Form 20-F ☒ | Form 40-F ☐ |
1.Message from our Managing Board on the financial year 2025 .......................................... | |
2.Corporate overview ............................................................................................................................... | |
2.1. History and development of STMicroelectronics ........................................................................ | |
2.2. Organizational structure ................................................................................................................... | |
2.3. Product information ........................................................................................................................... | |
3.Report of the Managing Board ......................................................................................................... | |
3.1. Statement of the members of our Managing Board .................................................................. | |
3.2. Business overview and performance ............................................................................................ | |
3.2.1. Results highlights for the year 2025 ................................................................................... | |
3.2.2. Business overview ................................................................................................................. | |
3.2.2.1. Strategy and objectives .......................................................................................... | |
3.2.2.2. Employees ................................................................................................................ | |
3.2.2.4. Customers and Applications ................................................................................ | |
3.2.2.5. Sales, Marketing and Distribution ....................................................................... | |
3.2.2.6. Research and Development ................................................................................. | |
3.2.2.7. Property, Plants and Equipment ........................................................................... | |
3.2.2.8. Intellectual Property ............................................................................................... | |
3.2.2.9. Backlog ..................................................................................................................... | |
3.2.2.10. Competition ............................................................................................................. | |
3.2.2.11. Public Funding ........................................................................................................ | |
3.2.2.12. Suppliers ............................................................................................................... | |
3.2.3. Key announcements ............................................................................................................... | |
3.2.4. Financial outlook: Capital investment ................................................................................. | |
3.2.5. Liquidity and financial position ............................................................................................. | |
3.2.6. Financial risk management ................................................................................................... | |
3.3. Risk management and Internal control .......................................................................................... | |
3.3.1. Risk management ................................................................................................................... | |
3.3.1.1. Risk management approach ................................................................................ | |
3.3.1.2. Risk Factors ............................................................................................................. | |
3.3.1.3. Illustrative risk management measures ............................................................. | |
3.3.2. Internal control systems ......................................................................................................... | |
3.3.3. Internal Audit ............................................................................................................................ | |
3.3.4. Statement on risk management and internal control (systems) ................................... | |
3.4. Sustainability statement .................................................................................................................... |
3.4.1 Introduction ................................................................................................................................ | |
3.4.2 General sustainability disclosure (ESRS 2) ....................................................................... | |
3.4.2.2. Governance ............................................................................................................. | |
3.4.2.3 Strategy (ESRS 2 SBM) .......................................................................................... | |
3.4.2.4. Impact, risk and opportunity management ......................................................... | |
3.4.3. Environment ............................................................................................................................ | |
3.4.3.1. Climate change (E1) ............................................................................................... | |
3.4.3.2. Pollution and Chemicals (E2) ............................................................................... | |
3.4.3.3. Water (E3) ................................................................................................................. | |
3.4.3.4. Waste and circular economy (E5) ....................................................................... | |
3.4.3.5. EU Taxonomy ............................................................................................................ | |
3.4.4. Social ......................................................................................................................................... | |
3.4.4.1 Own workforce (S1) ................................................................................................ | |
3.4.4.2. Workers in the supply chain (S2) ......................................................................... | |
3.4.4.3. Affected communities (S3) ..................................................................................... | |
3.4.5. Business conduct (Governance - G1) ................................................................................ | |
risks and opportunities ......................................................................................... | |
3.4.5.3. Business conduct .................................................................................................. | |
4. Report of the Supervisory Board .................................................................................................... | |
4.1. Composition of the Supervisory Board ......................................................................................... | |
4.2. Meetings and activities of the Supervisory Board ...................................................................... | |
4.2.1. Activities of the Supervisory Board .................................................................................... | |
4.2.2. Membership and Attendance .............................................................................................. | |
4.3. Audit Committee ................................................................................................................................ | |
4.4. Compensation Committee ............................................................................................................... | |
4.5. Strategic Committee ......................................................................................................................... | |
4.6. Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee ................................................................. | |
4.7. Sustainability Committee .................................................................................................................. | |
4.8. Secretariat and Controllers ............................................................................................................. | |
4.9. Remuneration report ......................................................................................................................... | |
4.9.1. Supervisory Board remuneration ........................................................................................ | |
4.9.1.1.Supervisory Board Remuneration Policy ......................................................... | |
in financial year 2025 ............................................................................................. | |
4.9.2. Managing Board remuneration ........................................................................................... | |
4.9.2.2.Managing Board remuneration policy ................................................................ | |
4.9.2.3.Managing Board remuneration structure ........................................................... | |
year 2025 .................................................................................................................. | |
members of our Managing Board ........................................................................ |
4.9.3. Senior Management remuneration .................................................................................... | |
4.9.3.2.Senior Management remuneration structure .................................................... | |
of the Managing Board) ........................................................................................ | |
Presidents and indirect employees ....................................................................................... | |
4.9.5. Share ownership .................................................................................................................... | |
4.9.6. Stock awards and options .................................................................................................... | |
5.Corporate Governance ......................................................................................................................... | |
5.1. Commitment to the principles of good corporate governance ................................................ | |
5.2. General meeting of shareholders .................................................................................................. | |
5.3. Supervisory Board ............................................................................................................................. | |
5.4. Managing Board ................................................................................................................................. | |
5.5. Dutch Gender Balance Act ............................................................................................................... | |
5.7. Risk Management and Control Systems ...................................................................................... | |
5.8. Required information Article 10 Takeover Directive .................................................................... | |
share in the profits or reserves ........................................................................................................ | |
5.10. Code of Conduct .............................................................................................................................. | |
5.11. Deviations from the Dutch Corporate Governance Code ....................................................... | |
5.12. Major Shareholders ........................................................................................................................ | |
5.13. Shareholders’ Agreements ............................................................................................................ | |
5.13.1. STH Shareholders’ Agreement ......................................................................................... | |
5.13.1.1. Standstill ................................................................................................................. | |
5.13.1.2. Corporate Governance ....................................................................................... | |
5.13.1.3. Ownership of ST Shares .................................................................................... | |
5.13.1.4. Change of Control Provision .............................................................................. | |
5.13.1.5. Deadlock ................................................................................................................ | |
5.13.1.6. Duration .................................................................................................................. | |
6. Dividend Policy ....................................................................................................................................... | |
7. Consolidated financial statements ................................................................................................. | |
7.1. Consolidated income statement ..................................................................................................... | |
7.2. Consolidated statement of comprehensive income ................................................................... | |
7.3. Consolidated statement of financial position ................................................................................ | |
7.4. Consolidated statement of changes in equity ............................................................................. | |
7.5. Consolidated statement of cash flows .......................................................................................... | |
7.6. Notes to the consolidated financial statements .......................................................................... | |
7.6.1. Corporate information ........................................................................................................... | |
7.6.2. Basis of preparation .............................................................................................................. | |
7.6.3. Statement of compliance ...................................................................................................... | |
7.6.4. Basis of consolidation ........................................................................................................... | |
7.6.5. Changes in accounting policies ........................................................................................... |
7.6.6. Standards and amendments issued but not yet effective ............................................. | |
7.6.7. Summary of material accounting policies ......................................................................... | |
7.6.7.1. Business combinations and goodwill ................................................................. | |
7.6.7.2. Foreign currency translation ................................................................................ | |
7.6.7.3. Revenue recognition .............................................................................................. | |
7.6.7.4. Other significant categories of income .............................................................. | |
7.6.7.5. Research and development ................................................................................. | |
7.6.7.6. Current and deferred income tax ........................................................................ | |
7.6.7.7. Earnings per share ................................................................................................. | |
7.6.7.8. Cash and cash equivalents .................................................................................. | |
7.6.7.9. Inventories ................................................................................................................ | |
7.6.7.10. Intangible assets with definite useful lives ..................................................... | |
7.6.7.11. Property, plant and equipment .......................................................................... | |
7.6.7.12. Leases .................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.13. Financial Assets .................................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.13.1. Offsetting financial instruments ..................................................................... | |
7.6.7.13.2. Classification ...................................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.13.3. Recognition and measurement ...................................................................... | |
7.6.7.13.4. Impairment of financial assets ....................................................................... | |
7.6.7.14. Trade accounts receivable ................................................................................. | |
7.6.7.16. Employee benefits ............................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.17. Financial Debt ....................................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.18. Equity ....................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.19. Trade payables ..................................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.20. Provisions .............................................................................................................. | |
7.6.7.21. Contingencies ....................................................................................................... | |
7.6.7.22. Segment reporting ............................................................................................... | |
7.6.8. Critical accounting estimates and judgments .................................................................. | |
7.6.8.1. Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities ............................................................ | |
7.6.8.2. Income taxes ........................................................................................................... | |
7.6.8.3. Impairment of non-financial assets .................................................................... | |
7.6.8.4. Pension obligations ................................................................................................ | |
7.6.8.5. Capitalized development costs ........................................................................... | |
thresholds ................................................................................................................ | |
7.6.8.7. Control assessment and consolidation ............................................................... | |
7.6.9. Investments in subsidiaries ................................................................................................... | |
7.6.10. Property, plant and equipment ......................................................................................... | |
7.6.11. Leases ..................................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.12. Intangible assets .................................................................................................................. | |
7.6.13. Goodwill ................................................................................................................................. | |
7.6.14. Other financial assets and financial liabilities ............................................................... | |
7.6.14.1. Other financial assets .......................................................................................... | |
7.6.14.2. Other financial liabilities ...................................................................................... | |
7.6.14.3. Interest-bearing loans and borrowings ............................................................ | |
7.6.14.4. Hedging activities and derivatives .................................................................... | |
7.6.14.5. Fair values ............................................................................................................. | |
7.6.15. Other non-current assets ................................................................................................... | |
7.6.16. Inventories ............................................................................................................................. | |
7.6.17. Trade accounts receivable ................................................................................................ |
7.6.18. Other receivables and assets ........................................................................................... | |
7.6.19. Cash and cash equivalents ............................................................................................... | |
7.6.20. Equity ...................................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.20.1. Outstanding shares .............................................................................................. | |
7.6.20.2. Preference shares ................................................................................................ | |
7.6.20.3. Treasury shares .................................................................................................... | |
7.6.20.4. Unvested share awards for the Employees ................................................... | |
7.6.20.5. Other reserves ...................................................................................................... | |
7.6.20.6. Dividends ............................................................................................................... | |
7.6.20.7. Legal reserves ...................................................................................................... | |
7.6.21. Provisions ............................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.22. Other non-current liabilities ............................................................................................... | |
7.6.23. Employee benefits ............................................................................................................... | |
7.6.24. Trade accounts payable, other payables and accrued liabilities .............................. | |
7.6.25. Significant categories of income ...................................................................................... | |
7.6.26. Revenues ............................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.26.1. Nature of goods and services ........................................................................... | |
7.6.26.2. Revenue recognition and disaggregation ....................................................... | |
7.6.27. Segment information ........................................................................................................... | |
7.6.28. Expenses by nature ............................................................................................................ | |
7.6.29. Other income ......................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.30. Other expenses .................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.31. Finance income ..................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.32. Finance costs ........................................................................................................................ | |
7.6.33. Components of other comprehensive income .............................................................. | |
7.6.34. Income tax ............................................................................................................................. | |
7.6.35. Earnings per share .............................................................................................................. | |
7.6.36. Related party transactions .................................................................................................. | |
7.6.37. Commitments, contingencies, claims and legal proceedings .................................... | |
7.6.38. Financial risk management objectives and policies .................................................... | |
7.6.39. Subsequent events ............................................................................................................... | |
8. Company’s financial statements ...................................................................................................... | |
8.1. Company’s statement of financial position .................................................................................. | |
8.2. Company’s income statement ........................................................................................................ | |
8.3. Notes to Company’s financial statements .................................................................................... | |
8.3.1. General ..................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.2. Basis of Presentation ............................................................................................................ | |
8.3.3. Summary of material accounting policies ......................................................................... | |
8.3.4. Leases ....................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.5. Intangible assets .................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.6. Investments in subsidiaries and goodwill .......................................................................... | |
8.3.7. Other financial assets and financial liabilities ................................................................. | |
8.3.7.1. Other financial assets ............................................................................................ | |
8.3.7.2. Other financial liabilities ........................................................................................ | |
8.3.8. Short-term deposits ................................................................................................................ | |
8.3.9. Cash ......................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.10. Group companies interest-bearing short-term loans ................................................... | |
8.3.11. Other Group companies receivables and payables ..................................................... | |
8.3.12. Equity ...................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.13. Other payables and accrued liabilities ............................................................................ |
8.3.14. Interest-bearing loans and borrowings ........................................................................... | |
8.3.15. Guarantees and contingencies ......................................................................................... | |
8.3.16. General and administrative expenses ............................................................................ | |
8.3.17. Finance income ..................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.18. Finance cost ........................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.19. Other income ........................................................................................................................ | |
8.3.20. Other expenses ..................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.21. Contractual obligations ........................................................................................................ | |
8.3.22. Related party transactions ................................................................................................. | |
8.3.23 Auditors’ fees ......................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.24. Proposed cash dividend ..................................................................................................... | |
9. Other information ................................................................................................................................... | |
9.1. Auditors’ report ................................................................................................................................... | |
9.2. Appropriation of results – provisions in Company’s Articles of Association ......................... | |
9.3. Branches ............................................................................................................................................. | |
10. Important dates ....................................................................................................................................... | |
11. APPENDICES ........................................................................................................................................... | |
statement (IRO-2) ............................................................................................................................... | |
Appendix 11.2. Other EU legislation ....................................................................................................... | |
Appendix 11.3. Incorporation by reference ........................................................................................... | |
Appendix 11.4. IRO tables (SBM-3) ....................................................................................................... | |
Appendix 11.5. ST main manufacturing sites ....................................................................................... | |
Appendix 11.6. Certain Definitions .......................................................................................................... | |
Appendix 11.8. ST certifications .............................................................................................................. | |
Appendix 11.9. Long-term sustainability targets .................................................................................. | |
SIGNATURES ............................................................................................................................................................. |
Jean-Marc Chery, | Lorenzo Grandi, |
Chairman of our Managing Board, | Member of our Managing Board, |
President and Chief Executive Officer | President and Chief Financial Officer |
2025(1) | 2024(1) | 2024(2) | ||||
France | 12,509 | 12,957 | 11,528 | |||
Italy | 12,645 | 12,726 | 12,745 | |||
Rest of Europe | 1,133 | 1,215 | 1,169 | |||
Americas | 710 | 816 | 821 | |||
Mediterranean (Malta, Morocco, Tunisia) | 4,986 | 5,424 | 5,374 | |||
Asia | 17,174 | 17,746 | 17,965 | |||
Total | 49,157 | 50,884 | 49,602 |
2025(1) | 2024(1) | 2024(2) | ||||
Research and Development | 9,461 | 9,624 | 9,257 | |||
Marketing and Sales | 2,556 | 2,757 | 2,698 | |||
Manufacturing | 30,546 | 31,742 | 31,133 | |||
Administration and General Services | 3,388 | 3,427 | 3,323 | |||
