222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31iso4217:USD222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31iso4217:USDxbrli:shares222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622019-12-31222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember222100AIF0CBCY80AH622020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
SUBSEA 7 S.A.
ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 S.A. ANNUAL REPORT 2021
CONTENTS
Strategic report
2 Chairman’s Statement
4 Chief Executive Officer’s Review
6 Our Business Model
8 Our Markets
10 Our Strategy
16 Business Review
18 Sustainability
24 Risk Management
Governance
37 Governance Overview
38 Board of Directors
40 Executive Management Team
42 Corporate Governance Report
Consolidated Financial Statements
52 Financial Review
60 Consolidated Financial Statements
Subsea 7 S.A. Financial Statements
140 Subsea 7 S.A. Financial Statements
Glossary
153 Glossary
155 Additional Information
Get the latest investor
information online
www.subsea7.com
2021 FINANCIAL
PERFORMANCE
REVENUE
$5.0BN
2020: $3.5BN
CASH AND CASH
EQUIVALENTS
$598M
2020: $512M
NET INCOME
$36M
2020: $(1.1)BN
BACKLOG
$7.2BN
2020: $6.2BN
ADJUSTED EBITDA
$521M
2020: $337M
DIVIDENDS AND
SHARE REPURCHASES
$93M
2020: $10M
DILUTED EARNINGS
PER SHARE
$0.11
2020: $(3.67)
ORDER INTAKE
$6.1BN
2020: $4.4BN
OUR
VISION
To lead the way in the delivery
of offshore projects and services
for the energy industry
OUR
STRATEGY
In an evolving energy sector,
we create sustainable value
by being the industry’s partner
and employer of choice in
delivering the efficient offshore
solutions the world needs
SUBSEA FIELD
OF THE FUTURE –
SYSTEMS AND
DELIVERY
ENERGY
TRANSITION –
PROACTIVE
PARTICIPATION
OUR
VALUES
OUR
STAKEHOLDERS
Delivering sustainable value
for our stakeholders
OUR
DIFFERENTIATORS
Culture
Creativity
Relationships
Reliability
Solutions
Understand how our Values help drive our
performance on page 3
Information on our strategic priorities
and progress is set out on pages 10 to 15
Learn more about what differentiates our
approach to business on page 11
See how we create better outcomes for
our stakeholders on pages 6 and 7
Discover online how we are fulfilling our vision.
Visit www.subsea7.com
Safety
Integrity
Sustainability
Performance
Collaboration
Innovation
1
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
1
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT
Subsea 7 delivered an
acceptable performance in
2021 that reflected the early
stages of a recovery in the
oil and gas industry and
continued progress in the
offshore wind sector,
against a backdrop of
challenges relating to the
Covid-19 pandemic.
TO THE SHAREHOLDERS
OF SUBSEA 7 S.A.
Group revenue increased 45% to $5.0
billion due to higher activity in both the
subsea and renewables businesses. Group
Adjusted EBITDA of $521 million resulted
in a margin of 10%. Diluted earnings per
share were $0.11, an improvement from
the loss of $3.67 per share in 2020.
Order intake increased 39% to $6.1 billion,
compared with $4.4 billion in 2020, with a
strong contribution from Subsea and
Conventional as the recovery in oil and gas
prices supported decisions by our clients
to increase offshore field developments.
ENTERING A LESS CAPITAL-INTENSIVE
PHASE IN SUBSEA AND CONVENTIONAL
As the current early-stage recovery in the
subsea market evolves we expect our
existing backlog of work, plus anticipated
new orders, to drive a recovery in our
Subsea and Conventional business unit. In
particular, higher levels of later-cycle
offshore activity over the longer term should
drive an expansion of margins. Subsea 7 is a
global player and well represented in the
improving markets of Norway, Brazil and
Gulf of Mexico.
At the same time, we anticipate Subsea
and Conventional will enter a phase with
much-reduced requirement for capital
investment. Following the delivery of
Seven Vega in 2020, Subsea 7 has a
comprehensive fleet of young vessels that
will enable us to win market share and
execute projects safely and efficiently
without the need for incremental new
build capacity.
While a focus on capital discipline by many
of our clients may limit the upcycle in the
subsea market, a more sustained and
healthy level of industry activity, combined
with an anticipated low level of investment in
vessel capacity by the industry, suggests a
positive long-term dynamic for the market.
We are confident that the favourable
outlook for the subsea industry, combined
with the strong competitive positioning
of Subsea and Conventional, leaves us
poised for a new phase of value creation
for our shareholders.
UNLOCKING VALUE IN RENEWABLES
Subsea 7 made a step change in its
energy transition strategy through the
combination of its offshore wind farm
construction business with OHT ASA to
create Seaway 7 ASA, a market-leading,
pure-play, renewables company. Its listing
on the Euronext Growth market enables
a standalone valuation for Subsea 7’s
Renewables business unit and gives it
direct access to debt and equity markets
to fund growth opportunities.
When appropriate, we expect Seaway 7
ASA to migrate to the main market in
Oslo, with an associated increase in its
free float. We intend to take advantage of
opportunities for the further development
of our renewable activities in an industry
which is likely to experience strong growth
for many years.
EXPANDING OUR COMMITMENT
TO SUSTAINABILITY
Subsea 7 holds Sustainability as one of its
core Values and during the year we made
an important commitment to align with the
UN Paris Agreement goal to target Net
Zero emissions by 2050. With over 90%
of our Scope 1 and 2 emissions coming
from our vessels, a great deal of work was
undertaken to identify the technologies
that will help us decarbonise our operations.
We have established a pathway to target
Net Zero by 2050, with an interim goal of a
50% reduction in our carbon emissions by
2035. We will be reporting on our progress
in the Sustainability Report each year.
The Company’s third Sustainability Report
is published concurrently with this Annual
Report. We are proactively engaged in
improving our position with key
sustainability rankings through enhanced
disclosures and we note recent progress
made in this area, showing improvements
each year since inception. In addition, we
continue to make progress in aligning our
disclosures with the guidelines of the Task
Force on Climate-related Financial
Disclosures (TCFD).
POSITIONED TO CREATE
LONG-TERM VALUE FOR
OUR STAKEHOLDERS
Kristian Siem
Chairman
2
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
DEFINING OUR POLICY OF
SHAREHOLDER RETURNS
2021 saw the capital requirements of our
two business units diverge, with Subsea
and Conventional entering a phase
characterised by low reinvestment, while
Renewables increased its commitment to
new build installation capacity ahead of
the anticipated growth in the fixed offshore
wind market.
Listing the Renewables business as
Seaway 7 ASA allows us to transition to
an independent capital structure for this
growth business. It also enables us to
establish a policy regarding the allocation
of free cash flow from the Subsea and
Conventional business unit.
The Board recognises the merits of
establishing a regular dividend at this
point in the evolution of the Group and
recommends that, at the AGM on
12 April 2022, shareholders approve a
dividend of NOK 1.00 per share, equivalent
to $33 million. The return of excess cash
in the form of a special dividend or share
repurchase will continue to be assessed
by the Board annually. In 2022, reflecting
the current valuation of Subsea 7 shares, the
Group intends to distribute approximately
$70 million through share repurchases.
MY THANKS
On behalf of the Board of Directors, I am
grateful to all our teams at Subsea 7 for
their contributions in the delivery of the
Group’s solid operational performance
during another year in which we operated
amid a global pandemic. Particular thanks
go to our offshore crews, who have
continued to contribute to the delivery
of projects safely and efficiently despite
challenging travel logistics and long
periods away from their families. The
pandemic has affected everyone, our
operations more than many, and it has
been costly for the Group. The ‘can do’
attitude of our people has been exemplary
and crucial to the operating results.
I thank our shareholders for their ongoing
support during a year of uncertainty and
volatile equity markets, and for their
confidence in our long-term strategy for
value creation in both the subsea and
renewable energy industries.
Kristian Siem
Chairman
SAFETY
Our goal is an incident-free workplace.
We work every day, everywhere to
make sure all our people are safe.
INTEGRITY
We apply the highest ethical standards
in everything we do. We treat clients,
our people, partners and suppliers fairly
and with respect.
SUSTAINABILITY
We take a proactive approach towards
our social responsibilities, mitigate the
impact of our activities on our planet’s
environment and respond to the effects
of climate change.
PERFORMANCE
We are driven to achieve the outcomes
our clients want. We are trusted to
achieve superior performance from
every project.
COLLABORATION
We work closely and openly together
with clients, partners and suppliers at
a local and global level to deliver safer
and stronger results for all.
INNOVATION
We create smarter and simpler
solutions to meet the industry’s needs.
We combine technology, expertise,
assets and partnerships to deliver
projects in new ways.
OUR VALUES
3
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
Subsea 7 delivered a solid
operational and financial
performance in 2021
supported by improving oil
and gas prices and enabled
by work practices that have
adapted to the ongoing
challenges posed by the
Covid-19 pandemic.
Our Subsea and Conventional business
experienced an increase in activities
associated with the early stages of a
recovery in the oil and gas industry,
including a sharp upturn in tendering
activity and greater demand for our
engineering services. Our Renewables
business, which had proved somewhat
more resilient during the global economic
downturn of 2020, continued to make
good progress although issues largely
related to Covid-19 delayed certain
projects in Taiwan.
A SOLID PERFORMANCE AMID A GLOBAL
ECONOMIC RECOVERY
Overall Group revenue increased 45% to
$5.0 billion driven by growth in both
business units. Revenues in Subsea and
Conventional increased 33% but the
Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 13% from
15% in 2020, reflecting the shift in mix
towards earlier-stage activities. Revenues
in Renewables doubled as activity on the
major Seagreen project increased but
margins remained low due to challenges in
Taiwan. Overall, the Group’s Adjusted
EBITDA increased 55% to $521 million.
Following the recovery in tendering
activity, new order intake was strong in
2021 at $6.1 billion, up 39% compared
with the prior year. Significant new awards
included the major Bacalhau and Mero-3
projects in Brazil, and the fast-track
development of the large Sakarya gas field
in Turkey. These were supplemented by
the conversion to full EPCI of the
Scarborough project in Australia and
several awards in Norway where tax
incentives are beginning to yield higher
activity. Furthermore, in Brazil, we were
awarded new three-year contracts for our
pipelay support vessels (PLSVs),
enhancing our long-term revenue visibility.
Cash generated by the Group was
adversely affected by an increased
investment in working capital of $202
million driven mainly by extended payment
terms in certain regions. The build in
working capital is a planned and temporary
phenomenon which we are confident will
fully reverse as these projects progress
given the low counterparty risk associated
with our client base.
DELIVERING PROGRESS ON OUR
TWOFOLD STRATEGY
Our strategy for the subsea field of the
future, as well as for energy transition,
played a crucial role in the successful
outcome of many recent tenders in the
Subsea and Conventional business unit.
In 2021, 60% of our SURF contract awards
by value featured early engagement, 62%
included integrated solutions and 64%
leveraged our Carbon Estimator to deliver
optimised developments for clients.
These statistics support our view that
by working closely with our clients from
concept through to commissioning we
can deliver optimised subsea solutions
that maximise clients’ returns, while
reducing emissions.
In energy transition, we made significant
progress in both the established
renewables market and emerging energy
sectors. The formation of Seaway 7 ASA
created a market leader in fixed offshore
wind with a comprehensive fleet and
experienced management team. With two
high specification new builds scheduled
for delivery in 2023, Seaway 7 ASA is
well-positioned to capture an enhanced
share of this high-growth market. Although
it will be largely financially independent,
Seaway 7 ASA will retain a close
relationship with Subsea 7, which will
retain majority ownership and will support
the new business as it makes progress on
the pathway to delivering sustainable,
profitable growth.
Our strategy in emerging energies was
also reinforced in 2021 through a step up
in our participation in floating wind and our
first award in carbon capture. Our
acquisition of a majority stake in Nautilus
Floating Solutions has given us direct
involvement in the development of floating
wind technology, positioning us well for
this high-potential market. During the year,
we won our first carbon capture contract,
part of the Northern Lights project in
Norway. The total offshore carbon capture
market is expected to surpass $5 billion
per annum by 2025
1
, with strong growth
thereafter, making it an important part of
Subsea 7’s strategy to be a proactive
participant in the energy transition.
A POSITIVE OUTLOOK FOR OUR SERVICES
ACROSS THE ENERGY LANDSCAPE
Through the implementation of its strategy
for the subsea field of the future, alongside
its proactive participation in energy
transition, Subsea 7 is well-positioned
for both near-term and long-term growth
across the spectrum of energy markets.
The Subsea and Conventional business
unit will leverage a young fleet that is
capable of harvesting opportunities as
the recovery in oil and gas markets
evolves, with reduced requirements for
reinvestment. The Renewables business
unit, through Seaway 7 ASA, is poised
to benefit from accelerating growth in the
fixed offshore wind market that will see
it deploy its new build installation vessels
in 2023. Meanwhile, Subsea 7 will continue
to nurture its emerging businesses in
floating wind, carbon capture and other
emerging energy markets as these mature.
IN THE EARLY PHASE
OF A RECOVERY
John Evans
Chief Executive Officer
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER’S REVIEW
1. Source: Rystad Energy CCS Solution
4
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Within Subsea and Conventional, Brazil
will remain a strong focus following the
award of Bacalhau, Mero-3 and the PLSV
contracts in 2021. With a promising
tendering pipeline of major greenfield
projects, the region is likely to be a key
driver of long-term growth. Norway will
also continue to be a core market, as the
significant increase in early-stage
engineering activity that it experienced in
2021 is expected to translate into EPCI
contract awards during 2022. Our strong
position in the Norwegian market,
including through our alliance with Aker
BP, leaves us well-placed to capture a
meaningful share of this important market.
Finally, we anticipate continued demand
for our cost-efficient, fast-payback subsea
tieback solutions in the active Gulf of
Mexico market.
After a hiatus in major awards for Subsea 7
and the industry in fixed offshore wind in
2021, we expect the high level of tendering
in the Renewables business unit to yield
major awards from 2022 onward. Europe
is likely to remain a key market, with the
next wave of projects expected to be
awarded in the UK in July. The US is an
exciting new market for fixed offshore
wind, where the scale of the projects is
pushing new boundaries that play into our
strength and track record in executing
BOOK-TO-BILL
1.2
with $6.1 billion of new orders in 2021
DIGITAL EFFICIENCY
We will reduce our
emissions by managing
the performance of our
vessels through the use
of digital tools
HYBRIDISATION/
SHORE POWER
We will reduce our
emissions from how we
power our vessels in
two ways: install battery
packs on certain vessels
(hybridisation) and use
clean electricity from shore
to power certain vessels
while docked (shore power)
CLEAN FUELS
We will reduce emissions
by using fuels with reduced
carbon footprint (e.g.
bio fuels, synthetic fuels)
In addition, we will
look into implementing
changes and solutions
available today as
well as the deployment of
new cleaner technologies
as they become
commercially available
at scale in the market.
TARGET
NET ZERO
MORE THAN
90%
of our emissions come from our vessels.
By
Managing their performance
Using new and cleaner technologies,
fuels and energy sources to lower
emissions at our operations and sites
From a baseline in 2018, our target is to
Reduce our Scope 1 and Scope 2
emissions by 50% by 2035
Target Net Zero greenhouse gas
emissions by 2050
large, complex projects. Several ongoing
US wind tenders are due for award to the
industry in 2022 and beyond. Further
afield, we will take a cautious approach to
near-term opportunities in Taiwan given the
operating challenges experienced in 2021.
In conclusion, Subsea 7 is well-positioned
for long-term growth in its services as
we deliver the infrastructure required to
move molecules and electrons across
the energy landscape.
John Evans
Chief Executive Officer
5
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
FULL SERVICE ACROSS
THE FIELD LIFECYCLE
Subsea 7 provides project management, engineering and construction expertise
across the full field lifecycle. These services are delivered to clients across the
energy landscape, in oil, gas, offshore wind and emerging energies.
CONCEPT DESIGN ENGINEER PROCURE AND FABRICATE
Input at the concept
phase allows for
optimisation of later
lifecycle stages.
Being involved at the earliest
stage of developments enables
us to deliver maximum value,
whether in oil and gas or
offshore wind. The concept
stage is key to lowering costs
in the later lifecycle stages.
We incorporate new
technologies, fit for purpose
solutions and standardisation
into the concept design to
lower the total cost of
development.
Our clients
Our collaborative way of working helps us to develop the best
solutions for our clients’ needs. We are able to lower our clients’
costs by utilising our technology, our assets and efficient work
processes. Our culture ensures good performance without
compromising safety.
Our shareholders
We seek to create long-term value for our shareholders in all that
we do. We have a disciplined approach to capital allocation and a
commitment to good governance. Through roadshows and
conferences, we aim to communicate effectively with our existing
and potential new shareholders.
87
clients supported by Subsea 7 in 2021
320
meetings with investors in 2021
Robust FEED ensures
minimal change and
accurate forecasting
during design.
We deliver front-end
engineering and design (FEED)
for our clients. These services
are essential in selecting the
right solution to fully optimise
the development.
We work with our alliance
and client partners to optimise
solutions, align schedules
and accurately forecast full
lifecycle costs.
Detailed engineering by
experienced personnel
delivers the best solution.
Engineering is at the core of
what we do. Detailed
engineering involves taking the
initial solutions developed in
the concept and FEED stage
and refining these for
execution. For EPCI wind
projects, our engineering
teams support clients in their
bids for offshore licences.
Our global teams of experts
have a track record for
designing the best solutions
and executing them. This
stems from our ability to solve
problems and engineer
solutions.
Efficient procurement
and high-quality
fabrication delivered
on time.
Our teams are able to execute
the large EPCI projects in all
our business units and in all
geographies. The scale and
global reach of our supply
chain management
differentiates us.
We have a clear understanding
of the risks and opportunities
that exist when working
with a large, global supply
chain network.
OUR BUSINESS MODEL
What we do
How we add value
Creating better outcomes for our stakeholders
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
6
INSTALL AND COMMISSION MAINTAIN EXTEND DECOMMISSION
We install and commission
subsea infrastructure for
hydrocarbon and new energy
developments in all water
depths. We install foundations
and inner-array cables for fixed
and floating wind farms.
Our people
Our people are the foundation of our business. Our experts,
onshore and offshore, can deliver solutions around the world,
leading the industry in know-how and the ability to innovate. We
invest in our people, giving them opportunities to learn and grow.
Society
We engage with the societies we work in. Through local
partnerships we create and develop local content opportunities,
and contribute to the communities in which we work. With
Integrity as a Value we have a zero tolerance attitude towards
non-compliant business practices.
28,000
digital learning courses completed by our employees in 2021
47
community assistance events delivered in 2021
Our fleet of high specification
vessels allows us to install
market-leading solutions.
Our onshore and offshore
experts have the experience to
deliver these solutions safely
and efficiently.
We specialise in maintaining
offshore infrastructure through
use of our fleet of ROVs. Our
digital products and services
help optimise maintenance and
reduce downtime and
unplanned outages.
We incorporate our
maintenance knowledge and
digital monitoring into the
design of the field, lowering the
total cost of ownership
for our clients.
We have a growing portfolio
of technologies that enable
clients to extend the life of
their assets through production
enhancement as well as the
tie-in of satellite reserves.
Our technology portfolio offers
a range of solutions for all field
extension needs. We
collaborate with partners
across the supply chain to
deliver these solutions.
We have the capacity
to undertake large-scale
infrastructure abandonments
inboth oil and gas and
wind markets.
We can manage all aspects
ofdecommissioning projects
including regulation,
technology, environment,
planning, execution and costs.
Safe, on-schedule
and cost-efficient
installation by
world-class vessels.
Effective and responsive
maintenance, reducing
the cost of ownership.
Return on investment
maximised by utilising
new technologies to
extend the life of the
field development.
Facilitation of
abandonment,
decommissioning and
re-use of infrastructure.
What we do
How we add value
Creating better outcomes for our stakeholders
7
STRATEGIC REPORT
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GLOSSARYSUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSGOVERNANCE
7
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
7
OUR MARKETS
Actual
Forecast
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
GLOBAL SUBSEA MARKET
Billion USD
Source: Rystad Energy, January 2022
UNDERSTANDING OUR
OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
Subsea 7 is a global leader in the offshore energy industry, delivering
engineering and project management services for oil and gas and
offshore wind farm developments.
THE OIL AND GAS MARKET
Although commodity prices remained
volatile in 2021, driven by concerns
regarding new waves and variants of
Covid-19, the overall direction was positive
for most of the year. The Brent oil price
began the year at around $50 per barrel,
before reaching $76 in July, representing
the highest level since 2018. Although
there were some pullbacks later in the year
as the Delta and Omicron variants
emerged, the upward trend was driven by
the underlying recovery in demand for oil,
linked to the reopening of economies and
international travel.
The European gas price experienced a
gradual rally throughout the first eight
months of the year. However, in the fourth
quarter it rallied sharply, exceeding $30
per mmtbu driven by strong demand for
LNG, numerous supply disruptions
affecting LNG and nuclear power plants,
falling European gas production, and low
inventories in Europe with the winter
heating season looming.
Demand for our subsea services
Despite this volatile backdrop, which
reflected uncertainty regarding the pace of
the global economic recovery, the market
for Subsea and Conventional services
remained robust throughout the year.
Tendering activity, which had begun to
recover in the second half of 2020,
continued to increase, although it
remained concentrated in Brazil, Norway
and the Gulf of Mexico. The pace of
contract awards gained momentum in
2021 and, overall, the three main players in
Subsea 7’s subsea market recorded order
intake of $15 billion in 2021, up more than
20% from 2020.
Assuming no material change in the
economic outlook, the market for Subsea
and Conventional is expected to continue
recovering in 2022 and beyond. The sharp
rise in tendering, which had translated to
higher early-stage engineering activity in
2021, should drive increased procurement
activity in 2022 before ultimately leading to
a pick-up in offshore activity and vessel
utilisation later in 2023. During this period,
new order intake is also expected to
remain robust. As illustrated below,
the global subsea market is expected to
grow from $22 billion in 2021 to $25 billion
in 2022 and $29 billion by 2025, equating
to a compound annual growth rate of 7%.
Long-term outlook for oil and gas
Subsea 7 is positioned across the energy
landscape, enabling society’s transition to
a more sustainable future. Over the long
term, we expect our exposure to
renewable energy to increase, driven by
fixed and floating wind, as well as
emerging energy markets such as carbon
capture and hydrogen. However, it is clear
that the hydrocarbon industry will remain a
key component of the energy mix under all
likely transition scenarios. We anticipate
sustained demand for our subsea services
into the next decade with a growing
emphasis on lower carbon gas, and an
accelerating push to minimise the
emissions footprint of our developments.
THE OFFSHORE WIND MARKET
Having proved resilient throughout 2020,
tendering for fixed offshore wind farm
projects accelerated in 2021 as political
and social pressures to fast-track the
transition to low carbon sources of energy
intensified. In the core European market,
the industry was poised for the next wave
of major UK projects in June 2021, but the
key Contracts for Difference Allocation
Round 4 was repeatedly delayed by the
UK government and is now expected in
the second quarter of 2022. It is currently
scheduled for July 2022, causing a
year-long hiatus in project sanction and
order intake from the region. In the US,
8
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Americas
Asia Pacific (excluding China)
Europe
2026
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2
020
2029
2027
2028
2030
2031
2034
2032
2033
2035
25GW
11x
269GW
the list of prospective major wind projects
off the North East coast increased during
2021 and the first three projects were
awarded to the market. More than 12
projects are currently in the planning
stages in the US market, representing 20
gigawatts of power, equivalent to around
40% of the currently installed global
offshore wind base. The main challenge for
this market remains the inclusion of local
content in development plans, the maturity
of the supply chain and navigation of the
Jones Act and the use of non-US vessels
in US waters.
Overall, the outlook for capital expenditure in
the fixed offshore wind market remains very
strong, with a compound annual growth rate
of 16% estimated between 2020 and 2035.
The step up in activity forecast in 2025 is
translating to demand from clients to begin
firming up installation capacity, and this
is expected to lead to an improvement
in pricing and higher long-term vessel
utilisation. As European, US and Asian
markets each gain critical mass it is
envisaged that the industry will begin
to dedicate vessels to particular regions
resulting in reduced transit times between
projects with a further benefit to utilisation
and reduced costs.
As wind farm developments move further
away from shorelines and as countries
with deeper territorial waters begin to
participate in the wind industry, floating
wind is expected to become a more
meaningful part of the market. While the
industry remains in its infancy today with
just a handful of pilot studies, developers
and contractors are accelerating efforts to
improve the economics of floating wind
and advance commercial-scale projects.
The oil majors, which became increasingly
active in the offshore wind industry during
2021, have shown strong interest in
floating wind given the plethora of
applications relevant to their broader
energy portfolios including off-grid power
for oil and gas developments and a key
source of renewable energy for the
production of green hydrogen.
OUR SUPPLY CHAIN
There has been increasing concern about
the impact of raw material price inflation
and widespread supply chain bottlenecks
across many sectors of the global
economy. Towards the year end, the cost
of key components necessary for both oil
and gas, and wind development increased
rapidly, predominantly driven by higher
steel and copper prices. Manufacturing
capacity for certain products also began to
tighten, pushing prices higher. The cost of
key components and equipment such as
flowlines, umbilicals and pipelines
increased between 25% and 35% in 2021.
Subsea 7 mitigated the risk of price inflation
through various contractual mechanisms
including back-to-back supplier pricing and
index-linked pricing. The early engagement
and close collaboration with our clients that
is a core part of our strategy proved to be a
key advantage in providing our clients with
the visibility of prices and capacity required
to enable successful project delivery.
COVID-19 IMPACT
Subsea 7’s operations continued to
be impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic
in 2021, but our embedded new work
practices allowed us to deliver projects
for clients while preserving our focus
on safety and wellbeing.
During the year, most of our vessels’
crews remained on extended offshore
rotations, with strict quarantine and
testing regimes. Over the course of the
year, our crews undertook over 78,000
Covid-19 tests and spent over 116,000
days in quarantine. Vaccinations were
rolled out across our fleet and 90% of
our offshore workforce were vaccinated
by year-end. Our onshore operational
bases and fabrication sites adopted
flexible plant layouts, reflecting local
regulations for social distancing.
These precautions continued to come
at a financial cost in terms of both
direct expenses and as indirect costs
of unavoidable inefficiencies.
Nevertheless, throughout the year,
we remained impressed by the agility
and resilience shown by our employees
in adapting to the new reality and
continuing the safe delivery of projects.
GLOBAL OFFSHORE WIND MARKET
Cumulative installations (GW)
Numbers exclude floating wind
Source: BNEF, December 2021
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
9
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
WE HAVE TWO CLEAR
STRATEGIC GOALS:
SUBSEA FIELD
OF THE FUTURE –
SYSTEMS AND
DELIVERY
ENERGY
TRANSITION –
PROACTIVE
PARTICIPATION
OUR STRATEGY
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
10
Subsea 7 is differentiated by our collaborative
working relationships and our ability to
develop creative solutions. We have taken
this to the next level with our ambition for the
subsea field of the future, which aims to create
value by further improving our solutions and
the way we deliver them.
During 2021, we achieved significant progress
in several aspects of this strategy with major
integrated awards preceded by significant
early engagement activity. We also had
notable success installing our new state-
of-the-art flowlines.
As global energy demand continues to
grow, society is looking for cleaner and
more sustainable sources to meet its needs.
Subsea 7’s strategy is to be a proactive
participant in the energy transition by
assisting our clients in reducing the carbon
footprint of their developments, through
the reduction of our own emissions, and by
being a major contractor in the renewable
energy market.
In 2021, we made a step change in our
renewables strategy, while our focus on
reducing emissions intensified.
OUR
DIFFERENTIATORS
We add value to our
clients’ businesses as we
support them with cost-
effective solutions enabled
by technology
CULTURE
Global team with expertise, passion
andcommitment to deliver. Our
Values are strongly embedded and
underpin the behaviours and ways
of working of our teams. Our people
take great pride in livingour Values
and applying them consistently
across our global operations.
CREATIVITY
Ability to innovate through
technology, processes and
partnerships. Weembrace new
challenges, and apply our expertise
and experience to generate
technical, commercial and
operational solutions, which
benefit all our stakeholders.
RELATIONSHIPS
Working and learning together to
achieve success for all. We have
built long-standing client and
supplier relationships through
consistent high-quality delivery,
transparency and adaptability.
We respond to what our clients
need to support them in creating
long-term value.
RELIABILITY
Trusted partner in delivering
projects. We are proud of the
execution track recordthat keeps
our clients coming back,with over
1,000 projects successfully executed
in all water depths worldwide. Our
reliability is enhanced by our secure
financial profile and liquidity position.
SOLUTIONS
Client-focused mindset to create
theright solution. Our clients rely
on usto develop fit for purpose
solutions thatreliably meet project
requirements. We deliver these
solutions whether for complex
programmes or for small,
standardised projects or services.
Read more about
our strategy in
action from page 12
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
11
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
OUR STRATEGY CONTINUED
SUBSEA FIELD OF THE FUTURE –
SYSTEMS AND DELIVERY
Subsea 7 is differentiated by our collaborative working relationships
and our ability to develop creative solutions. We are taking this to the
next level with our ambition for the subsea field of the future, which
aims to create value by further improving our solutions and the way
we deliver them.
EARLY
ENGAGEMENT
AND
PARTNERSHIPS
Early engagement has been a highly-
successful element of our subsea field
of the future strategy. We have executed
more than 340 front-end engineering and
design (FEED) studies. In 2021, 60% of
our subsea order intake by value included
early engagement with the client to
influence the development and add value.
In 2021, seven out of 10 projects awarded
to Subsea 7 in Norway were the result of
partnerships, and the level of early
engagement activity on partnership
projects remains high. This should
lead to further EPCI awards in 2022.
DIGITAL DELIVERY
OF PROJECTS AND
SERVICES
Our digital efforts extend across the full
project lifecycle from concept through
operations to decommissioning. They are
key to creating a connected and
collaborative environment for our clients,
as well as unlocking cost reductions. In
2021 we completed a second phase of a
pilot which will standardise and automate
significant parts of our project delivery
while streamlining collaboration across
regions and with partners and clients.
We have installed secure data gathering
architecture on several of our offshore
vessels and shown how the insights
obtained from this data can help us improve
the efficiency of our offshore operations
and reduce our environmental footprint.
SYSTEM
INNOVATION
AND ENABLING
PRODUCTS
System innovation and enabling products
leverage our technology to enable the
standardisation and modularisation that
underpins our cost-effective solutions. In
2021 we successfully commissioned our
first Electrically Heat-Traced Flowlines, our
new technologically advanced pipeline that
helps reduce emissions by eliminating the
need for standalone surface facilities. 2021
also saw the introduction of Glubi clad
reeled pipeline and its first use on the Aker
BP Hod project. We also standardised and
streamlined the production of our pipeline
bundles to reduce the time from concept
to delivery.
INTEGRATED
SPS AND SURF
We have embraced the integration of
SPS and SURF solutions through Subsea
Integration Alliance, our strategic global
alliance with OneSubsea
®
, as well as
through our partnership with Aker BP
in Norway. The continuous focus on
strengthening this offering has firmly
positioned us as one of only two fully
integrated suppliers with a global
presence. Working as an alliance
facilitates standardisation and optimisation
ofsystems across the full subsea spectrum,
further differentiating our services. Since
January 2020, Subsea Integration Alliance
has won 76% by revenue of the industry’s
integrated projects.
Our ambition for
the subsea field of
the future is based
on four pillars:
12
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
FIELD OF THE FUTURE
SPOTLIGHT: SAKARYA
FIELD DEVELOPMENT,
TURKEY
Project at a glance
A project to develop a major gas field,
leveraging our core strategies of early
engagement and alliances.
Phase 1 designed to handle
350 MMscfd gas production
Awarded to Subsea Integration
Alliance after strong and
collaborative early engagement
process with the client
An industry-leading timeline from
discovery to first gas
An expanded, integrated scope
covering the subsurface solutions
to onshore production including
SPS, SURF and the onshore
production facility
Subsea 7’s phase 1 scope
Award worth over $750 million
Engineering, procurement,
installation and commissioning of
subsea pipelines and associated
equipment including
167 kilometre gas export pipeline
166 kilometre monoethylene
glycol injection pipeline
Utilisation of several vessels from
Subsea 7’s fleet
Read more about the
Sakarya project at
www.subsea7.com
OUR PROGRESS
THIS YEAR
Conversion of Bacalhau FEED to full
EPCI worth over $750 million. Brazil’s
first integrated SPS-SURF project
Award of Sakarya as a fast-track,
integrated project worth over $750 million
Installation of three Electrically Heat-
Traced Flowlines, our most technically
advanced product to date
Delivery and deployment of Seven
Vega, marking the latest addition to our
young and comprehensive fleet, which
is well-positioned for the future
STRATEGIC PRIORITIES
FOR THE YEAR AHEAD
Expand capabilities to support our
evolving early engagement service
Pursue new client partnerships
Continue to evolve the Subsea
Integration Alliance offering
Enhance the digitalisation of
project delivery
Support the growth of Xodus
and 4Subsea
EARLY
ENGAGEMENT
60%
of 2021 SURF orders
by value leveraged
early engagement
INTEGRATED
SOLUTIONS
76%
market share by value
since January 2020
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
13
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
OUR STRATEGY CONTINUED
As global energy demand continues to grow, society is looking
for cleaner and more sustainable sources to meet its needs.
Subsea 7’s strategy is to be a proactive participant in the energy
transition by assisting our clients in reducing the carbon footprint
of their developments, by reducing our own emissions and by
being a major contractor in the renewable energy market.
RENEWABLES –
OFFSHORE WIND
Through Subsea 7’s Renewables business
unit, branded Seaway 7, we have built and
installed nearly 800 foundations and laid
over 1,200 kilometres of inner-array cables
for fixed offshore wind farms worldwide. Our
technical expertise combined with extensive
track record in project and supply chain
management puts us in a strong position to
seize opportunities in this growing market. In
2021, this strategy made a step change
with the creation of Seaway 7 ASA. More
details are available on page 17. We also
advanced our floating wind strategy
through involvement in the Salamander
pilot floating wind project and through the
acquisition of a majority stake in Nautilus
Floating Solutions.
OIL AND GAS –
LOWER CARBON
DEVELOPMENTS
As part of their own energy transition
strategies, our oil and gas clients
areincreasingly focused on reducing
the carbon footprint of their oil and gas
developments. Our proprietary technology,
engineering capability and digital solutions
support them in developing fields more
efficiently, with improved asset performance
and lower carbon emissions at every stage
of the lifecycle. Our Carbon Estimator tool
achieved strong traction with clients during
2021 and is now a fundamental part of our
engineering studies.
EMERGING ENERGY –
NEW MARKETS AND
OPPORTUNITIES
We continue to advance our strategy
for new energy markets such as carbon
capture and hydrogen. In 2021 we were
awarded our first EPCI carbon capture
contract, part of the Northern Lights
development offshore Norway. Through
Xodus’s advisory and technical capabilities
we are supporting carbon capture as well
as hydrogen developments across the
globe, with 60 studies completed to date.
With collaboration, partnerships and
alliances firmly part of our DNA, we will
look at opportunities to enhance our
participation in these emerging markets.
OPERATIONS –
SUSTAINABLE
AND EFFICIENT
We recognise the importance of
continuing our focus on sustainable and
efficientoperations to reduce the carbon
footprint of our own activities. In 2021,
we committed to target Net Zero by 2050,
with a 50% reduction in emissions by
2035. We are enhancing the efficiency of our
vessels with the roll-out of our proprietary
4insight
®
software. This optimises uptime by
combining satellite monitoring of sea states
with machine-learning, to accurately predict
our vessels’ performance in different
operating conditions.
Our ambition
for proactive
participation in
energy transition
is based on
four pillars:
14
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
ENERGY TRANSITION –
PROACTIVE PARTICIPATION
OUR PROGRESS
THIS YEAR
Created Seaway 7 ASA, a pure-play,
listed renewables company
Won our first contract in carbon
capture, Northern Lights, in Norway
Acquired a majority stake in Nautilus
Floating Solutions, a floating wind
technology company
Established a joint venture for the
Salamander floating wind development,
a pilot wind farm offshore Scotland
Committed to target Net Zero by 2050
and the associated implementation plan
STRATEGIC PRIORITIES
FOR THE YEAR AHEAD
Support the growth of Seaway 7 ASA
Secure pilot projects for Nautilus
Floating Solutions
Build on our early engagement
capabilities in emerging energies
through Xodus and Subsea 7’s Field
Development Group
Secure further carbon capture awards
Actively form collaborations and be part
of the development of emerging energy
ecosystems
Implement the first stage of the fleet
emissions reduction plan
30+
Renewables projects
installed
60
Carbon capture and
hydrogen studies
performed by Xodus
RENEWABLES SPOTLIGHT
SEAWAY 7 ASA
The creation of Seaway 7 ASA
The combination of Subsea 7’s fixed
offshore wind business and OHT
ASA on 1 October 2021
Pure-play, listed renewables
company based in Oslo
A global organisation with a track
record of over 10 years and
relationships with the majority
of developers
A comprehensive and differentiated
fleet with enabling capabilities
A single supplier of standalone,
integrated or EPCI services including
the installation of wind turbines,
foundations, substations and heavy
transportation
Priorities for 2022
Finalise the construction of Seaway
Alfa Lift, our new build state-of-the-
art foundation installation vessel
Progress the construction of the
industry-leading Seaway Ventus
for delivery in 2023
Install the remaining 104 foundations
and 330 kilometres of inner-array
cables on the Seagreen project
Expand our project portfolio into the
US market, subject to appropriate
pricing and terms
Read more at
www.seaway7.com
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
15
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
BUSINESS REVIEW
DELIVERING ACROSS
OUR BUSINESS UNITS
SUBSEA AND
CONVENTIONAL
Our Subsea and Conventional
business unit is a world
leader in delivering complex
offshore projects to the energy
industry. It operates under the
Subsea 7 brand.
Subsea 7’s Subsea and Conventional
business unit offers integrated solutions for
oil and gas field developments incorporating
the engineering, procurement, installation
and commissioning of subsea umbilicals,
risers and flowlines (SURF) in all water
depths. It also offers services for surface
infrastructure in shallow water locations.
Drawing on decades of experience of
designing and executing projects across the
globe, we optimise developments in order to
maximise return on investment for our clients
while minimising carbon emissions.
Subsea and Conventional is the
cornerstone of our vision of the subsea
field of the future and its market-leading
position leverages all four principles of this
strategy: early engagement and
partnerships, integrated subsea production
systems (SPS) and SURF, system
innovation and enabling products, and
digital delivery and services.
Our journey in developing an oil and gas
field typically begins with early engagement
with the client to deliver feasibility studies
and front-end engineering and design
(FEED) solutions. This collaborative
approach has seen us develop deep
relationships with our clients and suppliers
that allow us to optimise the cost efficiency
of field designs. Since 2019, Subsea 7 has
been awarded SURF contracts worth $7.5
billion, over $5.5 billion of which has utilised
our Field Development Group’s early
engagement capabilities.
Early engagement can have the greatest
impact on field economics by combining
both SPS and SURF in an integrated
approach to field development. We
achieve this through Subsea Integration
Alliance (SIA), which combines SURF
services provided by Subsea 7 with SPS
offered by OneSubsea
®
.
SUBSEA AND CONVENTIONAL
NUMBER OF ACTIVE
PROJECTS
68
RENEWABLES
NUMBER OF ACTIVE
PROJECTS
9
2021 STRATEGIC
HIGHLIGHTS
High share of the subsea
industry’s integrated order
flow with 76% by value of
the industry’s awards since
January 2020
Successful commissioning of our
first high-technology, Electrically
Heat-Traced Flowlines in Norway
and the US
Seven Vega, our new state-of-
the-art reel-lay vessel,
completed its first pipelay
campaigns
First award in carbon capture,
the Northern Lights project
offshore Norway
Completion of the combination
of our fixed offshore wind
business with OHT ASA to
create Seaway 7 ASA
Delivery of foundations and
inner-array cables for the
Seagreen project on time and
budget. Successful installation
of the first 10 jackets in the
North Sea
Enhanced our position in floating
wind through the acquisition
of a majority holding in Nautilus
Floating Solutions
Commitment to target Net Zero
Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2050
with a 50% reduction by 2035
Subsea 7 delivers its strategy for the subsea field of the future
and its proactive participation in the energy transition through
two business units. Subsea and Conventional is focused on the
offshore oil and gas market, while Renewables is focused on
fixed offshore wind.
Subsea and
Conventional
$3,675m
Renewables
$1,260m
Subsea and
Conventional
$5,521m
Renewables
$494m
Subsea and
Conventional
$5,961m
Renewables
$1,238m
GROUP REVENUE
ORDER INTAKE
BACKLOG
16
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
The alliance has rapidly gained traction
with clients particularly for large, greenfield
projects, resulting in a market share (by
revenue) of 76% of the industry’s
integrated orders since January 2020. In
2021, notable awards included the major
fast-tracked development of the Sakarya
gas field in Turkey, Scarborough in
Australia, as well as smaller tie-back
projects in Norway. Work on the Bacalhau
project, which was awarded in early 2020
and was Brazil’s first ever integrated
project, has made good progress during
the year.
In the design of optimal field solutions, our
engineering services go hand-in-hand with
our strategy of systems innovation and
enabling products in finding more cost-
efficient ways to develop fields. Our
proprietary Electrically Heat-Traced Flowline
(EHTF) enables longer tie-backs of satellite
reserves, extending the reach of existing
infrastructure, thereby reducing costs, as
well as minimising the development’s carbon
footprint by eliminating the need for surface
facilities. In 2021 we commissioned our first
EHTFs utilising our new high-specification
reel-lay vessel, Seven Vega. Seven Vega
is the latest addition to our young fleet of
global enabler vessels that leaves us
well-placed to deliver projects safely and
efficiently in the coming decades with
reduced need for major capital reinvestment.
Digitisation of our services and products is
key to delivering faster and more efficient
field developments. Subsea Integration
Alliance has the leading concept evaluation
tool in the marketplace, allowing clients to
easily assess design choices and their
impact on overall returns. Subsea 7’s
Carbon Estimator extends this assessment
to include the impact of the design choices
on lifetime carbon emissions. As an
important tool in assessing emissions, the
Carbon Estimator gained rapid adoption by
our clients in 2021.
Whether through early engagement,
integration, novel technologies, or
digitisation of products and workflows, our
vision of the subsea field of the future will
drive cost efficiency for clients and
continued differentiation for Subsea 7.
The major projects of the Subsea and
Conventional business unit are commonly
up to three years in duration, typically
progressing through engineering and
procurement in the first two years, before
entering the higher-margin offshore
installation phase in the final year. In 2021,
as the industry recovered from the
downturn in the prior year, the business unit
reported a high level of order intake at $5.5
billion and this will contribute to improved
vessel utilisation from late 2023 onwards.
RENEWABLES
Subsea 7’s Renewables business
unit primarily comprises Seaway 7
ASA, which is listed on the
Euronext Growth market (ticker
SEAW7). It is a top-tier service
provider for the offshore wind
industry and is a fundamental part
of our energy transition strategy.
In October 2021, Subsea 7 completed the
combination of its fixed offshore wind
business with OHT ASA, a leading player
in heavy transportation for the energy
sector that had two new build wind
installation vessels under construction.
The combination created Seaway 7 ASA,
a global leader in the delivery of fixed
offshore wind farm solutions.
The Group has a strong fleet of vessels for
foundation installation and inner-array
cable lay, as well as heavy transportation
vessels that are increasingly deployed to
transport large offshore wind structures.
It also has two high-specification new
build vessels under construction. Seaway
Alfa Lift is a state-of-the-art wind turbine
foundation installation vessel equipped
with a unique smart-deck for efficient
monopile installation. Seaway Ventus
is a jack-up heavy lift vessel capable of
efficiently installing the largest wind turbines
as well as wind turbine foundations. Both
are due for delivery in 2023.
The combined Group has been involved in
the offshore wind market since the early
days of the industry’s commercialisation.
With over 10 years of experience, it has
built and installed nearly 800 wind turbine
foundations and laid over 1,200 kilometres
of inner-array cables for fixed offshore
wind farms worldwide. The global offshore
wind farm market has grown rapidly, with
more than 30 gigawatts of capacity
installed by the end of 2021. Looking
ahead, strong growth is projected as
society drives increased investment in
carbon neutral energy sources.
Seaway 7’s flexible offering in renewables
is tailored to its clients’ needs, ranging
from standalone transport and installation
(T&I) to full-scale engineering,
procurement, construction and installation
(EPCI) contracts. These two contracting
models can encompass turbine
foundations, inner-array cables or both as
an integrated package. While T&I contracts
are currently more commonplace, with
engineering and project management
performed in-house by the client, the rapid
growth in the size of projects combined
with a push into new territories is expected
to drive increasing appetite
for outsourcing and growth in demand
for EPCI services. This trend plays to its
core strengths in managing major offshore
projects, dealing with complex supply
chains and managing the risks associated
with turnkey contracts. These competitive
advantages are underpinned by the global
reach and local knowledge that it has
gained through decades of experience
in oil and gas, and together differentiate
us from many other contractors in the
offshore wind industry.
During 2021, the Group made good
progress in the execution of its $1.4 billion
Seagreen contract covering the EPCI of
114 wind turbine foundations, 330
kilometres of inner-array cables and
associated infrastructure off the east coast
of Scotland. By the end of 2021, 50% of
the foundations had been delivered to the
UK and a total of 10 foundations had been
installed, with the remainder scheduled
for installation in 2022. The Seagreen
project extends Seaway 7’s collaborative
relationship with developer SSE and follows
its successful execution of SSE’s Beatrice
EPCI project between 2016 and 2019.
At 31 December 2021, Subsea 7 had
a 72% majority holding in Seaway 7
ASA and fully consolidated its financial
performance, balance sheet and cash
flows in its financial statements. More
details of Seaway 7 ASA’s activities and
financial performance are available in its
Annual Report for 2021 and on its website:
www.seaway7.com.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
17
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
OUR KPIs
We have been focusing on our
sustainability priorities and report on our
progress in the following sections. An
important part of driving and monitoring
our progress is the use ofrelevant KPIs.
SUSTAINABILITY
Environmental spill
16
litres per 200,000 hours worked
(2020: 36; target: < 25 litres)
Environmental incident
frequency rate
1.18
per 200,000 hours worked
(2020: 0.86; target: < 0.70)
Cumulative power capacity of
renewables projects supported
to end of 2021
7.5GW
(2020: 6.0GW)
% of waste reused or recycled
from onshore owned sites
77%
(2020: 76%)
Carbon emissions
535,642
tonnes of Scope 1 CO
2
emissions
(2020: 410,446)
Lost-time injury
frequency rate
0.12
per 200,000 hours worked
(2020: 0.07; target <0.05)
Number of employees
completing compliance and
ethics e-learning including
anti-corruption
5,067
98% of target population
(2020: 5,153, 100% of target population)
Percentage of suppliers with
a contract that included
human rights clauses
86%
(2020: 82%)
COMMITTED TO OPERATING
IN A SAFE, ETHICAL AND
RESPONSIBLE MANNER
Subsea 7 has a strong Values-led culture and believes that operating in a safe, ethical
and responsible manner is at the heart of creating sustainable value for all our
stakeholders. Below are some key figures from 2021 across all sustainability dimensions.
Please see Subsea 7’s
2021 Sustainability Report
available at www.subsea7.com
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
18
HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELLBEING
The safety of our people is our first priority.
We aim for an incident-free workplace
every day, everywhere and our policies are
continually reviewed to seek to improve our
safety performance. We believe that all
people working on our sites anywhere in
the world are entitled to the same level of
protection. Subsea 7’s Business
Management System underpins the way in
which we conduct safety training, reporting,
procedures and assessments. Subsea 7’s
line managers are responsible for
implementation and compliance with the
system and ensuring that all employees and
contractors are aware of their
responsibilities. We record all incidents and
near misses in detail and investigate every
event. In 2021 no fatalities were recorded,
our lost-time injury rate was 0.12 and our
recordable injury frequency was 0.19.
Subsea 7 checks activities against our
internal standards and processes as well as
regulatory and legislative requirements. We
promote a healthy work-life balance
through a combination of wellbeing
initiatives, protecting against occupational
health hazards and supporting our
employees when they need it most.
PROGRESS IN 2021
Health and safety: Our underlying lost-time
injury frequency rate increased in 2021
which is cause for concern. Our focus has
been on establishing ways to improve our
safety performance including a focused
campaign to reduce dropped objects.
Assurance and verification: We
enhanced our comprehensive self-
verification process by introducing an
additional measure aimed to bring further
assurance that our activities are aligned
with our safety processes. We are close
to our target of 75% and will continue
this initiative throughout 2022.
Wellbeing: We have developed a
Company approach to wellbeing that
covers all aspects contributing to our
wellbeing at home and in the workplace.
Covid-19: Our health screening
programme processed over 30,000
questionnaires and ensured we kept our
people safe and maintained operations.
LABOUR PRACTICES AND HUMAN RIGHTS
Treating our people and those that work
with us fairly and with dignity is
fundamental to the way that we work. We
are committed to fulfilling our responsibility
to respect and protect human rights
including the prevention of modern slavery
and human trafficking anywhere in our
business or supply chain. We have a
Human Rights Policy Statement and a
Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement
that summarise Subsea 7’s commitment
and efforts to improve our understanding
and management of the potential human
rights impacts of our business activities
and, more specifically, to respond to the
UK Modern Slavery Act. We are committed
to fair and lawful employment practices.
We are an equal opportunities employer
and seek to protect our people from
discrimination and bullying. These
principles are embedded within our
policies and procedures in our Business
Management System, and our people are
encouraged to raise any questions or
concerns related to any conduct
inconsistent with our policies. Our people
must abide by our Code of Conduct,
which is clear that we will not accept any
abuse of human rights and we will not
work with suppliers that do so. In 2019 we
became a signatory to the UN Global
Compact and declared our support for the
Building Responsibly Principles.
PROGRESS IN 2021
Baseline setting: We continued reviewing
our global policies and ways of working to
ensure they aligned with the UN Global
Compact and Building Responsibly
standards and commitments.
Risk assessments: We put in place
human rights plans to address risks
identified on two major projects. We also
implemented a new platform for enhanced
human rights risk assessment and due
diligence screening of high-risk suppliers.
Communication and engagement: We
worked with an independent expert firm to
develop human rights awareness training
for relevant employees and completed the
first training for our leadership team.
OUR SUSTAINABILITY PRIORITIES
ENERGY TRANSITION
As a partner of choice to the offshore
energy industry, Subsea 7 will play a
proactive role in the construction of
sustainable offshore energy developments
around the world and will support the
transition of energy supply towards lower
carbon sources.
The offshore wind farm market has
become a significant part of our business.
In 2021, this business unit generated 25%
of Subsea 7’s revenue. Floating offshore
wind is the next most promising growth
area for offshore renewables.
Floating wind offers the possibility to
further support energy transition by
allowing a greater number of offshore wind
farms to be developed in deeper water.
Gas has an important role in the transition.
Our proprietary technology and
engineering capability support our clients
in developing these fields cost effectively
and efficiently.
PROGRESS IN 2021
Transition to lower carbon solutions: We
have utilised our Carbon Estimator tool on
over 200 tenders and studies to determine
areas of largest carbon emissions to
support discussions with clients.
Growth of renewables – offshore wind:
We have strengthened our capabilities
within fixed and floating offshore wind,
including our combination with OHT ASA
and acquiring a majority share in a floating
wind technology developer, Nautilus
Floating Solutions.
Emerging energy – new markets and
opportunities: We established a new
technology programme for energy
transition and appointed a dedicated team.
25% of our R&D funds were allocated
towards energy transition technology
areas. We have been active in developing
our capabilities for emerging energies.
Advocacy of energy transition: We are
now represented on more than 20 key
industry forums across a wide range of
energy transition subjects including the
Hydrogen Council, represented by our CEO.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
19
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED
ECOLOGICAL IMPACTS
Subsea 7’s fabrication and construction
activities, offshore and onshore, have an
impact on the environments that surround
them. We conduct our business in a way
that considers the environment, and which
aims to keep any negative impact to a
minimum and put in place procedures to
protect biodiversity and the ecosystems
we work in. Our HSEQ policy focuses on
ensuring regulatory compliance and
improving our environmental performance
through careful selection of consumables
and working practices designed to reduce
waste, energy consumption and
emissions. Subsea 7’s line managers are
responsible for implementation and
compliance with this policy and that all
employees and contractors are aware of
their responsibilities. We take responsibility
for our own end-of-life assets, with all
vessels recycled in accordance with the
Hong Kong Accord. In 2021, Seven Eagle
was decommissioned from the fleet.
PROGRESS IN 2021
Recycling our waste: We have continued
to apply focus guided by our Group waste
protocol. This year we recycled 77% of
onshore waste and segregated for
recycling 69% of non-hazardous offshore
waste.
Partnering with an institution to assist
ina marine environmental initiative:
Together with the UK National
Oceanography Centre, Subsea 7 formed a
global partnership called BORA Blue
Ocean Research Alliance
TM
. This seeks to
bridge the gap between industry and
science in support of a sustainable marine
future. The alliance will explore the health
of our oceans and support biodiversity.
Our first area of focus is the BORAbox
TM
which will monitor and track ocean
variables. We successfully trialled the first
BORAbox
TM
during 2021.
Zero single-use plastics: As a signatory
to the UK Chamber of Shipping Single-Use
Plastic Charter which seeks to eliminate
non-essential single-use plastic, we are
making good progress phasing out four
categories of commonly used single-use
plastic and continue to track progress
through an online database at onshore
sites and vessels.
OPERATIONAL ECO-EFFICIENCY
Subsea 7 recognises the impacts of
climate change and its potential effect on
all our stakeholders. We seek to be more
efficient in the way that we work and invest
in solutions that lower our greenhouse gas
emissions. Over 90% of our emissions
come from our vessels such that our CO
2
emissions correlate strongly with our
offshore activity levels. Our Environmental
Management System is certified to ISO
14001:2015. In 2021 DNV GL performed a
surveillance audit of our compliance which
confirmed effective fulfilment of
requirements.
