tax cash flows were used. For the years thereafter, assumptions were made to arrive at a terminal  growth rate of between 0.5% and 2.0%. The latter growth rate is used for the RoW segment, as this reflects the future  international expansion of tonies. Compared to the 2023 impairment test these growth rates are lowered for DACH and   NA resulting in lower value in use.  
107  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
108  
The planning assumptions are based on stable development after a period of 5 years in the markets already developed.   EBITDA is therefore also planned to remain stable in these markets, while slightly rising EBITDA margins are assumed for  the growth segment RoW for year 6 and 7 before also turning to the terminal growth rate.  
Impairment-test input variables in 2024  
in % for the detail planning period DACH NA RoW
Discount rate 9.75% 9.90% 10.00%
Terminal value growth rate 0.50% 1.00% 2.00%
Revenue growth rate 2.78% 31.34% 22.67%
EBIT growth rate 8.59% 138.31% 319.68%
Impairment-test input variables in 2023  
in % DACH NA RoW
Year 1–4 Year 511 12 cont. Year 1–4 Year 511 12 cont. Year 1–4 Year 511 12 cont.
Discount rate 9.99% 9.99% 9.99% 9.90% 9.90% 9.90% 10.12% 10.12% 10.12%
Revenue growth rate 2.84% 0.50% 0.50% 46.41% 15.43% 0.50% 36.20% 18.57% 2.00%
EBIT growth rate 5.15% 1.00% 0.50% 16.90% 17.20 % 0.50% 5.38% 137,57 % 27.50 %
The discount rates are post-tax figure estimated on the basis of the historical average weighted cost of capital for the   industry.  
The sensitivity analysis performed on the key assumptions including revenue, EBITDA and discount allowed us to conclude   that no reasonable change in the model would lead to an impairment of the goodwill.  
9. Leases  
tonies leases several office properties, the major ones are in Düsseldorf, in Schwäbisch Gmünd, in London/UK and in   Paris/France as well as several vehicles. The lease maturity runs up to ten years depending on the individual lease terms.  
tonies does not have the option to purchase the assets at the end of the contract term. For the movements in right-of-   use assets refer to the table below.  
One property lease contains an extension option exercisable by the Group up to one year before the end of the non-   cancellable contract period. The extension option is not considered in the lease liabilities. Where practicable, the Group  seeks to include extension options in new leases to provide operational flexibility. The extension options held are exer-  cisable only by the Group and not by the lessors. The Group assesses at the lease commencement date whether it is  reasonably certain to exercise the extension options. The Group reassesses whether it is reasonably certain to exercise  the options if there is a significant event or there are significant changes in circumstances within its control.  
The Group has not entered into new contracts for office spaces in 2024, but has entered into new lease contracts for   vehicles.  
Moreover, the Group leases further office properties and vehicles with contract terms of up to one year or unlimited   contracts with option to terminate in due time. As these leases are of short-term nature, the Group has elected not to  recognise the right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases.  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
Information about leases for which the Group is a lessee is presented below:  
Leases inkEUR Land and buildings Vehicles Total
Right-of-use assets
2024
Balance as of 1.1.2024 5,279 77 5,356
Depreciation charge for the year 756 115 871
Additions to right-of-use assets 106 278 384
Disposals of right-of-use assets 543 543
Balance as of 31.12.2024 4,086 240 4,326
2023
Balance as of 1.1.2023 5,233 174 5,407
Depreciation charge for the year 797 123 920
Additions to right-of-use assets 844 26 869
Balance as of 31.12.2023 5,279 77 5,356
When measuring lease liabilities, tonies discounted lease payments using a risk-free rate plus a credit spread individual   for each contract. For the calculation of the risk-free rates, the spot rate for a European AAA bond is selected for each  lease. The selected term of the spot rate is corresponding to the half of the term of the lease contract. This is due to the  fact that the AAA rated bonds are bullet payments with full amortisation and the rental payments are monthly payments.  The use of half the term instead of the entire term of the lease thus serves as a maturity adjustment.  
To determine the credit risk premium, the credit spreads of each loan of tonies were first determined. As at 31 December   2024 the total lease liability amounts to kEUR 4,643 (2023: kEUR 5,614).  
To calculate the credit spreads, the spot rates (risk-free rates) as at 31 December 2024 are used. The selected term of the   spot rate is corresponding to the half of the term of the loan contract. Next the spot rate was subtracted from the  borrowing rate of the loan agreement to obtain the respective credit spreads. Subsequently, the spreads were weighted  on the basis of the loan volumes. Finally, the discount rate for each lease liability was the risk-free rate plus the credit  spread as at 31 December 2024 based on the new syndicated loan signed during 2023.  
Leases inkEUR 2024 2023
Amounts recognised in profit or loss
1. Interest on lease liabilities 248 269
2. Expenses relating to short-term leases 1,046 1,099
Amounts recognised in the statement of cash flows
1. Total cash outflow of leases 1,046 1,099
109  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
10. Inventories  
Inventories can be broken down to the following items as follows:  
Inventories in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
1. Finishedgoods 83,126 62,107
2. Raw materials 4,171 12,878
3. Work in progress 1,786 1,084
Total 89,083 76,069
The obsolescence valuation of inventory to net realizable value recognised in expenses amounted to kEUR 4,663 in 2024   and to kEUR 2,898 in 2023. The carrying amount of inventory carried at fair value less cost to sell amounts to kEUR 9,430   (2023: kEUR 6,117)  
As of 31 December 2024, inventories of tonies GmbH in amount of kEUR 14,841 are assigned as collateral for liabilities to   banks. The security comprises the assignment of ownership of the warehouse with changing stock of finished goods.   The changes in inventories are calculated based on the changes in finished goods and work in progress and amount to   kEUR 21,721 in 2024 (2023: kEUR – 8,829).  
11. Trade receivables and other assets  
Trade receivables and other assets can be broken down as follows:  
Trade receivables in kEUR 2024 2023
Financial assets
Trade receivables 76,942 49,070
Total 76,942 49,070
Other assets in kEUR 2024 2023
Other financial assets
Receivables from employees 19 23
Receivables from marketplaces 8,022 4,111
Deposits 187 3,936
Other receivables financial 2,878 281
Sum of other financial assets 11,106 8,351
Other non-financialassets
Receivables resulting from input taxes and VAT 2 10,553
Deferred expenses andaccrued income 5,477 5,084
Sum of other non-financial assets 5,479 15,638
Total 16,585 23,988
For details on the expected credit losses, we refer to note 19.2.1.  
110  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
The Group participates for the major subsidiaries tonies GmbH and tonies US Inc. in a factoring programs under which it   receives early payment of its invoices from a bank by factoring its receivables from B2B customers. Under the arrange-  ment, a bank agrees to pay amounts outstanding from a qualifying customer in respect of invoices owed to the Group  and receives settlement from the customer at a later date. The principal purpose of this program is to facilitate efficient  payment processing and improve the Group’s liquidity by enabling payments from customers before their due date.  
The Group derecognizes the original outstanding receivables from its customers in accordance with IFRS 9.  
The payments from the bank are included within operating cash flows because they continue to be part of the normal   operating cycle of the Group and their principal nature remains operating – i.e. payments for the sale of goods.  
As of 31 December 2024, non-factored trade receivables of tonies GmbH amounting to kEUR 9,057 (2023: kEUR 643) are   assigned as collateral for liabilities to banks.  
12. Cash  
Cash comprises cash and cash at the bank. As of 31 December 2024, tonies had cash with a carrying amount of kEUR   87,410 (2023: kEUR 59,288). As the amount of cash is below EUR 500 no amount is presented.  
Cash in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
1. Cash 0 0
2. Cash at bank 87,410 59,288
thereof restricted 741 842
Total 87,410 59,288
For details on the expected credit losses, we refer to note 19.2.1.  
Restricted cash is related to the deposits of payment providers with banking licences.  
13. Equity  
The changes in the various components of equity from 1 January 2023 through 31 December 2024 are shown in tonies’   consolidated statement of changes in equity.  
13.1. Share capital  
The accounting acquirer of tonies SE, tonies Holding GmbH has 100,000 subscribed shares in 2021 with a par value of   each share of EUR 1.  
As described in Note 3.1.2, the share capital of the accounting acquirer is carried forward and then adjusted to reflect the   par value of the outstanding share capital of the legal acquirer tonies SE. These adjustments are described below.  
tonies’ initial share capital of kEUR 120 remained the same from its formation until 31 March 2021, consisting of 12,000,000   sponsor shares, issued for EUR 0.01 each. Subsequently, on 15 April 2021, the Company’s extraordinary general share-  holders’ meeting resolved on the conversion of the existing 12,000,000 sponsor shares into 7,500,000 sponsor shares at  a par value of EUR 0.016.  
111  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
The Company’s share capital was raised from the initial share capital of kEUR 120 to kEUR 600 in connection with a   private placement and listing of 30,000,000 shares by a resolution of the Management Board dated 29 April 2021. The  respective shares were issued at a share price of EUR 10.00 each.  