Product Group Functions | 3,206 | 3,334 | 3,192 | |||
Total | 49,157 | 50,884 | 49,602 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Net cash from operating activities | 2,573 | 3,342 | ||
Net cash used in investing activities | (423) | (4,096) | ||
Net cash used in financing activities | (1,601) | (178) | ||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | 6 | (8) | ||
Net cash increase (decrease) | 555 | (940) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Payment for purchase of tangible assets, as reported | (2,111) | (3,088) | ||
Proceeds from sale of tangible assets, as reported | 9 | 5 | ||
Proceeds from capital grants and other contributions, as reported | 258 | 441 | ||
Advances from capital grants allocated to property, plant and equipment | 52 | 111 | ||
Net Capex (non-GAAP measure) | (1,792) | (2,531) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Net cash from operating activities as reported under IFRS | 2,573 | 3,342 | ||
Excluding U.S. GAAP/IFRS presentation differences: | ||||
Payment for withholding tax on vested shares | 23 | 44 | ||
Payment for operating lease liabilities | (64) | (67) | ||
Net cash from operating activities adjusted under IFRS | 2,532 | 3,319 | ||
Net Capex (non-GAAP measure) | (1,792) | (2,531) | ||
Payment for purchase of intangible assets, net of proceeds from sale | (473) | (447) | ||
Payment for purchase of financial assets, net of proceeds from sale | (2) | (53) | ||
Free Cash Flow (non-GAAP measure) | 265 | 288 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,837 | 2,282 | ||
Short-term deposits | 1,100 | 1,450 | ||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 985 | 2,452 | ||
Total liquidity | 4,922 | 6,184 | ||
Funding program loans from EIB | (1,109) | (1,178) | ||
Credit Facility from Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA (“CDP SpA”) | (170) | (208) | ||
Dual tranche senior unsecured convertible bonds | (728) | (1,457) | ||
Other funding programs loans | (3) | (5) | ||
Total financial debt, as reported under IFRS | (2,010) | (2,848) | ||
Difference in dual-trench senior convertible debt amortized cost | (21) | (41) | ||
Difference in the presentation of finance lease | (102) | (64) | ||
Total U.S. GAAP/IFRS differences | (123) | (105) | ||
Total financial debt, as reported under US GAAP | (2,133) | (2,953) | ||
Net Financial Position (non-GAAP measure) | 2,789 | 3,231 | ||
Advances from capital grants | (333) | (385) | ||
Adjusted Net Financial Position (non-GAAP measure) | 2,456 | 2,846 |
Core Elements of Due Diligence | ESRS 2 | E1 | E2 | E3 | E5 | S1 | S2 | S3 | G1 |
a) Embeddin g due diligence in governanc e, strategy and business model | 3.4.2.2.A. (GOV-1) 3.4.2.2.B. (GOV-3) 3.4.2.3.C. (SBM-3) | 3.4.2.2.B. (GOV-3) 3.4.3.1.A. (SBM-3) | 3.4.4.1.A. (SBM-3) | 3.4.4.2 (SBM-3) | 3.4.4.3 (SBM-3) | 3.4.5 3.4.5.1 | |||
b) Engaging with affected stakehold ers in all key steps of the due diligence | 3.4.2.2.A. (GOV-1) 3.4.2.3.B. (SBM-2) 3.4.2.4.A. (IRO-1) | 3.4.3.1.A. (IRO-1) 3.4.3.1.B. | 3.4.3.2.A. (IRO-1) 3.4.3.2.B. | 3.4.3.3.A. (IRO-1) 3.4.3.3.B. | 3.4.3.4.A. (IRO-1) 3.4.3.4.B. | 3.4.4.1.A. (SBM-3) 3.4.4.1.B. . | 3.4.4.2 (SBM-3) 3.4.4.2.A. | 3.4.4.3 (SBM-3) 3.4.4.3.A. | 3.4.5.2. (IRO-1) 3.4.5.3.A. |
c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | 3.4.2.4. A. (IRO-1) 3.4.2.3.C. (SBM-3) | 3.4.3.1.A. (IRO-1; SBM-3) | 3.4.3.2.A. (IRO-1) | 3.4.3.3.A. (IRO-1) | 3.4.3.4.A. (IRO-1) | 3.4.4.1.A. (SBM-3) 3.4.4.1.C. | 3.4.4.2 (SBM-3) 3.4.4.2.A. | 3.4.4.3.A. | 3.4.5.2. (IRO-1) 3.4.5.3.B. |
d) Taking actions to address adverse impacts | 3.4.3.1.C. 3.4.3.1.A | 3.4.3.2.C. | 3.4.3.3.C. | 3.4.3.4.C. | 3.4.4.1.C. | 3.4.4.2.B. | 3.4.4.3.B. | 3.4.5.3.A. | |
e) Tracking the effectiven ess of these efforts and communic ating | 3.4.3.1.C. 3.4.3.1.D. | 3.4.3.2.D. | 3.4.3.3.D. | 3.4.3.4.D. | 3.4.4.1.E. | 3.4.4.2.C. | 3.4.4.3.C. | 3.4.5.3.C. | |
ST stakeholder group | How we gather feedback | Highest rated topics from 2025 stakeholder consultation |
Employees, employee representatives | Employee surveys and workshops training, intranet with global and local content | Employees: Own workforce: health and safety, pollution of air, water, soil, climate change mitigation Own workforce: human rights. Own workforce: equal treatment and opportunity for all Employee representative: climate change mitigation, water management Own workforce: labor rights and working conditions and human rights, corruption and bribery |
Customers | Trade shows and technology days seminars, conferences, workshops site visits, meetings, audit | Climate change mitigation, Own workforce: Human rights, corruption and bribery Own workforce: health and safety, pollution of air, water, soil |
Investors, analysts, shareholders | Capital market days regulatory filings and reports ESG questionnaires and meetings | Climate change mitigation, energy Biodiversity: impact and dependencies, climate change adaptation Own workforce: labor rights and working conditions |
Suppliers | Adherence to ST business ethics and responsible business conduct and compliance with RBA code of conduct, training, audits and interviews, supplier events | Supplier relationship management Own workforce: health and safety Workers in the value chain: health and safety, climate change mitigation, pollution of air, water, soil |
Media | Press releases and interviews conferences and conventions social networks, website | Artificial intelligence Own Workforce: data privacy Workers in the value chain: data privacy, energy Affected communities: civil and political rights |
Affected communities | Local partnerships conferences, conventions, making donations, training, volunteering, local initiatives | Water management, climate change adaptation, climate change mitigation Own workforce: health and safety Own workforce: equal treatment and opportunity for all |
Non-profit organizations | Local partnerships conferences, conventions, making donations, training, volunteering, local initiatives | Waste management, artificial intelligence, own workforce: health and safety, workers in the value chain: health and safety, climate change adaptation |
Industry associations | Public-private partnerships activities Participation in industry consortiums and working groups meetings, conferences, seminars | Pollution of air, water, soil, waste management, responsible mineral sourcing, energy, management of hazardous materials |
Schools, research and academic institutions | Internships, scholarships, PhDs joint R&D projects, joint labs conferences, technical seminars | Climate change mitigation Own workforce: health and safety, energy, corruption and bribery, management of hazardous materials |
National and local authorities* | Partnerships with municipalities correspondence and visits annual report | Climate change mitigation, climate change adaptation, pollution of air, water, soil. Management of hazardous materials, water management |
E1 – Climate change mitigation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on the environment due to its GHG emissions, contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | We aim to achieve a 20% overall reduction in absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030 versus 2024. We aim to abate at least 90% of our CAPG emissions by 2030 (entity- specific). We aim to achieve a 10% reduction in our Scope 3 upstream GHG emissions by 2030, and a 20% reduction by 2035, versus 2024. |
Negative impact from suppliers on the environment due to their GHG emissions, contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Negative impact from foundries and OSATs on the environment due to their GHG emissions, contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Negative impact from GHG emissions generated by distributors and customers activities, and other downstream emissions contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Downstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's decarbonization program | No target in place |
Risk of increased carbon offsetting needs to deliver ST carbon neutrality commitments by 2027 leading to higher costs, reduced stakeholder engagement (i.e. customers, investors, and talents) and damaging Company's reputation | Transition Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s decarbonization program | We aim to achieve a 20% overall reduction in absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030 versus 2024. We aim to abate at least 90% of our CAPG emissions by 2030 (entity- specific). We aim to achieve a 10% reduction in our Scope 3 upstream GHG emissions by 2030, and a 20% reduction by 2035, versus 2024. |
Risk of ST not being able to influence suppliers to reduce their GHG emissions, affecting ST's scope 3 performance | Transition Risk | Potential | Upstream | Mid term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Risk of ST not being able to influence foundries and OSATs to reduce their GHG emissions, affecting ST's scope 3 performance | Transition Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Risk of ST not being able to influence distributors and customers to reduce their GHG emissions and downstream emissions, affecting ST's scope 3 performance | Transition Risk | Potential | Downstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST's decarbonization program | No target in place |
E1 – Climate change adaptation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging ST assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), leading to business interruption | Physical Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s climate adaptation activity | No target in place |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging suppliers' assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), disrupting ST's operations | Physical Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging foundries and OSATs' assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), disrupting ST's operations | Physical Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging distributors' and customers' assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), leading to business loss for ST | Physical Risk | Potential | Downstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST's climate adaptation activity | No target in place |
E1 – Energy | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of increased energy costs for ST directly due to climate-related factors or indirectly, through increased procurement prices of raw materials, services and products affecting the Company's operating margin | Transition Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | We aim to adopt 100% renewable electricity by 2027 through energy procurement and renewable energy installations and maintain this percentage each year thereafter. We aim to annually save energy, achieving cumulative energy savings of 100 GWh by 2035, versus the baseline year 2024 (entity-specific). |
Risk of ST not being able to secure ramp-up of electricity share from PPAs contracts or insufficient access to EAC due to increasing demand leading to higher costs and reputational damages | Transition risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Opportunity to further reduce ST's energy consumption or benefit from the development of renewable energy sources through PPAs, leading to increased Company's profitability | Transition opportunity | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2030 (target year) |
Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions (1) | 709,483 | 599,878 | 567,586 |
Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions reduction rate | —% | 15% | 20% |
In tCO2eq | December 31. 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2030 (target year) |
CAPG abatment rate (in %) | 76% | 83% | 90% |
In percentage | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2027 (target year) |
Renewable electricity rate | 84% | 86% | 100% |
In Gigawatt-hour | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2035 (target year) |
Energy saving (Cumulative) | — | 14 | 100 |
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 (actual) | December 31, 2030 (target) | December 31, 2035 (target) |
Total scope 3 GHG emissions (1) | 3,837,356 | 3,648,510 | 3,453,620 | 3,069,885 |
Scope 3 GHG emissions reduction rate | — | 5% | 10% | 20% |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Financial resources allocated to action plan (CapEx) | 39 | 28 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Financial resources allocated to action plan (OpEx) | 6 | 6 |
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2027 (target year) |
Total GHG emission (market-based) (1) | 929,830 | 779,619 | 0 |
In Megawatt-hour | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Fuel consumption from coal and coal products | — | — |
Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products | 10,220 | 7,023 |
Fuel consumption from natural gas | 297,202 | 284,239 |
Fuel consumption from other fossil sources | — | — |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources | 419,876 | 340,811 |
Total energy consumption from fossil sources | 727,298 | 632,073 |
Total energy consumption from nuclear sources | 117,696 | 74,394 |
Fuel consumption from renewable sources | — | — |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources | 2,669,549 | 2,643,981 |
Consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy | 5,753 | 6,071 |
Total energy consumption from renewable sources | 2,675,302 | 2,650,052 |
Total energy consumption | 3,520,297 | 3,356,519 |
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors | 3,520,297 | 3,356,519 |
In percentage | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption | 21% | 19% |
Share of nuclear sources in total energy consumption | 3% | 2% |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption | 76% | 79% |
100% | 100% |
In Megawatt-hour | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Non-renewable energy production | — | — |
Renewable energy production | 5,753 | 6,071 |
In Megawatt-hour per millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total energy consumption per net revenue | 298 | 253 |
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Scope 1 GHG emissions | 471,546 | 538,136 |
% of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes | 1% | —% |
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 818,642 | 864,057 |
Market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 136,788 | 171,347 |
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
1 Purchased goods and service | 2,872,353 | 2,903,098 |
2 Capital goods | 325,980 | 449,764 |
3 Fuel and energy-related activities | 268,618 | 259,815 |
4 Upstream transportation and distribution | 88,087 | 126,762 |
5 Waste generated in operations | 3,907 | 4,332 |
6 Business traveling | 30,471 | 39,182 |
7 Employee commuting | 70,770 | 54,403 |
8 Upstream leased assets | — | — |
Total Gross indirect Scope 3 upstream GHG emissions | 3,660,187 | 3,837,356 |
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total GHG emission (location-based) | 4,950,375 | 5,239,549 |
Total GHG emission (market-based) | 4,268,521 | 4,546,839 |
tCO2eq per millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue | 420 | 395 |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue | 362 | 343 |
Retrospective | Target year | |||
In tCO2eq | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | % 2025/2024 | 2030 |
Scope 1 GHG emissions | ||||
Scope 1 GHG emissions from the consolidated accounting group | 538,136 | 471,546 | (12)% | N/A |
% of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes | —% | 1% | N/A | |
Scope 2 GHG emissions | ||||
Location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions from the consolidated accounting group | 864,057 | 818,642 | (5)% | N/A |
Market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions from the consolidated accounting group | 171,347 | 136,788 | (20)% | N/A |
Subtotal Scope 1 and market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 709,483 | 608,335 | (14)% | 567,586 |
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions | ||||
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 3,837,356 | 3,660,187 | (5)% | 3,453,620 |
1 Purchased goods and service | 2,903,098 | 2,872,353 | (1)% | N/A |
2 Capital goods | 449,764 | 325,980 | (28)% | N/A |
3 Fuel and energy-related activities | 259,815 | 268,618 | 3% | N/A |
4 Upstream transportation and distribution | 126,762 | 88,087 | (31)% | N/A |
5 Waste generated in operations | 4,332 | 3,907 | (10)% | N/A |
6 Business traveling | 39,182 | 30,471 | (22)% | N/A |
7 Employee commuting | 54,403 | 70,770 | 30% | N/A |
8 Upstream leased assets | — | — | N/A | |
Total GHG emissions | ||||
Total GHG emission (location- based) | 5,239,549 | 4,950,375 | (6)% | |
Total GHG emission (market- based) | 4,546,839 | 4,268,521 | (6)% | |
In tCO2eq | 2026 to 2027 |
GHG emissions outside the value chain planned to be financed and retired in the future | 814,000 |
E2 – Pollution and chemicals | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on local natural ecosystems caused by existing and / or accidental pollution (e.g., hazardous chemicals and gases use and handling) of soil, air, water, living organisms, and food resources | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s pollution prevention program | We aim to further decrease Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) emissions from ST’s manufacturing sites, to achieve an overall 70% absolute reduction by 2030 versus 2024. |
Negative impact from the suppliers on local natural ecosystems caused by existing and / or accidental pollution (e.g., hazardous chemicals and gases use and handling) of soil / air / water / living organisms and food resources | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Potential negative impact from foundries and OSATs on local natural ecosystems caused by accidental pollution (e.g., hazardous chemicals and gases use and handling) of soil, air, water, living organisms, and food resources | Negative impact | Potential | Upstream | Mid term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Risk of ST not being able to substitute hazardous materials (substances of concern and very high concern) and heavy metals (e.g., lead) in processes and products, in line with increasing customers' requirements and/or enactment or reinforcement of regulations banning, restricting, or reinforcing related obligations, resulting in additional costs leading to unmet customers' / other stakeholders' expectations | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s substances and chemicals program | We aim, alongside our efforts to continuously assess substances of very high concern and substitution, to make all products manufactured at ST 98% halogen-free by 2035 (entity- specific). |
In kilogram | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2030 (target) |
VOC emissions | 264,613 | 253,872 | 79,384 |
VOC emissions reduction rate (in %) | —% | 4% | 70% |
In percentage | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2035 (target year) |
Halogen free sold products rate | 93% | 95% | 98% |
In kilogram | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
Pollutant emitted to water | Annual threshold as per E-PRTR | Global amount greater than annual threshold | Global amount greater than annual threshold |
Chlorides (as total Cl) | 2,000,000 | 0 | 2,020,992 |
Fluorides (as total F) | 2,000 | 112,218 | 115,864 |
Total nitrogen | 50,000 | 161,086 | 188,839 |
Total organic carbon (TOC) (as total C or COD/3) | 50,000 | 54,177 | 59,655 |
Total phosphorous | 5,000 | 9,545 | 7,517 |
Copper and compounds (as Cu) | 50 | 2,113 | 1,797 |
Zinc and compounds (as Zn) | 100 | 495 | 285 |
Phenols (as total C) | 20 | 443 | 0 |
Nickel and compounds (as Ni) | 20 | 130 | 92 |
Arsenic and compounds (as As) | 5 | 84 | 61 |
Cadmium and compounds (as Cd) | 5 | 70 | 51 |
Lead and compounds (as Pb) | 20 | 35 | 32 |
Mercury and compounds (as Hg) | 1 | 2 | 3 |
In kilogram | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
Pollutant emitted to air | Annual threshold as per E-PRTR | Global amount greater than annual threshold | Global amount greater than annual threshold |
Non-methane volatile organic compounds (NMVOC) | 100,000 | 137,902 | 142,031 |
Vinyl chloride | 1,000 | 91,944 | 89,082 |
E3 – Water | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of increased water shortage or restrictions on water discharge for ST due to climate change-induced conditions/events, or due to decisions from public authorities imposing restrictions, leading to business interruption and higher costs | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Mid term | Residual basis | ST’s water program | We aim to have an annual water recycling rate of at least 60% by 2035 through implementing innovative programs (entity-specific). We aim to annually save water reaching 6 million cubic meters of water saved by 2035 versus 2024 (entity- specific). |
Risk of increased water shortage or restrictions on water discharge for foundries and OSATs due to climate change- induced conditions/ events, or due to decisions from public authorities imposing restrictions , leading to business interruption, thereby affecting ST's operations | Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
In percentage (%) | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2035 (target year) |
Water recycling rate | 53% | 51% | 60% |
In m3 | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 2035 (target year) |
Water saving (Cumulative) | — | 959,147 | 6,000,000 |
In cubic meter | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total water consumption | 5,051,321 | 5,072,354 |
Total water consumption in areas at water risk (incl. areas of high-water stress) | 1,402,552 | 1,391,169 |
Total water recycled | 15,374,447 | 15,927,655 |
Total water stored | 17,767 | 14,124 |
Changes in water storage | — | — |
Water intensity ratio : total water consumption in its own operations in m3 per million USD net revenue | 428 | 382 |
E5 – Waste and circular economy | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on the environment from waste directed to disposal (i.e. landfill, incineration) | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s waste and circular economy program | We aim, each year, to reuse, recycle, and recover at least 95% of our waste, and to limit waste disposal to below 5% |
Negative impact from suppliers, foundries and OSATs on the environment from waste directed to disposal (i.e. landfill, incineration) | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Potential negative impact on the environment at the end of life of our products due to the residual presence of harmful materials | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s substances and chemicals program | No target in place |
In percentage | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2025 |
Waste prepared for reuse, recycled and recovered | 97% | 97% |
Waste disposal rate | 3% | 3% |
In kilogram | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total amount of waste by weight diverted from disposal | 71,703,683 | 74,499,266 |
Total amount of waste by weight directed to disposal | 3,036,499 | 2,194,100 |
Total amount of waste generated | 74,740,182 | 76,693,366 |
In kilogram | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total amount of hazardous waste | 31,207,889 | 30,231,630 |
Total amount of non-hazardous waste | 43,532,293 | 46,461,736 |
Total amount of waste generated | 74,740,182 | 76,693,366 |
In kilogram | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total amount of recyclable waste | 58,936,355 | 61,357,836 |
Total amount of non-recyclable waste | 15,803,827 | 15,335,530 |
Total amount of waste generated | 74,740,182 | 76,693,366 |
Percentage of non-recyclable waste | 21% | 20% |
In kilogram | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total amount of hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse | 3,556,499 | 3,077,146 |
Total amount of hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal due to recycling | 20,919,815 | 20,356,882 |
Total amount of hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal due to other recovery operations | 5,582,792 | 5,739,058 |
Total amount of hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal | 30,059,106 | 29,173,086 |
Total amount of non-hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse | 445,581 | 561,634 |
Total amount of non-hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal due to recycling | 38,016,539 | 41,000,954 |
Total amount of non-hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal due to other recovery operations | 3,182,457 | 3,763,592 |
Total amount of non-hazardous waste by weight diverted from disposal | 41,644,577 | 45,326,180 |
Total amount of waste by weight diverted from disposal | 71,703,683 | 74,499,266 |
In kilogram | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
The amount of hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal by incineration | 988,139 | 838,080 |
The amount of hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal by landfilling | 160,644 | 220,464 |
The amount of hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal by other disposal operations | - | - |
The amount of hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal | 1,148,783 | 1,058,544 |
The amount of non-hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal by incineration | 92,580 | 177,990 |
The amount of non-hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal by landfilling | 1,795,136 | 957,566 |
The amount of non-hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal by other disposal operations | - | - |
The amount of non-hazardous waste by weight directed to disposal | 1,887,716 | 1,135,556 |
Total amount of waste by weight directed to disposal | 3,036,499 | 2,194,100 |
Financial year 2025 | |||||||||||||||
KPI | Total | Proportion of Taxonomy -eligible activities | Taxonom y-aligned activities | Proportion of Taxonomy -aligned activities | Breakdown by environmental objectives of Taxonomy-aligned activities | Proportion of enabling activities | Proportio n of transition al activities | Not assessed activities considere d non- material | Taxonom y-aligned activities in previous financial year (N-1) | Proportion of Taxonomy -aligned activities in previous financial year (N-1) | |||||
Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Circular Economy | Pollution | Biodiversity | ||||||||||
mUSD | % | mUSD | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | mUSD | % | |
Turnover | 11,800 | 44% | — | —% | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | n.a | — | —% |
CapEx | 2,120 | 49% | — | —% | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | n.a | — | —% |
OpEx | 1,515 | 46% | — | —% | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | n.a | — | —% |
Reported KPI - Turnover | |||||||||||||
Financial year 2025 | |||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | Taxonomy- eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy- eligible Turnover) | Taxonomy- aligned KPI (monetary value of Taxonomy- aligned Turnover) | Taxonomy- aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned Turnover) | Environmental objective of Taxonomy-aligned activities | Enabling activity | Transitional activity | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned in Taxonomy- eligible | |||||
Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Circular Economy | Pollution | Biodiversity | ||||||||
% | mUSD | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | (E where applicable) | (T where applicable) | % | ||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | CCM 3.6 | 44% | — | —% | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | —% |
Sum of alignment per objective | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | |||||||
Total KPI - Turnover | 44% | — | —% | — | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | —% | |
Reported KPI - CapEx | |||||||||||||
Financial year 2025 | |||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | Taxonomy- eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy- eligible CapEx) | Taxonomy- aligned KPI (monetary value of Taxonomy- aligned CapEx) | Taxonomy- aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned CapEx) | Environmental objective of Taxonomy-aligned activities | Enabling activity | Transitional activity | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned in Taxonomy- eligible | |||||
Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Circular Economy | Pollution | Biodiversity | ||||||||
% | mUSD | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | (E where applicable) | (T where applicable) | % | ||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | CCM 3.6 | 49% | — | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | —% |
Sum of alignment per objective | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | |||||||
Total KPI CapEx | 49% | — | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | —% | |
Reported KPI - OpEx | |||||||||||||
Financial year 2025 | |||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | Taxonomy- eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy- eligible OpEx) | Taxonomy- aligned KPI (monetary value of Taxonomy- aligned OpEx) | Taxonomy- aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned OpEx) | Environmental objective of Taxonomy-aligned activities | Enabling activity | Transitional activity | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned in Taxonomy- eligible | |||||
Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Circular Economy | Pollution | Biodiversity | ||||||||
% | mUSD | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | (E where applicable) | (T where applicable) | % | ||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | CCM 3.6 | 46% | — | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | —% |
Sum of alignment per objective | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | |||||||
Total KPI - OpEx | 46% | — | —% | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | n.a | —% | n.a | —% | |
S1 – Own workforce | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce due to difficulties in securing labor rights (e.g., excessive working hours, adequate wages) and human rights (e.g., forced and/or bonded labor, young workers labor, inadequate housing) | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s labor and human rights program | We aim to achieve RBA platinum recognition during closure audits for all majority-owned main manufacturing sites by 2030 (entity-specific). A platinum recognition counts until the next closure audit if the closure audit is conducted within 18 months of the initial audit (as per RBA rules) |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce due to leakage of personal information related to employees, either from ST or third parties, leading to harmful consequences for individuals concerned (e.g., fraud, blackmail, identity theft, harassment, etc.) | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s data privacy program | No target in place |
