0
ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.
G.C. Registry: 303401000
LEI: 213800EYWS2GY56AWP42
S.A. Registry No.: 26/06/B/86/48
Seat: Athens Tower, Building B, 2-4 Mesogeion Ave.,
11527 Athens
ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT FOR OF 31
st
DECEMBER 2024
According to the International Financial Reporting Standards and
according to Law 3556/2007
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
0
TABLE OF CONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS ................................................................................................................................... 0
STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ......................................................................... 3
BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUAL REPORT ..................................................................................................... 4
1. FINANCIALS - BUSINESS REPORT - MAJOR EVENTS ............................................................................................. 4
2. FINANCIAL STANDING ................................................................................................................................. 6
3. MAIN RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES ................................................................................................................. 11
4. OUTLOOK AND TARGETS FOR 2025 ............................................................................................................. 17
5. TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES ......................................................................................................... 18
6. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS ................................................................................................................................ 21
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT .................................................................................................................... 22
BASIS FOR PREPARATION .................................................................................................................................... 23
GENERAL INFORMATION..................................................................................................................................... 25
2024 HIGHLIGHTS ............................................................................................................................................ 28
STRATEGY ........................................................................................................................................................ 30
GOVERNANCE .................................................................................................................................................. 31
DOUBLE MATERIALITY (IMPACTS, RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES MANAGEMENT) ............................................................... 35
STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT ............................................................................................................................... 43
CLIMATE CHANGE ............................................................................................................................................. 46
RESOURSE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY ............................................................................................................. 59
WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES ......................................................................................................................... 65
EU TAXONOMY (DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 8 OF REGULATION 2020/852) ................................................... 68
HUMAN AND LABOR RIGHTS ............................................................................................................................... 78
EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT .............................................................................................................. 83
HEALTH AND SAFETY ......................................................................................................................................... 86
RESPONSIBLE SOURCING .................................................................................................................................... 90
BUSINESS ETHICS .............................................................................................................................................. 93
APPENDICES ..................................................................................................................................................... 95
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S LIMITIED ASSURANCE REPORT ON SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT .................. 121
BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXPLANATORY REPORT ....................................................................................... 126
1. Structure of share capital ............................................................................................................. 126
2. Restrictions on the transfer of shares of the Company ............................................................... 126
3. Major direct or indirect holdings within the meaning of Articles 9 to 11 of Law 3556/2007 .... 126
4. Shares granting special rights of control. .................................................................................... 126
5. Restrictions on voting rights ......................................................................................................... 126
6. Agreements between Company’s shareholders .......................................................................... 126
7. Rules on the appointment and replacement of Board members and amendment of the Articles
of Association ........................................................................................................................................ 127
8. Powers of the Board of Directors to issue new shares or purchase own shares......................... 127
9. Major agreements which take effect have been amended or expire in the case of change in
control ................................................................................................................................................... 127
10. Agreements with Board of Directors members or Company’s staff............................................ 128
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT ................................................................................................. 129
AUDIT COMMITTEE ACTIVITY REPORT ..................................................................................................... 156
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
1
AUDIT REPORT......................................................................................................................................... 165
ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (GROUP AND COMPANY) AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 ACCORDING TO
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS ............................................................................. 173
I. Statement of Financial Position ................................................................................................... 174
II. Income Statement......................................................................................................................... 175
III. Statement of Other Comprehensive Income ................................................................................ 176
IV. Statement of Changes in Equity ................................................................................................... 177
V. Cash flow statement ..................................................................................................................... 181
VI. Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements ......................................................................... 182
1. Reporting entity ...................................................................................................................................... 182
2. Basis of Accounting ................................................................................................................................. 182
3. New Standards ........................................................................................................................................ 184
4. Significant accounting policies ................................................................................................................ 187
4.1 Basis of Consolidation ................................................................................................................... 187
4.2 Foreign currency ............................................................................................................................ 188
4.3 Revenue ......................................................................................................................................... 189
4.4 Employee benefits ......................................................................................................................... 190
4.5 Government Grants ....................................................................................................................... 190
4.6 Emmision schemes ........................................................................................................................ 191
4.7 Finance income and finance costs ................................................................................................. 191
4.8 Income tax ..................................................................................................................................... 191
4.9 Inventories ..................................................................................................................................... 192
4.10 Property, plant and equipment ..................................................................................................... 192
4.11 Intangible assets ............................................................................................................................ 193
4.12 Investment Property ...................................................................................................................... 194
4.13 Assets Held for sale ........................................................................................................................ 194
4.14 Financial instruments .................................................................................................................... 194
4.15 Share capital .................................................................................................................................. 197
4.16 Provisions ....................................................................................................................................... 197
4.17 Impairment .................................................................................................................................... 198
4.18 Leases ............................................................................................................................................. 199
4.19 Earnings per share ......................................................................................................................... 200
4.20 Fair value measurement ................................................................................................................ 200
5. Operating segments ................................................................................................................................ 201
6. Sales ........................................................................................................................................................ 204
7. Other income and expenses .................................................................................................................... 204
8. Expenses by nature ................................................................................................................................. 205
9. Finance income and cost ......................................................................................................................... 206
10. Property, plant and equipment ............................................................................................................... 207
11. Intangible assets ...................................................................................................................................... 212
12. Investment property ............................................................................................................................... 214
13. Investments ............................................................................................................................................. 215
14. Other investments ................................................................................................................................... 219
15. Income tax ............................................................................................................................................... 220
16. Inventories .............................................................................................................................................. 227
17. Trade and other receivables .................................................................................................................... 227
18. Derivatives ............................................................................................................................................... 228
19. Cash and cash equivalents ...................................................................................................................... 229
20. Share capital and reserves ...................................................................................................................... 230
21. Earnings per share ................................................................................................................................... 232
22. Loans and obligations from financial leasing ........................................................................................... 232
23. Liabilities for employee’s retirement benefits ........................................................................................ 234
24. Grants ...................................................................................................................................................... 235
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
2
25. Provisions ................................................................................................................................................ 236
26. Trade and other payables ........................................................................................................................ 236
27. Financial assets and risk management .................................................................................................... 237
28. Fair value of financial assets .................................................................................................................... 247
29. Commitments .......................................................................................................................................... 250
30. Contingent Liabilities ............................................................................................................................... 250
31. Related parties ........................................................................................................................................ 251
32. Audit fees ................................................................................................................................................ 254
33. Right of use of Assets .............................................................................................................................. 254
34. Long and short-term receivables from loans........................................................................................... 256
35. Contractual Liabilities .............................................................................................................................. 257
36. EBITDA and a-EBITDA .............................................................................................................................. 257
37. Subsequent events .................................................................................................................................. 260
The annual financial statements of the Company (in consolidated and non-consolidated basis), the Auditor’s
Report and the management report of the Board of Directors are posted on the Company's website
(www.elvalhalcor.com) and the Athens Exchange website (www.helex.gr).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
3
STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
(Pursuant to Article 4 par. 2 of Law 3556/2007)
The undersigned in our capacity as members of the Board of Directors of the company with the name ELVALHALCOR
HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A, trading as ELVALHALCOR S.A., whose registered offices are
located in Athens, at 2-4 Mesogeion Avenue, do hereby declare and confirm that as far as we know:
(a) the attached annual company and consolidated financial statements for the company ELVALHALCOR S.A. for
the fiscal year from 1 January to 31 December 2024, which were prepared in accordance with the applicable
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), as adopted by the European Union, fairly present the assets,
liabilities, equity and results for the period ended on 31 December 2024 for ELVALHALCOR S.A. and the entities
included in the consolidation taken as a whole, in line with the provisions of Article 4, paragraphs 3 to 5, of Law
3556/2007; and
(b) the attached Annual Report of the Board of Directors reflects fairly the development, the performance and the
status of ELVALHALCOR S.A., as well as of the entities that are included in the consolidation taken as a whole and
includes a description of the main risks and uncertainties they confront.
Athens, 4
th
of March 2025
Confirmed by
The Vice-Chairman of the Board
The Board-appointed Member
The Board-appointed Member
ΚONSTANTINOS KASTAROS
NIKOLAOS KARAMBATEAS
PANAGIOTIS LOLOS
ID Card No. Α 043136
ID Card No. AK 121870
ID Card No. Α00201735
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
4
BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUAL REPORT
This Annual Report of the Board of Directors set out below (hereinafter referred to for the purpose of brevity as
"Report") concerns year 2024 (1 January 31 December 2024). This report was prepared in line with the relevant
provisions of Codified Law 4548/2018, the provisions of Law 3556/2007 (Government Gazette 91A/30.4.2007) and
of Law 4374/2016 (Government Gazette 50Α/01.04.2016) and the decisions of the Hellenic Capital Market
Commission (HCMC) issued pursuant to it, and in particular Decision No. 8/754/14.4.2016 of HCMC.
This report details financial information on the Group and the Company of ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND
ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A (hereinafter referred to for the purpose of brevity as "Company" or "ELVALHALCOR")
for the year 2024, important events that took place during the said year and their effect on the annual financial
statements. It also points out the main risks and uncertainties which Group’s companies were faced against and
finally sets out the important transactions between the issuer and its affiliated parties. The principal activities of
the Group lie in the production and trade of rolling and extrusion products made of copper, aluminium and their
alloys, zinc rolling products and copper and aluminium winding (enamelled) wires.
1. Financials - Business report - Major events
Since the beginning of 2024, economic activity has remained weak in Europe. Inflation further decreased during
2024, although core inflation remained at high levels. Reference interest rates also decreased but continued to
remain at high levels, with a tendency towards further de-escalation following recent decisions by the ECB to reduce
them. Average energy prices decreased compared to the previous year, while at the end of the year, the expiration
of the transit agreement between Russia and Ukraine pushed prices up. Economic uncertainty, geopolitical
conflicts, and the strict monetary policy of central banks to limit high inflation acted as deterrents to the growth of
economic activity, with demand in the construction sector continuing to be weak, significantly affecting demand
for industrial products.
Metal prices on the LME remained high during the year. The average price of aluminium reached EUR 2,236/tn in
2024 compared to EUR 2,081/tn in 2023, increased by 7.5%, The average price of copper stood at EUR 8,453/tn
versus EUR 7,842/tn the respective prior year, increased by 7.8% while the average price for of Zinc was EUR
2,569/tn versus EUR 2,449/tn in 2023, increased by 4.3%.
In terms of volume, sales of aluminium products reached 414 thousand tons compared to 385 thousand tons in the
corresponding period last year. The increased demand for the packaging products of the Aluminium Segment,
combined with the increased production capacity of the Aluminium Rolling Sector, contributed to the increase in
sales volume by 7.3% (or 7.9% excluding the impact of ETEM's deconsolidation). Regarding the product mix of sales,
61% of sales were directed to the food packaging sector (rigid and flexible), 12% to the transportation sector, 14%
to the building and construction sector, with the remaining 13% distributed among other industrial applications.
Sales volume of the Copper segment dropped by 2,4% for the fiscal year 2024, reaching 171 thousand tons, mainly
affected by the reduced demand in the construction sector. Specifically, sales volumes of rolled copper products
decreased by 2.4%, while sales volumes of extruded copper products decreased by 0.7%. The extrusion division of
copper and alloys in the parent company increased by 6.8%, while the sales volume of copper tubes decreased by
4.5%. Regarding the product mix, sales of copper tubes represent for 36% of sales volume, followed by copper and
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
5
alloy rolling products for industrial uses, which participated in the product mix with 34%, copper bus bars by 20%,
brass rods and tubes by 7%, enameled wires by 2%, and products of Epirus Metalworks by 1%
Consolidated turnover amounted to Euro 3,438 million versus Euro 3,293 million in 2023, increased by 4.4%,
positively influenced by the increased sales volume and higher average metal prices. On the other hand, it was
negatively affected by the product mix of sales between the two Segment.
Consolidated gross profit increased by 33.1% and amounted to Euro 283.9 million compared to Euro 213.3 million
the respective prior year. Consolidated earnings before taxes, interest, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA)
amounted to Euro 242.7 million versus Euro 176.4 million, increased by Euro 66.3 million. Consolidated profit
before interest and tax (EBIT), amounted to Euro 176.6 million compared to Euro 103.1 million in 2023. Finally,
consolidated profit before tax reached Euro 126.0 million in 2024 compared to Euro 43.0 million in 2023.
Consolidated adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (a-EBIDTA) reached Euro 237.5
million for 2024 compared to Euro 239.3 million the respective prior year, decreased by 0.8% driven by improved
benefit from scrap consumption in production and the lower energy and gas prices, which helped reduce
production costs. Finally, consolidated profit after tax and minority interests amounted to Euro 103,2 million and
Euro 0.27522 per share versus Euro 28.5 million and Euro 0.07595 per share in prior year.
On a standalone Company basis, turnover amounted to Euro 2,376 million compared to Euro 2,317 million for 2023
and marked an increase by 2.5 %. Gross profit recorded a increase by 57.6% to Euro 148.6 million compared to Euro
94.3 million for year 2023, while earnings before interest and tax, depreciation, and amortisation, (EBIDTA)
amounted to Euro 133.4 million versus Euro 77.3 million in the respective prior year, with metal result amounting
to Euro 2 thousands losses compared to Euro 39.0 million gains in prior year, therefore decreased by Euro 39.0
million. Adjusted earnings before tax, interest, depreciation and amortisation (a-EBITDA), which reflect the
operational profitability of the Company, which amounted to Euro 133.8 million compared to Euro 125.4 million
for 2023, an increase by 6.7%. Finally, profit before tax amounted to Euro 74.2 million compared to losses of Euro
3.0 million in the prior year.
In the fiscal year 2024, ELVALHALCOR Group carried out investments amounting in total to Euro 75.8 million, out
of which the amount of Euro 45.7 million was related with the upgrading of production facilities of the parent
Company in Oinofyta, allocated to Euro 40.0 million for the Aluminium Rolling Division of the Company, mainly for
the expansion of its production capacity (new cold rolling mill and lacquering line) and Euro 5.6 million for the
Copper and Alloys extrusion division of the Company. Finally, the subsidiaries of the copper segment invested Euro
18.7 million while the subsidiaries of the Aluminium segment invested Euro 11.0 million with the aim to increase
their production capacity as well as in other improvements to the production process.
The successful completion of the investment programs of the parent company's Aluminium segment as well as the
successful management of the group's funds contributed to the reduction of the Group's Net Debt by Euro 169.9
million compared to the previous year. It’s worth noting that 66% of the consolidated debt is at a fixed interest rate.
On 23.05.2024, the regular General Meeting of the Company's shareholders approved the share buyback program
for the acquisition of up to 620,000 of the Company's own shares, corresponding to approximately 0.17% of the
Company's paid-up share capital, provided that the conditions set by the legislative and regulatory framework are
met at the time of acquisition. On September 6, 2024, after obtaining the necessary supervisory approvals, the
Company acquired 620,000 own shares at a total cost of Euros 1.1 million. The Company's current intention is to
retain the acquired shares as treasury shares to allow the granting of share-based compensation based on
predetermined performance criteria, as defined in the Company's approved remuneration policy. The program is
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
6
executed in accordance with the authorities granted at the General Meeting of Shareholders on May 23, 2024, and
Article 7a of the Articles of Association.
On 01.07.2024 the Company distributed a dividend of Euro 15.0 million for the profits of previous years, or Euro
0.04 per share.
With the decision of 28.07.2024 of the Extraordinary General Meeting of the company " METALLOURGIKI IPEIROU
ANONYMI ETAIREIA" it was decided to increase the share capital by the amount of one million five hundred
thousand euros (€1,500,000.00) with payment of cash and issuance of one hundred and fifty thousand (150,000)
new shares, nominal value ten euros (€10.00) each, value (difference) premium of ten euros (€10.00) each, i.e. an
issue (disposal) price of twenty euros (€20.00) each, and a total, for all newly issued shares, of a disposal amount
of three million euros (€3,000,000.00).
By the decision of the Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of the subsidiary company ELVIOK S.A. dated
10.12.2024, it was decided to increase the Share Capital by Euro 0.5 million, by payment in cash and by issuing fifty
thousand (50,000) new registered shares, with a nominal value of ten euros (€10.00) each.
In December 2024, a share capital increase of 8.5 was carried out in the associated company NedZink BV.
During 2024, the Company signed a power purchase agreement (PPA) with a renewable energy provider. This
agreement is effective from 01.02.2025 for a period of two years and is expected to reduce the Company's exposure
to various changes in energy prices.
On 04.03.2025, the Board of Directors decided to propose to the General Assembly which will take place on
22.05.2025 a dividend distribution of Euro 0.09 per share.
2. Financial Standing
ELVALHALCOR’s Management has adopted to focus on measures and reports internally and externally Ratios and
Alternative Performance Measures. These ratios provide a comparative outlook of the performance of the
Company and the Group and constitute the framework of undertaking decisions for the Management.
Liquidity: This is the measure of coverage of the current liabilities by the current assets and can be calculated by
the ratio of the current assets to current liabilities. The figures are derived from the Statement of Financial Position.
For the Group and the Company for the current fiscal year and the comparative prior year are as follows:
GROUP €'000
31.12.2023
Liquidity =
Current Assets
1,189,114
1.68
1,077,132
1.90
Current Liabilities
709,108
568,175
COMPANY €'000
31.12.2023
Liquidity =
Current Assets
825,737
1.51
752,595
1.69
Current Liabilities
547,173
444,578
Leverage: This is an indication of the leverage and can be calculated by the ratio of Equity to Debt. The amounts
are used as presented in the Statement of Financial Position. For 2024 and 2023 the index is as follows:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
7
GROUP €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Leverage =
Equity
1,052,018
1.45
962,382
1.13
Loans & Borrowings
723,121
853,867
COMPANY €'000
31.12.2023
Leverage =
Equity
862,444
1.35
809,247
1.11
Loans & Borrowings
637,178
727,959
Return on Invested Capital: It is the performance rate of the returns of the equity and the loans invested and is
measured by the ratio of operating result before interest and tax to equity plus loans and borrowings. The amounts
are used as presented in the Statement of Profit and Loss and the Statement of Financial Position. For the fiscal
year 2024 and the prior year, the ratios for the Group and the Company are as follows:
GROUP €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Return on
Invested
Capital =
Operating profit / (loss)
176,595
9.95%
103,090
5.68%
Equity + Loans &
Borrowings
1,775,140
1,816,249
COMPANY
€'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Return on
Invested
Capital =
Operating profit / (loss)
84,663
5.65%
25,926
1.69%
Equity + Loans &
Borrowings
1,499,622
1,537,206
Return on Equity: It is a measure of return on equity of the entity and is measured by the net profit / (loss) after
tax to the total equity. The amounts are used as presented in the Statement of Profit and Loss and the Statement
of Financial Position. For the years 2024 and 2023, the ratio is as follows:
GROUP
€'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Return on
Equity =
Net Profit / (Loss)
109,542
10.41%
32,846
3.41%
Total Equity
1,052,018
962,382
COMPANY
€'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Return on
Equity =
Net Profit / (Loss)
69,886
8.10%
2,524
0.31%
Total Equity
862,444
809,247
Pursuant to the 8.11.2021 issuance of the Common Bond Loan of EUR 250 million tradeable in the Athens Stock
Exchange in the Bonds Category/Main Market with ISIN: GRC281121BD8, the Group undertook the
commitment of reporting the following ratios at consolidated level. For purposes of transparency and uniformity
the ratios are presented at company level as well.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
8
Net Debt to a-EBITDA ratio: Is the measure which shows the number of years that it takes to repay the Net Debt in
case that the Net Debt and the a-EBITDA remain constant. Net Debt is the sum of “Loans and Borrowings” and
“Lease Liabilities” as reported in the Current liabilities and Non-Current liabilities, minus the caption of “Cash and
cash equivalents” as calculated and reported in the Financial Statements. For the fiscal year 2024 and 2023 the ratio
is as follows:
GROUP €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Net Debt / a-EBITDA
Net Debt
643,435
2.71
813,350
3.40
a-EBITDA
237,463
239,330
COMPANY €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Net Debt / a-EBITDA
Net Debt
571,146
4.27
701,335
5.59
a-EBITDA
133,849
125,483
Where Net Debt:
GROUP €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Net Debt
Non-Current Liabilities
Plus: Loans and Borrowings
575,104
694,544
Plus: Lease Liabilities
11,634
7,809
Current Liabilities
Plus: Loans and Borrowings
132,982
148,866
Plus: Lease Liabilities
3,402
2,649
(Less): Cash and cash equivalents
(79,687)
(40,517)
=
643,435
813,350
COMPANY €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Net Debt
Non-Current Liabilities
Plus: Loans and Borrowings
558,904
651,223
Plus: Lease Liabilities
7,984
4,193
Current Liabilities
Plus: Loans and Borrowings
68,215
71,020
Plus: Lease Liabilities
2,075
1,523
(Less): Cash and cash equivalents
(66,032)
(26,624)
=
571,146
701,335
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
9
Total Liabilities to Equity ratio: Is the measure of leverage of an entity. For the fiscal year 2024 and 2023 stands as
follows:
GROUP €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Total liabilities /
Total equity
Total Liabilities
1,393,887
1.32
1,371,068
1.42
Total Equity
1,052,018
962,382
COMPANY €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Total liabilities /
Total equity
Total Liabilities
1,171,916
1.36
1,163,411
1.44
Total Equity
862,444
809,247
a-ΕΒΙΤDΑ to Net Finance Expenses: Is the measure of the financial expenses’ coverage. More specifically, Net
Finance Expenses is calculated by “Finance Costs” minus Finance Income”, as reported in the Financial Statements.
For the fiscal year 2024 and 2023 stands as follows:
GROUP €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
a-EBITDA /
Net Finance Expenses
a-EBITDA
237,463
5.28
239,330
4.51
Net Finance Expenses
44,974
53,121
COMPANY €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
a-EBITDA /
Net Finance Expenses
a-EBITDA
133,849
4,12
125,483
3,16
Net Finance Expenses
32,461
39,731
Net Finance expenses:
GROUP €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Net finance expenses
Finance Costs
48,354
56,596
(Less): Finance Income
(3,380)
(3,476)
=
44,974
53,121
COMPANY €'000
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
Net finance expenses
Finance Costs
36,332
43,311
(Less): Finance Income
(3,870)
(3,580)
=
32,461
39,731
EBITDA: It is the measure of profitability of the entity before taxes, financial, depreciation and amortisation. It is
calculated by adjusting the depreciation and amortisation to the operating profit, as this is reported in the
Statement of Profit and Loss. For the period including the results of the absorbed after the transaction date for the
prior year comparatives, it was calculated as follows:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
10
Amounts in EUR thousand
GROUP
COMPANY
2024
2023
2024
2023
Operating profit / (loss)
176,595
103,090
84,663
25,926
Adjustments for:
+ Depreciation of tangible assets
62,161
70,461
46,035
48,693
+ Depreciation of right of use assets
3,269
2,568
1,659
1,471
+ Amortisation
1,390
1,068
908
593
+ Depreciation of investment property
774
739
1,221
1,783
- Amortisation of Grants
(1,512)
(1,535)
(1,123)
(1,146)
EBITDA
242,675
176,390
133,363
77,320
a EBITDA: adjusted EBITDA is a measure of the profitability of the entity after adjustments for:
Metal result
Restructuring Costs
Special Idle costs
Impairment of fixed assets
Impairment of Investments
Profit / (Loss) of sales of fixed assets, investments if included in the operational results
Other impairment
For the fiscal year:
Amounts in EUR
thousand
GROUP
COMPANY
2024
2023
2024
2023
EBITDA
242,675
176,390
133,363
77,320
Adjustments for:
+ Loss / - Profit from Metal Lag
(6,191)
47,403
2
39,041
+ Losses from Fixed assets write-offs or
impairments
391
1,610
35
1,296
- Profit / + Loss from sale of Assets
(36)
(264)
(17)
(190)
+ Reversal of Impairment
-
(176)
-
(176)
- Loss from valuation of financial
instruments
(7,462)
3,588
(7,305)
-
+ Loss from sale of investment
(168)
2,589
-
-
+ Other extraordinary losses
8,253
8,191
7,771
8,191
a - EBITDA
237,463
239,330
133,849
125,483
Metal result stems from:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
11
1. The time period that runs between the invoicing of the purchase, holding time and metal processing versus
the invoicing of sales.
2. The effect of the opening balance of inventory (which in turn is affected by the metal prices of prior periods)
on the amount reported as Cost of Sales, due to the valuation method used which is the weighted average.
3. Specific customer contracts containing fixed forward price commitments which result in exposure to
changes in metal prices for the period of time between when our sales price fixes and the sale actually
occurs
ELVALHALCOR and its subsidiaries use derivatives to reduce the effect of the fluctuation of metal prices. However,
there will always be a positive or negative effect in the result due to the safety stock that is held. The calculation of
the metal price lag as derived from the financial statements can be analysed as follows:
GROUP
COMPANY
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
(Α) Value of Metal in Sales
2,166,064
2,344,543
1,543,808
1,551,671
(B) Value of Metal in Cost of Sales
(2,171,776)
(2,394,067)
(1,558,979)
(1,590,246)
(C) Result of Hedging Instruments
11,903
2,121
15,169
(466)
(A+B+C) Metal Result in Gross Profit
6,191
(47,403)
(2)
(39,041)
Other extraordinary non-recurring losses include impairments that do not relate to the Company's commercial
operation and can be considered extraordinary, amounting to Euro 4.3 million. Additionally, they include Euro 0.9
million. which concern the write-off of part of the long-term receivable, which is related to the Strategic
Cooperation Agreement of the shareholders of ELVALHALCOR & COSMOS ALUMINIUM (note 17) as well as Euro 2.6
million concern the provision for impairment of a loan to the joint venture NedZink B.V. (note 34).
3. Main risks and uncertainties
The Group is exposed to the following risks due to the use of its financial instruments:
Credit risk
The Group and the Company’s exposure to credit risk are primarily affected by the features of each customer. The
demographic data of the Group’s clientele, including payment default risk that determines the specific market and
the country in which customers are active, affect credit risk to a lesser extent since no geographical concentration
of credit risk is noticed. No client exceeds 10% of total sales (for the Group or Company), and, consequently, the
commercial risk is spread over a large number of clients. More specific, it should be noted that INTERNATIONAL
TRADE S.A trades products of the Group ELVALHALCOR to various foreign countries, with the delivery provided
directly from the production facilities of the Group to the end use customers, none of which exceeds 10% of total
sales. ELVALHALCOR’s transactions with INTERNATIONAL TRADE are approved by the Board of Directors and are
published to the Business Registry (GEMH), pursuant to art. 99-101 of the Law L4548/2018.
The Board of Directors has adopted a credit policy, which assesses each new customer separately for
creditworthiness before normal payment terms are proposed. The creditworthiness control implied by the Group
and the Company includes the examination of bank sources. Credit limits are set for each customer, which are
reviewed in accordance with the current conditions and the terms of sales and collections are revised, if it is
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
12
required. In principle, the credit limits of customers are set on the basis of the insurance limits received for them
from insurance companies and, subsequently, receivables are insured according to such limits.
During the monitoring of customers’ credit risk, customers are grouped according to their credit characteristics, the
maturity characteristics of their receivables and any past difficulties of collectability they have shown. Trade and
other receivables include mainly wholesale customers of the Group and the Company. Customers that are
characterized as being of “high risk” are included in a special list of customers for further monitoring and future
sales should be collected in advance. Depending on the background of the customer and his properties, the Group
and the Company demands as collateral securities or other security (e.g. letters of guarantee) in order to secure its
receivables, if possible.
Bearing in mind that there is no official definition of default, ElvalHalcor considers as default the occurrence of one
or both of the following events: i) The Company assumes that the counterparty is unlikely to fully recover its
obligation to the Company, unless the Company obtain measures, such as the liquidation of any collateral provided
in favour of the insurance company. ii) The counterparty is overdue for payment / fulfilment of its obligation to the
Company for a period of more than 30 days (provided that the terms of the credit have not been changed by
agreement of the Company). Any write-off is carried out following the completion of the legal actions.
The Group and the Company record impairment allowances that reflect its assessment of losses and expected credit
losses from customers, other receivables, and investments in securities. This allowance mainly consists of
impairment losses of specific receivables that are estimated based on given circumstances that they will be
materialized though they have not been finalized yet, as well as an allowance for expected credit losses according
to the Group’s analysis which was formulated for the implementation of IFRS 9.
Investments
These items are classified by the Group pursuant to the purpose for which they were acquired. The Management
decides on the proper classification of the investment at the time of the acquisition and reviews classification on
each presentation date.
The Management estimates that there will be no payment default for such investments.
Guarantees
Group’s and the Company’s policy consists of not providing any financial guarantees unless the Board of Directors
decides so on an exceptional basis, and as considered in article 99-101 of law 4548/2018; The guarantees provided
by the Group do not pose a significant risk.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the inability of the Group to discharge its financial obligations when they mature. The approach
adopted by the Group to manage liquidity is to ensure, by holding the necessary cash and having adequate credit
limits from cooperating banks, that it will always have adequate liquidity in order to cover its obligations when they
mature, under normal or more difficult conditions, without there being unacceptable losses or its reputation being
jeopardized. It is noted that the Group held cash and cash equivalents on 31 December 2024, which amounted to
Euro 79.6 million and the Company Euro 66.0 million as well as approved but not utilized lines of credit to cover
current and medium-term liabilities. As far as investments are concerned, the Group and the Company take new
loans according to their needs (see note 23). Moreover, the Group communicates with the banks to secure proper
refinancing of loans that expire.
In order to avoid liquidity risk, the Group and the Company examine a cash flow projection for one year while
preparing the annual budget as well as a monthly rolling projection for three months to ensure that it has adequate
cash to cover its operating needs, including the fulfilment of its financial obligations. This policy does not take into
account any impact of extreme conditions which cannot be foreseen.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
13
Market risk
Market risk is the risk related to fluctuations in raw material prices, exchange rates and interest rates, which affect
the Group’s results or the value of its financial instruments. The purpose of risk management in respect of market
conditions is to control Group exposure to such risks in the context of acceptable parameters while at the same
time improving performance.
The Group enters into transactions that include derivative financial instruments so as to hedge a part of the risks
arising from market conditions.
Risk from the fluctuation of metal prices (aluminium, copper, zinc, other metals, gas)
The Group and the Company base both their purchases and sales on stock market prices/ indexes for the price of
copper and other metals used and incorporated in its products. In addition, the Company is exposed to risk from
the fluctuation of gas prices, as part of its production cost. The risk from metal prices and gas fluctuation is covered
by hedging instruments futures on (London Metal Exchange-LME) and Commodity Forward Start Swaps (Title
Transfer Facility - TTF) respectively. The Group, however, does not hedge the entire working stock of its operation
and, as a result, any drop-in metal prices may have a negative effect on its results through the impairment of
inventories. Respectively, the Group does not hedge all of its future needs for gas, as a result any increase in gas
prices may adversely affect its costs.
Exchange rate risk
The Group is exposed to foreign exchange risk in relation to the sales and purchases carried out and the loans issued
in a currency other than the functional currency of Group companies, which is mainly the Euro. The currencies in
which these transactions are held are mainly the Euro, the USD, the GBP and other currencies of S/E Europe.
Over time, the Group and the Company hedge part of their estimated exposure to foreign currencies in relation to
the anticipated sales and purchases and the greatest part of receivables and liabilities in foreign currency. The
Group enters mainly into currency forward contracts with external counterparties so as to deal with the risk of the
exchange rates variation, which mainly expire within less than a year from the balance sheet date. When deemed
necessary, these contracts are renewed upon expiry. As the case may be, foreign exchange risk may be hedged by
taking out loans in the respective currencies.
Loan interest is denominated in the same currency with that of cash flows, which arises from the Group’s operating
activities and is mostly the Euro.
The investments of the Group in other subsidiaries are not hedged because these exchange positions are considered
to be long-term.
Interest rate risk
The Group finances its investments and its needs in working capital through bank and bond loans, thus interest
charges burden its results. Rising interest rates have a negative impact on results since borrowing costs for the
Group rise. The consistently high interest rates to control inflation and mitigate it to the desired levels (2%) as well
as the prospects for a non-immediate and sharp reduction of those that have a negative impact on the results as
the Group and the Company will be burdened with additional borrowing costs.
The Group and the Company may undertake loans issued at fixed rates for the reduction of the Interest rate risk
when it is deemed necessary. Also, the Group and the Company carry out interest rate risk hedging operations using
floating to fixed interest rate swaps for a part of their long-term borrowing.
The Group and the Company document the existence of an economic relationship between the hedged item and
the hedging instrument based on reference interest rates, time periods, maturity dates and nominal values.
The Group and the Company assess whether the derivative identified in each hedging relationship is expected to
be effective on changes in the cash flows of the hedged item.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
14
Capital management
The Groups’ policy is to maintain a strong capital base to ensure investors’, creditors’ and market’s trust in the
Group and to allow Group activities to expand in the future. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital
which is defined by the Group as net results divided by total equity and minority interests. The Board of Directors
also monitors the level of dividends distributed to holders of common shares.
The Board of Directors tries to maintain equilibrium between higher returns that would be feasible through higher
borrowing levels and the advantages and security offered by a strong and robust capital structure.
The Group does not have a specific plan for own shares purchase.
There were no changes in the approach adopted by the Group in how capital was managed during the financial
year.
Cash Flow Hedging
The Group and the Company base both their purchases and sales on metals exchange prices for the price of copper,
aluminium and other metals used and contained in their products and may invoice customers distinctly, but also to
proceed to purchases from suppliers, regarding the quantities of metal required for their operation. Consequently,
for each sale of a product or other inventory item that contains metal, at the point of time the LME price is agreed
with the customer, a long position is opened on the LME for the corresponding quantity contained using derivatives,
and for each order of raw materials from suppliers, at the point of time the LME price is agreed with the suppliers,
a short position is taken on the LME for the corresponding quantity using derivatives, where and if these daily
purchases and sales cannot be offset by each other (back-to-back). Thus, the Group and the Company cover
purchases and sales with cash-flow hedging operations, ensuring that the fluctuation of the price of metals in the
international markets will not affect the operating cash flows and consequently the regular, sustainable and optimal
operation of the Group and the Company.
More specific, for cash flows hedges related to natural gas, the Group and the Company conduct Commodity
Forward Start Swaps to hedge the risk of fluctuations in natural gas prices, that is embedded in future gas purchases.
Also, the Company, from its operations, is exposed to fluctuations in gas prices as a component of production costs.
The risk of natural gas price fluctuations is covered by cash flow hedging using Commodity Forward Start Swaps
derivative contracts traded on the Title Transfer Facility (TTF). In particular, the Company assumes a long position
for predetermined quantities of natural gas that will be consumed in its future production. Upon the
commencement of the hedging transaction, the Group and the Company shall document the hedging relationship
between the hedged item and the hedging instrument in relation to risk management and the strategy for future
gas transactions. The Group and the Company document the assessment of the effectiveness of the hedging
relationships in terms of offsetting changes in the fair value of cash flows of the hedged items, both at the inception
of the hedging relationship and on an ongoing basis.
Finally, the Group and the Company use derivative financial instruments in order to hedge their cash flows from
the risk of changes in reference interest rates, as part of the risk management strategy. More specifically, the Group
and the Company proceed with interest rate swaps floating to fixed rate, for a portion of their long-term
borrowings. Interest rate swaps designated as cash flow hedges involve receiving floating rate amounts from a
counterparty in exchange for the Company and the Group making fixed rate payments during the term of these
agreements without exchanging the underlying amount of their financial obligations. This results in any change in
the hedged item causing an equal but opposite change in the cash flows of the hedging instrument. The Group
documents the existence of an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument based
on reference interest rates, time periods, maturity dates and nominal values.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
15
Inflation pressures
Inflationary pressures in the market appear to be persisting, resulting in an upward trend in the production costs
stemming mainly from rising energy, raw material and transportation prices. The price environment for natural gas
and in general energy in the Eurozone is inextricably linked to the geopolitical conflicts between Russia and Ukraine.
In order to mitigate the risk of natural gas price increases, the Group and the Company, carry out transactions on
derivative financial instruments (Commodity Forward Start Swaps) in order to compensate for the risk of natural
gas price increases. Commodity Forward Start Swaps derivative contracts are traded through the Title Transfer
Facility (TTF) stock Index.
To mitigate the risk of the increase in electricity prices, the Group and the Company entered into a power supply
agreement (PPA) with an electricity producer which will be supported by renewable energy sources.
Climate Change Risk
The challenges by climate change could lead to damage of assets and infrastructure, shortages of raw materials,
fluctuations in raw material prices and supply chain disruptions. Recognizing the current challenges of climate
change, energy efficiency and the circular economy, the Group and the Company are committed to managing and
addressing these challenges by continuously reducing their carbon emissions and environmental footprint through
the implementation of specific policies, procedures and initiatives. For this reason, Elvalhalcor assesses the
potential risks and the potential benefits of the opportunities with the aim of taking all the necessary measures to
mitigate the negative and maximize the positive effects, as well as adopting the framework regarding the Task Force
on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). More details are included in the non-Financial information section
attached to the attached annual report.
Both the Aluminium and Copper sectors have opportunities linked to new low-carbon and circular economy
products, such as products with increased recycled content, energy-efficient heating and ventilation systems
(HVAC) and digital technologies, in addition to opportunities related to the development of products that enable
decarbonisation due to changing consumer preferences.
Based on the above, the financial effects have been considered in the accounting estimates to the extent that they
can be assessed at present. In addition, the challenges associated with climate commitments have been examined
and Elvalhalcor companies have not identified additional issues that may have a material impact on their financial
statements.
Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism | CBAM
The CBAM was implemented from 1 October 2023 (extended from 1 January 2023), but with a transitional phase
linked to the phasing out of free allowances under the EU Emissions Trading System (ETS). Currently, the final
implementation of the Mechanism is estimated for January 1, 2027 and it concerns only the Aluminium segment,
but it is expected to be applied in the future also to the Copper segment.
As of January 1, 2027, the obliged companies will also bear the financial burden of the measure with the obligation
to pay guarantees and purchase CBAM certificates. Certificates cannot be traded on the EU ETS market and will
initially be subject to a "rights free" scheme (similar to the EU ETS regime). It is therefore becoming clear that the
CBAM will affect businesses in the EU and worldwide both in terms of business operation and strategic decision-
making, while the effects may be direct or indirect.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
16
The Group and the Company take all necessary measures to assess the financial impact of the CBAM in the supply
chain and taking the necessary actions to limit the costs associated with the review of supply chain structure,
inventory management, planning production etc. as well as the review of the structure of imports into the EU taking
into account the financial burden due to customs duties and CBAM, but also the administrative burden for
compliance with required procedures, including declaratory obligations and any limitations due confidentiality of
information. More details are included in the section on non-Financial information attached to the attached annual
report.
Duties
On February 10, 2025, United States President Donald Trump signed an executive order imposing 25% tariffs on
steel and aluminum imports, effective March 12, 2025. This decision is a continuation of US trade policy, aimed at
protecting domestic industry and reducing trade deficits.
The new tariffs will be applied to all countries, without exceptions, and may affect the global economic environment
in various ways, affecting production costs, inflation and the supply chain.
In this context, the ELVALHALCOR Group is ready to cope with the various changes that may arise. The significant
investment programs have increased production capacity, mainly in the Aluminium Segment, while at the same
time the Group continues to strengthen its position in fully competitive markets, achieving high levels of
profitability despite the adverse conditions. It should be noted that the Group's sales to the US represent
approximately 8% of its turnover for 2024, while the Aluminium segment’s sales to the US represent approximately
10% of this.
Macro-economic environment
Despite the limitations in the global economy and logistics, the implementation of investment programs was
performed in accordance with the program, while the uninterrupted operation of the production continued for
another year, which was an advantage over many Europeans competitors. The availability and prices of the basic
raw materials follow and are determined by international market and are not affected by the domestic situation in
any individual country. Elvalhalcor has multiple alternative sources of supply of raw materials and acts proactively
by increasing safety stocks in key materials, where and when this becomes necessary, thus dealing with any rhythm
disturbance in supply chains are observed.
Ιt is worth mentioning that Elvalhalcor perform sales to companies with long-term partnerships and presence in
local markets and do not face particular risks related to macroeconomic environment. Despite all this, the
Management constantly evaluates the individual parameters and the possible negative effects, to ensure that all
necessary and possible measures are taken in a timely manner and actions to minimize any impact on the activities
of the Company and the Group.
The Group and the Company monitor closely and continuously the developments in the international and domestic
environment and adapt business strategy and risk management policies in a timely manner to minimize the impact
of macroeconomic conditions on operations.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
17
4. Outlook and targets for 2025
The first signs of 2025 present demand remaining subdued across most sectors of the economy, with growth in the
Eurozone remaining anaemic. Inflation and key benchmark interest rates are expected to continue their downward
trajectory. The expiration of the gas transit agreement between Russia and Ukraine creates uncertainty about
whether prices will remain low next year. Regarding the imposition of tariffs in the US, sales to America represent
8% of the Group's total sales. The Group is closely monitoring developments and is appropriately prepared to
address the new conditions that will arise.
Ιt is worth noting that, in the individual sectors of the Group's activity, metal prices are fully passed through to the
market. Furthermore, Company and its subsidiaries implement cash flow hedging strategies to address metal price
fluctuations between purchases and sales. These fluctuations affect the working capital of the Company and the
Group. In this context, the Group will continue its efforts to further reduce its working capital and net debt. In
parallel, The Group will utilize its strategic advantages, as the customer-centric philosophy, the investments, the
production capacity, and high flexibility which provide the ability to exploit any future opportunity.
The Groups investments follow global megatrends with sustainable, innovative solutions aimed at sustainable
operation and growth-oriented markets such as the packaging for food and beverages industries, electric mobility
and renewable energy sources. With this way the Company and the Group are among the leading industries
worldwide in the production of products and aluminium and copper solutions with a significant contribution to the
value chain within the circular economy.
Finally, the Group and the Company maintain their long-term expansion strategy unchanged, seeking to strengthen
exports both to the European market and to markets outside Europe. This strategy coexists with the continuous
upgrading of quality and technology across the entire spectrum of the production process, the modernization of
production units as well as the focus on research and development of new technologies. The goal is to develop
innovative products with high added value, which will enhance the prospects for dynamic growth within the
framework of the circular and sustainable economy, while substantially contributing to the increase in market
shares.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
18
5. Transactions with related parties
Transactions with affiliated parties mainly concern purchases, sales and processing of copper and zinc products
(finished and semi-finished). Through such transactions, the companies take advantage of the Group's size and
attain economies of scale.
Transactions between affiliated parties within the meaning of IAS 24 are broken down as follows:
Transactions of the parent company with subsidiaries (amounts in thousands Euro)
Company
Sales of Goods,
Services and Assets
Purchases of Goods,
Services and Assets
Receivables
Payables
SYMETAL SA
164,739
18,848
1,096
28
ELVAL COLOUR ΑΕ
30,888
1,383
16,345
70
VIOMAL SA
12,346
89
2,809
-
SOFIA MED AD
11,951
6,354
419
465
EPIRUS METALWORKS SA
9,561
988
8,247
360
VEPAL SA
857
35,438
12,702
ANOXAL SA
495
15,537
12,666
501
CABLEL WIRES AE
187
2,260
77
54
ELVIOK SA
12
-
17
-
TECHOR SA
1
37
-
-
TOTAL
231,036
80,934
41,677
14,180
Sofia Med SA purchases from ELVALHALCOR raw materials and semi-finished products of copper and copper alloys,
depending on its needs, as well as finished products which distributes to the Bulgarian market. In addition,
ELVALHALCOR provides technical, administrative and commercial support services to Sofia Med. Respectively,
ELVALHALCOR buys from Sofia Med raw materials, semi-finished products according to its needs, as well as finished
products which distributes to the Greek market.
ELVALHALCOR sells semi-finished products that Symetal uses as raw materials and purchases aluminium scrap from
the production process of Symetal, which is re-used as raw material (re-casting). ELVALHALCOR, occasionally, sells
spare parts and other materials to Symetal and provides other supportive services.
ELVALHALCOR S.A. sells final aluminium products to Viomal, which constitute raw material for the latter and Viomal
sells back to ELVALHALCOR the returns from its production process.
Elval Colour S.A. buys final products from ELVALHALCOR, which are used as raw material by the latter and
ELVALHALCOR processes Elval Colour’s materials.
Vepal S.A. processes ELVALHALCOR’s products and delivers semi-finished products. ELVALHALCOR sells raw
materials to Vepal and also provides supporting administrative services to the latter.
Anoxal S.A., also, processes ELVALHALCOR’s raw materials and ELVALHALCOR provides administrative support to
Anoxal. Furthermore, Anoxal purchases from ELVALHALCOR other materials (spare parts and other consumables)
for its production process.
Epirus Metalworks purchases raw materials from ELVALHALCOR, proceed with the process and then sales finished
products to ELVALHALCOR. ELVALHALCOR provides administrative services to Epirus Metalworks.
Transactions of the parent company with other affiliated companies (amounts in thousands of Euro)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
19
Company
Sales of
Goods,
Services
and Assets
Purchases of
Goods,
Services and
Assets
Receivables
Payables
INTERNATIONAL TRADE
526,987
1
22,980
43
TEPROMKC GMBH
70,137
2,159
4,643
104
METAL AGENCIES LTD
11,625
822
2,102
154
ETEM ALUMINIUM EXTRUSIONS SA
15,607
3,477
9,577
125
REYNOLDS CUIVRE SA
58,368
647
13,665
188
UEHEM
62,584
158
6,928
16
BRIDGNORTH LTD
70,766
4
31,574
-
STEELMET ROMANIA SA
11,447
360
104
70
SOVEL SA
(74)
14
-
291
NEDZINK B.V.
61,527
4
16,839
-
GENECOS SA
7,341
358
359
4
CENERGY GROUP
2,288
26,271
2,536
1,783
TEKA ENGINEERING
31
5,450
1,071
1,796
STEELMET SA.
2
9,751
-
951
TEKA SYSTEMS Α.Ε.
-
5,185
148
696
VIENER SA.
-
624
69
101
VIEXAL SA
-
4,660
-
480
ERGOSTEEL Α.Ε
7
711
2
486
ETEM Automotive Bulgaria SA
60
444
60
-
SIDENOR SA
210
67
382
4
VIOHALCO SA
-
130
-
135
ELKEME SA.
199
2,296
20
671
BASE METAL TICARET VE SANAYI A.S.
-
1,248
-
417
OTHER
1,589
9,167
1,931
1,280
TOTAL
900,700
74,008
114,989
9,797
Cenergy Group purchases raw materials from ELVALHALCOR according to their needs. In its turn, it sells copper
scrap to ELVALHALCOR from the products returned during its production process.
Steelmet Group provides ELVALHALCOR with administration and organization services.
INTERNATIONAL TRADE S.A trades products of the Group to various foreign countries, with the delivery provided
directly from the production facilities of the Group to customers, the majority of them does not represent 10% of
total sales. ElvalHalcor’s transactions with INTERNATIONAL TRADE are approved by the Board of Directors and are
published to G.E.MI. (ΓΕΜΗ), pursuant to art. 99-101 of the Law L4548/2018.
Metal Agencies LTD acts as a merchant - central distributor of ELVALHALCOR Group in Great Britain.
TEPROMKC Gmbh trades ELVALHALCOR’s products in the German market.
Steelmet Romania trades ELVALHALCOR’s products in the Romanian market.
Teka Systems S.A. provides consulting services in IT issues and SAP support and upgrade.
TEKA ENGINEERING carry out various industrial constructions for ELVALHALCOR.
Anamet S.A. provides ELVALHALCOR with considerable quantities of copper and brass scrap.
Viexal SA provides ELVALHALCOR with travelling services.
Tepro Metall AG trades (through its subsidiary MKC) ELVALHALCOR products and represents the latter in the
German market.
Genecos, as well as its subsidiary Reynolds Cuivre sell ELVALHALCOR’s products and represent ELVALHALCOR in the
French market.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
20
ETEM Gestamp Aluminium Extrusions purchases from ELVALHALCOR aluminium billets and sells in its turn
aluminium scrap from its production process to ELVALHALCOR.
GESTAMP Etem Automotive Bulgaria sells aluminium scrap from ELVALHALCOR’s production process.
UACJ ELVAL HEAT EXCHANGER MATERIALS purchases from ELVALHALCOR finished aluminium products and
distributes them to international markets.
ELVALHALCOR sells raw materials to NedZink BV.
Transactions of ELVALHALCOR’s Group with other affiliated companies (amounts in thousands of Euro)
Company
Sales of
Goods,
Services and
Assets
Purchases
of Goods,
Services
and Assets
Receivables
Payables
INTERNATIONAL TRADE
628.691
11
27.065
55
TEPROMKC GMBH
124.431
4.916
6.594
828
METAL AGENCIES LTD
74.883
831
5.472
1.638
ETEM ALUMINIUM EXTRUSIONS SA
15.608
3.477
9.577
125
BRIDGNORTH LTD
70.773
6.056
31.574
2
REYNOLDS CUIVRE SA
78.438
1.005
13.665
471
UACJ ELVAL HEAT EXCHANGER MATERIALS
62.584
158
6.928
16
VIENER SA
-
5.058
75
493
STEELMET ROMANIA SA
15.680
680
303
124
TEKA ENGINEERING
31
5.998
1.071
1.888
STEELMET GROUP
11
16.966
5
2.598
NEDZINK B.V.
61.527
4
16.874
-
CENERGY GROUP
6.546
60.537
3.582
4.318
TEKA SYSTEMS SA
-
7.552
380
1.183
GENECOS SA
7.751
532
359
59
SOVEL SA
(64)
14
3
291
VIEXAL SA.
5.969
631
VIOHALCO SA
-
130
-
135
ΑΝΑΜΕΝΤ SA.
1.907
839
625
86
ELKEME S.A.
225
2.859
36
817
ALURAME SPA
11
2.690
73
141
SIDMA SA.
108
1.357
28
668
ETEM Automotive Bulgaria SA
61
444
61
-
BASE METAL TICARET VE SANAYI A.S.
-
1.466
-
464
SIDENOR INDUSTRIAL SA
210
77
382
4
DIA.VI.PE.THI.V.
-
1.818
753
639
OTHER
1.969
6.648
982
797
Total
1.151.382
138.093
126.467
18.472
Fees of Executives and Board members (amounts in thousands Euro)
The table below sets out the fees paid to executives and members of the Board of Directors:
Amounts in EUR thousand
Group
Company
Total Board of Directors
2.704
1.037
Total executive fees
14.906
6.698
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
21
The company considers as management executives the General Manager of each division and subsidiary and all
others that report directly to them.
6. Subsequent events
On 04.03.2025, the Board of Directors decided to propose to the General Assembly which will take place on
22.05.2025 a dividend distribution of Euro 0.09 per share.
There are no subsequent events to December 31, 2023, that significantly affect these financial statements and
should either be disclosed or amend the figures of the financial statements at the year end.
22
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
General Information
ESRS 2 General Disclosures
Environmental Information
ESRS E1 Climate Change
ESRS E5 Resource Use and Circular economy
ESRS E3 Water and marine resources
EU Taxonomy (Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of regulation 2020/852)
Social Information
ESRS S1 Own Workforce
ESRS S2 Workers in the Value Chain
Governance Information
ESRS G1 Business Conduct
Appendices
23
General Disclosures (ESRS 2)
Basis for preparation
BP-1, BP-2
The Sustainability Statement of ElvalHalcor S.A. was prepared in accordance with the European
Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), under the 2013/34/EU Directive and 2022/2464 amendment of
the European Parliament, as well as the Greek national law 5164/2024, voted in Greek parliament in
December 2024. The main objective of this statement is to provide an overview of 2024 in terms of non-
financial and sustainability performance of the company and its subsidiaries, as well as provide an
overview of the most material sustainability matters and their relevant impacts, risks and opportunities.
The sustainability statement has been prepared on a standalone and consolidated basis, in alignment with
the financial statements, as per the regulatory guidelines, and presents the standalone and consolidated
sustainability information of the Company (thereof "ElvalHalcor") and the Group (thereof "ElvalHalcor
Group"). Further disclosures at company division level are also presented to further enhance
transparency, quality and better understanding of materiality within ElvalHalcor. Qualitative and
quantitative data will also be disaggregated (Aluminium Rolling and Copper & Alloys Divisions
respectively) within the report. Disclosures and related metrics include information for ElvalHalcor and its
divisions about the potential impacts their operations and value chain have on the environment and
people as well as the potential financial impacts of the environment and people on the company, both
positive and negative. This double materiality perspective, under the ESRS requirements, strengthens the
accountability and quality of the reporting, covering impacts on people and the environment with a scope
across the value chain (upstream and downstream). Value chain and sectoral information is integrated in
assessing double materiality of sustainability matters, as well as impacts, risks and opportunities on all
matters included in the statement.
All statements on strategies, policies and metrics refer to the consolidated group, while actions and
targets refer to company or subsidiaries as mentioned in the text. ElvalHalcor’s subsidiaries are exempted
from individual reporting, and their information is part of the consolidated statement.
Table 1. Fully Consolidated companies in ElvalHalcor Group
Company
Country of operaons
ElvalHalcor S.A.
Greece
Soa Med S.A.
Bulgaria
Epirus Metalworks S.A
Greece
Techor S.A.
Greece
Techor Pipe Systems
Romania
Symetal S.A.
Greece
Elval Colour S.A.
Greece
Vepal S.A.
Greece
Anoxal S.A.
Greece
Viomal S.A.
Greece
Elval Colour Iberica S.A.
Spain
Cablel Wires S.A.
Greece
Elviok S.A.
Greece
24
Since this is the first year of ESRS reporting, there are no changes in preparation or presentation of the
report. Comparative information on various metrics (3 year data presentation) within the statement are
presented on a voluntary basis, to further enhance the understanding of the Group’s and company’s
performance. Unless stated otherwise, these comparative metrics are not subject to assurance for the
purpose of this report. Same applies to the utilization of other frameworks referenced within the
statement in the voluntary presentation of metrics, such as the Task Force for Climate Related Financial
Disclosures (TCFD) and Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) Standards. These voluntary metrics may include
information not related to the Double Materiality Assessment (DMA) results, which are required by the
ESRS standard. Their inclusion in the statement supports various certifications, ESG and sustainability
ratings of the company, including, but not limited to, ATHEX ESG index, Ecovadis, CDP, ASI Performance
Standard and more. These voluntary disclosures are clearly distinguishable to the user of the Sustainability
Statement with a disclaimer regarding their voluntary inclusion, and include information on Business
Conduct, Ratings, 2024 Highlights, Resource Outflows and waste and more. For newly introduced metrics,
the transitional provisions for the first year in accordance with ESRS 1 are used.
No disclosure of impending developments or matters in course of negotiation has been omitted in the
sustainability statement. Furthermore, there are no omissions related to intellectual property, know-how
or confidentiality.
When applicable, the company uses the option to omit information required by ESRS E1-9, E3-5, E5-6, in
accordance with Appendix C of ESRS 1.
Where information has been published in other parts of the annual report, the company has made use of
the incorporation by reference concept. This concerns disclosures regarding BoD composition, diversity
and expertise (GOV-1), as well as BoD renumeration (GOV-3) in chapter 5.1. Data and assumptions used
in preparing the sustainability statement are consistent to the extent possible with the corresponding
financial data and assumptions used in the undertaking’s Annual Financial Statements.
Information on value chain has been disclosed in several sections of the Sustainability Statement. The
information, which contains estimations, relates to the description of ElvalHalcor upstream and
downstream value chain, the due diligence in the value chain, the indirect Scope 3 Greenhouse gas (GHG)
emissions, the resource inflows, the responsible sourcing program, the subsidiaries’ product offerings. All
own operations information is based on measurements and no estimations have been used, therefore
actual performance has no data where high level of measurement uncertainty exists.
In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with the ESRS, relevant information is based on
disclosed assumptions about events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the
company. The actual outcome is likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as
expected. Forward-looking information relates to events and actions that have not yet occurred and may
never occur.
25
General Information
SBM -1
ElvalHalcor Hellenic Copper and Aluminium industry S.A. is a global industrial leader with 85 years of
experience and expertise, offering aluminium and copper industrial products and solutions for
dynamically growing markets, focused on sustainable operation and growth. The company was formed in
December 2017 via the merger of Elval, a leading European rolling company, and Halcor, the largest
copper tubes producer in Europe, and is listed in Athens Stock Exchange (ELHA). ElvalHalcor is located in
Viotia, Greece, and alongside its subsidiaries operates 15 state-of-the-art production facilities in Greece
and Bulgaria. Distribution of total headcount (direct and indirect employees) is 81% in Greece (3415) and
19% in Bulgaria (802).
With a global and dynamic market presence in more than 90 countries, as well as a strong commercial
network, ElvalHalcor seizes the opportunities from rapidly developing markets fueled by global
megatrends (climate neutrality, circular economy, urbanization and e-mobility). The company leverages
the unique properties of aluminium and copper to offer high value-added products and solutions that
meet the requirements of the most demanding customers, while also creating added value for its
shareholders and all its stakeholder groups. With a strong growth and export footprint, the company
contributes significantly to Greece’s national economy. For 2024, Group and company revenues
amounted to 3,438 and 2,376 billion respectively. These figures can be reconciled to the Financial
Statement on the Income Statement (p.170).
The product portfolio of ElvalHalcor presents a wide range, including, among others:
Packaging (food and beverages)
Transport (Sea, Road, rail)
HVAC&R (heating, air conditioning, heat exchangers, pump systems)
Building, Construction and building installations
Consumer goods and household utensils
Energy and power networks
Renewable energy applications
Industrial Applications
ElvalHalcor’s production model is metal processing and secondary metal production through remelting of
primary metal and scrap. This situates the company in the middle of the respective aluminium and copper
value chains, apart from various finished products for end-consumer use. In both aluminium and copper
segments, the company utilizes and remelts primary metal alongside the recycling of pre- and post-
consumer scrap, and further processes the metal (rolling, extruding, coating, cutting-to-shape etc) for its
intermediate products.
The upstream activities initiate with mining and ore processing, followed by various steps to primary metal
production (refining, smelting etc) which is the main material used by the company. To ensure steady and
quality supply, ElvalHalcor has a strong and global supply chain, based on reliable partnerships, diverse
networks, rigorous due diligence procedures on all aspects of metal supply, from production and logistics
to sustainability (more information in Responsible Sourcing chapter on p. 90).
26
Downstream activities include one or more steps of processing until the final good and the distribution to
end users. After use, end-of-life collection and sorting is a major part of the company’s business model,
since the discarded metal is transformed to raw material which can offset the consumption of primary
metals. The inherent recyclability properties of aluminium and copper places both in the heart of circular
economy, which in turn drives sustainability in various markets, reduces environmental impact and raw
material consumption and creates cost-effective opportunities for various products. However, the life
cycle of ElvalHalcor’s products varies greatly depending on use and application, with fast-moving goods
like beverage cans (few weeks) to numerous decades-long materials like in building and construction.
Due to operating in secondary metals production and downstream metals processing, ElvalHalcor has a
significantly lower operational environmental footprint compared to their primary production
counterparts. Secondary metal production is considerably less resource-intensive, offering advantages
such as decreased energy consumption, lower greenhouse gas emissions, reduced water use and waste.
Aluminium Segment
Global market megatrends on circularity and energy efficiency have impacted positively on the demand
for aluminium solutions and products. It is a lightweight, durable and recyclable metal, with an important
role for the transition to a low-carbon circular economy. Indicatively, in the food and beverage sector,
aluminium packaging contributes to resource and energy efficiency, reduced transport costs and its
recyclability is a cornerstone for waste reduction. Furthermore. aluminium in cars, trucks and marine
vessels supports energy efficiency and enables e-mobility through various applications.
With a strong focus on research and development and thanks to a well-established global sales network,
the aluminium segment of ElvalHalcor offers quality, innovative, sustainable and competitive solutions,
placing the company as a leading industrial player. The segment consists of the aluminium rolling division
of ElvalHalcor and the subsidiaries Symetal, Elval Colour, Anoxal, Vepal, Viomal and the joint venture with
UACJ, UACJ Elval Heat Exchanger Materials, to offer high-end product solutions and services to the
automotive industry in Europe and beyond.
ElvalHalcor's Aluminium Rolling Division (Elval) designs, develops and manufactures high value-added flat-
rolled aluminium solutions and products for a wide range of applications within dynamic and growing
markets. Its production facilities are certified in accordance with the standards: ISO 9001:2015, ISO
14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 50001:2018, ISO 27001:2013, AS9100, ASI
Performance Standard, ASI Chain of Custody Standard.
Copper Segment
Like aluminium, copper has the inherent trait of being a 100% recyclable material, which gives it a
significant competitive advantage in terms of sustainability, with applications in the wire and cable
industry, renewable energy sources, construction and more. ElvalHalcor’s copper segment consists of the
copper extrusion and alloys of ElvalHalcor, the subsidiaries Sofia Med (Bulgaria), Epirus Metalworks and
Cablel Wires, as well as joint ventures HC Isitma (Turkey) and NedZinc (Netherlands), comprising a
production network of 8 facilities in 4 countries. As a result of ElvalHalcor’s strategic investments in
research & development, the copper segment is recognized as one of the leading copper producers
globally, setting new standards in copper processing. All production facilities leverage advanced
27
technologies to bring in the market innovative products, while also founding their strategy to the inherent
properties of copper and alloys in various applications in growing markets within the global megatrends.
ElvalHalcor’s copper & alloys extrusion division (Halcor) is the largest producer of copper tubes in Europe,
the Middle East and Africa (EMEA), with over 85 years of experience in metal processing. Its facilities are
certified according to the standards: ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 50001:2018,
ISO 46001:2019 and is a member of Copper Mark.
28
2024 Highlights
This section is a voluntary disclosure, which is not required by ESRS, considering the outcome of the
company’s materiality assessment. ElvalHalcor’s 2024 Sustainability highlights include:
Double Materiality Assessment
ElvalHalcor updated its double materiality
assessment on segmental level, to identify most
material impacts, risks and opportunities by
incorporating specific industry characteristics
and aligning the process with ESRS requirements
for the purposes of this report. Presented in this
disclosure are consolidated ElvalHalcor Group
materiality results.
Scope 3 emissions reporting
Starting with previous Sustainability Report,
available in our website, ElvalHalcor has
performed Scope 3 emissions calculations for all
relevant categories under the GHG Protocol
guidelines, to assess and identify risks and
opportunities across the value chain.
Human Rights Due Diligence process
Under the provisions and requirements of the EU
Taxonomy Minimum Safeguards, ElvalHalcor has
developed and performed a human rights due
diligence process and procedure and assigned
Human Rights Officers on both divisions.
Aluminium Recycling at focus in New York
Climate Week
As a member of The Global Beverage Can
Circularity Alliance (GBCCA), the Aluminium
Rolling Division participated in the launch of the
Alliance’s global advocacy plan, held in
September in New York, during Climate Week
NYC. The overall strategy of the Alliance,
established following COP28, includes deploying
advocacy efforts and supporting companies to
identify recycling infrastructure investment
opportunities, driving better data collection,
setting targets for recycling and implementation
of smart policies, as well as providing support to
countries considering DRS or other policies. As
secondary metal collection is material for
ElvalHalcor’s business model, the company
actively supports the alliance, along with other
initiatives in local, national and global level.
Boosting circularity in aluminium cans
Four members of the European Aluminium
Packaging Group (EAPG), including the
Aluminium Rolling Division of ElvalHalcor, have
signed an agreement for a standardization
project that aims to increase the recycled
content of beverage cans and significantly
reduce carbon emissions. The project focuses on
improving the recyclability of the can
end. Today, can bodies and lids are made from
two different aluminium alloys. While the flat-
rolled aluminium for the can body already
consists of a high proportion of recycled
aluminium, there is further sustainability
potential for the can lid. The project is therefore
focusing on alternative, particularly recyclable
alloys for the can end. The use of recycled
aluminium can significantly reduce carbon
emissions, as recycling aluminium requires 95
percent less energy than the production of
primary aluminium. The aim is to develop a
beverage can made of aluminium with a
proportion of almost 100% recycled aluminium
and establish it on the market. EAPG has
extensive experience in the development of such
collaborations and provides the platform for the
realization of the project.
