| Main income statement data (EUR M) | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Consolidated Net Revenues | 2,925.7 | 2,636.8 | 2,914.3 | 2,801.2 | 2,810.4 |
| Italy | 1,982.1 | 1,800.5 | 2,038.4 | 1,937.7 | 1,978.3 |
| Spain | 946.2 | 836.6 | 876.3 | 865.3 | 833.0 |
| Operating Result (EBIT) (1) | 354.6 | 269.7 | 418.0 | 280.1 | 302.3 |
| Italy | 91.3 | 38.5 | 192.1 | 88.5 | 147.2 |
| Spain | 264.9 | 230.5 | 225.3 | 192.4 | 154.8 |
| Profit Before Tax (EBT) | 381.7 | 285.9 | 555.4 | 337.2 | 279.7 |
| Group Net Result (2) | 190.3 | 139.3 | 374.1 | 216.9 | 209.2 |
| Main balance sheet and financial data (EUR M) | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Net Invested Capital | 4,238.7 | 4,230.1 | 4,099.5 | 3,766.8 | 3,776.8 |
| Total Net Shareholders' Equity | 2,890.4 | 3,165.6 | 3,230.3 | 2,893.6 | 2,874.0 |
| Group Shareholders' Equity | 2,477.9 | 2,668.3 | 2,661.8 | 2,667.9 | 2,869.1 |
| Minority interests | 412.5 | 497.3 | 568.5 | 225.7 | 4.9 |
| Net Financial Position Debt/(Liquidity) | -1,348.3 | -1,064.4 | -869.2 | -873.3 | -902.8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 265.9 | 311.8 | 507.3 | 366.2 | 279.6 |
| Investments | 600.1 | 450.9 | 396.0 | 389.0 | 466.4 |
| Dividends paid by the Parent Company | - | - | 340.6 | 133.0 | 140.1 |
| Dividends paid by Subsidiaries | 46.6 | - | - | 0.9 | 2.0 |
| Personnel (3) | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Workforce (headcount) | 4,984 | 4,906 | 4,889 | 4,858 | 4,971 |
| Workforce (average) | 5,114 | 4,898 | 4,865 | 4,837 | 4,856 |
| Main indicators | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Operating Result (EBIT)/Net Revenues | 12.1% | 10.2% | 14.3% | 10.0% | 10.8% |
| Italy | 4.6% | 2.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | 7.4% |
| Spain | 28.0% | 27.6% | 25.7% | 22.2% | 18.6% |
| EBT/Net Revenues | 13.0% | 10.8% | 19.1% | 12.0% | 10.0% |
| Net Result / Net Revenues | 6.5% | 5.3% | 12.8% | 7.7% | 7.4% |
| ROI (4) | 9.1% | 6.4% | 10.0% | 14.9% | 8.0% |
| ROE (5) | 7.7% | 5.2% | 14.1% | 8.1% | 7.3% |
| Number of Shares (6) | 1,137,944,400 | 1,139,192,789 | 2,281,657,298 | 2,580,171,593 | 560,224,002 |
| Consolidated Net Profit per Share (EUR) | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.37 |
| Dividend per Share (EUR) (7) | - | - | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.25 |
| Composition of the Broadcasting Rights Library at 31 December 2023 | Free Tv | Pay TV-PPV | ||
| No. of titles | Episodes | No. of titles | Episodes | |
| Film | 4,287 | 4,287 | 1,040 | 1,040 |
| Telefilm | 699 | 14,662 | 210 | 3,691 |
| Telenovelas | 33 | 3,438 | - | - |
| Mini-series | 297 | 1,289 | 58 | 302 |
| Soap operas | 8 | 1,290 | 2 | 60 |
| TV movies | 606 | 636 | 120 | 145 |
| Documentaries | 470 | 1,773 | 16 | 179 |
| Others (Musicals, Variety, Short, etc.) | 148 | 370 | 1 | 3 |
| Total | 6,548 | 27,745 | 1,447 | 5,420 |
| 2023 | 2022 (*) | Change | |||
| Media | EUR M | Stake % | EUR M | Stake % | % |
| Printed press | 633 | 11.6% | 648 | 12% | -2.3% |
| Television | 3,601 | 66.1% | 3,527 | 66% | 2.1% |
| Radio | 399 | 7.3% | 369 | 7% | 8.2% |
| Outdoors | 163 | 3.0% | 151 | 3% | 8.1% |
| Cinema | 12 | 0.2% | 10 | 0% | 17.0% |
| Digital | 508 | 9.3% | 507 | 10% | 0.1% |
| Transit | 122 | 2.2% | 105 | 2% | 16.1% |
| Out of home TV | 13 | 0.2% | 11 | 0% | 22.3% |
| Total market (classic area*) | 5,451 | 100.0% | 5,328 | 100% | 2% |
| (*) Not including direct mail. | |||||
| SHARE YEAR 2023 | Individuals | Commercial Target | ||||
| 24 hours | Prime Time | Day Time | 24 hours | Prime Time | Day Time | |
| Telecinco | 10.4% | 9.3% | 10.8% | 11.0% | 10.2% | 11.3% |
| Cuatro | 5.2% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 5.7% |
| Generalist Networks | 15.6% | 15.2% | 15.7% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 17.0% |
| Total Semi-Generalist and Thematic Networks | 10.0% | 9.4% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 9.5% | 11.7% |
| Total Mediaset España Networks | 25.6% | 24.6% | 26.0% | 28.1% | 26.6% | 28.7% |
| MFE GROUP | ||||
| Reclassified Income Statement EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change (EUR million) | Change (%) |
| Consolidated net revenues | 2,810.4 | 2,801.2 | 9.1 | 0.3% |
| Personnel expenses | (476.5) | (478.7) | 2.3 | -0.5% |
| Purchases, services, other costs | (1,551.6) | (1,518.9) | (32.7) | 2.2% |
| Operating costs | (2,028.0) | (1,997.6) | (30.4) | 1.5% |
| Gross Operating Result (EBITDA) | 782.3 | 803.6 | (21.3) | -2.7% |
| TV Rights amortisation | (395.9) | (412.2) | 16.2 | -3.9% |
| Other amortisation, depreciation and impairments | (84.1) | (111.3) | 27.2 | -24.5% |
| Amortisation, depreciation and impairments | (480.1) | (523.5) | 43.5 | -8.3% |
| Operating Result (EBIT) | 302.3 | 280.1 | 22.2 | 7.9% |
| Financial income/(losses) | (26.5) | 31.6 | (58.1) | -183.7% |
| Result from investments accounted for using the equity method | 3.9 | 25.5 | (21.6) | -84.8% |
| Profit Before Tax (EBT) | 279.7 | 337.2 | (57.5) | -17.1% |
| Income taxes | (62.9) | (62.2) | (0.8) | 1.2% |
| Non-controlling interest in net profit | (7.5) | (58.1) | 50.6 | -87.1% |
| Group Net Profit | 209.2 | 216.9 | (7.7) | -3.5% |
| MFE GROUP | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Consolidated Net Revenues | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating costs | -72.2% | -71.3% |
| Gross Operating Result (EBITDA) | 27.8% | 28.7% |
| Amortisation, depreciation and imperments | -17.1% | -18.7% |
| Operating Result (EBIT) | 10.8% | 10.0% |
| Profit Before Tax (EBT) | 10.0% | 12.0% |
| Group Net Profit | 7.4% | 7.7% |
| MFE GROUP | ||||
| Consolidated Net Revenues EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change (EUR million) | Change (%) |
| Gross advertising revenues | 2,767.7 | 2,743.9 | 23.8 | 0.9% |
| Agency discounts | (326.7) | (323.3) | (3.4) | -1.0% |
| Net advertising revenues | 2,441.0 | 2,420.6 | 20.5 | 0.8% |
| Other revenues | 369.4 | 380.7 | (11.3) | -3.0% |
| Consolidated Net Revenues | 2,810.4 | 2,801.2 | 9.2 | 0.3% |
| ITALY | ||||
| Main indicators EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change (EUR million) | Change (%) |
| Gross advertising revenues | 1,986.1 | 1,946.0 | 40.1 | 2.1% |
| Agency discounts | (292.2) | (286.1) | (6.1) | -2.1% |
| Net advertising revenues | 1,694.0 | 1,659.9 | 34.0 | 2.1% |
| Other revenues | 284.3 | 277.8 | 6.6 | 2.4% |
| Consolidated Net Revenues | 1,978.3 | 1,937.7 | 40.6 | 2.1% |
| Gross Operating Result (EBITDA) | 481.9 | 462.3 | 19.6 | 4.2% |
| Operating Result (EBIT) | 147.2 | 88.5 | 58.7 | 66.3% |
| SPAIN | ||||
| Main indicators EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change (EUR million) | Change (%) |
| Gross advertising revenues | 781.5 | 799.4 | (17.9) | -2.2% |
| Agency discounts | (34.5) | (37.2) | 2.7 | 7.2% |
| Net advertising revenues | 747.0 | 762.2 | (15.2) | -2.0% |
| Other revenues | 86.1 | 103.1 | -17.1 | -16.6% |
| Consolidated Net Revenues | 833.0 | 865.4 | (32.3) | -3.7% |
| Gross Operating Result (EBITDA) | 300.7 | 342.7 | (41.9) | -12.2% |
| Operating Result (EBIT) | 154.8 | 192.4 | (37.6) | -19.5% |
| MFE GroupReclassified Statement of Cash Flow EUR million | December 2023 | December 2022 |
| Net Financial Position at the beginning of the year | (873.3) | (869.2) |
| Free Cash Flow | 279.6 | 366.2 |
| Cash Flow from operating activities (*) | 745.6 | 739.6 |
| Investments in fixed assets | (466.4) | (389.0) |
| Disposals of fixed assets | 5.3 | 4.1 |
| Changes in Net working capital and other assets/liabilities | (1.9) | 11.5 |
| Change in the consolidation area | 0.2 | (0.1) |
| Treasury share (sale)/buyback of the parent company and subsidiaries | - | (32.6) |
| Equity investments/Investments in other financial assets and change of interest held in subsidiaries other financial assets | (196.8) | (284.5) |
| Dividends received | 29.6 | 80.9 |
| Dividends paid | (142.1) | (133.9) |
| Financial Surplus/(Deficit) | (29.5) | (4.1) |
| Net Financial Position at the end of the year | (902.8) | (873.3) |
| MFE - Investments in fixed assetsEUR million | December 2023 | December 2022 |
| Investments in TV and movie broadcasting rights | (382.9) | (345.1) |
| Changes in advances on broadcasting rights | (0.1) | 7.4 |
| TV and movie broadcasting rights: investments and advances | (383.0) | (337.7) |
| Investments in other fixed assets | (83.3) | (51.3) |
| Total investments in fixed assets | (466.4) | (389.0) |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Net profit for the year | 216.8 | 275.0 |
| + Income taxes | 62.9 | 62.2 |
| +/- Financial income/(losses) | 26.5 | (31.6) |
| +/- Result from investments accounted for using the equity method | (3.9) | (25.5) |
| EBIT | 302.3 | 280.1 |
| EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
| Group and non-controlling interest shareholders' equity | 2,874.0 | 2,893.6 |
| +/- Net financial position ((Debt)/Liquidity) | (902.8) | (873.3) |
| Net Invested Capital | 3,776.8 | 3,766.9 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Net cash flow from operating activities | 769.0 | 775.0 |
| +/- Proceeds from the sale of fixed assets | 0.4 | 5.8 |
| +/- Investments in TV and movie broadcasting rights | (421.0) | (361.1) |
| +/- Purchases of other fixed assets | (47.1) | (52.5) |
| +/- Interest (paid)/received | (27.5) | (12.1) |
| + government grants | 6.6 | 21.8 |
| +/- Other adjustments | (0.5) | (10.7) |
| Free Cash Flow | 279.6 | 366.2 |
| Intensity of electric fieldE (V/m) | Intensity of magnetic fieldH (A/m) | Power densityD (W/m2) | |
| Exposure threshold | 20 | 0.05 | 1 |
| Warning threshold | 6 | 0.016 | 0.10 |
| Quality objective | 6 | 0.016 | 0.10 |
| Intensity of electric field | Intensity of magnetic field | Power density | |
| Warning threshold | 15 V/m | 0.039 A/m | 0.59 W/m2 |
| Quality objective | 15 V/m | 0.039 A/m | 0.59 W/m2 |
| MFE GROUP | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | Total | |
| Executives | 231 | 109 | 340 | 234 | 103 | 337 |
| Journalists | 305 | 321 | 626 | 295 | 299 | 594 |
| Middle managers | 390 | 411 | 801 | 388 | 411 | 799 |
| Office workers | 1,602 | 1,588 | 3,190 | 1,574 | 1,528 | 3,102 |
| Industry workers | 11 | 3 | 14 | 23 | 3 | 26 |
| Total | 2,539 | 2,432 | 4,971 | 2,514 | 2,344 | 4,858 |
| MFE GROUP | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
| <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | |
| Executives | - | 110 | 230 | 340 | - | 112 | 225 | 337 |
| Journalists | 76 | 306 | 244 | 626 | 52 | 310 | 232 | 594 |
| Middle managers | 2 | 297 | 502 | 801 | 1 | 318 | 480 | 799 |
| Office workers | 302 | 1,282 | 1,606 | 3,190 | 217 | 1,294 | 1,591 | 3,102 |
| Industry workers | 1 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 26 |
| Total | 381 | 2,003 | 2,587 | 4,971 | 271 | 2,050 | 2,537 | 4,858 |
| ITALY | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
| <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | % Turnover | <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | % Turnover | |
| NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES | ||||||||||
| Men | 34 | 60 | 7 | 101 | 6.0% | 27 | 62 | 4 | 93 | 5.5% |
| Women | 45 | 28 | 4 | 77 | 4.9% | 30 | 40 | 8 | 78 | 5.0% |
| Total | 79 | 88 | 11 | 178 | 5.5% | 57 | 102 | 12 | 171 | 5.3% |
| New employee hires Rate % | 40.8% | 7.1% | 0.6% | 5.5% | 43.3% | 8.6% | 0.6% | 5.3% | ||
| EMPLOYEE TURNOVER | ||||||||||
| Men | 2 | 15 | 76 | 93 | 5.5% | 2 | 14 | 56 | 72 | 4.3% |
| Women | 6 | 6 | 49 | 61 | 3.9% | 5 | 16 | 43 | 64 | 4.1% |
| Total | 8 | 21 | 125 | 154 | 4.7% | 7 | 30 | 99 | 136 | 4.2% |
| Turnover rate % | 4.1% | 1.7% | 6.9% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 2.5% | 5.2% | 4.2% | ||
| SPAIN | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
| <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | % Turnover | <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | % Turnover | |
| NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES | ||||||||||
| Men | 47 | 28 | 6 | 81 | 10.1% | 18 | 21 | - | 39 | 4.8% |
| Women | 63 | 26 | 4 | 93 | 12.1% | 39 | 24 | - | 63 | 8.4% |
| Total | 110 | 54 | 10 | 174 | 11.1% | 57 | 45 | - | 102 | 6.5% |
| New employee hires Rate % | 78.6% | 7.1% | 1.5% | 11.1% | 44.9% | 5.5% | 0.0% | 6.5% | ||
| EMPLOYEE TURNOVER | ||||||||||
| Men | 11 | 24 | 9 | 44 | 5.5% | 19 | 48 | 19 | 86 | 10.5% |
| Women | 24 | 19 | 6 | 49 | 6.4% | 12 | 35 | 22 | 69 | 9.2% |
| Total | 35 | 43 | 15 | 93 | 5.9% | 31 | 83 | 41 | 155 | 9.8% |
| Turnover rate % | 25.0% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 5.9% | 24.4% | 10.2% | 6.5% | 9.8% | ||
| OTHER COUNTRIES | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
| <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | % Turnover | <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Totale | % Turnover | |
| NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES | ||||||||||
| Men | 1 | 3 | - | 4 | 23.5% | 1 | 3 | - | 4 | 25.0% |
| Women | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | 36.4% |
| Total | 4 | 4 | - | 8 | 27.6% | 4 | 4 | - | 8 | 29.6% |
| New employee hires Rate % | 80.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 27.6% | 66.7% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 29.6% | ||
| EMPLOYEE TURNOVER | ||||||||||
| Men | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17.6% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Women | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Total | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 17.2% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 18.5% |
| Turnover rate % | 40.0% | 7.1% | 20.0% | 17.2% | 33.3% | 7.7% | 25.0% | 18.5% | ||
| MFE GROUP | Men | Women | Total 2023 | |||
| No. of hours | Hours per capita | No. of hours | Hours per capita | Total hours | Hours per capita | |
| Executives | 3,245 | 14 | 2,343 | 22 | 5,588 | 17 |
| Journalists | 1,047 | 3 | 1,208 | 4 | 2,255 | 4 |
| Middle managers | 4,854 | 12 | 4,853 | 12 | 9,707 | 12 |
| Office and Industry workers | 15,826 | 10 | 15,445 | 10 | 31,271 | 10 |
| Total | 24,971 | 10 | 23,849 | 10 | 48,820 | 10 |
| MFE GROUP | Men | Women | Total 2022 | |||
| No. of hours | Hours per capita | No. of hours | Hours per capita | Total hours | Hours per capita | |
| Executives | 2,087 | 9 | 1,086 | 11 | 3,173 | 9 |
| Journalists | 1,394 | 4 | 1,190 | 4 | 2,585 | 4 |
| Middle managers | 4,471 | 12 | 3,710 | 9 | 8,181 | 10 |
| Office and Industry workers | 11,111 | 7 | 10,970 | 7 | 22,081 | 7 |
| Total | 19,063 | 8 | 16,956 | 7 | 36,019 | 7 |
| MFE GROUP | 2023 | % | 2022 | % |
| Executives | 28 | 8% | 294 | 86% |
| Journalists | 37 | 6% | 560 | 91% |
| Middle managers | 47 | 6% | 792 | 101% |
| Office workers | 387 | 13% | 3,050 | 99% |
| Industry workers | - | 0% | 25 | 96% |
| Total | 499 | 10% | 4,721 | 98% |
| ofitness centre;omini market;olaundry/tailoring repair services;obank;opost office; | obookshop;oparapharmacy;oshopping area;ocatering (bar, sandwich bar and restaurant). |
| MFE GROUP | 2023 | 2022 |
| Total | ||
| Injuries (no.) | 16 | 32 |
| Fatal Injuries (no.) | - | - |
| High-consequence work-related injuries (excluding fatalities) | - | - |
| Working hours | 8,244,605 | 8,007,744 |
| Rate of recordable work-related injuries | 2 | 4 |
| Rate of fatalities as a result of work-related injury | - | - |
| Rate of high-consequence work-related injuries (excluding fatalities) | - | - |
| SPAIN | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Total | Spain | Other countries | Tot | Spain | Other countries | |
| Purchasing costs for goods and services | 377 | 358 | 20 | 361 | 334 | 26 |
| Investments in movie and TV rights (**) | 134 | 99 | 35 | 109 | 68 | 41 |
| Investments in other fixed assets (**) | 10 | 10 | - | 6 | 6 | - |
| Proportion of Turnover/ Total Turnover | Proportion of CapEx / Total CapEx | Proportion of OpEx / Total OpEx | ||||
| Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | |
| CCM | ||||||
| CCA | 7% | 99% | 59% | |||
| WTR | ||||||
| CE | ||||||
| PPC | ||||||
| BIO | ||||||
| Members, date of birth, nationality, gender | Offices | Date first appointed* | Date of appointment or reappointment** | End of office*** |
| Fedele Confalonieri(06/08/1937), Italian, M | Chairman(Non-Executive Director) | 16/12/1994 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Pier Silvio Berlusconi (28/04/1969), Italian, M | Chief Executive Officer(Executive Director) | 28/07/1995 | 24/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Marina Berlusconi(10/08/1966), Italian, F | Non-Executive Director | 28/07/1995 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Stefania Bariatti(28/10/1956), Italian, F | Non-Executive Director Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee Member of the Environmental Social and Governance Committee | 23/06/2021 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Marina Brogi (15/07/1967), Italian, F | Non-Executive Director Chair of the Environmental Social and Governance CommitteeMember of the Nomination and Remuneration CommitteeMember of the Related Parties Transactions Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Raffaele Cappiello(17/09/1968), Italian, M | Non-Executive Director Member of the Audit Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Costanza Esclapon de Villeneuve(28/09/1965), Italian, F | Non-Executive Director Chair of the Related Parties Transactions Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Giulio Gallazzi(08/01/1964), Italian, M | Non-Executive Director Member of the Environmental Social and Governance Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Marco Giordani(30/11/1961), Italian, M | Chief Financial Officer(Executive Director) | 20/03/2001 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Gina Nieri(02/12/1953), Italian, F | Executive Director | 28/09/1998 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Danilo Pellegrino(18/09/1957), Italian, M | Non-Executive Director | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Alessandra Piccinino(31/08/1962), Italian, F | Non-Executive Director Chair of the Audit Committee Member of the Related Parties Transactions Committee | 29/04/2015 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Niccolò Querci(10/05/1961), Italian, M | Executive Director | 22/04/2009 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Stefano Sala(23/09/1962), Italian, M | Executive Director | 29/04/2015 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Carlo Secchi(04/02/1944), Italian, M | Non-Executive Director Member of the Audit CommitteeMember of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee | 20/04/2006 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Number of shares | Share capital per nominal amount | |||
| Shareholder | % MFE B + MFE A | % MFE B + MFE A | % MFE B | % MFE A |
| Fininvest S.p.A. | 41.49 % | 48.57 % | 50.46 % | 35.09 % |
| Simon Fiduciaria S.p.A. | 15.96 % | 18.50 % | 19.18% | 13.66 % |
| Vivendi S.E. | 3.84 % | 4.45 % | 4.61% | 3.28 % |
| Fedele ConfalonieriChairman | Pier Silvio BerlusconiChief Executive Officer | Marco GiordaniExecutive Director and Chief Financial Officer | |
| Stefania BariattiNon-Executive Director | Marina BerlusconiNon-Executive Director | Marina Brogi Non-Executive Director | Raffaele CappielloNon-Executive Director |
| Costanza Esclapon de Villeneuve Non-Executive Director | Giulio GallazziNon-Executive Director | Gina NieriExecutive Director | Danilo PellegrinoNon-Executive Director |
| Alessandra PiccininoNon-Executive Director | Niccolo’ QuerciExecutive Director | Stefano SalaExecutive Director | Carlo Secchi Non-Executive Director |
| Member, age, gender, nationality | Main office | Date first appointed* | Current date of appointment** | End of office*** |
