222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:pure xbrli:shares iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
GROUP CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
1 Financial Statements  
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION  
EUR in thousands  
Note  
31 December 2024  
31 December 2023  
ASSETS  
Non-current assets  
Property, plant, and equipment  
7.1  
8,720
21,695
Right-of-use assets  
7.2  
14,471
32,744
Lease receivables  
7.2  
79
246
Intangible assets  
7.3  
21,858
17,919
Goodwill  
18  
6,264
8,653
Non-current financial assets  
6.3  
1,889
2,663
Deferred tax asset  
7.4  
864
-
Total non-current assets  
54,145
83,920
Current assets  
Intangible assets  
7.3  
31
-
Inventories  
7.5  
4,928
9,289
Trade receivables and other assets  
6.4  
2,415
1,546
Other current financial assets  
7.7  
3,803
3,615
Cash and cash equivalents  
6.5  
5,610
12,749
Total current assets  
16,787
27,199
17  
5,322
-
Assets held for sale  
Total assets  
76,254
111,119
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY  
Non-current liabilities  
Lease liabilities  
7.2  
12,088
25,238
Interest bearing loans and borrowings  
6.6  
70,214
67,332
Provisions  
7.2/16  
2,041
1,800
Deferred tax liabilities  
7.4  
1,105
1,824
Class A warrants at fair value  
6.1  
74
512
Total non-current liabilities  
85,522
96,706
Current liabilities  
Trade and other payables  
6.7  
25,812
25,950
Contract liabilities  
7.8  
812
1,397
Interest bearing loans and borrowings  
6.6  
5,752
4,485
Lease liabilities  
7.2  
3,641
10,093
Other financial liabilities  
6.1  
12,920
12,212
Other non-financial liabilities  
7.8  
4,851
4,110
Total current liabilities  
53,788
58,247
Liabilities directly associated with the assets held for sale  
17  
2,478
-
Equity  
Share capital  
8.1  
547
547
Capital reserve  
8.1  
553,318
559,046
Treasury shares  
8.1  
(157,314)
(200,125)
Other reserves  
8.2  
(22,676)
6,082
Currency translation reserve  
8.3  
(4,684)
(1,074)
Accumulated net losses  
(428,026)
(399,672)
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent  
(58,835)
(35,196)
Non-controlling interests  
(6,699)
(8,638)
(65,534)
(43,834)
Total equity  
Total liabilities and equity  
76,254
111,119
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements  
27  
Loading SVG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
EUR in thousands  
Note  
2024  
2023  
Revenue  
3/20.17  
307,681
328,504
Cost of goods sold  
4.1  
(156,418)
(174,120)
Gross profit  
151,263
154,384
Fulfilment expenses  
4.1  
(43,871)
(50,634)
Marketing expenses  
4.1  
(46,747)
(55,578)
General & administrative expenses  
4.1  
(75,946)
(138,032)
Gain/Loss on Sale of Assets  
19  
7,387
-
Earnings/(loss) before interest & taxes (EBIT)  
(7,914)
(89,860)
Financing income  
4.2  
2,964
10,901
Financing expenses  
4.2  
(13,148)
(14,774)
Earnings/(loss) before taxes (EBT)  
(18,098)
(93,733)
Income tax expense  
5
(1,444)
(226)
Loss for the year from continuing operations  
(19,543)
(93,959)
Net loss from continuing operations for the year attributed to:  
Equity holders of the parent  
(18,161)
(87,250)
Non-controlling interest  
(1,382)
(6,709)
Loss for the year from discontinuing operations  
(10,193)
-
Net loss from discontinuing operations for the year attributed to:  
Equity holders of the parent  
(10,193)
-
Loss for the year  
(29,736)
(93,959)
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the year  
(3,610)
2,351
8.3  
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss  
Foreign exchange effects  
(3,610)
2,351
Total comprehensive loss for the year  
(33,345)
(91,608)
Total comprehensive loss attributable to:  
Equity holders of the parent  
(31,963)
(84,899)
Non-controlling interests  
(1,382)
(6,709)
Basic earnings per share (from continuing operations - whole EUR)  
14  
(1.39)
(4.29)
Diluted earnings per share (from continuing operations - whole EUR)  
14  
(1.39)
(4.29)
Basic earnings per share (from discontinuing operations - whole EUR)  
14  
(0.78)
-
Diluted earnings per share (from discontinuing operations -whole EUR)  
14  
(0.78)
-
Basic earnings per share (total - whole EUR)  
14  
(2.17)
(4.29)
Diluted earnings per share (total - whole EUR)  
14  
(2.17)
(4.29)
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements  
28  
Loading SVG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 2024  
Attributable to Owners of the Parent  
Currency  
Attribut  
Accumulated  
Share  
Treasury  
Capital  
Other  
Transla-  
-able  
Equity  
Total  
EUR in thousands  
Note  
Net Earnings  
NCI  
Capital  
Shares  
Reserves  
Reserves  
tion  
/ (Losses)  
Reserve  
Balance as at 1 January 2024  
547
(200,125)
559,046
6,082
(399,672)
(1,074)
(35,196)
(8,638)
(43,834)
Net loss for the year  
-
-
-
-
(28,354)
-
(28,354)
(1,382)
(29,736)
Other comprehensive income  
-
-
-
-
-
(3,610)
(3,610)
-
(3,610)
Total comprehensive income  
-
-
-
-
(28,354)
(3,610)
(31,964)
(1,382)
(33,346)
/(loss)  
Transactions with owners of  
the Company  
MSG shares issued in  
exchange for MSSE CDIs  
8.1  
-
8,424
(5,674)
(6,070)
-
-
(3,320)
3,321
1
(Tender offer)  
Private placement (issue of  
2,008,750 treasury shares at  
8.1  
-
20,087
-
(12,052)
-
-
8,035
-
8,035
€4 / share)  
Bistro shares and warrants  
8.1  
-
14,300
-
(10,897)
-
-
3,403
-
3,403
considerations  
Transaction costs shares  
8.1  
-
-
(54)
-
-
-
(54)
-
(54)
issuance  
Employee share-based  
8.2  
-
-
-
261
-
-
261
261
payment expense  
Balance as at 31 December  
547
(157,314)
553,318
(22,676)
(428,026)
(4,684)
(58,835)
(6,699)
(65,534)
2024  
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 2023  
Attributable to Owners of the Parent  
Currency  
Accumulated  
Attribut-  
Not  
Share  
Treasury  
Capital  
Other  
Transla-  
Equity  
Total  
able NCI  
EUR in thousands  
Net Earnings  
e
Capital  
Shares  
Reserves  
Reserves  
tion  
/ (Losses)  
Reserve  
Balance as at 1 January 2023  
39,336
-
226,462
8,516
(312,422)
(3,425)
(41,533)
(1,574)
(43,107)
Net loss for the year  
-
-
-
-
(87,250)
(87,250)
(6,709)
(93,959)
Other comprehensive income  
-
-
-
-
-
2,351
2,351
-
2,351
Total comprehensive income  
-
-
-
-
(87,250)
2,351
(84,899)
(6,709)
(91,608)
/(loss)  
Issuance of share capital  
8.1  
34,223
-
1,369
-
-
-
35,592
-
35,592
Cash on exercise of options  
8.1  
-
-
(73)
-
(73)
-
(73)
Employee share-based  
8.2  
-
-
-
1,589
-
-
1,589
-
1,589
payment expense  
Transaction costs for issuance  
8.1  
-
-
(1,270)
-
-
-
(1,270)
-
(1,270)
of shares  
Capital reorganisation  
8.1  
(73,012)
(200,125)
332,822
(4,023)
-
-
55,662
(355)
55,307
adjustments  
Small Holding Offer  
8.1  
-
-
(264)
-
-
-
(264)
-
(264)
Balance as at 31 December  
547
(200,125)
559,046
6,082
(399,672)
(1,074)
(35,196)
(8,638)
(43,834)
2023  
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements  
29  
Loading SVG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS  
EUR in thousands  
Note  
2024*  
2023  
Operating activities  
Net income (loss) for the period from continuing operations  
(19,543)
(93,959)
Adjustments for:  
Change in fair value of financial liabilities (earnout and warrants)  
(999)
(9,498)
IFRS 2 adjustment on capital reorganization  
-
60,403
Depreciation of property, plant, and equipment  
7.1  
1,969
4,193
Loss on disposals of property, plant and equipment  
7.1  
74
39
Bad debt expense  
6.4  
225
1,180
Depreciation of right-of-use assets  
7.2  
4,425
6,777
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets  
7.3  
8,602
5,990
Impairment of goodwill  
18  
4,938
-
Lease modification  
7.2  
22
-
Share-based payments expense  
8.2  
261
1,589
Financing income and expense  
4.2  
11,183
12,395
Tax expense (non-cash)  
5
513
597
Other non-cash movements  
(3,956)
1,769
Non-cash gain on asset sale  
(7,395)
-
Working capital adjustments:  
Decrease (increase) in inventory  
7.5  
66
3,836
Increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses  
6.7/6.8  
(2,723)
(6,708)
Increase in other provision  
7.2/16  
1,805
122
Increase receivables  
6.4  
(1,553)
(1,163)
Decrease in other assets and liabilities  
6.4/7.7/7.8  
342
(202)
Net cash flows used in operating activities  
(1,744)
(13,184)
Investing activities  
Purchase of property, plant, and equipment  
7.1  
(435)
(2,233)
Purchase/development of intangible assets  
7.3  
(6,980)
(7,551)
Acquisition of Chefgood, net of cash acquired  
(548)
(2,502)
Sale of Group of assets  
19  
22,511
-
Acquisition of Bistro, net of cash acquired  
16  
1,374
-
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment  
14
-
Cash acquired from capital reorganization  
8.1  
-
16,840
Net cash flows from/(used in) investing activities  
15,936
4,554
Financing activities  
Proceeds from the issuance of share capital  
8.1  
-
35,000
Proceeds from employee option exercise  
8.1  
-
(73)
Proceeds from Private Placement  
8.1  
8,035
-
Transaction costs from the issuance of share capital  
8.1  
(54)
(229)
Proceeds from borrowings  
6.6  
2,846
10,376
Transaction cost of borrowings  
6.6  
-
(582)
Payments on redemption of Class B warrants  
8.1  
-
(411)
Settlement of Small Holding Offer  
8.1  
-
(264)
Payment of class A shares redemption  
8.1  
-
(7,000)
Interest paid  
6.6  
(8,430)
(5,200)
Repayment of borrowings  
6.6  
(17,935)
(20,242)
Lease payments  
7.2  
(5,343)
(8,875)
Proceeds (payments) derivative transaction  
-
(154)
Net cash flows from financing activities  
(20,881)
2,346
(6,689)
(6,284)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents  
12,749
19,033
Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 January  
17  
(450)
-
Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 January (reclassified as discontinued)  
Cash and cash equivalents as at 31 December  
5,610
12,749
*Cash Flow for the reporting period ended 31 December 2024 includes only continued operations. Cash Flow relating to discontinued operations is disclosed in the Note 17.  
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements  
30  
Loading SVG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
2 Description of the business & segment information  
Marley Spoon Group SE (hereinafter the “Group” or “Parent” and the “Group” if taken together with its subsidiaries) was incorporated on  26 July 2021 in Luxembourg as a European company (“Société Européenne” or “SE”) based on the laws of the Grand Duchy of  Luxembourg (“Luxembourg”). The Company is registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register (Registre de Commerce et  des Sociétés, abbreviated “RCS) under the number B257664 since 4 August 2021. The registered office of the Group is located at 9, rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxembourg . The Company is a listed entity with its Class A shares traded in the regulated market of Frankfurt Stock  Exchange under the trading symbol “MS1”. Likewise, the Company’s Class A warrants are also traded on the open market of the Frankfurt  Stock Exchange under the symbol “SPVW”.  
The Company’s principal business activity is to solve everyday recurring problems in delightful and sustainable ways by creating and  delivering directly to customers original recipes along with the necessary fresh, high-quality, seasonal ingredients for them to prepare,  cook, and enjoy, or in the case of Chefgood, ready-to-heat meals to prepare. Customers can choose which recipes they would like to  receive in a given week, and receive the pre-portioned ingredients delivered to their doorstep by third-party logistics partners.  
The Group’s activities are conducted, and meal kits are sold to consumers in three operating segments, the United States of America (US),  which includes the operations of Marley Spoon and Bistro MD, Australia (AU) which includes the operations of Marley Spoon and  Chefgood (shown as discontinued operations as of 31 December 2024), and Europe (EU), which is comprised of four countries (Austria,  Belgium, Germany and the Netherlands). The Group’s global headquarter is located in Berlin. An additional legal entity is established in  Portugal for Marley Spoon’s customer care operations and in the United Kingdom for certain Marley Spoon staff, both of which are  included as part of the Group’s headquarter costs.  
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker  (CODM). The CODM is responsible for allocating resources and assessing the performance of the operating segments and has been  defined as the Company’s Management Board comprised of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), the Chief  Technology and Product Officer (CTO) and the Chief Financial Officer (CFO).  
Segment results that are reported include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those that can be reasonably allocated.  
The accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as those described in note 20 (“Summary of significant accounting  policies”). The Group accounts for inter-segment sales and transfers as if the sales or transfers were to third parties where the arm’s  length principle applies. The Group does not separate operating segments based on the type of products, since the nature of the  product, production processes and the method used for distribution are similar across all product ranges.  
Segment reporting  
The reported operating segments are strategic business units that are managed separately and for which the operating results are  monitored by the CODM, as noted above. Segment performance is evaluated based on profit or loss and is measured consistently with  profit or loss in the consolidated financial statements. The “Holdings” column represents royalty charges paid to the Group and interest  income on loans with subsidiaries. The Group consolidation (“Conso” column) eliminates intercompany transactions.  
Operating EBITDA, a measure of segment performance, excludes the effects of special items such as equity-settled share-based  payments, as well as significant items of income and expenditure that are the result of an isolated, non-recurring event, such as costs  incurred in association with a merger or acquisition or severance payments.  
31  
Loading SVG
2024
EUR in thousands USA Australia Europe Total Holdings Conso Group
Total revenue 177,956 101,706 28,019 307,681 19,948 (19,948) 307,681
Internal revenue - - - - (19,948) 19,948 -
External revenue 177,956 101,706 28,019 307,681 - - 307,681
Contribution margin 1 66,386 33,321 7,685 107,392 19,948 (19,948) 107,392
Operating EBITDA 16,459 12,240 (19,384) 9,315 - - 9,315
Internal charges & (10,721) (7,386) (2,764) (20,871) - 20,871 -
royalties2
Special items3 4,209 (469) (6,490) (2,751) - 519 (2,232)
Depreciation and (3,376) (3,372) (8,249) (14,997) - - (14,997)
amortization
EBIT 6,570 1,013 (36,887) (29,304) - 21,390 (7,914)
Intercompany interest - - - - - - -
Interest on lease (142) (1,194) (217) (1,553) - - (1,553)
liabilities
External financing costs (8,123) (884) 376 (8,631) - - (8,631)
Fair value changes - - - - - - -
derivative financial
instruments
Earnings before tax (1,695) (1,064) (36,729) (39,488) - 21,390 (18,098)
2023
EUR in thousands USA Australia Europe Total Holdings Conso Group
Total revenue 158,789 136,025 33,691 328,504 36,151 (36,151) 328,504
Internal revenue - - - - (36,151) 36,151 -
External revenue 158,789 136,025 33,691 328,504 - - 328,504
Contribution margin 1 53,891 41,797 8,063 103,751 36,151 (36,151) 103,751
Operating EBITDA 11,696 7,933 (22,640) (3,011) - (612) (3,623)
Internal charges & (11,417) (9,028) (9,828) (30,273) - 30,273 -
royalties2
Special items3 (1,219) (197) (6,789) (8,205) - (61,064) (69,269)
Depreciation and (6,234) (4,209) (6,525) (16,968) - - (16,968)
amortization
EBIT (7,173) (5,501) (45,782) (58,457) - (31,403) (89,860)
Intercompany interest (5,107) (2,805) (2,826) (10,737) - 10,737 -
Interest on lease (1,684) (977) (341) (3,002) - - (3,002)
liabilities
External financing costs (9,886) 749 (1,279) (10,415) - 47 (10,369)
Fair value changes - - - - 9,498 9,498
derivative financial
instruments
Earnings before tax (23,849) (8,534) (50,228) (82,612) - (11,121) (93,733)
1
Contribution margin consists of revenue from external customers, less cost of goods sold and fulfillment expenses.  
2
The Group has intercompany financing transactions between Marley Spoon Group SE and its subsidiaries for the interest on loans, royalty recharges, recharges for staff and other services.  
These charges are based on independent benchmark studies and considered to be at arm’s length. Transactions between Marley Spoon SE and Marley Spoon Group SE (the legal parent) relate to expenses  
relating to the business combination and a downstream loan.  
32  
Loading SVG
3
Special items consist of the following: employee stock option program costs of EUR 264 thousand (2023: EUR 1,589 thousand),expenses incurred in connection with M&A transactions in the  
amount of EUR 2,488 thousand (2023: EUR nil), severance expense of EUR 1,123 thousand (2023: EUR 2,110 thousand), restructuring expense of EUR 514 thousand (2023: 3,902), gain on asset sale 7,386  
thousand (2023 nil), penalty on overdue withholding tax EUR 323 thousand (2023 nil) as well as sales tax charges in the US of EUR 327 thousand (2023: EUR 602 thousand) and impairment of Goodwill in the  
amount of EUR 4,938 thousand (2023:nil).  
The 2024 revenues generated within Germany amounted to EUR 13,706 thousand (2023: EUR 15,348 thousand). Revenues from 2024 for   all other countries amounted to EUR 293,975 thousand (2023: EUR 313,156 thousand). The Group recognizes its segments based on  geographical region. The United States of America and Australia (inclusive of operations of Marley Spoon, Dinnerly and Chefgood brands)  represent the largest markets and are separately segmented. Revenues in the Netherlands, Germany, Belgium and Austria are segmented  as Europe. Since Chefgood qualified as a discontinued operation it is no longer included in the operating segment Australia in the  reporting period of 2024.  