Energy, sustainability and blending management
system investments
Understanding the importance of innovation in
sustainable growth, ElvalHalcor has made
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
29
important investments in advanced and state-of-
the-art management systems covering energy
consumption and efficiency, blending in
remelting operations, waste and supply chain
and logistics. ElvalHalcor has embraced
innovation with the installation of cutting-edge
blending optimization software in both of its
divisions, with 2024 marking the integration of
the system to the copper division. The
implementation of this innovative system has
revolutionized the way raw aluminium and
copper are handled, ensuring not only cost-
effectiveness but also sustainability and
operational excellence for the company. The
blending optimization system harnesses the
power of advanced algorithms and real-time
data implementation to propose the most cost-
effective recipes for raw material utilization. By
considering factors such as material availability,
live chemical compositions, production
schedules, and productivity fundamentals, the
system generates optimized recipes that
minimise usage of primary aluminium, copper
and zinc and maximize scrap utilization, leading
to elevated recycling content for ElvalHalcor’s
aluminium and copper products. Furthermore,
the aluminium rolling division took a significant
step forward in enhancing its energy
management capabilities with Viridis Energy &
Sustainability Suite. The company will be
equipped to meet the ever-increasing demand
for energy-efficient management in the
aluminium industry. This initiative, now in its
implementation phase, has been undertaken in
partnership with SMS Group and serves as an
example of the vision that both companies share
for sustainable industrial practices.
Ratings and certifications
This section is a voluntary disclosure, which is
not required by ESRS, considering the outcome
of the company’s materiality assessment In
2024, ElvalHalcor achieved a Gold and Symetal a
Platinum rating on Ecovadis, the global
sustainability rating platform, marking the
efforts for continuous improvement across all
Environmental, Social and Governance metrics
and policies.
Furthermore, the aluminium rolling division
successfully completed its re-certification
against ASI Chain of Custody standard, which
enables the company to source and distribute
metal through the network of ASI certified
producers, contributing to robust value chains
and material flows.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
30
Strategy
SBM-1
The principles of sustainable development are embedded in ElvalHalcor's strategy and culture and are a
key parameter in business decisions. The company is committed to responsible production with best
available technologies, the development of products that contribute to addressing climate change
throughout their life cycle, the continuous improvement of environmental performance, the safety and
health of its people and partners, and robust due diligence in its supply chain. ElvalHalcor has taken
significant steps to create a comprehensive strategic framework around the risks and opportunities
related to all sustainability issues as reflected in its policies. For that purpose, key stakeholders’ interests
are considered thoroughly in defining the strategic priorities, including customers and other downstream
users of the companies’ products and their respective strategy, priorities of suppliers and value-chain
associations, the Group’s workforce and related local and national communities. The main pillars of this
strategy, covering the company and all its subsidiaries and regions, are presented below.
Energy Transition
ElvalHalcor is committed to gradually increase the share of renewable energy sources (RES) in its energy
consumption mix, based on the technical and economic potential of existing technologies and energy
providers. The company also targets potential for own production of RES, mainly through the installation
of solar panels in suitable areas in the production facilities (roofs). At the same time, the company is
committed to the continuous improvement of its overall energy footprint and efficiency, investing in
state-of-the-art energy management systems and production process improvements across all stages.
Greenhouse gas emissions reduction
The company's commitment is the responsible production of aluminium and copper products that
advance global targets to address climate change and reduce its overall carbon footprint. ElvalHalcor has
intermediate and long-term carbon reduction targets, after identification and quantification of most
material levers, such as operational footprint and production optimization, supply chain indirect emissions
(Scope 3), recycled content in products and more.
Responsible Sourcing
Supply Chain due diligence in terms of sustainability performance has been identified as material for
ElvalHalcor’s operations. The supply of raw materials, the global distribution of the company’s supply
network and the contribution of upstream operations in overall environmental and carbon footprint, have
led to the development of a responsible sourcing policy and procedure, with aim to cover all company’s
principles as well as current and emerging regulatory frameworks. ElvalHalcor has commenced a strategic
partnership with the internationally recognized EcoVadis rating platform, through which it assesses its
main suppliers on sustainability criteria, while constantly seeking strong partnerships with its suppliers
and partners and robust supply chains.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
31
Health and Safety Continuous Improvement
The health and safety of ElvalHalcor's people and associates is a top priority and strategic commitment to
the company. In this context, ElvalHalcor develops and implements integrated training, equipment and
process improvement programs and short/long term actions plans to improve H&S performance, incident
prevention and continuous engagement of the workforce.
Sustainability Training
An extensive training programme on business ethics and sustainability issues, in cooperation with a
specialised external partner, has been commenced since 2022, complementing the diverse training
programmes implemented by the company and its subsidiaries. More than 2000 hours of training on Code
of Conduct, Diversity/Subversion, Anti-Corruption, etc. have already taken place, and the programme will
continue in the coming years to cover all sustainability policies and material issues.
ElvalHalcor’s sustainability strategy is a dynamic and evolving process that is also shaped by challenges
and opportunities the company and its subsidiaries face against market and regulatory developments.
New processes, advanced technologies and sustainable practices can have added capital and operational
costs, strain budgets and hinder project feasibility. Competition from other companies offering cheaper
alternatives further complicates the landscape since many companies, including customers, prioritize cost
over sustainability, making it difficult for those investing in sustainable technologies to compete on price.
Furthermore, the complexity of international trade can introduce additional challenges related to
compliance with environmental regulations, leading to inconsistent practices across regions. Moreover,
the limited availability of raw materials, particularly scrap and recyclables, poses significant supply chain
challenges. As demand for sustainable materials increases, sourcing these inputs becomes more difficult,
leading to potential production delays and increased costs that many times are not adequately priced.
The reliance on a limited supply of recycled metals can create vulnerabilities, particularly in times of high
demand or market volatility. ElvalHalcor monitors the market and regulatory landscape and is active in
various trade associations and working groups across the industry, driven by the principles described in
its policies and its commitment for a fair and sustainable industry in all segments that it operates.
Governance
GOV-1, GOV-2, GOV-3, GOV-4, GOV-5, BP-2
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
32
Sustainability governance model
An important factor in the implementation and success of the sustainability strategy is effective
governance and structured oversight that can provide long-term added value for all stakeholders. The
implementation of policies, actions and other related initiatives relies on effective governance and
oversight by the most senior management and the Board of Directors. Al information on the composition,
diversity, roles and responsibilities as well as expertise of the members of the BoD can be found in related
chapter 5.1.2 of the Annual Report. All relevant top executives have undergone sustainability related
training in the past two years.
Τo support the BoD in overseeing sustainability practices, diligence and policy adaptation, an Audit
Committee and a Risk Management department have been tasked with the following:
identification of material impacts, risks and opportunities (IRO) for the subsidiaries and
consolidated at Group level
implementation of the due diligence and results and effectiveness of policies, actions, metrics and
targets associated with the IROs
the oversight and validation of the Company’s sustainability reports and statements.
As part of this process, after the approval of all DMA resulted IROs, they are under integration to the
overall strategy. Various related IROs are already integrated in its Risk Appetite Framework (RAF), that
covers the organization’s decision making, strategic and operational objectives, including investments and
other key decisions. Furthermore, both segments’ General Managers are members of the BoD and inform
accordingly on material sustainability matters. ElvalHalcor has established sustainability governance in
both divisions and all subsidiaries, in intersection with the above, to promote principles, actions and
targets within the Group. Besides the function of Sustainability and Risk Departments and the Audit
Committee, as well as the relevant departments on each matter (Environment, Health and Safety, HR etc),
ElvalHalcor is further developing its overall governance framework, in respect of formalized terms of
reference, board mandates, and policies explicitly detailing the responsibilities of governance bodies and
individuals for managing sustainability-related IROs.
Each subsidiary has a sustainability coordinator with the responsibility to monitor performance across all
indicators at regular intervals, implementing actions and informing the company's top management and
the Group as a whole on an annual basis. Both divisions of ElvalHalcor have established sustainability
departments with direct reports to top management. Furthermore, ElvalHalcor’s sustainability personnel
is part of Steelmet’s Sustainability Steering Committee. Steelmet is a subsidiary of Viohalco Group that
provides corporate services including sustainability, and its Committee has key responsibilities of
oversight, policy adoption and material impacts, risks and opportunities identification and stakeholder
engagement.
Sustainability coordinators are specialized personnel and are part of broader sustainability project-based
teams, which, depending on the matter, consist of executives from various departments, including Human
Resources, Financial, Quality Assurance, Technology and RDI, Environment, Health and Safety, Energy,
Procurement, Marketing, Production and more. Key responsibilities of the sustainability departments,
alongside relevant Environmental and Health and Safety departments of both divisions and subsidiaries
include:
Identification of IROs
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
33
Monitoring and development of sustainability initiatives
Sustainability support on commercial and procurement projects
Regular report (monthly) to top management and general managers of both divisions (members
of the BoD) on most material topics, including environmental, GHG, Health and Safety, progress
of actions and initiatives, monitoring and managing IROs and integration to internal functions and
operations, policy implementation
Ad-hoc reporting to top management on important matters, risks, opportunities and performance
Adoption of policies, implementation of Group initiatives, evaluation of performance
Internal and external stakeholder engagement
Participation in various intra-industry working groups, initiatives and forums
Preparation, quality check and management of sustainability disclosures and public information
To highlight the key role of top management of each subsidiary in the implementation of the strategy,
from 2023 onwards, general management performance and compensation have been linked with
sustainability-related targets and specific dynamic indicators (KPIs). The performance is being assessed
against specific relevant targets, which have been determined based on material matters of the company,
and by taking into consideration performance of peers and competitors. The variable compensation
incentives scheme, where the 20% is covered by these targets, is reviewed and adjusted annually, if
required, to adapt to the ever-changing dynamics of the external environment. These schemes utilize well-
defined metrics and targets set to industrial practice benchmark levels, with allowances for gradual
improvements in targeted areas over a specified timeframe. For 2024 the focus areas were health and
safety improvements and environmental targets and training. ElvalHalcor does not implement incentive
schemes linked to sustainability or GHG reduction targets for the rest of the BoD members. More
information regarding Renumeration of the BoD can be found on Renumeration report of the annual
report.
Transparency and risk management
Sustainability has growing importance and impact in the intersection of consumer and market trends,
regulatory framework and investment flows. For that purpose, ElvalHalcor acknowledges the importance
of transparent and robust sustainability information as paramount for strong and durable relationships
with all stakeholders, based on reliability and trust. For that purpose, the Group takes care to ensure that
all stakeholders are provided with correct and complete information. The company also recognizes the
risk of greenwashing, particularly with regard to environmental impact or carbon footprint, i.e. the
publication of unsubstantiated/misleading claims that often lead to misinformation of consumers and
other stakeholders. For this reason, all information related to ElvalHalcor's performance and products is
published in accordance with the latest specifications and standards (eg ISO 14021, 14044), while the
company applies reliable data management and processing systems (eg Sphera Cloud for data
management, Sphera LCA for experts). ElvalHalcor develops transparent, objective, publicly available
targets and set out in a detailed and realistic implementation plan that shows how these commitments
can be achieved while referring to the resources required for their achievement.
Long-term climate and carbon related commitments require the transformation of production processes
in multiple partners of the value chain, with emphasis on primary production of aluminium and copper.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
34
Since Scope 3 emissions present the biggest % share of overall emissions (see related climate related
disclosures in p.46) ElvalHalcor’s targets are inherently linked with suppliers and partners’ roadmaps and
targets. Another lever for reducing dependencies of primary materials is the recycling of scrap and
secondary aluminium and copper. However, products have different life cycles and secondary materials
quantity and quality depends on collection and recycling schemes on national and global level. ElvalHalcor
divisions focus on verifiable and transparent disclosures regarding recycled content of products and rely
on international, widely used standards and best practices.
The risks linked with sustainability reporting relate to regulatory guidelines and the inherent complexity
of disclosed information. More characteristics (i.e., relevance, completeness, comparability, verifiability
etc.) are essential to ensure that the report provides essential and precise information and useful insights
into the company and its performance. The most important risks identified are related to data accuracy
and quality, as well as data collection from smaller or non-industrial subsidiaries that are included in the
scope of sustainability reporting for the first time. Consolidation and historical data quality risks are
managed by company and subsidiaries’ sustainability coordinators.
ElvalHalcor follows a standardized data collection procedure and implements consistent methodologies
for collecting sustainability data across all divisions and subsidiaries. All the Key Performance Indicators
(KPIs) are clearly defined in-line with the definitions of the relevant ESRS standards, according to internal
KPI Manual. The information is collected and verified on an annual basis and it is reported internally and
externally. The sustainability team of each subsidiary ensures the accuracy and reliability of the data,
maintaining detailed records and supporting documents for all data points reported, also ensuring
transparency and traceability. Internal reviews by the sustainability teams are implemented, to ensure
the accuracy and completeness of data before submission. In addition, trainings and workshops with the
participation of employees involved in sustainability data collection and reporting are conducted at least
twice a year, ensuring a common understanding of the internal procedures and external reporting
requirements. For the sustainability data collection, a specialized cloud-based IT system is used with
access rights only to data managers and sustainability coordinators to ensure that only authorized
personnel can enter, modify, or review the data.
Due Diligence
The overall strategy presented in the previous chapter has been established by assessing risks and
opportunities and includes seven core policies. These policies, updated during 2024 to meet all ESRS
requirements, cover the following matters:
Business Code of Conduct
Business Partner’s Code of Conduct
Environmental, Energy and Climate Change
Occupational Health and Safety
Sustainability
Responsible Sourcing
Human Rights
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
35
Business Code of Conduct, Responsible Sourcing Policy and Business Partners’ Code of Conduct are
covered in Business Conduct chapter of the disclosure (p.90). Environmental, Energy and Climate Change
Policy is covered in Environmental chapter (p.46). Health and Safety and Human Rights Policies are
covered in Social chapter (p.78). Sustainability policy outlines major pillars and principles of the
Sustainability Strategy and covers ElvalHalcor’s approach on sustainable development and stakeholder
engagement on sustainability matters. Its implementation lies to the top management of all sustainability
departments of the company and its subsidiaries.
Various qualitative and quantitative metrics, internal and external controls for due diligence and
regulatory compliance are utilized to monitor these policies and their implementation.
To enforce compliance with its policies, ElvalHalcor has developed a comprehensive due diligence
framework that is founded in continuous monitoring and relevant management systems that are annually
reviewed and audited by accredited third parties All ElvalHalcor’s production sites except Viomal and
Epirus Metalworks are certified against the Environmental Management System ISO 14001:2015 and the
Occupational Health and Safety Management System ISO 45001:2018. Furthermore, both divisions of the
subsidiaries Sofia Med, Symetal and Elval Colour have been certified against Energy Management System
ISO 50001:2018, while Epirus Metalworks plans to be certified within 2025.
The effectiveness of environmental, energy and health and safety programs is assessed using various
indicators, progress on improvement action plans, and adherence to relevant procedures. In addition to
those, ElvalHalcor has adopted a human rights due diligence (HRDD) and Responsible Sourcing procedure,
addressing both internal operations and supply chain. The due diligence process includes a human rights
risk assessment and the process to mitigate identified risks. As a part of the Responsible Sourcing process,
ElvalHalcor employes a Suppliers’ Code of Conduct and collaborates with EcoVadis to assess sustainability
performance throughout the supply chain. EcoVadis evaluates suppliers based on environmental, labour
and human rights, ethics, and responsible procurement criteria. This initiative aims to identify and
mitigate potential upstream sustainability risks.
To manage the risks related to its strategy, ElvalHalcor continuously seeks best practices and modern
governance structures, in cooperation between the Sustainability departments and the Risk Management
department, which monitors material KPIs bi-annually and reports to top management.
Double Materiality (Impacts, risks and opportunities management)
GOV 2, SBM 2, SBM-3, BP-2, IRO-1, IRO-2
Methodology
The foundation of the double materiality process, which governs sustainability disclosures, is provided by
EU CSRD. By taking into consideration impact in both financial and non-financial aspects, the double
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
36
materiality assessment provides a more nuanced and complete understanding of ElvalHalcor’s material
risks and opportunities, as well as its sustainability strategy. Principles of the assessment are as below:
A sustainability matter is material when it is assessed to pertain actual or potential, positive or
negative impacts on people or the environment over the short-, medium- or long-term.
A sustainability matter is material from a financial perspective if it triggers or could reasonably be
expected to trigger material financial impact on the Company.
Disclosure at Group level ensures that all segments are covered in terms of identification of material
impacts, risks and opportunities. To capture nuance and specificities of both metals, ElvalHalcor opted for
a bottom-up approach for the assessment, covering aluminium and copper entities separately before
consolidation. The approach was based on sectors with similar operations and value chains. ElvalHalcor
updated its double materiality assessment during 2024 to ensure alignment with ESRS requirements and
the inclusion of all relevant information. A four-step procedure was followed for both segments:
Overview and context: Segments mapped their activities, assets, relationships and value chains,
joint ventures and project-related businesses, as well as key stakeholders. The scope of the
mapping was beyond Tier 1, including suppliers of the suppliers (up to the extraction of raw
materials) and customers of customers (up to end-users and brands). Contextual assessment was
performed in terms of global megatrends and segments’ exposure, as well as most significant
regulatory frameworks that impact present and future business activities. Mapping and
contextualizing key stakeholders is integral to overall strategy, since they include shareholders,
investors, customers and suppliers, local communities, employees, national and global
institutions, NGOs, authorities and the scientific community. These stakeholders are impacted by
business operations and are also interested in ElvalHalcor’s sustainability disclosure.
Impacts, risks, and opportunities: Both segments identified the actual and potential impacts, risks
and opportunities (IROs) related to all matters across their own operations and in their value
chain. The outcome of this step was a list of IROs for further assessment and analysis, using
qualitative and quantitative criteria. The list of ESRS sustainability matters was used as a starting
template (ESRS 1, Ar. 16). To thoroughly identify matters in terms of the whole value chain,
segments reviewed public information (sustainability reports) from peers, customers and
suppliers. Furthermore, for tier-2 (suppliers of suppliers and further downstream producers that
the company does not have direct collaborations) evaluations, Sustainability Accounting
Standards Board (SASB) and MSCI materiality maps were also used to provide nuance and
benchmarks. This process provided a relevance score (negligible low - medium high) for each
matter, by the assignment of different weights for each part of the value chain, and refined the
initial matters list. For these, all actual or potential, negative or positive impacts on people or the
environment over the short-, medium- or long-term were documented. The definitions of the
time horizons applied were for short-term (0-1 years), medium-term (1-5 years), long-term (> 5
years). However, for climate-related issues, the time horizons are respectively 0-3 years, 3-10
years, and >10 years, due to the long-term impact and progress of the physical phenomena
climate change. The list developed included impacts that are directly caused by the operations,
as well as impacts directly linked to the segments’ products and services.
Assessment of material IROs: In this step, both segments applied specific criteria for assessing
impact and financial materiality in order to determine the material actual and potential impacts
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
37
and the material risks and opportunities. A sustainability matter is material from an impact
perspective when it pertains to the entity’s material actual or potential, positive or negative
impacts on people or the environment over the short, medium- or long-term. Impacts include
those connected with the company’s own operations and upstream and downstream value chain,
including through its products and services, as well as through its business relationships. For actual
negative impacts, materiality assessment performed by the subsidiaries was based on the severity
of the impact. Severity is based on the following factors: (a) the scale;(b) scope; and the (c)
irremediable character of the impact (only for negative impacts).
For potential impacts, likelihood was considered together with the severity of the impacts. In
terms of likelihood, the likelihood of a potential negative impact refers to the probability of the
impact happening. In the case of a potential negative human rights impact, the severity of the
impact took precedence over its likelihood. For positive impacts, materiality is based on: a) the
scale and scope of the impact for actual impacts; and b) the scale, scope and likelihood of the
impact for potential impacts. The assessment of the negative and positive, actual or potential
environmental, social and governance impacts was performed based on the specific scoring
criteria that were the same across all business segments.
A sustainability matter is material from a financial perspective if it triggers or could reasonably be
expected to trigger material financial effects on the company. This is the case when a
sustainability matter generates risks or opportunities that have a material influence or could
reasonably be expected to have a material influence, on the company’s development, financial
position, financial performance, cash flows, access to finance or cost of capital over the short-,
medium- or long-term. Material risks and opportunities generally derive from impacts,
dependencies or other factors such as changes in regulations. The materiality of risks and
opportunities is assessed based on a combination of the likelihood of occurrence and the potential
magnitude of the financial effects over the short-, medium- or long-term. Risks and
opportunities may derive from past events or future events and may have effects in relation to
assets and liabilities already recognized in financial reporting or that may be recognized as a result
of future events.
The materiality of risks and opportunities is assessed based on a combination of the likelihood of
occurrence and the potential magnitude of the financial effects over the short-, medium- or long-
term. The assessment of risks and opportunities was performed based on specific scoring criteria
that were the same across all business segments. For the assessment of risks and opportunities,
an internally developed methodology was used instead of any market risk-assessment tools.
Stakeholder engagement during the double materiality assessment process
During the Double Materiality Assessment (DMA) process, companies employed credible proxies
as representatives for each stakeholder group. This approach involved interviewing internal
subject matter experts who were knowledgeable about specific stakeholder groups. These
experts provided valuable insights into the impacts, risks, and opportunities that the stakeholder
groups they represented might face. Additionally, these experts contributed essential feedback
during the assessment of Impacts, Risks, and Opportunities (IROs). This process enhanced the
overall accuracy and reliability of the double materiality assessment.
Setting up thresholds for material impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs)
Based on the scoring criteria already described, a sustainability matter was considered as material
from an impact perspective, when the average result, depending on the type of impact (negative-
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
38
positive, actual-potential, human rights related etc.) of severity and/or likelihood was greater a
pre-defined value. This pre-defined value contributed to the objectivity of the exercise by
establishing a clear benchmark for evaluation, ensuring that all sustainability matters were
assessed consistently and comparably across various contexts.
When completing the exercise of determination whether the IROs are material from an impact
perspective, from a financial perspective, or both, the segments aggregated the material IROs on
a (sub)(sub)topic level. In the occasion that more than one impacts or risks and opportunities have
been identified for a specific (sub)(sub)topic, the aggregation on (sub)(sub)topic level followed
the score of the IROs that have been assessed higher compared the others, regardless of whether
it was actual or potential, negative or positive for the impact materiality, and risk or opportunity
for the financial materiality. This means that positive impacts could not be netted against negative
impacts, and financial opportunities cannot be netted against financial risks. In addition, the
companies did not net impacts in own operations with impacts in the upstream/downstream
value chain. When impacts were identified as material in the value chain, they were assessed and
reported separately compared to the ones relating to own operations.
Near Threshold IROs. With regards to IROs that are near the materiality threshold (close calls),
and it was not clear whether they are material or not, the companies performed a number of
actions to determine their materiality. Firstly, the companies reassessed the IROs by incorporating
any additional insights and feedback by subject-matter experts. Furthermore, they evaluated
long-term trends relating to these specific IROs and how they align with the company’s strategic
goals. Finally, the companies engaged the executive management in the process to review these
borderline cases and validate decisions to include or exclude them ensuring alignment with the
companies’ strategic priorities.
Consolidation: For the ElvalHalcor disclosure consolidation, the main three criteria used were
capital employed, energy consumption and number of employees. ElvalHalcor opted to use a
tailored approach with the use of all three distinct criteria. For environmental assessments,
energy consumption served as the proxy, as it best reflects the environmental impact and
correlates to various other KPIs. To evaluate labor and social impacts, the number of employees
was used, since it highlights the human capital across segments. Lastly, for governance and overall
economic performance, the company used capital employed as a proxy, linking governance-
related materiality to financial exposure.
The final results of the DMA were presented to general management for their formal approval, while the
Risk Management department was part of the process. A number of the identified IROs were already part
of the Risk Management process of the company. However, this specific process described above for
identifying, assessing and managing impacts and risks is not yet formally integrated into the companies
risk management and overall management processes. Both segments are committed to progressing
towards this integration in the next 5 years.
Results
ElvalHalcor recognizes that the double materiality assessment is an ongoing process, and thus the results
will be reviewed every three years unless any significant change occurs in external factors such as new
investments, new regulatory frameworks, changing climate conditions, etc. The results of the double
materiality assessment for the consolidation on group level are presented in the following table.
Contextual information for each material sustainability matter’s IROs can be found in their respective
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
39
chapter in the disclosure. It is important to note that while the content and structure of the sustainability
report is based on the results of the DMA, the following disclosure also includes information on additional
topics (such as diversity, equity and inclusion, waste, business ethics) as well as some additional metrics
that correspond to industry context (for example, metric intensities against production values), in order
to meet any additional expectations of diverse stakeholder groups, including ESG ratings and other ESG
assessments the companies participates in, while also providing readers with a more comprehensive
overview of the companies’ actions and performance on a broader spectrum of sustainability matters.
Table 2. Double materiality assessment consolidated results and SDG linkage
Material Sustainability Maer
Impact
Materiality
Financial
Materiality
Relevant Sustainable
Development Goals
(SDGs)
Climate Change and Energy
7,13,12
Water management (Own operaons)
6
Circular Economy (Own operaons)
7,12,13
Health and Safety (Own operaons)
3,8
Health and Safety (Value Chain)
3,8
Employee training and development
8
Human Rights (Value Chain)
8
Responsible Sourcing
8,12
More specifically, regarding impact materiality:
Climate Change (Ε1-1, Ε1-2, Ε1-3, Ε1-4, Ε1-5, Ε1-6, Ε1-7, Ε1-8, Ε1-9)
ElvalHalcor’s activities, as well as metal processing across the value chain result to the release of GHG
into the atmosphere, directly contributing to climate change and global warming. All operations are
highly energy intensive, requiring both thermal and electrical energy, relying mostly on non-renewable
sources. This impact is further highlighted upstream, where the energy intensity and the resulting
carbon footprint is significantly higher. At the same time, both aluminium and copper products are
enablers for the renewable energy transition due to their extended relevant applications (RES
technologies, e-mobility), while their inherent recyclability can conserve natural resources and drive
towards a circular, low carbon economy.
Impacts
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
GHG emissions from
industrial operaons
and energy
requirements
Actual, negave
Own operaons, value
chain
Short-, medium-, long-
term
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
40
Non-renewable energy
consumpon
Actual, negave
Own operaons, value
chain
Short-, medium- term
Enabling energy
transion and
decarbonizaon
towards a low-carbon,
circular economy
Actual, posive
Own operaons, value
chain
Short-, medium-, long-
term
Water management (Ε3-1, E3-2, E3-3, E3-4, E3-5)
Water withdrawal from natural resources has a significant negative impact on the environment,
especially as water scarcity intensifies in the broader Mediterranean region, where ElvalHalcor operates.
In the production of aluminum and copper substantial amounts of water are required for cooling and
other key processes. As water resources become increasingly scarce, companies may face operational
challenges.
Impacts
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
Water withdrawal from
water sources
Actual, negave
Own operaons
Short-, medium-, long-
term
Resource use and circular economy (Ε5-1, E5-2, E5-3, E5-4, E5-6)
Increasing the recycled content of products has a positive impact to the environment and actively
supports the circular economy. By reducing the need for virgin resources, ElvalHalcor not only lowers
the environmental footprint of its products but also minimizes the need for resource-intensive
operations like mining and primary metal production. These practices help alleviate environmental
burden and contribute to a more sustainable, circular and low-carbon future on a global scale.
Impacts
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
Recycled content in
products that reduces
primary needs
Actual, posive
Own operaons
Short-, medium-, long-
term
Health and Safety (S1-1, S1-2, S1-3, S1-4, S1-5, S1-14, S2-1, S2-2. S2-3, S2-4, S2-5)
Workplace accidents have a severe negative impact, particularly in production facilities as well as
industrial facilities in the upstream value chain, where employees face higher risks. Such incidents can
lead to serious injuries and affect the health and safety of workers resulting in long-term physical and
emotional harm. Ensuring robust safety measures is crucial for providing a safe working environment
for employees and reducing the likelihood of incidents across the organization.
Impacts
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
Workplace accidents
Actual, negave
Own operaons,
upstream
Short-, medium-, long-
term
Human Rights (S1-1, S1-2, S1-3, S1-4, S1-5, S1-6, S1-7, S1-9, S2-1, S2-2, S2-3, S2-4, S2-5)
Upstream business partners of ElvalHalcor include companies that operate in industries and countries
with elevated human rights risks. These areas and activities may be associated with forced labor, unsafe
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
41
working conditions, and child labor human rights risks due to weaker regulatory frameworks. Ensuring
ethical practices throughout the supply chain presents considerable challenges, highlighting the
importance of rigorous oversight and collaboration with suppliers to mitigate these risks.
Impacts
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
Human Rights
Violaons
Potenal, negave
Upstream
Short-, medium-, long-
term
Responsible Sourcing (G1-2)
Inefficient due diligence procedures in the supply chain can lead to significant social and environmental
impacts, identified as material for ElvalHalcor. On the social side, it can result in inadequate human
rights risk and health and safety management. Environmentally, it can result in risks like deforestation,
excessive resource extraction which can lead to habitat destruction, biodiversity loss, and pollution of
air, water, and soil. To that end, the implementation of a responsible sourcing program that emphasizes
ethical practices and compliance with human rights standards, is considered crucial, and also addresses
upstream material impacts identified by the segments.
Impacts
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
Inadequate due
diligence in the supply
chain
Potenal, negave
Upstream
Short-, medium-, long-
term
Regarding matters of financial materiality:
Climate Change (Ε1-1, Ε1-2, Ε1-3, Ε1-4, Ε1-5, Ε1-6, Ε1-7, Ε1-8, Ε1-9)
ElvalHalcor’s operations are subject to present and emerging carbon-related regulations, like ETS
(European Trading Scheme) and CBAM (Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism). The implementation
of CBAM is anticipated to increase raw material purchasing costs, as additional taxes are imposed on
imported goods. This increase could significantly impact the overall production costs and
competitiveness. Furthermore, there is a growing concern regarding circumvention of these taxes,
undermining EU-based producers. The potential for distorted competition could lead to increased
imports of competitive products, making it essential for policymakers to react and ensure fair
enforcement and compliance mechanisms. Regarding ETS, free EU Allowances will be decreased
gradually starting in 2026. Indirectly, this translates to increased cost of thermal energy as consumption
of natural gas results to carbon emissions directly affecting the operational cost of the companies.
Energy efficiency measures are implemented on an on-going basis to decrease energy footprint and
mitigate this effect. Furthermore, energy prices are increasingly volatile, stemming from the increased
volume of RES entering the system, cost of energy storage, electricity grids expansion to accommodate
the RES deployment and other regulatory initiatives. As a result, companies may face challenges in
maintaining competitiveness in the market. Balancing the transition to sustainable energy with
economic feasibility remains a critical concern for many industries and is a major topic in regulatory
advancements. All the above transition risks, as well as physical risks like water availability, are further
discussed under chapter E1 Risks and Opportunities.
Regarding opportunities, ElvalHalcor leverages the inherent properties of copper and aluminium and
provides solutions for enabling applications (HVAC, RES technology, e-mobility) and circular products
with Recycled Content (%) and inherent recyclability.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
42
R/O
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
Carbon taxes (CBAM
and ETS)
Risk
Own operaons
Short-, medium- term
Circular
products/recycled
materials
Opportunity
Own operaons,
downstream
Short-, medium-, long -
term
Employee training and development (S1-1, S1-2, S1-3, S1-3, S1-4, S1-5, S1-13)
Insufficient training and upskilling of employees can significantly diminish effectiveness and
productivity, affecting overall company financial performance. A lack of investment in training could
lead to reduced workforce efficiency, resulting in decreased output, increased error rates, and
compromised product quality. These issues can have a direct negative impact on profitability and hinder
long-term operational success. To remain competitive, companies must prioritize employee
development and training initiatives, ensuring their workforce is equipped with the necessary skills to
meet evolving industry demands.
Impacts
Type
Value Chain
Time Horizon
Decreased producvity/
low employee
aracon
Risk
Own operaons
Medium-, long- term
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
43
Stakeholder engagement
SBM-2
ElvalHalcor is listed on the Athens Stock exchange and its main shareholders include institutional
investors, private investors, and financial market participants with an interest in the company’s financial
performance and long-term added value creation. Engagement with shareholders and investors occurs
regularly through financial reports and various investor relations (IR) initiatives, including a regular
investor relations newsletter. The company operates a website and different websites for both divisions
and subsidiaries. Main objective is to maintain transparency, build trust, and provide shareholders and
investors with insights into the company’s strategic direction. Stakeholder groups include customers,
suppliers, employees, local communities and more, and the engagement approach and modes are
described in the following table. Feedback from the various stakeholder engagement activities is taken
into account when adjusting strategy, actions, governance practices, and capital allocation decisions. The
objective of all approaches described for each stakeholder category is to maintain an ongoing dialogue
that ensures day-to-day operations align with the larger strategic framework and that improvements are
continually being made at every level. The views of all stakeholders has informed indirectly the DMA
process and has been integral in the construction of the materiality matrix. These views and their
integration in the DMA of ElvalHalcor are communicated to Audit Committee and General Managers of
both segments.
Table 3. Stakeholder Groups and approach
Stakeholder Group
Engagement approach
Maers of interest
Links
Shareholders/Investors
Annual General Meeng
IR newsleer
Press releases, announcements,
reports, regular presentaons
Annual Report
Website and division/subsidiary
websites
Social media
Segment and
company IROs
Compeveness,
protability and
outlook
Non-nancial
performance
Sustainability
iniaves
Reputaon and
performance on
material topics
Products and
services
www.elvalhalcor.com
IR Newsleer -
ElvalHalcor S.A.
(22) ElvalHalcor:
Overview | LinkedIn
Reporng -
ElvalHalcor S.A.
Employees
Direct channels of communicaon
with Human Resources
Intranet, e-mail, noce boards
Ideas boxes
Newsleer
Integrity Hotline
Corporate events
Regular H&S and Environmental
trainings and briengs
Business Code of Conduct
Labour and working
condions
Training and
development –
personal growth –
teamwork
Company
performance and
objecves
Health and Safety
2023_ElvalHalcor-
Code-of-Conduct-
Business-
Ethics_EN.pdf
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
44
Environmental
responsibility
Local community
support
Work-life balance
Diversity, Equity and
Inclusion
Social Footprint
Customers
Exhibions – events
Presentaons – website
Commercial department
connuous engagement
Annual Reports
Technical and Sustainability
Support
Summits – Conferences – Audits
Website/social media
Services and
products
Aer-sales technical
and sustainability
support
Technical, design
and sustainability
cercaons
Market
developments
Supply Chain due
diligence
Suppliers
Procurement Departments
connuous engagement
Exhibions-Events
Sustainability assessments
Audits
Business Partners’ Code of
Conduct communicaon
Trainings
Website/social media
Robust and strong
partnerships
Social Footprint –
employment
opportunies (local
suppliers)
Market
developments
SUPPLIER CODE OF
CONDUCT
Local Community
Integrity Hotline
Reports – website – social media
Connuous communicaon with
local community bodies,
associaons and instuons
Local community support and
shared value on foundaonal
pillars (educaon, culture, health,
environment etc) and CSR
iniaves
Social Footprint
Local Community
employment
opportunies
Support of local
suppliers
Environmental
responsibility and
impact on local
environments
CSR iniaves
NGOs
Synergies and collaboraons
Consultaon
Integrity Hotline
Website – social media
Social Footprint
Environmental
Footprint
Iniave
engagement and
support
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
45
Regulatory
conformance
Scienc Community
Conferences and events
Support of research centers
Collaboraons
Experse sharing and trainings
ELKEME
RDI
Aluminium and
Copper applicaons
and soluons
Best available
technologies and
best industrial
pracces
Contribuon to
literature
Environmental
impacts and
technologies
Instuons (state and
nancial)
Reports – Presentaons – Public
informaon
Conferences and related events
Financial and non-nancial
quesonnaires
Reporng obligaons
Consultaon and engagement
through trade associaons and
bodies
Regulatory
conformance
Sustainability
strategy and
objecves
Financial and non-
nancial
Performance
Social and
environmental
footprint
Governance
structure
Market
developments
On the above basis, ElvalHalcor and its subsidiaries participate in various partnerships, initiatives and
collaborations, covering all aspects of material matters and stakeholder topics of interest at the local,
national and international level. Indicative list of active representation of ElvalHalcor and its subsidiaries
are in the following list:
-
European Aluminium Association (EAA)
-
International Copper Association (ICA)
-
Aluminium Stewardship Initiative (ASI)
-
Aluminium Forward 2030 (AluFwd30)
-
Global Beverage Can Circularity Alliance (CBCCA)
-
Flexible Packaging Europe (FPA)
-
European Coil Coating Association (ECCA)
-
Recovery Industries and Enterprises (SEPAN)
-
Hellenic Federation of Enterprises (SEV)
-
Hellenic Recovery Recycling Corporation (HERRCO)
-
Association of Industries of Central Greece (SVSE)
-
Union of Listed Companies (ENEISET)
-
Greek Institute of Copper Development (ΕΙΑΧ)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
46
Environmental Information
Climate Change
E1-1, E1-2, E1-3, E1-4, E1-5, E1-6, E1-7, E1-8, BP-2
SBM-3
Introduction: Impacts
Climate change and energy have been identified as material sustainability matters for ElvalHalcor’s double
materiality assessment. Due to the companies’ business model and the energy-intensive nature of the
value chain, as well as the critical role that the products of ElvalHalcor have in global megatrends on
climate change mitigation towards a low-carbon economy, the company and its subsidiaries have a strong
focus on energy consumption and subsequent carbon emissions, with a life-cycle perspective that
encompasses own operations, upstream and downstream.
ElvalHalcor, as part of the aluminium and copper value chains, has actual impact on climate change due
to direct and indirect carbon emissions that result from required energy for the production and fabrication
of products. While the majority of the energy and carbon footprint originates upstream, ElvalHalcor’s
operations are highly intensive on both electrical and thermal energy requirements and presently rely on
mostly non-renewable sources.
At the same time, aluminium and copper products and applications are considered important enablers
towards low-carbon economy models, supporting circularity and transition to renewable energy. The
inherent recyclability properties of both metals, combined with the vast array of their applications,
provides the foundation for a positive impact on climate change mitigation, resource efficiency and
conservation and circularity. Furthermore, ElvalHalcor’s pursuit of enablers of organizational transition
and decarbonization can have a positive impact across the value chain, national economy in countries of
operation and a more sustainable industrial future.
Risks and opportunities
Based on the above actual and potential, negative and positive impacts, climate change and energy
present ElvalHalcor with an array of risks and opportunities with financial and business implications. These
risks and opportunities are market, regulation and physical based, and expand to present, medium- and
long-term. To enhance ElvalHalcor’s identification and management of these climate- and energy-related
risks, the company reported according to the guidelines of the Task Force on Climate-Related Disclosures
(TCFD) framework in 2023. The voluntary TCFD report further supported the company’s commitment to
transparency and open communication to all stakeholders regarding climate-related risks. The insights
gained from the TCFD were instrumental in evaluating climate-related risks and opportunities during the
DMA exercise, and the TCFD findings informed the DMA process. This section is a voluntary disclosure,
which is not required by ESRS, considering the outcome of the company’s materiality assessment
The TCFD guidelines are based on four primary areas of stakeholder interest: Governance, Strategy, Risk
Identification and management and various related metrics and performance indicators. ElvalHalcor’s
report, that can be accessed here: ELVALHACOR_TCFD_Report_15122023.pdf ,covers all recommended
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
47
pillars and recommendations. The report covered all transitional and physical risks, for short-, medium-
and long-term based on relevant climate scenarios, and also addressed opportunities regarding the
company’s products, with a breakdown for both divisions. Highlighted transitional risks include volatile
energy prices, carbon taxes, effects of the ETS and CBAM, and identified physical risks were related to
adverse weather events and chronic conditions and water availability. Opportunities were mainly related
to low-carbon and circular products, according to global market megatrends. Transitional risks are mainly
expected in the short to medium term, meaning 0-10 years, whereas physical risks, such as adverse
weather events and water availability are expected in the long term (10+ years). The information in the
tables is considered in defining the strategy, financial planning and day-to-day operations on both
divisions and metal segments. While the scope of the report was company based, the same matrix of risks
and overall governance also applies to subsidiaries in Greece. The summary of the TCFD report can be
found in Tables 4 and 5.
Table 4. TCFD risks and opportunities of aluminium rolling division
Climate-related risks
Type
Risk
Time horizon
Impact and management
Transion,
Technology
Increase in energy prices due
to climate change policies
Short/
medium term (0-10
years)
Higher operaonal costs due to increased RES
contribuon, cost of energy storage and higher cost of
carbon allowances.
Transion,
Policy and legal
Carbon taxes (CBAM)
Short/
Medium term (0-10
years)
Increased raw materials costs. Potenal for lack of
compeveness due to circumvenon of taxes by
importers.
Transion,
Policy and legal
Carbon taxes (ETS)
Short/ medium term (0-
10 years)
Gradual decrease of free EU Allowances starng in
2026, increased carbon prices and operaonal costs
Physical,
Acute
Adverse weather events
Long-term (10+ years)
Adverse weather events (ie extreme heatwaves) may
lead to signicant disrupons in operaons, supply
chain and transportaon routes, and customer
deliveries.
Physical,
Chronic
Water availability
Long-term (10+ years)
Shortage of water may hinder the company’s
producon acvies resulng from the changes in
precipitaon paerns due to climate change. Energy
required for water recycling will increase operaonal
costs and indirect carbon emissions.
Climate-related opportunies
Type
Descripon
Time horizon
Descripon
Products and
services
Circular and low carbon
products – Recycled
materials (circular economy)
Short/ medium term (0-
10 years)
Circular applicaons of aluminium products (packaging,
automove, building and construcon, home
appliances), alongside low-carbon soluons, can
support aluminium as a material of choice in various
products
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
48
Table 5. TCFD risks and opportunities of copper and alloys extrusion division
Climate-related risks
Type
Risk
Time horizon
Impact and management
Transion,
Technology
Increase in energy prices due
to climate change policies
Short/
medium term (0-10
years)
Higher operaonal costs due to increased RES
contribuon, cost of energy storage and higher cost of
carbon allowances.
Transion,
Policy and legal
Carbon taxes (ETS)
Short/ medium term (0-
10 years)
Gradual decrease of free EU Allowances starng in
2026, increased carbon prices and operaonal costs
Physical,
Acute
Adverse weather events
Long-term (10+ years)
Adverse weather events (ie extreme heatwaves) may
lead to signicant disrupons in operaons, supply
chain and transportaon routes, and customer
deliveries.
Physical,
Chronic
Water availability
Long-term (10+ years)
Shortage of water may hinder the company’s
producon acvies resulng from the changes in
precipitaon paerns due to climate change. Energy
required for water recycling will increase operaonal
costs and indirect carbon emissions.
Climate-related opportunies
Type
Descripon
Time horizon
Descripon
Products and
services
Circular and low carbon
products – Recycled
materials (circular economy)
Short/ medium term (0-
10 years)
Circular applicaons of copper products alongside low-
carbon soluons
Products and
services
New products for HVAC
applicaons (heang,
venlaon and air-
condioning)
Short/ medium term (0-
10 years)
Copper companies are producing soluons to enable
energy ecient HVAC systems. Soa Med produces for
various applicaons of EV and digital technologies.
The resilience of ElvalHalcor’s strategy was assessed by considering different climate-scenarios, due to
the high complexity of future projections. The core assumptions for both scenarios are presented in Table
6.
Table 6. TCFD climate scenarios summary
Scenario 1
Scenario 2
Moderate
High
Scenario
RCP 4.5 / SSP2-4.5
RCP 8.5 / SSP5-8.5
GHG emissions
Intermediate GHG emissions, decreasing aer
2050
Very high GHG emissions, tripled by 2075
against 2020
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
49
The combination of climate-scenarios and potential impact on financial performance, an overall
evaluation for both divisions is presented in Table 7. The table presents the higher exposure of the
aluminium division against carbon taxes and policies, due to higher energy intensity and the inclusion of
aluminium under the scope of the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), which is to enter its
implementation phase from 2026. Lighter blue signals low risk and dark blue higher.
Table 7. TCFD risk matrix resilience scale
Type
Category
Title
RCP 4.5 /SSP2-4.5
RCP 8.5 /SSP5-8.5
Aluminium Rolling Division
2030
2050
2030
2050
Transion
Market
Increase in energy prices due to climate
change policies
Transion
Policy and
legal
Carbon taxes (CBAM)
Transion
Policy and
legal
Eect of ETS
Physical
Acute
Adverse weather events
Physical
Chronic
Water availability
Copper and alloys extrusion Division
2030
2050
2030
2050
Transion
Market
Increase in energy prices due to climate
change policies
Transion
Policy and
legal
Eect of ETS
Physical
Acute
Adverse weather events
Physical
Chronic
Water availability
Policy reacon
High transion risks
Climate change commitments in place
Economic development goals are
achieved
Demand for metals is boosted by ~22%
Low transion risks - High physical
risks
Unchanged paerns
Insucient measures
Loose climate regulaons
Energy & Resources
Moderately intensive use of resources and
energy, fossil fuel decline, middle electricity
prices
Intensive use of resources and energy,
increased fossil fuel consumpon, low
electricity prices
Sea level rise
Moderate physical impacts of climate change.
Average global sea-level rise will reach 0.44-
0.76 m by 2100.
Signicant physical impacts of climate change.
Average global sea-level rise will reach 0.63-
1.01 m by 2100.
Relevant forecasts and scenarios used
IPCC AR5 Representave Concentraon
Pathway (RCP) 4.5
Shared Socioeconomic Pathway 2 (SSP 2)
NGFS Naonally Determined
Contribuons (NDCs)
IPCC AR5 Representave Concentraon
Pathway (RCP) 8.5
Shared Socioeconomic Pathway 5 (SSP 5)
NGFS Current Policies
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
50
Overall, the resilience analysis performed for ElvalHalcor, covering high percentage of the Group’s assets,
showed that there are no significant assets and subsequently relevant revenues at material acute or
chronic physical risk in the short-, medium-, and long-term. To that end, no specific climate change
adaptation actions have been planned yet. However, ElvalHalcor acknowledges that as climate change
scenarios evolve in the future, they will re-assess the resilience of their assets against physical risks to
ensure ongoing adaptability and preparedness.
Furthermore, during the materiality assessment, ElvalHalcor integrated upstream and downstream risks
and opportunities to inform climate strategy and resilience against risks. To mitigate those risks and
leverage the opportunities, climate change, energy and carbon footprint are main pillars of the
Responsible Sourcing Strategy and the assessment procedure. Carbon performance of suppliers poses
actual transition risks (ie CBAM), alongside opportunities regarding overall carbon performance of
products and their potential to gain market share and consumer preference.
Policies
ElvalHalcor and its subsidiaries are committed to being part of the global effort to combat climate change
through adaptation and proactive mitigation actions and leading technologies and practices to support
low-carbon (through the use of renewable energy) and circular products and solutions. The Environment,
Energy and Climate Change Policy, along with the integration of Climate Change and Energy as part of the
Business Code of Conduct, aligns ElvalHalcor with international frameworks, such as the Paris Agreement
and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs 7&13).
The policy’s key focus areas include climate change mitigation, adaptation, energy efficiency, and the
deployment of renewable energy sources (RES). The company aims to source and use energy responsibly,
efficiently, and cost-effectively, while a gradual transition to RES is part of its overall sustainability strategy
and decarbonization pathway. All relevant information and stakeholder communication is defined by the
principles of transparency and utilization of best international practices and frameworks to calculate and
disclose transparent carbon and energy performance metrics. The responsibility for the implementation
of the policy lies to the top management of the company, while the policy was written by taking into
account major stakeholders’ interests, from investors to local communities, customers and suppliers,
shareholders and employees and more. The scope of the policy targets own operations and outlines the
principles that also define the companies’ sourcing policy on related matters. Business partners are also
expected to look for cost-effective methods to improve energy efficiency, minimize energy consumption,
and promote decarbonization initiatives to reduce their direct and indirect GHG emissions, through the
Business Partner’s Code of Conduct.
ElvalHalcor acknowledges the critical role of its policies and strategy in terms of climate change, in respect
of operations and upstream due diligence. The foundation of ElvalHalcor’s contribution to climate change
mitigation is the product and solution portfolio it offers, that has by-design high sustainability credentials
in terms of carbon and circularity performance. Lightweight, durable and inherently recyclable, aluminium
and copper have applications in emerging markets that align with global megatrends on circular, low-
carbon and energy-efficient models. Company and subsidiary actions approach energy and carbon
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
51
footprint with a focus on their high-quality products but maintain a broad perspective, including supply
chain and downstream collaborations.
Actions and targets
Energy is critical in ElvalHalcor’s operations, which consumes the highest percentage of energy across the
Group, alongside Sofia Med, whose actions are also detailed below. Energy has significant impacts ins
productivity, competitiveness and sustainability performance. ElvalHalcor has developed a holistic action
plan regarding its energy management, encompassing consumption, production, sourcing and overall
efficiency. Most important actions include the completion of extensive energy audits in both divisions,
alongside re-certification audits against the ISO 50001:2018 in 2024, the installation and production of
solar panels and investments in advanced energy management systems (EMS) in both divisions.
ElvalHalcor, Symetal, SofiaMed and ElvalColour are certified against ISO 50001:2018 and Epirus
Metalworks is planning to do so in 2025
For the aluminium rolling division, the implementation of the EMS ‘’Viridis Energy & Sustainability Suite’’
is an important milestone in Elval’s sustainability journey. With an initial investment cost close to 1 million
EUR, the project utilizes cutting-edge tools for real-time monitoring and deviations, with automated
machine learning (Auto ML) functionality for target calculation, granular information and overall efficiency
assessment. The project has passed scoping phase and is under rigorous development and
implementation within 2025. Outcomes of this project include continuous monitoring and losses alarms,
accurate predictions, performance benchmarks and more. The tool is expected to support Elval’s energy
efficiency, and after the maturity of the system the company will quantify expected results in energy
metrics. Alongside the EMS, various other projects are supporting the company’s commitment for
continuous development, including automations and infrastructure upgrades in various processes. These
ad-hoc projects, also supported by Energy audit findings, focus on specific machines and small return of
investment (ROI) timeframes (<3 years), to support overall performance.
For Halcor, the copper and alloys extrusion division, major projects on energy include the development of
reliable datasets for energy consumption forecasting models through a special AI tool that commenced in
2024. This project is expected to lead to the optimization of electricity consumption and its
implementation will continue in other parts of the production process of the Brass operations. The use of
AI and data technologies in IoT systems enhances energy efficiency and data management, resulting to
improved efficiency and system autonomy. The project is expected to be completed within 2027 and the
company will quantify expected energy and resulting GHG savings in the next two years
The Trineflex project commenced in 2022 and expected to complete by 2026, aims to develop smart
monitoring and optimization tools through a predictive maintenance approach, to reduce peak energy
demands by more than 20% and overall energy consumption by 12%, with a positive impact on related
Scope 2 emissions. The project has a total cost close to 600K EUR and is implemented in Halcor’s Tube
Plant under the HORIZON EU RDI program.
The SteamStep project aims to integrate an advanced heat exchanger and a High-Temperature Heat Pump
(HTHP) to recover and upgrade heat from challenging exhaust streams to usable temperatures for
production purposes. Target outcomes include achieving over 50% waste heat recovery (WHR), an
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
52
initiative that can save more than 1000t of related Scope 1 GHG emissions annually. The project
commenced in 2024 and is expected to complete by 2028.
In 2023, Sofia Med conducted a specialized study aiming to evaluate its performance in terms of Corporate
Climate Governance and Carbon Footprint. The project resulted in an inventory of Scope 1, Scope 2, and
Scope 3 GHG emissions, as well as a Low Carbon Pathway. The Pathway includes specific actions and is
under internal validation. As a follow up of detailed energy audit conducted in 2023, in 2024 an action
plan with specific projects for the improvement of energy efficiency is in place. Examples for these projects
are waste heat recovery from air compressors targeting to save thermal energy, energy optimizer for the
air compressors targeting to save electrical energy, waste heat recovery from continuous annealing line
with savings of both electrical and thermal energy, as well various projects for adjustment of the natural
gas burners. The reduction of energy intensity is anticipated to reach 2%, which is calculated based on the
anticipated savings per energy efficiency project.
The related figures of Taxonomy eligible activities, in terms of Turnover, CAPEX and OPEX presented in
detail in “EU Taxonomy” section of Sustainability Statement (p. 68).
Carbon footprint is closely linked to energy consumption but also on energy source, especially for
electricity. After the first installations and production of solar panels for both divisions, the company
targets to expand RES generation capacity with more installations. For Elval, the expansion is under its
scoping phase, with expected investment to exceed 1 million EUR, including roof reconstructions
whenever necessary. However, in order to cover for all electricity needs for both divisions, the company
aims to utilize Power Purchase Agreements with energy providers and gradually transition to RES for the
supplied electricity, covering 100% before 2030, resulting in zeroing Scope 2 emissions.
According to the metrics in the following tables, operational footprint is only a small fraction of the overall,
cradle-to-gate environmental burden and total GHG emissions embedded in the final product of
ElvalHalcor. For that purpose, climate change mitigation and carbon footprint reductions are interlinked
with supply chain performance and climate ambition. ElvalHalcor purchases raw materials through a
global network of producers and traders, with varying carbon performance. The target of the company is
to engage suppliers to reduce their emissions, transition to RES and develop joint targets and roadmaps
for decarbonization. For that purpose, in 2024 Elval joined the First Movers Coalition (FMC) and
committed to purchase very low-carbon primary aluminium for at least 10% of the company’s raw
material inputs by 2030. While the potential impact in overall Scope 3 in the division is difficult to estimate,
since it is constrained from the overall suppliers mix, the definition for very-low carbon primary according
to FMC is lower than the current best performing. Alongside other leading companies, the aluminium
rolling division aims to leverage demand to accelerate the required investments and innovations for
decarbonization technologies, that can bring the emission factor of primary aluminium to ~3 t CO
2
/t,
against a current global average of 15-16 tCO
2
/t and the current low-carbon solutions in the range of ~4-
5 tCO
2
/t. Technological enablers for that carbon reductions include utilization of RES and advancements
in smelting operations, such as the inert anode technology that can potentially replace the carbon anodes
that contribute to direct smelter emissions.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
53
Culminating result of the described actions is ElvalHalcor company’s decarbonization pathway, a set of
time-bound targets towards 2030, with the long-term goal of reaching net-zero in 2050. The Group
companies are not excluded from EU Paris-aligned Benchmarks. While there is no pathway for Group
level, ElvalHalcor’s emissions cover 87% of the group and many subsidiaries further process ElvalHalcor’s
product (meaning that ElvalHalcor’s emissions are the subsidiaries’ Scope 3). With the integration of Sofia
Meds pathway, within the next two years, the Group level transition plan is expected to have similar
targets and be presented upon approval of the top management and the supervisory bodies. The pathway
encompasses direct and indirect emissions, from operations (Scope 1 and 2) and supply chain (Scope 3,
cat.1). It is a result of the integration of both division’s roadmaps towards the same timelines, against the
2019 baseline of 9,2 t CO
2
/t (3,28 million t of CO
2
across all Scopes with 288.446 t for operational
emissions), while also taking into account various stakeholder expectations, ambitions and targets
(customers, consumers, scientific institutions and more). 2019 was chosen as a baseline due to the
commencing of the vast investment phase of the aluminium rolling segment and the subsequent increase
of production capacity. Key tools for the development of the pathway are the company’s Life-cycle
assessments (LCAs), current and future projects, cooperation with suppliers for carbon data and certified
databases. Scope 2 emissions refer to market-based emissions and for Scope 3 the targets are related to
category 1, which is the most material (for the reduction targets, all other Scope 3 categories are
considered stable for the purposes of this exercise and are 13% of the overall Scope 3). The absolute
operational reduction target of 50% is in-line with the Paris Agreement. The time-bound target roadmap
includes the following performance indicators:
An absolute reduction of operational emissions (t of Scope 1&2 CO
2
eq) by 50% (2030 vs 2019).
A total emission intensity (t CO
2
eq/t of Scopes 1,2&3) reduction by 35% (2030 vs 2019).
An absolute reduction of total emissions by 10% (2030 vs 2019)
To achieve these targets, ElvalHalcor has identified the following levers:
Increase of the use of secondary aluminium (recycled content %) in aluminium and copper
products and replace of carbon-intensive primary. Main strategy regarding recycling and specific
actions and levers to accomplish high performance is described in Circular Economy chapter on p.
59. The replacement of primary is expected to outpace and offset the projected emissions related
to production growth, improving emission intensity towards the 35% target and achieving slight
overall absolute reduction across all scopes (-10%).
The gradual transition to RES with a target to cover all electricity needs by 2030 and as a result
reduce indirect (Scope 2) emissions. Company’s approach is to complete Power Purchase
Agreements (PPAs) with energy supplier and maximize RES generation within own facilities,
mostly through solar panels in plants. Expected outcome of the transition to RES is the 100%
reduction of Scope 2 (market-based) emissions and the 50% reduction of operational emissions,
in conjunction with the following lever.
The overall improvement of energy efficiency, both on electrical and thermal energy operations,
through the optimization of production processes, advanced energy management and
technological upgrades.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
54
The continuous engagement with current and potential suppliers by leveraging demand, to
accelerate their respective decarbonization efforts and positively impact both divisions’ overall
indirect emission footprint (Scope 3, Cat.1).
Beyond 2030 and towards the net-zero target for 2050, ElvalHalcor acknowledges the importance of
advanced technological and innovation levers across the value chain. As a hard to abate industry sector,
thermal energy requirements can only transition from fossil fuels when alternative technologies are
financially viable and at scale, such as hydrogen-fueled technologies, electrification, e-mobility in
industrial setting, non-organic coatings, batteries and other energy storage solutions. Furthermore,
innovation and commitment must take place upstream, with emphasis on ElvalHalcor’s biggest share of
emissions that originates from primary aluminium. For company and, subsequently, subsidiaries to reach
net-zero emissions by 2050, a global transformation of the industrial production and their respective value
chains will be necessary. The products of ElvalHalcor inherently carry embedded (locked-in) emissions
mainly due to the primary metals used in their production. The energy-intensive processes required to
extract and refine these metals contribute significantly to greenhouse gas emissions, which those
embedded emissions remain associated with the products throughout their first lifecycle. Addressing
these locked-in emissions is crucial for meeting the decarbonization targets set by the company and
aligning with global climate initiatives. In addition the locked-in emissions relate to company’s projected
growth and the increase in production that would normally result in a subsequent increase in GHG
emissions. These locked-in emissions could jeopardize the achievement of GHG emission reduction
targets and increase the transition risk. However, the company has accounted for projected production
growth up to 2030 in the medium-term targets. The company is currently developing its net-zero pathway
focused on the above levers and more, including future investments in recycling capacity and production
capabilities. For 2024, all relevant absolute figures have increased, mainly due to production growth
(absolute Scope 1&2 +9%, absolute Scope 3 cat.1 +9%). However, first results of overall decarbonization
efforts are evident in intensity metrics, where overall intensity reduction has reached -18%, almost
halfway of the -35% target.
The company is currently assessing to submit its science-based decarbonization targets for validation to
Science Based Targets Initiative (SBTi). At the moment, no industry-specific pathways for aluminium or
copper have been introduced in SBTi modelling approaches. The Absolute Contraction Approach (ACA)
reduction pathway, requires a reduction of 47.54% of operational emissions (Scope 1 & 2) until 2030. The
2030 targets for Scope 3 under the WB2
o
C scenario do not have yet a sectoral pathway, while under the
general approach require 25% absolute reductions within the same timeframe. However, company’s
organic growth and production output projected for 2030 (with subsequent increase of raw material
supplies) can only align with a growth-sensitive sectoral pathway, similar to other sectors and industries.
Both divisions are exploring projects and levers and are committed to annually update decarbonization
targets and climate ambition, and further benchmarking the net-zero 2050 target against established
scientific frameworks.
Metrics
Total GHG emissions and carbon intensity figures for ElvalHalcor are presented in the following tables.
Emissions are reported according to Greenhouse Gas Protocol Guidance. ElvalHalcor and Sofia Med are
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
55
under the EU ETS regulation, annually validating companies’ stationary fuel combustion direct Scope 1
emissions, covering ~75% of Group gross Scope 1 emissions (2023: 75%, 2022: 74%) and 91% of company
(2023: 90%, 2022: 90%). Total scope 1 and 2 emissions remain relatively stable for most of the subsidiaries
compared to last year, increasing due to increased production output. In 2023, ElvalHalcor broadened the
scope for calculating Scope 3 emissions to encompass all 15 emissions categories outlined in the GHG
Protocol. This comprehensive assessment aimed to capture the full range of indirect emissions associated
with the value chain and indicated that only 8 of these categories were material, representing >99% of
total emissions. Following the analysis, the rest of the Scope 3 categories were excluded from the final
inventory, as their emissions contributions were found to be negligible compared to other significant
categories or none at all (categories 6-8,11 and 13-15, ie leased assets, investments, franchises, employee
commuting etc). More specifically, the Scope 3 categories reported in this disclosure are the following:
C1: Purchased goods and services
C2: Capital goods
C3: Fuel and energy related activities
C4: Upstream transportation and distribution
C5: Waste generated in operations
C9: Downstream transportation and distribution
C10: Processing of sold products
C12: End of life treatment of sold products
When referring to a cradle-to-gate approach, related to ElvalHalcor and subsidiaries’ product carbon
footprint after it leaves plants, is covered by C1-5. Regarding sectoral-specific metrics, it is common for
carbon intensity to be measured also against production output. ElvalHalcor and subsidiaries have
annually published performance against the GRI framework with specific embedded emissions. To reflect
historical evolution and performance, voluntarily in the context of ESRS requirements, intensities against
production are also presented in table 6 for ElvalHalcor, Sofia Med and Symetal.
Table 8. Total Emissions
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
GHG emissions
Unit
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Gross Scope 1 emissions
tCO
2
e
194,369
194,418
203,705
135,026
136,865
143,802
Gross Scope 2 emissions (locaon-
based)
tCO
2
e
206,113
168,927
176,924
133,418
111,596
117,690
Gross Scope 2 emissions (market-
based)
tCO
2
e
267,370
243,081
223,755
181,947
171,208
171,750
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
56
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG
emissions
ktCO
2
e
3,693.2
4,225.7
3,157.9
3,730.4
Purchased goods and services
ktCO
2
e
3,035.9
3,567.1
2,683.4
3,249.8
Capital goods
tCO
2
e
31,889
24,445
19,901
13,688
Fuel and energy-related acvies
tCO
2
e
85,432
88,612
59,806
63,187
Upstream transportaon
tCO
2
e
145,353
147,855
92,426
110,428
Waste generated in operaons
tCO
2
e
9,935
9,398
6,752
6,404
Downstream transportaon
tCO
2
e
84,005
95,557
65,882
67,902
Processing of sold products
tCO
2
e
242,052
233,163
202,337
190,562
End-of-life treatment
tCO
2
e
58,541
59,557
27,327
28,390
Total GHG emissions (locaon-
based)
ktCO
2
e
4,056.5
4,606.3
3,406.3
3,991.9
Total GHG emissions (market-
based)
ktCO
2
e
4,130.7
4.653,1
3.465.9
4,045.9
Total GHG emissions (locaon-
based) per net revenue
tCO
2
e
/millon
1.2
1.3
1.5
1.7
Total GHG emissions (market-
based) per net revenue
tCO
2
e
/million
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.7
1. Greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions are presented in CO2e.
2. Direct Scope 1 GHG emissions are calculated using the latest available National Inventory Reports (NIR) for each country of operation. For the Scope 1
emissions under ETS, the relevant emissions from ETS Reports have been used.
3. For the indirect Scope 2 GHG emissions, both a location-based and a market-based approach has been applied.
- Location-based approach: For Greece and Bulgaria, the emission coefficients from Table 4: Total Supplier Mix 2023 of the AIB European Residual
Mix 2023
1
methodology has been used because the relevant Report for 2024 was not available by the time of reporting
- Market-based approach: For Greece and Bulgaria, the emission coefficients from Table 2: Residual Mixes 2023 of the AIB European Residual Mix 2023
methodology has been used because the relevant Report for 2024 was not available by the time of reporting. For Sofia Med the market-based scope 2
GHG emissions were zero based on the bilateral contractual agreements signed with electrical energy providers. Furthermore, for the subsidiaries
ElvalHalcor engaged in Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) for the procurement of renewable electricity from specific PV and wind farms, a zero-
emission factor was implemented for this part of their electricity consumption. The rest of the electricity consumed, follows the methodology described
under market-based approach.