We measure key environmental data
against internal targets including fuel and
energy consumption carbon emissions,
waste segregation, spills, and other
incidents. We have a comprehensive risk
management system with procedures and
tools that identify, analyse, report and
manage business risks that are related to
environmental exposure and the effects of
climate change.
PROGRESS IN 2021
Improving environmental efficiency of
our fleet: We published our plans to target
Net Zero by 2050 and included a nearer-
term target of 50% reduction in
greenhouse gas emissions from Scope 1
and 2 by 2035 (from a 2018 baseline). We
have begun deployment of digital fuel
flowmeters and a number of our vessels
have been fitted with digital dashboards to
help us optimise fuel use and reduce
emissions through saving power and fuel.
In 2021, our Scope 1 CO
2
emissions
totalled 535,642 tonnes (2020: 410,446
tonnes). We also continue to apply focus
to our Clean Operations which has
resulted in a reduction of our carbon
emissions by 74,288 tonnes. A Clean
Operation is an activity where a vessel’s
carbon footprint is reduced without
compromising safety or execution.
Engaging with clients to reduce the
environmental impact of our services:
Our focus has been around establishing a
framework and setting baselines for the
total carbon footprint of our projects,
services and operations including Scope 3.
Improving environmental efficiency
onshore: In 2021, 66% of our total
electricity was generated from renewable
energy tariffs (2020: 45%). This supports
our continued drive to seek ways to reduce
our emissions in line with our target.
BUSINESS ETHICS
We are committed to complying with
applicable laws and applying the highest
ethical standards in everything we do,
treating all our stakeholders fairly and with
respect. All employees are required to
uphold our Code of Conduct, which
integrates our three key policy statements
on Ethics, Human Rights and Health,
Safety, Environment and Quality (HSEQ).
Our Speak Up policy establishes a
mechanism for anyone with concerns to
raise them without fear of retaliation or
detriment, and for cases to be investigated
conscientiously and without bias. This
includes an externally administered and
confidential reporting helpline. Our
compliance and ethics programme has
been developed to prevent bribery,
corruption and other compliance and ethics
breaches by the Company and all who
work for us – including suppliers and other
third parties. Our Code of Conduct for
Suppliers sets out the key principles of
ethical business conduct that our suppliers
are required to uphold. Subsea 7’s Chief
Ethics and Compliance Officer provides
regular reports to the Corporate
Governance and Nominations Committee
of the Board and to the Executive Ethics
Committee to ensure management
understands, accepts and fulfils its
accountability for compliance and ethics.
PROGRESS IN 2021
Embedding a culture of ethics,
compliance and integrity: We have been
focusing on making compliance and ethics
e-learning more engaging and effective for
employees. In 2021, we achieved 100%
completion for our targeted onshore
workforce and so far 81% of our targeted
offshore workforce, with 100% completion
expected by the end of February 2022.
Ensuring all who work for us uphold our
commitment to business ethics: We are
working towards having our anti-bribery/
anti-corruption programme independently
assessed for the whole of Subsea 7,
having completed assessments for France
and the Gulf of Mexico. We have also
continued to embed our new platform for
the risk assessment and due diligence
screening of third parties.
Making a positive impact on business
ethics in our sector including the supply
chain: We promoted UN International
Anti-Corruption Day, including a message
from our CEO. We held Supplier Integrity
webinars, at which senior managers talked
about the importance of integrity.
20
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Our people are our greatest asset,
the heart of our business and
everything we do. Being 7 is our
employer brand and the backbone
of our culture. It’s the things that
matter to us and what makes
us unique.
At Subsea 7 we offer our people a career
they can be proud of, a place for innovation
and an environment where they can thrive.
Our Being 7 offer is supported through our
Learning and Development, Diversity and
Inclusion (D&I) and Health and Wellbeing
Strategies. In 2021 we launched a new
employee survey approach, which will
facilitate us to run more regular surveys that
will help us build a better picture of how our
people see our organisation and culture. It
will provide actionable insights to our
people’s engagement and how they feel
about D&I, and health and wellbeing.
LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Building on the investment made in 2019
in our digital HR platform for our onshore
population and offshore management
teams, we made further investment in our
digital learning offering with the launch of
‘TrainingPortal’ to our wider offshore
community. TrainingPortal provides a
springboard for greater learning and
development opportunities for our offshore
population. We continue to encourage a
culture of learning through the annual
Festival of Learning, with the 2021 theme
being ‘Create Connections’. Over 3,000 of
our people took part in 40 sessions offered
globally, supporting our people to create
connections with other colleagues, with
the business and with their own wellbeing.
DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION
In 2021 Nathalie Louys, General
Counsel, took over as the Chair of
our Group Diversity and Inclusion
Steering Committee. Our leadership
teams remained focused on this
topic with D&I activities and
initiatives being delivered both
locally and at the global level. In
2021 we increased our internal
advertising of senior roles following
internal feedback to ensure all
employees have equal opportunities
in career advancement. Also in
2021, to remove potential bias, we
changed our approach to our talent
and succession process, by
ensuring that everyone at a certain
level is talent-assessed in advance
of completing a succession plan.
HEALTH AND WELLBEING
Health and wellbeing issues have
never been broader and more
complex. They reach every aspect of
our lives, as individuals, as family
members, as friends and as
colleagues. As an employer that truly
cares about our people, we recognise
the importance of providing health
and wellbeing support across
work, life and home. In 2021 we
commenced the launch of the
Subsea 7 Wellbeing Framework,
which supports our commitment
to the health and wellbeing of our
people, from taking care of our
minds and bodies, to creating an
environment that helps us to
connect and belong and
enables us to flourish
and thrive.
NATIONALITY MIX
AGE
GENDER MIX GROUP-WIDE
GENDER MIX OF THE EXECUTIVE
MANAGEMENT TEAM
Europe (53.2%)
Asia/Pacific (20.6%)
Americas (18.7%)
Other (7.5%)
Male (66.7%)
Female (33.3%)
16-29 (10.4%)
30-39 (33.5%)
40-49 (32.2%)
50+ (23.9%)
Onshore male (39.3%)
Onshore female (13.7%)
Offshore male (45.7%)
Offshore female (1.3%)
A FOCUS
ON OUR PEOPLE
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
21
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
TAXONOMY DISCLOSURE
EU TAXONOMY DISCLOSURE
On 18 June 2020, the European Union (the
“EU”) issued Regulation 2020/852 on the
establishment of a framework to facilitate
investment for companies registered within
the EU. Under this regulation and its
delegated acts (the “EU Taxonomy”), the
Subsea 7 S.A. Group (the “Group”) is
required to publish, for the 2021 financial
year, eligibility indicators highlighting the
proportion of its revenue, capital
expenditure (“CAPEX”) and operating
expenditure (“OPEX”), (collectively, key
performance indicators “the KPIs”)
resulting from economic activities
considered as sustainable as defined by
the EU Taxonomy for the first two climate
objectives of climate change mitigation
and climate change adaptation.
This initial assessment of eligibility was
performed based on a detailed analysis of
all the Group's economic activities
performed in the period, assessed against:
Delegated Climate Regulation of 4 June,
2021 and its annexes supplementing
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 by specifying
the technical criteria for determining
under which conditions an economic
activity may be considered to contribute
substantially to climate change mitigation
or climate change adaptation;
Delegated Regulation 2021/2178 of the
European Commission of 6 July, 2021
and its annexes supplementing
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 specifying
how to calculate the KPIs and the
narrative information to be published.
The Group conducted an exercise to
identify each economic activity performed
which contributes to the Consolidated
Financial Statements prepared by the
Group. The identification exercise included
Subsea 7 S.A. (the “Company”) and all
entities controlled by the Company (its
subsidiaries).
The Group applied an analytical
methodology which involves definitions,
assumptions and estimates, the main
elements of which are described below.
The Group will continue to develop its
analytical methodology in accordance
with the EU Taxonomy evolution.
ELIGIBLE ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES
UNDER THE EU TAXONOMY
Under the EU Taxonomy, the Group is
required to identify all eligible economic
activities for each of the first two published
climate objectives: climate change
mitigation and climate change adaptation.
The economic activities identified resulted
from a comprehensive review of the
Group's activity portfolio for 2021.
Where the Group's eligible economic
activities are cited in both the climate
change mitigation and climate change
adaptation objectives, it was determined
that these activities primarily contributed
towards and therefore should be allocated
to the climate change mitigation objective.
The Group’s activities evaluated to be EU
Taxonomy eligible for the climate change
mitigation objective are shown below.
Eligible CAPEX and OPEX are covered by
the activity 7.6 ‘Installation, maintenance
and repair of renewable energy
technologies’ (see description above).
For the fiscal year 2022, the EU Taxonomy
Regulation will require eligible activities to
be further analysed regarding their
compliance with the “alignment” criteria
(Substantial Contribution, Do No Significant
Harm (DNSH) and Minimum Social
Safeguards). This notion of alignment is not
mandatory for first reporting. The Group will
further develop its analysis of eligible
activities during 2022 to include in its 2022
Annual Report.
ENVIRONMENTAL
OBJECTIVE
ACTIVITY COVERED
BY THE EU
TAXONOMY CODE
ASSOCIATED
NACE CODE
DEFINITION OF
THE ACTIVITY
CORRESPONDING
GROUP ACTIVITY
Climate change
mitigation
7.6
Installation,
maintenance
and repair of
renewable energy
technologies
F42.22 Installation,
maintenance and
repair of wind
turbines and the
ancillary technical
equipment.
The Renewables business unit
comprises activities related to the
delivery of fixed offshore wind farm
projects. This includes the procurement
and installation of offshore wind turbine
foundations and inner-array cables as
well as heavy lifting operations and
heavy transportation services for
renewables structures.
Climate change
mitigation
5.11
Transportation
of CO
2
F42.21 and
H49.50
CO
2
is delivered to
a permanent CO
2
storage site that
meets the criteria
for underground
geological storage
of CO
2
.
The Group participates in a carbon
capture project leading to permanent
storage of CO
2
in Norway from an
industrial source.
Scope includes engineering,
fabrication and installation of a
100km CO
2
pipeline that will connect
the CO
2
collection facility to the
CO
2
storage site.
22
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
ELIGIBILITY INDICATORS
The Group has calculated the eligibility
indicators in accordance with the
provisions of the EU Taxonomy based
on its existing processes and reporting
systems, including assumptions made by
management. In this year’s exercise, 2021,
the Group has concluded that all eligibility
indicators for revenue, CAPEX and OPEX
should be reported under the climate
change mitigation objective with nil to be
reported under climate change adaptation.
The eligibility indicator review covered all
Group economic activities included in the
Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements
as of 31 December 2021. In the period,
99% of the eligible revenue relates to the
installation, maintenance and repair of
wind turbines and the ancillary technical
equipment, with the balance consisting of
the Group participation in a carbon capture
project in Norway. The eligible capital
expenditure and operating expenditures
relate exclusively to supporting the offshore
wind farm project activities.
For sake of clarity and completeness,
the oil and gas related economic activities
of the Subsea and Conventional and
Corporate business units were assessed
as non-eligible under the EU Taxonomy.
All activities under both business units
were deemed non-eligible due to the
exclusion of fossil fuel extraction activities
from the EU Taxonomy target scope.
The EU has clarified that support activities
to economic activities excluded from the
regulation scope are also considered out
of scope. The Group’s non-eligible
activities include activities contributing to
reducing the carbon intensity of the energy
transition such as field carbon footprint
optimisation, carbon capture systems
studies, a project for the electrification of an
oil platform using floating wind technology,
and other smaller carbon footprint reducing
activities.
METHODOLOGY FOR CALCULATING
THE INDICATORS
The financial information used for this
first EU Taxonomy report is based on the
Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements
as of 31 December, 2021. The financial
information used was sourced from the
Group's financial information systems at
the period end. It was subject to internal
review and assurance by the central
finance function to ensure consistency
with the revenue, OPEX, and CAPEX
information reported in the Group’s 2021
Annual Report.
The Group’s share of eligible revenue is
determined by dividing the sum of the
revenues of eligible activities by the total
revenue of all activities as reported in the
Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements
as of 31 December, 2021. The Group
eligible and total revenue relates mainly
to engineering, procurement, construction
and installation contracts recognised
in accordance with Note 3 ‘Significant
accounting policies’ of the Group’s
Consolidated Financial Statements as
of 31 December, 2021.
The Group's share of eligible CAPEX is
determined by dividing the sum of the
capital expenditure of eligible activities by
the total of additions to intangible assets,
additions to property, plant and equipment,
and increase in right-of-use assets as
reported in the Consolidated Financial
Statements as of 31 December, 2021.
These include additions acquired as a result
of business combinations. For further
details please refer to Notes 14, 15, and 16
of the Group’s Consolidated Financial
Statements. In this exercise the Group
only included as eligible those capital
expenditures allocated in full to supporting
the execution of eligible activities.
The Group's share of eligible OPEX is
determined by dividing the sum of the
OPEX of eligible activities by the total
OPEX of all activities for the Group during
fiscal year 2021. The only operating
expenses reported under the numerator
and denominator for the Group include:
Expenses that relate to the
maintenance and repair of property,
plant and equipment,
Research and development expenses,
including direct personnel costs.
In this exercise the Group only included
as eligible those operating expenditures
allocated in full to supporting the
execution of eligible activities. The
expenses already accounted for under
the capital expenditure KPI have been
excluded from the operating expenditure
KPI numerator and denominator.
KPIs FOR CLIMATE CHANGE MITIGATION
OBJECTIVE AS OF 31 DECEMBER 2021
REVENUE
$m
CAPEX
1
$m
OPEX
$m
Numerator for Eligible
1,239 403 31
Numerator for Non-Eligible
3,771 115 81
Denominator
5,010 518 112
Eligible Indicator expressed
25% 77% 27%
Non-Eligible Indicator expressed
75% 23% 73%
1. As a result of the business combination with OHT ASA (renamed Seaway 7 ASA) on 1 October 2021,
the Group’s fixed offshore wind activities were executed by Seaway 7 ASA, a non-wholly-owned subsidiary
of the Group from that date. Through this combination the Group acquired $295 million of assets, including
right-of-use assets, reportable under the “addition of asset through acquisition” criteria under the EU
Taxonomy. This amount is included in both the Numerator and Denominator.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
23
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
RISK MANAGEMENT
PRINCIPAL RISKS
AND UNCERTAINTIES
Effective risk management is fundamental to the Group’s performance
and creates sustainable value for our stakeholders.
The Group’s approach is to identify key
risks at an early stage and develop actions
to measure, monitor and mitigate against
their likelihood and impact. This approach
is embedded throughout the Group and is
an integral part of our day-to-day activities.
The Group’s operations, its strategy for the
subsea field of the future and its proactive
participation in the energy transition are
divided between two business units:
Subsea and Conventional focuses on the
offshore oil and gas and emerging energy
markets, while Renewables – through
Seaway 7 ASA – is focused on fixed
offshore wind. Climate-related risks,
challenges and pressures are a key
consideration in the Group delivering its
strategic objectives and are therefore
subject to ongoing assessment as part of
the risk management processes in place.
Our Subsea and Conventional business
unit executes large and complex offshore
projects to the energy industry. It offers
integrated solutions for oil and gas field
developments incorporating engineering,
procurement, installation and
decommissioning of subsea umbilicals,
risers and flowlines (SURF) in all water
depths. It also offers services for surface
infrastructure in shallow water locations.
In January 2021 the SURF and Life of Field
businesses came together as one single
business unit to drive forward the Group’s
subsea field of the future strategy and
combined its market-leading position across
all four principles of this strategy: early
engagement and partnerships, integrated
subsea production systems (SPS) and
SURF, system innovation and enabling
products, and digital delivery of projects and
services. This business unit reinforces the
Group’s desire to support emerging energies
by actively participating in the development
of floating wind and also being awarded its
first carbon capture project.
The fixed offshore wind Renewables
business – Seaway 7 ASA – is a global
leader in the delivery of fixed offshore wind
farm solutions from foundations installation
to inner-array cable lay services, and
provision of related heavy transportation
services. With the upcoming delivery of
two new assets in the coming years, this
business unit will further expand its
existing foundation installation capabilities
and extend to provision of assets to
support the installation of wind turbines.
Seaway 7 ASA is one of a few contractors
that can provide EPCI expertise for the
execution of offshore wind farm projects,
which are, with increasing frequency,
contracted on a lump-sum basis.
As each country presses forward to meet
its Net Zero targets, the sanction of
offshore wind projects continues to
increase and in some countries, this sector
is supported by government-led initiatives.
Offshore wind has a different contractual
landscape compared to the Subsea and
Conventional business unit, which,
compounded by the present intense level
of competition, can be challenging for the
contractor. As offshore wind develops, the
trend towards increasingly larger wind
farms brings a potential significant
increase in activities and EPCI contracts.
As foundation sizes increase to
accommodate larger wind turbines the
number of assets capable of installing the
largest foundations may decrease. When
contracting on a limited transportation and
installation (T&I) basis, the breadth of the
Group’s expertise is less differentiating
and more service providers can compete,
compared to an EPCI contract.
Offshore operations are required for both
Subsea and Conventional as well as fixed
offshore wind renewable projects. These
involve large, highly complex,
technologically rich systems in diverse
locations, where the Group often faces
harsh and challenging conditions. Weather
is of greater concern as the world
experiences more extreme climate-related
events. With the exception of certain
long-term contracts and day rate IRM
work, the Group generally contracts on a
fixed-price basis. The costs and margins
realised on projects can vary from the
original estimated amounts due to a
number of factors, sometimes resulting in
a reduced margin or loss. Additional
operating costs incurred as a result of
changes in our operational activities to
comply with the ongoing Covid-19 health
measures and legislative requirements are
an example of how certain external factors
can negatively impact margins. The Group
continuously assesses the risks involved in
fixed-price contracts and uses its
negotiated contract terms to mitigate
certain aspects of these risks.
The Group operates in a predominantly
cyclical industry where activity is strongly
influenced by the current and forecast
price of energy, as well as the impact of
decisions taken by governing bodies,
particularly regarding regulation, climate
change, mitigation and adaptation,
subsidies and fiscal incentives.
The Group’s risk management processes
assist the Group to respond to changes in
activity levels and apply appropriate
measures to adjust its cost base as far as
practical, while at the same time ensuring
that an acceptable risk profile is maintained.
ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
The Board of Directors has oversight of the
Group’s risk management activities and
internal control processes. The Executive
Risk Committee is responsible for monitoring
and managing operational and enterprise
risk in pursuit of the Group’s business
objectives and reports to the Board of
Directors. The Executive Management
Team is responsible for designing and
implementing appropriate systems and
procedures for the identification and
management of risks, while ensuring, subject
to an acceptable level of risk, that the Group
is able to optimise stakeholder value.
The CEO determines the level of risk which
can be taken by the business units by
region, country and by functional
management. This is managed through
Group policies and delegated authority
levels which provide the means by which
risks are reviewed and escalated to the
appropriate management level within the
Group, including the Board of Directors.
PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
Principal risks are those risks that, given
the Group’s current position, could
materially threaten its business model,
future performance, prospects, solvency,
liquidity, reputation, or prevent the Group
from delivering its strategic objectives.
The means which the Group employs to
mitigate or eliminate these risks are shown
on pages 25 to 35.
Additional risks and uncertainties that the
Group is unaware of, or currently deems
immaterial, may in the future have a
material adverse effect on the Group’s
reputation, operations, financial
performance and position. However,
theBoard of Directors believes that the
Group’s risk management and internal
control systems have assisted, and will
continue to assist, the Group to identify
and respond to such risks.
24
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
MARKET RISK
RISK MITIGATION
Strategic
The Group recognises that technology, engineering capabilities
and providing the right solutions to meet clients’ demands are
market differentiators. The Group is committed to delivering on
its subsea field of the future strategy, which aims to create
value by further improving our solutions and the way we deliver
them, optimising developments in order to maximise return on
investment for our clients while minimising carbon emissions.
Focused on the four principles of this strategy: early
engagement and partnerships, integrated subsea production
systems (SPS) and SURF, system innovation and enabling
products, and digital delivery and services, the Group must
deliver on its designs to the satisfaction of its clients. There is a
risk the demand for innovative designs, systems, products and
solutions accelerates into the construction and installation
phase without sufficient time to transition from development to
production. Integrated solutions are offered through the
Strategic Integration Alliance with our partner OneSubsea
®
.
This contracting model continues to gain traction as a preferred
option for clients, particularly for large greenfield projects. The
risk(s) are that either alliance partner encounters an interruption
in work activities as a result of the other, which impacts the
overall project delivery. Integrated solutions consolidate risk
into one shared contractual framework, meaning that the risk
profile to the Group is wider than through stand-alone
offerings. While the Group has developed the knowledge and
ability to identify, manage and mitigate the risks associated
with integrated solutions, they may still threaten the Group’s
performance. A failure of our strategy to offer seamless
integrated solutions with our alliance partner(s), appropriate
design led solution, or other systems and products could
impact the Group in winning work and affect its position as
a market leader.
The Group continues to advance its strategy in the energy
transition, in both the established renewables market and
emerging energy sectors. Seaway 7 ASA is well-positioned to
capture an enhanced share of the high-growth fixed offshore
wind market. As the fixed wind sector continues to grow and
emerging energies advance there is a risk that advancements
in the size and complexity of renewables or emerging energy
projects could exceed current expertise, capabilities or asset
base. Fierce competition and the attractiveness of the offshore
wind sector to competitors carries the risks of pricing
pressures and asserting the Group’s position as one of the
market leaders.
From time to time the Group may engage in strategic
combinations, partnerships, joint ventures and acquisitions
to support growth. This brings risk in the form of incorrect
assessments of the target market, new and inherited legal
and contractual liabilities, as well as risks that are operational
and financial in nature. It also carries the risk of failure to integrate
new business combinations and their resources into the
Group and failing to deliver the Group’s strategic objectives.
Technology-related risks are mitigated by employing qualified
personnel, as well as compliance with industry and engineering
standards combined with strict adherence to the Group’s
engineering management and control systems and procedures.
The Group has a multi-stage gate process for the
implementation of new technologies and products. For
integrated solutions, the Group’s risks are mitigated through
considered selection of alliance and collaborative partners and
pre-identified ways of working. In addition, the Group has a
procedure to establish, at tender stage, a risk sharing
methodology to complement the project. It continues to
maintain disciplined contracting principles to mitigate project
and operating risks.
The Group brings extensive experience and engineering
capabilities from a proven track record of project management
and execution in the oil and gas sector to the offshore wind
sector through investing in the right people and having the right
technical capabilities and support assets, as well as keeping
pace, with engineering developments, technologies and
installation methodologies. The Group values partnering with
experienced clients to better control the risks involved in the
energy transition.
The Group has internal resources and external advisers to engage
in thorough due diligence and ensures that an experienced
management team is deployed to manage merger and
acquisition opportunities. This team ensures operational
management is engaged in the integration process immediately
after a corporate transaction to ensure successful execution.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
25
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
MARKET RISK CONTINUED
RISK MITIGATION
Economic
The Group’s business depends on the level of activity in the
segments of the energy industry in which it operates and,
consequently, any significant change in the level, timing or
nature of clients’ expenditure plans could adversely impact
the Group’s order intake, financial performance, position and
prospects. Global energy demand continues to grow but with
society looking for cleaner and more sustainable energy sources
to meet its needs, the Group’s strategy is to be a proactive
participant in the energy transition and assist our clients in
reducing the carbon footprint of their developments. This involves
the reduction of our own emissions, proposing field solutions
with reduced carbon footprint, and being a major contractor in
the renewable energy market. Legislative changes and society
pressures, led by Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)
desires for clean energy, could impact the Group’s ability to
partner with stakeholders such as investors, insurers and other
key suppliers, that would no longer offer services to the Group
while it continues to work in the oil and gas sector.
A rapid increase or decrease in demand for the Group’s services
could outpace the Group’s ability to resize its capacity for
service provision. Furthermore, our suppliers could be adversely
affected by the inability to resize but may also struggle to cope
with order demand variability. Any default by them or increase in
pricing could impact a project’s schedule as well as negatively
impacting the Group’s financial performance.
Our clients’ financial strength and the economic viability of their
projects can be impacted by the fluctuation of energy prices
and energy mix which can be driven by political conditions,
technological development, global demand and ESG. These
variable factors are outside the Group’s control but can have
a direct impact on the operational and financial performance
of the Group.
Furthermore, the expansion of offshore wind from a market
centred in north west Europe to Taiwan and the USA brings
potential economic risks associated with establishing an industry
in multiple nascent markets. One such challenge for this market
remains the inclusion of local content in development plans,
including working within the Jones Act regarding the use of
non-US vessels in US waters. History has shown that
stakeholder management of local content, governmental policy,
legislative, social and environmental constraints can influence
the timing and development of renewables projects.
The Group closely monitors market activity and collaborates
with clients to understand their future project and expenditure
plans. Early engagement in the design phase of an energy
project enables the Group to better assess the risks and
opportunities and the economic implications of the projects as
they progress towards construction. Following award, the
Group is able to implement cost reduction measures to adapt
the projects to market conditions and work within the terms of
the contracts to mitigate the effect of client-led changes to
project schedules or work scopes.
The financial strength and solvency of our clients and suppliers
is a specific area of focus before entering into contracts. The
Group has successfully reduced its cost base and continues to
look for ways to improve efficiency and productivity to respond
to market demand to optimise expenditures.
The Group engages with key stakeholders to explain the Group
approach and initiatives on energy transition, climate change,
and ESG to maintain long-term alignment on economic activities.
The Group seeks to diversify selectively into new markets,
including emerging energy markets, which allow it to leverage
resources and competencies, as well as into other geographies
requiring similar services.
Competition
The Group faces competition to win contracts needed to
ensure a sustainable backlog of future work across the
business units. This competition may result in pricing pressures
or a change to a contractor’s risk profile, as competitors strive
to win contracts and secure work. Contractual terms which are
more onerous for the contractor may increase liabilities, both
actual and contingent, and adversely impact the Group’s
financial performance and position.
Furthermore, the competitive landscape includes further
alliances as well as vertical and horizontal consolidations,
to achieve economies of scale and scope and wider control
of the value chain. Such initiatives could represent a threat to
the Group’s profile as a specialised offshore service provider.
The Group endeavours to reduce its exposure to competition
by differentiating itself from competitors. The Group’s experience
and resources, including its people, versatile and modern fleet
and proprietary technology and digital delivery offerings, help it
respond effectively to challenges from competitors. The Group
seeks, within the framework of the business’s contractual risk
profile, to support and maintain industry-recognised balanced
contracting forms.
A further differentiator is the Group’s ability and experience in
partnering with clients and forming alliances with other oilfield
services companies to offer packaged solutions and to contribute
to the early development stages of projects, as well as offering
cost-effective and efficient technical solutions.
Competition in the fixed offshore wind sector is strong, however
through Seaway 7 ASA the Group is confident that it can leverage
its expertise and capabilities in the delivery and execution of
complex projects and market its EPCI track record and versatile
fleet as differentiators over smaller contractors or new entrants.
RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
26
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT RISKS
RISK MITIGATION
Geographic
The Group operates and tenders for work worldwide, with
eachcountry having specific political, economic and social
characteristics which can give rise to various risks and
uncertainties. These can adversely impact project execution
andfinancial performance, including but not limited to:
Country or regional risks are identified and evaluated before
and throughout Group operations in such markets. Appropriate
risk responses are developed and implemented to mitigate the
likelihood and impact of identified risks. The Group adopts a
proactive and rigorous approach to assessing and mitigating
these risks and, where possible, looks to develop local or
regional management teams to strengthen its knowledge of,
and presence in, the countries of operation.
Economic instability
Legal, fiscal and regulatory
uncertainty and change,
including individual countries’
commitment, targets and
measures to address climate
control
Onerous local content
obligations
Sanction and export controls
Civil or political unrest,
including war
Regime change
Technological innovation
Our clients seek cost-effective solutions to develop energy
resources, particularly in deep waters and challenging offshore
environments, to enhance the full field lifecycle. The Group’s
experience of designing and executing projects across the globe
helps optimise developments in order to maximise return on
investment for clients while reducing carbon emissions. In order
to do this the Group has four key elements of the subsea field
of the future strategy: early engagement and partnerships,
integrated subsea production systems (SPS) and SURF, system
innovation and enabling products, and digital delivery and
services. Any failure by the Group to anticipate or respond
appropriately to any of these elements could adversely affect
the Group’s ability to compete effectively for, and win, new work.
The Group’s ambition for proactive participation in the energy
transition is based on four key pillars: offshore wind; emerging
energy; oil and gas – lower carbon developments; and
operations – sustainable and efficient. Technology
advancements are key to advancing in these areas; the risks
to the Group include investing or developing technology for
one or multiple areas identified which becomes superseded or
immediately obsolete, for example vessel fuel sources.
Introducing technology, systems or products that are insufficiently
mature or unsatisfactorily implemented when selected by our client
as a valid solution could have an adverse reputational and financial
impact for the Group. Reliance on the use of data and cloud
storage facilities has the associated risks of information technology,
operational technology, systems and cyber security failures.
The Group monitors industry trends and collaborates
with clients to understand their technology requirements.
This allows the Group to effectively invest in developing
differentiated and cost-effective technologies to meet current
and anticipated client demand.
In developing new technologies, systems and products the
risks associated with selecting and pursuing appropriate
technological solutions, technical completion,
commercialisation and successful implementation are carefully
considered and addressed through ‘gate controls’ operated by
knowledgeable and experienced Subsea 7 personnel .
At every step of the innovation process, safety and the cyber
security aspects of new technology, software and systems are
considered to ensure the continuity of business and operations.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
27
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
ORGANISATION AND MANAGEMENT RISKS
RISK MITIGATION
Environmental sustainability
The Group is committed to delivering offshore solutions to meet
the needs of its clients as well as its own strategy that supports
sustainable energy sources. The Group is committed to
facilitating the transition towards lower carbon and renewable
energy supplies. The risks to the Group are that society,
interested bodies and their carbon neutral commitments impose
increased pressures on the financial markets, insurers, investors
and other stakeholders to dissociate themselves fromoil and
gas-related companies in favour of emerging energy sources.
The Group is committed to proactively participating in the energy
transition in a safe, ethical and responsible manner. The Group
has invested, and continues to invest, in new technologies and
innovative programmes that reduce both the Group’s and its
clients’ carbon emissions.
The Group participates in the CDP, the UN Global Compact
and the Building Responsibly frameworks and will increase its
alignment with the recommendations of the Task Force on
Climate-related Financial Disclosures. More information on the
Group’s efforts and initiatives can be found in the 2021
Sustainability Report which is published as a separate document.
Climate
The Group is focused on climate change and meeting its own
targets to reduce Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 50% by 2035
and to be Net Zero by 2050. It is also committed to delivering
its strategy for subsea field of the future and the energy
transition, demonstrating commitment to a more sustainable
business environment both internally but also to support its
clients’ objectives. The Group recognises the impacts of
climate change and the potential effect on our business, our
end markets and society and acknowledges the risks and
potential effects on the business’s future associated with not
taking steps to mitigate its impact. These risks include:
Operational and financial risks relating to the effect of
climatecontrol, for example cost increases associated
withalternative onsite fuel sources, or the introduction
ofcarbon taxes
The speed with which society, governing bodies and
countries require alternative fuel sources and our ability to
keep pace with the timescale required to provide emerging
energies in a sustainable and cost-efficient way
Reducing Scope 1 and 2 emissions and sourcing, developing
and upgrading our assets to support this aim
The Group is committed to engaging in more efficient ways of
working and investing in solutions that lower the Group’s
greenhouse gas emissions. The majority of the Group’s
emissions emanate from its vessels and the Group looks for
ways to reduce this impact on the environment. Initiatives taken
include the conversion of the entire fleet to run on low sulphur
fuel, in line with International Maritime Organization (IMO)
guidelines and regulations. It is also undertaking trials with
alternative fuels, including bio-diesel, as we seek to ascertain
future fuel choices and the associated vessel upgrade decisions.
Onshore, the Group is implementing a programme which
includes a transition to clean energy.
We are well-positioned from an asset and project execution
perspective to continue to be the contractor of choice for subsea
construction and installation for traditional and alternative energies
where there continues to be a requirement for an infrastructure
which transfers a product, whatever the product may be, from one
location to another.
28
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
ORGANISATION AND MANAGEMENT RISKS CONTINUED
RISK MITIGATION
People
The Group has introduced flexible working for office-based
personnel which brings with it a risk of ensuring the
continuation of a collaborative working environment. Like many
businesses, the Group carries the risk of failing to attract and
retain suitably skilled and capable personnel across all
business units at a time where societal preferences, particularly
in the younger demographic, are towards opportunities in the
energy transition rather than oil and gas. Failure to attract or
retain talent could adversely impact the Group’s ability to
execute projects and its future growth prospects.
The Group is a signatory to the UN Global Compact and
committed to its 10 principles that summarise responsibilities
to respect human rights, and to avoid and address any adverse
impacts on the Group’s business activities. The Group is
conscious that the geographic diversity of its operations and
the many different types of work required to be performed by
the Group’s workforce and its suppliers and sub-contractors
can present increased risks of human rights violations and
unacceptable labour practices. The Group is particularly
focused on those human rights risks that would have the
greatest impact, such as modern slavery, human trafficking,
child labour and other types of forced labour.
The Group recognises the importance of health and wellness of
its workforce and is aware of the benefits of offering modern and
flexible working arrangements in order to be an employer of
choice. Policies setting out the Group’s flexible working
arrangements and measures for onshore personnel were
enhanced in 2021. Technology roll-outs which make
communication and collaboration between colleagues uniform,
whether in the office or a home office, have mitigated the risk
of reduced communication or less collaboration. The Group’s
proactive engagement in the energy transition and clear
engagement in emerging energy projects and ability to offer
career opportunities across both business units continue to
generate positive employer engagement.
The Group utilises medium-term business projections to assess
resource requirements which allows timely, corrective
intervention to appropriately resource the organisation in terms
of size, profile, competency mix and location.
The Group monitors attrition by function and geography and has
developed appropriate remuneration and incentive packages to
help attract and retain key employees.
Performance management and succession planning processes
are in place to develop staff and identify high-potential
individuals for key roles in the business.
The Group is enhancing its risk assessment activities relating
to its identification of potential human rights violations and
unacceptable labour practices and is working to embed the UN
Global Compact principles and the Building Responsibly Worker
Welfare Principles. With the support of external experts, it has
designed in-person training for delivery to targeted audiences
across the Group and conducted risk assessments to help
further the Group’s understanding of potential risks and best
practice and support the creation of action plans to address
high-risk areas. The Group reinforces the importance of
compliance with the Group Code of Conduct and Code of
Conduct for Suppliers by internal personnel and the supply
chain respectively. Both of these documents include clear
guidance and expectations regarding human rights standards.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
29
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
ORGANISATION AND MANAGEMENT RISKS CONTINUED
RISK MITIGATION
Compliance and ethics
The Group is committed to conducting business in accordance
with applicable law and the highest ethical standards.
However, there is a risk that its employees, representatives or
other persons associated with it may take actions that breach
the Group’s Code of Conduct or applicable laws, including but
not limited to anti-bribery or anti-corruption.
The Group assesses such risks which vary across the Group’s
geographical locations. The Group has identified the following
as being the most significant corruption risks it faces:
Small bribes and facilitation payments, especially in relation
to the movement of vessels, people and materials
Illicit enrichment of public officials through hidden ownership
in local suppliers that local content laws require us to use
Bribery by third parties working on our behalf
Bribery to win work
Bribery to get variation orders approved
Bribery to get work certified or paid
These risks are inherent in our sector, the Group’s business
model and, to a certain extent, the locations in which it works.
The Group fully supports the goals of local content laws, but
they can increase corruption risks and weaken our
procurement procedures and controls.
Any compliance and ethics breach could result in monetary
penalties, convictions, debarment and damage to the Group’s
reputation and could therefore impact its ability to do business.
The Group is confident that the risks identified are adequately
managed by our compliance and ethics programme, and in
many cases by our clients’ robust procurement procedures.
Integrity is one of the Group’s Values and the Group has an
Ethics Policy Statement and Code of Conduct which clearly
set out the behaviours expected of its employees and those
who work with it. These policies are periodically updated to
ensure they remain current and fresh.
The Group has a compliance and ethics programme
underpinned by its Values and designed in accordance with
international best practice to embed the Code of Conduct,
prevent bribery and corruption, and manage compliance
and ethics risks generally. The programme includes financial
controls, risk assessments and procedures for managing
third-party risks. Mandatory annual compliance and ethics
e-learning for employees raises awareness, highlights the
whole range of consequences and encourages compliance.
Employees are encouraged to raise concerns about possible
non-compliance through an externally administered
whistleblowing helpline. There is a strong focus on a culture
of ethics and integrity. More information can be found on our
website and in our Sustainability Report.
A committee comprising members of the Executive
Management Team sets objectives for the implementation
and continual improvement of the compliance and ethics
programme and monitors progress. Regular reports are
provided to the Board of Directors.
The Group regularly engages an independent third-party
assurance provider to benchmark its compliance and ethics
programme against best practice, including international
standard ISO 37001 2016.
Information technology and operational systems,
cyber risks and security
The Group’s operations depend on the availability and security
of a number of key Information Technology (IT) and operational
systems. The Group’s investment in its digitalisation
programme combined with the acquisition of data driven
businesses means the risk of these systems being disrupted or
compromised by a general failure or by cyber-attacks is
increasingly relevant, particularly at a time where the context
imposes more remote connection into the Group infrastructure.
Such risks include but are not limited to:
Unauthorised access to key operational, financial or
corporate systems
Malware (including computer viruses)
Theft and misappropriation of data and sensitive information
Targeted fraud attacks
Data management and non-compliance with legislation such
as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Increasing use of IT to interconnect with multiple
stakeholders and the possibility of such interconnectivity
being disrupted to their detriment
Denial of access to or utilisation of assets with the risk of a
potential loss or damage event
Such breaches in security could adversely impact the Group’s
ability to maintain ongoing business operations and lead to
financial and asset loss, reputational damage, loss of client and
shareholder confidence and regulatory fines.
The Group recognises the increased frequency of cyber
security threats and events and takes this risk seriously.
It reviews its infrastructure, suppliers, policies, procedures
and defences to mitigate associated risks and keep abreast
of risk intelligence by engaging market-leading specialists
where appropriate.
It assesses the technology framework against approved
independent standards and maintains a programme of
investment in new hardware, software and systems to ensure
the integrity of its IT security defences. The Group works with
recognised independent industry experts to audit and test the
sustainability of its security systems and assesses the business
and operational impact of a cyber event, analysing varied
scenarios, interruption types and effectiveness of recovery plans.
The Group has a number of IT policies, including a policy on
information security, designed to protect its systems and
ensure their availability and integrity as well as combatting
attempted fraud. These policies are regularly reviewed to
ensure they continue to address existing and emerging
information security, cyber maritime and cybercrime risks as
well as GDPR.
Mandatory internal e-learning courses and regular phishing
simulation tests are used to maintain a high level of awareness
among employees of IT security risks and of the Group’s
procedures to manage them.
The functional senior management periodically updates the
Executive Risk Committee and the Board’s Audit Committee
on cyber risk exposure and cyber security strategy.
RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
30
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
DELIVERY AND OPERATIONAL RISKS
RISK MITIGATION
Bidding
The Group wins most of its work through a competitive
tendering process. A significant proportion of the Group’s work
is undertaken by way of fixed-price contracts which exposes
the Group to increases in supply chain costs. Failure to secure
and manage costs could impact the Group’s financial
performance; one such risk is the inability to maintain price
validity from our supply chain if there is a delay in project
award, rapid price escalation or re-phasing which leads to
schedule amendments.
An inability to understand and respond to operational and
contractual risks or accurately estimate project costs could
have an adverse impact on the Group’s legal liability and
financial performance and position.
All bids are subject to the Group’s estimating and tendering
processes and authority levels. Cost estimates are prepared on
the basis of a detailed standard costing analysis, and the
selling price and contract terms are based on the Group’s
commercial contracting standards and market conditions.
Where possible key supply chain vendors or subcontractor
terms and conditions are negotiated alongside the main client
contract to reduce the risk of non-alignment or contracting
terms or the absence of price certainty.
Before the tender is submitted, a formal multi-gate review
process is performed. Tenders are first reviewed at a regional
level where the technical, operational, legal and financial
aspects of the proposal are considered in detail. Completion of
the regional review process requires the formal approval of the
appropriate level of management. Dependent on the tender
value and complexity (such as technology and partnering),
there is an escalating level of approval required. Tenders
meeting specific financial and risk criteria are reviewed and
approved by the Tender Committee of the Board of Directors.
Realisation and renewal of backlog
Delays (including those related to the clients’ final investment
decisions), suspensions, cancellations, re-phasing or changes
to scope or content to awarded projects recorded in backlog
could materially impact the financial performance and position
of the Group in current and future years.
The Group works to mitigate these risks through its contract
terms, including, where possible, provision for cancellation fees
or early termination payments.
Joint ventures
The Group may engage in commercial joint ventures with
selected partners to obtain necessary expertise or local
knowledge and contract or partner with specialist companies
to develop new or emerging business opportunities. A failure to
find an appropriate joint venture partner or a failure by a joint
venture partner to perform to the standards required by the
joint venture agreement could result in negative financial and
reputational impact to the Group.
Misalignment between Subsea 7 and a joint venture partner on
strategic matters could lead to a deadlock, impacting
negatively, inter alia, on project execution. In addition, the
failure of a joint venture partner to meet its financial obligations
could result in an adverse impact on the Group’s financial
performance and position.
The Group seeks to ensure that selected joint venture partners
not only have the necessary expertise, local knowledge and
suitable financial profile but are also able to meet the Group’s
health, safety, security, environmental and quality standards
(HSSEQ) and its Code of Conduct obligations. The Group
endeavours to establish appropriate governance and oversight
mechanisms to monitor the performance of its joint ventures
and joint venture partners with regard to such matters.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
31
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
DELIVERY AND OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED
RISK MITIGATION
Project execution
The Group executes complex projects and a failure to meet
and achieve the necessary contractual requirements could have
several adverse consequences, including contract disputes,
rejected claims and cost overruns, which could adversely impact
the Group’s financial performance, position and reputation.
The contractual landscape for fixed offshore wind projects
continues to apply pressure to contractors with an allocation
of risk which remains imbalanced particularly when compared
to the contractual terms for offshore construction projects in
the oil and gas sector. These contractual risks could expose
the Group to operational and financial losses that are material
to the Group’s overall performance.
For most contracts, the offshore execution phase, which generally
involves the use of either single or multiple vessels, isusually the
most hazardous as this phase is exposed, among other risks, to
adverse weather conditions or the risk of loss or damage to the
contracted works. These hazards can result in scheduling
adjustments, damage to vessels and equipment, repair or rework,
injury to those working offshore, or financial loss.
The Group must continue to innovate and develop products
that allow it to deliver optimal field solutions and cost-efficient
solutions for its clients. Errors or defects in product design and
production can expose the Group to additional warranty or
product liability risks.
The Group assigns a project management team to every
project. Every project is assessed by regional management
using the Project Monthly Status Report review process.
These reviews cover project progress, risk management, cost
management, financial performance and sensitivity analysis.
Detailed assessments of costs and revenue are estimated
and reported upon, taking into account project performance,
planning schedules, contract variations, claims, risk exposure,
allowances and contingency analysis.
The Group factors the risk of adverse weather conditions into
the design of its vessels, equipment and procedures and project
scheduling, as well as the training of its offshore workforce. It
also works to mitigate potential adverse financial consequences
when negotiating contractual terms with its clients.
Innovative products are commercialised after rigorous testing
that is subject to a hierarchy of stage-gate reviews.
RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
32
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
DELIVERY AND OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED
RISK MITIGATION
Supply chain
Failure of a key supplier could result in disruption to the
Group’s ability to complete a project in a timely manner.
A significant period of interruption affecting elements of our
supply chain arising from factors such as pandemics, extreme
weather, financial uncertainty, civil unrest, war or other
unforeseen external factors would have an impact on our ability
to deliver our clients’ projects and could cause disruption to
ongoing Group capital expenditure initiatives such as vessel
construction, dry dockings and upgrades.
In periods of increased activity for the Group, there is a risk
that the supply chain does not or cannot react at the same
pace as demand and insufficient capacity causes a
deterioration in the quality of the product or service, extended
lead times or the inability to secure products. Similarly, the
impact of Covid-19 disruption continues to exist in our direct
and indirect supply chain.
General inflation and unexpected increases in supply chain
pricing could result in higher project costs that impact the
Group’s financial performance.
The resultant time delays or increased costs could lead to
irrecoverable costs to the Group and the imposition of financial
penalties by clients as well as reputational damage and reduced
competitiveness. Cost is a necessary consideration in the
selection of key suppliers and balancing this with quality and
control assurance is a risk. Faulty or damaged components
could result in additional project costs which may not be fully
recoverable from the supplier and will be incurred by the Group.
The Group is at risk of reduced supplier choice as the supply
chain adapt their own business strategies towards sustainable
and alternative energies. A severely diminished pool of suppliers
will affect the Group’s operational and financial performance.
Failure of suppliers to reliably record and control their carbon
emissions or other ESG performance indicator could limit the
Group’s ability to accurately report its own performance.
The financial profile and outlook of the Group’s key suppliers is
reviewed during the pre-qualification process for vendors and
is considered prior to signing project-related contracts.
Unforeseen external factors leading to interruptions in supply
chain delivery are difficult to manage, however the Group
evaluates these risks and where possible will seek to avoid
single source suppliers and will seek to mitigate the financial
impact of such interruptions through appropriate contractual
terms and conditions.
If necessary, appropriate guarantees or performance-related
bonds are requested from our key suppliers. In addition, the
Group seeks to develop strong long-term relationships with
high-quality and competent suppliers, working to balance
costsat a sustainable level and not only engage on a lowest
bid basis. The Group engages qualified quality assurance and
quality control specialists in the supplier selection process who
have an active role throughout the duration of project
execution. These specialists have teams on the ground at key
supplier locations to ensure the quality standards are met and
assurance policies followed as well as the timelines for delivery.
Long-term contractual arrangements, to secure supplier
commitment into the future, helps the Group to mitigate the
risk of key suppliers exiting the sector.
Communicable or infectious diseases including pandemics
Communicable or infectious diseases, such as the Covid-19
pandemic, can expose the Group to operational disruption and
increased costs as a result of measures required to be
undertaken to ensure the safe continuation of the business but
also as a result of unexpected business interruptions. The risks
to the Group include additional operational costs to continue
normal operational activities as well as enhanced working
arrangements to work safely in accordance with the changes
made in law, quarantining crew and logistical issues associated
with the international transit of vessels and people. These costs
are not included in all fixed-price contracts and therefore pose
a financial risk to the Group if they cannot be recovered as a
result of exercising our contractual rights. The risk of a reduced
workforce, unable to maintain minimum manning levels, or
vessel stand-by or quarantine exposures could impact the
Group’s financial and operational results. The Group is at risk
of an interruption caused to the supply chain which is also
likely to be impacted.
The Group first and foremost adheres to the law, guidelines,
protection and mitigation measures set out by each country in
which the Group operates and in accordance with the vessel
flag state. Where flexible working arrangements including
working from home are not possible, such as for certain
onshore fabrication facilities and the offshore vessels, the risk
of incurring a significant or severe outbreak of illness is
mitigated through the implementation of health screening,
cleaning regimes and sanitisation measures as part of infection
control and prevention. The Group aims to establish safe
working environments. To achieve this, some changes to
procedures are required, including in some cases extending
the period of crew rotations offshore and imposing periods of
quarantine prior to embarkation and the workforce returning
home. Reduced workforce numbers and social distancing
measures are built into the operational procedures for onshore
and offshore locations. Where possible, the Group aims to
mitigate some of the additional project cost exposures in
complying with changes in the law by exercising its contractual
rights to issue variation order requests to clients.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
33
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
DELIVERY AND OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED
RISK MITIGATION
Health, safety, security, environmental and quality
The Group’s projects are complex and are sometimes
performed in unfamiliar environments in varied conditions.
This requires continuous monitoring and management of
health, safety, security, environmental and quality (HSSEQ)
risks associated with the location of work, project specification
and installation method as well as addressing the location
and assets utilised.
A failure to manage these risks could expose our people and
those who work with us to security breaches, illness, injury
or harm.
It could result in an environmental event or cause injury or
damage to other parties. It could result in significant commercial,
legal and reputational damage or potential disbarment from the
affected country.
The nature of the Group’s worldwide operating activities carries
the potential for significant health risks and disruption to our
business operations.
The Group is focused on continuously monitoring HSSEQ
performance at all levels and actively motivates, influences
and guides employees’ individual and collective behaviour.
The Group is committed to protecting the health and safety of
its people and those working on its sites and vessels as well as
minimising its impact on the environment. The Group has an
HSSEQ policy and detailed HSSEQ procedures designed to
identify, assess and reduce such risks while ensuring
compliance with relevant laws and regulations. The policy and
procedures are subject to review, monitoring and certification
by an independent, internationally recognised specialist firm.
The Group mitigates exposure to the risk of communicable or
infectious diseases by developing health procedures and
medical screening that adhere to the guidance and incorporate
the best practice set out by world health organisations and
industry experts. This includes enhanced travel and
embarkation procedures for offshore personnel, to mitigate
the risk of severe illness occurring onboard our vessels.
Fleet management
The Group has a fleet of vessels which are required for the
successful delivery of its projects. These vessels operate in a
number of regions which are subject to political, fiscal, legal
and regulatory risks. This also includes regulatory requirements
related to the crewing of the vessels in the territories where
they are operating. Failure to manage such risks could lead
to an adverse impact on the Group’s financial performance
and position.
Lack of vessel availability is a risk. Uncertainty in operational
vessel schedules may lead to non-availability for other projects in
the tendering or execution phase. Vessel availability could also be
negatively impacted by delays to vessel construction, completion
of maintenance, vessel upgrading and dry-docking activities.
In extreme circumstances, the non-availability of a vessel or
multiple vessels through loss or irreparable damage could
compromise the Group’s ability to meet its contractual
obligations and cause financial loss. Conversely, an
underutilisation of the vessel fleet exposes the Group to a risk
of under recovery of the total fleet costs.
To maintain the competitiveness of the fleet, the Group from
time to time makes significant investments in the construction
or acquisition of new vessels. If the anticipated demand for
those vessels does not materialise, such investments may not
generate the intended financial return.
The Group considers carefully the political, fiscal, legal and
regulatory risks associated with the deployment of its vessels
and crew into regions in which it operates, and monitors
developments to ensure it can respond appropriately.
To minimise the risk of non-availability, the Group dedicates
resources to perform vessel scheduling centrally rather than at a
business unit or region level. Vessel construction, maintenance,
upgrading and dry-docking activities are subject to detailed
planning and controls are deployed to mitigate the risk of
completion delays.
The design and operational capabilities of a vessel are carefully
assessed before its deployment to a particular project and are
then closely monitored during the project’s execution. The
impact of potential non-availability of a vessel is mitigated by
both the size and flexibility of the Group’s fleet and its ability to
access the vessel charter market. The Group adjusts its fleet
size to suit its view of the future market by cold or warm
stacking its excess assets, as well as potentially returning
chartered tonnage to their owners.
Before initiating the construction or acquisition of a new vessel,
the Group conducts detailed analyses of the potential market
and seeks to ensure that the vessel’s technical specifications
and projected capital and operating costs are appropriate for
the anticipated market.
The Group assesses the market’s need for new assets and,
after a rigorous technical and financial review, will decide to
proceed with construction or conversion where there is
sufficient future activity and with acceptable financial returns
on its investment.
RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
34
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
FINANCIAL RISKS
RISK MITIGATION
Revenue and margin recognition
Individual period performance may be significantly affected by
the timing of contract completion, at which point the final
outcome of a project may be fully assessed. Until then, the
Group, in common with other companies in the sector, uses
the percentage-of-completion method of accounting for
revenue and margin recognition. This method relies on the
Group’s ability to estimate future costs in an accurate manner
over the remaining life of a project. As projects may take a
number of years to execute, this process requires a significant
degree of judgement, with changes to estimates or unexpected
costs or recoveries potentially resulting in significant
fluctuations in revenue and profitability.
Inaccurate forecasting of the costs to complete a project and
of the revenue which can be earned from the client for changes
to contract scope could have a negative impact on the Group’s
management of its liquidity and weaken its financial position.
Fixed-price contracts awarded at low or negative margins can
create volatility when accounting for project performance as
forecast unavoidable losses are recognised in full in the period
in which they are identified. Forecasting during pandemics and
economic crises is more complex and subject to increased
volatility as changes unfold.
Project performance is monitored by means of Project Monthly
Status Reports (PMSRs) which record actual costs of work
performed, the estimated cost to complete a project and
the estimated full-life project revenue. The PMSR allows
management to reliably estimate the most likely full-life
profitability of each project. These PMSRs are subject to
rigorous review and challenge, which includes the impact of
the Covid-19 pandemic at key levels of management within
the Group. Note 4, ‘Critical accounting judgements and key
sources of estimation uncertainty’, to the Consolidated
Financial Statements provides more detail of the Group’s
approach to revenue recognition on long-term contracts.
Cash flow and liquidity
The Group’s working capital position will be affected by the
timing of contract cash flows where the timing of receipts from
clients, typically based on achievements of milestones, may
not necessarily match the timing of payments the Group makes
to its suppliers.
In executing some of its contracts, the Group is required by its
clients, in the normal course of business, to issue certain
guarantees e.g. performance, advance payments and bid bonds.
Access to those unsecured bi-lateral guarantee arrangements
from financial institutions in support of these instruments is
fundamental to the Group’s ability to compete, particularly for
large EPIC contracts.
In rare instances clients may request specific payment terms
such as extended payment terms or payment deferrals which
can negatively impact the cash flow profile of projects.
The availability of short-term and long-term external financing
is required to help meet the Group’s financial obligations
as they fall due. In the event that such financing were to be
unavailable, reduced or withdrawn, the Group’s activities
would be significantly constrained.
