Page | |
Credit risk | |
Movement in ECL provision | 187 |
Key metrics | 187 |
Definition and sources of risk | 188 |
Governance and risk appetite | 188 |
Identification and measurement | 188 |
Assessment and monitoring | 188 |
Mitigation | 189 |
Problem debt management | 189 |
Forbearance | 190 |
IFRS 9 models | 190 |
Economic drivers | 190 |
Impairment, provisioning and write-offs | 196 |
Measurement uncertainty and ECL sensitivity analysis | 196 |
ECL post model adjustments | 199 |
Credit risk – Banking activities | |
Financial instruments within the scope of the IFRS 9 ECL framework | 200 |
Segment analysis – portfolio summary | 201 |
Segmental loans and impairment metrics | 203 |
Sector analysis – portfolio summary | 204 |
Non-Personal forbearance | 209 |
Credit risk enhancement and mitigation | 210 |
Personal portfolio | 211 |
Commercial real estate | 215 |
Flow statements | 216 |
Stage 2 decomposition – by a significant increase in credit risk trigger | 223 |
Stage 3 vintage analysis | 225 |
Asset quality | 226 |
Credit risk – Trading activities | |
Securities financing transactions and collateral | 230 |
Derivatives | 231 |
Debt securities | 232 |
Cross border exposure | 233 |
ECL provision | |
£m | |
At 1 January 2025 | 3,425 |
Acquisitions | 81 |
Changes in economic forecasts | 54 |
Changes in risk metrics and exposure: Stage 1 and Stage 2 | (75) |
Changes in risk metrics and exposure: Stage 3 | 705 |
Judgemental changes: | |
Changes in post model adjustments for Stage 1, Stage 2 and Stage 3 | (40) |
Write-offs and other | (565) |
At 31 December 2025 | 3,585 |
At 1 January 2024 | 3,645 |
2024 movements | (220) |
At 31 December 2024 | 3,425 |
Portfolio | Economic drivers |
Unemployment rate, sterling | |
Personal | swap rate, house price index, |
mortgages | real wage |
Personal | Unemployment rate, sterling |
unsecured | swap rate, real wage |
Stock price index, gross | |
Corporates | domestic product (GDP) |
Commercial | Stock price index, commercial |
real estate | property price index, GDP |
Outperformance sustained – above trend growth as | ||
consumer sentiment recovers | Upside | |
Steady growth – staying close to trend pace | Base case | |
Growth | Stalling – cautious consumer and policy uncertainty | |
weighs on activity | Downside | |
Extreme stress – extreme fall in GDP, with policy | ||
support to facilitate sharp recovery | Extreme downside | |
Sticky – strong growth and/or wage policies keep | ||
services inflation above target in medium term | Upside | |
Battle won – beyond near-term volatility, services | ||
inflation continues to ease, 2% target is met on a | ||
Inflation | sustained basis | Base case |
Slow – above target inflation in 2026 but swiftly falls to | ||
lower levels | Downside | |
Close to deflation – inflationary pressures diminish | ||
amidst pronounced weakness in demand | Extreme downside | |
Recovery – job growth rebounds strongly, reversing | ||
much of the recent rise in unemployment rate | Upside | |
Cooling continues – gradual loosening continues into | ||
Labour | 2026, before improving | Base case |
market | Job shedding – redundancies, reduced hours, building | |
slack | Downside | |
Depression – unemployment hits levels close to previous | ||
peaks amid severe stress | Extreme downside | |
Limited cuts – higher growth and inflation keep the | ||
Monetary Policy Committee cautious | Upside | |
Steady – rate cutting cycle largely done, two further | ||
Rates | rate cuts | Base case |
| short-term | Supportive – sharp declines to support recovery | Downside |
Sharp drop – drastic easing in policy to support a sharp | ||
deterioration in the economy | Extreme downside | |
Above consensus – 4% | Upside | |
Rates | Middle – 3.25% | Base case |
long-term | Low – 2.5% and below | Downside/Extreme downside |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Extreme | Weighted | Extreme | Weighted | |||||||
Upside | Base case | Downside | downside | average | Upside | Base case | Downside | downside | average | |
Five-year summary | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
GDP | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | (0.2) | 1.1 |
Unemployment rate | 4.3 | 5.1 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 4.6 |
House price index | 5.7 | 3.3 | 0.6 | (3.8) | 2.6 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 0.8 | (4.3) | 2.7 |
Commercial real estate price | 6.1 | 2.2 | (0.3) | (5.0) | 1.9 | 5.4 | 1.2 | (1.0) | (5.7) | 1.1 |
Consumer price index | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 2.4 |
Bank of England base rate | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 3.6 |
Stock price index | 6.2 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 4.5 |
World GDP | 3.7 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 3.0 |
Probability weight | 22.4 | 45.0 | 19.5 | 13.1 | 23.2 | 45.0 | 19.1 | 12.7 | ||
| GDP - annual growth | Consumer price index - four quarter change | ||||||||||
Upside % | Base case % | Downside % | Extreme downside % | Weighted average % | Upside % | Base case % | Downside % | Extreme downside % | Weighted average % | ||
2025 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2025 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
2026 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | (3.7) | 0.5 | 2026 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 2.3 |
2027 | 3.2 | 1.5 | (0.6) | (0.2) | 1.3 | 2027 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
2028 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2028 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
2029 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2029 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
2030 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2030 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Unemployment rate - annual average | Bank of England base rate - annual average | ||||||||||
Upside % | Base case % | Downside % | Extreme downside % | Weighted average % | Upside % | Base case % | Downside % | Extreme downside % | Weighted average % | ||
2025 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 2025 | 4.24 | 4.24 | 4.24 | 4.24 | 4.24 |
2026 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 2026 | 4.00 | 3.52 | 2.94 | 1.14 | 3.20 |
2027 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 8.1 | 5.5 | 2027 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 2.00 | 0.17 | 2.77 |
2028 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 8.3 | 5.4 | 2028 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 2.00 | 0.39 | 2.80 |
2029 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 7.6 | 5.2 | 2029 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 2.00 | 1.02 | 2.88 |
2030 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 2030 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 2.15 | 1.82 | 3.02 |
| House price index - four quarter change | Stock price index - four quarter change | ||||||||||
Upside % | Base case % | Downside % | Extreme downside % | Weighted average % | Upside % | Base case % | Downside % | Extreme downside % | Weighted average % | ||
2025 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2025 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.1 |
2026 | 7.8 | 3.4 | (1.2) | (13.1) | 1.3 | 2026 | 8.1 | 3.3 | (16.0) | (52.9) | (6.7) |
2027 | 7.2 | 3.4 | (2.8) | (14.1) | 1.2 | 2027 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 33.9 | 6.5 |
2028 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 0.1 | (0.2) | 2.9 | 2028 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 25.3 | 5.9 |
2029 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 2029 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 20.2 | 5.7 |
2030 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 6.6 | 4.4 | 2030 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 16.8 | 5.5 |
| Commercial real estate price - four quarter change | |||||
Upside % | Base case % | Downside % | Extreme downside % | Weighted average % | |
2025 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
2026 | 14.1 | 2.9 | (6.8) | (24.1) | - |
2027 | 4.4 | 2.6 | (2.5) | (13.0) | 0.6 |
2028 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 3.3 |
2029 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 2.9 |
2030 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 2.5 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Extreme | Weighted | Extreme | Weighted | |||||||
Downside | downside | average | Downside | downside | average | |||||
% | Quarter | % | Quarter | % | % | Quarter | % | Quarter | % | |
GDP | - | Q4 2027 | (3.8) | Q4 2026 | - | - | Q1 2024 | (4.1) | Q4 2025 | - |
Unemployment rate - peak | 6.2 | Q4 2027 | 8.5 | Q4 2027 | 5.6 | 5.6 | Q4 2026 | 8.5 | Q1 2027 | 4.9 |
House price index | (2.4) | Q2 2028 | (25.9) | Q2 2028 | - | (1.9) | Q2 2027 | (25.6) | Q3 2027 | - |
Commercial real estate price | (7.3) | Q2 2027 | (33.3) | Q3 2027 | - | (10.5) | Q2 2026 | (35.0) | Q3 2026 | (1.8) |
Consumer price index | ||||||||||
- highest four quarter change | 3.8 | Q3 2025 | 3.8 | Q3 2025 | 3.8 | 6.1 | Q1 2026 | 3.5 | Q1 2024 | 3.5 |
Bank of England base rate - extreme level | 2.0 | Q1 2025 | 0.1 | Q1 2025 | 2.8 | 2.0 | Q1 2024 | 0.1 | Q1 2024 | 2.9 |
Stock price index | (6.7) | Q4 2026 | (47.7) | Q4 2026 | - | (0.2) | Q4 2025 | (27.4) | Q4 2025 | - |
Personal |
PD bandings (based |
|
risk |
on residual lifetime PD |
PD deterioration |
bands |
calculated at DOIR) |
threshold criteria |
A |
<0.762% |
PD@DOIR + 1% |
B |
<4.306% |
PD@DOIR + 3% |
C |
>=4.306% |
1.7 x PD@DOIR |
Moderate | Moderate | Extreme | |||
Base | upside | downside | downside | ||
2025 | Actual | scenario | scenario | scenario | scenario |
Stage 1 modelled loans (£m) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 181,869 | 182,357 | 183,665 | 181,119 | 176,988 |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 12,761 | 12,858 | 13,232 | 12,601 | 11,683 |
Non-Personal - property | 31,809 | 31,924 | 31,995 | 31,764 | 23,027 |
Non-Personal - non-property | 141,924 | 142,660 | 142,972 | 141,841 | 118,828 |
368,363 | 369,799 | 371,864 | 367,325 | 330,526 | |
Stage 1 modelled ECL (£m) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 42 | 42 | 41 | 42 | 43 |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 293 | 300 | 288 | 291 | 278 |
Non-Personal - property | 66 | 46 | 38 | 71 | 148 |
Non-Personal - non-property | 189 | 156 | 144 | 202 | 353 |
590 | 544 | 511 | 606 | 822 | |
Stage 1 coverage (%) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 2.30% | 2.33% | 2.18% | 2.31% | 2.38% |
Non-Personal - property | 0.21% | 0.14% | 0.12% | 0.22% | 0.64% |
Non-Personal - non-property | 0.13% | 0.11% | 0.10% | 0.14% | 0.30% |
0.16% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.16% | 0.25% | |
Stage 2 modelled loans (£m) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 15,821 | 15,333 | 14,025 | 16,571 | 20,702 |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 3,621 | 3,524 | 3,150 | 3,781 | 4,699 |
Non-Personal - property | 3,072 | 2,957 | 2,886 | 3,117 | 11,854 |
Non-Personal - non-property | 15,721 | 14,985 | 14,673 | 15,804 | 38,817 |
38,235 | 36,799 | 34,734 | 39,273 | 76,072 | |
Stage 2 modelled ECL (£m) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 36 | 33 | 29 | 38 | 55 |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 388 | 378 | 326 | 408 | 516 |
Non-Personal - property | 55 | 47 | 42 | 59 | 351 |
Non-Personal - non-property | 305 | 263 | 242 | 317 | 880 |
784 | 721 | 639 | 822 | 1,802 | |
Stage 2 coverage (%) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 0.23% | 0.22% | 0.21% | 0.23% | 0.27% |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 10.72% | 10.73% | 10.35% | 10.79% | 10.98% |
Non-Personal - property | 1.79% | 1.59% | 1.46% | 1.89% | 2.96% |
Non-Personal - non-property | 1.94% | 1.76% | 1.65% | 2.01% | 2.27% |
2.05% | 1.96% | 1.84% | 2.09% | 2.37% |
Moderate | Moderate | Extreme | |||
Base | upside | downside | downside | ||
2025 | Actual | scenario | scenario | scenario | scenario |
Stage 1 and Stage 2 modelled loans (£m) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 197,690 | 197,690 | 197,690 | 197,690 | 197,690 |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 16,382 | 16,382 | 16,382 | 16,382 | 16,382 |
Non-Personal - property | 34,881 | 34,881 | 34,881 | 34,881 | 34,881 |
Non-Personal - non-property | 157,645 | 157,645 | 157,645 | 157,645 | 157,645 |
406,598 | 406,598 | 406,598 | 406,598 | 406,598 | |
Stage 1 and Stage 2 modelled ECL (£m) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 78 | 75 | 70 | 80 | 98 |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 681 | 678 | 614 | 699 | 794 |
Non-Personal - property | 121 | 93 | 80 | 130 | 499 |
Non-Personal - non-property | 494 | 419 | 386 | 519 | 1,233 |
1,374 | 1,265 | 1,150 | 1,428 | 2,624 | |
Stage 1 and Stage 2 coverage (%) | |||||
Retail Banking - mortgages | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
Retail Banking - unsecured | 4.16% | 4.14% | 3.75% | 4.27% | 4.85% |
Non-Personal - property | 0.35% | 0.27% | 0.23% | 0.37% | 1.43% |
Non-Personal - non-property | 0.31% | 0.27% | 0.24% | 0.33% | 0.78% |
0.34% | 0.31% | 0.28% | 0.35% | 0.65% | |
Reconciliation to Stage 1 and Stage 2 | |||||
ECL (£m) | |||||
ECL on modelled exposures | 1,374 | 1,265 | 1,150 | 1,428 | 2,624 |
ECL on non-modelled exposures | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
Total Stage 1 and Stage 2 ECL (£m) | 1,410 | 1,301 | 1,186 | 1,464 | 2,660 |
Variance to actual total Stage 1 and | |||||
Stage 2 ECL (£m) | - | (109) | (224) | 54 | 1,250 |
Reconciliation to Stage 1 and Stage 2 | |||||
flow exposures (£m) | |||||
Modelled loans | 406,598 | 406,598 | 406,598 | 406,598 | 406,598 |
Non-modelled loans | 19,264 | 19,264 | 19,264 | 19,264 | 19,264 |
Other asset classes | 160,130 | 160,130 | 160,130 | 160,130 | 160,130 |
Private Banking |
|||||
Retail Banking |
& Wealth |
Commercial |
|||
Mortgages |
Other |
Management |
& Institutional |
Total |
|
2025 |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Deferred model calibrations |
- |
- |
1 |
14 |
15 |
Economic uncertainty |
44 |
42 |
11 |
149 |
246 |
Other adjustments |
- |
19 |
- |
16 |
35 |
Total |
44 |
61 |
12 |
179 |
296 |
Of which: |
|||||
- Stage 1 |
33 |
38 |
4 |
73 |
148 |
- Stage 2 |
11 |
20 |
8 |
106 |
145 |
- Stage 3 |
- |
3 |
- |
- |
3 |
2024 |
|||||
Deferred model calibrations |
- |
- |
1 |
18 |
19 |
Economic uncertainty |
90 |
22 |
8 |
179 |
299 |
Other adjustments |
- |
- |
- |
18 |
18 |
Total |
90 |
22 |
9 |
215 |
336 |
Of which: |
|||||
- Stage 1 |
58 |
9 |
5 |
94 |
166 |
- Stage 2 |
26 |
13 |
4 |
119 |
162 |
- Stage 3 |
6 |
- |
- |
2 |
8 |
| 31 December 2025 |
31 December 2024 |
|||||
Gross |
ECL |
Net |
Gross |
ECL |
Net |
|
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
|
Balance sheet total gross amortised cost and FVOCI |
593.9 |
567.2 |
||||
In scope of IFRS 9 ECL framework |
592.4 |
564.4 |
||||
% in scope |
100% |
100% |
||||
Loans to customers - in scope - amortised cost |
422.9 |
3.6 |
419.3 |
404.2 |
3.4 |
400.8 |
Loans to customers - in scope - FVOCI |
0.2 |
- |
0.2 |
- |
- |
- |
Loans to banks - in scope - amortised cost |
6.8 |
- |
6.8 |
6.0 |
- |
6.0 |
Total loans - in scope |
429.9 |
3.6 |
426.3 |
410.2 |
3.4 |
406.8 |
Stage 1 |
386.6 |
0.6 |
386.0 |
363.8 |
0.6 |
363.2 |
Stage 2 |
38.6 |
0.8 |
37.8 |
40.5 |
0.8 |
39.7 |
Stage 3 |
4.7 |
2.2 |
2.5 |
5.9 |
2.0 |
3.9 |
Other financial assets - in scope - amortised cost |
120.7 |
- |
120.7 |
116.4 |
- |
116.4 |
Other financial assets - in scope - FVOCI |
41.8 |
- |
41.8 |
37.8 |
- |
37.8 |
Total other financial assets - in scope |
162.5 |
- |
162.5 |
154.2 |
- |
154.2 |
Stage 1 |
161.5 |
- |
161.5 |
153.4 |
- |
153.4 |
Stage 2 |
1.0 |
- |
1.0 |
0.8 |
- |
0.8 |
Out of scope of IFRS 9 ECL framework |
1.5 |
na |
1.5 |
2.8 |
na |
2.8 |
Loans to customers - out of scope - amortised cost |
(0.6) |
na |
(0.6) |
(0.5) |
na |
(0.5) |
Loans to banks - out of scope - amortised cost |
0.2 |
na |
0.2 |
0.1 |
na |
0.1 |
Other financial assets - out of scope - amortised cost |
1.7 |
na |
1.7 |
3.2 |
na |
3.2 |
Other financial assets - out of scope - FVOCI |
0.2 |
na |
0.2 |
- |
na |
- |
| Of which: | ||||||||||||
| Personal | Non-Personal | |||||||||||
Private | Private | Private | ||||||||||
Banking & | Central | Banking & | Central | Banking & | Central | |||||||
Retail | Wealth | Commercial & | items | Retail | Wealth | Commercial & | items | Wealth | Commercial & | items | ||
Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Total | Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Management | Institutional | & other | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Loans - amortised cost and FVOCI (1,2) | ||||||||||||
Stage 1 | 196,325 | 17,552 | 138,769 | 34,005 | 386,651 | 196,325 | 14,140 | 2,355 | 84 | 3,412 | 136,414 | 33,921 |
Stage 2 | 19,113 | 1,115 | 18,289 | 65 | 38,582 | 19,113 | 337 | 32 | 18 | 778 | 18,257 | 47 |
Stage 3 | 2,231 | 348 | 2,102 | 2 | 4,683 | 2,231 | 260 | 44 | 2 | 88 | 2,058 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 276 | 1,180 | - | 1,456 | - | 188 | 5 | - | 88 | 1,175 | - |
Of which: collective | 2,231 | 72 | 922 | 2 | 3,227 | 2,231 | 72 | 39 | 2 | - | 883 | - |
Total | 217,669 | 19,015 | 159,160 | 34,072 | 429,916 | 217,669 | 14,737 | 2,431 | 104 | 4,278 | 156,729 | 33,968 |
ECL provisions (3) | ||||||||||||
Stage 1 | 335 | 13 | 256 | 10 | 614 | 335 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 255 | 7 |
Stage 2 | 424 | 13 | 357 | 2 | 796 | 424 | 1 | - | 1 | 12 | 357 | 1 |
Stage 3 | 1,075 | 50 | 1,048 | 2 | 2,175 | 1,075 | 24 | 11 | 2 | 26 | 1,037 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 50 | 548 | - | 598 | - | 24 | 5 | - | 26 | 543 | - |
Of which: collective | 1,075 | - | 500 | 2 | 1,577 | 1,075 | - | 6 | 2 | - | 494 | - |
Total | 1,834 | 76 | 1,661 | 14 | 3,585 | 1,834 | 28 | 12 | 6 | 48 | 1,649 | 8 |
ECL provisions coverage (4) | ||||||||||||
Stage 1 (%) | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 3.57 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.02 |
Stage 2 (%) | 2.22 | 1.17 | 1.95 | 3.08 | 2.06 | 2.22 | 0.30 | - | 5.56 | 1.54 | 1.96 | 2.13 |
Stage 3 (%) | 48.18 | 14.37 | 49.86 | 100.00 | 46.44 | 48.18 | 9.23 | 25.00 | 100.00 | 29.55 | 50.39 | - |
Total | 0.84 | 0.40 | 1.04 | 0.04 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 0.19 | 0.49 | 5.77 | 1.12 | 1.05 | 0.02 |
Impairment (releases)/losses | ||||||||||||
ECL (release)/charge (5) | 437 | 10 | 225 | (1) | 671 | 437 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 224 | (8) |
Stage 1 | (67) | (9) | (124) | (4) | (204) | (67) | (1) | (1) | 4 | (8) | (123) | (8) |
Stage 2 | 295 | 9 | 116 | 1 | 421 | 295 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 115 | - |
Stage 3 | 209 | 10 | 233 | 2 | 454 | 209 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 232 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 10 | 178 | - | 188 | - | 4 | - | - | 6 | 178 | - |
Of which: collective | 209 | - | 55 | 2 | 266 | 209 | - | 1 | 2 | - | 54 | - |
Total | 437 | 10 | 225 | (1) | 671 | 437 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 224 | (8) |
Amounts written-off | 373 | 1 | 205 | - | 579 | 373 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 199 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 1 | 136 | - | 137 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 136 | - |
Of which: collective | 373 | - | 69 | - | 442 | 373 | - | 6 | - | - | 63 | - |
| Of which: | ||||||||||||
| Personal | Non-Personal | |||||||||||
Private | Private | Private | ||||||||||
Banking & | Central | Banking & | Central | Banking & | Central | |||||||
Retail | Wealth | Commercial & | items | Retail | Wealth | Commercial & | items | Wealth | Commercial & | items | ||
Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Total | Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Management | Institutional | & other | |
2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Loans - amortised cost and FVOCI (1,2) | ||||||||||||
Stage 1 | 182,366 | 17,155 | 128,988 | 35,312 | 363,821 | 182,366 | 13,726 | 2,226 | - | 3,429 | 126,762 | 35,312 |
Stage 2 | 24,242 | 844 | 15,339 | 49 | 40,474 | 24,242 | 352 | 42 | - | 492 | 15,297 | 49 |
Stage 3 | 3,268 | 322 | 2,340 | - | 5,930 | 3,268 | 251 | 52 | - | 71 | 2,288 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 233 | 1,052 | - | 1,285 | - | 162 | 5 | - | 71 | 1,047 | - |
Of which: collective | 3,268 | 89 | 1,288 | - | 4,645 | 3,268 | 89 | 47 | - | - | 1,241 | - |
Total | 209,876 | 18,321 | 146,667 | 35,361 | 410,225 | 209,876 | 14,329 | 2,320 | - | 3,992 | 144,347 | 35,361 |
ECL provisions (3) | ||||||||||||
Stage 1 | 279 | 16 | 289 | 14 | 598 | 279 | 2 | 3 | - | 14 | 286 | 14 |
Stage 2 | 428 | 12 | 346 | 1 | 787 | 428 | 1 | - | - | 11 | 346 | 1 |
Stage 3 | 1,063 | 36 | 941 | - | 2,040 | 1,063 | 21 | 15 | - | 15 | 926 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 36 | 415 | - | 451 | - | 21 | 7 | - | 15 | 408 | - |
Of which: collective | 1,063 | - | 526 | - | 1,589 | 1,063 | - | 8 | - | - | 518 | - |
Total | 1,770 | 64 | 1,576 | 15 | 3,425 | 1,770 | 24 | 18 | - | 40 | 1,558 | 15 |
ECL provisions coverage (4) | ||||||||||||
Stage 1 (%) | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.13 | - | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.04 |
Stage 2 (%) | 1.77 | 1.42 | 2.26 | 2.04 | 1.94 | 1.77 | 0.28 | - | - | 2.24 | 2.26 | 2.04 |
Stage 3 (%) | 32.53 | 11.18 | 40.21 | - | 34.40 | 32.53 | 8.37 | 28.85 | - | 21.13 | 40.47 | - |
Total | 0.84 | 0.35 | 1.07 | 0.04 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 0.17 | 0.78 | - | 1.00 | 1.08 | 0.04 |
Impairment (releases)/losses | ||||||||||||
ECL (release)/charge (5) | 282 | (11) | 98 | (10) | 359 | 282 | 1 | 1 | - | (12) | 97 | (10) |
Stage 1 | (208) | (11) | (205) | (14) | (438) | (208) | (2) | (1) | - | (9) | (204) | (14) |
Stage 2 | 278 | (1) | 79 | 4 | 360 | 278 | 2 | 1 | - | (3) | 78 | 4 |
Stage 3 | 212 | 1 | 224 | - | 437 | 212 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 223 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 1 | 191 | - | 192 | - | 1 | (1) | - | - | 192 | - |
Of which: collective | 212 | - | 33 | - | 245 | 212 | - | 2 | - | - | 31 | - |
Total | 282 | (11) | 98 | (10) | 359 | 282 | 1 | 1 | - | (12) | 97 | (10) |
Amounts written-off | 430 | 1 | 223 | - | 654 | 430 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 221 | - |
Of which: individual | - | 1 | 143 | - | 144 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 143 | - |
Of which: collective | 430 | - | 80 | - | 510 | 430 | - | 2 | - | - | 78 | - |
| Personal | Non-Personal | ||||||||
Mortgages (1) | Credit cards | Other personal | Total | Corporate and other | Financial institutions | Sovereign | Total | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Loans by geography | 215,229 | 8,311 | 11,401 | 234,941 | 118,229 | 74,456 | 2,290 | 194,975 | 429,916 |
- UK | 215,220 | 8,311 | 11,401 | 234,932 | 101,441 | 45,700 | 1,477 | 148,618 | 383,550 |
- Other Europe | 9 | - | - | 9 | 7,010 | 14,059 | 351 | 21,420 | 21,429 |
- RoW | - | - | - | - | 9,778 | 14,697 | 462 | 24,937 | 24,937 |
Loans by stage | 215,229 | 8,311 | 11,401 | 234,941 | 118,229 | 74,456 | 2,290 | 194,975 | 429,916 |
- Stage 1 | 197,939 | 5,988 | 8,977 | 212,904 | 97,779 | 73,959 | 2,009 | 173,747 | 386,651 |
- Stage 2 | 15,951 | 2,081 | 1,468 | 19,500 | 18,460 | 356 | 266 | 19,082 | 38,582 |
- Stage 3 | 1,339 | 242 | 956 | 2,537 | 1,990 | 141 | 15 | 2,146 | 4,683 |
- Of which: individual | 167 | 1 | 25 | 193 | 1,112 | 136 | 15 | 1,263 | 1,456 |
- Of which: collective | 1,172 | 241 | 931 | 2,344 | 878 | 5 | - | 883 | 3,227 |
Loans - past due analysis | 215,229 | 8,311 | 11,401 | 234,941 | 118,229 | 74,456 | 2,290 | 194,975 | 429,916 |
- Not past due | 212,492 | 7,993 | 10,388 | 230,873 | 114,895 | 74,257 | 2,275 | 191,427 | 422,300 |
- Past due 1-30 days | 1,510 | 71 | 92 | 1,673 | 2,261 | 137 | - | 2,398 | 4,071 |
