Form 20-F ☒ | Form 40-F ☐ |
2. CORPORATE OVERVIEW ............................................................................................................................ | |
2.1. HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF STMICROELECTRONICS ............................................................... | |
2.2. STRATEGY & OBJECTIVES ................................................................................................................... | |
2.3. ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE ......................................................................................................... | |
2.4. PRODUCTS AND ACTIVITIES ............................................................................................................... | |
2.5. SALES, MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION ........................................................................................... | |
2.6. RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT ............................................................................................................. | |
3. REPORT OF THE MANAGING BOARD ........................................................................................................ | |
3.1. STATEMENT OF THE SOLE MEMBER OF OUR MANAGING BOARD ................................................... | |
3.2. BUSINESS OVERVIEW & PERFORMANCE ........................................................................................... | |
3.2.1. Results highlights for the year 2023 .......................................................................................... | |
3.2.2. Business overview ...................................................................................................................... | |
3.2.3. Key announcements ................................................................................................................... | |
3.2.4. Financial outlook: Capital investment ....................................................................................... | |
3.2.5. Liquidity and financial position .................................................................................................. | |
3.2.6. Financial risk management ........................................................................................................ | |
3.3. RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL ................................................................................ | |
3.3.1. Risk Management ...................................................................................................................... | |
3.3.2. Internal Control .......................................................................................................................... | |
3.4. SUSTAINABILITY ................................................................................................................................. | |
3.4.1. Environmental Matters .............................................................................................................. | |
3.4.2. Labor and Human rights ............................................................................................................. | |
3.4.3. Anti-bribery and corruption matters .......................................................................................... | |
3.4.4. Social and employee matters ..................................................................................................... | |
3.4.5. Corporate social responsibility in our supply chain .................................................................... | |
3.4.6. EU Taxonomy .............................................................................................................................. | |
3.4.7. Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive ............................................................................ | |
4. REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD ..................................................................................................... | |
4.1. COMPOSITION OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD .................................................................................. | |
4.2. MEETINGS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD ............................................................... | |
4.2.1. Activities of the Supervisory Board ............................................................................................. | |
4.2.2. Membership and Attendance ..................................................................................................... | |
4.3. AUDIT COMMITTEE ........................................................................................................................... | |
4.4. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ........................................................................................................... | |
4.5. STRATEGIC COMMITTEE .................................................................................................................... | |
4.6. NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE .......................................................... |
4.7. SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE ............................................................................................................ | |
4.8. SECRETARIAT AND CONTROLLERS ..................................................................................................... | |
4.9. REMUNERATION REPORT .................................................................................................................. | |
4.9.1. Supervisory Board remuneration ............................................................................................... | |
4.9.2. Managing Board remuneration ................................................................................................. | |
4.9.3. Senior Management remuneration ........................................................................................... | |
Officer), the Executive Vice Presidents and employees ............................................................. | |
4.9.5. Share ownership ........................................................................................................................ | |
4.9.6. Stock awards and options .......................................................................................................... | |
5. CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ....................................................................................................................... | |
5.1. COMMITMENT TO THE PRINCIPLES OF GOOD CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ..................................... | |
5.2. GENERAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS ........................................................................................... | |
5.3. SUPERVISORY BOARD ........................................................................................................................ | |
5.4. MANAGING BOARD ........................................................................................................................... | |
5.6. RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL SYSTEMS ................................................................................. | |
5.7. REQUIRED INFORMATION ARTICLE 10 TAKEOVER DIRECTIVE .......................................................... | |
5.9. CODE OF CONDUCT ........................................................................................................................... | |
5.10. DEVIATIONS FROM THE DUTCH CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE ................................................. | |
5.11. MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS .................................................................................................................... | |
5.12. SHAREHOLDERS’ AGREEMENTS ........................................................................................................ | |
5.12.1. STH Shareholders’ Agreement ................................................................................................. | |
6. DIVIDEND POLICY ...................................................................................................................................... | |
7. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................................................................ | |
7.1. CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT .............................................................................................. | |
7.2. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME ........................................................... | |
7.3. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION .................................................................... | |
7.4. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY ..................................................................... | |
7.5. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS ................................................................................. | |
7.6. NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................................ | |
7.6.1. Corporate information ............................................................................................................... | |
7.6.2. Basis of preparation ................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.3. Statement of compliance ........................................................................................................... | |
7.6.4. Basis of consolidation ................................................................................................................ | |
7.6.5. Changes in accounting policies .................................................................................................. | |
7.6.6. Standards and amendments issued but not yet effective ......................................................... | |
7.6.7. Summary of significant accounting policies .............................................................................. |
7.6.8. Critical accounting estimates and judgments ........................................................................... | |
7.6.9. Investments in subsidiaries ........................................................................................................ | |
7.6.10. Property, plant and equipment ................................................................................................. | |
7.6.11. Leases ........................................................................................................................................ | |
7.6.12. Intangible assets ........................................................................................................................ | |
7.6.13. Goodwill ..................................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.14. Other financial assets and financial liabilities ........................................................................... | |
7.6.15. Other non-current assets ........................................................................................................... | |
7.6.16. Inventories ................................................................................................................................. | |
7.6.17. Trade accounts receivable ......................................................................................................... | |
7.6.18. Other receivables and assets ..................................................................................................... | |
7.6.19. Cash and cash equivalents ......................................................................................................... | |
7.6.20. Equity ......................................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.21. Other non-current liabilities ...................................................................................................... | |
7.6.22. Employee benefits ..................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.23. Trade accounts payable, other payables and accrued liabilities ............................................... | |
7.6.24. Significant categories of income ............................................................................................... | |
7.6.25. Revenues .................................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.26. Segment information ................................................................................................................. | |
7.6.27. Expenses by nature .................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.28. Other income / Other expenses ................................................................................................. | |
7.6.29. Finance income / Finance costs ................................................................................................. | |
7.6.30. Components of other comprehensive income ........................................................................... | |
7.6.31. Income tax ................................................................................................................................. | |
7.6.32. Earnings per share ..................................................................................................................... | |
7.6.33. Related party transactions. ....................................................................................................... | |
7.6.34. Commitments, contingencies, claims and legal proceedings .................................................... | |
7.6.35. Financial risk management objectives and policies .................................................................. | |
7.6.36. Subsequent events .................................................................................................................... | |
8. COMPANY’S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ..................................................................................................... | |
8.1. COMPANY’S STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION .......................................................................... | |
8.2. COMPANY’S INCOME STATEMENT .................................................................................................... | |
8.3. NOTES TO COMPANY’S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ............................................................................. | |
8.3.1. General ....................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.2. Basis of Presentation ................................................................................................................. | |
8.3.3. Summary of significant accounting policies .............................................................................. | |
8.3.4. Leases ......................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.5. Intangible assets ........................................................................................................................ | |
8.3.6. Investments in subsidiaries and goodwill .................................................................................. | |
8.3.7. Other financial assets and financial liabilities ........................................................................... | |
8.3.8. Short-term deposits. .................................................................................................................. | |
8.3.9. Cash ........................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.10. Group companies interest-bearing short-term loans ................................................................ |
8.3.11. Other Group companies receivables and payables ................................................................... | |
8.3.12. Equity ......................................................................................................................................... | |
8.3.13. Other payables and accrued liabilities ...................................................................................... | |
8.3.14. Interest-bearing loans and borrowings ..................................................................................... | |
8.3.15. Other non-current liabilities ...................................................................................................... | |
8.3.16. Guarantees and contingencies .................................................................................................. | |
8.3.17. General and administrative expenses ....................................................................................... | |
8.3.18. Finance income and finance costs ............................................................................................. | |
8.3.19. Other income (expenses) ........................................................................................................... | |