In addition to using its cash and cash equivalents balance
and cash generated from operations, the Group has access
to committed financing facilities to meet its core financing and
working capital needs. The Group’s cash position, liquidity,
debt leverage and credit rating-related metrics are monitored
closely by both the Executive Management Team and the
Board of Directors.
The Group works to mitigate client payment deferral request
risks through its contract terms. In addition, the Group
continuously assesses the creditworthiness of its client and
supplier base.
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
35
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
RISK MANAGEMENT
AND INTERNAL CONTROL
The Board of Directors is responsible for
oversight of the Group’s system of risk
management and internal controls and for
reviewing its effectiveness. The Board of
Directors recognises that any system of
internal controls can only provide
reasonable and not absolute assurance that
material financial misstatement and/or fraud
will be detected or that the risk of failure to
achieve business objectives is eliminated.
The Group’s systems of internal controls
operate through a number of processes.
The more significant include:
Delegated authority level matrices with
certain matters being reserved for the
Board of Directors
Annual review of the strategy, plans and
budgets of individual business units to
identify the key risks to the achievement
of the Group’s objectives
Monthly financial and operational
performance reviews against budgets
Individual tender and contract reviews
at various levels throughout the Group
Capital expenditure and investment
reviews and authorisation
Regular reviews and reporting on the
effectiveness of the Group’s HSSEQ
processes
Group treasury policies
Group taxation compliance and
reporting policies and systems
The Group’s whistleblowing policy,
which allows individuals to raise
concerns in confidence about potential
breaches of the Code of Conduct
Data Governance Council – reviews
and monitors the Data Privacy Council
(DPC) work in ensuring the Group’s
adherence to GDPR
Quarterly reporting to the Executive
Management Team from the Global
Applications and Systems Steering
Committee (GASSC) on the integrity
and security of its business and IT
systems, including cyber risk
Cyclical reviews of all non wholly-
owned subsidiaries, joint ventures
and associates by the Joint Venture
Steering Committee
The Group’s internal audit function, which
reports directly to the Audit Committee,
performs independent reviews of key
business financial processes and controls
and other areas considered to be of high
business risk. The Audit Committee
annually reviews and approves the internal
audit plan and receives regular updates
on internal audit’s findings and the actions
taken by management to address these.
The role of the Executive Risk Committee
is to meet quarterly to review the risks
identified as impacting or having the
potential to impact the Group’s operations
and strategic objectives as well as
discussing emerging risks.
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
36
CREATING SUSTAINABLE VALUE
FOR SHAREHOLDERS
As Chairman of the Corporate
Governance and Nominations
Committee and Senior
Independent Director my
objective is to provide
independent oversight and
constructive challenge in order
toensure that the Company’s
corporate governance supports
its strategic goals.
CHANGES TO BOARD COMPOSITION
This past year has seen some changes
to our Board composition. The Board
welcomed Eldar Sætre as an Independent
Director and Louisa Siem as a non-
Independent Director (their biographies are
on pages 38 to 39). We also bid farewell to
Ms Elisabeth Proust and I would like to take
this opportunity to thank Elisabeth for her
very valuable contributions to the Board.
During 2021 the Board adopted a Board
Diversity Policy, the purpose of which is to
ensure that theBoard as a whole has the
skills, expertise and experience to guide
the business and strategy of Subsea 7.
This policy will continue to be a focus area
for the Board over the next few years.
WORK OF THE BOARD DURING 2021
Covid-19 related restrictions on travel
meant that Board meetings and
shareholders meetings could not proceed
on an in-person basis for most of the
calendar year 2021. However, in
September the Board was able to resume
face-to-face meetings for the first time
since February 2020. It was great to be
back together and to meet the recently
appointed Board members in person.
Despite the limitations on physical
meetings, it was nonetheless a very
productive year for the Board where we
oversaw a number of important strategic
projects including the combination of
Subsea 7’s fixed offshore wind business
with OHT ASA, creating Seaway 7 ASA,
a global leader in the delivery of fixed
offshore wind farm solutions. Subsea 7
also acquired a majority interest in Nautilus
Floating Solutions S.L., a developer of
technology for the floating wind market
based in Bilbao, Spain and formed a joint
venture partnership with Simply Blue
Energy in order to develop the Salamander
floating wind project off the coast of
Scotland. The Board of Directors was
pleased to approve these transactions,
which represent fundamental building
blocks in our energy transition strategy.
SUSTAINABILITY
Sustainability has continued to be a key
area of focus for the Board. This year
we committed to align with the UN Paris
Agreement to target Net Zero emissions
by 2050, with an interim target of a 50%
reduction in the Company’s carbon
emissions by 2035. In addition, the
alignment of our disclosures with the
guidelines of the Task Force on Climate-
related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) has
been identified by the Board as a focus area.
You will find more detail on the Company’s
work on sustainability in the Sustainability
Report, which has been published
concurrently with the Annual Report.
You can also read more about Subsea 7’s
six sustainability priorities and the progress
made in relation to each priority in 2021
on pages 18 to 20.
BOARD EVALUATION
The periodic external evaluation of the
Board was postponed in 2020 due to
Covid-19 related logistic constraints. I am
pleased to report the external evaluation
was recently completed. An external
independent practice led by experienced
advisers was appointed to conduct an
independent evaluation. The evaluation was
based on a questionnaire and interview
process, which took place in January 2022.
The results were delivered to the Board
in February 2022 and highlighted a
well-performing Board. During 2022 we
will continue to make improvements to
Board practices based upon the results.
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Following the forthcoming implementation
of the EU Central Securities Depositories
Regulation in Norway and as a company
listed on the Oslo stock exchange, the
Company is required to transform its
shares from registered form into fully
dematerialised shares. In order to do
this, it will be necessary to first amend
the Articles of Incorporation of the
Company to permit dematerialisation.
An extraordinary general meeting of
shareholders will be convened on 12 April
2022 to request that the shareholders
approve the change. The Board of Directors
believes that the dematerialisation of the
Company’s shares will be in the best
interests of the Company’s shareholders
and recommends that shareholders vote
in favour of the amendment.
Despite the continuing challenges faced,
2021 was again a productive year and as
a Board, we kept our focus on corporate
governance that supports the strategic
goals of the Company and delivers
sustainable value to our shareholders.
GOVERNANCE AT A GLANCE
The areas listed below, on which we
report on the pages indicated, are
aligned with the Norwegian Code of
Practice for Corporate Governance.
Page
Implementation and reporting
on corporate governance 46
Business 42
Equity and dividends 47
Equal treatment of shareholders
and transactions with close
associates 47
Shares and negotiability 47
General meetings 46
Nominations Committee 48
Board of Directors:
composition and independence 43
Work of the Board of Directors 44
Risk management and
internal control 45
Remuneration of the
Board of Directors 49
Remuneration of executive
personnel 49
Information and
communications 51
Take-overs 51
Auditor 51
David Mullen
Chairman of the Corporate
Governance and
Nominations Committee
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
37
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
KRISTIAN SIEM
Chairman
Mr Siem brings an extensive
knowledge of the offshore oil
and gas services business
worldwide from previous senior
executive and non-executive
roles combined with long-
standing experience as
chairman of public companies
listed in the US, UK and
Norway. Mr Siem is the founder
of the Siem Industries Group
and has been Director and
Chairman of Siem Industries
since 1982. Prior to joining the
Group, he held several
management positions with the
Fred. Olsen Group in the US
and Norway. Mr Siem has
previously held directorships
and executive positions at
Kvaerner ASA, Transocean Inc.
and Norwegian Cruise Line. He
holds a degree in Business
Economics.
DAVID MULLEN
Senior Independent Director*
Mr Mullen brings over 30
years’ experience in the oil
services business. He has
previously heldthe position of
CEO at two other companies
in the subsea industry,
Wellstream Holdings PLC and
Ocean Rig ASA. Prior to these
appointments he was Senior
Vice President of Global
Marketing, Business
Development and M&A at
Transocean from 2005 to
2008. Mr Mullen also had a
23-year career at
Schlumberger, including as
President of Oilfield Services
for North and South America.
He holds a Bachelor ofArts
degree in Geology and
Physics from Trinity College,
Dublin, and an MSc degree in
Geophysics from the National
University of Ireland.
DOD FRASER
Independent Director*
Mr Fraser brings
comprehensive experience in
corporate finance and
investment banking both
internationally and in the
United States. This is
supplemented by extensive
knowledge of corporate
governance in his current and
prior appointments as audit
committee member. MrFraser
served as a Managing
Director and Group Executive
with Chase Manhattan Bank,
now JP Morgan Chase,
leading the global oil and gas
group from 1995 until 2000.
Until 1995 he was a General
Partner of Lazard Frères & Co.
Mr Fraser has been a trustee
of Resources for the Future, a
Washington-based
environmental policy think-
tank. He is a graduate of
Princeton University.
JEAN CAHUZAC
Director
Mr Cahuzac has wide multi-
country technical, commercial
and general management
experience in senior executive
roles in the oil and gas services
sector spanning a period of 40
years. He was appointed Chief
Executive Officer of Acergy
S.A. in2008 and in 2011, post
merger, became the Chief
Executive Officer of Subsea 7
S.A., a position he held until his
retirement in December 2019.
MrCahuzac was Chief
Operating Officer and then
President at Transocean from
2000 to 2008. He worked at
Schlumberger from 1979 to
1999 in various field
management positions and
thenas President of Sedco
Forex. He holds a Master’s
degree in Engineering from
École des Minesde St-Étienne
and is a graduate of the French
Petroleum Institute in Paris.
Date of appointment
Appointed Director and
Chairman from January 2011.
Prior to the merger of Acergy
S.A. and Subsea 7 Inc. in
January 2011 Mr Siem was
Chairman of Subsea 7 Inc. from
January 2002.
Appointed a Non-Executive
Independent Director from
April 2018 and appointed
Senior Independent Director
from January 2021.
Appointed a Non-Executive
Independent Director from
December 2009 (then named
Acergy S.A.).
Appointed a Director from
May 2008 (then named
Acergy S.A.).
Committee membership
G
C
AG A A
Key external appointments
Chairman of Siem Industries
S.A., Siem Offshore Inc. and
Frupor S.A.
CEO and Director of Shelf
Drilling Limited.
Director of Rayonier Inc.
Director of Fleet Topco
Limited, the private holding
company of Argus Media Ltd.
Director of OCI N.V.
Member of the Supervisory
Board of Société Phocéenne
deParticipations.
Director of Seadrill Limited.
Nationality and date of birth
1949
1958
1950
1954
Tenure
Re-elected by shareholders
on14 April 2021 until the
2023AGM.
Re-elected by shareholders
on 7April 2020 until the
2022 AGM.
Re-elected by shareholders
on14 April 2021 until the
2023AGM.
Re-elected by shareholders
on 7April 2020 until the
2022 AGM.
38
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Committee key
Chairman
C
Compensation
Committee
G
Corporate
Governance
and Nominations
Committee
A
Audit Committee
* ‘Independent’ is defined by the
rules and codes of corporate
governance of the Oslo Børs on
which Subsea 7 S.A. is listed, which
the Board must satisfy, in particular
the Norwegian Code of Practice for
Corporate Governance. Under the
terms of the Company’s Articles of
Incorporation, Directors may be
elected for terms of up to two years
and serve until their successors are
elected. Under the Company’s
Articles of Incorporation, the Board
must consist of not fewer than
three Directors.
Date of appointment
Appointed a Non-Executive
Independent Director from
April2018.
Appointed a Non-Executive
Independent Director from
June 2021.
Appointed a Non-Executive
Director from June 2021.
Committee membership
G
C C
Key external appointments
Co-founder and CEO of Kirk,
Lovegrove and Company Ltd.
Director of Fjord Base
Holding AS and Trucknor
AS. Chairman of the boards
of Strømberg Gruppen AS,
Vartdal Holding AS and
Vartdal Plastindustri AS.
Advisory role at Nysnø
Climate Investments.
Ms Siem has no other
external appointments
with public companies.
Nationality and date of birth
1962
1956
1992
Tenure
Re-elected by shareholders
on 7 April 2020 until the
2022 AGM.
Elected by shareholders
on 14 April 2021, with effect
from 1 June 2021, until the
2023 AGM.
Elected by shareholders
on 4 June 2021 until the
2023 AGM.
NIELS KIRK
Independent Director*
Mr Kirk brings to the role
over 35years of international
corporate and structured
finance experience combined
with extensive knowledge of
the energy, power and resource
sectors at executive level.
He is a co-founder and Chief
Executive of the energy
advisory firm KirkLovegrove
and Company Ltd. Prior to this,
he worked at Citibank and
Banque Paribas. MrKirk is a
former member of the Advisory
Council of Advanced Power,
which develops, acquires,
owns and manages power
generation and related
infrastructure projects in
Europeand North America.
MrKirk holds an MBA in
Finance and International
Business from the Stern
School at New York University.
ELDAR SÆTRE
Independent Director*
Mr Sætre brings a wealth of
experience in the energy sector
combined with extensive
knowledge of accounting and
finance. Mr Sætre was
President and CEO of Equinor
from February 2015 until he
stepped down in November
2020. As CEO he was
extensively engaged in
transforming the cost base in
the company and creating a
more resilient global business,
as well as transitioning Equinor
into a broader energy company
focused on low carbon
strategies and new energy
solutions. Prior to becoming
CEO, Mr Sætre held several
senior management positions
in the company, mainly in the
fields of accounting, finance
and performance management.
Mr Sætre has an MA in
Business Economics from the
Norwegian School of
Economics and Business
Administration (NHH) in Bergen.
LOUISA SIEM
Director
Ms Siem is the daughter
of Mr Kristian Siem and has
been selected by Siem
Industries S.A. in accordance
with the relationship agreement
entered into between Subsea 7
Inc., Subsea 7 S.A. (then
Acergy S.A.), and Siem
Industries S.A. (then Siem
Industries Inc.) on 20 June
2010, in respect of the
combination of Subsea 7 Inc.
and Acergy S.A., which was
completed on 7 January 2011.
Ms Siem is an artist and holds
a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree
from the Ruskin School of Art
at Oxford University. She has
exhibited her work around the
world and worked as a studio
manager for world-renowned
painter Harold Ancart in New
York and Los Angeles.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
39
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED
EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM
Date of appointment
John has been Chief Executive
Officer of Subsea 7 since
January 2020 and on the Board
of Directors of Seaway 7 since
October 2021.
Mark has been Chief Financial
Officer since January 2022.
Olivier was appointed
Executive Vice President –
Subsea and Conventional in
January 2020.
Phil was appointed Executive
Vice President – Projects and
Operations in January 2020.
Nationality and date of birth
1963 1973
1970
1966
JOHN EVANS
Chief Executive Officer
John has over 30 years of
experience in the oil and gas
services industry, primarily in
the SURF and offshore
engineering and construction
sectors. He started his career
in 1986, working with Brown &
Root, and built a successful
track record in general
management, and commercial
and operational roles in the
offshore oil and gas industry.
Prior to his current
appointment, from July 2005,
John held the position of Chief
Operating Officer of Subsea 7.
John has a Bachelor of
Engineering degree in
Mechanical Engineering from
Cardiff University, is a
Chartered Mechanical and
Marine Engineer and a
Chartered Director.
MARK FOLEY
Chief Financial Officer
Mark started his career in 1996
with the UK’s Government
Economic Service. In 2000, he
joined Royal Dutch Shell and
held several finance positions
with increasing responsibility.
Between 2011 and 2012, he
was Vice President Finance for
Baker Hughes in Europe and,
from 2012 to 2017, he was
Group Financial Controller for
Subsea 7. In October 2021, he
returned to Subsea 7 from
Petrofac where he was Group
Financial Controller and Senior
Vice President Finance for its
Engineering & Construction
business unit.
Mark has undergraduate and
postgraduate degrees in
Economics from the Universities
of Stirling and Strathclyde
respectively, an MBA from the
University of Warwick and is a
Fellow of the Association of
Chartered Certified
Accountants.
OLIVIER BLARINGHEM
Executive Vice President
–Subsea and Conventional
Olivier started his career in the
oil and gas engineering and
contracting sector in 1995,
working for seven years with
Entrepose Contracting in
project management and
commercial roles, based in
Nigeria, China and France.
Since joining Subsea 7 in 2002,
Olivier has held a number of
country, regional and corporate
management positions based
in the North Sea, Africa, Asia
and the Middle East. In 2016,
Olivier was appointed Vice
President of Asia Pacific and
the Middle East until his
appointment to Executive Vice
President – SURF and
Conventional in January 2020.
Olivier has a degree in
Mechanical and Electrical
Engineering from the École
Spéciale des Travaux Publics
in Paris.
PHILLIP SIMONS
Executive Vice President
–Projects and Operations
Phil began his career in 1987 in
offshore drilling until 1992 when
he became an engineer for
pipeline installation contractor,
European Marine Contractors.
Phil has more than 20 years’
experience in the subsea
pipelines business.
Phil joined Subsea 7 in
Aberdeen in 2004 as a senior
project manager and in 2011
was appointed Vice President
for Canada, Mediterranean and
Russia. In 2013 he was
appointed Vice President UK
and Canada before taking up
the role of Vice President for
North Sea and Canada in 2016.
In 2018 Phil was appointed
Senior Vice President Global
Projects and Operations.
Phil has a Bachelor of
Engineering degree in Mining
Engineering from the University
of Leeds.
40
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Date of appointment
Nathalie has been General
Counsel of Subsea 7 since
April2012 and on the Board
of Directors of Seaway 7
since October 2021.
Kate has been Executive
Vice President – Human
Resources since
September 2019.
Nationality and date of birth
1963
1969
NATHALIE LOUYS
General Counsel
Nathalie began her legal career
in 1986, working with Saint-
Gobain and Eurotunnel, gaining
extensive legal experience
across various industries. In
1996 she joined Technip,
based in Paris, progressing to
the role of Vice President Legal
– Offshore.
In 2006 Nathalie joined
Subsea 7 performing senior
corporate and operational
legal roles. Prior to her current
appointment Nathalie was
Vice President Legal –
Commercial.
Nathalie has been admitted to
the Paris Bar and has legal
qualifications from University
Paris I – Panthéon Sorbonne
and Paris XI in France and the
University of Kent in the UK.
KATHERINE LYNE
Executive Vice President
– Human Resources
Kate began her career in the
power generation sector with
Alstom, where she held roles in
Belgium, France, the UKand the
US. In2004 she moved to
Imerys where she was initially
HR Director for the Paper
division before being appointed
as HR Director for the Ceramics,
Refractories, Abrasives, and
Foundry business based
inParis.
In 2012 Kate joined Subsea 7 as
Vice President Group Human
Resources which she held until
her current appointment.
Kate has a business degree
from the University of Brighton
and is a fellow of the Chartered
Institute of Personnel and
Development.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
41
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED
2021 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
REGULATORY COMPLIANCE
This section sets out the arrangements
theBoard has put in place to help ensure
that it fulfils its corporate governance
obligations, including the application of
theprinciples of the Norwegian Code
of Practice for Corporate Governance.
LEGAL AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Subsea 7 S.A. is a ‘société anonyme
organised in the Grand Duchy of
Luxembourg under the Company Law
of1915, as amended, being incorporated
in Luxembourg in 1993, and acts as
the holding company for all of the
Group’s entities.
Subsea 7 S.A.’s registered office is
locatedat 412F, route d’Esch, L-2086
Luxembourg. The Company is registered
with the Luxembourg Register of
Commerce and Companies under the
designation ‘R.C.S. Luxembourg B 43172’.
As a company incorporated in Luxembourg
and with shares traded on the Oslo stock
exchange and ADRs traded over-the-
counter in the US, Subsea 7 S.A. is subject
to Luxembourg laws and regulations with
respect to corporate governance.
As a company listed on the Oslo stock
exchange, where its shares are actively
traded, the Company follows the
Norwegian Code of Practice for Corporate
Governance on a ‘comply or explain’
basis, where this doesnot contradict
Luxembourg laws and regulations. The
Norwegian Code of Practice for Corporate
Governance is available at www.nues.no.
The Group’s corporate governance
policies and procedures are explained
below, with reference to the principles of
corporate governance as set out in the
sections identified in the Norwegian Code
of Practice for Corporate Governance
dated 14 October 2021.
ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION – NATURE
OF THE GROUP’S BUSINESS
As stated in its Articles of Incorporation,
Subsea 7 S.A.’s business activities are
asfollows:
“The objects of the Company are to
investin subsidiaries which predominantly
will provide subsea construction,
maintenance, inspection, survey and
engineering services, in particular for
offshore energy related industries. The
Company may furtheritself provide such
subsea construction, maintenance,
inspection, survey and engineering
services, and services ancillary
tosuchservices.
The Company may, without restriction,
carry out any and all acts and do any and
all things that are not prohibited by law in
connection with its corporate objects and
to do such things in any part of the world
whether as principal, agent, contractor or
otherwise. More generally, the Company
may participate in any manner in all
commercial, industrial, financial and other
enterprises of Luxembourg or foreign
nationality through the acquisition by
participation, subscription, purchase,
option or by any other means of all shares,
stocks, debentures, bonds or securities;
the acquisition of patents and licences
which it will administer and exploit; it may
lend or borrow with or without security,
provided that any monies so borrowed
may only be used for the purposes of the
Company, or companies which are
subsidiaries of or associated with or
affiliated to the Company; it may grant
assistance, including, without limitation,
grant parent company guarantees, to any
affiliated company and take any measure
for the control and supervision of such
companies; in general it may undertake
any operations directly or indirectly
connected with these objects.”
The full text of the Company’s Articles of
Incorporation, as amended, is available
on Subsea 7’s website.
BUSINESS
The Board of Directors has set strategies
and targets for the Company’s business.
Since 1 January 2021, the Group has
structured itself around its diversified
strengths, reporting through two
operational business units: Subsea and
Conventional, and Renewables.
The Subsea and Conventional business
unit isa global leaderin offshore energy
services delivering design, engineering,
procurement, construction and installation
(EPCI), and decommissioning projects in
all water depths, operating under the
Subsea 7 brand.
The Renewables business unit is an
experienced partner for the delivery of
offshore wind farm projects and specialist
foundations and cable lay services, mainly
operating under the Seaway 7 brand.
Further details of the Group’s business
units are outlined in the ‘Strategy’ and
‘Business Review’ sections on pages
10 to 17.
42
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
BOARD OF DIRECTORS: COMPOSITION
AND INDEPENDENCE
As a Luxembourg incorporated entity,
the Company does not have a corporate
assembly.
The Board of Directors comprises seven
Directors. The majority of the Directors
were, during the year ended 31 December
2021, considered independent in
accordance with the rules of the Oslo
stock exchange on which Subsea 7 S.A.
is listed and the independence criteria of
the Norwegian Code of Practice for
Corporate Governance.
The Board has a Senior Independent
Director elected from among its
independent members to provide a
sounding board for the Chairman and
to serve as an intermediary for the
other Directors when necessary.
Biographies of the individual Directors
are detailed on pages 38 to 39.
The charters of the permanent committees
do not permit executive management to
be members. The composition of the
Company’s Board of Directors and the
controls to avoid conflicts of interest are
in accordance with both Luxembourg
company law and good corporate
governance practice.
During 2021 the Board of Directors
adopted a Board Diversity Policy, the
purpose of which is to ensure an inclusive
and diverse membership of the Board of
Directors and that the Board as a whole
has the skills, expertise and experience to
guide the business and strategy of the
Company for the benefit of its
shareholders as a whole, having regard
to the interests of all its stakeholders.
This Board Diversity Policy is applicable
to the Board only but sits alongside the
Company’s Code of Conduct and
associated global policies, which set out
the Company’s broader commitment to
diversity and inclusion. Other details of
the Company’s practices and initiatives
in relation to diversity are disclosed on
page 21.
The Board of Directors aspires to
ultimately have 30% female representation
on the Board, with a commitment to have
at least one female Director whilst
recognising that periods of change in
Board composition may result in periods
when this balance is not achieved.
The Corporate Governance and
Nominations Committee is responsible
for ensuring that the Board has the
right balance of skills, experience and
knowledge and shall, among other things,
report annually, in the Company’s Annual
Report, on the implementation of the
Board Diversity Policy and other matters
as required by regulatory and statutory
requirements applicable to the Company.
Prior to proposing candidates to the
relevant general meeting for election to the
Board of Directors, the Corporate
Governance and Nominations Committee
seeks to consult with the Company’s
major shareholders before recommending
candidates to the Board of Directors.
Directors are elected by a general meeting
for a term not exceeding two years and
may be re-elected. Directors need not be
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
KRISTIAN SIEM
Chairman
JEAN CAHUZAC
Director
DAVID MULLEN
Senior Independent Director
NIELS KIRK
Independent Director
DOD FRASER
Independent Director
ELDAR SÆTRE
Independent Director
shareholders. At a general meeting the
shareholders may dismiss any Director,
with or without cause, at any time
notwithstanding any agreement between
the Company and the Director. Such
dismissal may not prejudice the claims
that a Director may have for
indemnification as provided for in the
Articles of Incorporation or for a breach
of any contract existing between him or
her and the Company.
If there is a vacancy on the Board of
Directors, the remaining Directors
appointed at a general meeting have the
right to appoint a replacement Director until
the next meeting of shareholders, who will
be asked to confirm such appointment.
With the exception of a candidate
recommended by the Board of Directors,
or a Director whose term of office expires
at a general meeting of the Company,
no candidate may be appointed unless at
least three days and no more than 22 days
before the date of the relevant meeting,
a written proposal, signed by a duly
authorised shareholder, shall have been
deposited at the registered office of the
Company together with a written
declaration, signed by the proposed
candidate, confirming his or her wish
to be appointed.
The Directors of the Board are encouraged
to hold shares in the Company as the
Board of Directors believes it promotes a
common financial interest between the
members of the Board of Directors and the
shareholders of the Company. Details of the
Directors’ shareholdings are on page 127.
LOUISA SIEM
Director
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
43
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED
WORK OF THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
The Board of Directors adheres to a
BoardCharter which sets out the
instructions for the Board.
The main responsibilities of the Board
of Directors are:
1. Setting the Values used to guide the
affairs of the Group. This includes
the Group’s commitment to achieving
its health and safety vision and the
Group’s adherence to the highest
ethical standards in all of its operations
worldwide.
2. Integrating environmental improvement
into business plans and strategies, and
seeking to embed sustainability into
the Group’s business processes.
3. Overseeing the Group’s compliance
with its statutory and regulatory
obligations and ensuring that systems
and processes are in place to enable
these obligations to be met.
4. Setting the strategy and targets of
the Group.
5. Establishing and maintaining an
effective corporate structure for
theGroup.
6. Overseeing the Group’s compliance
with financial reporting and disclosure
obligations.
7. Overseeing the risk management of
the Group.
8. Overseeing Group communications.
9. Determining its own composition,
subject to the provisions of the
Company’s Articles of Incorporation.
10. Ensuring the effective corporate
governance of the Group.
11. Approving the remuneration package
for the CEO based upon the
recommendation of the Compensation
Committee.
12. Setting and approving policies.
The Board of Directors’ Charter is
available on the Subsea 7 website:
www.subsea7.com.
RESPONSIBILITIES DURING THE YEAR
During the year, the Board of Directors
sets a plan for its work for the following
year, which includes a review of strategy,
objectives and theirimplementation, the
review and approval of the annual budget
and the review and monitoring of the
Group’s current year financial
performance. In 2022, the Board of
Directors is scheduled to convene on
seven occasions, but the schedule is
flexible to react to operational or strategic
changes in the market and circumstances
affecting theGroup.
The Board of Directors has overall
responsibility for the management of
theGroup and has delegated the daily
management and operations of the Group
to the CEO, who is appointed by and
serves at the discretion of the Board of
Directors. The CEO is supported by the
other members of the Executive
Management Team, further details
of which are on pages 40 to 41.
The Executive Management Team has
thecollective duty to deliver Subsea 7’s
strategic, financial and other objectives,
aswell as to safeguard the Group’s
assets, organisation and reputation.
TheBoard of Directors has internal
regulations for its own operation and
approves objectives for its own work,
aswell as the work of the Executive
Management Team, with particular
emphasis on clear internal allocation
ofresponsibility and duties.
It is the duty of the Executive Management
Team to provide the Board of Directors
with appropriate, precise and timely
information on the operations and financial
performance of the Group, in order for the
Board of Directors to perform its duties.
The Board of Directors has established a
Corporate Governance and Nominations
2021 MEETING ATTENDANCE
Board
Audit
Committee*
Corporate
Governance and
Nominations
Committee*
Compensation
Committee
Kristian Siem 9/9 6/6 5/5
David Mullen 9/9 5/5 6/6
Jean Cahuzac 9/9 4/4
Dod Fraser 9/9 6/6
Niels Kirk 9/9 2/2 6/6 5/5
Eldar Sætre** 5/5 3/3
Louisa Siem** 4/4
Elisabeth Proust** 4/4 1/1 1/1
Allen Stevens*** 1/1
Total meetings in 2021**** 9 6 6 5
* A joint session of the Audit Committee and the Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee was held on 23 February 2021 at which all members of
both committees were present.
** Eldar Sætre and Louisa Siem were appointed as Directors with effect from 1 June 2021 and 4 June 2021 respectively. Elisabeth Proust’s mandate expired on
14 April 2021.
*** Allen Stevens passed away on 10 January 2021.
**** Each Director’s attendance is shown as a proportion of the total number of meetings they were eligible to attend.
44
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Committee, a Compensation Committee
and an Audit Committee, each of which
has a charter approved by the Board of
Directors. Matters are delegated to the
committees as appropriate. The Directors
appointed to these committees are
selected based on their experience and
toensure the committees operate in an
effective manner. The minutes of all
committee meetings are circulated to
allDirectors.
The performance and expertise of the
Board of Directors are monitored and
reviewed annually, including an evaluation
of the composition of the Board of
Directors and the manner in which its
members function, both individually and as
a collegiate body. In line with best
practice, the evaluation of the performance
of the Board of Directors is conducted by
an external facilitator every third year.
Following the postponement of the
external review in 2020 as a result of the
Covid-19 pandemic, the evaluation of the
performance of the Board of Directors
during the 2021 year was conducted by an
independent external facilitator and the
results of the evaluation were shared with
the Corporate Governance and
Nominations Committee.
RISK MANAGEMENT AND
INTERNAL CONTROL
The Board of Directors acknowledges its
responsibility for the Group’s identification
and management of risk along with the
system of internal control and for reviewing
the effectiveness of these. The Group’s
system of internal control is designed to
manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of
failure to achieve business objectives and
can only provide reasonable but not
absolute assurance against material
financial misstatement or loss. The Board
of Directors carries out an annual review
ofthe Group’s most important areas of
exposure to risk and its internal control
arrangements, having regard to the
changing nature of risk and the Group’s
ability to cope with them.
The Group adopts internal controls
appropriate to its business activities and
geographical spread. The key components
of the Group’s system of risk management
and internal control are described in the
Risk Management section on pages 24 to
36. The Group has in place clearly defined
lines of responsibility and limits of
delegated authority. Comprehensive
procedures provide for the appraisal,
approval, control and review of capital
expenditure. An Executive Risk Committee
meets on a quarterly basis to review and
discuss the Group’s risk and risk
management procedures and reports to
the Board. The Executive Management
Team also meets with functional senior
management on a regular basis to discuss
particular issues, including key operational
and commercial risks, health and safety
performance, sustainability, environmental
factors, and legal and financial matters.
The Group has a comprehensive annual
planning and management reporting
process. A detailed annual budget is
prepared in advance ofeach year and
supplemented by forecasts updated
during the course of the year. Financial
results are reported monthly to the
Executive Management Team and
quarterly to the Board of Directors and
compared to budget, forecasts, market
consensus and prior yearresults.
The Board of Directors reviews reports on
actual financial performance and forward-
looking financial guidance.
The Board of Directors derives further
assurances from the reports of the
AuditCommittee. The Audit Committee
has been delegated responsibility to
review the effectiveness of the internal
financial control systems implemented
bymanagement and is assisted by the
internal audit function and the external
auditor where appropriate.
SUSTAINABILITY
The Board of Directors is responsible for
guiding the Company’s sustainability
strategy and when defining the objectives,
strategies and risk profiles for the
Company’s business activities,
sustainability risks and opportunities are
considered. Sustainability represents a
permanent feature on every Board agenda,
and this is in line with the Board’s aim to
carry out business in a manner that is
sustainable for the Company’s
shareholders, having regard to financial,
social and environmental considerations.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
45
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED
COMMUNICATION
WITH STAKEHOLDERS
IMPLEMENTATION AND REPORTING
ON CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Subsea 7 S.A. acknowledges the
divisionof roles between shareholders,
theBoard of Directors and the Executive
Management Team. The Group further
ensures good governance is adopted
byholding regular Board of Directors’
meetings, which the Executive
Management Team attends and at
whichstrategic, operational and
financialmatters are presented.
The Group’s vision is: To lead the way
inthe delivery of offshore projects and
services for the energy industry.
The Group’s Values are: Safety, Integrity,
Sustainability, Innovation, Performance
and Collaboration.
In pursuit of the six Values, the Group has
an Ethics Policy Statement and a Code of
Conduct which reflect its commitment to
clients, shareholders, employees and other
stakeholders to conduct business legally
and with integrity and honesty. The Ethics
Policy Statement and the Code of Conduct
were approved by the Board of Directors
and were issued to all Directors, officers
and employees and are subject to periodic
review and updating.
GENERAL MEETINGS
The Articles of Incorporation provide that
the Annual General Meeting (AGM) shall
beheld within six months from the end of
the financial year and in 2022 it will be
heldon 12 April.
The notice of meeting and agenda
documents for the AGM are posted on the
Group’s website at least 21 days prior to
the meeting and shareholders receive the
information at least 21 days prior to the
meeting by mail. Documentation from
previous AGMs is available on the
Subsea7 website: www.subsea7.com.
All shareholders that are registered
withthe Norwegian Central Securities
Depository System receive a written notice
of the AGM. The Company will set a
record date as close as practicable to the
date of the AGM, taking into account the
differing deadlines for ADR and common
share proxies. Subject to the procedures
described in the Articles of Incorporation,
all shareholders holding individually or
collectively at least 10% of the issued
shares have the right to submit proposals
or draft resolutions. All shareholders on
theregister as at the record date will be
eligible to attend in person, or vote by
proxy, at theAGM.
Proxy forms are available and may be
submitted by eligible shareholders which
allow separate voting instructions to be
given for each proposed resolution to
oneof the representatives indicated on
theproxy form and also allow a person
tobenominated to vote on behalf of
shareholders as their proxy. There will
beaseparate vote for each candidate
nominated for election to the Board of
Directors. Details will be provided in the
resolutions and supporting information
distributed to the shareholders ahead
of the AGM.
Under Luxembourg law, there are
minimum quorum requirements for
extraordinary general meetings but no
minimum quorum requirement for AGMs.
Decisions will be validly made at the
AGMregardless of the number of shares
represented if approval is obtained from
the majority of the votes of those
shareholders that are present or
represented.
The Articles of Incorporation of the
Company provide that the AGM will be
chaired by the Chairman of the Board of
Directors. However, the Board of Directors
ordinarily delegates authority to the
Company Secretary to chair the AGM.
Ifamajority of the shareholders request
analternative independent chairman, one
will be appointed.
At the AGM, the shareholders, inter alia,
elect members of the Board of Directors
for nominated terms of appointment,
approve the Company’s Annual Accounts,
the Group’s Annual Report and
Consolidated Financial Statements,
discharge the Directors from their duties
for the financial year and approve the
statutory auditor’s appointment. In
accordance with Luxembourg law and the
Company’s Articles of Incorporation, the
Chairman of the Board is elected by the
Board of Directors based on its insight
intowho has the most suitable level of
understanding of the Company to carry
out the duties of the Chairman.
46
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
EQUITY AND DIVIDENDS
Shareholders’ equity
Total shareholders’ equity at 31 December
2021 was $4.5 billion (2020: $4.3 billion)
which the Board of Directors believes is
satisfactory given the Group’s strategy,
objectives and risk profile.
Dividend policy
It is Subsea 7’s objective to give its
shareholders an attractive return on
theirinvested capital. The Group’s
commitment to returning capital to
shareholders was reaffirmed by formalising
the dividend policy of Subsea 7 in March
2022. The Board recognises the merits
of establishing a regular dividend at this
point in the evolution of the Group and
recommends a regular, annual dividend
of NOK 1.00 per share, equivalent to
$33 million. The return of excess cash
in the form of a special dividend or share
repurchase will continue to be assessed by
the Board annually. In 2022, reflecting the
current valuation of Subsea 7 shares, the
Group intends to distribute approximately
$70 million through share repurchases.
Thedividend will normally be paid in the
month following its approval at the AGM.
Equity mandates
At the extraordinary general meeting held
on 14 April 2021, the Board of Directors’
authority to approve the purchase of the
Company’s shares up to a maximum of
30,000,000 common shares (representing
10% of the issued common shares as at
14 April 2021) was granted until 14 April
2023. This authority is subject to certain
purchase price conditions and is
conditional on such purchases being made
in open market transactions through the
Oslo stock exchange, subject to certain
limitations. The Board of Directors was
also granted authority for a period ending
on 14 October 2023 to cancel shares
repurchased under such authorisation and
to reduce the issued share capital through
such cancellations.
At the same extraordinary general meeting
the Company’s shareholders approved the
renewal of the authorised share capital at
$900,000,000 (including the issued share
capital) with authority for the Board of
Directors to issue new common shares
within the authorised unissued share
capital and with any authorised but
unissued common shares lapsing on
10 May 2023. Additionally, the Board of
Directors was authorised to issue new
shares within the authorised unissued
share capital. The Board of Directors was
authorised to waive, suppress or limit
existing shareholders’ preferential
subscription rights up to a maximum of
30,000,000 common shares (representing
10% of the issued common shares as at
14 April 2021). These authorisations were
granted for a period of two years, expiring
on 10 May 2023, to reduce inter alia the
administrative burden of convening an
extraordinary general meeting annually.
An extraordinary general meeting will be
held on 12 April 2022 at which it will be
proposed that the shareholders approve
an amendment to the Company’s Articles
of Incorporation in order to allow the
dematerialisation of the Company’s
shares. Further detail of the proposed
amendment can be found on page 37.
EQUAL TREATMENT OF SHAREHOLDERS
AND TRANSACTIONS WITH CLOSE
ASSOCIATES
One class of shares
The Company has one class of shares
which are listed on the Oslo stock
exchange. Eachshare carries equal rights
includingan equal voting right at annual
orextraordinary general meetings of
shareholders of the Company. No shares
carry any special control rights. The
Articles of Incorporation contain no
restrictions on voting rights.
Share issues
The Board of Directors is authorised
tosuppress the pre-emptive rights of
shareholders under certain circumstances
and within the limits set forth previously.
This is to allow flexibility to deal with
matters deemed to be in the best
interestof the Company.
In the event of the Board of Directors
resolving to issue new shares and waive
the pre-emptive rights of existing
shareholders, the Board of Directors
intends to comply with the
recommendation of the Norwegian Code
of Practice for Corporate Governance that
the justification for such waiver is noted in
the stock exchange announcement
relating to such a share issue.
Related party transactions
Any transactions between the Group
andmembers of the Board ofDirectors,
executive management or close associates
are detailed inNote 34 ‘Related party
transactions’ to the Consolidated
FinancialStatements.
The Board of Directors’ instructions
contain provisions on how the Board of
Directors and executive management will
handle agreements with related parties
and the Board of Directors will, from time
to time, determine the necessity of
obtaining third-party valuations on
transactions with related parties. Under
Luxembourg law, Directors may not vote
on transactions in which they are directly
or indirectly financially interested.
The Group’s Code of Conduct requires
any Director or employee to declare if
theyhold any direct or indirect financial
interest in any transaction entered into
bythe Group.
Freely negotiable shares
Subsea 7 S.A.’s shares are traded as
common shares on the Oslo stock
exchange and asADRs over-the-counter
in the US.
All shares are freely negotiable. The
Articles of Incorporation contain no
formofrestriction on the negotiability
ofshares in the Company.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
47
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
AND NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE
The Board of Directors has established a
Corporate Governance and Nominations
Committee. The composition of this
Committee is for the Board of Directors
todetermine in accordance with the
Company’s Articles of Incorporation.
TheBoard of Directors believes that the
Committee, comprising certain members
of the Board of Directors, the majority of
whom are independent of the Company’s
main shareholders, has the most suitable
level of understanding of the Company to
carry out the duties of the Committee.
The Corporate Governance and
Nominations Committee’s main
responsibilities are:
1. Actively seeking and evaluating
individuals qualified to become
Directors of the Company and
nominating candidates to the
BoardofDirectors.
2. Periodically reviewing the composition
and duties of the Company’s permanent
committees and recommending any
changes to the Board of Directors.
3. Periodically reviewing the
compensation of Directors and making
any recommendations to the Board
of Directors.
4. Annually reviewing the duties and
performance of the Chairman of the
Board and recommending to the Board
of Directors a Director for election by
the Board of Directors to the position
ofChairman of the Board.
5. Annually reviewing the Company’s
corporate governance guidelines,
procedures and policies for the Board
of Directors and recommending to the
Board of Directors any changes and/or
additions thereto that they believe are
desirable and/or required. These
governance guidelines include the
following:
How the Board of Directors is
selected and compensated
(forexample, the size of the
Board,Directors’ compensation,
qualifications, independence,
retirement and conflicts ofinterests).
How the Board of Directors
functions (for example, procedures
for Board meetings, agendas,
committee structure and format
anddistribution of Board materials).
How the Board of Directors interacts
with shareholders and management
(for example, selection and evaluation
of the CEO, succession planning,
communications with shareholders
and access to management).
6. Overseeing the annual evaluation of
theBoard of Directors’ performance.
7. Overseeing all aspects of Subsea 7’s
compliance and ethics programme.
This will include a regular review of the
structure of thecompliance function,
the scope of its activities and the
effective implementation of the
programme (including procedures for
employees to raise concerns about
breaches of the Code ofConduct and
for such concerns to be investigated
andremediated).
8. Annually reviewing the Committee’s
own performance.
The Corporate Governance and
Nominations Committee Charter is
available on the Subsea 7 website:
www.subsea7.com.
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
David Mullen
Committee Chairman
Kristian Siem
Niels Kirk
48
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Kristian Siem
Committee Chairman
Eldar Sætre
Niels Kirk
The Compensation Committee has
beenestablished by the Board to assist
indeveloping a fair compensation
programme for the executive officers
andto ensure compliance with legal
requirements as to executive officer
compensation. The Compensation
Committee’s main responsibilities are:
1. Annually reviewing and approving the
compensation paid to the executive
officers of the Company with the
exception of the CEO where the
Compensation Committee may
makearecommendation to the
Boardof Directors.
2. Establishing annually performance
objectives for the Company’s CEO
andannually reviewing the CEO’s
performance against objectives and
setting the CEO’s compensation
basedon its evaluation.
3. Overseeing the Company’s Benefit
Plans in accordance with the
objectives of the Company established
by the Board of Directors.
Reviewing executive compensation
plans and making recommendations
tothe Board on the adoption of new
plans or programmes.
4. Recommending to the Board of
Directors the terms of any contractual
agreements and any other similar
arrangements that may be entered into
with executive officers of the Company
and its subsidiaries.
5. Approving appointments of the CEO,
the CEO’s direct reports and certain
other appointments.
6. Preparing the report on executive
compensation to be included in the
Company’s Annual Report and
Consolidated Financial Statements.
7. Annually reviewing the Compensation
Committee’s ownperformance.
The Compensation Committee Charter
isavailable on the Subsea 7 website:
www.subsea7.com.
REMUNERATION OF THE BOARD
OFDIRECTORS
The Company’s Directors receive
remuneration in accordance with their
individual roles and committee
membership. The Directors are encouraged
to own shares in the Company but no
longer participate in any incentive or share
option schemes. The remuneration of the
Board of Directors is approved at the AGM
annually and is disclosed in Note 34
‘Related party transactions’ to the
Consolidated Financial Statements.
Directors are not permitted to undertake
specific assignments for the Group unless
these have been disclosed to and approved
in advance by the Board of Directors.
REMUNERATION OF THE EXECUTIVE
MANAGEMENT
The Group’s remuneration policy is set by
the Compensation Committee. The policy
is designed to provide remuneration
packages which will help to attract, retain
and motivate senior management to
achieve the Group’s strategic objectives
and to enhance shareholder value. The
Compensation Committee also seeks to
ensure that the remuneration policy is
applied consistently across the Group and
thatremuneration is fair and transparent,
while encouraging highperformance.
The Compensation Committee benchmarks
executive remuneration against comparable
companies and seeks to ensure that the
Group offers rewards and incentives which
are competitive withthose offered by the
Group’s peers. Inbenchmarking elements
of remuneration against Subsea 7’s peers,
the Compensation Committee may
fromtime to time take advice from
externalconsultants.
Remuneration comprises base salary,
bonus, share-based payments, benefits
and pension. Performance related
remuneration schemes define limits in
respect of the absolute awards available.
These are defined within the scheme
arrangements and set out limits regarding
total award in a given year and, in specific
instances, the total award available to
certain individuals.
ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW
ARRANGEMENTS
The annual salary review is a key annual
process that allows the Company to
recognise our eligible employees’
performance through an increase to base
salary in line with Company performance,
local performance and with an
understanding of market rates.
Following the challenging year of 2020,
there was no annual salary review
budgeted for our onshore employees in
2021, however, as always we conducted
market reviews across the business to
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
49
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED
AUDIT
COMMITTEE
The Audit Committee is responsible for
ensuring that the Group has an independent
and effective external andinternal audit
process. The Audit Committee supports the
Board of Directors in the administration and
exercise of its responsibility for supervisory
oversight of financial reporting and
internalcontrol matters and to maintain
appropriate relationships with the external
auditor. A majority of the Audit Committee,
including the Chairman, are independent as
required by Luxembourg law.
The Audit Committee’s main
responsibilities include:
1. Monitoring the financial reporting process
and submitting recommendations or
proposals toensure its integrity.
2. Monitoring the effectiveness of the
Company’s and the Group’s internal
quality controls, internal audit function,
financial controls framework and, where
applicable, risk management systems.
3. Monitoring the statutory audit of the
Company’s Annual Accounts and the
Consolidated Financial Statements of
the Group, in particular its performance,
taking into account any findings and
conclusions of the competent authority.
4. Reviewing the quarterly, half-yearly,
interim and annual financial statements
of the Group before their approval by
the Board of Directors.
5. Informing the Board of Directors of the
outcome of the statutory audit and
explaining how the statutory audit
contributed to the integrity of financial
reporting and the role of the Committee
in that process.
6. Reviewing and monitoring the
independence of the external auditor,
inparticular with respect to the
appropriateness of the provision of
additional non-audit services to the
Company and the Group and putting
inplace procedures and making
ensure our salaries are aligned with the
local markets we operate in and made
salary adjustments where appropriate.
In recognition of the commitment shown
by our offshore crew in ensuring our vessel
operations continued during the global
pandemic, an annual salary review was
awarded to all our offshore employees.
In addition, we reviewed and enhanced
contractual terms and benefits.
SHORT-TERM INCENTIVE
ARRANGEMENTS
The Group operates a common annual
short-term incentive plan (bonus) with
targets set by the Compensation
Committee. The current performance
conditions for executive officers are
basedupon the following metrics with the
relevant weighting: Financial performance
(45%), Project performance (20%),
Safetyperformance (10%) and Personal
objectives (25%).
For the January to December 2021
performance period, the Adjusted EBITDA
threshold of $515 million was met, and
net income was positive. The Committee
agreed that the outcome corresponded
with Subsea 7’s performance over the
period, therefore approved payment of
the 2021 STIP to participants.
For the CEO, the maximum bonus
opportunity in respect of 2021 was 150%
of base salary. Based on performance
against metrics, the bonus payable to the
CEO in respect of 2021 was $481,913. For
the CFO, the maximum bonus opportunity
in respect of 2021 was 100% of base
salary. Based on performance against
metrics, the bonus payable to the CFO
in respect of 2021 was $219,710.
LONG-TERM INCENTIVE ARRANGEMENTS
The Group currently operates a single
long-term incentive arrangement, the 2018
Long-term Incentive Plan (‘2018 LTIP’) to
reward and incentivise key management.
The 2018 LTIP provides for conditional
awards based upon performance conditions
over a performance period of at least three
years. The performance conditions are
based upon two measures: relative Total
Shareholder Return (TSR) and Return on
Average Invested Capital (ROAIC) based
upon a weighting of 65%/35%.
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Dod Fraser
Committee Chairman
Jean Cahuzac
David Mullen
There is an award cap such that executive
officers may not be granted shares in a single
year that have an aggregate market value in
excess of 150% of their annual base salary
and must build up a shareholding with a fair
value of 150% of their annual base salary.
There are also former schemes which are
now closed to new awards. Full details of the
2018 LTIP, including details of the LTIP 2018
award vesting, are set out in Note 35
‘Share-based payments’ to the Consolidated
Financial Statements. A conditional award
was made to the CEO on 1 October 2021 in
respect of 50,000 shares, equivalent to 64%
of base salary. No award was made to the
CFO due to planned retirement effective 31
December 2021.
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REMUNERATION
The remuneration package of the CEO was
determined by the Board of Directors on
the recommendation of the Compensation
Committee. The compensation of the CEO
is reported in Note 34 ‘Related party
transactions’ to the Consolidated Financial
Statements.
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REMUNERATION
The remuneration package of the CFO was
determined by the Compensation Committee.
The compensation of the CFO is reported in
Note 34 ‘Related party transactions’ to the
Consolidated Financial Statements.
EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM
REMUNERATION
The remuneration package of the other
members of the Executive Management
Team was determined by the
Compensation Committee and is shown in
aggregate inNote 34 ‘Related party
transactions’ totheConsolidated Financial
Statements.
SHARE OWNERSHIP OF THE EXECUTIVE
MANAGEMENTTEAM
Details of total performance shares
andshares held in the Company by the
Executive Management Team are shown
inNote 34 ‘Related party transactions’
tothe Consolidated Financial Statements.
COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
CONTINUED
50
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
DIRECTORS’ AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE
OFFICER’S RESPONSIBILITY
STATEMENT
We confirm that, to the best of
our knowledge, the Consolidated
Financial Statements and the
Unconsolidated Financial
Statements for the year ended
31December 2021 have been
prepared inaccordance with current
applicable accounting standards
and give a true and fair view of the
assets, liabilities, financial position
and results of the Company and the
Group taken as a whole. We also
confirm that, to the best of our
knowledge, the 2021 Annual Report,
Consolidated Financial Statements
and Unconsolidated Financial
Statements include a fair review of
the development and performance
of the business and the position
of the Group, together with a
description of the principal risks
and uncertainties facing the Group.
By Order of the Board of Directors
of Subsea 7 S.A.
Kristian Siem
Chairman
John Evans
Chief Executive
Officer
recommendations with respect to the
selection and the appointment of the
external auditor.
7. Reviewing the report from the external
auditor on key matters arising from
theGroup and the Company
statutoryaudits.
8. Dealing with complaints received
directly or via management, including
information received confidentially and
anonymously, in relation to accounting,
financial reporting, internal controls
andexternal audit issues.
9. Reviewing the disclosure of
transactions involving related parties.
10. Annually reviewing the Audit
Committee’s own performance.
The Audit Committee Charter is available on
the Subsea 7 website: www.subsea7.com.
The terms of reference of the
AuditCommittee, as set out in the
AuditCommittee Charter, satisfy the
requirements of applicable law and
areinaccordance with the Articles of
Incorporation.
The Chairman of the Audit Committee
isDod Fraser, whose biography can be
found on page 38. The Board of Directors
has determined that Mr Fraser is the
AuditCommittee’s financial expert and
competent in accounting and audit practice
with recent and relevant financial
experience. The Audit Committee Charter
requires that the Audit Committee shall
consist of not less than three Directors. The
Audit Committee meets at least fourtimes
a year and its meetings are attended by
representatives of the externalauditor and
by the head of theinternal audit function.
AUDITOR
The external auditor meets the Audit
Committee annually regarding the planning
and preparation of the audit of the Group’s
Consolidated Financial Statements and the
Company’s Annual Accounts.
The Audit Committee members hold
separate discussions with the external
auditor during the year without members
ofthe Executive Management Team being
present. The scope, resources and level of
fees proposed by the external auditor in
relation to the Group’s and the Company’s
audits and related activities are approved
bythe Audit Committee.
The Audit Committee recognises that it is
occasionally in the interest of the Group to
engage its external auditor to undertake
certain other non-prohibited non-audit
assignments. Fees paid to the external
auditor for audit and non-audit services
are reported in Note 6 ‘Net operating
income’ tothe Consolidated Financial
Statements, which are in turn approved at
the AGM. The Audit Committee also
requests the external auditor to confirm
annually in writing that the external auditor
remains independent.
TAKE-OVERS
Subsea 7 S.A.’s Board of Directors endorses
the principles concerning equal treatment of
all shareholders. In the event ofa take-over
bid, it is obliged to act in accordance with
the requirements of applicable Luxembourg
and Norwegian lawprovisions and in
accordance with the applicable principles
for good corporate governance.
The Company has been notified of the
following significant shareholders who
control 5% or more of the voting rights
ofthe Company:
%
(a)
Siem Industries Inc. 23.2
Folketrygdfondet 7.9
(a) Information is correct as at 31 December 2021.
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS
Subsea 7 S.A.’s Board of Directors concurs
with the principles of equal treatment of all
shareholders and the Group is committed to
reporting financial results and other
information on an accurate and timely basis.
The Group provides information to the
market through quarterly and annual reports,
investor and analyst presentations which are
available to the media and by making
operational and financial information
available on Subsea 7’s website.
Announcements arereleased through
notification to the company disclosure
systems of the Oslostock exchange and the
Luxembourg Commission de Surveillance du
Secteur Financier and simultaneously on the
Subsea 7 website. As a listed company, the
Company complies with the relevant
regulations regarding disclosure. Information
is only provided in English.