- Past due 31-90 days | 469 | 86 | 130 | 685 | 274 | 8 | - | 282 | 967 |
- Past due 91-180 days | 275 | 62 | 104 | 441 | 110 | 6 | - | 116 | 557 |
- Past due >180 days | 483 | 99 | 687 | 1,269 | 689 | 48 | 15 | 752 | 2,021 |
Loans - Stage 2 | 15,951 | 2,081 | 1,468 | 19,500 | 18,460 | 356 | 266 | 19,082 | 38,582 |
- Not past due | 14,521 | 1,979 | 1,335 | 17,835 | 17,605 | 343 | 266 | 18,214 | 36,049 |
- Past due 1-30 days | 1,138 | 41 | 48 | 1,227 | 610 | 5 | - | 615 | 1,842 |
- Past due 31-90 days | 292 | 61 | 85 | 438 | 245 | 8 | - | 253 | 691 |
Weighted average life (2) | |||||||||
- ECL measurement (years) | 9 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | nm | 6 | 6 |
Weighted average 12 months PDs (2) | |||||||||
- IFRS 9 (%) | 0.46 | 3.68 | 5.05 | 0.77 | 1.18 | 0.14 | 5.40 | 0.83 | 0.80 |
- Basel (%) | 0.62 | 3.91 | 3.52 | 0.85 | 1.04 | 0.15 | 5.40 | 0.75 | 0.80 |
ECL provisions by geography | 272 | 520 | 1,088 | 1,880 | 1,532 | 155 | 18 | 1,705 | 3,585 |
- UK | 270 | 520 | 1,088 | 1,878 | 1,367 | 103 | 5 | 1,475 | 3,353 |
- Other Europe | 2 | - | - | 2 | 104 | 10 | 1 | 115 | 117 |
- RoW | - | - | - | - | 61 | 42 | 12 | 115 | 115 |
| Personal | Non-Personal | ||||||||
Mortgages (1) | Credit cards | Other personal | Total | Corporate and other (2) | Financial institutions | Sovereign | Total | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
ECL provisions by stage | 272 | 520 | 1,088 | 1,880 | 1,532 | 155 | 18 | 1,705 | 3,585 |
- Stage 1 | 45 | 125 | 172 | 342 | 228 | 37 | 7 | 272 | 614 |
- Stage 2 | 36 | 205 | 185 | 426 | 360 | 5 | 5 | 370 | 796 |
- Stage 3 | 191 | 190 | 731 | 1,112 | 944 | 113 | 6 | 1,063 | 2,175 |
- Of which: individual | 16 | 1 | 12 | 29 | 453 | 110 | 6 | 569 | 598 |
- Of which: collective | 175 | 189 | 719 | 1,083 | 491 | 3 | - | 494 | 1,577 |
ECL provisions coverage (%) | 0.13 | 6.26 | 9.54 | 0.80 | 1.30 | 0.21 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 0.83 |
- Stage 1 (%) | 0.02 | 2.09 | 1.92 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
- Stage 2 (%) | 0.23 | 9.85 | 12.60 | 2.18 | 1.95 | 1.40 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.06 |
- Stage 3 (%) | 14.26 | 78.51 | 76.46 | 43.83 | 47.44 | 80.14 | 40.00 | 49.53 | 46.44 |
ECL (release)/charge | (142) | 263 | 329 | 450 | 168 | 56 | (3) | 221 | 671 |
- UK | (144) | 263 | 329 | 448 | 148 | 60 | (6) | 202 | 650 |
- Other Europe | 2 | - | - | 2 | 18 | 1 | - | 19 | 21 |
- RoW | - | - | - | - | 2 | (5) | 3 | - | - |
Amounts written-off | 92 | 118 | 170 | 380 | 199 | - | - | 199 | 579 |
Loans by residual maturity | 215,229 | 8,311 | 11,401 | 234,941 | 118,229 | 74,456 | 2,290 | 194,975 | 429,916 |
- ≤1 year | 2,764 | 1,856 | 2,736 | 7,356 | 33,768 | 52,130 | 1,765 | 87,663 | 95,019 |
- >1 and ≤5 year | 8,332 | 6,452 | 6,898 | 21,682 | 51,723 | 18,262 | 77 | 70,062 | 91,744 |
- > 5 and ≤ 15 year | 42,759 | 3 | 1,772 | 44,534 | 24,136 | 4,016 | 290 | 28,442 | 72,976 |
- > 15 year | 161,374 | - | (5) | 161,369 | 8,602 | 48 | 158 | 8,808 | 170,177 |
Other financial assets by asset quality (3) | - | - | - | - | 4,513 | 28,490 | 129,532 | 162,535 | 162,535 |
- AQ1-AQ4 | - | - | - | - | 4,506 | 28,301 | 129,532 | 162,339 | 162,339 |
- AQ5-AQ8 | - | - | - | - | 7 | 189 | - | 196 | 196 |
Off-balance sheet | 14,799 | 22,696 | 7,550 | 45,045 | 78,604 | 23,031 | 501 | 102,136 | 147,181 |
- Loan commitments | 14,799 | 22,696 | 7,514 | 45,009 | 75,723 | 21,555 | 501 | 97,779 | 142,788 |
- Contingent liabilities | - | - | 36 | 36 | 2,881 | 1,476 | - | 4,357 | 4,393 |
Off-balance sheet by asset quality (3) | 14,799 | 22,696 | 7,550 | 45,045 | 78,604 | 23,031 | 501 | 102,136 | 147,181 |
- AQ1-AQ4 | 13,926 | 415 | 6,140 | 20,481 | 50,709 | 21,030 | 114 | 71,853 | 92,334 |
- AQ5-AQ8 | 859 | 22,205 | 1,283 | 24,347 | 27,525 | 1,924 | 12 | 29,461 | 53,808 |
- AQ9 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 27 | 61 | - | 375 | 436 | 463 |
- AQ10 | 10 | 65 | 115 | 190 | 309 | 77 | - | 386 | 576 |
| Personal | Non-Personal | ||||||||
Mortgages (1) | Credit cards | Other personal | Total | Corporate and other | Financial institutions | Sovereign | Total | Total | |
2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Loans by geography | 209,846 | 6,930 | 9,749 | 226,525 | 111,734 | 70,321 | 1,645 | 183,700 | 410,225 |
- UK | 209,846 | 6,930 | 9,749 | 226,525 | 97,409 | 43,412 | 562 | 141,383 | 367,908 |
- Other Europe | - | - | - | - | 6,311 | 14,747 | 766 | 21,824 | 21,824 |
- RoW | - | - | - | - | 8,014 | 12,162 | 317 | 20,493 | 20,493 |
Loans by stage | 209,846 | 6,930 | 9,749 | 226,525 | 111,734 | 70,321 | 1,645 | 183,700 | 410,225 |
- Stage 1 | 186,250 | 4,801 | 7,267 | 198,318 | 94,991 | 69,021 | 1,491 | 165,503 | 363,821 |
- Stage 2 | 21,061 | 1,953 | 1,622 | 24,636 | 14,464 | 1,241 | 133 | 15,838 | 40,474 |
- Stage 3 | 2,535 | 176 | 860 | 3,571 | 2,279 | 59 | 21 | 2,359 | 5,930 |
- Of which: individual | 141 | - | 26 | 167 | 1,046 | 51 | 21 | 1,118 | 1,285 |
- Of which: collective | 2,394 | 176 | 834 | 3,404 | 1,233 | 8 | - | 1,241 | 4,645 |
Loans - past due analysis | 209,846 | 6,930 | 9,749 | 226,525 | 111,734 | 70,321 | 1,645 | 183,700 | 410,225 |
- Not past due | 206,739 | 6,721 | 8,865 | 222,325 | 107,855 | 70,055 | 1,627 | 179,537 | 401,862 |
- Past due 1-30 days | 1,404 | 50 | 70 | 1,524 | 2,530 | 211 | - | 2,741 | 4,265 |
- Past due 31-90 days | 580 | 51 | 99 | 730 | 398 | 2 | 18 | 418 | 1,148 |
- Past due 91-180 days | 408 | 41 | 96 | 545 | 139 | 49 | - | 188 | 733 |
- Past due >180 days | 715 | 67 | 619 | 1,401 | 812 | 4 | - | 816 | 2,217 |
Loans - Stage 2 | 21,061 | 1,953 | 1,622 | 24,636 | 14,464 | 1,241 | 133 | 15,838 | 40,474 |
- Not past due | 19,939 | 1,889 | 1,521 | 23,349 | 13,485 | 1,228 | 133 | 14,846 | 38,195 |
- Past due 1-30 days | 853 | 31 | 37 | 921 | 640 | 11 | - | 651 | 1,572 |
- Past due 31-90 days | 269 | 33 | 64 | 366 | 339 | 2 | - | 341 | 707 |
Weighted average life (2) | |||||||||
- ECL measurement (years) | 8 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | nm | 6 | 6 |
Weighted average 12 months PDs (2) | |||||||||
- IFRS 9 (%) | 0.51 | 3.23 | 4.59 | 0.76 | 1.24 | 0.16 | 5.51 | 0.86 | 0.80 |
- Basel (%) | 0.68 | 3.65 | 3.18 | 0.87 | 1.11 | 0.15 | 4.16 | 0.76 | 0.82 |
ECL provisions by geography | 462 | 381 | 969 | 1,812 | 1,504 | 90 | 19 | 1,613 | 3,425 |
- UK | 462 | 381 | 969 | 1,812 | 1,335 | 37 | 12 | 1,384 | 3,196 |
- Other Europe | - | - | - | - | 109 | 9 | - | 118 | 118 |
- RoW | - | - | - | - | 60 | 44 | 7 | 111 | 111 |
| Personal | Non-Personal | ||||||||
Mortgages (1) | Credit cards | Other personal | Total | Corporate and other (2) | Financial institutions | Sovereign | Total | Total | |
2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
ECL provisions by stage | 462 | 381 | 969 | 1,812 | 1,504 | 90 | 19 | 1,613 | 3,425 |
- Stage 1 | 77 | 77 | 130 | 284 | 264 | 38 | 12 | 314 | 598 |
- Stage 2 | 60 | 186 | 183 | 429 | 344 | 12 | 2 | 358 | 787 |
- Stage 3 | 325 | 118 | 656 | 1,099 | 896 | 40 | 5 | 941 | 2,040 |
- Of which: individual | 11 | - | 17 | 28 | 382 | 36 | 5 | 423 | 451 |
- Of which: collective | 314 | 118 | 639 | 1,071 | 514 | 4 | - | 518 | 1,589 |
ECL provisions coverage (%) | 0.22 | 5.50 | 9.94 | 0.80 | 1.35 | 0.13 | 1.16 | 0.88 | 0.83 |
- Stage 1 (%) | 0.04 | 1.60 | 1.79 | 0.14 | 0.28 | 0.06 | 0.80 | 0.19 | 0.16 |
- Stage 2 (%) | 0.28 | 9.52 | 11.28 | 1.74 | 2.38 | 0.97 | 1.50 | 2.26 | 1.94 |
- Stage 3 (%) | 12.82 | 67.05 | 76.28 | 30.78 | 39.32 | 67.80 | 23.81 | 39.89 | 34.40 |
ECL (release)/charge | 8 | 115 | 161 | 284 | 55 | 19 | 1 | 75 | 359 |
- UK | 8 | 115 | 161 | 284 | 43 | 1 | - | 44 | 328 |
- Other Europe | - | - | - | - | 17 | (7) | - | 10 | 10 |
- RoW | - | - | - | - | (5) | 25 | 1 | 21 | 21 |
Amounts written-off | 18 | 102 | 313 | 433 | 221 | - | - | 221 | 654 |
Loans by residual maturity | 209,846 | 6,930 | 9,749 | 226,525 | 111,734 | 70,321 | 1,645 | 183,700 | 410,225 |
- ≤1 year | 3,367 | 3,903 | 3,186 | 10,456 | 34,929 | 54,971 | 822 | 90,722 | 101,178 |
- >1 and ≤5 year | 11,651 | 3,027 | 5,551 | 20,229 | 48,075 | 10,967 | 488 | 59,530 | 79,759 |
- > 5 and ≤ 15 year | 45,454 | - | 1,006 | 46,460 | 20,623 | 4,270 | 298 | 25,191 | 71,651 |
- > 15 year | 149,374 | - | 6 | 149,380 | 8,107 | 113 | 37 | 8,257 | 157,637 |
Other financial assets by asset quality (3) | - | - | - | - | 3,644 | 31,102 | 119,502 | 154,248 | 154,248 |
- AQ1-AQ4 | - | - | - | - | 3,639 | 30,743 | 119,502 | 153,884 | 153,884 |
- AQ5-AQ8 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 359 | - | 364 | 364 |
Off-balance sheet | 13,806 | 20,135 | 7,947 | 41,888 | 75,964 | 21,925 | 239 | 98,128 | 140,016 |
- Loan commitments | 13,806 | 20,135 | 7,906 | 41,847 | 72,940 | 20,341 | 239 | 93,520 | 135,367 |
- Contingent liabilities | - | - | 41 | 41 | 3,024 | 1,584 | - | 4,608 | 4,649 |
Off-balance sheet by asset quality (3) | 13,806 | 20,135 | 7,947 | 41,888 | 75,964 | 21,925 | 239 | 98,128 | 140,016 |
- AQ1-AQ4 | 12,951 | 510 | 6,568 | 20,029 | 47,896 | 20,063 | 155 | 68,114 | 88,143 |
- AQ5-AQ8 | 839 | 19,276 | 1,336 | 21,451 | 27,657 | 1,813 | 21 | 29,491 | 50,942 |
- AQ9 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 30 | 19 | - | 63 | 82 | 112 |
- AQ10 | 15 | 337 | 26 | 378 | 392 | 49 | - | 441 | 819 |
Internal asset quality band | Probability of default range | Indicative S&P rating | Internal asset quality band | Probability of default range | Indicative S&P rating |
AQ1 | 0% - 0.034% | AAA to AA | AQ6 | 1.076% - 2.153% | BB- to B+ |
AQ2 | 0.034% - 0.048% | AA to AA- | AQ7 | 2.153% - 6.089% | B+ to B |
AQ3 | 0.048% - 0.095% | A+ to A | AQ8 | 6.089% - 17.222% | B- to CCC+ |
AQ4 | 0.095% - 0.381% | BBB+ to BBB- | AQ9 | 17.222% - 100% | CCC to C |
AQ5 | 0.381% - 1.076% | BB+ to BB | AQ10 | 100% | D |
| Loans - amortised cost and FVOCI | Off-balance sheet | ECL provisions | ||||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Loan commitments | Contingent liabilities | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Personal | 212,904 | 19,500 | 2,537 | 234,941 | 45,009 | 36 | 342 | 426 | 1,112 | 1,880 |
Mortgages (1) | 197,939 | 15,951 | 1,339 | 215,229 | 14,799 | - | 45 | 36 | 191 | 272 |
Credit cards | 5,988 | 2,081 | 242 | 8,311 | 22,696 | - | 125 | 205 | 190 | 520 |
Other personal | 8,977 | 1,468 | 956 | 11,401 | 7,514 | 36 | 172 | 185 | 731 | 1,088 |
Non-Personal | 173,747 | 19,082 | 2,146 | 194,975 | 97,779 | 4,357 | 272 | 370 | 1,063 | 1,705 |
Financial institutions (2) | 73,959 | 356 | 141 | 74,456 | 21,555 | 1,476 | 37 | 5 | 113 | 155 |
Sovereign | 2,009 | 266 | 15 | 2,290 | 501 | - | 7 | 5 | 6 | 18 |
Corporate and other | 97,779 | 18,460 | 1,990 | 118,229 | 75,723 | 2,881 | 228 | 360 | 944 | 1,532 |
Of which: | ||||||||||
Commercial real estate | 17,838 | 1,272 | 294 | 19,404 | 6,646 | 162 | 55 | 22 | 120 | 197 |
Mobility and logistics | 13,021 | 4,312 | 81 | 17,414 | 10,194 | 520 | 24 | 45 | 40 | 109 |
Consumer industries | 12,875 | 2,912 | 389 | 16,176 | 11,149 | 496 | 33 | 68 | 199 | 300 |
Total | 386,651 | 38,582 | 4,683 | 429,916 | 142,788 | 4,393 | 614 | 796 | 2,175 | 3,585 |
2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Personal | 198,318 | 24,636 | 3,571 | 226,525 | 41,847 | 41 | 284 | 429 | 1,099 | 1,812 |
Mortgages (1) | 186,250 | 21,061 | 2,535 | 209,846 | 13,806 | - | 77 | 60 | 325 | 462 |
Credit cards | 4,801 | 1,953 | 176 | 6,930 | 20,135 | - | 77 | 186 | 118 | 381 |
Other personal | 7,267 | 1,622 | 860 | 9,749 | 7,906 | 41 | 130 | 183 | 656 | 969 |
Non-Personal | 165,503 | 15,838 | 2,359 | 183,700 | 93,520 | 4,608 | 314 | 358 | 941 | 1,613 |
Financial institutions (2) | 69,021 | 1,241 | 59 | 70,321 | 20,341 | 1,584 | 38 | 12 | 40 | 90 |
Sovereign | 1,491 | 133 | 21 | 1,645 | 239 | - | 12 | 2 | 5 | 19 |
Corporate and other | 94,991 | 14,464 | 2,279 | 111,734 | 72,940 | 3,024 | 264 | 344 | 896 | 1,504 |
Of which: | ||||||||||
Commercial real estate | 16,191 | 1,517 | 433 | 18,141 | 6,661 | 143 | 70 | 30 | 146 | 246 |
Mobility and logistics | 13,363 | 2,384 | 148 | 15,895 | 9,367 | 595 | 26 | 35 | 67 | 128 |
Consumer industries | 13,312 | 3,015 | 444 | 16,771 | 10,706 | 595 | 45 | 90 | 188 | 323 |
Total | 363,821 | 40,474 | 5,930 | 410,225 | 135,367 | 4,649 | 598 | 787 | 2,040 | 3,425 |
Corporate and other | Financial institutions | Sovereign | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Forbearance (flow) | 3,495 | 43 | 12 | 3,550 |
Forbearance (stock) | 4,167 | 122 | 12 | 4,301 |
Heightened Monitoring and Risk of Credit Loss | 6,115 | 103 | 2 | 6,220 |
2024 | ||||
Forbearance (flow) | 3,359 | 119 | 18 | 3,496 |
Forbearance (stock) | 4,556 | 106 | 18 | 4,680 |
Heightened Monitoring and Risk of Credit Loss | 5,931 | 150 | 1 | 6,082 |
Gross | Maximum credit risk | CREM by type | CREM coverage | Exposure post CREM | |||||||
exposure | ECL | Total | Stage 3 | Financial (1) | Property | Other (2) | Total | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 3 | |
2025 | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
Financial assets | |||||||||||
Cash and balances at central banks | 84.1 | - | 84.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 84.1 | - |
Loans - amortised cost (3) | 429.9 | 3.5 | 426.4 | 2.5 | 47.9 | 261.0 | 26.0 | 334.9 | 2.1 | 91.5 | 0.4 |
Personal (4) | 234.9 | 1.9 | 233.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 214.5 | - | 215.9 | 1.2 | 17.1 | 0.2 |
Non-Personal (5) | 195.0 | 1.6 | 193.4 | 1.1 | 46.5 | 46.5 | 26.0 | 119.0 | 0.9 | 74.4 | 0.2 |
Debt securities | 78.5 | - | 78.5 | - | 0.3 | - | - | 0.3 | - | 78.2 | - |
Total financial assets | 592.5 | 3.5 | 589.0 | 2.5 | 48.2 | 261.0 | 26.0 | 335.2 | 2.1 | 253.8 | 0.4 |
Contingent liabilities and commitments | |||||||||||
Personal (6) | 45.0 | - | 45.0 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 3.2 | - | 4.3 | 0.1 | 40.7 | 0.1 |
Non-Personal | 102.2 | 0.1 | 102.1 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 7.9 | 5.3 | 17.3 | 0.1 | 84.8 | 0.3 |
Total off-balance sheet | 147.2 | 0.1 | 147.1 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 11.1 | 5.3 | 21.6 | 0.2 | 125.5 | 0.4 |
Total exposure | 739.7 | 3.6 | 736.1 | 3.1 | 53.4 | 272.1 | 31.3 | 356.8 | 2.3 | 379.3 | 0.8 |
2024 | |||||||||||
Financial assets | |||||||||||
Cash and balances at central banks | 91.8 | - | 91.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 91.8 | - |
Loans - amortised cost (3) | 410.2 | 3.3 | 406.9 | 3.9 | 46.3 | 253.0 | 25.5 | 324.8 | 3.4 | 82.1 | 0.5 |
Personal (4) | 226.5 | 1.8 | 224.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 209.1 | - | 209.9 | 2.2 | 14.8 | 0.3 |
Non-Personal (5) | 183.7 | 1.5 | 182.2 | 1.4 | 45.5 | 43.9 | 25.5 | 114.9 | 1.2 | 67.3 | 0.2 |
Debt securities | 62.5 | - | 62.5 | - | 0.1 | - | - | 0.1 | - | 62.4 | - |
Total financial assets | 564.5 | 3.3 | 561.2 | 3.9 | 46.4 | 253.0 | 25.5 | 324.9 | 3.4 | 236.3 | 0.5 |
Contingent liabilities and commitments | |||||||||||
Personal (6) | 41.9 | - | 41.9 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.7 | - | 4.8 | - | 37.1 | 0.4 |
Non-Personal | 98.1 | 0.1 | 98.0 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 8.2 | 5.1 | 16.4 | 0.1 | 81.6 | 0.3 |
Total off-balance sheet | 140.0 | 0.1 | 139.9 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 11.9 | 5.1 | 21.2 | 0.1 | 118.7 | 0.7 |
Total exposure | 704.5 | 3.4 | 701.1 | 4.7 | 50.6 | 264.9 | 30.6 | 346.1 | 3.5 | 355.0 | 1.2 |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Private Banking | Private Banking | |||||||||
Retail | & Wealth | Commercial & | Central items | Retail | & Wealth | Commercial & | Central items | |||
Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Total | Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Total | |
Personal lending | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Mortgages | 199,972 | 13,038 | 2,210 | 9 | 215,229 | 194,865 | 12,826 | 2,161 | - | 209,852 |
Of which: | ||||||||||
Owner occupied | 180,323 | 11,644 | 1,508 | 8 | 193,483 | 176,137 | 11,348 | 1,457 | - | 188,942 |
Buy-to-let | 19,649 | 1,394 | 702 | 1 | 21,746 | 18,728 | 1,478 | 704 | - | 20,910 |
Interest only | 21,812 | 11,533 | 436 | - | 33,781 | 22,186 | 11,276 | 437 | - | 33,899 |
Mixed (1) | 9,977 | 76 | 4 | - | 10,057 | 10,384 | 40 | 8 | - | 10,432 |
ECL provisions (2) | 248 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 272 | 440 | 12 | 10 | - | 462 |
Other personal lending (3) | 17,696 | 1,699 | 221 | 95 | 19,711 | 15,045 | 1,301 | 242 | - | 16,588 |
ECL provisions (2) | 1,586 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1,608 | 1,330 | 12 | 3 | - | 1,345 |
Total personal lending | 217,668 | 14,737 | 2,431 | 104 | 234,940 | 209,910 | 14,127 | 2,403 | - | 226,440 |
Mortgage LTV ratios | ||||||||||
- Owner occupied | 57% | 61% | 57% | 42% | 57% | 56% | 59% | 56% | - | 56% |
- Stage 1 | 57% | 59% | 57% | - | 57% | 56% | 59% | 55% | - | 56% |
- Stage 2 | 52% | 57% | 59% | 32% | 52% | 55% | 61% | 56% | - | 55% |
- Stage 3 | 47% | 69% | 67% | 56% | 51% | 50% | 64% | 74% | - | 51% |
- Buy-to-let | 54% | 62% | 55% | 26% | 55% | 53% | 60% | 52% | - | 53% |
- Stage 1 | 54% | 60% | 54% | - | 55% | 54% | 60% | 51% | - | 54% |
- Stage 2 | 52% | 56% | 62% | 26% | 52% | 52% | 57% | 55% | - | 52% |
- Stage 3 | 51% | 56% | 66% | 24% | 53% | 52% | 56% | 59% | - | 53% |
Gross new mortgage lending | 34,458 | 1,492 | 313 | - | 36,263 | 26,440 | 1,395 | 257 | - | 28,092 |
Of which: | ||||||||||
Owner occupied | 32,059 | 1,372 | 229 | - | 33,660 | 25,300 | 1,266 | 183 | - | 26,749 |
- LTV > 90% | 1,677 | - | - | - | 1,677 | 888 | - | - | - | 888 |
Weighted average LTV (4) | 71% | 66% | 61% | - | 70% | 70% | 63% | 71% | - | 70% |
Buy-to-let | 2,399 | 120 | 84 | - | 2,603 | 1,140 | 129 | 74 | - | 1,343 |
Weighted average LTV (4) | 61% | 65% | 61% | - | 61% | 61% | 62% | 56% | - | 61% |
Interest only | 2,443 | 1,357 | 54 | - | 3,854 | 1,575 | 1,238 | 42 | - | 2,855 |
Mixed (1) | 1,049 | - | 1 | - | 1,050 | 1,150 | - | 1 | - | 1,151 |
Mortgage forbearance | ||||||||||
Forbearance flow (5) | 328 | 14 | 1 | - | 343 | 473 | 8 | 6 | - | 487 |
Forbearance stock | 1,203 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1,223 | 1,680 | 20 | 15 | - | 1,715 |
Current | 918 | 2 | 3 | - | 923 | 1,214 | 9 | 10 | - | 1,233 |
1-3 months in arrears | 110 | 6 | - | - | 116 | 146 | 9 | - | - | 155 |
>3 months in arrears | 175 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 184 | 320 | 2 | 5 | - | 327 |
| Mortgages | ECL provisions | ECL provisions coverage | ||||||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
≤50% | 66,203 | 7,099 | 597 | 73,899 | 10 | 10 | 94.0 | 114.0 | - | 0.1 | 15.7 | 0.2 |
>50% and ≤70% | 63,802 | 5,948 | 338 | 70,088 | 16 | 15 | 50.0 | 81.0 | - | 0.3 | 14.8 | 0.1 |
>70% and ≤80% | 27,658 | 1,745 | 73 | 29,476 | 8 | 6 | 12.0 | 26.0 | - | 0.3 | 16.4 | 0.1 |
>80% and ≤90% | 20,777 | 744 | 39 | 21,560 | 7 | 4 | 6.0 | 17.0 | - | 0.5 | 15.4 | 0.1 |
>90% and | ||||||||||||
| ≤100% | 4,438 | 76 | 7 | 4,521 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | - | 1.3 | 28.6 | 0.1 |
>100% | 9 | 1 | 7 | 17 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - | - | 42.9 | 17.6 |
Total with LTVs | 182,887 | 15,613 | 1,061 | 199,561 | 42 | 36 | 167 | 245 | - | 0.2 | 15.7 | 0.1 |
Other | 406 | 1 | 4 | 411 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | - | 25.0 | 0.7 |
Total | 183,293 | 15,614 | 1,065 | 199,972 | 44 | 36 | 168 | 248 | - | 0.2 | 15.8 | 0.1 |
2024 | ||||||||||||
≤50% | 64,040 | 8,344 | 1,159 | 73,543 | 21 | 16 | 153 | 190 | - | 0.2 | 13.2 | 0.3 |
>50% and ≤70% | 61,739 | 7,741 | 855 | 70,335 | 29 | 23 | 104 | 156 | - | 0.3 | 12.2 | 0.2 |
>70% and ≤80% | 25,022 | 2,361 | 173 | 27,556 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 44 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 12.7 | 0.2 |
>80% and ≤90% | 16,718 | 1,769 | 85 | 18,572 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 31 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 15.3 | 0.2 |
>90% and | ||||||||||||
≤100% | 4,076 | 512 | 26 | 4,614 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | - | 0.6 | 19.2 | 0.2 |
>100% | 14 | 4 | 13 | 31 | - | - | 6 | 6 | - | - | 46.2 | 19.4 |
Total with LTVs | 171,609 | 20,731 | 2,311 | 194,651 | 74 | 60 | 303 | 437 | - | 0.3 | 13.1 | 0.2 |
Other | 212 | 1 | 1 | 214 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 0.9 | - | 100.0 | 1.4 |
Total | 171,821 | 20,732 | 2,312 | 194,865 | 76 | 60 | 304 | 440 | - | 0.3 | 13.1 | 0.2 |
| Flood risk (1,2) | ||||||||||||
Weighted | % of regional | % of regional | Lending at high/ | |||||||||
≤50% | 50%≤80% | 80%≤100% | >100% | Total | average LTV | Other | Total | Total | lending at high | lending at very | very high risk (3) | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | £m | £m | % | risk (>60) | high risk (>80) | % |
South East | 13,656 | 19,277 | 5,022 | 1 | 37,956 | 57 | 3 | 37,959 | 19 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 4.9 |
Greater London | 13,505 | 18,501 | 4,069 | 3 | 36,078 | 56 | 4 | 36,082 | 18 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 5.7 |
East of England | 8,128 | 12,167 | 3,379 | - | 23,674 | 57 | 2 | 23,676 | 12 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 4.3 |
North West | 7,479 | 8,443 | 2,158 | 2 | 18,082 | 55 | 1 | 18,083 | 9 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 4.9 |
South West | 6,578 | 8,679 | 2,454 | - | 17,711 | 56 | 1 | 17,712 | 9 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 |
West Midlands | 5,385 | 7,228 | 2,013 | 1 | 14,627 | 57 | 2 | 14,629 | 7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 |
Scotland | 4,868 | 5,821 | 1,498 | 1 | 12,188 | 55 | 2 | 12,190 | 6 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 3.8 |
Rest of the UK | 14,300 | 19,448 | 5,488 | 9 | 39,245 | 57 | 396 | 39,641 | 20 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 4.7 |
Total | 73,899 | 99,564 | 26,081 | 17 | 199,561 | 56 | 411 | 199,972 | 100 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 4.6 |
2024 | ||||||||||||
South East | 13,622 | 19,007 | 4,506 | 1 | 37,136 | 56 | 3 | 37,139 | 19 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 4.8 |
Greater London | 13,951 | 18,537 | 3,391 | 2 | 35,881 | 55 | 3 | 35,884 | 18 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 5.7 |
East of England | 7,776 | 11,730 | 3,211 | 2 | 22,719 | 58 | 1 | 22,720 | 12 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 4.3 |
North West | 7,507 | 8,305 | 1,878 | 2 | 17,692 | 54 | 1 | 17,693 | 9 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 4.8 |
South West | 6,577 | 8,455 | 2,055 | 1 | 17,088 | 56 | 1 | 17,089 | 9 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 3.6 |
West Midlands | 5,379 | 6,970 | 1,683 | 1 | 14,033 | 56 | 1 | 14,034 | 7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 |
Scotland | 4,860 | 5,766 | 1,591 | 1 | 12,218 | 55 | 1 | 12,219 | 6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.6 |
Rest of the UK | 13,871 | 19,121 | 4,871 | 21 | 37,884 | 57 | 203 | 38,087 | 20 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 4.9 |
Total | 73,543 | 97,891 | 23,186 | 31 | 194,651 | 56 | 214 | 194,865 | 100 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 4.5 |
| 2025 |
2024 |
|||||||
Retail Banking mortgages - gross |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
exposure (2) |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Fixed rate roll-off |
||||||||
<=1 year |
41,993 |
3,897 |
158 |
46,048 |
34,989 |
4,309 |
336 |
39,634 |
>1<= 2 years |
63,366 |
4,978 |
183 |
68,527 |
44,146 |
5,080 |
418 |
49,644 |
>2 years |
67,544 |
4,901 |
243 |
72,688 |
78,629 |
8,667 |
693 |
87,989 |
Total |
172,903 |
13,776 |
584 |
187,263 |
157,764 |
18,056 |
1,447 |
177,267 |
| 2025 |
2024 |
|||||
Owner occupied |
Buy-to-let |
Total |
Owner occupied |
Buy-to-let |
Total |
|
EPC rating |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
A |
1,415 |
27 |
1,442 |
788 |
18 |
806 |
B |
22,217 |
1,659 |
23,876 |
21,923 |
1,480 |
23,403 |
C |
35,153 |
6,767 |
41,920 |
31,353 |
5,876 |
37,229 |
D |
46,108 |
5,991 |
52,099 |
45,455 |
5,748 |
51,203 |
E |
13,305 |
1,269 |
14,574 |
14,455 |
1,369 |
15,824 |
F |
2,709 |
46 |