4. The calculation of the indirect Scope 3 GHG emissions is based on the GHG Protocol and an internally developed tool was utilized. Secondary data were
utilized for Scope 3 Category 1 (Purchased Goods and Services) and Category 10 (Processing of Sold Products), using emission factors were sourced from
external databases such as Defra and Ecoinvent, and other reliable resources such as Industry and other reports and standards such as International
Aluminium Association, International Copper Association, International Zinc Association and International Energy Agency.
5. Total GHG emissions intensity for 2022 would be calculated with only scope 1 and scope 2 GHG emissions as nominator, whereas in 2023 and 2024 is
calculated for the total GHG emissions (Scope 1, 2, 3). For that reason, they are absent in this disclosure.
1
https://www.aib-net.org/sites/default/files/assets/facts/residual-
mix/2023/AIB_2023_Residual_Mix_FINALResults09072024.pdf
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
57
Table 9. Emissions intensity against production
Elval
Halcor
GHG emissions intensity
Unit
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Scope 1
tCO
2
e/t of
product
0.33
0.33
0.33
0.17
0.19
0.19
Scope 2 (market based)
tCO
2
e/t of
product
0.39
0.38
0.35
0.42
0.42
0.43
Soa Med
Symetal
GHG emissions intensity
Unit
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Scope 1
tCO
2
e/t of
product
0.26
0.23
0.25
0.09
0.12
0.11
Scope 2 (market based)
tCO
2
e/t of
product
0.43
0.34
0.13
0.33
0.32
0.31
Energy consumption is presented in Table 10. Energy consumption is measured directly by the companies.
Mix of energy sources is based on relevant ΑΙΒ Residual mix reports (market-based) described in GHG
emissions for Scope 2 (Table 2: Residual Mixes 2023 of the AIB European Residual Mix 2023). Within 2024,
5,9% of the aluminum rolling divisions’ electrical energy was covered by wind energy through PPAs
(17.909 MWh), included in the RES consumption figures below.
Table 10. Energy consumption and mix
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
Unit
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Total fossil energy
consumption
10³
MWh
1,339.8
1,341.0
1,368,9
953.9
983.7
1,025.5
Fuel consumption
from coal and coal
products
10³
MWh
-
-
-
-
-
-
Fuel consumption
from crude oil and
petroleum products
10³
MWh
19.3
18.5
19.3
13.9
13.8
14.2
Fuel consumption
from natural gas
10³
MWh
938.9
920.2
970.9
665.3
670.1
714.9
Fuel consumption
from other fossil
sources
10³
MWh
0.5
4.9
0,5
0
4.3
0
Consumption of
purchased or
acquired
electricity, heat,
steam, and
cooling from fossil
sources
10³
MWh
381.1
397.4
378.1
274.6
295.4
296.4
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
58
Share of fossil sources
in total energy
consumption
%
91.5
92.4
89.8
93.4
94.9
93.4
Consumption from
nuclear sources
10³
MWh
33.3
41,3
71,8
3.7
4.9
4.9
Share of consumption
from nuclear sources
in total energy
consumption
%
2.3
2.9
4.7
0.4
0.5
0.5
Total renewable
energy consumption
10³
MWh
91.8
68.5
83.5
64.1
48.0
67.8
Fuel consumption
for RES, including
biomass
10³
MWh
0
0
0
0
0
0
Consumption of
purchased or
acquired
electricity, heat,
steam, and
cooling from RES
10³
MWh
90.8
67.1
80,1
64.1
47.7
65.8
The consumption
of self-generated
non-fuel
renewable energy
10³
MWh
0.9
1.4
3.4
0
0.3
2.0
Share of renewable
sources in total
energy consumption
%
6.3
4.7
5.5
6.3
4.6
6.2
Total energy
consumption
10³
MWh
1,464.9
1,450.8
1.524,2
1,021.7
1,036.7
1,098.3
Energy intensity per
net revenue
MWh
/’000
0.39
0.44
0.44
0.39
0.46
0.46
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
59
Resourse Use and Circular Economy
E5-1, E5-2, E5-3, E5-4, E5-5,
SBM-3
Introduction: Impacts, risks and opportunities
ElvalHalcor’s contribution to the circular economy relates to two important aspects of its production
processes, recycling and waste management. For the purpose of this statement, waste management is a
voluntary disclosure.
Recycling secondary metal or scrap, both in aluminium and copper segments, is a key pillar of the
company’s strategy, for which it has invested significantly in infrastructure and technologies. Secondary
material in products, commonly referred to as Recycled Content, contributes to a strategic positive impact
on productscircularity and sustainability performance throughout their entire life. Product circularity
requires the joint effort of various stakeholders from all stages, since products need to be recyclable,
collected after end-of-life without losses to landfill, sorted, remelted and used for new products.
ElvalHalcor’s position in the value chain is crucial for this process, since it operates remelting facilities in
both divisions, but actions and targets expand beyond sourcing and remelting scrap; secondary metal is a
limited resource so recycling rates (%) of all finished products must be the highest possible, which requires
robust collection systems in place in global scale, and state-of-the-art technologies must be utilized for
responsible and efficient remelt. Throughout this process, product design must integrate recyclability
performance, leveraging the inherent properties of both metals that can be infinitely recycled without
losing their properties.
By recycling, ElvalHalcor not only reduces its Group product’s environmental and carbon footprint but has
an overall positive impact across the respective industries. Circularity is intrinsically related to climate
change adaptation and the global targets towards a low-carbon economy, and it is a main part of
ElvalHalcor’s decarbonization strategy. The use of scrap minimizes the need for primary and virgin
materials, supporting growth without additional environmental pressures and resource-intensive
operations like mining and the extraction of raw materials as well as energy-intensive upstream
production. According to various relevant studies
2
, aluminium scrap requires only 5% of the required
primary production energy, resulting to 92% up to 99% less carbon footprint, depending on the energy
sources of primary production. Furthermore, 1 metric ton of recycled scrap corresponds roughly to 8 tons
of extracted bauxite, 12-14.000 kWh of energy and its landfill avoidance contributes to approx. 7,6 m
3
of
landfill space. Similarly, copper scrap use requires 85% less energy for new, refined copper from primary
ores, and results to minimum 65% less carbon emissions.
Collection as an integral part of the recycling process is controlled by recycling systems and frameworks
that vary between regions and countries. Various products with short life spans and global reach, like the
aluminium beverage cans, under robust systems like Deposit Return Schemes (DRS) can achieve 99% of
recycling rates with high quality scrap returned to recyclers. Lack of relevant systems can lead to figures
2
Aluminium recycling saves 95% of the energy needed for primary aluminium production - International
Aluminium Institute
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
60
even below 50% for the same product. For that reason, ElvalHalcor actively supports the implementation
of DRS in every region it operates but also with an international perspective, to maximize scrap quantities
and unleash the circularity potential of its products. As a result, circularity is embedded in the business
model and commercial strategy of the company and its subsidiaries.
The other pillar in terms of circular economy is waste management. Asa group of heavy-industry plants,
ElvalHalcor and its subsidiaries have a potential negative impact on the environment through the
generation of hazardous and non-hazardous waste, in terms of their quality and quantity. If waste is not
properly managed and stored and not treated under best practices, it can result to pollution of soil or
water, and it could lead to landfill. On the other hand, maintaining high rates of recycling and recovery of
all types of waste can have a positive impact in the conservation of natural resources, provide indirect
energy sources for other industries and support cleaner industrial production. While waste management
was not measured above the materiality threshold, the company historically reports to stakeholders
relevant KPIs and for comparability reasons relevant metrics will be included in the Metrics and
Performance section of the chapter.
Policies
Both circular economy aspects are highlighted in ElvalHalcor’s policies and strategic priorities. The
Environment, Climate Change and Energy policy addresses impacts, risks and opportunities and
encompasses a value-chain perspective. Double materiality assessment recognized circularity as one of
the main matters regarding ElvalHalcor’s sustainability strategy, with emphasis on the intersection
between circularity and climate change. The policy and this disclosure were developed with consideration
to key stakeholders’ interests, expectations and concerns and is publicly available through companies’
websites. Secondary material use and waste management, as well as all circular economy principles and
continuous improvement commitment are described in the Environmental, Circularity and Climate
Change policy, also described in the previous chapter, while the Business Partner’s Code of Conduct
expects same principles to be adhered to their operations and respective supply chains. Responsibility of
the implementation of the policy lies with the top management of all companies and is managed by
dedicated departments. Waste management is certified in all subsidiaries against the ISO 14001:2016
standard.
Actions and targets
Circularity is a strategic pillar of ElvalHalcor and integrated in its overall decarbonization pathway, as
detailed in Climate Change chapter of this report, with focus on ElvalHalcor and SofiaMed who are
recyclers of aluminium and copper scrap. Elval, the aluminium rolling division of ElvalHalcor, has set an
ambitious target to increase overall recycled content from 2019 (baseline of decarbonization targets) of
13% to minimum 30% in2030. The methodology for the calculation of the Recycled Content is presented
in the Metrics section of the chapter. Main actions to support this target during the last five years, that
had a culminative capital expenditure (CapEx) of more than 20 million EUR, were focused on
infrastructure, best available technologies and industry 4.0 principles, include:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
61
Increase of remelt capacity, with focus on post-consumer scrap, through the installation of 3 new
delacquering furnaces, alongside auxiliary installations on scrap management, preparation and
storage.
Blending optimization through business intelligence (BI) optimization systems, to maximize
secondary metal % in all alloys and under certain chemical and metallurgical specifications.
Production process optimization in terms of metal flows, melting capacity and more
Adaptive sourcing policy with a growing global network of scrap traders and refiners
These actions have supported the aluminium rolling divisions’ targets within the context of production
growth and were integrated in overall investment strategy. As seen in the tables below, Elval has already
achieved its target and is considering further investments. The current scrap market conditions that pose
many risks and opportunities regarding the short- and medium-term scrap flows. It must be stated that
even maintaining the current RC% for the following years can pose significant challenges, that include
without being limited to: Aluminium scrap demand is at very high levels and secondary materials are a
finite resource; Division’s production output is targeted to further increase, signaling increased demand
to maintain scrap ratios; Product mix variations and global market trends can significantly impact recycled
content, since not all alloys have properties that can consume scrap and there are various applications
that require predominantly primary metal; unforeseen regulatory and market disruptions on material
flows.
ElvalHalcor promotes sustainable design and recyclability of materials as well as collection and sorting
schemes. Understanding that the latter is beyond the company’s direct control, both divisions are active
in relevant working groups and industry associations that engage with legislators, in national and global
level. Furthermore, it engages with key stakeholders on relevant topics and promotes social awareness
and education through various actions. Most notable actions and initiatives include:
Global Beverage Can Circularity Alliance (CBCCA). An alliance of business leaders across the
aluminium beverage can value chain, including suppliers, customers and peers, with a target to
maximize recycling rates of aluminium cans through robust collection systems like DRS across the
globe, aiming for 80% in 2030 and 100% by 2050. The alliance supports these targets through
advocacy and complete business plans for countries and regions, engaging with all key
stakeholders. Elval participated in events in COP29 and NY Climate Week.
European Aluminium Packaging Board Circular Can End initiative (CCE). A collaboration of the four
leading producers of can sheet for a new sustainable product design that maximizes recycled
content capabilities of the aluminium beverage can. As of today, the aluminium beverage can
consist of two separate alloys, one for the body of the can and one for the lid and the tab. These
two alloys, with a varying ratio of 80-20 to 85-15% w/w for body and lid respectively. Those two
alloys have different chemical and metallurgical properties and different tolerances of scrap,
while they are not separated during remelting, which means that the liquid aluminium produced
has a mixed chemistry. A potential new design, either for a unified alloy for all can parts or through
a modification of the lid alloy for it to consume more scrap, can further increase the potential
recycled content of each new can produced and materialize full can-to-can circularity.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
62
Participation in industry working groups with a target for transparent and universal recycled
content calculation methodologies, to support consumer awareness and comparability between
other competitive materials with smaller circular potential.
Recycling awareness and education. Elval operates CANAL, a collection and educational center in
Athens, Greece, with a long history of various collaborations with educational institutions and
NGOs that promote recycling awareness to children and adults. CANAL operates since 2003 and
has a capacity to collect and process ~3.000t of used beverage cans. Through all those years,
CANAL has collected and processed for recycling close to 6 million cans. Furthermore, close to
75000 school students have visited CANAL’s premises to be educated on the environmental
benefits of recycling and the center has implemented various educational projects with NGOs.
ElvalHalcor also collaborates with NGO Every Can Counts for the collection of UBCs through
various events, festivals, music shows all around Greece and supports awareness projects and
events.
The company is active through trade and industry associations towards the implementation of
legislated DRS systems in Greece
At the same time, the copper and alloys extrusion division has set a target to further increase the
percentage of recycled content from 56% in 2023 to a minimum of 60% in 2030. To achieve this target,
the division is implementing specific actions focused on enhancing scrap supplies. In addition, key to
reaching these targets is improving scrap sorting capabilities, which will ensure that higher-quality
materials are processed. More specifically, the division is implementing a project for improving the sorting
process at the foundry, anticipated to be completed by 2026, which consists of an automated sorting
machine equipped with analyzers for chemical analysis, as well as cameras for visual recognition, in order
to sort and upgrade copper scrap of lower quality into material suitable for consumption. The new process
allows selective sorting of scrap receiving fractions rich in elements that are currently purchased for the
production of some brass alloys and also provides flexibility in the whole sorting process when the
weather conditions are prohibitive for manual sorting, or the flow of the incoming material is very high.
Furthermore, the metals department is proactively planning for potential challenges, such as a projected
shortage of scrap resources. This includes exploring ways to utilize lower-grade scrap materials. To that
end, the division has in place a project, anticipated to be completed by 2026, which aims to optimize the
electrolytic purification process to improve copper purity and enhance current efficiency while scaling up
the process through bench-scale tests. These actions refer to own operations and do not require
significant capital or operational expenditure. Regarding waste and waste management, ElvalHalcor and
subsidiaries are committed to responsible production and continuous effort in landfill avoidance, as well
as pollution prevention safeguards on spills or leaks to adjacent environments. All production subsidiaries
are certified against ISO 14001:2016. This following section is a voluntary disclosure, which is not required
by ESRS, considering the outcome of the company’s materiality assessment. Environmental incidents that
have the potential to impact the environment either directly or indirectly are closely monitored, and
procedures have been developed for their immediate detection and impact prevention or remediation.
Core principle for operations is waste prevention, reuse and repurpose, while all companies implement
best practices on waste management, with the aim of recycling or recovering waste and avoiding disposal.
More than 1000t annually of produced sludge from the wastewater treatment plant operated by Elval is
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
63
used as an alternative raw material in the cement industry, while corresponding oil-contaminated
absorbent materials are recovered in the form of alternative fuel in other industries.
As part of the increased production challenges and the relative updates of management processes, the
aluminium rolling division aims at the licensing and installation of a new sludge dryer within the next two
years with the aim of reducing the aquatic phase by ~40%, and consequently the total weight of the sludge
waste of the physio-chemical treatment. In the copper and alloy extrusion division, the 3-year InWaste
project completed in 2024 in collaboration with the University of Patras. The project involved the design
of a smart waste management system that combines Internet of Things (IoT) technology to monitor waste
generation in real time, with the aim of better management and minimization. Potential implementation
of the business intelligence system at scale, currently at the scoping phase, is projected to result to ~3,4%
fuel reduction related to waste collection.
Even though there are not yet public targets set, Symetal has undertaken production optimization actions
for the reduction of process scrap. These actions target the monitoring of production yield supported by
comprehensive production planning and continuous training. SofiaMed is deploying a set of actions to
improve the areas of temporary waste storage and optimize separation on waste collection through
training to all employees and contractors.
Metrics and performance
Recycled Content % figures are related to companies with remelt operations, both divisions of ElvalHalcor
and the subsidiary Sofia Med. An overall group figure is less indicative, since various subsidiaries perform
downstream operations and/or further process semi-finished products originating from the foundries.
Group and company information on absolute figures in resource inflows is presented in table 10. Metrics
are based on measurements and the figures presented are not validated by an external body other than
the assurance provided.
ElvalHalcor regards product recycled content information as crucial and promotes transparency and
quality of data across the industry. For the calculation of company-level recycled content figures, only two
types of secondary metal are considered, pre- and post-consumer scrap. Terminologies of these
categories are following the relevant ISO 14021:2016 guidelines. Post-consumer scrap, or End-of-Life (EoL)
scrap, or old scrap, refers to scrap that originates after the use and disposal of a finished product, for
example Used Beverage Cans (UBC) that are disposed by the final customer. Pre-consumer scrap refers to
all scrap produced during the production process of a product, at any stage, diverted from waste. For the
calculation of recycled content only downstream pre-consumer is included, meaning that all internal
operations’ scrap is excluded from the calculation, in order to avoid double counting. The definition of
internal scrap refers to scrap generated within the same organizational boundaries of each division,
including the integrated operations, meaning that scrap generated from the foundry as well as scrap
generated from rolling, extruding, finishing, cutting operations is also consider internal. Recycled Content
(%) refers to the ratio between scrap quantities per the above definitions against final production
quantities, and is relevant only to foundry processes, meaning both ElvalHalcor divisions and the
subsidiary Sofia Med, since other subsidiaries do not recycle and/or process products from ElvalHalcor.
When calculating group-level consolidated absolute figures of secondary and primary material, intra-
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
64
group material flows are excluded as they are considered internal based on the organizational boundaries.
As non-secondary material inflows, primary or ‘’virgin’’ aluminium and copper are considered, as well as
alloying elements.
Table 11 Recycled Content performance
Recycled Content %
2022
2023
2024
Elval, aluminium rolling division
32
27
33
Halcor, copper & alloys extrusion division
49
56
52
Soa Med
32
35
40
Table 12. Resource inflows per secondary and non-secondary materials
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Secondary
materials (kT)
168
156
205
128
114
158
Non-secondary
materials (kT)
429
403
436
310
299
283
% of secondary
materials
28.1
27.9
32.0
29.3
27.5
35.9
Table 13. Resource ouflows per management method (voluntary disclosure, not required by ESRS)
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Total Hazardous
Waste (kT)
14.7
16.6
19.4
12.9
14.6
17.2
Total Non-
Hazardous Waste
(kT)
67.0
64.8
80.1
44.4
43.4
58.9
Total waste
diverted from
disposal (kT)
76.8
74.6
95.9
55.9
56.7
74.9
% of waste
diverted from
disposal
94.0
91.8
96.4
97.6
97.7
98.4
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
65
Water and marine resources
E3-1, E3-2, E3-3, E3-4, SBM-3
Introduction: Impacts, risks and opportunities
Responsible water withdrawal, consumption and wastewater treatment are fundamental for ElvalHalcor
operations. Water is a precious resource, utilized mainly for cooling purposes during various production
stages in both aluminium and copper production processes, with further uses in emulsion production and
cleaning. Water intensive activities can potentially have a negative impact on the environment and
people, specifically in terms of water availability, especially in the context of water scarcity. As water
resources in the broader mediterranean region become increasingly scarce, ElvalHalcor and subsidiaries
may face operational challenges in the medium and long-term. This makes it essential to invest in water
efficiency technologies and potentially explore alternative water sources to ensure long-term operational
stability. ElvalHalcor commits to reduce water consumption, increase water recycling and reuse, and
invest in technologies that enhance overall efficiency. Furthermore, wastewater treatment is crucial, since
breaching local wastewater discharge quality limits can adversely impact local water receptors and
sensitive catchment areas. Main challenges regarding water withdrawal and consumption are
predominantly related to adequate quantity and quality for production needs. Poor water quality can
result to energy and financial costs for pre-treatment, while quantity risks are associated with climate
change impacts in the broader region, also identified in TCFD Report (p. 46). To identify, assess and
mitigate risks, by also taking account all relevant stakeholders’ interests, including local communities of
operations, Elval has performed a water risk assessment that is updated every three years (last update
2022) and validated through the ASI certification of the aluminium rolling division. Scope of the risk
assessment is water supply to operations in Oinofyta, Viotia Greece, and provides indirect information for
all adjacent facilities of the subsidiaries, which withdraw significantly less water. The company withdraws
water mainly through the national supply networks. Production facilities in Viotia are a very small fraction
of overall supply that also covers broader region and Athens, while no marine resources are utilized for
water needs. Furthermore, the company has invested in relevant technology and infrastructure to ensure
business continuity, while water flows and consumption are under continuous monitoring. Elval, the
aluminium rolling division, operates a state-of-the-art wastewater treatment plant that treats effluents
from both divisions and subsidiary Symetal. The company engages with local and national authorities
regarding local catchment areas and the regulatory requirements of discharge, with a constant effort to
be over and above the required quality thresholds. For both industries’ value chains, water materiality is
mainly related to quantity and quality of water resources, with geographical variations. Water is used
predominantly as a cooling resource in all production steps, and indirectly impacts energy production
(hydropower) that is consumed in primary production plants, especially in the aluminium industry. Water
intensity lessens downstream.
Even though the water-related risks were not deemed material by the DMA, the long-term physical risk
of water availability has been assessed in relation to climate change and related climate scenarios. Water
availability is expected to affect mainly Greek operations, since the country is considered a water-stressed
area according to Aqueduct Water Risk Atlas. The anticipated time horizon is long-term (10+ years). Water
availability is of particular importance for the aluminium and copper division due to their relative water
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
66
intensity, especially in the thermal metallurgy processes. The shortage of water may hinder the company’s
production activities resulting from the changes in precipitation patterns due to climate change and
warmer temperatures. Increased electricity consumption for full recycling of water and/or installation of
desalination systems will increase operational costs and indirect carbon emissions while also increasing
generated waste from more extensive water treatment. The risk is mainly mitigated through continuous
efforts to improve water intensity through technological advancements as well as optimizing consumption
by eliminating losses and reusing water wherever possible.
Policies
ElvalHalcor and subsidiaries’ commitment towards responsible water consumption and management is
reflected in their respective Environmental Policies. Water is recognized as a precious natural resource
that must be conserved under a good environmental status, while aquatic life must be protected at all
stages. The companies are committed to adhering to related international frameworks, such as the Green
Deal and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Water consumption, wastewater management and the
protection of aquatic and marine ecosystems is also part of the Business Partners’ Code of Conduct and a
data-point of the sustainability assessment of suppliers. Water is not part of the metal value chain but
rather used for cooling purposes, but its preservation especially in regions with acknowledged water risks
is considered important. Water consumption and wastewater management is also part of the Responsible
Sourcing policy sustainability assessments of major suppliers. ElvalHalcor’s plants are located in Greece
and Bulgaria, and Greece is considered as water-stressed country.
Actions and targets
To manage associated risks, ElvalHalcor employs various actions in terms of overall responsible water
management, including initiatives to reduce water intensity, manage water consumption, and ensure
compliance with discharge limits. The wastewater treatment plant, operated by Elval, is the cornerstone
for the water discharge of the company and the subsidiary Symetal. All other subsidiaries located in
Greece have minimal water consumption while Sofia Med actions are also presented below. Water is
predominantly used as a cooling resource in casthouse operations and its intensity is controlled by overall
efficiency and production output. Other parameters that impact water footprint are the quality of
supplied water through the network, the product mix and overall climate conditions. Water flows within
operations are continuously monitored, in terms of quantity and quality, including water supply and
discharge. ElvalHalcor and subsidiaries are assessing time-bound, quantitative targets regarding water
efficiency and plan to disclose in the next two years. Minimum level of ambition is transparent monitoring
and metrics communication to stakeholders, continuous improvements and highest discharge quality
standards. On this basis, the copper and alloys division of ElvalHalcor was certified against the ISO
46001:2019 for Water Efficiency Management Systems. Efficiency initiatives include water reuse and
recycling, integrated in water flows within operations and supported by relevant technologies. With
regards to water-related actions to address impacts and water efficiency in operations as per policy
commitments and stakeholders’ interests, the subsidiaries have many initiatives in place. Elval, the
aluminium rolling division of ElvalHalcor is planning the upgrade of an existing reverse osmosis (RO)
installation for the recycling of wastewater, after its pilot phase during 2024, and the integration of a new
RO unit for a total Capex of ~165.000 EU. Furthermore, the company plans to minimize wastewater flows
to the treatment plan, currently under scoping phase. When fully operational, the installation is expected
to save approximately 5% of water withdrawals annually, as well as reduction of treatment chemicals and
discharge quantities. In addition, Halcor, the copper alloys extrusion division of ElvalHalcor has developed
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
67
new installations for collection, treatment and reuse of storm water, installed a new reverse osmosis unit
for the reuse of the effluents of production water, and another project in progress started in 2024, which
is gradually implemented with a time 5-year horizon, for the use of Nature Based Solutions (NBS). These
projects involve the development of a “Demand-Driven Industrial Water Symbiosis System”, which is an
innovative initiative focused on smart water management through the recovery and reuse of rainwater
and reuse of industrial waste by implementing natural solutions and digital technologies. The anticipated
water reuse capacity from these actions is anticipated to reach 35,000 m
3
of water, with the actual water
reuse to be dependent to the weather conditions and the time distribution of water demand of the various
processes of the plants. Sofia Med is targeting the improvement of water consumption and for that
purpose the relevant Capex actions for 2025 include the rehabilitation of the first cooling tower and water
monitoring systems, for a total cost of 470.000 EUR.
Performance and metrics
Water and wastewater metrics are displayed in the table below. Main water intensity metrics, derived by
direct measurements, present a steady evolution over the years, despite increased production output,
signifying the effectiveness of efficiency actions and overall management. Figures are direct
measurements by flowmeters in the entry and exit point of the facility. Water consumption is calculated
as the difference between water withdrawal and water discharge. No water was stored in 2024 in any of
the subsidiaries. In all reports before CSRD, ElvalHalcor and divisions reported water metrics under the
GRI framework and more specifically intensity as the ratio between water withdrawal (m
3
) and production
output (t). For continuity and comparability of the reporting history, Aluminium rolling division latest
performance (2023) on this metric was 2,06 m
3
/t and copper extrusion and alloys division was 1,77 m
3
/t.
Under the same methodology, 2024 performance was 2,02 m
3
/t and 1,84 m
3
/t respectively.
Table 14. Water consumption and intensity
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Total Water consumpon
(10
3
m
3
)
1,146,4
1,130.4
1,091.9
498.9
500.2
518.1
Consumpon at areas at
water risk ( 10
3
m
3
)
571.7
562.6
593.3
498.9
500.2
518.1
Total water recycled or
reused (m
3
)
106.4
123.9
112
95.5
87.8
99.5
Water consumpon per net
revenue (m
3
/ ‘000 €)
0.31
0.34
0.32
0.19
0.22
0.22
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
68
EU Taxonomy (Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of regulation 2020/852)
Overview
In alignment with the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) requirements, ElvalHalcor is
committed to providing transparent and comprehensive sustainability reporting. This chapter aims to
show adherence to the European Union’s Taxonomy Regulation, which classifies environmentally
sustainable economic activities. The six environmental objectives defined by the EU Taxonomy are listed
below:
1. Climate Change Mitigation
2. Climate Change Adaptation
3. Sustainable Use and Protection of Water and Marine Resources
4. Transition to a Circular Economy
5. Pollution Prevention and Control
6. Protection and Restoration of Biodiversity and Ecosystems
ElvalHalcor provides stakeholders with clear insights into sustainability performance and the
environmental impact of activities. This transparency not only fulfills regulatory requirements but also
reinforces a commitment to sustainability. The process to assess eligibility and alignment with the EU
Taxonomy involves several key steps:
1. Identification of Eligible Activities: ElvalHalcor identified which economic activities are eligible
under the EU Taxonomy. This involves mapping operations against the description of activities
outlined in the Taxonomy Regulation, focusing on activities that contribute to climate change
mitigation or adaptation, as well as the rest of the environmental targets.
2. Substantial Contribution Assessment: For each eligible activity, ElvalHalcor evaluates how
significantly it contributes to one or more of the six environmental objectives defined by the EU
Taxonomy. This includes assessing the technical screening criteria to ensure that the activities
meet the required standards.
3. Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) Criteria: ElvalHalcor across all subsidiaries ensures that activities
do not cause significant harm to any of the other environmental objectives. This involves a
thorough review of the DNSH criteria, which include in the case of climate change mitigation,
specific requirements for pollution prevention, sustainable use of water resources, and protection
of biodiversity.
4. Compliance with Minimum Safeguards: ElvalHalcor’s operations comply with the minimum social
and governance safeguards, such as labor rights, human rights, and anti-corruption and taxation
measures.
5. Data Collection and Reporting: Accurate data collection is essential for transparent reporting.
Detailed performance data are collected to measure key performance indicators (KPIs) related to
turnover, capital expenditure, and operating expenditure for Taxonomy-eligible and aligned
activities, as well as contextual information wherever needed.
6. Continuous Monitoring and Improvement: ElvalHalcor monitors its alignment with the EU
Taxonomy, adapting processes and strategies as necessary to meet evolving regulatory
requirements and improve sustainability performance.
The above process resulted in two taxonomy eligible economic activities in respect to climate change
mitigation presented in the following table. While both categories can apply also to climate change
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
69
adaptation, based on ElvalHalcor’s business model the CCM objective has been selected since it is the
most relevant to the entity's operations.
Table 15. Taxonomy Eligible Activities
Economic activity
Description
NACE
Code
Climate
change
mitigation
3.5 Manufacture of energy
eciency equipment for
buildings
Manufacture of façade and roofing, heating
and domestic hot water systems and
cooling, ventilation systems and heat
pumps key components
3.8 Manufacture of aluminium
Secondary aluminium production
C24.42
For the aluminium segment, aluminium façade and roofing activities have been included under the
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings (3.5), based on the activities of Elval Colour.
The company engages in secondary aluminium production (3.8), through Elval, the aluminium rolling
division. However, since there is no distinct category regarding downstream aluminium production and
the products are intermediate and further processed internally (and therefore non-revenue generating),
the eligible turnover KPI of the secondary aluminium production is not disclosed in the official Taxonomy
consolidated tables. As contextual information, the revenue related to secondary aluminium recycling is
773,07 million EUR, based on a pro-rata approach regarding the recycled content in the aluminium slabs
produced in the casthouse against the price of purchased slabs. For the copper segment (Halcor and Sofia
Med) key components for space heating and domestic hot water systems, as well as for cooling,
ventilation systems and heat pumps, (i.e. copper tubes manufacturing) have been included under the
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings (3.5). The components relevant to ElvalHalcor’s
operations and subsequent metrics on economic activity 3.5 are the following:
Façade elements (l)
Room heating and domestic hot water systems key components (h)
Cooling and ventilation systems key components (i)
Heat pumps key components (k)
Definitions and Metrics
Reporting requirements include the eligibility percentage of the Turnover, CAPEX and OPEX for the
company, that are already included in the Sustainable Finance E.U. law. Article 10(1) of the Disclosure.
Delegated Act explicitly requires that in the first year of implementation, non-financial undertakings
should disclose "the proportion of Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy non-eligible economic activities in
their total turnover, capital and operating expenditure". For the calculation of the financial KPIs, the
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
70
figures are directly extracted from the Group's internal system, ensuring that the figures are only counted
once in each KPI. The total turnover and CAPEX used in denominators can be also found in the financial
statement (p. 204) rights of use (RoU) assets (p.240).
Regarding the KPIs, the definitions are as below:
Turnover KPI: The proportion of Taxonomy-eligible economic activities (specifically, 3.5) has been
calculated as the part of turnover derived from these specific activities, per division.
Capex KPI: The Capex KPI is defined as Taxonomy-eligible Capex (numerator) divided by ElvalHalcor total
Capex (denominator). The numerator consists of Taxonomy-eligible Capex related to assets or processes
that are associated with the economic activities (numerator). Αssets and processes that are associated
with Taxonomy eligible economic activities are those essential to execute an economic activity.
Consequently, all Capex invested into machinery or equipment for the eligible activities have been
included in the numerator of the Capex KPI.
Secondary aluminium (3.8) Capex KPI includes Capex related to the production of aluminium from
secondary raw materials (scrap) through the remelting and alloying processes. The denominator consists
of ElvalHalcor’s tangible and intangible fixed assets and Right of Use Assets during financial year 2024,
before depreciation, amortization and any re-measurements, including those resulting from revaluations
and impairments. It includes acquisitions of tangible fixed assets (IAS 16), and intangible fixed assets (IAS
38) and Right of Use assets (IFRS 16). Additions resulting from business combinations are also included.
Goodwill is not included in Capex, as it is not defined as an intangible asset in accordance with IAS 38.
Opex KPI: The Opex KPI is defined as Taxonomy-eligible Opex (numerator) divided by total ElvalHalcor
Taxonomy Opex (denominator). The numerator consists of Taxonomy-eligible Opex related to assets or
processes that are associated with the eligible economic activities. Total Opex (denominator) consists of
direct non-capitalized costs that relate to research and development, building renovation measures,
short-term lease, maintenance and repair, and any other direct expenditures relating to the day-to-day
servicing of assets of property, plant and equipment. This includes:
Research and development expenditure recognized as an expense during the reporting period.
This figure includes all noncapitalized expenditure that is directly attributable to research or
development activities.
The volume of non-capitalized leases was determined in accordance with IFRS 16 and includes
expenses for short-term leases and low-value leases.
Maintenance, repair and other direct expenditures relating to the day-to-day servicing of assets
of property, plant and equipment, were determined based on the maintenance and repair costs
allocated to company’s internal cost centers. The related cost items constitute a portion of total
operating expenses in the income statement. This also includes building renovation measures.
Based on the above definitions, ElvalHalcor’s Taxonomy eligibility KPIs are presented in the
summary table below and in the detailed tables in the Appendices.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
71
Tables 16. Taxonomy KPIs Summary (figures in million EUR) and Taxonomy detailed tables
Eligible activity
Division
Absolute
Turnover
Absolute
CAPEX
Absolute
OPEX
3.5 Manufacture of
energy eciency
equipment for
buildings
Copper
121.8
3.54%
1.6
2.08%
1.8
2.95%
Aluminium
23.7
0.69%
0.7
0.88%
0.2
0.28%
3.8 Manufacture of
aluminium
Aluminium
n/a
n/a
2,7
3,58%
3.7
6.08%
Total
145.5
4.23%
5.0
6.54%
5.7
9.30%
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
72
Financial
Year 2024
2024
Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH criteria
(‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)
Economic
activities
Codes
Turnover
Prop
ortio
n of
turno
ver
Year
2024
Climate
change
mitigatio
n
Climate
change
adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular
economy
Biodiversity
Climate
change
mitigation
Climate
change
adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular
economy
Biodiversity
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion
of
Taxonomy
aligned
(A.1.) or
eligible
(A.2.)
turnover,
year 2023
Category
Enabling
activity
Category
Transitional
activity
Elvalhalcor
activities
(%)
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N; N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N; N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
(%)
E
T
A. TAXONOMY ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
3.5
Manufacture of
energy
efficiency
equipment for
buildings
24.42
24.44
0
0
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
E
3.8
Manufacture of
Aluminium
24.42
0
0
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
E
T
Turnover of
environmentall
y sustainable
activities
(Taxonomy-
aligned) (A.1)
0
0
0
A.2 Taxonomy-
Eligible but not
environmentall
y sustainable
activities (not
Taxonomy-
aligned
activities)
Of which Enabling
0
0
0
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL;
N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
3.5
Manufacture of
energy
24.42
145.533.946
4,23
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
4.46
E
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
73
efficiency
equipment for
buildings
24.44
3.8
Manufacture of
Aluminium
24.42
0
0
0
E
Turnover of
Taxonomy-
eligible but not
environmentall
y sustainable
activities (not
Taxonomy-
aligned
activities) (A.2)
145.533.946
4,23
4,46
Turnover of
Taxonomy
eligible
activities (A.1 +
A.2)
145.533.946
4,23
4,46
TAXONOMY NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
Turnover of Taxonomy-
non-eligible activities
3.292.969.965
95,77
Total (A+B)
3.438.503.911
100,0
CAPEX and OPEX KPIs
Proportion of 2024 CapEx from ElvalHalcor companies’ products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities.
Financial Year 2024
2024
Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH Criteria (Does not Significantly Harm)
Economi
c
activities
Code
s
CAPEX
Proporti
on of
CAPEX
year
2024
Climate
change
mitigatio
n
Climate
change
adaptati
on
Water
Pollution
Circular
econom
y
Biodiver
sity
Climate
change
mitigatio
n
Climate
change
adaptati
on
Water
Pollution
Circular
econom
y
Biodiver
sity
Minimu
m
Safeguar
ds
Proporti
on of
Taxono
my
aligned
(A.1.) or
eligible
(A.2.)
CapEx,
year
2023
Category
enabling
activity
Category
transitio
nal
activity
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
74
Elvalhalc
or
activities
(%)
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
(%)
E
T
A. TAXONOMY ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
3.5
Manufac
ture of
energy
efficienc
y
equipme
nt for
building
s
24.42
24.44
0
0
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
E
3.8
Manufac
ture of
Aluminiu
m
24.42
0
0,0
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
T
CAPEX
of
environ
mentall
y
sustaina
ble
activitie
s
(Taxono
my-
aligned)
(A.1)
0
0
Of which Enabling
0
0
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
3.5
Manufac
ture of
energy
efficienc
y
equipme
nt for
24.42
24.44
2,267,502
2.96
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
3,13
E
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
75
building
s
3.8
Manufac
ture of
Aluminiu
m
24.42
2,738,770
3.58
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
2,04
T
CAPEX of
Taxonom
y-eligible
but not
environm
entally
sustaina
ble
activities
(not
Taxonom
y-aligned
activities
) (A.2)
5,006,272
6.54
5,17
A.
CapEx
of
Taxono
my
eligible
activitie
s
(A1+A2)
5,006,272
6.54
5,17
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
CAPEX
of
Taxono
my-non-
eligible
activities
71,513,878
93.46
Total
76,520,150
100,0
Proportion of 2024 OpEx from ElvalHalcor companies' products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities.
Financial Year 2024
2024
Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH Criteria (Does not Significantly Harm)
Economic activities
Codes
OPEX
Proportion
of OPEX
year 2024
Climat
e
chang
e
Climat
e
chang
e
Water
Polluti
on
Polluti
on
Biodiv
ersity
Climate
change
Climate
change
Water
Pollutio
n
Circular
econom
y
Biodiver
sity
Minim
um
Proporti
on of
Taxono
my
aligned
Categ
ory
enabli
ng
Categ
ory
transit
ional
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
76
mitiga
tion
adapt
ation
Circul
ar
econo
my
mitigati
on
adaptati
on
Safeg
uards
(A.1.) or
eligible
(A.2.)
OpEx,
year
2023
activit
y
activit
y
Elvalhalcor activities
(%)
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y; N;
N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
(%)
E
T
A. TAXONOMY ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally
sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned)
3.5
Manufacture of energy
efficiency equipment for
buildings
24.42
24.44
0
0
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
E
3.8
Manufacture of Aluminium
24.42
0
0
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
T
OPEX of environmentally
sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
0
0
0
Of which Enabling
0
0
0
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL;
N/EL
EL;
N/EL
EL;
N/EL
EL;
N/EL
EL;
N/EL
EL;
N/EL
3.5
Manufacture of energy
efficiency equipment for
buildings
24.42
24.44
1,987,648
3.23
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0,70
E
3.8
Manufacture of Aluminium
24.42
3.741.635
6.08
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
1,20
T
OPEX of Taxonomy-eligible
but not environmentally
sustainable activities (not
Taxonomy-aligned
activities) (A.2)
5.729.283
9.30
1,90
A. OpEx of Taxonomy
eligible activities (A.1 +
A.2)
5,729,283
9.30
1,90
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
OPEX of Taxonomy-non-
eligible activities
55,851,320
90.70
Total
61,580,603
100.00%
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
77
Neither Segment of ElvalHalcor is involved in operations related to production of nuclear energy or fossil gaseous fuels. In that sense, none of the operating activities included in the Comission Delegated Regulation 2022/14
is applicable to ElvalHalcor companies. Additional information can be found below:
Row
Nuclear energy related activities
1.
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development,
demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities
that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel
cycle
NO
2.
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe
operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat,
including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as
hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available
technologies.
NO
3.
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing
nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the
purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production
from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades.
NO
Fossil gas related activities
4.
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or
operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil
gaseous fuels.
No
5.
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction,
refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation
facilities using fossil gaseous fuels.
No
6.
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction,
refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce
heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels.
No
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
78
Social Information
Human and Labour Rights
S1-1, S1-2, S1-3, S1-4, S1-6, S1-7, S1-9
S2-1, S2-2, S2-3, S2-4, S2-5
SBM-1, SBM-2, SBM-3
Introduction: Impacts, risks and opportunities
ElvalHalcor is committed to the protection of human and labor rights in both operations and supply chain, aligning
its policies with national and international regulations and standards, such as the Universal Declaration of Human
Rights, the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights the UN Global Compact, the guidelines of the
Organization of Co-Operation and Development (OECD), the ILO Declaration on Fundamental Rights at Work and
the human rights guidelines of the EU Taxonomy. Ensuring the development, growth and health of its people, their
work-life balance and the cultivation of an inclusive workplace, is not only a fundamental principle of ElvalHalcor’s
business ethics, but can also have a positive impact on productivity, general well-being and overall business and
sustainability performance. Due to the company’s significant contribution to employment and overall growth of
local and national economy, ElvalHalcor recognizes its responsibility on the protection of human and labor rights,
as well as its influence across the value chain.
While potential negative impact of human or labor rights violations within ElvalHalcor’s operations is relatively low
and was not identified material, the scale of potential adverse impacts, either systemic or related to individual
incidents in upstream value chain may be significantly higher, due to the globalized network of suppliers, the various
nature of industries they operate as well as their proximity in regions with known higher risks of various human
rights violations due to weaker regulatory frameworks or enforcement. These areas and activities may be
associated with forced labor, unsafe working conditions, and child labor due to weaker regulatory frameworks and
inadequate enforcement. Ensuring ethical practices throughout the supply chain presents considerable challenges,
highlighting the importance of rigorous oversight and collaboration with suppliers to mitigate these. This highlights
the importance of robust oversight and due diligence, as well as the imperative for solid collaborations and
partnerships with suppliers, customers and contractors, built upon mutual principles and trust. Joint ventures or
other special vehicles involving ElvalHalcor that are not consolidated in this statement do not include upstream
operations and no material IROs were identified. In odrer to develop better understanding of the risks in upstream
workfoce, ElvalHalcor is collaborating with suppliers, contractors and customers within their value chain and
human rights assessment is a core area of interest for all the different stakeholder groups. More specifically in scope
of the material impacts are employees working in the sites but not part of the Group’s own workforce, workers
working for entities in the companies' upstream value chain, such as mining/refining companies, but also workers
particularly vulnerable such as migrant workers, home workers, women or young workers.
Policies
The first section on policies regarding own workforce is a voluntary disclosure, which is not required by ESRS,
considering the outcome of the company’s materiality assessment. ElvalHalcor’s commitment on fostering human
and labor rights is described in the Human and Labor Rights Policy and the Business Code of Conduct. The company’s
policies and procedures are in full compliance with all relevant national legislation and international guidelines,
covering material topics such as working conditions, equal opportunities, freedom of collective bargaining, safe and
inclusive working environments, prevention of discrimination of any sort and the firm prohibition of forced and
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
79
child labour, and were created under consideration of all relevant and affected stakeholder interests (employees,
local communities, customers, suppliers, NGOs etc). Policies are communicated publicly in websites and intranets.
The company has developed a due diligence process, including management roles and responsibilities for both
divisions and subsidiaries, and has appointed Human Rights Officers to coordinate the identification of risks and
guide the implementation of any necessary actions. The responsibility of the implementation of the policy lies with
the most senior management of both divisions and subsidiaries. Regarding operations in company and subsidiaries,
ElvalHalcor is committed to provide fair working conditions, transparent employment contracts and fair wages that
meet or exceed legal requirements. The company prioritizes the health and safety of its employees through regular
audits and continuous improvement of safety measures. Employees are encouraged to report any violations
through established whistleblowing mechanisms, ensuring that grievances are evaluated and addressed promptly.
The company monitors and reports on human rights impacts, risk and opportunities annually, engaging with
stakeholders to address any concerns. Relevant training programs are in place to raise awareness and ensure that
all employees understand and adhere to human rights principles and practices. At the same time, business partners'
code of conduct also incorporates clauses relevant with respect of human and labor rights. No cases of non-respect
of the above principles have been reported thus far.
ElvalHalcor understands that its people are the foundation of successful business performance and growth and
strives to promote equality, diversity and inclusion, as well as clear pathways for personal growth and talent
cultivation. The company and its subsidiaries focus on employing skilled and experienced personnel without any
discrimination in terms of nationality, age, religion, and ethnic origin. However, the nature of the industry of both
segments corresponds traditionally to predominantly male workforce, due to the need for blue collar employees.
The company, however, recognizes that an inclusive work environment that values diverse perspectives and
experiences can lead to better innovation, problem-solving, and overall performance. An inclusive workplace can
also attract more talent and expertise, provide leading examples for the industry and contribute to reputational
benefits. Diversity and inclusion training is provided to personnel to raise awareness about the challenges faced by
marginalized groups, fostering an inclusive workplace culture. Beyond fair wages and working conditions, the
company provides additional benefits for all employees. Social insurance coverage includes sickness,
unemployment, employment injury, acquired disability, parental leave, and retirement and additional private
packages are available according to roles and seniority. Other benefits range from free medical check-ups to
supermarket vouchers, while attention is given to work-life balance of families, with a series of benefits including
parental leave, kindergarten and summer camp allowances, parental counselling and vocational guidance for
children, as well as rewards for school achievements.
The Human and Labor Rights principles described in ElvalHalcor’s policy and govern its approach on operations are
also present in the Business Partners' Code of Conduct and the Responsible Sourcing Policy. The Business Partners’
Code of Conduct is a comprehensive document that sets forth the expectations for all business partners, including
suppliers, contractors, consultants, and business associates, to align with ElvalHalcor’s core values of ethics,
sustainability, and human rights. This Code underlines the importance of respecting internationally recognized
human rights and requires business partners to provide equal opportunities in hiring and employment practices,
explicitly prohibiting discrimination based on race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, age, physical ability,
health condition, political opinion, nationality, social or ethnic origin, union membership, or marital status. It also
emphasizes the need to respect local communities, including their land, forest, and water, culture, religion, and
indigenous rights, ensuring that business activities do not pose health and safety risks to these communities. Decent
living conditions of all workers is also a requirement, which includes access to clean water, sanitary facilities,
adequate housing, and necessary medical services. The Code strictly prohibits child labour and any form of,
trafficking, forced or compulsory labour, requiring compliance with minimum legal age requirements. It also
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
80
mandates that employees be treated with dignity, respect, and equality, free from any form of harassment,
including corporal punishment, physical or verbal abuse, or coercion. It also requires business partners to take
measures to ensure that no conflict minerals are used in their supply chains. They must provide the origin of listed
minerals upon request and avoid any involvement with illegal armed groups in mining, transportation, or related
sectors. Business partners must implement systems for reporting, investigating, and addressing health and safety
incidents, in compliance with applicable laws. They are also required to comply with laws regarding maximum
working hours, wages, and benefits, ensuring that overtime work is voluntary and compensated. The Code supports
the rights of employees to join or not join labour unions or other lawful organizations and mandates compliance
with local and national laws related to collective bargaining. Business partners are encouraged to adopt policies
that respect collective bargaining rights and foster open dialogue between employees and management. Beyond
the requirements of the Code, Human Rights are a material pillar in the company’s Responsible Sourcing policies
and procedures, and most major risks are addressed through joint collaborations between procurement,
sustainability and legal departments. While it is not possible for ElvalHalcor to gain direct insight on the perspectives
of the workers of suppliers, the various tools to address Human Right Risks on its supply chain are described in the
Responsible Sourcing chapter on p. 90.
Actions and targets
This section is a voluntary disclosure, not required by ESRS as per the DMA results. Both divisions and subsidiaries
have assigned a dedicated Human Rights Officer to facilitate the human rights due diligence process. The four-step
process involved the identification and assessment of actual and potential impacts, implementing measures to
prevent and mitigate impacts, tracking the effectiveness of these measures, and reporting on how impacts are
being addressed. The company has established two distinct processes, covering own operations and the supply
chain, where impact is identified as most material. For the reporting year no quantitative targets have been set
related to Human Rights due diligence for own operations. ElvalHalcor is monitoring the implementation and roll
out of the relevant policies, procedures and risk assessments. In 2024, an employee satisfaction survey was
conducted across both segments. This initiative aimed to gain a deeper understanding of employees' experiences
and opinions regarding their respective companies. By gathering honest feedback, the companies sought to identify
areas for improvement and to develop future action plans that would enhance the work environment. This survey
served as an effective employee engagement tool, fostering open communication and trust between employees
and management, showcasing the management’s ongoing efforts for evolvement and improvement.
ElvalHalcor does not directly engage with supplier workers, nor does it have specific quantitative targets on Human
Rights beyond risk assessment and mitigation. However, the topic is part of the overall targets on Responsible
Sourcing. ElvalHalcor is collaborating with Ecovadis to perform a mapping of social practices employed by their
partners in the supply chain. This has started in 2022 with a target to assess their top 20 suppliers in terms of spend
through the Ecovadis rating system. For the three-year period results are shown under ‘Responsible Sourcing”
Chapter. Further deployment of responsible sourcing initiative will be performed within 2025 in order to cover the
full range of suppliers, covering all upstream geographies. Furthermore, ElvalHalcor aims at providing a safe
channel of communication for all relevant concerns of upstream value chain workforce. The Integrity Hotline is a
public channel available to all different stakeholders and can be used by value chain workers in the event of a
negative impact. The procedure incorporates steps to be followed in case of any reported concerns, in terms of the
remediation mechanism, as well as no retaliation scheme for the informant. Employees and stakeholders are
encouraged and required to report any suspected inappropriate or illegal activities, related to human rights
violations. These reports can be made anonymously through the Integrity Hotline, available on the corporate
website, by phone, or via email. All reports are protected from retaliation, in line with Directive (EU) 2019/1937. All
reports will be promptly and impartially investigated by trained senior executives, who will take direct action if
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
81
necessary. For more information on the mechanism refer to Business Ethics chapter. If an actual violation of human
rights is identified, the remediation process may even include ceasing harmful business practices. Since the
management of upstream Human Rights is tightly connected to Responsible Sourcing, further performance
indicators are addressed on p. 90.
Metrics
General metrics regarding ElvalHalcor’s operations regarding workforce and diversity are presented below. All
metrics presented are not validated by an external body other than the assurance provider. Number of employees
has increased in the past 3 years due to overall business growth and so has women proportion, mainly resulting
from the overall growth trend of the Group.The values presented in the following tables include all direct and
indirect employees of ElvalHalcor. Direct employees (‘’employees’’, as defined by ESRS guidelines) are considered
the full and part-time employees with permanent or fixed-term contracts, wages-paid, salaried, interns/trainees,
Board Members, freelancers, or consultants with a contract through external companies covering permanent
needs. Indirect (‘’non-employees’’, as defined by ESRS guidelines) are the ones that are not paid through company
payroll or any other method, but through a third-party provider covering fixed and permanent needs. The contract
with the third-party provider/ contractor is agreed on man days/manhours basis. Headcount for each category
includes all employees regardless of maternity leave, long term absence, unpaid leave and figures are calculated
through the average of the monthly average values. For 2024, ElvalHalcor’s headcount consisted of 98% permanent
(2916 men and 482 women) and 2% temporary employees (62 men and 15 women), while 100% was full-time. The
‘’top management’’ category scope covers Senior Manager level and above (Directors, Senior Directors and C-level).
In 2022 organizational and grade structure also covered managerial level, and that explains the 2023vs2022 drop
in both genders in the relevant metric. Regarding age distribution, 285 (8%) direct employees were <30 years, 1895
(37%) >50 and 1295 (55%) between 30 and 50 years old. Distribution of total headcount (direct and indirect
employees) is 81% in Greece (3415) and 19% in Bulgaria (802). The reconciliation of the number of employees with
the Financial Statements cannot be performed as in the Financial Statement disclosures employees are presented
as headcount as of 31.12.2024 and not based on the methodology followed for the Sustainability Statement.
Table 17. Employee characteristics
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
Aluminium Rolling
Division
Copper extrusion and
alloys Division
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Direct Employees
Men
2958
2970
2966
1702
1677
1664
832
865
890
870
812
774
Women
461
484
494
208
213
217
108
115
112
100
98
105
Total
3419
3454
3460
1910
1890
1881
940
980
1002
970
910
879
Indirect Employees
Men
709
662
690
549
509
510
407
413
439
142
96
71
Women
35
60
80
34
58
75
15
35
57
19
23
18
Total
744
722
770
583
567
585
422
448
496
161
119
89
Top management employees
Men
303
157
166
197
90
96
140
57
59
57
33
37
Women
39
12
11
22
9
8
16
6
5
6
3
3
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
82
Gender balance
Men (%)
88.1
87.0
86.4
90.3
89,0
88.2
91.0
89.5
88.7
89.5
88.2
87.4
Women (%)
11.9
13.0
13.6
9.7
11,0
11.8
9.0
10.5
11.3
10.5
11.8
12.6
Top management
men %
88,5
92,8
93,3
90,0
91
92,3
89,7
90,5
92,2
90,5
91,7
92,5
Top management
women %
11,5
7,2
6,2
10,0
9
7,7
10,3
9,5
7,8
9,5
8,3
7,5
Total
Headcount
4,163
4,176
4,230
2,493
2,457
2,466
1,362
1,428
1,498
1,131
1,029
968
Permanent direct employees
Men
2,912
2,923
2,904
1,672
1,653
1,635
808
847
871
864
806
764
Women
441
471
478
190
203
206
100
108
105
90
95
101
Total
3,353
3,394
3,382
1,862
1,856
1,841
908
955
976
954
901
865
Temporary direct Employees
Men
46
47
62
30
24
29
24
18
19
6
6
10
Women
20
13
16
18
10
11
8
7
7
10
3
4
Total
66
60
78
48
43
40
32
25
26
16
9
14
Age distribuon
Direct <30 years
old
319
313
280
183
167
147
74
79
74
109
88
73
Direct 30-50
years old
1,931
1,915
1,891
1,046
1,041
1,011
521
532
529
525
509
482
Direct >50 years
old
1,169
1,226
1,289
681
682
723
345
369
399
336
313
324
Employee turnover is calculated as follows: (Employees who leave the organization voluntarily or due to dismissal,
retirement, or death in service/Total employees) *100. The calculations includes direct employees. As presented in
the table, direct employee turnover (%) has slightly increased during the last three years.
Table 18. Direct employee turnover
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
Aluminium Rolling
Division
Copper extrusion and
alloys Division
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Total Turnover %
12.5
13.8
14.7
12.4
13.3
14
12.3
12.4
14.4
12.5
14.3
13.6
No. of direct
employees that
le the company
429
478
517
237
252
265
116
122
144
121
130
121
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
83
Employee training and development
S1-1, S1-4, S1-5, S1-13
SBM-3
Introduction: Impacts, risks and opportunities
Employee training and development has been identified as a crucial sustainability matter for ElvalHalcor from a
financial standpoint. Inadequate training plans and limited training hours could hinder employee’s growth,
potential and overall well-being within the companies’ operations. Failing to strengthen and upskill personnel
competencies can reduce effectiveness and productivity, with potential impact on business performance,
profitability and long-term success. On the other hand, investing in employee development not only boosts
individual performance and job satisfaction but also enhances overall business success, keeping ElvalHalcor
competitive and adaptable to market trends and business changes. To address this potential negative financial
impact, ElvalHalcor invests significant resources in specialized training programs tailored for its employees. The
group’s commitment to continuous learning and skill enhancement is integral to its strategic objectives, ensuring
that the workforce remains agile, competent, and prepared to meet the evolving demands of the industry. The
company and its subsidiaries are also dedicated to support and recognize growth, as well as improvement
opportunities, through their evaluation and feedback procedures.
Furthermore, ElvalHalcor’s training and development approach is enriched by an outward perspective. The
company and its subsidiaries understand their inherent knowledge capital that can support education and growth
in a wider level, as well as the critical need to attract and foster talent. Various collaborations and initiatives with
educational institutes, universities and research centers target to enhance this bidirectional relation and cultivate
a higher standard for industrial expertise, providing medium and long-term benefits for the business and financial
success of ElvalHalcor.
Policies, actions and targets
ElvalHalcor provides comprehensive training to all employees, from induction to each step of their career path.
Through ElvalHalcor’s Labor and Human Rights Policy, this commitment extends to tailored training programs for
specific roles and areas of influence of each employee, thereby enhancing the relevance and effectiveness of their
training. Furthermore, these programs are designed with a focus on continuous improvement, aiming to
consistently elevate employees' understanding and implementation of all relevant practices within the company.
Furthermore, as part of its Sustainability Strategy, the company and its subsidiaries have implemented employee
training on business ethics and responsible business practices, antibribery and corruption, and diversity, equity and
inclusion. These training programs target both management and employees and are tailored to specific job position
requirements. Dedicated sessions for the management teams are implemented to ensure a thorough
understanding of issues related to business ethics, such as money laundering, antitrust and competition laws, anti-
corruption, and data privacy. Through these multifaceted and multi-years trainings, alongside the company-specific
trainings, ElvalHalcor ensures the proper education of its policies and procedures and their successful
implementation. Overall budget for training purposes during 2024 was more than 1 million EUR, signifying the
group’s commitment. The companies are engaging through various channels with employees to adapt training
programs and foster personal growth (performance reviews, employee satisfaction surveys, ideas boxes and more).
While there are no quantitative targets set regarding training performance on a subsidiary level, each subsidiary
drafts the appropriate training plan for each job description and monitors implementation for each employee, with
the target of fulfilling each training plan. Subsequent actions relate to the respective training programs tailored to
each employee training needs. The companies assess the effectiveness of these actions through the completion
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
84
rate of the training program. These actions aim to mitigate the material risks identified through the DMA exercise
of depletion of employee’s retention rates and decreased productivity due to lack of sufficient training. Educational
and training initiatives beyond standard and continuous on-the-job trainings, like on technical, Health and Safety
and Environmental protection matters, include the following. Actions cover all geographies of operations (Greece,
Bulgaria) and are focused on own operations but also on younger generations and future employees.
Orientation programs. These actions cover new employees and is performed twice a year, in order to help
new hires understand complexity, size and quality of operations. These trainings utilize internal resources
and experts as tutors and tour guides. The aluminium rolling division is planning to integrate more
departments within the scope of the induction trainings, including sustainability, aiming to present the
company’s Sustainability Strategy and focus on expected business practices through the Business Code of
Conduct.
E-orientation for office employees. Each new employee with computer access completes comprehensive
online courses within the first 15 days that include: SAP Basics, GDPR, Phishing, Office Safety, and the
Business Code of Conduct. This action ensures up-to-date digital literacy, company ethics and code of
conduct and office safety.
Ο365. A program addressed to all corporate mail users, focused on digital upgrading and leveraging new
technologies.
Foremen training program. Action introduced in 2024 in the aluminium rolling division, focused on hard
and soft skills of foremen of various operations. More than 90 employees were trained the previous year.
Internal training of trainers. To support and enhance ElvalHalcor’s knowledge capital, employees were
trained to become trainers themselves on a range of technical subjects on their respective operational role.
Navigating Personal Mindset for Growth and Excellence. A two-year program that started in 2022 that
covered approx. 400 employees of the aluminium rolling division and focused on important soft skills
required in the new era of investments and overall growth of the company.
Expansion of the 360-degree feedback program to an additional 40 executives of the company to receive
feedback from supervisors, subordinates and peers, alongside their self-assessment.
Apprenticeship programs and collaborations with various educational institutions, with the aim of
presenting business activities and highlighting employment opportunities for new graduates. Such
programs include the RIS Internship Program, Tipping Point, Skills4Jobs, Brain Regain and more. The
aluminium rolling division collaborated with Alba Business School in the Thessaloniki Future Leaders Lab
program, aiming to train students of various subjects in the modern requirements of recruiting. This action
aims to bridge education and contemporary business trends and needs, and includes more than 50
participants annually, focused on Northern Greece. In 2024, Sustainability matters were introduced to the
content of the program.
Boost your career: Under the hashtag #Learn.Grow.Become, the aluminium rolling division organizes full-
day workshops for all interns, providing tools for future employment and a roadmap for their career.
#HalcorEdu: The copper extrusion and alloys division, in collaboration with academic institutions, conducts
specialized lectures/training sessions. In collaboration with the National Technical University of Athens
(NTUA) and the department of Mining and Metallurgical Engineering, the company’s experts held a series
of specialized lectures related to its activities.
ElvalHalcor commits to provide high quality training to its employees and reflect that performance through all
relevant KPIs, while also attracting best-of-class talent from new graduates. To support this commitment, the
company will explore further opportunities with respect to virtual learning and new technologies, with primary
focus on Health and Safety, Environment, 5S, Quality and Sustainability. In terms of the company’s outreach, the
aluminium rolling division is developing a new imitative with national coverage, with focus on middle school and
university students. The ‘’Learning Communities’’ main concept is to foster talent and expertise and leverage the
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
85
company’s knowledge capital and resources. The first phase of the project includes five initiatives within 2025 and
the active engagement of more than 250 individuals and collaboration with learning and educational NGOs.
Metrics and performance
Training metrics are presented in the following tables. A Group-level overall increase in 2024 total and per employee
training hours is attributed to the extension of various programs and the implementation of sustainability-related
trainings. Company figures present a slight decrease after major growth in 2023 vs 2022, remaining close to avg 21
hours per employee. Information on performance review coverage in Table 4 relates to white-collar employees and
is presented from 2023 onwards, after the updated grading system. The performance and career development
reviews are conducted annually, and it relates to one performance review per year per eligible employee. Number
of performance reviews in proportion to the agreed number of reviews by the management is the same as the
number of eligible employees to participate in such reviews. All metrics presented are not validated by an external
body other than the assurance provider and no assumptions were used.
Table 19. Training performance metrics
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Total training
hours - men
45,636
57,397
57,508
24,970
33,827
33,780
Avg. training
hours men
15.4
19.2
19.0
14.7
20.2
20.0
Total training
hours – women
15,554
12,448
13,916
5,765
6,864
6,021
Avg. training
hours women
33.7
26.0
28.3
27.7
32.2
28.0
Total Training
Hours
61,190
69,845
71,424
30,735
40,691
39,801
Avg. Training
hours per
employee
18.0
20.3
20.4
16.1
21.5
20.8
Table 20. Employee performance review coverage
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
2023
2024
2023
2024
Men (%)
85.5
90.7
87.4
91.6
Women (%)
89.6
94.6
92.5
95.4
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
86
Health and Safety
S1-1, S1-2, S1-3, S1-4, S1-5, S1-14, S2-1, S2-2, S2-3, S2-4, S2-5
SBM-3
Introduction: Impacts, risks and opportunities
Health and Safety in the workplace has been identified as a fundamental aspect of ElvalHalcor’s operations and
sustainability strategy and it is widely recognized as material across respective industries and their value chains,
due to the nature of their operations. As a result, the topic has been evaluated through the double materiality
process, both for own operations and upstream value chain. Potential negative impacts identified are primarily
associated with workplace accidents or incidents that could hinder the ability to maintain a safe and healthy
environment for the workforce, direct and indirect employees and business partners. Workplace accidents have a
potential severe negative impact in the short, medium and long- term, in the production sites of ElvalHalcor as well
as industrial facilities in the upstream value chain, where employees may face higher risks due to exposure to
hazardous materials, heavy machinery and physically demanding tasks.
Ensuring robust safety measures is crucial for providing safe working conditions for employees and reducing the
likelihood of incidents across all production sites. Main identified risks are linked with ElvalHalcor’s various
operations, including thermal metallurgy and high-temperature processes, heavy machinery and equipment,
chemical operations, work at heights, etc. Serious health and safety incidents can lead to potential disruptions
beyond financial impact, stemming from regulatory fines or lost time, such us reputational harm, lack of workplace
sense of safety, company attractiveness to new talent and more. To mitigate all relevant risks, company and
subsidiaries have dedicated teams and top management oversight in risk identification, investments,
implementation of controls, safety management principles and procedures, and continuous health and safety
training. This process can provide actual positive impacts for both direct and indirect employees across all facilities,
resulting from preventive and proactive measures. The long-term action plan of ElvalHalcor’s sustainability strategy
includes the following main drivers:
Identification of risks related to infrastructure (zero access, LOTO, etc.)