The Company complies in all material
respects with the Oslo stock exchange’s
Code of Practice for IR, which is available at
www.oslobors.no/.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
51
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
GOVERNANCE
STRATEGIC REPORT
FINANCIAL REVIEW
FINANCIAL REVIEW
52 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
FINANCIAL REVIEW
Page
Management Report for Subsea 7 Group (the Group) 53
Management Report for Subsea 7 S.A. (the Company) 59
52
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 53
MANAGEMENT REPORT FOR SUBSEA 7 GROUP (THE GROUP)
Financial highlights
At a glance
Revenue of $5.0 billion up 45% year-on-year
Adjusted EBITDA of $521 million up 55% from 2020, equating to a margin of 10.4% up 70 basis points year-on-year
Net income of $36 million compared to net loss of $1.1 billion in 2020
Diluted earnings per share of $0.11 compared to diluted loss per share of $3.67 in 2020
Cash and cash equivalents of $598 million and net debt (including lease liabilities) of $55 million at year end
Liquidity of $1.4 billion with $956 million undrawn borrowing facilities at year end
Backlog of $7.2 billion, the highest since 2015, with order intake of $6.1 billion equating to a book-to-bill of 1.2
Formation of Seaway 7 ASA created a market leader in fixed offshore wind
The Board has decided to adopt a regular dividend policy and has approved a $100 million return to shareholders in 2022, comprising
a regular dividend of NOK 1.00 per share, to be recommended for shareholder approval at the AGM, and share repurchases of
approximately $70 million
Both the regular dividend policy and returns to shareholders mark the Board’s confidence in the financial position and outlook for
the Group
(a) For the explanation and reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin refer to ‘Additional Information’ on page 139.
(b) For the explanation and a reconciliation of diluted earnings per share refer to Note 11 ‘Earnings per share’ to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
(c) Backlog is a non-IFRS measure. Book-to-bill ratio represents total order intake (excluding amounts related to business combinations) divided by revenue recognised in the year.
(d) Net cash/(debt) is a non-IFRS measure and is defined as cash and cash equivalents less borrowings.
Summary
The Group’s financial performance in 2021 with revenue of $5.0 billion, net operating income of $72 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $521
million was supported by improving oil and gas prices and increased activities in the renewables fixed offshore wind market. The Covid-19
pandemic continued to have an adverse impact on the Group’s results, particularly in the Renewables business unit which experienced
delays on certain projects in Taiwan. During the year, a new challenge emerged as global supply chains tightened across many industries;
the Group continued to successfully mitigate the majority of its exposure through a variety of mechanisms including back-to-back supplier
contracts and index-linked pricing.
The Subsea and Conventional business unit experienced an increase in activities, associated with the early stages of a recovery in the oil and
gas industry with revenue up 33% year-on-year and net operating income of $103 million compared to net operating loss of $246 million in
2020, which was primarily driven by $294 million of impairment charges related to vessels. There was a sharp upturn in tendering activity
and greater demand for the Group’s engineering services.
The Group’s Renewables business unit continued to make progress and successfully combined with OHT ASA during the fourth quarter to
create Seaway 7 ASA, a market leader in fixed offshore wind. Revenue in the Renewables business unit doubled year-on-year to $1.3 billion
however net operating loss of $60 million reflected challenges in Taiwan related to Covid-19 restrictions.
Net cash generated from operations in 2021 was $293 million and free cash flow was $127 million after capital expenditure of $167 million.
At 31 December 2021, the Group held cash and cash equivalents of $598 million and had liquidity of $1.4 billion with $956 million undrawn
borrowing facilities at year end.
In $ millions, except Adjusted EBITDA margin and per share data
2021
Audited
2020
Audited
Revenue 5,010 3,466
A
djusted EBITD
A
(a)
521 337
A
djusted EBITDA margin
(a)
10.4% 9.7%
Net operating income/(loss) excluding goodwill impairment charges 72 (428)
Goodwill impairment charges (605)
Net operating income/(loss) 72 (1,034)
Net income/(loss) 36 (1,105)
Earnings per share – in $ per share
Basic 0.11 (3.67)
Diluted
(b)
0.11 (3.67)
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Backlog – unaudited
(c)
7,212 6,214
Book-to-bill ratio – unaudited
(c)
1.2 1.3
Cash and cash equivalents 598 512
Borrowings (422) (209)
Net cash excluding lease liabilities
(d)
176 303
Net (debt)/cash including lease liabilities
(d)
(55) 49
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
53
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED
54 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
The Group’s strategy in emerging energies was reinforced in 2021 through a step up in the Group’s participation in floating wind, with the
creation of the Salamander floating wind joint venture and the acquisition of a majority holding in Nautilus Floating Solutions. The Group also
succeeded in winning its first carbon capture contract, for the Northern Lights project in Norway.
Outlook
In 2022, revenue is expected to be broadly in line with 2021 and Adjusted EBITDA and net operating income will be in line with or better than
2021. Management firmly believes that the market recovery is underway, supported by high levels of tendering in both business units, and
with signs of improving pricing and payment terms for new awards. Management is confident that the Group’s strong pipeline of prospects
will translate into new orders during the coming year.
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue
Revenue for the full year was $5.0 billion, an increase of $1.5 billion or 45% compared to 2020. This was driven by increased revenue in
both the Renewables business unit, with increased activity on the Seagreen offshore wind project, UK, and the Subsea and Conventional
business unit, with increased activity in West Africa, the Gulf of Mexico, the Middle East, Brazil, Turkey and Australia.
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin for the year were $521 million and 10.4% respectively, compared to Adjusted EBITDA of
$337 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 9.7% in 2020.
Net operating income
Net operating income for the year was $72 million, compared to net operating loss of $428 million in 2020, excluding goodwill
impairment charges.
The year-on-year improvement in net operating income was driven by:
net operating income of $103 million in the Subsea and Conventional business unit, compared to net operating loss of $246 million
in 2020 which included impairment charges related to property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets of $294 million;
a credit of $37 million in 2021 related to the Group’s resizing programme compared to a charge of $86 million in 2020. The credit in 2021
resulted from downward revisions to restructuring cost estimates and the collection of aged receivables which had been credit impaired in
the prior year;
net costs of $27 million related to the Covid-19 pandemic compared to net costs of $70 million in 2020
partly offset by:
net operating loss of $60 million in the Renewables business unit, which reflected continued delays to projects in Taiwan, compared to net
operating loss of $40 million in 2020.
Net income
Net income was $36 million in 2021, compared to net loss of $1.1 billion in 2020.
The year-on-year improvement was primarily due to:
increase in net operating income, of $500 million, excluding goodwill impairment charges;
no goodwill impairment charges recognised in 2021 compared with charges of $605 million in 2020;
net gain of $44 million in 2021 within other gains and losses, which included net foreign currency gains of $36 million, compared to net
loss of $18 million in 2020, which included net foreign currency losses of $35 million
partly offset by:
an increase of $31 million in taxation compared to 2020, mainly driven by the increase in income before tax combined with irrecoverable
withholding taxes in certain jurisdictions. The effective tax rate for the year was 64%.
Earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share was $0.11 in 2021 compared to diluted loss per share of $3.67 in 2020, calculated using a weighted average
number of shares of 299 million and 298 million respectively.
54
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 55
BUSINESS UNIT HIGHLIGHTS
For the year ended 31 December 2021
(in $ millions)
Subsea and
Conventional
Renewables Corporate Total
Revenue
Fixed-price projects 3,015.2 1,259.3 9.5 4,284.0
Day-rate projects 659.4 0.2 66.4 726.0
3,674.6 1,259.5 75.9 5,010.0
Net operating income/(loss) 102.7 (59.5) 28.5 71.7
Finance income 4.7
Other gains and losses 44.4
Finance costs (20.1)
Income before taxes 100.7
A
djusted EBITDA
(a)
468.0 3.8 49.1 520.9
A
djusted EBITDA margin
(a)
12.7% 0.3% 64.7% 10.4%
(a) Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-IFRS measures. For explanations and reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin refer to ‘Additional Information’
on page 139.
For the year ended 31 December 2020
(in $ millions)
Subsea and
Conventional
Re-presented
(b)
Renewables
Re-presented
(b)
Corporate
Re-presented
(b)
Total
Re-presented
(b)
Revenue
Fixed-price projects 2,122.6 630.3 8.3 2,761.2
Day-rate projects 643.2 1.1 60.9 705.2
2,765.8 631.4 69.2 3,466.4
Net operating loss excluding goodwill
impairment charges (245.8) (39.7) (142.9) (428.4)
Impairment of goodwill (592.2) (13.2) (605.4)
Net operating loss (838.0) (39.7) (156.1) (1,033.8)
Finance income 4.8
Other gains and losses (18.3)
Finance costs (24.6)
Loss before taxes (1,071.9)
A
djusted EBITDA
(a)
427.0 11.6 (101.5) 337.1
A
djusted EBITDA margin
(a)
15.4% 1.8% n/a 9.7%
(a) Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-IFRS measures. For explanations and reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin refer to Additional Information’ on
page 139.
(b) Re-presented due to new organisational structure implemented from 1 January 2021.
Subsea and Conventional
Revenue for the year was $3.7 billion, an increase of $909 million or 33% compared to 2020.
During the year the Julimar project, Australia, the Lingshui project, China, the Ærfugl Phase 2 project, Norway, the Zinia project, Angola, and
the Ichalkil project, in the Gulf of Mexico, were completed.
Work progressed on the Sangomar project, Senegal, the SLGC project, Angola, the Berri-Zuluf and 28 Jackets projects, Saudi Arabia, the
Barossa project, Australia, the Sakarya project, Turkey, the Mad Dog 2, King’s Quay and Colibri projects in the Gulf of Mexico, and the
Johan Sverdrup Phase 2 project, Norway.
In Brazil, there were high levels of utilisation of the four PLSVs under long-term contracts with Petrobras and work progressed on the
Bacalhau project.
Net operating income was $103 million in 2021 compared to net operating loss of $246 million in 2020 excluding goodwill impairment
charges. The net operating loss in 2020 was primarily driven by impairment charges of $294 million related to vessels, equipment, and
right-of-use assets.
Renewables
Revenue for the year was $1.3 billion compared to $631 million in 2020. The increase in revenue was due to increased activity, particularly
in relation to the Seagreen offshore wind farm project, UK. Net operating loss for the year was $60 million compared to net operating loss of
$40 million in 2020. The net operating loss in 2021 reflected delays to projects in Taiwan. An agreement was reached with the client on the
Formosa 2 project, which defined the Group’s remaining scope, revised schedule and remuneration. Barring any further impact of Covid-19,
it is expected that the project will be substantially completed by mid-2022.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
55
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED
56 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Corporate
Revenue, which was driven by the Group’s autonomous wholly owned subsidiaries Xodus and 4Subsea and activities related to floating
wind, was $76 million in 2021 compared to $69 million in 2020. Net operating income for the year was $29 million compared to net
operating loss of $143 million in 2020, excluding goodwill impairment charges. The net operating income in 2021 benefitted from a credit
of $37 million related to the Group’s resizing programme following downward revisions of restructuring cost estimates. The net operating
loss in 2020 was primarily driven by restructuring charges of $86 million and impairment charges of $29 million related to property, plant
and equipment.
Vessel utilisation and fleet
Active Vessel Utilisation, which excludes stacked vessels, for 2021 was 83% compared with 77% for 2020. Total Vessel Utilisation was 77%
compared to 69% in 2020.
At 31 December 2021 there were 38 vessels in the Group’s fleet, comprising 34 active vessels, two vessels under construction and two
stacked vessels. The business combination with OHT ASA in the fourth quarter resulted in the addition of five heavy transport vessels to the
active fleet and two vessels under construction.
CASH FLOW
Cash flow statement
Cash and cash equivalents were $598 million at 31 December 2021, an increase of $86 million in the year. The movement in cash and cash
equivalents during the year was mainly attributable to:
net cash generated from operating activities of $293 million, which included adverse movements of $202 million in net operating assets
and liabilities driven by:
an increase in operating receivables of $417 million; partly offset by:
an increase in operating liabilities of $224 million
net cash used in investing activities of $184 million, which included purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets of
$167 million; and
net cash used in financing activities of $23 million, which included:
payments related to lease liabilities of $93 million, dividends paid of $72 million, repayment of borrowings of $25 million and share
repurchases of $21 million; partly offset by:
proceeds of borrowings of $200 million.
Free cash flow
The Group generated free cash flows of $127 million (2020: $264 million) which is defined as cash generated from operations of $293 million
(2020: $447 million) less purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets of $167 million (2020: $183 million).
BALANCE SHEET
Non-current assets
At 31 December 2021 total non-current assets were $4.7 billion (2020: $4.5 billion). The year-on-year increase of $199 million was driven by:
increase in goodwill of $76 million, including $70 million recognised in relation to the business combination of the Group’s Renewables
business unit with OHT ASA. The calculation of goodwill related to OHT ASA included a downward fair value adjustment of $32 million
applied to the acquired net assets of OHT ASA resulting from an onerous fixed-price contract provision existing at the date of the business
combination; and
net increase in property, plant and equipment of $98 million, including: $292 million recognised in relation to the business combination
with OHT ASA; additions of $158 million; partly offset by depreciation charges of $341 million and impairment charges of $4 million.
Non-current liabilities
At 31 December 2021, total non-current liabilities were $638 million (2020: $491 million). The year-on year increase of $147 million was
mainly driven by an increase in non-current borrowings of $176 million due to proceeds from borrowings of $200 million under the Group’s
UK Export Finance facility partly offset by scheduled repayment of borrowings of $25 million. In addition non-current lease liabilities reduced
by $26 million as the Group reduced its commitment to vessels under long-term charters.
Net current assets
At 31 December 2021, total current assets were $2.3 billion (2020: $1.8 billion) and total current liabilities were $1.9 billion (2020: $1.6 billion),
resulting in net current assets of $467 million (2020: $284 million). The increase of $182 million in the year was driven by:
increase in trade and other receivables of $65 million and an increase in construction contract assets of $318 million, reflecting a
significant increase in operating activities and revenue in Q4 2021 compared to Q4 2020;
increase in cash and cash equivalents of $86 million
partly offset by:
increase in trade payables and other liabilities of $371 million reflecting a significant increase in operating activities in Q4 2021 compared
to Q4 2020.
56
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 57
Equity
At 31 December 2021 total equity was $4.5 billion (2020: $4.3 billion). The increase of $234 million during the year reflects:
net income of $36 million;
recognition of non-controlling interests of $277 million related to the business combination with OHT ASA
partly offset by:
special dividends declared of $70 million; and
share repurchases of $21 million.
BORROWINGS, LEASE LIABILITIES, NET CASH/(DEBT) AND LIQUIDITY
Borrowings
At 31 December 2021, total borrowings were $422 million (2020: $209 million). The increase in borrowings of $213 million during the year
was driven by: proceeds from borrowings of $200 million under the Group’s UK Export Finance facility; recognition of a $37 million revolving
credit facility at the date of the business combination with OHT ASA; partly offset by scheduled repayments of $25 million related to the
Group’s South Korean Export Credit Agency facility.
A summary of the borrowing facilities available to the Group at 31 December 2021 is as follows:
(in $ millions) Total facility Drawn Undrawn Maturity date
Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility
(a)
37.0 (37.0) January 2022
T
he multi-currency revolving credit and guarantee facility 656.0 656.0 September 2023
UK Export Finance (UKEF) facility 500.0 (200.0) 300.0 December 2026
South Korean Export Credit Agency (ECA) facility 184.9 (184.9) July 2027
Total 1,377.9 (421.9) 956.0
(a) The Group recognised the Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility on 1 October 2021 following the business combination with OHT ASA; the facility was repaid in full in January 2022.
Lease liabilities
At 31 December 2021, lease liabilities were $231 million, a decrease of $23 million compared with 31 December 2020.
Net cash/(debt)
At 31 December 2021:
net cash (excluding lease liabilities) was $176 million compared to net cash of $303 million at 31 December 2020; and
net debt (including lease liabilities) was $55 million, compared to net cash of $49 million at 31 December 2020.
Gearing
At 31 December 2021, gross gearing (borrowings divided by total equity) was 9.4% (2020: 4.9%).
Liquidity
At 31 December 2021, the Group’s liquidity, represented by cash and cash equivalents and undrawn borrowing facilities, was $1.6 billion
(2020: $1.1 billion).
Cash management constraints
The Group operates within a liquidity risk management framework which governs its management of short, medium and long-term funding
and liquidity requirements. The Group manages liquidity risk by ensuring that it has access to sufficient cash, banking and borrowing
facilities. This is achieved by regularly monitoring forecast and actual cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets
and liabilities where appropriate.
Financial covenant compliance
The Group’s committed borrowing facilities contain financial covenants relating to a maximum level of net debt (excluding lease liabilities) to
EBITDA. During the year, all financial covenants were met. The Group expects to be able to comply with all financial covenants during 2022.
Shareholder distributions
Share repurchase programme
During 2021, 2,724,172 shares were repurchased under the Group’s share repurchase programme authorised on 24 July 2019, extended
on 15 April 2021. At 31 December 2021, the Group had cumulatively repurchased 2,724,172 shares for a total consideration of $21.0
million under this programme. At 31 December 2021, the Group directly held 4,534,107 shares (2020: 2,326,683) as treasury shares,
representing 1.51% (2020: 0.77%) of the total number of issued shares.
Special dividends
During the year ended 31 December 2021, special dividends totalling $70 million were declared (2020: $nil) and $72 million was paid
to shareholders of the parent company (2020: $nil). The special dividend was paid in Norwegian Krone and the difference between the
amount declared and the amount paid related to foreign exchange rate fluctuations between the date of declaration and payment.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
57
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED
58 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SHAREHOLDERS
The 20 largest shareholders of the Group at 31 December 2021 (with their respective shareholdings at 31 December 2020) and their
beneficial ownership
(a)
as a percentage of the total fully paid and issued common shares of the Company were:
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
s at % %
Siem Industries S.A. 23.2 24.3
Folketrygdfondet 7.9 9.5
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. 4.0 3.7
Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC 3.2 3.1
DNB Asset Management AS 2.6 2.6
T
rinity Street Asset Management LLP 2.6 3.1
Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS 2.2 2.2
T
he Vanguard Group, Inc. 2.1 2.0
Pareto Asset Management AS 1.9 1.7
SAFE Investment Company Limited 1.9 1.9
Robotti & Company Advisors, LLC 1.8 1.9
ODIN Forvaltning AS 1.7 1.2
KLP Forsikring 1.7 1.7
Nordea Funds Oy 1.7 1.7
Mandarine Gestion 1.2 0.8
SEB Investment Management AB 1.0 0.3
Schroder Investment Management AB 0.9 0.5
T
hird Avenue Management LLC 0.9 0.6
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 0.9 0.9
Holberg Fondsforvaltning AS 0.9 0.5
(a) The data is provided by NASDAQ, Inc and is obtained through an analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information. This is provided in response to disclosure of ownership notices
issued to all custodians on the Subsea 7 VPS share register. While every reasonable effort has been made to verify the data, there may be fluctuations as a result of such events as stock lending or
other non-institutional stock movements, and neither Subsea 7 nor NASDAQ, Inc can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.
Going concern
The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared under the assumption of going concern. This assumption is based on the level
of cash and cash equivalents at the year end, the banking and borrowing facilities in place, the forecast cash flows for the Group and the
backlog position at 31 December 2021.
Risk management and internal control
The Group’s approach to risk management and internal control is detailed in the Risk Management and Governance sections on pages 24
to 51. Financial risk management is as described in Note 33 ‘Financial instruments’.
Post balance sheet events
Regular dividend
The Board of Directors will recommend to the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 12 April 2022 that a regular dividend of NOK
1.00 per share be paid, equivalent to a total dividend of approximately $33 million, marking the Board’s confidence in the financial position
and outlook for the Group.
Repayment of borrowings
On 18 January 2022, the Group repaid in full the amount outstanding under the Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility of $37.0 million.
58
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 59
MANAGEMENT REPORT FOR SUBSEA 7 S.A. (THE COMPANY)
Additional information specific to the Unconsolidated Financial Statements of Subsea 7 S.A.
Unconsolidated Financial Statements of Subsea 7 S.A.
The Unconsolidated Financial Statements of Subsea 7 S.A., the ultimate parent company of the Subsea 7 S.A. Group, are shown on
page 145 to page 152. These were prepared in accordance with Luxembourg’s legal and regulatory requirements and using the going
concern basis of accounting described above. The profit for the year ended 31 December 2021 was $16 million (2020: loss of $0.3 million).
The profit was mainly as a result of income related to parent company guarantees partly offset by operating expenses. It is proposed that
the profit of $16 million for the year ended 31 December 2021 be allocated to profit and loss brought forward at 1 January 2022 resulting
in a profit to be brought forward amounting to $125 million.
Own shares held
During 2021, the Company repurchased 2,724,172 shares for a total consideration of $21 million. At 31 December 2021 the Company
directly held 4,534,107 (2020: 2,326,683) own shares at a carrying amount of $30 million (2020: $17 million).
Distributable amounts
At 31 December 2021, the Company had distributable amounts, as defined by Luxembourg law, totalling $859 million (2020: $925 million).
Distributable amounts include share premium account, profit and loss account brought forward and profit or loss for the year. The year-on-
year reduction was mainly related to special dividends paid of $70 million.
Risk management, internal control and corporate governance
The Company’s approach to risk management, internal control and corporate governance is consistent with that applied to affiliates in the
Subsea 7 S.A. Group and is detailed in the Risk Management and Governance sections on pages 24 to 51. Financial risk management is
described in Note 33 ‘Financial instruments’. Non-financial information required by regulation is provided on pages 1 to 51.
By order of the Board of Directors of Subsea 7 S.A.
Kristian Siem John Evans
Chairman Chief Executive Officer
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
59
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
60 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 S.A.
CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
FOR YEAR ENDED
31 DECEMBER 2021
60
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 61
Page
Report of the Réviseur d’Entreprises Agréé 62
Consolidated Income Statement 68
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 69
Consolidated Balance Sheet 70
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 71
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
73
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Page
1. General information 74
2. Adoption of new accounting standards 75
3. Significant accounting policies 75
4. Critical accounting judgements and key sources
of estimation uncertainty
85
5. Segment information 87
6. Net operating income 90
7. Other gains and losses 91
8. Finance income and finance costs 92
9. Taxation 92
10. Dividends 95
11. Earnings per share 95
12. Business combinations 95
13. Goodwill 98
14. Intangible assets 100
15. Property, plant and equipment 101
16. Right-of-use assets 102
17. Interests in associates and joint arrangements 103
18. Advances and receivables 104
19. Inventories 104
20. Trade and other receivables 104
21. Other accrued income and prepaid expenses 104
22. Construction contracts 105
23. Cash and cash equivalents 106
24. Issued share capital 107
25. Treasury shares 107
26. Non-controlling interests 108
27. Borrowings 109
28. Lease liabilities 110
29. Other non-current liabilities 110
30. Trade and other liabilities 110
31. Provisions 111
32. Commitments and contingent liabilities 112
33. Financial instruments 113
34. Related party transactions 127
35. Share-based payments 129
36. Retirement benefit obligations 131
37. Deferred revenue 134
38. Cash flow from operating activities 135
39. Post balance sheet events 135
40. Wholly-owned subsidiaries 136
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
61
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
62 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ
To the shareholders of Subsea 7 S.A.
412F, route d’Esch
L-2086 Luxembourg
REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Opinion
We have audited the Consolidated Financial Statements of Subsea 7 S.A. and its subsidiaries (the “Group”) included on page 68 to page
138, which comprise the Consolidated Balance Sheet at 31 December 2021, the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated
Statement of Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, and the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
for the year then ended, and the notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.
In our opinion, the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of
the Group at 31 December 2021, and of its consolidated financial performance and consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted by the European Union.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on the audit profession (the “Law of
23 July 2016”) and with International Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission de Surveillance
du Secteur Financier” (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU Regulation Nº 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and ISAs are further
described in the “Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements” section of our
report. We are also independent of the Group in accordance with the Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including the International
Independence Standards, issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ (“IESBA Code”) as adopted for Luxembourg
by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements, and have fulfilled
our other ethical responsibilities under those ethical requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the Consolidated Financial
Statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements as a
whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
62
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 63
Key audit matter: Recognition of revenues and income on long-term contracts
Description of key
audit matter:
A significant proportion of the Group’s revenues and income are derived from long-term contracts. As detailed in
Note 3 ‘Significant accounting policies’ to the Consolidated Financial Statements, these contracts include complex
technical and commercial risks and often specify performance milestones to be achieved throughout the contract
period, which can last several years.
Due to the contracting nature of the business, revenue recognition involves a significant degree of judgement, with
estimates being made to:
assess the total contract costs;
assess the stage of completion of the contract;
assess the proportion of revenues, including variation orders, to recognise in line with contract completion;
forecast the profit margin on each contract incorporating appropriate allowances for technical and commercial
risks related to performance milestones yet to be achieved; and
appropriately identify, estimate and provide for onerous contracts.
There is a range of acceptable outcomes resulting from these judgements that could lead to different revenue or
income being reported in the Consolidated Financial Statements.
The Group has detailed procedures and processes in place to manage the commercial, technical and financial
aspects of long-term contracts. The processes include the preparation of a Project Monthly Status Report (PMSR),
which includes key accounting and forecast information for the relevant contract.
The risk of material misstatement is that the accounting for the Group’s significant contracts does not accurately
reflect the progress made and consequently the contract revenue and margin at the reporting date.
Our response:
Our audit procedures over the recognition of revenues and income on long-term contracts included, among others,
the following:
We evaluated and tested the relevant information technology systems and performed procedures over the
operating effectiveness of internal controls over the accuracy and timing of long-term contract revenue and
margin recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements, including controls over:
the detailed contract reviews (being the PMSR process and controls) performed by management and reviewed
at the project and the Group level that included estimating total costs, stage of completion of contracts, profit
margin and evaluating contract profitability; and
the transactional controls that underpin the production of underlying contract related cost balances including the
purchase-to-pay, vessel costs and payroll cycles.
For the most significant and judgemental contracts, we:
obtained the PMSR and gained an understanding of the performance and status of the contracts;
corroborated management’s positions through the examination of externally generated evidence, such as
customer correspondence;
discussed and understood management’s estimates for total contract costs and forecast costs-to-complete,
including taking into account the historical accuracy of such estimates;
discussed and understood management’s estimates in recognising actual or potential variation orders,
including taking into account the historical accuracy of such estimates;
tested the reconciliation of cost models to the PMSR and to the accounting records;
re-performed the percentage of completion calculation; and
considered whether provisions for onerous contracts reflect the requirements of IAS 37 ‘Provisions, Contingent
Liabilities and Contingent Assets’.
We read the relevant clauses within selected contracts and discussed each with management to obtain a full
understanding of the specific terms and risks, which informed our consideration of whether revenue for these
contracts was appropriately recognised.
We made enquiries to both Group internal and external legal counsel and considered the positions taken
by management.
We assessed the adequacy of the disclosures in Note 3 ‘Significant accounting policies’ and Note 5 ‘Segment
information’ to the Consolidated Financial Statements in relation to revenue.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
63
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ CONTINUED
64 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Key audit matter: Reverse acquisition of OHT ASA and combination with the Subsea 7 Renewables business unit
Description of key
audit matter:
As detailed in Note 12 ‘Business combinations’ to the Consolidated Financial Statements, the Group completed a
significant business combination in the year.
On 8 July 2021 the Group announced an agreement to combine its Renewables business unit with OHT ASA. The
combination was accounted for as a reverse acquisition and the combined company has been renamed Seaway 7
ASA. It is listed on Oslo’s Euronext Growth market and commenced trading on 1 October 2021.
The significant risk arises because of the level of management judgement required in assessing the fair value of net
assets acquired and the impact of any adjustments to consideration in determining the level of goodwill arising on
the acquisition. There is a particular focus on the identification and measurement of intangible assets on acquisition.
The risk of material misstatement is that the fair value of net assets acquired and the resultant goodwill could
be misstated.
Our response:
Our audit procedures over the reverse acquisition of OHT ASA included, among others, the following:
We have obtained an understanding of the key controls and processes in place with regards to IFRS 3 ‘Business
Combinations’ accounting.
We read the sale and purchase agreement alongside management’s accounting papers and considered
whether the appropriate accounting treatment has been applied, including the considerations with regard
to the identification of the accounting acquirer and the treatment of the transaction as a reverse acquisition.
We assessed management’s conclusion on whether the transaction meets the definition of a business combination
and in this context, inspected the assets and liabilities acquired, the allocation of the purchase consideration to
these, and the resultant goodwill recognised by performing the following procedures:
We examined the consideration transferred to assess whether it was determined and calculated in accordance
with contractual arrangements;
We assessed management’s judgements in respect of what arrangements should be accounted for as part of
the business combination and those that should be accounted for separately from the business combination;
We considered the identification of the acquired assets and liabilities based on our understanding of the business
of the acquired companies and the explanations and plans of management that supported these acquisitions;
We assessed the recognition of intangible assets and made an evaluation of management’s key assumptions in
identifying intangible assets through enquiry and inspection of supporting evidence;
We tested the fair values of the acquired assets and liabilities based on common valuation models; and
We considered the consolidation adjustments in respect of accounting for these transactions.
We performed procedures to assess the adequacy of disclosures in Note 12 ‘Business combinations’ to the
Consolidated Financial Statements.
64
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 65
Key audit matter: Vessel fleet impairment assessments
Description of key
audit matter:
The Subsea 7 vessel fleet comprises owned and leased vessels.
At 31 December 2021, the carrying amount of the owned vessel fleet was $3.7 billion and the carrying amount
of right-of-use assets related to leased vessels was $126.4 million as detailed in Note 15 ‘Property, plant and
equipment’ and Note 16 ‘Right-of-use assets’ to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Vessels within property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets related to leased vessels are subject to an
impairment test where indicators of impairment exist. Impairment charges are recognised when necessary to bring
the carrying amounts of specific assets to their recoverable amount defined as the higher of value-in-use or fair
value less costs to dispose.
The process for determining whether impairment indicators exist is complex and requires significant
management judgement.
The key factors are:
the forecast utilisation of the owned vessel fleet and the right-of-use assets related to leased vessels;
the determination of the value-in-use of the cash generating units in which the vessels are allocated; and
the external broker estimates of market valuation (for owned vessels only).
The subsequent process for determining the amount of impairment which may result from the above indicators is
also complex and requires significant management judgement and estimates.
The risk of material misstatement is that the carrying amount of the owned vessel fleet within property, plant and
equipment and the leased vessels within right-of-use assets could be overstated.
Our response:
Our audit procedures over the vessel fleet impairment assessments included, among others, the following:
We evaluated management’s assessment for indicators of impairment or for indicators of reversal of impairments
related to owned vessels within property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets related to leased vessels.
We obtained an understanding of the internal financial controls for the owned vessel and right-of-use asset
impairment process including the determination of assumptions used within the models to assess the
recoverable amount.
We obtained management’s impairment assessment for the owned vessels and right-of-use assets related to
vessel leases.
For owned vessels and right-of-use assets relating to leased vessels where an impairment trigger was identified,
we analysed the recoverable amount considering the value-in-use of the cash generating units in which the owned
vessels and right-of-use assets relating to leased vessels are allocated.
For owned vessels we reviewed the external broker valuations obtained by management for each vessel and
assessed the independence, objectivity and competence of the broker as well as the adequacy of the respective
assumptions and methods used, the reasonableness of the conclusions reached and their consistency with
management’s analysis.
We assessed the completeness and the accuracy of the impairments identified by management to the
accounting records.
We evaluated the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in Note 15 ‘Property, plant and equipment’ and Note 16
‘Right-of-use assets’ regarding the impairments of owned vessels and right-of-use assets related to leased vessels
in the Consolidated Financial Statements.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
65
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ CONTINUED
66 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Other information
The Board of Directors is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the Consolidated
Management Report from pages 53 to 58 and the accompanying Corporate Governance Statement from pages 37 to 51 but does not
include the Consolidated Financial Statements and our report of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” thereon.
Our opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance
conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,
consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the Consolidated Financial Statements or our knowledge obtained in
the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material
misstatement of this other information, we are required to report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors and of those charged with governance for the Consolidated Financial Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance
with IFRS as adopted by the European Union and for such internal control as the Board of Directors determines is necessary to enable
the preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
The Board of Directors is also responsible for presenting and marking up the Consolidated Financial Statements in compliance with the
requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European Single Electronic Format, as amended (“ESEF Regulation”).
In preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the
Board of Directors either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the Consolidated Financial Statements as a whole are
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” that includes
our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with EU
Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with the ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a material
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they
could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by
the CSSF, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the Consolidated Financial Statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and
perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made
by the Board of Directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Board of Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s
ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our report
of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the Consolidated Financial Statements or, if such disclosures are
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report of the
“réviseur d’entreprises agréé”. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the Consolidated Financial Statements, including the disclosures, and whether
the Consolidated Financial Statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Assess whether the Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements
laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities and business activities within the Group to
express an opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the
Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
66
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 67
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding
independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our
independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the
audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters
in our report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of the Shareholders on 14 April 2021 and the duration
of our uninterrupted engagement, including previous renewals and reappointments, is seven years.
The Consolidated Management Report from pages 53 to 58 is consistent with the Consolidated Financial Statements and has been
prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
The accompanying Corporate Governance Statement on pages 37 to 51 is the responsibility of the Board of Directors. The information
required by article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of 19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register and on
the accounting records and annual accounts of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the Consolidated Financial Statements and
has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
We have checked the compliance of the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Group as at 31 December 2021 with relevant statutory
requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are applicable to the financial statements. For the Group, it relates to:
Financial statements prepared in valid xHTML format;
The XBRL markup of the Consolidated Financial Statements using the core taxonomy and the common rules on markups specified in the
ESEF Regulation.
In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Group as at 31 December 2021, identified as 222100AIF0CBCY80AH62-2021-
12-31, have been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in EU Regulation No 537/2014 were not provided and that we remained
independent of the Group in conducting the audit.
Ernst & Young
Société anonyme
Cabinet de révision agréé
Olivier Lemaire
Luxembourg, 2 March 2022
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
67
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
68 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
For the year ended (in $ millions, except per share data) Notes
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Revenue 5 5,010.0 3,466.4
Operating expenses 6 (4,714.2) (3,652.9)
Gross profit/(loss) 295.8 (186.5)
A
dministrative expenses 6 (228.0) (241.4)
Impairment of goodwill 13 (605.4)
Share of net income/(loss) of associates and joint ventures 17 3.9 (0.5)
Net operating income/(loss) 71.7 (1,033.8)
Finance income 8 4.7 4.8
Other gains and losses 7 44.4 (18.3)
Finance costs 8 (20.1) (24.6)
Income/(loss) before taxes 100.7 (1,071.9)
T
axation 9 (64.3) (33.3)
Net income/(loss) 36.4 (1,105.2)
Net income/(loss) attributable to:
Shareholders of the parent company 31.8 (1,092.8)
Non-controlling interests 26 4.6 (12.4)
36.4 (1,105.2)
Earnings per share Notes
$
per share
$
per share
Basic 11 0.11 (3.67)
Diluted
(a)
11 0.11 (3.67)
(a) For explanation and a reconciliation of earnings per share and diluted earnings per share please refer to Note 11 ‘Earnings per share’ to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
68
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 69
For the year ended (in $ millions) Notes
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Net income/(loss) 36.4 (1,105.2)
Items
that may be reclassified to the income statement in subsequent periods:
Net foreign currency translation (losses)/gains (4.9) 9.8
Commodity cash flow hedges 12.8
T
ax relating to components of other comprehensive income 9 (2.8) (0.6)
Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement in subsequent periods:
Remeasurement gains on defined benefit pension schemes 36 0.5 0.3
T
ax relating to remeasurement gains on defined benefit pension schemes 9 (0.1)
Fair value adjustment on other financial assets 33 1.2 (5.5)
Other comprehensive income 6.7 4.0
Total comprehensive income/(loss) 43.1 (1,101.2)
Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to:
Shareholders of the parent company
40.4 (1,090.0)
Non-controlling interests 2.7 (11.2)
43.1 (1,101.2)
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
69
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
70 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
A
t (in $ millions) Notes
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
ssets
Non-current assets
Goodwill 13 160.5 84.5
Intangible assets 14 37.3 46.0
Property, plant and equipment 15 4,081.0 3,982.6
Right-of-use assets 16 206.4 213.3
Interest in associates and joint ventures 17 28.6 29.5
A
dvances and receivables 18 57.4 23.0
Derivative financial instruments 33 24.7 22.9
Other financial assets 33 1.3 2.9
Construction contracts – assets 22 4.4 6.7
Retirement benefit assets 36 0.8
Deferred tax assets 9 58.7 49.5
4,660.3 4,461.7
Current assets
Inventories 19 40.3 26.4
T
rade and other receivables 20 655.9 590.7
Derivative financial instruments 33 35.8 31.4
Construction contracts – assets 22 788.2 470.6
Other accrued income and prepaid expenses 21 204.5 197.6
Restricted cash 5.7 7.1
Cash and cash equivalents 23 597.6 511.6
2,328.0 1,835.4
Total assets 6,988.3 6,297.1
Equity
Issued share capital 24 600.0 600.0
T
reasury shares 25 (32.9) (17.8)
Paid in surplus 2,503.9 2,505.2
T
ranslation reserve (582.5) (582.0)
Other reserves (14.2) (25.0)
Retained earnings 1,709.5 1,747.4
Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company 4,183.8 4,227.8
Non-controlling interests 26 305.4 27.3
Total equity 4,489.2 4,255.1
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings 27 360.3 184.4
Lease liabilities 28 142.9 168.6
Retirement benefit obligations 36 12.3 14.3
Deferred tax liabilities 9 46.0 32.2
Provisions 31 58.8 49.5
Contingent liabilities recognised 32 5.5 6.0
Derivative financial instruments 33 5.7 21.1
Other non-current liabilities 29 6.1 14.7
637.6 490.8
Current liabilities
T
rade and other liabilities 30 1,352.5 981.8
Derivative financial instruments 33 23.7 26.4
Current tax liabilities 41.5 32.6
Borrowings 27 61.6 24.6
Lease liabilities 28 88.0 85.4
Provisions 31 87.6 118.5
Construction contracts – liabilities 22 205.7 279.5
Deferred revenue 37 0.9 2.4
1,861.5 1,551.2
Total liabilities 2,499.1 2,042.0
Total e
q
uit
y
and liabilities
6,988.3
6,297.1
70
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
For the year ended 31 December 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 71
(in $ millions)
Issued
share
capital
Treasury
shares
Paid in
surplus
Translation
reserve
Other
reserves
Retained
earnings Total
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Balance at 1 January 2021 600.0 (17.8) 2,505.2 (582.0) (25.0) 1,747.4 4,227.8 27.3 4,255.1
Comprehensive income
Net income 31.8 31.8 4.6 36.4
Net foreign currency translation gains (3.0) (3.0) (1.9) (4.9)
Commodity cash flow hedges 12.8 12.8 12.8
Remeasurement losses on defined
benefit pension schemes 0.5 0.5 0.5
Fair value adjustment on other financial assets 1.2 1.2 1.2
T
ax relating to components of other
comprehensive income
(0.4) (2.5) (2.9) (2.9)
Total comprehensive income (3.4) 12.0 31.8 40.4 2.7 43.1
Transactions with owners
Shares repurchased (21.0) (21.0) (21.0)
Dividends declared (69.5) (69.5) (69.5)
Share-based payments 3.9 3.9 3.9
V
esting of share-based payments (5.2) 5.2
Shares reallocated relating to share-based
payments 5.9 (5.9)
Reclassification adjustment relating to business
combination 2.9 2.9 (2.9)
T
ransfer on disposal of other financial assets (1.2) 1.2
A
ddition of non-controlling interests (0.7) (0.7) 278.3 277.6
Total transactions with owners (15.1) (1.3) 2.9 (1.2) (69.7) (84.4) 275.4 191.0
Balance at 31 December 2021 600.0 (32.9) 2,503.9 (582.5) (14.2) 1,709.5 4,183.8 305.4 4,489.2
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
71
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
For the year ended 31 December 2020
72 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
(in $ millions)
Issued
share
capital
Treasury
shares
Paid in
surplus
Translation
reserve
Other
reserves
Retained
earnings Total
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Balance at 1 January 2020 600.0 (14.0) 2,507.5 (590.0) (20.2) 2,845.4 5,328.7 34.3 5,363.0
Comprehensive loss
Net loss (1,092.8) (1,092.8) (12.4) (1,105.2)
Net foreign currency translation gains 8.6 8.6 1.2 9.8
Remeasurement losses on defined
benefit pension schemes 0.3 0.3 0.3
Fair value adjustment on other financial assets (5.5) (5.5) (5.5)
T
ax relating to components of other
comprehensive income
(0.6) (0.6) (0.6)
Total comprehensive income/(loss) 8.0 (5.2) (1,092.8) (1,090.0) (11.2) (1,101.2)
Transactions with owners
Shares repurchased (9.8) (9.8) (9.8)
Dividends declared (1.1) (1.1)
Share-based payments 4.2 4.2 4.2
V
esting of share-based payments (6.5) 6.5
Shares reallocated relating to share-based
payments 6.0 (6.0)
Reclassification of deferred tax on defined benefit
pension schemes 0.4 (0.4)
Reclassification adjustment relating to non-
controlling interests
(5.3) (5.3) 5.3
Total transactions with owners (3.8) (2.3) 0.4 (5.2) (10.9) 4.2 (6.7)
Balance at 31 December 2020 600.0 (17.8) 2,505.2 (582.0) (25.0) 1,747.4 4,227.8 27.3 4 ,255.1
72
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 73
For the year ended (in $ millions) Notes
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Net cash generated from operating activities 38 293.0 446.8
Cash flows from investing activities
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment 6.6 1.7
Purchases of property, plant and equipment (157.7) (157.3)
Purchases of intangible assets (8.8) (25.3)
Net proceeds from recognition of assets related to business combinations – post
measurement period 16.6
Loan to joint venture (33.0)
Repayment of loan to joint venture 1.8
Repayment of advances from joint ventures (3.0)
Investments in associates and joint ventures 17 (0.6)
Interest received 8 4.7 4.8
A
cquisition of businesses (net of cash acquired) 4.5
Payment of contingent consideration in respect of acquisitions 33 (1.3)
Proceeds from sale of other financial assets 2.8
Investment in other financial assets (1.6) (3.2)
Net cash used in investing activities (183.7) (164.6)
Cash flows from financing activities
Interest paid (12.1) (9.4)
Repayments of borrowings (24.6) (24.6)
Proceeds from borrowings 200.0
Cost of share repurchases 25 (21.0) (9.8)
Payments related to lease liabilities 28 (93.1) (103.6)
Dividends paid to shareholders of the parent company 10 (72.0)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests (10.2)
Net cash used in financing activities 33 (22.8) (157.6)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 86.5 124.6
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 23 511.6 397.7
Decrease/(increase) in restricted cash 1.4 (2.8)
Effect of foreign exchange rate movements on cash and cash equivalents (1.9) (7.9)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year 23 597.6 511.6
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
73
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
74 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
1. GENERAL INFORMATION
Subsea 7 S.A. is a company registered in Luxembourg whose common shares trade on the Oslo Børs and as American Depositary Receipts
(ADRs) over-the-counter in the US. The address of the registered office is 412F, route d’Esch, L-2086 Luxembourg.
Subsea 7 is a global leader in the delivery of offshore projects and services for the evolving energy industry. The ‘Group’ consists of Subsea
7 S.A. and its subsidiaries at 31 December 2021.
The Group provides products and services required for subsea field development, including project management, design and engineering,
procurement, fabrication, survey, installation, and commissioning of production facilities on the seabed and the tie-back of these facilities
to fixed or floating platforms or to the shore. The Group offers a full spectrum of products and capabilities including remotely operated
vehicles and tooling services to support exploration and production activities and to deliver full life of field services to its clients. Through
its Renewables business unit, the Group offers expertise in the fixed offshore wind market, including the procurement and installation
of offshore wind turbine foundations and inner-array cables as well as heavy lifting operations for renewables structures and heavy
transportation services. The Group’s interest in Nautilus Floating Solutions enhances its presence in the floating foundations market,
supporting research and development initiatives and technology prototypes. The Group provides engineering and advisory services
to clients in the oil and gas, renewables and utilities industries through its wholly-owned autonomous subsidiaries Xodus and 4Subsea.
Authorisation of Consolidated Financial Statements
Under Luxembourg law, the Consolidated Financial Statements are approved by the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting.
The Consolidated Financial Statements were authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 2 March 2022.
Presentation of Consolidated Financial Statements
The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and as adopted by the European Union (EU). The Consolidated Financial
Statements comply with Article 4 of the EU IAS Regulation.
Amounts in the Consolidated Financial Statements are stated in US Dollars ($), the currency of the primary economic environment in which
the Group operates. Group entities whose functional currency is not the US Dollar are consolidated in accordance with the policies set out
in Note 3 ‘Significant accounting policies’.
The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for the revaluation of certain financial
instruments and balances required to be measured at fair value. The principal accounting policies adopted are consistent with the
Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2020, except where noted in Note 2 ‘Adoption of new
accounting standards’.
Going concern
The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.
The global economy remains impacted by the unprecedented health and economic crisis following the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic.
Management continues to monitor the potential operational, market and financial impacts to the Group including the mitigating impacts
of the vaccination roll-out. Despite the remaining uncertainty regarding the potential impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic, management
considers that there are no significant doubts over the application of the going concern assumption and no disclosable material
uncertainties which cast doubt upon the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
During 2021, the Group incurred net Covid-19 costs of approximately $27.0 million (2020: $70.0 million) related to factors such as vessel
standby days due to onboard outbreaks of the virus, additional vessel crew change-over times and costs, and additional operational costs
as a result of supply chain and travel restrictions. These were partly offset by reduced travel costs incurred by onshore employees and some
cost compensation by certain clients. Management expects that net Covid-19 costs will continue to be incurred in 2022. Management will
continue to work with its clients and suppliers to mitigate the impacts of the pandemic on operations.
The Group retained a strong cash position with cash and cash equivalents of $597.6 million at 31 December 2021. Total borrowings at
31 December 2021 were $421.9 million, in relation to the Group’s South Korean Export Credit Agency facility, drawdowns on the loan facility
from UK Export Finance and the revolving credit facility acquired in relation to the OHT ASA business combination. The Group’s $656 million
multi-currency revolving credit and guarantee facility remained unutilised. The Group ended the year with backlog of $7.2 billion, an increase
of $1.0 billion compared to 31 December 2020, demonstrating improving, near to medium-term activity levels. Forecasts continue to
demonstrate that the Group will generate cash flows more than sufficient to support the assumption that the Group will continue as a going
concern. Management has performed stress tests of future cash flow forecasts to evaluate the impact of plausible downside scenarios.
These include scenarios which reflect extended periods of low energy prices and potential operational and Covid-19 related issues which
could adversely impact the Group. Management has also performed reverse stress testing through modelling of reasonable worst-case
scenarios. In all scenarios management identified no forecast breaches of banking covenants and demonstrated sufficient liquidity for
the Group.
As a Group, operational risks and resultant financial exposures arising due to the Covid-19 pandemic are described below. Management will
continue to monitor these risks during 2022.
74
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 75
Onerous contract provisions
Onerous contract provisions were assessed in light of the requirements of IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ and IAS 37
‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets’. Certain inefficiencies were identified as a direct consequence of additional costs
incurred, and expected to be incurred, as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. Management concluded that these costs did not contribute
to the overall progression of contracts and were recognised as incurred. Costs of this nature will continue to be monitored by management
during 2022.
Credit impairment and expected credit losses
During 2021, no material credit impairments were recognised as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic and the associated impacts on
the global economy. The Group’s expected credit loss allowances, calculated in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’, were
reviewed and individual assessments were undertaken where appropriate. Although this calculation utilises market-based credit analytics
incorporating market and financial information which enables forward-looking analysis of the probability of default, the Group does not
consider the actual risk of credit impairment to be materially higher than before the pandemic. The Group does not have a significant
exposure to any single counterparty and this is expected to continue to be the case during 2022.
Asset impairment, including goodwill and right-of-use assets
The Group’s annual impairment review was performed during the fourth quarter of 2021, no significant impairments were recognised in
relation to goodwill, intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets.
2. ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS
Effective new accounting standards
No new International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) were adopted by the Group for the financial year beginning 1 January 2021.
Several amendments to IFRS were applied for the first time in 2021 but did not have an impact on the Consolidated Financial Statements
of the Group.
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of consolidation
The Consolidated Financial Statements incorporate the financial statements of Subsea 7 S.A. (the Company) and entities controlled by the
Company (its subsidiaries). Control is assumed to exist where the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement
with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.
The Group reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of
the elements of control. If the Group loses control over a subsidiary it derecognises related assets, liabilities and non-controlling interests
and other components of equity, while any resultant gain or loss is recognised in income or loss. Any investment retained is recognised at
fair value.
The Group consolidates non-wholly-owned subsidiaries where it can be considered to exercise control over the entity. In some cases this
may result in the consolidation of non-wholly-owned subsidiaries in which the Group holds less than 50% of the voting rights when there is
no history of the other shareholders exercising their votes to outvote the Group.
Subsidiaries
Assets, liabilities, income and expenses of a subsidiary are included in the Consolidated Financial Statements from the date the Group
obtains control over the subsidiary until the date the Group ceases to control the subsidiary. Changes in the Group’s interest in a subsidiary
that do not result in the Group ceasing to control that subsidiary are accounted for as equity transactions.
Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to align these with the accounting policies of the Group.
All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated on consolidation.
Note 40 ‘Wholly-owned subsidiaries’ includes information related to wholly-owned subsidiaries which are included in the Consolidated
Financial Statements of the Group.
All subsidiaries are wholly-owned (100%) except those listed in Note 26 ‘Non-controlling interests’. Non-controlling interests comprise
equity interests in subsidiaries which are not attributable, directly or indirectly, to the Company. Non-controlling interests in the net assets or
liabilities of subsidiaries are identified separately from the equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company. Non-controlling interests
consist of the amount of those interests at the date that the Group obtains control over the subsidiary together with the non-controlling
shareholders’ share of net income or loss and other comprehensive income or loss since that date.
Interests in associates and joint arrangements
An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence, but not control, and which is neither a subsidiary nor a joint venture.
Significant influence is defined as the right to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or
joint control over those policies.
A joint arrangement is an arrangement in which two or more parties have joint control. A joint arrangement is classified as either a joint
venture or a joint operation depending upon the rights and obligations of the parties to the arrangement.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
75
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
76 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of
the arrangement.
A joint operation is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the assets, and
obligations for the liabilities, relating to the arrangement.
Interests in associates and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. Under this method, the investment is recognised in the
Consolidated Balance Sheet at cost plus post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share of net assets of the associate or joint venture, less
any provisions for impairment. The Consolidated Income Statement reflects the Group’s share of net income or loss of the associate or joint
venture. Losses in excess of the Group’s interest (which includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group’s net
investment) are only recognised to the extent that the Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of
the associate or joint venture. Where there has been a change recognised directly in the equity of the associate or joint venture, the Group
recognises its share in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.
Interests in joint operations are accounted for in line with the Group’s proportional interest in the joint operations. As a joint operator the
Group recognises its interest in: assets (including its share of any assets held jointly); liabilities (including its share of any liabilities incurred
jointly); revenue from the sale of its share of output by the joint operation; and expenses (including its share of any expenses incurred jointly).
Foreign currency translation
Each entity in the Group determines its own functional currency and items included in the financial statements of each entity are measured
using that functional currency. Functional currency is defined as the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity
operates. While this is usually the local currency, the US Dollar is designated as the functional currency of certain entities where transactions
and cash flows are predominantly in US Dollars.
All transactions in non-functional currencies are initially translated into the functional currency of each entity at the exchange rate prevailing at
the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in non-functional currencies are translated to the functional currency
at the exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet date.
All resulting exchange rate gains and losses are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement. Non-monetary items which are
measured at historical cost in a non-functional currency are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at
the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items which are measured at fair value in a non-functional currency are translated to
the functional currency using the exchange rate prevailing at the date when the fair value was determined.
Foreign exchange revaluations of short-term intra-group balances denominated in non-functional currencies are recognised in the
Consolidated Income Statement. Revaluations of long-term intra-group loans are recognised in the translation reserve in equity.
The assets and liabilities of operations which have a non-US Dollar functional currency are translated into the Group’s reporting currency,
US Dollar, at the exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet date. The exchange rate differences arising on the translation are recognised
in the translation reserve in equity. Income and expenditure items are translated at the weighted average exchange rates for the year. On
disposal of an entity with a non-US Dollar functional currency the cumulative translation adjustment previously recognised in the translation
reserve in equity is reclassified to the Consolidated Income Statement. At 31 December 2021, the exchange rates of the main currencies
used throughout the Group, compared to the US Dollar, were as follows:
GBP 0.749
EUR 0.883
NOK 8.879
BRL 5.660
CNY 6.370
Revenue from contracts with customers
The Group applies the IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ five-step model whereby revenue is recognised at an amount
which reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer.
The Group’s revenue comprises revenue recognised from contracts with customers for the provision of long-term fixed-price contracts,
services under charter agreements, day-rate contracts, reimbursable contracts, cost-plus contracts (and similar contracts), each of which
are considered to comprise one performance obligation. The following is a description of the principal activities, by operating segment,
from which the Group generates revenue as disclosed in the disaggregated revenue analysis (Note 5 ‘Segment information’).
Subsea and Conventional
Subsea and Conventional work, which includes Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning (EPIC) contracts, is generally
contracted on a fixed-price basis. The costs and margins realised on such contracts vary dependent on a number of factors which may
result in reduced margins or, in some cases, losses. The promised goods and services within each contract are considered to be distinct as
a bundle under IFRS 15. Due to the significant integration, customisation and highly interrelated nature of the work performed they form one
performance obligation with revenue being recognised over time. During a contract, work is performed for the sole benefit of the client who
continually monitors progress. Clients may also participate in the supplier selection processes for procured items. During the offshore phase
of a contract, the Group typically executes work related to the installation of the client’s assets. Due to the nature of the work performed the
Group would not have an alternative use for the works performed under a contract for a specific client. The transaction price for these types
of contracts, where there is an element of variable consideration, which includes variation orders, claims, bonuses and liquidated damages,
is based upon the single most likely outcome.