Prior to the acquisition of tonies Holding GmbH, the Company had issued 30,000,000 public shares and 7,500,000   sponsor shares at a par value of EUR 0.016 per share. Thus, tonies’ share capital amounted to kEUR 600 and was divided  into:  
1) 30,000,000 redeemable class A shares, each with a par value of EUR 0.016 per share, and  
2) 7,500,000 class B shares, each with a par value of EUR 0.016 per share.  
In connection with the acquisition of tonies Holding GmbH, the Company redeemed/issued with a par value of EUR 0.016:  
1) 5,885 public shares were redeemed by tonies’ shareholders and directly issued as part of the new public shares to  
tonies Holding GmbH’s and tonies Beteiligungs GmbH’s legacy shareholders. The redemption resulted in a decrease   of tonies’ share capital of EUR 94.  
2) 50,431,586 new public shares as consideration for the acquisition of all shares held by Höllenhunde GmbH in tonies  
Beteiligungs GmbH and the acquisition of all shares in tonies Holding GmbH from the shareholders of tonies Holding   GmbH. This acquisition was made from a capital increase in the amount of kEUR 807 against a contribution in kind,  resolved on by the Company’s Management Board on 24 November 2021 and approved by the Company’s Supervisory  Board on the same day. The respective shares were issued at a share price of EUR 10.00 each. For the consideration  shares, more than 10 % of the respective share capital has been paid for with assets other than cash.  
3) 10,500,000 new public shares under the subscription agreements in connection with the business combination entered  
into by the Company with investors in a private investment in public equity (PIPE) transaction against payment of EUR   10.00 per share, resolved on by the Management Board on 24 November 2021, and approved by the Supervisory  Board on the same day. The Company’s share capital was increased by kEUR 168 in conjunction with the issuance of  the PIPE shares.  
4) 16,400,000 new public shares to the Company’s subsidiary, tonies I Issuance GmbH & Co. KG, to be used to grant  
public shares in case of the exercise of any of the 10,000,000 public warrants and 6,400,000 sponsor warrants. The   Company’s share capital was raised by kEUR 262 in conjunction with the issuance of the warrant shares by a resolution  of the Management Board dated 24 November 2021, with the consent of the Supervisory Board of the same day.  a) The 10,000,000 issued class A warrants (“public warrants”) are traded on the open market of the Frankfurt Stock  Exchange. The public warrants were originally issued together with the public shares, with one third public warrant  and one public share as one unit to institutional investors in a private placement with EUR 10.00 per unit and total  proceeds of kEUR 300,000. The public warrants and public shares are separately traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange  since 30 April 2021.  
b) tonies has issued 6,400,000 class B warrants (“sponsor warrants”) to its sponsors and other private shareholders   before the IPO with EUR 1.50 per warrant. Each tonies warrant entitles the holder to exercise one tonies warrant for  one public share with an exercise price of EUR 11.50.  
5) 16,000 new public shares to the Chairperson of the Supervisory Board Anna Dimitrova at EUR 11.74 each. The Company’s  
share capital was raised by EUR 256 in conjunction with the issuance of these shares.  
In the course of the capital reorganization, the historical share capital of tonies Holding GmbH, amounting to kEUR 100,   is consolidated with the equity interests in tonies Holding GmbH.  
Hence, the share capital of the Company under its Articles of Association amounted to kEUR 1,837 and 114,841,701 shares   are outstanding including:  
107,341,701 public shares; and  
7,500,000 sponsor shares.  
112  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
In December 2021, tonies reacquired the 16,400,000 warrant shares (10,000,000 public warrants and 6,400,000 sponsor   warrants) from its subsidiary at par value of EUR 0.016, reducing its share capital to kEUR 1,575 and presenting these  shares as treasury shares within share capital.  
For any matter submitted to a vote of the shareholders, except as required by Luxembourg law, holders of public shares   and holders of sponsor shares will vote together as a single class, with each share entitling the holder to one vote. All  public shares carry full dividend rights from the date of their issuance.  
Through the issuance of 77,347,586 new public shares in connection with the closing of the business combination, the   dividend rights and voting rights of each existing holder of public shares were diluted by approximately 72%.  
During a capital increase in November 2022 tonies has successfully placed 12,000,000 new class A shares of the   Company with institutional investors, including certain existing shareholders of the Company who had committed to  participate in the placement, at a placement price of EUR 5.00 per class A share.  
As a result, the Company’s share capital increased by 10.4 %, from EUR 1,837,561.38 to EUR 2,029,561.38, through the   partial utilization of its authorized capital (the “Capital Increase”). Shareholders’ preferential subscription rights were ex-  cluded in accordance with the articles of association of the Company. The new class A shares will have full dividend  rights for the financial year 2022. The Company has received gross proceeds from the capital increase of EUR 60 million.  
No changes in share capital occurred in 2023 and 2024.  
13.2. Share premium  
On 31 December 2021 the share premium amounted to kEUR 548,791. Included within the share premium is an effect of   kEUR 348,685 resulting from the capital reorganization as well as kEUR 2,155 resulting from equity-settled share-based  payment arrangements. The detailed individual effects are presented in the following.  
The accounting acquirer tonies Holding GmbH has a share premium of kEUR 368,610 in 2021, including a capital contri-   bution of kEUR 170,658 from tonies SE and the repayment of a shareholder loan by dissolution of capital reserves in the  amount of kEUR 5,249.  
The share premium of the accounting acquirer is carried forward and adjusted for the share premium of the legal acquirer.   These adjustments are described in the following.  
On 15 April 2021, the sponsors contributed an amount of kEUR 1,080 to the equity of tonies without issuance of shares.   The initial private placement of tonies of 30,000,000 shares, completed on 29 April 2021, resulted in an increase in share  premium in the amount of kEUR 299,420.  
In connection with the acquisition of tonies Holding GmbH, the issue of new public shares resulted in the following   contributions to the share premium:  
1) 5,885 public shares were redeemed by tonies’ shareholders and directly issued as part of the new public shares to  
tonies Holding GmbH’s and tonies Beteiligungs GmbH’s legacy shareholders. The redemption resulted in a decrease   of tonies’ share premium of kEUR 59.  
2) an increase in share premium of kEUR 503,509 for the acquisition of all shares held by Höllenhunde GmbH in tonies  
Beteiligungs GmbH and the acquisition of all shares in tonies Holding GmbH.  
3) an increase in share premium of kEUR 104,832 for new public shares under the subscription agreements in connec-  
tion with the business combination entered into by the Company with investors in a private investment in public   equity (PIPE) transaction.  
4) kEUR 188 for the issue of new public shares to Anna Dimitrova.  
113  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
The acquisition of tonies Holding GmbH in November 2021 is accounted for as a capital reorganization in accordance   with IFRS 2. Therefore, an expense was recognized, as a listing fee, for the difference of the fair value of the shares  deemed to have been issued by the tonies Holding GmbH, the accounting acquirer, and the fair value of the identifiable  net assets of tonies’, the accounting acquiree. The fair value of the shares deemed to have been issued was calculated  based on tonies’ share price on 26 November 2021 of EUR 11.70. The recognition of a listing fee expense resulted in an  increase of tonies’ share premium amounting to kEUR 209,248. The Pro Forma financials in tonies’ prospectus included  an estimation of kEUR 122,634 as listing fee. The difference results mainly from the fair value of the shares deemed to  have been issued being calculated based on tonies’ share price on 11 November 2021 of EUR 10.57 as well as the effect  of the adjustment of warrants to fair value.  
tonies’ accumulated loss for the period 29 March 2021 until 26 November 2021, which is the period before the acquisition   of tonies Holding GmbH, was reclassified to share premium, resulting in a decrease of share premium in the amount of  kEUR 71,667. The Pro Forma financials in tonies’ prospectus included an estimation of kEUR 22,917 as accumulated loss  for the period before the acquisition, including incurred losses of kEUR 11,421 and estimated transaction costs of kEUR  11,496. The difference results mainly from additional expenses from the valuation of the warrant shares.  
Due to the nature of the capital reorganization, the equity interests in tonies Holding GmbH and tonies Beteiligungs   GmbH, amounting to kEUR 889,817, were consolidated with share premium.  
As tonies SE purchased the NCI in tonies Beteiligungs GmbH, amounting to kEUR 21,293, in the course of the acquisition   in November 2021, these NCI were consolidated with share premium.  
From the capital increase 2022 mentioned above the share premium increased by kEUR 58,374 to kEUR 607,166. During   2024 an amount of 2,155 has been reallocated from share premium to share-based remuneration reserve from an equity  settled program in 2021 for a more transparent presentation within equity. Furthermore, through the placement of   treasury shares, tonies SE increased Share premium by kEUR 2,021. The share premium amounts to kEUR 607,032 by   31 December 2024.  
13.3. Other reserves  
Other reserves include the following:  
1) Translation reserves for exchange differences in translation to presentation currency amounting to kEUR 4,171 in 2024  
(2023: kEUR 2,459). For more information on currency exchange refer to note 3.2.  