S1 – Own workforce | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of human rights violations (including forced/ bonded labor, young workers labor, inadequate housing) for ST own workforce, leading to allegations, litigation, fines, or penalties, as well as affecting Company's attractiveness | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s labor and human rights program | We aim to achieve RBA platinum recognition during closure audits for all majority-owned main manufacturing sites by 2030 (entity-specific). A platinum recognition counts until the next closure audit if the closure audit is conducted within 18 months of the initial audit (as per RBA rules) |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce due to worked-related occupational injuries, illnesses (e.g., repetitive strain injuries), and / or poor well-being in the workplace | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s health and safety program | We aim, each year, to achieve a Total Recordable Case rate of 0.75 or less for work-related injuries and illnesses, including onsite value chain workers (entity- specific). |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce related to unequal pay, discrimination and / or harassment in the workplace | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s equal treatment program | We aim to maintain an adjusted gender pay gap below 5% at company level each year (entity- specific). We aim for the representation of women in management and Senior Management roles to be at least 25% by 2035 (entity-specific). |
Rate | December 31st, 2024 (baseline) | December 31st, 2025 | Target |
TRC rate | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.75 |
RBA certification by site | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2030 (target year) |
Number of sites which had received a platinum recognition | 10 | 10 | 11 |
Total number of sites in scope | 11 | 11 | 11 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Operators(1) | (1.0)% | (4.2)% |
Non-Exempts(2) | 4.3% | (3.3)% |
Exempts(3) | 3.1% | 0.3% |
Employees(4) | 2.3% | (1.8)% |
In percentage | December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2035 (target year) |
Women in management roles | 21% | 22% | 25% |
Women in Senior Management roles | 10% | 13% | 25% |
In headcount | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Male | 32,226 | 33,182 |
Female | 16,931 | 17,702 |
Total employees | 49,157 | 50,884 |
Average number of employees | 50,301 | 51,961 |
In headcount | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
France | 12,509 | 12,957 |
Italy | 12,645 | 12,726 |
Others | 24,003 | 25,201 |
Total | 49,157 | 50,884 |
In headcount | December 31, 2025 | ||
Female | Male | Total | |
Number of permanent employees | 16,274 | 31,278 | 47,552 |
Number of temporary employees | 657 | 948 | 1,605 |
Number of full-time employees | 15,997 | 31,740 | 47,737 |
Number of part-time employees | 934 | 486 | 1,420 |
Number of employees | 16,931 | 32,226 | 49,157 |
In headcount | December 31, 2024 | ||
Female | Male | Total | |
Number of permanent employees | 16,883 | 32,241 | 49,124 |
Number of temporary employees | 819 | 941 | 1,760 |
Number of full-time employees | 16,757 | 32,707 | 49,464 |
Number of part-time employees | 945 | 475 | 1,420 |
Number of employees | 17,702 | 33,182 | 50,884 |
In headcount | 2025 | 2024 |
The total number of employees who have left ST during the reporting period. | 2,999 | 3,015 |
The rate of employee turnover in the reporting period | 6% | 6% |
In headcount | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
Total number of non-employees in ST’s workforce | 4,431 | 3,015 |
In headcount | December 31, 2025 | |
Male | 27 | 87% |
Female | 4 | 13% |
Total | 31 | 100% |
In headcount | December 31, 2024 | |
Male | 28 | 90% |
Female | 3 | 10% |
Total | 31 | 100% |
In headcount | December 31, 2025 | |
Under 30 years old | 9,221 | 19% |
30-50 years old | 24,878 | 51% |
Over 50 years old | 15,058 | 31% |
Total employees | 49,157 | 100% |
In headcount | December 31, 2024 | |
Under 30 years old | 10,980 | 21% |
30-50 years old | 25,728 | 51% |
Over 50 years old | 14,176 | 28% |
Total employees | 50,884 | 100% |
December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
EMPLOYEES | NON- EMPLOYEES | EMPLOYEES | NON- EMPLOYEES | |
People covered by ST’s health and safety management system (% in headcount) | 84% | 88% | ||
People covered by a health and safety management system which has been internally audited and/or audited or certified by an external party (%) | 84% | 88% | ||
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related ill health | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries of other workers working on ST’s sites | — | — | — | — |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related ill health of other workers working on ST’s sites | — | — | — | — |
Number of recordable work-related accidents | 43 | 0 | 52 | 0 |
Rate of recordable work-related accidents | 0.47 | 0 | 0.54 | 0 |
Number of cases of recordable work-related ill health, subject to legal restrictions on the collection of data | 0 | — | 6 | — |
Number of days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work- related accidents, work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health | 1,122 | — | 1,730 | — |
% of the average pay level of male employees | All employees |
Gender pay gap | 32% |
Annual total remuneration ratio of the highest paid individual to the median annual total remuneration for all employees | 92 |
S2 – Workers in the supply chain | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Potential negative impact from suppliers on their workers due to human rights violations (forced labor including bonded labor, child labor and young workers) | Negative impact | Potential | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | Target-setting in process |
Potential negative impact from foundries and OSATs on their workers due to human rights violations (forced labor including bonded labor, child labor and young workers) | Negative impact | Potential | Upstream | Mid term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | |
Risk of human rights violations (e.g., forced and bonded labor, child and young workers labor) for suppliers', foundries' and OSATs' workers (including raw materials providers they buy from), leading to trade compliance issues (e.g., import bans), allegations, litigation, fines, or penalties towards ST and business loss | Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | |
S3 – Affected communities | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on other users from energy consumption due to the Company's scale | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program, ST’s stakeholder engagement activity | We aim to adopt 100% renewable electricity by 2027 through energy procurement and renewable energy installations and maintain this percentage each year thereafter. We aim to annually save energy, achieving cumulative energy savings of 100 GWh by 2035, versus the baseline year 2024 (entity-specific). |
Negative impact from suppliers on other users from their energy consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's decarbonization program | No target in place(3) |
Negative impact from foundries and OSATs on other users from their energy consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's decarbonization program | No target in place(3) |
Negative impact from ST on other users from its water consumption due to the Company's scale | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s water program, ST’s stakeholder engagement activity | We aim to certify 100% of our manufacturing sites through the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS) by 2035 (entity- specific). |
Negative impact from suppliers on other users from their water consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place(3) |
Negative impact from OSATs and foundries on other users from their water consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place(3) |
December 31, 2024 (base year) | December 31, 2025 | December 2035 (target year) | |
Percentage of certified sites | 7% | 7% | 100% |
G1 – Governance | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk that the whistleblowing program is not known or used by ST workforce, leading to unidentified or unresolved issues, reputational damages and retention issues | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s whistleblowing program | No target in place |
Risk of bribery or corruption (active or passive) concerning ST own workforce, which would expose ST to reputational, financial, and other liabilities | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s anti-bribery and anti-corruption program | No target in place |
December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
Number of cases under review as of January 1st | 50 | 77 |
Number of complaints filed through channels for people in own workforce to raise concerns during the year | 397* | 376 |
Total number of incidents reported as discrimination (including harassment) | 42 | 48 |
Number of severe human rights incidents connected to own workforce | 0 | 0 |
Number of cases of non-respect of the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights | 0 | 0 |
Number of cases of non-respect of the ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work | 0 | 0 |
Number of cases of non-respect of the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises | 0 | 0 |
Number of cases still under review as of December 31st | 41 | 50 |
December 31, 2025 | ||||||
At-risk functions | Managers from at risk function | Administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Other own workers | |||
Executives | Corporate staff | Supervisory body (Board) | ||||
Training coverage | ||||||
Total (FTE) | 1,150 | 379 | 8 | 22 | 9 | 21,950 |
Total receiving training | 979 | 309 | 8 | 22 | 9 | 18,175 |
Percentage receiving training | 85% | 82% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 83% |
Delivery method and duration | ||||||
Classroom training in hours | - | - | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 |
Computer-based training in hour | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
Voluntary computer-based training in hour | ||||||
How often training is required | Every 2 years | Every 2 years | Annually | Annually | Annually | Every 2 years |
December 31, 2024 | ||||||
At-risk functions | Managers from at risk function | Administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Other own workers | |||
Executives | Corporate staff | Supervisory body (Board) | ||||
Training coverage | ||||||
Total (FTE) | 1,229 | 408 | 8 | 22 | 9 | 24,697 |
Total receiving training | 904 | 288 | 8 | 22 | 9 | 16,965 |
Percentage receiving training | 74% | 71% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 69% |
Delivery method and duration | ||||||
Classroom training in hours | - | - | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | - |
Computer-based training in hour | 0.5 | 0.5 | - | - | - | 0.5 |
Voluntary computer-based training in hour | ||||||
How often training is required | Every 2 years | Every 2 years | Annually | Annually | Annually | Every 2 years |
December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
Number of convictions for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws | 0 | 0 |
Amount of fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti- bribery laws (monetary) | 0 | 0 |
Name(1) | Position | Year First Appointed | Term Expires | Nationality | Gender | Age | ||||||
Nicolas Dufourcq | Chairman | 2015 | 2027 | French | Male | 62 | ||||||
Armando Varricchio (2) | Vice-Chairman | 2025 | 2028 | Italian | Male | 64 | ||||||
Simonetta Acri (3) | Member | 2025 | 2028 | Italian | Female | 60 | ||||||
Orio Bellezza (2) | Member | 2025 | 2028 | Italian | Male | 66 | ||||||
Pascal Daloz (1) | Member | 2024 | 2027 | French | Male | 60 | ||||||
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | Member | 2020 | 2028 | Spanish | Female | 58 | ||||||
Werner Lieberherr (3) | Member | 2025 | 2028 | Swiss | Male | 65 | ||||||
Frédéric Sanchez | Member | 2017 | 2026 | French | Male | 65 | ||||||
Hélène Vletter-van Dort | Member | 2023 | 2028 | Dutch | Female | 61 |
Number of Meetings Attended in 2025 | % Attendance | Audit Committee | % Attendance | Compensation Committee | % Attendance | Strategic Committee | % Attendance | Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | % Attendance | Sustainability Committee | % Attendance | |
Nicolas Dufourcq | 12 | 100% | — | — | 2 | 100 | 1 | 100% | 7 | 100% | 4 | 100% |
Armando Varricchio(1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Simonette Acri(2) | 5 | 100% | 5 | 100% | 1 | 100% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Orio Bellezza(1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Pascal Daloz | 7 | 58% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Janet Davidson(3) | 7 | 100% | 5 | 100% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 100% |
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | 12 | 100% | 10 | 100% | — | 100 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Werner Lieberherr(2) | 5 | 100% | 5 | 100% | — | — | 1 | 100% | — | — | 2 | 100% |
Frédéric Sanchez | 12 | 100% | 10 | 100% | 2 | —% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 100% | — | — |
Donatella Sciuto(3) | 4 | 57% | 5 | 100% | 1 | 100% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Maurizio Tamagnini(4) | 2 | 100% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 100% | 1 | 100% |
Paola Visca(4) | 7 | 70% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 67% | — | — |
Hélène Vletter- van Dort | 12 | 100% | 10 | 100% | 2 | 100% | — | — | 7 | 100% | 4 | 100% |
Supervisory Board Members Fees | Annual Fees (Euro) | Attendance Fees (Euro) | Total (Euro) |
Nicolas Dufourcq (1) | €— | €— | €— |
Armando Varricchio(2) | €55,137 | €— | €55,137 |
Simonetta Acri(3) | €58,000 | €29,000 | €87,000 |
Orio Bellezza(2) | €22,055 | €— | €22,055 |
Pascal Daloz | €45,000 | €18,000 | €63,000 |
Janet Davidson(4) | €— | €32,000 | €32,000 |
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | €100,000 | €71,000 | €171,000 |
Werner Lieberherr(3) | €63,000 | €39,000 | €102,000 |
Frédéric Sanchez | €83,000 | €86,000 | €169,000 |
Donatella Sciuto(4) | €— | €30,000 | €30,000 |
Maurizio Tamagnini(5) | €— | €12,000 | €12,000 |
Paolo Visca(4) | €18,986 | €23,000 | €41,986 |
Hélène Vletter-van Dort | €98,000 | €80,000 | €178,000 |
Total | €543,178 | €420,000 | €963,178 |
In U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Supervisory Board members remuneration | |||||
Average remuneration of Supervisory Board members(1) | $94,367 | $112,082 | $119,413 | $113,985 | $114,775 |
Company performance | |||||
Net revenues (amounts in millions) | $11,800 | $13,269 | $17,286 | $16,128 | $12,761 |
Operating income - US GAAP (amounts in millions) | $175 | $1,676 | $4,611 | $4,439 | $2,419 |
Employee remuneration | |||||
Average remuneration(2) of all global indirect employees (FTE basis)(3) | $122,100 | $114,400 | $114,100 | $109,600 | $111,200 |
Supervisory Board Members Fees (1) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Nicolas Dufourcq(2) | $ | — | — | — | — | — |
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | $ | 171,000 | 167,343 | 175,256 | 172,401 | 171,030 |
Armando Varricchio(3) | $ | 55,137 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Donatella Sciuto(5) | $ | 30,000 | 111,736 | 113,242 | 103,548 | N/A |
Frédéric Sanchez | $ | 169,000 | 113,814 | 117,556 | 108,885 | 113,265 |
Hélène Vletter-van Dort | $ | 178,000 | 128,366 | 94,908 | N/A | N/A |
Janet Davidson(4) | $ | 32,000 | 119,531 | 126,723 | 121,695 | 117,229 |
Maurizio Tamagnini(6) | $ | 12,000 | 179,296 | 191,433 | 181,475 | 181,224 |
Orio Bellezza(3) | $ | 22,055 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Paolo Visca(6) | $ | 41,986 | 101,861 | 98,143 | N/A | N/A |
Pascal Daloz(7) | $ | 63,000 | 76,395 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Simonetta Acri(4) | $ | 87,000 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Werner Lieberherr(4) | $ | 102,000 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Analog Devices | ON Semiconductor |
Infineon | Texas Instruments |
Monolithic Power Systems | Vishay |
Microchip | Rohm |
NXP Semiconductors | Renesas |
Pay-out as a percentage of base salary | ||||
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria financial year 2025 for the President and Chief Executive Officer (to be paid in 2026) | Performance below threshold | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch |
Financial performance conditions | ||||
• Market share evolution (before acquisition impact) | 0% | 15% | 30% | 45% |
• Revenue growth | 0% | 20% | 40% | 60% |
• Operating income (before impairment, restructuring charges and other related phase-out costs) | 0% | 20% | 40% | 60% |
• Net operating cash flow (before acquisition and restructuring cash out) | 0% | 20% | 40% | 60% |
0% | 75% | 150% | Capped at 150%(1) | |
Non-financial performance conditions | ||||
• Execute "Reshaping and Resizing" | 0% | 15% | 30% | 30% |
• Execute "China for China" program | 0% | 5% | 10% | 10% |
• Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 0% | 10% | 20% | Capped at 20% |
0% | 30% | 60% | 60%(2) | |
Total | 0% | 105% | 210% | Short-term incentive pay-out capped at 210% |
Pay-out as a percentage of base salary | ||||
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria financial year 2025 for the President and Chief Financial Officer (to be paid in 2026) | Performance below threshold | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch |
Financial performance conditions | ||||
• Market share evolution (before acquisition impact) | 0% | 12% | 21% | 32% |
• Revenue growth | 0% | 14% | 29% | 43% |
• Operating income (before impairment, restructuring charges and other related phase-out costs) | 0% | 14% | 29% | 43% |
• Net operating cash flow (before acquisition and restructuring cash out) | 0% | 14% | 29% | 43% |
Sub-total for financial performance conditions | 0% | 54% | 108% | Capped at 108%(1) |
Non-financial performance conditions | ||||
• Execute "Reshaping and Resizing" | 0% | 10% | 21% | 21% |
• Execute "China for China" program | 0% | 4% | 7% | 7% |
• Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 0% | 7% | 14% | Capped at 14% |
Sub-total for non-financial performance conditions | 0% | 21% | 42% | 42%(2) |
Total | 0% | 75% | 150% | Short-term incentive pay-out capped at 150% |
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria financial year 2025 (to be paid in 2026) | Target Weighting(as a % of total weighting for performance criteria) | Target pay-out (as a % of base salary) | ||
Financial performance conditions (based on US GAAP) | CEO | CFO | CEO | CFO |
• Market share evolution (before acquisition impact) | 14% | 14% | 30% | 21% |
• Revenue growth | 19% | 19% | 40% | 29% |
• Operating income (before impairment, restructuring charges and other related phase-out costs) | 19% | 19% | 40% | 29% |
• Net operating cash flow (before acquisition and restructuring cash out) | 19% | 19% | 40% | 29% |
Sub-total for financial performance conditions | 71% | 71% | 150% | 108% |
Non-financial performance conditions | ||||
• Execute "Reshaping and Resizing" | 14% | 14% | 30% | 21% |
• Execute "China for China" program | 5% | 5% | 10% | 7% |
• Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 10% | 10% | Capped at 20% | Capped at 14% |
Sub-total for non-financial performance conditions | 29% | 29% | 60% | 42% |
Total | 100% | 100% | 210% | 150% |
Pay-out as a percentage of base salary for the President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target(1) | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch | Achievement over 2025 (2) | ||||
financial year 2025 (to be paid in 2026) | ||||||||
Financial performance conditions(2) | ||||||||
o Market share evolution (before acquisition impact) (rank within the Peer Group) | 6th or 5th | 15% | 4th | 30% | Better than 4th | 45% | 10th rank | 0% |
o Revenue growth (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=11,500 | 20% | >=13,333 | 40% | >=13,739 | 60% | 11,800 | 20% |
o Operating income (before impairment, restructuring charges and other related phase- out costs) (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=675 | 20% | >=1,336 | 40% | >=1,693 | 60% | 551 | 0% |
o Net operating cash flow (before acquisition and restructuring cash out) (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=253 | 20% | >=635 | 40% | >=747 | 60% | 353 | 20% |
Sub-total for financial performance conditions | 75% | 150% | Capped at 150%(3) | 40% | ||||
Non-financial performance conditions | ||||||||
o Execute "Reshaping and Resizing" program | 15% | 30% | 30% | At target | 30% | |||
o Execute "China for China" program | 5% | 10% | 10% | At target | 10% | |||
o Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 10% | 20% | Capped at 20% | 22% Capped at 20% | ||||
Sub-total for non- financial performance conditions | 30% | 60% | Capped at 60% | 60% | ||||
Total | 105% | 210% | Capped at 210% | Overall score | 100% | |||
Pay-out as a percentage of base salary for the President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria financial year 2025 (to be paid in 2026) | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target(1) | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch | Achievement over 2025(2) | ||||
Financial performance conditions(3) | ||||||||
o Market share evolution (before acquisition impact) (rank within the Peer Group) | 6th or 5th | 12% | 4th | 21% | Better than 4th | 32% | 10th rank | 0% |
o Revenue growth (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=11,500 | 14% | >=13,333 | 29% | >=13,739 | 43% | 11,800 | 14% |
o Operating income (before impairment, restructuring charges and other related phase-out costs) (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=675 | 14% | >=1,336 | 29% | >=1,693 | 43% | 551 | 0% |
o Net operating cash flow (before acquisition and restructuring cash out) (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=253 | 14% | >=635 | 29% | >=747 | 43% | 353 | 14% |
Sub-total for financial performance conditions | 54% | 108% | Capped at 108%(3) | 28% | ||||
Non-financial performance conditions | ||||||||
o Execute "Reshaping and Resizing" program | 10% | 21% | 21% | At target | 21% | |||
o Execute "China for China" program | 4% | 7% | 7% | At target | 7% | |||
o Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 7% | 14% | Capped at 14% | 16% Capped at 14% | ||||
Sub-total for non-financial performance conditions | 21% | 42% | Capped at 42% | 42% | ||||
Total | 75% | 150% | Capped at 150% | Overall score | 70% | |||
Performance indicators | Weight | Threshold (1) | Target | Stretch | Achievement | |
payout 50% | payout 100% | payout 125% | 2025 results | 2025 Payout | ||
Employee Safety Recordable Case(3) | 20% | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 125.0% |
GHG emissions (kTCO2 equivalent)(4) | 40% | 1035 | 915 | 795 | 798 | 124.4% |
% women managers to senior managers (year end) | 20% | 18% | 19.5% | 21% | 20% | 103.3% |
Employee survey - Engagement index | 20% | 74% | 78% | 82% | 82% | 125.0% |
Overall score | 120.4% capped at 100%(2) |
Long-term incentive plan performance criteria to be assessed over a 3-year period | Target Weighting (as % of maximum achievement score) |
Revenue growth (financial year 2027 versus financial year 2024 in comparison to Peer Group) | 33.33% |
Operating margin ratio before restructuring (average for the 2025 – 2027 period) | 33.33% |
Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 33.33% |
Maximum achievement score | 100% which corresponds to a maximum of (i) 100,000 unvested stock awards with regard to the CEO and (ii) 90,000 unvested stock awards with regard to the CFO |
Shares to vest as a percentage of maximum award | ||||
Long-term incentive plan performance criteria to be assessed over a three-year performance period | Performance below threshold | Performance equal to threshold | Performance above threshold and below target | Performance above or at target |
0% | 16.67% | 25% | 33.33% | |
0% | 16.67% | 16.67% | 33.33% | |
0% | 16.67% | 16.67% | 33.33% | |
Total | 0% | 50% | 58.34% | 100% |
Name and principal position | Grant date | Final vesting date | Max. number of shares that can be granted | Number of shares that have been granted based on performance conditions achievement | Share price at grant (in $) | 2026 vesting | 2027 vesting | 2028 vesting | Unvested shares as of end of 2025 |
Jean- Marc Chery President and Chief Executive Officer | July 23, 2025 | AGM date for 2028 | 100,000 | 100,000 | $31.77 | 100,000(1) | 100,000 | ||
July 24, 2024 | AGM date for 2027 | 100,000 | 100,000 | $33.47 | 100,000(1) | 100,000 | |||
July 26, 2023 | AGM date for 2026 | 100,000 | 100,000 | $51.55 | 100,000(1) | 100,000 | |||
Total vesting | 300,000 | ||||||||
Lorenzo Grandi President and Chief Financial Officer | July 23, 2025 | AGM date for 2028 | 90,000 | 80,000 | $31.77 | 80,000(1) | 80,000 | ||
July 24, 2024 | AGM date for 2027 | 90,000 | 75,000 | $33.47 | 75,000(1) | 75,000 | |||
Total vesting | 155,000 |
2023 Long-term incentive grant to our President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
Long-term incentive performance criteria financial year 2023 (to be paid in 2026) | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target(1) | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch | Achievement over 2025 | ||||
Financial performance conditions | ||||||||
Evolution of Sales of FY 2025 versus FY 2022 (rank within Peer Group)(2) | Between 6th (included) and 4th (excluded) | 16.66% | At 4th or better | 33.33% | At 4th or better | 33.33% | 10th rank | 0% |
Average of Operating Income before restructuring expressed as a % of sales of cumulated period from FY 2023 to FY 2025 | Between 26.2% (including) and 29.4% (excluding) | 16.66% | >=15.5% | 33.33% | >=20.80% | 33.33% | 16.31% | 0% |
Non-financial performance conditions | ||||||||
Sustainability/ corporate social responsibility index | At Threshold (>=60%) | 16.66% | >=80% (target) | 33.33% | >=80% (target) | 33.33% | 93.6% | Capped at 33.33% |
Total | 50% | 100% | Capped at 100% | 33.33% which corresponds to 33,333 unvested stock awards | ||||
Performance indicators related to the sustainability/ corporate social responsibility index | Weight | Threshold | Target | Stretch | Achievement | |
(payout 60%) | (payout 80%) | (payout 100%) | 2025 results | 2025 score | ||
GHG emissions (kTCO2 equivalent)(1) | 40% | 1035 | 915 | 795 | 798 | 99.5% |
% women managers to senior managers (year end) | 20% | 16% | 18% | 20% | 16.9% | 69% |
In major 8 ESG leadership indices(2) | 40% | In 4 indices at least 2 years | In 5 or & Indices at least 2 years | In 7 or 8 Indices at least 2 years | In 8 indices | 100% |
Overall score | 93.60% | |||||
President | President | |||
and Chief Executive Officer | and Chief Financial Officer | |||
Base salary | $1,279,752 | $1,047,070 | ||
Variable components | Short-term incentive(1) | $779,140 | $271,460⁽²⁾ | |
Long-term incentive(3) | $2,307,081⁽⁴⁾ | $—⁽⁵⁾ | ||
Other components | Benefits | $135,107 | $114,168 | |
Social security contributions(6) | $807,785 | $273,545 | ||
Pensions(7) | $331,629 | $1,101,582 | ||
Miscellaneous allowances(8) | $— | $— | ||
Termination benefits(8) | $— | $— | ||
Total | $5,640,495 | $2,807,825 |
President and Chief Executive Officer | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Base salary | $1,279,752 | $1,172,200 | $1,213,544 | |||
Variable components | Short-term incentive(1) | $779,140 | $2,458,745 | $2,819,125 | ||
Long-term incentive(2) | $2,307,082 | $4,255,388 | $1,838,364 | |||
Other components | Benefits | $135,107 | $120,885 | $117,737 | ||
Social security contributions(3) | $807,785 | $1,058,494 | $877,128 | |||
Pensions | $331,629 | $399,449 | $435,717 | |||
Miscellaneous allowances(4) | $— | $— | $— | |||
Termination benefits | $— | $— | $— | |||
Total | $5,640,495 | $9,465,161 | $7,301,615 | |||
President and Chief Financial Officer | 2025 | 2024 | |
Base salary | $1,047,070 | $585,475 | |
Variable components | Short-term incentive(1) | $271,460 | $— |
Long-term incentive(2) | $— | $— | |
Other components | Benefits | $114,168 | $67,850 |
Social security contributions(3) | $273,545 | $200,801 | |
Pensions | $1,101,582 | $947,460 | |
Miscellaneous allowances(4) | $— | $— | |
Termination benefits | $— | $— | |
Total | $2,807,825 | $1,801,586 | |
Variable components | Other components(1) | ||||||||
Name and title | Year | Base | Short-term | Long-term | Benefits | Social | Pensions | Total | Fixed/ |
salary | Incentives (2) | Incentives(3) | security | Variable | |||||
contributio ns(4) | remuneration | ||||||||
Jean-Marc Chery | 2025 | $1,279,752 | $1,267,530 | $2,307,082 | $135,107 | $807,785 | $331,629 | $6,128,885 | 42% fixed/ 58% variable |
President and Chief Executive Officer | |||||||||
2024 | $1,172,200 | $686,730 | $4,255,388 | $120,885 | $1,058,494 | $399,449 | $7,693,146 | 36% fixed/ 64% variable | |
2023 | $1,213,544 | $2,487,766 | $1,838,364 | $117,737 | $877,128 | $435,717 | $6,970,256 | 38% fixed / 62% variable | |
Lorenzo Grandi | 2025 | $1,047,070 | $725,949 | ___ | $114,168 | $273,545 | $1,101,582 | $3,262,314 | 74% fixed/26% variable (5) |
President and Chief Financial Officer | |||||||||
2024 | $585,475 | 239,263 | ___ | $67,850 | $200,801 | $947,460 | $2,040,849 | 88% fixed/12% variable (5) | |
Termination by the Company | |||||
Resignation | Retirement | Not in connection with change of control or serious or gross misconduct | In connection with change of control | In connection with serious or gross misconduct | |
Outcome of unvested stock awards | Forfeited in full | Continuation of vesting | Accelerated vesting | Accelerated vesting | Forfeited in full |
Resignation | Retirement | Termination by the Company | |||
Not in connection with change of control or serious or gross misconduct | In connection with change of control | In connection with serious or gross misconduct | |||
Severance Clause | Not applicable | Not applicable | 2 times the annual base salary plus average short-term incentive over the last 3 years | 2 times the annual base salary plus average short- term incentive over the last 3 years | Not applicable |
2025(1) | 2024(2) | 2023(3) | |||
Senior Management base salary | $20,539,517 | $18,264,979 | $19,225,024 |
Bonus paid in 2025 (2024 performance)(1) | Bonus paid in 2024 (2023 performance)(2) | Bonus paid in 2023 (2022 performance)(3) | ||||||||||
$9,889,099 | $18,891,495 | $19,654,870 | ||||||||||