| Fedele Confalonieri86, M, Italian | Chairman | 16/12/1994 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Marina Berlusconi57, F, Italian | Non-Executive Director | 28/07/1995 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Stefania Bariatti67, F, Italian | Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee Member of the Environmental Social and Governance Committee | 23/06/2021 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Marina Brogi 56, F, Italian | Chair of the Environmental Social and Governance CommitteeMember of the Nomination and Remuneration CommitteeMember of the Related Parties Transactions Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Raffaele Cappiello55, M, Italian | Member of the Audit Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Costanza Esclapon de Villeneuve58, F, Italian | Chair of the Related Parties Transactions Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Giulio Gallazzi60, M, Italian | Member of the Environmental Social and Governance Committee | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Danilo Pellegrino66, M, Italian | Non-Executive Director | 27/06/2018 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Alessandra Piccinino****61, F, Italian | Chair of the Audit Committee Member of the Related Parties Transactions Committee | 29/04/2015 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Carlo Secchi****80, M, Italian | Member of the Audit CommitteeMember of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee | 20/04/2006 | 23/06/2021 | 31/12/2023 |
| Link with performance and value creation | The use of a variable component of the remuneration, split into a short-term and a medium-long-term (share-based) component, makes the Remuneration Policy consistent with the creation of sustainable value for its shareholders and the growth of the market price of MFE’s shares. |
| Consistency and fairness | Compensation tools are coherently structured to ensure fairness in terms of the level of responsibility assigned and contribution to the Group’s performance and are monitored taking into account pay ratios within the Company. |
| Fixed component | oit is defined with reference to the responsibilities assigned and distinctive competencies possessedoit is monitored periodically against market benchmarks to guarantee an adequate level of retention |
| Variable short-term component | oit ensures a direct link between remuneration and performance results; its purpose is to reward the achievement of corporate and personal objectives. |
| Variable medium/long-term component | oit ensures the growth of the Company's value and the achievement of results sustainable over time, the loyalty of the Board of Directors and the alignment of the objectives of management with those of the shareholders. |
| Benefits | oinclude non-monetary forms of remuneration, complementing the other remuneration elements; they provide for competitive advantage and address the various needs of the executive (welfare and improved quality of life). |
| MFE’s Positioning | Performance |
| Best TSR | 125% |
| 2nd TSR | 100% |
| 3rd TSR | 85% |
| 4th TSR | 60% |
| 5th | 0% |
| Performance | Performance |
| Gender Balance Target + 1% | 125% |
| Gender Balance Target + 0.5% | 115% |
| Gender Balance Target | 100% |
| Gender Balance Target – 0.5% | 85% |
| Gender Balance Target - 1% | 60% |
| Gender Balance Target – 1.5% | 0% |
| Performance of Variable Incentive Systems | |||
| Target | Maximum | ||
| Share of SIA allocated to LTI | 25% | Scenario A | Scenario B |
| 50% | Scenario C | Scenario D | |
| INCOME STATEMENT Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
| Revenues from sales of goods and services6.1 | ||
| Other income6.2 | ||
| Personnel expenses6.3 | ( | ( |
| Purchases, services, other costs6.4 | ( | ( |
| Amortisation, depreciation and impairments6.5 | ( | ( |
| Total costs | ( | ( |
| Operating result | ||
| Financial expenses 6.6 | ( | ( |
| Financial income 6.7 | ||
| Result from investments accounted for using the equity method6.8 | ||
| Profit before tax | ||
| Income taxes6.9 | ( | ( |
| NET PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | ||
| Attributable to: - Equity shareholders of the parent company | ||
| - Non-controlling interests |
| Earnings per share (€) | 6.10 | ||
| - Basic | |||
| - Diluted |
| Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
| NET PROFIT FOR THE YEAR (A):6.10 | ||
Other Comprehensive income/(loss) that may be subsequently reclassified to profit and loss | ( | |
Effective portion of gains and losseson hedging instruments (cash flow hedge) 9.5 | ( | |
Share of other comprehensive income/(loss) of associates and joint ventures 9.4 | ( | |
| Tax effect9.4 | ( | |
Other Comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified to profit and loss | ( | |
Actuarial gains/(losses) from defined benefit plans 9.4 | ( | |
| Gains and losses on options valuation9.4 | ||
| Other gains and losses on investments at FVOCI9.4 | ( | ( |
| Tax effect9.4 | ( | |
TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) NET OF TAX EFFECTS (B) | ( | ( |
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (A + B) | ||
| attributable to: - Equity shareholders of parent company | ||
| - non controlling interests | ( |
| ASSETS Notes | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | ||
| Property, plant and equipment7.1 | ||
| TV and movie rights7.2 | ||
| Goodwill 7.3 | ||
| Other intangible assets7.5 | ||
| Investments in associates and joint venture 7.6 | ||
| Other financial assets 7.7 | ||
| Deferred tax assets7.8 | ||
| TOTAL NON-CURRENT ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Inventories 8.1 | ||
| Trade receivables 8.2 | ||
| Tax receivables8.3.1 | ||
| Other receivables and current assets8.3.2 | ||
| Current financial assets 8.4 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents8.5 | ||
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Notes | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
| SHARE CAPITAL AND RESERVES | ||
| Share capital9.1 | ||
| Share premium reserve9.2 | ||
| Treasury shares9.3 | ( | ( |
| Revaluation reserves 9.4 | ( | ( |
| Retained earnings and other reserves9.5 | ||
| Net profit for the year | ||
| Group Shareholders' Equity | ||
| Non-controlling interest in net profit | ||
| Non-controlling interest in share capital, reserves and retained earnings | ||
| Non-controlling interest | ||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||
| Post-employment benefit plans10.1 | ||
| Deferred tax liabilities7.8 | ||
| Financial liabilities and payables10.2 | ||
| Provisions (non current portion)10.3 | ||
| Total non-current liabilities | ||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||
| Due to banks 11.1 | ||
| Trade and other payables11.2 | ||
| Provisions (current portion)10.3 | ||
| Current tax liabilities 11.3 | ||
| Other financial liabilities11.4 | ||
| Other current liabilities 11.5 | ||
| TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | ||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
| CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | notes | 2023 | 2022 |
| Operating Result | |||
| + Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | |||
| + Other provisions and non-cash movements | 12.1 | ( | |
| +/- Change in trade receivables | ( | ||
| + Change in trade payables | |||
| + Change in other assets and liabilities | 12.2 | ( | |
| - Income tax paid | ( | ( | |
| Net cash flow from/used in operating activities [A] | |||
| CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | |||
| Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | |||
| Payments for investments in TV and movie broadcasting rights | ( | ( | |
| Payments in investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | ( | ( | |
| Proceeds from government grants | 12.3 | ||
| Payments for equity investments in associates and joint ventures | ( | ||
| Proceeds/(Payments) for hedging derivatives on financial assets | 12.4 | ( | ( |
| Proceeds/(Payments) for other financial assets | 12.5 | ( | ( |
| Dividends received | 12.6 | ||
| Business combinations net of cash and cash equivalents acquired | ( | ||
| Net cash flow from/used in investing activities [B] | ( | ( | |
| CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | |||
| Change in treasury shares of the parent company and subsidiaries | ( | ||
| Proceeds from financing | 12.9 | ||
| Financing repayments | 12.9 | ( | ( |
| Dividends paid | 12.7 | ( | ( |
| Changes in other financial liabilities | 12.9 | ( | ( |
| Interest paid | ( | ( | |
| Changes in controlling interest | 12.8 | ( | ( |
| Net cash flow from/used in financing activities [C] | ( | ( | |
| CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (D=A+B+C) | ( | ||
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR [E] | |||
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE YEAR (F=D+E) |
| Closing balance at 31/12/2022 | ( | ( | |||||||
| Allocation of the parent company's 2022 net profit | ( | ||||||||
| Dividends paid | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||
| Increase in share capital due to the merger | |||||||||
| Reduction in share capital | ( | ||||||||
| Share based payment reserve evaluation | |||||||||
| (Purchase)/sale of treasury shares | |||||||||
| Gains/(losses) from transaction of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||
| Changes in controlling stake on subsidiaries | ( | ( | |||||||
| Other changes | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
| Comprehensive income/(loss) | ( | ( | |||||||
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | ( | ( |
| ProsiebenSat. 1Media SE | EI Towers Group | |
| Current assets | 1,504.0 | 76.6 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 573.0 | 24.8 |
| Non-current assets | 4,400.0 | 1,831.2 |
| Current liabilities | 1,571.0 | 60.4 |
| Current financial liabilities: | 106.0 | 13.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,753.0 | 926.2 |
| Non-current financial liabilities | 2,119.0 | 714.0 |
| Revenues | 3,852.0 | 285.3 |
| Profit or (loss) for the year | (134.0) | 24.4 |
| Other Comprehensive Income Statement items | (48.0) | (0.2) |
| Comprehensive Statement of Income | (182.0) | 24.1 |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 227.0 | 93.6 |
| Income taxes | (30.0) | 10.0 |
| Dividends paid | (11.0) | (49.0) |
| ProsiebenSat.1Media SE | EI Towers Group | ||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | ||
| Net assets of associate | 1,260 | 1,508 | 919.0 | 944.1 | |
| Company share in % | 26.25% | 0% | 40% | 40% | |
| Proportion of the group's ownership interest in the associate | 330.7 | - | 367.6 | 377.7 | |
| Goodwill | 165.2 | - | - | - | |
| Other Adjustment | - | - | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| Carrying amount of the group's interest in the material associate | 495.9 | - | 367.9 | 378.0 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| The group's share of profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 5.5 | 11.5 |
| The groups's share of other comprehensive income | (0.2) | 0.7 |
| The groups's share of total comprehensive income in | ||
| not material associates and joint venture | 5.4 | 12.2 |
| Aggregate carrying amount of the group's interests in not material | ||
| associates and joint venture | 45.7 | 47.7 |
| 2023 | ITALY | SPAIN | Eliminations/Adjustments | MFEGROUP |
| MAIN INCOME STATEMENT FIGURES | ||||
| Revenues from external customers | 1,976.1 | 834.3 | 2,810.4 | |
| Inter-segment revenues | 2.2 | (1.2) | (0.9) | - |
| Consolidated net revenues | 1,978.3 | 833.0 | (0.9) | 2,810.4 |
| % | 70% | 30% | 100% | |
| EBIT | 147.2 | 154.8 | 0.3 | 302.3 |
| Financial income/(losses) | (26.5) | |||
| Income/(expenses) from equity investments valued with the equity method | 4.9 | |||
| Impairment of equity investments valued with the equity method | (1.0) | |||
| PROFIT BEFORE TAX | 279.7 | |||
| Income taxes | (62.9) | |||
| NET PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD | 216.8 | |||
| Attributable to: | ||||
| - Equity shareholders of the parent company | 209.2 | |||
| - Non-controlling Interests | 7.5 | |||
| OTHER INFORMATION | ||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 272.3 | 38.9 | - | 311.2 |
| TV and movie rights | 647.6 | 105.8 | (0.8) | 752.6 |
| Goodwill | 146.9 | 294.6 | 363.2 | 804.7 |
| Other intangible assets | 303.6 | 160.9 | - | 464.6 |
| Investments in associates and joint venture | 899.8 | 10.1 | (0.4) | 909.5 |
| Non-Current Assets (*) | 2,270.3 | 610.3 | 362.0 | 3,242.6 |
| Assets | 4,548.1 | 1,198.2 | (737.5) | 5,008.9 |
| Liabilities | 2,068.3 | 336.5 | (269.9) | 2,134.9 |
| Investments in tangible and intangible non current assets | 322.3 | 144.5 | (0.4) | 466.4 |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 334.7 | 146.0 | (0.6) | 480.1 |
| Other non monetary expenses | 7.3 | - | - | 7.3 |
| 2022 | ITALY | SPAIN | Eliminations/Adjustments | MFEGROUP |
| MAIN INCOME STATEMENT FIGURES | ||||
| Revenues from external customers | 1,935.3 | 865.9 | - | 2,801.2 |
| Inter-segment revenues | 2.4 | (0.6) | (1.8) | - |
| Consolidated net revenues | 1,937.7 | 865.3 | (1.8) | 2,801.2 |
| % | 69% | 31% | 100% | |
| EBIT | 88.5 | 192.4 | (0.7) | 280.1 |
| Financial income/(losses) | 31.6 | |||
| Income/(expenses) from equity investments valued with the equity method | 25.4 | |||
| Impairment of equity investments valued | ||||
| with the equity method | 0.0 | |||
| PROFIT BEFORE TAX | 337.2 | |||
| Income taxes | (62.2) | |||
| NET PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD | 275.0 | |||
| Attributable to:- Equity shareholders of the parent company | 216.9 | |||
| - Non-controlling Interests | 58.1 | |||
| OTHER INFORMATION | ||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 246.7 | 39.0 | - | 285.7 |
| TV and movie rights | 669.2 | 107.0 | (0.9) | 775.3 |
| Goodwill | 146.6 | 294.5 | 363.2 | 804.2 |
| Other intangible assets | 331.5 | 167.9 | (0.0) | 499.3 |
| Investments in associates and joint venture | 415.8 | 10.0 | (0.1) | 425.7 |
| Non-Current Assets (*) | 1,809.8 | 618.4 | 362.1 | 2,790.3 |
| Assets | 4,570.6 | 1,663.8 | (873.7) | 5,360.7 |
| Liabilities | 2,111.0 | 359.3 | (3.1) | 2,467.1 |
| Investments in tangible and intangible non current assets (*) | 276.6 | 119.4 | - | 396.0 |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 373.8 | 150.3 | (0.6) | 523.5 |
| Other non monetary expenses | (7.2) | 1.5 | - | (5.6) |
| Cash Flow Statement (geographical breakdown) | ITALY | SPAIN | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Operating Result | 147.2 | 88.5 | 154.8 | 192.4 |
| + Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | 334.7 | 373.8 | 146.0 | 150.3 |
| + Other provisions and non-cash movements | 4.5 | 1.1 | 7.2 | (1.5) |
| + Change in working capital | (11.8) | (4.5) | 17.1 | 30.9 |
| - Income tax paid | (4.7) | (17.5) | (25.9) | (38.4) |
| Net cash flow from/(used) operating | ||||
| activities [A] | 469.8 | 441.4 | 299.2 | 333.7 |
| CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
| Proceeds from the sale of fixed assets | 0.4 | 3.4 | - | 2.4 |
| Payments for investments in television rights | (286.5) | (257.0) | (134.5) | (104.1) |
| Payments for investments in other fixed assets | (39.3) | (47.1) | (7.8) | (5.4) |
| Proceeds from government grants | 6.6 | 21.8 | ||
| Proceeds/(Payments) for hedging derivatives | (0.3) | (6.1) | - | (37.1) |
| Payments for equity investments in associates and joint venture | - | (0.5) | - | - |
| Proceeds/(payments) in other financial assets | (78.5) | (31.4) | (244.3) | (4.9) |
| Dividends received | 28.4 | 51.0 | 1.2 | 27.1 |
| Business combinations net of cash and cash equivalents acquired | - | (0.1) | - | - |
| Net cash flow from/(used) ininvesting activities [B] | (369.3) | (266.0) | (385.5) | (121.9) |
| CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING | ||||
| ACTIVITIES: | ||||
| Change in treasury shares of the parent company and | ||||
| subsidiaries | - | (32.6) | ||
| Proceeds from financing | 277.0 | 596.0 | 3.0 | 0.3 |
| Reimbursement of payments | (612.3) | (381.0) | ||
| Dividends paid | (140.1) | (133.0) | (2.0) | (0.9) |
| Changes in other financial liabilities | 220.7 | (23.2) | ||
| Interest paid | (32.2) | (14.3) | - | (1.3) |
| Interest received | - | 2.2 | 4.7 | 1.3 |
| Change in controlling interest/consolidation area | 268.0 | (193.6) | (3.9) | |
| Net cash flow from/(used) in financing activities [C] | (18.9) | (179.6) | 1.8 | (0.6) |
| CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH | ||||
| EQUIVALENTS (D=A+B+C) | 81.6 | (4.2) | (84.5) | 211.2 |
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT THE | ||||
| BEGINNING OF THE YEAR [E] | 22.3 | 26.6 | 156.0 | 289.0 |
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT THE | ||||
| END OF THE YEAR [F=D+E] | 103.8 | 22.4 | 71.5 | 500.2 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| TV advertising revenues | 2,299.4 | 2,284.9 |
| Other advertising revenues | 260.5 | 238.8 |
| Sales of TV rights and productions | 97.9 | 107.7 |
| Pay streaming service | 34.2 | 36.5 |
| Construction, rental and maintenance of TV equipment | 23.2 | 42.1 |
| Movie distribution revenues | 24.0 | 17.1 |
| Other revenues | 45.6 | 43.3 |
| Total | 2,785.0 | 2,770.4 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Italy | 1,891.6 | 1,850.5 |
| Spain | 778.0 | 783.8 |
| EU countries | 34.3 | 44.7 |
| North America | 12.1 | 28.7 |
| Other countries | 69.0 | 62.8 |
| Total | 2,785.0 | 2,770.4 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Gain from disposal of fixed asset | 0.1 | 1.7 |
| Income from rentals | 3.3 | 3.0 |
| Government grants | 3.4 | 0.6 |
| Other income | 18.7 | 25.5 |
| Total | 25.4 | 30.8 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Ordinary remuneration | 265.4 | 257.1 |
| Overtime | 11.8 | 12.6 |
| Special benefits | 24.0 | 34.6 |
| Additional salary period (13th and 14th salary period) | 36.5 | 36.1 |
| Accrued and unused holiday | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Total wages and salary | 338.3 | 341.2 |
| Social security contributions | 99.5 | 95.4 |
| Post-employment benefit plans | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| MLT incentive plans | 4.7 | 3.2 |
| Other personnel expenses | 33.7 | 38.6 |
| Total personnel expenses | 476.5 | 478.7 |
| AVERAGE WORKFORCE | 2023 | 2022 |
| Italy | 3,283 | 3,260 |
| Spain | 1,573 | 1,577 |
| Total | 4,856 | 4,837 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Purchases | 102.1 | 90.8 |
| Change in inventories of raw materials, semi-finished and finished products and increase in work in progress | (22.6) | (0.9) |
| Consultants, contractors and services | 220.7 | 211.1 |
| Making and purchases of productions | 484.4 | 472.0 |
| Broadcaster fees and guaranteed minimums | 102.1 | 91.6 |
| Advertising space and external relations | 26.8 | 20.6 |
| EDP Services | 13.5 | 15.5 |
| Research, training and travel expenses | 11.4 | 9.4 |
| Other services | 405.6 | 393.0 |
| Services | 1,264.4 | 1,213.4 |
| Rentals | 149.3 | 167.1 |
| Accruals/(Utilizations) of provisions | 2.8 | (8.8) |
| Other operating expenses | 55.4 | 57.4 |
| Total purchases, services, other costs | 1,551.6 | 1,518.9 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Amortisation of TV and movie rights | 396.4 | 411.5 |
| Amortisation of other intangible assets | 38.5 | 40.8 |
| Amortisation of tangible assets | 45.0 | 45.0 |
| Impairments /(Reversal) of TV and movies rights | (0.4) | 0.6 |
| Impairments/(Reversal) of other intangible assets | - | 22.3 |
| Impairments/(Reversal) of receivables | 0.7 | 3.2 |