2,755 |
3,026 |
55 |
3,081 |
G |
628 |
10 |
638 |
695 |
13 |
708 |
Unclassified |
58,788 |
3,880 |
62,668 |
58,442 |
4,169 |
62,611 |
Total |
180,323 |
19,649 |
199,972 |
176,137 |
18,728 |
194,865 |
| Gross loans | ECL provisions | ECL provisions coverage | ||||||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
≤50% | 7,324 | 222 | 26 | 7,572 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 31 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 23.1 | 0.4 |
>50% and ≤60% | 4,417 | 144 | 40 | 4,601 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 15.0 | 0.5 |
>60% and ≤70% | 881 | 21 | 27 | 929 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 37.0 | 1.6 |
>70% and ≤100% | 270 | 146 | 35 | 451 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 24 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 54.3 | 5.3 |
>100% | 183 | 2 | 83 | 268 | 2 | - | 39 | 41 | 1.1 | - | 47.0 | 15.3 |
Total with LTVs | 13,075 | 535 | 211 | 13,821 | 42 | 12 | 80 | 134 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 37.9 | 1.0 |
Total portfolio | ||||||||||||
average LTV | 48% | 58% | 115% | 49% | ||||||||
Other | ||||||||||||
Investment (1) | 2,745 | 331 | 36 | 3,112 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 30.6 | 0.6 |
Investment | 15,820 | 866 | 247 | 16,933 | 47 | 16 | 91 | 154 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 36.8 | 0.9 |
Development and | ||||||||||||
other (2) | 2,018 | 406 | 47 | 2,471 | 8 | 6 | 29 | 43 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 61.7 | 1.7 |
Total | 17,838 | 1,272 | 294 | 19,404 | 55 | 22 | 120 | 197 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 40.8 | 1.0 |
2024 | ||||||||||||
≤50% | 7,334 | 380 | 48 | 7,762 | 28 | 6 | 7 | 41 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 14.6 | 0.5 |
>50% and ≤60% | 3,829 | 169 | 53 | 4,051 | 19 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 0.8 |
>60% and ≤70% | 584 | 198 | 34 | 816 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 23.5 | 2.0 |
>70% and ≤100% | 312 | 83 | 79 | 474 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 27 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 26.6 | 5.7 |
>100% | 139 | 8 | 119 | 266 | 1 | - | 56 | 57 | 0.7 | - | 47.1 | 21.4 |
Total with LTVs | 12,198 | 838 | 333 | 13,369 | 53 | 20 | 101 | 174 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 30.3 | 1.3 |
Total portfolio | ||||||||||||
average LTV | 46% | 51% | 102% | 48% | ||||||||
Other | ||||||||||||
Investment (1) | 2,132 | 348 | 41 | 2,521 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 27 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 36.6 | 1.1 |
Investment | 14,330 | 1,186 | 374 | 15,890 | 59 | 26 | 116 | 201 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 31.0 | 1.3 |
Development and | ||||||||||||
other (2) | 1,861 | 331 | 59 | 2,251 | 11 | 4 | 30 | 45 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 50.8 | 2.0 |
Total | 16,191 | 1,517 | 433 | 18,141 | 70 | 30 | 146 | 246 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 33.7 | 1.4 |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
|||||
Financial assets |
ECL |
Financial assets |
ECL |
Financial assets |
ECL |
Financial assets |
ECL |
|
NatWest Group total |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
At 1 January 2025 |
515,556 |
598 |
42,165 |
787 |
5,901 |
2,040 |
563,622 |
3,425 |
Currency translation and other adjustments |
(644) |
- |
14 |
1 |
156 |
163 |
(474) |
164 |
Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 |
(40,165) |
(229) |
40,165 |
229 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 |
33,789 |
433 |
(33,789) |
(433) |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Transfers to Stage 3 |
(397) |
(5) |
(2,527) |
(258) |
2,924 |
263 |
- |
- |
Transfers from Stage 3 |
161 |
18 |
999 |
47 |
(1,160) |
(65) |
- |
- |
Net re-measurement of ECL on stage |
||||||||
transfer |
(299) |
616 |
- |
447 |
764 |
|||
Changes in risk parameters |
(114) |
(18) |
- |
312 |
180 |
|||
Other changes in net exposure |
38,094 |
212 |
(7,429) |
(175) |
(2,349) |
(256) |
28,316 |
(219) |
Other (P&L only items) |
(3) |
(2) |
- |
(49) |
(54) |
|||
Income statement (releases)/charges |
(204) |
421 |
454 |
671 |
||||
Amounts written-off |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(579) |
(579) |
(579) |
(579) |
Unwinding of discount |
- |
- |
(150) |
(150) |
||||
At 31 December 2025 |
546,394 |
614 |
39,598 |
796 |
4,893 |
2,175 |
590,885 |
3,585 |
Net carrying amount |
545,780 |
38,802 |
2,718 |
587,300 |
||||
At 1 January 2024 |
504,345 |
709 |
40,294 |
976 |
5,621 |
1,960 |
550,260 |
3,645 |
2024 movements |
11,211 |
(111) |
1,871 |
(189) |
280 |
80 |
13,362 |
(220) |
At 31 December 2024 |
515,556 |
598 |
42,165 |
787 |
5,901 |
2,040 |
563,622 |
3,425 |
Net carrying amount |
514,958 |
41,378 |
3,861 |
560,197 |
||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |||||
Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | |
Retail Banking - mortgages | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
At 1 January 2025 | 171,333 | 76 | 20,992 | 60 | 2,303 | 305 | 194,628 | 441 |
Currency translation and other | ||||||||
| adjustments | - | - | - | - | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (16,507) | (17) | 16,507 | 17 | - | - | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 17,824 | 24 | (17,824) | (24) | - | - | - | - |
Transfers to Stage 3 | (14) | - | (865) | (7) | 879 | 7 | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 3 | 23 | - | 806 | 11 | (829) | (11) | - | - |
Net re-measurement of ECL on stage | ||||||||
transfer | (7) | 7 | 7 | 7 | ||||
Changes in risk parameters | (19) | (18) | 74 | 37 | ||||
Other changes in net exposure | 9,277 | (13) | (3,792) | (10) | (1,274) | (152) | 4,211 | (175) |
Other (P&L only items) | - | - | (16) | (16) | ||||
Income statement (releases)/charges | (39) | (21) | (87) | (147) | ||||
Amounts written-off | - | - | - | - | (87) | (87) | (87) | (87) |
Unwinding of discount | - | - | (67) | (67) | ||||
At 31 December 2025 | 181,936 | 44 | 15,824 | 36 | 1,084 | 168 | 198,844 | 248 |
Net carrying amount | 181,892 | 15,788 | 916 | 198,596 | ||||
At 1 January 2024 | 174,038 | 87 | 17,827 | 60 | 2,068 | 250 | 193,933 | 397 |
2024 movements | (2,705) | (11) | 3,165 | - | 235 | 55 | 695 | 44 |
At 31 December 2024 | 171,333 | 76 | 20,992 | 60 | 2,303 | 305 | 194,628 | 441 |
Net carrying amount | 171,257 | 20,932 | 1,998 | 194,187 | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |||||
Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | |
Retail Banking - credit cards | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
At 1 January 2025 | 4,523 | 76 | 2,034 | 186 | 162 | 117 | 6,719 | 379 |
Currency translation and other | ||||||||
| adjustments | - | - | - | - | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (2,329) | (52) | 2,329 | 52 | - | - | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 1,339 | 105 | (1,339) | (105) | - | - | - | - |
Transfers to Stage 3 | (36) | (1) | (231) | (78) | 267 | 79 | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 5 | (17) | (7) | - | - |
Net re-measurement of ECL on stage | ||||||||
transfer | (71) | 191 | 101 | 221 | ||||
Changes in risk parameters | 15 | 30 | 25 | 70 | ||||
Other changes in net exposure | 2,243 | 50 | (640) | (77) | (33) | (1) | 1,570 | (28) |
Other (P&L only items) | - | - | (1) | (1) | ||||
Income statement (releases)/charges | (6) | 144 | 124 | 262 | ||||
Amounts written-off | - | - | - | - | (118) | (118) | (118) | (118) |
Unwinding of discount | - | - | (12) | (12) | ||||
At 31 December 2025 | 5,743 | 124 | 2,167 | 204 | 267 | 190 | 8,177 | 518 |
Net carrying amount | 5,619 | 1,963 | 77 | 7,659 | ||||
At 1 January 2024 | 3,475 | 70 | 2,046 | 204 | 146 | 89 | 5,667 | 363 |
2024 movements | 1,048 | 6 | (12) | (18) | 16 | 28 | 1,052 | 16 |
At 31 December 2024 | 4,523 | 76 | 2,034 | 186 | 162 | 117 | 6,719 | 379 |
Net carrying amount | 4,447 | 1,848 | 45 | 6,340 | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |||||
Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | |
Retail Banking - other personal unsecured | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
At 1 January 2025 | 5,605 | 127 | 1,465 | 182 | 833 | 641 | 7,903 | 950 |
Currency translation and other | ||||||||
| adjustments | - | - | - | - | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (2,145) | (95) | 2,145 | 95 | - | - | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 1,471 | 157 | (1,471) | (157) | - | - | - | - |
Transfers to Stage 3 | (79) | (3) | (329) | (118) | 408 | 121 | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 3 | 7 | 3 | 24 | 10 | (31) | (13) | - | - |
Net re-measurement of ECL on stage | ||||||||
transfer | (100) | 219 | 63 | 182 | ||||
Changes in risk parameters | (33) | (10) | 126 | 83 | ||||
Other changes in net exposure | 1,992 | 111 | (389) | (37) | (128) | (47) | 1,475 | 27 |
Other (P&L only items) | - | - | 30 | 30 | ||||
Income statement (releases)/charges | (22) | 172 | 172 | 322 | ||||
Amounts written-off | - | - | - | - | (168) | (168) | (168) | (168) |
Unwinding of discount | - | - | (33) | (33) | ||||
At 31 December 2025 | 6,851 | 167 | 1,445 | 184 | 941 | 717 | 9,237 | 1,068 |
Net carrying amount | 6,684 | 1,261 | 224 | 8,169 | ||||
At 1 January 2024 | 5,240 | 149 | 1,657 | 238 | 963 | 758 | 7,860 | 1,145 |
2024 movements | 365 | (22) | (192) | (56) | (130) | (117) | 43 | (195) |
At 31 December 2024 | 5,605 | 127 | 1,465 | 182 | 833 | 641 | 7,903 | 950 |
Net carrying amount | 5,478 | 1,283 | 192 | 6,953 | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |||||
Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | |
Commercial & Institutional - corporate | ||||||||
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 1 January 2025 | 62,575 | 175 | 11,450 | 273 | 1,562 | 659 | 75,587 | 1,107 |
Currency translation and other | ||||||||
| adjustments | (331) | - | 17 | - | 24 | 18 | (290) | 18 |
Inter-group transfers | 156 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | - | 165 | 2 |
Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (14,018) | (50) | 14,018 | 50 | - | - | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 8,374 | 103 | (8,374) | (103) | - | - | - | - |
Transfers to Stage 3 | (170) | (1) | (741) | (44) | 911 | 45 | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 3 | 54 | 7 | 82 | 15 | (136) | (22) | - | - |
Net re-measurement of ECL on stage | ||||||||
transfer | (84) | 151 | 214 | 281 | ||||
Changes in risk parameters | (22) | (9) | 42 | 11 | ||||
Other changes in net exposure | 7,479 | 30 | (1,776) | (42) | (591) | (37) | 5,112 | (49) |
Other (P&L only items) | (4) | (3) | (61) | (68) | ||||
Income statement (releases)/charges | (80) | 97 | 158 | 175 | ||||
Amounts written-off | - | - | - | - | (166) | (166) | (166) | (166) |
Unwinding of discount | - | - | (26) | (26) | ||||
At 31 December 2025 | 64,119 | 159 | 14,684 | 292 | 1,605 | 727 | 80,408 | 1,178 |
Net carrying amount | 63,960 | 14,392 | 878 | 79,230 | ||||
At 1 January 2024 | 61,402 | 226 | 12,275 | 344 | 1,454 | 602 | 75,131 | 1,172 |
2024 movements | 1,173 | (51) | (825) | (71) | 108 | 57 | 456 | (65) |
At 31 December 2024 | 62,575 | 175 | 11,450 | 273 | 1,562 | 659 | 75,587 | 1,107 |
Net carrying amount | 62,400 | 11,177 | 903 | 74,480 | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |||||
Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | |
Commercial & Institutional - property | ||||||||
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 1 January 2025 | 27,468 | 77 | 2,980 | 61 | 590 | 225 | 31,038 | 363 |
Currency translation and other | ||||||||
| adjustments | 8 | - | - | - | 9 | - | 17 | - |
Inter-group transfers | (175) | - | (7) | - | (1) | - | (183) | - |
Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (2,569) | (8) | 2,569 | 8 | - | - | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 2,021 | 23 | (2,021) | (23) | - | - | - | - |
Transfers to Stage 3 | (6) | - | (143) | (8) | 149 | 8 | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 3 | 45 | 4 | 28 | 5 | (73) | (9) | - | - |
Net re-measurement of ECL on stage | ||||||||
transfer | (22) | 31 | 13 | 22 | ||||
Changes in risk parameters | (28) | (8) | 18 | (18) | ||||
Other changes in net exposure | 3,692 | 15 | (313) | (10) | (199) | (21) | 3,180 | (16) |
Other (P&L only items) | - | - | - | - | ||||
Income statement (releases)/charges | (35) | 13 | 10 | (12) | ||||
Amounts written-off | - | - | - | - | (33) | (33) | (33) | (33) |
Unwinding of discount | - | - | (8) | (8) | ||||
At 31 December 2025 | 30,484 | 61 | 3,093 | 56 | 442 | 193 | 34,019 | 310 |
Net carrying amount | 30,423 | 3,037 | 249 | 33,709 | ||||
At 1 January 2024 | 26,040 | 94 | 3,155 | 89 | 606 | 195 | 29,801 | 378 |
2024 movements | 1,428 | (17) | (175) | (28) | (16) | 30 | 1,237 | (15) |
At 31 December 2024 | 27,468 | 77 | 2,980 | 61 | 590 | 225 | 31,038 | 363 |
Net carrying amount | 27,391 | 2,919 | 365 | 30,675 | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |||||
Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | Financial assets | ECL | |
Commercial & Institutional - other | ||||||||
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 1 January 2025 | 93,724 | 37 | 1,739 | 12 | 123 | 57 | 95,586 | 106 |
Currency translation and other | ||||||||
| adjustments | (377) | - | (3) | - | - | 14 | (380) | 14 |
Inter-group transfers | 18 | - | (1) | - | - | - | 17 | - |
Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (960) | (3) | 960 | 3 | - | - | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 1,714 | 11 | (1,714) | (11) | - | - | - | - |
Transfers to Stage 3 | (82) | - | (29) | (1) | 111 | 1 | - | - |
Transfers from Stage 3 | 8 | - | 9 | - | (17) | - | - | - |
Net re-measurement of ECL on stage | ||||||||
transfer | (8) | 7 | 44 | 43 | ||||
Changes in risk parameters | (11) | (2) | 19 | 6 | ||||
Other changes in net exposure | 3,828 | 10 | (317) | 1 | (17) | 5 | 3,494 | 16 |
Other (P&L only items) | - | - | (3) | (3) | ||||
Income statement (releases)/charges | (9) | 6 | 65 | 62 | ||||
Amounts written-off | - | - | - | - | (6) | (6) | (6) | (6) |
Unwinding of discount | - | - | (3) | (3) | ||||
At 31 December 2025 | 97,873 | 36 | 644 | 9 | 194 | 128 | 98,711 | 173 |
Net carrying amount | 97,837 | 635 | 66 | 98,538 | ||||
At 1 January 2024 | 88,860 | 36 | 1,599 | 14 | 101 | 22 | 90,560 | 72 |
2024 movements | 4,864 | 1 | 140 | (2) | 22 | 35 | 5,026 | 34 |
At 31 December 2024 | 93,724 | 37 | 1,739 | 12 | 123 | 57 | 95,586 | 106 |
Net carrying amount | 93,687 | 1,727 | 66 | 95,480 | ||||
Mortgages | Credit cards | Other | Total | |||||
2025 | £m | % | £m | % | £m | % | £m | % |
Personal trigger (1) | ||||||||
PD movement | 10,305 | 64.6 | 1,544 | 74.1 | 790 | 53.7 | 12,639 | 64.8 |
PD persistence | 1,960 | 12.3 | 380 | 18.3 | 283 | 19.3 | 2,623 | 13.5 |
Adverse credit bureau recorded with | ||||||||
| credit reference agency | 1,876 | 11.8 | 89 | 4.3 | 129 | 8.8 | 2,094 | 10.7 |
Forbearance support provided | 178 | 1.1 | 2 | 0.1 | 7 | 0.5 | 187 | 1.0 |
Customers in collections | 210 | 1.3 | 22 | 1.1 | 20 | 1.4 | 252 | 1.3 |
Collective SICR and other reasons (2) | 1,287 | 8.1 | 44 | 2.1 | 232 | 15.8 | 1,563 | 8.0 |
Days past due >30 | 135 | 0.8 | - | - | 7 | 0.5 | 142 | 0.7 |
15,951 | 100.0 | 2,081 | 100.0 | 1,468 | 100.0 | 19,500 | 100.0 | |
2024 | ||||||||
Personal trigger (1) | ||||||||
PD movement | 14,480 | 68.8 | 1,425 | 72.9 | 809 | 49.9 | 16,714 | 67.8 |
PD persistence | 3,951 | 18.8 | 414 | 21.2 | 388 | 23.9 | 4,753 | 19.3 |
Adverse credit bureau recorded with | ||||||||
| credit reference agency | 936 | 4.4 | 71 | 3.6 | 119 | 7.3 | 1,126 | 4.6 |
Forbearance support provided | 189 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.1 | 9 | 0.6 | 199 | 0.8 |
Customers in collections | 169 | 0.8 | 3 | 0.2 | 2 | 0.1 | 174 | 0.7 |
Collective SICR and other reasons (2) | 1,248 | 5.9 | 39 | 2.0 | 290 | 17.9 | 1,577 | 6.4 |
Days past due >30 | 88 | 0.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.3 | 93 | 0.4 |
21,061 | 100.0 | 1,953 | 100.0 | 1,622 | 100.0 | 24,636 | 100.0 | |
Corporate and other (3) | Financial institutions | Sovereign | Total | |||||
2025 | £m | % | £m | % | £m | % | £m | % |
Non-Personal trigger (1) | ||||||||
PD movement | 16,238 | 87.9 | 148 | 41.5 | 141 | 53.0 | 16,527 | 86.6 |
PD persistence | 214 | 1.2 | 2 | 0.6 | - | - | 216 | 1.1 |
Heightened Monitoring and Risk of Credit | ||||||||
| Loss | 1,106 | 6.0 | 74 | 20.8 | 124 | 46.6 | 1,304 | 6.8 |
Forbearance support provided | 185 | 1.0 | - | - | - | - | 185 | 1.0 |
Customers in collections | 21 | 0.1 | - | - | - | - | 21 | 0.1 |
Collective SICR and other reasons (2) | 571 | 3.1 | 130 | 36.5 | 1 | 0.4 | 702 | 3.7 |
Days past due >30 | 125 | 0.7 | 2 | 0.6 | - | - | 127 | 0.7 |
18,460 | 100.0 | 356 | 100.0 | 266 | 100.0 | 19,082 | 100.0 | |
2024 | ||||||||
Non-Personal trigger (1) | ||||||||
PD movement | 11,800 | 81.6 | 971 | 78.2 | - | - | 12,771 | 80.6 |
PD persistence | 310 | 2.1 | 2 | 0.2 | - | - | 312 | 2.0 |
Heightened Monitoring and Risk of Credit | ||||||||
| Loss | 1,599 | 11.1 | 83 | 6.7 | 132 | 99.2 | 1,814 | 11.5 |
Forbearance support provided | 229 | 1.6 | - | - | - | - | 229 | 1.4 |
Customers in collections | 34 | 0.2 | - | - | - | - | 34 | 0.2 |
Collective SICR and other reasons (2) | 396 | 2.7 | 172 | 13.9 | 1 | 0.8 | 569 | 3.6 |
Days past due >30 | 96 | 0.7 | 13 | 1.0 | - | - | 109 | 0.7 |
14,464 | 100.0 | 1,241 | 100.0 | 133 | 100 | 15,838 | 100.0 | |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Retail Banking mortgages (1) | Non-Personal | Retail Banking mortgages (1) | Non-Personal | |
Stage 3 loans (£bn) | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
Vintage (time in default): | ||||
<1 year | 40% | 35% | 38% | 34% |
1-3 years | 31% | 42% | 41% | 45% |
3-5 years | 11% | 14% | 8% | 11% |
>5 years | 18% | 9% | 13% | 10% |
100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| Gross loans | ECL provisions | ECL provisions coverage | ||||||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
Mortgages | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 114,087 | 6,432 | - | 120,519 | 19 | 9 | - | 28 | - | 0.1 | - | - |
AQ5-AQ8 | 83,712 | 8,584 | - | 92,296 | 26 | 21 | - | 47 | - | 0.2 | - | 0.1 |
AQ9 | 140 | 935 | - | 1,075 | - | 6 | - | 6 | - | 0.6 | - | 0.6 |
AQ10 | - | - | 1,339 | 1,339 | - | - | 191 | 191 | - | - | 14.3 | 14.3 |
197,939 | 15,951 | 1,339 | 215,229 | 45 | 36 | 191 | 272 | - | 0.2 | 14.3 | 0.1 | |
Credit cards | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 117 | - | - | 117 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0.9 | - | - | 0.9 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 5,850 | 1,967 | - | 7,817 | 123 | 181 | - | 304 | 2.1 | 9.2 | - | 3.9 |
AQ9 | 21 | 114 | - | 135 | 1 | 24 | - | 25 | 4.8 | 21.1 | - | 18.5 |
AQ10 | - | - | 242 | 242 | - | - | 190 | 190 | - | - | 78.5 | 78.5 |
5,988 | 2,081 | 242 | 8,311 | 125 | 205 | 190 | 520 | 2.1 | 9.9 | 78.5 | 6.3 | |
Other personal | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 765 | 112 | - | 877 | 5 | 12 | - | 17 | 0.7 | 10.7 | - | 1.9 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 8,148 | 1,212 | - | 9,360 | 161 | 137 | - | 298 | 2.0 | 11.3 | - | 3.2 |
AQ9 | 64 | 144 | - | 208 | 6 | 36 | - | 42 | 9.4 | 25.0 | - | 20.2 |
AQ10 | - | - | 956 | 956 | - | - | 731 | 731 | - | - | 76.5 | 76.5 |
8,977 | 1,468 | 956 | 11,401 | 172 | 185 | 731 | 1,088 | 1.9 | 12.6 | 76.5 | 9.5 | |
Total | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 114,969 | 6,544 | - | 121,513 | 25 | 21 | - | 46 | - | 0.3 | - | - |
AQ5-AQ8 | 97,710 | 11,763 | - | 109,473 | 310 | 339 | - | 649 | 0.3 | 2.9 | - | 0.6 |
AQ9 | 225 | 1,193 | - | 1,418 | 7 | 66 | - | 73 | 3.1 | 5.5 | - | 5.2 |
AQ10 | - | - | 2,537 | 2,537 | - | - | 1,112 | 1,112 | - | - | 43.8 | 43.8 |
212,904 | 19,500 | 2,537 | 234,941 | 342 | 426 | 1,112 | 1,880 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 43.8 | 0.8 | |
| Gross loans | ECL provisions | ECL provisions coverage | ||||||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
Mortgages | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 104,793 | 8,416 | - | 113,209 | 29 | 16 | - | 45 | - | 0.2 | - | - |
AQ5-AQ8 | 81,263 | 11,683 | - | 92,946 | 48 | 38 | - | 86 | 0.1 | 0.3 | - | 0.1 |
AQ9 | 194 | 962 | - | 1,156 | - | 6 | - | 6 | - | 0.6 | - | 0.5 |
AQ10 | - | - | 2,535 | 2,535 | - | - | 325 | 325 | - | - | 12.8 | 12.8 |
186,250 | 21,061 | 2,535 | 209,846 | 77 | 60 | 325 | 462 | - | 0.3 | 12.8 | 0.2 | |
Credit cards | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 128 | - | - | 128 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0.8 | - | - | 0.8 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 4,650 | 1,866 | - | 6,516 | 75 | 169 | - | 244 | 1.6 | 9.1 | - | 3.7 |
AQ9 | 23 | 87 | - | 110 | 1 | 17 | - | 18 | 4.4 | 19.5 | - | 16.4 |
AQ10 | - | - | 176 | 176 | - | - | 118 | 118 | - | - | 67.1 | 67.1 |
4,801 | 1,953 | 176 | 6,930 | 77 | 186 | 118 | 381 | 1.6 | 9.5 | 67.1 | 5.5 | |
Other personal | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 691 | 127 | - | 818 | 6 | 14 | - | 20 | 0.9 | 11.0 | - | 2.4 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 6,521 | 1,359 | - | 7,880 | 120 | 134 | - | 254 | 1.8 | 9.9 | - | 3.2 |
AQ9 | 55 | 136 | - | 191 | 4 | 35 | - | 39 | 7.3 | 25.7 | - | 20.4 |
AQ10 | - | - | 860 | 860 | - | - | 656 | 656 | - | - | 76.3 | 76.3 |
7,267 | 1,622 | 860 | 9,749 | 130 | 183 | 656 | 969 | 1.8 | 11.3 | 76.3 | 9.9 | |
Total | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 105,612 | 8,543 | - | 114,155 | 36 | 30 | - | 66 | - | 0.4 | - | 0.1 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 92,434 | 14,908 | - | 107,342 | 243 | 341 | - | 584 | 0.3 | 2.3 | - | 0.5 |
AQ9 | 272 | 1,185 | - | 1,457 | 5 | 58 | - | 63 | 1.8 | 4.9 | - | 4.3 |
AQ10 | - | - | 3,571 | 3,571 | - | - | 1,099 | 1,099 | - | - | 30.8 | 30.8 |
198,318 | 24,636 | 3,571 | 226,525 | 284 | 429 | 1,099 | 1,812 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 30.8 | 0.8 | |
| Gross loans | ECL provisions | ECL provisions coverage | ||||||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
Corporate and other | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 43,968 | 2,314 | - | 46,282 | 29 | 15 | - | 44 | 0.1 | 0.7 | - | 0.1 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 53,783 | 15,882 | - | 69,665 | 199 | 326 | - | 525 | 0.4 | 2.1 | - | 0.8 |
AQ9 | 28 | 264 | - | 292 | - | 19 | - | 19 | - | 7.2 | - | 6.5 |
AQ10 | - | - | 1,990 | 1,990 | - | - | 944 | 944 | - | - | 47.4 | 47.4 |
97,779 | 18,460 | 1,990 | 118,229 | 228 | 360 | 944 | 1,532 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 47.4 | 1.3 | |
Financial institutions | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 68,620 | 154 | - | 68,774 | 20 | 2 | - | 22 | - | 1.3 | - | - |
AQ5-AQ8 | 5,339 | 196 | - | 5,535 | 17 | 3 | - | 20 | 0.3 | 1.5 | - | 0.4 |
AQ9 | - | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
AQ10 | - | - | 141 | 141 | - | - | 113 | 113 | - | - | 80.1 | 80.1 |
73,959 | 356 | 141 | 74,456 | 37 | 5 | 113 | 155 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 80.1 | 0.2 | |
Sovereign | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 1,878 | 1 | - | 1,879 | 7 | 1 | - | 8 | 0.4 | 100.0 | - | 0.4 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 131 | - | - | 131 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
AQ9 | - | 265 | - | 265 | - | 4 | - | 4 | - | 1.5 | - | 1.5 |
AQ10 | - | - | 15 | 15 | - | - | 6 | 6 | - | - | 40.0 | 40.0 |
2,009 | 266 | 15 | 2,290 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 40.0 | 0.8 | |
Total | ||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 | 114,466 | 2,469 | - | 116,935 | 56 | 18 | - | 74 | 0.1 | 0.7 | - | 0.1 |
AQ5-AQ8 | 59,253 | 16,078 | - | 75,331 | 216 | 329 | - | 545 | 0.4 | 2.1 | - | 0.7 |
AQ9 | 28 | 535 | - | 563 | - | 23 | - | 23 | - | 4.3 | - | 4.1 |
AQ10 | - | - | 2,146 | 2,146 | - | - | 1,063 | 1,063 | - | - | 49.5 | 49.5 |