Ratio short-term incentive / (base salary + short-term incentive) | 32.5 | % | 50.84 | % | 50.55 | % | ||||||
Long-term incentives paid in 2025(1) | Long-term incentives paid in 2024(2) | Long-term incentives paid in 2023(3) | |
Long-term incentive amount | $21,433,505 | $42,029,100 | $ 50,010,449 |
Ratio long-term incentive / base salary | 104.35% | 230.11% | 260.13% |
Ratio long-term incentive / (short-term incentive + long term incentive) | 68.43% | 68.99% | 71.79% |
Variable components | Other components(1) | ||||||||||||||
Base salary | Short-term Incentives (5) | Long-term Incentives (6) | Benefits | Social security contri- butions | Pensions | Termination benefits | Total | Fixed/ Variable remune- ration | |||||||
2025(2) | $20,539,517 | $9,889,099 | $21,433,505 | $1,806,997 | $9,442,395 | $2,028,490 | $1,637,482 | $66,777,485 | 53% fixed / 47% variable | ||||||
2024(3) | $18,264,979 | $18,891,495 | $42,029,100 | $2,280,421 | $12,560,478 | $2,530,968 | $11,434,984 | $107,992,425 | 43% fixed / 57% variable | ||||||
2023(4) | $19,225,024 | $19,654,870 | $50,010,449 | $1,659,639 | $10,555,981 | $1,474,372 | $6,203,607 | $108,783,942 | 36% fixed / 64% variable | ||||||
2025 | 2024(1) | 2023(2) | ||||
Executive Committee base salary | $5,962,032 | $5,952,378 | $6,782,818 |
Bonus paid in 2025 (2024 performance)(1) | Bonus paid in 2024 (2023 performance)(2) | Bonus paid in 2023 (2022 performance)(3) | ||
Short-term incentive (cash) amount | $3,568,885 | $9,043,380 | $8,553,348 | |
Ratio short-term incentive / (base salary + Short-term incentive) | 37% | 60% | 56% |
Long-term incentives paid in 2025(1) | Long-term incentives paid in 2024(2) | Long-term incentives paid in 2023(3) | |
Long-term incentive amount | $7,468,038 | $18,500,090 | $21,024,493 |
Ratio long-term incentive / base salary | 125% | 311% | 310% |
Ratio long-term incentive / (short-term incentive + long-term incentive) | 68% | 67% | 71% |
Variable components | Other components(1) | |||||||||
Base salary | Short-term Incentives | Long-term Incentives | Benefits | Social security contributions | Pensions | Termina- tion benefits | Total | Fixed/ Variable remuneration | ||
$5,962,032 2025(2) | $3,568,885 | $7,468,038 | $734,415 | $2,797,420 | $595,279 | $2,221 | $21,128,291 | 48% fixed/ 52% variable | ||
$5,952,378 2024(3) | $9,043,380 | $18,500,090 | $1,422,243 | $4,639,390 | $1,184,059 | $7,795,680 | $48,537,220 | 43% fixed/ 57% variable | ||
$6,782,818 2023(4) | $8,553,348 | $21,024,493 | $879,991 | $3,612,613 | $1,038,655 | $2,638,475 | $44,530,393 | 34% fixed/ 66% variable | ||
2025(1) | 2024(2) | 2023(3) | ||||
Executive Vice Presidents base salary | $10,554,925 | $11,228,661 |
Bonus paid in 2025 (2024 performance)(1) | Bonus paid in 2024 (2023 performance)(2) | Bonus paid in 2023 (2022 performance)(3) | ||
Short-term incentive (cash) amount | $5,269,614 | $7,389,370 | $8,282,397 | |
Ratio short-term incentive / (base salary + Short-term incentive) | 30% | 41% | 42% |
Long-term incentives paid in 2025(1) | Long-term incentives paid in 2024(2) | Long-term incentives paid in 2023(3) | |
Long-term incentive amount | $11,658,385 | $19,273,622 | $27,147,593 |
Ratio long-term incentive / base salary | 95% | 183% | 242% |
Ratio long-term incentive / (short-term incentive + long-term incentive) | 69% | 72% | 77% |
Variable components | Other components(1) | |||||||||||||||
Base salary | Short-term Incentives | Long-term Incentives | Benefits | Social security contributions | Terminatio n benefits | Total | Fixed/ Variable remuneration | |||||||||
2025(2) | $12,250,663 | $5,269,614 | $11,658,385 | $823,307 | $5,563,644 | $1,635,261 | $37,200,874 | 54% fixed / 46% variable | ||||||||
2024(3) | $10,554,925 | $7,389,370 | $19,273,622 | $669,443 | $6,661,794 | $3,639,304 | $48,188,458 | 45% fixed / 55% variable | ||||||||
2023(4) | $11,228,661 | $8,282,397 | $27,147,593 | $661,911 | $6,066,240 | $3,565,133 | $56,951,935 | 38% fixed / 62% variable | ||||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Managing Board remuneration | |||||||
Total remuneration of the members of the Managing Board (A) (amounts in thousands USD)(1) | $8,448 | $11,267 | $7,302 | $7,218 | $7,559 | ||
Evolution of the remuneration of the members of the Managing Board | (25)% | 54% | 1% | (5)% | 32% | ||
Executive Committee (excluding the members of the Managing Board) remuneration | |||||||
Average remuneration of the Executive Committee (excluding the members of the Managing Board) (B) (amounts in thousands USD) (2)(7) | $3,521 | $6,067 | $4,948 | $4,250 | $4,381 | ||
Evolution of average remuneration of the Executive Committee (excluding the members of the Managing Board) | (42)% | 23% | 16% | (3)% | 23% | ||
Ratio A versus B | 2.4 | 1.86 | 1.48 | 1.7 | 1.73 | ||
Executive Vice Presidents remuneration | |||||||
Average remuneration of the Executive Vice Presidents (C) (amounts in thousands USD)(3)(4) | $1,488 | $2,095 | $2,373 | $2,256 | $2,779 | ||
Evolution of the average remuneration of the Executive Vice Presidents | (29)% | (12)% | 5% | (19)% | 34% | ||
Ratio A versus C | 5.68 | 5.38 | 3.08 | 3.2 | 2.72 | ||
Employee remuneration(5) | |||||||
Average remuneration of all global indirect employees (FTE basis) (D)(6) | $122,100 | $114,400 | $114,100 | $109,600 | $111,200 | ||
Evolution of the average remuneration of all global indirect employees (FTE basis) | 7% | —% | 4% | (1)% | 13% | ||
Ratio A versus D | 69.19 | 98.49 | 64 | 65.9 | 68 | ||
Ratio B versus D | 28.84 | 53.03 | 43.4 | 38.8 | 39.4 | ||
Ratio C versus D | 12.19 | 18.31 | 20.8 | 20.6 | 25 | ||
Company's performance | |||||||
Net revenues (amounts in millions) | $11,800 | $13,269 | $17,286 | $16,128 | $12,761 | ||
Evolution of the revenues | (11)% | (23)% | 7% | 26% | 25% | ||
Operating income (amounts in millions) | $175 | $1,676 | $4,611 | $4,439 | $2,419 | ||
Evolution of the Operating income | (90)% | (64)% | 4% | 84% | 83% |
Name | Position | Years with Company | Years in Semi- Conductor Industry | Age | ||||
Jean-Marc Chery | President and Chief Executive Officer | 41 | 41 | 65 | ||||
Marco Cassis | President, Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors Group | 38 | 38 | 62 | ||||
Rajita D'Souza | President, Human Resources, Corporate Social Responsibility | 5 | 5 | 53 | ||||
Remi El-Ouazzane | President, Microcontrollers and Digital ICs and RF products Group | 4 | 28 | 52 | ||||
Lorenzo Grandi | President and Chief Financial Officer | 38 | 38 | 64 | ||||
Fabio Gualandris | President, Quality, Manufacturing and Technology | 37 | 38 | 66 | ||||
Steven Rose | President, Legal Counsel and Public Affairs | 34 | 34 | 63 | ||||
Jerome Roux | President, Sales and Marketing | 34 | 38 | 60 |
Name(1)(3) | Position | Years with Company | Years in Semi- Conductor Industry | Age | ||||
Michael Anfang | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Europe, Middle East and Africa Region (EMEA) | 27 | 35 | 57 | ||||
Mario Aleo | Executive Vice President, Power & Discrete Sub-Group - Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors Group | 24 | 24 | 56 | ||||
Christophe Ayela | Executive Vice President, Analog & Power Front-End Manufacturing | 35 | 35 | 59 | ||||
Alexandre Balmefrezol | Executive Vice President, Analog & Power Front-End Manufacturing | 28 | 28 | 51 | ||||
Stefano Cantù | Executive Vice President, Strategic Corporate Programs Office | 31 | 31 | 57 | ||||
Henry Cao | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, China Region | 5 | 5 | 52 | ||||
Alessandro Cremonesi | Executive Vice President, Chief Innovation Officer and General Manager System Research and Applications Group | 41 | 41 | 67 | ||||
Alberto Della Chiesa | Executive Vice President Supply Chain | 37 | 37 | 61 | ||||
Ricardo De Sa Earp | Executive Vice President, General-Purpose Microcontroller sub-group within ST's Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products Group | 28 | 28 | 62 | ||||
Franck Freymond | Executive Vice President, Chief Audit & Risk Executive | 15 | 15 | 57 | ||||
Fabrice Gomez | Executive Vice President, Head of Back-End Manufacturing & Technology | 13 | 13 | 57 | ||||
Maria Heriz(2) | Executive Vice President, Embedded Processing Sub-Group, Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF Products Group | 1 | 25 | 48 | ||||
Frédérique Le Grevès | Executive Vice President, Europe and France Public Affairs, President of STMicroelectronics France | 5 | 5 | 58 | ||||
Claudia Levo | Executive Vice President, Integrated Marketing & Communications | 14 | 16 | 60 | ||||
Laurent Malier | Executive Vice President Digital Front-End Manufacturing and Technology | 10 | 31 | 58 | ||||
Thomas Morgenstern (2) | Executive Vice President, Global Technology Manufacturing | 1 | 28 | 57 | ||||
Hiroshi Noguchi | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Asia Pacific Region excluding China (APeC) | 18 | 18 | 50 | ||||
Giuseppe Notarnicola | Executive Vice President, Treasury, Insurance, M&A, IP BU, and Italy Public Affairs | 20 | 20 | 64 | ||||
Rino Peruzzi | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Americas and Global Key Account Cluster | 27 | 27 | 60 | ||||
Jerome Ramel | Executive Vice President, Corporate Development and Integrated External Communication | 2 | 26 | 52 | ||||
Chouaib Rokbi | Executive Vice President, Digital Transformation and Information Technology, and Global Procurement | 25 | 25 | 54 | ||||
Bertrand Stoltz | Executive Vice President, Corporate Finance, Asia Public Affairs | 31 | 31 | 55 | ||||
Nicolas Yackowlew | Executive Vice President, Product Quality & Reliability | 30 | 31 | 56 |
Common Shares Owned | ||||
Shareholders | Number | % | ||
STMicroelectronics Holding N.V. (“ST Holding”) | 250,704,754 | 27.5 | ||
Public (1) | 638,063,396 | 70.0 | ||
Treasury shares | 22,513,768 | 2.5 | ||
Total | 911,281,918 | 100.0 | ||
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars, except per share amount | Notes | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Sales | 7.6.26 | |||||
Other revenues | 7.6.26 | |||||
Total revenues | ||||||
Cost of sales | 7.6.28 | ( | ( | |||
Gross profit | ||||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 7.6.28 | ( | ( | |||
Research and development expenses | 7.6.28 | ( | ( | |||
Other income | 7.6.29 | |||||
Other expenses | 7.6.30 | ( | ( | |||
Operating profit | ||||||
Finance income | 7.6.31 | |||||
Finance costs | 7.6.32 | ( | ( | |||
Profit before income tax | ||||||
Income tax expense | 7.6.34 | ( | ( | |||
Net profit | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
The equity holders of the parent | ||||||
Noncontrolling interest | ||||||
Net profit | ||||||
Earnings per share attributable to the equity holders of the parent | ||||||
Earnings per share (Basic) | 7.6.35 | |||||
Earnings per share (Diluted) | 7.6.35 | |||||
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Net profit | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax: | ||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Changes in Fair value of equity instruments at FVOCI (1) | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ||||
Income tax effect | ||||||
Net changes in Fair value of equity instruments at FVOCI (1) | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ||||
Re-measurements of employee benefit obligations | 7.6.23 | ( | ||||
Income tax effect | ( | ( | ||||
Re-measurements of employee benefit obligations, net of tax | ( | |||||
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ( | |||||
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | ( | |||||
Cash flow hedges | 7.6.33 | ( | ||||
Income tax effect | ( | |||||
Net movement on cash flow hedges | ( | |||||
Changes in Fair value of debt instruments at FVOCI (1) | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Income tax effect | ( | |||||
Net changes in Fair value of debt instruments at FVOCI (1) | ||||||
Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss | ( | |||||
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax | ( | |||||
Total comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
The equity holders of the parent | ||||||
Noncontrolling interest | ||||||
Total comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 7.6.10 | |||||
Goodwill | 7.6.13 | |||||
Intangible assets | 7.6.12 | |||||
Other non-current financial assets | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 7.6.34 | |||||
Other non-current assets | 7.6.15 | |||||
Total non-current assets | ||||||
Current assets | ||||||
Inventories | 7.6.16 | |||||
Trade accounts receivable | 7.6.17 | |||||
Other current financial assets | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Other receivables and assets | 7.6.18 | |||||
Short-term deposits | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 7.6.19 | |||||
Total current assets | ||||||
Total assets | ||||||
Equity | ||||||
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | ||||||
Noncontrolling interest | ||||||
Total equity | 7.6.20 | |||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 7.6.14.3 | |||||
Other non-current financial liabilities | 7.6.14.2 | |||||
Employee benefits | 7.6.23 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 7.6.34 | |||||
Other non-current liabilities | 7.6.22 | |||||
Total non-current liabilities | ||||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | 7.6.14.3 | |||||
Trade accounts payable | 7.6.24 | |||||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 7.6.24 | |||||
Employee benefits – current portion | 7.6.23 | |||||
Current provisions | 7.6.21 | |||||
Other current financial liabilities | 7.6.14.2 | |||||
Income tax payable | 7.6.34 | |||||
Total current liabilities | ||||||
Total equity and liabilities |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | Ordinary shares | Capital surplus | Treasury shares | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | Non controlling interest | Total equity | |||||||||
As of January 1, 2025 | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Net profit | ||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||||||
Capital contribution from noncontrolling interest | 7.6.8.7 | |||||||||||||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | 7.6.14.4 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
Repurchase of common stock | 7.6.20.3 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
Employee share award scheme | 7.6.20.5 | ( | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
As of December 31, 2025 | ( |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | Ordinary shares | Capital surplus | Treasury shares | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | Non controlling interest | Total equity | |||||||||
As of January 1, 2024 | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Net profit | ||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Capital contribution from noncontrolling interest | 7.6.8.7 | |||||||||||||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | 7.6.14.4 | |||||||||||||||||
Repurchase of common stock | 7.6.20 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
Employee share award scheme | 7.6.20.5 | ( | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
As of December 31, 2024 | ( |
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Note | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Cash flows from operating activities | ||||||
Net profit | ||||||
Items to reconcile net profit and cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 7.6.10 | |||||
Impairment charges and write-off of non-financial assets and non- cash restructuring charges | ||||||
Interest and amortization of issuance costs on convertible bonds | 7.6.32 | |||||
Change in fair value of embedded non-equity derivative instruments | 7.6.14.5 | ( | ( | |||
(Gain) loss on financial instruments, net | 7.6.31 | ( | ||||
Share-based compensation | 7.6.28 | |||||
Other non-cash items | ( | ( | ||||
Deferred income tax | 7.6.34 | |||||
Changes in net working capital: | ||||||
Movement of trade receivables, net | 7.6.17 | ( | ||||
Movement of inventories, net | 7.6.16 | ( | ( | |||
Movement of trade payables | 7.6.24 | ( | ||||
Movement of other assets and liabilities, net | ( | ( | ||||
Interests paid | ( | ( | ||||
Interests received | ||||||
Income tax paid | 7.6.34 | ( | ( | |||
Net cash from operating activities | ||||||
Cash flows used in investing activities | ||||||
Payments for purchases of tangible assets | 7.6.10 | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from capital grants and other contributions | ||||||
Proceeds from sale of tangible assets | 7.6.10 | |||||
Net proceeds from (investments in) short-term deposits | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ||||
Payment for purchase of marketable securities | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from matured marketable securities | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Payment for purchase of intangible assets | 7.6.12 | ( | ( | |||
Payment for purchase of financial assets | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ( | |||
Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Cash flows from (used in) financing activities | ||||||
Proceeds from interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 7.6.14.3 | |||||
Repayment of interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 7.6.14.3 | ( | ( | |||
Repayment of issued convertible bonds | 7.6.14.3 | ( | ||||
Payment of lease liabilities | 7.6.14.3 | ( | ( | |||
Repurchase of ordinary shares | 7.6.20.3 | ( | ( | |||
Dividends paid to equity holders of the parent | 7.6.20.6 | ( | ( | |||
Dividends paid to noncontrolling interest | 7.6.20.6 | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from noncontrolling interest | 7.6.8.7 | |||||
Proceeds from advances on capital grants | ||||||
Net cash used in financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | 7.6.38 | ( | ||||
Net cash increase (decrease) | ( | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 7.6.19 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 7.6.19 | |||||
Technologies and licenses | Purchased software | Internally developed software | Capitalized development costs | |||||
Useful lives | Definite | Definite | Definite | Definite | ||||
Amortization method used | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / 3-10 years | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / Max 4 years | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / Max 4 years | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / 3-5 years | ||||
Internally generated or acquired | Acquired | Acquired | Internally generated | Internally generated |
Nature of tangible asset | Estimated useful life | |
Buildings | 33 years | |
Facilities & leasehold improvements | 5-10 years | |
Machinery and equipment | 2-10 years | |
Computer and R&D equipment | 3-6 years | |
Other | 2-5 years |
Legal Seat | Name | Percentage ownership (direct or indirect) |
Australia, Sydney | STMicroelectronics PTY Ltd | 100 |
Austria, Graz | STMicroelectronics Austria GmbH | 100 |
Belgium, Diegem | STMicroelectronics Belgium N.V. | 100 |
Brazil, Sao Paulo | STMicroelectronics Ltda | 100 |
Canada, Ottawa | STMicroelectronics (Canada), Inc. | 100 |
China, Beijing | STMicroelectronics (Beijing) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 |
China, Chongqing | SANAN, STMicroelectronics Co., Ltd. | 49 |
China, Shanghai | STMicroelectronics (China) Investment Co. Ltd | 100 |
China, Shenzhen | Shenzhen STS Microelectronics Co. Ltd | 60 |
China, Shenzhen | STMicroelectronics (Shenzhen) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 |
Czech Republic, Prague | STMicroelectronics Design and Application s.r.o. | 100 |
Denmark, Aarhus | STMicroelectronics A/S | 100 |
Egypt, Cairo | STMicroelectronics Egypt SSC | 100 |
Finland, Nummela | STMicroelectronics Finland Oy | 100 |
France, Crolles | STMicroelectronics (Crolles 2) SAS | 100 |
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Alps) SAS | 100 |
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Grenoble 2) SAS | 100 |
France, Le Mans | STMicroelectronics (Grand Ouest) SAS | 100 |
France, Montrouge | STMicroelectronics France SAS | 100 |
France, Rousset | STMicroelectronics (Rousset) SAS | 100 |
France, Tours | STMicroelectronics (Tours) SAS | 100 |
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics GmbH | 100 |
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics Application GmbH | 100 |
Hong Kong, Kowloon | STMicroelectronics Ltd | 100 |
India, Noida | STMicroelectronics Pvt Ltd | 100 |
Israel, Netanya | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 |
Italy, Agrate Brianza | STMicroelectronics S.r.l. | 100 |
Italy, Naples | STMicroelectronics Services S.r.l. | 100 |
Japan, Tokyo | STMicroelectronics KK | 100 |
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur | STMicroelectronics Marketing SDN BHD | 100 |
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics SDN BHD | 100 |
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics Services Sdn.Bhd. | 100 |
Malta, Kirkop | STMicroelectronics (Malta) Ltd | 100 |
Mexico, Guadalajara | STMicroelectronics Marketing, S. de R.L. de C.V. | 100 |
Morocco, Casablanca | STMicroelectronics (MAROC) SAS, a associé unique | 100 |
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance B.V. | 100 |
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance II N.V. | 100 |
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics International N.V. | 100 |
Philippines, Calamba | STMicroelectronics, Inc. | 100 |
Philippines, Calamba | Mountain Drive Property, Inc. | 40 |
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Asia Pacific Pte Ltd | 100 |
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Pte Ltd | 100 |
Slovenia, Ljubljana | STMicroelectronics d.o.o. | 100 |
Spain, Barcelona | STMicroelectronics Iberia S.A. | 100 |
Sweden, Jönköping | STMicroelectronics Software AB | 100 |
Sweden, Kista | STMicroelectronics AB | 100 |
Sweden, Norrköping | STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide AB | 100 |
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics Re S.A. | 100 |
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics S.A. | 100 |
Thailand, Bangkok | STMicroelectronics (Thailand) Ltd | 100 |
Tunisia, Ariana | STMicroelectronics Tunisie | 100 |
United Kingdom, Marlow | STMicroelectronics (Research & Development) Limited | 100 |
United Kingdom, Marlow | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 |
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics Inc. | 100 |
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics (North America) Holding, Inc. | 100 |
As of December 31, 2025 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated depreciation | Net value | |||
Land | 142 | — | 142 | |||
Buildings | 1,615 | (743) | 872 | |||
Lease right-of-use assets | 511 | (173) | 338 | |||
Facilities and leasehold improvements | 5,088 | (3,743) | 1,345 | |||
Machinery and equipment | 24,092 | (18,099) | 5,993 | |||
Computer and R&D equipment | 454 | (382) | 72 | |||
Other tangible assets | 126 | (107) | 19 | |||
Construction in progress | 2,281 | — | 2,281 | |||
Total | 34,309 | (23,247) | 11,062 | |||
As of December 31, 2024 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated depreciation | Net value | |||
Land | 118 | — | 118 | |||
Buildings | 1,393 | (620) | 773 | |||
Lease right-of-use assets | 483 | (179) | 304 | |||
Facilities and leasehold improvements | 4,498 | (3,145) | 1,353 | |||
Machinery and equipment | 22,264 | (15,913) | 6,351 | |||
Computer and R&D equipment | 407 | (336) | 71 | |||
Other tangible assets | 114 | (94) | 20 | |||
Construction in progress | 1,899 | — | 1,899 | |||
Total | 31,176 | (20,287) | 10,889 | |||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Land | Buildings | Lease Right- of-use assets | Facilities and leasehold improvements | Machinery and equipment | Computer and R&D equipment | Other tangible assets | Construction in progress | Total | |||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 118 | 703 | 333 | 1,238 | 6,381 | 91 | 18 | 1,712 | 10,594 | |||||||||
Additions | 3 | 3 | 59 | 52 | 465 | 17 | 4 | 2,092 | 2,695 | |||||||||
Capital grants and other contributions | — | — | — | (105) | (193) | (3) | — | (91) | (392) | |||||||||
Transfers | 2 | 145 | — | 420 | 1,187 | — | 5 | (1,759) | — | |||||||||
Impairment / Write-Offs | — | — | — | (2) | (6) | — | — | — | (8) | |||||||||
Depreciation expense | — | (40) | (75) | (183) | (1,412) | (32) | (7) | — | (1,749) | |||||||||
Foreign currency translation | (5) | (38) | (13) | (67) | (71) | (2) | — | (55) | (251) | |||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 118 | 773 | 304 | 1,353 | 6,351 | 71 | 20 | 1,899 | 10,889 | |||||||||
Additions | 1 | 3 | 99 | 71 | 448 | 23 | 3 | 1,543 | 2,191 | |||||||||
Capital grants and other contributions | — | (3) | — | (39) | (229) | — | — | (275) | (546) | |||||||||
Transfers | 10 | 80 | (8) | 110 | 826 | 3 | 2 | (1,023) | — | |||||||||
Disposals | — | — | — | — | (1) | — | — | (2) | (3) | |||||||||
Impairment / Write-Offs | — | (32) | — | (87) | (56) | — | — | — | (175) | |||||||||
Depreciation expense | — | (34) | (71) | (206) | (1,478) | (30) | (8) | — | (1,827) | |||||||||
Foreign currency translation | 13 | 85 | 14 | 143 | 132 | 5 | 2 | 139 | 533 | |||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2025 | 142 | 872 | 338 | 1,345 | 5,993 | 72 | 19 | 2,281 | 11,062 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
Right-of-use assets | |||
Land | 71 | 66 | |
Buildings | 213 | 188 | |
Machinery and equipment | 33 | 30 | |
Computer and R&D equipment | 1 | 3 | |
Other | 20 | 17 | |
Total | 338 | 304 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | |
2026 | 108 | |
2027 | 78 | |
2028 | 37 | |
2029 | 28 | |
2030 | 20 | |
Thereafter | 126 | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 397 | |
Effect of discounting | (73) | |
Total lease liabilities | 324 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2024 | |
2025 | 79 | |
2026 | 50 | |
2027 | 57 | |
2028 | 26 | |
2029 | 21 | |
Thereafter | 111 | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 344 | |
Effect of discounting | (64) | |
Total lease liabilities | 280 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
Depreciation expense on right-of-use assets | |||
Land | 3 | 2 | |
Buildings | 51 | 52 | |
Machinery and equipment | 5 | 6 | |
Computer and R&D equipment | 2 | 6 | |
Other | 10 | 9 | |
Total | 71 | 75 |
As of December 31, 2025 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated amortization | Net value | |||
Purchased technologies and licenses | 774 | (589) | 185 | |||
Purchased software | 396 | (337) | 59 | |||
Internally developed software | 85 | (70) | 15 | |||
Capitalized development costs | 3,979 | (2,707) | 1,272 | |||
Intangibles in progress | 65 | — | 65 | |||
Total | 5,299 | (3,703) | 1,596 | |||
As of December 31, 2024 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated amortization | Net value | |||
Purchased technologies and licenses | 766 | (577) | 189 | |||
Purchased software | 368 | (293) | 75 | |||
Internally developed software | 116 | (102) | 14 | |||
Capitalized development costs | 3,678 | (2,508) | 1,170 | |||
Intangibles in progress | 68 | — | 68 | |||
Total | 4,996 | (3,480) | 1,516 | |||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Purchased technologies and licenses | Purchased software | Internally developed software | Capitalized development costs | Intangibles in progress | Total | ||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 217 | 84 | 10 | 1,098 | 56 | 1,465 | ||||||
Additions | 20 | 11 | — | 354 | 63 | 448 | ||||||
Impairment / Write-offs | (7) | — | — | (77) | (2) | (86) | ||||||
Transfers | 16 | 23 | 10 | — | (49) | — | ||||||
Amortization expense | (56) | (40) | (6) | (205) | — | (307) | ||||||
Foreign currency translation | (1) | (3) | — | — | — | (4) | ||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 189 | 75 | 14 | 1,170 | 68 | 1,516 | ||||||
Additions | 45 | 9 | — | 380 | 41 | 475 | ||||||
Impairment / Write-offs | — | — | — | (67) | (20) | (87) | ||||||
Transfers | 4 | 13 | 7 | — | (24) | — | ||||||
Amortization expense | (55) | (40) | (6) | (211) | — | (312) | ||||||
Foreign currency translation | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 4 | ||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2025 | 185 | 59 | 15 | 1,272 | 65 | 1,596 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | AM&S | P&D | EMP | RFOC | Total | |||||
As of December 31, 2023 | 2 | 76 | 99 | 108 | 285 | |||||
Write-off | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | |||||
Foreign currency translation | — | (6) | (3) | (3) | (12) | |||||
As of December 31, 2024 | 1 | 70 | 96 | 105 | 272 | |||||
Foreign currency translation | 11 | 7 | 7 | 25 | ||||||
As of December 31, 2025 | 1 | 81 | 103 | 112 | 297 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Other financial assets (including derivatives) | ||||
Other financial assets | ||||
Quoted debt securities at FVOCI | 985 | 2,452 | ||
Unquoted equity securities at FVOCI | 25 | 20 | ||
Quoted equity securities at FVPL | 137 | 64 | ||
Other financial assets at FVPL | 28 | 24 | ||
Total other financial assets | 1,175 | 2,560 | ||
Current | 985 | 2,452 | ||
Non-current | 190 | 108 | ||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 45 | — | ||
Currency collars | 5 | — | ||
Derivatives not designated as hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 25 | 10 | ||
Currency collars | 1 | — | ||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | — | 2 | ||
Total derivatives financial instruments | 76 | 12 | ||
Current | 76 | 12 | ||
Non-current | — | — | ||
Total other financial assets (including derivatives) | 1,251 | 2,572 | ||
Total current | 1,061 | 2,464 | ||
Total non-current | 190 | 108 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | January 1, 2025 | Change in fair value included in OCI | Change in fair value included in income statement | Increase | Sale / Settlement | Accretion | December 31, 2025 | |||||||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 2,452 | 15 | — | 354 | (1,900) | 64 | 985 | |||||||
Quoted equity instruments at FVPL | 64 | — | 76 | (3) | — | 137 | ||||||||
Sub-total Quoted debt and equity securities | 2,516 | 15 | 76 | 354 | (1,903) | 64 | 1,122 | |||||||
Unquoted equity securities at FVOCI | 20 | — | — | 5 | — | — | 25 | |||||||
Other financial assets at FVPL | 24 | — | — | 4 | — | — | 28 | |||||||
Total other financial assets (excluding derivatives) | 2,560 | 15 | 76 | 363 | (1,903) | 64 | 1,175 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | January 1, 2024 | Change in fair value included in OCI* | Change in fair value included in income statement | Purchase | Proceeds at maturity | Accretion | December 31, 2024 | |||||||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 1,635 | 1 | — | 2,980 | (2,251) | 87 | 2,452 | |||||||
Quoted equity instruments at FVPL | 13 | — | — | 51 | — | — | 64 | |||||||