76
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 77
Any additional work, such as scope changes or variation orders, as well as other variable consideration, will be included within the total price
once the amounts can be reasonably estimated and management has concluded that it is highly probable that recognition will not result in a
significant revenue reversal in a future period.
For EPIC contracts, revenue is recognised in each period based upon the advancement of the work-in-progress. The input method used
to progressively recognise revenue over time is based upon percentage-of-completion whereby total costs incurred to date are compared
with total forecast costs at completion of the contract. This method provides a faithful depiction of the transfer of goods and services to the
customer. Any significant upfront procurement which is not customised for the specific contract is not included within the actual cost of
work performed until such time as the costs incurred are proportionate to the progress in satisfying the performance obligation. Similarly
an adjustment to the measurement of progress may be required where significant inefficiencies occur. Typically payment is due from the
customer between 30 to 60 days following the issuance of the invoice, although this may be longer depending upon the client or customary
payment terms in certain geographies. The contracts have no significant financing component as the period between when the Group
transfers promised goods or services to a customer and when the customer pays for those goods or services will be one year or less.
In circumstances where the Group has recognised revenue, but not issued an invoice, the entitlement to consideration is recognised as
a construction contract asset. The construction contract asset is transferred to trade and other receivables in accordance with the agreed
milestone schedule which reflects the unconditional entitlement to payment. The time elapsing before transfer to trade and other receivables
may be different between contracts depending upon the contractual terms and conditions. Construction contract liabilities arise when
progress billings to date exceed contract revenues recognised. Assurance type warranty periods commence at the completion of the
contractual obligations and typically have a duration of between one to three years. Construction contract asset and liability balances
at 31 December 2021 and 2020 are disclosed within Note 22 ‘Construction contracts’.
The Group’s Pipelay Support Vessel (PLSV) contracts, offshore Brazil, are also included within this category of revenue. PLSV revenue
is based upon an agreed schedule of work applied to a range of daily operating activities pre-agreed with the customer. As such these
contracts are considered to be distinct as a pattern and hence one performance obligation under the guidelines within IFRS 15. Each
day is distinct with the overall promise being the delivery of a series of days which have the same pattern of transfer to the customer. The
transaction price for all PLSV contracts is determined by the expected value approach being the number of days multiplied by the expected
day-rate. This method of revenue recognition for PLSV contracts provides a faithful depiction of the transfer of goods and services. Typically
the value of work completed in any one month corresponds directly with the Group’s right to payment. Payment is due from the client
approximately 60 days following invoice date. These contracts have no significant financing component. Unbilled revenue related to
work completed, which has not been billed to the customer, is included within Note 21 ‘Other accrued income and prepaid expenses’.
Front-end engineering studies (FEED) undertaken by the Group are also included within this category of revenue principally on a day-rate
basis. Revenue recognition for day-rate contracts is described in the paragraph below.
The Group provides Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs), survey and inspection, drill-rig support and related solutions on a day-rate basis.
Projects are contracted on the basis of an agreed schedule of rates applied to a range of daily operating activities. These contracts are
considered to be distinct as a pattern and hence one performance obligation under the guidelines within IFRS 15. Each day is distinct with
the overall promise being the delivery of a series of days that have the same pattern of transfer to the customer. The transaction price for
all day-rate contracts is determined by the expected value approach, being the number of days multiplied by the expected day-rate. This
method of revenue recognition for day-rate contracts provides a faithful depiction of the transfer of goods and services. Typically the value
of work completed in any one month corresponds directly with Subsea 7’s right to payment. Payment is due from the client approximately
30-45 days following the invoice date. These contracts have no significant financing component. Unbilled revenue related to work
comp
leted, which has not been billed to clients, is included within Note 21 ‘Other accrued income and prepaid ex
penses’.
Customers,
in certain circumstances, may request the commissioning of bespoke tooling. Revenue in relation to bespoke tooling, which is
not significant in relation to the Group’s overall revenue, is considered distinct in its own right. Dependent on the individual contract with the
customer, revenue from the sale of this bespoke tooling may be recognised over time or at a point in time when control of the asset is
transferred to the customer, generally on delivery.
Renewables
Renewables contracts which include the construction and installation of fixed offshore wind turbine foundations and inner-array cables,
heavy lifting operations, decommissioning and heavy transportation are generally contracted on a fixed-price basis. Similar to EPIC
contracts, the promised goods and services within Renewables contracts are considered to be distinct as a bundle and hence one
performance obligation with revenue being recognised over time. Although the promises within the contract are capable of being distinct,
management has concluded that they are not due to the significant integration, customisation and highly interrelated nature of each
contract. The contract work performed is for the sole benefit of the customer who continually monitors progress and the Group would
not have an alternative use for work performed under a specific contract. Clients may also participate in the supplier selection processes
for procured items. The transaction price for these types of contracts, where there is an element of variable consideration, is based upon
the single most likely outcome.
Any additional work, such as scope changes or variation orders, as well as other variable consideration will be included within the total price once the
amounts can be reasonably estimated and management has concluded that this will not result in a significant revenue reversal in a future period.
For Renewables contracts the input method used to progressively recognise revenue over time is based upon percentage-of-completion
whereby total costs incurred to date are compared with total forecast costs at completion of the contract. This method provides a faithful
depiction of the transfer of the goods and services to the customer. Any significant upfront procurement which is not customised for the
particular contract is not included within the actual cost of work performed at each period end. An adjustment to the measure of progress
may be required where significant inefficiencies occur which were not reflected in the price of the contract. Payment is due from the client
approximately 30-45 days following the issuance of the invoice, although this may be longer depending upon the client or customary
payment terms in certain geographies. These contracts have no significant financing component as the period between when the Group
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
77
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
78 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
transfers the promised goods or services to the customer and when the customer pays for those goods or services will be one year or less.
In circumstances where the Group has recognised revenue, but not issued an invoice, the entitlement to consideration is recognised as a
construction contract asset. The construction contract asset is transferred to trade and other receivables in accordance with the agreed
milestone schedule which reflects the unconditional entitlement to payment. The time elapsing before transfer to trade and other receivables
may be different between contracts depending upon the contractual terms and conditions. Construction contract liabilities arise when
progress billings exceed contract revenues. Assurance type warranty periods commence at the completion of the contractual obligations.
Construction contract asset and liability balances at 31 December 2021 and 2020 are disclosed within Note 22 ‘Construction contracts’.
The Group operates a fleet of vessels which provide heavy transportation services mainly related to the offshore energy sector, with a focus
on the fixed offshore wind market. Under these contracts the Group’s vessels transport a specific agreed-upon cargo for a single voyage.
The Group treats these as voyage charter contracts, and applies the input method to progressively recognise revenue over time based upon
percentage-of-completion whereby total costs incurred to date are compared with total forecast costs at completion of the contract. This
method provides a faithful depiction of the transfer of the goods and services to the customer. The Group generally has standard payment
terms of approximately 10% freight paid on signing of contract, 40% on loading and 50% on discharge. These contracts have no significant
financing component as the period between when the Group transfers the promised goods or services to the customer and when the
customer pays for those goods or services will be one year or less. Voyage charter contracts consist of a single performance obligation of
transporting cargo within a specified period. The voyage charters generally have variable consideration in the form of demurrage, which is
recognised over the period in which the performance obligations are met under the contract. Demurrage is estimated at contract inception
using either the expected value or most likely amount approaches. Such estimate is reviewed and updated over the term of the voyage
charter contract.
Corporate
Revenue within the Group’s Corporate segment, which is not material to the Group, relates to activities in its autonomous subsidiaries,
Xodus and 4Subsea, and its non-wholly-owned subsidiary, Nautilus Floating Solutions. Contracts with customers in these subsidiaries are
contracted on either a fixed-price or day-rate basis. Revenue related to these contracts is recognised using the method described previously
for similar contracts within the Subsea and Conventional business unit. Payment is due from the client approximately 30-60 days following
the issuance of the invoice. These contracts have no significant financing component as the period between when the Group transfers the
promised goods or services to the customer and when the customer pays for those goods or services will be one year or less. Construction
contract asset and liability balances related to fixed-price contracts at 31 December 2021 and 2020 are disclosed within Note 22
‘Construction contracts’. Unbilled revenue related work completed on day-rate contracts, which has not been billed to clients, is
included within Note 21 ‘Other accrued income and prepaid expenses’.
Advances received from customers
For certain contracts the Group may receive short-term advances from customers which are presented as deferred revenue within the
Consolidated Balance Sheet. Advances received from customers include amounts received before the work is performed on day-rate
and fixed-price contracts. The consideration is not adjusted for the effects of a financing component where the Group expects, at contract
inception, that the period between when the customer pays for the service and when the Group transfers that promised service to the
customer will be 12 months or less.
Principal versus agent
For certain projects the Group provides procurement services and assumes responsibility for the logistics and handling of procured items.
Management’s assessment of whether a principal or agent relationship exists is based upon whether the Group has the ability to control
the goods before they are transferred to the customer. This assessment is performed on a contract-by-contract basis at contract inception.
Variable consideration
Variable consideration is constrained at contract inception to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount
of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved.
Warranty obligations
The Group provides warranties for the repair of defects which are identified during the contract and within a defined period thereafter. All are
assurance-type warranties, as defined within IFRS 15, which the Group recognises under IAS 37 ‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and
Contingent Assets’. The Group does not have any contractual obligations for service-type warranties.
Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take
a substantial period of time to prepare for their intended use, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are
substantially ready for their intended use. These amounts are calculated using the effective interest rate related to the period of the
expenditure. All other borrowing costs are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in the period in which they are incurred.
Finance costs
Finance costs or charges, including premiums on settlement or redemption and direct issue costs, are accounted for on an accruals basis
using the effective interest rate method.
Retirement benefit costs
The Group administers several defined contribution pension plans. Obligations in respect of such plans are charged to the Consolidated
Income Statement as they fall due.
In addition, the Group administers a small number of defined benefit pension plans. The cost of providing benefits under the defined benefit
plans is determined separately for each plan using the projected unit credit actuarial valuation method.
78
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 79
Remeasurements, comprising actuarial gains and losses and the return on plan assets (excluding net interest) are recognised immediately
through the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income in the period in which they occur with a corresponding adjustment in the
Consolidated Balance Sheet. Remeasurements are not reclassified to the Consolidated Income Statement in subsequent periods. Past
service costs are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement on the earlier of the date of the plan amendment or curtailment, and
the date that the Group recognises restructuring related costs.
Net interest is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net defined benefit liability or asset. The Group recognises portions of the
service cost (comprising current and past service costs) gains and losses on curtailments, non-routine settlements and net interest expense
or income in the net defined benefit obligation under both operating expenses and administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income
Statement. The Group is also committed to providing lump-sum retirement bonuses to employees upon retirement in certain countries.
These retirement bonuses are unfunded, and are recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheet at their actuarial valuation.
A defined benefit pension plan is considered settled once all future legal or constructive obligations for part or all of the benefits provided
are eliminated. Upon settlement the defined benefit asset/liability is remeasured using the current fair value of the plan assets and current
actuarial assumptions. Any difference between the current defined benefit asset/liability and the fair value will be recognised as a gain or
loss and released from other reserves to retained earnings.
Taxation
Taxation expense or income recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement or Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income
represents the sum of the current tax and deferred tax charge or credit for the year.
Current tax
Current tax is based on the taxable income for the year, together with any adjustments to tax payable in respect of prior years. Taxable
income differs from income before taxes as reported in the Consolidated Income Statement because it excludes items of income or
expense that are taxable or deductible in other periods and further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The tax laws and
rates used to compute the amount of current tax payable are those that are enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.
Current tax assets or liabilities are representative of taxes being owed by, or owing to, local tax authorities. In determining current tax assets
or liabilities the Group takes into account the impact of uncertain tax treatments and whether additional taxes or penalties may be due.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amount of assets and liabilities in the
Consolidated Balance Sheet and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable income, and is accounted for using the
balance sheet liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets
are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable income will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be
utilised. Such assets or liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or from the initial
recognition of other assets or liabilities in a transaction (other than in a business combination) that does not affect either the taxable income
or the accounting income before taxes.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and interests in associates
and joint ventures, except where the Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary
difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date. Deferred tax assets are only recognised to the extent that
it is probable that taxable income will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are
derecognised or reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable income will be available to allow all or part of the
asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are substantively enacted and expected to apply in the period when the asset is realised or
the liability is settled. Deferred tax is charged or credited to the Consolidated Income Statement, except when it relates to items charged
or credited directly in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income in which case the deferred tax is also recognised within the
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities
and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current income tax assets and
liabilities on a net basis.
Uncertain tax treatments
In accordance with IFRIC 23 a provision for an uncertain tax treatment is made where the ultimate outcome of a particular tax matter
is uncertain. In calculating a provision the Group assesses the probability of the liability arising and, where a reasonable estimate can be
made, recognises a provision for the liability it considers probable to be required to settle the present obligation. Provisions are based on
experience of similar transactions, internal estimates and appropriate external advice.
Dry-dock, mobilisation and decommissioning expenditure
Dry-dock expenditure incurred to maintain a vessel’s classification is capitalised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet as a distinct component
of the asset and amortised over the period until the next scheduled dry-docking (usually between two-and-a-half years and five years). At the
date of the next dry-docking, the previous dry-dock asset and accumulated amortisation is derecognised. All other repair and maintenance
costs are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement as incurred.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
79
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
80 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
A provision is recognised for decommissioning expenditures required to restore a leased vessel to its original or agreed condition, together
with a corresponding amount capitalised, when the Group recognises it has a present obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the
amount of the obligation.
Business combinations and goodwill
Business combinations
Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses, including business combinations completed in stages, are accounted for using the acquisition
method. The consideration for each acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the fair values (at the acquisition date) of cash and other
assets given, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree. Where
an acquisition qualifies as a business combination completed in stages, consideration includes the fair value of the Group’s equity
interest prior to the combination. Any gain or loss associated with the remeasurement of the equity interest to fair value is recognised as
a remeasurement gain or loss in the Consolidated Income Statement. Acquisition-related costs are recognised in the Consolidated Income
Statement as incurred.
Where applicable, the consideration for the acquisition includes any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement,
measured at its acquisition date fair value. Subsequent changes in such fair values are recognised as an adjustment to the cost of
the acquisition where they qualify as measurement period adjustments. All other subsequent changes in the fair value of contingent
consideration classified as an asset or liability are accounted for in accordance with the relevant IFRS. Changes in the fair value of
contingent consideration classified as equity are not recognised. The acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities that
meet the conditions for recognition under IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ are recognised at fair value on the acquisition date, except that:
deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised and measured in accordance with IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’;
liabilities or assets related to employee benefit arrangements are recognised and measured in accordance with IAS 19
‘Employee Benefits’;
lease liabilities for which the Group is lessee are measured as if the lease contract were a new lease in accordance with IFRS 16 ‘Leases’;
liabilities or equity instruments related to the replacement by the Group of an acquiree’s share-based payment awards are measured in
accordance with IFRS 2 ‘Share-based Payments’; and
assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 ‘Non-current Assets Held for Sale and
Discontinued Operations’ are measured in accordance with that standard.
If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period in which the combination occurs,
the Group reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete, to the extent that the amounts can be reliably
calculated. These provisional amounts are adjusted during the measurement period, or additional assets or liabilities are recognised, to
reflect new information obtained regarding facts and circumstances that existed at the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected
the amounts recognised at that date.
The measurement period is the period from the date of acquisition to the date the Group obtains complete information regarding facts and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date and is subject to a maximum period of one year.
Goodwill
Goodwill arising in a business combination is recognised as an asset at the date that control is acquired by the Group (the acquisition date).
Goodwill is measured as the sum of the consideration and either the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree or the fair value
of the Group’s previously held equity interest in the entity less the net fair value of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed
at the acquisition date. If the Group’s interest in the fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets exceeds the sum of the consideration
and either the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree or the fair value of the Group’s previously held equity interest in the
acquiree, the excess is recognised immediately in the Consolidated Income Statement. Goodwill is reviewed for impairment at least annually.
Intangible assets other than goodwill
Overview
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured at cost at the date of initial acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are
measured at cost less amortisation and impairment charges. Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination are measured at
fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination are measured
at acquisition date fair value less amortisation and impairment charges.
Internally generated intangible assets are not capitalised, with the exception of development expenditure which meets the criteria for
capitalisation specified in IAS 38 ‘Intangible Assets’.
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over their useful economic life and are assessed for impairment whenever there is an
indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the amortisation method for intangible assets with finite
useful lives are reviewed annually. Changes in the expected useful life are accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method,
and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense related to intangible assets with finite lives is recognised
in the Consolidated Income Statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset.
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment acquired separately, including critical spare parts acquired and held for future use, are measured at cost less
accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment charges.
Assets under construction are recognised at cost, less any recognised impairment charges. Depreciation of these assets commences when
the assets become operational and are deemed available for use.
80
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 81
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the useful life of the asset as follows:
V
essels 10 to 25 years
Operating equipment 3 to 10 years
Buildings 20 to 25 years
Other assets 3 to 7 years
Land is not depreciated.
Vessels are depreciated to their estimated residual value. Residual values, useful economic lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed
at least annually and adjusted if appropriate.
Gains or losses arising on disposal of property, plant and equipment are determined as the difference between any disposal proceeds and
the carrying amount of the asset at the date of the transaction. Gains and losses on disposal are recognised in the Consolidated Income
Statement in the period in which the asset is disposed.
Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date the Group assesses whether there is any indication that non-financial assets, including intangible assets, property,
plant and equipment and right-of-use assets, may be impaired. If any such indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset
is required, the Group estimates the asset’s recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of the asset’s fair value less
costs of disposal and its value-in-use. Where an asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other assets, the Group
estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit (CGU) to which the asset is allocated. Where the carrying amount of an asset
exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is impaired. In assessing value-in-use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their
present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and risks specific to the
asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, an appropriate valuation model is used. Management has considered the potential
impacts of climate risk and whether this will have an adverse impact on the future use of the Group’s assets, including vessels and
equipment. The Group operates within the offshore renewable sector and it is expected that demand for the Group’s services will
increase due to climate related opportunities. Management does not consider there is a significant risk that the Group’s vessels
will become obsolete due to climate considerations as they form a key part in the transition to the provision of sustainable energy.
Impairment charges are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the
impaired asset.
An assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment charges
may require to be reversed. If such an indication exists the Group makes an estimate of the recoverable amount. A previously recognised
impairment charge is reversed only if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount since
the last impairment charge was recognised. If that is the case the carrying amount of the asset is increased to its recoverable amount. That
increased amount cannot exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment charge
been recognised for the asset in prior periods. Any such reversal is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement. The following
criteria are also applied in assessing impairment of specific assets:
Goodwill
An assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is an indication of impairment. Goodwill is reviewed for impairment
annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may be impaired. For the purpose of
impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the Group’s CGUs, or
group of CGUs, that are expected to benefit from the combination.
Each CGU or group of CGUs to which the goodwill is allocated initially represents the lowest level within the Group at which the goodwill
is monitored for internal management purposes and is not larger than an operating segment determined in accordance with IFRS 8
‘Operating Segments’. If circumstances give rise to a change in the composition of CGUs and a reallocation is justified, goodwill is
reallocated based on relative value at the time of the change in composition. Following any reorganisation, the CGU cannot be larger
than an operating segment determined in accordance with IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’. Impairment is determined by assessing
the recoverable amount of the CGU (or group of CGUs) to which the goodwill relates. Recoverable amounts are determined based
on value-in-use calculations using discounted pre-tax cash flow projections based on risk-adjusted financial forecasts approved by
the Executive Management Team.
As cash flow projections are risk-adjusted for CGU specific risks, risk premiums are not applied to the discount rate which is applied to all
CGUs. The discount rate applied to the cash flow projections is a pre-tax rate and reflects current market assessments of the time value of
money, risks specific to the asset and a normalised capital structure for the industry. Where the recoverable amount of the CGU (or group
of CGUs) is less than the carrying amount, an impairment charge is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement. Where goodwill
forms part of a CGU (or group of CGUs) and part of the operation within that CGU is disposed, the goodwill associated with the operation
disposed is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal of the operation. Goodwill
disposed in this circumstance is measured based on the relative values of the operation disposed and the portion of the CGU retained.
Associates and joint ventures
At each reporting date the Group determines whether there is any objective evidence that the investment in an associate or joint venture is
impaired. If this is the case, the Group calculates the amount of impairment as being the difference between the estimated fair value of the
associate or joint venture and its carrying amount. The resultant impairment charge is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
81
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
82 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Financial instruments
Classification and measurement
The Group’s financial assets include cash and short-term deposits, trade and other receivables, construction contract assets, other
receivables, derivative financial instruments and equity investments which are classified as other financial assets. The Group’s financial
liabilities include trade and other payables, contingent consideration, borrowings and derivative financial instruments.
Initial measurement is based upon one of four IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ models: amortised cost; fair value through profit and loss
(FVPL); fair value through other comprehensive income (with recycling of accumulated gains and losses); or fair value through other
comprehensive income (without recycling of accumulated gains and losses).
Classification and subsequent measurement is dependent upon the business model under which the Group holds and manages the
financial asset; and whether the contractual cash flows resulting from the instrument represent ‘solely payments of principal and interest’
(the ‘SPPI criterion’).
All financial assets are classified at initial recognition and are initially measured at fair value net of transaction costs, with the exception of
those classified as FVPL. Classification as amortised cost is applicable where the instruments are held within a business model with the
objective to hold the financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows and the cash flows resulting from the instrument consist
solely of principal and interest. Debt financial assets are subsequently measured at FVPL, amortised cost or fair value through other
comprehensive income (FVOCI) depending on classification.
Equity instruments are reported as other financial assets and are subsequently measured at FVPL when not considered to be strategic in
nature. Where the Group considers other financial assets to be strategic in nature and is expecting to hold them for the foreseeable future
the investments are measured at FVOCI with no recycling of gains or losses to profit or loss on derecognition.
All financial liabilities are classified at initial recognition and are initially measured at fair value net of transaction costs, with the exception of
those classified as FVPL. Financial liabilities are measured at FVPL when they meet the definition of held for trading or when they are
designated as such on initial recognition. Otherwise, financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost.
The Group enters into forward foreign currency contracts, in order to manage its foreign currency exposures; these are measured at FVPL.
The Group regularly enters into multi-currency contracts from which the cash flows may lead to embedded foreign exchange derivatives
in non-financial host contracts, carried at FVPL. The Group reassesses the existence of an embedded derivative if the terms of the host
financial instrument change significantly. The fair values of derivative financial instruments are measured on bid prices for assets held and
offer prices for issued liabilities based on values quoted in active markets. Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments which
do not qualify for hedge accounting are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement within other gains and losses.
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank, cash on hand, money market funds, and short-term highly liquid assets with an original
maturity of three months or less and which are readily convertible to known amounts of cash. Utilised revolving credit facilities are included
within current borrowings. Cash and cash equivalents are measured at amortised cost.
Hedge accounting
The Group, for the purposes of hedge accounting, recognises cash flow hedges when hedging the exposure to variability in cash flows
which are attributable to commodity prices. At the inception of a hedge relationship, the Group formally designates and documents the
hedge relationship to which it wishes to apply hedge accounting and the risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge.
The documentation includes identification of the hedging instrument, the hedged item, the nature of the risk being hedged and how the
Group will assess whether the hedging relationship meets the hedge effectiveness requirements, including the analysis of sources of hedge
ineffectiveness and how the hedge ratio is determined. A hedging relationship qualifies for hedge accounting if it meets all of the following
effectiveness requirements:
there is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument;
the effect of credit risk does not dominate the value changes that result from that economic relationship; and
the hedge ratio of the hedging relationship is the same as that resulting from the quantity of the hedged item that the Group actually
hedges and the quantity of the hedging instrument that the Group actually uses to hedge that quantity of hedged item.
The effective portion of the gain or loss on the hedging instrument is recognised in Other Comprehensive Income (OCI), in other reserves,
while any ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the Consolidated Income Statement. Other reserves is adjusted to the lower of
the cumulative gain or loss on the hedging instrument and the cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item. The Group uses forward
commodity contracts to manage its exposure to volatility in commodity prices. The ineffective portion relating to commodity contracts is
recognised in other operating expenses. The Group designates only the spot element of forward contracts as a hedging instrument. The
amount accumulated in OCI is reclassified to the Consolidated Income Statement as a reclassification adjustment in the same period or
periods as the hedged cash flows.
Impairment of financial assets and construction contract assets
The Group applies the expected credit loss (ECL) impairment model to record allowances for expected credit losses. The expected credit
loss model applies to all debt financial assets accounted for in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’. The expected credit loss
impairment model is also applied to contract assets accounted for under IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’.
For construction contract assets and trade and other receivables which do not contain a significant financing component, the Group
applies the simplified approach. This approach requires the allowance for ECLs to be recognised at an amount equal to lifetime expected
credit losses.
For other debt financial assets the allowance for ECLs is calculated on a 12-month basis and is based on the portion of ECLs expected
to result from default events possible within 12 months of the reporting date. The Group monitors for significant changes in credit risk and
82
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 83
where this is materially different to ECLs calculated on a 12-month basis changes the allowance to reflect the risk of expected default in
the contractual lifetime of the financial asset. Unless there is a valid mitigating factor, the Group considers there to have been a significant
increase in credit risk when contractual payments are more than 30 days past the due date for payment.
At each reporting date the Group assesses whether any indicators exist that a financial asset or group of financial assets has become credit
impaired. Where an asset is considered to be credit impaired a specific allowance is recognised based on the actual cash flows that the
Group expects to receive and is determined using historical credit loss experience and forward-looking factors specific to the counterparty
and the economic environment. Any shortfall is discounted at the original effective interest rate for the relevant asset.
Except where there are valid mitigating factors, the Group considers a financial asset in default when contractual payments are 90 days past
the due date for payment. However, in certain cases, the Group may also consider a financial asset to be in default when internal or external
information indicates that the Group is unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full.
Financial investments
The Group’s non-current financial investments comprise strategic shareholdings in technology companies. These investments are held
at cost, deemed an appropriate estimate of fair value, due to the uncertainty over technical milestones and the wide range of possible
fair value measurements. These investments are reviewed for indicators of impairment at each reporting date.
Inventories
Inventories comprise consumables, materials and non-critical spares and are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value.
Treasury shares
Treasury shares are the Group’s own equity instruments which are repurchased and shown within equity at cost, using the first-in first-out
basis. Gains or losses realised or incurred on the purchase, sale, reallocation or cancellation of the Group’s own equity instruments are
recognised within equity. No gains or losses are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement.
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past transaction or event, it is
probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be
made of the amount of the obligation. The amount recognised represents the best estimate of the expenditure expected to be required
to settle the present obligation. Estimates are determined by the judgement of management supplemented by the experience of similar
transactions, and, in some cases, advice from independent experts. Contingent liabilities are disclosed in Note 32 ‘Commitments and
contingent liabilities’ to the Consolidated Financial Statements, but not recognised until they meet the criteria for recognition as a provision.
Where the Group is virtually certain that some or all of a provision will be reimbursed, that reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset.
The expense relating to any provision is reflected in the Consolidated Income Statement at an amount reflective of the risks specific to the
liability. Where the provision is discounted, any increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost in the
Group’s Consolidated Income Statement.
The following criteria are applied for the recognition and measurement of significant classes of provisions:
Onerous contracts
The Group recognises provisions for onerous contracts once the underlying event or conditions leading to the contract becoming onerous
are probable and a reliable estimate can be made. Onerous fixed-price contract provisions are assessed in accordance with IAS 37
‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets’. Onerous provisions are calculated on a least net cost basis, which includes
unavoidable costs only, while comparing these costs to the cost of cancelling a contract and incurring early termination fees.
Legal claims
In the ordinary course of business, the Group is subject to various claims, litigation and complaints. An associated provision is recognised if
it is probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount can be reliably estimated.
Contingent consideration
The Group recognises a provision where, as part of the sale and purchase agreement, contingent consideration has been agreed.
The amount and timing of contingent consideration is often uncertain and is payable based on the achievement of specific targets and
milestones. The liability is initially measured at its acquisition date fair value, determined using the discounted cash flows method and
unobservable inputs and is remeasured at each reporting date. Changes in fair value are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement.
Share-based payments
Certain employees of the Group receive part of their remuneration in the form of conditional awards of shares based on the performance
of the Group. Equity-settled transactions with employees are measured at fair value at the date on which they are granted. The fair value
is determined using a Monte Carlo simulation model. The cost of equity-settled transactions is recognised, together with a corresponding
increase in equity, over the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled, ending on the date on which the relevant
employees become entitled to the award (the vesting date). The cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions at each
balance sheet date, until the vesting date, reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the
number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. The cumulative expense also includes the estimated future charge to be borne by the
Group in respect of social security contributions, based on the intrinsic unrealised value of the awards using the share price at the balance
sheet date. The net income or expense for a period represents the difference in cumulative expense recognised at the beginning and end
of that period.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
83
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
84 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Where the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, as a minimum, an expense is recognised as if the terms had not been modified.
In addition, an expense is recognised for any modification which increases the total fair value of the share-based payment arrangement,
or is otherwise beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of modification.
Where an equity-settled award is cancelled, it is treated as if it had vested on the date of cancellation, and any expense not yet recognised
for the award is recognised immediately. However, if a new award is substituted for the cancelled award and designated as a replacement
award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and new awards are treated as if they were a modification of the original award, as
described in the previous paragraph.
Where an equity-settled award is forfeited, due to vesting conditions being unable to be met, the cumulative expense previously recognised
is reversed with a credit recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement. If a new award is substituted for the cancelled award, the new
award is measured at fair value at the date on which it is granted.
Earnings per share
Earnings per share is calculated using the weighted average number of common shares and common share equivalents outstanding during
each period excluding treasury shares. The potentially dilutive effect of outstanding performance shares is reflected as share dilution in the
computation of diluted earnings per share.
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities
The Group applies IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ and assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. The Group applies a single
recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group recognises
lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.
Right-of-use assets
The Group recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease, which is the date the underlying asset is available
for use. Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses and adjusted for any
remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs
incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are
depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the underlying assets which vary
as follows:
Vessels 2 to 5 years
Operating equipment 2 to 5 years
Land and buildings 3 to 10 years
The cost of a right-of-use asset includes an estimate of costs expected to be incurred by the Group on termination of the lease to reinstate
the underlying asset to the condition required by the terms and conditions of the lease. The Group incurs the obligation for those costs either
at the commencement date or as a consequence of having utilised the underlying asset during the period. Right-of-use assets are subject to
a review for indicators of impairment at least annually.
Lease liabilities
The Group recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments
include fixed payments less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts
expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of purchase options reasonably
certain to be exercised by the Group. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses
(unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses an incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date where
the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased
to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if
there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase
the underlying asset.
The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases, which are those leases which have a lease term
of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option. The Group also applies the low-value assets
recognition exemption to assets which are considered to be low value. Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value
assets are recognised as expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
84
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 85
4. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY
In the application of the Group’s accounting policies which are described in Note 3 ‘Significant accounting policies’, management is required
to make judgements, estimates and assumptions regarding the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from
other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other assumptions that management
believes to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised
prospectively in the period in which the estimate is revised.
Revenue recognition
The Group’s accounting policies under IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ are detailed in Note 3 ‘Significant
accounting policies’.
Revenue recognition on long-term construction contracts
The Group accounts for long-term construction contracts for both engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning (EPIC) projects
using the percentage-of-completion method, which is standard practice in the industry. Contract revenue, total cost estimates and estimates
of physical progression are reviewed by management on a monthly basis. Any adjustments made as a result of these reviews are reflected in
contract revenue or contract costs in the reporting period, based on the percentage-of-completion method.
To the extent that these adjustments result in a reduction or elimination of previously reported contract revenue or costs, a charge or credit
is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement; amounts in prior periods are not restated. Such a charge or credit may be significant
depending on the size of the project, the stage of project completion and the size of the adjustment. Additional information that enhances
and refines the estimating process is often obtained after the balance sheet date but before the issuance of the Consolidated Financial
Statements, which may result in an adjustment to the Consolidated Financial Statements based on events, favourable or unfavourable,
occurring after the balance sheet date.
The percentage-of-completion method requires management to make reliable estimates of physical progression, costs incurred, full
project contract costs and full project contract revenue. The Group’s Project Monthly Status Reports (PMSRs) evaluate the likely outcome
of each individual project for the purpose of making reliable estimates of cost, revenue and progression, measured either by cost or physical
progression. A key element of the PMSRs is the estimate of contingency. Contingency is an estimate of the costs required to address the
potential future outcome of identified project risks. The Group uses a systematic approach in estimating contingency based on project size.
This approach utilises a project specific risk register in order to identify and assess the likelihood and impact of these risks. The most
significant risks and uncertainties in the Group’s projects typically relate to the offshore phase of operations. Identified risks that materialise
may result in increased costs. Contingency associated with identified risks are removed from the full project cost estimate throughout the
remaining life of the project if the identified risks have not, or are not, expected to materialise.
Revenue recognition on variable consideration
A significant portion of the Group’s revenue is billed under fixed-price contracts. Due to the nature of the services performed, variation
orders and claims are common. A variation order is an instruction by the client for a change in the scope of the work to be performed under
the contract which may lead to an increase or a decrease in contract revenue based on changes in the specifications or design of an asset
and changes in the duration of the contract.
A claim is an amount that may be collected as reimbursement for costs not included in the contract price. A claim may arise from delays
caused by clients, errors in specifications or design, and disputed variations in contract work. The measurement of revenue arising from
claims is subject to a high level of uncertainty and is dependent on the outcome of negotiations.
Recognition of revenue on variation orders and claims is governed by the Group’s revenue recognition policy.
Goodwill carrying amount
Goodwill is reviewed at least annually to assess whether there is objective evidence to indicate that the carrying amount of goodwill requires
impairment at a CGU level. The impairment review is performed on a value-in-use basis which requires the estimation of future cash flows.
Further details relating to the impairment review process are disclosed in Note 13 ‘Goodwill’.
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is recorded at cost and depreciation is recorded on a straight-line basis over the useful lives of the assets.
Management uses its experience to estimate the remaining useful economic life and residual value of an asset.
A review for indicators of impairment is performed at each reporting date. When events or changes in circumstances indicate that the
carrying amount of property, plant and equipment may not be recoverable, a review for impairment is carried out by management. Where
the value-in-use method is used to determine the recoverable amount of an asset, management uses its judgement in determining the CGU
to which the asset belongs, or whether the asset can be considered a CGU in its own right. The level of aggregation of assets is a significant
assumption made by management and includes consideration of which assets generate cash inflows that are largely independent of the
cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets. Management has determined that vessels are not CGUs individually as they do not
generate cash inflows independently of other Group assets. Once the CGU has been determined management uses its judgement in
determining the value-in-use of the CGU, as detailed in Note 13 ‘Goodwill’. Where an asset is considered a CGU in its own right
management uses its judgement to estimate future asset utilisation, cash flows, remaining life and the discount rate used.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
85
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
86 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
4. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY CONTINUED
Recognition of provisions and disclosure of contingent liabilities
In the ordinary course of business, the Group becomes involved in contract disputes from time-to-time due to the nature of its activities as a
contracting business involved in multiple long-term projects at any given time. The Group recognises provisions to cover the expected risk of
loss to the extent that negative outcomes are likely and reliable estimates can be made. The final outcomes of these contract disputes are
subject to uncertainties as to whether or not they develop into a formal legal action and therefore the resulting liabilities may exceed the
liability anticipated by management.
Furthermore, the Group may be involved in legal proceedings from time-to-time; these proceedings are incidental to the ordinary conduct
of its business. Litigation is subject to many uncertainties, and the outcome of individual matters is not predictable with assurance.
It is reasonably possible that the final resolution of any litigation could require the Group to incur additional expenditures in excess
of provisions that it may have previously recognised.
Management uses its judgement in determining whether the Group should recognise a provision or disclose a contingent liability.
These judgements include whether the Group has a present obligation and the probability that an outflow of economic resource is
required to settle the obligation. Management may also use its judgement to determine the amount of the obligation or contingent liability.
Management uses external advisers to assist with some of these judgements. Further details relating to provisions and contingent liabilities
are shown in Note 31 ‘Provisions’ and Note 32 ‘Commitments and contingent liabilities’.
Measurement of fair value adjustments in business combinations
Management uses judgement to determine the fair value adjustments to identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business
combination. Where available, independent market value assessments are obtained for vessels to provide an estimate of fair value.
Fair value adjustments to part-built assets requires significant judgement, including an assessment of the forecast full costs at completion of
the assets. Independent market value assessments are generally not readily available. Management applies judgement in order to determine
the fair value of part-completed assets taking into consideration the underlying strategic rationale for the business combination and the
additional opportunities the acquisition of the vessels will bring to the Group.
Measurement of onerous fixed-price contract provisions in business combinations
The Group recognises provisions for onerous fixed-price contracts where the required fair value exercise indicates that the costs of
completing a project acquired in a business combination exceed the economic benefit. Judgement is applied to determine the underlying
events or conditions leading to the contract becoming onerous to ensure that the facts and circumstances existed at the date of the
business combination. Onerous fixed-price contract provisions are assessed in accordance with IAS 37 ‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities
and Contingent Assets’. Fixed-price onerous provisions are calculated on a least net cost basis, which includes unavoidable costs only,
while comparing these costs to the cost of cancelling a contract and incurring early termination fees.
Taxation
The Group is subject to taxation in numerous jurisdictions and significant judgement is required in calculating the consolidated tax position.
There are transactions for which the ultimate tax determination is uncertain and for which the Group makes provisions based on an
assessment of internal estimates and appropriate external advice, including decisions regarding whether to recognise deferred tax assets
in respect of tax losses. Each year management completes a detailed review of uncertain tax treatments across the Group and makes
provisions based on the probability of the liability arising. Where the final outcome of these matters differs from the amounts that were
initially recorded, the difference will impact the taxation charge in the period in which the outcome is determined. Details of key
judgements and other issues considered are set out in Note 9 ‘Taxation’.
86
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 87
5. SEGMENT INFORMATION
With effect from 1 January 2021, for management and reporting purposes, the Group implemented a new organisational structure
comprising three business units: Subsea and Conventional, Renewables and Corporate. These business units represent the Group’s
operating segments and are defined as follows:
Subsea and Conventional
The Subsea and Conventional business unit includes:
Subsea Umbilicals, Risers and Flowlines (SURF) activities related to the engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning of highly
complex subsea oil and gas systems in deep waters, including the long-term contracts for PLSVs in Brazil;
Conventional services including the fabrication, installation, extension and refurbishment of fixed and floating platforms and associated
pipelines in shallow water environments;
Activities associated with the provision of inspection, repair and maintenance (IRM) services, integrity management of subsea
infrastructure and remote intervention support; and
Activities associated with heavy lifting operations and decommissioning of redundant offshore structures.
This segment includes costs, including depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges, related to owned and long-term leased vessels,
equipment and offshore personnel deployed in Subsea and Conventional activities.
The Subsea and Conventional business unit provides vessel and crewing services to the Group’s Renewables business unit, which includes
the Group’s non-wholly-owned subsidiary Seaway 7 ASA; these are recharged on an arm’s length basis.
Renewables
The Renewables business unit comprises activities primarily related to the delivery of fixed offshore wind farm projects. Following the
business combination with OHT ASA (renamed Seaway 7 ASA) on 1 October 2021, the Group’s fixed offshore wind farm activities are
executed by Seaway 7 ASA, a non-wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group from that date. Activities include the procurement and installation
of offshore wind turbine foundations and inner-array cables as well as heavy lifting operations and heavy transportation services for
renewables structures. This segment includes costs, including depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges, related to owned
and long-term leased vessels, equipment and offshore personnel deployed in Renewables activities.
Corporate
The Corporate business unit includes group-wide activities, and associated costs, including captive insurance activities, operational support,
corporate services and costs associated with discrete events such as restructuring. The Corporate business unit also includes the results
of the Group’s autonomous subsidiaries, Xodus and 4Subsea, and the Group’s floating wind farm activities including its non-wholly-owned
subsidiary Nautilus Floating Solutions. A significant portion of the Corporate business unit’s costs were allocated to the Subsea and
Conventional business unit (for full year 2021) and the Renewables business unit (until 30 September 2021) based on a percentage of their
respective external revenue. From 1 October 2021 the Corporate business unit provided specific services to the Renewables business unit,
which includes the Group’s non-wholly-owned subsidiary Seaway 7 ASA, on an arm’s length basis.
The accounting policies of the business units are the same as the Group’s accounting policies, which are described in Note 3 ‘Significant
accounting policies’.
Allocations of costs also occur between segments based on the physical location of personnel. The Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM)
is the Chief Executive Officer of the Group. The CODM is assisted by the other members of the Executive Management Team. Neither total
assets nor total liabilities by operating segment are regularly provided to the CODM and consequently no such disclosure is shown.
Summarised financial information, including the disaggregation of the Group’s revenue from contracts with customers, concerning each
operating segment is as follows:
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
87
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
88 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
5. SEGMENT INFORMATION CONTINUED
For the year ended 31 December 2021
(in $ millions)
Subsea and
Conventional
Renewables Corporate Total
Selected financial information:
Revenue
(a)/(b)/(c)
Fixed-price projects
3,015.2 1,259.3 9.5 4,284.0
Day-rate projects
659.4 0.2 66.4 726.0
3,674.6 1,259.5 75.9 5,010.0
Operating expenses
(3,453.4) (1,290.6) 29.8 (4,714.2)
Share of net income of associates and joint ventures 1.0 2.9 3.9
Depreciation, mobilisation and amortisation charges (364.1) (63.3) (16.4) (443.8)
Net impairment of intangible assets, property, plant and equipment,
and right-of-use assets (1.2) (4.2) (5.4)
Reconciliation of net operating income/(loss) to income before taxes:
Net operating income/(loss)
102.7 (59.5) 28.5 71.7
Finance income
4.7
Other gains and losses
44.4
Finance costs
(20.1)
Income before taxes
100.7
A
djusted EBITDA
(d)
468.0 3.8 49.1 520.9
A
djusted EBITDA margin
(d)
12.7% 0.3% 64.7% 10.4%
(a) Revenue represents only external revenue for each segment. An analysis of inter-segment revenue has not been included as this information is not provided to the CODM.
(b) Two clients in the year individually accounted for more than 10% of the Group’s revenue. The revenue from these clients was as follows: Client A $793.6 million (2020: $335.5 million) and Client B
$502.7 million (2020: $334.5 million).
(c) Revenue from contracts with customers recognised over time as defined by IFRS 15.
(d) Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-IFRS measures. For explanations and reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin refer to Additional Information.
For the year ended 31 December 2020
(in $ millions)
Subsea and
Conventional
Re-presented
(a)l
Renewables
Re-presented
(a)l
Corporate
Re-presented
(a)l
Total
Selected financial information:
Revenue
(b)/(c)
Fixed-price projects 2,122.6 630.3 8.3 2,761.2
Day-rate projects 643.2 1.1 60.9 705.2
2,765.8 631.4 69.2 3,466.4
Operating expenses
(2,883.1) (645.8) (124.0) (3,652.9)
Impairment of goodwill (592.2) (13.2) (605.4)
Share of net income/(loss) of associates and joint ventures 5.2 (5.7) (0.5)
Depreciation, mobilisation and amortisation charges (378.2) (51.3) (12.9) (442.4)
Impairment of intangible assets, property, plant and equipment,
and right-of-use assets (294.6) (28.5) (323.1)
Reconciliation of net operating loss to loss before taxes:
Net operating loss excluding goodwill impairment charges (245.8) (39.7) (142.9) (428.4)
Net operating loss including goodwill impairment charges (838.0) (39.7) (156.1) (1,033.8)
Finance income 4.8
Other gains and losses (18.3)
Finance costs
(24.6)
Loss before taxes (1,071.9)
A
djusted EBITDA
(d)
427.0 11.6 (101.5) 337.1
A
djusted EBITDA margin
(d)
15.4% 1.8% n/a 9.7%
(a) Re-presented due to new organisational structure implemented from 1 January 2021.
(b) Revenue represents only external revenue for each segment. An analysis of inter-segment revenue has not been included as this information is not provided to the CODM.
(c) Revenue from contracts with customers recognised over time as defined by IFRS 15.
(d) Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-IFRS measures. For explanations and reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin refer to Additional Information.
88
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 89
Geographic information
Revenue from external clients
Based on the country of registered office of the Group’s subsidiaries or branches, revenue is split as follows:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
United Kingdom 1,682.8 1,292.7
USA 689.0 520.3
Norway 588.0 490.2
Brazil 400.4 186.5
Saudi Arabia 290.8 101.6
A
ustralia 222.2 133.5
Netherlands 180.0 166.4
T
aiwan 172.0 126.7
Singapore 165.3 92.9
Mexico 143.5 52.4
Germany 86.3 30.6
A
zerbaijan 84.8 66.4
T
urke
y
74.6 0.0
T
rinidad & Tobago 60.4 6.8
A
ngola 60.0 58.0
Senegal 53.5 26.0
Qatar 35.7 15.6
Other countries
(a)
20.7 99.8
5,010.0 3,466.4
(a) Comparative information for the year ended 31 December 2020 includes external revenue of $70.7 million from the Group’s subsidiaries or branches with a registered office in Ghana.
Non-current assets
Based on the country of registered office of the Group’s subsidiaries or branches, non-current assets excluding goodwill, derivative financial
instruments, retirement benefit assets and deferred tax assets are located in the following countries:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
United Kingdom 2,194.7 2,375.5
Isle of Man 749.8 864.6
Norway 687.2 274.4
Netherlands 498.7 506.4
USA 75.9 55.2
Nigeria 60.3 65.8
Brazil 36.7 35.4
A
zerbaijan 30.8 41.9
A
ngola 23.9 35.2
Other countries
58.4 49.6
4,416.4 4,304.0
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
89
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
90 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
6. NET OPERATING INCOME
Net operating income/(loss) includes:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Research and development costs 11.7 14.6
Employee benefits 1,123.9 933.6
A
mortisation of intangible assets (Note 14) 14.7 14.7
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment (Note 15) 341.1 334.9
A
mortisation of right-of-use assets (Note 16) 78.5 82.1
A
mortisation of mobilisation costs 9.5 10.7
Lease expense for short-term leased assets 520.7 222.4
Lease expense for low-value leased assets 0.6 0.6
V
ariable lease payments not included within lease liabilities 1.0 2.6
Impairment of goodwill (Note 13) 605.4
Impairment of intangible assets (Note 14) 4.8 9.2
Impairment of property, plant and equipment (Note 15) 4.1 282.0
Impairment of right-of-use assets (Note 16) 0.2 31.9
Impairment reversal of right-of-use assets (Note 16) (3.7)
Net (decrease)/increase in allowances for expected credit losses for financial assets (1.4) 1.0
Net (decrease)/increase in allowances for expected credit losses on construction contract assets (Note 22) (0.6) 2.7
Net credit impairment (credit)/loss for financial assets (Note 33) (15.7
)
13.2
A
uditor’s remuneration 4.0 2.7
The total fees chargeable to the Group by the principal auditing firm Ernst & Young S.A. and other member firms of Ernst & Young Global
Limited were:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
udit fees 3.7 2.6
T
ax fees 0.3 0.1
4.0 2.7
Audit fees constitute charges incurred for non-prohibited professional services rendered by the Group’s principal auditor and member firms.
Charges were incurred for the audit of the consolidated and statutory financial statements of Subsea 7 S.A. and certain subsidiaries. Fees
were primarily incurred in connection with the year ended 31 December 2021 but include final settlement of charges associated with the
year ended 31 December 2020.
Tax fees constitute charges incurred for non-prohibited professional services rendered by the Group’s principal auditor and member firms
relating to the provision of tax advice and tax compliance services for work undertaken during the year ended 31 December 2021. Fees
were primarily incurred in connection with the year ended 31 December 2021.
The Group’s Audit Committee policy requires pre-approval of audit and non-audit services prior to the appointment of the providers of
professional services together with highlighting excluded services which the Group’s principal auditor cannot provide. The Audit Committee
delegates approval to the Chief Financial Officer based on predetermined limits. The Audit Committee pre-approved or, in cases where
pre-approval was delegated, ratified all audit and non-audit services, provided by the Group’s principal auditor, to Subsea 7 S.A. and its
subsidiaries during the year ended 31 December 2021.
90
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 91
Reconciliation of operating expenses and administrative expenses by nature
31 Dec 2021 31 Dec 2020
For the year ended (in $ millions)
Operating
expenses
Administrative
expenses Total expenses
Operating
expenses
Administrative
expenses Total expenses
Direct project related costs, including procurement 2,584.0 2,584.0 1,611.4 1,611.4
Employee benefits
(a)
996.4 127.5 1,123.9 811.8 121.8 933.6
Depreciation, amortisation and mobilisation 409.5 34.3 443.8 403.5 38.9 442.4
Lease expense for short-term leased assets 520.0 0.7 520.7 221.3 1.1 222.4
Lease expense for low-value leased assets 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6
V
ariable lease expense not included within
lease liabilities 1.0 1.0 2.6 2.6
Impairment of intangible assets 4.8 4.8 9.2 9.2
Impairment of property, plant and equipment 4.1 4.1 282.0 282.0
Impairment of right-of-use assets 0.2 0.2 14.2 17.7 31.9
Impairment reversal of right-of-use assets (3.7) (3.7)
Net (decrease)/increase in allowances for expected
credit losses for financial assets (1.4) (1.4) 1.0 1.0
Net (decrease)/increase in allowances for expected
credit losses for construction contract assets
(0.6) (0.6) 2.7 2.7
Net credit impairment (credit)/loss for financial
assets
(a)
(15.7
)
(15.7
)
13.2 13.2
Other expenses 211.5 69.0 280.5 279.4 61.9 341.3
Total 4,714.2 228.0 4,942.2 3,652.9 241.4 3,894.3
(a) Total restructuring related provisions/credit impairments released during the year amounted to $37.2 million (2020: restructuring charges $85.5 million) with $18.9 million of the restructuring
provision release (2020: charge $57.6 million) included in employee benefits. $18.3 million of restructuring related to credit impairments released (2020: $20.8 million charged) was included in net
credit impairment (credit)/loss for financial assets.
7. OTHER GAINS AND LOSSES
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Gains/(Losses) on disposal of property, plant and equipment 3.0 (0.2)
Gain on maturity of lease liabilities 0.2 1.8
Fair value losses on derivative financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss 1.9 (0.6)
Fair value losses on other financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss (1.1) (3.0)
Net gain on disposal of subsidiaries 0.2
Net gains on business combinations post measurement periods 3.3 18.3
Net foreign currency exchange gains/(losses) 37.1 (34.8)
Total 44.4 (18.3)
Net foreign currency exchange gains/(losses) include fair value gains/(losses) on embedded derivatives.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
91
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
92 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
8. FINANCE INCOME AND FINANCE COSTS
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Interest on financial assets measured at amortised cost 4.7 4.8
Total finance income 4.7 4.8
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Interest and fees on financial liabilities measured at amortised cost
11.9 8.9
Total borrowing costs 11.9 8.9
Less: amounts capitalised and included in the cost of qualifying assets (0.6) (4.6)
11.3 4.3
Interest on lease liabilities 6.7 19.7
Interest on tax liabilities 2.1 0.6
Total finance costs 20.1 24.6
Borrowing costs included in the cost of qualifying assets during the year were calculated by applying to expenditure on such assets an
average capitalisation rate of 4.3% dependent on the funding source (2020: 2.1%).
9. TAXATION
Tax recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Tax charged/(credited) in the Consolidated Income Statement
Current tax:
Corporation tax on income for the year 63.4 48.5
A
djustments in respect of prior years 1.1 (0.2)
Total current tax 64.5 48.3
Deferred tax credit (0.2) (15.0)
Total 64.3 33.3
Tax recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Tax charge relating to items recognised directly in comprehensive income
Current tax on:
Exchange differences 0.4 0.6
Income tax recognised directly in comprehensive income 0.4 0.6
Deferred tax on:
Commodity cash flow hedges 2.4
Remeasurement gains on defined benefit pension schemes 0.1
Deferred tax recognised directly in comprehensive income 2.5
Total 2.9 0.6
92
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 93
Reconciliation of the total tax charge
Income taxes have been provided for in accordance with IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’, based on the tax laws and rates in the countries where the
Group operates and generates taxable income.
The reconciliation below uses a tax rate of 24.94% (2020: 24.94%) which represents the blended tax rate applicable to Luxembourg entities.
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Income/(loss) before taxes 100.7 (1,071.9)
T
ax at the blended tax rate of 24.94% (2020: 24.94%) 25.1 (267.3)
Effects of:
Different tax rates of subsidiaries operating in other jurisdictions 16.8 18.3
Non-deductible impairments of goodwill 150.9
Impact of rate changes 5.8
Non-qualifying depreciation 2.8 8.8
Net (benefit)/cost of tonnage tax regimes
(33.7) 35.9
Withholding taxes and unrelieved overseas taxes 24.5 35.9
Non-deductible expenses and non-taxable income 2.1 2.7
T
ax effect of share of net loss of associates and joint ventures (0.9)
Movement in unprovided deferred tax 27.1 51.9
Revisions to uncertain tax treatments (0.7) (2.7)
A
djustments related to prior years (4.6) (1.1)
Taxation in the Consolidated Income Statement 64.3 33.3
Deferred tax
Movements in the net deferred tax balance were:
(in $ millions) 2021 2020
A
t year beginning 17.3 1.2
Charged to:
Consolidated Income Statement 0.2 15.0
Other Comprehensive Income (2.5)
Balance sheet reclassifications (0.3) (3.1)
Exchange differences (2.0) 4.2
A
t year end 12.7 17.3
The deferred tax credit to the Consolidated Income Statement of $0.2 million comprised a credit of $6.0 million from the origination and
reversal of temporary differences and a charge of $5.8 million in respect of the expected impact of the increase in the UK tax rate to 25%,
effective 1 April 2023.