2) Transaction cost reserve amounting to kEUR 1,871 from the capitalization of transaction costs at tonies Holding GmbH  
(kEUR 203) and tonies SE (kEUR 1,668) during the 2021 capital reorganization. As a result of the issuance of new   public shares (10,500,000 to PIPE investors and 16,000 to the Chairperson of the Supervisory Board), tonies incurred  costs in the amount of kEUR 22,457. According to IAS 32, these costs were evaluated with regard to their deductibility  from equity (so called incremental costs). As a result, kEUR 2,518 of these costs were recognised as a reduction in  equity within the transaction cost reserve (tonies Holding GmbH: kEUR 295, tonies SE: kEUR 2,223). The corresponding  deferred tax effect of kEUR 647 was also recognized in the transaction cost reserve (tonies Holding GmbH: kEUR 92,  tonies SE: kEUR 554).  
3) A stock option program granted in November 2021 has been classified as an equity-settled share-based payment plan  
in accordance with IFRS 2 and expired in 2023. Another stock option program was granted in January 2024. In 2024   kEUR 1,788 (2023: kEUR 4,945) have been vested. For further information, please refer to note 22.  
4) For the purpose of clear presentation in 2024 tonies presents the treasury shares as separate item in equity. Previously  
it was presented in retained earning.  
114  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
14. Capital management  
The Group’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to sustain   future development of the business.  
Within the scope of capital management, the company’s business objective, in addition to ensuring the going concern   of the Company, is to increase the value of the company in the long term.  
The Group’s equity ratio decreased from 66,1% to 62,0%. The equity itself increased compared to prior year, but so did   the total balance sheet.  
As at year end, the Group had unused credit facilities in the amount of kEUR 22,421 (2023: kEUR 14,677) out of a total line   of credit of kEUR 30,000 (2023: kEUR 30,000). The Group was able to meet its financial obligations at all times during the  reporting year and thereafter. Group management is in constant discussion with its banks to ensure stable credit lines  also in future to always maintain sufficient liquidity. For further information on waivers during the reporting period, refer  to note 15.  
15. Loans and borrowings  
Loans and borrowings can be broken down as follows:  
Loans and borrowings in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
Non-current liabilities
Non-current portion of the bond 8,046 7,433
Non-current portion of secured bank loans 7,500
Current liabilities
Non-current portion of secured bank loans
Current portion of securedbank loans 79 15,323
Other 94 232
Total 15,719 22,988
On 28 June 2022 tonies SE as Issuer entered into a Subscription Agreement relating to the tonies SE up to EUR 30,000,000   Convertible Bonds due 2027, convertible into class A shares in dematerialised form of tonies SE. The bond is split into  three tranches of EUR 10,000,000 each. The closing date for the mandatory issue size of Euro 10 million is the 1 July 2022  and the additional two upsize options of Euro 10 million each can be drawn starting from 1 July 2022 but not later than  15 December 2022. None of the additional upsize options were drawn before 15 December 2022 and therefore are not  available any more.  
During the initial recognition the total cash received was split into an equity (kEUR 3,276) and a liability component (kEUR   6,724) as of 1 July 2022. Valuation of the components have been performed in accordance with binomial lattice model.  As at 31 December 2024 the liability component amounts to kEUR 8,046 at amortized costs. The bond liability involves  a nominal interest of 5% p.a.  
A syndicated loan provided by four financial institutions was signed on 25 September 2023 in exchange for the existing   individual bank loans of kEUR 26,000. The syndicated loan has a total volume of kEUR 30,000 with an option to increase  by an additional kEUR 10,000 and a duration until 25 September 2026. The Increase option is subject to the fulfilment of  certain requirements to be met. As at 31 December 2023 an amount of kEUR 7,579 plus accrued interest has been utilized.  
115  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
For Information about tonies’ exposure to interest rate, foreign currency and liquidity risks please refer to note 19.2.  
The syndicated loan is subject to an amendment signed at 28 March 2025 to extend the loan from kEUR 30,000 to kEUR   60,000 plus seasonal increase options. At the same time a fifth financial institutuin joined the syndicated loan agreement.  
15.1. Terms and repayment schedule  
Loans and borrowings Original Maturesin Interest type Effective Nominal Carrying
currency interest rate value amount
in % kEUR kEUR
31.12.2024
Bond EUR 01.07.2027 fix 14.92 10,000 8,046
Secured bank loans EUR 25.09.2026 fix2 7.02 7,579 7,579
Other loans and borrowings EUR n/a fix 7.02 94 94
Total 17,673 15,719
31.12.2023
Bond EUR 01.07.2027 fix 5.00 10,000 7,433
Secured bank loans EUR 25.09.2026 fix2 8.91 15,323 15,323
Other loans and borrowings EUR n/a fix 8.91 232 232
Total 25,555 22,988
As of 31 December 2024, the Group has outstanding credit lines from overdraft facilities from secured bank loans   amounting to kEUR 22,421 out of the kEUR 30,000 total available amount (31.12.2023: kEUR 30,000).  
Regarding the assignment of inventories as collateral for liabilities to banks refer to note 10.  
15.2. Loan covenant  
tonies SE and tonies GmbH have signed the syndicated loan agreement mentioned above as of 25 September 2023.  
tonies Holding is obliged to maintain several financial ratios regarding secured bank loans at the level of tonies GmbH   subgroup:  
Minimum EBITDA  
Minimum Equity  
Minimum Current ratio: coverage of short term liabilities through assets.  
Furthermore, the Group is obliged to fulfill covenants relating to the share of borrowers and other guarantors in the   Group’s revenue, EBITDA and total assets. Due to the strong international growth, the guarantor coverage related to  revenue was not reached at 31 December 2023. Therefore, the Group applied for a waiver valid until 31 March 2025  which was signed with the banks on 14 August 2024. With the signature of an amendment to the strong international  growth, syndicated loan agreement on 28 March 2025 tonies US, Inc. were included as guarantor in the contract and the  guarantor coverage related to the revenue share by the borrowers and other guarantors was temporarily finally adjusted.  
2 Unsecured and secured bank loans, resulting from overdraft facilities, have cancellation periods subject to individual conditions agreed with the  
corresponding financial institutions (usually of at least two months). Interest rates are generally fix but are reviewed by the banks on a regular basis.   2 Secured bank loan. Conditions are fixed for a specific tranche for a limited period of time (usually at least two months).  
116  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
Failure to comply with a financial covenant constitutes a material reason for terminating the loan and alternatively entitled   to demand the provision or strengthening of collateral. This might lead to the immediate repayment of the outstanding  amount. No further covenant breaches were identified at the time of reporting and we do not currently expect any  breaches in the future.  
15.3. Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities  
The following table provides a reconciliation between the opening and closing balances in the consolidated statement   of financial position. The changes from financing cash flows loans and borrowings and lease liabilities are presented  separately.  
Loans and borrowings &Lease liabilities Bank loans Lease liabilities Other loans Total
(Reconciliation of movements) in kEUR
Balance as of 1.1.2024 22,989 5,614 0 28,603
Changes from financing cash flows
Proceeds from loans and borrowings 0 0 0 0
Repayment of borrowings 7,500 0 0 7,500
Payments of lease liabilities 1,045 0 1,045
Interest paid – 1,523 0 0 – 1,523
Total changes from financing cash flows 9,023 1,045 0 10,068
Liability-related
New lease liabilities 384 0 384
Interest expense 1,753 248 0 2,001
Other 558 0 558
Total liability-related other changes 1,753 74 0 1,827
Balance as of 31.12.2024 15,719 4,643 0 20,362
Loans and borrowings &Lease liabilities Bank loans Lease liabilities Other loans Total
(Reconciliation of movements) in kEUR
Balance as of 31.12.2023 6,850 5,575 0 12,425
Changes from financing cash flows
Proceeds from loans and borrowings 15,000 0 0 15,000
Repayment of borrowings 0 0 0 0
Payments of lease liabilities 0 1,099 0 1,099
Interest paid 0 0 0 0
Total changes from financing cash flows 15,000 1,099 0 13,901
Liability-related
New lease liabilities 0 869 0 869
Interest expense 907 269 0 1,176
Other 232 0 0 232
Total liability-related other changes 1,139 1,138 0 2,277
Balance as of 31.12.2023 22,989 5,614 0 28,603
117  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
16. Trade payables and other liabilities  
Trade payables in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
1. Trade payables 60,737 18,837
2. Trade accrued expenses 12,479 16,149
3. Return liability 2,304 3,921
Sum of Trade payables 75,520 38,906
Other liabilities in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
Other financial liabilities
1. Liabilities for licenses 27,934 21,100
2. Accrued expenses 10,902 5,956
3. Payables to employees 358 1,256
4. Derivative financial liabilities 148 115
Sum of other financial liabilities 39,342 28,427
Other non-financial liabilities
1. Payroll tax and social security contributions 3,777 1,206
2. Liabilities resulting from input taxes and VAT 9,009 6,714
3. Liabilities from wages and salaries 25 1,332
4. Other liabilities non-financial 6,984 3,378
Sum of other non-financial liabilities 19,795 12,630
Total 59,137 41,057
In prior years, allowances for special agreements with customes in US were included in “1. Trade payables”. To align the   presentation of these allowances with the presentation for other regions, the presentation in prior year column has been   adjusted.  
Accrued expenses mainly consist of advertisement subsidies, personnel expenses and outstanding invoices for individual   requirements from license contracts. The outstanding invoices were partly recognised as provisions in the prior year due  to a higher degree of uncertainty at that point.  