Safety competence matrix for all employees based on the risk assessment of each plant.
Robust safety governance practices with assigned roles and responsibilities.
Leading KPIs monitoring as the basis for improvement and accountability within company and
subsidiaries.
Safety programs linkage with executives’ personal objectives and compensation.
The total annual health and safety expenditure of ElvalHalcor Group resulted in EUR 10,3 million in 2024. For
ElvalHalcor company the amount was 7,2 million EUR.
Risks associated to upstream operations’ workforce health and safety are mainly related to primary metal
production and raw material extraction and processing. Potential incidents in such operations, especially in regions
of the world with lagging health and safety regulatory frameworks and metal processing operations, may not pose
direct impacts to company’s operations but could adversely impact overall industry reputation and social credibility
in various markets, could disrupt supply chain flows and negatively influence production planning. ElvalHalcor’s
sourcing criteria cover health and safety matters, which are also on focus during company physical audits and
sustainability assessments. Upstream occupational health and safety is a major pillar within the Responsible
Sourcing Policy and process (p.90), which includes procedures and tools to mitigate relevant risks.
Policies
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
87
ElvalHalcor’s commitment to promote health and safety for its employees and partners, including customers,
suppliers, contractors, and visitors, is reflected in relevant Health and Safety policy. The policy addresses the
impacts, risks, and opportunities and applies to all operations and business activities, encompassing upstream and
downstream operations. It was developed with careful consideration of key stakeholders’ interests, including
workforce, local community, customers and more, ensuring that their concerns and expectations are integrated
into the policy framework. Accountable for the implementation of the policy is the top management of the company
and the subsidiary, and relevant Health and Safety departments. Health and Safety policy is publicly available for
all stakeholders on companies websites. ElvalHalcor adheres to international frameworks, such as the OECD
Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and International Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental
Principles and Rights at Work and strictly complies with applicable legislation in all countries of operation.
ElvalHalcor’s policy states "No accident and no occupational illness". To achieve this goal, all employees and
business partners are expected to foster a preventive culture, strictly comply with Health and Safety standards,
assess and mitigate risks, report incidents thoroughly, communicate openly, prioritize training, ensure safe working
conditions, and continually improve Health and Safety performance. ElvalHalcor promotes a risk prevention culture
where all injuries and work-related illnesses can and must be prevented. This commitment extends to engaging
transparently with all stakeholders regarding Health and Safety issues and provide continuous Health and Safety
training programs, fostering skill development and knowledge-sharing. Through the Business Partners’ Code of
Conduct, suppliers are expected to maintain a healthy, safe, and secure work environment and to implement
systems for reporting, investigating, and addressing health and safety incidents, in compliance with applicable
health and safety laws.
ElvalHalcor and all production subsidiaries except Epirus Metalworks and Viomal implement a certified
Occupational Health and Safety Management System according to the international standard ISO 45001:2018. The
System covers all employees (100%) working within the company’s production units, to effectively monitor, assess
and minimise factors that may lead to incidents or occupational illnesses in the workplace.
Actions and targets
ElvalHalcor prioritizes employee engagement in health and safety through a structured approach, including Health
and Safety departments and coordinators at all subsidiaries and dedicated subcommittees. These managers and
coordinators ensure health and safety practices are communicated and shaped by the workforce. Their role is key
to fostering a culture of safety, with senior management oversight. This continuous engagement is implemented
by consultations, safety workshops, trainings and feedback sessions under an overall Health and Safety
Improvement Action Plan (IAP). Company and subsidiaries conduct monthly updates on KPIs and assessments on
high-priority programs and actions like Lockout/Tagout (LoTo), Machinery Safety, and Working at Heights (WaH).
These updates review metrics such as safety audits, near misses, corrective action closure rates, and training
effectiveness. This process is a basic tool to evaluate training execution, budget utilization, and projects to mitigate
risks. Lessons learned and insights from incidents are shared, along with updates on relevant regulations and
industry benchmarking.
To demonstrate commitment for positive impact and to promote workforce health and well-being, ElvalHalcor and
subsidiaries define goals on an annual basis with several initiatives planned for completion in each year. Within the
framework of the overall health and safety management system and the IAP, multifaceted actions take place,
including the following:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
88
Identification and assessment of potential health and safety risks through daily audits and inspections, with
centralized information sharing to dedicated platform (Intelex). Audits and inspections are performed by
various trained employees and monitored across all operational processes.
Continuous investments in infrastructure projects to enhance in production and non-production equipment
Training and awareness-raising of employees to foster a safety culture.
Continuous improvement of fire safety in operations and training of employees on emergency situations
by conducting regular exercises.
Recording of all incidents, including near-misses, and investigating them to identify the root causes by all
employees involved
Monthly meetings of executives and employees on health and safety matters. At the meetings of each
facility, the H&S Department presents all indicators, results and best practices, while all incidents are
presented
Safety meetings prior to maintenance work or major projects.
Employees can report concerns via multiple trusted channels, such as the Integrity Hotline, intranet grievance
mechanisms or in-person meetings with health and safety personnel or supervisors. Furthermore, both divisions
operate an employee ideas selection, which includes health and safety category, with best ideas acknowledged and
highlighted annually in company events. Company has conducted studies of occupational hazard for all job
positions. All employees attend regular seminars on all potential risks, which are interactive and with active
employee participation. These seminars provide continuous information to all employees and continuous feedback
and improvement for company’s processes.
Based on the Health and Safety IAP, targets include 100% budget implementation (annually), alongside Hazop
studies and fire safety improvements. Furthermore, 100% is targeted for training tailored to job position risk
assessments, for lockout/tagout procedures and guidelines on forklift operators. For working at heights, the target
is 100% Permit of Work (PTW) use. Additionally, an extensive training program on management of pressurized gas
canisters was performed in 2024 in the aluminium rolling division. The overall aluminium segment achieved a
performance rate of 95% implementation of planned safety initiatives and the copper segment 90%, demonstrating
progress and further development opportunities. To mitigate the health and safety related impacts in the upstream
value chain, ElvalHalcor has integrated H&S in its Suppliers' Due Diligence Procedure. The procedure, explained in
detail in Responsible Sourcing chapter (p.90) involves evaluating and monitoring suppliers, ensuring compliance
with sustainability and human rights standards, and using Ecovadis tools for assessments. Responsibilities are
shared among various departments, including Sustainability, Procurement, and Legal teams. The process includes
supplier prioritization, risk assessments, and improvement plans for high-risk suppliers. Targets related to
Responsible Sourcing are interlinked with upstream Health and Safety targets.
Performance and metrics
Health and Safety training hours per employee (direct and indirect, as per the definitions on General Disclosures
section) are presented in the following table. Group figures present slight decrease after rapid increase last year
(38.074 h compared to 38.524 in 2023 and 25919 in 2022), while ElvalHalcor’s total Health and Safety training hours
maintain a growing trend (22442 in 2024 compared to 19922 in 2023 and 13520 in 2022).
Table 21. Health and Safety training metrics
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
Aluminium Rolling
Division
Copper extrusion and
alloys Division
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
89
Avg. H&S
training hours
per employee
6.3
9.3
8.4
5.4
8.1
9.0
6.7
9.4
12.6
3.9
6.4
3.7
Major metrics for Health and Safety performance are presented in Table 22. There were no cases of work-related
illnesses and no fatalities on work-related injuries or illnesses in 2024. All rates (LTI, TFRIR, SR) correspond to
relevant metrics per million of working hours. Numbers reflect a decreasing trend in metrics such as total no. of
days lost, also reflected in the decline of the Severity Rate index, as well as a gradual decrease in LTI rate, reflecting
ElvalHalcor’s efforts and action efficiency. All metrics related to health and safety have not been validated by
external bodies other than the assurance provided at the time of publication. All metrics are related to direct and
indirect employees.
Table 22. Health and Safety metrics
ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
Total
Recordable
Accidents
81
64
87
49
38
40
No. of days
lost due to
work-
related
injuries
1593
1245
885
797
572
353
Lost Time
Injury (LTI)
rate
7.8
5.3
6.4
7.6
4.7
4.5
Total
Recordable
injury
frequency
(TRIFR) rate
9.1
7.2
9.6
9.8
7.5
7.8
Severity
Rate (SR)
180
141
98
159
113
69
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
90
Business Conduct
Responsible Sourcing
G1-2, RO-1, SBM-1, SBM-3
Introduction: Impacts, risks and opportunities
ElvalHalcor sets high standards in the quality and sustainability performance of products and services requested
from its business partners, in an effort to enhance responsible production throughout its supply chain. The company
relies heavily on raw materials supplied by primary metal producers, often outside of the EU, and scrap that is
sourced from a global and diversified network. Due to the company’s position within the value chain of both
Aluminium and Copper, a significant portion of the overall environmental and social footprint originates from the
business’ upstream activities. As a result, lack of due diligence procedures in the supply chain can have various
potential negative impacts on products’ sustainability performance and overall footprint. For that purpose, the
scope of ElvalHalcor’s materiality and risk identification includes upstream material flows and supply chain
monitoring through various procedures that are explained below. In that sense, sustainable practices and robust
governance are essential to mitigate risks regarding continuous supply and value chain environmental and social
footprint. Additionally, such practices can cultivate strong and long-term business partnerships. Based on the
materiality assessment it was established that many of the sustainability matters that were assessed as material
for the company expand upstream and are therefore out of ElvalHalcor’s operational or direct control. These
matters include climate change impact and carbon footprint, human rights and health & safety. For this purpose,
Responsible Sourcing encompasses a wide array of issues and is a pillar in the company’s sustainability strategy.
Responsible Sourcing corresponds to upstream impacts as well as associated risks. Unethical business practices,
lackluster governance, irresponsible environmental stewardship and human rights issues have the potential to
disrupt supply chains and business operations, indirectly harm the company’s reputation and even cause regulatory
or financial penalties, overall compromising the company’s market position. On the other hand, in a globalized but
also volatile era with emerging regulatory frameworks and geopolitical instability in various regions as well as
commercial routes, strong and well-governed supply chains have proven to be an opportunity for companies with
potential benefits in their reputational and commercial performance. ElvalHalcor’s model targets to minimize risk
and promote sustainable principles across the value chain, from the extraction of raw materials to the end-
consumer and beyond the end-of-life of its products.The implementation and management of the responsible
sourcing policy, as well as the impact, risk and opportunities assessments, is supervised by top management of
procurement and sustainability departments.
Policies and procedures
ElvalHalcor has implemented and operates a Responsible Sourcing policy which targets the evaluation and
engagement of suppliers, to properly assess environmental, social and governance practices and performance,
identify risks and support continuous improvement. Responsibility for implementing the policy lies with the most
senior executives at both divisions. They are responsible for ensuring that governance structures are in place to
monitor and enforce compliance with responsible sourcing practices and Business Partners’ Code of Conduct across
the company. The policy is designed to integrate all above criteria in the procurement process and concerns all
suppliers, contractors, agents, and business partners within the upstream value chain, ensuring compliance with
applicable laws and recognized guidelines, such as the Organization of Economic Co-operation and development
(OECD) Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Business Conduct, the EU Conflict Minerals Regulation, and the UK
Modern Slavery Act. It encompasses procedures within sustainability, procurement and legal departments and
accompanies the Business Partners’ Code of Conduct, which requires business partners to sign and comply with the
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
91
sectoral most material sustainability principles, as well as promote them to their supply chain. To identify, report
and investigate concerns about behaviours and practices that are against the Business Partner’s Code of Conduct,
ElvalHalcor’s integrity hotline ensures reporting without retribution. The policy includes specific focus on conflict
minerals, requiring suppliers to adhere to ElvalHalcor’s policy and conduct due diligence to prevent the use of
conflict minerals sourced from high-risk regions. For 2024, no incidents on business ethics, corruption, human
rights, regulatory obligations, data protection or workplace harassment in the supply were reported. Another
aspect of the policy is that the company prioritizes economic inclusion and promotes opportunities for small and
local businesses, ensuring fair and inclusive selection processes towards local economic development. Furthermore,
it ensures that payments are made in accordance with the agreed contractual terms, promoting timely settlements
and preventing late payments or undue delays that could negatively impact suppliers and stakeholders. The
Responsible Sourcing Policy accompanies relevant internal procedure that guides the company’s workflow. Training
and awareness programs are regularly provided to ensure that the procurement and supply chain personnel is well-
informed and equipped to engage with suppliers effectively. The company uses its commercial influence to
encourage improvements in suppliers' sustainability performance and actively promotes responsible supply chain
practices within the industry. A risk-based approach is applied, prioritizing areas with the highest risks to achieve
maximum impact on sustainability improvements.
Actions, performance and targets
For the successful implementation of the Responsible Sourcing Policy and the Business Partners’ Code of Conduct,
the company follows a due diligence procedure to address identified risks in the supply chain, aiming to mitigate
disruptions that can lead to contractual penalties, production standstills, and reputational damage. This procedure
emphasizes the importance for responsible sourcing in maintaining business continuity, visibility, and compliance
with regulatory standards. It involves consistent collaboration with suppliers to understand and mitigate risks
associated with their operations, improve their processes, and ensure high-quality, timely delivery of products and
services. This approach aligns with the EU Sustainable Finance regulation and prepares the company’s approach for
the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD). It includes initial supplier mapping and evaluation,
continuous monitoring of high-risk suppliers, and corrective actions for non-compliance with sustainability and
human rights standards. This procedure is adopted by all subsidiaries and involves various departments, including
the sustainability coordinators, who coordinate the implementation of due diligence tools and ensure relevant
training, as well as the Procurement/Metal departments, which conduct initial assessments and monitor supplier
compliance. The Legal and Compliance Teams oversee contracts for high-risk suppliers. The procedure follows a
structured workflow, starting with mapping, ABC classification and prioritization of suppliers, based on material
importance and cost spend. The Business Partner’s Code of Conduct is regularly communicated to all suppliers with
a sign-off request (upon updates or every three years) and is part of new contracts or new supplier onboarding.
Both the policy and the Business Partner’s Code of Conduct were updated in 2024 in order to cover ESRS criteria
and integrate expectations of all relevant stakeholders, including customers and suppliers. Preliminary assessment
of important suppliers is conducted based on country and industry risk, followed by additional evaluations for high-
risk suppliers, including improvement action plans. More rigorous evaluation is conducted on Tier A suppliers. This
process is facilitated by international sustainability rating platform EcoVadis. Elvalhalcor has set an ambitious target
to assess top 20 suppliers on each division on sustainability performance or cover 90% of money spend until 2025,
maintaining annually similar performance. The participation of the suppliers in the sustainability assessment is
considered essential for the business relationship with the company and compliments other various assessment
and evaluation tools, like certifications, questionnaires, physical and virtual audits and other credentials. EcoVadis
evaluates companies on various sustainability criteria such as environment, human rights, ethics, and responsible
procurement. The results of the evaluations provide ElvalHalcor with valuable insights to make informed decisions
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
92
and assess risk of the selected business partners. For the 3-year period, Since the start of the initiative in 2022,
ElvalHalcor has assessed more than 50 suppliers through Ecovadis, covering 69% of 2024 company’s consolidated
top 20 spend (not including intra-group transactions). Across the group, the target is to cover. For Elval, another
important due diligence tool is the coverage of the Aluminium Stewardship Initiative (ASI) certifications.
ElvalHalcor's aluminium rolling division is a member of the ASI since 2019 and is the first company in Greece to be
certified against the ASI Performance Standard (PS) in 2020, and re-certified against revised standard in 2023. The
PS supports responsible supply chains in the aluminium industry with common objectives on environmental, social
and governance performance. It promotes consumer and stakeholder confidence in the aluminium sector and its
products, as the certification against the PS is an internationally recognized reference for the establishment and
improvement of responsible production, sourcing and material stewardship. Besides Elval’s certification, which
includes rigorous examination of sourcing policies and procedures, for 2024 80% of primary aluminium inflows
originated from ASI certified companies, a performance that aligns with the company’s overall responsible sourcing
policy and credibility, combined with 79% Ecovadis rating coverage of top 20 suppliers. The second ASI standard is
the Chain of Custody (CoC), against which the aluminium rolling division was successfully re-certified in 2024, after
initial certification in 2021. The CoC is designed to create responsible value chains between ASI certified aluminium
producers, enabling the production and distribution of ASI aluminium flows up to end products. Part of the
standard’s requirements is a thorough supply chain due diligence. Within the company’s targets and actions
regarding management of relationship with its suppliers, ElvalHalcor leverages demand and market position to
enable and support sustainability improvements and overall performance. An important 2024 milestone on that
direction was Elval joining the First Movers Coalition (FMC), a global initiative aimed at accelerating the
development and deployment of innovative technologies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Launched at the
COP26 climate summit, it brings together companies from various sectors to commit to purchasing emerging low-
carbon technologies. By leveraging demand, the initiative encourages further investments and scaling of these
technologies. The coalition focuses on sectors that are particularly challenging to decarbonize, such as aviation,
shipping, steel, and aluminium. By committing to buy these technologies, the member companies help drive down
costs and make them more commercially viable. The aluminium rolling division has committed to purchase at least
10% of all its metal supplies with very low emissions (>3 tCO
2
/t) by 2030 and is engaging in relevant working groups
to further support the initiative’s objectives.
Graph 1. Ecovadis assessment coverage (EUR) in top 20 spend of ElvalHalcor and ElvalHalcor Group
ElvalHalcor ElvalHalcor Group
Assessed Ecovadis Not assessed
69%
76%
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
93
Business Ethics
G1-1, G1-3
Introduction and policies
Business Ethics disclosure segment, based on G1-1and G1-3 requirements, is voluntary and as it is not part of the
material topics identified in the materiality assessment it is not required by ESRS. It is present in current disclosure
for reporting continuity and as supplementary sustainability information to better inform stakeholders on
ElvalHalcor’s actions and policies to safeguard integrity, accountability, and transparency. While relevant impacts
and risk were not deemed as material as others, inadequate corporate governance can lead to negative impacts
and risks, including reputational damage, regulatory penalties and more.
ElvalHalcor implements robust internal control mechanisms and procedures. The Business Code of Conduct was
updated in 2024 to provide a comprehensive framework of business culture and foundational principles, and it is
consistent with the United Nations Convention against Corruption. The code encompasses the entirety of values,
guidelines, and topics that the company recognizes as fundamental to its operations, and includes ElvalHalcor’s
principles on anti-corruption, social responsibility, human rights, environmental protection, and the health and
safety of employees and partners. ElvalHalcor and its subsidiaries prioritize business ethics and anti-corruption. The
Business Code of Conduct of the company serves as a guiding document outlining the expected behaviors from all
employees and takes into consideration the interests of stakeholders. Responsibility for the implementation of the
policy lies to the top management of procurement and sustainability departments.
The company has established the proper channels for anyone, either within or outside ElvalHalcor its subsidiaries,
to report illegal behaviour or practices that contradict the Code of Conduct. Complaints may be made anonymously
through the established Integrity Hotline which is a publicly accessible platform on the corporate website, by phone
or email. Individuals reporting in good faith will not be subject to reprisals or retaliation of any kind, in accordance
with the applicable law transposing Directive (EU) 2019/1937 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
Prevention actions
ElvalHalcor has set a procedure to detect, assess and prevent risk associated to business conduct and to detect and
prevent corruption or bribery. This procedure includes the following safeguards.
Compliance and Risk Management departments. The Risk Management unit aims to assist the Board of
Directors in identifying, assessing and managing the most significant risks related to business activities,
operations and overall strategy, through appropriate and effective policies and procedures, such as the
Annual Risk Assessment Exercise, Risk & Control Self-Assessment (RCSA) the Systematic Monitoring of Key
Risk Indicators (KRIs) as well as other tools. ElvalHalcor’s risk management framework is designed to
identify, assess and manage existing as well as emerging risks and opportunities, focused on the principle
of prevention, in alignment with best practices such as the COSO’s Enterprise Risk Management-Integrating
with Strategy and Performance (ERM Framework) and ISO 31000.
Integrity Hotline. Since 2022, ElvalHalcor has implemented a whistleblowing mechanism, under which all
internal and external stakeholders are encouraged to report any incidents of violation of the Code of
Conduct, or criminal acts, or suspected illegal behaviour in relation to the company’s regulations and
procedures. The mechanism ensures the anonymity and full protection of the individuals providing
information. Every report received through the Integrity Hotline is to be investigated promptly,
independently and objectively, by specially appointed and adequately trained senior executives who
consult directly when a critical indication appears. Reports are entered directly to a secure portal to prevent
any possible breech in security, which makes these reports available only to the independent ethics
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
94
committee who is responsible with evaluating the report, based on the type of violation and location of the
incident. Then, the results are reported to top management. Each of these report recipients has had training
in keeping these reports in the utmost confidence. No corruption, bribery or data privacy breaches were
reported in 2024.
Internal Audit. The function of internal audit monitors the company’s business activities and identifies risks
or potential cases of improper behaviour or transactions.
Employees’ Training on business ethics and the Code of Conduct. For the last two years, ElvalHalcor has
been implementing specialized training programs on corruption and awareness of the Code of Conduct on
all subsidiaries. HR departments are coordinating the roll out of the sustainability trainings. This is
performed throughout the year with close monitoring of completion rates for the training courses in order
for all eligible employees to complete them. The trainings cover all employees and job positions where
relevant risks are present.
Policy communications: Any updates of the Business Code of Contact are communicated through intranet
and other channels to all workforce and are distributed in printed form, while it is part of the induction
training document package of new hires.
For 2024, no incidents on business ethics, corruption, human rights, regulatory obligations, data protection or
workplace harassment were reported.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
95
Appendices
Appendix I
List of ESRS disclosure requirements covered in the Sustainability Statement
IRO-2
General Disclosures
ESRS 2
Disclosure requirement
Reference (chapter)
Mandatory (M)
/ Voluntary (V)
disclosure
Page
BP-1
General basis for preparaon of
sustainability statements
Basis of preparaon
M
23
BP-2
Disclosures in relaon to specic
circumstances
Governance
Double materiality
Climate change
M
32, 36,
46
GOV-1
The role of the administrave,
management and supervisory
bodies
Governance
M
32
GOV-2
Informaon provided to and
sustainability maers addressed by
the undertakings administrave,
management and supervisory
bodies
Double materiality
M
36
GOV-3
Integraon of sustainability-related
performance in incenve schemes
Governance
Climate change
M
32, 46
GOV-4
Statement on due diligence
Due Diligence
M
34
GOV-5
Risk management and internal
controls over
sustainability reporng
Governance
M
32
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value
chain
Strategy
Human and labor rights
Responsible sourcing
M
30, 78,
90
SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders
Stakeholder engagement
Double materiality
Human and labor rights
M
42, 36,
78
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
96
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and
opportunies and their interacon
with strategy and business model
Double materiality
Climate change
Water and marine resources
Resource use and circular
economy
Human and labor rights
Occupaonal health and safety
Employee training and
development
Responsible sourcing
M
36, 46,
65, 68,
78, 83,
86, 90
IRO-1
Descripon of the processes to
idenfy and assess material
impacts, risks and opportunies
Double materiality assessment
Climate change
Water and marine resources
Resource use and circular
economy
Human and labor rights
Occupaonal health and safety
Employee training and
development
Responsible sourcing
M
36, 46,
65, 68,
78, 83,
86, 90
IRO-2
Disclosure requirements in ESRS
covered by the undertakings
sustainability statement
List of ESRS disclosure
requirements covered in the
Sustainability Statement
M
95
MDR-P
Policies adopted to manage
material sustainability maers
All chapters per maer
M
46, 59,
65, 68,
78, 83,
86, 90
MDR-A
Acons and resources in relaon to
material sustainability maers
All Chapters per maer
M
46, 59,
65, 68,
78, 83,
86, 90
MDR-
M
Metrics in relaon to material
sustainability maers
All Chapters per maer
M
46, 59,
65, 68,
78, 83,
86, 90
MDR-T
Tracking eecveness of policies
and acons through targets
M
46, 59,
65, 68,
78, 83,
86, 90
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
97
Environment
ESRS E1, E3, E5
Disclosure requirement
Reference (chapter)
Mandatory
(M) /
Voluntary (V)
disclosure
Page
E1-1
Transion plan for climate change
migaon
Climate change
M
46
E1-2
Policies related to climate change
migaon and adaptaon
Climate change
M
46
E1-3
Acons and resources in relaon to
climate change and adaptaon
Climate change
M
46
E1-4
Targets related to climate change
migaon and adaptaon
Climate change
M
46
E1-5
Energy consumpon and mix
Climate change
M
46
E1-6
Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG
emissions
Climate change
M
46
E1-7
GHG removals and GHG migaon
projects nanced through carbon
credits
Climate change
M
46
E1-8
Internal carbon pricing
Climate change
M
46
E1-9
Ancipated nancial eects from
material physical and transion
risks and potenal climate-related
opportunies
n/a
n/a
E3-1
Policies related to water and
marine resources
Water and marine resources
M
65
E3-2
Acons and resources in relaon to
water and marine resources
Water and marine resources
M
65
E3-3
Targets related to water and marine
resources
Water and marine resources
M
65
E3-4
Water consumpon
Water and marine resources
M
65
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
98
E3-5
Ancipated nancial eects from
water and marine resources-
related impacts, risks and
opportunies
Water and marine resources
n/a
n/a
E5-1
Policies related to resource use and
circular economy
Resource use and circular
economy
M
59
E5-2
Acons and resources related to
resource use and circular economy
Resource use and circular
economy
M
59
E5-3
Targets related to resource use and
circular economy
Resource use and circular
economy
M
59
E5-4
Resource inows
Resource use and circular
economy
M
59
E5-5
Resource oulows
Resource use and circular
economy
V
59
E5-6
Ancipated nancial eects from
resource use and circular economy-
related impacts, risks and
opportunies
n/a
n/a
NA
Disclosures pursuant to Arcle 8 of
Regulaon (EU) 2020/852
(Taxonomy Regulaon)
Resource use and circular
economy
M
59
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
99
Social
ESRS S1 & S2
Disclosure requirement
Reference
Mandatory
(M) /
Voluntary (V)
disclosure
Page
S1-1
Policies related to own workforce
Human and labor rights
Occupaonal health and safety
Employee training and
development
M
78, 83,
86
S1-2
Processes for engaging with own
workers and workers’
representaves about Impacts
Human and labor rights
Occupaonal health and safety
M
78, 86
S1-3
Processes to remediate negave
impacts and channels for own
workers to raise concerns
Human and labor rights
Occupaonal health and safety
M
78, 86
S1-4
Taking acon on material impacts
on own workforce, and approaches
to migang material risks and
pursuing material opportunies
related to own workforce, and
eecveness of those acons
Human and labor rights
Occupaonal health and safety
Employee training and
development
M
78, 83,
86
S1-5
Targets related to managing
material negave impacts,
advancing posive impacts, and
managing material risks and
opportunies
Occupaonal health and safety
Employee training and
development
M
83, 86
S1-6
Characteriscs of the undertaking’s
employees
Human and labor rights
M
78
S1-7
Characteriscs of non-employee
workers in the undertakings own
workforce
Human and labor rights
M
78
S1-9
Diversity metrics
Human and labor rights
N/a
n/a
S1-13
Training and skills development
metrics
Employee training and
development
M
83
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
100
S1-14
Health and safety metrics
Occupaonal health and safety
M
86
S1-17
Incidents, complaints and severe
human rights impacts
Human and labor rights
V
78
S2-1
Policies related to value chain
workers
Human and labor rights
M
78
S2-2
Processes for engaging with value
chain workers about impacts
Human and labor rights
M
78
S2-3
Processes to remediate negave
impacts and channels for value
chain workers to raise concerns
Human and labor rights
M
78
S2-4
Taking acon on material impacts
on value chain workers, and
approaches to managing material
risks and pursuing material
opportunies related to value
chain workers, and eecveness of
those acon
Human and labor rights
M
78
S2-5
Targets related to managing
material negave impacts,
advancing posive impacts, and
managing material risks and
opportunies
Human and labor rights
M
78
Governance
ESRS G1
Descripon
Reference
Mandatory
(M) /
Voluntary (V)
disclosure
Page
G1-1
Business conduct policies and
corporate culture
Business Ethics
V
93
G1-2
Management of relaonships with
suppliers
Responsible sourcing
M
90
G1-3
Prevenon and detecon of
corrupon and bribery
Business Ethics
V
93
G1-4
Incidents of corrupon or bribery
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
101
Appendix 2
List of datapoints in cross-cung and topical standards that derive from other EU legislaon
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint
SFDR3
reference
Pillar 34
reference
Benchmark
Regulaon5
reference
EU
Climate
Law6
referenc
e
Sustainabilit
y Statement
Reference
Page
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Board's gender diversity
paragraph 21 (d)
Indicator
number 13 of
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Commission
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816
( 27 ) , Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Percentage of board
members who are
independent paragraph 21
(e)
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 GOV-4
Statement on due
diligence paragraph 30
Indicator
number 10
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to fossil fuel
acvies paragraph 40 (d) i
Indicators
number 4
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
3
Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 November 2019 on sustainability-
related disclosures in the financial services sector (Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation) ( OJ L 317, 9.12.2019,
p. 1 ).
4
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2013 on prudential
requirements for credit institutions and investment firms and amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 (Capital
Requirements Regulation “CRR”) ( OJ L 176, 27.6.2013, p. 1 ).
5
Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 8 June 2016 on indices used as
benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts or to measure the performance of investment funds
and amending Directives 2008/48/EC and 2014/17/EU and Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 ( OJ L 171, 29.6.2016, p. 1
).
6
Regulation (EU) 2021/1119 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 June 2021 establishing the
framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulations (EC) No 401/2009 and (EU) 2018/1999
(‘European Climate Law’) ( OJ L 243, 9.7.2021, p. 1 ).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
102
( 28 ) Table 1:
Qualitave
informaon on
Environmental
risk and Table 2:
Qualitave
informaon on
Social risk
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to chemical
producon paragraph 40
(d) ii
Indicator
number 9
Table #2 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to controversial
weapons paragraph 40 (d)
iii
Indicator
number 14
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818
( 29 ) ,
Arcle 12(1)
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to culvaon and
producon of tobacco
paragraph 40 (d) iv
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 12(1)
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-1
Transion plan to reach
climate neutrality by 2050
paragraph 14
Regulao
n
(EU) 202
1/1119,
Arcle 2(
1)
Climate
Change
46
ESRS E1-1
Undertakings excluded
from Paris-aligned
Benchmarks paragraph 16
(g)
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 1:
Banking book-
Climate Change
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle12.1 (d)
to (g), and
Arcle 12.2
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
103
transion risk:
Credit quality of
exposures by
sector,
emissions and
residual
maturity
ESRS E1-4
GHG emission reducon
targets paragraph 34
Indicator
number 4
Table #2 of
Annex 1
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 3:
Banking book
Climate change
transion risk:
alignment
metrics
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 6
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-5
Energy consumpon from
fossil sources
disaggregated by sources
(only high climate impact
sectors) paragraph 38
Indicator
number 5
Table #1 and
Indicator n. 5
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-5 Energy
consumpon and mix
paragraph 37
Indicator
number 5
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-5
Energy intensity associated
with acvies in high
climate impact sectors
paragraphs 40 to 43
Indicator
number 6
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-6
Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and
Total GHG emissions
paragraph 44
Indicators
number 1
and 2 Table #1
of Annex 1
Arcle 449a;
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 1:
Banking book
Climate change
transion risk:
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 5(1), 6
and 8(1)
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
104
Credit quality of
exposures by
sector,
emissions and
residual
maturity
ESRS E1-6
Gross GHG emissions
intensity paragraphs 53 to
55
Indicators
number 3
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 3:
Banking book
Climate change
transion risk:
alignment
metrics
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 8(1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-7
GHG removals and carbon
credits paragraph 56
Regulao
n
(EU) 202
1/1119,
Arcle 2(
1)
Climate
Change and
Energy
n/a
ESRS E1-9
Exposure of the
benchmark porolio to
climate-related physical
risks paragraph 66
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-9
Disaggregaon of
monetary amounts by
acute and chronic physical
risk paragraph 66 (a)
ESRS E1-9
Locaon of signicant
assets at material physical
risk paragraph 66 (c).
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
paragraphs 46
and 47;
Template 5:
Banking book -
Climate change
physical risk:
Exposures
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
105
subject to
physical risk.
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of
the carrying value of its
real estate assets by
energy-eciency classes
paragraph 67 (c).
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
paragraph
34;Template
2:Banking book -
Climate change
transion risk:
Loans
collateralised by
immovable
property -
Energy
eciency of the
collateral
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-9
Degree of exposure of the
porolio to climate-
related opportunies
paragraph 69
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS E2-4
Amount of each pollutant
listed in Annex II of the E-
PRTR Regulaon
(European Pollutant
Release and Transfer
Register) emied to air,
water and soil, paragraph
28
Indicator
number 8
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Indicator
number 2
Table #2 of
Annex 1
Indicator
number 1
Table #2 of
Annex 1
Indicator
number 3
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-1
Water and marine
resources paragraph 9
Indicator
number 7
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
106
ESRS E3-1
Dedicated policy
paragraph 13
Indicator
number 8
Table 2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-1
Sustainable oceans and
seas paragraph 14
Indicator
number 12
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-4
Total water recycled and
reused paragraph 28 (c)
Indicator
number 6.2
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-4
Total water consumpon in
m 3 per net revenue on
own operaons paragraph
29
Indicator
number 6.1
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4
paragraph 16 (a) i
Indicator
number 7
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4
paragraph 16 (b)
Indicator
number 10
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4
paragraph 16 (c)
Indicator
number 14
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable land /
agriculture pracces or
policies paragraph 24 (b)
Indicator
number 11
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable oceans / seas
pracces or policies
paragraph 24 (c)
Indicator
number 12
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E4-2
Policies to address
deforestaon paragraph 24
(d)
Indicator
number 15
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E5-5
Indicator
number 13
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
107
Non-recycled waste
paragraph 37 (d)
Table #2 of
Annex 1
ESRS E5-5
Hazardous waste and
radioacve waste
paragraph 39
Indicator
number 9
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1
Risk of incidents of forced
labour paragraph 14 (f)
Indicator
number 13
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1
Risk of incidents of child
labour paragraph 14 (g)
Indicator
number 12
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-1
Human rights policy
commitments paragraph
20
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 and
Indicator
number 11
Table #1 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-1
Due diligence policies on
issues addressed by the
fundamental Internaonal
Labor Organizaon
Convenons 1 to 8,
paragraph 21
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-1
processes and measures
for prevenng tracking in
human beings paragraph
22
Indicator
number 11
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-1
workplace accident
prevenon policy or
management system
paragraph 23
Indicator
number 1
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-3
grievance/complaints
handling mechanisms
paragraph 32 (c)
Indicator
number 5
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
108
ESRS S1-14
Number of fatalies and
number and rate of work-
related accidents
paragraph 88 (b) and (c)
Indicator
number 2
Table #3 of
Annex I
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-14
Number of days lost to
injuries, accidents,
fatalies or illness
paragraph 88 (e)
Indicator
number 3
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-16
Unadjusted gender pay gap
paragraph 97 (a)
Indicator
number 12
Table #1 of
Annex I
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-16
Excessive CEO pay rao
paragraph 97 (b)
Indicator
number 8
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-17
Incidents of discriminaon
paragraph 103 (a)
Indicator
number 7
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of
UNGPs on Business and
Human Rights and OECD
Guidelines paragraph 104
(a)
Indicator
number 10
Table #1 and
Indicator n. 14
Table #3 of
Annex I
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818
Art 12 (1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2
Signicant risk of child
labour or forced labour in
the value chain paragraph
11 (b)
Indicators
number 12
and n. 13
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-1
Human rights policy
commitments paragraph
17
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 and
Indicator n. 11
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-1 Policies related
to value chain workers
paragraph 18
Indicator
number 11
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
109
and n. 4 Table
#3 of Annex 1
ESRS S2-1Non-respect of
UNGPs on Business and
Human Rights principles
and OECD guidelines
paragraph 19
Indicator
number 10
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Art 12 (1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-1
Due diligence policies on
issues addressed by the
fundamental Internaonal
Labor Organisaon
Convenons 1 to 8,
paragraph 19
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-4
Human rights issues and
incidents connected to its
upstream and downstream
value chain paragraph 36
Indicator
number 14
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S3-1
Human rights policy
commitments paragraph
16
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 of
Annex 1 and
Indicator
number 11
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S3-1
non-respect of UNGPs on
Business and Human
Rights, ILO principles or
OECD guidelines paragraph
17
Indicator
number 10
Table #1
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Art 12 (1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS S3-4
Human rights issues and
incidents paragraph 36
Indicator
number 14
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S4-1 Policies related
to consumers and end-
users paragraph 16
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 and
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
110
Indicator
number 11
Table #1 of
Annex 1
ESRS S4-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on
Business and Human
Rights and OECD guidelines
paragraph 17
Indicator
number 10
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Art 12 (1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS S4-4
Human rights issues and
incidents paragraph 35
Indicator
number 14
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-1
United Naons Convenon
against Corrupon
paragraph 10 (b)
Indicator
number 15
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-1
Protecon of whistle-
blowers paragraph 10 (d)
Indicator
number 6
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-4
Fines for violaon of an-
corrupon and an-
bribery laws paragraph 24
(a)
Indicator
number 17
Table #3 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II)
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-4
Standards of an-
corrupon and an-
bribery paragraph 24 (b)
Indicator
number 16
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Board's gender diversity
paragraph 21 (d)
Indicator
number 13 of
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Commission
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816
( 27 ) , Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Percentage of board
members who are
independent paragraph 21
(e)
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
111
ESRS 2 GOV-4
Statement on due
diligence paragraph 30
Indicator
number 10
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to fossil fuel
acvies paragraph 40 (d) i
Indicators
number 4
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
( 28 ) Table 1:
Qualitave
informaon on
Environmental
risk and Table 2:
Qualitave
informaon on
Social risk
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to chemical
producon paragraph 40
(d) ii
Indicator
number 9
Table #2 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to controversial
weapons paragraph 40 (d)
iii
Indicator
number 14
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818
( 29 ) ,
Arcle 12(1)
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in acvies
related to culvaon and
producon of tobacco
paragraph 40 (d) iv
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 12(1)
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-1
Transion plan to reach
climate neutrality by 2050
paragraph 14
Regulao
n
(EU) 202
1/1119,
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
112
Arcle 2(
1)
ESRS E1-1
Undertakings excluded
from Paris-aligned
Benchmarks paragraph 16
(g)
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 1:
Banking book-
Climate Change
transion risk:
Credit quality of
exposures by
sector,
emissions and
residual
maturity
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle12.1 (d)
to (g), and
Arcle 12.2
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-4
GHG emission reducon
targets paragraph 34
Indicator
number 4
Table #2 of
Annex 1
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 3:
Banking book
Climate change
transion risk:
alignment
metrics
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 6
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-5
Energy consumpon from
fossil sources
disaggregated by sources
(only high climate impact
sectors) paragraph 38
Indicator
number 5
Table #1 and
Indicator n. 5
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-5 Energy
consumpon and mix
paragraph 37
Indicator
number 5
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-5
Energy intensity associated
with acvies in high
Indicator
number 6
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
113
climate impact sectors
paragraphs 40 to 43
Table #1 of
Annex 1
ESRS E1-6
Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and
Total GHG emissions
paragraph 44
Indicators
number 1
and 2 Table #1
of Annex 1
Arcle 449a;
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 1:
Banking book
Climate change
transion risk:
Credit quality of
exposures by
sector,
emissions and
residual
maturity
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 5(1), 6
and 8(1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-6
Gross GHG emissions
intensity paragraphs 53 to
55
Indicators
number 3
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
Template 3:
Banking book
Climate change
transion risk:
alignment
metrics
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Arcle 8(1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-7
GHG removals and carbon
credits paragraph 56
Regulao
n
(EU) 202
1/1119,
Arcle 2(
1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-9
Exposure of the
benchmark porolio to
climate-related physical
risks paragraph 66
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
114
ESRS E1-9
Disaggregaon of
monetary amounts by
acute and chronic physical
risk paragraph 66 (a)
ESRS E1-9
Locaon of signicant
assets at material physical
risk paragraph 66 (c).
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
paragraphs 46
and 47;
Template 5:
Banking book -
Climate change
physical risk:
Exposures
subject to
physical risk.
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of
the carrying value of its
real estate assets by
energy-eciency classes
paragraph 67 (c).
Arcle 449a
Regulaon (EU)
No 575/2013;
Commission
Implemenng
Regulaon
(EU) 2022/2453
paragraph
34;Template
2:Banking book -
Climate change
transion risk:
Loans
collateralised by
immovable
property -
Energy
eciency of the
collateral
n/a
n/a
ESRS E1-9
Degree of exposure of the
porolio to climate-
related opportunies
paragraph 69
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS E2-4
Amount of each pollutant
listed in Annex II of the E-
PRTR Regulaon
(European Pollutant
Release and Transfer
Register) emied to air,
Indicator
number 8
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Indicator
number 2
Table #2 of
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
115
water and soil, paragraph
28
Annex 1
Indicator
number 1
Table #2 of
Annex 1
Indicator
number 3
Table #2 of
Annex 1
ESRS E3-1
Water and marine
resources paragraph 9
Indicator
number 7
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-1
Dedicated policy
paragraph 13
Indicator
number 8
Table 2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-1
Sustainable oceans and
seas paragraph 14
Indicator
number 12
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-4
Total water recycled and
reused paragraph 28 (c)
Indicator
number 6.2
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E3-4
Total water consumpon in
m 3 per net revenue on
own operaons paragraph
29
Indicator
number 6.1
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4
paragraph 16 (a) i
Indicator
number 7
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4
paragraph 16 (b)
Indicator
number 10
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4
paragraph 16 (c)
Indicator
number 14
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E4-2
Indicator
number 11
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
116
Sustainable land /
agriculture pracces or
policies paragraph 24 (b)
Table #2 of
Annex 1
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable oceans / seas
pracces or policies
paragraph 24 (c)
Indicator
number 12
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E4-2
Policies to address
deforestaon paragraph 24
(d)
Indicator
number 15
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E5-5
Non-recycled waste
paragraph 37 (d)
Indicator
number 13
Table #2 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS E5-5
Hazardous waste and
radioacve waste
paragraph 39
Indicator
number 9
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1
Risk of incidents of forced
labour paragraph 14 (f)
Indicator
number 13
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1
Risk of incidents of child
labour paragraph 14 (g)
Indicator
number 12
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-1
Human rights policy
commitments paragraph
20
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 and
Indicator
number 11
Table #1 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-1
Due diligence policies on
issues addressed by the
fundamental Internaonal
Labor Organisaon
Convenons 1 to 8,
paragraph 21
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-1
Indicator
number 11
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
117
processes and measures
for prevenng tracking in
human beings paragraph
22
Table #3 of
Annex I
ESRS S1-1
workplace accident
prevenon policy or
management system
paragraph 23
Indicator
number 1
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-3
grievance/complaints
handling mechanisms
paragraph 32 (c)
Indicator
number 5
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-14
Number of fatalies and
number and rate of work-
related accidents
paragraph 88 (b) and (c)
Indicator
number 2
Table #3 of
Annex I
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-14
Number of days lost to
injuries, accidents,
fatalies or illness
paragraph 88 (e)
Indicator
number 3
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-16
Unadjusted gender pay gap
paragraph 97 (a)
Indicator
number 12
Table #1 of
Annex I
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-16
Excessive CEO pay rao
paragraph 97 (b)
Indicator
number 8
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-17
Incidents of discriminaon
paragraph 103 (a)
Indicator
number 7
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of
UNGPs on Business and
Human Rights and OECD
Guidelines paragraph 104
(a)
Indicator
number 10
Table #1 and
Indicator n. 14
Table #3 of
Annex I
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818
Art 12 (1)
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
118
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2
Signicant risk of child
labour or forced labour in
the value chain paragraph
11 (b)
Indicators
number 12
and n. 13
Table #3 of
Annex I
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-1
Human rights policy
commitments paragraph
17
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 and
Indicator n. 11
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-1 Policies related
to value chain workers
paragraph 18
Indicator
number 11
and n. 4 Table
#3 of Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-1Non-respect of
UNGPs on Business and
Human Rights principles
and OECD guidelines
paragraph 19
Indicator
number 10
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Art 12 (1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-1
Due diligence policies on
issues addressed by the
fundamental Internaonal
Labor Organisaon
Convenons 1 to 8,
paragraph 19
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
n/a
n/a
ESRS S2-4
Human rights issues and
incidents connected to its
upstream and downstream
value chain paragraph 36
Indicator
number 14
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S3-1
Human rights policy
commitments paragraph
16
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 of
Annex 1 and
Indicator
number 11
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S3-1
Indicator
number 10
Delegated
Regulaon
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
119
non-respect of UNGPs on
Business and Human
Rights, ILO principles or
OECD guidelines paragraph
17
Table #1
Annex 1
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Art 12 (1)
ESRS S3-4
Human rights issues and
incidents paragraph 36
Indicator
number 14
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S4-1 Policies related
to consumers and end-
users paragraph 16
Indicator
number 9
Table #3 and
Indicator
number 11
Table #1 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS S4-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on
Business and Human
Rights and OECD guidelines
paragraph 17
Indicator
number 10
Table #1 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1818,
Art 12 (1)
n/a
n/a
ESRS S4-4
Human rights issues and
incidents paragraph 35
Indicator
number 14
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-1
United Naons Convenon
against Corrupon
paragraph 10 (b)
Indicator
number 15
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-1
Protecon of whistle-
blowers paragraph 10 (d)
Indicator
number 6
Table #3 of
Annex 1
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-4
Fines for violaon of an-
corrupon and an-
bribery laws paragraph 24
(a)
Indicator
number 17
Table #3 of
Annex 1
Delegated
Regulaon
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II)
n/a
n/a
ESRS G1-4
Indicator
number 16
n/a
n/a
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
120
Standards of an-
corrupon and an-
bribery paragraph 24 (b)
Table #3 of
Annex 1
Note: Reference to the sustainability statement is provided for the disclosures deriving from the EU Climate law,
which is the only EU legislation from the list that is applicable to ElvalHalcor
PricewaterhouseCoopers SA, GEMI: 001520401000, T: +30 210 6874400, www.pwc.gr
Athens: 65 Kifissias Avenue, 15124 Marousi | T:+30 210 6874400 || Thessaloniki: Agias Anastasias & Laertou, 55535 Pylaia | T: +30 2310 488880,
Ioannina: 2 Plateia Pargis, 1st floor, 45332 | T: +30 2651 313376 || Patra: 2A 28is Oktovriou & 11 Othonos Amalias, 26223 | T: +30 2616 009208
Rhodes: 82 Afstralias, 851 00 || Volos: 1 Κ. Kartali, 382 21
[Translation from the original text in Greek]
Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report on ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND
ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A. Sustainability Statement
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S LIMITED ASSURANCE REPORT
To the Shareholders of ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.
We have conducted a limited assurance engagement on the consolidated Sustainability statement of
ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A. (the Company” or/and the
“Group”), included in the section “Sustainability Statement” of the consolidated Management Report of
the Board of Directors (the “Sustainability Statement”), for the period from 1 January 2024 to 31
December 2024.
Limited assurance conclusion
Based on the procedures we have performed, as described below in the “Scope of work performed”
section of our report, and the evidence we have obtained, nothing has come to our attention that causes
us to believe that:
the Sustainability Statement is not prepared in all material respects, in accordance with Article
154 of the Law 4548/2018, as amended and in force by Law 5164/2024 which incorporated into
Greek law Article 29(a)
of EU Directive 2013/34;
the Sustainability Statement does not comply with the European Sustainability Reporting
Standards (“ESRS”), in accordance with Commission EU Regulation 2023/2772 of 31 July 2023
and EU Directive 2022/2464 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 December 2022;
the process carried out by the Company to identify and assess material impacts, risks and
opportunities (the "Process"), as set out in Note Double Materiality (Impacts, risks and
opportunities management)” of section “General Disclosures (ESRS 2)” of the Sustainability
Statement, does not comply with “Disclosure Requirement IRO-1 - Description of the processes
to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities” of ESRS 2 “General Disclosures”;
the disclosures in the section EU Taxonomy (Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of regulation
2020/852) of the Sustainability Statement do not comply with Article 8 of EU Regulation
2020/852.
This assurance report does not extend to information for prior periods.
Basis for conclusion
We conducted our limited assurance engagement in accordance with International Standard on
Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised), “Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of
historical financial information” (“ISAE 3000”).
2 of 5
The procedures in a limited assurance engagement vary in nature and timing from, and are less in extent
than for, a reasonable assurance engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance obtained
in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would have been
obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.
Our responsibilities are further described in the “Auditor’s responsibilities” section of our report.
Our independence and quality management
We are independent of the Company throughout this engagement and have complied with the
requirements of the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants issued by the International
Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA Code”), the ethical and independence requirements
of Law 4449/2017 and EU Regulation 537/2014.
Our audit firm applies International Standard on Quality Management 1 (ISQM1) “Quality Management
for Firms that Perform Audits or Reviews of Financial Statements, or Other Assurance or Related
Services Engagements” and consequently maintains a comprehensive quality management system that
includes documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements,
professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
conclusion.
Management’s responsibilities for the Sustainability Statement
Management of the Company is responsible for designing and implementing an appropriate process to
identify the information reported in the Sustainability Statement in accordance with the ESRS and for
disclosing this Process in note “Double Materiality (Impacts, risks and opportunities management)” of
section “General Disclosures (ESRS 2)” of the Sustainability Statement.
More specifically, this responsibility includes:
Understanding the context in which the Company’s and the Group’s, activities and business
relationships take place and developing an understanding of its affected stakeholders;
The identification of the actual and potential impacts (both negative and positive) related to
sustainability matters, as well as risks and opportunities that affect, or could reasonably be
expected to affect, the Company’s and the Group’s financial position, financial performance, cash
flows, access to finance or cost of capital over the short-, medium-, or long-term;
The assessment of the materiality of the identified impacts, risks and opportunities related to
sustainability matters by selecting and applying appropriate thresholds; and
Making assumptions that are reasonable in the circumstances.
3 of 5
Management of the Company is further responsible for the preparation of the Sustainability Statement,
in accordance with the article 154 of Law 4548/2018, as amended and in force with Law 5164/2024, by
which Article 29(a)
of EU Directive 2013/34 was transposed into Greek legislation.
In this context, the Management of the Company is responsible for:
Compliance of the Sustainability Statement with the ESRS;
Preparing the disclosures in section “EU Taxonomy (Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of
regulation 2020/852)” of the Sustainability Statement, in compliance with Article 8 of EU
Regulation 2020/852;
Designing and implementing such internal control that management determines is necessary to
enable the preparation of the Sustainability Statement that is free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error; and
The selection and application of appropriate sustainability reporting methods and making
assumptions and estimates that are reasonable in the circumstances.
The Audit Committee of the Company is responsible for overseeing the Group s sustainability reporting
process.
Inherent limitations in preparing the Sustainability Statement
In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with ESRS, management of the Company is
required to prepare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions about events
that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the Company and the Group. Actual outcomes
are likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected.
As stated in section “Climate Changeof the Sustainability Statement, the information incorporated in
the relevant disclosures is based, among other things, on climate-related scenarios, which are subject
to inherent uncertainty regarding the likelihood, timing or impact of potential future natural and
transitional climate-related impacts.
Our work covered the matters listed in the “Scope of Work performed” section to obtain limited assurance
based on the procedures included in the Program, as this is defined in this section. Our work does not
constitute an audit or review of historical financial information in accordance with applicable International
Standards on Auditing or International Standards on Review Engagements, and therefore we do not
express any other assurance than those listed in the “Scope of Work performed” section of this report.
4 of 5
Auditor’s responsibilities
This limited assurance report has been drawn up based on the provisions of article 154C of Law
4548/2018 and Article 32Α
of Law 4449/2017.
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the assurance engagement to obtain limited assurance about
whether the Sustainability Statement is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error,
and to issue a limited assurance report that includes our conclusion. Misstatements can arise from fraud
or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence decisions of users taken on the basis of the Sustainability Statement as a whole.
As part of a limited assurance engagement in accordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised), we exercise
professional judgement and maintain professional skepticism throughout the engagement.
Our responsibilities in respect of the Sustainability Statement, in relation to the Process, include:
Performing risk assessment procedures, including an understanding of the relevant internal
control, to identify risks related to whether the Process implemented by the Company and the
Group to determine the information reported in the Sustainability Statement does not meet the
applicable requirements of the ESRS but not for the purpose of providing a conclusion on the
effectiveness of the Company’s and the Group’s internal control and
Designing and performing procedures to evaluate whether the Process is consistent with the
Company’s description of its Process set out in note Double Materiality (Impacts, risks and
opportunities management)” of section “General Disclosures (ESRS 2)”.
Moreover, we are responsible for:
Performing risk assessment procedures, including an understanding of the relevant internal
control, to identify those disclosures that are likely to be materially misstated, whether due to
fraud or error, but not for the purpose of providing a conclusion on the effectiveness of the
Company’s and the Group’s internal control.
Designing and performing procedures responsive to where material misstatements are likely
to arise in the consolidated Sustainability Statement. The risk of not detecting a material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal
control.
5 of 5
Scope of work performed
Our work involves performing procedures and obtaining evidence for the purpose of deriving a limited
assurance conclusion and covers exclusively the limited assurance procedures provided for in the
limited assurance program issued by the Hellenic Accounting and Auditing Supervisory Oversight Board
according to its decision dated 22.01.2025 (the “Program”), as it was formed for the purpose of issuing
a limited assurance report on the Company’s and the Group’s Sustainability Statement.
Our procedures were designed to obtain a limited level of assurance on which to base our conclusion
and do not provide all the evidence that would be required to provide a reasonable level of assurance.
Athens, 14 April 2025
The Certified Public Accountant
PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.
65 Kifissias Avenue
151 24 Marousi
SOEL Reg No 113
Andreas Riris
SOEL Reg No. 65601
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
126
BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXPLANATORY REPORT
(Article 4(7) and (8) of Law 3556/2007)
1. Structure of share capital
The Company’s share capital following the 22.11.2017 decision of the General Meetings and the 131569/30-11-
2017 decision of the Ministry of Economy and Development, amounts to Euro 146,344,218.54 divided in
375,241,586 common, dematerialized, bearer shares with nominal value of Euro 0.39 each. All the shares are listed
in the Athens Stock Exchange, included in the “Basic Resources” sector and the “Metal Fabricating” Subsector.
Pursuant to the decisions of the General Meetings of 30.09.2019 and the 106722/21.10.2019 decision of the
Ministry of Development and Investments (ΑΔΑ: 97ΔΔ465ΧΙ8-9Υ0), the Company’s shares converted to
dematerialized, registered with voting rights, in compliance with articles 40 and 184 of the L.4548/2018, as in force.
According to the Company’s Articles of Associations, the rights and obligations of shareholders are as follows:
Right to obtain a dividend from the Company's annual profits. The dividend to which each share is entitled shall
be paid to the shareholder within two (2) months from the date of approval by the General Meeting of the
financial statements. The right to collect a divided shall be deleted after the elapse of five (5) years from the end
of the year in which the General Meeting approved distribution.
Pre-emptive right in any share capital increase, which is not carried out by contribution in kind and in any case
of issuance of bonds convertible into shares.
Right to participate and vote in the General Meeting of Shareholders.
Subject to the provisions on the community, pledge and usufruct, securities are only issued and transferred
accompanied by the total of the rights they include and any separate disposal of rights is prohibited.
Exceptionally, the profit sharing, interest or capital payments, as well as other independent rights generated by
securities, are freely transferred, upon condition that the relevant securities terms of issuance do not provide
for otherwise.
Shareholder liability is limited to the nominal value of each share they hold.
2. Restrictions on the transfer of shares of the Company
The transfer of the shares of the Company is made as provided by Law and there exist no restrictions in the transfer
pursuant to its Articles of Association.
3. Major direct or indirect holdings within the meaning of Articles 9 to 11 of Law 3556/2007
The major holdings (over 5%) known on 31 December 2024 were as follows:
VIOHALCO SA/NV: 84,78% of voting rights.
4. Shares granting special rights of control.
There are no shares in the Company granting to their holders special rights of control.
5. Restrictions on voting rights
The Company’s Articles of Association contain no restrictions on voting rights deriving from its shares.
6. Agreements between Company’s shareholders
The Company is not aware of the existence of agreements between its shareholders which entail restrictions on
the transfer of its shares or the exercise of voting rights deriving from its shares.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
127
7. Rules on the appointment and replacement of Board members and amendment of the Articles of
Association
The rules contained in the Company’s Articles of Association on appointment and replacement of members of the
Board of Directors and amendment of the provisions of the latter are not different from those contained in L.
4548/2018.
8. Powers of the Board of Directors to issue new shares or purchase own shares
Article 6 § 1 of the Company’s Articles of Association states that for the capital increase of the Company’s
capital the General Shareholders Meeting is required with an increased quorum and majority of the shareholders,
according to the provisions of article 27 § 1 and 2 of the Company’s Articles of Association (regular increase), unless
the increase takes place according to article 24 of the L.4548/2018 as in force, under the provisions of paragraph 2
of article 6 of the Company’s Articles of Association. In any case of increase the decision of the competent body is
subject to publicity.
According to paragraph 2 of Article 6 of the Company’s Articles of Association: a) for a period of no longer
that five years of the incorporation of the Company, the Board of Directors has the right, with its decision, taken by
a 2/3 majority quorum to increase the share capital in part or in total with the issuance of new shares, for an amount
that may not exceed three-times the initial capital. b) The aforementioned power can be granted to the Board of
Directors with decision of the Shareholders’ General Meeting, for time period no longer than five years. In this case,
the capital can be increased by an amount no greater than three times the amount of the capital, which exists at
the date when the power to capital increase was granted to the Board of Directors. c) The said power of the Board
of Directors can be renewed with decision of the ShareholdersGeneral Meeting for a period no longer than five
years for every renewal granted. Each renewal applies from the expiry of the term of the previous. The decisions of
the General Meeting for the grant or renewal of the capital increase power to the Board of Directors are subject to
publicity. d) For a time period not exceeding five years from the incorporation of the company, the General Meeting
may, by its decision, adopted by simple quorum and majority, increase the capital, wholly or partially, by the issue
of new shares, in total up to eight-times the initial capital.
The Board of Directors may acquire own shares in implementation of a decision of the General Meeting taken
under Article 49 of L. 4548/2018, as in force.
9. Major agreements which take effect have been amended or expire in the case of change in control
The bank loans of both the Company and ELVALHALCOR Group, taken out fully by Banks and set out in Note 22 of
the Annual Financial Report include clauses of change in control granting lenders the right to early terminate them.
Furthermore, the Company (pursuant to the decision of its Board of Directors of 05.11.2021, by authorization and
in execution of the resolution of the extraordinary General Meeting of its shareholders of 05.11.2021) has issues
an ordinary bond loan of a total principal amount of €250.000.000, divided into 250.000 dematerialised, ordinary
bonds of nominal value of €1.000 each, listed for negotiation in the category of Fixed Income Titles of the Regulated
Market of the Athens Exchange, offered by a public offer and the negotiation of which started on 17.11.2021 (“Bond
Loan”). According to the Program (clause 9.4) of the Bond Loan, in case of, among others, occurrence of Notification
of Change of Control (as defined in the said Program, i.e. notification of the Company to the investor community,
on the basis of the provisions of Law 3556/2007, in relation with (a) failure to keep the direct or indirect
participation of Viohalco in the Company by a percentage higher than fifty percent (50%) of the shares and voting
rights, or (b) loss by Viohalco of the control of the Company), each Bondholder shall have, under the other relevant
terms and conditions provided in the above Program of the Bond Loan, the right to demand from the Company the
early repayment of all or part of the Bonds held by them (Put Option).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
128
There are no other significant agreements which take effect, have been amended or expire in the case of change in
control of the Company.
10. Agreements with Board of Directors members or Company’s staff
There are no agreements between the Company and members of the Board of Directors or staff which provide for
the payment of remuneration specifically in the case of resignation or dismissal without just cause or termination
of service or employment.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
129
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT
1. Rules of Operation Corporate Governance Code
The Company has an updated Rules of Operation, according to article 14 of Law 4706/2020, as in force. The said
Rules of Operation include, in particular, the organizational structure of the Company, its Units and Committees,
their object, the policies and procedures applied by the Company, the characteristics of the Company's Internal
Control System etc., while a summary of the Regulation of Operation has been published on the Company’s website
https://www.elvalhalcor.com/investor-relations/corporate-governance/rules-of-operation, in accordance with the
provisions of article 14 par. 2 point b) of Law 4706/2020.
Also, the Company, pursuant to the decision of its Board of Directors of 12.07.2021, has adopted and implements
the Hellenic Corporate Governance Code issued in June 2021 by the Hellenic Corporate Governance Council (HGCC),
as recognized by the Board of Directors of the Committee Capital Market during its 916
th
/7.6.2021 meeting (see
press release of the Capital Market Commission of 07.06.2021), as a National Authority of Recognized Validity for
the issuance of a Corporate Governance Code, according to the provisions of law 4706/20120 and nr.
2/905/3.3.2021 Decision of the Board of Directors of the Hellenic Capital Market Commission (hereinafter the
“Code”), which is available on the internet at the following link:
https://www.esed.org.gr/documents/20121/62611/Hellenic+Corporate+Governance+Code+2021.pdf/f1a35fbf-
1126-ca0e-160c-dbdc55c7198a?t=1626350753153.
The Company complies with the Code, with deviations (according to the relevant decisions of its Board of Directors
of the Company of 12.07.2021, 15.03.2022 and 17.02.2023) from certain paragraphs thereof, which, according to
the Code, relate to “Special Practices” governed by the “comply or explain” principle. According to the decision of
the Board of Directors dated 14.04.2025, these deviations are justified (article 152 par. 1 per. B) Law 4548/2018
and Part E of the Code) and are explained as follows:
Special Practices of par. 1.14, 2.3.4, 3.1.5, 3.3.4, 3.3.8 and 3.3.12 of the Code: These Special Practices refer to
the Managing Director. The Articles of Association (article 13 par. 1) of the Company, as in force, provide for the
possibility of electing one or more Managing Directors by the Board of Directors of the Company was provided,
defining at the same time their responsibilities. The current Board of Directors of the Company elected by the
Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of the Company of 23.05.2024, has not appointed a Managing Director
(whose appointment is not mandatory under law), and has assigned specific powers of management and
representation of the Company to one or more persons, members of the Board of Directors (authorized Directors)
or not, reserving otherwise to the Board of Directors itself the management and representation of the Company
collectively. Therefore, the corresponding deviations from the above Special Practices (pursuant to the decision of
its Board of Directors of 12.07.2021) exist, as long as the Board of Directors has not elected a Managing Director.
According to the current, updated with Law 4706/2020, Rules of Operation of the Company, in the absence of a
Managing Director, the responsibilities provided for by the Managing Director according to Law 4706/2020 (e.g. a
person, to whom administratively reports the Head of the Internal Audit Unit) are exercised by the Vice President
of the Board of Directors of the Company who is an executive member. It is therefore considered that there is no
risk from this deviation.
Regarding the Special Practice of par. 3.3.3, 3.3.4, 3.3.5 and 3.3.8 of the Code (regarding the annual evaluation
of the Board of Directors), it is noted that the planned evaluation of the Board of Directors on an annual basis mainly
concerns Boards of Directors with a term of office longer than one year. In the case of the Company, the relevant
discrepancy does not exist in principle, but may occur, for practical reasons, due to the fact that the term of the
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
130
Board of Directors of the Company, according to article 11 par. 1 of its articles of association, is annual (extended
automatically until the expiration of the deadline within which the next Ordinary General Meeting must convene
and until the relevant decision is taken, not exceeding two years). Therefore, with the lapse of one year from the
election of the Board of Directors of the Company, when it is foreseen that its evaluation take place according to
the above Special Practice, as a rule, its term expires, and in any case if a new Board of Directors is elected. In this
case, that assessment becomes, in principle, devoid of purpose. It is estimated that in this case there is no risk of
this deviation, as a new Board of Directors will be elected, following the evaluation process of the candidates to be
elected members from the beginning, in accordance with the Company Suitability Policy. If in any way the term of
the Board of Directors of the Company is extended beyond one year, the Company will arrange for the annual
evaluation of the Board of Directors, in accordance with the above Special Practice. In the present case, from the
election of the existing Board of Directors by the Ordinary General Meeting of its shareholders on 23.05.2024 until
the date of the present, less than one year has lapsed. Therefore, upon the completion of one year from the election
of the current Board of Directors and depending on whether his term of office will expire or be extended as
mentioned above, the Company will consider whether it is appropriate for such an evaluation to take place.
