CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
TABLE OF CONTENTS  
MANAGEMENT REVIEW  
1)  
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE YEAR AND OUTLOOK FOR 2025  
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS AND KEY RATIOS  
POLAND AND WARSAW  
2
2)  
4
3)  
5
4)  
DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT MARKET  
RESIDENTIAL MARKET  
7
5)  
8
6)  
CEMAT INTRO  
9
7)  
OUR MISSION  
9
8)  
PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS  
10  
12  
15  
17  
20  
21  
23  
28  
33  
36  
39  
40  
9)  
LEASING BUSINESS  
10)  
11)  
12)  
13)  
14)  
15)  
16)  
17)  
18)  
19)  
DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS  
CEMAT’S STRATEGY FOR 2025-2027  
OUTLOOK FOR 2025  
FINANCIAL REVIEW  
RISKS AND RISK MANAGEMENT  
STATUTORY REPORTS  
SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT BOARD  
MANAGEMENT STATEMENT  
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
20)  
21)  
22)  
23)  
24)  
25)  
INCOME STATEMENT  
44  
45  
46  
47  
49  
51  
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
CASH FLOW STATEMENT  
BALANCE SHEET  
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Page 1 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Management  
Review  
1. Highlights of the year  
The CeMat Group is pleased to present the results for 2024:  
The revenue was 17% higher than in 2023, reaching a level of DKK 39.4 million (2023: DKK 33.6 million).  
The revenue from rental income increased by 23% in comparison to 2023, amounting to DKK 20.5  
million (2023: DKK 16.6 million).  
Consolidated EBITDA was DKK 7.3 million in 2024 (2023: DKK 4.5 million), exceeding forecasts  
(DKK 5.5-6m).  
The CeMat Group obtained the legal title to a plot covering a total area of 6,720 sqm.  
The value of the Warsaw real estate consists of an investment property valued at DKK 191.8 million  
as of 31 December 2024, according to a valuation report (2023: DKK 171.0 million).  
A positive net result after tax of DKK 13.4 million was achieved in 2024 (compared to DKK 11.3  
million in 2023), after taking into account the property valuation.  
In the development sales segment, the “Moje Bielany” project saw progress and as of the publication  
date of this report, the company has entered into 77 preliminary agreements and 3 reservation  
agreements, covering 75% of the flats and almost 71% of the residential sales area. Out of the 105  
flats in the project, there are 25 flats for sale.  
77 preliminary agreements and  
75%  
of the flats  
3 reservation agreements, covering:  
CeMat has signed a 15-year agreement with Jeronimo Martins Polska S.A., the operator of  
Biedronka. Under the agreement, the tenant will occupy 798 sqm, equivalent to 61%of the ground  
floor retail space.  
Construction is progressing according to schedule, with completion anticipated in the second quarter  
of 2025.  
The sales prices of the flats in the ongoing project are higher than originally projected. The project is  
expected to generate a profit in the range of DKK 35-37 million  
.
CeMat expects a profit margin on the Moje Bielanydevelopment project in the range of 21-22%.  
Up-to-date information on the progress of the construction process and sales can be found at  
https://mojebielany.com/investment-log/  
Page 2 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Strategy  
In February 2024, CeMat announced its strategy for 2024-2027. The strategy calls for the continuation of  
operations in the real estate rental sector, as well as further development activities mainly in the residential  
segment. The goal is to build a development portfolio, including the preparation of the next phases of the  
“Moje Bielany” project. In its real estate rental business, CeMat will focus on the small warehouse segment,  
investing in self-storage and SBU formats.  
Outlook for 2025  
Consolidated EBITDA for the CeMat Group is expected to be DKK 33.3 36 million in 2025.  
EBITDA from the development segment is expected to be DKK 27 29 million (out of the DKK 35-  
37 million total result predicted for “Moje Bielany”).  
EBITDA from the property rental business is projected to reach DKK 6.3 7 million.  
Expected positive net result for 2025 of approx. DKK 25 27 million (before taking into account  
the valuation of the investment property).  
The average PLN to DKK exchange rate in 2024 increased from 1.64 to 1.73, which impacted the financial  
figures. The same exchange rate is assumed in the forecast for 2025.  
For more information, go to:  
https://www.cemat.dk  
https://mojebielany.com/investment-log/  
https://www.cematbox.com  
https://cemat70.com.pl/  
Page 3 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
2. Financial highlights and key ratios  
The financial highlights and key ratios have been prepared in accordance with “Recommendations and Financial Ratios”. See the  
description in Note 1 to the financial statements, “Accounting Policies”.  
Group  
DKK'000  
2024  
39 396  
7 323  
2023  
33 600  
4 458  
2022  
26 574  
3 488  
2021  
21 307  
3 369  
2020  
19 571  
1 115  
Revenue  
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation  
(EBITDA)  
Opetating profit/(loss) (EBIT)  
Net financials  
7 270  
(1 548)  
13 449  
12 205  
4 417  
(884)  
3 460  
(973)  
3 326  
(1 038)  
26 261  
24 199  
1 071  
(800)  
3 130  
2 488  
Profit/(loss)for the year  
11 335  
10 276  
22 082  
20 326  
Of which attributable to parent company shareholders  
Cash flows from operating activities  
Cash flows from investing activities  
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment  
Cash flows from financing activities  
(6 606)  
(6 459)  
(1 828)  
10 975  
5 769  
(3 449)  
(2 438)  
1 884  
(3 611)  
(5 023)  
(3 883)  
(137)  
(277)  
(1 241)  
(797)  
137  
4 112  
(1 791)  
(1 585)  
(907)  
Share capital  
4 997  
175 687  
15 478  
4 997  
160 602  
14 138  
174 740  
261 421  
227 492  
31 124  
3 355  
4 997  
138 319  
12 577  
150 896  
201 508  
190 819  
32 848  
1 033  
4 997  
120 121  
11 246  
131 367  
180 817  
159 413  
22 091  
976  
4 997  
95 781  
11 291  
107 072  
147 454  
126 696  
(2 234)  
0
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders  
Equity attributable to non-controlling shareholders  
Total consolidated equity  
Total assets  
191 165  
342 349  
252 032  
33 881  
Invested capital  
Net woking capital (NWC)  
Net interest-bearing debt  
17 020  
Financial ratios:  
EBITDA margin (%)  
18,6%  
18,5%  
2,9%  
13,3%  
13,1%  
1,9%  
13,1%  
13,0%  
1,8%  
15,8%  
15,6%  
2,1%  
5,7%  
5,5%  
0,8%  
72,6%  
2,8%  
249 850  
0,01  
EBIT margin/profit margin (%)  
Return on invested capital (%)  
Equity ratio (%)  
55,8%  
7,4%  
66,8%  
7,0%  
74,9%  
15,7%  
249 850  
0,08  
72,7%  
22,0%  
249 850  
0,10  
Return on equity (%)  
Current number of shares (thousands)  
Earnings per share (DKK)  
Price per share (DKK)  
249 850  
0,05  
249 850  
0,04  
1,03  
0,95  
0,65  
1,03  
0,38  
Average number of full-time employees  
19  
20  
22  
21  
22  
Page 4 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
3. Poland and Warsaw  
Poland  
36.7 million people (8.2% of EU population)  
311,928 sq km (7.4% of EU area)  
4.4% of EU GDP  
Poland is the sixth-largest economy in the EU, after Germany, France,  
Italy, Spain and the Netherlands.  
Since joining the EU in 2004, Poland has maintained consistent GDP  
growth.  
Despite global economic challenges, including the war in Ukraine, Poland remains a  
stable and safe investment destination, supported by a resilient society and strategic alliances  
such as NATO.  
Poland boasts one of the lowest consolidated gross debt-to-GDP ratios in the EU, including among CEE  
countries.  
In recent years, Poland has demonstrated stable economic growth, driven by factors such as an affordable  
and skilled workforce, growing foreign direct investment (FDI) and a robust banking sector.  
Page 5 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Poland 2025: Expectations of growth  
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) Report predicts Poland will be one of Europe’s fastest-growing  
economies in 2025 and 2026, outpacing major EU countries.  
The IMF recently released their global economic forecasts which position Poland as one of Europe’s most  
dynamic economies.  
The IMF’s World Economic Outlook predicts growth of 3.5% in 2025 and 3.3% in 2026 (GDP growth 2024:  
2.9%).  
The forecast places Poland well ahead of the global GDP growth average and nearly double the pace of  
growth predicted for developed economies.  
Warsaw  
Warsaw’s official population stands at 1.86 million.  
The city has a significant immigrant population, estimated at 340,000, which has grown rapidly over the  
past few years.  
The Warsaw metropolitan area is home to a population of approximately 3.5 million people.  
Warsaw generates nearly 20% of Poland’s GDP, underscoring its importance to the national economy.  
Warsaw boasts a well-developed office market, with total office space of 6.27 million sqm, catering to both  
start-ups and global corporations.  
The Warsaw region is among the ten richest regions in the European Union, with a GDP per capita  
standing at 167% of the EU average (Eurostat data).  
The city is a prominent centre for research and development, business process outsourcing (BPO) and  
information technology outsourcing (ITO). Warsaw hosts key European institutions, including Frontex, the  
European Union agency for external border security, and the ODIHR, a principal institution of the  
Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe.  
The capital of Poland and the economic hub of Central and Eastern Europe,  
Warsaw offers a dynamic environment for investors.  
Page 6 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
4. Development and Investment Market  
by Bartłomiej Krzyżak, Avison Young  
Investment market  
Following the last few challenging years, marked by an investment market slowdown in 2023, the 2024 results  
signal a return to stability with a hint of optimism. The total transaction volume in Poland during 2024 was  
more than double that of 2023, reflecting a significant resurgence in market activity. The return of investors  
to the commercial real estate market is a result of the interest rate cuts initiated by the ECB and FED during  
the summer, which translated into more affordable financing.  
Poland’s total investment volume for 2024 reached EUR 5 billion, with Q4 alone surpassing the total  
investment volume for the whole of 2023. This remarkable growth was driven by the resurgence of large  
transactions, encompassing both portfolio deals and single-asset sales. Notably, the 10 largest transactions  
accounted for nearly 50% of the total investment volume across 130 deals completed during the year.  
The office sector contributed one-third of the total investment volume in 2024, highlighted by the sale of  
Warsaw UNIT, marking the largest single-asset office transaction in Europe. In the retail sector, two major  
regional shopping centres, namely Magnolia Park in Wrocław and Silesia City Center in Katowice,  
represented half of the total volume. Meanwhile, the industrial and logistics segment saw an uptick in large  
portfolio acquisitions. Additionally, the year witnessed transactions involving 11 hotels and 13 residential  
schemes.  
Highlights:  
EUR 5 billion total investment volume in 2024 (239% y-o-y)  
Q4 2024 results exceeded total investment volume in 2023  
130 transactions in 2024  
The 10 largest deals were responsible for nearly 50% of the total investment volume in 2024.  
Industrial market  
The warehouse sector emerged as the dominant force in Poland’s investment market in 2023, constituting  
nearly half of the total investment volume. Thus, the growth recorded in 2024 wasn’t as spectacular as in  
other real estate sectors, which witnessed huge fluctuations.  
In 2024, the industrial sector recorded an investment volume of EUR 1.3 billion, primarily driven by portfolio  
deals. Among seven multi-asset transactions representing over 50% of total warehouse volume, two were  
on a pan-European scale. This is a sign of large multinational portfolios returning to the investment market.  
The majority of assets sold (excluding the divestment of DL Invest shares) were located in the five main  
Polish warehouse hubs.  
The narrowing price gap among market participants is expected to further accelerate growth in the industrial  
investment market. However, price disparities are becoming increasingly apparent between ESG-compliant  
properties and older assets.  
Highlights:  
EUR 1.3 billion industrial investment volume in 2024 (127% y-o-y)  
50% share of portfolio deals in industrial investment volume in 2024  
Retail market  
The retail investment market represents 32% of the total volume transacted in Poland in 2024. This is the  
significant growth of 10 p.p. compared to 2023 results. Also the acquired asset structure has changed, with  
considerable shift to regional shopping centers, including large prime properties.  
Page 7 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
The retail sector concluded 2024 with a total volume of €1.6 billion, what is the highest result since 2019. The  
most significant transactions on Polish retail investment market were the acquisitions of Magnolia Park in  
Wrocław and Silesia City Center in Katowice by NEPI Rockcastle, representing 50% of the total retail  
investment volume.  
While overshadowed by large shopping centers, retail parks continued to attract steady investor interest. In  
2024, like in 2023, retail parks represented half of the total number of transactions, with Avison Young  
brokering over 20% of these deals.  
PRS  
The Private Rented Sector (PRS) market in Poland has experienced a decade of growth, delivering almost  
20,000 completed units and with an additional over 10,000 under development at the end of 2024.  
Throughout 2024, 28 new PRS projects were completed, contributing over 5,900 units to the market, 16 of  
which were located in regional cities in 2024.  
Collectively, the three largest players namely, Resi4Rent, Vantage Rent and Fundusz Mieszkań na  
Wynajem currently accommodate over 50% of the existing PRS stock. The pipeline for 2025 includes the  
addition of another 6,500 units to the market, of which 70% is expected to be delivered in regional markets.  
In 2024, the residential market saw a total of 12 closed transactions in the PRS sector, achieving a record-  
breaking result of EUR 344 million. The PRS deals were primarily finalised by already active market  
operators, with the exception of one new buyer, Lew Investment, which acquired the Urban Home project  
from G City in Kraków. Notably, Sweden-based investors were responsible for 50% of the total PRS  
investment volume.  
Warsaw continued to lead the PRS investment market, with nine transactions completed in the capital.  
Notably, 2024 also featured a portfolio transaction brokered by Avison Young, namely City Living’s package  
of apartments located in Warsaw, Poznań and Bydgoszcz.  
Highlights:  
EUR 344 million PRS investment volume in 2024  
12 transactions  
Domination of Warsaw market in transaction structure in 2024  
1 portfolio deal  
5. Residential Market  
by Robert Chojnacki, RedNet  
The Polish housing market in 2024: a year of challenges and transition  
The year 2024 was a challenging period for the Polish housing market, characterised by a record-high  
supply of developer apartments and modest price fluctuations.  
The first half of the year saw relatively strong market activity, but significant changes occurred in the third  
and fourth quarters, which recorded the lowest housing sales in
Poland
in a decade. However, the final  
quarter of 2024 brought a slight sales increase of 4%, suggesting potential stabilisation after months of  
decline.  
In 2024, the Polish housing market experienced a shift in the supply of developer apartments. By the end  
of the year, the market reached an all-time high, with 60,000 units available across Poland’s six largest  
cities. This stands in stark contrast to just a year earlier, when supply hit its lowest point in a decade.  
Housing prices followed a mixed dynamic throughout 2024. In Warsaw, the average price rose by 5.4%  
overall, but most of this growth occurred in the early months of the year. By the fourth quarter, prices began  
Page 8 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
to decline, with a modest drop of 0.7% recorded. This trend highlights the increasing price sensitivity of  
buyers amid high supply and challenging market conditions.  
Discounts became a common feature of the market in 2024, with some developers offering significant  
reductions to stimulate demand.  
The end of 2024 brought some relief to prospective buyers as average mortgage interest rates saw a slight  
decline. Although this reduction was not sufficient to drive a significant recovery in sales, it improved  
sentiment among both developers and buyers, setting the stage for a potential rebound in 2025.  
Market sentiment and future outlook  
Data from the Tabelaofert.pl index, which tracks developer sentiment and buyer expectations, suggests a  
slow but steady improvement in market conditions heading into 2025. Both groups appear cautiously  
optimistic about the future, anticipating better sales performance in the coming year.  
Looking ahead, housing prices are expected to remain stable through most of 2025. However, analysts  
predict that by the end of the year, prices may begin to rise again. This forecast is based on the likelihood  
of reduced supply as developers scale back new projects in response to current challenges, coupled with  
increasing demand.  
The Polish housing market in 2024 was characterised by a different dynamic, abundant supply and selective  
price adjustments. While the year posed significant challenges, a slight uptick in sales in the final months,  
coupled with improving buyer sentiment and declining mortgage rates, offers a glimmer of hope for a more  
dynamic and balanced market in 2025.  
6. CeMat Intro  
CeMat A/S
is a
Denmark
-based
public limited company
with a strategic focus on the Polish market. The  
company is effectively implementing its 20242027 strategy, centred on strengthening its rental portfolio,  
optimising cash flow from existing assets and advancing land preparations for future development  
opportunities. A major highlight for the year 2025 is the completion of a flagship residential project featuring  
ground-floor retail space. This milestone is anticipated to significantly boost the company’s financial  
performance, reinforcing its growth path and value creation for stakeholders.  
7. Our mission  
Our mission is to operate a profitable real estate enterprise, focusing on the leasing and  
management of the property to provide a cash-generating business.  
In the long term, our mission is
to maximise
the value of the properties, including the potential  
development activity, and deliver the best possibledividendstoourshareholders.  
Page 9 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
8. Property highlights  
The current portfolio of the CeMat Group includes a range of investment development sites and other plots,  
predominantly located in Bielany, Warsaw. The CeMat buildings are primarily composed of warehouse,  
production, office and social space, mostly constructed in the 1980s.  
The group’s real estate assets in Warsaw are situated in the Bielany district, approximately 8 kilometers from  
the city’s central business district (CBD). Bielany benefits from excellent public transport connections,  
including metro, trams and buses, as well as a well-developed road network that facilitates easy access to  
and from Warsaw.  
In recent years, the surrounding area has experienced significant growth, with numerous new residential,  
retail and service developments. The local real estate market remains robust, characterised by strong  
demand from investors and developers alike. One notable example of this growth is the Galeria Młociny  
shopping mall, located just 2 kilometres from the CeMat '70 property. Additionally, a 30m-high residential  
building is currently under construction just 400 metres from the CeMat Group’s plots, while an office building  
for PKO BP, is also located in the immediate vicinity.  
The CeMat Group complex offers a total of over 32,400 sqm of leasable space and covers more than 159,000  
sqm of land. The site’s strategic location, coupled with ongoing developments in the area, presents significant  
potential for future growth and appreciation in value.  
We believe that the combination of a strong local market, excellent connectivity and ongoing regional  
development makes the CeMat Group’s assets a promising investment opportunity.  
CeMat in Warsaw  
32,478 sqm GLA  
Warehouse  
SBU  
22,813 sqm  
3,555 sqm  
1,926 sqm  
4,184 sqm  
Warsaw  
City  
Centre  
Self-storage  
Office  
265 tenants  
Over 159,000 sqm of land  
The CeMat Group has control of the land through the perpetual usufruct right, ownership rights and the right  
of possession to the site. Part of the property holds the status of right of possession and is therefore not  
entered in the land and mortgage register.  
The CeMat Group has the perpetual usufruct right to circa 57% of the property, the ownership right to circa  
1% of the property and the right of possession to 42% of the property.  
Page 10 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
A necessary pre-condition for treating a plot of land as an investment product is having control of the land  
through the perpetual usufruct right or ownership right.  
The potential investment value is represented by about 90% of the CeMat Group plots located inside the  
current industrial complex. The other 10% of the joint plot area located outside the complex are green areas  
and, according to the study of the spatial plan of Warsaw, designated for an expressway and the North Bridge  
route.  
The nature and status of the land in Bielany, Warsaw, the number of plots controlled by the CeMat Group  
and the different legal situation of the individual properties require that an individual approach should be  
adopted for each and every property. In the understanding of the company’s Management, such an approach  
can maximise the potential value of the individual properties, thus increasing the company’s value.  
The total area of re-zoned plots is 8,605 sqm (5.4%), out of a total area of 159,300 sqm, as at 31 December  
2024.  