3 Revenue  
The Group provides meal kit solutions on a weekly basis to customers across six countries. The Group’s business model differs from the   conventional grocery supply chain by eliminating the need for intermediaries, such as wholesalers or distributors, and connecting  products directly with the customer. Ingredients can be purchased just-in-time, are packed in temperature conditioned fulfillment  centers and are delivered from there to the customer with insulated packaging and/or chilled transportation.  
External revenue includes income from the core activities of the Group, which are sales of meal kits or ready-to-heat meals to customers.   Internal revenue results from intercompany recharges of goods or services between Group companies. No single customer accounts for  more than 10% of external revenue. The Group complies with IFRS 15 requirements to disaggregate revenue from contracts with  customers by geographical region (refer to notes 2 and 20.17).  
4 Other income and expense items  
This note provides a disaggregation of the items included in financing income and financing expense in the Statement of Comprehensive   Income and an analysis of operating expenses by nature. Information about specific profit and loss items (such as gains and losses in  relation to financial instruments) is disclosed in the related balance sheet notes.  
4.1 Breakdown of expenses by nature  
2024
Cost of Goods Fulfilment Marketing General &
Sold Expenses Expenses Administrative
EUR in thousands Expenses
Raw materials and direct fulfillment costs 137,717 43,871 - -
Other operating expense - - 42,608 41,516
Depreciation and amortization 4,641 - - 8,303
Employee benefits expenses
Wages and salaries 12,621 - 3,585 22,458
Social security costs 516 - 406 2,495
Defined contribution plan expenses 923 - 148 910
Share-based payment expense - - - 264
Total 156,418 43,871 46,747 75,946
2023
Cost of Goods Fulfilment Marketing General &
EUR in thousands Sold Expense Expense Administrative
Raw materials and direct fulfillment costs 136,942 50,634 - -
Other operating expense 51,867 28,112
Depreciation and amortization 9,078 - - 7,890
Employee benefits expenses
Wages and salaries 26,240 - 3,305 35,663
Social security costs 700 - 292 3,149
Defined contribution plan expenses 1,160 - 114 1,226
Share-based payment expense - - - 61,992
Total 174,120 50,634 55,578 138,032
33  
Loading SVG
4.2 Financing income and expenses  
Financing income and expenses are those associated with the interest paid on borrowings, derivative financial instruments and the   adjustments for loans which are valued at amortized costs. The Group measures financial instruments such as derivatives, at fair value at  each balance sheet date. The changes in the fair value of the derivative instruments are recognized in the Group’s earnings before tax.  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Interest earned on bank balances 142 109
Gain on changes in fair value of contingent consideration 1,823 1,294
Change in fair value of Class A warrants 999 9,498
Financing income 2,964 10,901
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Bank fees & other expenses (187) (260)
Nominal interest expense on borrowings (9,798) (11,490)
Interest on lease liabilities (1,553) (3,002)
Currency translation losses (710) (22)
Effects of effective interest method on borrowings (755) -
Derivative financial instrument changes in fair value (145) -
Financing expense (13,148) (14,774)
5 Income tax expense  
This note provides an analysis of the Group’s income tax expense, deferred tax position and how the tax expense is affected by non-   assessable, non-deductible items. It also explains significant estimates made in relation to the Group’s tax position and effective tax rate.  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Current income tax for current year (1,625) (96)
Current income tax for previous years (69) (73)
Deferred tax 250 (56)
Total income tax expense reported in the statement of profit and loss (1,444) (226)
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
EBT (18,098) (93,733)
Tax calculation at weighted average tax rate of 24.79% (2023: 24.84%) (4,486) (23,211)
Tax impact of non-deductible expenses:
Share-based payments 262 15,304
Interest 1,047 3,801
Royalties (217) 2,435
Goodwill impairment 4,934 -
Others (108) 34
Non-taxable income (3,933) (2,352)
Taxes for prior years 69 76
Utilization of previously unrecognized tax losses (1,167) (975)
Unrecognized tax losses for the year 2,055 6,603
Effect of business combination adjustments - (1,529)
Tax rate differentials 54 71
Other 47 (9)
Income tax benefit (+) or expense (-) for the year (1,444) 226
Effective tax rate 8.0% -0.2%
34  
Loading SVG
The weighted average applicable tax rate for the year ended 31 December 2024 was 24.79% (2023: 24.84%) which was derived from the   tax rate in each jurisdiction weighted by the relevant pre-tax loss or pre-tax profit.  
6 Financial assets and financial liabilities  
This note provides information about the Group’s financial instruments, including:  
an overview of all financial instruments held, including specific information about each type of instrument  
related accounting policies  
information about determining the fair value of the instruments, including judgements and estimation uncertainty involved.  
6.1 Financial assets and financial liabilities  
The Group holds the following financial instruments:  
Financial assets (EUR in thousands) Notes 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Financial assets measured at amortized cost
Non-current financial assets 6.3 1,889 2,663
Other current financial assets 7.7 3,803 3,615
Trade receivables and other assets 6.4 2,415 1,546
Cash and cash equivalents 6.5 5,610 12,749
Total 13,717 12,573
Financial liabilities (EUR in thousands) Notes 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost
Interest bearing loans and borrowings (current & 6.6 75,966 71,817
non-current)
Trade and other payables 6.7 25,812 25,106
Other financial liabilities 6.8 12,920 12,212
Total 114,698 109,135
Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or
loss
Class A warrants 74 512
Total 74 512
In accordance with IFRS 7.20 (a), net gains and losses of financial instruments are to be disclosed for each measurement category in line   with IFRS 9. The net results of the individual measurement categories pursuant to IFRS 9 are as follows:  
Financial assets and liabilities (EUR in thousands) Notes 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Financial assets measured at amortized cost 4.2 142 109
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost 4.2 (13,148) (14,774)
Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit and 4.2 2,822 10,792
loss
Total (10,184) (3,873)
Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit and loss are related to the recognition of Class A shares in connection with the   business combination completion and changes in fair value of contingent consideration.  
Class A warrants:  
On 18 January 2022, the Company issued 7,000,000 Class A warrants (the “Class A warrants”) together with the Class A shares (together,   a “Unit”) for an aggregate price of EUR 10 per Unit, the nominal subscription price per Class A warrant being EUR 0.01. Hence, total  proceeds in relation to the issue of the warrants amount to EUR 70 thousand. Each Class A warrant entitles its holder to subscribe for one  Class A share, with a stated exercise price of EUR 11.50, subject to customary anti-dilution adjustments. Holders of Class A warrants can  exercise the warrants on a cashless basis unless the Company elects to require exercise against payment in cash of the exercise price.  
35  
Loading SVG
On the issue date, the fair value of Class A warrants was estimated at EUR 4,830 thousand (EUR 0.69 per warrant) using Monte Carlo   valuation model (level 3), resulting in the recognition of a day 1 loss of EUR 4,760 thousand.  
As at 31 December 2024, the fair value of Class A warrants was estimated to be EUR 74.2 thousand (EUR 0.0106 per warrant) using a  combination of Monte Carlo and Binomial Tree valuation models (level 3), resulting in the recognition of a net fair value gain of EUR 438  thousand as of 31 December 2024. The significant inputs to the valuation model include the contractual terms of the warrants (i.e.  exercise price, maturity), risk-free rates of German government bonds and volatility of the warrants by reference to traded warrants  issued by similar listed special purpose acquisition companies.  
Class A warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of Class A shares and will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of  a business combination. Class A warrants will expire five years from the date of the consummation of the business combination, or earlier  upon redemption or liquidation. The Company may redeem Class A warrants upon at least 30 days’ notice at a redemption price of EUR  0.01 per Class A warrant if (i) the closing price of its Class A shares for any 20 out of the 30 consecutive trading days following the  consummation of the business combination equals or exceeds EUR 18.00 or (ii) the closing price of its Class A shares for any 20 out of the  30 consecutive trading days following the consummation of the business combination equals or exceeds EUR 10.00 but is below EUR   18.00, adjusted for items as described in the section of redemption of warrants in the prospectus. Holders of Class A warrants may  exercise them after the redemption notice is given.  
6.2 Fair value of financial instruments  
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market   participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or  transfer the liability takes place either:  
(a) in the principal market for the asset or liability or  
(b) in the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability  
The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Group. The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using   the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their own  economic best interest.  
The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair   value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs. All assets and liabilities for which  fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy. This is described, as follows,  based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:  
Level 1 quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities  
Level 2 valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or  indirectly observable  
Level 3 valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable  
For assets and liabilities that are recognized in the financial statements at fair value on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether   transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorization (based on the lowest level input that is significant  to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.  
Set out below is a comparison by category for carrying amounts and fair values of all the Group's financial instruments that are included   in the consolidated financial statements.  
EUR in thousands Note 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Financial assets Fair Value Carrying Fair Value Carrying Fair Value
Hierarchy Amount Amount
Other financial assets (current & non-current) 6.3/7.7 3 5,692 5,692 6,278 6,278
Trade receivables 6.4 3 639 639 639 639
Cash and cash equivalents 6.5 3 5,610 5,610 12,749 12,749
Total 11,941 11,941 19,666 19,666
36  
Loading SVG
EUR in thousands Note 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Financial liabilities Fair Value Carrying Fair Value Carrying Fair Value
Hierarchy Amount Amount
Interest bearing loans and borrowings 6.6 3 75,966 75,966 71,817 71,817
(current & non-current)
Trade and other payables 6.7 3 25,812 25,812 25,106 25,106
Contingent liability 3 - - 336 336
Class A warrants 6.1 3 74 74 512 512
Other financial liabilities 6.8 3 12,920 12,920 12,212 12,212
Total 114,772 114,772 109,983 109,983
For liquid assets, other short-term financial instruments and other non-current financial assets, the fair values equal approximately their   carrying amounts at closing date. The Group measures derivatives at fair value at each balance sheet date.  
The significant unobservable inputs used in the fair value measurements categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy, together   with a quantitative sensitivity analysis as at 31 December 2024 are shown below.  
Valuation Significant unobservable Sensitivity to the inputs of fair value
technique inputs
Class A warrants Monte Carlo Risk-Free interest rate: 2.05% The fair value is moderately sensitive to the risk-free rate; a 0.5%
simulation increase would result in a decrease in fair value of approx. 0.005%; a
method 0.5% decrease would increase it by approx. 0.005%.
Expected term An increase in expected term would typically increase fair value, as it
extends the time value of the option.
Volatility: 60% A 5% increase in volatility would increase the fair value of the
warrants by approx. 0.0101; a 5% decrease would reduce it by
approx. 0.007
6.3 Non-current financial assets  
Other non-current financial assets are mainly security deposits for leased properties and bank guarantees. These deposits, subject to   contractual restrictions and therefore not available for general use by the Group, decreased by EUR 774 thousand in the current year.  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Other non-current financial assets 1,889 2,663
6.4 Trade receivables and other assets  
Trade receivables are amounts due from customers for goods sold in the ordinary course of business. If collection of the amounts is   expected in one year or less, they are classified as current assets. If not, they are presented as non-current assets. The Group’s trade  receivables are generally due for settlement within 30 days and therefore are all classified as current. The Group’s impairment policy for  trade and other receivables is outlined in note 20. During the reporting period ending on 31 December 2024 the Group recognised EUR  225 thousand (2023 EUR 1.180 thousand) of bad debt expense.  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Trade receivables 639 639
Other assets 1,776 906
Total 2,415 1,545
37  
Loading SVG
The Group has recorded an allowance for uncollectible amounts collected by payment service providers (PSPs) when billing is done after  delivery, however the vast majority of our customers are charged prior to delivery of the product, rendering the collectability risk  minimal. For amounts not collected by PSPs refer to note 10.2.  
The other receivables are mainly related to VAT receivables.  
6.5 Cash and cash equivalents  
Cash and cash equivalents are comprised as follows:  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Cash at banks 5,610 12,749
The above figures reconcile to the amount of cash shown in the Statement of Cash Flows at the end of the financial year.  
6.6 Interest bearing loans and borrowings  
The following table shows a reconciliation from the opening balances to the closing balances for loans and borrowings:  
Opening Acquisition Proceeds Repayments Accrued Transac Closing
EUR in Balance though the from of Capitalised Interest interest tion Exchange Balance
thousands 1 January business borrowings borrowings interest paid and fees costs rate effects 31 December
2024 combination (net) 2024
BVB 2,533 - 2,500 (2,533) - (262) 262 - - 2,500
AU asset 5,052 - 346 (1,402) - (253) 253 - (141) 3,855
financing
Insurance 115 - - (117) - - - - 2 -
financing
Runway 63,686 - - (10,268) 670 (7,084) 7,514 504 3,718 58,740
CG equipment 432 - - (428) - (16) 16 - (4) -
loan
BHI & Revolver - 14,484 - (3,613) - (816) 816 - - 10,871
Total 71,817 14,484 2,546 (18,361) 670 (8,431) 8,861 504 3,577 75,966
Opening Proceeds Repayments Accrued Transac Closing
EUR in Balance from of Capitalised Interest interest tion Exchange Balance
thousands 1 January borrowings borrowings interest paid and fees costs rate effects 31 December
2023 (net) 2023
BVB 5,004 7,500 (10,000) - (440) 469 - - 2,533
AU asset 3,551 2,684 (1,395) - (208) 208 - 210 5,052
financing
Loan 4 21 - (21) - 1 (1) - - -
Insurance
financing 279 192 (351) - ´- - - (4) 115
Runway 68,882 - (8,071) 5,610* (4,507) 4,487 (121) (2,594) 63,686
CG equipment 865 - (403) (46) 46 - (30) 432
loan
Total 78,602 10,376 (20,241) 5,610 (5,200) 5,209 (121) (2,419) 71,817
*Deferral of interest payments from April-September 2023 in connection with the business combination agreement.  
Cash paid for interest expense in 2024 was EUR (8,431) thousand (2023: EUR 5,200 thousand). The Group’s total borrowing of EUR  75,966 thousand (2023: EUR 71,817 thousand) is comprised of the following arrangements:  
Berliner Volksbank (BVB)  
During Q1 2023, the Marley Spoon SE, the German operating entity of the Group, repaid its EUR 5 million loan facility and secured a new   EUR 5 million money market loan from BVB, carrying an interest rate of 6.5% margin + EURIBOR per annum. In August 2023 BVB  extended this loan by two months to October 2023 in order to re-negotiate the latest loan from BVB, after which time the EUR 5 million  
38  
Loading SVG
loan was repaid and replaced with a new loan in November 2023 in the amount of EUR 2.5 million. The new money market loan carries  an interest rate 7.53% Margin + 3-month EURIBOR per annum.  
In May 2024 Marley Spoon SE repaid EUR 2.5 million to BVB and drew down a new EUR 2.5 million loan, due in November 2024 and  carrying an interest rate of 7.75% + 3-month EURIBOR; On 13 December 2024 the maturity of the outstanding loan was extended to 31  January 2025. (Please also see Note 21).  
Australia asset financing:  
Marley Spoon Pty Ltd., the Australian operating entity of the Group, entered into an asset financing agreement (AFA) with National  Australia Bank (NAB). The total amount borrowed was for up to EUR 9.4 million (AUD 15.7 million), sourced through seven distinct loans.  On 24 October 2024 Marley Spoon Pty Ltd. entered into an additional asset financing loan agreement with National Australian Bank with  the agreed amount of EUR 0.3 million (AUD 0.6 million). Marley Spoon Pty Ltd has already settled three loans, amounting to EUR 2.7  million (AUD 4.3 million), and partially settled EUR 3.1 million (AUD 5.5 million) of the existing outstanding loan. As of 31 December 2024,  the remaining balance stands at EUR 3.9 million (AUD 6.5 million)*. The breakdown of these loans is detailed below:  
On 1 March 2021, Marley Spoon Pty Ltd entered into an agreement for EUR 584 thousand (AUD 900 thousand) at an interest  rate of 3.79% over a 60-month period. As at December 2024, the outstanding loan balance was EUR 144 thousand (AUD 241  thousand);  
On 28 September 2021, Marley Spoon Pty Ltd initiated an asset finance loan agreement for EUR 3,728 thousand (AUD 6,000  thousand) with an interest rate of 3.50% for 60 months. As at 31 December 2024, the outstanding loan balance was EUR 1,324  thousand (AUD 2,220 thousand);  
On 9 March 2023, Marley Spoon Pty Ltd entered into another asset finance loan agreement for EUR 216 thousand (AUD 347  thousand) at an interest rate of 7.51% for a 60-month term. As at 31 December 2024, the outstanding balance was EUR 143  thousand (AUD 240 thousand);  
On 29 August 2023, Marley Spoon Pty Ltd secured a new asset financing loan for its Perth fulfillment center for EUR 2,510  thousand (AUD 4,101 thousand) with an interest rate of 7.64% over 60 months. As at 31 December 2024, the outstanding  balance was EUR 1,918 thousand (AUD 3,218 thousand);  
On 24 October 2024, Marley Spoon Pty Ltd secured an additional asset financing loan for its Sydney fulfillment center for EUR  336 thousand (AUD 563 thousand) with an interest rate of 6,86% for 60 months. As at 31 December 2024, the outstanding  balance was EUR 326 thousand (AUD 547 thousand).  
*The sum of Euro values includes EUR 141 thousand foreign currency impact.  
Chefgood equipment loan  
Effective 19 December 2022, Chefgood Pty Ltd., a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group, entered into an equipment loan agreement with  NAB in the aggregate amount of EUR 865 thousand (AUD 1,357 thousand) at an interest rate of 7.02% per annum. Funds borrowed under  this facility were used to finance certain production equipment which is pledged to NAB as security. This facility has a 24-month term.  The outstanding balance as of 31 December 2023 is EUR 432 thousand (AUD 702 thousand).  
