222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:WarrantReserveMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:WarrantReserveMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 222100A4X237BRODWF67 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares xbrli:pure iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
468 SPAC II SE  
Société européenne  
CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER 2022  
Registered office: 9, rue de Bitbourg  
L - 1273 Luxembourg  
R.C.S. Luxembourg: B257664  
468 SPAC II SE  
Consolidated financial statements for the year ended  
31 December 2022  
Index to the consolidated financial statements  
Page(s)  
Consolidated management report  
1 - 5  
Corporate governance statement  
6
Auditor’s report  
7 - 11  
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income  
12  
Consolidated statement of financial position  
13  
Consolidated statement of changes in equity  
14  
Consolidated statement of cash flows  
15  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements  
16 - 37  
468 SPAC II SE  
Consolidated Management Report  
for the year ended 31 December 2022  
The Management Board of 468 SPAC II SE (hereafter the “Company”) submit its management report  
with the consolidated financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”) for the  
year ended 31 December 2022.  
1. Overview  
The Company is a special purpose acquisition company (otherwise known as a blank cheque  
company) incorporated in Luxembourg on 26 July 2021 and registered with the Luxembourg Trade  
and Companies Register on 4 August 2021. The Company’s corporate purpose is the acquisition of a  
business with principal business operations in a member state of the European Economic Area or the  
United Kingdom or Switzerland that is based in the technology and technology-enabled sector with a  
focus on the sub-sectors consumer technology and software & artificial intelligence through a merger,  
capital stock exchange, share purchase, asset acquisition, reorganization or similar transaction (the  
Business Combination”). The Company intends to complete the Business Combination using cash  
from the proceeds of the private placement of the class A shares and class A warrants (see below).  
2. Review and development of the Group’s business, financial performance and financial  
position  
The Company completed its Private Placement (the “Private Placement”) on 18 January 2022 through  
the issuance of 21,000,000 redeemable class A shares with a par value of EUR 0.016 (the “Public  
Shares”) and 7,000,000 class A warrants (the “Public Warrants”). The Public Shares are admitted to  
trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the symbol “SPV2” on 20 January 2022. Likewise, the  
Public Warrants are also admitted to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the symbol  
“SPVW”. One Public Share and one-third (1/3) of a Public Warrant (each, a “Unit”), were sold at a  
price of €10.00 per unit representing a total placement volume of EUR 210 million.  
The sponsors of the Company subscribed to class B shares without nominal value amounting to  
EUR 120,000.00. On 11 January 2022 and as subsequently amended on 17 January 2022, the  
Sponsors, the members of the Supervisory Board of the Company, directly or through their affiliates,  
as well as BD1 GmbH and Fabian Zilker (together, the “Co-Sponsors”) subscribed to an aggregate  
5,140,000 class B warrants (the “Sponsor Warrants”) at a total price of EUR 7,710,000. The class B  
shares and Sponsor Warrants are not publicly traded securities. The Sponsor has agreed to a lock-up  
period running at least until the Business Combination, subject to customary exceptions described in  
the Company’s prospectus (the “Prospectus”).  
Financial performance highlights  
As a blank cheque company, the Group currently does not have an active business. The Group did  
not generate revenue during the year ended 31 December 2022 and is not expected to generate any  
operating revenues until after the completion of the Business Combination. The Group’s activities for  
the year ended 31 December 2022 were those necessary to prepare for the Private Placement and  
the subsequent listing on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, and, after the listing, to identify a target  
company for a Business Combination and the potential acquisition, described below. The Group  
incurred expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and  
auditing compliance).  
The net loss of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2022 was EUR 12,758,890 (2021: 207,450),  
due to the operating expenses, finance costs and net fair value loss on the warrants.  
- 1 -  
Loading SVG
Financial position highlights  
The Group’s main asset accounts refer to the cash in escrow which are the proceeds from the Private  
Placement, including the additional sponsor subscription to cover the negative interest. Whereas on  
the liability section, the significant balances refer to redeemable class A shares and class A and B  
warrants.  
3. Principal risk and uncertainties  
The Group has analysed the risks and uncertainties to which its business is subject, and the  
Management Board of the Company has considered their potential impact, their likelihood, controls  
that the Group has in place and steps the Group can take to mitigate such risks. The Group’s principal  
risks and uncertainties can be summarised as follows:  
Risk  
Likelihood  
Mitigating factors  
Benefits not achieved & the liquidation Low/Medium The Company has signed a Business  
of the Company  
Combination Agreement with a target  
There is no assurance that the Company  
and the shareholders are expected to  
will  
identify  
suitable  
Business  
approve the Business Combination on  
Combination  
opportunities  
by the  
the  
annual/extraordinary  
general  
Business Combination Deadline, which  
meeting.  
would ultimately lead to the liquidation of  
the Company. Furthermore, in the event of  
a shareholder vote against the Business  
Combination at the AGM, the Company's  
window of opportunity to pursue alternate  
business  
combination  
possibilities  
becomes notably constrained.  
Going concern risk in case of no Medium  
The Company is undertaking continuous  
business combination  
control and monitoring of expenses  
The Company has incurred fees and  
incurred in view of its available funding  
expenses associated with preparing and  
and has engaged reputable service  
completing the Business Combination.  
providers to assist with this monitoring.  
The Company may need to arrange third-  
As at the date of this report the Board  
party financing and there can be no  
believes that the Company has sufficient  
assurance that it will be able to obtain  
funds to meet the fees and expenditures  
such financing, which could compel the  
required for operating its business prior  
Company to restructure or abandon the  
to the closing of the Business  
Business Combination.  
Combination.  
Accruing third-party financing  
Medium/High The  
Management  
Board  
and  
The Company may need to arrange third-  
Supervisory Board believes that the  
party financing (e.g., for  
a
PIPE  
long-standing experience, reputation  
transaction) and there can be no  
and extensive network as entrepreneurs  
assurance that it will be able to obtain  
and professional investors has proven  
such financing, which could compel the  
the ability to acquire significant funding  
Company to restructure or abandon a  
volumes. Additionally, the management  
particular  
proposed  
Business  
is in a close consultation with investment  
Combination.  
banks on the feasibility of an equity raise  
prior to proposing the Business  
Combination opportunity to the Annual  
General Meeting.  
Legal and regulatory  
Low  
The Company is undertaking continuous  
The Company may be adversely affected  
control and monitoring measure of the  
by changes to the regulations, law,  
ongoing legal and regulatory landscape.  
account and general tax environment in  
Moreover, the management and the  
Luxembourg and Germany as well as the  
supervisory board is supported by  
leading service providers on the  
- 2 -  
Loading SVG
Risk  
Likelihood  
Mitigating factors  
jurisdiction which the target business is  
respective legal, accounting and tax  
subject to.  
domains.  
Market conditions  
Medium  
The Company has signed a Business  
Adverse events (e.g., the conflict between  
Combination Agreement with a target  
Russia and Ukraine or the COVID-19  
and does not expect that the current  
pandemic) and economic recession might  
market conditions will prevent the  
prevent the completion of the Business  
completion  
of  
the  
Business  
Combination.  
Combination.  
The other risks surrounding the Group are further disclosed in the Prospectus.  
4. Financial risk management objectives and policies  
As at 31 December 2022, the Group had EUR 1,665,134 in cash and cash equivalents  
(2021: EUR 1,523,118). The proceeds from the Private Placement, including the additional sponsor  
subscription to cover the negative interest, is presented as cash in escrow in the consolidated financial  
statements, for an amount of EUR 210,411,275 (2021: nil).  
The Group has a negative equity of EUR 11,800,270 as at 31 December 2022 (2021: positive equity  
of EUR 992,550). The Management Board believes that the funds available to the Group outside of  
the secured deposit account are sufficient to pay costs and expenses incurred by the Group prior to  
the completion of the Business Combination. The Group has financial instruments which are presented  
as non-current liabilities which does not impose any liquidity issues to the Group. The class B warrants  
designated as Sponsor Capital At-Risk amounting to EUR 8,401,600 (See Note 13.1 to the  
consolidated financial statements) have no redemption rights or liquidation distribution rights and will  
expire worthless in case of liquidation. Furthermore, the class A warrants amounting to EUR 5,460,000  
are redeemable at the option of the Company (See Note 13.2 to the consolidated financial statements).  
As at 31 December 2022, the Group conducted no operations and currently generated no revenue.  
The Group also does not have any foreign currency transactions nor any interest-bearing loans.  
Beside the above, the Group identified the related financial risks and has considered their potential  
impact, their likelihood, and controls in place to mitigate such risks. The applicable financial risks to  
the Group are liquidity risks and credit risks which are described in Note 17 of the consolidated financial  
statements.  
5. Related party transactions  
Please see Notes 15 and 18 to the consolidated financial statements.  
6. Research and development  
The Group did not have any activities in the field of research and development during the financial  
year ended 31 December 2022 and 2021.  