Regarding the Special Practice of par. 8.4, 8.5 of the Code (regarding the use of a communication platform to
ensure a constructive dialogue between the Company and its shareholders): The Company, under the responsibility
of the Shareholder Service Unit and Corporate Announcements, uses basically the corporate website to provide
shareholders with adequate and equal access to information and generally to communicate with them on a regular
basis. The Company is in a process to upgrade the environment of its website, in order for it, among others, to
acquire features of a communication platform, with the aim of strengthening the constructive dialogue between
the Company and its shareholders. It is estimated that this deviation is of minor importance and there is no risk
from it.
The Company will examine periodically on whether the above deviations continue to serve the corporate interest
and will proceed to the necessary adjustments.
2. Main features of the Internal Audit System in relation to the Process of Preparation of Financial Statements
and financial reports
2.1 Description of the main features and components of the Internal Audit System (internal audit,
risk management, regulatory compliance)
The Company has an adequate and effective Internal Audit System, which consists of all the internal control
mechanisms and procedures, including risk management, internal control and regulatory compliance, and covers on
a continuous basis every activity of the Company and contributes to the safe and effective its operation. The
Company's Internal Audit System aims at the following objectives, in particular:
a) Consistent implementation of the business strategy, with the effective use of available resources.
b) The efficient operation of the Internal Audit Unit, whose organization, operation and responsibilities are defined
in the law and its Internal Rules of Operation.
c) In the effective risk management, through the recognition and management of the essential risks related to the
business activity and operation of the Company.
d) Ensuring the completeness and reliability of the data and information required for the accurate and timely
determination of the financial situation of the Company and the preparation of reliable financial statements, as well
as the sustainability report, in accordance with articles 151 and 154 of Law 4548/2018.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
131
e) The effective compliance of the Company with the regulatory and legislative framework, as well as the internal
regulations governing the operation of the Company (regulatory compliance).
The Board of Directors ensures that the functions that make up the Internal Audit System are independent of the
business sectors they control, and that they have the appropriate financial and human resources, as well as the
powers to operate them effectively, as required by their role. The reporting lines and the division of responsibilities
are clear, enforceable and duly documented.
The Internal Audit Unit of the Company controls the correct implementation of each process and internal control
system regardless of their accounting or non-accounting content and evaluates the company through a review of its
activities, acting as a service to the Management. Its main mission is to monitor and improve the operations and
policies of the Company and its subsidiaries (hereinafter the "Group") and to provide advisory support by submitting
relevant proposals to the Board of Directors regarding the Internal Audit System. The Internal Audit Unit also aims to
provide reasonable confirmation to shareholders to achieve the goals and objectives of the Group. The Head of the
Internal Audit Unit meets all the formal and substantive selection criteria provided by law.
The Internal Audit System aims, among other things, at ensuring the completeness and reliability of the data and
information required for the accurate and timely determination of the Company's financial situation and the
production of reliable financial statements.
Regarding the preparation of financial statements, the Company reports that the financial reporting system of the
Issuer uses an accounting system that is adequate for reporting to Management and external users. The financial
statements and other analyses reported to Management on a quarterly basis are prepared on an individual and
consolidated basis in compliance with the International Financial Reporting Standards, as adopted by the European
Union for reporting purposes to Management, as well as for publication purposes in line with the applicable
regulations and on a quarterly basis. Both administrative information and financial reports to be published include
all the necessary details about an updated internal control system including analyses of revenue, cost/expenses and
operating profits as well as other data and indexes. All reports towards the Management include the data of the
current period compared to the respective data of the budget, as the latter has been approved by the Board of
Directors, along with the data of the respective period of the previous year.
All published interim and annual financial statements include all necessary information and disclosures about the
financial statements, in compliance with the International Financial Reporting Standards, as adopted by the European
Union, are reviewed by the Audit Committee and respectively approved in their entirety by the Board of Directors.
Audit controls are implemented with respect to: a) risk identification and evaluation as for the reliability of financial
statements; b) administrative planning and monitoring of financial figures; c) fraud prevention and disclosure; d)
roles and responsibilities of executives; e) year-end closing procedure including consolidation (e.g. recorded
procedures, access, approvals, agreements, etc.) and f) safeguarding the data provided by information systems.
The preparation of the internal reports towards the Management and the reports required under L. 4548/2018 and
by the supervisory authorities is conducted by the Financial Services Division, which is staffed with adequate and
experienced executives for this purpose. Management takes steps to ensure that these executives are adequately
updated about any changes in accounting and tax issues concerning both the Company and the Group.
The Company has established separate procedures regarding the collection of the necessary data from its
subsidiaries, and ensures the reconciliation of individual transactions and the implementation of the same accounting
principles by the companies of the Group.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
132
The Risk Management Unit of the Company aims, through appropriate and effective policies, procedures and tools,
to assist the Board of Directors in identifying, evaluating and managing the substantial risks associated with the
business and operation of the Company and the Group, with adequate and effectiveness.
The Company’s Regulatory Compliance Unit aims to assist the Board of Directors in the full and continuous
compliance of the Company with the current legal and regulatory framework and the internal Regulations and
Policies that govern its operation, providing at all times a complete picture of the degree of achievement of this
purpose.
2.2 Evaluation of corporate strategy, main business risks, Internal Audit System and Corporate
Governance System
The Company’s Board of Directors states that it has examined the main business risks that the Group faces as well
as the Internal Audit System. On an annual basis, the Board of Directors reviews the corporate strategy, main
business risks and Internal Control System, on the basis of a relevant proposal by the Audit Committee.
Also, given that on 31.12.2023 the first three (3) financial years (2021, 2022 and 2023) of the application of the
provisions of articles 1 24 of Law 4706/2020 [which, according to the provision of par. 3 of article 92 of Law
4706/2020, entered into force twelve (12) months after the publication of this law in the Government Gazette
(17.07.2020), i.e. on 17.07.2021] elapsed, the Board of Directors of the Company, as provided for in article 4 par. 1
of Law 4706/2020, assisted by the Audit Committee and the Remuneration and Nomination Committee of the
Company, carried out, within 2024, the periodic evaluation of the implementation and effectiveness of the
Companys Corporate Governance System of the provisions of articles 1 to 24 of Law 4706 /2020, which the
Company has designed and implemented, having taken into account the size, nature, scope and complexity of the
Companys activities, which is reflected in the Companys Rules of Operation and the implementation of which is
overseen by the Board of Directors. From this assessment, the Board of Directors of the Company, having
considered the relevant recommendations of the Audit Committee and the Remuneration and Nomination
Committee of the Company of 09.02.2024, unanimously considered, at its meeting of 05.03.2024, that nothing was
detected that could be considered as a material weakness in the Corporate Governance System of the Company,
which, therefore, was assessed as adequate and effective.
2.3 Provision of non-audit services to the Company by its statutory auditors and evaluation of the
effect that this fact may have on the objectivity and effectiveness of mandatory audit, taking also
into consideration the provisions of Law 4449/2017
The statutory auditors of the Company for the financial year 2024, “PriceWaterHouseCoopers Auditing Company
SA” (AM SOEL 113) (268 Kifisias Av. PC:15232, Chalandri, tel: 2106874400) have been elected by the Ordinary
General Meeting of the Company’s Shareholders on 23.05.2024.
Regarding financial year 2024, the fees of the above auditors for the audit of the financial statements of the
Company amounted to 258.850 Euros (2022: Euros 251.895) plus VAT, for tax audit to 51.500 Euros (2022: 49.700
Euros) plus VAT and for other services (including the provision of an assurance engagement with a limited level of
assurance regarding sustainability information to be reported by the Company, for the year 2024) to 233.984 Euros
(2022: 229.080 Euros) plus VAT. At a Group level they amounted to 390.400 Euros (2022: 385.070 Euros) plus VAT,
for tax audit 84.000 Euros (2022: 75.850 Euros) plus VAT and for other services to Euros 246.566 (2022: 257.480
Euros).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
133
2.4 Head of Internal Audit Unit
The Company has appointed Mr. Epameinondas Batalas as Head of the Internal Audit Unit of the Company. Mr.
Batalas holds a bachelor’s degree in Economics and a postgraduate degree in Applied Economics and Finance from
Athens University of Economics and Business (AUEB). Moreover, holds the Diploma in IFRS from the Association of
Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and the certification COSO ERM (Enterprise Risk Management) by the
Institute of Internal Auditors.
2.5 Head of Risk Management Unit
The Company has appointed Mr. Konstantinos Mougios as Head of the Risk Management Unit of the Company. Mr.
Konstantinos Mougios holds a bachelor’s degree in economics and a post-graduate degree from ALBA Graduate
Business School in risk management and has experience in risk management in the sector of financial and consulting
services. He is a rimap® certified risk professional by the Federation of European Risk Management Associations /
FERMA.
2.6 Head of Regulatory Compliance Unit
The Company has appointed Mr. Ioannis Konstantinou as Head of the Regulatory Compliance Unit of the Company.
Mr. Ioannis Konstantinou is an Attorney at Law and has experience in regulatory compliance of enterprises.
3. Public Takeover Offers Information
There are no binding takeover bids and/or rules of mandatory assignment and mandatory takeover of the
Company's shares or any statutory provision on takeover.
There are no third-party public offers to take over the Company’s share capital during the last and current year.
In case the Company takes part in such a procedure, this will take place in accordance to applicable laws
(European and Greek legislation).
4. General Meeting of the Shareholders and rights of shareholders
The General Meeting of the shareholders of the Company is, according to the Law, the supreme body of the
Company and is entitled to resolve on any affair that involves the Company. It is convened and operates in
compliance with the provisions of the Articles of Association and the relevant provisions of Law 4548/2018, as
amended and in force today. The Company makes the necessary publications and generally takes all steps required
for the timely and thorough information of shareholders in regard to the exercise of their rights. The latter is
ensured by publishing the invitations to General Meetings and uploading them on the Company’s website, the text
of which contains a detailed description of shareholders rights and how these can be exercised.
5. Composition and operation of the Board of Directors, the Supervisory Bodies and the Committees of the
Company
5.1 Board of Directors
5.1.1 Roles and responsibilities of the Board of Directors
The Company’s Board of Directors manages the Company and is responsible for the long-term strategy and
operational goals of the Company and generally for the control and decision-making within the framework of the
provisions of Law 4548/2018 and the Articles of Association, and for compliance with corporate governance
principles.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
134
The Board of Directors convenes at the necessary intervals so as to perform its duties effectively.
More specifically and indicatively, the Board of Directors has the following responsibilities:
Defines the long-term strategy and operational goals of the Company.
Has the responsibility of controlling and making decisions within the framework of the provisions of the current
legislation and the Articles of Association, as well as the observance of the principles of corporate governance.
Defines the corporate governance system of articles 1 to 24 of law 4706/2020, supervises its implementation
and monitors and evaluates periodically, every three (3) financial years, its implementation and effectiveness.
Ensures the adequate and efficient operation of the Company's Internal Control System, which aims at the
following objectives, in particular:
(a) the consistent implementation of the operational strategy, making effective use of the resources available;
(b) the identification and management of substantial risks associated with its business and operation;
(c) the efficient operation of the Internal Audit Unit,
(d) to ensure the completeness and reliability of the data and information required for the accurate and timely
determination of the financial situation of the Company and the preparation of reliable financial
statements, as well as the sustainability report of the Company, according to articles 151 and 154 of law
4548/2018, as in force,
(e) the compliance with the regulatory and legislative framework, as well as the internal regulations governing
the operation of the Company.
5.1.2 Composition Term of Office of the Board of Directors
The existing Board of Directors of the Company was elected by the Ordinary General Meeting of the Company held
on 23.05.2024, with an annual term (according to article 11 par. 1 of its articles of association) until 23.05.2025,
which is extended, according to article 85 par. 1 point c of Law 4548/2018, as in force, and article 11 par. 2 of the
Company’s Articles of Association, until the expiration of the deadline, within which the next Ordinary General
Meeting must be convened in 2024 and until the receipt of the relevant decision, not exceeding two years. The
above elected Board of Directors was formed in a body during its meeting on 23.05.2024, in which the
representation of the Company was also determined. In the said meeting, the Board of Directors of the Company,
taking into account the long professional audit experience of the independent non-executive member of the Board
of Directors of the Company, Mr. Vassilios Loumiotis of Ioannis, his high scientific training and his teaching
experience in the field of auditing and accounting and his managerial skills from his participation, as a member, in
boards of directors of companies and from his tenure so far, as a member and Chairman, in committees of listed
companies, including the Company, decided unanimously and appointed him as a Senior Independent Director,
within the meaning of the relevant Special Practice of paragraphs 2.2.21 and 2.2.22 of the Corporate Governance
Code applied by the Company (Hellenic Corporate Governance Code of the H.C.G.C. of June 2021) with the
competencies provided in the above-mentioned provisions of the above Corporate Governance Code.
Subsequently, following the death, on 30.10.2024, of the non-executive member of the Board of Directors of the
Company, Christos-Alexis Komninos of Konstantinos, the Board of Directors of the Company, at its meeting of 01.11.
2024, unanimously decided to continue the management and representation of the Company by the remaining
twelve (12) existing members of the Board of Directors, without the election of a new member to replace the above
deceased member of the Board of Directors, in accordance with article 82 par. 2 of the Law. 4548/2018, as in force,
and article 12 par. 2 of the Companys Articles of Association.
The current Board of Directors of the Company (elected by the Ordinary General Meeting of the Companys
shareholders of 23.05.2024, also following the above decision of the Board of Directors of the Company, dated
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
135
01.11.2024, regarding the continuation of the management and representation of the Company by the remaining
existing members of the Board of Directors, without the election of a new member to replace a deceased member)
consists of twelve (12) members, of which:
three (3) are executive members (Vice President & 2 members),
five (5) are non-executive members (Chairman and 4 Members).
four (4) are independent non-executive members.
Nine (9) of the members of the Board of Directors are men and three (3) are women.
The composition of the current Board of Directors is as follows:
(1) Michael N. Stassinopoulos, Chairman, Non-Executive Member.
(2) Konstantinos Katsaros, Vice-chairman, Executive Member.
(3) Nikolaos Karabateas, Aluminium Segment General Manager, Executive Member.
(4) Panagiotis Lolos, Copper Segment General Manager, Executive Member.
(5) Dimitrios Kyriakopoulos, Non-Executive Member.
(6) Elias Stassinopoulos, Non-Executive Member.
(7) Aikaterini-Nafsika Kantzia, Non-Executive Member.
(8) Athanasia Kleniati Papaioannou, Non-Executive Member.
(9) Vasileios Loumiotis, Senior Independent Non-Executive Member.
(10) Plutarchos Sakellaris, Independent Non-Executive Member.
(11) Ourania Ekaterinari, Independent, Non-Executive Member.
(12) Georgios Lakkotrypis, Ιndependent Non-Executive Member.
The Board of Directors meets whenever the law, the articles of association or the needs of the Company require it.
5.1.3 Suitability Policy
The current Suitability Policy of members of the Board of Directors of the Company (according to article 3 of Law
4706/2020, hereinafter Suitability Policy) was initially approved by the Ordinary General Meeting of its
shareholders of 24.05.2021 and was amended by the Ordinary General Meeting of its shareholders of 24.05.2023.
The Suitability Policy is an essential part of the Company's Corporate Governance System. Aims to ensure the quality
staffing, efficient operation and fulfilment of the role of the Board of Directors based on the overall strategy and
medium-term business aspirations of the Company in order to promote the corporate interest. Through its
implementation, the acquisition and retention of persons with skills, knowledge, skills, experience, crisis
independence, guarantees of morality and good reputation that ensure the exercise of good and effective
management for the benefit of the Company, shareholders and all stakeholders. The Suitability Policy, as well as
any substantial modification, is proposed to the Board of Directors of the Company by the Remuneration and
Promotion Committee of the Company, in collaboration with the Internal Audit Unit and the Legal Service of the
Company, then approved by the Board of Directors and is submitted for approval to the General Meeting of the
Company. The Company has and implements a diversity policy in order to promote an appropriate level of
differentiation in the Board of Directors and a diverse group of members. Through the accumulation of a wide range
of qualifications and skills in the selection of the members of the Board of Directors, the variety of views and
experiences is ensured in order to make the right decisions. The Eligibility Policy is included / referred to in the
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
136
diversity policy, to ensure that it has been taken into account when appointing new members of the Board.
Adequate gender representation at a percentage of at least 25% of all members of the Board of Directors is explicitly
provided, and based on the current twelve-member Board of Directors, the minimum number of women or men is
three (3) and no exclusion is applied due to gender, race, color, ethnic or social origin, religion or belief, property,
birth, disability, age or sexual orientation. The Suitability Policy is available on the Company's website at the
following link: https://www.elvalhalcor.com/investor-relations/corporate-governance/board-of-
directors/suitability-policy-bod.
The composition of the existing Board of Directors of the Company (from its election by the Ordinary General
Meeting of the Companys shareholders of 23.05.2024 and following the above decision of the Board of Directors
of the Company, dated 01.11.2024, for the continuation of the management and representation of the Company
by the remaining existing members of the Board of Directors, without the election of a new member to replace a
deceased member) meets the requirements and the criteria of suitability (individual and collective) and diversity,
as provided in Law 4706/2020, as in force on the date hereof, and the Suitability Policy, as determined by the
Remuneration and Nomination Committee of the Company at the level of candidate members, before the election
of the Board of Directors and each member to replace a missing person, as well as by the Board of Directors, during
the respective election.
In accordance with article 3C paragraph 3 of Law 4706/2020 and paragraph 4 of the letter Nr. 434/24.02.2025 of
the Capital Market Commission to companies with securities listed on the Athens Stock Exchange, entitled Notes,
clarifications and recommendations regarding the actions of listed companies in view of the publication of the
Annual Financial Reports 31.12.2024 in the context of corporate governance, it is noted that the percentage of the
underrepresented gender (in this case women) in the Board of Directors of the Company is 25%, since out of a total
of twelve (12) members of the Board of Directors, three (3) members are women, of which two (2) are non-
executive members and one (1) is an independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors (see
composition of the Board of Directors above under 5.1.2).
Also, the Board of Directors during its meeting of 14.04.2025, following a relevant proposal of the Remuneration
and Nomination Committee of the Company, reviewed and found the fulfilment of the conditions of independence
of article 9 par. 1 and 2 of Law 4706/2020 of the existing independent non-executive members of the Board of
Directors.
5.1.4 Company related parties transactions procedure
The Company has established and implements a Procedure for the transaction with parties related to the Company,
which is part of the Company’s Rules of Operation, and aims at the Company’s compliance with the obligations
arising from articles 99 to 101 of Law 4548/2018, regarding the transactions with related parties, in accordance
with point f) of paragraph 3 of article 14 of Law 4706/2020. By implementing this procedure, it is ensured that the
Board of Directors has sufficient information when making its relevant decisions regarding transactions between
related parties.
5.1.5 Participation of members of the Board of Directors in its meetings
In 2024, a total of twenty-nine (29) meetings of the Board of Directors were held. The frequency of participation of
the members of the Board of Directors in its meetings during 2023 is as follows:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
137
DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR’S TERM OF
OFFICE
CAPACITY
TOTAL NR. OF
MEETINGS
DURING
DIRECTORSHIP
TOTAL NR.
OF
PRESENCES
PRESENCE
PERCENTAGE
FROM
TO
Stassinopoulos Michael
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Chairman Non-executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Kyriakopoulos Dimitrios
1/1/2024
23/5/2024
Vice-chairman Executive Member
29
29
100,00%
23/5/2024
31/12/2024
Non-executive Member
Katsaros Konstantinos
1/1/2024
23/5/2024
Executive Member
29
29
100,00%
23/5/2024
31/12/2024
Vice-chairman Executive Member
Karabateas Nikolaos
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Lolos Panagiotis
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Stassinopoulos Elias
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Non-executive Member
29
25
86,21%
Komninos Christos-Elias
1/1/2024
30/10/2024
Non-executive Member
24
24
100,00%
Kantzia Aikaterini-Nafsika
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Non-executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Kleniati-Papaioannou Athanasia
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Non-executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Loumiotis Vasileios
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Independent Non-executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Ekaterinari Ourania
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Independent Non-executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Sakellaris Plutarchos
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Independent Non-executive Member
29
29
100,00%
Lakkotrypis Georgios
1/1/2024
31/12/2024
Independent Non-executive Member
29
29
100,00%
5.1.6 CVs of the members of the Board of Directors
The CVs of the members of the Board of Directors of the Company (from which it appears that the composition of
the Board of Directors reflects the knowledge, skills and experience required to exercise its responsibilities, in
accordance with the Suitability Policy and the professional model and Company strategy) are set forth below
(paragraph 7.1).
Annual Financial
Report of 31st December 2024
138
5.1.7 Remuneration Report of financial year 2024 (according to article 112 of Law 4548/2018)
Remuneration Report of the Financial Year 2024
(Pursuant to article 112 of L.4548/18, as in force)
ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.
G.C. REGISTRY: 303401000
SEAT: 2-4 Mesogeion Avenue, Athens Tower
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
139
1. Preparation Framework
This report is prepared pursuant to article 112 of L.4548/18 as in force and in accordance with
the principles of the Remuneration Policy of ELVALHALCOR S.A. (the “Company”) and relates
to the financial year 2024 (01.01.2024 31.12.2024).
2. Remuneration of the Members of the Board of Directors, General Managers and
Deputy General Managers
For the period 01.01.2024 31.12.2024 the following amounts were paid by the Company for
fees of (a) the members of the Board of Directors and (b) the General Managers and their
deputies (non-BoD members) as presented in the following page:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
140
TABLE 1
BoD MEMBER
PERIOD
GROSS
REMUNERA
TION FROM
THE PARENT
FOR BoD
GROSS
REMUNERATION
FROM THE
PARENT FOR
COMMITTEES
REMUNERATION
FROM
EMPLOYMENT
AGREEMENT FROM
THE PARENT
PROFIT
DISTRIBUTION
FROM THE
PARENT
OTHER
BENEFITS FROM
THE PARENT
GROSS
REMUNERATION
FROM
SUBSIDIARIES
CONSULTING
FEES (FROM
SUBSIDIARIES)
PROFIT
DISTRIBUTION
FROM
SUBSIDIARIES
OTHER BENEFITS
FROM
SUBSIDIARIES
TOTAL
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
Michael Ν. Stassinopoulos
Chairman,Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
20,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20,000
Konstantinos Katsaros, Vice-
Chairman,
Executive Member*
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
6,000
-
-
190,320
14,190
-
-
-
308
210,818
Nikolaos Karabateas,
Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
-
-
359,164
151,629
21,984
-
-
-
-
532,777
Panagiotis Lolos,
Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
-
-
285,907
122,369
24,200
-
-
-
-
432,476
Dimitrios Kyriakopoulos,
Non-Executive Member*
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
11,667
-
-
-
3,162
-
-
356,460
588
371,877
Elias Stassinopoulos,
Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Christos-Alexis Komninos,
Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
30.10.2024
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Aikaterini-Nafsika Kantzia
Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
20,000
20,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
40,000
Athanasia Kleniati-Papaioannou
Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
20,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20,000
Vasileios Loumiotis
Indep. Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
26,000
25,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
51,000
Ploutarchos Sakellaris
Indep. Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
20,000
45,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
65,000
Ourania Aikaterinari
Indep. Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
20,000
45,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
65,000
Georgios Lakkotrypis
Indep. Non-Executive Member
01.01.2024 -
31.12.2024
20,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20,000
TOTAL
163,667
135,000
645,071
464,318
63,536
-
-
356,460
896
1,828,948
*Mr. Dimitrios Kyriakopoulos held the duties of Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR as an executive member until 23.05.2024. Following the decision of
the General Meeting of Shareholders on 23.05.2024, he was elected as a non-executive member of the Company's Board of Directors. Accordingly, Mr. Konstantinos Katsaros,
as of 23.05.2024, also holds the duties of Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR, in addition to being an executive member of the Board of Directors,
following the decision of the General Meeting of Shareholders on the above date.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
141
1. The fees presented in the tables above refer to the period during which the relevant beneficiaries served
as members of the Board of Directors of the Company, General Managers or Deputy General Managers
according to the column “PERIOD” of these tables.
2. No stock options have been granted.
3. No shares have been granted.
4. The benefits in kind relate to the cost of providing a corporate car, the cost of running that car, participation
in insurance program and other benefits.
5. No other fee has been paid in any way for the financial year 2024 to the members of the Board of Directors
and General Managers and Deputy General Managers.
3. Average Personnel Salary
The average salary for personnel of full-time employment, excluding executives, and the members of the Board of
Directors fees of the parent company during the last five year are as follows (amounts in EUR):
Table 2
Year
Board of Directors
Fees
Annual %
Change of
Board of
Directors Fees
Average Personnel
Salaries Excl.
Employer’s
Contribution
Annual % Change of
Personnel Salaries
2020
1,602,248
-12.9%
32,275
2.7%
2021
1,928,088
20.3%
34,526
7.0%
2022
1,698,406
-11.9%
36,247
5.0%
2023
2,385,240
40.4%
38,373
5.9%
2024
1,471,592
-38.3%
40,432
5,4%
Amount of €1,471,592 is the sum of columns (a) through to (e) of “Table 1”, as presented on page 3 and corresponds
to the total fees of the Board of Directors of the Company.
4. Company Performance
The Group and the Company use adjusted EBITDA (a-EBITDA) as a measure of profitability because it presents the
operational profitability in a better way and in a more objective manner the performance of the executives and
employees. The evolution of the measurement during the last five years as published in the financial statements is
presented below.
For the Company the measurements were as follows:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
142
Table 3
Year
Sales in k€
a-EBITDA
in k€
% of the a-
EBITDA of Sales
Annual % Change
of
a-EBITDA
2020
1,405,660
89,325
6.4%
-10.0%
2021
1,969,822
113,814
5.8%
27.4%
2022
2,616,208
180,034
6.9%
58.2%
2023
2,317,901
125,483
5.4%
-30.3%
2024
2,375,920
133,849
5.6%
6.7%
The consolidated figures were as follows:
Table 4
Year
Sales in k€
a-EBITDA
in k€
% of the a-
EBITDA of Sales
Annual % Change
of
a-EBITDA
2020
2,028,588
135,782
6.7%
-3.2%
2021
2,883,042
166,835
5.8%
22.9%
2022
3,714,015
271,217
7.3%
62.6%
2023
3,293,421
239,330
7.3%
-11.8%
2024
3,438,452
237,463
6.9%
-0.8%
5. Information related to the advisory vote of the Annual Shareholders Meeting of 2024, pursuant to
paragraph 3 case c of the article 112 of L.4548/2018
Regarding the obligation provided in article 112 par. 3 case c of Law 4548/2018, it is noted that in the preparation
of the present remuneration report the result of the advisory vote at the Ordinary General Meeting of the
shareholders of the Company, which took place on 23.05.2024 (item nr. 5), on the remuneration report of the
financial year 2023 (01.01.2023 31.12.2023) was taken into consideration, which consisted in the, almost
unanimous, approval of the said report by a majority of 99.74% of the represented votes (0.26 % of the represented
votes voted “against”, without any of the respective shareholders stating any opinion or reasoning for their negative
vote in the said General Meeting).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
143
6. Notes-Publicity
Under paragraph 3 of article 112 of L.4548/2018, the present report is submitted for discussion to the Annual
General Meeting, as an agenda item and the shareholders’ vote is consultative. The Remuneration Report is
available at the Company’s website for a period of ten (10) years after the General Meeting. The Company can make
the Remuneration Report available for a period greater than ten (10) years, under the assumption that it will not
include personal information of the Members of the Board of Directors and subject to the provisions of the General
Context for the Data Protection of the European Union.
Athens, April 14
th
, 2025
The Board of Directors
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
144
5.2 Audit Committee
5.2.1 Description of the composition, operation, work, responsibilities and of the issues discussed during the Audit
Committee meetings
The Audit Committee, according to its current Rules of Operation, which consists of at least three (3) members, can
be a) a committee of the Board of Directors, consisting of non-executive members, or b) an independent
committee, which consists of non-executive members of the Board of Directors and third parties, or c) an
independent committee, which consists only of third parties. Third party means any person who is not a member
of the Board of Directors. The type of the Audit Committee, the term of office, the number and the qualities of its
members are decided by the general meeting of the Companys shareholders. The term of office of the members
of the Audit Committee is the same as the term of office of the members of the Board of Directors. The re-election
of the members of the Audit Committee is possible. The members of the Audit Committee are appointed by the
Board of Directors, when it is a committee, or by the general meeting of shareholders of the Company, when it is
an independent committee, and are in their majority independent of the Company, in accordance with applicable
provisions (article 9 of Law 4706/2020). The Chairman of the Audit Committee is appointed by its members, at its
meeting, to form it in a body, and is independent of the Company.
The members of the Audit Committee as a whole have sufficient knowledge in the field in which the Company
operates. At least one (1) member of the Audit Committee, who is independent of the Company, with sufficient
knowledge and experience in auditing or accounting, is required to attend the meetings of the Audit Committee
regarding the approval of the annual corporate and consolidated financial statements.
Following the decision of the Ordinary General Meeting of the Companys shareholders dated 23.05.2024, which
decided the appointment of the Company’s Audit Committee, as a committee of the Board of Directors, consisting
of non-executive members of the Company’s Board of Directors, in accordance with article 44 of Law 4449/2017,
as in force, all of which independent within the meaning of article 9 par. 1 and 2 of Law 4706/2020, the Board of
Directors of the Company, during its meeting of 23.05.2024, ascertaining the fulfilment of all the criteria and
conditions of par. 1 of article 44 of Law 4449/2017, as in force after its amendment by article 74 of Law 4706/2020,
appointed as members of the Company’s Audit Committee Mr. Vassilios Loumiotis, independent non-executive
member of the Board of Directors, Mr. Plutarchos Sakellaris, independent non-executive member of the Board of
Directors, and Mrs. Ourania Aikaterinari, independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors. All
members of the Audit Committee have proven sufficient knowledge and experience of the sector in which the
Company operates.
The Audit Committee during its meeting of 24.05.2023 was formed in a body and appointed its Chairman, and in
specific, in accordance with article 44 par. 1 (e) of law 4449/2017, as in force, after having first ascertained that Mr.
Vassilios Loumiotis of Ioannis is independent of the Company (examined entity), within the meaning of article 9
par. 1 and 2 of law 4706/2020, as in force, appointed, as Chairman of the Company’s Audit Committee, Mr. Vasileios
Loumiotis of Ioannis (Senior Independent Non-Executive Member of the Board of Directors of the Company) and
the Audit Committee of the Company was formed into body as follows:
1) Vasileios Loumiotis of Ioannis, Chairman of the Audit Committee, Senior Independent Non-Executive Member of
the Board of Directors of the Company.
2) Plutarchos Sakellaris of Konstantinos, Member of the Audit Committee, Independent Non-Executive Member of
the Board of Directors of the Company.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
145
3) Ourania Aikaterinari of Nikolaos Parmenion, Member of the Audit Committee, Independent Non-Executive
Member of the Board of Directors of the Company.
The main mission of the Audit Committee is to assist the Board of Directors in the execution of its duties, supervising
the financial reporting procedures and the procedure of the sustainability report, the completeness and correctness
of the annual corporate and consolidated financial statements, the policies and the internal control system of the
Company (Article 2 of Law 4706/2020) and evaluating the adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal
control systems (article 44 par. 3 par. c L.4449 / 2017), the audit function of the internal audit work and the external
auditors, in order to ensure the independence of the quality, formal qualifications and performance of the auditors.
The Audit Committee receives from the Internal Audit Unit the following reports for the audit activity:
Ad-hoc reports.
Ordinary audit reports (submitted quarterly).
Memos (submitted quarterly).
Corporate Governance Reports.
Inventory reports.
Ressources Efficiency reports.
Audit Opinion.
The Audit Committee examines and ensures the independence of the Company’s external auditors and takes
consideration of their findings and the Audit Reports on the annual or interim financial statements of the Company.
At the same time, it recommends corrective actions and procedures so as to deal with any findings or failures in
areas of financial reports or other important functions of the Company.
The Audit Committee meets at the Company’s headquarters or where the Articles of Association of the Company
provide, in accordance with article 90 of Law 4548/2018, as in force. The Audit Committee meets regularly and,
however, at least as many times in each year, to consider and take decisions on all matters within its competence.
5.2.2 Number of meetings of the Audit Committee and frequency of participation of each member in the meetings
The Audit Committee met nineteen (19) times in 2024 with a full quorum (all its members participated in all the
meetings).
5.2.3 Work of the Audit Committee
Regarding the activities of the Audit Committee, please refer to the annual Report of the Acts of the Audit
Committee to the Ordinary General Meeting of the Company’s shareholders (article 44 par. 1 per. i. of Law
4449/2017) to be convened in 2025, as approved at the meeting of the Audit Committee of 14.04.2025 and included
herein below, which includes all issues on the which the Audit Committee consulted and resolved during the
financial year 2024.
5.3 Remuneration and Nomination Committee
5.3.1 Description of the composition, operation, work, competences
According to its current Rules of Operation, the Remuneration and Nomination Committee (hereinafter “RNC”)
exercises, as a single committee, the responsibilities of both the remuneration committee (article 11 of Law
4706/2020) and the candidacy committee (of article 12 of Law 4706/2020), which have been assigned to the RNC,
according to par. 2 of article 10 of Law 4706/2020, based on a relevant decision of the Board of Directors of the
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
146
Company. The RNC has three members and consists entirely of non-executive members of the Board of Directors
of the Company, at least two (2) of which must be independent. The term of office of the RNC is equal to the term
of office of the Board of Directors.
With its decision of 23.05.2024, the Board of Directors of the Company appointed Mr. Plutarchos Sakellaris,
independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors, Mrs. Ourania Aikaterinari, independent non-
executive member of the Board of Directors, and Mrs. Ekaterini Nafsika Kantzia, non-executive member of the
Board of Directors, as members of the RNC. During its meeting of 23.05.2024, the RNC was formed into a body and
appointed Mr. Plutarchos Sakellaris, independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors, as its Chairman.
The members of the RNC have in their entirety sufficient knowledge in the field in which the Company operates.
The main responsibilities of the RNC are the following:
In terms of remunerations:
Formulates proposals to the Board of Directors regarding the remuneration policy of the Company (article
110 of law 4545/2018, hereinafter "Remuneration Policy") which is submitted for approval to the General
Meeting (according to article 110 par. 2 law 4548/2018), and the remuneration of the persons that fall
within the scope of the Remuneration Policy, according to article 110 of law 4548/2018, the remuneration
of the Company’s executives and the remuneration of the Head of the Internal Audit Unit, according to the
existing provisions (article 11 par. b L.4706/2020).
Evaluates, on a periodic basis, the need to update the company’s Remuneration Policy taking into account
the legislative developments, best practices, as well as the relevant findings / reports / reports of the
Internal Audit Unit.
Reviews, on a periodic basis, the level of benefits of the Company based on the best practices and the levels
of remuneration of the respective branch, proposing, if necessary, the necessary changes in the level of
benefits and the Remuneration Policy.
Examines the information included in the final draft of the annual remuneration report of the Company
(article 112 of law 4548/2018, hereinafter “Remuneration Report”) and issues an opinion to the Board of
Directors on it, before submitting the Remuneration Report to the General Meeting (according to article
112 of law 4548/2018).
Regarding the nomination of candidates:
Monitors the effectiveness and reviews the design and implementation of the Company Suitability Policy
and conducts its periodic evaluation, at regular intervals, or when significant events or changes take place.
Locates and proposes to the Board of Directors persons suitable for the acquisition of the status of member
of the Board of Directors, the Company Audit Committee (article 44 of law 4449/2017) and any other
committees of the Board of Directors, taking into account the factors and criteria of individual and collective
suitability determined by the Company, in accordance with the Suitability Policy it adopts and based on the
relevant procedure provided in its Rules of Operation.
Evaluates the performance of the members of the Board of Directors and the committees of the Company,
evaluating the skills, knowledge and experience of the members of the Board of Directors and the
committees of the Company and informs the Board of Directors accordingly.
Evaluates the structure, composition and size of the Board of Directors of the Company and submits
proposals for appropriate changes.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
147
Monitors on an ongoing basis the suitability of the members of the Board of Directors, in particular to
identify, in the light of any relevant new event, cases in which it is deemed necessary to re-evaluate their
suitability, in accordance with the relevant definitions of the Suitability Policy.
Examines the independence of the independent non-executive members of the Board of Directors,
periodically, at least once a year, as well as in case of election of a new Board of Directors or election of a
member to replace a deceased independent member, and exceptionally, when required and submits
proposals to the Board as to the appropriate actions and/or changes in its composition.
Examines the selection policy of the senior executives (key management personnel, within the meaning of
article 2 per. 13 of Law 4706/2020) of the Company.
The RNC meets at the Company’s registered office or where it provides for its Articles of Association, as in force, in
accordance with article 90 of Law 4548/2018, as in force, at regular intervals and extraordinarily, whenever deemed
necessary by the President or any of its members.
5.3.2 Number of meetings of the RNC and frequency of participation of each member in the meetings activities
The RNC met ten (10) times in 2024 with a full quorum (all its members participated in all the meetings). The main
issues addressed by the RNC at its meetings are as follows:
Establishment of the RNC in a body and election of its Chairman.
Examination of the periodically submitted statements of independence of the independent members of the
Board of Directors.
Determination of remuneration and benefits in accordance with the approved Remuneration Policy of the
Company.
Determination of remuneration of the members of the Board of Directors of the Company for the year 2023
advance payment of remuneration of the members of the Board of Directors of the Company for the financial
year 2024 and the period until the following Ordinary General Meeting (article 109 par. 4 Law 4548/2018 as in
force).
Submission of opinion suggestion to the Board of Directors of the Company on the draft Remuneration Report
of the corporate year 2024 regarding its approval and submission by the Board of Directors to the Ordinary
General Meeting of Shareholders for discussion and approval by advisory vote, according to articles 117 par. 1
par. c and 112 par. 3 of Law 4548/2018.
Evaluation of the members of the Board of Directors and the Audit Committee of the Company.
Recommendation to the Board of Directors of the Company for the election (re-election or not) of members of
the Board of Directors from the next Ordinary General Meeting of the Company’s shareholders.
Recommendation to the Board of Directors of the Company regarding the type of Audit Committee, the term of
office, the number and the qualities of its members, according to article 44 of Law 4449/2017, as in force.
Recommendation to the Board of Directors of the Company for the appointment (re-election or not) of members
of the Audit Committee, the Remuneration and Nomination Committee of Candidates and any other committees
of the Board of Directors, from the members of the Board of Directors proposed for election (and if elected) )
from the next Ordinary General Meeting of the Company’s shareholders.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
148
Recommendation to the Board of Directors of the Company for the election of a new executive member of the
Board of Directors to replace a deceased executive member, or the continuation of the management and
representation of the Company by the remaining existing members of the Board of Directors without replacing
the deceased.
Defining and approving agenda items and schedule of meetings of the RNC during the remainder of its term.
Evaluation of a candidate for the position of Head of the Company’s Regulatory Compliance Unit and submission
of a relevant proposal to the Audit Committee and a recommendation regarding his remuneration to the
Company’s Board of Directors.
6. Sustainability Policy
The Company has established and implements a Sustainability Policy, which is part of the Company’s Rules of
Operation, in accordance with point l) of paragraph 3 of article 14 of Law 4706/2020. Through this policy the
Company aims to create shared value for all stakeholders while aligning with European Sustainability Reporting
Standards (ESRS) in the context of the preparation and publication of the sustainability report and contributing to
the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Aiming to promote the Company’s corporate interest and
competitiveness, the main areas pillars of the Company’s sustainable development in climate change, resource
management, and environmental protection (Environmental, Social, and Governance ESG) matters consist of
caring for the health and safety of employees, respecting and protecting the environment, as well as being
responsible for society and the harmonious coexistence with the local communities in which the Company operates.
The Company considers that the above axes are a necessary condition for its long-term development and are in line
with its corporate values, such as, in particular, responsibility, integrity, transparency, efficiency and innovation. In
the context of the above Policy, the essential non-financial issues concerning the long-term sustainability of the
Company are in particular the relations of the Company with its participants / stakeholders (shareholders,
employees, customers and suppliers), corporate governance, human resources and health and safety at work, the
environment (environmental management based on the principle of prevention, the minimization of the Company’s
environmental footprint, the principles of the circular economy, the promotion of recycling and the optimal
management of natural resources) and the support of the local community.
The Company is dedicated to operating in a way that fosters progress toward the UN Sustainable Development
Goals (SDGs), seeking to help preserve the environmental, social, and economic assets essential to society. By
embedding sustainability into their core operations, strategy, business plans, and operations, the Company aims to
minimize their negative and maximize their positive impacts, actively engaging with all business partners
throughout the value chain. It commits to meet society’s current and future needs by seeking to provide low-
carbon, circular and safe products with production operations that respect their employees, social partners and the
environment. The Company also commits to complying with all applicable laws and regulations and adopting robust
governance practices. In addition, it continuously strives to identify opportunities and risks related to climate
change, resource management, and environmental protection across its value chain. Moreover, the Company
commits to take action to combat climate change, as well as to preserve natural resources on which the Company
relies, to promote recycling and circular economy to create more sustainable consumption and production, while
at the same time seeking to maximize the utilization of secondary raw materials. Lastly, the Company safeguards
labour and human rights and promotes safe working conditions.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
149
7. CVs of Members of the Board of Directors, Key Executives and Corporate Secretary of the Company
7.1 Members of the Board of Directors
(1) Michael N. Stassinopoulos, Chairman, Non-Executive Member
Mr. Michael Stassinopoulos was born in Athens in 1967. He graduated from Athens College (1985) and holds a
Bachelor’s Degree in Management Sciences from London School of Economics (1989). He also holds a postgraduate
diploma (MSc) in Shipping, Trade and Finance from City University Business School UK.
He was a member of the Board of Directors of Elval SA Aluminium Industry for 11 years.
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Chairman (non-executive member) of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Executive Member of the Board of Directors of VIOHALCO S.A. (since 2013).
Member of the Board of Directors of EL.Κ.Ε.ΜΕ. Hellenic Metal Research Center S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of the non-profit company HELLENIC PRODUCTION INDUSTRY
ROUNDTABLE FOR GROWTH.
(2) Konstantinos Katsaros, Vice-chairman, Executive Member
Mr. Katsaros is a Mechanical and Electrical Engineer of the National Technical University of Athens. He is an
Aeronautical Engineer of the Ecole Nationale Superieure d’Aeronautique (Paris) and a Ph.D. Engineer of the
University of Paris. He has been working in the Aluminium Rolling Division of ELVALHALCOR (former Elval) since
1974 and he is mainly engaged in the international development of the division. Previously he worked in Pechiney
in France for 6 years.
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Vice-chairman (executive member) of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Chairman (executive) of the Board of Directors of BRIDGNORTH ALUMINIUM LTD.
Chairman (executive) of the Board of Directors of EL.K.E.ME. Hellenic Metal Research Centre S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of VIOMAL S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of METAL AGENCIES LTD.
Member of the Board of Directors of GENECOS S.A.
Chairman (executive) of the Board of Directors of ALURAME S.r.l.
Member of the Board of Directors of DIA.VI.PE.THI.V. S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of BASE METAL TICARET VE SANAYI ANONIM SIRKETI.
Member of the Board of Directors of HELLENIC RECOVERY RECYCLING CORPORATION S.A. (HERRCO).
Vice-chairman of the Board of Directors of Aluminium Association of Greece.
Member of the Executive Committee of the European Aluminium (former European Union of Aluminium).
(3) Nikolaos Karabateas, Executive Member, Aluminium Segment General Manager
Mr. Nikolaos Karabateas holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from the National Technical University of Athens
(1988 1993) and a PhD in Mechanical Engineering from Imperial College London (1993 1997). He has been
working in the Aluminium Rolling Division of the Company (formerly ELVAL) since 1999 in a series of positions of
responsibility with increasing demands. In 2012, he assumed the position of Commercial Director, having in his
responsibilities the strategy of sales, marketing and development of international markets, contributing to the
formation of the conditions for the successive investment programs of the Company. In 2021 he assumed the
position of Deputy General Manager of the Aluminium Branch and in January 2023 the position of General Manager
of the Aluminium Branch of the Company.
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
150
Executive member of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of BRIDGNORTH ALUMINIUM LTD.
(4) Panos Lolos, Executive Member, Copper Segment General Manager
Mr. Panos Lolos was born in 1972. He holds a B.A. in Political Science & International Studies from Panteion
University, an M.A. in International Economics from North Carolina State University and an MBA from the University
of Piraeus.
From 2000 until 2001 he worked in AV VASSILOPOULOS S.A., a subsidiary of the Belgian food retailer DELHAIZE.
Since 2001, he joined the heavy industry, having an experience in the domestic and exports sales of “HALCOR S.A.”
(former “HALCOR METAL PROCESSING SA” and now “ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY
S.A.”), a leading European manufacturer that specializes in the production, processing and marketing of copper and
copper alloy products with dynamic commercial presence in the European and global markets.
He undertook the position of the General Manager of the Copper and Copper Alloys Division of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
in 2020 whereas today he holds the position of the General Manager of the Copper Segment of the same company.
He has a strong interest in energy, technology, competition, international trade and regulation.
Apart from industry-related topics, his pubic presence and his published articles in Greek and English are related to
the economy and the regulation policies.
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Executive member of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of SOFIA MED A.D.
Chairman of the ASSOCIATION OF INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL GREECE.
Member of the Board of Directors of ΕADEP-Ο.Α. S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of the HELLENIC FEDERATION OF ENTERPRISES (in which he holds the
position of the Chairman of the International Relations Committee).
Member of the Board of Directors of the non-profit company HELLENIC PRODUCTION INDUSTRY
ROUNDTABLE FOR GROWTH.
Member of the EIT Manufacturing CLC South East Advisory Board.
Registered member of the ECONOMIC CHAMBER OF GREECE.
(5) Dimitrios Kyriakopoulos, Non-executive Member
Mr. Dimitrios Kyriakopoulos studied Business Administration at AUEB and holds a Diploma in Business Studies from
the City of London College and Marketing from the British Institute of Marketing.
He works for Viohalco since 2006, and since holds various managerial positions, among them financial manager of
Viohalco and vice-chairman of the non-ferrous metals. Prior to Viohalco, he had a long standing career in
Pfizer/Warner/Lambert holding the position of Regional Director of Europe / Middle East / Africa of ADAMS
(Confectionery Division of Pfizer), chairman of the consumer products of Warner Lambert for Italy/ France/
Germany, and President and CEo of Warner Lambert in Greece. He was also appointed Deputy Managing Director
of Duty Free SA.
He also holds the following positions:
Vice-chairman (executive member) of the Board of Directors of Cenergy Holdings S.A.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of ANOXAL S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of TEKA SYSTEMS S.A.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of TECHOR S.A.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of ELVIOK S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of SYMETAL ALUMINIUM FOIL INDUSTRY S.A.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
151
(6) Elias Stassinopoulos, Non-executive member
Mr. Elias Stasinopoulos holds a Ph.D. from the Technical University of Clausthal-Zellerfeld in Germany and has been
working in the LHoist Group since 1994 in leading positions of responsibility. He speaks in addition to Greek, English,
French, German.
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Non-executive member of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of STOMANA INDUSTRY S.A.
(7) Aikaterini-Nafsika Kantzia, Non-executive member
Mrs. Aikaterini-Nafsika Kantzia is an Attorney at Law in Athens and holds a Degree in Law from National and
Kapodistrian University of Athens; Upper Second-Class Honours. As far as her professional experience, she practiced
law from 1974-1993 at The Hellenic Chemical Products and Fertilizers Company S.A., Chemical Industries of the
BODOSSAKI Group, and at the Greek Wine and Spirits Company S.A. and Larco S.A., belonging to the same group of
companies. During 1993 1996 she worked for the Greek Wine and Spirits Company S.A. and Larco S.A.. In 1988,
she began collaborating with several affiliates of VIOHALCO S.A. and offered her services as a freelancer to SIDENOR
S.A., HELLENIC CABLES S.A., METEM S.A., VET S.A., VIOTIA CABLES S.A., ALUMINIUM OF ATHENS S.A., ELLINIKI
XALIVDEMPORIKI S.A., ERLIKON S.A., VECTOR S.A., DEPAL S.A., SIDEP S.A, VIEM S.A., TELECABLES S.A., and
STEELMETAL S.A.
Furthermore, Mrs. Kantzia has adequate knowledge of the German, French and English language.
She also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Non-executive member of the Board of Directors and member of the Remuneration and Nomination
Committee of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of THE S.A.N.D. COLLECTION-VILLAS AND LUXURY APARTMENTS S.A.
Managing partner of KANTZIA AIKATERINI GARDIKIOTIS GEORGIOS LAW FIRM since 2012.
(8) Athanasia Kleniati Papaionnou, Non-executive member
Ms. Athanasia Kleniati Papaioannou is a graduate of the School of Economics of the University of the Rhine
“Frederick – William” in Bonn. The subject of her thesis was the comparison of regional productivity by industry in
Greece and the conducting of economic policy conclusions. As a professional, she has participated in companies
active in the retail and wholesale trade.
She was a research associate at the University of Piraeus (Department of Economics) between 1980 and 1998 and
in this context she participated in the University's research programs and taught macroeconomic and
microeconomic theory courses. Moreover, she has been involved for two years in conducting and compiling studies
in various industries under her role as a research associate of the ICAP Group. She has knowledge of German and
English.
She also holds the following position in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Non-executive member of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
(9) Vasileios Loumiotis, Senior Independent Non-executive member
Mr. Vasileios Loumiotis is a graduate of the Department of Business Administration and Management (1973) of the
Athens University of Business and Economics (formerly ASOEE) and holds a Master’s Degree in Business
Administration (M.B.A.) from Roosevelt University in Chicago (1979).
He was an auditor since 1980 and especially as a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Greece (ΣΟΛ)
from 1980 until 1992 and of the Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Greece (ΣΟΕΛ) from 1993 until
31.03.2021. From 1993, under his capacity of the Certified Public Accountant, Mr. Loumiotis participated in
“Associated Certified Public Accountants S.A.” (“SOL S.A.”) as a partner. During his career as a Certified Public
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
152
Accountant, he was elected, as auditor, by a significant number of companies to perform audits of annual financial
statements. During his tenure as an auditor, he completed projects, as special audits for the initial public offering
of companies in the Athens Exchange, corporate valuations, application of International Financial Reporting
Standards, for a substantial number of companies. In addition, he served as a member of the technical desk of “SOL
S.A.” from 2006 until March of 2009 and as a Chairman of the Scientific Board of the Institute of Certified Public
Accountants of Greece. In the past he has audited enterprises of the raw materials metallurgy sector, indicatively,
TITAN S.A., EXALCO S.A., etc.
In regards to his teaching experience, he is serves as a professor for the Training Institute of Certified Public
Accountants of Greece (Ι.Ε.Σ.Ο.Ε.Λ.) since 1997, a professor for National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, for
the post-graduate course Master in Applied Auditing, from 2006 until today and a professor for the University of
Macedonia for the post-graduate course “Master in Applied Accounting and Auditing” since 2011 to date. In
addition to the above, he serves as a professor for the subjects of International Financial Reporting Standards,
International Auditing Standards and Consolidated Financial Statements.
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Senior Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors and Chairman of the Audit Committee
of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Senior Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors, Chairman of the Audit Committee and
member of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee of the societe anonyme NOVAL PROPERTY REAL
ESTATE INVESTMENT COMPANY.
Independent Non-executive Member of the Board of Directors and Chairman of the Audit Committee of
AYTOMATIC ANALYSERS - DIAGNOSTIC REAGENTS AND PRIVATE DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES MEDICON
HELLAS S.A.
Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors and a member and Chairman of the Audit
Committee and the Remuneration and Nomination Committee of the societe anonyme under the name
“ALPHA ASTIKA AKINITA SA”.
Sole partner and administrator of the private company under the name “LOUMIOTIS EDUCATIONAL
CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER PRIVATE COMPANY”.
He has also served as Member of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee of ELVALHALCOR SA. in the past.
(10) Plutarchos Sakellaris, Independent Non-executive member
Mr. Plutarchos Sakellaris is Professor of Economics and Finance at Athens University of Economics and Business,
focusing his research and teaching on macroeconomics, finance and banking. He holds a Ph.D. in economics and a
M.A., a M. Phil. from Yale University, as well as a B.A. degree in economics and computer science from Brandeis
University.
Mr. Sakellaris has served as Vice-President and Member of the Management Committee of the European
Investment Bank (2008-2012), where he was responsible for risk management and financing in the energy sector.
During the period 2004-2008, he was Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers at the Ministry of Finance,
Deputy to the Minister of Finance in the European Union Councils of Eurogroup and ECOFIN, and a member of the
EU Economic and Financial Committee (EFC) and the Eurozone Working Group (EWG). He has served as member of
the Board of Directors and the Audit Committee of the TITAN Group (2013-2019), a member of the Board of
Directors of CreditM (2013-2018), a member of the Board of Directors, the Audit Committee and the Corporate
Governance and Nominations Committee of the National Bank of Greece (2004-2008), member of the Board of
Directors of the Public Debt Management Agency (2004-2008), as well as Deputy Governor for Greece at the World
Bank (2004-2008). His professional career includes the positions of economist at the US Federal Reserve Board
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
153
(1998-2000), visiting expert at the European Central Bank (2001-2003) and professor at the University of Maryland
(1991-2004).
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors, Chairman of the Remuneration and Nomination
Committee and Member of the Audit Committee of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors and Chairman of the Audit Committee of CEPAL HELLAS FINANCIAL SERVICES
SINGLE MEMBER S.A. SERVICING OF RECEIVABLES FROM LOANS AND CREDITS.
Partner in PluSa Concepts P.C.
Member of the Board of Directors of the Foundation for Economic & Industrial Research (IOBE).
(11) Ourania Ekaterinari, Independent Non-executive member
Rania is an electrical and computer engineer graduate from Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, with an MBA from
City University Business School in London (currently Bayes Business School).
She has many years of professional experience in positions of high responsibility in different sectors of the economy
(industry, energy, networks and infrastructure, corporate and investment banking and advisory services) in Greece
and abroad. She is currently Vice Chair of the Board of Directors of the Hellenic Federation of Enterprises (SEV) and
Chairman of the Executive Committee of SEV.
Rania was CEO and executive member of the Board of the Hellenic Corporation of Assets and Participations S.A.
(currently GrowthFund, the National Fund of Greece). Before that, Rania was a Partner in Ernst & Young (EY) in
Financial Advisory Services and EY energy sector leader for Southeast Europe. During 2010-2015, she served as
Deputy CEO and executive member of the Board of Public Power Corporation S.A., the leading Greek electric utility.
During the period 2000 2010 she worked as senior banker in London and in Greece in both corporate and
investment banking in leading banks like BNP Paribas, Deutsche Bank and Eurobank. She began her career in London
working for Texaco in business development in the oil and gas industry in the Caspian region. She is administrator
of EKATI CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LTD.
She also holds the following board positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors, member of the Audit Committee and member
of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors and Chair of the Remuneration and Nomination
Committee of MOTOR OIL S.A.
Non-executive member of the Board of Directors of HELLENIC ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION NETWORK
OPERATOR S.A.
Member of the Board of Directors of ANONYMI ETAIREIA ANAPTYXIAKON DRASEON STEGI TIS ELLINIKIS
VIOMICHANIAS.
Rania is also member of the Advisory Board of Dianeosis, member of the Leadership Committee of the Greek
American Chamber of Commerce, Vice-chair of the BoD of the Alba Graduate Business School and co-chair of the
Greek chapter of the US-based organization WomenCorporateDirectors, the largest international women BoD
member network. Previously she was member of the Hellenic Corporate Governance Council (HCGC) and member
of the Council of Competitiveness in Greece.
(12) Georgios Lakkotrypis, Independent Non-executive member
Mr. Georgios Lakkotrypis holds a BSc. degree in Computer Science and Mathematics from the University of Keele
in the United Kingdom (1988-1991) and an MBA in Business Administration, from the University of Colorado in the
United States (1993-1995).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
154
Between 1996-2002, he was a member of the IBM Cyprus team in the area of sales and customer and partner
relations. He then worked for eleven years at Microsoft Corporation, as Cyprus & Malta Business Development
Manager (2002-2004), Cyprus Country Manager (2004-2008), Cyprus & Malta Regional Country Manager (2008-
2011) and CEE Multi-Country Public Sector Director (2011-2013). During this time, he also served as a non-executive
member of the Board of Directors of the first Board of Directors of the Cyprus Investment Promotion Agency (2007-
2011) and the first Board of Directors of the Natural Gas Public Company (2009-2013).
In March 2013, Mr. Lakkotrypis was appointed as Minister of Energy, Commerce, Industry and Tourism of the
Republic of Cyprus, a position in which he was reappointed in March 2018. He concluded his term in office in July
2020.
Currently, through his private firm, LMA Advisory Ltd, Mr. Lakkotrypis is providing consultancy services in areas
such as digital transformation and energy transition.
He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of legal persons:
Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors of ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors of NAGA Markets Europe Ltd.
Independent non-executive member of the Board of Directors of Ronin Europe Ltd.
Non-executive Chairman of MountMed Institute.
7.2 Key Executives other than Members of the Board of Directors
(1) Nikolaos Psyrakis, Group CFO
Mr. Nikolaos Psyrakis holds a degree in Business Administration from the Athens School of Economics and Business
Administration and has been working in the Company’s Group (specifically in the Aluminium Division, formerly
“ELVAL HELLENIC ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.”) since 1994, having served as Chief Financial Officer. Specifically,
since 1994 he has served as Assistant Financial Director of ELVAL, since 2000 he has held the position of Financial
Director of ELVAL, since 2018 he has held the position of Chief Financial Officer of the Company’s Aluminium Rolling
Division and since 2024 he holds the position of the Group Chief Financial Officer of the Company.
(2) Angelos Giazitzoglou, Deputy Group CFO
Mr. Angelos Yiazitzoglou holds a degree in Business Administration from the Department of Business Administration
of the Athens University of Economics and Business Administration and has been working in the Companys Group
since 1997, having served successfully in financial positions of great responsibility in the Aluminium Segment. In
particular, since 1997 he has been Internal Auditor of Steelmet S.A., and since 2000 he has been Deputy Financial
Director, Director of Planning, Accounting, Costing & Reporting, Head of Accounting and Financial Services Officer
in the Group (specifically in the Aluminium Segment, formerly “ELVAL HELLENIC ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.”). Since
2024 he holds the position of Chief Financial Officer of the Companys Aluminium Rolling Division and of the Deputy
Group Chief Financial Officer of the Company.
(3) Stavros Voloudakis, Aluminum Segment Subsidiaries Coordinator
Mr. Stavros Voloudakis is a graduate Production & Management Engineer from the Technical University of Crete
(1989), holder of a postgraduate degree M.Sc. in Artificial Intelligence (AI) from UGA University USA (1992) as well
as postgraduate programs for senior executives from IMD (2007). Between 1996-2001 he was the coordinator of
central procurement agreements for Intracom Telecom SA. From 1994-2004 he was a professor (Part Time) at the
American College of Greece (Deree College) while from 2001 he took over the General Management of TOP
ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS SA. Since September 2003 he has been a member of the VIOHALCO Group and has
been the Director of Central Procurement of the Group. Then, from 2015 and for the next 16 years, he was the
Deputy General Manager, initially of ELVAL SA. and then ELVALHALCOR SA while at the same time from 2015 until
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
155
May 2021 he was an Executive Member of the Board of Directors of these companies. Since the beginning of 2021,
he has taken over as Coordination Director of the Aluminum Subsidiaries of ELVALHALCOR as well as General
Manager of the Subsidiary ANOXAL SA. He also holds the following positions in boards and board committees of
legal persons:
Chairman (executive) of the Board of Directors of VIOMAL S.A.
Vice-chairman (executive) of the Board of Directors of SYMETAL SA, VEPAL SA and ELVAL COLOR SA.
Executive Member of the Board of Directors of ANOXAL S.A. and ELVIOK SA.
7.3 Corporate Secretary
Panagiota Gouta, Corporate Secretary
Ms. Panagiota Gouta is an attorney-at-law and holds a degree in Law from the National and Kapodistrian University
of Athens. With regard to her extensive professional experience, in 1991 she took up the position of a lawyer at
VIOHALCO Group and since then she has been offering her legal services, as a freelancer, to various subsidiaries of
the same group. In addition, Ms. Gouta holds language diplomas (proficiency and teaching license) in Italian, French
and Spanish, while also having sufficient knowledge of English.
8. Number of shares of the Company held by members of the Board of Directors and Key Executives as of the
date hereof
(Article 18 par. 3 Ν. 4706/2020 and protocol nr. 425/21.02.2022 letter of the Hellenic Capital Market
Commission to the listed companies)
On the date hereof, the number of shares of the Company held by each member of the Board of Directors and each
key executive officer of the Company is as follows:
FULL NAME
CAPACITY
NR. OF SHARES
Michael N. Stassinopoulos
Chairman, Non-executive Director
1,294,771
Stavros Voloudakis
Aluminum Segment Subsidiaries Coordinator
15,000
Vice-Chairman of the
BoD
Aluminium Segment
General Manager & BoD
Member
Copper Segment General
Manager & BoD Member
Group Chief Financial
Officer
KONSTANTINOS
KATSAROS
NIKOLAOS KARABATEAS
PANAGIOTIS LOLOS
NIKOLAOS PSYRAKIS
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
156
AUDIT COMMITTEE ACTIVITY REPORT
AUDIT COMMITTEE OF ELVALHALCOR S.A.
Vasileios Loumiots, President
Ploutarchos Sakellaris, Member
Ourania Ekaterinari, Member
Athens, April 14
th
, 2025
To: The Shareholders of the Ordinary General Meeting of ELVALHALCOR S.A. of 2025.
Activity Report of the Audit Committee on the audited financial year 2024
Dear Shareholders,
In our capacity as Members of the Audit Committee of the Company under the name "ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC
COPPER AND ALUMINUM INDUSTRY SOCIETE ANONYME" (hereinafter referred to as the Company”), and in
accordance with article 44 of L. 4449/2017, as amended by L. 5164/2024 and in force (the “Law”) on the one hand,
and as referred to in detail in reference numbers 1302/28-4-2017 and 1508/17.7.2020 Announcements of the
Directorate of Listed Companies / Department of Supervision of Listed Companies of the Hellenic Capital Market
Commission (hereinafter the "Announcements") on the other hand, we state our Report below and we bring to
your attention, within the responsibilities of the Audit Committee, findings regarding the objects regulated by the
Law and the aforementioned announcements. Specifically:
A) In relation to the mandatory external audit (article 44, par. 3, case a) of the Law)
In specific:
a) Regarding the performance of the statutory audit (external audit) of the corporate and consolidated
financial statements of the Company for the year ended December 31
st
, 2024, we did not find significant
deviations in the recognition, valuation and classification of assets and liabilities and we consider that the
Management's assumptions and estimates are reasonable. We have found that the relevant disclosures in the
notes to the financial statements are adequate.
b) During the mandatory inspection, we performed the following matters:
1) Review of health, safety and environmental issues.
2) Review of production procedures.
3) Internal Audit Unit Reports.
4) Report of the group of External Auditors.
5) Examination of pending litigation risks.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
157
6) Examination of the completeness of the information provided in the sustainability report, in accordance
with the provisions of articles 151 and 154 of L. 4548/2018 (as amended by L. 5164/2024 and in force).
In the exercise of our responsibilities, we have not identified any significant weaknesses that need improvement.