173,747 | 19,082 | 2,146 | 194,975 | 272 | 370 | 1,063 | 1,705 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 49.5 | 0.9 | |
| Gross loans |
ECL provisions |
ECL provisions coverage |
||||||||||
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
|
2024 |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
% |
% |
% |
% |
Corporate and other |
||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 |
41,509 |
2,409 |
- |
43,918 |
32 |
19 |
- |
51 |
0.1 |
0.8 |
- |
0.1 |
AQ5-AQ8 |
53,448 |
11,783 |
- |
65,231 |
232 |
306 |
- |
538 |
0.4 |
2.6 |
- |
0.8 |
AQ9 |
34 |
272 |
- |
306 |
- |
19 |
- |
19 |
- |
7.0 |
- |
6.2 |
AQ10 |
- |
- |
2,279 |
2,279 |
- |
- |
896 |
896 |
- |
- |
39.3 |
39.3 |
94,991 |
14,464 |
2,279 |
111,734 |
264 |
344 |
896 |
1,504 |
0.3 |
2.4 |
39.3 |
1.4 |
|
Financial institutions |
||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 |
64,845 |
233 |
- |
65,078 |
21 |
2 |
- |
23 |
- |
0.9 |
- |
- |
AQ5-AQ8 |
4,176 |
996 |
- |
5,172 |
17 |
9 |
- |
26 |
0.4 |
0.9 |
- |
0.5 |
AQ9 |
- |
12 |
- |
12 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
8.3 |
- |
8.3 |
AQ10 |
- |
- |
59 |
59 |
- |
- |
40 |
40 |
- |
- |
67.8 |
67.8 |
69,021 |
1,241 |
59 |
70,321 |
38 |
12 |
40 |
90 |
0.1 |
1.0 |
67.8 |
0.1 |
|
Sovereign |
||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 |
1,364 |
1 |
- |
1,365 |
12 |
1 |
- |
13 |
0.9 |
100.0 |
- |
1.0 |
AQ5-AQ8 |
127 |
- |
- |
127 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
AQ9 |
- |
132 |
- |
132 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
0.8 |
- |
0.8 |
AQ10 |
- |
- |
21 |
21 |
- |
- |
5 |
5 |
- |
- |
23.8 |
23.8 |
1,491 |
133 |
21 |
1,645 |
12 |
2 |
5 |
19 |
0.8 |
1.5 |
23.8 |
1.2 |
|
Total |
||||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 |
107,718 |
2,643 |
- |
110,361 |
65 |
22 |
- |
87 |
0.1 |
0.8 |
- |
0.1 |
AQ5-AQ8 |
57,751 |
12,779 |
- |
70,530 |
249 |
315 |
- |
564 |
0.4 |
2.5 |
- |
0.8 |
AQ9 |
34 |
416 |
- |
450 |
- |
21 |
- |
21 |
- |
5.1 |
- |
4.7 |
AQ10 |
- |
- |
2,359 |
2,359 |
- |
- |
941 |
941 |
- |
- |
39.9 |
39.9 |
165,503 |
15,838 |
2,359 |
183,700 |
314 |
358 |
941 |
1,613 |
0.2 |
2.3 |
39.9 |
0.9 |
|
| Reverse repos | Repos | |||||
Of which: | Outside netting | Of which: | Outside netting | |||
Total | can be offset | arrangements | Total | can be offset | arrangements | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Gross | 95,674 | 95,618 | 56 | 89,789 | 87,730 | 2,059 |
IFRS offset | (31,599) | (31,599) | - | (31,599) | (31,599) | - |
Carrying value | 64,075 | 64,019 | 56 | 58,190 | 56,131 | 2,059 |
Master netting arrangements | (474) | (474) | - | (474) | (474) | - |
Securities collateral | (63,292) | (63,292) | - | (55,657) | (55,657) | - |
Potential for offset not recognised under IFRS | (63,766) | (63,766) | - | (56,131) | (56,131) | - |
Net | 309 | 253 | 56 | 2,059 | - | 2,059 |
2024 | ||||||
Gross | 87,901 | 87,861 | 40 | 68,024 | 67,321 | 703 |
IFRS offset | (23,883) | (23,883) | - | (23,883) | (23,883) | - |
Carrying value | 64,018 | 63,978 | 40 | 44,141 | 43,438 | 703 |
Master netting arrangements | (1,549) | (1,549) | - | (1,549) | (1,549) | - |
Securities collateral | (62,217) | (62,217) | - | (41,889) | (41,889) | - |
Potential for offset not recognised under IFRS | (63,766) | (63,766) | - | (43,438) | (43,438) | - |
Net | 252 | 212 | 40 | 703 | - | 703 |
| 2025 |
2024 |
|||||||||
| Notional |
||||||||||
GBP |
USD |
EUR |
Other |
Total |
Assets |
Liabilities |
Notional |
Assets |
Liabilities |
|
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
£m |
£m |
£bn |
£m |
£m |
|
Gross exposure |
77,796 |
71,925 |
97,152 |
93,109 |
||||||
IFRS offset |
(17,007) |
(17,951) |
(18,746) |
(21,027) |
||||||
Carrying value |
3,460 |
3,573 |
6,328 |
1,158 |
14,519 |
60,789 |
53,974 |
13,628 |
78,406 |
72,082 |
Of which: |
||||||||||
Interest rate (1) |
3,125 |
2,072 |
5,699 |
192 |
11,088 |
32,742 |
26,758 |
10,333 |
37,499 |
31,532 |
Exchange rate |
331 |
1,495 |
622 |
966 |
3,414 |
27,981 |
27,042 |
3,279 |
40,797 |
40,306 |
Credit |
2 |
6 |
7 |
- |
15 |
66 |
174 |
14 |
110 |
244 |
Equity and commodity |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
Carrying value |
14,519 |
60,789 |
53,974 |
13,628 |
78,406 |
72,082 |
||||
Counterparty mark-to-market netting |
(45,928) |
(45,928) |
(61,883) |
(61,883) |
||||||
Cash collateral |
(9,275) |
(4,281) |
(10,005) |
(5,801) |
||||||
Securities collateral |
(3,283) |
(1,256) |
(4,072) |
(896) |
||||||
Net exposure |
2,303 |
2,509 |
2,446 |
3,502 |
||||||
Banks (2) |
89 |
217 |
214 |
345 |
||||||
Other financial institutions (3) |
1,508 |
1,160 |
1,429 |
1,456 |
||||||
Corporate (4) |
673 |
1,110 |
769 |
1,669 |
||||||
Government (5) |
33 |
22 |
34 |
32 |
||||||
Net exposure |
2,303 |
2,509 |
2,446 |
3,502 |
||||||
UK |
1,098 |
1,548 |
1,061 |
1,774 |
||||||
Europe |
693 |
589 |
875 |
978 |
||||||
US |
437 |
283 |
443 |
604 |
||||||
RoW |
75 |
89 |
67 |
146 |
||||||
Net exposure |
2,303 |
2,509 |
2,446 |
3,502 |
||||||
Asset quality of uncollateralised |
||||||||||
derivative assets |
||||||||||
AQ1-AQ4 |
1,865 |
2,049 |
||||||||
AQ5-AQ8 |
435 |
394 |
||||||||
AQ9-AQ10 |
3 |
3 |
||||||||
Net exposure |
2,303 |
2,446 |
||||||||
| Central and local government | ||||||
UK | US | Other | Financial institutions | Corporate | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
AAA | - | - | 1,505 | 1,283 | - | 2,788 |
AA to AA+ | - | 4,153 | 257 | 309 | 18 | 4,737 |
A to AA- | 2,105 | - | 1,481 | 596 | 215 | 4,397 |
BBB- to A- | - | - | 892 | 256 | 384 | 1,532 |
Non-investment grade | - | - | - | 11 | 50 | 61 |
Total | 2,105 | 4,153 | 4,135 | 2,455 | 667 | 13,515 |
2024 | ||||||
AAA | - | - | 1,335 | 1,368 | - | 2,703 |
AA to AA+ | - | 3,734 | 74 | 569 | 2 | 4,379 |
A to AA- | 2,077 | - | 1,266 | 381 | 519 | 4,243 |
BBB- to A- | - | - | 831 | 562 | 885 | 2,278 |
Non-investment grade | - | - | - | 108 | 167 | 275 |
Total | 2,077 | 3,734 | 3,506 | 2,988 | 1,573 | 13,878 |
Government | Banks | Other | Total | Short positions | Net of short positions | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Western Europe | 9,877 | 11,547 | 28,623 | 50,047 | 4,544 | 45,503 |
Of which: France | 1,631 | 3,039 | 7,760 | 12,430 | 755 | 11,675 |
Of which: Germany | 2,184 | 5,615 | 812 | 8,611 | 1,877 | 6,734 |
Of which: Luxembourg | 224 | 30 | 9,295 | 9,549 | - | 9,549 |
Cayman Islands (1) | - | - | 4,453 | 4,453 | - | 4,453 |
United States | 4,571 | 2,439 | 22,983 | 29,993 | 1,256 | 28,737 |
Jersey | - | - | 4,565 | 4,565 | - | 4,565 |
Canada | 1,855 | 1,244 | 4,041 | 7,140 | 10 | 7,130 |
Other institutions (2) | 5,638 | - | - | 5,638 | 173 | 5,465 |
2024 | ||||||
Western Europe | 8,581 | 11,669 | 29,891 | 50,141 | 5,889 | 44,252 |
Of which: France | 2,347 | 2,543 | 11,161 | 16,051 | 1,491 | 14,560 |
Of which: Germany | 1,149 | 5,937 | 702 | 7,788 | 1,957 | 5,831 |
Of which: Luxembourg | 61 | 412 | 7,940 | 8,413 | 10 | 8,403 |
Of which: Ireland | 162 | 49 | 3,306 | 3,517 | 85 | 3,432 |
United States | 5,246 | 3,307 | 21,576 | 30,129 | 1,767 | 28,362 |
Jersey | - | - | 5,030 | 5,030 | - | 5,030 |
Canada | 1,664 | 1,555 | 2,308 | 5,527 | 26 | 5,501 |
Other institutions (2) | 4,520 | - | - | 4,520 | 94 | 4,426 |
Area of development | Key changes | Status /Implementation date |
Basel III reforms | ||
PRA Basel 3.1 Implementation | Output floor – CET1% calculation | Status : Final rules published in PS1/26. |
• The output floor will apply at the highest level of consolidation for UK groups (e.g., NatWest Group) and at | Implementation date : 1 January 2027, | |
the sub-consolidated level for ring ‑ fenced sub-groups (e.g., NatWest Holdings Group). | except for FRTB-IMA rules which will | |
• It will apply to the full capital stack, including capital buffers. | apply from 1 January 2028. | |
• A transitional period applies, with the floor set at 60% from 1 January 2027, increasing to 72.5% from 1 | ||
January 2030. | ||
| Credit Risk RWAs (STD, IRB, FIRB) | We expect Basel 3.1 to increase RWAs by | |
• Significant revisions to the standardised credit risk approach, including changes to unrated corporates, | around £10 billion on 1 January 2027. | |
SMEs, specialised lending, mortgages and equity exposures. | ||
• Restrictions to the IRB framework, requiring the standardised approach for central government and equity | ||
exposures and FIRB for financial institutions and large corporates, alongside new input floors and other | ||
modelling updates. | ||
• Removal of the SME and infrastructure supporting factors from both IRB and standardised approaches. | ||
• Amending the credit risk mitigation framework, withdrawing certain internal modelling approaches, removing | ||
the double-default treatment and introducing a new risk-weight substitution method for some exposures. | ||
Market Risk RWAs | ||
• Implementing new modelled and standardised approaches under the FRTB framework, including the | ||
Alternative Standardised Approach (ASA) for which a residual-risk-add ‑ on permissions regime has been | ||
confirmed. | ||
• Revision of the banking–trading book boundary. | ||
• A one ‑ year deferral of FRTB-IMA to 1 January 2028, with existing IMA permissions remaining in place until | ||
that date. | ||
• Policy changes to the capitalisation of FX risk are also being introduced. | ||
CVA/ Counterparty Credit Risk RWAs | ||
• Removal of the modelled CVA approach and introducing two new methodologies: SA ‑ CVA and BA ‑ CVA. | ||
• Implementing a new standardised CVA framework aligned with Basel standards, including the removal of | ||
exemptions previously applied to sovereigns, non ‑ financial counterparties and pension funds. | ||
• Reducing the SA ‑ CCR alpha factor from 1.4 to 1 for non ‑ financial counterparties and pension funds. | ||
Operational Risk RWAs | ||
• Implementation of a new standardised approach. | ||
• Internal Loss Multiplier (ILM) set to 1. | ||
• Changes to the income requirements in scope of the business indicator. |
Area of development | Key changes | Status /Implementation date |
Pillar 2A reforms | ||
Streamlining the Pillar 2A capital | • Finalisation of rules to streamline firm ‑ specific capital communications, by simplifying both the content and | Status : Final policy for capital |
framework and the capital | the processes for setting Pillar 2A requirements, systemic buffers and the Additional Leverage Ratio Buffer | communications published in PS2/25. |
communications process | (ALRB). | |
• Minor clarifications for IRRBB and pension obligation risk within Pillar 2A, with no impact on capital | Near-final rules for IRRBB and Pension | |
requirements and no change to the PRA’s underlying approaches to these risks. | risk published in PS18/25. | |
Implementation dates: | ||
PS2/25: 31 March 2025 | ||
PS18/25: 1 July 2026 | ||
Pillar 2A methodologies review | Phase 1 | Status : Awaiting final rules; PRA |
| • Policy proposals under CP12/25 to update the Pillar 2A framework to address Basel 3.1 impacts. | consultation under CP12/25 closed in | |
• Introduction of Pillar 2A lending adjustments for Basel 3.1 under PS7/25 (May 2025), compensating for the | September 2025. | |
removal of SME and infrastructure support factors. | Implementation dates: | |
| Phase 2 | Phase 1: 1 July 2026, for the changes to | |
• It will involve a deeper review of individual Pillar 2A methodologies to refine expectations, improve | pension obligation risk, market risk and | |
| effectiveness, and identify further burden ‑ reduction opportunities. | counterparty credit risk. | |
Phase 2: 1 January 2027, for the changes | ||
to credit risk and operational risk | ||
including P2A lending adjustments. | ||
UK CRR restatements | ||
PRA restatements of assimilated | 2026 implementation | Status : Final policy published in PS12/25 |
law – 2026 & 2027 | • Restatement of capital definitions, making no substantive changes. | Implementation date : 1 January 2026 |
implementations | • Clarification of supervisory expectations for the inclusion of interim profits in CET1 capital and the conditions | |
for reducing AT1 and T2 instruments. | ||
• Existing ECAI mappings are to be onshored. | ||
• Supervisory expectations for synthetic risk transfer (SRT) securitisations are further clarified. | ||
2027 implementation | Status : Near final rules published in | |
| • Substantive revisions to the securitisation capital framework, including changes to the SEC ‑ SA calculation. | PS19/25; final rules expected in Q1 2026. | |
• Updating of the capital treatment for exposures under the Mortgage Guarantee Scheme | Implementation date : 1 January 2027 | |
UK MREL requirements | ||
Bank of England - Amendments to | • Policy updates to setting the minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities (MREL). | Status : Final MREL Statement of Policy |
the approach to setting a minimum | • Updated supervisory expectations for measuring non ‑ CET1 instruments, confirming the use of accounting | published |
requirement for own funds and | values for this purpose. | |
eligible liabilities | Implementation date : 1 January 2026 |
Area of development | Key changes | Status /Implementation date |
Step-in Risk & Large Exposures reforms | ||
PRA framework for step-in risk | • Implementation of the Basel guidelines for step-in risk in the PRA Rulebook. | Status : Final policy published in PS5/25 |
• Step-in risk is deemed a Pillar 2 risk and must be assessed as part of the NatWest Group’s ICAAP. | and SS1/25 (April 2025) | |
Implementation date : 1 January 2026 | ||
PRA amendments to the Large | Part 1 | Status : Final policy for Phase 1 published |
Exposures Framework | • Onshoring of the EBA guidelines for the identification requirements of Connected Clients in the Large | in PS14/25 (July 2025) |
Exposures (CRR) part of the PRA Rulebook. | Implementation dates: | |
• Stricter requirements for exposures to certain French counterparties. | Part 1: 1 January 2026 | |
Part 2 | Part 2: Not yet confirmed | |
• Further policy changes stemming from CP14/24 are expected in 2026 with respect to mandatory | ||
substitution approach, the removal of the use of IMM methods for calculating exposure values for SFTs and | ||
revised rules for intragroup permissions. |
Type | CET1 | Total Tier 1 | Total capital |
Pillar 1 requirements | 4.5% | 6.0% | 8.0% |
Pillar 2A requirements | 1.6% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
Minimum Capital Requirements | 6.1% | 8.2% | 10.9% |
Capital conservation buffer | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
Countercyclical capital buffer (1) | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
MDA threshold (2) | 10.3% | n/a | n/a |
Overall capital requirement | 10.3% | 12.4% | 15.1% |
Capital ratios at 31 December 2025 | 14.0% | 16.4% | 19.3% |
Headroom (3) (4) | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.2% |
Type | CET1 | Total Tier 1 |
Minimum ratio | 2.44% | 3.25% |
Countercyclical leverage ratio buffer (1) | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Total | 3.04% | 3.85% |
Type | |
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) | 100% |
| Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) | 100% |
2025 | 2024 | |
Capital adequacy ratios (1) | % | % |
CET1 | 14.0 | 13.6 |
Tier 1 | 16.4 | 16.5 |
Total | 19.3 | 19.7 |
RWAs | £m | £m |
Credit risk | 155,610 | 148,078 |
Counterparty credit risk | 7,609 | 7,103 |
Market risk | 4,474 | 6,219 |
Operational risk | 25,595 | 21,821 |
Total RWAs | 193,288 | 183,221 |
Capital | £m | £m |
CET1 | 27,066 | 24,928 |
Tier1 | 31,621 | 30,187 |
Total | 37,375 | 36,105 |
Leverage ratios | £m | £m |
Tier 1 capital | 31,621 | 30,187 |
UK leverage exposure | 654,954 | 607,799 |
UK leverage ratio (%) (2) | 4.8% | 5.0% |
UK average Tier 1 capital (3) | 32,296 | 29,923 |
UK average leverage exposure (3) | 657,670 | 600,354 |
UK average leverage ratio (%) (3) | 4.9% | 5.0% |
CET1 | AT1 | Tier 2 | Total | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 31 December 2024 | 24,928 | 5,259 | 5,918 | 36,105 |
Attributable profit for the period | 5,479 | - | - | 5,479 |
Ordinary interim dividend paid | (768) | - | - | (768) |
Share buyback | (1,500) | - | - | (1,500) |
Foreseeable ordinary dividends | (1,837) | - | - | (1,837) |
Foreign exchange reserve | 7 | - | - | 7 |
FVOCI reserve | 116 | - | - | 116 |
Own credit | 14 | - | - | 14 |
Share based remuneration and shares vested | ||||
under employee share schemes | 270 | - | - | 270 |
Goodwill and intangibles deduction | 158 | - | - | 158 |
Deferred tax assets | 280 | - | - | 280 |
Prudential valuation adjustments | 63 | - | - | 63 |
New issues of capital instruments | - | 1,244 | 823 | 2,067 |
Redemption of capital instruments | (22) | (1,948) | (1,000) | (2,970) |
Foreign exchange movements | - | - | 13 | 13 |
Adjustment under IFRS 9 transitional arrangements | (33) | - | - | (33) |
Expected loss less impairment | (62) | - | - | (62) |
Other movements | (27) | - | - | (27) |
At 31 December 2025 | 27,066 | 4,555 | 5,754 | 37,375 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
CET1 | 27,066 | 24,928 |
CET1 capital pre-distributions (1) | 31,171 | 28,920 |
RWAs | 193,288 | 183,221 |
% | % | |
CET1 ratio - opening at 1 January | 13.61 | 13.36 |
CET1 pre-distributions - closing | 16.13 | 15.78 |
Capital generation pre-distributions (1) | 2.52 | 2.43 |
Credit | Counterparty | Market | Operational | ||
risk | credit risk | risk | risk | Total | |
£bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | |
At 31 December 2024 | 148.1 | 7.1 | 6.2 | 21.8 | 183.2 |
Foreign exchange movement | (0.3) | - | - | - | (0.3) |
Business movement | - | 0.3 | (1.7) | 3.8 | 2.4 |
Risk parameter changes | (0.9) | - | - | - | (0.9) |
Methodology changes | - | - | - | - | - |
Model updates | 7.1 | 0.2 | - | - | 7.3 |
Acquisitions and disposals | 1.6 | - | - | - | 1.6 |
At 31 December 2025 | 155.6 | 7.6 | 4.5 | 25.6 | 193.3 |
Private Banking | |||||
Retail | & Wealth | Commercial & | Central items | Total NatWest | |
Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Group | |
Total RWAs | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
At 31 December 2024 | 65.5 | 11.0 | 104.7 | 2.0 | 183.2 |
Foreign exchange movement | - | - | (0.3) | - | (0.3) |
Business movement | (0.5) | 0.4 | 3.0 | (0.5) | 2.4 |
Risk parameter changes | 0.3 | - | (1.2) | - | (0.9) |
Methodology changes | - | - | - | - | - |
Model updates | 1.6 | - | 5.7 | - | 7.3 |
Acquisitions and disposals | 1.6 | - | - | - | 1.6 |
At 31 December 2025 | 68.5 | 11.4 | 111.9 | 1.5 | 193.3 |
Credit risk | 59.1 | 9.6 | 85.4 | 1.5 | 155.6 |
Counterparty credit risk | 0.2 | 0.1 | 7.3 | - | 7.6 |
Market risk | 0.1 | - | 4.4 | - | 4.5 |
Operational risk | 9.1 | 1.7 | 14.8 | - | 25.6 |
Total RWAs | 68.5 | 11.4 | 111.9 | 1.5 | 193.3 |
31 December | 31 December | |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Cash and balances at central banks | 85,182 | 92,994 |
Trading assets | 46,537 | 48,917 |
Derivatives | 60,789 | 78,406 |
Financial assets | 505,609 | 469,599 |
Other assets | 16,436 | 18,069 |
Total assets | 714,553 | 707,985 |
Derivatives | ||
- netting and variation margin | (58,769) | (76,101) |
- potential future exposures | 18,155 | 16,692 |
Securities financing transactions gross up | 2,593 | 2,460 |
Other off balance sheet items | 70,909 | 59,498 |
Regulatory deductions and other adjustments | (9,699) | (11,014) |
Claims on central banks | (81,616) | (89,299) |
Exclusion of bounce back loans | (1,172) | (2,422) |
UK leverage exposure | 654,954 | 607,799 |
UK leverage ratio (%) | 4.8 | 5.0 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
NatWest Group | UK DoLSub | NatWest Group | UK DoLSub | |
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (1) | 147% | 135% | 151% | 142% |
Net Stable Funding Ratio (2) | 135% | 129% | 137% | 130% |
Stressed Outflow Coverage (3) | 158% | 143% | 157% | 143% |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Par value (1) | Balance sheet value | Regulatory value | MREL value (2) | Par value (1) | Balance sheet value | Regulatory value | MREL value (2) | |
£bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | |
CET1 capital (3) | 27.1 | 27.1 | 27.1 | 27.1 | 24.9 | 24.9 | 24.9 | 24.9 |
Tier 1 capital: end-point CRR compliant AT1 | ||||||||
of which: NatWest Group plc (holdco) | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
of which: NatWest Group plc operating subsidiaries (opcos) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | |
Tier 1 capital: end-point CRR non-compliant | ||||||||
of which: holdco | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
of which: opcos | 0.1 | 0.1 | - | - | 0.1 | 0.1 | - | - |
0.1 | 0.1 | - | - | 0.1 | 0.1 | - | - | |
Tier 2 capital: end-point CRR compliant | ||||||||
of which: holdco | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 |
of which: opcos | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5.8 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | |
Tier 2 capital: end-point CRR non compliant | ||||||||
of which: holdco | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
of which: opcos | 0.2 | 0.3 | - | - | 0.2 | 0.3 | - | - |
0.2 | 0.3 | - | - | 0.2 | 0.3 | - | - | |
Senior unsecured debt securities | ||||||||
of which: holdco | 25.4 | 25.4 | - | 24.3 | 24.4 | 24.0 | - | 24.4 |
of which: opcos | 37.5 | 37.6 | - | - | 33.7 | 33.6 | - | - |
62.9 | 63.0 | - | 24.3 | 58.1 | 57.6 | - | 24.4 | |
Tier 2 capital | ||||||||
Other regulatory adjustments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total | 100.7 | 100.8 | 37.4 | 61.6 | 94.5 | 93.9 | 36.1 | 60.5 |
RWAs | 193.3 | 183.2 | ||||||
UK leverage exposure | 655.0 | 607.8 | ||||||
MREL as a ratio of RWAs | 31.9% | 33.0% | ||||||
MREL as a ratio of UK leverage exposure | 9.4% | 9.9% | ||||||
NatWest | NWM | RBS | |||||||
NatWest | Holdings | NatWest | Securities | International | |||||
Group plc | Limited | NWB Plc | RBS plc | NWM Plc | Markets N.V. | Inc.(6) | Limited (7) | ||
£bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | ||
Additional Tier 1 | Externally issued | 4.6 | - | 0.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
Additional Tier 1 | Internally issued | - | 3.7 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | - | 0.1 |
4.6 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | - | 0.1 | ||
Tier 2 | Externally issued | 5.7 | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | - | - |
Tier 2 | Internally issued | - | 5.0 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | - |
5.7 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | - | ||
Senior unsecured | Externally issued | 25.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Senior unsecured | Internally issued | - | 14.1 | 8.1 | 1.1 | 4.3 | - | - | 0.3 |
25.4 | 14.1 | 8.1 | 1.1 | 4.3 | - | - | 0.3 | ||
Total outstanding issuance | 35.7 | 22.8 | 15.5 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
As at and for year | Roll-off profile | ||||||
ended 31 December 2025 | H1 2026 | H2 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 & 2030 | 2031 & later | |
Senior debt roll-off profile (1) | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
NatWest Group plc | 25,441 | 1,121 | - | 2,367 | 4,743 | 10,104 | 7,106 |
NWM Plc | 30,231 | 6,221 | 4,433 | 6,551 | 4,780 | 7,909 | 337 |
NatWest Bank Plc | 2,736 | 2,710 | 26 | - | - | - | - |
NWM N.V. | 2,627 | 991 | 779 | 450 | - | 40 | 367 |
NatWest Bank Plc - Covered bonds | 750 | - | - | - | - | 750 | - |
Total notes issued | 61,785 | 11,043 | 5,238 | 9,368 | 9,523 | 18,803 | 7,810 |
Subordinated debt instruments roll-off | |||||||
profile (2) | |||||||
NatWest Group plc | 5,729 | - | 982 | 630 | 1,310 | 2,807 | - |
NWM Plc | 19 | - | 17 | - | - | - | 2 |
NWM N.V. | 253 | - | - | - | - | - | 253 |
Total subordinated debt | 6,001 | - | 999 | 630 | 1,310 | 2,807 | 255 |
| Liquidity value | ||||||
| 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 | |||||
NatWest | NWH | UK DoL | NatWest | NWH | UK DoL | |
Group (1) | Group (2) | Sub | Group (1) | Group (2) | Sub | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Cash and balances at central banks | 81,107 | 52,307 | 51,640 | 88,617 | 58,313 | 57,523 |