- 3 -  
7. Corporate governance  
As a Luxembourg governed company traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, the Group is not  
required to adhere to the Luxembourg corporate governance regime applicable to companies that are  
traded in Luxembourg or to the German corporate governance regime applicable to listed companies  
in Germany. As these regimes have not been designed for special purpose acquisition companies like  
the Company but for fully operational companies, the Company has opted to not apply the Luxembourg  
or German corporate governance regime on a voluntary basis either.  
The Company’s articles of association (the “Articles”) are available on the website of the Company  
(https://www.468spac2.com/). The function of the audit committee shall be assumed by the  
Supervisory Board as long as the Company qualifies as small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs)  
in accordance with article 2 (1), (f) of the directive 2003/71/EC of the European parliament and of the  
Council of 4 November 2003 on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the  
public or admitted to trading and amending Directive 2001/34/EC. If the criteria are no longer fulfilled,  
the Supervisory Board will appoint an audit committee and adopt its terms of reference in accordance  
with applicable laws.  
The Management Board is composed of four members: Alexander Kudlich (Chief Executive Officer),  
Ludwig Ensthaler (Chief Investment Officer), Florian Leibert (Chief Technology Officer) and Werner  
Weynand (Chief Administrative Officer). The Company is managed by the Management Board which  
exercises its functions under the supervision of the Supervisory Board. The Management Board is  
vested with the broadest powers to act in the name of the Company and to take any action necessary  
or useful to fulfil the Company's corporate purpose, with the exception of the powers reserved to the  
Supervisory Board or to the general meeting of shareholders by any laws or regulations or by the  
Articles of Association.  
The supervisory board shall be in charge of the permanent supervision and control of the Company’s  
management by the Management Board. It may in no case interfere with such management. The  
Supervisory Board has an unlimited right of information regarding all operations of the Company and  
may inspect any of the Company’s documents. It may request the Management Board to provide any  
information necessary for exercising its functions and may directly or indirectly proceed to all  
verifications which it may deem useful in order to carry out its duties. A member of the Management  
Board cannot be a member of the Supervisory Board at the same time.  
The Supervisory Board regularly advises and supervises the Management Board in its management  
of the Company. It is involved in all decisions of fundamental importance for the Company.  
The rules of procedures of the Management Board may provide for consent requirements of the  
Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board consists of Stefan Kalteis, Mato Peric and Katharina  
Jünger, as the Chairperson.  
8. Internal control and risk management systems in relation to the financial reporting  
process  
The Group has implemented a system of internal controls over financial reporting. It aims to identify,  
evaluate and control any risks that could influence the proper preparation of the consolidated financial  
statements. As a core component of the accounting and reporting process, the system of internal  
controls over financial reporting comprises preventive, detective, monitoring, and corrective control  
measures in accounting and operational functions, which are designed to ensure a methodical and  
consistent process for preparing the Group’s financial statements.  
The control and risk management mechanisms include identifying and defining processes, introducing  
layers of approval, and applying the principle of segregation of duties including the use of external  
service providers diligently selected and monitored. The Group’s internal controls over financial  
reporting include policies and procedures that pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable  
detail, are designed to accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of  
the Group, provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit  
preparation of financial statements in accordance with the applicable accounting standards, provide  
- 4 -  
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
Loading SVG
DocuSign Envelope ID: 7EE1B52C-C6CB-4C78-9FF0-90841997CD39  
Mazars Luxembourg  
5, rue Guillaume J. Kroll  
L-1882 Luxembourg  
Luxembourg  
Tel: +352 27 114 1  
Fax: +352 27 114 20  
www.mazars.lu  
To the Shareholders of  
468 SPAC II SE  
Société européenne  
R.C.S. Luxembourg B257664  
9, rue de Bitbourg  
L-1273 Luxembourg  
REPORT OF THE REVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES AGREE  
Report on the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements  
Opinion  
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of 468 SPAC II SE and its subsidiaries (the  
“Group”), which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2022,  
and the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in  
equity, and consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended and the notes to the  
consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.  
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give true and fair view of the  
consolidated financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2022, and of its consolidated financial  
performance and its consolidated cash flows f for the year then ended in accordance with International  
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union.  
Basis for Opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the EU Regulation No 537/2014, the Law of  
23 July 2016 on the audit profession (“Law of 23 July 2016”) and with International Standards on  
Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission de Surveillance du Secteur  
Financier” (“CSSF”). Our responsibilities under the EU regulation No 537/2014, the Law of 23 July  
2016 and ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF are further described in the  
« Responsibilities of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial  
Statements » section of our report. We are also independent of the Group in accordance with the  
International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including International Independence  
Standards, issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (IESBA Code) as  
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our  
audit of the consolidated financial statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities  
under those ethical requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient  
and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  
Mazars Luxembourg – Cabinet de révision agréé  
Société Anonyme – RCS Luxembourg B 159962 – TVA intracommunautaire : LU24665334  
7
Loading SVG
DocuSign Envelope ID: 7EE1B52C-C6CB-4C78-9FF0-90841997CD39  
Key Audit Matters  
Key Audit Matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in  
our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were  
addressed in the context of the audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in  
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  
Based on the result of our audit procedures no Key Audit Matter was identified for the audit of the  
consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 2022.  
Other information  
The Management Board is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the  
information stated in the consolidated management report and the corporate governance statement  
but does not include the consolidated financial statements and our report of the “réviseur  
d’entreprises agréé” thereon.  
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do  
not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the  
other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent  
with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise  
appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there  
is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report this fact. We have  
nothing to report in this regard.  
Responsibilities of the Management Board and Those Charged With Governance of the Group  
for the Consolidated Financial Statements  
The Management Board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated  
financial statements in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union and for such  
internal control as the Management Board determines is necessary to enable the preparation of  
consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or  
error.  
The Management Board is also responsible for presenting and marking up the consolidated financial  
statements in compliance with the requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on  
European Single Electronic Format (“ESEF Regulation”).  
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Management Board is responsible for  
assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters  
related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Management  
Board either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to  
do so.  
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting  
process.  
8
Loading SVG
DocuSign Envelope ID: 7EE1B52C-C6CB-4C78-9FF0-90841997CD39  
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the Audit of the Consolidated  
Financial Statements  
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated  
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error,  
and to issue a report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” that includes our opinion. Reasonable  
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance  
with accordance with the EU Regulation No 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as  
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.  
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the  
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on  
the basis of these consolidated financial statements.  
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU Regulation No 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and  
with ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judgment and maintain  
professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements,  
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks,  
and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The  
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting  
from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or  
the override of internal control.  
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit  
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an  
opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.  
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting  
estimates and related disclosures made by the Management Board.  
Conclude on the appropriateness of Management Board’s use of the going concern basis of  
accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists  
related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue  
as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw  
attention in our report of the “Réviseur d’Entreprises Agréé” to the related disclosures in the  
consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion.  
Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report of the  
“réviseur d’Entreprises Agréé”. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to  
cease to continue as a going concern.  
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements,  
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the  
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.  
Assess whether the consolidated financial statements have been prepared, in all material  
respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.  
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities and  
business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial  
statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the Group  
audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.  
9
Loading SVG
DocuSign Envelope ID: 7EE1B52C-C6CB-4C78-9FF0-90841997CD39  
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned  
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in  
internal control that we identify during our audit.  
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant  
ethical requirements regarding independence and communicate to them all relationships and other  
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related  
safeguards or actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.  
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters  
that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current  
period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our report unless law or  
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.  
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements  
We have been appointed as “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” by the General Meeting of Shareholders  
on 30 June 2022 and the duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including previous renewals and  
reappointments, is 1 year.  
The consolidated management report is consistent with the consolidated financial statements and has  
been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
The Corporate Governance Statement is included in the consolidated management report. The  
information required by Article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law of  
19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register and on the accounting records and  
financial statements of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the consolidated financial  
statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at 31  
December 2022 with relevant statutory requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are  
applicable to the financial statements. For the Group, it relates to:  
Consolidated financial statements prepared in valid xHTML format;  
The XBRL markup of the consolidated financial statements using the core taxonomy and the  
common rules on markups specified in the ESEF Regulation.  
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at 31 December 2022, have  
been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the ESEF  
Regulation.  
10  
Loading SVG
DocuSign Envelope ID: 7EE1B52C-C6CB-4C78-9FF0-90841997CD39  
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the audit committee.  
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in EU Regulation No 537/2014 were not  
provided and that we remained independent from the Group in conducting the audit.  