For information about tonies’ exposure to currency and liquidity risks please refer to note 19.2.  
17. Warrant liabilities  
Derivatives in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
Warrants 10,332 5,832
Sum of Warrant liabilities 10,332 5,832
Regarding the valuation of the warrants we refer to note 19.1.  
118  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
18. Other Provisions  
Other provisions in kEUR Warranties Licenses Legal Other Total
Balance as of 1.1.2024 1,514 9,672 1,694 5,944 18,824
Added 1,760 6,015 8 0 7,783
Utilised 1,514 3,812 0 2,717 8,043
Release 0 1,319 958 0 2,277
Reclassification 0 3,059 0 0 3,059
Balance as of 31.12.2024 1,760 7,497 744 3,227 13,228
Date of maturity
Current 1,760 7,497 744 3,227 13,228
Non-current 0 0 0 0 0
Total other provisions 1,760 7,497 744 3,227 13,228
Other provisions in kEUR Warranties Licenses Legal Other Total
Balance as of 1.1.2023 2,857 16,673 1,694 13 21,237
Added 318 6,233 0 5,931 12,482
Utilised 1,661 9,977 0 0 11,638
Release 0 3,257 0 0 3,257
Balance as of 31.12.2023 1,514 9,672 1,694 5,944 18,824
Date of maturity
Current 1,514 9,672 1,694 5,944 18,824
Non-current 0 0 0 0 0
Total other provisions 1,514 9,672 1,694 5,944 18,824
Other provisions for warranties are recognized on the basis of historical warranty data for products or services sold,   whereby possible outcomes are weighted with the associated probabilities. There were no major warranty cases outside  of the statutory provisions in the reporting period than mentioned in this chapter.  
The provisions for licences were recognised to cover the fees for the performance right organizations and collecting   societies and similar organizations. The sales figures of the previous business year and the expected fee were used to  determine the license provision. Part of this provision was reclassified to other liabilities, as there is now sufficient certainty   regarding the amount and timing of payment.  
The other provisions include a provision for a guarantee claim caused by a defective component of the toniebox that   was delivered and installed in 2023. A portion of that was already utilized in 2024, but not all affected tonieboxes are  repaired, yet.  
Major uncertainties relate to the actual warranty expenses incurred and related outflow of resources whether in cash or   exchange material. The same applies to the guarantee claim in the other provisions. Furthermore, the calculation of  potential license payments is based on assumptions derived from current discussions with licensors and expected  calculation schemes. The outflow of resources will be short-term as soon as the underlying calculation schemes are  finalised between the parties involved. The same uncertainties relate to legal provisions.  
119  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
120  
19. Financial instruments and risk management  
19.1. Financial instruments  
The following table provides the carrying amounts and fair values of all financial assets and financial liabilities, including   their levels in the fair value hierarchy. It does not include fair value information for financial assets and liabilities not  measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of the fair value. The fair values (MTM) of  warrants are calculated on the basis of stochastic models taking into account the discounted expected future cash flows  of the reciprocal payment obligations as of the measurement date. The fair values of derivative financial instruments are  determined using bank valuation models based on current parameters such as interest and foreign exchange rates.  
Financial instruments in kEUR Note Mandatorily at Financial assets at Other financial Total Fair Value
FVTPL – others amortised costs liabilities
Balance as of 31.12.2024
1. Trade and other receivables 11 0 93,527 93,527 93,527
2. Cash 12 0 87,410 87,410 87,410
Financial assets not measured at fair value 0 180,937 0 180,937 180,937
1. Bonds 15 0 8,046 8,046 9,293
2. Secured bank loans 15 0 0 7,594 7,594 7,594
3. Other loans and borrowings 80 80 80
4. Trade and other payables 16 0 0 134,657 134,657 134,657
Financial liabilities not measured at fair value 0 0 150,376 150,376 151,623
1. Warrants (Level 2) 17 10,332 0 0 10,332 10,332
2. Derivative financial liabilities (Level 2) 148 0 0 148 148
Financial liabilities measured at fair value 10,480 0 0 10,480 10,480
Financial instruments in kEUR Note Mandatorily at Financial assets at Other financial Total Fair Value
FVTPL – others amortised costs liabilities
Balance as of 31.12.2023
1. Trade and other receivables 11 0 73,059 0 73,059 73,059
2. Cash 12 0 59,288 0 59,288 59,288
Financial assets not measured at fair value 0 132,347 0 132,347 132,347
1. Bonds 15 0 0 7,433 7,433 8,424
2. Secured bank loans 15 0 0 15,323 15,323 15,323
3. Other loans and borrowings 232 232 232
4. Trade and other payables 16 0 0 79,963 79,963 79,963
Financial liabilities not measured at fair value 0 0 102,952 102,952 103,942
1. Warrants (Level 2) 17 5,832 0 0 5,832 5,832
2. Derivative financial liabilities (Level 2) 16 115 0 0 115 115
Financial liabilities measured at fair value 5,947 0 0 5,947 5,947
In accordance with IFRS 7.29, the Group does not disclose the fair values of financial instruments if the carrying amounts   of financial assets or liabilities are a reasonable approximation of the fair values.  
The fair value or forward exchange contracts used for economic hedging is determined based on FX rates and yield   curves built from observable market parameters – and where applicable – on Black Scholes or local volatility models  calibrated to available volatility quotes.  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
If reclassifications to other levels of the measurement hierarchy are necessary, they are made at the end of the fiscal year   in which the event that requires the reclassification occurs. There were no reclassifications for all periods.  
Financial liabilities in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
1. Derivative financial liabilities 148 115
Sum of financial liabilities 148 115
19.1.1. Warrant Fair Value  
Public warrants  
On 29 April 2021, the Company had issued 10,000,000 public warrants (or “Class A warrants”) together with the Class A   shares (together, as “Unit”) for an aggregate price of EUR 10 per Unit, each unit comprising one Class A share and one  third of a Public Warrant. The nominal subscription price per Public warrant was EUR 0.01. Hence total proceeds in relation  to the issue of the Public warrants amount to EUR 100,000. Public warrants has ISIN code LU2333564099. Each Public  warrants entitles its holder to subscribe for one Class A share, with a stated exercise price of EUR 11.50, subject to cus-  tomary antidilution adjustments. Holders of Public warrants can exercise the warrants on a cashless basis unless the  Company elects to require exercise against payment in cash of the exercise price.  
On the issue date, the fair value of Public warrants was estimated at EUR 9,100,000 (EUR 0.91 per warrant) using Monte   Carlo valuation model, resulting in the recognition of a day-one loss of EUR 9,000,000.  
The significant inputs to the valuation model include the contractual terms of the warrants (i.e. exercise price, maturity),   risk-free rates of German government bonds and volatility of the warrants by reference to traded warrants issued by  similar listed special purpose acquisition companies.  
As at 31 December 2024, the fair value of Public warrants was estimated at EUR 6,300,000 (EUR 0.63 per warrant) using   Monte Carlo Simulation approach (level 3). As at 31 December 2023, the fair value of Public warrants was estimated at  EUR 3,400,000 (EUR 0.34 per warrant) based on available market price.  
Public warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of Class A shares. Public warrants will become exercisable   30 days after the completion of a Business Combination. Public warrants expire five years from the date of the con-  summation of the Business Combination, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation. The Company may redeem Public  warrants upon at least 30 days’ notice at a redemption price of EUR 0.01 per Public warrant if (i) the closing price of its  Class A shares for any 20 out of the 30 consecutive trading days following the consummation of the Business Combi  nation equals or exceeds EUR 18.00 or (ii) the closing price of its Class A shares for any 20 out of the 30 consecutive  trading days following the consummation of the Business Combination equals or exceeds EUR 10.00 but is below EUR  18.00, adjusted for adjustments as described in the section of redemption of warrants in the prospectus. Holders of Public  warrants may exercise them after the redemption notice is given.  
Sponsor warrants  
On 16 April 2021, the Sponsor and Co-Sponsors have subscribed for an aggregate of 5,500,000 Sponsor warrants at a   price of EUR 1.5 per warrant (the “Sponsor Capital At Risk”) and the aggregate price of EUR 8,250,000. The Sponsor  agreed to set off EUR 45,500 of the shareholder loan against the subscription price of the Sponsor warrants. The proceeds  from the Sponsor warrants were used to finance the Company’s working capital requirements, Private Placement and  listing expenses (except for fixed deferred listing commission which shall be paid from the escrow account), and due  diligence cost in connection with the Business Combination.  
121  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
122  
On the same date, the Sponsor and Co-Sponsors have additionally subscribed for 900,000 Sponsor warrants (together   with the 5,500,000 Sponsor warrants representing the Sponsor Capital At Risk at a price of EUR 1.50 per warrant and for  an aggregate price of EUR 1,350,000 (the “Additional Sponsor Subscription”). The proceeds from this Additional Sponsor  Subscription is used to cover the negative interest, if any, on the cash that was held in escrow. For any excess portion of  the Additional Sponsor Subscription remaining after the consummation of the Business Combination and any redemption  of Class A shares, the Sponsor and Co-Sponsors may:  
i) elect to either request repayment of the remaining cash portion under the Additional Sponsor Subscription by redemp-  
tion of the corresponding number of Sponsor warrants subscribed for under the Additional Sponsor Subscription; or  
ii) not to request repayment of the remaining cash portion of the Additional Sponsor Subscription and to keep the Sponsor  
warrants subscribed under the Additional Sponsor Subscription.  
