All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Management fees | 7 | ||
Carried interest and performance fees | 16 | ||
Investment income | |||
Other operating income | |||
Total revenue | |||
Advisory fee expense | ( | ||
Personnel expenses | 8 | ( | ( |
General and administrative expenses | 9 | ( | ( |
Change in valuation of forward liability | 22 | ( | ( |
Foreign exchange (losses)/gains | ( | ||
Expenses with respect to investment vehicles | ( | ( | |
EBITDA | |||
Depreciation and amortisation | 10 | ( | ( |
Total operating profit | |||
Finance income | |||
Finance expense | 11 | ( | ( |
Profit before income tax | |||
Income tax charge | 12 | ( | ( |
Profit after income tax | |||
| Attributable to: | |||
Equity holders of the parent | |||
Non-controlling interests | 29 |
Earnings per share | € | € | |
Basic and diluted | 13 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Profit after income tax | ||
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit | ||
| or loss (net of tax): | ||
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign | ||
operations | ( | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year | ( | |
Total comprehensive income for the year | ||
| Attributable to: | ||
Equity holders of the parent | ||
Non-controlling interests |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Assets | |||
| Non-current assets | |||
Property and equipment | 14 | ||
Goodwill and other intangible assets | 15 | ||
Carried interest and performance fees receivables | 16 | ||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 17 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 18 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 12 | ||
Total non-current assets | |||
| Current assets | |||
Trade and other receivables | 18 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | ||
Total current assets | |||
Total assets | |||
| Liabilities | |||
| Non-current liabilities | |||
Borrowings | 21 | ||
Forward liability | 5, 22 | ||
Lease liabilities | 23 | ||
Provisions | 24 | ||
Trade and other payables | 25 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 12 | ||
Total non-current liabilities |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Current liabilities | |||
Borrowings | 21 | ||
Lease liabilities | 23 | ||
Trade and other payables | 25 | ||
Income tax payable | |||
Total current liabilities | |||
Total liabilities | |||
Net assets/(liabilities) | ( | ||
Stated capital | 29 | ||
Other reserves | 29 | ||
Net exchange differences reserve | |||
Accumulated losses | ( | ( | |
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent | ( | ||
Non-controlling interests | 29 | ||
Total equity | ( |
| Total attributable to | ||||||||
| Net exchange | equity holders of the | Non-controlling | ||||||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Stated capital | Other reserves | differences reserve | Accumulated losses | parent | interests | Total equity |
As at 1 January 2024 | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Profit for the period | ||||||||
Movement in currency reserve | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||||
Stated capital issuance | 29 | |||||||
Capitalised costs | 29 | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Acquisitions 1 | 5, 29 | ( | ( | |||||
Capital reduction | 29 | ( | ||||||
Share-based payments | 7 | |||||||
Other distributions | 29 | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
Other contributions | 29 | |||||||
Transfers between shareholders | 29 | ( | ( | |||||
As at 31 December 2024 | ( |
| Highlights | ||||||||
| Total attributable to | ||||||||
| Net exchange | equity holders of the | Non-controlling | ||||||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Stated capital | Other reserves | differences reserve | Accumulated losses | parent | interests | Total equity |
As at 1 January 2023 | ( | ( | ( | |||||
| Profit for the period | ||||||||
| Movement in currency reserve | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | |||||||
Stated capital issuance | 29 | | | | ||||
Divestment of interest in subsidiary | 29 | ( | ( | |||||
Other distributions | 29 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||
Other contributions | 29 | |||||||
As at 31 December 2023 | ( | ( | ( |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||
Cash generated from operations | 30 | ||
Cash received from carried interest entities | 24 | ||
Carried interest additions | 16 | ( | |
| Income taxes paid | ( | ( | |
Net cash inflows from operating activities | |||
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||
| Payments for property and equipment | ( | ( | |
| Payments for intangible assets | ( | | |
Purchase of investments | 17 | ( | ( |
| Proceeds from sale of investments | | | |
| Proceeds from repayment of loans receivable | | | |
| Funding of loans receivable | ( | ( | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | 5 | ( | |
| Interest received | | | |
| Net cash (outflows used in)/inflows from investing | |||
activities | ( |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Cash flows from financing activities | |||
| Proceeds from issue of shares by the Company | |||
| Capitalised share issuance costs | ( | ||
Divestment of interest in subsidiary | 29 | ||
| Contributions from non-controlling interests | |||
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | 29 | ( | ( |
Other contributions | 29 | ||
Other distributions | 29 | ( | ( |
Net proceeds from private placement note | 26 | ||
Drawings on credit facilities | 26 | ||
Repayment of credit facilities | 26 | ( | ( |
| Interest paid | ( | ( | |
Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities | 23, 26 | ( | ( |
| Net cash inflows from/(outflows used in) financing | |||
activities | ( | ||
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | |||
| Net foreign exchange difference | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 20 |
Asset class | Depreciation rate |
Leasehold improvements | Over the shorter of their useful economic life or the lease term |
Equipment | 3 to 5 years |
Fixtures and fittings | 3 to 7 years |
Right-of-use assets | Over the lease term |
Asset class | Amortisation rate |
Customer-related intangible assets | 5 to 12 years |
Brands | 5 years |
Computer software | 3 to 5 years |
| Fair value of | |
| assets and | |
| All figures in € 000 | liabilities |
| Assets | |
Property and equipment | 91,125 |
Intangible assets excluding goodwill | 6,685 |
Trade and other receivables | 95,127 |
Deferred tax asset | 2,596 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 246,726 |
Total assets | 442,259 |
| Liabilities | |
Borrowings | 139,187 |
Lease liabilities | 68,786 |
Provisions | 2,295 |
Trade and other payables | 157,936 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 286 |
Income tax payable | 38,623 |
Total liabilities | 407,113 |
Total identifiable net assets at fair value | 35,146 |
Non-controlling interests | (26,578) |
Goodwill arising from acquisition | 117,268 |
Purchase consideration transferred | 125,836 |
| Net of | |||
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Intercompany | intercompany |
Management and other fees | 352 | — | 352 |
Other operating income | 5,008 | (4,964) | 44 |
Advisory fees | 428,000 | (428,000) | — |
Total revenue | 433,360 | (432,964) | 396 |
Personnel expenses | (255,113) | (1,776) | (256,889) |
General and administrative expenses | (85,696) | (2,331) | (88,027) |
Foreign exchange gains | 2,637 | — | 2,637 |
EBITDA | 95,188 | (437,071) | (341,883) |
Depreciation and amortisation | (28,436) | — | (28,436) |
Total operating profit/(loss) | 66,752 | (437,071) | (370,319) |
Finance income | 5,123 | — | 5,123 |
Finance expense | (6,036) | — | (6,036) |
Profit/(loss) before income tax | 65,839 | (437,071) | (371,232) |
Income tax charge | (10,519) | — | (10,519) |
Profit/(loss) after income tax | 55,320 | (437,071) | (381,751) |