The Company has obtained insurance premium financing as follows:  
In September 2023, Group financing of EUR 785 thousand (AUD 1,283 thousand) at an interest rate of 2.85% per annum, with  repayments through Q1 2024; MMM Consumer Brands Inc. also secured insurance premium financing for EUR 181 thousand  (USD 192 thousand) at an interest rate of 9.25% per annum, with repayments through Q1 2024;  
In October 2023, MMM Consumer Brands Inc. secured insurance premium financing for EUR 41 thousand (USD 44 thousand) at  an interest rate of 9.25% per annum, with repayments through Q2 2024;  
In November 2023, Group financing for EUR 441 thousand (AUD 729 thousand) at an interest rate of 4.99% per annum, with  repayments through Q2 2024.  
By the year end of 2024 an equipment loan and insurance premium financing has been fully repaid.  
Runway Growth Capital credit facility  
Effective 30 June 2021 the Company signed and closed a committed senior secured credit facility of four years with Runway Growth  Capital. The facility gave Marley Spoon access of up to EUR 54,700 thousand (USD 65,000 thousand) to support the Company’s growth  strategy. Funds were available in two tranches: the Initial Term Loan of up to USD 45,000 thousand which the Company could drawthrough 30 June 2022, subject to being in compliance with the Facility agreement, and the Supplemental Term Loan of a further USD  20,000 thousand available to be drawn through to 30 June 2022. Access to the Supplemental Term Loan was conditional upon Marley  Spoon being in compliance with customary financial covenants as well as certain net revenue and contribution margin-based  performance milestones.  
Several amendments to the Loan and Security Agreement have since been entered into. The following amendments have been entered  into in 2024 and the prior year:  
39  
Loading SVG
Sixth Amendment entered into on 25 April 2023 in connection with the business combination agreement:  
Interest payment deferral period from April to September 2023, with the capitalization of the corresponding   amounts;  
Principal repayment of EUR 7,790 thousand (USD 8,609 thousand) without penalty on 25 July 2023, with the   subsequent reduction of the interest rate to 7.5% over the three-month SOFR;  
Amortization Date redefined as 15 January 2025;  
Term Loan Maturity Date redefined as 15 June 2026;  
Deferral fee of EUR 592 thousand (USD 643 thousand) settled through Marley Spoon SE shares and considered as   transaction cost.  
Seventh Amendment; executed 23 January 2024, to join the newly created Marley Spoon Group SE (Group Parent) as guarantor   of the loan agreement, and confirm the amount of the mandatory prepayment outlined in the Sixth Amendment.  
Eighth Amendment; executed 30 January 2024, to gain consent of the sale of US production and fulfillment assets and   operations and acquisition of all outstanding equity interests in Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings Inc. and amend the loan  agreement as follows:  
Amortization Date redefined as 15 January 2026;  
Term Loan Maturity Date redefined as 15 July 2027.  
Ninth Amendment; executed 30 January 2024 in order to identify a mandatory prepayment of EUR 10,268 thousand (USD   11,200 thousand) in conjunction with the consummation of the sale of the US production and fulfillment assets and operations;  authorize distribution of up to EUR 3,850 thousand (USD 4,000 thousand) of cash proceeds received from the sale towards a  related party loan facility.  
Under the credit facility the Group is subject to compliance with various customary financial, reporting and legal compliance covenants.   The following covenants are considered material and - as all the covenants - are monitored on a monthly basis:  
the Group is to maintain at all times unrestricted cash and cash equivalents in an amount not less than the sum of (a) projected   negative cash flow from operations (including interest payments due in respect of any Indebtedness) for the immediately  following six (6) month period, plus (B) projected capital expenditures on property, plant and/or equipment, including any  leasing expenditure(s) and principal repayments in respect of any Indebtedness, for the immediately following six month  period;  
the Company shall not repurchase any of it’s equity interests exceeding the amount of EUR 2 million;  
The Group shall not enter into asset financing arrangements exceeding in the aggregate the amount of EUR 18 million Euros.   Neither shall the Group enter into any other indebtedness arrangements or security deposits each exceeding the aggregate  amount of EUR 1 million.  
The Group has no indication that it will have difficulty complying with these covenants and any other covenants of the Loan and Security   Agreement.  
BHI and Revolver loans  
The Company assumed EUR 14.5 million in debt (net of the purchase consideration) made up of a term loan and revolver facility through   the acquisition of bistroMD. 13 February 2024 part of BHI loan in the amount of EUR 3.6 million was paid. The balance of the loan as of  31 December 2024 remained in the amount of EUR 10.9 million.  
6.7 Trade and other payables  
Trade and other payables are unsecured and are usually paid within 30 days of recognition. The carrying amounts of trade and other   payables are considered to be the same as their fair values, due to their short-term nature. Trade payables are primarily comprised of  payables to food and packaging suppliers, transportation carriers and marketing partners.  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Trade and other payables 25,812 25,950
6.8 Other financial liabilities  
Other current financial liabilities are associated with other current liabilities and other payables.  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Other financial liabilities 12,920 12,212
40  
Loading SVG
7 Non-financial assets and liabilities  
7.1 Property, plant and equipment  
Movements in the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment were as follows:  
EUR in thousands Plant and Furniture and office Assets under Total
machinery equipment construction
Year ended 31 December 2024
Opening net book value* 20,151 228 91 20,470
Exchange rate differences (32) (2) (12) (46)
Additions** 370 29 145 543
Sale of assets to FreshRealm (10,134) (45) (13) (10,192)
Disposals (88) - - (88)
Depreciation charge (1,820) (148) - (1,968)
Income from sublease - - - -
Closing net book value 8,447 62 211 8,720
As at 31 December 2024
Cost 22,622 1,579 212 24,413
Accumulated depreciation (14,169) (1,522) (1) (15,693)
Net book value 8,452 57 211 8,720
* excluding ChefGood opening balance as discontinued operations in 2024  
**Additions include EUR 181 thousand unpaid as at 31 December 2024 (2023: EUR 42 thousand).  
EUR in thousands Plant and Furniture and office Assets under Total
machinery equipment construction
Year ended 31 December 2023
Opening net book value 24,589 478 85 25,152
Exchange rate differences (777) (8) (5) (790)
Additions* 2,026 194 12 2,232
Disposals (39) - - (39)
Transfer of asset under (6) 6 - -
construction
Transfer of future dismantling (827) - - (827)
costs
Depreciation charge (3,607) (425) (1) (4,033)
Closing net book value 21,359 245 91 21,695
As at 31 December 2023
Cost 35,214 1,652 92 36,958
Accumulated depreciation (13,028) (1,407) (1) (14,436)
Transfer of make good provision (827) - - (827)
Net book value 21,359 245 91 21,695
Leasehold improvements for offices and fulfillment centers, spare parts, stand-by and servicing equipment as well as other production   equipment are included under plant and machinery above. Furniture and office equipment include computers, electronics, office  furniture and equipment.  
Plant and machinery include production equipment that are financed by National Australia Bank (NAB) and are pledged as security, as  well as equipment pledged as security to Runway Growth Capital (Runway).  
During the year ended 31 December 2024, there was no identified impairment of property, plant, and equipment, although Property,   plant and equipment with a net book value of EUR 990 thousand (2023: 1.225 thousand) were reclassified as part of “Assets held for  sale” as discontinued operations. The movement schedule presented above reflects property, plant and equipment related to continuing  operations only. It does not include any balances or movements relating to the subsidiary that was classified as a discontinued operation  during the reporting period, in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations, (Note 17).  
All property, plant and equipment are recognized at historical cost less depreciation. Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line   method to allocate their cost, net of their residual values, over their estimated useful lives as follows:  
Computers & electronics 3 years
Office equipment / furniture 3-7 years
41  
Loading SVG
Machinery & warehouse equipment 3-10 years
Leasehold improvements 5-15 years
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is derecognized upon disposal (i.e., at the date the   recipient obtains control) or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on  derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is  included in the statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognized. The residual values, useful lives, and methods of depreciation  of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.  
7.2 Right-of-use assets  
The Group recognized right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases previously classified as operating leases, except for short-term   leases and low-value assets. Lease liabilities were recognized based on the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted  using the incremental borrowing rate at the date of initial application.  
The Group also applied the available practical expedients wherein it:  
Used a discount rate for leases on contracts where implicit rates are not readily determinable;  
Relied on its assessment of whether leases are onerous immediately before the date of initial application;  
Applied the short-term leases exemptions to leases with terms that end within 12 months of the date of initial application;  
Excluded the initial direct costs from the measurement of the right-of-use asset at the date of initial application;  
Used hindsight in determining the lease term where the contract contains options to extend or terminate the lease.  
The Company has an obligation to dismantle and remove all leasehold improvements and equipment in its fulfilment centers when the   Company chooses to leave the facility. On the opening of fulfillment centers, the Company established provisions for these dismantling  expenses, and capitalized the anticipated cost of dismantling as a component of the leasehold improvement assets (plant & machinery).  Over the life of the assets, the discount on the dismantling provision is unwound and recognized as a non-current provision. When the  fulfilment centers are vacated, the provision is derecognized, and the leasehold improvements and equipment are dismantled and  removed. As at 31 December 2024 the dismantling (“make good”) provisions are EUR 1,089 thousand (2023: EUR 1,800 thousand).  
Set out below are the carrying amounts of right-of-use assets and the movements during the period:  
Buildings Equipment Total
As at 31 December 2022 19,736 2,470 22,206
Additions 10,000 6,641 16,641
Future dismantling costs transferred 827 - 827
Dismantling cost addition 738 - 738
Dismantling cost amortization (242) - (242)
Exchange rate impacts (480) (320) (800)
Depreciation expense (3,606) (3,020) (6,626)
As at 31 December 2023 26,973 5,771 32,744
As at 01 December 2024 (excluding Chefgood)* 26,519 5,771 32,290
Lease reclassification 4,202 (4,468) (266)
Lease modification (128) - (128)
Additions 22 22
Acquisition through business combinations 171 27 198
Sale of assets to FreshRealm (12,763) (930) (13,693)
Dismantling cost amortization (183) - (183)
Exchange rate impact 444 30 474
Depreciation expense (3,961) (282) (4,243)
As at 31 December 2024 14,301 170 14,471
*excluding ChefGood opening balance as discontinued operations in 2024  
42  
Loading SVG
Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities and the movements during the period:  
2024 2023
As at 1 January 33,808* 25,671
Additions 217 16,328
Sale of asset to FreshRealm (15,688) -
Exchange rate impact 191 (662)
Interest expense 1,546 2,869
Payments (5,345) (8,875)
As at 31 December 15,729 35,331
* excluding EUR 523 thousand ChefGood opening balance as discontinued operations in 2024  
The following are amounts recognized in profit or loss:  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Depreciation expense of right-of-use assets 4,425 6,626
Interest expense on lease liabilities 1,546 2,869
Expense related to short-term leases 1,960 2,926
Expense related to leases of low-value assets 741 1,072
Total amount recognized in profit or loss 8,673 13,493
Right-of-use assets - the Group recognizes right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset   is available for use). They are measured at cost, less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any  remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognized, initial direct costs  incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date, less any lease incentives received. Unless the Group is  reasonably certain to obtain ownership of the leased asset at the end of the lease term, the recognized right-of-use assets are  depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of its estimated useful life and the lease term.  
Lease liabilities - at the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognizes lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease   payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments) less any  lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual  value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the  Group and payments of penalties for terminating a lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising the option to terminate. The  variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognized as expenses in the period during which the event or  condition that triggers the payment occurs.  
After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease   payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a  change in the in-substance fixed lease payments or a change in the assessment to purchase the underlying asset.  
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets - the Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases   of machinery and equipment (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not  contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low-value assets recognition exemption to leases of office equipment that are  considered of low value. Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognized as expenses on a straight-  line basis over the lease term.  
Significant judgement in determining the lease term of contracts with renewal options - the Group determines the lease term as the non-   cancellable term of the lease, together with any periods covered by an option to extend the lease if it is reasonably certain to be  exercised, or any periods covered by an option to terminate the lease, if it is reasonably certain not to be exercised. The Group has the  option, under some of its leases, to lease the assets for additional terms. The Group applies judgment in evaluating whether it is  reasonably certain to exercise the option to renew.  
43  
Loading SVG
During the reporting period, the Group classified one of its subsidiaries, Chefgood, as a discontinued operation in accordance with IFRS 5   Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations. As a result, all lease- related balances pertaining to this subsidiary,  including right-of-use assets and corresponding lease liabilities previously recognized under IFRS 16, have been reclassified to “Assets  held for sale” and “liabilities associated with assets held for sale” in the consolidated statement of financial position.  
Consequently, lease-related disclosures in this note, relate solely to continuing operations. No opening balances (for Right-of-Use in the   amount of EUR 454 thousand, and for lease liability in the amount of EUR 523 thousand), or lease-related movements have been  presented for the discontinued operation, as the Group has elected to disclose such amounts within the disposal group on a net basis, in  accordance with IFRS 5 (Note 16).  
Payment schedule  
Impact of FreshRealm transaction: following the asset purchase agreement between the Company’s US subsidiary and FreshRealm in   February 2024, the Company significantly reduced its aggregate lease commitments during calendar year 2024, as the US fulfillment  center and equipment financing leases have been assigned to FreshRealm. The Company paid EUR 5,306 thousand during calendar year  and estimates that it will pay approximately EUR 3,607 thousand based on agreed lease commitments during calendar year 2025. This  amount was evaluated based on the current present value of lease liabilities minus the expected present value of lease agreements in  the next twelve months. This amount does not take into account new lease agreements and commitments that may be signed during the  next period starting on 1 January 2025.  
Sublease receivables: In 2021, the Company’s Australian entity entered into finance leasing arrangements as a lessor for the use of certain   fit-out and equipment in the facility. The term of the finance lease entered into is 5 years. Generally, the lease contract does not include  an early termination option. The Group is not exposed to additional foreign currency risk as a result of the lease arrangement, as the  lease is denominated in a currency used by the Company’s subsidiary. Residual value risk on equipment under lease is not significant  because the equipment can be used by the Company in the normal course of its business.  
Amounts due from lessees under finance leases are recognized as receivables at the amount of the Group’s net investment in the leases.   Finance lease income is allocated to accounting periods to reflect a constant periodic rate of return on the Group’s net investment  outstanding in respect of the leases.  
None of the finance lease receivables at the end of the reporting period are past due. Taking into account the historical default   experience and the future prospects of the industries in which the lessees operate, together with the value of collateral held over these  finance lease receivables, the Management Board considers that no finance lease receivable is impaired.  
Amounts receivable under the finance lease in the next twelve months are: EUR 173 thousand, with EUR 79 thousand receivable from 1   January 2026 through the remaining life of the lease. The Group recognized income from subleasing right-of-use assets amounting to Eur  357 thousand for the current year (2023: EUR 239 thousand).  
7.3 Intangible assets  
EUR in thousands Internally Software licenses, Acquired Acquired Customer List Total
developed trademarks, and tradename website
software other intangibles
Cost
At 31 December 2023* 25,073 3,458 113 1,301 - 29,945
Additions 6,058 923 - 6,980
Acquisition through business 1,411 - 7,526 - 292 9,230
combinations
Exchange rate differences 615 - 168 (454) (2) 328
At 31 December 2024 33,157 4,381 7,808 847 291 46,484
Amortization
At 31 December 2023* (13,638) (1,517) (4) (853) - (16,012)
Amortization expense (6,303) (710) - (13) (260) (7,285)
Impairment (172) - (1,145) - - (1,317)
Exchange rate differences - - - 19 - 19
At 31 December 2024 (20,113) (2,227) (1,149) (846) 260 (24,594)
44  
Loading SVG
EUR in thousands Internally Software licenses, Acquired Acquired Customer List Total
developed trademarks, and tradename website
software other intangibles
Cost 33,157 4,381 7,808 847 291 46,484
Accumulated amortization (20,113) (2,227) (1,149) (846) (260) (23,594)
Net book value 13,044 2,154 6,659 1 31 21,889
* excluding ChefGood opening balance as discontinued operations in 2024  
Intangible assets are measured at their historical costs less accumulated amortization, impairment/reversal of impairment losses.  Intangible assets, excluding environmental credits, are amortized on a straight-line basis over their expected useful life of between three  and five years. If there is an indication of impairment, the intangible asset is tested for impairment. Expectations regarding the residual  value are updated annually. The adequacy of the selected amortization method and the useful lives are subject to an annual review.  
Out of total additions capitalized by the Group, EUR 5,413 thousand was internally developed product development assets in the  following projects, among others: a new self-service capability for reporting customer service issues, a user interface update for the  weekly menu to enhance filtering, increased pricing flexibility for delivery slots and further enhancement of inventory management with  handheld scanners.  
The Group tests whether the intangible assets have suffered any impairment on an annual basis for assets with an infinite useful life or on   occurrence of an impairment indicator for all other intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment items. The recoverable amount  of a cash generating unit (CGU) is determined based on value-in-use calculations which require the use of assumptions. During the year  ended 31 December 2024, management has impaired internally developed intangible assets by EUR 172 thousand.  
The trade name as a separately identified asset during the acquisition of Bistro was revalued based on the relief from royalty method. The   same method was used for the valuation as of the date of acquisition. The relief from royalty method estimates the savings that the  owner of a particular intangible asset realizes from owning the asset. For the valuation as of 31 December 2024 an updated forecast for  the revenue streams was applied. The trade name was valued in perpetuity based on the assumption that it will continue to generate  economic benefits indefinitely. A royalty rate of 2.5% remained the same as in the initial recognition, as the underlying factors (such as  market perception, brand recognition as well as affordability) have not changed. We estimated a discount rate of 15.0% as of 31  December 2024 to apply to the royalty savings generated by the trade name as we considered the risk of this asset to be consistent with  the risk of the overall business. Based on these assumptions the fair value of the trade name was EUR 6,381 thousand compared to a  carrying amount of EUR 7,526 thousand. An impairment of EUR 1,145 thousand was recognized.  