Sponsor warrants are identical to the Public warrants underlying the Units sold in the Private Placement, except that the   Sponsor warrants are not redeemable and may always be exercised on a cashless basis while held by the Sponsor and  the Co-Sponsors or their Permitted Transferees (defined in the prospectus). Sponsor warrants are not part of the Private  Placement and are not listed on a stock exchange.  
On the issue date, the fair value of Sponsor warrants was estimated at EUR 8,448,000 (EUR 1.32 per warrant) using Black-   Scholes option pricing model, resulting in the recognition of a day-one gain of EUR 1,152,000.  
As at 31 December 2024, the fair value of the 6,400,000 Sponsor warrants was estimated at EUR 4,032,000 (EUR 0.63 per   warrant) using Black-Scholes option pricing model (level 3). As at 31 December 2023, the fair value of the 6,400,000 Sponsor  warrants was estimated at EUR 2,432,000 (EUR 0.38 per warrant) using Black-Scholes option pricing model (level 3).  
The significant inputs to the valuation model include the contractual terms of the warrants (i.e. exercise price, maturity),   risk-free rates of German government bonds and volatility of the warrants by reference to Germany TECDAX index.  
If reclassifications to other levels of the measurement hierarchy are necessary, they are made at the end of the fiscal year   in which the event that requires the reclassification occurs. There were no reclassifications for all periods.  
19.2. Financial risk management  
tonies’ managing directors have overall responsibility for the establishment and oversight of tonies’ risk management   framework. The managing directors are also responsible for developing and monitoring its risk management policies.  
tonies’ risk management policies are established to identify and analyse the risks faced by the Group, to set appropriate   risk limits and internal controls and to monitor risks and adherence to limits. tonies, through its training and management  standards and procedures, aims to maintain a disciplined and constructive control environment in which all employees  understand their roles and obligations. The company is currently adjusting internal risk management and internal con-  trols processes to be compliant with the requirements of a public company and to adjust it to the group’s continuing  growth. This involves a detailed documentation of processes, controls implemented and related management testing.  Where necessary, processes are adjusted and additionally controls are implemented. This process is expected to be  materially completed in 2024 for the German operating entity while the strong growing foreign subsidiaries are still in  progress due to constant process changes as a result of the growth. However, management has implemented detective  internal controls to be able to ensure complete and accurate financial information.  
tonies’ main financial liabilities generally include trade payables and loans and borrowings consisting of secured and   unsecured bank loans as well as lease liabilities. The primary purpose of these financial liabilities is to finance the Group’s  operations and provide guarantees to support its operations. Furthermore, the Group has other payables and cash directly  related to its business activities. The Group is mainly exposed to liquidity risk as well as low credit and market risk.  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
19.2.1. Credit risk  
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Company if a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contrac-   tual obligations. The Company’s maximum credit exposure is represented by the carrying amounts of financial assets  deducted by the Company’s insurances for specific assets. The Company monitors its risk regularly.  
Expected credit loss assessment for counterparties  
The Company allocates each exposure to a credit risk based on data that is determined to be predictive of the risk of loss.   The maximum credit risk is presented in the following table:  
Maximum credit risk of financial assets in kEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
Trade receivables (not factored, not insured) 18,833 2,953
Other financial assets 8,575 8,351
Cash 87,410 59,288
Other financial assets mainly reflect deposits and receivables from payment providers for which the risk of default is low.   No material impairment losses for other financial assets were therefore identified for any of the reported periods.  
Cash mainly consists of bank balances. The corresponding creditworthiness is also monitored regularly. Due to the good   credit rating of the banks, the cash has a very low risk of default. No material impairment losses were therefore identified  for any of the reported periods.  
For trade receivables, the Company applies the so-called “simplified approach” and recognises the expected credit losses   over the entire remaining term already upon addition. Under the simplified approach, the Company determines the  expected credit losses by category of the trade receivables, taking into account historical default rates on the basis of  historical default data from the last financial year and taking into account forward-looking macroeconomic indicators.  
The Company differentiates between receivables from businesses and receivables from individual customers. For the   latter, no expected credit losses were recognised. For receivables from businesses the Company has taken out an insurance  for multiple customers. Therefore, not all receivables from businesses are taken into account for the maximum credit risk  exposure.  
A bad debt provision is recognised on an individual basis under the simplified approach if one or more events with an   adverse effect on the debtor’s credit rating have occurred. These events are, among others, payment delays, an impending  insolvency or concessions by the debtor due to payment difficulties. Trade receivables are written off directly when their  recoverability is no longer reasonably expected. This is the case, for example, when the debtor is determined to be insolvent.  
Expected credit loss on trade receivables relate only to contracts with customers and have developed as follows:  
in kEUR Expected credit loss
Balance as of 1.1.2024 133
Net remeasurement 188
Balance as of 31.12.2024 321
Balance as of 1.1.2023 8
Net remeasurement 125
Balance as of 31.12.2023 133
123  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
124  
Credit risk Weighted-average Gross carrying Loss Net carrying
loss rate amount allowance amount
in % in kEUR in kEUR in kEUR
31.12.2024
Current (not past due) 0.07% 16,791 11 16,780
1–30 days past due 0.07% 905 1 904
3160 days past due 0.10% 478 0 478
6190 days past due 0.14% 105 0 105
More than 90 days past due 55.78% 554 309 245
Total 18,833 321 18,512
31.12.2023
Current (not past due) 0.08% 1,708 57 1,651
1–30 days past due 0.11% 282 33 249
3160 days past due 0.20% 248 11 237
6190 days past due 0.34% 162 16 146
More than 90 days past due 0.63% 553 16 537
Total 2,953 133 2,820
19.2.2. Liquidity Risk  
Liquidity risk is the risk that tonies will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities   that are settled by delivering cash or another financial asset.  
tonies aims to maintain the level of its cash at an amount in excess of expected cash outflows on financial liabilities.   Regarding a potential risk on the default of single banks we refer to note 31.  
Exposure to liquidity risk  
The following table shows the remaining contractual maturities of tonies’ financial liabilities at the reporting date. The   amounts are gross and undiscounted and include contractual interest payments:  
Liquidity risk in kEUR Carrying Total < 1 years 1–5 years More than Interest rate
amount 5 years
31.12.2024
Convertible bond 8,046 11,500 500 11,000 5,00%
Lease liabilities 4,643 5,263 858 3,071 1,334
Loans and borrowings 7,673 7,673 173 7,500 7,02%
Trade and other payables 134,657 134,657 134,657 0 0
Warrants 10,332 10,332 10,332
Total 165,352 169,425 146,520 21,571 1,334
31.12.2023
Convertible bond 7,433 12,000 500 11,500 5,00%
Lease liabilities 5,614 7,224 1,359 3,605 2,260
Loans and borrowings 15,555 15,555 15,555 8,91%
Trade and other payables 79,963 79,963 79,963 0 0
Warrants 5,832 5,832 5,832
Total 114,397 120,574 103,209 15,105 2,260
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
tonies is exposed to liquidity risks, if the financial covenants for the secured and unsecured bank loans are not met. Besides   the convertible and the capital increase tonies is currently working with selected banks on the prolongation of credit  lines in the form of a syndicated loan, which was signed in 2023.  
tonies has also implemented a daily cash reporting to ensure a current view over the shortterm liquidity compared to   planned cash outflows.  
The interest payments for the secured bank loans in the table above reflects the interest rate at the reporting date. The   interest rate may change if the market interest rates change as well as a specific leverage ratio will not be maintained.  
19.2.3. Market risk  
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices – e. g. foreign exchange rates, interest rates and equity prices – will   affect tonies’ income or the value of its holdings of financial instruments. The financial instruments affected by market  risk essentially comprise of financial liabilities.  
Interest rate risk  
In general, interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value of future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate due   to changes in market interest rates. With regard to tonies, certain recognised loans and borrowings have interest rates  based on variable parameters.  
The following table shows the fixed-interest or non-interest-bearing liabilities and the variable interest-bearing liabilities:  
Carrying amounts of financial liabilities 1.1.2024–31.12.2024 1.1.2023–31.12.2023
bearing interest in kEUR
Fixed-interest or Variable Fixed-interest or Variable
non-interest-bearing interest rate non-interest-bearing interest rate
Loans and borrowings 8,126 0 7,665 0
Secured bank loans 0 7,579 0 15,323
The sensitivity to interest rates is as follows for the secured bank loans:  
Effects on profitbefore tax Loans and Loans and
in kEUR borrowings borrowings
(+100 BP) (100 BP)
31.12.2024 340 337
31.12.2023 137 137
Currency risk  
tonies is exposed to transactional foreign currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in   which loans and borrowings and trade payables are denominated and the respective functional currency of tonies. The  functional currency of tonies is Euro. Revenues are partly denominated in USD and GBP, while most of revenue is still  generated in EUR with constantly increasing USD revenues from the US entity. Procurement is partly denominated in  USD for key suppliers (e. g. for boxes and Tonies) and some IT services utilised.  