Sub-total Quoted debt and equity securities | 1,648 | 1 | — | 3,031 | (2,251) | 87 | 2,516 | |||||||
Unquoted equity securities at FVOCI | 22 | (2) | — | — | — | — | 20 | |||||||
Other financial assets at FVPL | 18 | — | 3 | 3 | — | — | 24 | |||||||
Total other financial assets (excluding derivatives) | 1,688 | (1) | 3 | 3,034 | (2,251) | 87 | 2,560 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Lease financial liabilities | 324 | 280 | ||
Deferred and contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 18 | 15 | ||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 1 | 45 | ||
Currency collars | — | 9 | ||
Derivatives not designated as hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 13 | 29 | ||
Currency collars | — | 6 | ||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | — | 4 | ||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 19 | 29 | ||
Total other financial liabilities (including derivatives) | 375 | 417 | ||
Total current | 134 | 189 | ||
Total non-current | 241 | 228 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Funding program loans from European Investment Bank ("EIB"): | ||||
2.69% due 2028, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.589% | 90 | 106 | ||
2.61% due 2029, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.564% | 115 | 127 | ||
2.56% due 2031, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.473% | 236 | 244 | ||
2.58% due 2031, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.550% | 116 | 120 | ||
2.73% due 2033, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.558% | 282 | 281 | ||
5.07% due 2034, floating interest rate at Secured Overnight Financing Rate +0.939% | 270 | 300 | ||
Credit Facility from Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA ("CDP SpA") | ||||
2.84% due 2027, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.690% | 44 | 65 | ||
2.65% due 2028, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.550% | 59 | 69 | ||
2.95% due 2029, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.850% | 67 | 74 | ||
Dual tranche senior unsecured convertible bonds | ||||
Zero-coupon, due 2025 (Tranche A) | — | 742 | ||
Zero-coupon, due 2027 (Tranche B) | 728 | 715 | ||
Other Funding program loans: | ||||
0.25% (weighted average), due 2026-2028, fixed interest rate | 3 | 5 | ||
Total interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 2,010 | 2,848 | ||
Total current | 978 | 1,683 | ||
Total non-current | 1,032 | 1,165 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
U.S. Dollar | 998 | 1,757 | ||
Euro | 1,012 | 1,091 | ||
Total | 2,010 | 2,848 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
2026 | 250 | — | ||
2027 | 984 | 975 | ||
2028 | 219 | 224 | ||
2029 | 170 | 962 | ||
2030 | 124 | 197 | ||
2031 | 124 | 154 | ||
Thereafter | 161 | 379 | ||
Total | 2,032 | 2,891 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings | Other non- current financial liabilities* | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | Other current financial liabilities** | Total | |||||
December 31, 2024 | 1,165 | 213 | 1,683 | 100 | 3,161 | |||||
Cash flows | — | — | (989) | (87) | (1,076) | |||||
Non-cash changes: | ||||||||||
New leases | — | 41 | — | 57 | 98 | |||||
Accreted finance costs | — | 8 | 21 | 3 | 34 | |||||
Fair value changes | — | — | — | (14) | (14) | |||||
Reclassification | (224) | (51) | 224 | 51 | — | |||||
Foreign currency translation | 91 | 12 | 39 | 10 | 150 | |||||
December 31, 2025 | 1,032 | 223 | 978 | 120 | 2,353 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings | Other non- current financial liabilities* | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | Other current financial liabilities** | Total | |||||
December 31, 2023 | 1,159 | 243 | 1,640 | 578 | 3,620 | |||||
Cash flows | 300 | — | (203) | (83) | 14 | |||||
Non-cash changes: | ||||||||||
New leases | — | 25 | — | 31 | 56 | |||||
Accreted finance costs | — | — | 25 | — | 25 | |||||
Fair value changes | — | — | — | (477) | (477) | |||||
Reclassification | (264) | (46) | 264 | 58 | 12 | |||||
Foreign currency translation | (30) | (9) | (43) | (7) | (89) | |||||
December 31, 2024 | 1,165 | 213 | 1,683 | 100 | 3,161 |
Notional amount for hedge on forecasted manufacturing costs transactions | ||||
In millions of Euros | In millions of Singapore Dollars | |||
Forward contracts | 763 | — | ||
Currency collars | 593 | — | ||
Notional amount for hedge on forecasted manufacturing costs transactions | ||||
In millions of Euros | In millions of Singapore Dollars | |||
Forward contracts | 1,063 | 168 | ||
Currency collars | 380 | — | ||
Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||||
Financial assets | ||||||||
Short-term deposits | 1,100 | 1,450 | 1,100 | 1,450 | ||||
Trade accounts receivable | 1,745 | 1,749 | 1,745 | 1,749 | ||||
Other receivables and assets | 1,392 | 997 | 1,392 | 997 | ||||
Quoted financial instruments | 1,150 | 2,540 | 1,150 | 2,540 | ||||
Unquoted equity securities | 25 | 20 | 25 | 20 | ||||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | — | 2 | — | 2 | ||||
Derivative financial assets | 76 | 10 | 76 | 10 | ||||
Cash equivalents (1) | 2,264 | 1,611 | 2,264 | 1,611 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (excluding senior unsecured convertible bonds) | 1,282 | 1,391 | 1,282 | 1,391 | ||||
Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (2) | 728 | 1,457 | 731 | 1,442 | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) (2) | — | 4 | — | 4 | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) (2) | 19 | 29 | 19 | 29 | ||||
Finance leases | 324 | 280 | 324 | 280 | ||||
Contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 18 | 15 | 18 | 15 | ||||
Trade accounts payable | 1,487 | 1,323 | 1,487 | 1,323 | ||||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 506 | 420 | 506 | 420 | ||||
Derivative financial liabilities | 14 | 89 | 14 | 89 | ||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||
Assets measured at fair value | ||||||||
Financial assets at FVPL | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 25 | — | 25 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 1 | — | 1 | — | ||||
Quoted equity securities at FVPL | 137 | 137 | — | — | ||||
Other financial assets at FVPL | 28 | 28 | — | — | ||||
Cash equivalents - Short-term investments | 313 | — | 313 | — | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 45 | — | 45 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 5 | — | 5 | — | ||||
Quoted debt securities measured at FVOCI | ||||||||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 985 | 985 | — | — | ||||
Unquoted equity securities measured at FVOCI | 25 | — | — | 25 | ||||
Total assets | 1,564 | 1,150 | 389 | 25 | ||||
Liabilities measured at fair value | ||||||||
Derivative instruments | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 13 | — | 13 | — | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 1 | — | 1 | — | ||||
Embedded conversion options | 19 | — | — | 19 | ||||
Contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 18 | — | — | 18 | ||||
Total liabilities | 51 | — | 14 | 37 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2024 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||
Assets measured at fair value | ||||||||
Financial assets at FVPL | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 10 | — | 10 | — | ||||
Currency collars | — | — | — | — | ||||
Quoted equity securities at FVPL | 64 | 64 | — | — | ||||
Other financial assets at FVPL | 24 | 24 | — | — | ||||
Embedded call options | 2 | — | — | 2 | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | — | — | — | — | ||||
Currency collars | — | — | — | — | ||||
Quoted debt securities measured at FVOCI | ||||||||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 2,452 | 2,452 | — | — | ||||
Unquoted equity securities measured at FVOCI | 20 | — | — | 20 | ||||
Total assets | 2,572 | 2,540 | 10 | 22 | ||||
Liabilities measured at fair value | ||||||||
Derivative instruments | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 29 | — | 29 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 6 | — | 6 | — | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 45 | — | 45 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 9 | — | 9 | — | ||||
Embedded conversion options | 33 | — | — | 33 | ||||
Contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 15 | — | — | 15 | ||||
Total liabilities | 137 | — | 89 | 48 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | |
As of January 1, 2025 | 22 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | (2) | |
Purchase of unquoted equity securities at FVOCI | 5 | |
As of December 31, 2025 | 25 | |
Amount of net loss included in the 2025 income statement attributable to assets still held at the reporting date | (2) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | |
As of January 1, 2025 | (48) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | 14 | |
Currency translation adjustment | (3) | |
As of December 31, 2025 | (37) | |
Amount of net gain included in the 2025 income statement attributable to assets still held at the reporting date | 14 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | ||
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2024 | (31) | |
Gains (losses) recognized in the consolidated income statement | 12 | |
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2025 | (19) |
Change in volatility of the Company’s ordinary shares | -10 p.p. | - 8 p.p. | -5 p.p. | +5 p.p. | +8 p.p. | +10 p.p. | ||||||
Change in the net carrying amount of the bondholders’ conversion options | (13) | (11) | (7) | 8 | 13 | 17 | ||||||
Net carrying amount of the embedded conversion options | 6 | 8 | 12 | 27 | 32 | 36 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | |
As of January 1, 2024 | 70 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | (46) | |
Change in fair value of unquoted equity securities measured at FVOCI | (2) | |
As of December 31, 2024 | 22 | |
Amount of net gains included in the 2024 income statement attributable to assets still held at the reporting date | (46) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | |
As of January 1, 2024 | (530) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | 477 | |
Payments made in connection with business acquisitions | 5 | |
As of December 31, 2024 | (48) | |
Amount of net losses included in the 2024 income statement attributable to liabilities still held at the reporting date | 477 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | ||
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2023 | (462) | |
Gains (losses) recognized in the consolidated income statement | 431 | |
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2024 | (31) |
Change in volatility of the Company’s ordinary shares | -10 p.p. | - 8 p.p. | -5 p.p. | +5 p.p. | +8 p.p. | +10 p.p. | ||||||
Change in the net carrying amount of the bondholders’ conversion options | (22) | (18) | (12) | 14 | 23 | 29 | ||||||
Net carrying amount of the embedded conversion options | 11 | 15 | 21 | 47 | 56 | 62 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Public funding receivables | 541 | 375 | ||
Taxes and other receivables from government agencies | 46 | 26 | ||
Research tax credit receivable | 339 | 231 | ||
Prepayments and deposits to third parties | 234 | 213 | ||
Other non-current assets | 58 | 60 | ||
Total | 1,218 | 905 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
U.S. dollars | 228 | 207 | ||
Euro | 982 | 691 | ||
Japanese Yen | 2 | 2 | ||
Other currencies | 6 | 5 | ||
Total | 1,218 | 905 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Raw materials | 418 | 348 | ||
Work-in-process | 1,841 | 1,696 | ||
Finished products | 872 | 762 | ||
Total | 3,131 | 2,806 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Trade accounts receivable | 1,767 | 1,768 | ||
Loss allowance | (22) | (19) | ||
Total | 1,745 | 1,749 |
Past due | ||||||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | No past-due | Less than a month | Between 1 and 6 months | Over 6 months | |||||
December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
Expected loss rate | 1% | 1% | 10% | 100% | ||||||
Trade receivables – Gross carrying amount | 1,767 | 1,679 | 77 | 8 | 3 | |||||
Loss allowance | (22) | (17) | (1) | (1) | (3) | |||||
Trade receivables – Net carrying amount | 1,745 | 1,662 | 76 | 7 | — | |||||
December 31, 2024 | ||||||||||
Expected loss rate | 1% | 1% | 10% | 100% | ||||||
Trade receivables – Gross carrying amount | 1,768 | 1,690 | 73 | 4 | 1 | |||||
Loss allowance | (19) | (17) | (1) | — | (1) | |||||
Trade receivables – Net carrying amount | 1,749 | 1,673 | 72 | 4 | — | |||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | ||
As of December 31, 2023 | 19 | |
Additions | 1 | |
Reversals | (1) | |
As of December 31, 2024 | 19 | |
Additions | 7 | |
Reversals | (4) | |
As of December 31, 2025 | 22 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
U.S. dollars | 1,614 | 1,622 | ||
Euro | 35 | 43 | ||
Japanese Yen | 118 | 103 | ||
Total | 1,767 | 1,768 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Public funding receivables | 678 | 391 | ||
Advances and deferred charges | 207 | 210 | ||
Taxes and other government receivables | 326 | 254 | ||
Loans and deposits | 26 | 14 | ||
Interest receivable | 35 | 29 | ||
Other current assets | 120 | 99 | ||
Total | 1,392 | 997 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
U.S. dollars | 445 | 302 | ||
Euro | 908 | 663 | ||
Other currencies | 39 | 32 | ||
Total | 1,392 | 997 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | 573 | 671 | ||
Deposits at call with banks and money market funds | 2,264 | 1,611 | ||
Total | 2,837 | 2,282 |
Allocation under | Unvested as of December 31, 2024 | Granted | Forfeited / waived | Vested | Cancelled on failed vesting conditions | Unvested as of December 31, 2025 | ||||||
2022 Employee Plan | 2,279,312 | — | (14,108) | (2,256,871) | (8,333) | — | ||||||
2023 Employee Plan | 3,736,503 | — | (39,107) | (1,532,759) | — | 2,164,637 | ||||||
2024 Employee Plan | 7,597,494 | — | (145,984) | (1,311,529) | (678,130) | 5,461,851 | ||||||
2025 Employee Plan | — | 7,880,820 | (36,677) | (2,051) | — | 7,842,092 | ||||||
Total | 13,613,309 | 7,880,820 | (235,876) | (5,103,210) | (686,463) | 15,468,580 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Cost of sales | 38 | 42 | ||
Research and development expenses | 60 | 69 | ||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 95 | 111 | ||
Total pre-payroll tax and social contribution compensation | 193 | 222 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Share-based compensation reserve | Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI | Cash Flow Hedge (CFH) reserve | Foreign currency translation reserve | Employee benefit plan reserve | Total other reserves | ||||||
As of December 31, 2023 | 1,832 | (13) | 33 | 564 | (135) | 2,281 | ||||||
Employee share award scheme | 211 | — | — | — | — | 211 | ||||||
Net movement recognized in the statement of comprehensive income | — | (1) | (93) | (236) | (2) | (332) | ||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | 9 | — | — | 9 | ||||||
As of December 31, 2024 | 2,043 | (14) | (51) | 328 | (137) | 2,169 | ||||||
Employee share award scheme | 188 | — | — | — | — | 188 | ||||||
Net movement recognized in the statement of comprehensive income | — | 13 | 96 | 515 | 24 | 648 | ||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | (4) | — | — | (4) | ||||||
As of December 31, 2025 | 2,231 | (1) | 41 | 843 | (113) | 3,001 |
In millions of U.S dollars | Restructuring | Warranty and product Guarantee | ||
As at December 31, 2023 | — | 4 | ||
Charges incurred in 2024 | — | 3 | ||
Amounts paid | — | (4) | ||
As at December 31, 2024 | — | 3 | ||
Charges incurred in 2025 | 35 | 5 | ||
Amounts paid | — | (5) | ||
As at December 31, 2025 | 35 | 3 | ||
Current 2025 | 35 | 3 | ||
Non-current 2025 | — | — |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Liabilities related to public funding | 124 | 172 | ||
Advances received on capital grants | 333 | 385 | ||
Advances from customers | 14 | 12 | ||
Non-current tax liabilities | 90 | 24 | ||
Others | 15 | 34 | ||
Total | 576 | 627 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Retirement benefit obligation liability | 372 | 346 | ||
Other long-term employee benefits | 142 | 112 | ||
Other employee benefits liabilities | 68 | 50 | ||
Salaries and wages | 612 | 569 | ||
Social charges on salaries and wages | 234 | 216 | ||
Restructuring liabilities | 46 | — | ||
Total employee benefits liabilities | 1,474 | 1,293 | ||
Non-current assets | 3 | 2 | ||
Current liabilities | 923 | 833 | ||
Non-current liabilities | 551 | 462 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Benefit obligations wholly or partially funded | (784) | (712) | ||
Fair value of plan assets | 707 | 646 | ||
Benefit obligations wholly unfunded | (287) | (260) | ||
Asset ceiling | (8) | (20) | ||
Total pension liabilities | (372) | (346) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Beginning of the year | 346 | 357 | ||
Exchange difference | 38 | (15) | ||
Pension expense | 50 | 47 | ||
Contributions paid | (38) | (40) | ||
Remeasurement (gain) / loss recognized in OCI | (24) | (3) | ||
End of the year | 372 | 346 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Beginning of the year | 972 | 991 | ||
Service cost | 38 | 32 | ||
Interest cost | 39 | 36 | ||
Employee contributions | 7 | 6 | ||
Plan amendment | 6 | 3 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Experience | — | 2 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Demographic assumptions | 2 | 8 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Financial assumptions | (11) | (21) | ||
Effect of curtailment | (8) | — | ||
Benefits paid | (48) | (51) | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | 74 | (34) | ||
End of the year | 1,071 | 972 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
France | 204 | 181 | ||
Italy | 79 | 75 | ||
Switzerland | 253 | 216 | ||
United Kingdom | 117 | 110 | ||
United States | 326 | 308 | ||
Other countries | 92 | 82 | ||
End of the year | 1,071 | 972 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Beginning of the year | 646 | 654 | ||
Interest income | 28 | 26 | ||
Employer contribution | 21 | 25 | ||
Employee contribution | 7 | 6 | ||
Benefits paid | (31) | (37) | ||
Actuarial gain (loss) | 1 | (10) | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | 35 | (18) | ||
End of the year | 707 | 646 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
France | 3 | 3 | ||
Switzerland | 230 | 186 | ||
United Kingdom | 123 | 130 | ||
United States | 287 | 273 | ||
Other countries | 64 | 54 | ||
End of the year | 707 | 646 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Beginning of the year | (20) | (20) | ||
Effect of asset ceiling recognized during the year | 12 | 1 | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | — | (1) | ||
End of the year | (8) | (20) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Current service cost | 38 | 32 | ||
Scheme expenses | 2 | 1 | ||
Plan amendments cost / (credit) | 6 | 3 | ||
Plan curtailments cost / (credit) | (8) | — | ||
Net interest cost | 12 | 11 | ||
Interest cost | 39 | 36 | ||
Interest income | (28) | (26) | ||
Interest on asset ceiling | 1 | 1 | ||
Total pension costs | 50 | 47 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 17 | 17 | — | — | ||||
Equity securities | 185 | 72 | 97 | 16 | ||||
Government debt securities | 80 | — | 80 | — | ||||
Corporate debt securities | 95 | — | 95 | — | ||||
Investment funds | 65 | 17 | 47 | 1 | ||||
Real estate (1) | 62 | — | 8 | 54 | ||||
Other (mainly insurance assets) (2) | 203 | — | 10 | 193 | ||||
Total | 707 | 106 | 337 | 264 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 7 | — | — | ||||
Equity securities | 91 | 1 | 90 | — | ||||
Government debt securities | 63 | — | 63 | — | ||||
Corporate debt securities | 94 | — | 77 | 17 | ||||
Investment funds | 106 | 16 | 90 | — | ||||
Real estate | 10 | — | 10 | — | ||||
Other (mainly insurance assets) | 275 | — | 60 | 215 | ||||
Total | 646 | 24 | 390 | 232 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Expected benefit payments | |
2026 | 79 | |
2027 | 77 | |
2028 | 62 | |
2029 | 68 | |
2030 | 75 | |
Thereafter | 431 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Beginning of the year | 112 | 102 | ||
Service cost | 26 | 23 | ||
Interest cost | 4 | 3 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Experience | 3 | 2 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Demographic assumptions | 2 | — | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Financial assumptions | (7) | (1) | ||
Benefits paid | (15) | (12) | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | 17 | (5) | ||
End of the year | 142 | 112 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Current service cost | 26 | 23 | ||
Net interest cost | 3 | 4 | ||
Interest cost | 4 | 3 | ||
Immediate recognition of (gains) losses | (1) | 1 | ||
Total other long-term benefits costs | 29 | 27 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Trade accounts payable | 1,487 | 1,323 | ||
Dividends due to shareholders | 89 | 88 | ||
Taxes other than income taxes | 95 | 79 | ||
Advances from customers | 83 | 89 | ||
Liabilities related to public funding | 113 | 42 | ||
Royalties | 24 | 22 | ||
Interest payable | 15 | 22 | ||
Utilities services | 16 | 11 | ||
Freight services | 4 | 4 | ||
Other accrued liabilities | 67 | 63 | ||
Total other payables and accrued liabilities | 506 | 420 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Sales of products and services | 11,754 | 13,217 | ||
License revenue and patent royalty income | 46 | 52 | ||
Research tax credits recognized as a reduction of Research & Development expenses | 91 | 109 | ||
Public funding recognized in Other income | 219 | 266 | ||
Finance income | 313 | 780 | ||
Total | 12,423 | 14,424 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Total revenues by geographical region of shipment (1) | ||||
EMEA | 2,449 | 3,329 | ||
Americas | 1,896 | 2,106 | ||
Asia Pacific | 7,455 | 7,834 | ||
Total revenues | 11,800 | 13,269 | ||
Total revenues by nature | ||||
Revenues from sale of products | 11,561 | 13,021 | ||
Revenues from sale of services | 193 | 196 | ||
Other revenues | 46 | 52 | ||
Total revenues | 11,800 | 13,269 | ||
Total revenues by market channel (2) | ||||
OEM | 8,539 | 9,629 | ||
Distribution | 3,261 | 3,640 | ||
Total revenues | 11,800 | 13,269 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
AM&S | 5,085 | 5,429 | ||
P&D | 1,685 | 2,461 | ||
EMP | 3,580 | 3,853 | ||
RFOC | 1,436 | 1,511 | ||
Total revenues of reportable segments | 11,786 | 13,254 | ||
Others | 14 | 15 | ||
Total revenues | 11,800 | 13,269 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
AM&S | 614 | 675 | ||
P&D | (279) | 456 | ||
EMP | 532 | 493 | ||
RFOC | 263 | 562 | ||
Sub-total operating profit of reportable segments | 1,130 | 2,186 | ||
Unallocated impairment, restructuring charges and other related phase-out costs | (376) | — | ||
Unused capacity charges | (416) | (370) | ||
Unallocated manufacturing results | (164) | (61) | ||
Start-up costs | (7) | (69) | ||
Cancellation and postponement fees | — | (18) | ||
Strategic and other research and development programs and other non-allocated provisions (2) | (11) | (7) | ||
IFRS/U.S. GAAP Adjustments (1): | ||||
Net impact of capitalized development costs | 103 | 72 | ||
Derivative instruments not designated as hedge instruments under IFRS | 54 | (45) | ||
IFRIC 21 adjustment on levies | — | (1) | ||
Employee benefits adjustments | 8 | 13 | ||
Asset acquisition tax incentives | (9) | (19) | ||
IFRS 16 adjustment on lease expenses | 8 | 7 | ||
Operating profit | 320 | 1,688 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Switzerland | 2,948 | 3,944 | ||
France | 112 | 147 | ||
Italy | 35 | 34 | ||
USA | 1,520 | 1,668 | ||
Singapore | 6,563 | 6,808 | ||
Japan | 612 | 657 | ||
Other countries | 10 | 11 | ||
Total | 11,800 | 13,269 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Netherlands | 4,093 | 4,186 | ||
Switzerland | 1,740 | 1,597 | ||
France | 2,009 | 2,017 | ||
Italy | 3,253 | 2,677 | ||
Other European Countries | 234 | 214 | ||
USA | 51 | 60 | ||
China | 685 | 586 | ||
Malaysia | 424 | 471 | ||
Singapore | 1,401 | 1,493 | ||
Other countries | 283 | 281 | ||
Total | 14,173 | 13,582 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Depreciation and amortization | 2,139 | 2,056 | ||
Employee benefit expenses | 4,050 | 3,990 | ||
Purchase of materials | 2,610 | 2,908 | ||
Power and Gas | 452 | 516 | ||
Freight | 99 | 115 | ||
Purchase of subcontracting services | 1,547 | 1,583 | ||
Changes in inventories | (172) | (167) | ||
Transportation | 76 | 96 | ||
Impairment and write-off charges | 262 | 86 | ||
Royalties and patents | 109 | 106 | ||
Advertising costs | 20 | 25 | ||
Restructuring charges and other related phase-out costs | 187 | — | ||
Other expenses | 402 | 407 | ||
Total cost of sales, selling, general and administrative, and research and development expenses | 11,781 | 11,721 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Wages and salaries | 2,917 | 2,971 | ||
Payroll taxes and other social contribution charges | 663 | 606 | ||
Share-based compensation expense | 193 | 222 | ||
Employee termination benefits | 79 | — | ||
Pensions and other long-term benefits expense | 198 | 191 | ||
Total employee benefit expenses | 4,050 | 3,990 | ||
Of which included in: | ||||
Cost of sales | 1,759 | 1,717 | ||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 1,099 | 1,083 | ||
Research and development expenses | 1,192 | 1,190 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
R&D funding | 219 | 266 | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts and other currency derivatives | 73 | 9 | ||
Net foreign exchange gain | 56 | — | ||
Gain on sale of non-current assets | 6 | 5 | ||
Total other income | 354 | 280 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Start-up costs | 7 | 69 | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts and other currency derivatives | 32 | 42 | ||
Net foreign exchange loss | — | 3 | ||
Patent costs | 5 | 5 | ||
Cancellation and postponement fees | 6 | 18 | ||
Other expenses | 3 | 3 | ||
Total other expenses | 53 | 140 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 4 | 225 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 10 | 252 | ||
Change in fair value on equity securities at FVPL | 76 | — | ||
Nominal interest income on quoted debt securities | 110 | 63 | ||
Other finance income | 113 | 240 | ||
Total finance income | 313 | 780 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Interest on Senior Bonds | 20 | 24 | ||
Amortization of issuance costs on Senior Bonds | 1 | 1 | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | — | 14 | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 2 | 32 | ||
Interests on lease liabilities | 11 | 12 | ||
Interests on long-term loans and borrowings | 48 | 77 | ||
Bank charges and commissions | 3 | 3 | ||
Other finance expense | — | 1 | ||
Total finance costs | 85 | 164 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Cash flow hedges: | ||||
Gains / (losses) arising during the year | 159 | (96) | ||
Reclassification adjustments for (gains) / losses included in the income statement | (47) | (10) | ||
Total | 112 | (106) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
The Netherlands taxes – current | — | — | ||
Foreign taxes – current | (160) | (185) | ||
Current taxes | (160) | (185) | ||
The Netherlands taxes – deferred | — | — | ||
Foreign deferred taxes | (75) | (124) | ||
Deferred taxes | (75) | (124) | ||
Income tax expense | (235) | (309) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Cash Flow Hedge | (16) | 13 | ||
Re-measurements of employee benefit obligations | (1) | (1) | ||
Debt instruments at FVOCI | (2) | — | ||
Income tax credited (charged) directly to equity | (19) | 12 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Gain (loss) before income tax | 548 | 2,304 | ||
Income tax benefit (expense) at The Netherlands’ statutory tax rate of 25.8% (2024: 25.8%) | (141) | (594) | ||
Permanent differences and other non-deductible, non-taxable items | 4 | 59 | ||
Change in deferred tax assets recognition | (84) | (14) | ||
Effect of changes in tax laws and similar | (3) | — | ||
Current year tax credits | 32 | 37 | ||
Other tax and credits | (26) | (15) | ||
Benefits from tax holidays | 45 | 29 | ||
Current year tax risk | (82) | (3) | ||
Earnings (losses) of subsidiaries taxed at different rates | 20 | 192 | ||
Income tax expense | (235) | (309) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2024 | Exchange differences | Income tax charged directly to equity | Income statement benefit (expense) | December 31, 2025 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||
Tax loss carryforwards, tax credits and other tax attributes | 289 | 23 | — | (84) | 228 | |||||
Fixed asset depreciation | 57 | — | — | 22 | 79 | |||||
Receivables for government funding | 186 | 28 | — | 25 | 239 | |||||
Pension | 65 | 6 | (1) | (4) | 66 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 59 | 31 | — | (22) | 68 | |||||
Other | 151 | 4 | (2) | 61 | 214 | |||||
Total deferred tax assets | 807 | 92 | (3) | (2) | 894 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||
Accelerated tax depreciation | (53) | (1) | — | (22) | (76) | |||||
Acquired intangible assets | (26) | (1) | — | (6) | (33) | |||||
Advances of government funding | (237) | (37) | — | (49) | (323) | |||||
Capitalized development cost | (170) | — | — | (14) | (184) | |||||
Right-of-use assets | (59) | (30) | — | 22 | (67) | |||||
Other | (36) | (7) | (16) | (4) | (63) | |||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (581) | (76) | (16) | (73) | (746) | |||||
Net deferred tax | 226 | 16 | (19) | (75) | 148 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | Exchange differences | Income tax charged directly to equity | Income statement benefit (expense) | December 31, 2024 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||
Tax loss carryforwards, tax credits and other tax attributes | 309 | (11) | — | (9) | 289 | |||||
Fixed asset depreciation | 61 | (3) | — | (1) | 57 | |||||
Receivables for government funding | 155 | (13) | — | 44 | 186 | |||||
Pension | 68 | (4) | (1) | 2 | 65 | |||||
Lease Liabilities | 66 | (15) | — | 8 | 59 | |||||
Other | 154 | (1) | 13 | (15) | 151 | |||||
Total deferred tax assets | 813 | (47) | 12 | 29 | 807 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||
Accelerated tax depreciation | (40) | — | — | (13) | (53) | |||||
Acquired intangible assets | (24) | — | — | (2) | (26) | |||||
Advances of government funding | (185) | 15 | — | (67) | (237) | |||||
Capitalized development cost | (123) | — | — | (47) | (170) | |||||
Right-of-use assets | (65) | 15 | — | (9) | (59) | |||||