High quality government/MDB/PSE and GSE bonds (3) | 61,438 | 42,214 | 42,214 | 58,818 | 43,275 | 43,275 |
Extremely high quality covered bonds | 4,415 | 4,414 | 4,414 | 4,341 | 4,340 | 4,340 |
LCR level 1 Eligible Assets | 146,960 | 98,935 | 98,268 | 151,776 | 105,928 | 105,138 |
LCR level 2 Eligible Assets (4) | 10,325 | 9,466 | 9,466 | 9,271 | 7,957 | 7,957 |
Primary liquidity (HQLA) (5) | 157,285 | 108,401 | 107,734 | 161,047 | 113,885 | 113,095 |
Secondary liquidity | 80,647 | 80,647 | 80,647 | 61,230 | 61,200 | 61,200 |
Total liquidity value | 237,932 | 189,048 | 188,381 | 222,277 | 175,085 | 174,295 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
Short-term less | Long-term more | Short-term less | Long-term more | |||
than 1 year | than 1 year | Total | than 1 year | than 1 year | Total | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Bank Deposits | ||||||
Repos | 22,371 | 5,445 | 27,816 | 11,967 | - | 11,967 |
Other bank deposits (1) | 6,094 | 10,182 | 16,276 | 9,708 | 9,777 | 19,485 |
28,465 | 15,627 | 44,092 | 21,675 | 9,777 | 31,452 | |
Customer Deposits | ||||||
Repos | 753 | 1,043 | 1,796 | 1,363 | - | 1,363 |
Non-bank financial institutions | 53,559 | 4 | 53,563 | 48,761 | 241 | 49,002 |
Personal | 232,815 | 7,757 | 240,572 | 231,483 | 2,451 | 233,934 |
Corporate | 147,022 | 45 | 147,067 | 149,086 | 105 | 149,191 |
434,149 | 8,849 | 442,998 | 430,693 | 2,797 | 433,490 | |
Trading liabilities (2) | ||||||
Repos (3) | 26,168 | 2,410 | 28,578 | 29,752 | 810 | 30,562 |
Derivatives collateral | 11,966 | - | 11,966 | 12,509 | - | 12,509 |
Other bank and customer deposits | 454 | 286 | 740 | 627 | 268 | 895 |
Debt securities in issue - Medium term notes | 28 | 206 | 234 | 20 | 237 | 257 |
38,616 | 2,902 | 41,518 | 42,908 | 1,315 | 44,223 | |
Other financial liabilities | ||||||
Customer deposits including repos | 836 | 1,476 | 2,312 | 471 | 1,341 | 1,812 |
Debt securities in issue: | - | |||||
Commercial paper and certificates of deposit | 8,718 | 683 | 9,401 | 10,889 | 377 | 11,266 |
Medium term notes | 11,475 | 41,999 | 53,474 | 11,118 | 34,967 | 46,085 |
Covered bonds | - | 749 | 749 | - | 749 | 749 |
Securitisation | - | 1,663 | 1,663 | 295 | 880 | 1,175 |
21,029 | 46,570 | 67,599 | 22,773 | 38,314 | 61,087 | |
Subordinated liabilities | 1,076 | 5,047 | 6,123 | 1,051 | 5,085 | 6,136 |
Total funding | 523,335 | 78,995 | 602,330 | 519,100 | 57,288 | 576,388 |
Of which: available in resolution (4) | 30,049 | 29,742 | ||||
| Banking activities | |||||||||||
Less than | 6 months- | More than | Trading | ||||||||
1 months | 1-3 months | 3-6 months | 1 year | Subtotal | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5 years | Total | activities | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Cash and balances at central banks | 85,182 | - | - | - | 85,182 | - | - | - | 85,182 | - | 85,182 |
Trading assets | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 46,537 | 46,537 |
Derivatives | (10) | 95 | 34 | 29 | 148 | 65 | 322 | - | 535 | 60,254 | 60,789 |
Settlement balances | 645 | - | - | - | 645 | - | - | - | 645 | - | 645 |
Loans to banks - amortised cost | 4,854 | 748 | 411 | 109 | 6,122 | 696 | - | 140 | 6,958 | - | 6,958 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost (1) | 43,857 | 19,126 | 17,086 | 23,561 | 103,630 | 66,657 | 49,262 | 202,841 | 422,390 | - | 422,390 |
Personal | 7,795 | 2,222 | 3,331 | 6,496 | 19,844 | 24,503 | 21,533 | 168,637 | 234,517 | - | 234,517 |
Corporate | 20,497 | 4,196 | 3,851 | 7,862 | 36,406 | 30,312 | 21,908 | 30,208 | 118,834 | - | 118,834 |
Non-bank financial institutions | 15,565 | 12,708 | 9,904 | 9,203 | 47,380 | 11,842 | 5,821 | 3,996 | 69,039 | - | 69,039 |
Other financial assets | 1,683 | 2,994 | 3,968 | 2,621 | 11,266 | 23,899 | 9,978 | 33,583 | 78,726 | 1,044 | 79,770 |
Total financial assets | 136,211 | 22,963 | 21,499 | 26,320 | 206,993 | 91,317 | 59,562 | 236,564 | 594,436 | 107,835 | 702,271 |
2024 | |||||||||||
Total financial assets | 146,069 | 22,925 | 18,701 | 31,177 | 218,872 | 76,479 | 56,413 | 215,575 | 567,339 | 128,007 | 695,346 |
| Banking activities | |||||||||||
Less than | More than | Trading | |||||||||
1 months | 1-3 months | 3-6 months | 6 months - 1 year | Subtotal | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5 years | Total | activities | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Bank deposits excluding repos | 4,447 | 342 | 845 | 460 | 6,094 | 6,556 | 568 | 3,058 | 16,276 | - | 16,276 |
Bank repos | 20,926 | 881 | - | 564 | 22,371 | 3,616 | 1,829 | - | 27,816 | - | 27,816 |
Customer repos | 587 | 16 | - | 150 | 753 | 1,043 | - | - | 1,796 | - | 1,796 |
Customer deposits excluding repos | 380,523 | 20,637 | 17,331 | 14,905 | 433,396 | 7,785 | 13 | 8 | 441,202 | - | 441,202 |
Personal | 205,094 | 5,698 | 9,628 | 12,395 | 232,815 | 7,750 | 7 | - | 240,572 | - | 240,572 |
Corporate | 126,625 | 11,281 | 7,074 | 2,042 | 147,022 | 31 | 6 | 8 | 147,067 | - | 147,067 |
Non-bank financial institutions | 48,804 | 3,658 | 629 | 468 | 53,559 | 4 | - | - | 53,563 | - | 53,563 |
Settlement balances | 942 | - | - | - | 942 | - | - | - | 942 | - | 942 |
Trading liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49,022 | 49,022 |
Derivatives | 31 | 14 | 12 | 29 | 86 | 164 | 106 | 1 | 357 | 53,617 | 53,974 |
Other financial liabilities | 3,745 | 3,702 | 7,783 | 5,799 | 21,029 | 22,923 | 16,418 | 7,229 | 67,599 | - | 67,599 |
CPs and CDs | 1,500 | 1,718 | 2,497 | 3,003 | 8,718 | 683 | - | - | 9,401 | - | 9,401 |
Medium term notes | 2,209 | 1,459 | 5,107 | 2,700 | 11,475 | 21,229 | 15,412 | 5,358 | 53,474 | - | 53,474 |
Covered bonds | - | - | - | - | - | - | 749 | - | 749 | - | 749 |
Securitisations | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 1,660 | 1,663 | - | 1,663 |
Customer deposits including repos | 36 | 525 | 179 | 96 | 836 | 1,008 | 257 | 211 | 2,312 | - | 2,312 |
Subordinated liabilities | - | 57 | 20 | 999 | 1,076 | 1,892 | 2,780 | 375 | 6,123 | - | 6,123 |
Notes in circulation | 3,164 | - | - | - | 3,164 | - | - | - | 3,164 | - | 3,164 |
Lease liabilities | 4 | 19 | 21 | 41 | 85 | 158 | 62 | 230 | 535 | - | 535 |
Total financial liabilities | 414,369 | 25,668 | 26,012 | 22,947 | 488,996 | 44,137 | 21,776 | 10,901 | 565,810 | 102,639 | 668,449 |
2024 | |||||||||||
Total financial liabilities | 399,323 | 28,936 | 21,299 | 32,066 | 481,624 | 33,905 | 16,240 | 6,535 | 538,304 | 126,332 | 664,636 |
Trading | ||||||||
liabilities | Other financial liabilities | |||||||
| Debt securities in issue | ||||||||
Debt securities | Commercial | Covered | Subordinated | Total notes | ||||
in issue MTNs | paper and CDs | MTNs | bonds | Securitisation | liabilities | Total | in issue | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Less than 1 year | 28 | 8,718 | 11,475 | - | - | 1,076 | 21,269 | 21,297 |
1-3 years | 1 | 683 | 21,229 | - | 3 | 1,892 | 23,807 | 23,808 |
3-5 years | 73 | - | 15,412 | 749 | - | 2,780 | 18,941 | 19,014 |
More than 5 years | 132 | - | 5,358 | - | 1,660 | 375 | 7,393 | 7,525 |
Total | 234 | 9,401 | 53,474 | 749 | 1,663 | 6,123 | 71,410 | 71,644 |
2024 | ||||||||
Less than 1 year | 20 | 10,889 | 11,118 | - | 295 | 1,051 | 23,353 | 23,373 |
1-3 years | 35 | 377 | 18,426 | - | 7 | 1,523 | 20,333 | 20,368 |
3-5 years | 42 | - | 12,409 | 749 | - | 2,623 | 15,781 | 15,823 |
More than 5 years | 160 | - | 4,132 | - | 873 | 939 | 5,944 | 6,104 |
Total | 257 | 11,266 | 46,085 | 749 | 1,175 | 6,136 | 65,411 | 65,668 |
GBP | USD | EUR | Other | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Commercial paper and CDs | 3,227 | 1,341 | 4,833 | - | 9,401 |
MTNs | 4,914 | 22,061 | 23,536 | 3,197 | 53,708 |
Covered bonds | 749 | - | - | - | 749 |
Securitisation | 1,663 | - | - | - | 1,663 |
Subordinated liabilities | 2,383 | 1,325 | 2,415 | - | 6,123 |
Total | 12,936 | 24,727 | 30,784 | 3,197 | 71,644 |
2024 | |||||
Total | 14,541 | 23,797 | 24,325 | 3,005 | 65,668 |
| Contractual maturity | Behavioural maturity | |||||||||||||||
| Loans to customers (1) | Customer deposits | Net surplus/(gap) | Net surplus/(gap) | |||||||||||||
Greater | Greater | Greater | Greater | |||||||||||||
Less than | 1-5 | than | Less than | 1-5 | than | Less than | 1-5 | than | Less than | 1-5 | than | |||||
1 year | years | 5 years | Total | 1 year | years | 5 years | Total | 1 year | years | 5 years | Total | 1 year | years | 5 years | Total | |
2025 | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
Retail Banking | 15 | 42 | 159 | 216 | 195 | 7 | - | 202 | 180 | (35) | (159) | (14) | (25) | (79) | 90 | (14) |
Private Banking & Wealth Management | 3 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 43 | - | - | 43 | 40 | (7) | (9) | 24 | 14 | (6) | 16 | 24 |
Commercial & Institutional | 52 | 68 | 35 | 155 | 203 | 2 | - | 205 | 151 | (66) | (35) | 50 | 13 | (18) | 55 | 50 |
Central items & other | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Total | 70 | 117 | 203 | 390 | 442 | 9 | - | 451 | 372 | (108) | (203) | 61 | 3 | (103) | 161 | 61 |
2024 | ||||||||||||||||
Total | 68 | 105 | 197 | 370 | 436 | 3 | - | 439 | 368 | (102) | (197) | 69 | 20 | 59 | (10) | 69 |
Encumbered as a result of transactions with | Unencumbered assets not pre-positioned with central banks | |||||||||
counterparties other than central banks | Pre-positioned | Collateral | ||||||||
SFT, | & encumbered | ring-fenced to | ||||||||
Covered | derivatives and | assets held at | meet regulatory | Readily | Other | Cannot | ||||
debts | other (1,2) | Total | central banks | requirement | available | available (3) | be used (4) | Total | Total (5) | |
2025 | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
Cash and balances at central banks | - | 3.5 | 3.5 | - | - | 81.7 | - | - | 81.7 | 85.2 |
Trading assets | - | 16.1 | 16.1 | - | - | 2.5 | 0.1 | 27.8 | 30.4 | 46.5 |
Derivatives | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 60.8 | 60.8 | 60.8 |
Settlement balances | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |||||||
Loans to banks - amortised cost | - | - | - | - | - | 2.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 7.0 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost (6) | 13.8 | - | 13.8 | 115.5 | - | 93.7 | 145.3 | 50.6 | 289.6 | 418.9 |
Other financial assets (7) | - | 25.5 | 25.5 | - | 0.5 | 53.6 | - | 0.2 | 53.8 | 79.8 |
Intangible assets | 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | |||||||
Other assets | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.3 | 6.2 | 8.5 | 8.5 |
Total assets | 13.8 | 45.1 | 58.9 | 115.5 | 0.5 | 233.5 | 149.4 | 156.8 | 539.7 | 714.6 |
2024 | ||||||||||
Total assets | 12.7 | 40.8 | 53.5 | 94.5 | 1.8 | 242.9 | 132.5 | 182.8 | 558.2 | 708.0 |
Identification, assessment and | |||
Risk type | Risks to NatWest Group | Drivers | measurement |
From the adverse impact on future credit | |||
worthiness of customers due to climate change risk | Physical: acute, chronic (2) | Scenario analysis | |
Credit risk | factors impacting asset valuation, income and | ||
costs. Mitigants include operational limits in the | Portfolio level assessments | ||
residential mortgage portfolio and inclusion of | Transition: government policy | ||
climate considerations in sector strategy within the | and legislation, market, | Transaction level assessments | |
commercial portfolio. | technology, reputation | ||
Physical: acute, chronic (2) | |||
Due to the increased likelihood and potential impact | Scenao analysis | ||
Operational risk | of business disruption arising from new and | Transition: government policy | |
changing policy standards. Mitigants include | and legislation, market, | Transaction level assessments | |
resilience and disclosure controls. | technology, reputation | ||
Physical: acute, chronic (2) | |||
NatWest Group is required to comply with all | |||
Compliance risk | applicable climate-related legal and regulatory | Transition: government policy | |
obligations. Mitigants include relevant horizon | and legislation, market, | Transaction level assessments | |
scanning. | technology, reputation | ||
Liability: greenwashing | |||
Transition: government policy | |||
Due to poor customer outcomes arising from the | and legislation, market, | Scenario analysis | |
Conduct risk | impacts of climate change. Mitigants include | technology, reputation | |
additional checks on sustainability claims and | Transaction level assessments | ||
applying product flaw controls. | Liability: greenwashing | ||
Arising from NatWest Group’s actual or perceived | Transition: government policy | ||
contribution to climate change, or from the | and legislation, market, | Portfolio level assessments | |
Reputational risk | adequacy of our actions in response. Mitigants | technology | |
include the environmental social, & ethical risk | Transaction level assessments | ||
framework (3) . | Liability: greenwashing |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Average | Maximum | Minimum | Period end | Average | Maximum | Minimum | Period end | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Interest rate | 4.9 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 17.2 | 28.2 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
Credit spread | 48.6 | 53.8 | 39.6 | 39.6 | 51.8 | 60.2 | 45.3 | 48.4 |
Structural foreign exchange rate | 9.3 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 13.3 | 7.6 | 9.8 | 5.1 | 6.3 |
Equity | 5.1 | 7.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 8.6 | 10.3 | 7.6 | 7.7 |
Pipeline risk | 3.5 | 5.9 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 17.3 | 3.4 | 6.1 |
Diversification (1) | (22.6) | (24.3) | (35.3) | (23.4) | ||||
Total | 48.8 | 53.3 | 41.9 | 41.9 | 58.4 | 73.8 | 49.1 | 49.1 |
Incremental | Hedge | Period end | Average | Total | |
income | income | notional | notional | yield | |
2025 | £m | £m | £bn | £bn | % |
Equity | (449) | 487 | 25 | 22 | 2.18 |
Product | (2,990) | 4,181 | 173 | 172 | 2.43 |
Total | (3,439) | 4,668 | 198 | 194 | 2.40 |
2024 | |||||
Equity | (694) | 440 | 22 | 22 | 1.98 |
Product | (5,806) | 3,039 | 172 | 174 | 1.75 |
Total | (6,500) | 3,479 | 194 | 196 | 1.77 |
+25 basis points upward shift | -25 basis points downward shift | |||||
Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Structural hedges | 41 | 130 | 220 | (41) | (130) | (220) |
Managed margin | 153 | 139 | 125 | (157) | (127) | (140) |
Total | 194 | 269 | 345 | (198) | (257) | (360) |
2024 | ||||||
Structural hedges | 41 | 125 | 212 | (41) | (125) | (212) |
Managed margin | 121 | 116 | 124 | (142) | (120) | (125) |
Total | 162 | 241 | 336 | (183) | (245) | (337) |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
| Shifts in yield curve | Shifts in yield curve | |||||||
+25 basis points | -25 basis points | +100 basis points | -100 basis points | +25 basis points | -25 basis points | +100 basis points | -100 basis points | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | ||
Euro | 25 | (11) | 56 | (47) | 11 | (7) | 38 | (43) |
Sterling | 147 | (165) | 503 | (655) | 131 | (155) | 531 | (646) |
US dollar | 19 | (19) | 69 | (75) | 15 | (16) | 63 | (71) |
Other | 3 | (3) | 13 | (11) | 5 | (5) | 19 | (17) |
Total | 194 | (198) | 641 | (788) | 162 | (183) | 651 | (777) |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
+25 basis points | -25 basis points | +100 basis points | -100 basis points | +25 basis points | -25 basis points | +100 basis points | -100 basis points | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
FVOCI reserves | (22) | 22 | (91) | 87 | (9) | 9 | (38) | 31 |
Cash flow hedge | ||||||||
| reserves | (171) | 174 | (664) | 713 | (244) | 249 | (946) | 1,027 |
Total | (193) | 196 | (754) | 801 | (253) | 258 | (984) | 1,058 |
Net investments | Net | Structural foreign | Residual | ||
in foreign | investment | currency exposures | Economic | structural foreign | |
operations | hedges | pre-economic hedges | hedges (1) | currency exposures | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
US dollar | 1,067 | - | 1,067 | (1,067) | - |
Euro | 4,543 | (2,560) | 1,983 | 1,983 | |
Other non-sterling | 901 | (478) | 423 | 423 | |
Total | 6,511 | (3,038) | 3,473 | (1,067) | 2,406 |
2024 | |||||
US dollar | 1,826 | (598) | 1,228 | (1,228) | - |
Euro | 4,162 | (2,351) | 1,811 | - | 1,811 |
Other non-sterling | 874 | (372) | 502 | 502 | |
Total | 6,862 | (3,321) | 3,541 | (1,228) | 2,313 |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Average | Maximum | Minimum | Period end | Average | Maximum | Minimum | Period end | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Interest rate | 3.2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 6.6 | 12.1 | 3.0 | 3.8 |
Credit spread | 4.8 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 7.7 | 10.1 | 5.6 | 5.6 |
Currency | 1.3 | 4.0 | - | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | 1.3 |
Equity | 0.1 | 0.1 | - | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | - | - |
Diversification (1) | (3.8) | (2.5) | (6.3) | (5.4) | ||||
Total | 5.6 | 9.7 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 10.1 | 16.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
Back-testing exceptions | ||
Actual | Hypo | |
Fixed income | - | - |
Currencies | - | 3 |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Period | Period | |||||||
Average | Maximum | Minimum | end | Average | Maximum | Minimum | end | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Total internal | ||||||||
traded SVaR | 58 | 112 | 31 | 38 | 56 | 136 | 31 | 41 |
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Non-trading | Trading | Non-trading | Trading | ||||
Total | business (1) | business (2) | Total | business (1) | business (2) | ||
£bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | Primary market risk factor | |
Assets | |||||||
Cash and balances at central banks | 85.2 | 85.2 | - | 93.0 | 93.0 | - | Interest rate |
Trading assets | 46.5 | 0.1 | 46.4 | 48.9 | 0.3 | 48.6 | |
Reverse repos | 27.7 | - | 27.7 | 27.1 | - | 27.1 | Interest rate |
Securities | 12.8 | - | 12.8 | 13.9 | - | 13.9 | Interest rate, credit spreads, equity |
Other | 6.0 | 0.1 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 0.3 | 7.6 | Interest rate |
Derivatives | 60.8 | 0.8 | 60.0 | 78.4 | 1.4 | 77.0 | Interest rate, credit spreads, equity |
Settlement balances | 0.6 | - | 0.6 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 2.0 | Settlement |
Loans to banks | 7.0 | 7.0 | - | 6.0 | 6.0 | - | Interest rate |
Loans to customers | 418.9 | 418.9 | - | 400.3 | 400.3 | - | Interest rate |
Other financial assets | 79.8 | 79.8 | - | 63.2 | 63.2 | - | Interest rate, credit spreads, equity |
Intangible assets | 7.3 | 7.3 | - | 7.6 | 7.6 | - | Interest rate, credit spreads, equity |
Other assets | 8.5 | 8.5 | - | 8.5 | 8.5 | - | |
Total assets | 714.6 | 607.6 | 107.0 | 708.0 | 580.4 | 127.6 | |
Liabilities | |||||||
Bank deposits | 44.1 | 44.1 | - | 31.5 | 31.5 | - | Interest rate |
Customer deposits | 443.0 | 443.0 | - | 433.5 | 433.5 | - | Interest rate |
Settlement balances | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | - | 1.7 | Settlement |
Trading liabilities | 49.0 | 0.2 | 48.8 | 54.7 | 0.2 | 54.5 | |
Repos | 28.6 | - | 28.6 | 30.6 | - | 30.6 | Interest rate |
Short positions | 7.5 | - | 7.5 | 10.5 | - | 10.5 | Interest rate, credit spreads |
Other | 12.9 | 0.2 | 12.7 | 13.6 | 0.2 | 13.4 | Interest rate |
Derivatives | 54.0 | 0.5 | 53.5 | 72.1 | 1.0 | 71.1 | Interest rate, credit spreads |
Other financial liabilities | 67.6 | 67.6 | - | 61.1 | 61.1 | - | Interest rate |
Subordinated liabilities | 6.1 | 6.1 | - | 6.1 | 6.1 | - | Interest rate |
Notes in circulation | 3.2 | 3.2 | - | 3.3 | 3.3 | - | Interest rate |
Other liabilities | 4.0 | 4.0 | - | 4.6 | 4.6 | - | |
Total liabilities | 671.9 | 568.8 | 103.1 | 668.6 | 541.3 | 127.3 | |
Further |
|||
Policy |
Judgement |
Estimate |
information |
Deferred tax |
Determination of whether |
Our estimates are based on |
Note 7 |
sufficient sustainable taxable |
the five-year revenue and cost |
||
profits will be generated in future |
forecasts (which include |
||
years to recover the deferred tax |
inherent uncertainties). |
||
asset. |
|||
Fair value – |
Classification of a fair value |
Estimation of the fair value, |
Note 10 |
financial |
instrument as level 3, where the |
where it is reasonably possible |
|
instruments |
valuation is driven by |
to have alternative |
|
unobservable inputs. |
assumptions in determining the |
||
FV. |
|||
Loan |
Definition of default against which |
ECL estimates contain a |
Note 14 |
impairment |
to apply PD, LGD and EAD |
number of measurement |
|
provisions |
models. |
uncertainties (such as the |
|
Selection of multiple economic |
weighting of multiple economic |
||
scenarios. |
scenarios) and disclosures |
||
Criteria for a significant increase |
include sensitivities to show the |
||
in credit risk. |
impact on other reasonably |
||
Identification of risks not captured |
possible scenarios. |
||
by the models. |
Computer software 3 to 10 years |
Other acquired intangibles 3 to 5 years |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
|
Continuing operations |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Balances at central banks and loans to banks - amortised cost |
3,299 |
4,047 |
3,737 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost |
19,293 |
18,295 |
15,553 |
Other financial assets |
3,106 |
2,845 |
1,736 |
Interest receivable |
25,698 |
25,187 |
21,026 |
Bank deposits |
1,776 |
1,534 |
1,039 |
Customer deposits |
7,607 |
8,332 |
5,276 |
Other financial liabilities |
3,103 |
3,581 |
3,198 |
Subordinated liabilities |
383 |
465 |
464 |
Interest payable |
12,869 |
13,912 |
9,977 |
Net interest income |
12,829 |
11,275 |
11,049 |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
|
Continuing operations |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Net fees and commissions (1) |
2,514 |
2,467 |
2,330 |
Trading income |
|||
Foreign exchange |
452 |
310 |
270 |
Interest rate (2) |
590 |
687 |
595 |
Credit |
68 |
(163) |
(72) |
Changes in fair value of own debt and derivative liabilities |
|||
attributable to own credit risk - debt securities in issue |
1 |
(9) |
(2) |
Equities, commodities and other |
1 |
- |
3 |
1,112 |
825 |
794 |
|
Other operating income |
|||
Rental income on operating lease assets and investment property |
219 |
233 |
234 |
Changes in fair value of financial assets and liabilities |
|||
designated at FVTPL (3) |
(132) |
(137) |
(150) |
Changes in fair value of other financial assets at FVTPL (4) |
41 |
75 |
50 |
Hedge ineffectiveness |
(16) |
2 |
52 |
Profit/(loss) on disposal of amortised cost assets and liabilities |
9 |
5 |
(5) |
Loss on disposal of fair value through other comprehensive |
|||
income assets |
(8) |
(19) |
(43) |
Profit/(loss) on sale of property, plant and equipment |
7 |
31 |
(21) |
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries and associates |
(43) |
- |
(2) |
Share of profits/(losses) of associated entities |
68 |
19 |
(9) |
Foreign exchange recycling (losses)/gains |
(28) |
(76) |
484 |
Other income (5) |
69 |
3 |
(11) |
186 |
136 |
579 |
|
3,812 |
3,428 |
3,703 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Continuing operations | £m | £m | £m |
Salaries | 2,456 | 2,477 | 2,483 |
Bonus awards (1) | 479 | 411 | 353 |
Temporary and contract costs | 162 | 162 | 199 |
Social security costs | 418 | 371 | 352 |
Pension costs | 338 | 311 | 313 |
- defined benefit schemes (Note 5) | 93 | 86 | 122 |
- defined contribution schemes | 245 | 225 | 191 |
Other | 321 | 329 | 201 |
Staff costs | 4,174 | 4,061 | 3,901 |
Premises and equipment | 1,291 | 1,211 | 1,153 |
Bank levy | 123 | 142 | 109 |
Depreciation and amortisation (2) | 1,154 | 1,058 | 934 |
Other administrative expenses (3) | 1,520 | 1,677 | 1,899 |
Administrative expenses | 4,088 | 4,088 | 4,095 |
8,262 | 8,149 | 7,996 |
Continuing operations | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Retail Banking | 12,200 | 13,000 | 14,300 |