8.3.20. Contractual obligations ............................................................................................................. | |
8.3.21. Related party transactions ........................................................................................................ | |
8.3.22. Auditors’ fees ............................................................................................................................. | |
8.3.23. Proposed cash dividend ............................................................................................................. | |
9. OTHER INFORMATION ............................................................................................................................... | |
9.1. AUDITORS’ REPORT ........................................................................................................................... | |
9.3. BRANCHES ......................................................................................................................................... | |
10. IMPORTANT DATES ................................................................................................................................. |
ASIC | application-specific integrated circuit | |
ASSP | application-specific standard product | |
BCD | bipolar, CMOS and DMOS process technology | |
Bi-CMOS | bipolar and CMOS process technology | |
CMOS | complementary metal-on silicon oxide semiconductor | |
DMOS | diffused metal-on silicon oxide semiconductor | |
DRAM | dynamic random access memory | |
EEPROM | electrically erasable programmable read-only memory | |
EMAS | Eco-Management and Audit Scheme, the voluntary European Community scheme for companies performing industrial activities for the evaluation and improvement of environmental performance | |
FD-SOI | fully depleted silicon-on-insulator | |
GaN | gallium nitride | |
IC | integrated circuit | |
IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards | |
IP | intellectual property | |
ISO | International Organization for Standardization | |
MASK WORK | the two- or three-dimensional layout of an integrated circuit | |
MEMS | micro-electro-mechanical system | |
MOSFET | metal-on silicon oxide semiconductor field effect transistor | |
NFC | near field communication | |
OEM | original equipment manufacturer | |
PFC | perfluorinated compounds | |
RF | radio frequency | |
RF-SOI | radio frequency silicon-on-insulator | |
SAM | serviceable available market | |
SiC | silicon carbide | |
STi2GaN | intelligent integrated gallium nitride | |
TAM | total available market | |
VIPower | vertically integrated power |
2023 | 2022 | |||
France | 11,958 | 11,953 | ||
Italy | 12,561 | 12,037 | ||
Rest of Europe | 1,198 | 1,128 | ||
Americas | 828 | 789 | ||
Mediterranean (Malta, Morocco, Tunisia) | 5,923 | 5,634 | ||
Asia | 18,855 | 19,829 | ||
Total | 51,323 | 51,370 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Research and Development | 9,426 | 9,036 | ||
Marketing and Sales | 2,671 | 2,573 | ||
Manufacturing | 32,822 | 33,690 | ||
Administration and General Services | 3,038 | 2,787 | ||
Product Group Functions | 3,366 | 3,284 | ||
Total | 51,323 | 51,370 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Net cash from operating activities | 6,366 | 5,579 | ||
Net cash used in investing activities | (6,127) | (4,979) | ||
Net cash used in financing activities | (280) | (556) | ||
Effect of change in exchange rates | 5 | (11) | ||
Net cash increase (decrease) | (36) | 33 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Net cash from operating activities as reported under IFRS | 6,366 | 5,579 | ||
Excluding U.S. GAAP/IFRS presentation differences: | ||||
Payment for withholding tax on vested shares | 54 | 44 | ||
Payment for lease liabilities | (67) | (58) | ||
Net cash from operating activities adjusted under IFRS | 6,353 | 5,565 | ||
Payment for purchase of tangible assets, net of proceeds from sale, and proceeds from capital grants and other contributions | (4,111) | (3,524) | ||
Payment for purchase of intangible assets, net of proceeds from sale | (458) | (450) | ||
Payment for purchase, net of proceeds from sale, of financial assets | (10) | — | ||
Free Cash Flow (non-GAAP measure) | 1,774 | 1,591 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,222 | 3,258 | ||
Short-term deposits | 1,226 | 581 | ||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 1,635 | 679 | ||
Total liquidity | 6,083 | 4,518 | ||
Funding program loans from European Investment Bank | (1,077) | (827) | ||
Credit Facility from CDP | (284) | (334) | ||
Dual tranche senior unsecured convertible bonds | (1,432) | (1,407) | ||
Other funding programs loans | (6) | (4) | ||
Total financial debt, as reported under IFRS | (2,799) | (2,572) | ||
Difference in dual-trench senior convertible debt amortized cost | (64) | (88) | ||
Difference in the presentation of finance lease | (64) | (57) | ||
Total U.S. GAAP/IFRS differences | (128) | (145) | ||
Total financial debt, as reported under US GAAP | (2,927) | (2,717) | ||
Net Financial Position (non-GAAP measure) | 3,156 | 1,801 | ||
Advances from capital grants | (152) | — | ||
Adjusted Net Financial Position (non-GAAP measure) | 3,004 | 1,801 |
UN Sustainable Development Goals | ST sustainability programs | |
SDG 3 - Good health and well-being | Health and safety | |
SDG 4 - Ensure inclusive and quality education for all and promote lifelong learning | Talent attraction and engagement | |
SDG 5 - Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls | Diversity, equity and inclusion | |
SDG 6 - Clean water and sanitation | Water | |
SDG 7 - Ensure access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all | Energy and climate change | |
SDG 8 - Promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth, employment and decent work for all | Labor and human rights Responsible supply chain Health and safety | |
SDG 9 - Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation | Innovation | |
SDG 10 - Reduce inequality within and among countries | Diversity, equity and inclusion | |
SDG 12 - Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns | Waste and chemicals | |
SDG 13 - Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts | Energy and climate change | |
SDG 17 - Revitalize the global partnership for sustainable development – multi-stakeholder partnerships | Labor and human rights | |
Summary of net CO2 equivalent emissions (KTons)(1) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Direct emissions scope 1 | 514(2) | 504 | 481 | 486 | 557 |
Indirect emissions (purchased electricity) scope 2 market-based (3) | 272 | 358 | 473 | 564 | 702 |
Other indirect emissions (transportation(4)) part of scope 3 | 120(5) | 111 | 90 | 86 | 143 |
Total emissions | 906 | 972 | 1,044 | 1,137 | 1,402 |
2023(1) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
PFC emissions Per unit of production - normalized values | 54 | 54 | 56 | 74 | 80 |
Baseline 100 in 2016. (1) 2019 refinement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories used starting in 2023. | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
Consumption of energy Per unit of production - normalized values | 83 | 80 | 81 | 99 | 86 |
Baseline 100 in 2016. |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
Renewable electricity (%) / total electricity purchased | 71% | 62% | 51% | 43% | 30% |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
Consumption of water Per unit of production - normalized values | 90 | 88 | 89 | 106 | 91 |
Baseline 100 in 2016. | |||||
Water recycling rate | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Water reused, sent for recycling, or recovered | 42% | 42% | 40% | 41% | 41% |
Waste recycling rate | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Waste reused, sent for recycling, or recovered | 96% | 95% | 90% | 88% | 94% |
RBA VAP(1) audit score (score out of 200) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Number of initial audits | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
ST average score (initial audit)(2) | 199 | 173 | 155 | 186 | 176 |
Comparison ST vs electronic industry average | +55 | +29 | +10 | +45 | +47 |
Number of closure audits | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 |
ST average score (closure audit)(2) | 187 | 200 | 198 | 198 | 183 |
Comparison ST vs electronic industry average | +6 | +19 | +20 | +22 | +13 |
(1) VAP: Validated Assessment Program. (2) Full mark = 200/200 | |||||
Description | Actions implemented |
Risk assessment | • Update of internal documentation to encompass regular updates and assessment of labor and human rights risks. |
Reporting of violations and promise of non-retaliation | • Enhanced communication on grievance mechanisms, including posters, roundtables, and informative sessions, including with supervisors. • Design of checks, including post-meeting questionnaires to verify the effectiveness of the communication channels implemented. |
Prevention of underage (child labor) and protection of young workers | • Update of local policies and implementation and check of procedures to ensure full overview and verification of all workers’ ages before entering the premises. |
Awareness on RBA standard and worker’s rights | • Design and implementation of tools to communicate and address questions from employees on social responsibility standards. |
Ethics Hotline Reports | 2023 | 2022 |
Number of cases | 337 | 102 |
Number of cases under review as of January 1st | 17 | 7 |
Number of cases reported during the year | 320 | 95 |
Number of cases per category | ||
Asset misappropriation | 24 | 3 |
Bribery & corruption | 11 | 9 |
Conflict of interest | 7 | 2 |
Fraudulent statements | 0 | 0 |
Harassment and other behavioral issues | 187 | 66 |
Environment, health & safety issues | 5 | 2 |
Data privacy | 0 | 0 |
Cyber security | 9 | 0 |
Insider trading | 0 | 0 |
Other grievance | 94 | 20 |
Cases closed after a preliminary assessment or formal investigation | 260 | 85 |
Number of confirmed external misconduct cases | 4 | 5 |
which led to termination of contracts with business partners | 0 | 4 |
Number of confirmed internal misconduct cases | 71 | 29 |
which led to employees being dismissed or disciplined(2) | 51 | 28 |
Cases still open at year end | 77 | 17 |
Number litigations or investigations conducted by authorities regarding corruption against us or our employees | 0 | 0 |
(1) We included locally reported cases, in addition to cases reported at corporate level. | ||
(2) After follow-up actions, including coaching, training and awareness sessions, which are not considered disciplined measures. | ||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | ||||
Employee recordable case rate - injuries | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.16 | |||
Per 100 employees per year as defined by OSHA-US regulation. | ||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
Total recordable case rate for employees and contractors – injuries and illnesses | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.15 | |||
Per 100 employees per year as defined by OSHA-US regulation. | ||||||
Employee survey – engagement rate (%) | 2023 | 2022 (1) | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Overall participation rate | 87 | 67 | 89 | 89 | 90 |
Individual engagement index | 86 | 86 | 83 | 82 | 79 |
Women in management (%) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Junior managers | 27 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 |
Experienced managers | 21 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 18 |
Directors and senior managers | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
Executives (total) | 14 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
of which belong to the Executive committee and Executive Vice President group | 10 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 4 |
Total women in management position (%) | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
Women in the Supervisory Board | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | Absolute turnover | Proportion of Turnover | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum Safeguards | Taxo- nomy aligned propor- tion of total turnover, 2023 | Taxo- nomy aligned propor- tion of turnover, 2022 | Category (enabling activity) | Category (transi- tional activity) |
USDm | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | 2,095 | 12% | 100% | —% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 12% | 9% | E | ||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 2,095 | 12% | 100% | —% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 12% | 9% | E | ||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | 4,800 | 28% | n.a | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | |||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy- eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 4,800 | 28% | n.a | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | 28% | 29% | |||||||||
Total (A.1+A.2) | 6,895 | 40% | 40% | 38% | ||||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy- non-eligible activities | 10,391 | 60% | ||||||||||||||||||
Total (A+B) | 17,286 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||
Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | Absolute CapEx | Proportion of CapEx | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation* | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum Safeguards | Taxonomy aligned proportion of total CapEx, 2023 | Taxonomy aligned proportion of CapEx, 2022 | Category (enabling activity) | Category (transitional activity) |
USDm | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | 733 | 17% | 100% | 0*% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 17% | 12% | E | ||
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 733 | 17% | 100% | 0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 17% | 12% | E | ||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | 1,332 | 31% | n.a | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | |||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 1,332 | 31% | n.a | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | 31% | 34% | |||||||||
Total (A.1+A.2) | 2,065 | 48% | 48% | 46% | ||||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
Capex of Taxonomy-non- eligible activities | 2,195 | 52% | ||||||||||||||||||
Total (A+B) | 4,260 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||
(*) due to rounding | ||||||||||||||||||||
Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | Absolute OpEx | Proportion of OpEx | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum Safeguards | Taxonomy aligned proportion of total OpEx, 2023 | Taxonomy aligned proportion of OpEx, 2022 | Category (enabling activity) | Category (transitional activity) |
USDm | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | 212 | 14% | 100% | —% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 14% | 10% | E | ||
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 212 | 14% | 100% | —% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 14% | 10% | E | ||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | 519 | 33% | n.a | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | |||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 519 | 33% | n.a | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | 33% | 25% | |||||||||
Total (A.1+A.2) | 732 | 47% | 47% | 35% | ||||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non- eligible activities | 840 | 53% | ||||||||||||||||||
Total (A+B) | 1,572 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||
Name | Position | Year First Appointed | Term Expires | Nationality | Gender | Age | ||||||
Nicolas Dufourcq | Chairman | 2015 | 2024 | French | Male | 60 | ||||||
Maurizio Tamagnini | Vice Chairman | 2014 | 2026 | Italian | Male | 58 | ||||||
Janet Davidson | Member | 2013 | 2024 | American | Female | 67 | ||||||
Yann Delabrière | Member | 2020 | 2024 | French | Male | 73 | ||||||
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | Member | 2020 | 2025 | Spanish | Female | 56 | ||||||
Frédéric Sanchez | Member | 2017 | 2026 | French | Male | 63 | ||||||
Donatella Sciuto | Member | 2022 | 2025 | Italian | Female | 61 | ||||||
Paolo Visca(1) | Member | 2023 | 2026 | Italian | Male | 62 | ||||||
Hélène Vletter-van Dort(1) | Member | 2023 | 2025 | Dutch | Female | 59 |
Number of Meetings Attended in 2022 | Super visory Board | % Attendance | Audit Committee | % Attendance | Compensation Committee | % Attendance | Strategic Committee | % Attendance | Nominating & Corporate Governance Committee | % Attendance | Sustainability Committee | % Attendance | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Dufourcq | 12 | 100% | — | —% | 2 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 100% | 3 | 75% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Maurizio Tamagnini | 12 | 100% | — | —% | 2 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 100% | 4 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Janet Davidson | 12 | 100% | 10 | 100% | 0 | —% | 1 | 100% | 0 | —% | 4 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yann Delabrière | 11 | 92% | 9 | 90% | 0 | —% | 0 | —% | 0 | —% | — | —% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | 11 | 92% | 10 | 100% | 0 | —% | 0 | —% | 0 | —% | 4 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Heleen Kersten(1) | 2 | 50% | 3 | 60% | 1 | 100% | 0 | —% | 3 | 75% | 1 | 50% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alessandro Rivera(1) | 4 | 100% | — | —% | — | —% | 0 | —% | 4 | 100% | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Frédéric Sanchez | 12 | 100% | — | —% | 2 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 100% | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Donatella Sciuto | 11 | 92% | 8 | 80% | 2 | 100% | — | —% | 0 | —% | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Paolo Visca(1) | 7 | 88% | — | —% | — | —% | 1 | 100% | 3 | 100% | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hélène Vletter-van Dort(1) | 7 | 88% | 5 | 100% | 1 | 100% | — | — | 3 | 100% | — | — |