Luxembourg, 25 April 2023  
For Mazars Luxembourg, Cabinet de révision agréé  
5, rue Guillaume J. Kroll  
L-1882 Luxembourg  
Fabien DELANTE  
Réviseur d’entreprises agréé  
11  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the year ended  
31 December 2022  
From 1 January 2022  
From 4 August 2021  
to 31 December 2022  
to 31 December 2021  
Notes  
EUR  
EUR  
Revenue  
-
-
Other operating expenses  
6
(3,123,012)
(207,208)
Operating loss  
(3,123,012)
(207,208)
Finance costs  
9, 14, 15.1  
(2,806,678)
(242)
Fair value loss on class B warrants  
13.1  
(1,439,200)
-
Fair value loss on class A warrants  
13.2  
(5,390,000)
-
Loss before income tax  
(12,758,890)
(207,450)
Income tax  
7
-
-
Loss for the year  
(12,758,890)
(207,450)
Other comprehensive income  
-
-
Total comprehensive loss for the  
year, net of tax  
(12,758,890)
(207,450)
Earnings/(loss) per share:  
8
Net earnings per share  
(2.38)
(0.03)
Diluted earnings per share  
(2.38)
(0.03)
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
- 12 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Consolidated statement of financial position as at  
31 December 2022  
31 December 2022  
31 December 2021  
Note  
EUR  
EUR  
ASSETS  
Current assets  
9
210,411,275
Cash in escrow  
-
10  
Deferred costs  
-
1,030,108
Other prepayments  
20,081
-
11  
Cash and cash equivalents  
1,665,134
1,523,118
212,096,490
2,553,226
Total assets  
212,096,490
2,553,226
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES  
12  
Equity  
Share capital  
84,000
120,000
Share premium  
958,600
1,080,000
Other reserves  
2,070
-  
Legal reserve  
-
-
Warrant reserve  
121,400
-
Accumulated deficit  
(12,966,340)
(207,450)
Total equity  
(11,800,270)
992,550
Non-current liabilities  
13.1  
Class B warrants at fair value  
9,149,200
-
13.2  
Class A warrants at fair value  
5,460,000
-
14,609,200
-
Current liabilities  
14  
Redeemable Class A shares  
208,437,072
-
15.1  
Shareholder loan  
-
34,742
15.2  
Advances from Sponsors  
-
367,359
15.3, 18  
Payable to directors  
157,875
-
16  
Trade and other payables  
692,613
1,158,575
209,287,560
1,560,676
Total liabilities  
223,896,760
1,560,676
Total equity and liabilities  
212,096,490
2,553,226
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
- 13 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Consolidated statement of changes in equity for the year ended 31 December 2022  
Share  
Other  
Warrant  
Accumulated  
Notes  
capital Share premium  
reserves  
reserve  
deficit  
Total equity  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
Balance, 1 January 2022  
120,000
1,080,000
-
-
(207,450)
992,550
Repurchase and cancellation of 2,250,000 class B  
shares  
12  
(36,000)
-
-
-
-
(36,000)
Allocation to warrant reserve  
12  
-
(121,400)
-
121,400
-
-
Capital contribution without issuance of shares  
12  
-
-
2,070
-
-
2,070
Issuance of 21,000,000 class A shares, net of  
transaction costs  
12, 14  
336,000
205,513,130
-
-
-
205,849,130
Reclassification of class A shares from equity to  
liability (IAS 32)  
12, 14  
(336,000)
(205,513,130)
-
-
-
(205,849,130)
Results for the financial year  
-
-
-
-
(12,758,890)
(12,758,890)
Balance, 31 December 2022  
84,000
958,600
2,070
121,400
(12,966,340)
(11,800,270)
Balance, 4 August 2021  
-
-
-
-
-
-
Issuance of Class B shares  
12  
120,000
-
-
-
-
120,000
Capital contribution without issuance of shares  
12  
-
1,080,000
-
-
-
1,080,000
Results for the financial period  
-
-
-
-
(207,450)
(207,450)
120,000
1,080,000
-
-
(207,450)
992,550
Balance, 31 December 2021  
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
- 14 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Consolidated statement of cash flows for the year ended  
31 December 2022  
From 1 January 2022  
From 4 August 2021  
to 31 December 2022  
to 31 December 2021  
Notes  
EUR  
EUR  
Cash flows from operating activities  
Loss before income tax  
(12,758,890)
(207,450)
Adjustments for non-cash items:  
Finance cost  
9, 14, 15.1  
2,806,678
242
Fair value loss on Class B warrants  
1,439,200
-
13.1  
Fair value loss on Class A warrants  
5,390,000
-
13.2  
Changes in working capital:  
Decrease/ (Increase) in deferred costs and  
1,010,027
(1,030,108)
other prepayments  
Increase in payable to directors  
15.3  
157,875
-
(Decrease)/ Increase in trade and other  
16  
(465,962)
1,158,575
payables  
Interest paid  
(218,978)
-
Net cash flows used in operating  
(2,640,050)
(78,741)
activities  
Cash flows from financing activities  
Proceeds from issuance of class B shares  
12  
-
120,000
Repurchase of 2,250,000 class B shares  
12  
(36,000)
-
12  
2,070
1,080,000
Proceeds from additional capital contribution  
Proceeds from issuance of class B warrants  
13.1, 15.2  
7,383,342
-
Proceeds from issuance of class A shares  
13.2, 14  
205,919,130
-
and class A warrants, net of private  
placement costs  
(Repayment)/ Proceeds of Shareholder loan  
15.1  
(34,500)
34,500
(Repayment)/ Proceeds of Sponsor  
15.2  
(40,701)
367,359
advances  
Net cash flows from financing activities  
213,193,341
1,601,859
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents  
210,553,291
1,523,118
Of which:  
Increase in restricted cash (Cash in  
9
(210,411,275)
-
Escrow)  
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning  
1,523,118
-
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year  
1,665,134
1,523,118
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
- 15 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
1. GENERAL INFORMATION  
468 SPAC II SE (the “Company” or “Parent”) was incorporated on 26 July 2021 (date of incorporation   per the deed of incorporation as agreed between shareholders in front of the notary) in Luxembourg  as a European company (Société Européenneor “ SE ”) based on the laws of the Grand Duchy of   Luxembourg (“ Luxembourg ”). The Company is registered with the Luxembourg Trade and  Companies Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés, in abbreviated “RCS) under the  number B257664 since 4 August 2021. The Company is a listed entity with its class A shares traded  in the regulated market of Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the symbol “SPV2” since 20 January 2022  (See Notes 12 and 14). Likewise, the Company’s class A warrants are also traded on the open market  of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the symbol “SPVW” (See Note 13.2). The Company also has  5,250,000 class B shares and 5,140,000 class B warrants issued and outstanding as at 31 December  2022 that are not listed on a stock exchange (See Notes 12 and 13.1).  
The registered office of the Company is located at 9, rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxembourg .  
The Company is managed by its management board (“Management Board”) under the supervision   and control of the supervisory board (“Supervisory Board”). This two-tier governance structure was  resolved by an extraordinary shareholders’ meeting of the Company held on 2 November 2021. The  Management Board is composed of Alexander Kudlich (Chief Executive Officer), Ludwig Ensthaler  (Chief Investment Officer), Florian Leibert (Chief Technology Officer), and Werner Weynand (Chief  Administrative Officer). The members of the Supervisory Board consists of Mato Peric, Katharina  Jünger and Stefan Kalteis.  
The sponsors of the Company are TEIXL Investments GmbH, Ophelia Capital UG and Florian Leibert   (the “Sponsors”). The members of the Supervisory Board of the Company, directly or through their  affiliates, as well as BD1 GmbH (formerly BD Capital GmbH) and Fabian Zilker (together, the “Co-  Sponsors”) have also provided funds to the Company.  
The Company has been established for the purpose of acquiring one operating business with principal   business operations in a member state of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom or   Switzerland that is based in the technology and technology-enabled sector with a focus on the sub -   sectors consumer technology and software & artificial intelligence through a merger, capital stock   exchange, share purchase, asset acquisition, reorganization or similar transaction (the “Business   Combination”) . The Company will not conduct operations or generate operating revenue unless and  until the Company consummates the Business Combination. The Company will have 18 months from  the date of admission to trading to consummate a Business Combination (the “Acquisition Period”).  
Upon closing of the Business Combination the above Company’s purpose shall cease to apply and the   Company’s purpose shall be as from such time the creation, holding, management, development and  realization of a portfolio, consisting of interests and rights of any kind and of any other form of  investment in entities in Luxembourg and in foreign entities whether such entities exist or are to be  created, especially by way of subscription, by purchase, sale, or exchange of securities or rights of any  kind whatsoever, such as equity instruments, debt instruments as well as the administration and control  of such portfolio.  
The Company may further grant any form of security for the performance of any obligations of the   Company or of any entity in which it holds a direct or indirect interest or right of any kind or in which  the Company has invested in any other manner or which forms part of the same group of entities as  the Company and lend funds or otherwise assist any entity in which it holds a direct or indirect interest  or right of any kind or in which the Company has invested in any other manner or which forms part of  the same group of companies as the Company.  