In the financial year 2024, forward exchange contracts amounting to kUSD 0 (2023: kUSD 12,440) were used by the   Group to secure against currency risks from purchases in USD.  
125  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
126  
The following significant exchange rates have been applied:  
Average rate in Exchange rate as of
Exchange rate 2024 2023 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
1 EUR/USD 1.0824 1,0903 1.0389 1.1050
1 EUR/GBP 0.8466 0,8617 0.8292 0.8690
The sensitivity to currencies is as follows for the balance sheet items:  
Effects on profitbefore tax USD net exposure USD net exposure GBP net exposure GBP net exposure
(+10%) (10%) (+10%) (10%)
31.12.2024 4,650 4,650 2,896 2,896
31.12.2023 7,554 9,233 2,903 3,549
Other market risks  
tonies is not significantly exposed to other market risks.  
20. Revenue  
The following table presents the revenue from contracts with customers disaggregated by primary geographical market   and major products.  
Revenue from contracts with customers in kEUR 2024 2023
DACH 184,274 165,863
Starterset 41,219 35,415
Tonies 133,767 118,896
Other (e.g. Accessories and mytonies) 9,288 11,552
NA 210,351 140,364
Starterset 65,119 46,309
Tonies 139,425 75,045
Other (e.g. Accessories and mytonies) 5,807 19,009
RoW 85,922 54,721
Starterset 30,826 18,662
Tonies 52,272 33,463
Other (e.g. Accessories and mytonies) 2,823 2,597
Total 480,547 360,948
20.1. Performance obligations and revenue recognition policies  
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in the contract with a customer. tonies recognises revenue   when it transfers control over a good to a customer. Relevant return options are considered where applicable and material.  
As of 31 December 2024, potential product returns have been estimated based on the experience in the past resulting in   a revenue reduction of kEUR 2,304 (31.12.2023: kEUR 3,921) and the recognition of a return liability of kEUR 2,304   (31. 12. 2023: kEUR 3,921, see Note 16). A corresponding right of return asset of kEUR 1,078 (31.2.2023: kEUR 1,115) has been  set up resulting in a reduction of costs of materials and licensing costs.  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
The following table provides information about the nature and timing of the satisfaction of performance obligations in   contracts with customers, including significant payment terms, and the related revenue recognition policies:  
Type of product Nature and timing of satisfaction of performance obligation, Revenue recognition under IFRS 15
including significant payment terms
Startersets, Tonies B2B: Since tonies mainly uses the incoterm DDP, customers obtain control Revenue is recognised when the
and Accessories of the product when they receive it. Invoices are generated and revenue customer receives the product.
is recognised at that point in time. Invoices are usually payable within
3090 days. Marketing subsidies and customer
bonuses as well as any discounts are
B2C: customers obtain control of the product when they receive it. deducted from revenue.
Invoices are directly payable depending on customers choice of payment
method.
mytonies Invoices are generated and revenue is recognised at the point in time Revenue is recognised when the
of the download of items from the platform. download is performed.
Invoices are usually payable immediately as credit cards,
Paypal or direct transfers are being used.
20.2. Returns, refunds and similar obligations  
Tonies has a general return policy with return period differing between the markets as a result of customer structure,   sales channels and legal requirements.  
Returns are accounted for under the guidance of IFRS 15.55 and IFRS 15.B20–27. Returns are monitored for the larger   markets DACH and US. For other markets this monitoring is currently established but does not yet provide reliable data  that can be used in the accounting for returns. Expectation on the reusability of returned products are being considered  at a market level that also differs from actual and legal requirements. A liability for returns as well as a return asset are  recognized in the financial statements. Revenue and cost of sales are adjusted accordingly (IFRS 15.B21). The liability is  being set up in the amount to be returned to the customer including shipping cost. The return asset is calculated for the  right to recover products from customers on settling the refund liability. Licensing cost that can be recovered are included  in the calculation.  
20.3. Warranties  
For warranties, the general country specific rights are applicable. In case a customer claims tonies for a defect product,   tonies will pay the delivery cost for resending the initial item and provide a new item in exchange at its cost. If the product  is in fact defect also cost of quality check (outsourced to an external partner) and proper waste disposal of batteries and  electronic parts need to be taken over by tonies.  
Therefore, the obligation to deliver a new product in exchange is the main cost driver within warranty; quality check   (partly internal personnel cost, partly external providers engaged) and delivery cost including fees charged by our logistics  partner for waste disposal are also included in the warranty calculation.  
The legal requirements of the warranty and the length of the warranty coverage period are a strong indicator that the   warranty does not qualify as a performance obligation under IFRS 15. Warranty rights of customers are included in the  initial sales price and cannot be purchased or extended separately. Therefore, tonies warranties are viewed as assurance  type warranties and in accordance with IFRS 15.B30 tonies accounts for its warranties in accordance with IAS 37.  
127  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
128  
21. Cost of materials and licensing costs  
Cost of materials can be broken down as follows:  
Cost of materials and licensing costs in kEUR 2024 2023
1. Raw materials and consumables used 202,590 127,895
2. Purchased services 1,296 1,764
3. Licensing costs 54,869 36,332
Total 258,755 165,991
The costs for purchased services mainly consist of quality control services.  
The licensing costs comprise expenses for various licenses and concessions. The increase compared to 2023 is mainly   related to increased revenues, while prior year licensing cost included a positive non-recurring effect from the release of  licensing provisions of around EUR 3.3 million.  
The total licensing costs consist of two main categories:  
Category 1 are direct licensing costs for licensors for the use of the tonies figurines as well as music, and content licensed   from third-party licensors. The licenses are usually paid per unit sold. No rights or licenses are acquired.  
Category 2 are direct license costs for collecting societies such as GEMA, ZPÜ, Suisa and others. These collecting societies   charge license fees for the reproduction and distribution of music and other content. The licenses are usually paid per  unit sold. No rights or licenses are acquired.  
Consequently, tonies has not acquired any licenses or rights through the above-mentioned license payments and therefore   does not capitalize any license costs. License payments are a significant part of the company’s liabilities in connection with  the production and sale of tonies and tonieboxes to customers.  
22. Share-based payments  
22.1. Virtual Stock Programme at the level of tonies Holding GmbH  
Starting in March 2020 the Group has implemented a share-based payment compensation scheme for eligible employees   in the form of virtual stock options based on a future potential profit on an exit price of the business minus the initial  investment and transaction cost. The scheme is entirely cash-settled and is intended to improve the long-term employee-  retention.  
The scheme has a vesting period of 48 months and cliff period of 12 months. It includes a certain number of fixed, virtual   shares. In individual cases, it includes a certain number of shares that vest if performance conditions, such as sales targets,  are achieved. These components are treated as time-based options.  
As of 31 December 2024, the scheme involves 11 (2023: 20) employees of the C- and D-management-level.  
The fair value has been calculated using the share prices as at year end date 2024 as the share prices are the best estimate   for the future payments. The plan resulted in a payout of kEUR 2,455 in 2024 (2023: kEUR 1,207). Total liability from this  plan as at 31 December 2024 is kEUR 1,491 (31. 12. 2023: kEUR 3,306).  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
22.2. Virtual Stock Programme at the level of tonies SE  
Starting in 2022 the Group has implemented a share-based payment compensation scheme for eligible employees of   tonies US, Inc. in the form of virtual stock options. The scheme is entirely cash-settled with an option of equity settlement.  During 2024 this programme was extended to employees of tonies in Germany, France and UK.  
The scheme has a vesting period of 48 months and cliff period of 12 months except for one employee without cliff period.   It includes a certain number of fixed, virtual shares. In individual cases, it includes a certain number of shares that vest if  performance conditions, such as sales targets, are achieved.  
As of 31 December 2024, the scheme involves 37 management employees (2023: 22 employees). During 2024 kEUR   1,195 were exercised. During 2023 kEUR 699 was exercised.  
For one beneficiary, the program is partly dependent on certain milestones to be reached in local businesses. These   components are treated as time-based options for simplification.  
The fair value has been calculated using the share prices and at the year end date 2024 as the share prices are the best   estimate for the future payments. Total liability from this plan as at 31 December 2024 is kEUR 2,454 (2023: kEUR 2,126).  
22.3. Equity Stock Option Plan at the level of tonies SE  
Starting in 2024 the Group has implemented a share-based payment compensation scheme for eligible employees in the   form of share options. The scheme is entirely equity-settled and the granted share options vest quarterly over 4 years.  Two employees have a cliff of 12 months. The share options can, when vested, be exercised over a maximum term of  10 years. 50% of the granted options carry a sale restriction, i.e. shares acquired upon exercise of the options may not  be sold before 4 years after the vesting commencement date.  
As of 31 December 2024, the scheme involves 3.15 million options with different strike prices granted to 5 top manage-   ment employees. In 2024 a total of kEUR 1,788 was recognized as personnel expenses for these employees. Risk free  rates between 2,30 and 2,64% and share prices between 5,30 and 6,96 Euro have been considered in the calculation.  Volatility rates between 42,30 and 43,22% have been considered each between grant date and initial stock listing in April  2021. The fair values per option are in a range of EUR 0.242.87 and have been calculated using a Black-Scholes model   as of grant date. Total fair value is kEUR 1,788 as at 31 December 2024. No Dividends have been assumed. Exercise has   been assumed after four years. No payouts have been performed in 2024.  
