Company announcement no. 25
1 May 2026
Aktieselskabet Schouw&Co. Chr. Filtenborgs Plads 1.DK-8000 Aarhus C. Comp. reg. no. 63965812
Interim Report
First quarter 2026
Interim report for Q1 2026 2
Overview
4 A word from the CEO
4 Quarterly highlights
5 Financial highlights
6 Interim report – first quarter 2026
9 Outlook
11 Management’s statement
Our businesses
13 Q1 Portfolio company financial highlights
14 BioMar
17 GPV
20 Hydra Specma
23 Borg Automotive
26 Fibertex Personal Care
29 Fibertex Nonwovens
33 Statements of income and comprehensive income
34 Cash flow statement
35 Balance sheet
36 Statement of changes in equity
37 Notes
Contents
Interim reportManagement's report
Interim report for Q1 2026 3
Overview
4 A word from the CEO
4 Quarterly highlights
5 Financial highlights
6 Interim report – first quarter 2026
9 Outlook
11 Management’s statement
Schouw & Co. delivered a solid start to 2026
in a quarter marked by continued geopolitical
tension, macroeconomic uncertainty and vola-
tility across markets. Despite these conditions,
Schouw & Co. once again demonstrated the
strength of its diversified industrial platform. The
portfolio businesses developed as expected,
underscoring the value of risk diversification and
disciplined execution in turbulent times.
Our portfolio businesses continue to demon-
strate a strong ability to adapt. Operational
agility, disciplined cost management and con-
tinuous investment in competitiveness enable
our businesses to navigate changing conditions
and respond effectively to new dynamics. This
adaptability is a core strength and a key reason
why we have been able to deliver solid perfor-
mance despite a challenging environment.
The preparation for a potential IPO of BioMar
has now entered its next phase with an intention
to float announced. BioMar is ready to be listed
and has reached a level of maturity, scale and
operational excellence that supports independ-
ent access to the capital markets. Importantly,
the purpose of the IPO remains unchanged: to
create value for Schouw & Co. shareholders. We
will proceed only on terms that we believe create
long-term value.
The expected proceeds from a BioMar IPO are
intended to strengthen Schouw & Co.s financial
flexibility and will be used to support continued
investment in the existing portfolio businesses,
as well as to potentially establish a new platform
investment. This ensures that capital released
through the IPO is redeployed in line with
our long-term strategy and active ownership
approach.
Jens Bjerg Sørensen
President and CEO
Schouw&Co.
Quarterly highlights
Interim report for Q1 2026 4
A word from the CEO
Resilience and agility
Quarterly highlights
7.7bn
Revenue
3% decrease
46.8k t
Scope 1+2 COe emissions
5% reduction
7.26
Earnings per share
47% improvement
591m
EBITDA
5% improvement
13.4%
ROIC
0.8 pp improvement
(excluding goodwill)
Interim report for Q1 2026 5
Financial highlights
Group summary (DKKm) YTD 2026 YTD 2025 FY 2025
REVENUE AND INCOME
Revenue 7,699 7,928 34,128
EBITDA 591 565 2,880
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses 288 277 1,434
EBIT 303 288 1,446
Profit/loss after tax in associates and joint ventures 9 11 56
Net financial items -63 -116 -354
Profit before tax 249 183 1,149
Profit for the period 170 118 707
CASH FLOWS
Cash flow from operating activities 26 220 2,896
Cash flow from investing activities -110 -153 -592
Of which investment in property, plant and equipment -130 -165 -569
Free cash flow -83 67 2,304
INVESTED CAPITAL AND FINANCING
Invested capital (excluding goodwill) 14,526 15,177 14,079
Total assets 27,477 27,598 26,977
Working capital 6,296 6,847 5,847
Net interest-bearing debt (NIBD) 4,670 5,398 4,449
Share of equity attributable to shareholders of Schouw&Co. 11,570 11,226 11,308
Non-controlling interests 500 935 492
Total equity 12,070 12,162 11,799
FINANCIAL DATA
EBITDA margin (%) 7.7 7.1 8.4
EBIT margin (%) 3.9 3.6 4.2
EBT margin (%) 3.2 2.3 3.4
Equity ratio (%) 43.9 44.1 43.7
ROIC excluding goodwill (%) 13.4 12.5 13.1
ROIC including goodwill (%) 11.3 10.5 11.0
NIBD/EBITDA ratio 1.6 1.9 1.5
Average no. of employees 14,585 14,623 14,799
PER SHARE DATA
Earnings per share (DKK) 7.26 4.94 28.41
Diluted earnings per share (DKK) 7.22 4.94 28.35
Share price, end of period (DKK) 661.00 614.00 659.00
Market capitalisation, end of period 14,978 14,096 14,997
SUSTAINABILITY DATA
GHG emissions scope 1+2 market based (COe) 46,823 49,272 183,385
Lost time injury frequency rate (incidents per mio. working hours) 4.1 5.5 5.3
Revenue, first quarter
DKKbn
EBITDA, first quarter
DKKm
Cash flow from operating activities, first quarter
DKKm
Return on invested capital, first quarter
ROIC excluding goodwill
2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
12.1%
11.4%
13.5%
12.5%
13.4%
-632
-96
171
220
26
2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
364
511
652
565
591
2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
6.3
8.7
7.9
7.9
7.7
2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Financial performance
Overall, Schouw & Co. performed as expected
in the first quarter of 2026. Although revenue
fell slightly year on year due to a combination
of lower prices of a range of raw materials and
components, lower volumes in certain busi-
ness areas and negative exchange rate effects,
earnings improved in line with expectations.
With uncertainty increasing, particularly in the
last month of the quarter, the Q1 performance
demonstrated once again that the diversification
of Schouw & Co. provides stability, enabling the
portfolio businesses to act appropriately and
with a long-term perspective.
Consolidated revenue for Q1 2026 amounted
to DKK 7,699 million, a 3% decrease from DKK
7,928 million in Q1 2025. While HydraSpecma
and Fibertex Nonwovens reported improved
revenue, the remaining businesses generated
lower revenue – all in line with expectations.
Consolidated EBITDA for Q1 2026 was up by
5% year on year to DKK 591 million, driven by
progress in Fibertex Nonwovens and GPV and,
to a lesser extent, BioMar and HydraSpecma,
whereas Borg Automotive, as expected,
reported earnings down on the year before.
Associates and joint ventures, which are recog-
nised at a share of profit after tax, contributed a
DKK 9 million profit in Q1 2026 against a DKK
11 million profit in Q1 2025. The share of profit
was mainly attributable to the feed joint ventures
of BioMar, which maintained earnings close to
the level of Q1 2025, whereas BioMar’s associ-
ated companies reported earnings down on the
year before.
Amid a turbulent environment, all portfolio businesses
recorded Q1 performances in line with expectations. The
diversification of Schouw & Co. provided stability and
earnings increased. Higher working capital in the quarter
weighed on cash flows from operations.
Interim report for Q1 2026 6
Stability in a world of turmoil
Interim report – first quarter 2026
Year to date
(DKKm)
YTD
2026
YTD
2025 Change
Revenue 7,699 7,928 -229 -3%
EBITDA 591 565 26 5%
EBIT 303 288 15 5%
Income from associates 9 11 -2 -16%
Profit before tax 249 183 67 36%
Cash flow from operating activities 26 220 -194 -88%
Net interest-bearing debt 4,670 5,398 -728 -13%
Working capital 6,296 6,847 -551 -8%
ROIC excluding goodwill 13.4% 12.5% 0.8pp
ROIC including goodwill 11.3% 10.5% 0.7pp
Consolidated financial items improved from
an expense of DKK 116 million in Q1 2025 to
an expense of DKK 63 million in Q1 2026. The
amount breaks down into a decrease in net
interest expenses from DKK 79 million in Q1
2025 to DKK 66 million in Q1 2026, while for-
eign exchange rate adjustments etc. amounted
to an income of DKK 3 million in Q1 2026
compared to an expense of DKK 38 million in
Q1 2025.
The consolidated profit before tax increased from
DKK 183 million in Q1 2025 to DKK 249 million in
Q1 2026. The profit before tax for the first quarter
resulted in corporate income tax of DKK 79 mil-
lion against DKK 64 million in Q1 2025.
Liquidity and capital resources
The operations of Schouw & Co. generated
a cash inflow of DKK 26 million in Q1 2026,
against DKK 220 million in Q1 2025. The lower
cash flow from operating activities reflected
higher working capital in the quarter, predomi-
nantly attributable to BioMar. Other businesses
also increased their working capital, with the
exception of GPV and Borg Automotive, both of
which reduced their working capital.
A total of DKK 110 million was spent on invest-
ing activities in Q1 2026, against DKK 153
million in Q1 2025. The moderate investments
were allocated across all businesses.
The Group’s overall working capital increased
by DKK 449 million in Q1 2026 from DKK 5,847
million at 31 December 2025. Year on year, the
Group’s overall working capital was reduced
from DKK 6,847 million at 31 March 2025
to DKK 6,296 million at 31 March 2026. The
year-on-year reduction was attributable to GPV,
BioMar, and Borg Automotive.
The net interest-bearing debt increased by
DKK 221 million during the first quarter to
stand at DKK 4,670 million at 31 March 2026.
Year on year, however, the net interest-bearing
debt declined by DKK 728 million from DKK
5,398 million at 31 March 2025, and the Group
improved its financial gearing (NIBD/EBITDA)
ratio from 1.9 to 1.6.
Group developments
All the portfolio businesses have worked inten-
sively to align their operations to a world of ever
more volatile market conditions. Being able to
react quickly to changed conditions requires
significant adaptability and commitment, and
special attention has been paid to restructuring
and optimising the production footprint. The
Group’s industrial and geographic diversifica-
tion makes this a complex task, but at the same
time, it spreads risk and leads to opportunities.
Thanks to the Group’s financial strength, the
portfolio businesses have been able to build
solid positions with access to production capac-
ity and supplies.
The following is a brief review of individual busi-
ness performances in Q1 2026:
BioMar reported volume sales up 7% on the
year before, in particular driven by the Shrimp
segment in Ecuador. However, revenue was
down by 6% due to lower raw materials prices
within the feed segments and an expected tem-
porarily softer Tech Solutions revenue. EBITDA,
on the other hand, was up by 3%, mainly due
to increased earnings in the Salmon segment
Interim report for Q1 2026 7
offsetting lower earnings in the Tech Solutions
segment.
GPV reported revenue down 3% on the year
before, but with an increased level of order
intake and a strong book-to-bill ratio. Despite
slightly lower sales, EBITDA increased by 12%,
driven by efficiency improvement and footprint
optimisation initiatives. The Q1 performance
continued the steady quarter-by-quarter
improvement in EBITDA margin observed
throughout 2025.
HydraSpecma reported 9% revenue growth
relative to the year before, supported by high
activity across all three divisions. Reported
EBITDA increased by a moderate 5%, as Q1
2025 EBITDA was positively impacted by a
one-off profit of DKK 12 million from the sale
of a facility in Poland. Excluding this one-off
effect, Q1 2026 EBITDA was up by 16% year on
year, reflecting increased activity, supply chain
optimisation, and investments in production
capacity, automation, and new facilities, which
combined to bolster the company’s flexibility
and competitiveness.
