Annual Report
2025
Demant A/S
Kongebakken 9
2765 Smørum
, Denmark
CVR no. 71186911
1 January
– 31 December 2025
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 2
We are pleased to present Demant’s Annual Re-
port 2025, prepared as an integrated report in ac-
cordance with the reporting framework of the In-
ternational Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
and the EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Di-
rective (CSRD) and its European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS). It encompasses
both financial and sustainability performance for
the full calendar year 2025 presented in our Man-
agement statement, Sustainability statement and
Financial statements.
Annual Report 2025 addresses how we create
value for all our stakeholders as a leading hearing
healthcare company and the impact we have on
the environment and society. It provides a com-
prehensive overview of our strategy and business
model, the risks and opportunities we face as well
as our financial, environmental, social and govern-
ance performance.
All information related to the ESRS disclosure re-
quirements is provided with the corresponding
ESRS reference throughout Annual Report 2025.
You can find an overview of all the disclosure re-
quirements included and their location on pages
106-114.
You can find the auditor’s reports in the Signa-
tures section on page 199.
In the Document library of our News and media
section on www.demant.com, we provide access
to all our reports, including our Remuneration Re-
port, which offers an overview of the remuneration
of the Executive Board and the Board of Directors
in 2025, and the Corporate Governance Report,
which includes information on the company’s
management structure and a review on how we
address corporate governance pursuant to section
107b of the Danish Financial Statements Act and
the Nordic Main Market Rulebook for Issuers of
Shares prepared by Nasdaq.
Thank you for your interest in this Annual Report
2025. We hope it provides valuable insights and
that you enjoy reading it.
About this report
-2025/remuneration
report-2025
-2025/corporate
governance-report-2025
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 3
Overview 5
Market and strategy 14
Financial performance 20
Corporate governance 35
Sustainability in Demant 51
Environment 63
Social 79
Governance 97
Additional information 102
Consolidated financial statements 115
Parent financial statements 175
Statement by management 193
Independent auditor’s reports 195
Independent auditor’s limited assurance
report on the sustainability statement 199
Table of contents
Management's review comprises the Management statement and the Sustainability statement.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 4
Management
statement
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 5
Performance highlights 6
CEO letter 7
This is Demant 11
Event highlights in 2025 13
Overview
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 6
We are guided by our purpose and strategic ambi-
tion to create life-changing differences through
hearing health. In 2025 we continued to impact
millions of people living with hearing loss, to de-
liver strong cash flow and to further improve our
sustainability metrics.
Performance highlights
Millions of lives improved
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions
Gender balance in leadership
Code of Conduct training
(Million)
2030
16 million
(Share of CO
2
e reduced)
2030
46%
(Share of under-represented gender)
2030
35%
(Share of relevant employees trained)
2030
100%
2030 target: More than 16 million lives improved
2
2030 target: 46% reduction in scope 1 and 2 green-
house gas (GHG) emissions vs. 2019
3
2030 target: Increase gender balance in top-level
management to 35/65% (female/male)
4
2030 target: Code of Conduct training to reach
100% of highly exposed employees
1
Comparative figures for 2023 have been restated to exclude Communications.
2
This represents the number of people who benefit from hearing aids from Demant.
3
The target for reduction in scope 1 and 2 market-based GHG emissions is calculated vs. the 2019 baseline of 31,980 tonnes of CO
2
e.
4
Actions to achieve gender representation targets will be implemented where permitted by applicable local laws and regulations.
Revenue
1
(DKK billion)
Medium- to long-term target: Growth of 8-10%
p.a. in local currencies
EBIT before special items
1
(DKK million)
Medium
- to long-term target: Incremental EBIT
margin expansion in constant currencies
Share buy-backs
(DKK million)
Medium
- to long-term target: Excess free cash
flow after acquisitions
to be used for share buy-backs
19.7
21.6
22.4
23.0
0
5
10
15
20
25
2022 2023 2024 2025
3,207
4,506
4,404
3,960
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
5,000
2022 2023 2024 2025
1,840
846
2,301
582
0
500
1,000
1,500
2,000
2,500
2022 2023 2024 2025
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 7
2025 has been a challenging year for the global
hearing healthcare market, which continued to be
impacted by macroeconomic uncertainties. These
dynamics have, unfortunately, reduced the willing-
ness to invest and resulted in delayed purchases.
In turn, this led to lower-than-normal growth in the
hearing healthcare market, especially in the US,
and thus intense competition.
Being one of the market leaders, we were influ-
enced by these market dynamics in 2025. The
Group saw organic revenue growth of 2% and an
operating profit before special items of DKK 3.96
billion. Our Hearing Care business area saw par-
ticularly good performance with revenue growth of
10% in local currencies.
We are pleased that the Group delivered results in
line with our updated expectations and maintained
industry-leading margins. However, we cannot be
fully satisfied with a year where we had to revise
our outlook downward twice. Against the backdrop
of a disappointing 2025, we have therefore pre-
sented an ambitious plan for 2026 for Demant to
improve profitability in the coming years. I will get
back to this plan below but let me first share high-
lights on how we delivered on our strategy
through consistent execution in 2025.
Fundamentals intact
Even windy conditions do not change our view of
the fundamentals of our industry – a growing need
for hearing healthcare driven by increasing elderly
populations all over the world. Our business is
based on a long-term and well-defined demand
for state-of-the-art hearing aids, diagnostic solu-
tions and personalised care. Our strategy is clear:
We want to become the leading hearing
healthcare company, driven by our ambition to im-
prove as many lives as possible and a purpose of
creating life-changing hearing health.
Our strategy to become the leader in hearing
healthcare guided our choices and decisions
throughout the year. We achieved significant mile-
stones.
Largest expansion in our history
We proudly announced and finalised the acquisi-
tion of KIND, one of the world’s leading retailers of
hearing aids. This – our largest-ever – expansion
of our global network of hearing care clinics com-
plements our long-term aspirations of helping
more people with hearing loss through personal-
ised care.
The KIND acquisition makes Demant a leading re-
tailer in Germany and will increase the Group’s
revenue by almost 10%. Acquiring KIND is yet an-
other strategic step for us to further consolidate
and grow our Hearing Care business. By adding a
broad national clinic network and a very strong
brand in Germany, we are now closer to even
more users. Combined with Demant’s existing
global clinic footprint, we now have more than
4,500 clinics globally. With this transaction, I am
delighted to have welcomed more than 3,000 new
employees to the Demant Group, now totalling ap-
proximately 26,000 life-changers.
Even though numbers speak volumes, they do not
necessarily tell the full story. By combining De-
mant’s innovative hearing aid technology and di-
agnostic equipment with professionalised hearing
care, we cover the entire journey – from diagnosis
and acceptance of hearing loss to getting a hear-
ing aid – helping more people, faster and better.
Helping more people is also about working to
lower the age threshold for starting hearing treat-
ment, meeting people physically and making hear-
ing treatment easy and accessible.
CEO letter
In an eventful year, Demant delivered results in line with our revised ex-
pectations, driven by strong performance in Hearing Care. We achieved
key strategic milestones with the acquisition of KIND and the launch of
the hearing aid sensation, Oticon Zeal. The year ended on a positive note
and, looking into 2026, we remain committed to our strategy, “leading
hearing healthcare”. In a global hearing healthcare market that remains
characterised by high macroeconomic uncertainties and intense competi-
tion, we have solid plans to strengthen Demant for the future.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 8
Unprecedented innovation
In 2025, we stayed on course by offering a clear
and focused hearing aid portfolio. We expanded
our AI-driven product range with even more
styles, including a truly compelling new product.
Few moments capture our purpose as clearly as
the launch of Oticon Zeal. The unseen in-ear
hearing aid unites discretion with full functionality
and directly addresses a classic barrier for first-
time hearing aid users.
People with hearing loss want discreet solutions,
but not at the expense of sound quality, reliability,
rechargeability or connectivity. Bringing AI-driven
sound processing, modern rechargeability and
broad smartphone connectivity together in a small
and ultra discreet device, Oticon Zeal is an “addic-
tive” first encounter.
In addition to Oticon’s activities, our other hearing
aid brands, Bernafon and Philips, also launched
products during the year. Hearing Aids generated
organic revenue growth of 2% in 2025, and we ex-
pect the business area to see improvements in
2026. This will be driven by Oticon Zeal and addi-
tional new products to be launched during the
year, as we prepare for an intense competitive en-
vironment where everyone will fight even harder
to compensate for the soft market.
Strengthening Diagnostics
The macroeconomic uncertainties also impacted
performance in our Diagnostics business area.
Despite a flat market, we managed to deliver or-
ganic revenue growth of 1% due to good commer-
cial performance in the fourth quarter. We also
saw strong tender wins and growth in service and
consumables during the year.
Throughout 2025, we have worked to solidify Di-
agnostics global leadership position through a
multi-brand strategy and key account wins. We
have implemented structural changes in the or-
ganisation to enable scale and efficiency, position-
ing the business area to further growth. This in-
cludes a sharpening of our distribution activities
and innovative product portfolio.
Focused on hearing healthcare
The year stood out as significant in terms of our
transition into a focused hearing healthcare com-
pany. We signed an agreement to sell Oticon
Medical in the fourth quarter, a transaction which
is expected to close in the beginning of 2026. It
has been a key priority to find a good new owner
of the business, ensuring that patients will also be
supported going forward. I am very happy that we
have succeeded in doing so.
In late December, we wrapped up our divestment
activities in 2025 when we signed an agreement
to sell our audio and headset business, EPOS.
Lives improved
Why is it important to be focused? In addition to
strengthening our core business, helping people
with hearing loss return to life-changing conversa-
tions and interaction with family, colleagues and
friends is what drives us.
In 2025, 1.6 million people were tested for hearing
loss in our clinics, and we improved more than
12.1 million lives with Demant’s hearing aids.
Thanks to higher unit sales in Hearing Aids and
supported by our acquisition of KIND, we are on
track to deliver on our impact targets: By 2030, we
want to improve more than 16 million lives and
raise awareness about hearing loss by testing
more than 2 million people in our clinics.
As we deliver on our core commitment to society,
creating life-changing hearing health, we also take
pride in making progress on our targets for the
broader ESG areas (Environment, Society, Gov-
ernance). In 2025, we thus reached an important
emissions milestone: We used 53% renewable
electricity, thus delivering on our target of 50% re-
newable electricity in own operations by 2025. We
also made good progress on our gender balance
target for the Group, reaching a female/male ratio
of 33%/67%, respectively, in our top manage-
ment.
An even stronger future
Also in 2025, we continued building the foundation
for an even stronger Demant for the benefit of our
customers, employees and shareholders.
Ensuring cost-effective best practices and scala-
ble solutions across the business is vital for oper-
ating the Demant Group even more effectively, as
we continue to grow.
This brings me back to our plan for 2026: While
we remain optimistic about the underlying need
for hearing treatment, we expect no signs of
changes to the soft global hearing healthcare mar-
ket and intense competition. In line with our strat-
egy and financial goals, we are executing a com-
panywide initiative that will make Demant more
effective and lower cost growth in the coming
years. By optimising and tightly prioritising our
cost base, we will improve profitability in an ex-
panding business. And we will be keeping cus-
tomer focus and service high while continuing to
deliver innovative new solutions.
These will be key topics for 2026 in order for De-
mant to be able to create long-term value for all
our stakeholders, who put their faith in our com-
pany.
Thank you to our customers, users and share-
holders, for your trust throughout the year. And
thank you to our employees for your continued en-
gagement and dedication to delivering life-chang-
ing hearing healthcare.
Søren Nielsen
With the largest acquisition in our history, the launch of
a remarkable new hearing aid, Oticon Zeal, as well as a clear
direction for the future, we are building an even stronger De-
mant. We are committed to becoming the leader in hearing
healthcare and improving more lives through better hearing.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 9
Key figures and financial ratios
year
(DKK million)
2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
Income statement
Revenue
22,971 22,419 21,601 19,705 17,905
Organic growth
2% 2% 14% 4% 27%
Gross profit
17,371 17,090 16,320 14,669 13,458
EBITDA
5,351 5,963 5,799 4,383 4,730
Operating profit before special items
3,960 4,404 4,506 3,207 3,663
Special items
-128 124 - - -
Operating profit (EBIT)
3,832 4,528 4,506 3,207 3,663
Net financial items
-731 -812 -761 -280 -202
Profit after tax
– continuing operations 2,367 2,892 2,823 2,276 2,711
Profit after tax
– discontinued operations -823 -504 -1,025 -192 -183
Profit for the year
1,544 2,388 1,798 2,084 2,528
Cash flow statement
Cash flow from operating activities (CFFO)
3,852 4,080 4,458 2,622 3,593
Acquisition of enterprises, participating
interests and activities
-6,285 -1,234 -935 -2,323 -708
Investment in property, plant and
equipment, net
-605 -545 -621 -630 -547
Free cash flow (FCF)
3,094 3,486 3,622 1,617 2,838
Share buy
-backs -582 -2,301 -846 -1,840 -3,200
Balance sheet
Equity
9,919 9,644 9,338 8,562 7,981
Total assets
39,074 32,450 30,546 29,857 24,860
Net interest
-bearing debt (NIBD) 18,742 13,545 12,280 12,711 9,150
Net working capital (NWC)
3,387 3,289 3,630 3,648 3,025
Financial ratios
Gross margin
75.6% 76.2% 75.6% 74.4% 75.2%
EBIT before special items margin
17.2% 19.6% 20.9% 16.3% 20.5%
Effective tax rate
23.7% 22.2% 24.6% 22.2% 21.7%
Gearing multiple
3.4 2.3 2.1 2.9 1.9
The Communications business has been reported as discontinued operations since 2024, and comparative figures for 2023 in the
income
statement and cash flow statement as well as related key figures and financial ratios excluding organic growth have been res
tated. The
Hearing Implant business has been reported as discontinued operations since 2022, and comparative figures for 2021 in the inc
ome
statement and cash flow statement as well as related key figures and financial ratios excluding organic growth were
restated.
2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
Sustainability impacts
Number of lives improved (million)
12.1 10.9 10.3 9.4 8.8
Number of people tested (million)
1.6 1.5 n.a. n.a. n.a.
Environment
Scope 1 and 2 market
-based GHG
emissions (tonnes of CO
2
e)¹
26,781 29,426 33,103 37,136 34,288
Scope 1 and 2 location
-based GHG
emissions (tonnes of CO
2
e)¹
35,401 33,686 33,323 31,224 29,258
Scope 3 GHG emissions (tonnes of
CO
2
e)²
194,976
209,282
231,282
217,096
182,547
Renewable electricity share
53% 35% 21% n.a. n.a.
Social
Gender balance, top
-level management
(female/male)
33/67% 31/69% 29/71% 23/77% 22/78%
Gender balance, all managers
(female/male)
51/49% 50/50% 48/52% 44/56% 43/57%
Inclusion score (1
-5) 4.30 4.27 4.26 n.a n.a
Engagement score (1
-5) 4.16 4.13 4.11 4.08 4.02
Average number of full
-time employees 22,248 21,381 20,690 19,239 16,866
All employees (headcounts)
26,704 22,639 22,240 n.a. n.a.
Governance
Code of Conduct training to highly exposed
employees
99% 76% n.a. n.a. n.a.
Whistleblower reports
126 87 90 47 48
Share ratios
Adjusted earnings per share
(adjusted EPS), DKK
11.74 12.74 12.64 10.06 11.48
Earnings per share (EPS), DKK
continuing operations
11.20 13.31 12.64 10.06 11.48
Earnings per share (EPS), DKK
7.31 10.99 8.04 9.21 10.70
Share price, end of period, DKK
215.20 264.20 296.00 192.55 335.10
We refer to
Note 1.1 for a description of the accounting policies for key figures and financial ratios.
¹2023
-2021 numbers are restated due to methodological improvement.
²2024
-2021 numbers are restated due to methodological improvement.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 10
Key figures and financial ratios half-year
(DKK million)
H2 2025
H1 2025 H2 2024 H1 2024 H2 2023
Income statement
Revenue
11,718
11,253 11,332 11,087 10,907
Organic growth
4%
0% 2% 3% 13%
Gross profit
8,824
8,547 8,580 8,510 8,303
EBITDA
2,758
2,593 3,066 2,897 3,010
Operating profit before special items
2,111
1,849 2,336 2,068 2,344
Special items
-128
- - 124 -
Operating profit (EBIT)
1,983
1,849 2,336 2,192 2,344
Net financial items
-346
-385 -402 -410 -399
Profit after tax
– continuing operations 1,237
1,130 1,538 1,354 1,452
Profit after tax
– discontinued operations -810
-13 -350 -154 -236
Profit for the period
427
1,117 1,188 1,200 1,216
Cash flow statement
Cash flow from operating
activities (CFFO)
2,339
1,513 2,589 1,491 2,540
Acquisition of enterprises, participating
interests and activities
-5,436
-849 -471 -763 -622
Investment in property, plant and
equipment, net
-298
-307 -259 -286 -320
Free cash flow (FCF)
1,968
1,126 2,329 1,157 2,071
Share buy
-backs -
-582 -1,164 -1,137 -829
Balance sheet
Equity
9,919
9,475 9,644 9,522 9,338
Total assets
39,074
32,640 32,450 32,390 30,546
Net interest
-bearing debt (NIBD) 18,742
14,099 13,545 13,853 12,280
Net working capital (NWC)
3,387
3,198 3,289 3,546 3,630
Financial ratios
Gross margin
75.3%
76.0% 75.7% 76.8% 76.1%
EBIT before special items margin
18.0%
16.4% 20.6% 18.7% 21.5%
Effective tax rate
24.4%
22.8% 20.5% 24.0% 25.3%
Gearing multiple
3.4
2.5 2.3 2.3 2.1
H2 2025
H1 2025
H2 2024
H1 2024
H2 2023
Sustainability impacts
Number of lives improved (million)
12.1
11.2 10.9 10.6 10.3
Number of people tested (million)
0.8
0.8 n.a. n.a. n.a.
Environment
Scope 1 and 2 market
-based GHG
emissions (tonnes of CO
2
e)¹ 13,553
13,228 15,571 13,855 16,322
Scope 1 and 2 location
-based GHG
emissions (tonnes of CO
2
e)¹ 18,166
17,235 17,328 16,358 16,451
Renewable electricity share
51%
55% 32% 38% 20%
Social
Gender balance, top
-level management
(female/male)
33/67%
31/69% 31/69% 30/70% 29/71%
Gender balance, all managers
(female/male)
51/49%
50/50% 50/50% 49/51% 48/52%
Average number of full
-time employees 22,719
21,777 21,389 21,373 21,413
Share ratios
Adjusted earnings per share
(adjusted EPS), DKK
6.40
5.34 7.13 5.61 6.50
Earnings per share (EPS), DKK
continuing operations
5.86
5.34 7.13 6.18 6.50
Earnings per share (EPS), DKK
2.03
5.28 5.52 5.47 5.44
Share price, end of period, DKK
215.20
264.20 264.20 301.40 296.00
Comparative figures for the Communications business for 2023 in the income statement and cash flow statement as well as relat
ed key
figures and financial ratios excluding organic growth have been restated.
We refer to
Note 1.1 for a description of the accounting policies for key figures and financial ratios.
¹2023 numbers are restated due to methodological improvement.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 11
Global HQ Direct sales markets
Research & Development
Distributor markets
Manufacturing and service
This is Demant
Our purpose
Life
-changing hearing health
More than 26,000 people
are employed globally
1.6 million people were
hearing-tested in 2025
12.1 million lives were
improved in 2025
Research and development
Innovation is a
n integral part of Demant’s strategy,
and we con
stantly strive for technological advance-
ments in our R&D
activities. Our main R&D sites
are located
in Denmark, Poland
and Malaysia, and
we
also have a few smaller R&D sites in other
countries
.
Manufacturing and service
Demant
has a strong manufacturing set-up with
two
main locations in Poland where we manufac-
tur
e hearing aids and diagnostic equipment for
global markets
. We also have a site in Mexico,
primarily for custom devices and servicing
of our
American markets
.
Sales and distribution
Demant serves customers in more than 130
countries. In
over 30 countries, we sell our prod-
ucts through our local sales
companies to hear-
ing care professionals
and through our own hear-
ing care clinics
to hearing impaired people. Re-
maining markets are serviced by distributors.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 12
The Demant Group develops, manufactures and
sells products and equipment that help people
with hearing loss connect and communicate with
the world around them.
We operate a focused hearing healthcare com-
pany, consisting of three business areas: Hearing
Aids, Hearing Care and Diagnostics.
The business areas operate through separate or-
ganisations and offer multiple brands to best
serve their individual markets and channels. How-
ever, the business areas also collaborate exten-
sively across the entire value chain – from pur-
chasing and manufacturing to technological devel-
opment, distribution and global infrastructure.
Our approach to hearing healthcare and innova-
tion, combined with the synergies obtained be-
tween our business areas, thus enables us to cre-
ate life-changing differences through hearing
health, thereby helping millions of people experi-
ence the joy of hearing – now and in the future.
For more details on our strategy and operating
model, please refer to Our strategy on page 17.
Business areas
Hearing Aids
Hearing Care
Diagnostics
The Hearing Aids business area engages in de-
velopment, manufacture and wholesale of hearing
aids
in addition to support and service to our cus-
tomers. We
develop leading technological solu-
tions that create life
-changing hearing health for
users every day
, which is made possible through
a strong commitment to investing in
research and
d
evelopment.
The business area offers multiple brands to best
serve different channels and customers across
more than
130 countries through own local sales
organisations and external distributors.
The Hearing Care business area comprises the
Group’s global retail operations, providing person-
alised hearing care to
users all over the world
through
selected strong, local brands.
Expanding access to hearing care globally is an
essential pillar in Demant’s strategy, which is
achieved through bolt
-on and strategic acquisi-
tions
as well as greenfield clinic openings in Hear-
ing Care
. As a result of these efforts and initia-
tives, Demant now owns and operates
more than
4,500
hearing care clinics across more than 25
countries
worldwide.
The Diagnostics business area consists of a
group of international companies. Major product
areas are audiometers and hearing instrument
fitting solutions
. In recent years, we have also ex-
panded into
other areas, including balance prod-
ucts
. In addition to manufacturing and selling diag-
nostic instruments, consumables and service
of
devices
also contribute to sales.
The combined Diagnostics business area is the
global market leader in hearing and balance
assessment solutions used by audiologists, ENT
doctors and balance clinics worldwide.
EXTERNAL REVENUE IN 2025
9,841
DKK MILLION
REVENUE IN 2025
10,724
DKK MILLION
REVENUE IN 2025
2,406
DKK MILLION
ESRS 2 SBM-1. This page is part of limited assurance.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 13
Read more at demant.com/about/latest-news
Event highlights in 2025
31 January
Demant adds 77
clinics to the Group’s
network of hearing care
clinics by acquiring the
Ohrwerk Group
in Germany
22 October and
20 December
Wrap-up of divestment
activities: Demant
signed agreements to
sell Oticon Medical and
EPOS, respectively
9 April
Interacoustics
introduces a game-
changing audiometry
solution: Equinox Evo
and Touch Keyboard
11 June
Demant signed an
agreement to acquire
KIND and significantly
expands the Group’s
hearing care footprint
with around 650 clinics
1 September
Demant eliminates
51 tonnes of plastic
from production
22 October
Oticon introduces the
world’s most discreet
and complete hearing
aid, Oticon Zeal
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 14
The societal implications of hearing loss 15
Market trends and developments 16
Our strategy 17
Market and strategy
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 15
The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates
that one in five people live with some degree of
hearing loss and that, due to increasing life expec-
tancy, this number is growing. Out of the total
number of people living with hearing loss, over
400 million people have a moderate to severe
hearing loss and would benefit from treatment.
However, less than 20% of people, who would
benefit from using a hearing aid, receive treat-
ment. This low number is particularly driven by re-
gions and countries that lack hearing health infra-
structure. Furthermore, barriers, such as lack of
awareness and stigmatisation, continue to limit
the wider adoption of hearing aids globally.
If left untreated, hearing loss impacts many as-
pects of life for the individual, from preventing ac-
tive participation in education and employment to
reducing interaction with family and friends, which
can potentially impact the individual’s physical and
mental health.
Hearing loss has a considerable economic impact
on society, beyond the financial challenges it can
present for the individual. The WHO estimates
that the global annual cost for society is USD 980
billion, consisting of healthcare costs incurred, if
hearing loss is not treated, as well as the costs of
educational support and loss of productivity due to
unemployment and premature retirement.
At Demant, we believe that alleviating hearing
loss starts with the hearing care professional, who
delivers personalised care by diagnosing and fit-
ting hearing aids based on a person’s needs.
Through best-in-class customer experience and
innovative solutions, we can help more people live
life to the fullest and thus contribute to creating a
better society.
The societal implications
of hearing loss
Source: World report on hearing, World Health Organi
zation, 2021
ESTIMATED
ANNUAL
GLOBAL COST
980
USD BILLION
INCLUDING
34
MILLION
CHILDREN
OVER
400
MILLION LIVING
WITH A M
ODERATE TO
SEVERE
HEARING LOSS
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 16
1
Source: EHIMA statistics and Demant’s own estimates.
Hearing aid market
The global hearing aid market is characterised by
stable and resilient growth drivers, as people with
hearing loss have a need for treatment, which
must be addressed at some point.
For the last ten years, the market has grown at an
average annual growth rate of around 6% in units,
which is at the high end of the long-term structural
growth rate of 4-6% p.a. If we look at the future
long-term structural growth rate, roughly half of
this market growth is expected to be driven by de-
mographic developments, including increasing life
expectancy, and the other half by increased ac-
cess to hearing aids for the hearing impaired.
Besides unit growth, the industry has historically
seen flattish development in the average selling
price (ASP), a trend that we expect to continue.
Continuously improving technology supports in-
creasing prices over time. However, this trend is
offset by a generally competitive environment and
negative impact of geography and channel mix.
When combining unit growth and ASP develop-
ments, we expect long-term growth in the hearing
aid market to be 4-6% p.a. in value terms.
In 2025, the hearing aid market grew at a slower
pace than normal, which we attribute to general
macroeconomic uncertainty. We have not seen
any changes to the structural growth drivers of the
hearing aid market and continue to expect the
market to return to value growth of 4-6% p.a. in
the medium- to long-term.
Market size and structure
We estimate that approximately 13 million people
were fitted with around 23 million hearing aids
worldwide in 2025. The value of the wholesale
hearing aid market is estimated to be roughly
USD 7 billion p.a., while the retail value, excluding
government channels, is estimated to be roughly
USD 20 billion p.a.
The wholesale market consists of highly special-
ised players competing in very product-driven
markets, where significant R&D initiatives under-
pin market positions. In the highly fragmented re-
tail market, the majority of hearing aid clinics glob-
ally are independently owned and operated, lead-
ing to competitive markets, where strong market
positions are important for customer awareness.
Distribution channels
Distribution channels of hearing aids are broadly
categorised as either offering full reimbursement
or some level of reimbursement, supplemented by
out-of-pocket expenditures by the user.
Channels offering full reimbursement include gov-
ernment programmes, such as the National
Health Service (NHS) in the UK and Veterans Af-
fairs (VA) in the US. In addition, many countries
offer a level of reimbursement when purchasing
hearing aids through privately owned hearing clin-
ics, and in some countries, such as France and
Germany, it is also possible to get a fully reim-
bursed hearing aid in a private clinic.
The private category typically allows for greater
flexibility and customisation based on the user’s
specific needs and preferences with the possibility
to opt for more advanced technology. This cate-
gory includes independent audiologists or larger
chains and where individuals pay some or all of
the expenses for hearing aids out-of-pocket.
Current trends
Increasingly sophisticated products
Hearing aids are getting increasingly more ad-
vanced, which increases the complexity of their
development and requires increasing investments
in R&D. The most advanced hearing aids feature
deep neural networks (DNNs) and use artificial in-
telligence (AI) to understand the sound scene,
providing users with a clearer sound picture. De-
spite significant progress in this area, these fea-
tures still have considerable untapped potential for
improving the users’ audiological experience.
Counselling is crucial
Effective counselling and information are crucial.
Different people have different types of hearing
loss, and as technology advances, the service of
a hearing healthcare professional is essential not
only to determine what the best treatment is and
fitting a hearing aid, but also to ensure that the
user gets the most out of the increasingly powerful
features provided by the devices. Continuous sup-
port and counselling are of paramount importance
in supporting users in their treatment.
Consolidating distribution
In retail, larger chains benefit from economies of
scale, giving them greater purchasing power and
operating leverage. For many years, distribution
has been consolidating through larger players’ ac-
quisitions of smaller chains and independent clin-
ics. Acquisitions by manufacturers offer the further
benefit of increasing the manufacturer’s market
share.
Diagnostic market
The diagnostic markets where Demant operates
cover a range of product categories related to
hearing. Major product areas are audiometers and
hearing instrument fitting solutions, but other prod-
uct areas, such as auditory brainstem response
(ABR) testing, otoacoustic emission (OAE) testing
and impedance equipment, are also important.
Balance testing has in recent years increased in
relevance. In addition to diagnostic instruments,
consumables and instrument servicing, including
calibration, also contribute to market value. Distri-
bution channels are diverse and are both govern-
ment-funded and private and include not only
hearing care professionals, but also schools, large
hospitals and specialised clinics.
Like the hearing aid market, the market for diag-
nostic instruments was also impacted by macroe-
conomic uncertainties in 2025, despite generally
being characterised by stability and long-term
structural growth trends. We expect the market to
return to historical growth patterns supported by
an increasing, global, installed instrument base
driving growth in services and consumables. In
value terms, the long-term structural growth rate
in the market for diagnostic instruments and ser-
vices is 4-6% p.a., with the global market size es-
timated to be roughly USD 0.7 billion p.a.
Market trends and developments
ESRS 2 SBM
-1. This page is part of limited assurance.
Global hearing aid unit sales
1
(
million)
0
5
10
15
20
25
2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 17
Our strategy focuses on creating value by growing
our business at a rate exceeding the market
growth rate, while improving our profitability
through economies of scale and efficiency. Our
strategy comprises three choices and three ena-
blers, all of which are considered key for Demant
in order to create value:
Fuel innovation and core technology
development
An important organic growth driver is to bring su-
perior technological solutions to the market in a
timely manner and in high quality. We are there-
fore firmly focused on investing in R&D in both
Hearing Aids and Diagnostics, aiming to make fur-
ther technological advances in our R&D pro-
gramme.
Participate in consolidation of
distribution and leverage commercial
position
Another key growth driver is the acquisition and
integration of hearing care clinics worldwide into
our existing network. We believe in the benefits of
specialised care and high-quality equipment. By
continuously expanding our network, we can
reach more people with our products and ser-
vices, thus delivering specialised hearing care. In
addition, our growing presence allows us to fur-
ther raise awareness about hearing loss and to
treat even more users in our clinics in the future.
Grow across geographies and channels
and in adjacent business activities
To enable future growth, we focus strongly on
growing sales in our existing markets as well as in
new markets and channels across the three busi-
ness areas. The aim is to deliver profitable growth
through market share gains, as we expand our ac-
tivities with both existing and new customers.
Leverage scalability and increase
business resilience
We leverage our size and ensure efficiency in
everything we do to increase profitability across
the Group. A continuing effort, as set out in our
strategy, is to optimise our operations and supply
chain to drive up the EBIT margin. Other im-
portant elements include ensuring that the Group
benefits from economies of scale through our
Group Services functions and investing in and im-
plementing global standard business processes
and applications to support further scalability.
Continuously drive a culture of inclusion
and engagement to a higher level
Demant is a global employer with more than
26,000 employees worldwide, all dedicated to cre-
ating life-changing differences through hearing
health. Our employees are our most valuable re-
source, as they are critical to Demant’s future suc-
cess. Therefore, it is essential that Demant is a
great company to work for and that we drive a
strong culture of inclusion and engagement. We
want to ensure that everyone can contribute with
their strengths, regardless of their background.
Our key focus is thus to further develop and en-
gage our employees and leaders.
Drive responsible and sustainable
business practices
We are committed to adding value responsibly
and sustainably, not only to meet requirements
and comply with increasing regulations in this
area, but also to align with the purpose and ambi-
tion of Demant. As part of our strategy, we have
ambitious 2030 targets for our core impact and
ESG focus areas to ensure that we continuously
apply responsible and sustainable business prac-
tices. Please refer to our sustainability strategy
model on page 53.
Medium- to long-term outlook
Our ambition and strategy are also reflected in our
medium- to long-term financial outlook. Please
note that the outlook contains forward-looking
statements that reflect Demant’s expectations of
future events and financial performance. Please
refer to Outlook for 2026 on page 34.
Revenue outlook: 8-10% growth p.a. in
local currencies
This assumes 6-8% organic growth based on an
assumed market growth rate of around 5% and an
acquisitive growth rate of approximately 2%.
EBIT margin outlook: Incremental margin
expansion
This assumes constant foreign exchange rates.
Capital allocation outlook: Excess free
cash flow after acquisitions used for
share buy-backs
This is subject to our long-term gearing multiple
target of 2.0-2.5.
Our strategy
Our Group strategy
leading hearing healthcare reflects our ambition
as the leading hearing healthcare company to improve as many lives as
possible. In doing so, we contribute to building a more sustainable world
and enable more people to enjoy life to the fullest.
Medium- to long-term outlook
REVENUE
8-10%
GROWTH P.A. IN
LOCAL CURRENCIES
EBIT MARGIN
INCREMENTAL EBIT
MARGIN EXPANSION
CAPITAL
ALLOCATION
EXCESS FREE
CASH FLOW AFTER
ACQUISITIONS USED
FOR SHARE
BUY-BACKS
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 18
Our Group strategy leading
hearing healthcare continues
to guide our priorities and
decisions.
Our PURPOSE is to create life-changing differences through hearing health
Our AMBITION is, as the leading hearing healthcare company,
to improve as many lives as possible
Our PRIORITISATION is to support the entire journey towards
better hearing by focusing on personalised care and innovative solutions
Our COMMITMENT
Customers
Deliver a world-class customer and user experi-
ence that exceeds expectations
Employees
Pursue an engaging, inclusive and innovative
work culture, enabling employees to develop
and grow
Investors
Drive attractive financial returns and growth
based on a resilient business model
Our CHOICES and ENABLERS support sustainable growth
CHOICES
Fuel innovation and core technology develop-
ment to ensure strong customer value generation
Participate in consolidation of distribution and
leverage commercial position
Grow across geographies and channels and in
adjacent business activities
ENABLERS
Leverage scalability and increase business
resilience
Continuously drive a culture of inclusion and
engagement
Drive responsible and sustainable business
practices
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 19
Operating model
Our operating model is designed to help us oper-
ate our three business areas, Hearing Aids, Hear-
ing Care and Diagnostics, in a set-up that ensures
that we remain focused on excelling in each busi-
ness area, while leveraging synergies across the
Group through strong collaboration. This enables
each business area to adopt a customer-centric
approach and to deliver on their specific strategy,
thereby enabling the Group to create life-changing
solutions that complement each other.
Innovation
With our business areas’ common understanding
of technology, innovation is at the core of our op-
erating model. We will continue to focus on value-
adding collaboration between the R&D functions
of our individual business areas. Furthermore, our
resilient manufacturing set-up across the value
chain within R&D, production and distribution en-
sures supply chain agility and resilience.
Infrastructure
Our operating model is founded on a robust inter-
nal infrastructure, covering IT, HR, Finance, Com-
munication & Sustainability, Group Legal & Com-
pliance as well as Corporate Functions. This
strong backbone, which we call Group Services,
supports business growth, ensures efficiency and
enables economies of scale in a sustainable and
responsible way.
Distribution
With sales companies and hearing care clinics all
over the world, the Group benefits from a strong
global distribution set-up, which enables us to
continuously increase our reach to a variety of
countries, markets and customer segments,
thereby expanding our business. This global net-
work ensures that we can raise awareness and
make our diagnostic equipment, hearing aids and
personalised hearing care and treatments acces-
sible to those in need, thereby enhancing patient
care and improving lives.
How we create value
Input
Employing 26,000+ people.
More than DKK 1.4 billion invested annu-
ally in R&D.
Growing portfolio of 2,600+ patents and
designs as well as a portfolio of 1,200+
registered trademarks.
Global distribution network, comprising
4,500+ hearing care clinics, distribution of
hearing aids to 130+ countries and a com-
prehensive distribution set-up of diagnostic
products, spanning around 100 countries.
Core expertise within audiology with a
strong understanding of the difficulties
faced by people living with hearing loss.
Strong brand value across our multi-brand
set-up, enabling the Group to strategically
position itself across many markets and
channels, thereby effectively addressing
various customer needs.
Strong relationships with component sup-
pliers.
Demant’s operating model
Output
Diagnostic equipment, increasing the
quality of patient care.
High-quality hearing aid solutions.
Personal and individualised treatment,
offering the highest level of expertise in
audiology.
Outcome
We create life-changing differences through
hearing health by helping people overcome
hearing loss and improving their lives sup-
ported by innovative solutions and hearing
care.
Customers: We deliver a user experience
that exceeds expectations by providing
life-changing hearing health through inno-
vative, state-of-the-art products. This ben-
efits both individuals and society, improv-
ing the lives of 12.1 million people in 2025.
Employees: We are a great place to work
with engaged employees who feel in-
cluded and empowered to develop, grow
and do what they do best. In 2025, our en-
gagement score increased to 4.16 from
4.13 the year before.
Investors: We deliver attractive financial
returns and growth based on a resilient
business model and a strategy that fo-
cuses on value-creating growth.
ESRS 2 SBM-1. This page is part of limited assurance.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 20
Group performance 21
Hearing Aids 27
Hearing Care 30
Diagnostics 32
Financial outlook 34
Financial performance
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 21
Group performance
Income statement
H1 H2 FY
(DKK million)
2025
2024
Growth
2025
2024
Growth
2025
2024
Growth
Revenue
11,253 11,087 1% 11,718 11,332 3% 22,971 22,419 2%
Production costs
-2,706 -2,577 5% -2,894 -2,752 5% -5,600 -5,329 5%
Gross profit
8,547 8,510 0% 8,824 8,580 3% 17,371 17,090 2%
Gross margin
76.0% 76.8% 75.3% 75.7% 75.6% 76.2%
R&D costs
-730 -733 0% -671 -661 2% -1,401 -1,394 1%
Distribution costs
-5,386 -5,154 5% -5,481 -5,092 8% -10,867 -10,246 6%
Administrative expenses
-596 -586 2% -583 -559 4% -1,179 -1,145 3%
Share of profit after tax, associates and joint ventures
14 31 -55% 22 68 -68% 36 99 -64%
Operating profit (EBIT) before special items
1,849 2,068 -11% 2,111 2,336 -10% 3,960 4,404 -10%
Operating profit (EBIT) margin before special items
16.4% 18.7% 18.0% 20.6% 17.2% 19.6%
Special items
- 124 n.a. -128 - n.a. -128 124 n.a.
Operating profit (EBIT)
1,849 2,192 -16% 1,983 2,336 -15% 3,832 4,528 -15%
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 22
Introduction
In 2025, Demant entered into agreements to sell
Oticon Medical, the former Hearing Implants busi-
ness area, and EPOS, the former Communica-
tions business area. These businesses were al-
ready recognised as discontinued operations as
reflected in the comparative figures in the income
statement and cash flow statement for 2023 and
2024. Comparative figures for 2021-2022 exclude
Hearing Implants but include Communications.
Revenue
The Group’s full-year revenue amounted to DKK
22,971 million, corresponding to a growth rate of
5% in local currencies. Organic growth was 2%,
which is in line with our revised expectations for
2025. Acquisitive growth was 3%, and exchange
rates impacted revenue by -2%, which includes
the effect of exchange rate hedging. Total re-
ported growth for 2025 was 2%.
Revenue in H2
Revenue for H2 amounted to DKK 11,718 million,
corresponding to a growth rate of 7% in local cur-
rencies. Organic growth was 4% and growth from
acquisitions 3%. Exchange rates impacted
revenue by -4%, predominantly due to the US dol-
lar, and total reported growth for H2 was 3%.
Organic growth in H2 was broad-based with solid
performance in Hearing Care despite market
weakness. Reported growth was further sup-
ported meaningfully by acquisitions, including the
KIND acquisition, which was closed in Q4. Hear-
ing Aids saw improved growth in H2, despite
lower sales to a large US retailer following an in-
crease in the number of suppliers to this customer
in H1. Diagnostics saw an improvement in organic
growth towards the end of the year, particularly in
Q4.
Revenue by geography in H2
Driven by Hearing Care, Europe delivered good
organic growth in H2, particularly in Poland and
France. Hearing Aids also saw good growth in
both France and the UK. Acquisitions, primarily in
Germany, continued to contribute to growth.
In North America, organic growth was positive in
H2, driven by Diagnostics and Hearing Care.
However, in the US, growth was negative and im-
pacted by weak market developments and by a
loss of market share, primarily due to lower sales
to a large retailer.
Five
-year revenue
(DKK million)
17,905
19,705
21,601
22,419
22,971
0%
5%
10%
15%
20%
10,000
14,000
18,000
22,000
26,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Organic growth
Revenue by business area
Growth
(DKK million)
H2 2025 H2 2024 Org. Acq. LCY FX Rep.
Hearing Aids, total revenue
6,252 6,183 4% 0% 4% -3% 1%
Hearing Aids, internal revenue
-1,325 -1,183 9% 5% 14% -2% 12%
Hearing Aids, external revenue
4,927 5,000 3% -1% 2% -3% -1%
Hearing Care
5,575 5,098 4% 9% 13% -4% 9%
Diagnostics
1,216 1,234 3% 0% 3% -5% -1%
Group
11,718 11,332 4% 3% 7% -4% 3%
Growth
(DKK million)
FY 2025 FY 2024 Org. Acq. LCY FX Rep.
Hearing Aids, total revenue
12,473 12,413 2% 1% 2% -2% 0%
Hearing Aids, internal revenue
-2,632 -2,391 7% 4% 11% -1% 10%
Hearing Aids, external revenue
9,841 10,022 0% 0% 0% -2% -2%
Hearing Care
10,724 9,932 3% 7% 10% -2% 8%
Diagnostics
2,406 2,465 1% 0% 1% -3% -2%
Group
22,971 22,419 2% 3% 5% -2% 2%
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 23
Organic growth in Asia was positive in H2, which
was primarily driven by Japan. China delivered
good performance in Hearing Care, but the Group
saw flat growth in the country, reflecting continu-
ously challenging market dynamics, which also
impacted Diagnostics negatively.
In the Pacific region, good organic growth was
driven by Australia. In our Rest of world region,
we realised strong organic growth fuelled by sev-
eral markets in South America.
Gross profit
The Group’s gross profit increased by 2% to DKK
17,371 million in 2025, corresponding to a gross
margin of 75.6%. This is a decline of 0.6 percent-
age points compared to 2024, primarily driven by
weak market growth, particularly in the US, and by
ASP headwinds in Hearing Aids from geography
and channel mix changes. Increasing costs due to
a higher share of rechargeable devices also had a
negative impact on the Group’s gross margin.
For H2, the Group’s gross profit amounted to DKK
8,824 million, leading to a gross margin of 75.3%,
which is a decline of 0.4 percentage points com-
pared to H2 2024. Despite a positive impact from
business mix, the decline was primarily driven by
geography and channel mix changes in Hearing
Aids and by our Diagnostics business, where the
gross margin was negatively impacted by tariffs.
Foreign exchange rates also had a slightly nega-
tive impact on the gross margin.
Operating expenses (OPEX)
For the full year, OPEX increased by 7% in local
currencies of which only 3 percentage points re-
late to organic growth and 4 percentage points to
acquisitive growth.
In H2, reported OPEX saw flat sequential devel-
opment compared to H1 2025, which is in line with
our expectations and reflects a continued focus on
cost management. Distribution costs were the
main driver of the increase in absolute terms
driven by acquisitions in Hearing Care. Due to ef-
forts to control costs in H2 2024, organic OPEX
growth was 5%, and we saw an additional impact
of acquisitions of 5 percentage points. Foreign ex-
change rates reduced OPEX by 4%, primarily due
to a decline in the US dollar.
Five
-year gross profit
(DKK million)
Five-year OPEX
(DKK million)
13,458
14,669
16,320
17,090
17,371
73%
75%
77%
79%
4,000
9,000
14,000
19,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Margin
10,014
11,584
11,882
12,785
13,447
6,000
9,000
12,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Revenue by geographic region
Growth
(DKK million)
H2 2025 H2 2024 Org. Acq. Rep.
Europe
5,362 4,733 6% 8% 13%
North America
4,428 4,622 2% 0% -4%
Asia
1,034 1,088 2% 0% -5%
Pacific region
551 560 4% 2% -2%
Rest of world
343 329 12% -6% 4%
Total
11,718 11,332 4% 3% 3%
OPEX by function
Growth
(DKK million)
H2 2025 H2 2024 Org. Acq. Rep.
R&D costs
671 661 2% 0% 2%
Distribution costs
5,481 5,092 5% 6% 8%
Administrative expenses
583 559 10% 0% 4%
Total
6,735 6,312 5% 5% 7%
Revenue by geographic region
FY2025
Europe
44%
North America
39%
Asia
9%
Pacific region
5%
Rest of world
3%
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 24
Share of profit after tax from
associates
For the full year, the share of profit after tax from
associates amounted to DKK 36 million compared
to DKK 99 million in 2024. In H2, the share of
profit after tax from associates amounted to DKK
22 million.
Operating profit (EBIT) before
special items
In line with our updated expectations, the Group’s
EBIT before special items amounted to DKK
3,960 million in 2025, corresponding to an EBIT
margin before special items of 17.2%.
In H2, EBIT before special items was DKK 2,111
million. The EBIT margin before special items was
18.0%, a contraction of 2.6 percentage points
compared to H2 2024. EBIT before special items
was negatively impacted by exchange rates and
by lower operating leverage in Hearing Aids,
driven by weaker-than-normal growth in the hear-
ing aid market and by a loss of market share in
the US.
In 2025, we did not recognise any fair value ad-
justments of non-controlling interests in step ac-
quisitions, contingent considerations etc. to EBIT
before special items (DKK 13 million in 2024).
Please refer to Financial statements, Note 7.1, for
more details.
Special items
In 2025, we recognised special items of DKK -128
million, which exclusively relate to H2. The special
items partly relate to acquisition costs associated
with the acquisition of KIND, as announced on 1
December 2025, and partly to a non-cash adjust-
ment of a previously recognised step-up gain on
FUEL Medical Group in 2024. Please refer to Fi-
nancial statements, Note 2.8, for further details.
Operating profit (EBIT)
For the full year, reported EBIT amounted to DKK
3,832 million, corresponding to an EBIT margin of
16.7%. In H2, reported EBIT amounted to DKK
1,983 million, corresponding to an EBIT margin of
16.9% due to the special items mentioned above.
Financial items
For the full year, net financial items amounted to
DKK -731 million, a decrease of DKK 81 million
compared to 2024. The decrease primarily relates
to lower interest expenses following a lower aver-
age interest rate level in 2025. In H2, net financial
items totalled DKK -346 million, a decrease of
DKK 56 million versus H2 2024.
Profit for the year continuing
operations
Reported profit before tax from continuing opera-
tions amounted to DKK 3,101 million in 2025,
which is a decrease of 17% compared to 2024,
due to the lower reported EBIT and special items.
Tax amounted to DKK 734 million, resulting in an
effective tax rate of 23.7%. This is slightly higher
than expected and entirely due to the adjustment
of the step-up gain recognised under special
items, which is not tax deductible. For H2, profit
before tax from continuing operations was DKK
1,637
million, and tax amounted to DKK 400 mil-
lion.
For the full year, reported net profit for continuing
operations was DKK 2,367 million, resulting in ad-
justed earnings per share (EPS) of DKK 11.74. In
H2, the reported net profit for continuing opera-
tions was DKK 1,237 million, corresponding to an
adjusted EPS of DKK 6.40. Please refer to Finan-
cial statements, Note 1.1, for our definition of ad-
justed EPS.
Profit for the year – discontinued
operations
Profit after tax from discontinued operations,
which comprise Communications and Hearing Im-
plants, amounted to DKK -823 million in 2025,
which was slightly better than expected. In H2,
profit after tax from discontinued operations
amounted to DKK -810 million.
The loss in H2 is primarily related to various non-
cash charges in respect of balance sheet adjust-
ments following the agreement to sell EPOS and
to provisions for future services and deliverables
according to the agreement to sell Oticon Medical.
Profit for the year
For the Group as a whole, profit after tax in 2025
amounted to DKK 1,544 million, which is in line
with our expectations. This corresponds to an
EPS of DKK 7.31. In H2, net profit after tax was
DKK 427 million, with an EPS of DKK 2.03.
At the annual general meeting, the Board of Direc-
tors will propose that the entire profit for the year
will be retained and transferred to the company’s
reserves.
Half
-year EBIT before special
items
(DKK million)
Adjusted earnings per share
(
adjusted EPS)
(DKK per share)
Five-year EBIT before special
items
(DKK million)
2,162
2,344
2,068
2,336
1,849
2,111
0%
10%
20%
30%
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
H1
2023
H2
2023
H1
2024
H2
2024
H1
2025
H2
2025
Margin
11.48
10.06
12.64
12.74
11.74
0.00
2.00
4.00
6.00
8.00
10.00
12.00
14.00
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
3,663
3,207
4,506
4,404
3,960
0%
10%
20%
30%
0
2,000
4,000
6,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Margin
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 25
Cash flow statement
The Group continues to be very cash-generative,
and 2025 was another year of strong cash flow
generation. Cash flow from operating activities
(CFFO) amounted to DKK 3,852 million, which is
a decrease of 6%, driven by the lower operating
profit and higher tax payments. CFFO was also
strong in H2, amounting to DKK 2,339 million.
In 2025, our net investments in property, plant and
equipment and intangible assets (CAPEX)
amounted to DKK 810 million. CAPEX relative to
revenue was 4%, which is in line with our me-
dium- to long-term ambition of 4%. In H2, CAPEX
Full
-year cash flow
(DKK million)
H2
cash flow
(DKK million)
was DKK 409 million, an increase of 10% on the
same period in 2024, primarily due to slightly
higher investments in production facilities.
Net investments in other non-current assets,
which comprise customer loans and loans to as-
sociates, amounted to a positive impact of DKK
52 million. Net investments thus totalled DKK 758
million in 2025. For H2, net investments in other
non-current assets amounted to a positive impact
of DKK 38 million, resulting in total net invest-
ments of DKK 371 million.
Free cash flow
Following strong cash flow generation but also
higher investments, the free cash flow before ac-
quisitions and divestments decreased by 11% to
DKK 3,094 million for the full year. In H2, the free
cash flow decreased by 16% to DKK 1,968 mil-
lion.
Acquisitions of enterprises
Net cash flow relating to acquisitions and divest-
ments totalled an outflow of DKK 6,285 million for
the year. The significant increase was driven by
the acquisition of KIND, a leading retailer in Ger-
many. In H2, when closing of the KIND acquisition
took place, the cash flow from acquisitions and di-
vestments amounted to an outflow of DKK 5,436
million, relating entirely to acquisitions in Hearing
Care.
Share buy-backs
In 2025, the Group bought back a total of
2,272,349 shares worth DKK 582 million under
the share buy-back programme, until it was sus-
pended on 11 June 2025 following the announce-
ment to acquire KIND. The shares were bought at
an average price of DKK 255.97. In H2, the Group
did not purchase any shares under the share buy-
back programme.
Cash flow from discontinued operations
Driven by positive cash flows in both Communica-
tions and Hearing Implants, the net cash flow from
discontinued operations was DKK 121 million for
the full year and DKK 117 million in H2. Please re-
fer to Financial statements, Note 7.2, for more de-
tails.
5,351
-758
-985
-660
146
3,094
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
5,000
6,000
2,758
-371
-356
-313
250
1,968
1,500
1,700
1,900
2,100
2,300
2,500
2,700
2,900
1
Other contains non-cash items, working capital and
provisions
.
CFFO
(DKK million)
CAPEX
(DKK million)
3,593
2,622
4,458
4,080
3,852
0
2,000
4,000
6,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
711
908
813
748
810
0%
2%
4%
6%
0
200
400
600
800
1,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
CAPEX % of revenue
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 26
Balance sheet
As at 31 December 2025, the Group’s total assets
amounted to DKK 39,074 million. This is an in-
crease of 20% compared to 31 December 2024,
entirely driven by acquisitions, which added 25
percentage points. The total balance sheet
amount includes DKK 699 million relating to Com-
munications and Hearing Implants, which are rec-
ognised as assets held for sale, pending closing
of the agreements to sell the businesses.
The increase in total assets is primarily due to an
increase in goodwill related to acquisitions. Due to
the consolidation of KIND following closing of the
acquisition on 1 December 2025, this is also the
case if we look at the development from 30 June
2025.
Net working capital
Net working capital (NWC) increased by 3% rela-
tive to the end of 2024, amounting to DKK 3,387
million, while the NWC-to-revenue ratio was flat at
15%. The increase in NWC is primarily the result
of acquisitions made towards the end of 2025,
leading to a higher level of inventory and trade re-
ceivables. If we adjust for the impact of the KIND
acquisition, net working capital would have de-
clined slightly compared to the end of 2024.
Please refer to Financial statements, Note 1.1, for
our definition of NWC.
Net interest-bearing debt
Net interest-bearing debt (NIBD) increased by
38% in 2025 and thus amounted to DKK 18,742
million as at 31 December 2025. The full-year in-
crease is primarily due to an extraordinarily high
spend on acquisitions during the year, including
the acquisition of KIND. As a result of the increase
in NIBD, our gearing multiple increased from 2.3
at the end of 2024 to 3.4 at the end of 2025, which
is, as expected, above our medium- to long-term
gearing target of 2.0-2.5.
Equity
Total equity for the full year increased by 3% to
DKK 9,919 million of which DKK 78 million is at-
tributable to non-controlling interests and DKK
9,841 million to the shareholders of Demant A/S.
The development was positively impacted by
profit but was somewhat offset by share buy-
backs and currency translation. In H2, total equity
increased by 5% compared to 30 June, mainly be-
cause of profit generated by the Group.
Employees
As at 31 December 2025, the Group had 26,704
employees compared to 22,639 at the end of
2024, an increase of 18%. The increase is mainly
due to an increase in the number of employees
from acquisitions, with the acquisition of KIND
alone adding more than 3,000 employees to the
Group.