Private Banking & Wealth Management | 2,100 | 2,200 | 2,400 |
Commercial & Institutional | 12,300 | 12,700 | 12,400 |
Central items & other | 32,400 | 31,800 | 32,500 |
Total | 59,000 | 59,700 | 61,600 |
UK | 39,000 | 40,100 | 41,500 |
India | 18,800 | 17,600 | 16,900 |
Poland (1) | 100 | 800 | 1,500 |
USA | 300 | 300 | 300 |
Republic of Ireland | - | 100 | 400 |
Rest of the World | 800 | 800 | 1,000 |
Total | 59,000 | 59,700 | 61,600 |
Award plan |
Eligible employees |
Nature of award |
Vesting conditions (1) |
Settlement |
Sharesave |
UK, Channel Islands, Gibraltar, Isle |
Option to buy shares under |
Continuing employment or leavers in certain circumstances |
2026 to 2030 |
of Man, Poland and India. |
employee savings plan |
|||
Deferred performance |
All |
Awards of ordinary shares |
Continuing employment or leavers in certain circumstances |
2026 to 2031 |
awards |
and conditional shares |
|||
Long-term incentives (2) |
Senior employees |
Awards of ordinary shares |
Continuing employment or leavers in certain circumstances and/or |
2026 to 2032 |
and conditional shares |
satisfaction of the pre-vesting assessment and underpins |
|||
Sharing in Success ( 3) |
All |
Awards of ordinary shares |
Future continuing employment and achievement of pre-defined |
2026 |
and conditional shares |
measures. |
| 2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
||||
Average |
Shares |
Average |
Shares |
Average |
Shares |
|
exercise |
under |
exercise |
under |
exercise |
under |
|
price |
option |
price |
option |
price |
option |
|
£ |
(million) |
£ |
(million) |
£ |
(million) |
|
At 1 January |
1.93 |
101 |
1.59 |
114 |
1.63 |
99 |
Granted |
4.67 |
18 |
2.94 |
24 |
1.42 |
43 |
Exercised |
1.82 |
(20) |
1.52 |
(32) |
1.44 |
(23) |
Cancelled |
1.99 |
(3) |
1.60 |
(5) |
1.72 |
(5) |
At 31 December |
2.45 |
96 |
1.93 |
101 |
1.59 |
114 |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
||||
Value at |
Shares |
Value at |
Shares |
Value at |
Shares |
|
grant |
awarded |
grant |
awarded |
grant |
awarded |
|
£m |
(million) |
£m |
(million) |
£m |
(million) |
|
At 1 January |
66 |
30 |
76 |
35 |
93 |
46 |
Granted |
60 |
14 |
50 |
23 |
52 |
20 |
Forfeited |
(4) |
(1) |
(3) |
(1) |
(2) |
(1) |
Vested |
(52) |
(18) |
(57) |
(27) |
(67) |
(30) |
At 31 December |
70 |
25 |
66 |
30 |
76 |
35 |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
||||
Value at |
Shares |
Value at |
Shares |
Value at |
Shares |
|
grant |
awarded |
grant |
awarded |
grant |
awarded |
|
£m |
(million) |
£m |
(million) |
£m |
(million) |
|
At 1 January |
40 |
19 |
49 |
23 |
49 |
23 |
Granted |
18 |
4 |
9 |
5 |
11 |
5 |
Vested/exercised |
(13) |
(5) |
(11) |
(5) |
(10) |
(4) |
Lapsed |
(4) |
(1) |
(7) |
(4) |
(1) |
(1) |
At 31 December |
41 |
17 |
40 |
19 |
49 |
23 |
2025 |
2024 |
Change |
|
£m |
£m |
% |
|
Deferred cash awards (1) |
438 |
387 |
13% |
Deferred share awards |
58 |
61 |
(5%) |
Total bonus awards (2) |
496 |
448 |
11% |
Bonus awards as a % of operating profit before tax and bonus awards |
6% |
7% |
|
Proportion of bonus awards that are deferred |
|||
- deferred cash awards |
88% |
86% |
|
- deferred share awards |
12% |
14% |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
|
£m |
£m |
£m |
|
Bonus awarded |
496 |
448 |
356 |
Less: deferral of charge for amounts awarded for current year |
(155) |
(144) |
(114) |
Income statement charge for amounts awarded in current year |
341 |
304 |
242 |
Add: current year charge for amounts deferred from prior years |
144 |
109 |
115 |
Less: forfeiture of amounts deferred from prior years |
(6) |
(2) |
(4) |
Income statement charge for amounts deferred from prior years |
138 |
107 |
111 |
Income statement charge for bonus awards (2) |
479 |
411 |
353 |
| Actual |
Expected |
||||
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
2027 and beyond |
|
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
|
Bonus awards deferred from 2023 and earlier |
115 |
109 |
22 |
7 |
3 |
Bonus awards deferred from 2024 |
- |
- |
122 |
10 |
7 |
Less: forfeiture of amounts deferred from prior years |
(4) |
(2) |
(6) |
- |
- |
Bonus awards deferred for 2025 |
- |
- |
- |
137 |
18 |
111 |
107 |
138 |
154 |
28 |
|
Private Banking |
|||||
Retail |
& Wealth |
Commercial & |
Central items |
||
Banking |
Management |
Institutional |
& other |
Total |
|
2025 |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Continuing operations |
|||||
Net interest income |
6,064 |
757 |
6,149 |
(141) |
12,829 |
Net fees and commissions |
429 |
340 |
1,729 |
16 |
2,514 |
Other non-interest income |
2 |
34 |
931 |
331 |
1,298 |
Total income |
6,495 |
1,131 |
8,809 |
206 |
16,641 |
Depreciation and amortisation |
(1) |
(1) |
(164) |
(988) |
(1,154) |
Other operating expenses |
(2,936) |
(726) |
(4,356) |
910 |
(7,108) |
Impairment (losses)/releases |
(437) |
(10) |
(225) |
1 |
(671) |
Operating profit |
3,121 |
394 |
4,064 |
129 |
7,708 |
2024 |
|||||
Continuing operations |
|||||
Net interest income |
5,233 |
645 |
5,339 |
58 |
11,275 |
Net fees and commissions |
408 |
290 |
1,765 |
4 |
2,467 |
Other non-interest income |
9 |
34 |
853 |
65 |
961 |
Total income |
5,650 |
969 |
7,957 |
127 |
14,703 |
Depreciation and amortisation |
(1) |
(1) |
(154) |
(902) |
(1,058) |
Other operating expenses |
(2,936) |
(715) |
(4,120) |
680 |
(7,091) |
Impairment (losses)/releases |
(282) |
11 |
(98) |
10 |
(359) |
Operating profit/(loss) |
2,431 |
264 |
3,585 |
(85) |
6,195 |
2023 |
|||||
Continuing operations |
|||||
Net interest income |
5,496 |
710 |
5,044 |
(201) |
11,049 |
Net fees and commissions |
427 |
249 |
1,654 |
- |
2,330 |
Other non-interest income |
8 |
31 |
723 |
611 |
1,373 |
Total income |
5,931 |
990 |
7,421 |
410 |
14,752 |
Depreciation and amortisation |
(1) |
(1) |
(154) |
(778) |
(934) |
Other operating expenses |
(2,827) |
(684) |
(3,937) |
386 |
(7,062) |
Impairment losses |
(465) |
(14) |
(94) |
(5) |
(578) |
Operating profit |
2,638 |
291 |
3,236 |
13 |
6,178 |
Private Banking | |||||
Retail | & Wealth | Commercial & | Central items | ||
Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Continuing operations | |||||
External | 10,146 | 1,262 | 13,414 | 5,421 | 30,243 |
Inter-segmental (2) | 5 | 1,525 | (1,505) | (25) | - |
Total | 10,151 | 2,787 | 11,909 | 5,396 | 30,243 |
2024 | |||||
Continuing operations | |||||
External | 9,041 | 1,250 | 14,194 | 4,838 | 29,323 |
Inter-segmental (2) | 11 | 1,538 | (1,769) | 220 | - |
Total | 9,052 | 2,788 | 12,425 | 5,058 | 29,323 |
2023 | |||||
Continuing operations | |||||
External | 7,366 | 1,157 | 12,519 | 4,340 | 25,382 |
Inter-segmental (2) | 5 | 1,000 | (1,602) | 597 | - |
Total | 7,371 | 2,157 | 10,917 | 4,937 | 25,382 |
Private Banking | |||||
Retail | & Wealth | Commercial & | Central items | ||
Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Continuing operations | |||||
External | 6,559 | 208 | 8,324 | 1,550 | 16,641 |
Inter-segmental (2) | (64) | 923 | 485 | (1,344) | - |
Total | 6,495 | 1,131 | 8,809 | 206 | 16,641 |
2024 | |||||
Continuing operations | |||||
External | 4,743 | 26 | 8,250 | 1,684 | 14,703 |
Inter-segmental (2) | 907 | 943 | (293) | (1,557) | - |
Total | 5,650 | 969 | 7,957 | 127 | 14,703 |
2023 | |||||
Continuing operations | |||||
External | 4,170 | 327 | 7,730 | 2,525 | 14,752 |
Inter-segmental (2) | 1,761 | 663 | (309) | (2,115) | - |
Total | 5,931 | 990 | 7,421 | 410 | 14,752 |
Private Banking | |||||
Retail | & Wealth | Commercial & | Central items | ||
Banking | Management | Institutional | & other | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Continuing operations | |||||
Fees and commissions receivable | |||||
- Payment services | 350 | 38 | 731 | - | 1,119 |
- Credit and debit card fees | 424 | 30 | 268 | - | 722 |
- Lending and financing | 16 | 9 | 744 | - | 769 |
- Brokerage | 34 | 10 | 49 | - | 93 |
- Investment management, trustee and fiduciary services | 3 | 265 | 53 | 21 | 342 |
- Underwriting fees | - | - | 161 | - | 161 |
- Other | 5 | 8 | 41 | (13) | 41 |
Total | 832 | 360 | 2,047 | 8 | 3,247 |
Fees and commissions payable | (403) | (20) | (318) | 8 | (733) |
Net fees and commissions | 429 | 340 | 1,729 | 16 | 2,514 |
2024 | |||||
Continuing operations | |||||
Fees and commissions receivable | |||||
- Payment services | 322 | 37 | 700 | - | 1,059 |
- Credit and debit card fees | 402 | 13 | 261 | 5 | 681 |
- Lending and financing | 18 | 5 | 771 | - | 794 |
- Brokerage | 34 | 9 | 46 | - | 89 |
- Investment management, trustee and fiduciary services | 2 | 235 | 48 | 19 | 304 |
- Underwriting fees | - | - | 155 | - | 155 |
- Other | 7 | 11 | 95 | (20) | 93 |
Total | 785 | 310 | 2,076 | 4 | 3,175 |
Fees and commissions payable | (377) | (20) | (311) | - | (708) |
Net fees and commissions | 408 | 290 | 1,765 | 4 | 2,467 |
2023 | |||||
Continuing operations | |||||
Fees and commissions receivable | |||||
- Payment services | 324 | 32 | 671 | 3 | 1,030 |
- Credit and debit card fees | 400 | 13 | 260 | 3 | 676 |
- Lending and financing | 14 | 5 | 709 | 1 | 729 |
- Brokerage | 35 | 6 | 42 | - | 83 |
- Investment management, trustee and fiduciary services | 2 | 209 | 45 | 10 | 266 |
- Underwriting fees | - | - | 123 | - | 123 |
- Other | 4 | 5 | 73 | (6) | 76 |
Total | 779 | 270 | 1,923 | 11 | 2,983 |
Fees and commissions payable | (352) | (21) | (269) | (11) | (653) |
Net fees and commissions | 427 | 249 | 1,654 | - | 2,330 |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
||||
Assets |
Liabilities |
Assets |
Liabilities |
Assets |
Liabilities |
|
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
|
Retail Banking |
240,259 |
206,398 |
232,835 |
198,795 |
228,684 |
191,936 |
Private Banking & Wealth |
||||||
Management |
30,457 |
42,895 |
28,593 |
42,603 |
26,894 |
37,806 |
Commercial & Institutional |
391,869 |
354,499 |
398,750 |
367,342 |
384,958 |
359,766 |
Central items & other |
51,968 |
68,148 |
47,807 |
59,867 |
52,137 |
65,977 |
Total |
714,553 |
671,940 |
707,985 |
668,607 |
692,673 |
655,485 |
UK |
USA |
Europe |
RoW |
Total |
|
2025 |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Continuing operations |
|||||
Total revenue (1) |
28,745 |
294 |
1,103 |
101 |
30,243 |
Interest receivable |
25,021 |
23 |
636 |
18 |
25,698 |
Interest payable |
(12,496) |
(48) |
(318) |
(7) |
(12,869) |
Net fees and commissions |
2,103 |
142 |
216 |
53 |
2,514 |
Trading income |
902 |
136 |
44 |
30 |
1,112 |
Other operating income |
26 |
(7) |
167 |
- |
186 |
Total income (3) |
15,556 |
246 |
745 |
94 |
16,641 |
Operating profit before tax |
7,109 |
99 |
369 |
131 |
7,708 |
Total assets |
638,475 |
22,924 |
52,402 |
752 |
714,553 |
Total liabilities |
616,010 |
21,413 |
34,202 |
315 |
671,940 |
Contingent liabilities and |
|||||
commitments (4) |
139,306 |
- |
7,817 |
- |
147,123 |
UK |
USA |
Europe |
RoW |
Total |
|
2024 |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Continuing operations |
|||||
Total revenue (1) |
28,067 |
297 |
857 |
102 |
29,323 |
Interest receivable |
24,276 |
32 |
859 |
20 |
25,187 |
Interest payable |
(13,328) |
(63) |
(516) |
(5) |
(13,912) |
Net fees and commissions |
2,096 |
108 |
207 |
56 |
2,467 |
Trading income |
648 |
135 |
18 |
24 |
825 |
Other operating income |
403 |
(4) |
(264) |
1 |
136 |
Total income (3) |
14,095 |
208 |
304 |
96 |
14,703 |
Operating profit/(loss) before tax |
6,146 |
75 |
(151) |
125 |
6,195 |
Total assets |
627,519 |
25,793 |
53,392 |
1,281 |
707,985 |
Total liabilities |
608,708 |
23,495 |
35,602 |
802 |
668,607 |
Contingent liabilities and |
|||||
commitments (4) |
132,035 |
- |
7,925 |
1 |
139,961 |
2023 |
|||||
Continuing operations |
|||||
Total revenue (1) |
24,096 |
167 |
1,016 |
103 |
25,382 |
Interest receivable |
20,192 |
39 |
774 |
21 |
21,026 |
Interest payable |
(9,500) |
(1) |
(472) |
(4) |
(9,977) |
Net fees and commissions |
2,052 |
49 |
172 |
57 |
2,330 |
Trading income |
704 |
66 |
1 |
23 |
794 |
Other operating income |
556 |
(10) |
30 |
3 |
579 |
Total income (3) |
14,004 |
143 |
505 |
100 |
14,752 |
Operating profit/(loss) before tax |
6,196 |
45 |
(149) |
86 |
6,178 |
Total assets |
610,831 |
23,725 |
56,001 |
2,116 |
692,673 |
Total liabilities |
594,250 |
22,106 |
37,506 |
1,623 |
655,485 |
Contingent liabilities and |
|||||
commitments (4) |
124,298 |
- |
7,561 |
21 |
131,880 |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Quoted | Unquoted | Total | Quoted | Unquoted | Total | |
% | % | % | % | % | % | |
Equities | - | 6.1 | 6.1 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 6.7 |
Index-linked bonds | 16.8 | - | 16.8 | 23.6 | - | 23.6 |
Government bonds | 8.6 | - | 8.6 | 9.9 | - | 9.9 |
Corporate and other bonds | 12.4 | 3.0 | 15.4 | 14.4 | 4.1 | 18.5 |
Real estate | - | 2.7 | 2.7 | - | 2.4 | 2.4 |
Derivatives | - | (0.2) | (0.2) | - | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Buy-in insurance contracts | - | 35.9 | 35.9 | - | 27.0 | 27.0 |
Cash and other assets | - | 14.7 | 14.7 | - | 11.8 | 11.8 |
37.8 | 62.2 | 100.0 | 48.0 | 52.0 | 100.0 | |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Notional | Fair value | Notional | Fair value | |||
amounts | Assets | Liabilities | amounts | Assets | Liabilities | |
£bn | £m | £m | £bn | £m | £m | |
Inflation rate swaps | 8 | 33 | 88 | 24 | 1,548 | 812 |
Interest rate swaps | 30 | 363 | 390 | 57 | 3,096 | 3,763 |
Currency forwards | 10 | 76 | 38 | 8 | 60 | 130 |
Equity and bond call options | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Equity and bond put options | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Other | 1 | - | 3 | 1 | 22 | 4 |
| Main section | All schemes | |||||||
Fair value | Present value of | Asset ceiling/ | Net pension | Fair value | Present value | Asset ceiling/ | Net | |
of plan | defined benefit | minimum | assets/ | of plan | of defined | minimum | pension | |
assets | obligation (1) | funding | liability | assets | benefit obligation (1) | funding | assets (2) | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 1 January 2024 | 33,638 | (26,534) | (7,104) | - | 37,111 | (29,592) | (7,417) | 102 |
Currency translation and other adjustments | - | - | - | - | (5) | 9 | (4) | - |
Income statement - operating expenses | 1,589 | (1,319) | (341) | (71) | 1,737 | (1,468) | (355) | (86) |
Other comprehensive income | (4,612) | 2,118 | 2,360 | (134) | (4,860) | 2,278 | 2,416 | (166) |
Contributions by employer | 205 | - | - | 205 | 250 | - | - | 250 |
Contributions by plan participants and other scheme members | 7 | (7) | - | - | 11 | (11) | - | - |
Assets/liabilities extinguished upon settlement | - | - | - | - | (42) | 42 | - | - |
Benefits paid | (1,281) | 1,281 | - | - | (1,445) | 1,455 | - | 10 |
At 1 January 2025 | 29,546 | (24,461) | (5,085) | - | 32,757 | (27,287) | (5,360) | 110 |
Currency translation and other adjustments | - | - | - | - | 34 | (11) | (12) | 11 |
Income statement - operating expenses | ||||||||
Net interest expense | 1,606 | (1,323) | (282) | 1 | 1,755 | (1,453) | (294) | 8 |
Current service cost | - | (59) | - | (59) | - | (85) | - | (85) |
Past service cost | - | (1) | - | (1) | - | (14) | - | (14) |
Loss on curtailments and settlements | - | - | - | - | - | (2) | - | (2) |
1,606 | (1,383) | (282) | (59) | 1,755 | (1,554) | (294) | (93) | |
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||
Return on plan assets excluding recognised interest income (3) | (1,107) | - | - | (1,107) | (1,305) | - | - | (1,305) |
Experience gains and losses | - | (165) | - | (165) | - | (176) | - | (176) |
Effect of changes in actuarial financial assumptions | - | 823 | - | 823 | - | 1,001 | - | 1,001 |
Effect of changes in actuarial demographic assumptions | - | (108) | - | (108) | - | (91) | - | (91) |
Asset ceiling adjustments (3) | - | - | 565 | 565 | - | - | 602 | 602 |
(1,107) | 550 | 565 | 8 | (1,305) | 734 | 602 | 31 | |
Contributions by employer (4) | 51 | - | - | 51 | 93 | - | - | 93 |
Contributions by plan participants and other scheme members | 7 | (7) | - | - | 10 | (10) | - | - |
Assets/liabilities extinguished upon settlement | - | - | - | - | (55) | 55 | - | - |
Benefits paid | (1,292) | 1,292 | - | - | (1,444) | 1,448 | - | 4 |
At 31 December 2025 | 28,811 | (24,009) | (4,802) | - | 31,845 | (26,625) | (5,064) | 156 |
All schemes | ||
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Fund asset at fair value | 31,845 | 32,757 |
Present value of fund liabilities | (26,625) | (27,287) |
Funded status | 5,220 | 5,470 |
Assets ceiling/minimum funding | (5,064) | (5,360) |
156 | 110 | |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Net assets of schemes in surplus (Note 17) | 234 | 190 |
Net liabilities of schemes in deficit (Note 20) | (78) | (80) |
156 | 110 |
Principal IAS 19 actuarial assumptions (1) | ||
2025 | 2024 | |
% | % | |
Discount rate | 5.7 | 5.6 |
Inflation assumption (RPI) | 2.9 | 3.2 |
Rate of increase in salaries | 1.8 | 1.8 |
Rate of increase in deferred pensions | 2.9 | 3.4 |
Rate of increase in pensions in payment | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Lump sum conversion rate at retirement | 18.0 | 18.0 |
Longevity at age 60: | years | years |
Current pensioners | ||
Males | 26.9 | 26.5 |
Females | 28.6 | 28.5 |
Future pensioners, currently aged 40 | ||
Males | 27.9 | 27.5 |
Females | 29.9 | 29.7 |
(Decrease)/ | (Decrease)/ | Increase in net | |
increase in value | increase in value | pension | |
of assets | of liabilities | (obligations)/assets | |
2025 (1) | £m | £m | £m |
0.5% increase in interest rates/discount rate | (1,434) | (1,425) | (9) |
0.25% increase in inflation | 585 | 525 | 60 |
0.5% increase in credit spreads | (10) | (1,425) | 1,415 |
Longevity increase of one year | 308 | 773 | (465) |
0.25% additional rate of increase in pensions in payment | 264 | 613 | (349) |
Increase in equity values of 10% (2) | 180 | na | 180 |
2024 | |||
0.5% increase in interest rates/discount rate | (1,554) | (1,529) | (25) |
0.25% increase in inflation | 648 | 571 | 77 |
0.5% increase in credit spreads | (4) | (1,529) | 1,525 |
Longevity increase of one year | 295 | 832 | (537) |
0.25% additional rate of increase in pensions in payment | 205 | 605 | (400) |
Increase in equity values of 10% (2) | 199 | na | 199 |
| Change in life expectancies | ||||||
- 2 years | - 1 year | No change | + 1 year | + 2 years | ||
2025 | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | |
Change in credit spreads | +50 bps | (2.9) | (2.2) | (1.4) | (0.7) | - |
No change | (1.6) | (0.8) | - | 0.8 | 1.5 | |
-50 bps | (0.1) | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 3.2 | |
2024 | ||||||
Change in credit spreads | +50 bps | (3.1) | (2.3) | (1.5) | (0.7) | - |
No change | (1.7) | (0.9) | - | 0.8 | 1.7 | |
-50 bps | (0.2) | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 3.4 | |
2025 | 2024 | |
Membership category | % | % |
Active members | 4.5 | 6.9 |
Deferred members | 34.5 | 40.7 |
Pensioners and dependants | 61.0 | 52.4 |
100.0 | 100.0 |
| Main section |
All schemes |
|||||||||
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
2022 |
2021 |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
2022 |
2021 |
|
Experience history of defined benefit schemes |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Fair value of plan assets |
28,811 |
29,546 |
33,638 |
34,016 |
52,021 |
31,845 |
32,757 |
37,111 |
37,598 |
57,787 |
Present value of plan obligations |
(24,009) |
(24,461) |
(26,534) |
(24,733) |
(42,020) |
(26,625) |
(27,287) |
(29,592) |
(27,601) |
(46,808) |
Net surplus |
4,802 |
5,085 |
7,104 |
9,283 |
10,001 |
5,220 |
5,470 |
7,519 |
9,997 |
10,979 |
Experience (losses)/gains on plan liabilities |
(165) |
13 |
(1,531) |
(2,053) |
241 |
(176) |
(3) |
(1,599) |
(2,137) |
237 |
Experience (losses)/gains on plan assets |
(1,107) |
(4,612) |
(1,042) |
(18,180) |
841 |
(1,305) |
(4,860) |
(1,182) |
(20,326) |
872 |
Actual return on plan assets |
499 |
(3,023) |
634 |
(17,248) |
1,554 |
450 |
(3,123) |
659 |
(19,285) |
1,667 |
Actual return on plan assets |
1.7% |
(9.0%) |
1.9% |
(33.2%) |
3.0% |
1.4% |
(8.4%) |
1.8% |
(33.4%) |
2.9% |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
|
£m |
£m |
£m |
|
Fees payable for: |
|||
- the audit of NatWest Group’s annual accounts (1) |
5.3 |
5.1 |
4.9 |
- the audit of NatWest Group plc’s subsidiaries (1) |
34.8 |
32.5 |
32.3 |
- audit-related assurance services (1,2) |
4.7 |
4.2 |
4.5 |
Total audit and audit-related assurance services fees |
44.8 |
41.8 |
41.7 |
Other assurance services |
1.0 |
1.0 |
0.7 |
Corporate finance services (3) |
0.9 |
3.1 |
0.7 |
Total other services |
1.9 |
4.1 |
1.4 |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
|
Continuing operations |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Current tax |
|||
Charge for the year |
(1,511) |
(1,415) |
(1,373) |
Over/(under) provision in respect of prior years |
110 |
(145) |
(123) |
(1,401) |
(1,560) |
(1,496) |
|
Deferred tax |
|||
Charge for the year |
(548) |
(343) |
(281) |
Net increase in the carrying value of deferred tax assets in respect of losses |
119 |
428 |
385 |
(Under)/over provision in respect of prior years |
(44) |
10 |
(42) |
Tax charge for the year |
(1,874) |
(1,465) |
(1,434) |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Continuing operations | £m | £m | £m |
Expected tax charge | (1,927) | (1,549) | (1,452) |
Losses and temporary differences in year where no deferred tax asset recognised | (5) | (18) | (56) |
Foreign profits and losses taxed at other rates | 15 | 37 | 10 |
Items not allowed for tax: | |||
- losses on disposals and write-downs | (10) | (22) | (63) |
- UK bank levy | (30) | (31) | (27) |
- regulatory and legal actions | 4 | (47) | (1) |
- other disallowable items | (28) | (61) | (57) |
Non-taxable items: | |||
- foreign exchange recycling on capital reduction | 10 | - | 114 |
- RPI-related uplift on index linked gilts | 8 | 18 | 6 |
- dividends | 15 | - | - |
- other non-taxable items | 34 | 11 | 20 |
Taxable foreign exchange movements | (6) | 7 | 9 |
Unrecognised losses brought forward and utilised | 18 | 33 | 27 |
Net increase/(decrease) in the carrying value of deferred tax assets in respect of: | |||
- UK losses | 59 | 378 | 371 |
- Netherlands losses | 58 | 50 | 15 |
- Other overseas losses | 2 | - | (1) |
Banking surcharge | (198) | (169) | (236) |
Pillar 2 top-up tax | - | (20) | - |
Redemption of AT1 (paid-in equity) capital notes | (46) | - | - |
Tax on AT1 (paid-in equity) dividends | 87 | 53 | 52 |
Adjustments in respect of prior years (1) | 66 | (135) | (165) |
Actual tax charge | (1,874) | (1,465) | (1,434) |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Deferred tax asset | 1,252 | 1,876 |
Deferred tax liability | (104) | (99) |
Net deferred tax asset | 1,148 | 1,777 |
| Accelerated | Tax losses | ||||||
capital | Expense | Financial | carried forward | ||||
Pension | allowances | provisions | instruments (1) | Other | Total | ||
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 1 January 2024 | (16) | 76 | 61 | 538 | 1,019 | 75 | 1,753 |
Credit/(charge) to income statement: | |||||||
- continuing operations | 3 | 85 | 16 | (57) | 90 | (42) | 95 |
(Charge)/credit to other comprehensive income | (15) | - | - | (77) | - | 26 | (66) |
Currency translation and other adjustments | (1) | - | - | (1) | (3) | - | (5) |
At 1 January 2025 | (29) | 161 | 77 | 403 | 1,106 | 59 | 1,777 |
Charge to income statement: | |||||||
- continuing operations | (6) | (35) | (19) | (115) | (297) | (1) | (473) |
(Charge)/credit to other comprehensive income | (6) | - | - | (166) | - | 15 | (157) |
Currency translation and other adjustments | (1) | (3) | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
At 31 December 2025 | (42) | 123 | 58 | 122 | 814 | 73 | 1,148 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
UK tax losses carried forward | ||
- NWB Plc | 55 | 333 |
- RBS plc | 622 | 685 |
Total | 677 | 1,018 |
Overseas tax losses carried forward | ||
- Ulydien DAC | 5 | 5 |
- NWM N.V. | 132 | 83 |
814 | 1,106 |
2025 |
2024 |
2023 |
|
£m |
£m |
£m |
|
Earnings |
|||
Profit from continuing operations attributable to ordinary shareholders |