22.4. Equity Stock Option Plan 2021 at the level of tonies SE  
As of 26 November 2021, tonies SE has implemented an equitysettled equity stock option plan 2021 in the favor of milou   GmbH (previously: Höllenhunde GmbH) on the issuance and subscription of public shares in tonies SE at notional value  equal to the par value to be issued from tonies SE’s existing authorised capital. Concurrently with the issuance and trans-  fer of the New Höllenhunde ESOP Public Shares, Höllenhunde GmbH paid to 468 SPAC I SE (tonies SE) in cash the amount equal to the notional value for the New Höllenhunde ESOP Public Shares issued to an account to be specified by tonies SE. A vesting period of 24 months with a cliff period of 12 months has been agreed.
The Equity Stock Option Plan involved a total of 2,751,208 shares, granted at 26 November 2021. Vesting took place at   different dates in 2022 and 2023. The relevant share price for both vested and outstanding shares is 11,50 Euros as of the  grant date.
In 2023 kEUR 4,945 personnel expenses were recorded from this plan. The fair value has been calculated using the share  prices at grant date as the share prices are the best estimate for the future payments. 1,375,604 shares were exercised in  2023 by providing shares to Höllenhunde GmbH. The program was closed during 2023, fully vested and exercised.  
22.5 Summary of share-based payment plans  
Development of the number of shares/options Cash settled plans Equity settled plan 2024 Equity settled plan 2021
Cumulated granted shares as at 1 January 2023 1,016,380 0 945,591
Vesting 382,252 0 430,013
Exercise 363,425 0 1,375,607
Cumulated granted shares as at 31 December 2023 1,035,207 0 0
Vesting 222,693 1,442,794 0
Forfeiture 95,713 0 0
Exercise 641,620 0 0
Cumulated granted shares as at 31 December 2024 520,567 1,442,794 0
In total tonies Group accounted for a personnel expense for the share-based payments of kEUR 2.670 for 2024.  
129  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
130  
23. Personnel expenses  
Employee benefit expenses include the following items:  
Personnel expensesin kEUR 2024 2023
1. Wages and salaries 43,562 36,808
2. Social security contributions 7,503 6,103
3. Cash-settled share-based payments 882 767
4. Equity-settled share-based payments 1,788 4,945
Total 53,734 48,623
In 2024 additional employees were hired in order to support further growth therefore have an increasing effect on the   personnel expenses. The total share based payments decreased compared to 2023, as there were fewer options maturing  in 2024 compared to the previous year.  
For further information on the effects from share-based payments refer to note 22.  
The average number of employees increased from 453 in 2023 to 523 in 2024.  
24. Other income  
Other income includes the following:  
Other income in kEUR 2024 2023
1. Income related to other periods 413 146
2. Other income 14,530 7,994
Total 14,943 8,140
Other income mainly includes income from realized and unrealized currency gains amounting to kEUR 10,924 (2023:   kEUR 6,794). Due to current currency developments, income from these currency gains have significantly increased.  
25. Other expenses  
Other expenses include the following:  
Other expensesin kEUR 2024 2023
1. Logistic and sales dependent costs 77,687 58,841
2. Marketing 41,451 29,654
3. IT costs 11,787 9,313
4. Legal, audit and consulting fees 7,316 8,025
5. Administration costs 7,372 4,823
6. Storage fees 3,476 3,660
7. Variable fees, contributions and insurance 2,007 1,773
8. Non-period expenses 77 593
9. Warranties 246 318
10. Miscellaneous other operating expenses 21,436 21,356
Total 172,855 138,357
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
Other expenses have increased in 2024 compared to the prior period, mainly driven by the successful international   expansion resulting in increased operating expenses such as logistics and sales dependent costs or marketing expenses  in the US.  
Miscellaneous other operating expenses mainly include expenses from realized and unrealized currency losses amounting   to kEUR 8,203(2023: kEUR 9,070). Due to current currency developments, expenses from these currency losses have  decreased.  
26. Financial income and finance cost  
Financial results are broken down as follows:  
in kEUR 2024 2023
Finance income 0 6,639
1. Remeasurement to fair value of warrant shares 471 2,087
2. Finance income from forward exchange contracts 171 86
3. Other interest income 642 8,812
Total
Finance cost in kEUR
1. Interest expense from related party loans 0 0
2. Interest expense from current accounts 2,122 1,729
3. Interest expense from factoring 805 501
4. Interest expense from leasing 248 269
5. Remeasurement of fair value of warrant shares 4,500 0
6. Adjustment of convertible bond liability to effective interest rate 613 584
7. Other finance cost 7 41
Total 8,295 3,125
All finance income and cost results from financial assets and liabilities not measured at FVTPL, except for the effects from   the fair value remeasurement of warrant shares and convertible bond.  
Interest from loans  
For information about tonies’ exposure to interest rates please refer to note 19.2.3.  
131  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
132  
27. Income taxes  
27.1. Amounts recognised in profit or loss  
Income tax in kEUR 2024 2023
Current year tax expense 1,463
Current tax prior year fromtax loss carry back 2,091
Changes in estimates related to prior years 584 – 574
Total current year tax expense 2,046 2,665
Deferred tax income 10,079
Origination and reversal of temporary differences and tax loss carry forwards (expense) 4,053
Total deferred tax income 10,079 4,053
Tax income on continuing operations (expense) 8,033 6,718
To achieve a better and more transparent presentation, the signs in the previous year’s column have been partially reversed.   They now follow the calculation logic of the presentation in 2024.  
The income tax expense for 2024 amounts to kEUR 1,463 of which kEUR 1,023 is allocated to tonies GmbH.  
The current income tax liabilities amount to kEUR 4,238 (2023: kEUR 2,739) of which kEUR 3,694 is allocated to tonies GmbH.  
IFRIC 23 is to be applied to the determination of taxable profit (tax loss), tax bases, unused tax losses, unused tax credits   and tax rates, when there is uncertainty over income tax treatments under IAS 12. In this context, the Group assumed  that a taxation authority with the right to examine any amounts reported to it will examine those amounts and will have  full knowledge of all relevant information when doing so. Furthermore, the Group considered whether it is probable that  the relevant authority will accept each tax treatment, or group of tax treatments, that it used or plans to use in its income  tax filing. As a result, the Group does not see any material impact for the consolidated financial statements.  
27.2. Reconciliation of effective tax  
The reconciliation of effective tax is as follows:  
Reconciliation of effective tax in kEUR 1.1.2024–31.12.2024 1.1.2023–31.12.2023
Earnings before tax from continuingoperations 5,050 5,089
Expected tax using the company’s tax rate (24.94 %) 1,259 1,269
Current year tax losses for which no deferred tax asset is recognised
(tax losses all companies except tonies GmbH) 2,912 4,569
Non-recorded DTA of IFRS 2 adjustments 1,565 1,783
Non-deductible expenses/Trade tax adjustments 692 0
Tax rate difference Germany and foreign taxes 125 4,049
Recognition of deferred taxes from previous years (losses and temporary differences) 12,106 0
Taxes relating to other periods 665 0
Other 15 2,988
Effective tax income 8,033 6,718
Profit (loss) for the period 13,083 11,807
The individual entities’ tax rates range from 19 % to 31.13 %.  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
27.3. Movement in deferred tax balances  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities 31.12.2024 Recognised in Recognised 1.1.2024
in kEUR profit or loss directly in equity
1. Trade receivables 330 289 41
2. Inventories 988 407 1,395
3. Leasing 87 1,104 1,191
4. Loss contracts from forwards 46 606 652
5. Tax loss carryforwards/interest carryforwards 7,934 6,243 82 1,609
6. Prepaid expenses – 374 374 0
7. Intangible Assets 26,659 2,373 29,032
8. Property, plant and equipment 97 97 0
9. Reserves and other accruals 4,231 4,231 0
10. Others 78 109 31
Deferred tax assets (prior to netting) 13,364 8,435 82 4,847
Deferred tax liabilities (prior to netting) – 27,460 1,644 29,104
Total (net presentation ofDTA) 11,240 11,158 82
Total (net presentation of DTL) 25,336 1,079 24,257
Deferred tax assets and liabilities 31.12.2023 Recognised in Recognised 1.1.2023
in kEUR profit or loss directly in equity
1. Trade receivables 41 110 0 69
2. Inventories 1,395 104 0 1,291
3. Leasing 1,191 1,211 0 20
4. Loss contracts from forwards 652 35 0 687
5. Tax loss carryforwards 1,609 – 7,976 0 9,585
6. Others 31 31 0 0
7. Intangible assets 29,032 2,789 0 31,821
Deferred tax assets (prior to netting) 4,847 6,765 0 11,612
Deferred tax liabilities (prior to netting) 29,104 2,717 0 31,812
Total (net presentation of DTL) 24,257 4,048 0 20,209
The lease payments are deductible upon payment for tax purposes. In accounting for the deferred tax relating to the   lease, both the lease asset and liability are considered separately. Deferred taxes on taxable temporary differences and  deductible temporary differences are recognised separately. Subsequent changes to taxable and temporary differences  are recognized in the calculation of deferred taxes. The net tax effect from leasing comprises deferred tax assets of kEUR  1,275 (31.12.2023: kEUR 26) and deferred tax liabilities of kEUR 1,188 (31.12.2023: kEUR 0).  