Supervisory Board Members Fees | Annual Fees | Attendance Fees | Total | |
Nicolas Dufourcq (1) | € | — | — | — |
Maurizio Tamagnini | € | 144,000 | 33,500 | 177,500 |
Janet Davidson | € | 84,500 | 33,000 | 117,500 |
Yann Delabrière | € | 77,500 | 23,000 | 100,500 |
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | € | 133,500 | 29,000 | 162,500 |
Heleen Kersten (2) | € | — | 13,000 | 13,000 |
Alessandro Rivera (2) | € | — | 10,000 | 10,000 |
Frédéric Sanchez | € | 80,500 | 28,500 | 109,000 |
Donatella Sciuto | € | 81,000 | 24,000 | 105,000 |
Paolo Visca (2) | € | 77,000 | 14,000 | 91,000 |
Hélène Vletter-van Dort (2) | € | 88,000 | 22,500 | 110,500 |
Total | € | 766,000 | 230,500 | 996,500 |
In U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |||||
Supervisory Board members remuneration | ||||||||||
Average remuneration of Supervisory Board members(1) | $119,413 | $113,985 | $114,775 | $99,431 | $105,066 | |||||
Company performance | ||||||||||
Net revenues (amounts in millions) | $17,286 | $16,128 | $12,761 | $10,219 | $9,556 | |||||
Operating income - US GAAP (amounts in millions) | $4,611 | $4,439 | $2,419 | $1,323 | $1,203 | |||||
Employee remuneration | ||||||||||
Average remuneration(2) of all global indirect employees (FTE basis)(3) | $114,100 | $109,600 | $111,200 | $98,500 | $97,300 |
Supervisory Board Members Fees (1) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
Nicolas Dufourcq | $ | 0 (2) | 0 (2) | 0 (2) | 0 (2) | 0 (2) |
Maurizio Tamagnini | $ | 191,433 | 181,475 | 181,224 | 192,002 | 203,657 |
Janet Davidson | $ | 126,723 | 121,695 | 117,229 | 123,912 | 130,046 |
Yann Delabrière(3) | $ | 108,389 | 106,216 | 111,566 | 107,963 | N/A |
Ana de Pro Gonzalo(4) | $ | 175,256 | 172,401 | 171,030 | 172,372 | N/A |
Heleen Kersten | $ | 14,020 | 129,168 | 121,760 | 128,819 | 143,541 |
Jean-Georges Malcor(3) | $ | N/A | N/A | N/A | 8,588 | 122,072 |
Lucia Morselli(5) | $ | N/A | 9,608 | 117,796 | 130,660 | 113,484 |
Alessandro Rivera | $ | 10,785 | 92,873 | 99,107 | 103,055 | 112,870 |
Frédéric Sanchez | $ | 117,556 | 108,885 | 113,265 | 118,391 | 132,500 |
Donatella Sciuto(5) | $ | 113,242 | 103,548 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Martine Verluyten(4) | $ | N/A | N/A | N/A | 7,975 | 185,868 |
Paolo Visca (6) | $ | 98,143 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Hélène Vletter-van Dort (6) | $ | 94,908 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Analog Devices | ON Semiconductor |
Infineon | Texas Instruments |
Monolithic Power Systems | Vishay |
Microchip | Rohm |
NXP Semiconductors | Renesas |
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria financial year 2023 (to be paid in 2024) | Target Weighting (as a % of total weighting for performance criteria) | Target pay-out (as a % of base salary) | Achievement rate (as a % of base salary) |
Financial performance conditions (based on US GAAP) | |||
o Market share evolution | 14% | 30% | 45% |
o Revenue growth | 19% | 40% | 60% |
o Operating income | 19% | 40% | 60% |
o Net operating cash flow | 19% | 40% | 60% |
Sub-total for financial performance conditions | 71% | 150% | Capped at 150% |
Non-financial performance conditions | |||
o Execute special manufacturing programs | 14% | 30% | 30% |
o Execute strategy implementation | 5% | 10% | 5% |
o Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 10% | 20% | 20% |
Sub-total for non-financial performance conditions | 29% | 60% | 55% |
Total | 100% | 210% | 205% |
Pay-out as a percentage of base salary | ||||
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria financial year 2023 (to be paid in 2024) | Performance below threshold | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch |
Financial performance conditions | ||||
o Market share evolution | 0% | 15% | 30% | 45% |
o Revenue growth | 0% | 20% | 40% | 60% |
o Operating income | 0% | 20% | 40% | 60% |
o Net operating cash flow | 0% | 20% | 40% | 60% |
Sub-total for financial performance conditions | 0% | 75% | 150% | Capped at 150%(1) |
Non-financial performance conditions | ||||
o Execute special manufacturing programs | 0% | 15% | 30% | 30% |
o Execute strategy implementation | 0% | 5% | 10% | 10% |
o Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | 0% | 10% | 20% | 20% |
Sub-total for non-financial performance conditions | 0% | 30% | 60% | 60%(2) |
Total | 0% | 105% | 210% | Short-term incentive pay-out capped at 210% |
Pay-out as a percentage of base salary | ||||||||||
Annual short-term incentive performance criteria | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch | Achievement over 2023 | ||||||
financial year 2023 (paid in 2024) | ||||||||||
Financial performance conditions(1) | ||||||||||
o Market share evolution | Flat | 15% | >=+0.05 % | 30% | >=+0.10 % | 45% | >=+0.10% | 45% | ||
o Revenue growth (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >= 16,800 | 20% | >=17,600 | 40% | >=17,960 | 60% | 17,290 | 20% | ||
o Operating income (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=4,068 | 20% | >=4,452 | 40% | >=4,772 | 60% | 4,611 | 40% | ||
o Net operating cash flow (in millions of U.S. dollars) | >=706 | 20% | >=764 | 40% | >=802 | 60% | 1,774 | 60% | ||
Sub-total for financial performance conditions | 75% | 150% | Capped at 150%(2) | 165% Capped at 150% | ||||||
Pay-out as a percentage of base salary | |||||||||
Annual short-term incentive performance : Sustainability/ corporate social responsibility index year 2023 (to be paid in 2024) | Performance above or equal to threshold and below target | Performance above or equal to target and below stretch | Performance above stretch | Achievement over 2023 | |||||
Employee Safety Recordable Case | 0.18 | 15% | 0.15 | 20% | 0.12 | 25% | 0.14 | 108% | |
GHG emissions (kTCO2 equivalent) | 950 | 15% | 875 | 20% | 800 | 25% | 862 | 104% | |
% women managers to senior managers (year end) | 19% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 21% | 25% | 20% | 100% | |
Employee survey - Engagement index | 80% | 15% | 82% | 20% | 84% | 25% | 86% | 125% | |
Sub-Total for Sustainability/corporate social responsibility index | Final score 109% | ||||||||
Long-term incentive plan performance criteria to be assessed over a 3-year period | Target Weighting (as % of maximum achievement score) |
Revenue growth (financial year 2025 vs financial year 2022 in comparison to Peer Group) | 33.33% |
Operating margin ratio before restructuring (average for the 2023 – 2025 period) | 33.33% |
Sustainability/ corporate social responsibility index | 33.33% |
Maximum achievement score | 100% which correspond to a maximum of 100,000 unvested stock awards |
Shares to vest as a percentage of maximum award | ||||
Long-term incentive plan performance criteria to be assessed over a 3-year period | Performance below threshold | Performance equal to threshold | Performance above threshold and below target | Performance above or at target |
Revenue growth (financial year 2025 vs financial year 2022 in comparison to Peer Group) | 0% | 16.67% | 25% | 33.33% |
Operating margin ratio before restructuring (average for the 2023 – 2025 period) | 0% | 16.67% | 16.67% | 33.33% |
Sustainability/ corporate social responsibility index | 0% | 16.67% | 16.67% | 33.33% |
Total | 0% | 50% | 58.34% | 100% |
Grant date | Final vesting date | Max. number of shares that can be granted | Number of shares that have been granted based on performance conditions achievement | Share price at grant (in $) | 2024 vesting | 2025 vesting | 2026 vesting | Unvested shares as of end of 2023 | ||||||
July 26, 2023 | AGM date for 2026 | 100,000 | 100,000 | $51.55 | 100,000(1) | 100,000 | ||||||||
July 27, 2022 | AGM date for 2025 | 100,000 | 100,000 | $36.33 | 100,000(1) | 100,000 | ||||||||
July 28, 2021 | AGM date for 2024 | 100,000 | 100,000 | $39.33 | 100,000(1) | 100,000 | ||||||||
Total vesting | 300,000 | |||||||||||||
Long-term incentive plan performance criteria to be assessed over a 3-year period | Target Weighting (as % of maximum achievement score) | Achievement |
Revenue growth (financial year 2023 vs financial year 2020 in comparison to Peer Group) | 33.33% | Criteria met |
Operating margin ratio before restructuring (average for the 2021 – 2023 period) | 33.33% | Criteria met |
Sustainability/ corporate social responsibility index (2021-2023) | 33.33% | Criteria met |
Total | 100% which correspond to a maximum of 100,000 unvested stock awards | 100 % of performance achieved |
Long-term incentive plan performance criteria | Target Weighting (as % of maximum achievement score) | 2020 | |
Evolution of sales | 33.33% | Criteria met | |
Evolution of operating income | 33.33% | Criteria met | |
Return on net assets | 33.33% | Criteria met | |
Maximum achievement score | 100% which correspond to a maximum of 100,000 unvested stock awards | 100% performance Achieved |
Plan | Grant date | Final vesting date | Max. number of shares that can be granted | Number of shares that have been granted based on performance conditions achievement | Share price at grant (in $) | 2021 vesting | 2022 vesting | 2023 vesting | Unvested shares as of end of 2023 |
2020 unvested stock awards Grant | July 23, 2020 | June 17, 2023 | 100,000 | 100,000 | $29.97 | 32,000 | 32,000 | 36,000 | 0 |
Total vesting | 32,000 | 32,000 | 36,000 | 0 |
2023 | |||
Base salary | $1,213,544 | ||
Variable components | Short-term incentive(1) | $2,819,125 | |
Long-term incentive | $1,838,364 | ||
Other components(3) | Benefits | $117,737 | |
Social security contributions(2) | $877,128 | ||
Pensions | $435,717 | ||
Miscellaneous allowances | $— | ||
Termination benefits | $— | ||
Total | $7,301,615 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||
Base salary | $1,213,544 | $1,250,954 | $936,357 | ||||
Variable components | Short-term incentive(1) | $2,819,125 | $2,506,576 | $1,907,307 | |||
Long-term incentive | $1,838,364 | $2,043,212 | $3,245,640 | ||||
Other components(3) | Benefits | $117,737 | $108,023 | $101,867 | |||
Social security contributions(2) | $877,128 | $857,448 | $904,742 | ||||
Pensions | $435,717 | $452,230 | $463,617 | ||||
Total | $7,301,615 | $7,218,443 | $7,559,530 |
Variable components | Other components(3) | |||||||||||||||||
Name | Year | Base Salary(4) | Owed short- term incentive(1) | Long-term incentive | Benefits | Social security contributions(2) | Pensions | Total | Proportion of fixed and variable remuneratio n | |||||||||
Jean-Marc Chery | 2023 | $1,213,544 | $2,487,766 | $1,838,364 | $117,737 | $877,128 | $435,717 | $6,970,256 | 38% fixed 62% variable | |||||||||
Jean-Marc Chery | 2022 | $1,250,954 | $2,564,455 | $2,043,212 | $108,023 | $857,448 | $452,230 | $7,276,322 | 37% fixed 63% variable | |||||||||
Jean-Marc Chery | 2021 | $936,357 | $1,919,531 | $3,245,640 | $101,866 | $904,742 | $463,617 | $7,571,753 | 32% fixed 68% variable | |||||||||
Resignation | Retirement | Termination by the Company | |||
Not in connection with change of control or serious or gross misconduct | In connection with change of control | In connection with serious or gross misconduct | |||
Severance Clause | Not applicable | Not applicable | 2 times the annual base salary plus average short-term incentive over the last 3 years | 2 times the annual base salary plus average short-term incentive over the last 3 years | Not applicable |
Outcome of unvested stock awards | Forfeited in full | Continuation of vesting | Accelerated vesting | Accelerated vesting | Forfeited in full |
2023(1) | 2022(2) | 2021(3) | |||
Senior Management base salary | $19,225,024 | $20,848,371 | $14,665,462 |
Bonus paid in 2023 (2022 performance)(1) | Bonus paid in 2022 (2021 performance)(2) | Bonus paid in 2021 (2020 performance)(3) | ||||||||||
Short-term incentive (cash) amount | $19,654,870 | $17,557,713 | $11,476,929 | |||||||||
Ratio short-term incentive / (base salary + short-term incentive) | 50.55 | % | 45.72 | % | 47.43 | % | ||||||
Long-term incentives paid in 2023(1) | Long-term incentives paid in 2022(2) | Long-term incentives paid in 2021 (3) | |
Long-term incentive amount | $ 50,010,449 | $ 41,000,100 | $ 43,042,934 |
Ratio long-term incentive / base salary | 260.13% | 196.66% | 293.50% |
Ratio long-term incentive / (short-term incentive + long- term incentive) | 71.79% | 70.02% | 78.95% |
Variable components | Other components(1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year | Base salary | Long-term Incentives | Benefits | Pensions | Termination benefits | Total | Fixed/ Variable remuneratio n | |||||||||||||||||||||
2023(2) | $19,225,024 | $19,654,870 | $50,010,449 | $1,659,639 | $10,555,981 | $1,474,372 | $6,203,607 | $108,783,942 | 36% fixed / 64% variable | |||||||||||||||||||
2022(3) | $20,848,371 | $17,557,713 | $41,000,100 | $1,706,799 | $10,468,677 | $1,498,828 | $2,284,907 | $95,365,395 | 39% fixed/ 61% variable | |||||||||||||||||||
2021(4) | $14,665,462 | $11,476,929 | $43,042,934 | $1,395,509 | $9,626,193 | $794,387 | $3,288,715 | $84,290,129 | 35% fixed/ 65% variable | |||||||||||||||||||
2023(1) | 2022 | 2021(2) | ||||
Executive Committee base salary | $6,782,818 | $7,001,152 | $6,310,664 |
Bonus paid in 2023 (2022 performance)(1) | Bonus paid in 2022 (2021 performance) | Bonus paid in 2021 (2020 performance)(2) | ||
Short-term incentive (cash) amount | $8,553,348 | $6,647,780 | $5,063,522 | |
Ratio short-term incentive / (base salary + Short-term incentive) | 56% | 49% | 45% |
Long-term incentives paid in 2023(1) | Long-term incentives paid in 2022 | Long-term incentives paid in 2021(2) | |
Long-term incentive amount | $21,024,493 | $15,336,113 | $18,947,917 |
Ratio long-term incentive / base salary | 310% | 219% | 300% |
Ratio long-term incentive / (short- term incentive + long-term incentive) | 71% | 70% | 79% |
Variable components | Other components(1) | ||||||||||||||
Base salary | Short-term Incentives | Long-term Incentives | Benefits | Social security contribution s | Pensions | Termination benefits | Total | Fixed/ Variable remuneratio n | |||||||
2023(2) | $6,782,818 | $8,553,348 | $21,024,493 | $879,991 | $3,612,613 | $1,038,655 | $2,638,475 | $44,530,393 | 34% fixed/ 66% variable | ||||||
2022 | $7,001,152 | $6,647,780 | $15,336,113 | $958,896 | $2,723,709 | $1,046,598 | $283,494 | $33,997,741 | 35% fixed/ 65% variable | ||||||
2021(3) | $6,310,664 | $5,063,522 | $18,947,917 | $884,063 | $3,219,179 | $330,770 | $293,822 | $35,049,937 | 31% fixed/ 69% variable | ||||||
2023(1) | 2022(2) | 2021(3) | ||||
Executive Vice Presidents base salary | $11,228,661 | $12,596,266 | $7,418,440 |
Bonus paid in 2023 (2022 performance)(1) | Bonus paid in 2022 (2021 performance)(2) | Bonus paid in 2021 (2020 performance)(3) | ||
$8,282,397 | $8,403,357 | $4,506,101 | ||
42% | 40% | 38% |
Long-term incentives paid in 2023(1) | Long-term incentives paid in 2022(2) | Long-term incentives paid in 2021(3) | |
Long-term incentive amount | $27,147,593 | $23,620,775 | $20,849,377 |
Ratio long-term incentive / base salary | 242% | 188% | 281% |
Ratio long-term incentive / (short- term incentive + long-term incentive) | 77% | 74% | 82% |
Variable components | Other components(1) | ||||||||||||||||||
Base salary | Short-term Incentives | Long-term Incentives | Benefits | Social security contributions | Termination benefits | Total | Fixed/ Variable remuneration | ||||||||||||
2023(2) | $11,228,661 | $8,282,397 | $27,147,592 | $661,911 | $6,066,240 | $3,565,132 | $56,951,933 | 38% fixed / 62% variable | |||||||||||
2022(3) | $12,596,266 | $8,403,357 | $23,620,775 | $639,879 | $6,887,522 | $2,001,414 | $54,149,213 | 41% fixed / 59% variable | |||||||||||
2021(4) | $7,418,440 | $4,506,101 | $20,849,377 | $409,581 | $5,502,272 | $2,994,893 | $41,680,664 | 39% fixed / 61% variable | |||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |||||
Managing Board remuneration | |||||||||
Total remuneration of the sole member of the Managing Board, our President and Chief Executive Officer (A) (amounts in millions)(1) | $7,302 | $7,218 | $7,559 | $5,739 | $7,795 | ||||
Evolution of the remuneration of the sole member of the Managing Board, our President and Chief Executive Officer remuneration | 1% | (5)% | 32% | (26)% | (30)% | ||||
Executive Committee (excluding the sole member of the Managing Board, our President and Chief Executive Officer) remuneration | |||||||||
Average remuneration of the Executive Committee (excluding the sole member of the Managing Board, our President and Chief Executive Officer) (B) (amounts in millions)(2)(3) | $4,948 | $4,250 | $4,381 | $3,555 | $2,539 | ||||