Borg Automotive reported revenue down 12%
due to persistently weak demand in the Reman
segment and fierce price competition across
most markets. Earnings in the quarter remained
negatively affected by the closing of production
in the UK and the ramp-up of production in
Poland. Although less than half the level of Q1
2025, EBITDA was in line with expectations.
Fibertex Personal Care reported revenue
down 9% on the year before, mainly due to lower
raw materials prices and, by extension, lower
selling prices compared to Q1 2025. EBITDA
was just below the level of Q1 2025 but in line
with expectations despite negative develop-
ments in foreign exchange rates.
Fibertex Nonwovens reported revenue up 10%
on the year before, driven by increased sales of
wipes and other products in the US, a recovery
of sales to the auto industry and the construc-
tion segment in Europe and increased sales of
products for personal care and hygiene. EBITDA
was up by 48%, supported by higher volumes
and continued performance improvement in the
US operations.
Events after the balance sheet date
With effect from 1 April 2026, HydraSpecma
has acquired Hyco AS in Norway. Apart from
this and other than as set out elsewhere in this
interim report, Schouw & Co. is not aware of
any events occurring after 31 March 2026 which
are expected to have a material impact on the
Group’s financial position or outlook.
Accounting policies
The interim report is presented in accord-
ance with IAS 34 “Interim financial reporting”
as adopted by the EU and Danish disclosure
requirements for the consolidated and par-
ent company financial statements of listed
companies.
See the 2025 Annual Report for a full descrip-
tion of the accounting policies. In addition,
Schouw & Co. will be implementing the stand-
ards and interpretations which are effective from
2026.
Judgments and estimates
The preparation of interim financial statements
requires management to make accounting
judgments and estimates that affect recognised
assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual
results may differ from these judgments and
estimates.
Special risks
The overall risk factors the Schouw & Co. Group
is facing are discussed in the 2025 Annual
Report. The current assessment of special
risks is largely unchanged from the assessment
applied in the preparation of the 2025 Annual
Report.
Roundings and presentation
The amounts appearing in this interim report
have generally been rounded to the nearest
million using standard rounding principles.
Accordingly, some additions may not add up.
Schouw&Co. shares
Schouw & Co. shares appreciated only
marginally during the first quarter to DKK
661 at 31 March 2026 from DKK 659 at 31
December 2025.
Potential IPO of BioMar
On 12 November 2024, the Board of
Directors of Schouw & Co. announced
the initiation of an assessment regarding
a potential separate listing of BioMar.
The objective of this assessment was to
determine whether such a listing would
generate added value for Schouw & Co.
and its shareholders, while simultaneously
ensuring that BioMar is well positioned
to pursue opportunities for continued
growth.
Today, the Board of Directors of Schouw &
Co. have announced the intention to float
which is the next natural step towards
a separate listing of BioMar on Nasdaq
Copenhagen. It remains the expectation
that a separate listing will take place in the
first half of 2026.
Interim report for Q1 2026 8
Outlook for 2026
2026 is a year of elevated uncertainty. In par-
ticular, the ongoing conflict in the Middle East
has heightened the risk of supply shortages and
driven a surge in global oil and raw materials
prices due to severe disruptions in the Strait of
Hormuz.
The unpredictable situation in the Middle East
may impact Schouw & Co. in multiple ways.
Some businesses rely on oil-based raw materi-
als, and they will need to pass on cost inflation to
customers and to cope with potential shortages.
Furthermore, all businesses will be impacted
by rising energy prices as well as by the risk of a
general slowdown in global demand.
Some changes may have a significant impact,
either directly on Schouw & Co. or indirectly
through customers or suppliers. The portfolio
businesses have worked intensively to align their
operations to volatile market conditions and are
consequently able, to a large degree, to adapt
to changes. The diversification of Schouw &
Co. also spreads operational risk and provides
stability, but the current global uncertainties
may have an impact across industries, poten-
tially causing headwind that is not included in
the guidance.
Full-year guidance
Schouw & Co. disclosed its full-year guidance
in the Annual Report released on 5 March 2026.
Since then, developments within the Group have
been in line with expectations, and Schouw &
Co. maintains its guidance of full-year 2026
consolidated revenue in the DKK 33.0-35.5
billion range and full-year EBITDA in the range
of DKK 2,900-3,200 million.
Schouw & Co. generates a substantial part of
its revenue by converting raw materials or by
Global tensions are causing extreme uncertainty across industries.
However, thanks to its diversified platform, Schouw & Co. is in a
strong position to cope with these challenges. Full-year revenue and
EBITDA guidance are maintained, but changes in global positions
must be monitored closely.
Specifications
(DKKm)
2026
expectations
after Q1
2026
initial
expectations
2025
actual
BioMar
Revenue 16,000-17,000 16,000-17,000 16,534
EBITDA 1,520-1,620 1,520-1,620 1,517
GPV
Revenue 8,500-9,000 8,500-9,000 8,702
EBITDA 690-750 690-750 641
HydraSpecma
Revenue 3,100-3,400 3,100-3,400 3,190
EBITDA 400-440 400-440 389
Borg Automotive
Revenue 1,600-1,900 1,600-1,900 1,739
EBITDA 60-100 60-100 0
Fibertex Personal Care
Revenue 1,500-1,700 1,500-1,700 1,720
EBITDA 140-160 140-160 203
Fibertex Nonwovens
Revenue 2,300-2,500 2,300-2,500 2,255
EBITDA 210-240 210-240 203
Interim report for Q1 2026 9
Full-year guidance maintained
Outlook
(DKKm)
2026
guidance
after Q1
2026
initial
guidance
2025
actual
Revenue 33,000-35,500 33,000-35,500 34,128
EBITDA 2,900-3,200 2,900-3,200 2,880
Depreciation/amortisation -1,175 -1,175 -1,434
Associates and JVs 90 90 56
Net financial items -250 -250 -354
Profit before tax 1,525-1,825 1,525-1,825 1,149
Schouw & Co. full-year guidance
Interim report for Q1 2026 10
processing procured components. As a result,
changes in prices of materials and foreign
exchange rates may have a significant impact
on revenue, even though the underlying activity
may be unchanged. Accordingly, a continued
period of elevated oil-based raw materials
prices will drive revenue higher, while any supply
shortages or weaker demand will have the
opposite effect.
The consolidated earnings guidance at EBITDA
level is based on an aggregation of individual
portfolio business forecasts, combined with
the impact from the parent company and an
overall assessment of uncertainties across the
Group. All businesses are used to cope with
varying costs, and changes in revenue result-
ing from changes in prices of materials do not
necessarily trickle down to earnings. Even so,
substantially rising costs will typically always put
earnings under some pressure.
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment
charges are still expected to be approximately
DKK 1,175 million in 2026, and the Group con-
sequently projects consolidated 2026 EBIT in
the range of DKK 1,725-2,025 million. Associ-
ates and joint ventures, most of which form part
of the BioMar business, are also still expected to
contribute a combined share of profit after tax of
approximately DKK 90 million in 2026.
Given the current level of interest rates, consoli-
dated financial items for 2026 are still expected
to be an expense of approximately DKK 250
million before any further effect of changes in
foreign exchange rates or other adjustments.
Effects of potential IPO
The 2026 guidance for Schouw & Co. does not
include any effects of a potential IPO of BioMar,
as Schouw & Co. will in such case remain the
majority shareholder and BioMar will continue
to be a fully consolidated part of Group revenue
and EBITDA, while of course allowing the minor-
ity interests their relative share of profit.
A realisation of the potential IPO will trigger fur-
ther costs, the major part of which will be offset
against the proceeds from the sale of shares.
As a natural consequence, net financial items
will also be affected by cash proceeds from a
potential sale of shares.
Portfolio business forecasts
The following is a brief review of revenue and
EBITDA forecasts for the individual portfolio
businesses in 2026:
BioMar expects to maintain the strong volume
growth seen in 2025, with an additional uplift
of 3-7%. Revenue growth will reflect changes in
raw materials prices and foreign exchange rates
as well as expected changes in the product mix
due to an increased share of shrimp feed. Given
the current outlook, full-year EBITDA expecta-
tion is also maintained.
GPV is seeing a strengthened order intake but
also increasing challenges in relation to the sup-
ply of memory chips and other critical materials.
GPV has adapted to the current market condi-
tions by taking strong proactive measures to pro-
tect earnings, but the impact of the supply situ-
ation and geopolitical tensions on the business
environment is hard to predict. Full-year revenue
and EBITDA expectations are maintained.
HydraSpecma is well positioned with a
strong order book, even though geopolitical
tensions continue to cause significant market
uncertainties. These uncertainties lead to a
higher-than-normal risk of changes or post-
ponements of projects, but HydraSpecma is
monitoring the situation closely to be able to
take quick mitigating action if necessary. The
conflict in the Middle East could negatively
impact activity levels in 2026. However, current
demand forecasts support maintaining full-year
revenue and EBITDA expectations.
Borg Automotive is experiencing continued
weak demand for Reman products and fierce
competition across most markets. The level of
activity is expected to increase gradually during
the remainder of 2026, mainly in the second half
of year. Expectations are subject to somewhat
higher-than-normal uncertainty, but Borg Auto-
motive maintains its full-year 2026 revenue and
EBITDA expectations.
Fibertex Personal Care's most important raw
materials are impacted by the ongoing conflict
in the Middle East, but the company maintains
a proactive approach to managing supply chain
conditions and significant fluctuations in raw
materials prices. Nevertheless, a continued high
level of raw materials prices will drive revenue
upwards, potentially towards the very top of the
expected range, and put earnings under pres-
sure, but for the time being, Fibertex Personal
Care maintains its full-year revenue and EBITDA
expectations.
Fibertex Nonwovens is also impacted by the
ongoing conflict in the Middle East, and the
company is monitoring developments closely. A
continued elevated level of raw materials prices
may boost revenue, and Fibertex Nonwovens
aims to pass through specific cost increases
to preserve earnings without compromising
growth momentum. Accordingly, Fibertex
Nonwovens maintains its full-year revenue and
EBITDA expectations.
The Board of Directors and the Executive
Management today considered and approved
the interim report for the period 1 January to
31March 2026.
The interim report, which has been neither
audited nor reviewed by the company’s auditors,
was prepared in accordance with IAS 34 ‘Interim
Financial Reporting’ as adopted by the EU
and Danish disclosure requirements for listed
companies.
In our opinion, the interim financial statements
give a true and fair view of the Group’s assets,
liabilities and financial position at 31 March
2026 and of the results of the Group’s opera-
tions and cash flows for the three months ended
31 March 2026.
Furthermore, in our opinion, the management’s
review includes a fair review of the development
and performance of the business, the results for
the period and of the Group’s financial position
in general and describes the principal risks and
uncertainties that the Group faces.
Aarhus, 1 May 2026
Interim report for Q1 2026 11
Financial calendar for 2026
Release of
interim report
Q3 2026
NOVEMBER
6
Release of
interim report
Q2 2026
AUGUST
14
To the shareholders of Aktieselskabet Schouw&Co.