Hedging activities
The material forward exchange contracts in place
as at 31 December 2025 to hedge against the
Group’s exposure to movements in exchange
rates are shown in the table below.
Hedging activities
Currency
Hedging
period
Average
hedging rate
USD
18 months 658
JPY
10 months 4.47
AUD
10 months 413
GBP
11 months 813
CAD
11 months 466
PLN
11 months 171
Events after the balance
sheet date
On 30 January 2026, the transaction to sell EPOS
closed, cf. the investor news published that day.
Apart from the above, no events have occurred af-
ter the reporting date of importance to the consoli-
dated financial statements.
Five-year NWC
(DKK million)
1
Other contains exchange rate adjustments in subsidiaries, hedging, defined benefit plans, share-based compensation etc.
Five-year NIBD
(DKK million)
Equity
(DKK million)
3,025
3,648
3,630
3,289
3,387
0.0%
5.0%
10.0%
15.0%
20.0%
25.0%
30.0%
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
5,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
NWC/revenue
9,150
12,711
12,280
13,545
18,742
0.0
1.0
2.0
3.0
4.0
5.0
0
5,000
10,000
15,000
20,000
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Gearing multiple
9,644
1,544
-582
-687
9,919
1.1.
2025
Profit
Share
buy-backs
Other¹
31.12.
2025
7,000
7,500
8,000
8,500
9,000
9,500
10,000
10,500
11,000
11,500
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 27
Hearing Aids
EXTERNAL
GROWTH
0%
IN LOCAL
CURRENCIES
EXTERNAL
REVENUE
9,841
DKK MILLION
Oticon Zeal
TM
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 28
Market developments
Based on available market statistics, covering
around two-thirds of the market, and on our own
assumptions, we estimate that the global hearing
aid market saw unit growth of 3% in 2025. This is
below both our expectations at the beginning of
the year and the structural growth rate of 4-6%
due to general macroeconomic uncertainties.
Growth in 2025 was primarily driven by Europe,
with France – as expected – delivering high sin-
gle-digit unit growth. The Rest of world region was
also a driver of market growth during the year,
while North America was a drag on growth in
2025. Driven by the factors mentioned here, we
estimate that geography and channel mix
changes resulted in an ASP development of
around -1%, leading to estimated growth in value
of around 2%.
Q4 market update
We estimate that unit growth in the global market
was 4% in Q4. Growth was thus at the lower end
of the normal 4-6% growth range, though an im-
provement relative to Q3, primarily driven by the
NHS in the UK. As a result of geography and
channel mix developments, we estimate that the
global hearing aid market saw negative ASP de-
velopment in Q4.
In terms of geography and compared to the same
period last year, we estimate that unit growth in
Europe was 8% in Q4. Growth was driven by the
NHS in the UK and by France, which continued to
contribute to growth due to the four-year anniver-
sary of the hearing healthcare reform imple-
mented in 2021. Excluding the NHS and France,
growth in Europe would have been 3%. In Ger-
many, growth was negative, which is partly due to
strong comparative figures in Q4 2024. In addition
to the previously mentioned markets, we estimate
that several of the smaller European markets saw
good growth in the period.
Growth in North America was 0% in Q4, as we
saw a continuously weak market and tough com-
parative figures. The US commercial market deliv-
ered flat growth, as negative growth in managed
care was offset by slight growth in the private-pay
market. Growth in Veterans Affairs (VA) ended on
a soft note with -1% growth.
Looking beyond North America and Europe, we
estimate that unit growth in our Rest of world re-
gion was 3% in Q4. Growth in China improved se-
quentially, leading to growth in Q4, despite contin-
uously challenging market dynamics. Growth in
Australia was positive and in Japan, the market
saw slight growth. Outside of those markets, we
estimate that several emerging markets saw good
growth in Q4.
Business update
In 2025, total revenue in Hearing Aids amounted
to DKK 12,473 million, corresponding to an or-
ganic growth rate of 2% (Q4: 5%). Acquisitive
growth of 1% (Q4: 0%) relates to the acquisition in
Q2 2024 of a value-added distributor. We saw an
impact of -2% (Q4: -3%) of changes in foreign ex-
change rates, which primarily relate to the US dol-
lar.
Internal revenue from sales to our Hearing Care
business accounted for 21% of total revenue. Un-
less otherwise specified, our commentary below
focuses on total revenue, including revenue from
sales through our own retail clinics, and thus co-
vers our total wholesale activities. However, inter-
nal revenue is eliminated from reported revenue
for the Group.
In 2025, Hearing Aids delivered growth below our
original expectations. This was mainly due to
weak market developments, particularly in the US,
and to a loss of market share in the US, primarily
due to lower sales to a large retailer. Despite this,
we saw improving growth throughout the year,
which was also supported by our position in man-
aged care.
Unit growth was 4%, but we saw a drag from ASP
developments of -2% due to unfavourable
geography and channel mix changes, including a
flat US market. In H2, growth in units improved
significantly, reflecting year-over-year market
share gains across a number of important coun-
tries. This growth should be seen against the
backdrop of a lower ASP due to continued weak-
ness in the US commercial market and the devel-
opment in our channel mix.
Growth in units and ASP
(LCY)
H1 2025 H2 2025 FY 2025
Units
3% 6% 4%
ASP
-2% -2% -2%
Total
1% 4% 2%
Hearing Aids
, total revenue
(DKK million)
Q1 2025
Q2 2025
Q3 2025
Q4 2025
FY 2025
Revenue
3,148 3,073 3,012 3,240 12,473
Growth
Organic -1% 0% 3% 5% 2%
Acquisitions 2% 1% 0% 0%
1%
Local currencies
1%
1%
3%
5%
2%
FX
1% -2% -3% -3% -2%
Total
1% -2% 0% 2% 0%
Estimated market unit growth in 2025 by region
(vs. 202
4)
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY
Europe
4% 3% 4% 8% 5%
North America
-3% 2% 2% 0% 1%
US (commercial) -5% 4% 2% 0%
0%
US (VA) -1% 1% 4% -1%
1%
Rest of world
4% 5% 4% 3% 4%
Global
2%
3%
3%
4%
3%
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 29
Oticon Zeal
Q4 business update
When we look at Q4, growth to external custom-
ers was 2% in local currencies of which organic
growth accounted for 4 percentage points and ac-
quisitive growth for -1 percentage point. Growth
improved sequentially despite continued market
weakness and lower sales in the US. We also
launched Oticon Zeal™ in a number of European
countries, where the product has created excite-
ment amongst hearing care professionals. How-
ever, the impact on Q4 was small due to the
phased launch.
In Europe, external revenue growth was strong,
driven by both market share gains and good mar-
ket growth across the region. In France, we con-
tinued to see a positive effect of the four-year an-
niversary of the hearing healthcare reform imple-
mented in 2021, resulting in high unit growth. In
the UK, growth was very strong, driven by the
NHS, and we also saw good growth in many of
our medium-sized markets.
In North America, we continue to see the weaker-
than-normal hearing aid market having a signifi-
cant negative impact on our business. In addition,
we also saw loss of market share in the US com-
pared to last year, primarily due to lower sales to
a large retailer. In the important VA channel, our
market share in units was 18.9% in Q4, which is a
slight decrease compared to last year due to com-
petitive launches, but roughly in line with Q3 2025.
In Canada, growth was strong, partly driven by
easier comparative figures.
Sales growth in Asia was positive in Q4, driven by
broad-based growth outside of China, where we
continue to see challenging market dynamics.
Due to Australia, growth in the Pacific region was
negative. In our Rest of world region, mostly com-
prising emerging markets, we saw good growth,
particularly in South America.
Product update
At the German hearing aid congress EUHA in Oc-
tober 2025, we announced and launched Oticon
Zeal™, a new, groundbreaking hearing aid. Oti-
con Zeal™ unites a discreet design, cutting-edge
connectivity, rechargeability and exceptional
sound quality. All this is combined with AI sound
processing and flexible fitting options, which has
created excitement among hearing care profes-
sionals, with feedback so far being very positive.
The product was initially launched in Denmark,
the UK and Switzerland and to a minor degree in
Germany in Q4 2025. The launch continues with a
global roll-out in H1 2026, including in the US
where it became available for sale in January.
In Q1 2026, we will further expand our portfolio of
solutions with additional form factors to reach
even more people with our latest generation of
hearing aid technology. This is exemplified by the
release of Oticon Verit™, a hearing aid for users
who prefer disposable batteries. In H1, our portfo-
lio of hearing aids with disposable batteries will
also be expanded to our other hearing aid brands,
Bernafon and Philips. In addition to these re-
leases, Oticon will expand its latest Sirius platform
to a new family of paediatric products, Oticon Play
SI. All releases in Q1 will be featuring our indus-
try-leading connectivity with Auracast™ and
Google Fast Pair™.
Revenue and growth
Growth
(DKK million)
Q4 2025 Q4 2024 Org. Acq. LCY FX Rep.
Hearing Aids, total revenue
3,240 3,179 5% 0% 5% -3% 2%
Hearing Aids, internal revenue¹
-663 -583 11% 5% 16% -2% 14%
Hearing Aids, external revenue
2,577 2,596 4% -1% 2% -3% -1%
Growth
(DKK million)
FY 2025 FY 2024 Org. Acq. LCY FX Rep.
Hearing Aids, total revenue
12,473 12,413 2% 1% 2% -2% 0%
Hearing Aids, internal revenue¹
-2,632 -2,391 7% 4% 11% -1% 10%
Hearing Aids, external revenue
9,841 10,022 0% 0% 0% -2% -2%
¹Revenue from internal sales to Hearing Care is eliminated from the reported revenue for the Group, i.e. we only include reve
nue from external customers. The pricing
used in internal transactions is determined on an arm’s length basis and thus reflects nor
mal commercial terms.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 30
Hearing Care
REVENUE
10,724
DKK MILLION
KIND
Fitting in a clinic
GROWTH
10%
IN LOCAL
CURRENCIES
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 31
Counselling in a clinic
Market developments
Please refer to the Hearing Aids section above for
details on developments in the hearing aid market
in 2025, but note that our Hearing Care business
is not present in many emerging markets or in
government channels. Overall, we estimate that
the growth rate in the part of the market where
Hearing Care is active was roughly in line with the
global market growth rate in units of around 3% in
2025.
Business update
Hearing Care delivered a solid performance in a
weaker-than-normal hearing aid market in 2025.
Revenue in Hearing Care amounted to DKK
10,724 million. We delivered organic growth of 3%
(Q4: 5%), driven by strong growth in Poland,
France and several of our medium-sized markets.
Acquisitions added 7% (Q4: 12%), with Germany
as the most significant contributor. In December
2025, we completed the acquisition of KIND, one
of the world’s leading retailers of hearing aids with
around 650 hearing care clinics. This acquisition
also had an impact on growth in Q4. Demant’s
largest-ever acquisition, KIND has expanded our
global Hearing Care business to now comprise
more than 4,500 clinics worldwide. Acquisitions
help elevate our business to a stronger
commercial position and further increase profita-
bility in the respective countries.
Growth in Europe was good, driven by strong de-
velopment in our existing network and by green-
field openings. Following an expected slow start to
the year, we delivered strong unit growth in
France due to the four-year anniversary of the
French hearing healthcare reform. The strong unit
growth was, however, somewhat offset by product
mix changes, leading to negative ASP develop-
ment. As a result, organic growth in France was in
the mid-single digits. In addition, several of our
medium-sized markets continue to contribute to
good growth in Europe.
In North America, organic growth was slightly pos-
itive, driven by the US despite a weak US com-
mercial market, which saw flat growth in 2025.
For our total Hearing Care business, growth was
mainly driven by unit sales, but we also saw a
positive ASP development, driven by favourable
product mix changes and despite negative geog-
raphy mix changes.
Q4 business update
In Q4, organic growth was 5%, reflecting continu-
ously solid business momentum in many medium-
sized as well as large markets. In North America,
we saw improving sequential growth in Q4 com-
pared to Q3, despite a somewhat weaker underly-
ing market development.
In absolute terms, Europe was the largest growth
driver in Q4, with particularly strong performance
in Poland. In France, the four-year anniversary of
the French hearing healthcare reform continues to
drive strong unit growth, and although the ASP
development was negative due to product mix
changes, we delivered good growth in the
country. Several other medium-sized markets also
performed well.
In North America, the US delivered good organic
growth in Q4, but this was partially offset by nega-
tive organic growth in Canada.
Australia saw good growth in Q4, continuing the
improved momentum from Q3 compared to H1. In
China, we delivered good organic growth driven
by ASP tailwind due to positive product mix
changes.
Hearing Care
(DKK million)
Q1 2025 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2025 FY 2025
Revenue
2,547 2,602 2,537 3,038 10,724
Growth
Organic 4% 1% 4% 5%
3%
Acquisitions 5% 5% 5% 12%
7%
Local currencies
9% 6% 9% 17% 10%
FX
1% -2% -3% -4% -2%
Total
10% 3% 6% 13% 8%
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 32
Diagnostics
REVENUE
2,406
DKK MILLION
GROWTH
1%
IN LOCAL
CURRENCIES
Interacoustics
Equinox Evo
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 33
Interacoustics Equinox Evo
Market developments
We estimate that the market for diagnostic instru-
ments and services saw flat growth in 2025, but
growth dynamics improved somewhat towards the
end of the year. This is due to macroeconomic un-
certainties, particularly in the US, resulting in re-
duced investments in clinical and hospital equip-
ment. Despite improvements throughout the year,
headwinds in the Chinese market also continued
to be a drag on growth.
The service and consumables market saw growth
but not sufficiently to offset negative growth in the
instrument market, resulting in a growth rate in the
total market for diagnostic equipment well below
the structural market growth rate of 4-6% per
year.
Business update
Diagnostics generated revenue of DKK 2,406 mil-
lion in 2025 with organic growth of 1% (Q4: 8%),
which is lower than our original expectations for
the year.
The market for diagnostic instruments saw a soft
start to the year, and in light of these soft market
developments, we estimate that our organic
growth rate was roughly in line with the market
growth rate in 2025. During the year, our strong
position in the service and consumables business
helped us maintain our market position.
Overall, organic growth in 2025 was impacted by
challenging market dynamics in North America,
mainly in the US due to increased macroeconomic
uncertainties. In China, we made good progress in
achieving several regulatory approvals, giving us
access to public markets, and we expect to con-
tinue this work in the coming year. Despite these
efforts, adverse market developments in China
had a negative impact on growth. Organic growth
in Europe was, however, positive and thus offset
some of the drag from Asia and North America.
Q4 business update
Organic growth was 8% in Q4, a strong accelera-
tion compared to Q3, fuelled by our service and
consumables business, but our diagnostic instru-
ments business also performed well. The develop-
ment in Q4 was driven by strong growth in Europe
and North America, the latter being our largest re-
gion.
In North America, both the US and Canada saw
strong growth, driven by our service and consum-
ables business.
In Q4, we realised strong growth in Europe, partic-
ularly in the UK and Germany and across some of
our medium-sized markets. However, this growth
was partially offset by negative growth in a num-
ber of other European markets.
Australia delivered very strong growth in Q4, pri-
marily driven by instrument sales. The lack of mo-
mentum in China continued to be a drag on
growth in Asia, which was also negatively im-
pacted by general market weakness and our lim-
ited access to public markets. Thus, growth re-
mained negative.
Diagnostics
(DKK million)
Q1 2025
Q2 2025
Q3 2025
Q4 2025
FY 2025
Revenue
603 587 567 649 2,406
Growth
Organic 0% -4% -1% 8% 1%
Acquisitions 0% 0% 0% 0%
0%
Local currencies
0% -4% -1% 8% 1%
FX
1% -4% -4% -6% -3%
Total
1% -7% -5% 2% -2%
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 34
Forward-looking statements
This report contains forward-looking statements
that reflect Demant’s current expectations regard-
ing future events and financial performance.
Forward-looking statements are statements other
than historical facts and include, without limitation,
statements that may predict, forecast, indicate or
imply future events, results, performance or
achievements and may include words such as
“believe”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “intend”, “plan”,
“estimate”, “project, “will”, “may”, “could” or simi-
lar expressions. These statements are based on
assumptions, estimates and predictions that may
prove incorrect and are subject to risks, uncertain-
ties and other factors that could cause actual re-
sults to differ materially from those expressed or
implied.
Factors that may affect future results include, but
are not limited to, risks associated with the hear-
ing healthcare industry and Demant’s operations
as described in this Annual Report and other pub-
licly available materials. Accordingly, undue reli-
ance should not be placed on these forward-look-
ing statements.
Except as required by applicable law or regula-
tion, Demant undertakes no obligation to update
any forward-looking statements to reflect changes
in actual results, expectations or events.
Financial outlook
Our outlook for 202
6 is summarised in the table below:
Organic growth
3
-6%
EBIT
before special items
DKK
4,100-4,500 million
Share buy
-backs
None
The outlook is based on a number of
key assumptions as described below:
Due to general macroeconomic uncertainty, we expect the value growth rate in the global hearing aid
market to be 2-4% in 2026, which is a conservative assumption temporarily below our medium- to
long-term assumption.
We expect a limited impact of tariffs on the Group, but we include an impact of around DKK -
25 million
of tariffs in 2026 on our Diagnostics business area based on currently implemented tariffs in the US.
We have launched a company-wide initiative for Demant to improve profitability, which is expected to
lead to cost reductions, positively impacting EBIT before special items of around DKK 250 million in
2026. The majority of the impact is expected to materialise in H2, leading to an EBIT before special
items being skewed towards H2.
Due to exchange rate movements during 2025, we expect an impact of exchange rates on EBIT be-
fore special items of around DKK -200 million compared to 2025 with the split expected to be evenly
distributed between H1 and H2.
We expect KIND to contribute approximately DKK 300 million to the Group’s EBIT before special
items in 2026.
We expect to incur costs recognised as special items totalling DKK 325 million. These costs relate to
previously communicated transaction and integration costs following the acquisition of KIND amount-
ing to approximately DKK 125 million. In addition, the announced organisational and structural
changes to the Group will entail one-off costs of an additional DKK 200 million primarily related to sev-
erance payments and cost related to the announced measures.
For modelling purposes, we provide further assumptions for 202
6 below:
Acquisitive growth
8
% based on revenue from acquisitions completed as at 2 February
202
6
FX growth
-
2% based on exchange rates as at 2 February 2026, including the im-
pact of hedging
Special items
DKK
-325 million
Effective tax rate
Around 23%
Outlook for 2026
Philips
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 35
Risks and risk management 36
Governance framework 40
Shareholder information 43
Board of Directors 46
Executive Leadership Team 48
Corporate governance
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 36
Risk management activities in the Demant Group
include a variety of risk areas, many of which may
impact the performance and reputation of the
Group. The overall responsibility for risk manage-
ment lies with the Executive Leadership Team,
but risk management activities are carried out
throughout the organisation on a day-to-day basis.
Risk management is an integral part of the man-
agement of the Demant Group. Risks to which
business areas, markets and operations are ex-
posed are identified, monitored and mitigated at
all management levels. Through frequent and
transparent reporting, these measures ensure that
key risks are escalated to the business area lead-
ership, to functional boards, to the Executive
Leadership Team and, if relevant, to the audit
committee and ultimately the Board of Directors.
We have established a number of functional
boards to ensure focus on governance, develop-
ment and risk management in key areas globally,
i.e. IT, Finance, HR, Sustainability & Communica-
tion and Legal & Compliance. The functional
boards are responsible for risk management in
their respective areas and for ensuring that poli-
cies, guidelines and processes are established to
monitor risks and new legislation.
The audit committee oversees the risk manage-
ment processes related to financial risks, including
sufficient and efficient internal controls. The audit
committee has assessed the Group’s existing
control environment and concluded that it is ade-
quate.
Business ethics is an integral part of conducting
business in a global world with many stakehold-
ers. We continuously expand and improve the
Group’s business ethics programme to reflect our
all-important commitment to a high level of busi-
ness ethics, including our Code of Conduct, a
global whistleblower scheme as well as global pol-
icies and guidelines on business ethics. For more
information, please refer to the Sustainability
statement on page 99.
Innovation risks
We operate in highly product-driven markets
where significant R&D initiatives help underpin our
market position. It is vital for us to maintain our in-
novative edge.
We leverage the latest technologies in our prod-
ucts and services, such as AI and Deep Neural
Networks. This drives the continuous develop-
ment of new innovative solutions, enhancing the
user experience of our offerings.
We protect and maintain patents for our own
groundbreaking technology, while ensuring that
we do not infringe the rights of others.
We must continue to attract the most competent
employees in key areas. A key way to achieve this
is to maintain our strong company culture and
high employee engagement. Our investments in
people development, leadership training and infor-
mation-sharing platforms are key to achieving this
objective.
Product requirement risks
As a major player in the hearing healthcare mar-
ket, Demant is exposed to certain regulatory risks
in terms of changes to product requirements. We
adhere to regulatory requirements applying to our
products and services to ensure that our products
are safe and effective to use and meet the re-
quirements and needs of our users.
We continuously engage with customers,
healthcare practitioners and other stakeholders to
ensure that we meet their needs when developing
innovative products. We incorporate the require-
ments of international standards and regulations
into the design and development of our products
to ensure compliance with regulations and product
safety.
All processes in our quality management systems
(QMS) contribute to ensuring that our products
are effective and safe for our users. Notified bod-
ies and various national health authorities inspect
our QMS on a yearly basis. Demant works contin-
uously to improve these systems. As a general
principle, our products are designed and marketed
in compliance with risk management guidelines
under ISO 14971 to ensure the safety of our us-
ers. In case of an unexpected incident, we act fast
and decisively, following our processes and main-
taining a transparent dialogue with relevant stake-
holders. For more information on how we manage
product quality and safety, please refer to page
94.
Supply chain risks
Stability in sourcing and delivering high-quality
manufactured goods on time are crucial for us to
fulfil the commitments we have made to our cus-
tomers.
Risks and risk management
Risk management is an integral part of
the management of the Demant Group.
Risks are identified, monitored and miti-
gated at all management levels.
Functional boards exist to ensure focus
on governance, development and risk
management.
The audit committee oversees financial
risks and internal controls.
We are committed to a high level of busi-
ness ethics.
Organisation and governance
Innovation and operations
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 37
Supply disruptions may result in delayed deliver-
ies or inefficient production set-ups. Lockdowns
and other restrictions may also affect the global
supply chain and thus increase the risk of sudden
changes.
We have business and contingency plans in place
to ensure service to our customers in the best
possible way in any given situation.
We closely monitor our supply situation and aim to
maintain adequate safety stocks to counter poten-
tial interruptions in our production. Our main pro-
duction facilities in Poland and Mexico are in close
proximity to our largest markets, which is im-
portant for us to be able to quickly and efficiently
serve our customers in case of dynamic changes
in the supply chain.
We continuously evaluate our production footprint
and dependency on key suppliers to strike a
sound balance between flexibility, exposure and
costs. We collaborate closely with our highly spe-
cialised suppliers and ensuring sufficient inventory
levels.
In our supply chain and throughout our organisa-
tion, we actively work to ensure a safe and engag-
ing working environment.
For more information on how we manage poten-
tially negative impacts on our employees and peo-
ple in our supply chain as well as potential risks
linked to these, please refer to pages 81-90.
Sustainability risks
For information about sustainability-related risks,
please refer to the Sustainability statement on
pages 56-60.
The hearing healthcare market consists of highly
specialised players that operate in an extremely
competitive market. While navigating current mar-
ket conditions, we monitor potential shifts in the
competitive landscape to ensure that we respond
swiftly and effectively to changes in the market.
Macroeconomic impacts on markets
Historically, the hearing healthcare market has
seen stable growth driven by demographic
changes.
The current macroeconomic uncertainties may
have an adverse effect on the demand for hearing
healthcare solutions in some regions. Further-
more, higher inflation rates are impacting econo-
mies in some markets. In case of macroeconomic
or geopolitical headwinds, we seek to adapt our
organisation, activities and costs accordingly to
mitigate financial impacts in the affected markets.
Although the demand for hearing aids continues
to grow due to an increasing elderly population, it
may decline if consumer contact is limited, as a
significant part of our sales is based on in-person
counselling of individuals with hearing difficulties.
Such limitations may result from weather condi-
tions, travel restrictions, pandemics etc., but are
usually local in nature.
Regulatory risks in the markets
The Group is exposed to a high number of regula-
tory risks related to reimbursement schemes and
public tenders in the markets where we operate.
In most markets, the current regulatory landscape
is considered stable, so for the time being, we do
not expect significant changes in the regulatory
environment. Regulatory and commercial risks
may overlap, if the level of reimbursement
changes, or if the method of distribution in a mar-
ket changes.
While regulatory changes are an intrinsic part of
the hearing healthcare market, we feel well posi-
tioned to respond to such changes in the commer-
cial environment. We continue to monitor changes
to the regulatory landscape and engage in dia-
logues with regulators as part of our business
planning.
Regulation and Sanction-related risks
The Group is subject to regulations governing the
export of products from our production sites and
their import into markets where they are sold.
Changes in import regulations or tariffs may lead
to additional costs. To mitigate such risks, we con-
tinuously monitor regulatory developments and
evaluate alternative production locations and sup-
ply chain configurations where feasible.
In addition, the Group operates in markets that
may be subject to EU or US sanctions, including
financial sanctions, trade/export controls, and re-
strictions on entities and individuals. To ensure
compliance, distributors and business partners in
these regions undergo sanction checks, and firm
actions are taken when necessary. Geopolitical
developments may increase the scope of sanc-
tions, potentially resulting in a complete halt of
trade in certain markets, as experienced with Rus-
sia and Belarus.
The Group continues to closely monitor evolving
legislation and strengthen systems and processes
to maintain robust controls and documentation for
compliance.
Innovation and operations continued
Market and customer risks
We operate in highly product-driven mar-
kets.
We protect and maintain our technology
through patents.
We leverage the latest technologies in
our products and services.
We continuously engage with customers,
healthcare practitioners and other stake-
holders to ensure that we meet their
needs when developing innovative prod-
ucts.
We have business and contingency plans
in place to ensure service to our custom-
ers in the best possible way in any given
situation.
We continuously evaluate our production
footprint and dependency on key suppli-
ers to strike a sound balance between
flexibility, exposure and costs. We collab-
orate closely with our highly specialised
suppliers.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 38
Go-to-market risks
Market developments in recent years have con-
firmed our belief in the importance of providing a
combination of personal counselling, individual fit-
ting, life-long service and highly advanced tech-
nology.
In the US market, a large part of hearing aid pur-
chases continues to be covered by insurance
companies. The prevalence of large managed
care organisations poses a risk to average selling
prices in the hearing aid market, as volumes are
increasingly consolidated among fewer players.
This may also impact customer loyalty and the
general level of fitting fees in hearing aid clinics.
Aside from the dynamics of managed care, new
channels have emerged in recent years, including
over-the-counter hearing aids, which have been
publicly available since 2022. While these devices
increase general access to treating hearing loss,
their impact on the prescription hearing aid market
in the US remains limited. Recently, new form fac-
tors have also entered the over-the-counter hear-
ing aid market, and while this may increase
awareness of hearing loss and expand the pene-
tration of hearing healthcare solutions to new us-
ers, it could pose a risk to the prescription hearing
aid market, if successful.
As our Group becomes increasingly digitalised,
more devices and control systems are connected
online, resulting in a broader interface across our
IT infrastructure that could potentially be compro-
mised.
As a large, global organisation, we are dependent
on numerous IT systems and the general IT infra-
structure to operate efficiently across our value
chain. This carries an inherent risk of system er-
rors, human errors, data breaches or other inter-
ruptions that may impact the Group financially. In
addition, we may be exposed to attempts to ac-
cess or steal information, computer viruses, denial
of service and other digital security breaches.
Since 2020, Demant has performed annual ma-
turity assessments based on the Cyber Security
Framework (CSF) of the National Institute of
Standards and Technology (NIST). Starting in
2025, the audit committee is responsible for re-
viewing these assessments to ensure our continu-
ous focus on relevant parameters. The assess-
ment for 2025 was conducted internally.
Confirming our commitment to protect client data
and continuously improve cybersecurity, we have
obtained ISO 27001 certification.
We train and educate our employees in IT-related
topics on an ongoing basis to limit any IT-related
incidents caused by human errors. We regularly
revise policies to ensure that they are up-to-date
and reflect the current environment.
Demant is entrusted with personal data on em-
ployees, customers, users and business partners,
which are collected and processed in accordance
with applicable laws and regulations. As our busi-
ness continues to grow, the complexity of manag-
ing customers’ data increases. We remain com-
mitted to protecting personal data, and failure to
do so could have serious consequences for the
people whose data we possess as well as for the
Group. We have a global Data Ethics Policy, and
it is mandatory for all employees to comply with
the Policy. The Policy covers all processing of
data, including personal and non-personal, and
goes beyond compliance, as we already work dili-
gently to ensure that personal data is processed
in accordance with regulatory frameworks. For
more information on how we manage personal
data to protect our users’ right to privacy, please
refer to page 96 and our Data Ethics Policy.
We monitor potential changes to the
competitive landscape to ensure that we
respond swiftly.
We seek to adapt our organisation, activi-
ties and costs to mitigate the financial im-
pacts of macroeconomic uncertainties.
We adapt our operating model when we
see changes to reimbursement schemes
in markets where we operate.
We continue to monitor changes in the
regulatory landscape and engage in dia-
logues with regulators.
We are committed to complying with leg-
islation regarding financial sanctions, ex-
port controls and other types of sanc-
tions.
We continuously assess our IT maturity
and remain focused on ensuring proper
IT security.
We train and educate our employees in
IT-related topics.
We ensure an adequate response and
timely reporting in case of an IT security
incident.
We remain committed to protecting per-
sonal data.
Market and customer risks continued
Data and IT security
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 39
Financial risk management focuses on identifying
risks related to changes in the financial markets
and to customers’ propensity to pay for products
and services.
The Executive Leadership Team monitors the
management of financial risks and risks relating to
counterparties of the company to ensure that
these remain well-balanced. Financial risks are
managed centrally by Group Treasury, which is
responsible for securing attractive funding under
the prevailing market conditions and for monitor-
ing and mitigating risks related to liquidity, interest
rates and exchange rates. Risks related to coun-
terparties are managed in the individual markets.
Capital structure, funding and liquidity
The Group remains highly cash-generating from
operating activities with a strong balance sheet.
The Group continuously adapts its capital struc-
ture to the prevailing market conditions to secure
attractive financing. Demant secures funding
based on a strong commitment by our core banks
to provide longer-term bank facilities. To mitigate
potential liquidity and refinancing risks, the Group
has secured considerable undrawn committed
credit facilities from its core banking relations.
In relation to R&D, Demant obtains financing from
the Nordic Investment Bank and the European In-
vestment Bank, which include covenants with
which Demant fully complies.
To minimise financing risks, Demant aims for
more than 50% of its credit facilities to be commit-
ted with long-term maturity. Group Treasury moni-
tors market conditions on an ongoing basis and
plans and executes refinancing when deemed ap-
propriate to mitigate maturity risks. Driven by the
KIND acquisition, Demant’s financial gearing mul-
tiple is currently above the communicated target
range of 2.0-2.5. The Group will prioritise
deleveraging and expects to return to its medium-
to long-term gearing target within 18-24 months
after closing of the KIND transaction.
Interest rate risks
Despite an increasing debt level, the financial ex-
penses decreased in 2025, largely driven by de-
creasing interest rates during the year as well as
reduced credit margins.
Currently, around 50% of the Group’s next-twelve-
months interest expenses on its debt is funded
through fixed-rate facilities or hedged through fi-
nancial instruments that limit interest rate risk.
The Group seeks to maintain a balanced mix be-
tween fixed- and floating-rate debt.
Exchange rate risks
The Group is exposed to exchange rate risks, as it
trades with counterparties in a number of coun-
tries, and as it has cash flows in different curren-
cies. It is therefore important to adequately bal-
ance foreign exchange rate risks to avoid unex-
pected adverse impacts on the Group’s financial
performance.
The majority of Group companies transact mainly
in local currencies and are therefore exposed to
limited exchange rate risks.
The Group does not hedge translation risks result-
ing from the consolidation of Group accounts into
Danish kroner. Most Group companies are in-
voiced by the Danish production entities. Around
two-thirds of the invoices out of Denmark are is-
sued in currencies other than Danish kroner or eu-
ros. To reduce our exchange rate exposure, we
continuously seek to balance incoming and out-
going cash flows in our main trading currencies as
much as possible. To ensure predictability in
terms of net profit, we hedge expected future net
cash flows, mainly through forward exchange con-
tracts with a horizon of up to 18 months.
In addition, the Group seeks to balance our on-
balance net exposure in our main trading curren-
cies and to hedge this exposure, where relevant.
It is the Group’s policy to hedge only financial
risks arising from our commercial activities and
not to undertake any financial transactions of a
speculative nature.
Credit risks
From a commercial point of view, the Group is ex-
posed to credit risks if our customers fail to pay for
products and services provided. Such risks mainly
relate to trade receivables and loans to customers
or business partners, and failure to adequately
manage credit risks may adversely impact the
Group.
To minimise the risk of suffering losses on cus-
tomers, the Group monitors its credit risks on an
ongoing basis. The Group generally has a diversi-
fied customer base, and in 2025, the accumulated
revenue from our ten largest customers ac-
counted for approximately 11% of total consoli-
dated revenue. We regularly adjust our financial
accounts to reflect the current credit risks.
When granting loans to business partners, we re-
quire our counterparties to provide security in their
business. We estimate that, in general, the risk
relative to our total credit exposure is well-bal-
anced at Group level, and historically, we have
only incurred limited credit-related losses.
The credit risk on cash is managed in accordance
with the Group’s policy by selecting core banking
partners, all with strong credit ratings. Due to its
global presence and operations, the Group holds
some cash balances. However, these are
distributed across multiple banks and locations,
thus minimising the associated credit risk.
Please refer to Financial statements, Note 4.1.
To mitigate potential liquidity and refi-
nancing risks, the Group has secured ac-
cess to considerable undrawn committed
credit facilities.
We limit interest rate risks by hedging
part of our exposure.
We continuously seek to balance and, if
relevant, to hedge our foreign exchange
rate exposure.
We monitor the credit risks related to
business partners on an ongoing basis.
Financial risks
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 40
Maintaining appropriate corporate governance is
an ongoing focus area for the Board of Directors
and Executive Board in Demant.
Once a year, the Board of Directors and Executive
Board review the company’s corporate govern-
ance principles, including principles that derive
from legislation, recommendations and good prac-
tices. We are committed to developing and main-
taining a transparent corporate governance struc-
ture that promotes responsible business behav-
iour and long-term value creation.
Recommendations issued by the Danish Commit-
tee on Corporate Governance and adopted by
Nasdaq Copenhagen are best-practice guidelines
for the governance of companies admitted to trad-
ing on a regulated market in Denmark.
When reporting on corporate governance, we fol-
low the ‘comply or explain’ principle. Demant com-
plies with 38 of the 40 recommendations. In the
two cases where we have chosen to deviate from
a recommendation, we provide well-founded ex-
planations and explain what we do instead. To fur-
ther increase transparency, we provide supple-
mentary and relevant information, even when we
comply with the recommendations.
Corporate Governance Report 2025 provides a
complete presentation of the recommendations
and how we comply with them. The report as well
as the financial reporting process and internal
control described in Risk management activities in
this Annual Report 2025 constitute Demant’s
statement on corporate governance, cf. section
107b of the Danish Financial Statements Act.
Governance structure
1
In accordance with Danish legislation, Demant
has a two-tier management system, comprising
the Board of Directors and the Executive Board.
No individual is a member of both. The division of
responsibilities between the Board of Directors
and the Executive Board is clearly outlined and
described in the Rules of Procedure for the Board
of Directors and in the Instructions for the Execu-
tive Board.
The Board of Directors is responsible for the over-
all strategic management and the financial and
managerial supervision of the company, the ulti-
mate goal being to ensure long-term value crea-
tion. The Board of Directors supervises the work
of the Executive Board. The Executive Board is
responsible for the daily operations and develop-
ment of the business in accordance with the stra-
tegic direction. The members of the Executive
Board are the CEO, CFO and the President of
Hearing Care, who are registered with the Danish
Business Authority.
The Executive Board has formed a wider Execu-
tive Leadership Team, consisting of the Presi-
dents of the three business areas (Hearing Aids,
Hearing Care and Diagnostics) and the President
of Group Services. The CEO is also President of
Hearing Aids, and the CFO is President of Group
Services.
Composition of the Board
of Directors
Since the annual general meeting in March 2025,
the Board of Directors has consisted of eight
members: five members elected by the sharehold-
ers at the annual general meeting and three mem-
bers elected by staff in Denmark. Shareholders
elect Board members for a term of one year, and
staff elect Board members for a term of four
years. Staff-elected members are elected in ac-
cordance with the provisions of the Danish Com-
panies Act. Niels B. Christiansen, Chair of the
Board of Directors of Demant since 2017, has in-
formed Demant’s Board of Directors that he has
decided not to stand for re-election to the Board of
Directors of Demant at the annual general meet-
ing on 5 March 2026.
Although the Board members elected by the
shareholders at the annual general meeting are
up for election every year, the individual Board
members are traditionally re-elected and sit on the
Board for an extended number of years. This en-
sures consistency and maximum insight into the
conditions prevailing in the company and the in-
dustry. Such consistency and insight are consid-
ered important in order for the Board members to
bring value to the company.
Three of the five Board members presently
elected by the shareholders at the annual general
meeting are considered independent. Four Board
members stand for re-election at the annual gen-
eral meeting in March 2026.
The Board is composed to ensure the right combi-
nation of competencies and experience, with ex-
tensive international managerial experience,
board experience from major listed companies
and diversity traits carrying particular weight.
On our website, www.demant.com/about/manage-
ment-and-governance, we describe the compe-
tencies and qualifications that the Board of Direc-
tors deems necessary to have at its overall dis-
posal in order to perform its tasks for the com-
pany.
Governance framework
1
ESRS 2 GOV-1. All sections below this header are part of limited assurance.
Shareholders
Board of Directors
Executive Leadership Team
Hearing Aids Hearing Care
Diagnostics Group Services
Functional Boards
Executive Board
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 41
Board meeting at Headquarters
Diversity
In Demant, we work to foster respect for diversity,
and we strive to treat all employees fairly. The
Global Policy on Human Resources has two dis-
tinct drivers related to equal treatment: belonging
and personal awareness.
The overview of Demant’s compliance with sus-
tainability and ESG reporting requirements, in-
cluding diversity metrics for the Group and for the
legal entity Demant A/S, can be found in the Sus-
tainability Statement.
Furthermore, the sections below outline the com-
position, diversity and qualifications of the Board
of Directors and the Executive Leadership Team.
Evaluation of the performance of
the Board of Directors
Once a year, the Board of Directors performs an
evaluation of the Board’s work. The evaluation is
performed either through personal, individual in-
terviews with the Chair and each of the Board
members or by means of a questionnaire to be
filled out by the individual Board members. In both
instances, the findings of the evaluation are pre-
sented and discussed at the subsequent Board
meeting. At least every third year, the evaluation
is performed with external assistance.
In 2025, the evaluation was performed by means
of a questionnaire. Overall, the evaluation con-
firmed that the Board is satisfied with its govern-
ance structures and furthermore confirmed that
the interaction between the Board members works
well. The Board of Directors is keen to keep focus
on and allocate time to the long-term strategic de-
velopment of the company to continuously ensure
that the company’s potential is fully exploited. The
Board is content with its structure and committee
work. Particularly, separating the audit committee
meetings from the ordinary Board meetings and
integrating the work of the IT security committee
into the audit committee has worked well, as it
makes it possible to focus on more in-depth dis-
cussions on the relevant topics.
The collaboration between the Board of Directors
and the Executive Board works well, and there is
an open and trustful working atmosphere. The
work performed by the Board of Directors takes its
starting point in the annual wheel, which is regu-
larly refined and updated and ensures the Board’s
commitment and immersion into relevant areas.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 42
Board committees
In 2025, the company had three Board commit-
tees: an audit, a nomination and a remuneration
committee.
The audit committee has been engaged in the
acquisition of KIND announced in June, including
financing of the acquisition. Other topics for the
committee have been the divestments of Oticon
Medical and EPOS and efforts to continue to bal-
ance the level of reporting pursuant to the Corpo-
rate Sustainability Reporting Directive. In 2025,
the committee assumed oversight of the com-
pany’s IT security from the IT security committee
that was dissolved. Furthermore, the committee
receives reports from the Group Data Privacy Of-
ficer on a regular basis.
The nomination committee has been engaged in
activities in relation to its normal tasks pursuant to
the committee charter. At the beginning of 2025,
the committee proposed Katrin Pucknat as new
member of the Board. She was subsequently
elected to the Board. The Chair has decided not
to stand for re-election at the upcoming general
meeting. The committee has therefore been en-
gaged in making proposals for the future composi-
tion of the Board.
The remuneration committee has been engaged
in supervising the remuneration structure, includ-
ing an annual review of the Remuneration Policy.
The remuneration committee has prepared a pro-
posal for a revised Remuneration Policy, which by
legal provision is subject to shareholder approval
at the annual general meeting every four years, cf.
below. The Remuneration Policy will be proposed
for adoption at the annual general meeting on 5
March 2026.
Board of Directors’ and Executive
Board’s remuneration
Demant has a Remuneration Policy and publishes
a Remuneration Report.
The committee is satisfied with the current Policy,
which aims to align the Executive Board’s focus
and value creation on important parameters. How-
ever, as the Policy is subject to shareholder ap-
proval at the upcoming general meeting, an edito-
rial review has been made.
The Remuneration Policy remains materially un-
changed. However, it has undergone targeted
clarifications and editorial adjustments to improve
readability, making its core principles and provi-
sions more transparent and easier to navigate.
Please refer to Remuneration Report 2025 on our
website for further details.
The Report will be submitted for advisory vote at
the annual general meeting in March 2026.
Independence and meeting attendance overview
Meeting attendance
Name
Role Independence
Board of
Directors
Audit
committee
Nomination
committee
Remuneration
committee
Niels B. Christiansen Chair, chair of remunera-
tion and nomination com-
mittees
Not independent 8/8
6/6 4/4
Niels Jacobsen Vice Chair Not independent 8/8 3/3 6/6 4/4
Thomas Duer Staff-elected member N/A 8/8
Heidir Hørby Staff-elected member N/A 8/8
Katrin Pucknat
1
Member Independent 6/6
Sisse Fjelsted
Rasmussen
Member, chair of audit
committee
Independent 8/8 3/3
Anders Højsgaard
Thomsen
Staff-elected member N/A 8/8
Kristian Villumsen Member Independent 7/8 3/3
Lars Nørby Johansen
Chair of Board of Directors
of William Demant Foun-
dation
N/A
6/6
Søren Nielsen President & CEO N/A
6/6
1
In 2025, Katrin Pucknat was elected to the Board of Directors at the annual general meeting.
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 43
Share price development
The price of Demant shares decreased by 18.5%
in 2025, and on 31 December 2025, the share
price was DKK 215.2. This corresponds to a mar-
ket capitalisation of DKK 45.4 billion (excluding
treasury shares). The average daily trading turno-
ver in 2025 was DKK 66 million. The company is a
constituent of the OMX Copenhagen 25 Index
(C25), which covers the 25 largest and most fre-
quently traded shares on Nasdaq Copenhagen.
The C25 Index increased by 2.7% during the year.
Ownership
William Demant Foundation is the majority share-
holder in Demant through its investment company
William Demant Invest and has previously com-
municated its intention to maintain an ownership
interest of 55-60% of Demant’s share capital. As
at 31 December 2025, William Demant Founda-
tion held – either directly or indirectly – approxi-
mately 59% of the share capital, excluding treas-
ury shares.
No other shareholders had flagged an ownership
interest of 5% or more as at 31 December 2025.
Demant had approximately 34,000 individual in-
vestors as at 31 December 2025. Excluding
shares held by William Demant Foundation, we
estimate approximately 40% of the share capital is
registered in Denmark and 25% is registered in
North America. The remaining 35% of the share
capital is estimated to be split between the re-
maining geographies, but is predominantly regis-
tered in Europe.
As at 31 December 2025, the company held
2,896,054 treasury shares, corresponding to 1.4%
of the share capital.
Shareholder information
Share information
(DKK 1,000)
2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
Share capital at 1 January
44,218 44,788 46,076 48,025 48,138
Capital reduction
-1,459 -570 -1,288 -1,950 -113
Share capital at 31 December
42,759 44,218 44,788 46,076 48,025
Nominal value per share, DKK
0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2
Total number of shares, thousand
213,795 221,090 223,939 230,378 240,127
Highest share price, DKK
293.4 371.0 312.3 339.3 394.7
Lowest share price, DKK
209.6 249.4 190.0 173.1 219.6
Share price, year
-end, DKK 215.2 264.2 296.0 192.6 335.1
Market capitalisation at 31 December, DKK million¹
45,385 56,278 65,284 42,977 77,117
Average daily trading turnover, DKK million¹ ²
65.8 93.6 85.6 76.2 111.0
Average number of shares, million¹
211.3 217.2 223.1 226.0 234.8
Number of shares at 31 December, million¹
210.9 213.0 220.5 223.2 230.1
Number of treasury shares at 31 December, million
2.9 8.1 3.4 7.2 10.0
¹Excluding treasury shares
²Average daily trading turnover on Nasdaq
Shareholder structure as at
31 December 202
5
(excluding treasury shares)
William Demant Foundation
59%
Free float
41%
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 44
Share capital
As at 31 December 2025, Demant’s nominal
share capital was DKK 42,758,932.60 divided into
213,794,663 shares of DKK 0.20 each.
All shares are the same class and carry one vote
each. The change compared to the year before is
due to the cancellation of treasury shares amount-
ing to DKK 1,459,025.80, which was approved at
the annual general meeting on 6 March 2025.
The Board of Directors is authorised to increase
the company’s share capital by a total nominal
value of up to DKK 4,800,000. This increase may
consist of no more than DKK 4,800,000 of the
share capital with pre-emptive rights for existing
shareholders and of no more than DKK 4,800,000
of the share capital without pre-emptive rights for
existing shareholders. The company’s share capi-
tal can also be increased through a combination
of share capital with and without pre-emptive
rights, but it cannot exceed a total nominal value
of DKK 4,800,000. Furthermore, the Board of Di-
rectors is authorised to increase the share capital
by an additional nominal value of up to DKK
2,500,000 from shares offered to employees. All
authorisations have been decided by the annual
general meeting and are valid until 1 March 2026.
Capital allocation
The company follows the principles of its capital
allocation policy and uses its cash flow from oper-
ating activities for value-adding investments and
acquisitions. Subject to Demant’s targeted gearing
multiple of 2.0-2.5 measured as net interest-bear-
ing debt relative to EBITDA before special items,
any excess liquidity is distributed back to share-
holders through share buy-backs.
Until the next annual general meeting in March
2026, the Board of Directors has been authorised
to let the company buy back shares at a nominal
value of up to 10% of the share capital. The pur-
chase price may not deviate by more than 10%
from the price quoted on Nasdaq Copenhagen.
Investor Relations (IR)
Demant strives to ensure a steady and consistent
flow of information to IR stakeholders in order to
promote the basis for a fair pricing of the com-
pany’s shares – pricing that will at any time reflect
the company’s strategies, financial capabilities
and outlook for the future. The flow of information
contributes to a reduction of the company-specific
risk associated with investing in Demant shares,
leading to a reduction of the company’s cost of
capital.
We aim to reach this goal by continuously provid-
ing relevant, correct, adequate and timely infor-
mation in our company announcements. In the
course of the year, we publish an annual report,
an interim report as well as interim management
statements pertaining to Q1 and Q3, all of which
contain updates on the Group and its financial po-
sition and results in relation to the full-year out-
look, including updates on important events and
transactions in the period under review.
We strive to maintain an active and open dialogue
with analysts and with current and potential inves-
tors, which helps the company stay updated on
the views, interests and opinions of the company’s
various stakeholders. At our annual general meet-
ing and through presentations, individual meet-
ings, participation in investor conferences,
webcasts, capital markets days etc., we aim to
maintain an ongoing dialogue with a broad spec-
trum of stakeholders. In 2025, we held around 400
investor meetings and presentations.
We also use our website, www.demant.com, as a
means of communication with our stakeholders.
At the end of 2025, 23 equity analysts were cover-
ing Demant. We refer to our website for a full list
of analyst coverage.
Demant has a three-week quiet period prior to
publication of annual reports, interim reports and
interim management statements during which
time communication with IR stakeholders on the
current market development is restricted.
Five-year development in share price
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
Jan-21 Jul-21 Jan-22 Jul-22 Jan-23 Jul-23 Jan-24 Jul-24 Jan-25 Jul-25
Share price (DKK)
Demant OMX C25 (Rebased)
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 45
Annual general meeting 2026
The annual general meeting will be held on Thurs-
day, 5 March 2026, at 3:00 p.m. Shareholders can
attend the meeting physically at the company’s
headquarters. The meeting will also be webcast
live on our shareholder portal, and the webcast
will be accessible on our website afterwards.
Contact information for investors
and analysts
Phone: +45 3917 7300
E-mail: info@demant.com
Company announcements and investor news in 2025
10 Jan Transactions with Demant shares by managers and closely related parties
5 Feb Annual Report 2024
5 Feb Notice of Annual General Meeting
6 Mar Decisions of Annual General Meeting
2 Apr Transactions with Demant shares by managers and closely related parties
4 Apr Completion of capital reduction
6 May Revised financial outlook for 2025 and Interim Management Statement for Q1 2025
11 Jun Demant to acquire KIND and significantly expand the Group’s hearing care footprint
12 Aug Revised financial outlook for 2025 and Interim Report 2025
12 Aug Interim Report 2025
9 Oct Niels B. Christiansen, Chair of the Board of Demant, will not stand for re-election
22 Oct Demant to sell Oticon Medical to Impilo
22 Oct Demant-owned Oticon announces the launch of Oticon Zeal
TM
4 Nov Interim Management Statement for Q3 2025
19 Nov Demant obtains regulatory approval for the acquisition of KIND
1 Dec Demant closes the acquisition of KIND
3 Dec Financial calendar 2026
20 Dec Demant sells EPOS to ACCO Brands
Peter Pudselykke
Head of Investor Relations
Gustav Høegh
Investor Relations Officer
Financial calendar 2026
21 Jan Deadline for submission of items for the agenda of annual general meeting
3 Feb Annual Report 2025
5 Mar Annual general meeting
5 May Interim Management Statement for Q1 2026
11 Aug Interim Report 2026
3 Nov Interim Management Statement for Q3 2026
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 46
Board of Directors
Katrin Pucknat
(
female)
Born 19
76
Nationality:
German
No
shares
Sisse Fjelsted
Rasmussen
(
female)
Born 1967
Nationality: Danish
1,475 shares
(
unchanged)
Joined the Board in 2025
Considered independent:
Yes
P
ositions: ResMed Inc. (Chief Marketing Officer)
and Consumer Sleep Solutions LLC
(M)
Education:
Holds a BSc in Business Marketing
from University of Phoenix, USA
Competences:
International marketing and gen-
eral
leadership experience from the MedTech in-
dustry as well as extensive management experi-
ence in sale
s, product innovation and digital busi-
ness transformation
1
Joined the Board in 2021
Chair of the audit committee
Considered independent:
Yes
Positions:
Conscia A/S (M), Dades A/S (M),
Hempel Foundation (M),
(chair of Audit Com-
mitee
), Kirk Kapital A/S (M) and Schouw & Co (M),
(
chair of Audit Commitee)
Education:
Holds an MSc in Business
Administration
and Auditing from Copenhagen
Business School (CBS) and
is a state-authorised
public accountant
Competences:
International leadership
experience
from the areas of finance and account-
ing, including board and CFO experience from
listed companies as well as in
-depth insights into
value creation, change management, M&A and
sustainability/ESG
1
1
ESRS 2 GOV-1. Competences are part of limited assur-
ance.
Abbreviations
C = Chair, VC = Vice Chair, M = Member
Niels B. Christiansen
(
male)
Chair
Born 1966
Nationality: Danish
8,060
shares
(
unchanged)
Niels Jacobsen
(
male)
Vice Chair
Born 1957
Nationality: Danish
8
01,340 shares
(
unchanged)
Joined the Board in 2008
Chair since 2017
Chair of the nomination
and remuneration
committees
Considered independent:
No
P
ositions: LEGO A/S (CEO & President), LEGO
Holding
(CEO), Coloplast A/S (M), K2 Fonden af
2023 (M)
, William Demant Foundation (VC), Wil-
liam Demant Invest A/S (M), Tetra Laval S.A. (M)
and Committee on Business Policy under the Con-
federation of Danish Industry (
M)
Education
: Holds an MSc in Engineering from
the Technical University of Denmark and an MBA
from INSEAD
Competences
: International leadership
experience from major, global, industrial
,
consumer goods and high
-tech companies,
business management and board experience
as well as strong insights into industrial policy
and sustainability/ESG
1
Joined the Board in 2017
Vice Chair since 2017
Member of the audit, nomination
and remunera-
tion committees
Considered independent:
No
P
ositions: William Demant Invest A/S (CEO),
Thomas B. Thrige Foundation (C)
, Central Board
of the Confederation of Danish Industry (M)
and
Federation
of Industrial Employers in Denmark
(
C). Related to William Demant Invest: Embla
Medical hf. (C)
, Jeudan A/S (C) and Vision RT
Ltd. (C)
Education:
Holds an MSc in Economics from
Aarhus University
Competences:
International leadership
experience from major, global companies in
the global healthcare and MedTech industry,
business management and board experience
as well as in
-depth insights into financial matters,
accounting,
tax, risk management and M&A
1
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 47
Heidir Hørby
(
female)
Born 1974
Nationality: Danish
662
shares
(
+71)
Anders Højsgaard
Thomsen
(
male)
Born 1977
Nationality: Danish
2
,346 shares
(
+637)
Staff-elected Board member since 2023
Considered
independent: N/A
P
ositions: Demant facility in Ballerup, Denmark,
Quality Systems Engineer
Has been with the Demant Group since 1994
Education
: N/A
Staff-elected Board member since 2024
Joined the Board of Directors as
an alternate
in
2024
Considered
independent: N/A
P
ositions: Demant, Director, Audiological
Solutions, R&D
Has been with the Demant Group since 2002
Education
: Holds an MSc in Engineering from
the Technical University of Denmark
Kristian Villumsen
(
male)
Born 1970
Nationality: Danish
4,130
shares
(
unchanged)
Thomas Duer
(
male)
Born 1973
Nationality: Danish
1,335
shares
(
unchanged)
Joined the Board in 2021
Member of the audit committee
Considered independent:
Yes
Positions:
Evido ApS (C) and UV Medico A/S
(VC)
Education:
Holds an MSc in Political Science
from Aarhus University and a Master in Public
Policy from Harvard University
, USA
Competences:
International leadership
experience from the global MedTech industry,
management experience from such areas as
innovation, sales, strategy deployment and
commercial excellence
1
Staff
-elected Board member in 2015
Re
joined the Board of Directors as an alternate
in 2023
Considered
independent: N/A
P
ositions: Demant, Director, Audiological
Solutions
, R&D
Has been with the Demant Group since 2002
Education:
Holds an MSc in Electrical Engineer-
ing from the Technical University of Denmark
1 ESRS 2 GOV-1. Competences are part of limited as-
surance.