Other | (22) | 1 | — | (15) | (36) | |||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (459) | 31 | — | (153) | (581) | |||||
Net deferred tax | 354 | (16) | 12 | (124) | 226 |
Year | In millions of U.S. dollars | |
2026 | 5 | |
2027 | 5 | |
2028 | 5 | |
2029 | 4 | |
2030 | 19 | |
Thereafter | 266 | |
Total | 304 |
Year | In millions of U.S. dollars | |
2025 | 3 | |
2026 | 10 | |
2027 | 13 | |
2028 | 14 | |
2029 | 15 | |
Thereafter | 254 | |
Total | 309 |
In millions of U.S. dollars except earnings per share data | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Basic EPS | ||||
Net profit attributable to the equity holder of the parent as reported | 299 | 1,987 | ||
Weighted average shares outstanding | 893,291,706 | 901,210,072 | ||
Basic EPS | 0.33 | 2.20 | ||
Diluted EPS | ||||
Net profit attributable to the equity holder of the parent as reported | 299 | 1,987 | ||
Weighted average shares outstanding | 893,291,706 | 901,210,072 | ||
Dilutive effect of stock awards | 3,665,694 | 6,264,544 | ||
Number of shares used for diluted EPS | 896,957,400 | 907,474,616 | ||
Diluted EPS | 0.33 | 2.19 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Purchases of goods and services and other contributions made to entities controlled by key management personnel | 49 | 29 | ||
Accounts payable from entities controlled by key management personnel | 8 | 4 |
Short-term benefits | Post- | Share- based payments | ||||||||||||||
For the year ended December 31, 2025, in U.S. dollars | Base Salary | Bonus | Benefits | Social security contributions (1) | employment benefits Pensions (2) | Termination benefits | Unvested stock awards | Total | ||||||||
Members of the Managing Board (3) | 2,326,822 | 1,050,600 | 249,275 | 1,081,330 | 1,433,211 | — | 2,307,082 | 8,448,320 | ||||||||
Executive Committee (excluding members of the Managing Board) | 5,962,032 | 3,568,885 | 734,415 | 2,797,420 | 595,279 | 2,221 | 7,468,038 | 21,128,290 | ||||||||
Executive Vice Presidents | 12,250,663 | 5,269,614 | 823,307 | 5,563,645 | — | 1,635,261 | 11,658,385 | 37,200,875 | ||||||||
Senior Management total remuneration | 20,539,517 | 9,889,099 | 1,806,997 | 9,442,395 | 2,028,490 | 1,637,482 | 21,433,505 | 66,777,485 | ||||||||
Short-term benefits | Post- | Share- based payments | ||||||||||||||
For the year ended December 31, 2024, in U.S. dollars | Base Salary | Bonus | Benefits | Social security contributions (1) | employment benefits Pensions (2) | Termination benefits | Unvested stock awards | Total | ||||||||
Members of the Managing Board (3) | 1,757,675 | 2,458,745 | 188,735 | 1,259,295 | 1,346,909 | — | 4,255,388 | 11,266,747 | ||||||||
Executive Committee (excluding members of the Managing Board) | 5,952,378 | 9,043,380 | 1,422,243 | 4,639,390 | 1,184,059 | 7,795,680 | 18,500,090 | 48,537,220 | ||||||||
Executive Vice Presidents | 10,554,925 | 7,389,370 | 669,443 | 6,661,794 | — | 3,639,304 | 19,273,622 | 48,188,459 | ||||||||
Senior Management total remuneration | 18,264,978 | 18,891,495 | 2,280,421 | 12,560,479 | 2,530,968 | 11,434,984 | 42,029,100 | 107,992,426 | ||||||||
In Euros | 2025 (1) | 2024 (1) | ||
Nicolas Dufourcq (1) | — | — | ||
Armando Varricchio(2) | 55,137 | — | ||
Simonetta Acri(3) | 87,000 | — | ||
Orio Bellezza(2) | 22,055 | — | ||
Pascal Daloz(6) | 63,000 | 73,500 | ||
Janet Davidson(4) | 32,000 | 115,000 | ||
Yann Delabrière(6) | — | 10,000 | ||
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | 171,000 | 161,000 | ||
Werner Lieberherr(3) | 102,000 | — | ||
Frédéric Sanchez | 169,000 | 109,500 | ||
Donatella Sciuto(4) | 30,000 | 107,500 | ||
Maurizio Tamagnini(5) | 12,000 | 172,500 | ||
Paolo Visca(5) | 41,986 | 98,000 | ||
Hélène Vletter-van Dort | 178,000 | 123,500 | ||
963,178 | 970,500 |
In millions of U.S. dollars (before proposed appropriation of result) | Notes | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Assets | ||||||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Lease right-of-use assets | 8.3.4 | 39 | 6 | |||
Goodwill | 8.3.6 | 56 | 48 | |||
Intangible assets | 8.3.5 | 20 | 18 | |||
Investments in subsidiaries | 8.3.6 | 11,291 | 10,622 | |||
Other non-current financial assets | 8.3.7.1 | 25 | 20 | |||
Group companies long-term loans | 8.3.10 | — | 50 | |||
Total non-current assets | 11,431 | 10,764 | ||||
Current assets | ||||||
Group companies interest-bearing short-term loans | 8.3.10 | 4,344 | 4,377 | |||
Other group companies receivables | 8.3.11 | 243 | 89 | |||
Other current financial assets | 8.3.7.1 | 955 | 2,435 | |||
Other receivables and assets | 63 | 52 | ||||
Short-term deposits | 8.3.8 | 3,029 | 2,795 | |||
Cash | 8.3.9 | 298 | 406 | |||
Total current assets | 8,932 | 10,154 | ||||
Total assets | 20,363 | 20,918 | ||||
Equity and liabilities | ||||||
Equity | 8.3.12 | |||||
Issued and paid-in capital | 1,114 | 985 | ||||
Additional paid-in capital | 2,283 | 2,283 | ||||
Retained earnings | 13,200 | 11,755 | ||||
Treasury shares | (637) | (491) | ||||
Legal reserves | 2,618 | 1,916 | ||||
Result for the year | 299 | 1,987 | ||||
Total equity | 18,877 | 18,435 | ||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 8.3.14 | 240 | 270 | |||
Other non-current financial liabilities | 8.3.7.2 | 1 | 2 | |||
Other non-current liabilities | 7 | 4 | ||||
Total non-current liabilities | 248 | 276 | ||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | 8.3.14 | 758 | 1,487 | |||
Other current financial liabilities | 8.3.7.2 | 57 | 37 | |||
Group companies short-term notes payables | 8.3.11 | 41 | 36 | |||
Other group companies payables | 8.3.11 | 263 | 521 | |||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 8.3.13 | 119 | 105 | |||
Income tax payable | — | 21 | ||||
Total current liabilities | 1,238 | 2,207 | ||||
Total equity and liabilities | 20,363 | 20,918 |
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Selling expenses | (1) | (1) | ||||
General and administrative expenses | 8.3.16 | (31) | (33) | |||
Other income | 8.3.19 | — | 46 | |||
Other expenses | 8.3.20 | (50) | (3) | |||
Income (loss) from operations | (82) | 9 | ||||
Finance income | 8.3.17 | 428 | 994 | |||
Finance costs | 8.3.18 | (41) | (94) | |||
Income before taxes | 305 | 909 | ||||
Income tax expense | (54) | (81) | ||||
Income after tax | 251 | 828 | ||||
Net income from affiliated companies | 8.3.6 | 48 | 1,159 | |||
Net income | 299 | 1,987 | ||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Right-of-use assets | ||||
Buildings | 37 | 27 | ||
Land | 3 | — | ||
Total | 40 | 27 | ||
Depreciation right-of-use assets | ||||
Buildings | (1) | (21) | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2025 | (1) | (21) | ||
Carrying amount | 39 | 6 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Land | Buildings | Total |
Movement: | |||
Balance as of January 1, 2025 | — | 6 | 6 |
Additions | 3 | 33 | 36 |
Depreciation expense | — | (3) | (3) |
Balance as of December 31, 2025 | 3 | 36 | 39 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | |
2026 | 38 | |
2027 | 1 | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 39 | |
Effect of discounting | — | |
Total lease liabilities | 39 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2024 | |
2025 | 4 | |
2026 | 2 | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 6 | |
Effect of discounting | — | |
Total lease liabilities | 6 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Internally developed software | |
Acquisition and production cost: | ||
Balance as of January 1, 2025 | 82 | |
Additions | 8 | |
Write off | (33) | |
Balance as of December 31, 2025 | 57 | |
Accumulated amortization: | ||
Balance as of January 1, 2025 | (64) | |
Amortization expense | (6) | |
Write off | 33 | |
Balance as of December 31, 2025 | (37) | |
Net book value | ||
As of December 31, 2025 | 20 | |
As of December 31, 2024 | 18 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Beginning of the year | 10,622 | 11,109 | ||
Result from subsidiaries | 48 | 1,159 | ||
Changes in other reserves of subsidiaries | 175 | (87) | ||
Dividends paid | (255) | (1,541) | ||
Capital increase | 186 | 220 | ||
Translation effect of exchange rates of subsidiaries | 515 | (238) | ||
End of the year | 11,291 | 10,622 |
Legal Seat | Name | Percentage ownership (direct or indirect) | ||
December 31, 2025 | ||||
Australia, Sydney | STMicroelectronics PTY Ltd | 100 | ||
Austria, Graz | STMicroelectronics Austria GmbH | 100 | ||
Belgium, Diegem | STMicroelectronics Belgium N.V. | 100 | ||
Brazil, Sao Paulo | STMicroelectronics Ltda | 100 | ||
Canada, Ottawa | STMicroelectronics (Canada), Inc. | 100 | ||
China, Beijing | STMicroelectronics (Beijing) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 | ||
China, Chongqing | SANAN, STMicroelectronics Co., Ltd. | 49 | ||
China, Shanghai | STMicroelectronics (China) Investment Co. Ltd | 100 | ||
China, Shenzhen | Shenzhen STS Microelectronics Co. Ltd | 60 | ||
China, Shenzhen | STMicroelectronics (Shenzhen) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 | ||
Czech Republic, Prague | STMicroelectronics Design and Application s.r.o. | 100 | ||
Denmark, Aarhus | STMicroelectronics A/S | 100 | ||
Egypt, Cairo | STMicroelectronics Egypt SSC | 100 | ||
Finland, Nummela | STMicroelectronics Finland Oy | 100 | ||
France, Crolles | STMicroelectronics (Crolles 2) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Alps) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Grenoble 2) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Le Mans | STMicroelectronics (Grand Ouest) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Montrouge | STMicroelectronics France SAS | 100 | ||
France, Rousset | STMicroelectronics (Rousset) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Tours | STMicroelectronics (Tours) SAS | 100 | ||
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics GmbH | 100 | ||
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics Application GmbH | 100 | ||
Hong Kong, Kowloon | STMicroelectronics Ltd | 100 | ||
India, Noida | STMicroelectronics Pvt Ltd | 100 | ||
Israel, Netanya | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 | ||
Italy, Agrate Brianza | STMicroelectronics S.r.l. | 100 | ||
Italy, Naples | STMicroelectronics Services S.r.l. | 100 | ||
Japan, Tokyo | STMicroelectronics KK | 100 | ||
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur | STMicroelectronics Marketing SDN BHD | 100 | ||
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics SDN BHD | 100 | ||
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics Services Sdn.Bhd. | 100 | ||
Malta, Kirkop | STMicroelectronics (Malta) Ltd | 100 | ||
Mexico, Guadalajara | STMicroelectronics Marketing, S. de R.L. de C.V. | 100 | ||
Morocco, Casablanca | STMicroelectronics (MAROC) SAS, a associé unique | 100 | ||
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance B.V. | 100 | ||
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance II N.V. | 100 | ||
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics International N.V. | 100 | ||
Philippines, Calamba | STMicroelectronics, Inc. | 100 | ||
Philippines, Calamba | Mountain Drive Property, Inc. | 40 | ||
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Asia Pacific Pte Ltd | 100 | ||
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Pte Ltd | 100 | ||
Slovenia, Ljubljana | STMicroelectronics d.o.o. | 100 | ||
Spain, Barcelona | STMicroelectronics Iberia S.A. | 100 | ||
Sweden, Jönköping | STMicroelectronics Software AB | 100 | ||
Sweden, Kista | STMicroelectronics AB | 100 | ||
Sweden, Norrköping | STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide AB | 100 | ||
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics Re S.A. | 100 | ||
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics S.A. | 100 | ||
Thailand, Bangkok | STMicroelectronics (Thailand) Ltd | 100 | ||
Tunisia, Ariana | STMicroelectronics Tunisie | 100 | ||
United Kingdom, Marlow | STMicroelectronics (Research & Development) Limited | 100 | ||
United Kingdom, Marlow | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 | ||
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics Inc. | 100 | ||
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics (North America) Holding, Inc. | 100 | ||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Power & Discrete (P&D) | Total | ||
As of January 1, 2025 | 48 | 48 | ||
Foreign currency translation | 8 | 8 | ||
As of December 31, 2025 | 56 | 56 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | |
Beginning of the year | 2,455 | |
Purchase of government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 344 | |
Proceeds at maturity of government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | (1,900) | |
Accretion | 63 | |
Change in fair value of debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | 15 | |
Purchase (sale) of unquoted equity securities | 5 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche B | (2) | |
End of the year | 980 | |
Less: non-current portion | (25) | |
Current portion | 955 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2024 | |
Beginning of the year | 1,684 | |
Purchase of government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 2,980 | |
Proceeds at maturity of government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | (2,251) | |
Accretion | 87 | |
Change in fair value of debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | 1 | |
Purchase of unquoted equity securities | — | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche A | (14) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche B | (32) | |
End of the year | 2,455 | |
Less: non-current portion | (20) | |
Current portion | 2,435 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Quoted securities: | ||||
Debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | 955 | 2,433 | ||
Unquoted equity securities: | ||||
Unquoted equity securities | 25 | 20 | ||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | — | 2 | ||
Total | 980 | 2,455 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Euro | 5 | 6 | ||
U.S. dollars | 975 | 2,449 | ||
Total | 980 | 2,455 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | |
Beginning of the year | 39 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche A | (4) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche B | (10) | |
Lease financial liabilities | 36 | |
Lease payments | (3) | |
End of the year | 58 | |
Less current portion | (57) | |
Non-current portion | 1 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2024 | |
Beginning of the year | 522 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche A | (225) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche B | (252) | |
Lease payments | (6) | |
End of the year | 39 | |
Less current portion | (37) | |
Non-current portion | 2 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | — | 4 | ||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 19 | 29 | ||
Lease financial liabilities | 39 | 6 | ||
Total financial liablities | 58 | 39 | ||
Total current | (57) | (37) | ||
Total non-current | 1 | 2 |
December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Short-term deposits beyond three months and below one year | 1,100 | 1,450 | ||
Deposits at call with banks and money market funds | 1,929 | 1,345 | ||
Total Short-term deposits | 3,029 | 2,795 |
December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||
Cash at bank and on hand | 298 | 406 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
STMicroelectronics Ltd. (Israel) | ||||
Loan due 2026 bearing interest at 3-month SOFR | 4 | — | ||
Loan due 2025 bearing interest at 3-month SOFR | — | 4 | ||
STMicroelectronics A/S (Denmark) | ||||
Loan due 2026 bearing interest at 3-month CIBOR + 0.50% | 2 | — | ||
Loan due 2025 bearing interest at 3-month CIBOR + 0.50% | — | 1 | ||
STMicroelectronics Finance II N.V. (The Netherlands) | ||||
Loan due 2026 bearing interest at 1-month SOFR + 0.25% | 4,277 | — | ||
Loan due 2025 bearing interest at 1-month SOFR + 0.25% | — | 4,332 | ||
STMicroelectronics Ltd (Hong Kong) | ||||
Loan due 2026 bearing 0% interest | 50 | — | ||
STMicroelectronics S.A.S. (Morocco) | ||||
Loan due 2025 bearing interest at 6-month EURIBOR+ 0.25% | — | 31 | ||
STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide AB (Sweden) | ||||
Loan due 2026 bearing interest at 6-month STIBOR+ 0.10% | 11 | — | ||
Loan due 2025 bearing interest at 6-month STIBOR+ 0.10% | — | 9 | ||
Total short-term intercompany loans | 4,344 | 4,377 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
STMicroelectronics Ltd (Hong Kong) | ||||
Loan due 2026 bearing 0% interest | 50 | |||
Total long-term intercompany loans | — | 50 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Other group companies receivables | 243 | 89 | ||
Total group companies receivables | 243 | 89 | ||
Other group companies payables | 263 | 521 | ||
Group companies short-term notes payable | 41 | 36 | ||
Total group companies payables | 304 | 557 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
STMicroelectronics Ltd. (The United Kingdom) | ||||
Note due 2026 bearing interest at 3-month SONIA+ 0.25% | 7 | — | ||
Note due 2025 bearing interest at 3-month SONIA+ 0.25% | — | 6 | ||
STMicroelectronics Software AB (Sweden) | ||||
Note due 2026 bearing interest at 3-month STIBOR + 0.75% | 2 | — | ||
Note due 2025 bearing interest at 3-month STIBOR + 0.75% | — | 2 | ||
STMicroelectronics R&D Ltd (The United Kingdom) | ||||
Note due 2026 bearing interest at 3-month SONIA + 0.25% | 16 | — | ||
Note due 2025 bearing interest at 3-month SONIA + 0.25% | — | 15 | ||
STMicroelectronics Finance B.V. (The Netherlands) | ||||
Note due 2026 bearing interest at 3-month EURIBOR + 0.558% | 12 | — | ||
Note due 2025 bearing interest at 3-month EURIBOR + 0.558% | — | 8 | ||
STMicroelectronics Finland OY (Finland) | ||||
Note due 2025 bearing interest at 12-month EURIBOR + 0.25% | — | 1 | ||
STMicroelectronics SA (Switzerland) | ||||
Note due 2026 bearing interest at 4.13% | 4 | — | ||
Note due 2025 bearing interest at 4.89% | — | 4 | ||
Total short-term intercompany notes payable | 41 | 36 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Issued and paid-in capital | Additional paid-in capital | Retained earnings | Treasury shares | Legal reserves | Result for the year | Total | |||||||
Balance January 1, 2025 | 985 | 2,283 | 11,755 | (491) | 1,916 | 1,987 | 18,435 | |||||||
2024 Net income | — | — | 1,987 | — | — | (1,987) | — | |||||||
Transfer to (from) legal reserve | — | — | (187) | — | 187 | — | — | |||||||
Repurchase of common stock | — | — | — | (367) | — | — | (367) | |||||||
Stock-based compensation | — | — | (33) | 221 | — | — | 188 | |||||||
Changes in fair value of financial assets measured at FVOCI | — | — | 13 | — | — | — | 13 | |||||||
Dividends | — | — | (322) | — | — | — | (322) | |||||||
2025 Net income | — | — | — | — | — | 299 | 299 | |||||||
Cash flow hedge reserve, net of tax | — | — | 96 | — | — | — | 96 | |||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | (4) | — | — | — | (4) | |||||||
AOCI - Pension plan | — | — | 24 | — | — | — | 24 | |||||||
Translation adjustment* | 129 | — | (129) | — | 515 | — | 515 | |||||||
Balance December 31, 2025 | 1,114 | 2,283 | 13,200 | (637) | 2,618 | 299 | 18,877 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Issued and paid-in capital | Additional paid-in capital | Retained earnings | Treasury shares | Legal reserves | Result for the year | Total | |||||||
Balance January 1, 2024 | 1,047 | 2,283 | 8,168 | (377) | 2,136 | 3,985 | 17,242 | |||||||
2023 Net income | — | — | 3,985 | — | — | (3,985) | — | |||||||
Transfer to (from) legal reserve | — | — | (16) | — | 16 | — | — | |||||||
Repurchase of common stock | — | — | — | (359) | — | — | (359) | |||||||
Stock-based compensation | — | — | (34) | 245 | — | — | 211 | |||||||
Changes in fair value of financial assets measured at FVOCI | — | — | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | |||||||
Dividends | — | — | (323) | — | — | — | (323) | |||||||
2023 Net income | — | — | — | — | 1,987 | 1,987 | ||||||||
Cash flow hedge reserve, net of tax | — | — | (93) | — | — | — | (93) | |||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | 9 | — | — | — | 9 | |||||||
AOCI - Pension plan | — | — | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | |||||||
Translation adjustment* | (62) | — | 62 | — | (236) | — | (236) | |||||||
Balance December 31, 2024 | 985 | 2,283 | 11,755 | (491) | 1,916 | 1,987 | 18,435 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Dividends payable to Shareholders | 89 | 88 | ||
Trade payable | 3 | 3 | ||
Other liabilities | 27 | 14 | ||
Total other payables and accrued liabilities | 119 | 105 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Funding program loans from European Investment Bank ("EIB"): | ||||
5.07% due 2034, floating interest rate at Secured Overnight Financing Rate +0.939% | 270 | 300 | ||
Dual tranche senior unsecured convertible bonds: | ||||
Zero-coupon, due 2025 (Tranche A) | — | 742 | ||
Zero-coupon, due 2027 (Tranche B) | 728 | 715 | ||
Total interest bearing loans and borrowings | 998 | 1,757 | ||
Total current | 758 | 1,487 | ||
Total non-current | 240 | 270 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of the year | 1,757 | 1,432 | ||
Repayment zero-coupon, due 2025 (Tranche A) | (750) | — | ||
Amortization of issuance costs | 1 | 1 | ||
Amortization of discounted value | 20 | 24 | ||
Repayment loans from European Investment Bank ("EIB") | (30) | 300 | ||
Balance at the end of the year | 998 | 1,757 |
Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||||
Financial assets | ||||||||
Other receivables and assets | 63 | 52 | 63 | 52 | ||||
Quoted financial instruments | 955 | 2,433 | 955 | 2,433 | ||||
Unquoted equity securities | 25 | 20 | 25 | 20 | ||||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | — | 2 | — | 2 | ||||
Cash | 298 | 406 | 298 | 406 | ||||
Deposits at call with banks and money market funds | 1,929 | 1,345 | 1,929 | 1,345 | ||||
Short-term deposits beyond three months and below one year | 1,100 | 1,450 | 1,100 | 1,450 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (excluding senior unsecured convertible bonds) | 270 | 300 | 270 | 300 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 39 | 6 | 39 | 6 | ||||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 119 | 105 | 119 | 105 | ||||
Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (1) | 728 | 1,457 | 731 | 1,442 | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | — | 4 | — | 4 | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 19 | 29 | 19 | 29 | ||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Employees benefits | (6) | (6) | ||
Amortization | (6) | (6) | ||
Depreciation | — | (1) | ||
Insurance | (12) | (13) | ||
Other | (7) | (7) | ||
Total | (31) | (33) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 4 | 225 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 10 | 252 | ||
Interest income on quoted debt securities | 110 | 63 | ||
Interest income on group receivable short-term loans | 204 | 235 | ||
Other finance income | 100 | 219 | ||
Total finance income | 428 | 994 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Interest on Senior Bonds | (20) | (24) | ||
Amortization of issuance costs on Senior Bonds | (1) | (1) | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | — | (14) | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | (2) | (32) | ||
Interests on long-term loans and borrowings | (14) | (18) | ||
Interest expenses on group companies short-term notes payable | (2) | (3) | ||
Other finance costs | (2) | (2) | ||
Total finance cost | (41) | (94) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Net foreign exchange gain | — | 46 | ||
Total other income | — | 46 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Loss on sale of financial Investments | — | (1) | ||
Net foreign exchange loss | (46) | — | ||
Other expenses | (4) | (2) | ||
Total other expense | (50) | (3) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | There- after | |||||||
Senior convertible bonds, Tranche B (1) | 750 | — | 750 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Loans from European Investment Bank | 270 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 120 | |||||||
Pension obligations | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | |||||||
Lease liabilities | 39 | 38 | 1 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Total | 1,063 | 68 | 781 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 124 |
In thousands of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Audits of consolidated and statutory financial statements | 6,220 | 5,775 | ||
Other assurance services | 1,255 | 1,236 | ||
Non-audit services | 57 | 7 | ||
Total | 7,532 | 7,018 |
EY Accountants B.V. is a private limited liability company with registered office and principal place of business at Boompjes 258, 3011 XZ Rotterdam, the Netherlands and registered with the Chamber of Commerce number 92704093. Our services are subject to general terms and conditions, which inter alia contain a limitation of liability clause and a choice of forum. |
EY Accountants B.V. Prof.Dr.Dorgelolaan 12 5613 AM Eindhoven, Netherlands Postbus 455 5600 AL Eindhoven, Netherlands | Tel: +31 88 407 10 00 ey.com |
Materiality | USD 94 million (2024: USD 90 million). |
Benchmark applied | 5% (rounded) of pretax income, adjusted for the accounting of the convertible bonds. |
Explanation | Based on our professional judgement we have considered earnings-based measures as the appropriate basis to determine materiality. We considered that the pretax income, adjusted for accounting (fair value remeasurement) of convertible bonds is an important benchmark for the users of the financial statements, given the nature of the business and the characteristics of the company. Due to the significant lower results in 2025 the materiality is based on the 2024 figures, which we challenged against the average results of the past three years and based on the management expectation that the pretax income will return to 2024 levels in 2027, with further improvements forecasted for 2028. |
Presumed risks of fraud in revenue recognition | |
Fraud risk | We presumed that there is risk of fraud in revenue recognition. We evaluated that the risk of side arrangements entered into by the managing board to induce future sales with distributors and without knowledge of the finance department in particular give rise to such risks. |
Our audit approach | We describe the audit procedures responsive to the presumed risk of fraud in revenue recognition in the description of our audit approach for the key audit matter revenue recognition. |
Improper revenue recognition due to side arrangements with distributors | |
Risk | As described in Note 7.6.26 to the consolidated financial statements, the company recognized total revenues of USD 11,800 million as of 31 December 2025. The company recognizes revenue from products sold to customers, which includes Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and distributors, amounting to USD 8,539 million and USD 3,261 million, respectively. Auditing the company’s revenue requires significant attention of the audit team, since it is a key financial metric, with a large volume of transactions and multiple market channels. In addition, we consider the risk of side arrangements with distributors not appropriately accounted for as a fraud risk, also as a result of management override of controls. As a result, we considered the risk of improper revenue recognition due to side arrangements with distributors as a key audit matter. |
Our audit approach | We obtained an understanding, evaluated the control design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the company’s revenue recognition process, including the processes to detect side arrangements. Additionally, we inspected and evaluated the managing board’s assessment of non-standard terms and conditions, and certifications completed by the company’s sales organization. We also performed procedures to evaluate the design and operation of IT processes, including testing of IT general controls and application controls and the data and reports used in the execution of certain controls. Our substantive audit procedures included, among others, circulation of terms and conditions confirmations with selected customers, searching for indications of side arrangements through inquiry and substantive testing procedures, test significant non- automated adjustments to revenue and perform additional inquiries of key members of the commercial managing board. We have evaluated the appropriateness of the company’s revenue recognition policies in accordance with IFRS 15 “Revenue from Contracts with Customers” and whether the policies have been applied consistently or whether changes, if any, are appropriate in the circumstances. We also assessed the adequacy of the company’s revenue disclosure in the financial statements. |
Key observations | We consider that the company’s revenue recognition accounting policies were appropriately applied and disclosed in the consolidated financial statements. |
Recoverability of deferred tax assets | |
Risk | At 31 December 2025 the company recognized net deferred tax assets of USD 148 million. As explained in note 7.6.34 to the consolidated financial statements, the company performs an evaluation of the likelihood that future taxable income will be generated in an amount sufficient to utilize such deferred tax assets prior to their expiration, and, after having considered positive and negative available evidence, records a valuation allowance for any deferred tax assets when it is more likely than not they will not be realized. Assessing the recognition of and recoverability of deferred tax assets involves significant judgement and estimates, including, among others: the prospective financial information used by the managing board in order to assess future taxable income, transfer pricing policies and the timing of reversal of temporary differences. These assumptions have a high degree of uncertainty and subjectivity, since they are dependent on the outcome of future events. Consequently, we identified this as a key audit matter. |
Our audit approach | We obtained an understanding, evaluated the control design, and tested the operating effectiveness of management’s controls around, amongst others: the calculation of the gross amount of deferred tax assets recorded, the preparation of the prospective financial information used to determine the company’s future taxable income and the assessment of valuation allowance needed for deferred tax assets not deemed recoverable. We involved tax professionals to assist with our procedures in evaluating management's weighting of available positive and negative evidence used in their assessment of the realizability of deferred tax assets. Among other procedures, we evaluated the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and management’s prospective financial information used to determine future taxable income and its consistency with current transfer pricing policies. We compared management’s projections with the actual results of prior periods, as well as management’s consideration of current and expected industry and economic trends. We also evaluated the company’s income tax disclosures included in Note 7.6.34 to the consolidated financial statements in relation to these matters. |