Evolution of average remuneration of the Executive Committee (excluding the sole member of the Managing Board, our President and Chief Executive Officer) (9) | 16% | (3)% | 23% | 40% | 13% | ||||
Ratio A versus B | 1.48 | 1.70 | 1.73 | 1.61 | 3.07 | ||||
Executive Vice Presidents remuneration | |||||||||
Average remuneration of the Executive Vice Presidents (C) (amounts in millions)(4)(5)(6) | $2,373 | $2,256 | $2,779 | $2,066 | $1,603 | ||||
Evolution of the average remuneration of the Executive Vice Presidents | 5% | (19)% | 34% | 29% | 8% | ||||
Ratio A versus C | 3.08 | 3.2 | 2.72 | 2.78 | 4.86 | ||||
Employee remuneration(7) | |||||||||
Average remuneration of all global indirect employees (FTE basis) (D)(8) | $114,100 | $109,600 | $111,200 | $98,500 | $97,300 | ||||
Evolution of the average remuneration of all global indirect employees (FTE basis)(8) | 4% | (1)% | 13% | 1% | (3)% | ||||
Ratio A versus D | 64.0 | 65.9 | 68.0 | 58.2 | 80.2 | ||||
Ratio B versus D | 43.4 | 38.8 | 39.4 | 36.1 | 26.1 | ||||
Ratio C versus D | 20.8 | 20.6 | 25.0 | 21.0 | 16.05 | ||||
Company's performance | |||||||||
Net revenues (amounts in millions) | $17,286 | $16,128 | $12,761 | $10,219 | $9,556 | ||||
Evolution of the revenues | 7% | 26% | 25% | 7% | (1)% | ||||
Operating income (amounts in millions) | $4,611 | $4,439 | $2,419 | $1,323 | $1,203 | ||||
Evolution of the Operating income | 4% | 84% | 83% | 10% | (14)% | ||||
Name(1) | Position | Years with Company | Years in Semi- Conductor Industry | Age | ||||
Jean-Marc Chery | President and Chief Executive Officer | 39 | 39 | 63 | ||||
Marco Cassis | President, Analog, MEMS and Sensors Group | 36 | 36 | 60 | ||||
Rajita D'Souza | President, Human Resources, Corporate Social Responsibility | 3 | 3 | 51 | ||||
Remi El-Ouazzane | President, Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group | 2 | 26 | 50 | ||||
Lorenzo Grandi | Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and President, Finance, Purchasing, Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) & Resilience | 36 | 36 | 62 | ||||
Fabio Gualandris | President, Quality, Manufacturing and Technology | 35 | 36 | 64 | ||||
Marco Monti | President, Automotive and Discrete Group | 37 | 37 | 62 | ||||
Steven Rose | President, Legal Counsel and Public Affairs | 32 | 32 | 61 | ||||
Jerome Roux | President, Sales & Marketing | 32 | 36 | 58 |
Name(1) | Position | Years with Company | Years in Semi- Conductor Industry | Age | ||||
Michael Anfang | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Europe, Middle East and Africa Region (EMEA) | 25 | 33 | 55 | ||||
Christophe Ayela | Executive Vice President, Analog & Power Front-End Manufacturing | 33 | 33 | 57 | ||||
Alexandre Balmefrezol | Executive Vice President and General Manager of the Imaging sub-group within ST’s Analog, MEMS and Sensors Group | 26 | 26 | 49 | ||||
Stefano Cantù | Executive Vice President, Smart Power Solutions Sub-Group within ST’s Automotive and Discrete Group (ADG), Automotive Business Deputy | 29 | 29 | 55 | ||||
Henry Cao | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, China Region | 3 | 3 | 50 | ||||
Alessandro Cremonesi | Executive Vice President, Chief Innovation Officer and General Manager System Research and Applications (SRA) Group | 39 | 39 | 65 | ||||
Alberto Della Chiesa | Executive Vice President Supply Chain | 35 | 35 | 59 | ||||
Ricardo De Sa Earp | Executive Vice President, General-Purpose Microcontroller sub-group within ST's Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group | 26 | 26 | 60 | ||||
Franck Freymond | Executive Vice President, Chief Audit & Risk Executive | 13 | 13 | 55 | ||||
Fabrice Gomez | Executive Vice President, Head of Back-End Manufacturing & Technology | 11 | 11 | 55 | ||||
Frédérique Le Grevès | Executive Vice President, Europe and France Public Affairs | 3 | 3 | 56 | ||||
Claudia Levo | Executive Vice President, Integrated Marketing & Communications | 12 | 14 | 58 | ||||
Matteo Lo Presti | Executive Vice President, General Manager, Analog sub- group within ST's Analog, MEMS and Sensors Group | 30 | 33 | 59 | ||||
Laurent Malier | Executive Vice President Digital Front-End Manufacturing and Technology | 8 | 29 | 56 | ||||
Edoardo Merli | Executive Vice President, Power Transistor sub-group within ST's Automotive and Discrete Group | 25 | 25 | 61 | ||||
Hiroshi Noguchi | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Asia Pacific Region excluding China (APeC) | 16 | 16 | 48 | ||||
Giuseppe Notarnicola | Executive Vice President, Treasury, Insurance, M&A, IP BU, and Italy Public Affairs | 18 | 18 | 62 | ||||
Rino Peruzzi | Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Americas and Global Key Account Organization | 25 | 25 | 58 | ||||
Chouaib Rokbi | Executive Vice President, Digital Transformation and Information Technology, Corporate Development | 23 | 23 | 52 | ||||
Bertrand Stoltz | Executive Vice President Finance, Global Shared Services and Systems, Asia Public Affairs | 29 | 29 | 53 | ||||
Geoff West | Executive Vice President, Chief Procurement Officer | 30 | 38 | 60 | ||||
Nicolas Yackowlew | Executive Vice President, Product Quality & Reliability | 28 | 29 | 54 |
Common Shares Owned | ||||
Shareholders | Number | % | ||
STMicroelectronics Holding N.V. (“ST Holding”) | 250,704,754 | 27.5 | ||
Public (1) | 652,066,327 | 71.6 | ||
Treasury shares | 8,510,839 | 0.9 | ||
Total | 911,281,920 | 100.0 | ||
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars, except per share amount | Notes | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |||
Sales | 7.6.25 | |||||
Other revenues | 7.6.25 | |||||
Total revenues | ||||||
Cost of sales | 7.6.27 | ( | ( | |||
Gross profit | ||||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 7.6.27 | ( | ( | |||
Research and development expenses | 7.6.27 | ( | ( | |||
Other income | 7.6.28 | |||||
Other expenses | 7.6.28 | ( | ( | |||
Operating profit | ||||||
Finance income | 7.6.29 | |||||
Finance costs | 7.6.29 | ( | ( | |||
Profit before income tax | ||||||
Income tax expense | 7.6.31 | ( | ( | |||
Net profit | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
The equity holders of the parent | ||||||
Noncontrolling interest | ||||||
Net profit | ||||||
Earnings per share (Basic) | 7.6.32 | |||||
Earnings per share (Diluted) | 7.6.32 | |||||
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |||
Net profit | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax: | ||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Re-measurements of employee benefit obligations | ( | |||||
Income tax effect | ( | |||||
( | ||||||
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ( | |||||
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | ( | |||||
Cash flow hedges | 7.6.30 | |||||
Income tax effect | ( | ( | ||||
Net movement on cash flow hedges | ||||||
Changes in Fair value of debt instruments at FVOCI (1) | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ||||
Income tax effect | ( | |||||
Net changes in Fair value of debt instruments at FVOCI (1) | ( | |||||
( | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax | ( | |||||
Total comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
The equity holders of the parent | ||||||
Noncontrolling interest | ||||||
Total comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 7.6.10 | |||||
Goodwill | 7.6.13 | |||||
Intangible assets | 7.6.12 | |||||
Other non-current financial assets | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 7.6.31 | |||||
Other non-current assets | 7.6.15 | |||||
Total non-current assets | ||||||
Current assets | ||||||
Inventories | 7.6.16 | |||||
Trade accounts receivable | 7.6.17 | |||||
Other current financial assets | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Other receivables and assets | 7.6.18 | |||||
Short-term deposits | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 7.6.19 | |||||
Total current assets | ||||||
Total assets | ||||||
Equity | ||||||
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | ||||||
Noncontrolling interest | ||||||
Total equity | 7.6.20 | |||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 7.6.14.3 | |||||
Other non-current financial liabilities | 7.6.14.2 | |||||
Employee benefits | 7.6.22 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 7.6.31 | |||||
Other non-current liabilities | 7.6.21 | |||||
Total non-current liabilities | ||||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | 7.6.14.3 | |||||
Trade accounts payable | 7.6.23 | |||||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 7.6.23 | |||||
Employee benefits – current portion | 7.6.22 | |||||
Current provisions | ||||||
Other current financial liabilities | 7.6.14.2 | |||||
Income tax payable | 7.6.31 | |||||
Total current liabilities | ||||||
Total equity and liabilities |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | Ordinary shares | Capital surplus | Treasury shares | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | Non controlling interest | Total equity | |||||||||
As of January 1, 2023 | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Net profit | ||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||||||
Capital contribution from noncontrolling interest | ||||||||||||||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||
Repurchase of common stock | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||
Employee share award scheme | 7.6.20.6 | ( | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
As of December 31, 2023 | ( |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | Ordinary shares | Capital surplus | Treasury shares | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | Non controlling interest | Total equity | |||||||||
As of January 1, 2022 | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Net profit | ||||||||||||||||||
( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Repurchase of common stock | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||
Employee share award scheme | 7.6.20.6 | ( | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
As of December 31, 2022 | ( |
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Note | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |||
Cash flows from operating activities | ||||||
Net profit | ||||||
Items to reconcile net profit and cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | ||||||
Interest and amortization of issuance costs on convertible bonds | ||||||
Change in fair value of embedded non-equity derivative instruments | ( | |||||
Share-based compensation | ||||||
Other non-cash items | ( | ( | ||||
Deferred income tax | ( | |||||
Impairment, restructuring charges and other related closure costs, net of cash payments | ||||||
Changes in net working capital: | ||||||
Movement of trade receivables, net | ( | |||||
Movement of inventories, net | ( | ( | ||||
Movement of trade payables | ( | |||||
Movement of other assets and liabilities, net | ||||||
Interests paid | ( | ( | ||||
Interests received | ||||||
Income tax paid | ( | ( | ||||
Net cash from operating activities | ||||||
Cash flows used in investing activities | ||||||
Payments for purchases of tangible assets | ( | ( | ||||
Proceeds from capital grants and other contributions | ||||||
Proceeds from sale of tangible assets | ||||||
Net proceeds from (investments in) short-term deposits | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ( | |||
Payment for purchase of marketable securities | 7.6.14.1 | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from matured marketable securities | 7.6.14.1 | |||||
Payment for purchase of intangible assets | ( | ( | ||||
Payment for purchase of financial assets | ( | |||||
Payment for deferred consideration on business acquisitions | ( | |||||
Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Cash flows used in financing activities | ||||||
Proceeds from interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 7.6.14.3 | |||||
Repayment of interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 7.6.14.3 | ( | ( | |||
Payment of lease liabilities | 7.6.14.3 | ( | ( | |||
Repurchase of ordinary shares | ( | ( | ||||
Dividends paid to equity holders of the parent | ( | ( | ||||
Dividends paid to noncontrolling interest | ( | ( | ||||
Proceeds from advances on capital grants | ||||||
Proceeds from noncontrolling interest | ||||||
Other financing activities | ( | |||||
Net cash used in financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | ( | |||||
Net cash increase (decrease) | ( | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | ||||||
Technologies and licenses | Purchased software | Internally developed software | Capitalized development costs | |||||
Useful lives | Definite | Definite | Definite | Definite | ||||
Amortization method used | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / 3-11 years | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / Max 4 years | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / Max 4 years | Straight line basis over estimated useful life / Max 3 years | ||||
Internally generated or acquired | Acquired | Acquired | Internally generated | Internally generated |
Nature of tangible asset | Estimated useful life | |
Buildings | 33 years | |
Facilities & leasehold improvements | 5-10 years | |
Machinery and equipment | 2-10 years | |
Computer and R&D equipment | 3-6 years | |
Other | 2-5 years |
As of December 31, 2023 | As of December 31, 2022 | |||
Weighted average remaining lease term (in years) | 9 | 10 | ||
Weighted average discount rate | 3.65% | 3.29% |
Legal Seat | Name | Percentage ownership (direct or indirect) |
Australia, Sydney | STMicroelectronics PTY Ltd | 100 |
Austria, Vienna | STMicroelectronics Austria GmbH | 100 |
Belgium, Diegem | Proton World International N.V. | 100 |
Brazil, Sao Paulo | STMicroelectronics Ltda | 100 |
Canada, Ottawa | STMicroelectronics (Canada), Inc. | 100 |
China, Beijing | STMicroelectronics (Beijing) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 |
China, Chongqing | SANAN, STMicroelectronics Co., Ltd. | 49 |
China, Shanghai | STMicroelectronics (China) Investment Co. Ltd | 100 |
China, Shenzhen | Shenzhen STS Microelectronics Co. Ltd | 60 |
China, Shenzhen | STMicroelectronics (Shenzhen) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 |
Czech Republic, Prague | STMicroelectronics Design and Application s.r.o. | 100 |
Denmark, Aarhus | STMicroelectronics A/S | 100 |
Egypt, Cairo | STMicroelectronics Egypt SSC | 100 |
Finland, Nummela | STMicroelectronics Finland OY | 100 |
France, Crolles | STMicroelectronics (Crolles 2) SAS | 100 |
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Alps) SAS | 100 |
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Grenoble 2) SAS | 100 |
France, Le Mans | STMicroelectronics (Grand Ouest) SAS | 100 |
France, Montrouge | STMicroelectronics France SAS | 100 |
France, Rousset | STMicroelectronics (Rousset) SAS | 100 |
France, Tours | STMicroelectronics (Tours) SAS | 100 |
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics GmbH | 100 |
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics Application GmbH | 100 |
Hong Kong, Kowloon | STMicroelectronics Ltd | 100 |
India, New Delhi | ST-Ericsson India Pvt Ltd | 100 |
India, Noida | STMicroelectronics Pvt Ltd | 100 |
Israel, Netanya | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 |
Italy, Agrate Brianza | STMicroelectronics S.r.l. | 100 |
Italy, Naples | STMicroelectronics Services S.r.l. | 100 |
Japan, Tokyo | STMicroelectronics KK | 100 |
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur | STMicroelectronics Marketing SDN BHD | 100 |
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics SDN BHD | 100 |
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics Services Sdn.Bhd. | 100 |
Malta, Kirkop | STMicroelectronics (Malta) Ltd | 100 |
Mexico, Guadalajara | STMicroelectronics Marketing, S. de R.L. de C.V. | 100 |
Morocco, Casablanca | STMicroelectronics (MAROC) SAS, a associé unique | 100 |
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance B.V. | 100 |
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance II N.V. | 100 |
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics International N.V. | 100 |
Philippines, Calamba | STMicroelectronics, Inc. | 100 |
Philippines, Calamba | Mountain Drive Property, Inc. | 40 |
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Asia Pacific Pte Ltd | 100 |
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Pte Ltd | 100 |
Slovenia, Ljubljana | STMicroelectronics d.o.o. | 100 |
Spain, Barcelona | STMicroelectronics Iberia S.A. | 100 |
Sweden, Jönköping | STMicroelectronics Software AB | 100 |
Sweden, Kista | STMicroelectronics A.B. | 100 |
Sweden, Norrköping | STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide A.B. | 100 |
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics Re S.A. | 100 |
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics S.A. | 100 |
Taiwan, Tapei City | Exagan Taiwan Ltd. | 100 |
Thailand, Bangkok | STMicroelectronics (Thailand) Ltd | 100 |
United Kingdom, Bristol | STMicroelectronics (Research & Development) Limited | 100 |
United Kingdom, Marlow | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 |
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics Inc. | 100 |