- 16 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
The Company may borrow in any form and may issue any kind of notes, bonds and debentures and   generally issue any debt, equity and/or hybrid securities in accordance with Luxembourg law.  
The Company may carry out any commercial, industrial, financial, real estate or intellectual property   activities which it may deem useful in accomplishment of these purposes.  
Unlike other forms of companies, a Société Européenne only exists from the date of publication of its   statutes with the RCS. Accordingly, the comparative period on these consolidated financial  statements of 468 SPAC II SE and its subsidiaries (collectively the “Group”) were prepared from  4 August 2021 (date of registration of the Company with the RCS) to 31 December 2021. Any act  performed and any transaction carried out by the Company between the date of incorporation and  the date of registration is considered to emanate from the Company and is therefore included in the  consolidated financial statements. These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issue  in accordance with a resolution of the Management Board on 21 April 2023. The consolidated financial  statements are published in accordance with the European Single Electronic Format regulation on  the Company’s website (https://www.468spac2.com/).  
2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES  
2.1. Basis of preparation  
The Company’s financial year starts on 1 January and ends on 31 December of each year, with the   exception of the first financial year which started on 4 August 2021 (date of registration with the RCS)  and ended on 31 December 2021.  
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis (See Note 3) and   in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) published by the International  Accounting Standards Board (IASB)as adoptedby the European Union. They are also prepared in Euros  (EUR) which is the Group’s presentation and functional currency and have been prepared under the  historical cost convention, except for financial instruments that are measured at fair value.  
2.2. Basis of consolidation  
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and its   subsidiaries as at 31 December 2022.  
Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement   with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.  Specifically, the Group controls an investee if, and only if, the Group has:  
Power over the investee (i.e., existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant   activities of the investee);  
Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and  
The ability to use its power over the investee to affect itsreturns.  
- 17 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Generally, there is the presumption that a majority of voting rights results in control. To support this   presumption and when the Group has less than a majority of the voting or similar rights of an investee,  the Group considers all relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether it has power over an  investee, including:  
The contractual arrangements with the other vote holders of theinvestee;  
Rights arising from other contractualarrangements; and  
The Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights.  
Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Group obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases   when the Group loses control of the subsidiary. Assets, liabilities, income and expenses of a  subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated financial  statements from the date the Group gains control until the date the Group ceases to control the  subsidiary.  
Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income are attributed to the equity holders   of the parent of the Group and to the non-controlling interests, even if this results in the non-controlling  interests having a deficit balance.  
When necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their   accounting policies in line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intra-group assets and liabilities,  equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of the Group are  eliminated in full on consolidation.  
2.3. Summary of significant accounting policies  
International accounting standards include IFRS, IAS (International Accounting Standards) and their   interpretations (Standing Interpretations Committee) and IFRICs (International Financial Reporting  Interpretations Committee).  
The repository adopted by the European Commission is available on the following internet site:   http://ec.europa.eu/finance/accounting/ias/index_en.htm  
a) New standards, amendments and interpretations that were issued but not yet applicable as  
at 31 December 2022 and that are most relevant to the Group  
Amendments to IAS 1 - not yet endorsed by the EU: Classification of Liabilities as Current   or Non-current. In January 2020, the IASB issued amendments to paragraphs 69 to 76 of IAS  1 to specify the requirements for classifying liabilities as current or non-current. The  amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024  and must be applied retrospectively.  
Amendments to IAS 1 - not yet endorsed by the EU: Non-current Liabilities with Covenants.   In October 2022, the IASB issued Non-current Liabilities with Covenants, (Amendments to IAS  1), to clarify how conditions with which an entity must comply within twelve months after the  reporting period affect the classification of a liability. The amendments are effective for  reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024.  
Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting policies. In   February 2021, the IASB issued amendments that are intended to help preparers in deciding  which accounting policies to disclose in their financial statements. The amendments are  effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023.  
- 18 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Amendments to IAS 8: Definition of Accounting Estimate. In February 2021, the IASB issued   amendments to help entities to distinguish between accounting policies and accounting  estimates. The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January  2023.  
Amendments to IAS 12: Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single   Transaction. In May 2021, the IASB amended the standard to reduce diversity in the way that  entities account for deferred tax on transactions and events, such as leases and  decommissioning obligations, that lead to the initial recognition of both an asset and a liability.  The amendments apply for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 and  may be applied early.  
The initial application of these standards, interpretations and amendments to existing standards is   planned for the period of time from when its application becomes compulsory. Currently, the  Management Board anticipates that the adoption of these Standards and Interpretations in future  periods will have no material impact on the financial information of theGroup.  
b) New Standards Issued effective from 1 January 2022  
The Company applied for the first time certain standards, amendments and interpretations which are   effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022 (unless otherwise stated). The  Company has not early adopted any other standard, amendment or interpretation that has been issued  but not yet effective.  
Reference to the Conceptual Framework Amendments to IFRS 3: In May 2020, the IASB   issued Amendments to IFRS 3 Business Combinations - Reference to the Conceptual  Framework. The amendments are intended to replace a reference to the Framework for the  Preparation and Presentation of Financial Statements, issued in 1989, with a reference to the  Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting issued in March 2018 without significantly  changing its requirements.  
The IASB also added an exception to the recognition principle of IFRS 3 to avoid the issue of   potential ‘day 2’ gains or losses arising from liabilities and contingent liabilities that would be  within the scope of IAS 37 or IFRIC 21 Levies, if incurred separately.  
At the same time, the IASB decided to clarify existing guidance in IFRS 3 for contingent assets   that would not be affected by replacing the reference to the Framework for the Preparation  and Presentation of Financial Statements.  
The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January   2022 and apply prospectively.  
Amendments to IAS 37: Onerous Contracts Cost of Fulfilling a Contract. The amendments   specify that the ‘cost of fulfilling’ a contract comprises the ‘costs that relate directly to the  contract’. Costs that relate directly to a contract can either be incremental costs of fulfilling that  contract (examples would be direct labour, materials) or an allocation of other costs that relate  directly to fulfilling contracts (an example would be the allocation of the depreciation charge  for an item of property, plant and equipment used in fulfilling the contract). The amendments  are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022 with earlier  application permitted.  
- 19 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Annual improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2020: The annual improvements to IFRS   consists of amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 9, IFRS 16, and IAS 41. The amendments are  effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022 with earlier  application permitted.  
c) Business combinations and goodwill  
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is   measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, which is measured at acquisition date  fair value, and the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree. For each business  combination, the Group elects whether to measure the non-controlling interests in the acquiree at fair  value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs  are expensed as incurred and included in administrative expenses.  
The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities and assets   include an input and a substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to create  outputs. Theacquiredprocess is considered substantiveif it is critical totheabilityto continue producing  outputs, and the inputs acquired include an organised workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge,  or experience to perform that process or it significantly contributes to the ability to continue producing  outputs and is considered unique or scarce or cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or  delay in the ability to continue producing outputs.  
When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for   appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic  circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the acquisition date. This includes the separation of  embedded derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.  
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognised at fair value at the   acquisition date. Contingent consideration classified as equity is not remeasured and its subsequent  settlement is accounted for within equity. Contingent consideration classified as an asset or liability that  is a financial instrument and within the scope of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, is measured at fair value  with the changes in fair value recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income in  accordance with IFRS 9. Other contingent consideration that is not within the scope of IFRS 9 is  measured at fair value at each reporting date with changes in fair value recognised in profit orloss.  
When the amount of aggregate consideration transferred is in excess of the fair value of the net   assets acquired a goodwill is recognized. Goodwill is initially measured at cost (being the excess of  the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount recognised for non-controlling interests  and any previous interest held over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed). If the  fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the Group  re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities  assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure theamounts to be recognised at the acquisition  date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the  aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognised in profit or loss. After initial  recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose  of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date,  allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the  combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those  units.  
- 20 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
d) Foreign currencies  
These consolidated financial statements are presented in EUR, which is the parent’s and subsidiaries   functional currency and presentation currency.  
Transactions denominated in currencies other than the EUR are recorded at the exchange rate at the   transaction date.  
e) Financial instruments  
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial   liability or equity instrument of another entity. The Group recognises a financial asset or a financial  liability when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Purchases or sales  of financial assets that require delivery of assets within the time frame generally established by  regulation or convention in the marketplace (regular way trades) are recognised on the trade date i.e.  the date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset.  
Financial assets: The Group classifies its financial assets as subsequently measured at amortised   cost or measured at fair value through profit or loss on the basis of both:  
The entity’s business model for managing the financial assets; and  
The contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset.  
The Group initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not   at fair value through profit and loss, transactioncosts.  