Abbreviations
C = Chair, VC = Vice Chair, M = Member
Overview
Market and strategy Financial performance Corporate governance Demant Annual Report 2025 48
Executive Leadership Team
Søren Nielsen
1
(
male)
President & CEO
Born 1970
Nationality: Danish
44
,114 shares
(+
2,746)
René Schneider
1
(
male)
CFO
Born 1973
Nationality: Danish
23
,835 shares
(+
1,337)
Niels Wagner
1
(
male)
President
Born 1971
Nationality: Danish
33
,224 shares
(+
3,284)
Anne-Karen Hunt
(
female)
President
Born 19
77
Nationality: German
No Shares
Joined the company in 1995
Education:
Holds an MSc in Engineering from
the Technical University of Denmark
Competences:
Broad business and leadership
experience from various management positions
in the Group, including the commercial area,
product innovation, quality and strategic devel-
opment. International board experience, strong
insights into the MedTech industry as wel
l as a
wide network in the global hearing healthcare
community
Other positions:
HIMPP A/S (VC), HIMSA II
A/S (C), EHIMA (M), Vision RT Ltd. (M),
DOVISTA A/S (
VC), Committee on Business
Policy under the Confederation of Danish Indus-
try (M), Central Board of the Confederation of
Danish Industry (M)
and Life Science Board un-
der
the Confederation of Danish Industry (C)
Area of responsibility:
President of the
Hearing Aids business area
Joined the company in 2015
Education:
Holds an MSc in Economics from
Aarhus University
Competences:
Broad business and financial
leadership experience from various manage-
ment positions with major listed companies,
including
international experience in such areas
as streamlining and re
-establishing companies,
completing M&A and driving value creation
Areas of responsibility:
President of Group
Services
, i.e. Finance, HR, IT and Corporate
Functions
Joined the company in 2007
(also
employed with the company 1996-2003)
Education:
Holds an MSc in Economics from
Aarhus University
Competences:
Broad business and leadership
experience from various management positions
in the Group, including M&A, and head
of the
Group’s many hearing aid clinics operating under
various brands
Area of responsibility:
President of the Hearing
Care business area
Joined the company in 2024
Education
: Holds a BSc in Marketing and Econom-
ics from the University of Bayreuth and an MSc in
Business Administration (MBA) from the University
of Düsseldorf
, Germany
Competences:
In-depth business and leadership
experience from
major, global healthcare compa-
nies
, including strong international experience in
such areas as marketing and sales with focus
on
driv
ing value creation
Area of responsibility
: President of the Diagnostics
business area
1
Registered with the Danish Business Authority as
member of the Executive Board
Abbreviations
C = Chair, VC = Vice Chair, M = Member
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 49
Sustainability
statement
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 50
ESRS 2 BP-1
Framework and scope
The Sustainability statement has been prepared in
accordance with the Corporate Sustainability Re-
porting Directive (CSRD), including the European
Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS).
The Sustainability statement has been prepared
on a consolidated basis and includes all entities
under Demant’s control as defined by the scope of
consolidation used in our financial reporting, in-
cluding acquired entities, in the reporting period.
Any exclusions are clearly indicated and justified
in the specific disclosure requirement sections.
The Sustainability statement covers Demant’s
own operations as well as upstream and down-
stream value chains, where applicable, depending
on the impacts, risks and opportunities identified
in the double materiality assessment.
Independent auditors are engaged to provide lim-
ited assurance on our sustainability information.
The scope and conclusions of the limited assur-
ance process are disclosed in the Independent
auditor’s limited assurance report on the Sustaina-
bility statement on page 199.
Time horizons
Time horizons used in this Sustainability state-
ment are as defined in the ESRS: Short term rep-
resents one year, medium term spans from more
than one year up to five years, and long term is
more than five years.
Acquisitions
In December 2025, Demant acquired KIND. KIND
is currently excluded from this year’s environmen-
tal metrics (energy consumption, GHG emissions
and resource use), as it was deemed immaterial
to account for the one month ownership. This al-
lows for proper data integration in 2026. We antic-
ipate that KIND will significantly impact our Scope
1 and 2 emissions. For point-in-time metrics, such
as employee characteristics, KIND is included as
of 31 December. KIND is not covered by De-
mant’s policies and the described actions and mit-
igation activities in 2025. We will fully incorporate
KIND into Demant’s policies in 2026.
Discontinued business
The Communications business area (EPOS) is in
the process of being sold and was considered a
discontinued operation for the entire 2025. EPOS
is excluded from all metrics in the Sustainability
statement due to the immaterial nature of its con-
tribution, except for scope 3 GHG emissions.
Therefore, scope 3 GHG emissions related to
EPOS are separately disclosed in the accounting
policy on page 73.
Application of estimates and
judgements
The reporting of certain data points requires as-
sessment, which includes estimates and/or
judgements. The general assumptions are based
on Demant’s assumption that the Demant Group’s
averages can be applied across the different ar-
eas as a leverage to estimate other metrics and
extrapolate existing information to ensure com-
pleteness of the data.
These assumptions relate to:
Scope 1 emissions under E1-5
Scope 3 emissions under E1-6
Resource inflow under E5-4
Characteristics of the undertaking’s employ-
ees under S1-6
Age distribution of employees under S1-9
Health and safety under S1-14
We regularly review and update these estimates
and judgements based on our experience, ad-
vancements in ESG reporting and various other
factors. Any changes in estimates are recognised
in the period during which they are revised. Addi-
tionally, we apply judgements, when implementing
accounting policies.
For more details on the key estimates, judge-
ments and assumptions used, please refer to the
pages containing quantitative ESG data tables.
Incorporation by reference
Certain disclosure requirements are disclosed in
other publicly available documents. When incor-
poration by reference is used, it is clearly indi-
cated. Disclosures referenced outside the
Sustainability statement clearly refer to the appli-
cable disclosure requirements of the ESRS regu-
lations.
The tables on pages 108-110 summarise the dis-
closures required by the ESRS, which are refer-
enced outside the Sustainability statement.
Restatement of comparative
figures
As part of the natural ESG data maturing process,
we have restated and will continue to restate the
baseline and comparative figures, as we obtain
more accurate and reliable data. For energy data,
including GHG emissions, our threshold for restat-
ing is a non-organic development of +/- 5% in the
current year. In 2025, we have restated compara-
tive figures for scope 3 (E1-6) and resource inflow
(E5-4). Comparative figures for Employee turno-
ver, S1-6 have also been restated due to method-
ology improvements. Furthermore, a few minor re-
statements and rounding of numbers was made
for 2024.For further information and justification,
please refer to the accounting policies applying to
the specific metrics.
Comparative figures for prior
years
Comparative figures for historical years, other
than 2024, which are not covered by limited as-
surance, are clearly marked with footnotes in the
Sustainability statement.
Reporting scope and disclosure
requirements
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 51
Sustainability strategy and governance 52
Material impacts, risks and opportunities 56
Stakeholder views and interests 62
Sustainability
in Demant
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 52
Sustainability strategy and governance
Our PURPOSE is to create life-
changing differences through
hearing health
Core impact: Improving lives
Our core sustainability contribution is to improve
lives, thereby contributing to building a more sus-
tainable world.
Being a leader in hearing health means that we
have an obligation to inspire the industry to con-
tinue innovating and applying new ways of think-
ing.
We want to stay ahead of the game and be at the
forefront in our core impact ambition – creating
life-changing differences through hearing health.
Drive responsible and
sustainable business practices
ESG ambitions
E: Respect for the planet
Caring for people goes hand in hand with caring
for the environment, and, although our impact is
relatively low compared to the impact of other in-
dustries, we take a proactive approach to lowering
our footprint and negative impact on the environ-
ment.
S: Caring for people
To be a leader in terms of creating a positive so-
cial impact on society requires us to be a leading
employer capable of attracting the brightest minds
for the benefit of people with hearing loss. Our
more than 26,000 employees are the most valua-
ble part of our business.
G: Performing with integrity
We take a proactive approach to business ethics
to ensure our actions are in line with our values as
well as global standards and local legislation.
Our AMBITION is, as the leading
hearing healthcare company, to
improve as many lives as
possible
Social ambition
Our core commitment to society is to help people
overcome hearing loss and to improve their qual-
ity of life through innovative solutions and person-
alised hearing care.
Read more about Demant’s strategy on pages 17 to 19.
Sustainability intrinsic to strategy
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 53
Sustainability strategy
Sustainability
ambition
Core impact: Improving lives through life-changing hearing health
Our roots are in hearing health, and our purpose is to create life-changing differences through hearing health, thereby contributing to building a more sustainable world
where people have the opportunity to enjoy life. Caring for people’s health and well-being goes hand in hand with caring for our employees, society and the planet
ESG ambition
We will drive responsible and sustainable business practices
Environment Social Governance
Decouple GHG emissions from
growth
Strive for ambitious GHG emissions
reductions
Work with environmental optimisa-
tion
Help people overcome hearing loss
through awareness
Improve their quality of life through
innovative solutions and personal care
Have a positive impact on health
Ensure our employees’ well-being,
safety, engagement and development
Drive an inclusive culture and ensure
equal opportunities
Strive for high ethical standards
Conduct business with integrity and
honesty
ESG priorities
Respect for the planet Caring for people Performing with integrity
Material topics
Climate change mitigation
Resource use
Providing life-changing hearing health
Product quality and safety
Right to privacy
Working conditions for own workforce
Equal treatment
Working conditions for value chain
workers
Corruption and bribery
Advocacy for hearing health
Targets
E
2025:
50% renewable electricity
2030:
100% renewable electricity
2030:
46% reduction in scope 1 and 2
GHG emissions
2030:
46% reduction in scope 3 GHG
emissions
2050:
Net-zero GHG emissions
Impact targets
2030:
More than 16 million lives improved
2030:
Increase awareness by hearing-test-
ing more than 2 million people
S
2030:
Increase gender balance in top-
level management to 35/65% (fe-
male/male)
*
2030:
Take employees’ experience of in-
clusion to the top
-third level of Gallup in-
dex
2030
:
Take employee engagement to the
top
-third level of Gallup index
G
2030:
Increase excellence in business
conduct through Code of Conduct training
to reach 100% highly exposed employees
*Actions to achieve gender representation targets will be implemented in accordance with applicable local laws and regulations.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 54
E1-2, E5-1, S1-1, S2-1, S4-1
Our Sustainability Policy provides guidance on
sustainability and ESG ambitions and priorities
across Demant and ensures transparency in sus-
tainability governance in Demant.
In addition, the Policy outlines our commitments
and priorities in terms of climate, environment and
human rights.
Demant’s Vice President of Corporate Communi-
cation & Sustainability is responsible for imple-
menting the Policy. All business areas and func-
tions in Demant are expected to adhere to the
Policy and integrate sustainability into their busi-
ness operations with guidance from their leader-
ship and the Group’s Sustainability team. The Pol-
icy is publicly available on www.demant.com.
Commitments
We are committed to the objectives of the Paris
Agreement, aiming to limit global temperature rise
to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels. Therefore, we
have set targets to reduce our climate impact,
which have been approved by the Science Based
Targets initiative. Further, we recognise the critical
importance of transitioning towards a circular
economy, and our Policy defines specific actions
to minimise the environmental impact, resource
consumption and waste generation and to maxim-
ise resource efficiency.
Read more about how we manage environmental
impacts on pages 64-77.
We are committed to respecting all universally
recognised human rights as laid out in the Univer-
sal Declaration of Human Rights. These include
core labour rights, such as freedom of association
and the right to collective bargaining, standards
on working conditions and the right not to be sub-
ject to forced labour, child labour or discrimination
in respect of employment and occupation.
Demant adheres to the United Nations Guiding
Principles (UNGP) on Business and Human
Rights, the International Labor Organization (ILO)
Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights
at Work and the OECD Guidelines for Multina-
tional Enterprises, ensuring that our policies, oper-
ations as well as activities in our upstream and
downstream value chain are in accordance with
these principles. Our human rights commitment
refers to the human rights of any person who may
be adversely impacted by Demant’s activities and
business relationships, including customers, em-
ployees, people who work in our value chains,
community members and any other potentially af-
fected rightsholders.
Read more about how we manage impacts on
people across the value chain on pages 80 to 96.
Sustainability policy
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 55
ESRS 2 GOV-1, GOV-2 and MDR-T
Our governance model for sustainability ensures
centralised oversight and accountability as well as
deployment of our ESG priorities across our busi-
ness areas.
The Board of Directors evaluates progress on our
sustainability ambition and ESG priorities twice a
year and has final oversight. The audit committee
oversees sustainability reporting.
Demant’s Sustainability Board comprises De-
mant’s Executive Leadership Team and sets the
overall strategic direction for sustainability. All
Group targets are approved by Demant’s Execu-
tive Leadership Team and endorsed by the Board
of Directors.
Demant’s Executive Leadership Team represents
all business areas and functions on the Sustaina-
bility Board to ensure that decisions made by the
Sustainability Board are communicated and imple-
mented across their respective business areas
and the Group Services Leadership teams. The
Sustainability Board meets five times a year.
Group Sustainability has global functional respon-
sibility for sustainability and for setting the Group’s
strategic direction and executing major initiatives.
Demant ensures that relevant employees across
the Group have the skills required to meaningfully
contribute to our sustainability objectives and im-
plement actions to meet our commitments.
Read more about the composition, diversity and
expertise of our Board of Directors and Executive
Leadership Team on pages 46-48 and in the S1-9
section on page 87.
Employee engagement is part of the performance
criteria in the remuneration scheme for the Execu-
tive Board. Read more about sustainability-related
performance in incentive schemes in the Remu-
neration Report.
Sustainability governance
Board of Directors
Group Sustainability
Executive Leadership Team
Audit committee
Hearing Aids
Hearing Care
Diagnostics
Group Services
Sustainability Board
Executive Board
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 56
ESRS 2 SBM-3 and SBM-1
Our annual assessment of materiality of sustaina-
bility topics informs strategic decisions and guides
our external reporting. When we assess sustaina-
bility topics, we consider both the impacts of our
business on society and the environment (impact
materiality) and how sustainability topics affect
Demant’s financial performance in the form of
business risks and opportunities (financial materi-
ality).
We have identified material impacts, risks and op-
portunities (IROs) across six topical standards as
illustrated in the overview on this page. They con-
sist of one positive impact, 11 negative impacts,
six risks and three opportunities and are de-
scribed on the following pages.
Managing impacts is part of our day-to-day opera-
tions. It is embedded in policies, guidelines and in-
structions that guide our actions. All identified
IROs are integral to our business model, and
based on our assessment, they do not require any
major changes to our strategy or operations be-
yond ongoing adjustments and continuous im-
provements.
In the model on page 53, we illustrate the interac-
tion between the material topics and our strategy.
The methodology and process used to identify the
material IROs are described on page 61.
Material impacts, risks and
opportunities
Financially material
Talent attraction and retention
Product quality and safety
Corruption and bribery
Advocacy for hearing health
Double material
GHG emissions (scope 1, 2 and 3)
Resource consumption
Non-circular economy practices
Providing life-changing hearing health
Right to privacy for end-users
European Sustainability
Reporting Standard topics
Not material
We have not identified any IROs within the
topical standards E2 pollution, E3 biodiversity,
E4 water and S3 affected communities.
Impact material
Use of packaging
Healthy and safe working environment
Working time
Discrimination and harassment
Equal opportunities
Equal pay for work of equal value
Working conditions for value chain workers
Climate change
Resource use and circular economy
Own workforce
Workers in the value chain
Customers and end-users
Business conduct
Impact material
Financially material
G1
G1
S4
S1
S4
S4
E5
E5
E1
S2
S1
S1
S1
S1
S1
E5
G1
S4
S2
S1
E5
E1
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 57
Raw materials
Purchase of raw
materials by
suppliers
Component
manufacturing
Conversion of
raw materials into
components
Logistics
Transportation
of components
to Demant’s
production
sites
Retail
Counselling,
fitting and
dispensing of
hearing aids to
users by own
hearing care
professionals
Logistics
Transportation
of hearing aids
and diagnostic
equipment to
external
customers
End of life
Disposal of
products
according to
local waste
legislation
IROs
Value chain
GHG emissions (scope 1, 2 and 3)
Non-circular economy practices
Healthy and safe working environment
Working time
Corruption and bribery
Product circularity
Talent attraction and retention
Discrimination and harasment
Equal opportunities
Product circularity
Equal pay for work of equal value
Product quality and safety
Advocacy for hearing health
Resource consumption
Upstream DownstreamOwn operations
Use of packaging
Providing life-changing hearing health
Right to privacy for end-users
Return, service and repair
Own Hearing Clinic
IROs in our value chain
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 58
Our IROs
On the following pages, we outline the IROs that were identified and
assessed as material during the double materiality assessment
.
Resource use and circular economy (E5)
IRO
Value
chain
Time
horizon
Resource inflows, including resource use
Resource consumption
The quantities and sourcing of the different materials that we require
for our operations have negative impacts on the environment related
to resource extraction, such as pollution and ecosystem impacts, and
on the potential depletion of non-renewable resources.
UP Short
The risk is related to the scarcity and availability of the resources De-
mant needs. If Demant cannot access key materials, it will disrupt our
ability to produce and deliver products. There is an increased financial
risk when demand for these resources increases, while supply re-
mains constrained, leading to price increases and higher production
costs for Demant and, consequently, lower profits.
OO Medium
Use of packaging
We require packaging for transportation, protection and delivery of our
products to users, which adds pressure on the market for the use and
extraction of resources, such as paper, cardboard and plastics. The
environmental impact of packaging is defined by the packaging de-
sign, the amount and type of material used and sourcing of such mate-
rials.
UP Short
Resource outflows related to products and services
Non-circular economy practices
Demant’s current product design and process follow a linear economy
model, meaning that once a product is no longer used, its materials
are not reused or recycled. The lack of component recovery and recy-
cling increases the use of new materials and thus has a negative im-
pact on the environment.
UP
OO
DO
Medium
Long
If Demant introduces circular actions to reincorporate materials and
components into production, this can reduce material dependency on
new components and the need for virgin materials and potentially re-
duce costs for purchasing materials and components.
OO
Medium
Long
Impact, risk or opportunity
= Negative impact
= Positive impact
= Risk
= Opportunity
Value chain
UP = Upstream
OO = Own operations
DO = Downstream
Time horizon
Short (1 year)
Medium (2-5 years)
Long (More than 5 years)
N
R
N
N
O
Climate change (E1)
IRO
Value
chain
Time
horizon
Climate change mitigation
GHG emissions (scope 1, 2 and 3)
Demant’s direct and indirect greenhouse gas emissions have a nega-
tive impact on climate change. Most greenhouse gas emissions are
scope 3 emissions stemming from suppliers’ operations and from ma-
terials and components that are difficult to replace.
UP
OO
DO
Short
Medium
Long
There is a risk that Demant will face commercial disadvantages, if we
do not address our climate change impact, e.g. through established
and publicly disclosed targets and action plans to reduce our green-
house gas (GHG) emissions.
OO Long
N
R
O
P
R
N
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 59
Own workforce (S1)
IRO
Value
chain
Time
horizon
Working conditions
Healthy and safe working environment
Physical health and safety incidents occur across Demant’s sites.
These, along with cases of stress leave, can negatively impact our
employees’ health and well-being.
OO
Short
Medium
Working time
Excessive overtime can sometimes be a problem across the Demant
Group and have a negative impact on employees’ well-being and af-
fect their work-life balance, if they do not get the rest they need.
OO Short
Talent attraction and retention
There is a risk related to the availability of skilled personnel, to our
ability to attract the right talent and to high turnover rates in some em-
ployment areas, which could mean high expenses for the recruitment,
onboarding and training of new staff.
OO Short
Equal treatment and opportunities for all
Discrimination and harassment
Cases of discrimination and harassment that can, among others, be
based on gender, nationality or ethnicity sometimes occur in the global
multicultural workforce. This can lead to negative impact on own em-
ployees. There is a higher likelihood of negative impacts in some re-
gions and in relation to minorities in more homogenous populations.
OO
Short
Medium
Equal opportunities
Some employee groups may encounter barriers to professional ad-
vancement due to their personal demographics. This can have nega-
tive impacts on those employees’ professional development and thus
their wellbeing and engagement in the workplace.
OO
Short
Medium
Equal pay for work of equal value
Demant may have a negative impact on employees’ right to equal pay
for equal work. A documented systemic pay gap still exists between
genders in many societies. This can affect employees’ standard of liv-
ing as well as their wellbeing and engagement in the workplace.
OO
Short
Medium
Workers in the value chain (S2)
IRO
Value
chain
Time
horizon
Working conditions
Working conditions for value chain workers
Demant operates a long and complex value chain, engaging with sup-
pliers that operate in countries and industries, where workers’ rights to
a fair and safe working environment may not be observed. Known se-
vere impacts include forced and child labour in the electronics manu-
facturing sector and related supply chain, which is part of Demant’s
supply chain.
UP Short
Consumers and end-users (S4)
IROs
Value
chain
Time
horizon
Social inclusion of consumers and end-users
Providing life-changing hearing health
Through our products, Demant positively impacts people living with
hearing loss, our users, by enhancing their engagement in life and cre-
ating a positive ripple effect on their surroundings, including their fami-
lies, colleagues and friends.
DO
Short
Medium
Long
The enhancement of people’s quality of life through hearing health so-
lutions is the core of our business and a key driving force behind reve-
nue growth and market expansion.
OO
Short
Medium
Safety of consumers
Product quality and safety
In case of lack of quality or non-compliance with medical device regu-
lations, the company’s licence to operate and its ability to bring prod-
ucts to market are at risk. Any product recalls would also have nega-
tive financial effects on Demant.
OO Short
Information-related impacts for consumers and/or end-users
Right to privacy for end-users
Due to the nature of our business, we have access to patients’ and us-
ers’ sensitive personal data, which means that if such data is compro-
mised, the impact will potentially be negative.
DO Short
Under GDPR, Demant may face penalties if we fail to adequately pro-
tect user privacy.
OO Short
N
N
R
N
N
N
N
P
O
R
N
R
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 60
There are few changes in IROs compared to our
2024 reporting. Enabled by a more granular and
objective assessment, we have:
Assessed climate change adaptation not to be
material
Disaggregated ‘product circularity’ into three
distinct IROs: resource consumption, non-cir-
cular economy practices and packaging
Disaggregated ‘working conditions’ into two
distinct IROs: safe and healthy working condi-
tions and working time
Disaggregated ‘diversity, equity and inclusion’
into three distinct IROs: discrimination and
harassment, equal opportunities and equal
pay for work of equal value
Integrated ‘hearing health awareness’ into the
IRO ‘life-changing hearing health’
More information on each IRO, including how we
manage them through polices, actions and tar-
gets, is provided in the topical Environment, So-
cial and Governance sections.
Business conduct (G1)
IRO
Value
chain
Time
horizon
Corruption and bribery
Corruption and bribery
Demant operates in countries with risks of corruption and bribery, ex-
posing our commercial departments to these risks. Corruption inci-
dents may lead to fines and reputational damage and thereby affect
Demant’s ability to win public tenders. We also work with distributors
who operate in countries where these risks are higher than in the
countries where Demant operates directly.
OO
Short
Medium
Political influence and lobbying activities
Advocacy for hearing health
Engaging with governments and local authorities to raise awareness
about the importance of hearing health by testing more people and
ultimately treating their hearing loss represents an opportunity for
Demant, since the level of reimbursement in individual countries
affects the penetration rate and thus impacts markets.
OO
Medium
Long
R
O
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 61
ESRS 2 IRO-1, GOV-4, SBM-2, IRO-1 E1 and E5
Impact assessment
To enable a more granular and objective identifi-
cation of impacts, we initiated a corporate-wide
sustainability due diligence mapping process in
2025, which is aligned to best practices in the
OECD Guidelines and the UNGPs. The process
builds on the human rights assessment and envi-
ronmental analysis conducted in 2024.
The objective of the due diligence mapping pro-
cess was to assess the adverse impacts that De-
mant has or may have on defined human rights
and in environmental and governance areas. The
assessments focused on the more likely impacts,
not all imaginable impacts, as well as on areas
where Demant may cause or contribute to ad-
verse impacts. To assess impacts that Demant is
linked to, we defined value chain scope as ‘known
severe impacts’ based on desktop research.
The starting point for this process was a thorough
value chain mapping, defining own operations as
entities with operational control. This enabled con-
sideration of geographies with elevated risk of po-
tential impact as well as alignment on our core ac-
tivities. Please refer to This is Demant on page 11
and the value chain model on page 57. The sup-
ply chain mapping focused on the main tier-one
suppliers’ activities as well as their most important
component and material value chains.
The identification and assessment of impacts
were initially informed by desktop research, using
sources, such as established risk indices for
country and sector risks and expert articles from
NGOs and academia. Engagement with internal
stakeholders further qualified the identification and
scoring of impacts, also leveraging external stake-
holders’ perspectives based on internal
knowledge from existing stakeholder engagement
processes. Read more about how Demant en-
gages with stakeholders on page 62.
The due diligence process incorporated assess-
ment of materiality through a scoring methodology
that included the following parameters: scale,
scope and irremediability to assess impact sever-
ity, and likelihood. For scoring of potential nega-
tive human rights impacts, severity took prece-
dence over likelihood.
Disclosures in this section (page 56-61) and in the
topical sections (page 64-101) map how we apply
the main aspects and steps of due diligence in re-
lation to embedding due diligence in governance
and strategy, engaging stakeholders, preventing
and mitigating negative impacts and tracking ef-
fectiveness.
To assess the materiality of climate change, we
started by examining our own greenhouse gas
emissions (GHG) accounting. We assessed our
emissions performance against our climate tar-
gets and our general emissions trend to determine
materiality.
In relation to circular economy, the identification
and assessment of impacts were based on our
own business understanding and current business
model practices.
No material IROs were identified for pollution, wa-
ter and biodiversity. We conducted a twostep en-
vironmental assessment of our main locations
evaluating the geographic context with the WWF
Risk Tool and site-specific activities through envi-
ronmental questionnaires completed by on-site
employees.
Financial assessment
The starting point for the financial assessment of
sustainability matters was the identified impacts.
We further assessed what dependencies Demant
has in relation to the business model and whether
these lead to any risks or opportunities.
We assessed financial materiality through a scor-
ing methodology that included the following pa-
rameters: size of financial effect, likelihood, and
impact on reputation.
In 2025, we matured our approach to financial as-
sessment through increased use of quantitative
measures to support our conclusions on material-
ity. We engaged internal risk management and
commercial operations specialists from our key
business areas to qualify the assessment ap-
proach for each risk and opportunity that the core
project team had initially identified. We also con-
sulted our Investor Relations team and our Fi-
nance department to ensure that the perspectives
of investors and lenders, whom we define as the
primary users of our annual reports, were consid-
ered.
To assess climate-related transition risks, i.e. risks
that arise from technological, market and legal
shifts toward a low-carbon economy, Demant
identified relevant transition events under scenar-
ios limiting global warming by the end of the cen-
tury to 1.5°C with minimal overshoot. In the as-
sessment, we considered different types of transi-
tion events, influencing our own operations and
those of the supply chain within a 2050 horizon.
Climate-related physical risks across key loca-
tions, such as headquarters, manufacturing sites
and the sites of our main suppliers, were as-
sessed, using IPCC scenarios (RCP2.6, RCP4.5,
RCP8.5) with a 2065 horizon. Based on the most
granular secondary data available, the analysis
covered climate-related hazards, such as wildfires
and droughts. Based on the results, we deter-
mined that climate-related physical risks were not
financially material to Demant.
To identify material risks and opportunities related
to circular economy, we conducted a qualitative
assessment of the key materials used in produc-
tion and how these are sourced. Based on sec-
ondary information from the electronics industry,
the assessment considered criteria, such as the
percentage of materials not recycled at the end of
a product’s life.
Qualification and validation
Subject matter owners were engaged through the
whole process to qualify and validate final scoring,
yielding a final list of material IROs ranked over
the internally aligned quantitative materiality
threshold on either impact, financial effect or both.
Alignment on the threshold ensured consistency
across all topics, while allowing subject matter ex-
perts and owners to provide sound qualitative ar-
guments to inform the final materiality assessment
in those cases where the quantitative assessment
was very close to the threshold.
The material IROs were then discussed and vali-
dated in the forum of the Sustainability
Board,
which is ultimately accountable for the assess-
ment and management of material IROs. The au-
dit committee also provided their validation of ma-
terial IROs, ensuring that sustainability-related im-
pacts and risks are considered appropriately
alongside other types of risks and are integrated
into the continuous risk management processes of
the Group’s business areas and functions.
Double materiality assessment
Building on a strong foundation, we matured our due diligence mapping and
our financial assessment
processes in 2025.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 62
ESRS 2 SBM-2
We engage with our stakeholders on a continuous
basis to understand their expectations. Ongoing
stakeholder engagement is anchored in relevant
functions across the organisation where input di-
rectly informs how we conduct our business. This
includes relevant sustainability-related impacts.
The interests and views of key stakeholders are
shared with and discussed by our functional
boards and business area leadership teams.
Read more about our sustainability governance
model on page 55 and corporate governance
framework on page 40.
Stakeholder views and interests
Stakeholder engagement is crucial
to Demant’s ability to increase its
positive impact on hearing health
and create value for
our stakehold-
ers.
Key stakeholders Engagement Outcome of engagement
Employees
Ongoing employee engagement is ensured through em-
ployee surveys, performance and development manage-
ment processes as well as health and safety processes.
Read more on pages 80-88.
A healthy and safe working environment that is informed by em-
ployee perspectives
Engaged and motivated employees
Hearing aid users
We engage daily with hearing aid users in our clinics. User
quality surveys and customer service platforms further en-
sure ongoing user engagement. Read more on pages 92
and 94.
Understanding users’ needs
Building trust among users
Product innovation that meets user needs for better hearing
Business customers
We engage with our customers, such as national health or-
ganisations, hospitals and hearing care clinics, through the
daily operations of our commercial teams. We continu-
ously collect insights through customer surveys.
Providing optimal hearing health technology, service and treat-
ment
Monitoring and understanding market developments and cus-
tomer needs
Building trust with customers
Suppliers
We continuously engage with suppliers on an operational
basis and through supplier due diligence processes. Read
more on page 90.
Ensuring compliance with Demant’s Third Party Compliance
Code
Close and stable relations with critical suppliers
Shareholders
We engage with existing shareholders and potential new
investors through meetings, investor calls and/or capital
markets events. Read more on pages 43-45.
Communicating on our performance and understanding inves-
tors' views and expectations for the company and its ESG devel-
opment
Regulators and
authorities
We closely follow updates from regulators and other public
authorities, continuously aligning practices. We engage in
advocacy through industry organisations and interest
groups or in collaboration with peers. Read more on page
101.
Ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation in the markets
where we operate
Mitigating business and impact risks
Advancing positive impacts for people living with hearing loss
Industry organisations
and interest groups
We are an active player in selected industry organisations
and collaborate with relevant patient associations and in-
terest groups on a continuous basis.
Advancing the hearing healthcare industry and positive impacts
for people living with hearing loss
Including the views of interest groups into our business pro-
cesses
Academia
We keep up with the high pace of primary scientific and
technology research and base our solutions on significant
research enabled through close collaboration with aca-
demic experts.
Accessing relevant research to develop innovative solutions
Significantly enhancing user benefits in future hearing care
through continuous audiological discoveries
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 63
E1 Climate change 64
E5 Resource use and circular economy 74
EU taxonomy regulation disclosure 78
Environment
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 64
IROs
Value chain
Upstream
2019 baseline
2025
2030
46% reduction
DownstreamOwn operations
R
Progress against targets
16%
Scope 3 GHG emissions
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions
2030
46% reduction
24%
N
Own Hearing Clinic
Caring for people’s health and well-being goes hand in hand with caring
for the environment
and, though we are not in a greenhouse-gas-intensive
industry
, we take a proactive approach to lowering our climate impact.
E1 Climate change
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 65
ESRS 2 SBM-3 E1
We have identified one actual impact and a risk
related to climate change:
Demant’s direct and indirect greenhouse gas
emissions have a negative impact on climate
change. Most greenhouse gas emissions are
scope 3 emissions.
There is a risk of experiencing commercial
disadvantages if we do not adequately ad-
dress climate change mitigation.
Resilience analysis
Demant’s resilience analysis assesses our strat-
egy and business model and their ability to cope
with the identified material climate risk. The as-
sessment concludes that Demant is resilient to
this risk and has implemented measures to mini-
mise their materialisation.
The resilience analysis builds on the double mate-
riality assessment, where physical and transition
risks were considered. However, the resilience
analysis only considers the material risks. The re-
silience analysis uses a 2050 timeframe for the
scenario analysis, aligning with Demant’s net-zero
targets (2050). The transition risks were identified
under a 1.5°C global temperature increase limit at
the end of the century scenario. This is a thresh-
old recognised by climate science and the interna-
tional community, through the United Nations’
Paris Agreement, as a critical requirement in the
fight against climate change. The identification of
physical risks considered scenarios with tempera-
ture increases beyond the 1.5°C, as the risk of
physical climate-related hazards increase under
these conditions. Please refer to page 66 for addi-
tional details.
Uncertainties in the resilience analysis relate
mainly to the use of secondary data in the double
materiality assessment, which is not specific to
Demant or our industry, but is rather based on
global trends and the energy sector. As Demant
continues to strengthen its double materiality as-
sessment process, these uncertainties are ex-
pected to decrease over time.
Policies that guide our behaviour
E1-2
Our Sustainability Policy, as further described on
page 54, sets the direction for climate change mit-
igation for all Demant entities and describes roles,
responsibilities and focus areas to tackle GHG
emissions. In this Policy, all GHG scopes for cli-
mate change mitigation are addressed, and the
Policy covers topics, such as energy efficiency,
deployment of renewable electricity, fleet electrifi-
cation and value chain emissions.
Climate change mitigation
We act to mitigate our material climate-related impact and risk across our
value chain.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 66
E1-1
Demant’s transition plan is a dynamic framework
that consolidates the climate initiatives set by the
Group to reduce the GHG emissions and reach
our climate targets. The plan currently focuses on
Demant’s near-term climate targets for 2030.
Demant’s climate targets are validated by the Sci-
ence Based Targets initiative (SBTi) as science-
based and aligned with limiting global warming to
1.5°C above pre-industrial levels by the end of the
century. Please see E1-4 for target information.
The transition plan, which was approved by the
Sustainability Board in 2024, consists of the six
decarbonisation levers, all global in scope, shown
to the right and are further described on the fol-
lowing pages.
In 2025, we continued improving our scope 3 un-
derstanding, which led us to strengthen our scope
3 accounting and will allow us to improve current
decarbonisation levers and set additional ones for
the future.
While no locked-in emissions are expected to
compromise the achievement of our 2030 targets,
addressing these emissions will be essential to
meet our 2050 climate targets. Further analyses
will be required to quantify and address these
emissions.
Demant is not excluded from the ‘Paris-aligned
benchmarks’ established by the European Com-
mission. The benchmarks provide a roadmap to
ensure that company activities are consistent with
the Paris Agreement’s objectives, particularly the
goal of limiting the global temperature rise to
1.5°C above pre-industrial levels
Scope 3
Supplier engagement programme
Mitigation actions:
Set supplier specific targets for improving the
environmental performance of purchased
goods and services
Time horizon
From short to medium term.
Decarbonisation of our transportation
Mitigation actions:
Shift from air freight transportation to less
climate-intensive transportation modes
Improve transportation logistics across up-
stream and downstream supply chain activi-
ties. These activities are reported as upstream
transportation and distribution under the GHG
Protocol.
Time horizon
From short to long term.
Scope 1 and 2
Energy consumption reduction and
efficiency in own operations
Mitigation actions:
Decrease energy consumption
Increase energy efficiency
Time horizon
From short to long term.
Renewable electricity for own operations
Mitigation actions:
Use on-site renewable electricity
Use off-site renewable electricity
Time horizon
From short to medium term.
Vehicle fleet electrification
Mitigation actions:
Transition to electric vehicles for already exist-
ing fleet in six prioritised European countries
Transition to electric vehicles for fleets in
remaining countries
Time horizon
From short to long term.
Scope 3
Decarbonisation through product design
Mitigation actions:
Reduce the climate intensity of new
equipment
Time horizon
From medium to long term.
Transition plan
Value chain
Upstream
Own operations
Own Hearing Clinic
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 67
Actions and results through our
decarbonisation levers
E1-3
Energy consumption reduction
and efficiency in own operations
Energy consumption reduction and efficiency ef-
forts are recurrent and locally managed, allowing
each site to tailor initiatives to its specific context,
as this lever focuses particularly on manufacturing
sites and high-consumption entities. Therefore, no
specific global mitigation potential is defined for
this lever.
Example of actions implemented this year are im-
provements to the heating and ventilation systems
(both physical and technological changes) and
technological improvements to reduce manufac-
turing-related energy consumption.
Renewable electricity in own
operations
Demant aims for 100% renewable electricity in our
own operations by 2030 to reduce all GHG emis-
sions associated with our own global electricity
consumption. In 2025, we achieved our interim
target of using 50% renewable electricity, exceed-
ing the target by 3 percentage points.
We continue using different sources of renewable
electricity, such as on-site generated solar power,
green tariffs (supplier agreements) and Energy At-
tribute Certificates, while exploring the incorpora-
tion of new alternatives, such as power purchase
agreements (PPAs).
In 2025, GHG emissions from electricity repre-
sented 76% of scope 2 GHG emissions and 31%
of scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions combined. De-
mant consumed 1,226 MWh of on-site renewable
electricity, which reduced our market-based GHG
emissions by 580 tonnes CO
2
e in Mexico,
Denmark, Poland, South Africa, Australia, France
and Italy.
Demant consumed 28,363 MWh off-site renewa-
ble electricity, with a further reduction of 15,479
tonnes market-based CO
2
e emissions.
Vehicle fleet electrification
The use of electrical vehicles over internal com-
bustion engine vehicles across our global fleet will
allow us to reduce our GHG scope 1 emissions
associated with the use of fossil fuels, e.g. diesel
and petrol.
In 2025, we began implementing phase one of our
fleet electrification plan from 2024. In phase one,
our local entities across six specific European
countries must reach a defined electric vehicle
share in their fleet by 2030. In 2025, the entities
defined their individual fleet electrification
roadmaps and started implementing them accord-
ingly. Considering fleet size and behaviour, phase
one is expected to avoid the consumption of petrol
and diesel equivalent to a reduction of 3,556
tonnes CO
2
e in our 2030 fleet.
Demant encourages all its entities, no matter
which phase of the fleet electrification plan they
are in, to switch to electrical vehicles, when feasi-
ble.
Supplier engagement programme
In 2024, our Hearing Aids business area launched
Sustain, a supplier engagement programme de-
signed to better understand and improve the envi-
ronmental performance of our suppliers, which will
impact our scope 3 GHG emissions performance.
For the selected suppliers, the programme is
structured in two phases:
Phase one (2024-2025) focuses on collecting pri-
mary environmental data from selected goods
suppliers to be used for our emissions quantifica-
tion and understanding. Phase two (expected to
begin in 2026) aims to establish decarbonisation
commitments with those goods suppliers, driving
GHG emissions reductions across our scope 3
purchased goods and services.
Once decarbonisation commitments are agreed,
the mitigation potential of this lever will be quanti-
fied. The environmental impact of the Sustain pro-
gramme, as well as its duration, will grow over
time as additional suppliers are onboarded.
Decarbonisation of our transportation
Reducing emissions from transportation requires
continuous assessment of our global approach to
transportation, while considering our business
needs, routes and locations compatible with the
decarbonisation.
Our Diagnostics business area is reducing the
number of internal shipments and handling in Eu-
rope through its newly introduced Direct Delivery
concept. As a result of the actions under this
lever, Diagnostics’ transportation emissions inten-
sity per DKK spent in 2025 remained fairly stable,
increasing from 0.11 to 0.13 kg CO
2
e/DKK com-
pared to 2024. The medium- and long-term miti-
gation potential associated with this lever is yet to
be determined.
Decarbonisation through product design
Defined in 2025 and specific to our Diagnostics
business area, this lever will be implemented in
2026, when all newly designed equipment will un-
dergo a design assessment to evaluate their as-
sociated GHG emissions. This assessment,
known as a life cycle assessment (LCA), will iden-
tify the primary sources of emissions across the
materials, components and life stages of the
equipment. The insights gained will enable our
R&D teams in Denmark and Poland to explore al-
ternative design choices aimed at reducing the
overall GHG impact of the equipment.
To support this lever development, we have initi-
ated collaborations with our suppliers to gather
relevant data and, ultimately, to work together to
decarbonise our equipment. The reduction poten-
tial associated with this lever is yet to be defined.
As a first step towards this, our Hearing Aids busi-
ness area is performing a life cycle assessment to
identify the GHG emissions hotspots associated
with one of our 2024 hearing aid models.
Looking ahead
Demant’s transition plan currently addresses the
main emissions sources and categories and is fur-
ther developed on a continuous basis. Over time,
we expect to continue gaining deeper understand-
ing of the decarbonisation potential of our current
levers and identify new ones. As more data and
insights become available, we will enhance the
alignment of our transition plan with our climate
targets
, particularly those related to scope 3 emis-
sions.
The financial resources required for the imple-
mentation of the decarbonisation levers and their
relation to the financial statements are yet to be
determined, as this depends on further defining
the decarbonisation levers and their reduction po-
tential.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 68
Targets and metrics
E1-4
Demant’s climate targets were validated by the
SBTi in 2023 and are aligned with the Paris
Agreement’s goal of limiting the global tempera-
ture increase to 1.5°C by the end of the century.
Near-term targets
Demant commits to reducing absolute scope 1
and 2 GHG emissions by 46% by 2030 from a
2019 baseline year. Demant also commits to re-
ducing absolute scope 3 GHG emissions by 46%
within the same timeframe.
Long-term targets
Demant commits to reducing absolute scope 1
and 2 GHG emissions by 90% by 2050 from a
2019 baseline year. Demant also commits to re-
ducing absolute scope 3 GHG emissions by 90%
within the same timeframe.
Overall net-zero targets
As a further step in our efforts towards climate
change mitigation, Demant commits to reaching
net-zero GHG emissions across the value chain
by 2050 from a 2019 baseline year. This means
that we will neutralise the remaining 10% of our
GHG emissions, which cannot be reduced,
through carbon removal.
Target setting methodology
The targets, which cover 100% of our GHG emis-
sions, follow the operational control approach for
setting Demant’s organisational boundary. As it is
allowed in the target-setting methodology under
the SBTi Corporate Net-Zero standard V1.0, our
target-setting process followed the absolute con-
traction approach, and we used a cross-sector
pathway and market-based accounting approach
when setting the target.
Demant submitted its climate targets for validation
to the SBTi in 2023, using 2019 as the baseline
year, since it provided the latest available data be-
fore Covid-19 disrupted business operations. De-
mant does not consider GHG emissions removals,
carbon credits and avoided GHG emissions as
means of achieving our near- or long-term targets.
Aligned with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol, the
GHGs considered in the targets are:
Carbon dioxide – CO
2
Methane – CH
4
Nitrous oxide – N
2
O
Hydrofluorocarbons – HFCs
Perfluorocarbons – PFCs
Sulphur hexafluoride – SF
6
Nitrogen trifluoride – NF
3
Link between our climate targets and our
climate efforts
For our near-term scope 1 and 2 targets, the re-
quired emissions reductions will be achieved
through the levers ‘Energy consumption reduction
and efficiency in own operations’ and ‘Renewable
electricity for own operations’. We will use the for-
mer to decrease our energy needs and the latter
to reduce the GHG emissions associated with our
electricity consumption.
Though we expect to achieve the desired reduc-
tion level through our renewable electricity lever,
the ‘Vehicle fleet electrification’ lever has a com-
plimentary role to ensure that the emissions asso-
ciated with our fleet are reduced as early as possi-
ble and do not jeopardise the achievement of our
scope 1 and 2 near-term target.
The near-term scope 3 target is currently ad-
dressed through the levers ‘Supplier engagement
programme’, ‘Decarbonisation of our transporta-
tion’ and ‘Decarbonisation through product de-
sign’. While the extent to which these levers will
achieve the required emissions reductions is still
being defined, they collectively cover all major
sources of our scope 3 emissions stated in the
transition plan.
Solar cells on new Diagnostics building in Rosówek Poland
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 69
E1-5
Energy
Compared to 2024, Demant’s total energy con-
sumption increased by 10%, from 121,209 MWh
in 2024 to 133,595 MWh in 2025. Most of the in-
crease is attributable to electricity and heating,
due to the constant growth of our Hearing Care
business area, and higher usage of fuel by our ve-
hicle fleet.
In 2025, Demant’s total use of energy from fossil
sources was 103,902 MWh of which 26,363 MWh
relates to the consumption of non-renewable elec-
tricity. Compared to consumption of 102,721 MWh
in 2024, Demant’s consumption of energy from
fossil sources increased by 1% in 2025.
Despite the overall increase in energy consump-
tion, many of our energy-intensive entities suc-
cessfully reduced their use of non-renewable en-
ergy and increased their use of renewable
sources, resulting in an increase of 7 percentage
points in the Group’s renewable energy share
from 2024 to 2025.
Currently, electricity is our only source of renewa-
ble energy.
Our energy intensity increased in 2025 compared
to 2024 as a result of a higher increase in our en-
ergy consumption than in our revenue. It went
from 5.41 MWh to 5.82 MWh per DKK million rev-
enue.
Renewable electricity
In 2025, 53% of the Group’s electricity consump-
tion was sourced from renewable energy, mainly
through Energy Attribute Certificates and green
tariffs (supplier agreements).
From our renewable electricity, 4% is generated
on-site, entirely from solar installations across
specific locations in Poland, Mexico, Denmark,
South Africa, Italy, Australia and France. The re-
maining 96% is generated off-site and acquired
through different market mechanisms. Of this,
59% relates to Energy Attribute Certificates as-
signed to the consumption in specific EU coun-
tries and China. The remaining 41% off-site elec-
tricity relates to the use of green tariffs in France,
Italy, Poland and the US.
E1-6
Scope 1 and 2
Demant reduced its scope 1 and 2 market-based
GHG emissions by 9% in 2025 compared to 2024,
mostly driven by our transition to renewable elec-
tricity. When compared to our 2019 baseline, we
have reduced our emissions by 16%, continuing
our steady progress towards our 2030 target.
Both electricity and fuel used for our fleet remain
key sources of our scope 1 and 2 emissions,
which is why our mitigation efforts focus on these
sources. Together, these emissions represented
69% of our scope 1 and 2 emissions in 2025.
Scope 3
In 2025, our scope 3 GHG emissions decreased
by 7% compared to 2024 and increased by 24%
compared to our 2019 baseline. From the de-
crease in the emissions, 85% of it relates to pur-
chased goods and services, followed by a smaller
reduction of 10% linked to the transportation cate-
gories.
Energy consumption mix
(MWh)
Renewable electricity by source
(MWh)
Renewable energy of total
energy consumption
Renewable electricity of total
electricity consumption
52,688
27,637
16,579
14,096
9,693
390
126
55,952
30,095
17,724
13,594
15,242
885
103
-
10,000
20,000
30,000
40,000
50,000
60,000
Electricity Petrol Natural gas Diesel District heating Coal Liquefied
petroleum gas
2024 2025
6,778
10,339
1,245
16,689
11,674
1,226
-
2,000
4,000
6,000
8,000
10,000
12,000
14,000
16,000
18,000
Energy Attribute Certificates Green tarrifs On-site self generated
2024 2025
15%
22%
0%
5%
10%
15%
20%
25%
2024 2025
35%
53%
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
60%
2024 2025
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 70
The emissions associated to our purchased goods
and services are highly dependent on our busi-
ness activities, influenced by our inventory levels
and buying decisions. For example, when under-
standing the reason behind the emissions de-
crease in 2025 compared to 2024, despite a rela-
tively stable spending associated to our pur-
chased goods and services in both years, the de-
crease is attributed to a different purchasing be-
haviour. The goods acquired in 2025, had lower
associated GHG emissions than those purchased
in 2024.
The emissions of capital goods are highly depend-
ent on specific operational decisions. The high in-
crease in this type of emissions in 2025 compared
to 2024 relates to the purchase of machinery for
production purposes.
93% of our scope 3 emissions are concentrated
on four categories: purchased goods and services
(69%), upstream transportation (12%), capital
goods (8%) and fuel- and energy-related services
(4%). Thus, our decarbonisation efforts focus on
these categories. Through our supplier engage-
ment programme decarbonisation through product
design and decarbonisation of our transportation
we address the GHG emissions associated with
purchased goods and services as well as up-
stream transportation and distribution. Through
our scope 1 and 2 levers, we indirectly address
the emissions associated with our fuel- and en-
ergy-related services category.
Although recent improvements indicate progress
in the right direction, we have yet to succeed in re-
ducing scope 3 emissions compared to our base-
line. To align our progress with our targets, we
continue to improve the accuracy and complete-
ness of our scope 3 data and our understanding
of the decarbonisation levers. We also continue to
assess additional levers to reduce emissions over
time.
Included scope 3 categories
Scope 3 categories included in our GHG emis-
sions inventory are the following eleven:
Category 1: Purchased goods and services
Category 2: Capital goods
Category 3: Fuel and energy-related activities not
included in scope 1 or 2
Category 4: Upstream transportation and distribu-
tion
Category 5: Waste in operations
Category 6: Business travel
Category 7: Employee commuting
Category 9: Downstream transportation and distri-
bution
Category 11: Use of sold products
Category 12: End-of-life treatment
Category 15: Investments
Scope 1 and 2 market-based GHG emissions
(tonnes CO
2
e)
Scope 3 GHG emissions
(tonnes CO
2
e)
11,206
9,432
12,765
14,904
14,645
15,893
20,774
24,856
24,371
18,199
14,781
10,888
0
5,000
10,000
15,000
20,000
25,000
30,000
35,000
40,000
2019 (baseline) 2021¹ ² 2022² 2023² 2024 2025
Scope 1 Scope 2
156,794
182,547
217,096
231,113
209,282
194,976
-
50,000
100,000
150,000
200,000
250,000
2019
(baseline)
2021¹ ² 2022¹ ² 2023² 2024 2025
¹2021 was impacted by lower activity due to Covid-19.
2
Not covered by the Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report
Excluded scope 3 categories
Category Justification
8
Upstream leased assets
Demant’s leased assets are under its operational control and
therefore included in scope 1 and 2 accounting.
10
Processing of sold products
Demant focuses on providing final products, accessories and
consumables.
13
Downstream leased assets
Demant does not own or lease assets to external parties.
14
Franchises
Demant does not own or operate franchises.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 71
Total GHG emissions
Year Target
(tonnes CO
2
e)
Baseline 2019 2025 2024 % vs. LY % vs. Baseline 2030 Annual % target/ Baseline¹
Scope 1 GHG emissions
Gross scope 1 GHG emissions
11,206 15,893 14,645 9% 42% 6,029 4%
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross scope 2 location
-based GHG emissions² 17,996 19,508 19,041 2% 8%
Gross scope 2 market
-based GHG emissions² 20,774 10,888 14,781 -26% -48% 11,176 4%
Total scope 1 emissions and scope 2 market
-based emissions
31,980
26,781 29,426 -11% -16% 17,205 4%
Scope 3 GHG emissions
Total Gross indirect (scope 3) GHG emissions
156,794 194,976 209,282 -7% 24% 84,355 4%
1: Purchased goods and services
3, 4
112,551 133,712 155,952 -14%
2: Capital goods
3
8,219 16,126 5,181 211%
3: Fuel and energy related activities
7,253 7,876 7,253 9%
4: Upstream transportation and distribution
3
17,999 22,916 25,248 -9%
5: Waste in operations
1,151 895 2,026 -56%
6: Business travel
2,741 2,794 2,741 2%
7: Employee commuting
4
1,973 2,710 2,621 3%
9: Downstream transportation and distribution
3
871 884 1,243 -29%
11:Use of sold products
2,125 3,889 3,991 -3%
12:End of life treatment
4
1,733 2,475 2,397 3%
15:Investments
178 699 629 11%
Total Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions
Total location
-based GHG emissions 185,996 230,377 242,968 -5% 24%
Total market
-based GHG emissions 188,774 221,757 238,708 -7% 17%
GHG Intensity based on net revenue
Total GHG emissions (location
-based) per net revenue 12 10 11 -19%
Total GHG emissions (market
-based) per net revenue 13 10 11 -24%
¹Annual reduction in percentages from the baseline year 2019 required to reach the 2030
target.
²GHG accounting for electricity applies two methodologies based on the type of emissions factors to use: location
- and market-based emissions. Location-based emissions consider the average emission intensity of the power grid where the consumption takes place but disregard the use
of off
-site renewable electricity. Market-based emissions consider the specific type of electricity consumed and the associated specific emission intensity in the emissions calculations. Please refer to the Greenhouse Gas Protocol scope 2 guidance for additional information.
3
Compared to 2024, these categories are reported separately.
4
Comparative figures for these categories are restated to methodology improvements, please see accounting policies for more details.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 72
Accounting policy
Energy consumption
Energy consumption includes both primary data
and estimated usage of electricity, district heating,
natural gas, diesel, petrol, coal and liquefied pe-
troleum gas. Energy consumption is recorded, us-
ing different units (e.g. litres, kWh, kg), and is later
consolidated in megawatt hours (MWh).