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics (North America) Holding, Inc. | 100 |
As of December 31, 2023 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated depreciation | Net value | |||
Land | 118 | — | 118 | |||
Buildings | 1,311 | (608) | 703 | |||
Lease right-of-use assets | 517 | (184) | 333 | |||
Facilities and leasehold improvements | 4,361 | (3,123) | 1,238 | |||
Machinery and equipment | 21,751 | (15,370) | 6,381 | |||
Computer and R&D equipment | 423 | (332) | 91 | |||
Other tangible assets | 115 | (97) | 18 | |||
Construction in progress | 1,712 | — | 1,712 | |||
Total | 30,308 | (19,714) | 10,594 | |||
As of December 31, 2022 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated depreciation | Net value | |||
Land | 83 | — | 83 | |||
Buildings | 1,123 | (565) | 558 | |||
Lease right-of-use assets | 386 | (144) | 242 | |||
Facilities and leasehold improvements | 3,893 | (2,900) | 993 | |||
Machinery and equipment | 19,004 | (14,216) | 4,788 | |||
Computer and R&D equipment | 400 | (321) | 79 | |||
Other tangible assets | 113 | (95) | 18 | |||
Construction in progress | 1,511 | — | 1,511 | |||
Total | 26,513 | (18,241) | 8,272 | |||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Land | Buildings | Lease Right- of-use assets | Facilities and leasehold improvements | Machinery and equipment | Computer and R&D equipment | Other tangible assets | Construction in progress | Total | |||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2021 | 84 | 394 | 195 | 567 | 3,404 | 62 | 13 | 1,059 | 5,778 | |||||||||
Additions | 3 | 4 | 115 | 33 | 908 | 33 | 8 | 2,768 | 3,872 | |||||||||
Transfers | — | 194 | — | 506 | 1,546 | 12 | 2 | (2,260) | — | |||||||||
Disposals | (1) | — | (5) | — | (3) | — | — | — | (9) | |||||||||
Impairment | — | — | — | — | (11) | — | — | — | (11) | |||||||||
Depreciation expense | — | (27) | (60) | (99) | (994) | (27) | (5) | — | (1,212) | |||||||||
Foreign currency translation | (3) | (7) | (3) | (14) | (62) | (1) | — | (56) | (146) | |||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 83 | 558 | 242 | 993 | 4,788 | 79 | 18 | 1,511 | 8,272 | |||||||||
Additions | 26 | 1 | 159 | 44 | 645 | 35 | 7 | 2,881 | 3,798 | |||||||||
Transfers | 6 | 178 | — | 328 | 2,193 | 7 | 1 | (2,713) | — | |||||||||
Disposals | — | — | (1) | — | (2) | — | — | — | (3) | |||||||||
Impairment | — | — | (1) | (2) | (19) | — | — | — | (22) | |||||||||
Depreciation expense | — | (34) | (71) | (159) | (1,265) | (33) | (7) | — | (1,569) | |||||||||
Foreign currency translation | 3 | — | 5 | 34 | 41 | 3 | (1) | 33 | 118 | |||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 118 | 703 | 333 | 1,238 | 6,381 | 91 | 18 | 1,712 | 10,594 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |
Right-of-use assets | |||
Land | 69 | 34 | |
Buildings | 206 | 149 | |
Machinery and equipment | 38 | 38 | |
Computer and R&D equipment | 4 | 7 | |
Other | 16 | 14 | |
Total | 333 | 242 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | |
2024 | 76 | |
2025 | 55 | |
2026 | 41 | |
2027 | 54 | |
2028 | 24 | |
Thereafter | 137 | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 387 | |
Effect of discounting | (76) | |
Total lease liabilities | 311 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2022 | |
2023 | 65 | |
2024 | 45 | |
2025 | 32 | |
2026 | 24 | |
2027 | 40 | |
Thereafter | 109 | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 315 | |
Effect of discounting | (65) | |
Total lease liabilities | 250 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |
Depreciation expense on right-of-use assets | |||
Land | 2 | 2 | |
Buildings | 49 | 43 | |
Machinery and equipment | 6 | 1 | |
Computer and R&D equipment | 6 | 7 | |
Other | 8 | 7 | |
Total | 71 | 60 |
As of December 31, 2023 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated amortization | Net value | |||
Purchased technologies and licenses | 764 | (547) | 217 | |||
Purchased software | 291 | (207) | 84 | |||
Internally developed software | 218 | (208) | 10 | |||
Capitalized development costs | 3,423 | (2,325) | 1,098 | |||
Technologies and software in progress | 56 | — | 56 | |||
Total | 4,752 | (3,287) | 1,465 | |||
As of December 31, 2022 | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Gross value | Accumulated amortization | Net value | |||
Purchased technologies and licenses | 776 | (507) | 269 | |||
Purchased software | 386 | (304) | 82 | |||
Internally developed software | 216 | (203) | 13 | |||
Capitalized development costs | 3,494 | (2,434) | 1,060 | |||
Technologies and software in progress | 41 | — | 41 | |||
Total | 4,913 | (3,448) | 1,465 | |||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Purchased technologies and licenses | Purchased software | Internally developed software | Capitalized development costs | Technologies and software in progress | Total | ||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2021 | 304 | 66 | 16 | 969 | 52 | 1,407 | ||||||
Additions | 60 | 4 | — | 362 | 49 | 475 | ||||||
Impairment / Write-offs | (38) | — | — | (77) | — | (115) | ||||||
Transfer | 15 | 40 | 4 | — | (59) | — | ||||||
Amortization expense | (68) | (28) | (7) | (194) | — | (297) | ||||||
Foreign currency translation | (4) | — | — | — | (1) | (5) | ||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 269 | 82 | 13 | 1,060 | 41 | 1,465 | ||||||
Additions | 22 | 10 | — | 361 | 69 | 462 | ||||||
Impairment / Write-offs | (42) | — | — | (125) | — | (167) | ||||||
Transfer | 25 | 26 | 3 | — | (54) | — | ||||||
Amortization expense | (57) | (34) | (6) | (198) | — | (295) | ||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 217 | 84 | 10 | 1,098 | 56 | 1,465 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Automotive and Discrete Group (ADG) | Analog, MEMS and Sensors Group (AMS) | Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group (MDG) | Total | ||||
As of January 1, 2023 | 74 | 2 | 203 | 279 | ||||
Foreign currency translation | 2 | — | 4 | 6 | ||||
As of December 31, 2023 | 76 | 2 | 207 | 285 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Other financial assets (including derivatives) | ||||
Other financial assets | ||||
Quoted debt securities at FVOCI (1) | 1,635 | 679 | ||
Unquoted equity securities at FVOCI (1) | 22 | 10 | ||
Quoted equity securities at FVPL (2) | 13 | 12 | ||
Other trading financial assets at FVPL (2) | 18 | 14 | ||
Total other financial assets | 1,688 | 715 | ||
Current | 1,635 | 679 | ||
Non-current | 53 | 36 | ||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 33 | 30 | ||
Currency collars | 5 | 8 | ||
Derivatives not designated as hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 19 | 25 | ||
Currency collars | 2 | 6 | ||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | 14 | 13 | ||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 34 | 20 | ||
Total derivatives financial instruments | 107 | 102 | ||
Current | 106 | 69 | ||
Non-current | 1 | 33 | ||
Total other financial assets (including derivatives) | 1,795 | 817 | ||
Total current | 1,741 | 748 | ||
Total non-current | 54 | 69 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Jan 1, 2023 | Change in fair value included in OCI* | Change in fair value included in income statement | Purchase | Proceeds at maturity | Accretion | Dec 31, 2023 | |||||||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 679 | 6 | — | 1,653 | (750) | 47 | 1,635 | |||||||
Quoted equity instruments at FVPL | 12 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 13 | |||||||
Sub-total Quoted debt and equity securities | 691 | 6 | 1 | 1,653 | (750) | 47 | 1,648 | |||||||
Unquoted equity securities at FVOCI | 10 | 2 | — | 10 | — | — | 22 | |||||||
Other trading financial assets at FVPL | 14 | — | 4 | — | — | — | 18 | |||||||
Total other financial assets (excluding derivatives) | 715 | 8 | 5 | 1,663 | (750) | 47 | 1,688 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Jan 1, 2022 | Change in fair value included in OCI* | Change in fair value included in income statement | Purchase | Proceeds at maturity | Accretion | Dec 31, 2022 | |||||||
Debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | — | (16) | — | 687 | — | 8 | 679 | |||||||
Quoted equity instruments at FVPL | 13 | — | (1) | — | — | — | 12 | |||||||
Sub-total Quoted debt and equity securities | 13 | (16) | (1) | 687 | — | 8 | 691 | |||||||
Unquoted equity securities at FVOCI | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | |||||||
Other trading financial assets at FVPL | 16 | — | (2) | — | — | — | 14 | |||||||
Total other financial assets (excluding derivatives) | 39 | (16) | (3) | 687 | — | 8 | 715 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Lease financial liabilities | 311 | 250 | ||
Deferred and contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 20 | 31 | ||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 1 | 17 | ||
Currency collars | — | 6 | ||
Derivatives not designated as hedges | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 2 | 12 | ||
Currency collars | — | 4 | ||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | 229 | 110 | ||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 281 | 151 | ||
Total other financial liabilities (including derivatives) | 844 | 581 | ||
Total current | 581 | 204 | ||
Total non-current | 263 | 377 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Funding program loans from European Investment Bank ("EIB"): | ||||
4.72% due 2028, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.589% | 141 | 163 | ||
4.52% due 2029, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.564% | 162 | 183 | ||
4.47% due 2031, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.473% | 296 | 322 | ||
4.54% due 2031, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.550% | 146 | 159 | ||
4.52% due 2033, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.558% | 332 | — | ||
Credit Facility from Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA ("CDP SpA") | ||||
4.64% due 2027, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.690% | 97 | 120 | ||
4.49% due 2028, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.550% | 92 | 107 | ||
4.79% due 2029, floating interest rate at Euribor + 0.850% | 95 | 107 | ||
Dual tranche senior unsecured convertible bonds: | ||||
Zero-coupon, due 2025 (Tranche A) | 730 | 717 | ||
Zero-coupon, due 2027 (Tranche B) | 702 | 690 | ||
Other Funding program loans: | ||||
0.29% (weighted average), due 2024-2028, fixed interest rate | 6 | 4 | ||
Total interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 2,799 | 2,572 | ||
Total current | 1,640 | 885 | ||
Total non-current | 1,159 | 1,687 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
U.S. Dollar | 1,432 | 1,407 | ||
Euro | 1,367 | 1,165 | ||
Total | 2,799 | 2,572 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
2023 | — | 168 | ||
2024 | 207 | 168 | ||
2025 | 957 | 918 | ||
2026 | 207 | 167 | ||
2027 | 942 | 903 | ||
2028 | 178 | 140 | ||
Thereafter | 376 | 201 | ||
Total | 2,867 | 2,665 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings | Other non- current financial liabilities* | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | Other current financial liabilities** | Total | |||||
December 31, 2022 | 1,687 | 342 | 885 | 169 | 3,083 | |||||
Cash flows | 329 | — | (169) | (78) | 82 | |||||
Non-cash changes: | ||||||||||
New leases | — | 87 | 35 | 35 | 157 | |||||
Accreted finance costs | — | — | 25 | — | 25 | |||||
Fair value changes | — | 130 | — | 119 | 249 | |||||
Reclassification | (858) | (320) | 858 | 331 | 11 | |||||
Foreign currency translation | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 13 | |||||
December 31, 2023 | 1,159 | 243 | 1,640 | 578 | 3,620 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings | Other non- current financial liabilities* | Interest- bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | Other current financial liabilities** | Total | |||||
December 31, 2021 | 2,391 | 685 | 143 | 55 | 3,274 | |||||
Cash flows | 200 | — | (134) | (58) | 8 | |||||
Non-cash changes: | ||||||||||
New leases | — | 112 | — | 3 | 115 | |||||
Accreted finance costs | 25 | — | — | — | 25 | |||||
Fair value changes | — | (276) | — | — | (276) | |||||
Reclassification | (885) | (169) | 885 | 169 | — | |||||
Foreign currency translation | (44) | (10) | (9) | — | (63) | |||||
December 31, 2022 | 1,687 | 342 | 885 | 169 | 3,083 |
Notional amount for hedge on forecasted manufacturing costs transactions | ||||
In millions of Euros | In millions of Singapore Dollars | |||
Forward contracts | 951 | 219 | ||
Currency collars | 640 | — | ||
Notional amount for hedge on forecasted manufacturing costs transactions | ||||
In millions of Euros | In millions of Singapore Dollars | |||
Forward contracts | 986 | 247 | ||
Currency collars | 791 | — | ||
Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Financial assets | ||||||||
Short-term deposits | 1,226 | 581 | 1,226 | 581 | ||||
Trade accounts receivable | 1,731 | 1,970 | 1,731 | 1,970 | ||||
Other receivables and assets | 1,237 | 678 | 1,237 | 678 | ||||
Quoted financial instruments | 1,666 | 705 | 1,666 | 705 | ||||
Unquoted equity securities | 22 | 10 | 22 | 10 | ||||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | ||||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 34 | 20 | 34 | 20 | ||||
Derivative financial assets | 59 | 69 | 59 | 69 | ||||
Cash equivalents (1) | 2,879 | 2,996 | 2,879 | 2,996 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (excluding senior unsecured convertible bonds) | 1,367 | 1,165 | 1,367 | 1,165 | ||||
Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (2) | 1,432 | 1,407 | 1,814 | 1,561 | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) (2) | 229 | 110 | — | — | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) (2) | 281 | 151 | — | — | ||||
Finance leases | 311 | 250 | 311 | 250 | ||||
Contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 20 | 31 | 20 | 31 | ||||
Trade accounts payable | 1,856 | 2,122 | 1,856 | 2,122 | ||||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 552 | 511 | 552 | 511 | ||||
Derivative financial liabilities | 3 | 39 | 3 | 39 | ||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||
Assets measured at fair value | ||||||||
Financial assets at FVPL | ||||||||
Trading derivatives | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 19 | — | 19 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 2 | — | 2 | — | ||||
Quoted equity securities at FVPL | 13 | 13 | — | — | ||||
Other trading financial assets at FVPL | 18 | 18 | — | — | ||||
Embedded call options | 48 | — | — | 48 | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 33 | — | 33 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 5 | — | 5 | — | ||||
Quoted debt securities measured at FVOCI | ||||||||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 1,635 | 1,635 | — | — | ||||
Unquoted equity securities measured at FVOCI | 22 | — | — | 22 | ||||
Short-term deposits | 1,226 | 1,226 | — | — | ||||
Total assets | 3,021 | 2,892 | 59 | 70 | ||||
Liabilities measured at fair value | ||||||||
Derivative instruments | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 2 | — | 2 | — | ||||
Currency collars | — | — | — | — | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 1 | — | 1 | — | ||||
Currency collars | — | — | — | — | ||||
Embedded conversion options | 510 | — | — | 510 | ||||
Contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 20 | — | — | 20 | ||||
Total liabilities | 533 | — | 3 | 530 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2022 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||
Assets measured at fair value | ||||||||
Financial assets at FVPL | ||||||||
Trading derivatives | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 25 | — | 25 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 6 | — | 6 | — | ||||
Quoted equity securities at FVPL | 12 | 12 | — | — | ||||
Other trading financial assets at FVPL | 14 | 14 | — | — | ||||
Embedded call options | 33 | — | — | 33 | ||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 30 | — | 30 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 8 | — | 8 | — | ||||
Quoted debt securities measured at FVOCI | ||||||||
Government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 679 | 679 | — | — | ||||
Unquoted equity securities measured at FVOCI | 10 | — | — | 10 | ||||
Short-term deposits | 581 | 581 | — | — | ||||
Total assets | 1,398 | 1,286 | 69 | 43 | ||||
Liabilities measured at fair value | ||||||||
Derivative instruments | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 12 | — | 12 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 4 | — | 4 | — | ||||
Cash flow hedges | — | |||||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 17 | — | 17 | — | ||||
Currency collars | 6 | — | 6 | — | ||||
Embedded conversion options | 261 | — | — | 261 | ||||
Contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 31 | — | — | 31 | ||||
Total liabilities | 331 | — | 39 | 292 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | |
As of January 1, 2023 | (249) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | (249) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | 15 | |
Change in fair value of the contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 12 | |