Financial assets measured at amortised cost: This is the category most relevant to the Group. A   debt instrument is measured at amortised cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is  to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows and its contractual terms give rise on  specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount  outstanding. Financial assets at amortised cost are subsequently measured using the effective  interest rate (EIR) method and are subject to impairment. Gains and losses are recognised in profit and  loss when the asset is derecognised, modified or impaired.  
The Group includes in this category cash and cash equivalents and cash in escrow.  
Financial liabilities: The financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities   at fair value through profit or loss or financial liabilities at amortised cost.  
The Group’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, shareholder loan, advances from   sponsors, payable to directors, redeemable class A shares, class A warrants at fair value and class B  warrants at fair value.  
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and   payables, net of directly attributable transactioncosts.  
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost: This is the category most relevant to the Group.   After initial recognition, trade and other payables, shareholder loan, advances from sponsors, payable  to directors and redeemable class A shares are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the  EIR method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognised  as well as through the EIR amortisationprocess.  
- 21 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees   or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the  consolidated statement of comprehensive income.  
Financial liabilities through profit or loss: Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they   are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in the near term. This category also includes derivative  financial instruments entered into by the Group that are not designated as hedging instruments in  hedge relationships as defined by IFRS 9. Separated embedded derivatives are also classified as held  for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments.  
Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognised in the consolidated statement of   comprehensive income.  
Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are designated   at the initial date of recognition, and only if the criteria in IFRS 9 are satisfied. The Group has not  designated any financial liability as at fair value through profit or loss.  
Derecognition:A financial asset is derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the asset   have expired or the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has  assumed an obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party  under a ‘pass-througharrangement; and either (a) the Group has transferred substantially all the  risks and rewards of the asset, or (b) the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all  the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.  
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or   expired. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on  substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an  exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of  a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the consolidated  statement of comprehensive income.  
Impairment of financial assets: The Group has chosen to apply an approach similar to the simplified   approach for expected credit losses (“ECL”) under IFRS 9 to its financial assets. Therefore the Group  recognises a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The Group’s approach  to ECLs reflects a probability-weighted outcome, the time value of money and reasonable and  supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort at the reporting date about past  events, current conditions and forecasts of future economicconditions.  
f) Cash and cash equivalents  
Cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated statement of financial position comprise cash at banks   and on hand and short-term highly liquid deposits with a maturity of three months or less, that are  readily convertible to a known amount of cash and subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.  The carrying amounts of these approximate their fair value.  
For the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of   cash and short-term deposits, as defined above, net of outstanding bank overdrafts as they are  considered an integral part of the Group’s cash management.  
- 22 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
g) Fair value measurement  
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly   transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is  based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place  either:  
In the principal market for the asset or liability; or  
In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or   liability.  
The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible to theGroup.  
The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants   would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic  best interest.  
A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account a market participant's ability to   generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another  market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.  
The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which   sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs  and minimising the use of unobservable inputs.  
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the consolidated financial   statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest  level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:  
Level 1 - Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;  
Level 2 - Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair   value measurement is directly or indirectlyobservable;  
Level 3 - Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair   value measurement is unobservable.  
For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Group has determined classes of assets and liabilities   on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair  value hierarchy, as explained above.  
h) Provisions  
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result   of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be  required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.  When the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example, under an insurance  contract, the reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset, but only when the reimbursement is  virtually certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in the consolidated statement of  comprehensive income net of any reimbursement.  
If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax   rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the  increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.  
- 23 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
i) Taxes  
Income tax recognized in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income includes current and   deferred taxes.  
Current tax  
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from   or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those  that are enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date in the countries where the Group  operates and generates taxable income.  
Current income tax relating to items recognised directly in equity is recognised in equity and not in   the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.  
Deferred tax  
Deferred tax is recognized on temporary differences between the carrying amount of assets and   liabilities in the consolidated financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the  computation of taxable profit.  
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognized for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax   assets are generally recognized for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is  probable that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences  can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are tested for impairment on the basis of a tax planning derived  from management business plans.  
Such deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognized if the temporary difference arises from   goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other assets and  liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit.  
j) Share-based payments  
The Management Board is currently assessing whether certain class B shares and class B warrants   issued to the Sponsor and Co-Sponsors of the Company are to be considered as falling in the scope  of IFRS 2. The Management Board will notably adopt its position based on market discussions and/or  positions adopted by market players, supervisory authorities and/or standard setters.  
In any case, the class B shares and class B warrants do not carry a specified service period, but would   be forfeited or otherwise expire worthless if a business combination is not consummated. Therefore,  the Sponsor and Co-Sponsors only derive the value from the class B shares and class B warrants  when they are converted into class A shares upon a successful business combination. Consequently,  the grant date of these awards does not occur until the target is approved. As of 31 December 2022,  irrespective of the conclusions of the ongoing assessment carried out by the Management Board, no  amounts would have had to be accounted for provided that no such approval has occurred.  
k) Equity-settled transactions  
The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is   made using an appropriate valuation model. That cost is recognised in as part of other operating  expenses in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, together with a corresponding  increase in equity, over the period in which the service and, where applicable, the performance  conditions are fulfilled (the vesting period). The cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled  
- 24 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period   has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest.  The expense or credit in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for a period represents  the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of that period.  
Service and non-market performance conditions are not taken into account when determining the   grant date fair value of awards, but the likelihood of the conditions being met is assessed as part of  the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. Market  performance conditions are reflected within the grant date fair value. Any other conditions attached to  an award, but without an associated service requirement, are considered to be non-vesting conditions.  Non-vesting conditions are reflected in the fair value of an award and lead to an immediate expensing  of an award unless there are also service and/or performance conditions.  
No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest because non-market performance   and/or service conditions have not been met. Where awards include a market or non-vesting condition,  the transactions are treated as vested irrespective of whether the market or non-vesting condition is  satisfied, provided that all other performance and/or service conditions are satisfied.  
When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognised is the grant   date fair value of the unmodified award, provided the original vesting terms of the award are met. An  additional expense, measured as at the date of modification, is recognised for any modification that  increases the total fair value of the share-based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the  recipient of the share-based payment. Where an award is cancelled by the entity or by the  counterparty, any remaining element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through  profit or loss.  
The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation   of diluted earnings per share.  
3. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS  
The preparation of these consolidated financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires   management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of  accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses.  
Actual results and outcomes may differ from management’s estimates and assumptions due to risks   and uncertainties, including uncertainty in the current economic environment in case of a new  outbreak of a novel strain of the coronavirus (“COVID-19”) and the military conflict between Ukraine  and Russia.  
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting   estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods  affected.  
As at 31 December 2022, the significant areas of estimates, uncertainty and critical judgements in   applying accounting policies that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in these  consolidated financial statements are:  
Going concern: Despite the EUR 11,800,270 negative equity of the Group as at 31 December 2022,  the Management Board decided to prepare these consolidated financial statements on a going  concern basis for the following reasons:  
- 25 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
-
On one hand, the redeemable class A shares, amounting to EUR 208,437,072, that are   presented as current liabilities (debt instruments) in accordance with IAS 32, are true equity of  the Company from a legal standpoint (see Note 14);  
-
On the other hand, the class B warrants designated as Sponsor Capital At-Risk amounting to   EUR 8,401,600 (See Note 13.1), which are currently presented as a non-current liability, will  not be required to be paid in cash. These class B warrants have no redemption rights or  liquidation distribution rights and will expire worthless in case of liquidation.  
-
Furthermore, the class A warrants amounting to EUR 5,460,000 (See Note 13.2) is   redeemable at the option of the Company, hence, this does not pose any liquidity issues to the  Group.  
In addition, the Management Board underlying assumption to prepare the consolidated financial   statements is based on the anticipated successful completion of the Business Combination.  
Deferred costs: According to the Management Board’s underlying assumption of a successful   admission to the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, the related amounts incurred as transaction costs as  at 31 December 2021 that qualify as incremental costs directly attributable to the private  placement are deferred until the effects of the private placement is reflected in the accounts (See  Note 10). These deferred costs were deducted from the proceeds of the private placement (See  Note 14).  
Deferred tax asset: A deferred tax asset in respect of the tax losses incurred has not been   recognised as the Management Board estimates uncertainty in terms of future taxable profit  against which the Group can utilise the benefits therefrom (See Note 7).  
Classification of Redeemable class A shares: The Management Board assessed the classification   of redeemable class A shares in accordance with IAS 32 under which the redeemable class A  shares do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities (See  Note 14). The class A shares features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside  of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, the  Company classifies the Redeemable Class A shares as financial liabilities at amortised cost in  accordance with IFRS 9. The transaction costs directly attributable to issuance of the redeemable  class A shares which are subscribed via private placement (“Private Placement”) are deducted  against the initial fair value.  