Key observations | We consider that the company’s accounting policies related to deferred tax assets were appropriately applied and disclosed in the consolidated financial statements. |
Uncertain tax positions | |
Risk | At 31 December 2025 the company reported uncertain tax positions, as described in note 7.6.7.6 and 7.6.8.2 to the consolidated financial statements. For the current year audit, we have assessed that there is an increased level of risk related to management’s assessment of uncertain tax positions due to tax audits in France and Italy which were received at the end of 2024 (for France) and in 2025 (for Italy). Those related controversies continue to evolve in 2025 (and beyond) through a simultaneous tax audit, mainly focused on the transfer price applied by the Company. Both jurisdictions are challenging the current methodology substantially based on cost plus versus profit split. Assessing uncertain tax positions involves significant judgement and estimates and complex considerations of tax regulations in multiple jurisdictions and evaluation of the likelihood of different scenarios. Due to the complexity and inherent uncertainty, we identified this as a key audit matter. |
Our audit approach | We obtained an understanding, evaluated the control design and tested the operating effectiveness of management’s controls around the assessment of uncertain tax positions. We involved tax professionals to assist with our procedures in evaluating the measurement and completeness of uncertain tax positions assessed by management. Among other procedures, we assessed the reasonableness of management’s judgement in establishing the likelihood of occurrence of different scenarios applicable to the most significant uncertain tax positions and in the calculation of the related financial impact. We evaluated and challenged the company’s judgments and estimates of uncertain tax positions resulting from ongoing local tax audits, legislative developments and relevant historical and recent judgments. |
Key observations | We consider that the company’s assessment of uncertain tax positions are appropriately applied and disclosed in the consolidated financial statements. |
Environmental Standards Disclosure requirement | Section reference | |
ESRS E1 - Climate change | ||
ESRS 2 GOV - 3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | 3.4.2.2.B. |
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | 3.4.3.1.A. |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 3.4.2.3.C. |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate- related impacts, risks and opportunities | 3.4.2.4.A. |
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | 3.4.3.1.B. |
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | 3.4.3.1.C. |
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | 3.4.3.1.C. |
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | 3.4.3.1.D. |
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | 3.4.3.1.D. |
Environmental Standards Disclosure requirement | Paragraph reference | |
ESRS E2 - Pollution | ||
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 3.4.3.2.A |
E2-1 | Policies related to pollution | 3.4.3.2.B |
E2-2 | Actions and resources related to pollution | 3.4.3.2.C |
E2-3 | Targets related to pollution | 3.4.3.2.D.1 |
E2-4 | Pollution of air, water and soil | 3.4.3.2.D.2 |
E2-5 | Substances of concern and substances of very high concern | 3.4.3.2.D.2 |
Environmental Standards Disclosure requirement | Section reference | |
ESRS E3 – Water | ||
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 3.4.3.3.A |
E3-1 | Policies related to water and marine resources | 3.4.3.3.B |
E3-2 | Actions and resources related to water and marine resources | 3.4.3.3.C |
E3-3 | Targets related to water and marine resources | 3.4.3.3.D.1 |
E3-4 | Water consumption | 3.4.3.3.D.2 |
Environmental Standards Disclosure requirement | Paragraph reference | |
ESRS E5 – Waste | ||
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 3.4.3.4.A |
E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | 3.4.3.4.B |
E5-2 | Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | 3.4.3.4.C |
E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy | 3.4.3.4.D.1 |
E5-5 | Resource outflows | 3.4.3.4.D.2 |
Social Standards Disclosure requirement | Section reference | |
ESRS S1 – Own Workforce | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | 3.4.2.3.B. |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 3.4.4.1.A |
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | 3.4.4.1.C |
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts | 3.4.4.1.B.2. |
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | 3.4.4.1.D. |
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | 3.4.4.1.C. |
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 3.4.4.1.E.1 |
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
S1-7 | Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
S1-10 | Adequate wages | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
S1-16 | Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | 3.4.5.3.A. |
Social Standards Disclosure requirement | Paragraph reference | |
ESRS S2 – Workers in the Supply Chain - use of phase-in provision in accordance with Appendix C of ESRS 1 and disclosing based on article 17 of ESRS 2 | ||
Article 17 of ESRS 2 | Workers in the Supply Chain | 3.4.4.2.A - 3.4.4.2.C |
Social Standards Disclosure requirement | Section reference | |
ESRS S3 – Affected Communities - use of phase-in provision in accordance with Appendix C of ESRS 1 and disclosing based on article 17 of ESRS 2 | ||
Article 17 of ESRS 2 | Affected Communities | 3.4.4.3.A - 3.4.4.3.C |
Governance Standards Disclosure requirement | Section reference | |
ESRS G1 – Business Conduct | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 3.4.5.1. |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | 3.4.5.2. |
G1-1 | Business conduct policies and corporate culture | 3.4.5.3.A. |
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | 3.4.5.3.B. |
G1-4 | Incidents of corruption or bribery | 3.4.5.3.C. |
Other EU legislation Appendix B Disclosure requirement | Data Point | Legislation | Cross-reference / Not applicable / Not material / Phased-in1 |
ESRS 2, GOV-1 | 21 (d) Board’s gender diversity | SFDR/BRR | 3.4.2.2.A. |
21 (e) Percentage of board members who are independent | BRR | 3.4.2.2.A. | |
ESRS 2, GOV-4 | 30 Statement on due diligence | SFDR | 3.4.2.2.C. |
ESRS 2, SBM-1 | 40 (d) (i) Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities | SFDR/P3/BRR | Not applicable |
40 (d) (ii) Involvement in activities related to chemical production | SFDR/BRR | Not applicable | |
40 (d) (iii) Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons | SFDR/BRR | Not applicable | |
40 (d) (iv) Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco | BRR | Not applicable | |
ESRS E1-1 | 14 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 | EUCL | 3.4.3.1.A. |
16 (g) Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned benchmarks | P3/BRR | 3.4.3.1.A. | |
ESRS E1-4 | 34 GHG emission reduction targets | SFDR/P3/BRR | 3.4.3.1.C.1. |
ESRS E1-5 | 38 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) | SFDR | 3.4.3.1.D. |
37 Energy consumption and mix | SFDR | 3.4.3.1.D. | |
40-43 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors | SFDR | 3.4.3.1.D. | |
ESRS E1-6 | 44 Gross scope 1, 2, 3, and total GHG emissions | SFDR/P3/BRR | 3.4.3.1.D. |
53-55 Gross GHG emissions intensity | SFDR/P3/BRR | 3.4.3.1.D. |
ESRS E1-7 | 56 GHG removals and carbon credits | EUCL | Not applicable |
ESRS E1-9 | 66 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks | BRR | Phased-in |
66 (c) Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk; location of significant assets at material physical risk | P3 | Phased-in | |
67 (c) Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes | P3 | Phased-in | |
69 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities | BRR | Phased-in | |
ESRS E2-4 | 28 Amount of each pollutant listed in annex II of the E-PRTR regulation emitted to air, water, and soil | SFDR | 3.4.3.2.D.2. |
ESRS E3-1 | 9 Water and marine resources | SFDR | 3.4.3.3.B. |
13 Dedicated policy | SFDR | Not material | |
14 Sustainable oceans and seas | SFDR | Not material | |
ESRS E3-4 | 28 (c) Total water recycled and reused | SFDR | 3.4.3.3.D.2. |
29 Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations | SFDR | 3.4.3.3.D.2. | |
ESRS E4, IRO-1 (ESRS 2) | 16 (a) (i) Activities negatively affecting biodiversity-sensitive areas | SFDR | Not material |
16 (b) Land degradation, desertification, or soil sealing | SFDR | Not material | |
16 (c) Threatened species | SFDR | Not material | |
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (b) Sustainable land/agriculture practices or policies | SFDR | Not material |
24 (c) Sustainable oceans/seas practices or policies | SFDR | Not material |
24 (d) Policies to address deforestation | SFDR | Not material | |
ESRS E5-5 | 37 (d) Non-recycled waste | SFDR | 3.4.3.4.D.2. |
39 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste | SFDR | 3.4.3.4.D.2. | |
ESRS S1, SBM-3 (ESRS 2) | 14 (f) Risk of incidents of forced labor | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.A. |
14 (g) Risk of incidents of child labor | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.A. | |
ESRS S1-1 | 20 Human rights policy commitments | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.C.1. |
21 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | BRR | 3.4.4.1.C. | |
22 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.C.1. | |
23 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.C.1. | |
ESRS S1-3 | 32 (c) Grievance/complaints- handling mechanisms | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.D.1. |
ESRS S1-14 | 88 (b) and (c) Number of fatalities and number and rate of work- related accidents | SFDR/BRR | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
88 (e) Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities, or illness | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.E.2. | |
ESRS S1-16 | 97 (a) Unadjusted gender pay gap | SFDR/BRR | 3.4.4.1.E.2. |
97 (b) Excessive CEO pay ratio | SFDR | 3.4.4.1.E.2. | |
ESRS S1-17 | 103 (a) Incidents of discrimination | SFDR | 3.4.5.3.A. |
104 (a) Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles, or OECD guidelines | SFDR/BRR | 3.4.5.3.A. |
ESRS S2, SBM-3 (ESRS 2) | 11 (b) Significant risk of child labor or forced labor in the value chain | SFDR | Phased-in |
ESRS S2-1 | 17 Human rights policy commitments | SFDR | Phased-in |
18 Policies related to value chain workers | SFDR | Phased-in | |
19 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles, or OECD guidelines | SFDR/BRR | Phased-in | |
19 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | BRR | Phased-in | |
ESRS S2-4 | 36 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain | SFDR | Phased-in |
ESRS S3-1 | 16 Human rights policy commitments | SFDR | Phased-in |
17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles, or OECD guidelines | SFDR/BRR | Phased-in | |
ESRS S3-4 | 36 Human rights issues and incidents | SFDR | Phased-in |
ESRS S4-1 | 16 Policies related to consumers and end-users | SFDR | Not material |
17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines | SFDR/BRR | Not material | |
ESRS S4-4 | 35 Human rights issues and incidents | SFDR | Not material |
ESRS G1-1 | 10 (b) United Nations Convention against Corruption | SFDR | 3.4.5.3.A. |
10 (d) Protection of whistleblowers | SFDR | 3.4.5.3.A. |
ESRS G1-4 | 24 (a) Fines for violation of anti- corruption and anti-bribery laws | SFDR/BRR | 3.4.5.3.C. |
24 (b) Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery | SFDR | 3.4.5.3.C. |
Section reference | ||
Composition and diversity of the Supervisory Board (ESRS 2 – 20(a); ESRS 2 DR 21(a)(c)(d)(e)) | Report of the Supervisory Board - Composition of the Supervisory Board Corporate Governance – Dutch Gender Balance Act | 4.1. 5.5. |
Composition and diversity of the Managing Board and Executive Board (ESRS 2 – 20(a); ESRS 2 21(a)(c)(d)(e)) | Corporate Governance – Managing Board Corporate Governance – Dutch Gender Balance Act | 5.4. 5.5. |
Composition and diversity of Senior Management (ESRS 2 – 20(a); ESRS 2 21(a)(c)(d)) | Corporate Governance – Managing Board Corporate Governance – Dutch Gender Balance Act | 5.4. 5.5. |
Integration of sustainability- related performance in incentive schemes for Managing Board (ESRS 2 – 29) | Managing Board remuneration structure – Performance criteria short-term 2025 incentive Managing Board remuneration structure – Long term incentive grant in 2025 | 4.9.2.3. 4.9.2.3. |
Integration of sustainability- related performance in incentive schemes for Senior Management (ESRS 2 – 29) | Senior Management remuneration structure – Short- term incentive Senior Management remuneration structure – Long- term incentive | 4.9.3.2. 4.9.3.2. |
Integration of sustainability- related performance in incentive schemes for Senior Management (E1- 13) | Senior Management remuneration structure – Short- term incentive Senior Management remuneration structure – Long- term incentive Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - Equity | 4.9.3.2. 4.9.3.2. 7.6.20. |
Strategy, business model and value chain (ESRS 2 – 40(a) | Corporate overview - Product information | 2.3. |
Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies – significant amounts of CapEx and OpEx (E1 – 29(c) | Business Overview and Performance - Financial Outlook: Capital Investment Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - Subsequent events | 3.2.4. 7.6.39. |
Remuneration metrics (S1 – AR 101) | Remuneration comparison between the Managing Board, the Executive Committee (excluding the members of the Managing Board), the Executive Vice Presidents and indirect employees | 4.9.4 |
Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees metrics (S1 - 50(f)) | Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - Employee benefits Notes to the consolidated Financial Statements - Employee benefit expenses | 7.6.23. 7.6.28. |
E1 – Climate change mitigation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on the environment due to its GHG emissions, contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | We aim to achieve a 20% overall reduction in absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030 versus 2024. We aim to abate at least 90% of our CAPG emissions by 2030 (entity- specific). We aim to achieve a 10% reduction in our Scope 3 upstream GHG emissions by 2030, and a 20% reduction by 2035, versus 2024. |
Negative impact from suppliers on the environment due to their GHG emissions, contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Negative impact from foundries and OSATs on the environment due to their GHG emissions, contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
E1 – Climate change mitigation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from GHG emissions generated by distributors and customers activities, and other downstream emissions contributing to climate change | Negative impact | Actual | Downstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | No target in place |
E1 – Climate change mitigation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of increased carbon offsetting needs to deliver ST carbon neutrality commitments by 2027 leading to higher costs, reduced stakeholder engagement (i.e. customers, investors, and talents) and damaging Company's reputation | Transition Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s decarbonization program | We aim to achieve a 20% overall reduction in absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030 versus 2024. We aim to abate at least 90% of our CAPG emissions by 2030 (entity- specific). We aim to achieve a 10% reduction in our Scope 3 upstream GHG emissions by 2030, and a 20% reduction by 2035, versus 2024. |
Risk of ST not being able to influence suppliers to reduce their GHG emissions, affecting ST's scope 3 performance | Transition Risk | Potential | Upstream | Mid term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Risk of ST not being able to influence foundries and OSATs to reduce their GHG emissions, affecting ST's scope 3 performance | Transition Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
E1 – Climate change mitigation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of ST not being able to influence distributors and customers to reduce their GHG emissions and downstream emissions, affecting ST's scope 3 performance | Transition Risk | Potential | Downstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | No target in place |
E1 – Climate change adaptation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging ST assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), leading to business interruption | Physical Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s climate adaptation activity | No target in place |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging suppliers' assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), disrupting ST's operations | Physical Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
E1 – Climate change adaptation | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging foundries and OSATs' assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), disrupting ST's operations | Physical Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Risk of natural catastrophes due to chronic and/or acute climate-related events damaging distributors' and customers' assets and / or local infrastructures in the vicinity (esp. utilities), leading to business loss for ST | Physical Risk | Potential | Downstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s climate adaptation activity | No target in place |
E1 – Energy | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of increased energy costs for ST directly due to climate-related factors or indirectly, through increased procurement prices of raw materials, services and products affecting the Company's operating margin | Transition Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | We aim to adopt 100% renewable electricity by 2027 through energy procurement and renewable energy installations and maintain this percentage each year thereafter. We aim to annually save energy, achieving cumulative energy savings of 100 GWh by 2035, versus the baseline year 2024 (entity-specific). |
Risk of ST not being able to secure ramp-up of electricity share from PPAs contracts or insufficient access to EAC due to increasing demand leading to higher costs and reputational damages | Transition Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
Opportunity to further reduce ST's energy consumption or benefit from the development of renewable energy sources through PPAs, leading to increased Company's profitability | Transition Opportunity | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program | |
E2 – Pollution and chemicals | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on local natural ecosystems caused by existing and / or accidental pollution (e.g., hazardous chemicals and gases use and handling) of soil, air, water, living organisms, and food resources | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s pollution prevention program | We aim to further decrease Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) emissions from ST’s manufacturing sites, to achieve an overall 70% absolute reduction by 2030 versus 2024. |
Negative impact from the suppliers on local natural ecosystems caused by existing and / or accidental pollution (e.g., hazardous chemicals and gases use and handling) of soil / air / water / living organisms and food resources | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
E2 – Pollution and chemicals | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Potential negative impact from foundries and OSATs on local natural ecosystems caused by accidental pollution (e.g., hazardous chemicals and gases use and handling) of soil, air, water, living organisms, and food resources | Negative impact | Potential | Upstream | Mid term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Risk of ST not being able to substitute hazardous materials (substances of concern and very high concern) and heavy metals (e.g., lead) in processes and products, in line with increasing customers' requirements and/or enactment or reinforcement of regulations banning, restricting, or reinforcing related obligations, resulting in additional costs leading to unmet customers' / other stakeholders' expectations | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s substances and chemicals program | We aim, alongside our efforts to continuously assess substances of very high concern and substitution, to make all products manufactured at ST 98% halogen-free by 2035 (entity- specific). |
E3 – Water | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of increased water shortage or restrictions on water discharge for ST due to climate change-induced conditions/events, or due to decisions from public authorities imposing restrictions, leading to business interruption and higher costs | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Mid term | Residual basis | ST’s water program | We aim to have an annual water recycling rate of at least 60% by 2035 through implementing innovative programs (entity-specific). We aim to annually save water reaching 6 million cubic meters of water saved by 2035 versus 2024 (entity- specific). |
Risk of increased water shortage or restrictions on water discharge for foundries and OSATs due to climate change- induced conditions/ events, or due to decisions from public authorities imposing restrictions , leading to business interruption, thereby affecting ST's operations | Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
E5 – Waste and circular economy | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on the environment from waste directed to disposal (i.e. landfill, incineration) | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s waste and circular economy program | We aim, each year, to reuse, recycle, and recover at least 95% of our waste, and to limit waste disposal to below 5%. |
Negative impact from suppliers, foundries and OSATs on the environment from waste directed to disposal (i.e. landfill, incineration) | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Potential negative impact on the environment at the end of life of our products due to the residual presence of harmful materials | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s substances and chemicals program | No target in place |
S1 – Own workforce | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce due to difficulties in securing labor rights (e.g., excessive working hours, adequate wages) and human rights (e.g., forced and/or bonded labor, young workers labor, inadequate housing) | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s labor and human rights program | We aim to achieve RBA platinum recognition during closure audits for all majority-owned main manufacturing sites by 2030 (entity-specific). A platinum recognition counts until the next closure audit if the closure audit is conducted within 18 months of the initial audit (as per RBA rules). |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce due to leakage of personal information related to employees, either from ST or third parties, leading to harmful consequences for individuals concerned (e.g., fraud, blackmail, identity theft, harassment, etc.) | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s data privacy program | No target in place |
S1 – Own workforce | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk of human rights violations (including forced/ bonded labor, young workers labor, inadequate housing) for ST own workforce, leading to allegations, litigation, fines, or penalties, as well as affecting Company's attractiveness | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s labor and human rights program | We aim to achieve RBA platinum recognition during closure audits for all majority-owned main manufacturing sites by 2030 (entity-specific). A platinum recognition counts until the next closure audit if the closure audit is conducted within 18 months of the initial audit (as per RBA rules). |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce due to worked-related occupational injuries, illnesses (e.g., repetitive strain injuries), and / or poor well-being in the workplace | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s health and safety program | We aim, each year, to achieve a Total Recordable Case rate of 0.75 or less for work-related injuries and illnesses, including onsite value chain workers (entity- specific). |
Potential negative impact from ST on own workforce related to unequal pay, discrimination and / or harassment in the workplace | Negative impact | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s equal treatment program | We aim to maintain an adjusted gender pay gap below 5% at company level each year (entity- specific). We aim for the representation of women in management and Senior Management roles to be at least 25% by 2035 (entity-specific). |
S2 – Workers in the supply chain | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Potential negative impact from suppliers on their workers due to human rights violations (forced labor including bonded labor, child labor and young workers) | Negative impact | Potential | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | Target-setting in process |
Potential negative impact from foundries and OSATs on their workers due to human rights violations (forced labor including bonded labor, child labor and young workers) | Negative impact | Potential | Upstream | Mid term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | |
Risk of human rights violations (e.g., forced and bonded labor, child and young workers labor) for suppliers', foundries' and OSATs' workers (including raw materials providers they buy from), leading to trade compliance issues (e.g., import bans), allegations, litigation, fines, or penalties towards ST and business loss | Risk | Potential | Upstream | Long term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | |
S3 – Affected communities | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from ST on other users from energy consumption due to the Company's scale | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s decarbonization program, ST’s stakeholder engagement activity | We aim to adopt 100% renewable electricity by 2027 through energy procurement and renewable energy installations and maintain this percentage each year thereafter. We aim to annually save energy, achieving cumulative energy savings of 100 GWh by 2035, versus the baseline year 2024 (entity-specific). |
Negative impact from suppliers on other users from their energy consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's decarbonization program | No target in place |
Negative impact from foundries and OSATs on other users from their energy consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST's decarbonization program | No target in place |
Negative impact from ST on other users from its water consumption due to the Company's scale | Negative impact | Actual | Own operations | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s water program, ST’s stakeholder engagement activity | We aim to certify 100% of our manufacturing sites through the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS) by 2035 (entity- specific). |
S3 – Affected communities | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Negative impact from suppliers on other users from their water consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
Negative impact from OSATs and foundries on other users from their water consumption | Negative impact | Actual | Upstream | Short term | Residual basis | ST’s responsible supply chain program | No target in place |
G1 – Governance | |||||||
Description | Type of IRO | Actual/ Potential | Value chain segment | Time horizon | Material on a residual(1) or inherent(2) basis | ST response | Targets |
Risk that the whistleblowing program is not known or used by ST workforce, leading to unidentified or unresolved issues, reputational damages and retention issues | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s whistleblowing program | No target in place |
Risk of bribery or corruption (active or passive) concerning ST own workforce, which would expose ST to reputational, financial, and other liabilities | Risk | Potential | Own operations | Long term | Inherent basis | ST’s anti-bribery and anti-corruption program | No target in place |
Location(1) (6) | Products | Technologies | ||
Front-end facilities (2) | ||||
Agrate, Italy(3) | Application-specific, MEMS, smart power and analog ICs | Fab 1: 200mm, BCD and MEMS Fab 2: 200mm, advanced BCD and integrated GaN power ICs Fab 3: 300mm, analog CMOS, BCD, and embedded non-volatile memories | ||
Ang Mo Kio, Singapore | Application-specific, analog, commodity, MEMS, microcontrollers, non-volatile memories and power transistors | Fab 1: 150mm, BCD, Bi-CMOS, Bipolar, CMOS logic, EEPROM, MEMS, microfluidics, power MOS and SiC power devices Fab 2: 200mm, advanced BCD, BCD, EEPROM, embedded non- volatile memories, power MOS and VIPowerTM | ||
Catania, Italy | Application-specific, power transistors and smart power and analog ICs | Site 1 Fab 1: 150mm, SiC power devices Fab 2: 200mm, advanced BCD, power MOS, SiC power devices, VIPowerTM and power GaN Site 2 (SiC) Substrate manufacturing facility for the production in volume of 200mm SiC epitaxial substrate and SiC power devices | ||
Crolles, France(4) | Application-specific, optical sensors, leading edge logic and non-volatile memories and microcontrollers | Fab 1: 200mm, analog/RF, CMOS, Bi-CMOS and optical sensing Fab 2: 300mm, analog/RF, Bi- CMOS, bulk CMOS, embedded non- volatile memories, FD-SOI advanced CMOS and optical sensing |
Norrköping, Sweden | Industrialization, research and development and SiC substrate | SiC 150mm and 200mm wafers; N+ doped and semi insulated | ||
Rousset, France | Application-specific and standard and secure microcontrollers | Fab: 200mm, analog/RF, Bi-CMOS EEPROM, embedded non-volatile memories and CMOS and VIPowerTM | ||
Tours, France | ASDTM power transistors, diodes, IPADTM and protection thyristors | Fab 1: 150mm, Transil, Trisil, Schottky diodes and Thyristor/ TRIACs Fab 2: 200mm IPD, power GaN and rectifiers | ||