Currency translation adjustment | 1 | |
Purchase of equity instruments | 10 | |
As of December 31, 2023 | (460) | |
Amount of net gains included in the 2023 income statement attributable to assets (liabilities) still held at the reporting date | (222) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | ||
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2022 | (228) | |
Gains (losses) recognized in the consolidated income statement | (234) | |
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2023 | (462) |
Change in volatility of the Company’s ordinary shares | -10 p.p. | - 8 p.p. | -5 p.p. | +5 p.p. | +8 p.p. | +10 p.p. | ||||||
Change in the net carrying amount of the bondholders’ conversion options | (83) | (67) | (42) | 43 | 68 | 85 | ||||||
Net carrying amount of the embedded conversion options | 427 | 443 | 468 | 553 | 578 | 595 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | |
As of January 1, 2022 | (578) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | 276 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A and Tranche B) | 7 | |
Change in fair value of the contingent consideration on business acquisitions | 35 | |
Currency translation adjustment | 4 | |
Payment of contigent consideration | 7 | |
As of December 31, 2022 | (249) | |
Amount of net losses included in the 2022 income statement attributable to assets (liabilities) still held at the reporting date | 318 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | ||
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2021 | (511) | |
Gains (losses) recognized in the consolidated income statement | 283 | |
Asset (liability) value as of December 31, 2022 | (228) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Public funding receivables | 210 | 156 | ||
Taxes and other receivables from government agencies | 22 | — | ||
French research tax credit receivable | 246 | 294 | ||
Prepayments and deposits to third parties | 224 | 107 | ||
Other non-current assets | 58 | 56 | ||
Total | 760 | 613 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
U.S. dollars | 187 | 114 | ||
Euro | 570 | 487 | ||
Japanese Yen | 2 | 2 | ||
Other currencies | 1 | 10 | ||
Total | 760 | 613 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Raw materials | 298 | 349 | ||
Work-in-process | 1,743 | 1,490 | ||
Finished products | 655 | 744 | ||
Total | 2,696 | 2,583 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Trade accounts receivable | 1,750 | 1,991 | ||
Loss allowance | (19) | (21) | ||
Total | 1,731 | 1,970 |
Past due | ||||||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | No past-due | Less than a month | Between 1 and 6 months | Over 6 months | |||||
December 31, 2023 | ||||||||||
Expected loss rate | 1% | 1% | 10% | 100% | ||||||
Trade receivables – Gross carrying amount | 1,750 | 1,644 | 88 | 18 | — | |||||
Loss allowance | (19) | (16) | (1) | (2) | — | |||||
Trade receivables – Net carrying amount | 1,731 | 1,628 | 87 | 16 | — | |||||
December 31, 2022 | ||||||||||
Expected loss rate | 1% | 1% | 10% | 100% | ||||||
Trade receivables – Gross carrying amount | 1,991 | 1,904 | 69 | 17 | 1 | |||||
Loss allowance | (21) | (18) | — | (2) | (1) | |||||
Trade receivables – Net carrying amount | 1,970 | 1,886 | 69 | 15 | — | |||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | ||
As of December 31, 2021 | 19 | |
Additions | 5 | |
Reversals | (3) | |
As of December 31, 2022 | 21 | |
Additions | — | |
Reversals | (2) | |
As of December 31, 2023 | 19 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
U.S. dollars | 1,563 | 1,822 | ||
Euro | 53 | 35 | ||
Japanese Yen | 134 | 134 | ||
Total | 1,750 | 1,991 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Public funding receivables | 651 | 190 | ||
Advances and prepayments | 180 | 125 | ||
Taxes and other government receivables | 241 | 270 | ||
Other current assets | 165 | 93 | ||
Total | 1,237 | 678 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
U.S. dollars | 270 | 245 | ||
Euro | 924 | 401 | ||
Other currencies | 43 | 32 | ||
Total | 1,237 | 678 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | 343 | 262 | ||
Deposits at call with banks | 2,879 | 2,996 | ||
Total | 3,222 | 3,258 |
Year of Grant | Options granted and vested | Options waived at grant | ||
2011 | 172,500 | (30,000) | ||
2012 | 180,000 | (22,500) | ||
Since 2013 | No options granted | |||
Year of grant | Outstanding as of December 31, 2021 | Exercised | Expired / Cancelled | Outstanding as of December 31, 2022 | Exercised | Expired / Cancelled | Outstanding as of December 31, 2023 | |||||||
2011 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
2012 | 20,000 | (5,000) | (15,000) | — | — | — | — |
Date of Grant | Allocations under | Number of shares granted | Number of shares waived | Number of shares lost on performance conditions | ||||
June 17, 2020 | 2020 CEO Special Bonus | 16,000 | — | — | ||||
July 23, 2020 | 2020 Employee Plan | 7,437,580 | — | — | ||||
December 24, 2020 | 2020 Employee Plan | 562,350 | — | — | ||||
July 28, 2021 | 2021 Employee Plan | 6,327,205 | — | (920,263) | ||||
December 21, 2021 | 2021 Employee Plan | 213,270 | — | (60,483) | ||||
July 27, 2022 | 2022 Employee Plan | 6,243,670 | — | — | ||||
December 22, 2022 | 2022 Employee Plan | 287,675 | — | — | ||||
July 26, 2023 | 2023 Employee Plan | 5,154,115 | — | — | ||||
December 11, 2023 | 2023 Employee Plan | 295,020 | — | — |
Allocation under | Unvested as of December 31, 2022 | Granted | Forfeited / waived | Vested | Unvested as of December 31, 2023 | |||||
2020 CEO Special Bonus | 5,334 | — | — | (5,334) | — | |||||
2020 Employee Plan | 2,780,796 | — | (11,851) | (2,768,945) | — | |||||
2021 Employee Plan | 3,699,514 | — | (32,571) | (1,716,700) | 1,950,243 | |||||
2022 Employee Plan | 6,496,525 | — | (80,065) | (2,065,721) | 4,350,739 | |||||
2023 Employee Plan | — | 5,449,135 | (28,730) | — | 5,420,405 | |||||
Total | 12,982,169 | 5,449,135 | (153,217) | (6,556,700) | 11,721,387 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Cost of sales | 40 | 34 | ||
Research and development expenses | 71 | 69 | ||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 125 | 112 | ||
Total pre-payroll tax and social contribution compensation | 236 | 215 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Share-based compensation reserve | Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI | Cash Flow Hedge (CFH) reserve | Foreign currency translation reserve | Employee benefit plan reserve | Total other reserves | ||||||
As of December 31, 2021 | 1,380 | (4) | (22) | 578 | (194) | 1,738 | ||||||
Employee share award scheme | 209 | — | — | — | 209 | |||||||
Net movement recognized in the statement of comprehensive income | — | (14) | 35 | (146) | 78 | (47) | ||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||
As of December 31, 2022 | 1,589 | (18) | 14 | 432 | (116) | 1,901 | ||||||
Employee share award scheme | 243 | — | — | — | — | 243 | ||||||
Net movement recognized in the statement of comprehensive income | — | 5 | 21 | 132 | (19) | 139 | ||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | (2) | — | — | (2) | ||||||
As of December 31, 2023 | 1,832 | (13) | 33 | 564 | (135) | 2,281 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Liabilities related to public funding | 196 | 51 | ||
Advances received on capital grants | 152 | — | ||
Advances from customers | 25 | 73 | ||
Others | 61 | 73 | ||
Total | 434 | 197 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Retirement benefit obligation liability | 357 | 319 | ||
Other long-term employee benefits | 102 | 90 | ||
Other employee benefits liabilities | 45 | 38 | ||
Salaries and wages | 699 | 609 | ||
Social charges on salaries and wages | 231 | 205 | ||
Total employee benefits liabilities | 1,434 | 1,261 | ||
Current liabilities | 968 | 844 | ||
Non-current liabilities | 466 | 417 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Benefit obligations wholly or partially funded | (717) | (625) | ||
Fair value of plan assets | 654 | 567 | ||
Benefit obligations wholly unfunded | (274) | (243) | ||
Asset ceiling | (20) | (18) | ||
Total pension liabilities | (357) | (319) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Beginning of the year | 319 | 448 | ||
Exchange difference | 13 | (25) | ||
Pension expense | 39 | 39 | ||
Contributions paid | (40) | (38) | ||
Remeasurement (gain) / loss recognized in OCI | 26 | (105) | ||
End of the year | 357 | 319 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Beginning of the year | 868 | 1,161 | ||
Service cost | 28 | 33 | ||
Interest cost | 36 | 21 | ||
Employee contributions | 5 | 4 | ||
Plan amendment | (1) | — | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Experience | 5 | 30 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Demographic assumptions | (1) | (13) | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Financial assumptions | 35 | (285) | ||
Benefits paid | (19) | (36) | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | 35 | (47) | ||
End of the year | 991 | 868 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
France | 186 | 162 | ||
Italy | 85 | 84 | ||
Switzerland | 205 | 147 | ||
United Kingdom | 123 | 119 | ||
United States | 316 | 288 | ||
Other countries | 76 | 68 | ||
End of the year | 991 | 868 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Beginning of the year | 567 | 743 | ||
Interest income | 25 | 16 | ||
Employer contribution | 26 | 25 | ||
Employee contribution | 5 | 4 | ||
Benefits paid | (4) | (23) | ||
Actuarial gain (loss) | 13 | (173) | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | 22 | (25) | ||
End of the year | 654 | 567 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
France | 3 | 3 | ||
Switzerland | 181 | 133 | ||
United Kingdom | 139 | 128 | ||
United States | 278 | 259 | ||
Other countries | 53 | 44 | ||
End of the year | 654 | 567 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Beginning of the year | (18) | (30) | ||
Effect of asset ceiling recognized during the year | (1) | 9 | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | (1) | 3 | ||
End of the year | (20) | (18) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Current service cost | 28 | 33 | ||
Scheme expenses | 1 | 1 | ||
Plan amendments cost / (credit) | (1) | — | ||
Net interest cost | 11 | 5 | ||
Interest cost | 36 | 21 | ||
Interest income | (25) | (16) | ||
Total pension costs | 39 | 39 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 7 | — | — | ||||
Equity securities | 87 | 1 | 86 | — | ||||
Government debt securities | 69 | — | 69 | — | ||||
Corporate debt securities | 123 | — | 101 | 22 | ||||
Investment funds | 100 | 14 | 86 | — | ||||
Real estate | 9 | — | 9 | — | ||||
Other (mainly insurance assets) | 259 | — | 48 | 211 | ||||
Total | 654 | 22 | 399 | 233 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 4 | 4 | — | — | ||||
Equity securities | 95 | 1 | 94 | — | ||||
Government debt securities | 59 | — | 59 | — | ||||
Corporate debt securities | 120 | — | 98 | 22 | ||||
Investment funds | 87 | 1 | 86 | — | ||||
Real estate | 6 | — | 6 | — | ||||
Other (mainly insurance assets) | 194 | — | 38 | 156 | ||||
Total | 565 | 6 | 381 | 178 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | |
2024 | 59 | |
2025 | 63 | |
2026 | 86 | |
2027 | 54 | |
2028 | 60 | |
Thereafter | 375 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Beginning of the year | 90 | 99 | ||
Service cost | 18 | 17 | ||
Interest cost | 3 | 1 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Experience | 1 | 2 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Demographic assumptions | (6) | 3 | ||
Actuarial (gain) loss – Financial assumptions | 2 | (20) | ||
Benefits paid | (9) | (6) | ||
Effect of foreign exchange translation | 3 | (6) | ||
End of the year | 102 | 90 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Current service cost | 18 | 17 | ||
Net interest cost | — | (14) | ||
Interest cost | 3 | 1 | ||
Immediate recognition of (gains) losses | (3) | (15) | ||
Total other long-term benefits costs | 18 | 3 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Discount rate | 3.73% | 4.19% | ||
Inflation rate | 1.74% | 1.92% | ||
Future salary increase | 2.03% | 2.36% |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Trade accounts payable | 1,856 | 2,122 | ||
Dividends due to shareholders | 54 | 60 | ||
Taxes other than income taxes | 81 | 68 | ||
Advances from customers | 186 | 225 | ||
Liabilities related to public funding | 96 | 37 | ||
Royalties | 30 | 32 | ||
Other accrued liabilities | 105 | 89 | ||
Total other payables and accrued liabilities | 552 | 511 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Sales of goods | 17,239 | 16,083 | ||
License revenue and patent royalty income | 47 | 45 | ||
Research tax credits recognized as a reduction of Research & Development expenses | 101 | 80 | ||
Public funding recognized in Other income | 201 | 177 | ||
Finance income | 242 | 354 | ||
Total | 17,830 | 16,739 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Total revenues by geographical region of shipment (1) | ||||
EMEA | 4,836 | 3,619 | ||
Americas | 2,724 | 2,310 | ||
Asia Pacific | 9,726 | 10,199 | ||
Total revenues | 17,286 | 16,128 | ||
Total revenues by nature | ||||
Revenues from sale of products | 17,094 | 15,953 | ||
Revenues from sale of services | 145 | 130 | ||
Other revenues | 47 | 45 | ||
Total revenues | 17,286 | 16,128 | ||
Total revenues by market channel (2) | ||||
Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEM”) | 11,468 | 10,764 | ||
Distribution | 5,818 | 5,364 | ||
Total revenues | 17,286 | 16,128 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
ADG | 7,848 | 5,969 | ||
AMS | 3,991 | 4,911 | ||
MDG | 5,431 | 5,228 | ||
Total revenues of operating segments | 17,270 | 16,108 | ||
Others | 16 | 20 | ||
Total revenues | 17,286 | 16,128 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
ADG | 2,491 | 1,464 | ||
AMS | 685 | 1,234 | ||
MDG | 1,833 | 1,828 | ||
Sub-total operating profit of operating segments | 5,009 | 4,526 | ||
Impairment charges | (58) | (11) | ||
Unused capacity charges | (120) | (22) | ||
Unallocated manufacturing results | (72) | (46) | ||
Start-up and phase-out cost | (134) | (13) | ||
Strategic and other research and development programs and other non-allocated provisions (2) | (34) | (7) | ||
IFRS/U.S. GAAP Adjustments (1): | ||||
Net impact of capitalized development costs | 38 | 92 | ||
Derivative instruments not designated as hedge instruments under IFRS | 8 | 25 | ||
IFRIC 21 adjustment on levies | 1 | 1 | ||
Employee benefits adjustments | 3 | 24 | ||
Asset acquisition tax incentives | (36) | (40) | ||
IFRS 16 adjustment on lease expenses | 5 | 5 | ||
Operating profit | 4,610 | 4,534 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Switzerland | 5,755 | 4,569 | ||
France | 158 | 153 | ||
Italy | 54 | 47 | ||
USA | 2,279 | 1,981 | ||
Singapore | 8,138 | 8,604 | ||
Japan | 890 | 758 | ||
Other countries | 12 | 16 | ||
Total | 17,286 | 16,128 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Netherlands | 4,011 | 2,769 | ||
Switzerland | 1,596 | 1,616 | ||
France | 2,274 | 2,246 | ||
Italy | 2,434 | 1,909 | ||
USA | 68 | 61 | ||
Singapore | 1,473 | 896 | ||
Other countries | 1,248 | 1,132 | ||
Total | 13,104 | 10,629 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,864 | 1,509 | ||
Employee benefit expenses | 4,045 | 3,679 | ||
Purchase of materials | 3,175 | 3,308 | ||
Power and Gas | 626 | 380 | ||
Freight | 157 | 203 | ||
Purchase of subcontracting services | 2,248 | 2,559 | ||
Changes in inventories | (72) | (650) | ||
Transportation | 102 | 67 | ||
Impairment charges | 189 | 126 | ||
Royalties and patents | 119 | 120 | ||
Advertising costs | 23 | 18 | ||
Other expenses | 267 | 391 | ||
Total cost of sales, selling, general and administrative, and research and development expenses | 12,743 | 11,710 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Wages and salaries | 3,044 | 2,800 | ||
Payroll taxes and other social contribution charges | 594 | 522 | ||
Share-based compensation expense | 236 | 215 | ||
Pensions and other long-term benefits expense | 171 | 142 | ||
Total employee benefit expenses | 4,045 | 3,679 | ||
Of which included in: | ||||
Cost of sales | 1,722 | 1,621 | ||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 1,126 | 990 | ||
Research and development expenses | 1,197 | 1,068 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
R&D funding | 201 | 177 | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts and other currency derivatives | 14 | 24 | ||
Net foreign exchange gain | 3 | — | ||
Gain on sale of non-current assets | 6 | 2 | ||
Total other income | 224 | 203 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Start-up and phase-out costs | 134 | 13 | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts and other currency derivatives | — | 44 | ||
Net foreign exchange loss | — | 9 | ||
Patent costs | 12 | 8 | ||
Sanitation and other costs incurred to prevent the spread of COVID-19 | — | 10 | ||
Other expenses | 11 | 3 | ||
Total other expenses | 157 | 87 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 1 | 2 | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 14 | 5 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | — | 145 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | — | 131 | ||