Other opportunities  
CeMat '70 and the Institute of Technology are in dispute about the ownership of a 5,000 sqm plot of land near  
Warsaw’s international airport. The result of the case is highly uncertain. As at the date of writing this report,  
this represents a book value of zero due to the lack of legal title and the uncertain resolution of the dispute.  
CeMat’70 is the owner of a 13,602 sqm residential plot in Blichowo, located outside Warsaw. The fair value  
of the land is DKK 0.14 million.  
Page 11 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
9. Leasing business  
The year 2024 saw strong growth in the real estate rental business.  
Revenue  
The revenue was 17% higher than in 2023, reaching a level of DKK 39.4 million (2023: DKK 33.6 million).  
This included revenue of DKK 18.9 million from the provision of power, water, technical gases and facility  
services, etc. to tenants.  
The revenue was higher than in 2023 by:  
Rental income  
Rent was recorded at the level of DKK 20.5 million (2023: DKK 16.6 million).  
The rent was higher than in 2023 by:  
These results demonstrate the strength and profitability of our diversified leasing model. A key driver of this  
success was our strategic focus on re-development to small warehouse formats, which not only boosted  
rental income in 2024 but also positioned the business for sustainable growth in the years ahead.  
As part of the 2024-2027 strategy, the company is delivering a higher rental income through the  
transformation of traditional warehouses into SBUs and self-storage facilities, addressing the growing  
market demand for flexible small storage solutions. This rearrangement involves demolishing some existing  
partition walls and constructing lightweight structures within the existing buildings. The projects are being  
executed in stages to ensure uninterrupted operations and maintain financial stability throughout the  
process.  
The company’s traditional warehouse business accounted for 56% of its income in 2024, and we are now  
seeing a gradual increase in revenue from the SBUs and self-storage facilities.  
CeMat is positioned for the gradual expansion of its self-storage business, driven by the company’s  
satisfactory leasing performance in the current phases. Leasing is supported by the user-friendly website  
www.cematbox.com, which enables customers to lease units online. In 2024, an additional 502 sqm of self-  
storage units became operational, with a further 1,048 sqm under preparation for future development,  
ensuring scalable growth opportunities.  
The office segment complements the warehouse offerings, with tenants valuing the convenience of having  
office space adjacent to their warehouses. This dual offering enhances tenant satisfaction and retention.  
Both the SBU and self-storage business lines increased the rental income by making it possible to obtain  
a higher rental rate per 1 sqm of space. The positive effect will translate into a higher income over the next  
few years.  
Page 12 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
EBITDA  
Consolidated EBITDA for the CeMat Group was DKK 7.3 million in 2024 (2023: DKK 4.5 million), which  
exceeded forecasts (DKK 5.5-6 million).  
Cash flow  
Cash flows from operating activities were an outflow of DKK 6.6 million in 2024. The amount was generated  
from positive cash flows from property management, negative cash flows on development activity due to  
Moje Bielany project and outflows from operation of the holding company.  
Occupancy level  
CeMat recorded an occupancy level of 87% in 2024, compared to 90.2% in 2023.  
The CeMat Group signed new agreements and contract renewals for 5,000 sqm in 2024.  
Acquisition of shares from minority shareholders  
The Polish holding company CeMat Real Estate is continuing to acquire shares from the minority  
shareholders in CeMat'70, and controlled 93.64% as of December 2024 (2023: 93.53%).  
Obtaining legal title to the properties  
In 2024, the CeMat Group obtained binding decisions confirming the acquisition by law of the right of  
perpetual usufruct (RPU) to 75% of the shares in an undeveloped plot of land on Wólczyńska Street, in the  
Bielany district of Warsaw. The decision relates to a land plot covering a total area of 6,720 sqm and grants  
the company the right of perpetual usufruct until 2089. The acquired plot is currently being used by the  
company for internal roads, which are a key component of the street layout within the property complex,  
contributing both to the company’s current rental operations and future investment plans. The road provides  
access to a public road for all plots earmarked for future development within the Bielany complex.  
Obtaining the legal title to the plot represents the important fulfilment of one of the company’s main goals for  
2024, as well as its long-term goals reflected in its value creation chain.  
The CeMat Group has control of the land through the right of possession to the site, the perpetual usufruct  
right and ownership rights. Part of the property holds the status of right of possession and is therefore not  
entered in the land and mortgage register. The CeMat Group has the perpetual usufruct right to circa 57% of  
the property, the ownership right to circa 1% of the property and the right of possession to 42% of the property.  
Obtaining the perpetual usufruct right is a result of the efforts of the specialist legal team, which has continued  
with legal action to obtain the right of perpetual usufruct (RPU) for selected plots. The main obstacles to  
Page 13 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
obtaining legal title are the claims on part of the real estate and the protracted administrative processes within  
the government and local government offices. Claims are generally handled in the legal system and there  
are several appeal possibilities, which means that the individual claim cases typically stay in the court system  
for a number of years. All court cases involving CeMat '70 land resolved so far have been won by the Polish  
state (and hence by CeMat '70).  
Institute of Technology (IMiF) cooperation  
As organisations with long-standing historical links, CeMat '70 and the Institute of Technology (IMiF) have  
common business goals in resolving certain ownership and easement issues within the area of the joint plot.  
The joint cooperation resulted in the acquisition of the right to the road plot in 2024.  
Property value 2024  
The value of the Warsaw real estate consists of an investment property valued at DKK 191.8 million as of 31  
December 2024, according to a report by Cushman & Wakefield.  
The investment property valuation report shows an increase in value of DKK 20.8 million (2023: DKK 171.0  
million). This result consists of the following elements: DKK 3.9 million resulting from exchange rate  
differences, DKK 4.6 million in enhancement costs and DKK 12.2 million recognised in the profit and loss  
statement as a revaluation of market value.  
The increase in property valuation was driven by the higher rental income and the acquisition of legal title to  
the road plot. However, this growth was partially offset by the ongoing negative yield trend. The valuation  
does not include two plots designated for investment purposes: one plot of land intended for residential  
development and the other, plot number 56.  
Consolidated net result  
positive net result after tax of DKK 13.4 million was achieved in 2024 (compared to DKK 11.3  
A
million in 2023), after taking into account the updated property valuation.  
EXPECTATIONS FOR 2025  
Leasing business revenue growth  
The company’s top priority for 2025 is to drive rental growth, with a projected increase of approximately  
6% compared to 2024. This target will be achieved by fully leveraging our core business segments:  
warehouses, SBU spaces, self-storage facilities and offices. The strong performance of the self-storage  
segment has reaffirmed its significant potential, setting the stage for the launch of new investment phases  
in this format. Encouraged by robust rental dynamics per square metre and high occupancy rates, we see  
clear opportunities for redevelopment within existing warehouses. Additionally, the results achieved so far  
motivate us to explore solutions and begin preparations for the construction of new storage facilities, with  
the predevelopment phase beginning in 2025.  
Occupancy levels  
By December 2025, we project an occupancy rate of 88.6%. However, the final occupancy level will depend  
on investment decisions related to the launch of further SBU adaptations and the scale of self-storage  
expansion, which may temporarily impact occupancy levels during the year. We anticipate planned  
departures to total approximately 3,700 sqm in 2025. Our primary focus will be on identifying and securing  
leases for the vacated space to ensure continued revenue stability.  
The second key task for our leasing department will be the commercialisation of the newly commissioned  
self-storage phase, which opened in 2024. Future investments in additional stages of the self-storage or SBU  
business lines in 2025 will be carefully evaluated, factoring in the occupancy rates of completed phases and  
overall market demand.  
To further support our leasing efforts, we will continue to automate rental processes, with particular emphasis  
on the self-storage segment, ensuring increased efficiency and improved customer experience.  
Page 14 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
10. Development business  
2024 Development activity  
“Moje Bielany” project (plot 69/8)  
In 2024, CeMat A/S continued the construction of the “Moje Bielany” residential development project, located  
in the Bielany district of Warsaw, Poland.  
The project comprises 105 modern apartments with a total residential area of 5,727 sqm, complemented by  
1,290 sqm of ground floor retail space. Additionally, the development includes an underground garage with  
124 parking spaces, ensuring convenience for residents and visitors. The residential building has been  
thoughtfully designed to meet contemporary standards, combining functionality and aesthetics. For more  
information, go to: www.mojebielany.com.  
As of the end of the year, CeMat had entered into 76 preliminary agreements and 2 reservation  
agreements, covering 74% of the flats and almost 69% of the residential sales area. As of the  
publication date of this report, the company has entered into 77 preliminary agreements and 3  
reservation agreements, covering 75% of the flats and almost 71% of the residential sales area. We  
are in the final stage of selling the remaining part of the project, with 25 flats to be sold in the next few  
months.  
CeMat has signed a 15-year agreement with Jeronimo Martins Polska S.A., the operator of Biedronka,  
Poland’s leading supermarket and discount chain. Under the agreement, the tenant will occupy 798  
sqm, equivalent to 61% of the ground floor retail space. CeMat is negotiating the lease of the other  
retail premises. The goal of the lease is to attract tenants to meet the needs of local residents and then  
sell the retail space as an investment product.  
The loan with the bank is on track to be fully repaid by third quarter-2025, further strengthening the  
CeMat Group’s balance sheet and paving the way for future investments and growth opportunities.  
The good cooperation with the general contractor, FTC, ensures that construction is progressing  
according to schedule. Completion is anticipated in mid-2025, as outlined in the contractual agreement.  
As of the publication date of the report, 86% of the construction work from the assumed schedule has  
been completed by the general contractor.  
The approved and implemented development budget ensures a solid return on the development  
project. The development budget takes into account the market value of the land. The total sales value  
of the project was announced as DKK 150 million, and Management subsequently raised budget  
expectations to the level of DKK 166-171 million.  
The project is forecast to generate a profit of DKK 35-37 million.  
CeMat expects a profit margin on the “Moje Bielany” development project in the range of 21-22%.  
DKK 27-29 million is anticipated to occur in the 2025 financial results.  
Page 15 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Plot 56  
In August 2022, CeMat obtained a valid individual zoning decision for a hotel and service building to be  
developed on a single plot.  
Due to the strong performance of previous self-storage investments in existing buildings, CeMat is actively  
working to obtain a new zoning decision for the construction of a self-storage facility.  
This decision was made based on the promising growth prospects of this business in the local market, as  
well as the expertise gained in customer service and operations. The plot is located in a highly visible area  
near Arkuszowa Street, a major road. Additionally, a planned expressway interchange will be built just 150  
meters from the site, further enhancing its attractiveness for the self-storage business.  
Investing in a new self-storage building represents a strategic step towards reaching a demanding new target  
customer group, complementing the core real estate development business with a service component, and  
ensuring a stable rental income in the coming years. The company recognises the growing demand for self-  
storage facilities in Poland. This emerging market, currently on a path of dynamic growth, presents an  
attractive opportunity for investments, particularly in light of the increasing popularity of flexible storage  
solutions.  
Looking ahead, the CeMat Group is entering the high-potential development self-storage segment, opening  
up new opportunities for revenue diversification and expansion.  
New investment projects  
CeMat is carrying out pre-development work in line with the value creation chain and preparing more land for  
residential and commercial development. The goal is to secure new projects for the company for the future.  
Page 16 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Development activity expectations for 2025  
“Moje Bielany” project  
Goals for 2025  
Our primary goal for 2025 is to continue selling flats in the residential building, some of which will be  
delivered in 2026.  
Negotiations for retail leasing  
Following the signing of a deal with the Biedronka supermarket chain, negotiations are underway regarding  
the lease of the remaining retail premises. The purpose of these leases is to attract tenants who will meet  
the needs of local residents, after which the retail space will be sold as an investment product.  
Profit forecast for 2025  
It is estimated that 66-70% of the “Moje Bielany” project’s profit will be achieved in 2025. This is largely due  
to the planned sale of the retail premises in 2026, which will take place once the lease agreements have  
been signed, fit-out works completed and the stores opened. Additionally, when forecasting the profit for  
2025, it is crucial to consider the credit procedures of local banks. In the local market, the process by which  
flat buyers obtain financing – from signing a preliminary agreement for the purchase to handing over the keys  
to the buyer – can take up to three or four months. As a result, sales finalised at the end of the year will only  
be recognised in the financial results for 2026.  
Other projects  
The CeMat Group’s principal task is to continue development activity on the plots with the aim of launching building  
projects, and to maximise the value of particular land plots. CeMat will focus on the reclassification of the land  
from its current service use in order to prepare the new stages. The goal is to prepare the next individual zoning  
decisions for the service and residential buildings.  
Obtaining legal title to the properties  
CeMat will actively continue its legal activities to enter the right of perpetual usufruct (RPU) in the land and  
mortgage register.  
Our specialist legal team will continue with the approved and diligent action plan.  
Institute of Technology (IMiF) cooperation  
One of the goals for 2025 will be to continue the dialogue and cooperation that has been established with the  
Institute management in order to arrive at mutually beneficial solutions, especially in terms of access to certain  
parts of the plot complex.  
11. CeMat’s strategy for 2025-2027  
Value creation chain  
The value creation chain is a guide for investors to understand the actions taken by the Management to  
increase the value of the real estate in the Bielany complex in Warsaw, and also the value of the CeMat  
company as a whole. The value creation chain is the blueprint to help develop the company’s strategy.  
Page 17 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
The nature and status of the land in Bielany, Warsaw, the number of plots controlled by the CeMat Group  
and the different legal situation of the individual properties require that an individual approach should be  
adopted for each and every property. The future value of the properties is based on a chain of milestones  
that need to be achieved in order to obtain the maximum value of particular projects:  
1. Obtaining the legal title to plots  
3. Obtaining the building permit  
The CeMat Group has control of the land through the Having received the decision regarding re-zoning of the  
right of possession to the site, the right of perpetual land, the CeMat Group needs to start pre-development  
usufruct and ownership rights. Part of the property is and design work in order to obtain the building permit.  
not entered in the land and mortgage register and The pre-development works cover the design work,  
control of the land is maintained through possession.  
obtaining all the administrative permits, including  
The appointed specialist legal team is working to building permits and media connection permits, and  
execute CeMat’s strategy.  
selection of the bank financing and general contractor.  
Control of the land through perpetual usufruct or  
ownership is one of the necessary conditions for  
considering a plot of land as an investment product.  
4. Pre-selling of the project  
Once the building permit has been obtained, CeMat’s  
goal will be to pre-sell the projects. Depending on the  
type of space, it will be a sale either to an institutional  
2. Re-zoning of the land  
There is no local master plan for the majority of the site. investor or an individual client or several individual  
According to the study of conditions and directions of clients/users. In our opinion, a pre-sale minimises the  
spatial development and land use adopted by the risk to the success of the project.  
Warsaw city council, the majority of the site is located  
in an area zoned for service use, with single plots  
5. Financing  
designated for roads. Only five plots are covered by a  
local master plan mainly for roads. CeMat needs to keep  
an open and active dialogue with the city authorities  
about the reclassification of the land from its current  
service use to an alternative use.  
Re-zoning of the land is a long process and the CeMat  
team is supported in it by architects and lawyers. The  
goal is to prepare a new master plan or obtain an  
individual zoning decision, which requires a dialogue to  
be maintained with the city architect on the most  
beneficial solution for CeMat’s land.  
CeMat is working with top Polish architecture firms to  
find the best possible solutions for each plot and  
prepare the possible scenarios for the master plan. As  
a result of the new approach, in 2021 and H1 2022,  
CeMat successfully obtained two individual zoning  
decisions for plots and will continue with similar efforts  
in the coming years.  
For further development, it is necessary to obtain  
additional financing through bank loans or investor  
financing.  
6. Construction time  
The estimated time needed to proceed from obtaining  
the building permit to completion of the construction is  
between 18 and 24 months. A residential unit is handed  
over when the customer obtains control of the  
apartment and payment is made of the entire amount  
due under the sale agreement, after receipt of a valid  
occupancy permit for the building.  
After all the milestones above have been achieved, there will be an opportunity to significantly increase  
the value of each of the plots in the current portfolio for the best possible price. The scope of the  
additional work of the CeMat team for each of the plots and projects will be analysed on an individual  
basis, taking into account the potential risks, time frames, human resources and possibilities of  
obtaining additional benefits versus the current land value. Based on these factors, we will make a final  
decision on the benefits of the development project, taking into consideration the potential profit on cost  
factor.  
In February 2024, CeMat announced its strategy for 2024-2027. The Group intends to continue its  
leasing business on its own properties, as well as develop its real estate development business. The  
company’s operations will focus on two areas: leasing and development activities.  
Page 18 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Review of the strategy for 2025-2027  
With strong leasing and development potential, we are well-positioned to accelerate revenue growth in the  
coming years, solidifying our position as a dynamic and forward-thinking real estate company.  
Leasing business  
CeMat will concentrate on continuing the leasing activity in existing buildings, with a focus on small  
warehouse formats, including SBUs and self-storage. We are in the process of optimising the leasing  
business. Investment in subsequent phases of SBUs and self-storage facilities will depend on demand, and  
we expect both formats to account for an increasing share of sales in the coming years. Both the SBU and  
self-storage businesses will increase rental income by allowing a higher rental per square metre of space to  
be achieved in the years from 2025 to 2027. The planned increase in rental growth will be reflected in the  
property value. The leasing business covers all the costs associated with running the CeMat Group  
companies and supports the development business.  
A new element of the strategy, approved by the Board of Directors, is the construction and lease of a self-  
storage facility on a plot of land in the Bielany district. This decision was based on the CeMat team’s current  
positive experience in this sector and their conviction regarding the complementary nature of the self-storage  
business to the planned residential development. The new rental building is designed to provide a stable  
income for the company in the future. The pre-development works are planned to begin in 2025.  
Development business in 2025-2027  
The goals are:  
To complete the sale of apartments and commercial space in the “Moje Bielany” residential building,  
and hand over the space to the customers.  
To secure a profit in line with the approved budget for “Moje Bielany” and to strengthen CeMat’s cash  
position with a view to launching further development projects between 2025 and 2027.  
To obtain planning permission for new developments and start preparing further planning changes  
for another site. Some of the plots making up the land bank will require further work and necessary  
planning changes to enable the application for a building permit in the next stage. The aim is to secure  
a strong development pipeline.  
To obtain a building permit for 2-3 new investments.  
The next step in the development processes will be in line with the value creation chain, according to  
which CeMat will minimise the investment risk by securing  
pre-sales in all projects, securing financing, and selecting  
general contractors with proven track records in similar  
projects.  
The above objectives will be achieved through organic growth, and  
the organisation itself will continue to evolve as a result of increased  
expertise in the development area and with a focus on new reporting  
requirements, new environmental legislation and ensuring effective  
communication with stakeholders.  
The viability of all plans will depend on market conditions and  
administrative planning approval processes.  
With its clear strategy, the CeMat Group is well-positioned to  
capitalise on growth opportunities in 2025 and beyond. As part of its  
strategy, the group intends to allocate the profits from its first “Moje  
Bielany” residential development project to fund two or three new  
investments. The primary objective is to embark on a rapid growth  
trajectory in the development sector in the coming years. This will be  
achieved by securing the necessary capital for future projects,  
including providing essential equity contributions to obtain bank  
financing.  
Page 19 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
12. Outlook for 2025  
Consolidated EBITDA for the CeMat Group is expected to be DKK 33.3-36 million in 2025.  
EBITDA from the property rental business is projected to reach DKK 6.3- 7 million.  
EBITDA from the development segment is expected to be DKK 27-29 million.  
A positive net result of approximately DKK 25-27 million, before taking into account the valuation of  
the investment property, is expected for 2025.  
Please note that the valuation of the investment property could change the result significantly because the  
market value depends on many factors, some of which are outside the company’s control.  
The forward-looking statements in this annual report reflect the Management’s current expectations for  
certain future events and financial results. Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to uncertainty,  
and the actual results may therefore differ materially from expectations.  