Management’s statement
Executive Board
Board of Directors
Kenneth Skov Eskildsen
Deputy chairman
Sisse Fjelsted Rasmussen
Hans Martin Smith
Michael Hansen
Jens Bjerg Sørensen
President and CEO
Jørgen Dencker Wisborg
Chairman
Søren Stæhr
Our businesses
13 Q1 Portfolio company financial highlights
14 BioMar
17 GPV
20 Hydra Specma
23 Borg Automotive
26 Fibertex Personal Care
29 Fibertex Nonwovens
Interim report for Q1 2026 12
Interim report for Q1 2026 13 Our businesses
Amounts in DKK million
Q1 Portfolio company
financial highlights
Q1 BioMar GPV HydraSpecma Borg Automotive
Fibertex
Personal Care
Fibertex
Nonwovens Group
2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue 3,202 3,399 2,140 2,200 873 800 445 506 404 447 638 579 7,699 7,928
Contribution profit 398 380 308 286 245 220 78 107 75 78 123 100 1,228 1,172
EBITDA 212 206 160 143 114 108 13 32 47 49 64 43 591 565
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses 103 90 71 77 30 33 19 19 35 31 30 28 288 277
EBIT 110 117 89 66 84 75 -6 14 12 19 34 16 303 288
Profit after tax in associates and JVs 9 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 11
Net financial items -35 -30 -30 -64 -3 -28 -10 -9 -7 -8 -18 -27 -63 -116
Profit before tax 84 98 59 1 81 47 -16 4 5 11 16 -12 249 183
Tax on profit for the period -27 -29 -20 -9 -18 -11 0 -2 -1 -3 -6 -5 -79 -64
Profit before non-controlling interests 57 69 38 -7 63 37 -16 2 4 8 10 -17 170 118
Non-controlling interests 2 -6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -6 -5
Profit for the period 59 63 38 -7 63 37 -16 2 4 8 10 -17 165 114
CASH FLOWS
Cash flow from operating activities -297 -38 197 174 29 74 26 -76 38 39 13 18 26 220
Cash flow from investing activities -26 -117 -47 -25 -12 29 0 -5 -8 -7 -17 -28 -110 -153
Cash flow from financing activities 360 150 -108 -129 -46 -124 -35 69 -22 -29 4 0 133 -68
BALANCE SHEET
Intangible assets 1,310 1,365 941 972 547 588 201 231 59 59 104 111 3,889 4,353
Property, plant and equipment 1,857 1,784 947 1,017 469 489 252 262 1,169 1,229 1,482 1,495 6,199 6,297
Other non-current assets 1,376 1,143 393 463 129 137 142 149 9 12 14 15 2,014 1,966
Cash and cash equivalents 683 426 442 266 98 77 22 10 21 11 66 62 1,332 877
Other current assets 5,902 5,813 4,443 4,597 1,626 1,524 1,302 1,499 641 587 972 915 14,043 14,104
Total assets 11,128 10,531 7,166 7,314 2,869 2,816 1,919 2,151 1,899 1,897 2,638 2,599 27,477 27,598
Equity 2,555 3,530 2,494 2,411 1,224 1,120 488 622 1,064 994 817 798 12,070 12,162
Interest-bearing liabilities 4,316 2,825 2,466 2,765 918 1,026 779 800 464 558 1,424 1,416 6,241 6,478
Other liabilities 4,256 4,176 2,205 2,138 727 670 653 728 371 346 397 385 9,167 8,958
Total equity and liabilities 11,128 10,531 7,166 7,314 2,869 2,816 1,919 2,151 1,899 1,897 2,638 2,599 27,477 27,598
Average no. of employees 1,746 1,610 7,420 7,491 1,590 1,508 2,058 2,257 589 607 1,162 1,130 14,585 14,623
FINANCIAL DATA
EBITDA margin 6.6% 6.1% 7.5% 6.5% 13.0% 13.5% 3.0% 6.4% 11.6% 11.1% 10.1% 7.5% 7.7% 7.1%
EBIT margin 3.4% 3.4% 4.2% 3.0% 9.6% 9.4% -1.3% 2.7% 2.9% 4.2% 5.4% 2.7% 3.9% 3.6%
ROIC excluding goodwill 29.8% 26.1% 10.1% 7.9% 17.4% 14.9% -5.5% 9.1% 5.2% 4.4% 5.6% 3.6% 13.4% 12.5%
ROIC including goodwill 21.7% 19.1% 9.2% 7.3% 14.8% 12.8% -4.2% 6.5% 4.9% 4.1% 5.3% 3.4% 11.3% 10.5%
Working capital 1,556 1,759 2,171 2,502 974 895 639 816 366 339 620 571 6,296 6,847
Net interest-bearing debt 3,045 1,694 1,671 2,271 757 881 707 777 440 543 1,357 1,354 4,670 5,398
1) Excluding consolidated goodwill in Schouw&Co. 2) Including consolidated goodwill in Schouw&Co.
Interim report for Q1 2026 14 Our businesses BioMar
BioMar
BioMar is one of the world’s largest
manufacturers of quality feed for the fish and
shrimp farming industries. The core business
areas are feed for salmonids as well as shrimp,
sea bass and bream and other high-value
species. Innovation is an integral part of the
business model, and BioMar is a leading
provider of technology for developing more
efficient and sustainable intelligent precision
feed solutions.
Growth potential in Ecuador
being exploited
New business model
implemented in Tech Solutions
Continued volume growth year
on year
Revenue and EBITDA in line with
expectations
Locations
BioMar is headquartered in Aarhus, Denmark, and operates
feed factories for salmon in Norway, Scotland, Chile, and
Australia; for shrimp in Ecuador, Costa Rica, and Vietnam; and
for other selected species in Denmark, France, Spain, Greece,
Türkiye, and China.
Ownership
Part of Schouw&Co. since 2005
100% ownership
Majority ownership to continue after apotential IPO
Interim report for Q1 2026 15 Our businesses BioMar
Financial review
BioMar grew volumes by 7% in Q1 2026,
primarily thanks to positive developments in
Ecuador (Shrimp) and Australia (Salmon), while
biological conditions had an adverse impact
on volumes in especially Scotland and Norway
(Salmon).
Despite increasing volumes, revenue decreased
by 6% in Q1 2026 to DKK 3,202 million from
DKK 3,399 million in Q1 2025. This was due
to temporarily softer Tech Solutions revenue
combined with lower raw materials prices within
the feed segments. Furthermore, exchange rate
developments had an adverse effect on revenue,
mainly due to a weaker USD against DKK.
Overall, BioMar reported earnings in line with
expectations in Q1 2026 with EBITDA increasing
by 3% to DKK 212 million from DKK 206 million
in Q1 2025, mainly due to increased earnings in
the Salmon segment offsetting lower earnings
in the Tech Solutions segment.
Working capital declined to DKK 1,556 million at
31 March 2026, compared to DKK 1,759 million
at 31 March 2025. While inventories were up
year on year, trade payables also increased,
mainly due to focused initiatives to extend credit
terms with major suppliers to offset growing
pressure for extended commercial credit from
customers in some markets. The use of supply
chain financing on the supplier side increased
from DKK 763 million at 31 March 2025 to DKK
1,299 million at 31 March 2026.
Return on invested capital (ROIC) excluding
goodwill changed only marginally from 30.0%
at 31 December 2025 to 29.8% at 31 March
2026.
Business review
The Salmon segment maintained volumes in
Q1 2026, reflecting strong volume growth in the
Australian feed business unit and ramp-up of
volumes in Iceland, which were offset by lower
volumes in other units in the segment, primarily
BioMar
(DKKm)
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Salmon 173 174 941
Shrimp 99 78 367
Selected species 43 43 253
Te c h 0 0 0
Eliminations 0 -1 -3
Total volume (‘000 tonnes) 315 294 1,557
Salmon 2,082 2,307 11,166
Shrimp 604 551 2,351
Selected species 516 524 2,936
Te c h 14 39 172
Eliminations -14 -21 -91
Total revenue 3,202 3,399 16,534
Salmon 162 131 1,032
Shrimp 47 49 233
Selected species 27 25 279
Te c h -8 13 53
Shared/non-allocated -17 -12 -80
Total EBITDA 212 206 1,517
EBIT 110 117 1,132
CF from operations -297 -38 1,568
Working capital 1,556 1,759 1,092
ROIC excluding goodwill (%) 29.8% 26.1% 30.0%
Continued high volume growth
and solid earnings
BioMar
Q1 volumes increased by 7% year on year to an all-time high.
EBITDA increased in line with expectations as strong earnings
in the feed business more than offset reduced earnings in Tech
Solutions. Full-year 2026 expectations are maintained.
Interim report for Q1 2026 16 Our businesses BioMar
Scotland and, to some degree, Norway. EBITDA
increased by 24% compared to the year-earlier
period.
The volume growth observed in Australia was
primarily driven by favourable biological growing
conditions and lower-than-average water tem-
peratures across Tasmania and New Zealand
during the local summer period. Volumes in
Scotland and Norway were to some extent
affected by the biological conditions facing
individual customers, fish treatments, and
weather conditions. Biomass in Norway was at
a high level, but slightly lower than in Q1 2025,
when high water temperatures led to favourable
growing conditions, more feeding, and higher
earnings.
The strategic focus is on impacting earnings
momentum by offering a broad product portfo-
lio, increasing sales volumes of functional feed,
commercial and operational excellence, and
joint value creation with customers.
The Shrimp segment reported a 27% increase
in sales volumes year on year in Q1 2026,
reflecting a strong market position and product
offering in the Ecuadorian market.
EBITDA decreased by 5%, despite the volume
increase, reflecting reduced average selling
prices for large key account contracts and
increased sales of standard feeds. Furthermore,
the strong growth in volumes required more
external toll-milling manufacturing and conse-
quently higher production costs. Higher sales
volumes in Vietnam were more than offset by
lower margins in the challenging and competi-
tive Vietnamese market.
BioMar continues to strengthen its offering of
products, concepts, and services in the seg-
ment, mainly in the Ecuadorian market, where
the company has added new production capac-
ity in recent years by way of two extruder lines,
and will be adding further capacity in 2026.
The Selected Species segment continued its
stable development across business units. Vol-
umes were sustained in Q1 2026 and EBITDA
increased by 6% year on year, supported by a
strong market position, a good product mix, and
improved capacity utilisation.
Overall, the segment is performing strongly, bal-
ancing volume growth with strong earnings.
The Tech Solutions segment comprises
AQ1 Systems, which is an innovative leader in
precision feeding. The solutions are based on
AI and behavioural-based precision feeding
technology promoting sustainable aquaculture
practises.
The Tech Solution segment reported a 63%
decrease in revenue to DKK 14 million in Q1
2026, while earnings decreased from a profit in
Q1 2025 to a negative EBITDA of DKK 9 million
in Q1 2026. This decline was driven by a change
in business model towards more direct sales,
restructuring the relation with key distribu-
tors, and investing to build reoccurring SaaS
revenue. Earnings are expected to normalise
towards the end of Q2 2026 as market demand
remains strong.