The movements schedule presented above includes intangible assets related to continued operations only. Balances and movements   relating to the subsidiary classified as a discontinued operation during the reporting period have been excluded, in accordance with IFRS  5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations.  
All intangible assets of the discontinued operation have been reclassified to “assets held for sale” (Note 17), as at the reporting date and   are not presented in this note.  
7.4 Deferred taxes  
Deferred tax assets are recognized for unused tax losses and deductible temporary differences to the extent it is probable that taxable   profit will be available against which the losses or temporary differences can be utilized. Significant management judgement is required  to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable  profits, together with future tax planning strategies.  
45  
Loading SVG
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
DTA DTL DTA DTL
Intangible assets - (3,471) - (4,900)
Right-of-use assets - (4,348) - (8,449)
Lease liability 4,610 9,018 -
Other 408 548 -
Valuation allowance on DTA (595) (1,029) -
Tax loss carryforward available for 3,155 2,988 -
offsetting against future taxable losses
Total 6,714 (7,819) 11,525 (13,349)
Netting (6,714) 6,714 (11,525) 11,525
Total after netting 864 (1,105) - (1,824)
Not-recognized DTA on temporary 2,291 1,029 -
differences
Not-recognized DTA on TLCF 44,864 45,039 -
The Group has EUR 267,209 thousand of tax losses carried forward as at 31 December 2024 (31 December 2023: EUR 251,626 thousand)   resulting in a potential deferred tax asset of EUR 52,182 thousand as at 31 December 2024 (31 December 2023: EUR 50,382 thousand).  These losses relate to subsidiaries that have a history of losses and may not be used to offset taxable income elsewhere in the Group. The  tax losses generated in Luxembourg starting from 2017 can only be carried over 17 years. In other countries the tax losses are assumed to  be available indefinitely for offsetting against future taxable profits of the companies in which the losses arose.  The subsidiaries have taxable temporary differences available that can partly support the recognition of deferred tax assets on tax losses  carried forward. On this basis, the Group has determined if tax laws apply that limit the extent to which unused tax losses can be  recovered against future taxable profits in each year.  
For the following tax losses carried forward deferred tax assets have not been recognized:  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Germany incl. CIT and trade tax 110,883 101,094
United States of America 53,953 57,341
Australia 28,283 23,773
Netherlands 38,165 35,237
Luxembourg 16,420 9,987
Other jurisdictions 7,644 7,719
Total 255,348 235,150
For deductible temporary differences of in total EUR 26,523 thousand no deferred tax asset has been recognized (2023: EUR 37,358   thousand).  
7.5 Inventories  
The inventory balance contains food, packaging and marketing items with a net balance of EUR 4,928 thousand (2023: EUR 9,289   thousand).  
For non-sold inventory items, the Group designs new recipes to ensure that inventories are consumed, short shelf-life items ordered are   directly included in cost of goods sold and not put into inventory. As a result of this approach, and based on the Group’s assessment of  market conditions and product demand, no inventory write-downs or reversals were recognised during 2023 or 2024.  
Inventories recognized as an expense during the year ended 31 December 2024 amounted to EUR 129,650 thousand (2023: EUR 136,942   thousand).  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Raw materials 4,928 9,289
46  
Loading SVG
7.6 Employee benefit obligations  
The Group does not contribute to or offer any defined benefit plans (only defined contribution plans), nor any post-employment benefits   that require recognition on the Group’s Statement of Financial Position.  
Details regarding the Group’s Employee Stock Option Program (ESOP) and Stock Option Program (SOP) have been provided in note 8.2.  The associated credit is recognized in equity under “Other Reserves” on the Statement of Financial Position.  
The total employee benefit costs (including defined contribution and social securities) are allocated to the various functional lines in the   consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as listed in note 4.1.  
7.7 Other current assets  
Other current assets are driven by prepayments to suppliers and tax authorities, the current portion of lease receivables, the current   portion of security deposits, and deposits to be returned from suppliers.  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Other current financial assets 3,803 3,615
7.8 Contract liabilities and other non-financial liabilities  
Contract liabilities and other non-financial liabilities amounted to EUR 5,663 thousand as of 31 December 2024 (2023: EUR 5,506   thousand) and are related to VAT, other tax and social security payables as well as vacation allowances. Contract liabilities relate to  consideration received from customers for which delivery has not occurred at the balance date. The Group expects to recognize the  revenue of the amounts deferred within 30 days.  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Contract liabilities 812 1,397
Current other non-financial liabilities 4,851 4,110
Total 5,663 5,506
7.9 Other disclosures  
Number of employees  
The average headcount of the Group in the reporting period was 1,085 employees (2023: 1,483). The Company does not have any   employees.  
Auditors' fees  
Principal auditors' fees recognized as an expense in the reporting period were EUR 289 thousand (2023: EUR 476 thousand) and EUR 72   thousand (2023: EUR 68 thousand) for tax advisory.  
47  
Loading SVG
8 Equity  
8.1 Share capital and capital reserve  
Share Capital Treasury Shares Capital Total
Reserve
Number Nominal Number Paid in Paid in
In thousands of Shares amount of Shares (EUR) (EUR) (EUR)
(EUR)
As at 1 January 2023 39,336 39,336 - - 226,462 265,798
Issuance of share capital 34,223 34,223 - - 1,369 35,592
Conversion of free capital - - - - - -
Transaction costs for issuance of shares* - - - - (1,270) (1,270)
Cash on exercise of share options - - - - (73) (73)
Capital reorganisation adjustments (39,396) (73,012) 20,012 (200,125) 332,822 59,685
Small Holdings Offer - - - - (264) (264)
As at 31 December 2023 34,163 547 20,012 (200,125) 559,046 359,468
Transaction costs for capital raise (54) (54)
Treasury shares movements (4,281) 42,811 42,811
As at 31 December 2024 34,163 547 15,731 (157,314) 553,318 396,551
*Includes transaction costs incurred by Marley Spoon SE of EUR 226 thousand on its EUR 34.2 million issuance of shares and the EUR 1.0 million transaction costs incurred by   Marley Spoon Group SE as part of the capital reorganization.  
As at 31 December 2024, the Company’s share capital consists of 29,174,790 class A shares (“Public shares”) with nominal value of   EUR 467 thousand and 4,987,500 class B shares (“Sponsor Shares”) with nominal value of EUR 80 thousand.  
The class A shares are freely transferable in accordance with the legal requirements for the dematerialised shares. The class B shares are   not transferable, assignable or sellable until the first anniversary of the business combination or earlier if, at any time, the closing price of  the class A Shares for any ten trading days within any 30-trading day period equals or exceeds twelve euro.  
Class A shares shall be entitled to receive an equal fraction of the distribution of profit. Each class B shares shall not be entitled to any   distribution.  
For more details please refer to the Articles of Association published on https://ir.marleyspoongroup.com/de/corporate-governance.  
During the period  
In addition to the financing events previously noted as having taken place in 2024, the financial position and performance of the Group   were also affected by the following events and transactions during the twelve months to 31 December 2024:  
The Company raised EUR 8,035 thousand in capital from certain larger existing investors by providing 2,008,750 treasury shares   at €4.00 per share.  
BistroMD shareholders received 1,430,000 Class A shares of MSG, 225,000 warrants for Class A shares exercisable at €15.00,   and 225,000 warrants for Class A shares exercisable at €20.00 upon closing.  
Following the Subsequent Direct Tender Offer launched on 6 November 2023, the Company has converted 842,373 of its   treasury shares into CDIs of MSSE increasing its participation in MSSE from 84.59% to 93.5%.  
Previous period - Capital reorganization  
On 6 July 2023, the Company successfully completed its business combination with Marley Spoon SE. The Company acquired shares   representing 84% of Marley Spoon SE in exchange for the Company’s issuance of 7,912,290 Class A shares without nominal value for an  aggregate subscription price of EUR 79,123 thousand.  
As a result of the issuance of the Class A shares, the Company incurred transaction costs in the amount of EUR 1.0 million. According to   IAS 32, these costs were evaluated with regard to their deductibility from equity. As a result, EUR 1.0 million were recognized as a  reduction in equity within the capital reserves. The corresponding deferred tax effect of EUR 237 thousand was not recognized as the  Company does not foresee any future taxable income on which the related deferred tax asset can be utilized.  
48  
Loading SVG
The transaction was accounted for as a reverse acquisition in accordance with IFRS. Under this method of accounting, the Company was   treated as the “acquired” company for financial reporting purposes. Therefore, for accounting purposes, the business combination is  treated as if Marley Spoon SE issued shares to the Company in exchange for the net assets of the Company. The recognition and  reporting of the post business combination consolidated financial information were as follows:  
The comparative information presented in the consolidated financial statements of the Group is that of Marley Spoon SE pre-   business combination, with the assets and liabilities of Marley Spoon SE recognized and measured at their pre-combination  carrying amounts;  
The retained earnings and other equity balances recognized in the consolidated financial statements of the Group are those of   Marley Spoon SE immediately before the capital reorganization;  
The share capital structure of the Group (that is, the number and type of equity instruments issued) shown in the post-   combination consolidated financial statements reflects Marley Spoon Group SE’s legal equity structure.  
The effects at the business combination date on the Group’s consolidated equity resulted in the following capital reorganization   adjustments:  
Accumu-
Share Treasury Capital lated Net Other
EUR in thousands Capital Shares Reserves Earnings / Reserves
(Losses)
Consolidation of the equity (pre-business combination) of Marley 420 - 210,553 (16,995) 123
Spoon Group SE
Redemption of Class A shares - (200,125) - - -
Issuance of new Class A shares in exchange of Marley Spoon SE 127 - 78,996 - -
shares
IFRS 2 adjustment - - 60,403 - -
Elimination of share capital of Marley Spoon SE (73,559) - 73,559 - -
Elimination of retained earnings and other reserves balances of - - (15,918) 16,995 (123)
Marley Spoon Group SE
Elimination of Marley Spoon Group SE investment in Marley Spoon SE - - (79,149) - -
NCI reclassification (i.e. 16% NCI in Marley Spoon SE) - - 4,377 - -
Total (73,012) (200,125) 332,822 - -
Assets and liabilities acquired at the business combination date include cash of EUR 16.8 million, other assets of EUR 203 thousand and   liabilities of EUR 23.1 million.  
Moreover, and consistent with the guidance in IFRS 2, the business combination was accounted for in accordance with IFRS 2 whereby   the difference in the fair value of the shares and warrants deemed to have been issued by the accounting acquirer and the fair value of  the accounting acquiree’s identifiable net assets represents the remuneration of a service (often designated as listing fee) received by the  accounting acquirer. This resulted in the recognition of EUR 60.4 million of expense (recorded under general and administrative  expenses) upon consummation of the business combination transaction.  
As at 31 December 2024, the Company’s share capital consists of 29,174,790 Class A shares with nominal value of EUR 467 thousand and   4,987,500 Class B shares with nominal value of EUR 80 thousand.  
During the previous period  
In addition to the financing events previously noted as having taken place in 2023, the financial position and performance of the Group   were also affected by the following events and transactions during the twelve months to 31 December 2023:  
The Company settled the deferral fee liability of EUR 592 thousand (of which EUR 569 thousand relates to share capital) related   to the amendments of its debt terms with Runway in combination with the BCA through the issuance of shares, which were   registered in the commercial register on 4 July 2023.  
A negotiated amendment, in connection with the business combination agreement, to the Company’s existing loan agreement   with Runway Growth Finance (Runway) which included an extension of the interest-only period to 15 January 2025 and the loan  
49  
Loading SVG
maturity date to 15 June 2026. This was agreed along with the deferral of interest for the period April - September 2023, which  was capitalized to the outstanding loan balance. Refer to note 16 for further changes in the maturity date;  
Marley Spoon SE completed its conversion from a German stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft or "AG") to a German-   registered European company (Societas Europaea or "SE"). This transformation, approved by the shareholders at the Annual  General Meeting on 1 June 2022, provides a more flexible and appropriate corporate structure for Marley Spoon, enhancing its  position as a growth company with a pan-European/international employee base. The conversion was finalized on 13 March  2023, with the Company now operating under the name "Marley Spoon SE".  
On 7 July 2023, Marley Spoon Group paid EUR 7.0 million to Class A shareholders who redeemed their shares prior to the  Business Combination.  
From 13 July 2023 onward, the Marley spoon Group SE’s shares are trading on the Regulated Market (General Standard) of the   Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the ISIN LU2380748603 and trading symbol MS1. In addition, the Supervisory Board of the  Company initiated a board transition, including key appointments and retirements, to enable an orderly handover to European-  based directors (see Directors’ report);  
On 4 September 2023, the Marley Spoon Group SE made an unconditional, off-market, direct cash offer to Marley Spoon SE CDI  holders to acquire up to 10,000 CDIs from each Marley Spoon CDI holder at a price of A$0.11 per CDI. Upon closing of the Small  Holdings Offer on 4 October 2024, 858 CDI holders tendered a total amount of 4,011,518 CDIs, representing approximately 3%  of the CDIs on issue as at the Small Holdings Offer record date, and approximately 1% of the total issued capital of Marley  Spoon SE. The Marley Spoon Group SE's acquisition of these CDIs increased its holding in Marley Spoon SE to approximately  85% on completion;  
In October 2023, Marley Spoon Group redeemed and paid all additional sponsor warrants (Class B warrants) for EUR 411  thousand to settle a repayment agreement dated June 28, 2023 between the sponsors and co-sponsors of the SPAC and the  Company.  
On 6 November 2023, the Company launched a Subsequent Direct Tender Offer to acquire remaining Marley Spoon SE CDIs in   exchange for the Company’s public shares. Upon closing of the Subsequent Direct Tender Offer on 19 December 2023, the  Company received acceptances from 400 CDI holders with respect to a total amount of 76,621,889 CDIs, representing  approximately 65% of the CDIs on issue as at the Tender Offer record date, and approximately 10.4% of the total issued capital  of Marley Spoon SE.  
The Group has not recognized or assigned any dividends during the presented periods. All issued and outstanding shares are fully paid as  of 31 December 2024 (2023: all issued and outstanding shares are fully paid).  
8.2 Other reserves / other share-based payments  
Employee Stock Option Program (ESOP), Stock Option Plan (SOP)2019-2023  
Other reserves include a balance for the Employee Stock Option Program (ESOP), granted in 2024 and the Stock Option Plan (SOP 2019,  2020, 2021, 2022 & 2023) which are equity-settled share-based payments.  
Prior to its Australia IPO, Marley Spoon SE issued rights under historical “virtual share plans” to most of its salaried employees which were  replaced with stock options after Marley Spoon SE’s IPO (the ESOP plans). Generally, employees were granted stock options with a vesting  period of up to 48 months with a cliff period of 12 months. No owner rights, e.g., voting rights, were associated with the program.  Marley Spoon introduced a new employee stock option plan (“SOP”) in February 2019 and August 2019, followed by subsequent grants in  February 2020 and August 2020, March 2021 and August 2021 (though 2021 plans ceased to vest because performance criteria were not  met), March 2022 and September 2022, as well as March 2023, granting employees share-based payments similarly structured as the  ESOP. For equity-settled transactions, the total amount to be expensed for services received is determined by reference to the grant date  fair value of the share-based payment award. The fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a graded vesting scheme, with a  corresponding credit in equity.  
In 2022, Marley Spoon SE introduced an additional equity award program for its employees comprised of Restricted Stock Units (RSUs).  This program served as Marley Spoon’s long-term incentive (LTI) program for its non-key executive management personnel, while the share  option program continued to serve as Marley Spoon SE’s LTI program for Management Board members. Similar to the share option  program, the RSU program has performance measures that must be met for the award to be received. The Supervisory Board, to the extent  the Management Board is concerned, and the Management Board, to the extent other participants are concerned, shall: (i) select two  performance measures, (ii) weigh the two selected performance measures and (iii) determine the performance targets to be achieved over  the respective performance period. In so doing, the respective board is to be guided by the goal of Marley Spoon’s sustainable  development. Targets were to be evaluated as threshold, target or stretch, the achieving or exceeding of which will equate to a range of a  50% to 125% weighting when calculating the exercisable RSUs / options. Two key differences between the RSU and share option program  
50  
Loading SVG
include: 1) provisions regarding the exercise price, waiting period and expiry date shall not apply to the RSU program and 2) RSUs will vest   over a graded three-year period (20%/30%/50%) as compared to the share option program’s four-year period (10%/20%/30%/40%).  
Activity in the Marley Spoon SE’s stock option plans, denominated in CDIs, was as follows:  
Number of awards [CDIs]
Number of awards outstanding 31 December 2022 13,375,234
Thereof: exercisable/vested 6,966,172
Granted during 2023 10,746,072
Forfeited during 2023 (3,182,864)
Exercised during 2023 (59,076)
Expired 2023 -
Number of awards outstanding 31 December 2023 20,879,506
Thereof: exercisable/vested 3,344,491
Forfeited during 2024 (8,674,497)
Number of awards outstanding 31 December 2024 12,205,009
Thereof: exercisable* 2,769,679
*Previous years combined the amount of exercisable or vested awards; in 2024 only exercisable awards are presented.  
The fair value measurement at grant date for the SOP plans is determined by applying an option pricing model (Black-Scholes-Model),   with the main determinants being the share price, risk-free rate and volatility. These accounting estimates have a significant influence on  the valuation of the options.  
Stock Option Plan 2024 (MIP)  
The Supervisory Board introduced Management Incentive Plan dated 22 February 2024 to members of the Management   Board and key executives in order to strengthen commitment, attract and retain talent, and drive growth and profitability.  