The main categories of deferred tax assets and liabilities recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet, before offset of balances within
countries where permitted, were as follows:
At 31 December 2021
(in $ millions)
Deferred tax
asset
Deferred tax
liability
Net recognised
deferred tax
asset/(liability)
Property, plant and equipment (38.9) (38.9)
A
ccrued expenses 13.6 13.6
Share-based payments 0.7 0.7
T
ax losses 39.9 39.9
Other (2.6) (2.6)
Total 54.2 (41.5) 12.7
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
93
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
94 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
9. TAXATION CONTINUED
At 31 December 2020
(in $ millions)
Deferred tax
asset
Deferred
tax liability
Net recognised
deferred tax
asset/(liability)
Intangible assets (0.3) (0.3)
Property, plant and equipment (45.4)
(45.4)
A
ccrued expenses 9.6 (1.6) 8.0
Share-based payments 0.4 0.4
T
ax losses 45.7 45.7
Other 8.9 8.9
Total 64.6 (47.3)
17.3
Deferred tax is analysed in the Consolidated Balance Sheet, after offset of balances within countries, as:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Deferred tax assets 58.7 49.5
Deferred tax liabilities (46.0) (32.2)
Total 12.7 17.3
At 31 December 2021, the Group had tax losses of $2,572.6 million (2020: $2,667.2 million) available for offset against future taxable
income. A deferred tax asset has been recognised, using the applicable tax rates, in respect of $143.5 million (2020: $182.0 million) of
such losses. No deferred tax asset has been recognised in respect of the remaining $2,429.1 million (2020: $2,485.2 million) as it is not
considered probable that there will be sufficient future taxable income available for offset in the foreseeable future. In addition, the Group
has other unrecognised deferred tax assets of $44.9 million (2020: $45.2 million) in respect of other temporary differences.
No deferred tax has been recognised in respect of taxable temporary differences relating to the unremitted earnings of the Group’s
subsidiaries and branches where remittance is not contemplated and where the timing of distribution is within the control of the Group.
The aggregate amount of unremitted earnings giving rise to such temporary differences for which deferred tax liabilities were not recognised
at 31 December 2021 was $235.2 million (2020: $227.3 million).
Tonnage tax regime
The Group has elected to have qualifying vessel-related activities taxed under tonnage tax regimes in the UK, Norway and the Netherlands.
In 2021, net profits from qualifying activities resulted in a positive impact on the Group’s tax charge of $33.7 million. In 2020, vessel
impairments resulted in net losses on these activities, and a negative impact of $35.9 million.
Net operating losses
Net operating losses (NOLs) to carry forward in various countries will expire as follows:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Within five years 154.5 240.6
5 to 10 years 90.5 195.9
11 to 20 years 161.1 161.1
Without time limit 2,166.5 2,069.6
Total 2,572.6 2,667.2
Included in the above were $1,422.0 million (2020: $1,476.9 million) of NOLs relating to Luxembourg, which could be subject to future claw-
back if certain transactions were entered into.
Uncertain tax treatments
The Group’s business operations are carried out worldwide and, as such, the Group is subject to the jurisdiction of a significant number
of tax authorities at any point in time.
The Group routinely has to manage tax risks in respect of permanent establishments, transfer pricing and other international tax issues.
In common with other multinational companies, the conflict between the Group’s global operating model and the jurisdictional approach
of tax authorities can lead to uncertainty on tax treatments.
This often results in the Group’s filing positions being subject to audit, enquiry and possible re-assessment. During 2021, the Group was
subject to audits and disputes in, among others, Australia, Brazil, Saudi Arabia, France, Nigeria, and Mexico. These audits are at various
stages of completion. The Group’s policy is to co-operate fully with the relevant tax authorities while seeking to defend its tax positions.
The Group provides for the amount of taxes that it considers probable of being payable as a result of such audits and for which a reasonable
estimate can be made. Furthermore, for each reporting period management completes a detailed review of uncertain tax treatments across
the Group, and makes provisions based on the probability of a liability arising. It is possible that the ultimate resolution of these uncertain
treatments could result in tax charges that are materially higher or lower than the amounts provided for.
94
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 95
In the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group recorded a net decrease in its uncertain tax treatments of $6.1 million (2020: $4.5 million
net decrease) as a result of revisions to estimated future obligations, and the closure and settlement of certain audits with the relevant tax
authorities.
10. DIVIDENDS
A special dividend of NOK 2.00 per share was approved by the shareholders of Subsea 7 S.A. at the Annual General Meeting on 14 April
2021 and recognised in shareholders’ equity in April 2021. The total special dividend of $72.0 million was paid on 7 May 2021 to
shareholders of Subsea 7 S.A. During the year ended 31 December 2020 no dividends were approved or paid.
11. EARNINGS PER SHARE
Basic and diluted earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net income/(loss) attributable to shareholders of the parent company by the weighted
average number of common shares in issue during the year, excluding shares repurchased by the Group and held as treasury shares (Note
25 ‘Treasury shares’).
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of common shares outstanding to assume conversion of
all potentially dilutive common shares. The Group’s potentially dilutive common shares include those related to performance shares.
The net income/(loss) attributable to shareholders of the parent company and share data used in the basic and diluted earnings per share
calculations were as follows:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Net income/(loss) attributable to shareholders of the parent company 31.8 (1,092.8)
Earnings used in the calculation of diluted earnings per share 31.8 (1,092.8)
For the year ended
2021
31 Dec
Number of shares
2020
31 Dec
Number of shares
Weighted average number of common shares used in the calculation of basic earnings per share 297,562,898 297,651,231
Performance shares 1,020,873
Weighted average number of common shares used in the calculation of diluted earnings
per share 298,583,771 297,651,231
For the year ended (in $ per share)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Basic earnings per share 0.11 (3.67)
Diluted earnings per share 0.11 (3.67)
During the year the following shares, that could potentially dilute the earnings per share, were excluded from the calculation of diluted
earnings per share due to being anti-dilutive:
For the year ended
2021
31 Dec
Number of shares
2020
31 Dec
Number of shares
Performance shares 807,361 1,637,979
12. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS
During 2021, the Group entered into three transactions which qualified as business combinations as follows.
Agreement to combine the Group’s fixed offshore wind business with OHT ASA
On 8 July 2021, the Group announced it had entered into an agreement to combine the Group’s Renewables business unit (consisting of
the Group’s fixed offshore wind business) with OHT ASA (renamed Seaway 7 ASA); the transaction was completed on 1 October 2021.
The business combination meets the criteria to be treated as a reverse acquisition with the deemed accounting acquirer being the Group’s
Renewable business unit. Effective 1 October 2021, the Group owns 72% of the combined entity and the shareholders of the former OHT
ASA Group own 28% of the combined entity. The business combination resulted in the Group recognising goodwill of $70.0 million at the
transaction date.
The former OHT ASA Group specialised in heavy transportation and installation, mainly related to the offshore renewables sector. It was a
leading heavy transportation contractor and a new entrant in the offshore energy installation sector. The strategic rationale for the transaction
was to strengthen Subsea 7’s renewables business with the addition of two new-build vessels under construction, Seaway Alfa Lift, an
offshore wind foundation installation vessel, and Seaway Ventus, an offshore wind turbine installation vessel.
Provisional fair values
The provisional fair values of the acquired identifiable assets and assumed liabilities at 1 October 2021 are shown below. This table includes
fair value adjustments recognised in accordance with IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ which reflect conditions existing at the date of the
transaction. A downward fair value adjustment of $32.3 million was applied to the acquired net assets of OHT ASA resulting from an
onerous fixed-price contract provision existing at the date of the business combination. As a result of supplier delays, the final installation,
testing and commissioning of the equipment for the upending and lowering of monopiles resulted in delays to the construction of Seaway
Alfa Lift. The use of an alternative vessel has resulted in the recognition of an onerous fixed-price contract provision.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
95
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
96 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
12. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS CONTINUED
Stamp duty and other expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition have been accounted for separately and recorded within
administrative expenses in the Group’s Consolidated Income Statement.
(in $ millions) At 1 October 2021
A
ssets
Property, plant and equipment 291.7
Right-of-use assets 3.0
Inventories 4.6
T
rade and other receivables 10.3
Construction contracts – assets 8.9
Cash and cash equivalents 12.1
330.6
Liabilities
T
rade and other liabilities 3.6
Derivative financial instruments 1.0
Borrowings 37.0
Lease liabilities 3.3
Construction contracts – liabilities 46.3
Provisions 32.3
123.5
Identifiable net assets at fair value 207.1
Goodwill arising on acquisition 70.0
277.1
Consideration comprised
Non-controlling interest contributed by the Group as part of the business combination 199.5
Non-controlling interest of acquired entities at fair value 77.6
Total consideration 277.1
Goodwill
Management has recognised goodwill in accordance with the criteria within IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’. Aggregate goodwill of
$70.0 million comprised the value of intangible assets which did not meet the criteria for separate recognition, including the assembled
workforce and complementary service capabilities.
The following estimates and judgements were used by management to calculate goodwill:
Consideration
Consideration of $277.1 million, which represents the fair value of the total transaction, was calculated using a price per share for OHT ASA
(renamed Seaway 7 ASA on 1 October 2021) agreed between both parties, which was representative of the share price on the date of
the combination, multiplied by the number of shares outstanding immediately prior to the business combination, with adjustments for
outstanding share warrants. The business combination was a non-cash share only transaction and the consideration at the date of
completion reflected an increase of approximately $38.0 million in the market capitalisation of OHT ASA between 8 July 2021, the
date of announcement of the business combination, and 1 October 2021, the date of completion.
Fair value of acquired assets and assumed liabilities
Property, plant and equipment:
Heavy transportation vessels – OHT ASA operated a fleet of owned vessels which at the date of the business combination had an
aggregate carrying amount of $122.6 million. Management obtained independent market value assessments for these vessels and as
a result the fair value of the vessels was considered to be $129.2 million, which was within the range of the market value assessments.
Assets under construction – Seaway Alfa Lift and Seaway Ventus (formerly named Vind 1) were part-completed new-build vessels at the
date of the business combination with an aggregate carrying amount of $152.9 million. The fair valuation of part-build assets requires
significant judgements, including an assessment of the forecast full costs at completion of the assets. Independent market value
assessments were not readily available for these vessels. Management considers that a fair value for these assets of $161.3 million at
the date of the business combination was appropriate. The $8.4 million uplift, compared to the historical carrying amounts, represents
management’s judgement of the additional fair value of these part-completed assets when considering the underlying strategic rationale
for the business combination and the additional opportunities that the acquisition of these vessels will offer the Group.
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are shown at fair value and represent the gross contractual amounts receivable.
96
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 97
Provisions
Management recognised a downward fair value adjustment of $32.3 million resulting from an onerous fixed-price contract provision existing
at the date of the business combination.
The full amount of goodwill was allocated to the Group’s Renewables cash-generating unit and is not expected to be deductible for
tax purposes. As described in Note 13 ‘Goodwill’ management performed an impairment review of the carrying amount of goodwill.
No impairment indicators were identified.
Financial performance
The financial performance, from the date of combination to 31 December 2021, was $32.2 million of revenue and $0.7 million of net income.
If the combination had taken place at the beginning of the year, 2021 Group revenue and income before tax would have been $5,056.9 million
and $93.9 million respectively.
Acquisition of Ocean Geo Solutions Inc.
On 29 July 2021, an indirect subsidiary of Subsea 7 S.A. acquired the entire share capital of Ocean Geo Solutions Inc. Cash consideration
paid for the shares was $1.0 million with associated contingent consideration of $1.0 million. The transaction resulted in the recognition of
a provisional amount of goodwill of $1.3 million.
Ocean Geo Solutions Inc. provides geotechnical and geophysical analysis to its client base across the energy industry in the United States.
The strategic rationale for the transaction was to expand the Group’s worldwide capability for this analysis across both the Subsea and
Conventional and Renewables business units.
Acquisition of a 59.12% shareholding of Nautilus Floating Solutions, S.L.
On 22 September 2021, an indirect subsidiary of Subsea 7 S.A. acquired a 59.12% shareholding of Nautilus Floating Solutions, S.L. Cash
consideration paid for the shares was $7.0 million. The transaction resulted in the recognition of a provisional amount of goodwill of
$5.3 million and non-controlling interest of $1.2 million.
Nautilus Floating Solutions, S.L. is a technology development company researching the design and licence of floating foundations for the
offshore wind market. The strategy rationale for the transaction was to enhance the Group’s presence in the floating foundations offshore
wind market, supporting research and development initiatives and technology prototypes.
Aggregate provisional fair values
The acquisitions of the Group’s interests in Ocean Geo Solutions Inc. and Nautilus Floating Solutions, S.L. are not material to the Group.
Management has presented aggregated provisional fair values of the acquired identifiable assets and liabilities. This table includes fair value
adjustments recognised in accordance with IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ which reflect conditions existing at the date of the transaction.
Stamp duty and other expenses incurred in connection with the acquisitions have been accounted for separately and recorded within
administrative expenses in the Group’s Consolidated Income Statement.
(in $ millions)
At acquisition
date
A
ssets
Intangible assets 2.3
T
rade and other receivables 1.4
Cash and cash equivalents 0.5
4.2
Liabilities
T
rade and other liabilities 0.1
Borrowings 0.5
0.6
Identifiable net assets at fair value 3.6
Goodwill arising on acquisition 6.6
10.2
Consideration comprised
Cash consideration:
Cash paid 8.0
Contingent consideration 1.0
Non-controlling interests 1.2
Total consideration 10.2
Goodwill
Aggregate goodwill of $6.6 million comprised the value of intangible assets which did not meet the criteria for separate recognition, including
the assembled workforce and complementary service capabilities. Goodwill of $1.3 million was allocated to the Xodus cash-generating unit
(CGU) and $5.3 million was allocated to the Nautilus CGU; neither amount is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
97
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
98 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
12. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS CONTINUED
Contingent consideration
The sale and purchase agreement included contingent consideration. Additional cash payments to previous owners may be payable should
specific targets be met in future periods. At the acquisition dates and at 31 December 2021 the fair value of contingent consideration was
estimated to be $1.0 million. Fair value was determined using management assumptions based on forecast activity levels. A significant
increase or decrease in forecast activity levels would result in a higher or lower fair value of the provision for contingent consideration.
The range of potential outcomes is estimated to be between $nil and $1.0 million payable between 2022 and 2024.
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are shown at fair value and represent the gross contractual amounts receivable.
Financial performance
The aggregated financial performance of both acquisitions, from the individual applicable dates of each acquisition to 31 December 2021,
was $0.5 million of revenue and $0.2 million of loss before tax. If the combinations had taken place at the beginning of the year, 2021
Group revenue and income before tax would have been $5,010.6 million and $100.5 million respectively.
13. GOODWILL
(in $ millions) Total
Cost
A
t 1 January 2020 2,395.5
A
djustment to identifiable net assets at fair value subsequent to initial recognition 0.1
Exchange differences 44.7
A
t 31 December 2020 2,440.3
A
dditions 76.6
Exchange differences (7.8)
A
t 31 December 2021 2,509.1
A
ccumulated impairment
A
t 1 January 2020 1,690.9
Impairment charges 605.4
Exchange differences 59.5
A
t 31 December 2020 2,355.8
Exchange differences (7.2)
A
t 31 December 2021 2,348.6
Carrying amount
A
t 31 December 2020 84.5
A
t 31 December 2021 160.5
On 8 July 2021, the Group announced it had entered into an agreement to combine the Group’s Renewables business unit (consisting of
the Group’s fixed offshore wind business) with OHT ASA; the transaction was completed on 1 October 2021. The combination resulted
in the recognition of goodwill of $70.0 million on Subsea 7’s Consolidated Balance Sheet at the date of the transaction, allocated to the
Renewables cash-generating unit (CGU).
On 29 July 2021, an indirect subsidiary of Subsea 7 S.A. acquired the entire share capital of Ocean Geo Solutions Inc. The transaction
resulted in the recognition of a provisional amount of goodwill of $1.3 million, allocated to the Xodus CGU.
On 22 September 2021, an indirect subsidiary of Subsea 7 S.A. acquired a 59.12% shareholding of Nautilus Floating Solutions, S.L.
The transaction resulted in the recognition of a provisional amount of goodwill of $5.3 million, allocated to the Nautilus CGU.
For financial management and reporting purposes, the Group is organised into management regions. Management regions are aligned with
the Group’s business units which are used by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) to allocate resources and appraise performance.
The Group has ten CGUs which are aligned with management regions. At 31 December 2021 the Group’s CGUs comprised:
CGUs for Africa Middle East and Caspian, Asia Pacific, Brazil, Gulf of Mexico, Norway and UK and GIRM (Global Inspection Repair
and Maintenance) which include activities connected with the performance of regional projects including SURF activities (related to the
engineering, procurement, construction and installation of offshore systems), Conventional services (including the fabrication, installation,
extension and refurbishment of platforms and pipelines in shallow water), the long-term PLSV contracts in Brazil, activities connected with
the provision of inspection, repair and maintenance services, integrity management of subsea infrastructure and remote intervention support;
Nautilus CGU which includes activities related to floating wind solutions;
Xodus CGU which includes activities related to engineering services, advisory services and environmental support;
4Subsea CGU which includes activities connected with integrity management of subsea infrastructure; and
Renewables CGU which includes activities connected with three specialist segments of the fixed offshore wind market: the installation
of offshore wind turbine foundations and inner-array cables, heavy lifting and heavy transportation operations related to the renewables
sector, and the decommissioning of redundant offshore structures.
98
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 99
The Group performed its annual goodwill impairment review at 31 December 2021. Subsequent to this review the carrying amounts of the
goodwill were allocated to the following CGUs:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
Nautilus
5.3
Norway
9.5
Renewables 70.0
UK GIRM
40.7
X
odus 16.1
4Subsea 18.9
Total 160.5
At 31 December 2021 there was no goodwill associated with the Africa Middle East and Caspian, Asia Pacific, Brazil and Gulf of
Mexico CGUs.
The recoverable amounts of the CGUs were determined based on a value-in-use calculation using pre-tax, risk adjusted cash flow
projections approved by the Executive Management Team covering a five-year period from 2022 to 2026. These projections included certain
considerations for climate change related risks and opportunities on the period. Cash flows beyond this five-year period were extrapolated in
perpetuity using a 2.0% (2020: 2.0%) growth rate to determine the terminal value. The pre-tax discount rate applied to the risk adjusted cash
flow projections was 10.6% (2020: 10.8%).
Key assumptions used in value-in-use calculations
Management considers that the calculations of value-in-use for all CGUs are most sensitive to the following key assumptions:
EBITDA forecasts;
the pre-tax discount rate; and
the growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows.
EBITDA forecast – The EBITDA forecast for each CGU is dependent on a combination of factors including market size, market share,
contractual backlog, gross margins, future project awards, asset utilisation and an assessment of the impacts of competition within the
respective segments. Assumptions are based on a combination of internal and external studies, management judgements and historical
information, adjusted for any foreseen changes in market conditions.
Pre-tax discount rate – The pre-tax discount rate was estimated based on the weighted average cost of capital of the Group, amended to
reflect a normalised capital structure for the energy sector. Risk premiums were not applied to the discount rate applied to individual CGUs
as the CGU cash flow projections were risk adjusted.
Growth rate estimates – The 2.0% (2020: 2.0%) growth rate used to extrapolate the cash flow projections beyond the five-year period
is broadly consistent with market expectations for long-term growth in the industry and assumes no significant change in the Group’s
market share and the range of services and products provided.
Sensitivity to changes in key assumptions
In determining the value-in-use recoverable amount for each CGU, sensitivities have been applied to key assumptions. The industry in which
the Group operates is cyclical and highly dependent on energy prices; this could lead to changes in future cash flows which are greater than
the sensitivity ranges applied.
In the performance of sensitivity analysis the impacts of the following changes to key assumptions were assessed:
an increase in the pre-tax discount rate by 1 percentage point;
a decrease in the pre-tax discount rate by 1 percentage point;
an increase in the long-term growth rate by 1 percentage point;
a decrease in the long-term growth rate by 1 percentage point;
a 10% increase in the forecast EBITDA assumptions during the five-year period from 2022 to 2026, and the EBITDA upon which terminal
values have been calculated; and
a 10% decrease in the forecast EBITDA assumptions during the five-year period from 2022 to 2026, and the EBITDA upon which terminal
values have been calculated.
CGUs not impaired and not sensitive to impairment
Changes to any of the key assumptions used in the sensitivity analysis would not, in isolation, cause the recoverable amount of the Norway,
Renewables, UK GIRM, Xodus, Nautilus and 4Subsea CGUs to be materially less than their carrying amount.
The Africa Middle East and Caspian, Asia Pacific, Brazil and Gulf of Mexico CGUs have no goodwill, therefore any future changes in the key
assumptions, in isolation, would not result in an impairment charge being recognised against goodwill.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
99
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
100 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
14. INTANGIBLE ASSETS
(in $ millions) Software
Customer
contracts
(backlog)
Other
intangibles Total
Cost
A
t 1 January 2020 47.4 30.5 83.3 161.2
A
dditions 2.0 24.0 26.0
Disposals (4.4) (0.3) (4.7)
Exchange differences 1.1 2.5 3.6
A
t 31 December 2020 46.1 30.5 109.5 186.1
A
cquisition of businesses 2.3 2.3
A
dditions 8.4 0.1 8.5
Disposals (10.4) (30.5) (34.1) (75.0)
Exchange differences (0.2) 0.3 0.1
A
t 31 December 2021 43.9 78.1 122.0
A
ccumulated amortisation and impairment
A
t 1 January 2020 30.2 30.5 57.7 118.4
Charge for the year 3.4 11.3 14.7
Impairments 9.2 9.2
Eliminated on disposal (3.9) (0.3) (4.2)
Exchange differences 0.8 1.2 2.0
A
t 31 December 2020 30.5 30.5 79.1 140.1
Charge for the year 3.6 11.1 14.7
Impairments 4.8 4.8
Eliminated on disposal (10.2) (30.5) (34.1) (74.8)
Exchange differences (0.1) (0.1)
A
t 31 December 2021 23.9 60.8 84.7
Carrying amount:
A
t 31 December 2020 15.6 30.4 46.0
A
t 31 December 2021 20.0 17.3 37.3
The table above includes assets under construction of $6.1 million (2020: $15.8 million). Other intangible assets includes capitalised
expenditure related to the Group’s digitalisation programme.
An impairment test was performed on the balances at 31 December 2021 and impairment charges of $4.8 million (2020: $9.2 million) were
recognised. The impairment charges were mainly related to technology assets where future economic benefit is considered to be uncertain.
The charges were recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement within operating expenses in the Corporate business unit.
100
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 101
15. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
(in $ millions) Vessels
Operating
equipment
Land and
buildings
Other
assets Total
Cost
A
t 1 January 2020 5,874.2 1,020.3 523.0 70.5 7,488.0
A
dditions 156.7 17.4 2.8 176.9
Exchange differences 18.6 13.1 (5.5) (2.3) 23.9
T
ransfers 7.2 (4.5) (2.7)
Disposals (78.7) (28.8) (1.7) (15.1) (124.3)
A
t 31 December 2020 5,978.0 1,017.5 518.6 50.4 7,564.5
A
cquisition of businesses 290.5 1.2 291.7
A
dditions 105.2 28.9 10.3 13.5 157.9
Exchange differences (0.8) (1.3) (5.8) (0.8) (8.7)
T
ransfers (0.7) 0.3 4.0 (3.6)
Disposals (374.2) (28.1) (4.0) (2.7) (409.0)
A
t 31 December 2021 5,998.0 1,017.3 523.1 58.0 7,596.4
A
ccumulated depreciation and impairment
A
t 1 January 2020 2,002.5 750.0 256.1 57.1 3,065.7
Charge for the year 255.0 50.6 22.7 6.6 334.9
Impairments 249.3 13.4 19.3 282.0
Exchange differences 7.5 11.0 (1.2) (0.2) 17.1
Eliminated on disposals (77.5) (23.9) (1.6) (14.8) (117.8)
A
t 31 December 2020 2,436.8 801.1 295.3 48.7 3,581.9
Charge for the year 263.2 49.0 21.9 7.0 341.1
Impairments 4.1 4.1
Exchange differences (1.7) (0.8) (2.9) (0.7) (6.1)
T
ransfers 2.4 (2.4)
Eliminated on disposals (371.0) (28.0) (4.0) (2.6) (405.6)
A
t 31 December 2021 2,329.7 821.3 314.4 50.0 3,515.4
Carrying amount:
A
t 31 December 2020 3,541.2 216.4 223.3 1.7 3,982.6
A
t 31 December 2021 3,668.3 196.0 208.7 8.0 4,081.0
The table above includes assets under construction of $285.4 million at 31 December 2021 (2020: $85.7 million).
An impairment test was performed on the balances of property, plant and equipment at 31 December 2021 and impairment charges
totalling $4.1 million (2020: $282.0 million) were recognised where the future recoverable amounts were reassessed and reduced. The
charges were recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement within operating expenses. Recoverable amount is defined as the higher
of value-in-use and fair value less costs of disposal and was determined by management based on recent similar market transactions, an
assessment of internal estimates and independent external valuations.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
101
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
102 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
16. RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS
(in $ millions) Vessels
Operating
equipment
Land and
buildings
Other
assets Total
Cost
A
t 1 January 2020 283.4 6.2 120.4 2.7 412.7
A
dditions 38.2 0.2 13.4 0.6 52.4
Exchange differences 4.9 0.1 3.4 8.4
Remeasurement (9.0) (0.1) (9.1)
Disposals (60.3) (4.3) (5.0) (0.4) (70.0)
A
t 31 December 2020 257.2 2.2 132.1 2.9 394.4
A
cquisition of businesses 3.0 3.0
A
dditions 30.3 8.6 15.3 0.6 54.8
Exchange differences (1.2) (0.7) (4.6) (0.1) (6.6)
Remeasurement (2.5) 3.0 0.5
Disposals (0.9) (10.2) (0.4) (11.5)
A
t 31 December 2021 283.8 9.2 138.6 3.0 434.6
A
ccumulated amortisation and impairment
A
t 1 January 2020 59.1 2.7 22.3 0.8 84.9
Charge for the year 54.2 2.7 24.3 0.9 82.1
Impairments 12.2 0.4 19.3 31.9
Exchange differences 10.0 (0.1) 1.4 11.3
Remeasurement 4.0 2.4 6.4
Eliminated on disposals (26.2) (4.3) (4.6) (0.4) (35.5)
A
t 31 December 2020 113.3 1.4 65.1 1.3 181.1
Charge for the year 53.7 4.7 19.3 0.8 78.5
Impairments 0.2 0.2
Impairment reversals (3.7) (3.7)
Exchange differences (5.2) (0.3) (4.7) (10.2)
Remeasurement (4.4) (1.8) (6.2)
Eliminated on disposals (0.9) (10.2) (0.4) (11.5)
A
t 31 December 2021 157.4 4.9 64.2 1.7 228.2
Carrying amount:
A
t 31 December 2020 143.9 0.8 67.0 1.6 213.3
A
t 31 December 2021 126.4 4.3 74.4 1.3 206.4
The Group leases vessels, operating equipment and properties with contracts which are typically for fixed periods but may have extension
options used to maximise operational flexibility. The majority of extension and termination options held are exercisable only by the Group
not the respective lessors. Lease liabilities are disclosed within Note 28 ‘Lease liabilities’. Commitments to leases which have not yet
commenced are disclosed within Note 32 ‘Commitments and contingent liabilities’.
An impairment test was performed on the balances at 31 December 2021 and impairment charges totalling $0.2 million (2020: $31.9 million)
were recognised. In addition impairment reversals totalling $3.7 million were recognised (2020: $nil).
102
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 103
17. INTERESTS IN ASSOCIATES AND JOINT ARRANGEMENTS
Interests in associates and joint ventures
At 31 December 2021 the Group had interests in 11 joint ventures. The Group’s ownership interests in joint ventures were as follows:
Year end Country of registration
Operating segment Classification
Subsea 7
ownership %
A
stori Sp. z.o.o. 31 December Poland Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 49
Belmet 7 Limited 31 December Ghana Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 49
Eidesvik Seven AS 31 December Norway Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 50
Eidesvik Seven Chartering AS 31 December Norway Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 50
ENMAR S.A. 31 December Mozambique Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 51
GO FZE 31 December Nigeria Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 40
Global Oceon Engineers Nigeria Limited 31 December Nigeria Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 40
SapuraAcergy Assets Pte Ltd
(a)
31 January Malaysia Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 51
SapuraAcergy Sdn Bhd
(a)
31 January Malaysia Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 50
Subsea Integration Alliance LLC 31 December US Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 50
Subsea 7 Malaysia Sdn Bhd 31 December Malaysia Subsea and Conventional Joint Venture 30
(a) The Group has 50% equity ownership of SapuraAcergy Sdn. Bhd and 51% equity ownership in SapuraAcergy Assets Pte Ltd, however, 1% is subject to a put and call option for the benefit of its
joint venture partner.
For all entities the principal place of business is consistent with the country of registration. For the majority of entities the proportion of voting
rights is consistent with the proportion of ownership interest, however in some cases some specific matters require unanimous approval of
all shareholders.
All interests in joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. Financial information, using consistent accounting policies, for
the year ended 31 December 2021 is used for all entities. The movement in the balance of investments in joint ventures was as follows:
(in $ millions) 2021 2020
A
t year beginning 29.5 26.2
Share of net income/(loss) of associates and joint ventures 3.9 (0.5)
Investment in joint ventures 0.6
Derecognition of investments in joint ventures (1.8)
Net reclassification of investment balances (4.5) 4.4
Exchange differences (0.3) 0.6
A
t year end 28.6 29.5
Net reclassification of investment balances
This amount relates primarily to reclassification within the Group’s balance sheet of negative investment balances to other
non-current liabilities.
Summarised financial information
At 31 December 2021 none of the Group’s investments in joint ventures were individually material to the Group therefore summarised
financial information has not been provided.
Interests in joint arrangements
The Group executes contracts on a regular basis through unstructured joint operations governed by alliance or consortium agreements.
These agreements provide for joint and several liability for the parties involved. The material joint operations of the Group are detailed below.
The Group participates in Subsea Integration Alliance (SIA), through unincorporated strategic global operations between Subsea 7 and
OneSubsea®, the subsea technologies, production and processing systems division of Schlumberger. As part of the alliance, Subsea 7 and
OneSubsea® agree terms and conditions on a project-by-project basis; this governs the relationship between the entities executing
contracts with clients. SIA operates globally and provides clients with subsea technologies, production and processing systems, bringing
together field development planning, project delivery and total lifecycle solutions under an extensive technology and services portfolio.
Contracts with clients are entered into by individual entities of the Subsea 7 and OneSubsea® groups, with all activities executed on a joint
and several basis.
Saudi Arabian Oil Company awarded a long-term frame agreement to a consortium consisting of Subsea 7 and L&T Hydrocarbon
Engineering. This unincorporated consortium is governed by a consortium agreement, and Subsea 7 and L&T Hydrocarbon Engineering
are jointly and severally liable to Saudi Arabian Oil Company for the various call-off work orders awarded to the consortium via the long-term
frame agreement. The consortium’s activities include project management, engineering, procurement, fabrication, transportation and
installation of offshore facilities and infrastructure. The principal place of business of the unincorporated consortium is the Kingdom of
Saudi Arabia.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
103
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
104 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
18. ADVANCES AND RECEIVABLES
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Non-current amounts due from associates and joint ventures 38.6 7.3
A
llowance for credit impairment (1.6) (1.6)
37.0 5.7
Capitalised fees for long-term loan facilities 5.3 1.4
Deposits held by third parties 1.0 1.1
Other receivables 14.1 14.8
Total 57.4 23.0
19. INVENTORIES
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Materials and non-critical spares 10.4 14.6
Consumables 29.9 11.8
Total 40.3 26.4
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
T
otal cost of inventory charged to the Consolidated Income Statement 114.5 53.7
Write-down of inventories charged to the Consolidated Income Statement 0.5 0.9
Provision for obsolescence charged/(reversal of provision for obsolescence credited) to the Consolidated
Income Statement 2.4 (0.1)
At 31 December 2021 inventories included a provision for obsolescence of $6.5 million (2020: $7.8 million). There were no inventories
pledged as security.
20. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
T
rade receivables 519.2 523.7
A
llowance for expected credit losses (2.2) (2.7)
A
llowance for credit impairment (3.9) (23.3)
513.1 497.7
Current amounts due from associates and joint ventures 4.4 9.2
A
llowance for credit impairment (1.9) (1.9)
2.5 7.3
Other receivables 20.5 25.8
A
dvances to suppliers 39.0 6.3
Other taxes receivable 80.8 53.6
Total 655.9 590.7
Details of how the Group manages its credit risk and further analysis of the trade receivables balance, allowances for expected credit losses
and allowances for credit impairment are shown in Note 33 ‘Financial instruments’.
Other receivables include insurance receivables, customer retentions and deposits.
Other taxes receivable include value added tax, sales tax, withholding tax, social security tax and other indirect taxes.
21. OTHER ACCRUED INCOME AND PREPAID EXPENSES
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Unbilled revenue 88.1 78.4
A
llowance for expected credit losses (0.4) (1.3)
87.7 77.1
Prepaid expenses 116.8 120.5
Total 204.5 197.6
104
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 105
Unbilled revenue relates to work completed on day-rate contracts, which had not been billed to clients at the balance sheet date. There
were no contract liability balances which relate to this category of contract revenue. Revenue of $6.0 million (2020: $1.2 million) was
recognised in the year relating to performance obligations satisfied in previous periods. The increase in the balance during the year was due
to increased activity in the UK, partly offset by reduced activity in the Gulf of Mexico.
Prepaid expenses arise in the normal course of business and represent expenditure which has been deferred and which will be recognised
in the Consolidated Income Statement within 12 months of the balance sheet date.
The movement in the allowance for expected credit losses in respect of unbilled revenue during the year was as follows:
(in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
llowance for expected credit losses
A
t year beginning (1.3) (0.3)
Decrease/(increase) in allowance recognised in profit or loss 0.9 (1.0)
A
t year end (0.4) (1.3)
Details of how the Group manages its credit risk are shown in Note 33 ‘Financial instruments’.
At 31 December 2021 the allowance for credit impairment in respect of unbilled revenue was $nil (2020: $nil).
22. CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
(in $ millions)
Construction
contracts –
assets
Construction
contracts –
liabilities
A
t 31 December 2021
Current 791.4 (205.7)
A
llowance for expected credit losses (3.2)
788.2 (205.7)
Non-current 4.4
Total 792.6 (205.7)
(in $ millions)
Construction
contracts –
assets
Construction
contracts –
liabilities
A
t 31 December 2020
Current 474.4 (279.5)
A
llowance for expected credit losses (3.8)
470.6 (279.5)
Non-current 6.7
T
otal 477.3 (279.5)
(in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Revenue recognised which was included in construction contract liabilities at beginning of year 267.9 159.6
Revenue recognised from performance obligations satisfied in previous periods 69.1 52.4
Revenue recognised which was included in construction contract liabilities at the beginning of the year of $267.9 million (2020: $159.6
million) represents amounts included within the construction contract liabilities balance at 1 January 2021 which have been recognised as
revenue during the year. Revenue recognised from performance obligations satisfied in previous periods of $69.1 million (2020: $52.4 million)
represents revenue recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement for projects which were considered operationally complete at the prior
year end.
Significant movements in the construction contract asset and construction contract liability balances
The Group has construction contract asset and construction contract liability balances as a result of long-term projects in the Subsea and
Conventional and Renewables business units. Details of the Group’s treatment of performance obligations are disclosed in Note 3
‘Significant accounting policies’. Due to the number and size of projects within the Group, construction contract asset and liability balances
can vary significantly at each reporting date. Cumulative adjustments to revenue are most commonly caused by a change to the estimate
of the transaction price due to a reassessment of the constraint to variable consideration, awarded variation orders, scope changes or
amendments to the cost profile.
The $315.3 million increase in construction contract assets during 2021 was driven by an increase in activity in the Subsea and
Conventional, primarily in the Gulf of Mexico and Brazil, and Renewables business units.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
105
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
106 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
22. CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS CONTINUED
Construction contract assets
An analysis of the ageing of construction contract assets at the balance sheet date has not been provided. Due to the nature of the balances
and the fact that the Group invoices on a milestone basis, the ageing of construction contract assets is not reflective of the credit risk
associated with these balances.
The movement in the allowance for expected credit losses in respect of net construction contract assets during the year was as follows:
(in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
llowance for expected credit losses
A
t year beginning (3.8) (1.1)
Decrease/(increase) in allowance recognised in profit or loss 0.6 (2.7)
A
t year end (3.2) (3.8)
The allowance for expected credit losses decreased during the year due to fluctuations in the mix of customers, the size of receivables due
and the default probability.
At 31 December 2021 the allowance for credit impairment recognised in connection with construction contract assets was $nil (2020: $nil).
Transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations
The transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations (unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied) was as follows:
At 31 December 2021
Expected year of execution
(in $ millions) 2022 2023 2024
2025
and beyond Total
Subsea and Conventional 3,404.6 1,813.7 614.7 127.9 5,960.9
Renewables 882.0 168.9 186.4 0.4 1,237.7
Corporate 13.1 13.1
Total 4,299.7 1,982.6 801.1 128.3 7,211.7
A
t 31 December 2020
Expected year of execution
(in $ millions)
2021
Re-presented
(a)
2022
Re-presented
(a)
2023
Re-presented
(a)
2024
and beyond
Re-presented
(a)
Total
Re-presented
(a)
Subsea and Conventional 2,826.8 913.3 356.7 116.4 4,213.2
Renewables 1,258.4 643.6 84.2 0.4 1,986.6
Corporate 14.4 14.4
T
otal 4,099.6 1,556.9 440.9 116.8 6,214.2
(a) Re-presented due to new organisational structure implemented from 1 January 2021.
The estimate of the transaction price does not include any amounts of variable consideration which are constrained.
23. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Cash and cash equivalents 597.6 511.6
Cash and cash equivalents included amounts totalling $44.5 million (2020: $31.4 million) held by Group undertakings in certain countries
whose exchange controls may significantly restrict or delay the remittance of these amounts to jurisdictions outside of that country.
106
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 107
24. ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL
Authorised shares
2021
31 Dec
Number of shares
2021
31 Dec
in $ millions
2020
31 Dec
Number of shares
2020
31 Dec
in $ millions
A
uthorised common shares, $2.00 par value 450,000,000 900.0 450,000,000 900.0
Issued shares
2021
31 Dec
Number of shares
2021
31 Dec
in $ millions
2020
31 Dec
Number of shares
2020
31 Dec
in $ millions
Fully paid and issued common shares 300,000,000 600.0 300,000,000 600.0
T
he issued common shares consist of:
Common shares excluding treasury shares 295,465,893 590.9 297,673,317 595.3
T
reasury shares at par value (Note 25) 4,534,107 9.1 2,326,683 4.7
Total 300,000,000 600.0 300,000,000 600.0
25. TREASURY SHARES
Share repurchase programme
On 24 July 2019, the Board of Directors authorised a new share repurchase programme of up to $200 million, to be executed over two
years. The programme was approved pursuant to the authorisation granted to the Board of Directors at the Extraordinary General Meeting
held on 17 April 2019, which allows for the purchase of up to a maximum of 10% of the Group’s issued share capital, net of purchases
already made. On 15 April 2021, the Board of Directors authorised a 24-month extension to the Group’s share repurchase programme in
accordance with the authority granted to the Board of Directors at the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 14 April 2021.
During 2021, the Group repurchased 2,724,172 (2020: 1,627,968) shares for a total consideration of $21.0 million (2020: $9.8 million).
At 31 December 2021, the cumulative number of shares repurchased under this programme was 4,352,140 for a total consideration
of $30.8 million.
All repurchases were made in the open market on the Oslo Børs, pursuant to certain conditions, and were in conformity with Article 49-2
of Luxembourg Company Law and EU Commission Regulation 2273/2003 on exemptions for repurchase programmes and stabilisation
of financial instruments. At 31 December 2021 the remaining repurchased shares, which had not been reallocated relating to share-based
payments, were held as treasury shares.
Summary
At 31 December 2021 Subsea 7 S.A. held 4,534,107 treasury shares (2020: 2,326,683), which amounted to 1.51% (2020: 0.78%) of the
total number of issued shares.
2021
Number of
shares
2021
in $ millions
2020
Number of
shares
2020
in $ millions
A
t year beginning 2,326,683 17.8 1,212,860 14.0
Shares repurchased 2,724,172 21.0 1,627,968 9.8
Shares reallocated relating to share-based payments (516,748) (5.9) (514,145) (6.0)
Balance at year end 4,534,107 32.9 2,326,683 17.8
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
107
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
108 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
26. NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS
At 31 December 2021 the Group’s respective ownership interests in subsidiaries which are non-wholly-owned were as follows:
Year end Country of registration
Subsea 7
ownership %
Globestar Engineering Company (Nigeria) Limited 31 December Nigeria 98.8
Nautilus Floating Solutions S.L. 31 December Spain 59.1
Naviera Subsea 7 S. de R.L. de C.V. 31 December Mexico 49.0
Nigerstar 7 FZE 31 December Nigeria 49.0
Nigerstar 7 Limited 31 December Nigeria 49.0
PT Subsea 7 Indonesia 31 December Indonesia 94.9
Seaway 7 ASA 31 December Norway 72.0
Servicios Subsea 7 S. de R.L. de C.V. 31 December Mexico 52.0
Sonacergy – Serviços E Construções Petrolíferas Lda. 31 December Portugal 55.0
Sonamet Industrial S.A. 31 December Angola 55.0
Subsea Seven Doha Oil and Gas Services and Trading LLC 31 December Qatar 49.0
Subsea 7 Equatorial Guinea S.A. 31 December Equatorial Guinea 65.0
Subsea 7 Volta Contractors Limited 31 December Ghana 49.0
For all entities, the principal place of business is consistent with the country of registration. Financial information for the year ended
31 December 2021 has been used for all entities.
The movement in the equity attributable to non-controlling interests was as follows:
(in $ millions) 2021 2020
A
t year beginning 27.3 34.3
Share of net income/(loss) for the year 4.6 (12.4)
A
cquisition of businesses 278.3
Dividends declared (1.1)
Reclassification of non-controlling interests to equity attributable to shareholders of Subsea 7 S.A. 5.3
Reclassification of cumulative exchange differences from equity attributable to shareholders of Subsea 7
S.A. to non-controlling interests (2.9)
Exchange differences (1.9) 1.2
A
t
y
ear end 305.4 27.3
Additions
During the year the Group acquired ownership interests in two non-wholly-owned entities, Nautilus Floating Solutions, S.L and Seaway 7
ASA. Further details are disclosed in Note 12 ‘Business combinations’.
Summarised financial information
Financial information of the non-wholly-owned subsidiary which had a material impact on the Consolidated Financial Statements is
shown below:
Seaway 7 ASA
The Group holds a 72% interest in Seaway 7 ASA, a global group operating in the renewables market.
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Revenue 1,260.0 631.4
Net loss (62.5) (49.5)
T
otal comprehensive loss (61.3) (44.3)
Total comprehensive loss attributable to non-controlling interests (17.2) (12.4)
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Net cash flows generated from/(used in) operating activities 38.6 (3.0)
Net cash flows used in investing activities (38.0) (16.9)
Net cash flows generated from financing activities 15.2 23.4
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 15.8 3.5
108
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 109
2021 2020
A
s at (in $ millions) 31 Dec 31 Dec
Non-current assets 1,025.1 607.8
Current assets 327.6 159.2
Current liabilities (458.5) (181.6)
Net assets 894.2 585.4
Total equity (864.3) (578.1)
T
otal equity attributable to the shareholders of the parent company (622.3) (416.2)
T
otal equity attributable to non-controlling interests (242.0) (161.9)
27. BORROWINGS
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
South Korean Export Credit Agency (ECA) facility 184.4 209.0
UK Export Finance (UKEF) facility 200.0
Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility 37.0
Other 0.5
Total 421.9 209.0
Consisting of:
Non-current portion of borrowings 360.3 184.4
Current portion of borrowings 61.6 24.6
Total 421.9 209.0
Commitment fees expensed during the year in respect of unused lines of credit totalled $2.6 million (2020: $2.3 million).
Facilities
The multi-currency revolving credit and guarantee facility
The Group has a $656 million multi-currency revolving credit and guarantee facility, which matures on 4 September 2023. The facility is
available in a combination of guarantees, up to a limit of $200 million, and cash drawings, or in full for cash drawings. The facility is
guaranteed by Subsea 7 S.A. and Subsea 7 Finance (UK) PLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group. The facility was unutilised at
31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020.
The South Korean Export Credit Agency (ECA) facility
In July 2015 the Group entered into a $357 million senior term loan facility secured on two vessels owned by the Group. The facility is
provided 90% by an Export Credit Agency (ECA) and 10% by two banks and is available for general corporate purposes. The ECA tranche
has a 12-year maturity and a 12-year amortising profile. The commercial tranche initially had a five-year maturity and a 15-year amortising
profile, which commenced in April 2017. The commercial tranche was refinanced during November 2021, now maturing in January 2027,
while retaining the original amortising profile. The facility is guaranteed by Subsea 7 S.A. and Subsea 7 Finance (UK) PLC. At 31 December
2021, the amount outstanding under the facility was $184.9 million (2020: $209.0 million).
UK Export Finance (UKEF) facility
On 24 February 2021, the Group entered into a $500 million five-year amortising committed loan facility backed by a $400 million guarantee
from UK Export Finance. The Group has a two-year availability period during which to draw on the facility. The facility has a five-year tenor
which commences at the end of the availability period or when the facility is fully drawn, whichever is earlier. The facility can be used for
general corporate purposes, including to provide working capital financing for services provided from the UK. The facility is guaranteed
by Subsea 7 S.A. At 31 December 2021, the amount outstanding under the facility was $200.0 million (2020: $nil).
Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility
As part of the business combination to combine the Group’s Renewables business unit (consisting of the Group’s fixed offshore wind
business) with OHT ASA (renamed Seaway 7 ASA), the Group acquired the Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility. Further details are
disclosed in Note 12 ‘Business combinations’. At 31 December 2021, the amount outstanding under the facility was $37.0 million, which
was subsequently repaid in full during January 2022.
Utilisation of facilities
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
Utilised
2021
31 Dec
Unutilised
2021
31 Dec
Total
2020
31 Dec
Utilised
2020
31 Dec
Unutilised
2020
31 Dec
Total
Committed borrowing facilities 421.9 956.0 1,377.9 209.0 1,456.0 1,665.0
Other facilities
In addition to the above there are a number of uncommitted, unsecured bi-lateral guarantee arrangements in place in order to provide
specific geographical coverage. The utilisation of these facilities at 31 December 2021 was $1.3 billion (2020: $1.2 billion).
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
109
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
110 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
27. BORROWINGS CONTINUED
Guarantee arrangements with joint ventures
During April 2021, Eidesvik Seven AS, a 50% owned joint venture between Eidesvik Offshore ASA and the Group, repaid in full a facility loan
secured on the vessel, Seven Viking. The facility had been fully guaranteed by Subsea 7 S.A. with a 50% counter-guarantee from Eidesvik
Shipping AS. The bank facility was replaced by a loan advanced to Eidesvik Seven AS by the Group; further details are disclosed in Note 34
‘Related party transactions’.
28. LEASE LIABILITIES
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Maturity analysis – contractual undiscounted cash flows
Within one year 90.3 80.7
Y
ears two to five inclusive 141.8 183.8
A
fter five years 17.1 5.8
Total undiscounted lease liabilities 249.2 270.3
Effect of discounting (18.3) (16.3)
Discounted lease liabilities 230.9 254.0
Consisting of:
Non-current 142.9 168.6
Current 88.0 85.4
Total discounted lease liabilities 230.9 254.0
Amounts recognised within the Consolidated Income Statement in relation to short-term and low-value leases are disclosed within Note 6
‘Net operating income’. Payments related to lease liabilities disclosed within the Consolidated Cash Flow statement for the year ended
31 December 2021 were $93.1 million (2020: $103.6 million).
29. OTHER NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Other 6.1 14.7
Total 6.1 14.7
30. TRADE AND OTHER LIABILITIES
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
ccruals 887.9 512.3
T
rade payables 271.1 289.4
Current amounts due to associates and joint ventures 9.1 12.0
A
ccrued salaries and benefits 106.4 88.0
Withholding taxes 15.4 13.4
Other taxes payable 44.2 47.4
Other current liabilities 18.4 19.3
Total 1,352.5 981.8
110
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 111
31. PROVISIONS
(in $ millions) Claims Decommissioning Restructuring
Onerous
fixed-price
contracts Other Total
A
t 1 January 2020 18.8 11.2 1.3 57.4 33.1 121.8
A
dditional provision in the yea
r
3.9 3.7 64.7 70.5 13.0 155.8
Utilisation of provision (3.5) (3.5) (22.4) (53.3) (13.5) (96.2)
Unused amounts released during the year (0.7) (6.4) (4.2) (11.3)
Exchange differences (2.3) 0.1 3.0 (2.5) (0.4) (2.1)
A
t 31 December 2020 16.2 11.5 46.6 65.7 28.0 168.0
A
dditional provision in the yea
r
2.6 0.4 175.8 13.4 192.2
A
cquisition of businesses 32.3 32.3
Utilisation of provision (3.3) (1.6) (24.8) (173.6) (6.5) (209.8)
Unused amounts released during the year (0.8) (0.2) (18.9) (9.9) (5.1) (34.9)
Effect of changes in the discount rate 1.2 1.2
Unwinding of discount rate (0.1) (0.1)
Exchange differences (1.0) (0.1) (1.0) (0.4) (2.5)
A
t 31 December 2021 13.7 10.0 2.8 89.3 30.6 146.4
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Consisting of:
Non-current provisions 58.8 49.5
Current provisions 87.6 118.5
Total 146.4 168.0
The claims provision comprises a number of claims made against the Group including disputes, personal injury cases and tax claims, where
the timing of resolution is uncertain.
The decommissioning provision is mainly in relation to the Group’s obligation to restore leased vessels to their original, or agreed, condition.
The cash outflows related to the provision are expected to occur in the years in which the leases cease, which range from 2022 to 2025.
The restructuring provision relates to expenses associated with cost reduction and headcount resizing activities. The provision includes
employee termination costs and professional fees. The provision is based on statutory requirements and discretionary arrangements for
headcount reductions. The release in 2021 resulted from downward revisions to restructuring cost estimates. Cash outflows associated
with termination costs and professional fees are expected to occur in 2022.
Onerous fixed-price contract provisions relate to projects where total forecast costs at completion exceed the expected transaction price.
The cash outflows related to the provisions are expected to occur during 2022 and 2023.
Other provisions mainly related to onerous day-rate contracts and contingent consideration.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
111
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
112 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
32. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
Commitments
The Group’s commitments at 31 December 2021 consisted of:
commitments to purchase property, plant and equipment from external suppliers of $403.0 million (2020: $37.0 million), including
commitments related to Seaway Alfa Lift, an offshore wind foundation installation vessel, and Seaway Ventus, an offshore wind turbine
installation vessel; and
short-term lease commitments totalling $28.8 million (2020: $35.2 million).
Contingent liabilities
A summary of the contingent liabilities is as follows:
Contingent liability
recognised
Contingent liability
not recognised
(in $ millions) 2021 2020
2021 2020
A
t year beginning 6.0 7.9
285.2 349.0
Movement in contingent liabilities (0.5) (91.5) (3.8)
Exchange differences (0.5) (1.4)
(17.3) (60.0)
A
t year end 5.5 6.0 176.4 285.2
Contingent liabilities recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet
As a result of the business combination between Acergy S.A. and Subsea 7 Inc., on 7 January 2011, IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations
required the Group to recognise as a provision, as of the acquisition date, the fair value of contingent liabilities assumed if there was a
present obligation that arose from past events, even where payment was not probable. The value of the provision recognised within the
Consolidated Balance Sheet at 31 December 2021 was $5.0 million (2020: $5.5 million). While complying with the requirements of IFRS 3,
management continues to believe that payment relating to the remaining recognised contingent liabilities is not probable.
As part of the accounting for the business combination of Pioneer Lining Technology Limited, the Group was required to recognise a
contingent liability at the acquisition date, in respect of contingent amounts payable to a third party following the acquisition of intangible
assets in 2009, in accordance with IFRS 3. The contingent liability recognised within the Consolidated Balance Sheet at 31 December 2021
was $0.5 million (2020: $0.5 million).
Contingent liabilities not recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet
Between 2009 and 2020, the Group’s Brazilian businesses were audited and formally assessed for Imposto sobre Circulaçao de
Mercadorias e Serviços (ICMS and federal taxes including import duty) by the Brazilian state and federal tax authorities. The amount
assessed, including penalties and interest, at 31 December 2021 amounted to BRL 821.5 million, equivalent to $145.1 million (2020: BRL
834.5 million, equivalent to $161.7 million). The Group has challenged these assessments. A contingent liability has been disclosed for
the total amounts assessed as the disclosure criteria have been met however management believes that the likelihood of payment is
not probable.
During 2018, 2019 and 2020 the Group’s Brazilian business received several labour claims and civil tax assessments. The amounts
claimed or assessed at 31 December 2021 totalled BRL 234.8 million, equivalent to $41.5 million (2020: BRL 238.8 million, equivalent
to $46.2 million). The Group has challenged these claims. A contingent liability has been disclosed for BRL 177.4 million, equivalent to
$31.3 million (2020: BRL 187.3 million, equivalent to $36.3 million) as the disclosure criteria has been met however management believes
that the likelihood of payment is not probable. A provision of BRL 57.4 million, equivalent to $10.1 million (2020: BRL 51.5 million, equivalent
to $9.9 million) was recognised within the Consolidated Balance Sheet at 31 December 2021 as the IAS 37 ‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities
and Contingent Assets’ recognition criteria were met.