The share of renewable energy represents the
amount of renewable energy used by Demant in
our operations. It is calculated by dividing the en-
ergy consumed from renewable sources by the to-
tal energy consumed by the Group.
Refrigerants are not included in the energy con-
sumption, as they account for less than 0.1% of
the total energy consumption.
Energy intensity
Energy intensity is reported as the total energy
consumption divided by the total revenue. Accord-
ing to ESRS definitions, all of Demant’s business
is classified as belonging to a high-climate impact
sector. The revenue used as the denominator is
the total revenue generated by the Group. Please
refer to the Financial statements, Note 2.1, on
page 128.
Greenhouse gas accounting
Demant’s carbon accounting adheres to the
Greenhouse Gas Protocol’s Corporate Accounting
and Reporting Standard defined by the World Re-
sources Institute and World Business Council for
Sustainable Development in line with the recom-
mendation of the ESRS. Our consolidated GHG
emissions data encompasses all entities under
Demant’s operational control, including leased fa-
cilities, with GHG emissions quantified in carbon
dioxide equivalent (CO
2
e).
Demant’s Inventory Management Plan (IMP) sets
the framework for defining, compiling and report-
ing Group GHG emissions across all scopes of
GHG emissions based on the Greenhouse Gas
Protocol. The IMP specifies that baseline recalcu-
lations may occur under the conditions defined in
the publicly available Baseline Recalculation Pol-
icy.
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions
Scope 1 emissions consist of direct GHG emis-
sions that arise from the actual and estimated
consumption of natural gas, liquefied petroleum
gas, coal, petrol, diesel and refrigerants (fugitive
emissions).
Scope 2 emissions consist of indirect GHG emis-
sions that arise from the actual and estimated
consumption of electricity and district heating.
The calculation of scope 1 and scope 2 GHG
emissions is fully automated within our energy
management system, utilising GHG emissions
factors provided by the UK Department for Envi-
ronment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA), the US
Environmental Protection Agency and the Interna-
tional Energy Agency.
Location- and market-based GHG
emissions
For scope 2, we calculate location- and market-
based GHG emissions and use the latter to
benchmark Demant’s performance against our cli-
mate targets in accordance with our SBTi ac-
counting approach.
Scope 3 GHG emissions
Demant’s business areas have different needs for
data for the accounting of scope 3 GHG emis-
sions. Therefore, we have decided to use different
methodologies according to the data availability
and needs of each business area.
Demant employs two different methodologies for
scope 3 accounting of categories 1, 2, 4, 5, 8 and
12: one tailored for the Diagnostics business area
and another for the Hearing Aids and Hearing
Care business areas. Both methodologies align
with the scope 3 GHG Protocol standard and fol-
low a combined approach, using hybrid- and
spend-based methods for the calculation of GHG
emissions.
The remaining categories (3, 6, 7 and 15) are
quantified, using the same methodology across
the business areas.
Category 1: Purchased goods and services is cal-
culated, using three different alternatives, all of
which are multiplied by the appropriate emissions
factors to quantify the GHG emissions: 1) spend-
based approach for a variety of goods and ser-
vices 2) mass-balance approach for goods based
on the type of materials and quantities purchased
and 3) primary data provided directly by goods
suppliers.
Category 2: Capital goods includes goods pur-
chased during the year, which have an expected
lifetime that exceeds the reporting period. They
are calculated, using spend data or the amount of
capital goods purchased, and are later multiplied
by relevant emissions factors.
Category 3: Fuel- and energy-related services are
calculated, using actual fuel and energy consump-
tion data captured through scope 1 and 2 report-
ing, and are multiplied by the relevant emissions
factors.
Category 4: Upstream transportation and distribu-
tion and category 9: Downstream transportation
and distribution are calculated, using a combina-
tion of primary data obtained directly from our car-
riers, spend-based calculations or own calcula-
tions, considering our own distances and trans-
ported freight. Currently under category 9, we ac-
count exclusively for service and return ship-
ments.
Category 5: Waste in operations is calculated, us-
ing actual waste data multiplied by relevant GHG
emissions factors.
Category 6: Business travel is calculated, using
available primary air travel data multiplied by rele-
vant spend-based GHG emissions factors.
Category 7: Employee commuting is calculated,
using secondary information from EU passenger
mobility statistics and our number of employees,
and is multiplied by the relevant emissions factors.
Category 11: Use of sold products is calculated by
multiplying the relevant GHG emissions factors,
the number of sold products and the internal data
collected by in-house experts on product design,
functionality and typical usage patterns. This ena-
bles us to determine the energy consumption as-
sociated with each product.
Category 12: End-of-life treatment is calculated,
using sales numbers, categorised by product type,
material composition and the geographical loca-
tion of the sold products. The numbers are then
multiplied by relevant GHG emissions factors.
Category 15: Investments are estimated, using an
average GHG emissions intensity based on De-
mant’s emissions and revenue multiplied by De-
mant’s revenue share of the investments.
The GHG emissions factors used for the calcula-
tions are from renowned sources, such as US
EPA, DEFRA, the Danish Environmental Protec-
tion Agency database and the Ecoinvent data-
base. Where needed, consumption and GHG
emissions have been extrapolated to account for
the whole Group.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 73
GHG intensity based on revenue
GHG intensity is reported as the total GHG emis-
sions of the Group divided by the Group’s total
revenue for the period. The revenue used as the
denominator is the total revenue generated by the
Group. Please refer to the Financial statements,
Note 2.1, on page 128.
Biogenic emissions
Aligned with the GHG Protocol, biogenic emis-
sions are not considered in our GHG scope 1, 2
and 3 accounting.
Demant has not identified biogenic emissions
from our scope 1 energy sources. For scope 2,
the emissions factors used neither disaggregate
nor exclude biomass content in the local energy
mix. This limitation is acknowledged to ensure
transparency and alignment with the GHG Proto-
col guidance.
Demant is aware that biogenic emissions may oc-
cur within our supply chain (scope 3 emission).
These types of emissions may be relevant for our
transportation; yet we have not agreed with our
carriers to use of biofuels, and we do not request
this type of information from them. Moreover, we
are aware that our use of biomass related to pack-
aging, e.g. cardboard and paper, generates bio-
genic emissions. Considering the latter biogenic
scope 3 emissions sources, our biogenic emission
is not considered material, as it represents less
than 2% of our scope 3 GHG emissions and is
therefore not disclosed.
Change in accounting policy and
restatement
In 2025, we changed our scope 3 accounting pol-
icy by applying a new, more accurate method as
we were able to collect data with better quality. In
2025 we introduced primary data into our scope 3
accounting for category 1, purchased goods and
services, and where possible expanded the use of
primary data. External primary data was obtained
in close collaboration with suppliers. Moreover we
reviewed the categorization of the purchased
goods and services which also led to improving
the data quality in 2025.
In 2025 we performed life cycle assessment
(LCA’s) and incorporated those emission factors
into our calculations as well.
As part of the LCA process we have identified sig-
nificant changes between spend based emission
factor and the emission calculated in the LCA pro-
cess, demonstrating the relevance to move away
from spend based emissions.
We are aware that we have a high share of emis-
sions with spend-based approach and work to
continuously improve our GHG accounting.
In 2025, we changed emission factor database for
Hearing Aids and Hearing Care from the Danish
Environmental Protection Agency to US EPA. The
change gives us more granularity to map each
spend category to a more specific emission factor
compared to the applied method in 2024.
The comparative and baseline figures have been
adjusted accordingly. For 2024, the total effect of
the change in accounting policy is estimated to be
approximately 250,000 tonnes (55%) lower CO
2
e
compared to the previous method. The baseline is
also recalculated, resulting in a reduction of ap-
proximately 198,000 tonnes (56%) compared to
Annual Report 2024. For 2025 11% of the emis-
sions in our scope 3 category 1 is primary data
coming directly from our suppliers as part of the
supplier engagement program. We have adjusted
for the use of PCF data and the emission factor
changes in the historical figures to ensure con-
sistency of the methodology and comparability of
our annual performances and not claiming reduc-
tions due to methodology changes.
A systematic error was identified for category 7
employee commuting, which is why we, in 2025,
restated our performance for the 2019 and 2024
values in this category as well as in the total
scope 3 value in the Scope 3 GHG emissions fig-
ure. The restatement of the 2019 baseline in-
creases the emission with 1,900 tonnes CO
2
e and
for the 2024 comparison figures the restatement
increases 2,500 tonnes CO
2
e compared to the an-
nual report for 2024.
For category 12, we improved our data quality in
2025, which has resulted in an impact of 1,097
tonnes CO
2
e in the comparison figures to ensure
comparability.
Use of estimates and judgements
Scope 3 calculation involves judgement and esti-
mates to provide the necessary information that
Demant does not have access to. This includes
the use of generic emissions factors. The majority
of our scope 3 emissions are calculated, using the
spend-based method. We map our suppliers ac-
cording to the type of goods or services we pri-
marily purchase from them.
Where data is not available, figures were extrapo-
lated using financial data to account for entities
not included in our invoice management system.
Extrapolation was based on each entity’s revenue
share relative to the Group’s reported revenue for
2025.
Exclusion of Communications
The Communications business area has been dis-
continued, as Demant announced the sale of
EPOS, 20 December 2025. Therefore, the energy
consumption and GHG emissions presented
above exclude EPOS, as this business is no
longer reflected in our continued activities.
Even though we are in the process of the divest-
ment, we still own it as of December 2025. If we
were to account for the scope 3 emissions
associated with EPOS, we estimate that these ac-
counted for 12% of the Group’s total scope 3
greenhouse gas emissions in 2025 based on our
2019 baseline and using the previous accounting
principles.
Based on a high-level recalculation, using reve-
nue from EPOS, please refer to Note 7.2 in the Fi-
nancial statements, the Group’s total scope 3
GHG emissions would be:
2025: 218,373 tonnes CO
2
e
2024: 234,396 tonnes CO
2
e
2023: 258,847 tonnes CO
2
e
2019 (baseline): 175,609 tonnes CO
2
e
Total GHG intensity based on net revenue for
2025, including Communications, is estimated to
be 10.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 74
IROs
Value chain
Resource consumptionResource consumption
Use of packaging
Non-circular
economy practice
Upstream DownstreamOwn operations
R
O
N
N
N
Own Hearing Clinic
E5 Resource use and circular economy
We recognise the critical importance of the transition towards a circular
economy to minimise resource consumption
, foster future resource availa-
bility
and maximise resource value conservation.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 75
ESRS 2 SBM-3 E5
We have identified two actual impacts, one poten-
tial impact, one risk and one opportunity related to
resource use and circular economy:
Our business operations consume natural re-
sources for products and packaging, leading
to higher resource depletion.
Reliance on linear economy practices limits
the optimisation of resource consumption, re-
sulting in additional pressure on the environ-
ment.
The risk is a scenario in which our access to
raw materials is limited by their availability and
price increases.
There is an opportunity to reduce costs re-
lated to the purchase of materials and compo-
nents by introducing more circular economy
practices.
Policies that guide our behaviour
E5-1
Demant’s Code of Conduct encourages all em-
ployees to use natural resources efficiently. Build-
ing on this foundation, our Sustainability Policy
addresses our commitment to resource use and
circular economy. It requires all business areas to
integrate circular economy principles, reduce re-
source use and minimise the environmental im-
pact of our products, packaging and general oper-
ations. Our Third Party Compliance Code urges
business partners to work systematically to pre-
vent, minimise and remedy the adverse environ-
mental impact of their activities, products and ser-
vices.
Actions and results
E5-2
Resource consumption
We implemented the following actions to address
the impacts associated with resource consump-
tion in our products and packaging.
Optimised resource use in hearing aid
packaging
Packaging is an area we continuously work to im-
prove. In continuation of efforts initiated in 2022,
we avoided the use of 93 tonnes of virgin fossil-
sourced plastic due to the use of at least 50% re-
cycled plastic in our hearing aid blisters, in our
hearing aid dome blisters and in the hearing aid
carrying cases in 2025.
Optimised battery for longer-term performance
With the launch of the Oticon Intent rechargeable
hearing aids in 2024 and together with our global
hearing aid battery partners, we have introduced
enhancements to Intent’s battery to prolong its du-
rability and capacity stability. We have also im-
proved the power efficiency in our Intent model to
reduce its overall energy consumption. Together,
these enhancements mean that the rechargeable
battery will last for the full product lifetime without
needing to be replaced.
Use of secondary raw materials in
Diagnostics’ equipment
Since 2014, our largest Diagnostics’ supplier of
plastic has integrated up to 10% plastic waste
from its own operations into our equipment manu-
facturing process. In 2025, this action avoided the
use of 2.9 tonnes of virgin fossil-sourced plastic.
Use of secondary raw materials in
packaging for diagnostic equipment
Continuing our efforts initiated in 2022, we are re-
ducing our pressure on the extraction of virgin ma-
terials by incorporating recycled materials into our
packaging. By using at least 50% recycled poly-
ethylene in our plastic bags, we avoided the use
of 529 kg of virgin plastic. In our cardboard boxes,
98% of the cardboard was recycled material,
avoiding the use of 50.7 tonnes of virgin material.
Circular economy practices
The remaining actions address the principle of cir-
cularity. By implementing these actions, we de-
creased our reliance on linear economy practices,
thereby reducing our resource use, and fostered
the reuse and repairability of our hearing aids and
diagnostic equipment.
Expanded portfolio of hearing aids designed
for reuse during the users’ trial period
We expanded the concept of the Demoflex to in-
clude additional models, which means that we
now have a total of 33 Demoflex alternatives.
While meeting medical device regulations and hy-
giene standards, the Demoflex is a hearing aid
designed for demonstration purpose for multi-us-
ers, which was first introduced in 2024. The De-
moflex models mirror existing models in our port-
folio and are now available in 35 countries world-
wide. Each device can be used by up to 50 differ-
ent individuals during their trial period.
Maintenance and repair of hearing aids and
diagnostic equipment
We design our products to be as reliable as possi-
ble. Yet, sometimes they require maintenance or
repair to ensure continued proper function. To
prolong the use of our hearing aids and diagnostic
equipment, we offer maintenance and repair ser-
vices to ensure their continued functionality.
Maintenance services provided to our customers
ensure that normal wear and tear neither affects
the usability nor the quality of our devices, while
repairs aim at restoring the functionality of our in-
struments.
In the Hearing Aids business area, our services
are available globally for all hearing aid models
and brands for up to five years after a model has
been discontinued. Depending on the complexity
of the repair, services are provided either by our
hearing clinics or at dedicated service facilities. In
2025, we performed over 1,545,000 repairs at our
service facilities.
For the Diagnostics business area, maintenance
services performed either at the customer’s loca-
tion or in local in-house workshops. Repairs are
handled by our sales companies or by central re-
pair facilities located in Poland and the US. To en-
sure long-term support, we guarantee the availa-
bility of spare parts for up to seven years from the
date of purchase as well as support for minimum
seven years. In 2025, we performed maintenance
or repair of 182,868 instruments in addition to the
repairs performed under warranty.
Looking ahead
The manufacture of hearing aids and diagnostic
equipment requires the use of material inputs. We
recognise that the scope of the identified impacts,
risks and opportunities extends beyond the scope
of the current actions, which is why we will con-
tinue to assess and implement additional actions
to address these topics, as deemed feasible.
Resource use
We are committed to continuous optimisation of our use of resources, al-
ways aligning with the applicable regulations that may impose limitations on
our
product design and other circular practices.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 76
Tracking effectiveness and
metrics
ESRS 2 MDR-T and E5-3
Circular initiatives are driven by individual busi-
ness areas and focus on specific topics that may
not apply to the whole Group. For this reason, we
have not yet established Group targets. We con-
tinue building our understanding of what circular
economy means for Demant and assessing the
relevance of setting Group targets in the future.
E5-4
The table below outlines the materials used for
manufacturing hearing aids and diagnostic equip-
ment in Demant’s own operations and upstream
value chain.
In 2025, the resource inflow decreased by 7%
tonnes compared to 2024, mainly due to a reduc-
tion in the acquisition of electronic components
and plastic.
E5-5
Durability
The expected durability of our products is specific
to our business areas and can be defined in differ-
ent ways, e.g. based on the design lifetime of the
product or the users’ average usage time.
For our hearing aids, the durability is five years,
which is based on the tests we perform on all
items that constitute a hearing aid.
Our Diagnostics business area has a broad pro-
duct portfolio, covering both hearing and balance
assessment solutions. Based on over 20 years of
service records regarding equipment that has
been retired by our customers, on average our
equipment remained in use for 6.5 years on aver-
age.
Repairability
Throughout both the design and use phases, our
business areas actively work to ensure that both
our hearing aids and our hearing and balance as-
sessment solutions are repairable. In alignment
with medical device regulations and our quality
standards, we design our products to enable dis-
assembly and the replacement of specific compo-
nents.
Demant guarantees the availability of spare parts
for each hearing aid model for as long as the
model is sales active, plus an additional five years
after the model is discontinued. For the Diagnos-
tics business area, we guarantee that spare parts
are available for seven years after the invoice
date of the product. Both Hearing Aids and Diag-
nostics provide the required information for the
user to be able to solve the most frequent issues.
Diagnostics also provides training to ensure the
proper use of our equipment.
Demant offers repair services worldwide and for
both Hearing Aids and Diagnostics, the repairabil-
ity requirements of our instruments and devices
can be set in the three levels below:
User level: Relates to minor reactive tasks for
the proper use of our products, e.g. replace-
ment of wax filters and domes, change of bat-
teries and general cleaning of openings in the
device.
Local service level: Relates to issues whose
solving requires technical knowledge and is
carried out by trained professionals, either at
one of our clinics or at the user’s location. Ex-
amples of these categories are diagnosing
and replacing speaker units, recalibrating de-
vices and replacing rechargeable batteries.
Service centre level: Relates to major repairs
whose complexity requires the repair to be
carried out at one of our service centres, e.g.
issues with amplifiers or changing spare parts.
Recyclable content in our products and pack-
aging
Demant is committed to providing transparent and
trustful information on the recyclable content in
our products and packaging. We are working to
be able to report on this in 2026.
Total weight of products and materials inflow
(tonnes)
2025
2024¹
Plastic
753 1,051
Metals
1,705 1,197
Cardboard/paper
825 949
Electronic components
2,713 3,315
Wood
58 22
Other
846 919
Total resource inflow
6,901 7,455
¹Total weight of products and materials inflow for 2024 has been restated due to methodology improvements
. See accounting policy for
more details.
Biological materials, reused or recycled materials used for product
manufacturing
2025 2024
Sustainable sourced biological materials used in manufacturing (tonnes)
0 0
Sustainable sourced biological materials used in manufacturing (%)
¹ 0% 0%
Reused or recycled materials used in manufacturing and packaging (tonnes)
147 50
Reused or recycled materials used in manufacturing and packaging (%)
2% 1%
¹
Sustainable sourced biological materials used in manufacturing (%) was restated due to methodology improvements. See accounting pol-
icy for more details.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 77
Accounting policy
Resource inflow
Resource inflow includes materials directly related
to the manufacturing of our products as well as
core components of purchased goods and capital
goods, including packaging and extra parts. The
reported numbers are based on primary data
combined with estimates. Resource inflows are
categorised according to the origin of the materi-
als.
Biological materials and reused or
recycled materials used in manufacturing
Biological materials cover biodegradable materi-
als, such as wood, paper and cardboard.
Reused or recycled materials cover the amount of
confirmed recycled materials used in manufactur-
ing.
Use of estimates and judgements
Resource inflow, E5-4, is based on estimates, us-
ing internal and external data combined with as-
sumptions, which is then extrapolated to the total
population based on unit sales and inventory
movements.
Key assumptions are made for resource inflow
where quantities are primary data, but the weight
of each component is unknown. We have used
what information we have available to make sure
the weight is as accurate as possible. To estimate
the weight, large language models (LLM) were
used. Any use of LLM models is, however, associ-
ated with high uncertainty.
In-house subject matter experts are consulted to
reduce the risk of over- or understating, further-
more benchmark analysis to companies who re-
semble Demant was conducted and we believe
we are within expected weight ranges. However,
as the reported numbers are based on generic as-
sumptions, numbers are subject to change when
we gain access to more accurate data.
Change in accounting policy and
restatement
In 2025, we have worked on improving our data
capture for resource inflow, and as a result, we
have obtained more reliable data quantifying the
purchased materials compared to last year. We
have therefore restated 2024 to make 2025 and
2024 comparable, resulting in an increase in re-
ported weight numbers of approximately 4,000
tonnes from 3,121 tonnes in Annual Report 2024
to 7,455 tonnes in Annual Report 2025. The ac-
counting principle for Sustainable sourced biologi-
cal materials was updated and 2024 data was re-
stated from 12.1% to 0%.
Sustainability in
Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 78
Eligibility
To determine Demant’s eligible activities, we
screened our turnover, OPEX (the cost of R&D,
short-term leases, maintenance and repair) and
CAPEX (net investments in property, plant and
equipment, intangible assets and addition of right-
of-use assets) against the activities of the Taxon-
omy Compass.
The three eligible economic activities that are sub-
ject to alignment under the EU taxonomy are:
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equip-
ment, which relates to our manufacture of
hearing aids and diagnostic instruments.
Data processing, hosting and related activi-
ties, which relates to our IT servers.
Acquisition and ownership of buildings, which
relate to our offices, manufacturing facilities
and retail.
Alignment
For each eligible activity, we are not able to com-
ply with at least one of the technical screening cri-
teria. Therefore, we are not able to claim align-
ment for any of our eligible activities. For example,
under the manufacture of electrical and electronic
equipment activity, Demant should provide access
to repairability information to external professional
repairers. This is, however, information that we
currently do not disclose externally, as it is consid-
ered sensitive to our business.
Demant continuously works to reduce the environ-
mental impact associated with our business. How-
ever, fulfilling all the alignment requirements for
our eligible activities is not a strategic priority for
us.
For the mandatory reporting templates, see Addi-
tional information on pages 111-113.
Accounting policy
As our eligible taxonomy activities are very lim-
ited, the risk of double counting is considered very
low. However, to make sure that we do not in-
clude the same amounts multiple times, we per-
form a reconciliation against the supporting finan-
cial information to ensure that the total aligns with
the financial notes.
Turnover
Turnover is reported and defined as taxonomy-eli-
gible turnover (numerator) divided by the total
turnover (denominator).
OPEX
Total OPEX covers direct non-capitalised costs
pertaining to R&D, renovation of buildings, short-
term leases, maintenance and other direct costs
relating to the day-to-day servicing of property,
plant and equipment. The KPI is defined as
taxonomy-eligible OPEX (numerator) divided by
total OPEX (denominator).
CAPEX
CAPEX consists of additions to property, plant
and equipment, intangible assets, excluding good-
will, as well as right-of-use assets. The KPI is de-
fined as taxonomy-eligible CAPEX (numerator) di-
vided by total CAPEX (denominator).
EU taxonomy regulation disclosure
EU Taxonomy overview table
(DKK million)
Economic activities
Turnover
Capex
Opex
Total Turnover, CAPEX,
OPEX
22,971 100% 2,108 100% 1,484 100%
Taxonomy non
-eligible activi-
ties
3,570 16% 240 11% 1,433 97%
Climate change mitigation
7.7 Acquisition and ownership of buildings - 0% 1,685 80% - -
8.1 Data processing and hosting - 0% 25 1% 51 3%
Circular Economy
1.2 Manufacturing of electrical and electronic
equipment
19,401 84% 158 8% - -
Eligible not aligned
19,401 84% 1,868 89% 51 3%
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 79
S1 Own workforce 80
S2 Workers in the value chain 89
S4 Consumers and end-users 91
Social
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 80
IROs
Value chain
Healthy and safe working environment
Working time
Talent attraction and retention
Discrimination and harassment
Upstream DownstreamOwn operations
N
N
R
N
Equal opportunities
N
Equal pay for work of equal value
N
2025
2024
56
th percentile
2024
52nd percentile
2025
2030
67th percentile
2030
67th percentile
Progress against targets
Engagement rate
Inclusion score
2024
31%
2025
2030
35
%
Gender balance in leadership
(share of female leaders)
¹
55th percentile
57th percentile
33%
Own Hearing Clinic
S1 Own workforce
Our people are the most valuable part of our business, and their well-being,
safety, engagement and development are fundamental to our success.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 81
This section covers cross-cutting reporting for all
IROs that relate to our own workforce. Where rel-
evant, policies, actions, targets and metrics di-
rectly related to the specific IROs are unfolded in
the following chapters on working conditions and
equal treatment.
Policies guiding our behaviour
S1-1
Our commitment to a good working environment
is framed in our Code of Conduct, which outlines
the minimum standards and ethical principles ap-
plicable to all employees regardless of their loca-
tion and the nature of their work. Our Code of
Conduct explicitly addresses Demant’s zero toler-
ance of any form of slavery or human trafficking,
use of compulsory labour, the employment of chil-
dren as well as discrimination and harassment, in-
cluding sexual harassment.
Our Global Policy on Human Resources further
specifies what we mean by a good working envi-
ronment. The Policy establishes a clear frame-
work for the governance of employment practices
and workplace conditions in alignment with De-
mant’s strategy and values. The Policy is an-
chored in our Leadership Compass, which, based
on employee feedback, highlights five key drivers
of employee engagement and wellbeing: A clear
sense of purpose and direction, support on perfor-
mance, opportunities for growth, a strong sense of
belonging and leadership characterised by a high
level of authenticity and empathy.
The Policy sets out specific expectations to em-
ployees and managers and applies to all
employees, including full-time, part-time and tem-
porary staff across all departments and locations,
and is mainly implemented by the global HR or-
ganisation and leaders in Demant.
The Senior Vice President of HR is accountable
for all Group policies related to our own workforce,
unless otherwise stated, and is responsible for im-
plementing, monitoring and reviewing adherence.
Our employees can access all relevant policies
through our intranet, which also provides access
to all local personnel handbooks.
The day-to-day business of HR is predominantly
conducted locally. Cross-Group HR initiatives are
prioritised, managed and coordinated via dedi-
cated global forums, including the Global HR
Board, which sets the direction of and approves
strategies and budgets.
Engaging our employees
S1-2
Demant collaborates with employee representa-
tives in many areas, and we comply with all legal
requirements when it comes to employee repre-
sentation in the geographies where we operate.
Demant manages, measures and works with em-
ployee engagement through the global engage-
ment programme, Pulse. It includes an annual en-
gagement survey that covers a range of relevant
topics, such as wellbeing, working environment,
development and inclusion, as well as a mid-year
survey. The surveys cover the entire Group,
except those countries where local data privacy
legislation prevents it.
Through quarterly info meetings, where Demant’s
CEO gives a business update to employees, we
provide a direct platform for employees to ask
questions about business performance and any
actual or potential impacts that are likely to affect
them. These info meetings are available online to
the majority of the Group’s employees, except in
those few countries or sites, such as newly ac-
quired entities, that do not have access to our in-
tranet. General Managers of local Demant entities
also share and cascade information, e.g. at info
meetings or through other communication chan-
nels.
Demant’s whistleblower hotline enables employ-
ees to report any concerns about adverse human
rights impacts in a confidential and anonymous
manner. Read more on page 99.
Remediating negative impacts
S1-3
Where Demant may cause or contribute to nega-
tive impacts on employees, we are committed to
taking appropriate remedial action. Cases raised
are escalated to the Senior Vice President of HR,
who will involve relevant HR business partners
that can act independently and neutrally in under-
standing and assessing the incident.
When an incident is sufficiently substantiated,
consequences for the wrongdoer can include oral
or written warnings, mandatory training and medi-
ation. When incidents occur, relevant top manage-
ment leaders are informed to ensure organisa-
tional learning and prioritisation of structural reme-
dies such as improvement plans and preventive
measures. Any remediation process complies with
local legislation and adheres to our general whis-
tleblower investigation instructions.
Actions and results
S1-4
Employee voices inform our actions
Leadership teams in each business area are re-
sponsible for creating a good working environ-
ment where employees thrive and can perform at
their best. The engagement survey provides data
to help assess whether, and to what extent, cur-
rent initiatives to create such a workplace are
working. Further, it helps to inform the develop-
ment of specific actions for areas that may need
more attention when leaders and employees dis-
cuss the outcomes. Many employees participate
in the surveys, and in 2025, Demant achieved a
participation rate of 85%.
In 2025, we introduced a mid-year survey to focus
on accountability and to track progress on the ac-
tions and commitments made after the annual en-
gagement survey. We see that leaders who en-
sure follow-up actions also experience higher lev-
els of engagement in their teams.
Standardising leadership development
and support
In 2025, we implemented a dedicated leadership
development program
me for all leaders, focusing
on learning journeys across the five essential pil-
lars of leadership outlined in our Leadership Com-
pass. It is our ambition to make all digital learning
available to employees as well, which will be
rolled out over the coming years.
General information on own workforce
To be a leader in creating a positive social impact on society, we need to
be a leading employer offering a great place to work.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 82
Stronger HR systems
We have been working on establishing a global
standard for capturing and reporting HR data. We
have standardised key HR processes, such as re-
cruitment, promotion and performance, and we
have designed and implemented a new HR ser-
vice delivery platform, which gives employees and
managers easier access to HR-related information
and support.
In 2025, the new HR platform was rolled out in
Denmark, Poland, Australia and New Zealand.
We will continue the implementation in 2026 in the
remaining largest countries by number of employ-
ees, which includes the US, France, Canada, Ger-
many and the United Kingdom. The rest of the
world will follow consecutively. Optimised and sys-
tem-supported processes support our employees
and managers and enable us to assess the effec-
tiveness of our processes through reliant and
quantifiable data.
Targets and metrics
S1-5
Demant has set a target to take employee en-
gagement to the top-third level by 2030, which
corresponds to the 67th percentile or above in the
Gallup engagement index.
Entity-specific metrics
Engagement improved from the 52nd to the 55th
percentile, showing
continued progress towards
our engagement target.
S1-6
As of 31 December 2025, the Group had 26,704
employees globally. Compared to 2024, the total
headcount has increased by 18%, mainly due to
the acquisition of KIND, which is based in Ger-
many. Among all employees, the gender ratio be-
tween female and male is 65/35%. This is due to
the fact that the majority of our employees in hear-
ing care clinics and at our manufacturing sites are
female.
Engaged at work
2025
2024
2023
1
2022
1
2021
1
Engagement score
4.16 4.13 4.11 4.08 4.02
Participation rate
85% 84% 87% 86% 88%
Percentile
55th 52nd 52nd 50th 46th
1
Not covered by the Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report
Number of employees by contract type, broken down by gender
2025 2024
(Headcount)
Female
Male
Total
Female
Male
Total
Total employees
17,314 9,390
26,704
14,594 8,045
22,639
Permanent employees
16,165 9,088
25,253
13,772 7,839
21,611
Temporary employees
1,149 302 1,451 822 206 1,028
Full
-time employees 14,593 8,857
23,450
12,338 7,579
19,917
Part
-time employees 2,721 533
3,254
2,256 466
2,722
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 83
Our headquarters in Denmark, manufacturing
sites in Poland and hearing care clinics in Ger-
many, the US and Poland are the sites with the
largest number of employees.
Accounting policy
Engagement score
Employee engagement is scored, using a scale
from 1 to 5 based on the yearly engagement sur-
vey conducted by Gallup. The engagement survey
does not cover temporary staff, students, exter-
nals, employees on leave and specific companies
and countries not yet integrated into our global HR
management system.
Number of employees
The number of employees is determined by head-
count and as the number of persons employed by
the Demant Group as at 31 December 2025. The
number includes the total number of employees
extracted from the global HR management system
plus an estimate, covering the entities not using
the system.
Characteristics of employees
Data on the characteristics of employees is dis-
closed by headcount. The characteristics of em-
ployees are aggregated and include both an anal-
ysis of data extracted from our global HR man-
agement system and estimates, covering entities
not using the system, as stated below.
In 2025, 77% of our employees were registered in
our global HR management system.
Estimation method
For entities not using the global HR management
system, the characteristics of employees are esti-
mated based on the characteristics of employees
in the region where the entity is located. Using our
global HR management system, we calculate the
characteristics of employees in one region based
on an overview of all entities in that particular re-
gion.
Number of employees by country
(Headcount)
2025 2024
Poland
5,241 5,087
Germany
4,484 1,020
USA
3,415 3,404
Denmark
2,201 2,111
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 84
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S1
We have identified two actual impacts and one
risk related to working conditions for our own
workforce:
Physical health and safety incidents in De-
mant, along with cases of stress leave, can
negatively impact employees’ health and well-
being.
Excessive overtime can sometimes be a prob-
lem across the Demant Group and can have
negative impacts on employees.
There is a risk related to the attraction and re-
tention of employees, which could have a fi-
nancial impact on Demant.
Policies guiding our behaviour
S1-1
We have site-specific health and safety prevention
policies and management systems across our op-
erational sites in accordance with country legisla-
tion and regulatory requirements. All management
systems comply with local requirements and in-
clude, among others, risk assessment processes,
health and safety instructions, safety walks and
talks, training, accident investigation management
and continuous review of processes. The local
site management is responsible for occupational
health and safety.
We have a Stress Policy, covering all sites in Den-
mark and explaining how to prevent and manage
incidents of stress. Since stress management of-
ten depends on location, cultural considerations
and local legislation, it is handled locally by HR
departments across the Group. The overall re-
sponsibility lies with the local HR management in
close collaboration with local management.
The Global Policy on Human Resources ad-
dresses working time by focusing on well-being
and work-life balance. We comply with all relevant
local legislation when it comes to working time.
Demant strives to provide a good work-life bal-
ance culture and to be a flexible workplace when
tasks and local conditions allow for this. Our posi-
tion on workplace flexibility provides guidance
across the Group on implementing concrete
measures that ensure flexibility for both employ-
ees and the workplace. Managers must ensure
that local guidelines on work-life balance and well-
being are followed.
Our Global Policy on Human Resources defines
the minimum requirements for our employees re-
garding their personal and professional develop-
ment and growth as well as the company’s expec-
tations of the employees.
Engaging our employees
S1-2
Health and safety committees
At many Demant locations, health and safety
committees are mandatory under national regula-
tions. Such committees ensure employee engage-
ment in guaranteeing that our workplace remains
safe and healthy. They provide a platform for dis-
cussing issues of relevance and invite employees
to help define actions to prevent and mitigate
health and safety incidents
.
Development and performance touch
points
Our annual cycle of performance touch points in-
cludes, as a minimum, a mid-year and an annual
review of performance. The objective is to openly
and continuously discuss goal setting, provide
clarity on job responsibilities and align on tasks
and time management, skills assessment and
learning plans. Most employees are in scope, ex-
cluding manufacturing operators and warehouse
staff, but it may vary across sites and business ar-
eas. Approximately 70% of the global Demant
workforce is registered in the performance devel-
opment system. People leaders are responsible
for these processes, supported by HR through
clear and transparent guidelines and training.
Actions and results
S1-3 and S1-4
Health and safety assessment and
management
In 2025, we conducted an in-depth assessment of
how we manage occupational health and safety
(OHS) across our main manufacturing sites, ware-
house facilities and the office sites with the most
employees. The assessment provided a solid
mapping of the key OHS risks and how OHS is
managed, confirming us that we have adequate
measures in place to prevent and mitigate impacts
related to health and safety.
In 2025, we further matured our management sys-
tems across Demant sites:
At our Diagnostics manufacturing site in Po-
land, we replaced a chemical agent, which,
according to the updated safety data sheet,
was labelled as carcinogenic, with a safer al-
ternative.
At our manufacturing site in Mexico, we fo-
cused on improving ergonomic conditions for
our employees, replacing chairs and tools with
more suitable variants.
In Australia and New Zealand, we released
digital incident and injury report forms to ena-
ble instantaneous feedback to the health and
safety partner and to improve data collection
on incidents.
In the US and Canada, we made efforts to im-
plement a hazard identification culture that
everyone takes responsibility for.
Incident management
When incidents occur, we ensure access to imme-
diate first aid and, where necessary, enable medi-
cal evaluation and support and appropriate return-
to-work arrangements, such as paid time off or
modified duties. All incidents are reported, re-
viewed and investigated to identify root causes,
implement corrective actions and prevent recur-
rence.
Working time
It is a management task to ensure work-life bal-
ance and limit overtime to a minimum. General
tracking of working time enables employee-leader
dialogue and helps leaders prevent and mitigate
instances of excessive overtime. We work to en-
sure that we comply with all relevant legislation re-
lated to working time, such as the EU Working
Time Directive.
Development opportunities
We provide our employees with development op-
portunities through different global and local learn-
ing platforms. At Demant, we use the 70/20/10
learning approach, which means that we aim for a
distribution where 70% of learning happens on the
Working conditions
Working at Demant should be an enjoyable and rewarding experience, both
professionally and personally, and it must also be physically and psychologi-
cally safe.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 85
job, 20% happens through coaching and peer
learning and 10% can be formal internal or exter-
nal learning. Launched in 2025, the global Leader-
ship Compass also focuses on employee develop-
ment and how leaders can facilitate conversations
about this.
In 2025, we welcomed 10 new graduates to our
Global Graduate Programme, which offers oppor-
tunities for young professionals to develop their
personal and professional skills over a two-year
journey across our entire global organisation.
Retaining our talents
Talent retention efforts are focused on the busi-
ness areas with the highest turnover rates.
In our Hearing Aids business area, we have since
2024 worked on a strategic project with high prior-
ity and leadership attention to address high volun-
tary turnover among manufacturing employees.
The project first assessed root causes through,
among other methods, candidate experience sur-
veys and exit interviews. Key initiatives were then
implemented, revolving around strengthening of
front-line leadership, improving recruitment and
onboarding processes to strengthen the sense of
belonging and addressing basic needs. At our
manufacturing sites in Mexico and Poland, these
initiatives have led to the lowest turnover ever
measured and a continuously downward trend
with an annual voluntary turnover that is now be-
low 15%. Further, our efforts have led to better
and more focused employee dialogue, which has
improved engagement.
In our Hearing Care business area, which is part
of the retail industry that traditionally has high em-
ployee turnover, we have focused our efforts spe-
cifically on improving development plans and ca-
reer planning for front-end coordinators. Career
paths and growth opportunities have been clari-
fied through career frameworks and focus on in-
ternal recruitment. In addition, both recruitment
and onboarding practices have been improved,
and we have strengthened our overall focus on
culture and engagement through leadership train-
ing.
Tracking effectiveness and
metrics
ESRS 2 MDR-T and S1-5
Demant has not set any specific targets for health
and safety, working time or employee turnover at
this time. We strive to ensure zero harm, promote
a healthy work-life balance and maintain a bal-
anced employee turnover. We use relevant met-
rics to assess progress and improvement, such as
those disclosed in this section.
S1-6
Employee turnover decreased by 2 percentage
points from 2024 to 2025, reflecting our continued
efforts to strengthen recruitment and onboarding.
S1-14
Most reported incidents were minor injuries,
mainly cuts, trips and falls. These insights shape
our preventive actions.
Accounting Policy
Employee turnover rate
The employee turnover rate is calculated as total
terminations (excluding external employees), di-
vided by the average number of employees multi-
plied by 100. Turnover includes both voluntary
and involuntary terminations. The rate is based on
86% of Demant Group employees covered by our
global HR system (excluding KIND), with turnover
(headcount) extrapolated for non-covered employ-
ees assuming a similar rate.
Health and safety management system
The percentage of employees in Demant’s own
workforce who are covered by our health and
safety management system based on legal re-
quirements and/or recognised standards or guide-
lines.
Fatalities as a result of work-related injuries
Work-related incidents where an employee from
own workforce or a value chain worker working on
a Demant site lost their life.
Recordable work-related accidents
The number of work-related injuries classified as
recordable, including cases requiring medical
treatment, restricted work or days away from work
among own employees during the reporting pe-
riod.
Rate of recordable work-related accidents
The rate is calculated as the number of recordable
work-related accidents multiplied by 1,000,000, di-
vided by the total hours worked. The hours are es-
timated by multiplying full-time equivalents by a
40-hour work week.
Change in accounting policy and restate-
ment
Turnover figures for 2024-2022 have been re-
stated to reflect the full workforce rather than only
employees captured in our HR system, ensuring
comparability across years. Without restatement,
Group turnover (headcount) would have been:
3,733 in 2025 and 4,080 in 2024.
Health and safety
2025
Employees covered by a health and safety management system (%)
100
Fatalities as a result of work
-related injuries and work-related ill health (number) 0
Recordable work
-related accidents (number) 154
Recordable work
-related accidents (rate) 3.2
Employee turnover
2025
2024
2
2023
2
2022
2
Employee turnover (%)
18 20 25 26
Employee turnover (headcount)
1
4,341 4,636 5,708 5,660
1
2024-2022 restated due to the inclusion of employees outside of HR system to ensure comparability
2
Not covered by the Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 86
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S1
We have identified one actual and two potential
impacts related to equal treatment for own work-
force:
Cases of discrimination and harassment
sometimes occur in Demant’s global multi-cul-
tural workforce, which can lead to negative
impacts on employees.
Some employee groups in Demant may en-
counter barriers to professional advancement,
which could lead to negative impacts on those
employees.
Demant has a potentially negative impact on
employees’ right to equal pay for equal work.
Policies guiding our behaviour
S1-1
In Demant, we work to foster respect for diversity,
and we strive to treat all employees fairly. The
Global Policy on Human Resources has two dis-
tinct drivers related to equal treatment: belonging
and personal awareness. The Policy outlines mini-
mum requirements of leaders and employees re-
lated to psychological safety and inclusive culture.
Further, leading with authenticity, empathy and
adaptability is a prerequisite for fostering a culture
of trust and enables open and honest conversa-
tions when addressing issues related to equal
treatment.
Our Diversity and Inclusion Policy, which we re-
vised in 2025 and that will apply from Q1 2026,
covers our global organisation and guides our
commitment to fair and respectful treatment of all
employees. The Policy outlines our ambitions and
strategic pillars. The Executive Leadership Team
is accountable for compliance and progress. The
Policy is implemented locally, with actions and ini-
tiatives carried out in compliance with applicable
laws and regulations.
In Demant, there is zero tolerance of any form of
discrimination, harassment or bullying related to
our workplace. Our Anti-Harassment and Discrimi-
nation Guideline articulates Demant’s approach to
preventing, mitigating and acting on cases of dis-
crimination, harassment, bullying and unethical
behaviour. The Guideline applies to all employees
and contractors working for Demant globally and
governs behaviour at work, during off-site assign-
ments and at office-sponsored social functions as
well as private behaviour that can be related to
Demant, such as on social media. It also provides
specific information on how to raise grievances re-
garding harassment and discrimination and the
consequential complaints and remedy procedure.
Our Recruitment Policy defines general principles
for attracting, selecting and onboarding candi-
dates for vacancies in all Demant entities to en-
sure consistent and transparent recruitment pro-
cesses. We commit to conducting interviews in a
fair and non-discriminatory manner and to ensur-
ing that hiring decisions are made objectively.
We had planned to implement a Global Policy on
Remuneration and Rewards in 2025, but we have
prioritised building a new job architecture, which
has taken all our focus in 2025. To ensure close
alignment of the Policy with our internal pro-
cesses, we have chosen to implement the new
Policy in 2026.
Engaging our employees
S1-2
Employee resource groups
Employee Resource Groups (ERGs) are volun-
tary, employee-led groups that bring together indi-
viduals who share a common trait, background or
interest or those who are passionate about sup-
porting the topics. ERGs are open to all and aim
to provide a safe space where employees can
connect, share experiences and build a sense of
community.
Currently, Demant has ERGs in Denmark and the
US. ERGs provide an avenue for employees to
raise concerns about specific issues related to
equal treatment. In Denmark, ERGs are consulted
on a regular basis and provide invaluable input for
developing strategies to mitigate potential impacts
related to fair and equal treatment. Where rele-
vant, ERGs are supported by global HR and local
HR, who ensure that input from ERGs helps in-
form Demant’s approach to diversity and inclu-
sion.
Having worked with ERGs since 2022, we
acknowledge that it can, at times, be challenging.
It is a balancing act for ERGs to be passionate
about a cause, despite not having the mandate or
responsibility to drive change. At Demant, we are
committed to continuing to support our ERGs with
the primary objective to amplify employee voices.
Actions and results
S1-4
Learning and awareness
Enabling learning and awareness for leaders and
employees on Demant policies, guidelines and ex-
pected behaviour is central to mitigating and pre-
venting any negative impacts related to equal
treatment. In 2025, we:
Made the mandatory Anti-Harassment and
Discrimination Guideline accessible to all us-
ers on our digital learning platform. In-person
learning was initiated in December and will
continue in Q1 2026,
Implemented a learning journey on inclusive
leadership and belonging as part of our lead-
ership development programme for global
leaders, except where prohibited by local laws
and regulations,
Celebrated diversity and inclusion in various
countries, for example through our participa-
tion in Copenhagen Pride in Denmark.
Direct employee feedback on inclusion
and equal opportunities
Through the annual engagement survey, we ask
employees in local markets, where permissible, to
rate specific statements to assess their perception
of inclusion and equal opportunities in Demant.
Survey data enables specific tracking of the effec-
tiveness of our actions. Global HR business part-
ners support business area teams in assessing
the data and prioritising actions to address prob-
lem areas.
Equal opportunities
Our global recruitment platform contains embed-
ded materials designed to prompt inclusive
re-
cruitment behaviour. We strive to implement prac-
tices to ensure a fair and objective process, such
Equal treatment and opportunities for all
We want to foster a culture built on care and respect for others,
characterised by diversity
and a strong feeling of belonging.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 87
as clear and comprehensive job requirements in
the candidate assessment process. Specific
themes related to equal treatment and belonging
are embedded in the global performance dialogue
review, which provides input for assessing the ef-
fectiveness of our actions. Our practices are gov-
erned by applicable local laws and regulations.
Equal pay
We strive to offer market-aligned and competitive
salaries that reflect the principle of equal pay for
equal work, while also recognising each em-
ployee’s individual skills, experience and perfor-
mance. To ensure this, we review and benchmark
salaries internally and against comparable compa-
nies in the markets where Demant operates.
In 2025, we focused on building internal structures
to meet coming requirements on pay transpar-
ency. This included designing a job architecture in
line with the EU Pay Transparency Directive and
aligning decentralised systems to track compen-
sation data. We are continuing our efforts to im-
prove data and plan to report on the adjusted pay
gap from 2026.
Targets and metrics
S1-5
To drive a more gender-balanced composition in
leadership, we have set a target to reach a gender
balance of 35/65% (female/male) by 2030. Gen-
der representation metrics are calculated on a
global basis to ensure consistency and transpar-
ency. Actions to achieve gender representation
targets will only be implemented where permitted
by applicable local laws and regulations.
Demant has set a target to take employees’ expe-
rience of inclusion to the top-third level by 2030,
which corresponds to the 67th percentile or above
in the Gallup inclusion index.
S1-9
In 2025, the share of female top-level managers
increased to 33%, reflecting continued progress
towards our 2030 target of 35%.
Danish Financial Statement Act, section 107 f
The Board of Directors aims to have at least 40%
of the underrepresented gender among the Board
members elected by the shareholders and for the
staff-elected members, as this constitutes an even
distribution in terms of gender cf. section 4 of the
Danish Act on Gender Balance.
In 2025, the Parent, Demant A/S, maintained an
even distribution of gender both in the Board of
Directors and at other levels of management, cf.
section 4 of the Danish Act on Gender Balance.
Hence, Demant A/S is not required to define a
specific target and policy for other levels of man-
agement.
Entity-specific metrics
In 2025, our inclusivity score reached 4.30 (+0.03)
in the annual engagement survey, placing us in
the 57th percentile. Overall, employees feel re-
spected and valued for their strengths and trust
Demant to act with integrity and responsibility.
S1-9
In 2025, the age distribution among Demant’s em-
ployees was relatively even. This reflects a bal-
anced and diverse workforce, enabling genera-
tional exchange of knowledge and perspectives.
Age distribution of employees
Below 30
18%
30-39
27%
40-49
30%
50 and above
25%
Gender balance in Parent company
2025
%
Headcount
Board of Directors
- shareholder-elected members (female/male) 40/60 5
Board of Directors
- staff-elected members (female/male)¹ 33/67 3
Executive Board members (female/male)²
0/100 3
Other levels of Management (female/male)³
50/50 8
¹Equal to an even (40/60%) distribution, cf. Annex 1 to the Danish Act on Gender balance
²Reporting requirement cf.
section 107 f of the Danish Financial Statement Act
³Executive Board incl. Direct reports employed in the legal entity Demant A/S
Inclusivity at work
2025 2024
Inclusivity score
4.30 4.27
Participation rate
85% 84%
Percentile
57th 56th
Gender diversity in leadership
2025 2024
% Headcount % Headcount
Board of Directors
- all members (female/male) 38/62 3/5 29/71 2/5
Top
-level management (female/male) 33/67 34/68 31/69 30/66
All managers (female/male)
51/49 1018/990 50/50 980/975
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 88
S1-16
Equal pay
In 2025, the unadjusted gender pay gap at De-
mant was 28%. The figure reflects the distribution
of employees across organisational levels and ge-
ographies, with more men in senior roles and a
high share of women employed in manufacturing
facilities in Poland and Mexico and in our hearing
care clinics around the world. To comply with the
principle of equal pay for equal work, we have
conducted a detailed analysis of pay differences
across comparable job levels in Hearing Care and
manufacturing. The analysis shows that the gen-
der pay gap at these job levels is below 5%, con-
firming that our pay practices are equitable for
similar roles.
The unadjusted gender pay gap was not reported
for 2024 due to unavailable underlying data. Fol-
lowing the completion of our HR data manage-
ment enhancement project in 2025, we are now
able to disclose the gender pay gap.
In 2025, the CEO remuneration ratio increased by
1 point to 42 compared to 2024. For more details
on remuneration, please refer to our Remunera-
tion Report.
S1-17
In 2025, Demant received 38 reports through its
whistleblower hotline concerning discrimination
and/or harassment. The increase in cases is
mainly driven by the anti-harassment and discrimi-
nation training introduced in Q3, which has
strengthened employee awareness. 32 out of 38
claims have been handled.
There were no severe human rights incidents in
2025, and therefore no fines, penalties or com-
pensation for damages were paid. Severe human
rights incidents are defined as confirmed cases,
involving forced labour, human trafficking, child la-
bour or other serious infringements of internation-
ally recognised human rights.
Accounting policy
Age distribution of employees
The chart shows the age distribution of employees
in the Group, covering 100% of Demant’s employ-
ees.
Gender balance in leadership
Board of Directors
The gender distribution relates to the shareholder
elected members of the Board of Directors and
the employee representatives on the Board.
Top-level management
The gender distribution relates to management
levels from Vice President and above.
All managers
The gender distribution relates to all people man-
agers with one or more direct reports. The number
is calculated based on data from our global HR
management system, covering 77% of Demant’s
employees.
Inclusivity score
Employees score inclusivity, using a scale from 1
(lowest) to 5 (highest) based on the yearly en-
gagement survey conducted by Gallup. The sur-
vey does not cover temporary staff, students, ex-
ternals, employees on leave, specific companies
and countries not yet integrated into our global HR
management system and markets where the sur-
vey questions are not permissible.
CEO remuneration ratio
The CEO remuneration ratio is calculated as the
CEO’s total remuneration (numerator) divided by
the average remuneration of all Group employees
(denominator) instead of the median Group em-
ployee. Demant is committed to enhancing data
quality on this topic in future reporting periods.
Gender pay gap
The gender pay gap is calculated as the differ-
ence between the average annual base salary of
all male and female employees divided by the av-
erage annual base salary of all male employees.
Only employees who are included in our global
HR management system are part of the calcula-
tion.
Incidents, complaints and severe human
rights
Incidents of discrimination and harassment in-
clude any incidents brought forward through De-
mant’s whistleblower hotline. The reported inci-
dents include all recorded cases of bullying, har-
assment and discrimination.
Fines, penalties and compensation for damages
refer to any financial payments made in relation to
confirmed cases within the financial year.
CEO remuneration ratio
39
47
41
42
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
2022 2023 2024 2025
Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts
2025
2024
Cases of harassment and discrimination reported
38 11
Complaints filed to National Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises
0 0
Fines, penalties and compensation for damages as a result of incidents
and complaints
0 0
Confirmed severe human rights incidents connected to own workforce
0 0
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 89
IROs
Value chain
Working conditions for
value chain workers
Upstream DownstreamOwn operations
N
Own Hearing Clinic
S2 Workers in the value chain
Our commitment to caring for people extends not only to own employees,
but also to workers that we impact indirectly in our value chain.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 90
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S2
We have identified one potential impact related to
workers in the value chain:
Demant engages with suppliers that operate
in countries and industries with potentially
negative impacts on workers’ rights to a fair
and safe working environment.
The value chain workers identified to potentially
be exposed to the above-mentioned impacts are
those working in electronics manufacturing and its
related supply chain. They are connected to the
Demant upstream value chain through business
relationships. We consider the potentially negative
impact to be systemic to that particular value
chain.
Policies guiding our behaviour
S2-1
Our Third Party Compliance Code outlines what
we expect of our suppliers and business partners
when it comes to working conditions for workers in
the value chain. This includes the core Interna-
tional Labour Organization (ILO) standards on
working conditions, workplace health and safety,
freedom of association, trafficking, forced/child la-
bour and non-discrimination. We require all new
direct suppliers to accept this Code or to comply
with their own code of equivalent standard. The
Code is included as an appendix to all new con-
tracts with suppliers. The Senior Vice President of
Group Legal & Compliance is accountable for the
Code, while its implementation lies with Demant’s
procurement departments.
Updated in 2025, the Demant Group Supply
Chain Sustainability Policy summarises our com-
mitment to advancing sustainability across our
supply chain. The Policy covers all relevant up-
stream buying practices across the Demant Group
and outlines how we manage supplier relation-
ships from a risk-based approach. The responsi-
bility for the implementation of this Policy into our
ways of working is shared between the leader
teams of the two main procurement functions in
Demant, Hearing Aids and Diagnostics.
Engaging with our stakeholders
S2-2 and S2-3
We continuously take steps to understand the po-
tential impacts of our operations on workers in our
value chain. Our whistleblower hotline is accessi-
ble to all external stakeholders, including value
chain workers. Please refer to page 99. Currently,
Demant does not require its suppliers to establish
reporting channels for their own employees to
raise concerns. This will be considered the next
time we update our Third Party Compliance Code.