Classification and measurement of Warrants: The Management Board assessed the classification   of warrants in accordance with IAS 32 under which the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity  treatment and must be recorded as derivatives. Accordingly, the Company classifies the class A  warrants and class B warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjust them to fair value at each  reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until  exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the consolidated statement of  comprehensive income. The fair value of class A warrants is determined based on its quoted  market price or independently valued using Monte Carlo valuation model for periods when there  are no observable trades, as of each relevant date. Likewise, the class B warrants which are not  listed to the stock exchange are also independently valued using the Black-Scholes Option Pricing  model to determine its fair value.  
Class B shares and warrants as share-based payments: The Management Board is currently   assessing whether certain class B shares and warrants issued to the Sponsor of the Company  are to be considered as falling in the scope of IFRS 2. The Management Board will notably adopt  its position based on market discussions and/or positions adopted by market players, supervisory  authorities and/or standard setters.  
- 26 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
In any case, the class B shares and class B warrants do not carry a specified service period, but   would be forfeited or otherwise expire worthless if a business combination is not consummated.  Therefore, the Sponsors and the Co-Sponsors only derive the value from the class B shares and  class B warrants when they are converted into class A shares upon a successful business  combination. Consequently, the grant date of these awards does not occur until the target is  approved. As of 31 December 2022, irrespective of the conclusions of the ongoing assessment  carried out by the Management Board, no amounts would have had to be accounted for provided  that no such approval has occurred.  
4. GROUP INFORMATION  
Subsidiaries  
The Group has been established on 10 August 2021. The wholly-owned subsidiaries of the Group as   at 31 December 2022 are 468 SPAC II Advisors Verwaltungs-GmbH (formerly “aptus 1795. GmbH”),  468 SPAC II Advisors GmbH & Co. KG (formerly “cor 67. GmbH & Co. KG”) and 468 SPAC II Issuance  GmbH & Co. KG.  
The consolidated financial statements of the Group include the Company 468 SPAC II Advisors   Verwaltungs-GmbH, 468 SPAC II Advisors GmbH & Co. KG and 468 SPAC II Issuance GmbH & Co.  KG.  
The parent company  
The parent company of the Group is 468 SPAC II SE.  
Segment information  
The Group is currently organised as one reportable segment. The Group has been deemed to form   one reportable segment as the Parent and its subsidiaries have been established together for the  purpose of acquiring one operating business i.e. the Business Combination (See Note 1).  
5. ACQUISITION AND INCORPORATION OF SUBSIDIARIES  
On 10 August 2021, the Company acquired 468 SPAC II Advisors Verwaltungs-GmbH (“468 II   Advisors GmbH”) and 468 SPAC II Advisors GmbH & Co. KG (“468 II Advisors KG”) for an amount  of EUR 28,800 which included cash balances of EUR 25,100 (thereof EUR 25,000 from 468 II  Advisors GmbH and EUR 100 from 468 II Advisors KG) and acquisition related costs of EUR 3,700.  
On 20 January 2022, the Company contributed proceeds from the Private Placement for an amount   of EUR 210.630.000,00 into 468 SPAC II Advisors GmbH & Co. KG.  
On 8 February 2022, the Company incorporated 468 SPAC II Issuance GmbH & Co. KG for an   amount of EUR 500. The Company further contributed an amount of EUR 194,240 into 468 SPAC II  Issuance GmbH & Co. KG.  
The acquired companies are companies with no business. Consequently, the acquisition has been   accounted as acquisitions of assets that do not constitute a business combination.  
- 27 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the
year ended 31 December 2022
6. OTHEROPERATING EXPENSES
The other operating expenses of consist the following:
From 1 January 2022 From 4 August 2021
to 31 December 2022 to 31 December 2021
EUR EUR
Legal fees 1,041,647 44,178
Director’s fees 699,173 -
Other consulting fees 673,027 -
Accounting and corporate fees 222,106 36,555
Tax advice fees 145,709 -
Audit fees (see below) 105,888 67,568
Other professional fees 95,855 44,684
Regulatory fees 59,950 -
Notarial and similar fees 9,665 7,202
Bank charges 16,945 1,041
Other expenses 53,047 5,980
Total 3,123,012 207,208
The total audit fees paid breaks down as follows:
From 1 January 2022 From 4 August 2021
to 31 December 2022 to 31 December 2021
EUR EUR
Statutory audit of the annual accounts 105,888 67,568
Audit-related fees - 257,984
Total 105,888 325,552*
*Only EUR 67,568 was recorded as part of the operating expenses as the remaining EUR 257,984was considered as Private Placement related costs and were netted against the proceeds from thePrivate Placement (see Note 14).
The Company did not have any employees during the year ended 31 December 2022 (2021: nil).
- 28-
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
7. INCOME TAXES  
The reconciliation between actual and theoretical tax expense is as follows:  
From 1 January 2022 From 4 August 2021
to 31 December 2022 to 31 December 2021
EUR EUR
Loss for the year/period before tax (12,758,890) (207,450)
Theoretical tax charges, applying the tax rate of (2,909,027) 47,298
22.80%
Tax effect of adjustments from local GAAP to 1,405,042 234,865
IFRS1
Unrecognized deferred tax assets 1,503,985 (282,163)
Income tax - -
The tax rate used in the reconciliation above is the Luxembourgish tax rate (22.80%) as the Company   is domiciled in Luxembourg. Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of the loss  incurred during the year ended 31 December 2022 because it is not probable that future taxable profit  will be available against which the Group can utilise the benefits therefrom. Unused tax losses of the  Company can be used within a period of 17 years as per Luxembourg tax law.  
8. EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER SHARE  
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (“EPS”) is calculated by dividing the profit/(loss) for the year by the   weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.  
Diluted EPS is calculated by dividing the profit/(loss) for the year by the weighted average number of   ordinary shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average number of ordinary shares that  would be issued on conversion of all the dilutive potential ordinary shares into ordinary shares.  
The following table reflects the income and share data used in the basic and diluted EPS calculations:  
From 1 January 2022 From 4 August 2021
to 31 December 2022 to 31 December 2021
Loss for the year/period (EUR 12,758,890) (EUR 207,450)
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for 5,354,795 7,500,000
EPS
Basic and diluted EPS (EUR 2.38) (EUR 0.03)
1 Income taxes payable to / recoverable from the tax authorities are determined based on the financial results of 468 SPAC II SE   and its subsidiaries as shown in their stand-alone financial statements prepared in local GAAP. Hence adjustments from local  GAAP to IFRS may lead to higher / lower taxable result in the consolidated financial statements as compared to that determined  based on the stand-alone financial statements.  
- 29 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
From 1 January 2022 From 4 August 2021
to 31 December 2022 to 31 December 2021
Weighted average number of potential ordinary
shares which are antidilutive:
Redeemable Class A shares 19,964,384 -
Warrants (Class A and B) 11,639,890 -
Total 31,604,274 -
There have been no other transactions involving ordinary shares or potential ordinary shares   between the reporting date and the date of authorisation of these consolidated financial statements.  
9. CASH IN ESCROW  
Cash in escrow of EUR 210,411,275 (2021: nil) consists of the gross proceeds from the Private   Placement and Additional Sponsor Subscription. The cash held in escrow from the Additional Sponsor  subscription is used to cover the negative interest on the escrow (See Note 13.1). The cash held in  escrow from the gross proceeds on the Private Placement is set aside to pay the following, in case of  Business Combination: i) payment of class A shares for which the redemption right was exercised, net  of any interest, fees and taxes, ii) fixed deferred listing commission and if any, discretionary deferred  listing commission (See Note 19), and iii) any remainder values will be returned to the Company.  
If the Company does not consummate a Business Combination, the amounts standing on the escrow   will be returned to the Company, and eventually to the holders of class A shares for the portion of the  proceeds on the Private Placement, net of any interest, fees and taxes.  
The fair value of cash in escrow approximate its carrying value as at 31 December 2022 (level 3). As   at 31 December 2022, the negative interest on the cash in escrow amounts to EUR 218,725  (2021: nil) presented as finance cost in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.  
10. DEFERRED COSTS  
Deferred costs of EUR 1,030,108 as at 31 December 2021 were composed mainly of legal costs and   other professional fees incurred by the Company in relation to the public offering which, together with  other Private Placement related costs, were offset against the proceeds of the planned Private  Placement (See Note 14).  
11. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS  
The amount of cash and cash equivalents was EUR 1,665,134 as at 31 December 2022   (2021: EUR 1,523,118).  
The fair value of cash and cash equivalents approximate its carrying value as at 31 December 2022   and 2021 (level 3).  
- 30 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
12. ISSUED CAPITAL AND RESERVES  
Share capital  
On 4 August 2021, the subscribed share capital amounts to EUR 120,000 consisting of 12,000,000   class B shares without nominal value.  
On 24 November 2021, following the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders the Company   created four share classes within the class B shares and converted the existing 12,000,000 class B  shares into 375,000 class B1 shares without nominal value, 2,125,000 class B2 shares without  nominal value, 2,500,000 class B3 shares without nominal value and 2,500,000 class B4 shares  without nominal value.  