Joint ventures and associates
BioMar manufactures aqua feed in China and
Türkiye through two 50/50 joint ventures with
local partners. While these activities are not
consolidated in the financial statements, they
are both strategically important and offer signif-
icant growth potential. The two feed businesses
reported combined revenue of DKK 383 million
(100% basis) and EBITDA of DKK 36 million in
Q1 2026, against revenue of DKK 295 million
and EBITDA of DKK 32 million in Q1 2025.
The associated businesses include the Chilean
fish farming company Salmones Austral and
four minor businesses.
Overall, the non-consolidated joint ventures and
associates are recognised in the Q1 2026 con-
solidated financial statements at a DKK 9 million
share of profit after tax, compared to a DKK
11 million share of profit after tax in Q1 2025.
The profit was lower than expected, primarily
due to lower salmon prices and thus a negative
fair value adjustment of biological assets in the
associated company Salmones Austral.
Outlook for 2026
Long-term demand for farmed fish and shrimp
is generally sound and growing, and BioMar
is well positioned to capture its fair share of
the market based on its high-quality product
offering and strong focus on sustainability and
advanced fish and shrimp farming technology.
In 2026, BioMar expects to sustain the signifi-
cant increase in volumes obtained in 2025, with
a positive uplift in the range of 3-7%. Revenue
growth will reflect changes in raw materials
prices and foreign exchange rates as well as
expected changes in product mix due to an
increased share of shrimp feed.
Furthermore, 2026 is a year of transition
towards further growth, with BioMar ramping
up capacity in Ecuador. The company is also
continuing the transition of its business model in
the Tech Solutions segment, which is expected
to negatively impact revenue and earnings in the
segment in the first half of the year.
BioMar maintains its full-year expectation
of 2026 revenue in the DKK 16.0-17.0 billion
range, but changing market conditions, volatile
prices of raw materials and foreign exchange
rate developments may as always impact
the revenue forecast substantially. Given the
current outlook, the forecast of 2026 EBITDA
in the range of DKK 1,520-1,620 million is also
maintained.
The non-consolidated joint ventures and associ-
ates are recognised at a share of profit after tax,
which is still expected to be approximately DKK
90 million in 2026.
Interim report for Q1 2026 17 Our businesses GPV
GPV
Profitability uplift in Q1 driven
by operational improvements
implemented during 2025
Solid safety focus with LTIFR at
0.4 injuries per million working
hours
Higher order intake and strong
book-to-bill ratio in Q1
Supply constraints for memory
chips and global uncertainty
may impact activity level
GPV is the second-largest European-
headquartered EMS (Electronics Manufacturing
Services) business. GPV offers services such as
engineering design, production, assembly, and
testing of solutions in electronics, mechanics,
cable harness, and mechatronics for a range of
leading international customers. GPVs solutions
are used in customer end-products within the
market segments Industrials, Measurement &
Control, Transport, CleanTech, BuildingTech,
HighTech Consumer, MedTech, and Defence.
Locations
GPV is headquartered in Vejle, Denmark, and operates
manufacturing facilities in Denmark, Sweden, Finland,
Estonia, Switzerland, Germany, Slovakia, Sri Lanka, Thailand,
China, and Mexico.
Ownership
Part of Schouw&Co. since 2016
80% ownership
Interim report for Q1 2026 18 Our businesses GPV
Financial review
Demand generally remained steady in Q1 2026
with signs of gradual improvements supported by
a higher level of order intake and a strong book-
to-bill ratio. GPV reported Q1 revenue of DKK
2,140 million, a year-on-year decrease of 3%.
Despite the slightly lower sales, EBITDA
increased by 12% in Q1 2026 to amount to
DKK 160 million, compared with DKK 143
million in Q1 2025. During 2025, GPV finalised
several efficiency improvement and footprint
optimisation initiatives, leading to improved
operational performance. The Q1 performance
continued the steady quarter-by-quarter
improvement in EBITDA margin observed
throughout 2025.
Working capital amounted to DKK 2,171
million at 31 March 2026, a 13% decrease
compared to DKK 2,502 million at 31 March
2025. The working capital tie-up thus contin-
ued to decrease thanks in part to strong efforts
to reduce inventories. The return on invested
capital (ROIC) excluding goodwill was 10.1% at
31 March 2026, an improvement from 9.2% at
31 December 2025.
Business review
An updated strategy review conducted in the
autumn of 2025 for the period to 2030 confirmed
an unchanged strategic direction and a strong,
profitable growth potential, and GPV continues to
execute on already initiated activities and plans.
The objective is to maintain the position as a rele-
vant market partner through internal productivity
improvements and investments in, among other
things, a group-wide ERP system supporting
improved transparency and efficiency.
GPV exercises strong pipeline management with
a structured approach focusing on extending
the collaboration with existing customers as well
as on winning new customers and new product
lines to secure future growth. GPV had a strong
win rate in 2025 with full ramp-up typically
taking 18-24 months. GPV’s current sales pipe-
line remains strong, with a number of projects
aligned with the strategic direction.
GPV is committed to being able to meet cus-
tomer requirements for high quality standards,
reliability of supply, and flexibility. GPV contin-
ues to prepare for future growth. Following the
completion of expansions in Asia (Thailand and
Sri Lanka) and in best-cost Europe (Slovakia),
the preparations continue in the Americas (Mex-
ico), where the first phase of the expansion has
been completed and the final phase is expected
to be completed in early 2027. These initiatives
support customers’ region-for-region approach
and ensure adequate capacity for growth when
the market picks up again.
As capacity utilisation is a key profitability driver
in the industry, GPV has a persistent focus
on optimising its global production platform.
Alongside expansions, this journey includes the
consolidation of smaller sites to enhance oper-
ational efficiency. Several consolidations were
finalised in 2025.
The anticipated benefits of having a lower cost
base, increased efficiency, and higher capacity
utilisation indicate a relatively short payback
period, and the optimisation is an inherent part
of securing a future-proof operational platform.
Outlook
Throughout 2025, GPV strengthened its order
intake, securing several attractive projects and
new customers, which will support a gradual
ramp-up of production. This positive trend con-
tinued into Q1 2026. Although the overall picture
indicates a normalising market, it is expected
GPV
(DKKm)
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Revenue 2,140 2,200 8,702
EBITDA 160 143 641
EBIT 89 66 341
CF from operations 197 174 744
Working capital 2,171 2,502 2,264
ROIC excluding goodwill (%) 10.1% 7.9% 9.2%
GPV
Preparing for a normalised
market
Quarterly profitability improvements by the implementation of
strong measures to optimise the operational footprint and the
cost structure. Full-year 2026 expectations are maintained,
indicating year-on-year EBITDA growth.
Interim report for Q1 2026 19 Our businesses GPV
that demand will remain moderate and market
conditions will remain volatile throughout 2026.
It is difficult to predict when markets in general
will pick up, but GPV is prepared to cope with
increased demand and supply challenges.
In recent months, tighter supply of memory
chips and other critical materials has resulted
in allocation constraints and increased supply
chain disruptions. The geopolitical tensions and
the apparent risk of trade constraints as well
as the risk of negative developments in energy
costs are adding to an uncertain and volatile
outlook. GPV has established a task force to
navigate the situation in the best possible way
and has had to ask customers to extend their
forecasts to be able to secure future supplies
and avoid severe supply disruptions.
The impact of the supply situation and geopolit-
ical tensions on the business environment is still
hard to predict, and any potential major impact
is not included in the expectations.
GPV has adapted to current market conditions
by taking strong proactive measures to protect
earnings, including a substantial reduction in
headcount during 2024 and 2025. Together with
operational footprint optimisation and tight cost
control, this is expected to support an increas-
ing EBITDA margin throughout 2026 despite flat
revenue projections.
Based on this, GPV maintains its expectations
of full-year revenue in the range of DKK 8.5-9.0
billion and EBITDA in the range of DKK 690-750
million.
Interim report for Q1 2026 20 Our businesses Hydra Specma
Hydra-
Specma
HydraSpecma is a trading and engineering
company specialised in designing and
constructing state-of-the-art hydraulic and
electric systems, including turnkey solutions in
cooling, filtration, and lubrication, as well as fluid
conveyance with pipes, hoses, connectors, and
fittings. HydraSpecma serves industry sectors
such as Wind Turbines, Commercial Vehicles,
Construction Equipment, Marine, Defence,
Material Handling, Agriculture, Forestry, and
many others.
Acquisition of Hyco effective 1
April 2026 strengthens position
in Norway
New production site in China
under construction
9% revenue growth driven
by strong positions across
segments and markets
Solid performance with ROIC
(ex. goodwill) of 17.4%
Locations
HydraSpecma is headquartered in Skjern, Denmark, and
operates production facilities in Denmark, Sweden, Finland,
Norway, Poland, the UK, the Netherlands, China, India, the
USA, andBrazil.
Ownership
Part of Schouw&Co. since 1988
100% ownership
Interim report for Q1 2026 21 Our businesses Hydra Specma
Financial review
HydraSpecma generated revenue of DKK 873
million in Q1 2026, a year-on-year increase of
9% from DKK 800 million in Q1 2025. Growth
was driven by higher activity in the Global OEM
Division, in particular within the construction
equipment, commercial vehicle, and marine and
defence segments. In the division serving the
Nordic OEM and Industrial After Market (OEM/
IAM), activity levels are picking up in both Swe-
den and Denmark, while the recovery in Finland
continues. The Renewables Division reported a
minor revenue increase.
Q1 2026 EBITDA was DKK 114 million, a year-
on-year increase of 5%. It should be noted that
Q1 2025 EBITDA was positively impacted by a
one-off profit of DKK 12 million from the sale of
a facility in Poland. Excluding this one-off effect,
EBITDA was up by 16% year on year in Q1 2026.
EBITDA growth was driven by higher activity,
supply chain optimisation, and investments in
production capacity, automation, and new facil-
ities, which combined to bolster the company’s
flexibility and competitiveness.
Working capital increased by DKK 80 million
from DKK 895 million at 31 March 2025 to
DKK 974 million at 31 March 2026, driven by
an increase in trade receivables as a result of
higher activity. The return on invested capital
(ROIC) excluding goodwill improved to 17.4%
at 31 March 2026 from 17.1% at 31 December
2025, driven by the improvement in earnings.
Business review
With effect from 1 April 2026, HydraSpecma
has acquired Hyco AS, based in Kleppe,
Norway. Hyco is a small hydraulic company
with strong technical expertise in hydraulic
system design and software programming. The
acquisition is consistent with the Nordic OEM/
IAM Division’s market strategy for Norway to
become a more present and stronger partner
locally and for ensuring the right competences
for innovation and growth. The integration is
underway and is expected to be completed by
year-end. The acquisition has no material effect
on full-year revenue and EBITDA.
To prepare for expected growth in Asia-Pacific
and to consolidate the Renewables Division’s
two existing production sites in Tianjin, China,
HydraSpecma has leased a 22,000 m new
facility in Tianjin. The facility is being built
to HydraSpecma’s specifications and will
include solar panels and heating pumps to
enable zero-emission production in China. The
construction is progressing as planned and is
expected to be finalised at the end of Q2 2026.