The aggregate number of Stock Options which may be granted under this 2024 Plan amounts to 1,700,000. Awards will be   granted as stock options, each representing the right to subscribe to one share at an Exercise Price determined by the  Supervisory Board. Stock options will vest over four years, with 25% vesting on each anniversary of the Vesting  Commencement Date. Vesting accelerates in the event of a Change of Control. Stock options can be exercised after the  relevant Vesting Date via an Exercise Notice and payment of the Exercise Price. The Company may deliver Exercised Shares.  
During the reporting period ended 31 December 2024, the following transactions occurred in Marley Spoon Group SE’s new  
share option plan (MIP):  
Number of awards
Number of awards outstanding 31 December 2023 -
Thereof: exercisable -
Granted during 2024 1,240,000
Forfeited during 2024 200,000
Exercised during 2024 -
Expired 2024 -
Number of awards outstanding 31 December 2024 1,040,000
Thereof: exercisable 410,000
Inputs to the Black-Scholes Valuation
Model: SOP Plan 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Value per common CDI (EUR) 2.34 0.10 0.14 - 0.38 1.33 1.97 0.18 2.04 0.31 - 0.36
Exercise price (EUR) 4.0 0.13 0.14 - 0.44 0.18 1.82 0.18 - 1.53 0.27 - 0.40
Expected volatility 0,56 92% 80-99% 79% 57% - 80% 45%
Expected term (in months) 48 48 48 48 48 48
Expected dividend yield - - - - - -
Risk-free interest rate 1,9% 2.8% 0 - 1.38% 0% 0% 0%
51  
Loading SVG
In 2024 as a result of the replacement of employee programs for Management Board members, expenses arising from share-based  payments to employee programs (ESOP, and SOP grants in 2019, 2020, 2022 & 2023, and RSU 2022 & 2023) in the amount of EUR 391  thousand has been reversed and 655 has been expensed, of which EUR 287 thousand expenses is coming from MIP. In 2023 expenses  arising from share based payments to employee programs amounted to EUR 1,589 thousand.  
8.3 Currency translation reserve  
Other comprehensive loss or income is associated with foreign currency translation adjustment (FCTA). Exchange differences arising on  translation are recognized as described in note 20.3 and accumulated in a separate reserve within equity. The cumulative amount is  reclassified to profit (loss) when the respective asset or subsidiary is disposed of.  
The total balance of the currency translation reserve as at 31 December 2024 is EUR 4,684 thousand (2023: EUR 1,074 thousand). All  other comprehensive loss or income is classified as equity.  
9 Critical estimates and judgements  
9.1 Significant estimates or judgements  
Key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date that have a significant risk  of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are described in the  respective notes of this document. In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Management Board has taken into account  the possible effects of climate change. There were no significant effects on the consolidated financial statements.  
The Group based its assumptions and estimates on parameters available when the consolidated financial statements were prepared.  Existing circumstances and assumptions about future developments, however, may change due to market changes or circumstances  beyond the control of the Group. Such changes are reflected in the assumptions when they occur.  
Areas that involve significant estimates or judgements in the years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023 are disclosed in the  list below with more specific details on the respective balances included in the mentioned notes.  
Derivative financial instruments (note 6.2)  
IFRS 16 leasing (note 7.2)  
Intangible assets (note 7.3)  
Deferred tax assets (note 7.4)  
Employee stock option program (note 8.2)  
Bistro acquisition (note 16)  
Earn-out (note 16)  
Impairment of goodwill (note 18)  
9.2 Warrants  
The Management Board assessed the classification of warrants in accordance with IAS 32 under which the warrants do not meet the  criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as derivatives. Accordingly, the Company classifies the Class A warrants as liabilities at  their fair value and adjusts them to fair value at each reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet  date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. The fair value of  Class A warrants is determined based on its quoted market price or independently valued using a combination of Monte Carlo and  Binomial Tree valuation model for periods when there are no observable trades, as of each relevant date.  
9.3 Going concern  
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes a recapitalization of the Company’s  balance sheet so that the Group will be able to meet all its financial commitments.  
The Group’s ability to meet its financial obligations as they fall due and continue as a going concern depends on the Company’s ability to  maintain a positive cash balance. Management’s forecast entails a positive cash balance for the next twelve months assuming the closing  of the Chefgood sale at a purchase price of AUD 11 million before the end of Q2 2025, the continued capitalization of interest, the  expectation to postpone the amortization of the Runway loan to May 2026 and the commitment from Runway to cover liquidity gaps of  up to EUR 2.5m. Management’s forecast also includes a reduction of net revenue by up to three percent, an improvement of  Contribution Margin as a percentage of net revenue of up to 2.4 percentage points and a reduction of G&A expenses by 14 percent. The  development of cash flows could be negatively impacted by macroeconomic or external factors such as increasing tariffs, volatile  customer behavior, cost inflation, supply chain disruptions or higher interest rates.  
52  
Loading SVG
In case of these potential headwinds and if one of the former mentioned assumptions does not evolve as planned, the Group’s ability to   continue as a going concern depends on delivering positive operating cash flows through operating profitability driven by margin  expansion or additional cost reductions. Management expects the Group to be able to address these potential additional headwinds with  the respective measures.  
10 Financial risk management  
This note explains the Group’s exposure to financial risks and how these risks could affect its future financial performance. Current year   profit and loss information has been included where relevant to add further context. The Group’s risk management is carried out by the  Finance and Legal teams under supervision of the CFO.  
Principal financial liabilities are comprised of loans and borrowings, trade and other payables. The main purpose of these financial   liabilities is to finance and provide guarantees to support operations. Principal financial assets include trade and other receivables, cash  and cash equivalents that derive directly from operations.  
The Group is exposed to market, credit and liquidity risk. Financial risk management is carried out by the Finance department, which is   overseen by senior management. The objective of financial risk management is to establish limits and ensure that the risk exposure stays  within these determined limits. The usage of this method does not guarantee that the Company prevents all losses higher than these  limits. Senior management reviews and agrees on policies for managing each of these risks.  
10.1 Market risk  
The Group has exposure to the following market risk:  
Direct materials price risk  
Foreign currency risk  
Interest rate risk  
Direct materials price risk  
Materials price risk is the risk that changes in market prices of key items used in the production of the Company’s products, i.e., food and   packaging, will affect the Group’s results of operations. Inflation is not limited to produce but rather can impact all direct materials so the  analysis considers a broader set of costs than in historical years.  
The Group manages food cost risk in particular with a detailed menu design and planning process which is aligned with pre-determined   cost targets. Significant increases in food costs are mitigated by using alternative ingredients, by leveraging the Group’s extensive  database of recipes to change the offerings for future recipes or by raising prices on its products.  Sensitivities to direct materials price risk:  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
5% increase in direct materials prices (5,949) (7,053)
5% decrease in direct materials prices 5,949 7,053
Foreign currency risk  
Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an exposure will fluctuate because of changes in foreign   exchange rates. Financial instruments, which are denominated in a currency other than the measured functional currency, are subject to  foreign currency risk. The Group operates in international markets through locally established subsidiaries. Marley Spoon’s international  operations seek to match the expenses incurred and revenue generated in the respective currency, and thus the foreign currency risks  that could be material to results at the Group level are primarily translational, not transactional.  
Since all entities only held balances in their functional currencies (intercompany transactions are settled by month end) there is no   foreign currency risk and therefore no disclosure is required.  
Derivatives are only used for economic currency hedging purposes and not as speculative investments. However, where derivatives do   not meet the hedging criteria, they are classified as “financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss” for accounting purposes. The  Group entered into loan agreements which are denominated in AUD or in USD. For those loans, the risk that the fair value or future cash  flows of an exposure will fluctuate because of changes in foreign exchange rate is as follows:  
53  
Loading SVG
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
(2023: 2.3%) 5.5% increase of the FX rate AUD / EUR 212 130
(2023: 2.3%) 5.5% decrease of the FX rate AUD / EUR (212) (130)
(2023: 4.2%) 7.1% increase of the FX rate USD / EUR 4,170 1,895
(2023: 4.2%) 7.1% decrease of the FX rate USD / EUR (4,170) (1,895)
Interest rate risk  
Interest rate risk is the risk that the future cash flows of financial instruments will fluctuate because of changes in market interest rates.   The Group has some fixed interest rates on loans however the Company’s material loan facility has a variable interest rate based on  SOFR. To manage the risk on the variable component, the Company entered into a derivative financial instrument in October 2023, with a  two-year maturity. The sensitivities on the SOFR rate as at 31 December 2024 are as follows:  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
1% increase in SOFR (587) (636.9)
1% decrease in SOFR 587 636.9
10.2 Credit risk  
Credit risk refers to the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss to the Group. Credit   risk can arise as the company offers various payment methods and other transactions with counterparties. The exposure to credit risk in  its operating activities exists primarily in the form of trade receivables and security deposits with banks and financial institutions. The  nature of the business limits exposure to trade receivables since customers usually pay before delivery, and hence no relevant  information is disclosed. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the end of the reporting period is the carrying amount of each class of  financial asset listed below:  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Other Non-current financial assets 1,889 2,663
Trade receivables and other assets 2,415 1,545
Other current financial assets 3,803 3,615
Cash and cash equivalents 5,610 12,749
Total 13,717 20,572
Credit risk related to doubtful accounts that are subject to legal action or those overdue are monitored centrally on a regular basis. In   certain countries, external collection agencies are engaged to pursue outstanding amounts.  
The composition of trade receivables by geographic location of amounts due from payment service providers (PSPs) and corporate   customers, net of any allowances for uncollectible amounts, was as follows:  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
PSP Customers Other Total PSP Customers Other Total
Europe 293 25 - 318 74 207 511 333
Australia 47 7 - 54 154 99 - 253
USA (52)2 319 - 267 47 6 - 53
Total 288 351 - 639 276 312 51 639
1 Receivables from related parties  
2 The negative balance in the US PSP represents funds withheld by a PSP for a 30-day rolling period, which is offset against the cash balance withheld in the PSP Paypal  
statement at year end.  
10.3 Liquidity risk  
Liquidity risk is the risk that an entity will encounter difficulty in meeting obligations associated with financial liabilities. Management   regularly monitors the Company’s cash balances and movements in cash throughout the period.  
The objective of liquidity risk management is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of bank   overdrafts, credit cards and bank loans. The Company’s liquidity management involves projecting cash flows in major currencies and  considering the level of liquid assets necessary to meet these, monitoring balance sheet liquidity ratios and maintaining equity and debt  
54  
Loading SVG
financing plans. As at 31 December 2024 the Group’s current assets amounted to EUR 16,787 thousand (2023: EUR 27,199 thousand)   which is less than current liabilities of EUR 53,788 thousand (2023: EUR 58,247 thousand). The Group’s cash flow from operations in 2024  was a negative EUR 1,749 thousand, though a significantly improved versus the previous year (2023: negative EUR 13,184 thousand), and  the Group held a cash position of EUR 5,610 thousand (2023: EUR 12,749 thousand) as at 31 December 2024. In February 2024  FreshRealm transaction and associated equity raise and debt paydown reduced interest expense and enhanced the Company’s liquidity.  
The Company’s non-current liabilities, which are mainly long-term borrowings, reached EUR 85,522 thousand in the year ended 31   December 2024 (2023: EUR 96,706 thousand).  
Maturity analysis  
The table below summarizes the maturity of the financial liabilities based on contractual undiscounted payments including interest:  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
1-3 months 3-12 months 1-5 years 1-3 months 3-12 months 1-5 years
Trade payables & other payables 25,812 - - 25,950 - -
Other financial liabilities 12,920 - - 10,113 2,099 -
Interest bearing loans and borrowings 5,118 7,946 62,902 468 3,946 67,402
Lease liabilities 1,100 2,541 12,088 2,523 7,570 25,238
Total 44,950 10,487 74,990 45,013 22,193 103,725
11 Group structure  
11.1 Subsidiaries  
The Group’s principal subsidiaries at 31 December 2024 are detailed below. Unless otherwise stated, they have share capital consisting   solely of ordinary shares that are held directly by the Group, and the proportion of ownership interests held equals the voting rights held  by the Group. The country of incorporation or registration is also their principal place of business.  
% equity interest
Name Principal Activities Country of Incorporation 2024* 2023*
Marley Spoon Group SE Parent company Luxembourg - -
Marley Spoon SE Operations Germany 93,53 84,59
Marley Spoon Pty Ltd. Operations Australia 100 100
Marley Spoon Finance Pty. Ltd. Financing Australia 100 100
Chefgood Pty Ltd Operations Australia 100 100
Marley Spoon GmbH Operations Austria 100 100
Marley Spoon BV Operations The Netherlands 100 100
Marley Spoon Ltd. Operations United Kingdom 100 100
MMM Consumer Brands Inc. Operations United States of America 98.61 98.61
Marley Spoon Unipessoal Lda Operations Portugal 100 100
468 SPAC II Advisors Verwaltungs GmbH Non-operational Germany 100 100
468 SPAC II Issuance GmbH & Co. KG Non-operational Germany 100 100
468 SPAC II Advisors GmbH & Co. KG Non-operational Germany 100 100
Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings, Inc. Intermediate holding United States of America 100 100
Bistro MD, LLC Operations United States of America 100 -
Silver Cuisine Bistro, LLC Operations United States of America 100 -
*Marley Spoon Group SE as parent company.  
Country Address
Australia Suite 2.03, Building 2, Sydney Corporate Park 190 Bourke Road Alexandria, New South Wales 2015
Austria Viktringer Ring 5/3 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Germany Paul-Lincke-Ufer 39/40, 10999 Berlin, Germany
The Netherlands Industrieweg 1, 3433 NL Nieuwegein
United Kingdom Raglan House 8-12 Queens Avenue London N10 3NR
United States of America 519 8th Avenue, 19th floor New York, New York 10018 (MMM Consumer Brands Inc.)
United States of America 3303 Tamiami Trail N, Suite 201, Naples FL 34103 (Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings, Inc.)
Portugal Avenida da Liberdade 38, 2 piso, 1269-039 Lisboa
55  
Loading SVG
11.2 Capital management  
The Group manages its capital structure and makes adjustments considering changes in economic conditions and the requirements of   any financial covenants. The primary objective of the Group’s capital management is to maximize shareholder value. The Group monitors  capital through its “net debt” ratio. In the table below the Group includes interest bearing loans and borrowings, trade and other  payables, other non-current provisions relating to consideration for purchase of BistroMD (please see the note 16), cash and short-term  deposits, excluding discontinued operations in its net debt calculation.  
31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (75,966) (71,817)
Trade and other payables (25,812) (25,950)
Earnout Consideration (from purchase of Bistro) (947) -
Warrant Consideration (from purchase of Bistro) (566) -
Less: cash & short-term deposits 5,650 12,896
Net debt (97,641) (84,871)
No changes were made in the objectives, policies, or processes for managing capital during the years ended 31 December 2024 and 31   December 2023.  
12 Contingencies & commitments  
The Group may face a contingent liability due to a probable legal claim initiated by a third party in Germany regarding the use of one of   the trade marks. To avoid prejudice to the entity’s position in this potential dispute and due to the fact that the amount of the potential  obligation cannot be measured reliably, we omit the disclosure of the amount. The final outcome depends on the potential initiation,  progression and resolution of the legal dispute, so that the actual amount can not be estimated at the current moment.  
As at 31 December 2024, the fair value of the contingent liability to the sellers of Bistro was determined to be EUR 947 thousand. For the   valuation of the earn out provision the updated performance figures as well as the actual forecast of projected revenues for the period  commencing February 1, 2024 and ending February 1, 2025 has been used.  
A reconciliation of fair value measurement of the contingent consideration liability (Level 3) is provided below.  
Contingent Liability (EUR in thousands)
Liability arising on business combination at acquisition date 2,770
Changes recognized in profit or loss at year end (1,823)
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 947
13 Related party transactions  
Parties are considered to be related if they are under common control or if one of the parties has the ability to control the other party or   can exercise significant influence or joint control over the other party in making financial and operational decisions. In considering each  possible related party relationship, attention is directed to the substance of the relationship, not merely the legal form. In addition, a  related party is any executive officer, director (or nominee for director), including any of their immediate family members and any entity  owned or controlled by such person.  
13.1 Parent entities  
As at 31 December 2024, there is no controlling shareholder at the level of Marley Spoon Group SE.  
13.2 Significant beneficial security holders  
The Group does not have a senior or ultimate holding company but has various security holders. No entities have significant influence   over the Group other than the one-vote-one-share structure. Significant beneficial security holders of Marley Spoon Group SE as at 31  December 2024 include 468 Capital II GmbH & Co. KG (16.95%), Bistro MD Holdings, LLC (9.01%), USV Marley Spoon A, LLC (5.23%) and  Mr. Sudeep Ramesh Ramnani (5.14%). Remaining security holders with shareholding under 10% and treasury shares make up the  balance.  
56  
Loading SVG
13.3 Key executive and non-executive compensation  
Key personnel include the Global Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Global Chief Marketing Operating Officer (CMOO), the Chief Technology   and Product Officer (CTO) and the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) (“Management Board”), and the Supervisory Board.  
Key Executive Management  
The total remuneration for officers of the Management Board is listed in the table below:  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Short-term employee benefits 1,314 1,250
Share-based payments 288 39
Total compensation 1,602 1,289
Supervisory Board  
The Supervisory Board currently consists of the following members: Mr. Stephan Zoll, Chairman; Ms. Erika Soderberg Johnsson, Deputy   Chairwoman, Ms. Judith Jungmann, Chair of the Nominations & Remuneration Committee (NRC), Mr. Ludwig Ensthaler, Mr. Yehuda  Shmidman and Mr. Alexander Kudlich. Mr. Christian Gisy, previously Chairman, stepped down from his role on 19 July 2024.  
For their services as a member of the Supervisory Board during the financial year 2024, each Supervisory Board member received a fixed   annual remuneration in the amount of EUR 60,000. The base remuneration is inclusive of any applicable taxes, social contributions,  superannuation, and other duties imposed on the respective member of the Supervisory Board. The Chairman of the Supervisory Board  receives an additional remuneration of EUR 60,000 for the Chairman role. For Supervisory Board members serving on the boards of both  Marley Spoon Group SE and Marley Spoon SE, the remuneration costs are borne by both entities.  