In line with IAS 12.81f and paragraph 39, deferred tax liabilities on temporary differences related to investments in sub-   sidiaries to the extent that the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is  probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future remain unrecognised.  
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities may only be netted if they relate to the same tax authority. The deferred   taxes in 2024 belong to entities tonies GmbH and tonies US Inc. and were netted on entity level accordingly. The gross  and net effects from deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed in the table above.  
133  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
134  
27.4. Unrecognised deferred tax assets  
Deferred tax assets for tax loss carryforwards and interest carryforwards have only been recognised for tonies US Inc and   tonies GmbH. For all other entities, the effect of tax losses amounting to kEUR 62,869 (31.12.2023: kEUR 68,002) and  interest carryforwards amounting to kEUR 4,436 have not been recognised. Tax loss carryforwards existing within the  Group have no expiration date, except for USA (federal limited to 10 years) and Luxembourg (limited to 17 years). However,  the amount of tax loss carryforwards that can be utilized in one financial year can be restricted to a certain amount.  
27.5. BEPS 2.0 Pillar Two  
On 23 May 2023, the International Accounting Standards Board (the Board) issued International Tax Reform – Pillar Two   Model Rules – Amendments to IAS 12 which clarify that IAS 12 applies to income taxes arising from tax law enacted or  substantively enacted to implement the Pillar Two model rules published by the OECD, including tax lax that implements  Qualified Domestic Minimum Top-up Taxes. The Group has adopted these amendments. However, they are not yet  applicable for the current reporting year as the consolidated revenue is currently below the threshold of kEUR 750,000.  
28. Earnings per share  
The Company is a private limited liability company, which allots interests (shares) of the Company to its shareholders.  
Earnings per share (basic) and earnings per share (diluted) are calculated based on the earnings attributable to the tonies   SE shareholders.  
As of 31 December 2023, the 16,400,000 warrant shares were excluded from the diluted weighted average number of   ordinary shares calculation because their effect would have been anti-dilutive. As of 31 December 2024 the warrant shares   were included in the diluted weighted average number of shares.  
The result attributable to the shareholders of tonies SE (basic and diluted) amounts to kEUR + 13,083 (2023: kEUR – 11,807).   The weighted average number of interests in circulation (basic) amounts to 113,791,778 (2023: 112,537,124). The weighted   average number of shares (diluted) amounts to 130,191,778 (2023: 112,537,124).  
Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders (basic) in kEUR 2024 2023
Profit (loss) for the year, attributable to the owners of the Company 13,083 11,807
Dividends on non-redeemable preference shares 0 0
Profit (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholder 13,083 11,807
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic) in # shares 2024 2023
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January 113,439,834 111,817.305
Effect of share options exercised (ESOP) 1,375,604
Effect of share options exercised (Cash settled programs) 641,620 246,925
Weighted average number of ordinary shares at 31 December 113,791,778 112,537,124
EPS 2024 2023
Earnings attributable to shareholders in kEUR 13,083 11,807
Average number of shares outstanding (basic) 113,791,778 112,537,124
Average number of shares outstanding (diluted) 130,191,778 112,537,124
Basic earnings in EUR per share 0.11 0.10
Diluted earnings in EUR per share 0.10 0.10
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
29. Related parties  
29.1. Parent and ultimate controlling party  
The shareholders of tonies as at 31 December 2024 are the following entities, none of which is a controlling party from   its shareholding:  
Armira 27.5 %
milou GmbH (previously Höllenhunde GmbH) 8.5%
Santo Ella Co-Invest GmbH & Co. KG 5.5%
Capital Research and Management Company 5.3%
Treasury Shares 10.1%
Public Float 43.0%
tonies is currently not included in any consolidated financial statements at a level of its shareholders. None of the limited   partners have a shareholding of more than 25 %. The shareholdings of Armira shown in the table above only represent  a group of separate investment entities, which individually do have a shareholding in tonies of significantly below 25%  each.  
29.2. Transactions with key management personnel  
29.2.1. Key management personnel compensation  
Key management personnel compensation comprised the following:  
Key management personnel compensation in kEUR 2024 2023
Short-term employee benefits 1,035 1,033
Equity-settled share-based payments (vesting during period) 985 4,945
Cash-settled share-based payments (vesting during period) 45 129
Total 2,065 6,107
Compensation of the Group’s key management personnel includes salaries and noncash benefits. For details we refer to   the remuneration report 2024.  
As of 2 September 2024, Virgina McCormick has been appointed as managing director and CXO of tonies SE and all   group entities. As a result, her remuneration is included in the above table for four months.  
135  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
29.2.2. Supervisory Board  
The current members of the Supervisory Board receive a fixed basic remuneration for each month amounting to kEUR 5.   The Chairperson of the Supervisory Board receives a fixed basic remuneration of kEUR 10, the Deputy Chairperson as well  as the Chairperson of the Audit Committee receive a fixed basic remuneration of kEUR 7.5 per month.  
During the financial year, the Supervisory Board was composed of the following members:  
Anna Dimitrova: Chairperson of the Supervisory Board (Until 29 May 2024)  
Christian Bailly: Chairperson of the Supervisory Board (From 29 May 2024),  
Deputy Chairperson of the Supervisory Board (Until 29 May 2024)  
Dr. Stephanie Caspar: Member of the Supervisory Board (Until 30 September 2023)  
Dr. Thilo Fleck: Member of the Supervisory Board (until 29 May 2024)  
Helmut Jeggle: Member of the Supervisory Board, Chairperson of the Audit Committee  
Alexander Kudlich: Member of the Supervisory Board  
Alexander Schemann: Member of the Supervisory Board  
Erika Wykes Sneyd: Member of the Supervisory Board (From 1 October 2023)  
Supervisory board compensation in kEUR 1.1.2024–31.12.2024 1.1.2023–31.12.2023
Compensation 446 540
Total 446 540
29.2.3. Other key management transactions  
The aggregate value of transactions and outstanding balances related to key management personnel and entities over   which they have control were as follows.  
Related parties in kEUR 1.1.2024–31.12.2024 1.1.2023–31.12.2023
Transaction volume Transaction volume
Interest Sales of goods Purchases of goods Interest Sales of goods Purchases of goods
expenses and services and services expenses and services and services
Transaction with milou GmbH
(previously Höllenhunde GmbH) 0 0 690 0 0 400
Transactions with PIXIPOP 0 0 623 0 0 468
Transactions with Armira
Beteiligungen GmbH & Co KG 0 0 47 0 0 48
Transactions with Elinor Partners 0 0 5 0 0 25
Total 0 0 1,365 0 0 941
Related parties in kEUR 1.1.2024–31.12.2024 1.1.2023–31.12.2023
Amounts outstanding Amounts outstanding
Receivables Payables Receivables Payables
Transaction with milou GmbH
(previously Höllenhunde GmbH) 0 0 0 400
Transactions with PIXIPOP 0 2 0 221
Transactions with Armira
Beteiligungen GmbH & Co KG 0 0 0 0
Total 0 2 0 621
136  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024  
Loading SVG
PIXIPOP Faßbender Kommunikations-Design & Illustration, Düsseldorf, is controlled by Nina Faßbender, the wife of the   former tonies SE Co-CEO Patric Faßbender and involved in the design of certain Tonies. Compensation is paid as a fixed  amount per item sold.  
Elinor Partners Josten und Kudlich GbR is co-controlled by Hannah Kudlich, the wife of supervisory board member   Alexander Kudlich and involved in Executive search activities. Compensation is paid as a fixed amount based on a trans-  action.  
30. Audit service fees  
The total fees charged for services provided by the auditor Forvis Mazars Luxembourg for the years 2024 and 2023 in the   Group amounted to:  
Audit fees in kEUR 2024 2023
Audit services/statutory audit fees 209 253
Other attestation services 124 94
Total 333 347
The item ‘audit services’ includes the fees and expenses for the audit of the consolidated financial statements and the   statutory financial statements of tonies and its subsidiaries.  
31. Events after the reporting period  
An amendment of the existing agreement for the syndicated loan was signed on 28 March 2025 to extend the available   loan facilities from kEUR 30,000 to kEUR 60,000 plus seasonal increase options. In addition, tonies US, Inc. were included   as guarantor in the contract.  
Non current loans and borrowings amounting to kEUR 7,500 EUR were repaid on 28 January 2025.  
We refer to Section 9.2 of the management report with regard to the global tariff situation and its impact on the 2025   outlook. We have carefully evaluated the potential impact on the financial statements 2024 and concluded that we do   not see any impact in the 2024 financial statements.  
We have not identified other subsequent events after the end of the 2024 fiscal year that could have a significant impact   on tonies future results of operations, financial position, and net assets.  
Düsseldorf, 9 April 2025  
Management  
Tobias Wann  
Jan Middelhoff  
Virginia McCormick  
CEO  
CFO  
CXO  
137  
tonies SE | Annual Report 2024