The relocation of certain production activities to
the new factory in Stargaard, Poland is expected
to be completed in Q2 2026. The relocation
aims to optimise production and logistics to
accommodate increasing customer demand in
Central and Eastern Europe.
The Nordic OEM/IAM Division has strength-
ened its competencies within its Centre of
Excellence for electrification and software
development, as HydraSpecma is seeing an
increasing interest in these competences in
the Nordic market. HydraSpecma has also
expanded its development competences to
address growing demand for new products and
solutions from both existing and new custom-
ers in the Global OEM Division. In the Renew-
ables Division, continuous innovation is key,
and R&D activities are focused on developing
new product concepts and new customised
solutions, as well as on optimising existing
solutions in close collaboration with customers
in the renewables market. To ensure continued
HydraSpecma
Higher level of activity leads to
strong earnings
High activity levels across all three divisions, combined with
operational leverage, investments in automation, and ongoing
efficiency programmes, lifted profitably in Q1 2026. Current
demand forecasts support maintaining full-year expectations.
HydraSpecma
(DKKm)
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Revenue 873 800 3,190
EBITDA 114 108 389
EBIT 84 75 250
CF from operations 29 74 290
Working capital 974 895 901
ROIC excluding goodwill (%) 17.4% 14.9% 17.1%
Interim report for Q1 2026 22 Our businesses Hydra Specma
relevance and competitiveness in a global
context, HydraSpecma will maintain efforts to
strengthen R&D and to further improve supply
chain, operational efficiency, production foot-
print, and general processes.
Outlook
HydraSpecma’s order book remains strong,
even though geopolitical tensions continue to
cause significant market uncertainties. Many
of HydraSpecma’s customers are affected
by rising oil prices. For some customers, this
prompts them to temper forecasts, while other
customers expect an increase in activity levels.
HydraSpecma is experiencing increasing freight
costs and other input costs as well as extended
lead times. These uncertainties lead to a high-
er-than-normal risk of changes or postpone-
ments of projects. HydraSpecma is monitoring
the situation closely to be able to take quick
mitigating action if necessary.
The Renewables Division is expected to main-
tain the same activity level in 2026 as in 2025.
This is consistent with wind market expecta-
tions, according to which 2026 is expected to
be a transition year. The Global OEM Division
expects to sustain its growth momentum,
driven by market improvements, increased
share of wallet, and additional business from
new customers. Growth is expected in the
marine and defence segments throughout
2026, while construction equipment and com-
mercial vehicles are expecting growth in the
second half of 2026. Lastly, the Nordic OEM/
IAM markets in Denmark, Norway, and Sweden
are expected to continue their recovery.
The conflict in the Middle East may negatively
impact activity levels in 2026. However, current
demand forecasts support maintaining full-year
expectations of 2026 revenue in the range of
DKK 3.1-3.4 billion and EBITDA in the range of
DKK 400-440 million.
Interim report for Q1 2026 23 Our businesses Borg Automotive
Turned losses into profits in
recurring Newman business
Reduced working capital
through reduction of finished
goods inventories
Revenue and EBITDA in line with
expectations
Successfully exited UK
production ahead of schedule
Borg
Automotive
Borg Automotive is Europe’s largest independent
automotive remanufacturing business. The
company’s principal business activity is to
remanufacture defective automotive parts and sell
them in the B2B market under a circular business
model. Borg Automotive offers a full product
range by also supplying a range of new products
to complement remanufactured items. Borg
Automotive has a strong market position, and
remanufacturing is a business area offering a wide
range of environmental and resource benefits.
Locations
Borg Automotive is headquartered in Silkeborg, Denmark, and
operates production or large distribution facilities in Poland,
Spain, Germany, and Tunisia.
Ownership
Part of Schouw&Co. since 2017
100% ownership
Interim report for Q1 2026 24 Our businesses Borg Automotive
Financial review
As expected, Borg Automotive experienced con-
tinued weak demand in the Reman segment and
fierce price competition across most markets in
the first quarter of 2026. Revenue for the quarter
totalled DKK 445 million, which was 12% below
the level of the same period of 2025.
The quarter was negatively affected by the clos-
ing of production in the UK and the ramp-up of
production in Poland. EBITDA for the first quar-
ter of 2026 amounted to DKK 13 million, which
was less than half the level reported for Q1 2025
but fully in line with expectations.
Working capital amounted to DKK 639 million
at 31 March 2026 against DKK 816 million at
31 March 2025, a decrease of DKK 178 million.
The decrease was mainly driven by a focus on
bringing down the inventory of finished goods.
The return on invested capital (ROIC) excluding
goodwill was negative at 31 December 2025
and remained negative at 31 March 2026.
Business review
Remanufacturing of automotive spare parts is
Borg Automotive’s legacy activity, and Reman
products still make up a major part of the
business. The Reman operations are comple-
mented by a comprehensive range of newly
manufactured products (Newman products).
For a while, however, market conditions have
reflected a challenging combination of weak
market demand, increased production costs,
and extremely fierce price competition.
Borg Automotive has been adapting to these
challenges for some time, most recently through
the launch of a strategy plan, Refine4Future, in
the autumn of 2025. The plan includes strong
initiatives to counteract market challenges and
protect earnings, building on four main pillars:
improve commercial excellence; optimise man-
ufacturing footprint; optimise logistics footprint;
and adjust SG&A to future activity level.
Assuming a sustained activity level, the plan
should, when fully implemented in 2027,
improve earnings by up to DKK 100 million on
an annual basis, but in 2025 and 2026, earnings
were and will be impacted by one-off costs
related to initiatives required to realise these
gains. In 2025, these one-off costs amounted
to DKK 36 million, and in 2026, one-off costs of
around DKK 5 million are projected.
As part of the necessary measures to strengthen
operations, a relocation of several production
activities was finalised during Q1 2026. With the
relocation of production completed, the focus is
now on ramping up productivity for the affected
products.
The Newman activities have been loss-making
for a while, partly due to aggressive compe-
tition from Chinese exports to Europe, and
strong efforts have been made to ensure prof-
itability in this part of the business. Driven by a
strengthened focus in Q1 2026 to trim the cost
base and adjust prices for the recurring busi-
ness, a significant improvement was achieved
in March.
Outlook
In the first quarter of 2026, Borg Automotive
experienced continued weak demand in the
Reman segment and fierce price competition
across most markets, largely attributable to
massive Chinese exports to Europe.
Although general market conditions currently
reflect weak demand and fierce competition,
some product lines are still showing healthy
growth potential that, combined with the initia-
Borg Automotive
Counteracting market challenges
and refining business
Implementation and execution of strong initiatives to counteract
market challenges and protect earnings. The Q1 2026
performance was fully in line with expectations, and a gradual
earnings increase is expected during 2026. Full-year 2026
guidance is maintained.
Borg Automotive
(DKKm)
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Revenue 445 506 1,739
EBITDA 13 32 0
EBIT -6 14 -376
CF from operations 26 -76 10
Working capital 639 816 676
ROIC excluding goodwill (%) -5.5% 9.1% -3.7%
Interim report for Q1 2026 25 Our businesses Borg Automotive
tives launched, could counteract these chal-
lenges going forward.
The level of activity is expected to increase grad-
ually during the remainder of 2026, mainly in the
second half of the year. While forecasts are sub-
ject to higher-than-normal uncertainty, the level
of activity has been in line with expectations
so far in 2026. Consequently, Borg Automotive
maintains its full-year 2026 expectations of
revenue in the rather broad range of DKK 1,600-
1,900 million and EBITDA in the range of DKK
60-100 million.
Technology upgrade at the
Sendayan facility reinforces
competitive position
Stable growth expectations in
the industry for the coming five-
year period
Q1 revenue and EBITDA in line
with expectations
New price adjustment
mechanisms to counteract
changing raw materials prices
Interim report for Q1 2026 26 Our businesses Fibertex Personal Care
Fibertex
Personal Care
Fibertex Personal Care is among the world’s
largest manufacturers of spunbond/spunmelt
nonwovens and a leading supplier of printed
nonwovens for the hygiene and medical industries.
The company’s high-quality nonwovens fabrics
are key components in absorbent hygiene
products such as baby diapers, feminine hygiene,
and incontinence care products. Products are
offered as customised solutions, subject to very
strict requirements in terms of safety, health, and
comfort.
Locations
Fibertex Personal Care is headquartered in Aalborg, Denmark,
and operates large nonwovens manufacturing facilities in
Denmark and Malaysia and printing facilities in Germany and
the USA.
Ownership
Part of Schouw&Co. since 2002
100% ownership
Interim report for Q1 2026 27 Our businesses Fibertex Personal Care
Financial review
Fibertex Personal Care generated revenue of
DKK 404 million in the first quarter of 2026,
against DKK 447 million in Q1 2025, a year-
on-year decrease of 9% that was in line with
expectations. The decline was mainly caused
by lower raw materials prices and, by extension,
lower sales prices compared to Q1 2025.
Fibertex Personal Care reported Q1 2026
EBITDA of DKK 47 million, compared to DKK 49
million in Q1 2025. This was in line with expec-
tations, although EBITDA was impacted by a
negative development in foreign exchange rates,
in particular the USD/MYR (Malaysian ring-
git) exchange rate, as all sales in Malaysia are
invoiced in USD while the functional currency is
MYR.
Fibertex Personal Care increased its working
capital from DKK 339 million at 31 March
2025 to DKK 366 million at 31 March 2026.
The increase was primarily due to changes in
inventories and trade receivables. Consequently,
the return on invested capital (ROIC) excluding
goodwill decreased from 5.7% at 31 December
2025 to 5.2% at 31 March 2026.
Business review
The nonwovens business delivered a solid
recovery during the first quarter, with improved
volumes in February and March resulting in
overall performance in line with expectations,
following a weaker start in January.
Market conditions remained mixed. In Europe,
demand was supported by a healthy supply and
demand balance, while Asia remained charac-
terised by structural overcapacity. However, a
more sustainable operating baseline appears to
have been established, supported by adjusted
output levels at the Malaysian facility.
Innovation activities progressed as planned.
The Danish facility introduced a new Hollow
Dot bonding pattern, supporting the contin-
ued development of the product portfolio. The
product presents an attractive combination of
optimised physical properties, enhanced soft-
ness, and a distinctive visual profile.
In Malaysia, the technology upgrade at the
Sendayan facility marks an important step in
expanding the product offering by new elastic
nonwoven technology. Initial testing has been
positive, and the company is now well posi-
tioned to introduce this high-value solution to
the hygiene market. Patent protection has been
secured for the underlying technology, reinforc-
ing the competitive position.
The printing activities (Innowo Print) grew
during the first quarter, with healthy volumes
in February and March and overall Q1 perfor-
mance in line with expectations. The develop-
ment of the reverse print technology announced
in late 2025 progressed as planned with suc-
cessful initial process testing. The technology
enables simultaneous double-sided printing,
offering efficiency gains and cost advantages,
and supporting future value creation.