It is noted that the Audit Committee always takes into account the content of any additional reports submitted to
it by the chartered accountant of the auditing company hired by the Company, which contains the results of the
statutory audit performed and meets at least the specific requirements in accordance with Article 11 of Regulation
(EU) No 537/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014.
c) Within the framework of our responsibilities, we were informed about the procedure and the schedule of
preparation of the financial information and the non-financial information (sustainability report) by the
management of the Company, as well as we were informed by the chartered accountant on the statutory audit
program for the year 2024 before its implementation. We evaluated it and made sure that this program covered
the most important areas of control, taking into account the key areas of business and financial risk of the Company.
We also held meetings with the Company’s management / responsible executives and the chartered accountant,
during the preparation of the financial statements, during the planning stage of the audit, its execution and during
the stage of preparation of the audit reports, respectively.
d) We have taken into account and examined the most important issues and risks that may have an impact
on the Company's financial statements, as well as the significant judgments and estimates of management during
their preparation. Specifically, we examined and evaluated in detail the following issues with reference to specific
actions on these issues:
d1) Regarding the important judgments, assumptions and estimates in the preparation of the financial
statements, we found that they are reasonable (reasonable).
d2) Regarding the disclosures on the above issues required by IAS / IFRS, we found that the disclosures included
in the financial statements are sufficient.
d3) Regarding the transactions with related parties, as shown in the Annual Financial Report for the year 2024,
we did not find any significant unusual transactions.
e) Finally, we had timely and substantial communication with the chartered accountant in view of the
preparation of the audit report and its supplementary report to the Audit Committee, while we point out that we
reviewed the financial reports before their approval by the Company’s Board of Directors and consider that is
complete and consistent in relation to the information that was brought to our attention, as well as to the
accounting principles applied by the Company.
B) In relation to the financial information process (article 44, par. 3, case b) of the Law)
In particular:
In relation to the process of preparing the financial information, the Audit Committee monitored, examined and
evaluated:
a) the mechanisms and systems of production, flow and dissemination of financial information produced by the
involved organizational units of the Company, and
b) other disclosed information in any way (e.g. stock market announcements, press releases) in relation to
financial information.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
158
In the exercise of our responsibilities, we did not find any weaknesses in the process of compiling the financial
information that need to be improved.
C) In relation to the procedures of internal control, risk management and regulatory compliance systems and
the Internal Control Unit (article 44, par. 3, case c) of the Law)
In particular:
In connection with the monitoring, examination and evaluation of the adequacy and effectiveness of all the policies,
procedures and safety controls of the Company regarding the internal control system, the assessment and
management of risks and the regulatory compliance in relation to the financial information, the Audit Committee
proceeded to the following actions:
(a) Evaluation of the proper functioning of the Internal Audit Unit according to the professional standards as well
as the current legal and regulatory framework and evaluation of the work it performs, its adequacy and
effectiveness, without however affecting its independence,
(b) Overview of the disclosed information regarding the internal audit and the main risks and uncertainties of
the Company in relation to the financial and non-financial information,
(c) Evaluation of the staffing and organizational structure of the Internal Audit Unit and its weaknesses, i.e. if it
does not have the necessary means, if it is insufficiently staffed with insufficient knowledge, experience and
training,
(d) Assessing the existence or non-existence of restrictions on the work of the Internal Audit Unit, as well as the
independence that it must have, in order to perform its work unobstructed,
(e) Evaluation of the annual control program of the Internal Audit Unit before its implementation, taking into
account the main areas of business financial risk as well as the results of previous audits,
(f) Considering that the annual audit program, in conjunction with any corresponding medium-term programs,
covers the most important areas of control and financial information systems,
(g) Organizing regular meetings with the Head of the Internal Audit Unit on matters within its competence and
gaining knowledge of its work and its regular and extraordinary reports,
(h) Monitoring the effectiveness of internal control systems through the work of the Internal Audit Unit and the
work of the chartered accountant;
(i) Periodic evaluation of the application and effectiveness of the components of the Corporate Governance
System of the Company which (according to the law, the decisions and recommendations of the Capital
Market Commission and the Regulation of Operation of the Company) fall into the competence of the Audit
Committee, and submission of a relevant proposal to the Board of Directors, within 2024, for the period from
17.7.2021 to 31.12.2023, in accordance with article 4 paragraph 1 of L. 4706/2020;
(j) Overview of the management of the main risks and uncertainties of the Company and their periodic review,
evaluating the methods used by the Company to identify and monitor the risks, the treatment of the main
ones through the internal audit system and the Internal Audit Unit as well as their disclosure to the disclosed
financial and non-financial information in a proper manner.
The Audit Committee was informed and has evaluated the reports of the audit program for the current year, while
it was also informed and evaluated the audit program of the coming year. The following is what the Audit
Committee has noted and assessed:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
159
Review of the 2024 Audit Program.
Summary of the Annual Audit Program of 2025.
Human Resources of Internal Audit.
Resource Allocation Guides.
Risk Assessment.
During the internal audit process, the Audit Committee became aware of the following actions of the Internal Audit
Unit:
Audit of IT.
Audit of Markets.
Audit of corporate governance and non-financial information.
Audit of hedging.
Audit of Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance.
Resource efficiency audit.
Personnel Management audit.
Premises security audit.
Personal Data audit (GDPR).
The Audit Committee was informed of the following main risks for the year 2025:
1. Commercial Risk - Distribution Risk, associated with:
Additional quantities of final products to be available for sale in the year 2025, due to increased production
capacity (Aluminum Sector).
Maintaining high stocks - Slow moving products (Copper & Aluminum Sector).
Additional costs after the completion of the production process, transportation and handling costs, etc.
(Aluminum Sector).
Logistics for sales abroad (Aluminum Sector).
2. Information Systems Risk, related to:
Data Security (Cyber Security) (Copper & Aluminum Segment).
Multiple Information Programs (Copper & Aluminum Segment).
Information System Users Access / Authorization (Copper & Aluminum Segment).
3. Foreign Exchange Risk, related to the risk of exchange rate fluctuations, British Pound and US Dollar (Copper &
Aluminum).
4. Compliance risk, related to:
Environmental Risk (Possible non-compliance with environmental legislation). (Copper & Aluminum
Segment).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
160
Health & Safety Risk (Possible non-compliance with Health & Safety rules). (Copper & Aluminum Segment).
Risk of application of GDPR provisions (Copper & Aluminum Segment).
Risk of an increase in contractor’s staff due to new investments (Copper & Aluminum Segment).
5. Legal risk, related to the risk of:
Pending legal claims against third parties.
Legal claims of third parties.
In the exercise of our responsibilities on the above-mentioned issues, we have not identified any weaknesses that
need to be improved.
D) Sustainability Report of the Company
According to the provisions of article 43 of Law No. 5164/2024, the obligations of the Audit Committee, in relation
to the Sustainability Report, are as follows:
i) To monitor the process carried out by the Company to determine the information submitted in accordance
with ESRS.
ii) To monitor the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control, quality assurance and risk management
systems with regard to the submission of Sustainability Reports.
iii) To monitor the assurance of the submission of the annual and consolidated Sustainability Report.
iv) To inform the Board of Directors on the outcome of the assurance of the submission of the Sustainability
Reports.
Within the framework of the above mentioned obligations, the Audit Committee carried out the following
procedures in the year 2024:
a) The competent department of the Company informed the Audit Committee on how to collect, process, classify,
present and disclose the necessary information included in the Sustainability Report.
b) It was informed by the competent Chartered Accountant of PWC who carried out the audit of the Sustainability
Report on the completeness and accuracy of the information presented in this Report.
c) It reviewed the Company’s Sustainability Report for the year 2024 to ascertain that it was prepared in
accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory framework.
The above procedures have identified the following:
i) The Company’s Sustainability Report includes information necessary for an understanding of how
sustainability issues affect the Company’s development, performance and position.
ii) The aforementioned information refers to the following matters:
The Company’s applicable business plan and strategy and their resilience to risks.
The Company’s plans for the implementation of its actions, as well as the way in which its strategy has been
implemented with regard to sustainability issues.
On the Company’s objectives relating to sustainability issues (e.g. reduction of greenhouse gas emissions,
etc.).
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
161
On the responsibilities of the Company’s management bodies, and their expertise and skills in sustainability
issues.
On the Company’s policies on sustainability issues.
On the due diligence process applied by the Company, as well as on the evaluation of its results on
sustainability issues, in accordance with applicable legislation.
On the measures taken by the Company to prevent or reduce the negative consequences of their
implementation.
iii) The Company discloses the aforementioned information in the Sustainability Report according to its
importance based on the principle of dual materiality and the assessment of each issue in two dimensions:
the first dimension presents the impact of business operations on the environment and society, and
the second dimension presents the impact on the financial position and performance of the Company.
iv) In the issued audit report of the Statutory Auditor, it is stated that the Company's financial position and
performance are not material.
v) The Statutory Auditor, through its report, provides independent assurance that the aforementioned
information presented in the Sustainability Report is accurate and true and that the Company complies with
the legal and regulatory framework for sustainability.
E) Sustainable development policy followed by the Company
In accordance with the provisions of article 44 par. 1 of L. 4449/2017 (as amended by L. 5164/2024 and in force),
the Audit Committee is obliged to include in the annual report of the proceedings to the Ordinary General Meeting
also a description of the sustainable development policy followed by the Company.
Large modern companies implement a Sustainable Development Policy, in accordance with the international best
practice. This policy empowers companies, gives them a social dimension and perspective for the future and makes
them real cells of the national economy.
The Company and consequently the ELVALHALCOR Group, following the policy of the broader VIOHALCO group,
implements a Sustainable Development Policy and seeks, over time, to create value for its participants, i.e.
shareholders, customers, employees and society in general.
To achieve this goal, the Group places particular emphasis on, among others, the training and development of
human resources, health and safety at work, as well as respect for the environment, following the principles of
sustainable operation and development.
The Sustainable Development Policy of the Company reflects the approach and commitment of the Management
to the issues of sustainable development and responsible operation. Responsible operation is a continuous
commitment to action of substance, in order to generate value for all stakeholders that meet the modern needs of
society and contribute in general to its prosperity. The Company has a specific strategy, which focuses on the
important issues related to its activity and seeks its continuous responsible development, focusing on the critical
pillars of business responsibility: Economy, Society, Environment. Sustainable development policy is an integral part
of the Company's business practice model and culture. In the context of the implementation of Sustainable
Development policy, the Company develops activities, among others, in the following areas:
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
162
a) Staff health and safety
The Company has set as an unnegotiable priority and primary concern the protection of the health and safety of its
staff. In the context of the implementation of this policy, the Company has established every best international
practice that contributes to the reinforcement and improvement of the safety culture and the achievement of the
goal of “zero accidentsand at the same time organizes training programs, both for the knowledge of the risks in
the production process and for the cultivation of a common consciousness and safety behaviour among employees.
b) Training and development of human resources
The Company recognizes the decisive contribution of the staff in its successful business path so far. The great
experience, the high specialization, the know-how and the creativity of the staff support the course of the Company
for a stable, dynamic and continuous development. The Company attaches great importance to the objective
evaluation of the staff, to the detection and development of talent, as well as to the continuous training, designing
and implementing training programs of high added value. The Company encourages professional development and
makes the most of the knowledge and skills of the staff. The Academy of the Company, which has been operating
for six years, aims to effectively develop the skills, knowledge and know-how of employees, through educational
programs, which are based on structured methodology, selected subjects and educational material that meet
specific needs and cover a wide range of knowledge fields. Within the Academy, in the year 2023, educational
programs were implemented giving the opportunity to participants to take part and reap the benefits of learning
provided by highly qualified instructors. Some of these programs were implemented on a recurring basis.
c) Responsibility for society
The Company seeks the sustainability of the local community and therefore maintains a bilateral, continuous
cooperation with it. The Company draws from the local community that operates a significant part of its needs in
human resources and suppliers. Of the total workforce, a significant part concerns workers from local communities,
thus contributing to the local and national economy.
Regarding the Company’s social contribution initiatives, notable are the support of vulnerable groups, the
strengthening of local health centers and hospitals with the provision of appropriate equipment, the response to
emergencies (e.g. natural disasters), the voluntary blood donations in the facilities are noted, donations to charities,
support to schools, sports and cultural organizations and other initiatives that promote common values for
progress, development and social contribution.
d) Environmental protection
For the Company, the protection of the environment is a key element of its Sustainable Development Policy and is
a key pillar of its business strategy, which is adjusted to the ever changing international business environment.
Environmental awareness is expressed through targeted, environmental protection investments and systematic
and daily practices, which combine responsible environmental management with the effort to constantly reduce
the environmental footprint. In the context of environmental protection, the Company implements the current
legislation and in particular:
Implements targeted environmental management programs (e.g. energy saving programs, actions and
initiatives to reduce air emissions, etc.).
It seeks the rational use of raw materials and natural resources (e.g. rainwater, etc.) and promotes the
recycling of aluminium and copper.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
163
Implements an integrated waste management system (with emphasis on prevention to avoid their
production).
Monitors technology developments and regularly upgrades environmental protection infrastructure.
Provides for the continuous training and awareness of employees on environmental issues.
Ensures that there is an appropriate risk analysis and incident response organization.
The Company has adopted an environmental management policy to protect the environment from its operation.
e) Protection of personal data
We found that the Company respects the protection of personal data not only as an obligation of legal compliance
with the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection but also takes appropriate measures in accordance with
the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (EU) 679/2016 and the implementing internal
law, L. 4624/2019. In order to harmonize with international standards and best practices, the Company has adopted
a Personal Data Protection Policy of employees, customers, suppliers and partners by setting specific roles,
procedures and mechanisms for the full range of activities. At the same time, ensuring the appropriate
technological means, planning its processes with a view to protecting from the outset and planning of business
activities and information systems, but also the formation of a similar culture is a primary concern and goal of
continuous improvement but also for added value and the competitive advantage it offers to the Company. The
protection of personal data is a commitment.
f) Corporate governance
The Company, recognizing the importance of corporate governance principles but also the advantages deriving
from their adoption, follows international best practices and international standards that apply in its areas of
activity, in order to maximize the benefit for its shareholders and the production of value in general for all
participants and for society as a whole.
As a listed company on the Athens Stock Exchange, it implements the current corporate governance legislation. In
order to enhance corporate transparency and control mechanisms, effective management and optimal operational
efficiency, the Company implements Rules of Operation and has adopted the Hellenic Corporate Governance Code
issued by the Hellenic Corporate Governance Council (HCGC) of June 2021. In addition, the Code of Ethics and
Business Ethics, the Supplier Code of Conduct for / Partners of the Company and the Business Ethics and Anti-
Corruption Policy reflect its commitment and position on the issues of transparency, and the fight against
corruption and bribery. The Companys exposure to the risk of corruption is systematically monitored.
It is pointed out that in order to achieve the above mentioned objectives of the Sustainable Development policy,
the Company has established and operates the following Directorates, which are fully staffed with sufficient and
appropriate staff:
Directorate of Health and Safety.
Environment Department.
Directorate of Sustainable Development.
Human Resources Department.
Directorate of Quality Assurance and Environment.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
164
We remain at your disposal for any additional information or clarification.
With kind regards,
The members of the Audit Committee
_______________
Vasileios Loumiotis
Chairman
_________________
Ploutarchos Sakellaris
Member
____________________
Ourania Aikaterinari
Member
1
[Translation for the original text in Greek]
Independent auditor’s report
To the Shareholders of Elvalhalcor Hellenic Copper and Aluminium Industry S.A.
Report on the audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements
Our opinion
We have audited the separate and consolidated financial statements of Elvalhalcor Hellenic Copper and
Aluminium Industry S.A. (Company or/and Group) which comprise the separate and consolidated statement of
financial position (or separate and consolidated balance sheet) as at December 31, 2024, the separate and
consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income (or profit or loss, comprehensive
income), changes in equity and cash flow statements for the year then ended, as well as notes to the separate
and consolidated financial statements, comprising material accounting policy information.
In our opinion, the separate and consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects the
separate and consolidated financial position of the Company and the Group as at December 31, 2024, their
separate and consolidated financial performance and their separate and consolidated cash flows for the year
then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, as adopted by the European Union
and comply with the statutory requirements of Law 4548/2018.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs), as they have been
transposed into Greek Law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the “Auditor’s
responsibilities for the audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements section of our report.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
Independence
We are independent of the Company and the Group in accordance with the International Code of Ethics for
Professional Accountants issued by the International Ethics Standards Boards of Accountants (IESBA Code)
that has been transposed into Greek Law, and the ethical requirements of Law 4449/2017 and of Regulation
(EU) No 537/2014, that are relevant to the audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements in
Greece. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities in accordance with the requirements of the IESBA Code,
the Law 4449/2017 and the Regulation (EU) No 537/2014.
We declare that the non-audit services that we have provided to the Company and its subsidiaries are in
accordance with the aforementioned provisions of the applicable law and that we have not provided non-audit
services that are prohibited under Article 5 par. (1) of Regulation (EU) No 537/2014.
2
The non-audit services that we have provided to the Company and its subsidiaries, during the year ended as at
December 31, 2024, are disclosed in the note 32 of the separate and consolidated financial statements.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the separate and consolidated financial statements of the year under audit. These matters were addressed in
the context of our audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Loan Liabilities
(Separate and Consolidated financial statements)
As disclosed in Note 22 of the attached financial
statements, as at 31
st
December 2024 the Group had
loan liabilities amounting to Euro 723 million, of which
amount Euro 95,2 million related to instalments of
long-term and syndicated loans and finance lease
liabilities, expiring in the short-term as at the balance
sheet date.
The contracts of the long-term syndicated loans
contain financial covenants and other terms, such as
change of control clauses.
As disclosed in Note 22 of the attached financial
statements, in 2024 the Group has not obtained new
bond loan contracts.
For the evaluation of refinancing and the available
future cash flows of the Group, management applied
assumptions and estimates. The risk of non-
compliance to the terms of the loan agreements was
considered a significant audit risk. For these reasons,
we consider this area to be a key audit matter.
We performed the following audit procedures:
· We obtained the agreements of the long term and
syndicated loans and gained understanding of the
terms of the agreements.
· We recomputed financial loan covenants ratios and
confirmed the assessment of the management in
relation to compliance with those covenant ratios.
· We examined the accounting classification of the
new and amended contract relating to the main
loans.
We tested the key assumptions used by the
Group in the future cash flows. We utilised
our internal valuation experts to assess the
reasonableness of the assumptions used by
management.
We assessed the reliability of management’s
forecast by reviewing actual performance
against previous forecasts.
We tested the mathematical accuracy of the
cash flow models and agreed relevant data to
approved financial budgets.
· We assessed management’s estimate as regards
the adequacy of future cash flows relating to the
repayment of loan obligations of the Group.
· As a result of our work, we did not identify
exceptions as regards, recognition, measurement and
classification of the loan liabilities and considered that
the assumptions and estimates of management are
within reasonable range. We found that the related
3
disclosures included in the financial statements were
adequate.
Other Information
The members of the Board of Directors are responsible for the other information. The other information, which
is included in the Annual Report, in accordance with Law 3556/2007, is the Statements of Board of Directors
members and the Board of Directors’ Report (but does not include the financial statements and our auditor’s
report thereon), which we obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report.
Our opinion on the separate and consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information
including the Board of Directors’ Report.
In connection with our audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read
the other information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially
inconsistent with the separate and consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained during the
audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
We considered whether the Board of Directors’ Report includes the disclosures required by Law 4548/2018 and
the Corporate Governance Statement provides the information referred to in items (a), (b), (e) and (f) of
paragraph 1 of article 152 of Law 4548/2018.
Based on the work undertaken in the course of our audit, in our opinion:
The information given in the Board of Directors’ Report for the year ended at December 31, 2024 is
consistent with the separate and consolidated financial statements,
The Board of Directors’ Report has been prepared in accordance with the applicable legal requirements of
articles 150, and 153 of Law 4548/2018, excluding the sustainability reporting requirements for which a
relevant limited assurance report dated 14.04.2025 was issued in accordance with International Standard
on Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised) “Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of
Historical Financial Information”,
The Corporate Governance Statement provides the information referred to items (c) and (d) of paragraph 1
of article 152 of Law 4548/2018.
In addition, in light of the knowledge and understanding of the Company and Group and their environment
obtained in the course of the audit, we are required to report if we have identified material misstatements
in the
Board of Directors’ Report and other information that we obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report. We
have nothing to report in this respect.
Responsibilities of Board of Directors and those charged with governance for the separate and
consolidated financial statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the separate and consolidated
financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, as adopted by the
European Union and comply with the requirements of Law 4548/2018, and for such internal control as the
Board of Directors determines is necessary to enable the preparation of separate and consolidated financial
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
4
In preparing the separate and consolidated financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for
assessing the Company’s and Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters
related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless Board of Directors either
intends to liquidate the Company and Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The Audit Committee (article 44 of Law 4449/2017) of the Company is responsible for overseeing the financial
reporting process of the Company and the Group.
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the separate and consolidated financial
statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an
auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs, that have been transposed into Greek Law, will
always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the
economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these separate and consolidated financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs that have been transposed into Greek Law, we exercise
professional judgment and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the separate and consolidated financial
statements, whether due to fraud or error, by designing and performing audit procedures responsive to
those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override
of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that
are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the Company’s and Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies and methods used and the reasonableness of
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the Board of Directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of Board of Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s and Group’s ability to continue as a going
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our
auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the separate and consolidated financial statements or, if
such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the
Company and Group to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the separate and consolidated financial
statements, including the disclosures, and whether the separate and consolidated financial statements
represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial
information of the entities or business units within the Group as a basis for forming an opinion on the
consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and review of the
audit work performed for the purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit
opinion.
5
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we
identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements of the year under audit and
are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report.
6
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
1. Additional Report to the Audit Committee
Our opinion on the accompanying separate and consolidated financial statements is consistent with our, as
per article 11 of Regulation (EU) 537/2014 required, Additional Report to the Audit Committee of the
Company.
2. Appointment
We were first appointed as auditors of the Company by the decision of the annual general meeting of
shareholders on 26.05.2017. Our appointment has been continuously renewed by the decision of the annual
general meeting of shareholders for a total uninterrupted period of appointment of 8 years.
3. Operating Regulation
"The Company has an Operating Regulation in accordance with the content provided by the provisions of
article 14 of Law 4706/2020".
4. Assurance Report on the European Single Electronic Format
Subject Matter
We undertook the reasonable assurance engagement to examine the digital files of the Company Elvalhalcor
Hellenic Copper and Aluminium Industry S.A. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company and / or Group”), which
were compiled in accordance with the European Single Electronic Format (ESEF), and which include the
Company and the Group’s separate and consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31,
2024, in XHTML 213800EYWS2GY56AWP42-2024-12-31-el.xhtml format, as well as the intended XBRL
213800EYWS2GY56AWP42-2024-12-31-el.zip file with the appropriate markup, on the aforementioned
consolidated financial statements , including other explanatory information (Notes to the financial statements),
(hereinafter referred to as the “Subject Matter”), in order to determine that it was prepared in accordance with
the requirements set out in the Applicable Criteria section.
Applicable Criteria
The Applicable criteria for the European Single Electronic Format (ESEF) are defined by the European
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2020/1989 (hereinafter
“ESEF Regulation”) and the 2020 / C 379/01 Interpretative Communication of the European Commission of 10
November 2020, as provided by Law 3556/2007 and the relevant announcements of the Hellenic Capital
Market Commission and the Athens Stock Exchange.
In summary, these criteria provide, inter alia, that:
• All annual financial reports should be prepared in XHTML format.
7
• For consolidated financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, the
financial information stated in the Statement of Comprehensive Income, the Statement of Financial Position,
the Statement of Changes in Equity and the Statement of Cash Flows, as well as the financial information
included in the other explanatory information, should be marked-up with XBRL 'tags' and ‘block tag’,
according to the ESEF Taxonomy, as in force. The technical specifications for ESEF, including the relevant
classification, are set out in the ESEF Regulatory Technical Standards.
Responsibilities of the management and those charged with governance
The management is responsible for the preparation and submission of the separate and consolidated financial
statements of the Company and the Group, for the year ended December 31, 2024, in accordance with the
requirements set by the ESEF Regulatory Framework, as well as for those internal controls that management
determines as necessary, to enable the compilation of digital files free of material error due to either fraud or
error.
Auditor’s responsibilities
Our responsibility is to issue this Report regarding the evaluation of the Subject Matter, based on our work
performed, which is described below in the “Scope of Work Performed” section.
Our work was carried out in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000
(Revised) “Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information”
(hereinafter “ISAE 3000).
ISAE 3000 requires that we plan and perform our work to obtain reasonable assurance about the evaluation of
the Subject Matter in accordance with the Applicable Criteria. In the context of the procedures performed, we
assess the risk of material misstatement of the information related to the Subject Matter.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate and supports the conclusion
expressed in this assurance report.
Code of Conduct and quality management
We are independent of the Company and the Group, throughout the duration of this engagement and have
complied with the requirements of the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants issued by the
International Ethics Standards Boards of Accountants (IESBA Code) that has been transposed into Greek Law,
and the ethical requirements of Law 4449/2017 and of Regulation (EU) 537/2014.
Our audit firm applies International Standard on Quality Management (ISQM) 1 “Quality Management for Firms
that Perform Audits or Reviews of Financial Statements or Other Assurance or Relates Services Engagements”
and consequently maintains a comprehensive quality management system that includes documented policies
and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and applicable legal
and regulatory requirements.
Scope of work performed
The assurance work we performed covers the subjects included in the No. 214/4/11-02-2022 Decision of the
Hellenic Accounting and Auditing Standards Oversight Board (HAASOB) and in the “Guidelines in relation to
the work and assurance report of Certified Public Accountants on the European Single Electronic Format
(ESEF) of issuers with securities listed on a regulated market in Greece”, as issued by the Institute of Certified
Public Accountants of Greece on 14/02/2022, so as to obtain reasonable assurance that the financial
statements of the Company prepared by the management comply, in all material respects, with the Applicable
Criteria.
Inherent limitations
8
Our work covered the items listed in the “Scope of Work performed” section to obtain reasonable assurance
based on the procedures described. In this context, the work we performed could not absolutely ensure that all
matters that could be considered material weaknesses would be revealed.
Conclusion
Based on the procedures performed and the evidence obtained, we conclude that the separate and
consolidated financial statements of the Company and the Group for the year ended December 31, 2024, in
XHTML file format XHTML 213800EYWS2GY56AWP42-2024-12-31-el.xhtml, as well as the provided XBRL file
XBRL 213800EYWS2GY56AWP42-2024-12-31-el.zip with the appropriate marking up, on the aforementioned
consolidated financial statements, including the other explanatory information, have been prepared, in all
material respects, in accordance with the requirements of the Applicable Criteria.
Athens, 14 April 2025
The Certified Auditor Accountant
PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.
Certified Auditors – Accountants
65, Kifissias Avenue
151 24 Halandri Andreas Riris
SOEL Reg. 113 SOEL Reg. No 65601
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
173
ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (GROUP AND COMPANY) AS AT 31
DECEMBER 2024 ACCORDING TO INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REPORTING
STANDARDS
THE VICE-CHAIRMAN OF
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
THE GENERAL MANAGER OF
THE ALUMINIUM SEGMENT
AND MEMBER OF THE BOD
THE GENERAL MANAGER OF
THE COPPER SEGMENT AND
MEMBER OF THE BOD
THE GROUP CHIEF
FINANCIAL OFFICER
KONSTANTINOS KATSAROS
ID No. Α 043136
NIKOLAOS KARABATEAS
ID No. ΑΚ 121870
PANAGIOTIS LOLOS
ID No. Α00201735
NIKOLAOS PSYRAKIS
ID No. ΑΡ 171002
Reg.Nr. A’ Class 9239
ELVALHALCOR SA
G.C.Registry.: 303401000
SA Registry No: 2836/06/B/86/48
SEAT: Athens Tower, Building B, 2-4Mesogeion Avenue
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
174
I. Statement of Financial Position
GROUP
COMPANY
Amounts in EUR thousand
Note:
2024
2023
2024
2023
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
10
1,055,393
1,051,732
780,329
789,551
Right of Use of Assets
33
14,797
10,394
9,718
5,531
Intangible assets and goodwill
11
77,979
77,076
70,904
70,049
Investment property
12
21,957
22,731
30,943
32,163
Investment in Subsidiaries
13
-
-
240,637
240,981
Investments in Equity - accounted investees
14
21,574
23,420
11,591
11,382
Other investments
14
35,030
28,470
34,776
28,217
Derivatives
18
3,453
5,355
3,453
5,307
Trade and other receivables
17
26,608
34,540
26,272
34,281
Long term loan receivables
34
-
2,600
-
2,600
1,256,791
1,256,318
1,208,623
1,220,062
Current assets
Inventories
16
802,017
734,729
502,506
466,214
Trade and other receivables
17
301,717
291,116
248,759
247,587
Loan Receivables
34
-
220
3,199
3,531
Derivatives
18
5,693
9,020
5,241
8,639
Cash and cash equivalents
29
79,687
40,517
66,032
26,624
Assets held for sale
-
1,529
-
-
1,189,114
1,077,131
825,737
752,595
Total assets
2,445,906
2,333,450
2,034,360
1,972,658
EQUITY
Share capital
20
146,344
146,344
146,344
146,344
Share premium
20
65,030
65,030
65,030
65,030
Own Shares
20
(1,128)
-
(1,128)
-
Reserves
20
318,515
309,600
304,581
300,585
Retained earnings/(losses)
496,215
418,642
347,617
297,288
Equity attributable to owners of the Company
1,024,976
939,617
862,444
809,247
Non-controlling interests
27,042
22,765
-
-
Total equity
1,052,018
962,382
862,444
809,247
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Loans and borrowings
22
575,104
694,544
558,904
651,223
Lease Liabilities
22
11,634
7,809
7,984
4,193
Derivatives
18
-
3,598
1,314
4,756
Deferred tax liabilities
15
63,668
56,872
33,721
30,415
Employee benefits
23
13,835
13,194
8,835
8,177
Grants
24
11,162
12,674
6,171
7,293
Provisions
25
1,411
1,561
1,411
1,411
Other long-term payables
26
7,966
12,640
6,404
11,365
684,779
802,892
624,743
718,833
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
26
553,339
395,328
467,672
363,020
Contract liabilities
35
12,261
10,923
7,200
5,620
Current tax liabilities
15
4,206
5,623
815
-
Loans and borrowings
22
132,982
148,866
68,215
71,020
Lease Liabilities
22
3,402
2,649
2,075
1,523
Derivatives
18
2,757
3,442
1,086
3,285
Provisions
25
162
182
110
110
Liabilities directly associated with the assets held for sale
38
-
1,163
-
-
709,108
568,176
547,173
444,578
Total liabilities
1,393,887
1,371,068
1,171,916
1,163,411
Total equity and liabilities
2,445,906
2,333,450
2,034,360
1,972,658
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
175
II. Income Statement
GROUP
COMPANY
Amounts in EUR thousand
Note:
2024
2023
2024
2023
Revenue
6
3,438,452
3,293,421
2,375,920
2,317,901
Cost of sales
8
(3,154,559)
(3,080,111)
(2,227,338)
(2,223,622)
Gross profit
283,893
213,310
148,582
94,279
Other Income
7
41,697
25,291
35,519
18,394
Selling and Distribution expenses
8
(33,171)
(35,338)
(20,372)
(20,342)
Administrative expenses
8
(78,474)
(69,022)
(47,759)
(42,678)
Impairment loss on receivables
17,34
(7,853)
(7,793)
(7,749)
(7,727)
Other Expenses
7
(29.497)
(23,357)
(23,558)
(16,000)
Operating profit / (loss)
176,595
103,091
84,663
25,926
Finance Income
9
3,380
3,476
3,870
3,580
Finance Costs
9
(48,354)
(56,596)
(36,332)
(43,311)
Dividends
418
434
34,306
28,359
Net Finance income / (cost)
(44,556)
(52,686)
1,845
(11,372)
Share of profit/ (loss) of equity-accounted
investees, net of tax
13
(2,898)
(7,392)
-
-
Impairment in participations and Goodwill
13
(3,144)
(54)
(12,345)
(17,580)
Profit/(Loss) before income tax
125,997
42,959
74,164
(3,026)
Income tax expense
15
(16,455)
(10,113)
(4,278)
5,550
Profit/(Loss) for the year
109,542
32,846
69,886
2,524
Attributable to:
Owners of the Company
103,209
28,498
69,886
2,524
Non-controlling Interests
6,333
4,347
-
-
109,542
32,846
69,886
2,524
Earnings per share
22
0,27522
0,07595
0,18636
0,00673
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
176
III. Statement of Other Comprehensive Income
GROUP
COMPANY
Amounts in EUR thousand
Note:
2024
2023
2024
2023
Profit/Loss (-) from continuing operations
109,542
32,846
69,886
2,524
Items that will never be reclassified to profit or loss
Remeasurements of defined benefit liability
(843)
(790)
(540)
(567)
Equity investments in FVOCI - net change in fair value
(902)
216
(902)
216
Remeasurement of redemption liability
26
(287)
-
-
-
Related tax
376
111
317
77
Total
(1,656)
(464)
(1,125)
(274)
Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss
Foreign currency translation differences
82
(48)
-
-
Cash flow hedges effective portion of changes in fair value
6,147
(21,047)
6,409
(21,316)
Cash flow hedges reclassified to profit or loss
(5,915)
(9,196)
(5,676)
(8,124)
Share of other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investees
(39)
(11)
-
-
Related tax
(98)
6,602
(161)
6,477
Total
177
(23,700)
571
(22,963)
Total comprehensive income / (expense) after tax
(1,480)
(24,164)
(554)
(23,237)
Total comprehensive income
108,062
8,681
69,332
(20,713)
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the Company
101,776
4,388
69,332
(20,713)
Non-controlling interests
6,286
4,293
-
-
108,062
8,681
69,332
(20,713)
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
177
IV. Statement of Changes in Equity
GROUP
Amounts in EUR thousand
Share capital
Share
premium
Acquisition
Reserve
Treasury
Shares
reserve
Other
reserves
Retained
earnings
Translation
Reserves
Total
Non-
Controlling
Interest
Total
Equity
Balance as at 1 January 2024
146,344
65,030
46,144
-
265,276
418,642
(1,819)
939,617
22,764
962,382
Total comprehensive income
Other comprehensive income
-
-
-
-
171
(1,685)
82
(1,433)
(47)
(1,480)
Profit of the period
-
-
-
-
-
103,209
-
103,209
6,333
109,542
Total comprehensive income
-
-
-
-
171
101,524
82
101,777
6,286
108,062
Transactions with owners of the
company
Change in ownership interests
-
-
-
-
-
(279)
-
(279)
279
-
Treasury Shares (acquired)/sold
-
-
-
(1,128)
-
-
-
(1,128)
-
(1,128)
Transfer of reserves
-
-
-
-
8,662
(8,662)
-
-
-
-
Dividend
-
-
-
-
-
(15,010)
-
(15,010)
(2,288)
(17,298)
Total transactions with owners of the
Company
-
-
-
(1,128)
8,662
(23,951)
-
(16,417)
(2,009)
(18,426)
Balance as at 31 December 2024
146,344
65,030
46,144
(1,128)
274,108
496,215
(1,737)
1,024,976
27,042
1,052,018
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
178
GROUP
Amounts in EUR thousand
Share capital
Share
premium
Acquisition
Reserve
Other
reserves
Retained
earnings
Translation
Reserves
Total
Non-
Controlling
Interest
Total
Equity
Balance as at 1 January 2023
146,344
65,030
46,144
278,399
429,894
(1,705)
964,107
14,264
978,372
Total comprehensive income
Other comprehensive income
-
-
-
(23,610)
(449)
(48)
(24,107)
(54)
(24,164)
Profit of the period
-
-
-
-
28,498
-
28,498
4,347
32,846
Total comprehensive income
-
-
-
(23,610)
28,049
(48)
4,391
4,293
8,681
Transactions with owners of the
company
Change in ownership interests
-
-
-
-
(1,039)
-
(1,039)
149
(890)
Transfer of reserves
-
-
-
10,494
(10,494)
-
-
-
-
Dividend
-
-
-
-
(22,514)
-
(22,514)
(1,269)
(23,782)
Loss of Control of subsidiary
-
-
-
(8)
(5,253)
(66)
(5,327)
5,327
-
Total transactions with owners of the
Company
-
-
-
10,486
(39,300)
(66)
(28,880)
4,207
(24,672)
Balance as at 31 December 2023
146,344
65,030
46,144
265,276
418,642
(1,819)
939,617
22,764
962,382
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
179
COMPANY
Amounts in EUR thousand
Share capital
Share premium
Treasury Shares
reserve
Acquisition Reserve
Other reserves
Retained earnings
Total
Balance as at 1 January 2024
146,344
65,030
-
49,843
250,742
297,288
809,247
Total comprehensive income
Other comprehensive income
-
-
-
-
571
(1,125)
(554)
Profit of the period
-
-
-
-
-
69,886
69,886
Total comprehensive income
-
-
-
-
571
68,761
69,332
Transactions with owners of the company
Treasury Shares (acquired)/sold
-
-
(1,128)
-
-
-
(1,128)
Transfer of reserves
-
-
-
-
3,425
(3,425)
-
Dividend
-
-
-
-
-
(15,010)
(15,010)
Total transactions with owners of the Company
-
-
(1,128)
-
3,425
(18,434)
(16,138)
Balance as at 31 December 2024
146,344
65,030
(1,128)
49,843
254,738
347,614
862,441
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
180
COMPANY
Amounts in EUR thousand
Share capital
Share premium
Acquisition Reserve
Other reserves
Retained earnings
Total
Balance as at 1 January 2023
146,344
65,030
49,843
267,109
324,149
852,475
Total comprehensive income
Other comprehensive income
-
-
-
(22,963)
(274)
(23,237)
Profit of the period
-
-
-
-
2,524
2,524
Total comprehensive income
-
-
-
(22,963)
2,250
(20,713)
Transactions with owners of the company
Transfer of reserves
-
-
-
6,597
(6,597)
-
Dividend
-
-
-
-
(22,514)
(22,514)
Change in ownership interests
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total transactions with owners of the Company
-
-
-
6,597
(29,111)
(22,514)
Balance as at 31 December 2023
146,344
65,030
49,843
250,742
297,288
809,247
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
181
V. Cash flow statement
GROUP
COMPANY
Amounts in EUR thousand
2024
2023
2024
2023
Cash flows from operating activities
Gains of the period after tax
109,542
32,846
69,886
2,524
Adjustments for:
- Income tax
16,455
10,113
4,278
(5,550)
- Depreciation
11,13,34
66,203
73,767
48,915
51,947
- Amortisation
12
1,390
1,068
908
593
- Amortisation of grants
25
(1,512)
(1,535)
(1,123)
(1,146)
- Net finance costs
10
44,974
53,121
32,461
39,731
- Dividends income
(418)
(434)
(34,306)
(28,359)
- Share of profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax
14
2,898
7,392
-
-
- Reversal of dividend in kind
9
(36)
(264)
(17)
(189)
- (Gain) / loss from sale of property, plant & equipment
9
356
248
-
15
- Loss from write-offs of property, plant & equipment
9
35
1,187
35
1,106
- (Reversal of) / Impairment of intangibles and goodwill
495
275
(505)
966
- Unrealised (Gain) / Loss from valuation of derivatives
9
3,144
3,588
-
4,745
- (Gain) / Loss from exchange differences
(16)
-
449
-
- (Gain) / Loss from valuation from sale of investment
9
(168)
2,589
-
-
- (Reversal of) / Impairment loss on receivables and contract assets
-
7,758
(3,175)
7,727
- (Reversal of) / Impairment of inventories
17
(10,958)
5,208
12,345
235
- (Reversal of) / Impairment of investments
-
54
7,749
17,580
- (Reversal of) / Impairment of receivables
7,853
-
-
-
240,235
196,981
137,899
91,925
Changes in:
- Inventories
(56,330)
121,980
(33,117)
112,177
- Trade and other receivables
(19,350)
11,874
(16,113)
(9,194)
- Trade and other payables
159,242
8,759
104,652
46,890
- Contract liabilities
1,338
2,538
834
3,894
- Employee benefits
(2,330)
1,399
117
333
Cash generated from operating activities
322,805
343,531
194,273
246,026
Interest charges & related expenses paid
(47,990)
(54,007)
(35,962)
(40,867)
Income tax paid
(11,686)
(19,770)
-
(8,846)
Net Cash from / (used in) operating activities
263,130
269,754
158,310
196,313
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
(75,334)
(94,958)
(45,611)
(70,175)
Purchase of intangible assets
(432)
(312)
(84)
(185)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant & equipment
271
1,012
1,906
2,645
Dividends received
5,020
398
34,221
28,341
Interest received
3,021
154
2,953
1,747
Acquisition of financial assets and share capital increase in subsidiaries,
associates and joint-ventures
(640)
(965)
(508)
(3,705)
Cash transferred to held for sale
-
(292)
-
-
Net Cash flows used in investing activities
(68,094)
(94,963)
(7,123)
(41,331)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from sale /(Repurchase) of treasury shares
(1,128)
-
(1,128)
-
Dividends paid
(15,010)
(22,514)
(15,010)
(22,514)
Dividends paid to minority
(2,288)
(1,269)
-
-
Proceeds from new borrowings
22
-
54,096
-
42,973
Repayment of borrowings
22
(135,780)
(194,190)
(95,584)
(161,816)
Payment of lease liabilities
22
(3,096)
(5,968)
(1,493)
(4,675)
Proceeds / (payment) from capital increase / (decrease)
-
376
-
-
Grant proceeds
1,435
-
1,435
-
Net cash flows from financing activities
(155,866)
(169,469)
(111,779)
(146,032)
Net (decrease)/ increase in cash and cash equivalents
39,169
5,326
39,408
8,949
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January
40,517
35,195
26,624
17,675
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December
19
79,687
40,517
66,032
26,624
The notes on pages 182 to 261 constitute an integral part of these Financial Statements.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
182
VI. Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
1. Reporting entity
ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A was created by the merger by absorption of
“ELVAL HELLENIC ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.(hereinafter “ELVAL”) by the listed HALCOR METAL WORKS S.A.”
(hereinafter “HALCOR”) with the 131569/30-11-2017 of the Ministry of Economy and Development.
The duration of the company has been set until 31.12.2200. It is listed on Athens Stock Exchange and is a subsidiary
of VIOHALCO S.A. The Company is registered at the Companies registry .Α.Ε.) with number 2836/06/B/86/48 and
at the General Electronic Commercial Registry (G.E.M.I) with registration number 303401000, and LEI:
213800EYWS2GY56AWP42.
These Financial Statements (the "Financial Statements") of the Company for the year ended on 31 December 2024
include the individual Financial Statements of ELVALHALCOR and the consolidated financial statements of
ELVALHALCOR (together referred to as “the Group”). The names of subsidiaries and affiliated companies are
presented in Note 30 of the Financial Statements.
The Financial Statements of ELVALHALCOR Group are included in the consolidated Financial Statements of
VIOHALCO S.A/NV that is traded on the EURONEXT stock exchange in Belgium as well as in the Athens Exchange.
The principal activities of the Group lie in the processing of metals, and more specifically in the production,
manufacturing and trade and agency of products made of copper, copper alloys, aluminium, aluminium alloys and
zinc as well as from other metals or alloys, and any type of their products. The Group operates in Greece, in Bulgaria,
in Turkey and the Netherlands.
The Company is located in Greece, 2-4 Mesogeion Ave., Athens Tower, Building B, 115 27, Athens. The central
offices of the Company and its contact address are located at the 61 - 62
nd
km of "Athens-Lamia National Highway,
Inofyta (Pref. of Viotia), GR-32011. The company's website is www.elvalhalcor.com.
2. Basis of Accounting
a) Statement of Compliance
The Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards
(IFRS), as adopted by the European Union.
The Financial Statements ended as at 31 December 2024 were approved for publication by the Company’s Board
of Directors on 14
th
of April, 2025 and remain under the approval of the General Assembly of Shareholders.
b) Measurement basis
The Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the historical cost principle except the following
assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value.
Derivative financial instruments held for hedging purposes (fair value);
Equity investments at FVOCI (fair value);
Net defined benefit liability (present value of the obligation) ;
Assets held for sale (fair value).
183
The Group has prepared the Consolidated Financial Statements on the basis that it will continue to operate as a
going concern.
c) Functional currency and presentation currency
The functional and presentation currency of the Company is the euro. All amounts in the Financial Statements are
rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise indicated. As such, due to rounding, figures shown as totals in
certain tables may not be arithmetic aggregations of the figures that precede them.
d) Use of estimates and judgements
The preparation of financial statements is in line with I.F.R.S and requires from Management to make judgements,
estimates and assumptions that affect the application of Group’s accounting policies and the reported amounts of
assets, liabilities, income and expenses. The actual results may differ from these estimates.
Management’s estimates and judgements are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognised
prospectively.
The following notes give information about judgements, assumptions and estimation uncertainties that have
significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the next
financial year:
Note 23 Measurement of defined benefit obligations: key actuarial assumptions.
Note 15 Recognition of deferred tax assets, availability of future taxable profits against which carry
forward tax losses can be used
Note 10,11, 13 & 14 Impairment test: key assumptions underlying recoverable amounts.
Note 27 (a) Measurement of expected credit losses on trade receivables and contract assets: key
assumptions in the determination of expected loss rates
Note 15 & 25: Recognition of income tax payables
Note 28: Fair value measurement of level 3 financial instruments.
Note 12: Fair value measurement of investment property
Note 7: Some contracts with customers includes variable consideration as well as these include credit
invoices issued due to volumes or due to price based on the total sales performed during the year to this
specific customer.
184
3. New Standards
New standards, amendments to standards and interpretations: Certain new standards, amendments to standards
and interpretations have been issued that are mandatory for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. The
Group’s evaluation of the effect of these new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations is as follows:
Standards and Interpretations effective for the current financial year
IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’ (Amendments) (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1
January 2024)
2020 Amendment ‘Classification of liabilities as current or non-current’
The amendment clarifies that liabilities are classified as either current or non-current depending on the rights that
exist at the end of the reporting period. Classification is unaffected by the expectations of the entity or events after
the reporting date. The amendment also clarifies what IAS 1 means when it refers to the ‘settlement’ of a liability.
2022 Amendments ‘Non-current liabilities with covenants’
The new amendments clarify that if the right to defer settlement is subject to the entity complying with specified
conditions (covenants), this amendment will only apply to conditions that exist when compliance is measured on
or before the reporting date. Additionally, the amendments aim to improve the information an entity provides
when its right to defer settlement of a liability is subject to compliance with covenants within twelve months after
the reporting period.
The 2022 amendments changed the effective date of the 2020 amendments. As a result, the 2020 and 2022
amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024 and should be applied
retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8. As a result of aligning the effective dates, the 2022 amendments override
the 2020 amendments when they both become effective in 2024.
IFRS 16 (Amendment) ‘Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback’ (effective for annual periods beginning on or after
1 January 2024)
The amendment clarifies how an entity accounts for a sale and leaseback after the date of the transaction. Sale and
leaseback transactions where some or all the lease payments are variable lease payments that do not depend on
an index or rate are most likely to be impacted. An entity applies the requirements retrospectively back to sale and
leaseback transactions that were entered into after the date when the entity initially applied IFRS 16.
IAS 7 ‘Statement of Cash Flows’ and IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments’ (Amendments) - Disclosures: Supplier Finance
Arrangements (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024)
The amendments require companies to disclose information about their Supplier Finance Arrangements such as
terms and conditions, carrying amount of financial liabilities that are part of such arrangements, ranges of payment
due dates and liquidity risk information.
185
Standards and Interpretations effective for subsequent periods
IAS 21 ‘The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates’ (Amendments) - Lack of exchangeability (effective for
annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025)
These amendments require companies to apply a consistent approach in assessing whether a currency can be
exchanged into another currency and, when it cannot, in determining the exchange rate to use and the disclosures
to provide.
IFRS 18 ‘Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements’ (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1
January 2027)
IFRS 18 was issued in April 2024. It sets out requirements on presentation and disclosures in financial statements
and replaces IAS 1. Its objective is to make it easier for investors to compare the performance and future prospects
of entities by changing the requirements for presenting information in the primary financial statements, particularly
the statement of profit or loss. The new standard:
requires presentation of two new defined subtotals in the statement of profit or lossoperating profit and
profit before financing and income taxes.
requires disclosure of management-defined performance measuressubtotals of income and expenses
not specified by IFRS that are used in public communications to communicate management’s view of an
aspect of a company’s financial performance. To promote transparency, a company will be required to
provide a reconciliation between these measures and totals or subtotals specified by IFRS.
enhances the requirements for aggregation and disaggregation to help a company to provide useful
information.
requires limited changes to the statement of cash flows to improve comparability by specifying a
consistent starting point for the indirect method of reporting cash flows from operating activities and
eliminating options for the classification of interest and dividend cash flows.
The new standard has retrospective application. It has not yet been endorsed by the EU.
IFRS 19 'Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures’ (effective for annual periods beginning on or after
1 January 2027)
IFRS 19 was issued in May 2024. It allows subsidiaries with a parent that applies IFRS in its consolidated financial
statements to apply IFRS with reduced disclosure requirements. It applies to eligible subsidiaries that elect to adopt
the standard in their consolidated, separate or individual financial statements. Eligible subsidiaries are those which
do not have public accountability (as described in a relevant paragraph in IFRS for Small and Medium-sized Entities)
and belong to a parent that prepares and publishes consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS.
These subsidiaries will continue to apply the recognition, measurement and presentation requirements in other
IFRS, but they can replace the disclosure requirements in those standards with reduced disclosure requirements.
The new standard:
enables subsidiaries to keep only one set of accounting records―to meet the needs of both their parent
company and the users of their financial statements; and
reduces disclosure requirements―IFRS 19 permits reduced disclosures better suited to the needs of the
users of their financial statements.
The new standard has retrospective application. It has not yet been endorsed by the EU.
186
Narrow scope amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7, ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’ (effective for annual periods
beginning on or after 1 January 2026)
These amendments issued in May 2024:
(a) clarify the date of recognition and derecognition of some financial assets and liabilities, with a new
exception for some financial liabilities settled through an electronic cash transfer system;
(b) clarify and add further guidance for assessing whether a financial asset meets the solely payments of
principal and interest (SPPI) criterion;
(c) add new disclosures for certain instruments with contractual terms that can change cash flows (such as
some instruments with features linked to the achievement ESG targets); and
(d) update the disclosures for equity instruments designated at fair value through other comprehensive
income (FVOCI).
When an entity first applies the amendments, it is not required to restate comparative information, and is only
permitted to do so if possible without the use of hindsight.
The amendments have not yet been endorsed by the EU.
Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards Volume 11 (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January
2026)
The amendments include clarifications, simplifications, corrections and changes aimed at improving the consistency
of 5 IFRS Standards namely IFRS 9 'Financial Instruments', IFRS 1 'First-time Adoption of International Financial
Reporting Standards', IFRS 7 'Financial Instruments: Disclosures', IFRS 10 'Consolidated Financial Statements' and
IAS 7 'Statement of Cash Flows'. None of these are expected to have a significant impact on the Group's
consolidated financial statements.
The amendments have not yet been endorsed by the EU.
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7, ‘Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent electricity’ (effective for annual
periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026)
These amendments apply only to contracts that expose an entity to variability in the underlying amount of
electricity because the source of its generation depends on uncontrollable natural conditions (such as weather) and
specifically only to the nature-dependent electricity component of these contracts (not to electricity
certificates).Contracts in scope include both contracts to buy or sell, physically or virtually, nature-dependent
electricity and financial instruments that reference such electricity. The amendments:
(a) address how IFRS 9 ‘own-use’ requirements would apply for physical PPAs;
(b) permit hedge accounting if these contracts are used as hedging instruments; and
(c) add to IFRS 7 new disclosure requirements to enable investors to understand the effect of these contracts
on a company’s financial performance and cash flows.
Some of the amendments are subject to prospective application and others to retrospective application. The
amendments have not yet been endorsed by the EU.
187
4. Significant accounting policies
The accounting principles described below have been consistently applied to all periods presented in these
Consolidated Financial Statements and have also been consistently applied by Elvalhalcor and its subsidiaries and
its equity-accounted investees.
4.1 Basis of Consolidation
a. Business combination
The acquisitions of subsidiaries accounted under the purchase method on the date of acquisition, the date on which
control is transferred to the Group. Control power is the power of operating and financial policies of an enterprise
so as to benefit from the activity. In assessing control, the Group takes account of potential voting rights that
presently may be exercisable.
The goodwill arises from the acquisition of subsidiaries and constitutes the exceeding amount between the sum of
purchase price and the amount of the non-controlling participation to the acquired entity at the date of acquisition
and the fair value of the net assets acquired. If the sum of the total price paid, the non-controlling participation
recognized and the prior participation in the company is less than the fair value of the net assets then the difference
of a bargain purchase is recognized in the profit and loss.
Any expenses related to the acquisition are posted directly on the profit and loss. Any consideration transferred is
recognized at fair value at the acquisition date.
b. Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities that the Group, directly or indirectly, controls their financial and operating policies.
Subsidiary companies are fully consolidated from the day control over them is acquired and cease to be
consolidated from the day this control is no longer exist. y. The financial statements of the subsidiaries are included
in the Consolidated Financial Statements from the date on which control commences until the date on which
control ceases.
In its financial statements, the Company measures holdings in subsidiaries at their acquisition cost less any
impairment of their value.
c. Accounting for transactions with non-controlling interest
Transactions with non-controlling interest that do not result in loss of control are accounted as transactions
between owners and their percentages and as a result no goodwill is recognized in these transations. Any difference
between the consideration paid and the carrying amount of the equity interests is accounted within equity. Any
gains or losses arising from the sale of equity interest to non-controlling interest are accounted directly to equity.
d. Non controlling interests
Non-controlling interests (NCI) are measured at fair value or at their proportionate share of the acquiree’s
identifiable net assets at the date of acquisition. This measurement is done on an acquisition by acquisition basis.
Changes in Group’s interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity
transactions.
e. Loss of control
Upon the loss of control, the Group derecognises the assets and liabilities of the subsidiary, any non-controlling
interests and the other components of equity related to the subsidiary. Any surplus or deficit arising on the loss of
control is recognised in profit or loss. If the Group retains any interest in the previous subsidiary, then such interest
188
is measured at fair value at the date that control is lost. Subsequently it is accounted for as an investment in an
associate or as an available-for-sale financial asset depending on the level of influence retained.
f. Investments in associates and joint ventures
Associated companies are companies over which the Group exercises significant influence, but not control, which,
in general, applies when the holding percentage in the voting rights ranges between 20% and 50%. A joint venture
is an arrangement in which ELVALHALCOR has joint control, whereby ELVALHALCOR has rights to the net assets of
the arrangement, rather than rights to its assets and obligations for its liabilities.
Investments in associates and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method and recognized initially at
their acquisition cost. The Group’s investments in associates include goodwill identified on acquisition, net of any
accumulated impairment losses. In the consolidated financial statements, the Group represents the ratio of the
results and the total income after any changes in accounting principles to be comparable to those of the Group
from the date of obtaining significant influence until the date we lose it.
When the Group’s share of losses exceeds its interest in an investment in associate or joint venture the carrying
amount of that interest is reduced to zero and no recognition of further losses are recognized except to the extent
that the Group has an obligation or has made payments on behalf of the associate.
In the Company’s financial statements, investments in associates and joint ventures are recorded at cost minus any
impairment that may occur.
g. Transactions eliminated on consolidation
Inter-company transactions, balances and recognized profits from transactions between Group companies are
eliminated in preparing the consolidated financial statements. Unrealised gains on transactions between associates
or joint ventures are eliminated against the Groups stake in the affiliated company. The same applies to non-
realised losses, unless there are indications that the value of the assets that was transferred have been impaired.
h. Business combinations under common control
IFRS 3 “Business Combinations” does not apply to mergers of companies under common control and no guidance
from IFRS applies for such transactions. According to paragraphs 10 to 12 of IAS 8 “Accounting Policies, Changes in
Accounting Estimates and Errors” the Group selects to apply the method of acquisition as described in IFRS 3 for
such transactions, as stated above.
4.2 Foreign currency
a. Transactions in foreign currency
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the respective functional currencies of Group’s companies at
the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into functional currency at the
exchange rate at the reporting date. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value in a foreign
currency are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rate, when the fair value was determined.
Foreign currency gains and losses are recognized and classified in the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss
based on the nature of the related item of the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.
Non-monetary items that are measured based on historical cost in a foreign currency are translated at the exchange
rate at the date of the transaction.
189
Foreign currency differences arising from the translation of qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent that the
hedges are effective and investments in equity securities designated as at FVOCI are recognized as Other
Comprehensive Income (OCI).
Gains and losses from foreign exchange differences that arise from the settlement of such transactions are recorded
in the profit and loss statement and follow the respective income/ expense of such transaction.
b. Translation of financial statements of Group companies with different functional currency
The financial statements of Group companies that have a functional currency different from the Group’s
presentation currency are translated as follows:
Assets and liabilities of foreign activities including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising during consolidation
are converted into Euro based on the official exchange rate for the foreign currency that is in effect on the balance
sheet date.
Income and expenses are converted into Euro on the basis of the average rate of the foreign currency during the
year which approaches the exchange rate in effect on the date of transactions.
Any foreign exchange difference that may arise is recorded in an equity reserve named “Foreign exchange
differences due to consolidation” through OCI and transferred to profit and loss when these companies are sold.
When the Group disposes of only part of its investment in a subsidiary while retaining significant influence, the
relevant proportion of the cumulative amount is reclassified to non-controlling interest. When the Group disposes
of only part of an associate or joint venture while retaining significant influence or joint control, the relevant
proportion of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit and loss.
4.3 Revenue
The Group and the Company recognize revenue from the following major sources:
• Sale of products;
• Rendering of services.
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts
collected on behalf of third parties. The Group and the Company recognize revenue when it transfers control of a
product or service to a customer.
a) Sales of goods for Copper and Aluminium products
Income from sales of goods is recognized when the control is transferred to the buyer. Indicatively, income from
sales of goods is recognized when the significant risks and rewards of ownership have been transferred to the buyer,
no performance obligations exist which could affect the acceptance of the goods by the buyer, the collection of the
price is reasonably secured, the relevant expenses and eventual returns of goods can be reliably measured, and no
continuous involvement in goods management applies. Any returns or turnover-related discounts are deducted
from the income from sales of goods. The terms defined on the contracts with customers are according to
Incoterms.
b) Rendering of services
Rendering of services is recognized in the period in which the services are rendered, on the basis of the stage in the
completion of the actual service to the services as a whole.
190
4.4 Employee benefits
A. Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognized for the
amount expected to be paid if Group and its companies have a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this
amount, as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
B. Defined contribution plans
Defined-contribution plans are plans for the period after the employee has ceased to work during which Group
pays a defined amount to a third legal entity without any other obligation. The accrued cost of defined contribution
programs is recorded as an expense in the period that the related service is provided.
C. Defined benefit plans
Group’s and Company’s net obligation in respect of defined benefit plans is calculated separately for each plan by
estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in the current and prior periods, discounting
that amount and deducting the fair value of any plan assets. The discount rate is based on high-quality corporate
bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid. The calculation of defined benefit
obligations is performed annually by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method, while benefits are
attributed over the last 16 years before retirement of each employee. Remeasurements of the net defined benefit
liability, which comprise actuarial gains and losses, are recognized immediately in OCI. The Group and the Company
determine the net interest expense on the net defined benefit liability for the period by applying the discount rate
used to measure the defined benefit obligation at the beginning of the annual period to the then-net defined
benefit liability, taking into account any changes in the net defined benefit liability during the period as a result of
contributions and benefit payments. Net interest expense and other expenses related to defined benefit plans are
recognized in profit or loss. When the benefits of a plan are changed or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting
change in benefit that relates to past service or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognized immediately in profit
or loss. The Group and the Company recognize gains and losses on the settlement of a defined benefit plan when
the settlement occurs.
D. Termination benefits
Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated by the Group before the normal retirement
date, or when an employee accepts voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits. The group recognises
termination benefits at the earlier of the following dates: (a) when the group can no longer withdraw the offer of
those benefits; and (b) when the entity recognises costs for a restructuring that is within the scope of IAS 37 and
involves the payment of terminations benefits. In the case of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy,
the termination benefits are measured based on the number of employees expected to accept the offer. Benefits
falling due more than 12 months after the end of the reporting period are discounted to present value.
4.5 Government Grants
Grants from the government are recognized at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant
will be received, and Group will comply with all attached conditions. Government grants relating to the purchase
of property, plant and equipment are included in non-current liabilities as deferred government grants and are
credited to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss (line “Other income”) on a straight-line basis over the
expected useful lives of the related assets.
191
Government grants relating to costs are deferred and recognized in the statement of profit or loss over the period
necessary to match them with the costs that they are intended to compensate, except in case that the Group will
comply with all the attached conditions following the recognition of expense. In this case these grants are
recognized when they collected.
4.6 Emmision schemes
The Group participates in a cap-and-trade scheme in various countries. Under the scheme, the Government in each
country sets specific annual limits for emitting pollutants and grants the Group the respective number of emission
allowances. The Group can settle its annual obligations created by the emissions of pollutants only by surrendering
emission allowances. If the Group’s annual emissions are below the limit, then it can sell the remaining allowances
to other parties on trading platform. Conversely, if the annual emissions exceed the limit, then the Group purchases
additional allowances to settle its obligation.
Carbon allowances are held by the Group with the intent of being used in the production process. When allowances
are received as grants, they are recorded at nominal amount (in most cases, nil); when purchased, they are initially
recognised at cost. A provision/liability is recognised at market value only to the extent that emissions occur
exceeding the carbon allowances held. The Group recognises a liability to surrender emissions allowances as emits
pollutants and records the respective expense.
4.7 Finance income and finance costs
Group finance income and finance costs mainly include:
• interest income;
• interest expense;
• dividend income;
• foreign currency gains and losses from loans and deposits.
Dividend income is recognized in profit or loss on the date on which the right to receive payment is established.
Interest income or expense is recognized using the effective interest method.
The “effective interest rate” is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts through
the expected life of the financial instrument to:
the gross carrying amount of the financial asset; or
the amortised cost of the financial liability.
In calculating interest income and expense, the effective interest rate is applied to the gross carrying amount of the
asset or to the amortised cost of the financial liability.
4.8 Income tax
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognized in profit or loss except to the extent that
it relates to a business combination, or items recognized directly in equity or in OCI.
A. Current tax
Current tax comprised the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any
adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. It is measured using tax rates enacted or
substantively enacted at the reporting date. Current tax also includes any tax arising from dividends.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if certain criteria are met.
192
B. Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognized in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities
for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is determined using the
tax rates that are expected to apply to the period in which the asset will be liquidated, or the liability will be settled.
The determination of future tax rates is based on laws passed on the date the financial statements are prepared.
Deferred tax is not recognized for:
Temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business
combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss;
Temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements to the
extent that Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable
that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future; and
• Taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.
Deferred tax assets are recognized for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences
to the extent that is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Deferred
tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the
related tax benefit will be recognized; such reductions are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits
improves.
Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and recognized to the extent that is has
become probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Deferred tax is
measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, using tax
rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which Group
expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax
assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income taxes relate to the same fiscal authority.
4.9 Inventories
Inventories are valued at acquisition cost or net recognized value, whichever is lower. Acquisition cost is determined
by applying the annual average weighted cost method and includes the cost to buy, produce or manufacture and
other expenses so as to acquire its current condition and location and the ratio of production expenses. The cost
may include any transfer from the cash flow hedging reserve. Net recognized value is assessed based on current
sale prices of inventories in the course of ordinary activities, less any termination and sales expenses that apply to
the case.
The write-down of inventories to net recognized value and any reversals are recognized in “Cost of sales” in the
period in which the write-downs occur.
4.10 Property, plant and equipment
A. Recognition and measurement
Non-current assets include Land, Buildings, Machinery, Transportation equipment, Furniture and other equipment.