Back-end facilities (2) | ||||
Bouskoura, Morocco | Discrete and standard, micro modules, power and power module, RF and subsystems | Micromodules, power discrete, power automotive SMD, die packaging and SOIC (SSHD Flex manufacturing lines) | ||
Calamba, Philippines | Application-specific and standard, MEMS | Wire bond BGA, optical sensors module, MEMS sensors module, Automotive MEMS, wafer level packaging and QFN, LV SiP QFN | ||
Kirkop, Malta | Application-specific, MEMS, microcontrollers | MEMS sensors module, wire bond BGA flip chip BGA and QFP (SSHD). Fully automated, automation and robotization. | ||
Marcianise, Italy | Secure microcontrollers and smartcards | Reel-to-reel secure device provisioning and smartcards | ||
Muar, Malaysia | Application-specific and standard, microcontrollers, space products | Wire bond BGA, power automotive SMDs, QFP and SOIC and panel level packaging, QFP families, NEAP plating | ||
Rennes, France | Application specific | Rad-hard technologies, Ceramics hermetic wire bonding, flip chip ceramic, organic substrate, space and defense | ||
Shenzhen, China(5) | Application-specific and standard, discrete, non-volatile memories, optical packages, power and power module, SiC, IGBT, Plasma dicing | Optical sensors modules, power discrete, power automotive SMDs, power modules, flip chip CSP, power QFN, die packaging, and SOIC, KGD |
ADEME | agence de la transition écologique (French Agency for Ecological Transition) |
AGM | annual general meeting of shareholders |
AI | artificial intelligence |
AM&S | analog products, MEMS and sensors |
APeC | Asia Pacific excluding China |
APMS | analog, power & discrete, MEMS and sensors |
ASIC | application-specific integrated circuit |
ASSP | application-specific standard product |
AWIL | advanced women in leadership |
AWS | alliance for water stewardship |
BEPS | base erosion and profit shifting |
BGA | ball grid array |
Bi-CMOS | bipolar CMOS process technology |
CapEx | capital expenditure |
CAPG | climate adverse process gases, which are all gases used in production processes with C-F bond (PFC) and C-F-H bond (HFC), as well as other gases as SF6, NF3, N2O with a Global Warming Potential (GWP) having similar effects on climate change |
CCT | corporate crisis team |
CCFS | central construction, facilities and services team |
CDP SpA Loans | Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA Loans |
CE&P | compliance, ethics and privacy |
CEO Agreements | employment contracts among ST and our President and Chief Executive Officer |
CFO Agreement | employment contract among ST and our President and Chief Financial Officer |
CHRO | President Human Resources and Corporate Social Responsibility |
CMOS | complementary metal-on silicon oxide semiconductors |
CMRT | conflict minerals reporting template |
CO2eq | carbon dioxide equivalent, measured in kilograms (kCO2eq), tonnes (tCO2eq) or kilotonne (ktCO2eq) |
COP21 | the twenty-first session of the conference of the parties to the United Nations framework convention on climate change |
COSO | committee of sponsoring organizations of the treadway commission |
CSO | corporate sustainability organization |
Green electricity contract | legal agreements under which a supplier guarantees that a specific amount of electricity (or a defined percentage of consumption) is sourced from renewable energy technologies, evidenced by energy attribute certificates that are recognized in the relevant jurisdiction and purchased through the electricity contract. |
Group VP Sustainability | Corporate Sustainability Group Vice President |
Corporate Water Program | program deployed at all ST's manufacturing sites, aiming to minimize ST's water footprint and to monitor water-related risks |
CSRD | EU Directive as regards corporate sustainability reporting (EU Directive 2022/2462) |
2024 DAR | Dutch Annual Report applicable for the financial year 2024 |
D&RF | digital ICs and RF products |
DMA | double materiality assessment conducted in accordance with the ESRS |
DMOS | double-diffused metal-oxide-semiconductors |
DRAM | dynamic random-access memory |
2025 DMA | double materiality assessment applicable for the financial year 2025, and as further detailed in Section 3.4.2.4 (Impact, risk and opportunity management) |
E-PRTR | European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register Regulation |
EAC | energy attribute certificate |
ECHA | European Chemicals Agency |
ECOPACK | ST-trademarked grading system to classify environmental compliance of products |
EEA | European Economic Area |
EEPROM | electrically erasable programmable read-only memory |
EFRAG | European financial reporting advisory group |
EHS | environmental, health and safety |
EIB Loans | European investment bank loans |
EMAS | eco-management and audit scheme |
EMEA | Europe, Middle-East and Africa |
EMIR | European market infrastructure regulation |
ENGIE | ENGIE Renewable SEA Pte Ltd |
ERG | employee resource group |
ERM | enterprise risk management |
ESG | environmental, social and governance |
ESIA | European semiconductor industry association |
ESRS | European sustainability reporting standards 2023/2772 |
Ethics Hotline | mechanism through which ST is able identify and investigate concerns about unlawful behavior or behavior allegedly in contradiction to our Code of Conduct, policies and corporate procedures, including incidents of bribery and corruption. |
EU Taxonomy Regulation | Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the Council of June 18, 2020 on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 |
EU Pillar II Directive | European Commission-published legislative proposal for Pillar II |
Euronext Paris | Bourse de Paris |
European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register Regulation or E-PRTR | EU regulation concerning the establishment of a European pollutant release and transfer register (EU Regulation 166/2006) |
ETS | emission trading schemes |
EV | electric vehicle |
EWS | electrical wafer sort |
FD-SOI | fully depleted silicon-on-insulator |
FID | first industrial deployment |
FVOCI | fair value through other comprehensive income |
FVPL | fair value through profit or loss |
this reporting year | the financial year ended December 31, 2025 |
GaN | gallium-nitride |
GBA | gender balance act |
GDPR | general data protection regulation |
GHG | greenhouse gas |
GHG Protocol | GHG protocol corporate accounting and reporting standard |
GloBe Rules | Global Anti-Base Erosion Model Rules |
GRI | global reporting initiative |
GWP | Global Warming Potential |
HFC | hydrofluorocarbons, refrigerant gas leakage |
HTF | heat transfer fluids |
IC | integrated circuit |
ICSR | internal control over sustainability reporting |
IDM | integrated device manufacturer |
IEA | International Energy Agency |
IFRS | international financial reporting standards |
ILO | International Labour Organization |
ILO Declaration | ILO declaration on fundamental principles and rights at work |
IP | intellectual property |
IPCC | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change |
IPCC-2019 standard | the 2019 Refinement to the 2006 IPCC guidelines for national greenhouse gas inventories |
IPCEI | important project of common European Interest |
IPCEI - ME/CT | IPCEI on microelectronics and communication technologies |
IRO | impacts, risks and opportunities |
ISDA | international swaps and derivatives association |
ISO | international organization for standardization |
KPIs | key performance indicators |
LCA | life cycle assessment |
MCU | microcontrollers |
MDRF | microcontrollers, digital ICs and RF products |
MEMS | micro-electro-mechanical systems |
MGP | minerals grievance platform |
Moody’s | Moody's Investors Service |
MOSFET | metal-on silicon oxide semiconductor field effect transistor |
MSCI | MSCI ESG RESEARCH LLC or its affiliates |
NACE | nomenclature for economic activities, the statistical classification of economic activities in the EU |
NGO | non-governmental organization |
NPU | neural processing unit |
ODMs | original design manufacturers |
OECD | the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development |
OECD Guidelines | OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises |
OEMs | original equipment manufacturers |
OH&S | occupational health and safety |
Ombinus | the proposal postponing the application of some reporting requirements in the CSRD and the transposition deadline and application of the CSDDD - Omnibus I - COM(2025)80 adopted by the European Commission on February 26, 2025 |
OpEx | operating expense |
OSATs | outsourced semiconductor assembly and test |
OSHA | US Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 |
P&D | power and discrete products |
PFC | perfluorinated compounds |
PPA | power purchase agreement |
QEM | quarterly executive meeting |
R&D | research and development |
RBA | the Responsible Business Alliance |
RBA Code of Conduct | adopted as the ST supplier code of conduct |
RBA Day | ST sites also host in-person events to facilitate direct engagement between management and employees. These events, sometimes focused on specific topics like RBA Day or Sustainability Week, provide opportunities for employees to ask questions and give feedback on their work environment and conditions, receiving immediate feedback from management |
RDI | research, development and innovation activities |
REACH | EU Regulation concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (EU Regulation 1907/2006) |
RF-SOI | radio frequency silicon-on-insulator |
Rio Declaration | the Rio Declaration on Environment and Development was adopted at the 1992 United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED), and consists of 27 principles to guide countries toward sustainable development, |
RMAP | responsible mineral assurance process |
RMI | responsible minerals initiative |
RMS | resilience management system |
RoHS | EU Directive on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (EU Directive 2011/65) |
S&P’s | Standard & Poor's |
SAM | serviceable available market |
Sanan ST JV | SANAN, STMicroelectronics Co.Ltd |
SBTi | science based targets initiative, a registered charity and limited company in england and wales |
SDG | United Nations sustainable development goals |
SEC | U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |
SG&A | selling, general and administrative |
SiC | silicon carbide |
SM&A | segment marketing and application |
SoC | system on a chip |
SOC | substance of concern |
Sustainability Statement Steerco | sustainability statement steering committee |
SVHC | substance of very high concern |
ST Holding | STMicroelectronics Holding N.V, |
STH Shareholders agreement | ST Holding's shareholders, each of which is ultimately controlled by the French or Italian government, are party to a shareholders agreement |
Subcontractors | foundries and OSATs |
Sustainability Week | ST sites also host in-person events to facilitate direct engagement between management and employees. These events, sometimes focused on specific topics like RBA Day or sustainability week, provide opportunities for employees to ask questions and give feedback on their work environment and conditions, receiving immediate feedback from management |
TAM | total available market |
Taxonomy | EU Regulation on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment (EU Regulation 2020/852) |
TCFD | taskforce on climate-related financial disclosure |
TPM | third-party management |
TRC | total recordable case |
TPU | thermal processing units |
UN | United Nations |
UNGPs | United Nations guiding principles on business and human rights |
UN Paris Agreement | Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change adopted on 12 December 2015 |
VAP | validated audit process |
VIPower | vertically integrated power |
VOCs | volatile organic compounds |
Whistleblowing Directive | European Directive on the protection of persons who report breaches of union law (EU 2019/1937) |
WIL | women in leadership |
WISE | women inspiring supporting and empowering |
WSC | World Semiconductor Council |
WSTS | World Semiconductor Trade Statistics |
ST Policy or procedure | Key content in relation to the IROs identified in the 2025 DMA | Scope | Most senior level in ST accountable for implementation | Availability to potentially affected stakeholders and stakeholders who need to help implement it (st.com / intranet) | Reference to relevant section in the sustainability statement |
This policy sets forth ST's zero-tolerance towards any form of corruption or bribery. | All ST entities and all ST employees | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.5. Business conduct (Governance - G1) 3.4.5.3 A. (G1 - Business conduct) | |
This Code of Conduct states ST’s commitment to conduct business with the highest standards of integrity and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and provides expectations and guidelines on how business is to be conducted. | All ST entities and all ST employees | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer | st.com and ST intranet | Referenced throughout the sustainability statement, but namely in 3.4.5. Business conduct (Governance - G1) and in 3.4.5.3 A. (G1 - Business conduct) | |
Conflict of Interest Policy | This policy provides a framework for the transparent reporting and management of any potential conflict of interest. | All ST employees | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer | ST intranet | 3.4.5. Business conduct (Governance - G1) 3.4.5.3 A. (G1 - Business conduct) |
ST Policy or procedure | Key content in relation to the IROs identified in the 2025 DMA | Scope | Most senior level in ST accountable for implementation | Availability to potentially affected stakeholders and stakeholders who need to help implement it (st.com / intranet) | Reference to relevant section in the sustainability statement |
Conflict Minerals Management and Responsible Mineral Sourcing Standard Operating Procedure | This procedure defines the way ST manages relevant conflict minerals issues and responsible mineral sourcing to comply with the applicable regulations and agreed customer requirements | ST organizations involved in ST conflict minerals and responsible mineral sourcing programs and ST suppliers supplying relevant materials | Head of Global Quality and Reliability department | ST intranet | 3.4.4. Social 3.4.4.2.A. (S2 - Supply chain workers) |
Corporate Labor and Human Rights Procedure | This procedure sets out the framework for deploying ST’s labor and human rights practices. | All ST majority- owned entities and their employees | CHRO | ST intranet | 3.4.4. Social 3.4.4.1 B.2. (S1 - Own workforce) 3.4.4.1 C. (S1 - Own workforce) 3.4.4.1 D.1. (S1 - Own workforce) 3.4.4.1 E.1. (S1 - Own workforce) |
ST Policy or procedure | Key content in relation to the IROs identified in the 2025 DMA | Scope | Most senior level in ST accountable for implementation | Availability to potentially affected stakeholders and stakeholders who need to help implement it (st.com / intranet) | Reference to relevant section in the sustainability statement |
This policy lays down the main principles to establish, implement, maintain and continuously improve ST’s Occupational Health and Safety management systems | All ST employees, ST entities, products, sites, and activities worldwide, as well as onsite value chain workers or individuals under ST’s supervision. | CHRO | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.4. Social 3.4.4.1 C.2 (S1 - Own Workforce) 3.4.4.1 E.1. (S1 - Own workforce) | |
This policy addresses how ST takes social impact into account in the way it operates as a business. | All ST entities and all ST employees and workers, including students; temporary, dispatched, outsourced and migrant workers; and on-site service providers | CHRO | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.4. Social 3.4.4.1 C. (S1 - Own workforce) 3.4.4.1 E.1. (S1 - Own workforce) | |
Donation, fundraising and sponsorship procedure | This procedure provides a general framework and guidance concerning the selection, evaluation, authorization, monitoring and reporting of any donations, fundraising and sponsorships | All ST entities and all ST employees | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer | ST intranet | 3.4.5.3 A. (G1 - Business conduct) |
ST Policy or procedure | Key content in relation to the IROs identified in the 2025 DMA | Scope | Most senior level in ST accountable for implementation | Availability to potentially affected stakeholders and stakeholders who need to help implement it (st.com / intranet) | Reference to relevant section in the sustainability statement |
Gifts, Meals and Entertainment procedure | This procedure complements ST’s Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy and Conflict of Interest Policy by providing a framework and guidance on how to give and/or receive Gifts, Meals and Entertainment in a business context, and establishing the process for reporting Gifts, Meals and Entertainment. | All ST entities and all ST employees | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer | ST intranet | 3.4.5.3 A. (G1 - Business conduct) |
This policy states ST’s objective to limit environmental impacts and risks, and to utilize environmental opportunities through various key actions. | All ST entities and all ST employees | CHRO | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.3. (Environment) 3.4.3.1 B. (E1 - Climate Change) 3.4.3.2 B. (E2 - Pollution) 3.4.3.2.D.1. (E2 - Pollution) 3.4.3.3.D.1. (E3 - Water) 3.4.3.4 B. (E5 - Waste) 3.4.3.4 D.1. (E5 - Waste) 3.4.4.3 A. (S3 - Affected communities) |
ST Policy or procedure | Key content in relation to the IROs identified in the 2025 DMA | Scope | Most senior level in ST accountable for implementation | Availability to potentially affected stakeholders and stakeholders who need to help implement it (st.com / intranet) | Reference to relevant section in the sustainability statement |
This policy details ST’s ambition to manage water- related impacts, including impacts of water pollution, through various key actions. | All ST entities and all ST employees | CHRO | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.3. (Environment) 3.4.3.2 B. (E2 - Pollution) 3.4.3.3 B. (E3 - Water) 3.4.3.3 C. (E3 - Water) 3.4.3.3 D.1. (E3 - Water) 3.4.4.3 A. (S3 - Affected communities) | |
Insider Trading Policy | This policy is aimed at preventing the unlawful use of non-public material information by ST employees. | Supervisory Board and Managing Board and all ST employees | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer and the General Counsel | ST intranet | 3.4.5.3.A. (G1 - Business conduct) |
ST's statement on managing the issue of conflict minerals and responsible sourcing. | N/A | Head of Global Quality and Reliability department | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.4. Social 3.4.4.2.A.(S2 - Supply chain workers) |
ST Policy or procedure | Key content in relation to the IROs identified in the 2025 DMA | Scope | Most senior level in ST accountable for implementation | Availability to potentially affected stakeholders and stakeholders who need to help implement it (st.com / intranet) | Reference to relevant section in the sustainability statement |
This policy includes information on ST Ethics Hotline available via our website st.com to all, including to ST employees and interested third parties, to report risks of misconduct, relating to perceived or actual risks and to remediate any situation that may deviate from expectations. | All ST entities and all ST employees | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer and the Chief Audit & Risk Executive | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.5 Business conduct (Governance - G1) 3.4.5.3.A. (G1 - Business conduct) | |
This policy describes ST’s ambitions on conducting stakeholder engagement in all relevant areas of sustainability, including environmental and social topics. | All ST entities and all ST employees | CHRO | st.com and ST intranet | 3.4.2.3 B (ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders) 3.4.3.2.A. (E2 - Pollution) 3.4.4. (Social) |
ST Policy or procedure | Key content in relation to the IROs identified in the 2025 DMA | Scope | Most senior level in ST accountable for implementation | Availability to potentially affected stakeholders and stakeholders who need to help implement it (st.com / intranet) | Reference to relevant section in the sustainability statement |
Supply Chain Responsibility Standard Operating Procedure | This procedure establishes a common and transversal framework for managing social and environmental due diligence in ST’s supply chain | All ST entities and all ST’s suppliers | Head of our Global Procurement Organization | ST intranet | 3.4.4. Social 3.4.4.2.A. (S2 - Workers in the supply chain) |
Third party due diligence procedure | General framework and guidance for the assessment of ethical, compliance, regulatory and reputational risks of third parties doing or seeking to do business with ST | All ST entities doing business or seeking to do business with a third party | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer | ST intranet | 3.4.5.3.A. (G1 - Business conduct) |
ISO 45001 - Health and safety | ISO 14001 - Environment | ISO 50001 Energy | |
Manufacturing sites | |||
Agrate, Italy | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Ang Mo Kio, Singapore | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Bouskoura, Morocco | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Calamba, Philippines | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Catania, Italy | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Crolles, France | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Kirkop, Malta | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Marcianise, Italy | ✔ | ✔ | X |
Muar, Malaysia | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Norrkoping, Sweden | ✔ | ✔ | X |
Rennes(1), France | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Rousset, France | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Shenzhen, China | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Tours, France | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Other sites | |||
Castelletto, Italy | ✔ | ✔ | X |
Greater Noida, India | ✔ | X | X |
Grenoble, France | ✔ | ✔ | X |
Loyang, Singapore | ✔ | ✔ | X |
Napoli, Italy | ✔ | X | X |
Toa Payoh, Singapore | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Total | 20 | 18 | 13 |
Sustainability matter | Target | ST perimeter | ||||||
Climate change mitigation (refer to Section 3.4.3.1.C.1. for further details) | We aim to achieve a 20% overall reduction in absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030 versus 2024. We aim to abate at least 90% of our climate adverse process gases ("CAPG") emissions by 2030 (entity-specific). | Our fourteen main manufacturing sites, our R&D sites in Castelletto (Italy), Grenoble (France), Greater Noida (India), and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). | ||||||
We aim to achieve a 10% reduction in our scope 3 upstream GHG emissions by 2030, and a 20% reduction by 2035, versus 2024. | Scope 3.1, 3.2, 3.4, 3.6: Consolidated perimeter Scope 3.3, 3.5, 3.7: Our fourteen main manufacturing sites, our R&D sites in Castelletto (Italy), Grenoble (France), Greater Noida (India), and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). | |||||||
Energy (refer to Section 3.4.3.1.C.1. for further details) | We aim to adopt 100% renewable electricity by 2027 through energy procurement and renewable energy installations and maintain this percentage each year thereafter. | Our fourteen main manufacturing sites, our R&D sites in Castelletto (Italy), Grenoble (France), Greater Noida (India), and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). | ||||||
We aim to annually save energy, achieving cumulative energy savings of 100 GWh by 2035, versus the baseline year 2024 (entity-specific). | Our fourteen main manufacturing sites, our R&D sites in Castelletto (Italy), Grenoble (France), Greater Noida (India), and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). | |||||||
Pollution (refer to Section 3.4.3.2.D.1. for further details) | We aim to further decrease VOC emissions from ST’s manufacturing sites, to achieve an overall 70% absolute reduction by 2030 versus 2024. | Our fourteen main manufacturing sites, our R&D sites in Castelletto (Italy), Grenoble (France), Greater Noida (India), and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). | ||||||
Chemicals (refer to Section 3.4.3.2.D.1. for further details) | We aim, alongside our efforts to continuously assess SVHC use and substitution, to make all products manufactured at ST 98% halogen-free by 2035 (entity-specific). | Products manufactured within ST's own operations |
Water (refer to Section 3.4.3.3.D.1. for further details) | We aim to have an annual water recycling rate of at least 60% by 2035 through implementing innovative programs (entity-specific). We aim to annually save water reaching 6 million cubic meters of water saved by 2035 versus 2024 (entity-specific). | Our fourteen main manufacturing sites, our R&D sites in Castelletto (Italy), Grenoble (France), Greater Noida (India), and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). | ||||||
Waste and circular economy (refer to Section 3.4.3.4.D.1. for further details) | We aim, each year, to reuse, recycle, and recover at least 95% of our waste, and to limit waste disposal to below 5%. | Our fourteen main manufacturing sites, our R&D sites in Castelletto (Italy), Grenoble (France), Greater Noida (India), and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). | ||||||
Own workforce: Working conditions and other related rights (refer to Section 3.4.4.1.E.1. for further details) | We aim to achieve RBA platinum recognition during closure audits for all majority-owned main manufacturing sites by 2030 (entity-specific). A platinum recognition counts until the next closure audit if the closure audit is conducted within 18 months of the initial audit (as per RBA rules) | Agrate (Italy); Ang Mo Kio (Singapore); Bouskoura (Morocco); Calamba (Philippines); Catania (Italy); Crolles (France); Kirkop (Malta); Muar (Malaysia); Rousset (France); Shenzhen (China); and Tours (France). | ||||||
Own workforce: Health and safety (refer to Section 3.4.4.1.E.1. for further details) | We aim, each year, to achieve a TRC rate of 0.75 or less for work-related injuries and illnesses, including onsite value chain workers (entity- specific). | All ST sites and locations worldwide. | ||||||
Own workforce: Equal treatment and opportunities for all (refer to Section 3.4.4.1.E.1. for further details) | We aim to maintain an adjusted gender pay gap below 5% at company level each year (entity-specific). We aim for the representation of women in management and Senior Management roles to be at least 25% by 2035 (entity-specific). | All ST sites and locations worldwide. |
Workers in the value chain: Working conditions and other related rights (refer to Section 3.4.4.2.C. for further details) | Target-setting in process | N/A | ||||||
Affected communities (refer to Section 3.4.4.3.C. for further details) | We aim to certify 100% of our manufacturing sites through the AWS by 2035 (entity-specific). | Our fourteen main manufacturing sites and our EWS site in Toa Payoh (Singapore). |
Name | Type (Program/ Activity) | Description |
ST’s decarbonization program(1) | Program | ST’s decarbonization program aims to mitigate the impact of our activities on climate change, reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, across the value chain. |
ST’s water program | Program | ST’s water program aims to manage water effectively wherever it is used at ST, minimizing our impact on the community through initiatives on water saving and water recycling. |
ST’s waste & circular economy program | Program | ST’s waste & circular economy program aims to minimize resource consumption, with a focus on recycling, recovery and preparation for reuse, and on promoting adoption of circular economy programs. |
ST’substances and chemicals program | Program | ST’s chemicals & substances program aims to minimize the environmental, health and safety impacts related to the chemicals and substances contained in our products and used in the manufacturing process. |
ST’s pollution prevention program | Program | ST’s pollution prevention program aims to prevent soil, air, and water pollution risks and treat emissions accordingly. |
ST’s health & safety program | Program | ST’s health & safety program aims to provide a safe and healthy workplace for all people in every ST site worldwide. |
ST’s labor & human rights program | Program | ST’s labor & human rights program aims to ensure all workers are treated with the highest level of respect and dignity, maintaining high standards of labor and human rights across the company. |
Name | Type (Program/Activity) | Description |
ST’s equal treatment and opportunities program | Program | ST’s equal treatment and opportunities program aims to foster a diverse, equitable and inclusive work environment where everyone can be a true version of themselves. |
ST’s responsible supply chain program | Program | ST’s responsible supply chain program aims to assess and mitigate sustainability risks in our extended supply chain. |
ST's product sustainability program | Program | ST's product sustainability program aims to maximize the positive impacts of our products, embedding sustainability criteria in every stage of the product lifecycle. |
ST’s stakeholder engagement activity | Activity | ST’s stakeholder engagement activity aims to address the diverse interests and concerns of ST’s internal and external stakeholders in relevant areas of sustainability. |
ST’s climate adaptation activity | Activity | ST’s climate adaptation activity aims to screen our assets versus future climate exposure to enhance the robustness of our manufacturing infrastructure. |
ST’s data privacy program | Program | ST's data privacy program aims to ensure the protection of personal and sensitive data in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations. |
ST’s whistleblowing program | Program | ST's whistleblowing program aims to provide a confidential and secure channel for employees and stakeholders to report concerns. It includes protection against retaliation. |
ST’s anti-bribery and anti- corruption program | Program | ST's anti-bribery and anti-corruption program aims to prevent, detect, and address bribery and corruption risks, ensuring compliance with legal requirements and promoting ethical business conduct throughout the Company. |
STMicroelectronics N.V. | |||||
Date: | March 26, 2026 | By: | /s/ Lorenzo Grandi | ||
Name: | Lorenzo Grandi | ||||
Title: | Managing Director, President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||