The Group is subject to tax audits and receives tax assessments in a number of jurisdictions where it has, or has had, operations. The
estimation of the ultimate outcome of these audits and disputed tax assessments is complex and subjective. The likely outcome of the
audits and associated cash outflow, if any, may be impacted by technical uncertainty and the availability of supporting documentation.
During the first quarter of 2021, the Group reached full and final settlement in respect of an audit by Rivers State, Nigeria. The settlement
did not have a significant impact on the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Group and no future contingent liability disclosure will be
required. At 31 December 2020, a contingent liability was disclosed of NGN 34,190 million, equivalent to $87.2 million.
In the ordinary course of business, various claims, legal actions and complaints have been filed against the Group in addition to those
specifically referred to above. The Group typically also provides contractual warranties for the repair of defects which are identified during
a contract and within a defined period thereafter. Warranty periods vary dependent on contract type and operating segment; engineering,
procurement, installation and commissioning (EPIC) oil and gas contracts typically attract shorter periods than EPIC renewables contracts.
Liability exposure levels are monitored by management and risk transfer mechanisms arranged where deemed appropriate. Although the
final resolution of any of these matters could have a material effect on its operating results for a particular reporting period, management
believes that it is not probable that these matters would materially impact the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements.
112
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 113
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Details of the significant accounting policies adopted including the classification, basis of measurement and recognition of income
and expense in respect of each class of financial asset, financial liability and equity instrument are disclosed in Note 3 ‘Significant
accounting policies’.
Classification of financial instruments
Financial instruments are classified as follows:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
Carrying
amount
2020
31 Dec
Carrying
amount
Financial assets
Restricted cash 5.7 7.1
Cash and cash equivalents (Note 23) 597.6 511.6
Financial assets mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss:
Foreign exchange forward contracts 1.3 1.4
Embedded derivatives 43.5 49.7
Commodity derivatives 2.9 3.2
Financial assets elected to be measured at fair value through other comprehensive income:
Commodity derivatives 12.8
Other financial assets – financial investments 1.3 2.9
Financial assets measured at amortised cost:
Net trade receivables (Note 20) 513.1 497.7
Net non-current amounts due from associates and joint ventures (Note 18) 37.0 5.7
Net current amounts due from associates and joint ventures (Note 20) 2.5 7.3
Other financial receivables 19.2 14.9
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss:
Foreign exchange forward contracts (3.9) (1.2)
Embedded derivatives (25.5) (44.2)
Commodity derivatives (2.1)
Contingent consideration (6.6) (7.7)
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost:
Trade payables (Note 30) (271.1) (289.4)
Lease liabilities (Note 28) (230.9) (254.0)
Current amounts due to associates and joint ventures (Note 30) (9.1) (12.0)
Borrowings (Note 27) (421.9) (209.0)
Other financial payables (13.4) (13.6)
Fair value
The carrying amounts of financial assets and financial liabilities recorded at amortised cost in the Consolidated Financial Statements
approximate their fair values due to their short-term nature or contractual cash flow characteristics.
Financial instruments – gains and losses recognised within profit or loss
The Group’s financial instruments resulted in the recognition of the following in the Consolidated Income Statement:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Interest income from financial assets measured at amortised cost 4.7 4.8
Net fair value (losses)/gains on financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss (6.6) 48.8
Net fair value losses on financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss (18.1) (39.4)
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
113
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
114 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED
Fees incurred in connection with financial instruments
Total fees incurred during the year in connection with financial instruments measured at amortised cost were $1.6 million (2020: $3.5 million).
Cash and cash equivalents
At 31 December 2021 the Group held cash and cash equivalents of $597.6 million (2020: $511.6 million) which included cash and cash
equivalents available on demand of $321.4 million (2020: $244.1 million) and time deposits with financial institutions of $276.2 million
(2020: $267.5 million).
The table below shows the carrying amount related to amounts on deposit. These are graded and monitored internally by the Group based
on current external credit ratings issued, with ‘prime’ being the highest possible rating.
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Deposits:
Counterparties rated prime grade 80.0 80.0
Counterparties rated high grade 15.0
Counterparties rated upper-medium grade 170.0 131.9
Counterparties rated lower-medium grade 21.4 40.6
Counterparties rated non-investment grade 4.8
Total 276.2 267.5
Financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss
The Group classifies its financial assets at fair value through profit or loss if classified as one of the following:
debt instruments that do not qualify for measurement at either amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income;
equity investments that are held for trading; or
equity investments for which the entity has not elected to recognise fair value gains and losses through other comprehensive income.
Derivative financial instruments recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet were as follows:
A
t (in $ millions)
31 Dec
2021
Assets
31 Dec
2021
Liabilities
31 Dec
2021
Total
31 Dec
2020
Assets
31 Dec
2020
Liabilities
31 Dec
2020
Total
Non-current
Forward foreign exchange contracts
Embedded derivatives 23.8 (5.7) 18.1 20.7 (19.8) 0.9
Commodity derivatives 0.9 0.9 2.2 (1.3) 0.9
Total 24.7 (5.7) 19.0 22.9 (21.1) 1.8
Current
Forward foreign exchange contracts 1.3 (3.9) (2.6) 1.4 (1.2) 0.2
Embedded derivatives 19.7 (19.8) (0.1) 29.0 (24.4) 4.6
Commodity derivatives 14.8 14.8 1.0 (0.8) 0.2
Total 35.8 (23.7) 12.1 31.4 (26.4) 5.0
Contingent consideration
Contingent consideration relates to amounts payable in connection with business combinations. The amounts payable are contingent on
future events and are determined based on current expectations of the achievement of specific targets and milestones.
Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss comprise investments in quoted securities which the Group expects to divest
within 12 months of the balance sheet date. As the investments are non-strategic in nature, changes in fair value are recognised in profit
or loss.
Financial instruments elected to be measured at fair value through other comprehensive income
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income comprise investments in equity securities not held for trading, and for
which the Group has made an irrevocable election, at initial recognition, to recognise changes in fair value through other comprehensive
income rather than profit or loss as these investments are strategic in nature.
Management concluded that due to the nature of these investments, there are a wide range of possible fair value measurements and in
some cases there may be insufficient recent information available to enable the Group to accurately measure fair value. Management reviews
investments at least annually to ensure the carrying amount can be supported by expected future cash flows and has concluded that cost
is considered to represent the best estimate of fair value of each investment within a range of possible outcomes. During the year ended
31 December 2021, fair value was determinable for one of the Group’s equity investments and a fair value remeasurement gain of
$1.2 million (2020: $5.5 million loss) was recognised within other comprehensive income.
114
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 115
Upon disposal or derecognition of these equity investments, any associated balance accumulated within other comprehensive income will
be reclassified to retained earnings. No investments were derecognised during the year.
During the year no dividends were recognised within profit or loss in connection with the financial investments and there were no transfers of
cumulative gains or losses within equity.
Financial assets measured at amortised cost
The Group classifies its financial assets at amortised cost only if both of the following criteria are met: the asset is held within a business
model with the objective of collecting the contractual cash flows; and the contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that
are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal outstanding.
Financial risk management objectives
The Group monitors and manages the financial risks relating to its financial operations through internal risk reports which analyse exposures
by degree and magnitude of risks. These risks include market risk (consisting of currency risk and fair value interest rate risk), credit risk
and liquidity risk. The Group seeks to minimise the effects of these risks by using a variety of financial instruments to hedge these financial
risk exposures. Derivative financial instruments are used exclusively for hedging purposes and not as trading or speculative instruments.
Market risk
The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of changes in foreign currency exchange rates and interest rates. The Group
enters into a variety of derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to foreign currency risks, including forward foreign exchange
contracts to hedge the exchange rate risk arising on future revenue, operating expenditures and capital expenditures.
In the year ended 31 December 2021, there was no significant change to the Group’s exposure to market risks or the manner in which it
managed and measured the risk.
Foreign currency risk
The Group conducts operations in many countries and, as a result, is exposed to foreign currency fluctuations related to revenue and
expenditure in the normal course of business. The Group has in place risk management policies that seek to limit the adverse effects
of fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates on its financial performance.
The Group’s reporting currency is the US Dollar. Revenue and expenses are principally denominated in the reporting currency of the Group.
The Group also has significant operations denominated in British Pound Sterling and Euro as well as other cash flows in Angolan Kwanza,
Australian Dollar, Brazilian Real, Canadian Dollar, Chinese Yuan, Danish Krone, Egyptian Pound, Ghanaian Cedi, Korean Won, Malaysian
Ringgit, Mexican Peso, Nigerian Naira, Norwegian Krone, Saudi Arabian Riyal and Singaporean Dollar.
Foreign currency sensitivity analysis
The Group considers that its principal currency exposure is to movements in the US Dollar against other currencies. The US Dollar is the
Group’s reporting currency, the functional currency of many of its subsidiaries and the currency of a significant volume of the Group’s
cash flows.
At 31 December 2021 the Group performed a sensitivity analysis to indicate the extent to which net income/(loss) and equity would be
affected by changes in the exchange rate between the US Dollar and other currencies in which the Group transacts. The analysis is based
on a strengthening of the US Dollar by 10% against each of the other currencies in which the Group has significant assets and liabilities at
the end of each respective period. A movement of 10% reflects a reasonably possible sensitivity when compared to historical movements
over a five-year time-frame. The Group’s analysis of the impact on net income/(loss) in each year is based on monetary assets and liabilities
in the Consolidated Balance Sheet at the end of each respective year.
The Group’s analysis of the impact on equity includes the impacts on the translation reserve in respect of intra-group balances that form part
of the net investment in a foreign operation. The amounts disclosed have not been adjusted for the impact of taxation.
A 10% strengthening in the US Dollar exchange rate against other currencies in which the Group transacts would increase net foreign
currency exchange gains reported in other gains and losses by $33.8 million for the year ended 31 December 2021 (2020: $29.0 million).
The impact would be an increase in reported equity of $23.1 million (2020: increase of $18.2 million).
Forward foreign exchange contracts
The Group primarily enters into forward foreign exchange contracts with maturities of up to three years, to manage the risk associated with
transactions with a foreign exchange exposure risk. These transactions consist of highly probable cash flow exposures relating to revenue,
operating expenditure and capital expenditure.
The Group does not use derivative instruments to hedge the exposure to exchange rate fluctuations from its net investments in
foreign subsidiaries.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
115
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
116 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED
The following table details the external forward foreign exchange contracts outstanding:
At 31 December 2021
Contracted amount by contract maturity Fair value by contract maturity
Buy Sell Maturity
(in $ millions) < 1 Year 1-5 Years < 1 Year 1-5 Years < 1 Year 1-5 Years
British Pound Sterling 74.8 123.5 0.5
Danish Krone 7.5
Euro 37.4 211.8 (1.1)
Norwegian Krone 3.8 88.4 (1.3)
Singapore Dollar 2.6
A
ustralian Dolla
r
41.8 (0.7)
Total 126.1 465.5 (2.6)
At 31 December 2020
Contracted amount by contract maturity Fair value by contract maturity
Buy Sell Maturity
(in $ millions) < 1 Year 1-5 Years < 1 Year 1-5 Years < 1 Year 1-5 Years
British Pound Sterling 22.4 1.3 (0.4)
Danish Krone 12.3 1.0 (0.1)
Euro 21.7 23.1 (0.2)
Norwegian Krone 7.0 10.9
Singapore Dollar 18.6 0.7 (0.1)
A
ustralian Dolla
r
77.1 1.0
Total 82.0 114.1 0.2
Hedge accounting
At 31 December 2021 the Group had designated commodity hedges of $12.8 million (2020: $nil) as hedging instruments. The hedging
reserve, included within other reserves in the Consolidated Balance Sheet, represents hedging gains recognised on the effective portion
of commodity cash flow hedges. The movement in the hedging reserve was as follows:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
t year beginning
Gains on the effective portion of derivative financial instruments
deferred to equity:
Cash flow on commodity hedges 12.8
Tax recognised in Other Comprehensive Income (2.4)
A
t year end 10.4
The Group documents its assessment of whether the hedging instrument which is used in a hedging relationship is effective in offsetting
changes in cash flows of the hedged item, on a prospective basis. The cumulative effective portion is deferred in equity within other reserves
as hedging reserves in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. The resulting cumulative gains or losses will be reclassified to the Consolidated
Income Statement upon the recognition of the underlying transaction or the discontinuance of a hedging relationship. Movements in respect
of effective hedges are detailed in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity. The gains or losses relating to the ineffective portion
of cash flow hedges are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement and the net amount for the year was $nil (2020: $nil). Hedge
ineffectiveness can arise from differences in the timing of the cash flows of the hedged items and the hedging instruments, different indexes
linked to the hedged risk of the hedged items and hedging instruments, counterparties’ credit risk differently impacting fair value movements
of the hedging instruments and hedged items or changes to the forecasted amount of cash flows of hedged items and hedging instruments.
There is an economic relationship between the hedged items and the hedging instruments as the terms of the commodity forward contracts
match the terms of the expected highly probable forecast transactions. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for the hedging
relationships as the underlying risk of the commodity forward contracts are identical to the hedged risk components. To test the hedge
effectiveness, the Group uses the hypothetical derivative method and compares the changes in the fair value of the hedging instruments
against the changes in fair value of the hedged items attributable to the hedged risks.
At 31 December 2021 and at 31 December 2020 none of the Group’s outstanding external forward foreign exchange contracts had been
designated as hedging instruments.
116
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 117
Commodity hedging
The Group enters into commodity hedging to manage risk on specific exposures, swapping floating price to fixed. At 31 December 2021 the
fair values of commodity trades amounted to $15.7 million within financial assets (2020: $3.2 million) and $nil within financial liabilities (2020:
$2.1 million).
Embedded derivatives
The Group regularly enters into multi-currency contracts from which the cash flows may lead to embedded foreign exchange derivatives in
non-financial host contracts, carried at fair value through profit or loss. Embedded foreign currency derivatives, arising from multi-currency
contracts, are separated where the host contract does not qualify as a financial asset, where the transactional currency differs from the
functional currencies of the involved parties and a separate instrument, with the same terms as the embedded derivative, would meet the
definition of a derivative.
The fair values of the embedded derivatives at 31 December 2021 amounted to $43.5 million related to financial assets (2020: $49.7 million)
and $25.5 million related to financial liabilities (2020: $44.2 million). The effects on the Consolidated Income Statement were reflected in net
foreign currency gains and losses within other gains and losses.
Interest rate risk management
The Group places funds in the money markets to generate an investment return with a range of maturities (generally less than six months)
ensuring a high level of liquidity and reducing the credit risk associated with the deposits. Changes in the interest rates associated with
these deposits will impact the interest income generated.
Interest rate sensitivity analysis
At 31 December 2021, the Group had cash deposits and borrowings. A 1% increase in interest rates would not have a significant impact
on the Group’s finance cost or finance income due to the net cash position the Group held throughout the year.
The Group continues to monitor the reform of the Inter-borrowing Offering Rate (IBOR) and will actively manage the associated outcome.
Credit risk management
Credit risk refers to the risk that a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument will default on its contractual obligations and fail to
make payment as obligations fall due resulting in financial loss for the Group. Credit risk arises from the financial assets of the Group,
which comprise cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables and derivative financial instruments.
The maximum exposure of the Group to credit-related loss of financial instruments is the aggregate of the carrying amount of the financial
assets as summarised on page 113.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
117
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
118 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED
Financial instruments and cash deposits
The Group has adopted a policy of transacting with creditworthy financial institutions as a means of mitigating the risk of financial loss from
defaults. Credit ratings are supplied by independent rating agencies. The Group’s exposure and the credit ratings of its counterparties are
continually monitored and the aggregate value of transactions undertaken is distributed among approved counterparties. Credit exposure is
controlled by counterparty limits that are reviewed and approved on an annual basis and are monitored daily. The Group uses credit ratings
as well as other publicly available financial information and its own trading records to rate its major counterparties.
The Group considers that its cash and cash equivalents have low credit risk based on the external credit ratings of the counterparties.
Trade receivables and contract assets
The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer. The Group’s credit risk
management practices are designed to address the risk characteristics of the key classes of financial asset. Credit exposure is controlled
by counterparty limits that are reviewed and approved on an annual basis and are monitored daily. In respect of its clients and suppliers, the
Group uses credit ratings as well as other publicly available financial information and its own trading records to rate its major counterparties.
The assessment of the Group’s exposure to credit risk includes consideration of historical and forward-looking information regarding both
the financial position and performance of the counterparty and the general macro-economic environment.
Expected credit loss assessment for financial assets
Allowances are recognised as required under the IFRS 9 impairment model and continue to be carried until there are indicators that there is
no reasonable expectation of recovery.
For construction contract assets and trade and other receivables which do not contain a significant financing component, the Group applies
the simplified approach. This approach requires the allowance for expected credit losses to be recognised at an amount equal to lifetime
expected credit losses. For other debt financial assets the Group applies the general approach to providing for expected credit losses as
prescribed by IFRS 9, which permits the recognition of an allowance for the estimated expected loss resulting from default in the subsequent
12-month period. Exposure to credit loss is monitored on a continual basis and, where material, the allowance for expected credit losses is
adjusted to reflect the risk of default during the lifetime of the financial asset should a significant change in credit risk be identified.
In determining expected credit losses, financial assets with the same counterparty are grouped and where appropriate expected credit
losses are measured on a collective basis. In determining the level of allowance the Group uses an internal credit risk grading framework
and applies judgement based on a variety of data in order to predict the likely risk of default. The Group defines default as full or partial non-
payment of contractual cash flows. The determination of expected credit losses is derived from historical and forward-looking information
which includes external ratings, audited financial statements and other publicly available information about customers. Determination of the
level of expected credit loss incorporates a review of factors which can be indicative of default, including the nature of the counterparty (for
example national oil and gas companies, international oil and gas companies or independent oil, gas and energy companies) and the
individual industry sectors in which the counterparty operates.
The majority of the Group’s financial assets are expected to have a low risk of default. A review of the historical occurrence of credit losses
indicates that credit losses are insignificant due to the size of the Group’s clients and the nature of the services provided. The outlook for the
energy industry is not expected to result in a significant change in the Group’s exposure to credit losses. As lifetime expected credit losses
are not expected to be significant the Group has opted not to adopt the practical expedient available under IFRS 9 to utilise a provision
matrix for the recognition of lifetime expected credit losses on trade receivables. Allowances are calculated on a case-by-case basis
based on the credit risk applicable to individual counterparties.
Exposure to credit risk is continually monitored in order to identify financial assets which experience a significant change in credit risk. While
assessing for significant changes in credit risk the Group makes use of operational simplifications permitted by IFRS 9. The Group considers
a financial asset to have low credit risk if the asset has a low risk of default; the counterparty has a strong capacity to meet its contractual
cash flow obligations in the near term; and no adverse changes in economic or business conditions have been identified which in the longer
term may, but will not necessarily, reduce the ability of the counterparty to fulfil its contractual cash flow obligations. Where a financial asset
becomes more than 30 days past its due date additional procedures are performed to determine the reasons for non-payment in order to
identify if a change in the exposure to credit risk has occurred.
Should a significant change in the exposure to credit risk be identified the allowance for expected credit losses is increased to reflect the
risk of expected default in the lifetime of the financial asset. The Group continually monitors for indications that a financial asset has become
credit impaired with an allowance for credit impairment recognised when the loss is incurred. Where a financial asset becomes more than
90 days past its due date additional procedures are performed to determine the reasons for non-payment in order to identify if the asset has
become credit impaired.
The Group considers an asset to be credit impaired once there is evidence that a loss has been incurred. In addition to recognising an
allowance for expected credit loss, the Group monitors for the occurrence of events that have a detrimental impact on the recoverability of
financial assets. Evidence of credit impairment includes, but is not limited to, indications of significant financial difficulty of the counterparty,
a breach of contract or failure to adhere to payment terms, bankruptcy or financial reorganisation of a counterparty or the disappearance
of an active market for the financial asset.
A financial asset is only impaired when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery.
118
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 119
For trade receivables, the Group’s current credit risk grading framework comprises the following categories:
Category Description Response
Performing The counterparty has a low risk of default. No balances are
aged greater than 30 days past due.
An allowance for lifetime ECLs is recognised where the
impact is determined to be material.
Monitored The counterparty has a low risk of default. Balances aged
greater than 30 days past due have arisen due to ongoing
commercial discussions associated with the close-out of
contractual requirements and are not considered to be
indicative of an increased risk of default.
The allowance for lifetime ECLs is increased where the
impact is determined to be material.
In default Balances are greater than 90 days past due with the ageing
not being as a result of ongoing commercial discussions
associated with the close-out of contractual commitments,
or there is evidence indicating that the counterparty is in
severe financial difficulty and collection of amounts due
is improbable.
The asset is considered to be credit impaired and an
allowance for the estimated incurred loss is recognised
where material.
Written off There is evidence that the counterparty is in severe financial
difficulty and the Group has no realistic prospect of recovery
of balances due.
The gross receivable and associated allowance are
both derecognised.
The credit risk grades disclosed above are consistent with the information used by the Group for credit risk management purposes. Specific
information regarding the counterparty together with past-due information and forward-looking information is utilised in order to determine
the appropriate credit grading category. Trade receivables balances were evaluated using the grading framework as follows:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Performing 434.9 467.5
Monitored 80.4 32.9
In default 3.9 23.3
Gross carrying amount 519.2 523.7
In addition to the credit risk grading framework for trade receivables the Group uses past-due information to assess significant increases
in credit risk for all financial assets. Information related to ageing of material financial assets is included within subsequent disclosures.
Other financial assets, including amounts due from associates and joint ventures, are not subject to the Group’s credit risk grading
framework. The Group assesses the credit risk of these financial assets on a case-by-case basis using all relevant available historical
and forward-looking information. Allowances for expected credit losses or credit impairment are recorded when required.
Trade receivables
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Gross carrying amount 519.2 523.7
A
llowance for expected credit losses (2.2) (2.7)
A
llowance for credit impairments (3.9) (23.3)
Net carrying amount 513.1 497.7
The table below provides an analysis of the age of trade receivables at the balance sheet date. This includes details of those trade
receivables which are past due, but not impaired, and trade receivables which are individually determined to be impaired.
At 31 December 2021
(in $ millions) Current
More than 30
days past due
More than 60
days past due
More than 90
days past due Total
Gross carrying amount 435.4 18.8 36.7 28.3 519.2
A
llowance for expected credit losses (2.2) (2.2)
A
llowance for incurred credit impairments (0.4) (3.5) (3.9)
Net carrying amount 432.8 18.8 36.7 24.8 513.1
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
119
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
120 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED
At 31 December 2020
(in $ millions) Current
More than 30
days past due
More than 60
days past due
More than 90
days past due Total
Gross carrying amount 471.3 9.9 2.9 39.6 523.7
A
llowance for expected credit losses (2.7) (2.7)
A
llowance for incurred credit impairments (3.8) (19.5) (23.3)
Net carrying amount
464.8 9.9 2.9
20.1
497.7
The movement in the allowance for expected credit losses in respect of trade receivables during the year was as follows:
(in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
llowance for expected credit losses
A
t year beginning (2.7) (2.7)
Decrease in allowance recognised in profit or loss 0.5
A
t year end (2.2) (2.7)
The movement in the allowance for credit impairment in respect of trade receivables during the year was as follows:
(in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
llowance for credit impairment
A
t year beginning (23.3) (15.9)
Increase in allowance recognised in profit or loss (14.9)
Utilisation of allowance 4.0 3.4
Unused amounts released during the year 15.7 3.0
Exchange differences (0.3) 1.1
A
t year end (3.9) (23.3)
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group collected $15.7 million of trade receivables which had been credit impaired in the prior
year (2020: $3.0 million).
Amounts due from associates and joint ventures
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Gross carrying amount 43.0 16.5
A
llowance for incurred credit impairments (3.5) (3.5)
Net carrying amount 39.5 13.0
The table below provides an analysis of the ageing of amounts due from associates and joint ventures. This includes balances with
associates and joint ventures which are past due at the end of the reporting period, but not impaired, and balances which are individually
determined to be impaired at the end of the reporting period.
At 31 December 2021
(in $ millions) Current
More than 30
days past due
More than 60
days past due
More than 90
days past due Total
Gross carrying amount 32.1 10.9 43.0
A
llowance for credit impairments (3.5) (3.5)
Net carrying amount 32.1 7.4 39.5
At 31 December 2020
(in $ millions) Current
More than 30
days past due
More than 60
days past due
More than 90
days past due Total
Gross carrying amount 1.7 0.2 0.9 13.7 16.5
A
llowance for credit impairments (0.1) (3.4) (3.5)
Net carrying amount 1.6 0.2 0.9 10.3 13.0
120
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 121
The movement in the allowance for credit impairments in respect of amounts due from associates and joint ventures during the year was
as follows:
(in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
llowance for credit impairments
A
t year beginning (3.5) (2.2)
Increase in allowance recognised in profit or loss (1.6)
Unused amounts reversed 0.3
A
t year end (3.5) (3.5)
At 31 December 2021 the allowance for expected credit losses recognised in connection with amounts due from associates and joint
ventures was $nil (2020: $nil).
Other financial assets at amortised cost
An analysis of the age of other financial assets at the balance sheet date has not been provided on the grounds of materiality. Other financial
assets are typically non-recurring and are monitored on an asset-by-asset basis. Ageing is not necessarily reflective of credit risk.
At 31 December 2021 the allowances for expected credit losses and credit impairment recognised in connection with other financial assets
at amortised cost were $nil (2020: $nil).
Concentration of credit risk
Credit risk is primarily associated with trade receivables. Net trade receivables (Note 20 ‘Trade and other receivables’) arise from a large
number of clients, dispersed geographically. Continual credit evaluation is performed on the recoverability of trade receivables. The following
table classifies outstanding balances into three categories:
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
t
Category
percentage
Category
percentage
National energy companies 28% 19%
International energy companies 19% 34%
Independent energy companies 53% 47%
Total 100% 100%
National energy companies are either partially or fully-owned by or directly controlled by the government of their respective country of
incorporation. Both international and independent energy companies are mainly publicly or privately owned. International energy companies
are generally larger in size and scope than independent energy companies.
During the year ended 31 December 2021, two clients (2020: two clients) contributed individually to 10% or more of the Group’s revenue.
The revenue from these clients was $1,296.3 million or 26% of total Group revenue (2020: $670.0 million or 20%).
The five largest receivables balances by client are shown below:
A
t (in $ millions)
31 Dec
2021
Client A 124.0
Client B 61.5
Client C 42.1
Client D 41.9
Client E 24.1
A
t (in $ millions)
31 Dec
2020
Client A 57.1
Client B 55.2
Client C 46.1
Client D 40.7
Client E 35.5
The client mix for outstanding accounts receivable balances at 31 December 2021 is not the same as at 31 December 2020. The Group did
not have any significant credit exposure to any single counterparty at 31 December 2021 or 31 December 2020.
The credit risk on liquid funds and derivative financial instruments is limited because the counterparties are primarily banks with high credit
ratings assigned by international credit-rating agencies. At 31 December 2021, 53% (2020: 52%) of cash was held at counterparties with
a credit rating lower than ‘upper-medium grade’ classification.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
121
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
122 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED
Liquidity risk management
The Group has a framework for the management of short, medium and long-term funding and liquidity management requirements.
The Group continually monitors forecast and actual cash flows and matches the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Liquidity
risk is managed by maintaining adequate cash and cash equivalent balances and by ensuring available borrowing facilities are in place.
Included in Note 27 ‘Borrowings’ are details of the undrawn facilities that the Group had at 31 December 2021.
Liquidity tables
The following table details the Group’s remaining contractual maturity for its non-derivative financial liabilities. The table has been prepared
based on the undiscounted cash flows relating to financial liabilities based on the earliest date on which the payment can be required.
Principal cash flows are as follows:
At 31 December 2021
(in $ millions)
Less than
1 month 1-3 months
3 months
to 1 year 1-5 years Total
Borrowings 44.4 7.0 17.0 381.2 449.6
T
rade payables 231.5 28.6 10.6 0.4 271.1
A
mounts due to associates and joint ventures 8.6 0.5 9.1
Lease liabilities 8.5 16.6 65.2 158.9 249.2
Total 293.0 52.7 92.8 540.5 979.0
At 31 December 2020
(in $ millions)
Less than
1 month 1-3 months
3 months
to 1 year 1-5 years Total
Borrowings 6.9 6.2 14.5 192.4 220.0
T
rade payables 275.5 13.3 0.6 289.4
A
mounts due to associates and joint ventures 12.0 12.0
Lease liabilities 6.1 12.5 62.1 189.6 270.3
T
otal 300.5 32.0 77.2 382.0 791.7
The following table details the Group’s liquidity profile for its derivative financial instruments. The table has been prepared based on
the undiscounted net cash payments and receipts on the derivative instruments that settle on a net basis and the undiscounted gross
payments and receipts on those derivative financial instruments that require gross settlement. When the amount payable or receivable is not
fixed, the amount disclosed has been determined by reference to the projected interest rates as illustrated by the yield curves existing at the
balance sheet date.
At 31 December 2021
(in $ millions)
Less than
1 month 1-3 months
3 months
to 1 year 1-5 years Total
Net settled:
Embedded derivatives 5.5 14.3 5.7 25.5
Gross settled:
Foreign exchange forward contract payments 283.3 157.4 440.7
Foreign exchange forward contract receipts (280.6) (156.2) (436.8)
Total 2.7 6.7 14.3 5.7 29.4
At 31 December 2020
(in $ millions)
Less than
1 month 1-3 months
3 months
to 1 year 1-5 years Total
Net settled:
Embedded derivatives 3.0 21.4 19.8 44.2
Commodity hedging 0.3 0.1 0.4 1.3 2.1
Gross settled:
Foreign exchange forward contract payments 72.4 8.0 2.8 83.2
Foreign exchange forward contract receipts (71.7) (7.7) (2.6) (82.0)
T
otal 1.0 3.4 22.0 21.1 47.5
122
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 123
Capital risk management
The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as going concerns while maximising the return
to shareholders of the parent company.
The capital structure of the Group consists of debt, which includes borrowings disclosed in Note 27 ‘Borrowings’, cash and cash
equivalents disclosed in Note 23 ‘Cash and cash equivalents’ and equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company, comprising
issued share capital, paid in surplus, reserves and retained earnings.
The Group monitors its capital structure using a leverage ratio of net debt to Adjusted EBITDA. The ratio calculates net debt as the principal
value of borrowings and lease liabilities less cash and cash equivalents.
Reconciliation of movements in liabilities arising from financing activities
The table below details changes in the Group’s liabilities arising from financing activities, including both cash and non-cash changes.
Liabilities arising from financing activities are those for which cash flows are classified in the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement as cash
flows from financing activities.
Liabilities Equity Other Total
(in $ millions) Borrowings
Lease
liabilities
Dividends
payable to
shareholders
Treasury
shares
Other
equity
Balance at 1 January 2021 209.0 254.0 (17.8) (6.0) (6.4) 432.8
Financing cash flows
Interest paid (5.9) (6.2) (12.1)
Repayment of borrowings (24.6) (24.6)
Proceeds from borrowings 200.0 200.0
Cost of share repurchases (21.0) (21.0)
Payments related to lease liabilities (93.1) (93.1)
Dividends paid to shareholders of
the parent company (72.0)
(72.0)
Total financing cash flows 169.5 (93.1) (72.0) (21.0) (6.2) (22.8)
Non-cash changes
Dividends declared 69.5 69.5
Addition of borrowings 37.5 37.5
Addition of lease liabilities 54.8 54.8
Remeasurement of lease liabilities 6.7 6.7
Shares reallocated relating to
share-based payments
5.9 (5.9)
Interest charges 5.9 6.7 7.5 20.1
Exchange differences 1.8 2.5 4.3
Total non-cash changes 43.4 70.0 72.0 5.9 (5.9) 7.5 192.9
Balance at 31 December 2021 421.9 230.9 (32.9) (11.9) (5.0) 602.9
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
123
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
124 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED
Liabilities Equity Other Total
(in $ millions) Borrowings
Lease
liabilities
Dividends
payable to
non-
controlling
interests
Treasury
shares
Other
equity
Balance at 1 January 2020 233.6 345.2 11.5 (14.0) (4.0) 572.3
Financing cash flows
Interest paid (6.2) (3.2) (9.4)
Repayment of borrowings (24.6) (24.6)
Cost of share repurchases (9.8) (9.8)
Payments related to lease liabilities (103.6) (103.6)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests (10.2) (10.2)
Total financing cash flows (30.8) (103.6) (10.2) (9.8) (3.2) (157.6)
Non-cash changes
Dividends declared 1.1 1.1
Disposal of lease liabilities (34.5) (34.5)
Addition of lease liabilities 52.4 52.4
Remeasurement of lease liabilities (15.5) (15.5)
Shares reallocated relating to
share-based payments 6.0 (6.0)
Interest charges 6.2 19.7 (1.3) 24.6
Exchange differences (9.7) (0.3) (10.0)
Total non-cash changes 6.2 12.4 0.8 6.0 (6.0) (1.3) 18.1
Balance at 31 December 2020 209.0 254.0 2.1 (17.8) (6.0) (8.5) 432.8
124
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 125
Fair value hierarchy
The Group classifies fair value measurements using a fair value hierarchy that reflects the significance of the inputs used in making
the measurements. The fair value hierarchy has the following levels:
Level 1 Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2 Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly
(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).
Level 3 Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).
Fair value measurement
During the year ended 31 December 2021 there were no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy. The Group recognises transfers
between levels of the fair value hierarchy from the date of the event or change in circumstances that caused the transfer.
Assets and liabilities which are measured at fair value in the Consolidated Balance Sheet and their level of the fair value hierarchy were
as follows:
(a) A reconciliation of contingent consideration movements during the year is shown on page 126.
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
Level 1
2021
31 Dec
Level 2
2021
31 Dec
Level 3
2020
31 Dec
Level 1
2020
31 Dec
Level 2
2020
31 Dec
Level 3
Recurring fair value measurements
Financial assets:
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss –
derivative instruments 1.3 1.4
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss –
embedded derivatives
43.5 49.7
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss –
commodity derivatives 2.9 3.2
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive
income – commodity derivatives 12.8
Financial liabilities:
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss –
derivative instruments
(3.9) (1.2)
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss –
embedded derivatives (25.5) (44.2)
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss –
commodity derivatives (2.1)
Contingent consideration
(a)
(6.6) (7.7)
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
125
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
126 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED
Recurring fair value measurements
Financial assets and financial liabilities
Financial assets and financial liabilities which are remeasured to fair value on a recurring basis are determined as follows:
the fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities with standard terms and conditions and traded on active liquid markets
are determined with reference to quoted market prices;
the fair values of other financial assets and financial liabilities (excluding derivative instruments) are determined in accordance with
generally accepted pricing models based on discounted cash flow analysis using prices from observable current market transactions
and quotes for similar instruments;
the fair value of other financial assets classified as current assets, which includes quoted securities, is determined using quoted prices;
the fair value of contingent consideration is determined based on current expectations of the achievement of specific targets and
milestones calculated using the discounted cash flow method and unobservable inputs. Quantitative information about the significant
unobservable inputs used in the fair value measurement and sensitivities to changes in these unobservable inputs are as disclosed below:
Significant inputs to the fair value of contingent consideration following a business combination include the assumed probability of the
achievement of operational targets and technical milestones. A significant increase or decrease in the assumed probability of achieving
these would result in a higher or lower fair value of the contingent consideration liability, while a significant increase or decrease in the
discount rate would result in a higher or lower fair value of the contingent consideration liability. Gains or losses for the year were
recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement as disclosed within Note 7 ‘Other gains and losses’; and
the fair values of foreign exchange derivative instruments and embedded derivatives are calculated using quoted foreign exchange
rates and yield curves derived from quoted interest rates matching maturities of the contract. Where such prices are not available, use
is made of discounted cash flow analysis using the applicable yield curve for the duration of the instruments for non-optional derivative
financial instruments.
Non-recurring fair value measurements
Assumptions used in determining fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities which are not remeasured to fair value on a recurring
basis are as follows:
The fair value of receivables and payables is based on their carrying amounts which is representative of contractual amounts due and, where
appropriate, incorporates expectations about future expected credit losses.
Other financial assets which are classified as non-current include equity investments in unlisted companies which are strategic in nature.
Management concluded that due to the nature of these investments, there are a wide range of possible fair value measurements and in
some cases there may be insufficient recent information available to enable the Group to accurately measure fair value. Management review
investments annually to ensure the carrying amount can be supported by expected future cash flows and has concluded cost is considered
to represent the best estimate of fair value of each investment within a range of possible outcomes.
(in $ millions)
Balance at
1 January
2021
Acquisition of
businesses
Fair value
adjustments
Exchange
differences
Balance at
31 December
2021
Contingent consideration 7.7 1.0 (2.0) (0.1) 6.6
126
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 127
34. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
Key management personnel
Key management personnel include the Board of Directors and the Executive Management Team. Key management personnel
at 31 December 2021 included 13 individuals (2020: 13 individuals). The remuneration of these personnel is determined by the
Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of Subsea 7 S.A.
Non-Executive Directors
Details of fees paid to Non-Executive Directors for the year ended 31 December 2021 are set out below:
Name
Annual fee
$
Member of Audit
Committee
$
2021
31 Dec
$
2020
31 Dec
$
Kristian Siem
200,000
(a)
(a)(b)
Dod Fraser 105,000 14,000 119,000 105,613
A
llen Stevens 2,877 2,877
(c)
93,188
Niels Kirk 105,000 2,520 107,520 98,513
Elisabeth Proust (mandate expired 14 April 2021) 29,925 1,710 31,635 96,911
David Mullen 105,000 4,308 109,308 93,188
Jean Cahuzac 105,000 3,504 108,504 93,188
Eldar Sætre (appointed 1 June 2021) 61,530 61,530
Louisa Siem (appointed 4 June 2021) 60,690 60,690
(a) Mr Siem’s fee is included within payments to Siem Industries S.A. as detailed in ‘Other related party transactions’ on page 129.
(b) Non-Executive Directors’ fees were temporarily reduced from April 2020 to December 2020 by 15%.
(c) Mr Stevens passed away on 10 January 2021.
Subsea 7 S.A. shares held by the Non-Executive Directors at 31 December 2021 were as follows:
Shareholdings
Name
Total owned
shares
Kristian Siem
(a)
Dod Fraser 4,000
Niels Kirk
David Mullen 15,000
Jean Cahuzac 198,131
Eldar Sætre 7,000
Louisa Siem
(a) At 31 December 2021, Siem Industries S.A. which is a company controlled through Mr Siem, owned 69,449,377 shares, representing 23.2% of total common shares of the Company.
Key management (Executive Management Team)
Payments made by the Group in relation to the Executive Management Team during the year were as follows:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
(a)
2020
31 Dec
(a)
Salaries and other short-term employee benefits
(b)
4.5 5.0
Share-based payments
(c)
0.6 0.6
Post-employment benefits
(d)
0.2 0.2
Total 5.3 5.8
(a) Amounts represent payments made to members of the Executive Management Team and the associated costs incurred by the Group.
(b) Salaries and other short-term employee benefits represents payments made during the year in respect of base salary, short-term bonus payments, other short-term benefits, including private
healthcare and car allowances, and the associated social security contributions made by the Group.
(c) Share-based payments represents the market value of the shares transferred to the participants during the year. Shares transferred represent performance shares which vested under the 2013
and 2018 Long-term Incentive Plans and which participants are now entitled to receive. Refer to Note 35 ‘Share-based payments' for details of the plans.
(d) Post-employment benefits represent the cash value of defined pension contribution payments made by the Group during the year.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
127
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
128 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
34. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS CONTINUED
Total remuneration for the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer during the year was as follows:
John Evans
(Chief Executive Officer)
Ricardo Rosa
(Chief Financial Officer)
For the year ended (in $ thousands)
2021
31 Dec
(a)(b)
2020
31 Dec
(a)(b)
2021
31 Dec
(a)(b)
2020
31 Dec
(a)(b)
Base salary 689.0 568.0
(c)
524.0 418.0
(c)
Short-term incentive bonus
(d)
481.9 219.7
T
axable benefits
(e)
22.1 22.1 18.0 17.0
Share-based payments
(f)
174.0 151.0 141.1 119.0
Cash in lieu of pension
(g)
61.0 50.0
Pension contributions made by employer
(h)
51.2 19.0
Total 1,428.0 791.1 954.0 573.0
(a) Amounts in the table are shown gross before deductions of income taxes and social security costs borne by the employee.
(b) Payments are made in GBP. The amounts have been translated to USD using an average rate for the year. The amount represents the cash paid in respect of the year.
(c) Mr Evans and Mr Rosa volunteered a temporary 15% reduction to their base salaries from April 2020 to December 2020.
(d) Short-term incentive bonus in respect of performance during the year.
(e) Taxable benefits represent the taxable value of benefits provided during the year, including private healthcare insurance and car allowances.
(f) Share-based payments represents the market value of the shares transferred to the participants during the year which vested under the 2013 and 2018 Long-term Incentive Plans.
The shares were transferred when the participant met the service criteria associated with the plans. Refer to Note 35 'Share-based payments' for details of the plans.
(g) Mr Evans received a cash allowance in lieu of a pension contribution.
(h) Employer pension contributions represents the cash value of defined pension contribution payments made by the Group during the year.
Performance shares outstanding and shareholdings held at 31 December 2021 were as follows:
Shares and performance shares
Name
Total
performance
shares
(a)
Total owned
shares
John Evans 182,215 92,481
Ricardo Rosa
(b)
93,264 50,958
Nathalie Louys 97,518 33,073
Kate Lyne 86,747 17,694
Olivier Blaringhem 110,530 18,590
Phil Simons 105,530 9,264
(a) Total performance shares held represent the maximum future entitlement assuming all vesting conditions are met.
(b) Mr Rosa retired on 31 December 2021.
Transactions with key management personnel
During the year, the Executive Management Team were awarded the rights to 180,000 performance shares under the Group’s 2018 Long-
term Incentive Plan. Refer to Note 35 ‘Share-based payments’ for details of the plan.
Transactions with associates and joint ventures
The Consolidated Balance Sheet includes:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Net non-current receivables due from associates and joint ventures (Note 18) 37.0 5.7
Net trade receivables due from associates and joint ventures (Note 20) 2.5 7.3
T
rade payables due to associates and joint ventures (Note 30) (9.1) (12.0)
Net receivables due from associates and joint ventures 30.4 1.0
During the year, the Group provided services to associates and joint ventures amounting to $1.0 million (2020: $2.2 million) and purchased
goods and services from associates and joint ventures amounting to $17.6 million (2020: $26.2 million). The Group advanced a loan of
$33.0 million to Eidesvik Seven AS, of which $31.2 million remained outstanding at 31 December 2021. The loan is repayable in instalments
with the final amount due 31 December 2025, subject to a one-year extension option.
128
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 129
Other related party transactions
During the year the Group undertook related party transactions, all of which were conducted on an arm’s length basis.
The Group is an associate of Siem Industries S.A. and is equity accounted for within Siem Industries S.A.’s Consolidated Financial
Statements. Payments were made to Siem Industries S.A. in relation to the services provided by Mr Siem and reimbursement of other
support services and costs incurred by Siem Industries S.A. totalling $0.3 million (2020: $0.5 million).
Purchases by the Group from companies ultimately controlled by Siem Industries S.A. including vessel charters, provision of crew,
associated services and property rental totalling $21.4 million (2020: $17.2), were made during the year.
Revenue generated by the Group from companies ultimately controlled by Siem Industries S.A. including equipment and property rental
totalling $0.5 million (2020: $0.5 million) was recognised during the year.
At 31 December 2021, the Group had outstanding balances payable to companies ultimately controlled by Siem Industries S.A. of
$1.9 million (2020: less than $0.1 million).
At 31 December 2021, the Group had outstanding balances receivable from companies ultimately controlled by Siem Industries S.A. of
less than $0.1 million (2020: less than $0.1 million).
35. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS
The Group operated two equity-settled share-based payment schemes during 2021.
The following table summarises the compensation expense recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement during the year:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment transactions:
2013 Long-term Incentive Plan 0.6 1.6
2018 Long-term Incentive Plan 3.3 2.6
Total 3.9 4.2
Equity-settled share-based payment schemes
2013 Long-term Incentive Plan
The 2013 Long-term Incentive Plan (2013 LTIP) was approved by the Company’s shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 28 June
2013. The 2013 LTIP had a five-year term with awards being made annually until 2017.
The 2013 LTIP provided for conditional awards of shares based upon performance conditions measured over a performance period of three
years. Performance conditions were based on two measures: relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) against a specified comparator group
of companies and the level of Return on Average Invested Capital (ROAIC) achieved. Both performance conditions were determined over
a three-year period.
During 2021, in accordance with the terms of the 2013 LTIP, shares totalling 225,170 (2020: 514,145) were unconditionally transferred to
participants for $nil consideration.
2018 Long-term Incentive Plan
The 2018 Long-term Incentive Plan (2018 LTIP) was approved by the Company’s shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 17 April
2018. The 2018 LTIP has a five-year term with awards being made annually. The aggregate number of shares which may be granted in any
calendar year is limited to 0.5% of issued and outstanding share capital on 1 January of that calendar year. The total number of shares that
may be delivered pursuant to awards under the plan shall not exceed 11,500,000. Grants are determined by the Compensation Committee
of the Subsea 7 S.A. Board of Directors, which is responsible for operating and administering the plan.
The 2018 LTIP is an essential component of the Group’s reward strategy, and is designed to align the interests of participants with those of
Subsea 7’s shareholders, and enables participants to share in the success of the Group. The 2018 LTIP provides for conditional awards of
shares based upon performance conditions measured over a performance period of three years.
Performance conditions are based on two measures: relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) against a specified comparator group of
companies and the level of Return on Average Invested Capital (ROAIC) achieved. Both performance conditions are determined over a
three-year period.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
129
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
130 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
35. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS CONTINUED
Share awards vested in 2021
During 2021, in accordance with the terms of the 2018 LTIP, shares totalling 291,578 were transferred to participants for $nil consideration.
The performance conditions for the vesting of the share awards granted in 2018 are set out below.
As a result of the partial achievement of one of the two performance metrics over the three-year performance period from 2018 – 2021,
61.2% of the total share awards granted in 2018 vested during 2021.
Metric
Percentage of share
awards under each
metric
Range Result
Percentage of
shares to vest under
each metric
Percentage of
shares to vest
T
SR 65% 50% – 100% 86.6%
(a)
94.1% 61.2%
ROAIC 35% 9% – 14% (1.9%)
(b)
Total 100% 61.2%
(a) Subsea 7 ranked 3rd out of the 16 companies within the selected peer group (above the median but below the 90th percentile). This resulted in 94.1% vesting for the TSR portion – 61.18% of the
total award.
(b) The average over the three-year performance period was (1.9%). This resulted in 0% vesting for the ROAIC portion.
Share awards granted in 2021
During 2021, initial grants comprising 1,234,000 (2020: 1,120,000) conditional awards of shares were made under the terms of the 2018
LTIP; 802,100 awards are subject to relative TSR performance measures and 431,900 are subject to ROAIC performance measures.
TSR based awards
The Group will have to achieve a TSR ranking above the median for any awards to vest. If the ranked TSR position of Subsea 7 during the
three-year period, as converted to a percentage, is equal to 50%, 20% of the share award will vest. If the actual ranked TSR position of
Subsea 7 is greater than 50% and below 90%, the vesting of the share award between 20% and 65% is determined by linear interpolation.
The maximum award of 65% would only vest if the Group achieved top decile TSR ranking.
ROAIC based awards
ROAIC is calculated for each of the three years of the performance period on a quarterly basis. If the average ROAIC achieved by the
Group during the performance period is greater than 9% but less than 11%, vesting between 5% and 15% shall be determined by linear
interpolation. If the actual ROAIC achieved by the Group during the performance period is greater than 11% but less than 14%, vesting
between 15% and 35% shall be determined by linear interpolation. The maximum award of 35% would only vest if the Group achieved
average ROAIC of 14% or greater during the performance period.
Under the terms of the awards LTIP participants are not entitled to receive dividend equivalent payments.
At 31 December 2021, there were approximately 100 participants in the LTIP schemes. Individual award caps are in place such that no
senior executive or other employee may be granted shares under the LTIP in a single calendar year that have an aggregate fair market value
in excess of 150%, in the case of senior executives, or 100%, in the case of other employees, of their annual base salary at the date of the
award. Additionally, a holding requirement for senior executives applies where senior executives must hold 50% of all awards that vest until
they have built up a shareholding with a fair value of 150% of their annual base salary which must be maintained throughout their tenure.
The IFRS 2 ‘Share-based Payments’ fair value of each performance share granted under the 2013 and 2018 LTIP is estimated as of the
grant date using a Monte Carlo simulation model with weighted average assumptions as follows:
For the year ended
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Weighted average share price at grant date (in $) 8.79 8.61
T
SR performance – Weighted average fair value at grant date (in $) 4.90 4.72
ROAIC performance – Weighted average fair value at grant date (in $) 8.12 7.96
Expected volatility 55% 54%
Risk free rate 1.22% 0.30%
Dividend yield 2.00% 2.00%
The expected share price volatility over the performance period is estimated from the Company’s historical share price volatility. The award
fair values were adjusted to recognise that participants are not entitled to receive dividend equivalent payments.
The non-market ROAIC performance condition is not incorporated into the grant date fair value of the ROAIC based awards. The value of
each award will be adjusted at each reporting date to reflect the Group’s current expectation of the number of performance shares which
will vest under the non-market ROAIC performance condition.
Upon vesting, the Group will withhold an amount for an employee’s tax obligation associated with a share-based payment and transfer
that amount, in cash, to the relevant tax authority on the employee’s behalf. In 2021, three plans vested in total, two plans vested under
the LTIP 2013 scheme and a further plan vested under the 2018 scheme. The total estimated withholding tax transferred to the relevant
tax authorities was $1.7 million (2020: $2.3 million). Of this total, $0.4 million was in relation to employee social security contributions and
$1.3 million was in relation to income tax.
130
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 131
36. RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS
The Group operates both defined contribution and defined benefit pension plans.
The Group’s contributions under the defined contribution pension plans are determined as a percentage of individual employee’s
pensionable salaries. The expense relating to these plans for the year was $48.5 million (2020: $44.2 million).
Defined benefit plans
The Group operates both funded and unfunded defined benefit pension plans.
France
The defined benefit plan for France is called the indemnités de fin de carrière (retirement indemnity plan) and is pursuant to applicable French
legislation and labour agreements in force in the industry. A lump-sum payment is made to employees upon retirement based on length of
service, employment category and the employee’s final salary. The obligation is unfunded and uninsured, as is standard practice in France.
Since the retirement indemnity plan is based upon specific lengths of service, categories and values set by French legislation and collective
agreements there is no specific trust or internal governance in place for this plan.
Norway
There are two Norwegian defined benefit pension plans which are known as the office (onshore) plan and the sailor plan.
The office (onshore) plan is a defined benefit scheme held with a life insurance company to provide pension benefits to the Group’s
employees. The scheme provides entitlement to benefits based on future service from the commencement date of the scheme. These
benefits are principally dependent on an employee’s pension qualifying period, salary at retirement age and the size of benefits from the
Norwegian National Insurance Scheme. The scheme also includes entitlement to disability, spouses and children’s pensions. The retirement
age under the scheme is 67 years. The office (onshore) plan is closed to new members.
Effective 1 June 2021, the sailor plan, a separate tariff-rated pension scheme for offshore personnel, was terminated. The Group no longer
has any obligations related to the sailor defined benefit pension plan and all assets and liabilities related to this plan were derecognised
during the year ended 31 December 2021.
Under the plans, pensions are paid upon retirement based on the employee’s length of service and final salary. The plans have been
established in accordance with Norwegian legislation and are separately administered funds. Due to Norwegian legislation the pension
scheme must provide an annual guaranteed return on investment, and consequently, the plan assets have a bias toward bonds rather than
equities. While the pension company is responsible for administering the plan according to Norwegian law, the Group is obligated to have
a steering committee for the plan. The steering committee considers and makes recommendations to the Group on matters relating to the
plan, including but not limited to: composition of the investment portfolio, amendments to the scheme, administration and enforcement of
the scheme, transfer of the scheme to another pension provider and termination of the scheme.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
131
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
132 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
36. RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS CONTINUED
Changes in the defined benefit obligation and fair value of plan assets
The following table provides a reconciliation of the changes in retirement benefit obligations and in the fair value of plan assets:
Norway France Total
(in $ millions) 2021 2020 2021 2020 2021 2020
Defined benefit obligation
A
t year beginning (13.5) (16.4) (12.2) (12.5) (25.7) (28.9)
A
mounts (charged)/credited to the Consolidated Income Statement:
Service costs (0.2) (1.0) (1.0) (1.0) (1.2)
Past service credit 5.7 1.9 1.5 7.2 1.9
Interest costs (0.1) (0.2) (0.1) (0.1) (0.2) (0.3)
Curtailments 2.8 2.8
Employee taxes (0.1) (0.1)
Sub-total 5.5 1.5 0.4 1.7 5.9 3.2
Remeasurement gains/(losses) recognised
in other comprehensive income:
A
ctuarial changes arising from changes in
demographic assumptions 0.5 (0.4) 0.5 (0.4)
A
ctuarial changes arising from changes in financial assumptions (0.1) (0.1)
Experience adjustments (0.7) 0.8 0.4 0.2 (0.3) 1.0
Sub-total (0.7) 0.8 0.9 (0.3) 0.2 0.5
Benefits paid 0.2 0.7 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.8
Exchange differences (0.1) (0.1) 1.0 (1.2) 0.9 (1.3)
A
t year end (8.6) (13.5) (9.7) (12.2) (18.3) (25.7)
Fair value of plan assets
A
t year beginning 12.2 14.0 12.2 14.0
A
mounts (charged)/credited to the Consolidated Income Statement:
Past service credit (6.5) (1.4) (6.5) (1.4)
Interest income 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2
Sub-total (6.4) (1.2) (6.4) (1.2)
Remeasurement gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive
income:
Return on plan assets (excluding amounts in interest income) 0.4 0.4
A
dministrative expenses (0.1) (0.2) (0.1) (0.2)
Sub-total 0.3 (0.2) 0.3 (0.2)
Employer and participant contributions 0.1 0.1
Benefits paid (0.2) (0.7) (0.2) (0.7)
Exchange differences 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2
A
t year end 6.0 12.2 6.0 12.2
Net defined benefit obligation (2.6) (1.3) (9.7) (12.2) (12.3) (13.5)
Presented as:
Retirement benefit assets
0.8 0.8
Retirement benefit obligations (2.6) (2.1) (9.7) (12.2) (12.3) (14.3)
Total (2.6) (1.3) (9.7) (12.2) (12.3) (13.5)
132
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 133
The retirement benefit assets of $nil (2020: $0.8 million) and retirement benefit obligations of $12.3 million (2020: $14.3 million) for pension
schemes which are in deficit in Norway and France are recognised as non-current assets and non-current liabilities respectively within the
Consolidated Balance Sheet.