Outlook
Recent data from Euromonitor, a leading pro-
vider of retail market data, indicates continued
stable growth in the global retail hygiene mar-
ket, comprising Baby Care, Fem Care and Adult
Incontinence, over the coming five-year period,
and growth appears to remain robust across
regions.
Asia continues to represent the largest regional
market and is still growing, but Europe and
North America are also expected to deliver
growth despite the mature status of these
Fibertex Personal Care
Expectations maintained
despite uncertain environment
Fibertex Personal Care reported lower Q1 2026 revenue, in line
with expectations. Although negatively impacted by foreign
exchange rate developments, EBITDA was also in line with
expectations. Full-year 2026 expectations are maintained
despite increased uncertainty.
Fibertex Personal Care
(DKKm)
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Revenue 404 447 1,720
EBITDA 47 49 203
EBIT 12 19 82
CF from operations 38 39 147
Working capital 366 339 360
ROIC excluding goodwill (%) 5.2% 4.4% 5.7%
Interim report for Q1 2026 28 Our businesses Fibertex Personal Care
regions. The Adult Incontinence segment
remains an important growth driver, which
is reflected in Fibertex Personal Care’s sales
development, with demand for nonwovens for
Adult Incontinence, particularly in Europe, con-
tinuing to outpace Baby Care demand.
The ongoing conflict in the Middle East has
heightened the risk of supply shortages and
driven a surge in global oil and raw materials
prices. Fibertex Personal Care maintains a
proactive approach to managing supply chain
conditions amid the ongoing geopolitical
uncertainty. A structured and constructive
dialogue is maintained with both raw materials
suppliers and customers to support business
stability. As a result, it has been possible to
secure broad customer alignment on updated
terms, introducing more frequent price adjust-
ment mechanisms than in the past. This has
improved Fibertex Personal Care’s ability to
manage significant fluctuations in raw materials
prices.
Even so, a continued elevated level of raw
materials prices will drive revenue upwards,
potentially towards the very top of the expected
range, and put earnings under pressure, but for
the time being, Fibertex Personal Care main-
tains its full-year expectations of 2026 revenue
in the DKK 1.5-1.7 billion range and EBITDA in
the range of DKK 140-160 million.
Interim report for Q1 2026 29 Our businesses Fibertex Nonwovens
Fibertex
Nonwovens
New capacity in Czechia to
become operational during 2026
Risk of supply shortages and a
sharp surge in global oil and raw
materials prices
Revenue up and considerable
increase in EBITDA
Steady development with
progress in North America and
European markets
Fibertex Nonwovens is among the world’s
leading manufacturers of specialised nonwovens.
Nonwovens are fibre sheets produced by
means of high-tech processing equipment with
various purpose-specific post-processings.
The processed materials have a broad range of
industrial applications, including in the automotive
and construction industries as well as in filtration
solutions. Further, Fibertex Nonwovens produces
nonwovens textiles for special-purpose disposable
wipes for hygiene, cleaning, and other purposes.
Locations
Fibertex Nonwovens is headquartered in Aalborg, Denmark,
and operates production facilities in Denmark, France,
Czechia, Türkiye, the USA, South Africa, and Brazil.
Ownership
Part of Schouw&Co. since 2002
100% ownership
Interim report for Q1 2026 30 Our businesses Fibertex Nonwovens
Financial review
Fibertex Nonwovens reported Q1 2026
revenue of DKK 638 million against DKK 579
million in Q1 2025, a 10% increase driven by
positive volume effects. Increased sales of
wipes and other products in the US, enabled
by the spunlacing production line recently
installed at the company’s site in Green-
ville, South Carolina, were a key driver of the
improved performance compared to Q1 2025.
A recovery of sales to the auto industry and
the construction segment in Europe combined
with increased sales of products for the per-
sonal care and hygiene industry also contrib-
uted to revenue.
Amounting to DKK 64 million in Q1 2026,
EBITDA was up by DKK 21 million, from DKK
43 million in Q1 2025, supported by increased
volumes as growth continued from Q4 2025.
The US operations continued to improve their
performance during the quarter and are set to
improve further in the coming period.
Although partly offset by increased trade
payables, working capital increased to DKK 620
million at 31 March 2026, up by DKK 49 million
from the level at 31 March 2025. This was due
to an increase in trade receivables driven by the
positive revenue development combined with an
inventory build-up to accommodate increased
demand. The return on invested capital (ROIC)
excluding goodwill increased to 5.6% at 31
March 2026 from 4.7% at 31 December 2025
due to higher earnings.
Business review
Through continued investments in innovation
and sustainable solutions, Fibertex Nonwovens
has further strengthened the competitiveness of
its manufacturing footprint and continues to see
solid growth potential, particularly within more
specialised applications. A key milestone in the
most recent investment programme is the com-
pletion of a new production line based on spun-
lacing technology, in which nonwoven fibres are
entangled using high-speed water jets. The line
is currently being installed in Czechia to become
operational in 2026, and capacity utilisation
is expected to be gradually ramped up during
2026 and 2027.
Developing new products and business con-
cepts remains essential to securing profitable
and sustainable growth for Fibertex Nonwo-
vens. The company continuously implements
production- and capacity-enhancing initiatives
across its manufacturing sites as part of its
strategic focus to strengthen competitiveness.
The development strategy and overall direction
of Fibertex Nonwovens are defined by the head-
quarters in Denmark, while execution is driven
by regional and local R&D centres. Develop-
ment activities are primarily carried out in close
collaboration with customers and are comple-
mented by strategic projects involving technol-
ogy suppliers and academic institutions.
Outlook
Following the recent installation and com-
missioning of new production capacity and
advanced technologies, Fibertex Nonwovens
expects sound and profitable growth across
most market segments in the coming years.
The short-term objective for 2026 is to further
increase volumes while generating sustainable
earnings, thereby positioning the company to
fully realise the potential of the capacity-ex-
panding investments made in recent years.
While demand in the European market appears
to remain moderate due to continued global
economic uncertainty and geopolitical ten-
sions, Fibertex Nonwovens still expects revenue
Fibertex Nonwovens
Earnings uplift continues into
2026
Increased volumes and improved US earnings combined with
a recovery of momentum in European markets resulted in
higher revenue and considerably increased EBITDA. Increased
capacity in Europe and continued progress in US operations
support activity levels in 2026. Full-year 2026 expectations are
maintained.
Fibertex Nonwovens
(DKKm)
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Revenue 638 579 2,255
EBITDA 64 43 203
EBIT 34 16 91
CF from operations 13 18 77
Working capital 620 571 587
ROIC excluding goodwill (%) 5.6% 3.6% 4.7%
Interim report for Q1 2026 31 Our businesses Fibertex Nonwovens
growth in 2026 compared with 2025. The pro-
gress will be supported by increased production
capacity in the US, enabling improved service to
North American customers, continued progress
in US operations, and a strengthened perfor-
mance of the European core business following
the addition of new capacity in Czechia coming
on stream in 2026.
The ongoing conflict in the Middle East has
heightened the risk of supply shortages and
driven a surge in global oil and raw materials
prices due to severe disruptions in the Strait of
Hormuz, and a continued elevated level of raw
materials prices may drive revenue upwards.
Fibertex Nonwovens is monitoring develop-
ments closely, and the overall ambition is to
pass through specific cost increases to pre-
serve earnings without compromising growth
momentum.
Accordingly, Fibertex Nonwovens maintains its
full-year 2026 expectations of revenue in the
range of DKK 2.3-2.5 billion and EBITDA in the
range of DKK 210-240 million.
Interim report for Q1 2026 32
Interim report
33 Statements of income and comprehensive income
34 Cash flow statement
35 Balance sheet
36 Statement of changes in equity
37 Notes
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 33
Statements of income and comprehensive income
Note Income statement
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
1 Revenue 7,699 7,928 34,128
2 Operating expenses -7,119 -7,382 -31,326
Other operating income 12 19 89
Other operating expenses -1 -1 -11
EBITDA 591 565 2,880
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses -288 -277 -1,434
EBIT 303 288 1,446
Profit after tax in associates -1 0 7
Profit after tax in joint ventures 10 11 49
Financial income 92 92 149
Financial expenses -155 -208 -503
Profit before tax 249 183 1,149
Tax on profit for the period -79 -64 -441
Profit for the period 170 118 707
Shareholders of Schouw&Co. 165 114 650
Non-controlling interests 6 5 57
Profit for the period 170 118 707
7 Earnings per share (DKK) 7.26 4.94 28.41
7 Diluted earnings per share (DKK) 7.22 4.94 28.35
Note Statement of comprehensive income
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Items that cannot be reclassified to the income statement:
Actuarial gains on defined benefit pension liabilities 0 0 -20
Tax on other comprehensive income 0 0 3
Total items that cannot be reclassified to the income statement 0 0 -17
Items that can be reclassified to the income statement:
Foreign exchange adjustments of foreign subsidiaries 158 -116 -461
Value adjustment of hedging instruments 13 3 20
Hedging instruments transferred to operating expenses 0 -8 -19
Hedging instruments transferred to financials -1 -2 1
Hyperinflation restatements 13 0 2
Other comprehensive income from associates and joint ventures 4 0 -1
Other adjustments to other comprehensive income 0 1 3
Tax on other comprehensive income -1 -1 -9
Total items that can be reclassified to the income statement 186 -123 -462
Other comprehensive income after tax 186 -123 -479
Profit for the period 170 118 707
Total recognised comprehensive income 357 -5 228
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Schouw&Co. 349 14 243
Non-controlling interests 8 -18 -15
Total recognised comprehensive income 357 -5 228
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 34
Cash flow statement
Note
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
EBITDA 591 565 2,880
Adjustment for non-cash operating items:
Changes in working capital -411 -123 810
Provisions -10 -3 -21
Other non-cash operating items, net 16 -36 -54
Cash flows from operations before interest and tax 185 403 3,615
Interest received 21 25 107
Interest paid -84 -84 -370
Income tax paid -97 -124 -456
Cash flows from operating activities 26 220 2,896
Purchase of intangible assets -6 -7 -39
Purchase of property, plant and equipment -130 -165 -569
Sale of property, plant and equipment 6 45 78
4 Acquisitions of businesses 0 0 -68
Investments in associates 0 4 -11
Dividends received from associates and JVs 0 0 18
Loans to customers 0 -32 -124
Repayment of loans from customers 19 0 26
Additions/disposals of other financial assets 1 1 97
Cash flows from investing activities -110 -153 -592
Note
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
FY
2025
Loan financing:
Repayment of other non-current liabilities -87 -87 -1,992
Proceeds from non-current liabilities incurred 0 2 2
Increase/repayment of bank overdrafts 288 86 1,129
Cash flows from debt financing 200 1 -861
Shareholders:
Exercise of call option on shares in Alimentsa 0 0 -451
Dividends paid 0 0 -388
Purchase of treasury shares -82 -250 -370
Sale of treasury shares 15 181 181
Cash flows from financing activities 133 -68 -1,889
Cash flows for the period 49 -1 415
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period 1,254 892 892
Value adjustment of cash and cash equivalents 29 -14 -53
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period 1,332 877 1,254
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 35
Balance sheet
Note Assets
31/3
2026
31/12
2025
31/3
2025
31/12
2024
Intangible assets 3,889 3,893 4,353 4,420
Property, plant and equipment 6,199 6,144 6,297 6,375
Lease assets 912 936 779 796
Investments in associates 376 368 400 417
Investments in joint ventures 261 237 226 226
Financial investments 5 5 96 95
Deferred tax 219 188 227 177
Receivables 241 246 238 212
Total non-current assets 12,102 12,018 12,617 12,718
Inventories 6,924 6,640 7,066 7,249
3 Receivables 6,942 6,880 6,868 7,122
Income tax receivable 178 186 170 143
Cash and cash equivalents 1,332 1,254 877 892
Total current assets 15,376 14,960 14,981 15,405
Total assets 27,477 26,977 27,598 28,123
Notes without reference
Capital resources (note 5)
Fair value of categories of financial assets and liabilities (note 8)
Related party transactions (note 9)
Accounting policies, judgements and estimates and special risks (note 10).