| Attributable to: | |||
Equity holders of the parent | 51,760 | (437,071) | (385,311) |
Non-controlling interests | 3,560 | — | 3,560 |
| Fair value of | |
| assets and | |
| All figures in € 000 | liabilities |
| Assets | |
| Property and equipment | 9,482 |
| Intangible assets excluding goodwill | 206,280 |
| Performance fees receivables | 6,558 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 191,553 |
| Trade and other receivables | 60,025 |
| Deferred tax asset | 16,550 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 63,394 |
| Total assets | 553,842 |
| Liabilities | |
| Borrowings | 108,248 |
| Lease liabilities | 5,817 |
| Trade and other payables | 36,004 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 52,420 |
| Income tax payable | 5,189 |
| Total liabilities | 207,678 |
| Total identifiable net assets at fair value | 346,164 |
| Non-controlling interests | (65,885) |
| Goodwill arising from acquisition | 108,718 |
| Purchase consideration transferred | 388,997 |
| Amortisation of | |||
| Eight months | acquired | ||
| All figures in € 000 | ended Dec-24 | intangible assets | Total |
Management fees | 135,644 | — | 135,644 |
Performance fees | 6,260 | — | 6,260 |
Investment income | 8,041 | — | 8,041 |
Other operating income | — | — | — |
Total revenue | 149,945 | — | 149,945 |
Personnel expenses | (65,420) | — | (65,420) |
General and administrative expenses | (13,657) | — | (13,657) |
Foreign exchange gains | 2,691 | — | 2,691 |
Expenses with respect to investment vehicles | (610) | — | (610) |
EBITDA | 72,949 | — | 72,949 |
Depreciation and amortisation expense | (1,835) | (26,957) | (28,792) |
Total operating profit/(loss) | 71,114 | (26,957) | 44,157 |
Finance income | 1,452 | — | 1,452 |
Finance expense | (3,602) | — | (3,602) |
Profit/(loss) before income tax | 68,964 | (26,957) | 42,007 |
Income tax charge | (989) | 6,737 | 5,748 |
Profit/(loss) after income tax | 67,975 | (20,220) | 47,755 |
| Attributable to: | |||
Equity holders of the parent | 64,518 | (20,220) | 44,298 |
Non-controlling interests | 3,457 | — | 3,457 |
Entities acquired | Acquisition date |
Private Investment Asia V GP Limited | 29 April 2024 |
Private Investment Asia V Feeder GP Limited | 29 April 2024 |
Private Investment Europe VIII GP Limited | 29 April 2024 |
Private Investment Europe VII GP Limited | 29 April 2024 |
Private Investment Strategic Opportunities II GP Limited | 29 April 2024 |
Private Investment Growth II GP Limited | 29 April 2024 |
CVC Capital Partners Strategic Opportunities II Limited | 30 April 2024 |
CVC Capital Partners VII Limited | 6 June 2024 |
| Fair value of | |||
| assets and | |||
| Fair value of | liabilities – net | ||
| assets and | Pre-existing | of pre-existing | |
| All figures in € 000 | liabilities | balances | balances |
| Assets | |||
Trade and other receivables | 85,043 | (84,151) | 892 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,256 | — | 2,256 |
Total assets | 87,299 | (84,151) | 3,148 |
| Liabilities | |||
Trade and other payables | (83,469) | 68,799 | (14,670) |
Total liabilities | (83,469) | 68,799 | (14,670) |
Total identifiable net assets (liabilities) at fair value | 3,830 | (15,352) | (11,522) |
Non-controlling interests | — | — | — |
Goodwill arising from acquisition | — | — | — |
Purchase consideration transferred | 3,830 | (15,352) | (11,522) |
| CVC Capital | ||
| CVC Investment | Partners | |
| Strategic | Investment | |
| All figures in € 000 | Opportunities II L.P. | Europe VII L.P. |
Consideration | — | — |
Fair value of previously held holding | 113,211 | 173,935 |
Purchase consideration transferred | 113,211 | 173,935 |
Fair value of identifiable net assets | 161,400 | 558,962 |
| Less, non-controlling interests as proportionate share of acquired net | ||
assets | (48,189) | (385,027) |
Total identifiable net assets at fair value attributable to the Group | 113,211 | 173,935 |
Goodwill arising from acquisition | — | — |
| CVC Capital | ||
| CVC Investment | Partners | |
| Strategic | Investment | |
| All figures in € 000 | Opportunities II L.P. | Europe VII L.P. |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 174,281 | 560,023 |
Trade and other receivables | 2 | 4 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 662 | 642 |
Borrowings | (13,426) | (1,619) |
Trade and other payables | (119) | (88) |
Fair value of identifiable net assets | 161,400 | 558,962 |
| Other | |||
| CVC Investment | CVC Capital | individually | |
| Strategic | Partners | immaterial | |
| Opportunities II | Investment | business | |
| All figures in € 000 | L.P. | Europe VII L.P. | combinations |
Management and incentive fees | — | — | 94,075 |
Investment income | 20,234 | 68,875 | — |
Other operating income | — | — | 17 |
Total revenue | 20,234 | 68,875 | 94,092 |
Personnel expenses | — | — | — |
General and administrative expenses | — | — | (273) |
Expenses with respect to investment vehicles | (259) | (165) | — |
Total operating profit | 19,975 | 68,710 | 93,819 |
Finance income | 13 | 70 | 76 |
Finance expense | (553) | (437) | (2) |
Profit before and after income tax | 19,435 | 68,343 | 93,893 |
| Attributable to: | |||
Equity holders of the parent | 13,625 | 21,267 | 93,893 |
Non-controlling interests | 5,810 | 47,076 | — |
| All figures in € 000 | Forward liability |
Initial acquisition – as at 11 January 2022 | 314,299 |
Fair value movement – for the year ended 31 December 2022 | 192,895 |
Value as at 31 December 2022 | 507,194 |
Fair value movement – for the year ended 31 December 2023 | 84,825 |
Value as at 31 December 2023 | 592,019 |
Fair value movement – for the year ended 31 December 2024 | 213,007 |
Settlement by issuance of shares and cash 1 | (805,026) |
Value as at 31 December 2024 | — |
| Fair value | |
| of assets and | |
| All figures in € 000 | liabilities |
| Assets | |
Property and equipment | 14,570 |
Intangible assets excluding goodwill | 688,140 |
Trade and other receivables | 20,890 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 55,283 |
Total assets | 778,883 |
| Liabilities | |
Lease liabilities | 11,119 |
Provisions | 4,948 |
Trade and other payables | 34,221 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 177,575 |
Income tax payable | 9,543 |
Total liabilities | 237,406 |
Total identifiable net assets at fair value | 541,477 |
Non-controlling interests | (216,591) |
Goodwill arising from acquisition | 265,199 |
Purchase consideration transferred | 590,085 |
Fair value of purchase | |
consideration on date | |
| All figures in € 000 | of acquisition |
Cash | 386,839 |
Share issuance | 195,901 |
Contribution | 7,345 |
Total consideration | 590,085 |
| Analysis of cash flows on acquisition: | |
Cash outflow net of cash acquired | (331,556) |
Net cash flow on acquisition | (331,556) |
All figures in € 000 | Forward liability |
Initial acquisition – as at 1 July 2024 | 537,280 |
Fair value movement – for the year ended 31 December 2024 | 250,298 |
Value as at 31 December 2024 | 787,578 |
| Amortisation | |||
| Six months | of acquired | ||
| All figures in € 000 | ended Dec-24 | intangible assets | Total |
Management fees | 89,561 | — | 89,561 |
Other operating income | (16) | — | (16) |
Total revenue | 89,545 | — | 89,545 |
Personnel expenses | (41,048) | — | (41,048) |
General and administrative expenses | (10,916) | — | (10,916) |
Foreign exchange losses | (340) | — | (340) |
EBITDA | 37,241 | — | 37,241 |
Depreciation and amortisation expense | (2,192) | (39,309) | (41,501) |
Total operating profit/(loss) | 35,049 | (39,309) | (4,260) |
Finance income | 713 | — | 713 |
Finance expense | (839) | — | (839) |
Profit/(loss) before income tax | 34,923 | (39,309) | (4,386) |
Income tax charge | (11,112) | 10,201 | (911) |
Profit/(loss) after income tax | 23,811 | (29,108) | (5,297) |
| Attributable to: | |||
Equity holders of the parent | 14,286 | (17,465) | (3,179) |