Unfunded schemes
Included within the defined benefit obligation are amounts arising from unfunded French plans with a total obligation of $9.7 million
(2020: $12.2 million).
Funded schemes
The Norwegian schemes are funded through a separately administered investment fund. The fair value of the Norwegian scheme assets
were as follows:
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Investments quoted in active markets
Quoted equity investments 0.7 1.3
Unquoted investments
Bonds 2.9 6.5
Property 1.1 1.9
Other 1.3 2.5
Total 6.0 12.2
Future cash flows
The estimated contributions expected to be paid into the French and Norwegian plans during 2022 are $0.5 million (2021: $1.3 million).
The average remaining service periods were as follows:
A
t (in years)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Norway office (onshore) plan 3.0 6.0
Significant actuarial assumptions
The principal assumptions used to determine the present value of the defined benefit obligation were as follows:
Year ended 31 December 2021
(in %) Norway France
Pension increase 0.0 – 2.25
Discount rate 2.5 0.9
Future salary increase 2.0 3.0
Year ended 31 December 2020
(in %) Norway France
Pension increase 0.0 – 1.75
Discount rate 1.5 0.5
Future salary increase 2.0 2.0
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
133
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
134 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
36. RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS CONTINUED
Assumptions regarding future mortality are set based on advice in accordance with published statistics and experience. The average life
expectancies in years of a pensioner retiring at the plan retirement age for participants in the Norway office (onshore) plan are shown below.
Retirement age Sex
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Norway office (onshore) plan 67 years Male 23.8 17.9
67 years Female 26.1 25.1
Sensitivity analysis
A quantitative sensitivity analysis for significant assumptions at 31 December 2021 is shown below. The sensitivity analysis has been
determined based on a method that extrapolates the impact on the net defined benefit obligation ((increase)/decrease) as a result of
reasonable changes in key assumptions occurring at the end of the reporting period.
Norway – office plan
(in $ millions) Pension increase Discount rate Future salary increase
Sensitivity level 0.5% increase 0.5% decrease 0.5% increase 0.5% decrease 0.5% increase 0.5% decrease
Impact on the net defined benefit obligation (0.2) 0.2 0.2 (0.2)
France
(in $ millions) Discount rate
Sensitivity level 0.25% increase 0.25% decrease
Impact on the net defined benefit obligation 0.3 (0.3)
37. DEFERRED REVENUE
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
dvances received from clients 0.9 2.4
Advances received from clients include amounts received before the related work is performed on day-rate contracts and amounts paid by
clients in advance of work commencing on fixed-price contracts.
134
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 135
38. CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
For the year ended (in $ millions) Notes
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Cash flow from operating activities:
Income/(loss) before taxes 100.7 (1,071.9)
A
djustments for non-cash items:
Impairment of goodwill 13 605.4
Amortisation of intangible assets 14 14.7 14.7
Impairment of intangible assets 14 4.8 9.2
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 15 341.1 334.9
Impairment of property, plant and equipment 15 4.1 282.0
Amortisation of right-of-use assets 16 78.5 82.1
Impairment of right-of-use assets 16 0.2 31.9
Reversal of impairment of right-of-use assets 16 (3.7)
Amortisation of mobilisation costs
6 9.5 10.7
A
djustments for investing and financing items:
Gain on recognition of assets related to business combinations – post measurement period 7 (15.5)
Share of net (income)/loss of associates and joint ventures 17 (3.9) 0.5
Net (gain)/loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 7 (3.0) 0.2
Net gain on maturity of lease liabilities (0.2) (1.8)
Finance income 8 (4.7) (4.8)
Finance costs 8 20.1 24.6
A
djustments for equity items:
Share-based payments 35 3.9 4.2
562.1 306.4
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
(Increase)/decrease in inventories (9.3) 4.3
Increase in operating receivables (416.5) (88.5)
Increase in operating liabilities 224.2 276.3
(201.6) 192.1
Income taxes paid (67.5) (51.7)
Net cash generated from operating activities 293.0 446.8
39. POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS
Regular dividend
The Board of Directors will recommend to the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 12 April 2022 that a regular dividend of NOK
1.00 per share be paid, equivalent to a total dividend of approximately $33 million, marking the Board’s confidence in the financial position
and outlook for the Group.
Repayment of borrowings
On 18 January 2022, the Group repaid in full the amount outstanding under the Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility of $37.0 million.
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
135
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
136 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
40. WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARIES
Subsea 7 S.A. had the following wholly-owned subsidiaries at 31 December 2021.
Name Registered in Nature of business
4Subsea AS Norway General Trading
4Subsea Astori AS Norway General Trading
4Subsea Do Brasil Projetos e Servicos de Integridade Subsea Ltda Brazil General Trading
4Subsea UK Limited United Kingdom General Trading
A
cergy B.V. Netherlands Holding
A
cergy France S.A.S. France General Trading
A
cergy Holdings (Gibraltar) Limited
(a)
Gibraltar Special Purpose
A
quarius Solutions Inc. Canada General Trading
A
urora Environmental Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 Saudi Arabia Limited Saudi Arabia General Trading
Globestar FZE Nigeria General Trading
Green Light Environment Pty Limited
A
ustralia General Trading
Ocean Geo Solutions, Inc. US General Trading
Pelagic Nigeria Limited Nigeria Holding
Pioneer Lining Technology Limited United Kingdom General Trading
PT. Subsea 7 Manufaktur Indonesia Indonesia General Trading
Seaway Heavy Lifting Holding Limited Cyprus Holding
Subsea 7 Servicos Offshore S.A. Brazil Holding
Sevenseas Contractors S. de R.L. de C.V. Mexico General Trading
SHL Contracting B.V. Netherlands General Trading
SO France S.A. France Special Purpose
Subsea 7 (ME) Pte Limited Singapore General Trading
Subsea 7 (Singapore) Pte Limited Singapore General Trading
Subsea 7 (UK Service Company) Limited
(a)
United Kingdom Corporate Service
Subsea 7 (US) LLC US General Trading
Subsea 7 Angola S.A.S. France Special Purpose
Subsea 7 Asia Pacific Sdn Bhd Malaysia Special Purpose
Subsea 7 Australia Contracting Pty Ltd
A
ustralia General Trading
Subsea 7 Canada Inc. Canada General Trading
Subsea 7 Chartering (UK) Limited United Kingdom General Trading
136
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 137
Name Registered in Nature of business
Subsea 7 Blue Space Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 Blue Space Investments S.A.S. France General Trading
Subsea 7 Crewing Limited United Kingdom Special Purpose
Subsea 7 Crewing Services Pte. Ltd. Singapore General Trading
Subsea 7 Deep Sea Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 do Brasil Serviços Ltda Brazil General Trading
Subsea 7 Engineering Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 Finance (UK) PLC United Kingdom Special Purpose
Subsea 7 Holding Inc. Cayman Islands Holding
Subsea 7 Holding Norway AS Norway Holding
Subsea 7 Holdings (UK) Limited United Kingdom Holding
Subsea 7 Holdings (US) Inc. US Holding
Subsea 7 International Contracting Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 International Holdings (UK) Limited
(a)
United Kingdom Holding
Subsea 7 i-Tech Australia Pty Limited
A
ustralia General Trading
Subsea 7 i-Tech do Brasil Serviços Ltda Brazil Dormant
Subsea 7 i-Tech Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 i-Tech Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. Mexico General Trading
Subsea 7 i-Tech Norway AS Norway General Trading
Subsea 7 i-Tech US Inc. US General Trading
Subsea 7 Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 Luanda Ltd Gibraltar General Trading
Subsea 7 Marine (US) Inc. US Dormant
Subsea 7 Marine LLC US General Trading
Subsea 7 Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. Mexico General Trading
Subsea 7 Moçambique, Limitada Mozambique General Trading
Subsea 7 Navica AS Norway
V
essel Owning
Subsea 7 Nigeria Limited Nigeria General Trading
Subsea 7 Nile Delta Limited Egypt General Trading
Subsea 7 Norway AS Norway General Trading
Subsea 7 Offshore Resources (UK) Limited United Kingdom
V
essel Owning
Subsea 7 Pipeline Production Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 Port Isabel LLC US General Trading
Subsea 7 Portugal Unipessoal Limitada Portugal General Trading
Subsea 7 Senegal SAS Senegal General Trading
Subsea 7 Services (Singapore) Pte Limited Singapore General Trading
Subsea 7 Shipping Limited Isle of Man
V
essel Owning
Subsea 7 Singapore Contracting Pte Limited Singapore General Trading
Subsea 7 Treasury (UK) Limited United Kingdom Special Purpose
Subsea 7 Vessel Owner AS Norway
V
essel Owning
Subsea 7 West Africa Contracting Limited United Kingdom General Trading
Subsea 7 West Africa S.A.S. France General Trading
Swagelining Limited United Kingdom General Trading
T
artaruga Insurance Limited Isle of Man Special Purpose
T
hames International Enterprise Limited United Kingdom Special Purpose
X
odus Academy Limited United Kingdom General Trading
X
odus DMCC United Arab Emirates General Trading
X
odus Group (Holdings) Limited United Kingdom Holding
X
odus Group A/S Norway Dormant
X
odus Group Japan Japan General Trading
X
odus Oil and Gas Consultants (Pty) Limited South Africa General Trading
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
137
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
138 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
40. WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARIES CONTINUED
Name Registered in Nature of business
X
odus Group B.V. Netherlands General Trading
X
odus Group Consultants Sdn. Bhd Malaysia General Trading
X
odus Group Inc United States General Trading
X
odus Group Limited United Kingdom General Trading
X
odus Group Pty Limited
A
ustralia General Trading
ZNM Nigeria Limited Nigeria Dormant
(a) Wholly-owned subsidiaries directly owned by the parent company, Subsea 7 S.A.
For all entities, the principal place of business is consistent with the place of registration.
All subsidiary undertakings are included in the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Group. The proportion of the voting rights in
the subsidiary undertakings held directly by the immediate parent company do not differ from the proportion of shares held. The parent
company does not have any shareholdings in the preference shares of subsidiary undertakings included in the Group.
Details of the addresses of the registered office of each of the wholly-owned subsidiaries are available on request from Subsea 7 S.A.,
registered office, 412F, route d’Esch, L-2086 Luxembourg.
138
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION – EBITDA
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 139
ADJUSTED EBITDA AND ADJUSTED EBITDA MARGIN
Adjusted earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation and amortisation (Adjusted EBITDA) is a non-IFRS measure that represents net
income before additional specific items that are considered to impact the comparison of the Group’s performance either period-on-period or
with other businesses. The Group defines Adjusted EBITDA as net income adjusted to exclude depreciation and amortisation costs including
amortisation of prepaid mobilisation expenses and amortisation of intangible assets, impairment charges or impairment reversals, finance
income, remeasurement gains and losses on business combinations, other gains and losses (including foreign exchange gains and losses,
gains on disposal of subsidiaries, gains and losses resulting from remeasurement of contingent consideration, gains on distributions and
bargain purchase gains on business combinations), finance costs and taxation. Adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as Adjusted EBITDA
divided by revenue, expressed as a percentage.
The items excluded from Adjusted EBITDA represent items which are individually or collectively material but which are not considered
representative of the performance of the business during the periods presented. Other gains and losses principally relate to disposals
of investments, property, plant and equipment and net foreign exchange gains or losses. Impairments of assets represent the excess
of the assets’ carrying amount over the amount that is expected to be recovered from their use in the future or their sale.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are not recognised as a measurement of performance under IFRS as adopted by the EU.
These measures exclude items that can have a significant effect on the Group’s income or loss and therefore should not be considered
as an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income or loss (as determined in accordance with IFRS) as a measure of the Group’s
operating results or cash flows from operations (as determined in accordance with IFRS) as a measure of the Group’s liquidity.
Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are important indicators of the operational strength and
the performance of the Group. These non-IFRS measures provide management with a meaningful comparative for its business units, as
they eliminate the effects of financing, depreciation, amortisation, impairments, taxation and other one-off adjustments to the Consolidated
Income Statement. Management believes that the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA is also useful as it is similar to measures used by
companies within Subsea 7’s peer group and therefore believes it to be a helpful calculation for those evaluating companies within
Subsea 7’s industry. Adjusted EBITDA margin may also be a useful ratio to compare performance to its competitors and is widely used
by shareholders and analysts who monitor the Group’s performance. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted
EBITDA margin as presented by the Group may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Reconciliation of net operating income/(loss) to Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Net operating income/(loss) 71.7 (1,033.8)
Depreciation, amortisation and mobilisation 443.8 442.4
Impairment of goodwill 605.4
Impairment of intangible assets 4.8 9.2
Impairment of property, plant and equipment 4.1 282.0
Net impairment of right-of-use assets (3.5) 31.9
A
djusted EBITDA 520.9 337.1
Revenue 5,010.0 3,466.4
A
djusted EBITDA % 10.4% 9.7%
Reconciliation of net income/(loss) to Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin:
For the year ended (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Net income/(loss) 36.4 (1,105.2)
Depreciation, amortisation and mobilisation 443.8 442.4
Impairment of goodwill 605.4
Impairment of intangible assets 4.8 9.2
Impairment of property, plant and equipment 4.1 282.0
Net impairment of right-of-use assets (3.5) 31.9
Finance income (4.7) (4.8)
Other gains and losses (44.4) 18.3
Finance costs 20.1 24.6
T
axation 67.9 33.3
A
djusted EBITDA 520.9 337.1
Revenue 5,010.0 3,466.4
A
djusted EBITDA % 10.4% 9.7%
GOVERNANCE SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
139
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 140
SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS AND REPORT
OF THE RÉVISEUR
D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ
FOR YEAR ENDED
31 DECEMBER 2021
412F, route d‘Esch
L-2086
Luxembourg
R.C.S. Luxembourg No. B43172
Page
Report of the Réviseur d’Entreprises Agréé 141
Balance Sheet 145
Profit and Loss Account 146
Notes to the Financial Statements 147
140
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
141 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ
To the Shareholders of
Subsea 7 S.A.
412F, route d’Esch
L-2086 Luxembourg
REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Subsea 7 S.A. (the “Company”) included in page 145 to page 152, which comprise the Balance
Sheet at 31 December 2021, the Profit and Loss account for the year then ended, and the notes to the financial statements, including a
summary of significant accounting policies.
In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company at 31 December
2021, and of the results of its operations for the year then ended in accordance with Luxembourg legal and regulatory requirements relating
to the preparation and presentation of the financial statements.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on the audit profession (the “Law of
23 July 2016”) and with International Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission de Surveillance du
Secteur Financier” (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU Regulation Nº 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and ISAs are further
described in the “Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the financial statements” section of our report. We
are also independent of the Company in accordance with the Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including the International
Independence Standards, issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA Code”) as adopted for Luxembourg
by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements, and have fulfilled our other
ethical responsibilities under those ethical requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate
to provide a basis for our opinion.
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
141
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ CONTINUED
142 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of
the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Key audit matter: Impairment of investments in affiliated undertakings
Description of key
audit matter:
Subsea 7 S.A., as ultimate parent of the Group, holds shares in affiliated undertakings Acergy Holdings
(Gibraltar) Limited, Subsea 7 International Holdings (UK) Limited and Subsea 7 (UK Service Company) Limited
amounting to an aggregate of $1,690.3 million at 31 December 2021 as disclosed in Note 3 to the annual
accounts, inclusive of a reversal of a value adjustment thereon of $17.1 million recognised during the year.
As stated in Note 2 to the annual accounts, the Company performs an annual review of the carrying
amounts of individual investments with any resulting impairments reflected in the profit and loss account in
the relevant period.
If an impairment indicator is identified, the estimated recoverable amount of the investment is prepared. The
estimated recoverable amount is calculated as the higher of the value-in-use or fair value less costs to sell. The
outcome of the impairment review could vary significantly if different assumptions were applied in the valuation
model. The key factors are:
the future EBITDA assumptions taken from the Group’s most recent budgets and plans for the next five
years (the “Plan”);
the long-term growth rate used beyond the period covered by the Plan;
the pre-tax discount rate applied to future cash flows.
Impairment of shares in affiliated undertakings is considered a key audit matter because of the significant
judgement involved regarding the assessment of their recoverable amount.
Key audit matter: Impairment of investments in affiliated undertakings
Our response:
Our audit procedures in relation to the valuation of the investments in affiliated undertakings included,
among others:
We assessed management’s impairment testing by obtaining the supporting model and assessing the
methodology and key assumptions made:
Future EBITDA forecasts – we evaluated management’s EBITDA forecasts and tested the underlying values
used in the calculations by comparing management’s forecast to the latest management approved five-year
Plan. We assessed the actual performance in the year against the prior year budgets to evaluate historical
forecasting accuracy;
Long-term growth rate – we compared the rates applied by management to available externally
developed rates;
Pre-tax discount rates – we involved our valuations specialists in our evaluation of the discount rate to
consider the appropriateness of the rates used; and
Net assets – we agreed the net assets to the financial records of the respective companies.
We compared the carrying amount of the investments to their recoverable amount in order to assess
whether an impairment or reversal of previously recognised impairment exists.
We assessed the adequacy and appropriateness of the disclosures in Note 2 and Note 3 of the
Annual Accounts.
Other information
The Board of Directors is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the Management
Report on page 59 and the accompanying Corporate Governance Statement from pages 37 to 51 but does not include the financial
statements and our report of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” thereon.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance
conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether
the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears
to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other
information, we are required to report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
142
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 143
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors and of those charged with governance for the financial statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance with Luxembourg
legal and regulatory requirements relating to the preparation and presentation of the financial statements, and for such internal control as
the Board of Directors determines is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error.
The Board of Directors is also responsible for presenting the financial statements in compliance with the requirements set out in the
Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European Single Electronic Format, as amended (“ESEF Regulation”).
In preparing the financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going
concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Board
of Directors either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the audit of the financial statements
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” that includes our opinion. Reasonable
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the
Law of 23 July 2016 and with the ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by
the CSSF, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit
procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made
by the Board of Directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of Board of Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence
obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability
to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our report of the
“réviseur d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”.
However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial
statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Assess whether the financial statements have been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in
the ESEF Regulation.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding
independence, and communicate to them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence,
and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the
audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our report
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
143
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
REPORT OF THE RÉVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGRÉÉ CONTINUED
144 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of the Shareholders on 14 April 2021 and the duration of
our uninterrupted engagement, including previous renewals and reappointments, is seven years.
The Management Report on page 59 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable
legal requirements.
The accompanying Corporate Governance Statement on pages 37 to 51 is the responsibility of the Board of Directors. The information
required by article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of 19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register and
on the accounting records and annual accounts of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the Financial statements and has been
prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
We have checked the compliance of the financial statements of the Company as at 31 December 2021 with relevant statutory requirements
set out in the ESEF Regulation that are applicable to the financial statements. For the Company, it relates to financial statements prepared in
valid xHTML format.
In our opinion, the financial statements of the Company as at 31 December 2021, identified as 222100AIF0CBCY80AH62-2021-12-31, have
been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in EU Regulation No 537/2014 were not provided and that we remained
independent of the Company in conducting the audit.
Ernst & Young
Société anonyme
Cabinet de révision agréé
Olivier Lemaire
Luxembourg, 2 March 2022
144
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 S.A. BALANCE SHEET
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 145
A
t
(
$ in millions) Notes
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
ssets
Fixed assets
Financial assets
Shares in affiliated undertakings 3 1,690.3 1,673.2
Current assets
Other debtors
becoming due and payable within one year
0.2
Investments
Own shares 6 29.9 16.9
Cash at bank and in hand
Prepayments 0.4 0.2
Total assets 1,720.6 1,690.5
Capital, reserves and liabilities
Capital and reserves
Subscribed capital 4 600.0 600.0
Share premium account 4 733.6 746.6
Reserves
Legal reserve 4, 5 60.0 60.0
Reserve for own shares 4, 6 29.9 16.9
Profit or (loss) brought forward 4 108.8 178.7
Profit or (loss) for the financial year 4 16.3 (0.3)
Total capital and reserves 1,548.6 1,601.9
Creditors
A
mounts owed to affiliated undertakings
becoming due and payable within one year 7 171.2 88.1
Other creditors
Tax authorities 0.1 0.3
Other creditors
becoming due and payable within one year 0.7 0.2
Total liabilities 172.0 88.6
Total capital, reserves and liabilities 1,720.6 1,690.5
The accompanying notes on pages 147 to 152 form an integral part of the Financial Statements for Subsea 7 S.A.
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
145
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
SUBSEA 7 S.A. PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
146 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
For the year ended ($ in millions) Notes
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Other operating income 8 37.4 42.1
Raw materials and consumables and other external expenses
Other external expenses 10 (1.6) (0.9)
Staff costs
Wages and salaries (0.1) (0.1)
Other operating expenses 11 (21.5) (17.5)
Income from participating interests
derived from affiliated undertakings 12 8.0
Other interest receivable and similar income
derived from affiliated undertakings 13 0.3 0.6
V
alue adjustments
in respect of financial assets and of investments held as current assets 3, 6 9.1 (27.8)
Interest payable and similar expenses
concerning affiliated undertakings 7 (4.6) (4.4)
other interest and similar expenses (2.5)
Other taxes (0.2) (0.3)
Profit or (loss) for the financial year 16.3 (0.3)
The accompanying notes on pages 147 to 152 form an integral part of the Financial Statements for Subsea 7 S.A.
146
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 147
1. ORGANISATION
Subsea 7 S.A. (the Company) is a holding company which was incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg on 10 March 1993. The
Company has been incorporated for an unlimited period of time. The Subsea 7 S.A. Group (the Group) consists of Subsea 7 S.A. and its
affiliated undertakings at 31 December 2021.
The objects of the Company are to invest in affiliated undertakings which provide subsea construction, maintenance, inspection, survey and
engineering services, predominantly for the offshore oil and gas, renewable energy, heavy lifting and related industries. More generally, the
Company is authorised to participate in any manner in all commercial, industrial, financial and other enterprises of Luxembourg or foreign
nationality through the acquisition by participation, subscription, purchase, option or any other means of all shares, stocks, debentures,
bonds or securities; and the acquisition of patents and licences it will administer and exploit. The Company is authorised to lend or borrow
with or without security, provided that any monies so borrowed may only be used for the purpose of the Company, or companies which
are affiliated undertakings of, or associated with the Company; in general it is authorised to undertake any operations directly or indirectly
connected with these objects.
The Company also prepares Consolidated Financial Statements in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by
the International Accounting Standards Board and as adopted by the European Union; these are shown on pages 68 to 138 and are also
available at the registered office of the Company or on www.subsea7.com.
2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The Financial Statements were prepared in accordance with Luxembourg legal and regulatory requirements. Accounting policies and
valuation rules are, besides the ones laid down by the law of 19 December 2002 as amended, determined and applied by the Board of
Directors of the Company. The Company maintains its accounting records and presents its Financial Statements in US Dollars ($).
Significant accounting policies are as follows:
2.1 Financial assets
Shares in affiliated undertakings are stated at cost less any accumulated impairment in value. An annual review of the carrying amount is
performed on an individual investment basis with resulting impairments or reversals of impairment reflected in the Profit and Loss account
in the relevant period. Earnings in investee companies are recognised when, and to the extent that, dividends are received from affiliated
undertakings and participating interests.
2.2 Own shares
Own shares are initially measured at acquisition cost and recognised as an asset with a corresponding non-distributable reserve created
from share premium. Own shares are subsequently remeasured at the lower of cost or market value using the FIFO (First In First Out)
method. They are subject to value adjustments where their recovery is compromised. These value adjustments are reversed when the
reasons for which the value adjustments were made have ceased to apply.
2.3 Translation of foreign currencies
The Company maintains its accounts in US Dollars; this is the currency in which its capital is expressed and the Financial Statements are
prepared. Amounts in foreign currencies are translated into US Dollars on the following basis:
formation expenses, the cost of acquisition of intangible, tangible and financial fixed assets denominated in a currency other than US
Dollars are translated at historical exchange rates;
all other assets denominated in a currency other than US Dollars are valued individually at the lower of their values translated into US
Dollars at their historical exchange rate or exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet date;
all liabilities denominated in a currency other than US Dollars are valued individually at the higher of their values translated at historical
exchange rate or exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet date; and
revenue and expenses denominated in a currency other than US Dollars are translated into US Dollars at the exchange rates applicable on
the day on which they are collected or disbursed.
Only realised foreign exchange gains and losses and unrealised foreign exchange losses are recognised in the Profit and Loss account.
2.4 Share-based payments
Awards made under the Group’s Long-term Incentive Plans, in the form of equity-settled share-based payments, are satisfied by the
Company on behalf of its affiliated undertakings. The costs associated with these awards are recognised on the date of issuance to the
employees and recorded in the Profit and Loss account as an adjustment to the value of own shares.
2.5 Parent company guarantees
The Company issues parent company guarantees (PCGs) to third parties on behalf of its direct and indirect affiliated undertakings where
requested. The Company receives a fee in respect of the PCGs issued, which is recorded as other operating income within the Profit and
Loss account. This income is recognised on a straight-line basis over the period of the guarantee.
2.6 Interest payable and receivable
Amounts owed to and owed by affiliated undertakings bear interest at commercial rates.
2.7 Other debtors
Other debtors are recognised initially at nominal amount. Provision for value adjustment is made when there is objective evidence that the
Company may not be able to collect all of the amounts due. Bad debts are written off where necessary.
2.8 Amounts owed to affiliated undertakings and other creditors
Amounts owed to affiliated undertakings and other creditors are stated at nominal amount.
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
147
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
148 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
3. FINANCIAL ASSETS
($ in millions)
Shares in affiliated
undertakings
Cost
A
t 31 December 2020 3,386.9
A
t 31 December 2021
3,386.9
A
ccumulated value adjustments
A
t 31 December 2020 (1,713.7)
Reversal of value adjustments for the year 17.1
A
t 31 December 2021
(1,696.6)
Carrying amount
A
t 31 December 2020 1,673.2
A
t 31 December 2021 1,690.3
A review of the carrying amount of the financial assets was performed at 31 December 2021 which resulted in a reversal of value
adjustments of $17.1 million being recognised in the Company’s shares held in Acergy Holdings (Gibraltar) Limited (2020: $21.0 million).
Shares in affiliated undertakings
Percentage held Carrying amount ($ in millions)
Name of company Registered in 2021 2020 2021 2020
A
cergy Holdings (Gibraltar) Limited Gibraltar 100% 100% 108.9 91.8
Subsea 7 International Holdings (UK) Limited UK 100% 100% 1,501.5 1,501.5
Subsea 7 (UK Service Company) Limited UK 100% 100% 79.9 79.9
Total shares in affiliated undertakings 1,690.3 1,673.2
The capital, reserves and profit and loss of the affiliated undertakings of the Company are included within the Annual Report and
Consolidated Financial Statements of Subsea 7 S.A. as shown on page 136 to page 138, and the Company has applied the exemption,
in accordance with article 67.3b of the law of 19 December 2002, to not disclose this information.
4. CAPITAL AND RESERVES
($ in millions)
Subscribed
capital
Share premium
account
Legal
reserve
Reserve
for own
shares
Profit or (loss)
brought
forward
Profit or (loss)
for the
financial year
Total
Balance at 1 January 2020 600.0 749.6 65.5 13.9 112.5 60.7 1,602.2
A
llocation of the result 60.7 (60.7)
Release of legal reserve (5.5) 5.5
Net movement of own shares (3.0) 3.0
Loss for the financial year (0.3) (0.3)
Balance at 31 December 2020 600.0 746.6 60.0 16.9 178.7 (0.3) 1,601.9
A
llocation of the result (0.3) 0.3
Dividends declared (69.6) (69.6)
Net movement of own shares (13.0) 13.0
Profit for the financial year 16.3 16.3
Balance at 31 December 2021 600.0 733.6 60.0 29.9 108.8 16.3 1,548.6
At 31 December 2021, the authorised share capital comprised 450,000,000 $2.00 common shares (2020: 450,000,000 $2.00 common
shares) and the subscribed capital comprised 300,000,000 $2.00 common shares (2020: 300,000,000 $2.00 common shares).
A special dividend of NOK 2.00 per share was approved by the shareholders of the Company at the Annual General Meeting on 14 April
2021, which was paid from the share premium account on 7 May 2021.
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the increase in the reserve for own shares of $13.0 million reflected share repurchases at a
cost of $21.0 million partly offset by reallocations relating to share-based payments of $5.9 million and a downward value adjustment
of $2.1 million.
148
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 149
5. LEGAL RESERVE
Luxembourg law requires that 5% of the Company’s unconsolidated net income is allocated to a legal reserve annually, prior to declaration
of dividends. This requirement continues until the reserve is 10% of its issued share capital at nominal value, after which no further
allocations are required until further issuance of shares. The legal reserve may also be satisfied by allocation of the required amount at
the issuance of shares or by a transfer from share premium. The legal reserve is not distributable. The legal reserve for all issued common
shares has been satisfied and appropriate allocations are made to the legal reserve account at the time of each issuance of new shares.
6. RESERVE FOR OWN SHARES
2021
Number of
shares
2021
in $ millions
2020
Number of
shares
2020
in $ millions
A
t year beginning 2,326,683 16.9 1,212,860 13.9
Shares repurchased 2,724,172 21.0 1,627,968 9.8
Shares reallocated relating to share-based payments (516,748) (5.9) (514,145) (6.0)
V
alue adjustment in yea
r
(2.1) (0.8)
Balance at year end 4,534,107 29.9 2,326,683 16.9
At 31 December 2021, the Company directly held 4,534,107 (2020: 2,326,683) own shares with a total nominal value of $9.1 million
(2020: $4.7 million), representing 0.91% (2020: 0.78%) of the total number of issued shares.
During the year, 2,724,172 shares were repurchased under the Company’s share repurchase programme authorised on 24 July 2019,
extended on 15 April 2021, at a cost of $21.0 million. At 31 December 2021, the Company had cumulatively repurchased 2,724,172 shares
for a total consideration of $21.0 million under this programme.
During the year ended 31 December 2021, 516,748 (2020: 514,145) shares representing 0.17% (2020: 0.17%) of the total number of
issued shares were reallocated for $nil consideration to employees of the Subsea 7 Group to satisfy share awards under the 2013 and 2018
Long-term Incentive Plans.
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Company recognised a loss of $5.9 million (2020: $6.0 million) related to own shares used
for settlement of Long-term Incentive Plans.
A review of the carrying amount of own shares was performed at 31 December 2021; this resulted in a value adjustment of $2.1 million
(2020: $0.8 million) being recognised.
7. AMOUNTS OWED TO AFFILIATED UNDERTAKINGS
Becoming due and payable within one year
A
t ($ in millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
mounts owed to affiliated undertakings 171.2 88.1
Amounts owed to affiliated undertakings were mainly related to amounts due to Subsea 7 Treasury (UK) Limited under a short-term working
capital facility. During the year ended 31 December 2021, interest costs of $4.6 million were recognised by the Company (2020: $4.4 million).
8. OTHER OPERATING INCOME
A
t ($ in millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Parent company guarantee income 37.4 42.1
9. COMMITMENTS AND GUARANTEES
The Company arranges bank guarantees, which collectively refer to bank guarantees, performance bonds, tendering bonds, advance
payment bonds, guarantees or standby letters of credit in respect of the performance obligations certain of its affiliated undertakings have
to their clients.
Facilities
The multi-currency revolving credit and guarantee facility
The Group has a $656 million multi-currency revolving credit and guarantee facility, which matures on 4 September 2023. The facility
is available in a combination of guarantees, up to a limit of $200 million, and cash drawings, or in full for cash drawings. The facility is
guaranteed by the Company and Subsea 7 Finance (UK) PLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group. The facility was unutilised at
31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020.
The South Korean Export Credit Agency (ECA) facility
In July 2015 the Group entered into a $357 million senior term loan facility secured on two vessels owned by the Group. The facility is
provided 90% by an Export Credit Agency (ECA) and 10% by two banks and is available for general corporate purposes. The ECA tranche
has a 12-year maturity and a 12-year amortising profile. The commercial tranche initially had a five-year maturity and a 15-year amortising
profile, which commenced in April 2017. The commercial tranche was refinanced during November 2021, now maturing in January 2027,
while retaining the original amortising profile. The facility is guaranteed by the Company and Subsea 7 Finance (UK) PLC, a wholly-owned
subsidiary of the Group. At 31 December 2021, the amount outstanding under the facility was $184.9 million (2020: $209.0 million).
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
149
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
150 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
9. COMMITMENTS AND GUARANTEES CONTINUED
UK Export Finance (UKEF) facility
On 24 February 2021, the Group entered into a $500 million five-year amortising committed loan facility backed by a $400 million guarantee
from UK Export Finance. The Group has a two-year availability period during which to draw on the facility. The facility has a five-year tenor
which commences at the end of the availability period or when the facility is fully drawn, whichever is earlier. The facility can be used for
general corporate purposes, including to provide working capital financing for services provided from the UK. The facility is guaranteed by
the Company and Subsea 7 Finance (UK) PLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group. At 31 December 2021, the amount outstanding
under the facility was $200.0 million (2020: $nil).
Seaway 7 Revolving Credit Facility
As part of the business combination to combine the Group’s Renewables business unit (consisting of the Group’s fixed offshore wind
business) with OHT ASA (renamed Seaway 7 ASA), the Group acquired the Seaway 7 ASA Revolving Credit Facility. Further details are
disclosed in Note 12 ‘Business combinations’ to the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements. At 31 December 2021, the amount
outstanding under the facility was $37.0 million, which was subsequently repaid in full during January 2022.
Utilisation of facilities
A
t (in $ millions)
2021
31 Dec
Utilised
2021
31 Dec
Unutilised
2021
31 Dec
Total
2020
31 Dec
Utilised
2020
31 Dec
Unutilised
2020
31 Dec
Total
Committed borrowing facilities 421.9 956.0 1,377.9 209.0 1,456.0 1,665.0
Other facilities
In addition to the above there are a number of uncommitted, unsecured bi-lateral guarantee arrangements in place in order to provide
specific geographical coverage. The utilisation of these facilities at 31 December 2021 was $1.3 billion (2020: $1.2 billion).
Guarantee arrangements with joint ventures
During April 2021, Eidesvik Seven AS, a 50% owned joint venture between Eidesvik Offshore ASA and the Group, repaid in full a facility loan
secured on the vessel, Seven Viking. The facility had been fully guaranteed by Subsea 7 S.A. with a 50% counter-guarantee from Eidesvik
Shipping AS. The bank facility was replaced by a loan advanced to Eidesvik Seven AS by the Group; further details are disclosed in Note 34
‘Related party transactions’ to the Group's Consolidated Financial Statements.
10. OTHER EXTERNAL EXPENSES
For the year ended ($ in millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
A
dministrative expenses 1.5 0.8
Statutory audit fees 0.1 0.1
Total 1.6 0.9
11. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES
For the year ended ($ in millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Corporate allocation and shareholders’ costs 20.7 16.3
Other operating expenses 0.8 1.2
Total 21.5 17.5
12. INCOME FROM PARTICIPATING INTERESTS DERIVED FROM AFFILIATED UNDERTAKINGS
No dividends were received during the year ended 31 December 2021 (2020: $8.0 million).
13. OTHER INTEREST RECEIVABLE AND SIMILAR INCOME DERIVED FROM AFFILIATED UNDERTAKINGS
For the year ended ($ in millions)
2021
31 Dec
2020
31 Dec
Guarantee fee commission receivable from Eidesvik Seven AS
0.3 0.6
14. TAX ON PROFIT OR LOSS
For the year ended 31 December 2021 the Company was fully taxable at an effective rate of 24.94% (2020: 24.94%). After taking account of
required book to tax adjustments, the Company recorded a fiscal loss for the year. No benefit has been recorded in respect of those losses
due to uncertainty over their future recoverability.
150
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 | 151
15. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS
Awards made under the Group’s Long-term Incentive Plans, in the form of equity-settled share-based payments, are satisfied by the
Company on behalf of its affiliated undertakings. A charge of $5.9 million (2020: $6.0 million) was recognised as adjustments in respect
of investments held as current assets in relation to the settlement of shared-based compensation.
The share-based schemes operated by the Group are:
2013 Long-term Incentive Plan
The 2013 Long-term Incentive Plan (2013 LTIP) was approved by the Company’s shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 28 June
2013. The 2013 LTIP had a five-year term with awards being made annually until 2017.
The 2013 LTIP provided for conditional awards of shares based upon performance conditions measured over a performance period of three
years. Performance conditions were based on two measures: relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) against a specified comparator group
of companies and the level of Return on Average Invested Capital (ROAIC) achieved. Both performance conditions were determined over
a three-year period.
During 2021, in accordance with the terms of the 2013 LTIP, shares totalling 225,170 (2020: 514,145) were unconditionally transferred to
participants for $nil consideration.
2018 Long-term Incentive Plan
The 2018 Long-term Incentive Plan (2018 LTIP) was approved by the Company’s shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 17 April
2018. The 2018 LTIP has a five-year term with awards being made annually. The aggregate number of shares which may be granted in any
calendar year is limited to 0.5% of issued and outstanding share capital on 1 January of that calendar year. The total number of shares that
may be delivered pursuant to awards under the plan shall not exceed 11,500,000. Grants are determined by the Compensation Committee
of the Subsea 7 S.A. Board of Directors, which is responsible for operating and administering the plan.
The 2018 LTIP is an essential component of the Group’s reward strategy, and is designed to align the interests of participants with those of
Subsea 7’s shareholders, and enables participants to share in the success of the Group. The 2018 LTIP provides for conditional awards of
shares based upon performance conditions measured over a performance period of three years.
Performance conditions are based on two measures: relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) against a specified comparator group of
companies and the level of Return on Average Invested Capital (ROAIC) achieved. Both performance conditions are determined over
a three-year period.
Share awards vested in 2021
During 2021, in accordance with the terms of the 2018 LTIP, shares totalling 291,578 were transferred to participants for $nil consideration.
The performance conditions for the vesting of the share awards granted in 2018 are set out below.
As a result of the partial achievement of one of the two performance metrics over the three-year performance period from 2018 – 2021,
61.2% of the total share awards granted in 2018 vested during 2021.
Metric
Percentage of share
awards under each
metric Range Result
Percentage of
shares to vest under
each metric
Percentage of
shares to vest
T
SR 65% 50% – 100% 86.6%
(a)
94.1% 61.2%
ROAIC 35% 9% – 14% (1.9%)
(b)
Total 100% 61.2%
(a) Subsea 7 ranked 3rd out of the 16 companies within the selected peer group (above the median but below the 90th percentile). This resulted in 94.1% vesting for the TSR portion – 61.18% of the
total award.
(b) The average over the three-year performance period was (1.9%). This resulted in 0% vesting for the ROAIC portion.
Share awards granted in 2021
During 2021, initial grants comprising 1,234,000 (2020: 1,120,000) conditional awards of shares were made under the terms of the 2018
LTIP; 802,100 awards are subject to relative TSR performance measures and 431,900 are subject to ROAIC performance measures.
TSR based awards
The Group will have to achieve a TSR ranking above the median for any awards to vest. If the ranked TSR position of Subsea 7 during the
three-year period, as converted to a percentage, is equal to 50%, 20% of the share award will vest. If the actual ranked TSR position of
Subsea 7 is greater than 50% and below 90%, the vesting of the share award between 20% and 65% is determined by linear interpolation.
The maximum award of 65% would only vest if the Group achieved top decile TSR ranking.
ROAIC based awards
ROAIC is calculated for each of the three years of the performance period on a quarterly basis. If the average ROAIC achieved by the
Group during the performance period is greater than 9% but less than 11%, vesting between 5% and 15% shall be determined by linear
interpolation. If the actual ROAIC achieved by the Group during the performance period is greater than 11% but less than 14%, vesting
between 15% and 35% shall be determined by linear interpolation. The maximum award of 35% would only vest if the Group achieved
average ROAIC of 14% or greater during the performance period.
Under the terms of the awards LTIP participants are not entitled to receive dividend equivalent payments.
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS GLOSSARY
151
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STRATEGIC REPORT
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
152 | SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
15. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS CONTINUED
At 31 December 2021, there were approximately 100 participants in the LTIP schemes. Individual award caps are in place such that no
senior executive or other employee may be granted shares under the LTIP in a single calendar year that have an aggregate fair market value
in excess of 150%, in the case of senior executives, or 100%, in the case of other employees, of their annual base salary at the date of the
award. Additionally, a holding requirement for senior executives applies where senior executives must hold 50% of all awards that vest until
they have built up a shareholding with a fair value of 150% of their annual base salary which must be maintained throughout their tenure.
16. STAFF
The average full-time equivalent number of employees of the Company for the year ended 31 December 2021 was one (2020: one).
17. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under the law of 19 December 2002, Article 65 which does not require the disclosure
of transactions with wholly-owned members of the Group.
The Company is an associate of Siem Industries S.A. and is equity accounted for within Siem Industries S.A.’s Consolidated Financial
Statements. During the year ended 31 December 2021 $0.3 million costs were recognised in relation to the services provided by Siem
Industries S.A. (2020: $0.5 million).
During 2021 the Company rented office accommodation from Siem Europe Properties S.à r.l. a Company ultimately controlled by Siem
Industries S.A. Total rental cost was less than $0.1 million (2020: less than $0.1 million).
In addition the Company received guarantee commission for an amount of $0.3 million (2020: $0.6 million) from Eidesvik Seven AS related
to the 100% guarantee provided on the NOK 600 million ($67.6 million) loan facility by Subsea 7 International Holdings (UK) Limited.
18. BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ EXPENSES
Fees paid to Directors for the year ended 31 December 2021 amounted to $0.6 million (2020: $0.6 million).
19. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Regular dividend
The Board of Directors will recommend to the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 12 April 2022 that a regular dividend of NOK
1.00 per share be paid, equivalent to a total dividend of approximately $33 million, marking the Board’s confidence in the financial position
and outlook for the Group.
152
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
4Subsea
4Subsea is a leading provider of technology and services that help operators optimise energy
production from subsea oil and gas fields and offshore wind farms. 4Subsea is a wholly-owned
autonomous subsidiary of Subsea 7.
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is defined on page 139 in the Consolidated Financial Statements.
AGM
Annual General Meeting
Backlog
Expected future revenue from in-hand projects only where an award has been formally signed. Awards
to associates and joint ventures are excluded from backlog figures, unless otherwisestated.
Clean Operation
A Clean Operation is any measure beyond a normal operating practice that will save energy.
Company
Subsea 7 S.A.
Conventional
Conventional services include the fabrication, installation, extension, hook-up and refurbishment of
fixed and floating platforms in shallow water.
Decommissioning
The taking out of service of production facilities at the end of their economic lives and their removal
orpartial removal from offshore for recycling and/or disposal onshore.
Dry-dock
A facility for the construction, maintenance and repair of vessels.
Electrically Heat-Traced
Flowline (EHTF)
Subsea 7’s Electrically Heat-Traced Flowline combines high performance thermal insulation (pipe-in-
pipe) with an electrical heating system provided by wires laid between the insulation and the flowline’s
outer shell. By helping to prevent the solidification of any wax, hydrates and other components in the
oil field's production stream, the heated flowline allows longer distances between satellite reserves and
a host facility.
EPCI/EPIC
Engineering, procurement, construction and installation or engineering, procurement, installation
andcommissioning, typically on a lump sum basis.
FEED
Front-end engineering and design
FID
Final investment decision
Flex-lay
A pipelay method for installing flexible pipelines, umbilicals and risers by spooling them from a reel,
carousel or basket onto the seabed.
Flowline
A pipeline carrying oil, gas or water that connects the subsea wellhead to a manifold or to surface
production facilities.
Group
Subsea 7 S.A. and its subsidiaries
Heavy lift vessel
An offshore vessel or barge designed to lift objects greater than 1,000 tonnes such as offshore wind
foundations and turbines.
Inner-array cables
Cables that run between the individual wind turbine foundations and substations.
Integrity management
A risk-based service supporting operators of subsea assets in the maintenance of their facilities.
IRM
Inspection, repair and maintenance of subsea infrastructure.
Jacket
A steel structure, typically comprised of an x-braced configuration between four steel legs. Jackets are
one design of foundation for wind turbine generators.
Monopile foundation
A single, cylindrical, steel structure that can be used as a foundation for a wind turbine generator or
offshore substation.
OneSubsea
®
OneSubsea
®
is the subsea technologies, production and processing systems division of Schlumberger.
GLOSSARY
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
153
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
STRATEGIC REPORT
GLOSSARY
Performance share
Performance shares are awarded under the 2018 Long-term Incentive Plan and cover approximately
150 senior employees. These shares vest after at least three years, subject to performance conditions.
Pipe-in-pipe
A pipe-in-pipe product consists of a production pipeline being sleeved into an outer pipe with the
annulus being kept dry and filled with a high-performance insulation material delivering enhanced
thermal properties.
Pipeline bundle
A pipeline bundle incorporates all the structures, valve work, pipelines and control systems necessary
to operate a field in one single pre-assembled product. It can offer significant valueand cost savings.
PLSV
Pipelay support vessel
Reel-lay
A pipelay method consisting of the onshore construction of a pipeline which is spooled onto a large
vessel-mounted reel, transported to the field and unreeled down to the seabed.
Riser/riser systems
A pipe through which oil and/or gas travels upward from the seabed to a surface production facility.
ROAIC
Return on Average Invested Capital. A key performance indicator for the Group which is used as a
non-market performance measure in the 2018 Long-term Incentive Plan.
Subsea Integration
Alliance
Subsea Integration Alliance is a non-incorporated strategic global alliance between Subsea 7 and
OneSubsea
®
, the subsea technologies, production, and processing systems division of Schlumberger.
Subsea production
system (SPS)
Equipment placed on the seabed that is connected to subsea pipeline networks and riser systems
to produce the reservoir to a host facility.
SURF
Subsea umbilicals, risers and flowlines
Tie-back
A connection between a new satellite oil and/or gas discovery and an existing production facility.
improving theeconomics of marginal fields into profitable assets.
Total Shareholder Return
Total Shareholder Return combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total
return to the shareholder expressed as an annualised percentage.
T&I
Transport and installation, typically of wind or subsea infrastructure to the offshore field location.
Umbilical
An assembly of hydraulic hoses, which can also include electrical cables or optic fibres, used to control
subsea structures from an offshore platform or a floating vessel.
Variation order
An instruction by the client for a change in the scope of the work to be performed under the contract
which may lead to an increase or a decrease in contract revenue based on changes in the
specifications or design of an asset and changes in the duration of the contract.
VPS
Verdipapirsentralen, the Norwegian central securities depository
Xodus Group
Client-led engineering consultancy that provides engineering and advisory services to clients in the
oiland gas, LNG, renewables and utilities industries worldwide. Xodus is a wholly-owned autonomous
subsidiary of Subsea 7.
GLOSSARY CONTINUED
154
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Certain statements made in this Report may include ‘forward-looking
statements’. These statements relate to our expectations, beliefs,
intentions or strategies regarding the future. These statements may
be identified by the use of words such as ‘anticipate’, ‘believe’,
‘estimate’, ‘expect’, ‘intend’, ‘may’, ‘plan’, ‘project’, ‘should’, ‘will’,
‘seek’, and similar expressions.
The forward-looking statements that we make reflect our current
views and assumptions with respect to future events and are
subjectto risks and uncertainties. Actual and future results and
trends could differ materially from those set forth in such statements
due to various factors, including those discussed in this Report
under ‘Risk Management’, ‘Financial Review’ and the quantitative
andqualitative information disclosures about market risk contained
in Note 33 ‘Financial instruments’ to the Consolidated
FinancialStatements.
The following factors are among those that may cause actual and
future results and trends to differ materially from our forward-looking
statements: (i) our ability to deliver fixed-price projects in accordance
with client expectations and within the parameters of our bids, and
to avoid cost overruns; (ii) our ability to collect receivables, negotiate
variation orders and collect the related revenue; (iii) our ability to
recover costs on significant projects; (iv) capital expenditure by oil
and gas, and renewables companies, which is affected by factors
including but not limited to fluctuations in the price of, and demand
for, crude oil, natural gas and renewable energy; (v) unanticipated
delays or cancellation of projects included in our backlog; (vi)
competition and price fluctuations in the markets and businesses
in which we operate; (vii) the loss of, or deterioration in our
relationship with, any significant clients; (viii) the outcome of legal
proceedings or governmental enquiries; (ix) uncertainties inherent in
operating internationally, including economic, political and social
instability, boycotts or embargoes, labour unrest, changes in foreign
governmental regulations, corruption and currency fluctuations; (x)
the effects of a pandemic or epidemic or a natural disaster; (xi)
liability to third parties for the failure of our joint venture partners to
fulfil their obligations; (xii) changes in, or our failure to comply with,
applicable laws and regulations (including regulatory measures
addressing climate change); (xiii) operating hazards, including spills,
environmental damage, personal or property damage and business
interruptions caused by adverse weather; (xiv) equipment or
mechanical failures, which could increase costs, impair revenue
and result in penalties for failure to meet project completion
requirements; (xv) the timely delivery of vessels on order and the
timely completion of ship conversion programmes; (xvi) our ability to
keep pace with technological changes and the impact of potential
information technology, cyber security or data security breaches;
and (xvii) the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures
and internal control over financial reporting.
Many of these factors are beyond our ability to control or predict.
Given these uncertainties, you should not place undue reliance on
the forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation to
update publicly or revise any forward-looking statements, whether
asaresult of new information, future events or otherwise.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
GOVERNANCE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SUBSEA 7 S.A. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
155
SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021 |
STRATEGIC REPORT
GLOSSARY
Investor relations
Shareholders, equity analysts, portfolio managers and
representatives of financial institutions may contact:
Email: ir@subsea7.com
Telephone: +44 20 8210 5568
Press enquiries
Representatives of the press may contact:
Email: subsea7corporate.communications@subsea7.com
Financial information
Copies of stock exchange announcements, including the Group’s
quarterly and semi-annual results announcements and the
Group’s Annual Report and Consolidated Financial Statements,
are available on the Group’s website www.subsea7.com.
Any shareholder requiring a printed copy of the Group’s Annual
Report and Consolidated Financial Statements or the Company’s
Financial Statements can request these via the website www.
subsea7.com.
Stock listings
Common shares – Traded on the Oslo stock exchange under the
symbol SUBC – www.oslobors.no.
ISIN: LU0075646355
LEI: 222100AIF0CBCY80AH62
Registrar – Common Shares
Registrar for the shares of Subsea 7 S.A., recorded in the
Norwegian Central Securities Depository (Verdipapirsentralen
– the ‘VPS’).
DNB Bank ASA
Postboks 1600 Sentrum
0021 Oslo, Norway
Telephone: +47 23 26 80 16
Email: sten.sundby@dnb.no
Depositary Bank – ADRs
Subsea 7 S.A. has a sponsored Level 1 ADR facility, for which
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas acts as depositary.
Each ADR represents one common share of the Company.
The ADRs are quoted over-the-counter (‘OTC’) in the US under
the ticker symbol SUBCY.
For enquiries, beneficial ADR holders may contact the broker
service of Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas.
American Stock Transfer & Trust Company LLC
6201 15th Avenue Brooklyn,
NY 11219 US
Toll free: +1 866 249 2593 (toll free for US residents only)
Direct dial: +1 718 921 8137
Email: db@astfinancial.com
Further information is also available at: www.adr.db.com.
Financial calendar
Subsea 7 S.A. intends to publish its quarterly financial results for
2022 on the following dates:
Q1 2022 Results 28 April 2022
Q2 and H1 2022 Results 28 July 2022
Q3 2022 Results 17 November 2022
Q4 and FY 2022 Results 2 March 2023
2022 Annual General Meeting and Extraordinary General
Meeting
12 April 2022 at 15.00 CET
412F, route d’Esch
L-2086 Luxembourg
Registered office
412F, route d’Esch
L-2086 Luxembourg
Website
www.subsea7.com
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTINUED
156
| SUBSEA 7 | ANNUAL REPORT 2021
This report is printed on paper certified in accordance with the FSC
®
(Forest Stewardship
Council
®
) and is recyclable and acid-free. Principal Colour Ltd is FSC certified and ISO
14001 certified showing that it is committed to all round excellence and improving
environmental performance is an important part of this strategy. Principal Colour Ltd
aims to reduce at source the effect its operations have on the environment and is
committed to continual improvement, prevention of pollution and compliance
with any legislation or industry standards.
Designed and produced by Black Sun Plc.
Printed by Principal Colour Ltd.
SUBSEA 7 S.A. ANNUAL REPORT 2021
Subsea 7 is a global leader in the delivery of offshore
projects and services for the evolving energy industry,
creating sustainable value by being the industry’s partner
and employer of choice in delivering the efficient offshore
solutions the world needs.
Subsea 7 is listed on the Oslo Børs (SUBC),
ISIN LU0075646355, LEI 222100AIF0CBCY80AH62.
Registered office: 412F Route d’Esch, L-2086 Luxembourg
www.subsea7.com