There is no equity-based remuneration for the Supervisory Board in 2023 or 2024. For the financial year ending 31 December 2024, the   cash fees paid to the members of the Supervisory Board amount to EUR 349 thousand in aggregate.  
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Short-term employee benefits 349 112
Total compensation 349 112
Further details on Marley Spoon Group’s remuneration may be found in the Remuneration Report.  
13.4 Transactions with other related parties  
Apart from the related party transactions disclosed in notes 8.1 and 13.1, the Company had no other transactions with other related   parties during the reporting period ended 31 December 2024.  
14 Earnings per share  
Basic earnings per share (EPS) are calculated by dividing the loss for the period attributable to shareholders of the ordinary shares by the   weighted average undiluted shares in the respective year.  
The weighted average number of ordinary shares is calculated from the number of shares in circulation at the beginning of a period   adjusted by the number of shares issued during the period and multiplied by a time-weighting factor. In accordance with IAS 33 earnings  per share, the effect of anti-dilutive potential shares has not been included when calculating diluted earnings per share for the years  ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023. The Group currently has shares granted to employees that could, if not for the anti-  dilutive effects, dilute basic earnings per share in the future.  
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Loss from continued operations attributable to ordinary (18,161) (87,250)
equity holders (thousands)
Weighted average shares outstanding (WASO) 13,051,363 20,315,939
Basic loss per share from Continuing operations (1.39) (4.29)
Diluted loss per share from Continuing operations (1.39) (4.29)
57  
Loading SVG
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Loss from discontinued operations attributable to ordinary equity holders (10,193) -
(thousands)
Weighted average shares outstanding (WASO) 13,051,363 -
Basic loss per share discontinuing operation (0.78) -
Diluted loss per share discontinuing operation (0.78) -
EUR in thousands 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Loss attributable to ordinary equity holders from continuing and (28,353) (87,250)
discontinuing operations (thousands)
Weighted average shares outstanding (WASO) 13,051,363 20,315,939
Basic loss per share continuing and discontinuing operation (2.17) (4.29)
Diluted loss per share continuing and discontinuing operation (2.17) (4.29)
The diluted loss per share would result in antidilution and hence is now kept equal to basic loss per share.  
15 Assets pledged as security  
As at 31 December 2024, in addition to customary supplier/ landlord liens, the following assets of the Group are pledged as follows:  
Specific production equipment used by Marley Spoon Pty. Ltd as security for NAB (EUR 3,050 thousand);  
The BHI loan is secured by substantially all assets of Bistro  
The remainder of the Group’s assets are pledged as security for Runway  
16 Bistro Acquisition  
On 9 February 2024, the Group acquired 100% of the share capital of Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings, Inc., Bistro MD, LLC and Silver   Cuisine Bistro, LLC (“Bistro”), a US-based doctor-designed ready-to-eat meal plan provider. Bistro offers customized weight loss programs  and meal delivery subscription services providing ready-to-eat, gourmet meals, designed for weight loss and long-term weight  management. The acquisition grants Marley Spoon a foothold in a growing and complementary category of prepared meals in the US. It  will allow the Company to leverage its digital and customer assets and is a first step toward its announced growth and consolidation  strategy, enabled through its partnership with FreshRealm. The transaction closed on 9 February 2024 with a total purchase  consideration of EUR 21.6m. The acquisition has been accounted for using the acquisition method.  
Purchase consideration  
EUR in thousands Fair value recognized on
acquisition date
Initial consideration transferred (cash) 348
FV of shares consideration 3,403
FV of warrants consideration 566
FV of contingent consideration (earn-out) 2,770
Purchase consideration transferred 7,087
The purchase consideration consist of:  
1)
Shares Consideration: A total of 1,430,000 MSG Class A Shares were issued to Bistro’s shareholders as part of the purchase   consideration. The total share consideration was determined by multiplying the 1,430,000 MSG Class A shares by the €2.38   closing price of MSG Class A on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange as of the Valuation Date, resulting in a share consideration of EUR  3,403 thousand.  
2)
Warrants Consideration: The first tranche of 225,000 MSG Class A Shares would have been issued if the closing price of MSG   Class A Shares had exceeded €15.00 for any ten trading days within a 30 trading day period. Similarly, a second tranche of   225,000 MSG Class A Shares would have been issued if the closing price had exceeded €20.00 under the same conditions. We  calculated the fair value of the warrant consideration at EUR 566 thousand using a Monte Carlo simulation to generate price  
58  
Loading SVG
paths for MSG Class A Shares over a 10 year period, assuming it would follow Geometric Brownian Motion, by applying the 10-   year German government debt yield and relevered equity volatility. Using the simulated price path, we then calculated whether  each respective tranche of warrant shares were earned, and multiplied the respective share price at each event date by the  warrant shares earned. We then calculated the present value of the warrants by applying the respective German government  debt yield.  
3)
Earnout Consideration: The Seller is eligible to receive additional MS Class A Shares contingent upon the volume-weighted   average share price of Class A Shares on the Xetra exchange during the thirty-day period preceding the first anniversary of the   Closing Date (“First Anniversary VWAP”), the Seller may be granted Earn-Out Shares. This is conditional upon the fulfillment of a  specified revenue target and a margin target.  
The Company determined the fair value of the contingent consideration through a scenario-based net-present-value analysis.  
In estimating the fair value of the earnout, we used the following key assumptions:  
Period: commencing February 1, 2024 and ending February 1, 2025.  
Risk-free Rate: 4.86%.  
Volatility: 10.0%, based on the median observed from the adjusted guideline public companies’ asset volatility, as well as their   respective revenue metric volatility.  
To estimate the fair value of the earnout, we first simulated the share price and volume weighted average share price (VWAP)   to determine the total number of earnout shares possible. We then applied the discount rate of 9.9% for the respective earnout  period projected net revenue to calculate the risk-neutral forecasted net revenue. Then, from the risk neutral forecasted net  revenue, we performed a Monte Carlo simulation to estimate net revenue, assuming it follows Geometric Brownian Motion, by  applying a risk-free rate and a metric volatility of 10.0%. Based on the simulated share price, VWAP, net revenue, and  contribution margin we then estimated the earnout payment value by multiplying the total earnout shares earned by the  simulated share price.  
We calculated the fair value of the earnout consideration to be EUR 2,770 thousand.  
4) Cash Consideration: An incremental cash consideration of EUR 348 thousand based on the stock purchase agreement.  
Fair values of the identifiable assets and liabilities  
The fair values of the identifiable assets and liabilities of Bistro as at the date of acquisition were:  
in EUR in thousands Fair value recognized on
acquisition date
Cash 1,718
Trade receivables 27
Inventories 2,255
Right-of-use assets 197
Intangible assets (IT development costs) 1,411
Deferred tax asset 562
Prepaid expenses and other assets 517
Identified intangible asset: Brand name 7,526
Identified intangible asset: Customer relationships 292
Total assets 14,505
Trade and other payables (2,730)
Accrued expenses and other payables (842)
Right-of-use liabilities (166)
Assumed debt (14,485)
Total liabilities (18,223)
Total identifiable net assets at fair value (3,718)
59  
Loading SVG
For the deferred tax assets a recoverability test was performed and the asset was revalued to the recoverable amount of EUR 562 thousand.  
The acquired lease liabilities were measured using the present value of the remaining lease payments at the date of acquisition. The right-of-use   assets were measured at an amount equal to the lease liabilities.  
Identified intangible asset: Brand name  
The brand name has been identified as a separate asset. It was measured based on the “relief from royalty” method. This method   estimates the savings that the owner of a particular brand realizes from owning it. We applied the pre-tax royalty rate of 2.5% (based on  Market Perception & Brand Recognition, Profitability Analysis & Affordability, Comparable Transactions & Precedent Acquisition) to the  projected revenue stream associated with the Trade Name to estimate the pre-tax royalty savings. The pre-tax royalty savings were then  tax affected to compute after-tax royalty savings. Next, the after-tax savings were discounted to present value using an after-tax discount  rate of 16.0%.  
Identified intangible asset: Customer relationships  
The list of existing customers has been identified as a separate asset. The income approach, specifically the excess earnings method, was used   to value the Customer List. The excess earnings method calculates the value of an intangible asset by discounting its future cash flows. Cash flow  is calculated by estimating after-tax income, which is adjusted for non-cash charges. A contributory asset charge is applied to reflect the costs  associated with the use of other assets to generate the cash flow. The excess earnings that remain after accounting for returns associated with  the other assets are attributed to the Customer List intangible asset. Projected revenue and margins were based on the current revenue and  according projections generated by existing customers. The discount rate for valuing the Customer List was based on the level of risks associated  with existing customers which we considered to be similar to those associated with the overall business. Accordingly, we estimated a discount  rate of 16.0% for the asset  
Goodwill  
Goodwill was recognized due to expected synergies and benefits from the BistroMD Intermediate Inc and its subsidiaries. It is not tax   deductible and relates to growth, cost synergies, and cross-selling opportunities. It has been allocated to the Group’s US segment.  
EUR in thousands Fair value recognized on
acquisition date
Initial consideration transferred (cash) 348
FV of shares consideration 3,403
FV of warrants consideration 566
FV of contingent consideration 2,770
Purchase consideration transferred 7,087
FV of net assets acquired (3,718)
Goodwill 10,804
Cash flows on acquisition  
Analysis of cash flows on acquisition in EUR in thousands Fair value recognized on
acquisition date
Net cash acquired 1,718
Cash paid (initial consideration transferred) 348
Total net cashflow on acquisition 1,374
Transaction costs in connection with the acquisition of approximately EUR 675 thousand have been expensed and are included in general   & administrative expenses in the statement of profit or loss and adjusted as a special item. They are also a part of operating cash flows in  the statement of cash flows.  
From the date of acquisition, Bistro contributed EUR 30,553 thousand of revenue and EUR (346) thousand to net loss from continuing   operations of the Group. If the combination had taken place as at 01 January 2024, the revenue of the acquired business would have  been 34,666 thousand (EUR 4,113 thousand for the period 01 January to 08 February 2024) and the net loss from continuing operations  would have been EUR (1,084) thousand (EUR (738) thousand for the period 01 January to 08 February 2024).  
60  
Loading SVG
17 Discontinued operations  
In Q4 2024 Management decided to dispose of Chefgood Pty Ltd. On 15 April 2025 Marley Spoon Pty Ltd, a subsidiary of the Company,   entered into an Asset Sale Agreement to sell substantially all assets relating to the operations of Chefgood Pty Ltd to CG Meals Pty Ltd. for  a price of AUD 11m. Management expects the transaction to close before the end of Q2 (see also section 20 Subsequent Events).  Chefgood Pty Ltd. was not previously shown as held-for-sale or discontinued operations. It was also not shown as a separate line of  business or segment but is included in the segment Australia. However, due to the significance of the operations Management has  decided to show Chefgood Pty Ltd. in accordance with IFRS 5 as discontinued operations as of the balance sheet date.  
The major classes of assets and liabilities of Chefgood Pty Ltd classified as held for sale as at 31 December 2024 are as follows:  
EUR in thousands 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
Property, plant and equipment 990 1,225
Right-of-use assets 290 454
Intangible assets 2,875 3,969
Goodwill - 8,653
Inventories 645 575
Trade and other receivables 11 122
Other current assets 114 181
Cash and cash equivalents 397 450
Total Assets held for sale 5,322 15,630
Lease liabilities 351 523
Short term borrowings - 432
Trade and other payables 1,322 1,730
Deferred tax liabilities - 457
Contract liabilities 53 42
Other financial liabilities 311 432
Other non-financial liabilities 441 434
Liabilities directly associated with the assets held
for sale 2,478 4,050
EUR in thousands 2024 2023
Revenue 22,371 19,002
Cost of goods sold (12,400) (10,737)
Gross profit 9,972 8,264
Expenses (20,561) (10,347)
Earnings before interest & taxes (EBIT) (10,589) (2,083)
Income tax expense 396 1,310
Loss for the year from discontinuing operations (10,193) (772)
The loss of EUR (10,193) thousand includes mainly the impairment of goodwill of EUR (8,514) thousand, which resulted from the   application of IAS 36, Impairment of Assets (also see note 18, Goodwill).  
The discontinued operation contributed net cash inflows of EUR 672 thousand (inflow 2023: 320 thousand) from operating activities, net   cash outflows of EUR 88 thousand (outflow 2023: 91 thousand) from investing activities, and net cash outflows of EUR 637 thousand  financing activities during the year ended 31 December 2024, (outflow 2023: 1,140 thousand).  
Intangible assets - discontinued operations  
Intangible assets related to the discontinued operation include acquired trade names with a carrying amount of EUR 2,875 thousand as at   31 December 2024. During the period, amortisation of EUR 833 thousand was recognised in respect of these assets. No additions,  
61  
Loading SVG
disposals or impairment losses were recorded. These movements have been excluded from the intangible asset table in Note 7.3 and are   disclosed here in accordance with IAS 38.118 and IFRS 5.  
Property, Plant and Equipment - Discontinued operation  
The movement in property, plant and equipment related to the discontinued operations is presented below. These amounts have been   excluded from the movement table in Note 7.1 and are disclosed separately in accordance with IAS 16.73 and IFRS 5.  
EUR in thousands Plant and Furniture and Assets under Total
machinery office construction
equipment
As at 1 January 2024
Opening net book value 1,208 17 - 1,225
Exchange rate differences (36) (1) (2) (39)
Additions 76 11 73 161
Depreciation charge (345) (10) - (359)
Closing net book value 902 17 71 990
As at 31 December 2024
Cost 1,925 62 71 2,057
Accumulated depreciation (1,023) (44) - (1,067)
Net book value 902 17 71 990
Leases - Discontinued Operation  
Lease- related balances of the discontinued operation have been excluded from the lease movement table in Note 7.2 and are disclosed   separately in accordance with IFRS 16 and IFRS 5. As at 31 December 2024, the right-of-use assets related to the discontinued operation  amounted to EUR 290 thousand. The corresponding lease liabilities totalled EUR 351 thousand. During the period, depreciation of EUR  155 thousand was recognised and interest expense of EUR 32 thousand was recognised on lease liabilities. Lease payments of EUR 192  thousand were made during the year. No additions, terminations, or remeasurements of lease contracts were recorded during the  period.  
18 Goodwill  
Goodwill for ChefGood Pty Ltd  
The following table discloses the allocation of goodwill of ChefGood as well as the development in 2024:  
Goodwill (EUR Currency translation
in thousands) 31 December 2023 Initial consolidation Impairment effects 31 December 2024
Australia 8,653 8,974 (8,514) (139) -
Total 8,653 8,974 (8,514) (139) -
The goodwill acquired with the purchase of Chefgood in January 2022 has been allocated to the Group’s Australian segment and is tested   on the combined operations of Australia. There has been no change in the process of identification of CGUs in the current year. Pursuant  to IAS 36 the Group performed an annual impairment test for goodwill. The annual impairment test is generally performed as of 31  December. The Group considers the relationship between its market capitalisation and its book value, among other factors, when  reviewing for indicators of impairment.  
The Group determines the discount rate for the CGUs based on weighted average cost of capital (WACC) and the capital asset pricing   model (CAPM). This can include the determination of a risk-free rate, country risk premiums and a spread for credit risk for the respective  business-specific peer groups. Additionally, the calculation considers the capital structure and beta factor of the respective peer group as  well as the average tax rates of each CGU. For the CGU for which impairment was tested, the post-tax discount rate of 13.13% (2023:  13.1%) was determined.  
62  
Loading SVG
The recoverable amounts for the CGU were calculated based on the concept of value-in-use. In assessing the value-in-use, the estimated   future cash flows are based on detailed projections for the CGU approved by senior management, covering a period of five years. The  cash flows after the five-year period are extrapolated on the assumption of a growth rate, which is derived from the assumed average  market or industry growth rate of the CGUs/group of CGUs. Based on this extrapolation a terminal value is determined. The underlying  management forecast reflects the current performance and management’s best possible estimates on the future CGU development.  
The calculation of value-in-use is most sensitive to the following:  
The discount rate used  
The growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the forecast period (terminal value growth rate)  
Contribution margin as a % of net revenue  
Sensitivity analysis was conducted on the three key assumptions above with the impairment findings being cumulative, i.e., one key   assumption was tested and then a second key assumption was added to the first assumption, and so forth.  
The unimpaired carrying value of the assets amounted to EUR 29,686 thousand at 31 December 2024. Based on this sensitivity analysis an   impairment requirement was identified. The management decided to apply a conservative scenario and impair the full amount of the   goodwill resulting in the impairment loss of EUR 8,514 thousand.  
Discount rate  
The post-tax discount rate applied to the cash flow projections is 13.13%. Market risk premiums and risk-free interest rates applied are   those at the total Group level. A 50 basis point increase in the pre-tax discount rate would not result in an impairment of the remaining  assets of the Group CGUs to which the goodwill is allocated.  
Terminal value growth rate  
A growth rate of 1.5% was used to extrapolate the cash flows of the CGU beyond the five-year period. A reduction of the terminal value   growth rate of 50 basis points as a result of negative competitive or consumer impacts would not result in an impairment of the  remaining assets of the Group CGUs to which the goodwill is allocated.  
Contribution margin  
Contribution margin expansion of approximately 2,4 percentage points by 2025 and slight decrease thereafter is assumed in very   conservative management’s forecast. Contribution margin can be negatively impacted by inflation or supply chain disruptions. For the  purpose of sensitivity analysis a decline of 2 percentage points on the contribution margin was tested, which resulted in an impairment. If  contribution margin remained as average in the last three years, still an impairment would be required.  