In our Hearing Aids business area, we have inte-
grated sustainability into our supplier engagement
programme, Sustain, which focuses on decarboni-
sation and addressing human rights impacts in
our supply chain. When we audit suppliers in rela-
tion to ESG, we interview workers directly.
Actions and results
S2-3 and S2-4
Considering the vast number of suppliers across
our business areas, we take a risk-based ap-
proach to managing potentially negative impacts
on value chain workers. Our supplier sustainability
risk assessment process, which was updated in
2024, enables the identification and documenta-
tion of potential impacts that workers in our supply
chain are exposed to, based on suppliers’ country
and sector risks. Continuous risk assessment is
embedded in how we manage our supply chain,
and dedicated sustainability specialists lead this
work in our procurement functions.
If a negative impact is reported to or identified by
Demant, we engage directly with the supplier to
urge them to take preventive and corrective ac-
tion, while clearly communicating our expectation
that remedies are provided to the affected value
chain workers. No severe human rights impacts or
incidents connected to our upstream or down-
stream value chain were reported to us in 2025.
Hearing Aids business area
We audit all new direct suppliers in high-risk terri-
tories against the expectations of our Third Party
Compliance Code, using an external audit pro-
vider. When issues are raised, we engage in dia-
logue and plan for corrective action. Further, the
Code is embedded in the digital tender process.
Suppliers must accept Demant’s terms and condi-
tions, including the requirements of the Code, to
register and submit a bid. The Hearing Aids pro-
curement function covers procurement for our
Hearing Care business area.
Due to internal prioritisation and unclear legisla-
tive expectations in the EU, progress on imple-
menting the updated risk and due diligence pro-
cesses in 2025 was slower than intended. Imple-
mentation is now planned for 2026.
Diagnostics business area
Before engaging with new suppliers in select high-
risk locations, we conduct an initial on-site audit
for vendor approval through a third party.
In 2025, we focused on implementing the sustain-
ability supplier risk assessment process across
the Group. This included onboarding and training
of buyers and creating a central process platform.
We will complete the roll-out to all manufacturing
sites in 2026. We also introduced an ESG ques-
tionnaire for selected high-risk suppliers to assess
adherence to our Third Party Compliance Code.
Tracking effectiveness
ESRS 2 MDR-T and S2-5
Continuous evaluation of our actions and prac-
tices is embedded in our ways of working. We are
currently focusing on aligning due diligence pro-
cesses to coming legislative requirements. We
have not yet set specific targets related to the im-
pact on workers in the value chain but will explore
options to do so, as we mature our internal pro-
cesses.
Working conditions for value chain workers
We work to ensure that we support the protection of rights throughout
our value chain
.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 91
IROs
Value chain
Providing life-changing hearing health
Product quality and safety
Providing life
-changing hearing health
Right to privacy for end-usersRight to privacy for end-users
Upstream
2025
2025
2030
2 million
2030
16 million
DownstreamOwn operations
R
Progress against targets
Lives improved
People tested
1.6 million
12.1 million
O P
NR
Own Hearing Clinic
S4 Consumers and end-users
Our core commitment to society is to help people become aware of and
overcome hearing loss and improve their quality of life through innovative
solutions and access to personalised hearing care.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 92
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S4 and S4-2
We have identified one actual positive impact and
one opportunity related to end-users:
Through our products, Demant positively im-
pacts users living with hearing loss.
Delivering hearing health solutions is the core
of the Demant business and a key driving
force behind revenue growth and market ex-
pansion.
Hearing loss has immense societal implications
(read more on page 15). Demant’s purpose, strat-
egy and business model are built on making a
positive impact for people living with hearing loss,
ultimately improving our users’ quality of life. As
this is inherent to our core activities, it is not cov-
ered by a specific policy.
Actions and results
S4-2 and S4-4
Continuous feedback from users, hearing care
professionals and wholesale customers drives us
to focus on research and development of innova-
tive technology and enables us to provide a high
level of service and care in our hearing care clin-
ics. See an overview of how we engage with cus-
tomers on page 94 and read more about user en-
gagement on the next pages.
Our key actions towards maximising our positive
impact and pursuing material opportunities are to
grow our business. This is reflected in our strate-
gic aspirations and expected growth. Read more
on page 17. How we create value is presented on
page 19.
As part of our strategy, we are committed to con-
tinuing to invest in R&D and further expanding the
distribution of our products in both existing and
new markets going forward. In 2025, Demant in-
vested DKK 1,402 million in R&D to drive innova-
tion and ensure continuous technological leader-
ship to the benefit of our users.
Raising awareness of hearing loss
Raising awareness of the importance of hearing
loss is an important driver towards succeeding in
our purpose and growing our business. Our ap-
proach is centred around addressing the stigma
related to hearing loss. We do so by repositioning
hearing loss treatment and the use of hearing aids
to something positive and by focusing on the ben-
efits of good hearing. We believe that people ex-
periencing hearing loss should be motivated to
address it, but the fact is that they often carry with
them internal and external barriers in the form of
stigma, bias and lacking awareness of hearing
health. So, we focus our efforts on removing the
barriers to having hearing loss addressed and
treated. This is the main objective of our global
campaign ‘Love your ears’.
Many of our hearing care clinics actively engage
with their local communities to create public
awareness and to connect with those who may
have a hearing loss but are unaware of it.
Through outreach activities, we provide free hear-
ing screening, enabling people living with an un-
treated hearing loss to embark on their own jour-
ney towards treatment.
Building capacity in healthcare
Across our business areas, we provide global ac-
cess to the most current and relevant clinical
knowledge about hearing health. Building capacity
among ear-nose-throat doctors, audiologists and
healthcare professionals is crucial to ensure early
intervention for hearing loss and ultimately, ad-
dressing hearing loss. Our training offerings help
support building hearing health capacity in coun-
tries and regions with no or very little formal audi-
ology education, enabling better access to higher
quality hearing healthcare for people living with
hearing loss.
Ensuring access
Demant operates globally, providing access to in-
novative hearing healthcare through its vast net-
work of clinics. The international companies that
are part of our Diagnostics business area cover
every major customer segment in all key geo-
graphic regions, while our Hearing Aids business
area is present with sales companies in more than
30 countries.
In markets where Demant is not present, we have
long-term partnerships with distributors, who often
have a strong background in audiology. We sup-
port them in driving digital marketing, increasing
consumer awareness and maturing their business
to push hearing aid penetration, which in some
markets is as low as 0-5% of people who need
them. Global distribution provides access to our
innovative products and supports healthy competi-
tion in markets characterised by low supply of
hearing health services for the benefit of users.
See our global presence on page 11.
A highly competitive hearing aid market powered
by innovation leads to competitive pricing.
Through our diversified portfolio of hearing aids,
with products and services ranging from basic to
premium, we offer a range of lower-priced and
more easily accessible products, which benefits
users with a lower income. Pricing in the retail
market includes a high level of service and full re-
turn assurance for the benefit of users. Demant
also participates in public tenders globally,
thereby supporting affordability.
Targets and metrics
S4-5
Demant has established the following targets for
advancing positive impacts for people with hear-
ing loss:
Improve more than 16 million lives by 2030
Increase awareness by performing hearing
tests on more than 2 million people by 2030
The targets are set based on Demant’s overall
ambition and purpose and cover all markets
where Demant is present.
Lives improved
(million lives improved)
Based on the estimated lifetime of hearing aids,
the number of hearing aids sold and the number
of fittings made by the Group in 2025, we
Providing life-changing hearing health
According to the World Health Organization, one in five people today lives
with hearing loss. If untreated, it impacts their ability to interact
in life.
8.8
9.4
10.3
10.9
12.1
0
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
2021¹ 2022¹ 2023¹ 2024 2025
1
Not covered by the Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 93
improved 12.1 million lives in 2025. In H1 2025,
the number of lives improved increased from 10.9
to 11.4 million, a rise of 4.6%. Progress continued
in H2, and, with an increase of 11% from 2024 to
2025, we are on track to meet our long-term ambi-
tion to improve 16 million lives by 2030.
People tested
(million people)
In 2025, Demant tested 1.6 million people with
suspected hearing loss. Continued efforts focus
on keeping this momentum.
Entity-specific metrics
R&D costs
(DKK million)
Reflecting the company’s ongoing commitment to
product innovation, R&D investments remained
broadly stable in 2025. Following R&D costs of
1.39 billion in 2024, expenditure increased slightly
during the year and reached 1.40 billion at year-
end, reflecting a stabilisation of the growth pattern
observed in previous years.
Accounting policy
Lives improved
The number of lives improved is determined by
the number of hearing aids sold and the binaural
rate. The calculation also accounts for a mortality
rate to reflect that not all users remain active over
the full period. The number is accumulated based
on a five-year product lifecycle.
Hearing tests performed
Hearing tests performed is the number of tested
people in our clinics during the reporting period.
For entities without actual data, the number of
tests is estimated, using a proxy based on hearing
aids sold. This proxy assumes that regional aver-
ages for the ratio between hearing aids sold and
hearing tests can be applied to countries that do
not have actual data.
The accounting policy for R&D costs is described
on page 124.
1.5
1.6
0.00
0.25
0.50
0.75
1.00
1.25
1.50
1.75
2.00
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Data not available
943
1,082
1,226
1,394
1,401
0
500
1,000
1,500
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 94
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S4
We have identified one risk related to the safety of
consumers:
If quality requirements are not met or medical
device regulations are not complied with, it
represents a risk to Demant’s licence to oper-
ate and our ability to bring products to market.
Policies guiding our behaviour
S4-1
Working with quality is vital for us to sustain the
high standards and reliability of our products and
to ensure the safety of our customers and users.
We define quality management in policies for the
Hearing Aids and Diagnostics business areas.
The quality policies are embedded in our decision-
making and ways of working and reflect our inten-
tions regarding the quality of our products and
services to enable us to deliver the best to our
customers and users. The policies provide the
foundation for meeting regulatory requirements,
such as the EU Medical Device Regulation (MDR)
and MDSAP requirements, as well as all local
country regulatory requirements. The policies
cover activities that support product development,
manufacturing, marketing and servicing.
Demant’s Executive Leadership Team carries the
overall responsibility for product quality and
safety, and specific managerial responsibilities are
defined and described for relevant activities.
Leaders in the quality functions are accountable
for ensuring that quality and compliance are
delivered by the organisation and for maintaining
the quality policies.
Engaging with users and
customers
S4-2 and S4-3
We have established customer support service
platforms and channels for our three business ar-
eas, enabling complaints and feedback from users
throughout the user journey. These channels al-
low our stakeholders to raise concerns and com-
municate cases of negative impact. All complaints
are handled by dedicated customer service
teams, ensuring documentation and follow-up with
the complainant. This includes any remediation,
such as fitting support, repair and replacement,
where relevant.
User interaction through user quality surveys and
daily engagement with hearing aid users through
our global network of hearing clinics enable De-
mant to continuously assess issues related to
product quality and safety in hearing aids. If an in-
cident related to product quality or safety occurs, it
will be handled in our CAPA (corrective and pre-
ventive action) system through which we conduct
methodical risk analyses and root cause analyses,
take corrective actions and initiate preventive
measures. Following our processes, we report in-
cidents to national health authorities, when re-
quired.
Actions and results
S4-4
Quality management
By using quality management systems, our Hear-
ing Aids and Diagnostics business areas have a
framework to demonstrate their ongoing commit-
ment to providing safe and effective medical de-
vices that consistently meet customer needs and
comply with regulatory requirements. Certification
against ISO 13485 cements that we have a pro-
cess-based approach to ongoing quality manage-
ment, ensuring that processes are well-defined,
controlled and continuously improved. Risk man-
agement is integrated into every stage of the
product lifecycle. All Demant’s development and
manufacturing sites are covered by ISO 13485
certification.
We keep up to date with all requirements to en-
sure compliance where we sell our products. This
includes scouting regulatory requirements, which
enables us to plan and implement processes to
support compliance with future regulatory require-
ments.
Training
We ensure that all employees are continuously
trained in processes relevant to their tasks. Man-
agers establish employee training plans to ensure
relevant training ahead of any critical quality or
safety activities. All training is documented, and
we evaluate training performance and effective-
ness. All employees involved in our quality man-
agement system are by default trained and their
training is recorded.
Extensive testing
In our Hearing Aids business area, products are
tested against reliability requirements at
component, assembly and product level to ensure
that products are safe and effective throughout
their lifetime. The reliability requirements are
based on standards, regulations and our exten-
sive experience in manufacturing hearing aids. At
the end of the development process, final verifica-
tion tests are conducted by internal specialists
and external accredited test providers to ensure
safety and effectiveness. Internally, the system is
audited by our quality team and maintained to re-
flect developments and changes in our organisa-
tion.
Before we release products in our Diagnostics
business area, they are tested extensively by ac-
credited test houses and verified according to es-
tablished performance standards. We perform a
full and final inspection of our products to ensure
that all items are checked for defects, functionality
and compliance with all specifications.
Biological safety evaluation
We mitigate risks associated with quality and
safety through biological safety evaluation. We
strive to use the same materials to avoid new bio-
compatibility testing. When strictly needed, we
evaluate materials in skin contact in accordance
with ISO 10993. When necessary, we perform an-
imal testing according to ISO 10993-10, while
evaluating whether chemical extraction and char-
acterisation are
deemed sufficient instead. Animal
tests are conducted by accredited external part-
ners, who are required to meet the expectations of
our Third Party Compliance Code. Since 2021,
only a few such tests have been conducted.
Strong safety processes
We have strong processes to ensure user safety
and actively use complaint handling and continu-
ous risk assessments anchored in all processes to
assess any need for product recalls. For the past
Product quality and safety
Ensuring the highest standards of quality and safety in our products is
crucial to our purpose of providing life
-changing differences through
hearing health.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 95
many years, we have had no need to use the re-
call management system.
Continuous audits
Audits are a central element of ongoing quality
management in Demant. We use internal and ex-
ternal audits to continuously assess the effective-
ness of our actions. Sales and service activities at
key Diagnostics sites are certified and audited
against ISO 9001. External audits are also con-
ducted by national authorities and customers. In-
ternally, we audit relevant processes for medical
devices, including complaints and recall manage-
ment, on a continuous basis.
Demant is annually audited against ISO 13485,
MDR and MDSAP. The audits are conducted by
notified body TÜV SÜD for both our Hearing Aids
and Diagnostics business and cover all Demant
development and manufacturing sites.
In 2025, we had the following audit results:
In Hearing Aids, we had no major findings and
three minor findings
In Diagnostics, we had one major finding and
12 minor findings
All findings are handled following our CAPA pro-
cesses.
Tracking effectiveness and
metrics
ESRS 2 MDR-T and S4-5
Demant has not set group targets related to prod-
uct quality and safety. We assess effectiveness
through business area-specific indicators related
to product quality and safety. These include, but
are not limited to, monthly process quality control
(PQC), achievement progress for internal audit
plans and a continuous target of zero vigilance
cases.
When audited in accordance with certification re-
quirements for ISO 13485, MDR and MDSAP, De-
mant aims for zero major findings year after year.
Entity-specific metrics
1
Not covered by the Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report
Demant monitors product recalls as an important
indicator of product quality, consumer safety and
the strength of our internal control environment. In
2025, we recorded zero product recalls, reflecting
the effective performance of our quality-manage-
ment systems throughout the year.
Accounting policy
Product recalls
Product recalls cover both voluntary and manda-
tory recalls. This metric includes all products in
our portfolio that are placed on the market and are
subject to applicable regulatory requirements.
Product recalls
2025
2024
2023
1
2022
1
2021
1
Hearing A
ids 0 0 0 0 0
Diagnostics
0 0 0 0 0
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 96
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S4
We have identified one potential negative impact
and one risk related to user privacy:
Demant has access to users’ sensitive per-
sonal data, potentially resulting in negative im-
pacts if the data is compromised.
Based on GDPR regulations, Demant may be
subject to a penalty, if we fail to adequately
protect the privacy of our users.
Collecting personal data is not only necessary for
the delivery of our products and services, but it
also presents opportunities. The data available to
Demant supports internal identification of efficien-
cies, development of new products, gaining cus-
tomer insights, optimising operations and tailoring
business strategies. However, the collection and
use of data also present an inherent risk of mis-
use or access by threat actors, such as hackers
and cybercriminals. Protecting data privacy is
therefore dependent on strong security measures.
Read more about our cyber security management
on page 38.
Policies guiding our behaviour
S4-1
Demant has a data privacy programme to manage
potentially negative impacts on the privacy of our
employees, customers and users. This includes
policies and processes for handling personal data
as well as processes for engaging with affected
stakeholders.
Our Code of Conduct outlines our clear expecta-
tions of employees’ conduct in relation to data pri-
vacy. Demant has implemented a global Data Eth-
ics Policy, which outlines the Group’s commitment
to handling data with a high level of integrity. The
Policy covers all processing of data globally, in-
cluding both personal data and non-personal data.
It is mandatory for all employees in Demant to
comply with the Policy.
Our Data Privacy Policy establishes the overall
framework for working with personal and sensitive
personal data in Demant and is implemented as a
General Operating Procedure (GOP). It applies to
all Demant employees, who receive, handle, ac-
cess, distribute, transmit, protect or store personal
or sensitive personal data in any form.
Data privacy and ethics are governed by our
Global Legal & Compliance Board. Group Legal &
Compliance reports regularly on material issues to
this Board, which includes the Executive Leader-
ship Team, and to the audit committee.
Engaging with our stakeholders
S4-2 and S4-3
We handle personal data of our stakeholders with
the utmost care and respect, recognising its sensi-
tive nature, especially when it comes to hearing
health information. Information about data privacy
is provided in privacy notices when required by lo-
cal legislation. All relevant stakeholders are in-
formed of the use of their personal data and are
also guided on how to exercise their legal rights
regarding their personal data. The contact details
of the Demant Group’s Data Protection Officer are
communicated to all relevant stakeholders in the
respective privacy notices, and the Demant pri-
vacy mailbox is accessible on our company web-
site.
We continue to experience an increasing interest
in privacy matters, both internally and externally,
and we spend significant resources on ensuring
that all privacy queries are timely addressed. Most
often, privacy violations occur due to human error
and are categorised as minor data breaches. Re-
medial action is taken in accordance with the type
of data breach, the risk category and any local re-
quirements.
Actions and results
S4-4
All ongoing collection and processing of personal
data are done in accordance with applicable laws
and regulations, including the EU General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU/EEA and
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability
Act (HIPAA) in the US.
The Data Privacy team, which is part of Demant’s
Group Legal & Compliance, supports legal col-
leagues and the business in relevant areas of our
business. To support local implementation and
awareness of data privacy policies and proce-
dures, we have appointed around 100 data pri-
vacy champions across our European sites. They
receive ongoing training on privacy matters and
notify the Data Privacy team if they encounter
concerns or complaints related to data privacy.
Tools and training
The Data Privacy team maintains a privacy portal
for employees, containing relevant national and
international legislation and guidelines that the
Demant Group must comply with, training materi-
als and access to relevant policies, templates and
processes.
We started
updating our data privacy training in
2025. The digital learning is mandatory for rele-
vant employees and is key to preventing data
breaches. Implementation will continue into 2026.
Ad hoc training is also provided when incidents
occur to mitigate future breaches. Based on risk
assessment, we initiate awareness campaigns
targeted towards relevant employees and func-
tions on a continuous basis.
Data breach response
In addition to established IT security measures,
we have a well-functioning data breach response
procedure. The Data Privacy team monitors any
alerts of a potential data breach every day of the
year and ensures that appropriate action is taken.
After a data breach has been addressed, the Data
Breach Response Team reviews the incident and
implements measures to prevent future breaches.
These may include reviewing physical and tech-
nical access controls and/or security, reviewing
policies and procedures, conducting obligatory
training or ultimately imposing sanctions on em-
ployees.
Tracking effectiveness
ESRS 2 MDR-T and S4-5
Demant has not set group targets related to data
privacy. To assess effectiveness of our actions,
we continuously evaluate our processes and prac-
tices, which is embedded in our ways of working.
We strive to limit data breaches across our opera-
tions and aim for year-on-year improvement.
Right to privacy
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 97
G1 Business conduct 98
Governance
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 98
IROs
Value chain
Corruption and bribery
Advocacy for hearing health
Upstream
2025
2030
100%
DownstreamOwn operations
O
Progress against targets
Code of conduct training for
highly exposed employees
99%
R
Own Hearing Clinic
G1 Business conduct
We take a proactive approach to business ethics to ensure that
we behave as a company we can be proud of.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 99
We have identified one risk related to business
conduct:
Demant operates in countries with risks of
corruption and bribery, exposing our commer-
cial departments to financial risk. We work
with distributors who operate in countries
where these risks are higher than in the coun-
tries where Demant operates directly.
Policies, actions and results
G1-1 and G1-3
Business ethics programme
Our Code of Conduct reflects our commitment to
a high level of business ethics and is the over-
arching compliance document for our Group. It
sets the minimum standards and ethical principles
applicable to all employees, regardless of location
and the nature of their work, and provides every-
one with a common understanding of how we con-
duct our business.
Our business ethics programme lays a solid foun-
dation for ensuring that Demant can identify, re-
port and investigate any concerns about unlawful
behaviour or behaviour that contradicts our Code
of Conduct. In addition to the Code of Conduct,
the business ethics programme covers the global
whistleblower hotline as well as a portfolio of
global programmes with relevant policies and
guidelines, processes, tools, risk assessments,
training and advice.
In 2025, we updated our General Manager In-
struction to extend its scope to also cover the
broader top management. Going forward, it will be
called the Demant Group Management
Instructions and will apply from 1 January 2026.
The Instructions are legally binding and clearly
outline expectations of the employees in scope
within the Demant Group with a view to creating
transparency on their role and related responsibili-
ties.
Business ethics compliance is governed by the
Legal & Compliance Board. The Demant Group’s
General Counsel is accountable for of all the poli-
cies described in this section, while implementa-
tion lies with the business. Group Legal & Compli-
ance is supported by a network of about 65 busi-
ness ethics champions appointed in subsidiaries
globally and in Group business functions.
Whistleblower hotline
The Demant whistleblower hotline enables em-
ployees, business partners and all other internal
and external stakeholders to report any concerns
about serious and sensitive matters confidentially
and anonymously. We encourage employees and
external stakeholders to raise their concerns
about serious and sensitive actions that (1) fail to
comply with our Code of Conduct, (2) fail to com-
ply with applicable laws and regulations and/or (3)
jeopardise the health and safety of our employ-
ees. These include concerns relating to corruption
and bribery.
When incidents that fall into one or more of the
above categories are reported, either directly
through the hotline or through other channels, we
initiate incident investigation, response and cor-
rective action. Group Legal & Compliance man-
ages the whistleblower hotline, and our Investiga-
tion Guideline describes step-by-step how an
investigation is conducted. The Guideline ensures
that the investigator involved in a specific whistle-
blower case is independent from the chain of
management involved in the matter.
When needed, Group Legal & Compliance can
escalate cases to the global Whistleblower Board,
consisting of Demant’s CEO, CFO and Group
General Counsel. Group Legal & Compliance re-
ports regularly on relevant reports received
through the whistleblower hotline to the audit com-
mittee.
We are committed to ensuring that there will be no
discriminatory or retaliatory action against any
employee or third party who, in good faith, raises
a concern through the whistleblower hotline. Anti-
retaliation is covered by our Whistleblower Policy,
which we updated in 2025, and our efforts comply
with Directive (EU) 2019/1937.
Anti-corruption and bribery
It is a fundamental principle for Demant to com-
pete for business on fair terms and solely on the
merits of our services and products. Through an
anti-corruption risk assessment, we have identi-
fied the functions that are exposed to the highest
risk in respect of corruption and bribery. These,
among others, include employees that are in di-
rect contact with public officials, for instance by
participating in negotiations for public tenders on
Demant’s behalf.
We have implemented policies and guidelines to
mitigate corruption risks throughout our organisa-
tion. These include an Anti-Corruption Policy,
which was updated in 2025 to align with new inter-
nal guidelines, and our Gifts & Hospitality Guide-
line, which contains country-specific appendices
with local monetary limits. In 2025, we prepared a
Conflict of Interest Guideline, which will apply from
1 January 2026. The Guideline will be imple-
mented through updated processes and training
of all relevant employees.
For distributors, we have a due diligence process
where we assess the ethical risks, including anti-
corruption risk, associated with dealing with third
parties. Based on our findings, we implement ap-
propriate mitigating measures, such as specific
anti-corruption wording in contracts with third par-
ties. Our Third Party Compliance Code, which
contains a section on anti-corruption, is included
as an appendix to contracts with third parties.
Training and awareness
To implement our policies and guidelines on busi-
ness ethics, we train our employees and create
awareness around risks. Our Code of Conduct e-
learning broadly introduces the business ethics
themes covered by the Code. Importantly, the e-
learning informs employees about the whistle-
blower hotline, what they can report and how to
report, and provides information about our anti-re-
taliation principles. Further, the Code of Conduct
e-learning contains a deep dive into anti-corrup-
tion. The e-learning is a central pillar of the induc-
tion programme for new employees.
It is mandatory for all employees, including the
Executive Leadership Team, to complete the e-
learning. We closely follow training completion for
employees that are considered to be highly ex-
posed to corruption risk. In 2025, we initiated a
project to update our Code of Conduct training to
ensure a better fit to the different types of employ-
ees across Demant. It is our ambition to conduct
physical training of production and warehouse
staff, and in 2026, we will focus on implementa-
tion. We plan to relaunch e-training every three
years to ensure ongoing knowledge and
Corruption and bribery
We strive for high ethical standards and conduct business with integrity
and honesty
.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 100
awareness of Demant’s Code of Conduct and
business ethics principles and expectations.
Our business ethics champions have received
training on anti-corruption. As they are appointed
throughout subsidiaries globally, they help us de-
tect local issues, which could be problematic from
an anti-corruption perspective, and ensure that
Group Legal & Compliance is involved to the ex-
tent necessary. In addition, our business ethics
champions help us raise awareness locally about
the Code of Conduct, the whistleblower hotline as
well as our Anti-Corruption Policy and guidelines
that apply to all employees globally.
Targets and metrics
Demant is committed to increasing business con-
duct excellence, and in 2024, we set a target to
ensure that 100% of highly exposed employees
complete Code of Conduct training by 2030 (see
accounting policy for scope). The target aligns
with the objectives outlined in our Code of Con-
duct.
Entity-specific metrics
Code of Conduct training
highly exposed employees
In 2025, 99% of the Group’s employees that are
considered highly exposed completed the Code of
Conduct training, representing a 23 percentage
point increase compared to 2024.
The improvement was primarily driven by targeted
follow-ups with employees who had not yet com-
pleted the training.
Data on Code of Conduct training in our e-learn-
ing module for the period from 2021-2023 is not
available, as e-learning was introduced in 2024.
Relevant employees received training through
other channels prior to 2024.
In 2025, Demant received 126 reports through the
whistleblower hotline. Please note that not all re-
ports received qualify as whistleblower cases.
The increase in reported cases reflects increased
employee awareness of the whistleblower hotline
which is likely driven by references to the hotline
in this year’s anti-harassment and anti-
discrimination campaign and awareness created
through a higher completion rate of the Code of
Conduct and Whistleblower Training.
Distributor due diligence
In 2025, Demant conducted 86 due diligence
screenings. The increase in the number of distrib-
utor due diligence assessments in 2025 reflects
strengthened compliance efforts.
G1-4
We had no confirmed incidents of corruption or
bribery in Demant in 2025. Therefore, there have
been no convictions or fines for violation of anti-
corruption and anti-bribery laws in 2025.
Accounting policy
Code of Conduct training
Code of Conduct training refers to the share of
employees who completed the Code of Conduct
training during the year and is reported separately
for all employees and for highly exposed employ-
ees. Highly exposed employees are employees in
senior leadership and high-risk functions, e.g.
Management, commercial functions, Finance, Le-
gal, Export and Procurement. Only employees
registered in our learning platform are included in
the data. Employees in entities acquired after 30
September 2025 as well as employees hired after
that date are not included in the numbers.
Whistleblower reports
Whistleblower reports refer to the number of whis-
tleblower reports received through the whistle-
blower hotline or through other channels, which
were registered by the whistleblower unit in the
system during the year.
Distributor due diligence
Distributor due diligence refers to the number of
distributor due diligence processes conducted.
76%
99%
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
No data available
Code of Conduct training
all employees
Whistleblower reports
58%
79%
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
No data available
48
47
90
87
126
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
140
2021¹ 2022¹ 2023¹ 2024 2025
1
Not covered by the Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report
75
65
57
53
86
0
20
40
60
80
100
2021¹ 2022¹ 2023¹ 2024 2025
1
Not covered by the Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 101
G1-5
We have identified one opportunity related to polit-
ical influence and lobbying activities:
Engaging with governments and local authori-
ties to raise awareness about the importance
of hearing health represents an opportunity for
Demant.
Policies guiding our behaviour
Our Anti-Corruption Policy establishes how De-
mant’s Management and employees are expected
to conduct themselves in relation to corruption.
Demant is against any form of direct or indirect
corruption and bribery, aiming at securing an im-
proper advantage. The Policy does not allow polit-
ical contributions, whether direct or indirect, which
are defined as contributions to politicians, political
campaigns and political parties.
The Demant Vice President of Corporate Commu-
nication & Sustainability is responsible for over-
sight of our advocacy activities and supports De-
mant’s Executive Leadership Team in our global
advocacy efforts.
Actions
When carrying out advocacy activities, we carry
with us our principles of conducting business with
integrity and high ethical standards. We engage in
advocacy activities through industry organisations
by advocating industry-level initiatives and regula-
tions to support the establishment of a more ad-
vanced and better hearing healthcare infrastruc-
ture. The objective is to ultimately ensure the best
possible treatment for people with hearing loss,
which underpins our material positive impact and
opportunity related to life-changing hearing health
(see page 92).
We take active part in relevant industry organisa-
tions, including, but not limited to, the following:
European Hearing Instrument
Manufacturers Association (EHIMA)
The main objectives of EHIMA are to build and
support public awareness of hearing issues, en-
courage scientific research related to hearing in-
struments, monitor common issues within the
hearing instruments industry in Europe and repre-
sent and protect the common interests of the
members in the appropriate official EU bodies,
other public institutions and private organisations.
Demant is represented in the General Assembly
and in the Technical, Regulatory, Public Affairs
and Sustainability Committees.
EHIMA is registered in the EU Transparency Reg-
ister under ID 34590331316-73.
Hearing Industries Association (HIA)
HIA serves as a forum for hearing aid manufactur-
ers, suppliers, distributors and hearing health pro-
fessionals in the US. HIA supports its members
and carries out its mission through advocacy with
Congress and the Administration, interaction with
government agencies, focusing on the FDA, FTC
and FCC, and engagement with professional pro-
vider organisations and other consumer groups.
Demant is represented in the board of directors
and the Technical and Regulatory, Market In-
sights, Market Analytics and Claims Committees.
Transparency
We are transparent about our stance and advo-
cate topics directly linked to our company purpose
and strategy. How we engage politically varies,
depending on local conditions, as activities to pro-
mote hearing health depend entirely on country-
specific legislation and hearing health infrastruc-
ture.
In 2026, we plan to implement lobbying and advo-
cacy guidelines to ensure alignment across the
Group. Further, we plan to define a stronger gov-
ernance structure to support our efforts.
Advocacy for hearing health
Our advocacy efforts are closely intertwined with our objective of raising
awareness about hearing healthcare and driven by our main purpose.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 102
Sustainability reporting risks and internal
controls 103
Disclosure requirements and
incorporation by reference 104
EU Taxonomy regulation disclosure 111
Additional information
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 103
Scoping of material topics
A double materiality assessment is conducted on
a yearly basis, please refer to page 62.
ESRS 2 GOV-5
Risk management in relation to
sustainability reporting
Demant’s sustainability reporting risk manage-
ment framework is designed to identify, assess
and manage risks related to sustainability report-
ing. Key risk factors include regulatory compli-
ance, data accuracy and stakeholder expecta-
tions. We apply a comprehensive risk assessment
process, involving regular reviews and updates.
Through this process, we ensure that all identified
potential risks are adequately addressed based
on the scope of material sustainability topics iden-
tified in the double materiality assessment.
The identified risks are assessed as either high,
medium or low. The sustainability reporting risk
categorisation is based on inherent reporting
risks, such as completeness and accuracy of the
data. High risks have a higher prioritisation than
medium and low risks.
The main reporting risks are related to complete-
ness and accuracy of the data submitted.
The Sustainability Board receives updates on a
quarterly basis and includes any findings in the in-
ternal control framework related to sustainability
reporting as well as measures to mitigate risks.
Sustainability reporting risks and
internal controls
Demant is committed to ensuring adequate reporting data quality and
mitigating significant risks related to sustainability reporting.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 104
ESRS 2 IRO-2
The following tables outline all ESRS disclosure
requirements in ESRS 2 and five topical stand-
ards, which are relevant to Demant and have
guided us in the preparation of this Sustainability
statement. We have excluded disclosure require-
ments in E2, E3, E4 and S3, as they are below
our materiality thresholds.
The tables serve as guides for locating infor-
mation on specific disclosure requirements in the
Sustainability statement. They also indicate where
information on a specific disclosure requirement
not included in the Sustainability statement can be
found. This information is ‘incorporated by refer-
ence’ either in the Management statement and Fi-
nancial statements of this Annual Report 2025 or
in the separately published Remuneration Report.
Disclosure requirements and
incorporation by reference
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 105
Cross
-cutting standards
ESRS 2
General disclosures
Disclosure requirements
Statement
Page
BP-1
General basis for preparation
Sustainability
50
BP-2
Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation
Sustainability
111
GOV-1
The role of the administrative, management and
supervisory bodies
Management/
Sustainability
40, 46,
47, 55
GOV-2
Information provided to and sustainability matters
addressed by the undertaking's administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
Management/
Sustainability
55
GOV-3
Integration of sustainability
-related performance in
incentive schemes
Remuneration
report
6-9
GOV-4
Statement on sustainability due diligence
Sustainability
61
GOV-5
Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
Sustainability
103
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value chain
(products, markets and customers)
Management/
Sustainability
12, 16,
19, 56
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value chain
(headcount by country)
Sustainability
83, 88
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value chain
(breakdown of revenue)
Financial
128
SBM-2
Interest and views of stakeholders
Sustainability
61-62
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Sustainability
56, 65,
75, 84,
86, 90,
92, 94,
96
IRO-1
Description of the process to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and opportunities
Sustainability
61
IRO-2
Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the
undertaking’s sustainability statement
Sustainability
104
ESRS E5
Resource use and circular economy
Disclosure requirements
Statement
Page
ESRS 2 SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Sustainability
75
ESRS 2, IRO-1
Description of the processes to identify and
assess material resource use and circular
economy
-related impacts, risks and opportunities
Sustainability
61
E5-1
Policies related to resource use and circular
economy
Sustainability
75
E5-2
Actions and resources related to resource use
and circular economy
Sustainability
75
E5-3
Targets related to resource use and circular econ-
omy
Sustainability
76
E5-4
Resource inflows
Sustainability
76
E5-5
Resource outflows
Sustainability
76-77
Environmental standards
ESRS E1
Climate change
Disclosure requirements
Statement
Page
E1-1
Transition plan for climate change mitigation
Sustainability
66
ESRS 2,
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their in-
teraction with strategy and business model
Sustainability
65
ESRS 2, IRO-
1
Description of the processes to identify and
assess material climate
-related impacts, risks
and opportunities
Sustainability
61
E1-2
Policies related to climate change mitigation and ad-
aptation
Sustainability
65
E1-3
Actions and resources in relation to climate change
policies
Sustainability
67
E1-4
Targets related to climate change mitigation and ad-
aptation
Sustainability
68
E1-5
Energy consumption and mix
Sustainability
69
E1-6
Gross scopes 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions
Sustainability
70
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 106
Social standards
ESRS S1
Own workforce
Disclosure requirements
Statement
Page
ESRS 2, SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Sustainability
84, 86
S1-1
Policies related to own workforce
Sustainability
81, 84,
86
S1-2
Processes for engaging with own workers and
workers’ representatives about impacts
Sustainability
81, 84
S1-3
Processes to remediate negative impacts and
channels for own workers to raise concerns
Sustainability
81, 84
S1-4
Taking action on material impacts on own work-
force, and approaches to managing material risks
and pursuing material opportunities related to
own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
Sustainability
81, 84,
86
S1-5
Targets related to managing material negative
impacts, advancing positive impacts and managing
material risks and opportunities
Sustainability
85, 87
S1-6
Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees
Sustainability
82-83,
85
S1-
9
Diversity metrics
Sustainability
87
S1-14
Health and safety metrics
Sustainability
85
S1-16
Remunerations metrics (pay gap and total
remunerations)
Sustainability
88
S1-17
Incidents, complaints and severe human rights
impacts
Sustainability
88
Social standards
ESRS S2
Workers in the value chain
Disclosure requirements
Statement
Page
ESRS 2, SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Sustainability
90
S2-1
Policies related to value chain workers
Sustainability
90
S2-2
Processes for engaging with value chain workers
about impacts
Sustainability
90
S2-3
Processes to remediate negative impacts and
channels for value chain workers to raise concerns
Sustainability
90
S2-4
Taking action on material impacts on value chain
workers and approaches to managing material
risks and pursuing material opportunities related
to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those
actions
Sustainability
90
S2-5
Targets related to managing material negative
impacts, advancing positive impacts and managing
material risks and opportunities
Sustainability
90
Social standards
ESRS S4
Consumers and end-users
Disclosure requirements
Statement
Page
ESRS 2, SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Sustainability
92, 94,
96
S4-1
Policies related to consumers and end
-users
Sustainability
94, 96
S4-2
Processes for engaging with consumers and
end
-users about impacts
Sustainability
92, 94,
96
S4-3
Processes to remediate negative impacts and
channels for consumers and end
-users to raise
concerns
Sustainability
94, 96
S4-4
Taking action on material impacts on consumers
and end
-users and approaches to mitigating
material risks and pursuing material opportunities
related to consumers and end
-users, and
effectiveness of those actions
Sustainability
92, 94,
96
S4-5
Targets related to managing material negative
impacts, advancing positive impacts and managing
material risks and opportunities
Sustainability
92-95-
96
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 107
Governance standards
ESRS G1
Business conduct
Disclosure requirements
Statement
Page
ESRS 2, GOV-1
The role of the administrative, supervisory and
management bodies
Management
40, 46-
47, 55
G1-1
Business conduct policies and corporate culture
Sustainability
99
G1-3
Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
Sustainability
99
G1-4
Incidents of corruption or bribery
Sustainability
100
G1-5
Political influence and lobbying activities
Sustainability
101
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 108
Datapoints in cross-cutting and
topical standards
The table below outlines the list of datapoints in
cross-cutting standards that derive from other EU
legislation.
Disclosure
requirements
Datapoints
SFDR
reference
Pillar 3
reference
Benchmark
r
egulation
reference
EU
climate law
reference
Report/
section
Page
ESRS 2 GOV
-1 21 (d) Board's gender diversity
x
x
Management
statement
40
ESRS 2 GOV
-1 21 (e) Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph
x
Management
statement
46-47
ESRS 2 GOV
-4 30 Statement on due diligence
x
Statement on due
diligence
61
ESRS 2 SBM
-1 40 (d) i Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph
x
x
x
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM
-1 40 (d) ii Involvement in activities related to chemical production
x
x
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM
-1 40 (d) iii Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons
x
x
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM
-1 40 (d) iv Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco
x
Not material
ESRS E1
-1 14 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050
x
Climate change
66
ESRS E1
-1 16 (g) Undertakings excluded from the EU Paris-Aligned Benchmark
x
x
Not material
ESRS E1
-4 34 GHG emissions reduction targets
x
x
x
Climate change
68
ESRS E1
-5 38
Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only
high climate-impact sectors)
x
Climate change
69
ESRS E1
-5 37 Energy consumption and mix
x
Climate change
69
ESRS E1
-5 40-43 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate-impact sectors
x
Climate change
69
ESRS E1
-6 44 Gross scope 1, 2 and 3 and total GHG emissions
x
x
x
Climate change
70
ESRS E1
-6 53-55 Gross GHG emissions intensity
x
x
x
Climate change
71
ESRS E1
-7 56 GHG removals and carbon credits
x
Not material
ESRS E1
-9 66 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks
X
Not material
ESRS E1
-9 66 (a) Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk
x
Not material
ESRS E1
-9 66 (c) Location of significant assets at material physical risk
x
Not material
ESRS E1
-9 67 (c)
Breakdown of the carrying value of real estate assets by energy-
efficiency classes
x
Not material
ESRS E1
-9 69 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities
X
Not material
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 109
Disclosure
requirements
Datapoints
SFDR
reference
Pillar 3
reference
Benchmark
r
egulation
reference
EU
climate law
reference
Report/
section
Page
ESRS E2
-4 28
Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation
(European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water
and soil
x
Not material
ESRS E3
-1 9 Water and marine resources
x
Not material
ESRS E3
-1 13 Dedicated policy
x
Not material
ESRS E3
-1 14 Sustainable oceans and seas
x
Not material
ESRS E3
-4 28 (c) Total water recycled and reused
x
Not material
ESRS E3
-4 29 Total water consumption in m
3
per net revenue on own operations
x
Not material
ESRS 2
-
SBM 3
- E4 16 (a) i
x
Not material
ESRS 2
-
SBM 3
- E4 16 (b)
x
Not material
ESRS 2
-
SBM 3
- E4
16 (c)
x
Not material
ESRS E4
-2 24 (b) Sustainable land/agriculture practices or policies
x
Not material
ESRS E4
-2 24 (c) Sustainable oceans/seas practices or policies
x
Not material
ESRS E4
-2 24 (d) Policies to address deforestation
x
Not material
ESRS E5
-5 37 (d) Non-recycled waste
x
Not material
ESRS E5
-5 39 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste
x
Not material
ESRS 2
-
SBM3
- S1 14 (f) Risk of incidents of forced labour
x
Own workforce
88
ESRS 2
-
SBM3
- S1
14 (g) Risk of incidents of child labour
x
Own workforce
54
ESRS S1
-1 20 Human rights policy commitments
x
Own workforce
54
ESRS S1
-1 21
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental Interna-
tional Labour Organization Conventions 1 to 8
x
Own workforce
84
ESRS S1
-1 22 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings
x
Own workforce
54
ESRS S1
-1 23 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system
x
Own workforce
84-85
ESRS S1
-3 32 (c) Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms
x
Own workforce
81
ESRS S1
-14
88 (b),
(c) Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents
x
x
Own workforce
85
ESRS S1
-14 88 (e) Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness
x
Not material
ESRS S1
-16 97 (a) Unadjusted gender pay gap
x
x
Own workforce
88
ESRS S1
-16 97 (b) Excessive CEO pay ratio
x
Own workforce
88
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 110
Disclosure
requirements
Datapoints
SFDR
reference
Pillar 3
reference
Benchmark
r
egulation
reference
EU
climate law
reference
Report/
section
Page
ESRS S1
-17 103 (a) Incidents of discrimination
x
Own workforce
88
ESRS S1
-17 104 (a)
Non-compliance with UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and
OECD Guidelines
x
x
Own workforce
88
ESRS 2
-
SBM3
- S2
11 (b) Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain
x
Workers in the
value chain
90
ESRS S2
-1 17 Human rights policy commitments
x
Workers in the
value chain
54
ESRS S2
-1 18 Policies related to value chain workers
x
Workers in the
value chain
90
ESRS S2
-1 19
Non-compliance with UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles
and OECD guidelines
x
x
Workers in the
value chain
90
ESRS S2
-1 19
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental Interna-
tional Labour Organization Conventions 1 to 8
x
Workers in the
value chain
90
ESRS S2
-4 36
Human rights issues and incidents connected to upstream and down-
stream value chain
x
Workers in the
value chain
90
ESRS S3
-1 16 Human rights policy commitments
x
Not material
ESRS S3
-1 17
Non-compliance with UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO prin-
ciples or OECD guidelines
x
x
Not material
ESRS S3
-4 36 Human rights issues and incidents
x
Not material
ESRS S4
-1 16 Policies related to consumers and end-users
x
Consumers and
end
-users
94, 96
ESRS S4
-1 17
Non-compliance with UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and
OECD guidelines
x
x
Consumers and
end
-users
94, 96
ESRS S4
-4 35 Human rights issues and incidents
x
Consumers and
end
-users
94, 96
ESRS G1
-1 10 (b) United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph
x
Business conduct
99
ESRS G1
-1 10 (d) Protection of whistleblowers paragraph
x
Business conduct
99
ESRS G1
-4 24 (a) Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph
x
X
Business conduct
100
ESRS G1
-4 24 (b) Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery
x
Business conduct
99
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 111
EU Taxonomy regulation disclosure
Turnover
Substantial contributions to objectives 1-6 (%) Do no significant harm to objectives 1-6 (y/n)
Economic activity
Code
Absolute
turnover
Propor-
tion of
turnover
in 2025
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and ma-
rine re-
sources
Circular
economy
Pollution
preven-
tion and
control
Protec-
tion of
biodiver-
sity
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and ma-
rine re-
sources
Circular
economy
Pollution
preven-
tion and
control
Protec-
tion of
biodiver-
sity
Minimum
social
safe-
guards
Propor-
tion of
turnover
in 2024
Category
enabling/
transi-
tional
DKK
million % % % % % % % Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E/T
A.1 Taxonomy aligned activities
None
0
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Turnover of taxonomy aligned
activities (A.1)
0 0 0 0 n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0 n/a
Of which enabling
0
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Of which transitional
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Taxonomy eligible but not aligned activities
Manufacturing of electrical and
electronic equipment
CE 1.2
19,401
84
0
0
0
100
0 0
84
Turnover of taxonomy eligible but
not aligned activities (A.2)
19,401
84
0
0
0
100
0 0
84
Turnover of taxonomy eligible
activities (A1 + A2)
19,401
84
0
0
0
100
0 0
84
B. Taxonomy non
-eligible activities
Turnover of
taxonomy non-eligible
activities
3,570
16
16
Total
¹
22,971
100
100
¹Total revenue, Financial statements 2025, Note 2.1.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 112
CAPEX
Substantial contributions to objectives 1-6 (%) Do no significant harm to objectives 1-6 (y/n)
Economic activity
Code
Absolute
CAPEX
Propor-
tion of
CAPEX in
2025
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and ma-
rine re-
sources
Circular
economy
Pollution
preven-
tion and
control
Protec-
tion of
biodiver-
sity
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and ma-
rine re-
sources
Circular
economy
Pollution
preven-
tion and
control
Protec-
tion of
biodiver-
sity
Minimum
social
safe-
guards
Propor-
tion of
CAPEX in
2024
Category
enabling/
transi-
tional
DKK
million % % % % % % % Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E/T
A.1 Taxonomy aligned activities
None
0
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Turnover of taxonomy aligned
activities (A.1)
0 0 0 0 n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0 n/a
Of which enabling
0
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Of which transitional
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Taxonomy eligible but not aligned activities
Acquisition and ownership of
buildings
CCM 7.7
1,685
80
100
0
0
0 0 0
57
Manufacturing of electrical and
electronic equipment
CE 1.2
158
7
0
0
0
100
0 0
8
Data processing and hosting
CCM 8.1
25
1
100
0
0
0 0 0
2
C
APEX of taxonomy eligible
but not
aligned activities (A.2)
1,868
88
100
0
0
100
0 0
67
C
APEX of taxonomy eligible
activities (A1 + A2)
1868
88
100
0 0 100
0 0
67
B. Taxonomy non
-eligible activities
C
APEX of taxonomy non-eligible
activities
240
12
33
Total
¹
2,108
100
100
¹
Property, plant and equipment, Financial statements, Note 4.2 and 4.3.
Sustainability
in Demant Environment Social Governance Additional information Demant Annual Report 2025 113
OPEX
Substantial contributions to objectives 1-6 (%) Do no significant harm to objectives 1-6 (%)
Economic activity
Code
Absolute
OPEX
Propor-
tion of
OPEX in
2025
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and ma-
rine re-
sources
Circular
economy
Pollution
preven-
tion and
control
Protec-
tion of
biodiver-
sity
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and ma-
rine re-
sources
Circular
economy
Pollution
preven-
tion and
control
Protec-
tion of
biodiver-
sity
Minimum
social
safe-
guards
Propor-
tion of
OPEX in
2024
Category
ena-
bling/
transi-
tional
DKK
million % % % % % % % Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E/T
A.1 Taxonomy aligned activities
None
0
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
O
PEX of taxonomy aligned
activities (A.1)
0 0 0 0 n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0 n/a
Of which enabling
0
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Of which transitional
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
n/a
Taxonomy eligible but not aligned activities
Data processing and hosting
CCM 8.1
51
3
100
0
0
0 0 0
3
O
PEX of taxonomy eligible but
not
aligned activities (A.2)
51
3
0
0
0
0 0 0
3
O
PEX of taxonomy eligible
activities (A1 + A2)
51
3
0
0
0
0 0 0
3
B. Taxonomy non
-eligible activities
O
PEX of taxonomy non-eligible
activities
1,433
97
97
Total
1,484
100
100
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 114
Financial
statements
Image is AI-generated
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 115
Consolidated income statement 116
Consolidated statement of comprehensive
income 116
Notes to consolidated financial statements 121
Consolidated financial
statements
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 116
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
(DKK million)
2025 2024
Profit for the year
1,544 2,388
Foreign currency translation adjustment, subsidiaries
-886 265
Value adjustments of hedging instruments:
Value adjustment for the year
300 -91
Value adjustment transferred to revenue
-108 -5
Tax on currency translation and value adjustments
-42 22
Items that have been or may subsequently be reclassified to the
income statement
-736 191
Actuarial gains/losses on defined benefit plans
22 -17
Tax on actuarial gains/losses on defined benefit plans
-5 4
Items that will not subsequently be reclassified to the income
statement
17 -13
Other comprehensive income
-719 178
Comprehensive income
825 2,566
Comprehensive income attributable to:
Demant A/S’ shareholders
826 2,565
Non
-controlling interests -1 1
825 2,566
Consolidated income statement
(DKK million)
Note 2025 2024
Revenue
2.1 22,971 22,419
Production costs
2.2 / 2.3 / 2.4 -5,600 -5,329
Gross profit
17,371 17,090
R&D costs
2.2 / 2.3 -1,401 -1,394
Distribution costs
2.2 / 2.3 -10,867 -10,246
Administrative expenses
2.2 / 2.3 / 9.2 -1,179 -1,145
Share of profit after tax, associates
4.4 / 7.1 36 99
Operating profit (EBIT) before special items
3,960 4,404
Special items
2.8 -128 124
Operating profit (EBIT)
3,832 4,528
Financial income
5.2 102 113
Financial expenses
5.2 -833 -925
Profit before tax
3,101 3,716
Tax on profit for the year
6.1 -734 -824
Profit after tax
continuing operations 2,367 2,892
Profit after tax
– discontinued operations 7.2 -823 -504
Profit for the year
1,544 2,388
Profit for the year attributable to:
Demant A/S' shareholders
1,545 2,387
Non
-controlling interests -1 1
1,544 2,388
Earnings per share (EPS), DKK
– continuing operations 5.7 11.20 13.31
Diluted earnings per share (DEPS), DKK
continuing operations 5.7 11.20 13.31
Earnings per share (EPS), DKK
5.7 7.31 10.99
Diluted earnings per share (DEPS), DKK
5.7 7.31 10.99
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 117
(DKK million)
Note 2025 2024
Equity and liabilities
Share capital
5.6 43 44
Other reserves
9,799 9,520
Equity attributable to Demant A/S' shareholders
9,842 9,564
Equity attributable to non
-controlling interests 77 80
Equity
9,919 9,644
Borrowings
5.3 16,411 12,487
Lease liabilities
4.3 / 5.3 2,571 2,104
Deferred tax liabilities
6.2 812 634
Provisions
8.1 / 8.2 221 213
Other liabilities
5.3 / 8.3 547 461
Deferred revenue
8.4 1,170 812
Non
-current liabilities 21,732 16,711
Borrowings
5.3 1,194 423
Lease liabilities
4.3 / 5.3 812 667
Trade payables
5.3 923 658
Income tax
458 603
Provisions
8.1 / 8.2 91 93
Other liabilities
5.3 / 8.3 2,438 2,617
Unrealised losses on derivatives
3.3 / 5.3 / 5.4 / 5.5 24 102
Deferred revenue
8.4 862 588
Liabilities related to assets held for sale
7.2 621 344
Current liabilities
7,423 6,095
Liabilities
29,155 22,806
Equity and liabilities
39,074 32,450
Consolidated balance sheet 31 December
(DKK million)
Note 2025 2024
Assets
Intangible assets
4.1 20,379 15,066
Property, plant and equipment
4.2 3,428 2,909
Lease assets
4.3 3,259 2,665
Investments in associates
4.4 370 363
Receivables from associates
4.4 / 5.3 / 9.1 166 193
Other investments
5.3 / 5.5 13 9
Customer loans
2.6 / 4.4 / 5.3 494 519
Other receivables
4.4 / 5.3 171 217
Deferred tax assets
6.2 719 588
Other non
-current assets 5,192 4,554
Non
-current assets 4.5 28,999 22,529
Inventories
2.4 2,620 2,500
Trade receivables
2.5 / 5.3 3,765 3,563
Receivables from associates
4.4 / 5.3 / 9.1 200 200
Income tax
147 78
Customer loans
2.6 / 4.4 / 5.3 150 155
Other receivables
4.4 / 5.3 575 454
Unrealised gains on derivatives
3.3 / 5.3 / 5.4 / 5.5 140 31
Prepaid expenses
449 435
Cash
5.3 1,330 1,112
Assets held for sale
7.2 699 1,393
Current assets
10,075 9,921
Assets
39,074 32,450
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 118
(DKK million)
Note 2025 2024
Repayments of borrowings
5.3 -3,467 -5,023
Proceeds from borrowings
5.3 8,320 6,424
Change in short
-term bank facilities 5.3 -167 -586
Repayments of lease liabilities
4.3 / 5.3 -777 -750
Transactions with non
-controlling interests -2 -3
Share buy
-backs -582 -2,301
Cash flow from financing activities (CFFF)
3,325 -2,239
Cash flow for the period, net
continuing operations
134 13
Cash flow for the period, net
– discontinued operations 7.2 121 -16
Cash flow for the year, net
255 -3
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year
1,112 1,138
Foreign currency translation adjustment of cash and cash
equivalents
-37 -23
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
1,330 1,112
Breakdown of cash and cash equivalents at the end of the
year:
Cash
5.3 1,330 1,112
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
1,330 1,112
Consolidated cash flow statement
(DKK million)
Note
2025
2024
Operating profit (EBIT)
3,832 4,528
Non
-cash items etc. 2.7 1,729 1,233
Change in receivables etc.