| Total amortisation, depreciation and impairments | 480.1 | 523.5 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Interest on financial liabilities | (36.3) | (18.0) |
| From derivative instruments | (0.7) | - |
| Other financial expenses | (5.2) | (9.2) |
| Foreign exchange losses | (16.4) | (26.4) |
| Total | (58.5) | (53.6) |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Interests on financial assets | 7.4 | 0.6 |
| Income from derivative instruments | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| Other financial income | 0.0 | 7.7 |
| Dividends from FVTOCI investments | 3.3 | 46.4 |
| Foreign exchange gains | 20.2 | 29.7 |
| Total | (32.1) | (85.2) |
| IFRS 9 CATEGORIES AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 | From interest | From changes in fair value | From equity reserve | Foreign exchange gains/losses | Net income/(costs) |
| Financial derivatives | - | (0.7) | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.3 |
| Liabilities at amortised cost | (36.1) | - | - | 2.0 | (34.2) |
| Financial activities at amortized cost | 4.9 | - | - | - | 4.9 |
| Total IFRS 9 Category | (31.2) | (0.7) | 1.1 | 3.9 | (26.9) |
| Other financial income/(expenses) | 0.5 | ||||
| Total financial income (expenses) | (26.4) |
| IFRS 9 CATEGORIES AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 | From interest | From changes in fair value | From equity reserve | Foreign exchange gains/losses | Net income/(costs) |
| Financial derivatives | - | 1.3 | (0.5) | 12.5 | 13.3 |
| Liabilities at amortised cost | (18.5) | - | - | (9.2) | (27.6) |
| Financial activities at amortized cost | 0.6 | - | - | - | 0.6 |
| Total IFRS 9 Category | (17.9) | 1.3 | (0.5) | 3.3 | (13.7) |
| Other financial income/(expenses) | 45.3 | ||||
| Total financial income (expenses) | 31.6 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Result of equity investments accounted for using the equity method | 4.9 | 25.4 |
| Impairment of equity investments accounted for using the equity | ||
| method | (1.0) | - |
| Gain/(loss) from sale of equity investments | - | 0.0 |
| Total | 3.9 | 25.5 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Irap tax | 6.8 | 5.5 |
| Ires tax | 4.0 | - |
| Prior year tax | (0.4) | (1.0) |
| Substitute tax | ||
| Tax expenses (foreign companies) | 21.1 | 29.5 |
| Total current tax | 31.5 | 34.0 |
| Accruals of deferred tax assets | (7.1) | (15.4) |
| Reversal from tax asset | 38.1 | 65.8 |
| Total deferred tax asset | 31.0 | 50.4 |
| Reversal from deferred tax liabilities | 9.6 | 11.8 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (9.2) | (34.0) |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | 0.4 | (22.3) |
| Total | 62.9 | 62.2 |
| 2023 | 2022 (1) | |
| Net result for the period (millions of euro) | 209.2 | 216.9 |
| Number of ordinary shares (excluding treasury shares) | 560,224,002 | 438,944,241 |
| Basic EPS | 0.37 | 0.49 |
Number of ordinary shares (excluding treasury shares) for the diluted EPS computation | 560,953,542 | 438,944,241 |
| Diluted EPS | 0.37 | 0.49 |
| Type of property plan and equipment | Financial statement category | Amortisation rate |
| Buildings | Land and building | 2% -3% |
| Plant and equipment | Plant and equipment | 10%- 20% |
| Constructions and equipment | Technical and commercial equipment | 5% - 16% |
| Office furniture and machines | Other tangible assets | 8% - 20% |
| Motor vehicles and other means of transport | Other tangible assets | 10% - 25% |
| ORIGINAL COST | Land and building | Plant and equipment | Technical and commercial equipment | Other tangible assets | Tangible assets in progress and advances | Owned property, plant and equipment | Property, plant and equipment - Right of use | Total |
| Balance at 1/1/2022 | 235.0 | 715.5 | 79.5 | 121.2 | 37.1 | 1,188.2 | 137.7 | 1,325.9 |
| Additions | 1.3 | 10.8 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 18.2 | 32.4 | 6.7 | 39.2 |
| Other changes | 1.7 | (41.2) | (0.5) | 0.2 | (28.4) | (68.1) | (2.5) | (70.6) |
| Disposals | (1.6) | (2.0) | (0.0) | (3.0) | - | (6.7) | (0.7) | (7.4) |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | 236.4 | 683.1 | 79.4 | 120.1 | 26.9 | 1,145.8 | 141.3 | 1,287.1 |
| Additions | 3.2 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 27.4 | 38.3 | 39.3 | 77.6 |
| Other changes | (0.5) | (57.1) | 3.2 | 0.2 | (12.9) | (67.1) | (5.4) | (72.5) |
| Disposals | - | (5.4) | (0.0) | (2.4) | (0.1) | (8.0) | (1.3) | (9.2) |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | 239.0 | 625.7 | 83.4 | 119.7 | 41.3 | 1,109.0 | 173.9 | 1,283.0 |
ACCUMULATED AMORTISATION AND IMPAIRMENTS | Land and building | Plant and equipment | Technical and commercial equipment | Other tangible assets | Tangible assets in progress and advances | Owned property, plant and equipment | Property, plant and equipment - Right of use | Total |
Balance at 1/1/2022 | (151.2) | (628.4) | (71.4) | (106.4) | - | (957.4) | (44.2) | (1,001.6) |
| Other changes | 0.5 | 35.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 37.7 | 2.6 | 40.2 | |
| Disposals | 0.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | - | 5.3 | 0.4 | 5.7 |
| Amortisation | (5.6) | (16.5) | (1.8) | (4.3) | - | (28.2) | (16.8) | (45.0) |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | (0.6) | (0.0) | - | (0.0) | (0.6) | (0.6) | |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | (156.1) | (608.5) | (72.6) | (106.1) | (0.0) | (943.2) | (58.0) | (1,001.3) |
| Other changes | 0.7 | 61.6 | (3.1) | 1.0 | - | 60.1 | 5.5 | 65.6 |
| Disposals | - | 5.4 | 0.0 | 2.4 | - | 7.9 | 1.2 | 9.0 |
| Amortisation | (5.0) | (17.2) | (1.5) | (4.3) | - | (28.0) | (17.1) | (45.2) |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | (160.4) | (558.7) | (77.2) | (107.0) | (0.0) | (903.3) | (68.4) | (971.8) |
| CARRYING AMOUNT | Land and building | Plant and equipment | Technical and commercial equipment | Other tangible assets | Tangible assets in progress and advances | Owned property, plant and equipment | Property, plant and equipment - Right of use | Total |
| Balance at 1/1/2022 | 83.7 | 87.0 | 8.0 | 14.8 | 37.1 | 230.7 | 93.5 | 324.2 |
| Additions | 1.3 | 10.8 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 18.2 | 32.5 | 6.7 | 39.2 |
| Other changes | 2.2 | (6.2) | 0.2 | 1.8 | (28.4) | (30.4) | - | (30.4) |
| Disposals | (1.4) | - | - | - | - | (1.4) | (0.2) | (1.6) |
| Amortisation | (5.6) | (16.5) | (1.8) | (4.3) | - | (28.3) | (16.8) | (45.1) |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | (0.6) | - | - | (0.6) | - | (0.6) | |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | 80.2 | 74.5 | 6.9 | 14.0 | 26.8 | 202.5 | 83.2 | 285.7 |
| Additions | 3.2 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 27.4 | 38.3 | 39.3 | 77.6 |
| Other changes | 0.1 | 4.5 | 0.1 | 1.2 | (12.9) | (7.0) | 0.1 | (6.8) |
| Disposals | - | - | 0.0 | (0.0) | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.2) |
| Amortisation | (5.0) | (17.2) | (1.5) | (4.3) | - | (28.0) | (17.1) | (45.2) |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | 78.5 | 66.8 | 6.4 | 12.7 | 41.2 | 205.7 | 105.4 | 311.2 |
| Right-of-use property of buildings | Right-of-use of cars | Total | |
| Carrying amount at 31/12/2021 | 85.9 | 7.6 | 93.5 |
| Additions | 3.6 | 3.0 | 6.7 |
| Disposals | (0.2) | - | (0.2) |
| Amortisation and depreciation | (13.0) | (3.8) | (16.8) |
| Other changes | 0.2 | (0.2) | - |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | 76.5 | 6.6 | 83.2 |
| Additions | 34.0 | 5.3 | 39.3 |
| Disposals | (0.1) | (0.0) | (0.1) |
| Amortisation and depreciation | (13.3) | (3.8) | (17.1) |
| Other changes | 0.4 | (0.2) | 0.2 |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | 97.5 | 7.9 | 105.4 |
| ORIGINAL COST | ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION | ACCUMULATED IMPAIRMENTS | CARRYING AMOUNT | |
| Opening balance at 1/1/2022 | 8,279.5 | (7,258.2) | (176.4) | 844.9 |
| Change in the consolidation area | - | - | - | - |
| Additions | 320.2 | - | - | 320.2 |
| Reclassification from tangible assets in progress | 25.0 | - | - | 25.0 |
| Other changes | (455.1) | 426.3 | 28.4 | (0.4) |
| Disposals | (7.8) | 5.5 | - | (2.4) |
| Amortisation | - | (411.5) | - | (411.5) |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | - | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| Closing balance at 31/12/2022 | 8,161.7 | (7,238.0) | (148.5) | 775.3 |
| Change in the consolidation area | - | - | - | - |
| Additions | 348.5 | - | - | 348.5 |
| Reclassification from tangible assets in progress | 33.5 | - | - | 33.5 |
| Other changes | (407.8) | 369.9 | 35.4 | (2.5) |
| Disposals | (87.4) | 82.3 | - | (5.0) |
| Amortisation | - | (396.5) | - | (396.5) |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | - | (0.6) | (0.6) |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | 8,048.5 | (7,182.2) | (113.6) | 752.6 |
| Total | |
| Balance at 1/1/2022 | 803.2 |
| Additions from business combinations | 1.0 |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | 804.2 |
| Additions from business combinations | 0.4 |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | 804.7 |
| CGU | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
| Mediaset España | 657.8 | 657.7 |
| Free TV Italy | 145.6 | 145.6 |
| Other advertising sales | 1.3 | |
| Total Goodwill | 804.7 | 803.2 |
| ORIGINAL COST | Patents and intellectual property rights | Trademarks | Rights/licenses of use and authorisations | Intangible assets in progress and advances | Other intangible assets | Total |
| Balance at 1/1/2022 | 306.7 | 336.5 | 710.3 | 112.4 | 87.3 | 1,553.0 |
| Additions | 2.2 | 6.1 | 0.1 | 21.0 | 0.4 | 29.7 |
| Other changes | 3.4 | - | 35.3 | (62.5) | 0.0 | (23.6) |
| Disposals | (2.1) | - | (0.1) | - | - | (2.2) |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | 310.2 | 342.6 | 745.7 | 70.9 | 87.7 | 1,556.9 |
| Additions | 1.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 36.8 | 0.5 | 39.3 |
| Other changes | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | (36.8) | 3.1 | (29.1) |
| Disposals | (2.8) | - | (0.1) | - | - | (2.9) |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | 313.9 | 342.7 | 745.7 | 70.9 | 91.2 | 1,564.4 |
| ACCUMULATED AMORTISATION AND IMPAIRMENTS | Patents and intellectual property rights | Trademarks | Rights/licenses of use and authorisations | Intangible assets in progress and advances | Other intangible assets | Total |
| Balance at 1/1/2022 | (296.9) | (221.7) | (355.7) | (36.7) | (86.7) | (998.0) |
| Other changes | (0.0) | 0.0 | 0.9 | - | 0.0 | 0.9 |
| Disposals | 2.1 | - | - | - | - | 2.1 |
| Amortisation | (7.9) | (10.6) | (22.0) | - | (0.4) | (40.8) |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | - | (21.5) | (0.3) | - | (21.8) |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | (302.7) | (232.3) | (398.2) | (36.9) | (87.1) | (1,057.6) |
| Other changes | (0.9) | 0.0 | 0.1 | (6.7) | 0.0 | (7.5) |
| Disposals | 2.8 | - | - | - | - | 2.8 |
| Amortisation | (5.5) | (10.8) | (21.2) | (0.9) | (38.5) | |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | - | - | 1.0 | - | 1.0 |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | (306.3) | (243.1) | (419.3) | (42.5) | (88.0) | (1,099.8) |
| CARRYING AMOUNT | Patents and intellectual property rights | Trademarks | Rights/licenses of use and authorisations | Intangible assets in progress and advances | Other intangible assets | Total |
| Balance at 1/1/2022 | 9.7 | 114.7 | 354.5 | 75.7 | 0.5 | 555.2 |
| Additions | 2.2 | 6.1 | 0.1 | 21.0 | 0.4 | 29.7 |
| Other changes | 3.4 | 0.0 | 36.2 | (62.5) | 0.0 | (22.8) |
| Disposals | - | - | (0.1) | - | - | (0.1) |
| Amortisation | (7.9) | (10.6) | (22.0) | - | (0.4) | (40.8) |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | - | (21.5) | (0.3) | - | (21.8) |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | 7.4 | 110.2 | 347.4 | 34.0 | 0.4 | 499.3 |
| Additions | 1.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 36.8 | 0.5 | 39.3 |
| Other changes | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 | (43.5) | 3.1 | (36.6) |
| Disposals | - | - | (0.1) | - | - | (0.1) |
| Amortisation | (5.5) | (10.8) | (21.2) | - | (0.9) | (38.5) |
| (Impairments)/Reversals | - | - | - | 1.0 | - | 1.0 |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | 7.5 | 99.4 | 326.3 | 28.4 | 3.1 | 464.6 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |||
| Stake % | carrying amount | Stake % | carrying amount | |
| Associates | ||||
| EI Towers S.p.A | 40.0% | 367.9 | 40.0% | 378.0 |
| Alea Media, S.A. | 40.0% | (0.3) | 40.0% | 0.6 |
| Alea Yo Adicto | 40.0% | 0.4 | 0.0% | - |
| Alma Productora Audiovisual S.L. | 30.0% | 0.5 | 30.0% | 0.5 |
| Auditel S.p.A. | 26.7% | 1.1 | 26.7% | 1.1 |
| Dr Podcast Audio Factory Limited | - | - | 30.0% | 0.4 |
| Bulldog Tv Spain S.L. | 30.0% | 2.0 | 30.0% | 1.6 |
| Fenix Media Audiovisual SL | 40.0% | 0.1 | 40.0% | - |
| Joko TV, S.L. | 30.0% | (0.1) | 0.0% | - |
| La Fabrica De La Tele SL | 30.0% | 1.8 | 30.0% | 3.3 |
| Producciones Mandarina S.L. | 30.0% | 2.8 | 30.0% | 2.0 |
| Studio Woow S.r.l. | 49.0% | - | 49.0% | 0.1 |
| Superguida Tv S.r.l. | 49.0% | 1.0 | 49.0% | 1.0 |
| Titanus Elios S.p.A. | 30.0% | 2.7 | 30.0% | 2.6 |
| Unicorn Content S.L. | 30.0% | 2.6 | 30.0% | 1.9 |
| ProSiebenSat.1 MEDIA SE | 26.3% (*) | 495.9 | ||
| Total | 878.3 | 393.1 | ||
| Joint ventures: | ||||
| Boing SpA | 51.0% | 5.9 | 51.0% | 6.2 |
| European Broadcaster Exchange (EBX) Ltd. (**) | 25.0% | 0.9 | 25.0% | 0.8 |
| Fascino P.G.T. S.r.l. | 50.0% | 20.9 | 50.0% | 21.2 |
| Mediamond S.p.a. | 50.0% | 1.7 | 50.0% | 3.1 |
| Tivù S.r.l. | 48.2% | 1.8 | 48.2% | 1.3 |
| Total | 31.2 | 32.6 | ||
| Final balance | 909.5 | 425.7 | ||
| FY 2023 | Assets | Shareholders' equity | Liabilities and minorities | Revenues | Net Result |
| EI Towers S.p.A. (*) | 1,907.8 | 919.0 | 988.8 | 285.3 | 24.4 |
| Alea Media S.A. | 3.1 | (0.8) | 3.9 | 23.0 | (0.6) |
| Alea Yo Adicto | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 0.9 |
| Alea Lágrimas, S.L. | 0.5 | - | 0.5 | 0.9 | - |
| Alma Productora Audiovisual S.L. | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 0.7 |
| Auditel S.r.l.(***) | 11.9 | 4.3 | 7.6 | 33.4 | 0.2 |
| Boing SpA | 21.3 | 11.5 | 9.8 | 25.7 | (0.7) |
| Bulldog Tv Spain S.L. | 7.7 | 6.6 | 1.1 | 21.9 | 2.9 |
| European Broadcaster Exchange (EBX) Ltd.(**) | 4.7 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 0.2 |
| Fascino P.G.T S.rl. | 53.1 | 41.4 | 11.6 | 66.1 | 8.1 |
| Fénix Media Audiovisual,S.L. | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 0.4 |
| Joko TV, S.L. | 6.7 | (0.5) | 7.2 | 4.0 | (0.5) |
| LaFabrica De La Tele SL | 11.3 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 26.6 | (4.7) |
| Mediamond SpA | 69.9 | 3.4 | 66.5 | 112.5 | 0.7 |
| Producciones Mandarina S.L. | 12.3 | 9.3 | 3.0 | 16.6 | 3.1 |
| ProSiebenSat.1 MEDIA SE | 5,904.0 | 1,260.0 | 4,644.0 | 3,852.0 | (134.0) |
| Studio Woow S.r.l. | 1.9 | - | 1.9 | 3.9 | (0.2) |
| Superguida Tv S.r.l. | 2.4 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.1 |
| Titanus Elios S.p.A. | 14.8 | 8.9 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 2.4 |
| Tivù S.r.l. | 6.3 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 11.7 | 2.0 |
| Unicorn Content S.L. | 16.0 | 8.7 | 7.3 | 31.7 | 3.9 |
| FY 2022 | Assets | Shareholders' equity | Liabilities and minorities | Revenues | Net Result |
| EI Towers S.p.A. (*) | 1,974.5 | 944.1 | 1,030.4 | 298.0 | 35.3 |
| Alea Media S.A. | 5.1 | (0.2) | 5.3 | 12.2 | 0.7 |
| Alea Silencio S.L | 1.4 | - | 1.4 | 7.5 | |
| Alma Productora Audiovisual S.L. | 2.4 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 5.6 | 0.7 |
| Auditel S.r.l.(***) | 12.2 | 4.1 | 8.1 | 32.9 | 0.7 |
| Boing SpA | 23.4 | 12.2 | 11.2 | 27.6 | (0.4) |
| Bulldog Tv Spain S.L. | 6.2 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 18.2 | 1.5 |
| Campanilla Films SL | 0.5 | - | 0.5 | 0.9 | - |
| Dr Podcast Audio Factory Limited (**) | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | (0.1) |
| European Broadcaster Exchange (EBX) Ltd.(**) | 4.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 1.1 |
| Fascino P.G.T S.rl. (***) | 55.4 | 40.0 | 15.4 | 75.3 | 11.8 |
| Fénix Media Audiovisual,S.L. | 0.7 | (0.1) | 0.8 | 2.3 | 0.2 |
| LaFabrica De La Tele SL | 16.9 | 10.9 | 6.0 | 34.0 | 4.4 |
| Mediamond SpA | 79.3 | 4.8 | 74.5 | 119.0 | 1.0 |
| Producciones Mandarina S.L. | 7.9 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 6.2 | 0.4 |
| Studio Woow S.r.l. | 2.3 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 4.8 | - |
| Superguida Tv S.r.l. | 2.4 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 |
| Titanus Elios S.p.A. | 15.2 | 8.6 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 2.1 |
| Tivù S.r.l. | 7.6 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 11.0 | 1.2 |
| Unicorn Content S.L. | 8.3 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 29.1 | 2.8 |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | Additions | Disposals | Fair Value Adjustments/ Impairment | Other changes | Balance at 31/12/2023 | |
| Equity investments | 519.8 | 77.9 | - | (12.2) | (513.8) | 71.7 |
| Financial receivable (due over 12 months) | 2.2 | 3.5 | (0.2) | (0.6) | (0.1) | 4.9 |
| Other financial assets | 8.6 | - | - | - | - | 8.6 |
| Hedging derivatives | 45.3 | - | - | (20.0) | (16.6) | 8.6 |
| TOTAL | 576.0 | 81.4 | (0.2) | (32.8) | (530.6) | 93.9 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Accruals of deferred tax assets | 327.2 | 357.6 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (84.8) | (91.3) |
| Net position | 242.4 | 266.3 |
| DEFERRED TAX ASSETS | Balance at 1/1 | Amounts recognised to Profit and loss | Amounts recognised to OCI | Other changes | Balance at 31/12 |
| FY 2022 | 407.1 | (50.5) | (0.2) | 1.1 | 357.6 |
| FY 2023 | 357.6 | (31.0) | 1.6 | (1.0) | 327.2 |
| DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES | Balance at 1/1 | Amounts recognised to Profit and loss | Amounts recognised to OCI | Other changes | Balance at 31/12 |
| FY 2022 | (105.9) | 22.3 | (7.9) | (91.3) | |
| FY 2023 | (91.3) | (0.4) | 6.9 | (84.8) |
| Temporary differences | Tax effect 31/12/2023 | Temporary differences | Tax effect 31/12/2022 | |
| Deferred tax assets related to: | ||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 9.2 | 2.3 | 15.3 | 3.8 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 267.0 | 65.9 | 239.5 | 59.1 |
| TV and movie rights | 1.7 | 0.6 | 80.0 | 20.3 |
| Provision for expected credit loss | 21.3 | 5.1 | 32.8 | 8.1 |
| Provisions for risk and charges | 43.7 | 11.3 | 57.7 | 15.2 |
| Post-employment benefit plans | 36.2 | 8.7 | 36.1 | 8.6 |
| Inventories | 5.1 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 0.8 |
| Tax losses carried forward | 761.1 | 182.7 | 808.6 | 194.1 |
| Other temporary differences | 28.6 | 6.9 | 7.6 | 1.6 |
| Consolidation adjustments | 151.7 | 42.3 | 165.1 | 46.1 |
| Total | 1,325.7 | 327.2 | 1,445.6 | 357.6 |
| Temporary differences | Tax effect 31/12/2023 | Temporary differences | Tax effect 31/12/2022 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities related to: | ||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 29.8 | 4.2 | 24.6 | 6.2 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 257.9 | 66.7 | 238.3 | 62.0 |
| Provision for expected credit loss | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| Post-employment benefit plans | 32.5 | 7.8 | 35.8 | 8.6 |
| Hedging derivatives | 22.2 | 5.3 | 47.8 | 11.5 |
| Other temporary differences | 3.4 | 0.7 | 6.4 | 1.5 |
| Consolidation adjustments | 0.1 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 1.4 |
| Total | 346.5 | 84.8 | 358.3 | 91.3 |