Accretion on quoted debt securities | 47 | 8 | ||
Nominal interest income on quoted debt securities | 15 | 1 | ||
Other finance income | 165 | 62 | ||
Total finance income | 242 | 354 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Interest on Senior Bonds | 24 | 24 | ||
Amortization of issuance costs on Senior Bonds | 1 | 1 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 119 | — | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 130 | — | ||
Interests on lease liabilities | 11 | 5 | ||
Interests on long-term loans and borrowings | 47 | 8 | ||
Bank charges and commissions | 4 | 4 | ||
Other finance expense | 1 | — | ||
Total finance costs | 337 | 42 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Cash flow hedges: | ||||
Gains / (losses) arising during the year | 26 | (83) | ||
Reclassification adjustments for (gains) / losses included in the income statement | (2) | 123 | ||
Total | 24 | 40 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
The Netherlands taxes – current | — | — | ||
Foreign taxes – current | (528) | (510) | ||
Current taxes | (528) | (510) | ||
The Netherlands taxes – deferred | — | — | ||
Foreign deferred taxes | 9 | (7) | ||
Deferred taxes | 9 | (7) | ||
Income tax expense | (519) | (517) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Cash Flow Hedge | (3) | (5) | ||
Re-measurements of employee benefit obligations | 6 | (23) | ||
Debt instruments at FVOCI | (1) | 2 | ||
Income tax credited (charged) directly to equity | 2 | (26) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Gain (loss) before income tax | 4,515 | 4,846 | ||
Income tax benefit (expense) at The Netherlands’ statutory tax rate of 25.8% (2022: 25.8%) | (1,165) | (1,251) | ||
Permanent differences and other non-deductible, non-taxable items | (5) | 118 | ||
Change in valuation allowances | (3) | 140 | ||
Effect of changes in tax laws and similar | 152 | 6 | ||
Current year tax credits | 29 | 30 | ||
Other tax and credits | 34 | (51) | ||
Benefits from tax holidays | 45 | 60 | ||
Current year tax risk | (8) | (12) | ||
Earnings (losses) of subsidiaries taxed at different rates | 402 | 443 | ||
Income tax expense | (519) | (517) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2022 | Exchange differences | Income tax charged directly to equity | Income statement benefit (expense) | December 31, 2023 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||
Tax loss carryforwards, tax credits and other tax attributes | 297 | 6 | — | 6 | 309 | |||||
Fixed asset depreciation | 68 | 5 | — | (12) | 61 | |||||
Receivables for government funding | 121 | 5 | — | 29 | 155 | |||||
Pension | 62 | 1 | 6 | (1) | 68 | |||||
Operating lease liabilities | 51 | 1 | — | 14 | 66 | |||||
Other | 114 | — | (3) | 43 | 154 | |||||
Total deferred tax assets | 713 | 18 | 3 | 79 | 813 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||
Accelerated tax depreciation | (37) | — | — | (3) | (40) | |||||
Acquired intangible assets | (23) | — | — | (1) | (24) | |||||
Advances of government funding | (177) | (6) | — | (2) | (185) | |||||
Capitalized development cost | (68) | — | — | (55) | (123) | |||||
Operating lease right-of-use assets | (50) | (1) | — | (14) | (65) | |||||
Other | (26) | — | (1) | 5 | (22) | |||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (381) | (7) | (1) | (70) | (459) | |||||
Net deferred tax | 332 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 354 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2021 | Exchange differences | Income tax charged directly to equity | Income statement benefit (expense) | December 31, 2022 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||
Tax losses | 324 | (19) | — | (8) | 297 | |||||
Fixed asset depreciation | 60 | (6) | — | 14 | 68 | |||||
Receivables for government funding | 64 | (7) | — | 64 | 121 | |||||
Pension service cost | 26 | (3) | (23) | 62 | 62 | |||||
Other | 98 | — | (5) | 22 | 115 | |||||
Total deferred tax assets | 572 | (35) | (28) | 154 | 663 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||
Accelerated tax depreciation | (32) | — | — | (5) | (37) | |||||
Acquired intangible assets | (22) | 1 | — | (2) | (23) | |||||
Advances of government funding | (115) | 11 | — | (73) | (177) | |||||
Capitalized development cost | (1) | — | — | (67) | (68) | |||||
Other | (12) | — | — | (14) | (26) | |||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (182) | 12 | — | (161) | (331) | |||||
Net deferred tax | 390 | (23) | (28) | (7) | 332 |
Year | In millions of U.S. dollars | |
2024 | 1 | |
2025 | — | |
2026 | — | |
2027 | 1 | |
2028 | — | |
Thereafter | 328 | |
Total | 330 |
Year | In millions of U.S. dollars | |
2023 | 1 | |
2024 | — | |
2025 | — | |
2026 | — | |
2027 | 2 | |
Thereafter | 319 | |
Total | 322 |
In millions of U.S. dollars except earnings per share data | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Basic EPS | ||||
Net profit attributable to the equity holder of the parent as reported | 3,985 | 4,323 | ||
Weighted average shares outstanding | 903,513,952 | 905,606,885 | ||
Basic EPS | 4.41 | 4.77 | ||
Diluted EPS | ||||
Net profit attributable to the equity holder of the parent as reported | 3,985 | 4,323 | ||
Weighted average shares outstanding | 903,513,952 | 905,606,885 | ||
Dilutive effect of stock awards | 5,970,543 | 6,663,573 | ||
Number of shares used for diluted EPS | 909,484,495 | 912,270,458 | ||
Diluted EPS | 4.38 | 4.74 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Sales of goods and services to entities controlled by key management personnel | 5 | 13 | ||
Purchases of goods and services and other contributions made to entities controlled by key management personnel | 27 | 25 | ||
Accounts receivable from entities controlled by key management personnel | — | 5 | ||
Accounts payable from entities controlled by key management personnel | 6 | 2 |
Short-term benefits | Post- | Share- based payments | ||||||||||||||
For the year ended December 31 , 2023, in U.S. dollars | Base Salary | Bonus | Benefits | Social security contributions (1) | employment benefits Pensions (2) | Termination benefits | Unvested stock awards | Total | ||||||||
Sole member of the Managing Board | 1,213,544 | 2,819,125 | 117,737 | 877,128 | 435,717 | — | 1,838,364 | 7,301,615 | ||||||||
Executive Committee (excluding sole member of the Managing Board) | 6,782,818 | 8,553,348 | 879,991 | 3,612,613 | 1,038,655 | 2,638,475 | 21,024,493 | 44,530,393 | ||||||||
Executive Vice Presidents | 11,228,661 | 8.282397 | 661,911 | 6,066,240 | — | 3,565,133 | 27,147,593 | 56,951,933 | ||||||||
Senior Management total remuneration | 19,225,024 | 19,654,870 | 1,659,639 | 10,555,981 | 1,474,372 | 6,203,607 | 50,010,449 | 108,783,942 | ||||||||
Short-term benefits | Post- | Share- based payments | ||||||||||||||
For the year ended December 31, 2022, in U.S. dollars | Base Salary | Bonus | Benefits | Social security contributions (1) | employment benefits Pensions (2) | Termination benefits | Unvested stock awards | Total | ||||||||
Sole member of the Managing Board | 1,250,954 | 2,506,576 | 108,023 | 857,447 | 452,230 | — | 2,043,212 | 7,218,442 | ||||||||
Executive Committee (excluding sole member of the Managing Board) | 7,001,152 | 6,647,780 | 958,896 | 2,723,709 | 1,046,598 | 283,494 | 15,336,113 | 33,997,742 | ||||||||
Executive Vice Presidents | 12,596,266 | 8,403,357 | 639,879 | 6,887,522 | — | 2,001,414 | 23,620,775 | 54,149,213 | ||||||||
Senior Management total remuneration | 20,848,372 | 17,557,713 | 1,706,798 | 10,468,678 | 1,498,828 | 2,284,907 | 41,000,100 | 95,365,396 | ||||||||
In Euros | 2023 (1) | 2022 (1) | ||
Nicolas Dufourcq (2) | — | — | ||
Maurizio Tamagnini | 177,500 | 170,000 | ||
Janet Davidson | 117,500 | 114,000 | ||
Yann Delabrière | 100,500 | 99,500 | ||
Ana de Pro Gonzalo | 162,500 | 161,500 | ||
Heleen Kersten (3) | 13,000 | 121,000 | ||
Alessandro Rivera (3) | 10,000 | 87,000 | ||
Frédéric Sanchez | 109,000 | 102,000 | ||
Donatella Sciuto (4) | 105,000 | 97,000 | ||
Paolo Visca (3) | 91,000 | — | ||
Hélène Vletter-van Dort (3) | 110,500 | — | ||
Lucia Morselli (4) | — | 9,000 | ||
996,500 | 961,000 |
In millions of U.S. dollars (before proposed appropriation of result) | Notes | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |||
Assets | ||||||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Lease right-of-use assets | 8.3.4 | 10 | 14 | |||
Goodwill | 8.3.6 | 52 | 50 | |||
Intangible assets | 8.3.5 | 16 | 16 | |||
Investments in subsidiaries | 8.3.6 | 11,109 | 9,704 | |||
Other non-current financial assets | 8.3.7.1 | 21 | 30 | |||
Total non-current assets | 11,208 | 9,814 | ||||
Current assets | ||||||
Group companies interest-bearing short-term loans | 8.3.10 | 3,798 | 2,507 | |||
Other group companies receivables | 8.3.11 | 83 | 67 | |||
Other current financial assets | 8.3.7.1 | 1,663 | 692 | |||
Other receivables and assets | 34 | 31 | ||||
Short-term deposits | 8.3.8 | 3,916 | 3,547 | |||
Cash | 8.3.9 | 146 | 92 | |||
Total current assets | 9,640 | 6,936 | ||||
Total assets | 20,848 | 16,750 | ||||
Equity and liabilities | ||||||
Equity | 8.3.12 | |||||
Issued and paid-in capital | 1,047 | 1,011 | ||||
Additional paid-in capital | 2,283 | 2,283 | ||||
Retained earnings | 8,168 | 4,220 | ||||
Treasury shares | (377) | (268) | ||||
Legal reserves | 2,136 | 1,871 | ||||
Result for the year | 3,985 | 4,323 | ||||
Total equity | 17,242 | 13,440 | ||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 8.3.14 | — | 690 | |||
Other non-current financial liabilities | 8.3.7.2 | 7 | 161 | |||
Other non-current liabilities | 8.3.15 | 4 | 4 | |||
Total non-current liabilities | 11 | 855 | ||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings – current portion | 8.3.14 | 1,432 | 717 | |||
Other current financial liabilities | 8.3.7.2 | 515 | 114 | |||
Group companies short-term notes payables | 8.3.11 | 57 | 36 | |||
Other group companies payables | 8.3.11 | 1,527 | 1,505 | |||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 8.3.13 | 62 | 68 | |||
Income tax payable | 2 | 15 | ||||
Total current liabilities | 3,595 | 2,455 | ||||
Total equity and liabilities | 20,848 | 16,750 |
Year ended | ||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | Notes | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |||
Selling expenses | (2) | (1) | ||||
General and administrative expenses | 8.3.17 | (29) | (23) | |||
Other income (expenses) | 8.3.19 | 4 | 43 | |||
Income (loss) from operations | (27) | 19 | ||||
Finance income | 8.3.18 | 410 | 402 | |||
Finance costs | 8.3.18 | (280) | (28) | |||
Income (loss) before taxes | 103 | 393 | ||||
Income tax benefit (expense) | 3 | (22) | ||||
Income (loss) after tax | 106 | 371 | ||||
Net income from affiliated companies | 8.3.6 | 3,879 | 3,952 | |||
Net income | 3,985 | 4,323 | ||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | |
2024 | 4 | |
2025 | 5 | |
2026 | 2 | |
2027 | — | |
2028 | — | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 11 | |
Effect of discounting | — | |
Total lease liabilities | 11 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2022 | |
2023 | 4 | |
2024 | 4 | |
2025 | 4 | |
2026 | 2 | |
2027 | — | |
Total future undiscounted cash outflows | 14 | |
Effect of discounting | — | |
Total lease liabilities | 14 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Right-of-use assets | ||||
Buildings | 27 | 27 | ||
Total | 27 | 27 | ||
Depreciation right-of-use assets | ||||
Buidings | (17) | (13) | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | (17) | (13) | ||
Carrying amount | 10 | 14 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Buildings | |
Movement: | ||
Balance as of January 1, 2023 | 14 | |
Additions | — | |
Depreciation expense | (4) | |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 10 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Internally developed software | |
Acquisition and production cost: | ||
Balance as of January 1, 2023 | 218 | |
Additions | 6 | |
Impairment / Write off | (112) | |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 112 | |
Accumulated amortization: | ||
Balance as of January 1, 2023 | (202) | |
Amortization expense | (6) | |
Impairment / Write off | 112 | |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | (96) | |
Net book value | ||
As of December 31, 2023 | 16 | |
As of December 31, 2022 | 16 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Beginning of the year | 9,704 | 6,226 | ||
Result from subsidiaries | 3,879 | 3,952 | ||
Changes in other reserves of subsidiaries | (61) | 87 | ||
Dividends paid | (3,260) | (420) | ||
Capital increase (decrease) | 715 | 5 | ||
Translation effect of exchange rates of subsidiaries | 132 | (146) | ||
End of the year | 11,109 | 9,704 |
Legal Seat | Name | Percentage ownership (direct or indirect) | ||
December 31, 2023 | ||||
Australia, Sydney | STMicroelectronics PTY Ltd | 100 | ||
Austria, Vienna | STMicroelectronics Austria GmbH | 100 | ||
Belgium, Diegem | Proton World International N.V. | 100 | ||
Brazil, Sao Paulo | STMicroelectronics Ltda | 100 | ||
Canada, Ottawa | STMicroelectronics (Canada), Inc. | 100 | ||
China, Beijing | STMicroelectronics (Beijing) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 | ||
China, Chongqing | SANAN, STMicroelectronics Co., Ltd. | 49 | ||
China, Shanghai | STMicroelectronics (China) Investment Co. Ltd | 100 | ||
China, Shenzhen | Shenzhen STS Microelectronics Co. Ltd | 60 | ||
China, Shenzhen | STMicroelectronics (Shenzhen) R&D Co. Ltd | 100 | ||
Czech Republic, Prague | STMicroelectronics Design and Application s.r.o. | 100 | ||
Denmark, Aarhus | STMicroelectronics A/S | 100 | ||
Egypt, Cairo | STMicroelectronics Egypt SSC | 100 | ||
Finland, Nummela | STMicroelectronics Finland OY | 100 | ||
France, Crolles | STMicroelectronics (Crolles 2) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Alps) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Grenoble | STMicroelectronics (Grenoble 2) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Le Mans | STMicroelectronics (Grand Ouest) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Montrouge | STMicroelectronics France SAS | 100 | ||
France, Rousset | STMicroelectronics (Rousset) SAS | 100 | ||
France, Tours | STMicroelectronics (Tours) SAS | 100 | ||
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics GmbH | 100 | ||
Germany, Aschheim-Dornach | STMicroelectronics Application GmbH | 100 | ||
Hong Kong, Kowloon | STMicroelectronics Ltd | 100 | ||
India, New Delhi | ST-Ericsson India Pvt Ltd | 100 | ||
India, Noida | STMicroelectronics Pvt Ltd | 100 | ||
Israel, Netanya | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 | ||
Italy, Agrate Brianza | STMicroelectronics S.r.l. | 100 | ||
Italy, Naples | STMicroelectronics Services S.r.l. | 100 | ||
Japan, Tokyo | STMicroelectronics KK | 100 | ||
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur | STMicroelectronics Marketing SDN BHD | 100 | ||
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics SDN BHD | 100 | ||
Malaysia, Muar | STMicroelectronics Services Sdn.Bhd. | 100 | ||
Malta, Kirkop | STMicroelectronics (Malta) Ltd | 100 | ||
Mexico, Guadalajara | STMicroelectronics Marketing, S. de R.L. de C.V. | 100 | ||
Morocco, Casablanca | STMicroelectronics (MAROC) SAS, a associé unique | 100 | ||
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance B.V. | 100 | ||
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics Finance II N.V. | 100 | ||
The Netherlands, Amsterdam | STMicroelectronics International N.V. | 100 | ||
Philippines, Calamba | STMicroelectronics, Inc. | 100 | ||
Philippines, Calamba | Mountain Drive Property, Inc. | 40 | ||
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Asia Pacific Pte Ltd | 100 | ||
Singapore, Ang Mo Kio | STMicroelectronics Pte Ltd | 100 | ||
Slovenia, Ljubljana | STMicroelectronics d.o.o. | 100 | ||
Spain, Barcelona | STMicroelectronics Iberia S.A. | 100 | ||
Sweden, Jönköping | STMicroelectronics Software AB | 100 | ||
Sweden, Kista | STMicroelectronics A.B. | 100 | ||
Sweden, Norrköping | STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide A.B. | 100 | ||
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics Re S.A. | 100 | ||
Switzerland, Geneva | STMicroelectronics S.A. | 100 | ||
Taiwan, Tapei City | Exagan Taiwan Ltd. | 100 | ||
Thailand, Bangkok | STMicroelectronics (Thailand) Ltd | 100 | ||
United Kingdom, Bristol | STMicroelectronics (Research & Development) Limited | 100 | ||
United Kingdom, Marlow | STMicroelectronics Limited | 100 | ||
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics Inc. | 100 | ||
United States, Coppell | STMicroelectronics (North America) Holding, Inc. | 100 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Automotive and Discrete Group (ADG) | Total | ||
As of January 1, 2023 | 50 | 50 | ||
Foreign currency translation | 2 | 2 | ||
As of December 31, 2023 | 52 | 52 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | |
Beginning of the year | 722 | |
Purchase of government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | 1,633 | |
Proceed at maturity of government bonds issued by the U.S. Treasury | (750) | |
Accretion | 47 | |
Change in fair value of debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | 6 | |