Factors that may cause actual results to deviate materially from expectations include, but are not limited to,  
general economic developments, the international and regional situation, developments in the financial  
markets and changes in legislation, demand for the Group’s services and competition.  
Page 20 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
13. Financial review  
The activities of the CeMat Group are comprised of a listed holding company in Denmark, Cemat A/S, with a  
property business in Poland operated through the 100%-owned subsidiary CeMat Real Estate, which in turn  
owns 93.64% of the shares in CeMat '70 S.A. There are no other business operations in the Danish listed  
company. CeMat '70 engages in the letting of premises and land, and the provision of utilities, including  
power, water and natural gas, and facility services etc. to its tenants. CeMat '70 (and its subsidiaries W131,  
W133 and Arkuszowa 56) has 265 tenants and a current occupancy rate of approximately 87%. The second  
segment of activity is the development of residential projects, and construction work on the “Moje Bielany”  
project began in the second half of 2023.  
Income Statement  
Revenue for 2024 amounted to DKK 39.4 million (2023:  
DKK 33.6 million), comprising rental income of DKK 28.1  
million (2023: DKK 23.2 million) and sales of utilities,  
including power and water, and facility services, etc. to  
tenants of DKK 11.3 million (2023: DKK 10.4 million).  
The observed increase in sales revenue resulted from an  
increase in rental rates and conversion of part of the space  
into small units and self-storage boxes, which provide much  
higher rental returns than larger warehouses.  
The costs of goods and services sold amounted to DKK  
10.3 million in 2024, up from DKK 9.9 million in 2023,  
consisting of costs for the purchase of utilities for resale to  
tenants. The increase in costs resulted from the increased  
prices of utilities.  
Other external expenses amounted to DKK 14.4 million in  
2024, compared with DKK 12.7 million in 2023. This  
increase in external costs was mainly related to  
implementation of the “Moje Bielany” project.  
Personnel costs recognised in the Income Statement  
increased by DKK 7.3 million compared to the previous  
year, amounting to DKK 6.5 million.  
EBITDA for 2024 amounted to DKK 7.3 million, against DKK 4.5 million for 2023. The level of EBITDA for  
2024 exceeded the forecast published in the Annual Report 2023 and the Half-Year Report 2024 (DKK 5.5-  
6 million) mainly due to the capitalisation of additional costs connected with the development activity (Moje  
Bielany project).  
As a result of the revaluation of the investment property, a profit was recognised in the amount of DKK 12.0  
million (after taking into account capital expenditures).  
Net financials amounted to an expense of DKK 1.5 million in 2024 (versus an expense of DKK 0.9 million  
in 2023). This negative result is the effect of the implementation of IFRS 16 and the recognition of interest  
on financial leasing related to the right of perpetual usufruct, and interest on a working capital bank loan  
taken out by CeMat A/S.  
Tax on profit/loss for the year was DKK 4.3 million, which was mainly a result of the positive results of  
CeMat '70 and the increase in the deferred tax provision resulting from the revaluation of the investment  
property.  
Page 21 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
The Group achieved a profit after tax of DKK 13.4 million in 2024, compared to a profit of DKK 11.3 million  
in 2023.  
A positive net result of DKK 3.7 million, without taking into account the valuation of the investment property,  
was achieved (previously announced as DKK 2.5-3 million in the Half-Year Report).  
Cash flow statement  
Cash flows from operating activities were an outflow of DKK 6.6 million in 2024. The amount was generated  
from positive cash flows from property management, negative cash flows on development activity due to  
Moje Bielany project and outflows from operation of the holding company.  
Cash flows from investing activities were an outflow of DKK 6.5 million. Cash was spent on upgrading the  
company’s facilities, including fire safety and investment in SBUs/self-storage, and preparing the  
company’s properties for development.  
Cash flows from financing activities were a net inflow of DKK 11.0 million. This is a result of a net increase  
of DKK 11.4 million from the bank loan for the “Moje Bielany” development project. The project was financed  
with a bank loan which was partially repaid from advance payments made by apartment buyers.  
Additionally, there has been an acquisition of shares from minority shareholders in the amount of DKK 0.3  
million and lease payments of less than DKK 0.1 million.  
Balance sheet  
Total assets amounted to DKK 342.3 million as at 31 December 2024, primarily comprising the investment  
property with an estimated market value of DKK 218.2 million (of which DKK 191.8 million is the value of  
the investment property based on its valuation and DKK 26.3 million is the value of the right of use resulting  
from the implementation of IFRS 16), financial assets of DKK 0.3 million, inventories of DKK 106.9 million,  
receivables of DKK 6.7 million, and cash and cash equivalents of DKK 10.3 million.  
Consolidated equity as of 31 December 2024 stood at DKK 191.2 million, of which DKK 175.7 million was  
attributable to the shareholders of CeMat A/S, and DKK 15.5 million to non-controlling interests in CeMat  
'70 S.A. The equity ratio was 55.8% as of 31 December 2024.  
The Group’s liabilities totaled DKK 151.2 million as at 31 December 2024, consisting of lease liabilities of  
DKK 26.6 million, deferred tax liabilities of DKK 38.3 million, trade payables of DKK 12.7 million, a bank  
loan of DKK 17.0 million, income tax payable of DKK 0.3 million, and other liabilities of DKK 56.3 million  
which were mainly a result of prepayments from clients from Moje Bielany project. They were DKK 64.5  
million higher in comparison to the end of 2023.  
Events after the balance sheet date  
No significant events have occurred after the balance sheet date.  
Page 22 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
14. Risks and risk management  
The Group’s activities are exposed to a number of risks. Management believes that the key risks to consider  
in connection with an analysis of the Group and its activities are described below. The list of risks outlined  
below is not exhaustive and not prioritised. If these risks materialise, this may adversely affect the Group’s  
development, results of operations, cash flows and financial position.  
Risks relating to accounting estimates and judgments  
The Group’s investment property is measured at its estimated fair value in accordance with IAS 40 and  
IFRS 13, and any value adjustments are recognised in the income statement. Management has reviewed  
the updated valuation report received in December 2024 and its underlying assumptions. Management’s  
valuation estimate is in line with that indicated in the report, and the fair value consequently reflects the  
value stated in the report.  
As the property market is not in all respects as efficient and liquid as, for example, the equity market, there  
can be no assurance that a buyer willing to pay the fair value at which the property is stated in the financial  
statements can be found at any given time. In other words, properties are subject to a liquidity risk in a sale  
situation.  
Risks relating to property operations  
The Group’s financial management focuses on the operating results generated by the property, and the  
Group draws up detailed budgets for its property management operations. The operating performance of  
the property is affected by external factors, including economic developments and developments in the  
property and retail markets. To this should be added a number of risks that are to varying degrees controlled  
by the Group, including tenants’ capacity to pay, management of the property, developments in vacancy  
rates, and temporary rent discounts.  
These risk factors may to a greater or lesser degree impact adversely on the results of operations, cash  
flows and the financial position.  
Adverse economic developments may cause demand for leased premises to decline. In the long term, this  
may lead to a deterioration in letting conditions and put pressure on the rental income obtainable for  
individual leases.  
An economic downturn also increases the risk that tenants and other contracting parties will not be able to  
fulfil their obligations, including to pay rent, and may result in higher vacancy rates and temporary rent  
discounts, lower earnings or heavier pressure on return rates.  
Tenants may fail to fulfil their payment obligations, but the Group puts a lot of emphasis on attracting reliable  
and creditworthy tenants. Accordingly, when entering into a lease, the Group seeks as far as possible and  
relevant to determine the tenants’ ability to pay. If in future one or more tenants are unable to fulfil their  
payment obligations, this could result in lower income and the incurrence of a loss on the tenant in question  
and resulting vacancy and costs in connection with, among other things, reletting and repairs.  
The increased costs of energy in 2021 and 2022, which are a fundamental factor in the business of some  
tenants, and are paid by CeMat and then re-invoiced, may also be a risk in 2025 should the tenants become  
insolvent. As of 31 December 2024, 84% of the contracts had fully billed operating expenses and utilities.  
Page 23 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Master plan situation  
Land can be used for many purposes, with the main segments being industry, logistics, retail, services,  
office and residential. The area around Wólczyńska 133 previously housed a lot of industrial works, but in  
recent years more and more land has been converted into retail, service and residential areas. There are  
thousands of people living in low- and high-rise apartment blocks in the vicinity of CeMat '70 and more  
apartments are currently under construction, largely driven by the net inflow of people from the countryside  
to the larger metropolitan areas, in particular to Warsaw.  
There is no local master plan for the majority of the site. According to the study of conditions and directions  
of spatial development and land use adopted by Warsaw city council, the majority of the site is located in  
an area zoned for service use with single plots designated for roads.  
Only five plots are covered by a local master plan. According to the local master plan, these plots are  
dedicated for roads.  
In 2021, CeMat obtained an individual zoning decision for a residential building with services for one of the  
front plots.  
CeMat '70 has started a dialogue with the city authorities about re-classification of the land from its current  
service use to an alternative use. This dialogue with the city authorities will be continued.  
In 2022, CeMat obtained an individual zoning decision for a collective residence with services for one of  
the plots on Arkuszowa Street in Warsaw.  
The process of issuing individual planning decisions is to a large extent dependent on the discretion of the  
local authorities, and there is an ongoing discussion about potentially replacing this procedure with other  
legal solutions.  
Obtaining the legal title to part of the land  
CeMat '70 has control of the land through the possession right to the site, the perpetual usufruct right and  
ownership rights. Part of the property is not entered in the land and mortgage register. There has been a  
standstill in proceedings regarding the acquisition of the right of perpetual usufruct of some of the plots and  
it should be stated that further reservations may be raised. A specialist legal team has been appointed to  
support CeMat’s efforts and work on the legal action in the various court and administrative cases.  
Claims for title  
The claims relate to disputes between the former landowners (or their heirs) and the Polish state, which  
expropriated the land back in the 1970s. In order for CeMat '70 to sell the land, the company must have  
title to that land either in the form of actual ownership or a perpetual usufruct right (RPU).  
Claims are generally handled in the legal system and there are several appeal possibilities, which means  
that the individual claim cases typically stay in the court system for a number of years. All court cases  
involving CeMat '70 land resolved so far have been won by the Polish state (and hence by CeMat '70).  
According to Polish law before August 2021, there was no deadline for when former landowners or their  
heirs could submit a claim to the Polish state about a specific plot of land or strip of road. An amendment  
to the Code of Administrative Procedure from 2021 makes it difficult to declare a decision invalid after the  
statutory deadline, leading to the discontinuation of proceedings to declare the invalidity of expropriation  
decisions initiated 30 years after the decision was issued. As of today, it is difficult to say what the practice  
of the courts will be, or when the hearings will take place.  
However, once a plot of land or strip of road is free of claims, CeMat '70 can apply for perpetual usufruct  
rights, and the application will be the subject of recognition by the provincial governor in the  
Page 24 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
enfranchisement process. When that title is obtained, future claims will have no impact on CeMat '70’s  
possibilities to sell the land.  
CeMat '70’s rights to its part of the property are not entered in the land and mortgage register. We cannot  
exclude the possibility of action against CeMat '70 regarding release of the real estate plots with an  
unregulated legal status in the land and mortgage register. The Mayor of the City of Warsaw sent a  
summons in an attempt to reach a settlement regarding plots in 2019. However, CeMat '70 refused to reach  
a settlement. The proceedings remain suspended.  
Resolving co-ownership issues  
CeMat '70 and the Institute of Technology jointly own internal roads, and one particular plot with a large  
production/office building located on it, with CeMat '70 owning approx. 71%.  
Administration  
The nature of real estate development projects requires a number of approvals, licences and arrangements  
to be obtained by CeMat at every stage of the development process. Despite significant caution being  
applied in the project execution schedules, there is always the risk that there will be a delay in obtaining  
them. In addition, there is also the risk that protests will be lodged against permit decisions that have already  
been issued (also due to the possibility for appellants to appeal with no consequences) or, in the worst-  
case scenario, a failure to obtain the relevant permits. All the above factors may affect the ability of the  
Group to conduct and complete its executed and planned projects.  
Construction costs risk  
Construction costs may increase. This potential increase is mainly related to rises in the costs of hiring a  
qualified workforce, as well as increases in the costs of building materials. The CeMat Group does not  
operate a construction business but instead concludes an agreement with a third-party general contractor  
for each project, who is responsible for running the construction and finalising the project, which includes  
obtaining all the necessary permits for safe use of the apartments.  
In order to mitigate the risk of an increase in construction costs, the CeMat Group recognises the possibility  
to conclude a lump-sum contract with the general contractor, which will allow the CeMat Group to complete  
the project based on the estimated budget.  
Risk of non-performance by general contractors  
In each project or stage of a project, the Group has concluded, and will conclude, contracts for the  
construction and implementation of development projects with one general contractor. There is a risk that  
non-performance of the agreement by the general contractor may cause delays in the project or significantly  
impact the business, financial condition or results of the CeMat Group. The CeMat Group sees a potential  
risk of the non-performance of obligations by the general contractor in the availability of a qualified  
workforce, an increase in salaries and the cost of construction materials. Non-performance may result in  
claims against the general contractor with the risk that the general contractor may also fail to fully satisfy  
any possible claims of CeMat. The company and the Group implement selection criteria when hiring a  
general contractor, which include the experience, professionalism and financial strength of the general  
contractor (with the obligation to provide a bank or insurance guarantee), as well as the quality of the  
insurance policy covering all risks associated with the construction process.  
Risk of general contractor bankruptcy  
In property development, there is a risk of bankruptcy of the general contractor, i.e. the company that carries  
out all or most of the construction work under a contract with the developer. If this risk materialises, a new  
contractor will have to be selected to complete the construction. For the investment, this means the  
Page 25 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
possibility of cost increases and schedule overruns and, in extreme cases, termination of the loan  
agreement by the bank.  
Development risks  
These are potential problems connected with the sale of dwellings and retail units due to lower demand as  
a result of changes in the economic situation, including a tightening of accessibility to mortgages from banks  
and an increase in unemployment.  
There is also the potential risk of delay in completing the company’s projects, which could be caused by  
architect delays, a lack of construction personnel, a shortage of raw materials, or prolonged administrative  
procedures and delays with obtaining building and occupancy permits. There could also be potential  
problems with obtaining bank financing for the projects.  
All of the above could potentially affect the company’s cash standing and liquidity.  
Financial risks  
As a result of the Group’s activities, its equity and results of operations are impacted by a number of different  
risk factors, mainly relating to changes in exchange rates and interest rate levels. See Note 24 “Financial  
risks and financial instruments” for further information.  
Capital resources  
The Group’s capital resources are reviewed regularly.  
Based on the 2025 budget, Management believes that the existing capital resources and expected future  
cash flows will be sufficient to maintain operations and finance the planned initiatives.  
The Group’s budgets and, by extension, its future capital resources are inherently subject to risk since cash  
flow fluctuations may impact on the level of required and available capital resources.  
Management believes that any negative deviations from budgeted cash flows can be countered on a timely  
basis through cash flow-enhancing activities.  
Reference is made to Note 24 to the financial statements for a description of the cash flows and capital  
resources.  
Changes in real estate prices  
Significant decreases or increases in the estimated rental value and rental situation would result in a  
significantly lower or higher fair value of the properties. The risk of a decrease in the portfolio value resulting  
from a drop in rental revenues and an increase in the vacancy rate is mitigated by proactive asset  
management and active management of the occupancy level.  
Environmental risks  
The property was used for industrial purposes for 40 years and, therefore, pollution cannot be excluded.  
However, a number of investigative drillings have been carried out across the property and, to date, no  
significant pollution has been identified, although we cannot exclude the identification of environmental risks  
in the future.  
The possibility of uncontrollable environmental risks arises from the use by others of the sewerage network  
owned by CeMat.  
Page 26 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Other risks  
Other risks that may affect the Group’s operations are related to potential changes in Polish law, insurance,  
the environment and personnel.  
Political risk may be related to the geopolitical situation and foreign policy.  
As regards insurance, the Group has taken out insurance cover in a number of general areas. In the Group’s  
opinion, this insurance provides satisfactory cover in respect of the Group’s activities. There is a risk of  
insufficient insurance coverage of claims, however.  
The Group generally strives to be regarded as an attractive workplace with a favourable working  
environment and development opportunities for all employees. The Group is of the opinion that there is no  
significant dependence on individuals in the Group and that staff changes will not lead to any operational  
or management risks.  
Additional risks  
vacancy rate and lease termination;  
the condition of the buildings and possibility of capex investment;  
master plan situation;  
obtaining the legal title to part of the land;  
resolving the remaining claims regarding title to the land;  
solution/agreement with the Institute of Technology (for the common building and roads);  
summons for a settlement attempt regarding release of the real estate;  
financial risks, including foreign exchange risk;  
capital resources;  
change of real estate prices;  
environmental risks;  
requirements from supervisory authorities regarding buildings;  
risk of delays on the part of authorities;  
risk of delays in administrative processes due to project preparation;  
risk of delays in administrative processes due to the participation of third parties;  
risk of the introduction of unfavourable legal regulations;  
risk of tax changes;  
risk of adverse changes in the real estate market;  
risk connected with the cyclical nature of the real estate market;  
risk of external financing being withheld;  
risk of adverse changes in business climate indicators: poorer economic growth, increase in  
unemployment, decrease in consumption, increase in inflation;  
despite having insurance cover for buildings, in the event of a loss, the indemnity payment from the  
insurance policy may not be for the full amount of the loss;  
other risks.  
Page 27 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
15. Statutory reports  
Statutory report on corporate governance  
CeMat’s statutory report on corporate governance, see section 107b of the Danish Financial Statements  
Act, covers the period 1 January 31 December 2024.  
The report consists of three elements:  
Corporate governance report;  
Description of CeMat’s management bodies;  
An account of the main features of the Group’s internal controls and risk management in  
relation to the financial reporting process.  
CeMat’s Board of Directors and Management Board continually work within corporate governance  
principles to ensure that the management structure and control systems are appropriate and satisfactory.  
The Board of Directors believes that clear management and communication guidelines help to convey an  
accurate picture of CeMat.  
The Audit Committee is handled by the Board of Directors and considers the conditions for this to be met.  
Pursuant to section 107b of the Danish Financial Statements Act and clause 4.3 of the “Rules for issuers  
of Shares – Nasdaq Copenhagen”, CeMat must report on how the Group addresses the recommendations  
published by the Committee on Corporate Governance in Denmark on 2 December 2020. The  
recommendations are available on the website of the Committee on Corporate Governance at  
www.corporategovernance.dk. In preparing the report, CeMat has adopted the “comply-or-explainprinciple  
in relation to each individual recommendation. The Board of Directors believes that CeMat complies with  
the majority of the recommendations.  
The statutory report on corporate governance 2024, see section 107b of the Danish Financial Statements  
Act, may be found on CeMat’s website at:  
https://cemat-en.squarespace.com/corporate-governance/  
Regarding the statutory report on corporate social responsibility, see sections 99a, 99b and 99d of  
the Danish Financial Statements Act.  
In addition to carrying on profitable business activities, CeMat is committed to meeting and expanding the  
Group’s ethical, social and environmental responsibilities as a business enterprise.  
CeMat divested its main activity in 2016 and, consequently, the former secondary activity is now the Group’s  
main activity. Going forward, the CeMat Group is purely a real estate business. As a result, the number of  
employees has been sharply reduced and the environmental impacts are also significantly lower than  
previously.  
In light of the company’s size and activities, and the markets in which the Group operates, the Board of  
Directors has decided not to adopt policies for the voluntary incorporation of corporate social responsibility,  
including policies for human rights, climate impact and environmental issues. The Board of Directors regu-  
larly reviews the need to adopt policies in this area.  
The Group no longer reports under the UN Global Compact.  
Page 28 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Policy on data ethics  
1. Introduction  
This policy applies for CeMat A/S, including its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “CeMat”).  
The purpose of this policy is to ensure that CeMat is only using data for the purposes and in a manner  
that is both ethical and compliant with applicable legislation.  
2. Policy statement  
It is the policy of CeMat A/S and its group companies that all data must be processed lawfully and in a  
fair and ethical manner, and that the data must be protected appropriately considering the risks related  
to these data, not only for CeMat, but also for others, who could be affected by the confidentiality, integrity  
or availability of the data being compromised.  
Based on the factual circumstances described in section 3, the Management has determined that the  
likelihood of the inappropriate or unethical use of data is very limited, considering:  
the nature and amount of the data being processed,  
the purposes for which the data is being processed,  
the manner in which the data is being processed, especially since CeMat does not use  
advanced algorithms to analyse or predict the behaviour of others, and  
the fact that CeMat’s use of data is unlikely to have any adverse effects on others, and  
the fact that there is no motive for using data beyond what is strictly necessary, as this would  
not offer any material benefits for CeMat.  
Therefore, Management has assessed that aside from the formalised measures required to comply with  
generally good business practice, and applicable legislation such as the data protection legislation, no  
further measures are required to protect the data against unfair or unethical use.  
3. Nature of the processing of data in CeMat A/S and subsidiaries  
3.1. CeMat A/S  
As a holding company with no employees, the processing of data in CeMat A/S is as a general rule –  
limited to information about members of the Board of Directors and information about the subsidiaries,  
including key employees. Data is used solely for the purpose of managing the business and the related  
risks.  
3.2. Subsidiaries  
The business of the subsidiaries is to own and develop real estate in Poland. This includes offering  
property for sale or for rent. The sale of property is done through an agent, and the subsidiaries will only  
receive the data necessary for completing the sales transactions. With regards to property for rent, this is  
only offered on a B2B basis.  
Thus, the subsidiaries will be processing:  
Data regarding the real estate owned by the company and other data related to the operations of the  
company, such as financial information.  
Personal data about employees and contact persons at customers, vendors and business partners.  
As for personal data, the subsidiaries have taken the steps required to ensure that such data is processed  
in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, protecting the rights and freedoms of the  
data subjects.  
Page 29 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
4. Required activities  
Management of the respective legal entities shall take the necessary steps to:  
a) ensure
that the legal entity complies with all legal requirements for data processing;  
b) monitor
that the processing of personal data is performed in accordance with the applicable  
processes and procedures, to ensure compliance with the data protection legislation;  
c) monitor if the categories of data being processed, or the purposes for which such data is  
processed, change over time;  
d) ensure
that appropriate actions are taken to address any deviations noted in relation to items a-c  
above.  
5. Review and updates  
This policy shall be reviewed and updated as appropriate by the Board of Directors at least on an annual  
basis or when changes in the business or business environments indicate the need for a review. An  
annual review must be performed during the fourth quarter of each calendar year.  
Policy on diversity  
CeMat does not have a formal diversity policy. However, it regards a diverse workforce as an asset. We  
hire on the basis of talent and personality and offer equal opportunities to all employees, regardless of  
their background, religion, political conviction, gender or age. We encourage everyone to try to reach  
their full potential in accordance with their personal ambitions and goals.  
We promote a work environment of respect and inclusion and expect our employees to be politically and  
religiously neutral when acting on behalf of the Group. We acknowledge the right to unionise and bargain  
collectively and do everything in our power to avoid discrimination.  
Policy on gender equality in managerial positions  
When selecting new members of CeMat’s Board of Directors, it is important that the candidates have  
specific professional competencies and qualifications from listed companies, as well as international  
experience. In addition, diversity in terms of nationality, religion, political conviction, age and gender is  
taken into account. During potential recruitment processes, employees and any external partners  
involved are fully informed of the Group’s diversity policy.  
At year-end 2024, the total number of employees was 19, five of whom were women. One woman was a  
member of the Board of Directors, and one woman was on the Management Board in one of the  
subsidiaries. The Board of Directors consists of four members, including one woman.  
The current gender balance of CeMat’s managerial positions is outlined below. No specific target has  
been set for top and other management levels, as equal distribution has already been achieved for 2024.  
Page 30 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
2024  
2023  
2022  
2021  
Board of Directors, males  
Board of Directors, females  
Board of Directors, Total  
3
1
4
3
1
4
2
1
3
2
1
3
Other managerial position, males  
Other managerial position, females  
Other managerial position, Total  
4
2
6
4
2
6
4
2
6
4
2
6
2024  
75%  
25%  
2023  
75%  
25%  
2022  
67%  
33%  
2021  
67%  
33%  
Board of Directors, males  
Board of Directors, females  
Board of Directors, Total  
100%  
100%  
100%  
100%  
Other managerial position, males  
Other managerial position, females  
Other managerial position, Total  
67%  
33%  
100%  
67%  
33%  
100%  
67%  
33%  
100%  
67%  
33%  
100%  
Representatives from Management and members elected by the employees meet on a regular basis to  
discuss the general situation and working climate in CeMat, with the minutes of these meetings  
communicated to local staff. Two of the five members of the Supervisory Board of CeMat '70 were elected  
by the employees.  
Since the company complies with the rules on gender equality in managerial positions, it does not have  
an official policy in this regard.  
No significant changes are planned for 2025. Instead, CeMat will focus on continuing the good efforts  
already completed.  
Policy on safety  
Without having a direct CSR policy safety must be a priority for all CeMat employees. There were no  
accidents in 2024.  
CeMat believes that all injuries are preventable, all health risks are controllable and that management is  
accountable. CeMat also believes that a strong safety culture is an important tool for protecting our  
products and customers.  
Literally speaking, we want our staff to go home from work as healthy as they were when they arrived at  
their workplace. In order to attain this goal, it is a continuing objective to prevent injuries and work-related  
health risks through structured effective management, administration, education and training.  
Pursuant to national legislation in Poland, a health and safety body has been established. This safety  
body consists of management and an H&S specialist who holds overall responsibility for CeMat’s health  
and safety performance. The H&S specialist oversees compliance with applicable legislation and plans  
activities to minimise safety risks. The H&S specialist is also responsible for conducting workplace  
evaluations and implementing improvements.  
Anti-fraud and anti-corruption  
Anti-fraud and anti-corruption control is exercised by the Board of Directors and the Management Board  
of the company by clearly communicating the organisation’s values and best business practices without  
having a direct CSR policy. The policy is established on a risk management approach that involves  
identifying the key factors that influence fraud and corruption risk and reporting to CeMat Management.  
Page 31 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Environmental solutions  
Programme of actions aimed at limiting the environmental impact of existing buildings (without having a  
direct CSR policy):  
Reduction of electricity consumption  
Changing the lighting of external areas (roads and car parks) to LED lighting (reducing electricity  
consumption by 50%).  
Changing the lighting of common areas (corridors and staircases) to LED lighting and installing motion  
sensors. As part of the investment into rearranging the warehouses into SBUs and self-storage units,  
energy-saving LED lighting is being installed.  
Reduction of heat energy consumption  
Automatic temperature control systems have been installed in some buildings. Depending on the outside  
temperature, time of day and day of the week, the temperature has been lowered to below 20˚C in the  
offices, and below 18˚C in the storage rooms.  
Waste segregation  
Waste Management Regulations have been drawn up, an agreement has been signed with a waste  
collection company ensuring the collection of waste segregated into individual fractions, and provisions  
on the requirement to segregate waste in accordance with the Waste Management Regulations have  
been added in the form of an appendix to the lease agreements with tenants.  
Development projects  
Buildings that are part of development projects are designed in accordance with the indicators for the  
annual demand of a newly designed building for non-renewable primary energy (needed for heating,  
cooling, ventilation and the supply of hot water), as well as the energy required to power lighting and all  
other electrical devices. In order for the designed buildings to meet these parameters, solutions related  
to the use of renewable energy sources (e.g. photovoltaic panels), energy-saving lighting sources or  
partitions with insulation that meet the latest standards, are also implemented.  
When designing a building to meet the energy-saving standards, we also reduce the planned level of  
energy consumption for when the building is in use.  
During the construction process, one of the environmental protection measures applied will involve  
adhering to the rules for the selective collection of construction waste. In addition, each contractor and  
subcontractor will also have to undergo appropriate training in the relevant environmental protection  
procedures that will be in force during the course of the construction works. These procedures must  
ensure compliance with the current environmental protection regulations and will include in particular:  
implementation of solutions protecting against pollution and environmental contamination, saving water,  
reducing energy consumption, and protecting existing greenery.  
Page 32 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
16. Shareholder information  
CeMat strives to maintain an open and continual dialogue with its shareholders, prospective investors and  
the general public.  
CEMAT’S SHARES  
In 2024, shares in the OMXC25 CAP index lost 2%, while shares in the OMXC SmallCap index gained 6%.  
The price of CeMat’s A/S shares was DKK 1.03 per share at the end of 2024, equivalent to an 8% increase  
(from DKK 0.95).  
The Group’s market capitalisation at 31 December 2024 was DKK 257.3 million.  
The total turnover in stock in 2024 was 39 million shares, which was 41% higher than in 2023, when 28 million  
shares were traded.  
MASTER DATA  
Stock exchange:  
Index:  
Industry:  
Nasdaq Copenhagen  
OMXC SmallCap  
Property  
ISIN:  
Symbol:  
DK0010271584  
CEMAT  
Share capital:  
Denomination:  
No. of shares:  
Negotiable instruments:  
Voting restrictions:  
DKK 4,997,006.06  
DKK 0.02  
249,850,303  
Yes  
No  
SHARE CAPITAL  
The share capital consists of 249,850,303 shares of DKK 0.02 each. The shares have not been divided into  
classes and carry no special rights.  
The Board of Directors and the Management Board regularly assess whether the Group’s capital and share  
structures are consistent with the interests of the shareholders and the Group.  
SHAREHOLDER STRUCTURE  
One largest shareholder holds 32.5% of the registered share capital. A list of shareholders who have notified  
the Group that they hold 5% or more of the share capital or votes as at 31.12.2024 under section 29 of the  
Danish Securities Act is shown below.  
Composition of shareholders  
Number of shares  
Capital DKK  
Capital %  
EDJ-Gruppen Havnegade 19 6700 Esbjerg, Denmark  
Gist Holding ApS C.F Richs Vej 31  
81 234 585  
1 624 691,70  
32,51  
10,0 – 15,0  
EDJ-Gruppen consists of Eivind Dam Jensen and related parties, together with companies controlled by Eivind  
Dam Jensen.  
Page 33 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
APPOINTMENT OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT BOARD  
According to Company’s Article of Association the General Meeting shall elect a Board consisting of three to  
six members from among the shareholders or from outside the group of shareholders. The Board of Directors  
elected by the General Meeting is elected for one year at a time and may be re-elected. The Board of  
Directors shall appoint a Management Board consisting of one or more members.  
MANAGEMENT’S HOLDINGS OF CEMAT SHARES  
As of 31 December 2024, members of the Board of Directors and their related parties held 94,692,139 shares  
(nominal value DKK 1,893,843), corresponding to 37.9% of the share capital and a market value of DKK 97.0  
million. Members of the Management Board and their related parties held 2,353,039 shares (nominal value  
DKK 47,061), corresponding to 0.9% of the share capital and a market value of DKK 2.4 million.  
The shareholdings of the individual members of the Board of Directors and the Management Board and  
changes thereto during 2024 can be found on the Group’s website under “About us/Management/Board of  
Directors” and “About us/Management/Management Board” and are specified in this annual report under  
“Board of Directors and Management Board”.  
The Company’s Article of Association does not regulate any management authorities concerning the  
acquisition of own shares. The Board of Directors and Management Board of the Company is not allowed to  
acquire shares in the silent periods preceding annual and half-year financial reports. The silent reports are  
published in each year’s financial calendar.  
TREASURY SHARES  
Pursuant to section 198 of the Danish Companies Act, the Board of Directors is authorised to acquire treasury  
shares for a period of 18 months from the date of an Annual General Meeting. CeMat A/S did not hold any  
treasury shares as of 31 December 2024.  
CEMAT’S REGISTER OF SHAREHOLDERS IS MANAGED BY:  
Computershare A/S  
Lottenborgvej 26 D  
2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING  
The Annual General Meeting will be held on 26 March 2025 at 1.00 pm at the offices of DLA Piper Denmark,  
Oslo Plads 2, 2100 Copenhagen OE, Denmark. CeMat will place notices concerning the Annual General  
Meeting in one of the Danish newspapers.  
Notices convening shareholders to Annual General Meetings and the agendas for the meetings are sent via  
e-mail to shareholders who have so requested. Shareholders may register for General Meetings and find  
relevant documents on the shareholder portal on the Group’s website.  
DIVIDEND AND ALLOCATION OF PROFIT  
The Board of Directors recommends to the Annual General Meeting that no dividend be declared in respect  
of the 2024 financial year. The Board of Directors recommends to the Annual General Meeting that the  
consolidated profit for the year of DKK 13.4 million be transferred to retained earnings.  
Page 34 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
INVESTOR QUERIES  
Any questions or comments from shareholders, analysts and other stakeholders should be addressed to  
Frede Clausen via the Investor Secretariat at e-mail: investor@cemat.dk or tel.: +45 33 34 00 58.  
ANNOUNCEMENTS IN 2024  
2024  
Announcement  
21.02  
21.02  
24.02  
27.02  
29.02  
21.03  
29.08  
30.08  
03.09  
03.09  
04.09  
09.10  
Financial calendar 2024/2025  
Publication of Annual Report 2023  
Managers’ transactions  
Notice to convene Annual General Meeting 2024  
Managers’ transactions  
Course of the Annual General Meeting  
Interim report H1 2024  
Managers’ transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
Managers’ transactions  
CeMat A/S acquires right of perpetual usufruct to land plot in Bielany, Warsaw  
FINANCIAL CALENDAR 2025/2026  
2025  
25.02  
26.03  
27.08  
Announcement  
Silent period  
27.01.2025 25.02.2025  
Annual Report 2024  
Annual General Meeting  
Interim report H1 2025  
29.07.2025 27.08.2025  
2026  
25.02  
25.03  
Announcement  
Annual Report 2025  
Annual General Meeting  
Silent period  
27.01.2026 25.02.2026  
Page 35 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
17. Board of Directors and Management Board  
Board of Directors  
Frede Clausen (born 1959)  
Chairman  
Professional board member  
Various banking qualifications  
Graduate Diploma in Business Administration  
Elected 2018, Chairman 2018  
Current term expires in 2025  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
11,436,700 (2023:10,521,166)  
Remuneration paid in 2024: DKK 550,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Frede Clausen Holding ApS  
Core Poland Residential V  
Malik Supply A/S (chairman)  
Developnord A/S (chairman)  
Søndergaard Holding Aalborg ApS (chairman)  
Palma Ejendomme ApS (chairman)  
Ejendomsselskabet Gøteborgvej 18 ApS (vice-chairman)  
PL Holding Aalborg A/S (chairman)  
Radioanalyzer ApS (chairman)  
Special qualifications:  
Strategic management, business development and real estate  
Eivind Dam Jensen (born 1951)  
Deputy Chairman  
Estate agent  
Member of the Danish Association of Chartered Estate Agents, Diploma  
Administrator  
Elected 2005, Deputy Chairman 2005  
Current term expires in 2025  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
81,234,585 (2023: 81,234,585)  
Remuneration paid in 2024: DKK 385,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Owner of Chartered Estate Agency E. Dam Jensen  
Chairman and sole shareholder of A/S Eivind Dam Jensen  
Owner of Brundtland Golfcenter (via A/S Eivind Dam Jensen)  
Special qualifications:  
Purchase, sale, valuation and letting of commercial and investment properties and  
property management  
Page 36 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Joanna L. Iwanowska-Nielsen (born 1968)  
Member of the Board of Directors  
Real estate expert  
Degree in International Trade, Organisation and Management from the Warsaw  
School of Economics  
Elected 2016  
Current term expires in 2025  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
1,520,854 (2023: 1,520,854)  
Remuneration paid in 2024: DKK 220,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Member of the Board of Directors at Sustainable Małkowo  
Advisor to the Board of Directors, Ecofarm Foundation  
Member of the Board of Directors at Coille Righ Green Energy, Scotland  
Member of the Board of Directors at WildaNova  
Member of the Board at NielsenNielsen Ltd (UK)  
Managing Partner in NOLTA Consultants and NOLTA Career Experts  
Board Member of EPI (European Property Institute) think tank  
Member of Warsaw Women in Real Estate & Development  
Founding Member of Women in Global Health’s PL Chapter  
No directorships in other Danish companies  
Special qualifications:  
Experience in the real estate trade in Poland, CEE and internationally  
(development, strategy, sales and project management in both the commercial and  
residential property sectors, including sustainable housing, farming enterprises and  
energy solutions), EMCC accredited business coach & mentor.  
Brian Winther Almind (born 1966)  
Member of the Board of Directors  
Executive Vice President, DSV Group Property  
Elected 2023  
Current term expires in 2025  
Other duties and offices:  
Shipping agent, Ellegaard Transport, of which 2 years were in Verona, Italy  
Traffic manager, DFDS Transport  
Traffic manager, DHL A/S  
Executive Vice President, DSV A/S since 1997  
Remuneration paid in 2024: DKK 220,000  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Member of the Board in several companies owned by DSV A/S  
Network European Logistics Forum (ELF), VL 111  
No directorships in other Danish companies  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
500,000  
Special qualifications:  
General management, business development, integration of companies. Property  
in relation to the purchase of land, public sector handling, project management,  
building activities, purchase and sale, leasing, law, strategy, finances and various  
large projects in more than 90 countries.  
Page 37 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Management Board  
Jarosław Lipiński (born 1977)  
CEO  
Master of Law degree at the Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń  
Further studies at the AMBA Academy, Warsaw School of Economics,  
Finance for Managers, Warsaw School of Economics  
Employed with CeMat A/S since 2018  
Directorships and other managerial positions:  
Over the course of the last 25 years, Jarosław Lipiński has gained wide  
experience within the real estate industry and held executive positions with  
a number of international enterprises, including 11 years with TK  
Development A/S (Agat Ejendomme), board member in charge of letting  
and development.  
Special qualifications:  
Residential and retail development, property management, business  
development, with strong strategic management and leadership skills.  
No. of shares held in CeMat (own and related parties):  
2,353,039 (2023: 2,156,042)  
Page 38 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
18. Management statement  
We have today presented the annual report of CeMat A/S for the financial year  
1 January 31 December 2024.  
The annual report is prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by  
the EU and additional Danish disclosure requirements for annual reports of listed companies.  
In our opinion, the consolidated and parent company financial statements give a true and fair view of the  
Group’s and the parent company’s assets, liabilities, equity and financial position as at 31 December 2024  
and of the results of the Group’s and the parent company’s operations and cash flows for the financial year  
ended 31 December 2024.  
Furthermore, in our opinion, the Management’s review gives a true and fair view of the developments in the  
activities and financial position of the Group and the parent company, the results for the year and of the  
Group’s and the parent company’s financial position in general, and describes the significant risk and  
uncertainty factors that may affect the Group and the parent company.  
We recommend that the annual report be approved by the shareholders in the General Meeting.  
Copenhagen, 25 February 2025
MANAGEMENT  
BOARD  
Jarosław Lipiński
CEO
BOARD OF  
DIRECTORS  
Frede
Clausen
Chairman
Eivind Dam
Jensen
Deputy Chairman
Joanna L.
Iwanowska-Nielsen
Board member
Brian Winther Almind
Board member
Page 39 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
19. Independent auditor’s report  
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
To the Shareholders of CeMat A/S  
REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PARENT COMPANY  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Opinion  
We have audited the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements of CeMat A/S  
for the financial year 1 January - 31 December 2024, which comprise income statement, statement of comprehensive  
income, balance sheet, statement of changes in equity, cash flow statement and notes, including material accounting  
policy information for both the Group and the Parent Company. The Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent  
Company Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU  
and additional disclosure requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act.  
In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements give a true and  
fair view of the financial position of the Group and the Parent Company at 31 December 2024, and of the results of the  
Group and Parent Company operations and cash flows for the financial year 1 January - 31 December 2024 in  
accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and additional disclosure requirements in the  
Danish Financial Statements Act.  
Our opinion is consistent with our extract from audit book to the audit committee and the board of directors.  
Basis for Opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) and the additional requirements  
applicable in Denmark. Our responsibilities under those standards and requirements are further described in the  
“Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial  
Statements” section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International Ethics  
Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International  
Independence Standards) (IESBA Code), together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the  
financial statements in Denmark, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these  
requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate  
to provide a basis for our opinion.  
To the best of our belief, we have not performed any prohibited non-audit services, as stated in article 5, subarticle 1,  
in regulation (EU) no. 537/2014.  
We were first appointed auditor of CeMat A/S on 8 March 2017 for the financial year 2017. We were reappointed annually  
by a resolution of a General Meeting for a total continuous period of 7years until and including the financial year 2024.  
Key Audit Matters  
Key Audit Matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the  
Financial Statements for the financial year 2024. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the  
Financial Statements as a whole, and in forming our auditor’s opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion  
on these matters.  
Measurement of investment properties  
Key Audit Matter  
The carrying amount of the Group’s investment properties is DKK (’000) 191,833 at 31 December 2024 (2023: DKK  
(‘000) 171,044), cf. note 9. Investment properties are measured at fair market value and the total fair market value  
Page 40 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
adjustment of the year is a net gain of DKK (’000) 12,221 (2023: DKK (‘000) 11,541), cf. note 9 of the Financial  
Statements, which is recognised in the income statement.  
We have assessed that the fair market valuation is a key audit matter as the investment properties constitute 56% of  
the Group’s total assets and because related estimates and assumptions may have material impact on the Financial  
Statements. A different estimate could potentially have a significant impact on the Group's assets, profit and equity.  
Management obtained a valuation report from an external valuation expert which the value recognised in the financial  
statements is based upon and the significant assumptions in connection with the valuation of investment properties are  
particularly linked to the following elements in the management's valuation models, which includes both the earnings-  
based model and comparative model:  
-
-
-
-
Minimum rate of return on investment requirement  
Future market rent  
Ownership  
Competences and independence of the external valuation expert  
We refer to the further description in note 2 and 9 of the annual report.  
Our audit response  
We have obtained an understanding of the Management’s processes for and controls over the valuation of the  
investment properties in Poland, challenged these and ensured that the methods and principles used is unchanged from  
previous years.  
We have challenged and assessed the most significant assumptions forming the basis for the valuation, including:  
-
-
We assessed and challenged the Management's expectations for rate of return requirements by comparison  
with the expectations of the previous year, assessment in relation to location and property type and comparison  
of external assessments or market reports.  
We assessed and challenged the Management's assessment of the future rental level including comparison of  
budgeted rental income for the coming year with realized rental income for the current year and testing whether  
assumptions related to vacant rent are substantiated by market data.  
-
-
We assessed and challenged the Management's assessment of the risks associated with ownership of some  
of the company's plots by comparison with previous years and the history of taking over full ownership.  
We have assessed the competences and independence of the Company's external valuation expert. The  
valuation report is prepared by a leading international estate agent in Warsaw.  
Moreover, a recalculation was performed of the model forming basis for the valuation and we have assessed the  
appropriateness of Management’s disclosures on investment properties.  
Statement on Management Commentary  
Management is responsible for Management Commentary.  
Our opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements does not cover  
Management Commentary, and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements,  
our responsibility is to read Management Commentary and, in doing so, consider whether Management Commentary is  
materially inconsistent with the Consolidated Financial Statements or the Parent Company Financial Statements or our  
knowledge obtained during the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  
Moreover, it is our responsibility to consider whether Management Commentary provides the information required under  
the Danish Financial Statements Act.  
Based on the work we have performed, we conclude that Management Commentary is in accordance with the  
Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements and has been prepared in  
accordance with the requirements of the Danish Financial Statements Act. We did not identify any material misstatement  
of Management Commentary.  
Management’s Responsibilities for the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial  
Statements  
Page 41 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Management is responsible for the preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial  
Statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and  
additional requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act, and for such internal control as Management  
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial  
Statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  
In preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements, Management is  
responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as  
applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the  
Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements unless Management either intends  
to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.  
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company  
Financial Statements  
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent  
Company Financial Statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to  
issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a  
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark will  
always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered  
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of  
users taken on the basis of these Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial Statements.  
As part of an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark, we  
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent  
Company Financial Statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive  
to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The  
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error as  
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal  
control.  
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are  
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the  
Group’s and the Parent Company’s internal control.  
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and  
related disclosures made by Management.  
Conclude on the appropriateness of Management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting in preparing  
the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements and, based on the audit  
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant  
doubt on the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a  
material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in  
the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements or, if such disclosures  
are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date  
of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group and the Company to cease  
to continue as a going concern.  
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the  
Parent Company Financial Statements, including the disclosures, and whether the Consolidated Financial  
Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements represent the underlying transactions and events in  
a manner that gives a true and fair view.  
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial  
information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis for forming an opinion on the group  
Financial Statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed  
for purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.  
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing  
of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during  
our audit.  
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical  
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate them all relationships and other matters that may  
reasonably thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards  
applied.  
Page 42 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most  
significance in the audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements of the  
current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our Independent Auditor’s Report  
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we  
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our Independent Auditor’s Report because the adverse  
consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such  
communication.  
REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH THE ESEF REGULATION  
As part of our audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial Statements of CeMat A/S  
we performed procedures to express an opinion on whether the annual report of CeMat A/S for the financial year 1  
January to 31 December 2024 with the file name CEMAT-2024-12-31.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in  
compliance with the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 on the European Single Electronic Format  
(ESEF Regulation) which includes requirements related to the preparation of the annual report in XHTML format and  
iXBRL tagging of the Consolidated Financial Statements.  
Management is responsible for preparing an annual report that complies with the ESEF Regulation. This responsibility  
includes:  
The preparing of the annual report in XHTML format;  
The selection and application of appropriate iXBRL tags, including extensions to the ESEF taxonomy and the  
anchoring thereof to elements in the taxonomy, for financial information required to be tagged using judgement  
where necessary;  
Ensuring consistency between iXBRL tagged data and the Consolidated Financial Statements presented in  
human readable format; and  
For such internal control as Management determines necessary to enable the preparation of an annual report  
that is compliant with the ESEF Regulation.  
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance on whether the annual report is prepared, in all material respects,  
in compliance with the ESEF Regulation based on the evidence we have obtained, and to issue a report that includes  
our opinion. The nature, timing and extent of procedures selected depend on the auditor’s judgement, including the  
assessment of the risks of material departures from the requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation, whether due to  
fraud or error. The procedures include:  
Testing whether the annual report is prepared in XHTML format;  
Obtaining an understanding of the company’s iXBRL tagging process and of internal control over the tagging  
process;  
Evaluating the completeness of the iXBRL tagging of the Consolidated Financial Statements including notes;  
Evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s use of iXBRL elements selected from the ESEF taxonomy  
and the creation of extension elements where no suitable element in the ESEF taxonomy has been identified;  
Evaluating the use of anchoring of extension elements to elements in the ESEF taxonomy; and  
Reconciling the iXBRL tagged data with the audited Consolidated Financial Statements.  
In our opinion, the annual report of CeMat A/S for the financial year 1 January to 31 December 2024 with the file name  
CEMAT-2024-12-31.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the ESEF Regulation.  
Copenhagen, 25 February 2025
BDO Statsautoriseret revisionsaktieselskab
CVR no. 20 22 26 70
Mikkel Mauritzen
State Authorised Public Accountant
MNE no. 46621  
Page 43 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Financial  
statements  
20. Income statement  
1 January 31 December  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
Note  
2024  
2023  
0
0
0
0
Revenue  
3
39,396
(10,349)
(14,392)
(12,707)
(7,332)
33,600
(9,917)
Cost of goods and services sold  
Other external expenses  
Staff costs  
(1,933)  
(1,443)  
(3,376)  
(1,674)  
(1,294)  
(2,968)  
4
(6,518)
4,458
Operating profit/(loss) (EBITDA)  
7,323
0
0
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
(53)
(41)
(3,376)  
(2,968)  
Operating profit/(loss) (EBIT)  
7,270
4,417
0
57  
(2,382)  
(5,701)  
0
0
57  
(4,093)  
(7,004)  
0
Revaluation of investment property  
Financial income  
Financial expenses  
Profit/(loss) before tax  
Tax on profit/(loss) for the year  
Profit/(loss) for the year  
9
5
6
12,047
148
(1,696)
17,769
(4,320)
13,449
11,429
124
(1,008)
14,962
(3,627)
11,335
7
(5,701)  
(7,004)  
Distribution of profit/(loss) for the year:  
Parent company shareholders  
Non-controlling interests  
12,205
1,244
10,276
1,059
13,449  
11,335  
(0.02)  
(0.02)  
(0.01)  
(0.01)  
Earnings per share (DKK)  
Diluted earnings per share (DKK)  
8
8
0.05
0.05
0.04
0.04
Page 44 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
21. Statement of comprehensive income  
1 January 31 December  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
Note  
2023  
(5 701)  
(7 004)  
Profit/(loss) for the year  
Items that may be reclassified to profit  
or loss:  
13 449
11 335
Foreign exchange adjustment, foreign  
entities  
0
0
3 301
12 712
(5 701)  
(7 004)  
Comprehensive income for the year  
16 750
24 047
Distribution of comprehensive income  
for the year:  
(5 701)  
0
(7 004)  
0
Parent company shareholders  
Non-controlling interests  
15 239
1 511
21 925
2 122
(5 701)  
(7 004)  
16 750  
24 047  
Page 45 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
22. Cash flow statement  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
Note  
2024  
2023  
(3 376)  
(2 968)  
7 270
4 417
Operating profit/(loss) (EBIT)  
0
128  
0
0
312  
53
(11 805)
1 617
41
2 411
1 057
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
Change in net working capital  
Other (deposits, etc.)  
9
0
0
0
(2 043)
(1 315)
Tax paid/received  
57  
(25)  
(3 216)  
0
0
(1 698)
(6 606)
88
(930)
5 769
Financial income received  
Financial expenses paid  
Cash flows from operating activities  
(89)  
(2 745)  
0
0
0
0
0
(1 828)
(2 438)
(4 631)
(1 011)
(6 459)
(3 449)
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment  
Capital expenditures, development of the investment  
property  
991  
Cash flows from investing activities  
0
2 980  
(875)  
0
0
4 438  
(1 810)  
0
(60)
62 907
(51 553)
(1 810)
(319)
10 975
(57)
3 942
Lease repayments  
Loans and credits raised  
Loans and credits repaid  
Acquisition of shares in subsidiaries  
Cash flows from financing activities  
18  
18  
(191)
1 884
2 105  
2 628  
(120)  
(116)  
(2 090)
4 205
Cash flows for the year  
191  
0
71  
307  
0
191  
12 095
260
10 265
12 095
7 139
751
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year  
Market value adjustment of cash and cash equivalents  
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year  
14  
Page 46 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
23. Balance sheet as at 31 December 2024  
Balance sheet as at 31 December 2024  
PARENT COMPANY  
ASSETS  
DKK'000  
GROUP  
2024 2023  
2024  
2023  
Note  
0
0
0
0
0
0
Investment property  
Plant and machinery right of use  
Property, plant and equipment  
9
9
218 128
196 283
23 85
218 151
196 368
93 339  
0
93 339  
93 339  
0
93 339  
Investments in subsidiaries  
Other non-current receivables  
Financial assets  
10  
11  
0
309
309
0
239
239
93 339  
0
93 339  
0
Non-current assets  
Inventories  
218 460
196 607
12  
106 908
45 804
0
517  
0
0
1 508  
0
Trade receivables  
13  
2 923
0
3 793
6 716
2 524
0
4 391
6 915
Receivables from subsidiaries  
Other receivables  
Receivables  
517  
1 508  
71  
588  
191  
1 699  
Cash and cash equivalents  
Current assets  
Assets  
14  
10 265
12 095
64 814
123 889
93 927  
95 038  
342 349
261 421
Page 47 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Balance sheet as at 31 December 2024  
PARENT COMPANY  
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES  
DKK'000  
GROUP  
2024  
2024  
2023  
Note  
2023  
4 997  
0
4 997  
0
Share capital  
Translation reserve  
15  
16  
4 997
(11 437)
(14 471)
4 997
44 430  
49 427  
50 130  
55 127  
Retained earnings  
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders  
182 127
175 687
170 076
160 602
0
0
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests  
Equity  
15 478
14 138
49 427  
55 127  
191 165
174 740
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lease liabilities  
17  
7
24 958
6 270
38 265
69 493
23 963
4 477
34 760
63 200
Other non-current liabilities  
Deferred tax liabilities  
Non-current liabilities  
0
0
339  
16  
0
455  
Bank loans  
18  
17  
19  
17 020
1 622
12 722
0
326
50 001
81 691
3 355
1 649
10 093
0
237
8 147
23 481
Lease liabilities  
Trade payables  
Debt to subsidiaries  
Income tax payable  
Other payables  
Current liabilities  
42 919  
0
1 242  
44 500  
38 339  
0
1 101  
39 911  
20  
44 500  
93 927  
39 911  
95 038  
Total liabilities  
151 184
342 349
86 681
Equity and liabilities  
261 421
Page 48 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
24. Statement of changes in equity for 2024 (Group  
)
Equity  
attributable attributeabl  
to parent e to non-  
company controlling  
Equity  
Translation  
reserve  
Retained  
Share capital  
4,997
earnings shareholders  
interests Total equity  
DKK'000  
Equity at 01.01.2024  
(14,471)
170,076
160,602
14,138
174,740
Profit/(loss) for the year  
Other comprehensive income  
Comprehensive income  
0
0
0
0
3,034
3,034
12,205
0
12,205
12,205
3,034
15,239
1,244
267
1,511
13,449
3,301
16,750
Acquisition of non-controlling  
interests  
Settlement of the company's social  
benefits fund  
0
0
0
0
(149)
(4)
(149)
(4)
(172)
0
(321)
(4)
Equity at 31.12.2024  
4,997
(11,437)
182,128
175,688
15,477
191,165
Equity at 01.01.2023  
4,997
(26,120)
159,442
138,319
12,577
150,896
Profit/(loss) for the year  
Other comprehensive income  
Comprehensive income  
0
0
0
0
11,649
11,649
10,276
0
10,276
10,276
11,649
21,925
1,059
1,063
2,122
11,335
12,712
24,047
Acquisition of non-controlling  
interests  
Settlement of the company's social  
benefits fund  
0
0
0
0
361
(3)
361
(3)
(561)
0
(200)
(3)
Equity at 31.12.2023  
4,997
(14,471)
170,076
160,602
14,138
174,740
Page 49 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Statement of changes in equity for 2024 (Parent  
company)  
Retained  
Share capital  
earnings Total equity  
DKK'000  
Equity at 01.01.2024  
Comprehensive income for the year  
Equity at 31.12.2024  
4,997  
0
57,134  
(5,701)  
51,433  
62,131  
(5,701)  
56,430  
4,997  
Equity at 01.01.2023  
4,997  
0
60,518  
(3,383)  
57,134  
65,515  
(3,383)  
62,131  
Comprehensive income for the year  
Equity at 31.12.2023  
4,997  
Page 50 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
25. Notes to the financial statements  
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES  
52  
55  
17. LEASE LIABILITIES  
67  
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES,  
CHANGES IN LIABILITIES ARISING FROM  
FINANCING ACTIVITIES  
2.  
18.  
67  
ASSUMPTIONS AND UNCERTAINTIES  
3. SEGMENT INFORMATION  
4. STAFF COSTS  
56  
58  
58  
59  
19.  
20.  
TRADE PAYABLES  
OTHER PAYABLES  
68  
68  
68  
5. FINANCIAL INCOME  
6. FINANCIAL EXPENSES  
21. CHANGE IN NET WORKING CAPITAL  
22. GUARANTEES AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES 69  
TAX ON THE PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE YEAR  
AND DEFERRED TAX  
7.  
59  
61  
23.  
24.  
OTHER CONTRACTUAL COMMITMENTS  
69  
69  
71  
71  
FINANCIAL RISKS AND FINANCIAL  
INSTRUMENTS  
8. EARNINGS PER SHARE  
IMPLICATIONS OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC  
ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
9. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT  
62  
64  
25.  
26.  
FEE FOR AUDITORS APPOINTED BY THE  
GENERAL MEETING  
10. INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES  
11. OTHER NON-CURRENT RECEIVABLES  
12. INVENTORIES  
64  
65  
65  
27.  
28.  
29.  
RELATED PARTIES  
72  
72  
72  
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS  
SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION  
13. TRADE RECEIVABLES  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT  
BOARD  
14. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS  
15. SHARE CAPITAL  
66  
66  
67  
30.  
31.  
32.  
73  
EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE 73  
APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR  
PUBLICATION  
16. OTHER RESERVES  
73  
Page 51 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
1.  
ACCOUNTING POLICIES  
The consolidated and the parent company financial statements of CeMat A/S for 2024 have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards  
as adopted by the EU and additional Danish disclosure requirements for annual reports of reporting class D entities (listed) as set out in the Danish Executive Order on  
Adoption of IFRSs issued in pursuance of the Danish Financial Statements Act and the rules and regulations of Nasdaq Copenhagen.  
The consolidated financial statements and the parent company financial statements are presented in Danish kroner (DKK), which is the Group’s presentation currency and  
the functional currency of the parent company.  
Implementation of new and revised standards and interpretations  
New and revised standards and interpretations applying to financial years beginning on 1 January 2024 have been implemented in the annual report for 2024.  
Standards and interpretations affecting the profit/loss for the year or the financial position  
The implementation of new and revised standards and interpretations in the annual report for 2024 has not resulted in changes to presentation or disclosure.  
Standards and interpretations affecting presentation and disclosure  
The implementation of new and revised standards and interpretations in the annual report for 2024 has not resulted in changes to presentation or disclosure.  
Standards and interpretations not yet in force  
In Management’s opinion, the application of new and revised standards and interpretations will not have a material impact on the annual reports for the coming financial  
years. In other respects, the accounting policies are consistent with last year’s, as described in the following.  
Consolidated financial statements  
The consolidated financial statements consolidate the financial statements of the parent company, CeMat A/S, and subsidiaries in which the parent company directly or  
indirectly holds more than 50% of the shares.  
Basis of consolidation  
The consolidated financial statements are prepared on the basis of the financial statements of the parent company and those of the subsidiaries, which are all prepared in  
accordance with the Group’s accounting policies.  
On consolidation, items of the same nature are aggregated and intra-group income and expenses, intra-group balances and shareholdings are eliminated. Unrealised gains  
and losses on transactions between consolidated companies are also eliminated.  
Financial statement items of subsidiaries are fully consolidated. The non-controlling interests’ proportionate share of the profit/loss is included in the consolidated profit/loss  
and comprehensive income for the year and as a separate item under consolidated equity.  
Non-controlling interests  
On initial recognition, non-controlling interests are either recognised at their fair value or at their pro-rata share of the fair value of the acquired company’s identifiable  
assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities. The choice of method is made individually for each transaction. The non-controlling interests are subsequently adjusted for their  
proportionate share of changes to the equity of the subsidiary. The comprehensive income is allocated to the non-controlling interests irrespective of the non-controlling  
interest consequently becoming negative.  
Acquisition or sale of non-controlling interests in a subsidiary not resulting in loss of controlling influence is recognised in the consolidated financial statements as an equity  
transaction, and the difference between the remuneration and the carrying amount is allocated to the parent company’s share of equity.  
Foreign currency translation  
On initial recognition, transactions denominated in currencies other than the individual company’s functional currency are translated at the exchange rate ruling at the  
transaction date. Receivables, payables and other monetary items denominated in foreign currencies that have not been settled at the balance sheet date are translated at  
the exchange rates at the balance sheet date. Exchange differences between the exchange rate at the transaction date and the exchange rate at the date of payment or the  
balance sheet date, respectively, are recognised in the income statement under financial items.  
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, inventories and other non-monetary assets acquired in foreign currency and measured based on historical cost are  
translated at the exchange rates at the transaction date.  
On recognition in the consolidated financial statements of entities whose financial statements are presented in a functional currency other than Danish kroner (DKK), the  
income statements are translated at average exchange rates for the respective months, unless these deviate materially from the actual exchange rates at the transaction  
dates. In that case, the actual exchange rates are used. Balance sheet items are translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date.  
Exchange differences arising on the translation of foreign subsidiaries’ opening balance sheet items to the exchange rates at the balance sheet date and on the translation  
of the income statements from average exchange rates to exchange rates at the balance sheet date are recognised in other comprehensive income.  
Foreign exchange adjustments of receivables from or payables to subsidiaries which are considered part of the parent company’s overall investment in the subsidiary in  
question are recognised in other comprehensive income in the consolidated financial statements, while they are recognised in the income statement of the parent company.  
Tax  
Tax for the year, which consists of current tax and changes in deferred tax for the year, is recognised in the income statement with respect to the portion attributable to the  
profit/loss for the year and directly in equity with respect to the portion attributable to entries directly in equity.  
Current tax payable and receivable is recognised in the balance sheet as the tax calculated on the taxable income for the year, adjusted for tax paid on account.  
The calculation of the year’s current tax is based on the tax rates and tax rules applicable at the balance sheet date.  
Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and tax rules that, based on legislation in force or in reality in force at the balance sheet date, are expected to apply in the  
respective countries when the deferred tax is expected to crystallise as current tax. Changes in deferred tax as a result of changed tax rates or rules are recognised in the  
income statement, unless the deferred tax can be attributed to items previously recognised directly in equity. In the latter case, the change is also recognised directly in  
equity.  
Deferred tax is measured using the balance sheet liability method on all temporary differences between the carrying amount and the tax base of assets and liabilities.  
However, deferred tax is not recognised on temporary differences relating to the initial recognition of goodwill or the initial recognition of a transaction, apart from business  
combinations, and where the temporary difference existing at the date of initial recognition affects neither profit/loss for the year nor taxable income.  
Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and associates, unless the parent company is able to control when the deferred tax  
is to be realised and it is likely that the deferred tax will not crystallise as current tax within the foreseeable future.  
Page 52 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Deferred tax is calculated based on the planned use of the individual asset and the settlement of the individual liability, respectively.  
Deferred tax assets, including the tax base of tax loss carry-forwards, are recognised in the balance sheet at the value at which the asset is expected to be realised, either  
through a set-off against deferred tax liabilities or as net tax assets to be offset against future positive taxable income. At each balance sheet date, an assessment is made  
as to whether it is likely that there will be sufficient future taxable income for the deferred tax asset to be utilised.  
INCOME STATEMENT  
Revenue  
Revenue is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. If interest-free credit has been granted for payment of the outstanding consideration  
extending beyond the usual credit period, the fair value of the payment is calculated by discounting future payments. The difference between the fair value and the nominal  
value of the consideration is recognised as financial income in the income statement over the extended credit period by using the effective interest method.  
Revenue is stated exclusive of VAT, duties, discounts, etc. levied on behalf of a third party.  
For leasing contracts that provide for rent exemptions, the effective rent for the entire contract period is used.  
Revenues from the sale of real estate (residential units, commercial space, etc.) are recognised at the time when the real estate purchaser takes over control of the real  
estate acquired and receives significant risks and rewards of ownership. According to the assessment of the management of the company, this takes place at the moment of  
handing over the real estate to the buyer on the basis of the acceptance protocol signed by the parties, provided that the buyer has made 100% payments towards the  
purchase price of the real estate.  
Cost of goods and services sold  
Cost of goods and services sold comprise direct costs incurred in generating the revenue.  
Other external expenses  
Other external expenses include premises maintenance costs, advertising costs, administrative expenses, bad debts, etc. Other external expenses also comprise costs of  
development projects that do not qualify for recognition in the balance sheet.  
Staff costs  
Staff costs comprise wages and salaries and social security costs, pensions, share-based payment, etc. to the employees of the Group.  
Financial items  
Financial items comprise interest income and expenses, the interest element of finance lease payments, realised and unrealised foreign exchange gains and losses as well as  
surcharges and allowances under the Danish tax prepayment scheme.  
External financing costs are recognized as costs in the income statement in the period in which they are incurred, with the exception of activated costs, i.e. costs that ca be  
directly attributed to the acquisition, construction or production of a 'qualifying asset' (in the case of the Company: for work in progress) as part of their production cost.  
Financial costs are capitalized to work in progress only during the period when the development project is active. The project is considered active when design or construction  
work is carried out on the purchased land and during the process of obtaining key administrative decisions needed to run the project. Financial costs cease to be capitalized  
when substantially all activities necessary to prepare the apartment for delivery to customers have been completed. Activation of financial costs is suspended in the event  
of suspension of activities related to investment activities on the project, including work related to the design, construction process or obtaining appropriate permits and  
administrative decisions regarding the project.  
BALANCE SHEET  
Investment property  
Investment property comprises properties owned for the purpose of receiving rent or obtaining capital gains.  
On initial recognition, investment property is measured at cost, comprising the purchase price and any costs directly attributable to the acquisition.  
Subsequently, investment property is measured at fair value, representing the price at which it is estimated that the property can be sold to an independent buyer at the  
balance sheet date.  
Investment property is divided into four groups: Internal roads; plots designed for external
roads; development areas; and industrial buildings.  
Internal roads, plots designed for external roads, and development areas (in the following referred to as “properties”) are valued using a comparative approach. This approach  
assumes the variation in prices between at least three comparable properties can be explained by the differences in their individual attributes such as location, surroundings,  
accessibility, development potential, etc. The influence of each of these attributes on value is assigned a percentage weighting, and the characteristics of each comparable  
and the subject are then rated, typically from 15, very good to very poor. The price of each comparable is adjusted according to how it differs from the subject, with the  
resulting adjusted average price from the comparables taken as providing a reasonable indication of the subject’s value.  
Industrial buildings are valued using an earnings-based approach based on normal earnings. Income from each lessee is expected to be generated for as long as the lease is  
in force or until the first time it may be terminated if considered advantageous. Thereafter, income is expected to continue to be generated at market rent. Adjustments are  
made for lost rental income, fitting-out deposits and un-obtainable running costs.  
The required rates of return having been set are an important input in estimating the fair values. The required rate of return used was 13.4%.  
As regards properties where claims as to title have not yet been accommodated, the value is further reduced by 20% due to the risk that such claims will be accommodated  
and due to the expenses associated with this transitional phase.  
Adjustments of the fair value of investment property are recognised in profit or loss in the financial year in which the change occurred.  
Investments in subsidiaries  
On initial recognition, investments in subsidiaries are measured at cost plus transaction costs. Where the recoverable amount of the investments is lower than cost, the  
investments are written down to this lower value.  
Inventory  
Finished products  
Page 53 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Finished products are mainly residential units and parking spaces. Finished products are valued at the lower of the two values: manufacturing cost and net realisable value.  
The net realisable value is the estimated selling price assessed by the Management Board of the company based on market prices.  
Work in progress  
Work in progress is valued at the lower of the two values: purchase price / production cost / fair value at the moment of transfer from the investment property (land plots)  
and the net realisable value. In the event of any discrepancies, a write-down is made. With regard to the company's development projects, the necessity to make an  
impairment loss is assessed on the basis of the "impairment test" described below, based on an analysis of the production cost and the net realisable value.  
Inventory impairment test  
If a development project is expected to generate a loss, it results in a write-down of work in progress, which is immediately recognised in the profit and loss account.  
For each development project, budgets are prepared that include both past and future cash flows for each implemented project. These budgets are updated at least semi-  
annually. For the purposes of impairment testing, project budgets include all past and projected net revenues less the direct costs of land acquisition, design, construction  
and other costs related to project preparation, demonstration premises and the on-site sales office. These budgets are also encumbered with associated past and projected  
borrowing costs and projected customer claims (if applicable). Project budgets are prepared using the principle of prudent valuation. If the margin on the project, calculated  
taking into account all revenues and the above-mentioned costs, is positive, then there is no need to create an inventory impairment write-down. A negative margin indicates  
a potential impairment problem, which, after careful verification of cash flows for a given project, results in the recognition of an inventory impairment loss in the amount  
of the estimated negative value of this margin.  
The revaluation write-off is recognised in the cost of sales in the item "Adjustment of the value of inventories to the net realisable value". A possible reversal of such an  
impairment loss for a given project is possible if the expected value of the margin on this project becomes positive.  
Transferring land plots from investment property to inventories  
Investment property is transferred to inventory when the development process has been decided and initiated, a decision on the possible way of developing the plot has  
been obtained, and expenses related to the project have already taken place.  
Receivables  
Receivables comprise non-current deposits in connection with the purchase and sale of goods and receivables from sale of goods and services. Receivables are classified as  
loans and receivables, which are financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market and are not derivative financial instruments.  
On initial recognition, receivables are measured at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost, which usually corresponds to the nominal value less write-downs for bad  
debts.  
The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade receivables. To measure the  
expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due. The expected loss rates are based on the  
payment profiles of sales over a period of 12 months respectively and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period. The historical loss rates are  
adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customers to settle the receivables. The group has identified  
the GDP and the unemployment rate of the countries in which it sells its goods and services to be the most relevant factors, and accordingly adjusts the historical loss rates  
based on expected changes in these factors.  
Prepayments  
Prepayments comprise incurred costs relating to subsequent financial years. Prepayments are measured at cost.  
Provisions  
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a legal or constructive obligation as a consequence of past events during the financial year or prior years, and when it is likely  
that settlement of the obligation will require an outflow of the Group’s financial resources. Warranty commitments cover commitments to repair faulty or defective products  
sold within the warranty period.  
Provisions are measured as the best estimate of the costs required to settle the liabilities at the balance sheet date. Provisions with an expected term of more than a year  
after the balance sheet date are measured at present value.  
Lease liabilities  
IFRS 16 eliminates the classification of leases as either operating leases or finance leases. Lease liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months are recognised,  
unless the underlying asset is of low value.  
At the commencement date, a lease liability is measured at the present value of future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in  
the lease, if that rate can be readily determined. If that rate cannot be readily determined, the incremental borrowing rate is used.  
After the commencement date, the lease liability is measured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability, reducing the carrying amount to  
reflect the lease payments made and remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modification or to reflect revised in-substance fixed lease  
payments.  
Other financial liabilities  
Other financial liabilities comprise bank debt, trade payables and other payables to public authorities. On initial recognition, other financial liabilities are measured at fair  
value less transaction costs. In subsequent periods, financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost, applying the effective interest method, to the effect that the difference  
between the proceeds and the nominal value is recognised in the income statement as a financial expense over the term of the loan.  
CASH FLOW STATEMENT  
The consolidated cash flow statement is presented according to the indirect method and shows cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities as well as cash  
and cash equivalents at the beginning and the end of the year.  
The cash effect of acquisitions and divestments of entities is shown separately under cash flows from investing activities. Cash flows from the acquisition of entities are  
recognised in the cash flow statement from the date of acquisition. Cash flows from the disposal of entities are recognised up to the date of disposal.  
Cash flows from operating activities are presented according to the indirect method and stated as operating profit, adjusted for non-cash operating items and changes in  
working capital and financial income and expenses, less the income tax paid during the financial year attributable to operating activities.  
Cash flows from investing activities comprise payments related to the purchase and sale of financial assets, including non-current prepayments for goods, subsidiaries as well  
as the purchase, development, improvement, sale, etc. of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment.  
Page 54 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Cash flows from financing activities comprise changes in the size or the composition of the parent company’s share capital and related costs as well as the raising and  
repayment of loans, cash deposits, instalments on interest-bearing debt, acquisition of treasury shares and payment of dividends. Furthermore, cash flows regarding assets  
held under finance leases in the form of lease payments made are recognised.  
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash deposits.  
Segment information  
The Group is assessed as having two segments:  
(A) Property management division comprising letting of premises and land and the provision of utilities to tenants, including power, water, natural gas, facility  
services, etc.  
(B) Property development including the preparation and implementation of development projects, primarily in the field of housing and commercial space.  
Financial ratios  
Formula  
EBITDA margin (%)  
EBITDA*100  
Revenue  
EBIT margin (%) (Profit margin)  
EBIT*100  
Revenue  
Return on invested capital (%)  
EBIT*100  
incl. goodwill  
Average invested capital  
Equity ratio (%)  
Equity*100  
Total assets  
Return on equity (%)  
Profit/loss for the year after tax*100  
Average equity  
Calculations of earnings per share and diluted earnings per share are specified in Note 8.  
Net working capital (NWC) is defined as the value of inventories, receivables and other operating assets less trade payables and other current operating liabilities. Cash and  
cash equivalents and deferred tax assets are not included in the net working capital.  
Net interest-bearing debt is defined as interest-bearing liabilities less interest-bearing assets, such as cash and cash equivalents.  
Invested capital is defined as net working capital plus the carrying amount of non-current property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, less other provisions and non-  
current operating liabilities.  
EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation) is defined as EBIT plus depreciation, amortisation and goodwill impairment of the year.  
New standards, interpretations and amendments effective from 1 January 2024  
The following new standards, amendments and interpretations are effective for the first time for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024:  
Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 & IFRS 7);  
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16);  
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1);and  
Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1).  
The new standards, interpretations and amendments do not have significant impact on the Group’s financial statements.  
New standards, interpretations and amendments not yet effective  
There are a number of standards and interpretations which have been issued by the International Accounting Standards Board that are effective in future accounting periods  
that the group has decided not to adopt early. The most significant of these are:  
Lack of Exchangeability (Amendment to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates);  
Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and IFRS 7);  
Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity (Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7);  
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements;  
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures.  
The Group is currently assessing the effect of these new accounting standards and amendments.  
2.  
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES, ASSUMPTIONS AND UNCERTAINTIES  
In applying the Group’s accounting policies, as outlined in Note 1, Management is required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of  
assets and liabilities which cannot be immediately inferred from other sources.  
Page 55 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
The estimates and assumptions applied are based on historical experience and other factors that Management considers reasonable under the circumstances, but which are  
inherently uncertain and unpredictable. Such assumptions may be incomplete or inaccurate, and unexpected events or circumstances may occur. In addition, the Group is  
subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual outcomes to deviate from such estimates. CeMat’s risks are described in “Risks and risk management” and in Note  
24 “Financial risks and financial instruments”.  
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Changes to accounting estimates are recognised in the reference period in which the change occurs  
and in future reference periods if the change affects the period in which it is made as well as subsequent reference periods.  
Measurement of investment property  
The Group’s investment property is measured at its estimated fair value in accordance with IAS 40 and IFRS 13, and any value adjustments are recognised in the income  
statement. Management has reviewed the updated valuation report received in December 2024 and its underlying assumptions. Management’s valuation estimate is in line  
with that indicated in the report, and the fair value consequently reflects the value stated in the report.  
As the property market is not in all respects as efficient and liquid as, for example, the equity market, there can be no assurance that a buyer willing to pay the fair value at  
which the property is stated in the financial statements can be found at any given time. In other words, properties are subject to a liquidity risk in a sales situation.  
Investments in subsidiaries  
Investments in subsidiaries are recognised in the parent company's financial statements at cost less any write-downs to the recoverable amount.  
Forward-looking statements  
All forward-looking statements in this annual report reflect Management’s current expectations for certain future events and financial results. Forward-looking statements  
are inherently subject to uncertainty, and actual results may therefore differ materially from expectations.  
Factors that may cause actual results to deviate materially from expectations include, but are not limited to, general economic developments, developments in the financial  
markets and changes in the Polish real estate rental market. Changes in the political climate in Poland may also affect forecasts and results.  
Tax asset utilisation  
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all unutilised tax losses and differences to the extent it is considered likely that they can be utilised through taxable income within a  
foreseeable number of years.  
The annual report is published only in English.  
3.  
SEGMENT INFORMATION  
Based on IFRS 8 Operating Segments, the CeMat Group is assessed as having two segments:  
(A) Property management division comprising letting of premises and land and the provision of utilities to tenants, including power, water, natural gas, facility  
services, etc.  
(B) Property development including the preparation and implementation of development projects, primarily in the field of housing and commercial space.  
Property  
2024  
Management &  
Development  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Sales revenue  
39 372  
24  
39 396  
GROSS PROFIT  
20 458  
24  
20 482  
Overheads  
(13 640)  
(518)  
(14 158)  
Other income / costs  
999  
0
999  
EBITDA  
7 817  
(494)  
7 323  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
(53)  
0
(53)  
EBIT  
7 764  
(494)  
7 270  
Revaluation investment property  
12 047  
0
12 047  
Net result on financial activities  
(1 385)  
(163)  
(1 548)  
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX  
18 426  
(657)  
17 769  
Tax on profit/(loss) including deferred tax  
(4 475)  
155  
(4 320)  
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD  
13 951  
(502)  
13 449  
Page 56 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Property  
2024  
Management &
Development*  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Segment Assets  
232,161  
110,188  
342,349  
Segment liabilities  
23,918  
89,001  
112,919  
Deferred tax liabilities  
38,265  
Total liabilities  
151,184  
* The Development segment has been separated in terms of functionality. According to the accounting policy, revenues and profits from the sale of real estate (residential  
units, commercial space, etc.) will be recognised when the real estate purchaser takes over control of the real estate acquired and receives significant risks and rewards of  
ownership.  
Property  
2023  
Management &
Development*  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Sales revenue  
33,596  
4
33,600  
GROSS PROFIT  
23,678  
4
23,682  
Overheads  
(17,808)  
(1,392)  
(19,200)  
Other income / costs  
(64)  
40  
(24)  
EBITDA  
5,806  
(1,348)  
4,458  
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment  
(41)  
0
(41)  
EBIT  
5,765  
(1,348)  
4,417  
Revaluation investment property  
11,429  
0
11,429  
Net result on financial activities  
(271)  
(613)  
(884)  
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX  
16,923  
(1,961)  
14,962  
Tax on profit/(loss) including deferred tax  
(3,982)  
355  
(3,627)  
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD  
12,941  
(1,606)  
11,335  
Property  
2023  
Management &
Development*  
Total  
DKK'000  
Holding  
Segment Assets  
210,965  
50,456  
261,421  
Segment liabilities  
25,168  
26,753  
51,921  
Deferred tax liabilities  
34,760  
Total liabilities  
86,681  
* The Development segment has been separated in terms of functionality. According to the accounting policy, revenues and profits from the sale of real estate (residential  
units, commercial space, etc.) will be recognised when the real estate purchaser takes over control of the real estate acquired and receives significant risks and rewards of  
ownership.  