Goodwill for Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings, Inc. and subsidiaries  
The following table discloses the allocation of goodwill for Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings, Inc. and subsidiaries as well as the   development in 2024:  
Goodwill (EUR in 31 December 2023 Initial consolidation Impairment Currency translation 31 December 2024
thousands) effects
BistroMD - 10,804 (4,934) 394 6,264
Total - 10,804 (4,934) 394 6,264
The goodwill acquired with the purchase of Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings, Inc. and subsidiaries on 9 of February 2024 has been   allocated to the Bistro MD Intermediate Holdings, Inc. and subsidiaries as a separate cash generating unit (CGU). There has been no  change in the process of identification of CGUs in the current year. Pursuant to IAS 36 the Group performed an annual impairment test  for goodwill. The annual impairment test is generally performed as of 31 December 2024, on an annual basis. The Group considers the  relationship between its market capitalization and its book value, among other factors, when reviewing for indicators of impairment.  
Compared to the date of the acquisition, Bistro MD’s customer base slightly declined, partly driven by supply chain disruptions. Further   impact came from the rise of popularity for GLP-1 - supplements for regulation of appetite and weight-loss. Despite early signs of  
63  
Loading SVG
recovery in 2025, Management believes in a reduced revenue forecast. Management has therefore assumed a triggering event for the  impairment test.  
The Group determines the discount rate for the CGUs based on weighted average cost of capital (WACC) and the capital asset pricing  model (CAPM). This can include the determination of a risk-free rate, country risk premiums and a spread for credit risk for the respective  business-specific peer groups. Additionally, the calculation considers the capital structure and beta factor of the respective peer group as  well as the average tax rates of each CGU. For the CGU for which impairment was tested, the post-tax discount rate of 15% was  determined.  
The recoverable amounts for the CGU were calculated based on the concept of value-in-use. In assessing the value-in-use, the estimated  future cash flows are based on detailed projections for the CGU approved by senior management, covering a period of five years. The  cash flows after the five-year period are extrapolated on the assumption of a growth rate, which is derived from the assumed average  market or industry growth rate of the CGUs/group of CGUs. Based on this extrapolation a terminal value is determined. The underlying  management forecast reflects the current performance and management’s best possible estimates on the future CGU development.  
The calculation of value-in-use is most sensitive to the following:  
The discount rate used  
The growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the forecast period (terminal value growth rate)  
Contribution margin as a % of net revenue  
Sensitivity analysis was conducted on the three key assumptions above with the impairment findings being cumulative, i.e., one key   assumption was tested and then a second key assumption was added to the first assumption, and so forth.  
The carrying value of the assets amounted to EUR 19.3 million as at 31 December 2024. The recoverable amount of the assets was   calculated at EUR 13,6 million taking the sensitivity analysis into consideration. Based on this, management decided to impair EUR 4.9   million of the goodwill.  
Discount rate  
The post-tax discount rate applied to the cash flow projections is 15%. Market risk premiums and risk-free interest rates applied are  those at the total Group level. A 100 basis point increase in the pre-tax discount rate would result in an impairment of EUR 4,330  thousand.  
Terminal value growth rate  
A growth rate of 1.5% was used to extrapolate the cash flows of the CGU beyond the five-year period. A reduction of the terminal value  growth rate of 50 basis points as a result of negative competitive or consumer impacts would result in an impairment of EUR 4,660  thousand.  
Contribution margin  
Contribution margin expansion of approximately 1.9 percentage points by 2025 and slight increase of 0.5% thereafter was assumed.  Contribution margin can be negatively impacted by inflation or supply chain disruptions. For the purpose of sensitivity analysis the  decline of 2 percentage points in the contribution margin was tested, which resulted in an impairment of EUR 5,400 thousand.  
19 Sale of US operational assets to FreshRealm  
In February 2024, the Company’s US subsidiary entered into a 7-year strategic partnership with FreshRealm, the innovative Fresh Meals  solutions platform. This partnership provides the Company with a scalable, capital efficient, asset-light platform that will support its  ongoing growth and consolidation strategy. It will allow the Company to focus on its creative and market-facing competencies, while  enabling future acquisitions and potential launch of additional direct-to-consumer brands. FreshRealm is a channel-agnostic fresh meals  platform that enables partners to operate asset-light and diversify their fresh meal offerings while enjoying the benefits of scale.  
64  
Loading SVG
As part of this partnership, FreshRealm acquired the Company’s US operations assets for EUR 22.5 million and became its exclusive  manufacturing partner for all US manufacturing and fulfillment activities. This resulted in a gain on the sale of assets of EUR 7.395  thousand, which consists of  
- a gain on disposal of lease contracts EUR 2.378 thousand,  
- a loss from adding provision of EUR 2.629 thousand and a  
- gain on sale of assets EUR 7.646 thousand, consisting of a gain from inventory sales of EUR 2.810 thousand and a gain from fixed assets  sales of EUR 4.836 thousand.  
The transaction had the effect of reducing the Company’s property, plant and equipment, inventory, right-of-use assets and lease  liabilities. A platform fee is in turn charged to the US entity covering FreshRealm overhead.  
20 Summary of significant accounting policies  
This note provides a list of the significant accounting policies adopted in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements to the  extent they have not already been disclosed in the other notes above. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years  presented, unless otherwise stated. The financial statements are for the Group consisting of Marley Spoon Group SE and its subsidiaries.  The Group’s financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by  the European Union.  
20.1 Basis of preparation  
The Group’s consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as  issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and adopted by the European Union (EU) and the additional requirements  of the Luxembourg Company Law.  
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for the derivative financial instruments and  the Chefgood contingent liability that have been measured at fair value.  
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Euros and all values are rounded to the nearest thousand (EUR thousand), except  where otherwise stated. The fiscal year corresponds to the calendar year. The consolidated financial statements represent a continuation  of the consolidated financial statements of the accounting acquirer i.e. Marley Spoon SE.  
20.2 Basis of consolidation  
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Group and its subsidiaries as at 31 December 2023.  Subsidiaries are all companies over which Marley Spoon Group SE has direct or indirect control as defined by IFRS 10. Control is achieved  when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those  returns through its power over the investee.  
Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Group obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases when the Group loses control of the  subsidiary. Assets, liabilities, income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the  consolidated financial statements from the date the Group gains control until the date the Group ceases to have control of the subsidiary.  Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income (OCI) are attributed to the equity holders of the Group and to the  non-controlling interests (NCI), even if this results in the NCI having a deficit balance.  
20.3 Foreign currency translation  
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic  environment in which the entity operates (the functional currency). The consolidated financial statements are presented in Euros, which  is the Group’s reporting currency.  
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions.  Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and  liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at year end exchange rates are generally recognized in the Statement of Comprehensive  Income.  
The results and financial position of all the Group entities that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are  translated into the presentation currency as follows:  
65  
Loading SVG
assets and liabilities for each balance sheet presented are translated at the closing rate at the date of that balance sheet and  non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates  at the dates of the initial transactions,  
income and expenses are translated at month-end exchange rates (unless this is not a reasonable approximation of the   cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the  dates of the transactions), and  
all resulting exchange differences are recognized in other comprehensive income.  
20.4 Current versus non-current presentation  
The Group presents assets and liabilities in the Statement of Financial Position based on a current/non-current classification. An asset is  current when it is:  
expected to be realized or intended to be sold or consumed in the normal operating cycle  
held primarily for the purpose of trading  
expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period, or  
cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the  reporting period  
All other assets are classified as non-current.  
A liability is current when it is:  
expected to be settled in the normal operating cycle  
held primarily for the purpose of trading  
due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or  
there is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period  
The Group classifies all other liabilities as non-current. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.  
20.5 Financial instruments  
Initial recognition and measurement  
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of  another entity.  
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset’s contractual cash flow characteristics and the  Group’s business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing  component or for which the Group has applied the practical expedient, the Group initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus,  in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs.  
Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a timeframe established by regulation or marketplace  convention (regular way trades) are recognized on the trade date, i.e., the date on which the Group commits to purchase/sell the asset.  
Non-derivative financial assets  
The Group recognizes loss allowances for expected credit losses (ECLs) on:  
(a) financial assets measured at amortized cost;  
(b) financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)  
The Group applies the general approach for security deposits which are classified as financial assets measured at amortized cost and  reported as non-current financial assets on the Statement of Financial Position.  
ECLs are recognized for a financial instrument at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses if the credit risk on that financial  instrument has increased significantly since initial recognition. If, at the reporting date, the credit risk on a financial instrument has not  increased significantly since initial recognition, ECLs are recognized for the financial instrument at an amount equal to 12-month expected  credit losses.  
When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition and when estimating  ECLs, the Group considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort. This  includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis based on the Group’s historical experience and informed credit  assessment and including forward-looking information. The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased  significantly if it is more than 30 days past due.  
66  
Loading SVG
ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e., the  difference between the cash flows due to the entity in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Group expects to  receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.  
Loss allowances for financial assets measured at amortized cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of the assets.  The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off when the Group has no reasonable expectation of recovering a financial asset  in its entirety or a portion thereof.  
For trade receivables, the Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs, whereby the changes in credit risk are not tracked, but  instead the Group recognizes a loss allowance based on the lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The majority of trade receivables are  held by the Group’s payment service providers having collected the proceeds from customers prior to delivery of the goods. The PSPs  hold these receivables for a maximum period of one week before transferring to the Group, effectively serving only as a collection pass-  through. The Group has not experienced, nor does it expect, material credit losses from these parties given the reputation of the parties  and the nature of the receivable and therefore have not recognized any ECLs for these items. For receivables from corporate groups, the  Group uses an allowance matrix to measure the ECLs of trade receivables from individual customers which are calculated using a ‘roll  rate’ method based on the probability of a receivable progressing through successive stages of delinquency to write-off.  For security deposits, classified under non-current financial assets, the Group considers there to be no material ECLs arising from these  transactions. Security deposits are paid to lessors or held by financial institutions on behalf of the lessor as security over the leased  premises. These deposits are held for the life of the lease. Management determines the risk of credit losses to be immaterial given  mitigation strategies exist to reduce this risk, including the issuance of letters of credit over the security deposit as well as the ability of  management to withhold future lease payments.  
Financial liabilities  
Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortized cost or fair value through profit or loss (FVPL).  All financial liabilities are recognized initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly  attributable transaction costs. The Group’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings, and derivative  financial instruments.  
Financial liabilities at amortized costs are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. Gains  and losses are recognized in profit or loss when the liabilities are removed from the balance sheet as well as through the EIR amortization  process. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral  part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included as financing expense in the Statement of Comprehensive Income.  
Accounts payable amounts represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of financial year which are  unpaid. The amounts are unsecured and are usually paid within 30 days of recognition. Trade and other payables are presented as  current liabilities unless payment is not due within twelve months after the reporting period. They are recognized at their fair value. If  they are long term in nature they are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method.  Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon  initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss.  
Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying amounts. These are included in the Statement of  Comprehensive Income. When revalued assets are sold, it is the Group’s policy to transfer any amounts included in other reserves  relating to these assets to retained earnings in the Statement of Financial Position.  
20.6 Operating leases  
Where an entity within the Group is a lessee in a lease which does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to  ownership from the lessor to the entity, the total lease payments are charged to the Statement of Comprehensive Income (net of any  incentives received from the lessor) on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Lease agreements longer than twelve months and subject  to the IFRS 16 requirements follow specific presentation and accounting procedures disclosed in note 7.2.  
20.7 Sublease  
Pursuant to IFRS 16, upon lease commencement, the Group recognizes assets held under a finance lease as a receivable at an amount  equal to the net investment in the lease, with finance income subsequently recognized over the lease term of a finance lease, based on a  pattern reflecting a constant periodic rate of return on the net investment.  
20.8 Intangible assets  
Intangible assets which are not acquired as part of a business combination are measured on initial recognition at cost. Assets acquired in  a business combination are recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at  cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any.  
67  
Loading SVG
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite. Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized over their   useful economic lives and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The  amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at the end of each  reporting period. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in  the asset are accounted for by changing the amortization period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting  estimates. The amortization expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognized in the Statement of Comprehensive Income in the  expense category consistent with the nature of the intangible assets.  
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortized, but are tested for impairment annually, either individually or at the cash-   generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be  supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.  Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and  the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the Statement of Comprehensive Income when the asset is derecognized.  
Trademarks, licenses and customer contracts  
Trademarks and licenses are shown at historical cost. Trademarks, licenses and customer contracts acquired in a business combination   are recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Acquired brands and customer contracts in general have a finite useful life. They are  subsequently carried at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses.  
Software  
Purchased software solutions are recorded as intangible assets and amortized from the point at which the asset is ready for use.   Development expenditure is capitalized only if the expenditure can be measured reliably, the product or process is technically and  commercially feasible, future economic benefits are probable and the Group intends to and has sufficient resources to complete  development and use the asset. Management has made judgements and estimates regarding the future economic benefits of capitalized  internally generated software. Actual results may differ from these estimates. Research costs are expensed as incurred.  
Environmental credits  
Purchased carbon offset credits, voluntarily obtained to reduce the Company's emissions, are recorded as intangible assets at historical   costs. The credits are subsequently expensed when the Company applies them to its net zero goals, (i.e., when the carbon offset credit is  voluntarily surrendered to the state or applicable agency). The credits are not amortized over time.  
A summary of the policies applied to the Group’s intangible assets is as follows:  
Acquired
Acquired Customer Developed Development Costs Trademarks
Tradename Relationships Website
Useful life Finite (10 years) Finite (1 year) Finite (3 years) Finite (3-5 years) indefinite
Amortized on a Amortized on a Amortized on a Amortized on a
Amortization method straight-line basis straight-line basis straight-line basis straight-line basis No amortization
used over the period of over the period of over the period of over the period of Tested annually for
expected expected expected expected economic impairment
economic benefit economic benefit economic benefit benefit
Internally generated or Acquired Acquired Acquired Internally generated Acquired
acquired
20.9 Cash and cash equivalents  
For the purpose of presentation in the Statement of Cash Flows, cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand and bank overdrafts.   Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities in the Statement of Financial Position.  Cash and cash equivalents also include cash at banks as well as short-term deposits, which are accessible within three months or less, for  which the risk of changes in value is considered to be insignificant. Fair value of cash and cash equivalents equal their respective carrying  amount due to the short-term maturities of these instruments.  
20.10 Inventories  
Raw materials, work-in-progress and finished goods are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Costs of purchased inventory   include the purchase price, shipping and handling costs incurred to bring the inventories to their present location and condition and are  determined after deducting rebates and discounts. The cost of inventories is assigned using a weighted average cost principle and items  are consumed using a first-in, first-out (FIFO) principle.  
Inventory with a short shelf life that is not utilized within the best-by period is directly written off as expense (cost of goods sold).  
68  
Loading SVG
20.11 Provisions  
Provisions for legal claims, service warranties and make-good obligations are recognized when the Group has a present legal or  constructive obligation as a result of past events, it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation, and  the amount can be reliably estimated. Provisions are not recognized for future operating losses. Provisions are measured at the present  value of management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the probable obligation at the end of the reporting period.  
Contingent liabilities recognized in a business combination  
A contingent liability recognized in a business combination is initially measured at its fair value. Subsequently, it is measured at the higher  of the amount that would be recognized in accordance with the requirements for provisions above or the amount initially recognized less  (when appropriate) cumulative amortization recognized in accordance with the requirements for revenue recognition.  
20.12 Decommissioning liability  
The Group recorded a provision for decommissioning costs of its fulfilment centers. Decommissioning costs are provided for at the  present value of expected costs to settle the obligation using estimated cash flows and are recognized as part of the cost of the relevant  asset. The cash flows are discounted at a current pre-tax rate that reflects the risks specific to the decommissioning liability. The  estimated future costs of decommissioning are reviewed annually and adjusted as appropriate. Changes in the estimated future costs or  in the discount rate applied are added to or deducted from the cost of the asset. The amount deducted from the cost of the asset shall  not exceed its carrying amount. If a decrease in the liability exceeds the carrying amount of the asset, the excess shall be recognised  immediately in profit or loss.  
20.13 Contract liabilities  
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Group has received consideration (or an  amount of consideration is due) from the customer. Contract liabilities primarily relate to advance payments received from customers.  If a customer pays consideration before the Company transfers goods to the customer, these pending performance obligations are  recognized as a contract liability. Contract liabilities are recognized as revenue when the performance obligation is satisfied.  
20.14 Employee benefits  
Share-based compensation  
The Group provides equity-settled share-based compensation benefits, which are provided to employees via an Employee Share Option  Program, previously known as Virtual Share Program, and Share Option Program. The accounting policies are described in note 8.  
Other employee benefit obligations  
The liabilities for annual leave are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees  render the related service. They are then measured at the present value of expected future payments to be made in respect of services  provided by employees up to the end of the reporting period.  
The Group does not operate any post-employment schemes other than mandatory defined contribution schemes.  
20.15 Taxes  
Current income tax  
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the relevant taxation  authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to calculate the amounts are those that are enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting  date in the countries where the Group has operations and generates taxable income.  
Current income tax related to items recorded directly into equity are recognized in equity and not in the statement of profit or loss.  Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are  subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.  
Deferred taxes  
Deferred tax is provided using the liability method or temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their  carrying amount for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.  
Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all temporary differences except for those between the carrying amount and tax bases of  investments in foreign operations where the company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is  probable that the differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.  
69  
Loading SVG
Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, the carryforward of all unused tax credits and unused tax  losses. The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer  probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilized. Unrecognized deferred  tax assets are assessed at each reporting date and are recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits  will allow the deferred tax assets to be recovered.  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and when  the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a  legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.  Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realized or the tax  liability settled based on tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.  
Sales tax  
Expenses and assets are recognized net of the amount of sales tax except when the sales tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services  is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case, the sales tax is recognized as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as  part of the expense item, as applicable.  