Note Equity and liabilities
31/3
2026
31/12
2025
31/3
2025
31/12
2024
6 Share capital 250 250 250 250
Hedging reserve 4 -8 -12 -5
Translation reserve -68 -237 64 157
Retained earnings 10,960 10,877 10,525 10,477
Proposed dividend 425 425 400 400
Equity attributable to shareholders of Schouw & Co. 11,570 11,308 11,226 11,279
Non-controlling interests 500 492 935 954
Total equity 12,070 11,799 12,162 12,233
Deferred tax 536 501 554 503
Pension obligations 86 86 76 78
Other liabilities 167 163 159 157
Liability regarding put options 0 572 495 479
Interest-bearing debt 4,853 4,795 4,476 4,619
Non-current liabilities 5,642 6,117 5,760 5,837
Interest-bearing debt 1,387 1,166 2,001 1,825
Trade payables and other payables 7,546 7,643 7,077 7,583
Liability regarding put options 596 0 425 444
Income tax 236 253 173 202
Current liabilities 9,766 9,061 9,677 10,053
Total liabilities 15,408 15,178 15,436 15,890
Total equity and liabilities 27,477 26,977 27,598 28,123
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 36
Statement of changes in equity
Share
capital
Hedging
reserve
Translation
reserve
Retained
earnings
Proposed
dividend Total
Non-controlling
interests Equity
Equity at 1 January 2025 250 -5 157 10,477 400 11,279 953 12,233
Profit and other comprehensive income:
Profit for the period 0 0 114 0 114 5 118
Other comprehensive income -8 -93 1 0 -100 -23 -123
Total recognised comprehensive income -8 -93 114 0 14 -18 -5
Transactions with owners:
Share-based payment 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Value adjustment of put option 0 0 3 0 3 0 3
Sale of treasury shares 0 0 181 0 181 0 181
Purchase of treasury shares 0 0 -250 0 -250 0 -250
Total transactions with owners during the period 0 0 -67 0 -67 0 -67
Equity at 31 March 2025 250 -12 63 10,525 400 11,226 935 12,162
Equity at 1 January 2026 250 -8 -237
10,877
425
11,308
492
11,799
Profit and other comprehensive income:
Profit for the period 0 0 165 0 165 6 170
Other comprehensive income 12 168 4 0 184 2 186
Total recognised comprehensive income 12 168 169 0 349 8 357
Transactions with owners:
Share-based payment 0 0 5 0 5 0 5
Value adjustment of put option 0 0 -24 0 -24 0 -24
Sale of treasury shares 0 0 15 0 15 0 15
Purchase of treasury shares 0 0 -82 0 -82 0 -82
Total transactions with owners during the period 0 0 -86 0 -86 0 -86
Equity at 31 March 2026 250 4 -68 10,960 425 11,570 500 12,070
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 37
Notes
1
Segment reporting
Reporting segments YTD 2026 BioMar GPV
Hydra-
Specma
Borg
Automotive
Fibertex
Personal
Care
Fibertex
Nonwovens
Reporting
segments
Parent
company
Group
eliminations,
etc. Total
External revenue 3,202 2,139 873 445 402 638 7,698 0 0 7,698
Intra-group revenue 0 1 0 0 3 0 4 5 -7 1
Segment revenue 3,202 2,140 873 445 404 638 7,702 5 -7 7,699
Cost of sales, incl. write-down of inventories, net -2,459 -1,429 -509 -249 -216 -324 -5,186 0 3 -5,183
Staff costs -218 -375 -184 -111 -64 -126 -1,077 -15 0 -1,092
Other costs -313 -182 -66 -70 -81 -126 -839 -9 5 -843
Total operating expenses -2,989 -1,986 -760 -431 -360 -576 -7,102 -24 7 -7,119
EBITDA 212 160 114 13 47 64 610 -19 0 591
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses 103 71 30 19 35 30 288 0 0 288
EBIT 110 89 84 -6 12 34 323 -20 0 303
Share of profit in associates and JVs 9 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 9
Tax on profit for the period -27 -20 -18 0 -1 -6 -73 -6 0 -79
Profit for the period 57 38 63 -16 4 10 155 15 0 170
Segment assets 11,558 7,166 2,869 2,136 1,947 2,670 28,346 16,702 -17,570 27,477
Of which goodwill 1,490 364 303 217 99 118 2,591 0 0 2,591
Equity investments in associates and JVs 626 0 11 0 0 0 637 0 0 637
Segment liabilities 8,573 4,672 1,645 1,431 835 1,821 18,977 5,859 -9,428 15,408
Working capital 1,556 2,171 974 639 366 620 6,325 -29 0 6,296
Net interest-bearing debt 3,045 1,671 757 707 440 1,357 7,977 -3,307 0 4,670
Cash flow from operating activities -297 197 29 26 38 13 6 17 3 26
Capital expenditure 45 47 12 1 8 17 130 0 0 130
Acquisitions (divestments) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Average no. of employees 1,746 7,420 1,590 2,058 589 1,162 14,564 21 0 14,585
Based on management control and financial management,
Schouw& Co. has identified six reporting segments, which are
BioMar, GPV, HydraSpecma, Borg Automotive, Fibertex Personal
Care and Fibertex Nonwovens. Management primarily evaluates
reporting segments based on the performance measures EBITDA
and EBIT but also regularly considers the segments’ cash flow from
operations and working capital. All inter-segment transactions were
made on an arm’s length basis.
No customer exceeds 10% of the Group's revenue in either this year
or last year.
Capex is defined as the net cash flow for the year for investment in
property plant and equipment and intangible assets.
Acquisitions are defined as cash flow for the year from investment in
acquisition and divestment of enterprises, including associates and
joint ventures.
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 38
1
Segment reporting (continued)
Reporting segments YTD 2025 BioMar GPV
Hydra-
Specma
Borg
Automotive
Fibertex
Personal
Care
Fibertex
Nonwovens
Reporting
segments
Parent
company
Group
eliminations,
etc. Total
External revenue 3,399 2,200 800 506 445 579 7,928 0 0 7,928
Intra-group revenue 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 4 -6 0
Segment revenue 3,399 2,200 800 506 447 579 7,930 4 -6 7,928
Cost of sales, incl. write-down of inventories, net -2,711 -1,489 -468 -268 -257 -307 -5,500 0 2 -5,498
Staff costs -198 -404 -169 -128 -62 -116 -1,076 -13 0 -1,089
Other costs -284 -166 -70 -78 -81 -113 -790 -8 4 -794
Total operating expenses -3,192 -2,059 -706 -474 -399 -536 -7,366 -22 6 -7,382
EBITDA 206 143 108 32 49 43 583 -17 0 565
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses 90 77 33 19 31 28 277 0 0 277
EBIT 117 66 75 14 19 16 306 -18 0 288
Share of profit in associates and JVs 11 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 11
Tax on profit for the period -29 -9 -11 -2 -3 -5 -58 -7 0 -64
Profit for the period 69 -7 37 2 8 -17 92 26 0 118
Segment assets 10,961 7,314 2,816 2,667 1,946 2,631 28,334 16,351 -17,087 27,598
Of which goodwill 1,540 355 307 516 99 121 2,939 0 0 2,939
Equity investments in associates and JVs 615 0 11 0 0 0 626 0 0 626
Segment liabilities 7,001 4,903 1,696 1,529 904 1,801 17,833 6,150 -8,547 15,436
Working capital 1,759 2,502 895 816 339 571 6,882 -35 0 6,847
Net interest-bearing debt 1,694 2,271 881 777 543 1,354 7,519 -2,121 0 5,398
Cash flow from operating activities -38 174 74 -76 39 18 191 24 5 220
Capital expenditure 89 26 -29 6 7 28 127 0 0 127
Acquisitions (divestments) -4 0 0 0 0 0 -4 0 0 -4
Average no. of employees 1,610 7,491 1,508 2,257 607 1,130 14,602 21 0 14,623
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 39
1
Segment reporting (continued)
Revenue by country
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
Norway 1,060 1,196
Denmark 575 513
Sweden 441 394
Germany 389 426
Other Europe 2,484 2,631
Chile 591 698
Ecuador 565 533
USA 466 458
Other Americas 131 134
Asia 651 674
Oceania 287 218
Africa 60 52
Total 7,699 7,928
15%
6%
5%
5%
33%
9%
7%
6%
9%
2%
3%
1%
14%
7%
6%
5%
32%
8%
7%
6%
8%
2%
4%
1%
2025
2026
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 40
2
Operating expenses
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
Cost of sales, including write-down of inventories, net -5,183 -5,498
Staff costs -1,092 -1,089
Repairs and maintenance -87 -89
Energy costs -137 -135
Freight costs -190 -179
Other costs -429 -392
Total operating expenses -7,119 -7,382
Share-based payment: Share option programme and performance shares
The company has an incentive programme for the management and senior managers, including the executive management of subsidiaries.
The programme entitles participants to acquire shares in Schouw&Co. at a price based on the quoted price at around the time of grant plus
a calculated rate of interest of 2.00% from the date of grant until the date of exercise. The exercise price is adjusted by deduction of ordinary
dividends, which cannot exceed the accrued interest. Costs relating to the option programme are calculated on the basis of the Black &
Scholes model and are expensed under staff costs on a straight-line basis over the vesting period.
Outstanding options
Executive
management Other Total
Outstanding options at 31 December 2025 100,000 455,187 555,187
Exercised (from 2022 grant) 0 -5,000 -5,000
Exercised (from 2023 grant) 0 -33,000 -33,000
Lapsed (from 2023 grant) 0 -471 -471
Total outstanding options at 31 March 2026 100,000 416,716 516,716
Besides the share option programme, the Group has a performance share programme to senior managers of the Group's parent company.
In March 2026 a new PSU programme was granted. Under the 2026 programme, a total of 19,200 Performance Share Units (PSUs) were
granted to three senior managers of the Group’s parent company. The PSUs provide a conditional right to receive Schouw & Co. shares free
of charge, subject to the fulfilment of predefined performance criteria and continued employment. The vesting of the PSUs is scheduled to
occur following the approval of the Annual Report for the financial year 2028, resulting in a three-year performance and vesting period cove-
ring 2026–2028. Based on the share price at the time of grant, the theoretical value of the programme is estimated at up to DKK 12 million.