Property, plant and equipment are presented at their acquisition cost less accumulated depreciation and
impairment. The acquisition cost includes all expenses that are directly associated with the asset’s acquisition or
self-construction. The cost of self-constructed fixed assets includes the cost of direct labour, materials and any
193
other cost that is required for the fixed asset to be ready for use as well as any borrowing costs. Cost may also
include transfers from equity of any gains/losses on qualifying cash flow hedges of foreign currency purchases of
property, plant and equipment.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the
expenditure will flow to the Group. Repair and maintenance costs are recorded in the Consolidated Statement of
Profit or Loss when these are incurred.
The book value of a tangible asset is recorded down to its net recognized value when its book value exceeds its
recoverable amount.
On the sale of property, plant and equipment, any difference that may arise between the price that is received and
the carrying value thereof is recorded through profit or loss in the category “Other income (expenses).
B. Depreciation
Plots lots (Land) and assets under construction are not depreciated. Depreciation of other tangible assets is
calculated using the straight-line method during the estimated useful life of fixed assets and their segments if they
have a different useful life. The estimated useful life of these categories is as follows:
- Buildings
20-50 years
- Machinery & equipment
1-40 years
- Transportation equipment
4-15 years
- Furniture and fixtures
1-8 years
Residual value and the useful life of tangible assets are subject to re-examination on each balance sheet date, if
deemed necessary.
C. Reclassification to investment property
When the use of a property changes from owner-occupied to investment property, the property is reclassified
accordingly. The item is reclassified at its net book value at the date of reclassification which becomes its deemed
cost for subsequent accounting purposes.
D. Reclassification to assets held for sale
Non-current assets and disposal group of assets are reclassified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be
recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than continuing use.
4.11 Intangible assets
A. Recognition and measurement and amortisation
Intangible assets acquired separately are recognized at acquisition cost while any intangible assets acquired through
the purchase of entities are recognized at their fair value on acquisition date. After acquisition they are valued at
that amount less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. The useful life of intangible
assets may be finite or indefinite. The cost of intangible assets with a definite useful life is depreciated over the
estimated useful life using the straight-line method. Intangible assets are depreciated from the date they become
available for use.
194
Intangible assets with indefinite useful life are not depreciated but are subject periodically (at least annually) to an
estimate of any impairment based on the provisions of IAS 36 Impairment of Assets. Residual values are not
recognized. The useful life of intangible assets is evaluated on an annual basis. Intangible assets are tested for
impairment at least annually individually or at cash-generating unit level.
Goodwill do not amortized although measured to its carrying amount less any impairment losses.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific
asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure on internally generated goodwill and brands,
is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.
4.12 Investment Property
Investment property includes properties held by the Group to earn long term rentals and cannot be own used.
Investment property is initially measured at cost less any accumulated despeciation. If the net book value of the
investment property exceeds its recoverable amount, the difference is posted as an impairment in the Statement
of Profit and Loss.
The land-plots included in the investment property are not depreciated. The depreciation of the buildings are
calculated on a straight-line method based on their useful life varies from 20 to 50 years.
Any gain or loss on disposal of investment property (calculated as the difference between the net proceeds from
disposal and the carrying amount of the item) is recognized in the profit or loss as incurs.
Rental income from investment property is recognized as other revenue on a straight line basis over the term of
the lease.
4.13 Assets Held for sale
Assets, or disposal groups comprising assets and liabilities, are classified as held-for-sale if it is highly probable that
they will be recovered primarily through sale rather than through continuing use. Such assets, or disposal groups,
are generally measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value minus costs to sell. Impairment losses on
initial classification as held-for-sale and subsequent gains and losses on remeasurement are recognized in profit or
loss.
Once classified as held-for-sale, intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are no longer amortised or
depreciated, and any equity-accounted investee is no longer equity accounted.
4.14 Financial instruments
A. Recognition and initial measurement
Trade receivables are initially recognized when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial liabilities
are initially recognized when the Group and the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the
instrument.
A financial asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component that is initially measured
at the transaction price) is initially measured at fair value plus, for an item not at FVTPL, transaction costs that are
directly attributable to its acquisition. A trade receivable without a significant financing component is initially
measured at the transaction price.
195
B. Classification and subsequent measurement
Financial assets
On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as measured at:
amortized cost; FVOCI
debt investment; FVOCI
equity investment
or FVTPL.
Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, unless the Group and the Company
changes its business model for managing financial assets, in which case all affected financial assets are reclassified
on the first day of the first reporting period following the change in the business model.
A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as
at FVTPL:
it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows; and
its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and
interest on the principal amount outstanding.
On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Group and the Company may
irrevocably elect to present subsequent changes in the investment’s fair value in OCI. This election is made on an
investment-by investment basis.
All financial assets (except derivatives held for hedging purposes) not classified as measured at amortised cost or
FVOCI as described above are measured at FVTPL. On initial recognition, the Group and the Company may
irrevocably designate a financial asset that otherwise meets the requirements to be measured at amortised cost or
at FVOCI as at FVTPL if doing so eliminates or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise
arise.
Financial assets Subsequent measurement and gains and losses:
Financial assets at FVTPL
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value.
Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend
income, are recognized in profit or loss.
Financial assets at amortised cost
These assets are subsequently measured at amortised
cost using the effective interest method. The amortised
cost is reduced by impairment losses. Interest income,
foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are
195recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on
derecognition is recognized in profit or loss.
Debt investments at FVOCI
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value.
Interest income calculated using the effective interest
method, foreign exchange gains and losses and
impairment are recognized in profit or loss. Other net
gains and losses are recognized in OCI. On
derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI are
reclassified to profit or loss.
196
Equity investments at FVOCI
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value.
Dividends are recognized as income in profit or loss
unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of
part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains and
losses are recognized in OCI and are never reclassified
to profit or loss.
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortised cost. All financial liabilities (except derivatives held for
hedging purposes) are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest
expense and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is
also recognized in profit or loss.
C. Derecognition
Financial assets
The Group and the Company derecognize a financial asset when:
• the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire; or
• it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction:
- in which substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred; or
- in which the Group and the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards
of ownership and it does not retain control of the financial asset.
Financial liabilities
The Group and the Company recognized a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or
cancelled or expire. Also, recognized a financial liability when its terms are modified and the cash flows of the
modified liability are substantially different, in which case a new financial liability based on the modified terms is
recognized at fair value.
On derecognition of a financial liability, the difference between the carrying amount extinguished and the
consideration paid (including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognized in profit or loss.
D. Offsetting
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset, and the net amount presented in the Consolidated Statement of
Financial Position when, and only when, the Group and the Company currently have a legally enforceable right to
set off the amounts and they intend either to settle them on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability
simultaneously.
E. Derivatives and hedge accounting
The Group and the Company hold derivative financial instruments in order to cover risks arising from changes in
prices of metals, fluctuations of foreign exchange rates, changes in interest rates on borrowings and gas. Derivatives
are initially measured at fair value; any directly attributable transaction costs are recognized in profit or loss as
incurred. Subsequent to initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are generally
recognized in profit or loss, unless the instrument qualifies for cash flow hedge accounting.
197
i. Fair value hedge
Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value hedges are recognized in the
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss, along with any changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability
that are attributable to the hedged risk.
ii. Cash flow hedge
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as cash flow hedges is recognized in the
“Hedging reserve”. Any ineffective proportion is recognized immediately in profit or loss. The amounts recognized
in the “Hedging reserve” are reclassified to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss when the hedged items
affect profit or loss. When a hedge item matures or is sold or when the hedge no longer meets the hedge accounting
criteria, hedge accounting is discontinued prospectively, amounts recorded in “Hedging reserve” the profits and
losses accrued to “Equity” remain as a reserve and are reclassified to profit or loss when the hedged asset affects
profit or loss. In the case of a hedge on a forecast future transaction which is no longer expected to occur, amounts
recorded in “Hedging reserve” are reclassified to profit and loss.
When hedge accounting for cash flows hedges is discontinued, the amount that has been accumulated in the
hedging reserve remains in equity until, for a hedge of a transaction resulting in the recognition of a non-financial
item, it is reclassified to profit and loss in the same period or periods as the hedged expected future cash flows.
If the hedged future cash flows are no longer expected to occur, then the amounts that have been accumulated in
the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve are immediately reclassified to profit and loss.
Power Purchase Agreement
The Group and the Company first assesses Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and the related Green certificates
of origin (GoOs) contracts, following the requirements of IFRS 10, IFRS 11 or IAS 28, to conclude whether there is a
control, joint control or a significant influence over the underlying renewable facilities and if not, then the
requirements of IFRS 16 for lease recognition are considered. When the outcome of the above assessment is that
the Group neither controls, joint controls or exercises significant influence nor leases the underlying facilities, then
such agreements are accounted for as derivative financial instruments to the extent that the criteria for exemption
from IFRS 9 scope as own-use contracts are not met.
Accordingly, where the agreements to deliver non-financial items (e.g. electricity, GoOs) are in accordance with the
expected purchase requirements of the Group, the own-use criterion of IFRS 9 is met and these are accounted for
as executory contracts. Thereafter, the executory agreements are further assessed whether they contain
embedded derivatives which meet IFRS 9 requirements to be accounted for separately from their host contract.
4.15 Share capital
Shareholder’s equity is composed of ordinary shares. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary
shares are recognized as a deduction from equity. Income tax relating to transaction costs of an equity transaction
is accounted in equity.
4.16 Provisions
Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation which will probably
demand an outflow of resources for its settlement. In addition, the amount of this obligation should be reliably
measurable. Provisions are re-examined on each balance sheet date and, if it is likely that there will no longer be
an outflow of resources to settle the obligations, the provisions are reversed. Provisions are used only for the
purpose for which they were originally created. No provisions are recognized for future losses. Contingent assets
and contingent liabilities are not recognized in the financial statements.
198
When time value of money is significant, provisions are measured at their present value of the costs expected to
be incurred in order to settle the liability, using a pre-tax interest rate as a discount rate, reflecting current market
estimates for time value of money and other associated risks. The increase of provision-liability over time is
recognized as a financial expense.
4.17 Impairment
A. Non-derivative financial assets
The Group and the Company recognized loss allowances for expected credit losses (ECLs) on:
• financial assets measured at amortised cost; and
trade recevables
Loss allowances for trade receivables and contract assets are always measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs.
Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected life of trade receivables
and contract assets.
Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligations in full,
without recourse by Group’s companies to actions such as recognized security (if any is held).
The maximum period considered when estimating ECLs is the maximum contractual period over which the Group’s
companies are exposed to credit risk.
For loans provided to related parties measured to amortized cost the Group and the Company recognize the ECLs
based on the assessment concerning the increase in credit risk and the probability of default of the counterparty
and any possible loss allowance may occur concerning the default.
Measurement of ECLs
ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as the present value of all cash
shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to the entity in accordance with the contract and the cash
flows that the Group expects to receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.
Presentation of allowance for ECL in the statement of financial position
Loss allowances for financial assets measured at amortised cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of
the assets. Impairment losses related to trade and other receivables, including contract assets, are presented
separately in the statement of profit or loss and OCI.
Write-off
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off when the Group has no reasonable expectations of
recovering a financial asset in its entirety or a portion thereof. Group’s subsidiaries make an assessment on an
individual basis with respect to the timing and amount of write-off based on whether there is a reasonable
expectation of recovery. The Group and the Company expect no significant recovery from the amount written off.
However, financial assets that are written off could still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with
the Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due.
B. Non-financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group and the Company review the carrying amounts of their non-financial assets
(other than inventories and deferred tax assets) to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any
such indication exists, then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. Goodwill and intangible assets with
indefinite useful life is tested annually for impairment.
199
For impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows
from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or CGUs. Goodwill arising from
104 a business combination is allocated to CGUs or groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies
of the combination.
The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. Value
in use is based on the estimated future cash flows, discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate
that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or CGU.
An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount.
Impairment losses are recognized in profit or loss under “Other expenses”. They are allocated first to reduce the
carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets
in the CGU on a pro rata basis. An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed.
For other assets, an impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed
the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or recognized, if no impairment loss
had been recognized.
4.18 Leases
At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains,
a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for
consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Group
uses the definition of a lease in IFRS 16.
The Group and the Company as a lessee
The Group and the Company recognized a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date.
The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted
for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an
estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on
which it is located, less any lease incentives received.
Subsequently they are measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses and adjusted for
certain remeasurements of the lease liability. The right-of-use asset is depreciated using the straight-line method
from the commencement date to the end of the lease term, unless the lease transfers ownership of the underlying
asset to the Group by the end of the lease term or the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the Group will
exercise a purchase option. In that case the right-of-use asset will be depreciated over the useful life of the
underlying asset, which is determined on the same basis as those of property and equipment.
The lease liability Is initially measured at the present value of the following lease payments:
• fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable ;
• variable lease payment that are based on an index or a rate ;
• amounts expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees ;
• the exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that option; and
• payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the lessee exercising that option.
The lease liability is subsequently increased by the interest cost on the lease liability and decreased by lease
payment made. It is remeasured if there is a modification that is not accounted for as a separate lease; when there
is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate; a change in the estimate of the
200
amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and changes in the assessment of whether a
purchase or extension option is reasonably certain to be exercised or a termination option is reasonably certain not
to be exercised.
Lease liabilities and right-of-use assets are presented separately in the statement of financial position.
The Group and the Company have elected to present interest paid related to lease liabilities in the Consolidated
Statement of Cash Flows, within the line “Interest charges & related expenses paid” in operating activities.
The Group and the Company as a lessor
Leasing contracts in which the Group is a lessor are classified as financial or operating. The lease contracts of the
Group related exclusively to operating leases. Income from operating leases is recognized in the statement of profit
and loss on a straight line during the lease agreement.
4.19 Earnings per share
The Group presents both basic and diluted earnings per share for its common shares. The basic earnings per share
are calculated by dividing the profits or loss attributable to holders of common shares by the weighted average
number of outstanding common shares during the period.
Diluted earnings per share are determined by adjusting the profit or loss attributable to holders of common shares
and the weighted average number of outstanding common shares by the effect of all diluted eventual common
shares consisting of convertible notes and shares with options granted to the staff.
4.20 Fair value measurement
“Fair value” is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction
between market participants at the measurement date in the principal or, in its absence, the most advantageous
market to which the Group has access at that date. The fair value of a liability reflects its non-performance risk.
A number of Group’s accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial
and non-financial assets and liabilities.
When one is available, the Group measures the fair value of an instrument using the quoted price in an active
market for that instrument. A market is regarded as “active” if transactions for the asset or liability take place with
sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.
If there is no quoted price in an active market, then the Group uses valuation techniques that maximise the use of
relevant observable inputs and the use of unobservable inputs. The chosen valuation technique incorporates all of
the factors that market participants would take into account in pricing a transaction.
If an asset or a liability measured at fair value has a bid price and an ask price, then the Group measures assets and
long positions at a bid price and liabilities and short positions at an ask price. The best evidence of the fair value of
a financial instrument on initial recognition is normally the transaction price i.e. the fair value of the consideration
given or received. If the Group determines that the fair value on initial recognition differs from the transaction price
and the fair value is evidenced neither by a quoted price in an active market for an identical asset or liability nor
based on a valuation technique for which any unobservable inputs are judged to be insignificant in relation to the
measurement, then the financial instrument is initially measured at fair value, adjusted to defer the difference
between the fair value on initial recognition and the transaction price. Subsequently, that difference is recognized
in profit or loss on an appropriate basis over the life of the instrument but no later than when the valuation is wholly
supported by observable market data or the transaction is closed out.
201
5. Operating segments
An operating segment is based on the structure of the information to the Groups management and internal
reporting system. The Group is organized into business centres and business units based on the production of
copper and aluminium products. In particular, it has two reportable operating segments. The operating segments
of the Group are as follows:
Copper products: this segment produces and sells copper and copper alloys rolled and extruded products.
Aluminium products: the aluminium segment produces and sell a wide range of aluminium products and
their alloys.
a-EBITDA is determined as the significant key performance indicator of the operational profitability of the Group
and the Company. For further details please refer to note 36.
The segment analysis for the fiscal year 2024 considered as follows:
2024 Reportable segments Amounts in EUR thousand Aluminium Copper Total Segment revenue 1,730,927 1,707,577 3,438,504 Inter-segment revenue (16) (36) (52) Total Revenue 1,730,911 1,707,541 3,438,452 Cost of Sales (1,577,130) (1,577,429) (3,154,559) Gross profit 153,780 130,112 283,893 Other Income 33,298 8,919 42,218 Selling and Distribution expenses (21,277) (11,894) (33,171) Administrative expenses (48,039) (30,435) (78,474) Impairment loss on receivables and contract assets (891) (6,962) (7,853) Other Expenses (23,440) (6,577) (30,017) Operating profit / (loss) 93,431 83,163 176,595 Finance Income 1,937 1,443 3,380 Finance Costs (28,406) (19,948) (48,354) Dividends 300 118 418 Net Finance income / (cost) (26,169) (18,388) (44,556) Share of profit/(loss) of equity accounted investees, net of tax 579 (3,477) (2,898) Impairment in participations and Goodwill - (3,144) (3,144) Profit / (Loss) before taxes 67,842 58,155 125,997 Income tax and deferred tax expense (11,051) (5,404) (16,455) Profit/Loss (-) from continuing operations 56,791 52,751 109,542 Depreciation and amortisation (47,588) (20,004) (67,593) Total assets 1,549,394 896,512 2,445,906 Total liabilities 873,452 520,435 1,393,887 Capital expenditure 44,381 24,359 68,739
202
2023 Reportable segments Amounts in EUR thousand Copper Total Copper Segment revenue 1,624,589 1,668,949 3,293,538 Inter-segment revenue (26) (91) (117) Total Revenue 1,624,562 1,668,858 3,293,421 Cost of Sales (1,507,876) (1,572,235) (3,080,111) Gross profit 116,686 96,624 213,309 Other Income 15,799 9,493 25,291 Selling and Distribution expenses (23,568) (11,771) (35,338) Administrative expenses (42,275) (26,746) (69,022) Impairment loss on receivables and contract assets (5,787) (2,007) (7,793) Other Expenses (14,969) (8,388) (23,357) Operating profit / (loss) 45,886 57,204 103,090 Finance Income 1,753 1,723 3,476 Finance Costs (33,291) (23,306) (56,596) Dividends 300 134 434 Net Finance income / (cost) (31,238) (21,448) (52,686) Share of profit/(loss) of equity accounted investees, net of tax 1,148 (8,540) (7,392) Impairment in participations and Goodwill (14) (40) (54) Profit / (Loss) before taxes 15,782 27,176 42,958 Income tax and deferred tax expense (6,909) (3,204) (10,113) Profit/Loss (-) from continuing operations 8,874 23,972 32,846 Depreciation and amortisation (51,127) (23,708) (74,835) Total assets 1,474,577 858,874 2,333,450 Total liabilities 880,242 490,827 1,371,068 Capital expenditure 57,949 26,093 84,041
203
The operating segments are mostly managed centrally, but the greater part of sales are overseas. Sales and non-
current assets of the Group based on the geographical allocation are presented as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Revenue Greece 188,079 201,900 341,592 359,703 Other European Union countries 2,223,961 2,173,551 1,350,018 1,377,137 UK 266,650 198,287 210,938 136,423 Other European countries 295,972 276,878 206,144 191,776 Asia 93,903 132,255 62,427 55,912 Americas 310,034 238,553 175,731 158,965 Αfrica 52,149 64,098 26,047 35,244 Oceania 7,704 7,900 3,024 2,739 Total 3,438,452 3,293,421 2,375,920 2,317,901
The Group and the Company are mainly operate in Greece and Bulgaria. The below information of the Group’s and
Company’s assets present the Geographic allocation of these assets.
Amounts in EUR thousand GROUP COMPANY Property, Plant & Equipment 2024 2023 2024 2023 Greece 908,803 916,407 780,329 789,551 International 147,230 135,325 - - Total 1,055,393 1,051,732 780,329 789,551 Right of use assets Greece 13,056 8,980 9,718 5,531 International 1,741 1,414 - - Total 14,797 10,394 9,718 5,531 Intangible assets and goodwill Greece 74,726 75,919 70,904 70,049 International 3,252 1,157 - - Total 77,979 77,076 70,904 70,049 Investment property Greece 21,957 22,731 30,943 32,163 Total 21,957 22,731 30,943 32,163 Investments in Property, Plant & Equipment 2024 2023 2024 2023 Greece 57,040 76,577 41,027 62,421 International 19,480 14,949 - - Total 76,520 91,527 41,027 62,421
204
6. Sales
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Sale of goods 1,267,652 943,779 828,611 762,799 Metal Sales 2,166,064 2,344,543 1,543,808 1,551,671 Rendering of services 4,736 5,099 3,501 3,430 Total 3,438,452 3,293,421 2,375,920 2,317,901
Consolidated and corporate turnover for 2024 increased compared to last year mainly due to the increase in
average LME metals prices in international markets and the increase in sales volume in the Aluminium segment.
7. Other income and expenses
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Grants 1,502 583 1,435 513 Rental income 330 401 308 363 Income from fees 519 889 376 488 Income from costs recharged 2,503 822 2,965 2,785 Indemnities and income from claims 472 2,325 371 1,742 Gain from disposal of property, plant & equipment 36 266 17 190 Gain from valuation of financial instruments (Note 14) 7,462 - 7,462 - Income from reversal of provisions - 36 - - Income from reversal of impairment of fixed assets - 176 - 176 Amortisation of grants 1,512 1,535 1,123 1,146 Foreign Exchange Gains 26,221 12,476 20,946 7,017 Gains from business combinations 168 - - - Other 973 5,783 516 3,974 Other Income 41,697 25,291 35,519 18,394
Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Loss from disposal of Property, plant & equipment - 2 - 2 Loss from write-offs of Property, plant & equipment 356 248 - 15 Loss from sale of investments (Note 13) - 2,589 - - Loss from valuation of financial instruments (Note 14) - 3,588 156 4,745 Impairment of Fixed assets 35 1,362 35 1,282 Other penalties, Indemnities and claims 523 19 35 13 Depreciation and amortisation 705 1,109 1,418 2,093 Foreign Exchange Losses 27,294 12,305 21,640 6,398 Other 584 2,136 274 1,453 Other expense 29,497 23,357 23,558 16,000
205
8. Expenses by nature
The breakdown of expenses by nature was as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Cost of inventories recognized as an expense 476,549 158,564 288,526 230,711 Metal Cost 2,171,776 2,394,067 1,558,979 1,590,246 Employee benefits 179,791 167,700 107,868 102,183 Energy 72,682 107,039 49,880 75,868 Depreciation and amortisation 66,888 73,726 48,405 50,447 Taxes duties 5,068 2,583 2,558 505 Insurance expenses 12,377 12,008 8,429 8,144 Rental fees 3,440 3,961 2,879 2,752 Transportation costs for goods and materials 79,382 76,487 56,616 52,871 Promotion & advertising 3,650 3,827 1,972 1,642 Third party fees and benefits 106,741 86,759 128,411 112,689 (Gains)/losses from derivatives (12,914) (2,637) (14,943) 326 Production tools 14,134 12,970 5,289 4,723 Maintenance expenses 35,986 39,485 24,704 28,929 Travel expenses 9,869 7,345 7,409 5,033 Storage and packing 6,829 6,780 1,537 1,508 Commissions 16,496 19,650 10,756 12,724 Foreign exchange differences -10- - BOD Fees 2,687 2,095377 520 Shared utility expenses 1,297 681 850 1 Royalties 2,368 815 1,949 661 Other expenses 11,107 10,558 3,019 4,159 Total 3,266,204 3,184,471 2,295,469 2,286,642
The analysis of the above expenses as presented in the statement of profit and loss is as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Cost of sales 3,154,559 3,080,111 2,227,338 2,223,622 Selling and Distribution expenses 33,171 35,338 20,372 20,342 Administrative expenses 78,474 69,022 47,759 42,678 Total 3,266,204 3,184,471 2,295,469 2,286,642
For R&D expenses disbursed the amounts are below:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Aluminium 7,365 5,230 6,723 4,632 Copper 5,780 4,770 5,780 4,770 Total 13,145 10,000 12,502 9,402
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
206
The cost of employees’ benefits can be broken down as follows:
In the above employee benefits are included capitalized employee benefits in projects under construction.
The number of employees of the Company at the end of the current year was: 1,883 (2023: 1,845) and as for the
Group: 3,480 (2023: 3,400).
Interest expenses decreased as a result of the reduction in the Group's and the Company's net Debt and the
reduction in benchmark interest rates in international markets. In addition, the Group and the Company have
entered into interest rate swap agreements (IRS) to reduce their exposure to interest rate fluctuations. The result
of these agreements is included within financial expenses.
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Employee remuneration & expenses 137,416 126,210 81,772 76,334 Social security expenses 26,610 25,375 16,444 15,537 Defined benefit plan expenses 3,257 3,324 2,375 1,941 Other 12,509 12,858 7,279 8,371 Total 179,791 167,767 107,868 102,183
9. Finance income and cost GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Finance income Interest income 3.360 3.476 3.850 3.580 Foreign Exchange gains 20 - 20 - 3.380 3.476 3.870 3.580 Finance cost Interest expenses (52.686) (54.195) (40.664) (43.311) Foreign Exchange gains (71) (3.917) (71) - Loss from derivatives 4.404 1.516 4.404 - (48.354) (56.596) (36.332) (43.311) Net finance income cost (44.974) (53.121) (32.461) (39.731)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
207
10. Property, plant and equipment
GROUP Fixed assets Fields Transportation Furniture & other Buildings Machinery under Total Plots equipment equipment Amounts in EUR thousand construction Cost Balance at 1 January 2023 135,036 300,157 1,277,276 23,509 29,548 83,391 1,848,916 Effect of movement in exchange rates - - - - - (4) (4) Additions 251 1,481 4,867 862 2,668 73,599 83,729 Disposals - - (321) (95) (58) (571) (1,045) Reclassifications to investment Property - (3,505) - - - - (3,505) Write offs - (2,102) (8,492) (1,445) (4,918) (21) (16,978) Other Reclassifications - 17,792 70,424 125 1,521 (90,278) (415) Reclassifications from Right of use of assets - - 17,470 - - - 17,470 Reclassifications to Assets held for sale - (89) - - (153) - (242) Balance at 31 December 2023 135,287 313,734 1,361,223 22,956 28,609 66,117 1,927,926 Accumulated depreciation Balance at 1 January 2023 (2,507) (133,664) (637,463) (18,080) (25,250) (274) (817,238) Depreciation - (13,703) (53,563) (1,285) (1,910) - (70,461) Disposals - - 183 83 31 - 297 Reclassifications to investment Property - 876 - - - - 876 Write offs - 2,103 8,321 1,445 4,918 - 16,786 Impairment loss - (28) (1,330) - (4) - (1,362) Reversal of Impairment - 40 135 - - - 175 Reclassifications from Right of use of - - (5,271) - - - (5,271) assets Reclassifications to Assets held for sale - 1 - - 4 - 5 Balance at 31 December 2023 (2,507) (144,375) (688,989) (17,837) (22,211) (274) (876,193)
208
Fixed assets Fields Transportation Furniture & other Buildings Machinery under Total Plots equipment equipment Amounts in EUR thousand construction Cost Balance at 1 January 2024 135,287 313,734 1,361,223 22,956 28,609 66,117 1,927,926 Effect of movement in exchange rates - - - - - - - Additions - 1,020 5,490 956 1,451 59,532 68,450 Disposals - (4) (1,891) (107) (25) (5) (2,033) Write offs - - (592) (150) (2) - (744) Other Reclassifications 1,645 8,136 30,496 15 1,303 (41,170) 426 Balance at 31 December 2024 136,932 322,886 1,394,725 23,671 31,337 84,474 1,994,025 Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses Balance at 1 January 2024 (2,507) (144,375) (688,989) (17,837) (22,211) (274) (876,193) Depreciation - (11,011) (47,479) (1,327) (2,344) - (62,161) Disposals - 4 1,666 107 21 - 1,798 Write offs - - 237 150 1 - 388 Impairment loss - - (35) - - - (35) Other Reclassifications (1,645) (783) - - - - (2,428) Balance at 31 December 2024 (4,152) (156,165) (734,600) (18,907) (24,534) (274) (938,632) Carrying amounts At 1 January 2023 132,529 166,493 639,812 5,429 4,298 83,117 1,031,678 At 31 December 2023 132,780 169,358 672,234 5,119 6,398 65,843 1,051,732 At 31 December 2024 132,780 166,721 660,126 4,764 6,803 84,200 1,055,393
COMPANY
209
Fixed assets Fields Transportation Furniture & other Buildings Machinery under Total Plots equipment equipment Amounts in EUR thousand construction Cost Balance at 1 January 2023 77,849 227,974 968,905 19,089 19,385 76,912 1,390,114 Additions 191 787 2,050 395 1,589 53,925 58,937 Disposals - - (11) (37) (31) (571) (649) Write offs - (2,102) (6,413) (1,445) (4,659) (21) (14,640) Other Reclassifications - 16,232 58,249 102 790 (75,700) (328) Reclassifications from Right of use of assets - - 17,470 - - - 17,470 Balance at 31 December 2023 78,040 242,892 1,040,249 18,104 17,074 54,544 1,450,904 Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses Balance at 1 January 2023 (2,507) (92,717) (492,999) (15,355) (17,364) - (620,942) Depreciation - (9,368) (37,126) (995) (1,204) - (48,693) Disposals - - 6 24 5 - 36 Write offs - 2,103 6,418 1,445 4,659 - 14,625 Impairment loss - (28) (1,253) - - - (1,282) Reversal of Impairment - 40 135 - - - 175 Reclassifications from Right of use of assets - - (5,271) - - - (5,271) Balance at 31 December 2023 (2,507) (99,970) (530,090) (14,882) (13,904) - (661,353)
210
Fixed assets Fields Transportation Furniture & other Amounts in EUR thousand Buildings Machinery under Total Plots equipment equipment construction Cost Balance at 1 January 2023 78,040 242,892 1,040,249 18,104 17,074 54,544 1,450,904 Additions - 379 3,051 309 1,048 33,785 38,573 Disposals - - (1,526) (66) (8) - (1,600) Write offs - - - (83) - - (83) Other Reclassifications 1,645 7,968 20,448 - 661 (29,973) 750 Balance at 31 December 2023 79,685 251,239 1,062,222 18,264 18,775 58,357 1,488,543 Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses Balance at 1 January 2023 (2,507) (99,970) (530,090) (14,882) (13,904) - (661,353) Depreciation - (8,997) (34,564) (982) (1,492) - (46,035) Disposals - - 1,481 66 7 - 1,554 Write offs - - - 83 - - 83 Impairment loss - - (35) - - - (35) Other Reclassifications (1,645) (783) - - - - (2,428) Balance at 31 December 2023 (4,152) (109,751) (563,208) (15,715) (15,388) - (708,214) Carrying amounts At 1 January 2023 75,342 135,257 475,906 3,734 2,021 76,912 769,171 At 31 December 2023 75,533 142,922 510,159 3,223 3,170 54,544 789,551 At 31 December 2024 75,533 141,489 499,014 2,549 3,387 58,357 780,329
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
211
(a) Pledges on Fixed Assets
There are pledges upon fixed assets related to the security of loans received the Group and the Company (see note 22).
(b) Assets under Construction
The caption “Assets under construction” includes machinery the installation of which has not been completed as at December 31,
2024. The completion of these assets is estimated to be completed till the end of the upcoming year.
(c) Capitalization of Borrowing costs
For the fixed asset of the Group as well as the company Euro 0,4 million was capitalized in 2024 (2022: 1,8 million), which
stands for the borrowing cost of loans which were drawn for the funding of those assets. The discount rate used is 4,28%.
(d) Other reclassifications
Net amount of reclassifications is related to intangible assets under construction that were reclassified during the year to
intangible assets.
(e) Additions
The caption "Additions" line mainly includes additions to buildings/warehouses in Oinofyta and investments in mechanical
equipment, which mainly concerns the expansion of the hot rolling of the Parent Company's Aluminium division and the
increase in the production capacity of the subsidiary Sofia Med with the addition of 4 new bell-type bases with the aim of
improving the product.
(f) Disposals
The disposals related mainly to tangible assets that have already been completely impaired.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
212
11. Intangible assets
GROUP Development Trademarks Goodwill Software Other Total Amounts in EUR thousand costs and licenses Cost Balance as at 1 January 2023 27,158 80 50,475 23,113 338 101,164 Additions - - 5 307 - 312 Disposals - - - (3) - (3) Write-offs - - - (1) - (1) Reclassifications to Assets held for sale - - (5) (6) - (11) Reclassifications - - 14 401 - 416 Balance at 31 December 2023 27,158 80 50,489 23,811 338 101,876 Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses Balance as at January 1 2023 (2,703) (48) (408) (20,469) (109) (23,737) Amortisation - (8) (67) (944) (49) (1,068) Disposals - - - 3 - 3 Write-offs - - - 1 - 1 Balance as at 31 December 2023 (2,703) (55) (476) (21,408) (158) (24,800)
Development Trademarks Goodwill Software Other Total Amounts in EUR thousand costs and licenses Balance as at 1 January 2024 27,158 80 50,489 23,811 338 101,876 Additions - - - 290 - 290 Reclassifications - - - 1,888 115 2,003 Balance at 31 December 2024 27,158 80 50,489 25,989 453 104,168 Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses Balance as at January 1 2024 (2,703) (55) (476) (21,408) (158) (24,800) Amortisation - (8) (96) (1,216) (70) (1,390) Balance as at 31 December 2024 (2,703) (63) (572) (22,624) (228) (26,189) Carrying amounts At 1 January 2023 24,456 32 50,067 2,645 228 77,428 At 31 December 2023 24,456 24 50,014 2,403 180 77,076 At 31 December 2024 24,456 17 49,918 3,364 225 77,979
At the date of the merger by absorption of "ELVAL HELLENIC ALUMINUM INDUSTRY S.A." by "HALCOR METAL
PROCESSING S.A." in 2017, the trade name of the products bearing the name TALOS has been recognized, which
has been legally registered with a value of €24.6 million and customer relationships worth €25.1 million which
appear in " Trademarks and licenses " and goodwill value of €22.1 million. At Group level, goodwill of €2.3 million
relates to the purchase of 100% of Metalvalius EOOD by the subsidiary Sofia Med S.A. in 2019 and of €2.7 million
relates to the acquisition of 100% of "Cablel Wires S.A. Hellenic Wire Industry S.A." from the associated "Hellenic
Cables S.A., Hellenic Cable Industry Single Member S.A." which has been fully impaired.
The Group and the Company regarding the goodwill of €22.1 million as well as the trade name and client
relationships of Euro 47.4 million, an impairment test was performed to test for any indication of impairment of
213
the CGU of the copper segment using the value in use method based on a five-year business plan, the results of
which indicated no need for impairment. The basic assumptions of the test were as follows:
Risk-free rate: 2,49%
Market risk premium: 4,72%
Expected income tax rate: 22%
Unlevered beta: 0,87
WACC 7,77%
Growth rate (g): 1,35%.
The expected fair value will be increased (decreased) by approximately 13,2 million, if the expected growth of the
market increases (decreases) by 0.5%. In addition, it should be noted that the expected fair value will be increased
(decreased) by 11.73million if the expected cash flows increase (decrease) by 0.5%.
An increase in WACC caused by the aforementioned factors by 0.25% basis units does change the discounted cash
flows and, as a consequence, the fair value by 10,0 and not significantly enough to cause an impairment.
Intangible assets, as trade name and client relationships amounted to Euro 47.4 million, do not have a legal or similar
maturity as to the creation of cash flows. As a result, the useful life is indefinite. Software and other intangible assets
have definite useful life. Amortization for trademarks and licenses is included in the " Cost of sales " line item of the
"Income Statement".
COMPANY Trademarks Goodwill Software Total Amounts in EUR thousand and licenses Cost Balance as at 1 January 2023 22,118 47,370 16,920 86,408 Additions - - 185 185 Disposals - - (3) (3) Other reclassifications - - 328 328 Balance at 31 December 2023 22,118 47,370 17,429 86,917 Accumulated amortisation Balance at 1 January 2023 - (335) (15,943) (16,278) Amortisation - (67) (526) (593) Mergers and absorption - - 3 3 Balance at 31 December 2023 - (402) (16,466) (16,868)
214
Trademarks Goodwill Software Total Amounts in EUR thousand and licenses Cost Balance as at 1 January 2024 22,118 47,370 17,429 86,917 Additions - 84 84 Disposals - 1,679 1,679 Balance at 31 December 2024 22,118 47,370 19,193 88,681 Accumulated amortisation Balance at 1 January 2024 - (402) (16,466) (16,868) Amortisation - (95) (813) (908) Balance at 31 December 2024 - (497) (17,279) (17,776) Carrying amounts At 1 January 2023 22,118 47,035 977 70,130 At 31 December 2023 22,118 46,968 963 70,049 At 31 December 2024 22,118 46,873 1,914 70,904
12. Investment property
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance at 1 January 22,731 20,840 32,163 33,946 Additions - - - - Reclassifications to PPE - 2,629 - - Depreciation (774) (739) (1,221) (1,783) Balance at 31 December 21,957 22,731 30,943 32,163
Investment properties include a number of properties and plots of land that the Group and the Company either
intend to lease or sell to third parties in the near future, as circumstances permit. The Company's investment
properties are rented to Group companies. These properties in the Consolidated Financial Statements are
presented under Property, Plant and Equipment.
In addition, the Group and the Company conducted an assessment of the fair value of the above properties in
accordance with the provisions of IAS 40. The assessment of the fair value of the above properties was carried out
with the assessment reports from recognized independent valuators, who possess both the necessary experience
as well as the specialized knowledge regarding the measurement of the fair value of real estate in the areas where
the Group's properties are located. The valuation method applied to determine the fair value of the Group's real
estate investments reflects the most efficient and best use of these properties, as determined by the Group's
management, the Comparative Data Method. These observable data were adjusted taking into account the special
characteristics of each property. The properties are classified as level 3 (level 3). The Group and the Company are
not obliged to regularly assess the fair value of fixed assets.
Fair value of the investment property which are included in the reporting line “Investment Propertywas as follows:
215
GROUP Fair Value Property category € ‘000 Industrial Buildings 12,571 Land and Land Plots 10,934 Other property 163 Total 23,669 COMPANY Fair Value Property category € ‘000 Industrial Buildings 28,975 Land and Land Plots 20,115 Other property 163 Total 49,254
At Company level, in addition to the above, industrial properties that are leased in fully consolidated and at Group
level are reclassified to the reference line "Tangible fixed assets". It should be noted that the Company is not
required to perform an annual measurement of the fair value of its investment properties but receives assessments
at regular intervals to assess whether impairment conditions exist.
13. Investments
The movement of the Company's investment in Subsidiaries is as follows:
COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 Balance at 1 January 240.981 244.131 Share capital increase (+) 3.500 4.040 Share capital reduction (-) - (650) Impairment (3.845) (6.540) Balance at 31 December 240.637 240.981
According to the decision of the extraordinary General Meeting of the Shareholders, dated 25.07.2024, of the
subsidiary company " METALLOURGIKI IPEIROU ANONYMI ETAIREIA" it was decided to increase the share capital
by the amount of one million five hundred thousand euros (€1,500,000.00) with payment of cash and issuance of
one hundred and fifty thousand (150,000) new shares, nominal value ten euros (€10.00) each, value (difference)
premium of ten euros (€10.00) each, i.e. an issue (disposal) price of twenty euros (€20.00) each, and a total, for all
newly issued shares, of a disposal amount of three million euros (€3,000,000.00).
According to the decision of the extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of the 100% subsidiary “ELVIOK
SA”, a share capital increase has been decided by Euro 500,000 paid in cash with the issue of 50,000 shares with
nominal value Euro 10.00 each.
The Company proceeded with an impairment test of its investments during the year. Based on the revised forecasts
for the investment in the subsidiary " METALLOURGIKI IPEIROU ANONYMI ETAIREIA " at the level of the investment's
216
business plan, as a result of the difficult economic conditions prevailing worldwide and the reduced demand mainly
for coin tablets, it recognized an impairment loss of Euro 3.8 million. Impairment loss is included in the Company’s
Income Statement in the line item "Impairment in participations and Goodwill".
Information of subsidiaries with significant non-controlling interest presented in the table below:
Amounts in EUR thousand SOFIA MED 2024 VIOMAL S.A Other Total S.A. Percentage of Non-Controlling Interest 25.00% 10.44% Non-Current Assets 3,353 148,965 Current Assets 7,085 246,261 Non-current Liabilities 379 23,214 Current Liabilities 4,962 125,562 Net Assets 5,097 246,451 Attributable to NCI 1,274 25,730 38 27,042 Revenue 25,137 900,510 Profit / (Loss) 493 61,236 Other Comprehensive Income (4) (416) Total Comprehensive Income 489 60,820 Total OCI of NCI 122 6,350 (186) 6,286 Cash-Flows from Operating Activities 1,207 72,491 Cash-Flows from Investing Activities (353) (18,356) Cash-Flows from Financing Activities (549) (57,798) Effect on Cash and Cash equivalents 305 (3,663)
Amounts in EUR thousand SOFIA MED 2023 VIOMAL S.A Other Total S.A. Percentage of Non-Controlling Interest 25.00% 10.44% Non-Current Assets 3,388 136,350 Current Assets 7,033 215,919 Non-current Liabilities 400 45,074 Current Liabilities 4,613 101,564 Net Assets 5,408 205,631 Attributable to NCI 1,352 21,468 (55) 22,765 Revenue 21,779 869,216 Profit / (Loss) 755 41,503 Other Comprehensive Income (6) (503) Total Comprehensive Income 749 41,000 Total OCI of NCI 187 4,280 (175) 4,293 Cash-Flows from Operating Activities 1,962 23,663 Cash-Flows from Investing Activities (562) (13,880) Cash-Flows from Financing Activities (1,441) (15,591) Effect on Cash and Cash equivalents (41) (5,808)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
217
For the fiscal year 2024, the Group has distributed dividends of Euro 2.3 million (2023: Euro 1.3 million) to the
minority interests.
From the aforementioned share capital increase in the subsidiary company "METALLOURGIKI EPIROU SA" the
Company and the Group increased their percentage by 6% to 91%. The impact on equity attributable to
shareholders and minority interests is presented within the line " Change in ownership interests " of the
consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity.
The movement in the caption of “Investments in Equity accounted investees is as follows:
On 29.05.2024, the Dutch company "NedZink Holdings BV" was established, in ELVALHALCOR participates by 50%,
with the aim of strengthening and more effectively promoting the commercial network of the associated company
NedZink BV in France. On 19.07.2024, an increase in the share capital of the 50% associated company NedZink
Holding BV was carried out by the amount of EUR 175,000 for each shareholder.
Within 2024, capital increases were implemented in the associated company NedZink B.V., where ELVALHALCOR
participated in a total amount of 8.5 million euros, maintaining its share to 50%. The difficult economic conditions
prevailing worldwide, with the increased reference interest rates, burdened the demand for its products and, as a
consequence, the results of 2024. This resulted to an impairment loss of the investment, as a consequence of the
impairment test assessment conducted according to its business plan, which ELVALHALCOR incorporate the revised
negative assessments for future results for NedZink B.V., following the conservatism principle. As a consequence of
the revised assessment an impairment loss had to be recorded of Euro 8,5 million, due to the fact that the
recoverable amount of the investment was lower than the carrying amount of the investment at Company level. At
Group level an impairment loss had to be recorded of Euro 3.1 million for the participation in NedZink B.V.
Impairment loss is included in the Income Statement in the line item "Impairment in participations and Goodwill".
The assumptions used was Risk-free rate: 2,49%, Market risk premium: 4,8%, Expected income tax rate: 25,8%,
Unlevered beta: 0,87, WACC 7,24%, Growth rate (g): 1,22%.
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance at 1 January 23,420 23,057 11,382 12,417 Additions 1,445 - 1,013 - Share in profit / (loss) after taxes (2,898) (7,392) - - Share from OCI after taxes (39) (11) - - Dividends received (-) (4,987) (2,127) - - Foreign exchange differences 82 (72) - - Share capital increase (+) 8,675 11,000 8,675 11,000 Share capital reduction (-) (979) (1,035) (979) (1,035) Impairment losses (3,144) - (8,500) (11,000) Balance at 31 December 21,574 23,420 11,591 11,382
218
The main financial assets of these associated companies can be broken down as follows:
Consolidation Company Country Business % investment method 2024 2023 UACJ ELVAL HEAT EXCHANGER Germany Commercial Equity method 49.00% 49.00% MATERIALS GmbH International Trade S.A. Belgium Commercial Equity method 27.97% 27.97% STEELMET S.A. Greece Services Equity method 29.56% 29.56% Metallurgical ELKEME S.A Greece Equity method 92.50% 92.50% Research VIENER S.A Greece Energy Equity method 41.32% 41.32% VIEXAL S.A Greece Services Equity method 26.67% 26.67% HC ISITMA A.S. Turkey Industrial Equity method 50.00% 50.00% NEDZINK B.V. Netherlands Industrial Equity method 50.00% 50.00% NEDZINK HOLDING B.V. Netherlands Services Equity method 50.00% 0.00%
Current Non current Short term Long term Amounts in EUR Assets Assets Liabilities Liabilities thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 UACJ ELVAL HEAT EXCHANGER MATERIALS 14,158 14,376 53 12 12,158 12,235 52 - GmbH International Trade S.A. 125,703 151,263 7,555 8,127 91,368 103,543 3,107 4,752 STEELMET S.A. 18,215 13,639 6,832 7,088 15,882 13,877 3,637 3,106 ELKEME S.A 2,559 2,108 1,061 1,060 850 683 240 140 VIENER S.A 4,674 4,709 684 576 2,247 2,271 569 449 VIEXAL S.A 3,379 2,217 471 161 2,735 1,578 469 127 HC ISITMA A.S. 523 508 279 132 101 66 156 29 NEDZINK B.V. 30,688 30,165 38,911 40,240 13,691 52,377 48,982 32,030 NEDZINK HOLDING B.V. 3,917 -718-1,527- - -
Other Net Result after Amounts in EUR Sales comprehensive Dividends tax thousand income after tax 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 UACJ ELVAL HEAT EXCHANGER MATERIALS 66.443 73.559 1.035 1.656 - - 1.187 1.203 GmbH International Trade S.A. 1.268.543 1.249.526 5.062 7.661 292 (205)14.0501.200 STEELMET S.A. 69.125 57.289 2.263 1.140 (34)17- - ELKEME S.A 3.895 3.710 191 158 (5)(6)- - VIENER S.A 14.969 17.980 108 401 - - 131 2.502 VIEXAL S.A 19.172 15.986 457 470 (108)(52)378 630 HC ISITMA A.S. 2.037 2.051 (139)(48)3 (4)-- NEDZINK B.V. 91.913 79.614 (10.713) (22.277) - - -- NEDZINK HOLDING B.V. 9.679 -(101) - - - - -
219
The Group does not control Elkeme S.A. as the management is being appointed directly by Viohalco. Elkeme is being
consolidated in full by Viohalco S.A.
14. Other investments
The movement of other investments in non-current assets was as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance as at 1 January 28.470 5.261 28.217 4.994 Additions -26.634-26.634Change in fair value through OCI (902)216(902)216Impairment -(54)-(40)Change in fair value through PnL 7.462 (3.588)7.462 (3.588)Balance as at 31 December 35.030 28.470 34.776 28.217
Other investments related to domestic and foreign equity instruments for which neither the Group nor the
Company has the power or significant influence.
Other investments include the following:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Unlisted shares: -Greek equity instruments32.515 27.572 32.261 27.319 -International equity instruments895 895 895 895 33.409 28.467 33.156 28.213 Listed Securities: -Greek equity instruments 1.620 -1.620- -International Equity instruments -3-31.620 3 1.620 3
The Group and the Company classified the investment in COSMOS ALUMINIUM in the item "Other Investments".
Based on the purchase agreement, the shareholders of ELVALHALCOR granted COSMOS ALUMINIUM with a put
option to purchase the remaining outstanding capital stock of COSMOS ALUMINIUM. In addition, COSMOS
ALUMINIUM granted ELVALHALCOR with a put option to sale the remaining outstanding capital stock of COSMOS
ALUMINIUM. The calculation of the purchase price prescribed in the call and put option is based on a predetermined
formula based on the EBITDA of COSMOS ALUMINIUM on the strike date. The exercise period for both options
commenced in 2028, and their term is for six months. Upon the exercise of the aforementioned options, the
shareholders of COSMOS ALUMINIUM will own 100% of outstanding capital stock of COSMOS ALUMINIUM. These
expire in case that the shareholders do not exercise them during the exercise period. These options are recognized
in the consolidated and separate statement of financial position in their fair value and were included in the carrying
amount of the investment in COSMOS ALUMINIUM.
The recognized gain arises from their measurement in the fair value recorded in the consolidated and separate
statement of profit and loss into account “Other income”
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
220
The fair value of the put and call options was based on a widely acceptable valuation model methodology
considering the below:
• expected turnover & EBITDA margins of COSMOS ALUMINIUM;
• risk free rate;
• duration period;
• volatility, defined as the range of values for all inputs used in the valuation model;
The investment in the related company COSMOS ALUMINIUM of Euro 31 million (2023 Euro 23), which has been
included in the above table, is measured in the fair value through profit and loss and has been categorized as level
3.
The fair value is being recorded through OCI statement (FVTOCI).
For the calculation of the fair value please see note 28.
15. Income tax
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Income tax expense (9,382)(8,484)(815)(91)Deferred tax (7,073)(1,629)(3,463)5,640Income tax (16,455)(10,113)(4,278)5,550
Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Profit before income tax 125,99742,95874,164(3,026)At statutory income tax rate of 22% (27,719)(9,451)(16,316)666Non-deductible expenses for tax purposes (5,469)(6,707)(4,156)(1,264)Tax-exempt income 92967,5436,239Recognition of previously unrecognised tax losses, tax 186---credit or temporary differences of a prior period Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdictions 10,1965,619--Current-year losses for which no deferred tax asset is (121)---recognised Tax-exempt reserves recognition 6,723-6,522-Change in tax rate or composition of new tax -122--Permanent Differences (382)-191-Derecognition of previously recognised deferred tax (110)-(110)-asset Other taxes 22-1,642-Top-up tax under Pillar II (180)---Adjustment for prior year income tax 306209406(91)Income tax expense reported in the statement of (16,455)(10,113)(4,278)5,550profit or loss Effective tax rate -13% -24% -6% -183%
221
The deferred tax assets that arise from the losses carried forward are recognized only if it is possible that they will be
recovered with future profits according to the Groups business plan. In 2023, the Company had recognized deferred tax
assets of Euro 2.8 million. Within 2024, the Company exercised this right, receiving the corresponding tax benefit.
Pursuant to Law.4799/2021 tax rate reduced to 22% for income of legal entities for the tax year 2021 and onwards.
The provisions of article 49 and paragraph 9 of article 72 of Law 4172/2013, as amended with the L.4607/2019, regarding
thin capitalization, were applicable according to which the limit of the additional interest expense is set to 30% of the
EBITDA, subject to paragraph 3, where interest expenses are not recognized as deductible tax expenses, to the extent
that the excess interest expenses exceed thirty percent (30%) of the taxable earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation
and amortisation (EBITDA). These interest expense that are not deducted can be settled with future tax profits with no
time limitations.
Companies of the Group are entitled to claim special tax deductions for qualifying investments for specific investments
in fixed assets or in relative expenses. The Group and the Company recorded these rights as tax credits, which means
that these credits reduce the income tax payable and the current tax expense. For the fiscal year 2024 the amount of
the credits amounts to Euro 6.7 million for 2024.
For the fiscal year 2024, the Company and its subsidiaries are under the audit of the Certified Public Accountants,
according to the provisions of article 65A of Law 4174/2013. This audit is on-going, and the relative report of tax
compliance is expected to be issued after the publication of the financial statements for the year ended on 31
st
December 2024. The result of the audit is not expected to significantly affect the financial statements.
The company has received a partial tax audit order for the 2019-2020 fiscal years, which is expected to be completed
within 2025.
ELVALHALCOR is within the scope of the OECD Pillar Two model rules that has been enacted or substantively enacted in
certain jurisdictions in which Group companies have presence. Under Pillar Two legislation, a top-up tax may arise for
any difference between their Global Anti-Base Erosion (“GloBE”) effective tax rate per jurisdiction and the 15% minimum
rate. The legislation is effective for the financial year beginning 1 January 2024.
ELVALHALCOR applies the exemption for the recognition and disclosure of information regarding deferred tax assets
and liabilities related to Pillar II income taxes, as provided for in the amendments to IAS 12 issued in May 2023.
For the year ended 31 December 2024, the Group has made an assessment for all countries in which it has a presence
regarding the potential tax expense arising from Pillar II rules. This assessment has been based on the Constituent
Entities’ IFRS financial statements as at 31/12/2024 in order to validate conclusions on eligibility of Constituents Entities
for the CBCR Safe Harbour transitional rules.
Based on this assessment, only profits reported in Bulgaria and USA were not eligible for the CBCR Safe Harbour
transitional rules, and for such profits the respective Pillar II top up tax liability recognised in 2024, amounts to EUR 183
thousand for the jurisdiction of Bulgaria.
The unaudited years of the Group can be found in Note 30.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
222
The movement in deferred tax assets and liabilities can be presented as follows:
Deferred tax
Deferred tax
GROUP Balance at 31 December 2024 Net balance at Recognised in Recognised Net 2024 1 January 2024 profit or loss in OCI assets liabilities Amounts in EUR thousand Property, plant & equipment (54,589)(5,269)-(59,857)- (59,857)Right of use asset (1,429)(1,017)-(2,446)- (2,446)Intangible assets (10,265)(24)-(10,289)- (10,289)Investment property (292)11-(281)- (281)Other investments (798)(1,089)198(1,688)- (1,688)Derivatives (1,681)(179)(98)(1,958)- (1,958)Inventories (623)(685)-(1,308)- (1,308)Loans and borrowings 1,2901,149-2,4402,440- Employee benefits 2,588421772,8082,808- Provisions/ Accruals 3,5312,016-5,5485,548- Deferred income 1,595625-2,2202,220- Other items 996151-1,1471,147- Carry forward tax loss 2,803(2,806)-(2)- (2)Tax assets/liabilities (-) before set-(56,873)(7,073)278(63,668)14,161(77,830)off Set-off tax (14,161)14,161Net tax assets/liabilities (-) (56,873)(7,073)278(63,668)-(63,668)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
223
Deferred tax
Deferred tax
GROUP Balance at 31 December 2023 Net balance at Recognised in Recognised Net Other 2023 1 January 2023 profit or loss in OCI assets Amounts in EUR thousand liabilities Property, plant & equipment (49,317)(6,215)-944(54,589)-(54,589)Right of use asset 220274-(1,924)(1,429)-(1,429)Intangible assets (10,231)(34)-- (10,265)-(10,265)Investment property (300)8-- (292)-(292)Other investments (1,965)1,215(47)- (798)-(798)Derivatives (8,271)(14)6,603- (1,681)-(1,681)Inventories 735(1,358)-- (623)-(623)Loans and borrowings 164146-9801,2901,290-Employee benefits 2,175255158- 2,5882,588-Provisions/ Accruals 3,44488-- 3,5313,531-Deferred income (89)653-1,0301,5951,595-Other items 1,478550(1)(1,030)996996-Carry forward tax loss - 2,803 -- 2,8032,803-Tax assets/liabilities (-) before set-(61,957)(1,629)6,713-(56,873)12,804(69,676)off Set-off tax (12,804)12,804Net tax assets/liabilities (-) (61,957)(1,629)6,713-(56,873)-(56,873)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
224
COMPANY Balance at 31 December 2024 Net balance at 1 Recognised in Recognised in Deferred tax Deferred tax 2024 Other Net January 2024 profit or loss OCI assets liabilities Amounts in EUR thousandProperty, plant & equipment (40,072)(3,504)--(43,575)-(43,575)Right of use asset (1,217)(882)--(2,099)-(2,099)Intangible assets (10,506)65--(10,440)-(10,440)Investment property (490)11- -(479)-(479)Other investments10,686935198-11,82011,820-Derivatives (1,300)(225)(161) -(1,686)-(1,686)Inventories (719)(710)- -(1,429)-(1,429)Loans and borrowings 1,258999--2,2572,257-Employee benefits1,53026119-1,6751,675-Provisions/ Accruals 3,4611,963- -5,4235,423-Deferred income 1,584451--2,0342,034-Other items2,567211--2,7782,778-Carry forward tax loss 2,803(2,803)- -- - -Tax assets/liabilities (-) before (30,415)(3,463)156 -(33,721)25,988(59,709)set-off Set-off tax (25,988)25,988Net tax assets/liabilities (-) (30,415)(3,463)156-(33,721)-(33,721)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
225
COMPANY Balance at 31 December Net balance at Recognised in Recognised in Deferred tax Deferred tax 2023 Other Net 1 January 2023 profit or loss OCI assets liabilities Amounts in EUR thousand Property, plant & (38,070)(2,946)-944(40,072)-(40,072)equipment Right of use asset 470238-(1,924)(1,217)-(1,217)Intangible assets(10,471)(34)--(10,506)-(10,506)Investment property (501)11- -(490)-(490)Other investments 5,6625,072(47) -10,68610,686-Derivatives (7,988)2126,477 -(1,300)-(1,300)Inventories383(1,102)--(719)-(719)Loans and borrowings 157121-9801,2581,258-Employee benefits 1,4041125 -1,5301,530-Provisions/ Accruals 3,39169--3,4613,461-Deferred income (124)677-1,0301,5841,584-Other items 3,079519-(1,030)2,5672,567-Carry forward tax loss - 2,803 - -2,8032,803-Tax assets/liabilities (-) (42,609)5,6406,554 -(30,415)23,888(54,303)before set-off Set-off tax-----(23,888)23,888Net tax assets/liabilities (-)(42,609)5,6406,554-(30,415)-(30,415)
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
226
The movement of deferred tax in Other Comprehensive Income was as follows:
GROUP 2024 2023 Tax Tax Amounts recognized in the OCI Net of Net of Before Tax (expense) / Before Tax (expense) / (Amounts in EUR thousand) Tax Tax Benefit Benefit Remeasurements of defined (843) 177 (666) (790) 158 (632) benefit liabilityEquity investments in FVOCI – (902) 198 (704) 216 (47) 168 net change in fair valueForeign currency translation (287) - (287) - - - differences Gain / (Loss) of changes in fair value of cash flow hedging – 82 - 82 (48) - (48) effective portion Gain / (Loss) of changes in fair value of cash flow hedging – 5,868 (1,388) 4,480 (21,047) 4,815 (16,233) reclassified to profit or lossRemeasurements of defined (5,636) 1,290 (4,346) (9,196) 1,788 (7,408) benefit liabilityShare of other comprehensive income of equity-accounted (39) -(39) (11) - (11) investees Total (1,757) 278 (1,480) (30,877) 6,713 (24,164)
COMPANY 2024 2023 Tax Tax Amounts recognized in the OCI Net of Net of Before Tax (expense) / Before Tax (expense) / (Amounts in EUR thousand) Tax Tax Benefit Benefit Remeasurements of defined (540) 119 (421) (567) 125 (442) benefit liability Equity investments in FVOCI – (902) 198 (704) 216 (47) 168 net change in fair valueOther movements that will never be reclassified to profit or - - - ---loss Foreign currency translation - - - ---differences Gain / (Loss) of changes in fair value of cash flow hedging – 6,129 (1,348) 4,781 (21,316) 4,690 (16,627) effective portion Gain / (Loss) of changes in fair value of cash flow hedging – (5,397) 1,187 (4,210) (8,124) 1,787 (6,337) reclassified to profit or lossTotal (710) 156 (554) (29,791) 6,554 (23,237)
227
16. Inventories
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Merchandise 3,273 3,819 1,849 2,372 Finished goods 174,864 183,879 108,459 122,632 Semi-finished goods 266,223 212,674 170,139 137,356 By-products & scrap 71,975 76,877 31,009 36,863 Work in progress 16,272 13,630 2,562 2,517 Raw and auxiliary materials 144,625 128,414 92,458 74,564 Consumables 16,663 14,385 9,819 8,273 Packaging materials 2,997 3,013 1,056 1,020 Spare parts 105,123 98,039 85,157 80,617 Total 802,017 734,729 502,506 466,214
Inventories are recognized in the net realizable value which reflects the estimated value of sale less costs to sale.
During the year, an impairment loss to the net realizable value of Euro 2.4 million. (2023: Euro 13.4 million) was
recognized for the Group and Euro 1.4 million (2023: Euro 4.6 million) for the Company, which charged to the results
of the year and were included in the caption of “Cost of Sales” of the Group’s and Company’s statement of profit and
loss respectively.
17. Trade and other receivables
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Current Assets Trade receivables 151.571 134.497 80.290 75.221 Less: Impairment losses (10.479) (7.803) (9.782) (7.206) Receivables from related entities 114.328 119.763 148.655 149.664 Net trade receivables 255.420 246.457 219.163 217.679 Other down payments 1.231 2.910 180 339 Tax assets 19.136 19.505 9.604 12.737 Other debtors 7.815 8.684 4.649 5.396 Other receivables 17.891 13.721 14.937 11.597 Dividends receivables 385 -385- Less: Impairment losses (161)(161)(161)(161)Total short term trade and other receivables 46.298 44.659 29.595 29.908 301.717 291.116 248.759 247.587 Non-current assets Non-current receivables from other related parties 7.639 33.578 7.626 33.568 Other non-current receivables 18.969 962 18.646 713 Less: Impairment loss - - - - Non-current trade & other receivables 26.608 34.540 26.272 34.281 Total trade and other receivables 328.325 325.656 275.030 281.868
228
Impairment losses for doubtful customers is recognised for the outstanding balances for which the Management
of the Group considers as impaired less the expected remuneration from the insurance companies. More
information presented in note 27.
In the caption of Long trade and other receivables” of the Company an long term receivable of Euro 26,3 million
(2023: Euro 27,3 million) related to a long term according to the strategic partnership agreement between ETEM
S.A and COSMOS ALUMINIUM. The specific receivable will be settled in accordance with the terms and conditions
attached in the strategic partnership agreement between ElvalHalcor and COSMOS Aluminium and the merger
agreement between ETEM SA and COSMOS Aluminium.
During the fiscal year 2024, the Company write off a portion of the aforementioned receivable, of Euro 0.9 million,
which has been classified in the caption of the statement of profit and loss “Impairment of receivables”.
Additionally, the Group and the Company proceeded to an impairment of receivables amounting to Euro 4.3 million
from the joint venture NedZink B.V. which are not related to the commercial operation of the Company. These
impairments have been included in the item “Impairment loss on receivables” in the income statement.
In the line “current tax assets” are included VAT receivables.
18. Derivatives
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Non-current assets Interest rate swap contracts 2.954 4.256 2.954 4.256 Commodity Forward Start Swaps 499 730 499 730 Forward electricity Swap - 327 - 279 Future Contracts - 41 - 41 Current assets 3.453 5.355 3.453 5.307 Interest rates swaps 1.797 3.805 1.797 3.805 Forward foreign exchange contracts 410 457 386 222 Future contracts 1.209 3.412 1.209 3.265 Commodity Forward Start Swaps 2.277 1.347 1.849 1.347 Total 5.693 9.020 5.241 8.639 Non-current liabilities Future contracts - 1 - 1 Commodity Forward Start Swaps - 3.598 - 3.598 Other - - 1.314 1.157 Current liabilities - 3.598 1.314 4.756 Forward foreign exchange contracts 1.209 129 390 118 Future contracts 1.548 316 696 170 Commodity Forward Start Swaps - 2.996 - 2.996 Total 2.757 3.442 1.086 3.285
229
For the Group and the Company, the results from settled financial risk management operations through derivatives,
upon metal price, exchange rates and natural gas, were recorded in the Income Statement during years 2024 and
2023 are included in the caption of Cost of Goods Sold.
For the above derivatives it has been recognized in the income statement of the Group and Company profit of Euro
993 thousand and Euro 550 thousand respectively related to the ineffective part of the valuation of these
derivatives.
In category other derivatives are included Options according to "Shareholders' Agreement" of new shareholders of
EPIRUS METALWORKS SA. More information referred to note 13.
Derivatives are recognized when ELVALHALCOR companies perform transaction with purpose of either hedging the
fair value of receivables, liabilities, or commitments (fair value hedging) or highly probable transactions (cash flow
hedge).