5,479 |
4,438 |
4,506 |
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations attributable to ordinary shareholders |
- |
81 |
(112) |
Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders |
5,479 |
4,519 |
4,394 |
Weighted average number of shares (millions) |
|||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year |
8,052 |
8,450 |
9,164 |
Effect of dilutive share options and convertible securities |
74 |
66 |
55 |
Diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year |
8,126 |
8,516 |
9,219 |
Earnings per ordinary share - continuing operations |
68.0p |
52.5p |
49.2p |
Earnings per ordinary share - discontinued operations |
- |
1.0p |
(1.2p) |
Total earnings per share attributable to ordinary shareholders - basic (1) |
68.0p |
53.5p |
47.9p |
Earnings per ordinary share - diluted continuing operations |
67.4p |
52.1p |
48.9p |
Earnings per ordinary share - diluted discontinued operations |
- |
1.0p |
(1.2p) |
Total earnings per share attributable to ordinary shareholders - diluted |
67.4p |
53.1p |
47.7p |
Amortised |
Other |
|||||
MFVTPL |
DFV |
FVOCI |
cost |
assets |
Total |
|
Assets |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Cash and balances at central banks |
85,182 |
85,182 |
||||
Trading assets |
46,537 |
46,537 |
||||
Derivatives (1) |
60,789 |
60,789 |
||||
Settlement balances |
645 |
645 |
||||
Loans to bank - amortised cost (2) |
6,958 |
6,958 |
||||
Loans to customers - amortised cost (3) |
418,881 |
418,881 |
||||
Other financial assets |
1,041 |
3 |
42,168 |
36,558 |
79,770 |
|
Intangible assets |
7,292 |
7,292 |
||||
Other assets |
8,499 |
8,499 |
||||
31 December 2025 |
108,367 |
3 |
42,168 |
548,224 |
15,791 |
714,553 |
Cash and balances at central banks |
92,994 |
92,994 |
||||
Trading assets |
48,917 |
48,917 |
||||
Derivatives (1) |
78,406 |
78,406 |
||||
Settlement balances |
2,085 |
2,085 |
||||
Loans to bank - amortised cost (2) |
6,030 |
6,030 |
||||
Loans to customers - amortised cost (3) |
400,326 |
400,326 |
||||
Other financial assets |
798 |
5 |
37,843 |
24,597 |
63,243 |
|
Intangible assets |
7,588 |
7,588 |
||||
Other assets |
8,396 |
8,396 |
||||
31 December 2024 |
128,121 |
5 |
37,843 |
526,032 |
15,984 |
707,985 |
Amortised | Other | ||||
Held-for-trading | DFV | cost | liabilities | Total | |
Liabilities | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Bank deposits (4) | 44,092 | 44,092 | |||
Customer deposits | 442,998 | 442,998 | |||
Settlement balances | 942 | 942 | |||
Trading liabilities | 49,022 | 49,022 | |||
Derivatives (1) | 53,974 | 53,974 | |||
Other financial liabilities (5) | 4,617 | 62,982 | 67,599 | ||
Subordinated liabilities | 237 | 5,886 | 6,123 | ||
Notes in circulation | 3,164 | 3,164 | |||
Other liabilities (6) | 594 | 3,432 | 4,026 | ||
31 December 2025 | 102,996 | 4,854 | 560,658 | 3,432 | 671,940 |
Bank deposits (4) | 31,452 | 31,452 | |||
Customer deposits | 433,490 | 433,490 | |||
Settlement balances | 1,729 | 1,729 | |||
Trading liabilities | 54,714 | 54,714 | |||
Derivatives (1) | 72,082 | 72,082 | |||
Other financial liabilities (5) | 3,548 | 57,539 | 61,087 | ||
Subordinated liabilities | 234 | 5,902 | 6,136 | ||
Notes in circulation | 3,316 | 3,316 | |||
Other liabilities (6) | 684 | 3,917 | 4,601 | ||
31 December 2024 | 126,796 | 3,782 | 534,112 | 3,917 | 668,607 |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Positive impact on | Negative impact on | Positive impact on | Negative impact on | |||
Carrying value | product margin | product margin | Carrying value | product margin | product margin | |
£bn | bps | bps | £bn | bps | bps | |
Sustainability-linked loans | 8.0 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 4.0 |
Other products | 21.9 | - | - | 20.2 | - | - |
Lending subject to performance | ||||||
| triggers | 29.9 | 27.1 | ||||
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Amount receivable under finance leases | ||
Within 1 year | 3,670 | 3,493 |
1 to 2 years | 2,411 | 2,499 |
2 to 3 years | 1,478 | 1,612 |
3 to 4 years | 946 | 842 |
4 to 5 years | 454 | 464 |
After 5 years | 854 | 1,043 |
Total lease payments | 9,813 | 9,953 |
Unguaranteed residual values | 151 | 150 |
Future drawdowns | (12) | (12) |
Unearned income | (895) | (1,001) |
Present value of lease payments | 9,057 | 9,090 |
Impairments | (86) | (92) |
Net investment in finance leases | 8,971 | 8,998 |
Instruments which can be offset | Potential for offset not recognised by IFRS | ||||||||
Effect of master | Net amount after | Instruments | |||||||
netting and similar | Cash | netting agreements and | outside netting | Balance sheet | |||||
Gross | IFRS offset | Balance sheet | agreements | collateral | Securities collateral | effect of related collateral | agreements | total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Derivative assets | 77,408 | (17,007) | 60,401 | (45,928) | (9,275) | (3,283) | 1,915 | 388 | 60,789 |
Derivative liabilities | 71,589 | (17,951) | 53,638 | (45,928) | (4,281) | (1,256) | 2,173 | 336 | 53,974 |
Net position (1) | 5,819 | 944 | 6,763 | - | (4,994) | (2,027) | (258) | 52 | 6,815 |
Trading reverse repos | 44,729 | (17,129) | 27,600 | (465) | - | (26,882) | 253 | 56 | 27,656 |
Trading repos | 43,648 | (17,129) | 26,519 | (465) | - | (26,054) | - | 2,059 | 28,578 |
Net position | 1,081 | - | 1,081 | - | - | (828) | 253 | (2,003) | (922) |
Non trading reverse repos | 50,889 | (14,470) | 36,419 | (9) | - | (36,410) | - | - | 36,419 |
Non trading repos | 44,082 | (14,470) | 29,612 | (9) | - | (29,603) | - | - | 29,612 |
Net position | 6,807 | - | 6,807 | - | - | (6,807) | - | - | 6,807 |
2024 | |||||||||
Derivative assets | 96,624 | (18,746) | 77,878 | (61,883) | (10,005) | (4,072) | 1,918 | 528 | 78,406 |
Derivative liabilities | 92,620 | (21,027) | 71,593 | (61,883) | (5,801) | (896) | 3,013 | 489 | 72,082 |
Net position (1) | 4,004 | 2,281 | 6,285 | - | (4,204) | (3,176) | (1,095) | 39 | 6,324 |
Trading reverse repos | 42,261 | (15,174) | 27,087 | (1,469) | - | (25,406) | 212 | 40 | 27,127 |
Trading repos | 45,033 | (15,174) | 29,859 | (1,469) | - | (28,390) | - | 703 | 30,562 |
Net position | (2,772) | - | (2,772) | - | 2,984 | 212 | (663) | (3,435) | |
Non trading reverse repos | 45,600 | (8,709) | 36,891 | (80) | - | (36,811) | - | - | 36,891 |
Non trading repos | 22,288 | (8,709) | 13,579 | (80) | - | (13,499) | - | - | 13,579 |
Net position | 23,312 | - | 23,312 | - | - | (23,312) | - | - | 23,312 |
Page |
|
Financial instruments |
|
Critical accounting policy: Fair value |
330 |
Valuation |
|
Fair value hierarchy (D) |
331 |
Valuation techniques (D) |
331 |
Inputs to valuation models (D) |
331 |
Valuation control (D) |
332 |
Key areas of judgement (D) |
332 |
Assets and liabilities split by fair value hierarchy level (T) |
333 |
Valuation adjustments |
|
Fair value adjustments made (T) |
334 |
Funding valuation adjustments (FVA) (D) |
334 |
Credit valuation adjustments (CVA) (D) |
334 |
Bid-offer (D) |
334 |
Product and deal specific (D) |
334 |
Own credit (D) |
334 |
Level 3 additional information |
|
Level 3 ranges of unobservable inputs (D) |
335 |
Level 3 instruments, valuation techniques and inputs (T) |
335 |
Level 3 sensitivities (D) |
335 |
Alternative assumptions (D) |
336 |
Other considerations (D) |
336 |
High and low range of fair value of level 3 assets and liabilities (T) |
336 |
Movement in level 3 assets and liabilities over the reporting period (D) |
337 |
Movement in level 3 assets and liabilities (T) |
337 |
Fair value of financial instruments measured at amortised cost |
|
Fair value of financial instruments measured at amortised cost on the balance sheet |
338 |
(D) = Descriptive; (T) = Table |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Assets | ||||||||
Trading assets | ||||||||
Loans | - | 33,556 | 96 | 33,652 | - | 34,761 | 278 | 35,039 |
Securities | 9,586 | 3,299 | - | 12,885 | 8,772 | 5,106 | - | 13,878 |
Derivatives | ||||||||
Interest rate | - | 32,382 | 360 | 32,742 | - | 37,026 | 473 | 37,499 |
Foreign exchange | - | 27,878 | 103 | 27,981 | - | 40,687 | 110 | 40,797 |
Other | - | 57 | 9 | 66 | - | 63 | 47 | 110 |
Other financial assets | ||||||||
Loans | - | 35 | 533 | 568 | - | 288 | 565 | 853 |
Securities | 25,528 | 16,964 | 152 | 42,644 | 23,943 | 13,641 | 209 | 37,793 |
Total financial assets held at fair value | 35,114 | 114,171 | 1,253 | 150,538 | 32,715 | 131,572 | 1,682 | 165,969 |
As a % of total fair value assets | 23% | 76% | 1% | 20% | 79% | 1% | ||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Trading liabilities | ||||||||
Deposits | - | 41,284 | - | 41,284 | - | 43,966 | - | 43,966 |
Debt securities in issue | - | 234 | - | 234 | - | 257 | - | 257 |
Short positions | 6,172 | 1,331 | 1 | 7,504 | 8,766 | 1,724 | 1 | 10,491 |
Derivatives | ||||||||
Interest rate | - | 26,589 | 169 | 26,758 | - | 31,253 | 279 | 31,532 |
Foreign exchange | - | 26,988 | 54 | 27,042 | - | 40,240 | 66 | 40,306 |
Other | - | 119 | 55 | 174 | - | 124 | 120 | 244 |
Other financial liabilities | ||||||||
Debt securities in issue | - | 2,302 | 3 | 2,305 | - | 1,733 | 3 | 1,736 |
Other deposits | - | 2,285 | 27 | 2,312 | - | 1,787 | 25 | 1,812 |
Subordinated liabilities | - | 237 | - | 237 | - | 234 | - | 234 |
Total financial liabilities held at fair value | 6,172 | 101,369 | 309 | 107,850 | 8,766 | 121,318 | 494 | 130,578 |
As a % of total fair value liabilities | 6% | 94% | 0% | 7% | 93% | 0% | ||
2025 | 2024 | |
Adjustment | £m | £m |
Funding valuation adjustments | (11) | 123 |
Credit valuation adjustments | 179 | 190 |
Bid-offer | 60 | 76 |
Product and deal specific | 124 | 157 |
Total | 352 | 546 |
2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Financial instrument | Valuation technique | Unobservable inputs | Units | Low | High | Low | High |
Trading assets and Other financial assets | |||||||
Loans | Price-based | Price | % | 89 | 121 | 88 | 123 |
Discount cash flow | Credit spreads | bps | 34 | 81 | 36 | 93 | |
Debt securities | Price-based | Price | % | - | 111 | - | 116 |
| Equity Shares | Price-based | Price | GBP | - | 44,090 | - | 47,312 |
Price-based | Price | % | - | - | - | 15 | |
Discount cash flow | Discount margin | % | - | - | 9 | 13 | |
Net asset valuation | Fund NAV | % | 80 | 120 | 80 | 120 | |
Derivative assets and liabilities | |||||||
Credit derivatives | Credit derivative | Credit spreads | bps | 16 | 133 | 15 | 86 |
pricing | Correlation | % | (15) | 75 | (15) | 95 | |
Option pricing | Volatility | % | 30 | 75 | 30 | 80 | |
Upfront points | % | - | 99 | - | 99 | ||
Recovery rate | % | - | 60 | - | 60 | ||
Interest rate & FX | Option pricing | Correlation | % | (50) | 98 | (50) | 98 |
derivatives | Volatility | % | 3 | 82 | 3 | 99 | |
Constant Prepayment | |||||||
| Rate | % | 2 | 25 | 2 | 20 | ||
Mean Reversion | % | - | 13 | - | 20 | ||
Inflation volatility | % | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
Inflation rate | % | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Level 3 | Favourable | Unfavourable | Level 3 | Favourable | Unfavourable | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Assets | ||||||
Trading assets | ||||||
Loans | 96 | - | - | 278 | - | - |
Derivatives | ||||||
Interest rate | 360 | 20 | (10) | 473 | 20 | (20) |
Foreign exchange | 103 | 10 | (10) | 110 | - | - |
Other | 9 | - | - | 47 | - | - |
Other financial assets | ||||||
Loans | 533 | - | (10) | 565 | - | (10) |
Securities | 152 | 10 | (20) | 209 | 20 | (30) |
Total financial assets held at fair value | 1,253 | 40 | (50) | 1,682 | 40 | (60) |
Liabilities | ||||||
Trading liabilities | ||||||
Short positions | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Derivatives | ||||||
Interest rate | 169 | 10 | (10) | 279 | 10 | (10) |
Foreign exchange | 54 | - | - | 66 | - | - |
Other | 55 | - | - | 120 | 10 | (10) |
Other financial liabilities | ||||||
Debt securities in issue | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
Other deposits | 27 | - | (20) | 25 | 10 | (20) |
Total financial liabilities held at fair value | 309 | 10 | (30) | 494 | 30 | (40) |
Other | Other | Other | Other | |||||
Derivatives | trading | financial | Total | Derivatives | trading | financial | Total | |
assets | assets (2) | assets (3) | assets | liabilities | liabilities (2) | liabilities | liabilities | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
At 1 January | 630 | 278 | 774 | 1,682 | 465 | 1 | 28 | 494 |
Amounts recorded in the income statement (1) | (145) | (3) | 7 | (141) | (136) | - | 2 | (134) |
Amount recorded in the statement | ||||||||
| of comprehensive income | - | - | 5 | 5 | - | - | - | - |
Level 3 transfers in | 42 | - | - | 42 | 12 | - | - | 12 |
Level 3 transfers out | (41) | - | (15) | (56) | (13) | - | (1) | (14) |
Purchases/originations | 124 | 105 | 164 | 393 | 98 | - | - | 98 |
Settlements/other decreases | (39) | (89) | - | (128) | (46) | - | - | (46) |
Sales | (100) | (197) | (250) | (547) | (105) | - | - | (105) |
Foreign exchange and other adjustments | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | - | 1 | 4 |
At 31 December | 472 | 96 | 685 | 1,253 | 278 | 1 | 30 | 309 |
Amounts recorded in the income statement in | ||||||||
respect of balances held at period end - unrealised | (12) | 12 | 4 | 4 | (31) | - | - | (31) |
2024 | ||||||||
At 1 January | 823 | 223 | 915 | 1,961 | 685 | 3 | 3 | 691 |
Amounts recorded in the income statement (1) | (122) | (17) | 12 | (127) | (121) | - | - | (121) |
Amount recorded in the statement of | ||||||||
| comprehensive income | - | - | 13 | 13 | - | - | - | - |
Level 3 transfers in | 7 | 1 | 56 | 64 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 28 |
Level 3 transfers out | (3) | (19) | (241) | (263) | (2) | (3) | - | (5) |
Purchases/originations | 147 | 118 | 117 | 382 | 121 | 1 | - | 122 |
Settlements/other decreases | (44) | (27) | (18) | (89) | (32) | - | - | (32) |
Sales | (178) | - | (72) | (250) | (182) | (2) | - | (184) |
Foreign exchange and other adjustments | - | (1) | (8) | (9) | (5) | - | - | (5) |
At 31 December | 630 | 278 | 774 | 1,682 | 465 | 1 | 28 | 494 |
Amounts recorded in the income statement in | ||||||||
respect of balances held at period end - unrealised | 83 | 1 | 12 | 96 | 56 | - | - | 56 |
Items where | ||||||
fair value | ||||||
Carrying | Fair value hierarchy level | approximates | ||||
value | Fair value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | carrying value | |
2025 | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
Financial assets | ||||||
Cash and balances at central banks | 85.2 | 85.2 | - | - | - | 85.2 |
Settlement balances | 0.6 | 0.6 | - | - | - | 0.6 |
Loans to banks | 7.0 | 6.9 | - | 3.6 | 0.8 | 2.5 |
Loans to customers | 418.9 | 414.5 | - | 33.1 | 381.4 | - |
Other financial assets - securities | 36.6 | 36.6 | 15.4 | 15.1 | 6.1 | - |
2024 | ||||||
Financial assets | ||||||
Cash and balances at central banks | 93.0 | 93.0 | - | - | - | 93.0 |
Settlement balances | 2.1 | 2.1 | - | - | - | 2.1 |
Loans to banks | 6.0 | 5.9 | - | 1.8 | 0.5 | 3.6 |
Loans to customers | 400.3 | 396.6 | - | 34.9 | 361.7 | - |
Other financial assets - securities | 24.6 | 24.6 | 4.3 | 12.4 | 7.9 | - |
2025 | ||||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||
Bank deposits | 44.1 | 44.1 | - | 36.2 | 3.8 | 4.1 |
Customer deposits | 443.0 | 424.4 | - | 30.4 | 26.3 | 367.7 |
Settlement balances | 0.9 | 0.9 | - | - | - | 0.9 |
Other financial liabilities | ||||||
- debt securities in issue | 63.0 | 63.6 | - | 51.9 | 11.7 | - |
Subordinated liabilities | 5.9 | 6.1 | - | 6.1 | - | - |
Notes in circulation | 3.2 | 3.2 | - | - | - | 3.2 |
2024 | ||||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||
Bank deposits | 31.5 | 31.2 | - | 23.9 | 3.0 | 4.3 |
Customer deposits | 433.5 | 433.3 | - | 24.3 | 46.0 | 363.0 |
Settlement balances | 1.7 | 1.7 | - | - | - | 1.7 |
Other financial liabilities | ||||||
- debt securities in issue | 57.5 | 57.6 | - | 48.9 | 8.7 | - |
Subordinated liabilities | 5.9 | 6.0 | - | 6.0 | - | - |
Notes in circulation | 3.3 | 3.3 | - | - | - | 3.3 |
| 2025 |
2024 |
|||||
Less than |
More than |
Less than |
More than |
|||
12 months |
12 months |
Total |
12 months |
12 months |
Total |
|
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
|
Assets |
||||||
Cash and balances at central banks |
85,182 |
- |
85,182 |
92,994 |
- |
92,994 |
Trading assets |
33,677 |
12,860 |
46,537 |
37,168 |
11,749 |
48,917 |
Derivatives |
24,126 |
36,663 |
60,789 |
34,267 |
44,139 |
78,406 |
Settlement balances |
645 |
- |
645 |
2,085 |
- |
2,085 |
Loans to banks - amortised cost |
6,122 |
836 |
6,958 |
5,360 |
670 |
6,030 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost |
100,120 |
318,761 |
418,881 |
99,793 |
300,533 |
400,326 |
Other financial assets |
11,905 |
67,865 |
79,770 |
14,524 |
48,719 |
63,243 |
Liabilities |
||||||
Bank deposits |
28,465 |
15,627 |
44,092 |
21,675 |
9,777 |
31,452 |
Customer deposits |
434,149 |
8,849 |
442,998 |
430,693 |
2,797 |
433,490 |
Settlement balances |
942 |
- |
942 |
1,729 |
- |
1,729 |
Trading liabilities |
39,918 |
9,104 |
49,022 |
44,683 |
10,031 |
54,714 |
Derivatives |
24,204 |
29,770 |
53,974 |
34,134 |
37,948 |
72,082 |
Other financial liabilities |
21,029 |
46,570 |
67,599 |
22,773 |
38,314 |
61,087 |
Subordinated liabilities |
1,076 |
5,047 |
6,123 |
1,051 |
5,085 |
6,136 |
Notes in circulation |
3,164 |
- |
3,164 |
3,316 |
- |
3,316 |
Lease liabilities |
85 |
450 |
535 |
94 |
536 |
630 |
0-3 months | 3-12 months | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | 10-20 years | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Assets by contractual maturity up to 20 years | ||||||
Cash and balances at central banks | 85,182 | - | - | - | - | - |
Derivatives held for hedging | 121 | 164 | 21 | 153 | 70 | 69 |
Settlement balances | 645 | - | - | - | - | - |
Loans to banks - amortised cost | 5,544 | 563 | 778 | 8 | 19 | 153 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost | 63,503 | 52,679 | 93,380 | 70,214 | 104,670 | 127,073 |
Other financial assets (1) | 4,770 | 7,726 | 26,014 | 11,733 | 24,491 | 8,742 |
Finance lease | - | 3 | 7 | 14 | 37 | 26 |
159,765 | 61,135 | 120,200 | 82,122 | 129,287 | 136,063 | |
Liabilities by contractual maturity up to 20 years | ||||||
Bank deposits | 26,707 | 2,111 | 10,523 | 2,712 | 3,094 | - |
Customer deposits | 401,858 | 33,017 | 9,239 | 14 | - | 14 |
Settlement balances | 942 | - | - | - | - | - |
Derivatives held for hedging | 42 | 54 | 299 | 163 | 39 | 1 |
Other financial liabilities | 7,547 | 14,212 | 24,824 | 17,301 | 6,804 | 1,218 |
Subordinated liabilities | 68 | 1,193 | 1,742 | 3,676 | 52 | 342 |
Other liabilities - Notes in circulation | 3,164 | - | - | - | - | - |
Lease liabilities | 25 | 68 | 156 | 80 | 175 | 25 |
440,353 | 50,655 | 46,783 | 23,946 | 10,164 | 1,600 | |
Guarantees and commitments - notional amount (2) | ||||||
Guarantees (3) | 2,810 | - | - | - | - | - |
Commitments (4) | 137,519 | - | - | - | - | - |
140,329 | - | - | - | - | - |
0-3 months |
3-12 months |
1-3 years |
3-5 years |
5-10 years |
10-20 years |
|
2024 |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Assets by contractual maturity up to 20 years |
||||||
Cash and balances at central banks |
92,994 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Derivatives held for hedging |
17 |
66 |
107 |
61 |
53 |
76 |
Settlement balances |
2,085 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Loans to banks - amortised cost |
5,080 |
297 |
612 |
9 |
23 |
158 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost |
59,702 |
56,264 |
82,995 |
63,857 |
99,837 |
123,946 |
Other financial assets (1) |
7,068 |
9,414 |
17,417 |
11,643 |
11,843 |
7,493 |
Finance lease |
27 |
89 |
126 |
105 |
207 |
325 |
166,973 |
66,130 |
101,257 |
75,675 |
111,963 |
131,998 |
|
Liabilities by contractual maturity up to 20 years |
||||||
Bank deposits |
16,914 |
5,315 |
10,114 |
81 |
79 |
- |
Customer deposits |
396,703 |
34,316 |
2,713 |
82 |
- |
14 |
Settlement balances |
1,729 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Derivatives held for hedging |
63 |
343 |
335 |
271 |
43 |
2 |
Other financial liabilities |
8,305 |
13,501 |
22,869 |
15,350 |
4,710 |
987 |
Subordinated liabilities |
53 |
1,201 |
2,059 |
2,927 |
754 |
339 |
Other liabilities - Notes in circulation |
3,316 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Lease liabilities |
24 |
68 |
185 |
96 |
168 |
102 |
427,107 |
54,744 |
38,275 |
18,807 |
5,754 |
1,444 |
|
Guarantees and commitments - notional amount (2) |
||||||
Guarantees (3) |
3,060 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Commitments (4) |
132,958 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
136,018 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2025 |
2024 |
|
Assets |
£m |
£m |
Loans |
||
Reverse repos |
27,656 |
27,127 |
Collateral given |
5,701 |
7,367 |
Other loans |
295 |
545 |
Total loans |
33,652 |
35,039 |
Securities |
||
Central and local government |
||
- UK |
2,120 |
2,077 |
- US |
4,153 |
3,734 |
- Other |
4,135 |
3,506 |
Financial institutions and corporate |
2,477 |
4,561 |
Total securities |
12,885 |
13,878 |
Total |
46,537 |
48,917 |
Liabilities |
||
Deposits |
||
Repos |
28,578 |
30,562 |
Collateral received |
11,966 |
12,509 |
Other deposits |
740 |
895 |
Total deposits |
41,284 |
43,966 |
Debt securities in issue |
234 |
257 |
Short positions |
||
Central and local government |
||
- UK |
1,504 |
2,680 |
- US |
1,161 |
1,677 |
- Other |
4,137 |
4,755 |
Financial institutions and Corporate |
702 |
1,379 |
Total short positions |
7,504 |
10,491 |
Total |
49,022 |
54,714 |
| Notional |
Asset |
Liability |
|||||||
Traded on |
Traded on |
Traded on |
|||||||
recognised |
Traded over |
recognised |
Traded over |
recognised |
Traded over |
||||
exchanges |
the counter |
Total |
exchanges |
the counter |
Total |
exchanges |
the counter |
Total |
|
2025 |
£bn |
£bn |
£bn |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
£m |
Interest rate |
794 |
10,294 |
11,088 |
4 |
32,738 |
32,742 |
- |
26,758 |
26,758 |
- Swaps |
- |
7,938 |
7,938 |
- |
25,700 |
25,700 |
- |
19,685 |
19,685 |
- Options |
324 |
1,105 |
1,429 |
4 |
7,038 |
7,042 |
- |
7,073 |
7,073 |
- Forwards and futures |
470 |
1,251 |
1,721 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Exchange rate |
1 |
3,413 |
3,414 |
- |
27,981 |
27,981 |
12 |
27,030 |
27,042 |
- Swaps |
- |
456 |
456 |
- |
4,978 |
4,978 |
- |
4,417 |
4,417 |
- Options |
1 |
727 |
728 |
- |
4,422 |
4,422 |
12 |
4,474 |
4,486 |
- Spot, forwards and futures |
- |
2,230 |
2,230 |
- |
18,581 |
18,581 |
- |
18,139 |
18,139 |
Credit |
- |
15 |
15 |
- |
66 |
66 |
- |
174 |
174 |
Equity and commodity |
- |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Total |
795 |
13,724 |
14,519 |
4 |
60,785 |
60,789 |
12 |
53,962 |
53,974 |
2024 |
|||||||||
Interest rate |
1,066 |
9,267 |
10,333 |
20 |
37,479 |
37,499 |
2 |
31,530 |
31,532 |
- Swaps |
- |
7,015 |
7,015 |
- |
28,960 |
28,960 |
- |
23,138 |
23,138 |
- Options |
736 |
1,490 |
2,226 |
20 |
8,519 |
8,539 |
2 |
8,392 |
8,394 |
- Forwards and futures |
330 |
762 |
1,092 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Exchange rate |
1 |
3,278 |
3,279 |
6 |
40,791 |
40,797 |
15 |
40,291 |
40,306 |
- Swaps |
- |
454 |
454 |
- |
8,450 |
8,450 |
- |
8,195 |
8,195 |
- Options |
1 |
851 |
852 |
6 |
5,385 |
5,391 |
15 |
5,561 |
5,576 |
- Spot, forwards and futures |
- |
1,973 |
1,973 |
- |
26,956 |
26,956 |
- |
26,535 |
26,535 |
Credit |
- |
14 |
14 |
- |
110 |
110 |
- |
244 |
244 |
Equity and commodity |
- |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Total |
1,067 |
12,561 |
13,628 |
26 |
78,380 |
78,406 |
17 |
72,065 |
72,082 |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Changes in fair value used | ||||||||
Changes in fair value used for | for | |||||||
Notional | Assets | Liabilities | hedge ineffectiveness (1) | Notional | Assets | Liabilities | hedge ineffectiveness (1) | |
£bn | £m | £m | £m | £bn | £m | £m | £m | |
Fair value hedging | ||||||||