On 17 January 2022, it was resolved to reduce the share capital of the Company by redeeming   2,250,000 class B shares for EUR 0.016 per share or EUR 36,000 in total.  
Upon and following the completion of the Business Combination, the class B shares existing at that   point in time shall convert into class A shares in accordance with the conversion schedule (the  “Promote Conversion” in the “Glossary” of the Prospectus).  
The class B shares will only have nominal economic rights (i.e., reimbursement of their par value, at   best, in case of liquidation). The class B shares shall not be part of the contemplated Private  Placement and will not be listed on a stock exchange.  
Share capital Class A shares  
On 18 January 2022, the Company issued 21,000,000 redeemable class A shares with a par value   0.016, together with class A warrants (together, a “Unit”) for an aggregate price of EUR 10 per Unit,  the nominal subscription price per class A warrant being EUR 0.01. The total proceeds allocated to  class A shares, with the share premium amounts to EUR 209,930,000 before Private Placement  costs. Because the class A shares are redeemable under certain conditions, the Management Board  concluded that the class A shares do not meet the definition of an equity instrument as per IAS 32.  Hence, the class A shares are considered as debt instruments (See Note 3 and 14).  
Share premium  
On 8 December 2021, it was resolved to raise additional funding to the Company in the form of an   equity contribution in cash without the issuance of new shares (account 115 of the standard chart of  accounts) for a total amount of EUR 1,080,000 in order to cover for operating expenses.  
On 14 January 2022, the Management Board resolved to allocate EUR 121,400 from the share   premium, in accordance with the articles of association to the warrant reserve (see below).  
Other reserves  
On 17 January 2022, the Co-Sponsors made an additional equity contribution in cash without   issuance of new shares in the amount of EUR 2,070.  
Authorised capital  
The authorized capital, excluding the issued share capital, of the Company is set at EUR 11,607,456   consisting of 725,466,000 class A shares without nominal value.  
- 31 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Legal reserves  
The Company is required to allocate a minimum of 5% of its annual net profit to a legal reserve, until   this reserve equals 10% of the subscribed share capital. This reserve may not be distributed.  
Warrant reserve  
Pursuant to Article 31 of the amended Articles of Association, the Management Board shall create a   specific reserve in respect of the exercise of any class A warrants or class B warrants issued by the  Company (the "Warrant Reserve") and allocate and transfer sums contributed to the share premium  and/or any other distributable reserve of the Company to such Warrant Reserve. The Management  Board may, at any time, fully or partially convert amounts contributed to such Warrant Reserve to pay  for the subscription price of any class A Shares to be issued further to an exercise of class A warrants  or class B warrants issued by the Company. Only in case of failure by the Company to secure a  Business Combination before the expiry of the Acquisition Period, the Warrant Reserve may be used  for redemption of class A shares, in case where other available reserves are not sufficient. The  Warrant Reserve is not distributable or convertible prior to the exercise, redemption or expiration of  all outstanding class A warrants and class B warrants and may only be used to pay for the class A  shares issued pursuant to the exercise of such class A warrants and class B warrants; thereupon,  the Warrant Reserve will become a distributable reserve.  
As at 31 December 2022, EUR 121,400 has been allocated to warrant reserve from Share premium   (2021: nil).  
13. WARRANTS  
13.1 Class B warrants at fair value  
No. of class B 31 December 31 December
warrants 2022 2021
EUR EUR
Sponsor Capital At-Risk 4,720,000 8,401,600 -
Additional Sponsor Subscription 420,000 747,600 -
Total 5,140,000 9,149,200 -
On 11 January 2022, the Sponsors, Co-Sponsors and the Company entered into a Sponsor Warrant   Purchase Agreement. The Sponsors and the Co-Sponsors agreed, to initially subscribe to class B  warrants as follows:  
4,966,667 class B warrants at a price of EUR 1.50 per warrant or EUR 7,450,000 in total for   the Sponsor Capital At-Risk and;  
500,000 class B warrants at a price of EUR 1.50 per warrant or EUR 750,000 in total for the   Additional Sponsor Subscription.  
On 17 January 2022, the Sponsors, Supervisory Board members and the Company entered into a   Share and Warrant Repurchase Agreement, wherein the Sponsors and Supervisory Board members  sold a total of 326,667 class B warrants to the Company, for a purchase price of EUR 1.50 per warrant  (EUR 490,000 in total).  
The Sponsor Capital At-Risk is used to finance the Company’s working capital requirements   (including due diligence costs in connection with the Business Combination) and Private Placement  
- 32 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
and listing expenses, except for the deferred listing commission which will be paid from the escrow   account. The Additional Sponsor Subscription is used to cover the negative interest on the escrow  account. For any excess portion of the Additional Sponsor Subscription remaining after the  consummation of the Business Combination, the Sponsors and the Co-Sponsors may elect to either  (i) request repayment of the remaining cash portion of the Additional Sponsor Subscription by  redeeming the corresponding number of class B warrants subscribed for under the Additional  Sponsor Subscription or (ii) keep the class B warrants subscribed for under the Additional Sponsor  Subscription.  
Each class B warrant entitles its holder to subscribe for one class A share, with a stated exercise   price of EUR 11.50.  
On the issue date, the fair value of class B warrants was determined to be EUR 1.46 per warrant using   the Black-Scholes option pricing model (level 3). The breakdown are as follows:  
Class B warrants issued as Sponsor Capital At-Risk is valued at EUR 6,891,200 and;  
Class B warrants issued as Additional Sponsor Subscription is valued at EUR 613,200.  
The above valuation resulted in the recognition of a day-one gain of EUR 205,600.  
As at 31 December 2022, the fair value of class B warrants were determined to be EUR 1.78 per   warrant using the Black-Scholes option pricing model (level 3). The breakdown are as follows:  
Class B warrants issued as Sponsor Capital At-Risk is valued at EUR 8,401,600 and;  
Class B warrants issued as Additional Sponsor Subscription is valued at EUR 747,600.  
The above valuation resulted in the recognition of fair value loss of EUR 1,644,800 for the period from   the issue date to the closing date, and a net fair value loss of EUR 1,439,200 for the year ended  31 December 2022. The significant inputs to the valuation model include the contractual terms of the  warrants (i.e. exercise price, maturity), risk-free rates of German government bonds and equity volatility.
Class B warrants are identical to the class A warrants underlying the Units sold in the Private   Placement, except that the class B warrants are not redeemable and may always be exercised on a  cashless basis while held by the Sponsor or their Permitted Transferees (defined in the prospectus).  Class B warrants are not part of the Private Placement and are not listed on a stock exchange.  
13.2 Class A warrants at fair value  
On 18 January 2022, the Company issued 7,000,000 class A warrants (the “Class A warrants”)   together with the class A shares (together, a “Unit”) for an aggregate price of EUR 10 per Unit, the  nominal subscription price per Class A warrant being EUR 0.01. Hence, total proceeds in relation to  the issue of the warrants amount to EUR 70,000. Class A warrants has International Securities  Identification Number (“ISIN”) LU2380748785. Each Class A warrant entitles its holder to subscribe  for one Class A share, with a stated exercise price of EUR 11.50, subject to customary anti-dilution  adjustments. Holders of Class A warrants can exercise the warrants on a cashless basis unless the  Company elects to require exercise against payment in cash of the exercise price.  
On the issue date, the fair value of Class A warrants was estimated at EUR 4,830,000 (EUR 0.69 per   warrant) using Monte Carlo valuation model (level 3), resulting in the recognition of a day-one loss of  EUR 4,760,000.  
As at 31 December 2022, the fair value of Class A warrants was estimated to be EUR 5,460,000   (EUR 0.78 per warrant) using Monte Carlo valuation model (level 3), resulting in the recognition of fair  value loss of EUR 630,000 for the period from the issue date to the closing date and a net fair value  loss of EUR 5,390,000 for the year ended 31 December 2022. The significant inputs to the valuation  model include the contractual terms of the warrants (i.e. exercise price, maturity), risk-free rates of  German government bonds and volatility of the warrants by reference to traded warrants issued by  similar listed special purpose acquisition companies.  
- 33 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Class A warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of class A shares. Class A warrants will   become exercisable 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination. Class A warrants will  expire five years from the date of the consummation of the Business Combination, or earlier upon  redemption or liquidation. The Company may redeem Class A warrants upon at least 30 days’ notice  at a redemption price of EUR 0.01 per Class A warrant if (i) the closing price of its class A shares for  any 20 out of the 30 consecutive trading days following the consummation of the Business combination  equals or exceeds EUR 18.00 or (ii) the closing price of its class A shares for any 20 out of the 30  consecutive trading days following the consummation of the Business Combination equals or exceeds  EUR 10.00 but is below EUR 18.00, adjusted for adjustments as described in the section of redemption  of warrants in the prospectus. Holders of Class A warrants may exercise them after the redemption  notice is given.  