The amount of Gains / (Losses) from the valuation of derivatives as cash flow hedge reclassified to statement of
profit and loss of the Group for the fiscal year 2024 was losses of Euro 5.9 million (2023: Loss 9.2 million) and at
Company level was losses Euro 5.7 million (2023: Loss 8.1 million). Total impact of the derivatives reclassified to
profit and loss during the fiscal year as well as the prior year was as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Gains/(Losses) from derivatives 12,534 (2,028) 14,935 (4,948)
The movement of derivatives in Equity was as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Gain / (Loss) of changes in fair value of cash flow 6,147 (21,047) 6,409 (21,316) hedging effective portion Gain / (Loss) of changes in fair value of cash flow (5,915) (9,196) (5,676) (8,124) hedging reclassified to profit or loss Related Tax (98) 6,603 (161) 6,477 Total 134 (23,640) 571 (22,963)
19. Cash and cash equivalents
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Cash in hand and cash in bank 91 126 3 6 Short-term bank deposits 79,595 40,391 66,028 26,618 Total 79,687 40,517 66,032 26,624
230
Bank deposits are set at variable interest rates according to the applicable rates of interbank market. Short term bank
deposits are assigned to bank institutions with Moody’s ratings, from A2 to Caa2.
In Note 27.c that is referred to currency risk of the Group, an analysis of cash per foreign currency is presented.
20. Share capital and reserves
a) Share capital and premium
Following the completion of the Merger by absorption of “ELVAL HELLENIC ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.” by “HALCOR
METAL WORKS S.A.”, the share capital of the Company amounts to Euro 146,344,218 (2023: Euro 146,344,218)
divided to 375,241,586 (2023: 375,241,586) common anonymous shares of a nominal value of 0.39 (2023: Euro
0.39) each traded at the Athens Stock Exchange.
The share premium of Euro 65,030,285 is considered to be a part of the share capital that rose from the issuance of
shares for cash in a value higher than the nominal.
ElvaHalcor’s share capital was created as follows:
The share capital of Halcor amounted to Euro 38,486,258.26 divided to 101,279,627 common shares with voting rights,
of a nominal value of 0.38 each. The share capital of Elval amounted to 105,750,180.62 divided to 27,046,082
anonymous shares of nominal value € 3.91 each.
The Merger had, as a result, the increase of Halcor’s capital by:
Amount of € 105,750,180.62, which corresponds to Elval share capital,
Amount of € 2,107,779.66 which corresponds to the capitalization of share premium for rounding of the share price
of the merged company.
As a result, the present share capital of “ELVALHALCOR HELLENIC COPPER AND ALUMINIUM INDUSTRY S.A.” increased
from 38,486,258.26 to €146,344,218.54 with the issuance of 273,961,959 new shares in favour of Elval’s
shareholders, and the total number of shares amounted to 375,241,586 shares with a nominal value of € 0.39.
b) Treasury Shares
On July 24, 2024, the Company's Board of Directors decided to initiate the share buyback program, following the
decision of the Company's Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders on May 23, 2024, for the acquisition of up to
620,000 of the Company's treasury shares, corresponding to approximately 0.17% of the Company's paid-up share
capital, provided that at the time of the acquisition the conditions set out in the legislative and regulatory framework
are met and the maximum amount that will be allocated for the acquisition of the company's treasury shares, up to
the above maximum number, is the amount of €1,200,000.00. As of September 6, 2024, the Company had acquired
620,000 treasury shares at a total cost of Euro 1.1 million. Treasury shares are shown as a deduction from equity at
acquisition cost including any expense, net of taxes. No gain or loss is recognized in the income statement on the
purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of treasury shares. The purchase or sale price and the related gains or losses, net
of direct transaction costs and taxes, upon settlement are recognized directly in equity.
231
c) Reserves
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Statutory Reserves 29.703 24.807 15.285 15.285 Hedging reserves 6.811 6.640 5.741 5.169 Special Reserves 46.696 46.696 43.376 43.376 Tax exempt reserves 179.797 179.797 180.092 180.092 Extraordinary Reserves 10.479 6.713 10.163 6.738 Other reserves 622 622 622 622 Merger reserves 46.144 46.144 49.302 49.302 Foreign exchange difference (1.737) (1.819) - - Total 318.515 309.600 304.581 300.585
Statutory Reserve
According to article 158 of L.4548/2018, the companies are obligated, from the profit of the year, to create a statutory
reserve for an amount at least equal to 1/20 of the net earnings. The creation of statutory reserve seizes to be
compulsory when this reaches 1/3 of the capital. The statutory reserve is used exclusively for the offsetting of losses.
Pursuant to the decisions of the General Assemblies, the Group and the Company created reserves amounted to EUR
7.1 million and EUR 5.0 million, respectively. For the fiscal year 2024 the Board of Directors will propose to General
Assembly a dividend of Euro 0.09 per share.
Untaxed and special reserves
Untaxed and special reserves concern non-distributed profits that are exempt from taxation pursuant to special
provisions of incentive laws (under the condition that companies have sufficient profits to form these reserves).
Reserves from income exempt from taxation and reserves taxed pursuant to special laws concern income from interest
for which a tax has been withheld at the source. In addition to any prepaid taxes, these reserves are subject to taxation
in case they are distributed. No deferred taxes have been accounted for as regards the above untaxed reserves in case
they are distributed. Company and the Group created reserves of Law 4399/2016 during fiscal year in the amount of
Euro 1.6 million.
Exchange rate differences on consolidation
Exchange rate differences on consolidation arise from translating the financial statements of subsidiaries which are
denominated in foreign currency, to the currency of the Parent Company which is in Euro.
Hedging reserves
Hedging reserves contain the effective portion of the changes in the fair value of the derivatives that had been
considered under the hedge accounting. These reserves are transferred thereafter to the statement of profit and loss,
when the hedging item will affect the statement of profit and loss.
Reserve of merger/absorption
The reserve of the absorption includes the difference between the acquisition price and the nominal value of the
shares issued.
232
21. Earnings per share
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Profit/Loss (-) attributable to the owners of 103,209 28,498 69,886 2,524 the Company Number of shares 2024 2023 2024 2023 Number of shares at the date 375,241,586 375,241,586 375,241,586 375,241,586 In EUR per share 2024 2023 2024 2023 Basic and diluted Earnings per share 0.27522 0.07595 0.18636 0.00673
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profits (losses) attributable to the parent company’s
shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares, save the average number of common shares
acquired by the Group and held as treasury shares.
Following the purchase of treasury shares, Company holds a total of 620,000 treasury shares. As of December 31,
2024, the weighted average number of shares has been adjusted accordingly.
22. Loans and obligations from financial leasing
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Non-current liabilities Secured bank loans 79,063 109,521 68,063 75,000 Unsecured bank loans 43,548 55,182 43,548 55,182 Secured bond issues 148,659 178,526 148,659 178,526 Unsecured bond issues 303,834 351,315 298,634 342,515 Finance lease liabilities 11,634 7,809 7,984 4,193 Total 586,738 702,352 566,888 655,416 Current liabilities Secured bank loans 21,636 42,185 - - Unsecured bank loans 16,145 14,060 92 263 Current portion of secured bond issues 30,043 15,286 30,043 15,286 Current portion of unsecured bond issues 22,038 47,333 18,290 42,700 Current portion of secured bank loans 31,159 18,122 7,829 892 Current portion of unsecured bank loans 11,960 11,879 11,960 11,879 Current portion of finance lease liabilities 3,402 2,649 2,075 1,523 Total 136,384 151,515 70,290 72,543 Total loans and borrowings 723,121 853,867 637,178 727,959
There were no events of default on the loans.
The above loans include a common bond loan, of a total capital of €250,000,000, divided into 250,000 intangible,
anonymous, common bonds nominal value of Euro 1,000 each, which are listed for trading in category Fixed Income
of the Regulated Market of the Athens Stock Exchange.
The Group and the Company did not enter into bond loan agreements within 2024.
233
The Group and the Company have pledged assets of a total amount of Euro 722 million and Euro 434 million,
respectively.
The actual weighted average interest rates (both short and long term) at the balance sheet date were:
GROUP COMPANY 2024 2023 2024 2023 Bond loans 3.09% 4.1% 3.05% 4.06% Bank loans in EUR 4.35% 5.1% 4.08% 4.31%
For the bank loans of the Group and the Company that have been assumed from banks, there are clauses of change
of control that provide the lenders with an early redemption clause. The Group secures the consent of the lenders in
case of non-compliance with the said clauses when it is necessary. There was no event during fiscal year 2024 that
led to a breach of the terms of the Group's loans and the company's.
The maturities of the loans are shown below.
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Between 1 and 2 years 95,458 98,253 88,131 93,840 Between 2 and 5 years 453,505 492,929 441,037 450,487 Over 5 years 37,775 111,171 37,720 111,089 Total 586,738 702,352 566,888 655,416
Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities:
GROUP Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 Loans and Lease Loans and Lease Total Total Borrowings Liabilities Borrowings Liabilities Balance as at 1 January 843,410 10,458 853,867 980,954 9,800 990,753 Proceeds from loans and borrowings - - - 54,096 -54,096Repayment of Borrowings (135,780) -(135,780)(194,190) -(194,190)Payment of Lease liabilities -(3,096)(3,096) -(5,968)(5,968) Total changes from financing cash (135,780) (3,096) (138,876) (140,094) (5,968) (146,062) flows Other changes New leases -7,7817,781 -7,4857,485 Capitalised borrowings costs 394 -3941,781 -1,781Interest expense 36,076 613 36,68944,798 402 45,200Amortisation of loan fees 1,885 -1,8852,219 -2,219Interest paid (37,596) (608)(38,204)(46,248) (338)(46,586)Terminations -(355)(355) - (92) (92) Other changes (302)242(60) 1 12 13 Loss of Control/Disposal of subsidiary --- - (843) (843) Total related to other changes 456 7,674 8,129 2,550 6,626 9,176 Balance as at 31 December 708,086 15,036 723,121 843,410 10,458 853,867
234
COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 Loans and Lease Loans and Lease Total Total Borrowings Liabilities Borrowings Liabilities Balance as at 1 January 722,243 5,716 727,959 838,799 7,117 845,916 Proceeds from loans and - - - 42,973 -42,973borrowings Repayment of Borrowings (95,584) -(95,584)(161,816) -(161,816)Payment of Lease liabilities -(1,493)(1,493)-(4,675)(4,675) Total changes from financing (95,584) (1,493) (97,077) (118,843) (4,675) (123,518) cash flows Other changes New leases -5,8435,843 -3,2993,299 Capitalised borrowings costs 394 -3941,781 -1,781Interest expense 29,080 349 29,42935,912 273 36,185Amortisation of loan fees 1,885 -1,8852,219 -2,219Interest paid (30,596) (349)(30,945)(37,625) (273)(37,897)Terminations -(244)(244) - (54) (54) Modifications -236236 -2828 Other changes (303) - (303) --- Total related to other changes 460 5,835 6,296 2,287 3,274 5,561 Balance as at 31 December 627,119 10,059 637,178 722,243 5,716 727,959
23. Liabilities for employee’s retirement benefits
The Group has fulfilled its obligations for pension plans set out by law. According to the Greek labour law, employees
are entitled to compensation in case of dismissal or retirement, the amount of which varies depending on salary,
years of service and the manner of termination (dismissal or retirement). Employees who resign are not entitled to
compensation. The Group believes this is a defined benefit, and it charges the accrued benefits in each period with
a corresponding increase in the pension liability. Any payments made to retirees each year are charged against this
liability. The displayed personal benefit obligation of the Company and the Group as at 31 December 2024 and 2023
is as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 13,835 13,195 8,835 8,177 Net defined benefit liability Liability for social security contributions 5,829 5,306 3,710 3,362 Total employee benefit liabilities 19,663 18,500 12,545 11,539
Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance at 1 January 13,195 11,795 8,177 7,844 Included in profit or loss Current service cost 1,022 952 611 535 Past service cost 6 637 --
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
235
Settlement/curtailment/termination loss 7251,3825761,182Interest cost325338205223Total P&L Charge 2,0783,3091,3921,941Amounts recognized in OCI Remeasurement loss/gain (-):-Actuarial loss/gain (-) arising from: - Demographic assumptions 942141-Financial assumptions38283259(12) - Experience adjustments 453665280537 843791540567Other Other 49---Benefits paid(2,330)(2,699)(1,274)(2,174)Balance at 31 December13,83513,1958,8358,177
The assumptions on which the actuarial study was based for the calculation of provision are the following:
GROUP COMPANY Principal actuarial assumptions 2024 2023 2024 2023 Discount rate 2.83%3.11%2.80%3.10%Inflation 2.00%2.01%2.00%2.00%Future salary growth 3.26%2.68%3.04%2.41%Plan duration 4.534.123.513.42
The sensitivity analysis is presented below:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Discounted rate (0.5% increase) – -2.16%-1.91%-1.70%1.57%% movement in liability Discounted rate (0.5% decrease) – 2.22%2.10%1.77%-1.74%% movement in liability Future salary growth (0.5% increase) – 2.08%1.93%1.53%1.54%% movement in liability Zero Withdrawal rates-2.02%-1.85% -1.50%1.50%% movement in liability
24. Grants
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance at January 1 12,67414,2107,2938,440Collection of grants ----Transfer of grants to results ----Amortisation of grants (1,512)(1,535)(1,123)(1,146)Balance at December 31 11,16212,6746,1717,293
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
236
Amortisation of grants corresponding to fixed assets depreciation is posted in the caption “Other incomeof the
Income Statement. Grants have been granted for the purchase of tangible assets.
All conditions associated with the grants received by ELVALHALCOR have been fulfilled in 31.12.2024 and on
31.12.2023.
25. Provisions
No movement has occurred for the Provisions during the fiscal year. Amount of EUR 1.4 mil. For the Group and EUR
1.2 mil. For the Company related to provisions for tax unaudited fiscal years.
26. Trade and other payables
Trade payables and other liabilities balance according to their current or non-current classification is as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Suppliers 394,589283,688 321,074256,727Notes payable 54,64850,295 54,64850,295Social Security funds 5,8295,306 3,7103,362Amounts due to related parties 18,47218,291 23,97626,808Dividends payable 3632 3632Sundry creditors 8,0417,249 2,9083,231Accrued expenses 77,40641,001 67,72433,930Other Taxes 2,2842,105 --Total 561,305407,967 474,076374,385Current balance of trade and other 553,339395,327467,672363,020payables Non-current balance of trade and other 7,96612,6406,40411,365payables Balance at 31 December 561,304407,967474,077374,385
Supplier finance arrangements
The Group participates in a supplier finance arrangement under which its suppliers may elect to receive early
payment of their invoices from a bank. Under the arrangement, the bank agrees to pay amounts due to participating
suppliers in respect of invoices owed by thle Group and the Group repays the bank at a later date. The principal
purpose of this arrangement is to facilitate efficient payment processing and provide the willing suppliers early
payment terms, compared with the related invoice payment due date.
The Group has not derecognised the original trade payables relating to the arrangement because neither a legal
release was obtained nor was the original liability substantially modified on entering into the arrangement.
237
From the Group's perspective, the arrangement does not significantly extend payment terms beyond the normal
terms agreed with other suppliers that are not participating; however, the arrangement does provide willing
suppliers with the benefit of early payment. Additionally, the Group does not incur any additional interest towards
the bank on the amounts due to the suppliers. The Group therefore includes the amounts subject to the
arrangement within trade payables because the nature and function of these payables remains the same as those
of other trade payables.
All payables under the arrangement are classified as current as at 31 December 2024 and 2023.
Payment due date range (days) 2024 0-210 Liabilities under supplier finance arrangements 0-60 Comparable commercial liabilities not part of supplier financing agreement (same industry) Carrying amount of liabilities under supplier finance arrangements 54,648 Liabilities under supplier finance arrangements 54,237 of which the supplier has received payment from the financing provider
The carrying amounts related to financing agreements with suppliers are considered to approximate their fair value,
due to their short-term nature.
27. Financial assets and risk management
The Board of Directors of the Group in conjunction with the parent Group has set rules and procedures for measuring
the following risks:
Credit risk
Liquidity risk
Fluctuation risk in Prices of Metal Raw Materials (aluminum, copper, zinc, other metals) and gas
Exchange rate risk
Interest rate risk
Overseeing adherence to risk management policies and procedures is assigned to the Internal Audit department,
which performs recurring and non-recurring audits, the findings of which are communicated to the Board of
Directors.
Credit risk
The Group and the Company’s exposure to credit risk are primarily affected by the features of each customer. The
demographic data of the Group’s clientele, including payment default risk that determines the specific market and
the country in which customers are active, affect credit risk to a lesser extent since no geographical concentration
of credit risk is noticed. No client exceeds 10% of total sales (for the Group or Company), and, consequently, the
commercial risk is spread over a large number of clients. More specific, it should be noted that INTERNATIONAL
238
TRADE S.A trades products of the Group ELVALHALCOR to various foreign countries, with the delivery provided
directly from the production facilities of the Group to the end use customers, the majority of them does not exceed
the 10% of total sales. ELVALHALCOR’s transactions with INTERNATIONAL TRADE are approved by the Board of
Directors and are published to the Business Registry (GEMH), pursuant to art. 99-101 of the Law L4548/2018.
The Board of Directors has adopted a credit policy, which assesses each new customer separately for
creditworthiness before normal payment terms are proposed. The creditworthiness control implied by the Group
and the Company includes the examination of bank sources. Credit limits are set for each customer, which are
reviewed in accordance with the current conditions and the terms of sales and collections are revised, if it is
required. In principle, the credit limits of customers are set on the basis of the insurance limits received for them
from insurance companies and, subsequently, receivables are insured according to such limits.
Taking into consideration the monitoring customers’ credit risk, customers are grouped according to their credit
characteristics, the maturity characteristics of their receivables and any past difficulties of collectability they have
shown. Trade and other receivables include mainly wholesale customers of the Group and the Company. Customers
that are characterized as being of “high risk” are included in a special list of customers for further monitoring and
future sales should be collected in advance. Depending on the background of the customer and his properties, the
Group and the Company demands collateral demand collateral securities or other security (e.g. letters of guarantee)
in order to secure its receivables, if possible.
Bearing in mind that there is no official definition of default, ElvalHalcor considers as default the occurrence of one
or both of the following events: i) The Company assumes that the counterparty is unlikely to fully recover its
obligation to the Company, unless the Company obtain measures, such as the liquidation of any collateral provided
in favour of the insurance company. ii) The counterparty is overdue for payment / recognized of its obligation to
the Company for a period of more than 30 days (provided that the terms of the credit have not been changed by
agreement of the Company). Any write-off is carried out following the completion of the legal actions.
The Group and the Company record impairment allowances that reflect its assessment of losses and expected credit
losses from customers, other receivables, and investments in securities. This allowance mainly consists of
impairment losses of specific receivables that are estimated based on given circumstances that they will be
materialized though they have not been finalized yet, as well as an allowance for expected credit losses according
to the Group’s analysis which was formulated for the implementation of IFRS 9.
To avoid liquidity risks, the Group and the Company carry out a cash flow forecast for a period of one year when
drawing up the annual budget, and a monthly rolling forecast of three months to ensure the adequacy of the cash
reserves to cover the operational needs, including meeting their financial obligations. During this process, the
relative effect of extreme conditions that cannot be considered be foreseen.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the inability of the Group to discharge its financial obligations when they mature. The approach
adopted by the Group to manage liquidity is to ensure, by holding the necessary cash and having adequate credit
limits from cooperating banks, that it will always have adequate liquidity in order to cover its obligations when they
mature, under normal or more difficult conditions, without there being unacceptable losses or its reputation being
jeopardized. It is noted that the Group held cash and cash equivalents on 31 December 2024, which amounted to
Euro 79.7 million and the Company Euro 66.0 million as well as approved but not utilized lines of credit to cover
current and medium-term liabilities. As far as investments are concerned, the Group and the Company take new
loans according to their needs (see note 22). Moreover, the Group communicates with the banks to secure proper
refinancing of loans that expire.
In order to avoid liquidity risk, the Group and the Company examine a cash flow projection for one year while
preparing the annual budget as well as a monthly rolling projection for three months to ensure that it has adequate
cash to cover its operating needs, including the fulfilment of its financial obligations. This policy does not take into
account any impact of extreme conditions which cannot be foreseen.
239
Exchange rate risk
The Group is exposed to foreign exchange risk in relation to the sales and purchases carried out and the loans issued
in a currency other than the functional currency of Group companies, which is mainly the Euro. The currencies in
which these transactions are held are mainly the Euro, the USD, the GBP and other currencies of S/E Europe.
Over time, the Group and the Company hedge part of their estimated exposure to foreign currencies in relation to
the anticipated sales and purchases and the greatest part of receivables and liabilities in foreign currency. The
Group enters mainly into currency forward contracts with external counterparties so as to deal with the risk of the
exchange rates variation, which mainly expire within less than a year from the balance sheet date. When deemed
necessary, these contracts are renewed upon expiry. As the case may be, foreign exchange risk may be hedged by
taking out loans in the respective currencies.
Loan interest is denominated in the same currency with that of cash flows, which arises from the Group’s operating
activities and is mostly the Euro.
The investments of the Group in other subsidiaries are not hedged because these exchange positions are considered
to be long-term.
Interest rate risk
The Group finances its investments and its needs in working capital through bank and bond loans, thus interest
charges burden its results. Rising interest rates have a negative impact on results since borrowing costs for the
Group rise.
The Group and the Company may undertake loans issued at fixed rates for the reduction of the Interest rate risk
when it is deemed necessary.
Risk from the fluctuation of metal prices (aluminium, copper, zinc, other metals, gas)
The Group and the Company base both their purchases and sales on stock market prices/ indexes for the price of
copper and other metals used and incorporated in its products. In addition, the Company is exposed to risk from
the fluctuation of gas prices, as part of its production cost. The risk from metal prices and gas fluctuation is covered
by hedging instruments futures on (London Metal Exchange-LME) and Commodity Forward Start Swaps (Title
Transfer Facility TTF) respectively. The Group, however, does not hedge the entire working stock of its operation
and, as a result, any drop-in metal prices may have a negative effect on its results through the impairment of
inventories. Respectively, the Group does not hedge all of its future needs for gas, as a result any increase in gas
prices may adversely affect its costs.
Cash Flow Hedging
The Group and the Company base both their purchases and sales on metals exchange prices for the price of copper,
aluminium and other metals used and contained in their products and may invoice customers distinctly, but also to
proceed to purchases from suppliers, regarding the quantities of metal required for their operation. Consequently,
for each sale of a product or other inventory item that contains metal, at the point of time the LME price is agreed
with the customer, a long position is opened on the LME for the corresponding quantity contained using derivatives,
and for each order of raw materials from suppliers, at the point of time the LME price is agreed with the suppliers,
a short position whichs taken on the LME for the corresponding quantity using derivatives, where and if these daily
purchases and sales cannot be offset by each other (back-to-back). Thus, the Group and the Company cover
purchases and sales with cash-flow hedging operations, ensuring that the fluctuation of the price of metals in the
international markets will not affect the operating cash flows and consequently the regular, sustainable and optimal
operation of the Group and the Company.
240
More specific, for cash flows hedges related to natural gas, the Group and the Company conduct Commodity
Forward Start Swaps to hedge the risk of fluctuations in natural gas prices, that is embedded in future gas purchases.
Also, the Company, from its operations, is exposed to fluctuations in gas prices as a component of production costs.
The risk of natural gas price fluctuations is covered by cash flow hedging using Commodity Forward Start Swaps
derivative contracts traded on the Title Transfer Facility (TTF). In particular, the Company assumes a long position
for predetermined quantities of natural gas that will be consumed in its future production. Upon the
commencement of the hedging transaction, the Group and the Company shall document the hedging relationship
between the hedged item and the hedging instrument in relation to risk management and the strategy for future
gas transactions. The Group and the Company document the assessment of the effectiveness of the hedging
relationships in terms of offsetting changes in the fair value of cash flows of the hedged items, both at the inception
of the hedging relationship and on an ongoing basis.
Finally, the Group and the Company use derivative financial instruments in order to hedge their cash flows from
the risk of changes in reference interest rates, as part of the risk management strategy. More specifically, the Group
and the Company proceed with interest rate swaps floating to fixed rate, for a portion of their long-term
borrowings. Interest rate swaps designated as cash flow hedges involve receiving floating rate amounts from a
counterparty in exchange for the Company and the Group making fixed rate payments during the term of these
agreements without exchanging the underlying amount of their financial obligations. This results in any change in
the hedged item causing an equal but opposite change in the cash flows of the hedging instrument. The Group
documents the existence of an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument based
on reference interest rates, time periods, maturity dates and nominal values.
Macro-economic environment
Despite the limitations in the global economy and logistics, the implementation of investment programs was
performed in accordance with the program, while the uninterrupted operation of the production continued for
another year, which was an advantage over many Europeans competitors. The availability and prices of the basic
raw materials follow and are determined by international market and are not affected by the domestic situation in
any individual country. Elvalhalcor has multiple alternative sources of supply of raw materials and acts proactively
by increasing safety stocks in key materials, where and when this becomes necessary, thus dealing with any rhythm
disturbance in supply chains are observed.
Ιt is worth to mention that Elvalhalcor perform sales to companies with long-term partnerships and presence in
local markets and do not face particular risks related to macroeconomic environment. Despite all this, the
Management constantly evaluates the individual parameters and the possible negative effects, to ensure that all
necessary and possible measures are taken in a timely manner and actions to minimize any impact on the activities
of the Company and the Group.
The Group and the Company monitor closely and continuously the developments in the international and domestic
environment and adapt business strategy and risk management policies in a timely manner to minimize the impact
of macroeconomic conditions on operations.
Capital management
The Groups’ policy is to maintain a strong capital base to ensure investors’, creditors’ and market’s trust in the
Group and to allow Group activities to expand in the future. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital
which is defined by the Group as net results divided by total equity save non-convertible preferential shares and
241
minority interests. The Board of Directors also monitors the level of dividends distributed to holders of common
shares.
The Board of Directors tries to maintain equilibrium between higher returns that would be feasible through higher
borrowing levels and the advantages and security offered by a strong and robust capital structure.
There were no changes in the approach adopted by the Group in how capital was managed during the financial
year.
Risks Related to Climate change
The challenges posed by climate change could lead to damage to assets and infrastructure, shortages of raw
materials, fluctuations in raw material prices and supply chain disruptions. Recognizing the current challenges for
climate change, energy efficiency and the circular economy, The Group and the Company are committed to
managing and addressing these challenges by continuously reducing their carbon emissions and environmental
footprint through the implementation of specific policies, processes and initiatives. For this reason, ELVALHALCOR
proceeded to evaluate the potential severity of risks and the potential benefits of opportunities with the aim of
taking all necessary measures to mitigate negative and maximize positive impacts, as well as adopting the
framework for the disclosure of climate-related financial information (TCFD). Further details are included in the
Corporate Sustainability Report attached to the attached annual report.
Both the Aluminium and Copper segments have opportunities associated with new low-carbon products and
products related to the circular economy, such as products with increased recycled content, energy-efficient
Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems and digital technologies, in addition to opportunities
related to the development of products that enable decarbonization due to changes in consumer preferences.
Based on the above, the financial impacts have been considered in the accounting estimates to the extent that they
can currently be assessed. In addition, the challenges associated with the climate commitments undertaken have
been examined and ELVALHALCOR companies have not identified additional issues that may have a significant
impact on their financial statements.
Macroeconomic and financial environment risk
a) Credit risk
The Financial assets subject to credit risk are as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Trade & Other receivables Current 301,717 291,336 248,018 248,118 Trade & Other receivables Non-current 26,608 34,320 30,772 33,750 Less: Other downpayments (1,231) (2,910) (180) (339) Tax assets (19,136) (19,505) (9,604) (12,737) Other receivables (17,843) (13,721) (14,937) (11,597) Subtotal 290,114 289,520 254,068 257,196
242
The balances included in Receivables according to maturity can be classified as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Neither past due nor impaired 231,190 244,535 221,789 224,743 Overdue - Up to 6 months 57,597 39,210 30,643 31,510 - Over 6 months 1,328 5,775 1,075 943 Total 290,114 289,520 253,508 257,196
The movement in the caption of provision for impairment was as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance as at 1 January 7,963 7,990 11,178 11,657 Writte-offs 5,068 (145) 7,554 (110) Impairment loss recognized (1,680) 256 (1,678) 256 Impairment loss reversed (711) (123) (700) (610) Other reclasses - (16) - (16) Balance as at 31 December 10,640 7,963 16,354 11,178
The maximum exposure to credit risk for trade and other receivables by geographic region was as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Greece 50,691 60,197 74,246 96,489 Other EU Member States 125,200 164,222 101,120 111,736 Other European countries 59,011 28,561 51,050 24,473 Asia 9,573 7,467 5,415 2,036 America (North & South) 33,397 16,648 13,433 12,606 Africa 12,055 12,042 8,092 9,715 Oceania 187 383 153 141 Total 290,114 289,520 253,508 257,196 The Group insures the greater part of its receivables in order to be secured in case of failure to collect.
b) Liquidity risk
GROUP 31/12/2024 Carrying Up to 1 1 to 2 2 to 5 Over 5 Amounts in EUR thousand Amount year years years years Total Bank loans 203,511 88,200 27,992 65,537 35,027 216,756 Lease liabilities 15,036 4,079 3,411 6,722 4,047 18,258 Bond issues 504,575 67,126 81,103 406,911 - 555,139 Derivatives 2,757 5,381 173 - - 5,554 Contract Liabilities 12,261 12,279 - - - 12,279 Trade and other payables 561,304 612,154 4,160 2,244 - 618,558 Total 1,299,444 789,219 116,838 481,413 39,074 1,426,544
243
GROUP 31/12/2023 Carrying Up to 1 1 to 2 2 to 5 Over 5 Amounts in EUR thousand Amount year years years years Total Bank loans 250,950 95,587 49,784 88,993 53,181 287,546 Lease liabilities 10,457 2,975 3,041 4,161 957 11,134 Bond issues 592,459 75,175 93,726 421,568 64,663 655,132 Derivatives 7,041 3,442 3,217 381 1,157 8,198 Contract Liabilities 10,923 10,894 39 - - 10,933 Trade and other payables 407,967 396,603 4,961 6,404 - 407,967 Total 1,279,798 584,677 154,768 521,507 119,958 1,380,910
COMPANY 31/12/2024 Carrying Up to 1 1 to 2 2 to 5 Over 5 Amounts in EUR thousand Amount year years years years Total Bank loans 131,492 20,798 22,904 57,467 35,027 136,196 Lease liabilities 10,059 2,514 2,064 4,265 3,990 12,833 Bond issues 495,627 63,391 78,437 404,286 - 546,115 Derivatives 2,400 3,710 173 - 1,314 5,196 Contract Liabilities 7,200 7,200 - - - 7,200 Trade and other payables 474,077 467,672 4,160 2,244 - 474,077 Total 1,120,853 565,285 107,738 468,262 40,330 1,181,616
COMPANY 31/12/2023 Carrying Up to 1 1 to 2 2 to 5 Over 5 Amounts in EUR thousand Amount year years years years Total Bank loans 143,216 19,171 24,441 76,737 53,181 173,530 Lease liabilities 5,716 1,654 1,138 2,304 869 5,964 Bond issues 579,027 70,122 89,866 416,159 64,663 640,810 Derivatives 8,040 3,285 3,217 381 1,157 8,040 Contract Iiabilities 5,620 5,620 - - - 5,620 Trade and other payables 374,385 363,020 4,961 6,404 - 374,385 Total 1,116,005 462,871 123,623 501,985 119,870 1,208,350
244
c) Exchange rate risk
31/12/2024 GROUP Amounts in EUR thousand EUR USD GBP BGN RON OTHER Trade and other receivables 238.656 74.516 4.784 8.026 - (1) Contract Assets 2.344 - - - - - Cash & cash equivalents 73.965 4.795 298 628 - - Total Receivables 314.965 79.311 5.082 8.654 - (1) Loans and Borrowings 721.772 103 - 1.247 - - Trade and other payables 490.436 49.705 395 20.774 - (5) Contract liabilities 10.058 701 1.439 63 - - Total Liabilities 1.222.266 50.508 1.834 22.084 - (5) Derivatives for risk hedging - (35.087) (9.451) - - - (Nominal Value) Total risk (907.301) (6.284) (6.202) (13.430) - 4
31/12/2023 GROUP Amounts in EUR thousand EUR USD GBP BGN RON OTHER Trade and other receivables 260.158 57.290 6.602 4.415 10 1 Cash & cash equivalents 29.274 10.401 278 451 113 - Total Receivables 289.432 67.691 6.880 4.866 123 1 Loans and Borrowings 852.857 - - 1.010 - - Trade and other payables 362.452 36.152 659 8.663 - 42 Contract liabilities 8.198 2.530 - 195 - - Total Liabilities 1.223.507 38.682 659 9.868 - 42 Derivatives for risk hedging - 5.988 (4.837) - - - (Nominal Value) Total risk (934.075) 34.997 1.385 (5.002) 123 (42)
245
31/12/2024 COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand EUR USD GBP RON OTHER Trade and other receivables 227,392 48,383 1,711 - (1) Contract Assets 745 - - - - Cash & cash equivalents 61,188 4,619 225 - - Total Receivables 289,325 53,002 1,936 - (1) Loans and Borrowings 637,178 - - - - Trade and other payables 428,758 44,956 369 - (7) Contract liabilities 6,783 396 20 - - Total Liabilities 1,072,719 45,353 389 - (7) Derivatives for risk hedging (Nominal Value) - (8,073) (6,709) - - Total risk (783,394) (424) (5,163) - 6
31/12/2023 COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand EUR USD GBP RON OTHER Trade and other receivables 239,569 46,527 1,903 - 1 Cash & cash equivalents 19,437 7,041 146 - - Total Receivables 259,005 53,569 2,049 - 1 Loans and Borrowings 727,959 - - - - Trade and other payables 340,646 33,068 643 - 27 Contract liabilities 5,107 513 - - - Total Liabilities 1,073,712 33,582 643 - 27 Derivatives for risk hedging (Nominal Value) - 6,863 (8) - - Total risk (814,706) 26,850 1,397 - (27)
The FX rates that were used for the foreign exchange translation were:
Average Spot at the year end 2024 2023 2024 2023 USD 1.0824 1.0813 1.0389 1.1050 GBP 0.8466 0.8698 0.8292 0.8691 ROΝ 4.9746 4.9467 4.9743 4.9756 TRY 35.5734 25.7597 36.7372 32.6531
BGN is pegged with the Euro which is the reporting and operating currency of the Group and the Company with rate
1.9558 and as a result there is no foreign exchange risk.
246
Sensitivity analysis
A change in the price of Euro against other currencies that the Group trades would have corresponding impact on the
income statement and in equity as follows:
GROUP Profit or loss Equity, net of tax EUR EUR EUR EUR Amounts in EUR thousand Strengthening Weakening Strengthening Weakening 2024 USD (10% movement in relation to EUR) (3,081) 2,520 (501) 612 GBP (10% movement in relation to EUR) 356 (435) (680) 831 RON (10% movement in relation to EUR) - - - - 2023 USD (10% movement in relation to EUR) (2,917) 2,387 2,879 (3,519) GBP (10% movement in relation to EUR) 651 (795) 145 (177) RON (10% movement in relation to EUR) 2 (3) 2 (3)
COMPANY Profit or loss Equity, net of tax EUR EUR EUR EUR Amounts in EUR thousand Strengthening Weakening Strengthening Weakening 2024 USD (10% movement in relation to EUR) 669 (818) 12 (14) GBP (10% movement in relation to EUR) 839 (1,025) (566) 692 RON (10% movement in relation to EUR) 140 (171) - - 2023 USD (10% movement in relation to EUR) 1,644 (2,010) 2,209 (2,700) GBP (10% movement in relation to EUR) 2,091 (2,555) 146 (179) RON (10% movement in relation to EUR) 365 (446) - -
d) Interest rate risk
The following financial liabilities related to loans and borrowings and finance leases:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Fixed-rate instruments Financial assets - - - 3,000 Financial liabilities (339,249) (328,582) (334,272) (325,026) Variable-rate instruments Financial assets - 4,500 (7,500) 7,500 Financial liabilities (383,873) (525,285) 302,906 (402,933) Interest rates swap 137,500 160,500 (137,500) 160,500
247
Sensitivity analysis
The effects of an increase in the interest rates by 25 basis points both in the Income statement and the Equity is being
depicted as follows:
GROUP COMPANY 0,25% 0,25% 0,25% 0,25% Amounts in EUR thousand increase decrease increase decrease 2024 Financial liabilities (960) 960 (960) 960 2023 Financial liabilities 912 (912) 912 (912)
e) Change of Metal prices
The production of aluminium, copper and alloys require significant quantities of raw materials, as a result, the
Group and the Company purchase raw materials of copper, aluminium and zinc for further fabrication. In order to
secure the unhindered operation of the Group and the Company, considering the usual production cycle as well as
the availability of raw materials from parameters that cannot be controlled either by the Group or the Company
(indicatively and not exhaustively, the global balance of supply and demand, implementation of new laws or
regulations related to the production and movement of raw materials etc.), the Group and the Company maintain
a safety stock, the amount of which is set by the Management considering the production process and the overall
market conditions, a practice which is followed by almost all the competitors and market participants and is
embedded in the core characteristics of the operation of the production facilities.
For the usual procurement of raw materials and sales the Group and the Company employ cash flow hedge
accounting to fortify their cash flows from the changes in the prices of metals. According to the set hedging policy,
the Group and the Company close positions in the LME (London Metal Exchange) for each purchase or sale of
physical inventory conducted with suppliers and customers respectively. At the closing of the market position the
result is charged to the statement of profit or loss as well as the completion of the sale or purchase of the physical
inventories of the products or raw materials, while the open positions are being measured in the statement of other
comprehensive income as each reporting period.
In addition, it is noted that the Group and the Company determine the cost of inventory by applying the annual
average weighted cost method and measure the inventory at each reporting period at the lower between
acquisition cost or net realisable value, including the safety stock. The changes from the valuation of safety stock
cause fluctuations in the variable cost, which however are not source of cash flow risk, considering the steady
retention of the said stock. As a result of the above, a sensitivity analysis of the change of metal prices on the safety
stock is not presented.
28. Fair value of financial assets
The different levels have been defined as follows:
Level 1: consists of exchange traded derivatives and shares which are based on market prices.
Level 2: consists of OTC derivatives that are based on prices from brokers.
Level 3: Includes unlisted shares. They come from estimates of the Company as there are no observable market data.
248
2024 GROUP Amounts in EUR thousand Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Other investments 1,620 - 33,409 35,030 Derivatives Financial Assets 1,209 7,938 - 9,147 2,829 7,938 33,409 44,176 Derivatives Financial Liabilities (1,548) (1,209) - (2,757) 1,281 6,729 33,409 41,419
2023 GROUP Amounts in EUR thousand Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Other investments 3 - 28,467 28,470 Derivatives Financial Assets 3,454 10,594 327 14,375 3,457 10,594 28,794 42,845 Derivatives Financial Liabilities (317) (6,723) - (7,041) 3,140 3,870 28,794 35,804
2024 COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Other investments 1,620 - 33,156 34,776 Derivatives Financial Assets 1,209 7,485 - 8,694 2,829 7,485 33,156 43,470 Derivatives Financial Liabilities (696) (390) (1,314) (2,400) 2,134 7,095 31,842 41,071
2023 COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Other investments 3 - 28,213 28,217 Derivatives Financial Assets 3,307 10,359 279 13,945 3,310 10,359 28,493 42,162 Derivatives Financial Liabilities (171) (6,712) (1,157) (8,040) 3,139 3,647 27,335 34,122
The derivatives of level 1 comprise of futures traded in ‘London Metal Exchange – LME’ for which there is an observable market
price for all prompt dates on which the contract is settled. The mark-to-market valuations of the futures are based on evening
evaluations of LME, as well as the counterparties valuations in contracts, which are LME brokers. Other investments classified
as level 1 include listed equity securities. The derivatives classified as level 2 comprise of forward FX contracts and Commodity
Forward Start Swaps, the fair values of which based on broker/broker prices. Exchange contracts are also categorized as level
2 (IRS), the fair value of which is determined by discounting future cash flow using the interest rate curves at the reference
date and the credit risk that incorporated into the agreement. Level 3 financial instruments include equity securities and the
rights on participations subscribed to the minority which are not traded in active markets. Equity securities are valued using
249
the adjusted net asset method, whenever this is deemed necessary. The valuation of rights is based on a widely accepted
methodology valuation of options to buy and sell determining the prices it takes into account:
the expected turnover and EBITDA margins of the business,
risk free rate
the duration until the rights expire
the variability, which is defined as the range of values for all data used in valuation model.
For more details on the rights on participations you can see in note 13.
Equity securities are measured through the statement of Other Comprehensive Income. Exception is the participation in the
affiliated COSMOS ALUMINUM where the fair value measurement is done through the results due to the existence of options
attached to the participation.
Derivatives related to electricity purchase contracts are classified as "level 3" financial instruments as their valuation is based
on non observables (electricity curves).
The fair value of the following financial assets and financial liabilities measured at amortized cost approximate their book value:
Commercial and other requests,
Cash and cash equivalents,
Commercial and other obligations
The fair value of long-term variable rate loans approximates their current value. For the rest of the loans at fixed interest rates,
their fair value on 31.12.2024 amounts to Euro 304 million (2023: Euro 300 million).
The movement of investments classified as Level 3 was as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance at 1 January 28,470 5,261 28,217 4,994 Additions - 26,634 - 26,634 Fair value adjustment through profit and loss (902) 216 (902) 216 Impairment - (54) - (40) Fair value adjustment through OCI 7,462 (3,588) 7,462 (3,588) Balance as at 31 December 35,030 28,470 34,776 28,217
During the fiscal year, there were no reclassifications of financial assets among levels.
The Company and the Group have registered two Call Options following the "Shareholders' Agreement" to the new shareholders
of Epirus Metalworks in relation to the purchase of the percentage held by the latter in the share capital of Epirus Metalworks,
while the new shareholders have registered two Put Options to ELVALHALCOR for the sale of their percentage in the share capital
of Epirus Metalworks. These rights are presented at their fair value and are classified in level 3 and their values are measured at
each reporting date. The calculation of the exercise price of the put and call option is based on a predefined mathematical formula
based on EBITDA, while at the same time the duration of the exercise of the options is determined based on the agreement from
five to ten years. For the calculation of their fair value, the following were taken into account:
Expected turnover and EBITDA margins of Epirus Metalworks business,
Risk-free rate
Duration until the expiration of the options
Volatility, which is defined as the range of prices for all data used in the valuation model.
250
At the parent level, taking into account the provisions of IAS 32, the fair value of the rights is presented in the long-term derivative
liabilities account, while at a consolidated level, based on the provisions of IFRS 10, the above-mentioned put option that has been
registered does not contribute to the transfer of risks and rewards to the parent company during the period that this option is
valid as its exercise price is determined on the date of its exercise. For this reason, the Group has included the present value of
exercising these rights in the item "Other long-term liabilities" in the statement of financial position, while its measurement at the
reporting date has been included in the item " Remeasurement of redemption liability " in the statement of other comprehensive
income.
29. Commitments
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Tangible Assets 11,523 11,741 6,278 3,397
30. Contingent Liabilities
The tax liabilities of the Company and its subsidiaries for certain financial years have not been audited by taxation authorities
and thus are not finalized yet for such years.
The table below presents unaudited tax years of the companies consolidated by ELVALHALCOR SA by applying either full
consolidation or equity method.
Consolidation Unaudited tax Company Country Business Direct Indirect method year ELVALHALCOR S.A. -GREECEIndustrial - - - 2019 2024 SOFIA MED S.A. (1)BULGARIA Industrial 89,56% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2014 2024 EPIRUS METALWORKS (1)GREECEIndustrial 90,84% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2020 2024 TECHOR S.A. (1)GREECEIndustrial 100,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2019 2024 Metallurgical ELKEME S.A. (2)GREECE92,50% 0,00% Equity Method 2019 2024 research VIEXAL S.A. (2)GREECEServices 26,67% 0,00% Equity Method 2019 2024 VIENER S.A. (2)GREECEEnergy 41,32% 0,00% Equity Method 2019 2024 2019-2021,2023-ΙΝΤΕRΝΑΤΙΟΝΑL TRADE S.A. (2)BELGIUMCommercial 27,97% 0,00% Equity Method 2024 TECHOR PIPE SYSTEMS (3)ROMANIAIndustrial 0,00% 100,00% Consolidation in full - HC ISITMA A.S. -TURKEYIndustrial 50,00% 0,00% Equity Method - STEELMET S.A. (2)GREECEServices 29,56% 0,00% Equity Method 2019 2024 SYMETAL S.A. (1)GREECEIndustrial 100,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2020 2024 ELVAL COLOUR S.A. (1)GREECEIndustrial 100,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2019 2024 VEPAL S.A. (1)GREECEIndustrial 100,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2019 2024 ANOXAL S.A. (1)GREECEIndustrial 100,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2019 2024 VIOMAL S.A (1)GREECEIndustrial 75,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2019 2024 ELVAL COLOUR IBERICA S.A. (4)SPAIN Commercial 0,00% 100,00% Consolidation in full - UACJ ELVAL HEAT EXCHANGER -GERMANYCommercial 50,00% 0,00% Equity Method - MATERIALS GmbH THE NEDZINK B.V. - Industrial 50,00% 0,00% Equity Method - NETHERLANDS THE NEDZINK HOLDINGS B.V. - Services 50,00% 0,00% Equity Method - NETHERLANDS CABLEL WIRES S.A (1)GREECEIndustrial 100,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2019 2024 ELVIOK S.A (1)GREECEServices 100,00% 0,00% Consolidation in full 2019 2024 (1) Subsidiary of ELVALHALCOR
(2) Subsidiary of VIOHALCO
(3) Subsidiary of Techor S.A.
(4) Subsidiary of Elval Colour S.A.
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
251
31. Related parties
Affiliated parties shall mean all companies and natural persons with whom direct (subsidiaries, associated companies,
joint ventures, collaborating companies, shareholders or management with executive tasks) or indirect relation
(entities controlled by shareholders, employees performing administrative tasks or close relatives of the latter) is
established.
GROUPCOMPANYAmounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Sales of Goods Subsidiaries - - 226,493297,963Equity-accounted investees 991,840941,913690,179612,359Joint ventures60,22070,70360,22070,703Other related parties 93,54252,361146,153106,5311,145,6021,064,9771,123,0451,087,557Rendering of servicesSubsidiaries --4,5334,570Equity-accounted investees 865842749760Joint ventures 1,3101,7171,3101,717Other related parties3,5613,6632,0452,2778,6375,7366,2229,325Sales of property, plant & equipment Subsidiaries --1037Equity-accounted investees--4426Other related parties 4461-1444615477Purchases of goods Subsidiaries --28,37542,985Equity-accounted investees 14348611226Joint ventures 419,200419,200Other related parties 73,41998,62432,48953,39473,566117,87261,479115,805Purchases of servicesSubsidiaries --52,36952,112Equity-accounted investees 42,20045,55623,55025,102Joint ventures 1,0181,0911,0181,091Other related parties 12,53011,4179,6049,154Parent 13013013013055,87858,19486,67087,589
Annual Financial Report of 31st December 2024
252
Purchase of PPE Subsidiaries - - 190-Equity-accounted investees7992,0956631,743Joint ventures 7,8509,4235,9408,1098,65011,5186,7939,851
The services, sales and purchases of good from continuing activities with related parties are carried out with the
established price list as with third parties.
End-of-year balances from sale / purchase of goods, services, fixed assets, as follows:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand31.12.202431.12.202331.12.202431.12.2023Short term receivables from related partiesSubsidiaries --41,67759,597Equity-accounted investees 60,57570,90737,48535,116Joint ventures 16,87424,93916,83924,904Other related parties44,51859,61560,66569,046Parent ----121,967155,461156,666188,663Short term liabilities to related parties Subsidiaries --14,18017,857Equity-accounted investees8,3367,7043,6432,259Joint ventures 58615861Other related parties 9,94210,5265,9616,631Parent135-135-18,47218,29123,97626,808
Services towards and from affiliated parties, as well as sales and purchases of goods, are realized in accordance with
the fee schedules, which apply for non-affiliates. The Group and the Company have not recorded any impairment
loss in respect of intercompany balances as there are only minor delays in payment for which interest is invoiced.
The only exception is the impairment provision of total 4.5 million euros, which concerns a long-term loan claim of
ELVALHALCOR from the affiliated NedZink and an impairment provision of 4.3 million euros for other non-trade
receivables. More information in note 34. For 2024 the amount of interest invoiced to related by parent
ELVALHALCOR amounted to Euro 2.4 million compared to Euro 2.5 million in 2023, while at Group level corresponding
charges for 2024 amounted to Euro 2.4 million compared to Euro 2.2 million in 2023. Concerning loan commitments
253
to related parties, these are presented in specific line in Statement of Financial Position (refer to note 34 for more
information)
Sofia Med SA buys from ELVALHALCOR raw materials and semi-finished products of copper and copper alloys,
depending on its needs, as well as finished products which distributes to the Bulgarian market. In addition,
ELVALHALCOR provides technical, administrative, and commercial support services to Sofia Med. Respectively,
ELVALHALCOR buys from Sofia Med raw materials, semi-finished products according to its needs, as well as finished
products which distributes to the Greek market.
ELVALHALCOR purchases aluminium scrap from the production process of Symetal, which is re-used as raw material
(re-casting). ELVALHALCOR, occasionally, sells spare parts and other materials to Symetal and provides other
supportive services. Finally, ElvalHalcor sells final spare parts and other materials to SYMETAL and provide various
services.
ELVALHALCOR S.A. sells final aluminium products to Viomal, which constitute raw material for the latter and Viomal
sells back to ELVALHALCOR the returns from its production process.
Elval Colour S.A. buys final products from ELVALHALCOR, which are used as raw material by the latter and
ELVALHALCOR processes Elval Colour’s materials.
Vepal S.A. processes ELVALHALCOR’s products and delivers semi-finished products. ELVALHALCOR sells raw
materials to Vepal and also provides supporting administrative services to the latter.
Anoxal S.A., also, processes ELVALHALCOR’s raw materials and ELVALHALCOR provides administrative support to
Anoxal. Furthermore, Anoxal purchases from ELVALHALCOR other materials (spare parts and other consumables)
for its production process.
Epirus Metalworks purchases raw materials from ELVALHALCOR, proceed with the process and then sales finished
products to ELVALHALCOR. ELVALHALCOR provides administrative services to Epirus Metalworks.
Cenergy Group purchases raw materials from ELVALHALCOR according to their needs. In its turn, it sells copper
scrap to ELVALHALCOR from the products returned during its production process.
Steelmet Group provides ELVALHALCOR with administration and organization services.
International Trade exports ELVALHALCOR’s Group products to various foreign countries with the delivery provided
directly from the production facilities of the Group to many customers, the majority of them does not represent
10% of total sales according to the credit policy of the Group. ElvalHalcor’s transactions with INTERNATIONAL
TRADE are approved by the Board of Directors and are published to G.E.MI. (ΓΕΜΗ), pursuant to art. 99-101 of the
Law L4548/2018.
Metal Agencies LTD acts as a merchant - central distributor of ELVALHALCOR Group in Great Britain.
TEPROMKC Gmbh trades ELVALHALCOR’s products in the German market.
Steelmet Romania trades ELVALHALCOR’s products in the Romanian market.
Teka Systems S.A. undertakes to carry out certain industrial constructions for ELVALHALCOR and provides
consulting services in IT issues and SAP support and upgrade.
Teka Engineering undertakes the processing of various industrial constructions on its behalf ELVALHALCOR.
Anamet S.A. provides ELVALHALCOR with considerable quantities of copper and brass scrap.
Viexal SA provides ELVALHALCOR with travelling services.
Viohalco S.A. rents buildings and industrial premises to ELVALHALCOR.
Tepro Metall AG trades (through its subsidiary MKC) ELVALHALCOR products and represents the latter in the
German market.
254
Genecos, as well as its subsidiary Reynolds Cuivre sell ELVALHALCOR’s products and represent ELVALHALCOR in the
French market.
ETEM Gestamp Aluminium Extrusions purchases from ELVALHALCOR aluminium billets and sells in its turn
aluminium scrap from its production process to ELVALHALCOR.
GESTAMP Etem Automotive Bulgaria sells aluminium scrap from its production process to ELVALHALCOR.
UACJ ELVAL HEAT EXCHANGER MATERIALS purchases from ELVALHALCOR finished aluminium products and
distributes them to international markets.
ETEM COMMERCIAL SA for the first trimester of 2023, rents industrial facilities from ELVALHALCOR, purchases
aluminium billets and sells in its turn aluminium scrap from its production process to ELVALHALCOR.
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 31.12.2024 31.12.2023 31.12.2024 31.12.2023 Compensation to BoD members and executives 17,610 16,710 7,075 6,653 17,610 16,710 7,075 6,653
32. Audit fees
Regarding financial year 2024, the fees of the above auditors in respect of audit of the financial statements of the
Company amounted to 258.850 Euro plus VAT (2023: Euro 251.895), for tax audit to 51.500 Euro plus VAT (2023:
49.700 Euro) and fees for other services to 233.984 Euro plus VAT (2023: 229.080 Euro). At a Group level they
amounted to 390.400 Euro (2023: 385.070 Euro), for tax audit 84.000 Euro (2023: 75.850 Euro) and fees for other
services to 246.566 Euro (2023: 257.480 Euro).
33. Right of use of Assets
The movement in the right of use of assets for the fiscal year and the respective previous presented below:
GROUP Buildings / Transportation Land Machinery Total Amounts in EUR thousand Warehouses equipment Cost Balance as at 1 January 2023 307 1,535 17,470 8,865 28,176 Additions - 2,872 - 4,613 7,485 Terminations - (81) - (1,335) (1,416) Modifications (18) - - 30 12 Transfer to PPE - - (17,470) - (17,470) Transfer to Held for Sale - (906) - - (906) Balance as at 31 December 2023 288 3,420 - 12,173 15,881 Accumulated depreciation Balance as at 1 January 2023 (77) (238) (4,858) (4,377) (9,550) Depreciation of the period (26) (199) (414) (1,930) (2,568) Terminations - 81 - 1,236 1,317 Transfer to PPE - - 5,271 - 5,271 Transfer to Held for Sale - 42 - - 42 Balance as at 31 December 2023 (103) (314) - (5,071) (5,487)
255
Buildings / Transportation Land Machinery Total Amounts in EUR thousand Warehouses equipment Cost Balance as at 1 January 2024 288 3,420 - 12,173 15,881 Additions - - 2,459 5,322 7,781 Terminations - - - (1,809) (1,809) Modifications 6 195 - 41 242 Balance at 31 December 2024 294 3,615 2,459 15,727 22,095 Accumulated depreciation Balance as at 1 January 2024 (103) (314) - (5,071) (5,487) Depreciation of the period (24) (440) (55) (2,750) (3,269) Terminations - - - 1,457 1,457 Balance as at 31 December 2024 (127) (753) (55) (6,363) (7,298) Carrying amounts At 1 January 2023 230 1,297 12,612 4,488 18,627 At 31 December 2023 186 3,106 - 7,103 10,394 At 31 December 2024 168 2,861 2,405 9,364 14,797
COMPANY Buildings / Transportation Machinery Total Amounts in EUR thousand Warehouses equipment Cost Balance as at 1 January 2023 1,367 17,470 4,455 23,291 Additions 176 - 3,123 3,299 Terminations - - (893) (893) Modifications - - 28 28 Other movements - (17,470) - (17,470) Balance at 31 December 2023 1,543 - 6,713 8,256 Accumulated depreciation Balance at 1 January 2023 (146) (4,858) (2,358) (7,361) Depreciation (59) (414) (999) (1,471) Terminations - - 836 836 Modifications - 5,271 - 5,271 Balance at 31 December 2023 (204) - (2,520) (2,724)
256
Buildings / Transportation Amounts in EUR thousand Machinery Total Warehouses equipment Balance as at 1 January 2024 1,543 - 6,713 8,256 Additions - 2,459 3,384 5,843 Terminations - - (996) (996) Modifications 195 - 41 236 Balance at 31 December 2024 1,543 - 6,713 8,256 Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses Balance as at 1 January 2024 (204) - (2,520) (2,724) Depreciation (66) (55) (1,538) (1,659) Terminations - - 763 763 Balance as at 31 December 2024 (270) (55) (3,295) (3,620) Carrying amounts At 1 January 2023 1,221 12,612 2,097 15,930 At 31 December 2023 1,339 - 4,193 5,531 At 31 December 2024 1,468 2,405 5,846 9,718
Rental fees was recognized in the income statement for fiscal year and the respective prior year presented below:
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Variable rental fees 64 55 48 25 Low value rental fees 85 65 4 12 Short term rental fees 3,115 3,672 2,731 2,615 (Gain)/loss due to difference between (3) 7 (10) 2 asset/liability on early termination Other expenses related to leasing contracts 179 162 106 97 3,440 3,961 2,879 2,752
Interest expense related to financial leases amounted for the Group Euro 613 thousand (2023: Euro 411
thousand) and for the Company Euro 349 thousand (2023: Euro 273 thousand).
34. Long and short-term receivables from loans
On 15.03.2023, the Company after securing the necessary approvals based on articles 99-101 of Law 4548/2018 on
the fairness of the transaction, jointly with Koramic Holding N.V., with percentage corresponding to their
participation of 50% in the associated Nedzink B.V. nominal value loan of Euro 11.5 million.
Long and short-term receivables from loans includes loans at amortized cost that have been given to its affiliated
companies Group and have received all necessary legal approvals. During period the Company and the Group
considering the revised provisions for the associated company NedZink recorded a loss impairment amounting to
Euro 2.6 million, which has been included in the profit and loss account "Impairment of receivables".
257
GROUP COMPANY Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance as at 1 January 2,820 4,500 6,131 7,500 Impairment (2,600) (1,900) (2,600) (1,900) Interest income 136 284 335 594 Interest income received (356) (63) (667) (63) Balance as at 31 January - 2,820 3,199 6,131
35. Contractual Liabilities
The following table provides information regarding contractual liabilities.
Amounts in EUR thousand GROUP COMPANY 2024 2023 2024 2023 Balance as at 1 January 10,923 8,386 5,620 1,727 Revenue recognised (9,443) (6,472) (5,340) (1,494) New contract liabilities outstanding at year end 10,049 9,009 6,919 5,388 Other reclassifications 732 - - - Balance as at 12,261 10,923 7,200 5,620
36. EBITDA and a-EBITDA
EBITDA: It is the measure of profitability of the entity before taxes, financial, depreciation and amortisation. It is
calculated by adjusting the depreciation and amortisation to the operating profit as this is reported in the statement
of profit and loss.
Amounts in EUR thousand GROUP COMPANY 2024 2023 2024 2023 Operating profit / (loss) 176,595 103,090 84,663 25,926 Adjustments for: + Depreciation of tangible assets 62,161 70,461 46,035 48,693 + Depreciation of right of use assets 3,269 2,568 1,659 1,471 + Amortisation 1,390 1,068 908 593 + Depreciation of investment property 774 739 1,221 1,783 - Amortisation of Grants (1,512) (1,535) (1,123) (1,146) EBITDA 242,675 176,390 133,363 77,320
a EBITDA: adjusted EBITDA is a measure of the profitability of the entity after adjustments for:
Metal result
Restructuring Costs
Special Idle costs
258
Impairment of fixed assets
Impairment of Investments
Profit / (Loss) of sales of fixed assets and investments if included in the operational results
Other impairments
Amounts in EUR GROUP COMPANY thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 EBITDA 242,675 176,390 133,363 77,320 Adjustments for: + Loss / - Profit from Metal Lag (6,191) 47,403 2 39,041 + Losses from Fixed assets write-391 1,610 35 1,296 offs or impairments - Profit / + Loss from sale of Assets (36) (264) (17) (190) + Reversal of Impairment - (176) - (176) - Loss from valuation of financial (7,462) 3,588 (7,305) - instruments + Loss from sale of investment (168) 2,589 - - + Other extraordinary losses 8,253 8,191 7,771 8,191 a - EBITDA 237,463 239,330 133,849 125,483
GROUP COMPANY 31.12.2024 31.12.2023 31.12.2024 31.12.2023 (Α) Value of Metal in Sales 2,166,064 2,344,543 1,543,808 1,551,671 (B) Value of Metal in Cost of Sales (2,171,776) (2,394,067) (1,558,979) (1,590,246) (C) Result of Hedging Instruments 11,903 2,121 15,169 (466) (A+B+C) Metal Result in Gross Profit 6,191 (47,403) (2) (39,041)
Other extraordinary losses includes impairments that do not relate to the Company's commercial operation and
can be considered extraordinary, amounting to Euro 4.3 million to the joint venture NedZink B.V.. In addition, they
include Euro 0.9 million relating to the write-off of part of the long-term receivable, which is related to the Strategic
Shareholder Agreement of the shareholders of ELVALHALCOR & COSMOS ALUMINIUM (note 17) as well as Euro 2.6
million relating to the provision for impairment of a loan to the joint venture NedZink B.V. (note 34).
For the current and the respective previous period, the figures per segment were as follows:
ALUMINIUM Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 Operating profit / (loss) 93,431 45,886 Adjustments for: + Depreciation 47,588 51,127 - Amortisation of Grants (1,187) (1,211) EBITDA 139,832 95,802
259
EBITDA 139,832 95,802 Adjustments for: + Loss / - Profit from Metal Lag 5,234 36,014 + Losses from Fixed assets write-offs or impairments 356 57 - Profit / + Loss from sale of Assets (27) (123) - Loss from valuation of financial instruments (7,462) 3,588 + Loss from sale of investment (168) 2,589 + Other extraordinary losses 988 5,591 a - EBITDA 138,754 143,516
ALUMINIUM Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 (Α) Value of Metal in Sales 780,626 896,415 (B) Value of Metal in Cost of Sales (796,553) (929,394) (C) Result of Hedging Instruments 10,693 (3,035) (A+B+C) Metal Result in Gross Profit (5,234) (36,014)
COPPER Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 Operating profit / (loss) 83,163 57,204 Adjustments for: + Depreciation 20,004 23,708 - Amortisation of Grants (325) (325) EBITDA 102,843 80,588 EBITDA 102,843 80,588 Adjustments for: + Loss / - Profit from Metal Lag (11,425) 11,389 + Losses from Fixed assets write-offs or impairments 35 1,554 - Profit / + Loss from sale of Assets (9) (141) + Reversal of Impairment - (176) + Other extraordinary losses 7,265 2,600 a - EBITDA 98,708 95,814
COPPER Amounts in EUR thousand 2024 2023 (Α) Value of Metal in Sales 1,385,438 1,448,128 (B) Value of Metal in Cost of Sales (1,375,222) (1,464,673) (C) Result of Hedging Instrunments 1,210 5,156 (A+B+C) Metal Result in Gross Profit 11,425 (11,389)
260
37. Subsequent events
On 04.03.2025, the Board of Directors decided to propose to the General Assembly which will take place on
22.05.2025 a dividend distribution of Euro 0.09 per share.
There are no subsequent events to December 31, 2024, that significantly affect these financial statements and
should either be disclosed or amend the figures of the financial statements at the year end.
261
Available information
No
DESCRIPTION
WEBSITE ADDRESS
WEBSITE MAP
1.
Interim Financial Statements H1
2024
https://www.elvalhalcor.com/i
nvestor-relations/reports-
presentations/financial-
statements/
Home Page > Investor relations >
Reports and Presentations > Financial
Statements
2.
Annual Financial Report 2024
https://www.elvalhalcor.com/i
nvestor-relations/reports-
presentations/financial-
statements/
Home Page > Investor relations >
Reports and Presentations > Financial
Statements
3.
Press releases during 2024
https://www.elvalhalcor.com/i
nvestor-relations/regulatory-
news/
Home Page > Investor relations >
Announcements Publications >
Press releases
4.
Announcements to the Stock
Exchange during 2024
https://www.elvalhalcor.com/i
nvestor-relations/regulatory-
news/
Home Page > Investor relations >
Announcements Publications >
Announcements
213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:MergerReserveMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:MergerReserveMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:MergerReserveMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:MergerReserveMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:MergerReserveMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember213800EYWS2GY56AWP422022-12-31iso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares