CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
TABLE OF CONTENTS  
MANAGEMENT REVIEW  
1)  
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE YEAR AND OUTLOOK FOR 2026  
2
2)  
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS AND KEY RATIOS  
POLAND AND WARSAW  
4
3)  
5
4)  
DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT MARKET  
RESIDENTIAL MARKET  
6
5)  
7
6)  
CEMAT INTRO  
8
7)  
OUR MISSION  
8
8)  
PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS  
8
9)  
GROUP RESULTS  
10  
12  
16  
18  
20  
20  
21  
22  
27  
30  
33  
36  
37  
10)  
11)  
12)  
13)  
14)  
15)  
16)  
17)  
18)  
19)  
20)  
21)  
DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS  
LEASING BUSINESS AND ASSET MANAGEMENT  
VALUE CREATION CHAIN  
OUTLOOK FOR 2026  
DIVIDEND OUTLOOK  
FINANCIAL REVIEW  
RISKS AND RISK MANAGEMENT  
STATUTORY REPORTS  
SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT BOARD  
MANAGEMENT STATEMENT  
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
22)  
23)  
24)  
25)  
26)  
27)  
INCOME STATEMENT  
42  
43  
44  
45  
48  
49  
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
CASH FLOW STATEMENT  
BALANCE SHEET  
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Page 1 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Management  
Review  
1. Highlights of the year  
The CeMat Group is pleased to present the results for 2025:  
ƒ The revenue increased more than fourfold compared to 2024, reaching DKK 164.7 million (2024:  
DKK 39.4 million).  
ƒ The increase in revenues mainly resulted from the sales of residential units, combined with the continued  
strong performance of rental operations across its portfolio.  
ƒ The residential sales segment reached a volume of 93 apartments, generating revenues of DKK  
125.3 million.  
ƒ The revenue from leasing properties amounted to DKK 39.3 million in 2025 (2024: DKK 39.4 million). Of  
this amount, rental income accounted for DKK 22.2 million (2024: DKK 20.5 million).  
ƒ Consolidated EBITDA was DKK 40.0 million in 2025 (2024: DKK 7.3 million), exceeding forecasts  
(DKK 37-39 million).  
ƒ EBITDA from the development segment amounted to DKK 31.8 million in 2025, meeting our expectations  
of DKK 30–32 million.  
ƒ EBIDTA from the property rental business was DKK 8.2 million.  
ƒ The CeMat Group is in the process of launching two residential projects with 238 flats based on individual  
zoning decisions. As a result of these decisions and the increase in property value, an additional DKK  
31.1 million was recognised in the company’s financial results for 2025.  
ƒ The value of the Warsaw real estate consists of an investment property valued at DKK 198.0 million  
as of 31 December 2025, according to a valuation report (2024: DKK 191.8 million).  
ƒ A positive net result after tax of DKK 65.9 million was achieved in 2025 (compared to  
DKK 13.4 million in 2024), after taking into account the property valuation.  
Development business  
ƒ In the development sales segment, 93  
residential units were handed over to clients in  
2025. According to the company’s accounting  
policy, the revenue and the related financial  
results are recognised at the point in time when  
control of the residential units is transferred to  
the customer, which occurs upon handover.  
The company sold 100 apartments, with  
another 2 reserved and 3 still available.  
ƒ For the ground-floor retail space of the Moje  
Bielany project, CeMat has entered into lease  
agreements with Jeronimo Martins Polska  
S.A.(Biedronka supermarket) and Maxi Zoo.  
The retail component of the project is currently in the process of negotiations with potential buyers.  
Page 2 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
ƒ The project is expected to generate a profit in the range of DKK 37-39 million. CeMat expects a profit  
margin on the Moje Bielany development project in the range of 21-22%.  
ƒ In line with our strategy and based on the planning decision received, we have initiated the launch of the  
next residential developments. One of these projects comprises 127 apartments, with construction works  
scheduled to commence in the summer of 2026.  
ƒ CeMat has secured another planning decision, allowing for an additional residential development  
comprising 111 apartments. Construction works are planned for 2027.  
ƒ In the next two residential projects, we aim to achieve a profit broadly in line with Moje Bielany I, subject  
to market conditions and project execution.  
ƒ Additionally, following the receipt of the planning documentation, we are in the process of obtaining the  
building permit for a self-storage project. The commencement of the investment is expected in 2026.  
In a three-year timeframe, the three development projects have the potential  
to generate a profit in the range of DKK 90–100 million.  
ƒ CeMat continues to work towards securing the required planning documentation for subsequent projects.  
Dividend policy  
Following the completion of the two residential investment projects and the development of the self-storage  
business, CeMat expects to be in a position to commence dividend distributions for the financial year 2028.  
The final decision on the dividend payment is subject to the Group’s financial performance and cash flow  
position.  
Outlook for 2026  
ƒ Consolidated revenue for the CeMat Group is expected to be DKK 86-88 million in 2026.  
ƒ Consolidated EBITDA for the CeMat Group is expected to be DKK 13.8-14.8 million in 2026.  
ƒ EBITDA from the development segment is expected to be DKK 6.5-7 million.  
ƒ EBITDA from the property rental business is projected to reach DKK 7.3-7.8 million.  
ƒ A positive net result of approx. DKK 8-9 million is expected for 2026 (before taking into account the  
valuation of the investment property).  
The average PLN to DKK exchange rate in 2025 increased from 1.73 to 1.77 which impacted the financial  
figures. The same exchange rate is assumed in the forecast for 2026.  
Events after the balance sheet date  
No significant events have occurred after the balance sheet date.  
For more information, go to:  
https://www.cemat.dk  
https://mojebielany.com/investment-log/  
https://www.cematbox.com  
https://cemat70.com.pl/  
Page 3 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
2. Financial highlights and key ratios  
The financial highlights and key ratios have been prepared in accordance with “Recommendations and Financial Ratios”. See the  
description in Note 1 to the financial statements, “Accounting Policies”.  
Group  
DKK'000  
2025  
164 662  
39 968  
2024  
39 396  
7 323  
2023  
33 600  
4 458  
2022  
26 574  
3 488  
2021  
21 307  
3 369  
Revenue  
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation  
(EBITDA)  
Operating profit/(loss) (EBIT)  
Net financials  
39 896  
(1 461)  
65 865  
61 748  
7 270  
(1 548)  
13 449  
12 205  
4 417  
(884)  
3 460  
(973)  
3 326  
(1 038)  
26 261  
24 199  
Profit/(loss)for the year  
11 335  
10 276  
22 082  
20 326  
Of which attributable to parent company shareholders  
Cash flows from operating activities  
Cash flows from investing activities  
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment  
Cash flows from financing activities  
52 559  
(3 412)  
0
(6 606)  
(6 459)  
(1 828)  
10 975  
5 769  
(3 449)  
(2 438)  
1 884  
(3 611)  
(5 023)  
(3 883)  
(137)  
(277)  
(1 241)  
(797)  
137  
(19 144)  
Share capital  
4 997  
240 356  
16 471  
256 827  
363 412  
298 759  
76 870  
0
4 997  
175 687  
15 478  
4 997  
160 602  
14 138  
174 740  
261 421  
227 492  
31 124  
3 355  
4 997  
138 319  
12 577  
150 896  
201 508  
190 819  
32 848  
1 033  
4 997  
120 121  
11 246  
131 367  
180 817  
159 413  
22 091  
976  
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders  
Equity attributable to non-controlling shareholders  
Total consolidated equity  
Total assets  
191 165  
342 349  
252 032  
33 881  
Invested capital  
Net woking capital (NWC)  
Net interest-bearing debt  
17 020  
Financial ratios:  
EBITDA margin (%)  
24,3%  
24,2%  
13,4%  
70,7%  
29,4%  
249 850  
0,25  
18,6%  
18,5%  
2,9%  
13,3%  
13,1%  
1,9%  
13,1%  
13,0%  
1,8%  
15,8%  
15,6%  
2,1%  
EBIT margin/profit margin (%)  
Return on invested capital (%)  
Equity ratio (%)  
55,8%  
7,4%  
66,8%  
7,0%  
74,9%  
15,7%  
249 850  
0,08  
72,7%  
22,0%  
249 850  
0,10  
Return on equity (%)  
Current number of shares (thousands)  
Earnings per share (DKK)  
Price per share (DKK)  
249 850  
0,05  
249 850  
0,04  
0,92  
1,03  
0,95  
0,65  
1,03  
Average number of full-time employees  
19  
19  
20  
22  
21  
Page 4 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
3. Poland and Warsaw  
Poland – economic outlook 2026  
In 2025, Poland ranked 20th globally in terms of nominal GDP, with output reaching approximately USD 1  
trillion, and 19th worldwide based on GDP measured at purchasing power parity (PPP), confirming the  
country’s substantial economic scale after more than three decades of sustained growth. According to the  
latest projections from the National Bank of Poland (NBP), real GDP growth in 2026 is expected to reach  
approximately 3.7%, supported by strong domestic demand and investment activity.  
Poland benefits from a stable banking sector, a well-developed industrial base, and a growing role as a  
regional logistics hub. A mature real estate market and increasing demand for modern rental and warehouse  
formats continue to be supported by solid macroeconomic fundamentals and ongoing inflows of foreign  
investment. Inflation is expected to average approximately 2.9% in 2026, moving closer to the NBP’s inflation  
target, which allows for a moderate monetary policy stance. Market consensus anticipates the possibility of  
gradual interest rate cuts, with the reference rate potentially declining towards approximately 3.5% in 2026.  
Warsaw  
Warsaw and its metropolitan area represent the largest and most mature real estate market in Poland and  
one of the key business hubs in Central and Eastern Europe. The city is characterised by a strong labour  
market, dynamic population growth, and a steady inflow of domestic and international capital, offering solid  
fundamentals for long-term investments in residential, commercial, and logistics real estate.  
Page 5 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
4. Development and Investment Market  
by Bartłomiej Krzyżak, Avison Young  
Investment market in 2025 and forecast for 2026.  
Following four challenging years and a marked slowdown in investment activity in 2023, market results  
recorded in 2024 signalled a return to stability - a trend that continued throughout 2025. Nevertheless, the  
total transaction volume in Poland in 2025 remained below the 2024 level, primarily due to the limited number  
of large-scale transactions involving institutional capital.  
Market liquidity remained stable, with 151 transactions completed, broadly in line with the previous year. Total  
investment volume in Poland reached €4.5 billion, with Q4 accounting for over 40% of annual turnover. In  
contrast to 2024 - when the ten largest transactions represented nearly 50% of the total volume - 2025 was  
characterised by a higher number of mid-sized transactions, rather than headline-grabbing deals. Importantly,  
several milestone transactions initiated in 2025 are expected to be finalised in early 2026.  
The office sector dominated investment activity, accounting for 40% of the total volume, largely driven by  
Warsaw-based assets. The industrial sector remained resilient, supported by portfolio transactions and  
notable sale-and-leaseback deals. In the retail sector, the divestment of a portfolio of 25 Vendo Parks stood  
out, alongside sustained investor appetite for retail parks and convenience schemes. In addition, the market  
saw transactions involving five hotels and nine living assets. Polish capital continued to play an increasingly  
visible role across the commercial real estate investment landscape.  
Industrial market  
In 2025, the industrial real estate sector recorded an investment volume of approximately €1.5 billion,  
reflecting a 10% year-on-year increase. Market activity was characterised by a limited number of large-scale  
transactions, with only two deals exceeding €100 million, alongside continued interest in portfolio acquisitions  
and sale-and-leaseback structures.  
Sector highlights: €1.5bn industrial investment volume +10% year-on-year growth  
Retail market  
The retail investment market accounted for nearly 20% of the total transaction volume in 2025, a notable  
decline from the 32% share recorded in 2024. Following the previous year’s strong focus on prime regional  
shopping centres, 2025 was dominated by retail parks, underscoring a structural shift in investor preferences.  
The retail sector closed the year with a total transaction volume of €859 million, of which approximately 70%  
involved retail parks and convenience retail formats, including two major portfolio transactions. Notably, My  
Park acquired 10 A Centrum assets, while Trei Real Estate divested 25 retail parks to Ares Management  
Corporation and Slate Asset Management. The retail park segment is increasingly mature, with a visible  
consolidation trend expected to drive further portfolio transactions.  
Sector highlights: €859m retail investment volume – 48% year-on-year change  
PRS / Living market  
Poland’s residential investment market reached a total volume of €223 million in 2025, with €150 million  
allocated to three PRS (Private Rented Sector) projects in Warsaw. Two of these transactions were  
completed by AFI Europe, while Xior Student Housing acquired one asset from Syrena RE.  
Additional activity was recorded in the co-living segment, where Urban Partners (formerly NREP) executed  
transactions involving three assets in Gdańsk. Notably, the market is currently witnessing an unprecedented  
PRS transaction: Vantage Development has announced the acquisition of 18 Resi4Rent PRS assets, which  
is expected to significantly impact 2026 investment volumes upon completion.  
Page 6 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
5. Residential Market  
by Robert Chojnacki, RedNet  
Market Performance in 2025: Recovery.  
In full-year terms, 2025 was a year of recovery rather than expansion. Total sales across the seven major  
markets reached 42.400 units, representing a 10.4% increase year-on-year and a 16.8% rise compared to  
2022, confirming a gradual return of buyer confidence rather than a cyclical upswing.  
This recovery was primarily supported by lower interest rates, with the NBP reference rate reduced to 4.0%,  
and a gradual improvement in mortgage availability, as 64.800 new housing loans were granted in 2025,  
accompanied by a visible rebound in lending volumes. At the same time, supply growth lagged demand. Only  
49.600 units were introduced to the market in 2025, marking a 17.5% year-on-year decline. This constrained  
supply prevented excessive inventory accumulation and contributed to price stabilisation rather than  
downward pressure.  
Large metropolitan areas demonstrated notable resilience and moderate price growth, while several  
secondary cities recorded flat or slightly declining prices, reflecting weaker local demand and greater  
sensitivity to affordability constraints.  
The fourth quarter of 2025 confirmed a gradual stabilisation of the primary residential market across Poland’s  
major cities. Quarterly sales totalled approximately 11.200 units, representing a 4.2% quarter-on-quarter  
decline, but a strong 26.9% increase year-on-year, highlighting the rebound from the particularly weak base  
of late 2024. Supply continued to rebuild cautiously. The number of dwellings available at the end of Q4  
reached 71.100 units, up 1.4% QoQ and 9.2% YoY, indicating improving but still controlled developer activity.  
New project launches rose sharply quarter-on-quarter (+32.7% QoQ) to 12.300 units, although they remained  
13.4% below year-earlier levels, reflecting developers’ continued prudence.  
Price dynamics in Q4 remained broadly stable. Quarter-on-quarter changes in asking prices were moderate  
across most cities, typically within a –0.5% to +2.8% range, confirming that the market has entered a phase  
of price consolidation rather than a broad-based correction. On an annual basis, prices continued to increase  
in the largest and most liquid markets - particularly Warsaw, the Tricity and Kraków - while selected regional  
cities recorded mild declines.  
Outlook for 2026: Towards market balance  
Looking ahead, 2026 is expected to be a year of gradual rebalancing rather than dynamic growth.  
On the demand side, further interest rate cuts and stabilised mortgage costs should continue to support buyer  
activity, particularly among first-time buyers and upgraders. However, demand is likely to remain highly price-  
and location-sensitive, with limited tolerance for aggressive price increases. On the supply side, developer  
sentiment indicators point to cautious optimism, but not to a rapid acceleration in new project launches. As a  
result, supply growth is expected to remain moderate, supporting market equilibrium rather than generating  
downward pressure on prices.  
Price outlook for 2026 in prime urban markets: low single-digit price growth (approximately 2 - 5%),  
underpinned by structural housing shortages and strong labour markets and in secondary cities and  
peripheral locations: broadly flat prices or mild corrections, particularly where inventory levels remain  
elevated.  
Overall, 2026 is likely to be characterised by stability and, selective growth. The risk of overheating appears  
limited, while the probability of a sharp correction remains low under the current macroeconomic environment.  
Page 7 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
6. CeMat Intro  
CeMat A/S is a Denmark-based holding company operating in the real estate sector. The Group operates  
through two business segments: Development and Asset Management. Within the Development segment,  
CeMat A/S focuses on residential and commercial real estate projects. The company has successfully  
completed a residential development comprising 105 apartments with ground-floor retail space and is  
currently launching two new residential projects totaling 238 apartments, as well as a self-storage  
development. The Asset Management segment encompasses the leasing and management of the Group’s  
owned real estate assets, including self-storage facilities and small warehouse units. This segment generates  
stable and recurring rental income, with a focus on increasing the value of CeMat's property portfolio.  
7. Our mission  
Our mission is to operate a profitable real estate enterprise, focusing on the leasing and  
management of the property to provide a cash-generating business.  
In the long term, our mission is to maximise the value of the properties, including the potential  
development activity, and deliver the best possibledividendstoourshareholders.  
8. Property highlights  
The CeMat Group’s real estate portfolio comprises a diversified set of investment and development assets,  
including land plots predominantly located in Warsaw’s Bielany district. The building portfolio consists of  
warehouse, production, office and ancillary facilities. The existing buildings, largely developed in the 1980s,  
provide a solid foundation for value-add strategies, including new developments, active asset management  
and functional redevelopment. The assets are located approximately 8 km from Warsaw’s central business  
district (CBD), in an area with excellent transport links, including an extensive public transport network (metro,  
tram and bus lines) as well as a well-developed road system, ensuring fast and direct connections to the city  
centre and wider Warsaw metropolitan area.  
CeMat in Warsaw  
31,314 sqm GLA  
Warehouse  
SBU  
21,649 sqm  
3,555 sqm  
1,926 sqm  
4,184 sqm  
Warsaw  
City  
Centre  
Self-storage  
Office  
383 tenants  
Over 153,600 sqm of land  
Page 8 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The property complex offers over 31,314 sqm of leasable space and encompasses more than 153,600 sqm  
of land. Combined with the attractive location, the scale of planned developments and the dynamic growth of  
the Bielany district, the portfolio presents significant opportunities to increase net operating income and  
develop plots for residential and commercial projects, including self-storage, office space, and other service-  
oriented facilities.  
The CeMat Group has control of the land through the perpetual usufruct right, ownership rights and the right  
of possession to the site. Part of the property holds the status of right of possession and is therefore not  
entered in the land and mortgage register.  
As at 31 December 2025, the CeMat Group has the perpetual usufruct right to 56.3% of the property, the  
ownership right to circa 1.1% of the property and the right of possession to 42.6% of the property. (The  
schedule reflects the transfer of the land plot to the purchasers of the residential units.) The total of 153,600  
sqm contains over 10,700 sqm of internal roads, in which CeMat owns 75% of the shares, and one industrial  
plot (23,488 sqm) where CeMat owns 71.4%.  
A necessary pre-condition for treating a plot of land as an investment product is having control of the land  
through the perpetual usufruct right or ownership right.  
As at 31 December 2025, the total area of re-zoned plots amounted to 9.6% of the total land area of 153,600  
sqm.  
The potential investment value is represented by about 90% of the CeMat Group plots located inside the  
current industrial complex. The other 10% of the joint plot area located outside the complex are green areas  
and, according to the study of the spatial plan of Warsaw, designated for an expressway and the North Bridge  
route.  
The nature and status of the land in Bielany, Warsaw, the number of plots controlled by the CeMat Group  
and the different legal situation of the individual properties require that an individual approach should be  
adopted for each and every property. In the understanding of the company’s Management, such an approach  
can maximise the potential value of the individual properties, thus increasing the company’s value.  
Page 9 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Other opportunities  
CeMat'70 and the Institute of Technology are in dispute about the ownership of a 5,000 sqm plot of land near  
Warsaw’s international airport. The result of the case is highly uncertain. As at the date of writing this report,  
this represents a book value of zero due to the lack of legal title and the uncertain resolution of the dispute.  
CeMat’70 is the owner of a 13,602 sqm residential plot in Blichowo, located outside Warsaw. The fair value  
of the land is DKK 0.14 million.  
9. Group results  
Revenue  
Revenue increased to DKK 164.7 million in 2025 (2024: DKK 39.4 million), representing a more than fourfold  
increase year-on-year.  
The increase in revenue was mainly attributable to sales of residential units. In addition, rental operations  
across the portfolio continued to perform well, providing a stable income and supporting the overall revenue  
development.  
EBITDA  
Consolidated EBITDA amounted to DKK 40.0 million in 2025, compared to DKK 7.3 million in 2024, and was  
above the previously announced forecast of DKK 37-39 million. The development segment contributed  
EBITDA of DKK 31.8 million, meeting internal expectations of DKK 30-32 million, while the property rental  
business generated EBITDA of DKK 8.2 million, reflecting the stability in the leasing sector.  
The stronger-than-expected performance was primarily driven by residential sales exceeding initial forecasts,  
as well as the effective execution of the pricing strategy within the development segment.  
Page 10 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Value of the newly re-zoned plots in 2025  
The Group is in the process of launching two residential development projects comprising a total of 238 flats,  
based on individual zoning decisions. The change in zoning designation to residential use has had a positive  
impact on the Company’s financial performance and reflects a deliberate strategy aimed at enhancing the  
value of its property assets. As a result of these zoning decisions and the associated increase in property  
values, an additional DKK 31.1 million was recognised in the Group’s financial results for 2025. The plots  
subject to zoning decisions are classified as work in progress and are therefore not revalued as part of the  
annual valuation of land plots.  
Value of non rezoned plots in 2025.  
Even after excluding the plots designated for the Moje Bielany III and Moje Bielany II projects, along with the  
completed Moje Bielany I project, and the plot designated for the self-storage development, the remaining  
portfolio of building properties and land was valued above the level recorded at the end of 2024. The value  
of the Warsaw real estate portfolio that has not been re-zoned comprises an investment property valued at  
DKK 198.0 million as of 31 December 2025, based on an external valuation report (2024: DKK 191.8 million).  
Consolidated net result  
A positive net result after tax of DKK 65.9 million was achieved in 2025 (compared to DKK 13.4 million in  
2024), after taking into account the property valuation.  
Acquisition of shares from minority shareholders  
CeMat Real Estate is continuing to acquire shares from the minority shareholders in CeMat'70, and controlled  
94.29% as of December 2025 (2024: 93.64%).  
Page 11 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
A detailed breakdown of revenues and operating results by development and rental segments is presented  
in the accompanying schedule.  
10. Development business  
2025 Development activity  
Moje Bielany project (plot 69/8)  
In 2025, CeMat A/S successfully completed the Moje Bielany residential development project and handed  
over 93 residential units, with the corresponding revenues and results recognised in the financial performance  
for the year. In total, CeMat has entered into 100 preliminary sale agreements and 2 reservation agreements,  
covering 98% of the residential units in the project.  
The ground-floor retail area is being operated by established tenants, including Biedronka, a leading  
supermarket in Poland, and Maxi Zoo, an international pet retail chain. CeMat is currently in advanced  
negotiations regarding the sale of the retail premises.  
The project financing loan was fully repaid during the year, strengthening the CeMat Group’s balance sheet  
and enhancing its capacity to pursue future investment and growth opportunities. Construction works were  
completed in full by the appointed general contractor.  
The approved and executed development budget supports a solid return on the project and takes into account  
the market value of the land. The total gross sales value is in the range of DKK 171-173 million. The project  
is expected to generate a profit of DKK 37–39 million, corresponding to an expected profit margin of  
approximately 21 - 22%.  
In 2025, EBITDA generated by the development segment represented by Moje Bielany I amounted to DKK  
31.8 million, meeting Management’s expectations of DKK 30 - 32 million.  
The project comprises 105 modern residential units with a total residential area of 5,727 sqm, complemented  
by 1,290 sqm of ground-floor retail space. The development also includes an underground parking garage  
with 124 parking spaces, providing convenience for both residents and visitors. For more information, go to:  
www.mojebielany.com.  
Page 12 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
New residential projects  
Moje Bielany III  
In March 2025, CeMat A/S obtained a binding individual zoning decision for a residential development on a  
4,797 sqm plot forming part of a larger site with a total area of 13,303 sqm. Based on preliminary analyses,  
the project has the potential to deliver approximately 127 residential units and three retail units, with an  
estimated total usable area of approximately 6,373 sqm. The final development parameters will be confirmed  
as part of the building permit process.  
Building on the successful delivery and experience gained from the Moje Bielany I project, as well as the  
favourable conditions in the residential market and attractive return prospects, CeMat A/S has decided to  
proceed with a further residential development In these residential projects, we aim to achieve a profit broadly  
in line with Moje Bielany I, subject to market conditions and project execution.  
Construction is planned to commence in the autumn of 2026, with completion of the development expected  
in 2028.  
Page 13 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Moje Bielany II  
In September 2025, CeMat A/S obtained a second binding individual zoning decision for the Moje Bielany II  
residential development, covering a 7,022 sqm plot forming part of a larger site with a total area of 21,648  
sqm designated for the next phase of the Moje Bielany project.  
In accordance with the zoning decision and preliminary analyses, the project has the potential to deliver  
approximately 111 residential units, with an estimated total usable area of 5,556 sqm. The development team  
is currently preparing the required technical documentation relating to utilities and connections, and an  
architectural firm has been appointed to prepare the documentation for the building permit. CeMat A/S is  
progressing through the pre-development phase, with submission of the building permit application planned  
for Q1 2027. The start of apartment sales is currently envisaged for 2027; however, the final timing will depend  
on prevailing market conditions.  
The project provides CeMat A/S with a stable pipeline of residential developments extending through 2029,  
which is expected to support the Group’s long-term growth and have a positive impact on its financial  
performance.  
New investment projects  
In line with its value creation strategy, CeMat A/S is actively carrying out pre-development activities aimed at  
unlocking additional planning potential and preparing further land for residential and commercial  
development. The objective is to secure a sustainable pipeline of new projects that will support the  
Company’s long-term growth and future earnings.  
Self-storage project  
In August 2025, CeMat A/S obtained an individual zoning decision for a self-storage facility, authorising the  
construction of a self-storage building with approximately 3,100 sqm of lettable area. The performance of the  
existing self-storage operations is in line with expectations, confirming the attractiveness of the small-format  
warehouse segment. On this basis, the CeMat A/S has decided to proceed with the new development and is  
currently in the process of obtaining the building permit.  
At the same time, CeMat A/S is assessing financing options for the project and preparing the building permit.  
Entry into the self-storage development segment represents a strategic step for CeMat A/S, providing access  
to a growing customer base and complementing the core real estate development business with a recurring,  
service-based revenue stream. The self-storage segment is noted for its relatively stable occupancy levels  
and predictable cash flows, supporting CeMat Group’s objective of generating resilient rental income over  
the medium and long term, and of evaluating further potential investments in the self-storage segment, in line  
with its long-term growth strategy.  
CeMat A/S recognises the growing demand for self-storage solutions in Poland, driven by urbanisation,  
changing housing patterns, increased mobility and the rising popularity of flexible storage options among  
both private and business customers. The self-storage sector is experiencing dynamic growth and remains  
significantly underpenetrated compared to the UK or Scandinavian markets, creating attractive investment  
opportunities. Looking ahead, the CeMat Group is entering this high-potential segment with a long-term  
perspective, opening up new opportunities for revenue diversification, portfolio optimisation and scalable  
expansion, and supporting sustainable value creation for shareholders.  
Page 14 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Development activity expectations for 2026 and strategy execution  
Goals for 2026  
Retail transaction  
Negotiations regarding the sale of the retail ground floor are ongoing. Following the successful completion of  
lease agreements with Biedronka and Maxi Zoo, the next stage of the process is the closing of an investment  
transaction, which is currently targeted for 2026. The CeMat team is in active negotiations with potential  
buyers concerning the disposal of the retail part of the project. Any profit from this transaction is expected to  
be recognised in the Company’s financial results for 2026.  
Completion of apartment sales in Moje Bielany I  
Following the successful sale and handover of apartments in 2025, only a limited number of units remain to  
be sold and delivered within the Moje Bielany I project in 2026. CeMat’s objective is to complete the sale of  
the remaining three apartments and finalise the handover of 12 units to end customers. The financial result  
from these activities is expected to be recognised in 2026.  
Pre-sale of apartments in Moje Bielany III  
The Company plans to commence the pre-sale of apartments in the Moje Bielany III project in Q2-Q3 2026.  
The objective is to achieve a sufficient level of pre-sales to meet the conditions required under the financing  
agreement with the bank. In addition, prior to the planned start of construction the Company intends to enter  
into a contract with a general contractor.  
Sales will be conducted through the same sales agent responsible for the Moje Bielany I project.  
Building permit for Moje Bielany II  
The objective is to prepare the project for launch, including obtaining the building permit and preparing the  
apartment sales process.  
Profit forecast for 2026  
The handover of the apartments and the sale of the ground-floor retail units are planned to generate profit in  
2026. The CeMat Group expects to recognise approximately DKK 6.5 -7 million in profit from the development  
segment in 2026.  
Pipeline and forecast for the next projects  
Following receipt of the relevant planning decisions, we have initiated the launch of two residential  
developments comprising a total of 238 apartments, with construction scheduled for 2026 - 2027. In parallel,  
we are advancing the permitting process for the self-storage project, with construction expected to commence  
in 2026.  
Within a three-year timeframe, the three development projects together could  
generate profits of approximately DKK 90 - 100 million, underscoring their strong  
value-creation potential.  
Securing the portfolio for the years 2028-2030  
CeMat A/S is executing a clearly defined value creation strategy focused on actively securing planning  
approvals across its land bank and systematically accelerating development activities. The CeMat Group  
prioritises the reclassification of land currently designated as service use under the city’s master planning  
framework, with the objective of unlocking higher-margin residential and service-oriented development  
projects and progressing to subsequent stages of execution.  
The strategic objective for 2026 is to obtain additional individual zoning decisions, which is expected to  
materially expand the Group’s development pipeline. These initiatives are anticipated to significantly enhance  
asset values, improve the visibility of future financial performance and support attractive shareholder value  
creation, with a tangible impact on the Group’s results from 2026 onwards.  
Page 15 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The new Master Plan for Warsaw is expected to enter into force in the summer of 2026. The Company is  
actively participating in the public consultation process related to the Master Plan, and the final provisions  
will have impact on the future development potential and planning framework for CeMat’s land holdings.  
Review of the strategy for 2026-2027  
With strong leasing and development potential, we are well positioned to accelerate revenue growth in the  
coming years, solidifying our position as a dynamic and forward-thinking real estate company.  
CeMat A/S is executing its development strategy for the period 2024 - 2027. At the current stage of  
implementation, the majority of key strategic objectives and assumptions have been successfully secured.  
The sale of residential units in the first completed building has materially strengthened the Group’s financial  
position. The CeMat Group currently maintains a development pipeline for the period 2026 - 2028 comprising  
228 residential units as well as a self-storage facility. The strategic objective for the next two years is to  
secure the required planning documentation necessary for the execution of subsequent investment projects.  
With a clearly defined strategy and a strengthened balance sheet, CeMat Group is well positioned to capture  
growth opportunities from 2026 onwards. Profits generated from the Moje Bielany I project will be reinvested  
to initiate three additional developments, including two residential buildings and a self-storage facility. This  
approach will place the Company on an accelerated growth trajectory, supported by an adequate level of  
equity capital, enabling the securing of bank financing for future projects.  
11. Leasing business and asset management  
In 2025, the performance of the real estate rental business was broadly in line  
with the previous year.  
Revenue  
Revenue from property leasing amounted to DKK 39.3 million in 2025 (2024: DKK 39.4 million). The group  
managed to keep the revenue from property leasing at a similar level like in year 2024 despite the demolition  
of one building, which was necessary to enable the planned Moje Bielany III development and lower pass-  
through energy charges, which are largely margin-neutral. CeMat Group does not plan any further changes  
to the existing building portfolio in 2026.  
Rental income  
The Group achieved an improvement in net rental income of DKK 22.2 million in 2025 (2024: DKK 20.5  
million), notwithstanding the partial loss of income resulting from the demolition of one property. The rental  
income growth of 8% was higher than the 6% forecast in the 2024 annual report.  
This performance is consistent with the results achieved over the past five years, during which time the  
CeMat Group has delivered a steady increase in net rental income.  
Page 16 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
As part of its 2024 - 2027 strategy, the Company is increasing rental income through the systematic  
transformation of traditional warehouse space into Small Business Units (SBUs) and self-storage facilities.  
These projects are being implemented in phases, allowing the Company to maintain uninterrupted operations  
and financial stability throughout the execution process.  
Traditional warehouse activities accounted for approximately 54% of the Company’s rental revenue in 2025.  
At the same time, the Group is experiencing a gradual increase in income generated by the SBU and self-  
storage segments, reflecting the successful execution of its repositioning strategy.  
Self-storage leasing activities are supported by the Company’s user-friendly digital platform,  
www.cematbox.com, which enables customers to lease units online and enhances leasing efficiency. The  
office segment complements the warehouse offering, with tenants valuing the convenience of office space  
located directly adjacent to their storage and warehouse units. This integrated offering supports higher tenant  
satisfaction and retention.  
EBITDA – Leasing  
EBITDA from the property rental business amounted to DKK 8.2 million in 2025, compared to DKK  
7.3 million in 2024. The result was affected by the capitalisation of additional costs connected with the  
development activity (Moje Bielany project) and increased marketing expenditures incurred during the  
period.  
Occupancy level  
CeMat recorded an occupancy rate of 88.9% in 2025, compared to 87% in 2024. The strongest growth  
dynamics were observed in the self-storage segment, while occupancy levels across the remaining leasing  
segments remained broadly stable.  
Leasing: Expectations for 2026 and strategy execution  
In 2026, the Company expects rental income to stabilise, with a further upward trend driven by expansion in  
the self-storage segment. Strong industry fundamentals - high occupancy levels and attractive rental rates  
per square metre—support additional investment phases and the redevelopment of existing warehouse  
space, underpinning resilient and predictable cash flows over the medium term.  
The leasing business remains a stable earnings backbone, delivering record rental income growth (from PLN  
16.6m in 2023 to PLN 22.2m in 2025) and supporting further value creation through increased exposure to  
high-margin formats such as self-storage facilities and SBUs.  
Page 17 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The planned development of a new self-storage facility in Warsaw’s Bielany district (2026 - 2027) will further  
strengthen cash flows and accelerate portfolio modernisation, supporting long-term rental growth and asset  
value appreciation.  
Property status  
Property value 2025  
The value of the Warsaw real estate consists of an investment property valued at DKK 198.0 million as of 31  
December 2025, according to the valuation report by Cushman & Wakefield (2024: DKK 191.8 million).The  
investment property valuation report shows an increase in value of DKK 6.2 million. This result consists of  
the following elements: an increase of DKK 46.3 million recognised in the profit and loss statement as a  
revaluation of market value, a decrease of DKK 44.3 million resulting from transfer to inventories, an  
additional increase of DKK 3.4 million in enhancement costs and the remaining DKK 0.7 million from foreign  
exchange rate differences and other changes.  
Obtaining legal title to the properties  
Between 2022 and 2025, the Company obtained the legal title to land that enabled the execution  
of investment projects within the CeMat complex, covering a total area close to 23,000 sqm of  
land.  
In 2025, the Company obtained final and binding decisions confirming the acquisition by law of the right of  
perpetual usufruct (RPU) to a 75% share in an undeveloped land plot located on Wólczyńska Street, in the  
Bielany district of Warsaw. The decision relates to an internal road plot with an area of 1,000 sqm, situated  
within the complex.  
Institute of Technology (IMiF) cooperation  
One of the key objectives for 2026 is to continue the dialogue and cooperation established with the Institute’s  
management in order to achieve mutually beneficial solutions.  
12. Value creation chain  
The value creation chain is a guide for investors to understand the actions taken by the Management to  
increase the value of the real estate in the Bielany complex in Warsaw, and also the value of the CeMat  
company as a whole. The value creation chain is the blueprint to help develop the company’s strategy.  
Time line  
The nature and status of the land in Bielany, Warsaw, the number of plots controlled by the CeMat Group  
and the different legal situation of the individual properties require that an individual approach should be  
adopted for each and every property. The future value of the properties is based on a chain of milestones  
that need to be achieved in order to obtain the maximum value of particular projects:  
Page 18 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
1. Obtaining the legal title to plots  
3. Obtaining the building permit  
The CeMat Group has control of the land through the right Having received the decision regarding re-zoning of the  
of possession to the site, the right of perpetual usufruct land, the CeMat Group needs to start pre-development  
and ownership rights. Part of the property is not entered and design work in order to obtain the building permit.  
in the land and mortgage register and control of the land The pre-development works cover the design work,  
is maintained through possession.  
obtaining all the administrative permits, including building  
The appointed specialist legal team is working to execute permits and media connection permits, and selection of  
CeMat’s strategy.  
the bank financing and general contractor.  
Control of the land through perpetual usufruct or  
ownership rights is one of the necessary conditions for  
considering a plot of land as an investment product.  
4. Pre-selling of the project  
Once the building permit has been obtained, CeMat’s  
goal will be to pre-sell the projects. Depending on the type  
of space, it will be a sale either to an institutional investor  
2. Re-zoning of the land  
For the majority of the site, no binding local zoning plans or an individual client or several individual clients/users.  
are currently in place. According to the Study of In our opinion, a pre-sale minimises the risk to the  
Conditions and Directions of Spatial Development success of the project.  
adopted by the Warsaw City Council, most of the area is  
designated for service use, while individual plots are  
5. Financing  
reserved for road infrastructure. Only five plots are For further development, it is necessary to obtain  
covered by local zoning plans, primarily for road additional financing through bank loans or investor  
purposes. Reclassification of the land is a long-term financing.  
process in which the CeMat team is supported by  
architects and legal advisors. The objective is to develop  
6. Construction time  
new planning solutions that provide the most beneficial The estimated time needed to proceed from obtaining the  
framework for the future development of CeMat’s land building permit to completion of the construction is  
bank. As a result of the adopted strategy, during the between 18 and 24 months. A residential unit is handed  
period 2021–2025 CeMat successfully obtained over when the customer obtains control of the apartment  
individual zoning decisions for selected plots with a total and payment is made of the entire amount due under the  
area exceeding 20,400 sqm. The Company is currently sale agreement, after receipt of a valid occupancy permit  
actively participating in the planning process related to for the building.  
the preparation of the new General Master Plan for  
Warsaw. The Company actively contributes to the  
planning process by submitting formal applications and  
proposing both residential and service-oriented  
developments, including offices, small-scale logistics  
facilities, retail and other commercial uses.  
ƒ The nature of development activities inherently results in high variability in the revenue structure. With  
residential projects, the development cycle typically involves elevated capital expenditure during the  
first two years, with profit realisation concentrated in the third year upon project completion and unit  
sales.  
ƒ Following the achievement of key project milestones, the Group expects opportunities to enhance the  
value of individual plots within its portfolio. Decisions regarding further development works will be  
assessed on a case-by-case basis, taking into account project-specific risks, timelines, resource  
requirements and the potential for incremental value creation versus current land values. Final  
investment decisions will be guided by profit-on-cost considerations.  
ƒ In line with its 2024 - 2027 strategy, announced in February 2024, CeMat will continue to pursue a dual-  
track business model, focusing on leasing activities to ensure stable cash flows, while selectively  
expanding its development operations to drive long-term value growth.  
13. Outlook for 2026  
Page 19 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
ƒ Consolidated revenue for the CeMat Group is expected to be DKK 86-88 million in 2026.  
ƒ Consolidated EBITDA for the CeMat Group is expected to be DKK 13.8-14.8 million in 2026.  
ƒ EBITDA from the development segment is expected to be DKK 6.5- 7 million  
ƒ EBITDA from the property rental business is projected to reach DKK 7.3-7.8 million.  
ƒ Positive net result of approx. DKK 8-9 million is expected for 2026 (before taking into account the  
valuation of the investment property).  
Please note that the valuation of the investment property could change the result significantly because the  
market value depends on many factors, some of which are outside the company’s control.  
The forward-looking statements in this annual report reflect the Management’s current expectations for  
certain future events and financial results. Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to uncertainty,  
and the actual results may therefore differ materially from expectations.  
Factors that may cause actual results to deviate materially from expectations include, but are not limited to,  
general economic developments, the international and regional situation, developments in the financial  
markets, changes in legislation, demand for the Group’s services and competition.  
14. Dividend outlook  
Following the completion of two residential investment projects and the successful development of the self-  
storage business, CeMat expects to be in a position to commence dividend distributions starting from the  
financial year 2028. Dividend distributions will be carried out in accordance with the rules set out in Section  
16.  
15. Financial review  
Page 20 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The activities of the CeMat Group are comprised of a listed holding company in Denmark, Cemat A/S, with a  
property business in Poland operated through the 100%-owned subsidiary CeMat Real Estate, which in turn  
owns 94.29% of the shares in CeMat '70 S.A. There are no other business operations in the Danish listed  
company. CeMat '70 engages in the letting of premises and land, and the provision of utilities, including  
power, water and natural gas, and facility services etc. to its tenants. CeMat '70 (and its subsidiaries W131,  
W133 and Moje Bielany 3) has 383 tenants and a current occupancy rate of 88.9%. The second segment  
with a significant impact on the Company’s results is residential development. Construction work on Moje  
Bielany I was completed in 2025. Two further residential projects, Moje Bielany II and Moje Bielany III, are  
planned to commence construction in 2026 and 2027, respectively. In addition, construction of one self-  
storage facility is planned to start in 2026.  
Income statement  
Revenue for 2025 amounted to DKK 164.7 million (2024: DKK 39.4 million), comprising rental income of  
DKK 30.1 million (2024: DKK 28.1 million) and sales of utilities, including power and water, and facility  
services, etc. to tenants of DKK 9.2 million (2024: DKK 11.3 million).  
The key factor for the increase in sales revenue is the recognition of DKK 125.3 million from the  
development segment due to the handover of 93 apartments in the Moje Bielany I project.  
Raw materials and consumables amounted to DKK 8.2 million in 2025 in comparison to DKK 10.3 million  
in 2024. The decrease is mainly a result of lower usage of utilities.  
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress amounted to DKK 92.1 million and consisted  
of carrying amount of apartments handed over in 2025 on Moje Bielany I project. In 2024 there were no  
such costs since the Moje Bielany I project were still in development phase.  
Other external expenses amounted to DKK 17.1 million in 2025, compared with DKK 14.4 million in 2024.  
This increase in external costs was mainly related to completion of the Moje Bielany I project.  
Personnel costs recognised in the Income Statement decreased from DKK 7.2 million compared to the  
previous year to DKK 7.3 million.  
EBITDA for 2025 amounted to DKK 40.0 million (against DKK 7.3 million for 2024) exceeding the forecast  
published in the Annual Report 2024 and the Half-Year’s Report 2025. The reason for this is improved  
EBITDA from development segment and the property rental business. The EBITDA from development  
segment reached in 2025 the level of DKK 31.8 million. The main reason for the improved result was a  
higher number of apartment handovers from the Moje Bielany development project (93 handovers in year  
2025). The EBITDA from the property rental business in 2025 amounted to DKK 8.2 million and was higher  
than predicted due to additional rental revenue and strict cost control.  
As a result of the revaluation of the investment property, a profit was recognised in the amount of DKK 46.0  
million (after taking into account capital expenditures). This is a result of two individual zoning being  
received decisions for part of plots 69/107 and 69/11 and the increase in value of the rest of the investment  
property.  
Net financials amounted to an expense of DKK 1.5 million in 2025 (versus an expense of DKK 1.5 million  
in 2024). This negative result is the effect of the implementation of IFRS 16 and the recognition of interest  
on financial leasing related to the right of perpetual usufruct, and interest on a working capital bank loan  
taken out by CeMat A/S.  
Tax on profit/loss for the year was DKK 18.6 million, which was mainly a result of profit recognition on the  
Moje Bielany I project due to the sale of apartments in 2025 and the increase in the deferred tax provision  
resulting from the revaluation of the investment property.  
The Group achieved a profit after tax of DKK 65.9 million in 2025, compared to a profit of DKK 13.4 million  
in 2024.  
Cash flow statement  
Cash flows from operating activities were an inflow of DKK 52.6 million in 2025. The amount was generated  
from positive cash flows from the development segment due to the sale of apartments in the Moje Bielany  
I project and the leasing business.  
Page 21 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Cash flows from investing activities were an outflow of DKK 3.4 million. Cash was spent on upgrading the  
company’s facilities, including fire safety and investment in SBUs/self-storage, and preparing the  
company’s properties for development.  
Cash flows from financing activities were a net outflow of DKK 19.1 million. This is a result of the bank loan  
repayment for the Moje Bielany I development project in the net amount of DKK 18.4 million. Additionally,  
there was an acquisition of shares from minority shareholders in the amount of DKK 0.7 million and lease  
payments of less than DKK 0.1 million.  
Total net cash flows 2025 amounted to DKK 30.0 million, resulting from the operating cash flows exceeding  
both outflows from the investing and financial activities.  
Balance sheet  
Total assets amounted to DKK 363.4 million as at 31 December 2025, primarily comprising the investment  
property with an estimated market value of DKK 221.9 million (of which DKK 198.0 million is the value of  
the investment property based on its valuation and DKK 23.7 million is the value of the right of use resulting  
from the implementation of IFRS 16), financial assets of DKK 1.0 million, inventories of DKK 87.0 million,  
receivables of DKK 13.1 million, and cash and cash equivalents of DKK 40.5 million.  
Consolidated equity as of 31 December 2025 stood at DKK 256.8 million, of which DKK 240.4 million was  
attributable to the shareholders of CeMat A/S, and DKK 16.5 million to non-controlling interests in CeMat  
'70 S.A. The equity ratio was 70.7% as of 31 December 2025.  
The Group’s liabilities totaled DKK 106.6 million as at 31 December 2025, consisting of lease liabilities of  
DKK 26.1 million, deferred tax liabilities of DKK 47.7 million, trade payables of DKK 3.1 million, income tax  
payable of DKK 3.1 million, and other liabilities of DKK 26.5 million which were mainly a result of  
prepayments from clients for the Moje Bielany project.  
Events after the balance sheet date  
No significant events have occurred after the balance sheet date.  
16. Risks and risk management  
The Group’s activities are exposed to a number of risks. Management believes that the key risks to consider  
in connection with an analysis of the Group and its activities are described below. The list of risks outlined  
below is not exhaustive and not prioritised. If these risks materialise, this may adversely affect the Group’s  
development, results of operations, cash flows and financial position.  
Risks relating to accounting estimates and judgments  
The Group’s investment property is measured at its estimated fair value in accordance with IAS 40 and  
IFRS 13, and any value adjustments are recognised in the income statement. Management has reviewed  
the updated valuation report received in December 2025 and its underlying assumptions. Management’s  
valuation estimate is in line with that indicated in the report, and the fair value consequently reflects the  
value stated in the report.  
As the property market is not in all respects as efficient and liquid as, for example, the equity market, there  
can be no assurance that a buyer willing to pay the fair value at which the property is stated in the financial  
statements can be found at any given time. In other words, properties are subject to a liquidity risk in a sale  
situation.  
Risks relating to property operations  
The Group’s financial management focuses on the operating results generated by the property, and the  
Group draws up detailed budgets for its property management operations. The operating performance of  
Page 22 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
the property is affected by external factors, including economic developments and developments in the  
property and retail markets. To this should be added a number of risks that are to varying degrees controlled  
by the Group, including tenants’ capacity to pay, management of the property, developments in vacancy  
rates, and temporary rent discounts.  
These risk factors may to a greater or lesser degree impact adversely on the results of operations, cash  
flows and the financial position.  
Adverse economic developments may cause demand for leased premises to decline. In the long term, this  
may lead to a deterioration in letting conditions and put pressure on the rental income obtainable for  
individual leases.  
An economic downturn also increases the risk that tenants and other contracting parties will not be able to  
fulfil their obligations, including to pay rent, and may result in higher vacancy rates and temporary rent  
discounts, lower earnings or heavier pressure on return rates.  
Tenants may fail to fulfil their payment obligations, but the Group puts a lot of emphasis on attracting reliable  
and creditworthy tenants. Accordingly, when entering into a lease, the Group seeks as far as possible and  
relevant to determine the tenants’ ability to pay. If in future one or more tenants are unable to fulfil their  
payment obligations, this could result in lower income and the incurrence of a loss on the tenant in question  
and resulting vacancy and costs in connection with, among other things, reletting and repairs.  
The increased costs of energy in 2021 and 2022, which are a fundamental factor in the business of some  
tenants, and are paid by CeMat and then re-invoiced, may also be a risk in 2026 should the tenants become  
insolvent. As of 31 December 2025, 82% of the contracts had fully billed operating expenses and utilities.  
Master plan situation  
Land can be used for many purposes, with the main segments being industry, logistics, retail, services,  
office and residential. The area around Wólczyńska 133 previously housed a lot of industrial works, but in  
recent years more and more land has been converted into retail, service and residential areas. There are  
thousands of people living in low- and high-rise apartment blocks in the vicinity of CeMat '70 and more  
apartments are currently under construction, largely driven by the net inflow of people from the countryside  
to the larger metropolitan areas, in particular to Warsaw.  
There is no local master plan for the majority of the site. According to the study of conditions and directions  
of spatial development and land use adopted by Warsaw city council, the majority of the site is located in  
an area zoned for service use with single plots designated for roads. Only five plots are covered by a local  
master plan. According to the local master plan, and they are designated for road use.  
CeMat '70 has started a dialogue with the city authorities about re-classification of the land from its current  
service use to an alternative use. The process of issuing individual planning decisions is to a large extent  
dependent on the discretion of the local authorities, and there is an ongoing discussion about potentially  
replacing this procedure with other legal solutions. As at 31 December 2025, the total area of plots re-zoned  
by an individual zoning decision amounted to 9.6 % of the total area.  
In Poland, a comprehensive reform of spatial planning regulations is currently underway. As part of this  
reform, all municipalities and cities are required to adopt new General Master Plans (so-called Master  
Plans) by the end of June 2026. The absence of an adopted Master Plan will prevent local authorities from  
issuing planning decisions, which may temporarily limit development activities. In 2025, the commencement  
of consultations on a new master plan for Warsaw was announced. The Company is actively participating  
in the consultation process by submitting its proposals in respect to the General Master Plan. At the time  
of publication of this report, no conclusions have been reached regarding the Bielany complex. The new  
Warsaw master plan is expected to be published in summer 2026.  
Obtaining legal title to part of the land  
CeMat '70 has control of the land through the possession right to the site, the perpetual usufruct right and  
ownership rights. Part of the property is not entered in the land and mortgage register. There has been a  
standstill in proceedings regarding the acquisition of the right of perpetual usufruct of some of the plots and  
it should be stated that further reservations may be raised. A specialist legal team has been appointed to  
support CeMat’s efforts and work on the legal action in the various court and administrative cases.  
Page 23 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Claims for title  
The claims relate to disputes between the former landowners (or their heirs) and the Polish state, which  
expropriated the land back in the 1970s. In order for CeMat '70 to sell the land, the company must have  
title to that land either in the form of actual ownership or a perpetual usufruct right (RPU).  
Claims are generally handled in the legal system and there are several appeal possibilities, which means  
that the individual claim cases typically stay in the court system for a number of years. All court cases  
involving CeMat '70 land resolved so far have been won by the Polish state (and hence by CeMat '70).  
According to Polish law before August 2021, there was no deadline for when former landowners or their  
heirs could submit a claim to the Polish state about a specific plot of land or strip of road. An amendment  
to the Code of Administrative Procedure from 2021 makes it difficult to declare a decision invalid after the  
statutory deadline, leading to the discontinuation of proceedings to declare the invalidity of expropriation  
decisions initiated 30 years after the decision was issued. As of today, it is difficult to say what the practice  
of the courts will be, or when the hearings will take place.  
However, once a plot of land or strip of road is free of claims, CeMat '70 can apply for perpetual usufruct  
rights, and the application will be the subject of recognition by the provincial governor in the  
enfranchisement process. When that title is obtained, future claims will have no impact on CeMat '70’s  
possibilities to sell the land.  
CeMat '70’s rights to its part of the property are not entered in the land and mortgage register. We cannot  
exclude the possibility of action against CeMat '70 regarding release of the real estate – plots with an  
unregulated legal status in the land and mortgage register. The Mayor of the City of Warsaw sent a  
summons in an attempt to reach a settlement regarding plots in 2019. However, CeMat '70 refused to reach  
a settlement. The proceedings remain suspended.  
Resolving co-ownership issues  
CeMat '70 and the Institute of Technology jointly own the internal roads, and one particular plot with a large  
production/office building located on it, with CeMat '70 owning approx. 71%.  
Administration  
The nature of real estate development projects requires a number of approvals, licences and arrangements  
to be obtained by CeMat at every stage of the development process. Despite significant caution being  
applied in the project execution schedules, there is always the risk that there will be a delay in obtaining  
them. In addition, there is also the risk that protests will be lodged against permit decisions that have already  
been issued (also due to the possibility for appellants to appeal with no consequences) or, in the worst-  
case scenario, a failure to obtain the relevant permits. All the above factors may affect the ability of the  
Group to conduct and complete its executed and planned projects.  
Construction costs risk  
Construction costs may increase. This potential increase is mainly related to rises in the costs of hiring a  
qualified workforce, as well as increases in the costs of building materials. The CeMat Group does not  
operate a construction business but instead concludes an agreement with a third-party general contractor  
for each project, who is responsible for running the construction and finalising the project, which includes  
obtaining all the necessary permits for safe use of the apartments.  
In order to mitigate the risk of an increase in construction costs, the CeMat Group recognises the possibility  
to conclude a lump-sum contract with the general contractor, which will allow the CeMat Group to complete  
the project based on the estimated budget.  
Risk of non-performance by general contractors  
In each project or stage of a project, the Group has concluded, and will conclude, contracts for the  
construction and implementation of development projects with one general contractor. There is a risk that  
non-performance of the agreement by the general contractor may cause delays in the project or significantly  
impact the business, financial condition or results of the CeMat Group. The CeMat Group sees a potential  
risk of the non-performance of obligations by the general contractor in the availability of a qualified  
workforce, an increase in salaries and the cost of construction materials. Non-performance may result in  
Page 24 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
claims against the general contractor with the risk that the general contractor may also fail to fully satisfy  
any possible claims of CeMat. The company and the Group implement selection criteria when hiring a  
general contractor, which include the experience, professionalism and financial strength of the general  
contractor (with the obligation to provide a bank or insurance guarantee), as well as the quality of the  
insurance policy covering all risks associated with the construction process.  
Risk of general contractor bankruptcy  
In property development, there is a risk of bankruptcy of the general contractor, i.e. the company that carries  
out all or most of the construction work under a contract with the developer. If this risk materialises, a new  
contractor will have to be selected to complete the construction. For the investment, this means the  
possibility of cost increases and schedule overruns and, in extreme cases, termination of the loan  
agreement by the bank.  
Development risks  
These are potential problems connected with the sale of dwellings and retail units due to lower demand as  
a result of changes in the economic situation, including a tightening of accessibility to mortgages from banks  
and an increase in unemployment.  
There is also the potential risk of delay in completing the company’s projects, which could be caused by  
architect delays, a lack of construction personnel, a shortage of raw materials, or prolonged administrative  
procedures and delays with obtaining building and occupancy permits. There could also be potential  
problems with obtaining bank financing for the projects.  
All of the above could potentially affect the company’s cash standing and liquidity.  
Financial risks  
As a result of the Group’s activities, its equity and results of operations are impacted by a number of different  
risk factors, mainly relating to changes in exchange rates and interest rate levels. See Note 24 “Financial  
risks and financial instruments” for further information.  
Capital resources  
The Group’s capital resources are reviewed regularly.  
Based on the 2026 budget, Management believes that the existing capital resources and expected future  
cash flows will be sufficient to maintain operations and finance the planned initiatives.  
The Group’s budgets and, by extension, its future capital resources are inherently subject to risk since cash  
flow fluctuations may impact on the level of required and available capital resources.  
Management believes that any negative deviations from budgeted cash flows can be countered on a timely  
basis through cash flow-enhancing activities.  
Changes in real estate prices  
Significant decreases or increases in the estimated rental value and rental situation would result in a  
significantly lower or higher fair value of the properties. The risk of a decrease in the portfolio value resulting  
from a drop in rental revenues and an increase in the vacancy rate is mitigated by proactive asset  
management and active management of the occupancy level.  
Environmental risks  
The property was used for industrial purposes for 40 years and, therefore, pollution cannot be excluded.  
However, a number of investigative drillings have been carried out across the property and, to date, no  
significant pollution has been identified, although we cannot exclude the identification of environmental risks  
in the future.  
The possibility of uncontrollable environmental risks arises from the use by others of the sewerage network  
owned by CeMat.  
Other risks  
Page 25 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Other risks that may affect the Group’s operations are related to potential changes in Polish law, insurance,  
the environment and personnel.  
Political risk may be related to the geopolitical situation and foreign policy.  
As regards insurance, the Group has taken out insurance cover in a number of general areas. In the Group’s  
opinion, this insurance provides satisfactory cover in respect of the Group’s activities. There is a risk of  
insufficient insurance coverage of claims, however.  
The Group generally strives to be regarded as an attractive workplace with a favourable working  
environment and development opportunities for all employees. The Group is of the opinion that there is no  
significant dependence on individuals in the Group and that staff changes will not lead to any operational  
or management risks.  
Additional risks  
ƒ vacancy rate and lease termination;  
ƒ the condition of the buildings and possibility of capex investment;  
ƒ master plan situation;  
ƒ obtaining the legal title to part of the land;  
ƒ resolving the remaining claims regarding title to the land;  
ƒ solution/agreement with the Institute of Technology (for the common building and roads);  
ƒ summons for a settlement attempt regarding release of the real estate;  
ƒ financial risks, including foreign exchange risk;  
ƒ capital resources;  
ƒ change of real estate prices;  
ƒ environmental risks;  
ƒ requirements from supervisory authorities regarding buildings;  
ƒ risk of delays on the part of authorities;  
ƒ risk of delays in administrative processes due to project preparation;  
ƒ risk of delays in administrative processes due to the participation of third parties;  
ƒ risk of the introduction of unfavourable legal regulations;  
ƒ risk of tax changes;  
ƒ risk of adverse changes in the real estate market;  
ƒ risk connected with the cyclical nature of the real estate market;  
ƒ risk of external financing being withheld;  
ƒ risk of adverse changes in business climate indicators: poorer economic growth, increase in  
unemployment, decrease in consumption, increase in inflation;  
ƒ despite having insurance cover for buildings, in the event of a loss, the indemnity payment from the  
insurance policy may not be for the full amount of the loss;  
ƒ other risks.  
17. Statutory reports  
Statutory report on corporate governance  
CeMat’s statutory report on corporate governance, see section 107b of the Danish Financial Statements  
Act, covers the period 1 January – 31 December 2025.  
Page 26 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The report consists of three elements:  
ƒ Corporate governance report;  
ƒ Description of CeMat’s management bodies;  
ƒ An account of the main features of the Group’s internal controls and risk management in relation to the  
financial reporting process.  
CeMat’s Board of Directors and Management Board continually work within corporate governance  
principles to ensure that the management structure and control systems are appropriate and satisfactory.  
The Board of Directors believes that clear management and communication guidelines help to convey an  
accurate picture of CeMat.  
The Audit Committee is handled by the Board of Directors and considers the conditions for this to be met.  
Pursuant to section 107b of the Danish Financial Statements Act and clause 4.3 of the “Rules for issuers  
of Shares – Nasdaq Copenhagen”, CeMat must report on how the Group addresses the recommendations  
published by the Committee on Corporate Governance in Denmark on 2 December 2020. The  
recommendations are available on the website of the Committee on Corporate Governance at  
www.corporategovernance.dk. In preparing the report, CeMat has adopted the “comply-or-explain” principle  
in relation to each individual recommendation. The Board of Directors believes that CeMat complies with  
the majority of the recommendations.  
The statutory report on corporate governance 2025, ( see section 107b of the Danish Financial Statements  
Act), may be found on CeMat’s website at:  
https://cemat-en.squarespace.com/corporate-governance/  
Regarding the statutory report on corporate social responsibility, see sections 99a, 99b and 99d of  
the Danish Financial Statements Act.  
In addition to carrying out profitable business activities, CeMat A/S is committed to meeting and expanding  
the Group’s ethical, social and environmental responsibilities as a business enterprise.  
CeMat A/S divested its main activity in 2016 and, consequently, the former secondary activity is now the  
Group’s main activity. Going forward, the CeMat Group is purely a real estate business. As a result, the  
number of employees has been sharply reduced and the environmental impacts are also significantly lower  
than previously. In recent year the Group has initiated construction activities in the form of developing  
residential properties that may have an impact on the environment e.g. affecting natural resources, land  
use, energy consumption or local communities.  
However, at this stage of its operations, given the nature, size, and scope of its operations, CeMat A/S  
assesses that its activities do not generate significant environmental or social risks that would require the  
adoption of a structured CSR framework. Nevertheless, the company operates in compliance with all  
applicable laws and regulations and conducts its business in an ethical and responsible manner.  
Due to the low risk, limited scale of its impact on CSR areas, and the markets in which the Group operates,  
the Board of Directors has decided not to adopt policies for the voluntary incorporation of corporate social  
responsibility, including policies for human rights, climate impact and environmental issues. The Board of  
Directors regularly reviews the need to adopt policies in this area.  
The Group no longer reports under the UN Global Compact.  
Policy on data ethics  
1. Introduction  
This policy applies for CeMat A/S, including its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “CeMat”).  
The purpose of this policy is to ensure that CeMat is only using data for the purposes and in a manner  
that is both ethical and compliant with applicable legislation.  
2. Policy statement  
It is the policy of CeMat A/S and its group companies that all data must be processed lawfully and in a  
Page 27 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
fair and ethical manner, and that the data must be protected appropriately considering the risks related  
to these data, not only for CeMat, but also for others, who could be affected by the confidentiality, integrity  
or availability of the data being compromised.  
Based on the factual circumstances described in section 3, the Management has determined that the  
likelihood of the inappropriate or unethical use of data is very limited, considering:  
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
the nature and amount of the data being processed,  
the purposes for which the data is being processed,  
the manner in which the data is being processed, especially since CeMat does not use  
advanced algorithms to analyse or predict the behaviour of others, and  
ƒ
ƒ
the fact that CeMat’s use of data is unlikely to have any adverse effects on others, and  
the fact that there is no motive for using data beyond what is strictly necessary, as this would  
not offer any material benefits for CeMat.  
Therefore, Management has assessed that aside from the formalised measures required to comply with  
generally good business practice, and applicable legislation such as the data protection legislation, no  
further measures are required to protect the data against unfair or unethical use.  
3. Nature of the processing of data in CeMat A/S and subsidiaries  
3.1. CeMat A/S  
As a holding company with no employees, the processing of data in CeMat A/S is – as a general rule –  
limited to information about members of the Board of Directors and information about the subsidiaries,  
including key employees. Data is used solely for the purpose of managing the business and the related  
risks.  
3.2. Subsidiaries  
The business of the subsidiaries is to own and develop real estate in Poland. This includes offering  
property for sale or for rent. The sale of property is done through an agent, and the subsidiaries will only  
receive the data necessary for completing the sales transactions. With regards to property for rent, this is  
only offered on a B2B basis.  
Thus, the subsidiaries will be processing:  
ƒ
Data regarding the real estate owned by the company and other data related to the operations of the  
company, such as financial information.  
ƒ
Personal data about employees and contact persons at customers, vendors and business partners.  
As for personal data, the subsidiaries have taken the steps required to ensure that such data is processed  
in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, protecting the rights and freedoms of the  
data subjects.  
4. Required activities  
Management of the respective legal entities shall take the necessary steps to:  
a) ensure
that the legal entity complies with all legal requirements for data processing;  
b) monitor
that the processing of personal data is performed in accordance with the applicable  
processes and procedures, to ensure compliance with the data protection legislation;  
c) monitor if the categories of data being processed, or the purposes for which such data is  
processed, change over time;  
d) ensure
that appropriate actions are taken to address any deviations noted in relation to items a-c  
above.  
5. Review and updates  
This policy shall be reviewed and updated as appropriate by the Board of Directors at least on an annual  
basis or when changes in the business or business environments indicate the need for a review. An  
annual review must be performed during the fourth quarter of each calendar year.  
Policy on safety  
Page 28 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The Company does not have a separate formal safety policy. Its approach is based on compliance with  
applicable laws and established operational practices. The Company fulfils its obligations under labour,  
building safety, and fire protection regulations. It ensures safe working conditions, performs required  
technical inspections of its properties, and maintains appropriate fire protection measures in accordance  
with applicable legal requirements.  
Anti-fraud and anti-corruption  
The Company does not have a separate formal anti-corruption policy. Its approach is based on  
compliance with applicable laws and internal control practices. The Company conducts its business with  
integrity and applies control measures appropriate to the scale of its activities, including segregation of  
duties, documentation of key decisions and expenditures, verification of counterparties, and application  
of the four-eyes principle.  
Environmental solutions  
The Company does not have a separate formal environmental policy. Its approach is based on  
compliance with environmental regulations and responsible operational practices. The Company ensures  
proper maintenance of its properties, compliance with waste management requirements, and takes  
reasonable steps to optimize the use of utilities such as energy and water, where appropriate.  
Development projects  
Buildings that are part of development projects are designed in accordance with the indicators for the  
annual demand of a newly designed building for non-renewable primary energy (needed for heating,  
cooling, ventilation and the supply of hot water), as well as the energy required to power lighting and all  
other electrical devices. In order for the designed buildings to meet these parameters, solutions related  
to the use of renewable energy sources (e.g. photovoltaic panels), energy-saving lighting sources or  
partitions with insulation that meet the latest standards, are also implemented.  
When designing a building to meet the energy-saving standards, we also reduce the planned level of  
energy consumption for when the building is in use.  
During the construction process, one of the environmental protection measures applied will involve  
adhering to the rules for the selective collection of construction waste. In addition, each contractor and  
subcontractor will also have to undergo appropriate training in the relevant environmental protection  
procedures that will be in force during the course of the construction works. These procedures must  
ensure compliance with the current environmental protection regulations and will include in particular:  
implementation of solutions protecting against pollution and environmental contamination, saving water,  
reducing energy consumption, and protecting existing greenery.  
Dividend policy of CeMat  
It is CeMat's policy to distribute approximately one third of the profit for the year after tax, thus securing a  
cash return to shareholders. Distribution of the dividend will, however, only be made with due consideration  
of the capital structure and investment requirements and opportunities to secure the Group's future  
development and growth.  
18. Shareholder information  
CeMat strives to maintain an open and continual dialogue with its shareholders, prospective investors and  
the general public.  
CEMAT’S SHARES  
In 2025, shares in the OMXC25 CAP index gained 2%, while shares in the OMXC SmallCap index gained  
9%. The price of CeMat’s A/S shares was DKK 0.92 per share at the end of 2025, equivalent to an 11%  
decrease (from DKK 1.03).  
The Group’s market capitalisation at 31 December 2025 was DKK 229.9 million.  
Page 29 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The total turnover in stock in 2025 was 40 million shares, which was 2% higher than in 2024, when 39 million  
shares were traded.  
MASTER DATA  
Stock exchange:  
Index:  
Industry:  
Nasdaq Copenhagen  
OMXC SmallCap  
Property  
ISIN:  
Symbol:  
DK0010271584  
CEMAT  
Share capital:  
Denomination:  
No. of shares:  
Negotiable instruments:  
Voting restrictions:  
DKK 4,997,006.06  
DKK 0.02  
249,850,303  
Yes  
No  
SHARE CAPITAL  
The share capital consists of 249,850,303 shares of DKK 0.02 each. The shares have not been divided into  
classes and carry no special rights.  
The Board of Directors and the Management Board regularly assess whether the Group’s capital and share  
structures are consistent with the interests of the shareholders and the Group.  
SHAREHOLDER STRUCTURE  
One largest shareholder holds 32.5% of the registered share capital. A list of shareholders who have notified  
the Group that they hold 5% or more of the share capital or votes as at 31.12.2025 under section 29 of the  
Danish Securities Act is shown below.  
Composition of shareholders  
Number of shares  
Capital DKK  
1 624 692  
251 562  
Capital %  
EDJ-Gruppen Havnegade 19 6700 Esbjerg, Denmark  
Gist Holding ApS C.F Richs Vej 31  
Frede Clausen  
81 234 585  
32,51  
10,0 – 15,0  
5,03  
12 578 091  
EDJ-Gruppen consists of Eivind Dam Jensen and related parties, together with companies controlled by  
Eivind Dam Jensen.  
APPOINTMENT OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT BOARD  
According to the Company’s Articles of Association the General Meeting shall elect a Board consisting of  
three to six members from among the shareholders or from outside the group of shareholders. The Board of  
Directors elected by the General Meeting is elected for one year at a time and may be re-elected. The Board  
of Directors shall appoint a Management Board consisting of one or more members.  
MANAGEMENT’S HOLDINGS OF CEMAT SHARES  
As of 31 December 2025, members of the Board of Directors and their related parties held 95,917,536 shares  
(nominal value DKK 1,918,351), corresponding to 38.4% of the share capital and a market value of DKK 88.2  
million. Members of the Management Board and their related parties held 2,569,275 shares (nominal value  
DKK 51,386), corresponding to 1.03% of the share capital and a market value of DKK 2.4 million.  
Page 30 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The shareholdings of the individual members of the Board of Directors and the Management Board and  
changes thereto during 2025 can be found on the Group’s website under “About us/Management/Board of  
Directors” and “About us/Management/Management Board” and are specified in this annual report under  
“Board of Directors and Management Board”.  
The Company’s Articles of Association do not regulate any management authorities concerning the  
acquisition of own shares. The Board of Directors and the Management Board of the Company are not  
allowed to acquire shares in the silent periods preceding annual and half-year financial reports. The silent  
reports are published in each year’s financial calendar.  
TREASURY SHARES  
Pursuant to section 198 of the Danish Companies Act, the Board of Directors is authorised to acquire treasury  
shares for a period of 18 months from the date of an Annual General Meeting. CeMat A/S did not hold any  
treasury shares as of 31 December 2025.  
CEMAT’S REGISTER OF SHAREHOLDERS IS MANAGED BY:  
Computershare A/S  
Lottenborgvej 26 D  
2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING  
The Annual General Meeting will be held on 24 March 2026 at 1.00 pm at the offices of DLA Piper Denmark,  
Oslo Plads 2, 2100 Copenhagen OE, Denmark. CeMat will place notices concerning the Annual General  
Meeting in one of the Danish newspapers.  
Notices convening shareholders to Annual General Meetings and the agendas for the meetings are sent via  
e-mail to shareholders who have so requested. Shareholders may register for General Meetings and find  
relevant documents on the shareholder portal on the Group’s website.  
DIVIDEND AND ALLOCATION OF PROFIT  
The Board of Directors recommends to the Annual General Meeting that no dividend be declared in respect  
of the financial year 2025. The Board of Directors recommends to the Annual General Meeting that the  
consolidated profit for the year of DKK 65.9 million be transferred to retained earnings.  
INVESTOR QUERIES  
Any questions or comments from shareholders, analysts and other stakeholders should be addressed to  
Frede Clausen via the Investor Secretariat at the following e-mail address: investor@cemat.dk or phone  
number: +45 33 34 00 58.  
ANNOUNCEMENTS IN 2025  
2025  
Announcement  
24.02  
25.02  
27.02  
27.02  
28.02  
03.03  
06.03  
21.03  
Financial calendar 2025/2026  
Publication of Annual Report 2024  
Managers’ transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
Notice to convene Annual General Meeting 2025  
Managers’ transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
Next phase of the Moje Bielany residential development – zoning decision obtained  
Page 31 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
25.03  
26.03  
26.03  
08.05  
27.08  
04.09  
05.09  
05.09  
05.09  
09.09  
09.09  
Managers’ transactions  
Course of the Annual General Meeting 2025  
Updated financial calendar 2025/2026  
CeMat A/S acquires right of perpetual usufruct to land plot in Bielany, Warsaw  
Interim report H1 2025  
Next Phase of Residential Project “Moje Bielany”  
Closely related persons transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
Major shareholders’ announcement  
FINANCIAL CALENDAR 2026/2027  
2026  
25.02  
24.03  
26.08  
Announcement  
Silent period  
27.01.2026 – 25.02.2026  
Annual Report 2025  
Annual General Meeting  
Interim report – H1 2026  
28.07.2026 – 26.08.2026  
2027  
23.02  
18.03  
Announcement  
Annual Report 2026  
Annual General Meeting  
Silent period  
25.01.2027 – 23.02.2027  
Page 32 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
19. Board of Directors and Management Board  
Board of Directors  
Frede Clausen (born 1959)  
Chairman  
Professional board member  
Various banking qualifications  
Graduate Diploma in Business Administration  
Elected 2018, Chairman 2018  
Current term expires in 2026  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
12,578,091 (2024: 11,436,700)  
Remuneration paid in 2025: DKK 550,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Frede Clausen Holding ApS  
Core Poland Residential V  
Malik Group A/S (chairman)  
Developnord A/S (chairman)  
Søndergaard Holding Aalborg ApS (chairman)  
Palma Ejendomme ApS (chairman)  
Ejendomsselskabet Gøteborgvej 18 ApS (vice-chairman)  
PL Holding Aalborg A/S (chairman)  
Radioanalyzer ApS (chairman)  
Special qualifications:  
Strategic management, business development and real estate  
Eivind Dam Jensen (born 1951)  
Deputy Chairman  
Estate agent  
Member of the Danish Association of Chartered Estate Agents, Diploma  
Administrator  
Elected 2005, Deputy Chairman 2005  
Current term expires in 2026  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
81,234,585 (2024: 81,234,585)  
Remuneration paid in 2025: DKK 385,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Owner of Chartered Estate Agency E. Dam Jensen  
CEO and board-member in A-S Eivind Dam Jensen  
Owner of Brundtland Golfcenter (via A/S Eivind Dam Jensen)  
CEO Patrika Aps  
CEO Patrika Holding Aps  
Special qualifications:  
Purchase, sale, valuation and letting of commercial and investment properties and  
property management  
Page 33 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Joanna L. Iwanowska-Nielsen (born 1968)  
Member of the Board of Directors  
Real estate expert  
Degree in International Trade, Organisation and Management from the Warsaw  
School of Economics  
Elected 2016  
Current term expires in 2026  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
1,604,860 (2024: 1,520,854)  
Remuneration paid in 2025: DKK 220,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Advisor to BridgeWhat  
Member of the Board of Directors at Sustainable Małkowo  
Advisor to the Board of Directors, Ecofarm Foundation  
Member of the Board of Directors at Coille Righ Green Energy, Scotland  
Member of the Board at NielsenNielsen Ltd (UK)  
Managing Partner in NOLTA Consultants and NOLTA Career Experts  
Board Member of EPI (European Property Institute) think tank  
Member of Warsaw Women in Real Estate & Development  
Founding Member of Women in Global Health’s PL Chapter  
No directorships in other Danish companies  
Special qualifications:  
Experience in the real estate trade in Poland, CEE and internationally  
(development, strategy, sales and project management in both the commercial and  
residential property sectors, including sustainable housing, farming enterprises and  
energy solutions), EMCC accredited business coach & mentor.  
Brian Winther Almind (born 1966)  
Member of the Board of Directors  
Executive Vice President, DSV Real Estate  
Elected 2023  
Current term expires in 2026  
Other duties and offices:  
Shipping agent, Ellegaard Transport, of which 2 years were in Verona, Italy  
Traffic manager, DFDS Transport  
Traffic manager, DHL A/S  
Executive Vice President, DSV A/S since 1997  
Remuneration paid in 2025: DKK 220,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Member of the Board in several companies owned by DSV A/S  
Network – European Logistics Forum (ELF), VL 111  
No directorships in other Danish companies  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
500,000  
Special qualifications:  
General management, business development, integration of companies. Property  
in relation to the purchase of land, public sector handling, project management,  
building activities, purchase and sale, leasing, law, strategy, finances and various  
large projects in more than 90 countries, experience in the development of self-  
storage facilities.  
Page 34 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Management Board  
Jarosław Lipiński (born 1977)  
CEO  
Master of Law degree from the Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń  
Further studies at the AMBA Academy, Warsaw School of Economics,  
Finance for Managers, Warsaw School of Economics  
Employed with CeMat A/S since 2018  
Board member of the Danish Section of the Scandinavian-Polish Chamber  
of Commerce  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Over the course of the last 26 years, Jarosław Lipiński has gained wide  
experience within the real estate industry and held executive positions with  
a number of international enterprises, including 11 years with TK  
Development A/S (Agat Ejendomme), board member in charge of letting  
and development.  
Special qualifications:  
Residential and retail development, property management, business  
development, with strong strategic management and leadership skills.  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
2,569,275 (2024: 2,353,039)  
Page 35 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
20. Management statement  
We have today presented the annual report of CeMat A/S for the financial year  
1 January – 31 December 2025.  
The annual report is prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by  
the EU and additional Danish disclosure requirements for annual reports of listed companies.  
In our opinion, the consolidated and parent company financial statements give a true and fair view of the  
Group’s and the parent company’s assets, liabilities, equity and financial position as at 31 December 2025  
and of the results of the Group’s and the parent company’s operations and cash flows for the financial year  
ended 31 December 2025.  
Furthermore, in our opinion, the Management’s review gives a true and fair view of the developments in the  
activities and financial position of the Group and the parent company, the results for the year and of the  
Group’s and the parent company’s financial position in general, and describes the significant risk and  
uncertainty factors that may affect the Group and the parent company.  
We recommend that the annual report be approved by the shareholders in the General Meeting.  
Copenhagen, 25 February 2026
MANAGEMENT  
BOARD  
Jarosław Lipiński
CEO
BOARD OF  
DIRECTORS  
Frede
Clausen
Chairman
Eivind Dam
Jensen
Deputy Chairman
Joanna L.
Iwanowska-Nielsen
Board member
Brian Winther Almind
Board member
Page 36 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
21. Independent auditor’s report  
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
To the Shareholders of CeMat A/S  
REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PARENT COMPANY  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Opinion  
We have audited the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements of CeMat A/S  
for the financial year 1 January - 31 December 2025, which comprise income statement, statement of comprehensive  
income, balance sheet, statement of changes in equity, cash flow statement and notes, including material accounting  
policy information for both the Group and the Parent Company. The Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent  
Company Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU  
and additional disclosure requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act.  
In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements give a true and  
fair view of the financial position of the Group and the Parent Company at 31 December 2025, and of the results of the  
Group and Parent Company operations and cash flows for the financial year 1 January - 31 December 2025 in  
accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and additional disclosure requirements in the  
Danish Financial Statements Act.  
Our opinion is consistent with our extract from audit book to the audit committee and the board of directors.  
Basis for Opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) and the additional requirements  
applicable in Denmark. Our responsibilities under those standards and requirements are further described in the  
“Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial  
Statements” section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International Ethics  
Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code), as  
applicable to audits of financial statements of public interest entities, and the additional ethical requirements applicable  
in Denmark to audits of financial statements of public interest entities. We have also fulfilled our other ethical  
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we  
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  
To the best of our belief we have not performed any prohibited non-audit services, as stated in article 5, subarticle 1, in  
regulation (EU) no. 537/2014.  
We were first appointed auditor of CeMat A/S on 8 March 2017 for the financial year 2017. We were reappointed annually  
by a resolution of a general meeting for a total continuous period of 9 years until and including the financial year 2025.  
Key Audit Matters  
Key Audit Matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the  
Financial Statements for the financial year 2025. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the  
Financial Statements as a whole, and in forming our auditor’s opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion  
on these matters.  
Measurement of investment properties  
Page 37 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Key Audit Matter  
The carrying amount of the Group’s investment properties is DKK (’000) 198,020 at 31 December 2025 (2024: DKK  
(‘000) 191,833), cf. note 9. Investment properties are measured at fair market value and the total fair market value  
adjustment of the year is a net gain of DKK (’000) 46,299 (2024: DKK (‘000) 12,221), cf. note 9 of the Financial  
Statements, which is recognised in the income statement.  
We have assessed that the fair market valuation is a key audit matter as the investment properties constitute 54% of  
the Group’s total assets and because related estimates and assumptions may have material impact on the Financial  
Statements. A different estimate could potentially have a significant impact on the Group's assets, profit and equity.  
Management obtained a valuation report from an external valuation expert which the value recognised in the financial  
statements is based upon and the significant assumptions in connection with the valuation of investment properties are  
particularly linked to the following elements in the management's valuation models, which includes both the earnings-  
based model and comparative model:  
-
-
-
-
Minimum rate of return on investment requirement  
Future market rent  
Ownership  
Competences and independence of the external valuation expert  
We refer to the further description in notes 2 and 9 of the annual report.  
Our audit response  
We have obtained an understanding of the Management’s processes for and controls over the valuation of the  
investment properties in Poland, challenged these and ensured that the methods and principles used is unchanged from  
previous years.  
We have challenged and assessed the most significant assumptions forming the basis for the valuation, including:  
-
-
We assessed and challenged the Management's expectations for rate of return requirements by comparison  
with the expectations of the previous year, assessment in relation to location and property type and comparison  
of external assessments or market reports.  
We assessed and challenged the Management's assessment of the future rental level including comparison of  
budgeted rental income for the coming year with realised rental income for the current year and testing whether  
assumptions related to vacant rent are substantiated by market data.  
-
-
We assessed and challenged the Management's assessment of the risks associated with ownership of some  
of the company's plots by comparison with previous years and the history of taking over full ownership.  
We have assessed the competences and independence of the Company's external valuation expert. The  
valuation report is prepared by a leading international estate agent in Warsaw.  
Moreover, a recalculation was performed of the model forming basis for the valuation and we have assessed the  
appropriateness of Management’s disclosures on investment properties.  
Statement on Management Commentary  
Management is responsible for Management Commentary.  
Our opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements does not cover  
Management Commentary, and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements,  
our responsibility is to read Management Commentary and, in doing so, consider whether Management Commentary is  
materially inconsistent with the Consolidated Financial Statements or the Parent Company Financial Statements or our  
knowledge obtained during the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  
Moreover, it is our responsibility to consider whether Management Commentary provides the information required under  
the Danish Financial Statements Act.  
Page 38 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Based on the work we have performed, we conclude that Management Commentary is in accordance with the  
Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements and has been prepared in  
accordance with the requirements of the Danish Financial Statements Act. We did not identify any material misstatement  
of Management Commentary.  
Management’s Responsibilities for the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial  
Statements  
Management is responsible for the preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial  
Statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and  
additional requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act, and for such internal control as Management  
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial  
Statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  
In preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements, Management is  
responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as  
applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the  
Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements unless Management either intends  
to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.  
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company  
Financial Statements  
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent  
Company Financial Statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to  
issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a  
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark will  
always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered  
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of  
users taken on the basis of these Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial Statements.  
As part of an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark, we  
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  
x
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent  
Company Financial Statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive  
to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The  
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error as  
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal  
control.  
x
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are  
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the  
Group’s and the Parent Company’s internal control.  
x
x
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and  
related disclosures made by Management.  
Conclude on the appropriateness of Management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting in preparing  
the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements and, based on the audit  
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant  
doubt on the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a  
material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in  
the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements or, if such disclosures  
are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date  
of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group and the Company to cease  
to continue as a going concern.  
x
x
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the  
Parent Company Financial Statements, including the disclosures, and whether the Consolidated Financial  
Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements represent the underlying transactions and events in  
a manner that gives a true and fair view.  
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial  
information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis for forming an opinion on the group  
Financial Statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed  
for purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.  
Page 39 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing  
of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during  
our audit.  
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical  
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate them all relationships and other matters that may  
reasonably thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards  
applied.  
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most  
significance in the audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements of the  
current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our Independent Auditor’s Report  
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we  
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our Independent Auditor’s Report because the adverse  
consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such  
communication.  
REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH THE ESEF REGULATION  
As part of our audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial Statements of CeMat A/S  
we performed procedures to express an opinion on whether the annual report of CeMat A/S for the financial year 1  
January to 31 December 2025 with the file name CEMAT-2025-12-31.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in  
compliance with the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 on the European Single Electronic Format  
(ESEF Regulation) which includes requirements related to the preparation of the annual report in XHTML format and  
iXBRL tagging of the Consolidated Financial Statements.  
Management is responsible for preparing an annual report that complies with the ESEF Regulation. This responsibility  
includes:  
x
x
The preparing of the annual report in XHTML format;  
The selection and application of appropriate iXBRL tags, including extensions to the ESEF taxonomy and the  
anchoring thereof to elements in the taxonomy, for financial information required to be tagged using judgement  
where necessary;  
x
x
Ensuring consistency between iXBRL tagged data and the Consolidated Financial Statements presented in  
human readable format; and  
For such internal control as Management determines necessary to enable the preparation of an annual report  
that is compliant with the ESEF Regulation.  
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance on whether the annual report is prepared, in all material respects,  
in compliance with the ESEF Regulation based on the evidence we have obtained, and to issue a report that includes  
our opinion. The nature, timing and extent of procedures selected depend on the auditor’s judgement, including the  
assessment of the risks of material departures from the requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation, whether due to  
fraud or error. The procedures include:  
x
x
Testing whether the annual report is prepared in XHTML format;  
Obtaining an understanding of the company’s iXBRL tagging process and of internal control over the tagging  
process;  
x
x
Evaluating the completeness of the iXBRL tagging of the Consolidated Financial Statements including notes;  
Evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s use of iXBRL elements selected from the ESEF taxonomy  
and the creation of extension elements where no suitable element in the ESEF taxonomy has been identified;  
Evaluating the use of anchoring of extension elements to elements in the ESEF taxonomy; and  
Reconciling the iXBRL tagged data with the audited Consolidated Financial Statements.  
x
x
In our opinion, the annual report of CeMat A/S for the financial year 1 January to 31 December 2025 with the file name  
CEMAT-2025-12-31.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the ESEF Regulation.  
Copenhagen 25 February 2026
Page 40 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
BDO Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR no. 45 71 93 75
Mikkel Mauritzen
State Authorised Public Accountant
MNE no. mne46621
Page 41 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Financial  
statements  
22. Income statement  
1 January – 31 December  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
Note  
2025  
2024  
(101)  
0
0
0
Revenue  
3
164 662
39 396
Raw materials and consumables  
Changes in inventories of finished goods  
and work in progress  
Other external expenses  
Staff costs  
(8 207)
(10 349)
(92 149)
(17 095)
(14 392)
(7 243)
39 968
0
0
0
(2 010)  
(1 443)  
(3 554)  
(1 933)  
(1 443)  
(3 376)  
4
(7 332)
7 323
Operating profit/(loss) (EBITDA)  
0
0
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
(72)
(53)
(3 554)  
(3 376)  
Operating profit/(loss) (EBIT)  
39 896
7 270
0
21  
(2 301)  
(5 834)  
0
0
57  
(2 382)  
(5 701)  
0
Revaluation of investment property  
Financial income  
Financial expenses  
Profit/(loss) before tax  
Tax on profit/(loss) for the year  
Profit/(loss) for the year  
9
5
6
46 003
274
(1 735)
84 438
(18 573)
65 865
12 047
148
(1 696)
17 769
(4 320)
13 449
7
(5 834)  
(5 701)  
Distribution of profit/(loss) for the year:  
Parent company shareholders  
Non-controlling interests  
61 748
4 117
12 205
1 244
65 865  
13 449  
(0,02)  
(0,02)  
(0,02)  
(0,02)  
Earnings per share (DKK)  
Diluted earnings per share (DKK)  
8
8
0,25
0,25
0,05
0,05
Page 42 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
23. Statement of comprehensive income  
1 January – 31 December  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
Note  
2024  
(5 834)  
(5 701)  
Profit/(loss) for the year  
Items that may be reclassified to profit  
or loss:  
65 865
13 449
Foreign exchange adjustment, foreign  
entities  
0
0
2 421
3 301
(5 834)  
(5 701)  
Comprehensive income for the year  
68 286
16 750
Distribution of comprehensive income  
for the year:  
(5 834)  
0
(5 701)  
0
Parent company shareholders  
Non-controlling interests  
63 991
4 295
15 239
1 511
(5 834)  
(5 701)  
68 286  
16 750  
Page 43 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
24. Cash flow statement  
GROUP  
PARENT COMPANY  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
Note  
2025  
2024  
(3 554)  
(3 376)  
39 896
7 270
Operating profit/(loss) (EBIT)  
0
60  
0
0
21  
0
128  
0
0
57  
72
53
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
Change in net working capital  
Other (deposits, etc.)  
Tax paid/received  
Financial income received  
Financial expenses paid  
9
21  
20 936
(11 805)
(545)
1 617
(6 154)
(2 043)
273
(1 918)
(1 698)
52 559
(6 606)
0
(65)  
(3 539)  
(25)  
(3 216)  
Cash flows from operating activities  
0
0
0
0
0
(1 828)
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment  
Capitalised expenditures, development of the investment  
property  
(3 412)
(4 631)
(312)  
0
(312)  
0
991  
991  
(0)  
0
0
0
Loans granted  
Loans repaid  
Cash flows from investing activities  
(3 412)
(6 459)
0
4 859  
(850)  
0
0
2 980  
(875)  
0
(79)
(60)
34 473
62 907
(52 845)
(51 553)
Lease repayments  
Loans and credits raised  
Loans and credits repaid  
Acquisition of shares in subsidiaries  
Cash flows from financing activities  
18  
18  
(693)
(319)
4 009  
2 105  
(19 144)
10 975
30 003
(2 090)
10 265
12 095
158  
(120)  
Cash flows for the year  
71  
0
191  
0
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year  
Foreign exchange adjustment on cash and cash  
equivalents  
221
260
229  
71  
40 489
10 265
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year  
14  
Page 44 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
25. Balance sheet – as at 31 December 2025  
Balance sheet as at 31 December 2025  
PARENT COMPANY  
ASSETS  
DKK'000  
GROUP  
2025 2024  
2025  
2024  
Note  
0
0
0
0
0
0
Investment property  
Plant and machinery right of use  
Property, plant and equipment  
9
9
221 685
218 128
204
23
221 889
218 151
93 339  
0
93 339  
93 339  
0
93 339  
Investments in subsidiaries  
Other non-current receivables  
Financial assets  
10  
11  
0
952
952
0
309
309
93 339  
0
93 339  
0
Non-current assets  
Inventories  
222 841
218 460
86 953
106 908
12  
0
846  
0
0
846  
0
517  
0
0
517  
Trade receivables  
Receivables from subsidiaries  
Other receivables  
Prepayments  
13  
8 920
0
1 864
2 345
13 129
2 923
0
3 793
0
Receivables  
6 716
229  
1 075  
71  
588  
Cash and cash equivalents  
Current assets  
Assets  
14  
40 489
10 265
140 571
123 889
363 412
342 349
94 414  
93 927  
Page 45 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Balance sheet as at 31 December 2025  
PARENT COMPANY  
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES  
DKK'000  
GROUP  
2025  
2025  
2024  
Note  
2024  
4 997  
0
4 997  
0
Share capital  
Translation reserve  
15  
16  
4 997
(9 194)
(11 437)
4 997
38 596  
43 593  
44 430  
49 427  
Retained earnings  
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders  
244 553
240 356
182 127
175 687
0
0
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests  
Equity  
16 471
15 478
43 593  
49 427  
256 827
191 165
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lease liabilities  
17  
7
24 283
6 430
47 708
78 421
24 958
6 270
38 265
69 493
Other non-current liabilities  
Deferred tax liabilities  
Non-current liabilities  
0
0
540  
0
0
339  
Bank loans  
18  
17  
19  
0
1 862
3 117
0
3 090
20 095
28 164
17 020
1 622
12 722
0
326
50 001
81 691
Lease liabilities  
Trade payables  
Debt to subsidiaries  
Income tax payable  
Other payables  
Current liabilities  
49 180  
0
1 101  
50 821  
42 919  
0
1 242  
44 500  
20  
50 821  
94 414  
44 500  
93 927  
Total liabilities  
106 585
363 412
151 184
342 349
Equity and liabilities  
Page 46 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
26. Statement of changes in equity for 2025 (Group  
)
Equity  
attributable attributeabl  
to parent e to non-  
company controlling  
Equity  
Translation  
reserve  
Retained  
Share capital  
4 997
earnings shareholders  
interests Total equity  
DKK'000  
Equity at 01.01.2025  
(11 437)
182 127
175 687
15 478
191 165
Profit/(loss) for the year  
Other comprehensive income  
Comprehensive income  
0
0
0
0
2 243
2 243
61 748
0
61 748
61 748
2 243
63 991
4 117
178
4 295
65 865
2 421
68 286
Acquisition of non-controlling  
interests  
Dividend to NCI  
Settlement of the company's social  
benefits fund  
0
0
0
0
0
0
678
0
678
0
(1 598)
(1 705)  
1
(920)
(1 705)  
1
0
0
Equity at 31.12.2025  
Equity at 01.01.2024  
4 997
4 997
(9 194)
244 553
170 076
240 356
160 602
16 471
14 138
256 827
174 740
(14 471)
Profit/(loss) for the year  
Other comprehensive income  
Comprehensive income  
0
0
0
0
3 034
3 034
12 205
0
12 205
12 205
3 034
15 239
1 244
267
1 511
13 449
3 301
16 750
Acquisition of non-controlling  
interests  
Settlement of the company's social  
benefits fund  
0
0
0
0
(150)
(4)
(150)
(4)
(171)
0
(321)
(4)
Equity at 31.12.2024  
4 997
(11 437)
182 127
175 687
15 478
191 165
Page 47 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Statement of changes in equity for 2025 (Parent  
company)  
Retained  
Share capital  
earnings Total equity  
DKK'000  
Equity at 01.01.2025  
Comprehensive income for the year  
Equity at 31.12.2025  
4 997  
0
44 430  
(5 834)  
38 597  
49 427  
(5 834)  
43 594  
4 997  
Equity at 01.01.2024  
4 997  
0
50 130  
(5 701)  
44 430  
55 127  
(5 701)  
49 427  
Comprehensive income for the year  
Equity at 31.12.2024  
4 997  
Page 48 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
27. Notes to the financial statements  
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES  
50  
54  
17. LEASE LIABILITIES  
65  
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES,  
CHANGES IN LIABILITIES ARISING FROM  
FINANCING ACTIVITIES  
2.  
18.  
66  
ASSUMPTIONS AND UNCERTAINTIES  
3. SEGMENT INFORMATION  
4. STAFF COSTS  
54  
56  
57  
57  
19.  
20.  
TRADE PAYABLES  
OTHER PAYABLES  
67  
67  
67  
5. FINANCIAL INCOME  
6. FINANCIAL EXPENSES  
21. CHANGE IN NET WORKING CAPITAL  
22. GUARANTEES AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES 67  
TAX ON THE PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE YEAR  
AND DEFERRED TAX  
7.  
57  
60  
60  
23.  
24.  
25.  
OTHER CONTRACTUAL COMMITMENTS  
67  
68  
70  
FINANCIAL RISKS AND FINANCIAL  
INSTRUMENTS  
8. EARNINGS PER SHARE  
FEE FOR AUDITORS APPOINTED BY THE  
GENERAL MEETING  
9. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT  
10. INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES  
11. OTHER NON-CURRENT RECEIVABLES  
12. INVENTORIES  
62  
63  
63  
26.  
27.  
28.  
RELATED PARTIES  
70  
71  
71  
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS  
SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT  
BOARD  
13. TRADE RECEIVABLES  
14. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS  
15. SHARE CAPITAL  
64  
65  
65  
65  
29.  
30.  
31.  
71  
EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE 71  
APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR  
PUBLICATION  
71  
16. OTHER RESERVES  
Page 49 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
1.  
ACCOUNTING POLICIES  
The consolidated and the parent company financial statements of CeMat A/S for 2025 have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards  
as adopted by the EU and additional Danish disclosure requirements for annual reports of reporting class D entities (listed), as set out in the Danish Executive Order on  
Adoption of IFRSs issued in pursuance of the Danish Financial Statements Act and the rules and regulations of Nasdaq Copenhagen.  
The consolidated financial statements and the parent company financial statements are presented in Danish kroner (DKK), which is the Group’s presentation currency and  
the functional currency of the parent company.  
Implementation of new and revised standards and interpretations  
New and revised standards and interpretations applying to financial years beginning on 1 January 2025 have been implemented in the annual report for 2025.  
Standards and interpretations affecting the profit/loss for the year or the financial position  
The implementation of new and revised standards and interpretations in the annual report for 2025 has not resulted in changes to presentation or disclosure.  
Standards and interpretations affecting presentation and disclosure  
The implementation of new and revised standards and interpretations in the annual report for 2025 has not resulted in changes to presentation or disclosure.  
Standards and interpretations not yet in force  
In Management’s opinion, the application of new and revised standards and interpretations will not have a material impact on the annual reports for the coming financial  
years. In other respects, the accounting policies are consistent with last year’s, as described in the following.  
Consolidated financial statements  
The consolidated financial statements consolidate the financial statements of the parent company, CeMat A/S, and subsidiaries in which the parent company directly or  
indirectly holds more than 50% of the shares.  
Basis of consolidation  
The consolidated financial statements are prepared on the basis of the financial statements of the parent company and those of the subsidiaries, which are all prepared in  
accordance with the Group’s accounting policies.  
On consolidation, items of the same nature are aggregated and intra-group income and expenses, intra-group balances and shareholdings are eliminated. Unrealised gains  
and losses on transactions between consolidated companies are also eliminated.  
Financial statement items of subsidiaries are fully consolidated. The non-controlling interests’ proportionate share of the profit/loss is included in the consolidated profit/loss  
and comprehensive income for the year and as a separate item under consolidated equity.  
Non-controlling interests  
On initial recognition, non-controlling interests are either recognised at their fair value or at their pro-rata share of the fair value of the acquired company’s identifiable  
assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities. The choice of method is made individually for each transaction. The non-controlling interests are subsequently adjusted for their  
proportionate share of changes to the equity of the subsidiary. The comprehensive income is allocated to the non-controlling interests irrespective of the non-controlling  
interest consequently becoming negative.  
Acquisition or sale of non-controlling interests in a subsidiary not resulting in loss of controlling influence is recognised in the consolidated financial statements as an equity  
transaction, and the difference between the remuneration and the carrying amount is allocated to the parent company’s share of equity.  
Foreign currency translation  
On initial recognition, transactions denominated in currencies other than the individual company’s functional currency are translated at the exchange rate ruling at the  
transaction date. Receivables, payables and other monetary items denominated in foreign currencies that have not been settled at the balance sheet date are translated at  
the exchange rates at the balance sheet date. Exchange differences between the exchange rate at the transaction date and the exchange rate at the date of payment or the  
balance sheet date, respectively, are recognised in the income statement under financial items.  
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, inventories and other non-monetary assets acquired in foreign currency and measured based on historical cost are  
translated at the exchange rates at the transaction date.  
On recognition in the consolidated financial statements of entities whose financial statements are presented in a functional currency other than Danish kroner (DKK), the  
income statements are translated at average exchange rates for the respective months, unless these deviate materially from the actual exchange rates at the transaction  
dates. In that case, the actual exchange rates are used. Balance sheet items are translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date.  
Exchange differences arising on the translation of foreign subsidiaries’ opening balance sheet items to the exchange rates at the balance sheet date and on the translation  
of the income statements from average exchange rates to exchange rates at the balance sheet date are recognised in other comprehensive income.  
Foreign exchange adjustments of receivables from or payables to subsidiaries which are considered part of the parent company’s overall investment in the subsidiary in  
question are recognised in other comprehensive income in the consolidated financial statements, while they are recognised in the income statement of the parent company.  
Tax  
Tax for the year, which consists of current tax and changes in deferred tax for the year, is recognised in the income statement with respect to the portion attributable to the  
profit/loss for the year and directly in equity with respect to the portion attributable to entries directly in equity.  
Current tax payable and receivable is recognised in the balance sheet as the tax calculated on the taxable income for the year, adjusted for tax paid on account.  
The calculation of the year’s current tax is based on the tax rates and tax rules applicable at the balance sheet date.  
Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and tax rules that, based on legislation in force or in reality in force at the balance sheet date, are expected to apply in the  
respective countries when the deferred tax is expected to crystallise as current tax. Changes in deferred tax as a result of changed tax rates or rules are recognised in the  
income statement, unless the deferred tax can be attributed to items previously recognised directly in equity. In the latter case, the change is also recognised directly in  
equity.  
Deferred tax is measured using the balance sheet liability method on all temporary differences between the carrying amount and the tax base of assets and liabilities.  
However, deferred tax is not recognised on temporary differences relating to the initial recognition of goodwill or the initial recognition of a transaction, apart from business  
combinations, and where the temporary difference existing at the date of initial recognition affects neither profit/loss for the year nor taxable income.  
Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and associates, unless the parent company is able to control when the deferred tax  
is to be realised and it is likely that the deferred tax will not crystallise as current tax within the foreseeable future.  
Page 50 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Deferred tax is calculated based on the planned use of the individual asset and the settlement of the individual liability, respectively.  
Deferred tax assets, including the tax base of tax loss carry-forwards, are recognised in the balance sheet at the value at which the asset is expected to be realised, either  
through a set-off against deferred tax liabilities or as net tax assets to be offset against future positive taxable income. At each balance sheet date, an assessment is made  
as to whether it is likely that there will be sufficient future taxable income for the deferred tax asset to be utilised.  
INCOME STATEMENT  
Revenue  
Revenue is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. If interest-free credit has been granted for payment of the outstanding consideration  
extending beyond the usual credit period, the fair value of the payment is calculated by discounting future payments. The difference between the fair value and the nominal  
value of the consideration is recognised as financial income in the income statement over the extended credit period by using the effective interest method.  
Revenue is stated exclusive of VAT, duties, discounts, etc. levied on behalf of a third party.  
For leasing contracts that provide for rent exemptions, the effective rent for the entire contract period is used.  
Revenues from the sale of real estate (residential units, commercial space, etc.) are recognised at the time when the real estate purchaser takes over control of the real  
estate acquired and receives significant risks and rewards of ownership. According to the assessment of the management of the company, this takes place at the moment of  
handing over the real estate to the buyer on the basis of the acceptance protocol signed by the parties, provided that the buyer has made 100% payments towards the  
purchase price of the real estate.  
Raw Materials and Consumables  
Raw materials and consumables are recognized as an expense in the statement of profit or loss when consumed including costs of utilities are services that support operations.  
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress  
Finished goods comprise completed residential or commercial units held for sale in the ordinary course of business. Work in progress comprises development projects under  
construction, including land or perpetual usufruct rights, construction costs, directly attributable design and planning costs, borrowing costs capitalized in accordance with  
the Company’s accounting policy, and other costs directly related to the development process. The carrying amount of real estate inventory recognised in profit or loss is  
determined with reference to the directly attributable costs incurred on the property sold and an allocation of any other related costs based on the relative size of the  
property sold.  
Other external expenses  
Other external expenses include premises maintenance costs, advertising costs, administrative expenses, bad debts, etc. Other external expenses also comprise costs of  
development projects that do not qualify for recognition in the balance sheet.  
Staff costs  
Staff costs comprise wages and salaries and social security costs, pensions, share-based payment, etc. to the employees of the Group.  
Financial items  
Financial items comprise interest income and expenses, the interest element of finance lease payments, realised and unrealised foreign exchange gains and losses as well as  
surcharges and allowances under the Danish tax prepayment scheme.  
External financing costs are recognized as costs in the income statement in the period in which they are incurred, with the exception of activated costs, i.e. costs that can be  
directly attributed to the acquisition, construction or production of a 'qualifying asset' (in the case of the Company: for work in progress) as part of their production cost.  
Financial costs are capitalized to work in progress only during the period when the development project is active. The project is considered active when design or construction  
work is carried out on the purchased land and during the process of obtaining key administrative decisions needed to run the project. Financial costs cease to be capitalised  
when substantially all activities necessary to prepare the apartment for delivery to customers have been completed. Activation of financial costs is suspended in the event  
of suspension of activities related to investment activities on the project, including work related to the design, construction process or obtaining appropriate permits and  
administrative decisions regarding the project.  
BALANCE SHEET  
Investment property  
Investment property comprises properties owned for the purpose of receiving rent or obtaining capital gains.  
On initial recognition, investment property is measured at cost, comprising the purchase price and any costs directly attributable to the acquisition.  
Subsequently, investment property is measured at fair value, representing the price at which it is estimated that the property can be sold to an independent buyer at the  
balance sheet date.  
Investment property is divided into four groups: Internal roads; plots designed for external
roads; development areas; and industrial buildings.  
Internal roads, plots designed for external roads, and development areas (in the following referred to as “properties”) are valued using a comparative approach. This approach  
assumes the variation in prices between at least three comparable properties can be explained by the differences in their individual attributes such as location, surroundings,  
accessibility, development potential, etc. The influence of each of these attributes on value is assigned a percentage weighting, and the characteristics of each comparable  
and the subject are then rated, typically from 1–5, very good to very poor. The price of each comparable is adjusted according to how it differs from the subject, with the  
resulting adjusted average price from the comparables taken as providing a reasonable indication of the subject’s value.  
Industrial buildings are valued using an earnings-based approach based on normal earnings. Income from each lessee is expected to be generated for as long as the lease is  
in force or until the first time it may be terminated if considered advantageous. Thereafter, income is expected to continue to be generated at market rent. Adjustments are  
made for lost rental income, fitting-out deposits and un-obtainable running costs.  
The required rates of return having been set are an important input in estimating the fair values. The required rate of return used was 13.4%.  
As regards properties where claims as to title have not yet been accommodated, the value is further reduced by 20% due to the risk that such claims will be accommodated  
and due to the expenses associated with this transitional phase.  
Adjustments of the fair value of investment property are recognised in profit or loss in the financial year in which the change occurred.  
Page 51 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Investments in subsidiaries  
On initial recognition, investments in subsidiaries are measured at cost plus transaction costs. Where the recoverable amount of the investments is lower than cost, the  
investments are written down to this lower value.  
Inventory  
Finished products  
Finished products are mainly residential units and parking spaces. Finished products are valued at the lower of the two values: manufacturing cost and net realisable value.  
The net realisable value is the estimated selling price assessed by the Management Board of the company based on market prices.  
Work in progress  
Work in progress is valued at the lower of the two values: purchase price / production cost / fair value at the moment of transfer from the investment property (land plots)  
and the net realisable value. In the event of any discrepancies, a write-down is made. With regard to the company's development projects, the necessity to make an  
impairment loss is assessed on the basis of the "impairment test" described below, based on an analysis of the production cost and the net realisable value.  
Inventory impairment test  
If a development project is expected to generate a loss, it results in a write-down of work in progress, which is immediately recognised in the profit and loss account.  
For each development project, budgets are prepared that include both past and future cash flows for each implemented project. These budgets are updated at least semi-  
annually. For the purposes of impairment testing, project budgets include all past and projected net revenues less the direct costs of land acquisition, design, construction  
and other costs related to project preparation, demonstration premises and the on-site sales office. These budgets are also encumbered with associated past and projected  
borrowing costs and projected customer claims (if applicable). Project budgets are prepared using the principle of prudent valuation. If the margin on the project, calculated  
taking into account all revenues and the above-mentioned costs, is positive, then there is no need to create an inventory impairment write-down. A negative margin indicates  
a potential impairment problem, which, after careful verification of cash flows for a given project, results in the recognition of an inventory impairment loss in the amount  
of the estimated negative value of this margin.  
The revaluation write-off is recognised in the cost of sales in the item "Adjustment of the value of inventories to the net realisable value". A possible reversal of such an  
impairment loss for a given project is possible if the expected value of the margin on this project becomes positive.  
Transferring land plots from investment property to inventories  
Investment property is transferred to inventory when the development process has been decided and initiated, a decision on the possible way of developing the plot has  
been obtained, and expenses related to the project have already taken place.  
Receivables  
Receivables comprise non-current deposits in connection with the purchase and sale of goods and receivables from sale of goods and services. Receivables are classified as  
loans and receivables, which are financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market and are not derivative financial instruments.  
On initial recognition, receivables are measured at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost, which usually corresponds to the nominal value less write-downs for bad  
debts.  
The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade receivables. To measure the  
expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due. The expected loss rates are based on the  
payment profiles of sales over a period of 12 months respectively and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period. The historical loss rates are  
adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customers to settle the receivables. The group has identified  
the GDP and the unemployment rate of the countries in which it sells its goods and services to be the most relevant factors, and accordingly adjusts the historical loss rates  
based on expected changes in these factors.  
Prepayments  
Prepayments comprise incurred costs relating to subsequent financial years. Prepayments are measured at cost.  
Provisions  
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a legal or constructive obligation as a consequence of past events during the financial year or prior years, and when it is likely  
that settlement of the obligation will require an outflow of the Group’s financial resources. Warranty commitments cover commitments to repair faulty or defective products  
sold within the warranty period.  
Provisions are measured as the best estimate of the costs required to settle the liabilities at the balance sheet date. Provisions with an expected term of more than a year  
after the balance sheet date are measured at present value.  
Lease liabilities  
IFRS 16 eliminates the classification of leases as either operating leases or finance leases. Lease liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months are recognised,  
unless the underlying asset is of low value.  
At the commencement date, a lease liability is measured at the present value of future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in  
the lease, if that rate can be readily determined. If that rate cannot be readily determined, the incremental borrowing rate is used.  
After the commencement date, the lease liability is measured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability, reducing the carrying amount to  
reflect the lease payments made and remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modification or to reflect revised in-substance fixed lease  
payments.  
Other financial liabilities  
Other financial liabilities comprise bank debt, trade payables and other payables to public authorities. On initial recognition, other financial liabilities are measured at fair  
value less transaction costs. In subsequent periods, financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost, applying the effective interest method, to the effect that the difference  
between the proceeds and the nominal value is recognised in the income statement as a financial expense over the term of the loan.  
CASH FLOW STATEMENT  
The consolidated cash flow statement is presented according to the indirect method and shows cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities as well as cash  
and cash equivalents at the beginning and the end of the year.  
Page 52 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The cash effect of acquisitions and divestments of entities is shown separately under cash flows from investing activities. Cash flows from the acquisition of entities are  
recognised in the cash flow statement from the date of acquisition. Cash flows from the disposal of entities are recognised up to the date of disposal.  
Cash flows from operating activities are presented according to the indirect method and stated as operating profit, adjusted for non-cash operating items and changes in  
working capital and financial income and expenses, less the income tax paid during the financial year attributable to operating activities.  
Cash flows from investing activities comprise payments related to the purchase and sale of financial assets, including non-current prepayments for goods, subsidiaries as well  
as the purchase, development, improvement, sale, etc. of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment.  
Cash flows from financing activities comprise changes in the size or the composition of the parent company’s share capital and related costs as well as the raising and  
repayment of loans, cash deposits, instalments on interest-bearing debt, acquisition of treasury shares and payment of dividends. Furthermore, cash flows regarding assets  
held under finance leases in the form of lease payments made are recognised.  
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash deposits.  
Segment information  
The Group is assessed as having two segments:  
(A) Property management division comprising letting of premises and land and the provision of utilities to tenants, including power, water, natural gas, facility  
services, etc.  
(B) Property development – including the preparation and implementation of development projects, primarily in the field of housing and commercial space.  
Segment information is measured in accordance with the accounting policies applied in the consolidated financial statements. Segments are reported in a manner  
consistent with the internal reporting provided to Executive Management and the Board of Directors.  
Financial ratios  
Formula  
EBITDA margin (%)  
EBITDA*100  
Revenue  
EBIT margin (%) (Profit margin)  
EBIT*100  
Revenue  
Return on invested capital (%)  
EBIT*100  
incl. goodwill  
Average invested capital  
Equity ratio (%)  
Equity*100  
Total assets  
Return on equity (%)  
Profit/loss for the year after tax*100  
Average equity  
Calculations of earnings per share and diluted earnings per share are specified in Note 8.  
Net working capital (NWC) is defined as the value of inventories, receivables and other operating assets less trade payables and other current operating liabilities. Cash and  
cash equivalents and deferred tax assets are not included in the net working capital.  
Net interest-bearing debt is defined as interest-bearing liabilities less interest-bearing assets, such as cash and cash equivalents.  
Invested capital is defined as net working capital plus the carrying amount of non-current property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, less other provisions and non-  
current operating liabilities.  
EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation) is defined as EBIT plus depreciation, amortisation and goodwill impairment of the year.  
New standards, interpretations and amendments effective from 1 January 2025  
The following new standards, amendments and interpretations are effective for the first time for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025:  
x
Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 & IFRS 7);  
x
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16);  
x
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1);and  
x
Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1).  
The new standards, interpretations and amendments do not have significant impact on the Group’s financial statements.  
New standards, interpretations and amendments not yet effective  
There are a number of standards and interpretations which have been issued by the International Accounting Standards Board that are effective in future accounting periods  
that the group has decided not to adopt early. The most significant of these are:  
x
Lack of Exchangeability (Amendment to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates);  
x
Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and IFRS 7);  
Page 53 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
x
Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity (Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7);  
x
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements;  
x
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures.  
The Group has assessed the impact of IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements on the classification and presentation of income and expenses in the  
consolidated financial statements.  
IFRS 18 will revise the presentation of CeMat’s income statement, primarily due to the reclassification of items currently presented as “financial income” and “financial  
expenses” into three new categories: operating financial income and expenses, investment income, and interest expenses.  
As the Group’s main business activity consists of investment in and management of investment properties, CeMat qualifies as having a specified main business activity under  
IFRS 18. Consequently, income and expenses arising from this activity are classified within operating profit. In particular, fair value adjustments relating to investment  
properties will be presented within operating profit under IFRS 18. Previously, such fair value adjustments were presented outside operating profit.  
The revised structure will result in a difference between operating profit as previously reported under IAS 1 and operating profit as defined under IFRS 18. The change is  
mainly driven by the inclusion of operating foreign exchange differences arising from intragroup balances within operating profit under the new standard.  
The changes relate solely to presentation and classification. Reported net results, total comprehensive income, equity and cash flows remain unaffected. Comparative figures  
will be restated upon initial application to reflect the new presentation requirements.  
In addition, IFRS 18 introduces a requirement to disclose management-defined performance measures (MPMs) in a separate note within the audited section of the financial  
statements. The standard also introduces additional disclosure requirements intended to enhance transparency and comparability of financial performance.  
The Group is currently assessing the effect of these new accounting standards and amendments.  
2.  
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES, ASSUMPTIONS AND UNCERTAINTIES  
In applying the Group’s accounting policies, as outlined in Note 1, Management is required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of  
assets and liabilities which cannot be immediately inferred from other sources.  
The estimates and assumptions applied are based on historical experience and other factors that Management considers reasonable under the circumstances, but which are  
inherently uncertain and unpredictable. Such assumptions may be incomplete or inaccurate, and unexpected events or circumstances may occur. In addition, the Group is  
subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual outcomes to deviate from such estimates. CeMat’s risks are described in “Risks and risk management” and in Note  
24 “Financial risks and financial instruments”.  
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Changes to accounting estimates are recognised in the reference period in which the change occurs  
and in future reference periods if the change affects the period in which it is made as well as subsequent reference periods.  
Measurement of investment property  
The Group’s investment property is measured at its estimated fair value in accordance with IAS 40 and IFRS 13, and any value adjustments are recognised in the income  
statement. Management has reviewed the updated valuation report received in December 2025 and its underlying assumptions. Management’s valuation estimate is in line  
with that indicated in the report, and the fair value consequently reflects the value stated in the report.  
As the property market is not in all respects as efficient and liquid as, for example, the equity market, there can be no assurance that a buyer willing to pay the fair value at  
which the property is stated in the financial statements can be found at any given time. In other words, properties are subject to a liquidity risk in a sales situation.  
Investments in subsidiaries  
Investments in subsidiaries are recognised in the parent company's financial statements at cost less any write-downs to the recoverable amount.  
Forward-looking statements  
All forward-looking statements in this annual report reflect Management’s current expectations for certain future events and financial results. Forward-looking statements  
are inherently subject to uncertainty, and actual results may therefore differ materially from expectations.  
Factors that may cause actual results to deviate materially from expectations include, but are not limited to, general economic developments, developments in the financial  
markets and changes in the Polish real estate rental market. Changes in the political climate in Poland may also affect forecasts and results.  
Tax asset utilisation  
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all unutilised tax losses and differences to the extent it is considered likely that they can be utilised through taxable income within a  
foreseeable number of years.  
The annual report is published only in English.  
3.  
SEGMENT INFORMATION  
Based on IFRS 8 Operating Segments, the CeMat Group is assessed as having two segments:  
(A) Property management division comprising letting of premises and land and the provision of utilities to tenants, including power, water, natural gas, facility  
services, etc.  
(B) Property development – including the preparation and implementation of development projects, primarily in the field of housing and commercial space.  
Page 54 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Property  
2025  
Management &  
Development  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Sales revenue, solely external  
39 314  
125 348  
164 662  
Raw materials and consumables  
(8 207)  
0
(8 207)  
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress  
0
(92 149)  
(92 149)  
Other costs  
(9 059)  
0
(9 059)  
GROSS PROFIT  
22 048  
33 199  
55 247  
Overheads  
(13 655)  
(1 411)  
(15 066)  
Other income / costs  
(214)  
0
(214)  
EBITDA  
8 180  
31 788  
39 968  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
(72)  
0
(72)  
EBIT  
8 108  
31 788  
39 896  
Revaluation investment property  
46 003  
0
46 003  
Net result on financial activities  
(1 295)  
(166)  
(1 461)  
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX  
52 816  
31 622  
84 438  
Tax on profit/(loss) including deferred tax  
(11 860)  
(6 713)  
(18 573)  
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD  
40 956  
24 909  
65 865  
Property  
2025  
Management &  
Development  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Segment Assets  
278 759  
84 653  
363 412  
Segment liabilities  
23 019  
35 858  
58 877  
Deferred tax liabilities  
47 708  
Total liabilities  
106 585  
Property  
2024  
Management &  
Development  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Sales revenue, solely external  
39 372  
24  
39 396  
Raw materials and consumables  
(10 349)  
0
(10 349)  
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress  
0
0
0
Other costs  
(8 565)  
0
(8 565)  
GROSS PROFIT  
20 458  
24  
20 482  
Overheads  
(13 640)  
(518)  
(14 158)  
Other income / costs  
999  
0
999  
EBITDA  
7 817  
(494)  
7 323  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
(53)  
0
(53)  
EBIT  
7 764  
(494)  
7 270  
Revaluation investment property  
12 047  
0
12 047  
Net result on financial activities  
(1 385)  
(163)  
(1 548)  
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX  
18 426  
(657)  
17 769  
Tax on profit/(loss) including deferred tax  
(4 475)  
155  
(4 320)  
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD  
13 951  
(502)  
13 449  
Page 55 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Property  
2024  
Management &  
Development  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Segment Assets  
232 161  
110 188  
342 349  
Segment liabilities  
23 918  
89 001  
112 919  
Deferred tax liabilities  
38 265  
Total liabilities  
151 184  
Other segment information:  
Property management revenue can be broken down into the letting of premises and land and the provision of utilities to tenants, including power, water, natural gas,  
facility services, etc:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Rent  
22 152  
20 461  
0
0
Service charge  
7 986  
7 674  
0
0
Utilities  
9 176  
11 261  
0
0
Development  
125 348  
-
0
0
164 662  
39 396  
Revenue is generated by the Polish subsidiaries CeMat Real Estate, CeMat '70 S.A. and W133. The Group derives 100% of its revenue from external customers in Poland.  
No revenue from external customers is attributable to Denmark, which is the Group’s country of domicile. All non-current non-financial assets are located in Poland, and no  
such assets are attributable to Denmark. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are likewise related solely to activities in Poland. Revenue is allocated geographically based on  
the location of the underlying asset sold.  
4.  
STAFF COSTS  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
1 375  
1 375  
Directors' fees  
1 375  
1 375  
68  
68  
Wages and salaries  
4 272  
4 359  
0
0
Bonuses for Management Board  
498  
446  
0
0
Pension contributions, defined contribution plans  
861  
883  
0
0
Other social security costs  
237  
269  
1 443  
1 443  
Total  
7 243  
7 332  
The calculation of the average number of full-time employees (FTE) is based on the number of employees at the end of each month, not including members of the Board of Directors.  
For the purpose of the above table, the Management Board is understood as the CEO of CeMat A/S and the CEO and CFO of the subsidiary companies CeMat '70, CeMat Real Estate,  
W131, W133 and Moje Bielany 3. Additional remuneration of the Management Board Members for consultancy services of DKK 2,491 thousand (2024: DKK 2,353 thousand) related to  
the development project or the preparation of land plots for divestment or development is recognised as inventories (work in progress) or investment property and is not included in  
the table above.  
CeMat signed an annex on February 2022 which intends to introduce a new performance-based remuneration system for the CEO, contributing to business strategy, long-term  
interests and sustainability through the application of the long-term performance and development targets of the company. An additional bonus will be paid if the companies obtain a  
profit from the sale of the properties in an amount exceeding the limit of PLN 103,500,000 (base).
The bonus structure is as follows:  
For a basis between PLN 103,500,000 and PLN 200,000,000, the bonus is 0.75% of the amount exceeding PLN 103,500,000. For a basis between PLN 200,000,000 and PLN  
300,000,000, the bonus is 1% of the amount exceeding PLN 200,000,000. For a basis exceeding PLN 300,000,000, the bonus is 1.5% of the amount above PLN 300,000,000.The limit will  
be adjusted for inflation/deflation 24 months after the annex enters into force. This limit is based on the sale of undeveloped real estate and profits from the sale of developed real  
estate.  
Group and parent company  
Remuneration of Board of Directors and Management Board  
Board of Directors  
Management Board  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
2025  
2024  
Directors' fees  
1 375  
1 375  
0
0
Salaries  
0
0
3 300  
3 080  
Bonuses  
0
0
498  
446  
Pension contributions  
0
0
212  
188  
Total  
1 375  
1 375  
4 010  
3 714  
Page 56 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The fee to the Chairman of the Board of Directors for the current term amounts to DKK 550 thousand (2024: DKK 550 thousand), to the Deputy Chairman DKK 385 thousand  
(2024: DKK 385 thousand) and to an ordinary member DKK 220 thousand (2024: DKK 220 thousand). For the purpose of the above table, the Management Board is understood  
as the CEO of CeMat A/S and the CEO and CFO of the subsidiary companies CeMat '70, CeMat Real Estate, W131, W133 and Moje Bielany 3. Additional remuneration of the  
Management Board Members for consultancy services of DKK 2,491 thousand mainly related to the development project or the preparation of land plots for divestment or  
development recognised as inventories (work in progress) or investment property is included in the line “Salaries” in the table above.  
5.  
FINANCIAL INCOME  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
21  
57  
Interest from group entities  
0
0
0
0
Interest on bank deposits etc.  
274  
148  
0
0
Other interest  
0
0
21  
57  
Interest income  
274  
148  
0
0
Foreign exchange adjustments  
0
0
21  
57  
Total  
274  
148  
6.  
FINANCIAL EXPENSES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
1 786  
1 598  
Interest to group entities  
0
0
0
0
Interest relating to finance lease liabilities  
1 661  
1 593  
65  
68  
Interest on bank loans  
65  
68  
0
0
Other interest  
6
25  
1 851  
1 666  
Interest expenses  
1 732  
1 686  
450  
716  
Foreign exchange adjustments  
3
10  
2 301  
2 382  
Total  
1 735  
1 696  
7.  
TAX ON THE PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE YEAR AND DEFERRED TAX  
GROUP  
The current tax for the financial year has been calculated at a tax rate of 22.0%.  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Current tax  
(8 887)  
(1 374)  
Change in deferred tax including change in value  
(9 686)  
(2 946)  
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
0
Adjustment of deferred tax relating to prior years  
0
0
Total  
(18 573)  
(4 320)  
Tax on the profit/loss for the year may be specified as follows:  
Profit/(loss) before tax  
84 438  
17 769  
Tax at a rate of 22.0%  
(18 576)  
(22,0%)  
(3 909)  
(22,0%)  
Effect of different tax rate in foreign entities  
2 695  
3,2%  
683  
3,8%  
Tax base of non-deductible expenses and non-taxable income  
(1 294)  
(1,5%)  
219  
1,2%  
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Adjustment of deferred tax relating to prior years  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Value adjustment of deferred tax  
(1 397)  
(1,7%)  
(1 312)  
(7,4%)  
Effect on deferred tax of change in tax rate  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Total  
(18 573)  
(22,0%)  
(4 320)  
(24,3%)  
Page 57 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
GROUP  
BREAKDOWN OF DEFERRED TAX FOR THE GROUP STATED IN THE BALANCE SHEET:  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Temporary differences in tax assets and liabilities  
0
0
Deferred tax asset, see balance sheet  
0
0
Deferred tax liabilities, see balance sheet  
(47 708)  
(38 265)  
Deferred tax, net  
(47 708)  
(38 265)  
2025  
Recognised  
Transfer  
Foreign  
in income  
between  
exchange  
Deferred tax
statement  
categories adjustment
Deferred tax  
DKK'000  
01.01.2025  
2025  
2025 2025
31.12.2025  
Intangible assets  
0
0
0
0
0
Property, plant and equipment  
(37 295)  
(9 616)  
7 630  
(426)  
(39 707)  
Inventories  
(165)  
(37)  
(7 630)  
(3)  
(7 835)  
Receivables  
(2 140)  
(16)  
679  
(22)  
(1 499)  
Payables  
173  
71  
0
2
246  
Total  
(39 427)  
(9 598)  
679  
(450)  
(48 795)  
Tax loss carry-forwards  
28 278  
1 310  
0
301  
29 889  
Unutilised tax losses  
28 278  
1 310  
0
301  
29 889  
Value adjustment  
(27 117)  
(1 397)  
0
(289)  
(28 803)  
Total  
(38 265)  
(9 686)  
679  
(438)  
(47 708)  
The Group does not expect to be able to utilise part of the tax losses within 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the consolidated balance sheet.  
2024  
Recognised  
Transfer  
Foreign  
in income  
between  
exchange  
Deferred tax
statement  
categories adjustment
Deferred tax  
DKK'000  
01.01.2024  
2024  
2024  
2024  
31.12.2024  
Intangible assets  
0
0
0
0
0
Property, plant and equipment  
(34 186)  
(2 564)  
0
(545)  
(37 295)  
Inventories  
0
(165)  
0
0
(165)  
Receivables  
(2 106)  
5
0
(39)  
(2 140)  
Payables  
243  
(72)  
0
2
173  
Total  
(36 049)  
(2 796)  
0
(582)  
(39 427)  
Tax loss carry-forwards  
26 630  
1 162  
0
486  
28 278  
Unutilised tax losses  
26 630  
1 162  
0
486  
28 278  
Value adjustment  
(25 342)  
(1 312)  
0
(463)  
(27 117)  
Total  
(34 760)  
(2 946)  
0
(559)  
(38 265)  
The Group does not expect to be able to utilise part of the tax losses within 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the consolidated balance sheet.  
Page 58 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
PARENT COMPANY  
The current tax for the financial year has been calculated at a tax rate of 22.0%.  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Current tax  
0
0
Change in deferred tax including change in value  
0
0
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
0
Adjustment of deferred tax relating to prior years  
0
0
Total  
0
0
Tax on the profit/loss for the year may be specified as follows:  
Profit/(loss) before tax  
(5 834)  
(5 701)  
Tax at a rate of 22.0%  
1 283  
(22,0%)  
1 254  
(22,0%)  
Tax base of non-deductible expenses and non-taxable income  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Adjustment of deferred tax relating to prior years  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Value adjustment of deferred tax  
(1 283)  
22,0%  
(1 254)  
22,0%  
Effect on deferred tax of change in tax rate  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Total  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Tax losses are not expected to be utilised in full within a period of 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the parent company’s balance sheet.  
Recognised  
2025  
in income  
Deferred tax
tax  
statement Deferred
DKK'000  
01.01.2025  
2025  
31.12.2025  
Intangible assets  
0
0
0
Property, plant and equipment  
0
0
0
Inventories  
0
0
0
Trade receivables  
0
0
0
Other payables etc.  
0
0
0
Total  
0
0
0
Tax loss carry-forwards  
27 117  
1 283  
28 400  
Unutilised tax losses  
27 117  
1 283  
28 400  
Value adjustment  
(27 117)  
(1 283)  
(28 400)  
Total  
0
0
0
Recognised  
2024  
in income  
Deferred tax
tax  
statement Deferred
DKK'000  
01.01.2024 2024 31.12.2024  
Intangible assets  
0
0
0
Property, plant and equipment  
0
0
0
Inventories  
0
0
0
Trade receivables  
0
0
0
Other payables etc.  
0
0
0
Total  
0
0
0
Tax loss carry-forwards  
25 863  
1 254  
27 117  
Unutilised tax losses  
25 863  
1 254  
27 117  
Value adjustment  
(25 863)  
(1 254)  
(27 117)  
Total  
0
0
0
Tax losses are not expected to be utilised in full within a period of 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the parent company’s balance sheet.  
Page 59 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
8.  
EARNINGS PER SHARE  
The calculation of earnings per share is based on the following:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Earnings per share for continuing and discontinued  
(0,02)  
(0,02)  
0,25  
0,05  
operations (DKK)  
Diluted earnings per share for continuing and discontinued  
(0,02)  
(0,02)  
0,25  
0,05  
operations (DKK)  
Earnings used in the calculation of earnings per share  
(5 834)  
(5 701)  
61 748  
12 205  
(DKK’000)  
Average number of shares used to calculate earnings per  
249 850  
249 850  
249 850  
249 850  
share (‘000)  
0
0
Average dilutive effect of outstanding warrants (‘000)  
0
0
Average number of shares used to calculate diluted  
249 850  
249 850  
249 850  
249 850  
earnings per share (‘000)  
The average number of outstanding shares is calculated as the number of days prior to a capital increase multiplied by the number of shares in circulation. If several capital  
increases are made, the number of days between the capital increases multiplied by the number of shares in circulation during the relevant period is added together. The  
sum is divided by 365.  
9.  
PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT  
2025  
Investment  
Total  
Plant and  
Total property  
Investment property,  
Investment machinery  
Total plant
and  
DKK’000  
property right
of use  
property right
right of use
of use
equipment  
Carrying amount at 1 January 2025  
191 833  
26 295  
218 128  
23  
26 318  
218 151  
Foreign exchange adjustments  
2 023  
304  
2 327  
1
265  
2 328  
Right of use, depreciation  
0
0
0
(72)  
(72)  
(72)  
Additions  
0
2 806  
2 806  
252  
3 058  
3 058  
Disposals or liquidation  
(1 284)  
0
(1 284)  
0
0
(1 284)  
Transfer to inventories (work in progress)  
(44 263)  
(1 257)  
(45 521)  
0
(1 257)  
(45 521)  
Shortening the leasing period  
0
(4 187)  
(4 187)  
0
(4 187)  
(4 187)  
Enhancement costs  
3 412  
0
3 412  
0
0
3 412  
Revaluation to market value  
46 299  
(297)  
46 003  
0
(297)  
46 003  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2025  
198 020  
23 665  
221 685  
204  
23 829  
221 889  
* Unrealised revaluation to marked value amounts to DKK’000 46,003.  
2024  
Investment  
Total  
Plant and  
Total property  
Investment property,  
Investment machinery  
Total plant
and  
DKK’000  
property right
of use  
property right
right of use
of use
equipment  
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024  
171 044  
25 239  
196 283  
85  
25 324  
196 368  
Foreign exchange adjustments  
3 938  
467  
4 405  
(9)  
458  
4 396  
Right of use, depreciation  
0
0
0
(53)  
(53)  
(53)  
Additions  
0
763  
763  
0
763  
763  
Disposals  
0
0
0
0
0
0
Transfer to inventories (work in progress)  
0
0
0
0
0
0
Shortening the leasing period  
0
0
0
0
0
Enhancement costs  
4 631  
0
4 631  
0
0
4 631  
Revaluation to market value  
12 221  
(174)  
12 047  
0
(174)  
12 047  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024  
191 833  
26 295  
218 128  
23  
26 318  
218 151  
*Unrealised revaluation to marked value amounts to DKK’000 12,047.  
Page 60 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The Polish properties have an assessed value of DKK 221,889 thousand, of which DKK 197,865 thousand is the real estate in Warsaw, DKK 155 thousand is a land plot in  
Blichowo and DKK 23,829 thousand is the right of use resulting from the application of IFRS 16. The value of the real estate in Warsaw is supported by an external valuation  
report received in December 2025, prepared by a leading international real estate appraiser in Warsaw. The value of the land plot in Blichowo has been assessed by the  
company’s management using a comparative method.  
The value of the real estate in Warsaw represents the valuers’ assessment of the current fair value. In addition to the general price level in the market, the assessment is  
based on these main assumptions: the present use of the property, the state of the buildings, the percentage of ownership, the current and potential income generated by  
the property and the zoning of the area and development potential. Any changes to these, particularly the percentage of ownership (i.e. the positive or negative resolution  
of former owners’ claims), changes in zoning (e.g. to residential) and the general price development of similar properties in the area, could favourably or adversely impact  
the property valuation.  
For the valuation purposes, the property was divided into four groups based on designation/use: internal roads, industrial schemes (buildings), development land and plots  
designated for external roads.  
For the purpose of the valuation of internal roads, development land and external roads, a comparative approach has been used whereby recent sales are used to determine  
the likely value of the subject. This approach assumes that the variation in prices between at least three comparable properties can be explained by differences in their  
individual attributes such as location, surroundings, accessibility, development potential, etc. The influence of each of these attributes on the value is assigned a percentage  
weighting, and the characteristics of each comparable and the subject are then rated, typically from 1–5, from very good to very poor. The price of each comparable is  
adjusted according to how it differs from the subject, with the resulting adjusted average price from the comparables taken as providing a reasonable indication of the  
subject’s value.  
Industrial buildings are valued using an income based approach based on current and potential earnings. Income from each lessee is expected to be generated for as long as  
the lease is in force or until the first time it may be terminated if considered advantageous. Thereafter, income is expected to continue to be generated at market rent.  
Adjustments are made for lost rental income during void periods expenditures and unobtainable running costs. Market rents applied range from DKK 65.1 per sqm for  
ordinary warehouses (21,141 sqm), DKK 73.9 per sqm for offices (4,039 sqm), small business units DKK 89.8 (3,577 sqm) and DKK 123.2 per sqm for self-storage boxes (1,874  
sqm).  
For the purpose of the valuation of the industrial buildings, discounted cash flow has been used. The required rates of return which have been set are an important factor in  
estimating the fair values. An exit yield of 11.75% and discount rate of 13.75% were adopted, noting a 25bps decrease compared to 2024 as a result of decreasing cost of  
capital influenced by base rent rate cuts during 2025, which reflects the risks associated with a normal ownership or usufruct interest property including open-ended lease  
agreements and the physical state of the particular buildings. Using the assumptions mentioned above, a value of the subject was calculated reflecting an initial yield of 8.7%  
(in 2024 9%) and a final yield of 15.3% (in 2024 15.7%).  
Other assumptions:  
Short-term leases: assumed to expire after their notice periods  
Letting voids: 24 months for offices / 12 for warehouse & production space  
Reletting voids: 10 months for offices / 5 for warehouse & production space and SBU units  
No fit-out contributions  
Letting fees: 16.7% of annual market rent  
No rent-free periods  
Empty service charge 25 DKK per sqm during void periods  
Irrecoverable operating costs DKK 4 million (including property tax, perpetual usufruct fee, security, insurance, cost of the utilities based on the operating cost budget)  
Capital expenditure of DKK 2.4 million  
In the case of properties for which the company is not entered in the land and mortgage register as a perpetual usufructuary or owner due to claims or protracted  
administrative proceedings, the value is further reduced by 20% due to the risk that such claims will be accommodated and due to the expenses associated with the  
transitional phase.  
Valuation sensitivity to the main factors used:  
+/- DKK 5,400 thousand for a change in the price of land by 10% (applied to internal roads, development land and external roads);  
+/- DKK 10,400 thousand for a change in market rent rate by 10% (applied to plots of land with buildings, i.e. perpetual usufruct right over plot 69/17 and possession right  
over plots 69/18);  
- DKK 15,800 thousand for an increase in exit yield by 10%; + DKK 16,800 thousand for a decrease in exit yield by 10% (applied to plots of land with buildings, i.e. perpetual  
usufruct right over plot 69/17 and possession right over plots 69/18);  
+/- DKK 2,600 thousand for a change in the discount for legal title by 10% (applies to plots in possession, i.e. without legal title).  
Fair value hierarchy information  
Level 1  
Level 2  
Level 3  
at 31/12  
2025  
Land / roads  
53 945  
53 945  
Plots of land with buildings  
144 115  
144 115  
Right of use  
23 829  
23 829  
Total investment property  
221 889  
221 889  
2024  
Land / roads  
53 513  
53 513  
Plots of land with buildings  
138 321  
138 321  
Right of use  
26 318  
26 318  
Total investment property  
218 151  
218 151  
Page 61 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Rental income from investment property  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Rental income from investment property  
30 139  
28 135  
0
0
Total  
30 139  
28 135  
Direct operating expenses arising from investment property  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Direct operating expenses (including repairs and  
0
0
maintenance) arising from investment property that  
9 057  
7 675  
generated rental income during the period  
Direct operating expenses (including repairs and  
0
0
maintenance) arising from investment property that did  
289  
246  
not generate rental income during the period  
0
0
Total  
9 346  
7 921  
Amounts of minimum lease payments at balance sheet date under non-cancellable operating leases.  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Operating lease payments may be specified as follows:  
0
0
Within 1 year  
7 551  
7 605  
0
0
Between 1 and 5 years  
37  
35  
0
0
Total  
7 588  
7 640  
For agreements with tenants for an indefinite period, the above figures represent the aggregate rental income from leasing agreements within their notice periods. For  
agreements with tenants for a definite period, the above figures represent the aggregate rental until the end of the agreement.  
10. INVESTMENTS
IN SUBSIDIARIES  
PARENT COMPANY  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
93 339  
93 339  
Value at 1 January  
93 339  
93 339  
Value at 31 December  
Page 62 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Share of  
Share of  
Interest  
Interest  
voting  
voting  
(%)  
(%)  
rights (%)  
rights (%)  
Domicile  
2025  
2024  
2025  
2024  
Activity  
Ownership  
share in  
CeMat Real Estate S.A.  