Purchase of unlisted equity securities | 11 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 , Tranche A | 1 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 , Tranche B | 14 | |
End of the year | 1,684 | |
Less: non-current portion | (21) | |
Current portion | 1,663 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2022 | |
Beginning of the year | 36 | |
Purchase of debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | 687 | |
Accretion | 8 | |
Change in fair value of debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | (16) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche A | 2 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded call option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche B | 5 | |
End of the year | 722 | |
Less: non-current portion | (30) | |
Current portion | 692 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Quoted securities: | ||||
Debt securities issued by the U.S. Treasury | 1,615 | 679 | ||
Unquoted equity securities: | ||||
Unquoted equity securities | 21 | 10 | ||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | 14 | 13 | ||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 34 | 20 | ||
Total | 1,684 | 722 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Euro | 10 | 10 | ||
U.S. dollars | 1,674 | 712 | ||
Total | 1,684 | 722 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | |
Beginning of the year | 275 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche A | 119 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche B | 130 | |
Lease payments | (2) | |
End of the year | 522 | |
Less current portion | (515) | |
Non-current portion | 7 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2022 | |
Beginning of the year | 554 | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche A | (145) | |
Change in fair value of the embedded conversion option of the senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020, Tranche B | (131) | |
Lease payments | (3) | |
End of the year | 275 | |
Less current portion | (114) | |
Non-current portion | 161 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | — | 151 | ||
Lease financial liabilities | 7 | 10 | ||
Total | 7 | 161 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Short-term deposits beyond three months and below one year | 1,225 | 575 | ||
Deposits at call with banks | 2,691 | 2,972 | ||
Total Short-term deposits | 3,916 | 3,547 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | 146 | 92 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
STMicroelectronics Ltd. (Israel) | ||||
Loan due 2024 bearing interest at 3-month SOFR | 4 | — | ||
Loan due 2023 bearing interest at 3-month LIBOR | — | 4 | ||
STMicroelectronics A/S (Denmark) | ||||
Loan due 2024 bearing interest at 3-month CIBOR + 0.50% | 1 | — | ||
Loan due 2023 bearing interest at 3-month CIBOR + 0.50% | — | 1 | ||
STMicroelectronics Finance II N.V. (The Netherlands) | ||||
Loan due 2024 bearing interest at 1-month SOFR + 0.25% | 3,760 | — | ||
Loan due 2023 bearing interest at 1-month LIBOR + 0.25% | — | 2,463 | ||
STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide AB (Sweden) | ||||
Loan due 2023 bearing interest at 6-month STIBOR + 0.75% | — | 7 | ||
STMicroelectronics S.A.S. (Morocco) | ||||
Loan due 2024 bearing interest at 3-month EURIBOR+ 0.25% | 33 | — | ||
Loan due 2023 bearing interest at 3-month EURIBOR+ 0.25% | — | 32 | ||
Total short-term intercompany loans | 3,798 | 2,507 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Other group companies receivables (advances) | 83 | 67 | ||
Total group companies receivables | 83 | 67 | ||
Other group companies payables | 1,527 | 1,505 | ||
Group companies short-term notes payable | 57 | 36 | ||
Total group companies payables | 1,584 | 1,541 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
STMicroelectronics Ltd. (The United Kingdom) | ||||
Note due 2024 bearing interest at 3-month LIBOR + 0.25% | 6 | — | ||
Note due 2023 bearing interest at 3-month LIBOR + 0.25% | — | 6 | ||
STMicroelectronics Software AB (Sweden) | ||||
Note due 2024 bearing interest at 3-month STIBOR + 0.75% | 2 | — | ||
Note due 2023 bearing interest at 3-month STIBOR + 0.75% | — | 2 | ||
STMicroelectronics R&D Ltd (The United Kingdom) | ||||
Note due 2024 bearing interest at 3-month LIBOR + 0.25% | 19 | — | ||
Note due 2023 bearing interest at 12-month LIBOR + 0.25% | — | 22 | ||
STMicroelectronics Finance B.V. (The Netherlands) | ||||
Note due 2024 bearing interest at 3-month EURIBOR + 0.558% | 10 | — | ||
Note due 2023 bearing interest at 3-month EURIBOR + 0.65% | — | 5 | ||
STMicroelectronics Finland OY (Finland) | ||||
Note due 2024 bearing interest at 12-month EURIBOR + 0.25% | 1 | — | ||
Note due 2023 bearing interest at 12-month EURIBOR + 0.25% | — | 1 | ||
STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide A.B. (Sweden) | ||||
Note due 2024 bearing interest at 6-month STIBOR+ 0.10% | 15 | — | ||
Note due 2024 bearing interest at 3.75% | 4 | — | ||
Total short-term intercompany notes payable | 57 | 36 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Issued and paid-in capital | Additional paid-in capital | Retained earnings | Treasury shares | Legal reserves | Result for the year | Total | |||||||
Balance January 1, 2023 | 1,011 | 2,283 | 4,220 | (268) | 1,871 | 4,323 | 13,440 | |||||||
2022 Net income | — | — | 4,323 | — | — | (4,323) | — | |||||||
Transfer to (from) legal reserve | — | — | (133) | — | 133 | — | — | |||||||
Repurchase of common stock | — | — | — | (346) | — | — | (346) | |||||||
Stock-based compensation | — | — | 6 | 237 | — | — | 243 | |||||||
Changes in fair value of financial assets measured at FVOCI | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | |||||||
Dividends paid | — | — | (217) | — | — | — | (217) | |||||||
2023 Net income | — | — | — | — | — | 3,985 | 3,985 | |||||||
Cash flow hedge reserve, net of tax | — | — | 21 | — | — | — | 21 | |||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | |||||||
AOCI - Pension plan | — | — | (19) | — | — | — | (19) | |||||||
Translation adjustment* | 36 | — | (36) | — | 132 | — | 132 | |||||||
Balance December 31, 2023 | 1,047 | 2,283 | 8,168 | (377) | 2,136 | 3,985 | 17,242 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Issued and paid-in capital | Additional paid-in capital | Retained earnings | Treasury shares | Legal reserves | Result for the year | Total | |||||||
Balance January 1, 2022 | 1,073 | 2,283 | 2,795 | (200) | 1,855 | 1,711 | 9,517 | |||||||
2021 Net income | — | — | 1,711 | — | — | (1,711) | — | |||||||
Transfer to (from) legal reserve | — | — | (162) | — | 162 | — | — | |||||||
Repurchase of common stock | — | — | — | (346) | — | — | (346) | |||||||
Stock-based compensation | — | — | (69) | 278 | — | — | 209 | |||||||
Changes in fair value of financial assets measured at FVOCI | — | — | (14) | — | — | — | (14) | |||||||
Dividends paid | — | — | (217) | — | — | — | (217) | |||||||
2022 Net income | — | — | — | — | — | 4,323 | 4,323 | |||||||
Cash flow hedge reserve, net of tax | — | — | 35 | — | — | — | 35 | |||||||
Transfer of cash flow hedge reserve to inventories | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | |||||||
AOCI - Pension plan | — | — | 78 | — | — | — | 78 | |||||||
Translation adjustment* | (62) | — | 62 | — | (146) | — | (146) | |||||||
Balance December 31, 2022 | 1,011 | 2,283 | 4,220 | (268) | 1,871 | 4,323 | 13,440 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Dividends payable to Shareholders | 54 | 60 | ||
Trade payable | 2 | 2 | ||
Other liabilities | 6 | 6 | ||
Total other payables and accrued liabilities | 62 | 68 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | 730 | 717 | ||
Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 702 | 690 | ||
Total interest bearing loans and borrowings | 1,432 | 1,407 | ||
Total current | 1,432 | 717 | ||
Total non-current | — | 690 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Balance at beginning of the year | 1,407 | 1,382 | ||
Amortization of issuance costs | 1 | 2 | ||
Amortization of discounted value | 24 | 23 | ||
Balance at the end of the year | 1,432 | 1,407 | ||
Out of which long-term | — | 690 |
Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Financial assets | ||||||||
Other receivables and assets | 35 | 31 | 35 | 31 | ||||
Quoted financial instruments | 1,615 | 679 | 1,615 | 679 | ||||
Unquoted equity securities | 21 | 10 | 21 | 10 | ||||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | ||||
Embedded call option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 34 | 20 | 34 | 20 | ||||
Cash | 146 | 92 | 146 | 92 | ||||
Deposit at call with banks | 2,691 | 2,972 | 2,691 | 2,972 | ||||
Short-term deposits | 3,916 | 575 | 3,916 | 575 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||
Lease liabilities | 11 | 14 | 11 | 14 | ||||
Other payables and accrued liabilities | 62 | 68 | 62 | 68 | ||||
Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (2) | 1,432 | 1,407 | 1,814 | 1,561 | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche A) | 229 | 110 | — | — | ||||
Embedded conversion option - Senior unsecured convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 (Tranche B) | 280 | 151 | — | — | ||||
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Pension liability against former employees | 3 | 3 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 4 | 4 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Employees benefits | (7) | (6) | ||
Amortization | (6) | (6) | ||
Depreciation | (4) | (3) | ||
Other | (12) | (8) | ||
Total | (29) | (23) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 1 | 2 | ||
Change in fair value of the call option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | 14 | 5 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | — | 145 | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | — | 131 | ||
Interest income on quoted debt securities | 15 | — | ||
Interest income on group receivable short-term loans | 177 | 52 | ||
Other finance income | 203 | 67 | ||
Total finance income | 410 | 402 | ||
Interest on Senior Bonds | (24) | (25) | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche A convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | (119) | — | ||
Change in fair value of the conversion option of Tranche B convertible bonds issued on August 4, 2020 | (130) | — | ||
Interest expenses on group companies short-term notes payable | (3) | — | ||
Bank charges and commissions | (4) | (3) | ||
Total finance expense | (280) | (28) |
In millions of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Exchange differences | 3 | 41 | ||
Gain on sale of Financial Investments | — | 1 | ||
Other income (expenses) | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 4 | 43 |
In millions of U.S. dollars | Total | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | There- after | |||||||
Long term debt obligations (including current portion) (1)(2) | 1,500 | 750 | 750 | |||||||||||
Pension obligations | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Total | 1,503 | — | 750 | — | 750 | — | 3 |
In thousands of U.S. dollars | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||
Audits of consolidated and statutory financial statements | 4,926 | 4,951 | ||
Audit-related fees | 546 | 211 | ||
Tax fees | — | 38 | ||
Total | 5,472 | 5,200 |
Materiality | USD 230 million (2022: USD 220 million) |
Benchmark applied | 5% of normalized profit before income tax |
Explanation | Based on our professional judgment we have considered earnings-based measures as the appropriate basis to determine materiality. We consider profit before tax, normalized for the volatility derived from the accounting of the convertible bonds to be the most relevant benchmark given the nature of the business, the characteristics of the company and the expected focus of the users of the financial statements. |
Presumed risks of fraud in revenue recognition | |
Fraud risk | We presumed that there are risks of fraud in revenue recognition. We evaluated that the risk of side arrangements entered into by management to induce future sales with distributors and without knowledge of the finance department in particular give rise to such risks. These accounting policies with regards to the revenues are described in 7.6.7.3. Revenues are disclosed in Note 7.6.25 to the consolidated financial statements. Management discusses the risks in 3.3.1. |
Our audit approach | We describe the audit procedures responsive to the presumed risk of fraud in revenue recognition in the description of our audit approach for the key audit matter revenue recognition. |
Revenue recognition Notes 7.6.7.3 and 7.6.25 | |
Risk | As described in Note 7.6.25 to the consolidated financial statements, the company recognized net revenues of USD 17,286 million as of 31 December 2023. The company recognizes revenue from products sold to customers, which includes Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and distributors, amounting to USD 11,468 million, and USD 5,818 million, respectively. Auditing the company’s revenue requires significant focus for the audit team since it is a key financial metric, with a large volume of transactions and multiple market channels. In addition, we consider the risk of side arrangements not appropriately accounted for as a fraud risk, also as a result of management override of controls. As a result, we considered the risk of improper revenue recognition as a key audit matter. |
Our audit approach | We obtained an understanding, evaluated the control design, and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the company’s revenue recognition process, including the processes to detect side arrangements. Additionally, we inspected and evaluated management’s assessment of non-standard terms and conditions, and certifications completed by the company’s sales organization. We also performed procedures to evaluate the design and operation of IT processes, including testing of IT general controls and application controls and the data and reports used in the execution of certain controls. Our substantive audit procedures included, among others, circulation of terms and conditions confirmations with selected customers, substantive analytical review procedures around disaggregated revenue data, review of contract terms and testing of journal entries. We have evaluate the appropriateness of the company’s revenue recognition policies in accordance with IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ and whether the policies have been applied consistently or whether changes , if any, are appropriate in the circumstances. We also assessed the adequacy of the company’s revenue disclosure in the financial statements. |
Key observations | We consider that the company’s revenue recognition accounting policies were appropriately applied and disclosed in the consolidated financial statements. |
Recoverability of deferred tax assets Notes 7.6.7.6 and 7.6.31 | |
Risk | As of 31 December 2023, the company recognized net deferred tax assets of USD 354 million. As explained in note 7.6.31 to the consolidated financial statements, the company performs an evaluation of the likelihood that future taxable income will be generated in an amount sufficient to utilize such deferred tax assets prior to their expiration after having considered positive and negative available evidence. Assessing the recognition of and recoverability of deferred tax assets involves significant judgement and estimates, including, among others: the prospective financial information used by management in order to assess future taxable income, transfer pricing policies and the timing of reversal of temporary differences. These assumptions have a high degree of uncertainty and subjectivity, since they are dependent on the outcome of future events. Consequently, we identified this as a key audit matter. |
Our audit approach | We obtained an understanding, evaluated the control design, and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the company’s process to calculate the gross amount of deferred tax assets recorded, prepare the prospective financial information used to determine the company’s future taxable income and determined whether deferred tax assets are deemed recoverable. Together with tax professionals, we evaluated the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and management’s prospective financial information used to determine future taxable income and its consistency with current transfer pricing policies. We compared the projections of future taxable income with the actual results of prior periods, as well as management’s consideration of current and expected industry and economic trends. We also assessed the historical accuracy of management’s projections. We also evaluated the company’s income tax disclosures included in Note 7.6.31 to the consolidated financial statements in relation to these matters. |
Key observations | We consider that the company’s accounting policies related to deferred tax assets were appropriately applied and disclosed in the consolidated financial statements. |
STMicroelectronics N.V. | |||||
Date: | March 21, 2024 | By: | /s/ Lorenzo Grandi | ||
Name: | Lorenzo Grandi | ||||
Title: | Chief Financial Officer and President Finance, Purchasing, Enterprise Risk Management & Resilience | ||||