-325 -119
Change in inventories
86 -7
Change in trade payables and other liabilities etc.
134 16
Change in provisions
19 -46
Dividends received
22 43
Cash flow from operating profit
5,497 5,648
Financial income etc. received
78 95
Financial expenses etc. paid
-738 -884
Income tax paid
-985 -779
Cash flow from operating activities (CFFO)
3,852 4,080
Acquisition of businesses
7.1 -6,285 -1,234
Investments in intangible assets
-205 -203
Investments in property, plant and equipment
-652 -576
Disposal of property, plant and equipment
47 31
Investments in other non
-current assets -256 -251
Disposal of other non
-current assets 308 405
Cash flow from investing activities (CFFI)
-7,043 -1,828
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 119
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
(DKK million)
Other reserves
Share capital
Foreign
currency
translation
reserve
Hedging
reserve
Retained
earnings
Demant A/S’
shareholders’
share
Non-
controlling
interests’
share
Equity
Equity at 1.1.2025
44 163 -53 9,410 9,564 80 9,644
Comprehensive income:
Profit for the year
- - - 1,545 1,545 -1 1,544
Other comprehensive income:
Foreign currency translation adjustment, subsidiaries
- -886 - - -886 - -886
Value adjustments of hedging instruments:
Value adjustment for the year
- - 300 - 300 - 300
Value adjustment transferred to revenue
- - -108 - -108 - -108
Actuarial gains/losses on defined benefit plans
- - - 22 22 - 22
Tax on other comprehensive income
- - -42 -5 -47 - -47
Other comprehensive income
- -886 150 17 -719 - -719
Comprehensive income for the year
- -886 150 1,562 826 -1 825
Share buy
-backs - - - -582 -582 - -582
Share
-based compensation - - - 34 34 - 34
Capital reduction through cancellation of treasury shares
-1 - - 1 - - -
Transactions with non
-controlling interests - - - - - -2 -2
Equity at 31.12.2025
43 -723 97 10,425 9,842 77 9,919
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 120
Consolidated statement of changes in equity (continued)
(DKK million)
Other reserves
Share capital
Foreign
currency
translation
reserve
Hedging
reserve
Retained
earnings
Demant A/S’
shareholders’
share
Non-
controlling
interests’
share
Equity
Equity at 1.1.2024
45 -103 22 9,292 9,256 82 9,338
Comprehensive income:
Profit for the year
- - - 2,387 2,387 1 2,388
Other comprehensive income:
Foreign currency translation adjustment, subsidiaries
- 265 - - 265 - 265
Value adjustments of hedging instruments:
Value adjustment for the year - - -91 - -91 - -91
Value adjustment transferred to revenue - - -5 - -5 - -5
Actuarial gains/losses on defined benefit plans
- - - -17 -17 - -17
Tax on other comprehensive income
- 1 21 4 26 - 26
Other comprehensive income
- 266 -75 -13 178 - 178
Comprehensive income for the year
- 266 -75 2,374 2,565 1 2,566
Share buy
-backs - - - -2,301 -2,301 - -2,301
Share
-based compensation - - - 44 44 - 44
Capital reduction through cancellation of treasury shares
-1 - - 1 - - -
Transactions with non
-controlling interests - - - - - -3 -3
Equity at 31.12.2024
44 163 -53 9,410 9,564 80 9,644
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 121
Section 1 page 122
Basis for preparation
1.1 Group accounting policies
1.2 Accounting estimates and judgements
Section 2 page 127
Operating activities and
cash flow
2.1 Revenue and segment disclosures
2.2 Employees
2.3 Amortisation, depreciation and
impairment losses
2.4 Inventory
2.5 Trade receivables
2.6 Customer loans
2.7 Specification of non-cash items
2.8 Specification of special items
Section 3 page 137
Exchange rates
3.1 Exchange rate risk policy
3.2 Sensitivity analysis in respect of
exchange rates
3.3 Hedging and forward exchange
contracts
Section 4 page 140
Asset base
4.1 Intangible assets
4.2 Property, plant and equipment
4.3 Leases
4.4 Other non-current assets
4.5 Non-current assets by geographic
region
Section 5 page 148
Capital structure and
financial management
5.1 Financial risk management and capital
structure
5.2 Net financial items
5.3 Financial instruments
5.4 Interest rate risks
5.5 Fair value hierarchy
5.6 Share capital
5.7 Earnings per share
Section 6 page 156
Tax
6.1 Tax on profit
6.2 Deferred tax
Section 7 page 160
Acquisitions, discontinued
operations and assets
held for sale
7.1 Acquisition of businesses
7.2 Discontinued operations and assets
held for sale
7.3 Divestment of businesses and
activities
Section 8 page 167
Provisions, other liabilities
etc.
8.1 Provisions
8.2 Employee benefit obligations
8.3 Other liabilities
8.4 Deferred revenue
8.5 Contingent liabilities
Section 9 page 172
Other disclosure
requirements
9.1 Related parties
9.2 Fees to auditors
9.3 Events after the balance sheet date
Parent balance sheet 31 December
Parent statement of changes in equity
Section 10 page 179
Notes to Parent financial
statements
10.1 Parent accounting policies
10.2 Employees
10.3 Fees to statutory auditors
10.4 Net financial items
10.5 Tax on profit for the year and
deferred tax
10.6 Proposed distribution of net profit
10.7 Intangible assets
10.8 Property, plant and equipment
10.9 Financial assets
10.10 Financial liabilities
10.11 Treasury shares
10.12 Interest rate risk
10.13 Contingent liabilities
10.14 Related parties
10.15 Events after the balance sheet date
Section 11 page 187
Subsidiaries and
associates
Notes to consolidated financial statements
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 122
Basis for preparation
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 123
The Group’s general accounting policies are de-
scribed below. Where an accounting policy is gen-
erally applicable to a specific note to the financial
statements, the policy is described in that note.
General
The consolidated financial statements are pre-
sented in accordance with International Financial
Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU
and Danish disclosure requirements for annual re-
ports published by reporting class D (listed) com-
panies, cf. the Danish executive order on IFRS is-
sued in compliance with the Danish Financial
Statements Act. The registered office of Demant
A/S is in Denmark.
The consolidated financial statements are pre-
sented based on historical costs, except for obli-
gations for contingent considerations in connec-
tion with business combinations, share-based re-
muneration, derivatives and financial assets clas-
sified as assets held for sale, which are measured
at fair value.
The financial statements for the Parent as well as
the Parent’s accounting policies are presented
separately from the consolidated financial state-
ments and are shown on the last pages of this An-
nual Report 2025.
Effect of new accounting
standards
The Group has adopted amended and revised ac-
counting standards and interpretations as pub-
lished by the IASB and adopted by the EU effec-
tive for the accounting period beginning 1 January
2025. The amended and revised standards and
interpretations did not result in any changes to the
accounting policies for the Group, nor had it any
significant impact on the consolidated financial
statements for 2025. The accounting policies re-
main unchanged compared to last year.
IASB has issued new accounting standards and
amendments effective for accounting periods be-
ginning after 1 January 2026, which have been
adopted by the EU. Changes in 2026 are not ex-
pected to have any significant impact on the
Group. In 2024, the IASB issued IFRS 18, which
replaces IAS 1. The new accounting standard is
not yet adopted by the EU, and the implications of
the new requirements are currently being evalu-
ated. Management expects to adopt the account-
ing standards and interpretations as they become
mandatory.
The Group has applied the exception to recognise
deferred tax in accordance with OECD/EU Pillar
Two Model rules and their local implementation.
Consolidated financial
statements
The consolidated financial statements comprise
Demant A/S (the Parent) and the companies in
which the Parent can or does exercise control by
either directly or indirectly holding more than 50%
of the voting rights, or in which the Parent exer-
cises control in some other manner. Companies in
which the Group holds 20-50% of the voting rights
and/or in some other manner can or does exer-
cise significant influence are considered associ-
ates or joint ventures and are incorporated propor-
tionately into the consolidated financial statements
using the equity method.
Consolidation principles
The consolidated financial statements are pre-
pared based on the financial statements of the
Parent and its subsidiaries by aggregating uniform
items. Companies that, by agreement, are
managed jointly with one or more other compa-
nies are recognised using the equity method.
The consolidated financial statements are pre-
pared in accordance with the Group’s accounting
policies. Intra-group income, expenses, share-
holdings, balances and dividends as well as unre-
alised intra-group profits on inventories are elimi-
nated.
The accounting items of subsidiaries are recog-
nised 100% in the consolidated financial state-
ments. On initial recognition, non-controlling inter-
ests are measured either at fair value or at the
proportionate share of the fair value of the identifi-
able assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of
the acquired subsidiary. The method is chosen for
each individual transaction. Non-controlling inter-
ests are subsequently adjusted according to their
proportionate share of changes in equity of the
subsidiary.
Comprehensive income is allocated to non-con-
trolling interests whether or not, as a result hereof,
the value of such interests is negative. The pur-
chase or sale of non-controlling interests in a sub-
sidiary, which does not result in obtaining or dis-
continuing control of such subsidiary, is treated as
an equity transaction in the consolidated financial
statements, and any difference between the con-
sideration and the carrying amount is allocated to
the Parent’s share of the equity.
Foreign currency translation
The Group’s presentation currency is Danish kro-
ner, which is the functional currency of the Parent.
On initial recognition, transactions in foreign cur-
rencies are translated at the exchange rates pre-
vailing at the date of the transaction. The func-
tional currencies of the companies are determined
by the economic environment in which the compa-
nies operate, normally the local currency.
Receivables, payables and other monetary items
in foreign currencies are translated into Danish
kroner at the exchange rates prevailing at the bal-
ance sheet date. Realised and unrealised foreign
currency translation adjustments are recognised
in the income statement as part of the gross profit
or net financial items, depending on the purpose
of the underlying transaction.
Property, plant and equipment, intangible assets,
inventories and other non-monetary assets pur-
chased in foreign currencies and measured on the
basis of historical cost are translated at the ex-
change rates prevailing at the transaction date.
Non-monetary items, which are revalued at fair
value, are translated using the exchange rates at
the revaluation date.
On recognition of companies presenting their fi-
nancial statements in a functional currency other
than Danish kroner in the consolidated financial
statements, the income statement is translated
using average exchange rates for the months of
the year in question, unless they deviate materi-
ally from actual exchange rates at the transaction
dates. In case of the latter, actual exchange rates
are applied.
Balance sheet items are translated at the ex-
change rates prevailing at the balance sheet date.
Goodwill is considered as belonging to the ac-
quired business in question and is translated at
the exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet
date.
1.1 Group accounting policies
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 124
All foreign currency translation adjustments are
recognised in the income statement, except for
the following, which are recognised in other com-
prehensive income:
The translation of income statements of for-
eign subsidiaries using monthly average ex-
change rates for the respective months of the
year, whereas balance sheet items of such
foreign subsidiaries are translated using ex-
change rates prevailing at the balance sheet
date.
The translation of non-current, intra-group re-
ceivables that are considered to be additions
to or deductions from net investments in for-
eign subsidiaries.
The translation of investments in associates.
Income statement
Income and costs are recognised on an accruals
basis. The income statement is broken down by
function, and all costs, including depreciation,
amortisation and impairment losses, are therefore
charged to production, distribution, administration
and R&D.
Production costs
Production costs are costs incurred to generate
revenue. Distribution companies recognise cost of
goods sold as part of production costs. Production
companies recognise cost of raw materials, con-
sumables, production staff as well as mainte-
nance of and depreciation, amortisation and im-
pairment losses on property, plant and equipment
and intangible assets used in the production pro-
cess as part of production costs.
R&D costs
Research costs are always recognised in the in-
come statement as such costs are incurred. De-
velopment costs include all costs not satisfying
capitalisation criteria but incurred in connection
with the development of hearing aids and diag-
nostic equipment, prototype construction, devel-
opment of new business concepts and amortisa-
tion of capitalised development costs.
Distribution costs
Distribution costs are recognised in the income
statement as such costs are incurred and include
costs relating to training, sales, marketing, promo-
tion materials, distribution, bad debts as well as
depreciation and amortisation of and impairment
losses on assets used for distribution purposes.
Administrative expenses
Administrative expenses are recognised in the in-
come statement as such costs are incurred and
include administrative staff costs, office expenses
as well as depreciation and amortisation of and
impairment losses on assets used for administra-
tive purposes.
Government grants
Government grants are recognised when there is
reasonable certainty that the conditions for such
grants are satisfied and that they will be awarded.
Grants received as compensation for costs in-
curred are recognised proportionately in the in-
come statement over the periods in which the re-
lated costs are recognised in the income state-
ment and are offset against costs incurred.
Prepaid expenses
Prepaid expenses recognised as part of assets in-
clude costs relating to the subsequent financial
years. Prepaid expenses are measured at cost.
Cash flow statement
The cash flow statement is prepared according to
the indirect method and reflects the consolidated
net cash flow broken down into operating, invest-
ing and financing activities.
Cash flow from operating activities includes in-
flows from the year’s operations adjusted for non-
cash operating items, changes in working capital,
financial income received, financial expenses paid
and income tax paid. Cash flow from operating ac-
tivities also includes short-term lease payments,
lease payments of low-value assets and variable
lease payments.
Cash flow from investing activities includes pay-
ments in respect of the acquisition or divestment
of businesses and financial assets as well as the
purchase, development, improvement or sale of
intangible assets and property, plant and equip-
ment. In addition to this, cash flow from investing
activities also includes movements in receivables
from associates as well as customer loans.
Cash flow from financing activities includes pay-
ments to and from shareholders and the raising
and repayment of non-current and current debt
and lease liabilities.
Cash flow in currencies other than the functional
currency is recognised at average exchange rates
for the months of the year, unless they deviate
significantly from actual exchange rates on the
transaction dates. Repayments of lease liabilities
are included as well.
Cash and cash equivalents are cash less over-
drafts, which consist of uncommitted bank facili-
ties that often fluctuate from positive to over-
drawn. Any short-term bank facilities that are con-
sistently overdrawn are considered cash flow from
financing activities.
Equity
Foreign currency translation reserves include for-
eign currency translation adjustments on the
translation of financial statements of foreign sub-
sidiaries and associates from their respective
functional currencies into Danish kroner. Foreign
currency translation adjustments are recognised
in the income statement on realisation of the net
investment. Hedging reserves include fair value
adjustments of derivatives and loans satisfying the
criteria for hedging of future transactions. The
amounts are recognised in the income statement
or the balance sheet at the same time as hedged
transactions are recognised.
1.1 Group accounting policies (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 125
Financial ratios are calculated in accordance with
Recommendations and Ratios from CFA Society
Denmark.
Key figures and financial ratios
Organic growth
Organic growth is measured as the year on year
change excluding impact from
acquisitions, divestments and foreign exchange adjustments in percentage.
EBITDA
Operating profit before amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses.
EBITDA before spe-
cial items
Operating profit before amortisation, depreciation, impairment losses and spe-
cial items
EBIT before special
items
Operating profit before special items
EBIT
Operating profit
Free cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities (CFFO) and investing activities (CFFI) be-
fore acquisitions and disposals of businesses and activities.
Net interest
-bearing
debt (NIBD)
Net amount of borrowings and lease liabilities less interest
-bearing receivables
and cash.
Net working capital
Net amount of current assets (excluding tax, financial contracts and cash) less
trade payables, the current part of other liabilities and deferred income.
EPS
Earnings per share.
Adjusted EPS
Earnings per share adjusted for special items after tax.
Per share
Financial ratios per share are calculated per share of nominally DKK 0.20.
Average number of
shares outstanding
Average number of shares excluding the average number of treasury shares
for the year.
1.1 Group accounting policies (continued)
Gross margin
Gross profit *100
Revenue
EBIT margin
Operating profit *100
Revenue
EBIT before special
items margin
Operating profit before special items*100
Revenue
Gearing multiple
Net interest-bearing debt including unrealised gains/losses on derivatives
EBITDA before special items
EPS
Profit for the year attributable to Demant A/S' shareholders *100
Average number of shares outstanding
Adjusted EPS
Profit for the continuing operations for the year attributable to Demant A/S'
shareholders adjusted for special items after tax *100
Average number of shares outstanding
EPS
continuing
operations
Profit for the continuing operations for the year attributable to
Demant A/S' shareholders *100
Average number of shares outstanding
EPS
discontinuing
operations
Profit for the discontinuing operations for the year attributable to
Demant A/S' shareholders *100
Average number of shares outstanding
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 126
iXBRL tagging
The Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)
2019/815 on the European Single Electronic For-
mat (ESEF Regulation) has introduced a single
electronic reporting format for the annual financial
reports of issuers with securities listed on the EU
regulated markets.
The combination of XHTML format and iXBRL
tags makes it possible for annual financial reports
to be read by both humans and machines, thus
enhancing accessibility, analysis and comparabil-
ity of the information included in the annual finan-
cial reports.
The Group’s iXBRL tags have been prepared in
accordance with the ESEF taxonomy, which is in-
cluded in the ESEF Regulation and developed
based on the IFRS taxonomy published by the
IFRS Foundation.
The line items in the consolidated financial state-
ments are tagged to elements in the ESEF taxon-
omy. For financial line items that are not directly
defined in the ESEF taxonomy, an extension to
the taxonomy has been created. Extensions are
anchored to elements in the ESEF taxonomy, ex-
cept for extensions that are subtotals.
The Annual Report 2025 submitted to the Danish
Financial Supervisory Authority (the Officially Ap-
pointed Mechanism) consists of the XHTML docu-
ment together with the technical files, all of which
are included in the ZIP file DEMANT-2025-12-31-
en.zip.
Key definitions
XHTML (eXtensible HyperText Markup Language)
is a text-based language used to structure and
mark up content, such as text, images and hyper-
links, in documents that are displayed in a web
browser.
iXBRL tags (or Inline XBRL tags) are hidden me-
tainformation embedded in the source code of an
XHTML document that enables the conversion of
XHTML-formatted information into a machine-
readable XBRL data record using appropriate
software.
A financial reporting taxonomy is an electronic dic-
tionary of business reporting elements used to re-
port business data. A taxonomy element is an ele-
ment defined in a taxonomy that is used for the
machine-readable labelling of information in an
XBRL data record.
As part of the preparation of the consolidated fi-
nancial statements, Management makes a num-
ber of accounting estimates and judgements.
These relate to the recognition, measurement and
classification of assets and liabilities. Many items
can only be estimated rather than accurately
measured. Such estimates are based on the most
recent information available on preparation of the
financial statements. Estimates and assumptions
are therefore reassessed on an ongoing basis.
Actual figures may, however, deviate from these
estimates. Any changes in accounting estimates
are recognised in the reporting period in which
such changes are made.
Significant accounting estimates and judgements
are described in the individual notes to the consol-
idated financial statements as outlined below:
2.4 Inventories
4.3 Leases
6.2 Deferred tax
7.1 Acquisition of businesses
Additional descriptions of accounting estimates and
judgements are provided in the relevant notes.
1.2 Accounting estimates and judgements
1.1 Group accounting policies (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 127
Operating activities and
cash flow
REVENUE
22,971
DKK MILLION
FREE CASH
FLOW
3,094
DKK MILLION
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 128
Consolidated revenue mainly derives from the
sale of goods and is broken down by the custom-
ers’ geographic region.
The ten largest single customers together account
for around 11% (13% in 2024) of total consoli-
dated revenue.
Value adjustments transferred from equity relating
to derivatives made for hedging foreign exchange
risks on revenue amount to DKK 108 million (DKK
5 million in 2024).
For disclosures of deferred revenue, please refer
to Note 8.4.
For disclosures of non-current assets by geo-
graphic region, please refer to Note 4.5.
2.1 Revenue and segment disclosures
(DKK million)2025 2024 Contract liabilities:Customer prepayments¹ 97 52 Future performance obligations¹ 1,935 1,348 Expected volume discounts and other customer-related items² 315 368 Expected product returns³ 192 196 Contract liabilities 2,539 1,964
¹Included in deferred revenue.
²Included in other cost payables under other liabilities.
³Included in product-related liabilities under other liabilities.
(DKK million)2025 2024 Changes in contract liabilities:Contract liabilities at 1.1. 1,964 1,769 Foreign currency translation adjustment -105 20 Revenue recognised and included in the contract liability balance at 1.1. -797 -536 Increases due to cash received, excluding amounts recognised as revenue during the year878 702 Changes from expected volume discounts and other customer-related items -5 -29 Changes from product returns 9 -7 Additions from acquisitions 595 45 Contract liabilities at 31.12. 2,539 1,964
(DKK million)2025 2024 Revenue by business area:Hearing Aids 9,841 10,022 Hearing Care 10,724 9,932 Diagnostics 2,406 2,465 Revenue 22,971 22,419
(DKK million)2025 2024 Revenue by geographic region:Europe 10,233 9,301 North America 8,900 9,231 Asia 2,085 2,145 Pacific region 1,074 1,097 Rest of world 679 645 Revenue 22,971 22,419 Revenue by country: Denmark 352 290 USA 7,351 7,668 Other countries 15,268 14,461 Revenue 22,971 22,419
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 129
Nature of goods and services
Control is normally transferred to the customer
when the goods are shipped to the customer,
though delivery terms can vary and control may
be transferred at a later point in time.
When selling hearing aids and diagnostic equip-
ment to customers, control is transferred and rev-
enue recognised, when the hearing aid and diag-
nostic equipment, respectively, is delivered to the
customer at a given point in time, and when a
hearing aid is initially fitted to the user’s specific
hearing loss. In some countries, the users are
granted a trial period. In such cases, the transfer
of control occurs when the trial period expires.
Certain countries grant customers the right to re-
turn the hearing aid within a certain period. When
this applies, the number of expected returns is es-
timated based on an analysis of historical return
rates adjusted for any known factors impacting ex-
pectations of future return rates. Revenue and
cost of goods sold are adjusted accordingly, and
contract liabilities (refund liabilities) and rights to
the returned goods (included in prepaid expenses)
are recognised for the expected returns.
The Group’s activities also involve delivery of vari-
ous services, such as extended warranties, war-
ranty-related coverages (loss and damage) and
after-sales services (e.g. fine-tuning of the hearing
aid, additional hearing tests and cleaning). Reve-
nue from these services is recognised on a
straight-line basis over the warranty or service pe-
riod, as the user makes use of the service contin-
uously. Some users purchase a battery package
or are given batteries free of charge as part of the
purchase of the hearing aid, entitling them to free
batteries for a certain period. Revenue is recog-
nised when the user receives the batteries or is
given batteries free of charge as part of the pur-
chase of the hearing aid. When available, an
observable price to determine the stand-alone
selling price for the separate performance obliga-
tions related to these services is used, and in
countries where observable prices are not availa-
ble, a cost-plus-margin method is used.
The standard warranty period for hearing aids and
diagnostic equipment varies between countries
but is typically 12-24 months and for certain prod-
ucts or countries up to 48 months. The extended
warranty covers periods beyond the standard war-
ranty period or standard warranty terms.
Standard payment terms for customers in respect
of hearing aids and diagnostic equipment are 30-
60 days but may vary between countries and also
depend on whether the customer is a private or
public customer.
Most of the hearing aids sold to users are invoiced
and paid for after the initial fitting, but some cus-
tomers choose to have the hearing aid financed
by us. The transaction price of such arrangements
is adjusted for any significant financing benefit,
and the financing component is recognised as fi-
nancial income.
Accounting policies
Segment information
In 2024, the Group announced the decision to un-
dertake a review of strategic options for its Com-
munications business and came to the conclusion
to divest the business. As Communications is pre-
sented as a discontinued operation and held for
sale, it is no longer considered an operating seg-
ment in the continuing business.
Management has identified one operating seg-
ment, Hearing Healthcare, as this reflects Man-
agement’s approach to the organisation and to
management activities, including the assessment
of results and the use of resources. Hearing
Healthcare comprises the Hearing Aids, Hearing
Care and Diagnostics business areas, which do
not represent operating segments for IFRS 8 pur-
poses as management does not allocate re-
sources or evaluate performance on that basis,
and the business areas meet the aggregation cri-
teria in IFRS 8.
Revenue recognition
Revenue is recognised when obligations under
the terms of a contract with a customer are satis-
fied, which usually occurs with the transfer of con-
trol of the products and services. Revenue is
measured as the consideration expected to be re-
ceived in exchange for transferring goods and
providing services net of the estimated discounts
or other customer-related reductions.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Discounts, returns etc. (estimate)
Discounts, loyalty programmes and other revenue
reductions are estimated and accrued when the
related revenue is recognised. Estimating these is
a matter of judgement, as all conditions are not
known at the time of sale, e.g. the number of units
sold to a given customer or the expected utilisa-
tion of loyalty programmes. Sales discounts, re-
bates and loyalty programmes are adjusted, as
better information on the likelihood that they will
be realised and the value at which they are ex-
pected to be realised is obtained. Sales discounts
and rebates are recognised under other cost pay-
ables as part of other liabilities, and loyalty pro-
grammes are recognised under deferred revenue.
Depending on local legislation and the conditions
to which a sale is subject, some customers have
the option to return purchased goods and obtain a
refund. Based on historical return rates, an esti-
mate is made of the number of expected returns,
and a provision is recognised. This provision is
updated, as returns are recognised, or when more
accurate data on return rates is collected.
After-sales services (estimate)
After-sales services are provided to users of the
hearing aids and are based on estimates, as not
all users make use of these services. The esti-
mate is a matter of judgement and is based on the
number of visits, the duration of an average user’s
visits and the expected number of users that
make use of the after-sales services.
2.1 Revenue and segment disclosures (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 130
Remuneration of the Executive
Board
The total remuneration of the Executive Board
comprises:
Wages and salaries, which include a base sal-
ary and certain other benefits
A short-term incentive programme (cash bo-
nus) – STIP
A long-term incentive programme (share-
based remuneration) – LTIP
The remuneration of the Executive Board and the
Board of Directors is described in detail in the Re-
muneration Report 2025.
Key Management
Key Management personnel comprises the Exec-
utive Board.
Remuneration of the Board of
Directors
The remuneration of the Board of Directors com-
prises a fixed fee and is not incentive-based.
In 2025, the basic remuneration was DKK
450,000 (DKK 450,000 in 2024). The Chair re-
ceives three times the base fee and the Vice
Chair twice the base fee.
The members of the audit committee receive a
base fee of DKK 100,000 (DKK 100,000 in 2024),
and the chair of the audit committee receives
twice the base fee.
The individual Board members' fees and their
shareholdings can be found in the Remuneration
Report 2025.
Accounting policies
Employee costs comprise wages, salaries, social
security contributions, annual and sick leave, bo-
nuses and non-monetary benefits and are recog-
nised in the year in which the associated services
are rendered by the employees. Where the Group
provides long-term employee benefits, the costs
are accrued to match the rendering of service by
the employee in question.
2.2 Employees
Remuneration of Executive Board and Board of Directors (included in employee costs)
(DKK million)2025 2024 Executive Board:Wages and salaries 25.0 25.1 Cash bonus 1.3 0.6 Share-based remuneration 9.5 10.5 Total 35.8 36.2 Board of Directors:Fee 5.2 5.1 Total 5.2 5.1 Total 41.0 41.3
(DKK million)Note 2025 2024 Employee costs:Wages and salaries 8,979 8,500 Share-based remuneration 7 16 Defined contribution plans 101 108 Defined benefit plans 8.2 18 - Social security costs etc. 963 931 Employee costs 10,068 9,555Employee costs by function:Production costs 1,344 1,236 R&D costs 943 920 Distribution costs 6,700 6,298 Administrative expenses 1,081 1,101 Employee costs 10,068 9,555
Average number of full
-time employees 22,248 21,381
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 131
Share-based remuneration
The Group has two types of share-based remu-
neration programmes, which consist of the
“shadow share” programme and the RSU (re-
stricted stock units) programme. The “shadow
share” programme introduced in 2016 is cash-set-
tled, whereas the RSU programme introduced in
2019 is equity-settled. Remuneration under both
programmes is granted on a yearly basis and is
contingent on the employee still being employed
and not under termination when three years have
passed from the time of the grant. The fair value
of the shares at the time of the grant under both
programmes is based on the average share price
of the first five trading days after publication of the
annual report.
“Shadow share” programme
In 2025 and 2024, the Group granted no “shadow
shares”. The liability is recognised on a straight-
line basis, as the service is rendered, and the lia-
bility is remeasured at each reporting date and at
the settlement date based on the fair value of the
“shadow shares”. Fair value adjustments are rec-
ognised as financial income or financial expenses.
If relevant, the liability is adjusted to reflect the ex-
pected risk of non-vesting as a result of resigna-
tions.
Any changes to the liability are recognised in the
income statement. At 31 December 2025, the re-
maining average contractual life of cash-settled
remuneration programmes was 0 months (0
months in 2024).
RSU programme
In 2025, RSU shares were granted to 148 employ-
ees (153 employees in 2024). The Group recog-
nised costs of DKK 43 million (DKK 40 million in
2024) in the income statement related to the RSU
programme. There has been no subsequent re-
measurement of the fair value. The costs are rec-
ognised on a straight-line basis, as the service is
rendered. At 31 December 2025, the remaining
average contractual life of equity-settled share
programmes was 21 months (21 months in 2024).
Restricted share units (RSU programme)
Total number of Total shares fair value Number (DKK million) Outstanding 1.1.2024 463,798 Granted 147,697 52 Exercised -55,375 Forfeited -3,558 Outstanding 31.12.2024 552,562 Granted 201,244 53 Exercised -145,737 Forfeited -8,916 Outstanding 31.12.2025 599,153
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Vesting conditions and fair value
(estimate)
For the share-based programmes, Management
estimates the likelihood of vesting conditions be-
ing satisfied. Vesting is entirely dependent on the
persons enrolled in the share-based programmes
remaining employed until expiry of the vesting pe-
riod.
Based on such likelihood, the estimate made is
used to calculate the fair value of the share-based
programmes. Furthermore, the shares must be
valued. For this purpose, Management uses the
share price quoted on Nasdaq Copenhagen.
Share
-based remuneration ("shadow share" programme)
(DKK million)2025 2024 Other senior Other senior Executive members of Executive members of Board Management Board Management Liabilities at 1.1. - - 9.3 2.3 Expensed during the year in wages and salaries - - 0.8 0.2 Fair value adjustments - - 1.9 0.4 Settled during the year - - -12.0 -2.9 Liabilities at 31.12. - - - - Granted during the year - - - - Unrecognised commitment at 31.12.¹ - - - -
¹Unrecognised commitment is the part of granted ”shadow shares” not expensed at 31 December.
2.2 Employees (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 132
For accounting policies on amortisation and de-
preciation, please refer to Note 4.1, Note 4.2 and
Note 4.3.
In 2025, no impairment losses were recognised
(none in 2024), except for impairment losses re-
lated to discontinued operations. Please refer to
Note 7.2.
Write-downs for the year are shown net, as a
breakdown into reversed write-downs and new
write-downs is not possible. Inventories are gener-
ally expected to be sold within one year.
Accounting policies
Raw materials, components and goods for resale
are measured at cost according to the FIFO prin-
ciple (according to which the most recently pur-
chased items are considered to be in stock) or at
their net realisable value, whichever is lower.
Group-manufactured finished goods and work in
progress are measured at the value of direct
costs, direct payroll costs, consumables and a
proportionate share of indirect production costs,
which are allocated based on the normal capacity
of the production facility. Indirect production costs
include the proportionate share of capacity costs
directly relating to Group-manufactured finished
goods and work in progress.
The net realisable value of inventories is deter-
mined as the estimated selling price less costs of
completion and costs to sell.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Indirect production costs (significant
judgement)
Indirect production cost allocations to inventories
are based on relevant judgements of capacity utili-
sation at the production facility, of production time
and of other product-related factors. The judge-
ments are reviewed regularly to ensure that inven-
tories are measured at their actual production
cost. Changes in judgements may affect gross
profit margins as well as the valuation of work in
progress, finished goods and goods for resale.
Obsolescence provision (estimate)
The obsolescence provision for inventories is
based on the expected sales forecasts for the in-
dividual types of hearing aids and diagnostic
equipment. Sales forecasts are based on Man-
agement’s expectations of market conditions and
trends, and the obsolescence provision is subject
to changes in these assumptions.
2.3 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses
2.4 Inventory
(DKK million) Note 2025 2024 Amortisation of intangible assets 4.1 207 194 Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 4.2 511 490 Depreciation of lease assets 4.3 801 751 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses 1,519 1,435 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses by function:Production costs 149 133 R&D costs 56 47 Distribution costs 1,028 1,028 Administrative expenses 286 227 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses 1,519 1,435
(DKK million)2025 2024 Raw materials and purchased components 1,194 1,289 Work in progress 48 35 Finished goods and goods for resale 1,378 1,176 Inventories 2,620 2,500 Write-downs and provisions for obsolescence included in the above 143 187 Included in the income statement under production costs:Write-downs of inventories for the year, net 40 82 Cost of goods sold for the year 3,964 3,880
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 133
The opening balance of trade receivables in 2024
amounted to DKK 3,650 million.
Of the total amount of trade receivables, DKK 338
million (DKK 284 million in 2024) is expected to be
collected after 12 months. For information on secu-
rity and collateral, please refer to credit risks in
Note 5.1.
Accounting policies
Trade receivables are measured at amortised cost
less expected lifetime credit loss.
For trade receivables, the Group has a simplified
approach to determining the expected credit loss.
The allowance for credit loss is measured through
a provision matrix. To measure the expected
credit loss, trade receivables are grouped based
on shared credit risk and the number of days that
have passed after the due date. Allowances are
also made for trade receivables not due. For trade
receivables that are considered credit-impaired,
the expected credit loss is determined on an indi-
vidual basis.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Impairment of receivables (estimate)
The Group has historically incurred insignificant
losses on trade receivables.
Allowance for impairment is calculated for trade
receivables. The allowance is determined as ex-
pected credit loss based on assessments of the
debtors’ ability to pay. These assessments are
made for uniform groups of debtors based on ma-
turity analyses. When indicated by special circum-
stances, impairments are made for individual
trade receivables.
2.5 Trade receivables
(DKK million)2025 2024 Allowance for impairment:Allowance for impairment at 1.1. -338 -385 Foreign currency translation adjustments 15 -3 Realised 66 97 Additions -94 -123 Reversals 14 68 Transferred to assets held for sale - 8 Allowance for impairment at 31.12. -337 -338
Credit riskMore Total 0-3 3-6 6-12 than 12 carry-Balance months months months months ing (DKK million)not due overdue overdue overdue overdue amount 2025Gross carrying amount 2,751 651 211 150 339 4,102 Individual loss allowance -31 -51 -36 -27 -152 -297 General loss allowance -12 -7 -3 -5 -13 -40 Total 2,708 593 172 118 174 3,765 Expected loss rate 1.6% 8.9% 18.5% 21.3% 48.7% 8.2% 2024 Gross carrying amount 2,618 625 199 156 303 3,901 Individual loss allowance -27 -45 -30 -29 -171 -302 General loss allowance -12 -7 -3 -5 -9 -36 Total 2,579 573 166 122 123 3,563 Expected loss rate 1.5% 8.3% 16.6% 21.8% 59.4% 8.7%
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 134
Accounting policies
Customer loans are initially recognised at fair
value less transaction costs and are subsequently
measured at amortised cost less loss allowance
or impairment losses. Any difference between the
nominal value and the fair value of the loans at ini-
tial recognition is treated as a prepaid discount on
future sales to the customer and is recognised in
the income statement as a reduction of revenue
when the customer purchases goods from the
Group.
The fair value of customer loans at initial recogni-
tion is measured as the present value of future re-
payments on the loan discounted at a market in-
terest rate. The effective interest on customer
loans is recognised as financial income in the in-
come statement over the term of the loans.
A loss allowance is recognised on initial recogni-
tion and is subsequently based on a 12-month ex-
pected credit loss model. If a significant increase
in the credit risk has arisen since the initial recog-
nition of the loan, a loss allowance based on the
expected lifetime credit loss is provided.
The calculation of 12-month expected credit
losses on customer loans is based on a weighted
average of historical annual losses on customers
as well as forward looking market developments.
Payment plans are agreed with customers when
loans are granted. The credit risk of customer
loans is considered to have increased significantly
since initial recognition when actual loan balances
differ from the agreed development in loan bal-
ances.
The calculation of lifetime expected credit losses
on customer loans is based on the difference be-
tween the development in actual and agreed loan
balances. The allowances are increased in steps
if the difference between the development be-
tween actual and agreed loan balances increases.
Indicators that there is no reasonable expectation
of recovery of a customer loan include bank-
ruptcy, change of control and change in the pay-
ment behaviour or financial situation of the cus-
tomer. The loans are written off when all possible
options have been exhausted and there is no rea-
sonable expectation of recovery. Where recover-
ies are made, these are recognised in the income
statement.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Accounting treatment (judgement) and
impairment (estimate) of loans
The Group provides sales-related financing in the
form of loans to some of its customers and busi-
ness partners. These customer loan arrange-
ments are complex, cover several aspects of the
customer relationship and may vary from agree-
ment to agreement.
Management assesses the recognition and classi-
fication of income and expenses for each of these
agreements, including whether the agreement
represents a discount on future sales (judgement).
Management also assesses whether there is an
indication of impairment based on current eco-
nomic market conditions and changes in the cus-
tomer’s payment behaviour (estimate).
2.6 Customer loans
(DKK million)2025 2024 Non-current customer loans 494 519 Current customer loans 150 155 Total customer loans 644 674 Allowance for impairment:Allowance for impairment at 1.1. -84 -62 Foreign currency translation adjustment 8 -3 Realised 8 14 Additions -17 -49 Reversals 14 16 Allowance for impairment at 31.12. -71 -84
Group internal credit rating
(DKK million)Expected Gross credit carrying Carrying 2025loss rate amount amount Performing12-month expected credit loss 0.2% 386 385 UnderperformingExpected lifetime credit loss 24.7% 329 259 Total customer loans 715 644 2024Performing12-month expected credit loss 0.3% 588 586 UnderperformingExpected lifetime credit loss 48.2% 170 88 Total customer loans 758 674
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 135
(DKK million)2025 2024 Amortisation and depreciation 1,519 1,435 Share of profit after tax, associates -36 -99 Gain on sale of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment - -1 Provisions 40 23 Exchange rate adjustments 94 -33 Employee share salary arrangement 34 44 Step-up gains¹ - -13 Non-cash on special items 82 -124 Other non-cash items -4 1 Non-cash items etc. 1,729 1,233
¹Excluding the step-up gain presented in special items in the income statement.
2.7 Specification of non-cash items
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 136
In 2025, the Group recognised one new significant
non-operational special item of DKK 46 million in
respect of acquisition-related costs in connection
with the Group’s acquisition of the KIND Group.
Furthermore, the Group concluded the acquisition
of the remaining shares in Fuel Medical Group ac-
quired in 2024, resulting in an adjustment to the
previous recognised step-up gain of DKK -82 mil-
lion.
In 2024, the Group recognised as special items
two significant, non-operational and non-cash
items totalling DKK 124 million net. The positive
impact of DKK 324 million relates to a step-up
gain from the acquisition of Fuel Medical Group.
This was partly offset by the adjustment of a
judgement related to the accounting treatment of
deferred payments of DKK 200 million in respect
of a prior-year acquisition.
Accounting policies
Special items are used in the presentation of con-
solidated income statement for the year to distin-
guish consolidated operating profit from significant
non-recurring income and expenses in respect of
extraordinary items of a non-operational nature.
Special items are shown separately from the
Group’s operating activities to facilitate a better
understanding of the Group’s performance and
are presented on a net basis.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Determination and presentation of
special items (judgement)
Management exercises judgement to ensure that
only significant, non-recurring income and ex-
penses from items of a non-operational nature are
included.
Deferred payments (estimate)
Adjustments of judgements related to deferred
payments include accounting estimates.
2.8 Specification of special items
(DKK million)2025 2024 Acquisition-related costs -46 - Step-up gain on acquisition -82 324 Adjustment of Management judgement related to deferred payments - -200 Special items, net -128 124
Impact of special items on consolidated income statement
(DKK million)2025 2024 Special Special Reported items Adjusted¹ Reported items Adjusted¹ Revenue 22,971 - 22,971 22,419 - 22,419 Production costs -5,600 - -5,600 -5,329 - -5,329 Gross profit 17,371 - 17,371 17,090 - 17,090 R&D costs -1,401 - -1,401 -1,394 - -1,394 Distribution costs -10,867 -125 -10,992 -10,246 124 -10,122 Administrative expenses -1,179 -1 -1,180 -1,145 - -1,145 Share of profit after tax, associates 36 - 36 99 - 99 Operating profit (EBIT) before special items 3,960 -126 3,834 4,404 124 4,528 Special items -128 128 - 124 -124 - Operating profit (EBIT) 3,832 2 3,834 4,528 - 4,528 Financial income 102 - 102 113 - 113 Financial expenses -833 -2 -835 -925 - -925 Profit before tax 3,101 - 3,101 3,716 - 3,716
¹‘
Reported’ are the figures reported in the income statement, while ‘Adjusted’ indicates what the figures would have been, if the special items had not been presented as such in the income statement.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 137
Exchange rates
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 138
The Group has cash flow in foreign currencies
due to its international operations, which exposes
the Group to fluctuations in exchange rates.
Hedging against exchange rate exposures en-
sures greater predictability in profit. The Group
manufactures and distributes most of its products
from its production facilities in Poland.
The general principle is to consolidate exchange
rate risks at Group level, with the smaller entities
being invoiced in functional currencies.
The currencies that mainly contribute to the
Group’s foreign exchange rate risks are US dol-
lars, Polish zloty, British pound, Canadian dollars
and Australian dollars. The aim of the Group’s
hedging policy is to reduce the Group’s exposure
to exchange rate fluctuations, mainly by entering
into forward exchange contracts to mitigate the
Group’s risks related to the impact that exchange
rate fluctuations have on consolidated earnings
for up to 18 months rolling forward.
The exchange rate risk is managed by Group
Treasury. Hedging is done in accordance with the
Group’s policy to maintain overall adequate hedg-
ing of the Group’s material exchange rate expo-
sures. Group Treasury is not allowed to undertake
any financial transactions in foreign currencies of
a speculative nature. Cash flow hedging is under-
taken to the extent possible to mitigate any nega-
tive effects of adverse developments in exchange
rates on the consolidated operating results. Fur-
thermore, the Group seeks to hedge its on-bal-
ance net exposure in its main trading currencies.
Due to the fixed exchange rate policy towards the
euro in Denmark, the risk associated with expo-
sure to fluctuations is considered to be limited and
is not hedged.
The Group does not hedge translation risk associ-
ated with the consolidation of Group accounts.
The table shows the impact on the year’s operat-
ing profit (EBIT), profit for the year and consoli-
dated equity, given a 5% increase in the ex-
change rates with the highest exposures.
The exchange rate impact on EBIT is calculated
based on the Group’s EBIT for each currency and
does not include the possible exchange rate im-
pact on balance sheet items in those currencies.
3.2 Sensitivity analysis in respect of exchange rates
3.1 Exchange rate risk policy
Effect in DKK from exchange rates (DKK million)2025 2024 Profit Profit for the for the EBIT year Equity EBIT year Equity 5% increase in: USD 59 40 235 70 56 255 GBP 13 12 37 9 9 35 CAD 9 7 61 11 9 61 AUD 5 4 18 3 2 17 PLN 11 13 58 5 7 51
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 139
Cash flow hedging
Open forward exchange contracts at the balance
sheet date, which are entered to hedge future
cash flows, are shown in the table, with sale of
currency being shown at negative contractual val-
ues. The expiry dates reflect the periods during
which the hedged cash flows are expected to be
realised.
Realised forward exchange contracts, which are
entered to hedge future cash flows, are recog-
nised in the income statement together with reve-
nue in foreign currencies that such contracts are
designed to hedge. In 2025, the Group realised a
gain of DKK 108 million (DKK 5 million in 2024) on
forward exchange contracts, which increased the
reported revenue for the year. The Group’s for-
ward exchange contracts were effective in 2025
and 2024.
Accounting policies
On initial recognition, derivatives are measured at
fair value at the settlement date. After initial recog-
nition, derivatives are measured at fair value at
the balance sheet date. Any positive or negative
fair values of derivatives are recognised as sepa-
rate items on the balance sheet as unrealised
gains/losses on derivatives. Forward exchange
contracts are measured based on current market
data and using commonly recognised valuation
methods. Please refer to Note 5.5.
Any changes in fair values of derivatives classified
as hedging instruments and satisfying the criteria
for hedging the fair value of a recognised asset or
a recognised liability are recognised in the income
statement together with any changes in the fair
value of the hedged asset or hedged liability. Any
changes in fair values of derivatives classified as
hedging instruments and satisfying the criteria for
effective hedging of future transactions are recog-
nised in other comprehensive income. The inef-
fective portion is recognised directly in the income
statement. On realisation of the hedged transac-
tions, the accumulated changes are recognised
together with the related transactions.
Derivatives not fulfilling the conditions for treat-
ment as hedging instruments are considered trad-
ing investments and measured at fair value, with
fair value adjustments being recognised on an on-
going basis in the income statement.
3.3 Hedging and forward exchange contracts
Forward exchange contractsAverage Positive fair Negative Hedging hedging Contractual value at fair value at (DKK million)Expiry period¹ rate value Fair value year-end year-end 2025USD 2027 18 months 658 -1,916 91 93 2 AUD 2026 10 months 413 -165 -4 - 4 GBP 2026 11 months 852 -494 2 4 2 CAD 2026 11 months 466 -436 4 6 2 JPY 2026 10 months 4.47 -71 6 6 - PLN 2026 11 months 171 754 16 16 - -2,328 115 125 10 2024USD 2025 11 months 675 -1,356 -64 - 64 AUD 2025 10 months 452 -212 5 5 - GBP 2025 11 months 865 -553 -15 - 15 CAD 2025 10 months 498 -463 3 3 - JPY 2025 10 months 4.64 -79 1 1 - PLN 2025 10 months 169 772 16 16 - -1,891 -54 25 79
¹Hedging periods represent the estimated periods for which the exchange rate exposure of a relative share of the net flow in
a currency will be hedged by forward exchange contracts.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 140
Asset base
INTANGIBLE
ASSETS
20,379
DKK MILLION
PROPERTY,
PLANT AND
EQUIPMENT
3,428
DKK MILLION
OTHER
NON-CURRENT
ASSETS
1,201
DKK MILLION
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 141
The Group performed the annual impairment test
of goodwill as at 31 December 2025 by comparing
the market price of Demant A/S with its carrying
amount.
The market value of Demant A/S’ shares is based
on the quoted price of DKK 215.2 per share on
Nasdaq Copenhagen on 31 December 2025 (DKK
264.20 per share on 31 December 2024).
Based on this market value approximation, De-
mant's equity value is DKK 45,385 million (DKK
56,278 million in 2024), which leaves DKK 35,466
million (DKK 46,634 million in 2024) in headroom
to the carrying amount of equity.
Based on the test performed, Management con-
cludes that there is no indication of impairment of
goodwill.
4.1 Intangible assets
(DKK million)2025 2024 Assets Assets Other under Total Other under Total Patents and intangible develop- intangible Patents and intangible develop- intangible Goodwill licences assets ment¹ assets Goodwill licences assets ment¹ assets Cost at 1.1. 13,854 71 2,048 267 16,240 12,381 71 1,777 332 14,561 Foreign currency translation adjustments -761 - -68 -13 -842 255 - 16 16 287 Additions - - 31 179 210 - - 56 152 208 Additions from acquisitions 5,941 - 181 - 6,122 1,836 - 47 - 1,883 Disposals - - -17 - -17 -1 - -4 - -5 Adjustment of Management judgement related to deferred payments - - - - - -200 - - - -200 Transfers - - 61 -61 - - - 244 -233 11 Transferred to assets held for sale - - - - - -417 - -88 - -505 Cost at 31.12. 19,034 71 2,236 372 21,713 13,854 71 2,048 267 16,240 Amortisation at 1.1. - -59 -1,115 - -1,174 - -56 -965 - -1,021 Foreign currency translation adjustments - - 35 - 35 - - -11 - -11 Amortisation - -4 -203 - -207 - -3 -193 - -196 Disposals - - 12 - 12 - - 3 - 3 Transfers - - - - - - - -8 - -8 Transferred to assets held for sale - - - - - - - 59 - 59 Amortisation at 31.12. - -63 -1,271 - -1,334 - -59 -1,115 - -1,174 Carrying amount at 31.12. 19,034 8 965 372 20,379 13,854 12 933 267 15,066
¹Prepayments are included in assets under development.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 142
Accounting policies
On initial recognition, goodwill is recognised and
measured as the difference between the acquisi-
tion cost – including the value of non-controlling
interests in the acquired business and the fair
value of any existing investment in the acquired
business – and the fair values of the acquired as-
sets, liabilities and contingent liabilities. Please re-
fer to accounting policies in Note 7.1.
On recognition, goodwill is allocated to corporate
activities that generate independent payments
(cash-generating units). The definition of a cash-
generating unit is in line with the Group’s manage-
rial structure as well as the internal financial man-
agement reporting.
Goodwill is not amortised, but an impairment test
is performed at least once a year based on the
single defined cash-generating unit in the Group.
Patents and licences acquired from third parties
are measured at cost less accumulated amortisa-
tion and impairment losses. Patents and licences
are amortised on a straight-line basis over their
estimated useful lives.
Other intangible assets consist of software, other
rights than patents and licences and other intangi-
ble assets acquired in connection with business
combinations, primarily brand value and customer
relationships.
Other intangible assets are measured at cost less
accumulated amortisation and impairment losses.
Other intangible assets are amortised on a
straight-line basis over their estimated useful
lives, except other rights, which are not amortised,
as the residual value of other rights is considered
to exceed the cost price and is instead tested an-
nually for impairment.
Assets under development include internally de-
veloped IT systems. Assets under development
are measured at cost, which includes direct sala-
ries, consultant fees and other direct costs at-
tributable to the development of such assets. As-
sets under development are not amortised, as
they are not available for use.
Useful lives of intangible assets:
Patents and licences 5-20 years
Software 3-10 years
Brand value 5-10 years
Customer relationships 5-9 years
Impairment testing
The carrying amounts of intangible assets with
definite useful lives are reviewed at the balance
sheet date to determine whether there are indica-
tions of impairment. If so, the recoverable amount
of the particular asset is calculated to determine
the need for impairment, if any. The recoverable
amounts of goodwill and other intangible assets
with indefinite useful lives are estimated, whether
or not there are indications of impairment.
The recoverable amount is estimated for the
smallest cash-generating unit to which the asset
belongs. The recoverable amount is determined
as the higher of the fair value of the asset or cash-
generating unit less costs to sell and the value in
use of such asset or unit. On determination of the
value in use, estimated future cash flows are dis-
counted to their present values, using a discount
rate that reflects partly current market valuations
of the time value of money, and partly the special
risks attached to the particular asset or cash-gen-
erating unit for which no adjustment has been
made in the estimated future cash flows. If the re-
coverable amount of a particular asset or cash-
generating unit is lower than its carrying amount,
such asset or unit is written down to its recovera-
ble amount.
Impairment losses are recognised in the income
statement. On any subsequent reversal of impair-
ment losses due to changes in the judgements on
which the calculation of the recoverable amount is
based, the carrying amount of an asset or cash-
generating unit is increased to the adjusted esti-
mate of the recoverable amount, however not ex-
ceeding the carrying amount of the asset or cash-
generating unit, had the particular asset or cash-
generating unit not been written down. Impairment
of goodwill is not reversed.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Product development (judgement)
It is Management’s opinion that the product devel-
opment undertaken by the Group today cannot
meaningfully be allocated to either the develop-
ment of new products or the further development
of existing products. Moreover, as the products
are subject to approval by various authorities, it is
difficult to determine the final completion of new
products. Consequently, development costs are
expensed as incurred, as the criteria for capitali-
sation are not considered to be met.
Cash-generating units (judgement)
In 2024, the Group announced the decision to un-
dertake a strategic review of options for its Com-
munications business and came to the conclusion
to divest the business. As Communications is pre-
sented as a discontinued operation and held for
sale, it is no longer considered a cash-generating
unit in the continuing business.
Group businesses cooperate closely on R&D, pur-
chasing, production, marketing and sale, as the
use of resources in the individual markets is coor-
dinated and monitored by Management in Den-
mark. Group businesses are thus highly inte-
grated.
4.1 Intangible assets (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 143
4.2 Property, plant and equipment
(DKK million)2025 2024 Other Other plant, plant, fixtures Total fixtures Total and Assets property and Assets property Land opera- Lease- under plant Land opera- Lease- under plant and Plant ting hold con-and and Plant ting hold con-and build-and ma-equip- improve- struc-equip-build-and ma-equip- improve- struc-equip-ings chinery ment ments tion¹ ment ings chinery ment ments tion¹ ment Cost at 1.1.1,472 826 1,870 1,812 198 6,178 1,439 726 1,796 1,574 225 5,760 Foreign currency translation adjustments -26 -3 -79 -56 2 -162 21 4 11 -4 2 34 Additions 11 26 210 261 144 652 9 33 202 232 113 589 Additions from acquisitions 193 8 259 14 - 474 - 1 13 11 - 25 Disposals -31 -4 -89 -20 -1 -145 -1 -36 -100 -13 -11 -161 Transfers 7 144 1 2 -154 - 4 98 4 14 -127 -7 Transferred to assets held for sale - - - - - - - - -56 -2 -4 -62 Cost at 31.12.1,626 997 2,172 2,013 189 6,997 1,472 826 1,870 1,812 198 6,178 Depreciation and impairment losses at 1.1. -341 -535 -1,344 -1,049 - -3,269 -304 -466 -1,288 -889 - -2,947 Foreign currency translation adjustments 12 6 60 35 - 113 -8 -3 -6 7 - -10 Depreciation -29 -113 -181 -188 - -511 -30 -100 -178 -180 - -488 Disposals 7 1 78 12 - 98 1 35 84 11 - 131 Transfers -1 - 1 - - - - -1 1 - - - Transferred to assets held for sale - - - - - - - - 43 2 45 Depreciation and impairment losses at 31.12. -352 -641 -1,386 -1,190 - -3,569 -341 -535 -1,344 -1,049 - -3,269 Carrying amount at 31.12.1,274 356 786 823 189 3,428 1,131 291 526 763 198 2,909
¹Prepayments are included in assets under construction.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 144
Accounting policies
Property, plant and equipment are recognised at
cost less accumulated depreciation and impair-
ment losses. Cost is defined as the acquisition
price and costs directly relating to the acquisition
until the particular asset is ready for use. For as-
sets produced by the Group, cost includes all
costs directly attributable to the production of such
assets, including materials, components, sub-sup-
plies and payroll. If the acquisition or the use of an
asset requires the Group to defray costs for the
demolition or restoration of such asset, the calcu-
lated costs hereof are recognised as a provision
and as part of the cost of the particular asset.