Non-controlling interests | 9,525 | (11,643) | (2,118) |
| Dec-24 | ||||||
| Private | Total | |||||
| All figures in € 000 | Equity | Secondaries | Credit | Infrastructure | Central | Group |
Management fees | 861,035 | 94,994 | 135,644 | 89,561 | — | 1,181,234 |
People costs 1 | (102,178) | (20,184) | (34,342) | (20,786) | (163,221) | (340,711) |
Non-people costs 2 | — | — | — | — | (132,973) | (132,973) |
Gross contribution / Adjusted MFE | 758,857 | 74,810 | 101,302 | 68,775 | (296,194) | 707,550 |
Carried interest and performance fees | 161,414 | |||||
Investment income | 107,345 | |||||
Performance-related costs | (85,408) | |||||
Adjusted PRE | 183,351 | |||||
Other operating income | 3,733 | |||||
Adjusted EBITDA | 894,634 | |||||
Depreciation and amortisation | (36,607) | |||||
Net finance expense | (30,574) | |||||
Tax | (46,774) | |||||
Adjusted profit after income tax | 780,679 |
Dec-23 | ||||
| Private | Total | |||
| All figures in € 000 | Equity | Secondaries | Central | Group |
Management fees | 644,507 | 98,861 | — | 743,368 |
People costs 1 | — | (16,562) | (42,655) | (59,217) |
Non-people costs 2 | — | — | (40,548) | (40,548) |
Advisory fee expense 3 | (115,713) | — | (220,100) | (335,813) |
Gross contribution / Adjusted MFE | 528,794 | 82,299 | (303,303) | 307,790 |
Carried interest and performance fees | 169,351 | |||
Investment income | 70,305 | |||
Performance-related costs | (64,623) | |||
Adjusted PRE | 175,033 | |||
Other operating income | 2,625 | |||
Adjusted EBITDA | 485,448 | |||
Depreciation and amortisation | (3,950) | |||
Net finance expense | (17,746) | |||
Tax | (10,974) | |||
Adjusted profit after income tax | 452,778 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
EBITDA 4 | 473,656 | 358,937 |
Less: Investment income attributable to NCI 5 | (100,184) | (11,123) |
Add back: Exceptional expenses 9 | 53,481 | 56,013 |
Add back: Change in valuation of forward liability 10 | 463,305 | 84,825 |
Add back: Expenses related to recharged lease agreements 11 | 366 | 483 |
Add back: Expenses with respect to investment vehicles 12 | 4,010 | 440 |
Less: Exceptional other operating income 8 | — | (4,127) |
Adjusted EBITDA | 894,634 | 485,448 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Profit after income tax 4 | 308,116 | 302,714 |
Less: Investment income attributable to NCI 5 | (100,184) | (11,123) |
Add back: Exceptional expenses 9 | 53,481 | 56,013 |
Add back: Change in valuation of forward liability 10 | 463,305 | 84,825 |
Add back: Expenses with respect to investment vehicles 12 | 4,010 | 440 |
Add back: Amortisation of acquired intangible assets 13 | 88,791 | 22,526 |
Less: Deferred tax related to acquired intangible assets 13 | (18,404) | (1,205) |
Add back: Net finance expense attributable to NCI 14 | 9,585 | 2,715 |
Less: Exceptional tax 15 | (28,021) | — |
Less: Exceptional other operating income 8 | — | (4,127) |
Adjusted profit after income tax | 780,679 | 452,778 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Adjusted MFE | 707,550 | 307,790 |
Carried interest and performance fees receivable 4 | 173,170 | 163,170 |
Investment income 4 | 207,528 | 81,428 |
Other operating income 4 | 3,733 | 6,752 |
Change in valuation of forward liability 4 | (463,305) | (84,825) |
Expenses with respect to investment vehicles 4 | (4,010) | (440) |
Depreciation and amortisation 4 | (125,033) | (25,991) |
Less: Exceptional expenses 9 | (53,481) | (56,013) |
Less: FX on carried interest provision 6 | (11,755) | 6,181 |
Less: Expenses related to recharged lease agreements 11 | (366) | (483) |
Less: Performance-related costs 7 | (85,408) | (64,623) |
Operating profit 4 | 348,623 | 332,946 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Adjusted PRE | 183,351 | 175,033 |
Management fees 4 | 1,181,234 | 743,368 |
Other operating income 4 | 3,733 | 6,752 |
Advisory fee expense 4 | — | (400,437) |
Personnel expenses 4 | (427,668) | (59,902) |
General and administrative expenses 4 | (193,838) | (95,883) |
Change in valuation of forward liability 4 | (463,305) | (84,825) |
Foreign exchange (losses)/gains | (3,188) | 5,706 |
Expenses with respect to investment vehicles 4 | (4,010) | (440) |
Depreciation and amortisation 4 | (125,033) | (25,991) |
Add back: Investment income attributable to NCI 5 | 100,184 | 11,123 |
Add back: FX on carried interest provision 6 | 11,755 | (6,181) |
Add back: Performance-related costs 7 | 85,408 | 64,623 |
Operating profit 4 | 348,623 | 332,946 |
All figures in € 000 Dec-24 | Dec-23 | |
| Geographical markets | ||
Jersey | 871,871 | 644,221 |
Luxembourg | 145,554 | 73,188 |
Netherlands | 89,561 | — |
Cayman Islands | 31,895 | 22,143 |
Ireland | 21,433 | — |
United Kingdom | 11,241 | 3,816 |
United States | 9,356 | — |
Denmark | 323 | — |
Total management fees | 1,181,234 | 743,368 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Opening balance | 3,113 | 3,755 | |
| Revenue recognised that was included in the contract | |||
liability at the beginning of the period | (3,113) | (3,755) | |
| Payment in advance during the period for performance | |||
obligations not yet performed | 5,570 | 3,113 | |
Closing balance | 25 | 5,570 | 3,113 |
| Dec-24 | ||||
| Effect on income | ||||
| Weighted | Effect on income | at 110% | Income at 90% | |
| average | at constraint | of constraint | of constraint | |
| All figures in € 000 | constraint % | (€ 000) | (€ 000) | (€ 000) |
Carried interest | 39% | 166,910 | (37,119) | 37,119 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Salaries, bonuses and other short-term benefits | 410,119 | 58,756 |
Post-employment benefits | 14,225 | 1,146 |
Share-based payment expense | 3,324 | — |
Total personnel expenses | 427,668 | 59,902 |
Assumptions | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Volatility | 39% | — |
| Correlation | 0.49 | — |
| Dividend yield | 2.4% | — |
| Weighted average fair value per | ||||
| Number of shares | share granted (€) | |||
Dec-24 | Dec-23 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 | |
Options outstanding at beginning of period | — | — | — | — |
Granted | 687,442 | — | 18.27 | — |
Forfeited | — | — | — | — |
Vested | — | — | — | — |
Options outstanding at end of period | 687,442 | — | 18.27 | — |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
General business expenses | 39,422 | 40,557 |
Expenses incurred in businesses acquired | 109,614 | — |
Exceptional expenses | 44,802 | 55,326 |
Total general and administrative expenses | 193,838 | 95,883 |
| All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Audit Fees | ||
| Consolidated financial statements | 6,421 | 834 |
| Total audit fees | 6,421 | 834 |
| Non-audit fees | ||
| Other audit-related assurance services | 2,027 | — |
| Other non-audit services | 7,852 | 7,711 |
| Total non-audit fees | 9,879 | 7,711 |
| Total auditor’s remuneration | 16,300 | 8,545 |
All figures in € 000 | Note | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Depreciation | 14 | 31,070 | 3,467 |
Amortisation | 15 | 93,963 | 22,524 |
Total depreciation and amortisation | 125,033 | 25,991 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Interest on borrowings | 46,170 | 29,267 | |
Interest on lease liabilities | 23 | 4,003 | 252 |
Other finance expenses | 2,862 | 1,732 | |
Total finance expense | 53,035 | 31,251 |
| All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Current tax | ||
Current tax – current year | 55,550 | 10,473 |
Current tax – prior years | 10,922 | — |
Movement on uncertain tax provision | (3,816) | 500 |
| Deferred tax | ||
Relating to origination and reversal of temporary differences | (62,306) | (1,204) |
Income tax charge reported in the consolidated statement of profit or loss | 350 | 9,769 |
| All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Profit before income tax | 308,466 | 312,483 |
| Tax on profit before taxation at the standard rate of corporation | ||