| 31/12/2023 | |||
| Gross amount | Write-downs | Carrying amount | |
| Raw and ancillary materials, consumables | 0.1 | - | 0.1 |
| Work in progress and semi-finished products | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| Finished goods and products | 63.6 | (5.3) | 58.3 |
| Total | 67.2 | (5.3) | 61.9 |
| 31/12/2022 | |||
| Gross amount | Write-downs | Carrying amount | |
| Raw and ancillary materials, consumables | 0.2 | - | 0.2 |
| Work in progress and semi-finished products | 2.0 | 2.1 | |
| Finished goods and products | 47.5 | (3.0) | 44.5 |
| Total | 49.7 | (3.0) | 46.7 |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 Due | Balance at 31/12/2022 | |
| TotalWithin 1 yearAfter 1 year | ||
| Receivables from customers | 744.5734.110.4 | 697.6 |
| Receivables from related parties | 30.930.9 | 51.1 |
| Total | 775.4765.010.4 | 748.8 |
| RISK CLASSES AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 | Gross receivables | Past due | Total past due | Provision for expected credit loss | Net Receivables | ||
| 0-30 days | 30-60 days60-90 days | More than 90 days | |||||
| ITALIAN ADVERTISING RECEIVABLES: | |||||||
| Low | 416.2 | 21.6 | 6.41.5 | 9.4 | 38.9 | 0.7 | 415.5 |
| Medium | 34.0 | 6.8 | 0.60.4 | 4.1 | 11.9 | 0.9 | 33.1 |
| High | 22.3 | 1.7 | 1.00.7 | 10.3 | 13.7 | 9.8 | 12.5 |
| FOREIGN ADVERTISING RECEIVABLES: | |||||||
| Low | 213.9 | 4.3 | 1.20.8 | (0.0) | 6.2 | 1.1 | 212.7 |
| Medium | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| High | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.10.04 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 1.0 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES: | |||||||
| TELCO operators | 19.6 | 1.0 | 0.90.0 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 18.2 |
| Movie distribution area | 22.2 | 16.2 | 0.60.2 | 4.3 | 21.3 | 5.8 | 16.4 |
| Other customers | 34.4 | 9.6 | 0.40.1 | 3.3 | 13.4 | 1.7 | 32.6 |
| RECEIVABLES FROM RELATED PARTIES: | |||||||
| Low | 30.9 | (0.0) | -- | - | (0.0) | - | 30.9 |
| TOTAL TRADE RECEIVABLES | 800.4 | 61.3 | 11.14.1 | 34.9 | 111.4 | 25.1 | 775.3 |
| RISK CLASSES AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 | Gross receivables | Past due | Total past due | Provision for expected credit loss | Net Receivables | ||
| 0-30 days | 30-60 days60-90 days | More than 90 days | |||||
| ITALIAN ADVERTISING RECEIVABLES: | |||||||
| Low | 377.4 | 20.0 | 5.21.9 | 7.6 | 34.8 | 0.9 | 376.5 |
| Medium | 28.0 | 3.6 | 0.40.3 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 26.6 |
| High | 25.6 | 1.8 | 1.20.8 | 10.3 | 14.1 | 10.0 | 15.5 |
| FOREIGN ADVERTISING RECEIVABLES: | |||||||
| Low | 215.3 | 6.3 | 0.80.2 | 1.1 | 8.4 | 3.3 | 212.0 |
| Medium | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.00.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 8.2 |
| High | 1.9 | 0.0 | (0.1)- | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES: | |||||||
| TELCO operators | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.00.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 13.5 |
| Movie distribution area | 19.3 | 12.3 | 1.94.0 | 1.1 | 19.3 | 6.3 | 13.0 |
| Other customers | 37.1 | 9.3 | 0.50.1 | 6.7 | 16.6 | 5.5 | 31.7 |
| RECEIVABLES FROM RELATED PARTIES: | |||||||
| Low | 51.2 | 0.3 | -(0.0) | 0.0 | 0.3 | - | 51.2 |
| TOTAL TRADE RECEIVABLES | 779.3 | 53.8 | 10.07.3 | 30.8 | 102.0 | 30.6 | 748.8 |
| Balance at 1/1 | Accruals | Utilizations/Reversals | Balance at 31/12 | |
| FY 2023 | 30.6 | 2.0 | (7.4) | 25.1 |
| FY 2022 | 33.3 | 5.7 | (8.4) | 30.6 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Financial receivables | 21.5 | 20.4 |
| Hedging derivatives | 24.9 | 50.4 |
| Trade receivables | 775.3 | 728.7 |
| Factoring receivables | 160.3 | 139.3 |
| Bank and postal deposits | 175.2 | 522.4 |
| Total financial assets | 1,157.1 | 1,461.2 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Other receivables | 211.1 | 189.7 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 54.5 | 54.2 |
| Total | 265.6 | 243.9 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Financial receivables (due within 12 months) | 8.1 | 9.6 |
| Financial assets for other hedging derivatives | 16.3 | 21.4 |
| Financial assets for equity hedging derivatives | 14.5 | 2.8 |
| Financial assets for derivatives with no hedging purpose | - | 0.3 |
| Total | 38.8 | 34.1 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Current accounts and demand deposits | 175.2 | 522.4 |
| Cash in hand | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Total | 175.3 | 522.5 |
| FY 2023 | FY 2022 | |||
| A-class shares* | Carrying amount | A-class shares | Carrying amount | |
| Opening balance | 88,707,693 | 32.6 | - | |
| Additions | - | - | 88,707,693 | 32.6 |
| Disposals | (88,707,693) | (32.6) | ||
| Final balance | - | - | 88,707,693 | 32.6 |
| FY 2023 | FY 2022 | ||
| B-class sharesCarrying amount | Number of shares | Carrying amount | |
| Opening balance | 38,627,313358.1 | 40,398,915 | 374.5 |
| Additions before reverse stock split | -- | - | - |
| Disposals before reverse stock split | (2,653)(0.0) | - | - |
| Additions (Disposals) due to reverse stock split | (30,899,728)- | - | - |
| Additions | -- | - | - |
| Disposals | (823)(0.0) | (1,771,602) | (16.4) |
| Final balance | 7,724,109358.1 | 38,627,313 | 358.1 |
| Revaluation reserve for investments measured at FVTOCI | Revaluation reserve for cash flow hedges | Options time value reserve | Options intrinsic value reserve | Total Valuation reserve | |
| Balance at 31/12/2022 | (230.1) | 36.3 | (59.7) | 5.1 | (248.4) |
| Increase/(decrease) | - | (1.0) | - | - | (1.0) |
| Reclassification to profit or loss | - | 1.1 | - | - | 1.1 |
| Basis adjustment | - | (5.1) | 3.4 | 2.1 | 0.4 |
| Fair value changes | (18.1) | (20.5) | 5.6 | 5.8 | (27.3) |
| Deferred tax effects | 1.6 | 6.1 | (1.6) | - | 6.2 |
| Other changes | 186.5 | - | 44.3 | - | 230.8 |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | (60.2) | 16.9 | (7.9) | 13.0 | (38.2) |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Reserve from equity investments accounted for using the equity method | (12.7) | (6.3) |
| Consolidation reserve | (79.0) | (79.0) |
| Reserves for transaction with non-controlling interest | 249.7 | 183.2 |
| Stock option and incentive plans reserve | 9.8 | 4.6 |
| Reserve from actuarial gains/(losses) | (29.9) | (28.6) |
| Retained earnings | 1,607.1 | 1,791.9 |
| Total | 1,744.8 | 1,865.7 |
| 31/12/2022 | Increase/decrease | Tax effect | Reclassification | 31/12/2023 | |
Reserve from equity investments accounted for using the equity method | (6.2) | (6.5) | - | - | (12.7) |
| Consolidation reserve | (79.0) | - | - | - | (79.0) |
| Reserves for transaction with non-controlling interest | 183.2 | 66.5 | - | - | 249.7 |
| Stock option and incentive plans reserve | 4.6 | 4.7 | - | 0.4 | 9.8 |
| Reserve for actuarial gains/(losses) | (28.6) | (1.7) | 0.4 | - | (29.9) |
| Retained earnings | 1,791.9 | 73.9 | - | (258.7) | 1,607.4 |
| Retained earnings and other reserves | 1,865.7 | 136.9 | 0.4 | (258.2) | 1,744.8 |
| Demographic assumptions | |
| Death probability | ISTAT life expectancy table broken down by age and sex, current as at 2022 |
| Probability of leaving the Group | Retirement, resignation, termination and contract expiration percentages were taken from the observation of the company's historical data. The employee attrition probabilities used were broken down by age, sex and contractual job title (office workers, managers and executives/journalists). The actuarial valuations took account of start dates for pension benefits specified by Decree Law 201 of 6 December 2011 "Urgent Provisions for the Growth, Fairness and Consolidation of the State Budget," (converted with amendments by Law 214 of 22 December 2011) and the regulations governing adjustment of requirements to access the pension system for increases in life expectancy pursuant to Article 12 of Decree Law 78 of 31 May 2010 converted, with amendments, by Law 122 of 30 July 2010. |
| TFR advances | Frequencies of advances and average percentage of TFR requested in advance have been taken from the observation of historical data for each company of the Group |
| Supplementary pensions | Those who fully transfer their TFR to supplementary pensions release the company from TFR obligations, and thus, are not the subject of valuation. For other employees, valuations were made taking into account the decisions actually made by employees, current as at 31 December 2023. |
| Economic/financial assumptions | |
| Inflation rate | With reference to inflation, reference was made to the macroeconomic overview contained in the most recent "Economy and Finance Document and Notes" as at the reporting date, using an inflation rate of 3.0% for 2024, 2.5% since 2025. |
| Discounting rates | The discount rate used was determined in relation to market returns on prime corporate bonds on the valuation date. In this regard, the "Composite" interest rate curve was used for securities issued by corporate issues with an AA rating in the "Investment Grade" category in the eurozone as of 31 December 2023 (source: Bloomberg). |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Balance at 1/1 | 50.5 | 59.2 |
| Service Cost | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Actuarial (gains)/losses | 1.7 | (4.1) |
| Interest Cost | 1.5 | (0.2) |
| Indemnities paid | (4.7) | (4.8) |
| Other changes | - | 0.1 |
| Balance at 31/12 | 49.3 | 50.5 |
| Sensitivity analysis | |||
| Economic and financial assumptions | DBO | Service cost | |
| +50 b.p. | 48.0 | 0.3 | |
| Discount rate curve | |||
| -50 b.p. | 50.7 | 0.4 | |
| +50 b.p. | 50.2 | 0.3 | |
| Inflation rate | |||
| -50 b.p. | 48.5 | 0.3 | |
| Demographic/Actuarial assumptions | DBO | Service cost | |
| +50 b.p. | 49.4 | 0.3 | |
| Wage increases | |||
| -50 b.p. | 49.3 | 0.3 | |
| +50% | 49.4 | 0.3 | |
| Probability of termination of the employment relationship | |||
| -50% | 49.1 | 0.3 | |
| +50% | 49.5 | 0.3 | |
| Change in TFR accrued | |||
| -50% | 49.2 | 0.3 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Due to banks | 698.1 | 998.0 |
| Payables to other lenders | 8.1 | 0.1 |
| IFRS 16 lease financial liabilities (non current portion) | 94.6 | 72.4 |
| Financial liabilities for hedging derivatives on equity instruments | - | 19.7 |
| Other financial liabilities | 0.3 | 5.4 |
| Total | 801.1 | 1,095.6 |
| financing counterpart | covenant | checking period | waiver acceptance date |
| Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 | 14/07/2022 | ||
| BBVA 2019 | 6 months | ||
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| Intesa - S.Paolo 2020 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 December 2023) | 6 months | |
| Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (up to 31 December 2023) | 30/03/2022 | ||
| BNL 2021 | 6 months | ||
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 December 2023) | 30/03/2022 | ||
| UniCredit 2022 | 6 months | ||
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 December 2023) | 12/05/2022 | ||
| UniCredit 2022 | 6 months | ||
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| BNL 2022 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (up to 31 December 2023) | 6 months | 03/05/2023 |
| Club Deal 2022 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (up to 31 December 2023) | 6 months | 30/03/2022 |
| BNL 2023 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (up to 31 December 2023) | 6 months | |
| BPER 2023 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 | 6 months | |
| BPER 2023 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 | 6 months | |
| BPM 2023 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 (up to 31 December 2023) | 6 months |
| IRR | Financial charges | Fair Value | |
| Credit Suisse 29/05/2019 | 0.84% | 0.2 | 27.6 |
| Intesa - S.Paolo 30/03/2020 | 4.78% | 6.6 | 151.8 |
| UNICREDIT 19/01/2022 | 4.54% | 4.2 | 100.7 |
| CLUB DEAL 30/03/2022 | 5.15% | 9.2 | 200.8 |
| BNL 03/10/2022 | 5.13% | 4.7 | 103.7 |
| UNICREDIT 13/05/2022 | 4.25% | 3.9 | 100.1 |
| Credit Suisse Spain 12/05/2023 | 1.16% | - | 24.1 |
| BPER 26/05/2023 | 5.25% | 3.0 | 101.5 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Balance at 1/1 | 108.5 | 119.0 |
| Accruals | 37.9 | 51.4 |
| Utilization | (48.4) | (62.3) |
| Financial charges | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Change in the consolidation area | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Balance at 31/12 | 98.4 | 108.5 |
| Of which: | ||
| Within 12 months | 69.1 | 61.6 |
| After 12 months | 29.3 | 46.9 |
| Total | 98.4 | 108.5 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Current portion of non current debt | 204.5 | 259.2 |
| Credit facilities | 27.0 | 6.0 |
| Total | 231.5 | 265.2 |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 Due | Balance at 31/12/2022 | |||
| Total | Within 1 year | After 1 year | ||
| Trade and other payables | 544.7 | 537.6 | 7.1 | 515.1 |
| Due to related parties | 57.9 | 57.9 | 76.0 | |
| Total | 602.6 | 595.5 | 7.1 | 591.1 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Payables to other lenders | 44.1 | 56.0 |
| IFRS 16 financial payables | 17.4 | 16.4 |
| Financial liabilities for other hedging derivatives | 2.0 | 3.6 |
| Financial liabilities for hedging derivatives on equity instruments | 0.5 | 2.6 |
| Total | 63.9 | 78.6 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Due to social security institutions | 19.2 | 18.9 |
| Withholding tax on employees' wages and salaries | 11.5 | 12.5 |
| VAT payables | 28.5 | 12.6 |
| Other tax payables | 12.3 | 12.8 |
| Advances | 9.2 | 8.6 |
| Other payables | 93.9 | 90.4 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 16.7 | 19.0 |
| Total | 191.4 | 174.8 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | ||
| Cash in hand | 8.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Current accounts and demand deposits | 8.5 | 175.2 | 522.4 |
| Liquidity | 175.3 | 522.5 | |
| Current financial assets and receivables | 8.4 | 7.2 | 6.9 |
| Credit facilities | 11.1 | (27.0) | (6.0) |
| Current portion of non current debt | (204.5) | (259.2) | |
| Other current payables and financial liabilities | 11.4 | (60.9) | (66.9) |
| Current financial debt | (292.5) | (332.0) | |
| Current Net Financial Position | (110.0) | 197.3 | |
| Non current due to banks | 10.2 | (698.1) | (998.0) |
| Non-current financial payables and liabilities | 10.2 | (94.8) | (72.6) |
| Trade payables and other payables | - | - | |
| Non current financial debt | (792.8) | (1,070.6) | |
| Net Financial Indebtedness | (902.8) | (873.3) | |
| Current portion of non current debt | 52.6 | - | |
| IFRS 16 lease financial liabilities (current portion) | 17.4 | 16.4 | |
| Due to banks (non-current) | - | 52.4 | |
| Non-current financial payables and liabilities (IFRS 16 liabilities) | 94.6 | 72.4 | |
Net financial position (excluding IFRS 16 liabilities and ProSieben acquisition debt) | (738.2) | (732.1) |
| BALANCE SHEET ITEM at 31 DECEMBER 2023 | Carrying amount | Time band | Total cash flows | Notes | ||||
| from 0 to 3 months | from 4 to 6 months | from 7 to 12 months | from 1 to 5 years | more than 5 years | ||||
| FINANCIAL LIABILITIES: | ||||||||
| Due to banks (non-current portion) | 698.1 | - | - | - | 779.7 | 779.7 | 11.2 | |
| Due to banks (current portion) | 231.5 | 37.8 | 134.6 | 60.4 | - | - | 232.9 | 12.1 |
| Financial payables to related parties | 39.2 | 39.2 | - | - | - | - | 39.2 | 12.4 |
| Due to suppliers for rights | 190.8 | 121.9 | 32.0 | 29.8 | 7.1 | - | 190.8 | 12.2 |
| Due to other suppliers | 354.1 | 351.5 | 2.6 | - | - | - | 354.1 | 12.2 |
| Due to related parties | 57.8 | 57.8 | - | - | - | - | 57.8 | 12.2 |
| Due to factoring companies | 4.0 | 4.0 | - | - | - | 4.0 | 12.4 | |
| Due to lessors | 112.0 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 7.8 | 33.2 | 61.5 | 112.0 | 12.4 |
| Other payables and financial liabilities | 9.3 | - | 0.5 | 0.3 | 8.4 | - | 9.3 | 12.4 |
| Total | 1,696.8 | 616.9 | 174.7 | 98.3 | 828.4 | 61.5 | 1,779.8 | |
| DERIVATIVES: | ||||||||
| Hedging derivatives (foreign currency purchases) | ||||||||
| (measured at contract exchange rate) | (6.6) | 121.4 | - | - | 49.5 | 170.9 | 8.7;9.4; 11.2;12.4 | |
| Hedging derivatives (available foreign currency) | ||||||||
| (measured at year-end exchange rate) | (123.0) | - | - | (56.3) | (179.3) | |||
| Hedging derivatives (interest rate risk) | (16.9) | - | - | - | - | - | 8.7;9.4; 11.2;12.4 | |
| Total | (23.6) | (1.6) | - | - | (6.8) | - | (8.4) | |
| BALANCE SHEET ITEM at 31 DECEMBER 2022 | Carrying amount | Time band | Total cash flows | Notes | ||||
| from 0 to 3 months | from 4 to 6 months | from 7 to 12 months | from 1 to 5 years | more than 5 years | ||||
| FINANCIAL LIABILITIES: | ||||||||
| Due to banks (non-current portion) | 998.0 | - | - | - | 1,090.6 | 1,090.6 | 11.2 | |
| Due to banks (current portion) | 265.2 | 23.1 | 216.0 | 29.3 | - | - | 268.4 | 12.1 |
| Financial payables to related parties | 47.3 | 47.3 | - | - | - | - | 47.3 | 12.4 |
| Due to suppliers for rights | 180.8 | 143.3 | 17.7 | 13.2 | 6.6 | - | 180.8 | 12.2 |
| Due to other suppliers | 339.3 | 336.7 | 2.6 | - | - | - | 339.3 | 12.2 |
| Due to related parties | 71.0 | 71.0 | - | - | - | - | 71.0 | 12.2 |
| Due to factoring companies | 1.1 | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | 12.4 | |
| Due to lessors | 88.8 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 7.7 | 42.6 | 30.2 | 89.1 | 12.4 |
| Other payables and financial liabilities | 13.0 | - | 7.4 | 0.3 | 5.4 | - | 13.0 | 12.4 |
| Total | 2,004.7 | 626.6 | 248.1 | 50.5 | 1,145.3 | 30.2 | 2,100.8 | |
| DERIVATIVES: | ||||||||
| Hedging derivatives (foreign currency purchases) | ||||||||
| (measured at contract exchange rate) | (13.7) | 137.4 | - | - | 76.4 | 213.8 | 8.7;9.4; 11.2;12.4 | |
| Hedging derivatives (available foreign currency) | ||||||||
| (measured at year-end exchange rate) | - | - | - | |||||
| Hedging derivatives (interest rate risk) | (33.1) | 0.0 | - | - | - | 0.0 | 8.7;9.4; 11.2;12.4 | |
| Total | (46.8) | (4.8) | - | - | (12.8) | - | (17.6) | |
| Assets | Liabilities | |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 7.9 | (2.0) |
| IRS contracts | 16.9 | - |
| Derivatives on equity instruments | 14.5 | (0.5) |
| Total | 39.3 | (2.4) |
| within 12 months | 12-24 months | after 24 months | Total | |
| 2023 | 136.2 | 32.2 | 30.1 | 198.5 |
| 2022 | 151.0 | 32.9 | 62.2 | 246.1 |
| EUR/USD exchange rate at 31 December | change | rectified EUR/USD exchange rate | through Profit and Loss | through Equity | Total Shareholders' Equity | |
| 2023 | 1.105 | + 6.6975 | 1.179 | 0.2 | (5.6) | (5.4) |
| - 6.6975 | 1.031 | (0.5) | 6.4 | 5.9 | ||
| 2022 | 1.0666 | 8.16% | 1.1957 | 0.5 | (9.4) | (8,9) |
| -8.16% | 1.0695 | (0.4) | 11.1 | 10,7 |
| Fixed rate | Variable rate | Floor | Validity | Maturity | |
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 150 million notional | -0.18% | Euribor 3M/360 | -1.00% | 31/03/2020 | 28/03/2025 |
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 100 million notional | 1.69% | Euribor 3M/360 | -1.00% | 30/06/2022 | 28/03/2025 |
| Interest Rate Swap - UNICREDIT - EUR 100 million notional | 1.35% | Euribor 3M/360 | -0.80% | 30/06/2022 | 20/01/2025 |
| Interest Rate Swap - UNICREDIT - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.33% | Euribor 3M/360 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |
| Interest Rate Swap - UNICREDIT - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.26% | Euribor 3M/360 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.33% | Euribor 3M/360 | -1.00% | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 |
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.26% | Euribor 3M/360 | -1.00% | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 |
| Interest Rate Swap - BNP PARIBAS SA - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.34% | Euribor 3M/360 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |
| Interest Rate Swap - BNP PARIBAS SA - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.26% | Euribor 3M/360 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 |
| change | through Profit and Loss | through Equity | Total Shareholders' Equity | |
| 2023 | +100 b.p. | (2.1) | 8.0 | 5.9 |
| -100 b.p. | 2.2 | (8.3) | (6.1) | |
| 2022 | +100 b.p. | (0.9) | 9.6 | 8.7 |
| -100 b.p. | 1.6 | (11.0) | (9.4) |
CHANGE IN FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 31/12/2022 | Cash flow (*) | Fair value changes | Other non-cash movements (**) | 31/12/2023 |
| Hedging derivatives (interest rate) | (33.1) | 16.2 | (16.9) | ||
| Loans | 259.1 | (237.5) | 183.0 | 204.6 | |
| Credit facilities | 6.0 | 21.1 | 27.0 | ||
| Payables to other lenders | 48.8 | (5.2) | 43.7 | ||
| Lease payables IFRS 16 | 88.8 | (19.2) | 42.4 | 112.0 | |
Non-current liabilities and payables to banks | 998.0 | (118.8) | (181.2) | 698.1 | |
| Total financial liabilities | 1,365.4 | (359.7) | 16.2 | 44.1 | 1,068.5 |
CHANGE IN FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 31/12/2021 | Cash flow (*) | Fair value changes | Other non-cash movements (**) | 31/12/2022 |
| Hedging derivatives (interest rate) | 0.3 | - | (33.4) | - | (33.1) |
| Loans | 222.0 | (218.0) | - | 255.1 | 259.1 |
| Credit facilities | 141.0 | (135.0) | - | - | 6.0 |
| Payables to other lenders | 50.5 | (1.7) | - | - | 48.8 |
| Lease payables IFRS 16 | 99.3 | (21.8) | - | 9.1 | 86.6 |
Non-current liabilities and payables to banks | 683.3 | 568.0 | - | (253.3) | 998.0 |
| Total financial liabilities | 1,196.4 | 191.5 | (33.4) | 10.8 | 1,365.4 |
| IFRS 9 CATEGORIES | |||||
| FINANCIAL ASSETS at 31 DECEMBER 2023 | Derivative Instruments | Financial assets at amortised cost | Financial assets FVTOCI | BOOK VALUE | Notes |
| OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS: | |||||
| Equity investments | 71.9 | 71.9 | 7.7 | ||
| Other hedging derivatives (non current portion) | 8.6 | 8.6 | |||
| Other financial assets | 13.4 | 13.4 | |||
| TRADE RECEIVABLES: | |||||
| Due from customers | 744.5 | 744.5 | 8.2 | ||
| Due from related parties | 30.8 | 30.8 | |||
| OTHER RECEIVABLES/CURRENT ASSETS: | |||||
| Due from factoring companies | 160.3 | 160.3 | |||
| CURRENT FINANCIAL ASSETS: | |||||
| Financial receivables (due within 12 months) | 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.4 | ||
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | 14.5 | 14.5 | |||
| Other hedging derivatives | 16.3 | 16.3 | |||
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS: | |||||
| Current accounts and demand deposits | 175.2 | 175.2 | 8.5 | ||
| TOTAL FINANCIAL ASSETS | 39.3 | 1,132.2 | 71.9 | 1,243.5 | |
| IFRS 9 CATEGORIES | ||||
| FINANCIAL LIABILITIES at 31 DECEMBER 2023 | Derivative Instruments | Liabilities at amortised cost | BOOK VALUE | Notes |
| NON CURRENT FINANCIAL LIABILITIES AND PAYABLES: | ||||
| Due to banks | 698.1 | 698.1 | 10.2 | |
| Other financial liabilities | 8.4 | 8.4 | ||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Due to banks | 231.5 | 231.5 | 11.1 | |
| Due to suppliers | 544.8 | 544.8 | 11.2 | |
| Due to related parties | 57.8 | 57.8 | ||
| OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Due to factoring companies | 4.0 | 4.0 | 11.4 | |
| Other financial liabilities | 0.8 | 0.8 | ||
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | 0.5 | 0.5 | ||
| Other hedging derivatives | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||
| Financial payables to related parties | 39.2 | 39.2 | ||
| TOTAL FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 2.4 | 1,584.7 | 1,587.1 | |
| IFRS 9 CATEGORIES | |||||
| FINANCIAL ASSETS at 31 DECEMBER 2022 | Derivative Instruments | Financial assets at amortised cost | Financial assets FVTOCI | BOOK VALUE | Notes |
| OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS: | |||||
| Equity investments | 519.8 | 519.8 | 7.7 | ||
| Hedge derivatives on equity instruments (non-current portion) | 16.6 | 16.6 | |||
| Other hedging derivatives (non current portion) | 28.6 | 28.6 | |||
| Other financial assets | 8.6 | 8.6 | |||
| financial receivables (due over 12 months) | 2.2 | 2.2 | |||
| TRADE RECEIVABLES: | |||||
| Due from customers | 697.5 | 697.5 | 8.2 | ||
| Due from related parties | 51.2 | 51.2 | |||
| OTHER RECEIVABLES/CURRENT ASSETS: | |||||
| Due from factoring companies | 138.8 | 138.8 | |||
| CURRENT FINANCIAL ASSETS: | |||||
| Financial receivables (due within 12 months) | 3.2 | 3.2 | 8.4 | ||
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | 2.8 | 2.8 | |||
| Other hedging derivatives | 21.7 | 21.7 | |||
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS: | |||||
| Bank and postal deposits | 522.4 | 522.4 | 8.5 | ||
| TOTAL FINANCIAL ASSETS | 69.8 | 1,424.0 | 519.8 | 2,013.6 | |
| IFRS 9 CATEGORIES | ||||
| FINANCIAL LIABILITIES at 31 DECEMBER 2022 | Derivative Instruments | Liabilities at amortised cost | BOOK VALUE | Notes |
| NON CURRENT FINANCIAL LIABILITIES AND PAYABLES: | ||||
| Due to banks | 998.0 | 998.0 | 10.2 | |
| Hedge derivatives on equity instruments (non-current portion) | 19.7 | 19.7 | ||
| Other hedging derivatives (non current portion) | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
| Other financial liabilities | 5.5 | 5.5 | ||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Due to banks | 265.2 | 265.2 | 11.1 | |
| Due to suppliers | 515.0 | 515.0 | 11.2 | |
| Due to related parties | 76.0 | 76.0 | ||
| OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Due to factoring companies | 1.1 | 1.1 | 11.4 | |
| Other financial liabilities | 7.6 | 7.6 | ||
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | 2.6 | 2.6 | ||
| Other hedging derivatives | 3.6 | 3.6 | ||
| Financial payables to related parties | 47.3 | 47.3 | ||
| TOTAL FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 25.9 | 1,915.6 | 1,941.5 | |
| BALANCE SHEET ITEM at 31 DECEMBER 2023 | BOOK VALUE | Mark to Market | Mark to Model | TOTAL FAIR VALUE | Notes | ||
| Black&Scholes | Binomial model | DCF Model | |||||
| Equity investments | 71.9 | 71.9 | 71.9 | 7.7 | |||
| Trade receivables | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 8.4 | |||
| Due to banks | (929.6) | (935.8) | (935.8) | 10.2 | |||
| M/L trade and other payables | (47.4) | (46.1) | (46.1) | 11.2 | |||
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | |||||||
| - Put | 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 | ||||
| - Call | (0.5) | (0.5) | (0.5) | 8.4;11.4 | |||
| Other hedging derivatives | |||||||
| -Forward | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 7.7;8.4;10.2;11.4 | |||
| - IRS contracts | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 | ||||
| BALANCE SHEET ITEM at 31 DECEMBER 2022 | BOOK VALUE | Mark to Market | Mark to Model | TOTAL FAIR VALUE | Notes | ||
| Black&Scholes | Binomial model | DCF Model | |||||
| Equity investments | 519.8 | 519.8 | 519.8 | 7.7 | |||
| Trade receivables | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 8.4 | |||
| Due to banks | (1,263.2) | (1,073.6) | (1,338.8) | 10.2 | |||
| M/L trade and other payables | (31.3) | (30.5) | (30.5) | 11.2 | |||
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | |||||||
| - Put | (0.6) | (0.6) | (0.6) | ||||
| - Call | (2.2) | (2.2) | (2.2) | 8.4;11.4 | |||
| Other hedging derivatives: | |||||||
| -Forward | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 7.7;8.4;10.2;11.4 | |||
| - IRS contracts | 33.1 | 33.1 | 33.1 | ||||
| BALANCE SHEET ITEM at 31 DECEMBER 2023 | BOOK VALUE | level I | level II | Level III | TOTAL FAIR VALUE | Notes |
| Equity investments | 71.9 | 42.9 | 29.0 | 71.9 | 7.7 | |
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | ||||||
| - Put | 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 | 7.7;8.4;10.2;11.4 | ||
| - Call | (0.5) | (0.5) | (0.5) | |||
| Other hedging derivatives | ||||||
| -Forward | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 7.7;8.4;10.2;11.4 | ||
| - IRS contracts | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 |
| BALANCE SHEET ITEM at 31 DECEMBER 2022 | BOOK VALUE | level I | level II | Level III | TOTAL FAIR VALUE | Notes |
| Equity investments | 519.8 | 486.5 | 33.3 | 519.8 | 7.7 | |
| Hedging derivatives on equity instruments | ||||||
| - Put | (0.6) | (0.6) | (0.6) | 7.7;8.4;10.2;11.4 | ||
| - Call | (2.2) | (2.2) | (2.2) | |||
| Other hedging derivatives | ||||||
| -Forward | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 7.7;8.4;10.2;11.4 | ||
| - IRS contracts | 33.1 | 33.1 | 33.1 |
| Incentive plan 2021 | Incentive plan 2022 | Incentive plan 2023 | |
| Grant date | 14/09/2021 | 14/07/2022 | 01/08/2023 |
| Vesting Period | from 01/01/2021 to 31/12/2023 | from 01/01/2022 to 31/12/2024 | from 01/01/2023 to 31/12/2025 |
| Exercise period | from 01/10/2024 | from 01/08/2025 | from 01/09/2026 |
| Fair Value | 12.665 euro | A-class shares EUR 2.0770B-class shares EUR 3.0370 | A-class shares EUR 2.3885B-class shares EUR 3.4625 |
| Incentive plan 2021 | Incentive plan 2022 | Incentive plan 2023 | Total | ||||
| A Shares | B Shares | A Shares | B Shares | A Shares | B Shares | ||
| Options outstanding at 1/1/2022 | - | 1,823,852 | - | - | - | - | 1,823,852.0 |
| Options issued during the year | 1,823,852 | - | 5,625,698 | 3,780,598 | - | - | 11,230,148 |
| Options exercised during the year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Options not-exercised during the year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Options expired/cancelled during the year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Options outstanding at 31/12/2022 | 1,823,852 | 1,823,852 | 5,625,698 | 3,780,598 | - | - | 13,054,000 |
| - | |||||||
| Options outstanding at 1/1/2023 | 1,823,852 | 1,823,852 | 5,625,698 | 3,780,598 | - | - | 13,054,000.0 |
| Reverse stock split (1 new share for every 5 old shares) | -1,459,082 | -1,459,082 | -4,500,569 | -3,024,492 | -4,056,349 | -2,904,092 | -17,403,666 |
| Options issued during the year | - | - | - | - | 5,070,414 | 3,630,102 | 8,700,516 |
| Options exercised during the year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Options not-exercised during the year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Options expired/cancelled during the year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Options outstanding at 31/12/2023 | 364,770 | 364,770 | 1,125,129 | 756,106 | 1,014,065 | 726,010 | 4,350,850 |
| Revenues | Costs | Financial income / (expense) | Trade receivables | Trade payables | Other receivables/ (payables) | |
| CONTROLLING ENTITY | ||||||
| Fininvest S.p.A. | 0.1 | 4.9 | - | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| AFFILIATED ENTITIES | ||||||
| Società Sportiva Monza 1912 S.p.A. | 0.0 | 11.2 | - | 0.0 | 3.1 | 0.0 |
| Arnoldo Mondadori Editore S.p.A.* | 4.6 | 1.2 | - | 2.1 | 0.7 | (0.0) |
| Fininvest Real Estate and Services S.p.A. | 0.0 | - | - | 0.0 | - | - |
| Mediolanum S.p.A.* | 4.4 | - | - | 0.0 | - | - |
| Other affiliated entities | 0.1 | 0.9 | - | 0.0 | 0.1 | - |
| Total Affiliated Entities | 9.1 | 13.4 | - | 2.2 | 3.9 | (0.0) |
| ASSOCIATES AND JOINT VENTURES | ||||||
| Boing SpA | 8.4 | 24.5 | (0.0) | 3.6 | 13.7 | 0.6 |
| EI Towers Group ** | 1.7 | 161.5 | - | 0.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 |
| Fascino Produzione Gestione Teatro S.r.l. | 0.0 | 64.0 | (0.9) | 0.6 | 10.0 | (38.2) |
| Mediamond SpA | 39.2 | 1.9 | (0.1) | 23.7 | 0.9 | (0.9) |
| Prosieben Group | 0.3 | - | 0.4 | - | - | 0.3 |
| Other joint ventures and associates | 2.8 | 110.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 27.8 | 5.0 |
| Total Joint ventures and associates | 52.4 | 362.3 | (0.6) | 28.6 | 53.8 | (33.2) |
| KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL*** | - | 14.6 | - | - | - | (9.1) |
| SUPPLEMENTARY PENSION SCHEME (Mediafond) | 0.0 | (0.0) | - | 0.0 | - | (1.1) |
| OTHER RELATED PARTIES**** | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | - | - |
| TOTAL RELATED PARTIES | 61.6 | 395.2 | (0.6) | 30.9 | 57.9 | (43.4) |
| Name | Position at MFE | Fixed Compensation in MFE. * | Compensation for participation in MFE committees | Fixed compensation – Subsidiaries and associates | Compensation for participation in subsidiaries’ and associates’ committees | Variable compensation | Other variable compensation (bonuses) | Non-monetary benefits | Post-employment benefits*** | Share based payments | Total | |
| Pier Silvio Berlusconi | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1,040,000 | 384,954 | * | 620,000 | 19,950 | 113,704 | 319,321 | 2,497,929 | |||
| Marco Angelo Giordani | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,152,571 | * | 24,000 | 248,000 | 9,465 | 448,247 | 127,729 | 2,050,012 | ||
| Gina Nieri | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,102,387 | * | 16,000 | 179,251 | 9,005 | 412,891 | 95,796 | 1,855,330 | ||
| Niccolo' Querci | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,195,468 | * | 20,000 | 276,660 | 13,231 | 478,738 | 51,889 | 2,075,987 | ||
| Stefano Guido Sala | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,902,388 | * | 460,126 | 19,935 | 687,857 | 287,389 | 3,397,696 | |||
| 1,200,000 | - | 5,737,768 | 60,000 | 1,784,037 | 71,587 | 2,141,437 | 882,124 | 11,876,953 | ||||
| Fedele Confalonieri | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (Chair) | 60,000 | 1,901,250 | - | 28,000 | 15,397 | 18,163 | 2,022,810 | ||||
| Stefania Bariatti | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 50,000 | - | - | - | - | 3,600 | 93,600 | |||
| Marina Berlusconi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6,400 | 46,400 | ||
| Marina Brogi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 70,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4,464 | 114,464 | |
| Raffaele Cappiello | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 20,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,552 | 62,552 | |
| Costanza Esclapon De Villeneuve | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 30,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70,000 | |
| Giulio Gallazzi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 20,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 14,016 | 74,016 | |
| Danilo Pellegrino** | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | - | 40,000 | ||||||||
| Alessandra Piccinino | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 50,000 | - | - | - | - | - | 14,400 | 104,400 | ||
| Carlo Secchi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 40,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12,800 | 92,800 | |
| 420,000 | 280,000 | 1,901,250 | 28,000 | - | - | 15,397 | 76,396 | - | 2,721,043 | |||
| 1,620,000 | 280,000 | 7,639,018 | 88,000 | 1,784,037 | 86,984 | 2,217,833 | 882,124 | 14,597,996 |
| Name | Position at MFE | Fixed Compensation in MFE. * | Compensation for participation in MFE committees | Fixed compensation – Subsidiaries and associates | Compensation for participation in subsidiaries’ and associates’ committees | Variable incentive scheme | Other variable compensation (bonuses) | Non-monetary benefits | Post-employment benefits*** | Share based payments | Total | |
| Pier Silvio Berlusconi | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1,040,000 | 370,163 | * | 408,125 | 19,453 | 107,660 | 306,736 | 2,252,137 | |||
| Marco Angelo Giordani | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,124,650 | * | 80,000 | 242,750 | 10,510 | 455,985 | 122,695 | 2,076,590 | ||
| Gina Nieri | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,073,851 | * | 52,000 | 186,564 | 9,029 | 415,402 | 92,021 | 1,868,867 | ||
| Niccolo' Querci | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,164,020 | * | 68,000 | 291,591 | 13,199 | 475,558 | 49,845 | 2,102,213 | ||
| Stefano Guido Sala | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,827,857 | 465,189 | 19,935 | 698,657 | 276,063 | 3,327,731 | ||||
| 1,200,000 | - | 5,560,541 | 200,000 | 1,594,219 | 72,156 | 2,153,262 | 847,360 | 11,627,538 | ||||
| Fedele Confalonieri | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (Chair) | 60,000 | 1,875,000 | - | 80,000 | 15,389 | 16,802 | 2,047,191 | ||||
| Stefania Bariatti | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 50,000 | - | - | - | - | 2,700 | 92,700 | |||
| Marina Berlusconi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6,400 | 46,400 | ||
| Marina Brogi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 70,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,213 | 112,213 | |
| Raffaele Cappiello | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 20,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,200 | 61,200 | |
| Costanza Esclapon De Villeneuve | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 30,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70,000 | |
| Giulio Gallazzi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 20,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13,070 | 73,070 | |
| Danilo Pellegrino*** | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | - | 40,000 | ||||||||
| Alessandra Piccinino | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 50,000 | - | - | - | - | - | 7,200 | 97,200 | ||
| Carlo Secchi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 40,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 16,802 | 96,802 | |
| 420,000 | 280,000 | 1,875,000 | 80,000 | - | - | 15,389 | 66,387 | - | 2,736,776 | |||
| 1,620,000 | 280,000 | 7,435,540 | 280,000 | 1,594,219 | 87,545 | 2,219,649 | 847,360 | 14,364,314 |
| Companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis | Registered Office | Currency | Share capital capital | % held by the Group (*) |
| MFE Advertising S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 0.1 | 100.00% |
| Mediaset S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 600.0 | 100.00% |
| Publitalia '80 S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 52.0 | 100.00% |
| Adtech Ventures S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 0.1 | 100.00% |
| Beintoo S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 0.1 | 80.00% |
| Digitalia '08 S.r.l. | Milan | EUR | 10.3 | 100.00% |
| Publieurope Ltd. | London | GBP | 5.0 | 100.00% |
| Dr Podcast Audio Factory Limited | London | GBP | 0.0 | 70.06% |
| Publieurope SAS | Parigi | EUR | 0.0 | 100.00% |
| R.T.I. S.p.A. | Rome | EUR | 500.0 | 100.00% |
| Elettronica Industriale S.p.A. | Lissone (MB) | EUR | 163.2 | 100.00% |
| Medusa Film S.p.A. | Rome | EUR | 20.0 | 100.00% |
| Medset Film S.a.s. | Parigi | EUR | 0.5 | 100.00% |
| Radio Mediaset S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 7.4 | 100.00% |
| Monradio S.r.l. | Milan | EUR | 3.0 | 100.00% |
| Radio Aut S.r.l. | Loc.Colle Bensi PG) | EUR | 0.0 | 100.00% |
| Radio Studio 105 S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 0.8 | 100.00% |
| Radio Subasio S.r.l. | Assisi (PG) | EUR | 0.3 | 100.00% |
| RMC Italia S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 1.1 | 100.00% |
| Virgin Radio Italy S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 10.1 | 99.99% |
Grupo Audiovisual Mediaset España Comunicaciòn SAU | Madrid | EUR | 190.1 | 100.00% |
| Advertisement 4 Adventure, SLU | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 100.00% |
| Conecta 5 Telecinco S.A.U. | Madrid | EUR | 0.1 | 100.00% |