Other segment information:  
Property management revenue can be broken down into the letting of premises and land and the provision of utilities to tenants, including power, water, natural gas,  
facility services, etc:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Letting  
28,135  
23,202  
0
0
Utilities  
11,261  
10,398  
0
0
Total  
39,396  
33,600  
Revenue is generated by the Polish subsidiaries CeMat Real Estate, CeMat '70 S.A. and W133, and the Group derives all of its revenue from Poland.  
Page 57 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
4.  
STAFF COSTS  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
1,375  
1,250  
Directors' fees  
1,375  
1,250  
68  
44  
Wages and salaries  
4,359  
3,911  
0
0
Bonuses for Management Board  
446  
377  
0
0
Pension contributions, defined contribution plans  
883  
768  
0
0
Other social security costs  
269  
212  
1,443  
1,294  
Total  
7,332  
6,518  
1
1
Average number of full-time employees  
19  
20  
The calculation of the average number of full-time employees (FTE) is based on the number of employees at the end of each month, not including members of the Board of Directors.  
For the purpose of the above table, the Management Board is understood as the CEO of CeMat A/S and the CEO and CFO of the subsidiary companies CeMat '70, CeMat Real Estate,  
W131, W133 and Arkuszowa 56. Additional remuneration of the Management Board Members for consultancy services of DKK 2,353 thousand (2023: DKK 1,867 thousand) related to  
development project or preparation of land plots for divestment or development is recognised as inventories (work in progress) or investment property and is not included in the table  
above.  
CeMat has signed an annex on February 2022 which intends to a new performance-based remuneration system for CEO, contribute to business strategy, long-term interests and  
sustainability through the application of the long-term performance and development targets of the company. An additional bonus will be paid if the companies obtain a profit from the  
sale of the properties in an amount exceeding the limit of PLN 103,500,000. The limit will be adjusted for inflation/deflation 24 months after the annex enters into force. This limit is  
based on the sale of undeveloped real estate and profits from the sale of developed real estate.  
Group and parent company  
Remuneration of Board of Directors and Management Board  
Board of Directors  
Management Board  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
2024  
2023  
Directors' fees  
1,375  
1,250  
0
0
Salaries  
0
0
3,080  
2,540  
Bonuses  
0
0
446  
377  
Pension contributions  
0
0
188  
210  
Share-based payment  
0
0
0
0
Total  
1,375  
1,250  
3,714  
3,127  
The fee to the Chairman of the Board of Directors for the current term amounts to DKK 550 thousand (2023: DKK 500 thousand), to the Deputy Chairman DKK 385 thousand  
(2023: DKK 350 thousand) and to an ordinary member DKK 220 thousand (2023: DKK 200 thousand). For the purpose of the above table, the Management Board is understood  
as the CEO of CeMat A/S and the CEO and CFO of the subsidiary companies CeMat '70, CeMat Real Estate, W131, W133 and Arkuszowa 56. Additional remuneration of the  
Management Board Members for consultancy services of DKK 2,353 thousand mainly related to development project or preparation of land plots for divestment or development  
recognised as inventories (work in progress) or investment property is included in the line “Salaries” in the table above.  
5.  
FINANCIAL INCOME  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
57  
57  
Interest from group entities  
0
0
0
0
Interest on bank deposits etc.  
148  
124  
0
0
Other interest  
0
0
57  
57  
Interest income  
148  
124  
0
0
Foreign exchange adjustments  
0
0
57  
57  
Total  
148  
124  
Page 58 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
6.  
FINANCIAL EXPENSES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
1,598  
1,394  
Interest to group entities  
0
0
0
0
Interest relating to finance lease liabilities  
1,593  
889  
68  
34  
Interest on bank loans  
68  
34  
0
3
Other interest  
25  
85  
1,666  
1,431  
Interest expenses  
1,686  
1,008  
716  
2,662  
Foreign exchange adjustments  
10  
0
2,382  
4,093  
Total  
1,696  
1,008  
7.  
TAX ON THE PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE YEAR AND DEFERRED TAX  
GROUP  
The current tax for the financial year has been calculated at a tax rate of 22.0%.  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Current tax  
(1,374)  
(1,312)  
Change in deferred tax including change in value  
(2,946)  
(2,311)  
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
(4)  
Total  
(4,320)  
(3,627)  
Tax on the profit/loss for the year may be specified as follows:  
Profit/(loss) before tax  
17 769  
14 962  
Tax at a rate of 22.0%  
(3 909)  
(22,0%)  
(3 292)  
(22,0%)  
Effect of different tax rate in foreign entities  
683  
3,8%  
579  
3,9%  
Tax base of non-deductible expenses and non-taxable income  
219  
1,2%  
925  
6,2%  
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
0,0%  
(4)  
(0,0%)  
Adjustment of deferred tax relating to prior years  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Value adjustment of deferred tax  
(1 312)  
(7,4%)  
(1 835)  
(12,3%)  
Effect on deferred tax of change in tax rate  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Total  
(4 320)  
(24,3%)  
(3 627)  
(24,2%)  
GROUP  
BREAKDOWN OF DEFERRED TAX FOR THE GROUP STATED IN THE BALANCE SHEET:  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Deferred tax liabilities, see balance sheet  
(38,265)  
(34,760)  
Deferred tax, net  
(38,265)  
(34,760)  
Page 59 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
2024  
Recognised  
Foreign  
in income
Loss of use
exchange  
Deferred tax
tax  
statement of
tax losses
adjustment Deferred
DKK'000  
01.01.2024  
2024  
2024  
2024  
31.12.2024  
Property, plant and equipment  
(34,186)  
(2,564)  
0
(545)  
(37,295)  
Inventories  
0
(165)  
0
0
(165)  
Receivables  
(2,106)  
5
0
(39)  
(2,140)  
Payables  
243  
(72)  
0
2
173  
Total  
(36,049)  
(2,796)  
0
(582)  
(39,427)  
Tax loss carry-forwards  
26,630  
1,162  
0
486  
28,278  
Unutilised tax losses  
26,630  
1,162  
0
486  
28,278  
Value adjustment  
(25,342)  
(1,312)  
0
(463)  
(27,117)  
Total  
(34,760)  
(2,946)  
0
(559)  
(38,265)  
The Group does not expect to be able to utilise part of the tax losses within 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the consolidated balance sheet.  
2023  
Recognised  
Foreign  
in income
Loss of use
exchange  
Deferred tax
tax  
statement of
tax losses
adjustment Deferred
DKK'000  
01.01.2023  
2023  
2023  
2023  
31.12.2023  
Property, plant and equipment  
(29,287)  
(1,723)  
0
(3,176)  
(34,186)  
Receivables  
(1,507)  
(599)  
0
0
(2,106)  
Payables  
232  
11  
0
0
243  
Total  
(30,562)  
(2,311)  
0
(3,176)  
(36,049)  
Tax loss carry-forwards  
24,888  
1,739  
0
3
26,630  
Unutilised tax losses  
24,888  
1,739  
0
3
26,630  
Value adjustment  
(24,325)  
(1,835)  
114  
706  
(25,342)  
Total  
(30,000)  
(2,407)  
114  
(2,467)  
(34,760)  
The Group does not expect to be able to utilise part of the tax losses within 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the consolidated balance sheet.  
PARENT COMPANY  
The current tax for the financial year has been calculated at a tax rate of 22.0%.  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Current tax  
0
0
Change in deferred tax including change in value  
0
0
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
0
Adjustment of deferred tax relating to prior years  
0
0
Total  
0
0
Tax on the profit/loss for the year may be specified as follows:  
Profit/(loss) before tax  
(5 701)  
(7 004)  
Tax at a rate of 22.0%  
1 254  
(22,0%)  
1 541  
(22,0%)  
Adjustment of current tax relating to prior years  
0
0,0%  
(4)  
0,1%  
Value adjustment of deferred tax  
(1 254)  
22,0%  
(1 537)  
21,9%  
Total  
0
0,0%  
0
0,0%  
Tax losses are not expected to be utilised in full within a period of 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the parent company’s balance sheet.  
Page 60 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Recognised  
2024  
in income  
Deferred tax
tax  
statement Deferred
DKK'000  
01.01.2024 2024 31.12.2024  
Intangible assets  
0
0
0
Property, plant and equipment  
0
0
0
Inventories  
0
0
0
Trade receivables  
0
0
0
Other payables etc.  
0
0
0
Total  
0
0
0
Tax loss carry-forwards  
25 863  
1 254  
27 117  
Unutilised tax losses  
25 863  
1 254  
27 117  
Value adjustment  
(25 863)  
(1 254)  
(27 117)  
Total  
0
0
0
Recognised  
2023  
in income  
Deferred tax
tax  
statement Deferred
DKK'000  
01.01.2023 2023 31.12.2023  
Intangible assets  
0
0
0
Property, plant and equipment  
0
0
0
Inventories  
0
0
0
Trade receivables  
0
0
0
Other payables etc.  
0
0
0
Total  
0
0
0
Tax loss carry-forwards  
24,326  
1,537  
25,863  
Unutilised tax losses  
24,326  
1,537  
25,863  
Value adjustment  
(24,326)  
(1,537)  
(25,863)  
Total  
0
0
0
Tax losses are not expected to be utilised in full within a period of 3-5 years. Accordingly, no tax asset has been recognised in the parent company’s balance sheet.  
8.  
EARNINGS PER SHARE  
The calculation of earnings per share is based on the following:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Earnings per share for continuing and discontinued  
(0.02)  
(0.03)  
0.05  
0.04  
operations (DKK)  
Diluted earnings per share for continuing and discontinued  
(0.02)  
(0.03)  
0.05  
0.04  
operations (DKK)  
Earnings used in the calculation of earnings per share  
(5,701)  
(7,004)  
12,205  
10,276  
(DKK’000)  
Average number of shares used to calculate earnings per  
249,850  
249,850  
249,850  
249,850  
share (‘000)  
Average number of shares used to calculate diluted  
249,850  
249,850  
249,850  
249,850  
earnings per share (‘000)  
The average number of outstanding shares is calculated as the number of days prior to a capital increase multiplied by the number of shares in circulation. If several capital  
increases are made, the number of days between the capital increases multiplied by the number of shares in circulation during the relevant period is added together. The  
sum is divided by 365.  
Page 61 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
9.  
PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT  
2024  
Investment  
Total  
Plant and  
Total property  
Investment property,
Investment machinery  
Total plant
and  
DKK’000  
property right
right of use
of use
of use
property right
equipment  
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024  
171,044  
25,239  
196,283  
85  
25,324  
196,368  
Foreign exchange adjustments  
3,938  
467  
4,405  
(9)  
458  
4,396  
Right of use, depreciation  
0
0
0
(53)  
(53)  
(53)  
Additions  
0
763  
763  
0
763  
763  
Enhancement costs  
4,631  
0
4,631  
0
0
4,631  
Revaluation to market value  
12,221  
(174)  
12,047  
0
(174)  
12,047  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024  
191,833  
26,295  
218,128  
23  
26,318  
218,151  
* Unrealised revaluation to marked value amounts to DKK’000 12,047.  
2023  
Investment  
Total  
Plant and  
Total property  
Investment property,
Investment machinery  
Total plant
and  
DKK’000  
property right
of use  
property right
right of use
of use
equipment  
Carrying amount at 1 January 2023  
144 029  
13 825  
157 854  
117  
13 942  
157 971  
Foreign exchange adjustments  
11 866  
1 251  
13 117  
9
1 260  
13 126  
Right of use, depreciation  
0
0
0
(41)  
(41)  
(41)  
Additions  
0
10 275  
10 275  
0
10 275  
10 275  
Enhancement costs  
3 608  
0
3 608  
0
0
3 608  
Revaluation to market value  
11 541  
(112)  
11 429  
0
(112)  
11 429  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023  
171 044  
25 239  
196 283  
85  
25 324  
196 368  
*Unrealised revaluation to marked value amounts to DKK’000 11,429.  
The Polish properties have an assessed value of DKK 218,151 thousand, of which DKK 191,679 thousand is the real estate in Warsaw, DKK 155 thousand is a land plot in  
Blichowo and DKK 26,318 thousand is right of use resulting from the application of IFRS 16. The value of the real estate in Warsaw is supported by an external valuation  
report received in December 2024, prepared by a leading international real estate appraiser in Warsaw. The value of the land plot in Blichowo has been assessed by the  
company’s management using a comparative method.  
The value of the real estate in Warsaw represents the valuers’ assessment of the current fair value. In addition to the general price level in the market, the assessment is  
based on these main assumptions: the present use of the property, the state of the buildings, the percentage of ownership, the current and potential income generated by  
the property and the zoning of the area and development potential. Any changes to these, particularly the percentage of ownership (i.e. the positive or negative resolution  
of former owners’ claims), changes in zoning (e.g. to residential) and the general price development of similar properties in the area, could favourably or adversely impact  
the property valuation.  
For the valuation purposes, the property was divided into four groups based on designation/use: internal roads, industrial schemes (buildings), development land and plots  
designated for external roads.  
For the purpose of the valuation of internal roads, development land and external roads, a comparative approach has been used whereby recent sales are used to determine  
the likely value of the subject. This approach assumes that the variation in prices between at least three comparable properties can be explained by differences in their  
individual attributes such as location, surroundings, accessibility, development potential, etc. The influence of each of these attributes on the value is assigned a percentage  
weighting, and the characteristics of each comparable and the subject are then rated, typically from 15, from very good to very poor. The price of each comparable is  
adjusted according to how it differs from the subject, with the resulting adjusted average price from the comparables taken as providing a reasonable indication of the  
subject’s value.  
Industrial buildings are valued using an income based approach based on current and potential earnings. Income from each lessee is expected to be generated for as long as  
the lease is in force or until the first time it may be terminated if considered advantageous. Thereafter, income is expected to continue to be generated at market rent.  
Adjustments are made for lost rental income during void periods expenditures and unobtainable running costs. Market rents applied range from DKK 64.7 per sqm for  
ordinary warehouses (21,141 sqm), DKK 73.5 per sqm for offices (4,112 sqm), small business units DKK 89.1 (3,577sqm) and DKK 110.2 per sqm for self-storage boxes (1,869  
sqm).  
For the purpose of the valuation of the industrial buildings, discounted cash flow has been used (in 2023 equivalent yield was used). The required rates of return which have  
been set are an important factor in estimating the fair values. An exit yield of 12% and discount rate of 14% were adopted (in 2023 equivalent yield of 12%), which reflects  
the risks associated with a normal ownership or usufruct interest property including open-ended lease agreements and the physical state of the particular buildings. Using  
the assumptions mentioned above, a value of the subject was obtained reflecting an initial yield of 9.0% (in 2023 12.3%) and a final yield of 15.7% (in 2023 13.4%).  
Other assumptions:  
Short-term leases: assumed to expire after their notice periods  
Letting voids: 24 months for offices / 12 for warehouse & production space  
Reletting voids: 10 months for offices / 5 for warehouse & production space and SBU units  
No fit-out contributions  
Letting fees: 16.7% of annual market rent  
No rent-free periods  
Page 62 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Empty service charge 15.28 per m2 during void periods  
Irrecoverable operating costs DKK 2.4 million (including property tax, perpetual usufruct fee, security, insurance, cost of the utilities based on the operating cost budget)  
Capital expenditure of DKK 2.0million  
In the case of properties for which the company is not entered in the land and mortgage register as a perpetual usufructuary or owner due to claims or protracted  
administrative proceedings, the value is further reduced by 20% due to the risk that such claims will be accommodated and due to the expenses associated with the  
transitional phase.  
Valuation sensitivity to the main factors used:  
+/- DKK 5,300 thousand for a change in the price of land by 10% (applied to internal roads, development land and external roads);  
+/- DKK 7,900 thousand for a change in market rent rate by 10% (applied to plots of land with buildings i.e. perpetual usufruct right over plot 69/17 and possession right  
over plots 69/18);  
- DKK 11,300 thousand for an increase in equivalent yield by 10%; + DKK 16,800 thousand for a decrease in equivalent yield by 10% (applied to plots of land with buildings  
i.e. perpetual usufruct right over plot 69/17 and possession right over plots 69/18);  
+/- DKK 2,300 thousand for a change in the discount for legal title by 10% (applies to plots in possession, i.e. without a legal title).  
Fair value hierarchy information  
Level 1  
Level 2  
Level 3  
at 31/12  
2024  
Land / roads  
53,513  
53,513  
Plots of land with buildings  
138,321  
138,321  
Right of use  
26,318  
26,318  
Total investment property  
218,151  
218,151  
2023  
Land / roads  
50,130  
50,130  
Plots of land with buildings  
120,914  
120,914  
Right of use  
25,324  
25,324  
Total investment property  
196,368  
196,368  
Rental income from investment property  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Rental income from investment property  
28,135  
23,202  
0
0
Total  
28,135  
23,202  
Direct operating expenses arising from investment property  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Direct operating expenses (including repairs and  
0
0
maintenance) arising from investment property that  
7,675  
6,397  
generated rental income during the period  
Direct operating expenses (including repairs and  
0
0
maintenance) arising from investment property that did  
246  
233  
not generate rental income during the period  
0
0
Total  
7,921  
6,630  
Page 63 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Amounts of minimum lease payments at balance sheet date under non-cancellable operating leases.  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Operating lease payments may be specified as follows:  
0
0
Within 1 year  
7,605  
6,217  
0
0
Between 1 and 5 years  
35  
80  
0
0
Total  
7,640  
6,297  
For agreements with tenants for an indefinite period, the above figures represent the aggregate rental income from leasing agreements within their notice periods. For  
agreements with tenants for a definite period, the above figures represent the aggregate rental until the end of the agreement.  
10. INVESTMENTS
IN SUBSIDIARIES  
PARENT COMPANY  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
93 339  
93 339  
Value at 1 January  
93 339  
93 339  
Value at 31 December  
Share of  
Share of  
Interest  
Interest  
voting  
voting  
(%)  
(%)  
rights (%)  
rights (%)  
Domicile  
2024  
2023  
2024  
2023  
Activity  
Ownership  
share in  
CeMat Real Estate S.A.  
Poland  
100.00  
100.00  
100.00  
100.00  
CeMat '70 S.A.  
Letting of  
commercial  
CeMat '70 S.A.  
Poland  
93.64  
93.56  
93.64  
93.56  
properties  
Holding  
W133 Sp. z o.o.  
Poland  
93.64  
93.56  
93.64  
93.56  
of rights  
Holding  
W131 Sp. z o.o.  
Poland  
93.64  
93.56  
93.64  
93.56  
of rights  
Holding  
Arkuszowa 56 Sp. z o.o.  
Poland  
93.64  
93.56  
93.64  
93.56  
of rights  
CeMat Real Estate S.A. holds the ownership interest in CeMat '70 S.A., while CeMat '70 S.A. holds ownership interests in W133 Sp. z o.o., W131 Sp. z o.o. and Arkuszowa 56  
Sp. z o.o.  
11. OTHER
NON-CURRENT RECEIVABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Prepayment, settlement of claim of title to land  
309  
239  
0
0
Total  
309  
239  
Page 64 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
12. INVENTORIES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Property under construction - land plot transferred from  
0
0
30,590  
29,112  
the investment property  
0
0
Expenditures related to the development projects  
73,159  
15,641  
0
0
Capitalized borrowing costs  
3,158  
1,051  
0
0
Total  
106,908  
45,804  
No inventories are carried at fair value less costs to sell. There was no write-down of inventories recognised as an expense in the period. There was no reversal of  
a write-down to net realisable value. One of the land plots with a fair value of DKK 24,520 thousand is used as collateral for bank loan. There was no cost of  
inventories recognised as an expense. This year capitalised borrowing costs amounts to DKK 2,107 (2023: DKK 1,051).  
Inventory recovery  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Recoverable within 12 months  
52,682  
0
0
0
Recoverable after more than 12 months  
54,226  
45,804  
0
0
Total  
106,908  
45,804  
13. TRADE
RECEIVABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Trade receivables  
3,422  
3,313  
Loss provisions included in the above receivables and  
0
0
(499)  
(789)  
recognised in “Other external expenses”  
0
0
Total  
2,923  
2,524  
2024  
More than  
1-30 days
31-90 days
91-180 days
180-360 days  
DKK’000  
Current  
361 days  
Total  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
Expected loss rate  
0.5%  
1.9%  
22.2%  
56.5%  
98.1%  
100.0%  
Gross carrying amount  
2,061  
781  
131  
4
90  
355  
3,422  
Loss provision  
10  
15  
29  
2
88  
355  
499  
2023  
More than  
1-30 days
31-90 days
91-180 days
180-360 days  
DKK’000  
Current  
361 days  
Total  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
past due  
Expected loss rate  
0.4%  
1.9%  
22.2%  
56.5%  
98.1%  
100.0%  
Gross carrying amount  
1,990  
823  
74  
0
56  
370  
3,313  
Loss provision  
8
16  
16  
0
379  
370  
789  
Overdue receivables for which provisions have not been made:  
Page 65 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Overdue by up to 1 month  
766  
808  
0
0
Overdue by 1 to 3 months  
102  
58  
0
0
Overdue by more than 3 months  
3
7
0
0
Total  
872  
872  
Overdue receivables for which provisions have not been made, by geographical area:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Europe  
872  
872  
0
0
Total  
872  
872  
With the implementation of IFRS 9, the company has applied the simplified expected credit loss model to measure the expected credit loss allowance for all trade receivables.  
Based on the low realised losses on receivables historically, adjustments to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability  
of clients to settle the receivable such as GDP and unemployment rates do not increase the risk of losses significantly.  
Provision account for receivables:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Provision account at 1 January  
789  
515  
0
0
Reversed provisions  
(470)  
(112)  
0
0
Provisions for the year  
169  
345  
0
0
Translation differences  
11  
41  
0
0
Provision account at 31 December  
499  
789  
14. CASH
AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AS PER THE CASH FLOW STATEMENT  
The Group's cash and cash equivalents primarily consist of bank deposits. No credit risk is deemed to be associated with cash and cash equivalents. Bank deposits  
carry floating rates of interest. The carrying amount equals the fair value of the assets.  
The Moje Bielanydevelopment project operating on the Polish market, launched in the second half of 2023, is covered by the Act on the Protection of Rights of  
Buyers of Residential Premises or Single-Family Houses, which is related to, inter alia, securing funds paid by buyers by the bank running the buyers' trust accounts.  
The Company has limited access to the funds in question by releasing the funds as the construction work on the Project progresses. In addition, the funds released  
may only be used to repay the development loan as long as the loan has not been repaid.  
As at 31.12.2024 the cash and cash equivalents for the Group was DKK 10.3 million, out of which DKK 0.8 million was in an escrow account related to advance  
payments made by the buyers of apartments to which the Group had no access as at 31.12.2024.  
15. SHARE
CAPITAL  
The share capital consists of 249,850,303 shares of DKK 0.02 each. The shares have not been divided into classes and carry no special rights.  
000  
2024  
2023  
Number of shares at 1 January  
249 850  
249 850  
Cancellation of own shares  
0
0
Number of shares at 31 December  
249 850  
249 850  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Share capital at 1 January  
4 997  
4 997  
Cancellation of own shares  
0
0
Share capital at 31 December  
4 997  
4 997  
Page 66 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
16. OTHER
RESERVES  
The translation reserve comprises all foreign exchange adjustments arising from the translation of the financial statements of entities with other functional  
currencies than DKK and the foreign exchange adjustments of receivables from or payables to subsidiaries which are considered part of the parent company’s  
overall investment in the subsidiary.  
17. LEASE
LIABILITIES  
GROUP  
Lease liabilities arise from the application of IFRS 16 and relate to the right of perpetual usufruct and the leasing of a company car. Disclosures regarding the  
depreciation charge for right-of-use assets and the carrying amount of right-of-use assets at the end of the reporting period are included in Note 9. Interest  
expense on lease liabilities is presented in Note 6. The total cash outflow for leases was DKK 1,839 thousand in 2024. The expense relating to short-term operating  
leases for which no lease liability was recognised at the end of the reporting period was DKK 8 thousand. The fixed incremental borrowing rate applied for first  
time recognition of lease liability was 6%. The total lease obligation was discounted using the incremental borrowing rate over the total lease period, which is 65  
years.  
Minimium lease  
Present value of  
payments  
minimum lease payments  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
2024  
2023  
Finance lease liabilities fall due as follows:  
Within 1 year from the balance sheet date  
1,804  
1,807  
1,700  
1,705  
Between 1 and 5 years from the balance sheet date  
8,199  
6,587  
6,526  
5,401  
More than 5 years from the balance sheet date  
95,240  
96,700  
18,354  
18,506  
At 31 December  
105,243  
105,094  
26,580  
25,612  
Present  
value of  
minimum  
Fixed or  
lease  
floating  
payments, Fair
value,  
2024  
Expiry  
interest rate
DKK'000  
DKK'000  
Lease liability, right of use investment property  
2089  
Fixed  
26,559  
26,559  
Lease liability, right of use plant and machinery  
2025  
Floating  
21  
21  
Total  
26,580  
26,580  
18. CHANGES
IN LIABILITIES ARISING FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES  
GROUP  
2024  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Lease liabilities  
75  
0
(60)  
6
0
21  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
16  
800  
(875)  
59  
0
0
Bank loans (development)  
3 339  
62 107  
(50 678)  
2 082  
170  
17 020  
Total financial liabilities  
3 430  
62 907  
(51 613)  
2 147  
170  
17 042  
2023  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Lease liabilities  
118  
0
(57)  
14  
0
75  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
1 033  
860  
(1 915)  
38  
0
16  
Bank loans (development)  
0
2 187  
0
1 005  
147  
3 339  
Total financial liabilities  
1 151  
3 047  
(1 972)  
1 057  
147  
3 430  
Page 67 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
PARENT COMPANY  
2024  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Loans from subsidiaries  
38 304  
2 180  
0
1 576  
728  
42 788  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
16  
800  
(875)  
59  
0
0
Loans  
38 320  
2 980  
(875)  
1 635  
728  
42 788  
2023  
Cash flow  
Cash flow  
Non-cash  
Beginning  
Non-cash  
End of  
DKK’000  
proceeds repayments  
Exchange  
of year  
Other  
year  
from loans  
of loans  
rate adj.  
Loans from subsidiaries  
30 559  
3 578  
0
1 394  
2 773  
38 304  
Bank loans (overdraft)  
1 033  
860  
(1 915)  
38  
0
16  
Loans  
31 592  
4 438  
(1 915)  
1 432  
2 773  
38 320  
19. TRADE
PAYABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Amounts owed to suppliers for goods and services  
339  
455  
12,722  
10,093  
delivered  
339  
455  
Total  
12,722  
10,093  
The carrying amount equals the fair value of the liabilities. Amounts owed to suppliers fall due within one year.  
20. OTHER
PAYABLES  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
Wages and salaries, BoD fee, social security contributions,  
1,242  
1,101  
2,162  
1,919  
etc. payable  
0
0
Holiday pay obligation etc.  
354  
180  
0
0
VAT and other indirect taxes payable  
23  
(715)  
0
0
Advance payments received from apartment buyers  
46,485  
5,965  
0
0
Cost provisions and other payables  
977  
798  
1,242  
1,101  
Total  
50,001  
8,147  
The carrying amount of payables in respect of payroll, Board of Directors fees, tax deducted at source, social security contributions, holiday pay etc., VAT and other  
indirect taxes and other payables corresponds to the fair value of these liabilities. Holiday pay obligations etc. represent the Group’s obligation to pay wages and  
salaries during holidays in the next financial year, to which the employees have earned entitlement as at the balance sheet date. All items under other payables  
are expected to be settled within one year.  
21. CHANGE
IN NET WORKING CAPITAL  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Change in inventories  
(61,104)  
(9,435)  
0
0
Change in receivables  
4,816  
(4,243)  
33  
312  
Change in trade payables and other payables  
44,483  
16,089  
95  
0
Change in balances with subsidiaries  
0
0
128  
312  
Total  
(11,805)  
2,411  
Page 68 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
22. GUARANTEES
AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES  
In connection with the signing by W131 Sp. z o.o. (as the "Borrower") a development loan agreement with mBank S.A. (as the "Bank") on 2 August 2023, CeMat  
'70 S.A. (as the "Sponsor") entered into a three-party Support Agreement with W131 and mBank S.A.  
The Sponsor obliged towards the Bank to provide financial support to the Project, i.e. Moje Bielany, in the event of the Project Budget overrun, up to the amount  
of PLN 5,772,851.00 (in words: five million seven hundred seventy two thousand eight hundred fifty one 00/100), i.e. up to the amount constituting 10% of the  
Project Budget less the cost of the land and the Reserve.  
The provision of financial support shall be understood to mean that the Sponsor shall, upon the Bank's first written request, make a payment of funds in the  
amount specified in such request, representing the current amount of the Project cost overruns, to the account designated by the Bank and within the period  
specified in the Bank's request, but not less than 14 (fourteen) Business Days, provided that the Bank shall use the funds paid by the Sponsor in accordance with  
the request only to cover the cost overruns that gave rise to the request.  
In order to secure the Sponsor's financial obligations as mentioned above, the Sponsor has subjected itself to execution in favour of the Bank pursuant to Article  
777 § 1 (5) of the Code of Civil Procedure up to the amount of PLN 5,772,851.00 (in words: five million seven hundred seventy-two thousand eight hundred fifty-  
one 00/100) under Rep. A 30664/2023, with the maximum limit of the Sponsor's liability being PLN 5,772,851.00 with the Bank's right to apply for an execution  
clause until 2 August 2030.  
23. OTHER
CONTRACTUAL COMMITMENTS  
At the balance sheet date, the Group had no contractual commitments.  
24. FINANCIAL
RISKS AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
0
Trade receivables  
2 923  
2 524  
517  
1 508  
Intra-group receivables  
0
0
0
0
Other receivables, current  
3 793  
4 391  
0
0
Other receivables, non-current  
309  
239  
0
199  
Cash and cash equivalents  
10 265  
12 095  
517  
1 699  
Loans, advances and receivables  
17 290  
19 249  
42 919  
38 339  
Debt to subsidiaries  
0
0
0
0
Finance lease liabilities, current  
1 622  
1 649  
0
0
Finance lease liabilities, non-current  
24 958  
23 963  
0
16  
Bank loans  
17 020  
3 355  
0
0
Other non-current liabilities  
6 270  
4 477  
339  
455  
Trade payables  
12 722  
10 093  
0
0
Income tax payable  
326  
237  
1 242  
1 103  
Other payables  
50 001  
8 147  
44 500  
39 913  
Financial liabilities  
112 919  
51 921  
Finance lease liabilities are measured at fair value, while other remaining liabilities are measured at amortised cost.  
The Group’s risk management policy  
Risk management is an integral part of the day-to-day management of the business and is subject to continuous review by Management. Management believes  
that all material risks, apart from financial risks, concern supplier-customer relations. Due to the nature of its operations and capitalisation, the Group is not  
particularly exposed to fluctuations in exchange rates and interest rates. The Group pursues a low-risk profile, with currency, interest rate and credit risks arising  
only in connection with commercial relations. It is the Group’s policy not to actively speculate in financial risks.  
The Group manages its financial risks by means of a model for managing its cash budgeting covering a period of 1 year.  
Currency risk  
Currency risk constitutes the risk of losses (or the possibility of gains) when exchange rates change. Currency risk arises when income and expense items in foreign  
currency are recognised in profit or loss or from the value adjustment of balance sheet items denominated in other currencies.  
The Group’s sales are primarily settled in PLN and cost items are typically settled in DKK or PLN. The Group does not use derivative financial instruments to hedge  
currency risks from cash flows or balance sheet items. Instead, the Group uses foreign currency to settle same-currency debt items, which generally reduces  
currency risk.  
Page 69 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Unhedged net position at balance sheet date:  
GROUP  
2023  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
11 904  
6 915  
(47 810)  
(28 991)  
0
(28 991)  
DKK  
191  
0
(1 556)  
(1 365)  
0
(1 365)  
Total  
12 095  
6 915  
(49 366)  
(30 356)  
0
(30 356)  
2024  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
10 194  
6 716  
(111 338)  
(94 428)  
0
(94 428)  
DKK  
71  
0
(1 581)  
(1 510)  
0
(1 510)  
Total  
10 265  
6 716  
(112 919)  
(95 938)  
0
(95 938)  
PARENT COMPANY  
2023  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
0
1 508  
(38 339)  
(36 831)  
0
(36 831)  
DKK  
191  
0
(1 572)  
(1 381)  
0
(1 381)  
Total  
191  
1 508  
(39 911)  
(38 212)  
0
(38 212)  
2024  
Cash  
deposits  
Of which
Unhedged  
DKK’000  
Receivables  
Liabilities Net
position  
and  
hedged net
position  
securities  
PLN  
0
517  
(42 919)  
(42 402)  
0
(42 402)  
DKK  
71  
0
(1 581)  
(1 510)  
0
(1 510)  
Total  
71  
517  
(44 500)  
(43 912)  
0
(43 912)  
Credit risk  
The Group’s credit risks associated with financial activities correspond to the amounts recognised in the balance sheet. The Group assesses the need for insurance  
on individual debtors on an ongoing basis. This assessment is based on the individual debtor's present and expected future commitment to the Group.  
The primary credit risk of the Group is associated with trade receivables. No special credit risks are found to exist in this regard.  
Capital management  
The Group evaluates the need to adapt its capital structure on an ongoing basis. Management believes that the financing of the Group's future operations will be  
secured with the existing financial resources, cash flows from operating activities and bank loans in the case of development projects.  
As regards the free cash flow generated by the Group, first priority is to allocate free cash flows to the Group's continued expansion and shareholder dividends.  
For the Group, equity as a percentage of total equity and liabilities at the end of 2024 was 55.8% (2023: 66.8%). The realised return on equity for the Group for  
2024 was 7.4% (2023: 7.0%).  
Page 70 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
The Group’s financial gearing at the balance sheet date is calculated as follows:  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
0
16  
Bank debt  
17,020  
3,355  
(71)  
(191)  
Cash and cash equivalents  
(10,265)  
(12,095)  
(71)  
(175)  
Net interest-bearing debt  
6,755  
(8,740)  
49,427  
55,125  
Equity  
191,165  
174,740  
0.00  
0.00  
Financial gearing  
0.04  
(0.05)  
Liquidity and capital resources  
At Group level, free cash and cash equivalents amounted to DKK 10.3 million as at 31 December 2024, of which DKK 6.2 million are attributable to CeMat'70 S.A.  
Based on expectations for 2024, Management believes that the existing capital resources, bank loans available and the expected future cash flows will be sufficient  
to maintain operations and finance planned investments.  
The Group’s budgets, and consequently also its future capital resources, are inherently subject to risk since the extent and timing of cash flow fluctuations will  
have an impact on the Group’s capital resources. Management believes that any negative deviations in its operations relative to budgeted cash flows can be  
mitigated on a timely basis by cash flow-enhancing measures.  
Risk related to obtaining external financing  
The real estate development business, in which the Group operates, requires significant initial expenditures to purchase land and to cover construction,  
infrastructure, and design costs. As such, the Group, in order to continue and develop its business, require significant amounts of cash through external financing  
by banks. The Group’s ability to obtain such financing depends on many factors, in particular, on market conditions which are beyond the Group’s control. In the  
event of difficulties to obtain the required financing, there is a risk that the scale of the Group’s development and pace of achieving its strategic objectives may  
differ from what was originally planned. In such a situation as described above, there is no certainty whether the Group will be able to obtain the required financing,  
nor whether financial resources will be obtained under conditions that are favourable to the Group.  
Loans that the Company intends to obtain will be against variable interest rates that are based on WIBOR rates plus a margin. Therefore, changes in the WIBOR  
rates will have an impact on the cash flow and the profitability of the Company.  
Availability of mortgages  
The demand for residential real estate largely depends on the availability of credits and loans for financing the purchase of apartments and houses by individuals.  
Possible increase in interest rates, deterioration of the economic situation in Poland, the pandemic situation and the increase in unemployment in Poland as well  
as possible administrative restrictions on lending activities of the banks may cause a drop in demand for apartments and houses, and therefore a decrease in  
interest from potential buyers in the Company's development projects, which in turn may have a significant adverse impact on activities, financial standing or  
performance of the Company.  
25. IMPLICATIONS
OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
In 2024, the company did not experience any negative effects of the Covid-19 pandemic.  
26. FEE
FOR AUDITORS APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL MEETING  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
219  
180  
Audit of annual report  
428  
348  
66  
62  
Non-audit services  
66  
62  
285  
242  
Total  
495  
410  
Page 71 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
27. RELATED
PARTIES  
The Group has no related parties exercising control.  
The Group has the following related parties:  
• Ambit
Jarosław Lipiński, owned by a member of the Management Board  
Miętowe Wzgórza Izabella Rykowska-Urbaniak, owned by a member of the Management Board of CeMat Real Estate S.A.  
The parent company has the following related parties:  
CeMat Real Estate S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
CeMat '70 S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
W131 Sp. z o.o., subsidiary in Poland  
W133 Sp. z o.o., subsidiary in Poland  
Arkuszowa 56 Sp. z o.o., subsidiary in Poland  
The parent company had transactions with the following related parties in 2023 and 2024:  
CeMat Real Estate S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
CeMat '70 S.A., subsidiary in Poland  
28. RELATED
PARTY TRANSACTIONS  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
57  
56  
Subsidiaries, interest income  
0
0
(1,576)  
(1,348)  
Subsidiaries, interest expense  
0
0
(1,519)  
(1,292)  
Total  
0
0
Other management remuneration etc. is stated separately in connection with note 4 “Staff costs”.  
PARENT COMPANY  
GROUP  
2024  
2023  
DKK'000  
2024  
2023  
517  
1,508  
Subsidiaries, loan receivable  
0
0
(131)  
(36)  
Subsidiaries, creditor payable  
0
0
(42,788)  
(38,303)  
Subsidiaries, loan payable  
0
0
(42,402)  
(38,831)  
Total  
0
0
29. SHAREHOLDER
INFORMATION  
The parent company has registered the following shareholders holding more than 5% of the voting rights or nominal value of the share capital as at 31.12.2024  
Composition of shareholders  
Number of shares  
Capital DKK  
Capital %  
EDJ-Gruppen Havnegade 19 6700 Esbjerg, Denmark  
81,234,585  
1,624,691.70  
32.51  
Gist Holding ApS C.F Richs Vej 31  
10.0 15.0  
Page 72 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
30. BOARD
OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT BOARD  
The Board of Directors and Management Board of CeMat A/S hold shares in CeMat A/S.  
Shares (own and related parties*)  
2024  
2023  
Frede Clausen, Chairman  
229  
210  
Eivind Dam Jensen (EDJ-Gruppen), Deputy Chairman  
1 625  
1 625  
Joanna Iwanowska-Nielsen, Member of the Board of Directors  
30  
30  
Brian Winther Almind, Member of the Board of Directors  
10  
-
Jarosław Lipiński, CEO  
47  
43  
Total  
1 941  
1 908  
* Related parties are Management's close family and companies in which they hold managerial positions or directorships.  
31. EVENTS
AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE  
No significant events have occurred after the balance sheet date.  
32. APPROVAL
OF THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR PUBLICATION  
The Board of Directors approved this annual report for publication at a board meeting held on 25 February 2025. The annual report will be presented to the  
shareholders of the parent company for approval at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 26 March 2025.  
Page 73 of 74  
 
CEMAT A/S ANNUAL REPORT 2024  
Page 74 of 74