| tax in each jurisdiction with a weighted average of 7.8% (Dec-23: | 24,051 | 9,132 |
| 2.9%) | ||
Change in non-recognised tax losses | (25,634) | — |
Movement on uncertain tax provision | (3,816) | 500 |
Non-deductible expenses | 2,896 | — |
Effect of foreign taxes | 1,948 | 137 |
Prior year adjustments | 1,788 | — |
Other | (883) | — |
At the effective income tax rate | 350 | 9,769 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Deferred tax assets | 84,744 | 8,371 |
Deferred tax liabilities | (248,149) | (21,949) |
Net deferred tax liabilities | (163,405) | (13,578) |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Goodwill and other intangible assets | (227,147) | (13,578) |
Investments in partnership interests | 31,618 | — |
Deferred tax related to MCIT | 24,779 | — |
Leases | 1,344 | — |
Other | 6,001 | — |
Net deferred tax liabilities | (163,405) | (13,578) |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Net deferred tax liabilities as at 1 January 2024 | (13,578) | (15,355) |
Acquisition of subsidiaries | (86,568) | — |
Tax (credit)/charge during the period recognised in profit or loss | (62,306) | 1,204 |
Foreign exchange movement | (953) | 573 |
Net deferred tax liabilities as at 31 December | (163,405) | (13,578) |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Leases | (1,064) | — |
Investments in partnership interests | (16,121) | — |
Goodwill and other intangible assets | (18,255) | (1,204) |
Deferred tax related to MCIT | (24,205) | — |
Other | (2,661) | — |
Net deferred tax credit | (62,306) | (1,204) |
Dec-24 | Dec-23 | |
Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent (€ 000) | 225,295 | 280,493 |
Weighted average no. of ordinary shares for purposes of basic and diluted EPS (000) | 946,523 | 728,321 |
Basic and diluted earnings per share (€) | 0.24 | 0.39 |
| Right-of- | Fixtures | Leasehold | ||||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | use assets | Equipment | and fittings | improvements | Total |
| Cost | ||||||
As at 1 January 2024 | 13,669 | 1,242 | 1,550 | 6,776 | 23,237 | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries | 5 | 85,951 | 3,486 | 7,432 | 18,308 | 115,177 |
| Additions | 46,969 | 3,352 | 1,206 | 11,649 | 63,176 | |
| Disposals | (141) | (125) | (24) | (500) | (790) | |
| Lease modification | 10,030 | — | — | — | 10,030 | |
| Impact of merger accounting | (1,584) | — | — | — | (1,584) | |
Foreign exchange | 4,489 | 338 | 408 | 1,532 | 6,767 | |
As at 31 December 2024 | 159,383 | 8,293 | 10,572 | 37,765 | 216,013 | |
| Accumulated depreciation | ||||||
As at 1 January 2024 | 3,557 | 525 | 277 | 1,411 | 5,770 | |
| Depreciation | 21,944 | 2,389 | 1,819 | 4,918 | 31,070 | |
| Disposals | (141) | (92) | (17) | (498) | (748) | |
Foreign exchange | 627 | 162 | 96 | 375 | 1,260 | |
As at 31 December 2024 | 25,987 | 2,984 | 2,175 | 6,206 | 37,352 | |
| Net book value as at 31 | ||||||
December 2024 | 133,396 | 5,309 | 8,397 | 31,559 | 178,661 |
| Right-of- | Fixtures | Leasehold | |||
| All figures in € 000 | use assets | Equipment | and fittings | improvements | Total |
| Cost | |||||
As at 1 January 2023 | 12,867 | 632 | 1,968 | 4,423 | 19,890 |
Additions | 1,128 | 624 | 25 | 3,019 | 4,796 |
Disposals | — | — | (385) | (641) | (1,026) |
Lease modification | (252) | — | — | — | (252) |
Foreign exchange | (74) | (14) | (58) | (25) | (171) |
As at 31 December 2023 | 13,669 | 1,242 | 1,550 | 6,776 | 23,237 |
| Accumulated depreciation | |||||
As at 1 January 2023 | 1,292 | 250 | 285 | 1,019 | 2,846 |
Disposals | — | — | (244) | (348) | (592) |
Depreciation | 2,212 | 282 | 236 | 737 | 3,467 |
Foreign exchange | 53 | (7) | — | 3 | 49 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 3,557 | 525 | 277 | 1,411 | 5,770 |
Net book value as at 31 December 2023 | 10,112 | 717 | 1,273 | 5,365 | 17,467 |
| Equipment and | |||
All figures in € 000 | Properties | vehicles | Total |
| 2024 | |||
Depreciation for the year ended 31 December 2024 | 21,175 | 769 | 21,944 |
Net book value at 31 December 2024 | 132,478 | 918 | 133,396 |
| Customer | ||||||
| related | ||||||
| intangible | Computer | |||||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Goodwill | assets | Brands | software | Total |
| Cost | ||||||
As at 1 January 2024 | 321,009 | 244,937 | 8,206 | — | 574,152 | |
Acquisition of a subsidiary | 5 | 491,185 | 880,070 | 14,350 | 6,685 | 1,392,290 |
Additions | — | — | — | 4,408 | 4,408 | |
Foreign exchange | 21,450 | 16,369 | 548 | 266 | 38,633 | |
As at 31 December 2024 | 833,644 | 1,141,376 | 23,104 | 11,359 | 2,009,483 | |
| Accumulated amortisation | ||||||
As at 1 January 2024 | — | 40,823 | 3,277 | — | 44,100 | |
Amortisation | — | 85,916 | 2,872 | 5,175 | 93,963 | |
Foreign exchange | — | 3,658 | 299 | 252 | 4,209 | |
As at 31 December 2024 | — | 130,397 | 6,448 | 5,427 | 142,272 | |
| Net book value as at 31 | ||||||
December 2024 | 833,644 | 1,010,979 | 16,656 | 5,932 | 1,867,211 |
| Customer | |||||
| related | |||||
| intangible | Computer | ||||
All figures in € 000 | Goodwill | assets | Brands | software | Total |
| Cost | |||||
As at 1 January 2023 | 332,289 | 253,543 | 8,494 | — | 594,326 |
Foreign exchange | (11,280) | (8,606) | (288) | — | (20,174) |
As at 31 December 2023 | 321,009 | 244,937 | 8,206 | — | 574,152 |
| Accumulated amortisation | |||||
As at 1 January 2023 | — | 21,130 | 1,697 | — | 22,827 |
Amortisation | — | 20,847 | 1,677 | — | 22,524 |
Foreign exchange | — | (1,154) | (97) | — | (1,251) |
As at 31 December 2023 | — | 40,823 | 3,277 | — | 44,100 |
Net book value as at 31 December 2023 | 321,009 | 204,114 | 4,929 | — | 530,052 |
Dec-24 | Dec-23 | |||
| Pre-tax discount | Long-term | Pre-tax discount | Long-term | |
| rate | growth rate | rate | growth rate | |
| (%) | (%) | (%) | (%) | |
Secondaries | 17.0% | 2.5% | 15.0% | 2.5% |
Private Equity | 13.1% | 2.5 % | n/a | n/a |
Credit | 16.8% | 2.5 % | n/a | n/a |
Infrastructure | 18.9% | 2.5 % | n/a | n/a |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Opening balance | 190,461 | 148,957 |
Acquisition of a subsidiary | 6,558 | — |
Carried interest additions | 774 | — |
Release of carried interest provision | (115,824) | (121,666) |
Income recognised in the period | 173,170 | 163,170 |
Foreign exchange movements | (213) | — |
Closing balance | 254,926 | 190,461 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Opening balance | 935,674 | 868,437 | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries | 600,962 | — | |
Purchase of investments | 479,445 | 114,131 | |
Proceeds from sale of investments | (327,735) | (128,016) | |
Investment income | 199,868 | 81,428 | |
Foreign exchange movements | 2,318 | (306) | |
Closing balance | 19, 27 | 1,890,532 | 935,674 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Non-current: | |||
Loans receivable | 137,403 | 102,375 | |
Non-financial receivables | 5,165 | 4,767 | |
Other receivables | 4,737 | — | |
Preference shares | 19 | 21,729 | — |
Total non-current trade and other receivables | 169,034 | 107,142 | |
| Current: | |||
Loans receivable | 12,172 | 5,119 | |
Due from funds | 19, 32 | 38,842 | 28,801 |
Related party receivables | 32 | 8,483 | 7,491 |
Non-financial receivables | 33,270 | 6,665 | |
Other receivables | 68,286 | 9,752 | |
Management fees receivable | 19 | 42,304 | — |
Total current trade and other receivables | 203,357 | 57,828 |
| Fair value | Financial assets | |||
| through profit or | at amortised | |||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | loss | cost | Total |
| At 31 December 2024 | ||||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 17 | 1,890,532 | — | 1,890,532 |
Loans receivable | — | 149,575 | 149,575 | |
Other receivables | — | 73,023 | 73,023 | |
Due from funds | 18 | — | 38,842 | 38,842 |
Related party receivables | 18 | — | 8,483 | 8,483 |
Management fees receivable | 18 | — | 42,304 | 42,304 |
Preference shares | 18 | — | 21,729 | 21,729 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | — | 618,289 | 618,289 |
Total financial assets | 1,890,532 | 952,245 | 2,842,777 |
| Fair value | Financial assets | |||
| through profit or | at amortised | |||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | loss | cost | Total |
| At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 17 | 935,674 | — | 935,674 |
Loans receivable | — | 107,494 | 107,494 | |
Other receivables | — | 9,752 | 9,752 | |
Due from funds | 18 | — | 28,801 | 28,801 |
Related party receivables | 18 | — | 7,491 | 7,491 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | — | 100,677 | 100,677 |
Total financial assets | 935,674 | 254,215 | 1,189,889 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Cash at banks | 585,674 | 99,714 |
Short term deposits | 32,615 | 963 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 618,289 | 100,677 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Non-current: | ||
Borrowings held at amortised cost | 1,593,160 | 1,432,402 |
Borrowings held at fair value through profit or loss | 1,088 | — |
Total non-current borrowings | 1,594,248 | 1,432,402 |
| Current: | ||
Borrowings held at amortised cost | 82,081 | 6,902 |
Total current borrowings | 82,081 | 6,902 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Opening balance | 592,019 | 507,194 | |
Settlement of liability | (805,026) | — | |
Liability recognised on acquisition | 537,280 | — | |
Change in valuation of forward liability | 463,305 | 84,825 | |
Closing balance | 26 | 787,578 | 592,019 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Opening balance | 11,880 | 13,352 | |
Acquisition of subsidiary | 85,722 | — | |
Additions | 46,488 | 1,128 | |
Impact of merger accounting | (1,354) | — | |
Impact of lease modifications | 9,948 | (252) | |
Accretion of interest | 4,003 | 252 | |
Payments | (20,545) | (1,905) | |
Foreign exchange movement | 4,601 | (695) | |
Closing balance | 140,743 | 11,880 | |
Non-current | 124,420 | 9,589 | |
Current | 16,323 | 2,291 | |
Total leases | 140,743 | 11,880 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Carried interest provision | 215,551 | 175,895 |
SAR provision | 9,703 | — |
Dilapidation provision | 3,158 | 485 |
Other provisions | 864 | — |
Total | 229,276 | 176,380 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Opening balance | 175,895 | 175,895 | |
Carried interest received | 143,724 | 121,666 | |
Carried interest released to carried interest receivable | 16 | (115,824) | (121,666) |
Foreign exchange movements | 11,756 | — | |
Closing balance | 215,551 | 175,895 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Non-current: | |||
Accrued expenses | 35,424 | 6,033 | |
Total non-current trade and other payables | 35,424 | 6,033 | |
| Current: | |||
Accrued expenses | 274,768 | 67,606 | |
Deferred income | 7 | 5,570 | 3,113 |
Other payables | 19,700 | 21,299 | |
Total current trade and other payables | 300,038 | 92,018 |
| Fair value | Financial | |||
| through profit | liabilities at | |||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | or loss | amortised cost | Total |
| As at 31 December 2024 | ||||
Borrowings | 1,088 | 1,675,241 | 1,676,329 | |
Forward liability | 22 | 787,578 | — | 787,578 |
Lease liabilities | 23 | — | 140,743 | 140,743 |
Accrued expenses | — | 310,191 | 310,191 | |
Other payables | 25 | — | 19,700 | 19,700 |
Total financial liabilities | 788,666 | 2,145,875 | 2,934,541 |
| Fair value | Financial | |||
| through profit | liabilities at | |||
All figures in € 000 | Notes | or loss | amortised cost | Total |
| As at 31 December 2023 | ||||
Borrowings | — | 1,439,304 | 1,439,304 | |
Forward liability | 22 | 592,019 | — | 592,019 |
Lease liabilities | 23 | — | 11,880 | 11,880 |
Accrued expenses | — | 73,640 | 73,640 | |
Other payables | 25 | 21,299 | 21,299 | |
Total financial liabilities | 592,019 | 1,546,123 | 2,138,142 |
All figures in € 000 | Notes | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
As at 1 January | 1,451,184 | 1,352,561 | |
| Changes from financing cash flows: | |||
Net proceeds from private placement note | 196,768 | — | |
Drawings on credit facilities | 668,191 | 594,102 | |
Repayment of credit facilities | (757,949) | (495,904) | |
Interest paid | (39,404) | (27,622) | |
Lease payments | (16,542) | (1,653) | |
| Total changes in cash flows arising on financing | |||
activities from borrowing and leases | 51,064 | 68,923 | |
Leases acquired through business combinations | 84,368 | — | |
Borrowings acquired through business combinations | 123,293 | — | |
Non-cash settlement of borrowings | (4,422) | — | |
New lease liabilities and lease modifications | 56,436 | 876 | |
Interest accrued | 50,173 | 29,518 | |
Foreign exchange movements | 4,976 | (694) | |
Total financial liabilities | 1,817,072 | 1,451,184 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
(+/-) | (+/-) | |
| Foreign currency sensitivity: | ||
10% effect on profit before income tax (USD) | 48,634 | 22,225 |
10% effect on profit before income tax (Other) | 42,088 | 15,818 |
Credit rating | Dec-24 |
AAA | 3% |
AA- | 9% |
A+ | 63% |
A | 22% |
BBB+ or lower | 3% |
Total cash and cash equivalents | 100% |
| Due within | Due between | Due within | Due more | ||
| As at 31 December 2024 | 1 year | 1 and 2 years | 2 and 5 years | than 5 years | Total |
Trade and other payables | 300,038 | 6,719 | 24,157 | 4,548 | 335,462 |
Forward liability | — | — | 1,245,216 | — | 1,245,216 |
Borrowings | 113,548 | 31,467 | 172,882 | 1,758,880 | 2,076,777 |
Lease liabilities | 24,130 | 22,456 | 54,389 | 87,737 | 188,712 |
Total financial liabilities | 437,716 | 60,642 | 1,496,644 | 1,851,165 | 3,846,167 |
| Due within | Due between | Due within | Due more | ||
| As at 31 December 2023 | 1 year | 1 and 2 years | 2 and 5 years | than 5 years | Total |
Trade and other payables | 92,018 | 6,033 | — | — | 98,051 |
Forward liability | 643,530 | — | — | — | 643,530 |
Borrowings | 29,057 | 22,155 | 266,465 | 1,434,036 | 1,751,713 |
Lease liabilities | 2,579 | 2,624 | 3,710 | 4,584 | 13,497 |
Total financial liabilities | 767,184 | 30,812 | 270,175 | 1,438,620 | 2,506,791 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Level 2 | 15,793 | — |
Level 3 | 1,874,739 | 935,674 |
Total financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 1,890,532 | 935,674 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Level 2 financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Opening balance | — | — |
Acquisition of a subsidiary | 14,884 | — |
Disposals | (328) | — |
Change in fair value | 1,237 | — |
Closing balance | 15,793 | — |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
| Level 3 financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Opening balance | 935,674 | 868,437 |
Acquisition of a subsidiary | 586,078 | — |
Additions | 479,445 | 114,131 |
Disposals | (327,407) | (128,016) |
Change in fair value | 198,631 | 81,428 |
Foreign exchange movements | 2,318 | (306) |
Closing balance | 1,874,739 | 935,674 |
| Fair value as at 31 | ||||||||
| December 2024 | Primary valuation | Weighted average/Fair | Effect on fair value | |||||
| € m | technique | Key unobservable inputs | Range | value inputs | Sensitivity scenarios | € m | ||
| Multiple based | ||||||||
Private equity | 1,585 | valuation | Earnings multiple | 7.2 - 25.5x | 14.1x | 10% | 237 | |
P/E | 8.6 - 8.6x | 8.6x | (10%) | (237) | ||||
Revenue | 1.7 - 14.5x | 10.0x | ||||||
Book value | 0.7 - 1.8x | 1.1x | ||||||
CLO investments | 96 | Discounted CF | Equity tranches | Discount rate | 13-15% | 14 % | (1%) | Upside scenario fair value: |
Constant default rate | 1-3% | 2 % | 1% | 6 | ||||
Liquidation price | 98.50% | — | 97.5% / (99.5%) | |||||
Rated notes | +5% Valuation | Downside scenario fair value: | ||||||
(10%) Valuation | (10) | |||||||
| Investment in credit | 152 | Net asset value | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10% | 15 | |
| vehicles | (10%) | (15) | ||||||
Infrastructure investments | 51 | Net asset value | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10% | 5 | |
(10%) | (5) | |||||||
Secondary investments | 6 | Net asset value | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10% | 1 | |
(10%) | (1) |
| Fair value as at 31 | |||||||
| December 2023 | Primary valuation | Weighted average/Fair | Effect on fair value | ||||
| € m | technique | Key unobservable inputs | Range | value inputs | Sensitivity scenarios | € m | |
| Multiple based | |||||||
Private equity | 834 | valuation | Earnings multiple | 6.0 - 31.7x | 13.4x | 10% | 118 |
P/E | 7.7 - 7.9x | 7.8x | (10%) | (118) | |||
Revenue | 3.3 - 15.7x | 9.4x | |||||
Book value | 0.5 - 1.6x | 1.1x | |||||
| Investment in credit | 97 | Net asset value | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10% | 10 |
| vehicles | (10%) | (10) |
| Assumption relevant for the valuation at 31 December 2024 | ||
€ m | Change in assumption | Range of forward liability values |
CVC DIF MFE | +/-10% fundraising target | €545m |
MFE multiple | +/-20% MFE Multiple,reflecting a reasonably possible range of CVC MFE multiples based on an assessment of similar | to |
| market transactions | €1,086m | |
Discount rate | +/- 10% increase/decrease to the discount rate |
| Assumption relevant for the valuation at 31 December 2023 | ||
€ m | Change in assumption | Range of forward liability values |
Probability weighting assigned to IPO occurring | +/- 10% probability | |
CVC Secondaries MFE used in IPO model / SOF VI fundraising | +/- 10% SOF VI fundraising target | €467m |
MFE multiple | +/- 20% MFE Multiple, reflecting a reasonably possible range of CVC MFE multiples based on an assessment of similar | to |
| market transactions. | €760m | |
Discount rate | +/- 10% increase/decrease to the discount rate |
| Ordinary shares | Stated capital | |
| Ordinary shares | (No.) | (€ 000) |
As at 1 January 2024 | 2,500,000 | 2,500 |
Shares split | 979,642,857 | — |
Shares issued | 17,857,143 | 250,000 |
Acquisitions | 62,984,492 | 1,648,459 |
Capitalised share issuance costs | — | (1,583) |
Capital reduction | — | (876,957) |
As at 31 December 2024 | 1,062,984,492 | 1,022,419 |
| Ordinary shares | Stated capital | |
| Ordinary shares | (No.) | (€ 000) |
As at 1 January 2023 | 1,250,000 | 1,250 |
Shares issued | 1,250,000 | 1,250 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 2,500,000 | 2,500 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-23 |
Cash transferred in by non-controlling interest holders | 47,025 |
Loans receivable issued to non-controlling interest holders | 35,933 |
Carrying value of interest transferred | (91,281) |
Difference recognised in accumulated losses | (8,323) |
| Non-controlling interest | Accumulated balances of non- | Profit/(loss) allocated to non- | ||||
| percentage | controlling interests (€ 000) | controlling interests (€ 000) | ||||
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
CVC Secondaries | — | 40% | — | 91,521 | 2,420 | 14,547 |
CVC DIF | 40% | — | 212,677 | — | (2,118) | — |
CVC Capital Partners Investment Europe VII L.P. | 69% | — | 347,368 | — | 47,076 | — |
CVC Capital Partners Investment Europe VIII L.P. | 40% | 40% | 164,392 | 117,346 | 16,493 | 5,131 |
| Advisory Foundation entities: | ||||||
CVC Advisers Latam Representação e Consultoria Ltda | 4% | — | 44 | — | 105 | — |
CVC Capital Partners Advisory Holdings Limited | — | — | — | — | (162) | — |
CVC Advisory Partners India Holdings Limited | — | — | — | — | (1) | — |
CVC Capital Partners Advisory Holdings II Limited | — | — | — | — | 3,385 | — |
CVC Advisory Partners India Holdings II Limited | — | — | — | — | 233 | — |
| Other non-material non-controlling interests: | ||||||
CVC Capital Partners Investment Growth II L.P. | 76% | 76% | 9,078 | 7,284 | 53 | 933 |
CVC Investment Strategic Opportunities II L.P. | 30% | — | 52,014 | — | 5,810 | — |
CVC Credit Partners Investment Holdings Limited | 50% | 52% | 1,699 | 2,240 | 4,595 | 1,610 |
CVC Credit Partners Investment Holdings II Limited | 62% | — | 26,055 | — | 3,457 | — |
CVC SOF VI Associates (Feeder), SCSp | 70% | — | 4,657 | — | 1,475 | — |
Total other non-material non-controlling interests | 93,503 | 9,524 | 15,390 | 2,543 | ||
Total | 817,984 | 218,391 | 82,821 | 22,221 |
| CVC Capital Partners | CVC Capital Partners | Other non-material | |||||
| Investment Europe | Investment Europe | non-controlling | |||||
All figures in € 000 | CVC Secondaries | CVC DIF | VII L.P. | VIII L.P. | Advisory Foundation | interests | Total |
Management fees | 94,994 | 89,561 | — | — | 352 | — | 184,907 |
Investment income | — | — | 68,875 | 44,241 | — | 33,435 | 146,551 |
Advisory fee income | — | — | — | — | 428,000 | — | 428,000 |
Other operating income | 224 | (16) | — | — | 11,008 | 153 | 11,369 |
Total revenue | 95,218 | 89,545 | 68,875 | 44,241 | 439,360 | 33,588 | 770,827 |
Personnel expenses | (36,132) | (41,048) | — | — | (255,113) | — | (332,293) |
General and administrative expenses | (9,315) | (10,916) | — | — | (85,696) | 8 | (105,919) |
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) | (298) | (340) | — | — | 2,637 | 3 | 2,002 |
Expenses with respect to investment vehicles | — | — | (165) | (1,413) | — | (1,146) | (2,724) |
EBITDA | 49,473 | 37,241 | 68,710 | 42,828 | 101,188 | 32,453 | 331,893 |
Depreciation and amortisation | (26,230) | (41,501) | — | — | (28,436) | — | (96,167) |
Total operating profit | 23,243 | (4,260) | 68,710 | 42,828 | 72,752 | 32,453 | 235,726 |
Finance income | 884 | 713 | 70 | 45 | 5,123 | 37 | 6,872 |
Finance expense | (293) | (839) | (437) | (1,641) | (6,036) | (647) | (9,893) |
Profit/(loss) before tax | 23,834 | (4,386) | 68,343 | 41,232 | 71,839 | 31,843 | 232,705 |
Income tax | 1,342 | (911) | — | — | (10,519) | — | (10,088) |
Profit/(loss) for the year | 25,176 | (5,297) | 68,343 | 41,232 | 61,320 | 31,843 | 222,617 |
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | 17,320 | 65 | — | — | 3,135 | 1,103 | 21,623 |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 42,496 | (5,232) | 68,343 | 41,232 | 64,455 | 32,946 | 244,240 |
Total profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 2,420 | (2,118) | 47,076 | 16,493 | 3,560 | 15,390 | 82,821 |
| CVC Capital Partners | Other non-material | |||
| Investment Europe | non-controlling | |||
All figures in € 000 | CVC Secondaries | VIII L.P. | interests | Total |
Management fees | 99,121 | — | — | 99,121 |
Investment income | — | 15,768 | (533) | 15,235 |
Total revenue | 99,121 | 15,768 | (533) | 114,356 |
Personnel expenses | (29,217) | — | — | (29,217) |
General and administrative expenses | (10,610) | — | — | (10,610) |
Foreign exchange gains | 162 | — | — | 162 |
Expenses with respect to investment vehicles | — | (270) | (13) | (283) |
EBITDA | 59,456 | 15,498 | (546) | 74,408 |
Depreciation and amortisation | (24,087) | — | — | (24,087) |
Total operating profit/(loss) | 35,369 | 15,498 | (546) | 50,321 |
Finance income | 1,017 | 40 | (4) | 1,053 |
Finance expense | (19) | (2,710) | (51) | (2,780) |
Profit/(loss) before tax | 36,367 | 12,828 | (601) | 48,594 |
Income tax | — | — | — | — |
Profit/(loss) for the year | 36,367 | 12,828 | (601) | 48,594 |
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | (1,839) | — | 320 | (1,519) |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 34,528 | 12,828 | (281) | 47,075 |
Total profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 14,547 | 5,131 | 2,543 | 22,221 |
| CVC Capital Partners | CVC Capital Partners | Other non-material | |||||
| Investment Europe | Investment Europe | non-controlling | |||||
All figures in € 000 | CVC Secondaries | CVC DIF | VII L.P. | VIII L.P. | Advisory Foundation | interests | Total |
As at 1 January 2024 | 91,521 | — | — | 117,346 | — | 9,524 | 218,391 |
Profit/(loss) for the period | 2,420 | (2,118) | 47,076 | 16,493 | 3,560 | 15,390 | 82,821 |
Movement in currency reserve | 1,773 | 132 | — | — | 461 | 1,015 | 3,381 |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 4,193 | (1,986) | 47,076 | 16,493 | 4,021 | 16,405 | 86,202 |
Acquisitions | (88,949) | 216,590 | 385,029 | — | (3,929) | 76,323 | 585,064 |
Other distributions | (7,534) | (4,000) | (95,827) | (1,401) | (1,309) | (16,804) | (126,875) |
Other contributions | 769 | 2,073 | 11,090 | 31,954 | — | 8,055 | 53,941 |
Transfers between shareholders | — | — | — | — | 1,261 | — | 1,261 |
As at 31 December 2024 | — | 212,677 | 347,368 | 164,392 | 44 | 93,503 | 817,984 |
| CVC Capital Partners | Other non-material | |||
| Investment Europe | non-controlling | |||
All figures in € 000 | CVC Secondaries | VIII L.P. | interests | Total |
As at 1 January 2023 | 101,493 | — | 9,237 | 110,730 |
Profit for the period | 14,547 | 5,131 | 2,543 | 22,221 |
Movement in currency reserve | (2,291) | — | 112 | (2,179) |
Total comprehensive income | 12,256 | 5,131 | 2,655 | 20,042 |
Divestment of interest in subsidiary | — | 91,281 | — | 91,281 |
Other distributions | (22,228) | (866) | (2,368) | (25,462) |
Other contributions | — | 21,800 | — | 21,800 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 91,521 | 117,346 | 9,524 | 218,391 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Profit before income tax | 308,466 | 312,483 |
| Adjustments to reconcile profit before tax to net | ||
| cash flows: | ||
Depreciation and amortisation | 125,033 | 25,991 |
Finance income | (12,878) | (10,788) |
Finance expense | 53,035 | 31,251 |
Carried interest and performance fees | (173,170) | (163,170) |
Investment income | (199,868) | (81,428) |
Change in valuation of forward liability | 463,305 | 84,825 |
Other | 6,554 | (5,272) |
Movements in working capital: | 262,011 | (118,591) |
(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables | (75,049) | 2,226 |
Increase in trade and other payables | 100,284 | 38,691 |
Cash generated from operations | 595,712 | 234,809 |
| Dec-24 | |||||
All figures in € 000 | Private Equity | Secondaries | Credit | Infrastructure | Total |
Total Group commitments | 1,169,762 | 218,930 | 334,517 | 52,272 | 1,775,481 |
| Co-investment | |||||
commitments from NCI | (66,747) | (152,681) | — | — | (219,428) |
Net Group commitments | 1,103,015 | 66,249 | 334,517 | 52,272 | 1,556,053 |
| Dec-23 | |||||
All figures in € 000 | Private Equity | Secondaries | Credit | Infrastructure | Total |
Total Group commitments | 1,308,878 | — | 57,270 | — | 1,366,148 |
| Co-investment | |||||
commitments from NCI | (92,301) | — | — | — | (92,301) |
Net Group commitments | 1,216,577 | — | 57,270 | — | 1,273,847 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Salaries, bonuses, and other short-term benefits | 16,499 | 8,856 |
Post-employment benefits | 1,737 | 225 |
Share-based payments | 2,097 | — |
Total key management compensation | 20,333 | 9,081 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Fees received | 122,320 | 240,767 |
Fees paid | (8,995) | — |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Amounts receivable | 17,650 | 7,491 |
Amounts payable | (12,929) | (9,638) |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Fees received from other related parties | 958 | 2,139 |
Fees paid to other related parties | (6,590) | (23,161) |
Investment income from other related parties | 2,494 | 3,039 |
All figures in € 000 | Dec-24 | Dec-23 |
Amounts receivable from other related parties | — | 2,139 |
Amounts payable to other related parties | — | (1,788) |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss held in other related parties | — | 36,228 |
Company Name | Percentage | Country of incorporation | Holding | Principal activity | |
CVC Management Holdings II Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company | |
CVC Credit Partners Investment Holdings Limited | 50% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company | |
CVC Green Holdings Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company | |
Capital Investors Europe PBI Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company | |
CVC 2020 | Investments Holdings Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
CVC 2020 | Investments Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Director services |
CVC Credit Investments Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Director services | |
CVC Capital Partners Fund Holdings II Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Operational company | |
CVC Capital Partners VIII Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Capital Partners VI Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
| MS Co-Investment Platform GP Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
| CVC Capital Partners Group Services Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Corporate services | |
CVC European Equity V Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Capital Partners Strategic Opportunities GP A Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Growth Partners GP Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Growth Partners II GP Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Capital Partners Asia III Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Europe Fund Management Sàrl | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Fund management | |
CVC Capital Partners Asia VI Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Capital Partners Strategic Opportunities III Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Capital Partners IX Limited | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Capital Partners IX Sàrl | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | General Partner | |
CVC Services Holdings Sàrl | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Director services | |
Glendower Capital (Holdings) Ltd | 100% | Cayman | Ordinary | Fund management | |
CVC Secondary Partners, LLP (formerly known as Glendower Capital LLP) | 100% | United Kingdom | Ordinary | Fund management | |
Glendower Capital (U.S.), LP | 100% | Cayman | Ordinary | Fund management | |
Glendower Capital US LLC | 100% | United States | Ordinary | Fund management |
Company Name | Date of incorporation | Percentage ownership | Country of incorporation | Holding | Principal activity |
| CVC PES Master GP Sàrl | 28 September 2024 | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | General Partner |
| CVC Private Credit Fund (WH) Sàrl | 25 January 2024 | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Holding company |
| CVC Luxembourg Properties Sàrl | 30 April 2024 | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Administration services |
CVC Capital Partners Pachelbel Limited | 6 March 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
Company Name | Date of acquisition | Percentage ownership | Country of incorporation | Holding | Principal activity |
CVC Capital Partners Advisory Group Holding Foundation | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
CVC Capital Partners Advisory Holdings Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
CVC Capital Partners Advisory Holdings II Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
CVC Advisers (Luxembourg) Sàrl | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers South Africa Proprietary Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | South Africa | Ordinary | Administration services |
CVC Advisers Greece Single Member Societe Anonyme | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Greece | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers Private Equity Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