| Avataria Producciones SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 60.00% |
| Grupo Editorial Tele 5 S.A.U. | Madrid | EUR | 0.1 | 100.00% |
| Mediacinco Cartera S.L. | Madrid | EUR | 0.1 | 100.00% |
Produccion y Distribucio de Contenidos Audiovisuales Mediterraneo SLU | Madrid | EUR | 0.3 | 100.00% |
| El Demarque Portal Deportvo SL | Sevilla | EUR | 0.0 | 100.00% |
| Megamedia Television S.L. | Madrid | EUR | 0.1 | 100.00% |
| Supersport Television S.L. | Madrid | EUR | 0.1 | 62.50% |
| Telecinco Cinema S.A.U. | Madrid | EUR | 0.2 | 100.00% |
| Publiespaña S.A.U | Madrid | EUR | 0.6 | 100.00% |
| Publimedia Gestion S.A.U. | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 100.00% |
| Netsonic S.L | Barcelona | EUR | 0.0 | 100.00% |
| Aninpro Creative SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 52.47% |
| Be a Iguana S.L.U. | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 52.47% |
| Be a Tiger S.L.U | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 52.47% |
| Engage 2021 SLU | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 52.47% |
| Social 15D 2021 SLU | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 52.47% |
| Social Halo 2021 SLU | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 52.47% |
| Associates and joint ventures | Registered Office | Currency | Share capital capital | % held by the Group (*) |
| Agrupación de Interés Económico Furia de Titanes II A.I.E. | Santa Cruz de Tenerife | EUR | 0.0 | 34.00% |
| Alea Media SA | Madrid | EUR | 0.1 | 40.00% |
| Alma Productora Audiovisual S.L. | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 30.00% |
| Auditel S.r.l. | Milan | EUR | 0.3 | 26.67% |
| Boing SpA | Milan | EUR | 10.0 | 51.00% |
| Bulldog TV Spain SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 30.00% |
| EI Towers S.p.A. | Lissone (MB) | EUR | 2.8 | 40.00% |
| European Broadcaster Exchange (EBX) Limited | London | GBP | 1.5 | 25.00% |
| Fascino Produzione Gestione Teatro S.r.l. | Rome | EUR | 0.0 | 50.00% |
| Fenix Media Audiovisual SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 40.00% |
| La Fabrica De La Tele S.L. | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 30.00% |
| Mediamond SpA | Milan | EUR | 2.4 | 50.00% |
| Nessma S.A. | Luxembourg | EUR | 14.2 | 34.12% |
| Nessma Broadcast S.A. | Tunis | DINARO | 1.0 | 32.27% |
| Producciones Mandarina S.L. | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 30.00% |
| ProSiebenSat.1 MEDIA SE | Unterföhring (Germany) | EUR | 233.0 | 28.87% |
| Studio Woow S.r.l. | Cologno Monzese (MI) | EUR | 0.1 | 49.00% |
| Superguidatv S.r.l. | Napoli | EUR | 1.6 | 49.00% |
| Titanus Elios S.p.A. | Rome | EUR | 5.0 | 30.00% |
| Tivù S.r.l. | Rome | EUR | 1.0 | 48.16% |
| Unicorn Content SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 30.00% |
| Other equity investments | Registered Office | Currency | Share capital capital | % held by the Group (*) |
| Altania del Mar SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 12.48% |
| Ares Film S.r.l. | Rome | EUR | 0.1 | 5.00% |
| Audiradio S.r.l. (in liquidation) | Milan | EUR | 0.0 | 10.00% |
| Blooming Experience SL | Valencia | EUR | 0.0 | 5.44% |
| ByHours Travel S.L. | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 8.66% |
| C.R. DAB consorzio Radio Digitale SCARL | EUR | 0.2 | 3.22% | |
| Genetiko Comunication S.p.A. | Conversano (Bari) | EUR | 0.0 | 15.00% |
| Gilda S.r.l. | Milan | EUR | 0.0 | 10.31% |
| Grover Group Gmbh | Berlin (Germany) | EUR | 0.0 | 0.31% |
| Innovación y desarrollo de Nuevos Canales Comerciales, SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 7.36% |
| Itravel Group SA | Luxembourg | EUR | 0.0 | 2.00% |
| Kirch Media GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien | Unterföhring (Germany) | EUR | 55.3 | 2.28% |
| Letisan S.r.l. | Milan | EUR | 0.0 | 8.30% |
| Pascol S.r.l. | Albosaggia (Sondrio) | EUR | 0.0 | 6.90% |
| Pensium SL | Barcelona | EUR | 0.0 | 6.28% |
| Peoople Unlimited, SL | Madrid | EUR | 0.0 | 0.01% |
| Player Editori Radio S.r.l. | Milan | EUR | 0.0 | 15.40% |
| Radio Digitale S.r.l. | Bergamo | EUR | 0.0 | 5.00% |
| Satispay S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 0.6 | 0.31% |
| Springlane Gmbh | Dusseldorf | EUR | 0.1 | 1.83% |
| Tavolo Editori Radio S.r.l. | Milan | EUR | 0.0 | 15.20% |
| Telesia S.p.A. | Rome | EUR | 1.8 | 3.86% |
| Termo S.p.A. | Milan | EUR | 0.3 | 8.84% |
| Westwing Group Gmbh | Munich | EUR | 0.1 | 0.39% |
| Zandivio Ltd | Limassol (Cyprus) | EUR | 0.0 | 7.30% |
| ASSETS | Notes | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
| Non-current assets | 5 | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 5.1 | 54 | 27 |
| Investments in: | 5.5 | - | |
| subsidiaries | 2,141,755 | 2,588,295 | |
| associates and joint ventures | 979,479 | 465,634 | |
| other companies | 42,883 | 229,998 | |
| Total | 3,164,118 | 3,283,927 | |
| Receivables and other non-current financial assets | 5.6 | 17,243 | 51,820 |
| Deferred tax assets | 5.9 | 185,176 | 196,651 |
| Total non-current assets | 3,366,590 | 3,532,425 | |
| Current assets | 6 | ||
| Trade receivables | 6.2 | ||
| customers | 1 | 1 | |
| subsidiaries | 277 | 337 | |
| associates and joint ventures | 0 | 0 | |
| Total | 278 | 338 | |
| Tax receivables | 6.3 | 21,789 | 19,989 |
| Other receivables and current assets | 6.4 | 59,170 | 19,813 |
| Intercompany financial receivables | 6.5 | ||
| subsidiaries | 100,676 | 624,962 | |
| associates and joint ventures | 865 | 1,795 | |
| Total | 101,541 | 626,756 | |
| Other current financial assets | 6.6 | 32,269 | 27,628 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6.7 | 100,106 | 20,044 |
| Total current assets | 315,152 | 714,569 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 3,681,743 | 4,246,993 |
| SHAREHOLDERS‘ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | Notes | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
| Shareholders' equity | 8 | ||
| Share capital | 8.1 | 161,649 | 800,313 |
| Share premium reserve | 8.2 | 1,149,602 | 423,998 |
| Treasury shares | 8.3 | (358,035) | (390,734) |
| Legal reserves | 8.4 | (2,702) | (128,466) |
| Retained earnings/(losses) and other reserves | 8.6 | 802,705 | 1,066,564 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 8.7 | 5,337 | 27,416 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 1,758,557 | 1,799,091 | |
| Non-current liabilities | 9 | ||
| Post-employment benefits plans | 9.1 | 53 | 52 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 9.2 | 3,805 | 7,793 |
| Payables and financial liabilities | 9.3 | 703,158 | 991,104 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 707,016 | 998,949 | |
| Current liabilities | 10 | ||
| Payables to: banks | 10.1 | 231,504 | 265,040 |
| Trade payables | 10.2 | ||
| due to suppliers | 2,508 | 2,505 | |
| subsidiaries | 2,059 | 554 | |
| due to affiliates | 8 | - | |
| due to parent companies | 20 | 20 | |
| Total | 4,595 | 3,079 | |
| Intercompany financial payables | 10.5 | ||
| subsidiaries | 703,759 | 910,524 | |
| associates and joint ventures | 39,195 | 47,391 | |
| Total | 742,954 | 957,914 | |
| Other financial liabilities | 10.6 | 4,891 | 14,559 |
| Other current liabilities | 10.7 | 232,227 | 208,360 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,216,170 | 1,448,953 | |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 1,923,186 | 2,447,902 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS‘ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 3,681,743 | 4,246,993 |
| STATEMENT OF INCOME | Notes | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
| Revenues | 12 | ||
| Revenues from sales and services | 12.1 | 1,012 | 1,068 |
| Other revenues and income | 12.2 | 10 | 155 |
| Total revenues | 1,021 | 1,222 | |
| Costs | 13 | ||
| Personnel expenses | 13.1 | 727 | 470 |
| Purchases | 13.2 | 8 | 4 |
| Services | 13.5 | 11,041 | 8,898 |
| Royalties | 13.6 | 510 | 480 |
| Other operating expenses | 13.8 | 2,967 | 2,579 |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 13.9 | (1,935) | 1,509 |
| Total costs | 13,318 | 13,940 | |
| Operating result | (12,296) | (12,717) | |
| (Expenses)/income from financing activities | 15 | ||
| Financial expenses | 15.1 | (124,657) | (121,295) |
| Financial income | 15.2 | 90,133 | 105,933 |
| Income/(expenses) from equity investments | 15.3 | ||
| dividends from subsidiaries | 18,000 | 2,377 | |
| dividends from associates | 22,541 | 24,000 | |
| dividends from other companies | 382 | 21,864 | |
| other income/(expenses) from equity investments | 1,309 | - | |
| Total | 42,232 | 48,241 | |
| Total (expenses)/income from financing activities | 7,708 | 32,880 | |
| Profit before tax | (4,588) | 20,162 | |
| Income tax for the year | 16 | ||
| current taxes | (10,406) | (6,888) | |
| deferred tax assets/liabilities | 480 | (366) | |
| Total income tax for the year | (9,926) | (7,254) | |
| Net profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 5,337 | 27,416 | |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 8.7 | 5,337 | 27,416 |
| CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | Notes | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
| Operating result | - | (12,296) | (12,717) |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 13.9 | 12 | 1,518 |
| Allowances net of utilisation | 10.3 | (1,935) | - |
| Changes in current assets/liabilities | 17.1 | (20,838) | (6,860) |
| Interest paid | - | (22,861) | (1,506) |
| Interest received | - | 22,879 | 7,529 |
| Income tax paid | - | (12,617) | (12,911) |
| Income tax received | - | 18,126 | 5,109 |
| Dividends received | 17.2 | 90,232 | 41,183 |
| Net cash flow from operating activities (A) | 60,702 | 21,345 | |
| CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Payments for equity investments | 17.3 | (63,456) | (220,165) |
| Proceeds from equity divestments | 17.3 | - | 595,000 |
| Cash pooling | 17.4 | 328,315 | (112,334) |
| Effects of cross-border mergers | 268,762 | ||
| Net cash flow from investing activities (B) | 533,621 | 262,501 | |
| CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Purchase of treasury shares | 17.5 | - | (32,636) |
| Dividends paid | 17.6 | (140,052) | (131,872) |
| Other financial assets/liabilities paid | 17.7 | (610,656) | (458,208) |
| Other financial assets/liabilities received | 17.8 | 271,000 | 348,065 |
| Interest paid | - | (34,553) | (13,922) |
| Net cash flow from/used in financing activities (C) | (514,261) | (288,573) | |
| Changes in cash and cash equivalents (D=A+B+C) | 80,062 | (4,727) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year (E) | 20,044 | 24,771 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year (F=D+E) | 100,106 | 20,044 |
| Share capital | Sharepremiumreserve | Treasury shares | Legal reserves | Retained earnings/(losses) and other reserves | Profit/(loss)for the year | Total shareholders' equity | |
| Closing Balance at 01/01/2022 | 777,186 | 275,237 | (374,521) | (19,620) | 1,007,764 | 214,117 | 1,880,163 |
| Allocation of 2021 net result as per the general meeting of 29/06/2022 | - | - | - | 82,245 | (214,117) | (131,872) | |
| Increase in share capital - 12/07/2022 pursuant to Offer | 23,021 | 148,867 | - | - | - | 171,888 | |
| Increase in share capital - 18/07/2022 pursuant to LTI Plan | 106 | (106) | - | - | - | ||
| Changes for purchase/sale of treasury shares | - | - | (32,636) | - | - | (32,636) | |
| Other changes (Transaction costs) | - | - | - | (3,225) | - | (3,225) | |
| Changes in medium/long-term incentive plans | - | - | 16,423 | (13,339) | - | 3,084 | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year | - | - | - | (108,846) | (6,880) | 27,416 | (88,310) |
| Closing Balance at 31/12/2022 | 800,313 | 423,998 | (390,734) | (128,466) | 1,066,565 | 27,416 | 1,799,092 |
| Closing Balance at 01/01/2023 | 800,313 | 423,998 | (390,734) | (128,466) | 1,066,565 | 27,416 | 1,799,092 |
| Distribution of the result for the 2022 financial year as per the meeting of 06/07/2023 | - | - | (112,640) | (27,416) | (140,056) | ||
| 20/02/2023 - Increase in share capital, issue of new MFEA shares | - | 25 | (25) | - | - | ||
| 03/05/2023 - Increase in share capital under MES Merger | 13,256 | 79,006 | 92,262 | ||||
| 24/05/2023 - Change in share capital - cancellation of MFEA shares | (5,322) | 32,636 | (27,314) | - | |||
| 23/10/2023 - Start of reverse split - cancellation of 4 MFE A and B shares | - | - | - | ||||
| 23/10/2023 - Reverse split of MFE shares with 1 new share allocated for every 5 old shares | (646,598) | 646,598 | - | - | - | ||
| 22/11/2023 - Increase in share capital, issue of new MFEA shares | 38 | (38) | - | ||||
| Other changes | - | - | 125,604 | (128,573) | - | (2,968) | |
| Changes in medium/long-term incentive plans | - | - | - | 4,730 | - | 4,730 | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year | - | - | 160 | 5,337 | 5,498 | ||
| Closing Balance at 31/12/2023 | 161,649 | 1,149,602 | (358,035) | (2,702) | 802,706 | 5,337 | 1,758,557 |
| (values in EUR thousand)REVENUES AND COSTS | Operating revenues | Operating costs | Financial expenses | Financial income | (Expenses/income) from equity investments |
| Fininvest Group - Parent company | |||||
| Fininvest S.p.A. | 505 | ||||
| Subsidiaries - Mediaset Group | |||||
| R.T.I. - Reti Televisive Italiane S.p.A. | 311 | (440) | 32,073 | 47,169 | |
| Medusa Film S.p.A. | 62 | 2,917 | |||
| Publieurope Ltd. | 15 | 346 | |||
| Publitalia '80 S.p.A. | 353 | - | 6,320 | ||
| Digitalia '08 S.r.l. | 117 | 505 | 24 | ||
| Elettronica Industriale S.p.A. | 10 | 7,328 | |||
| Monradio S.r.l. | 19 | 579 | |||
| RadioMediaset S.p.A. | 29 | 3,628 | |||
| Radio Studio 105 S.p.A. | 27 | 475 | |||
| Virgin Radio Italy S.p.A. | 18 | 259 | |||
| RMC Italia S.p.A. | 17 | 310 | |||
| GAM - GRUPO AUDIOVISUAL MEDIASET ESPAÑA COMUNICACIÓN, S.A.U. | 22 | 3,342 | 1,956 | ||
| Radio Subasio S.r.l. | 20 | 21 | 66 | ||
| Radio Aut S.r.l. | 2 | 30 | |||
| Mediaset Investment N.V. | 1,309 | ||||
| Mediaset S.p.A. | 26 | 801 | 196 | 216 | 18,000 |
| Beintoo S.p.A. | 82 | ||||
| MFE Advertising S.p.A. | 1 | ||||
| Associates - Mediaset Group | |||||
| Fascino Produzione e Gestione Teatro S.r.l. | - | 927 | |||
| Boing SpA | (4) | 48 | 44 | ||
| Mediamond SpA | 104 | 40 | |||
| EI Towers S.p.A. | 19,600 | ||||
| Adtech Ventures S.p.A. | 1 | ||||
| Mediaset Group - Affiliates | |||||
| ProSiebenSat.1 MEDIA SE | 3,323 | ||||
| Fininvest Group - Affiliates | |||||
| Mondadori Retail S.p.A. | 6 | ||||
| Mediobanca S.p.A. | (8) | 2,171 | |||
| Alba Servizi Aerotrasporti S.p.A. | 10 | ||||
| Other related parties | |||||
| Key management personnel | 1,875 |
| Name | Position at MFE | Fixed Compensation in MFE. * | Compensation for participation in MFE committees | Fixed compensation – Subsidiaries and associates | Compensation for participation in subsidiaries’ and associates’ committees | Variable incentive scheme | Other variable compensation (bonuses) | In-kind benefits | Pension Schemes*** | Fair value of equity compensation | Total | |
| Pier Silvio Berlusconi | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1,040,000 | 384,954 | * | 620,000 | 19,950 | 113,704 | 319,321 | 2,497,929 | |||
| Marco Angelo Giordani | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,152,571 | * | 24,000 | 248,000 | 9,465 | 448,247 | 127,729 | 2,050,012 | ||
| Gina Nieri | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,102,387 | * | 16,000 | 179,251 | 9,005 | 412,891 | 95,796 | 1,855,330 | ||
| Niccolo' Querci | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,195,468 | * | 20,000 | 276,660 | 13,231 | 478,738 | 51,889 | 2,075,987 | ||
| Stefano Guido Sala | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 1,902,388 | * | 460,126 | 19,935 | 687,857 | 287,389 | 3,397,696 | |||
| 1,200,000 | - | 5,737,768 | 60,000 | 1,784,037 | 71,587 | 2,141,437 | 882,124 | 11,876,953 | ||||
| Fedele Confalonieri | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (Chair) | 60,000 | 1,901,250 | - | 28,000 | 15,397 | 18,163 | 2,022,810 | ||||
| Stefania Bariatti | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 50,000 | - | - | - | - | 3,600 | 93,600 | |||
| Marina Berlusconi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6,400 | 46,400 | ||
| Marina Brogi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 70,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4,464 | 114,464 | |
| Raffaele Cappiello | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 20,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,552 | 62,552 | |
Costanza Esclapon De Villeneuve | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 30,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70,000 | |
| Giulio Gallazzi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 20,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 14,016 | 74,016 | |
| Danilo Pellegrino** | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | - | 40,000 | ||||||||
| Alessandra Piccinino | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 50,000 | - | - | - | - | - | 14,400 | 104,400 | ||
| Carlo Secchi | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40,000 | 40,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12,800 | 92,800 | |
| 420,000 | 280,000 | 1,901,250 | 28,000 | - | - | 15,397 | 76,396 | - | 2,721,043 | |||
| 1,620,000 | 280,000 | 7,639,018 | 88,000 | 1,784,037 | 86,984 | 2,217,833 | 882,124 | 14,597,996 |
| Incentive plan2021 (*) | Incentive plan2022 (*) MFE A-class shares | Incentive plan2022 (*) MFE B-class shares | Incentive plan2023 (*) MFE A-class shares | Incentive plan2023 (*) MFE B-class shares | |
| Grant date | 14/09/2021 | 14/07/2022 | 14/07/2022 | 01/08/2023 | 01/08/2023 |
| VestingPeriod | from 01/01/2021 | from 01/01/2022 | from 01/01/2022 | from 01/08/2023 | from 01/08/2023 |
| to 31/12/2023 | to 31/12/2024 | to 31/12/2024 | to 31/08/2026 | to 31/08/2026 | |
| Exercise period | 01/10/2024 | 01/08/2025 | 01/08/2025 | 01/09/2026 | 01/09/2026 |
| Fair Value | 12.665 | 2.0770 | 3.0370 | 2.3885 | 3.4625 |
| (*) Medium/long-term incentive plans with free granting of shares to beneficiaries |
| Incentive plan 2019 (*) | Incentive plan 2021 (*) | Incentive plan 2022 - MFE A (*) | Incentive plan 2022 - MFE B (*) | Incentive plan 2023 - MFE A (*) | Incentive plan 2023 - MFE B (*) | Total | |
| Options outstanding at 1/1/2022 | 1,777,625 | 1,823,852 | - | - | - | - | 3,601,477 |
| Options issued during the year | - | 5,625,698 | 3,780,598 | - | - | 9,406,296 | |
| Options exercised during the year | (1,777,625) | - | - | - | - | - | (1,777,625) |
| Options outstanding at 31/12/2022 | - | 1,823,852 | 5,625,698 | 3,780,598 | - | - | 11,230,148 |
| Options outstanding at 1/1/2023 | - | 1,823,852 | 5,625,698 | 3,780,598 | - | - | 11,230,148 |
| Reverse stock split (1 new share for every 5 old shares) | (1,459,082) | (4,500,569) | (3,024,492) | (4,056,349) | (2,904,092) | (15,944,584) | |
| Options issued during the year | - | - | - | - | 5,070,414 | 3,630,102 | 8,700,516 |
| Options exercised during the year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Options outstanding at 31/12/2023 | - | 364,770 | 1,125,129 | 756,106 | 1,014,065 | 726,010 | 3,986,080 |
| Mediaset España Comunicación SA merger | 1 January 2023 |
| Assets acquired (A) | 1,157,713 |
| Investments in "GAM” subsidiaries | 554,835 |
| Investments in other “ProsiebenSat” companies | 256,491 |
| Hedging derivatives | 2,126 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 344,261 |
| Liabilities acquired (B) | (91,950) |
| Hedging derivatives | (11,522) |
| Non-current borrowings | (24,374) |
| Debt for right of withdrawal | (56,054) |
| Net assets acquired (C=A+B) | 1,065,763 |
| Investments in Mediaset España Comunicación (D) | 1,338,083 |
| Merger deficit (D-C) | 272,320 |
| Net book value | Land and building | IFRS 16 leases - Property leases | Plant and equipment | Ind./Comm. equipment | IFRS 16 leases - Car rentals | Other tangible assets | Assets in progress | Total |
| 01/01/2022 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Additions | - | - | - | - | 37 | - | - | 37 |
| Personnel expenses | - | - | - | - | (10) | - | - | (10) |
| 31/12/2022 | - | - | - | - | 27 | - | - | 27 |
| Additions | - | - | - | - | 39 | - | - | 39 |
| Personnel expenses | - | - | - | - | (12) | - | - | (12) |
| 31/12/2023 | - | - | - | - | 54 | - | - | 54 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |||||||
| Share capital interest | Shares | Stock option carrying amount | total | Share capital interest | Shares | Stock option carrying amount | total | |
| Publiespaña S.A. | 0% | - | 45 | 45 | 0% | - | - | - |
| Mediaset Espana Comunicacion S.A. | 0% | - | - | - | 82.9166% | 1,230,281 | - | 1,230,281 |
| R.T.I. - Reti Televisive Italiane S.p.A. | 0% | - | 14,303 | 14,303 | 0% | - | 13,064 | 13,064 |
| Medusa Film S.p.A. | 0% | - | 1,896 | 1,896 | 0% | - | 1,738 | 1,738 |
| Publitalia '80 S.p.A. | 0% | - | 10,925 | 10,925 | 0% | - | 9,535 | 9,535 |
| Digitalia '08 S.r.l. | 0% | - | 119 | 119 | 0% | - | 88 | 88 |
| Elettronica Industriale S.p.A. | 0% | - | 111 | 111 | 0% | - | 111 | 111 |
| RadioMediaset S.p.A. | 0% | - | 364 | 364 | 0% | - | 293 | 293 |
| GAM - GRUPO AUDIOVISUAL MEDIASET ESPAÑA COMUNICACIÓN, S.A.U. | 100% | 827,156 | 141 | 827,296 | 0% | - | - | - |
| Mediaset Investment N.V. | 0% | - | - | - | 0% | 245 | - | 245 |
| Mediaset S.p.A. | 100% | 1,282,000 | 4,595 | 1,286,595 | 100% | 1,330,000 | 2,940 | 1,332,940 |
| MFE Advertising S.p.A. | 100% | 100 | - | 100 | 0% | - | - | - |
| Equity investments in subsidiaries | 2,109,256 | 32,499 | 2,141,755 | 2,560,526 | 27,769 | 2,588,295 | ||
| Total | 2,141,755 | 2,588,295 | ||||||
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||||||
| Share capital interest | Shares | Stock option carrying amount | total | Share capital interest | Shares | Stock option carrying amount | total | |
| Nessma SA | 34.12% | - | 34.123% | - | ||||
| Nessma Broadcast S.a.r.l. | 32.27% | 468 | - | 468 | 32.268% | 468 | - | 468 |
| EI Towers S.p.A. | 40% | 465,329 | 305 | 465,634 | 40% | 465,329 | 305 | 465,634 |
| ProSiebenSat.1 MEDIA SE | 25.542% | 513,846 | - | 513,846 | 0% | - | - | - |
| Equity investments in affiliates | 979,642 | 305 | 979,947 | 465,797 | 305 | 466,101 | ||
| Acc. impairment of equity investments in associates | (468) | (468) | ||||||
| Total | 979,479 | 465,634 | ||||||
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||
| Share capital interest | carrying amount | Share capital interest | carrying amount | |
| Kirch Media GmbH & Co. KGaA (in administration) | 2.28% | 2.28% | ||
| Nessma Entertainment S.a.r.l. | 0.00016% | - | 0.00016% | - |
| ProSiebenSat.1 MEDIA SE | 3.326% | 42,883 | 11,822% | 229,998 |
| Total | 42,883 | 229,998 | ||
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||
| Total | From 1 to 5 years | More than 5 years | Total | |
| Non-current receivables due from others | 8,642 | 8,642 | - | 8,642 |
| Non-current receivables due from parent companies | ||||
| >12-month forward derivatives with third parties | 5,066 | 5,066 | - | 9,291 |
| >12-month forward derivatives with subsidiaries | - | - | - | 23 |
| >12-month IRS derivatives with third parties | 3,536 | 3,536 | - | 19,343 |
| >12-month put option derivatives on equity instruments | - | - | - | 6,812 |
| Share collar derivatives (Call) - non-current portion (due over 12 months) | - | - | - | 7,709 |
| - | 17,243 | 17,243 | - | 51,820 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Opening balance | 196,651 | 193,933 |
| Deferred Tax charged to profit and loss | (480) | 367 |
| Deferred Tax charged to shareholders' equity | - | (56) |
| Other changes | (10,995) | 2,406 |
| Closing balance | 185,176 | 196,651 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||
| Total | Total | |||
| of | Tax | of | Tax | |
| temporary | effect | temporary | effect | |
| differences | differences | |||
| Deferred tax assets for: | ||||
| Directors' compensation | 9,083 | 2,180 | 9,103 | 2,185 |
| Taxes, charges and membership fees | 34 | 8 | 79 | 19 |
| Post-employment benefit plans | 2 | - | 3 | 1 |
| Provision for bad debts | 4,961 | 1,191 | 6,897 | 1,655 |
| IRS hedging reserve | - | - | - | - |
| Tax losses from tax consolidation | 757,486 | 181,797 | 803,297 | 192,791 |
| Total deferred tax assets | 771,566 | 185,176 | 819,379 | 196,651 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Receivables from tax authorities for IRES tax from tax consolidation | 10,403 | 12,926 |
| Receivables from tax authorities for IRAP | 419 | 627 |
| Other receivables from tax authorities | 6,348 | 6,436 |
| Receivables from Spanish tax authorities | 4,618 | - |
| Total | 21,789 | 19,989 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Receivables from employees | ||
| Advances | 56 | 21 |
| Receivables from social security institutions | 35 | |
| Receivables from others | 20 | 20 |
| Other receivables from subsidiaries | 58,447 | 19,128 |
| Prepaid expenses | 647 | 610 |
| Total | 59,170 | 19,813 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Tao Due S.r.l. | - | 7,377 |
| Mediaset Italia S.p.A. | 7,524 | - |
| R.T.I. S.p.A. | - | 510,454 |
| Beintoo S.p.A. | 2,201 | 1,439 |
| Digitalia '08 S.r.l. | 2,811 | - |
| Monradio S.r.l. | 9,302 | 30,064 |
| RadioMediaset S.p.A. | 70,731 | 71,198 |
| RMC Italia S.p.A. | 6,756 | 4,430 |
| Radio Subasio S.r.l. | 1,351 | - |
| Total | 100,676 | 624,961 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Boing SpA | 865 | 1,795 |
| Total | 865 | 1,795 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Financial assets for non-hedging derivatives | ||
| Third party forward derivatives | 2,868 | 7,622 |
| Forward derivatives with subsidiaries | 1,541 | 3,428 |
| Total | 4,409 | 11,050 |
| Financial assets for hedging derivatives | ||
| Derivatives on equity instruments (Put options) | 12,396 | - |
| Collars on equity instruments (Call options) | - | 2,784 |
| Derivatives on equity instruments (Put options - ES Branch) | 2,063 | - |
| IRS derivatives with third parties | 13,402 | 13,794 |
| Total | 27,860 | 16,578 |
| Total | 32,269 | 27,628 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Bank and postal deposits | 100,105 | 20,044 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | - |
| Total | 100,106 | 20,044 |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||||||
| No. of MFE A-class shares | Carrying Amount | No. of MFE B-class shares | Carrying Amount | No. of MFE A-class shares | Carrying Amount | No. of MFE B-class shares | Carrying Amount | |
| Treasury shares - opening balance | 88,707,693 | 32,636 | 38,627,313 | 358,097 | - | - | 40,398,915 | 374,521 |
| Increase for share acquisitions | - | - | - | - | 88,707,693 | 32,636 | - | - |
| Cancellation of shares for share capital alteration | (88,707,693) | (32,636) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Cancellation of shares for reverse stock split | - | - | (7) | () | - | - | - | - |
| Shares allocated to former Videotime shareholders | - | - | (2,646) | (25) | - | - | (1,771,602) | (16,424) |
| Reverse stock split | - | - | (30,899,728) | - | - | - | - | - |
| Shares allocated to former Videotime shareholders | - | - | (823) | (38) | - | - | - | - |
| Treasury shares - final balance | - | - | 7,724,109 | 358,034 | 88,707,693 | 32,636 | 38,627,313 | 358,097 |
| Total treasury shares - final balance | 358,034 | 390,733 | ||||||
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| IRS Hedging reserves | 12,048 | 24,676 |
| Time value on options reserves | 5,461 | (3,516) |
| Intrinsic value on options reserves | 12,970 | 5,092 |
| Equity investment fair value reserve | (33,182) | (154,718) |
| Rounding | (1) | (1) |
| Total | (2,702) | (128,466) |
| Balance at 01/01/2023 | Reversed to profit and loss | Opening balance adjustment of the hedged item | Fair value changes | Other changes | Deferred tax liabilities | Balance at 31/12/2023 | |
| IRS hedging reserve | 24,676 | 1,103 | - | (17,719) | - | 3,988 | 12,048 |
| Hedging reserve time value | (2,229) | 570 | 3,397 | 5,580 | - | - | 7,318 |
| Hedging reserve intrinsic value | 5,092 | - | 2,088 | 5,791 | - | - | 12,971 |
| Fair value reserve - Equity Investments | (154,718) | - | - | (4,068) | 125,604 | - | (33,182) |
| Amortisation Hedging Reserve - Time Value | (1,287) | (570) | - | - | - | - | (1,857) |
| Total | (128,466) | 1,103 | 5,485 | (10,416) | 125,604 | 3,988 | (2,702) |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Treasury share gains/losses reserve | (78,663) | (51,286) |
| M/L-term incentive plan reserve | 9,354 | 4,624 |
| Reserve from actuarial gains/(losses) | (944) | (945) |
| Retained earnings (losses) | 872,958 | 1,114,170 |
| Total | 802,705 | 1,066,564 |
| Amount | Possibility of utilisation | Summary of utilisation in the previous three years | ||
| To cover losses | For other reasons | |||
| Share | 161,649 | = | - | - |
| Treasury shares | (358,035) | = | - | - |
| Share premium reserve | 1,149,602 | A B C | - | - |
| Merger reserve | 621,642 | A B C | - | - |
| Legal reserve | 122,848 | B | - | - |
| Extraordinary reserve | 962,810 | A B C | - | - |
| Treasury share gains/losses reserve | (78,663) | = | - | - |
| Other available reserves | 16,324 | A B C | - | - |
| Valuation reserves | 5,708 | = | - | - |
| Previous year IAS/IFRS gains/(losses) | (850,666) | = | - | 473,630 |
| Total | 1,753,220 | - | - | |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 5,337 | - | - | |
| Distributable portion | 1,564,578 | - | - | |
| Key: | ||||
| A - for an increase in share capital | ||||
| B - to cover losses | ||||
| C - for distributions to shareholders | ||||
| Shareholders' equity at 31/12/2023 | Net result 2023 | Shareholders' equity at 31/12/2022 | Net result 2022 | |
| As per balance sheet and income statement of MFE-MEDIAFOREUROPE N.V. | 1,759 | 5 | 1,799 | 27 |
| Excess of shareholders' equity, including gross income for the period over book value of investments in subsidiary ad affiliated companies | 1,068 | 449 | 1,066 | 295 |
| Consolidation adjustments arising from: | ||||
| Eliminations of unrealised intra-group gains/losses | 90 | 13 | 74 | 16 |
| Dividend eliminations | - | -249 | - | -48 |
| Other consolidation adjustments | -43 | -1 | -49 | -16 |
| Total | 2,874 | 217 | 2,890 | 275 |
| Minority interest | 5 | 8 | 226 | 58 |
| As per the consolidated financial statements | 2,869 | 209 | 2,665 | 217 |
| Probability of death | The life expectancy table published by ISTAT was used, broken down by age and sex, current as at 2022 |
| Probability of employees leaving the company | Percentages of retirement, resignation/dismissal and contract termination were taken from observation of the Company's historical data.The employee-leaving probabilities used were broken down by age, gender and contractual job title (office workers, managers and executives/journalists).For personnel with a fixed-term contract, the time horizon was moved to the expected end of the contract (since there was no contractual guarantee over a contract extension) and it was assumed that no employees on these contracts would leave before the end of the contract. The actuarial valuations took account of start dates for pension benefits specified by Decree Law 201 of 6 December 2011 "Urgent Provisions for the Growth, Fairness and Consolidation of the State Budget," (converted with amendments by Law 214 of 22 December 2011) and the regulations governing adjustment of requirements to access the pension system for increases in life expectancy pursuant to Article 12 of Decree Law 78 of 31 May 2010 converted, with amendments, by Law 122 of 30 July 2010. |
| TFR advances | To factor in the effects of advances on the timing of post-employment benefit payments and, therefore, on the discounting of the company's payables, the exit probabilities of employees who have accrued post-employment benefits were calculated.After consulting data within the company, an annual advance probability of1.0% was used, and the average percentage of accrued post-employment benefits requestableas an advance was 70.0%; |
| Supplementary pensions | Employees that have paid their entire post-employment benefits into a supplementary pension scheme have released the Company of any commitments regarding said benefits, and were not therefore considered in the assessments. For other employees, valuations were made taking into account thedecisions actually made by employees, updated to 31 December 2023, as communicated to the Company. |
| Post-employment benefits plans at 01/01/23 | 52 |
| Amount accrued and charged to profit and loss | 1 |
| Actuarial gains/(losses) | - |
| Post-employment benefits plans at 31/12/23 | 53 |
| Sensitivity analysis | ||
| Economic/financial assumptions | DBO | |
| Discount rate curve | +50 bps | 53 |
| -50 bps | 52 | |
| Inflation rate | +50 bps | 53 |
| -50 bps | 53 | |
| Demographic assumptions - actuarial | DBO | |
| Salary increases | +50 bps | 53 |
| -50 bps | 53 | |
| Probability of termination of employment | +50% | 53 |
| -50% | 53 | |
| Change in advanced portion of severance | +50% | 53 |
| -50% | 53 | |
| Balance at 31/12/2023 | Balance at 31/12/2022 | ||||
| Due | |||||
| Total | From 1 to 5 years | More than 5 years | |||
| Unsecured loans | |||||
| Credit Suisse - 04/06/2019 | - | - | - | 28,020 | |
| Intesa San Paolo - 30/03/2020 | 143,116 | 143,116 | - | 145,524 | |
| BPM - 19/01/2021 | - | - | - | 54,828 | |
| Mediobanca - 19/01/2021 | - | - | - | 72,537 | |
| Intesa Sanpaolo - 29/03/2021 | 95,363 | 95,363 | - | 96,924 | |
| UniCredit – 19/01/2022 | 95,597 | 95,597 | - | 97,233 | |
| UniCredit - 12/05/2022 | - | - | - | 97,390 | |
| UniCredit - 07/07/2022 | 185,808 | 185,808 | - | 188,474 | |
| UniCredit - 08/09/2022 | - | - | - | 96,061 | |
| BNL – 03/10/2022 | 95,162 | 95,162 | - | 96,646 | |
| BPER FAC A. - 26/05/2023 - 03/10/2023 | 83,009 | 83,009 | - | - | |
| Financial liabilities IFRS16 (non-current portion) | 37 | 37 | - | 20 | |
| Other derivatives | |||||
| Forward derivatives with third parties | - | - | - | 22 | |
| Forward derivatives with subsidiaries | 5,066 | 5,066 | - | 9,291 | |
| Derivatives for call options on shares | - | - | - | 1,204 | |
| Collars on equity instruments (Put options) | - | - | - | 6,930 | |
| Total | 703,158 | 703,158 | - | 991,104 | |
| financing counterpart | covenant | checking period | waiver acceptance date |
| BPM 22.06.2023 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | |
| BBVA - 25/02/2019 | Net Financial Position/EBITDA less than 2.25 | months | 14/07/2022 |
| months Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| UniCredit - 19/01/2022 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 30/03/2022 |
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| UniCredit - 12/05/2022 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 12/05/2022 |
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| BNL - 17/12/2021 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 30/03/2022 |
| months Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| BPER 26.05.2023 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | |
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| BPER 26.05.2023 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | |
| Net Financial Position/Equity less than 2 | |||
| Intesa Sanpaolo - 30/03/2020 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | |
| UniCredit - 07/07/2022 (Club Deal) | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 30/03/2022 |
| BNP Paribas - 07/07/2022 (Club Deal) | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 30/03/2022 |
| Banco BPM - 07/07/2022 (Club Deal) | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 30/03/2022 |
| Intesa Sanpaolo - 07/07/2022 (Club Deal) | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 30/03/2022 |
| Caixa Bank - 07/07/2022 (Club Deal) | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 30/03/2022 |
| BNL - 03/10/2022 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months | 03/05/2023 |
| BNL 27.04.2023 | Net Financial Debt/EBITDA less than 2.25 (until 31 June 2023) | months |
| IRR | Financial expenses | Fair value | |
| Intesa Sanpaolo loan - 30/03/2020 | 4.78% | 6,585 | 151,803 |
| Intesa Sanpaolo loan - 29/03/2021 | 4.82% | 4,429 | 101,202 |
| UniCredit loan - 19/01/2022 | 4.54% | 4,160 | 100,740 |
| UniCredit loan - 12/05/2022 | 4.25% | 3,886 | 100,079 |
| UniCredit loan - 07/07/2022 | 5.15% | 9,194 | 200,790 |
| UniCredit loan - 08/09/2022 | 0.00% | 1,778 | - |
| Mediobanca loan - 19/01/2021 | 0.00% | 1,073 | - |
| Mediobanca loan - 22/12/2022 | 0.00% | 1,098 | - |
| Banca Nazionale del Lavoro loan - 17/04/2020 | 0.00% | 780 | - |
| Banca Nazionale del Lavoro loan - 03/10/2022 | 5.13% | 4,711 | 103,667 |
| Banca Nazionale del Lavoro loan - 27/04/2023 | 0.00% | 546 | - |
| BPER Banca loan - 28/04/2020 | 0.00% | 876 | - |
| BPER Banca loan - 26/05/2023 A | 5.25% | 3,029 | 101,489 |
| BPER Banca loan - 26/05/2023 B | 0.00% | 762 | - |
| Credit Suisse loan - 04/06/2019 | 0.84% | 237 | 27,550 |
| Credit Suisse loan - Spanish branch | 1.16% | - | 24,066 |
| Banco BPM loan - 19/01/2021 | 0.00% | 1,539 | - |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | ||||
| Due | |||||
| Total | In 1 year | From 1 to 5 years | More than 5 years | ||
| Payables to suppliers | 2,508 | 2,508 | 2,505 | ||
| Payables due to subsidiaries | 2,059 | 2,059 | 554 | ||
| Payables due to affiliates | 8 | 8 | |||
| Payables due to parent companies | 20 | 20 | 20 | ||
| Rounding | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 4,595 | 4,595 | - | - | 3,079 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Medusa Film S.p.A. | 11,993 | 104,573 |
| Mediaset Italia S.p.A. | - | 31,214 |
| R.T.I. S.p.A. | 152,071 | - |
| Publieurope Ltd. | 9,789 | 17,965 |
| Publitalia '80 S.p.A. | 181,163 | 329,799 |
| Digitalia '08 S.r.l. | - | 2,066 |
| Elettronica Industriale S.p.A. | 76,896 | 388,621 |
| Radio Studio 105 S.p.A. | 15,968 | 20,099 |
| Virgin Radio Italy S.p.A. | 9,260 | 9,957 |
| Radio Subasio S.r.l. | - | 5,008 |
| Radio Aut S.r.l. | 1,082 | 1,222 |
| MFE Advertising S.p.A. | 101 | - |
| GAM Grupo Audiovisual Mediaset Espana Comunicación S.A.U. | 245,435 | - |
| Total | 703,759 | 910,524 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Fascino Prod. Gest. Teatro S.r.l. | 38,228 | 37,352 |
| Adtech Ventures S.p.A. | 43 | 54 |
| Mediamond SpA | 924 | 9,985 |
| Rounding | ||
| Total | 39,195 | 47,391 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Cash in hand | 1 | - |
| Bank and postal deposits | 100,105 | 20,044 |
| Securities and other current financial assets | 13,402 | 13,794 |
| Total liquidity | 113,508 | 33,838 |
| Financial receivables from subsidiaries | 100,676 | 624,961 |
| Financial receivables from associates | 865 | 1,795 |
| Total current financial receivables | 101,541 | 626,756 |
| Payables to: banks | (231,504) | (265,040) |
| Payables and current financial liabilities | (21) | (876) |
| Financial payables to subsidiaries | (703,759) | (910,524) |
| Financial payables to associates | (39,195) | (47,391) |
| Current financial debt | (974,478) | (1,223,830) |
| Net current financial indebtedness | (759,429) | (563,236) |
| Receivables and other non-current financial assets | 3,536 | 19,343 |
| Non-current financial payables and liabilities | (698,092) | (973,656) |
| Non-current portion of net financial debt | (694,557) | (954,314) |
| Net Financial Indebtedness | (1,453,986) | (1,517,550) |
| 31/12/2016 | |||||
| Opening balance 01/01/2023 | Cash flow | Non-cash flow | Final balance 31/12/2023 | ||
| Fair value changes | Other changes | ||||
| Non-current financial liabilities: | |||||
| Payables and financial liabilities | 973,636 | 250,000 | - | (525,581) | 698,055 |
| Hedging derivatives - interest rate risk | - | - | - | - | - |
| Financial liabilities IFRS16 | 20 | - | - | 18 | 37 |
| Current financial liabilities: | |||||
| Credit facilities | 6,000 | 21,000 | - | - | 27,000 |
| Payables and financial liabilities | 259,038 | (610,646) | - | 556,109 | 204,502 |
| Hedging derivatives - interest rate risk | 24 | - | (24) | - | - |
| Financial liabilities IFRS16 | 10 | - | - | 11 | 21 |
| Non-current financial assets: | |||||
| Hedging derivatives - interest rate risk | (19,343) | - | 15,807 | - | (3,536) |
| Current financial assets: | |||||
| Hedging derivatives - interest rate risk | (13,794) | 13,095 | (12,703) | - | (13,402) |
| Intercompany financial payables | 957,914 | (214,961) | - | - | 742,954 |
| Short-term financial payables to subsidiaries | 842 | (626) | - | (216) | - |
| Intercompany financial receivables | (626,756) | 543,276 | - | (18,061) | (101,541) |
| Net liabilities from lending activities | 1,537,592 | 1,138 | 3,080 | 12,279 | 1,554,089 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | (20,044) | (80,062) | - | - | (100,105) |
| Net financial debt | 1,517,548 | (78,924) | 3,080 | 12,279 | 1,453,985 |
| Non-current financial liabilities: | |||||
| Non-hedging derivatives | 9,314 | - | (4,248) | - | 5,066 |
| Hedging derivatives - call options on shares | 1,204 | - | (1,204) | - | - |
| Hedging derivatives - put collar on shares | 6,930 | - | (6,930) | - | - |
| Current financial liabilities: | |||||
| Non-hedging derivatives | 11,061 | 47,953 | (54,594) | - | 4,419 |
| Hedging derivatives - put collar on shares | 2,622 | (5,640) | 3,017 | - | - |
| Hedging derivatives - call collar on shares | - | - | 451 | - | 451 |
| Non-current financial assets: | |||||
| Non-hedging derivatives | (9,314) | - | 4,248 | - | (5,066) |
| Hedging derivatives - put options on shares | (6,812) | - | 6,812 | - | - |
| Hedging derivatives - call collar on shares | (7,709) | - | 7,709 | - | - |
| Current financial assets: | |||||
| Non-hedging derivatives | (11,050) | (47,970) | 54,611 | - | (4,409) |
| Hedging derivatives - call collar on shares | (2,784) | 11,124 | (8,340) | - | - |
| Hedging derivatives - put options on shares | - | - | (14,458) | - | (14,458) |
| Net liabilities not from lending activities | (6,538) | 5,467 | (12,926) | - | (13,997) |
| 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
| Financial liabilities for non-hedging derivatives | ||
| Forward derivatives with third parties | 1,551 | 3,439 |
| Forward derivatives with subsidiaries | 2,868 | 7,622 |
| Total | 4,419 | 11,061 |
| Financial liabilities for hedging derivatives | ||
| IRS derivatives with third parties | - | 24 |
| Collars on equity instruments (Call options) | 451 | |
| Collars on equity instruments (Put options) | - | 2,622 |
| Total | 451 | 2,646 |
| Other short-term financial debt | ||
| Financial liabilities IFRS16 (current portion) | 21 | 10 |
| Total | 21 | 10 |
| Financial payables to subsidiaries | - | 842 |
| Total | - | 842 |
| Total | 4,891 | 14,559 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| Group VAT | 27,485 | 2,602 |
| Tax withholdings on salaries | 10 | 9 |
| Tax withholdings on self-employed income | 12 | 10 |
| Tax withholdings on income similar to employees’ salaries | 48 | 44 |
| Total | 27,554 | 2,665 |
| 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 | |
| INPS | 13 | 9 |
| INAIL | 1 | |
| FPDAC | 7 | 7 |
| Other organisations | - | 2 |
| Total | 21 | 18 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Other services | 905 | 873 |
| Commissions and fees | 107 | 195 |
| Total | 1,012 | 1,068 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Prior year income | - | 150 |
| Other proceeds | 10 | 5 |
| Total | 10 | 155 |
| Employees at | Employees at | ||
| 31/12/23 | Average 2023 | 31/12/22 | |
| Executives | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Wages and salaries | 581 | 295 |
| Social security contributions | 91 | 71 |
| Other personnel expenses | 13 | 14 |
| Ancillary personnel expenses | 20 | 17 |
| Out-of-period personnel expenses | 22 | 75 |
| Recovery of personnel expenses | (1) | (1) |
| Total | 727 | 470 |
| Deloitte Accountants B.V. | Other Deloitte member firms and affiliates | Total | ||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Audit of the financial statements | 677 | 551 | 1,761 | 1,795 | 2,438 | 2,346 |
| Other audit engagements | - | - | 94 | 171 | 94 | 171 |
| Other non-audit services | 71 | - | 40 | 115 | 111 | 115 |
| Total | 748 | 551 | 1,895 | 2,081 | 2,643 | 2,632 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Leases and rentals | 45 | 16 |
| Royalties | 465 | 465 |
| Contingent leases and rentals | - | (1) |
| Total | 510 | 480 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Sundry tax charges | 2,760 | 2,371 |
| Prior year expenses | 2 | - |
| Other operating expenses | 219 | 211 |
| Out-of-period other operating expenses | (14) | (4) |
| Total | 2,967 | 2,579 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Impairment of receivables | (1,935) | 1,509 |
| Total | (1,935) | 1,509 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Interest expense in Mediaset cash-pooling with subsidiaries | 21,787 | 5,300 |
| Interest expense in Mediaset cash-pooling with affiliates and joint ventures | 1,074 | 175 |
| Interest expense on short-term loans | 1,635 | 176 |
| Interest expense on IRS | (13,095) | 1,653 |
| Interest expense on loans | 44,681 | 14,635 |
| Ancillary costs on loans | 1,515 | 1,991 |
| Financial expenses on collar for hedging of equity instruments | 259 | 1,526 |
| Exchange losses realised | 47,963 | 60,607 |
| Exchange losses unrealised | 18,174 | 35,223 |
| Other charges | 665 | |
| Out-of-period financial expenses | - | 8 |
| Total | 124,657 | 121,295 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Interest income on Mediaset cash-pooling with subsidiaries | 17,982 | 8,922 |
| Interest income on Mediaset cash-pooling with associates and joint ventures | 79 | 22 |
| Interest income on current accounts | 2,462 | 30 |
| Interest income on deposits | 401 | - |
| Financial income from lending | - | 354 |
| Exchange gains realised | 47,988 | 60,629 |
| Exchange gains unrealised | 18,163 | 35,211 |
| Other financial income | 3,059 | 764 |
| Total | 90,133 | 105,933 |
| IFRS 9 categories | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
| Liabilities at amortised cost | (57,848) | (25,496) |
| Assets at amortised cost | 22,879 | 9,329 |
| FVTPL Assets/(Liabilities) | 447 | 801 |
| (34,522) | (15,367) | |
| Other financial income and charges | (2) | 5 |
| Total | (34,524) | (15,362) |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Mediaset Investment N.V. | - | 2,377 |
| Mediaset S.p.A. | 18,000 | - |
| Total | 18,000 | 2,377 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| EI Towers S.p.A. | 19,600 | 24,000 |
| ProSiebenSat.1 MEDIA SE | 2,941 | - |
| Total | 22,541 | 24,000 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| IRES expense/(income) from tax consolidation | (11,261) | (6,888) |
| Deferred tax expense/(income) - Spanish branch | 856 | - |
| Total current taxes | (10,406) | (6,888) |
| Provision for deferred tax liabilities | - | 1 |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | - | 1 |
| Utilisations of credit from deferred tax assets | 628 | 177 |
| Accruals of deferred tax assets | (148) | (544) |
| Total deferred tax assets | 480 | (367) |
| Total | (9,926) | (7,254) |
| Carryingamount | Mark to Market | Mark to Model | Total fair value | Explanatory notes | |||
| Black & Scholes model | Binomial model | DCF model | |||||
| Payables to: banks | (902,557) | - | - | - | (911,386) | (911,386) | 9.3/10.1 |
| Other equity investments | 42,883 | 42,883 | - | - | - | 42,883 | 6 |
| Non-Hedging derivatives | |||||||
| Forward contracts with third parties | 6,382 | - | - | - | 6,382 | 6,382 | 6.6/10.6 |
| Forward contracts with subsidiaries/associates and joint ventures | (6,393) | - | - | - | (6,393) | (6,393) | 6.6/10.6 |
| Cash flow hedging derivatives | |||||||
| Interest Rate Swap | 16,938 | - | - | - | 16,938 | 16,938 | 9.3/10.6 |
| Equity instrument hedges | |||||||
| Call options on shares | (450) | - | (450) | - | - | (450) | 9.3/10.6 |
| Put options on shares | 14,458 | - | 14,458 | - | - | 14,458 | 5.6/6.6 |
| Carryingamount | Mark to Market | Mark to Model | Total fair value | Explanatory notes | |||
| Black & Scholes model | Binomial model | DCF model | |||||
| Payables to: banks | (1,232,675) | - | - | - | (1,250,492) | (1,250,492) | 9.3/10.1 |
| Other equity investments | 229,998 | 229,998 | - | - | - | 229,998 | 6 |
| Non-Hedging derivatives | |||||||
| Forward contracts with third parties | 13,451 | - | - | - | 13,451 | 13,451 | 6.6/10.6 |
| Forward contracts with subsidiaries/associates and joint ventures | (13,463) | - | - | - | (13,463) | (13,463) | 6.6/10.6 |
| Cash flow hedging derivatives | |||||||
| Interest Rate Swap | 33,113 | - | - | - | 33,113 | 33,113 | 9.3/10.6 |
| Equity instrument hedges | |||||||
| Call options on shares | 9,289 | - | 9,289 | - | - | 9,289 | 9.3/10.6 |
| Put options on shares | (2,740) | - | (2,740) | - | - | (2,740) | 5.6/6.6 |
| Balance sheet item | CarryingAmount | level I | level II | level III | TotalFair Value | Notesnotes |
| Other equity investments | 42,883 | 42,883 | - | - | 42,883 | 6 |
| Non-cash flow hedging derivatives: | ||||||
| - Forward contracts with third parties | 6,382 | - | 6,382 | - | 6,382 | 6.6/10.6 |
| - Forward contracts with subsidiaries/associates and joint ventures | (6,393) | - | (6,393) | - | (6,393) | 6.6/10.6 |
| Cash flow hedging derivatives: | ||||||
| - Interest Rate Swap | 16,938 | - | 16,938 | - | 16,938 | 9.3/10.6 |
| Equity instrument hedges | ||||||
| - Call options on shares | (450) | - | (450) | - | (450) | 9.3/10.6 |
| - Put options on shares | 14,458 | - | 14,458 | - | 14,458 | 5.6/6.6 |
| IFRS 9 categories | From interest | At fair value | Foreign exchange gains/losses | Net gains/(losses) |
| FVTPL Assets/(Liabilities) | - | 440 | 7 | 447 |
| Liabilities at amortised cost | (57,855) | - | 7 | (57,848) |
| Assets at amortised cost | 22,879 | - | - | 22,879 |
| Total IFRS 9 categories | (34,522) |
| Fixed rate | Variable rate | Floor | Validity | Maturity | |
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 150 million notional | -0.18% | Euribor 3M/360 | -1.00% | ||
| trade date 20/04/2020 | 31/03/2020 | 28/03/2025 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 100 million notional | 1.69% | Euribor 3M/360 | -1.00% | ||
| trade date 27/06/2022 | 30/06/2022 | 28/03/2025 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - UniCredit - EUR 100 million notional | 1.35% | Euribor 3M/360 | -0.80% | ||
| trade date 09/05/2022 | 30/06/2022 | 20/01/2025 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - UNICREDIT - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.33% | Euribor 3M/360 | |||
| amortised | |||||
| trade date 27/07/2022 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - UNICREDIT - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.26% | Euribor 3M/360 | |||
| amortised | |||||
| trade date 28/07/2022 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.330% | Euribor 3M/360 | |||
| amortised | |||||
| trade date 27/07/2022 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - INTESA SANPAOLO - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.260% | Euribor 3M/360 | |||
| amortised | |||||
| trade date 28/07/2022 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - BNP PARIBAS SA - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.340% | Euribor 3M/360 | |||
| amortised | |||||
| trade date 27/07/2022 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 | |||
| Interest Rate Swap - BNP PARIBAS SA - EUR 30.7 million notional | 1.260% | Euribor 3M/360 | |||
| amortised | |||||
| trade date 28/07/2022 | 08/07/2022 | 12/07/2027 |
| Years | Change in bps | Profit/Loss | Shareholders' Equity Reserve | TotalShareholders' Equity |
| 2023 | 100.0 | -7,369.0 | 6,452.0 | -917.0 |
| -100.0 | 7,399.0 | -6,680.0 | 719.0 | |
| 2022 | 100.0 | -5,133.0 | 10,189.0 | 5,056.0 |
| -100.0 | 4,759.0 | -10,605.0 | -5,846.0 |
| Balance sheet items | Carrying amount | Time band | Total financial flows | Explanatory notes | ||||
| From 0to 3 months | From 4to 6 months | From 7to 12 months | From 1to 5 years | |||||
| Financial liabilities | ||||||||
| Non-current loans and payables due to banks | 749,756 | 9,463 | 9,470 | 19,053 | 779,717 | 817,703 | 9.3/10.1 | |
| Credit facilities and payables due to banks | 179,803 | 28,373 | 125,165 | 41,321 | - | 194,859 | 10.1 | |
| Financial payables to subsidiaries | - | - | - | 10.6 | ||||
| Payables to suppliers for rights | - | - | - | - | - | 10.2 | ||
| Payables to suppliers for professional consultants | - | - | - | - | 10.2 | |||
| Payables to suppliers for professional consultants | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10.2 | |
| Payables to suppliers for television productions | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
| Financial liabilities IFRS16 | 58 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 38 | 58 | 10.2 | |
| Payables to other suppliers | 2,508 | 2,508 | - | - | - | 2,508 | 10.2 | |
| Payables to MFE Group companies | 2,059 | 2,059 | - | - | - | 2,059 | 10.2 | |
| Payables to Fininvest and Mediolanum Group companies | 28 | 28 | - | - | - | 28 | 10.2 | |
| Intercompany financial payables - subsidiaries/associates and joint ventures | 742,954 | 742,954 | - | - | - | 742,954 | 10.5 | |
| Short-term financial payables to subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10.6 | |
| Total | 1,677,098 | 785,389 | 134,641 | 60,384 | 779,755 | 1,760,169 | ||
| Derivatives | ||||||||
| Non-hedging derivatives with third parties (currency acquisitions) | measured at contract exchange rate | (6,382) | 111,634 | 49,540 | 161,174 | 6.6-10.6 | ||
| Non-hedging derivatives with third parties (currency availability) | measured at year-end exchange rate | - | (113,261) | (56,323) | (169,584) | |||
| Non-hedging derivatives with subsidiaries/joint ventures (currency sales) | measured at contract exchange rate | 6,393 | (111,630) | (49,540) | (161,170) | 6.6-10.6 | ||
| Non-hedging derivatives with subsidiaries/joint ventures (currency transfers) | measured at year-end exchange rate | - | 113,268 | 56,323 | 169,591 | |||
| Interest rate hedging derivatives with third parties | (16,938) | - | - | - | - | - | 10.6 | |
| Total | (16,927) | 11 | - | - | - | 11 | ||
| RISK CLASSES | Total receivables | Due within | Receivables | ||||
| 0-30 days | 30-60 days | 60-90 days | More than | Total | impairment | ||
| Trade receivables | |||||||
| Other receivables | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Receivables from MFE Group | 277 | - | - | - | 32 | 32 | |
| Total | 278 | - | - | - | 32 | 32 | - |
| Financial receivables | |||||||
| Other financial assets | 8,642 | ||||||
| Bank deposits | 100,105 | ||||||
| Hedging derivatives with third parties | 31,396 | ||||||
| Non-hedging derivatives with third parties | 9,474 | ||||||
| Non-Hedging derivatives - subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | - | ||||||
| Intercompany financial receivables - associates and joint ventures | 865 | ||||||
| Intercompany financial receivables from subsidiaries | 100,676 | ||||||
| Total | 251,158 |
| RISK CLASSES | Total receivables | Due within | Receivables | ||||
| 0-30 days | 30-60 days | 60-90 days | More than | Total | impairment | ||
| Trade receivables | |||||||
| Other receivables | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Receivables from MFE Group | 337 | - | - | - | 32 | 32 | |
| Total | 339 | - | - | - | 32 | 32 | - |
| Financial receivables | |||||||
| Other financial assets | 8,642 | ||||||
| Bank deposits | 20,044 | ||||||
| Hedging derivatives with third parties | 50,442 | ||||||
| Non-hedging derivatives with third parties | 16,913 | ||||||
| Non-Hedging derivatives - subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | 3,450 | ||||||
| Intercompany financial receivables - associates and joint ventures | 1,795 | ||||||
| Intercompany financial receivables from subsidiaries | 624,962 | ||||||
| Total | 726,248 |
| Provision for bad debts | 31/12/23 | 31/12/22 |
| Opening balance | 6,897 | 5,388 |
| Accruals for the year | - | 1,584 |
| Release for the year | (1,935) | (75) |
| Closing balance | 4,962 | 6,897 |
| Underlyings | Interest rates and debt securities | Exchange rates | Equity | ||||||
| Transaction type | |||||||||
| Carryingamount | Fair Value | Carryingamount | Fair Value | Notional value | Fair Value | ||||
| Pos. | Neg. | Pos. | Neg. | Pos. | Neg. | ||||
| Non-listed OTC derivatives | |||||||||
| Financial derivatives: | |||||||||
| - forward contracts with third parties | |||||||||
| USD purchases | - | - | - | 192,000 | 7,900 | 1,551 | - | - | - |
| USD sales | - | - | - | (4,609) | 33 | - | - | - | - |
| - intercompany forward contracts | |||||||||
| USD purchases | - | - | - | 4,609 | - | 33 | - | - | - |
| USD sales | - | - | - | 192,008 | 1,541 | 7,900 | - | - | - |
| - IRS on interest rates | 534,174 | 16,938 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| - Share derivatives - Reverse Collar | |||||||||
| PUT purchases | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| CALL sales | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| - Share options | |||||||||
| PUT purchases | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33,404 | 14,459 | - |
| CALL sales | - | - | - | - | - | - | (42,889) | - | 450 |
| Total | 534,174 | 16,938 | - | 384,008 | 9,474 | 9,484 | (9,485) | 14,459 | 450 |
| Shareholders' equity | Profit/Loss for the year | Differences | ||||||||||||
| Name | Registered office | Share | Carrying | Total | Total | Total | Total | Share capital | Number of | Carrying | Value per sect. | B-A | B-C | |
| capital | share | value | value | value | value | interest | price | amount | 2426(4) C.C. | |||||
| shares | A | held | B | C | ||||||||||
| Subsidiaries | ||||||||||||||
| Mediaset S.p.A. | Milan | Euro | 600,000 | 1.00 | 1,325,579 | 1,325,579 | 25,755 | 25,755 | 100% | 600,000,000 | 1,282,000 | - | (43,579) | |
| GAM Grupo Audiovisual Mediaset Espana Communicacion S.A.U. | Madrid | Euro | 190,060 | 1.00 | 638,300 | 638,300 | 82,116 | 82,116 | 100% | 190,060,000 | 827,156 | - | 188,856 | |
| MFE Advertising S.p.A. | Amsterdam | Euro | 100 | 1.00 | 84 | 84 | -16 | -16 | 100% | 100,000 | 100 | - | 16 | |
| Associates and joint ventures | ||||||||||||||
| Nessma S.A. (*) | Luxembourg | Euro | 14,194 | 100.00 | -11,019 | -3,746 | -245 | -83 | 34% | 48,435 | - | - | 3,746 | |
| Nessma Broadcast S.a.r.l. (*) | Tunis | Euro | 998 | 100.00 | 3,133 | 1,003 | 2,182 | 698 | 32% | 9,490 | 468 | - | (535) | |
| EI Towers S.p.A. | Milan | Euro | 2,826 | 0.01 | 906,867 | 362,747 | 23,227 | 9,291 | 40% | 11,304,951 | 465,329 | - | 102,582 | |
| ProSiebenSat1 Medias SA (**) | Unterfohring (Germany) | Euro | 233,000 | 1.00 | 1,580,000 | 456,146 | (134,000) | (38,686) | 28,87% | 67,267,100 | 513,846 | - | 57,700 | |
| TRAINING | 2023 | 2022 |
| hours | hours | |
| Languages | 19 | 20 |
| Skills | 4 | 0.8 |
| Management | 7.5 | |
| Sustainability | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| TOTAL | 32.7 | 23 |