Assets consisting of various elements are depreci-
ated separately, if their useful lives are not the
same.
Property, plant and equipment are depreciated on
a straight-line basis over their estimated useful
lives. Land is not depreciated.
Buildings
30-50 years
Technical installations
10 years
Plant and machinery
3-5 years
Other plant, fixtures and
operating equipment
3-
5 years
IT hardware
3-5 years
Leasehold improvements
Up to 10 years
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Useful life and residual value (estimate)
The depreciation basis is cost less the estimated
residual value of an asset after the end of its use-
ful life. The residual value is the estimated
amount, which could after deduction of costs to
sell be obtained through the sale of the asset to-
day, such asset already having the age and being
in the state of repair expected after the end of its
useful life. The residual value is determined at the
time of acquisition and is reviewed annually. If the
residual value exceeds the carrying amount, de-
preciation is discontinued.
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual
values are reviewed annually. Property, plant and
equipment are written down to their recoverable
amounts, if these are lower than their carrying
amounts.
4.2 Property, plant and equipment (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 145
Approximately 96% of the Group’s leases consist
of property agreements. The lease terms can be
up to twenty years but are normally up to ten
years and may contain extension and termination
options. The carrying amounts of vehicles and
other equipment total DKK 140 million (DKK 132
million in 2024). Management exercises signifi-
cant judgement in determining whether it is rea-
sonably certain that these extension and termina-
tion options will be exercised.
Accounting policies
Lease assets
Lease assets and liabilities are recognised in the
balance sheet at the commencement date of the
contract, if it is or contains a lease. Lease assets
are recognised at cost less accumulated deprecia-
tion and impairment. Cost is defined as the lease
liability adjusted for any lease payments made at
or before the commencement date. Lease assets
are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the
lease term.
Lease liabilities
Lease liabilities are measured at the present value
of future payments using the implicit interest rate
in the lease agreement. Lease payments are dis-
counted using the Group’s incremental borrowing
rate adjusted for the functional currencies and du-
ration of the lease term, if the implicit interest rate
in the lease agreement cannot be determined.
Lease payments contain fixed payments less any
lease incentives receivable, variable lease pay-
ments that depend on an index or a rate as well
as payments of penalties for terminating the
lease, if the terms of the lease warrant that the
Group exercises such option.
The lease liability is remeasured if or when the fu-
ture payment or lease term changes. Any net re-
measurement of the lease liability is recognised
as an adjustment to the lease asset. If the carry-
ing amount of the lease asset is reduced to zero,
the adjustment is recognised in the income state-
ment.
Additional information
Short-term lease expenses, low-value assets and
variable lease payments are classified as operat-
ing expenses in the income statement.
Please refer to Note 5.3 for a maturity analysis of
the lease liabilities.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Lease term (judgement)
The lease term is the period during which the
lease contract is enforceable. If the original expiry
date of a lease contract has passed, typically in
the case of property leases, but the contract con-
tinues without a determined expiry date, the lease
term is set for an estimated period during which
the lease contract is expected to be enforceable.
This assessment is based on Management’s
judgement and takes into consideration the loca-
tion of the lease, capitalised leasehold improve-
ments and experience with similar leases for the
specific area.
Extension and termination options
(significant judgement)
When determining the lease term for lease agree-
ments containing extension and termination op-
tions, Management considers circumstances that
create a financial incentive to exercise an exten-
sion option or not to exercise a termination option.
Extension and termination options are only in-
cluded in the lease term, if it is reasonably certain
that a lease will be extended/terminated.
(DKK million)2025 2024 Lease assets at 1.1. 2,665 2,596 Foreign currency translation adjustments -71 -3 Additions 883 751 Additions from acquisitions 690 163 Disposals -107 -59 Depreciation -801 -751 Transferred to assets held for sale - -32 Lease assets at 31.12. 3,259 2,665 Lease liabilities at 1.1. 2,771 2,686 Foreign currency translation adjustments -82 1 Additions 883 751 Additions from acquisitions 690 163 Disposals -102 -57 Payments -861 -827 Interest 84 77 Transferred to liabilities related to assets held for sale - -23 Lease liabilities at 31.12. 3,383 2,771 Current lease liabilities 812 667 Non-current lease liabilities 2,571 2,104 Amounts recognised in the income statement:Variable lease payments 35 34 Short-term lease expenses 47 45 Low-value assets 11 8
4.3 Leases
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 146
4.4 Other non-current assets
(DKK million)2025 2024 Receivables Receivables Investments from Customer Investments from Customer in associates associates loans Other in associates associates loans Other Cost at 1.1. 319 202 593 228 741 268 526 172 Foreign currency translation adjustments -3 -12 -53 -5 21 10 24 13 Additions - 13 338 90 - 26 285 47 Additions from acquisitions 18 - - 7 8 - - 4 Disposals related to step acquisitions -19 - - - -383 - - - Disposals, repayments etc. 2 -31 -174 -101 -68 -34 -129 -56 Transferred to current assets - - -146 -38 - -68 -113 48 Cost at 31.12.317 172 558 181 319 202 593 228 Value adjustments at 1.1. 44 -9 -74 -11 -13 9 -49 -2 Foreign currency translation adjustments - - 5 1 -4 - -3 -1 Share of profit after tax¹ 36 - - - 42 - - - Dividends received -22 - - - -43 - - - Disposals related to step acquisitions - 3 - - 56 - - - Disposals - - 8 - - - 11 - Provisions - - -17 - - - -49 - Recovered - - 14 - - - 16 - Other adjustments -5 - - - 6 -18 - -8 Value adjustments at 31.12. 53 -6 -64 -10 44 -9 -74 -11 Carrying amount at 31.12. 370 166 494 171 363 193 519 217
¹Excluding gain from the sale of an associate recognised in the income statement in 2024.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 147
Accounting policies
Investments in associates are recognised and
measured using the equity method, i.e. invest-
ments are recognised in the balance sheet at the
proportionate share of the equity value deter-
mined in accordance with the Group’s accounting
policies after the deduction and addition of propor-
tionate intra-group gains and losses, respectively,
and after the addition of the carrying amount of
any goodwill. The proportionate shares of profit af-
ter tax in associates are recognised in the income
statement after the year’s changes in unrealised
intra-group profits less any impairment loss relat-
ing to goodwill.
The proportionate shares of all transactions and
events, which have been recognised in other com-
prehensive income in associates, are recognised
in consolidated other comprehensive income. On
the acquisition of interests in associates, the ac-
quisition method is applied.
For accounting policies on segment information,
please refer to Note 2.1.
(DKK million)2025 2024 Non-current assets by geographic region: Europe 17,331 9,949 North America 7,367 8,162 Asia 1,805 1,945 Pacific region 798 799 Rest of world 135 148 Non-current assets 27,436 21,003
Non-current assets by country: Denmark 2,669 2,305 Germany 8,056 1,348 USA 5,764 6,521 France 3,307 3,170 Other countries 7,640 7,659 Non-current assets 27,436 21,003
4.4 Other non-current assets (continued)
Associates
(DKK million)2025 2024 Financial information from financial statements (Group share):Revenue 511 622 Profit for the year 36 99 Comprehensive income 36 99
4.5 Non-current assets by geographic region
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 148
Capital structure and financial
management
NET
INTEREST-
BEARING DEBT
18,742
DKK MILLION
NET FINANCIAL
ITEMS
-731
DKK MILLION
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 149
Policies relating to financial risk
management
Financial risk management focuses on identifying
risks related to changes in the financial markets
and to customers’ propensity to pay for products
and services.
The Executive Leadership Team monitors the
management of financial risks and risks relating to
counterparties of the company to ensure that
these remain well-balanced. Financial risks are
managed centrally by Group Treasury, which is
responsible for securing attractive funding under
the prevailing market conditions and for monitor-
ing and mitigating risks related to liquidity, interest
rates and exchange rates. Risks related to coun-
terparties are managed in the individual markets.
Capital structure, funding and liquidity
The Group remains highly cash-generating from
operating activities with a strong balance sheet.
The Group continuously adapts its capital struc-
ture to the prevailing market conditions to secure
attractive financing. Demant secures funding
based on a strong commitment by our core banks
to provide longer-term bank facilities. To mitigate
potential liquidity and refinancing risks, the Group
has secured considerable undrawn committed
credit facilities from its core banking relations.
In relation to R&D, Demant obtains financing from
the Nordic Investment Bank and the European In-
vestment Bank, which includes covenants with
which Demant fully complies.
To minimise financing risks, Demant aims for
more than 50% of credit facilities to be committed
with long-term maturity. Group Treasury monitors
market conditions on an ongoing basis and en-
sures planning and execution of refinancing when
deemed appropriate and to manage maturity risk.
Our financial gearing multiple is currently above
the communicated target range of 2.0-2.5x due to
the KIND acquisition. Demant prioritises delever-
aging and expects to return to its medium- to long-
term gearing target within 18-24 months after
closing of the KIND transaction.
The Group’s net interest-bearing debt (NIBD)
amounted to DKK 18,742 million as at 31 Decem-
ber 2025, and the gearing multiple was 3.4x.
Interest rate risks
Despite an increasing debt level, the financial ex-
penses decreased in 2025, largely driven by de-
creasing interest rates during the year as well as
reduced credit margins.
Currently, around 50% of the next-twelve-months
interest expenses on the Group’s debt are funded
through facilities with fixed rates or hedged
through financial instruments that limit the interest
rate risk.
The Group seeks to maintain a balanced mix be-
tween fixed and floating rate debt.
Exchange rate risks
The Group is exposed to exchange rate risks, as it
trades with counterparties in a number of coun-
tries, and as it has cash flows in different curren-
cies. It is therefore important to adequately bal-
ance foreign exchange rate risks to avoid unex-
pected adverse impacts on the Group’s financial
performance.
The majority of Group companies transact mainly
in local currencies and are therefore exposed to
limited exchange rate risks.
The Group does not hedge translation risks result-
ing from the consolidation of Group accounts into
Danish kroner. Most Group companies are
invoiced from the Danish production entities.
Around two-thirds of the invoices out of Denmark
are issued in other currencies than Danish kroner
or euros. To reduce our exchange rate exposure,
the Group continuously seeks to balance incom-
ing and outgoing cash flows in our main trading
currencies as much as possible. To ensure pre-
dictability in terms of net profit, the Group hedges
expected future net cash flows, mainly through
forward exchange contracts with a horizon of up
to 18 months.
In addition, the Group seeks to balance on-bal-
ance net exposure in our main trading currencies
and to hedge our exposure, if relevant. It is the
Group’s policy to exclusively hedge financial risks
arising from our commercial activities and not to
undertake any financial transactions of a specula-
tive nature.
Credit risks
From a commercial point of view, the Group is ex-
posed to credit risks, if our customers fail to pay
for products and services provided. Such risks
mainly relate to trade receivables and loans to
customers or business partners, and failure to ad-
equately manage credit risks may adversely im-
pact the Group.
To minimise the risk of suffering losses on cus-
tomers, the Group monitors the credit risks on an
ongoing basis. The Group generally has a diversi-
fied customer base, and in 2025, the accumulated
revenue from our ten largest customers ac-
counted for approximately 11% of total consoli-
dated revenue. We regularly adjust our financial
accounts to reflect the current credit risks.
When granting loans to business partners, we re-
quire that our counterparties provide security in
their business. In general, we estimate that the
risk relative to our total credit exposure is well-
balanced at Group level, and historically, we have
only suffered limited credit-related losses.
The maximum credit risk relating to receivables
matches the carrying amounts of such receiva-
bles. Overall, the Group has limited deposits with
financial institutions for which reason the credit
risk in respect of deposits is considered to be low.
The credit risk on cash is managed in accordance
with the Group’s policy by selecting core banking
partners, all with strong credit ratings. Due to its
global presence and operations, the Group holds
some cash balances. However, these are distrib-
uted across multiple banks and locations, minimis-
ing the associated credit risk.
5.1 Financial risk management and capital structure
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 150
Accounting policies
Net financial items mainly consist of interest in-
come and interest expenses, credit card fees and
bank fees and also include interest on lease liabili-
ties, the unwinding of discounts on financial as-
sets and liabilities, fair value adjustments of
“shadow shares” under share-based remuneration
programmes as well as certain realised and unre-
alised foreign exchange gains and losses. Interest
income and interest expenses are accrued based
on the principal amount and the effective interest
rate.
The effective interest rate is the discount rate
used for discounting expected future payments at-
taching to the financial asset or financial liability in
order for the present value to match the carrying
amount of such asset or liability.
The following non-financial item is included in the
balance sheet and represents the difference be-
tween the table and the balance sheet: Other lia-
bilities of DKK 661 million (DKK 508 million in
2024).
5.2 Net financial items
(DKK million)2025 2024 Interest on cash and bank deposits 21 26 Interest on receivables, customer loans etc. 73 75 Other financial income 8 12 Financial income from financial assets measured at amortised cost 102 113 Interest on bank debt, mortgages etc. -468 -575 Interest on lease liabilities -85 -77 Financial expenses on financial liabilities measured at amortised cost -553 -652 Foreign exchange losses, net -48 -45 Transaction costs -232 -228 Financial expenses -833 -925 Net financial items -731 -812
5.3 Financial instruments
Categories of financial instruments(DKK million) 2025 2024 Unrealised gains on derivatives 140 31 Other investments 13 9 Financial assets at fair value through profit/loss 153 40 Receivables from associates 366 393 Customer loans 644 674 Other receivables 746 671 Trade receivables 3,765 3,563 Cash 1,330 1,112 Financial assets at amortised cost 6,851 6,413 Contingent considerations -70 -132 Unrealised losses on derivatives -24 -102 Financial liabilities at fair value through profit/loss -94 -400 Debt to credit institutions etc. -17,504 -12,670 Short-term bank facilities etc. -100 -240 Lease liabilities -3,383 -2,771 Trade payables -923 -658 Other liabilities excluding contingent considerations -2,254 -2,438 Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost -24,164 -18,611
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 151
In 2025, the weighted average effective interest
rate for debt to credit institutions and short-term
bank facilities was 2.6% (3.9% in 2024).
Debt to credit institutions, short-term bank facili-
ties and lease liabilities split by currency, including
hedging: 71% in Danish kroner (61% in 2024),
16% in euros (19% in 2024), 6% in US dollars
(14% in 2024), 2% in Canadian dollars (2% in
2024) and 5% in other currencies (4% in 2024).
Accounting policies
Debt to credit institutions is recognised at the date
of borrowing as the proceeds received less trans-
action costs. For subsequent periods, financial lia-
bilities are measured at amortised cost in order for
the difference between proceeds and the nominal
value to be recognised as a financial expense
over the term of the loan.
On initial recognition, other financial liabilities are
measured at fair value and subsequently at amor-
tised cost using the effective interest method, and
the difference between proceeds and the nominal
value is recognised in the income statement as a
financial expense over the term of the loan.
5.3 Financial instruments (continued)
Maturity of financial liabilities(DKK million)Contractual cash flows Less than More than Carrying 1 year 1-3 years 4-5 years 5 years Total amount 2025 Debt to credit institutions etc. 1,580 15,275 702 1,065 18,622 17,504 Short-term bank facilities etc. 103 - - - 103 100 Lease liabilities 827 1,841 722 977 4,367 3,383 Trade payables 923 - - - 923 923 Deferred payments¹ 7 62 1 - 70 70 Contingent considerations¹ 37 - - - 37 37 Financial liabilities 3,477 17,178 1,425 2,042 24,122 22,017 2024Debt to credit institutions etc. 609 10,140 1,832 1,314 13,895 12,670 Short-term bank facilities etc. 253 - - - 253 240 Lease liabilities 669 1,351 672 661 3,353 2,771 Trade payables 658 - - - 658 658 Deferred payments¹ 44 42 46 - 132 132 Contingent considerations¹ 158 - 8 - 166 166 Financial liabilities 2,391 11,533 2,558 1,975 18,457 16,637
¹Included in other liabilities.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 152
5.3 Financial instruments (continued)
Cash flow from financing activities
Non-cash changes Cash flow Acquisi-from tions and Foreign Transferred financing divest-exchange Other to held for (DKK million)31.12.2024 activities ments movement additions Disposals sale 31.12.2025 Debt to credit institutions etc. 12,670 4,853 51 -70 - - - 17,504 Short-term bank facilities etc. 240 -167 - -30 - - 57 100 Lease liabilities 2,771 -777 690 -82 883 -102 - 3,383 Financial liabilities 15,681 3,909 741 -182 883 -102 57 20,987 31.12.2023 31.12.2024 Debt to credit institutions etc. 11,238 1,401 - 31 - - - 12,670 Short-term bank facilities etc. 530 -586 3 12 - - 281 240 Lease liabilities 2,686 -750 163 1 751 -57 -23 2,771 Financial liabilities 14,454 65 166 44 751 -57 258 15,681
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 153
Sensitivity analysis in respect of
interest rates
Based on the Group’s net debt at the end of the
2025 financial year, a rise of 1 percentage point in
the general interest rate level will cause an in-
crease in consolidated annual interest expenses
before tax of approximately DKK 97 million (DKK
44 million in 2024). Around 50% (around 60% in
2024) of the next-twelve-months interest ex-
penses on the Group’s debt are funded through
facilities with fixed rates or hedged through finan-
cial instruments that limit the interest rate risk.
5.4 Interest rate risks
Interest rate swap DKK/DKK
(DKK million) 2025 Contractual Positive Negative Interest amount fair value fair value StartExpiryrate/strike at year-end at year-end at year-end 20232026 3.27% 1,000 - 12 20252026 2.02% 1,000 - - 20242027 2.22% 746 2 - 20252027 2.05% 1,000 2 - 20262027 2.26% 1,000 - 1 20252031 2.20% 895 14 - 5,641 18 13 2024 20232026 3.27% 1,000 - 22 20252026 2.02% 1,000 1 - 20242027 2.22% 746 1 - 20252027 2.05% 1,000 1 - 20262027 2.26% 1,000 - 1 20252031 2.20% 895 3 5,641 6 23
5.3 Financial instruments (continued)
Net interest
-bearing debt
(DKK million) 2025 2024 Receivables from associates¹ 208 243 Customer loans 644 674 Other receivables¹ 63 107 Cash 1,330 1,112 Interest-bearing assets 2,245 2,136 Debt to credit institutions etc. -17,504 -12,670 Short-term bank facilities etc. -100 -240 Lease liabilities -3,383 -2,771 Interest-bearing liabilities -20,987 -15,681 Net interest-bearing debt -18,742 -13,545
¹Interest
-bearing portion.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 154
There have been no transfers between level 1 and
level 2 in the 2025 and 2024 financial years.
Financial assets and contingent considerations
are measured at fair value in the balance sheet
based on valuation methods, with any significant
inputs not being based on observable market data
(level 3).
The majority of the contingent considerations are
recognised as the maximum consideration to be
paid, which Management has assessed to be the
most likely outcome.
Methods and judgements for
determining fair values
Other investments
Other investments are assessed at fair value.
Derivatives
Forward exchange contracts are assessed using
discounted cash flow valuation techniques. Future
cash flows are based on observable forward ex-
change rates at the end of the reporting period
and on contractual forward exchange rates dis-
counted at a rate that reflects the credit risk re-
lated to various counterparties.
Interest rate swaps are assessed using dis-
counted cash flow valuation techniques. Future
cash flows are based on observable forward yield
curves at the end of the reporting period and on
contractual interest rates discounted at a rate that
reflects the credit risk related to various counterpar-
ties.
Contingent considerations
Contingent considerations are measured at fair
value based on the contractual terms of the con-
tingent considerations and on non-observable in-
puts (level 3), such as the financial performance
and purchasing patterns of the acquired busi-
nesses for a period of typically 1-5 years after the
date of acquisition.
Fair value hierarchy for assets
and liabilities measured at fair
value in the balance sheet
Financial instruments measured at fair value are
broken down according to the fair value hierarchy:
Listed prices in an active market for the same
type of instrument (level 1).
Listed prices in an active market for similar as-
sets or liabilities or other valuation methods,
with all significant inputs being based on ob-
servable market data (level 2).
Valuation methods, with any significant inputs
not being based on observable market data
(level 3).
Accounting policies
On initial recognition, other investments are rec-
ognised at fair value and subsequently measured
at fair value in the income statement. Unrealised
and realised value adjustments are recognised in
net financial items in the income statement. Con-
tingent considerations arising from the acquisition
of businesses are recognised at fair value at the
time of acquisition. The obligations are reevalu-
ated at fair value on a recurring basis.
5.5 Fair value hierarchy
Contingent (DKK million)Financial assets considerations 2025 2024 2025 2024 Assets and liabilities (level 3) Carrying amount at 1.1. 9 19 -132 -127 Foreign currency translation adjustment -1 - 4 - Acquisitions 5 - -8 -42 Disposals, repayments, settlements etc. -1 -5 66 37 Other adjustments 1 -5 - - Carrying amount at 31.12. 13 9 -70 -132
(DKK million)Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total 2025Financial assets used as hedging instruments - 140 - 140 Other investments - - 13 13 Financial liabilities used as hedging instruments - -24 - -24 Contingent considerations - - -70 -70 2024Financial assets used as hedging instruments - 31 - 31 Other investments - - 9 9 Financial liabilities used as hedging instruments - -102 - -102 Contingent considerations - - -132 -132
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 155
At the balance sheet date in 2025, the share capi-
tal was nominally DKK 43 million (DKK 44 million
in 2024) divided into the corresponding number of
shares of DKK 0.20.
There are no restrictions on the negotiability or
voting rights of the shares. At the balance sheet
date in 2025, the number of shares outstanding
was 210,898,609 (213,014,319 in 2024).
As part of Demant A/S’ share buy-back pro-
gramme, the company acquired 2,272,349 treas-
ury shares in 2025 (7,598,403 shares in 2024),
worth a total of DKK 582 million (DKK 2,301 mil-
lion in 2024).
Accounting policy
On the buy-back of shares or sale of treasury
shares, the purchase price or selling price, re-
spectively, is recognised directly in equity as other
reserves (retained earnings). A capital reduction
through the cancellation of treasury shares will re-
duce the share capital by an amount correspond-
ing to the nominal value of such shares. Proposed
dividends are recognised as a liability at the time
of adoption at the annual general meeting.
5.6 Share capital
2025 2024 Percentage Percentage Treasury of share Treasury of share shares capital shares capital Treasury shares at 1.1. 8,075,473 3.6% 3,386,939 1.5% Cancellation of treasury shares -7,451,768 -3.5% -2,909,869 -1.3% Share buy-backs 2,272,349 1.1% 7,598,403 3.4% Treasury shares at 31.12. 2,896,054 1.4% 8,075,473 3.6%
5.7 Earnings per share
2025 2024 Demant A/S' shareholders' share of profit for the year, DKK million continuing operations 2,368 2,891 Demant A/S' shareholders' share of profit for the year, DKK million discontinued operations -823 -504 Demant A/S' shareholders' share of profit for the year, DKK million 1,545 2,387 Average number of shares, million 215.75 221.86 Average number of treasury shares, million -4.44 -4.64 Average number of shares outstanding, million 211.31 217.22 Earnings per share (EPS), DKK – continuing operations 11.20 13.31 Diluted earnings per share (DEPS), DKK – continuing operations 11.20 13.31 Earnings per share (EPS), DKK – discontinued operations -3.89 -2.32 Diluted earnings per share (DEPS), DKK – discontinued operations -3.89 -2.32 Earnings per share (EPS), DKK 7.31 10.99 Diluted earnings per share (DEPS), DKK 7.31 10.99 Adjusted earnings per share (adjusted EPS), DKK 11.74 12.74
(DKK million) 2025 2024 Share capital at 1.1 44,218 44,788 Capital reduction -1,459 -570 Share capital at 31.12 42,759 44,218 Total number of shares, thousand 213,795 221,090
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 156
Tax
TAX ON PROFIT
-734
DKK MILLION
EFFECTIVE
TAX RATE
23.7%
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 157
The Group is not impacted by OECD/EU Pillar
Two Model rules and their local implementation.
Accounting policies
Tax on profit for the year includes current tax and
any changes in deferred tax. Current tax includes
taxes payable and is determined on the basis of
the estimated taxable income for the year and any
prior-year tax adjustments. Tax on changes in eq-
uity and other comprehensive income is recog-
nised directly in equity and in other comprehen-
sive income, respectively.
Foreign currency translation adjustments of de-
ferred tax are recognised as part of the year’s ad-
justments of deferred tax.
Permanent differences primarily include Danish
interest limitation, R&D incentives, profit in associ-
ates, non-deductible share-based payments and
special items.
Current tax liabilities or tax receivables are recog-
nised in the balance sheet and determined as tax
calculated on taxable income for the year, ad-
justed for any tax on account. The tax rates pre-
vailing at the balance sheet date are used for cal-
culation of the year’s taxable income.
(DKK million)2025 2024 Current tax on profit for the year -716 -878 Adjustment of current tax, prior years 10 -1 Change in deferred tax -78 39 Adjustment of deferred tax, prior years 51 16 Impact of changes in corporate tax rates -1 - Tax on profit for the year -734 -824 Reconciliation of tax rates:Danish corporate tax rate 22.0% 22.0% Differences between tax rates of non-Danish companies and Danish corporate tax rate 1.0% 0.8% Impact of unrecognised tax assets, net - 0.5% Permanent differences 2.2% -1.8% Other items, including prior-year adjustments -1.5% 0.7% Effective tax rate 23.7% 22.2%
6.1 Tax on profit
(DKK million)2025 2024 Breakdown of tax on other comprehensive income:Foreign currency translation adjustment - 1 Value adjustment of hedging instruments for the year -64 20 Value adjustment of hedging instruments transferred to revenue 24 1 Actuarial gains/losses on defined benefit plans -5 4 Tax on other comprehensive income -45 26
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 158
The tax value of deferred tax assets not
recognised is DKK 94 million (DKK 108 million in
2024) and relates mainly to tax losses and tax
credits for which there is considerable uncertainty
about their future utilisation. Tax losses of DKK 18
million will expire within 5-10 years, whereas other
tax losses carried forward have no expiry date.
Any sale of shares in subsidiaries and associates
at the balance sheet date is estimated to result in
tax in the amount of DKK 0 million (DKK 0 million
in 2024).
Accounting policies
Deferred tax is recognised, using the balance
sheet liability method on any temporary differ-
ences between the tax base of assets and liabili-
ties and their carrying amounts, except for de-
ferred tax on temporary differences arisen either
on initial recognition of goodwill or on initial recog-
nition of a transaction that is not a business com-
bination, with the temporary difference ascer-
tained on initial recognition affecting neither net
profits nor taxable income.
Deferred tax is determined on the basis of the tax
rules and rates prevailing at the balance sheet
date in a particular country. The effect of any
changes in tax rates on deferred tax is included in
tax on profit for the year, unless such deferred tax
is attributable to items previously recognised di-
rectly in equity or in other comprehensive income.
In the latter case, such changes will also be rec-
ognised directly in equity or in other comprehen-
sive income. The tax base of a loss, if any, which
may be set off against future taxable income, is
carried forward and set off against deferred tax in
the same legal tax entity and jurisdiction.
6.2 Deferred tax
(DKK million)2025 2024 Deferred tax recognised in the balance sheet:Deferred tax assets 719 588 Deferred tax liabilities -812 -634 Deferred tax, net at 31.12. -93 -46 Deferred tax, net at 1.1. -46 -91 Foreign currency translation adjustments 27 -28 Changes in deferred tax -78 39 Additions from acquisitions 1 3 Adjustment of deferred tax, prior years 51 16 Impact of changes in corporate tax rates -1 - Deferred tax relating to changes in equity, net -47 26 Transferred to assets held for sale - -11 Deferred tax, net at 31.12. -93 -46
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 159
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Deferred tax assets (significant estimate)
Deferred tax assets, including the tax value of any
tax losses allowed for carry-forward, are recog-
nised in the balance sheet at the estimated realis-
able value of such assets, either by a set-off
against a deferred tax liability or by a net asset to
be set off against future positive taxable income.
At the balance sheet date, an assessment is
made as to whether it is probable that sufficient
taxable income will be available in the future
against which the deferred tax asset can be uti-
lised.
Deferred tax on temporary differences between
the carrying amounts and the tax values of invest-
ments in subsidiaries and associates is recog-
nised, unless the Parent is able to control the time
of realisation of such deferred tax, and it is proba-
ble that such deferred tax will not be realised as
current tax in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax
is recognised in respect of eliminations of intra-
group profits and losses.
Foreign Recognised currency in other Transferred Temporary translation Recognised compre-to assets Temporary differences adjust-Acquisi-in profit for hensive in-held for differences (DKK million)at 1.1. ments tions the year come sale at 31.12. 2025Intangible assets -719 -13 - -71 - - -803 Property, plant and equipment -128 51 - -40 - - -117 Leased assets 25 - - 4 - - 29 Inventories 193 10 - 50 - - 253 Receivables 60 -1 - - - - 59 Provisions 114 -4 - -89 - - 21 Deferred revenue 176 -5 1 27 - - 199 Tax losses 77 -4 - 54 - - 127 Other 156 -7 - 37 -47 - 139 Total -46 27 1 -28 -47 - -93 2024 Intangible assets -565 -3 1 -151 - -1 -719 Property, plant and equipment -159 -28 - 57 - 2 -128 Leased assets 21 -1 - 5 - - 25 Inventories 208 -3 - -15 - 3 193 Receivables 52 - - 10 - -2 60 Provisions 99 2 - 13 - - 114 Deferred revenue 158 2 1 27 - -12 176 Tax losses 56 10 1 11 - -1 77 Other 39 -7 - 98 26 - 156 Total -91 -28 3 55 26 -11 -46
6.2 Deferred tax (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 160
Acquisitions
, discontinued
operations and assets held
for sale
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 161
As part of the capital allocation policy, a portion of
the cash flow from operating activities is allocated
to value-adding acquisitions. In 2025, a total of 53
acquisitions were completed at an estimated total
consideration of DKK 6,274 million.
Except for KIND Group, no other individual acqui-
sitions are considered to be material and are
therefore not disclosed separately but grouped to-
gether within the respective geographical region.
In 2025, the Group acquired a number of busi-
nesses or obtained significant stakes in hearing
healthcare businesses, the most significant ones
being KIND Group and Ohrwerk Group, both in
Germany.
On 31 January 2025, the Group acquired 100% of
the shares in Ohrwerk Horgeräte GmbH, which
operates hearing care clinics across Germany.
On 1 December 2025, the Group acquired 100%
of the shares in KIND Group, a leading retailer of
hearing aids operating hearing care clinics across
Germany and several other countries.
In addition, the Group made a number of other mi-
nor acquisitions in Europe, North America, the
Pacific region and Asia in 2025. The Pacific region
and Asia are presented as “Other”.
In 2024, the Group acquired a number of busi-
nesses or obtained significant stakes in hearing
healthcare businesses, the most significant one
being Fuel Medical Group in the US.
On 1 May 2024, the Group acquired the remaining
51% of the shares in Fuel Medical Group and now
holds 100% of the shares. Fuel Medical Group is
a value-added distributor of hearing aids that op-
erates in North America. The step acquisition re-
sulted in a fair value adjustment of the Group’s
existing shares of DKK 324 million, presented as
a special item in the income statement. In 2025,
the Group concluded the acquisition, resulting in
an adjustment to the previously recognised step-
up gain of DKK -82 million.
On 2 September 2024, the Group acquired 100%
of the shares in Dansk HøreCenter ApS, which
operates hearing care clinics across Denmark.
In addition, the Group made a number of other mi-
nor acquisitions in Europe, North America, the Pa-
cific region and Asia in 2024. The Pacific region
and Asia are presented as “Other”.
(DKK million)2025 2024 North KIND North Europe America Other Group Total Europe America Other Total Intangible assets 16 2 1 162 181 21 25 1 47 Property, plant and equipment 24 1 3 446 474 20 3 2 25 Other non-current assets 120 23 8 565 716 141 22 15 178 Inventories 13 - - 301 314 19 1 1 21 Current receivables 50 1 - 231 282 19 44 - 63 Cash and cash equivalents 42 4 - 96 142 41 81 - 122 Non-current liabilities -174 -20 -7 -985 -1,186 -176 -19 -12 -207 Current liabilities -136 -6 -2 -446 -590 -75 -35 -4 -114 Acquired net assets -45 5 3 370 333 10 122 3 135 Goodwill 946 99 26 4,870 5,941 502 1,284 50 1,836 Consideration paid 901 104 29 5,240 6,274 512 1,406 53 1,971 Carrying amount of non-controlling interests on obtaining control -3 -16 - - -19 -26 -301 - -327 Fair value adjustment of non-controlling interests on obtaining control - - - - - -9 -328 - -337 Contingent considerations and deferred payments -53 -12 -9 - -74 -32 -81 -13 -126 Acquired cash and cash equivalents -42 -4 - -96 -142 -41 -81 - -122 Cash consideration paid 803 72 20 5,144 6,039 404 615 40 1,059
Figures are shown at fair value on the acquisition date.
7.1 Acquisition of businesses
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 162
Accounting treatment
In respect of the acquisitions, the Group paid total
consideration of DKK 6,274 million, exceeding the
fair values of the acquired assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities. Such positive balances in
value can be attributed to expected synergies be-
tween the activities of the acquired entities and
the Group’s existing activities, to the future growth
opportunities and to the value of staff competen-
cies in the acquired businesses. These synergies
are not recognised separately from goodwill, as
they are not individually identifiable. Total goodwill
recognised in respect of the acquisitions made in
2025 amounts to DKK 5,941 million.
Of the total acquisitions made in 2025, the fair
value of the estimated contingent considerations
in the form of earn-outs and deferred payments
accounted for DKK 74 million (DKK 126 million in
2024). Earn-outs depend on the results of the ac-
quired entities for a period of 1-4 years. Earn-outs
and other contingent considerations related to the
acquisitions are estimated to be maximum DKK
77 million (DKK 145 million in 2024).
The fair values of acquisitions are not considered
final until 12 months after the acquisition date. Ad-
justments to acquisitions completed more than 12
months prior to the time of the adjustments, in-
cluding changes in estimated contingent consider-
ations, are recognised in the income statement.
In 2025, adjustments were made to the prelimi-
nary recognition of acquisitions recognised in
2024. These adjustments relate to payments
made, contingent considerations provided as well
as net assets and goodwill acquired. The impact
of these adjustments on goodwill was DKK 19 mil-
lion (DKK 9 million in 2024) and DKK 16 million
(DKK -1 million in 2024) on contingent considera-
tions.
In 2025, adjustments were also made to contin-
gent considerations related to acquisitions com-
pleted more than 12 months prior to the time of
the adjustments. These adjustments amount to
DKK 29 million (DKK 35 million in 2024) and are
recognised as part of distribution costs for acquisi-
tions.
Step acquisitions
At the time of acquisition of non-controlling inter-
ests, the shares of the acquisitions are measured
at the proportionate share of the total fair value of
the acquired entities, including goodwill. On ob-
taining a controlling interest through step acquisi-
tions, previously held non-controlling interests are,
at the time of obtaining control, remeasured at fair
value with fair value adjustments recognised in
the income statement.
The total impact on the income statement of fair
value adjustments of non-controlling interests in
step acquisitions was DKK 0 million in 2025 (DKK
337 million in 2024).
The statements of fair values of acquisitions are
not considered final until 12 months after the ac-
quisition date.
Transaction costs
Transaction costs in connection with acquisitions
made in 2025 amounted to DKK 61 million (DKK
23 million in 2024). Of this amount, DKK 46 million
were recognised as special items, with the re-
mainder recognised in distribution costs.
Acquired assets and pro forma
figures
The acquired assets include contractual receiva-
bles amounting to DKK 206 million (DKK 57 mil-
lion in 2024) of which DKK 16 million (DKK 2 mil-
lion in 2024) was considered to be uncollectible at
the date of the acquisition. Of total goodwill in the
amount of DKK 5,941 million (DKK 1,836 million in
2024), DKK 4,753 million (DKK 1,328 million in
2024) can be amortised for tax purposes.
Revenue and profit after tax generated by the ac-
quired businesses since acquiring them in 2025
amount to DKK 507 million (DKK 371 million in
2024) and DKK 46 million (DKK 17 million in
2024), respectively. Had such revenue and profit
been consolidated on 1 January 2025, it is esti-
mated that consolidated pro forma revenue and
profit after tax would have been DKK 25,052 mil-
lion (DKK 22,710 million in 2024) and DKK 1,648
million (DKK 2,401 million in 2024), respectively.
Without taking synergies from our core business
into account, we believe that these pro forma fig-
ures reflect the level of consolidated earnings af-
ter acquisition of the business.
Acquisitions after balance sheet
date
From the balance sheet date and until the date of
financial reporting in 2026, the Group has ac-
quired a number of retail businesses. The Group
is in the process of completing the purchase price
allocation, including the valuation of intangible as-
sets and liabilities assumed. The final impact will
be reflected in the subsequent reporting period.
7.1 Acquisition of businesses (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 163
Accounting policies
Newly acquired or newly established businesses
are recognised in the consolidated financial state-
ments from the time of acquisition or formation,
respectively. The time of acquisition is the date
when control of the business is transferred to the
Group. For Group accounting policies on control,
please refer to Note 1.1. In respect of newly ac-
quired businesses, comparative figures and key
figures are not restated. On acquiring new busi-
nesses of which the Group obtains control, the pur-
chase method is applied according to which their
identified assets, liabilities and contingent liabili-
ties are measured at fair value on the acquisition
date. Any non-current assets acquired for the pur-
pose of resale are, however, measured at fair
value less expected cost of disposal. Restructur-
ing costs are solely recognised in the pre-acquisi-
tion balance sheet if they are a liability for the ac-
quired business. Any tax effect of revaluations are
taken into account.
The acquisition cost of a business consists of the
fair value of the consideration paid for the busi-
ness with the addition of the fair values of previ-
ously held interests in the acquiree. If the final
consideration is conditional upon one or more fu-
ture events, the consideration is recognised at fair
value on acquisition. Any subsequent adjustment
of contingent considerations is recognised directly
in the income statement, unless the adjustment is
the result of new information about conditions pre-
vailing on the acquisition date, and this infor-
mation becomes available up to 12 months after
the acquisition date. Transaction costs are recog-
nised directly in the income statement when in-
curred. If the purchase price exceeds the fair val-
ues of the assets, liabilities and contingent liabili-
ties identified on acquisition, any remaining posi-
tive differences (goodwill) are recognised in the
balance sheet under intangible assets and tested
for impairment at least annually. If the carrying
amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable
amount, it is written down to such lower recovera-
ble amount.
If, on the acquisition date, there are any uncertain-
ties with respect to identifying or measuring ac-
quired assets, liabilities or contingent liabilities or
uncertainty with respect to determining their cost,
initial recognition is made on the basis of provi-
sionally calculated values. Such provisionally cal-
culated values may be adjusted, or additional as-
sets or liabilities may be recognised up to 12
months after the acquisition date, if new infor-
mation becomes available about conditions pre-
vailing on the acquisition date, which would have
affected the calculation of values on that day, had
such information been known.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Identification of assets and liabilities
(significant judgement)
On recognition of assets and liabilities from acqui-
sitions, management judgements may be required
for the identification of the following:
Goodwill
Intangible assets, resulting from technology,
customer relationships, client lists or brand
names.
Contingent considerations.
Contingent considerations (estimate)
Acquisitions may include provisions to the effect
that additional payments of contingent considera-
tions be paid to the previous owners when certain
events occur or certain results are obtained. Man-
agement assesses, on a regular basis, the judge-
ments made in respect of the particular acquisi-
tions, taking sales run rates of the acquired entity
into account.
7.1 Acquisition of businesses (continued)
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 164
On 22 October 2025, the Group signed an agree-
ment to sell its bone anchored hearing systems
(BAHS) business to Impilo, thereby concluding the
process of divesting its Hearing Implants (Oticon
Medical) business. As part of the agreement, the
Group will provide transitional services related to
the development of products, supply sound pro-
cessors and provide local sales and customer
support as well as administrative services. The
transaction is subject to customary closing condi-
tions and regulatory approvals and continues to
be considered a discontinued operation.
The Group announced on 20 December 2025 that
an agreement to sell EPOS to ACCO Brands had
been signed. The transaction is the result of the
strategic review of the Communications business
area under which the EPOS brand operates. Clos-
ing of the transaction is subject to customary clos-
ing conditions, and the Communications business
continues to be considered a discontinued opera-
tion.
In 2025, discontinued operations realised a loss
after tax of DKK 823 million. The loss relates to a
combined net operating loss in the Hearing Im-
plants and Communications businesses as well as
impairment losses related to the transactions.
Accounting policies
Discontinued operations represent a separate line
of businesses disposed of or being prepared for
sale. The results of discontinued operations are
presented separately in the income statement,
and comparative figures are restated when first
recognised. Assets and liabilities of discontinued
operations are presented as separate items in the
balance sheet, and cash flow from discontinued
operations are presented separately in the cash
flow statement.
7.2 Discontinued operations and assets held for sale
(DKK million)2025 2024 Revenue 1,153 1,162 Expenses -1,099 -1,551 Gain/loss on divestment of businesses and activities - -25 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses -966 -224 Profit/loss before tax – discontinued operations -912 -638 Tax on profit/loss for the year 89 134 Profit/loss for the year – discontinued operations -823 -504 Profit/loss for the year for discontinued operations attributable to: Demant A/S' shareholders -823 -504 -823 -504 Earnings per share (EPS), DKK -3.89 -2.32 Diluted earnings per share (DEPS), DKK -3.89 -2.32 Cash flow from discontinued operations: Cash flow from operating activities (CFFO) 102 -247 Cash flow from investing activities (CFFI) -13 -38 Cash flow from financing activities (CFFF) 32 269 Cash flow for the year, net discontinued operations 121 -16
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 165
Assets classified as held for sale as at 31
December 2025 comprise the Communications
business and the Hearing Implants business.
Accounting policies
Assets and liabilities of discontinued operations
and assets held for sale, except financial assets
etc., are measured at the lower of the carrying
amount and the fair value less costs to sell. Non-
current assets held for sale are not depreciated.
Key accounting estimates and
judgements
No key estimates were identified.
7.2 Discontinued operations and assets held for sale (continued)
(DKK million)2025 2024 Balance sheet items:Intangible assets 82 433 Property, plant and equipment 7 25 Lease assets 24 44 Deferred tax assets 93 47 Other non-current assets - 1 Non-current assets 206 550 Current assets 493 843 Assets held for sale 699 1,393 Provisions and deferred considerations 340 46 Lease liabilities 36 46 Other liabilities 245 252 Liabilities related to assets held for sale 621 344 Net assets held for sale 78 1,049
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 166
In 2025, there were no divestments.
In May 2024, the Group divested its CI business
to Cochlear Limited. The divestment resulted in a
loss of DKK 25 million.
Accounting policies
Gains or losses on the divestment of businesses
and activities are determined as the difference be-
tween the selling price and the carrying amount of
the net assets divested. Transaction costs and
any provisions made for obligations related to the
divestment of businesses and activities are de-
ducted.
7.3 Divestment of businesses and activities
(DKK million)2025 2024 Selling price - - Net debt adjustment - 25 Selling price of divested businesses and activities - 25 Gain/loss on divestment of businesses and activities:Selling price for divested businesses and activities - 25 Net assets sold - -619 Previously recognised impairment losses - 612 Provisions as a result of the transaction - -32 Transaction costs - -11 Gain/loss on divestment of businesses and activities - -25 Net profit from divestment of businesses and activities:Profit from divested discontinued operations - -65 Gain/loss on divestment of business and activities - -25 Net profit from divestment of businesses and activities - -90
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 167
Provisions, other liabilities etc
.
PROVISIONS
312
DKK MILLION
OTHER
LIABILITIES
2,985
DKK MILLION
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 168
Miscellaneous provisions relate to provisions for
disputes etc. The majority of these provisions are
expected to be realised within the next five years.
8.1 Provisions
2025 2024 Restructur-Staff- Miscel- Restructur-Staff- Miscel- (DKK million)ing costs related laneous Total ing costs related laneous Total Other provisions at 1.1. - 75 111 186 - 65 98 163 Foreign currency translation adjustments - -7 - -7 - - -1 -1 Additions - 3 51 54 40 4 27 71 Additions from acquisitions - 1 29 30 - 6 8 14 Realised - - -30 -30 - - -7 -7 Reversals - - -25 -25 - - -14 -14 Transferred to/from liabilities related to assets held for sale - - - - -40 - - -40 Other provisions at 31.12. - 72 136 208 - 75 111 186 Breakdown of provisions:Non-current provisions - 72 45 117 - 75 21 96 Current provisions - - 91 91 - - 90 90 Other provisions at 31.12. - 72 136 208 - 75 111 186
(DKK million)2025 2024 Staff-related provisions 72 75 Miscellaneous provisions 136 111 Other provisions 208 186 Defined benefit plan liabilities, net 104 120 Provisions at 31.12. 312 306 Breakdown of provisions:Non-current provisions 221 213 Current provisions 91 93 Provisions at 31.12. 312 306
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 169
Generally, the Group does not offer defined bene-
fit plans, but it has such plans in Switzerland,
France and Germany where they are required by
law.
Defined benefit plan costs recognised in the in-
come statement amount to DKK 18 million (DKK 0
million in 2024), and the accumulated actuarial
gain recognised in the statement of comprehen-
sive income amounts to DKK 22 million (loss of
DKK 17 million in 2024).
In 2026, the Group expects to pay approximately
DKK 16 million (DKK 22 million in 2025) into de-
fined benefit plans.
2025 2024
Composition of plan
assets:
Equity
29% 28%
Bonds
30% 31%
Property
26% 26%
Other
15% 15%
Accounting policies
Provisions are recognised if, as a result of an ear-
lier event, the Group has a legal or constructive
obligation, and if the settlement of such obligation
is expected to draw on corporate financial re-
sources, but there is uncertainty about the timing
or amount of the obligation. Provisions are meas-
ured on a discounted basis based on Manage-
ment’s best estimate of the amount at which a
particular liability may be settled. The discount ef-
fect of any changes in the present value of provi-
sions is recognised as a financial expense.
The Group has defined benefit plans and similar
agreements with some of its employees.
With respect to defined contribution plans, the
Group pays regular, fixed contributions to inde-
pendent pension companies. Contributions are
recognised in the income statement for the period
in which employees have performed work entitling
them to such pension contributions. Contributions
due are recognised in the balance sheet as a lia-
bility.
With respect to defined benefit plans, the Group is
obliged to pay a certain contribution when an em-
ployee covered by such a plan retires, for instance
a fixed amount or a percentage of the employee’s
final salary. An actuarial calculation is prepared
periodically of the accrued present value of future
benefits to which employees, through their past
employment with the Group, are entitled and
which are payable under the defined benefit plan.
This defined benefit obligation is calculated annu-
ally, using the projected unit credit method based
on judgements in respect of the future develop-
ment in for instance wage levels, interest rates,
mortality and inflation rates.
(DKK million)2025 2024 Defined benefit obligations: Present value of defined benefit obligations 491 485 Fair value of defined benefit assets 387 365 Defined benefit obligations, net 104 120 Return on defined benefit assets:Actual return on defined benefit assets 3 33 Actuarial gains/losses on defined benefit assets 3 33 Defined benefit obligations maturity:Between 1-5 years 137 133 More than 5 years 354 352 Assumptions:Discount rate 1.6% 1.2% Expected return on defined benefit assets 0.0% 0.0% Future salary increase rate 1.3% 1.5% Sensitivity analysis: Discount rate Increase of 0.5 percentage point -6.3% -6.3% Decrease of 0.5 percentage point 6.8% 6.8% Expected salary growth rate Increase of 0.5 percentage point 0.5% 1.0% Decrease of 0.5 percentage point -0.7% -1.0%
8.2 Employee benefit obligations
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 170
The defined benefit obligation less the fair value of
any assets relating to the defined benefit plan is
recognised in the balance sheet under provisions.
Defined benefit costs are categorised as follows:
Service costs, including current service costs,
past-service costs as well as gains and losses
on curtailments and settlements
Net interest expenses or income
Remeasurements
Remeasurements, comprising actuarial gains and
losses, any effects of changes to the asset ceiling
as well as returns on defined benefit assets, ex-
cluding interest, are reflected immediately in the
balance sheet with a charge or credit recognised
in other comprehensive income for the period in
which it occurs.
Remeasurements recognised in other comprehen-
sive income are reflected immediately in retained
earnings and are not reclassified to the income
statement. Service costs and net interest ex-
penses or income are included in the income
statement as staff costs.
Other non-current employee benefits are recog-
nised using actuarial calculation. Actuarial gains
or losses on such benefits are recognised directly
in the income statement.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Assessment of provisions (estimate)
Management assesses, on an ongoing basis, pro-
visions for, among others, restructuring costs and
the likely outcomes of pending and probable law-
suits etc. (other provisions). When assessing the
likely outcomes of lawsuits, Management bases
its assessments on internal and external legal ad-
vice and established precedent. Provisions for re-
structuring costs are based on the estimated costs
of implementing restructuring initiatives and thus
on a number of assumptions about future costs
and events. For all provisions, the outcome and fi-
nal expense depend on future events, which are
by nature uncertain.
Product-related liabilities include standard warran-
ties and returned products etc. Staff-related liabili-
ties include holiday pay and payroll costs due.
The carrying amounts of other liabilities approxi-
mate the fair values of such liabilities.
Accounting policies
Other non-financial liabilities are recognised if, as
a result of an earlier event, the Group has a legal
or constructive obligation, and if the settlement of
such obligation is expected to draw on corporate
financial resources. Other non-financial liabilities
are measured on a discounted basis, and the dis-
count effect of any changes in the present value
of the liabilities is recognised as a financial ex-
pense.
On the sale of products with a right of return, a re-
fund liability and a right to the returned products is
recognised as a refund liability and a current asset
(included in prepaid expenses), respectively. The
refund liability is deducted from revenue, and the
right to the returned products is offset in produc-
tion costs. Warranty commitments include an obli-
gation to remedy faulty or defective products dur-
ing the warranty period.
Accounting estimates and
judgements
Warranty and return liabilities (estimates)
Liabilities in respect of service packages and war-
ranties are calculated on the basis of information
on products sold, related service and warranty pe-
riods and past experience of costs incurred by the
Group to fulfil its service and warranty liabilities.
Liabilities in respect of returns are calculated
based on information on products sold, related
rights concerning returns and past experience of
products being returned in the various markets.
Consolidated product-related liabilities are the
sum of a large number of small items, with the
sum changing constantly due to a large number of
transactions.
8.2 Employee benefit obligations (continued)
P654T 83bA#y
8.3 Other liabilities
(DKK million)2025 2024 Product-related liabilities 661 508 Staff-related liabilities 1,012 981 Other debt, public authorities 325 299 Contingent considerations 107 298 Other costs payable 880 992 Other liabilities 2,985 3,078 Due within 1 year 2,438 2,617 Due within 1-5 years 547 461
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 171
Some products and services, including warranty-
related are provided free of charge to the cus-
tomer. Certain other services and warranty-related
services are paid by the customer on delivery of
the related goods, but delivery of the service takes
place 1-4 years after delivery of the goods.
Please refer to Note 2.1 for a description of the
nature of the deferred revenue.
Accounting policies
Deferred revenue includes income received or fu-
ture performance obligations relating to subse-
quent financial years and is recognised as revenue
when the Group fulfils its obligations by transfer-
ring the goods or services to the customers.
8.5 Contingent liabilities
The Group is involved in minor litigations, claims,
disputes etc. Management is of the opinion that
such disputes do not or will not significantly affect
the Group’s financial position. The Group seeks to
make adequate provisions for legal proceedings.
As part of its business activities, the Group has en-
tered into normal agreements with customers and
suppliers etc. as well as agreements for the pur-
chase of shareholdings.
The Demant Group is jointly taxed with William
Demant Invest A/S, which is the administration
company, and all Danish subsidiaries. Under the
Danish Corporation Tax Act, the Group is first of
all fully liable for corporate tax payments and for
withholding tax at source in respect of interest,
royalties and dividends in relation to its own sub-
sidiaries and is secondly liable for tax payments
due for William Demant Invest A/S and its partly
owned subsidiaries.
8.4 Deferred revenue
Expected recognition of revenue
Less than 1 More than (DKK million)year 1-2 years 3-4 years 4 years Total 2025Prepayments from customers 97 - - - 97 Deferred warranty-related revenue 292 253 124 16 685 Deferred free products revenue 141 102 93 21 357 Deferred service revenue 332 276 182 103 893 Total 862 631 399 140 2,032 2024 Prepayments from customers 52 - - - 52 Deferred warranty-related revenue 287 261 119 10 677 Deferred free products revenue 74 48 66 31 219 Deferred service revenue 175 127 110 40 452 Total 588 436 295 81 1,400
(DKK million)2025 2024 Prepayments from customers 97 52 Future performance obligations:Deferred warranty-related revenue 685 677 Deferred free products revenue 357 219 Deferred service revenue 893 452 Total 2,032 1,400
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 172
Other disclosure
requirements
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 173
William Demant Foundation, Kongebakken 9,
2765 Smørum, Denmark, is the only related party
with a controlling interest. Controlling interest is
achieved through a combination of William De-
mant Foundation’s own shareholdings and the
shareholdings of William Demant Invest A/S for
which William Demant Foundation exercises the
voting rights. Subsidiaries and associated compa-
nies of William Demant Invest A/S are related par-
ties to the Demant Group.
Related parties with significant influence are the
Company’s Board of Directors and their related
parties. Furthermore, related parties are the Exec-
utive Board and companies in which the above
persons have significant interests.
Subsidiaries and associates as well as the De-
mant Group’s ownership interests in these compa-
nies appear from Subsidiaries and associates in
Section 11.
In 2025, William Demant Foundation paid admin-
istration fees to the Group of DKK 2 million (DKK
2 million in 2024). The Demant Group paid admin-
istration fees to William Demant Invest A/S of
DKK 4 million (DKK 4 million in 2024) and
received service fees of DKK 3 million (DKK 4 mil-
lion in 2024) from William Demant Invest A/S.
In 2025, the Demant Group paid service fees to
Embla Medical, a subsidiary of William Demant In-
vest A/S, of DKK 1 million (DKK 3 million in 2024)
and received service fees of DKK 40 million (DKK
48 million in 2024) from Embla Medical.
In 2025, the Demant Group was reimbursed by Vi-
sion RT, a subsidiary of William Demant Invest
A/S, for pass-through expenses in the amount of
DKK 150 million (DKK 123 million in 2024).
At year-end 2025, the Demant Group had receiva-
bles of DKK 18 million for services provided to Vi-
sion RT and Embla Medical (DKK 22 million in
2024).
In 2025, William Demant Foundation donated
DKK 6 million (DKK 8 million in 2024) to mainly
PhD projects in the Demant Group. Further, Wil-
liam Demant Foundation acquired diagnostic
equipment and hearing aids worth DKK 0 million
and DKK 1 million (DKK 0 million and DKK 1 mil-
lion in 2024), respectively, from the Group.
Since 2011, the Demant Group has settled Danish
tax on account and residual tax with William De-
mant Invest A/S, which is the administration com-
pany for the joint taxation.
There have been no transactions with the Execu-
tive Board and the Board of Directors apart from
normal remuneration. Please refer to Note 2.2.
Transactions with associates
Under the provisions of contracts concluded with
associates, the Group is not entitled to receive
dividends from certain associates. This is re-
flected in the profit included in the income state-
ment, as no profit is recognised, if the Group is
not entitled to receive dividends.
9.1 Related parties
Associates (DKK million)2025 2024 Transactions with associates:Revenue from sales 259 263 Royalties and paid licence fee, net 26 20 Purchased materials and other fees -6 - Dividends received 22 43 Interest income 15 19 Receivables from associates 366 393
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 174
Some of the Group's subsidiaries are not subject
to auditing by PricewaterhouseCoopers.
In 2025, the fee for non-audit services delivered
by PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret Re-
visionspartnerselskab, Denmark, amounted to
DKK 3 million (DKK 4 million in 2024).
Services other than statutory audit of the financial
statements provided by PricewaterhouseCoopers
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab, Den-
mark, mainly consist of limited assurance on the
Sustainability statement and tax-related advice.
On 30 January 2026, the transaction to sell EPOS
closed, cf. the investor news published that day.
No events have occurred after the reporting date
of importance to the consolidated financial
statements.
9.3 Events after the balance sheet date
9.2 Fees to auditors
(DKK million)2025 2024 Fees to Parent’s auditors appointed at the annual general meeting:Statutory audit fee 17 19 Other assurance engagements 2 3 Tax 1 1 Other services - 1 Total 20 24
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 175
Parent income statement 176
Parent financial
statements
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 176
Parent income statement
(DKK million)
Note 2025 2024
Revenue
- -
Administrative expenses
10.2 / 10.3 -91 -113
Operating loss (EBIT)
-91 -113
Share of profit after tax, subsidiaries
10.9 846 2,575
Share of profit after tax, associates
10.9 -4 -2
Gain/loss on divestment of businesses and activities
- -527
Financial income
10.4 468 312
Financial expenses
10.4 -596 -643
Profit before tax
623 1,602
Tax on profit for the year
10.5 41 56
Profit for the year
10.6 664 1,658
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 177
(DKK million)
Note 2025 2024
Assets
Goodwill
13 17
Intangible assets
10.7 13 17
Land and buildings
- 24
Property, plant and equipment
10.8 - 24
Lease assets
- 1
Investments in subsidiaries
10.9 17,840 18,019
Loans to subsidiaries
10.9 10,444 3,890
Investments in associates
10.9 25 28
Other investments
2 2
Other receivables
10 -
Deferred tax assets
13 3
Other non
-current assets 28,334 21,943
Non
-current assets 28,347 21,984
Receivables from subsidiaries
1 -
Income tax
53 45
Other receivables
60 6
Prepaid expenses
32 32
Cash
65 5
Current assets
211 88
Assets
28,558 22,072
(DKK million)
Note 2025 2024
Equity and liabilities
Share capital
10.10 43 44
Other reserves
3,322 2,712
Retained earnings
664 1,657
Total equity
4,029 4,413
Provisions
1,157 1,058
Provisions
1,157 1,058
Borrowings
10.11 16,363 12,474
Lease liabilities
10.11 - 1
Other liabilities
59 97
Non
-current liabilities 10.11 16,422 12,572
Borrowings
10.11 1,130 377
Debt to subsidiaries
5,710 3,404
Other liabilities
110 248
Current liabilities
6,950 4,029
Liabilities
23,372 16,601
Equity and liabilities
28,558 22,072
Parent accounting policies
10.1
Contingent liabilities
10.13
Related parties
10.14
Events after the balance sheet date
10.15
Parent balance sheet 31 December
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 178
(DKK million)
Other reserves
Share capital
Foreign cur-
rency transla-
tion reserve
Hedging
reserve
Reserve
according to
equity
method
Retained
earnings
Total equity
Equity at 1.1.2024
45
-83
-19
2,414
2,426
4,783
Profit for the year
-
-
-
2,573
-915
1,658
Dividends received
-
-
-
-1,104
1,104
-
Foreign currency translation adjustment of investments in subsidiaries etc.
-
7
-
148
-
155
Other changes in equity in subsidiaries
-
-
-
68
1
69
Share buy
-backs -
-
-
-
-2,301
-2,301
Capital reduction through cancellation of treasury shares
-1
-
-
-
1
-
Share
-based compensation -
-
-
-
12
12
Other changes in equity
-
-
-
-
37
37
Equity at 31.12.2024
44
-76
-19
4,099
365
4,413
Profit for the year
-
-
-
842
-178
664
Dividends received
-
-
-
-1,082
1,082
-
Foreign currency translation adjustment of investments in subsidiaries etc.
-
-75
-
-502
-
-577
Other changes in equity in subsidiaries
-
-
-
28
-
28
Value adjustment for the year
-
-
23
-
-
23
Tax relating to changes in equity
-
-
-5
-
-
-5
Share buy
-backs -
-
-
-
-582
-582
Capital reduction through cancellation of treasury shares
-1
-
-
-
1
-
Share
-based compensation -
-
-
-
6
6
Other changes in equity
-
-
7
-
52
59
Equity at 31.12.2025
43
-151
6
3,385
746
4,029
Parent statement of changes in equity
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 179
Notes to Parent financial
statements
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 180
The financial statements of the Parent, Demant
A/S, are presented in accordance with the provi-
sions of the Danish Financial Statements Act for
class D entities.
The financial statements of the Parent are pre-
sented in Danish kroner (DKK), which is also the
functional currency for the Parent. The accounting
policies are the same as last year.
In respect of recognition and measurement, the
Parent’s accounting policies are generally con-
sistent with the Group’s accounting policies. The
instances in which the Parent’s accounting poli-
cies deviate from those of the Group are de-
scribed below.
The Parent has decided to apply recognition and
measurement in accordance with IFRS 15 and 16.
The standards affect the Parent’s proportionate
share of its subsidiaries’ equity value, and IFRS
16 affects the Parent’s leases.
Income statement
Tax
The Parent is jointly taxed with its Danish subsidi-
aries and its parent, William Demant Invest A/S.
Current income tax is allocated to the jointly taxed
Danish companies in proportion to their taxable in-
come.
Balance sheet
Goodwill
Goodwill is amortised on a straight-line basis over
20 years. The 20-year amortisation period appro-
priately reflects the long-term nature of the eco-
nomic benefits derived from the acquired hearing
healthcare businesses. Goodwill is written down
to its recoverable amount, if lower than its carrying
amount.
Rights
Rights acquired are amortised on a straight-line
basis over their estimated useful lives and meas-
ured at cost less accumulated amortisation and
impairment losses. The amortisation period is five
years. Rights acquired are written down to their
recoverable value, if lower than their carrying
value.
Investments in subsidiaries and
associates
Investments in subsidiaries and associates are
recognised and measured using the equity
method, i.e. interest is measured at the propor-
tionate share of the equity values of such subsidi-
aries and associates with the addition or deduc-
tion of the carrying amount of goodwill and with
the addition or deduction of unrealised intra-group
profits or losses, respectively.
The Parent’s proportionate shares of profits or
losses in subsidiaries and associates are recog-
nised in the income statement after elimination of
unrealised intra-group profits or losses less any
amortisation and impairment of goodwill.
Subsidiaries and associates with negative equity
values are measured at DKK 0, and any receiva-
bles from such companies are written down with
the Parent’s share of the negative equity value to
the extent that such receivable is considered irre-
coverable. If the negative equity value exceeds
the value of receivables, if any, such residual
amount is recognised under provisions to the ex-
tent that the Parent has a legal or constructive ob-
ligation to cover liabilities incurred by the particu-
lar subsidiary or associate.
On distribution of profit or loss, net revaluation
and net impairment losses on investments in sub-
sidiaries and associates are transferred to
reserves for net revaluation according to the eq-
uity method.
Loans to and receivables from
subsidiaries
Loans to and receivables from subsidiaries are
recognised at amortised cost and subsequently
measured after deduction of allowance for losses
based on an individual assessment.
Other investments
On initial recognition, other investments are meas-
ured at cost. Subsequently, they are measured at
fair value on the balance sheet date, and any
changes in fair values are recognised in the in-
come statement under net financial items.
Provisions
Provisions include liabilities, which are uncertain
in respect of the amount or the timing of their set-
tlement. Provisions may include different types of
liabilities, such as deferred tax liabilities, pension
obligations, investments in subsidiaries with nega-
tive equity as well as provisions for disputes etc.
Debt to subsidiaries
Debt to subsidiaries is measured at amortised
cost.
Statement of changes in equity
In compliance with the format requirements of the
Danish Financial Statements Act, any items in-
cluded under comprehensive income in the con-
solidated financial statements are recognised di-
rectly in equity in the Parent financial statements.
Cash flow statement
In compliance with section 86(4) of the Danish Fi-
nancial Statements Act, a cash flow statement is
not prepared for the Parent, such statement being
included in the consolidated cash flow statement.
10.1 Parent accounting policies
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 181
(DKK million)
2025 2024
Employee costs
Wages and salaries
82 103
Share
-based remunera-
tion
9 12
Defined benefit plans
- -
Total
91 115
Average number of
full
-time employees 52 52
For further details on the remuneration of the Ex-
ecutive Board and the Board of Directors and the
share-based remuneration programme, please re-
fer to Note 2.2.
10.2 Employees
Remuneration to Executive Board and Board of Directors (included in employee costs)
(DKK million)
2025
2024
Executive Board:
Wages and salaries
25.0 25.1
Cash bonus
1.3 0.6
Share
-based remuneration 9.5 10.5
Total
35.8 36.2
Board of Directors:
Fee
5.2 5.1
Total
5.2 5.1
Total
41.0 41.3
10.3 Fees to statutory auditors
(DKK million)
2025 2024
Statutory audit fee
3 2
Other assurance engagements
2 3
Tax services
1 -
Other services
- 1
Total
6 6
10.4 Net financial items
(DKK million)
2025
2024
Interest from subsidiaries
411 288
Interest
on cash and bank deposits 7 1
Foreign exchange gains, net
50 23
Financial income
468 312
Interest to subsidiaries
-144 -129
Interest
on bank debt -433 -500
Transaction costs
-19 -14
Financial expenses
-596 -643
Net financial items
-128
-331
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 182
10.5 Tax on profit for the year and deferred tax
(DKK million)
2025 2024
Current tax on profit for the year
37 48
Adjustment of current tax, prior years
-6 1
Change in deferred tax
10 8
Adjustment of deferred tax, prior years
- -1
Tax on profit for the year
41 56
Deferred tax, net at 1.1.
3 -4
Changes in deferred tax
10 8
Adjustment of deferred tax, prior years
- -1
Deferred tax, net at 31.12.
13 3
10.6 Proposed distribution of net profit
(DKK million)
2025 2024
Transferred to reserves for net revaluation according to the equity method
842 2,573
Retained earnings
-178 -915
Total
664 1,658
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 183
10.7 Intangible assets
(DKK million)
Goodwill
Rights and
other
intangible
assets
Total
intangible
assets
Cost at 1.1.2025
65
11
76
Cost at 31.12.2025
65
11
76
Amortisation at 1.1.2025
-48
-11
-59
Amortisation
-4
-
-4
Amortisation at 31.12.2025
-52
-11
-63
Carrying amount at 31.12.2025
13
-
13
Cost at 1.1.2024
65
11
76
Cost at 31.12.2024
65
11
76
Amortisation at 1.1.2024
-45
-11
-56
Amortisation
-3
-
-3
Amortisation at 31.12.2024
-48
-11
-59
Carrying amount at 31.12.2024
17
-
17
10.8 Property, plant and equipment
(DKK million)
Land and
buildings
Cost at 1.1.2025
31
Disposals
-31
Cost at 31.12.2025
-
Depreciation and impairment losses at 1.1.2025
-7
Disposals
7
Depreciation and impairment losses at 31.12.2025
-
Carrying amount at 31.12.2025
-
Cost at 1.1.2024
31
Cost at 31.12.2024
31
Depreciation and impairment losses at 1.1.2024
-7
Depreciation and impairment losses at 31.12.2024
-7
Carrying amount at 31.12.2024
24
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 184
The carrying amount of investments in
subsidiaries includes capitalised goodwill of DKK
14,006 million (DKK 9,224 million in 2024). Amor-
tisation of capitalised goodwill for the year was
DKK 818 million (DKK 695 million in 2024).
Loans to subsidiaries of DKK 10,444 million (DKK
3,890 million in 2024) are considered additions to
the total investments in the particular business
and are therefore considered non-current.
Please refer to Section 11 for further information
on subsidiaries and associates.
10.9 Financial assets
(DKK million)
2025
2024
Investments in
subsidiaries
Loans to
subsidiaries
Investments in
associates
Investments in
subsidiaries
Loans to
subsidiaries
Investments in
associates
Cost at 1.1.
12,138
3,890
50
13,266
3,014
50
Foreign currency translation adjustments
-
-203
-
-
64
-
Additions
431
6,782
-
234
839
-
Divestments
-
-
-
-498
-
-
Disposals
-92
-25
-
-864
-27
-
Cost at 31.12.
12,477
10,444
50
12,138
3,890
50
Value adjustments at 1.1.
4,823
-
-22
2,447
-
-20
Foreign currency translation adjustments
-502
-
1
148
-
-
Share of profit after tax
846
-
-4
2,575
-
-2
Dividends received
-1,082
-
-
-1,104
-
-
Divestments
-
-
-
-47
-
-
Disposals
93
-
-
736
-
-
Other adjustments
28
-
-
68
-
-
Value adjustments at 31.12.
4,206
-
-25
4,823
-
-22
Carrying amount at 31.12.
16,683
10,444
25
16,961
3,890
28
Subsidiaries with negative equity reclassified to provisions
1,157
-
-
1,058
-
-
Carrying amount after reclassification
17,840
10,444
25
18,019
3,890
28
Non
-current financial assets 17,840
10,444
25
18,019
3,890
28
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 185
The weighted average effective interest rate for
debt to credit institutions and short-term bank fa-
cilities in 2025 was 2.7% (3.5% in 2024).
Interest-bearing debt broken down by currency:
89% in Danish kroner (79% in 2024), 9% in euros
(15% in 2024) and 2% in US dollars (6% in 2024).
10.11 Treasury shares
Please refer to Note 5.6.
(DKK million)
Contractual cash flows
Less than
1 year
1-3 years
4-5 years
More than
5 years
Total
Carrying
amount
2025
Debt to credit institutions etc.
1,562
15,226
702
1,065
18,555
17,440
Short
-term bank facilities etc. 55
-
-
-
55
53
Lease liabilities
-
-
-
-
-
-
Contingent liabilities¹
3
59
-
-
62
62
Financial liabilities
1,620
15,285
702
1,065
18,672
17,555
2024
Debt to credit institutions etc.
591
10,127
1,832
1,314
13,864
12,639
Short
-term bank facilities etc. 223
-
-
-
223
212
Lease liabilities
-
1
-
-
1
1
Contingent liabilities¹
-
43
44
-
87
87
Financial liabilities
814
10,171
1,876
1,314
14,175
12,939
¹Included in other liabilities.
10.10 Financial liabilities
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 186
Sensitivity analysis in respect of
interest rates
Based on bank debt facilities at the balance sheet
date, a rise of 1 percentage point in the general
interest rate level will result in an increase in the
Parent’s annual interest expenses before tax of
approximately DKK 97 million (DKK 64 million in
2024). Around 50% (around 50% in 2024) of the
interest-bearing debt is subject to fixed or limited
interest rates, partly due to a bought interest rate
swap, and partly due to loans being raised at fixed
interest rates.
10.13 Contingent liabilities
Demant A/S has provided security in respect of
credit facilities established by Danish subsidiaries.
These credit facilities totalled DKK 1,220 million
as at 31 December 2025 (DKK 1,095 million in
2024) of which DKK 153 million was utilised (DKK
101 million in 2024).
Demant A/S has provided security in respect of
rent as well as guarantees concerning the contin-
uous operation and settlement of liabilities in 2025
for some of its subsidiaries.
The Parent is jointly taxed with William Demant In-
vest A/S, which is the administration company,
and with all Danish subsidiaries of both. Under the
Danish Corporation Tax Act, Demant A/S is first of
all fully liable for corporate tax payments and for
withholding tax at source in respect of interest,
royalties and dividends in relation to its own sub-
sidiaries and is secondly liable for tax payments
due for William Demant Invest A/S and its partly
owned subsidiaries.
For the purposes of section 357 of the Republic of
Ireland Companies Act 2014, Demant A/S has un-
dertaken to indemnify the creditors of its subsidi-
aries incorporated in the Republic of Ireland in re-
spect of all losses and liabilities for the financial
year ending on 31 December 2025 or any
amended financial period incorporating said finan-
cial year. No material loss is expected to arise
from this guarantee.
10.14 Related parties
William Demant Foundation, Kongebakken 9,
2765 Smørum, Denmark, is the only related party
with a controlling interest. Controlling interest is
achieved through a combination of William De-
mant Foundation’s own shareholdings and the
shareholdings of William Demant Invest A/S for
which William Demant Foundation exercises the
voting rights. Subsidiaries and associated compa-
nies of William Demant Invest A/S are related par-
ties to Demant A/S.
Related parties with significant influence are the
company’s Board of Directors and their related
parties. Furthermore, related parties are the Exec-
utive Board and companies in which the above
persons have significant interests.
Demant A/S has not entered into any relatedparty
transactions that were not conducted on an arm’s
length basis, in accordance with section 98 c of
the Danish Financial Statements Act.
10.15 Events after the balance
sheet date
Please refer to Note 9.3.
Interest rate swap DKK/DKK
(DKK million)
2025
Start
Expiry
Interest
rate/strike
Contractual
amount
at year-end
Positive
fair value
at year-end
Negative
fair value
at year-end
2023
2026
3.27% 1,000
-
12
2025
2026
2.02% 1,000
-
-
2024
2027
2.22% 746
2
-
2025
2027
2.05% 1,000
2
-
2026
2027
2.26% 1,000
-
1
2025
2031
2.20% 895
14
-
5,641
18
13
2024
2023
2026
3.27% 1,000
-
22
2025
2026
2.02% 1,000
1
-
2024
2027
2.22% 746
1
-
2025
2027
2.05% 1,000
1
-
2026
2027
2.26% 1,000
-
1
2025
2031
2.20% 895
3
5,641
6
23
10.12 Interest rate risk
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 187
Subsidiaries and associates
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 188
Company Interest Audilab SAS, France¹ ² ³ 100% Audio Seleccion S.L., Spain¹ 100% Audiology Services Company USA, LLC, United States² 100% AudioNet America, Inc., United States 100% Audmet Australia Pty Ltd, Australia 100% Audmet Canada Ltd., Canada 100% Audmet New Zealand Limited, New Zealand¹ 100% Audmet Oy, Finland¹ 100% Audmet Srl, Italy¹ 100% Beijing Shengwang Yuanbo Commerce and Trade Co., Ltd., China¹ ² ³ 100% Bernafon (UK) Limited, United Kingdom¹ 100% Bernafon AG, Switzerland¹ 100% Bernafon Hörgeräte GmbH, Germany 100% Bernafon, LLC, United States 100% Birdsong Hearing Benefits, LLC, United States 100% Centro Auditivo Telex Ltda, Brazil² 100% CQ Partners, LLC, United States 100% Demant Australia Pty Ltd, Australia¹ 100% Demant Belgium BV, Belgium¹ 100% Demant Business Services Poland Sp. z o.o., Poland¹ 100% Demant Germany GmbH, Germany 100% Demant Germany II GmbH, Germany 100% Demant Germany III GmbH, Germany 100% Demant Iberica, S.A., Spain¹ 100% Demant İşitme Cihazları San. Tic. A.Ş, Turkey¹ 100% Demant Italia S.r.l., Italy¹ 100% Demant Japan K.K., Japan¹ 100% Demant Korea Co., ltd., Korea, Republic Of¹ 100% Demant Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia¹ 100% Demant México, S.A. de C.V., Mexico 100%
³Sub
-consolidated group of companies, including companies with non-controlling interests.
The list includes the Group's active companies
.
Company Interest Demant A/S Parent Oticon A/S, Denmark¹ 100% Oticon AS, Norway¹ 100% Oticon Denmark A/S, Denmark¹ 100% Oticon GmbH, Germany 100% Oticon Limited, United Kingdom¹ 100% Oticon Medical A/S, Denmark¹ 100% Oticon Medical AB, Sweden¹ 100% Oticon Medical, LLC, United States 100% Oticon Polska Sp. z o.o., Poland¹ 100% Oticon, Inc., United States 100% Oticon (Shanghai) Hearing Technology Co., Ltd., China¹ 100% ACS Audika Sp. z.o.o., Poland 100% Acustica Sp. z o.o., Poland¹ 100% Advanced Hearing Providers, LLC, United States 100% Akoustica Medica S.A., Greece¹ 100% Amplivox Limited, United Kingdom 100% Atomed Produtos Médicos e de Auxilio Humano Ltda, Brazil 100% Audifon GmbH & Co. KG, Germany² 100% Audika - SoluÇões Auditivas, Unipessoal Lda, Portugal¹ 100% Audika AB, Sweden¹ 100% Audika AG, Switzerland¹ 100% Audika ApS, Denmark¹ 100% Audika Australia Pty Ltd, Australia¹ 100% Audika B.V., Netherlands 100% Audika GmbH, Germany 100% Audika Groupe SAS, France¹ ² ³ 100% Audika K.K., Japan¹ 100% Audika New Zealand Limited, New Zealand¹ 100% Audika NV, Belgium¹ 100%
¹Directly owned by the Parent by 100%
.
²Sub-consolidated group of companies, including associated companies.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 189
Company Interest EPOS Audio India Private Limited, India 100% EPOS Audio Ireland Limited, Ireland 100% EPOS Audio Singapore Pte. Ltd., Singapore 100% EPOS Audio UK Ltd., United Kingdom 100% EPOS Austria GmbH, Austria 100% EPOS Belgium BV, Belgium 100% EPOS Canada Ltd., Canada¹ 100% EPOS France S.A.S, France 100% EPOS Germany GmbH, Germany 100% EPOS Group A/S, Denmark¹ 100% EPOS Hong Kong Limited, Hong Kong 100% EPOS Netherlands B.V., Netherlands 100% EPOS Sales A/S, Denmark 100% EPOS Sweden AB, Sweden 100% EPOS Switzerland AG, Switzerland 100% EPOS USA, Inc., United States 100% Etymonic Design Inc., Canada¹ 100% Fluorite Sp. z o.o., Poland 100% Fonema Italia S.r.l., Italy 100% Fuel Medical Group, LLC, United States 100% Great Lakes Provider Network, LLC, United States 100% Guymark UK Limited, United Kingdom 100% HearBase Limited, United Kingdo 100% Hearing Screening Associates, LLC, United States 100% HearingLife Canada Ltd., Canada¹ ² 100% Hess & Haas Horgeräte GmbH, Germany 100% Hess Hören Horgeräte GmbH, Germany 100% Hess Optic GmbH, Germany 100% Hidden Hearing (N.I.) Limited, United Kingdom 100% Hidden Hearing International Plc, United Kingdom¹ 100%
³Sub
-consolidated group of companies, including companies with non-controlling interests.
The list includes the Group's active companies
.
Company Interest Demant Nederland B.V., Netherlands¹ 100% Demant New Zealand Limited, New Zealand¹ 100% Demant Operations Poland Sp. z o.o, Poland 100% Demant Operations S.A. de C.V., Mexico 100% Demant Participaçoes Ltda, Brazil 100% Demant Sales Strategic Accounts A/S, Denmark¹ 100% Demant Schweiz AG, Switzerland¹ 100% Demant Singapore Pte Ltd, Singapore¹ ² 100% Demant South Africa (Pty) Ltd., South Africa¹ 100% Demant Sweden AB, Sweden¹ 100% Demant Technology & Innovation Centre Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia¹ 100% Demant Technology Centre Sp. z o.o., Poland¹ 100% DGS Diagnostics Sp. z o.o., Poland 100% Diagnostic Group LLC, United States 100% Diatec A/S, Denmark¹ 100% Diatec AG, Switzerland¹ 100% Diatec Canada Ltd., Canada 100% Diatec Diagnostics GmbH, Germany¹ 100% Diatec Diagnostics Ltd, United Kingdom 100% Diatec France SAS, France 100% Diatec Japan K.K., Japan¹ 100% Diatec Korea Joshik Hoesa, Korea, Republic Of¹ 100% Diatec New Zealand Limited, New Zealand 100% Diatec Polska Sp. z o.o., Poland¹ 100% Diatec Shanghai Medical Technology Co., Ltd., China¹ 100% Diatec Singapore, Singapore 100% Diatec Spain, S.L.U., Spain¹ 100% DSEA A/S, Denmark 100% e3 Diagnostics, Inc., United States 100% EPOS Audio Australia Pty Ltd, Australia 100%
¹Directly owned by the Parent by 100%
.
²Sub
-consolidated group of companies, including associated companies.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 190
Company Interest Hidden Hearing Limited, Ireland¹ 100% Hidden Hearing Limited, United Kingdom 100% Hidden Hearing Properties Ltd, United Kingdom 100% Horgerate-Akustik Flemming & Klingbeil Verwaltungs-GmbH, Germany 100% Hörgeräte Huth & Dickert GmbH, Germany 100% Hörgeräte-Akustik Flemming & Klingbeil GmbH & Co. KG, Germany 100% IDEA Isitme Sistemleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., Turkey¹ 100% Interacoustics A/S, Denmark¹ 100% Interacoustics Pty Ltd, Australia 100% Inventis North America Inc., United States 100% Inventis S.r.l., Italy¹ 100% ITSA Medical SAS, France¹ 100% KIND Centre Auditif S.àr.l., Luxembourg¹ 100% KIND GmbH & Co. KG, Germany 100% KIND Hearing Pte. Ltd., Singapore 100% KIND Hörzentralen AG, Switzerland 100% Langer Hörstudio GmbH, Germany 100% LeDiSo Italia S.r.l., Italy¹ 100% Maico Diagnostics GmbH, Germany¹ 100% Maico S.r.l., Italy¹ 100% Mediszintech Audiologica Kft., Hungary¹ 100% MedRx, Inc., United States 100% Medton Ltd., Israel¹ ² 100% Medton Retail Ltd., Israel 100% Mr. Optik GmbH, Germany² 100% Northeast Hearing Instruments, LLC, United States 100% Ohrwerk Hörgeräte GmbH, Germany 100% Prodition SAS, France¹ 100% SBO Hearing A/S, Denmark¹ 100% SBO Hearing US, Inc., United States 100%
¹Directly owned by the Parent by 100%
.
²Sub
-consolidated group of companies, including associated companies.
Company Interest SBO International Sales A/S, Denmark¹ 100% Shanghai YinPo Technology Co., Ltd., China 100% Sonic AG (Sonic SA) (Sonic Ltd.), Switzerland¹ 100% Sonic Equipment Australia Pty Ltd, Australia 100% Sonic Innovations, Inc., United States 100% Synapsys S.A.S, France 100% Udicare S.r.l., Italy¹ 100% Value Hearing (Pty) Ltd., South Afric 100% Virtualis VR, Corp., United States 100% WDH Germany GmbH, Germany¹ 100% WDH NR. 11 A/S, Denmark¹ 100% WDH UK Limited, United Kingdom¹ 100% WDH USA, Inc., United States¹ 100% Workplace Integra Inc., United States 100% Your Hearing Network, LLC, United States 100% Destin Hearing Associates, LLC, United States 70% Virtualis SAS, France 55% Conc. Maico - Centro Otoacustico Marchesin S.r.l., Italy 50% Acustica Umbra S.r.l., Italy 49% Exclusive Hearing Limited, United Kingdom 49% Ma.Bi.Ge Bioacustica S.r.l., Italy 49% Microfon S.r.l., Italy 49% Otic Hearing Solutions Private Limited, India 49% AIRD S.r.l., Italy 40% Audiology Concepts, LLC, United States 40% Audiology Specialty Clinics of Minnesota, LLC, United States 40% Audition Bahuaud SAS, France 40% Dencker A/S, Denmark 40% Istituto Acustica Italia S.r.l., Italy 40% Vocechiara S.r.l., Italy 40%
³Sub
-consolidated group of companies, including companies with non-controlling interests.
The list includes the Group's active companies
.
Consolidated financial statements
Parent financial statements Demant Annual Report 2025 191
Company Interest Centro Audioprotesico Lombardo S.r.l., Italy 35% HIMSA A/S, Denmark 25% Imperial Hearing Limited, United Kingdom 25% Acufon S.r.l., Italy 20% Audiovox Preduzece Za Izradu I Promet Ortopedskih Pomagaladoo, Serbia 20% Bontech Research CO D.o.o., Croatia 20% HIMSA II A/S, Denmark 20% The Hearing Doctors of Georgia, LLC, United States 20% K/S HIMPP, Denmark 19% HIMPP A/S, 14% HIMSA II K/S, Denmark 13% Shanghai Longwan Medical Ltd., China 10%
¹Directly owned by the Parent by 100%
.
²Sub
-consolidated group of companies, including associated companies.
³Sub
-consolidated group of companies, including companies with non-controlling interests.
The list includes the Group's active companies.
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent assurance report Demant Annual Report 2025 192
Statement by Management 193
Independent auditor’s reports 195
Independent auditor’s limited assurance
report on the Sustainability Statement 199
Signatures
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent assurance report Demant Annual Report 2025 193
The Board of Directors and the Executive Board
have today considered and adopted the Annual
Report of Demant A/S for the financial year 1 Jan-
uary to 31 December 2025.
The consolidated financial statements for Demant
A/S have been prepared in accordance with IFRS
Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and
further requirements in the Danish Financial
Statements Act, and the Parent financial state-
ments have been prepared in accordance with the
Danish Financial Statements Act. The Manage-
ment statement has been prepared in accordance
with the Danish Financial Statements Act.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial state-
ments and the Parent financial statements give a
true and fair view of the financial position at 31
December 2025 of the Group and the Parent and
the results of the Group and the Parent operations
and consolidated cash flows for the financial year
1 January to 31 December 2025.
In our opinion, the Management statement in-
cludes a fair review of the development in the op-
erations and financial circumstances of the Group
and the Parent, of the results for the year and of
the financial position of the Group and the Parent
as well as a description of the most significant
risks and elements of uncertainty, which the
Group and the Parent are facing.
Additionally, the Sustainability statement, which is
part of the Management statement, has been pre-
pared, in all material respects, in accordance with
the Danish Financial Statements Act paragraph
99a. This includes compliance with the European
Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), in-
cluding that the process undertaken by Manage-
ment to identify the reported information (the “Pro-
cess”) is in accordance with the description set
out in the Double materiality assessment section.
Furthermore, disclosures in the EU taxonomy sub-
section under the Environment section of the Sus-
tainability statement are, in all material respects,
in accordance with article 8 of EU Regulation
2020/852 (the “Taxonomy Regulation”).
The Sustainability statement includes forward-
looking statements based on disclosed assump-
tions about events that may occur in the future
and possible future actions by the Group. Actual
outcomes are likely to be different, since antici-
pated events frequently do not occur as expected.
Statement by Management
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent assurance report Demant Annual Report 2025 194
In our opinion, the Annual Report of Demant A/S
for the financial year 1 January to 31 December
2025 with the file name DEMANT-2025-12-31-
en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in com-
pliance with the ESEF Regulation.
We recommend that the Annual Report 2025 be
adopted at the annual general meeting on 5
March 2026.
Smørum, 3 February 2026
Executive Board
Søren Nielsen, President & CEO
René Schneider, CFO
Niels Wagner, President Hearing Care
Board of Directors
Niels B. Christiansen, Chair
Niels Jacobsen, Vice Chair
Thomas Duer
Heidir Hørby
Sisse Fjelsted Rasmussen
Anders Højsgaard Thomsen
Kristian Villumsen
Katrin Pucknat
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement Demant Annual Report 2025 195
To the shareholders of Demant
A/S
Report on the audit of the
Financial Statements
Our opinion
In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial State-
ments give a true and fair view of the Group’s fi-
nancial position at 31 December 2025 and of the
results of the Group’s operations and cash flows
for the financial year 1 January to 31 December
2025 in accordance with IFRS Accounting Stand-
ards as adopted by the EU and further require-
ments in the Danish Financial Statements Act.
Moreover, in our opinion, the Parent Company Fi-
nancial Statements give a true and fair view of the
Parent Company’s financial position at 31 Decem-
ber 2025 and of the results of the Parent Com-
pany’s operations for the financial year 1 January
to 31 December 2025 in accordance with the Dan-
ish Financial Statements Act.
Our opinion is consistent with our Auditor’s Long-
form Report to the Audit Committee and the Board
of Directors.
What we have audited
The Consolidated Financial Statements of De-
mant A/S for the financial year 1 January to 31
December 2025 comprise the consolidated in-
come statement and consolidated statement of
comprehensive income, the consolidated balance
sheet, the consolidated cash flow statement, the
consolidated statement of changes in equity and
the notes, including material accounting policy in-
formation.
The Parent Company Financial Statements of De-
mant A/S for the financial year 1 January to 31
December 2025 comprise the income statement,
the balance sheet, the statement of changes in
equity and the notes, including material account-
ing policy information. Collectively referred to as
the “Financial Statements”.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Inter-
national Standards on Auditing (ISAs) and the ad-
ditional requirements applicable in Denmark. Our
responsibilities under those standards and re-
quirements are further described in the Auditor’s
responsibilities for the audit of the Financial State-
ments section of our report.
We believe that the audit evidence we have ob-
tained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion.
Independence
We are independent of the Group in accordance
with the International Ethics Standards Board for
Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for Pro-
fessional Accountants (IESBA Code) as applica-
ble to audits of financial statements of public inter-
est entities, and the additional ethical require-
ments applicable in Denmark. We have also ful-
filled our other ethical responsibilities in accord-
ance with these requirements and the IESBA
Code.
To the best of our knowledge and belief, prohib-
ited non-audit services referred to in Article 5(1) of
Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 were not provided.
Appointment
We were first appointed auditors of Demant A/S
on 10 March 2022 for the financial year 2022. We
have been reappointed annually by shareholder
resolution for a total period of uninterrupted en-
gagement of four years including the financial
year 2025.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our
professional judgement, were of most significance
in our audit of the Financial Statements for 2025.
These matters were addressed in the context of
our audit of the Financial Statements as a whole,
and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not
provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Independent auditor’s reports
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement Demant Annual Report 2025 196
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Acquisitions
Acquisitions are complex transactions,
which are subject to significant estimates,
including the identification and valuation
of assets, liabilities and contingent con-
sideration etc. In order to determine the
fair value of the separately identified as-
sets
and liabilities in a business combina-
tion, the valuation methodologies require
input based on assumptions about the fu-
ture and applied discounted cash flow
forecasts, including market development
and WACC.
We focused on this area because of the
significance to the Financial Statements,
the inherent complexity and high degree
of estimation in the accounting for acqui-
sitions, as well as the potential inherent
risk related to the control environment.
Our main focus of the area was on the
acquisition of KIND Group.
Reference is made to
Note 7.1 Acquisi-
tion of businesses
in the consolidated fi-
nancial statements.
We performed risk assessment procedures with the pur-
pose of achieving an understanding of procedures and rel-
evant controls relating to acquisition accounting. In re-
spect of controls, we assessed whether these were de-
signed and implemented effectively to address the risk of
material misstatement.
Our audit procedures included assessing the appropriate-
ness of the accounting policies for acquisitions applied by
Management and assessing compliance with IFRS Ac-
counting Standards.
We assessed the valuation methodologies applied by
Management and challenged Management’s significant
assumptions used to determine the fair value of the ac-
quired assets and liabilities in the acquisitions, including
the fair value of the intangible assets.
Finally, we assessed the adequacy of disclosures relating
to the acquisitions.
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Revenue recognition
Recognition of revenue is inherently
complex due to the extent of different
revenue streams, several performance
obligations, trial periods and prepaid dis-
counts, which are subject to interpreta-
tion, including the point in time of satis-
faction of the perfo
rmance obligations
and recognition of related deferred
reve-
nue
in respect of e.g. extended warran-
ties, after sales services, etc.
We focused on this area because of the
significance to the Financial Statements,
as well as the complexity and high de-
gree of estimation related to e.g. prepaid
discounts, provision for sales returns and
extended warranties and deferred
reve-
nue
. In addition, we focused on this area
as revenue comprises a substantial num-
ber of transactions, with different charac-
teristics depending on the business area
the revenue relates to.
Reference is made to
Note 2.1 Revenue
and segment disclosures in the
consoli-
dated financial statements.
Our audit procedures included considering the appropri-
ateness of the accounting policies for revenue recognition
applied by Management and assessing compliance with
IFRS Accounting Standards.
We performed risk assessment procedures to understand
the information processing activities in relation to revenue
recognition and evaluated whether the information sys-
tems appropriately support revenue recognition and
measurement in accordance with the accounting policies.
We identified controls addressing risk of material misstate-
ments determined to be significant risk and evaluated the
design of the controls and determined whether the con-
trols have been implemented.
We assessed the accounting estimates related to the
recognition and presentation of revenue with Manage-
ment.
Further, we performed substantive procedures regarding
invoicing, significant contracts and provision for e.g. sales
returns and extended warranties in order to assess the ac-
counting treatment and principles applied.
We applied data analysis in our testing of selected reve-
nue streams in order to identify transactions outside the
ordinary transaction flow, including journal entry testing.
Finally, we assessed the adequacy of disclosures relating
to revenue recognition.
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement Demant Annual Report 2025 197
Statement on Management’s
review
Management is responsible for Management’s re-
view. Management's review consist of the Man-
agement statement (page 4-48) and the Sustaina-
bility statement (page 49-113).
Our opinion on the Financial Statements does not
cover Management’s review, and we do not as
part of the audit express any form of assurance
conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the Financial State-
ments, our responsibility is to read Management’s
review and, in doing so, consider whether Man-
agement’s review is materially inconsistent with
the Financial Statements or our knowledge ob-
tained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be ma-
terially misstated.
Moreover, we considered whether Management’s
review includes the disclosures required by the
Danish Financial Statements Act. This does not
include the requirements in paragraph 99 a re-
lated to the sustainability statement covered by
the separate auditor’s limited assurance report
hereon.
Based on the work we have performed, in our
view, Management’s review is in accordance with
the Consolidated financial statements and the
Parent Company Financial Statements and has
been prepared in accordance with the require-
ments of the Danish Financial Statements Act, ex-
cept for the requirements in paragraph 99 a re-
lated to the sustainability statement, cf. above. We
did not identify any material misstatement in Man-
agement’s review.
Management’s responsibilities for
the Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation of
consolidated financial statements that give a true
and fair view in accordance with IFRS Accounting
Standards as adopted by the EU and further re-
quirements in the Danish Financial Statements
Act and for the preparation of parent company fi-
nancial statements that give a true and fair view in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements
Act, and for such internal control as Management
determines is necessary to enable the preparation
of financial statements that are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the Financial Statements, Manage-
ment is responsible for assessing the Group’s and
the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a go-
ing concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters re-
lated to going concern and using the going con-
cern basis of accounting unless Management ei-
ther intends to liquidate the Group or the Parent
Company or to cease operations, or has no realis-
tic alternative but to do so.
Auditor’s responsibilities for
the audit of the Financial
Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assur-
ance about whether the Financial Statements as a
whole are free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an au-
ditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasona-
ble assurance is a high level of assurance, but is
not a guarantee that an audit conducted in ac-
cordance with ISAs and the additional require-
ments applicable in Denmark will always detect a
material misstatement when it exists. Misstate-
ments can arise from fraud or error and are con-
sidered material if, individually or in the aggregate,
they could reasonably be expected to influence
the economic decisions of users taken on the ba-
sis of these Financial Statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs and
the additional requirements applicable in Den-
mark, we exercise professional judgement and
maintain professional scepticism throughout the
audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material mis-
statement of the Financial Statements, whether
due to fraud or error, design and perform audit
procedures responsive to those risks, and ob-
tain audit evidence that is sufficient and appro-
priate to provide a basis for our opinion. The
risk of not detecting a material misstatement
resulting from fraud is higher than for one re-
sulting from error, as fraud may involve collu-
sion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepre-
sentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control rel-
evant to the audit in order to design audit pro-
cedures that are appropriate in the circum-
stances, but not for the purpose of expressing
an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s
and the Parent Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting
policies used and the reasonableness of ac-
counting estimates and related disclosures
made by Management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of Manage-
ment’s use of the going concern basis of ac-
counting and based on the audit evidence ob-
tained, whether a material uncertainty exists
related to events or conditions that may cast
significant doubt on the Group’s and the Par-
ent Company’s ability to continue as a going
concern. If we conclude that a material uncer-
tainty exists, we are required to draw attention
in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures
in the Financial Statements or, if such disclo-
sures are inadequate, to modify our opinion.
Our conclusions are based on the audit evi-
dence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s
report. However, future events or conditions
may cause the Group or the Parent Company
to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure
and content of the Financial Statements, in-
cluding the disclosures, and whether the Fi-
nancial Statements represent the underlying
transactions and events in a manner that gives
a true and fair view.
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain suf-
ficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the
financial information of the entities or business
units within the group as a basis for forming an
opinion on the Consolidated Financial State-
ments and the Parent Company Financial
Statements. We are responsible for the direc-
tion, supervision and review of the audit work
performed for purposes of the group audit. We
remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with govern-
ance regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit
findings, including any significant deficiencies in
internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance
with a statement that we have complied with rele-
vant ethical requirements regarding independ-
ence, and to communicate with them all relation-
ships and other matters that may reasonably be
thought to bear on our independence and, where
applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or
safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those
charged with governance, we determine those
matters that were of most significance in the audit
of the Financial Statements of the current period
and are therefore the key audit matters. We de-
scribe these matters in our auditor’s report unless
law or regulation precludes public disclosure
about the matter.
Report on compliance with the
ESEF Regulation
As part of our audit of the Financial Statements,
we performed procedures to express an opinion
on whether the annual report of Demant A/S for
the financial year 1 January to 31 December 2025
with the filename DEMANT-2025-12-31-en.zip is
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement Demant Annual Report 2025 198
prepared, in all material respects, in compliance
with the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)
2019/815 on the European Single Electronic For-
mat (ESEF Regulation) which includes require-
ments related to the preparation of the annual re-
port in XHTML format and iXBRL tagging of the
Consolidated Financial Statements including
notes.
Management is responsible for preparing an an-
nual report that complies with the ESEF Regula-
tion. This responsibility includes:
The preparing of the annual report in XHTML
format;
The selection and application of appropriate
iXBRL tags, including extensions to the ESEF
taxonomy and the anchoring thereof to ele-
ments in the taxonomy, for all financial infor-
mation required to be tagged using judgement
where necessary;
Ensuring consistency between iXBRL tagged
data and the Consolidated Financial State-
ments presented in human-readable format;
and
For such internal control as Management de-
termines necessary to enable the preparation
of an annual report that is compliant with the
ESEF Regulation.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assur-
ance on whether the annual report is prepared, in
all material respects, in compliance with the ESEF
Regulation based on the evidence we have ob-
tained, and to issue a report that includes our
opinion. The nature, timing and extent of proce-
dures selected depend on the auditor’s judge-
ment, including the assessment of the risks of ma-
terial departures from the requirements set out in
the ESEF Regulation, whether due to fraud or er-
ror. The procedures include:
Testing whether the annual report is prepared
in XHTML format;
Obtaining an understanding of the company’s
iXBRL tagging process and of internal control
over the tagging process;
Evaluating the completeness of the iXBRL tag-
ging of the Consolidated Financial Statements
including notes;
Evaluating the appropriateness of the com-
pany’s use of iXBRL elements selected from
the ESEF taxonomy and the creation of exten-
sion elements where no suitable element in the
ESEF taxonomy has been identified;
Evaluating the use of anchoring of extension
elements to elements in the ESEF taxonomy;
and
Reconciling the iXBRL tagged data with the
audited Consolidated Financial Statements.
In our opinion, the annual report of Demant A/S
for the financial year 1 January to 31 December
2025 with the file name DEMANT-2025-12-31-
en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in com-
pliance with the ESEF Regulation.
Hellerup
, 3 February 2026
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR No 3377 1231
Rasmus Friis Jørgensen
State-Authorised
mne28705
Torben Jensen
State-Authorised
mne18651
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement Demant Annual Report 2025 199
To the stakeholders of Demant
A/S
Limited assurance conclusion
We have conducted a limited assurance engage-
ment on the sustainability statement of Demant
A/S (the “Group”) included in management state-
ment (the “Sustainability Statement”), page 49-
113, for the financial year 1 January – 31 Decem-
ber 2025.
Based on the procedures we have performed and
the evidence we have obtained, nothing has come
to our attention that causes us to believe that the
Sustainability Statement is not prepared, in all ma-
terial respects, in accordance with the Danish Fi-
nancial Statements Act paragraph 99 a, including:
Compliance with the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS), including that
the process carried out by the management to
identify the information reported in the Sus-
tainability Statement (the “Process”) is in ac-
cordance with the description set out in the
section “Double materiality assessment”; and
Compliance of the disclosures in the section
“EU Taxonomy regulation disclosure” of the
Sustainability Statement with Article 8 of EU
Regulation 2020/852 (the “Taxonomy Regula-
tion”).
Basis for conclusion
We conducted our limited assurance engagement
in accordance with International Standard on As-
surance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised),
Assurance engagements other than audits or re-
views of historical financial information (“ISAE
3000 (Revised)”) and the additional requirements
applicable in Denmark.
The procedures in a limited assurance engage-
ment vary in nature and timing from, and are less
in extent than for, a reasonable assurance en-
gagement. Consequently, the level of assurance
obtained in a limited assurance engagement is
substantially lower than the assurance that would
have been obtained had a reasonable assurance
engagement been performed.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for
our conclusion. Our responsibilities under this
standard are further described in the Auditor’s re-
sponsibilities for the assurance engagement sec-
tion of our report.
Our independence and quality
management
We are independent of the Group in accordance
with the International Ethics Standards Board for
Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for Pro-
fessional Accountants (IESBA Code) and the
additional ethical requirements applicable in Den-
mark. We have also fulfilled our other ethical re-
sponsibilities in accordance with these require-
ments and the IESBA Code.
Our firm applies International Standard on Quality
Management 1, which requires the firm to design,
implement and operate a system of quality man-
agement including policies or procedures regard-
ing compliance with ethical requirements, profes-
sional standards and applicable legal and regula-
tory requirements.
Other Matter
The comparative information for the financial
years 1 January – 31 December 2023, 2022 and
2021 included in the Sustainability Statement of
the Group was not subject to an assurance en-
gagement. Our conclusion is not modified in re-
spect of this limitation of scope.
Management’s responsibilities for
the Sustainability Statement
Management is responsible for designing and im-
plementing a process to identify the information
reported in the Sustainability Statement in accord-
ance with the ESRS and for disclosing this Pro-
cess as included in the section “Double materiality
assessment” of the Sustainability Statement. This
responsibility includes:
Understanding the context in which the
Group’s activities and business relationships
take place and developing an understanding
of its affected stakeholders;
The identification of the actual and potential
impacts (both negative and positive) related to
sustainability matters, as well as risks and op-
portunities that affect, or could reasonably be
expected to affect, the Group’s financial posi-
tion, financial performance, cash flows, ac-
cess to finance or cost of capital over the
short-, medium-, or long-term;
The assessment of the materiality of the iden-
tified impacts, risks and opportunities related
to sustainability matters by selecting and ap-
plying appropriate thresholds; and
Making assumptions that are reasonable in
the circumstances.
Management is further responsible for the prepa-
ration of the Sustainability Statement, which in-
cludes the information identified by the Process, in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements
Act paragraph 99 a, including:
Compliance with the ESRS;
Preparing the disclosures as included in the
section “EU Taxonomy regulation disclosure”
of the Sustainability Statement, in compliance
with Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation;
Designing, implementing and maintaining
such internal control that management
Independent auditor’s limited
assurance report on the
Sustainability
Statement
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement Demant Annual Report 2025 200
determines is necessary to enable the prepa-
ration of the Sustainability Statement that is
free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or error; and
The selection and application of appropriate
sustainability reporting methods and making
assumptions and estimates that are reasona-
ble in the circumstances.
Inherent limitations in preparing the
Sustainability Statement
In reporting forward-looking information in accord-
ance with ESRS, management is required to pre-
pare the forward-looking information on the basis
of disclosed assumptions about events that may
occur in the future and possible future actions by
the Group. Actual outcomes are likely to be differ-
ent since anticipated events frequently do not oc-
cur as expected.
Auditor’s responsibilities for the
assurance engagement
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the as-
surance engagement to obtain limited assurance
about whether the Sustainability Statement is free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud
or error, and to issue a limited assurance report
that includes our conclusion. Misstatements can
arise from fraud or error and are considered mate-
rial if, individually or in the aggregate, they could
reasonably be expected to influence decisions of
users taken on the basis of the Sustainability
Statement as a whole.
As part of a limited assurance engagement in ac-
cordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised) we exercise
professional judgement and maintain professional
scepticism throughout the engagement.
Our responsibilities in respect of the Process in-
clude:
Obtaining an understanding of the Process,
but not for the purpose of providing a
conclusion on the effectiveness of the Pro-
cess, including the outcome of the Process;
Considering whether the information identified
addresses the applicable disclosure require-
ments of the ESRS; and
Designing and performing procedures to eval-
uate whether the Process is consistent with
the Group’s description of its Process, as dis-
closed in the section “Double materiality as-
sessment”.
Our other responsibilities in respect of the Sus-
tainability Statement include:
Identifying where material misstatements are
likely to arise, whether due to fraud or error;
and
Designing and performing procedures respon-
sive to disclosures in the Sustainability State-
ment where material misstatements are likely
to arise. The risk of not detecting a material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher
than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omis-
sions, misrepresentations, or the override of
internal control.
Summary of the work performed
A limited assurance engagement involves per-
forming procedures to obtain evidence about the
Sustainability Statement. The nature, timing and
extent of procedures selected depend on profes-
sional judgement, including the identification of
disclosures where material misstatements are
likely to arise, whether due to fraud or error, in the
Sustainability Statement.
In conducting our limited assurance engagement,
with respect to the Process, we:
Obtained an understanding of the Process by
performing inquiries to understand the
sources of the information used by manage-
ment; and reviewing the Group’s internal doc-
umentation of its Process; and
Evaluated whether the evidence obtained
from our procedures about the Process imple-
mented by the Group was consistent with the
description of the Process set out in the sec-
tion “Double materiality assessment”.
In conducting our limited assurance engagement,
with respect to the Sustainability Statement, we:
Obtained an understanding of the Group’s re-
porting processes relevant to the preparation
of its Sustainability Statement including the
consolidation processes by obtaining an un-
derstanding of the Group’s control environ-
ment, processes and information systems rel-
evant to the preparation of the Sustainability
Statement but not evaluating the design of
particular control activities, obtaining evidence
about their implementation or testing their op-
erating effectiveness;
Evaluated whether the information identified
by the Process is included in the Sustainability
Statement;
Evaluated whether the structure and the
presentation of the Sustainability Statement is
in accordance with the ESRS;
Performed inquiries of relevant personnel and
analytical procedures on selected information
in the Sustainability Statement;
Performed substantive assurance procedures
on selected information in the Sustainability
Statement;
Where applicable, compared disclosures in
the Sustainability Statement with the corre-
sponding disclosures in the financial state-
ments and management statement. Evaluated
the methods, assumptions and data for devel-
oping estimates and forward-looking infor-
mation; and
Obtained an understanding of the Group’s
process to identify taxonomy-eligible and tax-
onomy-aligned economic activities and the
corresponding disclosures in the Sustainability
Statement.
Hellerup, 3 February 2026
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR No 33 77 12 31
Rasmus Friis Jørgensen
State-Authorised
mne28705
Torben Jensen
State-Authorised
mne18651
Statement by management
Independent auditor’s report Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement Demant Annual Report 2025 201
Demant A/S
Kongebakken 9
2765 Smørum
,
Denmark
Phone
+45 3917 7300
info@demant.com
www.demant.com
CVR
71186911
Annual reportAuditor's report on audited financial statementsParsePort XBRL Converter2025-01-012025-12-312024-01-012024-12-31213800RM6L9LN78BVA56Reporting class DOpinionBasis for Opinion213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-12-31213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-12-31213800RM6L9LN78BVA562023-12-31213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember3213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember3213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember4213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember5213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember6213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember7213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember8213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800RM6L9LN78BVA562025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800RM6L9LN78BVA562024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMemberiso4217:DKKiso4217:DKKxbrli:sharesxbrli:pure