CVC Advisers Holdings Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | United Kingdom | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Asia Pacific Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Hong Kong | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Asia Pacific (Japan) Kabushiki Kaisha | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Japan | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Asia Pacific (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Singapore | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Asia Pacific (Shanghai) Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | PRC | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Asia Pacific (Australia) Pty Ltd | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Australia | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers (Deutschland) GmbH | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Germany | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers (France) SA | 1 January 2024 | 100% | France | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Investment Advisory Services S.L. | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Spain | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers (Italia) Srl | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Italy | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers Services Sàrl | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers (Polska) sp. z o.o. | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Poland | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers (Stratops) Srl | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Belgium | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
Company Name | Date of acquisition | Percentage ownership | Country of incorporation | Holding | Principal activity |
CVC Advisers Company (Luxembourg) Sàrl | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Administration services |
CVC Advisers Jersey Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers Latam Representação e Consultoria Ltda | 1 January 2024 | 96% | Brazil | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers (U.S.) Inc. | 1 January 2024 | 100% | United States | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisers (Middle East) Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Dubai | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Advisory Partners India Holdings Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
CVC Advisory Partners India Holdings II Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding company |
CVC Advisers (India) Private Limited | 1 January 2024 | 100% | India | Ordinary | Investment advisory |
CVC Credit Partners Group Holding Foundation | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding Company |
CVC Capital Partners Credit Partners Holdings Limited | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding Company |
CVC Capital Partners Credit Partners Holdings III Limited | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding Company |
CVC Capital Markets Holdings (Jersey) Limited | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Holding Company |
CVC Credit Partners General Partner Limited | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner |
CVC Capital Markets Sàrl (Luxembourg) | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Broker / Dealer |
CVC Credit Partners L.P. | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Cayman | Ordinary | Holding Company |
CVC Credit Partners Investment Management Limited | 15 April 2024 | 100% | United Kingdom | Ordinary | Investment manager |
CVC Italy Srl | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Italy | Ordinary | Investment manager |
CVC Credit Partners Group Limited | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Investment manager |
CVC Credit Partners LLC | 15 April 2024 | 100% | United States | Ordinary | Investment manager |
CVC Credit Partners Investment Holdings II Limited | 15 April 2024 | 38% | Jersey | Ordinary | Investment holding |
CVC Credit Partners Investment Services Management Limited | 15 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | Investment manager |
Apidos CLO Funding (RR) Subsidiary LLC | 15 April 2024 | 100% | United States | Ordinary | Investment vehicle |
CVC Funding LLC | 15 April 2024 | 100% | United States | Membership interests | Broker / Dealer |
DIF Management Holding B.V. | 1 July 2024 | 60% | Netherlands | Ordinary | Holding company |
DIF Management B.V. | 1 July 2024 | 60% | Netherlands | Ordinary | Administration services |
DIF Management Canada ULC | 1 July 2024 | 60% | Canada | Ordinary | Administration services |
DIF Management France Sàrl | 1 July 2024 | 60% | France | Ordinary | Administration services |
DIF Management UK Limited | 1 July 2024 | 60% | United Kingdom | Ordinary | Administration services |
Company Name | Date of acquisition | Percentage ownership | Country of incorporation | Holding | Principal activity |
DIF Consulting Deutschland GmbH | 1 July 2024 | 60% | Germany | Ordinary | Administration services |
DIF Management Spain S.L. | 1 July 2024 | 60% | Spain | Ordinary | Administration services |
DIF Management Australia Pty Limited | 1 July 2024 | 60% | Australia | Ordinary | Administration services |
DIF Management US LLC | 1 July 2024 | 60% | United States | Ordinary | Administration services |
Private Investment Strategic Opportunities II GP Limited | 29 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner |
CVC Capital Partners Strategic Opportunities II Limited | 30 April 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner |
CVC Capital Partners VII Limited | 6 June 2024 | 100% | Jersey | Ordinary | General Partner |
Company Name | Percentage | Country of incorporation | Holding | Principal activity |
CVC Capital Partners Investment Europe VIII L.P. | 60% | Jersey | N/A | Limited Partner |
CVC Capital Partners Investment Growth II L.P. | 24% | Jersey | N/A | Limited Partner |
CVC Capital Partners Investment Europe VII L.P. | 31% | Jersey | N/A | Limited Partner |
CVC Investment Strategic Opportunities II L.P. | 70% | Jersey | N/A | Limited Partner |
CVC Capital Partners Investment Europe IX L.P. | 100% | Jersey | N/A | Limited Partner |
CVC Capital Partners Investment Asia VI L.P. | 100% | Jersey | N/A | Limited Partner |
CVC Private Credit (Holdings) SCSp | 100% | Luxembourg | Ordinary | Holding vehicle |
| Group share of | Carried | |||||||||||
| Fund carried | carried | interest / | Carried | Value of the | Group | |||||||
| Typical Group | Typical | Management | interest / | interest / | performance | interest / | Group’s co- | maximum | ||||
| commitment | management | fees earned | performance | performance | fees earned | Management | performance | investments | exposure to loss | |||
FPAUM 1 | to the fund as | fee range | by the Group 2 | fee rate | fees | by the Group | fees receivable | Due from funds | fees receivable | at period-end | at period-end | |
€ m | % | % | € 000 | % | % | € 000 | € 000 | € 000 | € 000 | € 000 | € 000 | |
| 31 December 2024 | ||||||||||||
Private Equity funds | 78,957 | 2.30% | 0.75–1.4% | 860,058 | Up to 20% | 30% | 166,910 | 8,589 | 25,893 | 246,046 | 947,086 | 1,227,613 |
Infrastructure funds | 14,130 | 1.00% | 1.2–1.5% | 89,561 | Up to 17.5% | 20% | — | 6,242 | 871 | — | 43,969 | 51,083 |
Secondaries funds | 13,587 | 1.00% | 0.5–1.0% | 95,074 | Up to 20% | 30% | — | 2,113 | 895 | — | 2,067 | 5,075 |
CLOs | 27,977 | 4–5% | 0.375–0.45% | 64,452 | Up to 20% | 50% | — | 19,623 | — | — | 96,160 | 115,783 |
Credit vehicles | 12,671 | 0–2% | 0.35–1.50% | 63,675 | Up to 20% | 50% | 6,260 | 5,737 | 11,183 | 8,880 | 128,459 | 154,258 |
147,322 | 1,172,820 | 173,170 | 42,304 | 38,842 | 254,926 | 1,217,741 | 1,553,812 | |||||
| 31 December 2023 | ||||||||||||
Private Equity funds | 50,264 | 2.30% | 0.75–1.4% | 643,832 | Up to 20% | 30% | 163,170 | — | 27,715 | 190,461 | 105,130 | 323,306 |
Secondaries funds | 9,663 | — | 0.5–1.0% | 99,536 | — | — | — | — | 1,086 | — | — | 1,086 |
Credit vehicles | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 99,857 | 99,857 |
59,927 | 743,368 | 163,170 | — | 28,801 | 190,461 | 204,987 | 424,249 |