Interest rate contracts (2) | 92.7 | 829 | 1,256 | 522 | 83.1 | 1,096 | 1,965 | 958 |
Cash flow hedging | ||||||||
Interest rate contracts | 156.1 | 868 | 1,619 | 717 | 167.9 | 1,424 | 3,300 | 581 |
Exchange rate contracts | 25.3 | 532 | 355 | (3) | 14.4 | 116 | 457 | 1 |
Net investment hedging | ||||||||
Exchange rate contracts (3) | 0.4 | 3 | 1 | (10) | 0.3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
274.5 | 2,232 | 3,231 | 1,226 | 265.7 | 2,638 | 5,723 | 1,549 | |
IFRS netting and clearing house | ||||||||
| settlements | (1,697) | (2,875) | (2,520) | (5,259) | ||||
535 | 356 | 118 | 464 | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
£m | £m | £m | |
Fair value hedging | |||
Loss on hedged items attributable to the hedged risk | (533) | (954) | (364) |
Gain on the hedging instruments | 522 | 958 | 406 |
Fair value hedging ineffectiveness | (11) | 4 | 42 |
Cash flow hedging | |||
Interest rate risk | (5) | (2) | 10 |
Cash flow hedging ineffectiveness | (5) | (2) | 10 |
Total | (16) | 2 | 52 |
0-3 months | 3-12 months | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | Over 10 years | Total | |
2025 | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
Fair value hedging | |||||||
Interest rate risk (1) | |||||||
Hedging assets | 0.6 | 4.4 | 21.3 | 8.5 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 46.3 |
Hedging liabilities | 1.4 | 4.4 | 14.9 | 20.5 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 46.4 |
2024 | |||||||
Fair value hedging | |||||||
Interest rate risk (1) | |||||||
Hedging assets | 4.0 | 5.5 | 12.6 | 9.7 | 6.6 | 3.7 | 42.1 |
Hedging liabilities | 0.8 | 4.3 | 14.2 | 15.5 | 5.7 | 0.5 | 41.0 |
2025 | |||||||
Cash flow hedging | |||||||
Interest rate risk | |||||||
Hedging assets | 4.8 | 8.2 | 20.1 | 31.8 | 4.7 | - | 69.6 |
Hedging liabilities | 10.7 | 18.0 | 52.0 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 86.5 |
Exchange rate risk | |||||||
Hedging assets | 6.3 | 3.6 | - | - | - | - | 9.9 |
Hedging liabilities | - | 2.7 | 4.5 | 8.2 | - | - | 15.4 |
2024 | |||||||
Cash flow hedging | |||||||
Interest rate risk | |||||||
Hedging assets | 10.6 | 10.8 | 22.0 | 30.3 | 12.0 | - | 85.7 |
Hedging liabilities | 2.5 | 17.1 | 50.7 | 10.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 82.2 |
Exchange rate risk | |||||||
Hedging assets | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | - | - | - | 1.8 |
Hedging liabilities | 3.1 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 3.3 | - | - | 12.6 |
0-3 months | 3-12 months | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | Over 10 years | Total | |
2025 | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
Average fixed interest rate | |||||||
Hedging assets | 1.26 | 2.57 | 3.22 | 3.21 | 3.60 | 3.12 | 3.03 |
Hedging liabilities | 4.37 | 3.78 | 3.63 | 3.67 | 3.71 | 4.18 | 3.75 |
2024 | |||||||
Average fixed interest rate | |||||||
Hedging assets | 3.85 | 0.98 | 2.52 | 3.32 | 2.84 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
Hedging liabilities | 4.34 | 4.76 | 3.97 | 3.09 | 3.64 | 4.18 | 4.03 |
2025 | 2024 | |
INR/GBP | 119.17 | 109.07 |
USD/GBP | 1.32 | 1.30 |
JPY/GBP | 195.35 | 176.04 |
EUR/GBP | 1.14 | - |
JPY/USD | 137.82 | 130.79 |
NOK/USD | 9.21 | 9.21 |
AUD/USD | 1.54 | 1.49 |
CHF/USD | 0.88 | 0.91 |
EUR/USD | 0.89 | 0.91 |
Changes in fair value | |||
Carrying value of | Impact on hedged items | used as a basis to | |
hedged assets and liabilities | included in carrying value | determine ineffectiveness (1) | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m |
Fair value hedging - interest rate (2) | |||
Loans to banks and customers - amortised cost | 5,466 | (368) | 87 |
Other financial assets - securities | 41,688 | 7 | - |
Total (3) | 47,154 | (361) | 87 |
Bank and customer deposits | 1,582 | 2 | 1 |
Other financial liabilities - debt securities in issue (5) | 41,221 | (277) | (501) |
Subordinated liabilities | 5,748 | (105) | (120) |
Total | 48,551 | (380) | (620) |
2024 | |||
Fair value hedging - interest rate (2) | |||
Loans to banks and customers - amortised cost | 5,318 | (478) | (182) |
Other financial assets - securities | 36,724 | (29) | (347) |
Total (3) | 42,042 | (507) | (529) |
Bank and customer deposits | 382 | - | (3) |
Other financial liabilities - debt securities in issue (5) | 37,548 | (784) | (315) |
Subordinated liabilities | 5,772 | (244) | (107) |
Total | 43,702 | (1,028) | (425) |
Changes in fair value | ||
Carrying value of | used as a basis to | |
hedged assets and liabilities | determine ineffectiveness (1) | |
2025 | £m | £m |
Cash flow hedging - interest rate | ||
Loans to banks and customers - amortised cost (4) | 68,660 | (1,455) |
Other financial assets - securities | 982 | (23) |
Total | 69,642 | (1,478) |
Bank and customer deposits | 86,285 | 756 |
Other financial liabilities - debt securities in issue | 156 | - |
Total | 86,441 | 756 |
Cash flow hedging - exchange rate | ||
Loans to banks and customers - amortised cost (4) | 7,269 | - |
Other financial assets - securities | 2,586 | - |
Total | 9,855 | - |
Other financial liabilities - debt securities in issue | 8,751 | (2) |
Other | 210 | 5 |
Total | 8,961 | 3 |
2024 | ||
Cash flow hedging - interest rate | ||
Loans to banks and customers - amortised cost (4) | 84,065 | (190) |
Other financial assets - securities | 1,625 | (2) |
Total | 85,690 | (192) |
Bank and customer deposits | 82,081 | (391) |
Other financial liabilities - debt securities in issue | 149 | - |
Total | 82,230 | (391) |
Cash flow hedging - exchange rate | ||
Loans to banks and customer - amortised cost (4) | 223 | - |
Other financial assets - securities | 1,598 | - |
Total | 1,821 | - |
Other financial liabilities - debt securities in issue | 8,279 | (1) |
Other | 195 | - |
Total | 8,474 | (1) |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Foreign | Foreign | |||
Cash flow | exchange | Cash flow | exchange | |
hedge reserve | hedge reserve | hedge reserve | hedge reserve | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | |
Continuing | ||||
Interest rate risk | (598) | - | (1,564) | - |
Foreign exchange risk | 1 | (50) | (6) | 15 |
De-designated | ||||
Interest rate risk | (438) | - | (437) | - |
Foreign exchange risk | - | (699) | 2 | (663) |
Total | (1,035) | (749) | (2,005) | (648) |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Foreign | Foreign | |||
Cash flow | exchange | Cash flow | exchange | |
hedge reserve | hedge reserve | hedge reserve | hedge reserve | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | |
Amount recognised in equity | ||||
Interest rate risk | 50 | - | (931) | - |
Foreign exchange risk | 19 | (92) | 59 | 122 |
Total | 69 | (92) | (872) | 122 |
Amount transferred from equity to earnings | ||||
Interest rate risk to net interest income | 912 | - | 1,562 | - |
Foreign exchange risk to net interest income | (21) | - | (73) | - |
Foreign exchange risk to non interest income | - | (9) | - | 19 |
Foreign exchange risk to operating expenses | 8 | - | 5 | - |
Total | 899 | (9) | 1,494 | 19 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Loans - amortised cost and FVOCI (1,2) | ||
Stage 1 | 386,651 | 363,821 |
Stage 2 | 38,582 | 40,474 |
Stage 3 | 4,683 | 5,930 |
Of which: individual | 1,456 | 1,285 |
Of which: collective | 3,227 | 4,645 |
429,916 | 410,225 | |
ECL provisions (3) | ||
- Stage 1 | 614 | 598 |
- Stage 2 | 796 | 787 |
- Stage 3 | 2,175 | 2,040 |
Of which: individual | 598 | 451 |
Of which: collective | 1,577 | 1,589 |
3,585 | 3,425 | |
ECL provision coverage (4) | ||
- Stage 1 (%) | 0.16 | 0.16 |
- Stage 2 (%) | 2.06 | 1.94 |
- Stage 3 (%) | 46.44 | 34.40 |
0.83 | 0.83 | |
Continuing operations | ||
Impairment (releases)/losses | ||
ECL charge (5) | 671 | 359 |
Stage 1 | (204) | (438) |
Stage 2 | 421 | 360 |
Stage 3 | 454 | 437 |
Of which: individual | 188 | 192 |
Of which: collective | 266 | 245 |
Amounts written off | 579 | 654 |
Of which: individual | 137 | 144 |
Of which: collective | 442 | 510 |
| Debt securities | ||||||||
Central and local government | Equity | |||||||
UK | US | Other | Other debt | Total | shares | Loans | Total | |
2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
Mandatory fair value through profit or loss | - | - | - | 631 | 631 | 1 | 409 | 1,041 |
Designated at fair value | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
Fair value through other comprehensive income (1) | 14,117 | 5,128 | 6,403 | 16,241 | 41,889 | 121 | 158 | 42,168 |
Amortised cost | 13,083 | 341 | 1,795 | 21,339 | 36,558 | - | - | 36,558 |
Total | 27,200 | 5,469 | 8,198 | 38,214 | 79,081 | 122 | 567 | 79,770 |
2024 | ||||||||
Mandatory fair value through profit or loss | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 4 | 793 | 798 |
Designated at fair value | - | - | 2 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 5 |
Fair value through other comprehensive income (1) | 13,281 | 4,587 | 6,192 | 13,476 | 37,536 | 247 | 60 | 37,843 |
Amortised cost | 3,571 | 500 | 85 | 20,441 | 24,597 | - | - | 24,597 |
Total | 16,852 | 5,087 | 6,279 | 33,921 | 62,139 | 251 | 853 | 63,243 |
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Goodwill | Other (1) | Total | Goodwill | Other (1) | Total | |
Cost | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
At 1 January | 10,086 | 4,782 | 14,868 | 10,090 | 4,447 | 14,537 |
Currency translation and other adjustments | - | 59 | 59 | (4) | (65) | (69) |
Acquisitions of companies and businesses | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Additions | - | 617 | 617 | - | 614 | 614 |
Disposals and write-off of fully amortised assets | - | (9) | (9) | - | (214) | (214) |
Reclassifications to assets held for sale (2) | (155) | (43) | (198) | - | - | - |
At 31 December | 9,931 | 5,406 | 15,337 | 10,086 | 4,782 | 14,868 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment | ||||||
At 1 January | 4,411 | 2,869 | 7,280 | 4,410 | 2,513 | 6,923 |
Currency translation and other adjustments | - | 66 | 66 | - | (24) | (24) |
Disposals and write-off of fully amortised assets | - | (5) | (5) | - | (201) | (201) |
Impairment of intangible assets | - | 23 | 23 | 1 | 20 | 21 |
Amortisation charge for the year | - | 689 | 689 | - | 561 | 561 |
Reclassifications to assets held for sale (2) | - | (8) | (8) | - | - | - |
At 31 December | 4,411 | 3,634 | 8,045 | 4,411 | 2,869 | 7,280 |
Net book value at 31 December | 5,520 | 1,772 | 7,292 | 5,675 | 1,913 | 7,588 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Interests in associates (1) | 753 | 690 |
Property, plant and equipment (2) | 4,282 | 3,967 |
Pension schemes in net surplus (Note 5) | 234 | 190 |
Tax recoverable | 71 | 7 |
Deferred tax (Note 7) | 1,252 | 1,876 |
Assets of disposal groups | 229 | 64 |
Other | 1,678 | 1,602 |
Other assets | 8,499 | 8,396 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Customer deposits including repos | 2,312 | 1,812 |
Debt securities in issue | ||
- MRELs | 25,441 | 23,998 |
- Other medium term notes | 28,033 | 22,087 |
- Commercial paper and certificates of deposit | 9,401 | 11,266 |
- Covered bonds | 749 | 749 |
- Securitisation | 1,663 | 1,175 |
Total | 67,599 | 61,087 |
2025 |
2024 |
|
£m |
£m |
|
Dated loan capital |
5,983 |
5,996 |
Undated loan capital |
21 |
21 |
Preference shares |
119 |
119 |
6,123 |
6,136 |
First call |
Maturity |
Capital |
2025 |
2024 |
||
Dated loan capital |
date |
date |
treatment |
£m |
£m |
|
NatWest Group plc |
||||||
£1,000 million |
3.622% notes |
May-25 |
Aug-30 |
Tier 2 |
- |
1,006 |
£1,000 million |
2.105% notes |
Aug-26 |
Nov-31 |
Tier 2 |
1,002 |
1,001 |
€1,000 million |
3.723% notes |
Feb-30 |
Feb-35 |
Tier 2 |
898 |
- |
$1,000 million |
6.475% notes |
Mar-29 |
Jun-34 |
Tier 2 |
746 |
799 |
$850 million |
3.032% notes |
Aug-30 |
Nov-35 |
Tier 2 |
547 |
550 |
€750 million |
1.043% notes |
Jun-27 |
Sep-32 |
Tier 2 |
656 |
624 |
€700 million |
5.763% notes |
Nov-28 |
Feb-34 |
Tier 2 |
640 |
608 |
£650 million |
7.416% notes |
Mar-28 |
Jun-33 |
Tier 2 |
655 |
644 |
£600 million |
5.642% notes |
Oct-29 |
Oct-34 |
Tier 2 |
605 |
608 |
5,749 |
5,840 |
|||||
Other subsidiaries |
||||||
€170 million |
Floating rate notes |
- |
Feb-41 |
Not applicable |
237 |
234 |
$150 million |
7.125% notes |
- |
Oct-93 |
Not applicable |
17 |
17 |
6,003 |
6,091 |
|||||
Fair value hedging |
(20) |
(95) |
||||
5,983 |
5,996 |
First call |
Maturity |
Capital |
2025 |
2024 |
||
Undated loan capital |
date |
date |
treatment |
£m |
£m |
|
Other subsidiaries |
||||||
£31 million |
7.380% notes |
- |
- |
Not applicable |
1 |
1 |
£16 million |
5.630% notes |
Sep-26 |
- |
Not applicable |
17 |
17 |
£4.9 million |
2.500% fixed notes |
- |
- |
Not applicable |
3 |
3 |
21 |
21 |
|||||
Preference shares |
||||||
Other subsidiaries |
||||||
£140 million |
Non-cumulative preference shares of £1 |
- |
- |
Not applicable |
119 |
119 |
119 |
119 |
|||||
Total |
6,123 |
6,136 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Other liabilities | £m | £m |
Lease liabilities | 535 | 630 |
Provisions for liabilities and charges | 619 | 864 |
Retirement benefit liabilities (Note 5) | 78 | 80 |
Accruals | 1,350 | 1,353 |
Deferred income | 422 | 394 |
Current tax | 76 | 263 |
Deferred tax (Note 7) | 104 | 99 |
Other liabilities (1) | 842 | 918 |
Total | 4,026 | 4,601 |
Litigation and | Commitments | |||||
Customer redress | other regulatory | Property | and guarantees | Other (1) | Total | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 1 January 2025 | 420 | 128 | 90 | 55 | 171 | 864 |
Expected credit loss impairment release | - | - | - | 3 | - | 3 |
Currency translation and other movements | 1 | (7) | - | - | 3 | (3) |
Charge to income statement | 78 | 39 | 26 | - | 220 | 363 |
Release to income statement | (42) | (50) | (24) | - | (46) | (162) |
Provisions utilised | (175) | (46) | (19) | - | (206) | (446) |
At 31 December 2025 | 282 | 64 | 73 | 58 | 142 | 619 |
Number of shares | ||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
Allotted, called up and fully paid | £m | £m | 000s | 000s |
Ordinary shares of £1.0769 (1) | 8,860 | 8,972 | 8,227,042 | 8,331,145 |
Cumulative preference shares of £1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 483.0 | 483.0 |
Number of shares | ||
Movement in allotted, called up and fully paid ordinary shares | £m | 000s |
At 31 December 2023 | 9,683 | 8,991,737 |
Share cancellation | (711) | (660,592) |
At 31 December 2024 | 8,972 | 8,331,145 |
Share cancellation | (112) | (104,103) |
At 31 December 2025 | 8,860 | 8,227,042 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
£m | £m | £m | |
Additional Tier 1 notes | |||
$1.15 billion 8.000% notes callable August 2025 | - | 736 | 735 |
$1.50 billion 6.000% notes callable | |||
December 2025 - June 2026 | - | 1,220 | 1,220 |
£1.00 billion 5.125% notes callable May - November 2027 (1) | 998 | 998 | 998 |
£0.40 billion 4.5% notes callable March 2028 (2) | 399 | 399 | 399 |
$0.75 billion 4.6% notes callable June 2031 (3) | 539 | 539 | 538 |
£0.75 billion 7.50% notes callable February 2032 (4) | 748 | - | - |
$1.00 billion 8.125% notes callable November 2033 (5) | 798 | 798 | - |
$0.75 billion 7.3% notes callable November 2034 (6) | 590 | 590 | - |
£0.50 billion 7.625% notes callable February 2035 (7) | 499 | - | - |
4,571 | 5,280 | 3,890 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
Asset-backed | Investment | Asset-backed | Investment | |||
securitisation | funds | securitisation | funds | |||
vehicles | and other | Total | vehicles | and other | Total | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
Assets | ||||||
Trading assets | 122 | 28 | 150 | 252 | 216 | 468 |
Derivatives | 96 | - | 96 | 94 | - | 94 |
Loans to customers | 7,471 | 1,736 | 9,207 | 5,399 | 1,601 | 7,000 |
Other financial assets | 17,504 | 723 | 18,227 | 15,744 | 923 | 16,667 |
Total | 25,193 | 2,487 | 27,680 | 21,489 | 2,740 | 24,229 |
Liabilities | ||||||
Derivatives | 82 | 2 | 84 | 153 | 8 | 161 |
Total | 82 | 2 | 84 | 153 | 8 | 161 |
Off balance sheet | ||||||
Liquidity facilities/loan | ||||||
commitments | 2,374 | 416 | 2,790 | 2,134 | 457 | 2,591 |
Guarantees | - | 546 | 546 | - | 104 | 104 |
Total | 2,374 | 962 | 3,336 | 2,134 | 561 | 2,695 |
Maximum exposure | 27,485 | 3,447 | 30,932 | 23,470 | 3,293 | 26,763 |
2025 | 2024 | |
The following assets have failed derecognition (1) | £m | £m |
Trading assets | 8,210 | 7,708 |
Loans to bank - amortised cost | 29 | 70 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost | 110 | 45 |
Other financial assets | 19,854 | 13,174 |
Total | 28,203 | 20,997 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Assets pledged against liabilities | £m | £m |
Trading assets | 7,894 | 10,288 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost | 16,052 | 19,030 |
Other financial assets (1) | 5,648 | 4,451 |
Total | 29,594 | 33,769 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interests) | ||
Shareholders’ equity | 42,599 | 39,350 |
Other equity instruments | (4,571) | (5,280) |
38,028 | 34,070 | |
Regulatory adjustments and deductions | ||
Own credit | 42 | 28 |
Defined benefit pension fund adjustment | (187) | (147) |
Cash flow hedging reserve | 752 | 1,443 |
Deferred tax assets | (804) | (1,084) |
Prudential valuation adjustments | (167) | (230) |
Goodwill and other intangible assets | (7,386) | (7,544) |
Expected loss less impairment | (89) | (27) |
Foreseeable ordinary dividends | (1,837) | (1,249) |
Adjustment for trust assets (1) | (365) | (365) |
Foreseeable charges (2) | (921) | - |
Adjustment under IFRS 9 transitional arrangements | - | 33 |
(10,962) | (9,142) | |
CET1 capital | 27,066 | 24,928 |
Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital | ||
Qualifying instruments and related share premium | 4,555 | 5,259 |
AT1 capital | 4,555 | 5,259 |
Tier 1 capital | 31,621 | 30,187 |
Qualifying Tier 2 capital | ||
Qualifying instruments and related share premium | 5,754 | 5,918 |
Tier 2 capital | 5,754 | 5,918 |
Total regulatory capital | 37,375 | 36,105 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Contingent liabilities and commitments | ||
Guarantees | 2,810 | 3,060 |
Other contingent liabilities | 1,548 | 1,496 |
Standby facilities, credit lines and other commitments | 142,765 | 135,405 |
Total | 147,123 | 139,961 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£m | £m | |
Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | 12 | 14 |
Contracts to purchase goods or services (1) | 1,188 | 1,160 |
1,200 | 1,174 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
£m | £m | £m | |
Impairment losses | 671 | 359 | 572 |
Depreciation and amortisation | 1,154 | 1,058 | 934 |
Change in fair value taken to profit or loss of other financial assets | 33 | 274 | (584) |
Change in fair value taken to profit or loss of other financial liabilities and subordinated liabilities | 517 | 200 | 831 |
Foreign exchange recycling losses/(gains) | 28 | 77 | (484) |
Elimination of foreign exchange differences | (1,673) | 1,525 | 312 |
Income receivable on other financial assets | (3,138) | (2,459) | (1,415) |
Loss on sale of other financial assets | 8 | 21 | 44 |
Share of (profit)/loss of associates | (68) | (19) | 9 |
(Gain)/loss on sale of other assets and net assets and liabilities | (7) | (23) | 125 |
Interest payable on MRELs and subordinated liabilities | 1,340 | 1,407 | 1,352 |
Gain on redemption of own debt | - | - | (3) |
Charges and releases of provisions | 201 | 330 | 313 |
Change in fair value of cash flow hedges | 899 | 1,494 | 1,021 |
Other non-cash items | 126 | 35 | 59 |
Defined benefit pension schemes | 93 | 86 | 122 |
Non-cash and other items | 184 | 4,365 | 3,208 |
Change in operating assets and liabilities | |||
Change in trading assets | 197 | (5,331) | 327 |
Change in derivative assets | 17,687 | (373) | 20,826 |
Change in settlement balance assets | 1,440 | 5,146 | (4,659) |
Change in loans to banks | (950) | 278 | 752 |
Change in loans to customers | (16,846) | (17,173) | (15,626) |
Change in other financial assets | 292 | (92) | 132 |
Change in other assets | (81) | 133 | (213) |
Change in assets of disposal groups | - | 106 | 412 |
Change in bank deposits | 12,640 | 9,262 | 1,749 |
Change in customer deposits | 6,848 | 2,113 | (18,964) |
Change in settlement balance liabilities | (787) | (4,916) | 4,633 |
Change in trading liabilities | (5,694) | 1,078 | 828 |
Change in derivative liabilities | (18,108) | (313) | (21,652) |
Change in other financial liabilities | 5,090 | 3,640 | 6,564 |
Change in notes in circulation | (152) | 79 | 19 |
Change in other liabilities | (604) | (904) | (807) |
Change in operating assets and liabilities | 972 | (7,267) | (25,679) |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
£m | £m | £m | |
Fair value given for business acquired | - | - | (139) |
Acquisition of interest in associates | (14) | (4) | - |
Additional investment in associates | - | (1) | (5) |
Cash paid for assets and liabilities purchased | 244 | (2,296) | - |
Net inflow/(outflow) of cash in respect of acquisitions | 230 | (2,301) | (144) |
Disposal of net assets and liabilities | - | 1,003 | 5,560 |
Loss on disposal of net assets and liabilities | - | (8) | (87) |
Net inflow of cash in respect of disposals | - | 995 | 5,473 |
Dividends received from associate | 19 | 1 | 16 |
Net cash expenditure on intangible assets | (617) | (614) | (744) |
Net (outflow)/inflow of cash | (368) | (1,919) | 4,601 |
Share capital, share premium, | |||||||||
| and paid-in equity | Subordinated liabilities | MREL instruments | |||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
£m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | |
At 1 January | 15,413 | 14,734 | 15,590 | 6,136 | 5,714 | 6,260 | 23,998 | 21,660 | 22,265 |
Issued | 1,248 | 1,390 | - | 828 | 1,386 | 611 | 4,864 | 5,051 | 3,973 |
Redeemed | (1,957) | (1,000) | (999) | (1,250) | (3,177) | (2,854) | (4,236) | ||
Interest paid | (267) | (459) | (439) | (1,035) | (885) | (844) | |||
Net cash flows from financing activities | (709) | 1,390 | - | (439) | (72) | (1,078) | 652 | 1,312 | (1,107) |
Shares repurchased | (112) | (711) | (856) | ||||||
Effects of foreign exchange | 16 | (54) | (166) | (666) | (49) | (987) | |||
Changes in fair value | 127 | 76 | 230 | 390 | 124 | 601 | |||
Loss on redemption of own debt | - | - | (3) | - | |||||
Interest payable | 279 | 465 | 464 | 1,061 | 942 | 888 | |||
Other | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | - | |||
At 31 December | 14,592 | 15,413 | 14,734 | 6,123 | 6,136 | 5,714 | 25,441 | 23,998 | 21,660 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
£m | £m | £m | |
Cash and balances at central banks | 85,182 | 92,994 | 104,262 |
Trading assets (1) | 4,703 | 6,886 | 8,851 |
Other financial assets | 631 | - | 139 |
Loans to banks | 4,917 | 4,965 | 5,572 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 95,433 | 104,845 | 118,824 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Directors' remuneration | £000 | £000 |
Non-executive directors emoluments | 1,638 | 1,547 |
Chair and executive directors emoluments | 7,519 | 6,425 |
9,157 | 7,972 | |
Amounts receivable under long-term incentive plans | ||
and share option plans | 3,279 | 1,471 |
Total | 12,436 | 9,443 |
2025 | 2024 | |
£000 | £000 | |
Short-term benefits | 23,380 | 20,862 |
Post-employment benefits | 683 | 643 |
Share-based payments | 10,801 | 5,624 |
34,864 | 27,129 |
At 31 December | ||
2025 | 2024 | |
£000 | £000 | |
Loans to customers - amortised cost | 2,631 | 3,538 |
Customer deposits | 52,378 | 39,431 |
Associates and joint | Equity | ||
ventures | shares (1) | Total | |
31 December 2025 | £m | £m | £m |
Investments | 753 | 1 | 754 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost | - | 4 | 4 |
Customer deposits | 1 | - | 1 |
Other comprehensive income | - | 33 | 33 |
Other operating income | 69 | 10 | 79 |
31 December 2024 | |||
Investments | 690 | 122 | 812 |
Loans to customers - amortised cost | - | 4 | 4 |
Customer deposits | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Other comprehensive income | - | (22) | (22) |
Other operating income | 19 | - | 19 |