20.16 Impairment  
Non-financial assets (other than inventories)  
The carrying amounts of non-financial assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date to determine whether there is any indication of  impairment. If any such indication exists, the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. The recoverable amount of an asset is the greater  of its fair value less costs of disposal and value-in-use. If it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of the individual asset, the  recoverable amount is assessed on a CGU level and compared to net cash flows for that CGU. When determining the value-in-use,  estimated net cash flows are discounted to their net present value (NPV) using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects the time value of  money and the risks specific to the CGU in the current climate.  
In Management’s judgement, the lowest aggregation of assets which give rise to CGUs as defined by IAS 36 Impairment of Assets are the  individual operating entities, namely Germany, Netherlands, Portugal, Austria, United Kingdom, United States of America and Australia.  For the applicable policy on inventories refer to note 18.10.  
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually as at 31 December and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.  Impairment is determined for goodwill by assessing the recoverable amount of each CGU (or group of CGUs) to which the goodwill  relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognized. Impairment losses  relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in future periods.  
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually as at 31 December at the CGU level, as appropriate, and  when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.  
The Group assesses where climate risks could have a significant impact, such as the introduction of emission-reduction legislation that  may increase manufacturing costs. These climate-related risks are included as key assumptions where they materially impact the  measure of recoverable amounts. These assumptions have been included in the cash-flow forecasts in assessing value-in-use amounts.  
20.17 Revenue recognition  
The Group generates revenue primarily from the sale of food ingredients along with corresponding recipes as meal kits. Revenue is  recognized in accordance with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers.  
The Group acts as principal in accordance with IFRS 15 in primarily all of its revenue contracts. In situations where the fulfillment is  outsourced to a third party, Marley Spoon determined to be the principal in accordance with IFRS 15 as it is responsible for fulfilling the  promise of the specified good (mealkits/RTH dishes) for the customers and for the acceptability of the specified good as well as discretion  in establishing the price for the specified good.  
The Group follows the five-step model pursuant to IFRS 15 in which the amount of and period in which revenue is recognized is  determined. The process separates the following steps: identification of the contract(s) with the customer, identification of the individual  performance obligations, determination of the transaction price, allocation of the transaction price to the individual performance  obligations, and the determination of the timing of revenue recognition.  
70  
Loading SVG
The Group has a single performance obligation to fulfill for its customers, which is the promise to deliver the ordered meal kit directly to  the customer. Revenue is recognized only when the above performance obligation is satisfied, namely, upon delivery of the meal kit. The  Group does not provide a right of return for its products given that the good provided contains fresh produce.  
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, in exchange for delivery of the ordered meal kit, stated  net of promotional discounts, rebates, and sales-related taxes. Prepayments received from customers for future deliveries are recognized  as contract liabilities under IFRS 15 and are shown as other non-financial liabilities.  
Furthermore, the Group may participate in selling vouchers for future orders to marketing partners. Sales of such vouchers are only  included in revenue when a voucher has been redeemed and the corresponding box has been delivered. Prepaid and unused vouchers  sold to marketing partners are recognized as contract liabilities under IFRS 15 and are shown as other non-financial liabilities.  
20.18 Cost of goods sold  
Cost of goods sold includes the purchase price of materials used in production, inbound shipping charges, costs attributable to picking  and rent of the fulfillment centers. Shipping charges paid to receive products from suppliers (inbound shipping charges) are included in  inventory and recognized as costs of goods sold upon the sale of products to customers.  
20.19 Fulfillment expenses  
Fulfillment expenses represent shipping expenses incurred to deliver customer orders and customer payment related expenses.  
20.20 Marketing expenses  
Marketing expenses represent costs incurred in the promotion of products, including online and offline media expenses, production and  distribution costs of advertising material, costs of loyalty gifts and other costs associated with the Group’s market presence.  Royalty expenses are costs that relate to license and promotion agreements in which royalties are paid to third parties for use of  trademarks and related marketing materials. Royalty expenses are based on the greater of a pre-determined contracted percentage of  sales or the minimum guarantees in place and are expensed as the services are received.  
20.21 General and administrative expenses  
General and administrative expenses are costs not directly associated with the production and distribution of goods. They include  management and headquarters personnel wages and benefits, travel, rent, insurance, utilities, and other overhead costs.  
20.22 Borrowing Costs  
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period  of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalized as part of the cost of the asset. All other borrowing costs are expensed in  the period in which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs incurred in connection with the borrowing of funds.  
20.23 Business combinations and goodwill  
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Acquisition cost is measured as the consideration transferred  (measured at acquisition date fair value) plus the amount of any non-controlling interests (NCI) in the acquiree. For each business  combination, the Group elects whether to measure NCI in the acquiree at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s  identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred and included in general and administrative expenses.  
The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities and assets include an input and a substantive  process that together significantly contribute to the ability to create outputs. The acquired process is considered substantive if it is critical  to the ability to continue producing outputs. Inputs acquired include an organized workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge, or  experience to perform that process or to significantly contribute to the ability to continue producing outputs and is considered unique or  scarce or cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay in the ability to continue producing outputs.  
When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate classification and designation  in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the acquisition date. This includes the  separation of embedded derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.  
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Contingent  consideration classified as equity is not remeasured and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. Contingent  consideration classified as an asset or liability that is a financial instrument and within the scope of IFRS 9 is measured at fair value with  the changes in fair value recognized in the statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9. Other contingent consideration that is  not within the scope of IFRS 9 is measured at fair value at each reporting date with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss.  
71  
Loading SVG
Goodwill is initially measured at cost (being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount recognized for   non-controlling interests and any previous interest held over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed). If the fair value  of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the Group re-assesses whether it has correctly  identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be  recognized at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate  consideration transferred, then the gain is recognized in profit or loss.  
After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose of impairment testing,   goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the Group’s CGUs that are expected to  benefit from the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units. Where  goodwill has been allocated to a CGU and part of the operation within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the disposed  operation is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these  circumstances is measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained.  
20.24 Discontinued Operation  
The Group classifies non-current assets and disposal groups as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally through   a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured at  the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Costs to sell are the incremental costs directly attributable to the  disposal of an asset (disposal group), excluding finance costs and income tax expense.  
The criteria for held for sale classification is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable, and the asset or disposal group is   available for immediate sale in its present condition. Actions required to complete the sale should indicate that it is unlikely that  significant changes to the sale will be made or that the decision to sell will be withdrawn. Management must be committed to the plan to  sell the asset and the sale is expected to be completed within one year from the date of the classification.  
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are not depreciated or amortised once classified as held for sale. Assets and   liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately as current items in the statement of financial position. Discontinued  operations are excluded from the results of continuing operations and are presented as a single amount as profit or loss after tax from  discontinued operations in the statement of profit or loss. Cash flows from discontinued operations are not included in the consolidated  statement of cash flows and are disclosed separately.  
Additional disclosures are provided in Note 17. All other notes to the financial statements include amounts for continuing operations,   unless indicated otherwise.  
20.25 Changes in accounting policies and disclosures  
The Company has adopted all relevant new and amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations issued by the International   Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and adopted by the European Union (EU) which are effective for annual reporting periods beginning  on or after 1 January 2024. To the extent these financial statements have changed since the 2023 report due to changes in standards and  interpretations, the Company has disclosed the impact of those changes.  
The new and amended standards and interpretations that are issued, but not yet effective, up to the date of issuance of the Group’s   financial statements are disclosed below. The Group has not adopted any of the new or amended standards early in preparing these  consolidated financial statements.  
Standard/Interpretations amended Standard/amendment Effective date Impact
Amendments to IAS 21 Lack of Exchangeability 1 January 2025 n/a
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Classification and Measurement of Financial 1 January 2026 n/a
Instruments
Accounting StandardsVolume 11 Annual Improvements to IFRS 1 January 2026 n/a
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity 1 January 2026 n/a
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements 1 January 2027 n/a
Subsidiaries without Public
IFRS 19 Accountability:Disclosures 1 January 2027 n/a
72  
Loading SVG
21 Subsequent events  
Runway 10th Amendment  
On 10 February 2025 the Company executed the Tenth Amendment to the Loan and Security Agreement with Runway to extend the loan  amount by an additional USD 2,7 million to be drawn upon the discretion of the Company to cover certain financial liabilities as they  potentially become due. The Company has drawn the full amount on 15 April 2025.  
Berliner Volksbank - Amendments of Standstill Agreement  
On 25 February 2025 the maturity of the loan from Berliner Volksbank (BVB) was extended to 31 March 2025. On 8/11 April 2025 the  maturity of the loan was once more extended to 15 April 2025 and the loan amount to be repaid was reduced to EUR 1.4 million . This  amount was repaid in full on 15 April 2025.  
Employee Workforce Reduction  
On 27 February 2025, the Group implemented workforce reductions across all regions and subsidiaries, including Marley Spoon SE, as  part of an ongoing strategic initiative aimed at enhancing profitability. The restructuring affected roughly 5% of the total workforce,  primarily impacting central function roles. These changes are designed to align the Group’s resources with its core priorities and to  position Marley Spoon for continued success in the meal kit and ready-to-heat market landscape.  
Consent to Loan and Security Agreement  
On 14 April 2025 the Company entered into a Consent to Loan and Security Agreement with Runway to obtain consent for the sale of  Chefgood’s operations CG Meals Pty Ltd. In this agreement it is also agreed for the Company to draw upon the additional loan amount  granted in the Runway 10th Amendment. It is further agreed that interest payable will be added to the total loan amount until further  notice of Runway. The Company and Runway will work together to explore further financing options.  
Sale of Chefgood  
On 15 April 2025 Marley Spoon Pty Ltd, a subsidiary of the Company, entered into an Asset Sale Agreement to sell substantially all assets  relating to the operations of Chefgood Pty Ltd to CG Meals Pty Ltd. for a price of AUD 11m. Management expects the closing to occur  before the end of Q2 2025. The purchase price will be paid in installments. Upon closing an amount of AUD 9m will be paid. Further AUD  2m will be paid over a period of three months following the closing date.  
Runway 11th Amendment  
On 29 April 2025 the Company executed the Eleventh Amendment to the Loan and Security Agreement with Runway to extend the loan  amount by an additional EUR 2,5 million to be drawn to cover certain financial liabilities as they potentially become due. Furthermore the  existing agreement is amended to defer any cash payments relating to amortization, principal repayment and interest payments until 31  May 2026.  
The consolidated financial statements were authorized by the Management Board on 30 April 2025.  
Daniel Raab  
Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Management Board  
Thorsten Sturck  
Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Management Board  
73  
Loading SVG
RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT  
The Management Board of the Company reaffirms their responsibility to ensure the maintenance of proper accounting records disclosing  the audited consolidated financial position of the Group with reasonable accuracy at any time and ensuring that an appropriate system of  internal controls is in place to ensure that the Group’s business operations are carried out efficiently and transparently.  
In accordance with Article 3 of the law of 11 January 2008 on transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers whose  securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market, the Management Board declares that, to the best of our knowledge, the audited  consolidated financial statements for the financial period ended 31 December 2024, prepared in accordance with International Financial  Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position as of that date  and results for the period then ended.  
In addition, management’s report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the Group’s operations during the  period and of business risks, where appropriate, faced by the Group.  
Luxembourg, 30 April 2025  
Daniel Raab  
Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Management Board  
Thorsten Sturck  
Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Management Board  
74  
Loading SVG
REMUNERATION REPORT  
INTRODUCTION  
Marley Spoon Group SE, with its registered office at 9, rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxemburg, Grand Duchy of Luxemburg, registered with   the Luxembourg trade and companies register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés Luxembourg) under B 257664, is a European   Company (Societas Europaea).  
This remuneration report has been drawn up for the purposes of Article 7b of the Luxembourg law of 24 May 2011 on the exercise of   certain rights of shareholders at general meetings, as amended and in accordance with Luxembourg legal requirements, containing the   main features of the remuneration systems for the Management Board of the Company and the Supervisory Board of the Company for  the financial year 2024.  
The Report will be submitted to the advisory vote of the Company’s shareholders in connection with the annual general meeting of the   Company’s shareholders to be held in 2025 (the “AGM”).  
1 GENERAL  
The Company has been initially incorporated as a special purpose acquisition company ("SPAC"). Following the Business Combination with   Marley Spoon SE on 6 July 2023, the Company’s purpose is the creation, holding, development and realisation of a portfolio, consisting of   interests and rights of any kind and of any other form of investment in entities in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and in foreign entities,  whether such entities exist or are to be created, especially by way of subscription, by purchase, sale, or exchange of securities or rights of  any kind whatsoever, such as equity instruments, debt instruments as well as the administration and control of such portfolio.  
2 THE REMUNERATION SYSTEM OF THE COMPANY  
In 2024, the Company revised its remuneration policy for the members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board to be applied   as of 1 January 2024 onwards. The remuneration policy was adopted by the Annual General Meeting of the MSG shareholders on 25 June   2024. It promotes the Company’s business strategy and long-term interests and thus contributes to the Company’s long-term development.  
The Remuneration Policy promotes MSG’s business strategy and long-term interests and thus contributes to MSG's long-term   development.MSG therefore provides for incentives linked to the development of MSG; that means:  
providing compensation to motivate the Management Board members towards the achievement of long-term goals in order to   promote MSG's business strategy, long-term value and creation, and sustainability;  
providing adequate compensation in consideration of the responsibilities, competency, commitment, workload, time spent, and   performance of each individual;  
reflecting the degree of required qualifications and experience of the Management Board members, the risks that they take   personally, and honour the dedication and efforts that the Management Board members put into MSG;  
3 REMUNERATION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT BOARD  
The members of the Management Board received an annual fixed and variable remuneration for 2024, as detailed in the table below, based   on the tasks and responsibilities of the individual member of the Management Board (reimbursements of costs not included). The fixed   remuneration of the members of the Management Board is paid entirely by Marley Spoon SE, a subsidiary of the Company.  
Remuneration granted in 2024 (gross, EUR in thousands) Annual Basis* 2024
Daniel Raab1 420 420
Jennifer Bernstein2 350 350
Federico Rossi3 260 128
Nasreen Abduljaleel4 290 154
Fabian Siegel5 530 262
Total 1,314
75  
Loading SVG
*Gross base remuneration only, before any impact of Marley Spoon SE long-term incentive (LTI) program vesting.  
1
Mr. Raab joined the Management Boards of Marley Spoon Group SE and Marley Spoon SE initially as COO as of 1 October 2023. He became the CEO of the Company as of 27   June 2024. In addition to his salary, he earned EUR 35,079 in LTI at the vesting date.  
2
Ms. Bernstein is a member of the Management Board of Marley Spoon SE and Marley Spoon Group SE. In addition to her salary, she earned EUR 17,540 in LTI at the vesting   date and received EUR 54,760 as the employer share of certain Swiss statutory social contributions and Swiss pension contributions.  
3
Mr. Rossi joined the Management Boards of Marley Spoon Group SE and Marley Spoon SE as CMO as of 27 June 2024. In addition to his salary, he earned EUR 14,032 in LTI at   the vesting date.  
4
Ms. Abduljaleel joined the Management Boards of Marley Spoon Group SE and Marley Spoon SE as CTO as of 27 June 2024. In addition to her salary, she earned EUR 14,032   in LTI at the vesting date  
5
Mr. Siegel was the CEO of the Company until 26 June 2024. In addition to his salary, he earned EUR 140,316 in LTI at the vesting date. Following his departure, Mr. Siegel was   engaged by the Company as advisor for the period between 1 October 2024 until 31 December 2024. In this period Mr. Siegel received total payments amounting to EUR 160  thousand.  
4 REMUNERATION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD  
The members of the Supervisory Board of the Company after the Marley Spoon Group SE Business Combination received an annual fixed   remuneration for 2024, as detailed in the table below, based on the tasks and responsibilities of the individual members of the  Supervisory Board. The remunerations of Ludwig Ensthaler, Yehuda Shmidman and Alexander Kudlich are paid only by the Company and  the remunerations of Erika Söderberg-Johnson, Judith Jungmann and Christian Gisy is paid by both the Company and its subsidiary,  Marley Spoon SE. The remuneration of Stephan Zoll is paid only by the Company’s subsidiary, Marley Spoon SE.  
Remuneration granted in 2024 (gross, EUR in thousands) Annual Basis 2024
Stephan Zoll1 120 44
Erika Söderberg-Johnson2 90 113
Judith Jungmann3 60 80
Ludwig Ensthaler4 60 -
Alexander Kudlich 60 35
Yehuda Shmidman 60 5
Christian Gisy5 120 72
Total 349
1
Mr. Zoll joined the Supervisory Boards of Marley Spoon Group SE and Marley Spoon SE as Chairman on 19 July 2024.  
2
Ms. Söderberg-Johnson is the Deputy Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board of Marley Spoon SE and Marley Spoon Group SE. She is also the Chairwoman of the Audit and   Risk Committee. Payments in 2024 also include payments in the amount of EUR 30 thousand which relate to 2023.  
3
Ms. Jungmann joined the Supervisory Boards of Marley Spoon Group SE and Marley Spoon SE as of 25 June 2024.She is also the Chairwoman of the Nominations and   Remunerations Committee.Payments in 2024 also include payments in the amount of EUR 1 thousand which relate to 2023.  
4
Mr. Ensthaler joined the Supervisory Boards of Marley Spoon Group SE as of 25 June 2024.  
5
Mr. Gisy was the Chairman of the Supervisory Boards of Marley Spoon Group SE and Marley Spoon SE the CEO of the Company until 19 July 2024. Payments in 2024 also   include payments in the amount of EUR 3 thousand which relate to 2023.  
5 COMPARATIVE PRESENTATION OF THE ANNUAL CHANGES IN BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OF MARLEY SPOON  
GROUP SE  
Business Development of Marley Spoon Group SE:  
+/- (%) Explanation
Decreased marketing at
higher efficiency
Revenue development 0.5% Increased net average order
value through acquisition of
higher lifetime value
customers
Improved from a loss of
(3m) to 9.2m positive driven
Operating EBITDA development +EUR 12.2m by contribution margin
expansion and cost discipline
76  
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG