ROCKWOOL Group
Annual Report 2024
Contents
Management’s review
Introduction
6 Message from Chairman and CEO
10 Five-year overview
11 Financial highlights
12 Sustainability highlights
Strategy and business
14 Outlook 2025
16 The ROCKWOOL purpose and strategy
17 Our business model
18 Insulation segment – Business update
20 Systems segment – Business update
22 Financial performance
25 Quarterly financial figures
Governance and shareholder information
27 Financial risk management
29 Responsible tax
30 Corporate governance
34 Board of Directors
37 Group Management
40 Shareholder information
Sustainability statement
General information
44 Basis for preparation
46 Sustainability governance
51 Strategy
55 Impact, risk and opportunity management
Environmental information
63 E1 Climate change
75 E2 Pollution
79 E3 Water and marine resources
83 E5 Resource use and circular economy
90 EU Taxonomy
Social information
98 S1 Own workforce
109 S3 Affected communities
112 S4 Consumers and end-users
Governance information
117 G1 Business conduct
Appendix
122 References to other EU legislations
Financial statements
123 Consolidated financial statements
168 Management’s statement
169 Independent auditor’s Reports
173 Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability
statement
177 Parent company financial statements
Other reports
Remuneration
Report 2024
ROCKWOOL A/S
Report on Danish
Corporate Governance
recommendations 2024
Corporate Governance
Report 2024
3
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Managements
review
Introduction
6 Message from Chairman and CEO
10 Five-year overview
11 Financial highlights
12 Sustainability highlights
Strategy and business
14 Outlook 2025
16 The ROCKWOOL purpose and strategy
17 Our business model
18 Insulation segment – Business update
20 Systems segment – Business update
22 Financial performance
25 Quarterly financial figures
Governance and shareholder information
27 Financial risk management
29 Responsible tax
30 Corporate governance
34 Board of Directors
37 Group Management
40 Shareholder information
Semi-finished products in Melaka, Malaysia
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW
5
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Message from Chairman and CEO
Dear stakeholders,
As we reflect on the achievements and challenges of 2024, the year
stands as a significant milestone for ROCKWOOL Group. In addition
to making strong progress in advancing our strategic agenda, we
also welcomed new leadership to guide us on this journey forward.
Jes Munk Hansen joined us as Chief Executive Officer in September
2024, bringing a wealth of experience in building materials, and a
shared passion for ROCKWOOLs mission to improve the lives of
people and the planet through innovative, sustainable solutions for
the built environment.
Looking back at 2024
ROCKWOOLs good performance in both revenue and earnings reflects
the Group’s ability to adapt to different economic environments,
manage costs and price, and adjust our operational business to the
conditions at hand.
Revenue for 2024 was 3,855 MEUR, up six percent in local currencies
compared to 2023, excluding a minor impact from the two acquisitions
made during fourth quarter 2024. Broadly, key markets in Europe and
North America delivered good volume growth, which contributed to
driving the revenue results.
Western European residential new build construction activity remained
subdued while the renovation market proved more resilient. Revenue
in Eastern Europe was strong, with several markets, including Romania
and Russia reporting double-digit growth. Main markets in South and
East Asia also delivered double-digit revenue growth.
We are pleased with the Group’s overall profitability, with the EBIT
margin ending at 17.5 percent, up 3.2 percentage points compared to
2023. This result is driven in part by the high productivity and efficiency
of our operations, the organisation’s ability to adapt to evolving market
conditions, and overall lower than expected energy costs for a good
part of the year. We are especially pleased with the progress for our
North America business, which contributed significantly to the results.
Our company is financially strong, with no net debt and a solid cash
flow, which is important as we continue to invest for future growth.
Safety is always first
We’re a manufacturing business and safety must always be our top
priority. If it’s not safe, it’s not worth doing is how we expect all our
employees and partners to think and behave. For our employees and
those working with us, our goal every year is the same: zero fatalities,
zero serious accidents, and a steady reduction in the lost time incident
(LTI) rate.
Sadly, an external contractor died while working for us in our factory in
Rayong, Thailand. We conducted a root cause analysis followed by a
review of the incident with the CEO and Board of Directors. Necessary
preventive actions were then shared with all factories to avoid a similar
incident from occurring again.
CEO Jes Munk Hansen and Chairman Thomas Kähler
6
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Introduction
The coming wave of building renovations
The EU Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EPBD) is a
cornerstone policy in Europe’s pursuit of a more sustainable, energy
efficient built environment. For ROCKWOOL, whose purpose is founded
on offering safe, circular and high-performing insulation solutions, this
directive holds profound significance.
The directive underlines the critical role of renovation in achieving
climate neutrality by 2050. With nearly 75 percent of Europe’s buildings
deemed energy inefficient, the EPBD emphasises upgrading insulation
as a cost-effective, impactful solution. Moreover, the EPBD’s emphasis on
life-cycle sustainability resonates with our commitment to circularity.
Constructing new and renovating existing buildings with energy
efficiency foremost in mind is gaining traction outside Europe as well.
There is now an opportunity to help create a new generation of energy
efficient, fire safe, and circular buildings. ROCKWOOL is committed
to working with policymakers and other stakeholders globally to help
realise this ambition.
Investing in growth and decarbonisation
We are optimistic about the future and continue investing in
building new capacity and improving existing technologies as well
as in decarbonising our operations. In terms of adding capacity, we
committed in 2024 to building new factories in the United States,
Sweden and India and additional production lines in Romania and the
U.S.; bought land for a future factory in the United Kingdom; acquired
Vietnam’s largest stone wool manufacturer; and also acquired a leading
UK supplier of external thermal insulation composite façade systems.
These investments will help us meet the growing demand to insulate
a new generation of energy efficient, thermally comfortable, fire-
safe buildings. We remain fully committed to building the previously
announced factory in France, while at the same time acknowledging that
the project has been delayed for longer than expected. As a result, we
are reallocating near-term investments to other capacity and conversion
initiatives as we continue working to advance the project in France.
We made good progress last year on decarbonisation, including
Board approval for electrification of three existing production lines
in the Netherlands and France, and for building new electric-melting
production lines in Romania, the United States and Sweden. Further,
Group Management approved investment into the conversion of a
line in Germany from coal to natural gas. Finally, we purchased green
electricity, or EACs (Energy Attribute Certificates), covering all electricity
used by our European factories in 2024.
The most important achievement was electrifying the melting process at
our factory in Flums, Switzerland. With the new electric furnace, powered
entirely by certified, renewable electricity from Swiss hydropower, factory
CO
2
emissions are down 75 percent, which is equivalent to 25,000
tonnes of CO
2
per year.
Electrification and access to cost competitive renewable electricity are
key elements in ROCKWOOLs green transition. All too often, however,
connecting to the grid in order to secure a supply of low-emission, high-
voltage electricity, can take years. In our view, governments in Europe
and North America can help by ensuring sufficient funding for the
construction of green energy infrastructure and minimising the overall
energy demand as much as possible by accelerating energy efficiency
initiatives in areas like buildings.
Outlook
Political uncertainty is likely to continue in some of our main markets.
However, we expect a continuation of the market dynamics we saw
in 2024 characterised by generally slow growth in the European
construction sector, modest growth in North America, and pockets of
isolated growth in Asia.
After a long period of relatively stable sales prices in aggregate, we have
initiated modest price increases for the coming season. This is necessary
to offset a predicted higher cost on materials and energy and to continue
the investments in capacity, sustainability and market coverage.
Despite political, market, and economic uncertainties the outlook for
2025 revenue is a low single-digit percent growth (in local currencies)
with an EBIT margin around 16 percent for 2025. As we continue to
invest in building new capacity and improving existing technologies
as well as in decarbonising our operations, we expect investments of
around 450 MEUR for 2025, excluding acquisitions.
The Board has initiated another share buy-back programme on 7
February 2025 running up to 12 months and totalling up to 150 MEUR.
The Board will at the Annual General Meeting in 2026 propose that the
shares purchased under this programme are cancelled.
In closing, we would like to extend our gratitude and appreciation to our
colleagues for their continued commitment and hard work this past year.
And to our customers and suppliers, thank you for your support and trust.
Thomas Kähler Jes Munk Hansen
Chairman CEO
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Introduction
7
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
our purpose
8
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Introduction
We produce high-performing solutions that help create energy
efficient, fire-safe, and circular buildings and communities.
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czechia
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
Korea
Latvia
Lithuania
Malaysia
Norway
Philippines
Poland
Romania
Russia
Singapore
Slovakia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
The Netherlands
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Vietnam
World leader with
local presence
Office and factory locations
42
factories
in 23 countries
120
+
Countries in which
we have sales
*ROCKWOOL previously counted ‘manufacturing facilities’ based on the number of brands producing at a given location. For simplicity, we now count ‘factory locations’ regardless of which brands produce there. The number of physical locations has not changed.
Factories
Sales offices
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Introduction
9
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Five-year overview
2024
(MDKK)
2024
MEUR
2023
MEUR
2022
MEUR
2021
MEUR
2020
MEUR
Statement of profit and loss
Revenue 28,757 3,855 3,620 3,907 3,088 2,602
EBITDA 7,010 940 779 638 602 522
Amortisation, depreciation and impairment 1,964 263 261 236 201 184
EBIT 5,046 677 518 402 401 338
Financial items 150 19 4 -44 -8 -13
Profit before tax 5,196 696 522 358 393 325
Profit for the year 4,105 550 389 273 303 251
Statement of financial position
Non-current assets 19,742 2,647 2,361 2,301 2,129 1,927
Current assets 9,256 1,241 1,193 1,127 951 817
Total assets 28,999 3,888 3,554 3,428 3,080 2,744
Total Equity 23,015 3,086 2,804 2,580 2,394 2,092
Non-current liabilities 1,525 205 199 206 163 158
Current liabilities 4,456 597 551 642 523 494
Net interest-bearing cash / (debt) 2,087 281 239 -23 76 95
Net working capital 2,715 364 358 441 306 213
Invested capital 21,087 2,827 2,562 2,596 2,294 1,961
Gross investment in property, plant and equipment 2,804 376 321 328 301 335
Statement of cash flows
Cash flow from operating activities 6,093 817 707 394 426 438
Cash flow from investing activities 3,376 453 312 334 310 362
Free cash flow 2,717 364 395 60 116 76
2024
(MDKK)
2024
MEUR
2023
MEUR
2022
MEUR
2021
MEUR
2020
MEUR
Others
R&D costs 500 67 64 55 45 41
Number of patents granted 224 224 244 179 253 148
Number of full-time employees (year-end) 12,493 12,493 11,993 12,197 11,968 11,448
Ratios
EBITDA margin 24.4% 24.4% 21.5% 16.3% 19.5% 20.1%
EBIT margin 17.5% 17.5% 14.3% 10.3% 13.0% 13.0%
Dividend payout ratio 33.2% 33.2% 32.1% 37.3% 33.5% 37.7%
ROIC 25.1% 25.1% 20.1% 16.4% 18.8% 17.6%
Return on equity 18.7% 18.7% 14.4% 11.0% 13.5% 11.9%
Equity ratio 79.3% 79.3% 78.9% 75.3% 77.7% 76.1%
Leverage ratio -0.30 -0.30 -0.31 0.04 -0.13 -0.18
Financial gearing -0.09 -0.09 -0.09 0.01 -0.03 -0.05
Sustainability key figures
CO
2
intensity (Scope 1+2) per tonne stone wool (index*) 77 86 83 85 91
Energy efficiency in own buildings (index*) 61 61 61 81 95
Water use intensity from stone wool production (index*) 83 84 86 85 90
Number of countries where we offer recycling service 24 21 19 17 14
Landfill waste from our stone wool production (index*) 60 47 49 49 50
Lost time incident frequency rate 2.7 2.4 2.7 3.6 3.0
Absolute GHG emissions (Scope 1+2) (index**) 82 84 97 100 90
* Index=100 in 2015 (baseline). ** Index=100 in 2019 (baseline).
For definitions of key figures and ratios see p. 166.
10
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Introduction
Financial highlights
2,800
3,200
2,400
2,000
1,600
2,000
1,500
3,000
4,000
2,500
1000
300
200
500
400
600
700
800
100
0
21%
24%
18%
30%
27%
15%1,200
500
400
300
200
100
0
11%
4%
18%
32%
-3%
-10%
EBIT
EBIT margin
EBIT
677MEUR
Up 31% compared to 2023
Maintenance
Capacity
Sustainability
Acquisitions
CAPEX excl. acquisitions
387MEUR
of which 68% is
taxonomy-aligned
Revenue
Growth (reported)
Revenue increased
6%
in local currencies
Invested capital
ROIC
ROIC
25.1%
Up from 20.1% in 2023
Revenue & revenue growth
(MEUR)
EBIT & EBIT margin
(MEUR)
ROIC & Invested capital
(MEUR)
Investments
(MEUR)
18%
16%
10%
2024
3,500 25%
202220212020 2023
2024202220212020 2023
2024202220212020 2023
2024202220212020 2023
14%
12%
11%
13%
15%
17%
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Introduction
11
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Sustainability highlights
2022 intermediate goal: 15 countries
24
Increase the number of countries where we
offer recycling services for our products to 30 countries
Reclaimed material
2030 goal: 30 countries
Baseline year:
2015
2024 result
Trend: progress
18%
Absolute Scope 1 and 2
greenhouse gas emissions (CO
2
e)
2024 result:
1.71 Mt CO
2
e
Baseline year:
2019
2.08 Mt CO
2
e
2034 goal: 38%
Reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG
emissions by 38% by 2034
Trend: progress due to decarbonisation efforts
2022 intermediate goal: 10%
17%
Reduce water use intensity (m³/t stone wool)
from our stone wool production by 20%
Water use intensity
2030 goal: 20%
Baseline year:
2015
2024 result
Trend: stable due to increase in production
Goal: zero fatalities
and zero serious accidents
One fatality and
one serious accident
one fatality
and one serious
accident
Occupational safety and health
2024 result:
(LTI frequency rate
of 2.7, an increase of 8%)
Trend: increase led by few factories
2022 intermediate goal: 10%
23%
Reduce CO
2
/t stone wool from
our stone wool facilities by 20%
Scope 1 and 2
CO
2
emission intensity
2030 goal: 20%
Baseline year:
2015
2024 result
Trend: progress; goal achieved
39%
kWh/m
2
reduction within owned
(non-renovated) offices by 75%
Energy efficiency
in own offices
2022 intermediate goal: 35%
2030 goal: 75%
Baseline year:
2015
2024 result
Trend: stable
2022 intermediate goal: 40%
40%
Reduce landfill waste (tonnes) from
stone wool production by 85%
Landfill waste
2030 goal: 85%
Baseline year:
2015
2024 result
Trend: increase due to higher production
among other factors
28%
28% of female leaders in executive
and middle management positions
Diversity and inclusion
Goal: 35%
Baseline year:
2018
2024 result
Trend: stable
12
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Introduction
ROCKWOOL office in Barcelona, Spain
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | IntroductionMANAGEMENT’S REVIEW
13
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Outlook 2025
1 https://tradingeconomics.com/united-states/building-permits
Market review
Economic growth is projected to remain stable in 2025 albeit at a low
level in Europe and only modestly higher in the United States. Lower
inflation and ongoing monetary easing in many economies could
provide a moderate boost to global economic activity. However,
uncertainty prevails, with risks stemming from geopolitical conflicts,
rising trade tensions and elevated borrowing costs in many parts of
the world.
While leading international organisations including the IMF and OECD
predict that general economic conditions in Europe will improve in
2025, current conditions remain sluggish, with Germany and the war in
Ukraine continuing to weigh on the region.
Construction market implications
For the European construction sector, interest rates and inflation will
play a big role in that growth. Continuing declines in European interest
rates and inflation would make investments in new construction and
building renovation as well as home mortgages more attractive. On the
flip side, persistent inflation – hovering above the two percent target
preferred by central banks – might mean the impact of those rate cuts
could take longer to have an impact on the construction sector.
After declining 1.5 percent in 2024, a forecasted increase in building
permits in Europe indicates a potential rebound in construction activity.
The pace of any recovery may vary across Europe, influenced by local
economic policies and market conditions and outcome of national
elections in for instance Germany will have an impact on the recovery.
The outlook for residential building permits in North America in 2025 is
also cautiously optimistic. A 5.2 percent increase in building permits in
November 2024, the sharpest increase since February 2023
1
, suggests
a continued recovery in the housing market, driven by factors such as
stabilising material costs and improving economic conditions. Overall,
the market is expected to gradually improve, reflecting a more stable
and balanced housing sector.
Construction output in the Asia-Pacific region continues to gain
momentum. In India, construction industry growth is driven by robust
investments in manufacturing, data centres, semiconductors, energy,
and transportation infrastructure. China will focus more on stabilising
the real estate market in 2025.
Outlook 2025
Political uncertainty is likely to continue in some of our main markets.
However, we expect a continuation of the market dynamics we saw
during 2024 characterised by generally slow growth in the European
construction sector, modest growth in North America, and pockets of
isolated growth in Asia.
In Europe, we will intensify our work at the EU member state level to help
ensure effective transposition of the EU Energy Performance of Buildings
Directive into national legislation. This is important given the opportunities
the Directive creates to promote our non-combustible insulation as an
optimal way to achieve energy efficiency and improved fire safety in
buildings. However, we have not included any significant uptake in energy
efficiency-driven renovations in the outlook. We will continue to prepare
for this potential by investing in insulation capacity in Europe.
The change in administration in the United States is not expected to
have any significant impact on the underlying demand for our non-
combustible insulation products. Stone wool market share in the United
States is still relatively small. Demand is largely driven locally through
greater awareness and knowledge of our products, sales channel
expansion and broader product availability.
For the Insulation segment in Europe, we assume the low level of
construction activities will continue in all markets. In the important
German market, we expect to maintain the market share regained in
2024 and forecast low single-digit growth, in line with the underlying
market growth. Similarly, we expect a stable to low single-digit growth
for the insulation business in France.
In Eastern Europe, the construction markets are expected to be under
pressure. With the excess capacity there, we anticipate a single-digit
revenue decline for this region. Management in Russia informs, that the
outlook for 2025 is more subdued compared to the unexpected growth
we observed in 2024. Therefore, declining volume for the business in
Russia is expected.
In North America, after a year of significant growth, driven by
manufacturing and commercial building construction, we forecast a
more modest market development for 2025. We expect good growth
for our North America insulation business, though at a slower pace
than in 2024, but still higher than in Europe. Until the new capacity that
we have already initiated in the United States comes online, we predict
that demand in the next few years will exceed local capacity, even if we
are still able to optimise the current output from the existing factories.
Until the new capacity is available, we plan to meet part of the demand
14
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
by importing from our European factories, even if this supply is more
costly. Our businesses in North America have over many years been
intertwined across borders, and a trade conflict would have an impact.
We will monitor developments closely and as always navigate through
uncertainties to continue servicing our customers while at the same
time being prepared to reduce any financial impact for the Group.
With our current understanding of the evolving tariff situation, we
expect to manage these uncertainties with minimum impact on the
overall Group results.
Included in the Insulation segment outlook for 2025 is the full-year
impact from the two acquisitions made in 2024, Wetherby Building
Systems Ltd. in England and Khai Hoan Insulation in Vietnam.
Combined, it is expected that they will contribute around one percent
of growth for the Group in 2025.
The four businesses under Systems segment are expected to deliver
positive growth for 2025. Rockfon is benefitting from a growing
presence in the design segment with a portfolio of acoustic solutions
for ceilings and walls in Europe. Combined with a small but growing
presence in North America, we expect Rockfon to deliver low to mid-
single-digit growth for 2025. The Grodan business in Europe and North
America is expected to remain stable in 2025. Increased competition
from other growing media products and continued market uncertainty
among producers of medicinal cannabis is expected to offset the
business’ growth from expansion into new markets and supplying
producers of other vegetable types.
After a long period of relatively stable sales prices in aggregate, we
have initiated modest price increases for the coming season. This is
necessary to offset a predicted higher cost on materials and energy
and to continue the investments in capacity, sustainability and market
coverage. Despite political, market and economic uncertainties, and
that it is still early in the construction season, the outlook for 2025
revenue is a low single-digit percent growth (in local currencies),
including the positive impact from the two aforementioned acquisitions
made in 2024. Given the unusual seasonal development during 2024,
we predict that the business during 2025 will have a more traditional
seasonal performance. Hence growth in the first half will be more
subdued and increasing in the second half of the year.
Two notable developments had a significant impact on our 2024
business performance. First, for the second year in a row, revenue
in the United States exceeded 10 percent of Group revenue. More
importantly, however, ROCKWOOL profitability in the U.S. market
exceeded the Group average for the first time. We achieved this
milestone through a combination of strong demand for our non-
combustible insulation products as well as high factory productivity.
We believe this is a sustainable development for 2025 as well.
The second notable development in 2024 was the unexpected
higher profitability from the business we hold in passive ownership in
Russia. In addition, the exchange rate of the Russian Rouble remained
stable, which allowed for currency conversion into Euros based on the
inflation-affected local performance. For 2025, we have not assumed
a similar situation. Consequently, we forecast Group profitability to be
negatively impacted by around one percentage point.
Further, we have assumed a higher level of operating expenses during
2025. This is driven by a decision to increase resource allocations in
several areas, primarily for the planned investments in capacity and
sustainability-related projects as well as a higher number of digital
initiatives benefitting both the factories and our customers.
Based on the above assumptions, we forecast an EBIT margin around
16 percent for 2025. This includes an expected donation of 100 MDKK
to the Foundation for Ukrainian Reconstruction. The donation is
pending approval at the Annual General Meeting in April 2025.
We will in 2025 continue investing in building new capacity and
improving existing technologies as well as in decarbonising our
operations. In 2024, we committed to building new factories in the
United States, Sweden and India and additional production lines
in Romania and the United States; bought land for a future factory
in the United Kingdom; and acquired Vietnam’s largest stone wool
manufacturer and a leading UK supplier of external thermal insulation
composite façade systems. We remain fully committed to building
the previously announced factory in France, while at the same time
acknowledging that the project has been delayed for longer than
expected. As a result, we are reallocating near-term investments to
other capacity and conversion initiatives as we continue working
to advance the project in France. Several large projects to convert
existing factories to use electric melting technologies are included in
the 2025 investment plans.
Overall, we expect capital expenditures of around 450 MEUR for 2025,
excluding acquisitions.
Outlook 2025
Investments around
excl. acquisitions
450 MEUR
EBIT margin around
16%
Revenue growth of low single-digit percent
in local currencies
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
15
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
The ROCKWOOL purpose and strategy
At the pinnacle of ROCKWOOLs strategy is our corporate purpose: to
release the natural power of stone to enrich modern living. This reflects
our purpose’s unifying nature, conveying that stone is our core raw
material and the bedrock on which our business is based.
And while the stone we use may be millions of years old, what
we do with it is cutting-edge. Every day, ROCKWOOLs creative
and entrepreneurial employees are developing and applying new
technologies and innovations to release the potential of stone to enrich
modern living.
As we look to the future, stone wool and the products we make with
it have an important role in helping to provide adequate housing for
all people and in addressing some of society’s biggest challenges,
including urbanisation, climate change, and energy independence.
The combination of more people living in more densely populated
areas, the worsening consequences of climate change, and the need
to reduce dependence on imported energy increases the global
priority for energy efficient buildings. Why? Because while our existing
buildings provide vital infrastructure, they are also currently responsible
for nearly one-third of global final energy consumption and energy-
related CO
2
emissions.
Proper insulation alone can reduce a building’s heating needs by up to
70 percent. When combined with other technologies like heat pumps
and renewable energy sources – for example, in deep renovation
projects – the savings are even greater.
For Europe and many other parts of the world, reducing the energy
consumed by buildings is a critical step towards reducing dependence
on imported fuels and thereby achieving greater energy independence
and security. At the same time, the world needs to feed a growing
population using fewer resources, while also managing the effects
of more frequent extreme weather events, particularly in urban
environments. In both cases, specially engineered stone wool products
are providing solutions.
The ROCKWOOL business strategy is driven by our people and our
commitment to creating solutions that connect global trends with
profitable business opportunities. We do this by producing high-
performing products and services that help create energy efficient,
fire-safe, and circular buildings and communities and promote
comfortable, healthy, and attractive spaces. In other words, by
enriching modern living.
Our aspiration is to grow faster than the construction market
overall by offering top-quality products and services, strengthening
our brand, building long-term customer relations, and driving an
operationally effective business across all segments and geographies
where we are active.
As our business is inherently capital intensive, we focus on leveraging
our natural strengths to balance risks, which includes a differentiated
approach across selected geographies.
In North America, for example, we are expanding our market
coverage to capture significant growth opportunities within all major
business areas.
In Europe, we will grow faster than the market by launching new
products and services, while improving our customer-facing activities
and the productivity of our production platform. We will expand
capacity where needed to meet steadily growing demand and enhance
our geographic coverage and customer service level.
In Asia, we will expand and grow our business in selected attractive
markets where there is a clear demand for our premium quality offerings.
Continuing to recruit, develop, and retain highly skilled, highly
motivated colleagues is essential to achieving our growth ambitions
and fulfilling our purpose. Doing so will remain a high priority for
ROCKWOOL across all our business areas and operations.
At ROCKWOOL, everything we do is based on releasing the natural
power of stone to enrich modern living. Profitably offering solutions
to address the challenges created by enduring global trends will help
ensure our successful future growth.
16
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
Social and relationship capital
We work with approx. 11,000 suppliers
85% of sales do not cross customs borders
400 km is the average transport distance for insulation in Europe
Energy and natural capital
2,097 kt of stone, sand and cement consumed in 2024
5,085 GWh of energy consumed in 2024
Human and intellectual capital
Approx. 12,000 employees of which 47% in
Western Europe, 32% in Eastern Europe and Russia,
12% in North America and 9% in Asia and others
R&D based on inhouse experts and engineers
Manufacturing capital
42 factories*
Board approval for four additional factories
(France, India, Sweden, United States)
Our business is defined by:
Our purpose
Low-risk transactional sales
Local business
Capital intensive production
Our products are sold in more than 120 countries primarily via B2B channels including
installers and distributors. Revenue generated in the geographical segments:
56% in Western Europe
20% in Eastern Europe and Russia
19% North America
5% Asia and others
Financial capital
Healthy financial standing generating solid profitability and being net debt free
387 MEUR of CAPEX of which 68 percent is EU Taxonomy-aligned
Volcanic rock is mixed with
lime stone before being
heated to more than 1,500°C.
The molten rock is spun
into wool. A binder and
either a special oil or
wetting agent are added
depending on
the end product
application.
A final heat treatment cures
the binder, giving the stone
wool dimensional stability,
before final processing
into a wide range
of products.
What does ROCKWOOL Group do?
We transform volcanic rock into stone wool, a versatile material with many inherent
strengths that make it ideal for use in a range of applications in buildings, industry,
transportation, horticulture and water management.
ROCKWOOL product
recycling services to
recycle stone wool in
our factories.
Controlled environment horticulture
can reduce water use for vegetable
growing by up to 50%.
Providing high-performance
and precision-engineered
stone wool solutions for urban
acoustics, friction, gaskets
and sealings for industries and
cities.
In schools with no sound
absorption, children cannot
hear up to 70% of consonants
their teachers speak.
All Rockpanel boards are
durable, easy to cut,
and resistant to the
effects of moisture,
temperature, fire
and weather.
ROCKWOOL Prefab Building
Systems meets the demand
for energy-efficient,
high-quality prefab homes with
circular, reusable components.
ROCKWOOL Rainwater
Systems can absorb up to 95%
of its volume in water.
Fire safe insulation that
can reduce heating needs
up to 70%.
S
t
o
n
e
w
o
o
l
i
s
fi
r
e
s
a
f
e
,
d
u
r
a
b
l
e
a
n
d
r
e
c
y
c
l
a
b
l
e
Insulation segment
generates 79%
of our revenue
Systems segment
generates 21%
of our revenue
Our impact on society
We see enormous opportunity to leverage
the natural power of stone to create
products that accelerate progress towards
a safer, healthier, low-carbon future.
* ROCKWOOL previously counted ‘manufacturing facilities’ based on the number of brands producing at a given location.
For simplicity, we now count ‘factory locations’ regardless of which brands produce there. The number of physical locations has not changed.
Our business model
[SBM-1]
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
17
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Insulation segment
Financial results
Insulation segment revenue for 2024 reached 3,032 MEUR, an increase
of eight percent compared to 2023 in local currencies and nine percent
in reported figures. The growth was primarily volume driven and made
possible by our focus on customer service and overall stable prices. The
two acquisitions in Q4 2024 accounted for 0.5 percent of the growth.
Based on our commitment to support reconstruction activities in
Ukraine, a donation of 13 MEUR to the Foundation for Ukrainian
Reconstruction was recognised in the Insulation segment in 2024, 6
MEUR in Q1 2024 and 7 MEUR in Q2 2024. For 2023, a donation of 27
MEUR to the Foundation for Ukrainian Reconstruction was recognised
in the Insulation segment.
Insulation segment EBIT reached 565 MEUR in 2024 with an EBIT
margin of 16.6 percent, an increase of three percentage points
compared to 2023. Volume growth as well as stable sales prices, lower
energy prices and focus on productivity improved profitability.
Key figures Insulation segment
MEUR Q4 2024 Q4 2023 2024 2023
External revenue 736 694 3,032 2,792
EBIT 128 124 565 431
EBIT margin 15.0% 15.2% 16.6% 13.6%
79% of
revenue
Stone wool production line in Fogang, China
18
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
18
Insulation segment – Business update
Revenue growth and solid
profitability driven by strong
performance in North America,
market share recovery within the
non-residential segment in key
European markets, and unexpected
growth in Russia. Residential
construction slowed across Europe,
dampening sales performance.
Revenue in the Insulation segment increased across all geographies,
driven in part by volume growth throughout 2024. The volume
growth and country mix, combined with overall stable prices from
market-specific pricing strategies, lower energy costs, productivity
improvements and agile capacity management, resulted in satisfying
profitability for the Group.
The European construction market was subdued, especially in the
residential new build sector. Even so, revenue in Europe increased
slightly due mainly to increased demand for non-combustible
insulation products, especially related to photovoltaic (solar)
installations on flat roofs. In Russia, unexpected high growth was
reported for the first three quarters of 2024.
Revenue in North America increased significantly, driven by high
demand across all categories, as customers looked to satisfy pent-up
demand and improve product availability.
Growth in Asia was mainly driven by South East Asia and India
benefitting from good market conditions and high domestic demand
for stone wool in the non-residential sectors. Revenue decreased
in China because of soft market conditions and competition from a
growing number of stone wool producers.
The technical and industrial insulation business performed well during
2024, with significant revenue growth. The marine segment in Europe
outperformed the market, partly due to the exit of one of the main
competitors. In the United States, the Board of Directors approved a
new production line for the Mississippi factory to produce technical
insulation products to help meet the growing demand in the Gulf of
Mexico region.
In 2024, the sandwich panel and OEM business continued good revenue
growth reflecting adaptability and broad market reach. The partnership-
based approach, customised solutions, and a comprehensive support
network have strengthened our market position.
Overall, the Insulation segment performed well, achieving solid
profitability despite the slow-down in the European construction market.
Decreasing interest rates and legislative drive to improve the energy
efficiency of existing buildings are expected to increase the demand for
building construction activity in the short- and medium-term.
Insulation solutions
ROCKWOOL offers fire-safe, thermally-
efficient, highly durable, and recyclable
stone wool insulation.
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
19
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Systems segment
Financial results
Systems segment revenue for 2024 amounted to 823 MEUR, which
is a decrease of one percent measured in both local currencies and
reported figures. Adjusting for the divestment of the distribution
business Charles Wille in September 2023, organic growth was one
percent. Revenue grew in Rockpanel and Lapinus while revenue in
Rockfon and Grodan were slightly lower than 2023.
Systems segment generated an EBIT of 112 MEUR in 2024 with an EBIT
margin of 13.6 percent. In 2024, EBIT was positively impacted by 8
MEUR gain from sale of a warehouse while EBIT in 2023 was negatively
impacted by restructuring costs of 16 MEUR related to operational
restructuring in Rockfon. Adjusted for these one-off items, EBIT and EBIT
margin in Systems segment was stable compared to 2023.
Key figures
MEUR Q4 2024 Q4 2023 2024 2023
External revenue 234 240 823 828
EBIT 35 11 112 87
EBIT margin 14.7% 4.7% 13.6% 10.5%
21% of
revenue
Rockpanel production line in Marshall, United States
20
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
20
Systems Segment - Business Update
The four business units make
a range of stone wool-based
products, including acoustic
ceilings and walls, growing media
solutions, cladding boards,
engineered fibres as well as noise
and vibration control, rainwater
management, and prefab
building systems.
Rockfon makes acoustic systems for ceilings and walls and is the
largest of the four business units. The indoor acoustic systems combine
stone wool acoustic tiles with suspension and speciality ceiling and wall
systems that create beautiful, comfortable spaces. In 2024, Rockfon
revenue decreased slightly compared to 2023. In Europe, weak
economic conditions and high interest rates contributed to slowing
construction and renovation activity. In the United States, high interest
rates and low office occupancy levels were also factors impacting
renovation decisions.
Grodan is the second largest unit in the Systems segment. Grodan
makes soilless growing media solutions (stone wool substrates,
sensors, software and services) designed for growing food produce
and medicinal cannabis more efficiently in controlled environments.
In 2024, the business faced challenges, including high interest rates
and broader economic uncertainty as well as delayed expansions
in both Europe and North America among produce and medicinal
cannabis customers.
Rockpanel makes boards for façade cladding and roof detailing
primarily in ventilated façade constructions. The cladding and other
boards are robust, flexible and visually appealing, and fit perfectly
with modern architectural trends, while also providing cost efficiency
and ease of installation. In 2024, Rockpanel achieved good growth
in its core markets as well as others where it has a small but growing
presence. A new production line was opened in the Netherlands to
add capacity and enable the business to continue developing new
products for customers.
Lapinus, the smallest unit in the segment, manufactures a range
of products that help reduce car brake emissions, minimise railway
vibration, enable energy-efficient prefab construction and rainwater
management for urban communities. In 2024, Lapinus performed
satisfactorily overall. Stone wool fibres for automotive brake pad
manufacturers, grew slightly, while the industrial OEM business grew
more substantially. The residential prefab building business was
challenged by the slowdown in residential construction. The rainwater
management business grew significantly compared to 2023, although
from a small base.
Systems segment
Systems segment comprises the four
business units Rockfon, Grodan, Rockpanel
and Lapinus.
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
21
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Financial performance
In a complex macro-economic
environment, ROCKWOOL
continued its strong performance
with a revenue increase of six
percent in local currencies in 2024.
Stable sales prices combined with
productivity improvements and
reduced energy costs resulted in
solid Group profitability, with an
EBIT margin at 17.5 percent.
The good performance reflects
the Groups resilience and ability to
adapt to the market conditions
at hand.
Global revenue development
Despite positive signs of recovery, the macro-economic environment
remained complex in 2024, impacted by persistent consumer price
inflation, geopolitical tensions, and continued labour shortages. In this
overall challenging environment, ROCKWOOL continued its strong
performance, showing higher margins, resilience, and the ability to
adapt to changing market conditions.
The European construction markets were subdued, especially in the
residential new build sector, which negatively impacted some of our
key markets. Even so, revenue in Europe increased slightly mainly
due to increased demand for non-combustible insulation products,
especially in connection with photovoltaic (solar) installations on flat
roofs. North America continued the strong performance with significant
revenue increase driven by high demand in all categories. East and
South Asia benefitted from good market conditions and growing
demand for stone wool in the non-residential sectors.
Revenue for 2024 reached 3,855 MEUR, an increase of six percent
in local currencies and seven percent in reported figures, which is at
level with the latest announced expectation. Compared to the outlook
announced in the 2023 Annual Report, markets in North America,
Russia and the United Kingdom as well as our business for technical
insulation performed better. Sales prices remained relatively stable,
resulting in higher revenue than initially expected. The two acquisitions
made in Q4 2024 did not have a significant impact on the revenue
growth (0.4 percent for the full year).
Regional revenue development
Revenue in Western Europe reached 2,170 MEUR, an increase of two
percent in both local currencies and reported figures. Germany, the
United Kingdom, Spain and Sweden performed well, while revenue in
other markets like France, the Netherlands, and Denmark declined.
Revenue in Eastern Europe reached 753 MEUR, up 11 percent in both
local currencies and reported figures. Romania showed double-digit
growth, while Poland and Hungary decreased in the second half of the
year. For 2024, the business in Russia showed unexpected double-digit
revenue growth, although reported a decline in the last quarter.
Revenue in North America reached 737 MEUR, an increase of 18
percent in local currencies and 17 percent in reported figures. Revenue
in both the United States and Canada showed double-digit growth and
especially the building insulation business and the technical insulation
business in the United States showed strong growth.
In the rest of the world, revenue reached 195 MEUR, an increase of
seven percent in local currencies and five percent in reported figures.
Revenue in India, Malaysia, and Japan showed double-digit growth,
while revenue in most other markets decreased. Market conditions
in China were still tough. Revenue there decreased in the first three
quarters but with some improvement in Q4.
Group profitability
Stable sales prices from market-specific pricing strategies combined
with lower energy costs, productivity improvements and agile capacity
management resulted in solid Group profitability.
22
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
Most of our businesses showed strong performance in 2024 despite
challenging conditions. Especially the building insulation and technical
insulation business in North America performed well. Short-term, we
do not expect that the growing recognition and market acceptance
of our non-combustible insulation will be affected by the change in
administration in the United States.
Our four passively owned factories in Russia reported solid results with
signs of slowdown in the last quarter. This is partly a consequence
of high local inflation coupled with the unusually stable rouble/euro
exchange rate. The unexpected higher earnings from the business in
Russia increased the EBITDA margin for the Group by one percentage
point compared to 2023.
In fourth quarter, we realised a gain from the sale of an unused Rockfon
warehouse in Baltimore, the United States, of 8 MEUR.
EBITDA increased 21 percent to 940 MEUR with an EBITDA margin of
24.4 percent, up 2.9 percentage points compared to 2023.
In 2024, depreciation amounted to 263 MEUR, an increase of 2 MEUR
compared to 2023. Adjusted for impairment of tangible assets mainly
in the Insulation segment in 2024 and intangible and tangible assets in
2023, the increase was 8 MEUR. The increased depreciation was mainly
related to investments in new capacity and digitalisation.
EBIT for the year amounted to 677 MEUR, an increase of 31 percent,
with an EBIT margin of 17.5 percent. The two acquisitions completed
in Q4 2024 did not have a significant impact on the result. The
initial outlook announced in February 2024 on EBIT margin included
assumptions regarding increased input prices whereas actual input
prices decreased during 2024.
The full-year EBIT margin ended at level with the outlook announced
later in 2024.
Net financial income amounted to 18 MEUR, compared to a net
financial income of 2 MEUR in 2023. The development is driven by
lower foreign exchange losses.
Tax on profit for the year amounted to 146 MEUR compared to 133
MEUR in 2023. The effective tax rate ended at 21 percent, down 4.5
percentage points. The decrease in effective tax rate mainly relates
to increased recognition of tax assets and decreased payment of
withholding taxes.
Group profit after tax totalled 550 MEUR, up 161 MEUR, which we
consider a satisfactory result.
Statement of financial position and equity
Net working capital ended at 364 MEUR, an increase of 6 MEUR
compared to 2023. The increase mainly relates to higher inventories
from acquisitions partly offset by higher trade payables. Net working
capital as a percentage of revenue ended at 9.4 percent compared to
9.9 percent in 2023.
Total assets at the end of 2024 amounted to 3,888 MEUR, an increase
of 334 MEUR compared to 2023 mainly from increased intangible
assets, tangible assets and cash.
Equity of the Group totalled 3,086 MEUR as of 31 December 2024
compared to 2,804 MEUR in 2023, corresponding to an equity ratio of
79 percent. Equity was mainly affected by the profit for the year and
the share buy-back programme.
The proposed dividend for 2024 is 63 DKK per share, an increase of 20
DKK per share from 43 DKK for 2023.
Invested capital
Return on invested capital increased in 2024, reaching 25 percent
compared to 20 percent in 2023. The increase was due to increased
earnings. Invested capital amounted to 2,827 MEUR, up 265 MEUR
compared to 2023. The increase mainly came from higher tangible
assets, as we continue to invest in future growth, and acquisitions.
Revenue development
Growth MEUR
Revenue 2023 3,620
Organic development 6.3% 227
Acquisitions, Insulation Segment 0.4% 15
Divestment, Systems Segment -0.3% -12
Currency translation adjustment 0.1% 5
Revenue 2024 6.5% 3,855
EBIT development
Development MEUR
EBIT
Margin
EBIT 2023 518 14.3%
Earnings from operation 29.6% 153 3.0pp
Acquisitions/divestment 0.5% 3 0.1pp
Currency translation adjustment 0.5% 3 0.1pp
EBIT 2024 30.6% 677 17.5%
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
23
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Cash flow and investments
The Group’s financial situation strengthened during the year with a net
interest-bearing positive cash position of 281 MEUR and unused credit
facilities of 600 MEUR at the end of 2024. At the time of reporting, we
have not obtained final approval for the next payments of dividend in
2025 for the business in Russia. Consequently, we have classified the
entire cash holding in Russia accumulated over the past many years of
166 MEUR as restricted.
Cash flow from operating activities ended at 817 MEUR, an increase of
110 MEUR compared to 2023. The positive impact was mainly derived
from increased cash earnings.
Capital expenditure reached 387 MEUR, an increase of 61 MEUR
compared to 2023, slightly higher than our latest expectation due to
timing of some larger investments. The largest individual investments
in 2024 relate to purchase of new land in Birmingham, England,
conversion to an electric melter in Switzerland, additional production
capacity in the Netherlands as well as factory-related digital
investments.
Free cash flow amounted to 364 MEUR, a decrease of 31 MEUR
compared to 2023, primarily due to higher capital expenditure and
acquisitions.
Cash flow from financing activities ended at negative 309 MEUR,
mainly from share buy-back payments of 149 MEUR out of the 160
MEUR in the scheme, and dividend payments of 125 MEUR.
The good performance in revenue and earnings reflects the ability to adapt to different economic environments.
80
Q1
120
160
200
40
1,100
800
900
1,000
Q1 Q3 Q4Q2
EBIT & EBIT margin
(MEUR)
700
600
500
400
Q3 Q4
2023 2024
Quarterly revenue & revenue growth (reported)
(MEUR)
Q2
2023 2024
6%
16.5%
18.7%
18.1%
16.7%
10%
6%
4%
-6%
-10%
-11%
-2%
12.0%
14.5%
16.2%
14.4%
60
20
40
100
0
120
140
80
Cash flow from investments excl. acquisitions
(MEUR)
2023 2024
18
26
22
14
Return on invested capital (ROIC)
(%)
2023 2024
Q4Q3Q2
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q1
21.2
23.1
24.7
25.1
84
91
73
15.8
15.3
18.4
20.1
77
54
90
96
131
Financial performance
(continued)
24
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
Quarterly financial figures
Global revenue development
Revenue in Q4 2024 reached 970 MEUR, an increase of four percent in
both local currencies and reported figures compared to Q4 2023.
Revenue growth was primarily driven by North America and the
United Kingdom as well as the acquisitions, partly offset by decline in
Eastern Europe. Acquisitions accounted for two percent of the growth
in Q4 2024.
Regional revenue development
Revenue in Western Europe ended at 554 MEUR in Q4 2024, an
increase of two percent in local currencies and three percent in
reported currencies compared to Q4 2023. The result was partly driven
by the acquisition of Wetherby Building Systems Ltd. in the United
Kingdom. Especially the United Kingdom and Spain performed well,
while Denmark and Italy showed lower revenue compared to Q4 2023.
Quarterly revenue in Eastern Europe amounted to 181 MEUR, a
decrease of three percent in local currencies and five percent in
reported figures compared to Q4 2023. Revenue decreased in most
main markets and especially in Poland, Hungary and Russia. Romania
showed good revenue growth.
Revenue in North America ended at 182 MEUR in Q4 2024, an increase
of 15 percent in both local currencies and reported figures compared
to Q4 2023. Both main markets continued the strong performance.
Quarterly revenue in the rest of the world reached 53 MEUR, an increase
of 12 percent in both local currencies and reported figures compared to
Q4 2023. The acquisition in Vietnam accounted for four percent of the
growth. China, Thailand and Japan showed double-digit growth.
Group profitability
In Q4 2024, continued lower input costs combined with stable sales
prices and improved operational productivity, kept profitability at a
good level.
EBITDA in Q4 2024 reached 230 MEUR, an increase of 28 MEUR or 14
percent compared to Q4 2023. The EBITDA margin was 23.7 percent
compared to 21.7 percent in Q4 2023. EBITDA was positively impacted
by the 8 MEUR gain from the sale of an unused warehouse in Baltimore,
the United States.
Depreciation in Q4 2024 amounted to 67 MEUR, at level with Q4 2023.
Quarterly EBIT was 163 MEUR, compared to 135 MEUR in Q4 2023.
EBIT margin ended at 16.7 percent, up 2.3 percentage points from Q4
2023. The acquisitions in the United Kingdom and Vietnam had limited
impact on the EBIT margin.
Business segments
Revenue in Q4 2024 in the Insulation segment amounted to 736
MEUR, an increase of six percent in both local currencies and reported
figures compared to Q4 2023.
The acquisitions accounted for two
percent of the growth.
The insulation business in North America
continued the solid performance.
EBIT in the Insulation segment reached 128 MEUR resulting in an EBIT
margin of 15.0 percent stable compared to Q4 2023.
In Systems segment, quarterly revenue reached 234 MEUR, a
decrease of three percent in local currencies. Measured in reported
figures, revenue decreased two percent. Rockfon North America and
Rockpanel showed growth, while revenue in Grodan and Rockfon
Europe-Asia declined compared to Q4 2023.
EBIT in Systems segment reached 35 MEUR in Q4 2024, an increase
of 24 MEUR compared to Q4 2023. The 8 MEUR gain from the sale
of a warehouse in Baltimore, the United States, impacted EBIT in the
Systems segment in Q4 2024, while EBIT in Q4 2023 was negatively
impacted by restructuring costs of 16 MEUR related to operational
restructuring in Rockfon. Adjusted for these one-off items, EBIT and
EBIT margin in the Systems segment was stable compared to Q4 2023.
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
25
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
2024 2023
MEUR
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Statement of profit and loss
Revenue 918 1,010 957 970 866 917 903 934
Operating income 920 1,012 958 981 872 924 904 935
Raw material costs and production material costs 312 334 313 323 326 327 316 333
Delivery costs and indirect costs 108 121 123 123 106 114 102 115
Other expenses 75 85 66 77 77 85 67 71
Employee benefits expenses 209 219 215 228 199 204 200 214
Operating costs 704 759 717 751 708 730 685 733
EBITDA 216 253 241 230 164 194 219 202
Amortisation, depreciation and impairment 64 64 68 67 60 61 73 67
EBIT 152 189 173 163 104 133 146 135
Share of net profit of associates - - - 1 - - - 2
Financial items 3 -5 10 10 2 4 2 -6
Profit before tax 155 184 183 174 106 137 148 131
Tax expense 39 42 28 37 28 35 39 31
Profit for the period 116 142 155 137 78 102 109 100
EBITDA margin 23.5% 25.1% 25.2% 23.7% 18.9% 21.2% 24.3% 21.7%
EBIT margin 16.5% 18.7% 18.1% 16.7% 12.0% 14.5% 16.2% 14.4%
Statement of comprehensive income
Profit for the period 116 142 155 137 78 102 109 100
Exchange differences on translation of foreign entities -8 34 -50 33 -43 -8 -21 18
Change in pension obligations 1 1 -1 -8 - - - -10
Hedging instruments, value adjustments 2 - - -1 4 -1 - -6
Tax on other comprehensive income - - - 2 - - - 4
Total comprehensive income 111 177 104 163 39 93 88 106
2024 2023
MEUR
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Statement of cash flows
EBIT 152 189 173 163 104 133 146 135
Adjustments for amortisation, depreciation and
impairment
64 64 68 67 60 61 73 67
Adjustments of non-cash operating items -2 6 -1 -18 -5 1 -5 7
Changes in net working capital -79 - 50 22 -72 8 77 58
Cash flow from operations before financial items and tax 135 259 290 234 87 203 291 267
Cash flow from operating activities 99 237 270 211 65 173 263 206
Cash flow from investing activities -84 -91 -73 -205 -77 -54 -85 -96
Free cash flow 15 146 197 6 -12 119 178 110
Cash flow from financing activities -47 -167 -46 -49 139 -234 -133 -10
Net change in cash and cash equivalents -32 -21 151 -43 127 -115 45 100
Business segments
Insulation segment:
External revenue 724 809 763 736 664 723 711 694
Internal revenue 82 86 87 114 95 87 87 120
EBIT 124 159 154 128 79 110 118 124
EBIT margin 15.4% 17.8% 18.1% 15.0% 10.4% 13.7% 14.9% 15.2%
Systems segment:
External revenue 194 201 194 234 202 194 192 240
EBIT 28 30 19 35 25 23 28 11
EBIT margin 14.2% 14.9% 10.1% 14.7% 12.4% 11.6% 14.6% 4.7%
Geographical segments
Western Europe 525 555 536 554 528 541 519 537
Eastern Europe and Russia 176 198 198 181 138 161 189 191
North America 171 209 175 182 159 167 146 158
Asia and others 46 48 48 53 41 48 49 48
Total revenue 918 1,010 957 970 866 917 903 934
Quarterly financial figures
(continued)
26
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Strategy and business
Financial risk management
Managing risk is a natural part of
doing business in the Group.
Systems and processes
The Board of Directors is responsible for ensuring that the Group’s risk
exposure, including sustainability-related risks, is consistent with its
targeted risk profile.
The Board of Directors also evaluates that appropriate awareness and
management processes are in place. Managing the risk process is
part of the CFO’s area of responsibility and includes providing regular
updates to the Audit Committee and Board of Directors.
All Group functional heads and Managing Directors of our subsidiaries
must ensure that a risk review within their areas of responsibility is
conducted at least once a year; and that those risks are discussed,
described, scored for severity and likelihood, and quantified in terms
such as predicted financial impact.
The Group function or subsidiary proposes appropriate mitigating
actions for identified risks, which are studiously evaluated to ensure
effective risk management at Group level. The Group’s Enterprise
Risk Management Committee consists of members from the Group
functions. The Committee is responsible for reviewing and updating
the internal risk management framework and for implementing related
processes. The Committee meets quarterly to decide on the top risks to
be included in the quarterly updates to the Board of Directors.
The Audit Committee selects deep dives into the Group’s top risks,
which the “risk owner” presents for the Risk Committee, Group
Management and finally to the Audit Committee and Board of
Directors. With these systems and processes, the Group identifies and
mitigates the risk. The objective is to ensure that any residual risks are
at an acceptable level.
Key risks
Climate risks including energy supply, ownership of a business in Russia,
and cyber threats are currently the risks that would have the highest
potential to impact ROCKWOOL Group if the risks were to materialise.
Climate risks and energy supply
Description
As part of an energy-intensive industry, ROCKWOOL faces specific
climate-related risks on both the regulatory and technological fronts.
Key innovations in our melting and product technology and multiple
other energy-saving initiatives will contribute to achieving the
decarbonisation goals that are reflected in our sustainability double
materiality assessment and in the science-based targets we announced
in 2020. These targets are verified and approved by the Science Based
Targets initiative (SBTi).
Climate-related regulations can represent both an opportunity and risk:
an opportunity to positively influence the demand for carbon emission
abating solutions such as insulation; and a risk, as regulation can
increase industry’s financial burden relating to carbon emissions. See
more in the sustainability statement on p. 63.
ROCKWOOL is taking steps to decarbonise our production process by
introducing key innovations in our melting technology. This involves
switching from coke to gas in some factories, from coke or gas to
electricity in other factories, and primarily building new factories based
on electricity. Such innovation can have an impact on the expected life-
time of existing assets. While the supply of coke is almost abundant,
there is a risk that the usage of coke as a primary energy source at
our factories, could be limited mainly due to EU regulation, national
restrictions or taxes on CO
2
emissions.
Looking ahead, limitation on grid connections, availability and the cost
of reliable supply of green electricity in certain areas in Europe could
become constraints or a delaying factor in achieving the plans for
conversion primarily from coke to electricity.
Risk trend - stable
Mitigation
We closely monitor regulatory framework developments to identify
both risks and opportunities early in the process.
At regular intervals we assess the EU ETS and similar schemes’ financial
impact on our business. For the period 2020-2030, the mineral wool
sector has been granted EU carbon leakage, which significantly
increases the number of free allowances allocated to each factory.
In addition, our ambitious decarbonisation strategy will reduce our
absolute CO
2
emissions significantly, as we are increasingly using low
or lower carbon-intensive energy sources. The plan for converting
existing assets into electric melting technologies also considers the
impact on the expected lifetime for the relevant assets. In the period
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
27
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
2025-2030, the financial impact of the risk at Group level is assessed to
be between 0-100 MEUR.
ROCKWOOLs energy strategy has been reviewed and includes the
use of power purchase agreements to ensure stable supply and to
reduce future fluctuations in energy prices. In 2024, a power purchase
agreement for part of our business in the Netherlands was finalised.
Ownership of a business in Russia
Description
ROCKWOOLs passive ownership of four Russian factories and the
consequences of Russia’s war against Ukraine increase certain risks for
ROCKWOOL. The main risk factors are loss of brand value, breach of
applicable sanctions, and loss of assets.
ROCKWOOL has experienced media and public criticism primarily in
Denmark and Ukraine due to the ownership of a business in Russia.
Worsening of the war, breach of sanctions or actions by the Russian
authorities could lead to a decrease in brand value and reputation.
The significant EU, U.S., and UK economic sanctions have increased
the complexity of maintaining ownership of the business in Russia, as
have Russian government sanctions. Sanctions compliance remains a
fundamental priority for ROCKWOOL.
Additionally, there remains a risk that the Russian government will
nationalise western companies or otherwise transfer ownership to
Russian actors.
Risk trend - stable
Mitigation
Policies, procedures and internal controls have been established to
secure compliance with all sanctions. The Russian business operates on
a stand-alone basis with no operational or management involvement
from ROCKWOOL Group. All investments and cross-border sales into
Russia have been stopped, including licensing of intellectual property.
ROCKWOOL seeks to mitigate the risk of a decrease in brand value
and reputation by engaging openly and extensively in the Danish
public debate, primarily via the media, to explain the reasoning behind
our decisions and to provide timely responses as questions arise.
A continued cash flow in the form of dividend from the Russian
business is to the extent possible secured in close cooperation with
existing financial institutions.
Cyber threats
Description
Major companies including ROCKWOOL have seen an increase in the
frequency and severity of cyberattack attempts to business operations.
As ROCKWOOL depends on IT systems, networks and related processes
to run day-to-day business, the Group is vulnerable to system outages.
With the digitalisation of business processes, a cyberattack or
non-availability of IT systems increases the potential financial and
reputational consequences for our business and the ROCKWOOL
brand. Preserving business continuity and safeguarding sensitive
business data and critical assets against the global cyber threat is
extremely important to ROCKWOOL, and therefore a top priority for
operational excellence and further digital investments.
Risk trend - stable
Mitigation
Key IT objectives include preventing digital theft of intellectual
property; limiting and quickly rectifying operational disruptions; and
protecting the rights of external and internal data subjects.
The Group’s IT strategy therefore comprises a continued effort to
strengthen the protection against cyber threats. It involves investments
in cyber protection practices and tools regarding core IT infrastructure,
factory IT and operations technology, and user devices that access
ROCKWOOLs systems.
Furthermore, the IT strategy focuses on reducing the human element
of this IT risk by continually improving the Group’s authentication
practices and usage of credentials, and continuous education of users.
The Group’s IT department systematically mitigates risks based on
internal assessments as well as the findings of external IT auditors
and the evaluations of external experts. The activities carried out by
the Group and its partners are expected to keep the risk of losing the
operational stability and integrity of all digital services rendered for
internal or external use at an acceptable level.
Financial risk management
(continued)
28
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
Responsible tax
ROCKWOOL maintains its Group
Tax Policy, which is available at our
web-site under Business Ethics.
The Group Tax Policy is an
integrated guide in our daily
operation and discussions with
our operating business.
We acknowledge that tax practice is an important part of society and
equally an important part of responsible corporate citizenship. The
Group Tax Policy is the foundation for our tax governance and controls.
The aim of our tax policy is to reflect and support our business by
ensuring a sustainable tax rate, mitigating tax risks and complying with
rules and regulations in the jurisdictions in which we operate.
ROCKWOOL is committed to paying the right amount of tax, at the
right time, in the right place in accordance with the tax laws of the
countries where we operate.
We commit to a constructive dialog with authorities in the countries we
operate in when approached.
Our legal structure supports the requirements for running our business.
We do not engage in harmful or artificial tax structures. During the
year we have had operations in one jurisdiction on the EU list of
uncooperative tax jurisdictions; Russia.
While conducting and building our business we do engage in
obtaining incentives. Incentives may come in the form of direct refund
of invested capital, reduction in taxes or duties payable as well as
direct reduction in payable corporate income tax.
Caparroso, Spain
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
29
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
29
Corporate governance
We act with integrity and in
accordance with our values,
rules and regulations.
ROCKWOOLs governance principles and structure are designed to
ensure alignment with long-term shareholder interests and to enable
prudent management of the Group in accordance with relevant
national and international regulations as well as applicable corporate
governance recommendations.
The Board of Directors appoints the Registered Directors, consisting
of the CEO and CFO, who undertake the day-to-day management
of ROCKWOOL.
Shareholders and general meeting
The Annual General Meeting (AGM) is the supreme body of the
corporate governance structure and elects the Board of Directors as
well as independent auditors. The AGM approves any changes to
the articles of association and to the capital structure, including any
issuance of new shares.
The shareholders have the ultimate authority over the company and
can exercise their rights by passing resolutions at general meetings.
Resolutions are adopted by simple majority of votes, unless otherwise
provided by legislation or by the articles of association.
ROCKWOOL is not aware of shareholder agreements containing pre-
emption rights or restrictions on voting rights. There is an agreement
among members of the founding Kähler family to meet regularly to
discuss their interests in the company, including items at the AGM, but
there is no requirement for them to vote jointly.
Board of Directors
The Board of Directors currently consists of eight non-executive
members, five of whom are elected by the shareholders at general
meetings. Of these, three members are deemed independent
according to the Danish Recommendations on Corporate Governance.
Three members are elected by the employees for a period of four
years, pursuant to the Danish Companies Act. The next ordinary
employee election takes place in 2026.
On 1 September 2024, Jes Munk Hansen stepped out of the Board
of Directors and became the CEO of ROCKWOOL Group. The Board
of Directors will consist of nine members following the AGM in 2025.
The roles and responsibilities of the Board of Directors are defined in
the Business Procedure for the Board of Directors. The members of
the Board of Directors are elected by the general meeting for a period
of one year and may be re-elected. The members of the Board of
Directors are non-executive members in accordance with the Danish
Companies Act.
The Board of Directors is responsible for the overall purpose and
strategy and shall ensure proper organisation of ROCKWOOL as well
as monitors and oversees progress related to sustainability strategy.
The Board of Directors also ensures that the company is developing on
track toward agreed short- and long-term business and sustainability
goals. The Board of Directors formally approves the Code of Conduct,
and the Audit Committee ensures compliance hereof in the Group.
The Board of Directors has also approved the double materiality
[GOV -1] The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies
30
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
assessment with respect to the Corporate Sustainability Reporting
Directive (CSRD) reporting.
Once a year, the Board of Directors performs an overall self-evaluation
focusing on the composition and competencies of the Board and the
results achieved. The evaluation also considers relevant sustainability
competencies. The Board of Directors has decided that an external
consultancy shall facilitate an in-depth self-evaluation every third year,
most recently in 2024.
In 2024, the Board of Directors conducted the annual evaluation based
on external facilitation. Based on this evaluation, the Board concluded
that its present composition is appropriate and sufficient for it to perform
its tasks and support long-term value creation for the shareholders.
The Board of Directors held seven board meetings and a strategy
session in 2024. The meeting agenda is set according to the annual
cycle of the Board, thus ensuring that the strategic and operational
policy framework of the Group is reviewed and up to date. Information
about Board member meeting attendance can be found on pp. 35-36.
The Board of Directors has established a Chairmanship, an Audit
Committee, and a Remuneration and Nomination Committee.
The Committees report to the Board of Directors.
Diversity of Board of Directors
The Board of Directors has diverse professional experience and
competencies and consists of three nationalities. As of December 31,
2024, three (38 percent) out of all eight members of Board of Directors,
are independent, three are employee-elected members (38 percent),
and four members (50 percent) are female. Out of the shareholder-
elected members, 60 percent are independent board members and 40
percent are female.
Registered Directors
The Registered Directors are the CEO and CFO, who are registered as
directors with the Danish Business Authority. The Registered Directors
are responsible for the day-to-day management of the company
and compliance with the guidelines and recommendations set forth
by the Board of Directors. The Registered Directors’ responsibility
covers organisation of the company as well as allocation of resources,
producing and implementing strategies and policies, including those
referring to material sustainability topics, and ensuring timely reporting
to the Board of Directors.
Group Management
Group Management is formed by the Registered Directors together
with six senior vice presidents responsible for division management
and Group functions.
Diversity of Group Management
Group Management has diverse professional experience and
competencies and consists of four different nationalities. Thirteen
percent of the members are female.
Remuneration of the Board of Directors and Registered
Directors
Remuneration of the Board of Directors and Registered Directors is
carried out in accordance with the Remuneration Policy as adopted
by the Annual General Meeting. The remuneration policy is available
at www.rockwool.com/group/about-us/corporate-governance/
remuneration/. The remuneration of the Board of Directors amounts
to 1 MEUR. The specific Board remuneration and the remuneration
components granted to each Registered Director can be found in the
2024 ROCKWOOL Remuneration Report at www.rockwool.com/group/
about-us/investors/.
Board Chairmanship and Committees
The Board of Directors has established three substructures.
The Chairmanship
The Board of Directors has established a Chairmanship consisting
of the Chairman (who is considered not to be independent) and the
Deputy Chairman (who is considered independent). They prepare
the Board meetings.
Registered Directors
Chairmanship
Audit
Committee
Board of Directors
Shareholders and general meeting
Remuneration
and Nomination
Committee
Our governance model
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
31
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Audit Committee
The Board of Directors has appointed an Audit Committee consisting
of three members. The majority of its members are independent.
The Audit Committee monitors and reports on the statutory audit,
accounting and audit policies and the financial and sustainability
reporting processes including auditor independence. The
Committee also decides which policies or processes, as determined by
the Board of Directors or the Audit Committee, should be subject to
thorough evaluation.
The Audit Committee monitors compliance with applicable
legislation, standards and regulations as well as the internal controls
and risk management systems. Through quarterly updates, the Audit
Committee monitors the compliance with the CSRD regulation
including approval of the double materiality assessment and the
disclosures in the sustainability statement.
The Audit Committee also monitors cases from the whistleblower
system.
Remuneration and Nomination Committee
The Board of Directors has appointed a Remuneration and Nomination
Committee consisting of two members of the Board of Directors: the
Chairman and the Deputy Chairman.
The Committee ensures that the company maintains a remuneration
policy for the members of the Board of Directors, the Registered
Directors and senior executives, including compliance hereof.
The Committee makes proposals for the remuneration of the Board
of Directors and Registered Directors and reviews and approves
remuneration for other members of Group Management.
The Committee also ensures the preparation of the annual
Remuneration Report. The Remuneration Report is subject to a non-
binding advisory vote from the shareholders. The Remuneration Report
can be found on the Group website.
The Committee identifies and recommends to the Board of
Directors persons who are qualified to become members of the
Board of Directors and Registered Directors. The Committee further
recommends removal of such persons, if relevant. The Committee
reviews and suggests changes to relevant corporate policies, including
corporate governance.
Recommendations on Corporate Governance
The Board of Directors has discussed and reviewed the
recommendations for Danish listed companies as provided by the
Danish Committee on Corporate Governance. ROCKWOOL complies
with all but two of the recommendations.
With respect to recommendation 3.3.2, to publish information about
the number of shares, options, warrants or similar in the company,
and other Group companies, owned by each member of the Board
of Directors, the company considers this to be a private matter. It is
ROCKWOOLs judgement that disclosure of such information will not
add additional value for shareholders and other stakeholders. Board
member remuneration does not include share-based elements.
The recommendation 3.4.2, that a majority of the members of
board Committees should be independent, is not applied in the
Remuneration and Nomination Committee. The Board of Directors
finds that the Committees can perform their functions in a prudent
manner even if the majority of the members are not independent.
A detailed review of ROCKWOOLs position on each of the
recommendations and a description of the internal control and risk
management system relating to financial reporting can be found in the
statutory report on corporate governance prepared pursuant to section
107b of the Danish Financial Statements Act at
www.rockwool.com/group/about-us/corporate-governance/.
Data ethics
In 2021, guidelines on data ethics were implemented in accordance
with the Danish Financial Statements Act section 99d.
The guidelines describe how data ethics are considered and included
in the use of data as well as the design and implementation of
technologies used for processing of data within ROCKWOOL. The
Group’s Integrity Committee reviews and assesses the adequacy hereof
on an annual basis. The guidelines are published and are available for
all employees on the Group Intranet.
Corporate governance
(continued)
32
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
ROCKWOOL office in Klang, Malaysia
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW
33
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
Board of Directors
From left: Rebekka Glasser Herlofsen, Thomas Kähler,
Jørgen Tang-Jensen, Connie Enghus Theisen, Janni Munkholm Nielsen,
Carsten Kähler, Christian Westerberg, Ilse Irene Henne
34
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
Thomas Kähler
Chairman
Member of the Board since: 2008
Nationality: Danish
Other positions related to the company: Member of the
Chairmanship, Member of the Audit Committee, Chairman
of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee, Member
of the Kähler Family Meeting.
Positions in other Danish companies: Chairman of the
Board of Metier Westergaard A/S; Director and member
of the Board of DURAPOR A/S; Member of the Board of
Metier Westergaard Event A/S.
Other positions: Chairman of the Board of the Foundation
for Ukrainian Reconstruction.
Competencies: Thomas Kähler has experience in
management, marketing, sales and business development
from international business and close relationships
with major shareholders. In addition, he has a degree
in electrical and mechanical engineering from the
Technical University of Denmark (DIA) as well as an MBA
from Copenhagen Business School. He brings expertise
to energy efficiency and environmental topics, and has
during 2024 completed a series of PwC ESG e-learning
modules to further strengthen his knowledge base within
ROCKWOOL’s material sustainability topics.
Thomas Kähler participated in all Board and Audit,
Remuneration and Nomination Committee meetings
during 2024.
Jørgen Tang-Jensen
Deputy Chairman
Member of the Board since: 2017
Nationality: Danish
Other positions related to the company: Member of the
Chairmanship, Member of the Audit Committee, Member
of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee.
Positions in other Danish companies: Member of the
Boards of VKR Holding A/S, VILLUM FONDEN, and Maj
Invest Holding A/S (and two fully-owned subsidiaries).
Other positions: Chairman of the Board of Tænketanken
Europa (Think Tank Europe).
Competencies: Jørgen Tang-Jensen has experience
in the building materials industry as well as expertise
in manufacturing of energy efficiency equipment for
buildings, which is one of ROCKWOOL’s material
sustainability topics. He has a deep understanding of
corporate governance due to his active role in several
organisations.
rgen Tang-Jensen participated in all Board and
Remuneration and Nomination Committee meetings
during 2024 as well as all Audit Committee meetings
following his election.
Independent Member of the Board.
Rebekka Glasser Herlofsen
Member of the Board since: 2020
Nationality: Norwegian
Other positions related to the company: Chairperson of the
Audit Committee.
Positions in other Danish companies: Member of the Boards
and Chairperson of the Audit Committees of Egmont Fonden
and Egmont International Holding A/S.
Other positions: Chairperson of the Boards of Norwegian
Hull Club and Handelsbanken Norge, Norway;
Chairperson of the Council, DNV, Norway; Member of
the Board of Aibel AS and Torvald Klaveness Group,
Norway; Member of the Board and Chairperson of Audit
Committees of BW Offshore ASA* and Wilh. Wilhelmsen
Holding ASA*, Norway; Member of the Nomination
Committee of Orkla ASA*, Norway.
Competencies: Rebekka Glasser Herlofsen has
international experience from executive and board
positions in several large companies. Over many years,
she has developed financial competencies necessary in
both general Board work as well as in the Audit Committee
(financial expertise). In addition, she has a Master's degree
in economics from the Norwegian School of Economics
and Business Administration and is a Chartered Financial
Analyst. She has during 2024 completed a series of PwC
ESG e-learning modules, which contribute to her expertise
in ethics and compliance – two matters assessed as
ROCKWOOL material sustainability topics.
Rebekka Glasser Herlofsen participated in all Board and
Audit Committee meetings during 2024.
Independent Member of the Board.
Carsten Kähler
Member of the Board since: 2021
Nationality: Danish
Other positions related to the company: Member of the
Kähler Family Meeting.
Other positions: Member of the Board of the Fahu
Foundation.
Competencies: Carsten Kähler is an attorney (Advokat)
licensed by the Danish Bar and Law Society (currently
the license is deposited with the Danish Ministry of
Justice). He has extensive knowledge in tax and brings
his expertise to corporate governance topics. He has
competencies and experience within global and Danish
legal and accounting companies. He also has a close
relationship with major shareholders.
Carsten Kähler participated in all Board meetings during
2024.
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
35
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Ilse Irene Henne
Member of the Board since: 2022
Nationality: Belgian
Member of the Executive Board of thyssenkrupp AG and
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of thyssenkrupp Materials
Services.
Other positions: Member of the Baden-Badener
Unternehmer Gesprache e.V., Klasse 135, Germany;
Member of the Board and member of the Audit
Committee of Arkema S.A., France; Vice President of the
Board of BVL (Bundesvereinigung Logistik); Chairperson
of the Supervisory Board of thyssenkrupp Steel Europe
AG; Member of the Supervisory Board of thyssenkrupp
Decarbon Technologies GmbH; Chairperson of Board
of Directors of thyssenkrupp North America, LLC (USA);
Chairperson of Board of Directors of thyssenkrupp NA
Holding Corp. (USA).
Competencies: Ilse Irene Henne has managerial
experience within the global building materials
industry, particularly in the areas of strategical renewal,
performance improvement, supply chain and sales
excellence. She has completed the programme “Driving
Sustainability from the Boardroom” at the International
Institute for Management Development (IMD) in
Switzerland.
Ilse Irene Henne participated in all Board meetings during
2024 except one meeting.
Independent Member of the Board.
Connie Enghus Theisen
Member of the Board since: 2006
Nationality: Danish
Employee representative, Senior Group Advisor,
ROCKWOOL A/S.
Competencies: Connie Enghus Theisen has extensive
and long-term understanding of the company and of its
relationships with external stakeholders.
Connie Enghus participated in all Board meetings during
2024.
Christian Westerberg
Member of the Board since: 2018
Nationality: Danish
Employee representative, Senior Project Manager,
ROCKWOOL A/S.
Other positions related to the company: Member of the
Board of the ROCKWOOL Foundation.
Competencies: Christian Westerberg has a BSc. degree
in machine engineering, and brings expertise as project
manager.
Christian Westerberg participated in all Board meetings
during 2024.
Janni Munkholm Nielsen
Member of the Board since: 2024
Nationality: Danish
Employee representative, Project assistant, ROCKWOOL
Danmark A/S.
Competencies: As part of the ROCKWOOL project
management team, Janni Munkholm Nielsen has an
understanding of the company’s business processes and
challenges.
Following her election, Janni Munkholm Nielsen
participated in all Board meetings during 2024.
36
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
Group Management
From left: Bjørn Rici Andersen, Mirella Vitale, Rafael Rodriguez,
Henrik Frank Nielsen, Kim Junge Andersen, Jes Munk Hansen,
Volker Christmann, Anders Espe Kristensen
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
37
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Jes Munk Hansen
President and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) starting
1 September 2024
Member of the Registered Directors
(in Danish: Direktionen)
Member of Group Management since: 2024
Nationality: Danish and U.S citizen
Responsibility: Responsible for the strategic direction
and leadership of the company. Has oversight on
performance, innovation and operations, resources,
organisational culture, and represents the company
towards stakeholders, including shareholders, investors,
employees, and the public. Oversight of impact, risk and
opportunities related to own workforce.
Competencies: Jes Munk Hansen has several decades
of experience in corporate strategy, global business and
sales development as well as international acquisitions
from global technology companies and within the built
environment. Before taking over this role, he was CEO of
Denmark’s largest player in defense and aerospace.
Jes Munk Hansen has held multiple international leadership
positions during his career, several of which focused on the
U.S. market where he lived for 15 years. He has held senior
leadership roles within energy efficiency, building materials
and lighting and brings competences to management of
ROCKWOOL’s material sustainability topics.
Jes Munk Hansen holds a M.Sc. degree in Forestry from
Copenhagen University and an MBA from London Business
School.
Positions in other Danish companies:
Member of the Board of WS Audiology A/S.
Other positions: Member of the Board (Vice Chairman
2022-2024), The Confederation of Danish Industry (DI).
Kim Junge Andersen
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
Member of the Registered Directors
(in Danish: Direktionen)
Member of Group Management since: 2016
Nationality: Danish
Responsibility: Responsible for planning and managing
the Group’s financial strategy and actions as well as
capital structure and risk management. Oversees
Group Functions within Finance, Legal and IT including
sustainability compliance. Oversight of impact, risk and
opportunities related to business conduct.
Competencies: Kim Junge Andersen is highly experienced
within financial and business strategy, performance and
operation as well as capital markets, investments and risk
management from leading international finance positions.
His academic background and international experience
coupled with his expertise as CFO, are necessary
competencies in financial and sustainability reporting and
disclosures.
Kim Junge Andersen holds a degree from Copenhagen
Business School with a major in Corporate Accounting and
Strategic Development and has during 2024 completed
a series of PwC ESG e-learning modules to further
strengthen his knowledge base within this important field.
Other positions: Member of the Board of FORCE
Technology, Denmark.
Bjørn Rici Andersen
Senior Vice President, Group Operations & Technology
Member of Group Management since: 2018
Nationality: Danish
Responsibility: Responsible for strategic, technological
and sustainability investments and operations, sourcing
and supply chain as well as the Group’ s health and safety
and R&D process and actions. Oversees Group Functions
within R&D, Technology, Sourcing and Procurement,
Operational Excellence, Supply Chain and Safety, Health and
Environment. Oversight of impact, risk and opportunities
related to climate change, pollution, water & marine
resources and consumers & end users.
Competencies: Bjørn Rici Andersen has extensive
professional and international experience from a range
of leadership positions in production, operations, and
technology, both with ROCKWOOL and elsewhere. Prior
to taking on HQ roles with a global focus, his international
experience also included positions with ROCKWOOL in
Malaysia and the United Kingdom as well as other regionally
focused responsibilities.
Bjørn Rici Andersen holds a BSc. degree in mechanical
engineering, an MBA from Henley Business School, and
completed the Advanced Management Program at Harvard
Business School.
Other positions related to the company: Member of the
Board of ScanArc Plasma Technologies AB, Sweden.
Volker Christmann
Senior Vice President, Head of Insulation Central Europe
Member of Group Management since: 2015
Nationality: German
Responsibility: Oversees business and sustainability
performance and strategy implementation as well
as compliance at regional level.
Competencies: Volker Christmann has broad professional
experience in management, technical functions, logistics
and industrial controlling.
Volker Christmann is a certified economist of business
sciences and has completed management courses from
IMD in Switzerland.
Other positions related to the company: Member of the
Board of the ROCKWOOL Foundation.
Positions in other Danish companies: Member of
the Board of H+H International A/S, Denmark.
Other positions: President of BuVEG Bundesverband
energieeffiziente Gebäude-hülle e.V., Germany (federal
association of energy efficient building envelope).
38
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
Anders Espe Kristensen
Senior Vice President, Systems Division
Member of Group Management since: 2021
Nationality: Danish
Responsibility: Oversees business, sustainability
performance and strategy implementation as well as
compliance at regional level.
Competencies: Anders Espe Kristensen has international
professional experience in business development, sales
and marketing from leading positions in China and across
Europe.
Anders Espe Kristensen holds a M.Sc. degree in Industrial
Engineering from Aalborg University, Denmark, and
a diploma in international trade and marketing from
Copenhagen Business School, Denmark.
Other positions related to the company: Member of the
Board of Akuart A/S.
Henrik Frank Nielsen
Senior Vice President, Head of Insulation North East
Europe & Russia
Member of Group Management since: 2007
Nationality: Danish
Responsibility: Oversees business, sustainability
performance and strategy implementation as well as
compliance at regional level.
Competencies: Henrik Frank Nielsen has broad experience
from many leading positions within the Group and from
working in Asia and within the oil and gas sector.
Henrik Frank Nielsen holds a M.Sc. degree in Economics
and Business Administration from Aarhus Business
School in Denmark and completed several marketing and
strategic planning programmes.
Rafael Rodriguez
Senior Vice President, Head of Insulation South West Europe
Member of Group Management since: 2022
Nationality: Spanish
Responsibility: Oversees business, sustainability
performance and strategy implementation as well as
compliance at regional level.
Competencies: Rafael Rodriguez has broad professional
experience from several leading positions within the Group
and from working in the European manufacturing sector.
Rafael Rodriguez holds a degree in Law from University of
Navarre in Spain and a Master in Business Administration
(MBA) from Instituto de Empresa Business School, Madrid,
Spain.
Mirella Vitale
Senior Vice President, Group Marketing, Communications
& Public Affairs
Member of Group Management since: 2016
Nationality: Italian
Responsibility: Oversees the Group Functions within
marketing, communication, public and regulatory affairs
as well as sustainability and the customer experience.
Oversight of impact, risk and opportunities related
to resource use & circular economy and affected
communities.
Competencies: Mirella Vitale has a broad professional and
international experience in global B2B marketing, strategy,
communication and public affairs. She spent 15 years in
the wind industry in various leadership positions in Italy,
Spain and Denmark, with a particular focus on developing
emerging markets through collaborative partnerships.
Mirella Vitale studied Foreign Languages and Literature at
the University in Bari, Italy, completed a High Performance
Leadership Program at IMD, Lausanne, Switzerland and
collaborate in the SDA Bocconi MBA programme.
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
39
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
ROCKWOOL shares
ROCKWOOL A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen in two share
classes: ROCKWOOL A and ROCKWOOL B. The class B share is
included in multiple indices including the leading Danish stock index
Nasdaq OMX C25, MSCI Global Standard, and STOXX
®
Europe 600
Construction & Materials.
In 2024, both the class A share price and the class B share price
increased by 29 percent. That compares with a six percent increase in the
benchmark index STOXX
®
Europe 600 Construction & Materials and a
two percent decrease in the Nasdaq OMX C25 index during 2024.
The official share price on 31 December 2024 was 2,556 DKK (B share)
and 2,538 DKK (A share). The combined market capitalisation at the
end of the year was 53,856 MDKK.
Each class A share of a nominal value of 10 DKK entitles the holder to
10 voting rights and each class B share of a nominal value of 10 DKK
entitles the holder to one voting right.
Share capital amounts to a nominal value of 216,207,090 DKK, of
which nominally 98,666,030 DKK (2023: 107,761,590 DKK) is class
A share capital, and nominally 117,541,060 DKK (2023: 108,445,500
DKK) is class B share capital.
The changes in nominal value between class A and class B shares arise
from the conversion scheme which gives shareholders a voluntary right
to convert class A shares to class B shares, under certain terms and
conditions, four times a year.
Further details are available at www.rockwool.com/group/about-us/
investors/conversion-shares/.
The company had 35,615 (2023: 36,212) registered shareholders on
31 December 2024. By the end of 2024, 31 percent (2023: 27 percent)
of the shares were owned by registered shareholders located outside
Denmark; In terms of voting capital, 13 percent (2023: eight percent)
were located outside Denmark.
For a list of shareholders holding more than five percent of the share
capital or the votes, please refer to p. 186.
Shareholder information
Ownership
per shareholder category
Votes
per shareholder category
Share price development 2024
(DKK)
The ROCKWOOL Foundation Own shares Private investors with less than 5%
Institutional investors with less than 5% Other shareholders with more than 5%
6%
23%
2%
36%
31%
0%
49%
8%
12%
2,400
2,800
3,200
1,600
2,000
01.01
2024
01.02
2024
01.03
2024
01.04
2024
01.05
2024
01.06
2024
01.07
2024
01.08
2024
01.09
2024
01.10
2024
01.11
2024
01.12
2024
01.01
2025
OMX C25
ROCKWOOL B STOXX
®
Euro 600 Construction & Materials
33%
40
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
Capital structure and dividend
Management regularly assesses whether the ROCKWOOL capital
structure is in the interests of the Group and its stakeholders. The overall
objective is to ensure continued development and strengthening of the
Group’s capital structure that supports long-term profitable growth.
It is the intention of ROCKWOOL that the net debt should be maximum
one time the EBITDA, with due regard to the Group’s long-term
financing requirements.
The dividend policy is to pay out a stable dividend that is at least one-
third of net profit after tax.
After assessing the outlook for the economic cycle, investment plans
and structural business opportunities, and considering the dividend
policy, the company can further decide to initiate share buy-backs to
adjust the capital structure.
At the Annual General Meeting on 2 April 2025, the Board of Directors
will propose a dividend of 63 DKK per share for the financial year 2024
(2023: 43 DKK). The dividend payment occurs three banking days after
the Annual General Meeting.
On 8 February 2024, the company initiated a share buy-back
programme up to an amount of 160 MEUR, to be completed within the
following 12 months. The shares are being purchased in accordance
with the Safe Harbour Regulation and cover only B shares. In 2024, a
total of 426,900 shares have been bought back, corresponding to a
transaction value of around 149 MEUR. At the Annual General Meeting
in 2025, the Board of Directors will propose that the shares purchased
under this programme be cancelled.
On 7 February 2025, the company will initiate a share buy-back
programme up to an amount of 150 MEUR, to be completed within
the following 12 months, within the authority granted by the Annual
General Meeting to purchase up to 10 percent of the shares and
assuming that this mandate will be extended at the Annual General
Meeting on 2 April 2025. The shares will be purchased in accordance
with the Safe Harbour Regulation and will cover only B shares. At the
Annual General Meeting in 2026, the Board of Directors will propose
that the shares purchased under this programme be cancelled.
Investor relations
As a listed company, ROCKWOOL A/S has defined a policy for its
activities relating to ROCKWOOL A/S’ shares (“the Shares”). The aim of
this policy is to:
Ensure that the capital market has an accurate picture of the earnings
potential of the Shares by communicating relevant, correct, balanced,
and timely information to market participants.
Ensure that ROCKWOOL A/S complies with all relevant rules and
regulations as laid out in the Nasdaq Copenhagen Rules for issuers
of shares as well as applicable Danish and EU legislation for publicly
listed companies.
Ensure fair and transparent rules for the trading of the Shares by
ROCKWOOL A/S itself and by persons considered insiders.
Strive to ensure that ROCKWOOL A/S is seen as an honest,
accessible, reliable, and responsible company by the capital markets.
Maintain broad coverage by both domestic and foreign equity
analysts.
Be knowledgeable, responsive and proactive in our investor
communication maintaining a fair balance between expectations and
performance.
ROCKWOOL A/S’ shares are generally categorised within Construction
and Materials and are currently covered by 21 equity analysts, 14 of
which are based outside Denmark. For further details regarding analyst
coverage including recommendations and consensus, please see
www.rockwool.com/group/about-us/investors/consensus-and-analysts/.
All investor relations materials and contact information are available to
investors at www.rockwool.com/group/about-us/investors/.
Stock market information
2024 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
(EUR) DKK DKK DKK DKK DKK
Earnings per share 26 192 134 93 104 86
Dividend per share 8.4 63.0 43.0 35.0 35.0 32.0
Cash flow per share 38 285 244 136 147 150
Book value per share 143 1,064 967 887 823 707
Share capital (million) 29 216 216 216 216 220
Price per A share 340 2,538 1,965 1,636 2,379 2,075
Price per B share 343 2,556 1,977 1,637 2,859 2,296
Market cap (million) 7,221 53,856 42,519 35, 311 56,295 47,062
Number of own shares 480,783 480,783 50,288 47, 8 57 56,228 403,912
Number of A shares of 10 DKK (10 votes) 9,866,603 9,866,603 10,776,159 10,906,522 11,155,558 11,231,627
Number of B shares of 10 DKK (1 vote) 11,754,106 11,754,106 10,844,550 10,714,187 10,465,151 10,743,296
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
41
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Financial calendar 2025
6 February
Annual Report
for 2024
19 May
Report on the first
quarter of 2025
26 November
Report on the first
nine months of 2025
2 April
Annual General
Meeting
20 August
Report on the first
half-year of 2025
Fogang, China
42
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Governance and shareholder information
Sustainability
statement
General information
44 Basis for preparation
46 Sustainability governance
51 Sustainability is central to our business strategy
55 Impact, risks and opportunity management
59 Disclosure requirements
Environmental information
63 E1 Climate change
75 E2 Pollution
79 E3 Water and marine resources
83 E5 Resource use and circular economy
90 EU Taxonomy
Social information
98 S1 Own workforce
109 S3 Affected communities
112 S4 Consumers and end-users
Governance information
117 G1 Business conduct
Appendix
122 References to other EU legislations
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Basis for preparation
[BP-1] General basis for preparation of the
sustainability statement
Frameworks and data selection
The Annual Report complies with sections 99d and 107d of the
Danish Financial Statements Act and fulfils the requirements to report
on the management of risks related to the environment, climate,
human rights, labour and social conditions, anti-corruption, gender
distribution and data ethics. These requirements are addressed in
Management's review.
The Annual Report also complies with the EU Taxonomy Commission
Regulation (EU) 2021/2139.
The sustainability statement is prepared in accordance with EU's
Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) and the associated
European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), as outlined in
ANNEX I to Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2772.
Our contribution to the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) is
described in the strategic priority section of the sustainability statement
(pp. 51-53). For information aligned with Taskforce on Climate-related
Financial Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations, see p. 122.
All greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions data points (GHG Scopes 1-3) are
reported based on the Greenhouse Gas Protocol.
Measurement basis
Accounting policies have been applied consistently in the sustainability
statement for all the years presented, unless stated otherwise.
Key figures and ratios are defined on pp. 166-167.
All environment-related sustainability goals have 2015 as baseline
year, except for the absolute GHG emissions target in Scope 1, 2
and Scope 3, with 2034 as target year, and 2019 as baseline year.
As ROCKWOOL's decarbonisation targets in Scope 1, 2 and Scope
3 were set before the adoption of the CSRD legislation, there are
no GHG emissions targets for 2030. This will be refined in the next
reporting cycle. For the health and safety target, there is no baseline
year. Description of baseline values and base years will be included in
relevant sections with defined targets.
Scope of reporting
The ESG data are consolidated according to the same principles
applied in the consolidated financial statements. Thus, consolidated
quantitative ESG data cover the parent company ROCKWOOL A/S
and subsidiaries controlled by ROCKWOOL A/S and refer to own
operations. Associated companies are not included in the consolidated
ESG data points. Consolidation of ESG data follows these principles,
unless otherwise specified in the accounting policies.
Only limited historical numbers have been disclosed as the scope for
many data points, mainly environmental, has changed. In previous
years, reporting focused on the impact from stone wool factories. With
the new CSRD legislation, full Group scope has been reported with
limited impact.
[BP-2] Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
Time horizons and value chain estimates
The short-term time horizon for data in the sustainability statement
follows the financial statement (current year). Mid-term (between
one and five years) and long-term (more than five years) horizons are
aligned with the definitions under the double materiality assessment
and reflects ROCKWOOLs decision and planning horizons.
Information on value chain estimates and sources of uncertainty are
disclosed in the methodology section, as it relates to specific material
sustainability topics and/or indicators (see pp. 57-58).
Key accounting estimates and judgements
ROCKWOOL uses estimates for the reporting of selected data points
due to the fast closing process, if data is not readily available or as
part of the methodology of calculating the required data points. The
estimates and judgements are reviewed on an ongoing basis based
on experience, the development of ESRS, and a number of other
factors. Changes in estimates are recognised in the period in which the
estimate in question is revised.
44
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Ranson, United States
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
In addition, ROCKWOOL makes judgements when applying the
accounting policies. Below are the estimates and judgements
which Management considers significant to the preparation of the
sustainability statement:
- GHG emissions Scope 2 and Scope 3 (E1)
- EU Taxonomy (E1)
- Substances of concern (E2)
- Gender pay gap and remuneration ratio (S1)
The accounting policies are described in each of the specific
sections of the sustainability statement, which also include additional
descriptions of the most significant estimates and judgements.
Incorporation by reference
Parts of the strategy and governance sections have been incorporated
by reference. Please refer to the list of ESRS disclosure requirements
and data points on pp. 59-61.
Omissions and phase-in provisions
ROCKWOOL has used the option to omit information on intellectual
property, know-how, effects of research and development and on
results of innovation in this sustainability statement. If specific data
have been omitted due to intellectual property, know-how or as the
results of innovation, this will be disclosed in the relevant section.
ROCKWOOL uses the phase-in provisions for the following indicators
that refer to 2024 material sustainability topics: E1-9, E2-6, E3-5, E5-6
and S1-7.
45
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
CEO Jes Munk Hansen in ROCKWOOL Sound Lab
Hedehusene, Denmark
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Sustainability governance
[GOV-2] Information provided to and sustainability
matters addressed by the undertaking’s
administrative, management and supervisory bodies
Sustainability governance
Sustainability is firmly anchored at the Board of Directors, Group
Management and operational levels, thus ensuring the resources,
knowledge and high-level input needed to engage with external
and internal stakeholders and continuously improve performance.
Governance and strategic sustainability initiatives, including evaluation
of the impacts, risks and opportunities related to the sustainability
strategy and major transactions, are consistently topics of Board and
Group Management meetings.
Group Management and the Board of Directors are regularly
updated on sustainability-related regulatory changes, trends and
market requirements, and are offered training in sustainability-
related regulations. For further information on GOV-1, please refer to
Corporate governance pp. 30-32.
46
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Sustainability firmly anchored at all levels
Remuneration and Nomination
Committee
Enterprise Risk
Management Committee
Integrity Committee
Board of Directors
Group Management
Group function support and expertise
Global business units and factories
Approves and provides strategic feedback to the portfolio of sustainability programmes, targets and reports to the Board of Directors.
Audit Committee
The Committee comprises Group
Management members and representatives
of Group staff functions. Its role is to review
and update the internal risk management
framework and to implement related
processes.
The Committee comprises members of Group
Management, Group General Counsel and
Group Integrity Officer. The goal is to
safeguard and strengthen integrity and ensure
the Group conducts its business activities with
customers and society in an ethical manner.
Human Rights Committee
The Committee comprises members of
Group Management and senior managers.
Its role is to define, promote, and sponsor
policies and manuals; evaluate risk
assessments and action plans; and ensure
proper due diligence processes relating
to human rights.
Group Operation & Technology
Sustainability Committee
The Committee comprises members of
Group Management and senior managers.
The goal is to review and drive continuous
sustainability improvements within operations
across the Group.
Advisory and supervision level Strategic level Operational level Internal control and monitoring processes
Advisory and supervision level
Strategic level
Operational level
47
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Information related to sustainability matters is provided to the Audit
Committee and Group Management on a quarterly basis. Material
sustainability topics (as listed in the double materiality assessment on
pp. 55-56) are addressed.
To support the implementation of the Corporate Sustainability
Reporting Directive (CSRD), a steering committee was established
consisting of members of Group Management and senior managers.
The steering committee held monthly meetings during 2024 to guide
strategic business decisions related to the CSRD implementation.
[GOV-3] Integration of sustainability-related performance in
incentive schemes
The incentive schemes to Registered Directors and Group Management
do not include metrics directly related to sustainability-related
performance. The long-term commitment to drive our sustainability
agenda is supported by the externally communicated goals under UN
SDG and SBTi. Management has assessed that no further incentive is
currently needed to drive ROCKWOOL's sustainability agenda.
Sustainability governance
(continued)
Board of Directors Group Management Senior and middle management (administrative management)
Engagement On quarterly basis:
Consulting role in reference to
material sustainability topics,
resources, actions, policies,
targets and progress towards
targets
The Audit Committee monitors
CSRD-compliant reporting
and receives information on
sustainability reporting
The Audit Committee receives
quarterly updates on the
internal controls and reporting
procedures
The Audit Committee reviews
and approves the double
materiality assessment and the
annual sustainability reporting
risks assessment
The Audit Committee
oversees the result of the
limited assurance process of
the sustainability reporting,
including observations and
conclusions
On daily, monthly and annual
basis:
Leadership in anchoring
strategic directions and scope
of activities
Regular meetings with relevant
committees and senior
managers responsible for
material sustainability topics
Quarterly monitoring of
progress related to strategic
sustainability targets
Review of the annual
sustainability reporting and
disclosures
On daily basis:
Preparation of information materials on Group sustainability
reporting to Group Management and Audit Committee
Supervision, alignment and progress reporting of Group
sustainability internal reporting standards, policies and
definitions
Qualitative and quantitative data compliance with EU
sustainability standards and frameworks
Strategic management of health and safety of own workforce
Quarterly and annual internal and external reporting on safety,
health and environment performance, including data collection
and external assurance
Management of human rights issues such as diversity, equality
and inclusion (DEI)
Oversees reporting and management of activities and risks
relating to affected communities
Preparation of materials and documentation for Group
Management review
Management and coordination of sustainability external
reporting and disclosures, including ESG ratings
Preparation of materials and documentation needed in the
external assurance process
48
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
[GOV-4] Statement on due diligence
ROCKWOOL's management approach to material sustainability topics,
including due diligence, are based on the following international
principles and guidelines: UN Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights, OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, and ILO
conventions on occupational health & safety. More information about
ROCKWOOL's due diligence mechanisms are disclosed on p. 50 and
in the EU Taxonomy ('Minimum Safeguards’) on pp. 95-96.
[GOV-5] Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
The Board of Directors supervises and oversees sustainability
reporting. The CFO's area of responsibility includes managing the risk
and control framework associated with sustainability reporting. It also
includes providing regular updates to the Audit Committee and Board
of Directors.
The risk and control framework relating to the sustainability statement
is structured around detailed data points and their underlying
processes. Definitions and calculation methodologies are aligned with
ESRS, and a “comply or explain” approach has been applied to each
data point.
Once a year, a detailed sustainability reporting risk assessment is
conducted. As part of this assessment, sustainability reporting risks
are categorised and prioritised by assessing the risk of the individual
data points using six different risk factors. The risk factors used are
the relative importance of the data, the volume of the source data,
the complexity of the source data, the risk of unreliable recording of
the source data, the risk of manipulation of the reported data and the
complexity of the calculation or consolidation of reported data. The
identified risks are the following: energy consumption and emissions
related to combustion sources.
The identified sustainability reporting risks, the related mitigating
controls and assessed residual risks, are documented and evaluated
on an annual basis. Key findings and improvement plans are reported
to the Audit Committee. It is also secured that mitigating controls
are reflected in relevant processes and systems.
Core elements of due diligence Section and page
a. Embedding due diligence in
governance, strategy and business
model
Governance, pp. 46-50
Strategy, pp. 51-53
Impact, risk and opportunity management, pp. 55-56
b. Engaging with affected stakeholders
in all key steps of the due diligence
Interests and views of stakeholders, p. 54
Engaging with own workers and workers' representatives, p. 100
Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns, p. 100
Engaging with affected communities, p. 110
Remediate negative impacts and channels for affected communities, p. 111
Engaging with customers, consumers and end-users, p. 114
Remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users, pp. 114-115
Whistleblower platform and protection of whistleblowers, pp. 119-120
c. Identifying and assessing adverse
impacts
Double materiality assessment, pp. 55-56
Internal human rights risk assessments and internal audits, p. 103
d. Tracking actions to address those
adverse impacts
Climate change, p. 71
Pollution, p. 78
Water and marine resources, p. 82
Resource use and circular economy, p. 86
Own workforce, p. 105
Affected communities, p. 111
Consumers and end-users, p. 115
Business Conduct, p. 120
e. Tracking the effectiveness of these
efforts and communicating about
them
Climate change, p. 71
Pollution, p. 78
Water and marine resources, p. 82
Resource use and circular economy, pp. 86-87, 89
Own workforce, pp. 101, 103, 105
Affected communities, p. 111
Consumers and end-users, p. 115
Business Conduct, p. 120
49
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Prevention
Fundamentals of Due Diligence: Values & Standards
ROCKWOOL corporate documents
(Code of Conduct; Suppliers’ Code of Conduct; Sustainable
Sourcing Manual; Transition plan for climate mitigation;
Human Rights Policy with internal Manuals; Safety, Health
& Environment Policy along with internal Manuals; and
Mandatory Minimum Requirements (MMR), Tax Strategy).
Awareness & training
(Onboarding, e-learning, training and awareness sessions on
e.g. human rights risks and due diligence mechanisms for
managers and HR teams).
Identification & assessment
of ROCKWOOL negative impact.
Conduct thorough double
materiality assessment, continuous
supply chain cloud-based
sustainability risk management tool,
human rights risks assessments and
environmental assessments.
Elimination & mitigation
of negative impacts.
Application of ROCKWOOL policies,
procedures, e.g. in Human Rights Manual
we are committing to establish a corrective
action plan in cases where human rights
violations are identified, categorisation and
criteria for high-risk suppliers, contractors,
subcontractors and adaptation plans
developed with business partners.
Accountability: Monitoring of the
effectiveness of ROCKWOOL actions.
We analyse cases reported through the
whistleblowing mechanism and assume
accountability for negative impacts and
involve affected stakeholders in the
evaluation of the effectiveness of actions
taken to prevent these negative impacts.
Communication about how
ROCKWOOL manages its impact
on human rights, environment
and business conduct topics
Annual sustainability statement,
stakeholder engagement and
dialogue with local communities.
ROCKWOOL due diligence mechanisms cover actual and potential negative impacts on environment, people and business conduct topics
6
Remediation: Repair damage or cooperation
in repairing procedures.
Procedures to be followed in the event of a negative
impact e.g. a meaningful dialogue with potentially
affected groups and other relevant stakeholders to provide
remedy for any direct impacts we cause or contribute to.
1
2
5
4
3
50
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Product showroom in Caparroso, Spain
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Sustainability is central
to our business strategy
1 Total revenue is generated by activities linked to NACE 23.99 "Manufacture of non-
metallic products" (SBM-1 40 b and c).
[SBM-1] Strategy, business model and value
ROCKWOOL delivers products that help customers and communities
tackle sustainability challenges, from energy consumption,
decarbonisation and fire resilience to noise pollution, water scarcity
and flooding.
At ROCKWOOL our aim is to turn sustainable development challenges
into business opportunities by developing innovative, safe products that
address some of the most significant societal challenges of our time.
As a durable, recyclable, non-combustible, and versatile material, stone
wool forms the basis of our business
1
. Sustainability is the foundation
that underpins the ROCKWOOL business model and value chain.
Since 2016, ROCKWOOL has been aligned with the United Nations
Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDGs) framework. Drawing on
extensive consultation with both internal and external stakeholders, we
have prioritised 10 of the 17 SDGs. This was confirmed by the double
materiality assessment. Gender equality (SDG 5) and Peace, justice
and strong institutions (SDG 16) were added in 2024. We have targets
related to gender equity and a target for the ratio of active employees in
at-risk functions who received Code of Conduct training.
Most of ROCKWOOL's goals are set prior to implementing the
CSRD regulation. The goals are aligned with the 10 SDGs that we
have identified as most applicable, and these serve as the guiding
framework. Two of the sustainability goals are validated by the Science
Based Targets initiative (SBTi).
51
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Reducing our environmental footprint (E) Empowering people & society (S)
Innovation and automation through R&D and digital initiatives
Integrity through responsible business conduct (G)
Our purpose: Releasing the natural power of the stone to enrich modern living
Our
sustainability
goals
Our contribution
to UN SDGs
E1 CLIMATE CHANGE
By 2030, reduce emissions of CO
2
per tonne of stone wool
produced by 20 percent (2015 as baseline)
By 2030, reduce energy consumption (kWh/m
2
) in own office
buildings by 75 percent (2015 as baseline)
By 2034, reduce absolute GHG emissions (CO
2
e) in Scope 1
and 2 by 38 percent (2019 as baseline)
E3 WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES
By 2030, reduce water use per tonne of stone wool produced
by 20 percent (2015 as baseline)
E5 RESOURCE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY
By 2030, reach 30 countries with recycling services for our
products
By 2030, reduce landfill waste (tonnes) from our stone wool
production by 85 percent (2015 as baseline)
S1 OWN WORKFORCE: HEALTH & SAFETY
Zero fatalities and serious incidents
S1 OWN WORKFORCE: HUMAN RIGHTS
By September 2025, 100 percent of stone wool factory
managers, technical directors, occupational health & safety
managers and local human resources teams complete the
training on human rights risks and due diligence mechanisms
By March 2025, 100 percent of human resources community
complete the training covering manuals on counteracting forced
and/or child labour
S1 OWN WORKFORCE: GENDER EQUITY
33 percent women shareholder-elected Board Members
35 percent women in middle and executive management
S3 LOCAL COMMUNITIES
By end of 2025, 100 percent of stone wool factory managers,
technical directors, safety and environmental managers and local HR
teams complete training on the Community Engagement Manual
G1 BUSINESS CONDUCT: INTEGRITY
90 percent of active employees trained in Code of Conduct,
incl. prevention of corruption and bribery and whistleblower
mechanism
G1 BUSINESS CONDUCT: SUSTAINABLE SOURCING
Onboarding strategic business partners and strengthening
human rights and environmental criteria in our supply chain
Sustainability strategy
52
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
UPSTREAM
Scope 3
OWN OPERATIONS
Scope 1 and 2
Reduce water use
per tonne
of stone wool
Enabling more
energy-efficient
buildings and industry
Zero fatalities,
zero serious accidents
Enabling durable, circular
and fire-safe infrastructure
Recycling used stone wool
from the market
Enabling more carbon-efficient
buildings and industry
Reducing absolute Scope 1
and 2 GHG emissions
Reducing landfill
waste from production
Protecting water
resources
Increasing the ratio of women
in middle and executive management
Virgin raw materials
and secondary materials
from other industries
Recycling to other
industries and landfilling
Energy use
Reducing absolute Scope 3
GHG emissions
Access to renewable energy
Strong culture of integrity
DOWNSTREAM
Scope 3
Material topics in environment area: Climate change adaptation, mitigation and energy consumption mix; Circularity: resources inflows, outflows, incl. waste and packaging; Substances of concern.
Material topics in environment area: Pollution of air, Water withdrawal.
Material topics in social area: Own workforce: working conditions and human
rights with focus on health and safety and counteracting forced and child
labour; Own workforce: gender equity and gender pay gap; Local communities.
Material topics in business conduct area: Prevention and detection
of bribery, anti-corruption, protection of whistleblowers.
Material topics in social area: Consumers’ and end-users’ health and safety.
Our value chain
53
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
[SBM-2] Interests and views of stakeholders
Material stakeholders and their relation with
strategy and/or business model
Topics addressed Engagement method Purpose and outcome of the stakeholder
engagement
EMPLOYEES
One of ROCKWOOL key assets (Human and intellectual
capital)
ROCKWOOL's strategy, performance and outlook, incl. wage
level
Working conditions, including employee health and safety
Product sustainability, incl. carbon footprint
Innovation and automation in factories
Training and skills development
Corporate culture
Organisational, operational and administrative topics
ROCKWOOL's intranet
Day-to-day meetings with managers, incl. regular communication related to prevention
of accidents
Internal town hall presentations
Annual RockPulse employee satisfaction survey
Annual meetings with employees’ representatives through ROCKWOOL European
Forum, local work councils, or local employee representatives
Whistleblower platform
Internal surveys and structured interviews during double materiality assessment
Improvement of bottom-up and top-down
internal communication with employees
Automation of monotonous jobs in factories
and operations
Higher levels of employee satisfaction
CUSTOMERS
Construction sector, incl. real estate investors, architects
and distributors drive our demand
Commercial terms
Technical performance of ROCKWOOL products
Product sustainability, incl. carbon footprint
Product compliance with taxonomy-alignment and other
relevant criteria
Regular surveys: tracking response rates and comments (e.g., Net Promoter Score tool)
Seminars: face-to-face and online with customers
Education and trainings in reference to our products in cooperation with installers,
construction companies, students and universities
Daily contact with customers
Surveys and structured interviews during double materiality assessment
Whistleblower platform
Improved technical and sustainability
performance of ROCKWOOL products,
meeting customer expectations, and
positive reputation
Product improvement through R&D and
innovation
END-USERS
Businesses purchasing our products as well as people
living, working, learning, and recovering in buildings
where our products are used
Technical, sustainability, and other relevant performance
factors for ROCKWOOL products, incl. fire safety and other
health performance aspects
Technical performance information, incl. health and safety aspects extensively
communicated via corporate webpages and product documentation
Whistleblower platform
Improved technical, health and safety
performance of ROCKWOOL products
Improved understanding of product
performance aspects among end-users
REGULATORS
Danish financial supervision commission, representatives
of EU, national and local administrations that influence,
define or enforce regulations
Financial and operational performance including annual
reports, regulatory issues
General compliance incl. environmental compliance and
permits of factories
Regular contact and correspondence with headquarters in Denmark as well as with
regional offices and factories
Engagement via industry associations, such as Confederation of Danish Industries in
Denmark
Full regulatory compliance
Long-term relations with relevant regulatory
authorities
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
ESG ratings entities, insurance companies, investors and
banking sector that influence access to financial capital
Financial and operational performance
Strategy and outlooks
Material sustainability topics
Governance and compliance
Quarterly financial results and annual reports
Investor relations meetings and presentations
Regular contact with Group investor relations function
Surveys and structured interviews during double materiality assessment
Confidence in accuracy and credibility of
disclosed information
ESG ratings
Identification of material sustainability topics
SUPPLIERS
Big, medium and small-local business activities
Commercial, quantity, technical and sustainability terms
Performance reviews
Internal audits and risk assessments, incl. environmental, social and governance topics
Whistleblower platform
Surveys and structured interviews during double materiality assessment
Long-term relations with suppliers
Robust sustainability performance among
suppliers
LOCAL COMMUNITIES
Community members, groups, and organisations,
including current and prospective business partners
and educational institutions
Cooperation with local suppliers
Support for local events, causes, and organisations
Engagement with local communities
Corporate website and social media
Contact with ROCKWOOL local offices and factory representatives
Sponsorships, open house and other events, and cooperation with educational entities
Whistleblower platform
Positive ROCKWOOL impact on local job
creation and economic activity
Positive, active ROCKWOOL role in local
communities
54
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Impact, risk and opportunity management
[IRO-1] Description of the process to identify and
assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
The double materiality assessment (DMA) was carried out in the
second half of 2023 and updated in 2024. The DMA will be reviewed
and updated annually. Moreover, we will revisit the assessment if any
significant internal or external changes occur, such as significant strategy
reviews, regulatory developments, or evolving stakeholder expectations.
Through the DMA, material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities
were identified. More than 50 sustainability topics were assessed using
the methodology described below.
Scope
The DMA covered the entire ROCKWOOL Group, the whole value
chain and all geographies. In the upstream value chain assessment, we
focused mostly on Tier 1 - direct suppliers and business partners, but
also considered Tier 2 and cradle-to-Tier 3 whenever material (e.g. raw
materials extraction, specific geographies with assessed high human
rights risks and/or with high environmental risks). In the downstream
value chain assessment, Tier 1 (corporate customers), Tier 2 (end-users of
our products) and Tier 3 (e.g. owner of buildings) were considered. For
relevant topics that could give rise to heightened risk, potential negative
impacts were discussed with the different stakeholders.
Materiality was assessed from both an impact and financial perspective:
From an impact materiality perspective, actual and/or potential
negative impacts over short-, medium- or long-term time horizons
and based on scale, scope, and irremediable character of the
impact, were assessed. Actual and/or potential positive impacts were
assessed based on scale, scope and in case of potential positive
impact, on likelihood;
From a financial materiality perspective, ROCKWOOL assessed over
short-, medium- or long-term time horizons, actual and/or potential
risks and opportunities using the two parameters: likelihood of
occurrence and the potential magnitude of financial effects.
Stakeholder engagement
Interests and views of internal and external stakeholders were considered
through analysis of environmental and human rights risk assessments,
past events, and internal and external surveys carried out within the past
two years. ROCKWOOL conducted additional comprehensive surveys
and structured one-to-one interviews among representatives of selected
internal and external stakeholders. This included human resources,
business entities and finance as well as financial institutions, customers
and business partners so that different concerns and perspectives were
taken into account. Additionally, we engaged internal subject matter
experts by carrying out two workshops dedicated to environmental
and social topics. There has been no direct consultation with affected
stakeholders.
Scoring
Evaluation of impact materiality (green) was a result of four parameters,
all of which were scored on a scale of one to five.
The financial materiality score (orange) was a quotient resulting from
the size of the potential financial effect (risk and/or opportunity) added
with its likelihood, each scored on a scale of one to five, and then
divided by two.
Criterion Description Score of one Score of five
Scale The scale of
ROCKWOOL's
impact on
sustainability topics
Minimum impact on
people, environment,
economy
Large scale impact
with high damage
including complete
destruction or fatality
Scope The scope of
ROCKWOOL's
impact on
sustainability topics
Immediate
surroundings (e.g.,
ROCKWOOL factory
and/or less than 10
affected stakeholders)
Country and/or
global reach
Irremediability Irremediable
character of
ROCKWOOL's
impact on
sustainability topics
Very easy to remedy
with very low to low
effort
Non-remediable
Likelihood Likelihood of
ROCKWOOL's
impact on
sustainability topics
Rare, remote
likelihood that the
event will occur (i.e.,
less than once every
10 years)
Almost certain, event
may/is expected to
occur. If the impact
has occurred, scored
as five
Potential
financial effect
The probability
(likelihood) of the
potential financial
effect
Probability that the
event will occur is
< five percent;
remote likelihood
that event will occur
(less than once
every 10 years)
Probability that the
event will occur is
> 95 percent; event
may occur within one
year
55
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
List of 13 material sustainability topics
Environment 1. Climate change adaptation and
mitigation
2. Energy
3. Pollution of air
4. Substances of concern
5. Resources use
6. Resources outflows, incl. waste,
packaging, and circularity
principles
7. Water withdrawal
Social 8. Own workforce health and safety,
human rights
9. Own workforce gender equity
and gender pay gap
10. Affected communities:
communities’ economic and
social rights
11. Consumers and end-users'
health and safety
Governance 12. Prevention of corruption and
bribery
13. Protection of whistleblowers
For likelihood, whenever an impact has occurred, even if the event
took place in a single geographical area or in a particular business
entity, the likelihood was scored as five.
The size of the potential financial effect (risk and/or opportunity) was
aligned with Group financial materiality, referring to revenue, EBIT or
assets.
While scoring risks, both gross risk and mitigating actions were assessed.
Any risk was first assessed as a gross risk (hazard, exposure, vulnerability),
and then reassessed with mitigation measures in order to determine the
potential impact on ROCKWOOL's assets and supply chain. Additionally,
whenever a potential negative human rights impact was identified, the
severity of the impact took precedence over its likelihood.
Throughout the DMA analysis and impact prioritisation, risks
and opportunities, global trends, and market-specific regulatory
requirements were considered. This included factors that could affect
relationships with customers, distributors, or local markets. From
an input parameters perspective, the following sources covering
all ROCKWOOL global activities and geographies, were used:
international customers’ expectations with focus on customers from the
most regulated market; local environmental authority requirements;
past events with local communities; internal employee satisfaction
surveys; financial institutions ratings; and recommendations. For further
description of the managerial risk evaluation process, please refer to
Sustainability governance on pp. 46-49.
Materiality threshold
For impact materiality, the threshold was set at above two
(informative), which means that topics with impact materiality lower
than or equal to two have minimal informative value.
The financial materiality threshold was set at equal to and above
three (significant) and is aligned with financial materiality at Group
level.
Process steps
After assessment of the topics based on the described process,
the consolidated results were reviewed and validated by Group
Management and the Board of Directors.
The sustainability topics identified as material are not new to
ROCKWOOL and most of them have been part of the Enterprise Risk
Management process for a numbers of years.
Impact, risk and opportunity management
(continued)
56
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
[SBM-3]
The impacts, risks and opportunities are categorised in own operations (OO), upstream (U), downstream (D), or within our value chain (VC). It is also indicated whether the impacts are positive or negative.
ESRS
standard
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in value
chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
E1 Climate
change
Transitional risks due to
increasing carbon costs and
embodied carbon level
Negative impact
and risks
Medium-term VC Classified as a "high climate impact sector," most stone wool factories use fossil fuels, impacting climate change and exposing
ROCKWOOL to rising carbon costs. These risks are presented in more detail in the scenario analysis on pp. 64-66
Mitigation: Transition plan for climate change mitigation
Physical risks due to acute
climate changes
Risks Medium-term VC ROCKWOOL’s factories, key assets with capital-intensive technologies, could be harmed by acute climate changes. These physical risks
are presented in more detail in the scenario analysis on pp. 64-66
Mitigation: Regular monitoring, evaluation and mitigation in cooperation with insurers and experts
Non-combustible energy saving
products contribute to green
transition
Opportunity Medium-term VC Increased demand for insulation products is an opportunity presented in more detail on pp. 64-66
E2 Pollution Air emissions other than GHG Negative impact
and risks
Short-term OO The production process entails melting raw materials at temperatures about 1,500°C and curing wool fibres at around 45C. This
process generates pollution of air other than GHG emissions, such as NO
x
, SO
2
, CO, PM
10
, and other substances. With increasingly
demanding EU and international regulations and local community awareness, the risks linked to air emissions are significant
Mitigation: Abatement installations and R&D focused on new binder technologies
Use of chemicals in binders Negative impact
and risks
Medium-term OO ROCKWOOL's stone wool production technology uses substances of concern as binder ingredients. These chemicals could expose
ROCKWOOL to risks linked with increasingly demanding environmental standards
Mitigation: R&D focused on moving towards new binders
E3 Water
and marine
resources
Water use Negative impact
and risks
Medium-term OO Water is used for stone wool production, mainly to cool the melting furnace. Access to water in water stressed areas could lead to an
operational risk by limiting production capacity and negatively impact the environment. This is relevant for the seven factories located
in water stressed areas
Mitigation: Group target to reduce water use per tonne of stone wool produced
E5 Resources
use and
circular
economy
Stone extraction Negative impact Medium- and long-
term
U and OO Stone wool production uses stone, an abundant raw material, the use of which entails quarrying that can impact the environment
Mitigation: application of circularity principles (recyclability and durability) and tracking effectiveness through a circularity dashboard
Waste and plastics in packaging Negative impact
and risks
Short- and
medium-term
D Stone wool factories generate waste and use plastic in packaging. Risks are linked with increasingly demanding market standards
Mitigation: Tracking effectiveness of circularity principle through a dashboard that includes a target of reducing waste to landfill from
stone wool production
57
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
ESRS
standard
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in value
chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
S1 Own
workforce
Working conditions in
production
Negative impact
and risks
Short-term OO ROCKWOOL's production technology involves working with chemicals, heavy equipment and at high temperatures, which may lead to
negative impacts on health and safety of own workforce, including potential fatalities
Mitigation: Continued reinforcement of the health and safety management system
Exposure to four salient human
rights risks, especially in high-
risk countries
Negative impact
and risks
Short- and
medium-term
OO Factories use contract workers to meet short-term production needs. Some are employed by local agencies, and we have assessed their
exposure to four human rights risks: working conditions, health and safety, and child and/or forced labour
Mitigation: Continued reinforcement of the human rights due diligence mechanism
Gender bias in manufacturing Negative impact
and risks
Short- and
medium-term
OO Balancing gender representation in manufacturing is challenging due to working conditions, which may limit diversity. Increased
regulatory requirements and investment strategies by financial institutions pose a risk to gender diversity
Mitigation: Implementation of actions supporting the increase of female leadership in senior and middle management positions
S3 Affected
communities
Business opportunities for local
small and medium enterprises
Positive impacts
and opportunities
Short- and
medium-term
OO ROCKWOOL generates employment, investment, tax revenues, and business opportunities for suppliers of goods and services within
communities where we are located
Local communities’ concern
about air emissions and the use
of chemicals
Negative impacts
and risks
Short- and
medium-term
OO ROCKWOOL's production process generates air emissions and requires the use of chemicals. Some of these emissions and chemicals
can, in high concentrations, have health impacts
Mitigation: All factories operate within regulations set by the country in which they are located as well as comply with ROCKWOOL's
Mandatory Minimum Requirements to safeguard employees, contractors, local populations and the environment
S4 Consumers
and end-users
Increased safety, health and
wellbeing of end-users
Positive impacts
and opportunities
Short- and
medium-term
D ROCKWOOL products, including insulation, acoustic ceilings, cladding systems, horticultural solutions, and engineered fibres help
address major sustainability challenges like energy consumption, fire resilience, noise pollution, water scarcity, and flooding
G1 Business
conduct
Anti-corruption and protection
of whistle blowers
Risks Short- and
medium-term
OO Non-compliance in anti-corruption, bribery and protection of whistleblowers could exclude ROCKWOOL from tenders and/or
commercial partnerships
Mitigation: Prevention through awareness-raising and training as well as continued reinforcement of these mechanisms
D: Downstream
OO: Own operations
U: Upstream
VC: Throughout the whole value chain
Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model (continued)
58
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
[IRO-2] Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking's sustainability report
General information
Standard ESRS Indicator Page
General disclosures BP-1 General basis for preparation of sustainability statement 44
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances 44-45
Governance GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies 30-32
GOV-2 Information provided to, and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies 46-48
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes 48
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence 48-49
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting 49-50
Strategy SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain 51-53
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders 54
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model 57-58
Impact, risk and opportunity management IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities 55-56
IRO-2 Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement 59-61
Environmental information
Standard Material topic (IROs) ESRS Indicator Page
E1 Climate
change
Climate change adaptation,
mitigation and energy
E1-1 Transition plan for climate change mitigation 67-68
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation 69
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies 70
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation 71
E1-5 Energy consumption and mix 71-72
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions 73
E1-7 Removal GHG through carbon credits ROCKWOOL does not remove GHG
emissions through carbon credits
E1-8 Internal carbon pricing 73-74
E1-9 Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities Not reported for 2024 due to use
of phase-in provision
59
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Standard Material topic (IROs) ESRS Indicator Page
E2 Pollution Pollution to air and
substances of concern
E2-1 Policies related to pollution 76, 77
E2-2 Actions and resources related to pollution 77
E2-3 Targets related to pollution to air and to substances of concern 78
E2-4 Pollution of air 78
E2-5 Substances of concern 76, 78
E2-6 Anticipated financial effects from pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities Not reported for 2024 due to use
of phase-in provision
E3 Water and
marine resources
Water withdrawal E3-1 Policies related to water and marine resources 80
E3-2 Actions and resources related to water and marine resources 81
E3-3 Targets related to water and marine resources 82
E3-4 Water consumption 82
E3-5 Anticipated financial effects from water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities Not reported for 2024 due to use
of phase-in provision
E5 Resource
use and circular
economy
Circularity – resources
inflows and outflows, incl.
waste and packaging
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular economy 84
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy 84-85
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular economy 86
E5-4 Resource inflows 87-88
E5-5 Resource outflows 88-89
E5-6 Anticipated financial effects from resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities Not reported for 2024 due to use of
phase-in provision
Social information
Standard Material topic (IROs) ESRS Indicator Page
S1 Own workforce Health and safety, human
rights and gender equity
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce 99, 101-102, 104
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts 100
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns 100
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own
workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
101, 102, 103, 104
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities 105
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees 106
[IRO-2] Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking's sustainability report (continued)
60
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Standard Material topic (IROs) ESRS Indicator Page
S1 Own workforce Health and safety, human
rights and gender equity
S1-7 Characteristics of non-employee worker Not reported for 2024 due to use of
phase-in provision
S1-14 Health and safety metrics 107
S1-16 Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) 108
S3 Affected
communities
Local communities S3-1 Policies related to affected communities 110
S3-2 Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts 110
S3-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for affected communities to raise concerns 111
S3-4 Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to
affected communities, and effectiveness of those actions
111
S3-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities 111
S4 Consumers
and end-users
Consumer and end-users
health and safety
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users 114
S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts 114
S4-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns 114 -115
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to
consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions
115
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities 115
Governance information
Standard Material topic (IROs) ESRS Indicator Page
G1 Business
conduct
Protection of whistleblowers G1-1 Business conduct and corporate culture in terms of protection of whistleblowers 117-119
Counteracting corruption
and bribery
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery 119-120
G1-4 Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery 120
ROCKWOOL specific KPI
Standard ROCKWOOL indicator Page
E1 Climate change Scope 1 and 2 CO
2
emission intensity 71
Energy efficiency in own buildings 71
E3 Water and marine resources Water use intensity 82
E5 Resource use and circular economy Number of countries with comprehensive reclaimed material schemes 86
Landfill waste from our stone wool production facilities 86
S1 Own workforce Percentage of female leaders in executive and middle management positions 105, 108
Zero fatalities and zero serious accidents 107
61
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Quality lab in Marshall, USA
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Environmental
information
63 E1 Climate change adaptation, mitigation and energy
75 E2 Pollution: air emissions and substances of concern
79 E3 Water and marine resources
83 E5 Resource use and circular economy, incl. waste and packaging
90 EU Taxonomy
62
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
E1 Climate change
Stone wool, the foundation of
all ROCKWOOL businesses, is
a recyclable, non-combustible,
durable, and versatile material
that plays a crucial role in
addressing today's climate
challenges, while the production
process is energy-intensive,
contributing to GHG emissions.
[SBM-3]
ROCKWOOL innovates, produces and delivers materials and
products that provide solutions for climate-related challenges such as
energy efficiency, fire resilience, and water management. While the
production process is capital- and energy-intensive, which contributes
to greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, ROCKWOOLs most advanced
production technologies are designed to run on energy from low-
carbon and renewable sources, which limit negative impacts on climate
change and transitional risks.
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Description and interaction with business model and/or strategy
Transitional risks due to increasing
carbon costs and embodied carbon
level
Negative
impacts and
risks
Medium-term VC Classified as a "high climate impact sector," most stone wool factories
use fossil fuels, impacting climate change and exposing ROCKWOOL
to rising carbon costs. These risks are presented in more detail in the
scenario analysis on pp. 64-66
Mitigation: Transition plan for climate change mitigation
Physical risks due to acute climate
changes
Risks Medium-term VC ROCKWOOLs factories, key assets with capital-intensive technologies,
could be harmed by acute climate changes. These physical risks are
presented in more detail in the scenario analysis on pp. 64-66
Mitigation: Regular monitoring, evaluation and mitigation in cooperation
with insurers and experts
Non-combustible energy saving
products contribute to green
transition
Opportunity Medium-term VC Increased demand for insulation products is an opportunity presented in
more detail on pp. 64-66
63
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[IRO-1] ROCKWOOL climate scenario analysis
With a large number of factories and production processes that are
both capital- and energy-intensive, ROCKWOOL is subject to climate-
related transitional and physical risks.
Transitional risks
In terms of transitional risks, regulations can represent both a major risk
and opportunity for ROCKWOOL – an opportunity from rising demand
for energy saving solutions for buildings and technical installations
– and a risk as regulations like Emission Trading Schemes (ETS) can
increase the financial burden.
The decarbonisation strategy will reduce the GHG emissions intensity,
as we are increasingly using low-carbon and renewable energy sources.
Governance over climate-related risks and opportunities:
Board of Director’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities Group Management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related
risks and opportunities
The Board of Directors is responsible for ensuring that the Group’s risk
exposure, including climate-related topics, is consistent with the targeted
risk profile and evaluates that appropriate awareness and management
processes are in place;
In 2020, the Board of Directors approved the SBTis goals; monitor progress
toward achieving these;
In 2022, the results from the climate-scenario analysis on physical
and transitional climate risk were presented to and discussed with the Board
of Directors;
The Board of Directors reviews and guides annual budgets, including
decarbonisation and transition plans, oversees major capital expenditures,
acquisitions, mergers and divestitures, and reviews innovation and R&D
priorities linked to climate-related risks and opportunities.
Risk management is part of the CFO's area of responsibility and includes
providing regular updates to the Audit Committee and Board of Directors;
The Enterprise Risk Management Committee is responsible for reviewing
and updating the internal risk management framework and implementing
related processes. Climate-related risks and opportunities are closely linked
to the Group’s financial and commercial strategy relating to the sale of
carbon emission-abating products. As such, these risks and opportunities
are integrated into the different business unit strategies, which are updated
annually.
Additionally, the CEO is responsible for climate-related issues, incl. annual
budgets for climate mitigation and adaptation activities.
64
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Physical risks
In 2022, a climate scenario analysis was conducted to evaluate physical
climate-related risks across ROCKWOOL's global manufacturing
footprint. Two alternative climate change scenarios were analysed – a
‘high physical impact’ 4°C warming scenario and a ‘rapid transition’
scenario, where warming is limited to 1.5-2.0°C. In each scenario case,
the time horizons 2030 and 2050 were used.
In addition, to the climate scenario analysis, a separate water scarcity
assessment was carried out. As a result of this assessment, we
identified one additional factory in a water stressed area. In total, seven
stone wool factories are located in water stressed areas.
The above mentioned analysis and assessments are carried out every
three to five years and form the basis for implementing and refining
the resilience strategy. The ROCKWOOL resilience strategy consists of
a transition plan (see pp. 67-68) and environmental targets (see p. 71)
with the purpose to reduce GHG emissions and limit the environmental
footprint.
Identified climate change physical risks and opportunities:
Time horizon Business as usual
(High physical impact with ~4°C warming)
This scenario is a merger of RCP 8.5 - SSP 5-8.5 and assumes
no mitigation actions on GHG emissions and predicts that the
rate of emission reductions will be incompatible with current
declarations of UN Member States.
Rapid-transition
(Relatively safe physical impact with ~1.5°C warming)
This scenario is a merger of RCP 4.5 - SSP 2-4.5, assumes high
mitigation actions on GHG emissions and implementation of
the Paris Agreement, which means that climate change would
be halted at relatively safe level.
Actual and short-term
risks and their impacts
on ROCKWOOL own
operations and upstream
value chain
Heavy precipitation and flash flooding: damage to assets and/or products, and supply chain disruption due to heavy
precipitation.
Heat stress: impact on ROCKWOOL's employees due to sustained higher temperatures and/or heat waves may reduce
productivity and can lead to adverse health effects.
Water stress: production and supply chain disruptions due to limited availability of water.
Drought: water is an essential element in the mining process. Therefore, droughts can cause disruptions in the supply chain.
Riverine flooding: damage to assets and production disruptions due to riverine flooding at/near production sites and supply
chain disruptions.
Windstorms: damage to assets, products and/or infrastructure (e.g. power grid) due to high wind speed from windstorms.
Mid-term (2030) Heavy precipitation and flash flooding (3 factories)
Heat stress (3 factories)
Water stress (1 factory)
Riverine flooding (1 factory)
Heavy precipitation and flash flooding (3 factories)
Heat stress (3 factories)
Water stress (1 factory)
Riverine flooding (1 factory)
Long-term (2050) Heavy precipitation and flash flooding (17 factories)
Heat stress (10 factories)
Water stress (3 factories)
Chronic drought (3 factories)
Riverine flooding (1 factory)
Heavy precipitation and flash flooding (9 factories)
Heat stress (7 factories)
Water stress (4 factories)
Chronic drought (2 factories)
Riverine flooding (1 factory)
65
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Climate-related physical and transitional risks and opportunities
Climate-related risks and opportunities Risk / Opportunity Time horizon Management method
Physical acute and chronic risks
Increased variability of precipitation and weather patterns Risk: With 42 factories and capital-intensive production, some ROCKWOOL
factories face increased severity and frequency of extreme weather events like flash
floods and riverine flooding.
Medium- to long-term The risk is managed by business units, and is subject to regular
monitoring, evaluation and mitigation in cooperation with insurers
and experts.
Opportunity: ROCKWOOL Rainwater Systems buffer rainfall from extreme events
for infiltration into the soil or discharge to the sewer. These stone wool elements,
absorbing 95 percent of their volume in water, are used under roads, streets,
squares, car parks, industrial estates, and water retention areas to mitigate water
nuisance, helping build climate-resilient cities.
Short- to long-term Active response to growing market demand.
Drought, including water scarcity Risk: This risk was identified at seven factories. See section E3 Water and marine
resources for more details.
Medium- to long-term The risk is managed by business units, and is subject to regular
monitoring, evaluation and mitigation in cooperation with insurers
and experts.
Opportunity: Drought and water scarcity present an opportunity for Grodan,
which produces stone wool substrates for horticulture that use less water, land, and
fertilizer than traditional soil.
Medium- to long-term Active response to growing market demand.
Transitional risks
Policy and regulatory risks
Regulation presents both a risk and opportunity for
ROCKWOOL: an opportunity to boost demand for
energy-saving solutions, and a risk due to potential
financial burdens from carbon emissions. ROCKWOOL’s
factories, included in the EU ETS or similar schemes, are at
risk of increasing carbon costs.
Risk: In 2024, 15 factories were included in the EU ETS Phase IV (2020-2030), two
factories were in emission trading systems connected or similar to the EU ETS
(Switzerland and UK) and one was part of a local ETS (Canada).
Opportunity: Increased demand for energy saving solutions such as insulation.
Short- to medium-term For the period 2020-2030, the mineral wool sector has been
granted EU carbon leakage, which significantly increases the
number of free allowances allocated to each factory. The
decarbonisation strategy reduces GHG emissions by using more
low-carbon and renewable energy sources, mitigating future
financial risks for the Group.
Energy supply
The risk of energy shortage in the grid, including natural
gas shortage in European grid.
Risk: ROCKWOOL's production is energy intensive. ROCKWOOL's future gas
dependence will remain fairly stable while electricity dependence will increase.
Short- to medium-term Alternative energy processes and sources have been identified for
key European factories. Furthermore, the energy strategy has been
reviewed and includes the use of power purchase agreements to
ensure stable supply and to prevent material fluctuations in energy
prices.
66
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E1-1] Transition plan for climate change mitigation
The transition plan and targets related to climate change mitigation
refer to stone wool factories and are approved by the Board of
Directors, strategically managed by Group Management and executed
operationally by Group Operations and Technology.
Aligned with the Paris Agreement and compatible with limiting global
warming to the well-below 2°C pathway
The Group's mitigation efforts are aligned with the Paris Agreement,
compatible with limiting global warming to the well-below 2°C
pathway, approved by SBTi in 2020, and the objective of achieving
Net-Zero by 2050 with residual GHG emissions. In 2019, when setting
these targets, ROCKWOOL assumed a steady company growth
coupled with a decarbonisation focus on Europe and North America.
In these two regions, we observed customers’ rising focus on the
environmental footprint of our products as well as no new regulatory
elements that could disturb the market. The transition plan is not
aligned with the 1.5°C trajectory. Together with other companies in the
non-metallic mineral manufacturing sector, ROCKWOOL is discussing
a sectoral pathway approach with SBTi. We continue to evaluate and
model potential scenarios in order to align with the 1.5°C pathway.
ROCKWOOL transition plan for climate change mitigation
ROCKWOOL's production processes are energy intensive, and
ROCKWOOL is classified as part of the high climate impact sector.
Approximately 70 percent of the GHG emissions are generated in
Scope 1 and 2. As we are striving to meet own and global climate
goals, ROCKWOOL is required to decarbonise operations to the
greatest extent possible.
Electrifying the melting processes, which is embedded in the
investment strategy and financial planning, has the greatest impact
on reducing GHG emissions in Scope 1 and 2 as well as in category 3
in Scope 3, which covers fuel- and energy-related GHG emissions not
included in Scope 1 or 2.
In 2024, ROCKWOOL invested 262 MEUR in electrification, upgrading
of factories (including digital investments), abatement technologies to
reduce GHG emissions, conversions and optimisation of production
lines and preparing new ones. Additionally, 67 MEUR research
and development costs were expensed. Both amounts are part of
taxonomy-aligned disclosures in reference to CAPEX and OPEX. On
top of that, we had a necessary 8 MEUR investment in third-party
assets related to electricity grids. Altogether, 337 MEUR were allocated
for the transition plan for climate change mitigation.
Different geographies, different infrastructure
ROCKWOOL has factories in 23 countries, each with different political,
economic and business conditions, maturity of renewable energy
infrastructure, supply chain constraints and customer preferences.
Among the most salient factors influencing electrification plans and
priorities are the readiness of a region's electricity grid to handle large-
scale factories as well as availability and access to sufficient quantities
of low-carbon electricity. Even in countries with clear electrification
strategies, there can be considerable delays before infrastructure
catches up. In some instances, it can take up to 10 years to connect to
the electricity grid.
67
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
ROCKWOOL transition plan for climate change mitigation
2019 2034 2050
Net-Zero: -90%
in GHG emission
Possible carbon offsets
for residual GHG emissions
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Scope 3:
3
1.04 Mt CO
2
e
Scope 1:
1.75 Mt CO
2
e
Scope 2:
0.33 Mt CO
2
e
Scope 3:
0.84 Mt CO
2
e
Scope 1:
1.2 Mt CO
2
e
1) Target approved by SBTi in 2020 but not in scope of limited assurance.
2) Target aligned with well-below 2ºC pathway, approved by SBTi and in scope of limited assurance.
3) Disclosed performance of Scope 3 and thus total CO
2
e, in 2019-2023 is not in scope of limited assurance.
Total CO
2
e Scope 1 Scope 2 Scope 3
Our transition plan is structured around three main levers:
(1) Energy efficiency, improvement of stone wool factories and administrative buildings, leading to reduction of energy consumption and reducing Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions: optimis-
ing production processes (heat recovery), upgrading equipment (solar panels, insulation, electric forklifts, and more energy efficient machinery) and improving facility management;
(2) Technology innovation, leading to reduction of GHG emissions in Scopes 1, 2 and 3: electrification of production lines, along with securing renewable energy supply, new capacity with
electric melting technology, conversions from coal to natural gas or biogas, R&D focused on binders, infrastructure linked to new binders;
(3) Circularity, leading to reduction of GHG emissions in Scope 3: focus areas include durability, programmes and infrastructure for taking waste back from the market (incl. Rockcycle and
briquetting plants), designing out waste and pollution, keeping materials at their highest value, and aiming to reduce the amount of virgin materials used.
3,000
2,000
1,000
CO
2
e [kt]
Scope 2:
~0 Mt CO
2
e
3,047
2,791
3,119
3,029
2,672
2,588
20% reduction
in Scope 3
absolute value¹
38% reduction
in Scope 1 & 2
absolute value²
ROCKWOOL transition plan for climate change mitigation
68
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Climate change mitigation, adaptation and energy
[E1-2] Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
In line with the Danish Committee on Corporate Governance,
ROCKWOOLs Code of Conduct addresses sustainability, including
climate change. For details, see section G1 on business conduct. Our
Policy for Safety, Health and Environment (SHE), in section S1, also
covers environmental aspects like air emissions.
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
Certification of
factories with ISO
14001 and ISO 9001
Stone wool factories comply with the following ISO standards to accurately monitor performance and progress towards climate
goals:
ISO 14001:2015: Environmental management systems to reduce the environmental footprint;
ISO 9001: Quality management standard focusing on continual improvement, including energy efficiency and process
optimisation.
The share of ISO-certified factories is disclosed in the E1-3 indicator on p. 70.
All ROCKWOOL stone wool factories are
covered by this management approach.
Group Management is promoting the approach
towards ISO certification of the policy for Safety,
Health and Environment (SHE). Managing
Directors are responsible for implementing this
policy.
Research and
Development (R&D)
policy
The purpose of our R&D policy is to ensure that technological competitiveness is combined with reaching sustainability targets,
especially those related to decarbonisation (e.g. proprietary electric melting technology, new binder technologies).
All R&D activities performed in
ROCKWOOL Group as well as local R&D
activities (which must be reported to the
Group).
Group Management is promoting the R&D
policy.
Controllers manual The investment governance manual classifies investments into five categories: growth, efficiency, safety and health,
administration and IT, and environmental, which includes reducing environmental footprints (e.g. GHG emissions reduction
and improving product chemical composition). Business units must indicate the impact a given investment has on Group
sustainability goals and specify which goal it addresses. The manual aims to structure, track, and monitor investments,
including climate change mitigation and adaptation at Group level. Depending on the investment amount, proposals are
approved by Group Management or the Board of Directors.
The manual covers investments above
5,000 EUR recognised as property, plant
and equipment.
Group Management, with oversight by the CFO,
holds accountability Controllers manual.
New build, rental
and renovation of
ROCKWOOL offices
policy
We have set a target to reduce energy consumption in own office buildings to showcase opportunities linked to energy savings
solutions. Measures taken can for example include renewable energy generation from solar panels and wind, on or adjacent to
ROCKWOOL's properties. All new builds and major renovations must comply with the most relevant sustainable building rating
scheme in the country, aiming for the highest rating.
For construction of new office buildings
and new rentals, passive measures must
be used to achieve the highest possible
level of energy performance (nearly zero
energy buildings).
Group Management promotes the policy.
Managing Directors and/or persons responsible
for new build, rental or renovation of offices are
responsible for implementing the policy.
69
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E1-3] Actions and resources in relation to climate
change policies
In 2024, ROCKWOOL's actions related to climate change mitigation
and adaptation were focused around the following four themes:
1. Compliance with ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 standards
In addition to internal audits, an external annual verification process
is carried out in factories that are certified against the ISO standards;
this is in addition to Group Mandatory Minimum Requirements, which
set additional standards for environmental and health and safety
performance.
In 2024, 76 percent of all factories operated in compliance with
externally verified ISO 9001 Quality Management and 74 percent in
compliance with ISO 14001 Environmental Management Systems (EMS).
2. Energy Attribute Certificates (EACs)
ROCKWOOL has purchased Energy Attribute Certificates for the
electricity consumption for all factories in Europe for 2024.
ROCKWOOL has purchased Energy Attribute Certificates for one of
the factories in China for 2023 and 2024. As a result, 2023 renewable
energy, GHG emissions and CO
2
Scope 2 numbers have been revised
accordingly.
3. Electrification
In 2024, we have successfully converted to electric melting technology
in the factory in Switzerland, fuelled by green energy.
Moreover, ROCKWOOL has continued efforts to electrify production
lines in Romania, the Netherlands, and France. In Romania, we
are adding a new electric production line. It is expected that CO
2
emissions intensity of this factory will be reduced by 40-50 percent in
comparison to actual intensity levels, and that effects will be visible in
2029. In the Netherlands and France, it is expected that CO
2
emissions
(in absolute value) from the electrification of existing production
lines in the two stone wool factories will be reduced by more than 50
percent in comparison to actual emissions, and effects will be visible
starting 2027.
4. Research and development
Installation and start-up of a proprietary stone wool electric melter was
completed at ROCKWOOL's factory in Switzerland, powered by Swiss
hydro power. In addition, we tested innovations to implement new
binders with lower emissions.
In 2024, we spent 67 MEUR on research and development and secured
224 patents.
70
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Metrics and accounting policies
[E1-4] Targets related to climate change mitigation
and adaptation
Targets related to climate change mitigation:
By 2030, reduce by 20 percent CO
2
emissions in Scope 1 and 2 per
tonne of stone wool produced (2015 as baseline);
By 2034, reduce by 38 percent absolute GHG emissions (CO
2
e) in
Scope 1 and 2 (2019 as baseline);
By 2030, reduce energy consumption (kWh/m
2
) in own office
buildings by 75 percent (2015 as baseline).
Carbon dioxide (CO
2
), a greenhouse gas, accounts for more than 80
percent of total GHG emissions. ROCKWOOL's first decarbonisation
goal was set in 2016, focusing on reducing CO
2
emissions per tonne
of stone wool produced. As of end 2024, we have achieved a 23
percent reduction compared to the baseline. Due to ROCKWOOL's
decarbonisation efforts, we have therefore achieved the 2030 goal
already in 2024.
In 2020, ROCKWOOL joined the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi)
and committed to a verified and approved plan aligned with keeping
global warming well below 2°C. This plan aims to reduce total GHG
emissions in Scope 1 and 2 from stone wool factories by 38 percent
by 2034, using 2019 as the baseline. In 2024, absolute Scope 1 and
2 emissions amounted to 1,711 kt CO
2
e, equivalent to an 18 percent
reduction compared to the 2019 baseline (2,082 kt). This is mainly due
to continued decarbonisation efforts in 2024.
Additionally, we have set a target to reduce energy consumption
in own office buildings to showcase opportunities linked to energy
savings solutions. At the end of 2024, the progress towards the 2030
goal was stable at 39 percent. Effects of ongoing renovations should
be visible in 2025.
[E1-5] Energy consumption and mix
ROCKWOOL operates in high climate impact sector and thus
disclose energy intensity per net revenue:
2024
Energy intensity per net revenue
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact
sectors per net revenue from activities in high climate impact sectors
(MWh/1 MEUR)
1,319
ROCKWOOL operates in high climate impact sector and thus
disclose GHG intensity per net revenue:
GHG intensity per net revenue
2024
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue
(tCO
2
e/1 MEUR)
726
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue
(tCO
2
e/1 MEUR)
671
2024
1 Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh) 1,875,274
2 Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) 5,107
3 Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) 1,404,618
4 Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh) 412,287
5 Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) 375,877
6 Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (the sum of line 1-5) 4,073,163
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) 80
7 Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) 42,940
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) 1
8 Fuel consumption from renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable
hydrogen) (MWh)
171,814
9 Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) 794,124
10 Consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) 2,945
11 Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (the sum of line 8-10) 968,883
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) 19
Total energy consumption (MWh) (the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11) 5,084,986
71
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Accounting policies
Energy consumption is calculated as total energy consumed.
Reported energy consumptions per source are based on measured
weight or volumes, or by invoices. When net calorific values
conversions are needed, the source depends on country-specific
regulatory requirements and can be based on laboratory analysis,
information from the suppliers, or national databases. If these are not
available, a Group average is used.
Data for December is estimated based on the actual values from
previous 12 months. Energy consumption from fossil fuels is
calculated as the total energy consumed from coal and coal products,
secondary combustion materials, natural gas, propane, LNG and
oils. Consumption of nuclear energy comes from the electricity grid.
We are not able to specify the share of nuclear energy per location
for all factories. ROCKWOOL therefore applies the assumption that
10 percent of the electricity purchase by factories not purchasing
Energy Attribute Certificates, is generated by nuclear energy. This
is the approximate share of electricity produced by nuclear energy
published in the International Energy Agency report 'Nuclear Power
and Secure Energy Transitions', revised version from 2022. Total energy
consumption from renewable fuels covers consumption of biogas,
certified by Energy Attribute Certificates. ROCKWOOL does not
consume other non-electricity renewable fuels.
Renewable energy consumption from electricity is the total
consumption of electricity that is certified by purchasing of Energy
Attribute Certificates plus self-generated electricity from solar panels.
Non-renewable energy is energy that cannot be identified as being
derived from renewable sources.
ROCKWOOL has solar panels installed in a small number of factories.
These solar panels constitute the full contribution from self-generated
energy to our total energy consumption and is therefore minor.
Energy consumption from coal covers coal and coal products (including
coke). Energy consumption from oil and petroleum products covers
from diesel and oil. ROCKWOOL does not consume crude oils. Energy
consumption from natural gas covers natural gas not certified by
Energy Attribute Certificates. Energy consumption from other fossil fuel
sources covers secondary combustion materials, LNG, propane, and
other minor sources. Energy consumption of purchased or acquired
electricity, heat, steam, or cooling from fossil sources is assumed
to be electricity purchased that is not covered by Energy Attribute
Certificates minus the estimated energy coming from nuclear sources.
ROCKWOOL does not produce energy from non-renewable sources.
High climate impact sectors are sectors with significant contributions
to GHG emissions and environmental impact and that play a key role
in the transition to a low-carbon economy. ROCKWOOL is classified in
EU NACE classification of economic activities as C 23.99 “Manufacture
of non-metallic mineral products” and thus is labelled as high climate
impact sector according to Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/1288, also
known as supplemental regulation of the EU Low Carbon Benchmarks
Regulation (EU BMR). ROCKWOOL's whole scope falls under the high
impact sector.
Energy intensity per net revenue was calculated by dividing total
energy consumption per net revenue. This quotient was multiplied
by 1,000,000 to reflect energy consumption per 1 MEUR revenue.
Revenue is the total revenue as stated in the Consolidated financial
statements.
GHG intensity (location-based) per net revenue was calculated by
dividing total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue.
This quotient was multiplied by 1,000,000 to reflect GHG emissions
(location-based) per 1 MEUR revenue.
GHG intensity (market-based) per net revenue was calculated by
dividing total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue. This
quotient was multiplied by 1,000,000 to reflect GHG emissions
(market-based) per 1 MEUR revenue.
72
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E1-8] Internal carbon pricing
Types of internal
carbon prices
Internal carbon price
Prices applied
(EUR/t CO
2
e)
125 EUR/t CO
2
e
Application
description
To promote decarbonisation, an internal carbon price
(ICP) of 125 EUR/t CO
2
e is applied to the assumptions
and economic impacts for all investments above 1 MEUR.
The application of ICP for investments below 1 MEUR is
optional.
The ICP is reviewed every year at the same time as
the transitional risk linked with EU ETS, UK, Swiss and
Canadian systems is reassessed. The forecast used in this
reassessment is based on the 10-year strategy scenario
and is presented to the Board of Directors. In 2024, 54
percent of our GHG emissions in Scope 1 and 2 were
covered by ETS.
GHG emissions in Scope 3 are not covered by ETS. In
2024, Category 4 in Scope 3 accounted for 3 percent
of market-based GHG emissions, ROCKWOOL did not
prioritise to ETS2. In 2024, we started an initiative with
business partners from the logistics sector to assess the
impact of ETS2.
[E1-6] Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions
Retrospective Milestones and target years
2019
Base year
2024 2034 2050 Annual % target
/ Base year
Scope 1 GHG emissions
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (t CO
2
e) 1,752,062 1,601,801 1,086,278 175,206 46%
Percentage of Scope 1 from regulated emission trading schemes (%) 60
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (t CO
2
e) 321,955
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (t CO
2
e) 330,031 109,209 204,619 33,003 46%
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions
Gross Scope 3 (t CO
2
e) 875,648
Cat. 1 Purchased goods and services (t CO
2
e) 449,537
Cat. 2 Capital goods (t CO
2
e) 74,478
Cat. 3 Fuel and energy related activities that are not incl. in Scope 1 and 2
(t CO
2
e)
240,072
Cat. 4 Upstream transportation and distribution (tCO
2
e) 79,924
Other (tCO
2
e) 31,636
Total GHG emissions
Total GHG emissions location-based (t CO
2
e) 2,799,404
Total GHG emissions market-based (t CO
2
e) 2,586,658
ROCKWOOL set its decarbonisation targets for GHG emissions in
Scope 1 and 2 before the EU CSRD, thus we disclose progress towards
2034 targets. 2024 Scope 3 was verified by external assurance for
the first time. A refined decarbonisation plan will be provided in next
reporting cycle. Due to acquiring EACs across Europe and for the
factory in China, GHG emission in Scope 2 have been reduced by
41 percent in comparison to 2023. In market-based approach, in five
years, we have realised 46 percent of the 38 percent reduction target
set for 2034.
73
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Accounting policies
Definition of gross GHG emission Scopes 1, 2 and 3:
GHG emissions in Scope 1 are direct GHG emissions from sources
owned or controlled by ROCKWOOL. Scope 1 includes all direct
emissions from fuels as well as emissions from raw materials. GHG
emissions in Scope 1 are calculated based on consumption, net
calorific values, carbon content or emission factors determined
by meter readings, invoices, laboratory analysis results or national
databases depending on country-specific regulatory requirements.
Scope 1 GHG emissions include calculated CO
2
and N
2
O emissions
and estimated emissions for the remaining four GHGs which contribute
approx. 1.5 percent of total calculated Scope 1 and 2. CO
2
emissions
are calculated by applying CO
2
emission factors to each Scope 1
energy source. N
2
O emissions are derived from an internally developed
model based on N
2
O measurements under varying operating
conditions. The global warming potential used (GWP) are from the
IPPC 6th Assessment Report.
ROCKWOOL does not produce biogenic emissions.
GHG emissions in Scope 2 are emissions from sources owned or
controlled by another company. GHG emissions in Scope 2 are indirect
emissions from generation of purchased or acquired electricity, steam,
heat, or cooling consumed by ROCKWOOL (downstream).
Scope 2 emissions are calculated as the sum of electricity consumption
(kWh) times the electricity emission factor (kg/kWh) for each facility.
The emission factors can be location- or market-based. Location-based
emissions are published by the IEA (International Energy Agency) for
all factories. Market-based emission factors can be supplier specific
(provided by the supplier or from purchase of EAC). If we do not have
supplier specific information, residual mix is used. If none of the above
is available, location-based emission factors are used.
GHG emissions in Scope 3 are calculated by applying both spend
based and average data methodology. Due to feasibility, the spend
based methodology is mainly applied.
The spend based approach is using internal financial data that can be
reconciled to the consolidated financial statements. Non-applicable
accounts (e.g. revenue and technical accounts) are excluded from the
Scope 3 inventory. Each applicable account is allocated to a Scope 3
category and assigned an emission factor, sourced from the EXIOBASE
database. Emissions factors from EXIOBASE are adjusted for inflation.
A five percent threshold of total Scope 3 GHG emissions is applied
to determine whether a Scope 3 category is material. As a result,
categories 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 are not material. Categories 10, 11, 13, 14
and 15 were excluded as non-applicable. ROCKWOOL products are
not further processed and do not use energy in its operating phase.
ROCKWOOL does not have any downstream leased assets, franchises
nor provide financial services to external partners.
No emissions are calculated using primary data obtained from
suppliers or other value chain partners. Activity based calculations were
used only for categories 7 and 9. Scope 3 was first externally verified in
2024.
Scope 1, 2, and 3 GHG emissions are disclosed in a consolidated
Group format, not distinguishing emissions from stone wool factories
from those of non-stone wool entities. Baseline metric was calculated
using same principles.
GHG intensity is calculated by dividing Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope
3 GHG emissions (measured in metric tonnes of CO
2
e) by net revenue
per million EUR. Emissions data is consolidated across all applicable
operations in accordance with GHG Protocol standards. Net revenue is
derived from the Group’s consolidated financial statements.
For assessing transitional risk linked to increasing carbon costs in 2024
ROCKWOOL applied a shadow carbon price of 90 EUR/t CO
2
, rising to
150 EUR/t CO
2
by 2030. This shadow carbon price is different from the
ICP applied for investments above 1 MEUR. Our estimates are based
on the following sources: Bloomberg NEF’s analysis from October
2023, Enerdata’s analysis report of the ETS market from November
2023, Vertis Environmental Finance report on ETS performance from
July 2023 and EURACTIV publication stating that analysis estimated
that carbon prices could rise “above 400 EUR by 2040” if the 90
percent GHG emissions target is implemented.
Critical estimates and judgements
Due to time constraints, energy consumption used in Scope 2 was
estimated for December.
The spend-based approach for Scope 3 is chosen to ensure
compliance with GHG Protocol accounting and reporting principles.
However, the spend-based emission factors from EXIOBASE are
non-supplier-specific, meaning that they are estimates on value
chain activities. Furthermore, EXIOBASE emission factors can cover
a broader range of activities than ROCKWOOLs accounts. The
EXIOBASE emission factors are from 2020 and have been corrected for
inflation using 2021-2023 data, as 2024 inflation data was not available
at the time of calculation.
74
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
E2 Pollution
ROCKWOOL's production process
requires the use of chemicals,
which generates air emissions
other than GHG. All factories
operate within regulations set
by the country in which they
are located to safeguard own
workforce, local communities
and the environment. With
increasingly demanding European
and international criteria on air
emissions and substances of
concern, risks linked to pollution-
related topics were assessed
material.
Pollution of air
Besides carbon dioxide (CO
2
) and Nitrous Oxide (N
2
O) treated in section
E1 on climate change, air emissions from stone wool production sites
are mainly sulphur dioxide (SO
X
), nitrogen oxides (NO
X
), ammonia
(NH
3
), carbon monoxide (CO), particulate matter (PM
10
), phenol and
formaldehyde.
All factories have permits to operate issued by the relevant
local, regional or national authorities, which include air emissions
measurements and levels on emissions allowed.
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
Air emissions other than GHG Negative
impact and
risks
Short-term OO The production process entails melting raw materials at temperatures
about 1,500°C and curing wool fibres at around 45C. This process
generates pollution of air other than GHG emissions, such as NO
x
,
SO
2
, CO, PM
10
, and other substances. With increasingly demanding
EU and international regulations and local community awareness, the
risks linked to air emissions are significant
Mitigation: Abatement installations and R&D on new binder
technologies
Use of chemicals in binders Negative
impact and
risks
Medium-term OO ROCKWOOL's stone wool production technology uses substances
of concern as binder ingredients. These chemicals could expose
ROCKWOOL to risks linked with increasingly demanding environmental
standards
Mitigation: R&D focused on moving towards new binders
75
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E2-1] Policies related to pollution of air
ROCKWOOL policy for Safety, Health and Environment (SHE),
described in section S1 own workforce, covers our general approach to
such topics as air emissions.
[E2-2] Actions and resources related to pollution
of air
Managing Directors with operational responsibility for stone wool
factories are also responsible for topics related to air emissions,
including monitoring, performance reviews, and maintaining and
investing in abatement equipment. Managing Directors responsible
for different geographical area cooperate with the member of Group
Management responsible for Group Operations and Technology. The
latter is supported by Group Safety, Health and Environment (Group
SHE), and they work closely with factory managers, Technical Directors,
and/or environmental managers.
In 2024, ROCKWOOL's action relating to pollution of air focused on
investments with the objective to reduce and/or avoid air emissions.
ROCKWOOL's stone wool factories are incentivised to propose
investments for equipment that controls and abates air emissions. In
2024, taxonomy-aligned CAPEX amounted to 262 MEUR, which also
supports the transition plan.
1 https://echa.europa.eu/substance-information/-/substanceinfo/100.117.636
[E2-5] Substances of concern
During the production of stone wool, a chemical or bio-based binder
along with either a hydrophobic oil or a wetting agent are added
depending on the application of the final product. It is assessed that
approx. 60 percent of the binder consists of substances of concern.
A final heat treatment cures the binder, giving the stone wool
dimensional stability. Due to this heat treatment, part of the binder,
and thereby part of the procured substances of concern turn into air
emissions.
The final insulation product consists, on average, of at least 95 percent
insulation fibres and the remaining maximum five percent is binder
and oil. The insulation fibres are inorganic whereas the binder and
oil can be either organic or inorganic chemicals. Insulation fibres thus
constitute the main part of the product that is put on the market.
Stone wool is one of the most tested and studied building materials in
the world, and ROCKWOOL's insulation fibres are registered under the
EU’s framework for chemicals, REACH. Our stone wool insulation does
not have any classifications for adverse impacts on human health or the
environment cf. Substance Information - ECHA
1
.
The final products that are put on the market have, as described,
undergone a high-temperature treatment. After this transformation
process, substances of concern in the final products have changed,
resulting in low levels in free form in the final product.
Substances of very high concern were assessed as non-material in the
double materiality assessment. Compliance with the Do No Significant
Harm technical criteria in the EU Taxonomy, activity 3.5. Manufacturing
energy efficiency equipment for buildings (Climate change mitigation),
is disclosed in section EU Taxonomy in this report on p. 95.
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
Group SHE Mandatory
Minimum Requirement
(MMR) for Environmental
Abatement Equipment
The MMR describes what kind of abatement equipment
is considered minimum requirement for all ROCKWOOL
factories, which is to be installed irrespective of national
legislative requirements.
Additionally, this MMR mandates stone wool factories to
upgrade all existing production lines with above mentioned
abatement equipment at the same standard as new lines.
Applies to all stone wool
factories.
The Group function, Group SHE,
is responsible for promoting and
updating the MMR. Regional
Managing Directors and Technical
Directors are responsible for
implementing of this MMR.
Group SHE Mandatory
Minimum Requirement
(MMR) for Periodic air
emission monitoring
The MMR is aligned with principles of the JRC Reference
Report on Monitoring if Emissions to Air and Water from
IED Installations (EUR 29261 EN, 2018) with the objective to
standardise monitoring of air emissions from all stone wool
factories. When requirements of the MMR are stricter than
the permit conditions, the MMR requirements prevail.
Applies to all stone wool
factories.
The Group function, Group SHE,
is responsible for promoting and
updating the MMR. Regional
Managing Directors and Technical
Directors are responsible for
implementing of this MMR.
76
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E2-2] Actions and resources related to pollution –
substances of concern
Group Management is responsible for topics related to substances of
concern. In these matters, Group Management is supported by the
following Group functions: Group SHE; Sourcing and Procurement;
Research and Development; Marketing, Communications, and Public
Affairs, which includes Regulatory Affairs.
In 2024, 20 percent of R&D costs were allocated for research and
development on new binder technologies or on factory emission
reduction initiatives. Developing a new binder is key to limiting the
amount of substances of concern in the products. It is an initiative that
extends beyond a single year.
[E2-1] Policies related to substances of concern
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
REACH policy This policy ensure compliance with the European REACH
regulation to improve the protection of human health and
the environment from the risks that can be posed especially
by Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC). We require
suppliers delivering to European ROCKWOOL entities to
declare any SVHC in the products and chemicals supplied.
Roles and responsibilities for ROCKWOOL entities regarding
processes, communication and documentation as well as
REACH compliance are outlined in the REACH Compliance
Manual for Process and Activities that supports this policy.
The REACH policy covers operations
in Europe. ROCKWOOL operations
outside Europe are compliant with
local, country-level requirements
and restrictions.
Group Management is
promoting Group REACH
Policy. Group Sourcing
and Procurement as well
as regional Managing
Directors are responsible for
implementation of this policy.
Group SHE
Mandatory
Minimum
Requirement (MMR)
for Chemical Risk
Management
This MMR is aligned with the UN Agreement concerning the
International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road, UN
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) and with EU REACH, in
order to:
Set principles for the selection and risk assessment
of chemicals already in-use and new chemicals with
minimum negative impact on health, environment and fire
hazard;
Ensure chemicals are continuously assessed for
substitution with lower risks and/or alternatives;
Ensure that all chemicals are handled, stored and
disposed of safely.
Applies to all ROCKWOOL Group
functions, all entities and to all
chemicals, including chemical
elements and mixtures of
compounds, whether it is used for
production, maintenance, cleaning
or in laboratories.
The Group function,
Group Safety, Health and
Environment, is responsible
for promoting and updating
the MMR. Regional Managing
Directors and Technical
Directors are responsible for
implementing of this MMR.
77
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Metrics and accounting policies
[E2-3] Targets related to pollution
Air emissions:
Currently, we do not have specific targets. In connection with our
ambition to reduce the intensity of air emissions, we track and monitor
the effectiveness of actions, including internal reporting twice yearly at
Group level and disclosing annual results via the Annual Report.
Substances of concern:
Currently, we do not have specific targets for substances of concern.
Wherever possible and without lowering our products' technical
performance, our ambition is to:
1. Maintain and/or expand the level of insulation products that meet
the EU Taxonomy pollution-related Do-No-Significant-Harm criteria.
2. Develop bio-based binders and expand demanding third party
certification such as Cradle-to-Cradle, especially for indoor products
(see section S4 Consumers and end-users, ESRS indicator S4-4 to read
about our products that are Cradle-to-Cradle certified).
We are tracking the effectiveness of actions related to chemicals by
monitoring and disclosing, on annual basis, mass units of procured
substances of concern.
[E2-4] Pollution of air
Emitted pollutants*
(in tonnes)
2024
Nitrogen oxides (NOx)
713
Sulphur dioxide (SO
2
)
4,129
Carbon monoxide (CO)
-
Ammonia (NH
3
)
2,239
Particulate matter (PM
10
)
719
Accounting policies
All non-GHG air emissions are calculated as total emissions in tonnes
per component. Reported emissions comply with the EU Industrial
Emissions Directive (IED), the EU BREF for glass wool (covering mineral
wool production facilities), and PRTR Directive requirements. Emissions
data are derived from analytical measurements aligned with permit
requirements and operational conditions at each factory.
Emission data carry inherent uncertainties due to reliance on nationally
prescribed methods and variability in sample representativeness, flow
measurements, and analytical methods.
We measure 95 percent of data, with the remaining five percent being
based on estimates. Of the 95 percent measured data, 20 percent
is based on quantification of emissions data, which is conducted by
independent certified laboratories, and deemed representative for the
year per permit conditions. The remaining 80 percent of measurements
are not further validated by external parties.
ROCKWOOL has not disclosed the changes in air emissions over time,
as the methodology was adjusted to align with CSRD requirements.
[E2-5] Substances of concern
To manufacture non-combustible fire-safe insulation and reduce energy
demand in both buildings and industry, we procured 127,668 tonnes of
chemicals classified as substances of concern in 2024. We estimate that we
put 53,722 tonnes of substances of concern on the market.
Accounting policies
According to the double materiality assessment, the material topic
assessed in scope of substances of concern was the use of chemicals
for the binder. Plastic (e.g. PE foils use for packaging) and waste are
not reported as substances of concern and are disclosed in section E5
Resource use and circular economy. The only substances of concern that
ROCKWOOL put on the market are part of our binders which combine
and hold the product together. Binders contain a number of different
substances, some of them are categorised as substances of concern. The
amount of substances of concern put on market is assessed based on
actual production volume of line wool production and is an estimate of
two to six percent of cured binder, that remains in the final products.
Critical estimates and judgements
The amount of substances of concern procured and put on market is
based on Management’s estimate and assessment of internal experts.
The estimations are subject to high estimation uncertainty. For purchase
and put on market binder, we have estimated that substances of concern
account for around 60 percent. This level is assumed to be
representative for the concentration of substances of concern for all
binder purchases and takes inspiration from the ECHA (European
chemicals agency). Based on information from limited sampling for our
products as well as internal experts, it is assessed that on average two to
six percent binder is left in the stone wool products after the production
process, depending on the type of product. Heavy density products
include more binder than lighter products.
* Emitted pollutants per factory above thresholds set by the European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register “E-PRTR Regulation”
78
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
E3 Water and marine resources
Stone wool production requires
water, mainly for cooling the
melting furnaces. To mitigate the
risk of limited access to water,
we have set a Group target for
all stone wool factories to reduce
the water use per tonne of stone
wool produced.
Impact, risk and opportunities
Seven of ROCKWOOL's stone wool factories are located in water
stressed areas. As continuous access to water is important for the
production processes, we pursue initiatives at to improve water
efficiency, including monitoring and managing water use. This is
important as water use directly impacts our products' water footprint,
which is among multiple factors customers take into account.
Water withdrawal
Water is used in stone wool production to cool down the melting
furnace. Limited access to this natural resource, especially in water
stressed areas, could lead to operational risks by restricting production
capacity. This topic is relevant for seven of ROCKWOOL's stone wool
factories.
Based on earlier assessments, pollution to water was assessed as not
material for ROCKWOOL.
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
Water use Negative
impact and
risks
Medium-term OO Water is used for stone wool production, mainly to cool the melting
furnace. Access to water in water stressed areas could lead to an
operational risk by limiting production capacity and negatively impact
the environment. This is relevant for the seven factories located in water
stressed areas
Mitigation: Group target to reduce water use per tonne of stone wool
produced
79
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E3-1] Policies related to water and marine resources
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
Safety, Health and Environment
policy and manual (SHE)
The SHE policy and manual set out responsibility, provides definitions and
standards and guides all entities on how to manage and mitigate environmental
impacts, including those related to water withdrawal. The SHE policy and
the internal manual are aligned with the ISO 14001:2015 standards. They set
principles for the Environmental Management System, covering water-related
topics and are supported by Group SHE Mandatory Minimum Requirements
“Soil, Surface Water and Groundwater Protection” and by Group SHE manual
for environmental reporting.
All stone wool factories, including those
located in water stressed areas.
Group Management promotes the policy for SHE.
Group SHE Mandatory Minimum
Requirements (MMR) for Soil,
Surface Water and Groundwater
Protection
The purpose of this MMR is to prevent pollution of water by:
Avoiding the risk of contamination of soil, surface water and groundwater
in connection with operations related to raw materials, binder, oil and other
substances;
Ensuring that protection of soil, surface water and groundwater is taken into
account in design, installation and civil works, so that the risk of contamination is
eliminated or reduced.
All entities, including stone wool
factories and those located in water
stressed areas as well as civil works and
contractors.
The Group function, Group SHE, is responsible for promoting and
updating the MMR. Regional Managing Directors and Technical Directors
are responsible for implementing this MMR.
Group SHE Manual for
environmental reporting
The purpose of this manual is to ensure that environmental data, including water
withdrawal, is reported in a consistent, transparent and timely manner across the
Group. All factories report the water withdrawal per source, including:
groundwater (water beneath the soil, including pumped from onsite well);
surface water (water withdrawn from the surface of Earth e.g. river, lake, wetland);
public supply (water from municipal or private water supply);
external source (wastewater from another organisation);
and rainwater (precipitation collected directly and stored by the factory).
Starting 2024, factories also report water recycled, water reused, and water stored.
All ROCKWOOL stone wool factories,
including those located in water
stressed areas.
The Group function, Group SHE, is responsible for promoting and
updating the manual. Regional Managing Directors and Technical Directors
are responsible for implementing this manual.
80
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Ranson, USA
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E3-2] Actions and resources related to water and
marine resources
In 2024, actions were focused around two initiatives leading to
increased water efficiency:
1. Installation of water reduction technology in factories
The installed solution reduces water consumption in the melting
process by using an organic liquid to generate electricity. In addition,
the technology returns cooled water to the cooling process, reducing
raw water demand by up to 80 percent. After a successful pilot project
in Spain, the technology has been installed in ROCKWOOL factories
in the UK and in Germany. The full impact of the new technology is
expected in 2025.
2. Closed cooling system
We installed a closed cooling system in the new electrical melter in the
stone wool factory in Switzerland. Results are expected in 2025.
In 2024, investments related to water use reduction was 3 MEUR.
81
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Metrics and accounting policies
[E3-3] Targets related to water and marine resources
We have set a voluntary target to reduce water use per tonne of stone
wool produced by 20 percent from 2015 to 2030. To advance this
target, each stone wool factory, including those located in water stress
areas, has an annual target on water withdrawal (excluding rainwater)
per tonne of stone wool produced. Performance towards the targets is
tracked and analysed on a quarterly basis. As of 2024, we achieved a
17 percent reduction in water use per tonne of stone wool produced
compared to the 2015 baseline. The performance has been stable.
Stone wool factories in water stressed areas
ROCKWOOL does not have specific water use targets for stone wool
factories located in water stressed areas. Nevertheless, every five
years we reassess which sites are located in areas associated with
water risk. Seven factories are determined to be located in areas of
high or extreme high water stress. These are: Caparroso (Spain), Dahej
(India), Flechtingen (Germany), Ploieşti (Romania), Roermond (the
Netherlands), Troitsk (Russia) and Zheleznodorozny (Russia). However,
in all cases, the factories' water usage is estimated to be immaterial,
using less than one per mille of available water of the regional fresh
water basin resources in m
3
. We continue to prioritise implementing
water efficiency improvements at these factories.
[E3-4] Water consumption
2024
1 Total water consumption in m
3
in areas at water risk,
including areas of high-water stress
661,908
2 Total water recycled and reused in m
3
630,450
3 Total water stored and changes in storage in m
3
17,225
4 Water intensity
(Total water consumption in m
3
/MEUR revenue)
722
Total water consumption in m
3
2,783,259
Accounting policies
Water consumption is calculated as the total water withdrawn from
sources such as groundwater, surface water, public supply, or other
external sources, minus the water discharged and minus the water
stored. Withdrawals are primarily measured or based on invoices,
while rainwater is mostly estimated using rainfall data, collection
area, or flow measurements. Approx. 50 percent of discharged water
is metered, with the remainder estimated based on best available
methods. For smaller offices, water consumption is estimated based
on working hours; these account for less than one percent of the water
consumption.
Water scarcity assessments conducted in 2017 (all stone wool factories)
and 2022 (all stone wool factories excluding Russia) identified a total
of seven factories in areas of high or extremely high water stress. Both
assessments were based on the World Resources Institute Aqueduct
(WRI) tool. Water consumption in water stressed areas is calculated
as the sum of the total water consumption of mineral wool factories
located in these areas.
ROCKWOOL reuses and recycles water in the stone wool factories.
Water recycling is primarily relevant in binder dilution. Water recycled
and reused is calculated based on binder dilution rates and operation
time of the melters or based on actual measurements. It is assumed
there is no water recycling in offices and other production facilities.
Water stored is calculated as the sum of the full capacity of the water
storage tanks at stone wool factories. As part of the normal operations,
the tanks are kept full with no changes to storage. Offices and other
production facilities do not have water storage, other than fire water
tanks.
82
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
E5 Resource use and circular economy
ROCKWOOL supports circularity
in the construction sector by
among other ways offering
durable products made of
recyclable stone wool.
[SMB-3] Material impacts, risks and opportunities
We use stone to make products, primarily volcanic varieties including
basalt and gabbro. Additionally, ROCKWOOL's technology allows for
the recycling of reclaimed material from the market and secondary
materials from other industries. This provides a sustainable alternative
to these materials being potentially landfilled.
Most ROCKWOOL products are durable and designed for disassembly,
allowing them to be returned to the factories for recycling.
ROCKWOOL's products’ circular characteristics, our capacity to take
back used stone wool from the market, and our aim to reduce the use
of virgin materials, including in packaging, are all important elements
of ROCKWOOL's business model and key considerations in meeting
customer expectations.
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
Stone extraction Negative
impact
Medium- and
long-term
U and OO Stone wool production uses stone, an abundant raw material, the use of
which entails quarrying that can impact the environment
Mitigation: application of circularity principles (recyclability and
durability) and tracking effectiveness through a circularity dashboard
Waste and plastics in packaging Negative
impact and
risks
Short- and
medium-term
D Stone wool factories generate waste and use plastic in packaging. Risks
linked with increasingly demanding market standards
Mitigation: Tracking effectiveness of circularity principle through a
dashboard that includes a target of reducing waste to landfill from stone
wool production
83
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E5-1] Policies related to resources use and circular
economy
ROCKWOOL is building up capacities in sustainable sourcing by
documenting existing checks and processes.
[E5-2] Actions and resources related to resource use
and circular economy
Group Management is responsible for advocating, driving and
promoting circularity, including development of the Rockcycle service,
application of circularity principles in product design and minimisation
of virgin material use. Regional Managing Directors are responsible
for waste management supported by Group Safety, Health and
Environment.
In 2024, actions in relation to circular economy were focused around
the following five different themes on circularity:
1. In 2024, we rolled out Rockcycle to Poland, Malaysia and Singapore
and expanded the Rockcycle programme to 24 countries.
2. Internal capacity building
We created and launched internal circularity training available for all
employees and implemented a Rockcycle Resource Hub as a database
for Rockcycle materials across functions and geographies.
3. Started to change the plastic foil, which increases recycling
potentials by 85 percent. To reduce the climate footprint, we are
changing plastic foil in the Nordics which also increases the recycling
potential significantly. The initiative will be rolled out to other regions
in the coming years. In future, our plastic foil will be transparent with
only 10 percent ink.
4. Introduced new innovative equipment in one of the Danish
factories, which increased the recycled material (internal and external
material) more than 50 percent. This innovation helps reduce the
reliance on virgin resources.
1 https://p-cdn.rockwool.com/syssiteassets/rw-group/media/corporate-governance/2023-12-11-rockwool-on-circularity.pdf?f=20231220125008
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
ROCKWOOL
Circularity Position
Paper
ROCKWOOL's Position Paper on circularity sets out our
approach to circularity and aligns it with the three principles
from the Ellen McArthur Foundation:
1. Designing out waste and pollution
We do this by designing out construction and demolition
waste, designing for disassembly, recycling material from other
industries, eliminating stone wool waste at factories going to
landfill, and ensuring material health.
2. Keeping materials at their highest value
We do this by open- and closed-loop recycling, using endlessly
recyclable and durable materials, supporting product life-
extensions, and by enabling reuse and repurposing.
3. Restoring natural systems
We do this by using an abundant and natural material,
supporting food production of the future with Grodan, aiming at
minimising the use of virgin materials, and optimising water use.
ROCKWOOL Circularity
Position Paper
1
covers all stone
wool factories and refers to
upstream, own operations and
downstream part of our value
chain.
Group Management promotes
ROCKWOOL Circularity Position
Paper. Regional Managing
Directors and Group Operations
and Technology, including Group
Sourcing and Procurement are
responsible for implementing
circularity principles.
Rockcycle
®
Rockcycle
®
is ROCKWOOL's global take-back scheme currently
rolled out to 24 countries. ROCKWOOL reclaims stone wool
from the market for recycling. Rockcycle facilitates closed-loop
recycling, meaning that the waste will become new stone wool
products again.
By having a circular end-of-life option in place, we exploit stone
wool's recyclability and ensure an alternative to landfilling.
Rockcycle is currently
implemented in 24 countries.
Group Management is responsible
for promoting and developing the
Rockcycle programme. Regional
Managing Directors and Group
Operations and Technology are
responsible for implementing the
programme.
84
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
5. Advocating for more proactive policies on circularity
We continuously advocate for more proactive policies to increase
recycling and the recyclability of products and materials, especially
towards EU and EU Member States, with efforts including:
Promoting deconstruction practices (over demolition) and the
sorting of different waste streams;
Progressively introducing landfilling bans for recyclable materials
as well as requirements to increase the use of recycled materials;
Integrating durability and recyclability as fundamental
characteristics of construction products;
Greater definition of used stone wool as a resource (and not a
waste stream);
Regulating transport of stone wool waste in the same way as
other valuable resources, which in turn will ease the permitting
requirements to manage and recycle the materials at our factories;
Through our membership in the European insulation
Manufacturers Association, ROCKWOOL together with other
mineral wool producers aligns and brings a shared position
towards policy makers. In 2024, two of the main topics were i)
pushing for end-of-waste criteria with the European Commission,
and ii) advocating for more granular waste codes, which as a
minimum focus on recyclable and non-recyclable waste;
In 2024, through our membership to Corporate Leaders Group
Europe, we committed to the ‘Taskforce for climate neutral and circular
materials and products’, where we advocate for more proactive policies
to increase recycling and the recyclability of products and materials
used in the built sector;
In 2024, we joined World Business Council for Sustainable
Development where we share our expertise and best practices in
reference to defining new standards and new frameworks.
Fogang, China
85
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
85
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Metrics and accounting policies
[E5-3] Targets related to resource use and circular
economy
Reduce the amount of virgin materials used.
By 2030, offer the take-back scheme Rockcycle in minimum 30
countries. This will reduce the amount of virgin materials used. This
is a voluntary improvement target to promote circularity.
By 2030, reduce landfill waste from stone wool production by 85
percent. Landfill waste amounted to 54 kt in 2024. When comparing
to the baseline of 91 kt set in 2015, a decrease of 40 percent.
Compared to 2023, there was a net increase in waste to landfill from
stone wool production due to higher production volumes among
other factors. The target covers the most significant waste streams:
stone wool waste generated in the production process (e.g. cuts offs,
rejected material), De-SOx waste generated by treatment plants that
reduces air emissions, tap iron and other metals as waste from the
melting process.
2015
20182023
2024
2019
20202021
2022
2030
Italy
Switzerland
Croatia
Austria
UK
Russia Spain
Germany Belgium The Netherlands
Luxembourg Denmark
France
Canada
Norway
Sweden
USA
RomaniaFinland
Countries where
we offer Rockcycle
®
reclaimed material
service
Total countries: 5
Total countries: 9
Total countries: 21
1
Total countries: 24
1
Total countries: 11
Total countries: 14Total countries: 17
Total countries: 19
Announce 2030 goal with Rockcycle
®
services in five countries.
Expand Rockcycle
®
services
to four additional countries.
Rockcycle
®
offered in one additional
country (Swiss acquisition)
and extended in another (France).
Rockcycle
®
offered in three additional countries.
Rockcycle
®
expanded to three new countries.
Rockcycle
®
expanded
to three new countries.
Rockcycle
®
expanded
to two new countries.
Rockcycle
®
expanded to three new countries.
1 Excluding Russia
We met our intermediate 2022 goal one year
ahead of schedule
Increase the number of countries
where we offer recycling services
for our products to 30 by 2030
India
Poland
China
Slovenia
Malaysia
Singapore
86
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons
Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License
Rate of recyclable content
in PE foils in packaging: 93.2%
The total weight of
products and materials
used was 3,064,594
tonnes (100%)
OUR CIRCULARITY DASHBOARD
Rate of reused or recycled
components in total
weight of products
and materials used: 20.5%
Rate of recyclable content
in products: 65.5%
[E5-4] Resources inflows
The Circularity Dashboard supports the overarching target to reduce
the use of virgin materials and helps us track effectiveness of our
policies dedicated to circularity.
Material inflows in 2024 by weight in stone wool production:
Tonnes % of the total
material use
Total weight of products and materials used 3,064,594 100%
The weight of reused or recycled
components
627,336 21%
Rates of recyclable content in products
The rate of recyclable content in ROCKWOOL products is 66
percent.
Rates of recyclable and recycled content in PE foils in packaging
The rate of recyclable content in PE foils in packaging is 93 percent.
The rate of recycled content in PE foils used in packaging is three
percent.
87
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Accounting policies
The weight of virgin materials and non-virgin resources (materials,
water and energy), excl. associated process materials, used are based
on global production data. We capture all inflows using actual volumes
combined with estimates where needed. We identified most categories
with their weights and grouped the rest into an "other" category. For
unweighted items, we used a conversion from cost data to estimate
their weight, ensuring all items are included.
Packaging: In 2024, we only include Polyethylene (PE) foils. Recycled
content documentation is based on our strategic suppliers, which are
the largest suppliers representing 94 percent of the annual spend for
Polyethylene (PE) foils. Recycled content in packaging covers both
post-consumer and post-industrial materials reported as a single value.
An internal report provides PE foil data recalculated in accordance
with the weight. This metric accounts for PE foils sold in local markets,
aligning with the methodology for Extended Producer Responsibility
(EPR) schemes.
A reusable product is defined as any product that can be reused
again for the same overall purpose. To estimate reuse potential,
we rely on assumptions developed through a structured internal
stakeholder engagement process. Currently, the data encompasses the
majority of ROCKWOOL's product portfolio (91 percent) with ongoing
efforts to expand coverage to 100 percent in the coming years.
To guide the assumptions, we considered the following questions:
Can the product be reused for the same "overall purpose"? Mounting
method: is the product mechanically fixed (incl. perforated holes) or
glued and does this hinder reuse? Is the product exposed to wind/
weather in a way that it is not feasible to consider reuse? Is the
product exposed to a mechanical load that hinders reuse? Is there
an application loss, e.g. a part that needs to be cut off? For reuse to
be possible, we assume the products are installed and used in the
recommended way.
[E5-5] Resources outflows
The design, manufacturing process and technical features of our
products are aligned with circular economy principles, such as:
‘Designing for disassembly’ as this is a prerequisite for ensuring
materials will be circulated such as for recycling or reuse. Most
ROCKWOOL products are well-aligned with this principle. Insulation,
cladding, and acoustic tiles, for example, are easily separated from
other materials during a building’s renovation or demolition in that
they are typically fitted without the use of glue or other means that
hinder easy separation
‘Closed-loop recycling’ when we take-back material from the market
via the Rockcycle programme. We typically recycle stone wool
insulation material in a closed-loop, which means that we recycle
the material back to its former, pre-recycled purpose. This is made
possible by ROCKWOOL's proprietary technology.
‘Material health’ as ROCKWOOL stone wool contains no flame
retardants and is one of the most tested and studied building
materials in the world. ROCKWOOL stone wool is registered under
the EU’s stringent legislative framework for chemicals, REACH. It
does not have any classifications for adverse impacts on human
health or the environment.
‘Reuse’ as ROCKWOOL fully supports reusing stone wool products
when it is possible and feasible. By doing so, the product is kept
in circulation and thus more fully capitalises on its long lifetime
potential. In the ROCKWOOL production cycle, most of by-products
and production waste can be reused as input material.
Expected durability of our products
ROCKWOOL products have no aging effect and deliver a constant
performance without suffering degradation. Thus stone wool is highly
durable and long-lasting. Depending on the purpose and other
materials added to it, the durability can be lower.
Furthermore, for some ROCKWOOL products, durability is not a
relevant factor. For example, the horticultural substrates that Grodan
sells are only used for a single growing season because the biological
materials such as root systems integrate with the product. Thus, even
though the stone wool material is durable, that characteristic is not
relevant in this application. Another example is the engineered mineral
fibres from Lapinus. These fibres are used globally in car brake pads
owing to their ability to withstand the high heat and high friction forces
generated during braking. As brake pads typically require changing
within five years of use, durability in the sense of long-life is not a key
reason for using fibres in this application.
ROCKWOOL product
category*
ROCKWOOL product
durability in years
Mineral wool insulation
durability in years
(industry average)
Sources for industry average
General Building Insulation
50 years 50 years As per LCA standard methodology for construction materials
Flat Roof Insulation
External Thermal Insulation
Composite System
Sandwich Wall Panel
Technical Insulation 10-25 years 10-25 years Guidehouse report “Quantifying the climate and energy
benefits of ROCKWOOL products for technical insulation”
*The listed product categories represents more than 88 percent of 2024 revenue generated by stone wool products.
88
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
[E5-5] Amount of waste Accounting policies
Total amount of waste generated represents the sum of all substances
and objects discarded, excluding internally recycled materials and
those classified as by-products.
Waste data is primarily based on gate weightings and invoices. Where
this is unavailable, estimates are based on volume and best available
knowledge.
Reused waste is the waste sent for reuse, referring to materials used
for their original purpose.
Recycled waste is the waste sent for recycling, referring to
reprocessing into new, useful materials. It includes waste used to
replace other materials that would otherwise have been used to fulfil a
particular function.
Recovered waste is the sum of waste sent to other recovery
operations that are neither reuse or recycling, in alignment with the EU
Waste Framework Directive.
Incinerated waste is the amount of waste sent to incineration referring
to the combustion/burning of waste (mass burn).
Landfilled waste is the waste sent to landfill.
Disposed waste is the sum of waste sent to other disposal operations
including composting (the biological decomposition of organic waste)
and deep well injection.
Non-recycled waste is the sum of total amount of waste minus the
reused waste and the recycled waste. The percentage of non-recycled
waste is calculated as the amount of non-recycled waste divided by
total waste.
Hazardous waste is the sum of waste classified as hazardous. Waste
classification as hazardous or non-hazardous adheres to national
definitions. Radioactive waste is reported separately. The classification
as radioactive adheres to Article 3(7) of Council Directive 2011/70/
Euratom. The amounts of radioactive waste disposed is the estimated
weight of the equipment containing the radioactive material and not
the radioactive material itself.
*In 2024, we had 150 kg of radioactive waste from disposal of quality measuring
equipment.
Waste (in tonnes)
Waste generated in 2024 2024
A. Waste for recovery
A.1. Hazardous waste 4,997*
A.1.1. Preparation for reuse 20
A.1.2. Recycling 4,717
A.1.3. Other recovery operations 260
A.2. Non-hazardous waste 93,418
A.2.1 Preparation for reuse 5,202
A.2.2. Recycling 86,400
A.2.3. Other recovery operations 1,816
Total waste for recovery (A.1. + A.2.) 98,415
B. Waste for disposal
B.1. Hazardous waste 12,893
B.1.1. Incineration 29
B.1.2. Waste to landfill 3,769
B.1.3. Other disposal operations* 9,095
B.2. Non-hazardous waste 78,972
B.2.1. Incineration 387
B.2.2. Waste to landfill 69,759
B.2.3. Other disposal operations 8,826
Total waste for disposal (B.1. + B.2.) 91,865
The total amount and percentage of non-recycled waste 48%
Total amount of waste generated (A.1. + A.2. + B.1. + B.2) 190,280
89
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
EU Taxonomy
Performance in 2024
Revenue
Taxonomy-aligned revenue amounted to 3,323 MEUR. Compared to
the restated 2023 number, which was 3,115 MEUR, the taxonomy-
aligned revenue for 2024 was stable.
CAPEX
Taxonomy-aligned CAPEX amounted to 262 MEUR. Compared to
restated 2023 numbers, which was 236 MEUR, the taxonomy-aligned
CAPEX increased 26 MEUR. In 2024, 68 percent of CAPEX was
taxonomy-aligned, which is a decrease of six percentage points driven
by non-eligible purchase of land.
OPEX
Taxonomy-aligned OPEX amounted to 384 MEUR (88 percent).
Compared to restated 2023 figures, 2024 taxonomy-aligned OPEX
was on par.
Accounting policies
Restatement
The 2023 numbers have been restated due to alignment and
clarifications of the CCM DNSH Pollution subparagraph (f) in
Appendix C of the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139.
As finished insulation products contain less than 0.1 percent of
formaldehyde (in free form), and thereby meet the Appendix C criteria,
it can be reported as taxonomy-aligned.
Revenue - eligible and aligned
The dominant eligible activity is production and sales of insulation
products. Systems segment turnover was reported as eligible where
the products contribute as a key component in an external wall or
roofing system. The denominator is the 2024 consolidated revenue
as stated in the financial statements. The numerator is derived from
products and services associated with eligible and aligned activities.
CAPEX - eligible and aligned
CAPEX consists of additions of tangible and intangible assets including
right-of-use assets. CAPEX in the denominator can be reconciled
to the additions in notes 3.1 to 3.3 in the financial statements. The
CAPEX numerator includes the part of capital expenditures that relates
to construction of insulation factories and equipment, maintenance
investments, capacity expansions related to taxonomy-eligible and/
or aligned activities as well as safety and sustainability investments
including energy renovations of own buildings. No CAPEX plans have
been included.
OPEX - eligible and aligned
OPEX, as the denominator, is defined as day-to-day directly incurred
costs related to research and development, building renovations, repair
and maintenance of property, plant and equipment and any other
direct expenditures linked with day-to-day servicing of ROCKWOOL
assets. These assets are factories, equipment and machinery necessary
to ensure the continued and effective functioning of assets. The OPEX
numerator is based on taxonomy-aligned revenue as allocation key.
Critical estimates and judgements
Eligibility is assessed based on an analysis of product categories and
their usage to see if they fit with the activities defined as eligible in the
EU Taxonomy. Alignment is assessed based on the technical screening
criteria for products and what fulfils the criteria have been mapped
as aligned. CAPEX estimates are calculated based on screening of
sustainable investments that fulfil the criteria. Screening of OPEX is
carried out by assessing the OPEX costs accounts; and those with
direct cost in production of eligible products (including R&D cost) is
added to calculation of the estimate.
Taxonomy-aligned
Taxonomy-eligible but not aligned
Not taxonomy-eligible
20242023
restated
2023
as
reported
2024
2023
restated
2023
as
reported
20242023
restated
2023
as
reported
Revenue
57%
13%
30%
86%
14%
0%
86%
14%
0%
CAPEX
1%
71%
28%
0%
74%
25%
0%
68%
32%
OPEX
36%
53%
11%
1%
88%
11%
0%
88%
12%
90
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Turnover
Financial year 2024 2024 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria ('Do No Significant Harm')
Economic activities (1)
Code (s) (2)
Turnover (3)
Proportion of Turnover
year H1 2024 (4)
Climate change
mitigations (5)
Climate change
adaptations (6)
Water (7)
Pollution (8)
Circular economy (9)
Biodiversity (10)
Climate change
mitigations (11)
Climate change
adaptations (12)
Water (13)
Pollution (14)
Circular economy (15)
Biodiversity (16)
Minimum safeguards (17)
Proportion of Taxonomy-
aligned or -eligible
turnover, year 2023
restated (18)
Category enabling
activity (19)
Category transitional
activity (20)
MEUR %
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N; N/
EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings
CCM
3.5
3,323 86% Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 86% E -
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-
aligned) (A.1)
3,323 86% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 86%
Of which enabling 3,323 86% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 86% E
Of which transitional 0 0% - - - - - - - - -
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
%
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings
CCM
3.5
0 0% EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 0%
Turnover of taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally
sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned) (A.2)
0 0% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Turnover of taxonomy-eligible activities (A1 + A.2) 3,323 86% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 86%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
Turnover of taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B) 532 14%
Total 3,855 100%
91
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
CAPEX
Financial year 2024 2024 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria ('Do No Significant Harm')
Economic activities (1)
Code (s) (2)
Absolute CAPEX (3)
Proportion of CAPEX (4)
Climate change
mitigations (5)
Climate change
adaptations (6)
Water (7)
Pollution (8)
Circular economy (9)
Biodiversity (10)
Climate change
mitigations (11)
Climate change
adaptations (12)
Water (13)
Pollution (14)
Circular economy (15)
Biodiversity (16)
Minimum safeguards (17)
Proportion of Taxonomy-
aligned or -eligible
CAPEX, year 2023
restated (18)
Category enabling
activity (19)
Category transitional
activity (20)
MEUR %
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings
CCM
3.5
247 64% Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 73% E -
Renovation of existing buildings
CCM
7.2
2 1% Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1% E -
Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable energy
technologies
CCM
7.6
1 0% 0%
Computer programming, consultancy and related activities
CCA
8.2
11 3% 0%
CAPEX of environmentally sustainable activities
(taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
262 68% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 74%
Of which enabling 262 68% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 74% E
Of which transitional 0 0% - - - - - - - 0% -
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
EL;N/EL
(f)
%
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial
vehicles
CCM
6.5
1 0% EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 0%
CAPEX of taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally
sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned) (A.2)
1 1% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
CAPEX of taxonomy-eligible activities (A1 + A.2) 263 68% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 75%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
CAPEX of taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B) 124 32%
Total (A+B) 387 100%
92
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
OPEX
Financial year 2024 2024 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria ('Do No Significant Harm')
Economic activities (1)
Code (s) (2)
Absolute OPEX (3)
Proportion of OPEX (4)
Climate change
mitigations (5)
Climate change
adaptations (6)
Water (7)
Pollution (8)
Circular economy (9)
Biodiversity (10)
Climate change
mitigations (11)
Climate change
adaptations (12)
Water (13)
Pollution (14)
Circular economy (15)
Biodiversity (16)
Minimum safeguards (17)
Proportion of Taxonomy-
aligned or -eligible
OPEX, year 2023
restated (18)
Category enabling
activity (19)
Category transitional
activity (20)
MEUR %
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y;N;
N/EL;
(b) (c)
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings
CCM
3.5
384 88% Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 88% E -
OPEX of environmentally sustainable activities
(taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
384 88% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 88%
Of which enabling 384 88% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 88% E
Of which transitional 0 0% - - - - - - - - -
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL;N/EL
(c)
EL;N/EL
(c)
EL;N/EL
(c)
EL;N/EL
(c)
EL;N/EL
(c)
EL;N/EL
(c)
%
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings
CCM
3.5
2 0% EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 0%
OPEX of taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable
activities (not taxonomy-aligned) (A.2)
2 0% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total (A1 + A.2) 386 88% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 88%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
OPEX of taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B) 50 12%
Total (A+B) 436 100%
93
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Nuclear and fossil gas related activities
Nuclear energy related activities Applicable to
ROCKWOOL
1. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposure to
research, development, demonstration and deployment of
innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy
from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle
NO
2. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposure to
construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to
produce electricity or process heat, including for the purpose
of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen
production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best
available technologies.
NO
3. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposure to
safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce
electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of
district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen
production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety
upgrades.
NO
Fossil gas related activities
4. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to
construction or operation of electricity generation facilities
that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
5. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to
construction or refurbishment, and operation of combined
heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous
fuels.
NO
6. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to
construction, refurbishment, and operation of heat generation
facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
Screening methodology
Based on the annexes to Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)
2021/2139, ROCKWOOL conducted a review of its activities for all
six environmental objectives. The activities that are identified as
contributing to the EU Taxonomy were mapped and assessed for
compliance with the screening criteria.
Substantial contribution
Revenue
The assessment of taxonomy-eligible revenue was based on the
total Group revenue split by product application group including
information on thermal conductivity and/or thickness in each product
category. Each product group was screened for eligibility.
Revenue related to trading goods, Grodan, ROCKWOOL Rainwater
Management System and sales to the off-shore industry was excluded.
The latter was excluded as the revenue resulting from these activities
primarily relates to the oil and gas industry and therefore not
taxonomy-eligible. In addition, revenue from Core Solutions products
with lambda value higher than 0.06 W/mK were excluded.
After this elimination process, the remaining turnover was allocated
as eligible and fulfilling the substantial contribution criteria set out
in Annex I: Climate change mitigation to Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2021/2139:
CCM 3.5 Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings:
ROCKWOOL products comply with the following three TSC: (c)
external wall systems with U-value lower or equal to 0.5 W/m
2
K;
(d) roofing systems with U-value lower or equal to 0.3 W/m
2
K; (e)
insulating products with a lambda value lower or equal to 0.06 W/mK
and compliant with the criteria requiring the final products to contain
less than 0.1 percent w/w of formaldehyde in free form.
CAPEX
The verification and calculation of taxonomy-eligible CAPEX is based
on quarterly CAPEX reporting. The report specifies CAPEX projects
into CAP (capacity), MAI (maintenance), SUS (sustainability). Guided by
the description of activities in the Annexes to Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2021/2139, a review of the CAPEX projects against EU
Taxonomy activities was conducted and verified with high level CAPEX
documentation. No financial materiality was applied. The CAPEX report
discloses all CAPEX for the year and can be reconciled to additions of
tangible and intangible assets in the consolidated financial statements.
The following CAPEX were verified as eligible and fulfilling the
substantial contribution criteria set out in Annex I: Climate change
mitigation to Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139:
Investments in ROCKWOOL Insulation and Systems segment
production lines are identified as CCM 3.5 Manufacture of energy
efficiency equipment for buildings: ROCKWOOL products comply
with the following three TSC: (c) external wall systems with U-value
lower or equal to 0.5 W/m
2
K; (d) roofing systems with U-value lower
or equal to 0.3 W/m
2
K; (e) insulating products with a lambda value
lower or equal to 0.06 W/mK;
Investments in renovation of own buildings is identified as CCM
7.2 Renovation of existing buildings: ROCKWOOL own buildings
renovation standards comply with the following TSC: building
renovation leads to a reduction of primary energy demand (PED) of
at least 30 percent;
ROCKWOOL entities started to invest in solar panels and heat
exchange for own use. These new investments were identified as
activity CCM 7.6. Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable
energy technologies: ROCKWOOL onsite solar panel installations
comply with (a) installation, maintenance and repair of solar
photovoltaic systems and the ancillary technical equipment;
94
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Investments in digital software solutions and infrastructure are
identified as activity CCA 8.2. Computer programming, consultancy
and related activities and fulfil substantial contribution criteria set out
in Annex II: Climate change adaptation to Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2021/2139.
OPEX
Appropriate operating expenses realised by ROCKWOOL in 2024 were
assigned to each activity identified as qualifying for the EU Taxonomy.
Details of the applied screening classification methods of the operating
expenses are described in the section ‘EU Taxonomy accounting
policy’ p. 90.
Do No Significant Harm (DNSH)
Climate change adaptation
For activity CCM 3.5 Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for
buildings, CCM 7.2 Renovation of existing buildings and CCM 7.6
Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable energy technologies,
ROCKWOOL conducted a climate scenario analysis in 2022 to evaluate
physical climate-related risks across the factories. The climate scenario
analysis is presented in E1 Climate change. It was assessed that all
relevant eligible activities comply with the criteria.
Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources
For activity CCM 3.5 Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment
for buildings, ROCKWOOL controls and mitigates risks to local water
quality at manufacturing sites among others through environmental
permits, environmental management programmes and water
scarcity and/or water stress assessment. The water governance and
management approach is described in E3 Water and marine resources.
1 https://echa.europa.eu/substance-information/-/substanceinfo/100.117.636
For activity CCM 7.2 Renovation of existing buildings, documentation
is not available regarding technical screening criteria and thus deemed
taxonomy not-aligned.
For activity CCM 7.6 Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable
energy technologies, the DNSH for Sustainable use and protection of
water and marine resources is not applicable. As it is not requested to
meet specific technical criteria, the ROCKWOOL activity in reference to
7.6 is deemed taxonomy-aligned.
Pollution prevention and control
For activity CCM 3.5 Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for
buildings and CCM 7.2 Renovation of existing buildings, the finished
insulation products, as placed on the market, contain less than 0.1
percent of formaldehyde (in free form) and thereby meet the criteria of
Appendix C. For other substances of concern, as stated by EU ECHA
information on substances (see link: Substance Information - ECHA
1
),
stone wool insulation does not have any classifications for adverse
impacts on human health or the environment.
For activity CCM 7.6 Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable
energy technologies, the DNSH for Pollution prevention and control is
not applicable. As it is not requested to meet specific technical criteria,
the activity in reference to 7.6 is deemed taxonomy-aligned.
Transition to a circular economy
For activity CCM 3.5 Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for
buildings, ROCKWOOL has incorporated circularity principles in its
business model with products that are durable and long-lasting, easily
disassembled, recyclable, containing recycled material. Life Cycle
Analysis is calculated for insulation products. Disclosures referring to
this technical screening criteria are presented in section E5 Resource
use and circular economy.
For activity CCM 7.2 Renovation of existing buildings, documentation
is not available regarding technical screening criteria and thus deemed
taxonomy not-aligned.
For activity CCM 7.6, Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable
energy technologies, the DNSH for Transition to circular economy is not
applicable. As it is not requested to meet specific technical criteria, the
ROCKWOOL activity in reference to 7.6 is deemed taxonomy-aligned.
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
All ROCKWOOL stone wool factories have an environmental
permit where requirements are made to protect the environment.
Furthermore, all factories are part of the Group’s environmental
management programme. Robust compliance and conformance
programmes are in place at all sites. In 2022, all ROCKWOOL stone
wool factories were mapped to determine the location of biodiversity-
sensitive areas near the factories. This was followed up in 2023 with
an assessment of the robustness of the European factories’ mitigation
plans to minimise risks to biodiversity sensitive areas.
For activity CCA 8.2 Computer programming, consultancy and related
activities, there are no DNSH technical criteria requirements. These
activities are thus deemed taxonomy-aligned.
Minimum Safeguards
Compliance with the requirements of the Minimum Safeguards was
tested using the recommendations included in the Final Report
on Minimum Safeguards by the Platform on Sustainable Finance.
Minimum Safeguards are set out in Art. 18 of Regulation 2020/852,
and they are based on conducting due diligence processes as defined
in the UN Guidelines on Business and Human Rights and the OECD
Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises.
95
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Environmental information
Analysis of compliance with Minimum Safeguards:
Premise for non-
compliance
How was it disproven?
1. Inadequate or non-
existent due diligence
mechanisms for human
rights, anti-corruption
and countering unfair
competition
Due diligence processes were verified by
checking a list of requirements - based on the
methodology proposed by the Platform on
Sustainable Finance and by additional analysis of
corporate documents and processes. As a result
of the analysis, it was found that ROCKWOOL
has appropriate due diligence processes in
place.
2. Tax strategy ROCKWOOL has a publicly available tax policy
that reflects and supports its business by
ensuring a sustainable tax rate, mitigating tax
risks and complying with OECD guidelines and
with rules and regulations in the jurisdictions in
which we operate. The transfer pricing methods
are in line with the OECD Transfer Pricing
Guidelines.
3. The company can be
ultimately held liable or
found to be a labour or
human rights violator in
certain types of labour or
human rights lawsuits
The verification consisted of an internal
review on whether ROCKWOOL had not been
legally convicted in the area of human rights,
corruption, fair competition and taxation. As a
result of such verification, it was found that there
was no information on such cases.
4. Lack of cooperation with
the OECD National Contact
Point (OECD NCP)
The OECD NCP notification database was
reviewed, which showed no notifications in
relation to ROCKWOOL in 2024.
5. The Business and Human
Rights Resource Centre
(BHRRC) made an allegation
against the company
and the company did not
respond within 3 months
The Business and Human Rights Resources
Centre (BHRRC) database of notifications was
reviewed, which showed no notifications against
ROCKWOOL in 2024.
Melaka, Malaysia
96
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
96
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
Social information
98 S1 Own workforce: health and safety, human rights and gender equity
109 S3 Affected communities
112 S4 Consumers and end-users health and safety
Caparroso, Spain
97
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
S1 Own workforce
As an industrial family-founded
company, we have established
an inclusive culture with
a safe, friendly and respectful
environment for growth and
development of more than
12,000 employees representing
88 nationalities.
[SMB-2, SMB-3] Interests and views of stakeholders and material impacts, risks and/or opportunities
ROCKWOOLs success has always been built on its skilled employees
and strong teams. We are fundamentally dependent on the expertise
that our colleagues embody, combining business knowledge with
engineering skills to create the industry leading technology, continuous
innovation, and decarbonisation efforts, supported by market-specific
business and commercial strategies.
With a business model where human and intellectual capital is one
of our key assets, we emphasise long-term employment contracts
where workplace health and safety are always first priority, working
conditions are attractive, and two-way dialogue with the workforce is
regular feature. We are a people-focused employer that values skills
and commitment.
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
Working conditions in production Negative
impact and
risks
Short-term OO ROCKWOOL's production technology involves working with chemicals,
heavy equipment and at high temperatures, which may lead to negative
impacts on health and safety of own workforce, including potential
fatalities
Mitigation: Continued reinforcement of the health and safety
management system
Exposure to four salient human
rights risks, especially in high-risk
countries
Negative
impact and
risks
Short- and
medium-term
OO Factories use contract workers to meet short-term production needs.
Some are employed by local agencies, and we have assessed their
exposure to four human rights risks: working conditions, health and
safety, and child and/or forced labour
Mitigation: Continued reinforcement of the human rights due diligence
mechanism
Gender bias in manufacturing Negative
impact and
risks
Short- and
medium-term
OO Balancing gender representation in manufacturing is challenging due
to working conditions, which may limit diversity. Increased regulatory
requirements and investment strategies by financial institutions pose a
risk to gender diversity
Mitigation: Implementation of actions supporting the increase of female
leadership in executive and middle management positions
98
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
Health and safety
Especially for ROCKWOOL's own factory workforce, which consists of
employees and contract workers, there is a potentially high inherent
impact on their health and safety. Our workforce in the stone wool
factories have daily contact with high temperatures and heavy
machinery as well as chemicals, waste, and raw materials.
[MDR-A] Organisational and financial resources
allocated for management of health and safety of own
workforce
The Board of Directors monitor the strategic approach to occupational
health and safety. The Board of Directors receives quarterly updates
on progress and is involved in target setting and follow-up. In case of
fatalities or serious accidents, the Board is informed about the reasons
and how these are mitigated going forward.
Group Management promotes ROCKWOOLs strategic approach to
occupational safety and health of the workforce. Group SHE organises
and supports implementation of policies and compliance with defined
standards that reduce the risks of incidents or/and fatalities. On the
operational level, regional Managing Directors are responsible for
occupational health and safety in all ROCKWOOL locations, including
stone wool factories as well as sales and administrative offices. In the
factories, the Managing Director is supported by a Technical Director,
who implements Group standards and is responsible for the daily
application of the SHE policy and manual.
[S1-1] Policies related to own workforce health and safety
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
ROCKWOOL
Safety, Health and
Environment policy
The Safety, Health, and Environment (SHE) policy guides
all entities on how to prevent, mitigate, manage risks and/
or negative impacts, including workplace safety risks,
environmental emissions, and regulatory compliance. The
policy fulfils the requirements of ISO 14001 Environmental
Management System (EMS) and ISO 45001 Occupational
health and safety management system.
Monitoring processes include regular audits, safety
performance assessments, and proactive risk management,
ensuring continuous improvement in SHE performance. The
policy is supported by an internal Group SHE manual, which
describes responsibilities, processes and procedures.
The SHE policy is communicated to all employees and
people working directly with ROCKWOOL, including
contract workers, and is available for all interested parties on
the ROCKWOOL Group website.
The SHE policy covers all
ROCKWOOL operations
globally. Key affected
stakeholder groups are own
employees, contractors and
local communities, ensuring
a thorough approach
to safety, health, and
environment management
throughout our operations.
Group Management leads our
strategic approach to safety and
health of our workforce. Group
Safety, Health and Environmental
supports the implementation
of policies and compliance with
defined standards. Managing and
Technical Directors are responsible
for the implementation and daily
management of the SHE policy and
manual.
Regular reporting on SHE
performance is made to the CEO and
Board of Directors.
ROCKWOOL
Occupational
health and safety
and environment
management
system certification
The Group manual sets Group Mandatory Minimum
Requirements (MMR) by which all ROCKWOOL facilities
should operate. In our facilities, 45 percent are externally
certified according to ISO 45001 or 74 percent to ISO 14001,
which contribute to improving the safety and wellbeing of
the workforce on ROCKWOOL premises and mitigates risks
arising from working with machinery, chemicals and raw
materials.
All of ROCKWOOL's
workforce – employees,
contractors – are covered by
the Group health and safety
management system.
Group Management promotes the
manual. The manual and all MMRs are
made in cooperation with the Global
SHE organisation and approved by
management.
99
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
In 2024, investments amounting to 9 MEUR were dedicated to
occupational health and safety of the factory workforce. Most of these
investments relate to factories and/or production lines, machinery
safety upgrades, building and surrounding improvements, fire safety
improvements, dust and noise reduction and maintenance, which all
have a positive impact on working conditions.
Identification of actions and responses to actual and potential negative
impacts in health and safety of own workforce is organised through the
following channels:
Daily reporting of any observation, suggestion, or event related to
health and safety is done through the RockSHE platform, which is
available on PC and mobile phone to any ROCKWOOL employee;
For employees who do not have access to RockSHE, the shift leader
or Trusted Person at factory level is always available;
Safety engagement: In ROCKWOOL's annual employee
engagement survey ‘RockPulse’, four safety related questions were
included. The response rate was 85 percent in 2024. Details from the
survey are provided in the ROCKWOOL House of Safety reports that
are published internally each year.
[S1-2] Processes for engaging with own workers and
workers’ representatives about impacts
One of the main ways in which we listen to employees is through
the annual engagement survey RockPulse. In 2024, 85 percent of
more than 12,000 employees responded and shared their views on
employee satisfaction, loyalty, views of their immediate manager
and senior management, cooperation among colleagues, and
working conditions. Employee loyalty, satisfaction and motivation
increased slightly in 2024 compared to 2023. The top three drivers for
satisfaction and motivation remained the same as 2023: reputation, job
content, and working conditions.
Another notable score is the Group’s total employee Net Promoter
Score (eNPS), which reflects whether employees are satisfied and loyal to
their workplace and the extent to which employees would recommend
ROCKWOOL as a good place to work. In 2024, ROCKWOOL's eNPS
score has increased by four points compared to 2023.
We also engage with the workforce via workplace assessments
conducted in different countries, annual meetings with employee
representatives through the ROCKWOOL European Forum, meetings
with representatives of trade unions throughout the year, the company
whistleblower platform, and semi-annual and annual employee
performance reviews.
In terms of health and safety, we hold bi-annual face-to-face meetings
and three to four annual, online meetings with all Safety Officers and
Fire Officers. We conduct safety, health and environment audits at all
factories at least every third year.
It is ROCKWOOL's policy to focus on leadership, training, knowledge-
sharing and awareness programmes to create a culture of continuous
improvement. To engage the workforce, especially on impacts and
risks linked to occupational health and safety, each Managing Director
must establish a consultation and participation process with workers
(e.g. via a Health and Safety Committee) so a two-way (bottom-up)
communication is ensured. The implementation of this is verified in the
SHE audits.
[S1-3] Processes to remediate negative impacts and
channels for own workers to raise concerns
Through the Human Rights Policy, the SHE policy and operational
manuals, we are committed to remedy any direct impacts related to
material impacts, risks and opportunities. This applies especially to
occupational health and safety and salient human rights risks.
In practice, whenever a non-compliance event or suspicion is reported
via one of the governance channels, a thorough investigation
takes place. Reports on the events or suspicions are presented to
the Integrity Committee and, when appropriate, to other administrative,
management or supervisory bodies. Based on the outcomes from
the report and on the scale of the issue, a proportionate remedy is
proposed, accepted, implemented, tracked and monitored by the
Integrity Committee. On a quarterly basis, the Board of Directors
receives a report on this from the Integrity Committee.
ROCKWOOL provides a range of grievance mechanisms and reporting
channels for employees to raise concerns, report suspicions or
confirmations. The most common channels used are the whistleblower
platform and through the Integrity Committee. We regularly inform
employees that these are available and how they can be accessed.
These resources are further described in the chapter on Business
Conduct (p. 119).
Regarding health and safety, we document all incidents and audit
findings in the RockSHE system. Here, everyone can report incidents
including good catches, near misses and accidents. All reports are
followed up and the outcome is shared with the person raising the report.
100
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S1-4] Taking action on material impacts on own
workforce, and approaches to mitigating material
risks and pursuing material opportunities related to
own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions.
In 2024, health and safety actions were focused around three themes:
1. Strategic approach
In 2024, we announced a new global framework to mitigate
risks, prevent and decrease health and safety incidents known as
‘ROCKWOOL House of Safety’. With this framework, we established
a ‘Vision Zero’ method that enables us to proactively use incident
data to prevent accidents. ROCKWOOL House of Safety sets a
new, data-driven methodology for evaluating the level of safety
and supports the enforcement of preventive improvements where
needed the most.
2. External verification of ISO 45001 certification in stone wool factories
In 2024, 17 stone wool factories (45 percent of all factories) passed
the external verification of this ISO standard dedicated to health
and safety topics.
3. Prevention: education, awareness and best practices exchange
Prevention through safety visits: As part of ROCKWOOL House of
Safety, seven factories with an increased rate of incidents compared
to the year before or with a serious incident, were selected for
additional focus in 2024. Assessment meetings were held to take
a fresh look at the safety work, discuss best practices, update SHE
processes and set targets to improve safety performance. The
targets are documented and followed up on in the internal RockSHE
reporting system and reported to Group Management.
Group Safety Day: In April 2024, we celebrated annual global
safety day for the ROCKWOOL Group. On this day, we highlighted
relevant safety issues, conducted training sessions, and gave
recognition to the work dedicated to raising the standards of health
and safety. This year, we focused on launching the ROCKWOOL
House of Safety framework through intranet stories, videos and
training for safety officers.
In the event of a fatality or serious accident, a thorough investigation
is carried out, and actions are distributed to all relevant sites
and management levels. Action implementation is tracked and
communicated to top management.
Own workforce health and safety topics are on the agenda of top
management meetings, for example the Group Leadership Forum and
Board of Directors meetings, and town hall meetings with employees.
Next steps
We plan to continue implementing the ROCKWOOL House of Safety
framework, which was launched in April 2024. We will focus on
improving safety performance at key factories by ensuring each factory
has a tailored action plan. In addition, we are developing Group-wide
safety tools that leverage best practices from ROCKWOOL sites and
integrate data-based data-based incident insights. Lastly, we are
rolling out global safety culture training, building on a pilot programme
deployed in Nordic entities in 2024.
Human rights
Stone wool factories use contract workers to adapt to changes in the
needed production capacity. Some of these workers are employed by
local employment agencies. For factories located outside of Europe,
local regulations may differ from EU standards. We have a high impact
on ROCKWOOL's workforce and require business partners to comply
with the Human Rights Policy. ROCKWOOL's objective is to address
the following salient human rights risks in own workforce: working
conditions, health and safety as well as counteracting any occurrence of
child and/or forced labour.
[S1-1] Policies related to human rights
The ROCKWOOL Code of Conduct (see p. 118) is the foundation of
ROCKWOOL's approach to human rights. The principles it embodies
are applied in everyday business activities, including management of
human capital and gender equity. In addition to the Code of Conduct,
we have adopted the following policies to manage human rights
risks in ROCKWOOL's operations:
101
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S1-4] Organisational and financial resources related
to human rights:
1. Human Rights Committee
Since late 2023, ROCKWOOL has a Human Rights Committee
consisting of two members of Group Management and the CHRO.
The Committee meets formally four times a year and its role is to
approve, implement, promote and sponsor policies, manuals, evaluate
risks assessments and action plans that continuously uphold the due
diligence process in relations to human rights.
2. Internal human rights experts and Human Rights Working Group
Besides having two in-house human rights subject matter experts
in Group Public Affairs, an internal Human Rights Working Group
was appointed in 2024. This working group meets formally at least
four times a year, while maintaining regular contact on an ongoing
basis. The 12 members are ROCKWOOL employees from different
countries, backgrounds, experiences and Group disciplines. Their
task is to draft and update Group policies and manuals and execute
an inclusive dialogue with internal stakeholders on human rights-
related issues. All corporate documents and plans in relation to human
rights are presented to Directors of Human Resources and to Group
Management for further review, acceptance and implementation.
[S1-1] Policies related to human rights
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
ROCKWOOL
Human Rights
Policy
ROCKWOOL is committed to respect all internationally recognised human
rights as proclaimed in the International Bill of Human Rights, including the
United Nations Universal Declaration of Human Rights as well as the 11
fundamental Conventions of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) and
the ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. We also
endorse and follow the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights
(UNGPs) and the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises.
ROCKWOOL's policy refers to the following impacts and salient human rights
risks assessed in the double materiality assessment: non-discrimination, incl.
when referring to gender, working conditions, safe and healthy workplace,
as well as counteracting child and forced labour. It explicitly commits
ROCKWOOL to have a meaningful dialogue with potentially affected groups
and other relevant stakeholders to prevent or mitigate impacts as well as to
provide remedy for any direct impacts we cause or contribute to. Ensuring
compliance with the policy is supported through regular risk assessments,
internal audits, and stakeholder engagement, allowing ROCKWOOL to
address any human rights violations or concerns proactively. We regularly
report on human rights issues, and the Integrity Committee plays a key role
in monitoring adherence to the policy.
The policy covers ROCKWOOLs
own operations as well as
suppliers and business partners.
It covers all geographical
regions where we operate. Key
stakeholder groups affected by
the policy include employees,
contract workers, local
communities, and supply chain
workers.
Group Management is
responsible for the Human
Rights Policy while Managing
Directors are responsible
for the implementation
of this policy supported
by the Human Resources
organisation.
ROCKWOOL
Human Rights
Manuals
The ROCKWOOL Human Rights Policy is supported by two manuals:
(1) “Group Human Rights Manual referring to Forced and Child Labour” for
general purposes and (2) “Group Human Rights Manual - Forced and Child
Labour - contingent workers". The latter includes check lists, provisions,
guidelines and mandatory procedures when working with contract workers.
Both manuals manage the most significant issues and set mandatory
provisions regarding the employment process and adaptation of processes
to prevent future adverse impacts. This includes criteria and documentation
of the age of the contract worker and employment conditions such as
limits of working hours per week, living wage, rest periods, annual holidays,
statutory taxes and social security, minimum criteria for accommodation or
housing, termination of the contract, grievance mechanism and remedy.
ROCKWOOL's "Group Human Rights Manual - Forced and Child Labour -
contingent workers" state zero tolerance for human trafficking and violations
of human rights.
The scope of these two manuals
is the same as the scope of
Group Human Rights Policy.
The Group Sustainability
Sourcing Manager and
Managing Directors are
primarily responsible for the
implementation of the two
manuals.
102
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S1-4] Taking action on material impacts on own
workforce, and approaches to mitigating material
risks and pursuing material opportunities related to
own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions.
In 2024, in relation to human rights, actions were focused around the
following three themes:
1. Anchoring ROCKWOOL Human Rights Policy across the company
In 2024, we cr
eated two human rights manuals for internal use to
assure proper implementation of prevention measures with reference
to own workforce. The manuals address counteracting forced and child
labour especially among the most vulnerable group in ROCKWOOL's
workforce: contractor workers. After the internal publication of
the Manual on forced and child labour, we have learned that the
communication and implication can be challenging due to the diverse
cultural and workplace related circumstances. We therefore launched
internal training sessions for Group and Regional HR teams as well as
for HR community and Business Partners on the implementation of the
Manual’s provisions.
We also launched an internal human rights and social impact
awar
eness raising campaign targeted directly at stone wool factory
Technical Directors, Occupational Health and Safety Managers,
Factory Managers, Finance Directors, local HR teams and Public
Affairs and Sustainability Directors. The campaign covers ROCKWOOL
sales offices, all stone wool factories, and the Group Sourcing and
Procurement team. This will last until September 2025. The goal is to
anchor the Group Human Rights Policy along with internal Manuals.
The campaign consists of offline and online training.
2.
Onboar
ding Group Sourcing and Procurement function on
sustainability, including human rights due diligence
In 2024, the Group Sustainable Sourcing Manager and the Group
Sustainability Partner were made responsible for human rights due
diligence in the supply chain, focusing primarily on suppliers from
high-risk countries and sectors.
ROCKWOOL continued the awareness raising process launched in
2023 regarding human rights in the supply chain. We strive for 100
percent of ROCKWOOL purchasing Category Managers and Directors
to go through a dedicated training on human rights. In 2024, Category
Managers and Directors went through the ROCKWOOL awareness
session on human rights in the supply chain.
Supply Chain Risk Monitoring:
Based on ROCKWOOL's internal Sustainability Sourcing Manual,
we perform sustainability risk assessments, including human rights,
and monitor suppliers from high-risk categories through a real
time cloud-based sustainability risk management tool. In 2024, we
monitored more than 1,000 suppliers from high-risk categories.
3. Internal human rights risk assessments and internal audits
In 2024, an internal human rights risks assessment focused on non-
discrimination with priority for the three following traits: gender,
nationality and disability. It was carried out in order to monitor the
actions taken to prevent discrimination. The criteria were that this
group includes newcomers, direct and indirect employees as to involve
affected stakeholders into the assessment process and evaluate the
effectiveness of actions to prevent discrimination.
Based on a risk assessment of entities, the factory in the Netherlands
was selected for a more in-depth analysis. While the final report
confirmed a general good understanding of this topic, continuous
awareness raising sessions are needed.
Overall, the information gathered on the HR processes and day-to-day
interactions has shown that there is generally a good awareness of the
phenomena of discrimination and harassment, mainly with respect
to indirect employees, including the HR team. There were also cases
mentioned by interviewed employees related to discrimination. These
are limited to ”inappropriate” behaviours (e.g. harassment) that were
witnessed in the production area and between employees.
Human rights topics were also added to regular Group internal audits
in the beginning of 2024. The Group Internal Audit team executed
seven audits covering five stone wool factories and two administrative
and/or commercial offices. The Group Internal Audit team focused
controlling processes around two social topics: (1) Own workforce
working hours where compliance with local working regulations and/
or ILO principles, rest periods – based on time attendance system and
paid overtime – were verified. The second group of audited topics (2)
referred to the salary level of ROCKWOOLs own workforce.
103
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
Gender equity
ROCKWOOL has a long-standing commitment to equal access to resources
and opportunities for all employees. One of the three material sustainability
topics identified in own workforce is gender equity, including gender pay
gap, which forms part of the human rights discussion. As an employer, we
have impact on the gender breakdown of ROCKWOOL's workforce. The way
we manage human capital, through such KPIs as employee engagement,
gender equity or rotation, mitigates risks such as labour unrest, degradation
of employer’s reputation, limited access to talent pool or low productivity.
We see diversity and inclusion as a key strength and a resource, and we have
made gender equity central to ROCKWOOL's overall human rights efforts.
[MDR-A] Organisational and financial resources
related to gender equity
1. Internal human rights experts, compliance and HR team
ROCKWOOL has allocated dedicated in-house cross-functional experts
in Group Public Affairs and HR teams to work on and advance gender
and DEI-related topics.
2. Pay review
Ensuring equal pay for the same job, regardless of gender, is
fundamental to ROCKWOOL. This is achieved through well-defined
and fixed salary levels across all job categories. In 2024, to maintain
pay equality, we compared salary levels between men and women
within comparable job grades. Going forward, comparisons will be
conducted on a quarterly basis.
[S1-1] Policies related to gender equity
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
ROCKWOOL
Diversity, Equity
and Inclusion (DEI)
policy
The objective of ROCKWOOL DEI policy is to foster an inclusive
culture where all employees feel respected and empowered, ensure
equal opportunities for career development, and address any form
of discrimination. This includes visible and invisible, innate and
acquired characteristics, such as age, gender, race, colour, disability,
religion, sexual orientation, political opinion, social origin, or other.
Additionally, we consider the preferences and needs of employees
with different perspectives, including those from vulnerable groups,
ensuring that everyone feels valued and supported.
Monitoring is conducted through regular employee surveys, diversity
metrics, and DEI performance evaluations to ensure continuous progress.
The DEI policy applies
to ROCKWOOL’s own
employees across all global
operations. The policy also
influences interactions with
partners, suppliers, and
contractors to promote
inclusive practices across the
broader value chain.
Group Management
promotes the DEI policy.
Managing Directors together
with Human Resources
teams are responsible for
implementing this policy.
ROCKWOOL
Recruitment Policy
The objective of ROCKWOOL Recruitment Policy is to ensure:
A diverse resource pool to strengthen the organisation and future
talent pipeline;
That we attract and recruit people who have the right skill sets,
potential and aspiration;
Objectivity, fairness, consistency and transparency in sourcing,
recruitment and selection of candidates;
Constant development of best practices within the global
recruitment processes to be efficient and effective, free of bias and
discrimination.
All countries where ROCKWOOL has operations must have a local
guideline in place on the hiring of ‘Students’ based on agreed global
principles. Reference is also made to the employment of relatives
policy and the Diversity statement on the corporate web page.
The policy applies to
all internal and external
recruitment activities and for
all levels and functions within
the company.
The recruitment policy and
complementing manuals
and/or guidelines are the
responsibility of the CHRO
to secure a consistent and
transparent approach to
sourcing, recruitment and
selection across the Group.
104
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
Metrics and accounting policies
[S1-5] Targets related to health and safety
Every year, ROCKWOOL's target is to have zero fatalities and serious
incidents with a continuous focus on reducing the Lost Time Incident
(LTI) rate. In 2024, we had one fatality and six more work-related
incidents compared to 2023, which led to an increase of the LTI rate
to 2.7 compared to 2.5 in 2023. The increased number of LTIs were
concentrated at a few stone wool factories, to which special attention
will be allocated in 2025.
[S1-5] Targets related to human rights
To ensure a strong management of human rights-related issues,
ROCKWOOL's goals, linked to the DEI policy, are the following:
By September 2025, 100 percent of stone wool factory managers,
technical directors, occupational health and safety managers and
local HR teams pass the training on human rights risks and due
diligence mechanism;
By March 2025, 100 percent of the HR organisation pass the training
covering the Manuals on counteracting forced and/or child labour.
[S1-5] Targets related gender equity
ROCKWOOL has established an ongoing annual voluntary target
of 35 percent female leaders in senior and middle management
positions. In 2024, ROCKWOOL made slight progress, achieving a
one percentage point increase from 2023 to 28 percent, driven by
more female leaders in Canada, Malaysia, the Netherlands
and Poland.
ROCKWOOL has set a voluntary target of 33 percent of female
shareholder-elected Board members by 2024. For the composition
of the Board of Directors, please see pp. 34-36.
Currently, due to the need for data collection system refinement,
we do not have a target related to gender pay gap. In 2024, the
unadjusted pay ratio between genders for employees was
1.6 percent.
[S1-4] Taking action on material impacts on own
workforce, and approaches to mitigating material
risks and pursuing material opportunities related to
own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
In 2024, actions on gender equity and the gender pay gap in
ROCKWOOL's own workforce were focused around two themes:
1. Empowering people through development
We support employees in developing their talents and in advancing
in their careers. ROCKWOOL has a one-year programme for talents
globally to prepare them for future leadership roles and an 18-month
development programme targeting leaders in operations. In
ROCKWOOL's talent development programmes, we pay attention to
the gender distribution of participants, ensuring that female talents
have access to these opportunities, allowing them to grow and rise in
ROCKWOOL. In the 2024 talent programme, 17 people participated,
where 41 percent were women.
2. Diverse hiring
In 2024, the proportion of women among new hires for executive
and middle manager positions remained stable (32 percent),
compared to 2023.
105
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S1-6] Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees
Accounting policies
Headcount includes the total number of employees, regardless of
full-time or part-time status. Employee data in characteristics of the
undertaking employees is calculated based on all headcounts as of the
reporting date, broken down by country, gender, contract type and
turnover calculations.
Full time equivalent (FTE) represent an employee’s contractual hours
as a percentage of a full-time contract for the same positions and
country. FTE is reported in the consolidated financial statement, p.
10. The average FTE (p. 135) calculated across each legal entity as a
monthly average over the year, based on month-end measurements.
The headcount and FTE includes both permanent and temporary
employees on local payroll, as well as inactive employees on sick leave
or parental leave.
Gender data is based on headcount, with no use of estimates. In
ROCKWOOL, employees have the option to choose a gender category
that aligns with their identity. The available choices are: man, woman,
non-binary, other, or choose not to disclose. Permanent employees
have open-ended contracts, while temporary employees have
contracts with defined start and end dates, with possible extensions.
Employee data is centrally managed per GDPR guidelines and covers
all employees, also the entities not in Human Capital Management
(HCM) system, as this have been collected manually.
Most production employees are classified as Direct (blue-collar), while
sales and administrative staff are Indirect (white-collar).
Employee turnover reflects the number of employees who left
ROCKWOOL during the year. Total turnover includes all terminations
(voluntary, involuntary, mutual, retirements, and death in service) for
both permanent and temporary contracts. Turnover is calculated as the
total number of employees who have left the company divided by the
average headcount for the year. Terminations are counted starting from
the month the employee leaves ROCKWOOL.
Employee turnover rate
2024
Employees who have left ROCKWOOL 1,471
Employee turnover rate total 12%
2024 ROCKWOOL employees in headcount breakdown per gender, contract type and region and/or country. ROCKWOOL does not have any non-guaranteed hours employees.
Number of permanent employees Number of temporary employees All employees
Male Female Non-
binary
Other or
gender
not
disclosed
Total Male Female Non-binary Other or
gender
not
disclosed
Total Male Female Non-
binary
Other or
gender
not
disclosed
Total
Germany 1,120 160 - - 1,280 79 18 - - 97 1,199 178 - - 1,377
Other countries in Western Europe 3,648 929 - 7 4,584 190 60 - 4 254 3,838 989 - 11 4,838
Western Europe 4,768 1,089 - 7 5,864 269 78 - 4 351 5,037 1,167 - 11 6,215
Poland 1,482 487 - 7 1,976 44 35 - 4 83 1,526 522 - 11 2,059
Other countries in Eastern Europe and Russia 1,524 377 - 24 1,925 32 15 - 1 48 1,556 392 - 25 1,973
Eastern Europe and Russia 3,006 864 - 31 3,901 76 50 - 5 131 3,082 914 - 36 4,032
North America 1,138 298 - - 1,436 10 6 - - 16 1,148 304 - - 1,452
Asia and others 863 236 - 6 1,105 63 5 1 - 69 926 241 1 6 1,174
Total 9,775 2,487 - 44 12,306 418 139 1 9 567 10,193 2,626 1 53 12,873
106
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S1-14] Health and safety metrics
Accounting policies
All locations are covered by ROCKWOOL's health and safety
management system. To manage safety and related risks effectively,
we categorise contractors into permanent contractors and occasional
contractors. Permanent contractors are individuals with long-term
duties for or on behalf of ROCKWOOL. Occasional contractors are
those performing short-term work, such as on-site maintenance. For
both contractor types, a method statement is required, with specified
safety precautions and supervision measures in place.
Incidents involving both permanent and occasional contractors are
recorded and included in the Group Lost Time Incident (LTI) rate. While
incidents involving external visitors are not included in the Group LTI
rate, they are recorded and investigated.
Reported fatalities are work incidents that result in the death of
employees or contractors.
Serious accidents are injuries resulting in loss of body parts or injuries
with risk of invalidity for employees or contractors.
Work-related ill health refers to any condition rising from workplace
exposure to physical, chemical, or biological agents that disrupts
normal physiological functions, impairing the worker's health. This
includes occupational diseases recognised by local authorities. The
metric is measured as the number of cases of work-related ill health,
irrespective of duration and recognised by the authorities.
Work-related incidents are incidents that occur in connection
with work on ROCKWOOL premises (factories, offices etc.), during
travelling, visiting building sites or otherwise working for ROCKWOOL
Group. Incidents cover fatalities, serious accidents and LTI.
All fatalities, serious accidents, work-related ill health and work-related
incidents are registered and investigated within the system used for
tracking LTI.
The LTI rate is calculated as the total LTI per one million working
hours. An LTI is defined as an incident that prevents an employee
from performing any regular work on any calendar day following the
incident. In accordance with CSRD, the number of fatalities is included
in the LTI count and LTI rate.
The number of days lost for employees due to LTI are tracked in the
safety management system, with fatalities set at 180 days lost as per U.S.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration guidance.
Frequency of LTI for own workforce for 2023 was restated from 2.4 to
2.5, and the 2023 annual improvement hereof was restated from 14
percent to 10 percent. The restatement was due to three unreported LTI
that first came to ROCKWOOL's attention in April 2024.
Working hours for ROCKWOOL employees are calculated based
on payroll data, or in some cases other systems, and reflect total
actual hours worked. For safety and working environment reporting,
contractors are considered as employees and included in the numbers.
Contractor working hours are calculated using actual hours logged on-
site or as specified in tender documents.
Performance of health and safety management system among own workforce (head count):
2024 2023 Targets
Own workforce (own employees and contractors):
Number of fatalities 1 - Zero fatalities
Number of serious accidents 1 2 Zero serious accidents
Frequency of LTI – employees and contractors (No./per million hours worked) 2.7 2.5
Continuous improvement
Annual improvement in LTI frequency (%) -8 10
Employees:
Number of fatalities - - Zero fatalities
Number of work-related incidents 57 53 Continuous improvement
Number of recordable work-related ill health incidents 1 -
Continuous improvement
Number of days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related incidents, work-related ill
health and fatalities from ill health
2,754 -
LTI (Lost Time Incident) 2.8 2.6
Contractors:
Number of fatalities 1 - Zero fatalities
Number of work-related incidents including fatalities 12 9 Continuous improvement
107
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S1-16] Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total
remuneration)
Gender Pay Gap contextual information:
The reported pay gap of Direct and Indirect employees reflects the
consequence of not considering objective factors. The majority of
Direct employees are part of collective agreements, which by nature
have no pay gap between genders. For Indirect employees, objective
factors such as different responsibilities, work experience, type of work,
and assigned grades is not considered in the calculated total pay gap.
When considering these objective factors, the calculated pay gap for
Indirect employees would be 2.5 percent.
ROCKWOOL workplace gender diversity metrics:
Goal 2024 2023
Percentage of female shareholder-elected
Board members
33% 40% 33%
Percentage of females in Group
Management
- 13% 13%
Percentage of female leaders in executive
and middle management positions
35% 28% 27%
Share of female in new hires for middle
manager positions
- 32% 32%
Accounting policies
The gender pay gap is calculated as the difference in average pay of
men compared to the average pay of women, without considering
country, responsibilities and work experience, and covers both Indirect
and Direct employees. The data used for Direct employees is based on
13 factory locations. For Indirect employees, data from ROCKWOOL's
Human Capital Management (HCM) system have been used. In total, 80
percent of employees are represented. The gross hourly wage includes
both short- and long-term incentives for Indirect employees. Guaranteed
shift premiums for Direct employees are included. Overtime, pension
and other variable components have not been included.
The remuneration ratio represents the ratio of the highest-paid
individual’s remuneration to the median annual total remuneration of
Indirect employees (excluding the highest-paid individual). This ratio
is calculated by comparing the CEO’s remuneration - including fixed
salary, short- and long-term incentives (share-based payments at grant
value) - to the median annual total remuneration of only the Indirect
employees. Direct employees are not included in this calculation as the
required data is currently not centrally available. An initiative will be
started in 2025 to rectify the data limitations.
Critical estimates and judgements
Due to data limitations, the gender pay gap is calculated based
on Indirect and Direct employee data from 13 factories. This data
covers 80 percent of the employees in the Group. It is Management’s
judgement that this constitutes a good representation of the gender
pay gap for the Group. The pay data used for the calculation pertains
to contractual salary amounts for a 12-month rolling period ending in
September 2024. Overtime, pension and other variable components
have not been included. It is Management’s assessment that this does
not have a significant impact on the pay gap, as pension often is
dependent on regulations or other local guidelines applicable for all
employees in the same category.
The remuneration ratio is calculated based on remuneration data
covering Indirect employees, but excluding Direct employees due
to data limitations. It is Management’s assessment that if the Direct
employees were included, the ratio would be higher.
Gender Pay Gap in %:
2024
All employees (direct and indirect)
1.6%
Annual total remuneration ratio:
2024
Total remuneration ratio (Indirect)
34
108
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
S3 Affected communities
We are a global company, while
our business is local. We produce
close to customers, and we buy
products and hire services in the
communities where we operate.
[SBM-2, SBM-3] Interests and views of stakeholders
and impacts, risks and opportunities
With 42 factories in 23 countries, we are a global company, while
our business is local. By this we mean that we produce close to
customers and buy products and hire services in the communities
where we operate. ROCKWOOL generates employment, invests,
pays taxes, and provides business for local companies directly within
communities where we manufacture. All factories operate within
regulations set by the country in which they are located to safeguard
employees, contractors, local populations and the environment. These
arrangements are subject to robust internal verification processes with
consequences in the event of non-compliance. However, industrial
activity in general and the association with chemicals and air emissions
can raise concerns from local stakeholders.
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
Business opportunities for local
small and medium enterprises
Positive
impacts and
opportunities
Short- and
medium-term
OO ROCKWOOL generates employment, investment, tax revenues, and
business opportunities for suppliers of goods and services within
communities where we are located
Local communities’ concern
about air emissions and the use of
chemicals
Negative
impacts and
risk
Short- and
medium-term
OO ROCKWOOL's production process generates air emissions and requires
the use of chemicals. Some of these emissions and chemicals can, in
high concentrations, have health impacts
Mitigation: All factories operate within regulations set by the country in
which they are located as well as comply with ROCKWOOL's Mandatory
Minimum Requirements to safeguard employees, contractors, local
populations and the environment
109
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S3-1] Policies related to affected communities
Building and operating a stone wool factory is a long-term investment
for ROCKWOOL's business, employees and for the communities
in which we operate. To ensure we suitably consider and engage
with local communities, we have developed an internal Community
Engagement Manual. Additionally, ROCKWOOL's commitment to
uphold human rights and engage with communities is outlined in the
Human Rights policy and Code of Conduct for Suppliers (see S1 Own
workforce, indicator S1-1).
[S3-2] Processes for engaging with affected
communities about impacts
ROCKWOOL's responsibility is to ensure effective communication
by engaging in timely, meaningful, and ongoing two-way dialogue
with all relevant stakeholders regarding ROCKWOOL's impacts -
from employment, local taxes and business for local communities
to addressing environmental and health concerns that community
members may have. The Community Engagement Manual is a tool
intended for use at all factories to support effective communication
with local communities.
Besides year-round, continuous contact and cooperation with
representatives of local communities, which includes a community
feedback mechanism, for greenfield or major retrofit planning,
ROCKWOOL's Community Engagement Manual obliges stone wool
factories to conduct community and stakeholder due diligence as early
as practically possible.
Regional Managing Directors, with support from local Public Affairs
and Sustainability Directors, have the operational responsibility for
implementing the Community Engagement Manual and ensuring that
this engagement happens. The Member of the Group Management
responsible for Marketing, Communication and Public Affairs,
supported by Group VP Communications and Group Director of Public
Affairs, is responsible for the principles set out in the Manual and for its
communication across ROCKWOOL Group.
ROCKWOOL uses official correspondence and our network of local
community engagement practitioners to actively stay updated, to track
and respond to questions, complaints and feedback from members of
affected communities. In 2024, we focused efforts on three projects
– on the existing stone wool factory in Roermond in the Netherlands
and on the two new electric stone wool factories planned in the United
States and the UK. Both social and environmental topics were part of
the two-way dialogue with local communities.
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
Community
Engagement
Manual
This Manual is an internal document, aligned with the UN Guiding
Principles on Business and Human Rights, the OECD Guidelines for
Multinational Enterprises and the International Finance Corporation
“Stakeholder Engagement - A good practice handbook”. The purpose
of this manual is to expand positive contribution to local communities
and avoid or minimise negative impacts of ROCKWOOL operations on
local communities.
The manual sets out a five-step approach to community engagement
and includes practical tools including external agency evaluation, a
project risk assessment scorecard, and stakeholder mapping. The
objective is to ensure a two-way dialogue with local communities
covering the multiple phases of a factory's existence, from the planning
and pre-investment stages through to construction and full operation.
The purpose of this manual is to set common ROCKWOOL principles
for any factory to ensure effective communication by engaging in
timely, meaningful, and ongoing two-way dialogue with all relevant and
potentially impacted stakeholders regarding the benefits we bring, while
also addressing any concerns about projects that community members
may have.
The manual applies to all
stone wool factories and
outlines how ROCKWOOL
production facilities
should engage with local
communities and presents
several practical tools and
guidelines.
Group Management is
responsible for promotion
of ROCKWOOL Community
Engagement Manual,
while regional Managing
Directors are responsible
for implementation and
execution regarding
community and social due
diligence.
110
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S3-3] Processes to remediate negative impacts and
channels for affected communities to raise concerns
We use the following communication channels and processes to
engage with local communities:
Regular correspondence and meetings throughout the year with
representatives from local communities in connection with greenfield
and brownfield projects, decarbonisation projects (e.g. Flumroc) and
larger expansions and/or retrofits of existing factories;
ROCKWOOL's whistleblower platform is available to all external
stakeholders, including local communities in all languages
of countries where ROCKWOOL has business entities. The
whistleblowing platform is accessible from the corporate website.
For more information on the whistleblower platform and how we
protect those raising concerns against retaliation, see section G1 on
business conduct.
[S3-4] Taking action on material impacts on affected
communities, and approaches to managing material
risks and pursuing material opportunities related to
affected communities, and effectiveness of those
actions
We aim to construct factories with minimal negative impact on
communities. In 2024, among others, actions focused on the
following initiatives:
1. Reduced ammonia emissions at the factory in Roermond, the
Netherlands
Thanks to an improved binder technology to be implemented in the
Rockfon production line by 2026-2027, ammonia emissions will be
significantly reduced. This technology will cut ammonia emissions by
approximately 70 percent at the product level, reducing the factory
total ammonia emissions by about 10 percent, based on a reference
calculation made in 2024, with assumption of full production capacity
of the factory with the current production mix. This initiative is part of
broader efforts to lessen the environmental footprint of the factory
in Roermond. The complex introduction of this technology requires
significant investments and is supported by the Ministry of Climate and
Green Growth and the Dutch province of Limburg.
2. Community engagement in Peddimore (outskirts of Birmingham),
England where a ROCKWOOL electric state-of-the-art stone
wool factory is expected to create quality jobs and supply chain
opportunities and start operations by end of 2029
In 2024, we conducted two local open houses and contacted a range
of local representatives and statutory consultees, engaged with more
than 2,000 direct points of contact during the consultation period,
which resulted in 28 publications related to the new factory. Concerns
included over-development, traffic impact, emissions, visual impact,
lighting, and local ecology. Suggestions were made for eco-friendly
building practices and local job opportunities. ROCKWOOL committed
to ongoing engagement and addressing specific concerns with those
raising them.
3. Community engagement in Walla Walla, Washington State,
United States where a ROCKWOOL electric state-of-the-art stone
wool factory is expected to create quality jobs and supply chain
opportunities
To introduce ROCKWOOL locally, we hosted open houses in
Burbank and Walla Walla in spring 2024. Community members
met ROCKWOOL leaders and learned about the planned stone
wool factory in Wallula Gap Business Park, Walla Walla County. We
presented ROCKWOOLs products, manufacturing processes, and
commitment to environmental stewardship and local economic
opportunities. Additionally, we held meetings with local, state, and
federal authorities, including the local chamber of commerce, Walla
Walla port representatives, and schools.
Metrics and accounting policies
[S3-5] Targets related to managing material negative
impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing
material risks and opportunities
By September 2025, 100 percent of stone wool factory managers,
technical directors, safety managers, environmental managers and
local HR teams will have completed training on the Community
Engagement Manual and due diligence mechanism. Compared to
baseline 2024: 0 percent.
111
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
S4 Consumers and end-users
We support businesses
purchasing ROCKWOOL
products as well as people living,
working, learning, and recovering
in buildings and communities
where our products are used,
in addressing some of today’s
most pressing sustainability
challenges. These include energy
consumption, decarbonisation,
fire resilience, noise pollution,
water scarcity, and flooding, while
also improving health and safety.
[SBM-2, SBM-3] Interests and views of stakeholders
and material impacts, risks, and opportunities
ROCKWOOL products are designed to last – both to stand the test
of time themselves as well as to extend the lifespan of the structures
they protect. The longevity of ROCKWOOL products ensures that their
benefits can be gained for decades, leaving a lasting positive impact
on the safety, health, and wellbeing of end-users. These characteristics
address customers’ expectations as well as drive market opportunities
and generate preference for ROCKWOOL, which directly pertains to
the business strategy, as presented on pp. 16-17.
Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunities
Classification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Description and interaction with business model and /or strategy
Increased safety, health and
wellbeing of end-users
Positive
impacts and
opportunities
Short- and
medium-term
D ROCKWOOL products, including insulation, acoustic ceilings, cladding
systems, horticultural solutions, and engineered fibers help address
major sustainability challenges like energy consumption, fire resilience,
noise pollution, water scarcity, and flooding
112
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
Health and safety of consumers & end-users
Whether it is technical or building insulation, acoustic ceilings,
external cladding systems, horticultural solutions, engineered fibres
for industrial use or insulation for the process industry and marine,
ROCKWOOL products substantially contribute to improving health and
safety for customers and end-users.
ROCKWOOL positively impacts end-users’ health and safety in four areas
Fire resilience of stone wool
Stone wool is classified as a non-combustible material, which means it has
minimal or zero contribution to the spread of fire. Stone wool insulation will
not ignite when exposed to flames (stone wool can withstand temperature
above 1,000°C) and can prevent fire from spreading to other materials.
Fire-safe stone wool insulation is vital to help ensure the safety of building
occupants, preventing the spread of fire and limiting its structural damage.
Less noise, greater comfort
Stone wool’s thermal properties enhance the indoor comfort of homes by
allowing temperatures to be controlled. And because stone wool products
provide noise and vibration control, they help limit sound passing through
walls as well as bouncing around in rooms, which can lead to stress and other
harmful health effects. ROCKWOOL stone wool products also contribute to
reducing noise and vibration in urban environments as well, including noise
fences along roadways and mats under rail tracks.
Less resource use for professional greenhouse growers
Grodan’s stone wool growing media is engineered to retain water, which
creates ideal growing conditions in large-scale greenhouses as well as indoor
and vertical farms. The substrate is used for many growing purposes, such
as tomatoes, peppers, flowers, berries, and medicinal crops. Farmers using
Controlled Environment Agriculture (CEA) can increase yields while using
less water, land and fertilizer. Whats more, with Grodan, they have the
possibility to reduce or even eliminate chemicals to protect crops.
Water repellent, better air quality and lighting
ROCKWOOL insulation and Rockpanel façade cladding are water repellent
and vapour permeable, which means they do not trap moisture, which
helps prevent rot, mould and fungal growth. In addition to dampening
sound, Rockfon’s acoustic ceiling panels also improve the lighting quality
by balancing light reflection and diffusion, reducing common light-related
symptoms like tiredness, headaches and eye fatigue.
113
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
[S4-1] Policies related to consumers and end-users
Customers and end-users are covered by ROCKWOOL's Human Rights
Policy where they are referred to as “business partners and business
relationships” – see section S1 on own workforce. Additionally, we
ensure the products’ safety for customers and end-users by adhering
to REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of
Chemicals) policy.
[S4-2] Processes for engaging with customers,
consumers and end-users about impacts
Throughout the year and with the objective to incorporate perspectives
of consumers and end-users of our products and those who interact
with them, ROCKWOOL actively and directly engaged with these
external stakeholders through the following events:
Dedicated seminars in face-to-face and online formats;
Education and training in reference to ROCKWOOL products in
cooperation with installers, construction companies, students
and universities;
Direct day to day work and contact with customers.
In 2024, during the above events, we discussed commercial terms as
well as the technical and sustainability performance and characteristics
of our products. Sustainability topics included products' carbon
footprint, durability and compliance with taxonomy-alignment
technical criteria and DNSH (Do No Significant Harm) for such activities
as construction of new buildings and renovation of existing building.
The Marketing, Communication and Public Affairs Group function and
regional Managing Directors supported by their team, are responsible
for ensuring this continuous engagement with customers, consumers
and end-users of ROCKWOOL products.
1 https://www.rockwool.com/uk/resources-and-tools/product-documentation/
[S4-3] Processes to remediate negative impacts
and channels for consumers and end-users to raise
concerns
While we do not sell products directly to individual customers or
end-users, we widely and precisely communicate about the products’
technical performance, including environmental topics as well as
health and safety aspects, on local web pages and via product
documentation, which is available on 48 different local ROCKWOOL
web pages in more than 20 local languages (e.g. for UK and Ireland:
Download ROCKWOOL Insulation Product Documentation
1
).
ROCKWOOL's corporate website, which includes the whistleblower
platform, is available to everyone on https://www.rockwool.com/group/
about-us/corporate-governance/whistleblower-policy/. Commercial
contacts are also available for any end-users to raise concerns. For
more information on the whistleblower platform and how we protect
whistleblowers against retaliation, see G1 on business conduct.
Individual customers can – in the same way as corporate customers –
directly contact ROCKWOOL for technical support. Depending on the
specific country, that can include contact via ROCKWOOL's website
and/or calling the technical support team.
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
REACH policy The purpose of the REACH policy is to ensure compliance with the
demanding EU REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation,
and Restriction of Chemicals) regulation and improve protection
of human health and the environment from risks that can be posed
by chemicals, especially by Substances of Very High Concern
(SVHCs). EU REACH principles including substances registration,
risk assessment and management as well as avoidance and
substitution with more sustainable options, are also incorporated
in other ROCKWOOL policies, manuals and Mandatory Minimum
Requirements (MMR) – see section E2 Pollution. ROCKWOOL
requires European suppliers and suppliers delivering to European
entities to declare SVHCs in the products and chemicals supplied
to us.
Roles and responsibilities for ROCKWOOL entities regarding
processes, communication and documentation (e.g. Safe User
Instruction Sheet/Safety Data Sheet) as well as regarding REACH
compliance are outlined in the REACH Compliance Manual for
Process and Activities, which is an internal document.
This policy applies to ROCKWOOL operations, but has impact on
customers and end-user.
ROCKWOOL operations in
Europe, incl. Switzerland,
UK, Norway, Lichtenstein
and Iceland. Thus, the policy
does not cover the non-EU
countries. In case of non-EU
countries, sets of country-
specific laws and local
regulations pertaining the
chemicals composition and
use of products are applied.
Group Management
promotes the REACH
policy. Compliance and
implementation are the
responsibility of Group
function heads and
Managing Directors.
114
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Social information
Interactive contact with corporate customers
Since 2015, we have measured corporate customer satisfaction on
an annual basis using the Net Promoter Score (NPS) methodology.
NPS analysis covers all ROCKWOOL product groups, related
services, business relationships, communication and all key corporate
customers including distributors, specifiers, architects, contractors,
corporate clients like building or facility owners, installers, consultants
and developers. The surveys are brief, taking ca. three minutes to
complete. The surveys give customers/stakeholders an opportunity to
score ROCKWOOL as well as to share their perspectives on the overall
experience interacting with ROCKWOOL, including any concerns or
comments they have. Moreover, we strive to increase the number of
invitations sent out every year to complete these surveys. In 2024,
invitations were sent to almost 67,000 customers. The response rate
was 12 percent.
Tracking effectiveness, monitoring and follow-ups
The brief customer surveys are the basis of ROCKWOOL's analytical
work. This analysis covers all of ROCKWOOL's global and regional
operations and is executed in the second half of the year. Results from
the NPS analysis are presented to Group Management for discussion
and agreement on further actions. In 2024, the Group NPS score was
56.2, four points higher than the score in 2023, and 20 points above
the construction industry average. NPS helps ROCKWOOL gather
client feedback on product quality, with many respondents - architects,
contractors, and installers - highlighting ROCKWOOL's commitment to
small and medium enterprises.
2 www.euceb.org
[S4-4] Taking action on material impacts, and
approaches to mitigating material risks and
pursuing material opportunities related to affected
communities, and effectiveness of these actions
and approaches
Continuous product quality improvement, environmental sustainability,
and ensuring the safety of ROCKWOOL products for customers and
end-users are key elements of the product due diligence, reflecting
ROCKWOOL's commitment to meeting customer and stakeholder
expectations. Group Regulatory Affairs within Group Marketing,
Communication and Public Affairs function, is responsible for
monitoring topics related to consumer health and safety. In 2024,
ROCKWOOL focused efforts on the following three key themes:
1. Ensuring product chemical and fire safety for customers and
end-users
ROCKWOOL's construction products are regulated under the
Construction Products Regulation and other requirements such as
REACH in Europe; we use a third-party for verification. In non-EU
countries, country-specific laws and local regulations pertaining the
chemicals composition and use of products are applied.
ROCKWOOL's technical and building insulation products achieve
the top fire performance Euroclass Reaction to Fire Classification,
either A1 or A2-s1, d0.
ROCKWOOL stone wool does not contain flame retardants and is
EUCEB (European Certification Board for mineral products) certified.
This is a voluntary certification scheme. Product samples from each
factory are tested by independent laboratories twice a year to
verify that the produced fibres are bio-soluble and fulfil the strictest
requirements globally within this area
2
.
2. Expanding Cradle-to-Cradle certification to new products
In 2024, 87 percent (based on sales volumes) of Rockfon products in
Europe were Cradle to Cradle Certified® at silver level. Additionally,
the Futura insulation product line produced at the factory in
Switzerland was Cradle to Cradle Certified® at gold level.
Rockpanel’s two most popular product ranges, Rockpanel Colours
and Rockpanel Natural, received Cradle to Cradle Certification®
at silver level, verifying that the products are safe, sustainable, and
are supporting a circular product life cycle, contributing to a more
sustainable future.
3. Supporting building certifications
The quality of ROCKWOOL products, especially for the indoor use,
is a benefit when used in building certification schemes such as
LEED, WELL, BREEAM and/or to DGNB (Deutsche Gesellschaft für
Nachhaltiges Bauen), and HQE (Haute Qualite Environnementale).
In 2024, no severe human rights issues connected to the consumers
have been reported.
Metrics and accounting policies
[S4-5] Target related to managing material negative
impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing
material risks and opportunities
Currently, we do not have specific targets. ROCKWOOL is currently
assessing how to set targets compliant with CSRD related to
consumers and end-users.
115
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Melaka, Malaysia
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Governance information
Governance
information
117 G1 Protection of whistleblowers and anti-corruption
116
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Governance information
G1 Business conduct
We are committed to conduct
business with integrity and to
ensure compliance with ethical
standards and regulations across
ROCKWOOL's operations.
[GOV-1, IRO-1] Governance and material impacts,
risks and/or opportunities
We focus on transparency, accountability, and ethical behaviour while
never compromising on compliance. We promote a strong culture of
integrity through the Code of Conduct, regular training for employees,
and a robust whistleblower system. By adhering to these principles, we
strengthen long-term trust in business relationships.
In the double materiality assessment, protection of whistleblowers and
counteracting corruption and bribery were assessed to be material. If
these risks are not managed effectively, this could affect ROCKWOOL's
reputation and limit commercial opportunities. The double materiality
assessment confirmed that an ongoing reinforcement of these business
conduct mechanisms should be maintained.
[G1-1] Business conduct policies and corporate
culture in relation to anti-corruption and protection of
whistleblowers
ROCKWOOL's business conduct is rooted in the four values of
The ROCKWOOL Way: Ambition drives the pursuit of excellence;
integrity ensures ethical decision-making; responsibility upholds
accountability to stakeholders and society; efficiency guarantees
theoptimal use of resources.
To safeguard and strengthen integrity and ensure that business
activities are conducted in an ethical manner, ROCKWOOL has among
other things established an Integrity Committee.
The Integrity Committee consist of the CEO, the CFO, a member
of Group Management, the CHRO, the Group General Counsel and
the Group Integrity Officer, and is informed of all integrity cases and
reported whistleblower cases. The Integrity Committee decides on
investigation measures and takes decisions on individual cases.
Material impacts, risks and/or Material impacts, risks and/or
opportunitiesopportunities
ClassificationClassification Time horizon Location in
value chain
Classification, time horizons and concentration in the value chainClassification, time horizons and concentration in the value chain
Anti-corruption and protection of Anti-corruption and protection of
whistleblowerswhistleblowers
Risks Short- and
medium-term
OO Non-compliance in anti-corruption, bribery and protection of
whistleblowers could exclude ROCKWOOL from tenders and/or
commercial partnerships
Mitigation: Prevention through awareness-raising and training as well as
continued reinforcement of these mechanisms
117
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Governance information
Reporting through whistleblower platform and protection
ofwhistleblowers
Non-compliances with the Code of Conduct can be reported through
the following communication channels for internal and external
stakeholders:
Global ROCKWOOL whistleblower platform, available on all
corporate web pages both for external and internal stakeholders
with the possibility to remain anonymous;
Regular post directed to ROCKWOOL A/S, Hovedgaden 584,
Entrance C, 2640 Hedehusene, Denmark (Att. Group Integrity Officer);
ROCKWOOL employees can also report in person.
Whistleblower cases are processed electronically, and sensitive
information is stored in encrypted format. The system enables
anonymous dialogue with the whistleblower, where the Group Integrity
Officer can ask clarifying questions or request further documentation.
To ensure the anonymity of the whistleblower, thisdialogue is based
on their willingness to voluntarily log ontotheportal.
All whistleblowing notifications are brought to the attention of the
ROCKWOOL Group Integrity Officer. Depending on the nature and
seriousness of the reported case, the relevant Group and/or local
functions are contacted.
To support those affected and support the handling of non-compliance
issues, whistleblowers are protected from any form of consequential
retaliation, discriminatory or disciplinary action. This includes discharge,
demotion, suspension, threats or any other kind of harassment. This is
regardless of whether the identity of the whistleblower is known at the
outset or becomes known during the course of the investigation. Any
such retaliation against the whistleblower is considered a serious breach
of the Whistleblower Policy and the Code of Conduct. Such protection
shall not apply if the whistleblower is proven to have made a false or
unreasonable allegation.
Group policy Description Scope Accountability
The ROCKWOOL
Code of Conduct
The Code of Conduct complies with the UK Bribery Act 2010 and with the UN
Global Compact commitments, including with principle no. 10 “Businesses
should work against corruption in all its forms, including extortion and bribery”,
which is derived from the UN Convention against Corruption. The following
rules constitute the Code of Conduct and refer to ROCKWOOL's material
sustainability topics:
zero tolerance approach to fraud;
anti-corruption and bribery, including Gifts and Hospitality Policy;
counteract conflict of interest;
compliance with national and international competition and antitrust laws;
protect data privacy and data security, including confidentiality
of information;
counteract money laundering;
respect human rights and labour rights;
protect the health and safety of own workforce;
strive to reduce impact on climate and environment.
Applicable for own
employees and
contractor workers,
company-wide and in all
geographies.
The Code of Conduct
is promoted and
monitored by the
Board of Directors,
while implementation
and execution are
the responsibility of
Group Management,
Managing Directors
and managers.
The ROCKWOOL
whistleblower public
policy and internal
manual
The whistleblower policy is supported by a manual, which describes how to report
non-compliance in a confidential manner, how reported cases will be treated, and
defines the following three types of topics that should be reported:
(1) accounting or auditing matters or irregularities of a financial nature, legal and/
or ethical nature, such as: fraud, serious deficiencies or deliberate error, breach of
antitrust regulations, lack of respect of human rights, bribery or corruption;
(2) other irregularities of a general and/or operational nature, such as
serious endangerments concerning the vital interests of the ROCKWOOL
Group or the life or health of individuals, environmental crimes, major
deficiencies regarding security in the workplace and serious forms of
discrimination or harassment e.g. in the form of sexual or other serious
harassment;
(3) breaches of Union law pursuant to Directive (EU) 2019/1937 of 23
October 2019 on the protection of persons who report breaches of Union
law.
The manual also describes how the investigation of matters are evaluated and
processed, how whistleblowers are protected from any kind of retaliation and
how reports records are kept, including deletion of data.
Covers all ROCKWOOL
Group companies
worldwide and is
available to own
workforce, suppliers,
customers and third-
parties in more than
45 languages on the
corporate website
(Whistleblower policy).
The Whistleblower
public policy is
promoted and
monitored by the
Board of Directors,
while implementation
and execution are
the responsibility of
Group Management,
Managing Directors
and managers.
118
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Governance information
[MDR-A] Actions and organisational resources allocated for
anti-corruption and protection of whistleblowers
Topics related to the Code of Conduct, including anti-corruption,
prevention of bribery and protection of whistleblowers, are managed
by the Group Integrity Officer, who is part of Group Legal and under
the responsibility of the CFO. The Group Integrity Officer’s mandate, in
cooperation with the Director of Business Assurance, is to anchor the
Code of Conduct across the organisation, i.e. to ensure corruption is
prevented and whistleblowers are protected.
The Audit Committee is informed of new and closed whistleblower
cases on a quarterly basis. The Audit Committee chairperson
has regular meetings with Group Business Assurance where the
development of the cases are discussed. The Audit Committee
chairperson has direct access to the whistleblower system.
[G1-3] Prevention and detection of corruption
and bribery
In 2024, Group's key actions were focused on two actions: awareness
and detection. Awareness raising was delivered by the Code of
Conduct e-learning training campaign. These training sessions
included such topics as Group Integrity, Code of Conduct, bribery and
other improper payments, conflict of interest, human rights, including
Group’s Human Rights Policy, Group’s DEI Policy, employee conduct,
zero tolerance principle, gift and hospitality policy, what and how
to report anti-corruption incidents and other breaches of the Code
of Conduct. To ensure detection, that outcomes of investigations
are unbiased and that investigators and the Integrity Committee are
separate from thechain of management involved, these steps were
followed in 2024:
Establishment of an investigation team that is not connected with
the specific case and not reporting to anyone involved in the case;
In case the matter relates to the Group Integrity Officer, the Group
General Counsel, or the Director of Business Assurance of
ROCKWOOL A/S, the individual is excluded from participating in the
case and any associated decision-making;
If a matter relates to a member of Group Management, the Board of
Directors are informed and involved;
The same principles apply if the whistleblower case concerns
amember of the Integrity Committee. The member is then excluded
from participating in the handling and decision-making process.
2024 ROCKWOOL anti-corruption and bribery trainings coverage:
At-risk functions
(all indirect employees)
New hires (only within
indirect employees)
Total
Training coverage:
Total (in headcount) 4,820 336 5,156
Total receiving training (%) 98% 77% 97%
Delivery method: e-learning e-learning e-learning
Classroom/face-to-face trainings
Duration of e-learning 35 minutes 35 minutes
Frequency:
How often the training is required? Every second year Mandatory for new hires
Topics covered:
Code of Conduct (conflict of interest, workplace harassment, health
and safety, human rights)
Anti-corruption, anti-bribery and Gifts and Hospitality Policy
Whistleblowing mechanism and reporting procedures
119
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | Governance information
Metrics and accounting policies
[MDR-T] Tracking effectiveness through metrics and targets
ROCKWOOL's target is to reach 90 percent of active employees
annually within the at-risks functions, with training dedicated to Code
of Conduct, anti-corruption and whistleblowing mechanisms. In 2024,
this target was surpassed as 97 percent of active employees received
the training.
Moreover, we reached out to employees working in factories with face-
to-face training to present the Code of Conduct in 2024. The purpose
was to raise awareness on topics such as ROCKWOOLs values and
employee conduct, human rights, harassment and discrimination as
well as health and safety. In addition to these training and awareness
sessions, there is an open internal communication through the
ROCKWOOL intranet, including articles focused on identifying cases of
Code of Conduct breaches.
Accounting policies
Training programme coverage is reported for functions-at-risk,
defined as roles with tasks and responsibilities that make them
susceptible to risks of corruption and bribery. At ROCKWOOL, all
functions-at-risk employees registered in the human resources system
are required to complete an online training program in the Group's
Code of Conduct. These employees are classified as functions-at-
risk due to the nature of their work responsibilities. Functions-at-risk
employees consist of active employees, defined as those not on
parental leave, sick leave, or other extended absences. Employees
no longer with the company are not counted as having completed
the training, regardless of previous participation. Data on completion
rates for functions-at-risk employees are collected from Rockademy,
ROCKWOOLs Learning Management System.
[G1-4] Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery
Reported confirmed incidents refer to non-compliance cases that the
Group Integrity Officer and Integrity Committee have determined to be
substantiated. This determination does not require confirmation by a
court of law. Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery exclude cases
that are still under investigation at the close of the reporting period.
In 2024, no convictions and no fines for violation of anticorruption and
anti-bribery laws were reported and there were no public legal cases
regarding corruption or bribery.
In 2024, there were two confirmed corruption incidents received
through whistleblowing and other communication channels in which
own workforce individuals were dismissed or disciplined. One contract
with business partners was terminated or not renewed due to violations
related to corruption or bribery.
120
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Ranson, USA
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Appendix
121
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | General information
Reference table with TCFD recommendations
Page
Governance
Description of Boards oversight of climate-related risk and opportunities 48
Description of the managements role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities 49
Strategy
A description of the climate change risks and opportunities that the organisation has identified in the
short, medium, and long term
57
Description of the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,
strategy and financial planning
57
Description of the resilience of the organization’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-
related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario
67
Risk management
Description of the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks 64
Description of the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risk 64
Description of how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are integrated
into the organisation’s overall risk management
46
Metrics and targets
Description of the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in
line with its strategy and risk management process
71, 73, 78, 82,
85, 87
Disclosure of Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the
related risks
73
A description of the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities
and performance against targets
71, 78, 82
Reference table with UN Sustainable Development Goals
Page
SDG 5 Gender equality:
Contributing to target 5.1 End all forms of discrimination against all women and girls everywhere
105
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitation:
Contributing to target 6.4 By 2030, substantially increase water-use efficiency across all sectors and
ensure sustainable withdrawals and supply of freshwater to address water scarcity and substantially
reduce the number of people suffering from water scarcity
81-82
SDG 7 Affordable and clean energy:
Contributing to target 7.2 By 2030, increase substantially the share of renewable energy in the global
energy mix
71
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth:
Contributing to target 8.8 Protect labour rights and promote safe and secure working environments for all
workers, including migrant workers, in particular women migrants, and those in precarious employment
100-101
SDG 9 Industry innovation and infrastructure:
Contributing to target 9.4 By 2030, upgrade infrastructure and retrofit industries to make them
sustainable, with increased resource-use efficiency and greater adoption of clean and environmentally
sound technologies and industrial processes, with all countries taking action in accordance with their
respective capabilities
76, 78
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities:
Contributing to target 11.b By 2020, substantially increase the number of cities and human settlements
adopting and implementing integrated policies and plans towards inclusion, resource efficiency,
mitigation and adaptation to climate change
114
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and production:
Contributing to target 12.5 By 2030, substantially reduce waste generation through prevention, reduction,
recycling and reuse
84-89
SDG 13 Climate action:
Contributing to target 13.2 Integrate climate change measures into national policies, strategies and
planning
67-68
SDG 14 Life below water:
Contributing to target 14.1 By 2025, prevent and significantly reduce marine pollution of all kinds, in
particular from land-based activities, including marine debris and nutrient pollution
81-82
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions:
Contributing to target 16.1 Substantially reduce corruption and bribery in all their forms
119
References to other EU legislations
122
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Financial
statements
Consolidated financial statements
125 Statement of profit and loss
125 Statement of comprehensive income
126 Statement of financial position
127 Statement of cash flows
128 Statement of changes in equity
129 Notes
166 Definition of key figures and ratios
Statements
168 Management’s statement
169 Independent auditor’s Reports
173 Independent auditor’s limited assurance
report on the sustainability statement
Parent company financial statements
177 Parent company financial statements
for ROCKWOOL A/S
Production line in Marshall, United States
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
124
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Statement of profit and loss
1 January – 31 December
MEUR Note 2024 2023
Revenue 2.1 3,855 3,620
Other operating income 16 15
Operating income 3,871 3,635
Raw material costs and production material costs 1,282 1,302
Delivery costs and indirect costs 475 437
Other expenses 303 300
Employee benefits expenses 2.2 871 817
Operating costs 2,931 2,856
EBITDA 940 779
Amortisation, depreciation and impairment 3.4, 3.5 263 261
EBIT 677 518
Share of net profit of associates 1 2
Finance income 5.1 40 38
Finance expenses 5.1 22 36
Profit before tax 696 522
Tax expense 6.1 146 133
Profit for the year 550 389
Profit for the year attributable to:
Non-controlling interests - -
Shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S 550 389
EUR
Earnings per share: 5.7
Earnings per share of 10 DKK (1.3 EUR) 25.8 18.0
Diluted earnings per share of 10 DKK (1.3 EUR) 25.7 18.0
Statement of comprehensive income
1 January – 31 December
MEUR Note 2024 2023
Profit for the year 550 389
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:
Actuarial gains and losses of pension obligations 3.6 -8 -10
Tax on other comprehensive income 3 3
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign entities 9 -54
Hedging instruments, value adjustments 1 -3
Tax on other comprehensive income - 1
Other comprehensive income 5 -63
Comprehensive income for the year 555 326
Comprehensive income for the year attributable to:
Non-controlling interests
- -
Shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S
555 326
125
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Statement of financial position
Assets – as at 31 December
MEUR Note 2024 2023
Goodwill 136 98
Software 12 10
Customer relationships 50 23
Other intangible assets 6 8
Intangible assets under construction 9 6
Intangible assets 3.1 213 145
Land and buildings 1,019 881
Plant and machinery 820 740
Other operating equipment 38 26
Tangible assets under construction 382 432
Property, plant and equipment 3.2 2,259 2,079
Right-of-use assets 3.3 77 72
Prepayments 13 -
Investments in associates 11 11
Deposits and receivables 12 8
Deferred tax assets 6.1 62 46
Financial assets 98 65
Non-current assets 2,647 2,361
Inventories 4.1 381 375
Trade receivables 4.2, 5.2 338 337
Other receivables 5.2 57 53
Prepayments 31 30
Income tax receivable 6.1 31 44
Cash and cash equivalents 5.2, 5.3 403 354
Current assets 1,241 1,193
Total assets 3,888 3,554
Equity and liabilities – as at 31 December
MEUR Note 2024 2023
Share capital 5.5 29 29
Foreign currency translation -162 -171
Proposed dividend 182 125
Retained earnings 3,038 2,824
Hedging -2 -3
Equity attributable to shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S 3,085 2,804
Non-controlling interests 1 -
Total equity 3,086 2,804
Deferred tax liabilities 6.1 72 66
Employee benefit obligations 3.6 42 39
Lease liabilities 3.3 55 48
Provisions 3.7 20 22
Borrowings 5.2, 5.4 16 24
Non-current liabilities 205 199
Borrowings 5.2, 5.3, 5.4 23 14
Trade payables 5.2 256 241
Lease liabilities 3.3 28 29
Provisions 3.7 12 15
Income tax payable 6.1 79 41
Other payables 5.2 199 211
Current liabilities 597 551
Total liabilities 802 750
Total equity and liabilities 3,888 3,554
126
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Statement of cash flows
Accounting policies
The consolidated statement of cash flows is compiled using the
indirect method on the basis of EBIT. The statement of cash flows
shows flows from operating, investing and financing activities for the
year, as well as cash and cash equivalents at the beginning and at the
end of the year.
Cash flows from operating activities comprises operating profit
before financial items adjusted for non-cash items and changes in
working capital.
Cash flows from investing activities comprise payments relating to
acquisition and sale of companies, intangible and tangible assets and
other asset investments.
Cash flows from financing activities comprise proceeds from
borrowings, repayment of lease liabilities and debt, payment of
dividends, sale and purchase of treasury shares, transactions with non-
controlling interests and increases of the share capital.
Cash available includes cash less short-term bank debt.
Comments
Individual items in the statement of cash flows cannot be directly
deduced from the statement of financial position.
MEUR Note 2024 2023
EBIT 677 518
Adjustments for amortisation, depreciation and impairment 3.4 263 261
Adjustments of non-cash operating items 4.3 -15 -2
Changes in net working capital 4.3 -7 71
Cash flow from operations before financial items and tax 918 848
Interests etc. received 35 14
Interests etc. paid -20 -34
Taxes paid -116 -121
Cash flow from operating activities 817 707
Purchase of property, plant and equipment -376 -321
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment 8 9
Purchase of intangible assets -11 -5
Acquisitions of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired 5.8 -74 -
Disposal of subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of - 5
Cash flow from investing activities -453 -312
Free cash flow 364 395
Dividend paid -125 -101
Share buy-back programme -149 -
Purchase of treasury shares -3 -3
Sale of treasury shares - -
Repayment of lease liabilities 3.3 -29 -29
Repayment of non-current receivables -3 -5
Proceeds from borrowings 13 1
Repayment of borrowings -13 -101
Cash flow from financing activities -309 -238
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 55 157
Cash available at 1 January 353 202
Exchange rate adjustments on cash and cash equivalents -6 -6
Cash available at 31 December 5.3 402 353
Unutilised, committed credit facilities 600 600
127
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Statement of changes in equity
Accounting policies
Dividend is included as a liability at the time of adoption by the Annual
General Meeting. Dividend that is expected to be paid for the year is
shown separately in the equity.
Sale and purchase of, as well as dividends on treasury shares are
recognised under retained earnings in the equity. The reserve for
foreign currency translation consists of exchange rate differences that
occur when translating the subsidiaries’ financial statements from their
functional currency into EUR.
Hedging adjustments comprise changes in the fair value of hedging
transactions that qualify for recognition as cash flow hedges and where
the hedged transaction has not yet been realised.
Non-controlling interests
The non-controlling interests’ proportionate share of the result for the
year and the equity is recognised as part of the Group’s result for the
year and as a separate share of the Group’s equity.
Shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S
MEUR
Share
capital
Foreign
currency
translation
Proposed
dividend
Retained
earnings Hedging Total
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Equity at 1 January 2024 29 -171 125 2,824 -3 2,804 - 2,804
Profit for the year - - 182 368 - 550 - 550
Actuarial gains and losses of pension obligations - - - -8 - -8 - -8
Hedging instruments, value adjustments - - - - 1 1 - 1
Exchange differences on translation of foreign entities - 9 - - - 9 - 9
Tax on other comprehensive income - - - 3 - 3 - 3
Comprehensive income for the year - 9 182 363 1 555 - 555
Share buy-back programme - - - -149 - -149 - -149
Purchase of treasury shares - - - -3 - -3 - -3
Share based payments - - - 3 - 3 - 3
Transactions non-controlling interests - - - -1 - -1 1 -
Dividends paid - - -125 1 - -124 - -124
Equity at 31 December 2024 29 -162 182 3,038 -2 3,085 1 3,086
Equity at 1 January 2023 29 -117 102 2,567 -1 2,580 - 2,580
Profit for the year - - 125 264 - 389 - 389
Actuarial gains and losses of pension obligations - - - -10 - -10 - -10
Hedging instruments, value adjustments - - - - -3 -3 - -3
Exchange differences on translation of foreign entities - -54 - - - -54 - -54
Tax on other comprehensive income - - - 3 1 4 - 4
Comprehensive income for the year - -54 125 257 -2 326 - 326
Purchase of treasury shares - - - -3 - -3 - -3
Share based payments - - - 2 - 2 - 2
Dividends paid - - -102 1 - -101 - -101
Equity at 31 December 2023 29 -171 125 2,824 -3 2,804 - 2,804
128
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Notes
Note 1 Basis of preparation
131 1.1 Critical accounting estimates and judgements
131 1.2 Material accounting policy information
132 1.3 New and amended standards and interpretations
132 1.4 Reporting under the ESEF Regulation
Note 2 Operating profit
134 2.1 Revenue and segmented accounts
135 2.2 Employee benefits expenses
136 2.3 Long-term incentive programmes
Note 3 Invested capital
139 3.1 Intangible assets
140 3.2 Property, plant and equipment
142 3.3 Leases
143 3.4 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment
143 3.5 Impairment tests
146 3.6 Employee benefit obligations
148 3.7 Provisions
Note 4 Working capital
150 4.1 Inventories
150 4.2 Trade receivables
151 4.3 Other cash flow notes
Note 5 Capital structure and financing
153 5.1 Finance income and Finance expenses
153 5.2 Financial risks and instruments
156 5.3 Cash
156 5.4 Loans
156 5.5 Share capital
157 5.6 Treasury shares
157 5.7 Earnings per share
158 5.8 Business combinations and asset acquisitions
Note 6 Other
162 6.1 Tax
164 6.2 Commitments and contingent liabilities
164 6.3 Related parties
164 6.4 Auditor’s fee
164 6.5 Events after the reporting date
165 6.6 Group companies
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Note 1
Basis of preparation
131 1.1 Critical accounting estimates and judgements
131 1.2 Material accounting policy information
132 1.3 New and amended standards and interpretations
132 1.4 Reporting under the ESEF Regulation
130
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
1.1 Critical accounting estimates and judgements
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires
Management to make accounting estimates and assumptions that have
a significant effect on the application of policies and reported amounts
of assets, liabilities, income, expenses, and related disclosures. The most
significant accounting estimates and judgements are presented below.
The application of the Group’s accounting policies may require
Management to make judgments that can have a significant effect
on the amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements.
When determining the carrying amount of some assets and liabilities it
requires Management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions
concerning future events.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are based on professional
experience, historical experience and various other factors that
Management considers appropriate under the given circumstances.
Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing
basis. Changes in estimates may be necessary if there are changes in
the circumstances on which the estimate was based, or if more detailed
information becomes available. Such changes are recognised in the
period in which the estimate in question is revised.
Below are the accounting estimates and judgements, which
Management considers significant to the preparation of the
consolidated financial statements:
Accounting estimates
Impairment testing (note 3.5)
Valuation of inventories (note 4.1)
Business combinations and asset acquisitions (note 5.8)
Deferred tax assets and uncertain tax positions (note 6.1)
Judgements
Expected lifetime for property, plant and equipment (note 3.2)
The accounting policies are described in each of the specific notes to
the financial statements, which also include additional description of
the most significant accounting estimates and judgements.
1.2 Material accounting policy information
The Annual Report for ROCKWOOL A/S has been prepared in
accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and
further requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act.
The financial year for the Group is 1 January – 31 December 2024.
Group Accounts
The consolidated financial statements comprise ROCKWOOL A/S and
the entities in which the company and its subsidiaries hold the majority
of the voting rights.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared as a
consolidation of the parent company’s and the individual subsidiaries’
financial statements, determined according to the Group’s accounting
policies, and with elimination of dividends, internal revenue and
expenditure items, internal profits as well as intercompany balances
and intercompany shareholdings.
Translation of foreign currency
The Annual Report has been presented in Euro (EUR) which is the
Group’s presentation currency. Each company in the Group determines
its own functional currency. The functional currency of the parent
company is Danish kroner (DKK), however the parent financial
statements are presented in Euro (EUR).
Transactions in foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate
at the transaction date or a hedged rate. Monetary items in foreign
currency are translated using the exchange rates at the reporting date.
Accounts of foreign subsidiaries are translated using the exchange
rates at the reporting date for items in the statement of financial
position, and the periodic average exchange rates for items of the
statement of profit and loss.
Notes
131
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Notes
1.2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
Transactions in Russian roubles were since March 2022 translated using
exchange rates published by the Russian National bank. Transactions
in roubles were translated using the exchange rates at the reporting
date for items in the statement of financial position, and the periodic
average exchange rates for items of the statement of profit and loss.
All exchange rate adjustments are recognised in the statement of
profit and loss under financial items, apart from the exchange rate
differences arising on:
Conversion of equity in subsidiaries at the beginning of the financial
year using the exchange rates at the reporting date;
Conversion of the profit for the year from average exchange rates to
exchange rates at the reporting date;
Conversion of the forward hedging of capital investments in
subsidiaries;
Conversion of capital investments in associated and other
companies; and,
Profit and loss on effective derivative financial instruments used to
hedge expected future transactions.
These value adjustments are recognised directly in other
comprehensive income.
1.3 New and amended standards and interpretations
Implementation of new standards, amendments and
interpretations
Effective from 1 January 2024, the Group has implemented the
following amendments to standards (IAS and IFRS):
IAS 1, IAS 7, IFRS 16.
The adoption of the new or amended standards has not impacted our
consolidated financial accounts for 2024 and is not anticipated to have
a significant impact on future periods.
New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted
but not yet effective
IASB has issued new or amended accounting standards and
interpretations that have not yet become effective and have
consequently not been implemented in the consolidated financial
statements for 2024. The Group expects to adopt the accounting
standards and interpretations when they become mandatory.
In April 2024, IASB issued IFRS 18, which will replace IAS 1. IFRS 18
introduces amongst other new requirements for presentation within the
statement of profit and loss, statement of cash flow, and disclosures
of management-defined performance measures. The EU has not yet
adopted the standard. The implications of the new requirements are
currently being evaluated by the Group.
None of the other new or amended standards or interpretations are
expected to have a significant impact on the consolidated financial
statements.
1.4 Reporting under the ESEF Regulation
The Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 on the
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF Regulation) has introduced
a single electronic reporting format for the annual financial reports of
issuers with securities listed on the EU regulated markets.
The ESEF Regulation sets out the annual financial reports shall be
disclosed using the XHTML format and that the statements and notes
in the consolidated financial statements shall be tagged using inline
eXtensible Business Reporting Language (iXBRL).
IXBRL tags shall comply with the ESEF taxonomy, which is included
in the ESEF Regulation and developed based on the IFRS taxonomy
published in the IFRS Foundation.
As part of the tagging process financial statement line items and
notes are marked up to elements in the ESEF taxonomy. If a financial
statement line item is not defined in the ESEF taxonomy, an extension
to the taxonomy is created. Extensions have to be anchored in the
ESEF taxonomy, except for extensions which are subtotals.
The Annual Report submitted to the Danish Financial Supervisory
Authority (The Officially Appointed Mechanisms) consists of the
XHTML document together with some technical files all included in a
ZIP file named ROCK-2024-12-31-en.zip.
132
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
Revenue per business segment
(MEUR)
Insulation Systems
EBIT margin
17.5%
Average
number of FTEs
12,174
Reported revenue
increase
7%
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
0
20242023
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Note 2
Operating profit
134 2.1 Revenue and segmented accounts
135 2.2 Employee benefits expenses
136 2.3 Long-term incentive programmes
133
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
Revenue
The Group produces and sells a range of non-combustible stone wool
insulation products, including solutions for ceiling systems, ventilated
façades, friction and water management and stone wool substrate
solutions for the professional horticultural.
Revenue is recognised when control of the products has transferred to
the customer, being when the products are delivered to the customer
and the risk has been transferred.
The products are often sold with volume discounts based on aggregate
sales over a 12-month period. Revenue from these sales is recognised
based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated
volume discounts. Accumulated experience is used to estimate and
provide for the discounts, using the expected value method.
The revenue includes no element of financing as the sales are made with
credit terms of normally 30-60 days consistent with market practice.
A receivable is recognised when the products are delivered as this is
the point in time that the consideration is unconditional because only
the passage of time is required before the payment is due.
Segmented accounts
Group Management has determined the business segments for the
purpose of assessing business performance and allocating resources.
Primarily segments are based on products and thermal performance, as
Systems segment is primarily defined as non-thermal insulation products.
Nearly all external revenue consist of sales of products.
Segmental data is stated for business areas and geographical
areas. The split by business areas is in accordance with the Group’s
internal reporting.
Notes
2.1 Revenue and segmented accounts
Business segments and revenue reportingInsulation segment Systems segment Eliminations ROCKWOOL GroupMEUR 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023External revenue 3,032 2,792 823 828 - - 3,855 3,620Internal revenue 369 389 - - -369 -389 - -Total revenue 3,401 3,181 823 828 -369 -389 3,855 3,620Operating costs net 2,624 2,546 660 684 -369 -389 2,915 2,841EBITDA 777 635 163 144 - - 940 779EBITDA margin 22.8% 20.0% 19.9% 17.5% - - 24.4% 21.5%Amortisation, depreciation and impairment 212 204 51 57 - - 263 261EBIT 565 431 112 87 - - 677 518EBIT margin 16.6% 13.6% 13.6% 10.5% - - 17.5% 14.3%Finance items and income from associated companies - - - - - - 19 4Tax expense for the year - - - - - - 146 133Profit for the year - - - - - - 550 389Goods transferred at a point in time 3,032 2,792 823 828 - - 3,855 3,620Non-current asset additions 359 273 48 71 - - 407 344
Geographical segments
Intangible and Revenuetangible assetsMEUR 2024 2023 2024 2023Western Europe 2,170 2,125 1,210 1,050Eastern Europe and 753 679 449 433Russia North America 737 630 641 615Asia and others 195 186 172 126Total 3,855 3,620 2,472 2,224
134
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
The segmental data is presented according to the same principle as
the consolidated financial statements. The segmental EBIT includes
revenue and expenditure including non-recurring expenditure
operationally related to the segment.
Comments
ROCKWOOL Group operates in two business segments based on
products: Insulation segment and Systems segment. The information is
based on the management structure and internal management reporting
to Group Management and constitutes the reportable segments.
Headquarters costs are allocated to the business segments based
on allocation keys used in the internal management reporting. These
allocation keys are reassessed annually based on planned activity in
the segments. Finance income and expenses, and income taxes are
managed at Group level and are not allocated to business segments.
Internal revenue from the Insulation segment to the Systems segment
is at arms’ length prices. The Insulation segment includes among
others interior building insulation, façade insulation, roof insulation
and industrial and technical insulation. The Systems segment includes
acoustic ceilings and walls, cladding boards, engineered fibres, noise
and vibration control, and horticultural substrates.
The geographical revenue information is based on the location of the
customers, while the information regarding the geographical assets
distribution is based on the physical placement of the assets.
The domestic revenue in Denmark was two percent (2023: three
percent) of the Group’s revenue. The domestic intangible and tangible
assets in Denmark amount to 196 MEUR (2023: 179 MEUR).
No customers exceed 10 percent of the Group’s revenue neither this
year nor last year. In Germany, France, and the United States revenue
amount to between 10-15 percent of the Group’s total revenue in both
2024 and 2023. In no other country does revenue exceed 10 percent
of the Group’s total revenue.
In 2024 and 2023, intangible and tangible assets in the United States,
Canada, and Germany amount to between 10-20 percent of the
Group’s total intangible and tangible assets.
2.2 Employee benefits expenses
Comments
Remuneration of Group Management (key management personnel)
complies with the principles of the Group’s Remuneration Policy.
The variable part of the total remuneration, measured as short-term
incentive maximum and annual long-term incentive grant, can be
maximum 50 percent of the total remuneration. The short-term
incentive (bonus) is dependent on achievement of individual targets
and targets for the Group’s financial performance, which are annually
approved by the Remuneration Committee. In addition, pension and
other benefits are offered in line with market practice with a total value
not exceeding 20 percent of base salary.
The individual remuneration elements of each Registered Director are
disclosed in the annual Remuneration Report. Resignation costs related
to the departure of the former CEO of 3 MEUR are included in 2024
(2023: 0 MEUR).
Employee benefits expenses
MEUR 2024 2023Wages and salaries 730 681Expended value of RSUs issued 3 3Pension cost 36 36Other social security cost 102 97Employee benefits expenses 871 817Average number of employees 12,174 11,996
Notes
2.1 Revenue and segmented accounts (continued)
135
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Remuneration to Group Management, Registered Directors
and Board of Directors
Personnel costs include the following to Group Management, Registered
Directors and Board of Directors:
MEUR 2024 2023Group ManagementSalaries and other benefits to Group Management 7 7Resignation cost to Group Management 3 -Value of expensed RSU costs or fair value 1 1adjustments to Group ManagementPension cost to Group Management 1 1Total to Group Management 12 9Hereof Registered DirectorsHereof remuneration to Registered Directors 3 3Hereof resignation cost to Registered Directors 3 -Hereof value of expensed RSU cost or fair value 1 1adjustments to Registered DirectorsHereof pension cost to Registered Directors 1 -Total to Registered Directors 8 4Board of DirectorsRemuneration to Board of Directors 1 1Total remuneration to Registered Directors and 9 5Board of Directors
Notes
2.2 Employee benefits expenses (continued) 2.3 Long-term incentive programmes
Accounting policies
Two different share-based incentive programmes have been established:
A stock option programme and a restricted share programme (RSUs).
Both programmes are classified as equity based, as they are settled in
shares. Due to local rules, a minor part of both programmes is given as
phantom shares and is classified as cash-based, as they are settled in
cash. The programmes are offered to Group Management and other
senior executives. The incentive programmes are part of the variable
part of the remuneration and follows the Group’s remuneration policy.
Participation in the programmes are at the Remuneration Committees
discretion and no individual has a contractual right to participate or
receive any guaranteed benefit.
Restricted Share Units (RSUs)
When RSUs are issued, the value of the RSUs at grant date is
recognised in employee benefits expenses in the statement of profit
and loss and in equity over the three-year vesting period. On initial
recognition of the RSUs, the number of RSUs expected to vest is
estimated. Subsequently, the estimate is revised so the total cost
recognised is based on the actual number of RSUs vested. The fair
value of RSUs is determined based on the quoted share price at grant
adjusted for expected dividend payout (based on historic dividend
payout ratio). The participants are compensated for any dividend
payment by receiving additional RSUs.
A minor part of the RSUs is given as phantom shares (cash-based
programme) and are after initial recognition adjusted to fair value
through finance expenses in the statement of profit and loss against a
related provision.
Comments
Restricted Share Units
Restricted Share Units (RSUs) will be subject to a vesting period of
three years. After the vesting period the shares are transferred to the
participants without payment, subject to continued employment with
ROCKWOOL Group in the vesting period.
The RSUs represent the employee’s right to shares but do not carry
voting rights nor have any tangible value before the RSUs are exercised
and become actual B shares of ROCKWOOL A/S. The terms of the share
incentive may provide that shares may be settled in cash in which case, the
related provision equals the share price at the time of vesting.
The estimated fair value of RSUs granted in 2024 was 4 MEUR (2023: 3
MEUR) at grant date.
In 2024, 3 MEUR was expensed related to the RSUs (2023: 3 MEUR), of
which 3 MEUR (2023: 3 MEUR) was recognised in employee benefits
expenses. In 2024, the fair value adjustment under finance expenses was
close to zero (2023: close to zero).
There are no outstanding stock options in 2024.
136
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Restricted share units (RSUs)
RSUs outstanding at year-end have the following vesting dates:Vesting Number of Number of Time of grantdateRSUs 2024RSUs 20232020, one-time award 26.05.2025 9,272 9,2722021 22.05.2024 - 7,1922022 21.05.2025 9,259 9,3032023 20.05.2026 12,834 12,9002024 25.05.2027 7,725 -2024, sign-on award 02.09.2027 3,421 -42,511 38,667Weighted average remaining contractual life of the outstanding RSUs at year-end (Year) 1.3 1.6
Of the number of RSUs 18,091 belong to the current and former Registered
Directors and 24,420 to other senior executives. In 2023, 15,858 belonged to
Registered Directors and 22,809 to other senior executives.
Development in number of outstanding RSUs
2024 2023Outstanding RSUs 1/1 38,667 40,052Granted 11,451 13,718Vested 7,497 15,008Forfeited 110 95Outstanding RSUs 31/12 42,511 38,667
The average share price at vesting date was 356 EUR.
Notes
2.3 Long-term incentive programmes (continued)
Cash-settled programmes
The cash-settled programmes consist of phantom shares granted
during the years 2021-2024.
The employees granted the phantom shares participate on terms and
conditions similar to those applying to the RSUs. The outstanding RSUs
from 2021-2024 include 2,706 phantom shares (2023: 2,792).
The total intrinsic value of the phantom RSUs at year-end amounts
to less than 1 MEUR (2023: less than 1 MEUR), which is recognised
as a liability.
137
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Note 3
Invested capital
139 3.1 Intangible assets
140 3.2 Property, plant and equipment
142 3.3 Leases
143 3.4 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment
143 3.5 Impairment tests
146 3.6 Employee benefit obligations
148 3.7 Provisions
CAPEX excl. acquisitions
Up 61 MEUR
compared to 2023
387MEUR
ROU assets
77MEUR
ROIC
25.1%
138
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
The costs of research activities are carried as expenditure in the
year in which they are incurred. The costs of development projects
which are clearly defined and identifiable, and of which the potential
technical and commercial exploitation is demonstrated, are capitalised
to the extent that they are expected to generate future revenue.
Other development costs are recognised on an ongoing basis in the
statement of profit and loss under operating costs.
Intangible assets, apart from goodwill, are stated at cost less
accumulated amortisation and impairment.
Amortisation of the following intangible assets is made on a straight-
line basis over the expected future lifetime of the assets, which is:
Development projects: 2-10 years
Patents: 5-20 years
Software: 2-4 years
Trademarks: 10-20 years
Customer relationships: 5-10 years
Goodwill arisen from acquisition of enterprises and activities is
stated at cost. The carrying amount of goodwill is allocated to the
Group’s cash-generating units at the acquisition date. Identification of
independent cash-generating units is based on business structure and
level of internal control of cash flow.
Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and the carrying amount of
other assets is reviewed on indications of impairment. When testing for
impairment, the value is impaired to the estimated net sales price or
the value in use, if greater. Intangible assets under construction is also
tested for impairment annually.
Intangible assets
2024 2023Intangible Intangible Customer Other assets under Customer Other assets under MEUR Goodwill Softwarerelationshipsintangible assetsconstruction Total Goodwill Softwarerelationshipsintangible assetsconstruction TotalCost 1/1 137 98 92 31 6 364 138 97 91 31 3 360Exchange rate adjustments 4 1 - 1 1 7 -1 - 1 - - -Additions for the year - 3 - 1 7 11 - - - - 5 5Transfer of assets in progress - 5 - - -5 - - 2 - - -2 -Disposals for the year - -2 - - - -2 - -1 - - - -1Additions through business combinations 34 - 39 1 - 74 - - - - - -Cost 31/12 175 105 131 34 9 454 137 98 92 31 6 364Amortisation and impairment 1/1 39 88 69 23 - 219 31 83 62 19 - 195Exchange rate adjustments - -1 - 3 - 2 - - - - - -Amortisation for the year - 8 12 2 - 22 - 6 7 3 - 16Impairment for the year - - - - - - 8 - - 1 - 9Disposals for the year - -2 - - - -2 - -1 - - - -1Amortisation and impairment 31/12 39 93 81 28 - 241 39 88 69 23 - 219Carrying amount 31/12 136 12 50 6 9 213 98 10 23 8 6 145
During the year R&D costs amounting to 67 MEUR (2023: 64 MEUR) have been expensed.
Notes
3.1 Intangible assets
139
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Comments
Goodwill is allocated to cash generating units (CGUs) in Insulation
segment at an amount of 72 MEUR (2023: 37 MEUR) and to CGUs in
Systems segment at an amount of 64 MEUR (2023: 61 MEUR).
Goodwill has been impairment tested in 2024 and 2023 for the
identified CGUs, which for 2024 has not resulted in any value
adjustments. In 2023 the test resulted in impairments of 8 MEUR, of
which 7 MEUR related to Wall Systems in the Insulation segment.
The impairment test of goodwill is based on current and future results
for the CGUs to where the results are allocated. Most of the goodwill in
the Group is related to the acquisition of Wetherby Wall Systems and
ROCK WOOL KHAI HOAN in 2024, Flumroc in 2017, Chicago Metallic
in 2013 and CSR in 2010 and they are performing according to plan.
Please refer to note 3.5 for further details.
The carrying amount of other intangible assets includes brands
amounting to 3 MEUR (2023: 5 MEUR) and patents amounting to 3
MEUR (2023: 3 MEUR).
Notes
3.1 Intangible assets (continued)
Accounting policies
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated
depreciation and impairment losses. The cost of technical plant and
machinery manufactured by the Group comprises the acquisition cost,
expenditure directly related to the acquisition, engineering hours,
including indirect production costs and borrowing costs.
Depreciation is carried out on a straight-line basis, based on current
assessment of their useful lives and scrap value.
The expected lifetimes are:
Buildings: 20-40 years
Plant and machinery: 5-15 years
Other operating equipment: 3-10 years
On sale or scrapping of assets, any losses or gains are included under
other operating income for the year.
Investment grants are deducted in the cost of the equivalent
tangible assets.
Critical estimates and judgements
The expected lifetime for property, plant and equipment is determined
based on past experience and expectations for future use of the assets.
Especially the estimated lifetime of plant and machinery is linked
to uncertainty due to varying utilisation and the significant amount
of maintenance costs. The expected future lifetime for the assets is
evaluated annually.
When there is an indication of a reduction in the profitability of an
asset, an impairment test is performed for the assets in question and
impairments are made, if necessary.
The recoverable amounts of the assets and cash-generating units are
determined based on value-in-use calculations and fair value less cost
to sell. These calculations require the use of estimates as they are
based on budgets, business plans and projections for five years and
take into account previous experience and represent Management’s
best estimate of future developments.
Comments
Of the carrying amount of land and buildings, 192 MEUR (2023: 121
MEUR) represent sites not subject to depreciation.
Accumulated capitalised interests amounting to 7 MEUR (2023: 6
MEUR) are included in the cost of property, plant and equipment. The
interest rate used for capitalisation was between 1-9 percent.
3.2 Property, plant and equipment
140
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Property, plant and equipment
2024 2023Tangible assets Tangible assets Land and Plant and Other operating under Land and Plant and Other operating under MEURbuildingsmachineryequipmentconstruction Totalbuildingsmachineryequipmentconstruction TotalCost 1/1 1,441 2,697 173 432 4,743 1,443 2,565 153 359 4,520Exchange rate adjustments 11 16 -1 -3 23 -25 -27 - -1 -53Additions for the year 2 16 2 356 376 7 27 2 285 321Transfer of assets in progress 169 195 27 -391 - 34 151 26 -211 -Additions through business combinations 8 1 2 - 11 - - - - -Disposals for the year -11 -48 -7 -5 -71 -18 -19 -8 - -45Cost 31/12 1,620 2,877 196 389 5,082 1,441 2,697 173 432 4,743Depreciation and impairment 1/1 560 1,957 147 - 2,664 535 1,863 135 - 2,533Exchange rate adjustments -3 1 -2 - -4 -8 -22 -2 - -32Depreciation for the year 49 144 12 - 205 45 134 17 - 196Impairment for the year - - - 7 7 - - 4 - 4Additions through business combinations 1 - 1 - 2 - - - - -Disposals for the year -6 -45 - - -51 -12 -18 -7 - -37Depreciation and impairment 31/12 601 2,057 158 7 2,823 560 1,957 147 - 2,664Carrying amount 31/12 1,019 820 38 382 2,259 881 740 26 432 2,079Hereof investment grants -17 -23 - - -40 -17 -26 - - -43
For the recognised investment grants the conditions are fulfilled or are
reasonably assured to be fulfilled. Some of the received investment
grants are subject to repayment obligations provided that the attached
conditions are not fulfilled within a number of years.
Property, plant and equipment have been impairment tested, which for
2024 has led to impairment of 7 MEUR (2023: 4 MEUR), which relate to
tangible assets under construction in the Insulation segment.
The Group’s investment grants are for the main part received in
China, Poland, Spain, Germany, Norway and the United States. The
investment grants received in 2024 amount to 0 MEUR (2023: 5
MEUR). The grants are in most cases linked to expansion of the Group
including the amount of investment in property, plant and equipment
and the creation of jobs - and is given as cash or loans. Only limited
contingent liabilities exist.
Contractual obligations for the purchase of property, plant and
equipment at 31 December 2024 amount to 106 MEUR (2023: 121
MEUR).
Notes
3.2 Property, plant and equipment (continued)
141
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Leases in the statement of financial position
MEUR2024 2023Right-of-use assets:Offices, other buildings and sites 23 22Warehouses 35 30Forklifts, cars and other assets 19 20Carrying amount of right-of-use assets 31/12 77 72Contractual maturity of lease liabilities:< 1 year 27 291-5 years 49 44> 5 years 13 14Total undiscounted lease liabilities 89 87Current/non-current lease liabilities classification (discounted):Non-current 55 48Current 28 29
In 2024, additions to right-of-use assets were 20 MEUR (2023: 18 MEUR).
Leases in the statement of profit and loss
MEUR 2024 2023Depreciation and impairment of right-of-use assets:Offices, other buildings and sites 5 7Warehouses 15 19Forklifts, cars and other assets 9 10Total depreciation and impairment of right-of-use assets 29 36Interest expense (included in finance expenses) 3 3Expense relating to short-term leases (included in other expenses) 12 13Expense relating to low-value leases (included in other expenses) 1 1Variable lease payments not included in the lease liabilities (included in other expenses) 2 2
The total cash outflow for leases in 2024 was 47 MEUR (2023: 48 MEUR), of which 29 MEUR (2023: 29 MEUR) is classified as cash flow from financing activities and 18
MEUR (2023: 19 MEUR) is classified as cash flow from operating activities.
Notes
3.3 Leases
Accounting policies
Whether a contract contains a lease is assessed at contract inception.
For identified leases, a right-of-use (RoU) asset and corresponding
liability are recognised on the lease commencement date.
Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a
present value basis. Lease liabilities include the net present value of
the payments, which are fixed or variable payments dependent on
an index or a rate. When adjustments to lease payments based on an
index or a rate take effect, the lease liability is reassessed and adjusted
against the lease asset. Service components are excluded from the
lease liability except from those relating to cars.
To measure the lease liability at an amount equal to the net present
value of the lease payments, a discount rate is used. For this purpose,
the Group generally uses its incremental borrowing rate (IBR). The
IBR is calculated per main country/region per asset type considering
different length of the lease terms.
The lease payments have been split into an interest cost and a
repayment of the lease liability.
RoU assets are measured at cost corresponding to the lease liability
recognised, adjusted for any lease prepayments or directly related
costs, including restoration costs.
RoU assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter
of the expected lease term and the asset’s useful life. RoU assets are
tested for impairment whenever there is an indication that the assets
may be impaired.
142
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
Extension and termination options are included in a number of
property and equipment leases across the Group. The majority of
extension and termination options held are exercisable only by the
Group and not by the respective lessor. If the lease contract contains
an extension or purchase option that the Group considers reasonably
certain to be exercised, these are included in the measurement of the
liability.
Short-term leases and leases of low value are recognised on a straight-
line basis as cost in the statement of profit and loss.
The Group’s portfolio of leases covers leases of office buildings,
warehouses and other equipment such as cars and forklifts. Leases
for offices and other buildings have lease terms between 2-22 years,
warehouses between 3-10 years while car and forklift leases generally
have lease terms between 3-5 years. The Group also has a few long-
term site leases with lease terms up to 99 years.
Comments
RoU assets are tested for impairment whenever there is an indication
that the assets may be impaired. This was not the case in 2024. In 2023
the impairment tests led to an impairment of 6 MEUR related to
operational restructuring in Rockfon in the Systems segment.
3.4 Amortisation, depreciation and impairment 3.5 Impairment tests
Amortisation, depreciation and impairmentMEUR 2024 2023Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets 22 25Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and 212 200equipmentDepreciation and impairment of right-of-use assets 29 36Amortisation, depreciation and impairment 263 261
Comments
Please refer to notes 3.1, 3.2 and 3.3 for further details regarding
impairment.
Notes
3.3 Leases (continued)
Accounting policies
When there is an indication of a reduction in the profitability of an
asset, an impairment test is performed for the assets in question and
impairments are made, if necessary.
For goodwill, annual impairment tests are made. The recoverable
amounts of the assets and cash-generating units (CGUs) have been
determined based on value-in-use calculations. When testing for
impairment, the value is written down to the estimated recoverable
amount, if lower than the carrying amount.
The carrying amount of other non-current assets is tested for
impairment once a year. The carrying amount of property, plant and
equipment is tested for impairment when there is indication of change
in the structural profitability.
Critical estimates and judgements
When preparing impairment tests, estimates are used to calculate the
future value. Significant estimates are made when assessing long-term
growth rates and profitability. In addition, an assessment is made of
the reasonable discount rate.
Changes in the growth rate in the budget period or discount rate may
result in significantly different values. The assessments are made based
on budgets, business plans and projections for five years and take
into account previous experience and represent Management’s best
estimate of future developments.
143
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Key parameters are growth in sales, margins, discount rate and future
growth expectations.
Comments
Management has performed the yearly impairment test of the
carrying amount of goodwill and other non-current intangible assets.
In addition, impairment test of property, plant and equipment has
also been made, where indication of reduction of value was found. In
the impairment test, the carrying amount of the assets is compared
to the discounted value of the future cash flows. The assessment
of future cash flows is typically based on five-year management
reviewed budgets and business plans, where the last year is used as
a normalised terminal year. Revenue, raw material prices, discount
rate and future growth assumptions constitute the most material
parameters in the calculation.
The average growth rate in the terminal period is set to two percent.
The average growth rate in the budget period is estimated to be
between 3-7 percent depending on the businesses.
The high growth rates are used in countries where we historically have
seen steep increases.
Gross margins are based on average values the last three years and
adjusted over the budget period for efficiency improvements and
expected raw material inflation based on past actual price movements
and future market conditions. Future investment is derived from the
historic investment level to secure a smooth operation of the factories
and the capacity utilisation is based on the current situation including
investment plans. The post-tax discount rate is based on the specific
circumstances of the Group and the operating segments and is derived
from the weighted average cost of capital (WACC).
2024
The impairment tests for 2024 have not shown a need for impairment
or reversals of impairment recognised previous years. All cash
generating units are showing a solid headroom to the carrying amount.
Due to difficult market conditions, sales in China remained stagnant.
Still, the result in the Chinese Insulation business was close to what was
expected. The Chinese Insulation business continues to be followed
closely to monitor that the expected future outcome of the investment
in Fogang in 2022 is realised.
2023
During 2023, most markets have recovered from high inflation in
the second half of 2022 and profitability is again at a normal level.
However, that has not been the case for the Wall Systems business.
Wall Systems is a non-stone wool producing unit within the Insulation
segment. The business unit produces and sell dry mortar, pasty
render and paints. Challenging market conditions in Germany and
Poland have significantly impacted the business. Wall Systems has not
performed as expected and has recorded low earnings. Impairment
tests based on market outlooks have resulted in impairment of
goodwill related to Wall Systems of 8 MEUR. The net present value
of Wall Systems amounts to 23 MEUR. The key assumptions used is
growth depending on the market conditions. All other cash generating
units are showing a solid headroom to the carrying amount. Due to
difficult market conditions sales in China remained sluggish, which was
expected. The Chinese Insulation business is followed closely to ensure
that the expected future outcome of the investment in a new factory
in Fogang in 2022 is realised. We expect sales growth to come back
within the Chinese Insulation business with improved profitability.
Notes
3.5 Impairment tests (continued)
144
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Impairment test of goodwill
MEUR 2023Average Carrying growth rate in amount, Discount the budget CGUsGoodwillrateperiod Headroom Chicago Metallic Corporation (Rockfon) 61 8.9% 3% LargeHECK Wall Systems - 8.2% 2% -CSR including KEWO 14 8.7% 8% LargeFlumroc 17 7.2% 3% LargeOther 6 11-18% 4-6% LargeTotal 98
Impairment test of goodwillMEUR 2024Average Carrying growth rate in amount, Discount the budget CGUsGoodwillrateperiod Headroom Chicago Metallic Corporation (Rockfon) 64 8.8% 3% LargeCSR including KEWO 14 8.8% 7% LargeFlumroc 17 7.5% 3% LargeROCK WOOL KHAI HOAN 21 Acquired in October 2024, see note 5.8Wetherby Wall Systems 14 Acquired in October 2024, see note 5.8Other 6 21.0% 3% LargeTotal 136
Sensitivity analysis
As part of the preparation of impairment tests, sensitivity analyses
are prepared on the basis of relevant risk factors and scenarios that
management can determine within reasonable reliability. Sensitivity
analyses are prepared by altering the estimates with a range of
probable outcomes.
2024
The sensitivities have been assessed as follows, all other things being
equal; an increase in the discount rate of one percent, a decrease in
the growth rate of one percent p.a. and an increase of input costs of
one percent p.a. None of the scenarios resulted in identification of
impairment.
We consider the chosen scenarios as the most realistic, which is why
none of the impairment tests have given rise to adjustment of the value.
2023
The sensitivities have been assessed as follows, all other things being
equal; an increase in the discount rate of one percent, a decrease in
the growth rate of one percent p.a. and an increase of input costs
of one percent p.a. We consider the chosen scenarios as the most
realistic. The impairment related to Wall Systems would have been
2-12 MEUR higher if the discount rate was to increase one percent, the
growth was one percent lower or input costs one percent higher.
Notes
3.5 Impairment tests (continued)
145
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
Pension payments concerning defined contribution plans are
recognised on an ongoing basis in the statement of profit and loss.
Defined benefit plans are stated at the net present value at the
reporting date and included in the consolidated financial statements.
Adjustments of the plans are carried out on a regular basis in
accordance with underlying actuarial assessments. Actuarial gains or
losses for defined benefit plans are recognised in full in the period
in which they occur in other comprehensive income. The actuarial
assessment is carried out every year.
Funded benefit plans have assets placed in trustee-administered
pension funds, which are governed by local regulations and practice in
each country.
If a benefit plan constitutes a net asset, the net asset is recognised only
to the extent that it equals the value of future repayments or will lead
to reduced future payments.
The payments to the pension funds are based on the usual actuarial
assessments and are recognised in the statement of profit and loss
after maturity. Provided that the actuarial assessments of pension
obligations show noticeable excess solvency or insolvency in relation
to the pension fund’s assets, the difference is entered to the statement
of financial position and the future payments are adjusted accordingly.
With regard to these schemes, the actuarial assessment is also carried
out every year.
Comments
A number of the Group’s employees and former employees participate
in pension schemes. The pension schemes are primarily defined
contribution plans. However, defined benefit plans are also used, mainly
in Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and Germany. The benefit plans in
the United Kingdom and Germany are closed for new entries.
Under a defined benefit plan the Group carries the risk associated with
the future development in e.g. interest rates, inflation, salaries, mortality
and disability.
Defined benefit plans typically guarantee the employees a retirement
benefit based on the final salary at retirement.
The pension benefit plans in the United Kingdom and Switzerland have
assets placed in independent pension funds. The remaining plans are
unfunded, where the main part relates to Germany. For these plans
the retirement benefit obligations amount to approximately 23 percent
(2023: 24 percent) of the total gross liability.
Except for the Swiss and UK plans, the mentioned defined benefit plans
are not subject to regulatory requirements regarding minimum funding.
The granted pension payments of the mentioned defined benefit plans
are based upon the salary of the participating employees during the
period of employment. The Group’s contributions are derived from the
split of the pension premium between the employee and employer.
The actuarial assessment of the pension obligation is based on
assumptions specific to each country. The latest actuarial calculation is
prepared by authorised experts. The valuation of the assets is based on
the composition and the expectations to the economic development.
The assumptions used are weighted averages.
The present value of defined benefit pension obligations depends on
a number of factors that are determined on an actuarial basis using a
number of assumptions. Any changes to these assumptions will impact
the carrying amount of pension obligations.
The discount rate and other key assumptions are based in part on the
current market conditions.
During 2024, a buy-in/buy-out process was initiated related to the
pension benefit plan in the United Kingdom. The purpose of the process
is to transform ROCKWOOLs pension obligation from the current
defined benefit plan into a contribution benefit plan. In November 2024,
the UK pension benefit plan was insured with Royal London (buy-in).
Next step is to convert the individual members pension to a direct
insurance with Royal London (buy-out). The buy-out process is expected
to be completed in 2025.
Notes
3.6 Employee benefit obligations
146
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Pension costs
MEUR 2024 2023Defined contribution plans:Total pension costs recognised 32 32Defined benefit plans:Pension costs 3 3Interest costs 6 7Interest income -5 -6Total pension costs recognised 4 4
In 2025, the Group expects to pay contributions of 5 MEUR to defined benefit plans.
Defined benefit pension plansMEUR 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020Present value of pension liabilities 200 198 177 239 250Fair value of plan assets -187 -189 -179 -214 -184Asset ceiling limitation 29 30 34 10 -Pension obligation, net 31/12 42 39 32 35 66
Key assumptions
Weighted average 2024 2023Increase in salaries and wages 1.7% 1.7%Discount rate 2.7% 2.8%Remaining life expectancy at the time of retirement (years) 23 22
Defined benefit pension obligations
MEUR 2024 2023Obligations 1/1 198 177Exchange rate adjustments 1 6Pension costs 4 4Interest costs 5 6Actuarial gains/losses from changes in demographic assumptions 1 -1Actuarial gains/losses from changes in financial assumptions 3 13Actuarial gains/losses from changes in experience -1 3Benefits paid -11 -10Obligations 31/12 200 198
The weighted average expected duration of the defined benefit obligations is 14 years (2023: 14 years).
Sensitivity analysisAssumptions Discount rate Salary increase Life expectancy-1.0% +1.0% -1.0% +1.0% -1 year +1 yearMEUR2024 - Impact on obligations 27 -23 -2 2 -5 42023 - Impact on obligations 24 -21 -2 2 -5 5
The sensitivity analysis above has been determined based on a method that extrapolates the impact on the defined benefit
obligation as a result of reasonable changes in key assumptions.
Notes
3.6 Employee benefit obligations (continued)
147
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Pension plan assets
MEUR 2024 2023Pension plan assets 1/1 189 179Exchange rate adjustments 1 8Interest income 5 6Return on plan assets -5 -2Employer’s contribution 5 5Participants contribution 1 1Benefits paid -9 -8Pension plan assets 31/12 187 189
Composition of pension plan assets
MEUR 2024 2023Assets quoted in active markets:Equities in European markets 26% 25%Bonds in European markets 12% 37%Assets unquoted:Cash 3% 10%Other 59% 28%
Accounting policies
Provisions are recognised where a legal or constructive obligation has
been incurred as a result of past events and if it is probable it will lead
to an outflow of financial resources and if the size of the liability can be
measured on a reliable basis. The provision is calculated as the amount
expected to be paid to settle the obligation.
Comments
Provisions relate primarily to jubilee obligations and retirement
benefits, refurbishment obligations, warranties, fair value provision for
phantom shares, restructuring and ongoing disputes.
As at 31 December 2024 other provisions include a provision of 1
MEUR (2023: 3 MEUR) for restructuring measures. This provision is
expected to be utilised within one year.
Provisions
2024 2023Claims and Claims and MEUR Employeeslegal actions Other Total Employeeslegal actions Other TotalProvisions 1/1 15 7 15 37 13 2 21 36Additions for the year 6 4 3 13 5 8 6 19Used during the year -3 -5 -2 -10 -3 -1 -10 -14Reversed during the year -1 -3 -4 -8 - -2 -2 -4Provisions 31/12 17 3 12 32 15 7 15 37Current/non-current classification:Non-current liabilities 12 - 8 20 11 1 10 22Current liabilities 5 3 4 12 4 6 5 15Provisions 31/12 17 3 12 32 15 7 15 37
Notes
3.6 Employee benefit obligations (continued) 3.7 Provisions
148
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Net working capital
in % of revenue
Decreased compared to
9.9% in 2023
9.4%
Total net
working capital
364MEUR
Note 4
Working capital
150 4.1 Inventories
150 4.2 Trade receivables
151 4.3 Other cash flow notes
149
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
Inventories are valued at the lowest value of historical cost calculated
as a weighted average or the net realisation value.
The cost of finished goods and work in progress include the direct
costs of production materials and wages, as well as indirect production
costs such as personnel costs, maintenance costs and depreciation of
plant and machinery.
Comments
The main part of the write-down of inventory relates to write-down of
spare parts inventory.
Critical estimates
At least once a year, management assesses whether the standard cost
of inventories approximates actual cost. During the year, standard cost
is revised if it deviates significantly from actual cost. Indirect production
costs are assessed on an ongoing basis to ensure reliable measurement
of capacity utilisation, production hours, product applications and
other factors.
Calculation of the net realisable value of inventories is relevant mainly
for finished goods and spare parts. The estimate of inventory write-
downs is considering excess quantities, condition of the inventory and
lower selling prices.
Accounting policies
Trade receivables are measured at amortised cost less allowance for
bad debt based on the expected credit loss model.
The Group applies the simplified approach to measure expected
credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all
trade receivables.
To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been
grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due.
The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles of
sales over a period of 60 months before 1 January 2024 and the
corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period.
The historical loss rates are adjusted to reflect current and forward-
looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of
the customers to settle the receivables.
The costs of allowance for bad debts and realised losses during the
year are included in other external costs.
Notes
4.1 Inventories
Inventories
MEUR 2024 2023Raw materials and consumables 198 184Work in progress 18 15Finished goods 165 176Inventories 31/12 381 375Inventory before write-downs 471 462Write-downs 1/1 -87 -79Change in the year -3 -8Write-downs 31/12 -90 -87Inventories 31/12 381 375
4.2 Trade receivables
150
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Allowance for bad debts based on the expected credit loss model2024Gross Allowance Expected carrying for bad MEURloss rateamountdebt TotalCurrent 0.1% 331 - 331More than 30 days past due 2% 6 - 6More than 60 days past due 40% 2 -1 1More than 90 days past due 100% 11 -11 -Total 31/12 350 -12 3382023Gross Allowance Expected carrying for bad MEURloss rateamountdebt TotalCurrent 0.1% 331 - 331More than 30 days past due 2% 5 - 5More than 60 days past due 40% 2 -1 1More than 90 days past due 100% 9 -9 -Total 31/12 347 -10 337
Adjustments of non-cash operating items
MEUR 2024 2023Provisions -10 -Expensed value of RSUs issued 3 2Gain/loss on sale of intangible and tangible assets -8 -4Adjustments of non-cash operating items -15 -2
Changes in net working capitalMEUR 2024 2023Change in inventories - 49Change in trade receivables - 18Change in other receivables -13 24Change in trade payables 11 -26Change in other payables -5 6Change in net working capital -7 71
Notes
4.2 Trade receivables (continued) 4.3 Other cash flow notes
Trade receivables
MEUR 2024 2023Trade receivables before allowance for bad debts (maximum credit risk) 350 347Allowance for bad debts 1/1 -10 -13Movements during the year -3 2Realised losses during the year 1 1Allowance for bad debts 31/12 -12 -10Trade receivables 31/12 338 337
151
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Equity ratio
At level with 2023
Up 49 MEUR from
2023
Up 7.8 EUR from 2023
79%
Cash
Earnings per share
402MEUR
25.8EUR
Note 5
Capital structure
and financing
153 5.1 Finance income and Finance expenses
153 5.2 Financial risks and instruments
156 5.3 Cash
156 5.4 Loans
156 5.5 Share capital
157 5.6 Treasury shares
157 5.7 Earnings per share
158 5.8 Business combinations and asset acquisitions
152
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
Finance income and expenses comprise interest income and interest
costs, interest costs compiled from lease liabilities, realised and
unrealised foreign exchange gains and losses, as well as fair value
adjustments of cash-settled share-based incentive programmes which
are offset against other liabilities.
Further, they include adjustments to fair value hedges, and income
and costs relating to cash flow hedges transferred from other
comprehensive income on realisation of the hedged items.
Finance incomeMEUR 2024 2023Interest income 34 13Foreign exchange gains 6 25Finance income 40 38Hereof finance income on financial assets at 32 13amortised cost
Finance expenses
MEUR 2024 2023Interest expenses and similar 14 19Interest expenses lease liabilities 3 3Foreign exchange losses 5 14Finance expenses 22 36Hereof finance expenses on financial liabilities at 13 17amortised cost
Accounting policies
Derivative financial instruments are initially recognised in the statement
of financial position at cost price and are subsequently measured at
fair value. Derivative financial instruments are recognised in other
receivables and other payables.
Changes to the fair value of derivative financial instruments, which
meet the conditions for hedging the fair value of a recognised asset
or liability, are recognised in the statement of profit and loss together
with any changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability.
Changes to the fair value of derivative financial instruments, which
meet the conditions for hedging future cash flows, are recognised
in other comprehensive income provided the hedge has been
effective. Hedge effectiveness is determined at the inception of the
hedge relationship, and through periodic prospective effectiveness
assessments to ensure that an economic relationship exists between
the hedged item and hedging instrument. The accumulated value
adjustment related to these hedge transactions is transferred from
other comprehensive income when the position is realised, and is
included in the value of the hedged position e.g. the adjustment
follows the cash flow.
For derivative financial instruments, which do not qualify as hedging
instruments, changes to the fair value are recognised on an ongoing
basis in the statement of profit and loss as finance income or
finance expenses.
Comments
As a consequence of ROCKWOOL Group’s extensive international
activities, the Group’s statement of profit and loss and equity are
subject to a number of financial risks. The Group manages these risks
in the following categories:
Exchange rate risk
Interest rate risk
Liquidity risk
Credit risk
The Group’s policy is to identify and hedge significant financial risks on
an ongoing basis. This is the responsibility of the individual companies
in which financial risks might arise and overall supported by the Group’s
treasury department. The parent company continuously monitors the
Group’s financial risks in accordance with a framework determined by
Group Management and/or the Board of Directors.
Exchange rate risk
As a consequence of the Group’s structure, revenue and expenditure in
foreign currency are to a significant degree set off against each other,
so that the Group is not exposed to major exchange rate risks.
Commercial exchange rate risks, which cannot be set off, are hedged
on a continuous basis in the individual companies, to the extent that
they may significantly affect the results in a negative direction, using
currency loans, currency deposits and/or financial derivatives. The
Group’s hedging reserve is disclosed under “Statement of changes in
equity” with an insignificant amount.
Notes
5.1 Finance income and Finance expenses 5.2 Financial risks and instruments
153
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Categories of financial assets and liabilitiesMEUR 2024 2023Trade receivables 338 337Other receivables 57 53Cash and cash equivalents 403 354Financial assets at amortised costs 798 744Financial instruments for hedging of future cash flows 2 6Financial liabilities at fair value through other comprehensive income 2 6Borrowings 39 38Trade payables 256 241Other payables 197 205Financial liabilities at amortised costs 492 484
The carrying value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities measured at amortised cost are assessed to be a reasonable approximation of fair value.
Other receivables and receivables from associates
Other receivables and receivables from associates fall due within one
year in both 2024 and 2023, and amount to 57 MEUR (2023: 53 MEUR).
Notes
5.2 Financial risks and instruments (continued)
Comments
The Group’s revenue and expenditures will be subject to exchange rate
fluctuations on translation into EUR.
A sensitivity analysis is made for the Group’s result and equity based on
the underlying currency transactions. The financial instruments included
in the sensitivity analysis are cash, receivables, payables, current liabilities
and financial investments without taking hedging into consideration.
The impact on the revenue of the difference between average rate
and year-end rate amounts to 5 MEUR (2023: 12 MEUR) for the five
most exposed currencies (USD, RUB, CAD, PLN, and GBP), which is a
change of 0.1 percent (2023: -0.3 percent).
The Group’s policy is not to hedge exchange rate risks in long-term
investments in subsidiaries. When relevant, external investment loans and
Group loans are, as a general rule, established in the local currency of
the company involved, while cash at bank and in hand are placed in local
currency.
The Group is currently exposed to foreign currency risk on the
intercompany balance between ROCKWOOL A/S and one of the
subsidiaries in Russia. Due to the economic environment, it has not been
possible to hedge this position since March 2022, which has resulted in an
unrealised exchange rate gain of 4 MEUR in 2024 (2023: 18 MEUR gain)
partly off-setting an unrealised loss of 34 MEUR recognised in 2022.
154
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Notes
5.2 Financial risks and instruments (continued)
In the few countries with ineffective financial markets loans can be
raised and surplus liquidity placed in DKK or EUR, subject to the
approval of the Group’s finance function. Most Group loans that are
not established in DKK or EUR, are hedged via forward agreements,
currency loans and cash pools or via the SWAP market.
Interest rate risk
Currently the Group does not have any significant non-current interest-
bearing debt or assets. The Group’s policy is that necessary financing
of investments should primarily be affected by raising five to seven
year loans at fixed or variable interest rates.
Drawings on credit facilities at variable interest rates generally
match the funds, and all Group loans are symmetrical in terms of
interest rates. Consequently, changes in interest rates will not have a
significant effect on the result of the Group.
Sensitivity analysisEffect in MEUR EBITDAChange in exchange rate % 2024 2023USD (+/-) 5% 14 12RUB (+/-) 10% 12 9CAD (+/-) 5% 7 5PLN (+/-) 5% 2 2GBP (+/-) 5% 10 9EquityChange in exchange rate % 2024 2023USD (+/-) 5% 21 14RUB (+/-) 10% 38 31CAD (+/-) 5% 14 14PLN (+/-) 5% 17 15GBP (+/-) 5% 13 8
Liquidity risk
The current surplus and deficit liquidity in the Group’s companies is set
off, to the extent that this is profitable, via the parent company acting
as intra-Group bank and via cash pool systems. When considered
appropriate, underlying cash pool systems are established in foreign
companies.
To the extent that the financial reserves are of an appropriate size, the
parent company also acts as lender to the companies in the Group.
To ensure adequate financial reserves as defined by the Board of
Directors, investment loans can be raised on a continuous basis to
partly cover new investments and to refinance existing loans. The
parent company has made guarantees for some credit facilities and
loans. The parent company has issued ownership clauses and/or deed
of postponements in connection with intercompany loans.
The parent company ensures on an ongoing basis that flexible,
unutilised committed credit facilities of an adequate size are
established with Investment Grade credit-rated banks. The Group’s
financial reserves also consist of cash at bank and in hand, and unused
overdraft facilities.
Credit risk
Due to the considerable customer spread in terms of geographical
location and numbers, the credit risk is fundamentally limited. To
a minor degree, when considered necessary, insurance or bank
guarantees are used to hedge outstanding receivables.
As a consequence of the international diversification of the Group’s
activities there are business relations with a number of different banks
in Europe, North America and Asia. To minimise the credit risk on
placement of funds and on entering into agreements on derived
financial instruments, only major, financially sound institutions are used.
Customer credit risks are assessed considering the financial position,
past experience and other factors. Individual risk limits are set based
on internal and external ratings. For bad debt allowance related to
trade receivables please refer to note 4.2.
155
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Comments
Cash available disclosed above and in the statement of cash flows
comprise cash on hand and short-term liquid assets that are readily
convertible to cash. Of the total cash and cash equivalents, 166 MEUR
(2023: 112 MEUR) are subject to restrictions implying that the cash may
not be readily available for general use or distribution by the Group.
Notes
5.2 Financial risks and instruments (continued)
Cash
MEUR 2024 2023Cash and cash equivalents 403 354Bank debt 1 1Cash available 31/12 402 353
5.3 Cash
5.4 Loans
Comments
Bank loans are measured at amortised cost. The carrying amount for
these approximates fair value.
Borrowings amounted to 39 MEUR at 31 December 2024, hereof bank
debt 1 MEUR and bank loans 38 MEUR. The bank loans are to be
repaid within three years, of which 22 MEUR are due within one year.
The loans are fixed and floating interest loans, and are denominated
in CNY, INR and EUR. In 2023, bank loans amounted to 37 MEUR. The
bank loans were fixed or floating interest loans, were to be fully repaid
within three years, and were denominated in CNY, INR and EUR.
Financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities at fair value are related to foreign
exchange rate forward contracts, foreign exchange rate swaps or
interest rate swaps all of which have been valued using a valuation
technique with market observable inputs (level 2).
The Group is using no other valuation technique. The Group enters
into derivative financial instruments with financial institutions.
Derivatives valued using valuation techniques with market observable
inputs are mainly foreign exchange forward contracts. The most
frequently applied valuation techniques include forward pricing models
using present value calculations. The models incorporate various inputs
including the credit quality of counterparties and foreign exchange
spot rates.
5.5 Share capital
Comments
The share capital consists of A shares and B shares.
Each A share of a nominal value of 10 DKK (1.3 EUR) carries 10 votes, and
each B share of a nominal value of 10 DKK (1.3 EUR) carries one vote.
Completion of voluntary conversion of A shares to B shares in accordance
with the company's articles of association for 2024 were completed on
20 December 2024, and the company's articles of association have been
updated with the resulting changes to the size of the company's A and B
share capital. The total share capital is unchanged.
The share capital has been fully paid up. No shareholder is under an
obligation to allow his shares to be redeemed whether in whole or in
part. The shares are negotiable instruments, and all shares shall be
freely transferable.
156
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
ROCKWOOL A/S has a reserve of treasury shares recognised in
retained earnings. The shares are bought back to meet obligations
under the Group's equity-based restricted share unit programme and
as part of the Group's share buy-back programme.
5.6 Treasury shares
Notes
5.5 Share capital (continued)
5.7 Earnings per share
Earnings per share
MEUR 2024 2023Profit for the year attributable to shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S 550 389Average number of shares ('000) 21,621 21,621Average number of treasury shares ('000) 270 52Average number of outstanding shares ('000) 21,351 21,569Dilution effect of restricted share unit programme ('000) 41 39Average number of diluted shares ('000) 21,392 21,608Earnings per share (EUR) 25.8 18.0Earnings per share, diluted (EUR) 25.7 18.0
Treasury shares
EUR 2024 2023Average purchase/ Average purchase/ B shares Number of sharessales price % of share capital Number of sharessales price % of share capitalTreasury shares 1/1 50,288 0.2 47,857 0.2Purchase 436,900 347 2.0 15,000 217 0.1Settlement/sale 6,405 - 0.0 12,569 - 0.1Treasury shares 31/12 480,783 2.2 50,288 0.2
Treasury shares are used to hedge the Group’s restricted share unit programme and as part of the Group's share buy-back programme. Treasury shares are purchased
based on authorisation from the General Assembly.
Capital structure and capital allocation
Management regularly assesses the ROCKWOOL capital structure. The
overall objective is to ensure continued development and strengthening
of the Group's capital structure that supports long-term profitable growth.
It is the intention of ROCKWOOL that the net debt should be maximum
one time the EBITDA, with due regard to the Group’s long-term
financing requirements.
The dividend policy is to pay out a stable dividend that is at least one-
third of net profit after tax.
After assessing the outlook for the economic cycle, investment plans
and structural business opportunities, and considering the dividend
policy, ROCKWOOL can further decide to initiate share buy-backs to
adjust the capital structure.
Share capital
MEUR 2024 2023A shares - 9,866,603 shares of 10 DKK each (1.3 EUR) 13B shares - 11,754,106 shares of 10 DKK each (1.3 EUR) 16A shares - 10,776,159 shares of 10 DKK each (1.3 EUR) 14B shares - 10,844,550 shares of 10 DKK each (1.3 EUR) 15Share capital 29 29
157
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Notes
5.8 Business combinations and asset acquisitions
Accounting policies
Acquisitions
Acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost
of a business combination comprises the fair value of the consideration
agreed upon, including the fair value of any consideration contingent
on future events, and the amount of any non-controlling interests in
the acquiree. The Group recognises any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, at either fair value (full
goodwill) or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the
recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable assets. Acquisition-
related costs are expensed in the statement of profit and loss as and
when incurred within other external costs.
The acquired entities’ identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent
liabilities are measured at fair value at the acquisition date. The
acquisition date is the date when the Group effectively obtains control
of an acquired subsidiary or significant influence over an associate.
Identifiable intangible assets are recognised if they are separable or arise
from a contractual right. Deferred tax is recognised on revaluations.
Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the
aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount of any non-
controlling interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the identifiable
net assets acquired.
Goodwill and fair value adjustments in connection with the acquisition
of an entity are treated as assets and liabilities belonging to the foreign
entity and translated into the foreign entity’s functional currency at the
exchange rate at the transaction date.
The identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities on initial
recognition at the acquisition date are subsequently adjusted up
until 12 months after the acquisition. The effect of the adjustments
is recognised in the opening balance of equity, and the comparative
figures are restated accordingly if the amount is material.
Changes in estimates of contingent purchase considerations are
recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
In a step acquisition, the Group gains control of an entity in which it
already held a shareholding before gaining control. The shareholding
held before the step acquisition is remeasured at fair value at the
acquisition date and added to the fair value of the consideration paid
for the shareholding acquired in the step acquisition and is accounted
for as the total cost of the shareholding in the acquired entity. The gain
or loss on the remeasurement is recognised in the statement of profit
and loss.
Disposals and loss of control
Gains or losses on the disposal or liquidation of subsidiaries and
associates are recognised as the difference between the sales price
and the carrying amount of net assets (including goodwill) at the date
of disposal or liquidation, and net of foreign exchange adjustments
recognised in other comprehensive income, and costs to sell or
liquidation expenses.
The shareholding retained after the loss of control of subsidiaries is
remeasured at fair value and accounted for as the fair value on initial
recognition of a financial asset or the cost of an investment in an
associate. Gains or losses on the loss of control of subsidiaries are
recognised as the difference between the fair value of the retained
shareholding and the carrying amount of the derecognised net assets
(including goodwill) at the date of loss of control, and net of foreign
exchange adjustments recognised in other comprehensive income.
Critical estimates and judgements
The most significant assets acquired generally comprise goodwill,
customer relationships and production equipment. As no active market
exists for the majority of acquired assets, liabilities and contingent
liabilities, in particular in respect of acquired intangible assets,
Management makes estimates of the fair value. The methods applied
are based on the present value of future cash flows, churn rates or
other expected cash flows related to the specific asset.
The fair value of customer relationships acquired in business
combinations is based on an evaluation of the conditions relating
to the acquired portfolio. Measurement is based on a discounted
cash flow model on key assumptions about the estimated split of
the acquired and expected revenue, the related churn rates and
profitability of the revenue at the time of the acquisition.
158
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Notes
5.8 Business combinations and asset acquisitions (continued)
Comments
Acquisition of Khai Hoan Insulation in Vietnam (now ROCK
WOOL KHAI HOAN JOINT STOCK COMPANY)
On 1 October 2024, ROCKWOOL completed the acquisition of 90
percent of the shares and voting rights in the leading stone wool
producer in Vietnam, Khai Hoan Insulation, based near Ho Chi Minh
City. The acquisition complements ROCKWOOLs existing business in
Vietnam and reflects the Group’s increased focus on the region.
The total consideration was 31 MEUR, of which 28 MEUR was paid
in 2024 and is included in the statement of cash flows as investing
activities. The remaining 3 MEUR will be paid in 2025, 2026, and 2027.
Related transaction costs of 0.2 MEUR have been expensed in the
statement of profit and loss.
Net assets at fair value amount to 12 MEUR. The assessment of the
fair value of sites and buildings is based on an external valuation. The
fair value of plant and machinery is based on an internal valuation. For
customer relationships fair value is based on an earnings model with
estimates for future cash flows and customer attrition rates.
The fair value of inventory and trade receivables amounts to 1 MEUR
including provision for bad debt and provision for obsolete and slow-
moving goods. None of the trade receivables have been impaired and
it is expected that the full contractual amounts will be settled.
After recognition of identifiable assets and liabilities at fair value,
goodwill was recognised with a fair value of 20 MEUR. Goodwill
represents the value of the current workforce, know-how and expected
synergies and growth from integration within the ROCKWOOL Group.
The recognised goodwill is not tax deductible.
From the date of acquisition, Khai Hoan Insulation has contributed
with revenue of 2 MEUR and 0 MEUR profit for the year. If Khai Hoan
Insulation had been owned since 1 January 2024, total contribution
to revenue would have been around 5 MEUR, and profit for the year
would have been around 0.5 MEUR.
Acquisition of Wetherby Building Systems Ltd. in the
United Kingdom (now Wetherby Wall Systems Ltd.)
To strengthen our position in the UK market, ROCKWOOL completed
the acquisition of 100 percent of the shares and voting rights in the
UK company Wetherby Building Systems Ltd. on 9 October 2024.
Wetherby Building Systems Ltd. is a leading supplier for external
thermal insulation composite systems (ETICS) in the UK market. The
acquisition marks an important milestone in ROCKWOOLs quest to
strengthen the Systems segment and expand its façade expertise in
the UK.
The fair value of net assets in the acquired company amounts to 54
MEUR. Including goodwill, the total fair value is 68 MEUR. Less cash
in the acquired company (23 MEUR), the total cash consideration paid
amounted to 45 MEUR, included in the statement of cash flows as
investing activities. Related transaction costs of 1.3 MEUR have been
expensed in the statement of profit and loss.
The assessment of the fair value of sites and buildings is based on an
external valuation. For customer relationships fair value is based on
an earnings model with estimates for future cash flows and customer
attrition rates. The fair value of inventory and trade receivables
amounts to 12 MEUR including provision for bad debt and provision
for obsolete and slow-moving goods. None of the trade receivables
have been impaired and it is expected that the full contractual amounts
will be settled.
Opening balances for acquisitions in 2024
Opening balance MEURat fair valueCustomer relationships 39Other intangible assets 1Property, plant and equipment 9Deferred taxes -Inventories 4Receivables 9Other current assets 24Non-current liabilities -Current liabilities -20Net identifiable assets acquired 66Goodwill 34Net assets acquired 100Cash in acquired companies -23Non-controlling interests -1Total consideration net of cash acquired 76
159
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Notes
5.8 Business combinations and asset acquisitions
(continued)
After recognition of identifiable assets and liabilities at fair value,
goodwill was recognised with a fair value of 14 MEUR. Goodwill
represents the value of the current workforce, know-how and expected
synergies and growth from integration within the ROCKWOOL Group.
The recognised goodwill is not tax deductible
From the date of acquisition, Wetherby Building Systems has
contributed with revenue of 13 MEUR and 3 MEUR profit for the year.
If Wetherby Building Systems Ltd. had been owned since 1 January
2024, total contribution to revenue would have been 58 MEUR, and
profit for the year would have been 8 MEUR.
There were no acquisitions in the year ending 31 December 2023.
Packaging line in Caparroso, Spain
160
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
160
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Effective tax
rate in 2024
21.0%
Number of associates
in the Group
4
Number of subsidiaries
in the Group
62
Note 6
Other
162 6.1 Tax
164 6.2 Commitments and contingent liabilities
164 6.3 Related parties
164 6.4 Auditor’s fee
164 6.5 Events after the reporting date
165 6.6 Group companies
161
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Accounting policies
Tax in the statement of profit and loss is comprised of current year tax
expense and changes to deferred tax. Adjustments to prior year tax
results and audits are captured in the statement of profit and loss if such
adjustments materialise. Tax on changes in other comprehensive income
is recognised directly under other comprehensive income.
Movement in income tax receivable and payable is comprised of
payments to tax authorities and provision for current tax on profit
captured in the statement of profit and loss, and adjustments to prior
years if such materialise.
Provisions for deferred tax are calculated on all temporary differences
between accounting and taxable values, calculated using the balance-
sheet liability method.
Deferred tax provisions are also made to cover the re-taxation of losses
in jointly taxed foreign companies previously included in the Danish
joint taxation.
Companies within the Group may be entitled to claim special tax
deductions for investments in qualifying assets or in relation to qualifying
expenditure. The Group accounts for such allowances as tax credits.
Consequently, the allowance reduces income tax payables and current
tax expense. A deferred tax asset is recognised for unclaimed tax credits
that are carried forward.
Deferred tax assets are recognised when it is probable that the assets
will reduce tax payments in coming years and they are assessed at the
expected net realisable value.
Deferred tax is stated according to current tax regulations. Changes in
deferred tax as a consequence of changes in tax rates are recognised in
the statement of profit and loss.
The parent company is taxed jointly with all Danish subsidiaries. Income
subject to joint taxation is fully distributed.
Tax expense
MEUR 2024 2023Current tax for the year 165 106Change in deferred tax 1 24Adjustment to valuation of tax assets -17 -Withholding taxes 1 6Adjustment in current and deferred tax in previous -4 -3yearsTax expense 146 133
Reconciliation of effective tax rate
% 2024 2023Danish tax rate 22.0 22.0Deviation in non-Danish subsidiaries' tax 1.6 1.4compared to Danish tax percentageWithholding tax adjustment 0.2 1.2Permanent differences 0.4 1.4Effect on change in income tax rates - 0.1Adjustment to valuation of tax assets -2.5 -Other deviations -0.7 -0.6Effective tax rate (%) 21.0 25.5
Income tax receivable and payableMEUR 2024 2023Income tax receivable and payable 1/1 -3 -1Exchange rate adjustments - -2Acquisition of subsidiaries 2 -Current tax for the year including withholding 167 112taxesPayments during the year -114 -116Adjustment in respect of prior years -4 4Current tax for the year recognised in other - -comprehensive incomeIncome tax receivable and payable 31/12 48 -3Income tax is recognised as follows:Income tax receivable 31 44Income tax payable 79 41Income tax receivable and payable 31/12 48 -3
Notes
6.1 Tax
162
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Critical estimates and judgements
While conducting business globally, transfer pricing disputes, etc. with
tax authorities may occur, and Management judgement is applied to
assess the possible outcome of such disputes. Probability weighted
outcomes is used as the measurement method, and Management
believes that the provision made for uncertain tax positions not yet
settled with local tax authorities is adequate. However, the actual
obligation may deviate and is dependent on the result of litigations
and settlements with the relevant tax authorities.
The Group is subject to income taxes in numerous jurisdictions.
Significant estimates is required in determining provision for uncertain
tax positions or the recognition of a deferred tax asset.
A tax asset is recognised if it is assessed that the asset can be utilised
in a foreseeable future based on strong indications that sufficient future
profits are available to absorb the temporary differences including the
Group’s future tax planning.
The valuation of tax assets related to losses carried forward is done on
a yearly basis and is based on expected positive taxable income within
the next 3-5 years.
Minimum Taxation
ROCKWOOL is within the scope of the OECD Pillar Two minimum
taxation rules. Pillar Two legislation was enacted in Denmark where
the parent company is incorporated, and is effective from 1 January
2024. The Group applies the exception to recognising and disclosing
information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar
Two income taxes, as provided in the amendments to IAS 12 issued
in May 2023. Under the legislation, the Group is liable to pay a top-
up tax for the difference between their GloBE effective tax rate per
jurisdiction and the 15 percent minimum rate.
Comments
Tax assets not recognised amount to 19 MEUR (2023: 20 MEUR). The
tax assets relate in part to assets from subsidiaries with a history of
losses, but also recognised tax incentives with utilisation in 2030 and
onwards.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset in the consolidated
statement of financial position if the Group has a legally enforceable
right to set off and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to the
same legal tax entity consolidation. Of the total deferred tax assets
recognised, 4 MEUR (2023: 17 MEUR) relate to tax loss carry forwards.
ROCKWOOL maintains a Tax Policy available on our website. Our
legal entity structure supports our business requirements. We do not
engage in harmful or artificial structures. During the year we have only
had operations in one country listed on EU’s list of uncooperative tax
jurisdictions; Russia.
ROCKWOOL will make use of the OECD Safe Harbour rules. As such
ROCKWOOL has estimated that the effective tax rate is above 15
percent in all jurisdictions of its operation, except for Croatia and Hong
Kong. Due to an expected utilisation of a non-qualifying incentive in
Croatia, the tax rate falls below 15 percent, at 0.9 percent. Applying
substance base income exclusion (SBIE) a provision of 0.5 MEUR is
included in the tax provision. Hong Kong’s expected effective tax rate
after recalculation of deferred taxes is at 9.2 percent. Applied SBIE a
provision of 0.1 MEUR is included in the tax provision.
Deferred tax
MEUR 2024 2023Deferred tax, net 1/1 20 7Exchange rate adjustments -1 1Acquisition of subsidiaries 10 -Change in deferred tax recognised in profit and loss 1 16Adjustment to valuation of tax assets -17 -Deferred tax for the year recognised in other -3 -4comprehensive income for the yearDeferred tax, net 31/12 10 20Deferred tax is recognised in the statement of financial position as follows:Deferred tax assets 62 46Deferred tax liabilities 72 66Deferred tax, net 31/12 10 20Deferred tax relates to:Non-current assets 60 60Current assets -19 6Non-current liabilities -17 -18Current liabilities -14 -15Tax loss carried forward -4 -17Re-taxable amounts 4 4Deferred tax, net 31/12 10 20
Unrecognised tax assets expire as follows
MEUR 2024 2023< 1 year - -1-5 years - 3> 5 years 4 13Do not expire 15 4Unrecognised tax assets 19 20
Notes
6.1 Tax (continued)
163
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
Notes
6.2 Commitments and contingent liabilities 6.3 Related parties
Accounting policies
Provisions for legal proceedings are recognised if they are certain or
probable at the reporting date, and if the size of the liability can be
measured on a reliable basis. Legal proceedings for which no reliable
estimate can be made are disclosed as contingent liabilities.
Comments
For the Group, commitments comprise 24 MEUR (2023: 28 MEUR),
which mainly relates to a number of long-term supply agreements
and one conditional tangible asset purchase obligation. Contractual
obligations for purchase of property, plant and equipment are
mentioned in note 3.2. Contingent liabilities amount to 9 MEUR (2023:
9 MEUR).
The Group is engaged in a few legal proceedings. It is expected that
the outcome of these legal proceedings will not impact the Group’s
financial position in excess of what has been provided for in the
statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024 (as well as at
31 December 2023).
Comments
At 31 December 2024, treasury shares accounted for 2.2 percent (2023: 0.2
percent) of the share capital, see note 5.6.
The Group’s related parties comprise the Company’s shareholders;
the ROCKWOOL Foundation, the Company’s Board of Directors and
Management and associates.
In 2024, as well as in 2023, no shares were purchased from major
shareholders.
Apart from dividends and purchase of treasury shares, no transactions
were carried out with the shareholders during the year. For transactions
with the Board of Directors and Group Management please refer to
note 2.2 and note 2.3.
Transactions with related parties
MEUR 2024 2023Transactions with associates:Sales to associates 28 26Loan to associates 1 1
6.4 Auditor’s fee
Comments
Fees for services in addition to the statutory audit of the financial
statements which were provided by the statutory auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab to
the Group amounted to less than 1 MEUR in both 2024 and 2023.
Services in addition to the statutory audit of the financial statements
comprise general consultancy services.
ROCKWOOL's policy is to follow the 70 percent fee cap restriction
on non-audit services provided by PricewaterhouseCoopers
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab, Denmark, the auditor of
the parent company. PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret
Revisionspartnerselskab complies with the 70 percent fee cap
restriction in 2024 and 2023.
Fees to auditors elected at the Annual General MeetingMEUR 2024 2023Statutory audit 2 2Other opinions 1 -Tax consultancy - -Other services - -Fees to auditors 3 2
6.5 Events after the reporting date
We are not aware of events subsequent to 31 December 2024, which
are expected to have a material impact on the Group’s financial position.
164
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Consolidated financial statements
% Shares Subsidiaries CountryownedROCKWOOL Australia Pty. Ltd. Australia 100ROCKWOOL Handelsgesellschaft m.b.H. Austria 100ROCKWOOL Belgium N.V. Belgium 100ROCKWOOL Bulgaria EooD Bulgaria 100ROXUL Inc. Canada 100ROCKWOOL Firesafe Insulation (Guangdong) Co. Ltd. China 100ROCKWOOL Firesafe Insulation (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. China 100ROCKWOOL Adriatic d.o.o. Croatia 100ROCKWOOL a.s. Czechia 100ROCKWOOL Danmark A/S Denmark 100Tripplex ApS Denmark 100ROCKWOOL EE OÜ Estonia 100ROCKWOOL Finland OY Finland 100ROCKWOOL France S.A.S France 100Deutsche ROCKWOOL GmbH & Co. KG Germany 100HECK Wall Systems GmbH Germany 100ROCKWOOL Beteiligungs GmbH Germany 100ROCKWOOL Mineralwolle GmbH Flechtingen Germany 100ROCKWOOL Operations GmbH & Co. KG Germany 100ROCKWOOL Rockfon GmbH Germany 100ROCKWOOL Verwaltungs GmbH Germany 100ROCKWOOL Building Materials Ltd. Hong Kong 100ROCKWOOL Hungary Kft. Hungary 100ROXUL ROCKWOOL Insulation India Ltd. India 100
% Shares Subsidiaries CountryownedROXUL ROCKWOOL Technical Insulation India Pvt. Ltd. India 100ROCKWOOL Technical Insulation India Pvt. Ltd. India 100PT ROCKWOOL Trading Indonesia Indonesia 100ROCKWOOL Italia S.p.A. Italy 100ROCKWOOL Japan LLC Japan 97ROCKWOOL Korea Co. Ltd. Korea 100SIA ROCKWOOL Latvia 100ROCKWOOL UAB Lithuania 100Chicago Metallic (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. Malaysia 100ROCKWOOL Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. Malaysia 100CMC Productos Perlitas S de R.L. de C.V. Mexico 100Servicios Pearl de Mexico S de R.L. de C.V. Mexico 100AS ROCKWOOL Norway 100FAST Sp. z o.o. Poland 100ROCKWOOL Global Business Service Center Sp. z.o.o. Poland 100ROCKWOOL Polska Sp. z o.o. Poland 100ROCKWOOL Romania s.r.l. Romania 100LLC ROCKWOOL Russia 100LLC ROCKWOOL-NORTH Russia 100LLC ROCKWOOL-Ural Russia 100LLC ROCKWOOL-VOLGA Russia 100ROCKWOOL Building Materials (Singapore) Pte Ltd. Singapore 100ROCKWOOL Slovensko s.r.o. Slovakia 100ROCKWOOL Peninsular S.A.U. Spain 100
% Shares Subsidiaries CountryAKUART A/S Denmark 20ownedRESO SA France 20ROCKWOOL AB Sweden 100ScanArc Plasma Technologies AB Sweden 34Flumroc AG Switzerland 100RESO SWISS SA PAMAG Engineering AG Switzerland 100SwitzerlandROCKWOOL GmbH Switzerland 100 ROCKWOOL (Thailand) Limited Thailand 10020Breda Confectie B.V. the Netherlands 100ROCKWOOL B.V. the Netherlands 100ROCKWOOL Insaat ve Yalitim Sistemleri San. Ve Tic. Ltd. Sti. Türkiye 100LLC ROCKWOOL Ukraine Ukraine 100ROCKWOOL Middle East FZE UAE 100ROCKWOOL Limited United Kingdom 100Wetherby Building Systems Limited United Kingdom 100ROXUL USA Inc. United States 100ROCK WOOL Khai Hoan Joint Stock Company VietnamAssociates 90The German subsidiaries DEUTSCHE ROCKWOOL GmbH & Co. KG and ROCKWOOL Operations GmbH & Co. KG, which have legal form of partnership, make use of the exemptions provided by section 264b of the German Commercial Code (HGB).
Parent company ROCKWOOL A/S
Notes
6.6 Group companies
165
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Definitions
Definition of key figures and ratios
Part of management’s review
EBITDA
Earnings before amortisation, depreciation, impairment,
financial items and tax
EBIT
Earnings before financial items and tax
Net working capital (NWC)
Inventories, trade receivables, other receivables and other current
operating assets less trade payables, other payables and other current
operational liabilities adjusted for investment payables
Invested capital
NWC + intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, and right-of-
use assets less non-interest bearing liabilities and investment payables
Net interest bearing debt
Cash less bank loans and other loans less bank debt less lease liabilities
EBITDA margin (%)
EBITDA
x 100%
Revenue
EBIT margin (%)
EBIT
x 100%
Revenue
Earnings per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)
Profit for the year excl. non-controlling interests
Average number of outstanding shares
Diluted earnings per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)
Profit for the year excl. non-controlling interests
Diluted average number of outstanding shares
Cash flow per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)
Cash flows from operating activities
Diluted average number of outstanding shares
Dividend per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)
Proposed dividend for the year
Number of shares at the end of the year
Book value per share of DKK 10 (EUR 1.3)
Equity end of the year excl. non-controlling interests
Number of shares at the end of the year
ROIC
EBIT
x 100%
Average invested capital including goodwill
Return on equity (%)
Profit for the year excl. non-controlling interests
x 100%
Average equity excl. non-controlling interests
Equity ratio (%)
Equity end of the year excl. non-controlling interests
x 100%
Total equity and liabilities at the end of the year
Dividend payout ratio (%)
Proposed dividend for the year
x 100%
Profit for the year excl. non-controlling interests
Leverage ratio
Net interest-bearing debt
EBITDA
Financial gearing
Net interest-bearing debt
Equity end of the year
Market cap
Number of outstanding shares x share price
166
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Definitions
Growth in local currency
Growth rates excluding currency impact, as both
periods are using the same exchange rates.
Sustainability investments
This category comprises investments relating to improving workforce
occupational health and safety as well as reducing environmental
impacts in own operations, including those within “climate change
transition”. For more information about ROCKWOOLs climate change
transition plan, see Section E1 Climate change.
CO
2
intensity (Scope 1+2) per tonne stone wool
Defined according to the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. Scope 1 emissions
are direct emissions from the stone wool factories. It includes emissions
from all combustion sources and process emissions. Scope 2 emissions
are indirect emissions from purchased electricity, heat or steam.
Energy efficiency in own buildings
Energy efficiency improvement in own buildings calculated in metrics
of kWh/m
2
/year.
Water use intensity from stone wool production
All water (surface water, groundwater, public water, and water from
other external sources) used in stone wool production and not returned
to its original source.
Number of countries with recycling service
Number of countries where ROCKWOOL can take back used stone
wool from the market through Rockcycle
®
.
Landfill waste from our stone wool production
Total quantity of production waste sent to landfill by the stone wool
factories.
Lost time incident frequency rate
Number of recorded lost time injuries resulting in more than one day of
absence per million working hours for the year.
Absolute greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Scope 1+2)
Defined according to the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. Scope 1+2 GHG
emissions are the sum of CO
2
emissions and other GHG emissions
measured as CO
2
-equivalents. Scope 2 emissions include indirect
emissions from electricity, heat and steam.
Absolute greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Scope 3)
Defined according to the Greenhouse Gas Protocol and includes other
indirect emissions from our activities that result from sources we do not
own or control.
RATIOS
The ratios have been calculated in accordance with cfa.dk/keyratios/
issued by CFA Society Denmark.
The ratios mentioned in the five-year summary are calculated as
described in the definitions above.
Definition of key figures and ratios
(continued)
167
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Management’s statement
The Board of Directors and the Registered Directors have today
considered and adopted the Annual Report of ROCKWOOL A/S for
the financial year 1 January – 31 December 2024.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU
and further requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act,
and the parent company financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act. Management’s
review has been prepared in accordance with the Danish Financial
Statements Act.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements and the parent
company financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position at 31 December 2024 of the Group and the Parent Company
and of the results of the Group and Parent Company operations and
cash flows for 2024.
In our opinion, Management’s review includes a fair review of the
development in the operations and financial circumstances of the
Group and the Parent Company, of the results for the year and of the
financial position of the Group and the Parent Company as well as a
description of the most significant risks and elements of uncertainty,
which the Group and the Parent Company are facing.
Additionally, the sustainability statement, which is part of
Management’s review, has been prepared, in all material respects, in
accordance with paragraph 99 a of the Danish Financial Statements
Act. This includes compliance with the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS) including that the process undertaken by
Management to identify the reported information (the “Process”) is in
accordance with the description set out in the section titled Impact,
risk and opportunity management. Furthermore, disclosures within
subsection titled EU Taxonomy in the environmental section of the
sustainability statement are, in all material respects, in accordance with
Article 8 of EU Regulation 2020/852 (the “Taxonomy Regulation”)
The year 2024 marks the initial implementation of paragraph 99 a
of the Danish Financial Statements Act concerning compliance with
ESRS. As such, more clear guidance and practice are anticipated in
various areas, which are expected to be issued in the coming years.
Furthermore, the sustainability statement includes forward-looking
statements based on disclosed assumptions about events that may
occur in the future and possible future actions by the Group. Actual
outcomes are likely to be different since anticipated events frequently
do not occur as expected.
In our opinion, the Annual Report of ROCKWOOL A/S for the financial
year 1 January to 31 December 2024 with the file name ROCK-2024-
12-31-en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with
the ESEF Regulation.
We recommend that the Annual Report be adopted at the Annual
General Meeting.
Board of Directors
Thomas Kähler
Chairman
Carsten Kähler
Jørgen Tang-Jensen
Deputy Chairman
Connie Enghus Theisen
Rebekka Glasser Herlofsen
Christian Westerberg
Ilse Irene Henne
Janni Munkholm Nielsen
Hedehusene, 6 February 2025
Registered Directors
Jes Munk Hansen
CEO
Kim Junge Andersen
CFO
168
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Independent auditor’s Reports
To the shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S
Report on the audit of the Financial Statements
Our opinion
In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial Statements give a true and
fair view of the Group’s financial position at 31 December 2024 and of
the results of the Group’s operations and cash flows for the financial year
1 January to 31 December 2024 in accordance with IFRS Accounting
Standards as adopted by the EU and further requirements in the Danish
Financial Statements Act.
Moreover, in our opinion, the Parent Company Financial Statements
give a true and fair view of the Parent Company’s financial position
at 31 December 2024 and of the results of the Parent Company’s
operations for the financial year 1 January to 31 December 2024 in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act.
Our opinion is consistent with our Auditor’s Long-form Report to the Audit
Committee and the Board of Directors.
What we have audited
The Consolidated Financial Statements (pp. 123-165) and Parent
Company Financial Statements (pp. 177-186) of ROCKWOOL A/S for
the financial year 1 January to 31 December 2024, comprise statement
of profit and loss, statement of financial position, statement of changes
in equity and notes, including material accounting policy information
for the Group as well as for the Parent Company, and statement of
comprehensive income and statement of cash flows for the Group.
Collectively referred to as the “Financial Statements”.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on
Auditing (ISAs) and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark.
Our responsibilities under those standards and requirements are further
described in the
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the Financial
Statements
section of our report.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Independence
We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International
Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics
for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) and the additional ethical
requirements applicable in Denmark. We have also fulfilled our other
ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the
IESBA Code.
To the best of our knowledge and belief, prohibited non-audit services
referred to in Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 were not
provided.
Appointment
We were first appointed auditors of ROCKWOOL A/S on 9 April 2014
for the financial year 2014. We have been reappointed annually by
shareholder resolution for a total period of uninterrupted engagement of
11 years including the financial year 2024. We were reappointed following
a tendering procedure at the General Meeting on 10 April 2024.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional
judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the Financial
Statements for 2024. These matters were addressed in the context of our
audit of the Financial Statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Key audit matter
Impairment of intangible assets and property, plant
and equipment
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment might be
impaired due to for example increased competition in local
markets, changes in the global economy and changes in the
strategy of the Group.
We focused on this area as the determination of whether or not
an impairment charge for intangible assets and property, plant
and equipment is necessary involves significant estimates and
judgements made by Management, including especially:
estimation of future cash flows and the significant assumptions
applied by Management in this estimation, including sales
growth and the applied margin, cost inflation and efficiency
improvements;
long-term growth rates and discount rates applied in
discounting future cash flows.
Reference is made to notes 3.1, 3.2, 3.4 and 3.5 to the
Consolidated Financial Statements.
169
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Statement on Management’s Review
Management is responsible for Management’s Review (pp. 4-42, 166-
167 and 176).
Our opinion on the Financial Statements does not cover Management’s
Review, and we do not as part of the audit express any form of
assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the Financial Statements, our
responsibility is to read Management’s Review and, in doing so,
consider whether Management’s Review is materially inconsistent with
the Financial Statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or
otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
Moreover, we considered whether Management’s Review includes
the disclosures required by the Danish Financial Statements Act. This
does not include the requirements in paragraph 99 a related to the
Sustainability Statement covered by the separate auditor’s limited
assurance report hereon.
Based on the work we have performed, in our view, Management’s
Review is in accordance with the Consolidated Financial Statements
and the Parent Company Financial Statements and has been
prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Danish Financial
Statements Act, except for the requirements in paragraph 99 a related
to the Sustainability Statement, cf. above. We did not identify any
material misstatement in Management’s Review.
Management’s responsibilities for
the Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation of consolidated financial
statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with IFRS
Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and further requirements
in the Danish Financial Statements Act and for the preparation of
parent company financial statements that give a true and fair view in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act, and for such
internal control as Management determines is necessary to enable
the preparation of financial statements that are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the Financial Statements, Management is responsible for
assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless
Management either intends to liquidate the Group or the Parent
Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to
do so.
Independent auditor’s Reports
(continued)
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
We carried out risk assessment procedures in order to obtain an
understanding of IT systems, business processes and relevant
controls regarding impairment of intangible assets and property,
plant and equipment. For the controls, we assessed whether they
were designed and implemented to effectively address the risk of
material misstatement.
We tested the impairment trigger analysis and the impairment tests
prepared by Management and evaluated the reasonableness of
estimates and judgements made by Management in preparing these.
Our audit procedures included assessing the Group’s impairment
model. We also challenged Management’s significant assumptions
related to the key drivers of the future cash flows, including sales
growth and the applied margin, cost inflation and efficiency
improvements, as well as long-term growth rates and discount rates.
We examined sensitivity analyses regarding changes in sales
growth, margin and discount rates.
We also considered the historical outcome of accounting
estimates made in prior periods by comparing budgeted figures
to actual figures for the past years.
We evaluated the disclosures regarding impairment tests included
in the notes.
170
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the
Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the
Financial Statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level
of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in
accordance with ISAs and the additional requirements applicable in
Denmark will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the
basis of these Financial Statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs and the additional
requirements applicable in Denmark, we exercise professional
judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit.
We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the Financial
Statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit
procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that
is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud
is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve
collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the
override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit
in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the Group’s and the Parent Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the
reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures
made by Management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of Management’s use of the going
concern basis of accounting and based on the audit evidence obtained,
whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that
may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and the Parent Company’s
ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s
report to the related disclosures in the Financial Statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are
based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s
report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group or
the Parent Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the
Financial Statements, including the disclosures, and whether the
Financial Statements represent the underlying transactions and
events in a manner that gives a true and fair view.
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate
audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities
or business units within the group as a basis for forming an opinion
on the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company
Financial Statements. We are responsible for the direction,
supervision and review of the audit work performed for purposes of
the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding,
among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit
and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in
internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement
that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding
independence, and to communicate with them all relationships
and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our
independence and, where applicable, actions taken to eliminate
threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance,
we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit
of the Financial Statements of the current period and are therefore the
key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter.
Independent auditor’s Reports
(continued)
171
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Independent auditor’s Reports
(continued)
Hellerup, 6 February 2025
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR no 33 77 12 31
Kim Tromholt
State Authorised Public Accountant
mne33251
Rune Kjeldsen
State Authorised Public Accountant
mne34160
Report on compliance with the ESEF Regulation
As part of our audit of the Financial Statements we performed
procedures to express an opinion on whether the annual report of
ROCKWOOL A/S for the financial year 1 January to 31 December 2024
with the filename ROCK-2024-12-31-en.zip is prepared, in all material
respects, in compliance with the Commission Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2019/815 on the European Single Electronic Format (ESEF
Regulation) which includes requirements related to the preparation
of the annual report in XHTML format and iXBRL tagging of the
Consolidated Financial Statements including notes.
Management is responsible for preparing an annual report that
complies with the ESEF Regulation. This responsibility includes:
The preparing of the annual report in XHTML format;
The selection and application of appropriate iXBRL tags, including
extensions to the ESEF taxonomy and the anchoring thereof to
elements in the taxonomy, for all financial information required to be
tagged using judgement where necessary;
Ensuring consistency between iXBRL tagged data and the
Consolidated Financial Statements presented in human-readable
format; and
For such internal control as Management determines necessary to
enable the preparation of an annual report that is compliant with the
ESEF Regulation.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance on whether the
annual report is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with
the ESEF Regulation based on the evidence we have obtained, and
to issue a report that includes our opinion. The nature, timing and
extent of procedures selected depend on the auditor’s judgement,
including the assessment of the risks of material departures from the
requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation, whether due to fraud or
error. The procedures include:
Testing whether the annual report is prepared in XHTML format;
Obtaining an understanding of the company’s iXBRL tagging process
and of internal control over the tagging process;
Evaluating the completeness of the iXBRL tagging of the
Consolidated Financial Statements including notes;
Evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s use of iXBRL
elements selected from the ESEF taxonomy and the creation of
extension elements where no suitable element in the ESEF taxonomy
has been identified;
Evaluating the use of anchoring of extension elements to elements in
the ESEF taxonomy; and
Reconciling the iXBRL tagged data with the audited Consolidated
Financial Statements.
In our opinion, the annual report of ROCKWOOL A/S for the financial
year 1 January to 31 December 2024 with the file name ROCK-2024-
12-31-en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with
the ESEF Regulation.
172
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the Sustainability Statement
To the stakeholders of ROCKWOOL A/S
Limited assurance conclusion
We have conducted a limited assurance engagement on the
Sustainability Statement of ROCKWOOL A/S (the “Group”) included in
Management’s Review, pp. 43-122, for the financial year 1 January – 31
December 2024 (the “Sustainability Statement”).
Based on the procedures we have performed and the evidence we
have obtained, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to
believe that the Sustainability Statement is not prepared, in all material
respects, in accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act
paragraph 99 a, including:
compliance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards
(ESRS), including that the process carried out by Management to
identify the information reported in the Sustainability Statement (the
“Process”) is in accordance with the description set out in subsection
Impact, risk and opportunity management pp. 55-56; and
compliance of the disclosures in subsection EU Taxonomy within the
environmental section pp. 90-96 of the Sustainability Statement with
Article 8 of EU Regulation 2020/852 (the “Taxonomy Regulation”).
Basis for conclusion
We conducted our limited assurance engagement in accordance
with International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000
(Revised), Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews
of historical financial information (“ISAE 3000 (Revised)”) and the
additional requirements applicable in Denmark.
The procedures in a limited assurance engagement vary in nature and
timing from, and are less in extent than for, a reasonable assurance
engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance obtained in
a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the
assurance that would have been obtained had a reasonable assurance
engagement been performed.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our conclusion. Our responsibilities
under this standard are further described in the Auditor’s
responsibilities for the assurance engagement section of our report.
Our independence and quality management
We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International
Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics
for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) and the additional ethical
requirements applicable in Denmark. We have also fulfilled our other
ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the
IESBA Code.
Our firm applies International Standard on Quality Management 1,
which requires the firm to design, implement and operate a system
of quality management including policies or procedures regarding
compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and
applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
Management’s responsibilities for the Sustainability
Statement
Management is responsible for designing and implementing a
process to identify the information reported in the Sustainability
Statement in accordance with ESRS and for disclosing this Process in
subsection Impact, risk and opportunity management pp. 55-56 of the
Sustainability Statement. This responsibility includes:
understanding the context in which the Group’s activities and
business relationships take place and developing an understanding
of its affected stakeholders;
identification of the actual and potential impacts (both negative
and positive) related to sustainability matters, as well as risks and
opportunities that affect, or could reasonably be expected to affect,
the Group’s financial position, financial performance, cash flows,
access to finance or cost of capital over the short-, medium-, or long-
term;
assessment of the materiality of the identified impacts, risks and
opportunities related to sustainability matters by selecting and
applying appropriate thresholds; and
making assumptions that are reasonable in the circumstances.
173
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the Sustainability Statement
(continued)
Management is further responsible for preparation of the Sustainability
Statement, which includes the information identified by the Process, in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act paragraph 99 a,
including:
compliance with ESRS;
preparing the disclosures in subsection EU Taxonomy pp. 90-96
within the environmental section of the Sustainability Statement, in
compliance with Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation;
designing, implementing and maintaining such internal control that
Management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of
the Sustainability Statement that is free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error; and
the selection and application of appropriate sustainability reporting
methods and making assumptions and estimates that are reasonable
in the circumstances.
Inherent limitations in preparing the Sustainability Statement
In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with ESRS,
Management is required to prepare forward-looking information on
the basis of disclosed assumptions about events that may occur in the
future and possible future actions by the Group. Actual outcomes are
likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur
as expected.
Auditor’s responsibilities for the assurance engagement
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the assurance engagement
to obtain limited assurance about whether the Sustainability Statement
is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error,
and to issue a limited assurance report that includes our conclusion.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably
be expected to influence decisions of users taken on the basis of the
Sustainability Statement as a whole.
As part of a limited assurance engagement in accordance with ISAE
3000 (Revised) we exercise professional judgement and maintain
professional scepticism throughout the engagement.
Our responsibilities in respect of the Process include:
Obtaining an understanding of the Process, but not for the purpose
of providing a conclusion on the effectiveness of the Process,
including the outcome of the Process;
Considering whether the information identified addresses the
applicable disclosure requirements of ESRS; and
Designing and performing procedures to evaluate whether the
Process is consistent with the Group’s description of its Process, as
disclosed in subsection Impact, risk and opportunity management
pp. 55-56.
Our other responsibilities in respect of the Sustainability Statement
include:
Identifying where material misstatements are likely to arise, whether
due to fraud or error; and
Designing and performing procedures responsive to disclosures in
the Sustainability Statement where material misstatements are likely
to arise. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting
from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations,
or the override of internal control.
Summary of the work performed
A limited assurance engagement involves performing procedures to
obtain evidence about the Sustainability Statement. The nature, timing
and extent of procedures selected depend on professional judgement,
including the identification of disclosures where material misstatements
are likely to arise, whether due to fraud or error, in the Sustainability
Statement.
In conducting our limited assurance engagement, with respect to the
Process, we:
Obtained an understanding of the Process by performing inquiries
to understand the sources of the information used by Management;
and reviewing the Group’s internal documentation of its Process; and
174
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Statements
Evaluated whether the evidence obtained from our procedures
about the Process implemented by the Group was consistent with
the description of the Process set out in subsection Impact, risk and
opportunity management pp. 55-56.
In conducting our limited assurance engagement, with respect to the
Sustainability Statement, we:
Obtained an understanding of the Group’s reporting processes
relevant to the preparation of its Sustainability Statement including
the consolidation processes by obtaining an understanding of the
Group’s control environment, processes and information systems
relevant to the preparation of the Sustainability Statement but
not evaluating the design of particular control activities, obtaining
evidence about their implementation or testing their operating
effectiveness;
Evaluated whether the information identified by the Process is
included in the Sustainability Statement;
Evaluated whether the structure and the presentation of the
Sustainability Statement is in accordance with ESRS;
Performed inquiries of relevant personnel and analytical procedures
on selected information in the Sustainability Statement;
Performed limited substantive assurance procedures on selected
information in the Sustainability Statement;
Where applicable, compared disclosures in the Sustainability
Statement with the corresponding disclosures in the Financial
Statements and Management’s Review;
Evaluated the methods, assumptions and data for developing
estimates and forward-looking information; and
Obtained an understanding of the Group’s process to identify
taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned economic activities and the
corresponding disclosures in the Sustainability Statement.
Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the Sustainability Statement
(continued)
Hellerup, 6 February 2025
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR no 33 77 12 31
Kim Tromholt
State Authorised Public Accountant
mne33251
Rune Kjeldsen
State Authorised Public Accountant
mne34160
175
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
MANAGEMENT’S REVIEW | Parent company
Statement on Management’s Review
The activities in the parent company ROCKWOOL A/S is to support
the Group through Group functions, holding of shares in the Group
companies and funding through the Group’s treasury function.
Statement of profit and loss
Revenue in ROCKWOOL A/S consists of income from constructing and
maintaining the Group's manufacturing facilities and royalty for the use
of patents and trademarks.
In 2024, revenue from constructing and maintaining the Group's
manufacturing facilities was 94 MEUR (2023: 108 MEUR), a decrease
of 14 MEUR as a result of decreased investment activities during 2024
(2023: 15 MEUR).
ROCKWOOL A/S holds the major patents and trademarks in the Group
and charges a royalty to the subsidiaries for the use of these rights.
Group companies paid royalty of 401 MEUR (2023: 358 MEUR).
Income from investments in subsidiaries was 411 MEUR (2023: 296
MEUR). The increase is related to increased activity and profitability in
the Group companies. Net finance income amounted to 3 MEUR (2023:
net finance income of 17 MEUR) the decrease is related to foreign
currency exposure on the intercompany balance between ROCKWOOL
A/S and the subsidiary in Russia. Due to the economic environment, it
has not been possible to hedge this position since March 2022, which
in both 2024 and 2023 has resulted in an unrealised exchange gain. In
2024, profit for the year totalled 541 MEUR against 381 MEUR in 2023.
Statement of financial position
Total assets at year-end amounted to 3,494 MEUR (2023: 3,299 MEUR) and
the equity was 3,024 MEUR (2023: 2,751 MEUR).
Investment in subsidiaries was 2,799 MEUR (2023: 2,331 MEUR). The
increase is mainly due to increased activity and profitability in Group
companies.
Management considers the result to be satisfactory.
For further information, please refer to ROCKWOOL Group
Management’s review on pp. 4-42.
Management's review of ROCKWOOL A/S
176
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Statement of profit and loss –
ROCKWOOL A/S
1 January – 31 December
MEUR Note 2024 2023
Revenue 2.1 495 466
Costs of raw material and consumables 68 83
Other external costs 179 188
Gross profit 248 195
Employee benefits expenses 2.2 73 72
Amortisation, depreciation and impairment 3.1, 3.2 13 15
Operating profit / EBIT 162 108
Income from investments in subsidiaries 2.3 411 296
Finance income 2.4 32 40
Finance costs 2.4 29 23
Profit before tax 576 421
Tax expense 2.5 35 40
Profit for the year 2.6 541 381
Parent company financial
statements for ROCKWOOL A/S
177 Statement of profit and loss
178 Statement of financial position
179 Statement of changes in shareholders’ equity
180 Notes
177
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Statement of financial position –
ROCKWOOL A/S
Assets – as at 31 December Equity and liabilities – as at 31 December
MEUR Note 2024 2023
Completed development projects 9 9
Acquired patents, licenses and trademarks 9 9
Intangible assets under construction 9 7
Intangible assets 3.1 27 25
Land and buildings 25 19
Other operating equipment 12 9
Tangible assets under construction 10 7
Property, plant and equipment 3.2 47 35
Investment in subsidiaries 3.3 2,799 2,331
Investment in associates 1 1
Receivables from subsidiaries 3.3 172 210
Financial assets 2.972 2,542
Non-current assets 3,046 2,602
Inventories 2 1
Contract work in progress 3.4 22 21
Receivables from subsidiaries 285 485
Other receivables 14 6
Prepayments 3.5 11 16
Receivables 332 528
Cash and cash equivalents 114 168
Current assets 448 697
Total assets 3,494 3,299
MEUR Note 2024 2023
Share capital 29 29
Revaluation reserve according to the equity method 832 522
Reserve for development costs 12 11
Retained earnings 1,969 2,064
Proposed dividend 182 125
Total equity 3,024 2,751
Deferred tax 3.6 5 6
Payables to subsidiaries - 58
Other provisions 1 1
Non-current liabilities 6 65
Trade payables 16 18
Payables to subsidiaries 402 440
Tax payable 30 13
Other payables 16 12
Current liabilities 464 483
Total liabilities 470 548
Total equity and liabilities 3,494 3,299
178
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Statement of changes in shareholders’ equity –
ROCKWOOL A/S
MEUR
Share
capital
Revaluation
reserve
according to
the equity
method
Reserve
for
development
costs
Retained
earnings
Proposed
dividend
Total
equity
Equity at 1 January 2024 29 522 11 2,064 125 2,751
Exchange rate adjustments - -1 - - - -1
Profit for the year - 303 - 56 182 541
Development costs for the year - - 1 -1 - -
Exchange differences on translation of foreign
entities
- 6 - - - 6
Other adjustments - 2 - - - 2
Share based payments - - - 1 - 1
Share buy-back programme - - - -149 - -149
Purchase of treasury shares - - - -3 - -3
Dividends paid - - - 1 -125 -124
Equity at 31 December 2024 29 832 12 1,969 182 3,024
Equity at 1 January 2023 29 472 12 1,919 102 2,534
Exchange rate adjustments - - - -5 - -5
Profit for the year - 101 - 155 125 381
Development costs for the year - - -1 1 - -
Exchange differences on translation of foreign
entities
- -54 - - - -54
Other adjustments - 3 - -5 - -2
Share based payments - - - 1 - 1
Purchase of treasury shares - - - -3 - -3
Dividends paid - - - 1 -102 -101
Shareholders’ equity 31/12 2023 29 522 11 2,064 125 2,751
179
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Notes for ROCKWOOL A/S
Note 1
181 1.1 Accounting policies
Note 2
183 2.1 Revenue
183 2.2 Employee benefits expenses
183 2.3 Income from investments in subsidiaries
183 2.4 Finance income and Finance costs
183 2.5 Tax expense
183 2.6 Proposed distribution of profit
Note 3
184 3.1 Intangible assets
184 3.2 Property, plant and equipment
185 3.3 Financial assets
185 3.4 Contract work in progress
185 3.5 Prepayments
185 3.6 Deferred tax
Note 4
186 4.1 Derivatives
186 4.2 Commitments and contingent liabilities
186 4.3 Related parties
180
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Note 1
1.1 Accounting policies
The financial statements of ROCKWOOL A/S have been prepared in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act (accounting class D).
The financial statements are presented in Euro (EUR).
Changes in accounting policies
The accounting policies applied remain unchanged from previous year.
The accounting policies are the same as for the consolidated financial
statements with the adjustments described below. For a description
of the Group’s accounting policies, please refer to the consolidated
financial statements.
Recognition and measurement in general
Income is recognised in the statement of profit and loss as earned.
All costs incurred in generating the year’s revenue are also recognised
in the statement of profit and loss, including depreciation, amortisation
and impairment losses.
Value adjustments of financial assets and liabilities measured at fair
value or amortised cost are also recognised in the statement of profit
and loss.
Assets are recognised in the statement of financial position when it
is considered probable that future economic benefits will flow to the
company and the value of the asset can be measured on a reliable
basis. Liabilities are recognised in the statement of financial position
when they are considered probable and can be measured on a reliable
basis. At initial recognition, assets and liabilities are measured at cost.
Assets and liabilities are subsequently measured as described below
for each item.
Revenue
The company produces and sells machinery and consultancy service.
The projects typically include one deliverable. Revenue from the projects
is recognised over time based on the progress and is based on the
price of the projects. As the work is done at the customer's site, control
is transferred along with the project progress. Recognition is based on
actual costs spent relative to the total estimated costs for the project,
as this method is estimated to reflect the transfer of control. The credit
terms are normally end of month plus 20 days.
Royalty is received for the use of the ROCKWOOL brand and
technology. Royalty is based on the level of sales in the subsidiaries and
is recognised when earned according to the terms in the agreement.
Intangible assets
The accounting policies for intangible assets follow those of the Group
with the exception of goodwill, which is amortised over a period of 10
years using the straight-line method.
An amount equal to the total capitalised development costs after
tax is recognised under Shareholders’ equity in the Reserve for
development costs.
Financial assets
Investments in subsidiaries are recognised initially at cost and
measured subsequently using the equity method. The company’s
share of the equity of subsidiaries, based on the fair value of the
identifiable net assets on the acquisition date, minus or plus unrealised
intercompany profits or losses, with addition of any residual value
of goodwill, is recognised under Investments in subsidiaries in the
statement of financial position.
If the shareholders’ equity of subsidiaries is negative and ROCKWOOL
A/S has a legal or constructive obligation to cover the company’s
negative equity, a provision is recognised. Net revaluation of
investments in subsidiaries is recognised under Shareholders’ equity in
the Revaluation reserve according to the equity method. The reserve
is reduced by payments of dividends to the parent company and
adjusted to reflect other changes in the equity of subsidiaries.
The proportionate share of the net profits of subsidiaries less goodwill
amortisation is recognised under Income from investments in
subsidiaries in the statement of profit and loss. Goodwill in subsidiaries
is amortised over a period of 10 years using the straight-line method.
Inventories
Inventories are measured at cost in accordance with the FIFO principle.
Obsolete goods, including slow-moving goods, are written down.
181
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Note 1
1.1 Accounting policies (continued)
Contract work in progress
Contract work in progress is measured at the sales value of the work
performed, calculated on the basis of the degree of completion. The
degree of completion is calculated as the proportion of the contract
costs incurred in relation to the contract's expected total costs. When
it is probable that the total contract costs will exceed the total revenue
on a contract, the expected loss is recognised in the statement of
profit and loss.
Payments received on account are deducted from the sales value. The
individual contracts are classified as receivables when the net value is
positive and as liabilities when the net value is negative.
Receivables from subsidiaries
Receivables from subsidiaries are recognised at amortised costs and
are subsequently measured after deduction of allowance for losses
based on an individual assessment.
Leases
Leases in which a significant portion of the risks and rewards of
ownership are retained by the lessor are classified as operating leases.
Payments made under operating leases are charged to the statement
of profit and loss on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease.
Dividend
The dividend proposed for the financial year is shown as a separate
item under Shareholders’ equity.
Statement of cash flows
ROCKWOOL A/S has in accordance with the Danish Financial
Statements Act, Section 86 (4) not prepared separate cash flow
statements. Please refer to the consolidated statement of cash flows.
References to notes to the consolidated financial statements for
the following notes, see information in the consolidated financial
statements:
Share capital – see note 5.5
Treasury shares – see note 5.6
Auditor’s fee – see note 6.4
182
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
MEUR 2024 2023
Revenue from projects 94 108
Royalties and other fees 401 358
Revenue 495 466
Note 2
2.1 Revenue
MEUR 2024 2023
Interest income 13 9
Interest income from subsidiaries 7 6
Foreign exchange gains 12 25
Finance income 32 40
MEUR 2024 2023
Interest expenses etc. 17 12
Interest expenses to subsidiaries 9 6
Foreign exchange losses 3 5
Finance costs 29 23
2.4 Finance income and Finance costs
MEUR 2024 2023
Wages and salaries 65 64
Expensed value of RSUs issued 1 1
Pension costs 6 6
Other social security costs 1 1
Personnel costs 73 72
Average number of employees in ROCKWOOL A/S 476 497
Reference is made to note 2.2 and 2.3 to the consolidated financial statements concerning remuneration
of the Board of Directors and the Executive Board.
MEUR 2024 2023
Share of net profit/(loss) 422 306
Amortisation of goodwill -11 -10
Income from investments in subsidiaries 411 296
2.2 Employee benefits expenses
2.5 Tax expense
2.3 Income from investments in subsidiaries
2.6 Proposed distribution of profit
MEUR 2024 2023
Current tax for the year 35 34
Change in deferred tax -1 -2
Withholding taxes 2 6
Adjustment in current and deferred tax in previous years -1 2
Tax expense 35 40
MEUR 2024 2023
Proposed distribution of profit:
Proposed dividend to shareholders 182 125
Revaluation reserve according to equity method 303 101
Retained earnings 56 155
Total profit 541 381
183
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Note 3
3.1 Intangible assets
Comments
Completed development projects and Intangible assets under construction mainly comprise software
development.
MEUR
Completed
development
projects
Acquired
patents,
licenses and
trademarks
Intangible
assets under
construction
2024
Total
2023
Total
Cost 1/1 91 42 7 140 139
Exchange rate adjustments -1 -1 - -2 -
Additions for the year - 3 7 10 6
Transfer of Intangible assets under construction 5 - -5 - -
Disposals for the year -1 - - -1 -5
Cost 31/12 94 44 9 147 140
Amortisation and impairment 1/1 82 33 - 115 106
Exchange rate adjustments -1 - - -1 -
Amortisation for the year 5 2 - 7 9
Impairment for the year - - - - 1
Disposals for the year -1 - - -1 -1
Amortisation and impairment 31/12 85 35 - 120 115
Carrying amount 31/12 9 9 9 27 25
3.2 Property, plant and equipment
Comments
Of the total net book value of land and buildings, 1 MEUR (2023: 1 MEUR) represent land not subject to
depreciation.
MEUR
Land and
buildings
Other
operating
equipment
Tangible
assets under
construction
2024
Total
2023
Total
Cost 1/1 39 29 7 75 68
Exchange rate adjustments -1 1 - - 1
Additions for the year - 1 17 18 8
Transfer of tangible assets under construction 8 6 -14 - -
Disposals for the year - -2 - -2 -2
Cost 31/12 46 35 10 91 75
Depreciation and impairment 1/1 20 20 - 40 37
Exchange rate adjustments - - - - -
Depreciation for the year 1 5 - 6 5
Disposals for the year - -2 - -2 -2
Depreciation and impairment 31/12 21 23 - 44 40
Carrying amount 31/12 25 12 10 47 35
184
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Comments
Prepayments consist of prepaid insurance, prepaid subscriptions and other prepaid cost related to
subsequent financial years.
3.5 Prepayments
Note 3
3.3 Financial assets
MEUR
Investments in
subsidiaries
Receivables from
subsidiaries
2024
Total
2023
Total
Cost 1/1 1,809 210 2,019 2,011
Exchange rate adjustments -1 -1 -2 -2
Additions for the year 209 30 239 92
Reductions/disposals for the year -50 -67 -117 -82
Cost 31/12 1,967 172 2,139 2,019
Value adjustments 1/1 522 - 522 472
Exchange rate adjustments 6 - 6 -54
Share of net profit 422 - 422 306
Amortisation of goodwill -11 - -11 -10
Dividends received -108 - -108 -195
Other adjustments 1 - 1 3
Value adjustments 31/12 832 - 832 522
Carrying amount 31/12 2,799 172 2,971 2,541
3.4 Contract work in progress
3.6 Deferred tax
MEUR 2024 2023
Deferred tax 1/1 6 8
Change in deferred tax recognised in profit and loss -1 -2
Deferred tax 31/12 5 6
MEUR 2024 2023
Sales values of work performed 243 218
Invoiced on account -221 -197
Contract work in progress, net 22 21
Recognised as follows:
Contract work in progress (assets) 22 21
185
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | Parent company financial statements
Note 4
4.1 Derivatives
Reference is made to note 5.2 to the consolidated financial statements
concerning derivatives.
Comments
The policy is not to hedge exchange rate risks in long-term
investments in subsidiaries.
When relevant, external investment loans and Group receivables are,
as a general rule, established in the local currency of the company
involved, while cash at bank and in hand are placed in the local
currency.
In the few countries with ineffective financial markets, loans can be
raised and surplus liquidity placed in DKK or EUR, subject to the
approval of the parent company’s finance function.
Most Group receivables that are not established in DKK or EUR are
hedged via forward agreements, currency loans and cash pools or via
the SWAP market.
To ensure adequate financial reserves as defined by the Board of
Directors, investment loans can be raised on a continuous basis to
partly cover new investments and to refinance existing loans.
Ownership clauses have been issued and/or deed of postponements in
connection with intercompany receivables. Please refer to note 4.2.
4.2 Commitments and contingent liabilities
Comments
Operational lease commitments in 2024 and 2023 amount to less than
1 MEUR. The majority of lease commitments expire within one year
from the reporting date.
4.3 Related parties
The Company has chosen only to disclose transactions which have not
been made on an arm’s length basis in accordance with section 98(c)
(7) of the Danish Financial Statements Act. No such transactions took
place in 2024 and 2023.
ROCKWOOL A/S has registered the following shareholders holding
more than five percent of the share capital or the votes:
2024
Share
capital Votes
ROCKWOOL Foundation, DK-1360 Copenhagen K 23% 31%
15. Juni Fonden, DK-2970 Hoersholm 6% 12%
186
ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2024
The ROCKWOOL
®
trademark
The ROCKWOOL trademark was initially registered in Denmark as
a logo mark back in 1936. In 1937, it was accompanied with a word
mark registration; a registration which is now extended to more than
60 countries around the world.
The ROCKWOOL trademark is one of the largest assets in
ROCKWOOL Group, and thus well protected and defended by us
throughout the world.
ROCKWOOL Group’s primary trademarks:
ROCKWOOL
®
Rockfon
®
Rockpanel
®
Grodan
®
Lapinus
®
Additionally, ROCKWOOL Group owns a large number of other
trademarks.
Disclaimer
The statements on the future in this report, including expected
sales and earnings, are associated with risks and uncertainties
and may be affected by factors inuencing the activities of the
Group, e.g. the global economic environment, including interest
and exchange rate developments, the raw material situation,
production and distribution-related issues, breach of contract
or unexpected termination of contract, price reductions due
to market-driven price reductions, market acceptance of new
products, launches of competitive products and other unforeseen
factors. In no event shall ROCKWOOL A/S be liable for any
direct, indirect or consequential damages or any other damages
whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or prots, whether in
an action of contract, negligence or other action, arising out of or
in connection with the use of information in this report.
©
ROCKWOOL A/S 2025
All rights reserved
Photography credits
Shutterstock and ROCKWOOL Group
Design and production
ROCKWOOL Marketing Shared Service Center
Released
6 February 2025
ISSN
ISSN 1904-8653 (print)
ISSN 1904-8661 (online)
ROCKWOOL Group
ROCKWOOL A/S
Hovedgaden 584
2640 Hedehusene
Denmark
Phone: +45 4656 0300
CVR No. 54879415
www.rockwool.com
Annual reportAuditor's report on audited financial statementsParsePort XBRL Converter2024-01-012024-12-312023-01-012023-12-31213800QRC7LNX935OZ09Reporting class DOpinionBasis for Opinion2025-02-062025-02-062025-02-06213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31ROC:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31ROC:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31ROC:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31ROC:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31ROC:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember7213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember4213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember8213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember3213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember6213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember9213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1213800QRC7LNX935OZ092024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2213800QRC7LNX935OZ092023-01-012023-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMemberiso4217:DKKxbrli:sharesiso4217:EURxbrli:sharesiso4217:EURxbrli:pure