Below is a table showing the currently expected number of shares to be granted.
Performance Share Unit programme
Executive
management Other Total
Granted in 2025 9,176 4,814 13,990
Granted in 2026 8,660 4,969 13,628
Total Performance Share Unit programme at 31 March 2026 17,836 9,783 27,619
The number of shares are based on current expectations to the development in EBITDA, ROIC and total shareholder return (TSR) in 2026-
2028, and may fluctuate in numbers until expiration.
3
Receivables - current
31/3
2026
31/3
2025
Trade receivables, net 6,158 6,169
Loan to customers 48 38
Other current receivables 505 440
Prepaid expenses 231 221
Total current receivables 6,942 6,868
31/3 2026 Not fallen due
Due between (days)
1-30 31-90 >90 Total
Trade receivables 5,442 390 257 179 6,267
Provision on trade receivables -32 -4 -10 -63 -109
Trade receivables, net 5,410 386 247 116 6,158
Proportion of total receivables expected to be settled 98.3%
Proportion of total receivables provisioned for 0.6% 1.0% 4.1% 35.2% 1.7%
31/3 2025 Not fallen due
Due between (days)
1-30 31-90 >90 Total
Trade receivables 5,435 423 189 257 6,305
Provision on trade receivables -34 -11 -17 -72 -135
Trade receivables, net 5,401 412 171 185 6,169
Proportion of total receivables expected to be settled 97.9%
Proportion of total receivables provisioned for 0.6% 2.7% 9.3% 28.1% 2.1%
Provisions on trade receivables
31/3
2026
31/3
2025
Provisions, beginning of period -126 -151
Foreign exchange adjustments -2 0
Addition/disposal on company acquisition/divestment 0 -11
Provisions for the period 1 1
Realised loss 18 26
Provisions, end of period -109 -135
Factoring is used to reduce commercial risks on trade receivables. Trade receivables are derecognised once the criteria for derecognition
has been met, which is considered upon payment from the bank. At 1 March 2026, the Group has debtor factoring of DKK 1,375 million
(2025: DKK 1,232 million).
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 41
4
Acquisitions
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
Property, plant and equipment 0 20
Inventories 0 14
Receivables 0 16
Cash and cash equivalents 0 1
Trade payables 0 -20
Other payables 0 -3
Net assets acquired 0 29
Goodwill 0 0
Acquisition cost 0 29
Of which cash and cash equivalents 0 -1
Debt conversion 0 -28
Total cash acquisition costs 0 0
No acquisitions were made in Q1 2026.
In Q1 2025, BioMar acquired the remaining 50% of the shares in BioMar Aquacorporation Products S.A. in Costa Rica.
3
Receivables (current) (continued)
Trade receivables by portfolio business
50%
4%
25%
12%
4%
5%
2025
54%
4%
22%
11%
5%
4%
2024
Fibertex Nonwovens
Fibertex Personal Care
Borg Automotive
HydraSpecma
GPV
BioMar
47%
25%
12%
7%
6%
4%
46%
26%
13%
5%
6%
5%
20252026
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 42
5
Capital resources
It is group policy to maximise financing flexibility by diversifying borrowing in respect of maturity and counterparties.
The Group’s capital resources include cash and available credit facilities. The objective is to maintain sufficient capital to support company
acquisitions, ensure smooth business operations and respond effectively to unexpected circumstances.
Loans and
lines
Of which
utilised Unutilised Commitment Avg. term to maturity
Revolving credit facility 3,275 -1,133 2,142 Committed 1 year
Schuldschein 359 -359 0 Committed 2 yrs 3 mths
Term loan 1,500 -1,500 0 Committed 1 year
Mortgages 242 -242 0 Committed 16 yrs 6 mths
NIB loans 267 -267 0 Committed 2 yrs 9 mths
Nordic Bond 1,161 -1,161 0 Committed 3 yrs 3 mths
Other credit facilities 790 -632 159 Uncommitted
Leases 949 -949 0 Committed 3 years
Cash and cash equivalents 1,333
Facility before deduction of guarantee commitments 8,542 -6,241 3,634
Guarantee commitments deducted from the facility -67
Capital resources at 31 March 2026 3,567
A significant portion of the Group companies' financing is provided through credit facilities arranged by the parent company, Schouw & Co.
Schouw & Co.’s financing primarily comprises a syndicated bank facility with a total credit line of DKK 3,275 million. This facility is set to
mature in April 2027, with an option to extend until April 2028 at the discretion of the banking syndicate.
In December 2021, Schouw & Co. entered into a seven-year loan agreement with the Nordic Investment Bank totaling DKK 400 million. The
loan was established to finance specific capacity expansion investments and development costs in Denmark. Of the original amount, DKK
133 million has since matured, with the remaining balance subject to semi-annual repayments until final maturity.
In June 2024, Schouw & Co. issued a bond in the Norwegian market totalling NOK 1,300 million (DKK 843 million) with a maturity date in
June 2029. In September 2024, the bond issuance was expanded through a tap issue of an additional NOK 500 million, bringing the total
outstanding amount to NOK 1,800 million (DKK 1,161 million).
In the second quarter of 2025, Schouw & Co. repaid all floating-rate Schuldschein loans totalling EUR 204 million (DKK 1,522 million).
Fixed-rate Schuldschein tranches remain outstanding, amounting to EUR 48 million (DKK 358 million), with maturities in 2026 (EUR 11 mil-
lion), 2028 (EUR 32 million), and 2030 (EUR 5 million). The repayment of floating-rate Schuldscheins was financed through new term loans of
DKK 1,500 million arranged with syndicate banks. These loans have a maturity date in April 2027.
6
Share capital
The share capital consists of 25,000,000 shares with a nominal value of DKK 10 each. All shares rank equally. The share capital is fully paid
up. Each share carries one vote, for a total of 25,000,000 voting rights.
Treasury shares Number of shares Nominal value (DKK) Cost
Percentage of
share capital
1 January 2025 1,969,913 19,699,130 968 7.88%
Share option programme -342,059 -3,420,590 -97 -1.37%
Purchase of treasury shares 414,139 4,141,390 250 1.66%
31 March 2025 2,041,993 20,419,930 1,121 8.17%
Purchase of treasury shares 200,800 2,008,000 120 0.80%
31 December 2025 2,242,793 22,427,930 1,241 8.97%
Share option programme -26,000 -260,000 -10 -0.10%
Purchase of treasury shares 124,283 1,242,830 82 0.50%
31 March 2026 2,341,076 23,410,760 1,313 9.36%
The Group’s holding of treasury shares had a market value of DKK 1,547 million at 31 March 2026. The portfolio of treasury shares is recog-
nised at DKK 0. In 2026, Schouw&Co. sold shares held in treasury for proceeds of DKK 15 million in connection with the Group’s share
option programme. In connection with the options being exercised, 21,000 shares were bought back for a consideration of DKK 13 million. In
addition, the Group purchased 103,283 treasury shares under its share buy-back programmes.
7
Earnings per share
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
Share of the profit for the year attributable to shareholders of Schouw&Co. 165 114
Average number of shares 25,000,000 25,000,000
Average number of treasury shares -2,304,217 -2,010,178
Average number of outstanding shares 22,695,783 22,989,822
Average dilutive effect of outstanding share options 108,037 19,264
Diluted average number of outstanding shares 22,803,820 23,009,086
Earnings per share (DKK) 7.26 4.94
Diluted earnings per share (DKK) 7.22 4.94
Amounts in DKK million
Interim report for Q1 2026 43
8
Fair value of categories of financial assets and liabilities
31/3
2026
31/12
2025
31/3
2025
Financial assets:
Other securities and investments (2) 0 0 93
Derivative financial instruments (2) 27 16 41
Other securities and investments (3) 5 5 3
Financial liabilities
Derivative financial instruments (2) 23 20 47
Liabilities regarding put options (3) 596 572 920
The fair value of financial assets and liabilities measured at amortised cost corresponds in all material respects to the carrying amount.
Securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (level 3) amounted to DKK 5 million at the beginning of the year. By
the end of the first quarter, the fair value is unchanged DKK 5 million.
The Group uses forward currency contracts to hedge fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. Forward currency contracts are valued using
generally accepted valuation techniques based on relevant observable exchange rates (level 2).
The fair value of derivative financial instruments is calculated by way of valuation models such as discounted cash flow models. Anticipated
cash flows for individual contracts are based on observable market data such as interest rates and exchange rates. Fair values are also based
on credit risk. Non-observable market data account for an insignificant part of the fair value of the derivative financial instruments at the end
of the reporting period.
The liability relating to put options amounted to DKK 572 million at the beginning of the year. A change in the liability of DKK 24 million were
recognised during the first quarter of the year. At the end of the quarter, the liability amounted to DKK 596 million.
9
Related party transactions
Under Danish legislation, Givesco A/S, Lysholt Allé 3, DK-7100 Vejle, members of the Board of Directors, key members of management as
well as their family members are considered to be related parties. Related parties also comprise companies in which the individuals menti-
oned above have material interests. Related parties also comprise subsidiaries, joint arrangements and associates, in which Schouw&Co.
has control, significant influence or joint control of as well as members of the boards of directors, management boards and senior manage-
ment of those companies.
YTD
2026
YTD
2025
Joint ventures:
During the reporting period, the Group sold goods in the amount of 3 2
At 31 March, the Group had a receivable of 4 2
At 31 March, the Group had debt in the amount of 1 0
Associates:
During the reporting period, the Group sold goods in the amount of 51 136
During the reporting period, the Group bought goods in the amount of 11 38
At 31 March, the Group had a receivable of 99 92
At 31 March, the Group had debt in the amount of 1 14
During the reporting period, the Group received proceeds from a capital reduction in the amount of 0 4
During 2025, the Group has traded with BioMar-Sagun, BioMar-Tongwei, ATC Patagonia, Salmones Austral, LCL Shipping, Young Tech Co.
and Micron Specma India. Other than as set out above, there were no transactions with related parties.
Schouw&Co. has registered the following shareholders as holding 5% or more of the share capital: Givesco A/S (28.66%), Direktør Svend
Hornsylds Legat (15.12%) and Aktieselskabet Schouw&Co. (9.36%).
10
Accounting policies, judgments and estimates and special risks
For the Group’s accounting policies, judgements and estimates and special risks, please see the Management’s report, page 8.
Aktieselskabet Schouw & Co.
Chr. Filtenborgs Plads 1
DK-8000 Aarhus C
T +45 86 11 22 22
www.schouw.dk
schouw@schouw.dk
Comp. reg. no. 63965812
Interim report (other than 6 months)No audit assistanceParsePort XBRL Converter2026-01-012026-03-312025-01-012025-03-31Regnskabsklasse D213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-03-31213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-12-31213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31AKT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-03-31AKT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31AKT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31AKT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31AKT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31AKT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember3213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember4213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember5213800V2R9WMMZASKK572026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember6iso4217:EURiso4217:DKKxbrli:sharesxbrli:pure