14. REDEEMABLE CLASS A SHARES  
On 18 January 2022, the Company issued 21,000,000 redeemable class A shares (the “Class A   shares”) with a par value of EUR 0.016, with ISIN code LU2380748603. The Class A shares are  issued together with the Class A warrants (together, a “Unit”) for an aggregate price of EUR 10 per  Unit. Holders of Class A shares are entitled to one vote for each share. On the issue date, the  redeemable Class A shares is measured at amortised cost valued at EUR 205,849,130, net of  transaction costs amounting to EUR 4,080,870.  
Transaction costs, which are incremental costs that are directly attributable to the issuance of the   Class A shares and its subsequent listing to the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, were deducted from its  initial fair value. The transaction costs includes Listing Fee (See Note 19), legal fees, audit fees,  accounting and administration fees, agency fees and CSSF fees.  
As at 31 December 2022, the amortized cost of the redeemable Class A shares amounts to   EUR 208,437,072 after amortisation of EUR 2,587,942 calculated using the EIR method. This  amortization is presented as part of finance cost in the consolidated statement of comprehensive  income. As at 31 December 2022, the fair value of Redeemable Class A shares is estimated at  EUR 210,000,000 which is the nominal value of the redemption price of the shares (level 3).  
Class A Shareholders may request redemption of all or a portion of their Class A shares in connection   with the Business Combination, subject to the conditions and procedures set forth in the Articles of  Association. Class A shares will only be redeemed under the following conditions, (i) the Business  Combination is approved by the general meeting of shareholders and subsequently consummated,  (ii) a holder of Class A shares notifies the Company of its request to redeem a portion or all of its  Class A shares in writing by completing a form approved by the Management Board for this purpose  that will be included with the convening notice for the general meeting of shareholders and such  notification is received by the Company not earlier than the publication of the notice convening the  general meeting of shareholders for the approval of the Business Combination and (iii) the holder of  Class A shares transfers its Class A shares to a trust depositary account specified by the Company,  (ii) and (iii) both not later than two business days prior to the date of the general meeting of  shareholders convened for the purpose of approving the Business Combination.  
Each Class A share that is redeemed shall be redeemed in cash for a price equal to the aggregate   amount on deposit in the escrow account related to the proceeds from the Private Placement of the  Class A shares and warrants, divided by the number of the then outstanding Class A Shares, subject  to (i) the availability of sufficient amounts on the escrow account and (ii) sufficient distributable profits  and reserves of the Company.  
- 34 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Because the Class A Shares are redeemable under certain conditions, the Management Board   concluded that the Class A shares do not meet the definition of an equity instrument as per IAS 32.  Hence, the Class A shares are considered as debt instruments (See Note 3).  
15. PAYABLES TO RELATED PARTIES  
15.1 Shareholder loan  
The Company as the borrower concluded a loan agreement with the Sponsor as the lender with effect   on 4 August 2021 (“Shareholder Loan”). It was agreed for the loan to be utilized for the purpose of  financing third party costs and other working capital requirements until the intended Private  Placement. A loan amount of up to EUR 250,000 has been granted to the Company. The loan bears  annual interest rate of 2.00% and will mature on the following business day one year after the end of  the earlier of (i) 30 months following the Private Placement or (ii) three months after completion of the  Business Combination.  
As at 31 December 2021, EUR 34,500 had been drawn by the Company from the Shareholder Loan.   Total interest expense amounted to EUR 11 for the year ended 31 December 2022 (2021: EUR 242).  On 10 January 2022, the Company paid the full amount including total interest amounting to  EUR 253. The fair value of the Shareholder Loan approximated its carrying value as at 31 December  2021 (level 3).  
15.2 Advances from Sponsors  
In December 2021, the Co-Sponsors advanced a total amount of EUR 367,359 for the warrant   subscription, of which EUR 326,658 had been applied against the warrant purchase price (See Note  13.1). On 9 June 2022, the Company paid back the remaining advances amounting to EUR 40,701.  The advances bear no interest.  
The fair value of the Advances from Sponsors approximates its carrying amount value as at   31 December 2022 (level 3).  
15.3 Payable to directors  
The Management Board and Supervisory Board received remuneration during the year ended   31 December 2022 as disclosed in Note 6. The outstanding balance as at 31 December 2022  amounted to EUR 157,875 (2021: nil).  
16. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES  
Trade and other payables amount to EUR 692,613 as at 31 December 2022 (2021:   EUR 1,158,575).  
Trade and other payables are related to legal and other services received by the Group. The carrying   amount of these approximate their fair value (level 3) as at 31 December 2022 and 2021.  
- 35 -  
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
17. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES  
The Group conducted no operations and currently generated no revenue. They do not have any   foreign currency transactions. Hence, currently the Group does not face foreign currency risks nor  any interest rate risks as the financial instruments of the Group bear a fixed interest rate.  
Liquidity risks  
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting its financial obligations as   they fall due.  
The Company has completed its Private Placement and listing on the Frankfurt Stock exchange. The   proceeds from the Private Placement as well as the Additional Sponsor Subscription is deposited in  an escrow account. The amount held in the escrow account will only be released in connection with  the completion of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation. As at 31 December 2022,  the Management Board believes that the funds available to the Group outside of the secured deposit  account are sufficient to pay costs and expenses incurred by the Group prior to the completion of the  BusinessCombination. Furthermore, the Group has financial instruments which are presented as non-  current liabilities which does not impose any liquidity issues to the Group. The class B warrants  designated as Sponsor Capital At-Risk amounting to EUR 8,401,600 (See Note 13.1) have no  redemption rights or liquidation distribution rights and will expire worthless in case of liquidation.  Furthermore, the Class A warrants amounting to EUR 5,460,000 are redeemable at the option of the  Company (See Note 13.2).  
The maturity of Group’s financial liabilities, excluding the warrants as described above, based oncontractual undiscounted payments amounting to EUR 850,488 (2021: EUR 1,560,676) will maturein less than 3 months, and the redeemable class A shares in the amount of EUR 210,000,000 is duewithin 3 to 12 months from the reporting date.
Capital management  
The Management Board’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base so as to maintain investor,   creditor and market confidence and to sustain future development of the business. In order to meet  the capital management objective described above, the Group has raised funds through a Private  Placement reserved to certain qualified investors inside and outside of Germany, and had the Class A  shares and Class A warrants issued in the context of this Private Placement admitted to listing and  trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. The above-mentioned financial instruments issued as part  of this Private Placement represent what the entity is managing as capital, although these instruments  are considered as debt instruments from an accounting standpoint.  
Credit risk  
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument or   customer contract, leading to a financial loss. The Group is currently exposed to credit risk from its  financing activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions. No specific counterparty  risk is being assessed as cash and cash equivalents are mostly deposited with a P-1 (Moody’s) or  A-2 (S&P’s) rated bank.  
18. RELATED PARTIES DISCLOSURES  
Parties are considered to be related if one party has the ability to control the other or exercise   significant influence over the other party in making financial or operational decisions.  
- 36 -  
Loading SVG
468 SPAC II SE  
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the  
year ended 31 December 2022  
Terms and conditions of transactions with related parties  
There have been no guarantees provided or received for any related party receivables or payables   as at 31 December 2022. Please see Note 15 for the related party balances outstanding as at  31 December 2022 and 2021.  
Commitments with related parties  
There are no commitments with related parties, except for the provision of basic capitalization by the   Parent to its subsidiaries as follows:  
To 468 II Advisors KG in the amount of EUR 700,000.  
Transactions with key management personnel  
There are no advances or loans granted to members of the Management Board as at   31 December 2022 and 2021.  
The Management Board and Supervisory Board received remuneration during the year ended   31 December 2022 in the amount of EUR 699,173 (2021: nil) as disclosed in Note 6. The outstanding  balance as at 31 December 2022 amounted to EUR 157,875 (2021: nil).  
19. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES  
On 13 January 2022, the Company entered into an underwriting agreement with John Berenberg,   Gossler & Co. KG (“Berenberg”), as the sole global coordinator and sole bookrunner in the context of  the Private Placement. Under this agreement, the Company paid a listing fee of 1.2% of the gross  proceeds from the Private Placement on the date of the completion of the Private Placement (the  “Listing Fee”) and is liable to pay a deferred listing commission of 2.5% on the gross proceeds from  the Private Placement on the completion of the Business Combination (the “Deferred Listing  Commission”).  
The Group has no other commitments and contingencies as at 31 December 2022.  
20. EVENTS AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD  
The Company has signed a Business Combination Agreement with a target and the shareholders are   expected to approve the Business Combination on the annual general meeting.  
There are no other events or conditions after the reporting year requiring disclosure in or adjustment   to the consolidated financial statements.  
- 37 -