Poland  
100.00  
100.00  
100.00  
100.00  
CeMat '70 S.A.  
Letting of  
commercial  
CeMat '70 S.A.  
Poland  
94.29  
93.64  
94.29  
93.64  
properties  
Holding  
W133 Sp. z o.o.  
Poland  
94.29  
93.64  
94.29  
93.64  
of rights  
Holding  
W131 Sp. z o.o.  
Poland  
94.29  
93.64  
94.29  
93.64  
of rights  
Holding  
Moje Bielany 3 Sp. z o.o.  
Poland  
94.29  
93.64  
94.29  
93.64  
of rights  
CeMat Real Estate S.A. holds the ownership interest in CeMat '70 S.A., while CeMat '70 S.A. holds ownership interests in W133 Sp. z o.o., W131 Sp. z o.o. and Moje Bielany 3  
Sp. z o.o.  
11. OTHER
NON-CURRENT RECEIVABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Prepayment, settlement of claim of title to land  
952  
309  
0
0
Total  
952  
309  
12. INVENTORIES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Land plots  
49 185  
30 590  
0
0
Finished property for sale  
35 261  
0
0
0
Expenditures related to development cost  
2 507  
73 159  
0
0
Borrowing costs  
0
3 158  
0
0
Total  
86 953  
106 908  
No inventories are carried at fair value less costs to sell. There was no write-down of inventories recognised as an expense in the period. There was no reversal of  
a write-down to net realisable value. Due to the sale of apartments
from the Moje Bielany project, the Group recognised DKK 92.1 million of inventory as an  
expense.  
Page 63 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Inventory recovery  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Recoverable within 12 months  
33 376  
52 682  
0
0
Recoverable after more than 12 months  
53 577  
54 226  
0
0
Total  
86 953  
106 908  
13. TRADE
RECEIVABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Trade receivables  
9 320  
3 422  
Loss provisions included in the above receivables and  
0
0
(400)  
(499)  
recognised in “Other external expenses”  
0
0
Total  
8 920  
2 923  
2025  
More than  
1-30 days  
31-90 days
91-180 days
180-360 days  
DKK’000  
Current  
361 days  
Total  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
Expected loss rate  
0,0%  
1,9%  
22,2%  
56,5%  
98,1%  
100,0%  
Gross carrying amount  
8 191  
721  
27  
0
0
380  
9 320  
Loss provision  
0
13  
6
0
0
380  
400  
2024  
More than  
1-30 days  
31-90 days
91-180 days
180-360 days  
DKK’000  
Current  
361 days  
Total  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
Expected loss rate  
0,5%  
1,9%  
22,2%  
56,5%  
98,1%  
100,0%  
Gross carrying amount  
2 061  
781  
131  
4
90  
355  
3 422  
Loss provision  
10  
15  
29  
2
88  
355  
499  
Overdue receivables for which provisions have not been made:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Overdue by up to 1 month  
708  
766  
0
0
Overdue by 1 to 3 months  
21  
102  
0
0
Overdue by more than 3 months  
0
3
0
0
Total  
729  
872  
Overdue receivables for which provisions have not been made, by geographical area:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Europe  
729  
872  
0
0
Total  
729  
872  
Page 64 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
With the implementation of IFRS 9, the company has applied the simplified expected credit loss model to measure the expected credit loss allowance for all trade receivables.  
Based on the low realised losses on receivables historically, adjustments to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability  
of clients to settle the receivable such as GDP and unemployment rates do not increase the risk of losses significantly.  
Provision account for receivables:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Provision account at 1 January  
499  
789  
0
0
Reversed provisions  
55  
(470)  
0
0
Provisions for the year  
(160)  
169  
0
0
Translation differences  
6
11  
0
0
Provision account at 31 December  
400  
499  
14. CASH
AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AS PER THE CASH FLOW STATEMENT  
The Group's cash and cash equivalents primarily consist of bank deposits. No credit risk is deemed to be associated with cash and cash equivalents. Bank deposits  
carry floating rates of interest. The carrying amount equals the fair value of the assets.  
The Moje Bielany development project operating on the Polish market, launched in the second half of 2023, is covered by the Act on the Protection of Rights of  
Buyers of Residential Premises or Single-Family Houses, which is related to, inter alia, securing funds paid by buyers by the bank running the buyers' trust accounts.  
Due to the completion of the project and the bank loan repayment only a small part of the clients’ funds remain in the trust accounts (till the final notary acts).  
15. SHARE
CAPITAL  
The share capital consists of 249,850,303 shares of DKK 0.02 each. The shares have not been divided into classes and carry no special rights.  
000  
2025  
2024  
Number of shares at 1 January  
249 850  
249 850  
Cancellation of own shares  
0
0
Number of shares at 31 December  
249 850  
249 850  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Share capital at 1 January  
4 997  
4 997  
Cancellation of own shares  
0
0
Share capital at 31 December  
4 997  
4 997  
16. OTHER
RESERVES  
The translation reserve comprises all foreign exchange adjustments arising from the translation of the financial statements of entities with other functional  
currencies than DKK and the foreign exchange adjustments of receivables from or payables to subsidiaries which are considered part of the parent company’s  
overall investment in the subsidiary.  
17. LEASE
LIABILITIES  
GROUP  
Lease liabilities arise from the application of IFRS 16 and relate to the right of perpetual usufruct and the leasing of a company car. Disclosures regarding the  
depreciation charge for right-of-use assets and the carrying amount of right-of-use assets at the end of the reporting period are included in Note 9. Interest  
expense on lease liabilities is presented in Note 6. The total cash outflow for leases was DKK 1,947 thousand in 2025. The fixed incremental borrowing rate applied  
for first time recognition of lease liability was 6%. The total lease obligation was discounted using the incremental borrowing rate over the total lease period,  
which is 64 years.  
Page 65 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Minimium lease  
Present value of  
payments  
minimum lease payments  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
2025  
2024  
Finance lease liabilities fall due as follows:  
Within 1 year from the balance sheet date  
1 973  
1 804  
1 862  
1 700  
Between 1 and 5 years from the balance sheet date  
8 808  
8 199  
7 070  
6 526  
More than 5 years from the balance sheet date  
87 992  
95 240  
17 213  
18 354  
At 31 December  
98 772  
105 243  
26 145  
26 580  
Present  
value of  
minimum  
Fixed or  
lease  
floating  
payments, Fair
value,  
2025  
Expiry  
interest rate
DKK'000  
DKK'000  
Lease liability, right of use investment property  
2089  
Fixed  
25 941  
25 941  
Lease liability, right of use plant and machinery  
2028  
Floating  
204  
204  
Total  
26 145  
26 145  
Present  
value of  
minimum  
Fixed or  
lease  
floating  
payments, Fair
value,  
2024  
Expiry  
interest rate
DKK'000  
DKK'000  
Lease liability, right of use investment property  
2 089  
Fixed  
26 559  
26 559  
Lease liability, right of use plant and machinery  
2 025  
Floating  
21  
21  
Total  
26 580  
26 580  
18. CHANGES
IN LIABILITIES ARISING FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES  
GROUP  
2025  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Lease liabilities  
21  
252  
(79)  
11  
(1)  
204  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
0
850  
(915)  
65  
0
0
Bank loans (development)  
17 020  
33 622  
(51 995)  
1 237  
115  
0
Total financial liabilities  
17 042  
34 724  
(52989)  
1 313  
114  
204  
GROUP  
2024  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Lease liabilities  
75  
0
(60)  
6
0
21  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
16  
800  
(875)  
59  
0
0
Bank loans (development)  
3 339  
62 107  
(50 678)  
2 082  
170  
17 020  
Total financial liabilities  
3 430  
62 907  
(51613)  
2 147  
170  
17 042  
Page 66 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
PARENT COMPANY  
2025  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Loans from subsidiaries  
42 788  
4 009  
0
1 785  
467  
49 049  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
0
850  
(915)  
65  
0
0
Loans  
42 788  
4 859  
(915)  
1 851  
467  
49 049  
2024  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Loans from subsidiaries  
38 304  
2 180  
0
1 576  
728  
42 788  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
16  
800  
(875)  
59  
0
0
Loans  
38 320  
2 980  
(875)  
1 635  
728  
42 788  
19. TRADE
PAYABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Amounts owed to suppliers for goods and services  
540  
339  
3 117  
12 722  
delivered  
540  
339  
Total  
3 117  
12 722  
The carrying amount equals the fair value of the liabilities. Amounts owed to suppliers fall due within one year.  
20. OTHER
PAYABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
Wages and salaries, BoD fee, social security contributions,  
1 101  
1 242  
2 183  
2 162  
etc. payable  
0
0
Holiday pay obligation etc.  
356  
354  
0
0
VAT and other indirect taxes payable  
0
23  
0
0
Advance payments received from apartment buyers  
14 913  
46 485  
0
0
Cost provisions and other payables  
2 644  
977  
1 101  
1 242  
Total  
20 095  
50 001  
The carrying amount of payables in respect of payroll, Board of Directors’ fees, tax deducted at source, social security contributions, holiday pay etc., VAT and  
other indirect taxes and other payables corresponds to the fair value of these liabilities. Holiday pay obligations etc. represent the Group’s obligation to pay wages  
and salaries during holidays in the next financial year, to which the employees have earned entitlement as at the balance sheet date. All items under other payables  
are expected to be settled within one year.  
21. CHANGE
IN NET WORKING CAPITAL  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Change in inventories  
19 955  
(61 104)  
0
0
Change in receivables  
(6 413)  
4 816  
60  
33  
Change in trade payables and other payables  
(39 511)  
44 483  
(0)  
95  
Change in balances with subsidiaries  
0
0
60  
128  
Total  
(25 969)  
(11 805)  
Page 67 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
22. GUARANTEES
AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES  
In connection with the development loan agreement concluded by W131 Sp. z o.o. with mBank S.A. in August 2023, CeMat '70 S.A. acted as a Sponsor under a  
Support Agreement and undertook to provide financial support in the event of a project budget overrun, up to PLN 5,772,851. The Sponsor submitted to  
enforcement pursuant to Article 777 §1(5) of the Polish Code of Civil Procedure to secure these obligations.  
Following the full repayment of the loan, the Sponsor’s obligations under the Support Agreement expired and the related security ceased to be effective. As at  
the reporting date, no guarantees or contingent liabilities remain outstanding in this respect.  
23. OTHER
CONTRACTUAL COMMITMENTS  
At the balance sheet date, the Group had no contractual commitments.  
24. FINANCIAL
RISKS AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Trade receivables  
8 920  
2 923  
846  
517  
Intra-group receivables  
0
0
0
0
Other receivables, current  
1 864  
3 793  
0
0
Other receivables, non-current  
952  
309  
0
0
Prepayments  
2 345  
0
229  
71  
Cash and cash equivalents  
40 489  
10 265  
1 075  
588  
Loans, advances and receivables  
54 570  
17 290  
49 180  
42 919  
Debt to subsidiaries  
0
0
0
0
Finance lease liabilities, current  
1 862  
1 622  
0
0
Finance lease liabilities, non-current  
24 283  
24 958  
0
0
Bank loans  
0
17 020  
0
0
Other non-current liabilities  
6 430  
6 270  
540  
339  
Trade payables  
3 117  
12 722  
0
0
Income tax payable  
3 090  
326  
1 101  
1 242  
Other payables  
20 095  
50 001  
50 821  
44 500  
Financial liabilities  
58 877  
112 919  
Finance lease liabilities are measured at fair value, while other remaining liabilities are measured at amortised cost.  
The Group’s risk management policy  
Risk management is an integral part of the day-to-day management of the business and is subject to continuous review by Management. Management believes  
that all material risks, apart from financial risks, concern supplier-customer relations. Due to the nature of its operations and capitalisation, the Group is not  
particularly exposed to fluctuations in exchange rates and interest rates. The Group pursues a low-risk profile, with currency, interest rate and credit risks arising  
only in connection with commercial relations. It is the Group’s policy not to actively speculate in financial risks.  
The Group manages its financial risks by means of a model for managing its cash budgeting covering a period of 1 year.  
Currency risk  
Currency risk constitutes the risk of losses (or the possibility of gains) when exchange rates change. Currency risk arises when income and expense items in foreign  
currency are recognised in profit or loss or from the value adjustment of balance sheet items denominated in other currencies.  
The Group’s sales are primarily settled in PLN and cost items are typically settled in DKK or PLN. The Group does not use derivative financial instruments to hedge  
currency risks from cash flows or balance sheet items. Instead, the Group uses foreign currency to settle same-currency debt items, which generally reduces  
currency risk.  
Page 68 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
Unhedged net position at balance sheet date:  
GROUP  
2025  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
40 260  
13 129  
(57 236)  
(3 847)  
0
(3 847)  
DKK  
229  
0
(1 641)  
(1 412)  
0
(1 412)  
Total  
40 489  
13 129  
(58 877)  
(5 259)  
0
(5 259)  
2024  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
10 194  
6 716  
(111 338)  
(94 428)  
0
(94 428)  
DKK  
71  
0
(1 581)  
(1 510)  
0
(1 510)  
Total  
10 265  
6 716  
(112 919)  
(95 938)  
0
(95 938)  
PARENT  
2025  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
0
846  
(49 180)  
(48 334)  
0
(48 334)  
DKK  
229  
0
(1 641)  
(1 412)  
0
(1 412)  
Total  
229  
846  
(50 821)  
(49 746)  
0
(49 746)  
2024  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
0
517  
(42 919)  
(42 402)  
0
(42 402)  
DKK  
71  
0
(1 581)  
(1 510)  
0
(1 510)  
Total  
71  
517  
(44 500)  
(43 912)  
0
(43 912)  
Credit risk  
The Group’s credit risks associated with financial activities correspond to the amounts recognised in the balance sheet. The Group assesses the need for insurance  
on individual debtors on an ongoing basis. This assessment is based on the individual debtor's present and expected future commitment to the Group.  
The primary credit risk of the Group is associated with trade receivables. No special credit risks are found to exist in this regard.  
Capital management  
The Group evaluates the need to adapt its capital structure on an ongoing basis. Management believes that the financing of the Group's future operations will be  
secured with the existing financial resources, cash flows from operating activities and bank loans in the case of development projects.  
As regards the free cash flow generated by the Group, first priority is to allocate free cash flows to the Group's continued expansion and shareholder dividends.  
Page 69 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
For the Group, equity as a percentage of total equity and liabilities at the end of 2025 was 70.7% (2024: 55.8%). The realised return on equity for the Group for  
2025 was 29.4% (2024: 7.4%).  
The Group’s financial gearing at the balance sheet date is calculated as follows:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
0
0
Bank debt  
0
17 020  
(229)  
(71)  
Cash and cash equivalents  
(40 489)  
(10 265)  
(229)  
(71)  
Net interest-bearing debt  
(40 489)  
6 755  
43 593  
49 427  
Equity  
256 827  
191 165  
(0,01)  
0,00  
Financial gearing  
(0,16)  
0,04  
Liquidity and capital resources  
At Group level, free cash and cash equivalents amounted to DKK 40.5 million as at 31 December 2025, of which DKK 4.9 million is attributable to CeMat'70 S.A.  
Based on expectations for 2025, Management believes that the existing capital resources, bank loans available and the expected future cash flows will be sufficient  
to maintain operations and finance planned investments.  
The Group’s budgets, and consequently also its future capital resources, are inherently subject to risk since the extent and timing of cash flow fluctuations will  
have an impact on the Group’s capital resources. Management believes that any negative deviations in its operations relative to budgeted cash flows can be  
mitigated on a timely basis by cash flow-enhancing measures.  
Risk related to obtaining external financing  
The real estate development business, in which the Group operates, requires significant initial expenditures to purchase land and to cover construction,  
infrastructure, and design costs. As such, the Group, in order to continue and develop its business, require significant amounts of cash through external financing  
by banks. The Group’s ability to obtain such financing depends on many factors, in particular, on market conditions which are beyond the Group’s control. In the  
event of difficulties in obtaining the required financing, there is a risk that the scale of the Group’s development and pace of achieving its strategic objectives may  
differ from what was originally planned. In such a situation as described above, there is no certainty whether the Group will be able to obtain the required financing,  
nor whether financial resources will be obtained under conditions that are favourable to the Group.  
Loans that the Company intends to obtain will be against variable interest rates that are based on WIBOR rates plus a margin. Therefore, changes in the WIBOR  
rates will have an impact on the cash flow and profitability of the Company.  
Availability of mortgages  
The demand for residential real estate largely depends on the availability of credits and loans for financing the purchase of apartments and houses by individuals.  
Possible increases in interest rates, a deterioration of the economic situation in Poland, the pandemic situation and increased unemployment in Poland as well as  
possible administrative restrictions on lending activities of the banks may cause a drop in demand for apartments and houses, and therefore a decrease in interest  
from potential buyers in the Company's development projects, which in turn may have a significant adverse impact on the activities, financial standing or  
performance of the Company.  
25. FEE
FOR AUDITORS APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL MEETING  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
300  
219  
Audit of annual report  
508  
428  
51  
66  
Non-audit services  
51  
66  
351  
285  
Total  
559  
495  
26. RELATED
PARTIES  
The Group has no related parties exercising control.  
The Group has the following related parties:  
• Ambit
Jarosław Lipiński, owned by a member of the Management Board  
x
Miętowe Wzgórza Izabella Rykowska-Urbaniak, owned by a member of the Management Board of CeMat Real Estate S.A.  
Page 70 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
The parent company has the following related parties:  
• CeMat
Real Estate S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
'70 S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
Sp. z o.o., subsidiary in Poland  
Sp. z o.o., subsidiary in Poland  
Bielany 3 Sp. z o.o., subsidiary in Poland  
Real Estate S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
'70 S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
• CeMat
• W131
• W133
• Moje
The parent company had transactions with the following related parties in 2024 and 2025:  
• CeMat
• CeMat
27. RELATED
PARTY TRANSACTIONS  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
21  
57  
Subsidiaries, interest income  
0
0
(1 785)  
(1 576)  
Subsidiaries, interest expense  
0
0
(1 764)  
(1 519)  
Total  
0
0
Other management remuneration etc. is stated separately in connection with note 4 “Staff costs”.  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2025  
2024  
DKK'000  
2025  
2024  
846  
517  
Subsidiaries, loan receivable  
0
0
(131)  
(131)  
Subsidiaries, creditor payable  
0
0
(49 049)  
(42 788)  
Subsidiaries, loan payable  
0
0
(48 334)  
(42 402)  
Total  
0
0
28. SHAREHOLDER
INFORMATION  
The parent company has registered the following shareholders holding more than 5% of the voting rights or nominal value of the share capital as at 31.12.2025  
Composition of shareholders  
Number of shares  
Capital DKK  
Capital %  
EDJ-Gruppen Havnegade 19 6700 Esbjerg, Denmark  
81 234 585  
1 624 692  
32,51  
Gist Holding ApS C.F Richs Vej 31  
10,0 – 15,0  
Frede Clausen  
12 578 091  
251 562  
5,03  
29. BOARD
OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT BOARD  
The Board of Directors and Management Board of CeMat A/S hold shares in CeMat A/S.  
Shares (own and related parties*)  
2025  
2024  
Frede Clausen, Chairman  
252  
229  
Eivind Dam Jensen (EDJ-Gruppen), Deputy Chairman  
1 625  
1 625  
Joanna Iwanowska-Nielsen, Member of the Board of Directors  
32  
30  
Brian Winther Almind, Member of the Board of Directors  
10  
10  
Jarosław Lipiński, CEO  
51  
47  
Total  
1 970  
1 941  
Page 71 of 72  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2025  
* Related parties are Management's close family and companies in which they hold managerial positions or directorships.  
30. EVENTS
AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE  
No significant events have occurred after the balance sheet date.  
31. APPROVAL
OF THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR PUBLICATION  
The Board of Directors approved this annual report for publication at a board meeting held on 25 February 2026. The annual report will be presented to the  
shareholders of the parent company for approval at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 24 March 2026.  
Page 72 of 72